-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3735f8c56409d468536287f02c52410c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=m3SDU3POC07UVUilVfCGxUp2Gp4oHm4ISaBRersOiuIor2eDiafbW3XOHJYV9Fvk2V91LoeqybdS6zRYNbcylOUUk7JczDr0lNjzy33cbymVmEXjezz%7EtyuvG4feBYsnjxo1NyMldPvc00x8GOmmRPlENVlHf6LGQBktMfru%7EnZM1-AdX3zz%7ErE%7EUtQ4iaAGLSqVrXJq1xXkUa9ImPMKzZqOlXgwZM0G2vj-QAbtiggJwmE48-k1kv%7EV2Ldyt9NcuhDUqmViYrHm2dARhLgaml0QDZ4XtfvIyOSsSJJlubPhvf2cBwhQgPVSAH2kmSntFad%7EilKdPIBX6uetxTWujw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
6b969b1075753fcaf9aa3071f3e9052c
PDF Text
Text
'
· - --...._
~.._
·· ~~,...,..
'
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
r"
----..
�...
-··
....... ' ; } .
•
.#J:.:,4..• • ~ \..
)
..
·~
�'
I
Niles Township High School West
Oakton at Edens Highway
Skokie, Illinois 60076
Volume VI
Published by King Co., Des Plaines, Illinois
I
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�Table of Contents
Academic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14-31
Administration and Faculty ... .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32-57
Activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .58-97
Special Events . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 98-117
Seniors .. . .... . . ... .... .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 118-161
Underclassmen .. . . . . . . . . . . ... ... ... .... . . 162-18 9
Sports . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190-211
Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 212-22 0
�1/...L,
3? 3. 7731
N 7/').. Sf>
j°!(p1
A student enters high school,
Frightened, hopeful, searching for himself.
It is here that he begins to discover his true identity,
What is to be his image for the rest of his life.
He leaves school a slightly different person,.
One who is a little more confident,
a little more knowledgeable.
He ventures on to new things,
A job, another school, a home and family of his own.
Whatever he becomes, whatever he makes of himself,
A part of him has been shaped by the forces from which he comes.
He has been patterned by his teachers, his courses, his activities.
He has embarked upon a unique path, one which he alone will tread.
He has. begun to realize himself.
3
���11.
��������A
c
A
D
E
M
I
c
�An Old English epic,
A modern dance.
An equation,
A Sousa march.
Each can be studied,
Each mastered.
And with mastery comes knowledge,
Knowledge of others and knowledge of ~elf,
Which will guide, which will steer,
The unknowledgeable student.
�ENGLISH
Increased team teaching on the senior level and
coordination of the U. S. History classes marked
progress in English skills and techniques. Increased
interest in special courses resulted in two semesters
of creative writing, a new debate course, and a
larger debate workshop. This year brought with
it a complete review on each class level of the basic
building blocks of an English background - grammar and vocabulary, as well as an introduction
to the world's great literature, from Shakespeare tu
Thoreau.
D. Stein and L. Smith discover the enjoyment of public speaking.
\
II
16
xp
hg
1llr •1.h:.c.. 1
trc
~c
o•
., c
�Coordination With
.History Department
Benefits Juniors
Miss Zelznick a nd W. Siet di scuss a recent English assig nment.
The tape recorder a llows students to objectively criticize their own ora l expressio n. T. Murfin,
- ba um, H . Lebov itz, D . Dursto n, M . Sha ndelson, E. Stral.
J. Cedar-
�I
SOCIAL STUDIES
To look at ourselves, as a nation and as individuals, is the aim of the Social Studies Depar
ment. The facts are presented in history courses,
psychology, economics, and sociology, as well as
in the newly created humanities seminar. We draw
OJJr own conclusions - form our own opinions.
Through the study of other peoples and their cultures, we try to understand them; for to understand
them is to understand ourselves and our own
motives.
B. Pearson analyzes the organization of another student's presidential chart.
Humanities
Seminar
Newly
Created
18
�Greek democracy is the topic of the day in Western Civiliza(ion. L. Leavitt, D. Perz,
Friedman.
J.
Neath, D. Gott, :\Ir.
APP European History students enjoy the educational opportunities provided by small group discussions.
I. Bolnick, A. Weissman, S. Kaufer, A. Weiss,]. Davidson, ;\lrs. \'oelker.
Visual aids clarify intricate relationships In all areas of the Social Studies
Department.
19
�Double Laboratory
Periods Aid Discovery
.SCIENCE
All laboratory courses have double periods two
days a week to provide time for the valuable experiments needed to rediscover facts and apply
them . Two Science Seminars a day provide incentive for individual discovery and instruction in such
arts as glassblowing. Many phases of the Science
Seminar program are conducted in conjunction with
the Industrial Arts Department. An entirely new
second year Biology course is being offered, and
an APP Physics class made its appearance for the
first time this year.
A. illotyl a nd S. Zelienk~ recognize the importance of accuracy in scientific measurement.
J.
zo
Bizar,
J.
Gottlieb
ill. illanindale conducts an experiment in evaporation.
�R. Rosenberg demonstrates the time-saving method of multiplication on the slide rule.
MATHEMATICS
Logic and reasoning, in the search for truth, are
the essence of mathematics. Recent advances in the
field of mathematics resulted in new courses offered
such as this year's Introduction to Computers. Last
year's new courses were expanded - such as the
Analytic Geometry and Calculus Course as a permanent class to follow Advanced Algebra and Trigonometry classes. A highlight of the year is the
annual state-wide Math contest, a challenge in ingenuity and original thinking .
Math classes make extensive use of the overhead projector.
21
�FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
To study not only how to speak a language, but
also the culture of the people who speak that language, is to attempt to create understanding among
the peoples of the world. Through foreign language
films, film strips on foreign countries, extra readings in addition to the texts, foreign recorded tapes,
and extensive use of the language laboratory, the
power of language is shown as a tool for world
peace and understanding. Foreign language study
halls provide aid for the serious language student.
Language is today's vehicle for a better understanding in tomorrow's world .
The display of flags of the Americas represents the cultural study that plays a major part
in the language program.
Language Study Halls Urge Excellence
zz
�German students follow along as their teacher gives correct pronunciation and accent.
Language lab drill tapes for correct
structure and usage increase oral proficiency.
23
�Range of Domestic
Skills Widens
HOME ARTS
Sewing, cooking, and home management are
taught in the Home Arts Department to prepare girls
for the time when they will manage their own
homes. With the development of these domestic
skills, each girl gains knowledge and enrichment
which she will value all of her life. With an everincreasing range of skills and interests, a third
year clothing course has been added, as well as
a housing and home furnishing course which is
taught in the drafting room of the Industrial Arts
Department.
L Tsuneta is at the preliminary stage of trimming in the process of making a robe.
'A good start with a good breakfast' is the motto of the Foods 1, 2 classes.
2.4
�Studying the characteristic curves of a triode tu be are
G. Davis,
ing on.
r-1.
J.
Hagen, and R. Schimel.
Stern, and S. Avella remove connect ing rods to dismantle the engine they a re work-
D. Tripicch io mllsters basic skills on
the industrial band saw.
INDUSTRIAL ARTS
To achieve manual dexterity for a career in
our mechanical age, to teach, to train, and to challenge is the task of the Industrial Arts Department.
Auto mechanics, electricity, printing, and industrial
drawing a ll train students for the future. Science
Seminars are held in conjunction with the Science
Department and concern such ,subjects as glassblowing and computer analysis. Amateur shortwave radio operators have contacted many countries all over the world. Industrial arts not only
prepares young men for the future, but enriches
their daily lives.
Vocational Skills
of Industry Taught
25
�Creativity-Key to Fine Arts
T. Marfin pantomimes dialing a telephone in Drama Workshop.
FINE ARTS
Creativity is the essence of the fine arts. The
means and re5ults of creativity are discipline, sensitivity, and personal satisfaction and enjoyment
in the Music and Art Departments at Niles West.
Our band provides enthusiasm at football and basketball games and sturdily marches in parades.
The choruses, orchestra, and bands present spring
and winter Festivals. An annual art show introduced the works of the art students to the rest of
the student body - in the form of sculpture, threedimensional figures, and exercises in cloth, wood,
and clay. A new dramatics workshop, two drama
courses, and a stagecraft workshop develop much
of the talent for Pow Wow, the musical, and the
spring play.
26
�L. Lepp, J. Walter, J. Harrer, and R. Koran learn color
relationships as they construct color charts in Art Lab.
J. Schippman awaits the downbeat.
�Business Career
Opportunities on Rise
BUSINESS
EDUCATION
The clatter and ring of typewriters in the business
education wing is indicative of the busy and vital
atmosphere found there. A wide variety of courses,
from business law to secretarial practices to sales
advertising, offer the latest level of instruction available to the office-bound student. For the collegebound student, invaluable courses such as typing
and notehand provide the important preparation
for success in higher education.
J. Schechter
""4fM~I
•
0.-IKJUllt
•
•
SHiflO
ENVELOPES
D. Hoebl, L. Fritz
L
11. Schneider works on the multi-summa calculator.
�Typing students try to overcome the temptation of looking down at the keyboard .
The importance of safety in driving any vehicle
cannot be underestimated. West's driver education
program offers each student an opportunity to be
trained to cope with any driving situation which
might arise. The training program is divided into
: three phases. The first consists of a classroom
study, extended for the first time to eight weeks
this year. The second is drivo-trainer sessions,
in which actual driving conditions are synthesized
in a classroom. The third is actual practice behind the wheel of an automobile. An increasingly
active Safety C9uncil marks this year as a step
towards traffic safety.
...____
... _
·-·
lfOJiPIHQ P'MOCI ovt•I
:-..:::.--
F-:;}.
·
,.,.._•w-~
'~
.rt
·-.:::
... __
~
:.....
;
_.. ___ _
--
:::::.-·'--
·--·- __
... _ ·-·U1URN
DRIVER EDUCATION
Safe Driving an Attainable Goal
Student s hopelessly ponder the possibility of their drivo-trainer car s miraculously turning into
rea l ones.
lJPHtLL PARK
·--
--··
I ~ -·-- ..
---
______ .,_..,.
...___ _
DOWHttiLl PARK ~
----
··--·
_. __
.... ··-- ,__ _
....._
·-......
,,.
29
�.\liss Parkhouse demonstrates the discus.
GIRLS' PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
The goal of Physical Education is to attain a
balance of physical a nd mental fitness. Not only
is physical fitness taught at Niles West, but competitive instincts are nourished, a sense of fair play
and sportsmanship developed, health and well-being stressed, and the concept of graceful movement
established. Mental ability and alertness become
second nature through practice in sports, competition, and dance.
,\I rs. Schu lm an shows
life saving.
J. Sigrist proper wrist action for use of the buoy
in
C. Klein does not seem bothered by the fact that there are holes in the golf
balls she is using for practice.
Physical Fitness Plays
Important Role
30
�BOYS' PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
The Greek ideal of "a sound mind in a strong
body" is one of the major concepts on which the
physical education courses are based. Through
such sports as basketball, football , baseball, wrestling, volleyball, and swimming, good sportsmanship as well as physical fitness is taught. Strength
and endurance are stressed in the sports offered
such as track and gymnastics.
Pre-activity warm-ups are necessary to prevent muscle strai n.
Good Sportsmanship Stressed
10
Physical Activities
Boys engage in soccer as their fa ll, outdoor physical education activity.
31
�-
-
A
D A
MN
I F
S A
TC
RU
A L
TT
I
0
N
y
'I
~ ~
........ ...:__ _
~------- ~-
•
-._ • flf
':'.""'-~l#JJ"I"
.__
~
. 'c. ·-. ·:-., •
! - •!f"'-""'"
,.•·! "i- ·rn;:·;r.rn
�The student---lost--Searches for himself.
There to direct his quest--A counselor.
There to help mold his values--A teacher.
There to provide order--An administrator.
Ever aiding, patterning, directing,
Striving to steer, never to push.
�:\Ir. Raymond Osborn
Secretary
;\Jr. :\!eyer Kamin
:\Irs. Herman :\lcdak
BOARD OF EDUCATION
The Board of Education of Niles Township High Schools, District 219, has a great deal to do with the successful management of
our High School. The seven members of the board, who are elected
by the people of the district, approve textbooks, formulate the budget,
and hire personnel. Two official meetings are held each month to
do this work. The ultimate goal of the Board is to meet all the needs
of the students, as well as the adults, of the community.
Dr. Franch Sauuders
!'resident
Dr. .\nhur Sabin
34
:\Ir. :\lihon Falkoll
I ~·
I.' ··· 1,.<.: • T : , I ... ,
�SUPERINTENDENT
OF
SCHOOLS
Dr. J ohn Harris
Assistant Superintendent in Charge of
Curriculum and Instruction
To the Students of N ilehi West
To each and every one of you, I offer my sincere congratulations for having completed another year on the path leading toward your chosen career.
The seniors are terminating their four short, but hopefully rewarding years
at Niles West. The others have one, two, or three more years in the school ,
and hopefully they will make these years as enriching as their abilities permit.
High school is an extremely important segment of one's life, and the few
years spent in secondary ed.ucation should be productive - productive so that
one can come to realize his desired goals.
It is my personal wish that all of you achieve what you desire most; and
that in whatever you do, you hold the principles taught you at Niles West
in the highest esteem.
Clyde Parker
Superintendent, Niles Township High Schools
35
:\Ir. :\lcrton !.. Harnes
.\ ssistant Superintendent in Charge of
.\dmiuistratiYe Sl'tTiccs
�Dr. Arthur IL Ryden
Staff Director Guidance and Testing Services
Dr. George T. Gilluly
Director of Special Services
CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
The task of coordinating the various activities in the large Niles Township School
System is handled by the competent administrators of the Central Administration offices. These men deal in such important school matters as food service, bus transportation, the total curriculum, the school budget, and personnel employment. Most
important, these people are responsible for developing an educational program that
reflects the needs and desires of the community.
Dr. Te<l ll ug hes
Director of Business Affairs
:\Ir. John Andersen
Superintendent of Building and Grounds
36
�~Ir. Tony Adams , Assistant Director of Business Affairs; ;\Ir.
James Kelly, Chief Accoumant.
M r. Orland I!. Ruy le
Adult Ed ucation a nd Summer School
l\fr. Tho mas Koerner
Central Public Relations
;\Ir. James Heiniger
Director of Ph~·si cal \\"elfare
;\!rs. Ebba :\!cNeill
Director of Food Sen·iccs
37
�WEST
ADMINISTRATION
Dr. Nicholas T. i\ lannos
Principal
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos, responsible for the smooth operation of all
school matters, has been at Niles West for six years. As principal, his
main duties include upholding and enforcing school policies. Through his
willingness lo listen lo the ideas of both students and faculty, members,
Dr. :Mannos has played a major role in making Niles \Vest the fine school
that it is today.
38
�~Ir.
Jon Kinghorn
Senior Principal
Guidance Coordinator
:\Ir. Thomas Schnepper
Soph omore Principal
Athletic Director
ASSIST ANT PRINCIPALS
The various duties of the four Niles West assistant principals keep them
constantly busy. The nine period day adopted this year has given them
many additional responsibilities. Besides being responsible for each student
in a particular class level, the principals perform such tasks as supervising
student activities, directing attendance, and supervising the guidance office.
:\Ir. Anton Schubert
J unior Principal
Director of Studem .\ ccounting
Mr. Peter Egan
Freshman Principal
Director o f Student Activities
39
�ART
Thomas L Blackburn
Department II ead
B.F.A., i\I. A .
B radley U niversity
Art Council
Gary D. Davis
13.F.A. in Ed.
University of l'\ebraska
Assistant Varsity Swim Coach
Juclith Rumminger
B.S.
Youngstown U niYersity
Juclill1 Walmsley
13.S .
No rthern lllinois Un iversity
Mr. Blackburn
BUSINESS EDUCATION
Frank B. Filzpatrick
Dcpartmenl I lead
ll .S., :\I .i\.
l\oosevclt U ni versily
Un iversity o f Wisconsin
Annabel Beg ley
B.S.
East Tennessee State Uni\·ersity
Future Teachers
C ha rles Burck-en
13.S., B.A.
Illino is Teachers College
Hoosevclt University
Freshm a n-Sopho more Swi m Coach
Kennelh Drum
13 .S., :\l.S.
Cart hage College
:'\onhern Illinois Universi ty
St udent Un io n Board
Robert E. Feick
13 .S., :\I.A.
U niversity of Pit1 sburgh
University o f Connccticu l
40
�Ewald Grosshuesch
BA,i\ l .S.
Siate C ollcge of I ow a
;\lo nhern Illinois University
Studen t Un ion Board
Darrell R. Srn ilh
ll.S.
Soulhern lllino is University
Joyce E. Tamminga
B.B.A.
Uni1·crsily of\\'iscunsin
Marilee Kocn igschnccht
B.S. in Ed.
Ccn1ral :\lichigan University
Freshman Cabinet
Joanne M. O'Neill
B.B.A.
University of Wisconsin
Doro1hy H. W isc
B.S.
Eas1ern lllinois U niHrsily
DRIVER'S EDUCATION
James II. Ket1lcborough
Dcpart111enl l lead
B.S., Cll.S.
lllinois S1 a te U n ivcrsily
Un i1·ersi1y of Illinois
:'\ort hcrn Illinois U nil·crsily
Safely Counc il
George E. Earl
ll.S. , :\l.S.
Southern lll inois Un iversily
Soph . Basketball Coach
Soph. Foo1ball Coach
Dennis H . Fickes
B.S.,
~l.S.
Eastern Ill inois U niversily
Assistant Sophomore Football Coach
Sophomore Wrestling Coach
George]. Galla
ll.S.
Unil·ers ity of Illi nois
Assislant Baseball Coach
Trainer
"N' Club
John A. Harmon
A.B., :\ l.S.
i\ l cKend rce Co llege
Universily of lllinois
41
--
- --
- - -- -
- -- - -
�Richard R. Antes
Department l lead
B.S .. :\l.S.
Beloit College
llnivcrsity of Wisconsin
Lucille N. Barnes
Edmund C. Bcrck
IL\., :\I.A.
De Paul University
Carole L Berg
A.B., :\l.S.
B.. \.
:\11. 1lolyokc College
University of Jllinois
St. oial College
E
N
G
L
I
s
Va lerie D. Boyd
B.A.
Lake Forest College
Forensics
Dramatics Assistant '
Frank Calzareua
B.A.
De Paul University
Technical Director of Thespians
Technical Dirc<.ior for School
Productions
Marianne E. Corclis
A.B.
Augustana College
Sophomore Cabinet
Sherri Fox
B.S.
Towson State Collegc-:\lissouri
Assistant Debate Coach
Dav id Fry
A.B.
Colorado State College
Northwestern University
Debate
H
Regina Drake
B.A., :\!..\.
ll ofstra lJ nivcrsit y
William Ccbmann
11 .• \., .\!.. \.
11lyola t•ni\Trsity
\\'cslcyan l · ni,·crsit y
R ichard K. Cragg
B.A., :\I.A.
University of Illinois
Apotheosis
,\ rts Club
l'u:;,;, Bureau
Ali«c Gillam
,\ .II., :\!AT.
\\'ittrnhcrg University
:'\ortlJ\\cstl'rn University
42
Lorraine Hatschcr
II.Ed., ;\I.A.
Illinoi s State l' nivcrsity
\\'ashington l'niv<-rsity
�Nancy J. Kemp
B.S. in Ed.
:'-lorthern Illinois University
Ka1herinc J\I. Kennedy
B.A., ~f.S.
Uni\·ersity of \\'isconsin
James M. Knaak
B.S., :\L\.
Universily of lllinois
Thomas J. J\lcl\lahon
[\..\.,.\I..\.
St. John's College
L'ninrsity of Chicago
Soph Track Team
Thomas Koerner
B.A., .\1..\.
lona College
St. John', Uni\·crsity
Joan Macala
IL\.
Bowling Cn·en Stale l'ni\·ersily
.\lia111i l'nivcrsity
Loyola llni,·crsity
Fon.:n~ic.:s
:\'ational Honor Society
Mr. Fry
Morris Pa r ker
l!.A., :\I.A.
University of Arkansas
lllinois Teacher's College
Barham Rice
A.B., .\l.A.T.
Oberlin College
Northwestern U nivcrsily
James P. Richlcr
13.S.
:\onhwc~tcrn
Cnh·er:-;ity
Failh G. Vickerman
B.S.
l'ni\'crsity of .\li1111esota
It 's .\cademic
.\liami of Ohio C niHrsity
Student Council
\\'e;t \\'ord
,\.F.S.
Janel D. Sch achler
BA
llni\'crsity of Illinois
Children's Theater
Spmlighters
Eilm 1G. Zdznick
ll.S.
:\orthwestcrn Llni,·crsily
Director ol Pow \\"ow
Dra111a Dirct"lor
:\'alional Thespians
.\I usiral Co-Director
43
�Terese E. Klinger
Department ll ead
A.i\1.
University of Chicago
Spanish Club
Hosemary T. Beil
B.A., :-.I.A.
1\1 undclein College
Northwestern University
German Club
George A. Brink
\l.A.
B.A., 1
Roosevelt University
German Club
Domitila F. Garcia
B.A., :-. l.l~d.
Normal School
Ignacio Agramonte
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Jill M. Linn
B.S., ~ I .A.T.
Northwestern University
Indiana University
Russian Club
Fiorella Marlin
A.B.
Mundelein College
Univcrsidad Genedez Pilar
Ushers Club
Miss Linn
Jc:innc L. R>mrlorf
Gertrude M. O'Reilly
II.A., ~I.A.
l\o;ary College
Loyola l! nivcr;ity
44
B.A.
Illinois Slate University
University of Strasbourg
French Club
Richard L. Manger
B.A.
St. Mary's College
Saltillo City College, Mexico
Spectrum Adviser
Donald Mi ller
B.A.
Illinois Stale U niversily
University of Tennessee
Converse College
Freshman "B" Football Coach
Marjory R. Schwab
A.B., :-.I.A.
Vassar College
Columbia University
Latin Club
Grace Newton
B.A.
Un iversity of l\lichigan
Sorbonne
M. Irma Stefanini
B.A., :-.I.A .
Hosary College
Loyola Un iversity
�HOME
ECONOMICS
Wilda DcFur
Department !lead
ll.S., i\l.S.
Purdue Un iversity
Future llomcmakers
Mrs. Peterson, M. L'lrson
Marian Ebinger
B.S., ;\I.A.
;\lichigan State University
Costumes
Elizabeth Andckian
B.S., i\I.S.
University of Wisconsin
Kansas State University
Barbara L Peterson
B.S.
Valparaiso University
Future Homemakers
INDUSTRIAL
ARTS
Jack E. Lain
Department !lead
B.S.,M .A.
Northern Illinois U niversity
Colorado State
Supervisor of Adult Education
Gerald Burke
B.S.
Stout State U nivcrsity
Mel R. Schmidt
B.S.
Northern lllinois University
Freshman Wrestling Coach
John J. Winterhalter
B.S.
Stout University
Radio and Electronics Club
Science Seminar
Albert C. Zachwieja
B.S., M.S.
Wright Junior College
Northern Illinois University
45
�James C. Martin
Departmem I lead
B.S., :--1.s.
Southern Illinois Un iversity
Un iversity of Illino is
Maijorie J. Carlson
B.S., :\ l.S.
'.'\orthern Illinois Uni,·crsi ty
Syracuse U ni\·er sity
Valerie 1\1. Bredeson
ll.S.
:\loorhead State College
Senior Cabinet
MATHEMATICS
Ruth Fried berg
B .• \ ., .\ l.A.T.
Wheaton College
Northwestern University
Carol Coopersmith
fl.A.
N orthwestcrn U niversily
Donald W. Field
fl. A.
Southern Illinois U niver sity
Uni\·ersity of Dayton
Frosh-Soph Cross Cou ntry
Frosh "A" Basketball Coach
Robert E. Murphy
Richard A. Knar
11.S.
\\'bt()n.,in State l 'n i,·c rsity
Jr. \ 'ar,ity Basketball C:oad1
46
Hichard F. Marr
B.S., :\l.S.
Ball State T eachers College
Pu rduc l' niversit y
A.B.
Miriam K. Metz
B.A.
U ni versity of :-- Iichigan
William Jewell College
Northwestern University
Frosh "B" Basketball Coach
�Allan H. Paschke
B.S.
U ni\"crsity of Arizona
Ma1h Club
Michael Tarpey
B.S.
Teachers College,
.\lanchester, England
Loyola U ni\"ersily
"It's Academic"
Lee N. Pavlatos
B.A., \LS.
Lake Forest College
:'1 orth\\"estern Uni\·ersity
S. Zagoren, Mrs. Metz. C. llonnct
Robert D. While
B.A., M.A.
Eastern Illinois U ni\"ersi ly
Football Coach
Track Coach
MUSIC
Hugh D. ll-kCc-c
Dcpanmcnt I lead
IL\1.E., \Ul.E.
\I urray S1a1c College
l ' 11h·crsi1y ol Illinois
\'i,·ace
\lusic Prod11c1ions
Barry J. Witzgall
:\lillik in University
llo\\"ling Green State Uni\"ersily
C hess Club
13.S., :'11.A.
Ralph C. Wied !
B.S., \I.A.
Loyola Un iversity
N at io nal !l o uor Society
Cha rles R. Crocling
IL\., \!.,\.
Drake Uni\·ersity
:\onh\\"cStern University
Director of \ !arching Band
C. D ua ne 1\lcOowdl
IL\I. in Ed .. \UI.
r
N orthwcstcrn L 11h·crsi1y
S1agc Band
�Ernesl O. Salners
Deparlmenl Head
B.S., :\1.S.
Harding College
Kansas-S1a1e Teachers College
Roger W. Blackmore
II.A., :\1.A.
Universily of Wisconsin
Astronomy and Aeronautics Club
Arthur J. Bonardi
B.S., .\I.S.
Purdue University
Al oms
Science Seminar
William Coyer
B.S., :\I.A., :\l.S.T.
Ohio State University
;\lissouri University
Junior \'arsity Football Coach
Sophomore Baseball Coach
SCIENCE
Mr. Rakitan
Glenn Dcssing
B.S., :\I.A.
Iowa State University
Stale College of Iowa
Science Seminar
Robert P. Hanrahan
B.S.,M.A.
University of Notre Dame
Dennis L Hoeppner
B.S., M.S.
U niversity of Iowa
Purdue University
Varsity Tennis Coach
J crry Jackson
B.S., M.S.
University of Illinois
Nationa l Honor Society
Aquatics Club
Thomas F. Mitchell
B.S., :\1.S.
:\larquettc University
:\lichigan Slate
48
Miriam Sue Greenberg
B.S.
Universi ty of Illinois •
Aquasprites
Sherman O. Ovclman
B.S. in Ed., ~LS.Ed.
Northern Illinois University
Southern lllinois University
Robert W. Rakitan
B.S.,M.S.
University of lllinois
Bio-C hemistry Club
Bonnie C. Koven
B.A., M.S.
Northwestern Universi ty
Wayne E . Rogoski
B.S., :\l.S.
University of Illinois
Southern Illinois U niversily
Atoms
�Carolyn Schottland
B .. \., .\LA.
:\orthwestern University
\'andcrbilt Uni1·ersity
Atoms
James E. Strnad
B.S., ;\l.S.
Illinois State University
Loyola University
Sheree Zilbcrstcin
B.A.
Northwestern Unil·ersity
SOCIAL STUDIES
Mr. Hill
Edward F. Brufkc
Department [lead
B.A., .\I.A., .\I.Eel.
Loyola University
Jack Fabri
B.S., M.S.
North Carolina State College
University or Jllinois
Freshmen "A" Football Coach
Varsity Golf Coach
Charles P. Anderson
B.S., .\I.A.
Un iv ersity or Wisconsin
Northwestern U niversity
Ticket Director
Junior \'arsity Baseball Coach
Robert Fizzcll
B.A., .\l.A.T.
Beloit College
Nort hwestern University
Photography Workshop
Gerald W. Boevers
B.A., ;\I.A.
Northwestern University
School Bookstore
Junior Cabinet
James J . Friedman
B.A., LL.B., ~IA
university or Illinois
:>Jonhwestern University
Coin and Stamp Club
Blaine Gcmcny
B.S., .\1.S.
Illinois State Normal Uni1·crsity
i'\ orthwcstcrn U ni1·ersity
Carol Coords
B..\.
King's College
John W. Gault
IL\ ., .\I.A.
Northern Baptist College
:\'onhwcstern Uni1·crsit1·
John Handzel
.\.B., .\l.S.
De Paul Cnil'Crsit1·
Indiana L1 11i\'crsit~·
49
�Daniel B. Hill
A.ll., \1.A.
Uni\'ersity of :\l ichigan
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
Assistant Ticket \I anagcr
Fay J. Paras
ll.A., l\l.A.
DePauw Universily
Northwestern l lnivcrsily
Student Council
0110 F. Karbusicky
ll.S.
Northern Illinois Uni\'ersity
Celestine VanDorpc
ll.A., .\I.A.
Rosary College
Uni\'crsity of :llichiga n
William R. Paulsen
ll.A. , :II.A.
Stale College of Iowa
Junior \'arsily Football Coach
Arthur H. Leipold
IL\., \I.A.
University of\\lisconsi n
Rosemary L. Voelker
B.S., :'II.A.
Loyola Uni\"crsily
Harry A. Stokes
B.A., :\I.A., C.A.S.
University of Illinois
U niversity of Colorado
Northern Illinois University
Beth H. Mi ller
B.S., \I.A.
University of Wisconsin
Northwestern U ni versity
50
�GIRL'S PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Geraldi ne Schulman
B. S.,
~ L S.
New ·York University
University of \V ashington
Orchesis
Roberta A. Jorgcsen
B.S .,
~ l. S.
Northern rilinois University
G.A.A.
Lucile M. Swift
B.S., .\l.A.
University of .\lichigan
Indiana University
G.A.A. Intramural
Helen M. Heitmann
Departmem Head
B.A., ~I.A ., D.P.E.
Springfield College
Gym Leaders
Ba rbara Ostermeier
B.S.
Wisconsin State Uni\'ersity
Intramu ral and Team Gymnastics
Int ramural Swimming
Judy Wilde
B.S. in Ed.
:\'onhern lllin o is U ni\·ersity
Freshman and Sophomore
Cheerleaders
Intramural Swimming
Jean E. Goodwin
B.S.
Northern Illinois University
Varsity a nd Junior Varsity
Cheerleaders
Assistant Orchesis Spo1bor
Bonnie L. Parkhouse
B.S.
Northern Illino is U niversity
Timer's Club
Gua rd' s Club
Aq uas prites
Mark 0 . \\'isc
B.S.
l lniHrsi1y of \\"i srn nsin
51
�BOY'S PHYSICAL
I
EDUCATION
James II. Phipps
Dcparlmem Head
Jl.Ed .. .\1.S.
Eastern Illinois l!niYersily
Ron 1-frn rici
B.S.
Uni\·ersity of \\'isconsin
":-;"Club
Assistant Varsity Football
Freshman \\' rcstling
Freshman Baseball
Indiana l rlli\'ersity
\'arsil\' Baseball Coach
John E. Armour
B.S.
Eastern Illinois l'ni\'ersity
Frosh-Soph Cymmtotics Coach
Frosh 'B" Football Coach
Mike J. Basrak
B.S., .\I .A.
Duq u~sne l 'ni\·ersity
India na Uni\'crsity
\'arsity Footb<ill Coad1
Frosh-Soph Golf Coach
Sl
John P. Burkd
B.S.
Indiana l'nivcrsily
Illinoh l.'niversity
\'ar,,ity Cymnastics Coach
Fall l111ra111urals
Arnold N . Cajct
B.S., :\!..\.
L'niHrsity of Illinois
\'arsity Swimming Coach
Guard Club
Ronald D. Campell
II.A., :\l. S.
Cornell College
South Dakota Stale College
Track and Cross Country Coach
Robert E. Porter
.\I.A.
Uni\'crsity of Illinois
\'arsity \\'rcstling Coach
Billy Schnurr
B.S., .\l.S.
Uni\'crsity ol\\'isronsin
\ 'arsit~· Basketball Coach
.\ssista nt \'arsity Football Coach
Mike Skuban
B.S.Ed., .\I.A.Ed.
\\'ittcnberg College
Kent State Uni,·ersily
Frosh Football
\\'inter Lllramurals
Spring lntramurals
�GUIDANCE
-
..,
-
Yvonne Carlson
A.B., 111.Ecl.
Wheaton College
University of Kansas
Walt er Cocking
A.B., .\1.S.
Wheaton College
orthern Illinois University
Tom Thomas
13.A., 111.A.
State Uni versity of Iowa
Robert Redig
B.A., .\I.A.
St. .\Iary's CoUege
University of :\linnesota
11lichigan State University
Leo Hoosline
B.S., 111.A.
Bemidji State College
:'-lorthwestern U niversity
Sally Sharkey
B.A., .\I.Ed.
State University of Iowa
Loyola University
Harry Sorta!
B.A. , :\I.A.
St. Louis U nil·er sity
:'\'onhwcstcrn Unil·ersit,·
Frank M ustari
B.S., M .Ed.
Loyola University
E. Bell, Mr. Hoosline
Nt•ola Wahl'rs
IL \ .. :\I.A.
Cornell Colkgc
Iowa Stale llniH'rsity
53
�AUDIO-VISUAL
CO-OHDINATOH
Albert Rambis
ll.S., :\I.S.
Indiana State l.'niYcrsity
:'\orthern Illinois Univcrsil,.
HEALTH CENTER
HEALTH CENH:H
Abigail D. Lawrence
RX, ll .S.
l ' niversity of .\linncsota
:\lcdical Careers Club
Eileen M. Spring<·r
Jt:-: ., B.S.
St. Frances l Iospita!
Loyola Uni\'l'rsity
.\ledical CarL'CrS Club
HOMEBOUND
INSTRUCTION
READING SPECIALIST
RoclH'llc F. Spi1'
B.S .• .\1..\.
l ' ni,·ersity of :\linncsota
IL\.
Diana J. Knight
SPECIAL EDUCATION
L
I
B·
R
A
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Marshall Edwardo
IL\.
State UniYersity of Iowa
01orthwcstern University
Rita R. Stewart
B.S., .\l.S.
Southern Jllinoi.s Un iversity
Spectrum Ass't. Adviser
HOMEBOUND
INSTHUCTION
Robert Bandclicr
B.S.
UniYcrsity of :\lissouri
SCHOOL SOCIAL WORKER
SCI IOOL PSYCHOLOGIST
Mary \V. Rosenthal
Ph.B .. .\l.S. \\'.
Loyola University
Mr. Rolx-rt Gaebler
.\I.S.
~onhwestern llniYersity
SPEECH CORRECTION
Batel ll. Herzog
B.S., .\L\.
l\' o nhwestcrn University
Frances A. Williams
Helen A. Porten
Department l lead
B.:\., .\ . .\1.1..S.
De l'aul l.'111\·crsity
Uni,·crsil) of .\lichigan
B.S .. .\l.S .. .\!..\ .
Phyllis Epstein
B.A., :\I.A.
Uni\'ersity of Chicago
R
y
54
•·
Eleanor Shaevsky
Il.S., .\l.S.
\\'ayne State l'ni,·ersity
Southern Illinois University
l ' ni,ersity of Illinois
Hosarv College
�L. Feld111an, P. Ham111ond , B. Fruha uf.
E. Zehnle, H. :\lcGinnis, :\ l. flcl lcuo, S. Cristo!.
WEST
SECRETARIAL
STAFF
STA:-.IDING: S. Szymanski, B. Blum, T. Bass, B.
Koppel.
SEATED : E. Petsch, E. Kaiser.
I. Kornbluth,:\!. Thomas, B. Novot ny, l\I. ;\Jaggio.
S. Chrisos, D . :\layzel, B. Baumler.
C. :\lcCann, D. Scanlon, S. \ 'inikour.
�CENTRAL
SECRET ARIAL
STAFF
SECOND RO\\': E. Comit or, E. llalteman, :\I. :\larshall, G. Lcapley, It Bisent, l. Batschauer, D. Vaughan.
FIHST RO\\': II. J ohnson, N. Toll'bin, \'. \\'ilson , F. Kaplan , I.. :\lastraga ny.
c
A
F
E
T
E
R
I
A
THIRD ROW: C. Helman, L. Salvo, F. Ciolino, l. Bergstrom, S. Donnelly, M. Zettl, C. Borchert, E. Hennig, E. Kyncy, H . Binzer. SECO D RO\V: V. Novotny, L. l\lcCloskey, R. Feldpausch (Kitchen Manager),
L. Sherida n, M. Sinkule, J. Weimer. FIRST ROW: M. VanGrimbergen,]. Rand all, M. Schulz, A. Racana,
A. Mitz, R. Cosgrove, V. Killey.
MAINTENANCE
SECOND RO\\': :\. Ro ss. \ '. Ozcke. It l)a,·cn pon, C. Bork, I I. Tctzkc, I I. J\llmann , J . Rager, E. Anderson .
FJl{ST HO\\': D. i. Di nelli ( ll eacl Custodi an), J.,\ .Gil mo re, J. Sill'ck, C. Barto lo ne, j. :\ lcCo,·ern, F. J...,\\'itki.
56
�PTA
STAND ING: Mrs. L. Pontarelli (Treas.), /ll rs. F. fl uchcl (Co rr. Secretary), .\ !rs . C. P. Angeli no (Record ing
Secretary). SEAT ED: !VI rs. G. Swanson ( President), J\I rs. I l. Senn (Vice-Pres ident ), /I I iss Y. Carlson ( VicePresid ~n t ).
NI-WE-HI BOOSTERS
THIRD HOW: .\I r. T. Schnepper, \Ir. J. Burkel, .\Ir. & .\! rs. B. English, i\ l r. & :\!rs. L. Archer, .\I r. & .\! rs.
ll. Pers. SECOND HOW: .\Jr. & .\!rs. B. Erickson, .\Ir. & M rs. 0 . Prim , .\I r. & .\ !rs. J. Wilso n, .\Ir. & .\!rs.
C. Kluge,.\ l r.&.\lrs. J .Zelinka. FIRST l(O\\': :-rr. & .\ ! rs. C. llarms, .\Ir. & .\ ! rs . H. Ba rclay, .\ Ir. & .\! rs.
\'.Thoma s, Dr. & .\ ! rs. Oppicc(l'rcs ident), .\ Ir. & .\ ! rs. F. Hichtcr.
57
�A
c
T
I
v
I
T
I
E
s
�Day after dayA gavel,
An agenda.
Week after weekA fieldtrip,
A meeting.
Year after yearAn interest kept a live,
An outlet for expression,
A chance for growth.
�LEIT TO RIGHT: J. Graham (Co-Editor-in-Chief), Miss Ste,,·art (Sponsor), S. Boime (Co-Editor-in-Chief),
Mr. Manger (Sponsor).
Lively colors, a different type of paper, and an increased number of pages characterized this year's yearbook. A year of cropping, creating layout designs, conducting
business affairs, and striving to meet deadlines culminated in the successful production
of the 1966-67 SPECTRUM.
"!low many times have I told you .. ." S. Boirnc,
60
J.
Graham
�STANDING: M . Glickman (Special Evenls Ed ilor), J. Levey (Index Co-Edilor),
L Shiner (Academic Editor), M. Missncr (Index Co-Edilor ), L. Zar (Underclassmen Edilor), E. Kaplan (Senior Editor). SEATED: J. Fried (Faculty Edi1or), J.
Milner (Activilics Edilor).
SPECTRUM ADDS LIVELY COLOR,
DIFFERENT PAPER TO
YEARBOOK
STANDING: J. Horwi1z, B. Martin, t\l. Marlin, l. Ka1t. SEATED: D. Katz, R.
Katz, C. Miller, L. Leader, A. Weinstein, £. Bell.
Spor1s
sislanl cdi1or, J. Ho rwilz plan a layouI for 1hcir scclion.
61
�WEST WORD EDITORS
STA;'l;DI.:\G: T. :'\yberg(:\lanaging Editor), :\I. Pollack(Circulalion ~lanager),
L. Nehart (Co-Feature Editor), SITTING: l. Zukerman (Art Editor), R. Kirstein
(Copy Editor). R. \\'ineberg (Co-Feature Editor), D. Greenspan (Co-1\ews Editor ), J. Glick (Co-;'\;ews Editor), S. Rosenbloom (Sports Editor).
WEST WORD EDITORS ATTEND NEW YORK COVENTION
\Vest \\'ord editors discuss with .\Ir. Richter the merits of their latest issue.
Editor-in-Chief D. Rothblatt pensively studies a new story.
6?
West Word staff members had one of the
most difficult and time consuming tasks--that
of producing the school's beweekly newspaper. Their efforts, however, were rewarded
by the first place rating given them by the
Columbia Scholastic Press Association. As
well as alerting the student body of the
school's many academic and sports events,
West Word provided interesting and provided interesting and provocative editorials
and feature articles for the students' interest.
�G. Turbin and I.. Grayson post press
releases on bulletin board.
PRESS BUREAU
LAST ROW: S. Sacks, \Ir. Gcismann (Sponsor ), K. Braden, P. Brooks, FIRST
ROW: E. Tarant, L. Grayson (Editor-in-Chief), G. Turbin.
PRESS BUREAU SPONSORS
RADIO PROGRAM
Keeping the community informed of noteworthy school events is the purpose of the
newly-formed Press Bureau . In addition to
distributing press releases to local newspapers, Press Bureau produced a triweekly
radio program consisting of discussions and
interviews. Through this organization, the
community learned of special events, student
achievements, notable visitors, and club news.
APOTHEOSIS
LAST HO\\': N. Ackerly, S. Cooper, J. Dennis, P. :\lurfin, D. llaheman , D. Rothblatt. SECO:'-JD
HO\\': K. Sholden, J. Graham (Secretary ), :\fr. Cragg (Sponsor ), T. :\yberg (President ), L. Ostberg. FIRST!{()\\': T. Pashkov. :\!. f{utgard, L. RafTcl, E. \\' arge.
RECORD NUMBER OF
MANUSCRIPTS
SUBMITTED TO
APOTHEOSIS
Apotheosis, Niles West's creative writing
guild, provided talented students with an
opportunity to have their original prose and
poetry published. The publication of Apotheosis made it po~sible for all students to
read and to enjoy this imaginative writing.
Members of the dub were chosen on the
basis of the articles subm itted in two contests, the former open only to freshmen , and
the latter, to the entire student body.
63
�STUDENT COUNCIL
LAST RO\\': I. Rattner, P. Thompson, S. Duns1er, L. Kaplan, J. \\'ulf, H. Casha1t, .\!. \\'ol in, B. Archer,
J. Hertzberg, .\I. Gale. FOCHTII RO\\': IL Poiter, E. Helfgott, A. Spitzer, .\l. Garland, L. Shiner, K. Elden,
B. Block, D. Stein, .\l. Unick. Tll!RI) HO\V: ]. Slater, C. Soldinger, S. Forman, B. Rosen, \\' . Chubin,
l. Katz, S. Blechman, \'.Amado, L. Gill. SECO:-\D RO\\': .\Ir. Richter (Sponsor), .\!. .\loreleli, .\lindy .\lits
(Corresponding St'Cretary ), S. Sager (Recording Secretary), D. Douglas ( President ), C. II on net ( \'ice-President), .\l. Pysno ( Treasurer), R. Suckro. FIRST ROW: C. Takemoto, L. L
eader, B. 13raude, S. Cohen, C.
Callner, N. Akerly, S. Klatch, R. Rosen , E. Brooks.
STUDEN T COUNCIL PLANS FOR FIRST NILES WEST RADIO STATIO N
Student Council members B. Braude a nd .\!. Garland sell an Ugly :\Ian Dance ticket to
.\lilner.
Student Council is more than a link between the student body and the administration. It is a dynamic organization which
provides students with the opportunity to
express themselves and to develop their
leadership capacities to the fullest extent.
This year, a new sponsor and new ideas
shaped Student Council's activities. In order
to accurately represent all students, motions
were not acted upon immediately following
proposal, but rather were submitted first to
the student body in the form uf an agenda.
Student Council sponsored the Freshman
Mixer, the Administrative Forums, the A.F.S.
chocolate sales, and the Ugly Man Dance.
Student Council also began working to esablish a Niles West Radio Station.
64
J.
�Student Council members display strong
leadersh ip q ualities.
STUDENT COUNCIL EXECUTIVE BOARD
-Ionnet (Vice-President ), .\I. Pysno (TreaLAST RO\V: .\I r. Richter ( Sponsor), C. 1
surer), FIRST RO\V: :\1. :\I its (Corresponding Secretary), D. Douglas ( President ). S. Sager (Recording Secretary).
65
�-- - -- -- - -
-~
-
--
-
--
-·
•
,
• t:
-~
S.S.O., Niles' Student Service Organization, was more effective than ever. Due to the
decrease in the number of monitors, there
was less confusion, and thus more efficiency.
S.S .0. was divided into three departments.
S.S.M. supplied hall monitors, S.S.S.H. took
charge of the study halls, and S.S.D. provided
special service monitors who worked in the
school 's offices. S.S.0. sponsored a Christmas party as a reward for th e time and
hard work put in by the devoted monitors.
S.S.0. EXECUTIVE BOARD
I.AST ROW: G. Zera ( !lead Chairman, S.S.0.), E. Linn (C hairman, S.S.;\!. ), E. Chez (C hairma n, S.S.S.H. ).
FIRST HO\V: 13. Ka rlin (Secretary, S.S.0.) I.. \\'cinberg ( Secretary, S.S.0.).
S.S.O. CUTS PERSONEL TO MINIMUM
S.S.O. SUPERVISORS
LAST RO\\': A. :'\usinow, D. :\luskat, C. Chubin. 13. :\ladden, H. Robbins, E. Sostrin, J. Persino. FIHST
RO\\': L. Jacobs, E. I.inn, G. Zera, E. Chez, :II. Eisenberg.
66
�I
UNITY BOARD ORIGINATES SPECIAL EVENTS
BULLETIN BOARD
Unity Board is a club of leaders, composed of officers or representatives from each
organization in the school. Its purpose is
to improve communications between clubs,
and in so doing, provide benefits for each
organization. This year Unity Board assisted in the sponsoring of the District Gymnastics Meet, a nd it established a Special
Events Bulletin Board near the Main Office.
In general, the organization provided a meeting ground where the various clubs of the
school could sh are their problems a nd investigate possible solutions.
AUD IO VISUAL EDUCATION
!AST ROW: E . .\lilstein, .\I. Forman, S. Dean, ;\!rs. Bass
(Spo nsor ), J. :\leisclman. FIRST ROW: K. Beckm an, S.
Col111, G. Bellas.
UNI TY BOARD
LAST ROW: E. Llnn, J. l!irsh, D. Anderson, M. Pepper, J. Priess, R. Jackson, S. Yoshino, S. Kau!Ter.
FOURTH ROW: J. Graham, S. Sepesy, C. Egel, C. Butzbach, J. Gordon, S. Sager, D. Rothblatt. THIRD
ROW: B. I-luster, D. Deal, A. Lapins, R. Reizner, D. Green, W. Alder, S. Boiine, E. Gilbert. SECO;'llD
ROW: K. Bick(OITicer), W. Greene(OITicer), J. Gordon (Officer ), D. Stein (Officer), L. Chaplick (Officer),
;\fr. Feick (Sponsor ). FIRST ROW: :\!. Berman, E. Bell, D. Rosmarin , J. Glick, L. Grayson, D. :\lann.
AUDIO VISUAL EDUCATION
FACILITATES LEARNING
Both students and faculty were greatly
a ided by the trained members ofAudio Visual
Education. By providing films, film strips,
records, spiritmasters, transparencies, and
other equipment, members helped to improve
communications in the school's instructional
program.
S. Hehn sk illfull y thread s a mo\'ie projector.
67
�STUDENT UNION BOARD
lAST HOW: G. ;\lcC uirc, S. llartuce, K. Zupko, J. Dubow, D. Drew, K. Elden , J. Luber, C. Perlove.
SECOND HOW: P. C"hn, ll. llraude, S. ll ers, L. Jlelforcl , C. Calluer, J. Sigrist, S. Shimp. FIHST HO\V:
;\ l r. Grosshuesch ( S· ·>nsor ), H. Heizner, G. :I! asaracchia (Secretary ), :I l. I< rcitcr (\' ice-President ), J.
;\leiselman (Treasurer), ;\fr. Drum (Sponsor).
STUDENT UNION BOARD
INCREASES NUMBER OF
UNIONS
Niles West's five student unions brought
together informally students of all four class
levels. Not only was the number of unions
increased, but also the attendance, as more
than half of the school held student union
cards. Popular movies and name bands provided the evenings' entertainment. Aside from
planning and decorating each union, the
Board exhibited a Class A float for Homecoming and created a booth for the Kaotic
Kami val.
Student Union lloard President J. Hertzberg and Vice-President ;\1. Kreiter attend the
cloak room, as the first guests begin to arrive.
68
�•
USHERETTES AID
SCHOOL AND
COMMUNITY
USHERETTES
LAS'! RO\\': S. Goldenberg, J. Thomas,:\!. Lamberty, I. Zukerman, P. Pearson, A. Nykolayko, :\!.Johnson, .\!. \\'arady. FOURTJI RO\\': D. Greene, S. Johnson, :-\. Swead ner, R. Fallon, C. \'inci, P. Harris,
B. Sorokin. Tl! !RD RO\\': R. Turry, S. Colbert, C. \\'illiams, B. 11 uster, I. Katz, L. Elesh, L. Reitman,
G. Croft. SECOND RO\\': ]. Ritzer, J. Una.tin, L. Hand elsman, J. Kantor, R. Cherniet, \'. Stone, C.
Pantelakis. FIRST ROW: C. Rooney (President), .\liss Knight ( Sponsor), J. Kurian (Secretary ).
Black shirts, white sweaters, and red badges signifying Usherettes members were often
seen at school functions. Equally distinguishing and notable characteristics were the girls'
poise and courtesy. The dub members served
the school and community by ushering at
plays, concerts, and athletic events.
SAFETY COUNCIL SUPERVISES PARKING LOT
SAFETY COUNCIL
LAST ROW: E. Sostrin, 13. Terry, R. Braver, \V. Zaitlen, R. Grau man , S. Colton, J. Toporek. TllIRD
ROW: 0. Katz, J. Fried, B. Aren, .\!. Crane, J. Simon, :'d. Frazin. SEC01 D ROW: A. Bontze, C. Pantelakis, S. Spiegel, :\I. Fung, M r. Kettleborough (Sponsor), .\1. Fisher, K. Wells. FIHST RO\\': J. Cris·
tol, S. Tabloff, E. Sta rkman , 0. Greene (President), C. Sedloff, E. Karson.
Usherettes J. Kurian and C. Rooney eagerly await
the Pow \Vow audience.
Im proving student attitudes regarding
safety is the purpose of Niles West's Safety
Council. Their meetings included speakers
from community organizations such as the
fire department and the Civil Defense Agency. Besides these general meetings, several
students attended state-wide conventions. Safety Council members also served the school
by supervising the parking lots.
69
�ART COUNCIL SUPPORTS
ART GALLERY
Art Council is a hard-working club devoted to promoting an interest in art in
both the school and the com munity. This
objective was partially obtained th rough student art exhibits which greatly enhanced
the school's atmosphere. At meetings, members participated in either group or individ u a l projects a nd thus furthered their
knowledge of the various art forms.
With sure brush strokes, \ '. Amado creates a colorful abstract design.
ART COUNCIL
I.AST HO\\': J. Tamraz, I'..\I aucv, K. Diakoumis, S. \'crunae, .\I. Goldstein, C. Cross ma n,
I'. Spiers. SECOND HOW: .\I. Clause, F. Friedma n, N. Truesdale. I'. Page, \'.Amado,.) . :\Icssenger, S. Stoklosa. TJI JI{!) HO\\': T. Cr imm ,
13. Schiller, S. Tabloff, C. Begu n, C. Lang, S.
Labikainen, S. Sichau . FlllST 1(0\\': T. Blackburn (S ponsor ), :\ lary Bao ( Treas urer). I'. Alonas ( President ), A. Lapin s (Secretary).
ARTS CLUB SEES
"ANNA KARENINA"
Arts Club, devoted to the promotion of
the seven lively arts, sponsored a wide variety
of activities. Meetings featured ta lented students a nd facu lty members a nd ranged from
book reviews to folk songs to origamy. The
dub sponsored two field trips which further
increased the students' appreciation of the
arts.
70
ARTS CLUB
(0\\': B. Lein, C. D uchaj, J. :\lil ncr, S. Dunster, .\1. J ennings, I'. ,\ l urfin , J. Gold, B. Doroff,
LAST 1
.\I. Taradash, S. Anapol. Tlll l(I) HO\\': J. Casey. .\I. Fritz, I.. Jl andelsman, .\1. .\ lissner. S. Cooper.
S. TablolT, D. Barnow, C. \\'eil, G. .\l otenkol. SECO:'\D HO\\':;\_ Hochell , .J. Bubley, .\I. Berman, \\'.
Garen, D. Spitz, J. Zacher, I>. Zagorcn, E. Boime, FIHST HO\\': E. Bell (\'ice-President), J . Graham
(Secretary-Treasurer ), S. Boime ( President )..\I. Frazin.
�NATIONAL THESPIANS
LAST ROW: D. Johnopolos, H. Lebovitz, D . .\ l arshak, R. \\'ineberg, R. Jackson, H. Kraus, P.
.\lurfin, T . .\ lu rfin, S. Katz, .\!. Bussert, .\!. Pysno, P. Prielozny, S. Sager. FOURTIJ HOW: L. Zar ,
S. Klatch, K. Kropp, S. Cooper, J. Trow bridge, H. Howard, P. Alonas, J. Braverman. G. Hora n,
R. \Viczer, D. \V irkus, D. Stein, J\l. Schimcrlik. T lllRD ROW: L. Levin, S. Lieberman, H. Landsma n, N. Keller, R. Wallace, £. Gilbert, J. llirsch, K. Bick, C. Seclloff, D. Valone, B. Shandl ing.
SECONU !WW: L. Huskin, £ . Seidman, B. Jacobson, R.' Hymes, .\I. Agel, N. Wineberg, l. Zacher,
D. Liberman, C. Glubok. FIRST ROW: ,\ liss E. Zelznick (Sponsor ), F. .\loss (Secretary), .\!. .\loss
(President ), C. I-Ion net ( \'ice-President ), L. Shiner ( Recording Secretary ), J. Klein.
NATIONAL THESPIANS HONORS
OUTSTANDING DRAMA STUDENTS
National Honorary Thespian Society had
a dual purpose. While it recognized outstanding student achievement in the theater arts,
it also encouraged and supported the arts
in the school and community. Members this
year were given the opportunity to see The
Odd Couple and Fiddler on the Roof. New
members were initia ted at the annual Thespian spring banquet which was catered at
school.
STAGE AND LIGHTING CREW
LAST ROW: P. Prielozny, A. Rubel, E. Stral, H. Heppner, H. Newton, H. Kraus, H. Geller, K.
LeFevre, L. Keith, D . .\larshak, D. Beswick. FOURTII ROW: C. Palmer, H. Ginter, S. Rosengarcl,
D. Durston, V. Wallace, C. \Vien, ;\!, Stern, K. Kropp, N. Szymski, J. Guenther. THIRD ROW:
C. Sedloff, L. Bierman, L. Fritzshall, N. Keller, D. Bloom, C. Rubinstein, J. Spiegel, B. Leavitt,
D. Barnow, G. Johnson, G. .\lotenko. SECOND ROW: H. Lerner, D. Roth, A. Seidel, A. Berzock,
S. Blumenthal, N. Chupack, L. Goldman. FIRST ROW: D. Thompson, C. Bach, J. Hirsch, .\ J r.
Calzaretta (Sponsor), S. Katz, B. Levitan, M. Shandelson.
Stage Crew members work on a set fo r Oli,·er.
STAGE CREW CREATES
REVOLVING STAGE SET
Although never appearing in the limelight, members of Stage a nd Lighting Crew
derived satisfaction in knowing that they
performed an invaluable task. The crew members created sets, controlled lighting and
worked backstage during all school productions. This year Pow Wow a nd Oliver involved two of the most intricate sets yet
used in a school production.
71
�SPOTLIGIITER EXECUTIVE BOARD
I.AST )(()\\': .\!. l'ysno (Treas urer ), T. ,\ Ju rfin ( \ 'icc- l'rcsidcn1 ), G. ll oran (l'residen1).
FIJ(ST 1\0\\': D . .\luth ( l lisloria n ), .\!rs. Schac1cr (Sponsor ), S. Cooper (Secretary).
Students pause in fro111 of the Spotlighter bulletin
board.
SPOTLIGHTER
MEMBERSHIP
EXCEEDS 100
The largest club in the school, Spotlighters,
is devoted to the encouragement of the dramatic arts. The many members of the group
made up the majority of those who worked
in the drama department, including cast and
crew of major productions, Children's Theater, and Forensics. Formal meetings usually
' consisted of speeches in drama, given by
authorities from within the school system.
The Thespian banquet, and field trips to
see The Odd Couple and The Crucible
marked the highlights of the year for Spotlighter members.
Spotlighter members T. \\'idcberg and C. Brabandt
participate in Children's Theater productions.
�FORENS ICS
LAST HO\V: D. Besw ick, S. Cly man, B. \\'itzman, C. Honnet, H. £orclon, II ..\!eyers,
J.
Ceda rbaum,
D. Gott, S. Cooper, S. Levey. FOUHTIT HO\V: .\I. Shandelson, P. Kellman, C. Kantor, .\1. Frazin, P.
Goldberg, .\ I. .\!iller, .\l. Garland, S. Levine, S. Faye, P. John son, P. Harris. TlllRD llO\\': S. Freedkin,
\'. Sto ne, S. Segal, G. Samos, C. Buxbaum, S. \\'iden, ~ I. Bao, E. Aizuss, II. llymes. SECOND HO\\':
.\!rs . .\lacala (Assistant Sponsor), D. Bloom, D. Stein, T . .\lurfin, J. Gordon, P. .\lurfin, C. .\liller, II.
Lebovitz, .\lrs. Boyd (Sponsor ). FIRST RO\\':.\. Steinberg,.\!. Homan, 13. Housman, D. Glick, P. Kap·
Ian, 13. Seidman, F. Kaplan, D. Spitz, S. I.cal.
NILES HOSTS FIRST FORENSICS MEET
Through critisism a nd competition, members of Forensics were able to improve their
public speaking techniques. The members
of the team participated in individual speech
events at invitational meets at other schools
in the area. In a ddition, a Niles West Invitationa l was held for the first time. Niles
\Vest students proved their ability by the
excellent ratings they obtained at the various
tournaments.
DEBATE
L\ST 1\0\\': J. Horwitz, I.. Kaplan , I\. Badesch, A. \\'eissman, .\I. Berger,:\. Bi rnberg. TIIIHD
HO\\': D. Greenspan, A. Oberrotman, .\I. Shatcau, .\I. Carland, S. Hosenstonc. SECO:\D 1\0\\':
E. llemcl, .\ !. llobins, .\!.S mith, L. Strah l. Fll\ST HO\\' : .\ 1. \\'arady, J. Fein berg, .\liss Fox (Spon·
sor), .\Ir. Fry (Sponsor), T. Pash ko\' .
I. 13olnick received a trophy for his per·
formance at the :\'iles \\'est Forensics
.\leet.
DEBATE TEAM ATTENDS
STATE TOURNAMENTS
Through debate, students lea rn not only
to express their ideas clearly and persuasively, but a lso to think seriously about current
problems. This year's Debate Team represented the school at approxim ately twentyfive state debate tournaments, one of which
was held a t the University of Illinois. Practice debates, drill sessions, individual work
conferences, and workshop sessions prepared
the team members for the vario us interscholastic debate and speech activities in which
they participated .
73
�GERMAN STUDENTS
CLUB LEARNS FROM
EXCHANGE STUDENT
Students who were interested in the
cultural aspects of Germany found German Club's programs particularly stimulating. Meetings were diversified and
ranged from discussions of the German
people to movies on the castles of South
Germany. The club sponsored a successful Christmas party a nd held a spring
banquet in a German restaurant.
GERMAN CLU B
u\ST RO\\': C. Eisenberg, C. Long, K. Tegert, K. Sh andelson, P. Lauritzen, H. Heppner, T. Oprea,
C. Karas, D. Tonorella, .\!. Eisenberg, J. Statland , S. Yoshino . Fn rH RO\\': B. Grimm, J. Shapiro,
R. Treiber, R. Goldenbogen, ;\!. Heil bronn, It Jess, K . .\lahler, .\I. .\Ionitz, P. Oswald, B. Lipman, R.
Karp. FOURTH ROW: S. Schr eiber, R. Weiss, W. Elesh, B. Kuhn , II. Appel, .\I. Ross, J . Ta porek, A.
Katz, D. Swock, L. Grover, .\!. Williams. T llll{ D HOW: E. Cohen, S. Beckman, S. Berger, B. Knobloch, K. Abrams, K. Krueger, B. Gumpert, .\!. ;o. liller, J. Garoon, B. J-I ergst man, S. Levin, C. Lenzen.
SECO;\!D ROW: D. :\Iann, ;\fr. Brink (Sponsor), D. \Viczer ( Treasurer), H. Rosen (Secretary), R. Schwartz ( President),.\!. Krdter (Vice-President ), It Suckro, ;\I. .\lits. FIRST IWW: S. Bern stein, It Baim,
B. .\ l agn us, S. Ba rnes, K . .\lalz, J . Wasmund , A. Servos.
LATIN CLUB
LAST ROW: G. Peterson , P. Pearson , P. Zazove, T . .\Iarcheschi, J. 'athan, A. Rolla, B. Shivley, L.
Keith, G. Zera. FIFTII ROW: B. Block, \I. Niclas, H. Bennett, K. Zupko, P. Prielozny, J. Guenther, B.
Iverson, ;\!. Polster. FOURTll ROW: D. Deal, A. Katz, P. Aidonis, S. Richter, J. llofTman, S. Block,
T. Pashkov. Tl I !HD RO\\': P. Garrett, .\!. .\I oreleli, E. Steinberg, J. Schlesinger, L. Schaller, C. Cortina,
C. Buxbaum, G. Davis. SECOND ROW: L. Cohen (Treasurer), S. Sager (\'ice-President), L. Jacobs
(President), D. Davis (Secretary), ;\ J rs. Schwab (Sponsor). FIRST ROW: S. Carter , ;\[ . Rutgard, t\l.
.\lits, It Lerner, D. Igasaki.
LATIN CLUB
SELLS SLAVES
Through membership in Latin Club,
students were given a deeper insight into
the activities, problems, and everyday
life of ancient Rome. The Saturnalia party
headed the list of the club's special events.
At this function, held in December, first
year Latin students were sold as slaves
to the upperclassmen. These slaves were
not freed until the spring, at the a nnual
Roman Banquet, where all involved
dressed in typical Roman costumes. The
motto of the dub is Sum us Potentas Quasi
Romanl--We are powerful like the Romans.
74
�SPANISH CLUB
LAST RO\V: G. Korzec, B. Parker,
I.. Leader, J. Levey, C. Levey, B.
Lein, G. r. Iotenko, S. Kovac. TJ-IJR D
ROW: J. Fleem a n, I !. Weiss, J . J larris,
l{osenbloom, N. Gavlin,
I. Gorgos, L. Klein. SECOND ROW:
A. Steinberg, :\I. Roman, L. Rupert,
D. Newman, J . Taradash, R. Kahan,
L. Leavitt, C. :\I asters. FIHST RO\\':
J. Kirke, E. Karson (Secretary), \I.
Berman (President), :\liss Klinger
(Sponsor ), J. Klein (Treasurer), S.
llelland.
J. Ashner, S.
SPANISH CLUB DINES ON FRIJOLES
AND ENCHILADAS
Spanish Club allows students interested in
the Spanish language to enrich their knowledge of the culture and attitudes of the Spanish-speaking people. Folk songs and games,
as well as talks by foreign born students
and adults, were included in the du b's meetings. Christmas was celebrated in the typical
Spa nish fash ion--with the breaking of an
authentic pinata. Club members attended concerts and ballets, and dined in a Spanish
restaurant.
FRENCH CLUB
LAST HO\\': L. Heitman, I\. \Vurman, C. :\Jacek, S. Diamond, E. Greenman, J. Horwitz,
At their annual Christmas party, Spanish C lub
members break a colorful pinata.
FRENCH CLUB HEARS
AZNAVOUR CONCERT
To promote interest in and knowledge
of the French culture is the purpose of French
Club. Building a float for Homecoming and
viewing slides and films were only a few of
the activities in which members of French
Club participated. As special attractions,
French Club sponsored a field trip to Orchestra Hall to hear Charles Aznavour, a trip
to the Art Institute to observe French paintings, and a spring dinner at a French restaurant.
N. Eaton, C. Pa lmer , \\' . Pollack, :\I. Pugliese, S. Zagoren, S. TablofT. Fl~Tll HO\\':
A. llirsch, C. Greven , I.. Nagleberg, S. Zoltek, IL Warman, F. Colman, E. Geyer, A.
Gegoun, S. Burnell, S. C lemen, C. Schuster. FOUHTll RO\\': H. Becker, J . Lang, S.
Cohn. L. Nehart, C. Ziemba, II. Leavitt, A. llonce, I. Packier, S. \\'iden , :\I. Gabie.
Tll !RD ROW: D. Liberman, I.. Cams, :\.Gunderson, I.. Fritzhall, 0. \\'arren, J. KanKantor, J. Zuccarelli, IL Cherniet, :\I. :\lannill, IL Dav is, A. Hosen. SECO:\'D HO\\':
I. Iglarsh, A. Rosenberg, I\. Block (Treasurer ), :\I. Glickman (President), :\liss Handorf (Sponsor), H. Cow in (\'ice-Preside m ), P. Kaplan (Secretary), D. Spitz. FIHST
RO\\': I.. Ra ffel, I.. Dubin, S. Schattcn, J. Slater, D. I.yon, D. Bonell i.
�• ..,,_
I
U
o
"
...
.,
••"fZ-U'...
RUSSIAN CLUB
CAST ROW: T. Karr, R. Johnson, J.
Eadon, G. Maney, J. Bode, R. Priess,
S. Kaufcr, J. Gordon, C. Blumenfeld.
FOURTH ROW: K. Bick, D. Beswick,
K. Teets. R. Johnson. M. Shih, G. Klein,
J. Schutt. THIRD ROW: l\1. Shandclson. D. Perz, J. Bcslfick, B. Martin,
C. Sumner, A. Pisjka, C. Palmer. SECOND ROW: J. Bubley, M. Gorskc, P.
Will. L. Rcbbc, S. Farber, C. Collons,
N. Rochell. FIRST ROW: C. Mclin(Trcasurcr), S. Rochell (President), C. Egel
(Vice-President), D. Daskovsky ( Secretary).
RUSSIAN CLUB ATTENDS BOLSHOI BALLET
From an East Berlin Speaker to an annual
spring picnic and Christmas party, the programs of Russian Club were designed to
acquaint all interested students with the culture and ideas of the Russian people. Members this year were given the chance to see
the Bolshoi Ballet, the Moiseyev Dancers
and the classic film, "Anna Karenina."
FUTURE HOMEMAKERS
CAST ROW: H. Moser, D. Higus, E. Lepp, M. Meyer, K. Tegrct, K. Kimuro, N. Hoppe, L. Goglanian, N. Gunderson. FIRST ROW: Miss DeFur,
D. Deal; I. Gorgosz, L. Tsuncta, S. Vanbrundt, Mrs. Petersen (Sponsor).
D. Bigus and C. Thomas wrap Christmas presen ts.
FUTURE HOMEMAKERS
TOUR DESIGN CENTER
During the past year, members of Future Homemakers Club saw movies, listened
to speakers, and watched demonstrations.
These were the means which the club employed to stimulate interest and knowledge
in the field of home economics. ·sewing,
baking, and gift wrapping were pursued as
useful and interesting subjects. The members
of the club visited the Design Center at Marina City, and participated in a lively spring
picnic.
76
�Medical Careers Club allows all students
interested in the Medical profession to become more familiar with various aspects of
the general field of medicine. Meetings involved speakers, either on nursing or dental
assistance. Members visited hospitals and museums, and attended open house teas where
they further enhanced their knowledge of
medicine. The club also sponsored a successful car-wash and toy drive.
i\ledical Careers Club members C. Walters,
Walters, and S. Ilcckcr learn proper medical techniques.
J.
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB
LAST ROW: :\l rs. Springer (Adviser ), I'. Branson, J. J(u st, C:. Johnson, S. Becker, ll. Clark, !. Hoscn,
I.. Bahl. I.. Po kvitis. TIIIHO HO\\': A. !udelman , K. Cioslin, D. Haymond, K. Abrams, J . llarms, E.
Cohn , ll. Gumpert, :'\. Szymski, J. Ilagley, SI•:CO;'llD HO\\': F. Kaplan, J. Nishimu ra, JI. :\loser, W .
.\laclnnes, A. llcrzon, ll. Apelian, I'. Joslyn , FIRST HOW: J. \\'alter ( President), S. Patterson (Co rresponding Secretary), II . Panouses ( \ ' ice-President), C. Walter ( Treasurer ), S. l'okvitis (Record ing Secretary ).
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB VISITS HOSPITALS
FUTURE TEACHERS
J, \ST HO\\': J. Deppong, S. Levine, E. llelfgou, D. Cott , N. Gabrielson, :\I. Bussert, A. Tabor, T. :\lidler, L. l'ieterson, E. Geyer. Tll IHD HO\\': .\I. :\lorclcli, S. \'anBrundt, K. Ginter, C. Samos, I'. Sher,
S. Kovac, T. Karsten , SECOND HOW: .\I. Kaufman, E ..\lilstein, :\l. . llerman, P. Thorek, .\ I. :\Iagnu son, S. ;'I/chart , J. llarris, I'. Page. FIHST HOW: .\liss Begley (Sponsor), 1 • \'anllrundt (Treasurer),
0:. Akcrly ( Pres ident ), G. Kaufman (\'ice-President ), S. Cly man (Secretary), .\l iss O' Neill (Sponsor).
FUTURE TEACHERS
SPONSOR STUDENT
TUTORING PROGRAM
Introducing students to different methods
and systems of teaching, and giving them
opportunities to investigate teaching as a
profession is the twofold purpose of Future
Teachers of America. The club sponsored
a teacher-aid program and a stude11t tutoring program. Speakers invited to Future
Teacher meetings included a counsellor, a
librarian, and a special education teacher.
The members visited a local teachers college, and two representatives attended a
statewide conference on Special Education.
The organization also sponsored a teachers' party on Valentines Day and a banquet
at the end of the year.
77
�CHOIR
LAST RO\V: A. Leal, K. Scully, C. Krueger, S. Sager, C. Pearson, :\!. Fogel, D. Schramek, I!. Sandroff, :\!. Taylor, K. Braden, J. Kramer, S. Johnson, :\1. Perlstein, S. Greene, :\l. Bussert, J. Steffen, C.
Dubas, D. Halteman, :\!. Lamberti, E. Taylor, A. Tabor. FOURTll ROW: L. Zar, J. Johnson, C. Cassata, B. Feiss, C. Walter, A. Katz, B. Dela no, C. Haring, C. Ho nnet, G. Chelcun, :\!. :\loss, J. Schecter,
MUSIC DEPARTMENT
�I'. Koehler, L. Shiner, N. Akerly, C . .\lader, J. Puccinelli. Tl!IRD RO\\': L. Ostberg, S. Lieberman, L.
Ross, \\I. Siet, J. Katz, R. lloward, N. Riha, A. Eckart , J. \\'eiss, C. Tobias, K. \Veils, N. Szymski.
SECOND RO\\/: P. Bosworth , .\I. David, G. Kaufman, P. \Vitt, G. lloran, L. Schieren, S. Zemel, C. Scd·
lofT, C. Lang. Fl l{ST lW\\': \ ' .Nelson, J. Trowbridge.
PRESENTS "OLIVER!"
�-~---
��MIXED CHORUS
LAST RO\\': II . Lebov, A. Banash, S. \Vitt, C. Placko, K. Heinz, K. Yellen, A. Gundlach, C. Butzbach,
D. lloldebrandt, L. Cohen, T. Schroeder. TllIHD RO\\': K. Tell, S. Rosenberg, H. Weiss, P. Wolin,
J. Rossi , C. Berman, D. Sherb in, J. Roberts, K. Hoffman. SECOND HO\\': D. Dyshos, A. Hosen, I.
Iglarsh, 1. Chupack, R. Gauthier, C. Kahn. FIRST HO\\/: S. Lahikianen, J. Zacher, i\J. Nassey, S.
Wa rd, 13 . .\laslo\"itz.
GIRLS GLEE
LAST HO\\':J. ;\lovotny,J. Fleeman, A. Erker!, C. Duchaj, S..\lartin, A. llosen. C. Schlag, S. Anderson,
C:. Loos. FOUHTll HO\\': C:. Collons, E. Kouba, C. Futrell, J. Levenson, \'. Thorn, I'. Branson, C. Larson. Tl!IRD RO\\': I!. Bernstein, .\I. Goodman. H.Johnson, !.. Fritzshall, II. llymes, !'.Cass, ll. Novoselsky. SEC:ON D HO\\': D. Cohen , S. Kolodzik , \I. Krueger, C. Claver, S. Freed kin, L. Bierman. FlllST
HO\\': \I. :\lits, T. l.indheimcr, C:. Gump, D. Spitz, !.. Blackman.
sz
�MIXED CHORUS
l.AST ROW: R. Goslin, \V. i\layer, E. Applebaum, H. Weiss, S. Patterson, D. Stauffenberg, \V. ;\Jacinnes, M. Shiner, P. Goldberg, E. Lepp, J. Janus. THIRD RO\V: R. Guenther, P. Billitteri, S. Tash, P.
Pantelakis, L. Schwebel, i\l. Kempf, L. Porazinski, A. Sandroff, J. Lafond, ;\Ir. :\lcCec ( Direaor). SEC0 1 D ROW: R. Kramer, S. Cooper, P. Thorek, D. :\luth, D. Glick, B. \Vise. FIRST ROW: S. Leal, B.
Pines, . Rochell, H. Lauer, T. Seidman.
GIRLS GLEE
I.AST RO\V: S. Diamond , J . Eisenberg, M. Johnsen, P. ~!auer, V. Nelson, N . Reicherts, i\l. Bode, S.
Fogel. FOURTH ROW: P. Johnson, P. Fuka, P. Kellman, S. Anapol, L. Lucas, B. Lein, L. Evans, E.
Helfgott, i\lr. i\lcGee ( Director). THIRD RO\V: S. i\larcus, C. Grossman, M . Magnuson, C. Olson, K.
Diakoumis, S. Barnes, N . Johnson , C. \Veir. SECOND RO\V: P. Anderson, S. Sichav, J. Bussert, L.
Gordon, J. Harris, S. Nehart. FIRST RO\V: A. Blanc, E. Coletto, P. Cacioppo, B. Husman, G. i\lueller.
83
�GIRLS GLEE
!AST ROW: E. Reinauer, L. Lowery,
D. Perz, K. Krause, B. Burrows, ;\I.
:'llillcr, J. Fcinzimcr, J. Rust, G. Klein,
:\!. Prielozny, C. Long, S. Burg. FOUHTl-I
ROW: C. Kanter, B. Goldberg, J. Schutt,
L. Taylor, E. Tarant, L. Storm, D. Gott,
J. Lieberman. R. Bennett, S. James, :\Ir.
:\lcGee ( Director ), TllIHD RO\\': L. Se·
gal, J. Kellman, G. Korzcc, C. Takemoto,
K. Kudla, K. Johnson, A. :'llotyl. :\I.
Platt, L. Heitman, G. Johnson, S. Gray.
SECOND ROW: C. Wrobel,' A. Delman,
C. Houcci, A. Bontze, B. Apelian, H.
Becker, C. Cain, J. Ash ner, K. ,\ lalz,
T. Corin , J. Cron!. FIHST ROW: :'II.
Beller, D. lloth, r-1. r.lits, ll. llymes,
D. Thompson, I.. Kcnis, It Friedman,
It Heinauer, :\I. llackin, N. Novoselsky.
STAGE BAND
IJ\ST HO\\': J. Sd1ipp111a11, J. Iverson. It Grauman, S. Kimura, :\Ir. :\lcDowell ( Director ). H. Ermillio.
SEC:O:\D HO\\': K. Piontek, H. Eickhoff. D. :\lcl.ocd, D. :\larshak, I.. Sicdbnd. FIHST HO\\': A. :\Ian·
del, :\.Gomberg. C:. llidako. S. Pappas.
11
84
I.
"'
�CADET BAND
LAST ROW: L. Gill, T. Weidberg, G. Geni, J. Alper, L. Pagni, N. Berman, B. Archer, D. i\lclntrye, A.
Katz, A. Appel, R. Sierzega, B. :\laslvitz, G. Stanko, J. Schodin, D. :llura, E. Halpern, V. K uehn, ~ I.
Portugal, J. Peterson, G. J ohnson, C. Felpausch, i\ Ir. Groeling (Director). FOURTH ROW: R. :\lader,
G. Sorenson, Bob Kopp, L. Cohen, F. Bcrkover, R. Pagni, B. Lipman, G. Gates, C. Eadon, B. Kreegier,
J. Binkley, A. Kopp, C. Johnson, G. Lieberman, C. Halfpap, P. Heinrich, K . .\laciejewski. THIRD ROW:
S. Croft, S. Kaufman, R. Larson, D . :llcLeod, T. Anderson, .\!. Goldenberg, S. Tranter, J. Schippman,
.\!. Johnsen, G. Hammerberg, .\1. Fritz, B. .\l armitt, J. Woods. SECO D ROW: B. Levitan, J. Kirke,
H. Sorkin, P. Bronstein, N . Gavlin, P. Steitz, S. Hella nd , D. Alex, 1-l. Blatt, S. Erickson. FIRST ROW:
0. Spitz, T. Kumura , A. Carlson, D. Tortorella, K. Spikings, S. Swenson, E. Greenman, K. Beckman,
A. Berzock, V. Thorn, B. Grimm, C. Jeschke, B. Skeinik, J. Horvat.
TWIRLERS
L. Angelino, L. Gill.
Orchestra members K . Gi nter and l.l. Clark practice daily.
85
�ATOMS
L\ST 1(0\\': .\I. :\ybcrg, B. llerst. \\".Shih , K. \\"bite, JI. Cordon. L. Gordon, ~I. Baker, ~ I. Eisenberg.
FO URTIJ !(()\\': 11. .\ppcl, D. Beswkk, D. Wortman, S. Lc1·in. F. Chen, C. Egel, I.. J.c,·in , I.. Peterson.
TJIIHD IW\\": .\. Smith, J. Cordon, E. Karson, L. Ostberg, S. \ 'crunac, D. Greene, A. Weinstein, K.
Teets, SECO:'\D RO\\': .\I. \larmin,J. Tash, D. Kitzing, J. Cutler, ~I. Fritz, D. Thompson, T. l'ashko"'
FIRST RO\\': I.. :'\ornk ( Editor ), C. \lelin planaging Editor), ~Ir. Hogoski {Sponsor), D. Fried (~ Ian
aging Editor). S. ~lann (Editor).
ATOMS PRODUCES SCIENCE,
MA TH NEWSPAPER
Four times during the past year, the math
and science newspaper, Atoms, was distributed to the students of Niles \Vest. The journal served the double purpose of introducing
the student body to the latest developments
of science, and at the same time, introducing
members of the Atoms staff to methods of
scientific reporting. The paper covered general
scientific topics, plus scientific events of the
school, such as the work done around Lake
Mannos, and the\VestinghouseTalentSearch
B. llcrst and L. Ostberg prepare for the
distribution of Atoms.
86
�SCIENCE SEMINAR
TOURS ABBOTT
LABORATORIES
During the past year, members of Science
Seminar enriched their minds greatly by learn ing from group discussions, guest speakers,
scientific journals, and independent study.
They were introduced to the most recent
discoveries of science, and had the opportunity to discuss and to research them. The
program included such diversified areas of
science as electronics and computer science.
A field trip to Abbott Laboratories served
to highlight the year's activities.
SCIENCE SEMINAR
LAST ROW: H. Johns, T. Pagofsky, I{. Gordon, C. Clemens, C. :\litchell, L. Gordon, R. Kaplan, T.
Torp. FOURTH RO\\': G. Teacherson, A. Weiss, K. White, \\'. Shih, J. Feldberg, S. Dean, L. Levin.
THIRD RO\\': E. Karson, D. Wortman, C. :\lelin, J. \\'kzer, \\I. Roberts, D. Fried, J. Erdman, S. Block.
SECOND RO\\': .\ Ir. Hoeppner (Sponsor), T. Karr, W. Iverson, L. Berman, F. Chen, C. Egel, .\Ir.
Dessing (Sponsor ). FIRST ROW: D. Rubin , J. Tash, A. Lefko,·itz, D. Greene, J. Gordon, S . .\lann, D.
Stone.
RADIO ELECTRONICS CLUB LEARNS
.
\
AMATEUR RADIO RULES
The radio is an integral pa rt of modern
communica tions. As well as pursuing their
interest in the radio as a finished product,
members of Radio-Electronics Club delved
into the study of tis complex mechanisms.
Members met daily to practice the sending and
receiving of codes and to learn amateur
radio rules, regulations, and practices.
P. Powroznik a nd R. BurbokofT contact other amateurs arou nd the world.
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB
LAST HO\\': .\!. Zalsman, B. Powroznik. I.. Downing. IC l\ar bokoff. . \.
Coodcasc. FIHST ·HO\\': .\Ir. \\"intcrhaltcr (Sponsor). II. lkpp1wr. (; .
.\laney .
87
�CHESS CLUB COMPETES IN
GUILFORD TOURNAMENT
Although Chess Club members were devoted primarily to improving their game
skills, they also concentrated on promoting
good fellow ship. Members of the club played
chess within the group on a round-robin
basis and then participated in matches with
other schools, including the Guildford Holiday Chess Tournament.
Chess Club members A. \\'eiss ( President ), D. Fried, and II. Hoberts ( \'ice-President )
prepare fo r a game.
C HESS CLUB
STA:'\llli\(;: L. Berman. \Ir.
ll olz (S po nsor). S ITTl:'\G: \I.
Shauow, IC .\lctzlcr. ll. Priess,
\I. \\'allach, (;. Spinks. K.
Beckman ..\ . Smith.
PHOTOGRAPHY WORKSHOP
SHOOTS PICTURES FOR
WEST WORD
The main purpose of Photography Workshop is to supply a photo coverage of school
activities and events as needed by various
groups. Besides aiding such organizations
as \Vest Word , members of this roganization
learned various methods of ph otography a nd
involved themselves in practical applications
of those techniques.
PHOTOGRAPHY WOHKSHOP
LAST llO\V: C. Blumenfeld , S. Carter, J. \\'iczer,
Fll\ST RO\\': O. \Viczer , ,\Jr. Fizzell (Sponsor),
l :Shap!ra.
88
�ASTRONOMICAL AND
AERONAUTICS CLUB
TRAVELS TO BONG
AIR BASE
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club
brought together students who were interested in furthering their knowledge
of astrono my . One way in which this
was accomplished was by holding star
parties, at which member~ mel in the
evening to observe planets and stars
th rough telescopes. ;\[embers a lso worked on model airplanes and were given
a chance to fly them at Bong Airbase
near Kenosha, \Visconsin.
ASTHONOMICALAND AERONAUTICS CLUB
LAST RO\\' : S. llilkin, G. Teacherson , J. Terdich, D. ll abighurst, R. :ll etzler, :I I. Le,·i n, :\ . Hubel, I(. Baumhardt. THIRD HO\\': D. Beswick, D . Wortman, G. Johnson, J. Hoberts, A. C how,,\ . Lcfkovitz. SECO~D
RO\\': G. Geni , A. Sadur, S. Cooper, T. Torp, S. Rosenberg, Solomon, ,\I. Wallach. FlllST RO\\': \'. Cho w
(President), D. Anderson ( Treasurer ), R. Sears (Second \'ice- President ), :\I. Horwitz ( \'ice-President ), C. Spin k
(Secretary), :l l r. Ovclman ( Advisor).
STAMP AND COIN CLUB
I.AST ltO\V: J. Wulf, G. Sch roeder, :\.Appel, I\ . E lcsh, D. Kaufcr. FrnST RO\\': :II. Sm ith ( \'ice-Presiden t),
D . lgasak i, C. Colod ny ( President ), C. Lieberman, S. Sell Ier ( \ ' icc-l'residcnt ), :I! r. Friedman ( Sponsor).
STAMP AND COIN
CLUB HOLDS
TRADING SESSIONS
Future ph aila telists a nd numismatists
are mem ber s of Stamp and Coin Club .
Club meetings were held semimonthly
and cons isted of speeches and discussions of rare foreign stamps and coins.
Also, trading sessions were held in which
the members exchanged articles from
their collections, thus sharing in the fun
and excitement of a common hobby .
89
�NATURE CLUB WORKS
ON LAKE MANNOS
ature Club , one of the newly added
activities this year, provided members with
the opportunity to improve the groun ds
about the school. Through such activities
as planting a nd caring for trees, dub members learned much about bota ni cal skills and
concepts.
NATURE CLUB BOARD
B. Iverson (Secretary ), J. F.r<l nrnn (Co-Chairman), T . Torp (Co-Chairman ).
WEST AQ.UA TICS
LAST RO\V: B.Cywinski, :\I. Zizzi (Tr easurer), G. Stanke, :\Ir. Jackson (Advisor).
SECOi\'D HO\V: C. Sodestrom, C. Sinard
(President), D. :\lann, H. Eickhoff (VicePresident-Secretary). FIRST HOW: JI. Levy.
AQUATICS MEMBERS CARE
FOR SCHOOL TANKS
Aquatics, a small, but extremely active
club, provided a n opportunity for its members
to learn about the breeding and raising
of tropical fish, a hobby of increasing popularity tod ay. At informal meetings, members
discussed various aspects of the raising of
tropical fish and learned of their individual
responsibilities in caring for the school tanks.
The club sponsored trips to Chicagola nd
Aquarists' meetings and created fish displays
at the Flower-Garden Show at McCormick
Place, a t local aquarium stores a nd at Shedd
Aquarium.
IL Eikhoff studies the school's collectio n of tropical
fish.
90
�BIO-CHEMISTRY CLUB PRESENTS
FLORENCE HARRISON AW ARD
C. .\lelin and C. Egel take readi ngs fro m a fascinating instrument.
BIO-CllEMISTRY CLUB
L\ST HO\\': A. Rubel!, .\I. Baker,
C. Colodny. \\'. Shih, .\I. Cold, A.
Penyich, G. Shaw, J. Allison.
FOUHTll HO\\ ': F. Chen, J. \\' iczer.
J. Bla tt, S. ll omcr, L. Friedman, I..
Berman, G. Tcacherson. TH I HD
RO\\': ll. 1loshizak i, J. Slaz, S. Landman. ll. Iverson. SEC:0'.\10 HO\\':
S. Bell, S. Slaz, It Sader, A. Lefko\"itz, J. Erdman. C. ll inz, .\1. .\skenaz, FIRST HO\\': C. .\litchell, E.
Karson, I.. Gordon, .\Ir. Hakitan
fSponror), J. Ta51i, S. llemein. D.
Hubin.
1':. Karson conducts a laboratory experiment.
Through participation in Bio-C hemistry
Club, members increased both their knowledge and appreciation of science. ~Iembers
gained laboratory experience by working on
various biological and chem ical experiments.
Among the special events were an annual
Christmas party and a spring picnic. BioChemistry Cub was also responsible for the
presentation of the Florence H arrison Award
to the un derclassman who obtained the best
rating at the State Science Fair paper session.
�GAA BOARD
LAST ROW: P. \'anOverloop, G. Johnson, K. Diakoumis, S. \'ernuac, B. Clemen, J. Guenther,
N. Szymski. THIRD RO\\': J. Feinberg, J. Capenegro, J. Bydalek, P. \\' itt, C. Sedloff, 0. Hoffman, R. Otten. SECOND ROW: .\liss Jorgesen (Sponsor), K. Slupik, A. Nykalayko, \I. Kuehn,
S. Rudisell, ~I. Cosmas. FJHST ROW: J. Pentland ( Treasurer ), L. Elesh (Vice-President), B. !luster
(President), P. Brooks (Secretary).
G.A.A. SPONSORS CO-ED SPORTS NIGHT
Members of the Girls' Athletic Association were offered many hours of enjoyment
and relaxation, as they participated in team
and individual sports. Basketball, volleyball, badminton, gymnastics, and tennis
were only a few of the activities offered.
Special events of the organization included
after school bake sales, a car wash, a successful Co-ed Sports Night, and a Spring
Awards Night.
\\'arm -up exercises are essential for members of the Girls Gymnastics Team.
C . Helander performs a difficult shoulder sta nd
on t11 e balance beam.
�The annual water show was the climax
of a year of hard work for members of
Aq uasprites. The show gave the girls a chance
a demonstrate the synchronized swimming
skills they had been perfecting a ll year. In
addition, it provided an entertaining and
unusual evening for a ll who attended.
AQUASPRITES
LAST ROW: I{. Olien, R. Stocklosa, i\l. I lost, S. Lehikan , S. Blechman , S. Stocklosg, J. Bydalck, E.
Gi lbert, K. Johnson, C. i\luell cr, S. J olly, :\liss Greenburg (Spo nsor). TlllHD ROW: .J. Capinegro, P.
\Vyzgala, C. Seregi, G. Johnson, It Weiss, J . Fei nberg, D. Klngel, A. ;\lotyl, K. lleinz, IJ . Krok, :\!.
-ligus, S. Clemens, D. Jobst, D. \Virkus, S . Gray,
David , R. :'llaslovitz. SECON I) ROW: C. Jaremus , D. 1
i\l. ~ ! eyer, L. ;\lesirow, ~I. Gianola, B. \Vicglus. FIHST HOW: K. Wehrmachcr, D. Raymond , \'. U nrath,
K. Kaufman, B. Block, J. llorvat, K. J ariabka, J . Young, K. Diakounis, A. Gundlach , C. 1.oos, K.
Slupik, i\I. Winkleman.
AQUASPRITES PRESENT
SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING SHOW
Board members J. Pentland and B. I-luster proudly dis·
play their CAA sweaters.
ORCHESIS MEMBERS
DANCE IN "POW WOW"
AND "OLIVER"
Dance is the oldes and liveliest of the
arts. It is the language of the body, and a
universal method of communication. Orchesis, the modern dance club of Niles \Vest,
provided an opportunity for girls who were
interested in dancing to develop their knowlege of this art form. In work sessions the
girls did warm-up exercises and learned new
techniques and skills. During the past year
the mem hers of0 rchesis displayed their talents
by participating in Pow Wow, theAquasprites
show, PTA meetings, and workshops atother
schools.
ORCHES IS
IAST ROW: P. Goldberg, I.. Kaufman, D. Du rston, N. Eaton, A. Erkcrt, V. Nabolotny, ;\I. Schatten. FOURTll RO\V: :'II. Goran, K. Goslin, G. Kaluzna, L. Spear, D. Placko, 11. Weiss. Tfl !RD
ROW: L. Eickhoff, T. Pashkov, D. Cohen, G. Claver. SECOND HOW: D. Oles, A. Blane, :'II.
Romen, J. Pitzer, :'II. Krueger. FIRST HO\\': C. Gump, :'llrs. Schulman (Sponsor ), C: . Sherman,
D. Johnopolos (Vice· President), F. i\loss ( President), D. ;\luth.
�GUARD CLUB
MEMBERS INSTRUCT
YOUNGSTERS
The chief function of Guard Club is to
instruct young people in the skills of swimming. Saturday mornings were devoted to
sharing the fun and relaxation of swimming
with children of the area. Thus, Guard Club
was responsible for providing a major service
to our community.
GUARD CLUB
LAST ROW: R. Lange, L. Stauber, J. Sinkule, B. Downing, ;\ I. Pontarelli, S. Beamish, B. Fleishman, B. Goldenberg, T. Sinkule, J . Wulf, S. Yoshino, C. Harring, A. Turbin. FIFTII ROW: J.
Work, D. Alex, K. Johnson , V. Noblotny, C. Vinci, D. Scott, J. Kasten, S. Leimontas, B. Block,
D. Perz, l\1. l\leyer, :\l. Gale (Co-captain). FOlJRTH ROW: G. Heller, D. Wirkus, C. Meuller,
S. Jolly, G. Bell, K. Weirmacher, J. Cooper, K. Krueger, D. Pierini, D. Rosemarin, B. Braude.
Tl!IRD ROW: R. Kurita, D. Raymond, D. Jobst, E. Gilbert (Co-captain), C. Jarcmus, J. Capinegro, J. Bydalek, L. Goldenberg, C. Weiner, B. Wolsky. SECOND ROW: l\I. Shapiro, S. Goldberg, L. Opalka, S. Gilch,J. Rodnick, S. Horvitz, R. Cahan, M. Rutgard. FIRST ROW: Mr. Davis
(C oach), A. Spiezer (Co-captain), E. Chez (Co-captai n), Mr. Cajet (Coach).
At a school swimming meet, ;\[. Rutgard, and
D. Jobst cheer for the boys they are timing.
TIMERS CLUB AIDS IN SWIM MEETS
TIMERS CLUB
I.AST ROW: S. Gray, J. Eisenberg, C. Eisenberg, D. Perz, ;\I. :\!eyer, ;\!. ;\!enaker, ;\[.Johnson, B. Clemen, C. Vinci, P. Thompson, J. Kandell, S. Wagner, C. Goundas. THIRD ROW: F. Cooper, J. Cooper,
D. Hosemarin, G. Bell, ;\!. Bell, K. Yellen, C. Takemoto, J. Stone, ;\[. :\lissner, J. Luber, ll. Kirstein.
SECOND RO\\': ;\I. Rutgard, B. Silverman, D. Pierini, U. Thorn, B. Braude, D. Davis, D. Erikson,
D. Jobst, D. Wirkos. FIRST ROW: R. Cahan, J. Rodnick, B. Sostrin, L. Goldenberg (Secretary-Treasurer), J. Thomas (President), K. Zupko ( \'ice-President), L. Opalka, D. Bonelli, C. Nesselson, l\liss
Parkhouse (Sponsor).
A vital function was performed by
Timer's Club members in that they helped
to time and to officiate all school swimming meets. Aside from this primary
purpose, the club members also promoted
good sportsmanship and fellowship, as
well as a better understanding of swimming as a competitive sport.
94
�PEP CLUB ADDS NEW
SPIRIT TO WEST
Pep Club was very active this year as
it supported school spirit and sportsmanship. With its greatly increased membership,
Pep Club not only provided strong cheering
sections at both home and away sports events,
but also encouraged the entire student body
to actively support their school.
PEPCLUB BOARD
A. llerzon (Secretary), J. Nevatny (President), :\!. Killey ( President ),
J.
:--lishimura ( Treasurer).
N-CLUB HOLDS BREATHER
N-CLUB
l~\ST IW\V: I'. Gans, P. Shandling, :\!.
l'onterelli, J . J athan, ll. Gordon,J. Bode,
II. :\lueller, 13. Fleischman. Tl!IHD HO\\':
J. Carter, D. Levine, ll. Ermillo, :\!.Ellyne, \\/. Oppice, J. Bold, F. Zera, P.
Gilford, A. Chapman. SECOND ROW:
J. Derdiger, T. Weiss, ll. Johnson, G.
llcllcr, :\I. Sha piro, C. Rhode, :\I. Yohanna, T. Kushner. FlllST RO\\': S. Rochell, H. John son (Secretary), C. Zera
(\'ice- President ), fl. Perlow ( President ),
D. :\!cAvoy (Sargent-at-Arms ), F. Ehrhardt ( Treasurer ), :\I. Barnett, R. Hobbins.
Becoming a member of -Club is one
of the highest honors an athlete can achieve.
Membership was open only to athletes who
earned a major letter in any particular sport.
During the past year, N-Clu b boosted school
spirit and encouraged attendance a t athletic
events. The club also promoted better relations among athletes. This year the organization held a successful a ll-school dance,
the N-Club Breather.
�VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
!.J\ST RO\\': I.. Cohen (.\ lascot). FIHST ROW : IL Colbus, S. Doppelt, S. Shanding. \V. Alder, 13. Womer,
K. Olson (Captain ). ;\l. Rutgard.
CHEERLEADERS
POM - POM
SOP!! CHEERLEADERS
I.AST HOW: C. \Veiner, J. Cooper.
FJHST HOW: D. Bonelli (Captain ),
C. Bell.
School spirit is essential to all aspects
of school life, Constantly striving to inspire
such spirit were the Niles West cheerleaders.
Whether thy led cheers and chants at pep
assemblies or demonstrated difficult pompom
routines at athletic events, the cheerleaders
never failed to transfer their vita lity and
enthusiasm to the entire student body.
96
�DEVELOP
ROUTINE
JUNIOR VARSITY
CHEERLEADERS
E. Starkman (Captain ), J. Rodnick,
J. Silverstein, B. Silverman , A. Fre·
schke, L. Taylor.
FROSH CHEERLEADERS
LAST ROW: J. Press, N. Nortell.
SECOND RO\\': D. Schroeder (C ap·
tain ). FIRST RO\\': E. Lees, A. Ser·
VOS.
97
�s
p
E
c
I
A
L
E
v
E
N
T
s
�A crowd of people--In the stands,
At a dance.
All separate beings,
Yet all with a common goal--A desire to find an identity,
To realize the self.
Each event an opportunity--To reach that goal,
To develop that self.
�K. Olson, Dr.
~l a nnos
'
TOP ROW: S. Roch ell, A. Spitzer, C. Burack, J. Hertzberg, L, Cohen, J. Nathan, E. Linn, D. Rothblatt, J. Persino, B. Block. SECOND ROW: B. Karlin, S. Boime, D. Stein, ill. Glickman, Spo nsor J.
Richter. BOTTOM ROW: A. Goldberg, T . Nyberg, M. Hemmelstein.
HOMECOMING '66 --OR LEUCTRA REVISITED (?)
K. Olson
�Medical Careers Club displays its winning float,
'We'll Get Them in the End! '
.,.:.-.
Guard Clu b's winning float proclaims; "Splash the Spartans!'
One might think that unseasonably cold weather
and a streak of ill fortune in Big Red's loss to
Deerfield's Spartans would have been enough to
squelch the spirit of any avid Indian. "Not so,"
(hypothetically) yelled the student body, noticably
among them the Homecoming Committee. othing,
not even the fatal flight of most of Student Council's float, could dull the prevailing atmosphere of
enthusiasm. The weekend's activities culminated in
Southern gaiety at the dance, Belles and Beaus.
It was obvious that, in spite of a little bad luck,
"the \Vest had won" --- some i:nemorableexperiences.
Student Union Board proudly parades its winni ng Indian.
Students sadly look upon the destruction of
their e\·ery effort.
101
�The crowd cheers on "llig !led."
K. Olson. J. l'crsino
Players engrossed in the action.
102.
�J. Zuccarelli, !\I.J ohnson, K. Olson,
S. Doppelt, D. Joh nopolis.
"BELLES AND BEAUS" CLIMAX WEEKEND
The end of a beautiful evening.
�P.T.A. food appeals to the palate.
FACULTY FEASTS AT CHRISTMAS DINNER
~[ r.
and
~ I rs.
Egan
�BOOSTERS DONATE
THUNDERBIRD
The Niles West "Thunderbird,"
a giant red-cedar totem pole, was
presented to the school by the Ni\\' e-Hi Indian Boosters Club. The
totem pole, carved in and transported from British Columbia, Canada,
measures 35 feet hig h, 28 inches
across the base, a nd weighs 2,200
pounds. This new symbo l ofBig Red
serves as both an embodiment and
a reminder of our school pride and
spirit.
�PROJECT SHARE COMES TO WEST
C. Brabandt
D. Spitz
�H Dolnick
.\I. Dolnick
I.. Huskin , .\I. Garland
Children's Theater, a relatively recent addition to \Vest's Drama Department, now
plays to audiences from the entire Chicago-land area . To be more truthful, this group
provided entertainment not only for children living within the township, but also for
those participating in Project Share. In the short time since it first began to function,
Children's Theater has developed a reputation for outstanding presentations which
can charm and delight children of any age.
We're stuck to the goose and we can't get loose!
�Pow \Vow, \Vest's all-school talent show, centered
around a 400-year-old couple, who, through the use
of a swing which moved forward in time as well
as in space, were propelled into the dynamic world
of 1966. The various acts in the show enabled the
couple to observe certain characteristics of modern
life: computers, popular music, and miniskirts . The
idea of having three performances of Pow \Vow,
rather than two, proved to be successful.
�Rick Newton
· TOP ROW: J. Eadon, P. J\!urfin, C. !Ioran, T. ;\[urfin, S. Katz, K. Bick, M. !\loss.
SECO:'\D RO\\': C:. ll onnet, K. Ginter, J. Trowbridge,:'\. Gomberg, BOTTO.\! IW\\':
D. \'a lone, E. Kaplan, D. Johnopolis, F. .\loss, ll. \\'ineberg.
POW WOW SWINGS WITH "A SWINGIN' TIME"
C. Sorensen
�"Operation Catch"
~I.
Agel
�TENSION MOUNTS AS POINTS RISE
Team members D. Fr ied, L. Silberman, A. Weiss.
;\Ir. A. Pasch ke
Sponsor
i\liss F. Vickerman
Sponsor
�SNOW EXTENDS SEMESTER BREAK
�The "great snow of '67" will be remembered as
remarkable by both history in general and iles
West students in particular. The record-breaking
snowfall of 24 inches, making normal transportation
impossible, brought walking and the dog sled back
into fashion. The usually-adamant hierarachy of
school officialdom was forced to relent, and , joy
of joys, Wes~'s students were blissfully allowed to
enjoy a n extra week of freedom.
In spite of the meteorological search for an explanation, this phenomenon actually has a very
simple cause. Maybe our mascot could patent his
victory dance --- it seems to work just as well for
snow.
�SOPHS CELEBRATE
"UGLIEST"
Ugly Man week is one of com petition between
the four class levels, each of which strives to win
the most money for its candidate and thus to have
him crowned as "the ugliest." Underlying the competition is the more positive goal of raising money
for a worthy cause; this year's profits have contributed to the $4000 necessary before West can
begin to equip a radio station. The student-run
station, hopefully to be realized some time in the
near future, will enable those interested to participate
and thus obtain experience in areas of both mechanical operation and actual broadcasting.
The milling masses
K. Dohm, H. Goldman ( the "ugliest' ), i\I. Oscarson, T. Kushner --- any resemblance to ll o mecoming Court is purely incidental.
�C. Honnet
M. Moss
0
L
I
v
E
R
�"It's a fine life ... "
11 6
�"Food, glorious food .
T. Weidberg, S. Klatch
The spring musical "Oliver!" was presented Friday,
April 7, and Saturday, April 8. Based on the novel
by Charles Dickens, Oliver Twist, the play moved
enchantingly through the life of a spirited orphan
portrayed by freshman Terry \Veidberg. Oliver became "educated" through his acquaintance with the
unique Fagin, played by senior Murray Moss and
junior Chuck Honnet, who was a fascinating combination of shrewdness and insightful contemplation.
Also featured were seniors Caryl Pearson and Andi
Lapins in the role of Nancy. The twelve young members of Fagin's gang contributed to the freshness
and vitality of the performance. The stage crews,
who built the intricate and elaborate revolving set
design which highlighted the musical, deserv e much
praise. The total unity of the production of"Oliver!"
illustrated with definity the unending capability and
flexibility of enthusiastic workers.
'You've got to pick a pocket or two ... '
��Ready to leave, to embark upon a journey into a new kind of life,
The senior has spent four years learning about himself and others.
Wiser than when he entered school as a freshman,
Surer of his place in the school and in the world,
The senior exudes a confidence which reassures the underclassmen beneath him.
He has established a direction,
Gone is the labyrinth of the mind, the hopeless confusion of the higth school years.
His compass has been fixed.
�SENIORS OF '6 7
MOST
98.73 of1hc total population do what??? --L. Fritz
:\I. Agel explains tactics of Privale Schwartz.
I
I.. Hchbc lislcns inlenily lo a fellow Hussian studcnl.
12.0
' Every1hing's alright,' declares J. l'ersino assuredly, as he blesses his Senior Cabinet.
�FASCINATING CREATURES
Better to get in shape during Public Speaking than not a t all.
--J.
Statland, R. Reizner
What would the valence of Strontium be? --V. Niclas
D. Levine, E. Chez, and M. Wolin discuss future plans witl1 college representative.
J. Friduss
ponders Walden Pond.
121
�BARN DANCE SPONSORED
I
L. Christiansen gets ilwoh•ed in her dictation.
Purport means what? ··r-1. Shapiro
I. Kati gets lost in her own world of mathematics.
122
H. Tyllas is amused by the comment of a friend.
�BY SENIOR CABINET
J. Boele is perplexed by the law of supply
R. Davis delights in her yummy creation.
123
C. Erickson dreams in the midst of violin music.
and demand.
�SENIOR CABINET
LAST HOW: .\1. Gale, l.. Gordon, S. l\!israc, I.. Jacobs, T. Murfin, M. Eisenberg, G. Freda, B . .\1artin. THIRD ROW: P. Sumner, D. Hothblatt, G. Horan,
L. Cohen, D. Levine, C. Egel, M. \\'olin, G. \Vcsbcr. SECOND ROW: S. Doppelt, .\!. llemmelstein, J. Harris, E. Kaplan, G. \\'olf, \\/. Aider, A. Goldberg.
FIRST ROW: J. Persino, President; 1\1. Pepper, \'ice-President; '.\!rs. Bredeson,
Sponsor; L. Chaplik, Secretary;.\!. Johnson, Treasurer.
Seniors
Senior Class. The Great Class. There's so much
to do. Continually pushing toward and pulling
away from Graduation at the same time. Four
years, four fast years, almost to an end. There's
so much to remember. There's still so much to do.
New ideas--a Barn Dance, Senior Night. _ Wil~ it
work? Who knows? We know--we'll make it work.
After all, we're Seniors of '67--not just a bunch of
kids in Kindergarten!
�JAMES ABERMAN
MURRAY ABRAHAMSON
JEFFREY ADAMS
Concert Band 2; Marching Band 2; Band Letter 2; Musical Orchestra 4;
Pow Wow Band 3,4; Pow Wow 4; Basketball 2.
RUTH ADLER
Student Council Alternate 4; S.S.M. 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Treasurer 3;
German Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Guards Club 2,3; Timer's Club 2,3.
MARGIE AGEL
S.S.i\I. 4; Forensics 3; Girls' Glee l , Musical Cast 3; Pow \Vow 3,4; Spotlighters 4; Thespians 3,4.
NANCY AKERLY
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Cabinet 2; Alternate l; Student Council 3,4;
Apotlieosis 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, President 4; Spanish
Club 1,2,3; Choir 4; Pow \Vow Crew 3; Vivace 3,4, Treasurer 4; Girl's Club
2; National Mer\t Semi-finalist 4.
WENDY ALDER
Cabinet 2,3,4, President 3; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Unity Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club l; Mixed Chorus l ; Pow \Vow 4; Aquasprites 2; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Timer's Club 2.
THERESA ALESSI
Latin Club 2; Concert Orchestra 2; Musical Cast 2; Pow \Vow Crew 2; G.A.A.
2; Guards Club 2.
JOHN ALLISON
TERRY ALLISON
MARGARET ALONAS
Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Unity Board 3;
Art Council 3,4, President 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; il-lusical Crew 2,3; Spotlighters 1,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2,3; Aquasprites 2.
ROBERT ANDERSEN
Student Council 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Band Letter 3; Marching Band
2,3; Silver Music Pin 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Intramurals 1,2,4; N-Club 4.
DAVID ANDERSON
JEANNE ANDERSON
S.S.M. 2,3; G.A.A. 2,3. _
• MARK ANDERSON
Hi-Y 2; Golf 2,3,4 , Major "N" 3; Intramurals 4.
LINDA AND ROW
S.S.M. 3; Future Homemakers 4; Future Nurses 4; Future Teachers of America 4; Pep Club l; Spanish Club l; G.A.A. 1,2.
ROBERT APELIAN
S.S.S.H. 4; Safety Council 3,4; Football 1.
BERNARD ASHLEVITZ
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Pep Club l; Intramurals 1,3.
�KENNETH AUER
SANDRA AULL
Art Council 4.
MARVIN BAKER
Bronze Key 4; Science Fair Award 1,3; Bio-Chemistry Club 3,4; German Club
2; Science Newspaper 4.
STEVE BALTES
MARY BAO
Transfered from Evanston Township High School 3; S.S.1\1. 4; Art Council
3,4, Treasurer 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Forensics 3,4; Spotlighters 3,4.
MARK BARNETT
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Cabinet 1,2, President l;
Alternate 3; S.S ..\!. 4; N-Club 3,4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Des Plaines Valley
League .\ledalist, Minor 'N" 1, !\lajor "l'\" 2,3,4.
CHRISTINE BARRON
BARBARA BARTHOLMY
Art Council 2,3; Debate 2; Future Nurses Club 2; Pep Club l; Fall Play Crew
2,3; Forensics 3; Girl's Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus 1; !\Jusical Crew 2,3; Pow
\\'ow 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3; Thespians 2,3.
SUSAN BARTUCE
S.S.D. 3,4; German Club 3; Arts Council 3; Student Union Board 4; Girl's
Glee 2,3; .\lixed Chorus 1.
LYNN BATSCHAUER
ASHER BEEDERMAN
Bronze Key 4; A.V.E. 1; Coin and Stamp Club 3,4.
ENID BELL
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.:\!. 2; Unity Board 4; Arts Club 2,3,4, Vice President 3,4;
Fall Play Cre"'. 2; :\lixed Chorus l; Pow \\'ow 3; Pow \Vow Crew 2; Spotlighters 2,3; National .\lerit Semi-finalist 4.
PHYLLIS BERENS
MARIAN BERGER
Cabinet Alternate 1,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Girl's Gymnastics 1,2.
CA THY BERGSTROM
French Club 2; Future Teachers Club 2; Spotltghters 1; G.A.A. 1.
JUDITH BERINGER
Spanish Club 3.
STEPHEN BERKOWITZ
Spanbh Club 2; Gymnastics I ,2,3,4, "-1 inur "N" 2, !'II ajor "N" 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Gulf2,3,4; N.Club 4.
12.6
MARNA BERMAN
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Unity Board 4; S.S . .\1.
4; Ans Club 4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Vice-Presdent 3, Exec. Board Member 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, Vicel'resident 4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4.
�SUSANN BEVERLEY
Transferred from Resurrection High School 3; Cabinet Alternate 4.
DAVID BIERMAN
DONNA BLUMENTHAL
Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 3; S.S.S.H. 3; Arts Club 4; Future Homemakers 3; Spanish
Club 1,2,3, Treasurer l; Pow Wow 3; G.A.A. 4.
BRUCE BOCK
JAMES BODE
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1, S.S.M. 4; Russian Club 2,3,4; Pow
Wow 4; Pow \Vow Band 4; Stage Band 4; Track 3,4, .\linor ' N' 3, :\lajor
' N' 4; Basketball 1,2,3; Cross Country 3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; ;\'-Club 4;
Tennis 2.
SUSAN BOIME
National Honor Society 3,4; \\'hite Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Cabinet 1, Secretary l; Student Council Alternate 2; S.S.~!. 2,3,4; Unity
Board 3,4; Spectrum 2,3,4, Index Co-Editor 2, Underclassman Editor 3,
Faculty Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4: Arts Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 2,
President 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Assistant Director 4; G.A.A. 2;
National l\Icrit Semi-finalist 4.
JOHN BOLD
S.S.M. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Latin Club 2,3; Football 2,3,4; N-Club 4; Track 3,4,
Co-Captain 4, .\1inor "N' 3, Major 'N" 3,4.
IRA BOLNICK
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honorary Thespian
Society 3,4; National Forensic Society 1,2,3,4; Debate 1,2; Social Studies
Club 4; Choir 2,3; .\lixed Chorus l; :'II usical Cast 2; Forensics 2,3,4, Treasurer 3, Secretary 4; Spotlighters 4; Spring Play Cast 3; Thespians 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2, i\lanager 1,2, i\linor ' N' 1,2; National i\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
SUSAN BONETTI
Arts Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Concert Mistress
4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Musical Orchestra 2,3,4; Silver .\lusic Pin
2; Gold Music Pin 3.
ARLENE BONTZE
CHERYL BOSCH
Art Council 3,4; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2; Spotlighters 3; Spring Play
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
FRANCES BRANDT
Cabinet Alternate 4; S.S.:\!. 1,2; S.S.D. 3,4; Pep Club l; Safety Council 4;
Pow Wow 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2.
WAYNE BRANDT
Concert Band 2,3,4, Band Letter 2; Marching Band 2; Pow \Vow 4.
RAYMOND BRAVER
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 3; A.V.E. l; Safety Council 3,4.
JANICE BRAVERMAN
National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.M. 3,4; Art
Council 4; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow Wow Steering Committee 3;
Spotlighters 4; Thespians 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
NANCY BREINIG
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; S.S.O. 2; S.S.D. 3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1.
PETER BROD
MARIE BRODIN
127
�ROBERT BRODSKY
Cabinet l; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore Shield
2.
STEPHANIE BRONSTEIN
PAMELA BROOKS
Pep Club l; Aquasprites 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 3,4, Secretary
4; Gymnastics l; Press Bureau 4.
MARILYN BRUNGER
THOMAS BUNS
S.S.M. 3; Baseball I; Football l.
FRANK BURZIK
S.S.l\L 2,3; A.V.E. l; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 2,3; Football
murals 1,2,3.
1,2~
Intra-
CAROL BUTZBACH
Cabinet Alternate 2; Unity Board 4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4,
President 4; Band Letter 2; Concert Orchestra 3,4; !\!arching Band 2,3,4;
Mixed Chorus 4; Pow \Vow Band 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Stale Solo and
Ensemble Contest Award 3; G.A.A. 1.
CAROL CALIVA
Science Fair Award l; S.S.;\1. 1,2; Pep Club l; Spring Play Casi 2; G.A.A.
1,2; Orchesis 1,2.
CHERYL CALLNER
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Student Council 2,3,4; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Homecoming Commiltee 4; Spanish Club l; Student Union Board 3,4, Vice-President 4; Pow \Vow 4; G.A.A. 3.
JAMES CARTER
S.S.:\1. 4; Cadet Band l; Marching Band 2,3; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 3,4; Solo Band Contest Award 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N' 3, Major
'N" 4; Golf2,3,4, ;\lajor "N" 3,4.
LINDA CHAPLIK
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3,4, Secretary 3,4, Cabinet Alternate l;
S.S.D. 3; S.S.:\!. 2,4; S.S.S.H. 3; Unity Board 3,4, Exec. Board 3; Ans Club
l; Future Homemakers 3; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2.
FELIX CHEN
Transferred from Senn High School 3; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award;
Bio-Chemistry Club 4; French Club 4; Science Newspaper 4.
EDWARD CHEZ
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet Alternate 4;
S.S.S.11. 2; S.S.D. 3; S.S.0. Executive Board 4; Aquasprites 2,3,4; Intramurals l; Guards Club 2,3,4, Assistant Captain 3, Co-Captain 4; Swimming
1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, Major "N' 4.
VINCENT CHOW
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2,3,4, President 4.
PAMELA CHRIST
Spanish Club l; G.A.A. 4.
LINDA CHRISTIANSEN
CARYCHUBIN
S.S.M. 3,4, Supervisor 4; West Word 4; Baseball l; Golf 2,3,4.
SANDRACIMS
Science Fair Award l; Aquasprites 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
�SELMA CLYMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key" 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Spanish Club 1,3,4; Pow \Vow l; S.S.D. 1,2,4; Spectrum 3; Forensics
Workshop 4.
JEFFREY COHEN
S.S.i\I. 2; Gymnastics 1,2, Numeral 1, Shield 2; Tennis 1,2,4, Shield 2.
LAURENCE COHEN
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 4;
Concert Band 2,3, Band Letter 3; i\larching Band 2,3; Spring Play Cast 3;
Football l; Track 2; School Mascot 4.
SHELDON COHEN
S.S.D. 3; S.S.:\!. 2,4; A.V.E. l; Pep Club l; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Math
Club 2; Safety Council 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Guards Club 2,4; Swimming
1,2,4, ;\lajor "N"" 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Golf2; N-C lub 4.
SANDI COHN
Cabinet Alternate 4; S.S.D. 2,3,4; A.V.E. 4; Bridge Club 2; Spanish Club l;
\\'est Word 3,4; Pow \Vow 3.
SUSAN COLBERT
Bronze Key 3; Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish Club 2; Ushers' Club
3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Spotlighter:; 1.
PETER COORLAS
Cabinet 2; S.S.:'11. 4; S.S.S.H. 2; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Spanish Club 2;
lntramurals 1.
WENDY CORNELIUS
Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Marching Band 2,3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin
3; G.A.A. 1.
CAROL CRAIG
JOY CRAIG
Debate 1.
MICHAEL CRANE
Science Fair Award 2; Cabinet 2; S.S.i\1. 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3,4; Science
Seminar 2,3,4; German Club 1,2; Safety Council 4; Guards Club 2,4; N-Club
4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, i\1anager 2, i\linor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4.
JOANNE CRISTOL
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.:\!. 2; Future Homemakers 4; Future Teachers of America 4;
Pep Club l; Safety Council 4; Musical Crew 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
GENE CROFT
S.S.M. l; Spanish Club l; Fall Play Crew 1,2.
KAREN CULLOTON
Arts Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,'1.
ALAN DACHMAN
A.V.E. l; German Club 1,2,3; Football 2; Swimming l; Tennis Club 1,2.
JOAN DAVIDSON
White Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet Alternate I; S.S.D.
2,4; S.S.S.H. 3; Spanish Clu b 3,4; West Word 4; Pow Wow 3; Pow \Vow
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
CHARLES DAVIS
lntramurals 4; Wrestling 2; Sophomore Shield 2.
GARY DAVIS
I
�RITA DAVIS
S.S.D. 4; S.S ..\!. 4; Pow \\'ow 4; Spotlighters 3.
KATHRYN DEAN
S.S ..\!. 2; Future Homemakers 4.
CAROLE DEDAUW
JAMES DEMELL
DEBORAH DcMOSS
S.S ..\!. 3.4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 2; Girls' Gymnastics 2,3,4, Captain
3,4.
JOYCE DENNIS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; S.S . .\!. 3; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; .\lusical Crew
3; Pow \\'ow Crew 2.3; G.A.,\. 1,2; Timer's Club 3,4; Spectrum 2.
JAN DERDIGER
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Sil"er Key 3; Science Fair Award 3; American .\lcteorological Society Award 3; Cabinet l; S.S . .\!. 3; Pow \Vow 3;
Science Seminar 4; Cross Country l; Tennis Club 2,3,4, :\linor ";-\" 3; Gym·
nasties 2,3,4, .\linor "'\" 2. :\lajor ":'\" 3,4: N-Club 3,4; :\ational .\lcrit Letter
of Commendation 4.
ROY DETERS
S.S.:\1. 4; Intramurals 4; Track 1.2. Co-Captain 2, :\linor ":'\" 2.
LlNDA DIAMOND
S.S ..\1. 4; G.A.A. 4.
JACK DICKERT
A.\'.E. 3; French Club 3; Baseball I: Cross Country 2; Gymnastics l.
MARK DOBROW
Track 1.
JEROME DOCZEKALSKl
BRUCE DOMENELLA
JAMES DONNELLY
Hi-Y 2, President 2; Cross Country 1,3, .\1inor "N" 3; Baseball 3,4, :\li!lor
":'\" 3.
SHARON DOPPELT
Hcd Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Sih·cr Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; Cabinet
3,4; S.S.:\!. 2,3,4; S.S.S.I I. 2; Homecoming Co u ri 3,4; I~'ltin Club 1,2,3;
Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3.
DAVID DOUGLAS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet l; Student Council 2,
3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Unity Board 3; llomccoming Committee 3,4,
Treasurer 3, Co-Director 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3, Orchestra Letter 2; Foot·
ball 1,2.
JEFFREY DUBOW
130
MICHAEL DUNK
�.
JOHN EADON
White Certificate l; Bronze Key; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award l ; Russian Club 2,3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; 13asketball l;
Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, ,\linor "N' 2, .\lajor ''.\/' 3,4; N-Club 3,4;
Track 2.
THOMAS EADON
£1~rr\,~ ,-T;,'tir .lw.irn' £, .f. ~~£.
Track .\lanager 2.
ROGER ED\V ARDS
DENISE EDWIN
German Club 2,3; Spotlighters 1; .\Iusical Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis 3.
CAROL EGEL
National Ilonor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Science Fair Award 1,2,3,4; State Paper Session 1,3; Ford Foundation Award
1,2; florcnce Harrison Award 2; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Student Council
Alternate l; S.S ..\!. 3,4; Unity Board 4; Biochemistry Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary
2, President 3,4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, \'ice-President 4; Science Newspaper
3,4; Pow \\'ow 3.
FRED EHRHARDT
S.S.S.11. 3; Choir 2; .\lixed Chorus l; Football 1,2,3,4, .\linor "N' 2, :\lajor
"N' 3,4; N-Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Track 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL EISENBERG
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,2;
Cabinet 4; S.S.,\!. 3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club 3,4; German Club 2,3,4, \'icePresident 3; Science Newspaper 3,4; West Word 2,4; Basketball 1,2; Football 2; Intramurals 1,2 ,3,4; Track 1.
JAMES ELARDE
Basketball 1,2; Intramurals 2,3,4.
LENORA ELARDE
KAREN ELDEN
Student Council 3,4; S.S.D. 2; S.S.i\1. l; S.S.S.I!. 3; Pep Club l; Homecoming Commillee 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Student Union Board 4; West Word 3,
4; Spotlighters l ; Pow \Vow 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 1,2,3.
LINDA ELESH
Bronle Key 3; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Usher's Club 4; G.A..\ . 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board
3,4, Vice-President 4; Tennis Club 3,4, ,\linor "N' 2, ,\lajor "N" 3.
PA TRICIA ELESH
S.S . .\!. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, .\linor 'N' 3.
MARK ELLYNE
Bronze Key 2; Siker Key 3; Cabinet .\lternate 2; A.\'.E. 3; ~lath Cl ub 3:
Radio and Electronics Club 1,4; Pow \\'ow 3; S.S.:\!. 3; ll<t>eball 2: Imramurals 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, .\liuor ";-./" 1, :\lajor ' ::\" 2.
JON ENGEBRETSON
Choir 2; :\lixt'CI Chorns l; Football 3; Track 2.
TERRENCE ENNES
KAREN EPSTEEN
Trans l<·1Tt'd from ~lailtl' East lligh School 4: Pow \\'oll' 4: .\1'!> Cluh I.:!:
(; ..\ .. \ . I.
JOSEPH EPSTEIN
Cabi1wt 1.2. l'rl'sidl'nt 2;
PHYU.IS F.PSTF.lN
~Iu,iral Crrn 2.
S.S.~I.
4.
IJI
�JAY ERDMAN
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet Alternate 4; Unity
Board 3; Arts Club 2; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; Math Club 3; Russian Club 3;
Concert Orchestra 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
CHERYL ERICKSON
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 4; Concert Orchestra 3,4.
RANDALL ERICKSON
West Word 4; Football 3, l\1ajor "N" 3; N-Club 3,4; Track 4.
ROBERT ERICKSON
Russian Club 3,4.
RALPH ERMILIO
S.S.S.H. 4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Concert Orchestra 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Football 1; N-Club 4;
Golf 1,2,3,4, !\1ajor "N' 3,4.
SUSAN ESTERL
Transferred from Saint Scholastica High School 3; Safety Council 3; Spotlighters 3.
ELISE ETTINGER
S.S.D. 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; West Word 4; Pep Club 1; Art Council 4;
Safety Council 4; Future Homemakers 4; G.A.A. 1,2.3.
JAMES FERGUS
THOMAS FICHO
Gymnastics 2, i\linor 'N' 2.
WILLIAM FINK
ROBERT FISH
Safety Council 4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2.
IAUREY FISHER
S.S.D. 1,2; S.S.!\1. 1,2; Art Council 4; Scholastic Art Award 3; Girls' Council
2; !\!usical Crew 2; Pow Wow 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
HOWARD FIAMMANG
Future Teachers of America 1.
BONITA FIASCH
Future Nurses Club 3; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Orchestra Letter 1; Silver
Music Pin 3; Aquasprites 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
BARRY FLEISHMAN
S.S.i\1. 2,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Cross Country 1; Guards Club 2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, l\linor 'N" 2, l\fajor 'N" 3,4.
JOHN FLINK
Basketball 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 1.
MARC FORMAN
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters l; Guards Club 3,4; Swimming Manager 3,4,
Major"N" 4.
NANCY FORTMAN
Transferred from Regina High School 2; Latin Club 2; G.A.A. 4.
�SUNN IE FRANKS
Girls' Glee 2,3,4; :\lixed Chorus 1,2; Sil\'er :\lusic Pin 4; Spotlighters 3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2.
DINA FREDA
Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
GERALD FREDA
Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Spanish Club 2; Band Letter 1,2; Concert Band
2,3; .\!arching Band 2,3; Wrestling 2.
ALICE FRESCH KE
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; French Club 2; :\lixed Chorus l; Cheerleaders 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Timer's Club 2.
EDWARD FREUD
German 3,4; Track 1,2.
JUDITH FRID USS
S.S.i\·I. 4; French Club 2,3; Future Homemakers 3; Safety Council 4; Pow
\Vow 4.
GERI FRIEDll.1AN
Cabinet Alternate l; S.S.i\I. 1,2; S.S.$.H. 3; Pep Club 1,2; Safety Council
2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Girls' Glee 1; G.A.A. 1,2.
LINDA FRIEDMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S ..\!. 2,3; A.\'.E. 1;
Bridge Club l; Pow Wow 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
LIANNE FRITZ
S.S.i\I. 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
MATT HEW FUNG
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Student Council 2,3; S.S . .\!.
2; French Club 4; Safety Council 3,4, Vice-President 3; Football 2; Intramurals 1,2,3; Wrestling 1.
MARSHA GALE
Cabinet 4; Student Council 4; French Club 3; Pep Club l; Girls' Glee 2; .\lixed
Chorus l; i\Iusical Crew l; G.A.A. l; Guards Club 2,3,4; Timer's Club 2,3,
4, Secretary 3.
PAMELA GALOWITCH
S.S.:\1. 3; Future Homemakers 4; Future Teachers of America 3; G ..\.A. 1.2,
3,4.
GLENN GAROON
Cabinet 3; S.S.i\1. 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
MICHAEL GARNHART
DOUGJAS GA TES
RICHARD GAUTHIER
Choir 2,3,4; i\lixed Chorus l; i\lusical Cast l; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Gold
i\1usic Pin 4; Thespians l; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Tennis Clu b 3,4; Wrestling I.
MICHAEL GERVAIS
ELYNNE GILBERT
S.S.:\!. 3; Unity Board 4; Pep Club I; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Girls' Glee 2;
:\lixcd Chorus I ; ;\lusical Crew 1,2,3,4; Spotlightcrs I; Spring Play Crew
1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Aquaspritcs 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, :\linor ":'\" 2;
G.A.A. Board 2,3; Guards Club 1,2,3,4.
�KAREN GINTER
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alternate l; Unity Board 4; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Silver \I usic Pin 2; Gold \I usic Pin 3; \1 usical Orchestra 3; Pow \Vow Crew 3; Spotlighters 4; Pow \Vow
Steering Committee 4; Spring Play Crew 3; Vivace 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; State
\lusic Contest 3; G.A.A. 1.
SHARON GIASS
S.S.\!. 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow \Vow 4; G.A.A. 2.
MONICA GLICKMAN
:\lational Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Science Fair Award l; Student Council 3,4; Spect ru m 2,3,4, Special Events
Editor 4; Arts Club 3; French. Club 2,3,4, Presiden1 4; llomecoming Committee 4: Choir 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus l; \I us ica l Cast 3; Pow \Vow 2; Siker
\lusic Pm 2; Gold \!usic Pin 3; Vivace 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Secretary-Treasurer of
\lid-Central Suburban League of Student Councils 4; National \lerit Semifinalist 4.
BONNIE GOETZKE
AIAN GOLDBERG
ANN GOLDBERG
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 3; S.S.D. 4; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2; Pow \Vow 3.
BOBBI GOLDBERG
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Pep Club l; Safety Council 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Spotlighters l;
G.A.A. 1,2.
GARY GOLDBERG
ROBERT GOLDENBERG
S.S.S.11. 3,4; Aquasprites 2,3,4; Football 2; Guards Club 2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, \Iinor "N" 2,3, \lajor "N" 4.
HAROLD GOLDFUS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2.
JANICE GOLDMAN
S.S.:\!. 2,3; Ans Club 2; An Council 4; French Club 2; Future Homemakers
3; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Girls' Council 3; Pep Club l; Spanish
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
STEVEN GOLDMAN
BARRY GOLDSTEIN
S.S.S.11. 3; Spanish Club 2; Track 2.
MARIA GOLDSTEIN
S.S ..\!. 3; Arts Club 3,4; Art Council 4; Future Homemakers 4; Spanish Club
3,4; Fall Play Crew 2 ,3; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1.
BARBARA GOODMAN
NANETTE GOODMAN
Student Council Alternate 1,2,3; S.S.\!. l ; S.S.S.11. 2; West Word 3,4; :\Iusical
Cast 3; Pow \\'ow 2.
JANICE GORDON
\\'bile Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Forensics Society
2,3,4; Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alternate l; S.S.D. 3;
Unity Board :~.4, Executive Board 4; Spectrum 2,3; Ans Club l; BioChemistry Club 2,3; :\lath Club 3; Hussian Clu b 2,3; Science Newspaper 3,
4; West Word 3,4; Forensics 2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Spotlighters 3,4;
Science Seminar 1,2,3,4; American Legion Oratorical Contest Award 2; Children's Theater 3; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Tennis Club.
134
JONATHAN GOHDON
Bronze Key 2; :'\ational Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Distinction 2;
Student Council 3,4; S.S.\!. 1,2; S.S.S.I I. 4; Unity Board 3,4; Apotheosis 4;
Ans Club 4; Debate l,2,3,4; Pep Club I; Hussian Club 1,2,3,4; Forensics 3,
4; Social Studies Club 4; \lixed Chorus 3; I ntramurals 1,2; National \1erit
Letter of Commendation 4.
�LANE GORDON
Cabinet 4; Cabinet Alternate 1; French Club 2; Intram urals 3; Track 2.
ROBERT GORDON
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Forensic Society 1,2,3,4, President 3; Science Fair Award 1,2,3;
Unity Board 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1; Bio-Chem_i~try Club
2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Vice-President 3; Chess Club 1; Debate 1, l rophy of
Distinction 1; i\lath Club 1; Russian Club 2,3; Science Newspaper 3; Science
Seminar 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, :\I ajor 'N' 3; lntramurals
1,2; :\'-Club 4; "It's Academic" Team 3; Ford Foundation \\'inner 3; American
Legion Oratorical Contest Award 2; National :\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
YALE GORDON
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; French Club 2; Intramurals 3; Track 2.
ROBERT GOTTFRED
S.S.M. 1,2; Football 1,2; Basketball!; Baseball 1,2; Wrestling 2.
JANET GOTTLIEB
Cabinet Alternate 2,3; S.S.D. 3,4; Girls' Council 3; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Scholastic Magazine Art Award 3.
JANICE GRAHAM
National llonor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Cabinet 2; Unity Board 4; Spectrum 2,3,4, Co-Index Editor 2, Activities
Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Apotheosis 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Arts Club 1,
2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; :\!arching Band 2,3,4; :\lusical Orchestra
3; Pow Wow Band 3; Silver Music Pin 3; State Solo and Ensemble Contest
1,2,3.
LEA ANNE GRAYSON
Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 3; Unity Board 4; West Word 4, Press Bureau 4;
G.A.A. 1,2.
LINDEN GREEN
Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; S.S.,\!. 2; S.S.S.11. 3; Art Council 4; Bridge Club 2;
Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club 1; Safety Council 4; Spanish Club 1,2,
3; Pow Wow 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
ALBERT GREENBERG
A.\'.A. 1,2,3; German Club 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, i\ lajor 'N' 4.
ELLIOT GREENBERG
S.S.D. 3,4; A.V.E . 2,3,4; Baseball 1,2; Track 3; Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor "N'
2, i\1ajor "N' 4; lntramurals 3,4.
JOYCE GREENBERG
Arts Club 1; Future Teacher's Club 1; German Club 1.
DEBRA GREENE
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Cabinet Alternate
1; S.S.D. 4; Unity Hoard 3,4; Safety Council 3,4, President 4; Science Newspaper 4; Ushers' Club 3,4; Choir 3; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. 1.
GARY GUENTHER
ALAN GUSSIS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; :\lath Club 3; lntramurals 1.
ROBERT GUTSCHICK
Football!.
CLARK GYURE
TOM HACK
MARTHA HAFFNER
German Club 3; :\lixed Chorus l; Choir 2,3.4; Silver :\lusil· Pin 2; Cold :\lu·
sic Pin 3; \'ivace 2,3.
13 5
�DIANE HAGEMANN
.\I ixed Chorus 1.
JOHN HAGEN
SYRIL HALPERT
Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,2,4; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; West Word 4; Pow
Wow 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
DEBORAH HALTEMAN
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; Future .Nurses Club 1,2,3, c;orrespunding Secretary 2; Spanish
Club 1,2; :\lixed Chorus l; Girls' Glee 2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold
Music Pin 3; .\Iusical Cast 3; Pow Wow 3; Spotlighters 4; \'ivaoe 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2; National .\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
SHERYL HANSEN
Arts Club 2; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, \'ice-President 4; .\lusical
Orchestra 3; Silver .\lusic Pin 2; Gold .\lusic Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 3; .\lusical
Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 3; \'iv ace 4.
KURT HARMSEN
JAMES HARRER
JANE HARRIS
Cabinet 4; S.S.D. 3; S.S ..\!. 4; Girls' Council 2; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
PA TRICIA HARRIS
Russian Club 1,2,3,4; Ushers' Club 3,4; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, .\linor
":'\" 3.
EDWARD HEINRICH
Camera Club 2; Concert Band 1,2; :\!arching Band 2.
KA TIIRYN HEITMAN
LYNNE HELFORD
S.S.D. 4; S.S ..\!. 2,3; Future Homemakers 3; Spanish Club l; Student Union
Board 4; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1.
SUELEN HELLAND
Spanish Club 2,3,4; West Word 3; Cadet Band 3,4; S.S.D. 1,2,4; G.A.A. 3.
RONALD HELMERS
.\lath Club 3; Football 1.
MARCIE HEMMELSTEIN
Science Fair Award l; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Student Council Alternate 3; S.S.D.
1,2; S.S ..\!. 3,4; Spectrum 3; Arts Club l; Homecoming Committee 2,4; Spanish Club 1,2; West Word 4; Pow Wow 2; G.A.A. 1.
PAMELA HENKEL
Transferred from Niles East 2; S.S.D. 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
ROBERT HENRICKS
WILLIAM HERBERT
A.V.E. l; Latin Club l; Basketball 2.
�WILHELMINA HERDRICH
Mixed Chorus 1,2; Choir 3.
TONI HERMAN
Spanish Club 1,2; Student Union Board 3; Pow \Vow 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
JOAN HERTZBERG
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Student Council 4, Alternate
3; S.S.S.I!. 3; S.S.::\l. 4; French Club 1,2,3 ,4; Pep Club l; Homecoming Committee 4; Student Union Board 3,4, President 4; Musical Cast 3; Pow \Vow
4; Children's Theater 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
DONALD HIGGASON
SHARON HILL
Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l.
JEFFREY HIRSCH
Spanish Club 1,2; Musical Crew 2,3; Pow \Vow 3,4, Stage i\1anager 4; Spotlighters 3,4; Spring Play Cast 3; Spring Play Crew 3, Stage :\lanager 3;
Thespians 4; Children's Theater 3,4, Technical Director 3, Advisor 4; Guards
Club 2; Intramurals 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2.
GARY HIRSHMAN
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2; lli-Y 1,2, \'ice-President, Treasurer 2;
Spanish Club l.
SUSAN HIRSCHTJCK
Cabinet l; S.S.!\!. 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow \Vow 4; Cheerleaders 3; C.A.A.
l.
CAROL HOELBL
JAMES HOFFMAN
Football 4.
CHRIS HOGAN
Concert Band 1,2; Football l ,2.
LAWRENCE HOLDER
S.S.i\l. 3; A.\'.E. l; Radio and Electronics Club 1; lntramurals l.
ROYHOLMBOE
Science Fair Award 1,2; A.V.E. 2; Camera Club 2,3; Cadet Band l ; Concert Band 2,3,4; i\larching Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2,3; Cross Country 2;
Tennis Club 3; lntramurals 2,3.
FRED HOLTZMAN
LINDA HOPPE
French Club l; Pow \Vow Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
GERALD HORAN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Honorary Thespian Society 2,3,4; Ford Foundation Award 2;
Cabinet 4; Choir 2,3,4; Fall Play Cast 2; Mixed Chorus l; i\lusical Cast l,
2,3; Pow \Vow 3,4; Pow Wow Steering Committee 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3;
Cold Music Pin 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4, President 4; Spring Play Cast 3.
GARY HORVAT
National Honorary Thespian Society 4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club
3; Spanish Club 2; Cadet Band l ; Concert Band 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Band
Letter 2; Forensics 3,4; !\!arching Band 2,3,4; i\lusical Cast 2,3 ; Pow Wow
3; Silver i\1 usic Pin 3; Spotlighters 3,4.
JUDD HORWITZ
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; National Forensics League 1,2 ,3,4; Spectrum 4;
Debate 1,2,3,4; French Club 2,4; Social Studies Club 4; Cross Country 1,2.
�PHYLLIS HORWITZ
G.A.A. 3,4.
BARBARA HUSTER
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Unity Board 4; Girls' Council 1,2; Pep Club 1; Usher's Club 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Badminton Team 3,4, 1st State
Award 3, 2nd State Award 3,4.
SUSAN ISAACSON
S.S.:\1. 1,2; Future Nurses Club l; Pep Club 1; Safety Council 3; Spanish
Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 4; Press Bureau 4; Spring· Play Crew 2,4; G.A.A.
2,3,4.
LINDA ISOE
S.S.D. 4; G.A.A. 2.
RICHARD JACKSON
="ational Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Unity Board 4; Pep Club l; Musical Cast 2,3; Pow Wow 2 ,3,4; Pow Wow Steering Committee 3.
IA URIE JACOBS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,4, Alternate 2;
S.S.:\!. Supervisor 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Intramurals 2.
MARK JACOBSON
French Club 3.
HELEN JAEGER
Cabinet Alternate 3,4; S.S.5.H. 2; French Club 1,2,3; Future Homemakers
4; .\lixed Chorus l; G.A.A. 1.
JOSEPH JAEGER
S.S ..\!. 3; Baseball l; Intramurals l; Wrestling 2,3,4, .\linor "N" 3, Major
"N' 4.
BEVERLY JAHNKE
G.A.A. 1,2.
STEVE JENNETTEN
S.S.M. 4; Cadet Band l; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3 .
BETTY JENSEN
Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; .\!arching Band 2,3,4; .\1usical Cast 2;
Silver Music Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 2; Orchesis 2,3,4.
PA TRICK JOHNOPOWS
Hed Certificate l; S.S.M.. 1,2,4; Football 1,2, l\linor "N" 2; Track 1; Wrestling 1,2.
BARBARA JOHNSON
Choir 2,3,4; :\lixed Chorus l; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold .\lusic Pin 4; Vivace
2,3 ,4.
DENNIS JOHNSON
Gymnastics 1.
MARCIA JOHNSON
Bro111.c Key 3: Cabinet 4, T reasurer 4; Student Council 1,2,3; 5.5.D. 3;
S.S ..\!. 2; llo111eco111ing Committee '.3,4; llo111eco111ing Court 4; .\lath Club 3;
Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1; Ushers' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 2,
3; Timer's Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4.
RAYMOND JOHNSON
138
ROGER JOHNSON
\\'bite Cenilkatc 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; 111-Y 2; Hussian Club 3,4;
.\! ajor •:-;• 2,3,4: Cross Country 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1; N-Club 2,3,4; Track
1,2,3,4; ="ational .-lcrit Letter of Commendation 4.
�RONALD JOHNSON
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Hi-Y 2; Russian Club 3,4;
Gymnastics l; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, 11-lajor "N' 4; Cross Country 1,
2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4; N-Club 2,3,1, Secretary 4.
SANDRA JOHNSON
Future Homemakers 4; Girls' Council 2; Intern:iediate Band 1; Concert Band
2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Marching Band ,3,4; Musical Crew 2,3; Pow Wow Crew
2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4, G.A.A . Letter.
CHARLES KAHAN
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Science Fair Award l; Student Council 2,3, Alternate 4;
S.S.M. 4; Mixed Chorus l; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Mus;~ Pin 3; Fall Play Cast
2; Musical Cast 1,3; Pow Wow 3,4.
PAULA KAHN
Cabinet 1,2,3, Secretary 2, Alternate 4; S.S.M. 2,3; S.S.S.l-1. 3; French Club
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club 1; Pow Wow 2.
EILEEN KAPLAN
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.M. 2,3;
Spectrum 3,4 , Senior Sedion Editor 4; Arts Club 3; French Club 3,4; Ushers'
Club 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Musical Cast 3; Pow Wow 3; Pow Wow Steering
Committee 4; National i\Ierit Letter of Commendation 4.
JACQUELINE KAPLAN
Transferred from Bogan High School 3; S.S.M. 3,4; Forensics 3,4; Spotlighters 3,4; Children's Theater 3,4.
ROSS KAPLAN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.M. 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; German Club 2; Basketball
1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3.
GERALD KAPUSCINSKI
Pow Wow 4; Baseball I.
DOLORES KARLESKY
BETH KARLIN
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 2 ,3, Treasurer 3, Alternate 1; S.S .0. Executive Board
4; S.S.D. 1; S.S.S.H. 3; Spcdrum 2; French Club 1,2; Jlomecoming Comm ittee 2,3,4, Assistant Director 4; Pow \Vow 2,3; National :\"lerit Letter of Commendation 4 .
MARTIN KARLOV
A.V.E. 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Swilllming 1,2.
THOMAS KARR
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
National Forensic Society 2,3,4; Science Fair Award 3; Bio-Chemistry Club
1,2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4; Debate 2,3,4; l!i-Y 1,2, Secretary
2; Math Club 2,3, Secretary 3; Russian 2,3,4; Science ;>/cwspaper 2,3,4;
Football 1,2; lntramurals 2,4; ;>lational :\lerit Semi-fi nalist 4.
IVY KATZ
Bronze Key 3; Student Council Alternate 4; S.S.;\! . 3,4; Spectrum 4; Safety
Council 3,4; Arts Clu b 3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Usher 's
Club 3,4; West Word 4; Fall Play Crew 2; :\lusical Crew 2; Pow Wow 3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2.
STUART KATZ
National Honor Thespian Society 3,4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Band Letter 2; Fall Play Crew 2; i\larching Band 2,3,4; ;\!usical Crew 2,3,
Chair!llan 3; Pow \Voll" 2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; Pow Wow Steering Committee
4; Silver ;\I usic Pin 3; Spot Iigluers 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew Ch airman 3;
Thespians 2; Gy!llnastics 1.
I
STUART KAUFER
Unity Board 4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4.
GALE KAUFMAN
Unity Board 3; Future Teachers of Alllerica 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, \'ice-President 4; Pep Club l ; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; :\I ixcd Chorus l; \'ivace 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
SUSAN KAUFMAN
Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow Wow 4; G.A.A. 1.
EDWARD KEKER
139
�JAMES KEMNITZ
S.S.:\!. 2,3; Hadio and Electronics Club 2.3; Pow \Vow 4; Football 1,2; Intramurals 3,4.
STANLEY KIMURA
Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Latin Club 3,4; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Concert
Band 4; Concert Orchestra 4: :\!arching Band 4; Pow \\'ow Band 4; Stage
Band 4.
JAMES KIRKE
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Band Letter 2; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; ;\[arching Band 2,3,4; :\lusical Orchestra 2,3; Pow \\'ow Band 2,3; Silver illusic Pin 3; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2,3,4.
DONALD KIRSTE
S.S.:\!. 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2; lntramurals 1,2.
GARY KLEIMAN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Radio and Electronics Club
1,2,4.
CHRISTINE KLEIN
GINA KLEINZWEIG
S.S.D. 4; Arts Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish Club 2.
GARY KLOPP
Camera Club 1,2; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3; :\!arching Band 2,3;
Football I; Gymnastics 2 .
BARBARA KLUEGEL
STEVEN KOENIG
Bronze Key 4; Cabinet 1; S.S.:\!. 3,4; Basketball 1; Football 2,4; Guards
Club 4; Wrestling 2; Track 3, :\linor "N" 3.
LINDA KOLODNY
S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.:\!. 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1.
GARY KOLODZIK
A.\'.E. 1,2; Camera Club 1,2.
JAMES KONTEK
RONALD KOPPMAN
S.S.il1. 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Intramurals 1,2; Swimming 1.
JAMES KORNELLY
Cadet Band 1,2; Concert Band 3; Band Letter 3; Concert Orchestra 3; J\larching Band 3; Baseball 1,2, :\linor 'N' 2.
SUZANNE KOTIN
S.S.ill. 3; Bridge Club 2; Musical Crew 2; Pow \Vow 2,3; Spotlighters 2,3.
LESLIE KOUBA
Cabinet 1.
RANDALL KHAMER
Baskctball 2,3, :\1ajor 'N' 3; lntramurals 1,2.
�IAWRENCE KRASNER
S.S . .\!. 3; German Club 2,3; Guards Club 4.
KENNETH KRAUSE
Ili-Y 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Football 1,2.
DARLENE KROK
Future Teachers of America l; Aquasprites 4; G.A.A. 1,3,4.
DANIEL KROLIK
SUSAN KRUPNICK
S.S.D. 3,4; French Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
PENNY KUHL
BEVERLY KUHN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; S1h·er Key 3; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spectrum 3;
Future Teachers of America 2; German Club 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Guards Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
JOAN KURIAN
Bronze Key 3; S.S ..\!. 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4, Secretary 4;
Pow \\'ow 3.
TERRY KUSHNER
Science Fair Award 2; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Minor "N" 1,2, .\lajor 'N" 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4.
NED LAFF
A.V.E. l; Safety Council 3; Wrestling 1.
MAUREEN LAMBERTY
Spectrum 3; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; .\lixed
Chorus l; Silver .\lusic Pin 2; Gold i\lusic Pin 3; .\lusical Cast 3; Vivace 2,
3,4.
JUDITH LANDBERG
S.S ..\!. l; Latin Club !.
STEVEN IANDE
S.S.111. 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, Major "N" 4; lntramurals 1,3.
RHONDA IANDSMAN
Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 4; S.S.M. 2; Apotheosis 3,4; Arts Club 1,2,4; Spanish Club l; Fall Play Crew 2; .\lixed Chorus l;
Musi~al Cast 2,3; Pow \Vow 3; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,
4, Secretary-Treasurer 3.
CAROLIANG
Cabinet 3; Cabinet Alternate 2,4; Arts Club 4; Art Council 4; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; :\lixed Chorus l; Musical Crew 1,2; Pow \Vow
3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold i\1usic Pin 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Vivace 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2.
ANDREA IAPINS
Student Council 2; Unity Board 4; Art Council 4; Fall Play Cast 2; Girls'
Glee 2; Mixed Chorus l; Pow \Vow 2,4; Spotlighters 1,4; Aquasprites l;
G.A.A. 1.
LESLI IASH
Transferred from .\laine \Vest High School 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
DEBBIE IAZAR
�MERA MENACHOF
S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 3; West Word 4; Pow Wow 2;
G.A.A. 1,2.
BONNIE METNICK
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.S.11. 2; Spanish Club 1; G.•\.A. 2.
THURE MEYER
Bio-Chemistry Club 3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4; :\lath Club 2,3; lntramurals 3,4.
WILLIAM MIELKE
KATHY MILIOTO
CORLYS MILLSTEIN
Transferred from Sullivan High School 4; Pow Wow 4.
JOAN MILNER
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spectrum 3,4, ActiYities Editor 4; Arts
Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; :-.rusical Crew 2; Pow Wow 3; Spotlighters
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
ELYNOR MILSTEIN
S.S.:\!. 4; Future Teachers of America 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
SIMON MISRAC
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 4; Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3.
ROBERT MOHN
S.S.D. 4; Spanish Club 3; Baseball 1,2; lntramurals 3,4; Track 3.
KAREN MOORE
French Club 3,4; Safety Council 3,4; Ushers' Club 3,4.
MERSINI MORELELI
A.F.S. Foreign Exchange Student from Greece 4; Student Council 4; Future
Teachers of America 4; Latin Club 4.
DONALD MORGAN
S.S.M. 2; Football I.
FERN MOSS
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4, Secretary 4; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.D.
2,4; S.S.S.11. 3; Unity Board 4; :\fusical Cast 3; Pow Wow 2,3,4; Pow Wow
Steering Commiuee 4; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; :\linor 'N' 3; Orchesis,
2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4, Major Orchesis Award 3.
MURRAY MOSS
Hed Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 1,2,
3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; National Forensic Society 2,3,4; Choir 2,
3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Silver :\1usic Pin 3; Gold ~lusic Pin 4; Fall
Play Cast 1,2,3,4; Musical Cast 1,2,3,4; Forensics 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4;
Pow Wow 2,3,4; Pow Wow Steering Committee 4; Spotlighter Newsletter 4;
Thespian Awards 1,2,3; National Forensic Awards 2,3.
PAUL MUELLER
S.S.t.I. 3.
WILLIAM MUELLER
Guards Club 2,3; N-Club 4; Track 2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4.
BARBARA MULTAN
�PATRICK MURFIN
Tra nsferred from Cheyenne East lligh School, Cheyenne, \\'yoming 3; :\ational llonorary Thespian Society 4; Apotheosis 4; ,\ns Club 3,4; \Vest Word
3,4; Forensics 3,4, \'ice-President 4: :\lusical Cast 3; Pow \\'ow 3; Pow \\'ow
Steering CommittL>e 4; Spotlighters 3,4; Spring Play Cast 3.
TIMOTHY MURFIN
Transferred from Cheyenne East lligh School, Cheyenne, \\'yoming 3; :\ational Honorary Thespian Society 4; Cabinet 4; Student l ' nion Board 3,4;
Forensics 3,4; .\lusical Crew 3; Pow \\'ow 4; Pow \\'ow Steering Committee
4; Spotlighters 3,4, \'ice-President 4; Spotlightcr :\ewsletter 4, Co-Editor 4;
Spring Play Cast 3 .
DENIS MUSKAT
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3: Science Fair .\1rard l; S.S ..\!.
3,4; Basketball 1,2; Cross Cou1itry 3; 1111ramurab 2,3.
BRUCE MUSLIN
Transferred from Hamilton High School, California 4.
MARY NACHBAUER
JOHN NA THAN
Bronze Key 3; S.S ..\!. 1: S.S.S.fl. 3; llomccoming Committee 4; Latin Club
4; Spanish Club l; Baseball 1,2,3,4, .\lajor ":\" 3,4; Ba,,ketball 1,2,3,4, .\Iinor ":\" 3, .\lajor ":\" 4; Cross Country 3; lntramurals l,2,3,4; :\-Club 4.
EIAI E NEIBERG
S.S.D . 2°,3; .\rt Council I.
DAVID NEUBAUER
Student Council .\lternate 4; Bridge Club 1,2; lntennLxliate Band I: Concert
Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; .\[arching Band 2,3,4; Po" \\'ow Band 2.3.4;
Stage Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Siker .\I usic 3.
JOANN NEUMANN
VALERIE NICLAS
Science Fa ir ,\11;1rd 1; .\rts Club 4; French Club 2: Future ll o111c111akt·r,, 4:
Future Xurscs Clnb 3; Latin Club 3,4: C .. \ .. \. 1.2.3.-1.
BARBARA NORTELL
Cabinet 3, Cabinet .\ltcrnatc 2,4; Spani>h Club l.2; C .. \ .. \. 1.2.
DELIA NORUM
S.S.:\!. 3; Spotlightc1-,, 3: C .. \ .. \. I.
STEVE NOVAK
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award l ; Latin
Club 2; :\lath Club 2,3; Guards Club 2; Swimming 2,3, ;\!inor "N" 3; T rack
3,4.
ROBERT NOVOTNY
Science Fair Award l ; Football 2, .\linor "N" 2.
AIAN NUSINOW
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.:\!. 2,3,4, Supervisor 4; Baseball 1,2,3,
dinor "::'\" 3; Gymnastics 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
1
:
TOBI NYBERG
Nat ional Hon or Society 3,4; \\'hite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Sil\'er Key
3; Cabinet l, Alternate 2; S.S.D. 4; lln ity Board 3,4; Spectrum 23; .\pot heosis 1,2,3,4, T reasurer 2, \ 'ice-President :I, President 4; ,\rts Club 1.2,3,4;
I lomern min g Committee 3,4; West \Vorel 2.3,4, News l·:clitor 3, .\lanaging
Editor 4; Choir 3; :\l ixed Chorus l ; Sil\'er :\lnsic Pin 2; Cold \lusic l'in 3;
\'ivace 2; Regiona l Tournammt Committee :I; :'\ational :\krit l.clll'I' of Commendation 4.
ANN NYKO!A YKO
S.S.D. 2,4; Future Teachers of America I ; Cerman Club :~; l'ep Club l;
Usher's Club 3,4; C ..\.:\. 2,3,4.
�KATHLEEN O'BRIEN
S.S.:\!. 2,3,4; Future Tead1ers of America 2; :\lusical Caot 2; G..\.A. 2,3,4.
ROBERT OCLON
DELLA OLSHER
S.S.D. 2; S.S ..\!. 1,2,3 ; Pep Club I; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
GLEN OLSEN
ARLENE OLSON
KAREN OLSON
S.S.D. I: S.S ..\!. 1,3; Homecoming Q.uL"Cn 4; Spanish Club I; Cheerleaders
1,2,3,4, Captain 4; G.• L\. I: C.A.A. Board I.
HAROLD OPPICE
Baseball l; Football 1,2,3, :'\linor ';\" 3; Gymnastics l ; :\-Club 4; Track 2.3,
4, Co-Captain 4, .\ lajor ":\'' 3,4.
RICHARD OSNEY
S.S.:\!. 4; S.S.S.Il. 3; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 3; Basketball l; lntramurals
1,2,3,4; :'\-Club 3,4: Tennis 1,2,3,4, :\lajor ';\"" 2,3,4.
ROBERTA OTTEN
Future Nurses Club l; Aquasprites 3,4; G .. L\. 2,3,4; .\linor ":\'' 3, .\lajor
'N" 4; Girls Gymnastics Team 3,4.
JOLEEN OTTO
CATHY PANTELAKIS
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Sih·er Kc\' 3; Arts Club 1,2,4; Debate 2,
Degrl'C of Honor 2; Safety Council 3,4; Sp<tnish Club 1,2,4; Student Union
Board 3; Social Studies Club 4; AFS Scholarship 4; National :\lerit Semifina list 4.
SANDRA PAWLAK
Spectrum 3.
DIANNE PAYNE
S.S ..\!. 4; Future ;\'urses Club 2,3,4; Latin Club 3; .\lusical Crew 2.
SHERYL PEARL\1AN
S.S.O. 2; Future Homemakers 3; Spani>h Club 1.2,3.
ALBERT PEARSON
CARYL PEARSON
:\"ational Ho norary Thespian Society 3,4; Future :'\urses Club 2,3; Choir 2,
3,4, \'ice·l'resi<lent 4; Forensics 3; .\lixed Chorus I , SeLTetary I; .\lusical Cast
1,2,3; .\lusical Crew 2; Pow \\'ow 3,4; Silver .\lusic Pin 2; Gold .\lusic Pin
3; Spotlighters 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; \'iv ace 3,4.
JACQUELYN PENTLAND
Concert Band I ,2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; .\!arching Band
l ,2,3,4; :\lusical Orchestra 2,3; Pow \\"ow Band 3,4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3;
Aquasprites 2; C.,\.,\. 1,2,3,4, ~din or ':--1' I , ;\lajor "'N"' 2; G.A.A. Board 1,
2,3,4, \'ice - President :~. Treas urer 4.
146
MICHAEL PEPPER
Hed Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 4, \'ice-President 4;
S.S.:\!. 2; S.S.S. 11. 3; Unity Board 4; Latin Club I ,2,3,4; Fall Play Cast 2;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, :\linor ":\' 2, :\lajor ':'\" 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, :\linor ";\I"
2, .\ lajor ":'\' 3; Track 1,2; :\'-Club 3,4.
�JILL PERLMAN
Arts Club 3; Future Teachers of America 3 ,4; Spanish Club 3; G.A.A. 2.
BURTON PERLOW
Cabinet l; S.S.D. 3; S.S.i\l. 2; S.S.S.H. 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,
i\lajor "N" 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; N-Club 2,3,4, President 4.
MITCHELL PERLSTEIN
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; German Club 2,3; Choir
2,3,4; Silver J\lusic Pin 3; Gold i\lusic Pin 4; i\!ixed Chorus l.
JAMES PERSINO
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; Cabinet 2 ,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; S.S.S.ll. 3 ; S.S.O. Supervisor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Pep Club
l.
DIANE PHIILIPPE
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Orchestra Letter 2; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold :\lusic
Pin 3.
STANLEY PINDRAS
Transferred from Gordon Technical High Sd1ool 3; Basketball 3 ,4, .\lajor
"N " 3,4; Football 4, i\lajor "N " 4; N-Club 4.
JAY PINE
A.V.1'. 3 ,4 ; Coin and Stamp Club 3; Golf3 ; Intramurals 3.
STUART PINKWATER
S.S . .\!. 2; S.S.S.ll. 3; Basketball l,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3.
KENNETH PIWKO
TERRY POGOFSKY
Bronze Key 4; Science· Fair Award 2 ,3; Science Seminar 4; S.S.i\1. 4; Coin
and Stamp Club 2,3,4; Intramurals 3; Track 2.
MIRIAM POLLACK
Arts Club 4; Future Nurses Club l; West Word 4 ; Spotlighters 3; Social
Studies Club 4; G.A.A. 1.
MICHAEL PONTARELLI
Bronze Key 4; S.S.i\l. 2; S.S.S.H. 3 ,4; A.\'.E. l; .\lath Club l; Safety Council 4 ; Spring Play Crew 1; Guards Club 2 ,3,4; lntramurals 2,4; Swimming
1,2,3,4, Captain 4, .\linor ";'II" 2, .\Iajor "N" 3 ,4; Des Plaines \'alley League
Swim Champions 2.
SHEILIE PORTER
Cabi net Alternate l; S.S.D. 2; S.S.S.11. 3; Pep Club l ; Spanish Club 2; Spotlighters; G.A.A. l.
ROBERT POTOKER
Hussian Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3 ,4 . .\linor ";\;" 2, .\lajor ":'\' 3.4; :\-Club
3,4.
JEFFREY PRESS
Transferred from Niles East lligh School I.
JANET PUCCINELLI
i\!ixed Chorus l; Girls' Glee 2; Choir 3,4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3.
JAY PUCCINELLI
Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter l ; Conn·n Orcht·stra :l.4;
i\larching Band 2,3,4; State Solo and Ensemble Contest; Intramural> I.
JAMES PUERKEL
147
�JAMES RAINERO
WENDY RAND
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Future Homemakers 3; Pep Club l; ,\rt Council 4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Wcsl Word 4: G.A..\. 1,2,3.
ILENE RATTNER
\\'hite Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3; Student Council
1,2,4; S.S ..\!. 3; l'nily Board 2: Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3; Pep Club l; Aquaspriles 2; Girls' Gymnastics l; G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; :'lialional .\leril Leucr of Commendation 4.
ROBERT RAUBOLT
S.S ..\!. 3.4; Cross Country l; \\'rcstling 1.
LOIS REBBE
Heel Ccrtifkatc I; Bronze Kq 4: Cabinet .\lternale 2; Hussian Club 2,3,4:
Pow \\'ow 2; P.ow \\'ow Steering Commiut'C 3: G.,\..\. 1.
ALLEN RECIITERMANN
Science Fair ,\ward l ; Cadet Band I; lnlramurals 1,3.
RONALD REIZNER
Unit) Board 4: Student Union Board 4.
CHERYL RIBACK
Girls Clce 2: .\lixecl Chorus I: .\lusical Cast 2.
JAN RICHARDSON
Transferred from Glen brook South II igh School 4.
DEBORAH RICHMAN
Safety Council 3,4; Art Council 1: (; ..\ ..\. 3.
SA:>.HJEL RITA
Transferred from ;-.;otre Dame lligh School 4.
I
RALPH ROBBINS
Cabinet .\lternate I; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S . .\!. 1,2, Supcn-isor 4; \\'esl
Word 3,4; Baseball 1.2: lntra111urab 1,2.3,4; :\-Club 3.4: Swimming 1,2,3.
4 . .\lajor :\" 3,4.
WILLIAM ROBERTS
Bron1.e Key 2; Sih·er Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Bio-Chemistry Club
1,2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4. Secretary 3.4: .\lath Club 2.3, President 3; llarvarcl Book Award 3; National Merit Semi-finalist 4.
STEVEN ROCHELL
:"< aaional llonor Society 3,4; White Certilka1e I; Bron1c Key 2: Siker Key
3; Science Fair Award 1,2; Bio-Chemistry Club 2.3; Camera Club 2; llomecoming Commillt'C 4; Hussian Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 2, \'icc-l'rcsidenl 3,
President 4; West Word 2,3.4; Pow \\'ow 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, .\Iajor ":\"
2,::S,4; lmramurals 1,2,3,4: :\-Club 2,3,4; Gymnastics Conference Champion
3, Staie Still Rings Champion 3.
ALLAN ROLLA
S.S ..\!. 4; Latin Club 2,3,4: Baseball 1,2,3; Basketball 2; Football 1,3,4, .\1 inor ""-:" 3, \lajor""-:" 4.
CATHERINE ROONEY
Heel Certificate I; Hussian Club 3,4; Usher's Club 3,4, President 4; Cadet
Band 1; :\!arching Ba nd 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3; Band Leiter 2; Silver :\Iusic Pin 3; Timer's Club 2,3,4.
ILA ROSE
S.S.D. 1,2; H.S . .\l. 3; Pep Club l; Safety Council 4; Spanish Club 2; Pow
\\'ow 2; C.,\ .A. 1.
LA UREN CE ROSEN
S.S ..\!. 2; Baseball 2: l mramurals 2,3.
�ROBERT ROSEN
EUGENE ROSENBLOOM
Hed Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabi net 3; West Word 1,2,3,
4, Sports Editor 3,4; Football 3,4, .\lajor "N" 3,4; ~-Club 3,4; Wrestling 1,
2,3,4; :\Talional .\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
IRWIN ROSMARIN
Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
MARCIA ROSS
S.S.D. 2,3, Library Service Certificate 2; Arts Club 4; Future Homemakers
4; Future Nurses Club 3; Future Teachers of America l; German Club 2,3,
4; Pep Club l ; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
DAVID ROSSMAN
S.S . .\!. 4; Intramurals 3.
DEBORAH ROTHBIATT
Bronze Key 2; Sih·er Key 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Unity Board 4; Apotheosis 2,3,4; Bridge Club 2, Secretary 2; French Club l; Homecoming Committee 4; Student Union Board 3; West Word 2,3,4, Co-News Editor 3, Editorial Editor 3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; Fall Play
Crew 2; Pow Wow 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
MARTIN ROWE
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2; Radio and Electronics Club l; Science
Seminar 2.
MAXINE RUBIN
Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 2; Future Teachers of America 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Girls' Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4.
LYNNE RUDNICK
S.S.D. 3,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
GWRIA RUDOWICZ
Art Council 2 ,3; Fall Play Crew l; Pow Wow 2; Fall Play Cast 3; Orchesis
2,3.
ELIZABETH RUSKIN
:\Tational Honorary Thespian Society 2,3,4; S.S.:\!. 3; French Club 2; Fall
Play Crew 2; .\lusical Cast 1,2,3; Pow \Vow 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Spring
Play Cast 3; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Cheerleaders l ; G.A.A. I.
STEPHEN SAEKS
lntramurals l,2,3.
IARRY RUST
Bronze Key 3; Cadet Band 1,3,4; Concert Band 2; Stage Band l; Football
1,2,3, Minor "N" 2.
MARY SAFIARSKI
G.A.A. 1,2.
SARAH SAGER
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Hecording Secretary 4; Unity Board 4; Spectrum 3; Apotheosis 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 2,3; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, Vice-President 4; Choir 2,3,
4, Treasurer 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Girls' Glee l; ;\!usical Cast 2,3; ;\lusical
Crew l; Pow \Vow 2; Silver ;\[usic Pin 2; Gold ;\[usic Pin 3; Stage Band
Vocalist 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; Vivace 1,2,3,4; National ;\lerit Semi-finalist 4.
SHERRI SAMSON
Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 3; S.S.M . 1,2,3,4; .French Club 1,2.
ILENE SANDMAN
HOWARD SANDROFF
Cabinet Alternate l; A.V.E. 1,2; German Club 2,3; Hadio and Electronics
Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Guards Club 2,3; Swimming 1,2.
_....._..__ ....
-
�CAROL SARANTAKIS
Cabinet 2, Alternate l; S.S.0. Secretary 2; Spanish Club 2; Shorthand Award
3; G.A.A. 1.
SCOTT SARGIS
MARYSCHAIZ
G.A.A. 1,2.
WILLIAM SCHAUL
JANICE SCHECHTER
Future Teachers of America 2,4; Spanish 2,4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; .\1ixcd
Chorus I; Pow \\'ow 4; Silver .\1usic Pin 3; Gold .\lusic Pin 4; Spotlighters
2; \'iv ace 2 ,3,4.
NANCY SCHLECHTER
Future Homemakers 3,4; Pow \Vow Crew 3.
NANCY SCHUTTER
Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 1,4; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Pow \\'ow 3; G.A.A. I.
HELANE SCHNEIDER
S.S.111. 4. Social Studies Club 4.
LINDA SCHOCH
S.S.S.H. Secretary 3.
ROBERTO SCHREIER
Foreign Exchange Student from Argentina 4; Spanish Club 4; Intramurals 4.
GERALD SCHUHRKE
JEFFREY SCHUMAN
S.S.M. 4; Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Football l,2,3,4, illinor 'N" 3, :\lajor
"N' 4; Intramurals 2,3,4; N-Club 4.
FREDRICA SCHWARTZ
Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council l; S.S.D. l; S.S.l\1. 2; S.S.S.H. 3; Spanish Club 1; Pow \Vow 1,2,4; Cheerleaders 2,3; G.A.A. I.
RANDY SCHWARTZ
Cabinet 3, Alternate 4; German Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Cadet Band l;
Concert Band 2,3; .\!arching Band 2; Track 1,2,3, :\linor "N" 3.
SHARON SCOBEE
Arts Club l; Future Homemakers 2.
KATHLEEN SCULLY
Mixed Chorus l; Girls' Glee 2,3; Choir 4; Silver Music Pin 3.
CAROL SEDLACEK
Future Homemakers l; G.A.A. 2,4.
150
ELLEN SEIDMAN
National Honorary Thespian Society 4 ; Arts Club 1,2,3; Girls' Council 1;
West Word 3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; illixed Chorus 1; Silver l\lusic Pin
3; Gold .\1usic Pin 3; Musical Cast 3; illusical Crew 2; Pow \Vow 3; Thespians 3,4; Vivace 2,3,4.
�GEORGE SEIFERT
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Football 2; Intramurals 1.
LYNN SEMMERLING
S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; French Club 1; Future Homemakers 3,4, Vice-President 3;
G.A.A. 1.
SANDI SEPESY
Unity Board 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Choir 2,3; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Musical
Crew 1; Musical Orchestra 3; Pow Wow Band 4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold
Music Pin 3; Vivace 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Guards Club 2; G.A.A. 1; Timer's
Club2.
ARLENESEUL
KATHLEEN SEUL
BARBARA SHAND LING
S.S.M. 4; Pow Wow 2,3,4; Spotlighters 4; Thespians 4; Children's Theater 3,
4.
'
PAUL SHAND LING
S.S.S.H. 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2; Intramurals
1,3,4; N-Club 4.
SHELLEY SHAND LING
S.S.D. 2; S.S.S.II. 3; Art Council 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Pep Club
1; Mixed Chorus 1; Pow Wow 4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain 3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Guards Club 3; Timer's Club 2.
KAREN SHANIN
Cabinet 1; Future Homemakers 4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
MARC SHAPIRO
Bronze Key 3; S.S.S.H. 4; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, l\Iajor "N" 3,4;
Golf 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4.
LEONARD SHEFREN
Spanish Club 1,2; Track 2; Wrestling 1.
SANDRA SHIMP
Science Fair Award 1; S.S.M. 2; Pep Club 1; Student Union Board 3,4; Ushers' Club 4; Timer's Club 2.
LEAH SHINER
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Siker Key
3; National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4, Recorder 4; Student Council
2,3,4, Alternate 1; Spectrum 3,4, Index Editor 3, Academics Editor 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Girls' Glee 2; \lusical Crew 2; Pow
\Vow 2,3; Silver .\.Iusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Secretary 1,2; Spring Play
Cast 3; Thespians 4; National l\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
LEONARD SIEDBAND
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Siker Key 3; Science Fair Award 1.2; BioChemistry Club 2; Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; '.\!arching Band
2,3,4; ;\lusical Orchestra 2; Band Letter 2; Pow \\'ow Band 3,4; Sil\'cr \lusic
Pin 3; Stage Band 3,4.
VICKI SIEGELMAN
Arts Club l; Cadet Band l; Concert 13and 2,3.4, Secretan· 4; Band Lcttt•r 2:
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; \!arching B"1nd 2.:3.-1: \I usical
Orchestra 2,3; Pow \\'ow Crew 4; Siker :'llusic !'in 3.
THOMAS SIEVERS
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3; Concert Band 2.:~.4: Band Lt'ttl'I' 3:
!\!arching Band 2,3,4; .\.lusical Orchestra 3; Pow \\'ow 3: Pow \\'ow Band
3; Stage 13and 3,4.
JOANNE SIGRIST
S.S.D. 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep Club I: Stucknt l ' nit>n Board
3,4; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. I.
LAUREN SILBERMAN
National Honor Socie11· 3.4: \\'hitt' Ct'l'tilkatt' I: llronll' Kt'\' 2: Sikl'I' Kt'\'
3; Science Fair Award· 2; .-\potht•osis 1.2.3.-1: .\ns Cluh 4: Spanish Cluh :i.
4; "It's ,\cademic" 'l't•am 3: :'\ational \!nit Semi-Finalist -I.
15 I
�BARRY SILVER
Science Fair Award l; S.S.:\1. 2; Safety Council 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Baseball 3; Football 3.
PAULSIRKIN
A.V.E. 2; German Club 3,4; :\lixed Chorus l; Spotlighters l; Intramurals l,
2,3,4.
BARBARA SMITH
BONNIE SMITH
Future Homemakers l.
LINDA SMITH
Apotheosis 3,4; Art Council 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 2; ~1 usical Crew 2; Spotlighters
2,3,4.
DONALD SONNE
Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; :\!arching Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2.
CYNTHIA SORENSEN
S.S.0. 3; ~lixed Chorus l; Pow \\'ow 3,4; Spring Play Cast 2,3,4; Girls'
Gymnastics l; Orchesis 2,3,4.
BEVERLY SOROKIN
Bronze Key 3; Spanish 3; Ushers' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 2.
ELLIS SOSTRIN
Bronze Key 4; S.S.0. 4; S.S.S.H. 2,3; A.V.A. 2; Hi-Y l; Safety Council 4;
Intramurals 1,2.
SUSAN SPECTOR
RANDY SPENCER
Latin Club 1,2; Wrestling 1,2.
ANDREW SPIEGEL
SANDRA SPIEGEL
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Arts Club 4; Art Council 4; Future Homemakers 4; Future
Nurses Club 4; Future Teachers of America 4; Safety Council 4; Spanish
Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
AARON SPIEZER
S.S.M. 4; Chess Club l; German Club 4; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3;
~!arching Band 2,3; Guards Club 3,4; Swimming 2,3,4, ~lajor "N" 3,4; Track
2,4.
WALTER STAACK
Transfer from Luther High School ;\lorth 2; Coin and Stamp Club 3; German
•
Club 2,3; i\Hxcd Chorus 2; Swimming 2.
WILLIAM STACY
JAY STATLAND
S.S.M. 3; German Club 2,3,4; Cadet Band l; Guards Club 2,3,4; Tennis Club
1,2,3,4; Track 1,3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, !\!ajor 'N' 4.
LOUIS STAUBER
Guard Club 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Sophomore Shield 2,
:\lajor 'N" 4.
�GERALD STEFFEN
Choir 2,3,4; ;\lixed Chorus l; Pow Wow 3; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Gold Music
Pin 4.
DALE STEIN
Bronze Key 4; ~alional Honorary Thespian Society 2,3,4; National Forensic
Society 1,2,3,4; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 2, \'icePrcsidcnt 3; Unity Board 4, Executi\'C Committee 4; Arts Club 2, SecretaryTreasurcr 2; Debate l; German Club 4; llomccoming Committee 3,4, CoDirector 4; Forensics 2,3,4, \'ice-President 3; .\Iusical Cast l; Pow Wow 2;
Spotlighters 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3; lntramurals l; American Legion Speech
Contest 2.
ARLENE STEINBERG
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.i\l. 3; Future Teachers of
America 2,3,4; Girls' Council 2; Spanish Club 3,4; Forensics 4; Spotlighters
1,4.
TERRY STEINERT
Transferred from Niles East lligh School 4; S.S.D. 4.
DAVID STONE
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair Award l; Arts Club 2; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3; German Club 2,3; Cross Country l; lntramurals
3,4; Swimming 1,2; Track 2; Wrestling 4.
ERIC STRAL
Fall Play Cast 2,3; Fall Play Crew 4; :\!usical Cast 2; :\lusical Crew 3,4;
Pow Wow 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Cast 2,3; Spring Play Crew
4; Thespians 3,4.
ROBERTA STREICH
VINCENT STRUCK
Football 1.
SUSAN SUANE
RAIMOND SUCKRO
AFS Transfer Student from Germany 4; Student Council 4; Arts Club 4; German Club 4.
PAMELA SUMNER
National Ilonor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Cabinet 4, Alternate 1,2; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.:\!. 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; :\Iusical
Cast 3; Pow \Vow 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
MICHA ELS UT FIN
A.V.E. 3,4; Concert Band 3; Football 3; lntramurals 3,4.
PAUL SWANSON
MICHAEL SWANSON
HELEN SWIER
S.S.M. 2,3; Pow Wow 4; G.A.A. 1.
CHARLES SZELAG
Coin and Stamp Club 3; German Club 1,2; Football 2, Minor "N" 2; Intramurals 1,2,4.
URSULA SZPASCHER
SUSAN TABLOFF
Arts Club 4; Art Council 4; French Club 4; Future Homemakers 4; Future
Nurses Club 4; Future Teachers of America 4; Safety Council 4.
�ALBERTA TABOR
Arts Club 2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Choir
3,4; Concert Orchestra 1.2; Letter l, Girls' Glee 2; Sil\'er .\!usic Pin 2; Cold
.\lusic Pin 3; \'ivace 1,2,3,4.
JAMES TAMRAZ
Art Council 4; Camera Club 1,2.
ELIZABETH TA YWR
:-\ational Honorary Thespian Society 4; Arts Club 2,3,4; German Club 2;
Pep Club l; Choir 2,3,4; Silver .\1usic Pin 3; Gold :\I usic Pin 4; Mixed Chorus l; i\lusical Crew 3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Spring Play Crew 3,4; Vivace 2; C.A.A.
1,2; Social Studies Club 4.
GEORGE TEACHERSON
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4, 2nd Vice-Presrdent 2,3; BioChemistry Club 2,3,4; :\lath Club 3.
SUSAN THOMA
S.S ..\!. 4; Shorthand Award Certificate 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
JOANNE THOMAS
S.S.D. 3; Homecoming Court 3; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4; .\Iusical
Cast 3; Pow \Vow 4; Aquasprites 2,3, Secretary 3; G.A.A. l ,2,3; G.A.A. Board
l; Guards Club 2,3, Co-Captain 3; Timer's Club 2,3,4.
JAMES THORNTON
JUDITH TILKIN
GEORGE TIMMINGS
Cabinet Alternate 4; Baseball 1,2; Baskctball 1,2,3,4; Football l,2,3,4, Minor
"N" 2, .\lajor "N" 3,4; :-\-Club 3,4.
NANCI TOMARAS
S.S ..\!. 2.
THOMAS TORP
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair Award l; S.S.D. 4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club l; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 2,3; Russian Club 2,3,4; Science Newspaper 3,4; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
THERESE TRIPICCHIO
BARBARA TRIVISONNO
Cabinet Alternate 4; S.S ..\!. 2,3; Future llomcmakcrs 3; :11 usical Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1.
PETER TROTTER
Basketball 1; Football 1,2.
JOAN TROWBRIDGE
Arts Club 1,2; .\lixed Chorus l; Choir 3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3; Silver
.\I u;lc l'ln 2; Gold .\I usic Pin 3; .\I us1cal Cast 2,3; !'ow Wow 3; Pow Wow
Band 4; Pow \\'ow Steering Committee 4; Thespians 3,4; \'ivace 1,2,3,4,
President 4.
RICHARD TUCllOW
Science .\ewspaper 3; lmramurals !.
PETER TUCKER
fled Certilirnte I; Brun1.e Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet l; S.S . .\!. 3; S.S.S.11.
'.!,4; Ba,ehall I; Gymnastics 2.
154
JOHN TlJRANSKI
�GAIL TURBIN
S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H. 3; French Club 1,2; Pep Club l; West Word 3,4; Pow
Wow 4; Cheerleaders 3; G.A.A. l; Guards Club 4; Press Bureau 4.
HARMON TYLLAS
BEN ULECK
JANICE UNA TIN
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 3, Alternate 4; S.S .D. 4; Pep Club l; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
JEFFREY URDANGEN
Cabinet Alternate l; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H. 3; Baseball l; Basketball l; lntramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 2,3, Minor "N" 3.
DIANE VALONE
National Honorary thespian Society 3,4; Latin Club 2,3; Girls' Glee l; Fall
Play Crew 2; i\1usical Crew 2,3,4, Chairman 3; Pow \Vow 3,4, Chairman 3;
Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Children 's Theater 3, Director 3.
NANCY VANBRUNDT
Future Teachers of America 2 ,3,4, Treasurer 4; Cadet Band l; Concert Band
2,3,4, Student Conductor 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; i\1usical
Crew 2; Pow \Vow Crew 3; Pow \Vow Band 3; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage
Band 3; G.A.A. 2.
ANTHONY VIRAG
GEORGE WALLIES
JANICE WALTER
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Unity Board 3,4; Future Nurses Club 1,2,3, Treasurer 2, VicePresident 3; i\1edical Careers Club 4 , President 4 ; Spanish 1,2; Girls' Glee
2; Mixed Chorus l.
WILLIAM WATSON
KATHLEEN WEBER
S.S.M. 2,3; Future Homemakers 4; Musical Crew 2,3; Pow Wow 2,3; Spring
Play Crew 2,3.
PAULA WEIDENBACH
PATRICIA WEJOUNG
LYNNE WEILAND
LINDA WEINBERG
S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.0. Executive Board 4; Arts Club l; Spotlighters 4; Pow \\'ow
4; Children's Theater 3,4.
CHARLES WEIR
ALAN WEISS
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Future Scientists of America Award 2,3; S.S.i\l.
3; Bio-Chemistry CJ"u& I,Z,J,4, Cfce-f'resid"ent J,'f; Cness Ct'ub I,2,3,<I, ntePresident 3, President 4; Russian Club 2,3; Science Newspaper 3,4; Choir 2;
Mixed Chorus l; i\lusical Cast l; Gymnastics i\!anager 3,4, Minor ' N' 3;
'::r~relfee ~enilliar ~~; "l\-11iR:ih1l1"Nrct!t 1C~!fcr'<fi'l..'Vlllllft!1Rr1tiRJl, '\.
1
1!-fi.,
�ROBIN WEISS
Future Homemakers 4; Future Teachers of America 4; Pep Club l; Spanish
Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
TERRY WEISS
Student Council l; S.S.:11. 3; S.S.S.H. 4; Baseball 2,3,4, :llinor 'N' 3, :llajor
'N' 4; Football 1,2,4, :llajor 'N' 4; Track l; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, :llajor 'N'
2,3,4; :'\-Club 2,3,4.
ANDREW WEISSMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Forensics League 3,4; S.S.:\!. 4; Debate 3,4; ;\lath Club 2; West
Word 4; lntramurals 1; Social Studies Club 4; National :Ilerit Letter of Commendation 4.
KA TH LEEN WELLS
Transferred from Saint Scholastica High School 3; Safety Council 4; Choir
4; Girls' Glee 3; G.A.A. 3.
GAILWESBER
Cabinet 3,4; S.S.:11. 4; French Club 1,2; Pep Club l.
DANIEL WICZER
Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; German Club 4,
Treasurer 4; Gymnastics 3; lntranrnrals 3.
BARBARA WIELGUS
R~>cl Certificate l; Aquasprites 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
CYNTIIIA WILLIAMS
Ans Club 4; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4, Secretary 3; Pep Club l; Ushers' Club 4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; :\lard1ing
Band 2,3,4; :\Iusical Orchestra 2; Silver :II usic Pin 3; \'ivace 2,3,4; G.A.A.
1,2.
IRENE WILLIAMS
French Club 2,3; Future Nurses Club 2; G.A.A. 3.
RONNA WINEBERG
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Sil\'er Key 2; National Honorary Thespian
Society 4; Science Fair Award 2; Spectrum 2,3; Safety Council 3; Spanish
Club 1,2; West Word 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; :llusical Crew 2,3; Pow \Vow
3; Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; Spring
Play Cast 3; National :llerit Letter of Commendation 4.
ROBERT WINER
S.S.:11. 4; S.S.S.H. 3.
STEVE WISHNOFF
Choir 2,3,4; Fall Play Cast 2; Gold :llusic Pin 4; ;\lixed Chorus l; :llusical
Cast 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3; Football l,2,3; Wrestling 1.
JAMES WISNIEWSKI
Gymnastics 2.
GAIL WOLF
Cabinet 4, Alternate 2,3; Spectrum 1,2,3; Future Teachers l; Pep Club l;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Pow \Vow 2; G.A.A. I.
MARK WOLIN
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Student Council Alternate 4; S.S ..M. 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Spectrum 4; West Word 4i Pow \Vo\v Steering Committee 4; Spring
,
Play Cast 3; Track 2.
MICHAEL WOLTER
Football l.
LARRY WOLTERS
MARK YOHANNA
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.S.H. 4; A.V.E. l; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Major 'N' 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 2,3,4.
�STEVEN YOSHINO
Unity Board 4; German Club 3,4, President 3; Guards Club 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Swimming 2.
THOMAS YOUNG
RONALD ZABAN
Transferred from Kelvin Park ll igh School 2; Latin Club 3,4.
ILENE ZACHER
Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 2,3,4; National Forensic Society 2, Degree of Honor 2; S.S.:--!. 3; Arts Club 2,4; Debate 2; French
Club 4; Latin Club 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Safety Council 4; West Word 2,3,4;
Forensics 3,4, Treasurer 4; Fall Play Crew 2; :\I usical Crew 2,3; Spring Play
Crew 3, Publicity Chairman 3; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. 2.
WARREN ZAITLEN
A.V.E. 1; Safety Council 4; Track 1,2,4, :\lajor ":'\" 4.
ALEX ZEID
Spanish Club 2; Baseball 1; Cross Country 1,2.
JOHN ZELIENKA
Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3, :\linor "N" 3.
GREGORY ZERA
:'\ational Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; S.S.0. Executi\'e Board 4, llead
Chairman 4; S.S.D. 3,4, Supen-isor 3, 'Chairman 4; S.S.:--1. 2; S.S.S.11. 3.4;
Latin Club 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, :\lajor •:-.;• 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, :--linor
";'\" 2, :\lajor ":-1" 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; :'\-Club 3,4, \'ice-President 4.
CYNTHIA ZIFF
Arts Club 3,4; Future Homemakers 4; Future Nurses Club 4; Future Teachers
of America 2,3,4; Safety Council 4; Spanish Club 3,4; West Word 4.
KATHLEEN ZIMKA
S.S.:\!. 2,4; :\I usical Crew 2: G.A.A. 1.
GAIL ZIMMERMAN
Arts Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; :\lixed
Chorus I; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ILENE ZUKERMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,
2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; West Word 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; .\I usical Crew 2;
Pow \\'ow 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
CAMERA SHY
GERALDINE CRAIG
Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
GARY DAVIS
PHILIP FIRMISS
LAWRENCE GREEN
S.S.:\I. 3,4; Football 2,3,4, .\linor "N" 3.
GERALDINE HANSON
DAVID HEINZ
BARBARA HIRSCH
ROBERT HUSAR
RICHARD JANKOWSKI
JOSEPH KELLER
RICHARD KORAN
ELLEN KOZDRON
JAMES KRAUS
ANTHONY KURR
JAMES LAFOND
PATRICIA LANGE
WILLIAM LAPPA
FRANK LEMBCKE
RONALD LEVINE
JEFFREY LUNT
RONALD MARKO
ANTHONY MARTORANO
PETER MOROS
JAMES MORTEN
MARK NUSBAUM
ERICH ROSCOP
RONALD SCHIMEL
BRENDA SHEREY
MICHAEL STELIAR
DANIEL TELLERSEN
AL USDROWSKI
FRANK WALTHERS
EDWARD WAMSLEY
BERNARD WEBER
KENNETH WINKLEY
HOPE WOLFF
RONALD ZEV
157
�UNIQUE HOMECOMING "BELLES
Starti ng a brand new day. -B. Perlow
a a;..___ _
J.
Anderson takes a break.
Seniors get rich behind the Snack Bar.
�AND BEAUS" COMES TO WEST
Thoughts wander while in German class. -C. Lenzen
C. Kahan wonders about a math problem as i\1. 1-Iarlin looks
01i.
Foreign Exchange students admire Niles West Trophy Case. --Raimond Suckro, i\lersini i\!oreleli
S. Krupnick practises French pronunciation.
�SENIORS REVISIT KINDERGARTEN '55
F. Chen chooses thesis for his next English essay.
B. Sorokin gathers her thoughts before starting to work.
L. Lash juggles her books while lc<n·ing An class.
The emblem of the Class of '67.
160
�REMEMBER WHEN
Homeroom 228 smile as they begin their high school years.
Just four short yea rs ago. --Homeroom 222
Presenting .... • ... --E. Seidman
Then
and ..
four years later
--G. Horan
16 1
�u
N
D
E
R
c
L
A
s
s
M
E
N
�The underclassman
Crawling, groping,
on the path to maturity.
Starting
Trying to find a niche in which to fit,
A place in which to grow.
A year ended--A step taken,
An advance made on the road to self-knowledge.
�-
JUNIOR CABINET
IAST ROW: W. Grayson, J. Levey, J. Morgan, M. Newman, P. Gans, C. Petersen, M. Brodsky, R. Badesh, D. Daskowsky, P. Hornthal. FOURTH ROW:
G. Boevers, Sponsor; J. Kasten, S. Sachs, K. Zupko, M. Kreiter, C. Miller,
R. Cowin, C. Burack, H. Lebov itz. THIRD ROW: R. Halpern, A. Begoun, K.
Teets, G. Davis, A. Norris, J. Lubor, A. Weinstein, M. Shimmerlik, B. Womer,
R. Turry. SECOND ROW: B. Starkman, M. Rutgard, J. Rodnik, R. Fenchel,
R. Kirstein, J. Medak, B. Sostrin, M. Bereskin, C. Sherman. FIRST ROW: M .
Frazin, M. Fogel, Treasurer; E. Hirsch, President; M. Pierce, Vice-President;
J. Glick, Secretary.
Juniors
Work starts for Prom '67. When can we have it?
How about May 29? No, that's a Monday. Waitno school Tuesday -Fine, we've got a date. Where?
Most places are booked. Hey, how about the Sherman House? 0 .K. ? 0 .K.! We're going to need some
money, kids. Paper Drive. Success- profit. After game
dance, "Royal Wild West." Success- profit. Prom '67,
here we come!
164
�JUNIORS
MRS-. BARNES 119
Last Row: P. Hornthal, ]. Deppong, C. Haring, L.
Hook, S. Hehn, D . Hullison, L. Harrington. Fourth
Row: £. Mirson, M. Gold, H . Gurion, C. Honnet, L.
Gordon, B. Hallman. Third Row: K. Haynes, K. Iverson, L. Gurrentz, S. Goldenberg, G. Heller, S. Goodman, L. Harrington. Second Row: D. Higus, B. Gumpert, K. Kaplan, L. Hack, S. Grossman, M . Johnson.
·First Row: B. Isaacson, R. Hymes, P. I-!arrman, R.
Halpern, S. Horwitz, T. Hill.
MR. BASRAK 130
Last Row: ]. Kaluzna, C. Karar, R. Karp, D. Kanel,
A. Kauffman, .\II. Isoe, P. Imhof. Fourth Row: M. Jennings, M . Horwitz, D. Karlos, T. Rowell, L. Kaplan,
R. Kalmes. Third Row:£. Karson, J. Kasten, D. J ohnopolos, J. Kahn, W. Iverson. Second Row: N. Keller,
]. Kantor, £. Katsoolias , L. l.ewkow icz, E. Kipnis,
B. Keppe1L First Row: B. Jacobson, D. Katz, K. Kawabata, J . Joslyn, R. Keeshin.
MR. CAJET 112
Last Row: D. Carlson, M. Berger, M. Bussert, V. Clauson, P. Pramson, S. Callisher, T. Carey, G. Chelchun,
C. Blumenthal. Fourth Row: J. Carlisle, K. Braden,
J. Brandzel, R. Brunon, J. Buxbaum, A. Jones, M.
Brodsky, T. Cartwright. Third Row: R. Clark, C. Caldwell, M. Christiansen, A. Chin, G. Carlson, £. Chen, A.
Bronstein, B. Braude, C. Cassata. Second Row: S. Callisher, N. Clifford , S. Clemen, J . Budz, K. Braband!,
J. Buchel, J. Chikaraishi. First Row: S. Chankin, £.
Brooks, C. Brown, R. Cherniet, J. Cohen .
.
1
MISS COORDS 205
Last Row: ]. Doe, R. Numbrich, J. Nemanich, T.
Nachba uer, P. Minx, A. Obberrotman. Fourth Row:
J. Meiselman, J . Murphy, S. Nelson, R. Metzler, C.
Oleksy. Third Row: R. Nichols, C. Morawski, J. Netz,
C. Miller, V. Nabolotny, W. McWilliams. Second Row:
L. Neumann, C. Samatas, L. Nehart, B. Mans, M.
Norling. First Row: B. Newman, N. Miles, N. Mall,
L. Sackrison.
�JUNIORS
MISS EBINGER 210
Last Row: S. Fried man, P. Gilford, \V. Grayson, L.
Goodman, G. Gordon, D. Greenspa n. Fourt h Row: C.
Goldstein, J. Guenther, R. Grauman, D. Glatt, R. Maurer, L. Gundlach, 111. Grejbowski. Third Row: J . Goldman, J. Guenther, L. Greenfield, .\!. Goldberg, C. Gold,
P. Fidonis. Second Row: S. Goode, K. Goslin, S. Goldner, C. Goldstone, B. Glassberg, N. Gomberg. First
Row: R. Golbus, L. Goldenberg, C. Glubo k, C. Goundas, .\!. Husar.
MR. FIELD 3 10
Last Row: T. Sarantakis, !. Shapira, R. Senn, C. Senf,
~I. Shih, A. T ully, L. Sdrnster. Fourth Row: JI. Savoy,
D. Schramek, J. Schroeder, J. Sch aefer, B. Schallo, K.
Sha ndel son, R. Sears. Third Row: G. Shibe, C. Sarge,
P. Schodin, 111. Sheehan, 111. Schimerlik, A. Shaw. Second Row: J . Silver stein , C. SedlofT, H. Shapiro, C .
Sklodowski, C. Seregi,, B. Freedman. First Row: B.
Seidman, L. Skla r, B. Silverman , R. Zaba n, C. Sherman.
"Royal Wild West" A Huge
MR. FIZZELL 218
Last Row: D. Maslovitz, T. :\!asters, K. :'llcQ.uaig, K.
Lowen, :'11. Loos, A. :'llandell, T. :'11archeschi, P. :'llermel. Fourth Row: R. !\laker, S. Levin, \'. Kassell, B.
Magged, D. O'Donnell, :'II. Walliser, S. :'llann. Third
Row: A. Leon, D. Jones, P. .\Iagad, J. illarks, P. :'11assarsky. Second Row: C. ill ader, J . Luber, S. Levey, J.
l)eberman, C . .\Ielin. First Row: J. :'lledak, i\l. illarmitt, M . Nussbaum, K. Lundie, V. Lundgrein.
166
�JUNIORS
MISS GOODWIN 300
Last Row: S. Futransky, D. Gaule, L. Rubinstein, R.
Can, M. Fogel, J. Friedman, I. Camm. Fourth Row:
C. Cassel, A. Fredrickson, P. Cans, S. Foster, C. Gig·
stad, R. Gianola. Third Row: M. Frazin, D. Fried, \V.
Siet, L. Ciaione, P. Clines, N. Frohberg, M. Carcia.
Second Row: L. Fuchs, J. Click, E. St. Peter, G. Fortu·
nato, C. Glass, R. Fallon. First Row: N . Flammini,
M. Fisher. C. Fortman, J. Friedkin.
MISS GREENBEHG 314
Last Row: A. Zager, S. Capinegro, G. Wiig, F. Zera,
\V. \Vilander, J. Wilson, K. \Vojeicki. Fourth Row: R.
Winkler, G. Wielgus, J. Work, D. \Vinquist, T. Wolf,
L. Zeman. T hird Row: D. Wortman, J. Turk, W. \Viii·
ner, C. Burack, H. Wiczer, B. \Yurman, \V. Weise.
Second Row: S. Worth, B. Womer, P. Witt, \V. Wulf,
L. Zar, C. Ziemba. First Row: J. Wright, S. Zemel, I.
Zimmerman, N. Wineberg, J. Zuccarelli.
Success for Junior Cabinet!
MR. HOEPPNER 323
Last Row: B. Wiegman, K . \\'hite, S. Young, C. \\'arner, E. Walton, L. Wagner , D. \\'alkowiak. Fourth Row:
J. Terp, H. VonderLinden, D. Trotter, D. Niuman. \\'.
Torenko. Third Row: H. Urbanus, D. Thompson. H.
Thornton, K. Walliser, N. \\'ahle, D. \\'amsl\", :\I.
Vigiletti. Second Row: 1'1. \\'arady. C. \'inci, J. Topor·
ek, A. Weinstein, E. Tompkin, ll. \\'inkier. First Row:
D .. Warren, E. \Vargo, K. \\'ehrmacher, P. \'anOnr·
loop, C. Walter.
167
�JUNIORS
MR. JACKSON 318
Last Row: i\J. Kluk, R. lluber, K. Zupko, C. Johnson,
R. Laureys, L. Levin. Fourth Row: T. Si nkule, J . Kern,
R. Sullivun, B. \Vicker, J. Mann, T. Budz. Third Row:
M. Zals man, R. Epstein, N . Peterson, D. Zoltek, S. Zagoren, K. Krueger. Second Row: P. Kirschbaum, P.
Davis, L. Work, K. Anderson, E . Skeina. First Row:
L. Handelsman, R. Katz, J. Brown, E. Cohn, [. Hirsch.
MR. KNAAK 116
Last Row: F. Berkover, S. Becker, C. Beutelspacher,
J. Blatt, H. Baumhardt , R. Corral, S. Belgrade. Fourth
Row: J. Boysen , H. Berger, i\I. Bohlin, H. Benario,
R. Beaird, J . Blessing. Third Row: R. Berkowitz, B.
Block, R. Bennett, S. Beyda, B. Blomquist, S. Bers.
Second Row: M . Barron, K. Bick, C:. Schuster, M .
Bernstein, F. Colma n. First Row: i\I. Bereskin, L. Binstein, S. Freed ma n, E. Berke, P. Bosworth .
Juniors Raise Much Money
MRS. MACAl.A 118
Last Row: D. Daskovsky, S. Claver, J. Kazlolf, L.
Corey, S. Colton, C. Delfs, R. Dalen. Fourth Row: R.
Dassinger, A. Diekholtz, R. Kaplan, L. Corn, R. Cywinski, C. Clemen. Third Row: C. Conrad , S. Dean,
R. Cowin, A. Cooper, J. Dehmlow, N . Bordon, T. Pizzolato. Second Row: J. Cutler, D. Demeduc, L. Cordell,
B. Cornick, F. Cooper, A. Conway. First Row: K. Collins, M. Smith, B. Curra n, D. Davis, M. David .
168
�JUNIORS
MR. McDOWELL 2B
Last Row: J. Mech, P. Lauritzen, J. McGuan, D . Loruen,
J. Levy, M. Lerner, R. McCracken. Fourth Row: B.
Levin, L. McLevin, B. La,rson, H . Lasky, K. Luscombe,
R. Logan. Third Row: S. Leimontas, H. Lebovitz, P.
Laug hlin, A. Leal, F. Salia no, L. Layfer, S. Lloyd. Second Row: D . Lee, B. Lieberman , 'A. Lefkov itz, S. LaRosa, K. Johnson, N . Landes. First Row: ]. Landy, G.
Lisman, S. Lipschultz, D. Liberma n, A. Leavitt.
MR. McMAHON 114
Last Row: R. Eickhoff, T. Decicco, C. Dubas, N. Eaton,
B. Fine, A. Garpon, B. Feiss. Fou rth Row: B. Filko, T.
Dempsey, D. Fesh, L. Downing, J. Feilen, M. English,
E. Jones. Third Row: B. Feld man , G. Davis, M. Ep·
stein, J. Fengus, F. DeNovi, D . Endre, D. Jones. Second Row: M. Fanares, A. Ecka rt, D. D uebner, S. Delu·
gach, A. Dubinsky . First Row: S. Feinglass, S. Drew,
]. Greenberg, B. Fenschel, S. Farber.
from Successful Paper Drive!
MR. OVELMEN 307
Last Row: J. Schippman, P. Schimel, G. Peterson, I.
Rosen, J. Searle, ]. Kramer. Fourth Row: R. Salon,
N. Birnberg, R. McCarthy, A. Rubel, G. Sabey, R.
Sanders, M. Samson. Third Row: S. Gore, J. Potkin,
R. Rosengren, S. Rosengard, J . Sduoeder, M. Schatten .
Second Row: D. Rubin, S. Schulhoff, A. Sadur, L. J,l.oss,
P. Sher, S. Sa ndm a n . First Row: E. Schneider, M . Robbins, S. Rosenzweig, M. Rutgard.
169
�JUNIORS
MISS PARAS 206
Last Row: G. Terdich, J. Oeschbourg, D. Simon, H.
Peterson, R. Sullivan, S. Spiwak. Fourth Row: It Stoltz,
T. Sieky, T. Sroka , J. Gerentz, S. Arrnstrup, \V . Smith,
0. Hoppe. Third Row: P. Spinks, L. Sereda, i\ I. Taradash, P. Tackett, E. Tarant, A. Strauss. Second Row:
J. Tash, S. Swier, N. Sweadner, 13. Uzzo, ;\ I. Walthers.
First Row: C. Tobias, H. Turry, K. Teets, L. Taylor,
N. Szymski.
MISS RANDO RF 229
Last Row: :\I. Hanoi, D. Perlow, :\I. Hochman, S. Pokvitis, J. Porcaro, ;\I. Pysno. Fourth Row: P. Pearson, H.
Hahnert, C. Peterson, L. Hice, J. Randolph, R. Riley,
C. Reg in. Third Row: J. Pogue, C. Rode, i\l. Pierce,
S. Rod man, R. RockofT, 13. Przybylski. Second Row:
R. Rosen, D. Raymond , J. Privatsky, 13 . Rohrbacher,
L. Reitman, H. Roberts. First Row: J. Hodnick, 13. Robbins, P. Soenksen, D. Rosenberg, J. Pitzer.
Committees Formed for Prom
Mr. ROGOSKI 328
Last Row: 13. Simon, K. Shoemaker, N. Stern, R. Yant,
F. Slater, L. Schroeder. Fourth Row: J. Sinkule, I I. Sosin, B. Shi rley, M. Sh uster, L. Schaffer. Third Row: G.
Strickett, T. Steinseifer, J. Sutfin, V. Stone, J. Spiegel,
C. Steele. Second Row: 13. Stein, C:. Sobol, P. Snoply,
E. Stier, l'. Spiers, L. Speciale. First Row: E. Starkman,
II. Sostrin_, 13. Stark, C. Soldinger, J. Shaw.
170
�JUNIORS
MR. STOKES 215
Last Row: J-1. Panouses, R. Olkiewicz, B. Paddov, S.
Elkins, V. Nelson, B. Petacque, R. Poterni, J. O'Martin.
Fourth Row: D. Oprea, M. Oscarson, M. Neumann,
K. Omachel, D. Osmolak, M. Perelman, C. Peterson.
Th ird Row: i\il. ~lonitz, R. Oswald, L. Palmer, L. Meenan, R. Paulson, R. Pearson. Second Row: H. Peters,
S. Peat, A. Norris, V. Pappalardo, C. Palmer, L. Miller. First Row: S. Olsen, L. Novak, L. Ostberg, N. Olson, L. Opalka.
MISS SWIFT 137
Last Row: M. Bloom, A. Ashlevitz, H. Albrecht, M.
Bell, B. Baruck, B. Baumler, D. Banks. Fourth Row:
]. Ambrus, S. Barchay, R. Badesch, E . Bacher, 0.
Anderson, B. Barnett, L. Barron. Third Row: ll. Aren,
I.
S. Avella, M. Ashkinaz, P. Balin, iV Barsky, H. Appel. Second Row: C. Bellos, S. Chomsky, A. Begoun,
C. Baumhardt, K. Abrams, R. Alleguer. First Row:
M. lleller, C. Becker, A. Bock, V. Amado.
at the Sherman House!
MR. ZACHWIEJA 134
Last Row: H. Kohl, E. Kreischmar, J. Kozioi, M. Landa"uer, T. Kling, T. Korok. Fourth Row: J. Kramer,
~I. Bauer, R. Lange, R. Kaplan, H. Krnus,]. Hanks,
]. Koch. Third Row: C. Koprinik, M. Kreiter, F. Kaufman , A. Kelly, C. Krueger. Second Row: J. Johnson, J.
Kirke, S. Klatch, J. Klingberg, D. Kitzing, M. Killey.
First Row: R. Kirstein, J. Klein, C. Klemm, C . Korn.
171
�,I
'
I \ ·
SOPHOMORE CABINET
1AST ROW: M . Karlin, L. Friedman, P. Barrett, A. Chapman, M. Joseph, A.
Weisz, R. Stoia, B. Rosenberg. THIRD ROW: S. Cohn, L. Barrash, D. Delg,
C. Braverman, E. Reinauer, D. Lasser, B. Weinstein. SECOND ROW: W.
Greene, D. Lyon, B. Silverman, L. Schwartz, L. Morris, C. Perlove, J. Lang,
J. N ishimura. FIRST ROW: S. Kaufman, Treasurer; D. Drew, Vice-President;
P. Sorta!, President; B. Levine, Secretary; Mrs. Nichols, Sponsor.
Sophomores
More petal paper. Hand me a nail. Ouch! I
hammered my finger! Float's done. 3rd place Class
B. Ticket please. You have to have a ticket to get
into "The Dance." Clothes, clothes, and more clothes.
Winners of Bundles Day. Cans, piled high. A successful canned food drive. Hey, if you hit me with
that sponge again . . . . Let's get married . .. . I
won a goldfish! Kaotic Karnival-crazy fun and end
to their 2nd year.
172
�SOPHOMORES
MRS. BOYD 120
Last Row: A. l)augird, B. Delano, C. Colodny, P. Conti, T . Dahlstrom, B. Clark. Fourth Row: B. Goldberg,
P. Dalland, C. Dassinger, J. Saltz, J. Conrad, R.
Brown, S. Gordon. Third Row: R. Becker, D. Crane,
J. Ryds, D. Carlson, T. Corin, S. Cohen. Second Row:
M . Gorsky, D. Drew, M. Friedman,]. Cooper, B. Davidson. First Row: M. Claus, A. Delman, S. E llis, L. Dubin.
MR. BRINK 224
Last Row: B. Pa lum bo, L. Packer, J. Nelson, R. Neeleman, R. Perz, H. Meyers. Fourth Row: D. Ortmann,
F. Ostergaard , R. Mulford, L. Natkin, L. Lowery. Third
Row: N. Novoselsky, I'. Page, D . Oles, I. Pakier, J.
Ovington, G. Mueller. Second Row: A. Moytl , S. Napolitano, B. Pinkert, J. Peterson, K. Johnson. First Row:
]. N ishimira, C. Nesseslson, K. Oscar son, J. O'B rien,
N. l urbens.
Sophomores Winners of Bundles Day Drive!
MR. BURKE 135
Last Row: D. Harms, C. Hammond, C. Hahn, B.
Harris, M . Gussis. Fourth Row: S. Greenspan, D . Gotts,
R. Rosenberg, B. Grimm, L. Kaufmann. Third Row:
G. Guenther, N. Gunderson, J. Olszawsk.i, C. Greven,
S. Gray, N. Gutschick. Second Row: M. Yionan, L.
Grover, R. Greisman, L. Gold berg. First Row: R. Friedman, M. Hackin, N. Gottlieb, D . Greene.
173
�SOPHOMORES
MISS CORELIS 113
Last Row: J. Satfin, D. Tortorell a, G. Weidenbach, G.
Zachary, S. Turf, P. Azaove. Fourth Row: S. Weidner,
A. Turbin, R. Weinstein, J. Weiss, D. Zehner, l'l'l. Zizzi,
D. Tripicchia. Third Row: S. \Vide;1, S. \Vhite, R. Wallace, L. Ungereieder, D. \Vassaski, S. Verunac. Second Row: V. Unrath, L. Williams, J. Waloruch, B.
Philli ps, i\l. Unick. First Row: i\l. \Vasshausky, L.
Wagner, J. Wasmund, C. \Veiner, S. Zelienka.
MR. FABRI 219
Last Row: A. Milazzo, ~I. Minx, F. Misrac, C. Morten,
J. Morel, R. i\folina. Fourth Row: J. i\loore, i\l. i\tissner, M. i\leuer, J. Doman, A. Penyich, P. Mitchell.
Third Row: L. Mor ris, W. Misser, K. Johnson , D. i\liller, M. Michnik, T. O'Brien. Second Row: S. Mensinger,
A. Moir, K. Meikle, J . Pfuffer, M. Kanavos, D. Mouci.
First Row: M. Mits, M. lloffman, B. Moros, 11 . Moser,
J. Mueller.
Soph. Cabinet Float Captures Third
MR. GEMENY 203
Last Row: S. Jacobson, R. Kurz, A. Goodcase, A. Goldner, J. Niesman , H. Goldman. Fourth Row: A. Katz,
A. ~1eilach, M. Karlin, P. Kazelak, II. Levy, B. Levy,
ll. Lemke, D. Johnson. Third Row: D. Goldfus, i\l.
Kempf, C. Kellman, J. Kandel!, G. Kaluzna, C. Piacko.
Second Row: D. Kane, C. Kanter, S. Kaminsky, P.
~ l arti n , S. James, 0. Kamps. First Row: S. Kaufmann,
E. Glicky, ]. Garpow, F. Kaplan, ;\1. Keene.
174
�SOPHOMORES
MR. HANDZEL 220
Last Row: D. La pacy, B. Lipman, R. Leach, K . LeFevre, M . Hengels, J. Levey. Fourth Row: R. Loeb,
M. Larson, J. Leitza, M. Lewkowicz, P. Minx, D. Lasser, D. Levin. Third Row: M. Morris, B. LeVine, S.
Lannefeld, J. Lazar, E. Lev, R. Calla han . Second Row:
J. Lerner, M. Miller, L. Leader , D. Lembcke, J. J ohnso1 First Row: D. Schwartz, J. Klein, K . Acierno, L.
1.
Leavitt.
MISS HA TSCHER 108
Last Row: L. Berman, B. Angell, D. Anderson, G. Allison, K. Aubens, S. Braverman. Fourth Row: L. Alexa nder, J. Brown, B. Anderson, K. Baumler, N. Baitcher.
Third Row: S. Beckman, C. Bach, L. Ba rrash, J . Ashner, P. Adams, S. Arbetman. Second Row: G. Bell, D.
Alex, S. Block, J. Bagley, L. Alswede. First Row: R.
Baim, L. Angelino, B. Apelian, K. Baumhardt, i\l.
Barnett.
Place 1n Class B Division Floats!
MR. HENRICI 213
Last Row: B. Powroznik, J. Neath, C. Long, N. Matthew, R. Segerdahl, G. Manev. Fourth Row: A. Lovering,
T. Lorenz, B. Martin, R. Maslovitz, K. Mabler, C.
Matcher, D. Loew. Third Row: J. Macnider, M. Magurten, B. Marmitt, \V. Maclnnes, K . McNinch, K.
Malz. Second Row: V. i\ lcGuire, G. i\IcNevin, C . Macek,
\V .. Phillips, R. Markoya. First Row: D . Lyon, L. Gladstein, T. Mech, S. Masters.
175
�SOPHOMORES
MRS. HERZOG 201
Last Row: ]. Beunett, S. Blum, M. Boh lin, W. Booth,
H. Anderson. Fourth Row: P. Berens, M. Beerli, E.
Blackman, C. Boucher, C . Blurncnfield , B. Block. Third
Row: D. Bloom, J. Bizar, C. Braverman, C. Bodnarchuk. Second Row:]. Braun, D. Beswick, B. Bianchi,
K. Beech. First Row: D. Bonelli, J. Bork, S. Bernstein,
S. Bieber.
MR. HILL208
Last Row: S. Klipowicz, J. Kriete, S. Lorne, ,\I. Levin,
T. Kornelly, D. Krok. Fourth Row: P. Koehler, S.
Landman, W. Kretschmer, P. LaLoggia, J. Kramer,
W. Kolodziej, ]. Kosoglad. Third Row: G. J oh nson,
K. Kudla, G. Korzec, B. Kravitz, K. Kropp, K. Kauffman. Second Row: K. Krause, B. Knoblock, i\1. Koplon, D. Demoss, C. Landy, R. Kopp. Fi rst Row: II.
Kounat, 111. Koran, J. Lang, M. Lach, L. Kunda.
MRS. KOVEN 324
Last Row: L. Zabolocky, G. Zeul, R. Wielgus, R. Weiss,
A. Weisz, ]. Wulf. Fourth Row: T . Woods, J. Wiczer, P.
Thompson, S. Weissman , '.\!. Winkleman, C. \\lickurn ,
K. Wisniewski. Third Row: P. \Vyzgala, D. Ud itsky,
C. Wrobel, D. Wirkus, C. Uhle, S. Lapizynski. Second Row: J. Young, S. Giacone, i\l. Williams, R. \Vedrall, S. WernikofT, B. Wilson. First Row: J. Wricht, K .
Wojnar, S. Ya blin, B. Wolsky, L. Tsunela.
"The Dance" Very Successful
171>
�SOPHOMORES
MRS. MILLER 202
Last Row: S. Kacin, A. Kahn, R. Johns, .'vi. Jeschke,
J. Hirsh, R. James, M. Joseph. Fo urth Row: S. Johnson, J. Katz, R. Jess, L. Keith, J. Janus, C. Lange.
Third Row: J. Kellman, D. J obst, L. Kaufman, i\I.
Milin, S. Jolly, F. J aeger, K. Jariabka. Second Row:
G. Klein, S. Kaplan, T. Koller, R. Howard, J . Iverson, R. Kurtice. First Row: C. Jaremus, D . Jakubik, P.
Joslyn, I. Iglarsh, J. Jacobson.
MISS O'NEIL 125
Last Row: L. Butler, H. Brown, 1'!. Cardey, S. Burg,
S. Brooks, R. Cashatt. Fourth Row: A. Chow, R. Friedman, A. Carlson, B. Burrows, J. Cedarbaum, A. Chapman, R. Anderson. Third Row: J. Capinego, J. Bydalek, J. Crane, S. Berger, R. Bryant, D. Brungee. Second
Row: S. Cooper, L. Conrad, D. Cash more, P. Caracciolo, A. Chi n . .Fi rst Row: P. Cohn, :\[. Buchanan, J
Cuszykowski, S. Carter, R. Cahan.
MR. PASCHKE 308
Last Row: \V. Tarant, R. Stoia, P. Virag, Kris Tegert,
G. Sta nko, M. Taylor. Fourth Row: R. Telchin, A.
Strauss, J. Hanna, R. Weiss, A. Terry. Third Row: L.
Stolberg, P. Steitz, C. Therely, C . Sumner , B. Staulfenberg, C. Ta kemoto. Second Row: C. Tho mas,]. Stone,
C. T ommins, L. Balsa, P. Gasiorowski. First Row: R.
Wagner, D. T hompson, S. Vitali, R. Stoklosa, M.
Storck.
for Sophomore Cabinet!
177
�SOPHOMORES
MR. SCHMIDT 132
Last Row: L. Kawabata , J. Fcinzimer, S. Goldstar, L.
Friedman, II. Fresh, i\I. Floyd. Fourth Row: A. Fritz,
\V. Foster, N. Flink, S. Esterman, T. ;\JcCano. Third
Row: L. Jams, J. Faugerauss, C. Francis, J . Feldman,
;\1. David, F. Siegel. Second Row: S. Feinberg, S. Taich,
D. Erickson, P. Stadler, I{. Ginsburg. First Row: H.
Davis, M. Flack, l'. Gold, D. Ester!, J . Farber.
MR. SCHNURR 147
Last Row: C. llidaka, J\ I. llcilbron, T. ll enrickson,
R. Hoff, II. Heppner, V. llil l. Fourth Row: B. llerbstman, R. lloshizaki, S. ll u111cr, R. llllben , G. lloward,
D. lleidtke, D. llildebrandt. Third Row: J. Kaplan,
D. Henzel, A. llcrzon, L. Iverson, A . llirsch, T. Polone.
Second Row: C. llelander, L. 1lcbeker, D. lloelbl, 13.
llerdrich, J. I-led. First Row: \V. Greene, J. Holtzman,
S. Goldberg, P. Kaplan, S. llorvitz.
Thomas Schnepper Becomes
MRS. SCHWAB 225
Last Row: S. Schaefer, L. Perstein, T. Pcarrso n, I..
Johnson, G. Pollack. Fourth Row: K. Pion tcr, C. Peterson, :\I. Hosenberg, S. Potoker, S..\I ueller. I{. Peller.
Third Row: S. Placko, J. Podell, C. Perlo\'C, S. Patterson, :\I. Platt. Second Row: D. ScoH, 11. Poucr. :\.
Polster, C. Pey rot, D. Perz. First Row: S. Sca hill , :\I.
l'i1ikwater, I.. Sdrnller, I{. lleinauer, J. Porgcs.
i\IR. STRNAD 3 16
Last Row: C. Soderstrom , \\'. Shih. G. Simonsen, C.
Sinard , C. Smiley, P. Sona!. fourth How: S. Sotello,
J. Sobel, K. Spiking, S. Sherman, .\ I. Siegel, D. Shaw,
K. Slupik. Third Row: K. Sheridan, II. Skelni k, II.
Sih·er man. K. Sholder, .f. Sigrist, C. Skotnicki. St·cond
Row: \'. Thorn, J. \\'ei ss, .\ . Spitzer, J{. Springer, P.
Shifrcn. First How: C. :\ianick, .f. Cilon, P. ll arrer, .\ .
Shibe. S. Shires.
178
�SOPHOMORES
MR. WINTERHALTER 133
Last Row: R. Coldenbogen, R. Geller, J. Cates, M.
Gianola, R. Friedman, S. Greene, A. Goldberg. Fourth
Row: D . Caynin, M. Coch, I. Caroon, S. Erickson,
C. Cild in, J. Feldberg. Third Row: P. llarris, S. Fierman, N. Cottlieb,l\l. Fiack, P. Cold, ]. Il arris, J. Keith.
Second Row: J. Cla ude, S. Cavlin, R. Ci nter, J . JI a rms,
W. Klaveter, M. Lazar. First Row: R. Lerner, C. Klein,
E. Cogla nian , !. Corgosz, L. Kenis, i\l. Cotski.
MRS. D. WISE 123
Last Row: D. Engebetson, B. Dick, S. Dim as, C. Eiden,
B. Dawni ng. Fourth Row: \V. Eles h, J. Ell ison, \V.
Pollack, J . Deter s, P. Prielozny. Third Row: C. Cortina,
J. Cooper, G. Dobbs, B. Erickson, J. Rothfeld. Second
Row: B. Du nk, D . Dunston, \V. Conrad, K. Oiakoumis,
S. Ellwing. First Row: S. Eiseman, R. Eaves, C. Delott,
J. Derdiger, L. Carlson.
Sophomore Class Principal
MR. WITZGALL 3 17
Last Row: B. Rabe, D. Weser, R. BarbofT, J. Peterson,
i\I. Ray, R. Priess. Fourth Row: N . Richa, P. Radermacher, R. Rapport, R. Seidman, R. Raca ma, :\!. Raits,
R. Randall. Third Row: G. Ra ucci, E. Raymond , J.
Rotter, 0. Rosemarin, S. Rosenstone. Second Row: B.
Rosenberg , V. Resnick, L. Segal, E. Reinauer, :\!. Pugliese, S. Richter. First Row: N. Renieris, L. Rubert , C\ .
ll oppe, S. Swibel, 0 . Roth.
MRS. ZILBERSTEIN 325
Last Row: D. Scaturo, S. Walsh, L. Peterson, 0 . Hendzel, E. Scheff Fourth Row: S. Jaffe, B. Scott, B. Schaefer, N. Ilirsch, J. Schutt, J. Rust. Third Row: M. Shumate, 13. Schramm, G. Samos, i\I. Shapiro, L. Schwa rtz.
Second Row: E. Segal, F. Einbender, C. Ha ndy man, G.
Sacks, l\!. Sulkin . First Row: It Silberman, K. Saeger,
L. Schneid ner, L. Schieren, B. Hutsell.
179
�FRESHMAN CABINET
FOURTH ROW: J. Freedman, Vice-Presid ent; S. Davidson, D. Springer, S.
\Veil, C. Jackson, D. Tash. THIRD ROW: S. Share, A. Katz, President; L.
Kleiman, E. Ester!, J . Madden, R. Dobrow, B. Parker. SECOND ROW: L.
Blackm a n, L. Gomberg, Treasurer; A. Selin, Secretary; N . Nortel!, J. Weiss,
B. Hausman, B. Nude!. FIRST ROW: Mrs. Kocn igschnicht , Sponso r; I'. Anderson , B. Levitan, S. LeVin, J. Rutgard , C. Buxbaum.
Freshmen
September 6, 1966- Utter bewilderment crosses
the faces of 800 newcomers to N iles West. "Nine
periods? SA? Student Accounting Office? What's going on?"
Things have settled down considera bly since last
fall. Ever since the first pep assembly where the
frosh began to cheer for themselves and for N iles
West, they have been making their mark in the
school, from winning Red and White Day competitio n to plans for a dance during the year. As
any freshman can now tell you, "SB is when I eat."
180
�FR ESHMEN
MISS ANDEKIAN 128
Lasl Ro w: A. Egel, T. Erickson, E. Ester!, D. Sola nsky,
D. Enger, C. Eisenberg, S. Dunster. Fourth Row: T.
Ellew, S. Fenton, C. Feldpausch, T. Anderso11. F. E isenhammer, T. Eulberg. Third Row: J. Enenstein, J. Feinberg, M. Gabie, R. Epsteen, L. Eiden, S. Flannery, J .
Fleeman, J. Elarde. Second Row: A. Smith, S. Faye,
L. Evans, A. E rkert , l\1. Epstein, R. Erpelding. Fi rst
Row: T. Eick, G. Hegula, P. Keefe, L. Eickhoff, C. Eshbach, S. Eklund.
MR. ANDERSON 204
-li
Las1 Row: S. 1 lkin, \V. Hoglund, B. 1-lerst, R. Berman,
H. Hirschtick, G. l!eeres. Fourth Row: l\!. Johnsen, B.
lloffenberg, D. llebert, C. Holfpap, L. Kleiman, A.
Pijska, J. Hammond. Third Row: B. Hoffman, E. llemel, J\ l. Halperin, L. J ankowski, M. Hu lock, C. Jensen.
Second Row: E. Halpern, J Hoffmann, D. Kaufer, K.
Hartfei l, J. flo rvat, C. Hoppe. Firsl How: H. Hy mes,
!.
J\1. Jesse, C. Jeschke, D. Hermay, .V Jacobs.
MISS BEGLEY 127
Las1 Row: K. Dohm, :\I. Edwarts, T . Dickert, :\!.
Baker, C. Eadon. Fourth Row: L. Dicker, ll. Do brow,
S. Diamond, B. Doroff, L. Dassinger, D. Egebrecht.
T hird Row: L. Liberatori, :\!. Dolnlck. S. Crane, S.
Dunn, B. Duda, J. Deppong. Second How: T. Dieschbourg, J. Do nnen berg, K. Diakoumis. C. Duchaj, D.
Durstan. Fi rst Row: L. Chapin, A. DeSah-o. D. Denner,
W. Derham , E. ~larcus, S. De:\l artino.
111
.
.-
.
..
..
·- - ·-
.
�FRESHMEN
MR. BURDEEN 106
Last Row: B. Burd, R. Buns, M. Bode, R. Carter, C.
Brusman, C. Butzbach. Fourth Row: L. Callner, R.
Bush, C. Braband!, I I. Lash, ]. Raynes, G. Borys, M.
Cartwright. Third Row: J. Caliva, L. Bresette, J. Bussert,
A. Cassata, S. Blumenthal, P. Bronstein. Second Row:
C. Buxbaum, P. Bramson, M. Brendel, J. Casey, C.
Cain, M. Borre. First Row: F. Carozza, E. Boin1e, B.
Brody, P. Cacioppo, J. Bubley.
MR. DESSING 326
Last Row: H. Weimer, S. White, A. Wolters, H. \Volflick, C. Wilson, H. Turf. Fourth Row: D. Kozloff, K.
Yellen, l\l. \Vax , K. Colleran, M. \Veisen, T. Tripicchio.
Third Row: S. Goldmerer, L. l\ larmel, S. Wolff, S.
Silverma n, 1-1. Lebov, C. \Veil, E . Yacknin. Second
Row: K. Zenner, B. Yates, It Weitz, l\1. Slassy, A.
Hosen, D . Husman. First Row: T. Weidberg, J. Weiss,
] . Zastran, P. Zaban, J. Woods.
First Red and White Day ·
MRS. FRIEDBERG 315
Last Row: A. Schwartz, R. Scober, S. Settler, S. Cheng,
M. Shattow, T. Shlitta, T. Sch roeder. Fourth Row: G.
Schubert, J. Shaw, H. Shapiro, H. Tapper, J. Steinert,
II . Sears. Third Row: M. Ventrella, J. Taradash, S.
Tash, N. Truesdale, S. Swenson, J. Strauss, S. Tommins. Second Row: S. Vanbrundt, K. Tei!, N. Scipione,
V. Thorn, L. Streich, D. Shenk. First Row: G. Schneider,
P. Thorek, C. Tabloff, T. Stremke, M. Segal, R.
Schwartz.
IBZ
�FRESHMEN
MR.GAULT2D
Last Row: M. Greenberg, L. H enry, N . Hentz, R. Goslin, S. Gore, G. Grzylouski. Fourth Row: L. Goldfarb,
R. Gordon, R. Guenther, S. Guttman, \V. Gruber, M.
Goldenberg, N. Berman. Third Row: A. Goldstein, G.
Gussis, C . Grossman, H . Harris, M. Hattendorf, P.
Heinrich. Second Row: G. Hammerberg, J. Heinz, E.
Helfgott, A. Gundlach, T. Grimm. First Row: B. Hausman, W. Hanssen, G. Co lman, L. Gordon, M. Host.
MR. HANRAHAN 105
Last Row: W. Bonetti, 0. Belson,J. Birren, M. Becker,
R. H ellstrand, D. Berkowitz, T. Berlinger. Fourth Row:
C. Berman, J. Berens, C. Bator, H. Blatt, J. Bell, B.
Boehm, P. Billitteri. Third Row: B. Rubin, D. Bellos,
J. Binkley, F. Williams, S. Begun, K. Beckman. Second
Row: A. Berzock, F. Booras, A. Blanc, S. Blechman,
L. Bierman, H. Bernstein. First Row: L. Blackman, R.
Bold, J. Berger, P. Bloom, C. Beck.
Won by the Freshmen!
MR. HOIZ20(
Lasi Row: N. Kaspi, R. Kauffman, L. Cohen, ill. :\!eyed, 0. Klein, J. Zamp, R. Kerman. Fourth Row: G.
Kahn, K. Kimura, B. Lein, H. Johnson, A. Katz, ~!.
Zaslavsky. Third Row: R. Kallman, 0. Kessler, L.
i\Iartorano, C. Larson, 0. Kaplan, J. Kamradt, B.
Katznelson. Second Row: B. Leavitt, K. Klein,\\'. Kasten, T. Karsten, P. Kellman, E. Keno. First Row: H.
Lauf, A. Seidel, E. Lees, L. Kamhi, i\I. Kaufman.
IU
�FRESHMEN
MR. KNAR 312
Last Row: ]. Roberto,']. Hutherford, B. l'iks,]. Roberts,
B. Rohde, I'. Sokas. Fourth Row: L. Nagelberg, D.
Stauffenberg, M. Speci ale, F. Ross, R. Rosengren, H.
Schaller, G. Schwabe. Third Row: M. Sneider, J. Sobol,
S. Saltz, J. Hutgard, J. Schlesinger, C. Stone. Second
Row: \'. Stoko, ,\1. Freeman, S. Rosenbloom, L. Spear,
I'. Sorta!. First Row: D. Spitz, J. Slater, S. Stoklasa,
,\I. Solecki.
MHS. KOENIGSCHNECHT 145
Last How: R. Gannon, J. Ferentz, S. Blaudette, It
Frylshdale, N. Gabrielson, S. Fogel. Fourth Row: J\I.
Shiner, F. Freda, K. Floyd, .\I. Garlana, It Feisenthal,
I'. Fiuelson, J. Freedman. Third Row: J\1. Fritz, L. Fritzshall, A. Frank, G. Garrett, T. Rubin, .\!. Gassman.
Second Row: C. Futrell, P. Fuka, G. llinz, J\I. Floros,
G. Gates. First Row: D. Freet, S. Freedkin, S. Forman,
F. Friedman,\\/. Garen.
MR. LEIPOLD 221
Last Row: D. Hoffman, K. ll offman, C. Loos,\\/. Guenther, ]. Lapins, R. Dain. Fourth Row: T . Harris, S.
Martin, S. Zoltek, D. Zoler, II. LaBarbara. Third Row:
R. Loyno, .\I. ,\lagnuson, S . .\Iarcus, R. Goodman, A.
Lange, It Lande. Second Row: :-/ . .\lajewski, F. Zweig,
H. J\Iartorano, R. Greenberg, J. Kahan, L. Lewis. First
Row: T. Lindheimer, B. Levitan, K . .\laciesewski, ,\I.
J\lc\Villiams, 0. Kunce, L. Lal'aglia.
Frosh Mixer a
184
�FRESHMEN
MR. MILLER 227
Last Row: l\ I. Grovzard, I'. Mauer, L. i\·lesirow, S. Linn,
S. Hartnett, B. Levinson, C. Lundquist. Fourth Row:
T. Midler, R. Lawrence, G. To maras, G. Tackenbach,
M. ivlyles, G. l\lotenko. Third Row: K. i\leivik, N. Nortell, D. l\luth, J. Litke, · M. Topol, H. Goodman, G.
Lood. Second Row: K. Nelson, S. i\lulford, B. Leavitt,
l\l. Lauritzen, L. Leavitt, B. Lippo. First Row: J. l\leyer,
G. Lieberman, ;\(. Nassey, G. l\lueller, S. Leal, i\l. ;\lits.
MR. MITCHELL 322
Last Row: S. \Veil, J. Eisenberg, G. Sch roeder, T. Tobias, J. Goodman, S. Anderson, D. Lange. Fourth Row:
S. Rosenberg, S. Kaufman, K. Heinz, L. Lucas, S.
Schwartz, L. Peterson. Third Row: B. Tobiansky, i\I.
Larn, L. K lein, D. Glick, D. Hoffma n, S. Berkowitz,
!.. Goldman. Second Row: J. Anrris, R. Johnson, ll.
Weiss, L. Freid man, L. Lucas, B. Nelson . First Row: D.
Mann , J. McWill iams, T. Kimura, G. Rosenberg, J.
La Paglio.
MR. PAULSEN 2C
Last Row: S. Bell, L. Glines, S. Gillespie, R. Geimer; C.
Gillen, J. Gold , D. Glubok. Fourth Row: C. Rubinstein,
I'. Goldberg, 1I. Goldberg, J. Gilford, K. Ginesi, E.
Greenman. Third Row: L. Goldman, R. Gunther, G.
Gaule, G. (.;eni, i'v!. Gilbert, R. Glassberg, C. Gottlieb.
Second Row: l\1. Goodman, V. Griffiths, i\I. Goran,
. Gavlin, K. Goebelt, ;\I. Goland. First Row: C. Gump,
L. Gomberg, C. Glass, S. Keeshin, L. Gill , P. Glatt.
Triumphant Success!
185
�FRESHMEN
MRS. PAVIA TOS 321
Last Row: A. Sternquist, B. \Veitzmon, J. Sroka, B.
Strobel, S. Stagber, S. Stein. Fourth Row: R. Stevens,
E. Yacknin, C. Wien, M. Thoma, S. Tiltz, R. Wertheim·
er, J. VonHoldt. Third Row: B. \Vise, V. Jacobs, R.
Weiss, J\l. Yelen, B. \Ville, P. Wolin. Second Row: C.
\\leid, S. \Vitt, P. Streicher, R. Steffen, K. Stille, 0.
Swock. First Row: 0. Zagoren, .\1. Wallach, L. Stral,
] . Zacher, R. Swets.
MRS. PETERSEN 240
Last Row: R. l\lader, \\/. Mayer, S. Neiberg, J. Markus,
S ..Marsh, H. Mall. Fourth Row: J. Nast, T. Torp,
0. Mcintyre, ]. Madden, D. Mel.earl, S. Tranter, D.
Newman. Third Row: L. Olsen, J. Novotny, R. Frank,
G. Norum, R. Novoselsky, D. Lustig. Second Row: H .
Maltz, C. Nickols, B. Neu man, L. N iles, C. Nichols.
First Row: S. Nehart, J. Manor, A. Nudelman, B.
Maslovitz, 0. Mann.
New Administrator, Mr. Peter
MISS RICE 115
Clemen, 0.
Last Row: T. Cibrincione, S. Anderson, B. _
Chirchirello, S. Croft , S. Davidson, S. Colton. Fourth
Row: A. Rosenthal, R. Conti, J. Deferville, S. Cooper,.
C. Collons, S. Chapli k. Third Row: N. Chupack, U.
Cohen, J. Alper, K. Chu rch, N. Code!, G. Claver, M.
Chimberoff. Second Row:\\/. Chu bin, C. Olson, P. Cass,
M. Cosmos, S. Costopoulos, J. Reyman. First Row: C.
Constantin ides, R. Cohn, E. Coletto, J. Copp, S. Colky.
186
�FRESHMEN
MRS. RUMMINGER 345
Last Row: C. Meinzer, C. Paciorek, R. Treiber, D.
Mech, D. Myra, D. Pertt. Fourth Row: K. Meyers, L.
Mitchell, M. Mpozek, B. Parker, L. Pokvitis, T . Mitt,
L. Polon. T hird Row: P. Pantelakis, A. Taipi, L. Porazinski, M. Milstein, J. Press, G. Osmolak. Second Row:
G. Milioto, M. Myrent, M. Mirsky, K . Moser, M.
Moenig. First Row: L. Orlove, C. Pasma, M. Panico,
F. Nachbauer, B. Pines.
MRS. SCHACHTER 209
Last Roiv: W. Knok, R. Kreegir, C. Levey, J. Koplan ,
B. Zev, T,. Kaistof. Fourth Row: E. Lepp, D. Shapiro,
R. Korrub, M. Klugman, R. Kramer, N. Koeyne, C.
Kovnat. Third Row: D. Schroeder, S. Lev in, H. Weiss,
H. Koelner, M. Kontek., R. Cohen. Second Row: K.
Reading, J. Sobol, J. Levenson, N. K riska, S. Levine,
S. Lerner. First Row: A. Rosenberg, C. Sher, M. Weil,
J. Lemke, R. Zema n.
\ Egan, Heads Freshman Class!
MISS SCHOTTIAND 305
Last Row: L. l'utterman, S. Hifkin, M. Prange, M. Tark,
S. Redinger, R. Perelman. Fourth Row: J. Quist, J.
Reifenberg, M. Silver, N. Sher , R. Potrick. Third Row:
A. Servos, G. Tarsh is, S. Sichau, M. Shandelson, M.
Shefren, D. Semiloff. Second Row: D. Sherbin, L. Simons, C. Skalski, P. Joh nson, M. Portugal. First Row:
K. Pearlman, A. Selin, R. Shall, S. Pogofsky, T. Seidman.
187
�FRESHMEN
MISS VAN OORPE 217
Last Ro.v: B. Jacobs, It Jenkins, V. Kuehn, R. Jaremus, C. Jackson, J. Janesku, M. Gold. Fourth Row: C.
Kravitz, R. Klemens, K. Krainski, C. J akubik, M.
Kuhn, L. Jacobsen. Third Row: 0. Jung, B. Isaacson,
S. Lahikainen, S. Kolodzik, G. Horn, B. Jacobson, J.
Lafond. Second Row: D. Joseph 0. Kluegel, E. Koubh,
J. Iverson, T. Zimka, S. Kovac. Fi rst Row: D. Igasaki,
J. Kreiter, E. Klatch, /II. Krueger, A. Honvitz, J. Ziomek.
Freshmen SwelJ
MISS VICKERMAN 104
Last Row: R. Beaudette, J. Banas, L. Aberman, E.
Applebaum, W. Archer, J. Arvidson. Fourth Row: J.
Abrams, P. Basso, P. Amarantos, L. Bahl, R. Baum·
hardt, A. Ap pel, J\1. Balandrin. Third Row: M. Soonksen, D. Krasner, S. Barnes, A. Banash, N . Amstrup,
S. Ashlevetz. Second Row: S. Anapol, V. Smith, 0 .
Barnow, C. Ambrus, J. Allenbaugh. First Row: A. Baker, P. Ald er, E. Aizuss, R. Ashner, P. Anderson.
MISS WALMSLEY 301
Last Row: 0. 1 ietschmann, J. Rosenthal, G. Sorenson,
J. Polon, :\1. Suetr, R. ewton. Fourth Row: P. Peterson, G. Grandt, H. Neubauer, D. Tash , D. Holla, M.
Szymski, N. Richerts. Third Row: L. Reading, A. Hosen,
D. Pyshos, B. Rosen, E. Steinberg, :\1. Nelson. Second
Row: J. Hossi, K. Hiley, J. Hossi, M. Privatsky, S.
Hosenberg. First Ro w: M. Romen, M. Schwartz, D.
Hapaport,J. Szpajcher, N. Rochell.
188
�FRESHMEN
MR. WHITE 304
Last Row: \V. Patterson, \V. l orman, F. Palmer, R.
Nord in, M. Nyberg, J. Noto. Fourth Row: G. Pelzer,
L. Pogni, J. Oberlander, J. Nykolayto, C. Schlag, S.
Rudisill, J. O'Martin. Third Row: R. Rubin, 0. Sacks,
0. Schuster, A. Sandroff, N. J ohnson, S. Segal. Second
Row: B. Schiller, L. Schwebel, B. Schaefer, J. Tanaka,
P. Osychuk. First Row: B. N uclei, S. Schatten, R. Sadur,
R. Rowell.
IEnrollment to
2,850
MR. WEIDL 319
Last Row: T. Smith, G. Spiro, \\!. Sorensen, K. Thiemecke, S. Silvers, A. Siegal. Fourt h Row: I'. Ventrello,
0 . Spiezer, I'. Singer, R. Sierega, V. Wallace, S. \\iarshaws ky, L. \'irag. Third Row: ~I. Solomon, L. \Veil ,
I'. Springborn , 0. Shepa rd, S. Weber, 0. Von der
Linden. Second Row: C. Sigel, S. Shore, 0. Skipton,
R. Warman, II. Wechter, S. Weibel. First Row: S. Ward,
-1.
C. Teachaerson, K. \Vargo, 0 . Verany, 1 Sorkin .
! 89
�s
p
0
R
T
s
�Competition-A struggle for success.
Striving for supremacy,
To overpower an opponent.
Working as a team,
A unit with a common goal.
To win,
To excel,
To bring glory and satisfaction to one's self.
�II. Savoy
J. Grejbowski
M. Matchen
J. Terp
VARSITY
E . l li rsch
L. Green
R. Potoker
B. Pindras
B. Perlow Co-Captain
A. Rolla
I. Gamm
J. ;\lorten
:\!. Pepper
D. ;\ JcAvoy Co-Captain
S. Barclay
R. Salo n
G. Zera
D.Simon
j . Bold
R. Nichols
ll ead Coach ll asrak
19Z
Coach Schnurr
�J. llofTman
R. Anderson
l .
J. Guenther
Gordon
K. Shoemaker
FOOTBALL
R. Kapla n
T. Weiss
G. Carlson
L. Zeman
J. Nem an ich
I'. Sorta!
F. E h rhart
S. Caoinegro
T. Sinkule
J. Schuman
S. Rosenbloom
R. Kohl
S. Koenig
D ..lliggrson
Coach I lenrici
Coach White
193
-L·~-•
•• '•
•
•
•'
-
�' VARSITY STANDINGS
w L
1
7
Season Record
1
4
League Record
NW OPP
League Standings:
Glenbrook North 20
13
Glen brook South 33
0
Deerfield
14
0
13
Niles North
7
21
Maine South
9
J\ l. Pepper ( 42) and l\I. Grejbowski ( 14)
defending on a deep pass.
The 1966 Varsity football team was one of the
most successful to represent Niles West in the last
few years. Finishing with a 4-1 record in the Central
Suburban League, the team turned in a virtually
flawless performance. Its only defeat came in a hard
fought battle with Deerfield who eventually ended
up leading the league.
The success of the team this season cannot be
attributed to a specific strong point. Probably the
main reason for its brilliant showing was consistency. This can be seen in the fact that West did
place six players on the All-League team. They were
Bob Potoker, Burt Perlow, Dan McAvoy, Greg Zera,
Bruce Pindras, and Mike Pepper. Jim Morten was
selected Honorable Mention. Other standout performers were Donn Simon and Mike Grejbowski
who, with many other capable junior players, will
form the nucleus of next year's team.
Fullback J. l\lorten ( 45) plunges for some hard earned yardage.
F. Erhardt (77) a nd J\l. Matchen ( 81) stop the pl ay for no gain.
l\IcA voy (74) comes through aga in.
B. Per.low (20) dri\'eS for a first clown.
�LAST ROW: ;\I. Gutschick, C. Lange, A. Vernehill, A. Weisz, fl. Godma n, G. Smiley, R. James, R. Friedman,
R. l!ufT, A. Kahn. FOURTH ROW: Coach George Earl, IL Wielgus, B. Perz, D. Tr ipich io, A. Goldner, A.
Chapma n, K. Wisniewski, C. :\loten, S. Wlash, Coach Dennis Fickes. T HIRD ROW: 1-1 . Brown, II. Anderson, A. Dorfman, R. Goldenboggen, J. Morel, S. Potoker, C. Hidaka, !{. !frown, M. Carsky, D. Lapacz,
C. Wickum. SECOND ROW: M. Floyd,;\[. Zizzi, ;\!.Karlin, R. Kurita, W. Booth, S . Klipowicz, J. Conrad,
]. Kramer, D. Ortman, B. Stauffenber, :\lanager. FIRST ROW: G. Howard, D. Durston, B. Kopp, C. Tommins, S. Taich, B. I lerdrich, P. Caracciola, K. :\lcikle, W. Kolodziej.
This year's Sophomore football team compiled
a record of 2 wins and 3 defeats. Despite this showing, the team 9id turn in a favorable performance.
Having lost the first two league contests by extremely small margins, it finally started the offense
rolling. The team standouts were Chuck Lange and
Randy Freidm an.
The Freshmen A and B teams had records of 14 and 2-3 respectively. Despite a rather difficult
season the boys still managed to show great spi_it
r
and determination at all times.
FRESHMAN A
League Standings:
NW
Glenbrook North 27
Glenbrook South 6
Deerfield
6
Niles _
North
13
Maine South
6
FROSH "A" FOOTBALL
FOURTH ROW: D. Hoffman, S. Colton, C. Lundquist, T. Kristoff, R. J·lirs htick, T.
Dickert, B. Zev, K. Dohm. THIRD ROW: E. Esterel, R. 1-li lstrand , J. Arvidson, D .
r-1ura, \V. Sorenson, T. Erickson, B. Norman, H. Neubauer, Manager. SECOND ROW:
Coach Skuban, B. Guenther, B. Strobel, D. Klein, ;\[. Becker, G. Jakubek, C. Fabri.
FIRST ROW: M. Nelson, A. Kopp,J. Gilford, G. Borys, S. Keeshin, B. Lippo, J. Rossi.
SOPHOMORE
League Standings:
NW
Glenbrook North 0
Glenbrook South 7
Deerfield
27
Niles North
39
Maine South
12
OPP
0
7
25
27
18
FRESHMAN B
League Standings:
NW
Glenbrook North 13
Glenbrook South 0
Deerfield
0
N iles North
7
Maine South
13
OPP
2
8
0
21
31
OPP
14
15
25
0
7
FROSH "B" FOOTBALL
LAST ROW: J. Kaplan, S. Hartnett, D. J\lech, B. :\lader, :\!.Prange,
S. Croft, C. Brusman, J. Noto, T. Schroder,;\!. Graugard. FOURTH
·Row ; g. Schuabe, P. Amarantos, :\!. Zasla,·sky, B. l!ofTenberg,
J. O'Martin, S. Gillespie, S. Tranter, P. Sakas, J. Freedman. THIRD
ROW: R. Taper, J. Riefenberg, T. Tripiecio, P. Billiteri, C. Johnson,
B. Schaller, D. Hebert, J. Von Haldt, F. Freda, K. Stille. SECO:\'D
ROW: Coach Don ;\liller, S. Shore, :\l. llalpcrin, J. Schlesinger, :\I.
Gilbert, B. elson, ~!. Borre, Coach John Armour. FIRST RO\\ ':
A. Horw itz, R. Bold, F. Booras, R. Schwartz, D. Bellos, J. Litke,
r-1. r- Iilstein, T. J\.litt.
�T. Cartwright
J.
I{. Johnson
P. Gans
Beuller
CROSS COUNTRY
I{.
Joh11so11
B. \\'icg111a11
J. Schaefer
�I
I
I
VARSITY
Season Record
Lea gue Record
N iles Township
Riverside-Brookfield
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine East
Conant
New Trier West
Deerfield
Niles N orth
Maine South
Conference meet
West Leyden
District
The cross country team showed a strong
improvement this year. The varsity fin ished
the season with a league record of three wins
and four losses. Ronald Johnson led the varsity harriers with another season of fine
performances. The sophomore harriers had
a season record of five wins and six losses,
with a league record of 2-4, and were third
in the conference meet. The freshmen had
a very successful season with a 4-3 mark,
and were ninth at the Niles Invitational
meet.
L
\V
7
4
4
2
N W OPP
Second
Fifteenth
Fourth
29
27
41
18
43
16
45
18
23
32
16
45
19
41
17
44
Fourth
41
20
N ineteenth
SOPHOMORE
L
\V
5
Season Record
6
4
2
League Record
N W OPP
Niles Township
Second
Maine West lnvit.
Tenth
Riverside-Brookfield Tenth
20
Glenbrook N orth
35
19
Glenbrook South
39
24
Maine East
33
32
Conant
25
27
31
New Trier West
27
32
Deerfield
28
28
iles North
27
32
Maine South
Third
Central Suburban
42
18
\Vest Ledyen
Niles Invitational
Eighth
FRESHMAN
L
W
Season Record
3
4
League Record
1
3
NW OPP
Niles N orth
35
24
Maine West Invit.
Thirteenth
Glenbrook North
25
32
Glenbrook South
24
31
Maine East
22
37
Conant
29
26
N ew Trier West
11
25
Niles North
22
37
N iles lnvit.
in th
LAST ROW: R. Kerman, R. D ick, S. Brooks, R. J ohns, R. Felsenthal, R. ·Randall, D . Tor fella, :\I. T aylor,
R. La in , FO URTH ROW: Coach Field, i\ l. Cartwright, C . Eaclen, R. Downing, S. \Veil, S. Beaudette, R. Beaudette, Coach Campell. TIIIR D RO\\': J. ll olTman ( mg r. ), L. Co hen, R. Buns, S. Hoclinger, S. Ellwingg,
D. Jl eicltke, L. Glines, J. :\'ykolayko, ';-,1. Kay ( mg r. ). SECON D ROW: S. Rifkin, D. Gay no n, B. Rosenberg,
D. S henk, i\l. .\lirsky, i\L Gorsky, A. Rosentha l, .\I. Shapiro. FIRST RO\\': J . i\l acnider, P. Streicher , E .
Ha lpern , JI. Koelner, ll. Schramm , R. Glassbcrg, P. Keefe.
197
�VARSITY BASKETBALL
J. Nathan
P. Gans
A. Chapman
G. Timmings
M. Grejbowski
198
P. Sorta!
B. l'indras
B. Perlow
~!.
E. Hirsch
Pepper
-----
B. Gianola
�Co ach Schnur r
Coach Schnurr g ives some fin a l instructions in the closing seconds of a potential West v ictory.
The 1966-1967 Big Red basketball team turned in one of the most exciting performances in many years. Having started off slowly, the Indians had that never-giveup attitude that brought them within two points and seven seconds of defeating Deerfield for the league crown.
Even though the team finished second with an excellent 6-4 record, they never let
anyone down. The determination exhibited by them will be hard to equal. It is
very diffi(i.llt to select one outsta nding player, for everyone played an equal role in all
of our victories throughout the year. However, we did place two players on the AllConference team. They were George Timmings and Al Chapman. These boys along
with Bruce Pindras, Mike Pepper, and Paul Gans, composed the starting unit that
never gave up.
This years J.V. was by no means inferior to their va rsity counterparts. They turned
in a fine 4-3 record in league competition. Coach Schnurr will have some fine ma terial
from this years team to bolster our Varsity next year .
VARSITY BASKETBALL
NW OPP
51
Glenbrook South
60
New Trier West
42
76
Glenbrook N orth
47
45
67
Niles North
60
Maine South
56
59
Deerfield
64
56
Niles North
54
46
Glenbrook North
53
50
Glenbrook South
59
53
Deerfield
66
68
J .V. BASKETBALL
NW
Glenbrook South
54
49
Glenbrook North
N iles North
55
40
M aine South
35
Glenbrook N orth
Glenbrook South
41
49
Deerfield
OPP
47
47
47
49
42
30
55
J.V. BASKETBALL
LAST ROW: T. Knar , P. So rta!, R. K al mes, S. Cartwright , \\/. Gr ayson , :\!. :\latcher, K. Jo hnson. FIRST
ROW: B. Gaumler, i\l. Grcjowski, S. Belgrade, B. Giano la, K . Luscombe, I. Gam m.
J
u
v
N
R
I
s
0
I
R
T
A
y
199
�s
B
0
A
p
s
H
K
0
E
M
T
0
B
R
A
E
L
SOP!-101\IORE BASKETBA LL
I.AST RO\\': Coa ch Earl, \I. Sto hlc, ~I. Cutschick. S. Lange, 11. Goldman, IL Fried m an. Sl-:CON D RO\\':
ll. Erickson, :\. Goldner, .\ . Kahn. B. Dick. R. Ostcrgaard. FlllST RO\\': S. Brooks, \!. Gussis, L. Butler,
:\. \\'eisz.
This year 's Sophomore basketball team finished with
an excellent 5-2 record. Coached by Mr. Earl, the Soph
cagers turned in one of their more successful seasons in
the last few years. Players on this year 's team will probably add depth to next year's Varsity and J .V.
The Freshman "A" basketball team turned in a spectacular undefeated 7-0 season. This was one of the most
successful basketball seasons in N iles \Vest's history, on
all levels.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
NW OPP
Glenbrook South
24
45
New Trier \Vest
53
45
Glenbrook North
40
61
Niles North
59
46
Maine South
61
60
Glenbrook North
43
53
Deerfield
55
61
FROSH BASKF.TBALL
LAST !\()\\': I\. llillstra nd , \I. Ed\\'ards. S. \\'ei l, D. ;\Jietchmann, ". Grouza rd. ll. Jacobs, \ I. Cart\\'right,
'\'ille. T l llJU) 1\0\\': Coach \lnrphy, E. Steinberg, S. Keesh\.
ll. Kerman, S. D al'idson. 1 llirschtick, J. Dclc1
in, S. Gillespie, D. Klein , \\'. Sorcnsorcn, ll. Lel'i nso n, D . ~ I ura, T. i'.imka, D. Shenk, :\. Codell, Coach
Feild. SECOND IW\\': !.. Lucas, S. Colton, J. Crysbu\\'Ski, C. Lundquist, C. Brusman, T. Berlinger,:\ . Goldstein . FrnST 1(0\\': \I. \ l irsky, B. Cuemher, ll. Strobel, T. Erickson, S. Guttman.
2.00
L
FROSH "A" BASKETBALL
\V OPP
Glenbrook South
69
33
New Trier \Vest
52
57
Glenbrook North
58
29
Niles North
53
46
Maine South
40
35
Glenbrook North
24
35
Deerfield
55
43
FROSH"B"BASKETBALL
NW OPP
Glen brook South
43
22
New Trier \Vest
24
58
Glen brook orth
45
39
'iles North
46
50
Maine South
39
36
Glen brook Orth
29
51
Deerfield
43
28
�M. Pepper makes a good effort at keeping the ball in-bounds.
All League G. Timmings scores once aga in .
v
A
Sophomore standout A. Cha pman scoring on a driving lay-up.
R
s
I
T
y
B
A
s
·K
E
T
B
A
L
L
Despite defensive efforts, P. Gans still manages to pick
up two points.
�v
A
R
s
1
T
y
s
w
I
M
M
I
N
G
VARSITY
LAST ROW: F. Walthers, D. Cas hmore, A. Turbin , B. Thornton , J. Friedman, ~l. Pontarelli, B.
Fleishman, C. Cleman, A. Spcizer , B. Downing, Coach A. Zachewjia, Coach G. Davis, Coach A.
Cajet. SECOND ROW: L. Stauber , S. Amstru p, T. Sinhulc, J. Sivkule, ~I. Perelman, ?llgr., H. Lange,
B. llosenbcrg. FrnST ROW: IL Kurita, 13. Goldenberg, E. Dhez, R. Robbins, IL Sullivan, J. Work.
This year's Varsity Swimming team turned in a creditable performance in
what has to be termed a difficult season. According to Coach Cajet, West was
involved in some of the toughest competition in the state. One highlight of this
season was that for the first time West sent three team members to the State
Meet. They were Don Cashmore, Mike Pontarelli, and Frank Walthers. Cashmore, a sophomore diver, took third place and is expected to be a leading
contender in his last two years at West. Other outstanding performers were
Ralph Robbins and Barry Fleishman. This year's team did have its troubles,
but still shattered five Niles West records.
D. Cashmore who finished 3 rd in Stale competiliOJL
20 2
VARSITY SWIMMING
NW OPP
Glen brook South
40
55
New Trier West
38
57
Glenbrook North
50
45
Deerfield
26
69
Niles North
29
66
West swimmers A. Speizer (second from left ) and M. Pontarelli (second from right ) are off in a
freestyle.
�F
R
0
s
H
s
0
p
H
FOSH-SOPH
LAST RO\\': Coach G. Dav is, 13 . Downing, R. Loin, Coach A. Cajct, 13. Patterson, T. Schrodder, Coach A. Zachewij a. TH IR D ROW: J. Feldberg, J. Polan,
S. Stauber, J. Su rrnsen , A. Dag ulrd . SECOND HOW: P. Ama rantos , ll. Kurita,
J. Roberts, J. Kosogla d , ll. Seidm an,]. Lapins. FIRST RO\\': D. Cash more, B.
Goodman , R. Coh n, ~!. Shapiro, A. Tu rgin.
T he 1966-67 Frosh-Soph Swimming team placed sixth in the Central
Suburba n League. In the league
meet, Rich K urita placed fourth in
the 50 yard and sixth in the 100
yard free style events. Bob Downing turned in a third in the 100
backstroke, while divers Mike Rosenberg a nd Bob Goodman finished
fourth and .fifth respectively.
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING
NW OPP
21
Glenbrook South
73
New T rier \Vest
26
68
Glen brook North
34
61
Deerfield
33
62
Niles North
28
68
FROSH SWIMMING
NW
New Trier West
59
Deerfield
39
N iles North
64
Glenbrook South
63
OPP
36
59
31
32
LAST RO\\': Coach r\. Cajct, Coach G. Dm·is, ll. Lo in, B. Patterson , T. Schroeder, Coach r\. Zachcwicja. FOU RT!-! RO\\ ': J. l\oberts, J. La pin, J. Polan, S.
Stauler, G. Sorensen, S. Croft. T l!!J\D RO\\': D. Spiezcr, R. Tapper, D. Tash,
.\!.Thomas, R. Gannon, K. H offman, P. r\marantos. SECO:\ D RO\\' : J. H orn,
G. Gates, :\. r\mstrup, r\. Katz, P. Billitteri, 13. l\ osengren. Fll\ST RO\\': H.
Col111, R. Schwartz, I.I. Goodman, \V. Chubin, J. Tanaka, S . Ech lund, .\ lg r.
203
�T. Kushner-Conference Champion on Horizontal and Parallel Bars.
GYMNASTICS
S. Rochell-Conference Champion on Still Rings.
2 04
M. Shapiro-Conference Champion on Side Horse.
�VARSITY GYMNASTS
LAST RO\\': Coach Armour, T. Kushner, Coach Burkel. FlllST RO\\': IL Snaders, :\I. Ellyne, D. Gervais,
L. Layfer, J. Dercliger, S. Rochell, IL Rosengren, A. !\'usinow, .\I. Shapiro, D. Oprca, \ '. Clauson.
This year's varsity gymnastics team was hampered by a lack of depth which was
seen in the teams dual meet record. However, the unusual amount of outstanding
individual performers, enabled the team to a tta in success in larger meets. The team
coached by Mr. Burkel finis hed 2nd in the conference, 4th in the district, a nd 4th
in State competition. Team captain Terry Kushner, Steve Rochell, and Marc Shapiro,
were largely responsible for the fine showing this year. If the team had had enough
depth to back the boys up, it would have been more successful in dual competion.
Capta in Terry Kushner has to be considered the teams main stay, for he participated in four events per meet and was the teams leading scorer. He received first
place honors in the conference meet on both the horizontal and parallel bars: In State
competition he received fourth place in both the a ll-around and horizontal bar events.
Marc Shapiro also received a first place in the conference on the side horse and capped·
a most successful season with a fith place in the State competition. Steve Rochell turned
in a completely flawless season being undefeated in 17 consecutive meets. H e was
conference, district, and Sta te ch a m pion in the still rings events. Having won the State
championship in his junior year a lso, Steve is now the only two-time State champion
in N iles West's History.
205
�............
~.......
. .............. .
......... .
: ~:!$ : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : . . • •.•••• ' •••..••
.
........
: :::::
.......
...
........
.......
........
........
.. .
I. :·
•
•
I
•• I
......,....:......:..:...::..:....: : : : ...:.
: : ::::: :: ::: : : : : : ... : :
:
..... ... . . . ..... : . : .
- ........... ................................... .......
......
..
.
........
....... ......... ... . ..
... .. .
..
. ..
.
..
:~·
I
I
.. I
I
I•. I
I
I
I
:~;.
I
I
I
I
9
I
I
I
I
I
:::::'.'.::::
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTS
LAST ROW: C. Blumenfeld, (:\ lgr.), B. \li lona, P. L.~ l oggia, S. Gordon, K. Wisniewski, J. Bennelt, B. Davidson, B. Knobloch, Coach J. Armour. FIHST ROW: S. Fierman, A. Chin, S. Block, A. Lovering, R. Peller,
L. N atkin, J. Porges.
The Sophomre gymnastic team was extremely successful during the
1966-1967 season. The team, coached by Mr. Armour, finished 2nd
in the Central ~uburban League. Among the outstanding performers
on the team were the following: Pete LaLoggia and Al Chin were
a ll-around performers and finished 2nd and 3rd respectively in the
conference. Terry N atkin was conference still ring champion, Rick
Peller finsihed 2nd on the horizontal bar, while Art Lovering was
3rd in tumbling. All these boys are expected to be excellent varsity
gymnasts.
This year N iles West ha d it's first Freshman gymnastic team
coached by Mr. Phipps. This team finished a spectacular se-ason
undefeated in six dual meets and placed 3rd in the State Freshman
Invitational meet. Leon Bresette finished as the top all-around freshman in the state. Other outstanding performers was Rolfe Jaramous
on side horse, Robby Lawrence in all-around, Mike Scipione in tumbling, a nd Scott Thoren on the trampoline.
Coach Burkel feels that all of these boys have excellent varsity
potential.
FROSH GYMNASTS
LAST RO\\/: ;\!arc Jlalperin , P. Streicher, B. Gordon, J. Von Holdt, R. Jaramus, R. Plotnick, E. Halperin.
SECOND RO\\':;\[. ;\lilstein ( :llgr. ), J . Woods, :II. Borre, A. Kopp, P. Osychuk, S. Pogofsky , ]. LaPaglia.
FIHST ROW: H. Law rence, B. Schaller, S. Shore, L. Bresette, K . .\loser, N. Scipione, J . ;\ladden.
206
I
•
•
·::
�S. Rochell, state still ring champion 1966 and 1967. First
iles \Vest Athlete to win two consecutive state ch ampionsh ips.
2.07
<l
L't' -"'J-
. •
, ,
,_ -· - -·..-
'
•
•
,
•• •
..
~•---··--·.
-
-
.
,
• •
• - •-•· •- ...
::._+.;.; .. ,
l!
I
o
I
"•
•
'
• .:. ___ .i.;.:.;:,:_
•
-
�LAST ROW: il l r. ll enrici, J. Gu nther, T. Carey, L. Zeman, J. Kramer, B. ill uslin, R. Perez, :\1 r. Porter. SECOND ROW: A. Greenberg, J. Kramer, S. Hosenbloom, E. Greenberg, .\I. Yohanna, T. Weiss. FIRST ROW:
H. Rosen, B. Glass burg, J. Kahan , :\I. Fis her, J. Beutler.
WRESTLING
JV WRESTLING
w
Season's record
League record
The wrestling team had a most successful season
with seven wins and three loses. High points of the
year were the first place finish in the Niles Township
Triangular meet and the second place finish at the
Prospect tournament. Two boys, captain Mark Yohanna and John Beutler, to6k firsts in district, Terry
Weiss took a second, and Larry Zeman a third.
John Beutler was a champion at Sectionals and .
Mark Yohanna took a third place finish. Both
boys were selected all-conference as each won twenty
matches, an excellent distinction. Honorable mentions
for all conference were Terry Weiss a nd Jeff Kramer.
"Great," was Coach Porter's remark.
The Junior Varsity , under Coach Henrici, compiled a n overall record of three wins and five loses,
and a league record of2-3. Outstanding performances
were made by Tom Cary, Bud Glassberg, Al Greenberg, Bruce Mulin , and John Kramer.
Highland Park
Wheeling
Glenbrook North
Conant
Niles North
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Maine South
T. Weiss in action
208
3
2
NW
19
8
30
36
16
0
28
5
VARSITY
L
5
3
OPP
35
42
20
18
34
54
20
41
w
L
7
3
2
3
NW
OPP
Niles North Quad
FIRST
Wheeling
27
13
Elk Grove
25
16
West Leyden Quad
FOURTH
Lake Forest
22
21
Glenbrook North
23
21
Prospect Holiday Tournament
SECO ND
Conant
29
15
Niles North
18
20
Maine South
10
30
Deerfield
32
9
Stevenson
49
3
Glenbrook South
30
16
Season Record
League Record
.
�LAST ROW: Mr. Fickes, S. Richter, D. Ortman, T. Woods, B. Lipman (i\ lgr.). SECOND ROW: P. Garrett,
Ill. Seigel, J. Saltz, G. Gildon, J. Conrad. FIRST ROW: R. Hoshizaki, A. Moir, B. StaufTenberg, B. llerdrich. S. Berger, J. Gilson.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING
w
Season Record
League Record
N iles North Quad
Highland Park
Wheeling
New Trier West
Lake Forest
Glenbrook North
Conant
Niles North
Maine South
Deerfield
Stevenson
L
4
8
2
4
OPP
NW
SECOND
6
39
26
19
24
28
16
36
26
16
26
19
38
5
27
15
28
18
58
0
FRESHMEN WRESTLING
w
Season Record
Wheeling
New Trier West
West Leyden Quad
Lake Forest
Glen brook orth
Conant
Niles North
Maine South
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
L
3
8
opp
NW
23
31
48
6
THIRD
37
9
29
19
26
18
38
5
14
30
22
23
20
33
The freshman wrestling team was highly successful, compiling an eight wins and three losses record.
The frosh matmen took second at the conference
meet and third at the West Leyden Invitational
meet. Outstanding wrestlers were Mark Gilbert ( 100-1 ), Barry Rosen ( 8-2 ), and Bruce Hoffman ( 6-3 ).
Bruce and Barry were a lso conference champions.
This year 's team gives Niles West an excellent
wrestling team for next year.
The sophomore team , under Coach Fickes, also
fared well this year. Outstanding performances were
made by Jim Gilson, Bruce Stauffenberg, Jeff Conrad, Pat Garrick, Steve Richter, Daryl Ortman,
and Pat Caracciolo.
LAST ROW: i\lr. Schmidt, P. Singer, S. . Riftken, C. Wilson, M. Gold, P. Sakas, S. Tilitz, R. Pere! man.
THIRD ROW: L. Baker, J. Saltz, M. Portugal, G. Gussis, M. Gilbert, ;\l. i\lyrent, E. Ross, P. Springborn.
SECOND ROW: W . Norman,] . Fifenberg, \V. Gruber, R. lllader, C. Jackson, B. Hoffenberg, Ill. Green berg,
FIRST ROW: D. Mann, D. Mann, B. Rosen, i\ l. Nelson , R. Ashner, B. Brody, B. Levine.
�!J\ST HO\V: Coach Leipold, L. Grov er, S. Hoscnberg, S. Bell, C. Karris, P. Zazov, It Berkowitz, A. Chou,
J. Schroeder.
I.. Schneider. FIRST HO\\': G. Shaw, S. Braverman, S. Bernstein, A. Oberrotman,
FENCING
Niles West had a new team this year, but newness was no barrier
for the fencers. With the coaching of Mr. Leipold, the fencers had a
dual meet record of five wins and seven losses. At the University of
Illinois Congress Circle tournament, the A team finished fifth, the B
team was second, and the C team finished third. At the State tournament, the team was third. Alan Oberrotman took an eighth place
award and Jeff Schroeder finished in ninth place. Outstanding fencers were captain Tom Karr, Scott Braverman, Jeff Schroeder, and
Alan Oberrotman. A new tradition has been started at Niles West.
FENCING
w
Season Record
L
6
12
NW
iles East
Chicago Foreman
Niles East
Chicago .Marshall
Maine South
Chicago Marshall
Dixon
Pleasant Plains
Chicago Foreman
New Trier East
Maine South
ew Trier East
ZIO
OPP
6
12
7
11
16
13
6
2
5
12
6
11
2
10
8
9
13
12
7
16
8
10
9
5
Captain T. Karr
�Coach Leipold gives instruction o n fenci ng .
Practice for the fencers.
S. Braver ma n's attack is cou nter-timed with a sto p-hit by
J.
Schroeder.
2"
�INDEX
Aberman, James L. 125
Aberman, Laura Lynn 188
Abrahamson, nlurray M. 125
Abrams, Jeffrey Ray 188
Abrams, Karen E. 74,77,171
Acierno, Kathy Ann 175
Adams, Jeffrey Wayne 125
Adams, Patricia L. 175
Adler, Ruth Doreen 125
Agel, Margie S. 71,110,125
Aldonis, Peter 7 4
Alzuss, Ellen Susan 73,188
Akerly, Nancy Lynn 63,64,77,78,125
Albrecht, Richard W. 171
.Alder, Paula Dorene 188
Alder, Wendy Joan 67,96,125
Alessi, Theresa A. 125
Alex, Doris Cail 85,93,175
Alexander, Lenore R. 175
Alleguez, Hebeca E. 171
Allenbaugh, Jane L. 188
Allison, Gene Alva 175
Alllson, John Curtis 125
Allison, Terry Lee 125
Alonas, Margaret R. 71 ,125
Alper, Jeff Henry 85,186
Alswede, Linda jean 175
Amoado, Victoria Jo 64,171
Amarantos, Peter Tom 188,195,203
Ambrus,John C. 171
Ambrus, Carol Lynn 188
Amstrup, Norman D. 188,203
Amstrup, Steven Carl 170,202
Anapol, Susan Cail 70,83,188
Andersen, Robert A. 125,193
Anderson, Barry K. 175
Anderson, Daniel P. 171
Anderson, Dennis 175
Anderson, David Lee 125
Anderson, Haro ld E . 176
Anderson, Jeanne ~I. 125
Anderson, Kit E. 168
Anderson, I.lark ll. 125
Anderso n, Pamela J. 83,188
Anderson, Robert C. 80,177,195
Anderson, Sally Anne 186
Anderson, Sharon M. 185
Anderson, Thomas E. 80,85,181
Androw, Llnda Sue 125
Angelino, Laura S. 85,175
Angell, Barbara L. 175
Apelian, Betty Ann 77,78,84,175
Apelian, Robert C. 125
Appel, Alan ~I orris 85,89,188
Appel, Hera 74,86,171
Applebaum, Edward 1'1. 83,188
Arbetman, Susan Cail 175
Archer, \\'illiam Alan 64,188
Aren, Robert Joel 69,171
Arvloson,John R. 188,195
Ashkinaz,Mark D.171
Ashlevitz, Allen 1'1. 171
Ashlcvltz, Steve J ay 188
Ashlevilz, Bernard 1'!. 125
Ashner, Joy Stacy 75,84,175
Ashner, Robert F. 188,209
Aubens, Kenneth E. 175
Auer, Kenneth George 126
Aull, Sandra Kay 126
A,·ella, Sino 171
Bach, Cheri ~larie 71,175
Bacher, Edward]. 171
Badesch, Robert T. 73,171
Bagley, Joyce Marie 77,175
Bahl, Llnda Lee 77,188
Balm, Robert Allan 74,175
Baitcher, Neal L. 175
Baker, Albert Reed 188,209
Baker, nlarvlnjoel 125
Baker, Michael P. 181
Balandrln, M31lUel F. 188
Balasa, Leonard J. 177
Balin, Paula Merle 171
Baltes, Steven K. 126
Banas, John A. 188
Banash, Anita K. 82,188
Banks, David Barry 171
ZIZ
Bao, 1'lary Y. 73,126
Barbakoff, Halph A. 87,179
Barclay, Scott D. 171,192
Barnes, Susan L. 74,83,188
Barnett, Barry 17 1
Barnett, Mark Allan 10,95,126
Barnett, Mark D. 175
Barnow, Donna Jean 70,71,188
Barrash, Linda M. 175
Barron, Christine F. 126
Barron, Larry M. 171
Barron, Maxine M. 168
Barsky, Marylou 171
Basso, Pamela C. 188
Bartholmy, Barbara A. 126
Bartuce, Susan Anne 68,126
Baruck, Bonnie Sue 171
Bator, Candy Ann 183
Batschauer, Lynn Lee 126
Baumhardt, Carolyn J. 171
Baumhardt, Harold C. 168
Baumhardt, Kathleen 175
Baumhardt, Ralph N. 89,188
Baumler, Brett E. 171 ,202
Baumler, Kurt Thomas 175
Bauer, Mark Louis 171
Beaird, Robert D. 168
Beaudette, Robert \V. 188,197
Beaudette, Stephen J. 197
Beck, Carol S. 183
Becker, Charlene 171
Becker, Romona 75,84,173
Becker, nlichael Alan 183,195
Becker, Susan Kay 77,168
Beckman, Kenneth D. 67,85,183
Beckman, Stephen A. 74,175.
Beech, Kathleen 1'1. 176
Becderman, Asher J. 126
Beerle, ,\I aria D. I 76
Begoun, Avis Joy 75,171
Begun, Sheryl Lynn 183
Belgrade, Steven B. 168,202
Bell, Enid Stella 53,61,67,70,126
Bell, Georgia K. 96,175
Bell, Jane Cray 183
Bell , Steven 185,210
Bell, Mary 171
Beller, ~lindelle ,\ J. 84,17 1
llellos, Cary S. 67,171
Bellas, David Paul 183
Belson, David 11. l 83
Benario, 1loward ~I arc 168
Bender, Karen 82
Bennett, John K. 176,206
Bennett, Rosemarie C. 74,84,168
llerens,Janet Lee 183
Berens, Patricia Kay 176
Berens, Phyllis Ann 126
Bereskln, ~lerle Faye 168
Berger, lloward 168
Berger, J oyce Ellen 183
Berger, ~larianjoyce 126
Berger, Michael L. 165
Berger, Sheldon B. 74,177,209
Bergstrom, Cathy L. 126
Beringer, Judith E. 126
Berke, Elyse H. 168
Berkover, Fredric ~I. 85,168
Berkowitz, David A. 183
Berkowitz, Richard A. 168,210
Berkowitz, Stephen J. 126
Berkowitz, Susan 185
Berlinger, Thomas 183.200
Berman, Cherly Rae 82,183
Berman, Lawrence E. 87,175
llerman, nlarna Ann 67,70,75,77,126
Berman, Norman Scott 84,183
Berman, Honald J. 181
BernSteln, l!elane !. 82,183
Bernstein, 1'1 arcy Lee 168
Bernstein, Shelly C. 74,176,210
Bers, Sherry Elaine 68, 168
Berzock, Audrey K. 71,85,183
Beswick, David Heid 71,73,76,86,89,176
Beutelspacher, Candy 168
Beutler, john H. 196,208
Beverley, Susann P. 127
Beyda, Sheila Rae 168
Blancl1i, Bruce 80, I 76
Bick, Kristine Lynn 67,71,76,109,168
Bieber, Susan 176
Bierman, David Bruce 127
Bierman, Lois An n 71 ,78,82,183
Billitterl, Philip \V. 83,183,195,203
Binkley, J im William 85,183
llinstein, Linda D. l 68
Birnberg, Nathan N. 73,169
Birren,J ulia P. 183
Bizar, Janet Susan 176
Blackman, Ellen 176
Blackman, Linda Sue 82,183
Blanc, Andrea Lynn 83,93, 183
Blatt, Howard Norman 85,183
Blatt, Jerome 168
Blechman, Sandee L. 64,183
Blessing, Joseph C. 168
Block, Barbara Ann 64,93,100,168
Block, Bruce Robert 176
Block, Steven Lee 74,87,175,206
Blomquist, Bonnie L. 168
Bloom, David Leslie7 1,73, 176
Bloom, Mark 171
Bloom, Paul Stuart 183
Blum, Steven E. I 76
Blumenfeld, Clifford 76,88,176,206
Blumenthal, Donna A. 127
Blumenthal, Sharman 71,182
Blumenthal, Cheryl A. 165
Bock, Andrea 171
Bock, Bruce George 127
Boehm, Bruce George 183
Bode, James Jule 76,95,127
Bode, Marilyn Dale 83,182
Bodnarchuk, Cynthia 176
Bohlin, ~larshall 176
Bohlin, ~ l atthew ll. 168
Baune, Susan Ilene 60,67,70,100,127
Bohne. Ellen llcth 70,182
Bold, john Douglas 75,127, 192
Bold, Ricky David 183,195
Bolnick, Ira Donald 127
Bonelli, Deborah 1'1. 75,96,176
Bonetti, Susan K. 80,127
Bonetti, William C. 183
Bontze, Arlene 69,84,127
Booras, Fred George 183,195
Booth, Walter S. 176,195
Bordon, Nestor, ~I. 168
Bork, J udlth L. 176
Borre, ~lark Paul 182,195.200
Borys, Glen Edward 182,195
Bosch, Cheryl A. 127
Bosworth, Paula Hae 78,168
Boucher, Charlemeine 176
Boysen, James Lorenz 168
Brabandt, E. Charles 182
Brabandt, Kandis L. 165,106
Braden, Keith L. 63,78,165
Branson, Pa1ricla 77,82
llramson, Phyllis E. 165
Branch, Frances Lee 127
Brandt, Wayne Paul 127
Brandzel, Jeff A. 165
Braude, Barbara ~I. 64,68,93,165
Braun, James Fabian 176
Braver, Raymond S. 69,127
Braverman, Cheryl S. 176
Braverman, J anlce L. 71,127
Braverman, Scott H. 175,210,2 11
Brelnlg, Nancy Lee 127
Brendel, ~lary Ann 182
Bresette, Leon John 182,200
Brod, Peter Don 127
Brodin, Marie 12,14,127
Brodsky, Michael A. 165
Brodsky, Robert II. 128
Brody, Brain Charles 182,209
Bronstein, Alan 13. 165
Bronstein, Stephanie 128
Bronstein, Philip L. 182,185
Brooks, Eileen D. 64,165
Brooks, Pamela J. 63,92,128
Brooks, H. Scott 177,197,200
Brown, Charlotte C. 165
Brown, Harry Albin 177,195
Brown, Jeffrey C. 175
Brown, Jill Naoma 168
Brown, Richard Alan 173,195
Brunger, Darilyn D. 177
Brunger, nlarilyn ~I. 128
Brunson, Robert J. 165
Brusman, Charles A. 182,195,200
Bryant, Rodney A. 177
Bubley,Jean Barbara 70,76,182
Buchanan, 1'1 argo Anne 177
Buchel,Joseph 165
Budz, Joann Kay 165
Budz, Thomas Joseph 168
Buns, Robert nlichale 182,197
Buns, Thomas Joseph 128
Burack, Cheryl 100,167
Burd, Bill George 182
Burg, Susan Ellyn 84,l 77
Burnell, Sheri 75
Burrows, Barbara Sue 84,177
Burzik, Frank Victor 128
Brush, lllchard S. 182
Bussert, Joy Marie 78,83,182
Bussert, Mark Paul 71,77,78,165
llutler, Larry Bruce 177,200
Butzbach, Carol Lynn 66, 128
llutzbach, Charles 1 . 182
Buxbaum, Carol Z. 73,74, 182
Buxbaum, Judith 11. 165
Bydalek, Jan ice ~I ary 92,93, I77
Cacioppo, Patricia A. 83, I 82
Cahan, Handijoy 93,177
Cain, Candace Ellen 84,182
Caldwell, Craig A. 165
Caliva, Joe Forest 182
Caliva, Carol Lynn 128
Callahan, Haymond ~I. 175
Callisher, Sherry L. 165
Callisher, Ste,p1 I'. 165
Callner, Cheryl Lynn 64,68, 128
Call ner, Lisa Beth 182
Capinegro, Jan ice 1'1. 92,93,l 77
Capinegro, Scotty 167, I 93
Carozza, Francine 182
Caracciolo, Patrick 177,195
Carey, Thomas ~I. 165,208
Carlisle, john IV. 165
Carlson, Ann ~laric 85, 177
Carlson, David Hov 165
Carlson, Donaldi•.· 173
Carlson, Gregory J. 165,193
Carlson, Linda Jean 179
Carsky, ~lark ~lyles 177,195
Carter,Jamcsj. 95,128,192
Carter, Hobert \\'. 182
Carter, Scott Arthur 74,88,177
Cartwright, ~lark A. 182,197,200
Cartwright, Thomas 11. 165, 196,202
Casey, Joanne C. 70,182
Cashatt, Robert A. 64, I 77
Cashmore, Don D. 177,202,203
Cass, Paula Debra 82 ,186
Cassata, Concetta ~I. 78,165
Cassata, Angelo V. 182
Cedarbaum. Jesse ~I. 73, I 77
Chankin, Sulanne ~l. 165
Chapin, IJnda llelen 181
Chaplik, Linda Ann 67,128
Chaplik, Susan ll. 186
Chapman, Alan S. 95,177,195,198,201
Chelcun, Greg\\'. 78,165
Chen, Edward S. 165
Chen, FeUx K. 86,87,128
Cheng, Steven 182
Chemie!, Rhonda I. 69,75,165
Chez, Edward Bennett 66,93,128,202
Chikaraishi , James K. 165
Ch imberoff, Marcia A. 186
Chin, Albert 11. 165
Chin, Alfred N. 177,206
Chirchirillo, Debra 186
Chomsky, Stacey E. 171
Chow, Ala11 89, 177,210
Chow, Vincent 89,128
Christ. Pamela 128
Christiansen, ~lartin 165
�INDEX
Christiansen, Linda 128
Dassinger, Llnda Ann 181
Durston, Dianna 93, 181
Chu bin, Cary Mitchel 66,128
Chubin, Wayne W. 64,186,203
Chupack, Nadine Kay 7 1,82,186
Church, Kenneth 186
Cieszykowski, Joyce 177
Cims, Sandra Clare 128
Dassinger, Richard L. 168
Daugird, Allen Joe 80,173,203
David, ~lartin Ernest 178
David, ~ l yrna Ann 78,168
Davidson, Joan ~l erle 129
Davidson, Robert M. 173,206
Davidson, Steven R. 186,200
Davis, Charles Bruce 129
Davis, Donna Edythe 168
Davis, Gary Alan 157
Davis, Gary Allen 129
Davis, Gloria Mary 169
Davis, Pamela jean 168
Davis, Rhea Ellen 178
Davis, Rua L. 12,130
Deal, Debra Lynn 67,74,76
Eadon, Craig Philip 85,181,197
Eadon, John Edward 75,109,131
Eadon, Thomas Milton 131
Eato n, Nancy Udell 75,93,169
Eaves, Randi Lynn 179
Eckart, Alexa Wray 78,169
Edwards, ~lartl n S. 182,200
Edwards, Roger, E. 131
Edwin, Denise ~ l. 131
Egebrecht, Dan Lewis 181
Egel, Arthur Lewis 181
Egel, Carol Sharon 67,76,86,87,131
Chrhardt, Fred Craig95,131,193,194
Eick, Thomas Robert 181
Eiden, Glenn Paul 179
Eickhoff, Richard P. 80,84,90,169
Eickhoff, Unda Jean 93,181
Eiden, Lee Elmer 181
Eiseman, Sonda H. 179
Einbinder, Fred E. 179
Eisenberg, Cherie F. 74,181
Eisenberg, Jill L. 83,185
Eisenberg, Michael]. 66,74,86,131
Eisenhammer, Fred A. 181
Eklund , Steven James 18 1,203
Elarde,James N. 131,18 1
Cirrincione, Anthony 186
Clark, Barbara Ann 77,80,173
Clark, Rickey C. 165
Claus, ~ I arcie Ruth 173
Clauson, Vaughn S. 80,165,206
Claver, Gayle Lynn 82,93,186
Claver, Scott Lee 80,168
Clemen, Barbara Ann 92,186
Clemen, Charles S. 87,168,202
Clemen, Susan Kay 75,165
Clifford, Nancy E. 165
Clyman, Selma 73,77,129
Codell, Neil C. 186,200
Cohen, Debbie Karen 82,93,186
Cohen, Jeffrey Allen 129
Cohen, Jenise R. 165
Co hen, Laurence W. 96,100,129,197
Cohen, Lee Michael 183
Cohen, Richard S. 187
Cohen, Sheldon Bruce 129
Cohen, Stephen Alan 64, 173
Cohn, Ellen Renae 77,173
Col111, Peny Barbara 68,177
Col111, Richard P. 186,203
Cohn, Sandi Lee 67,75,129
Colbert, Susan E. 69,129
Coletto, Estelle F. 183,186
Colky, Scott Craig ,86
Colleran, Kathleen A 182
Collins, Kathleen J. 168
Colons, Cindy Joy 76,82,186
Colodny, Charles S. 80,89,173
Colton, Stephanie F. 69,168
Colton, Stewart Alan 186,195,200
Conrad, Curtis W. 168
Conrad, J effrey Rush 173,195,209
Conrad, Luellen Ann 177
Conrad, Walter Lee 179
Constantlnides, Chri 186
Conti, Patrick \Viii 173
Conti, Richard Louis 186
Conway, Arlen Ann 168
Cooper, Audrey L. 168
Cooper, Francene R. 168
Cooper, Jack l 73
Cooper, Julie A. 93,96,179
Cooper, Sara Lee 63,70,71,72,73,177
Cooper, Steven Scott 83,89, 186
Coorlas, Peter S. 129
Copp, Jackie Ann 186
Corral, Ramon 168
Cordell, Linda E. 168
Corey, Linda Ann 168
Corin, Terri Lynn 84, I 73
Corn, Lawrence Alan 168
Cornelius, Wendy J. 80,129
Cornick, Barbara Jo 168
Cortina, Carol Ann 74,179
Cosmas, Marijo 92,186
Costopoulos, Susan S. 186
Cowin, Rickie Denise 75,168
Craig, Carol 129
Craig, Geraldine K. 157
Craig, Joy 129
Crane, Debbie ~I ay 173
Crane, Judith Arlene 177
Crane, ~lichael Alan 69,129
Crane, Susan ~lichele 181
Cristo!, Joanne Gail 69,129
Croft, Gene Sandra 69,129
Croft, Steven Marlin 85,186,195,203
Culloton, Karen D. 129
Curran, Bonnie 168
Cu tler, Judith Susan 86,168
Cywinski, Robel E. 90,168
Dachman, Alan Jay 129
Dahlstrom, Thomas E. 173
Dalen, Robert john 168
Daskovsky, David Lee 76,168
Dasslnger, Carol J. 173
Dean, Kathryn Ann 130
Dean, Spencer Harry 67,87,168
De Cicco, Tom Edward 169
Dedauw, Carole jean 130
Defcrville, James IL 186,200
Dehmlow,Jill 168
Delano, William R. 78, l 73
Delfs, Carol ~ I ary 168
Delman, Adrienne C. 78,84,173
Delou, Gail Gay 179
Dclugach, Slcvc Paul 169
Demartino, Suzann C. 181
Demeduc, Deborah S. 168
Demell,Jamcs Dale 130
Demoss, Deborah Jo 130
Demoss, Denise
t.
176
Dempsey, Thomas ~like 169
Dennis, Joyce Lynn 63,130
De Novi, Frank L. 169
Deppong, Janet Susan 77, 181
Deppong, John N. 165
Derdiger, J an Alan 10,95,130,206
Derdiger, Joy Ilene 80,179
Dehram, William D. 181
Dermer, D ennis Lee 181
De Salvo, Anthony 181
Deters, J ucly An n 179
Deters, Roy Elliott 130
Diakoumis, Kanella L. 179
Diakoumls, Karen Lea 83,181
Diamond, Linda A. 130
Diamond, Susan Joyce 75,83,181
Dick, Robert 179,197,200
Dicker, Laura Beth 181
Dickert, Jack Howard 130
Dickholtz, Michael 168
Dickert, Thomas A. 181,195
Dleschbourg, John P.
Dieschbourg, Thoms 181
Dimas, Ste\len 179
Dobbs, Creg Paul I 79
Dobrow, Mark Jeffrey 7,130
Dobrow, Robin Carol 181
Doczekalski, Jerome 130
Dohm, Kenneth 114,18 1,195
Dolnick, Mark Guyer 107,181
Doman, Jeffrey Ira 174
Domenell a, Bruce R. 130
Donen berg, J ames 181
Donnelly, James W. 130
Doppelt, Sharon R. 96,100,130
Dorfman, Allan ~ l. 195
Doroff, Bonnie Sue 70,18 1
Douglas. David J. 64.65.130
Downing, Lawrence A. 87,169
Downing, Robert S. 93,197,202,203
Drew, David Marc 68,163
Drew, Susan Roleen 169
Dubas, Cynthia ~larie 78,169
Dubin, 1.Jnda Diane 75,173
Dubinsky, Allan\\/. 169
Do bow, Jeffrey 68, 130
Duchaj, Christine A. 70,82, 181
Duebner, Donna Diane 169
Duda, Beth Mary 181
Dunk, Brian Paul 179
Dunk, ~lichael A. 130
Dunn, Susan Joy 181
Durston, Doug E. 71,179,195
Dunster, Shelby Lee 64,70,181
Elanlc, Lcuura
A11 11
131
Elden, Karen Sue 64,68,131
Elesh, Linda Sue 69,92,13 1
Elesh, Patricia Ann 13 1
Elesh, William Karl 74,179
Elkins, Steven David 171
Ellew, Thomas Louis 181
Ellis, Sherry L. 173
Ellwing, Steven A. 80,179,197
Engebretson, Donn 179
Ellyne, Mark J ay 95,131,206
Endre, Dan Pete 169
Enenstein, J udy Anne 181
Engebretson, Jon P. 131
Enger, Donald Leroy 18 1
English, Michael J. 169
Ennes, Terrence C. 131
Epsteen, Karen M. 13 1
Epsteen, Ralph H. 181
Epstein, Joseph A. 131
Epstein, ~lark P. 181
Epstein, Martin J. 169
Epstein, Phyllis A. 131
Epstein, Robert G. 168
Erdman, Jay Alan 80,87,90,132
Ericksen, Bruce II . 179
Erickson, Cheryl A. 80,132
Erickson, Denise I... 1 78
Erickson, Randall T. 132
Erickson, Robert]. 132
Erickson, Scott R. 85,179,200
Erickson, Timothy R. 181,195,200
Erkert, Alice M. 82,93,181
Ermilio, Ralph Louis 80,84,95,132
Erpelding, Hicharcl A. 181
Eshbach, Cynthia Ann 181
Ester!, Diane L. 178
Ester!, Ernest A. 181,195
Ester!, Susan K. 132
Esterman,Sandra Ii. 178
Ettinger, Elise M. 132
Eulberg, Thomas L. 181
Evans, Leslie Carol 83,181
Fallon, Robbec Gail 69,80,162,167
Fanaras, ~!aria S. 169
Farber, Susan Donna 76;169
Farber, Janet Lynn 178
Faye, Sydney Fran 73,18 1
Feilen, Jos Douglas 169
Feinberg, J oyce ~I. 73,92,181
Fein berg, Steven B. 178
Feinglass, Sharon D. 169
Feinzlmer,J uclllh E. 84,177
Feiss, Barbara Ann 78,169
Feldman, Barry lan 169
Feldman, Jerome Ira 178
Feld berg, J errold 87, 179,203
Feldpausch, Carol L. 85,181
Fenchel, Hobert a J. 169
Felsenthal, Handy I. 197
Fenton, Sheila Ann 181
Ferentz, Jeffrey \V. 184
Fergus, James 169, 132
Ficho, Thomas IV. 132
Fierman, Stephen L. 179,206
Fil ko, Brent 169
Fine, Bebe 169
Fink, William Robert 132
Firmiss, Philip Eric 157
Fish, David J usten 169
Fish, Robert B. 132
Fisher, Laurey 132
Fivelson, Paul J elf 184
Fisher, Murray K. 69,167,208
Flack, ~lichele 178
Flammang, Howard S. 179,132
Flammini, :'fancy D. 167
Flannery, Shelley Jo 181
Flasch, Bonita Gail 132
Fleeman, Joan Ellen 75,82,181
Fleishman, Barry M. 93,95,132,202
Flink, John Evert 132
Fllnk, Neil Thomas 178
Fiords, ~l ichael A. 184
Floyd, Kent David 184
Floyd, ~l !chael Dean 178,195
Fogel, Maureen Gail 78,167
Fugd, Susa11 Jean 83, 184
Forman, ~Lare Stewart 67, 132
Forman, Shari Jan 64,184
Fortman, Christine ~ I. 167
Fortman, Nancy L. 132
Fortunato, Gayle C. 167
Foster, Scou Rydin 167
Foster, \Vayne Dennis 178
Francis, Cherie D. 178
Frank, Abbe 184
Franks, Sunnle Lynn 133
Frazin, Marla Joy 16,17,69,70,73
Freda, Frank Joe 184,195
Freda, Dina Ann 133
Freda, Gerald P. 133
Freedkin, Sheila M. 73,82,184
Fredrickson, Andrew 167
Freedman, Beth Lynn 166
Freedman, Jerrold A. 184,195
Freedman, Leslie G. 185
Freedman, Susan Day 168
Freeman, ~larlan Sue 184
Freet, Deborah Lee 184
Freschke, Alice Ann 97,133
Freud, Edward Peter 133
Friduss, Judith Sue 133
Fried, David Shane 86,87,111,167
Fried, Judith Fern 61,69
Friedkin, Jo Ann J. 167
Friedman, Frediann 184
Freidman, Gerl Sue 133
Friedman, J ames Alan 167,202
Friedman, Larry A. 178
Freidman, Linda Lee 133
Friedman, Marlene C. 173
Friedman, Handall L. 179,200
Friedman, Ronna I. 173
Friedman, Raymond 177
Friedman, Sheldon 166
Frish, Harold F. 80
Fritz, Allen William 178
Fritz, Uanne K. 133
Fritz, ~I aryann 70,85,86, 184
Fritzshall, Lucille 71,75,82,184
Frohberg, Nancy S. 80,167
Fryksdale, Ralph N. 184
Fuchs, Linda Carol 167
Futransky, Steven ~l. 167
Fuka, Pamela Jean 83,184
Futrell, Cynthia Lou 82,184
Fung, ~lauhew Ken 69, 133
Gabel, joanrita Ann
Gabie, ~ I aria llelene 75,18 1
Gabrielson, Natalie 77,184
Cale, Marsha Anne 93,133,164
Calowitch, Pamela D. 133
Galster, Sheldon R.
Gamm, lra 167,192,202
Cams, Llnda 75,178
Gan, Ronald Louis 167
Zl3
�INDEX
Cannon, Ronn Frank 184,203
Cans, Paul ~llchael 95,167,196,198,201
Carcia, ~lary Lynn 167
Caroon, I ra 74,179
Carpon, Allyson Kay 169
Caroon, Glenn I 33
Garrett, Pat Edmund 74
Carpow,Joan Adrea 174
Cassel, Carry Steven 167
Gasiorowski, Philip 177
Carnhart, ~ lichael F. 133
Ca rland, Merrick B. 64,73 ,107,184
Garrett, Gayle Cay 184
Cass man, ~Iars ha Ann 80, 184
Caren, Wend y Sue 70, 184
Cates, Douglas L. 133
Cates, George Victor 85, 184,203
Cates, Robert J. I 79
Caule, Donald Lee I 67
Caule, Cary M. 185
Gauthier, Richard D. 133
GavUn, Susanne 80,179
Cavlin, Nancy Lynn 75,85, 185
Caynon, David Bruce 179, 197
Geimer, Bob James 185
Geller, Richard ~I. 71 ,80,179
Ccni, Cary J o hn 85,89, 185
Gervais, Dave Paul 206
Cen·ais, Michael J. 133
Geyer, Evelyn Mary 75,77
Ciaco ne, J . Leonard 167
Giacone, Sandra Jean I 76
Gianola, Michele P. 179
Gianola, Robert V. 167,198,202
Gigstad, Craig Ed 167
Gilbert, Elynne S. 67,71,93,133
Gilbert, ~I arc Alan I 85, I 95,209
Cildin, Cary Scott 179,209
Gilford, Jim 185,195
Gilford, Paul R. 95,166
Gill, Linda Sue 64,85 ,185
Gillen, Clifford J. 185
Gi llespie, Steven C. 185, 195,200
Gilson, James Jay 178
Clnesl, Kath y Lynn 185
Ginsburg, Rhonda B. 178
Ginter, Karen Lois 77,78,80,109,134
Gi nter, Roberta Lynn 71,179
Gladstein, Laura 175
Class, Carole Ann 185
Class, Celeste E. I 67
Class, Sharon Ava 134
Classberg, Budd 166,208
Classberg, Robert A. 185, 197
Glau, David L. I 66
Glau, Paul Louis 185
Claude, Janice Anne I 79
Click, Daryl Bonnie 73,83,185
Click, Esu1 er 174
Click, Joyce Debra 67,167
Glickman, M onica Sue 61,75,100,134
Cli nes, Lawrence F. 185, 197
Clines, Patricia J . 167
Clubok, Carolyn 71, 166
Clubok, David 185
Coch , Martin Gene I 79
Coebelt, Kim Dawn 185
Goetzke, Bonnie Jea n I 34
Coland, ~I a ria C. 185
Colbus, Renee M. 96,166
Coglanlan, Elizabeth 76
Cold, C harles C. 166
Cold, Joanne S. 70,185
Cold , ~ li chael Aleck 165
Cold, Michael 1 athan 188,209
Cold, Penny Sue 178,179
Goldberg, Ala n]. 134
Goldberg, Alan Seu1 179
Goldberg, Ann B. 100,134
Goldberg, Bobbi Lynn 134
Goldberg, Brenda 173
Goldberg, Cary N . 134
Goldberg, Howard Lee 185
Goldberg, Larry Joel 80,173
Goldberg, Mark Ala n 166
Goldberg, Pamela J . 73,83,93 ,185
Goldberg, Sandra Lee 93, 178
214
Goldenberg, Laura L. 93,166
Goldenberg, ~lark 85,183
Goldenberg, Robert A. 93,134,202
Goldenberg, Sondra F. 69,165
Coldenbogen, Roy ~I. 74,179,195
Goldfarb, Larry Alan 183
Coldfus, Daniel A. 174
Coldfus, ll arold D. 134
Coldm.an, ll a rvcy 114, 174, 195,200
Goldman, ] anet Alynn 166
Cold man, Jan ice Joy 134
Goldman, Linda ~1. 71,185
Goldman, Lucy 185
Goldman, Steven M . 134
Coldmeier, Sharon E. I 82
Goldner, Arthur A. 174,195,200
Goldner, Sharon I 66
Goldstein, Alan j . 183,200
Goldstein , Barry S. 134
Goldstein, Craig 166
Goldstein, ~!aria Ann 134
Goldstone, Celeste ~I. 166
Colman, Frances A. 75,168
Gomberg, Lauri 185
Gomberg, Nancy A. 80,84, 109,166
Coodcasc, Allen j. 87, 175
Goode, Susan Phyllis 166
Goodman, Barbara L. 134
Goodma n, Lindsey Fay 166
Goodman, Michele Ann 82 ,185
Goodman, Nanette Sue 134
Goodman, Sandra 11. 165
Goodman, Robert E. 184,203
Goodman, Ronald 185
Coran, ~larjorie 93 , 185
Cordon, Cary Lee 166
Cordon, Janice D. 67,134
Cordon, joanthan Ben 67,134
Cordon, Lane 135
Cordon, Lau rie Sue 83 , 183
Cord on, Luke 165
Goodm a n, Jeffrey D . 185
Cordon, Hobert 135, 183,200
Cordon, Hober! T. 95
Cordon, Sam uel 173,206
Cordon, Yale Michael 135
Core, Steven B. 183
Core, Steven David 169
Corgosz, Irene V. 75,7 6, 179
Gorski, Margaret 76,179
Gorsky, M a rk S. 173, 197
Goslin, K athleen S. 93,166
Gosl in, Randall \V. 83, 183
Gou, Diane Lorraine 73}7,84,173
Coufred, Robert B. 135
Gottlieb. Cynthia S. 185
Cotuieb, ] a net ~I. 135
Coulieb, Nancy L. 173, 179
Coundas, Christine 166
Graham,] a nice L. 60,63,67,70,80, I 35
Grandi, Grego ry P. 188
Grauman , Ho bert A. 69,80,85, 166
Cray, Sharon Barbara 84,173
Grayson, Lea Anne 63,67, 135
Grayson, Warren B. 166,202
Green, Lawrence A. 157, 192
Green, Linden R. 135
Greenberg, ~lark D. 183,209
Greenberg, Albert B. 135,208
Greenberg, Ricky S. 184
Greenberg, Elliot L. 135,208
Greenberg, Joyce S. 135
Greenberg, J udy C. 169
Greene, Debra Susan 67,69,135
Greene, Donald Scott 173
Greene, Ste,·en H. 78,179
Greene, Wendy Lynn 67,178
Greenman, E llen I. 75 ,85 , 185
Creenneld , Linda] . 166
Greenspan , David A. 73,166
Greenspan , Sandy L. I 73
Crcjbowsk i, Michael 166,192, 194,198,202
Crelsman, Hobert S. 173
Creven, Chris ~lary 75,173
Griffiths, Virginia 185
Grimm, Barbara ~ l arie 74,85,173
Crimm 1 Toni Lynn 183
Crossman, Carla I. 83,183
Grossman, Susan D. 165
Crouzard, ~I lchael I'. I 85, 195,200
Crover, Lawrence\'. 74,173,210
Gruber, \Villia111 j ohn 183,209
Grzybowski, Gerald\\'. 183,200
Guenther, James \\'. 71, 166, 193,208
Guenther, Cary Louis 135
Guenther, Glenn A. 173
Guenther, J oan Ellen 74,166
Guenther, Robert 83, 183, 195,200
GuenLhe.r, \\'illiam 184
Gundlach, Cary \\'illiam 80,82,166
Gump, Ch ristine ~ l ary 82,93,185
Gumpert, Barbara C. 74,77,165
Gunderson, Na ncy J. 75,76,173
Cundlad1, Allyson J . 183
Curion, I len ry Baruch 165
Currenv., Lynne Be1 h 165
Cussis, Alan H. 135
Cussls, Gene Lenny 183,209
Cussls, ~lurry Scou 173,200
Cutschlck, Rohen ll. 135
Cutschick, ~I ichael F. 173,195,200
Guttman, Steve ~I ark 183,200
Cyurc, Clark B. 135
Hablghurst, David B. 89
Hack, Leonard \V. 165
Hack, Thomas Gerald 135
Hackin, ~ l yra Sue 84,173
Haffner, ,\lartha Jean 135
lfagcman11 1 Diane Lynn 136
Hagen, J ohn Frank 136
Hahn, Carl Adolph 173
Halfpap, Charles A. 85
Hallmann, Bruce \V. 165
Halperin, ~larc S. 181,195,200
Halpern, Edward S. 85,181,197,200
Halpern, Handcc S. 165
Halpert, Syril Ly nn 119,136
Haheman, Deborah L. 12,63,78,136
Hammerberg, Cail ~ I. 183,185
I lammoud, Calherine J. 173
Ha mmond, john Paul 181
Handelsman, Linda I). 68,70
Hanks, Brenda L
ea
Hanks, 1
\lonroe jamcs 171
ll anna,john C. 177
Hansen , Sheryl 78,80, 136
Hanson, Geraldine ~I. 157
Hanssen, \Venche 183
Hardyman, Geraldine 179
Haring, Craig Robert 78,93,165
ll arms, David Lee 173
Harms, Jean Palricc 77,179
Harmsen, Kurt, \V. 136
Hartt1ett, Stepi,.,n L. 185,195
II arrcr, James Craig 136
H arrer, Patricia Ann 178
ll arrington, Laurie C. 165
Harrington, Linda C. 165
Harris, Brian Lee 173
Harris, Harriet 183
Harris, Jane Kathry n 83
Harris, Joan L. 179
Harris, Philip Marc 179
Harris, Patricia Y. 69, 136
Harris, To m Chris 184
Harrman, Penny 165
Hartfeil, Karl Heinz 181
Hattendorf, ,\lary 183
Hausman, Bonnie Sue 83,183
Haynes, Kath y J . 165
1-!ebeker, Linda C. 178
llebert, Dale Paul 181,195
lied, J efTrey Steven 178
Heeres, George A. 180
I lehn, Stanley Allen 165
Heidtke, David Paul I 78,197
lleilbron, Mark S. 74 ,178
Heinrich, Edward N. 136
Heinrich, Patricia A. 85, 183
Heinz, David Hay mo nd 157
Heinz, ] anet Ellen 183
Heinz, Kathleen ~I. 82, 185
Heiunan, Kathryn ~ I. 136
Helfgott, Eileen E. 64,77,183
llelford, Lynne ~ ! cry) 68, 136
Helland, Suclcn 75,85.136
I lelander, Carol ~I. I 78
Heller, Cary Alan 93,95,165
ll iggason, Donald IL 192
llclmcrs, Hona ld L. 136
llcmel, Eric I. 73, 181
I-lemmclstein 1 ~larcic 100,136
ll endzel, Diane Jean I 78
llendzcl, Dolores Ann 179
ll englcs, ,\ Jichacl T. I 75
Henkel, Pamela l.. 136
I lenrickson 1 Thomas\\' . 178
Henricks, Hoben A. 136
Henry, Nancie Lynne 183
lleppner, Herbert Lee 71,74,87,178
Herbert, William T. 136
ll erbsunan, Burton L. 74,178
llerdrich, Bruce\\'. 178,195,209
Herclrich, \\liU1clmina 137
Herman, Deborah J ane 18 I
Herman, Toni S. 137
Herst, Barry Siglin 85, 100,181
Hertzberg, Joan F. 64,1 37
H erzon, Anne :\l iria m 77,95,178
Hid aka, Carey Elliot 80,84 ,178, 195
1-llgus, Deborah Lynn 76, 80, 165
Hilbert, Robert ~ I. 178
Hildebrandt, Donald 82, 178
1-lilkin, Stephen john 89, 181
llill , Sharon jean 137
Hill, Terrie Sue 165
Hill, \'erne S. 178
Hillstrand , Randy C. 195,200
Hinz, Carry Allen 184
Hirsch, Arlene S. 75,178
Hirsch, Barbara Ann 157
Hirsch, Edward ~lark 192, 198
Hirsch, Irwin Alan 168
Hir sch, Jeffrey Lee 67,71,137
Hirshman, Cary 137
l-lirsch, Nancy E. 179
Hirschtick, Hobert E. 181 , 195,200
1-l irschlick, Susan K. 137
Hirsh, Joel H owa rd 177
Hoclbl, Darlene ~lac 178
Hoff, Ralph john 178, 195
Hoffenberg, Brucej. 195,209
Hoffman, Barbara Ann 181
lloffman, Davidj. 184, 195
Ho ffm an, Diane Alana 92, 185
Hoffman, James L. 74,137, 193, 197
Hoffman, ~lichele I. 174
Hoffman, Kenneth Joe 82, 184,203
Hoffmann, John II. 181
Hogan, Chris J . 137
Hoglund, Willia m C. 80,181
Holder, Larry Alan 137
Ilolmboe, Roy Stewart 137
Holtzman, Fred L. 137
Holtzman, Judy Lynn 178
Homer, Steven E. 178
Honnet, Charles Owen 47,64,65 ,7 1,73,78, 165
Hook, Larry Lee 165
Hoppe, Cindy Sue 181
Hoppe, David Fred 170
Hoppe, Nancy 76,1 79
Hoppe, Linda Louise 137
Horan, Gerald ~I. 71,72,71f,l09,137
Horn, Gerald David 188,203
Horntha l, Philipp R. 165
Horvat, Cary George 80,137
Horvat, Jeanne Carol 85,1 81
Ho rvitz, S usan Ann 93,178
Horwitz, Alan M . 188,195
Horwitz, Judd Robert 6 1,73,75, 137
Horwitz, ~lark Joel 89, 165
Horwitz, Phyllis Ann 138
Horwitz, Shery l Ann 165
Hoshizaki, Hobert J . 178,209
Host, Margo Cecilia 183
Howard, Cary Scou 178, 195
Howard , Richard P. 71,78,177
Huber, Robert Austin 168
Hullison, Dawn E. 165
Hulock, ~l ary Ann 181
.Husar, ~larlanne A. 166
�INDEX
Husar, Hobert A. 157
Husman, Debra An n 182
!foster, Barbara L. 69,92,138
Hutsell, Billi Diane 67,179
Hymes, Helaine Penny 82,181
Hymes, Rhonda Sue 71,84,165
lgasaki, David Keith 74,89,188
lglarsh, Iris Louise 82,177
Imhof, Paul C. 165
Isaacson, Barbara S. 165
Isaacson , Barry IV. 188
Isaacson, Susan Lee 138
Isoe, Linda Diane 138
lsoe, ~litchell Alan 165
Iverson, John H. 188
Iverson, K aren i\ larie 165
Iverson, Jeffrey J . 84,177
Iverson, Lynette V. 178
Iverson, William 0. 87,90,165
Jackson , Charles C. 188,209
Jackson, Richard D. 67,71,138
Jacobs, Bryan N. 188,200
Jacobs, Laurie Alan 66,138
Jacobs, i\larcee Lynn 181
Jacobs, Valerie Lynn 186
Jacobsen, William R. 188
Jacobson, Barbara]. 71,165
Jacobson , Janr·nr 177
Jacobson, Linda P. 188
Jacobson, ~lark Lynn 138
J acobson, Scott N. I 74
Jaeger, Helen 138
Jaeger, Joseph 138
Jaeger, Frances E. 177
Jaffe, Steven Harvey 179
Jahnke, Beverly M. 138
Jakubik, Delia i\1arie 177
Jakubik, Gregory S. 188,195
James, Richard D. 80,177,195
James, Susen B. 84,174
J a nesku,John 188
J ankowski, Lillian I.. 181
Jankowski, Richard 157
Janus, Judith 83,177
Jaremus, Christine 93,l 77
J aremus, Rolfe 188,200
Jariabka, Karen Sue 177
Jenkins, Robin 188
Jennetten, Steve C. 138
Jennings, Michael F. 69,165
Jensen , Betty Carol 80,138
Jensen, Constance C. 18!
Jeschke, Cathy Ann 85,181
Jeschke, Michele M. 177
Jess, Richard Joel 74, 177
Jesse, Marylynn 181
Jobst, Denise Gail 93,177
Johnopolos, Debra C. 71,93,103,109,165
Johnopolos, Patr ick 138
Johns, Mitrick Alan 177,197
Johnsen, Mary Beth 83,85,180
Johnsen, Steven P. 177
Johnson, Barbara Ann 138
Johnson, Carolyn R. 77,80,85,168
Johnson, Den nis C. 138
Johnson, Don David 174
Johnson, Gregory L. Tl
Johnson, Gretchen A. 176
Johnson, Harold Clay 183,195
Johnson, Joellen Joy 171
Johnson, Jolyn 175
Johnson, Karen Ann 174
J ohnson, Karen C. 169
Johnson, Kenneth R. 93,173,202
Johnson, Lois Jean 178
Johnson, Marcia L. 69,103,138
Johnson, Nancy E. 83,189
Johnson, Mary B. 165
Johnson, Peggy Ann 73,78,83, 187
Johnson, Raymond K. 138
Johnson, Roger Brent 138,196
Johnson, Ronald K. 139,196
Johnson, Sandra Kay 69,78,80,139
Johnson, Thomas L.
Jolly, Susan Marie 93 ,177
Joseph, Debra Diane 188
Joseph, Martin \V. 177
Joslyn, J anct i\I arie 165
Joslyn, Patricia Ann 77, l 77
Jung, Douglas R. 188
Kacin, Sue Lynn 177
Kahan, Charles S. 139
Kahan, James L. 184,208
Kahn, Arnold Elliott 177,195,200
Kahn, Gary Allan 82,183
Kahn , Jay Vernon 165
Kenis, Lauren Sue 84,179
Keno, Edward Arthur 183
Keppen, Barbara Lynn 165
Kerman, Robert 183,197,200
Kern, John G. 168
Kessler, Orri Thorpe 183
Killey, Maurice E. 95,c71
Kahn , Paula 139
Kimura, Kathryn 76,183
Ka lmes, Ronald H. 165,202
Kaluzna, Gail S. 93,174
Kaluzna, Janet Lynn 165
Kamh i, Leon Charles 183
Kaminsky, Susan Kay 174
Kamps, Dorothy Ann 174
Kamradt, John A. 183
Kanavos, Mary Ellen 174
Kandell,Jannice K. 174
Kane, Dona ld Lenard 174
Kanter, Charlene IL 73,84,174
Kantor, Jeri Ellen 69,75,165
Kaplan, David Lee 183
Kaplan, Eileen A. 61,109,139
Kaplan, Felicia Sue 77,174
Kaplan, J acquelinc L. 139
Kaplan, Jennifer L. 178
Kaplan, Kerrie S. 165
Kaplan, Larry Steven 64,73,165
Kaplan, Margaret G. 75,178
Kaplan, Richard A. 168
Kaplan, Robert David 171
Kaplan, Ross Ira 139,193
Kap lan, Susan Joy 177
Kapuscinski, Gerald 139
Karas, Craig Robert 74,165,210
Karlesky, Dolores~!. 139
Karlin, Beth Lynn 66,100,139
Karlin, i\lark David 174, 195
Karlos, Dean Peter 165
Karlov, Martin Lee 139
Kar p, Ralph Floyd 74,80,165
Karr, Thomas J ohn 75,87,139,210
Karson, Evelyn i\l. 69,75,80,86,87,165
Karsten, Terri Rae 77,183
Kaspi, Nathan] . 183
Kasten, Jill Eileen 93,165
Kasten, Wendy L. 183
Katsoolias, Efstathi 165
Katz, Alan Lawarance 174
Katz, Alvin Charles 183,203
Katz, Deborah Ann 6 1,69,165
Katz, Jordon Hich 78,177
Katz, Ronda Joy 61 ,168
Katz, Ivy Rae 61,64,69,139
Katz, Stuart Marc 13,7 1,80,109,139
Katznelson, Barry J . 183
Kaufer, Dean Charles 89,181
Kaufer, Stuart David 67,76,139
Kaufman, Gale C. 77,78,139
Kaufman, Sheila Lynn 174
Kaufman, Leslie}. 173
Kaufman, Floyd R. 171
Kaufman, Linda Helen 177
Kaufman, Susan 139
Kauffman, Alan 165
Kauffman, Kathleen J. 80,176
Kauffman, Ronald M. 183
Kaufman, Merle Lee 77,183
Kaufman, Scott Jay 185
Knwnbata, Karen M. 165
Kawabata, Linda Rose 178
Kazelak, Paul Thomas 174
Keefe, Paul George 181 ,197
Keene, Maureen Joy 174
Keeshi n, Roxy 165
Keeshin, Scott Avery 185,195,200
Keith, J oan Loretta 179
Keith, Lawrence D. 7 1,74,177
Keker, Edward Adam 139
Keller, Joseph P. 157
Keller, Norman Lee 71,80,165
Kellman, Cheri Lynn 174
Kellman, Joy Denise 84,177
Kellman, Pamela Beth 73,83,183
Kelly, Agnes Ann 171
Kemnitz, James Craig 140
Kempf, Marilyn L. 83,174
Kendrick, Patricia A.
Kimura, Stanley T. 80,85,140
K imura, Teresa S. 85,185
Kipnis, Ellen Hollis 165
Kirke, James David 75,85,140
Kirke, J udilh 80, 171
Kirschbaum, Philip C. 168
Kirste, Donald ll enry 140
Kirstein, Roberta E. 171
Kite, Shelley E. 110
Kitzing, Donna Marie 86,171
Klatch, Elaine Phyll 188
Klatch, Steven i\1. 64,71,171
Klaveter, Wendy Lois 179
Kleiman, Gary Alan 140
Kleiman, Leslie S. 181
Klein, Cathy Frances 179
Klein, Christine A. 140
Klein, Drew F. 183,195,200
Klein, Geralyn T. 76,84,177
Klein, Jerrilyn S. 71,17 1
Klein, Judith Freda 75,175
Klein, Katherine ~Jae 183
Klein, Leslie Joy 75,185
Kleinzweig, Gina 140
Klemens, Rosemarie 188
Klenun, Christine ~r. 171
Kling, Thomas Ca rl 171
Klingberg, Joan F. 171
Klipowicz, Steven IV. 176,195
Klopp, Gary David 140
Kluegel, Barbara J. 140
Kluegel, Donna Jean 188
Klugman, Mark Lauren 187
Kluk, Mclnie T. 168
Knobloch, Barry D. 74,176,206
Koch, James Raymond 171
Koehler, Pamela Lynn 78,176
Koelner, H-arvey B. 187,197
Koenig, Steven Mark 140,193
Kohl, Robert Steven 171, 193
Koller, Thomas C. 177
Kolodny, Linda Ellen 140
Kolodziej, Wayne T . 176, 195
Kolodzik, Gary \V. 140
Koeune, Nicholas J. 187
Kolodzik, Sandra D. 82,188
Kontek,James Bruno 140
Kontek, Michael P. 187
Koplan, Jerry Steven 187
Koplon, Marcia Lynn 176
Kopp, Arthur William 85,195,200
Kopp, Robert E. 85,176,195
Koprinik, Christine 171
Koppman, Ronald Gary 140
Koran, Michael E. 176
Koran, Richard Anton 157
Korn, Cheri i\I. 171
Kornelly, JamesS. 140
Kornelly, Thomas B. 80,176
Korrub, Ronald M. 187
Korzec, Grace Fanny 75,84,176
Kosoglad, Jerome A. 176,203
Kolin , Suzanne Nancy 140
Kouba, Eileen Marie 82,188
Kouba, Leslie Ellen 140
Kovnat, Helene A. 176
Kovac, Susan Beth 75,77,188
Kovnat, Carl Stephen 187
Kozdron, Ellen Marie 157
Kozloff, Denise C. 182
Koziol, Joseph C. 171
Krainski, Kathy L. 188
Kramer, James Joseph 169
Kramer, Jeffrey \V. 176,195,208
Kra mer, Joh n Edward 171,208
Kramer, Randall C. 140
Kramer, Robert C. 187
Krasner, Donny 188
Krasner, Lawrence H. 141
Kraus, Richard \V. 71,171
Krause, Kathleen E. 84,176
Krause, Kenneth E. 141
Kraus, James Robert 157
Kravilz, Bonnie Dec 176
Kravitz, Carol L. 188
Kreegier, Bob Edward 85,187
Kreiter, Julie 188
Kreiter, Marc Steven 68,74,171
Kretschmar, Edward A. 171
Kretschmer, William 176
Kriete, Janet Agnes 176
Kriska, Nathan 187
Kristof, Thomas \V. 195
Krok, Darlene Ann 141
Krolik, Daniel Gary 141
Krok, Donald M. 176
Kropp, Keith Richard 70,71, 176
Krueger, Corrine Ann 78,171
Krueger, Karen Ann 74,93, 168
Krueger, Marilyn J . 82,93,188
Krupnick, Susan B. 141
Kudla, Kathryn Ann 84, 176
Kuehn, Valerie Ann 85,92,188
Kuhl, Penny Lynn 141
Kuhn, Beverly Ann 74,141
Kuhn, ~larilyn Joan 188
Kunce, Olin T. 184
Kurita, Richard Alan 93,177,195,202,203
Kurian, Joan Debra 69,141
Kurr, Anthony John 157
Kurz, Richard Wayne 174
Kushner, Terry K. 95, 114,141,204,206
Labarbara, Henry Lou 184
Lach, Melanie Martha 176
Laff, Ned Scott 141,157
Lafond, Jam es 83
Lafond, ~lary Julie 188
Lahikainen, Sandra L. 82,188
Lain, Randall Jack 197
Laloggia, Peter Paul 176,206
Lamerty, ~laureen P. 69,78, 141
Landauer, ~lichael IV. 171
Landberg, Judith' Ann 141
Lande, Robert Jay 184
Lande, Steven E. 141
Landes, Nancy Grace 169
Landman, Steven Alan 176
Landsman, Rhonda S. 71,14 1
Landy, Craig Alan 176
Landy, Jill Adria nne 169
Lang, Carol Susan 78,141
Lang, Judith Lynn 75,80,176
Lange, Alan Carl 184
Lange, Charles llenry 177,195
Lange, Dale Leroy 185
Lange, Patricia 157
Lange, Richard E. 93,171,202
Lannefelcl, Susan Ann 175
Lapaglia, James M. 185,200
Lapacz, Dennis ~I. 175,195
Lapaglia, Lawrence A. 184
Lapczynski, Sallie ~l. 176
Lapins, Andrea P. 67,141
Lapins, Jeffrey Gary 184,203
Lappa, William John 157
Larosa, Sandra R. 169
Larson, Carol Lee 82, 183
Larson, i\largaretJ. 45,175
Larson, Robert R. 169
Lash, Hal 182
Lash, Lesli Gay 141
Lasky, Howard E. 169
Lasser, Dennis Jay 175
Lauer, Helen Sue 83,183
Laughlin, Pamela S. 169
Laureys, Richard F. 168
Lauritzen, Michael 185
Lauritzen, Paul F. 74,169
Lawrence, Robert G. 185,200
Layfer, Lawrence F. 169,206
Lazar, Debbie Joy 141
Lazar, J effrey David 175
Lazar, ~larianne Ann 179
Leach, Robert Norman 175
Leader, Laurie Ellen 6 1,64,75,175
215
..
~-.
:
'::.·t .•,.
··-·
•
·-·
..
.
.
.....·--····---·.
�INDEX
Lui, Ann L. 78,169
Leal, Scott D. 73,83,185
Leaviu, Andra R. 169
Leavitt, Bonnie Rae 183
Leavitt, Bra ndon H. 71 ,185
Leavitt, Ilo na Sue 175
Leavitt, Leigh D. 75 ,185
Leavitt, Robert IV. 142
Lebov, lledy 82, 182
Lebovltz, H elen Sue 71,73,169
Lee, Debbie Sue 169
Lee, Hichard Alan 142
Lee, Hobert B. 141
Lee, Sherie Helene 142
Lees, Ellen Susan 97, 183
Lefevre, Keith E. 71 ,1 75
Lefkovltz, Allen A. 87,169
Keick, Pam Kathleen 89
Lelmontas, Suzanne 93,169
Lein, Barbara 70,75,83, 183
Leitza, Janice Helen 175
Lembcke, Dorothy P. 175
Lembcke, Frank Earl 157
Lemke, Jan alee M. 187
Lemke, Robert Steve 174
Lenzen , Cheryl D. 74,142
Leion, Andrea Marie 166
Le pp, Ellen J erin a 76,83,187
Lepp, Llnda Carol 142
Lerner, Judiih Wendy 175
Lerner, Mitchell A. 169
Lerner, Rosemary II . 71,74,179
Lerner, Suzanne Linn 187
Levenson, Joan Irene 82,187
Lev, Esther R. 175
Levey, Carol Lynne 75,187
Levey, Joan Karet1 6 1,75,175
Levey, Susan D. 73,166
Levin, Barry 169
Levin, David Arthur 175
Levin, Lee Samuel 168
Levin, Llnd a ~laxlne 71 ,142
Levin , Martin Kent 176
Levin, Shelley 187
Levin, Stephen i\I. 86, 166
Levine, Barbara Anne 175
Levine, David Jay 95,142
Levine, Robert ll. 142
Levine, Ronald Steve 157
Levine, Susan D. 73,77,187
Levinson, Bruce C. 185,200
Levitan, Beth 71,85,184
Levy, Howard Craig 90,174
Levy, John Douglas 169
Lewis, Llnda Susan 184
Lewkowlcz, Linda 165
Lcwkowicz, Michael 175
Liano, Ben John 142
Liberman, Debra Ann 71,75,169
Liberatori, Lynne I. 181
Lieberman, Bruce 169
Lieberm an, Ebba J oy 166
Lieberman, Gary i\I. 85,89, 185
Lleberman, i\ l ark C. 142
Llcberman, Sharon S. 71,78,142
Llndheimer, Terry Jo 82,184
Llnn, Edward Arthur 142
Linn, Edward Sheldon 66,67,100,119,142
Llnn, Scott Jay 185
Lipman, Bradley R. 74,85 ,175
Llppo, Bruce Leonard 185, 195
Llpschultz, Susan F. 169
Llsman , Gayle Celia 169
Litke, James Allan 185
Lloyd, Susan i\larie 169
Loeb, Rosalie l 75
Logan, Robert Hugh 169
Loew, David Pa ul 175
Lome, Louis S. 142
Lome, Sandor 176
Long, Cynthia Jean 74,84,175
Lood, Ga ry Joseph 185
Loos, Carole Jeanne 82, 184
Loos, Margaret Ann 166
Lorenz, Terance B. 175
Lowen, Deborah Ann 169
Lovering, Arthur L. 175,206
Z16
Lowen, Kathleen F. 166
Lowery, Laurel 84,173
Loynd, Rhonda Mary 184
Luber, Joan i\ lichelle 68,166
Lucas, Georgianna ~I .
Lucas, Larry Armen 185,200
Lu cas, Linda Diane 83,185
Luckenbach, Lita i\I. 142
Lundg ren, Virginia L. 166
Lundie, Karen A nn 166
Lundquist, Cole D. 185,195 ,200
Lunt, J effrey L 157
Luscombe, Kurt 169,202
Lustig, Alynnejan 142
Lustig, Dale 186
Lyon, Dawn Harriet 79,175
Lyon, Wendy Beth 142
i\lcArdle, Pamela 143
i\lcAvoy, Daniel IV. 95,143,192,194
i\lcCabe, Unda Jean 143
~lcCann, Timoth y i\l. 178
~ lcCa rd1 y, Robert 169
McCracken, Richa rd 169
/\lcGuan, J ane Ann 169
McGuire, Vi rginia G. 175
i\!clntyre, Don Reid 85 ,186
Mcleod, Dennis J ames 84,85,186
McNevin, Grace M. 175
McN evin, Laurence 169
i\l cNinch, Karen jean 175
i\lcQ.uaig, Kenneth L. 166
~I c\Villiams, James J. 185
Mc\VilLJams, William 165
J\l c\Villiams, J\ lary C. 184
.Macinnes, Wendy Sue 77,83,175
J\lacek, Catherine /I. I. 75, 175
/I.lac Ider, James 175,197
,\lader, Cheryl jean 78,166
Maciejewski, Katl1y 85,184
~ladden, James David 186,200
Mader, Richard Frank 85,186,195,209
.\ladden, William R. 66,143
,\lagad, Pamela Sue 166
,\lagged, Betl1 Judy 166
Magnus, Barbara L. 74
J\lagnuson, Marcia J. 77,83, 184
Maher, Robert P. 166
Mahler, Karl 74
Majewski, Nancy Lynn 184
J\l altz, 11 arry Aaron 186
J\lalz, Kathleen ,\larie 74,84,175
J\laney, George A. 76,87,175
.\landell, Alan David 80,84,166
J\langurten, .\lichael L. 175
.\!ann, David Wes 186,209
.\1ann, Douglas J . 185,209
Mann, E ileen Jill 143
Mann, Jay /I.lax 168
,\Jann, S:ewart Ralph 86,87,166
M a nor, Jeff Lee 186
J\l archeschi, Thomas A. 8,74,166
Marcus, Earl 181
Marcus, Sheri Lynn 78,83, 184
J\largolis, Rona ld
Marko, Ronald Lo uis 157
M arkoya, Ho n aid C. 175
i\I arks, Jelfrey 11. 166
J\ l a rkus, James Kurt 186
.\Jannel, Laurel Beth 182
,\ l armitt, Barbara J. 175
.\lanniu, ,\largaret A. 75,86,166
I\Ia1r:,, Barbara 165
.\larsh, Steven 186
.Marshak, Dennis T. 71 ,80,84, 143
i\larlin, Barbara Ann 61
.\lanln, Barbara J . 143,175
Marlin, Elizabetl1 L. 143
Martin, J\larilyn IJeu 61,143
~larlin, Patricia Lee 174
Manin, Sheri Lynn 143
i\l artin, Susan E. 184
.M artiJ1dale, J\ lichacl 143
Martorano, Linda Ann 183
Martorano, Roselyn G. 184
Masaracchia, Virgin! 68,143
J\laslovltz, Bernard 82 ,85,186
J\laslo\'ltz, David ,\lax 143,166
J\l a slovitz, Rochelle 175
Massarsky, Pamela L. 166
.\!asters, Sheryl D . 175
.\I asters, T om R. 15,166
/I.I atchen, Charles E. 175
J\la1chen, Michael J. 143,192,194,202
~latthcw , No rman L. 175
i\lau, Jlenry William 186
J\lauer, Patricia Ann 83,185
Maurer, Robert F:mmct 83 ,166
Mayer, William Cliff 186
Mech, Theresa ~I ary 175
Mech, James R. 169
J\1ech, Richard S. 187, l 95
.\lechla, Catherine ,\I. 143
J\ledak, Joanne ,\larie 78,80,166
J\leenan, Llnda Joan 171
Meier, Linda Louise 143
J\leikle, Howard Craig 143
i\leikle, Keith jay 174,195
Meilach, Allen Edwin 174
J\leilach, Susan Ellen 143
~ l einzer, Carl F. 187
J\leiselm a n, Jack A. 67,68,165
Melin, Cr aig Neil 76,86,87,166
Mcnachof, Mera Sue 144
Mensinger, Stuart L. 80,174
Mennel. Paul Ste\'Cn 166
Mesirow, Linda Jo 185
!\lesser , Wendy Ann 174
Melnick, Bo nnie j oy 144
,\letzler, Ronald A. 89,165
i\leyer, J anis Ann 185
.\!eyer, Marlene Eva 183
,\leyer, J\larsha Ann 93,174
.\!eyer, Thure 144
.\!eyers, Ho ward C. 73,173
J\Ieyers, Robert Kurt 187
~lichnik, i\larvin II. 174
,\1 idler, Tova 77,185
.\1ielke, William D. 144
Milazzo, Antl1ony D. 174
Miles, ancy E llen 165
Milin , Michael J. 177
Milioto, Kathleen M. 144
M ilioto, Gregory S. 187
Miller, Cheryl Allyn 61,73,165
J\liller, Diana Lynn 174
Miller, Lawrence E. 171
Mille r, i\larla Jo 73,74,84,175
,\lillstein, Corlys F. 144
Milner, Joan I!. 6 1,70,144
.\!ilstein, Ely nor ~I. 67,77,144
Milstein, /I.lark II . 187,200
,\Jinx, i\like Kenneth 174
.\Jinx, Patrick ~!urry 175
Minx, Paul Nick 165
Mirsky, Marc Stewart 187, 197,200
~1issn er, Maureen Jo 70,174
J\lisrac, Franklin R. 61,174
Misrac, Simon 144
Mitchell, J. Louis 187
J\ litchell, Charles A. 87,174
Mils, Melinda Aki 64,65,174
/I.lits, J\lillicent 185
Mitt, Toomas Paul 187
Moen ning, Mark Thomas 187
~!ohn, Robert E. 144
,\1 oir, Allan Charles 174,209
/I.loll, !\ ancy Patricia 165
/I.Jolina, Robert F. 174
i\lonitz, I\larc L 74, l 7 l
.\loore, James K. 174
~loore, Karen Anne 144
J\lorawski, Celeste A. 165
J\!orel,james E ric 174,195
Moreleli, J\lersini 64,74,77,144
Morgan, Donald Dale 144
M oros, Beverly Ann 174
Moros, Peter Henry 157
Morris, Llnda /I.lac 174
i\lorris, Michael L. 175
Morten, Charles IV. 174,195
Morten,JamesA. 157,192,194
Moser, Holly Ray 76,77,174
/I.loser, Kirk John 187,200
/I.loss, Fem Toby 12,71,93,1 09,144
Moss, Murray Lee 71 ,78,109,144
i\1otenko, Gail Lynn 71,185
Moryl, Adrenne C. 84,123
Mrozek, Michael S. 187
J\lueller, Christine M. 93,173
i\lueller, Gayle Diane 83 ,185
Mueller, Ja mes Irwin 174
Mueller, Paul Jr. 144
Mueller, Steven S. 178
Mueller, William IV. 144
Mulford, Ro bert A. 173
Mulford, Sharon D. 185
Murfin, Patrick /I.I. 63,70,71 ,73 ,109,145
i\lurfin, Timothy /I.I. 71 ,72,73,109,145
~!ura, David Alan 85,195,200
Murphy, John Richard 165
~ luskat, Dcnisj. 66, 145
i\luslin, Bruce ,\I. 145,208
l>luth, Debra i\larla 71,83 ,93,108,185
J\lylcs, J\lary Kay 185
Myren!, ~ lark 187,209
Nachbauer, Fred L. 187
Nabolotny, Valeria II. 93,165
Nachbauer, Mary Lou 145
Nach bauer, Tho mas M. 165
Nagelberg, Linda j oy 75,184
Napolitano, Susan i\I. 173
Nasscy, Mnry C. 82,185
Nast, Judith Ann 186
Nathan, John Edward 95, 100, 145,198
Natkin, Leonard Jay 173,206
Neath, F. Jeanne 175
Neeleman, Robert J. 173
Nehart, Loral Mary 75, l 65
Nel1art, Sharon E. 77,83, 186
Neiberg, Elaine R. 145
Neiberg, Susan Ruth 186
Nelson, Barry Jack 185,195
Nelson, Joseph Lee I 73
Nelson, Wtcl1ell S. 188, 195,209
Nelson, Stephen E. 165
Nelson, \'alerie Gail 78,83 ,171
Ncmanich, j ohn G. 165,193
Nesselson, Cynthia ~I. 173
Netz, Judith Ann 165
eubauer, David K. 80,145,195
Neubauer, ll oward A. 188
Neuman, Bette Anne 186
Neu ma nn, Joann E. 145
Neumann, Lawrence H. 165
Neumann, ,\lark J. 171
Neuman, Douglas A. 167
Newman, Dale Susan 75,186
Newton, Richard F. 71,109, 188
!\ianick, Cheri Lee 178
>lichols, Cheryl E. 186
Nickols, Cleopatra P. 186
N ichols, Richard G. 165,192
Niclas, Valerie 74,145
Niesman, James A. 174
Nietscl1mann, Da n A. 188,200
Niles, Lauretta A. 186
N ishimura, Jacquelin 77,95, 173
Nordin, Robert E. 189
N orling, Marybeth 78,80
Norman, Bruce Alan 195
Nor man, William M. 189,209
Norris, Andrea Etta 171
Nortell, Barbara E. 145
Nortell, Nancy Ann 97,185
Norum, Della J\larie 145°
>lorum, Gloria T. 186
!\010,joseph J ames 189,195
Novak, Leila 86,171
Novak, Steve 145
Novoselsky, Nancy B. 84,173
Novoseusky, Robt!rta 82 ,186
Novotny, Judith Patr 82,95,186
Novotny, Robert J ohn 145
Nude!, Barry 189
N udelman, Andrea B. 77, 186
Numrich, Hicharcl E. 165
Nusbaum , Mark 157
Nusinow, Alan I ra 66,145,206
Nussbaum, /I.I aria 166
:-lyberg, Michael Alan 86,189
Nyberg, Tobi Esther 63,100,145
�INDEX
Nykiel, ~larilyn Jean 145
Nykolayko, An n L. 69 ,92,145
Nykolayko,James A. 189,197
Oberlander, J oab 189
Oberroonan, Alan~!. 73,165,210
O'Brien, Julie Ann 173
O'B rien, Kathleen L. 146
0 1 Brien, Teresa Ann 174
Perlove, Cheryl Joy 68,178
Perlow, Burton Fred 95,147,192,194,198
Perlow, David Lee 170
Perlstein, Loren S. 178
Perlstein, ~litchell 78,147
Persino, James V. 66, 100,102,147
Pent, Dana C. 187
Perl, Denene Gayle 76,84,93,178
Perl, Hoben Nelson 173, 195,208
Petacque, William S. 171
Peters, Ruthanne 171
Peterson, Arthu r L. 188
Peterson, Carl David 171
Peterson, Christophe 170
Peterson, Ga le~!. 74,169
Peterson, Glenn A. 178
Peterson, James A. 173
Peterson, Jeffry Roy 179
Peterson, Louise G. 185
Peterson, Lynn Anne 179
Peterson, Nancy Jean 168
Peterson, Raymond F. 170
Peyrot, Candace S. 178
Pfeiffer, James E. 174
Phillippe, Diane C. 80, 147
Phillips , Bari B. 174
Phillips, William I'. 175
O'Donnell, Dennis 166
Odon, Robert S. 146
Oleksy, Charles~!. 165
Oles, Deborah C. 93,173
Olklewlcz, llichard S. 171
Olsen, Shelley Lynne 17 1
Olsher, Della 146
Olsen, Glen Alan 146
Olsen, Lynnet ~lae 186
Olson, Arlene Sue 146
Olson, Arlene Sue 146
Olson, Corinne L. 83,186
Olson,Judithj. 146
Olson, Karen Lynn 96,100,102,103
Olson, Noreen ll. 171
Olszewski, Janice 173
O'Machel, Kathleen F. 171
O'Martin, Jackie W. 171
O'Martl n, John C. 189,195
Opalka, Linda jean 93,171
Opplce, Harold W. 95,146
Oprea, Dwvld Mitchel 171,206
Oprea, Terrence 11. 74
Orlove, Laurie Sue 187
Ortmann, Darrell Jay 173,195,209
Osijchuk, Peter John 189,200
Pinkert, Bonnie 173
Oscarson, Kristen A. 173
Pin kw at er, Merle
Oscarson, Martin C. 114,171
Osmolak, Dave Alan 171
Osmolak, Gale !lose 187
Osney, IHchard Dean 146
Ostberg, Llnnea S. 63,78,86,171
Ostergaard, llichard 173,200
Oswald, Patrick M. 74,171
Otten, llobena Ann 92,146
Otto, Joleen Ann 146
Ovington, Judy Ann 173
Paciorek, Carol Ann 187
Packer, Linda Beth 173
Paddore, Barry Alan 171
Page, Prudence Ann 77,173
Pagni, 1~1rry Peter 80,189
Pagni, Raymond L. 85
Pakier, Ida 75,173
Palmer, Cynthia L. 71,75,76,171
Pa~ncr, Fred Jay 189
Palmer, Lesley Ann 171
Palumbo, Barbara]. 173
Panico, Marie A. 187
Panouses, lledy G. 77,171
Pantelakis, Cathy~!. 69, 146
Pantelakis, Penny F. 83,187
Pappalardo, Vivian 171
Pappas, Steve Walden 84
Parker, Barbara 75,187
Pashkov, Titania A. 63,73,74,86,93
Patterson, Sally Ann 77,83,178
Pasma, Cynthia Lee 187
Patterson, William K. 189,203
Paulson, Robert W. 171
Pawlak, Sandra Lee 146
Payne, Dianne L. 146
Pearlman, Kenneth J. 187
Pearlman, Sheryl R. 146
Pearson, Albert A. 146
Pearson, Caryl Lee 78,146
Pearson, Patricia A. 69,170
Pearson, Robert II. 171
Pinkwater Stuart L. 147
Piontek, Keith R. 80,84, 178
Pitzer, Joann 1'1arie 93,170
Piwko, Kenneth Peter 147
Pizzolato, Thomas J. 168
Placko, Cheryl S. 82,174
Placko, Donna ~Jae 93,178
Platt, Mary Beth 78,84,178
Plotnick, Richard J. 200
Podell, Judith Sue 178
l'ogofsky, Scott 11. 187
Pogofsky, Terry Jay 147,200
Pogue, Jesse Lee
Pokvitis, Lynda 77,187
l'okvitis, Sandra L. 77,170
Polon, James ~ I. 188,203
l'olon, Lori Jill 187
Polone, Terrie L. 178
Pollack, 1'liriam 147
Pollack, Glenn R. 178
Pollack, Wendy 75, 179
Polster, Neil Edward 74,178
Pontarelli, Wchael 93,95,147,202
Porazinski, Louise L. 83,187
Porcaro, Janet L. 170
Porges, Jim Hobert 178,206
Porter, Shellie C. 147
Portugal, Mitchell T. 185,187,209
Potkin, J effrey C. 169
Potoker, Hobert D. 147,192
Potoker, Steven H. 178,195
Potter, lloward S. 64,178
Pearson, Travis E. 178
Peat, Susan Rae 171
Peck, Raymond Keith 80
Peller, Richard S. 178,206
Pelzer, Gary Eugene 189
Pentland, J acquclyn 80,92,146
Penyich, Alex 174
Pepper, Michael 67,146,192,194,198,201
Perelman, Mark C. 171,202
Perelman, Robert D. 187,209
Per~nan, Jtll 147
Pierce, Mark Hobert 170
PieriJ,,, Denise Jean 93
Pijska, Anna Mary 76,181
l~ndras, Stanley B. 147,192,194,198
Martorano, Anthony C. 147
Pines, Bonnie joy 6,83,187
an 178
1
Raffel, Lois Arlene 63,75
Hahnert, Robert Paul 170
Rainero, James A. 148
Raith, Michael Jacob 179
Rand, Wendy Sue 148
Randall, Hobert C. 179,197
Rapaport, Diane S. 188
Rapport, Rhonda G. 179
Rattner, Ilene Sue 64,148
Raubolt, Robert R. 148
llaucci, Gloria B. 179
Raymond, Darlene K. 77,93,170
Raymond, Eileen M. 179
Ray, ~lichaelJames 179
Raynes, Joel lloward 182
Reading, Katherine A. 187
Reading, Loretta Ann 188
Rebbe, Lois Huth 76,148
Reehtermann, Allen II. I 48
Redinger, Steven A. 187
lleicherts, Nancy L. 83,188
Reizner, Ronald J. 67,68,148
Regin, Charles E.W. 170
Regula, Gayle Ann 181
Reifcnberg, john Rob 187,195
Heinauer, Eve B. 84,179
Reinauer, Regina Ann 84,178
Reitman, Lynn lleth 69,75,84, 170
Renieris, Nancy J . 179
Resnick, Vickie Mae 179
Reynen, James 186
Riback, Cheryl Lynn 148
Rice, Lawrence ~ I . 170
Richardson, Janice 148
Richman, Deborah L. 148
Richter, Stephen N. 74, 179,209
Rifkin, Scott llarlan 187,197,209
Riha, Norman Gerald 78, 179
Riley, Kathleen ~l. 188
Riley, Richard Allen 170
Rita, Samuel P. 148
Roberts, Richard 170
Robbins, Bonnie Lynn 170
Robbins, Mark J ay 73,169
Robbins, Ralph . 66,95,148,202
Roberto, john Peter 184
Roberts, Jeffrey A. 82,89,184,203
Roberts, William 1'1. 87,148
Rochell, Nancy C. 70,76,83,188
Rochell, Steven 1'1. 76,95,100, 148,204,206,207
Rochman, 1'larsha E. 170
Rockoff, Robin Lynn 170
Rode, Clifford A. 170
Rodman, Steve L. 170
Rodnick, Janice S. 93,97,170
Rohde, William N. 184
Rohrbacher, Beverly 80,170
Rolla, Alan Wayne 74,148,192
Rolla, Donna Sue 188
Romen, G. 1'1arilyn 73,75,93,188
Rooney, Catherine E. 69,148
Roscop, Erich Fritz 157
Rose, Ila 1'Iay 148
Rosen, Andrea Sue 75, 182
Rosen, Audrey Anne 188
Rosen, Barry Stuart 188,209
Rosen, Ilona Carol 77,169
Powroznik, Barry M. 87
Rosen, Laurence E. 148
Prange, 1' lichael F. 187,195
Press, Jclfrey H 14 7
Press, Jill Debra 97,187
Prielozny, ~largaret 71,74,84,179
Privatsky, Jean T. 170
Privatsky, ~lar)· Lynn 188
Priess, Richard A. 67, 76,179
Przybylski, Robert S. 170
Puccinelli, Ja net~!. 147
Puccinelli, Jay H. 147
Puerkel, James A. 147
Pugliese, Marcia]. 75,179
Putterman, Lawrence 187
Pyshos, Diane N. 188
Pysno, Michael A. 64,65,71,72,108,170
Quist, John M. 187
Rabe, Robert Earl 179
Hacana, Hoben W. 179
Radermacher, Patric! 179
Rosen, Randy lloward 64, 170,208
Rosen, Robert Joel 64,149
Rosenberg. Annice 187
Rosenberg, Ben 179
Rosenberg, Daryl Sue 170
Rosenberg, Gary E. 185
Rosenberg, 1'lichael 178
Rosenberg, Robert A. 173,202
Rosenberg, Sherri II. 188, 197
Rosenberg, Stuart J . 185,2 10
Rosenbloom, Eugene 149,193,208
Rosenbloom, Sue Beth 75, 184
Rosengard, Stephan A. 7 1, 169
Rosengren, Richard I. 169,206
Rosengren, Robert A. 184,203
Rosentl1al, Arnold N. 186,197
Rosenstone, Steven J. 73,179
Rosenthal, Jill S. 188
Rosenzweig, Serene A. 169
Rosmarin, Debbie 67,93, 179
Hosmarin, Irwin L. 149
Ross, Eugene 184,209
Ross, Lynne Ellen 78,163,169
Ross, ~larcla ~larie 74,149
Rossi, Jack Danial 188,195
Rossi, Jean Marie 188
Rossman, David II. 149
Roth, Deborah 71 ,78,80,84,179
Rothblatt, Deborah E. 63,76,100,149
Rotter, Judith Ellen 179
Rowe, Martin J errold 149
Rowell, Richard R. 189
Rowell, Thomas R. 165
Rubel, Alan David 71,89,169
Rubenstein, David B. 157
Rubert, Linda Patti 75, 179
Rubin, Beth Jessica 183
Rubin, David!. 87,169
Rubin, 1'laxine 149
Rubin, Rhonda Fern 189
Rubin, Terri Ellen 184
Rudisill, Steph L. 92,189
Rubinstein, Charlott 71,185
Rudnick, Lynne L. 149
Rubinstein, Lee K. 167
Rudowlcz, Gloria J. 149
Ruskin, Elizabeth S. 71 ,107,149
Rust, Jean Carol 77,78,84,179
Rust, Larry Allen 149
Rutgard, Jeffrey Jay 184
Rutgard, Marla Beth 63,74,93,96,169
Rutlierford,James A. 184
Ryden, John A. 173
Sabey, Gary ~larvln 169
Sacks, Debra Jody 189
Sackrison, Leslie 165
Sacks, Gail Wendy 179
Sacks, Sue 63
Sadur, Allan Edward 89,169
Sadur, Rochelle 189
Saeger, Karen Ann 179
Saeks, Stephen Louis 149
Saflarski, Mary E. I 49
Sager, Sarah Jean 64,65,67,71,74,78,149
Sakas, Peter Steven 195,209
Saliano, Fred Joseph 169
Salon, Richard Lee 169,192
Saltz, Jclfrey T. 173,209
Saltz, Steven Allen 184
Samatas, Cynthia 165
Samas, Gail Lynn 73,77,179
Samson, ~lichaelJay 169
Samson, Sherri Gale 149
Sanders, Richard S. 169,206
Sandman, IleneJ. 149
Sandman, Susan Carol 169
Sandroff, Ann ~lerle 83,189
Sandroff, Howard F. 78,149
Sarantakis, Anthony 166
Sarantakis, Carol A. 150
Sargis, Clark S. 166
Sargis, Scott O. 150
Savoy, llarold M. 166,192
Scaturo, Douglas J. 179
Schaefer, James 1'1. 166
Schaffer, Leslie 170
Scahill, Susan I. 178
Schaller, Laura C. 74,178
Schalz, ~lary Ellen 150
Schatten, 1'lichelle 93,169
Schaefer, Barbara C. 179
Schaefer, Bonnie Sue 189
Schaefer, Scott A. 178
Schaller, Robert E. 184,195,200
Schatten, Sheila 75,189
Schaul, William P. 150
Schechter, J anice 78, 150
Schelf, Ezra Jon ah I 79
Schieren, Lawrence D. 78,179
Schiller, Beth Lynn 189
Schimel, Ronald R. 157
Schimerlik, ~lartin L. 71,166
Schippman, Joanne ~I. 78,80,84,85,169
Schlag, Christine T. 82,189
Schlechter, Nancy E. 150
Schlesinger, John R. 74,184,195
217
�IND EX
Schlitter, Nancy A. 80,150
Schlitter, Tom M. 182
Schneider , Gregg D. 182
Schneider , Ellice 169
Schneider, Lawrence 179,210
Schodin, Peter Nils 166
Schneider, Hela ne F. 150
Schoch, Linda Rae 150
Schodin, John A. 85
Schramek, Donald A. 78,166
Schramm, Robert C. 179,197
Schreiber, Steven H. 74
Schreier, Roberto 150
Schroeder, Denise R. 97, 187
Schroeder, Gary W. 89,185
Schroeder, Janice L. 169
Schroeder , Jeffrey L. 166,211,2 10
Schroeder, Llnda L. 170
Schroeder, Timothy R. 82, 182,195,20 3
Schubert, Gary W. 182
Schuhrke, Gerald C. 150
Schulhoff, Sharon L. 169
Schullo, BruceJ. 166
Shumate, E. i\l ack 179
Schuman, J elTrey 150,193
Schuster, Cynthia L. 75,168
Schuster, Debra Lynn 189
Schuster, Lee Gibbon 166
Schull, Judith Ann 76,84, 179
Sd1wabe, GeorgeJ. 184,195
Schwartz, David Ron 175
Schwartz, Fredrica 150
Schwartz, Lynn Dee 179
Sd1wartz, Michael L. 188
Schwartz, Richard P. 182, 195,203
Schwartz, Randy J. 150
Scobee, Ricky II all 182
Scobee, Sharon Lee 150
Sd1wartz, Stu a n A. 185
Sd1webel, Llnda Ann 83,189
Scipione, Nicho las D. 182,200
Scott, Bruce William 179
Scott, Donna Carol 93, 178
Scully, Kathleen D. 78, 150
Searle, James M. 169
Sears, Harry W. 182
Sears, Richard Dean 89,166
Sedlacek, Carol Ann 150
Sedloff, Caryn Gay 69,71,92,166
Segal, Elaine Leah 179
Segal, Laur a Jan 84, 179
Segal, Manin 182,209
Segerdahl, Rober! W. 175
Segal, Susan Reah 73,189
Seidel, Ava Faith 71,183
Seidman, Brenda C. 73,166
Seidman, Ellen Sue 7 1, 150
Seidman, Richard I. 179,203
Seidman, Terri Ann 83,187
Seifert, George M. 151
Selin, Aud rey E. 187
Semiloff, Diane 187
Semmerling, Lynn L. 151
Senf, Cynthia Janet 166
Senn, Ruth Esther 166
Sepesy, Sandi L. 67,78,80,1 51
Sereda, Llnda J oyce 170
Seregl, Clara 166
Servos, Andria Beth 74,97,187
Settler, Steven 89,182
Seu!, Arlene Frnnces 151
Seul, Katl1leen Ann 151
Shall, Roberta Lynn 187
Shandelso n, .\!aria B. 71 ,73,76, 187
Sh andelson, Kenneth 74,166
Shandling, Barbaraj. 71, 108, 151
Shandling , Shelley J. 96,151
Shanin, Karen Lynne 15 1
Shapira, l ra Lee 88, l 66
Shapiro, Deborah S. 187
Shapiro, i\larc Scott 93,95,151, 204,206
Shapiro, .\l ichael 179, 197,203
Shapiro, Rick Scou 182
Shapiro, Rhonda Lynn 166
Shattow, i\lichael 73, 182
Shaw, Adrienne Gale 166
Shaw, Jacqueline B. 170
2 18
Shaw, Gary Mich ael 178,210
Shaw, JelTrey Allen 182
Sheehan , Maurc'en A. 166
Shefren, Leona rd W. 151
Shefren, Marcie Lynn 187
Shefren, Phillip S. 178
Shenk, Doug Ala n 182,197
Shepard, David H. 189
Sher, Cindy Lynn 187
Sher, Nancy Ann 187
Sher, Pearl 77,169
Sherbin, Donna Susan 82,187
Sheridan, Kimberly A. 178
Sherman, Carol Ann 93,166
Shcrma z David Errol 178
i,
Sherey, Brenda Lee 157
Shibe, Alan Wayne 178
Shibe, Gary Lee 166
Shih, May C. 76,166
Shih , Willy Chao 80,86, l 78
Shimp, Sandra V. 68,151
Shiner, Leah Ann 71,63,71,7 8,15 1
Shiner, Marcy Lynn 83,184
Shi res, Susan Laura l 78
Shivley, Bruce D. 74,170
Shoema ker, Kennetl1 !. 170,193
Sholder, Karen J. 63.178
Shore, Scott Harold 189,195,20 0
Shuster, Martin Paul 170
Sichau, Susa n J . 83, 187
Siedband, Leonard B. 80,84, 15 1
Siegal, Allan J ay 189
Siegel, Fern Ellyn 178
Siegel, .\lyron Elio! 178
Siegelma n, Vicki L. 80,151
Sierzega, Ronald J. 85,189
Siet, Wayne Stewart 78, 167
Sivers, Thomas W. 80,151
Sigel, Craig S. 189
Sigrist, Joanne M. 68,151
Sigrist, Mary Jill 178
Sil berman, Lau ren 111,151
Silver, Barry S. 152
Silver, Marcy Dale 187
Silvers, Scott Ala n 189
Silverman, Barbar a A. 97,166
Silverman , Bonnie S. 178
Silverman , Ronald J. 179
Silverman , Sherri 182
Silverstein, Janice 97, 166
Simon, Brent 170
Simon, Donn ll oward 170, 192
Simon, James .\I. 69
Simonsen, Glenn H. 178
Sinard, Craig Paul 90,178
Singer , Phill ip A. 189,209
Sinkule, John i\I. 93,170,20 2
Sinkule, Thomas C. 93,168,19 3,202
Sirkin, Paul Leslie 152
Skalski, Christine A. 187
Skelnik, Beth Jo 178
Sklansky, David 181
Sklar, Leslie It. 166
Skipton, David B. 189
Sklodowsk i, Clementi 166
Skotnicki, Carol .\I. 178
Slater, Frederick D. 170
Slater , Judith Ilene 64,79,184
Slossy, i\lichael 182
Slupik, Karen P. 92,178
Srntley, Gary Anhur 178, 195
Smilh, Alan M. 80,86,181
Smith, Barbara Jean 152
Sm ith, Bo nnie K. 152
Smith, Llnd a Cecilia 11,152
Smltli, Mark C. 73,80,89,1 68
Smith, Thomas I'. 189
Smith, William A. 170
Sneider, ~lid1ele D. 184
Snoply, Pamela A. 170
Sobel, Joann 178
Sobol, Christine i\I. I 70
Sobol, Jean Karen 187
Sobol, Joan Carol 184
Soderstrom , Cun R. 80,90, 178
Soenksen, Michael R. 188
Soenksen, Patricia A. I 70
Soldinger, Charlotte 64, 170
Streicher, Paul D. 186,197
Solecki, i\lary L. 184
Stremke, Terrilynn 182
Solomon, ~ l arsha ll D. 89,189
Strickell, Gloria J. l 70
Sonne, Don a ld W. 152
Strobel, Bradley A. 186,195,20 0
Sorensen, Cynthia L. 109,152
Simek, Vincent Carl 153
Sorensen, Gerry Jon 85,188,20 3
Suane, Susan D. 153
Sorensen, Walter IL 189, 195,200
Suckro, Raimond P. 64,74,153
Sorokin, Beverly H. 69,152
Sullivan, Ralph L. 170
Sorkin, llowardJ. 85,189
Sullivan, Roger J. 168,202
Sona!, Patricia Sue 184
Sulk in, ~ I a rk Alan 179
Sona!, Paul Edward 178, 193, 198,202
Sumner, Carol Sue 76, l 77
Sosin, 11 owa rd 170
Su mner, Pamela A. 153
Sostrin, Bette Anne 66,67,170
Sutfin, Judith Anne 170
Sostrln, ~:lits Mark 152
Su tfin, Michael J . 153
Sotello, Steven 178
Swanson, Paul David 153
Spear, Linda Sue 93,184
Swanson, ~ lichael Roy 153
Spector, Susan Gale 152
Sweadner, Nancy 69,170
Spedale, Alexis Linn 170
Swenson, Susan L. 85, 182
Spedale, Mary Lou 184
Swets, .\lichael Allan 188
Spencer, Randall A. 152
Swets, Richard N. 186
Spiegel, Andrew B. 152
Swibel, Sheri Kay 179
Spiegel, J ames .\l. 71,170
Swier, Helen Cypora 153
Spiegel, Sandra ~ I . 69,152
Swier, Sylvia Lee 170
Spiers, Patrice i\I. 170
Swock, David F. 74,186
Spiezer , Aaron M. 93,152,202
Szelag, Charles J. 153
Spiezer, David Ira 189,203
Szpajcher, James A. 188
Splkings, Kimberley 85, 178
Szpascher, Ursula 153
Spinks, Preston Gary 80,170
Szyms ki, Norine Lynn 71,77,78,9 2, 170
Spiro, Guy Phillip 189
Szymski, i\lichael L. 188
Spitz, Deborah Susan 70,73,75,8 2,85, 106,184 Tabloff, Su
san Gay 69,70,75, 153
Spitzer, Amy Jill 64,100,17 8
Tabloff, Carol Lynn 182
Springbor n, Paul W. 189
Tabor, Alberta Marie 77,78,154
Spiwak, Steven B. 170
Tackeu, Patricia A. 170
Springer, Richard S. 178
Taich, Stephen Alan 179, 195
Springer, David E. 80
Takemoto , Carole S. 64,84, 177
Sroka, Thom as Joseph 170
Tam raz, James 11. 154
Sroka, John William 186
Tanaka, Jerry Akira 189,203
Staack, Walter C. 152
Tapper, Ra ndy II owarcl 182,195,20 3
Stacy, WilliamJ. 152
Taradash, Joyce i\1. 75 , 182
Stadler, Phyllis J . 178
Taradash, ~ ! aria C. 70 ,170
Stanko, Glenn \V. 85,90 ,177
Taram, Elaine \larie 63,84,170
Stark, Barbara Sue 170
Tarant , \Villiam C. 177
Starkman, Eileen 69,97,170
Tark, \ lark StC\'en 187
Statland, Jay Lau ren 74,152
Tarshis, Gene N. 187
Stauber, Steven II. 186.203
Tash, Donald Neal 188,203
Stauber, Louis F. 93,152,20 2
Tash, Joseph Sherwin 86,87,170
S1auffenberg, Bruce 83,177,19 5,209
Tash, Sharan Ilene 83,182
Sieele, Charles F. 170
Taylor, Ellza betl1 A. 78, 154
Steffen, Gerald J. 78,153
Taylor, Lonna Jane 97,170
S1a1Tenberg , Donna 184
Taylor, Mark Chris 78,84, 177,197
Steffen, Rohen Earl 186
Teacherso n, Chris ~I. 189
Stein, Barbara S. 100,170
Teacherson, George A. 87,89, 154
Stein, Dale ~1urray 64,67,71,7 3,118, 153
Teets, Karen Susan 76,86,170
Stein, Stephen Ricky 186
Tegerl, Krisllne .\!. 74,76,177
Steinberg, ArleneJ. 73,75,153
Tell, Kathleen \!arie 82,182
Steinberg, Earl P. 74,188,200
Tellersen, Daniel II. 157
Steinert, Jan 182
Terdich, John George 80,89, 170
Steinert, Therese 153
Terp, James Allen 167,192
Steinselfer, Trudy I\. 170
Terry, Abbie Robena 69,177
S1eilz, Paula June85,17 7
Thery, Cherlyn Sara h 177
Stellar, B. ~lichael 157
Thiemecke, Kun 189
Siem, M idiacl Lee 71
Thoma, Manin Fred 186,203
Stern, Neil S.
Thoma, Susan Helen 154
Stern, N orman J. 170
T homas, Claudia Ann 177
Sternquist, Allan II. 186
T homas, Joanne D. 69,154
Stevens, Rober! D. 186
Thompson , Dean R. 86,167
Stier, Eileen Janice 170
Thompson , Deborah L. 7 1,177
Stille, Kun Jeffrey 186,195
Thompson , Patricia L. 64,176
Stobie, .\lichael R. 200
Thorek, Phyllis 77,83,182
Stoia, Ray mo nd John 177
T ho rn . Valorie G. 178
Stik.losa, Roxana Nan 177
Thorn , Victoria Lynn 182
Stoltz, Roger R. 170
Thornton, James IV. 154
Sioklosa, Suzette .\I . 184
Thornton, Robert S. 167,202
Stolberg, Lesl ie F. 177
Tilkin, Judith R. 154
Stone, Carol Ann 184
Tiltz, StC\•en C. 186,207
Stone, David I I. 87, 153
Timmings, George II. 154, 193, 198,201
Slone, Janis E. 177
Tobiansky , Rohen A. 185
Stone, Vicki Sue 69,73,170
Tobias, Carole L. 78, 170
Stopka, ValerieJ. 184
Tobias, Timothy J. 80,185
Storm, Lynne E. 84
Tolchin, Robert ll. 177
Storck, Marilyn G. 177
Tomaras, George S. 185
S1ral, Eric Richard 7 1,153
Tomaras, Nanci Lou 154
S1ral, Lee Philip 73,186
Tommins, Charles\\' . 177,195
Strauss, Arlene B. 170
Tommlns, Susan I.. 182
Strauss, Janice Sue 182
Tompkin, Elliot Jay 167
Streich, Lynnette M. 182
Toporek, Jack.\!. 69.74,167
Streich , Robena S. 153,200
Topol, .\lark Howard 185
�INDEX
Torenko, Willi am D. 167
Torp, Thomas George 90,154
Torp, Timothy Craig 186
Tortorella, Dennis J. 74,85,174,197
Tranter, Steven A. 85,186,195
Treiber, Ron Lee 74,187
Tripicchio, Donald F. 174, 195
Tripicchio, Therese 154
Tr iplcchio, Thomas A. 182,195
Trivisonno, Barbara 154
Trouer, Peter C. 154
Troller, Richard G. 167
Trowbridge, J oan E. 71,78, 109,154
Truesdale, Nancy J. 182
Tsuneta, Laura G. 76,176
Tuchow, Richard S. 154
Tucker, Peter J-1 . 154
Tully, Annmary 166
Turanski, John G. 154
Turbin, Alan Wayne 93,174,202,203
Turbin, Gail Ann 63,155
Turf, Richard R. 182
Turf, Sheldon Elliot 174
Turk, James 167
Turry, Reada D. 69,170
Tyllas, Harmon 155
Uditsky, Daveeda Rae 176
Uhle, Christine ~I. 176
Ungerleider, Laura 174
Uleck, ll en Tom 155
Unatin, Janice E. 69,155
Unick, Mindy S. 64, 174
Unrath , Valerie Lynn 174
Urbanus, Robert L. 167
Urda ngen, Jeffrey ll. 155
Usdrowski, Alan John 157
Uzzo, lleverly Lucia 170
Valone, Diane Lucia 71,109,155
Vanbrundt, Nancy M. 70,80,155
Vanbrundt, Susan C. 76,77,182
Vanoverloop, Phyllis 92,167
Ventrella, Marie G. 182
Verunac, Susan Carol 86,92,1 74
Ventrello, Patricia 189
Verany, Denise D. 189
Vtgiletti, Marie J. 167
Vinci, Carolyn Kay 69,93, 167
Virag, Anthony R. 155
Virag, Linda Marlene 189
Virag, Peter A. 177
Vita le, Susan 177
Vonderlinden , Robert 167
Vonderlinden, Donna 189
Von Holdt, John\\/. 186, 195,200
Wagn er, Laurel C. 174
Wagner, Lori Mae 167
Wagner, Hochelle L. 177
\\I ah le, Nancy Meta 167
Walkowiak, Donna Lee 167
Wa llach, Michael G. 89,186
Wallace, Hae Louise 7 1, 174
Wallace, Vernette ~I. 71,189
Wa llies, George R. 155
Walliser, Kathleen C. 167
Walliser, Mike G. 166
\\lalovlch, Judith ll . 174
Walsh, Steve E. 179,195
Walter, Cynthia Ann 77,78,167
Walter, Janice ~ l arie 77, 155
\\I alton, Peggy Eileen 167
Walthers, ~lichele A. 170
Walthers, Frank D. 9,157,202
Wamsley, Edward S. 157
Wa msley, Deborah R. 167
\Varady, ~lonica Sue 69,73,167
\\lard, Susan Kay 82,189
Wargo, Elizabeth A. 63, 167
\\largo, Kathleen M. 189
Warman, Hobin Sheryl 75 ,189
Warner, George Alden 80,167
Warren, Dale jill 75, 167
\\larasaski, Debra Ann 174
Warshausky, Merle D. 174
Wasmund, Judith L. 74,80,174
Warshawsky, Sharon E. 189
Watson, Willia m G. 155
Wax, ~I ark Ala n 182
Weber, Bernard 157
Wei r, Kathleen E. 155
Weber, Susan Irene 189
Wechter, Harriet S. 189
Wedrall, E. Hicha rd 176
Wehrmacher, Karen D. 93,167
Weibel , Sandra Mar ie 189
Weidenbach, Gary J. 174
Weil, Laurel lleth 189
Weidenbach, Paula M. 155
\Veidberg, Terry Alan 85,182
\Veidling, Patricia ~ I. 155
Weidner, Susan Chery 174
\Veil, Candice Diana 70,182
\Veil, Marilyn Nora 187
\Veil, Scou David 185,197,200
Weiland, Lynn Marie 155
Weimer, Raymond P. 182
Weinberg, Linda S. 66,155
\Veiner, Claire 93,96, 174
Weinstein, Andrea 61 ,86,167
Weinstein, Robert A. 174
Weir, Carol Sue 83
Weir, Charles Robert 155
Weiser, Michael Lee 182
Weiss, Alan Louis 15,87,111,155
Weiss, Helen Hita 187
Weiss, llillary Lynn 83, 185
Weiss, James Dennis 174
Weiss, Jill Ellen 182
Weiss, Jill Stacey 178
Weiss, Halene Carol 186
Weiss, Robert B. 176
Weiss, Hobin 156
Weiss, Terry M ichael 95,156,193,2 08
Weiss, Ronald J oel 177
Weissman, Andrew D. 73,134,156
\Veissman, Steven A. 176
\Veitz, Richard S. 182
Weisz, Ala n Samuel 176,195,200
\Veils, Kathleen P. 69,78,156
\Veitzmon, Bruce ~I. 186
\\lernikoff, Sheldon L. 176
Wertheimer, Handt D. 186
\Vesber , Gail Joan 156
Weser, David Warren 179
White, Kenneth ll ruce 86,87, 167
White, Sandra C. 174
While, Stephen Carl 182
\Vickum, Craig Neil 176, 195
\Vicker, llarry 168
\Viczer, Da niel David 74,88, 156
\Viczer, James Joseph 87,88, 176
Wiczer, Hhonda 71,80, 167
Widen, Shari Beth 73,75,174
Wiegman, llruce E. 167,196
Wielgus, Barbara A. 156
Wielgus, George IV. 167
Wielgus, Richard L. 176,195
\Vien, Cynthia ~ l ary 71 ,;86
\Viig, Grant Evan 167
\\lilander, William L. 167
\Ville, llrenda P. 186
Williams, Cynthia]. 69,78,80,156
Williams, Francis P. 183
Williams, Irene T. 156
Williams, LeslieJ. 174
Williams, ~lartln K. 74,176
Willner, Sherwin H. 167
Wilson, Barbara L. 176
Wilson, CliftonJ . 182,209
Wilson, James C. 167
Wineberg, 1 ancy Ann 71,167
Wineberg, Honn a Iris 71,109,156
\Viner, Hobert L. 156
Winkleman, ~!aria Jo 176
Wi nkler, Renate 167
Winkler, Hobert H. 167
Wi nkley, Kenneth Lee 157
\Vinqulst, Daniel J. 167
\Virkus, Diane Ellen 71,93,176
\Vise, Bonnie Hae 83,186
\Vishnoff, Steve A. 156
Wisniewski, James ~ I. 156
Wisniewski, Kenneth 176,195,206
\Viu, Pamela Elaine 76,78,92,167
\Yiu, Susan 82,186
Wojcicki, Ken Leo 167
Wojna r, Kasia 176
Wolf, Gail Ellen 156
Wolf, Thomas 167
WolfT, Hope H. 157
WolfT, Steven Ray 182
\Vol!ltck, Hichard C. 182
Wolin, Mark Sander 64,156
\VoUn, Pamela Ruth 82,186
Wolsky, Bari L. 93,176
Wolter, M ichael H. 156
Wolters, Alan IV. 182
Wolters, Larry 156
Woods, J ohn James 85,182,200
Woods, Thomas Gary 176,209
Work, James Paul 167,202
Work, Linda Huth 168
Worth, Susan Lynn 167
Wortman, David Neil 86,89 ,167, 187
Womer, llarbara Lynn 167
Wright, J a n Susan 167
Wright, Jane 176
Wrobel, Claire 78,84, 176
Wulf, John Peter 64,89,93,176
Wulf, Wendy B. 167
\Yurman, Barbara 75,80,167
\Vyzgala, Pamela Jean 80,176
Yacknin, Eileen D. 182
Yacknin, Ellen Marie 186
Yablin, Sandra Ann 176
Yant, Hobert Davies 170
Yates, William IV. 182
Yohanna, Mark Alan 95,156,208
Yelen, ~1ichelle P. 186
Yellen, Karen Paula 82,182
Yoshino, Steven Alan 67,74,93,157
Yonan, ~ lary 173
Young, Joellyn F. 176
Young, Stephen Fray 167
Young, Thomas Joseph 157
Zaban, Perry Steven 182
Za ba n, Hickle Louise 166
Zaban, Honald M. 157
Zabolocky, Lyle IV . 176
Zacher, Joellen 70,82 ,186
Zacher, !lene P. 7 1,157
Zager, Allen Howard 167
Zagort!n, Diane 70, 186
Zagoren, Susan 47,75,168
Zaillen, Warren Lee 69,157
Zalsman, ~ lichael A. 87,168
Zamp, James H. 183
Zar, Lore! Ellen 6 1,71,78,167
Zaslavsky, ~! ichael A. 183, 195
Zastrow, Judith D. 182
Zazove, Philip B. 74,174,210
Zehner, Donald U. 174
Zeld, Alex 157
Zelienka, John Paul 157
Zelienka, Sharon Sue 174
Zeman, Larry Stephen 167,193,208
Zeman, Robert K. 187
Zemel, Shelly 78,167
Zenner, Kathleen M. 182
Zera, Frank A. 95,167
Zera, Gregory Lynn 66,74,95 ,157,192
Zettl, Gary Thom as 176
Zev, Bert Joel 187,195
Ziemba, Celeste E. 75,167
Zev, Ronald Alan 157
Ziff, Cynthia Susan 157
Zimka, Kathleen Mary 157
Zimka, Thomas James 188,200
Zimmerman, Gail M. 157
Zimm erman, Ilana F. 167
Zlomek, Jerome E. 188
Ztzzi, MichaelJ. 90,174, 195
Zolek, David George 184
Zohek, Diane Jean 168
Zoltek, Susan Mary 75,184
Zuccarelli, Joyce E. 75,103 ,110,167
Zukerman, Jlene 69,157
Zupko, Karen Anne 68,74,168
Zweig, Frank Thomasl84
Zl9
�AUTOGRAPHS
zzo
�BONA FORTUNA
Mrs.
Schw~b
Upon Mrs. Schwab's retirement, after twentynine years of service in this community, the students
of Niles West are losing not only a fine teacher,
but a very dear friend as well.
Mrs. Schwab is a person of warmth and compassion, a woman whose interest in life and people
is constant and enthusiastic. Her efforts in behalf
of Latin Club, Unicef, and homecoming reveal an
involved personality that has a lways been an inspiration to those around her. Her former students
often come back to visit and always receive a most
cordial welcome.
In teaching, Mrs. Schwab's philosophy of ed ucation involves the individual's total development,
his entire expression as a student. She welcomes
discussion and encou rages her students to relate
their experiences and observations to the subject
matter. Because of this her lessons are alive and
the Latin students find their ancient study enjoyable
and enlightening.
Niles \Vest will miss Mrs. Schwab's warmth and
understanding and wishes her bona fortuna in all
that she does.
Vale, Mrs. Schwab
i\lrs. Marjory R. Schwab
221
�No longer a step,
But a stride has been taken.
No longer a grope,
But a reach.
The student,
In his confidence,
Has but to attempt,
And he may attain,
Has but to ask,
And he may achieve.
No longer afraid,
He decides for himself,
For he is now mature,
An entity in his own right.
��ZZ4
�s
u s
M U
M p
E p
R L
E
M
E
N
T
�M. Moss, R. Katz
PYGMALION
M. Moss, P. Murfin
R. Katz, M. Moss, M. Levin
After only four weeks of enthusiastic work
by the cast and crews, George Bernard Shaw's
Pygmalion was presented on May 5th and
6th to enthusiastic audiences. The play deals
with the transformation of a Cockney flower
girl into an elegant, well-mannered lady. The
familiar characters of Henry Higgins and
Eliza Doolittle were brought to life by the
fine performances of senior Murray Moss
and juniors Ronda Katz and Jerrilyn Klein.
For the students involved in the technical
aspects of the play, such as the lighting,
make-up, costume, prop, sound, and stage
crews, Pygmalion was an interesting and
educational experience.
The polished performances both nights
delighted both the audiences and all those·
involved in the production.
�M. Moss, ]. Klein
c. Honnet
�IT'S ACADEMIC
Team members D. Fried, L. Silberman, and A. Weiss breathe a sigh of
relief after capturing the Grand Championship.
Five . . . four ... three . .. one ...
The final buzzer sounded and a dream became a reality for Niles West "It's Academic"
team members Lauren Silberman, Al Weiss,
and Dave Fried. Three schools, Niles West,
Highland Park, and Elmwood Park had
competed for the "It' sAcademic" Grand Championship, June 10, on Channel 5, and Niles
West had emerged the victor. In addition
to the title, our school received a $100 savings bond for each victory and an overhead projector. This wasthesecondtimeNiles
West had captured the title.
The "It' s Academic' team pauses with co-spon so rs l\liss Vickerman and i\ l r. Pasch ke.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
LAST ROW: D. Douglas, C. Honnet, L. Jacobs,]. Bode, C. Peterson,
l\I. Barnett, It Gordon , R. Grauman, A. Weissman, L. Siedband. SE\'·
ENTH ROW: D. Daskovsky, A. i\landcll, I. Zuckerman, D. Hallman,
E. l\lartin, L. Lepp, ;\(. Eisenberg. SIXTll ROW: B. Block, R. \Vine·
berg, ;\I. Pysno, A. Weiss, E. Chci, l\I. :\loss, T. Karr, I. Bolnick, \V.
Hoberts, D. Fried. Fn-n 1 ROW: B. Kuhn, :\I. Shih, D. :\l uskat, D.
Levine, R. Joh nson, H. Erickson, \V. Iv erson, C. :llelin, F. Chen. FOUR·
4
Tll HOW: B. \\'arman, N. Gomberg. J. Fried, A. Goldberg, K. Gin·
ter, D. Rothbl att, ]. J);l\·idson, A. Seal, L. Shiner, C. Egel. THIRD
ROW: F. :\l oss, E. Kaplan, C. Callner, B. Braudc, L. Nehart, S. Klatch,
J. Gordon, N. Akcrly, S. Rochell , G. lloran. SECOND RO\\': L. Elesh,
i\1. Berman, L. Silberman, L. Hoss, \ '. Siegclman, L. Zar, J. i\ledak,
I. Kati, :\I. Rutgard, C. Scdloff. FIHST HOW: I'. Sumner, :II. Glickman, J. Gordon, S. Boime, T. Nvberg, J. :llilner, E. Bell , S. Sager.
�Smiling seniors await their last 111eal at \Vest.
SENIOR BRUNCH
Happiness to a senior is graduation and, of course, Senior
Brunch day on June 10, he devoured his last meal at Niles
and attended a carefully planned program including the presentation of the class will and gift, a slew of entertainment,
and the presentation of numerous awards to fellow seniors.
Lastly, to make the afternoon complete, senior issues of the
West Word were distributed.
Students are lost in their memories of things past.
I. Ros111arin a nd H. Tyllas entertain fellow seniors at the brunch.
5
-
--
--
-
-
------
�COUHT
~I E~!BEHS:
J.
Bold, \\I. Alder, I'. Gillen, G. Davis, D. l!altcman, T.
~ l urfin.
MEMORIES OF MAY
The evening of May 29 was the culminating social event for the class of 1967. The Sherman House
!ended itself beautifully for the Prom dance. Dick
Judson and his orchestra supplied the music for the
traditional formal dancing. But the formal atmosphere was forgotten as the couples boogalooed to
the pop music of the Berries.
Patty Gillen and Gary Davis were crowned King
and Queen. The couple was chosen from ten original and five final couples. They reigned over
the court of \V endy Alder and John Bold a nd Tim
Murfin and Debbie Halteman. The evening will
long be remembered by the couples as one of the
outstanding "Memories of May."
;\I. Ta rad ash and her.date enjoy the hospital ity of the Sherman I louse.
King and Queen enjoy their first royal dance.
�i\lr. a nd J\lrs. Schubert g reet Prom a rrivals.
G. Dav is, P. Gillen
�Saturday rehearsal was windy and cloudy.
GRADUATION
On Sunday, June 11, the class of 1967 took
a pledge for the future. Surviving four years of
work and play, these seniors now stand on the
threshold of an exciting and adventurous life. May
they always face the world with open minds and
a spirited effort.
"Tt..!nsion mounts .
8
�L. Silberman saludi1orian, speaks on behalf of 1he class of '67.
Senio r leader J. l'crsino gh·es his final address as dass p resident.
B. Cordon, ,·alcdiclorian, combats 1he wind a> Dr.:-/. :\lannos looks
on.
9
�Varsity Scores
Maine East
Prospect
N iles North
Niles East
Highland Park
Proviso West
Ridgewood
Maine South
N iles North
District Tournament
Glenbrook North
New Trier \Vest
Lake Forest
Wheeling
Deerfield
Ridgewood
Glenbrook South
Frcmd
OSC Meet
NW
2
OPP
3
2
2
0
1
3
3
5
1
2
0
1
2
2
4
1
3
4
4
2
0
4
3
4
4
3
3
1
5
4
0
2
3
5
1
5
0
VARSITY
SECOND ROW: D. Fried, R. Osncy, P. Gilford, J. Statla nd , B. Gordon, :\I. Brodsky, Coach D. Il ocppner.
FIHST ROW: H. Gauthier, A. Oberrotman, J. Dcrcliger, D. Levine, D. Wortman , N. Stern.
TENNIS
Paul Gilford, first singles
Rick Osney, Varsity Captai n
FROSH-SOPH
TlflHD HO\\': A. Birkley, S. Silvers, T. Tobias, D. Lasser, B. Gordon, Coach Hill. SECOND ROW: l\I.
David , D . David , B. La nde, B. Brod y, L. Kamhi , B. N ucl ei. FIHST HOW: P. Billitteri, J. Gilfo rd , S. Block,
S. Wo lff.
Frosh-Soph Scores
Maine East
N iles North
N iles East
Prospect
Highland Park
Ridgewood
Proviso· West
Maine South
N iles North
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Lake Forest
Wheeling
D eerfield
Ridgewood
Glenbrook South
10
NW
3
2
2
4
3
5
5
1
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
5
OPP
2
3
3.
1
2
0
0
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
0
�v
A
R
s
I
T
y
LAST HO\\': Coach Fizzcll, Coach \Vhi1c. C. Regin, 13. Wieg man, :\I. Su ifin , B. :\lucllcr, J. Bade, D. :\lc-
Arny, L. Rice, P. Gans. Coach :\Ic:\lahon. Coach Campbell. SECOND HO\\': L. Cohen,\\'. Oppicc (Cap!. ),
F. Ehrhard!, II . Sosin, T. \\'olL J. Bold (Cap1.). ll. J ohnson, J. Carlisle. Fil\ST RO\\' : :\I. Epsiein (:\lgr.).
S. Clm·cr, A. Bronslein. R. Erickson. S. NO\·ak. J. Schaefer. It Johnson, C. l'eicrson ( ;-\01 piclurccl: II. Perlow , B. Pindras, T. Canwrigh1, 13. Glassbcrg, A. Fredrickson ).
T
Varsity Scores
~lenbrook S.
*Glenbrook N .
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
*Maine E.
Riverside
6th in League
NW
86
76
84
33
95
65
56
(jpp
40
51
43
94
32
32
71
R
A
c
Sophomore Scores
S.
~lenbrook N.
*New Trier \V.
*Deerfield
4th in League
~lenbrook
NW
OPP
69
61 1/ 2
82
41
57
65 1/ 2
44
86
K
F
R
LAST IW\\': Coach \\'hi1e, L. Kci1h (Cap!. }, D. Tonordla (Cap1. ), 13. Beaucleue, B. Down ing. :\I. C:anwrigh1. S. Sicin, I\. J o hns, S. \Veil, S. DaYidso n, Coach :\ lc:\ I a ho n, Coach Cam pbell. TI 11 IU) RO\\' : Coach
Fizzcll, G. Schneider , E. llal pcm, 13 . g lassbcrg, :\I. Shapiro, D. Gaynon, J. :\lacnider, G. Ilinz, :-J . Scipione.
SECON D RO\\' : J. Freedm a n, J. Sicdman. S. Redinger. \\'. Booih, R. \\"cilner, :\lura, D. lkid1he, J. Cood·
man. L. Glines, S. Ililkin. :\I. Epslein (:\lgr.). Fil\ST RO\\': \\'. Kolodziej, S. Jallc, D. Spiczcr, :\I. \\' ax ,
K . ll offman , D . Durslon, ll. Jarcnus, L. Lu cas, J . Bn 1un, S. Bcaudcuc. (:-\01 piciurcd: S. Erickson. ll. Gucnihcr. \\'. Gocnll1cr. :\!. Barnell.
0
s
H
s
�VARSITY
LAST RO\\': B. Schullo, J. Nemanich, :\I. Oscarson, S. Sher, C. Gigstad, R. Yant, E. Hirsch , ;\!. Grcjbowski, P. Imhoff. Tll!RD RO\\': A. Sadur (i\lgr. ), H. Urbanus, S. Capanigro, Raucci, P. Ilornthal, T. ;\lcSlutty, A. Chapman, F. Zera, T. DeCicco. SECOND ROW: C. Ilonnet, J. Nathan, Coach Phipps, Coach
C. Anderson, S. Jen11ette11, R. Kohl. FIHST HO\V: J. Zelinka, H. Levine, W. Madden, G. Zera.
OPP
3
4
2
2
2
2
9
1
4
6
1
NW
4
4
0
3
3
2
5
6
10
9
Varsity Scores
Niles E.
Maine W.
Evanston
Maine E.
1~Glenbrook S.
*Maine S.
~·Niles N.
i:iclenbrook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
i:telenbrook S.
*Maine S.
*Niles N.
i:telen brook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
8
8
8
5
3
2
10
12
9
10
1
0
3
5
3
BASEBALL
Sophomore Scores
Niles E.
Maine W.
Evanston
Evanston
Maine E.
i:iclenbrook S.
*Maine S.
i:tNiles N.
i:iclenbrook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
*Glenbrook S.
*Maine S.
*Niles N.
l:IGlen brook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
12
NW
5
1
9
6
6
6
5
6
0
9
6
2
13
5
3
3
2
4
10
Junior Varsity Scores
Niles E.
MaineW.
Evanston
Highland Park
Prospect
Niles N.
\
Arlington
Glenbrook . ..
OPP
3
2
4
1
NW
7
6
7
7
4
2
2
12
OPP
7
5
6
3
7
1
0
9
1
0
4
3
6
3
1
1
1
0
0
1
3
3
SOPHOMORE
LAST ROW: A. Kahn, P. Sorta!, A. Goldberg, S. Demis, R. Freedman, G. Smile. SECOND ROW: F. i\lisrac, R. :\lolina, R. Dick, Coach Coyer, Coach Karzen, S. Brooks, T. Cornelly, ;\l. Gussis. FIRST ROW:
I'. Carcaccia, T. Lorenz, S. Klipowicz, D. Ortmann.
�Frosh A Scores
Niles E.
Maine W.
Evanston
*Glenbrook S.
*Niles N.
*Glen brook N.
*Maine S.
*Glenbrook S.
*Maine S.
*New Trier W.
*Niles N.
*Glenbrook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
NW
6
2
5
6
8
12
5
6
12
1
10
8
5
9
5
OPP
3
10
1
0
0
6
1
5
3
0
0
1
1
5
4
FROSH A
LAST ROW: R. Hirschtick , C. Lundquist, S. Colton, B. Jacobs, T. Kristoff, J. Jancsku. SEC·
ONO ROW: T. Erickson, K. Dohm, ;\I. Shattow (:\ !gr.), Coach llcnrici, II. Lash ( i\lgr.),
G. Jakubik, R. Hillstrand. FIRST HO\V: J. :\laddcn, !\. Kramer, ll. Shapiro, :\!. Nelson
(Not pictured: C. Jackson ).
:\lost Valuable Player Paul Shandling
Team Captain Greg Zera
FROSH B
Schlitter, S. Cheng, D.
LAST RO\\': S. Tranter, W. Sorensen. !\. J.e,·inson, B. Al~
Klein. SECOND HOW: Coach G. Galla. :\!. :\Urozck, S. Sc~ , J . Dcfen ·ille, S. Tiltz,
B. Lippo. S. Sho re. FIHST HO\\' : :\!. :\lilstein, N. Codell, J. Hossi, .\!. Gilbert, A. Cassata,
ll. Bold.
Frosh B Scores
N iles E.
MaineW.
Evanston
*Glenbrook S.
*Niles N .
*Glenbrook N.
*Maine S.
*Glenbrook S.
*Maine S.
*New Trier W.
*Niles N.
*Glenbrook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
NW
8
7
12
4
10
16
10
6
0
13
1
8
10
3
OPP
6
3
2
5
2
0
2
1
3
3
2
5
0
2
13
�Varsity Scores
Evanston
Maine S.
Niles N .
Glen brook N.
New Trier W.
Deerfield
Fremd
Glenbrook S.
VARSITY
SECOND ROW: M. Barnett, M. Matchen, M. Anderson, S. Foster, Coach Fabri. FIRST ROW:
No Name, C. Cald well, D. Daskovsky.
J. Carter,
NW
OPP
171
170
358
266
343
326
·290
343
175
156
352
253
325
340
293
316
Most Valuable Player M. Barnett
GOLF
FROSH-SOPH
FIRST ROW: M Weiser, R. Ostergaard , H. Potter, T. Dahlstrom. BACK ROW: Coach Basra k, A. Fritz,
C. Lange, S. Ellwing, V. Hill.
Team Captain D. Daskovsky
Frosh-Soph Scores
Evanston
Glenbrook S.
Niles E.
Niles North
Glenbrook N.
New TrlerW.
Deerfield
Fremd
Maine S.
,..
NW
lPP
191
362
388
388
188
390
369
313
208
'91
322
371
364
187
373
354
334
198
�IN MEMORIAM
JAMES NOVOTNY SPEC. 4
39 Inf., 9th Batl., Co.A, USA
1947-1967
PURPLE HEART
BRONZE STAR
r
GAVE HIS LIFE IN THE SERVICE
OF HIS COUNTRY ON MARCH
20, 1967 AT RACH KEIN, SOUTH
VIETNAM. GRADUATE OFNILES
WEST, CLASS OF 1965.
SUMMER SUPPLEMENT STAFF
Editor-in-Chief . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Judith Fried
Editors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... . .. . ... . . . ... Deborah Katz
Laurie Leader
Maureen Missner
Joan Levey
Alvin Katz
Andrea Weinstein
Advisers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mr. Richard Manager
Miss Rita Stewart
Correction from Spectrum '67-Senior Section
fioNY MARTORANO
15
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '67; Volume VI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1967
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Graham, Janice (Editor in chief)
Boime, Susan (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1967
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1966-1967
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
240 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1967
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
King Co.,Des Plaines, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Mary W. Rosenthal"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1966
1966-1967 school year
1967
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks