-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/6e5e40d4997611512fbec5a0e29a8f54.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=EnYzMu%7EzAxNy4f6joC2K7MbFfew716qfgqR2JuO45RtF%7ESGqa9MYa8nB-2dsbudEtMbaq09gpz5O0b9mWOflBs29oWciWESWOVvJw3Yu0YUQPfDXVKvP%7EAOLbOA1HDpOhcEcV1U393OqDcB2yb5q4GXoIw2uWg3iFoiVgrtlCHdhnpgua4t3OstQa0MFnH7QXs7Qyub1-RC%7ECQQKbboWJbsS%7EOO2fCDJJiWHgEeMM-S4wHuzmb2bWOage5jbpmp8y9SRlnqSEO%7EX2agpitElQ1HjaHElRWpOc5%7EQg4H6KPynDqHRW9NNC7fMF75UKbDyGJ-89aXja2dTGYUzS2zRmg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0cfa8d386e93c35cc292ea58e5df37fd
PDF Text
Text
.·
'
'sKOKIE·. PUBLIC ill.BRARY
•
,
W'
;
I
REFEREN·CE BOOK -~
. ."
.
REMOVAL" OF THIS BOOK FROM
'
T-HE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
•t
.. ~~"·
J
��~
.
~~~~
~
:..~
r
~~ r~ ~
~ ~l~
��~) Nv~
1~V~\~
rf 1c~
6(#'
(J, ,,
,
·
~
) ~
/
,,Y, v1
V~ ~µ'
~
~~6)
l//lll~~ ~
~
(,
.,
i
~~ ~~
~~ ~11Jfil~{)thrJk,pJ) ~
The Senior Class of Niles West Presents . :_.·
0
~ J,~__u
�2.
�I
3
�We students coming, green as all young things,
Know first our teachers,
Some wise 1 and some not so;
We taste the peaceful blue of contemplation,
And the exciting colors, too-The gold, the red, the orange
Of our activities.
We hope to leave, complete-To become like a kaleidoscope,
Like our school,
An ever-changing pattern
Containing every color.
��ACADEMIC
6
��8
�ADMINISTRATION
AND
FACULTY
J _/
9
-
.
���/
/
12
-
�•
13
�ACADEMIC
14
.·
��English
English presents the galaxy of man's
poetic spirit: the words, images, insights,
tones, and metaphors; English a lso provides the cool practicality of verbal skills.
It satisfies the two shades of man's naturethe real and the ideal. Being the most colorful of all the academic studies, its lively
scope includes everything from the fiery sermons of the early Calvinists to the moonlight and flowers of A Midsummer Night's
Dream; from the red imagery of A Tale
of Two Cities, to the study of logica l thinking, with its clear black and white patterns
and its infinite shades of gray.
16
The essence of humour is se."lsibility; warm tender fellow-feeling
with ·au forms of existence.
--Carlyle
N.
Sclnnid~
Mr. Cragg, A. Stein
So sweet is zealous contemplation.
·-Shakespeare
�Great literature is simply language charged with meaning to the utmost
possible degree.
--Ev·a Pound
Books are not absolutely dead things, but do
conta in a progeny of life in them to b e as active
as that soul whose progeny they are; nay, they
do preserve as in a vial the purest efficacy
and extraction of that living intellect that bred
them.
--Milton
17
�How history makes one shudder and laugh by turns!
--Walpole
Social Studies
The pageant of social studies is a parade of red-cloaked Roman legions, tricolored
French revolutionaries, gray Nazi soldiers, and frontiersmen dressed in buckskin. Not
only history, but such diverse studies as economics, psychology, and sociology contribute to the student's understanding of himself and his world.
These subjects aid the student in his necessary search for identity. Nothing can be
more relentlessly vital or topical, for social studies is tl1e measure of man himself.
18
�. .. The wise man looks into space, a nd does not regard the small as too little, nor the great as too big;
for he knows that tl1ere is no limit to dimensions.
--Lao-tse
R. Woldman
Let us treat men and women well; treat them as if
they were real; perhaps mey are.
--Emerson
A. Burley, R. Karp, C. Morawski
f. Thompson
Parable ofthe Isms:
Capitalism: If you have two cows you sell one a nd buy a bull.
Socialism: If you have two cows yo u give one to your neighbor.
Communism: If you have two cows you give them to the government
and the government gives you some milk.
19
�Science
Science is like a many-hued top spinning through our
lives. It contains the vital green of biology and the sulfurous
yellow of chemistry, the dynamic red of physics and the
blue-gray of physical science. In science are opportunities
for experiences as different as black and white.
Laboratory sciences such as chemistry and biology offer
students the chance to experiment and prove to themselves
the existence of natural laws. Physics aims to impart a knowledge and clear understanding of the basic laws of time,
space, force, and energy, and to explore the realm of abstractions. Science will continually spin its meaning and
value throughout our lives, from the homeliest details of
everyday life to the loftiest achievements of modern technology.
!'den love to wonder, and that is the seed of our science.
--Emerson
2.0
H.
Creenmar~
C. Johnson
�lt is my intentio n to make known some
new properties in g ases .
--Josej1h L. Cay-Lussac
D. Sm ith,
f.
K aplan, S. H orllJil<
N o a mount o f experimentation can prove me rig ht; a sing le
experim ent ma y at any time prove me wrong.
--Albert Einstein
21
�:::
I:
S. Shiner
How do I work? I grope.
2.2.
--Albert Einstein
�Mathematics
Angles stand out sharp and steel-gray against a variegated background of
digits. The figures used in solid geometry may seem to weave and melt from red
to green to blue as students struggle to unravel their mysteries, and the elaborate
equations of algebra seem to equate one universe with another. Yet the creation
of order from confusion is one of the greatest achievements of man; and knowledge of mathematics, with its sharply-defined formulas that are either right or
wrong, pays golden dividends in terms of lucid thinking and precise judgment.
The structures of mathematics and the propositions
about them are ways for the imagination to travel
and the wings, or legs, or vehicles to take you where
you want to go.
--Scott Buchan
J.
Thomas
The universe is full of magical things,
patiently waiting for our wits to grow
sharper.
--Eden Phillpotts
23
�I
Foreign Language
Nowhere in civilization is the colorful variety of man's nature more
vividly shown than in his languages. No time in history has presented
such a drallenge to this power of language for peace and understanding.
Here also is found the cathedral of his hope.
Latin discloses the order and interrelatedness of man's speech and
writing. In French are found the sophisticated sounds of wit and intellect.
Spanish is characterized by the buoyancy of vocal rhythms. Precision
and force emanate from the powerful rolls of the German sound, and the
Russian alphabet and tongue provide a glimpse of the intricacy of an
exotic and valuable culture.
He who is ignoralll of foreign languages knows not
his own.
--Goethe
.24
,.
�L. Forst, E. Goldberg, M. Geller, B. <Jmmemum, B.
Freeman.
Paris is the place in the world where, if you please,
you may best unite the uiile an d the dulce.
--Thacke1y
The ancient languages are the scabbard which hold
the mind's sword.
--Goethe
2.5
S. Mader, R . Wieg man, M. Pept1er
�Business Education
The click and ring of typewriters plays a tune to a nyone walking
down the hall in the business education section of Niles. The color
a nd vigor of this department deny the belief that "businesslike" means
stark, gray, and drably efficient. Instead, such courses as typing,
secretarial practice, and bookkeeping offer variety a nd an opportunity
fo r future success.
Time is the measure of business, as money is of wares.
--Bacon
26
�f.
\Ve/more
There 1s nothing more requisite in business than dispatch.
--Addison
D. Schulman
Busil1ess is reall y more agreeable than pleasure; it
more deeply. But it does
interests the whole mind
not look as if it did.
--\Valier Bagelwt
27
�Home and
Sparks fly from a welder's torch in
an industrial arts class. Home economics teachers stress the importance of
color-keyed clothing, flower arrangements and table settings. These courses
prepare students for the future, but they
also help enrich their daily lives. The
girls who stud y home arts will eventu a lly fu lfill one of the highest callings,
that of wife and homemaker. The boys
who pursue the trades will soon meet
society's great demand for skilled technicia ns and artisans. Little doubt exists
that the vocational skills of industry
and home are receiving increased emphasis. A modern society would fail
without them.
'Tis God gives skill, but not without men's hands.
--G. Eliot
Hille Jensei~ Linda Load, Kathy Gitchius, Debbie.la<ar.
Pray for peace and grace and spiritual food,
For wisdom and guidance, for all these are good,
But don' t forget the potatoes.
John Tyler Lettee
28
�Industrial
Arts
By the work, one knows the workman.
--La Fontaine
T. Hack
The proper knowledge, a lo ng with the proper tools
a nd equipment, makes the jo b easier a nd safer.
Mr. f rwec:tko
IV. Brod v k, R . M alone, H . Cly 111a11
C. Corg osy
There is no tr ade or employment but the yo ung man
following it may become a hero.
-- Walt Whitman
�The statue is then beautiful when it begins
to be incomprehensible.
--Emerson
D. Coldne1; L. Bennett, S. Carlisle
Painting is the intermediate between a thought and a thing.
--Coleridge
30
The language of tones belongs equally to
a ll mankind, and melody is the absolute
language in which the musician speaks to
every heart.
--Wagner
�Fine Arts
As the s un separates the colors of a prism , so the
ingenuity of the mind separates individua l accomplishments from ordin ary achievements. The results of the
su n's action are reflection s; the products of the mind are
the fine a rts, music, dra ma, and art.
Much as the sun is the essence of life, the fine arts
are the essence of civilization , for ma n 's history is measured by his achievements. Within the a rts can be seen
man 's ambition s, emotions , a nd ii:leals as he views
them. They are the findings of the search for beauty,
perfection, and enjoyment. Like the sun, they g ive light
and warmth to life, for without both there would be no
brightnes s , a nd an absence of spirit and color. The sun
and the fine arts ha ve been the foundatio ns upon which
man has built his past civilizatio ns, and upon which
he is building those of the present.
The great artist sets down his vision of life a nd is
silent.
--Lud1Vig Lewisolm
E. Fink
Music and rhythm find their way into the secret places of the soul.
--Pktlo
31
�By constant exercise one develops freedom of movement--for virtuous deeds.
32.
--Diogenes
�The wise for cure on exercise depend.
··Dryden
Physical Education
Every period of the day, some students are diving into
the blue-green water of the swimming pool. Boys dressed
in red are playing basketball or performing stunts on the
apparatus. Blue-clad girls are taking part in the more exciting ritual of modern dance classes. Elsewhere in the school's
physical education wing, students are taking notes on first
a id and the physiology of exercise.
Everyone is now realizing the importance of exercise in
maintaining mental stability and a lertness, and the Niles
West physical education department is illuminating the fact
that the good life demands a sound body and healthful activity
In time of our distress, and in our triumph too, the game
is more than the player of the game, and the ship is more
than the crew.
··Kipling
33
��ADMINISTRATION
�Dr. Clyde Parker
I
Superintendent
of Schools
With the recent addition of Niles North, Dr.
Clyde Parker, Superintendent of Schools, has the
administrative responsibility of three schools for
the 1964-1965 academic year. Dr. Parker's excellent preparation includes the position of Superintendent of Schools in Washington, Indiana; Moline,
Illinois; and Cedar Rapids, Iowa. His career also
includes teaching courses of school administration
and philosophy of education at Indiana University
and Augustana College. Assisting Dr. Parker is
Mr. Paul J. Houghton who directs administrative
details of teacher personnel.
Mr. Pa ul
36
J.
Houghton
�Educational Services
Mr. Ted C. Cobun
Mr. Orla nd Ruyle
ACT, SAT, CEEB, NMSQT, NEDT, PSAT-this is not a foreign language , but a list of the
tests Dr. Arthur H. Ryden must contend with in
his position as Director of Guida nce and Testing.
Contribut ing to the education of the communi ty,
Mr. Orland H. Ruyle is the Director of Adult Education a nd Summer School. His activities demonstrate that the education of a community is not
restricted to adolescents.
Films, slides, and a ll other audio-vis ual teaching a ids used in the classroom s are selected by
Mr. Ted Cobun.
Dr. John W. H arris has inaugura ted his first
year at Niles Township as Curriculu m Director.
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden
Dr. John Ha rris
37
�Mr. john Anderson
Special Services
The constant maintenance of the school building
and the fitness of the students inside are responsibilities capably handled by Mr. John K. Anderson,
Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds; Mr. Harold R. Ohlson, Di.rector of Special Services; and
Mr.James L. Heiniger, Director of Physical Welfare.
Mr. Harold R. Ohlson
38
�Mr. Osborn
Mr. Spear
Mr. FalkofT
Board of Education
Mr. Mau, President
Mr. Saunders
Mrs. Block
Mr. Littrell
39
�Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos
West
Administration
To some students. the Niles West main office is
a place where one goes for punishment or for a
"talking-to." To others, it is the center of thr school's
"brain trust." In reality, the Niles West administrators are a blend of these qualities.
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos, the principal, upholds
and enforces school policy. His assistants are Dr.
Gilluly, who is in charge of the senior class and
counseling services; Mr. Mattka, director of student
activities and assistant principal in charge ofjuniors;
Mr. Kinghorn, the newest administrator, who juggles the huge volume of school supplies and advises
the sophomore class; and Mr. Schubert, the assistant principal in charge of freshmen and attendance.
Mr. Cocking brings a scholarship list to the attention of Dr. Gilluly, assistant
principal in charge of counselors.
40
�Mr. Charles Mattka
Dr. George T. Gilluly
Mr. Anton T. Schubert
Mr. Jon Kinghorn
41
��'
FACULTY
�Art
Mr. Blackburn
Miss Hytry
Mr. Blackburn emphasizes that posters have become a n important art-form.
J)
r;:.:~rm Y
Mr. Fitzpatrick
J)· '
,~
Business Education
Mr. Feick
Mr. Drum
Mr. Grosshuesch
(
I '
<
Mrs. Leslie
44
Miss Morrison
Miss O'Neill
�Mrs. \Vise
Mr. Smith
Mrs. Leslie displays the mechanization of the modern office.
English
Miss Kennedy
Mr. Antes
Mrs. Barnes
/
Mrs. Bauer
Mr. Fanselow
Mr. Berek
Mrs. Fisher
Mr. Calzaretta
Mrs. Drake
Mr. Gallagher
Mr. Geismann
45
�J
Mr. Gragg
~liss
Ilatscl1er
-latch programs in the reading clinic.
Mrs. 1
I
Miss Hepple
Mr. McMahon
Mr. Koerner
r
Mrs. Samuels
46
Mrs. Pinchot
f /
I
Mrs. Stein
Mr. Stoyanoff
Mrs. Kemp
\
Mrs. _lice
Mr. Knaak
r·
Mr. Richter
�.."
1 ~1'1
Mis s \V a r ren
Miss Zelznick
Foreign Language
Miss Kli nger
Mrs. Beil
Mr. Brink
Miss Erikso n
Frau Biel, "Wieder holen Sie, bitte."
Mrs. Garcia
Miss Hoffm a n
Miss Linn
Mrs. Lulej ian
47
�l\1rs. Mozan
Mrs. Schwab
Miss O'Reilly
Miss Stefanini
Home Arts
Miss Honn posts stu dent-made matena l patterns.
·
Mrs. Cook
48
�Industrial Arts
.\Ir. Lain
Mr. En twistle
;\[r. Janeczko
.\Ir. En twh istle wo rks on a meta l la th e, a tool to ma ke a tool.
Mr. Ra mm
.\fr. Winter ha lter
Mathe matic s
Mr. Mar tin
Mrs. Bred eson
Mr. Bush
;\Iiss Carlson
Mrs. Bennett
Mr. Fi eld
49
�Mr. Filliman
Miss Fry
Mrs. Pavlatos
Mr. Mitchell
Mrs. Sommerfeld
.Mr. Paschke
Mr. Usiskin
Mr. Wied!
Miss Pavlatos says, "Of course, it's confusing, but in this case confusion is the beginning
of order."
50
Miss Williams
�Science
Mr. H. 0. Andersen
Mr. Bidol
Mr. Coyer attempts to prove ontonogy recapitulates phylognity.
Mr. Blackmore
Mr. Hanrahan
Mr. Rakitan
Mr. Bonardi
Mr. Hoeppner
Mr. Sainers
Mr. Coyer
Mr. Kissack
Mr. Strnad
Mrs. L. Miller
Mr. Vigue
51
�Music
.\Ir. .\1cGee
.\'Ir. Groeling
:\fr. Groehlin charts the complexities of four part harmony.
Social
Studies
Mr. Brulke
Mr. Bcniaris
Mr. Boevers discusses the role of
Alexander Hamilton
Hislor-y.
Mr. Friedman
Miss Fuerst
52
--
-
. . •- ·
-r·,
•
,
'"
Mr. Boevers
in Am erican
Mr. Fabri
l
Mr. C.P. Anderson
-
r
1
•
......_~ ......
.... •
Mr. Gault
Mr. Gemeny
�Mr. Handzel
Mrs. F. Miller
Mrs. H askins
Miss Pa ras
Mr. Hill
Mr. Pa ulsen
Mr. Karbusicky
Mr s. Schmidt
Mr. Leipold
Mr. Stokes
Boys' Physical
Education
Mr. Phipps
Mr. Armour
Coaches Phipps and Schnurr anticipate their classes in physical education during favorable
fall weather.
53
-
·-------~
�Mr. Basrak
Mr. Henrici
Mr. Burkel
Mr. Cajet
Mr. Campbell
Mr. Porter
Mr. Schnurr
Mr. Skuban
Girls' Physical
Education
Miss Heitmann
Mrs. Burkel times th e infamous five hundred
meter walk-run.
54
Mrs. Burkel
Mrs. Corrigan
Miss Fitts
�Miss Parkhouse
Miss Morris
Miss Schmitz
Miss Swift
Miss Sonkin
:\lrs. \Vise
\
~\
'And most important, beware of backseat drivers !" warns Mr. Galla.
Driver Education
Mr. Kettleborough
Mr. Earl
Mr. Fickes
Mr. Harmon
55
�Guidance
·~
Miss Carlson
Mr. Hoosline
Mr. Larson
Mr. Cocking
Mr. Redig
Mr. Thomas
Miss Haerr
Mr. Sorta!
Dr. Wigell
'You shouldn't have any trouble getting into college,'
remarks Mr. Sorta! to a National Merit Finalist.
56
�School
Social Worker
Homebound
Instruction
School
Psychologist
~
---·'"1 :
Mr. Bandelier
Dr. Scandrette
Mrs. Rosenthal
Mrs. Spitz
Health Center
I
;?
r·
Miss Stevens
Miss Massmann
Miss Springer
Library
Mrs. Epstein
Mr. Followell
Mtss Porten
Miss Shaevsky
Audio-Visual
Coordinator
Mr. Ra mbis
57
�Special
Speech
Correction
Education
Reading
Specialist
Mr. Grandstaff
Miss Stewart
Mrs. Hatch
Secretarial and Clerial Staffs
Central
BACK ROW: G. Leaply, R. Bisenthrop, E. Comitor,
M. Marshall, L. Carlson, V. Wagner. CENTER
ROW: R. Oswald, F. Shaffer, H. Johnson, G. Stollary, L. Lubin. FRONT ROW: S. Pearl, A. Pazan,
A. Haltmann, F. Stacy.
West Division
BACK ROW: ]. Polcyn, S. Szymanski, D. Mayze!,
H. Snyder, E. Kaiser, H. Schaefer, H. McGinnis,
l. Kornbluth. CENTER ROW: C. McCann, E. Petsch,
B. Blum, L. Schmidt, D. Scanlan, M. Bellezzo. FRONT
ROW: E. Zehnle, M. Thomas, T. Bass, 1'. Hammond, M. Maggio, B. Novotny.
58
�LAST ROW: V. Killey, A. Mitz, L. McClosky, C. Helman, A. Racana, M Nemich, R. Cosgrove. SECOND
ROW: E. Westberg, H. Zajac, V. Novotny, I. Bergstrom, M Van Grimbergen, M Sinkule, L. Sheridan, L.
Bowman. FIRST ROW: H. Binzer, S. Donnelly, J . Weimer, R. Feldpausch, A. Kluesing, J . Randall.
Cafeteria and Maintenance
.~
I
BACK ROW: J. Kulick, H. Oilmann, H. Tetzke, D. Epley, A. Bertra m, E. Anderson, E. Portaiski, G. Bushek,
H. Stone. FRONT ROW:J. Gillmore, D. Dinelli, F. Lewicki, J. McGovern, V. Mozek, A. Ross.
59
�P.T.A.
I.AST ROW: Mrs. M. Swanson (Treasurer), Mrs. F. Bick (Corresponding Secretary), Mrs. L. Delfs (Recording Secretary). FIRST ROW: Mrs. J. Johnson (President), Mrs. J. Steele (First Vice-Preside1it), Miss E. Shaevsky (Second Vice-President).
IAST ROW: J. Zelienka, H . Levine, D. Steele, M. Kluge, C. Kluge, C. Zelienka, E. Wilson, J. Wilson, E.
English, G. Gilluly. FIRST ROW: C. Harms, E. Harms, R. English, D. Barclay, N. Mannos, H. Barclay,
J. Steele. Not pictured: W. Handzel.
��ACTIVITIES
62
�63
�Spectrum
As varied as the colors of the rainbow
are the jobs the members of the Spectrum
staff find themselves doing. These, perhaps,
cannot be appreciated by anyone who has
not worked on the yearbook. They include
not only the endless tasks of sorting pictures, writing copy, and making the whole
mass of photos and words into an organized
unit, but providing for sales and distribution. The result of all this work is a
book meant to display all the colors and
aspects of school life.
Editors
Last row: Mr. Geismann, I. Krause (Activities Editor), L. Hoch (Sports Editor), J.
Graham ( Index Co-Editor), C. Rubner (Sports Co-Editor), J. Netzky (Underclassmen
Editor). First row: J. Glassberg (Faculty Editor), P. Bolotin (Literary Editor), L. Graham (Editor-in-Chief), S. Boime (Index Co-Editor), S. Gilbert (Senior Section Editor).
64
�Assistant Editors
Last row: D. Rosga (Business Manager), L. Cohn ( Assistant
Underclassmen Editor ), L. Adam i (Typing Staff Chairman ). First
row: F. Pa kier ( Assistant Senior Section Editor), P. Marz (Assistant Academic Editor ), J. Gordon (Assistant Faculty Editor).
At
Copywriters
Last row: T. Nyberg, F. Braude, M. Glickman, C. Bairn, S. Barnow . First row: R.
Wineberg, S. Kromelow, J. Jagger, E. Karlin.
65
�The West Word serves the purpose of being the
eyes, ears, and voice of Niles West. More often than
not, it is the school's conscience. lt is no accident
that the West Word ha s been awarded a first p lace
standing by Columbia University. The West Word
staff is a closely knit organization which meets
daily to work on the bi-weekly periodical. The West
Word itself contains news of a ll sorts, ranging from
editorials to cartoons, and topical school news to
school anecdotes. There can be no doubt that the
West Word is the most widely rea d book cover in
Niles West.
West Word
J.
Foster (Assistant Editor-in-chief) , B. New man (Editor-in-chief).
B. Bolotin (Co-feature Editor), B. Codell (Sports Editor), L. Perlman (Co-feature Ed itor).
L. Perlman, B. Codell, P. Bolotin , P. Rotheiser( Managing Editor),
J. Foster, B. Newman.
66
-..
,..
,
_--.....--.....
.
~
.. -: -
.---:- - .
......
--
,..,.:;- ..
·-
�..
\
IAST ROW: D. Stein (Treasurer), S. Bonetti, J. Jagger, C. Lenzen, ]. Fried, C. Anderson, L. Anderson, ]. Bauxbaum, A. Tabor,
N. Brooks, M. Frazin, (Board), J. Trowbridge, M. Ruben, J.
Erdman. FIRST ROW: C. Becker, D. Llbenna n, D. Stone, S.
Martin, L Levin, S. Hansen, N. Gomberg, S. Barnow, J. Greenberg, L. Graham, E. Seidman, K. Tsuneta, Mr. Gragg.
Arts Club
Apotheosis
The students of Niles West comprise a vast melting pot of tastes and ideas for the Seven Lively Arts.
In order to accommodate this assortment of interests.
Arts Club, was created to appeal to the off-beat as
well as the high-brow and the middle-brow.
To explore the unchartered lands of the arts,
Arts Club has organized safaris to symphonic concerts, jazz and folk festival s, a rt exhibits, the Lyric
Opera, and jazz ballets. At the weekly meetings,
Local natives perform, ex hibiting colorful talents.
In short, anything dealing with cultural activity,
from Aztec philosophy to Afro-Cuban rh ythms, may
be found at Arts Club.
In its past few literary contests, Apotheosis, the
honorary Niles West writing guild, has received
entries about everything from "The Physical Fitness
of the American Nose" to "The Beatles a nd Their
Adventur es," and dozens of entries on the horrors
of atomic war. Actually, Apotheosis offers those interested in creative writing the chance to display
their talent. Two contests are held annually, one
for freshmen a nd one for the entire student body,
and the winning manuscripts are published in the
Apotheosis magazine, which comes out every spring.
II
SECOND ROW: S. Peat, L. Graham, P. Zalesny,J. Graham, Mr.
Gragg, D. Halteman, C. Anderson, N. Strauss, P. Bolotin. FIRST
ROW: M. Rutgard, T. Nyberg (Treasurer), S. Barnow (Vice
President), N. Karch ( President), K. Dunster (Secretary), J. Jacobson (Publicity Chairman)", S. Klatch.
67
�LAST ROW: H. Jen sen, H. Lerner, H. Katz, D. Douglas, M. Kipnis, M. Fung, H . Greenman, R. Anderson,
C. Honnet, C. Levin, S. Cohen,J. Ermilio.FOURTH ROW: B. Torenko, N. Anderson, L. Hooh, M. Jennings,
J. Timmer, S. Kaluzna, C. Zabolockv. J. Ricordati. THIHD ll.OW: E. Ekstein, B. Braude, B. Rosenberg, C.
Soldinger, V. Amado, E. Brooks, J. Polk.in, F. Braude. SECOND ROW: S. Sager, L. Shiner, D . Flitner, D.
Drews, M. Pysno, L. Cohn, J . Epstein. FI RST ROW: N. Karch, C. Kahan, I. Ra ttner, I. Krause, A. Lapins,
S. Seidman.
Student Council members- Nancy Karch, Barbara Brau de, J elf Potkin, President Mitch Yelen, and Treasurer
Mike Place- at work.
66
�Student Council
The athletic pass and the school calendar are
among Student council's proudest achievements during the past year. An organization comprised of
members from all four classes, this representative
body attempts to serve the entire student body, by
raising money to supporttheA.F.S. program through
the Ugly M·an Contest and the Candy Bar Drive,
and by supervising a study hall before school. However, not all of Student Council's projects are concerned only with the Niles West students. Through
the Bundles Day's Drive and the Canned Goods
Drive, used clothing and canned foods were sent
to need y families.
- -
---J
Miss Paras a nd Bob Anderson set the table for the Interim League
Hospitality N ight.
SITTING: M. Yelen (President), J. Netzky (Vice President). STANDING: M. Place (Treasurer), ]. Ryden
(Recording Secretary); Miss Paras, D. Stein (Corresponding Secretary).
69
�Student Union Board
Creating an atmosphere of pleasure
a nd entertainment for the after-school
hours is the j ob of the iles \Vest Student Union Board. Music for dancing
Creating an atmosphere of pleasure
and entertainment for the after-school
hours is the job of the Niles West Student Union Board. M usic for dancing
is provided and a full-length motion
picture is featured a t each student union
evening. This year's unions have included "Hayday '65" with square danci11g and the movie "Seven Brides for
Seven Brother"; "West a Go-Go" with
mu sic by the· Centuries and the movie
"Breakfast a t Tiffany's"; and the annual
Christmas dance, "The Twelfth N ight. "
Student Union Board members- Ronalmmergluck,CharleneStern,Mark Kipni s, Pam Rotter, and Ila Krauseserve punch at the Christmas Dance.
Students squa re dance at ' Hayday '65."
70
�lAST ROW: M. Kushner, B. Berkover,S. Leick, H. Jensen, D. Saltzman, E. Menaker, J. Hoglund, M. Nadler,
V. Fabbro. THIRD ROW: R. Immergluck, C. Stern, R. Berman, J. Foster, S. Seidman, I. Krause, E. Goldstein, Y. Morris. SECOND ROW: D. Rest, L. Perlman, M. Lindberg, S. Katz, P. Rotter, R. Goundas. FIRST
ROW: D. Reicherts (Co-o rdin ator), J. Enni lio (Secretary), M. Kipnis (president), M. Fried (Vice- President),
M. I.enell (Treasurer).
President Mark Kipnis checks coats.
71
�S.S.O. Executive Board. SEATED: R. Immergluck, S. Gilbert,H. Weiner, B. Bolnick. STANDING: ]. Timmer
(Head Chairman), B. Levin, B. Wagner.
S.S.M. STANDING: G. Carlson, D. Reichert, R. Kreiter, P. Helford, D. Apelian. SEATED: D. Strahn, B.
Levin (Head Supervisor S.S.M.), S. Gilbert(Head Secretary S.S.M.), S. Wellner.
72
�s.s.o.
The Niles West equivalent of a student police
force is S.S.O., the Student Service Organization.
Monitors supplied by S.S.O. watch the halls and
regulate study halls. S.S.O. does a real and necessary j ob. Monitors are sponsored by the S.S.M.
branch of the organization; S.S.S.H. provides for
the study halls; and the students in S.S.D.,or Special
Services Division, collect passes and a ttendance
sheets. This whole organization is overseen by the
S.S.O. Executive Board, which meets daily.
S.S.S.H. STANDING: T. Matzkin, T. Widerquist, C. Koziol, E. J acobs, L. Gussis. SEATED:
M. Yelen, R. Immergl uck ( Head SecretaryS.S.S.H.),B. Wagner (Head Supervisor S.S.S.H.),
R. Odess.
S.S.D. STANDING: N. Anderson, B. Katz, H. Katz, D. Heilbron, D. I-lirschtik. SEATED: H. Lerner, H.
\Veiner(I-Iead Secretary S.S.D.), B. Bolnick (Head Superviser S.S.D.), B. Leavitt.
73
�Girls' Club
Girls' Club combines service and enjoyment. Yearly, th e club sponsors and
promotes a service project in which the
whole school participates. This year the
project was to send old, but still useful
at
toys to underprivileged children
Christmas. I ts members sense thefeeling
of compassion which develops from performing a worthy or charitable deed.
For these g irls, the old adage, "the
pleasure is in giving, not receiving" becomes a reality.
THillD RO\\": S. \\'inslow, B. Proescl, C. Dubas, J. Iluster, L. Anderson, A. Weinstein, I'. Hitt~r; S. Hep·
burn, S. Katl. S. Scully, L. \\'einbcrg. SECOND ROW: R. Berman, G. Olson, C. hlotykic,. It \\"iczcr, N. Akerly, S. Johnson , H. Strauss, H. Gassman, N. Allen, A. Steinbei.:g. FIRST"ROW: 1':. FeiJlberg,,S. Sweadner,
F. Tropstdn (Treasurer), G. Kalrnis(Presidcnt),C. Krong(Vtce-Ptesident), L. Adami ("Sccret<!ly), ;\l. ;\lulford,
W. Wulf, P. BoSC\\"Orth.
LAST HOW: S. Shapiro, F. Pakier, C. Liesse, D. Newton, H. Jensen, K. Fryskdale, J. H oglun d, G. Thompson, S. Rek, N. Kaufman , D. Leaply, N. Weinberg. THIRD ROW: F. Rajski, P. Bundt, S. Carlisle, M. Mul·
ford, V. Fabbro, M. K itz, M . Tuchow, C. Menna, S. Winslow. SE.COND ROW: L. Heftm an, L. Forst, S.
Swead ner, L. Prehnal, S. Scully, B. Entman, S. Glick, C. Brown. FIRST ROW: C. Hajduk (Secretary), S.
Katz (Vice-President), B. Illian (President), J. Girmoin (Treasurer).
Ushers' Club
Poise a nd courtesy are the main attributes of the thirty Junior a nd Senior
girls chosen to serve as ushers a t school
and community fun ctions. The g irls
have assisted at school plays, concerts,
and meetings. Their goal is to gain
the privilege of serving a t such affairs
as the Pioneer Women's Benefit and a t
a performance of Oliver at Chicago's
Schubert T heati:e.
74
�Audio- Visual Education
Contributing a multitude of mechanica l a nd much technical work to the
vital art o f communication between the
teacher a nd the student are the assistants of Audio-Visual Education. As
trained personnel, they operate a nd service numerous instructional materials for
the teachers including films , records ,
an d tapes .
TOP: Dr. Cobun , M. Forman, S. Uss, B. Truesdell, J. Tho mpson, J. Meiselman. MIDDLE: M. Stern, J.
Tash, Mrs. Tobey Bass, Mr. Ram bis (Coordinator ),]. Spiegel, G. Bellos. BOTTOM: G. Kolodzik, A. Speigel,
R. Sears, K. White.
STAN DING: G. Klodzik, G. Klopp, E. Heinrich, D. Sears, R. Homboe. SITTING:
J. Kirkc.
Camera Club
A combination of creativity and technical skill is necessary for the photography and development of a finish ed
print. The shutterbugs of Camera Club
striv e to master the use of the camera
in order to do photog raphy work for
var i ous school organizations and
events. Contributions have been made
to school publicity a nd West Word,
a nd the junior cameramen a re willing
to volunteer their services upon request.
75
�LEFr ROW: T. Kirke ( President}, B. Roberts ( Secretary), A. Weiss (Vice-President),
tary). RIGHT ROW: T. Meyer, I. Shapiro, T. Torp, T. Karr.
J.
Claus (Asst. Secre-
Bridge Club
Chess Club
Foresight, judgment, and a sharp sense of movement
make a good chess player. Members of this club enjoy
the game of chess and work together to achieve the high
standards of a master.
The recent formation of Bridge Club indicates the wide
variety of interests among the students at Niles West.
Members lea rn the fascination of bridge playing tl1rough
experience gained at weekly meetings. These valu able techniques are essential knowledge for every member of the
team when they participate in tournaments with bridge
dubs from other schools . Further, the members learn
early a wholesome, intellectually challenging pastime.
STAN DI NG: D. Neub auer, R. Turner, J. Berger, C. Hoffman, M. Berger, M. Rosenberg. SEATED:
( President), Mrs. Kujala, R. lssaaccson.
J.
Graff
76
~
_,..__
r
_.,,,_
y••
•
_,,._
'•
•
'
--
j
".
" '
--
- - - - - - - - - - - - . - , - .
-, -~• ~
•
-
--
~
•
,.-
•
,
....
�LAST ROW: C. Anderson, K. Koral, P. Nott, S. Rek, K. Kreegier. FIRST ROW: K. Tsuneta (President),
N. Kauffman ( Secretary a nd Treasurer), J. Nachbauer (Sergeant-of-Arms).
Hi-Y
Ingenue
The members of Ingenue work to develop their homemaking skills and perfect the art of being g irls while on
the way to becoming women .
For boys, Hi- Y represents a year round method
of becoming better citizens. Twice a week meetings
·are held followed by sports activities. In the summer,
representatives are sent to a Hi-Y Congress and
mem hers attend the annual you th Legislature in
Springfield. Through action these boys develop high
standards of service and morals.
STANDI NG: R. John son, J. Sinkule, Mr. Friedman, R. Johnson, M. Martindale, L. Hook. SEATED: T.
Sinkule, G. Hirshman (Vice-President and Treasurer), J. Donndly ( President ), H. Sosin.
77
-
- ----==----
- --=-==----
- - -
-
-~~~-=-=-
-
�\
I
I
German Club
Through German C 1u b, interested
students explore the culture and customs of Germ a n y. Their annual pla ns
include a Christmas party, a banquet
at a German resta ura nt, lectures and
slides of Germany, a nd trips to see
movies in German.
!AST ROW: ~I. Kushner, G. Shank, J. Hoffman , M. Braun, I. Fydruch , L. Anderson, C. Szelag, A. Sterner,
R. Bernstein, B. Kuhn, M. Hisen berg, R. Schwarts, R. T urner. THIRD ROW: P. Angelino, N. Grauma n,
B. Kuhn, L. Meier, J. Gala nis, L. Krasner, B. Hirsch, M. Ross, K. Anderson, N. Ka uffman , B. Katz , M.
l sbicky. SECOND ROW: A. Tischler, R. Medak, P. Wa lter, D. Lee, P. Marz, A. Dachman, K. Bich, M.
Baker, D. Sto ne, B. Romen, E. Berke. FIRST ROW: S. J acob (Secretary), S. Honvi tz ( Vi ce-President), H.
Lerman (Presid ent), S. Doppelt (Sergeant-at-Arms), R. Rosenbloom ( Treasurer).
!AST ROW: J. Singer, D. Apelian, J. Bold, F. Biga, M. Grejbowski, K . Braden, M. Pepper, A. Rolla, J.
Lavin, R. Boston, J. Fleischman, A. Stein, P. Szabady, H . Curi.on, S. Novak. THIRD ROW: S. Mader, C.
Anderson, M. Gordon, R. Spencer, L. Cohen, K. Fryksdale, M. Marsh, B. Kaufma n, D. Stieber, C. Hidaka,
M. Niclas, S. Sager. SECOND ROW: Mrs.Schwab,R. Otten, N. Fortman, S. Lerner, P. Aidonis, M. Schwarz,
C. Mader, M. Goldberg, W. I verson, I. Zacher, C. Fortman. FIRST ROW: E. Jacobs (Vice-President), A.
Keuper (Program Chairman) , D. Murphy (President), S. Regu la (Secretary), M. Rosenberg (Treasurer ).
'
Latin Club
Sumus Potentes Quasi Romania - is the motto of Latin Club. The purpose of this
club is to reconstruct and relive ancient Roman culture and acquaint members with
the effects of the Roman Empire on modern laws, language, and architecture. This
year a new innovation has been developed. First year students were sold as slaves to
second, third, and fourth year students. Their freedom was withheld until the annual
banquet at the end of the year. Money used to "buy" these slaves went into the club
treasury.
78
�French Club
In addition to the academics of language, French Club sponsors activities to highlight the culture of their "second country". This year the club has seen a play performed
by a touring company of French actors and has taken a field trip to view impressionistic paintings at the Art Institute. The annual banquet held at a French restaurant
closes the year. All these events provide interesting and enjoyable experiences which
increase the knowledge of members in French customs a nd attitudes.
TOP ROW: C. Bierack, R. Eickhoff, F. Pakier, R. Cowin, L. Gordon, M. Salon, S. Eisenhammer, S. Tolchin,
Y. Gordon, L. Schaffer, B. Martin, J. Horwitz, M. Frazin, D. Glasgou. FOURTH ROW: L. Messer, S. Stone,
C. Palmer, L. Berman, M. Rubin, B. Block,]. Friduss, G. Turbin, S. Schapiro, C. Dick, M. orling, D. Alex,
H. Levin. TH IRD ROW: S. Krone, A. Begoun, R. Adler, L. Reitman, S. Clemen, P. Rotter, A. Norris, A.
Fieschke, M. Kitz, J. Glick, C. Feregi. SECOND ROW: B. Starh, C. Mechla, B. Romen, J. Kantor, B. Entman, C. Glubok, R. Cherwiet, L. Keker, E. Schneider. FIRST ROW: I. Weiss (Treasurer), G. Stern (Sergeantat-Arms ), S. Leick (Vice-President), R. Odess (President), S. Petaeque (Recording Secretary), M. Lindberg
(Corresponding Secretary).
\
.'
: o._:
Russian Club
;
~\
\
...
'
Students. of the Russian language and
culture join Russian Club. Events this
year include trips to the Leningrad and
Moiseyev Ballets, speakers who have
visited Russia, attendance at Christmas
and a spring party, and participation
in a Russian contest, for which the
winner's prize is a two week trip through
Russia.
LAST ROW: A. Weiss, R. Gordon, T. Torp, E. Menaker, T. Eadon, B. Torenko, J. Eadon, J. Gordon, C.
Maca. THIRD ROW: T. Karr, F. Holtzman, M. Lerner, S. Kaufer, B. Potoder, M. Fried, D. Tokeshi, M.
Silvert. SECOND ROW: J. Linn (Sponsor}, P. Morris, L. Rebbe, J. Gordon, C. Egel, C. Motykie, K. Bick.
FIRST ROW: P. Witt, A. Chien (Secretary), S. Lewis (Vice-President), M. Collons (President), M. Mitts.
79
�I
FIFTH ROW: K. Collins, C. Crobman, B. Silverman, S. Sandman, R. Massey, D. Olsher, W. Rand , R. Adler,
S. Goldner,]. Bussert. FOURTH ROW: S. Olson, C. Soldinger, C. Lang, B. Goldberg, C. Pearlman, G. Croft,'.
I. Katz, J. Cohen, R. Hymes. THIRD ROW: G. Garoon, C. Goundas, M. Bereskin, R. Weiss, J. Kirke, N.
Wineberg, C. Becker, S. Chankin, A. Leavitt,]. Brown. SECOND ROW: M. David, M. Berman, B. Sostrin,
A. Barrash (Secretary ), R. Golb us, L. Androw, E. Starkman. FIRST ROW: J . Shapiro (Vice-President), L.
Koenig (President), E. Bell (Treasurer).
Spanish Club
"Rojo Grande - Big Red" is one of the largest organizations of N iles West. Meetings
are varied a nd interes ting a nd members can expect anything from lea rning the Mexican
H a t Dance to breaking the Pinata at the annua l Christmas Party. Trips are made to
see Latin American entertainment such as the Ballet Folklorico. The high point of the
year comes with the Spanish Club dinner, an a uthentic Mexican feast. This popular
activity deepens the member's appreciation of Mexican a nd South American culture.
FOURTH ROW: B. Baruck, C. Dubas, C. Lesse, D. Halteman, C. Miller, B. Silver, M. Horwitz, L. Kaplan,
S. Colton, M. Lamberty, E. Brandzel, A. Tabor. THIRD ROW: S. Colbert, F.. Brandt, D. Blumenthal, J.
Scbector, S. Helland, B. Kletnick, B. Fine, G. Wernikoff, K. Elden, L. Chaplik. SECOND ROW: E. Brooks,
T. Soloman, B. Braude, K . Tritscbler, E. Karson, S. Bonetti, J . Jagger, S. Stille, N. Akerly. FIRST ROW:
S. Grossman, M. Lenell, A. Shaw,J. Truesdale, J. Luber, J. Cornelison, J . Goldman, S. Bamow, D. Levy, S.
Spiwak.
80
�-,-
~
I
-
'
,..
•
• .._.
·~
' -
~~
I
,
I
THIRD ROW: G. T eacherson, G. Kleiman, R. Gordon (Treasurer), T. Torp, T. Budz, L. Hasenburg, F: Diamoncl, D. Smith, L. Sied band, J. Kaplan (Co-Vice-President), S. Horwitz (Co-Vice-President), A. Weiss, C.
Oleksey. SECOND ROW: Mr. Rakitan (Sponsor), J. Gordon, W. Roberts, F. Holtzman, D. Marshack, C.
Egel (Secretary), P. Coorlas, E. Ruttner, T. Karr, L. Levin, Mr. Salners ( Sponsor) . FlllST ROW: D. Wortman, S. i\1ann, C. Mclin, M. Spiegel, M. Crane, S. Rochell , B. Iverson, J. Tash, D. Fried, D. Rubin .
Bio-Chemistry Club
Astronomical And Aeronautics Club
Weekly meetings of Bio-C hemistry Club include lectures
by members of the facu lty, outside speakers from local
industria l plants, a nd experi mentation by the students.
The main purpose of the club is to fu rther interest in
biology and chemistry. Possible field trips include visits
to a crime lab, The Field Museum of Natural His.tory,
a nd a tou r through a nearby research laboratory. BioChemistry Club also sponsors the Harrison Award which
is giv en to the student with the best science project research
pa per.
Busy with many interesting projects, members of the
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club further their knowledge while they enjoy themselves. One of the main proj ects
this year consists of building a six-inch reflecting telescope
which, when completed, will remain with the school as
an addition to the science department. The club holds "star
parties" freq uently, in which members observe the wonders
of the universe first-h a nd . This year offered a special
treat--a lunar eclipse. Such activities as these encourage
scientific research a nd sti mulate interest in a field wh ich
always welcomes novices.
SEATED: D. Nelson (President), R. Flodin (Vice-President), G. Tcacherson (2nd
Vice-President), M. Gold, L. Hasenberg
(Secretary). STANDING: D. Wortman,
E. Chen, G. Hirshman, V. Chow, R.
Sears, M. Horwitz, J. Kuke, S. Mann.
81
.:....__
�SECOND ROW: J. Waltcr(Treasurcr), D. Ha lteman(Corresponding Secretary). FIRST
ROW: j . Ostergaard (Vice-Presid ent), J. Clauson (President), S. Regula (Recording Secretary).
Future Nurses Club
The Future Nurses Club, which was inaugurated in 1956, is one
of the first clubs of this type in the Cook County area. The purpose
of this club is to provide a setting in which young people who are
interested in nursing as a career can meet to share that interest and
ex pl ore the opportunities and requirements in the field. The main
objective of this club is that of assisting the student in making a
reasonably certain decision as to her life's work. This objective is
attained by exposing her to the nursing environment.
Club activities include service project work, films on various phases
a nd fields of nursing, speakers in a llied fields, lectures on the many
levels of nursing education, and visitations to hospitals and schools
of nursing. Social activities include a May tea which parents are invited to attend and a pinning ceremony where their daughters are
officially enrolled in the club. The club a lso participates in homecoming and concession sales.
Future Teachers of America
One of the most active groups, the Niles
West Chapter of Future Teachers of America,
interests people in the teaching profession and
gives them a head start in becoming good instructors. F. T.A. sponsors the Student Tutoring Program an.d the annual Christmas Party
for Niles West Teachers. Members take trips
to loca l colleges and schools of special education to appreciate better teacher's training and
work. Club participants learn to identify the
qualities and aptitudes rela ted to successful
teaching. Special lectures are held frequently
with various teachers as guest speakers.
STA NDING: R. Kovac, D. Leapley, C. Bergstrom, P. McArdlc, B. Kuhn, ]. Schechter, C. Ziff. SECOND
ROW: A. Tabor, N. Schmidt (Publicity Chairman), C. French (Secreta ry), L Heftman (Vice-President ), C.
' abolock President M. Berman (Treasurer), G. Fisher, L. Lepp, R. O'Neill. FIRST ROW: K. O'Brien,
a man, . nut 1, . Walter, C. Williams, K. Sca turo, N. Akerly, S. Clyman, L. Flammini, S. Lieberman,
C. Maclnnes, C. Sklodowski, A. Steinberg.
G.
BZ
�Radio-Electronics Club
It is co mmon to find the members of RadioElectronics Club studying the complicated workings of a radio or some other electron ic device.
Members are not satisfied merely by the sounds
that a radio enables them to hear. They explore the mysterious world of electronics. After
research and experimentation the members of
this club put their discoveries into practical use
by operating their own amateur radio station
and building electronic components.
SECOND ROW: J. Kemnitz, A. Rowell, J. Brice, R. Ahlstrom, M. Lauer, G. Kleiman.
FIRST ROW: S. Rosengard, H. SandrofT, M. Elias, L. Downing, L. Brown.
Math Club
The opportunity to investigate deeply the world of numbers is offered to mathematically inclined students by the Math Club. Although this organization meets during
the entire year' its main function is to prepare interested students for the annual Math
Contest held in March.
TOP ROW: R. Gra um an, A. Weissman, M. Laver, L. Hasenberg, M. Kelley, A. Llfshitz. BOTTOM ROW: D.
Rubin, D. Wortman, L. Lewin, C. Melin, D. Fried.
83
�THIR D ROW: T. Thorp,]. M'Ardle, W. Heine, L. Hasenberg, A. Weiss, G. Teacherson. SECON D ROW: B.
Gilbert, R. Gordon,]. Erdman, B. Roberts, T. Karr. FIRST ROW: A. Chien, M. Crane, L. H ofT,]. Gordon,
S. Kimura.
Science Seminar
The purpose of Science Seminar is to acqu aint these
selected stud ents of science with the obj ectives, methods,
a nd interrelations of as ma ny of the sciences as possible.
Guest speakers from industries or colleges, field trips,
students reporting on projects, outstanding science films,
a nd a special library a nd filing system a re availa ble to
semina r members. It is hoped that this supplementa l education will aid students in selecting a college curriculum
a nd in ch oosing a suita ble career.
Speech Club
Speech makes the ready man. Thus it is the aim of the
Niles West speech team to help each of its members to
develop excellence in verbal communication and an efficiency in quick, logical thinking. This year each student
had the choice of competing in ten events that fell into the
two categories--interpretation and oratory. Special events
of the club included the trip to Illinois State Norma l University in Bloomington, Illinois. In its second year of
interschool com petition, the team was very successful, with
several members winning first place trophies.
TOP ROW: B. Stark, R. Katz , J. Carbon, J. Thompson, B. Goldnar, H. Flad in. M IDD LE ROW: Mrs. Pinchot, ]. Gold ma n, D. Stein, J. Whetmore; J. Klein, M. Stone. BOTTOM RO\V: C. Miller, ]. Buxbaum, S.
Seid man.
84
�SECOND ROW: J. Barthona y, K. Quist, J. Via ming, G. Wilson, L. Cohn , Mr. Black burn. FIRST ROW:
D. Friedma n, J. Beaird, G. Rudowicz.
J. Gold,
Art Council
Although Art Co uncil is a small group, it has a select purpose: to ex pose the school
and tht! community to the g raphic arts. Student art shows a nd student paintings in
the lounges and the cafeteria enha nce otherwise pla in surroundings. The only qualification for membership is that th e students have a k een interest in art a nd spread this
interest.
Debate
Transferring one's thoughts and
ideas clearly and effectively to a formal a udience is an art of difficult
achievement. The D ebate Club cultivates this craft among students who
com mand talent in oratory or who
desire skill in rhetoric. This organization participates in contests with
other schools. These competitions
provide the club's members with the
ex perience and g radually the confid ence necessary to become a really
polished speaker--sometimes considered a dy ing a rt.
LAST ROW: T. Karr, J. Horwitz, J. Gordon, R. Peterson, E . K apla n, T . Torp, A. W arady, L. Kaplan, A.
Lifeshitz. FIRST ROW: A. Oberrotman, C. Pantelskis, M. Warady, I. Zacher, A. Mandell, S. Spiwak.
85
�FOURTH ROW: B. Cooper, P. Angelino, B. Gilbert, B. Berman, C. !Lian, 1\1. Elias, E. Strahl, S. Metrick,
D. Alex, L. Berman, C. K ahan, L. Lawrence, S. Schlim. THIRD ROW: Miss Eileen Zelznick (Sponsor), P.
Bolotin, M. Lenell, M. Reitman, B. Freedman, I. Fydrish, L. Hock, S. Wi shnofT, D. Kochler, A. Kovalsky,
~!. ~1oss, J. Netzky, S. Starr, L. Lavin. SECO D ROW: C. Brown, B. ~Iuth, P. Yamagushi, K . Bach, A.
K a plan (Treasurer), S. Shiner (Pr esid ent), J. HofTberg ( Recording Secretary), D. Levy (Vice-President), S.
Tobiansky, I. Zacher. FIRST ROW: K. Natkin, A. Tischler, B. Smith, I. Weiss, J. Conrad, R. Strauss, B.
Zimmerman, L. Lloyd.
Thespians
Before a school production can be a success, ma ny students mu st work on the nu mer·
ous crews responsible for every job involved in a theatrica l presentation. The members
of Thesp ians represent these various divisions of dramatics. While some students gain
their membership by performing on stage, others perform th e necessary behind stage
du ties.
TOP ROW: J. Goldman, M . Rochman, L. Berman,J. K aluzna, R. Wineberg, C. Miller, D. Zoltek, H. LeboviLZ, J. Schechter, R. Wiczer, S. K o lin. MIDDLE ROW: B. Silverman ( Treasurer), L. Shiner (Secretary),
Mr. Gallagher, S. Lieberma n (President), A. Steinberg (Vice-President), B. Sostrin. FIRST ROW: C. Soldinger, L. Smith (Chairman of Planning Committee), J. Kantor, S. Tobiansky, L. Nehart, J. K lein, R. Kirstein, S. CL.ankin, M. Bereslei.n.
Spotlighters
86
Spotlighters, the "little theater" of Niles West, consists of freshman and sophomores
interested in the art of tl1e theater. During the year, Spotlighters us ua lly present a
series of brief, one act plays which provide a n evening of entertainment a nd enjoyment. This year several Thespian members served as stu dent directors for these plays,
thereby initiating a closer affilia tion between the two organizations.
..
,
.
-
-
.--
-
--
~
_,
'
.'
.
.-
.
..
. .
_,....,.
�Stage And Lighting
Providing service for the fa ll and spring
plays, Pow-Wow, and special assemblies, the
Stage and Lig hting crews have major roles in
all of West's dra matic productions. Because
of the special effects the crews can create, they
are immensely important to the effedveness
of the shows.
Working hard before a play are Stage and Lighting Crew members Bob Berman and
Barb Illian.
IAST HOW: B. Wilander, J. Thommes, R. Kraus, H. Simon, R. Stoltz, S. Katz, J. Lange. SECOND ROW:
Mr. Gall agher, M. Elias, 13. Berman, B. lllian, R. Berman, i\·l. Weaver, B. Hirsch, Mr. Calzareua. FIRST
ROW: V. Chamberlain, C. Moore, H. Baambardt, L. Brown, B. Gilbert, B. Bartholmy, G. Rudowicz.
87
�Vivace
Choir
88
LAST ROW: S. Golberg, M. Glickman, S. Mader, L. Nelson, M. Lamberty, D.
Haltemann, E. Goldber, S. Sager, D. K ohler, M. Haffner, S. Sepesy, A. Tabor.
SECOND ROW: L. Levin, B. Cooper, P. Walters, S. Stille, K. Peterson, B. Peterson, D. Friedman, L. Seligman, C. Lamb, A. Barrash, R. Medak, L. Zar. FIRST
LAST ROW: M. Baker, N. Arnold, R. Olson, B. Goetz, G. Jantz, D. Koehler, T. Wasmund, F. Diamon, S.
Wishnoff, J. Johnson, C. Jobes, J. lngebretson, J . Brice, L. Anderson, A. Weinstein, S. Shiner, G. Davis, S.
Sepesy, M. Hoffner. THIRD ROW: C. Peterson, S. Golberg, P. Wa lter, S. Tobiansky, M. Glickman, S. Sager,
M. Reitman, A. Weiss, L. Killey, D. Jacobson, R. Flodin, J. Thompson, T. Martorano, S. Nadler, L. Berman, J . Whetmore, L. Maltz, E. Goldberg, L. Nelson. SECOND ROW: B. Peterson, B. Cooper, L. Levin, B.
�·)
\'
..
-
men cement.
ROW: T. Nyberg, S. Lucas, B. Johnson, G. Tisher, C. French, B. Zimmerman,
J. Schechter, J . Brooks, M. Cohen, K. Ginter, C. Williams, J. Medak, Mr. Mc·
Gee (Sponsor). At the piano: L. Hartman, J. Trowbridge.
Zimmerman, L. Porazinski .. B. Muth, E. Servillo, K. Wiig, M. Moss, D. Stein, J. Dahl, D. Berliner, M.
Cohen, J. Brooks, S. Stille, N. Olson, J. Busser, L. Seligman. FIRST ROW: S. Jacob, A. Tischler, B. Johnson,
D. Friedman, C. French, R. Gauthier, I. Weiss, R. H eller, J. Steffen, W. \Vittek, G. Horan, C. Kahn, J. Schuman, N. Schaffner, A. Barrash, B. Strimpel, S. Lucas, Mr. McGee (Sponsor). At the piano: J. Trowbridge,
L. Hanman.
89
�Enthusiasm shown in a good rehearsal.
Mixed Chorus
Girls' Glee
I.AST ROW: S. DeRudder, C. Dubas, M. Marsh, B. Bartholomy,
M. Hite, D. Halteman, 1\1. Lamberty, C. Cedan, M. Borowski, B.
Rabe, M. Gale, Mr. McGee. THIRD ROW: E. Seidman, G. Kaufman,
L. Smith, C. Lang, L. Weinberg, L. Baumhardt, R. Triplett, S. Lieberman , L. Plice, L. Lawrence, C. Weil. SECOND ROW: 1\1. Bennett, L.
Lynch, L. Shiner, K. Scully, J. Puccinelli, A. Tabor, M. \Varady, J.
Walter. FIRST ROW: B. Leiss, J. Schechter, S. Bartrice, D. Greene,
A. Lapins, C. Mader, T. Nyberg.
90
�I
I
'
l
•
LAST ROW: C. Kruger, E. Tarant, A. Leal, I. Rosen, J. Bud y, L. Reitman , S. Worth, J. Kra mer, C. H onnet,
M. Newman, M. Sa mson, D. Pootit, B. Ly nch, B. Herdrich, J. Cohn, C. Miller, V. Nelson, P. Balin, M.
Norling. FOURTH ROW: J. Wright, S. Sevier, K. Collins, N. Wineberg, R. H ymes, A. Leavitt, M. David ,
M Krieter, M. Schimerlik, G. Chelcon, D. Karel, G. SedlofT, S. Zemee, S. Sandman, C. Tobias, A. Ecka rt ,
Mr. McGee (Sponso r). THIRD ROW: J . Netz, P. Witt, C. Cassata, J. J ohnson, L. Corn, H . SandrofT, M.
Barsky, N. Szymski, B. Uzzo, L. Opalka. SECO DROW: B. J ohnson, S. Goldner, L. Ross, L. Zar, L. Levin,
D. Oprea, M. Pierce, T. Stci nsclfer, D. Duebner, N. Sweadner, J. Guenther. FIRST ROW: P. Bosworth, B.
Stark , M. Beller, B. Sch ramek, B. Paulson, J. Pogue, J. Kah n, T. llill, B. Seidman, B. Sostria .
-
•
A
~
{
r
r
�LAST ROW: L. \Vabner, D. Leaply, J. Dubow, J. Schippman, D. Nelson, B. Steinberg, L. Geni, S. Perr, L.
Wilson, Mr. McG ee. THIRD ROW: R. Wiczer, P. Yamaguchi, B. Kepper, K. Wehrmocher, T. Alessi, B. Flasch,
J. Terd ick, M. Zar, M. Gordon , ]. Wehrmocher, B. Turner, T. Burkha rdt, S. Foster, L. Kudla, J. Truesdale.
SECOND ROW: S. Bonetti, M. Mitts, G. Fisher, J. Madak, D. Spitz, J. Pentla nd , J. Kirke, K. Ginter, C.
Hidaka, S. Hansen, .D. Doug las. FIRST ROW: K. Tritschler, ]. Bonetti, L. Brown, V. Siegel man, F. Berger,
M. N iclas, W. Taylor, ] . Tritschler. At the piano: L. Hartm an, ]. Trowbridge.
Orchestra
92.
I
•
•
--:- ~
......
-
-
-
•
•
- .
·--~ ,
-
..,~-,-. , !
' • ..
•
:IP
...
�•
Concert Band
•>
•
'
I --_-:~---
•.
_.
I.AST ROW: Mr. Groeling (director), L. Wilson, C. Fanaras, D. Lindt, J . Puccinelli, R. Davis, S. Michaels,
J. Ca rter, T. Sievers, R. Holmboe,D.Sonne,G. ll orvat, B. Spikings, R. Anderson, L. Siedband, D. 1
\larshak ,
E. Heinrich, M. Rooney, R. Ennillio, P. l\lermcl, T. Bu rkhardt, R. Turner, G. Top per, . Vanbrundt, R.
Gill, J . Wrobel,J. Conrad. T HIRD ROW: S. Gregory, J. Thommes, D. Alex , N. Gomberg, B. Jensen, J. Pentla nd, W. Cornelius, J. Hawkins, M. Shepard, J. Wehrmacher, M. Gordon (T reasurer), A. ll ack in, M. Zar
( President), H. Priess, G. Freda, L. Pust, ]. Ri tter, :vi. Place, G. Vanden bosch, R. Stei nberg, L. Geni, P. Angelino, C. Butlbach. SECOND ROW: D. Anderson, J. Beck, S. Kempf, S. Katz , E. Halverso n, M. Geller, H .
Simon, S. J ohnson, R. Uzzo, D. Neu ba uer, R. Wozniak , C. Rooney, D. Nelson, J. Bussert, S. Perr (Student
DirCL10r a nd Drum Major). FIRST ROW: F. Berger (Secreta ry), V. Siegel man , J. C lauson , S. Albert, C.
Williams, D. Spitz, L. Waladis, J. Kirke, J . Graham, L. Brown.
93
�LAST ROW: L. Wahner, D. Lcaply, J. Dubow, J. Schippman, D. elson, B. Steinberg, L. Geni, S. Perr, L.
Wilson, Mr. McGee. THIRD ROW: R. \Viczer, P. Yamaguchi, B. Kepper, K. Wehrmocher, T. Alessi, B. Flasch,
J. Terdick, M. Zar, M. Gordon, ]. Welrnnocher, B. Turn er, T. Burkhardt, S. Foster, L. Kudla, J. Truesdale.
SECOND ROW: S. Bonetti, M. Mitts, G. Fisher, J. Madak, D. Spitz, J. Pentland, J. Kirke, K. Gi nter, C.
Hidaka, S. Hansen, .D. Douglas. FIRST ROW: K. Tritschler, J. Bonetti, L. Brown, V. Siegel man, F. Berger,
M. Niclas, W. Taylor,]. Tritschler. At tl1e piano: L. H a rtman , J. Trowbridge.
Orchestra
92
'
•
•
--••
-
- - -- - - - --
•
-•
~ -
•
<
._,,. ~ ~
.. •
,
•
•
•
»
....
•
�•
, ••J
Concert Band
• ~ ..;J
,..
LAST ROW: Mr. Groeling (director), L. Wilson, C. Fanaras, D. Lindt, J. Puccinelli, R. Davis, S. Michaels,
ll orvat, B. Spikings, R. Anderson, L. Sicdband, D. ~larshak,
E. Heinrich , M. Rooney, R. Ermillio, P. Mermcl , T. Burkhardt, R. Turner, G. Topper, N . \lanbru ndt, R.
Gill, J. Wrobel , ]. Conrad. THIHD ROW: S. Gregory, J. Thomrnes, D. Alex , N. Gomberg, B. Jensen , J . Pentland, W. Cornelius, J. H awkins, M. Shepard, J. Wehrmacher, M. Gordon ( Treasu rer), A. Hackin, ~I. Zar
( President ), 1-1. Priess, G. Freda, L. Pust,]. Ritter, M. Place, G. Vandenbosch, R. Stein berg , I.. Geni, P. Angelino, C. Butlbach. SECOND ROW: D. Anderso n, J. Beck, S. Kempf, S. Katz, E. Halverson, M. Geller, H.
Simon, S. John son, R. Uzzo, D. Neu bauer, R. Wowiak, C. Hoo ney, D. Nelson, J. Bussen, S. Perr (Student
Dircaor and Drum Major). FIHST ROW: F. Berger (Secretary), \I. Siegclman, ]. Clauson, S. Albert, C.
Williams, D. Spitz, L. Waladis, J. Kirke, J. Graham, L. Brown.
J. Carter, T. Sievers, R. Holmboc, D. Sonne,G.
�Stage Band
LAST ROW: G. Warner, M. Groeling, T. Kirke, L. Cohen, J. Carter, J. Puccinelli, C. Hogan, J. Kornelly.
FOURTH ROW: G. Freda, J. Work, G. Gundlach, M. Oscarson, J . Chikarashi, G. Shibc, R. Grauman, F.
13erkover, K. T usco nbe, R. Salo n, R. Pag ni , G. Gassel, J. Levy. THIRD ROW: W. Smith, M. Norli ng, G.
Au ld, M. 13ohlin, S. Claver, P. Spinks, S. Wallies, R. Cickhoff, H. Priess, G. Va ndenbosch. SECOND ROW:
M. 13ell , N. Frohberg, R. Kraus, H. 13aumhardt, M. Fisher, A. Fredrickson, N. Gomberg, D. Higus, C. Conrad, R. K a rp. FIRST ROW: N. Keller, K. Leavitt, M. Shik, K. John son, C. Johnson, L. Koran, V. Clauson.
Intermediate Band
94
- -- - - - -
-
-
�~
'
-
'
.: ~
'"
• •
~.I,...
,
•
-
•
"•
•
'
I
•
THIRD ROW: J. Conrad, L. Wilson, L. Brown ( Substitute). SECO 1 0 ROW: S. Perr (Condu ctor) ,~ !. Zar,
M. Shepard,]. Wehrmacher,A. Hackin. FIRST ROW: M. Place, R. Gill, J. Ritter, D. Neubauer, B. Spikings.
Not Shown: N. Gomberg, F. Berger, J. Feldpausch.
Occasionall.y the instruments a re sil ent.
95
�Twirlers
Spa rkling batons, white boots, and
colorful pom-poms all represent the
Twirlers, or majorettes of N iles West.
During the fall these enthusiastic girls
practice every day so that they can participate in the half-time ceremo nies at all
the home footba ll ga mes. They also appear in pep assemblies, a nd th eirs is
the pri vilege of leading the annual
Homeco ming parade.
J. Regi n, R. Gassman,
. Knochelman, S. Frisk.
I.AST ROW: C. I mhof, F. Moss, D. J ohnapoli s, Miss Schmitz (Sponsor), B. Friedman, B. Katz, C. Soi'
sen. SECOND ROW: J. Zucarelli, S. Shapiro (Secretar y-Treasurer), J. Cooper (President), A. Tischler ( \'i
President ), M. Rutgard. FIRST ROW: C. Sherman, M. Schatten, J. Ho llberg, S. Peterson.
Orchesis
Orchesis is dedicated to the art of the da nce.
Membership is limited, so girls who wish to
jo in mu st audition. Members a re selected on the
basis of their ability to execute various da nce
techniqu es. The girls assemble once a week for
a n informa l two hour practice session. Traditiona lly, once a year , Orchesis presents a show
for the entire school. Orchesis members a lso participa te in the spring musical and occasionally
enterta in for different organizations.
96
'-
--:-
-
-
,
- -
--
--
-- .
-
,
,..,,,.
..
- .,
.
.
'
..
~.
.
.
�Aquasprites
No splash is heard when the graceful members
of Aq_uasprites enter the water. On Thursday
afternoons they can be found practicing a nd planning for their a nnual water show presented in the
spring.
Soret
r (Vic
TOP ROW: M. Alonas, N. Grauman ( President ), S. Bostro m ( Vice-President), L. Helander, G. Th omsen, H. Jensen, E. Harms (Secretary), It Evensen (G.A.A. Rep.), S.
Gornstein, P. Weiss. MIDDLE ROW: B. Block, B. Braude, D. Segal, L. Londgren, B.
\Yurman, G. D avis, S. Clemen s, K. Johnson. BOTTOM ROW: L. Goldenberg, M . .Mits
(Treasurer), A. Peterson, J. Silverstein, J. Truesdale, V. Amado, R. Adler, E. Gilbert.
STANDING: L. Kudla, M. Schwarz, L. Hoff, C. Liesse, J. Pentla nd, D. Drews, D. Leaple y, B. Huster.
SEA TED: K . Pettersen (Treasurer), L. Porazinski ( President), J. Kraemer (Secretary), K. Tritschler (VicePresident).
G.A.A.
G.A.A. enables members to participate in any of the activities offered by the P.E.
Dept. These sports include Aquasprites, Orchesis, slimnastics, inter-scholastic and intramural volleyball, badminton, basketball, tennis, and bowling. The G.A.A. serv ice project this year was an Easter Party held for the children at Cook County Hospital. G.A.A.
also sponsors the annual Turnabout dance, which is open to the entire student body.
97
�Varsu11 izeerlead
ROW·." p .C'
ers: M. Fr
Zlotnick (Ma scot). ed son, B. Muth , D. Rosga ' J· Nelso n, L. Adelman ' J· Kl aveter'M. Bass · BACK
Junior Varsuy Ch eerleaders· B ·Tash '
·
.
c·Sta rk man, B· Sch1eren , K .
----- --
Krone' M . C ooper.
�Cheerleaders
"Yea red, yea white" ... is the enthusiastic call of the cheerleaders. Whether our team is winning or losing the
cheerleader has the enormous task of
keeping the spirit high and the cheers
organized. Inspiring school spirit, they
are constantly representing Niles West
and tlrns proving that "West is Best".
The vitality of the cheerleaders generates
pep to the fans at assemblies and football and basketball games.
Frosh Cheerleaders: E. Starkman, R. Golbus (Captain),
J.
Rodnick, S. Sandman (Alternate), E. Kipnis.
Soph Cheerleaders: W. Alder (Captain), S. Shandling, K . Olson (Alternate), R. Schwartz, S. Doppelt.
99
�\
r"~I
I
TOP ROW: T. Widerquist, R. Levin, H. Katz, T. Dempsey, R. Lange, J. Aberman, E. Chez:, L. Schuster, A.
Shafer, A. Oberrotman, P. Imhof, F. Walthers, L. Hook, J. Work, B. Goldenberg, J. Glantz, M. Pontarelli,
T. Sinkule, J. Sinkule, B. Wagner, B. Katz (Assistant Captain of the Boy Guards), G. Carlson (Captain of
the Boy Guards). FOURTH ROW: Mr. D. Smith (Sponsor), S. Cohen, S. Eisenhammer, S. Yoshino, L.
Willert, J . Statland, S. De<q>, R. Steinberg, V. Clauson, M. Crain, E. Chen, B. Johnson, H. Sandroff, G. Auld,
1
F. Steppen, B. Fleishman, J. Gilluly, Mr. Cajet (Sponsor). THIRD ROW: J. Johnson, T. Wasmund, T. Trippichio, D. Newton, C. Senn, E. Harms, B. Illian, S. Bostrom (Capta in of the Girl Guards ), R. Senn, S. Becker,
M. March, B. Mueller, L. Stauber. SECOND ROW: L. Mueller (Assistant Captain of the Girl Guards), S.
Sepesy, J. Thomas, M. Bell, D. Demoss, B. Jenson, J. Brooks, M. Walthers, K. Zupko, J. Hawkins, K.
Elden, M. Gale. FIRST ROW: R. Adler, B. Braude, I. Williams, J. Truesdale, J. Rodnick, J. Cohen, L. Goldenberg, S. Martin, E. Gilbert, T. Alessi.
LAST ROW: W. Alder, J . Thomas, S. Feingold, M. Gale, E. Harms, M. Johnson, G. Thomsen, C. Senn, S.
Sepesy, N. Grauman, A. Keuper. SECOND ROW: S. Stone, T. Solomon, D. Cohen, B. Daruck, C. RoOiney,
K. Zupko, M. Bell, J. Brooks, F. Terry. THIRD ROW: R. Triplett, D. Demedue, B. Braude, S. Shandling,
L. Flamminin, R. Adler, L. Messer, L. Goldenberg. FIRST ROW: P. Mart (Secretary), S. Rask ( President),
S. Sternberg (Vice- President).
Timers' Club
"Bang! Splash!" These are two familiar sounds to the members of Timers' Club,
a n all girl organization. Whenever there is a home swimming meet, these girls are
found with a stopwatch in hand, timing the athletes.
100
�•
• •
,
'
.~
~~..,>...,
,
~
- - - - - - - --
'
f
Guard Club
Black suits and red trunks are the uniforms of one of the swimming organizations
Niles West can be proud of. Working for no profit, the members of Guard Club give
up their Saturday mornings to teach young children to swim.
'N' Club
Most boys qualifying as major "N" winners willingly go through a humiliating and
laughable initiation to become a member of this honored club. "N" Club is not just an
elite group of boys who proudly wear red and white letter sweaters. The club's purpose
is to promote school spirit and attendance at school athletic events. The members a lso
sponsor the "N" Club-Faculty basketball game and an all-school dance during the year.
'I'OP ROW: C. Robert, D. Reicherts, R. Lynch, R. Levin, R. Katz, D. Hirshstick, S.. Kaluzna, B. Allenbaugh,
R. Barclay, A. Silverstein. FOURTH ROW: J. Poton, B. Perlow, C. Levin, L. Winkleman, D. Ernt, J. Morten,
H. Hartman, D. Kintzel. THIRD ROW: L. Killey, L. Anderson, G. Wilson, A. Scl1eaffer, E. Raymond, G.
Stern, J. Stengal, B. Bolnick, T. Thomas. SECOND ROW: B. Lee, A. Hinkle, L. Garrow, B. Gelfand, R. Johnson, R. Johnson, P. Snoply, T. Matzkin, R. Criz. BOTTOM ROW: D. Smith, J. Novotny (Sergeant-at-Arms),
R. Steele (President), Mr. Paulsen (Sponsor), R. Kreiter (Vice-President), B. Mueller (Treasurer ), B. Le~in.
101
���Homecoming
Sophomore Cabinet took third place in Class A competition.
Dr. Mannes congratulates Senior Bonnie Muth
on her selection as Homecoming Queen.
c
a~~H~~~
·
]!fl!
Crisp weather contributed greatly to the success of tl1 e
parade.
104
�The 1964 Homecoming Court
All the excitement of fall was present at Homecoming, involving everyone
in some part of the weekend 's activities. One event followed another in a
mad race which began with the construction of the flo ats and ended with the
dance for some, and will a lways be a cherished memory for all.
Shrieks and shouts split the grey dusk Friday afternoon as the weekend
began with the twilight pep rally.
Red was the predominant color. The red of the new queen's bouquet
of roses matched the r ed brought out in many of the floats in Saturday's
parade. Red was also the color of many of the float-builder's eyes after
working on their floats through the night.
Later, at the game, our stands were filled with enthusiastic Indian fans
cheering throughout the exciting game.
Slightly calmer, many students and alumni attended the dance, "Those
Were the Years ... " For many, it was the perfect end to a busy weekend.
Holly Weiner, ccrdirector ofHomecoming
'64; Ted Forsberg, president of class of
'63; Maareen Wolf, Student Council president of '63; Helen Perri, Homecoming
Queen of '63.
Student Council's Class A float won first place in the Homecoming parade..
105
--
�Madwoman of Chaillot
With the phrase "MAD, MAD, MAD" echoing through
the halls, Niles West students were reminded of the question, "Who are the mad people, and who are sane?" The
answer was found on November 13 and 14, 1964, when
The Madwoman of Chaillot premiered in the a uditorium.
The large cast and difficult roles presented many problems
to actors and directors. Becaase many characters had to
be played on two levels, other difficulties were added.
The characters included the Madwoman of Chaillot, who
rid the world of all its evil; Gabrielle, who faced the world
with wide-eyed innocence; Constance, who had a favorite
pet, an imaginary dog; and Josephine, who spent many
years waiting for President Wilson to come out of Versailles Palace.
"I have heard of yo ur paintings too, well enough; God has given you one face and you
make yourselves another."
Anouilh
"All fifty-franc notes are mine, baron."
106
L. Hoch, M. Moss, M. Harris, L. Einstein, S. Wisho[f, L. Conrad, L. Gold.
�"
"I'm new on the job. I can't afford to make any mistakes."
l
..
"Once you gt> down, there's no coming up. You just
keep going down and around ... down and around .
C.
Honne~
S. Shiner
107
�•... a partridge in a pear tree."
"Don we now our gay apparel."
D. Ryan, S. Scobee
W. Beckwr, B. Peterson.
S. Ovilsky, M. Fried
'Oh Tannenbaum!"
Christmas Activities
108
Holiday spirit filled the halls of Niles West this winter.
It was reflected in the various club-sponsored charity
projects, ranging from Latin Club's sale of UNICEF greeting cards to the Girls' Club toy drive for a Chicago settlement house. Music was in the air, too. The annual Christmas festival and assembly featured tl1e choir, orchestra,
girls' glee, band, and mixed chorus, and the assembly was
highlighted by faculty member Miss Eileen Zelznick's reading from The Diary of Anne Frank.
The holiday season was climaxed by this year's Christmas dance, "Twelfth Night." Sponsored by the Student
Union Board, and featuring elaborate decorations and a
visit from "Mr. and Mrs. Santa Claus," the dance added
its warm glow and pleasant memories to the mid-winter
holidays.
�Lettermen Concert
On February 10 the three Lettermen Tony, Jim, and
Bob appeared "in concert" a t Niles West. A variety of
songs were presented both folk songs and popular music.
Two medleys, one from West Side Story and another of
their own composition, were also performed.
The Lettermen were enjoyable both for their exceptional
singing ability and for the humorous comments which
were added.
At the end of the performance, the warmly receptive
audience insisted on an encore, which grew into an additional half-hour of entertainment.
Tony sets the mood.
On the lighter side.
"Michael, row the boat ashore."
109
�Janice Brooks won 1st place in solo division competition.
The Moonsters
Pow-Wow '65
"Keep It Under Your Hat" was the theme of
Pow Wow '65 . Student-planned, produced, directed,
written, choreographed, and orchestrated, Pow
Wow was a Niles West first. Never before has
such a tremendous project been undertaken by our
students--and never before has a talent show been
such a success.
"The Brotherhood of Man" and the benefits
of a democratic society were discovered by two
Russian spies as they toured Niles Township.
The various acts, examples of American life as
�Scarecrow's Tale
B. Shandling, D. Lt:i<:ar, P. Markin, I. Rose.
seen by the spies, were original and diversified.
Ranging from West's masculine version ofthe"Leningrub Ballet" to a sample of the new Liverpool
sound, they thoroughly entertained an audience
of varied preferences.
Besides the central theme of our fourth annual
talent show, another innovation was introduced.
Serving as a tribute to the single winning acts of
each category, now and in the future, the names
of these performers will be inscribed on a gold
plaque.
The Steering Committee
Standing: f. H olfberg, L. Seligman, S. Perr.
Seated: R. Berman, S. Shiner, M. Kipnis.
t II
�Joanne 'Rimsky' Netsky, Mark 'Korsakov" Reitman.
M Cohen
N. Schaffner
L. Seligman
The Group
�Dance At The Gym.
M Krishman
Leningrub Ballet
L. Berman
R . Hemiann
�.
•
t
• ••
.." !.
J
11 4
-
�SENIORS
11 5
. - - -- -------===--
�Senior Cabinet
BACK ROW: E. Brandze!, C. Rubner, S. Greenman, D. Jobst, E. Jacobs, R. Odess, P.
Relford, V. Davis. THIRD ROW: D. Levy, M. Harvis, S. Gilbert, B. Illian, S. Katz, C.
Stern, I. Goldman. SECOND ROW: Mrs. Bredeson (Faculty Sponsor), L. Anderson, S.
Rask (Treasurer), P. Lambert (Secretary), B. Levin (Vice-President). FIRST ROW: A.
Feigenbaum, H . Weiner, P. Rotter, J. Androw. Not Pictured, D. Smith (President).
I·
I
I
• ••
116
-----
--
-
__
':.,.
..
-
- - - - -.---.
. .
,
,
,,,.
~
-~
.
-
�DAVID RICHARD ABERMAN
Scieftce Fair 1,2,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Stage Band l ; \Ve5/
\Vord 4; Biology _Club l; Math Club 2; Guard Club 3; lntramurals 1,2,
3,4; "N" Club 4; Football 1,2; Swimming l ,2,3,4; Minor" " 2, Major
"N" 3,4; Tennis 2.
LEE ANN ADAMI
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3,4; Cabinet 3; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Spectrum
4; Future Teachers of America l ; Ushers' Club 3; Girls' Club 3; Secretary 4.
AUDREY ADAMS
MARY ANN ADAMS
NANCY J . ALLEN
Pep Club 1,2; Girls' Club, G.A.A. 1,2,3.
LINDA AKERLY
Art Council l.
NANCY ANN ALBRECHT
SHARON L. ALBERT
Nationa l Honor Society 3; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2, First Place Award 1,2; Fall Play 4; Concert Band 2,
3,4; Band Letter 2; Silver M usic Pin 3; Arts Clu b l; German Club 2,3;
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 3,4; G.A.A. Pin 3.
LINDA G. ADELMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3; Student Council 1; Cabinet 3;
S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3,4; SpanishClubl;PepClub 1 ,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guard
Club 4; Timers Club 3: Cheerleaders 2,3,4, Co-captain 4.
WILLI AM H. ALLENBAUGH
"N" Club 4; Football l ,2,3,4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4.
TERRY ALTSHULER
BILL ALTSZYLER
JOSEPH AMARI
Art Council 2.
GAYLE AM BRUS
G.A.A. 1,3,4 .
JUDIANDROW
Homecoming Committee 3,4 ; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Cabirtet
1,2,3,4; S.S.0. 2,4; S.S.S.H. 2,4; S.S.M. l ; Arts Club 2; Spotlig hters 1;
French Club 1,2,3 ; Pep Clu b 1; G.A.A. l.
DOUGLASS. ANDERSEN
Concert Band 2 ,3,4; Band Letter 2; Intramurals 2; National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4.
LINDA ANDERSON
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Redskins' Revue - PowWow 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Alternate l ; Choir ~ ,4 ; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Music Certificate 2; Silver Music Pin 3; Arts Club 1,4; German Club 1,
2,3,4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 2.
DON ANDERSON
I ntramurals 2 ,4; Basketball l.
DON APELIAN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; S.S.O. 2 ,3,4; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Supervisor 4;
Latin Club 3,4; Wrestling 4; Swimming 1; Baseball 1,4.
TOM ARGYRAKIS
Football 2,3, Minor "N".
DARLENE ARMSTRONG
S.S.M. 4; Pep Club l ; Twirlers 2.
117
�NADINE ASHER
HELEN BACHER
S.S.0. 2; S.S.S.H. l; S.S.M. 4.
GARY BAKER
Transferred from Washington High School, Milwaukee, Wisc. 1.
RONALD BAKER
S.S.O. l ; Track 4.
CLAIRE BANK
MARLA BANKS
Homecoming Committee 2,3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4, Make-up
Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew l; S.S.S.H. Secretary 2; S.S.M. 2,3 ,4; West
Word 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1 ,2.
RICH BARCLAY
LYNN BARNETT
Spanish Club l; Pep Club l.
ROBERT BARSKY
S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 4 .
ANN BARTELSON
S.S.M. 3; French Club 1,2; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Interscholastic
Tennis Team 3,4.
BARBARA JEAN BARTH
Cabinet 1,3; S.S.0. l ; Spotlighters l ; Pep Club 1.
JULIE BARTH
Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 1; S.S.M. 2,3; Apotheosis 3; Spotlighters 1; Pep
Club 1,2.
MIRA BASS
Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Court 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Cabinet l; S.S.M. 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1; Timers' Club 3; Cheerleaders 1,2,4, Captain 1,2.
BARBRE BAUM
Fall Play 2,3,4, Crew Chairman 4; Spring Play 1,2; Musical l; S.S.0.
2; S.S.M. 4; Girls' Glee l; Arts Club 3; Thespians 3,4; Future Teachers
of America l; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1.
KEITH BAUMHARDT
S.S.0. 2,3; Hi-Y 2,3;· lntramurals 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3; Major "N" 2.
JUDY BEAIRD
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3,4; Art Cow1cil 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Aquasprites 1,2; T imers' Club 1,2.
WILLIAM JOHN BECKER
Science Fair 1,2; S.S.0. 2,4; S.S.S.H. 4.
BRENT J. BECK WAY
Baseball 1,2.
BEVERLY ANNE BEDOE
Arts Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ELYSE JUDITH BEHR
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow Crew 2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,3; Spring Play
Crew 2; S.S.M. 1,2,4; Arts Club l; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep
Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Girls' Club 4.
11 B
LYNN BENNETT
S.S.O. 4; Art Cotmcil 4; G.A.A. 3,4.
1\
�HAROLD BERGER
Gymnastics 1,2.
JOEL BERGER
S.S.S.H. 3,4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 3,4; Cross Country l; Basketball 1,2; Baseball l,3 ,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4.
TERRY BERKE
ROBERT BERKOVER
Science Fair 2; Fall Play Publicity Committee; Cabinet Alternate l; S.S.M.
3; Stu dent U nion Board 4; Gennan Club 3,4; Cross Country l; Baseball l.
ROBERT M. BERMAN
Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3,4; Lighting Chairman 3;
Steering Committee 4; Fall Play 3,4, Lighting Chairman 4; Musical 2 ,3,4;
Student Union Board 4; Stage and Lighting Crew 2,3,4; Lighting Chairman 3,4, Stage Manager 4,; Thespians 3,4; Cabinet 4; Biology Club 2;
Secretary-Treasurer 2; Latin Club 1; A.V.A. 1,2.
ROSALIE BERMAN
Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3; Musical Publicity Crew
2; S.S.D. 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Future Nurses Club 1; French Club 1,2;
Girls ' Club4; G.A.A. 1; Girls' GleeJ,2,3.
PHYLLIS BLANCHE BERNDT
S.S.0. 2; Ingenue 1,2; Ushers' Clu b 3,4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2.
CA ROL BERNSTEIN
S.S.D. 4; Arts Club 2,3; Art Council 4; Future Teachers o f America 3;
Spanish Club 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
RONALD A. BERNSTEIN
Science Fair l; Orchestra 1,2; Silver Music Pin 2; Biology Club 3; BioChem Club 4; German Club 4; Science Seminar 2.
ALAN BARNETT BERS
Cabi net 1,2; Concert Band 2,3; Stage Band 2,3; A.V.A. 4.
MARY ANN BEUTLER
Girls' Clu b 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aq uasprites 2.
JACK BI NKLEY
Track 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2.
MARY ANNE BLAMEUSER
Art Council.2; G.A.A. 3.
CAROL ANN BLESSING
\Vest Word 2,3; French Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3.
BRUCE BOLNICK
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silve1
Key 3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; S.S.O. Executive Board 4; S.S.D.
Supervisor 4; Concert. Band 2,3,4; \Vest \Vord 3 ,4; Math Club l; Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; "It's Academic" Alternate 4; "N"
Clu b 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 , Capta in 2,4, Most Valuable Player 2,4,
Major "N" 3,4.
PAMELA BOLOTIN
Red Certificate l ; Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow 2,3,4; Fall Play 2,4; Musical 2,3; Cabinet 3 ,4; S.S.D. 2,3; Spectrnm Literary Editor 4; \Vest Word
2,3, Feature Ed itor 4; Apoth eosis 3 ,4; Thespia ns 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2;
Pep Club l ; Girls' Glee l; American Legion Speech Contest-Honorable
Mention 3.
NANCY JO BOND
S.S.M. 3,4; French Club 2; G.A.A. 3; Pi n and Letter 3.
J ANE BRADFORD
French Cl ub 1,4; G.A.A. 1,3.
LEONARD BRAMSON
Science Fair 2, 1st Place; Spotligh ters l ; German 1,3,4; Camera Clu b 1,
3, President 4; Swimming 1,2.
ELLEN BRANDZEL
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Redsk ins'
Revue - Pow-Wow :.!; Cabinet :.!,4, Alternate '.l; S.S.0. 3,4, S.S.M. 4;
Biology Club 2; Spanish Club 1,4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2,3; Girls' Glee
l; Steering Club 1.
MANFRED WILLl BRAUN
S.S.S.H. 3; German Cl ub 3,4.
11 9
�DONNA CARYN BRAVERMAN
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Cabinet Alternate 3, S.S.D.
2,3; French Club l ; Pep Club 1.
PEGGY BREINIG
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.S.H. 3; S.S.D. 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
CRIS BRODIN
Concert Band 1,2; Football l,2,4; Track 1,4.
LI NDA BRODY
Homecoming Committee 3; Redskins' Revue · Pow-Wow Crew 3; S.S.M.
3; Pep Club I; G.A.A. 1.
WALTER BRODZIK
Baseball 1,2.
BONITA BROWN
Transferred from Fairfax H.S., Los Angeles, Calif. 3; Red Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair l ; Student Council l; West Word 4; Biology Club l; Girls' Club 2; <.;.A.A. I .
LARRY E. BROWN
Musical 3,4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Silver Music
Pin 3; Stage and Lighting Crew 4; Radio-Electronics Club 4; Camera
Club 3; Gymnastics 1; Interim League Orchestra 2,3; l.M.E.A. All-Dis·
trict Band 4; Wood-Wind Quintet 2,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Intermediate
Band 1.
SUSAN BROWNSTEIN
Red Certificate l; Redskin ' Revue - Pow-Wow 1; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.O.
2,3,4; S.S.M. 2 ,3,4; Future Teachers of America l ; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1.
EDWARD BRUCE
MICKEY BRUSMAN
S.S.S.H. Chairman 2,3 ,4; Intramurals 1 ,2,3,4; Football 4; Cross Country
1; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Track 1,2,4.
MYRA BRYANT
LINDA L. BUBLEY
S.S.0. 3,4; Art Council 4; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club I ; Girls' Club 3;
G.A.A.2.
SHARON MARGARET BURKE
Transferred from Regina High School 2; S.S.D. 3,4; Future Nurses' Club
2; G.A.A. 2,4; Girls' Glee 2.
JUDITH BUTLER
Future Nurses' Club 2; Spanish Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2.
VICKY CAC IOPPO
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. 2; Pep Club 2,3, Secretary 3; G.A.A. 2.
DAVID EVAN CAHAN
Musical 3; Orchestra 3,4.
SHIRLEY JOY CARLI SLE
Fall Play Crew 3,4; Ingenue 1; Ushers Club 3,4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3.
GARY CARLSON
S.S.0. 4; S.S.M. 4; Supervisor 4; Concert Ba nd l ; Guard Club 3,4, Captain 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4.
PAUL CHAITKIN
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; S.S.O. 1,2,4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4;
Latin Clu b 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3.
VICKI LOUISE CHAMBERLAIN
Transferred from Washington High School 2; Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow
Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Musical 3,4, Assistant Technical Director 3 ,
Co-Stage Manager 4; Cabinet 2; S.S.0. 4; Girls' Glee 2,3,4; Thespians
3,4; Latin Club 2; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 2,3.
120
CAROL CHAMERSKI
S.S.M. 4; G.A.A. 1.
-:;;;
- -: T
-
'
.• -
•
~I ~
"'
l~.,~l
,
�KATHLEEN CH RI SOS
S.S.0. 2,3; S.S.M. 2; S.S.D. 3; G.A.A. 4.
MARIA CHRIST
Spanish Club 4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,4
DOUGLAS CHRI STENSEN
J EFFREY ROY CLAUS
S.S.0 . 1; S.S.M . 1; German Club 1,2; Chess Club 1,3,4.
JOAN ELIZABETH CLAUSON
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2, First
Place --Local, Second Place--District; Unity Board 4; Cadet Ba nd l; Concert Band 2 ,3,4, Secretary 3; Marching Band 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Future N urses Club l ,2,3,4,Secretary2, Treasurer3,President 4; G.A.A. 1.
HA ROLD CLYMAN
Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 2; S.S.0. 3; S.S.D. 3; Radio Electronics Club
1,2.
SANDRA KAREN CLYMAN
Redsk ins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2; Fall Play 1; Mus ical 1; S.S.0. 3; Girls '
Glee 1.
BARRY CODELL
Wes-I Wo rd 2,3 ,4, Sports Editor 4; Basketball 1,2.
MARI LYN COHEN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Musical 1,3,4; U nity Board 4; Vivace 1,
2,3 ,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Silver Music
Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Thespians 3,4; French Club 2,3; Pep Clu b I;
G.A.A. 1.
MICHELLE COLWNS
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2; Redskins '
Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; Unity Board 4; West Word 4; Arts Club 3,4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; G.A.A. 1,2; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
JEANNE CONDON
S.S.O. 1,4; S.S.D. 1,4; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
JON CONRAD
National Honor Society 3 ,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Fall Play 3,4, Assistant Director
3; Musical 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Ban d 2,3; Silver Music Pin
3; Thespians 3,4; Spotlig hters l ; Math Club 1,2; German Club 1,2; Nation·
al German Contest, First Place 2,3; National Mer it Semifinalist 4; "It's
Academic" 4.
JUDITH BARBARA COOPER
Transferred from Mather H.S. 2; Redsk ins' Revu e· Pow Wow 4; Musical,
Assistant Choreographer4; Choir3; Girls' Glee2; Orchesis 3,4, President 4.
MARSHALL CORDELL
Spanish Club l ; Intramu rals 1,2; Cross Count ry 1,2,3; T r ack 1,2.
KEN CORIN
S.S.0. 1,2; Radio Electronics Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; A.V.A. l ;
l ntram urals 1,2.
BONNIE LAURA COWAN
Redskins' Review· Pow-Wow 2; Musical 1,2,3; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Thespians 3; Spotlighters l; Spanish Club 1; Pep Club 1; Orch esis
3,4; Girls' Glee 1.
TERRY COX
Transferred fro m Notre Dame 3.
GAIL CRAIG
Transferred from Morton West 4.
ROBERTCRIZ
S.S.M. 4; French Club 1; Football 4; Major "N" 4' "N" Club 4.
DONN A CURRAN
S.S.0. 2; S.S.S.H. 2; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1.
DONNA DAMKJER
Science Fair 2; Futu re Nurses Club 1.
12 1
�DONNA CARYN BRAVERMAN
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Cabinet Alternate 3, S.S. D.
2 ,3; French Club l ; Pep Club 1.
PEGGY BREINIG
Cabinet 1 ,2; S.S.S.H. 3; S.S. D. 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
CRIS BRODIN
Concert Band 1 ,2; Football 1,2,4; Track 1 ,4.
LINDA BRODY
Homecoming Committee 3; Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow Crew 3; S.S.M .
3; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
WALTER BRODZIK
Baseball 1,2.
BONITA BROWN
Tra nsferred from Fairfax J-I.S., Los Angeles, Calif. 3; Red Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair l; Student Council 1; W~t Word 4; Biology Club l; Girls' Club 2 ; G.A.A. 1.
LARRY E. BROWN
Musical 3,4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Silver Music
Pin 3; Stage and Ligh ting Crew 4; Radi o-Electronics Club 4; Camera
Club 3; Gymnastics 1; Interim League Orchestra 2,3; I.M. E.A. All-District Band 4; Wood-Wind Quintet 2,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Intermediate
Band l.
SUSAN BROWNSTEIN
Red Certificate 1; Redskin' Revue - Pow-Wow 1; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.O.
2 ,3,4; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep
Club l.
EDWARD BRUCE
MICKEY BRUSMAN
S.S.S.H. Chairman 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Footb a ll 4 ; Cross Country
l ; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2 ,3, Major "N" 4; Track 1,2,4.
MYRA BRYANT
LINDA L. BUBLEY
S.S.0. 3,4; Art Council 4; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l ; Girls' Club 3;
G.A .A. 2.
SHARON MARGARET BURKE
Transferred from Regina High School 2; S.S.D. 3,4; Future Nurses' Club
2; G.A.A. 2,4; Girls ' Glee 2.
J UDITH B U TLER
Future Nurses ' Club 2; Spanish Club l; G.A.A. 1,2.
VICKY CACIOPPO
Transferred from Roosevelt H .S. 2; Pep Club 2,3, Secretary 3; G.A.A. 2.
DAVID EVAN CAHAN
Musical 3; Orchestra 3,4.
SHIRLEY JOY CARLISLE
Fa ll Play Crew 3,4; Ingenue 1; Ushers Club 3,4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A.
1 ,2,3.
GARY CARLSON
S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. 4; Supervisor 4; Concert Band l ; Guard Club 3,4, Captain 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4.
PAUL CHAITK IN
Bronze K ey 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; S.S.0. 1,2,4; S.S.S.H . Chairma n 4 ;
Latin Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Mi nor "N" 3 .
VICKI LOUISE CHAMBER LAIN
Transferred fro m Washing ton High School 2; Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow
Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Musical 3,4, Assistant Technical Director 3,
Co-Stage Manager 4 ; Cabinet 2; S.S.0. 4; Girls' Glee 2,3,4; Thespia ns
3,4; Latin Club 2; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 2,3.
,
12 0
CAROL CHAMERSKI
S.S.M. 4; G.A.A. 1.
'1
J
�KA TI-ILEEN CHRISOS
S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.M. 2; S.S.D. 3; G.A.A. 4.
MARIA CH RIST
Spanish Club 4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,4
DOUGLAS CHRISTENSEN
J EFFREY ROY CLAUS
S.S.O. l; S.S.M. l ; German Club 1,2; Chess Club 1,3,4.
JOAN ELIZABETH CLAUSON
Wh ite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2, First
Place --Local, Second Place--District; Unity Board 4; Cadet Band I ; Concert Band 2,3,4, Secretary 3; Marching Band 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Future N urses Club l ,2,3,4,Secretary2, Treasurer3,President 4; G.A.A. 1.
HAROLD CLYMAN
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 2; S.S.0. 3; S.S.D. 3; Radio Electronics Club
1,2.
SANDRA KAHEN CLYMAN
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2; Fall Play l ; Musical l; S.S.0. 3; Girls'
Glee 1.
BARRY CODELL
\Ves-1 Word 2 ,3,4, Sports Editor 4; Basketball 1,2.
MARILYN COHEN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Musical 1,3,4; U nity Board 4; Vivace 1,
2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Silver Music
Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Thespians 3,4; French Club 2,3; Pep Club l ;
G.A.A. 1.
MICHELLE COLWNS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2; Redskins'
Revue- Pow-Wow 3,4; Unity Board 4; \Vest \Vord 4; Arts CILib 3,4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; G.A.A. 1,2; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
JEANNE CONDON
S.S.O. 1,4; S.S.D. 1,4; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
'
JON CONRAD
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Redskins ' Rev ue - Pow-Wow 4; Fall Play 3,4, Assistant Director
3; Musical 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3 ,4; Stage Band 2,3; Silver Music Pin
3; Thespians 3,4;Spotlighters l ;Math Club l,2;German Club 1,2; National German Contest, First Place 2,3; National Merit Semifinalist 4; "It's
Academic" 4.
JUDITH BARBARA COOPER
Transferred from Mather H.S. 2; Redskins ' Revue - Pow Wow 4; M usical,
Assistant Choreographer4; Choir3; Girls' Glee2; Orchesis 3,4, President 4.
MARSHALL CORDELL
Spanish Club l ; Intramurals 1,2; Cross Country 1,2,3; Track 1,2.
KEN CORIN
S.S.O. 1,2; Radio Electron ics Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; A.V.A. l;
Intramurals 1,2.
BONNIE LAURA COWAN
Redskins' Rev iew - Pow-Wow 2; Mus ical 1,2,3; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Thespians 3; Spotlighters l; Spanish Club l ; Pep Club l; Orchesis
3,4; Girls' Glee 1.
TERRY COX
Transferred from Notre Dame 3.
GAIL CRAIG
Transferred from Morton \Vest 4.
ROBERTCRIZ
S.S.M. 4; French Club l; Football 4; Maj or "N" 4 ' "N" Club 4.
DONN A CURRAN
S.S.O. 2; S.S.S.H. 2; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1.
DONNA DAMKJER
Science Fair 2; Future Nurses Club 1.
121
�CATHERINE DARSCH
Orchestra 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
-
IDA JEAN D'ASCANIO
S.S.O. 2; G.A.A. 1.
~
(
lj
VIRGINIA MARIE DAVIS
Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow 2,3; Musical 1,3; Cabinet4; Choir 3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Arts Club 4; Pep Clu b 1,2; Girl's Glee Club 1,2.
PATRICK DECKER
Science Fair 1.
KAREN JEAN DEDEKIND
GENIE DEHMLOW
S.S.O. 2; French Club 1; G.A.A. 2,3; Gym Leaders 3,4.
/
RONALD MARK DELOTT
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4;
S.S.S.H. 3,4; West Word 4; Biology Club 2; Spanish Club 2; Guard
Club 3,4; Intramurals 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Cross Country 4, Major ''N"
4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; Tennis 1,2, Minor
"N" 2; Interim League Swim Championship 1,2; Des Plaines Valley Swim
Championship 3,4; Weightlifting 1,2; Golf 4.
WILLIAM LOUIS DEMAS
S.S.O. 4; S.S.S.H. 4, Chairman; Intramurals 3,4; Football 1;2,3, Minor
''N" 3; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,4.
ROBERT A. DER AVEDISJAN
JERRY DE RUDDER
Baseball!.
SHARON DEUTCH
Fall Play 1,4; Spring Play 1,4; Musical 1,4; Girl's Glee 1; Arts Cl.ub 4;
Spotlighters 1; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 1.
FRED DIAMOND
Science Fair 2, District Fair 2; Musical 3; Choir 3,4; Biology 2 ,3; BioChem Club 4; Chess Club 1.
UNDA DIDIER
s.s.o. 3,4.
ALLAN JOHN DI SALVO
Boys Glee 1.
KENNETH DOBBS
Arts Club 2 ,3,4; German Cl u b 2; Wrestling 1; Gymnastics 2; Swimming 1.
UN DOMENELLA
S.S.0. 3; S.S.M. 4; Ushers' Clu b 3.
SAMUEL H. DOPPEL T
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 1,2,3, School Fair 1st Place 1,2,3, D istrict
1st Place 3, 2nd Place 1,2; S.S.0. 2,3, S.S.D. 2,3; Biology Club 1,2,3;
Bio-Chem Club 4; German Club 3,4, Sergeant. of Arms 4; Wrestling 1,4;
Science Seminar 2,4.
DONNA DREWS
Student Council 4; Arts Club 3,4; Future Teachers Clu b of America 2;
Girls' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 4.
ROBERT DUCHANE
PATRICIA M. DUFFEY
S.S.O. 1,2, S.S.M. 1; S.S.S.H. 2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
12.2.
MARSHA DWORKIN
S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.M. 2,3,4; S.S.D. 3; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
�ALLISON EAVES
i\lusical 4; Spotlighters 2; Future Teachers of America l; French Club 1,2;
Girls' Glee 4; Pep Club 2.
BRUCE EDWARDS
DARRYL J. ELLIS
ROBERT ENGLISH
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Radio Electronics Club I, Secretary l;
German Club l; Football 1,2,3,4 , Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Gymnastics
1, Frosh Letter; Baseball 1,2, Frosh Letter I , Soph Letter 2.
FRANC! E EPSTEIN
S.S.0. 2,3; S.S.M. 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish Club 3;
Pep Club I; Girls' Club 3; C.A.A. 1.
TOBI EPSTEI
Concert Band 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2; French Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1.
BRUCE H. EHFER
Transferred from Abington , Pennsylvania, 4.
JANICE ERMIIJO
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow Crew2,3; Student
Council 2,3,4; S.S.O. 3,4, S.S.S.H. 4, Secretary; S.S.D. 3; Student U nion
Board 4, Secretary 4; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America 1; French
Club l; Girls' Club 3; C.A.A. 2; Regional Basketball Tournament Com-
millee 3.4.
DANIEL ERNT
Science Fair 2, Second Place; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 3; S.S.M. 1,2,4;
Latin Club 1,2; Guard Club 2; 'N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N'
2, Major "N' 3,4; Swimming l; Golf2.
PASCHAL R. ESPOSITO
s.s.o. 3.
DAVID J. ESTERMAN
Science Fair 2, Second Place District; S.S.O. 1,2; Latin Club 1.
)
VIVIAN FABBRO
Ho mecoming Committee 4, Crew; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2, Crew;
Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.0. 1,2,4; S.S.M. 1,2; Student Union
Board 4; Thespians 2; Ushers' Club 3,4; C.A.A. 2,3; Aquasprites Crew
3; Tri-Hi- Y I.
CHRIS FANARAS
Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Concert Band 4; Band 2,
3,4; Intramural Bowling 1.
LINDA FARACI
ARNOLD F. FEARN
Hi- Y 1,2,3; Gymnastics 1, Freshman Shield.
ADRIENNE J. FEIGENBAUM
Homecoming Committee 3,4, Assistant Director 4; Redskins' Revue Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Crew I ; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2;
Musical 1,2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4, S.S.S.H. I, Secretary; S.S.M.
2; S.S.D. 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Stage and Lighting Crew 1,2; Spotlighters 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club
1,2; C.A.A. 1,2; Girls' Glee 1,2 .
ELLEN FEINBERG
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3; Musical l; Silver Music Pin 3; Girls'
Club 4; Girls' Glee 1,2,3.
EILEEN FELDMAN
S.S.0. 4; Ushers' Club 3; Girls' Club 3.
JACK FELDPAUSCH
Redskins ' Revu e - Pow-Wow 4; Musical 2,3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert
Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Hi-Y 1,2 ,3,4, Vice
President 2; Intra murals 1.
VINCENT FERINA
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.M. 3,4; A.V.A. 3; Football I; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N"
3, Major "N" 4.
CARY SCOTT FILKO
123
�ANTHONY FILLICHIO
Spanish Club l; Intramural Bowling 1,2.
PAUL FISCHER
Cross Country l; Basketball 1,2.
JO FISHER
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins ' Revue- Pow-Wow 2; Fall Play 1,2;
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M. 3; Arts Club 1,2,3,4; Future Nurses Club
3; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club 1; Girls' Club 3,4; G.A.A.
1,2.
NORMAN ROBERT FLASH
JERRY FLEISCHMAN
Science Fair 3,4, Second Place 4; S.S.M. 4; Latin Club 3,4; Intramurals
1,2; Tennis I.
MARCIE FLEISHMAN
S.S.O. 3.
EDWARD FLINK
NICK FORTUNA
NICKIE FORTUNA TO
S.S.O. 3; Pep Club l; G.A.A. I.
DAVID T. FOSTER
GREGORY H . FOSTER
Wes-I Word 2,4; Radio Electronics Club 2; Camera Club 1.
JOANNE EILEEN FOSTER
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Wh ite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 2,4; Cabinet 1,2,3, Secretary 3; Student Union Board 4; West Word 3,4, Assista nt Editor-inChief 4; Arts Club 4; Latin Club 2,3,4; Pep Club l ; American Field Service Finalist 3.
LYNN FOX
Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Cabinet 3, Alternate S.S.O.
2,3; Future Teachers of America 4; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Girls'
Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
BARRY FRANK
S.S.0. 3,4; Cross Country 1,2; Basketball 1,2 .
GEORGE FRANKS
KARIN FRAY
Ushers' Club 3.
MICHELLE FREDSON
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 2; S.S.0. 1,2,3;
S.S.S.H. 3, Secretary; S.S.M. 1,2; Unity Board 2; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club 1, Guard Club 4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3 ,4.
ELLYN FREED
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4.
MIRIAM GAIL FRIED
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, Outstanding State 2,3, Grand Champion School
Fair 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4;
Spring Play 1, Crew l ; Student Union Board 4, Vice President 4; Apotheosis 2; Thespians 2,3,4; .Spotlighters l ; American Field Service Finalist
to !<'inland 4; Science Seminar !l; Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 2; National Merit Semifinalist 4; "It's Academic" Alternate 4.
TERRY FRIED EN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2; S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.M. l; Spotl.ighters l; Spanish Club l; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. I.
124
ARTHUR HOWARD FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Senn High School 2; Intermediate Band 2,3; RadioElectronics Club 2; Hi-Y 2; Thespians 3; Musical 2,3; Fall Play 3.
�DIANE FRIEDMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2, Second Place 2; Musica l
1,3; Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 2; S.S.0. 3; Vivace 2,3,4; Choir 3 ,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Art Council 4; Spotlighters l ; Spanish Club l ; Girls' Glee
1,2.
SUSANN. FRISK
Transferred from Luther North 2; Twirler s 2,3,4.
GEORGE FRI1Z
S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.M. 3,4; Intramurals 1,3.
HENRY J . GAGNE
A.V.A. 2; Hi-Y 3; Football 1,2,3; Minor "N" 2.
KENNETH GAREN
S.S. D. 1,2,3,4; Football 2 ,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Track l.
BARRY R. GA RLlN
JUDITH GERMAIN
Ushers' Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Girl's Club 4; G.A.A. l.
ALAN G. GEROW
S.S.M. 4; Cross Country l; Gymnastics 1,2.
LINDA GERSHUN
S.S.M. 1,3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tennis 3.
ROBERT GERTENRICH
Intramural Bowling 1,3,4.
BARRY GILBERT
Science Fair 1,2, 1st Place l ; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3,4, Sound
Chairman 3, Lighting Chai rman 4; Fall Play 2,3,4, Sound Cha irma n 3,
Stage Manager 4; Spring Play l ; Musical 1,2,3,4, Stage Manager 4;
Choir 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage and lighting Crew 1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3 ,4; Biology Cl ub l; A.V.A. 1,2; Guard Club 3,4; Cross Country l; Swimming 1,2,3; Science Seminar 4; Boy's Glee 1.
SUSAN GILBERT
National Honor Society_3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silvn
Key 3; Homecoming Committee3,4, Secretary 4; Redskins' Revu e - Pt1WWow 2; Musical Steering Group l ; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; President 1, Alternate 3;
S.S.O. 2,3,4, Executive Board 4; ~.S.M. 2,3,4; Unity Board l ; Student
Dress Board 2,3,4; Spectrum 4, Senior Section Editor 4; Spanish Club
l ; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. l ; NatJonal Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Regional Basketba ll Tournament Committee 4.
CATH Y GLADE
Bronze Key 3 ; S.S.D. 4.
JOAN BETSY GLASSBERG
Bronze Key 3; Redskin's Rev ue - Pow-Wow 4; Fall Play 1, Crew; Ca binet Alternate 2 ; Spectrum 4, Faculty Editor 4; Arts Club 1,2,3; Nation al
Forensic League l ; Debate 1; Spanish Club 1 ,2,3; G.A.A. 2.
DAVID A. GOE1ZKE
BARRY GOLD
S.S.S.H. 2, Assistant Chairman 2; S.S.M. 2,3; 'N' Club 3,4; Gymnastics
1,2 ,3,4, Co-captain 2, Sophomore Shield 1,2, Major "N' 3,4.
J OHN GOLD
Transferred from Niles East 4; Redskins' Revue -- Pow-Wow 4; Fall
Play 4; Football Maj or 'N" 4.
J U DITH GOLD
Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate 2; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 1; Art Council 3 ,4, Secretary 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
SHELLY GOLD
Arts Club 2; French Club 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
HARLAN F. GOLDBERG
Transferred from Evanston H.S. 2; Bronze Key 3; A.V.A. 2,3,4; Intramura ls 2; Swimming 2,3,4, Minor ' N' 3, Major 'N' 4 .
SUSAN LOUISE GOLDBERG
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4; Musieal 1; Vivace 3,4, Chairman 4;
Choir 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 2,3; Girl's Club
4; Girl's Glee 1,2,3, Certificate 2.
125
�IRIS GOLDFARB
Spring Play 1; Musical 1; Art Council 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Pep Club 1;
G.A.A. 1.
ILENE GOLDMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homeco ming Committee
3,4; Redski n's Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Musical Crew
2,3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.D. 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4, National
3,4; Math Club 4; Spanish Club 3; Pep Club l ; National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4.
DONNA GOLDNER
Musical 1; Pep Club 1,2; Girl's Glee 1 ,2.
J AMES GOLDSTANDT
Transferred to Nortl1 Park Academy 3; Transferred from North Park
Academy 4; German Club 1; Wrestling 2.
.r
"·
"1
ELYSE GOLDSTEI N
Homecoming Committee 3; S.S.O. 2,4; S.S. D. 4; S.S.M. 2,4; Student U nion
Board 4; Speclrnm 3; Future Teachers of America 2 ,3; Spanish Club 1;
Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2.
MARK GOLDSTEIN
Transferred from Sullivan H .S. l; Cabinet 2,3; S.S.S.H. 4; Track 4.
GAIL GOREN
Redskin's Revue- Pow-Wow 3,4; Cabinet 1; S.S.D.4; S.S.M. 2,3; Spanish
Club l; Pep Club l ; G.A:A. 1,2.
SHA YA GORNSTEI N
Science Fair 2,3; S.S.O. 2; Spanish Club 2; Girl's Cl ub 3; Aquasprites 1,
3,4.
RITA GOUNDAS
Cabi net Alternate 2; S.S.O. 1 ,2,3,4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Student Union Board·
4; Spanish Club 1; Girl's Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
JEFFREY GRAFF
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key3; Science Fair 2, 2nd Place
2; Biology Club 2,3; Math Club l ; German Club 3; Bridge Club 3,4,
Vice-President 3, President 4; Science Seminar 3.
LYNNE GRAHAM
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Student
Council Alternate 3,4; S.S.D. 2; Unity Board 4; Spectrum 2,3,4, Index
Co-Editor 2; Activities Editor 3; Editor-in-Chief 4; Apotheosis :l,4; Arts
Club 4; Spotlighters l ; French Club l ; "It's Academic" team 4; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Honor Lounge Chairman 4.
NANCY GRAUMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; U ni ty Board 4; Future Nurses Clu b 1,2,3, Treasurer 2, Vice-President 3; German Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 2,3 ,4,
Vice-President 3, President 4; Timer's Club 4; T ri-Hi-Y l ; National Merit
Letter of Commendation 4.
RICHARD GREENFIELD
Science Fair 3,4; S.S.0. 4; Football l ; Tennis 2,3,4, Major "N" 4.
HERB GREENMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 1,2,3, 1st Place 1, 1st-Place
2, 2nd Place 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow
3,4; Student Cou ncil 3,4; S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. 4; Concert Band 2; Bio-Chem
Club 4; Math Club 1,4 ; Chess Club 1; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Minor "N"
3,4; Gymnastics 2; Tennis 2; Cadet Band 1; March ing Band 2.
STEVE GREENMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2 ,3; Redskin's Revue- Pow-Wow 3,4; Student Council 2; Cabinet 4; S.S.S.H. 3; S.S.M. 3; German Club 4; Intramurals 1,2,
3,4, Football Champs 3; Alternate "It's Academic" Team 4.
BARRY GROSSMAN
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2,3; Musical 1; Bio-Chem Club 4; Math Club
2,3; Rad io Electronics Club3; Astronomy and Aeronautics Club 3; Russian
Club 2,3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
ELLEN GUENTHER
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.D. 1,2; Vivace 1,2; Biology 1; Gold Key Art Award;
G.A.A. 1.
DENNIS CHARLES GUESS
Red Certificate l ; Bronze K ey 2; Sil ver Key 3; S.S.M. 4; Math Club 1;
Latin Club I ,2, Secretary l.
LLOYD GUSSIS
Red Certificate 1; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 2,4, Co-Chairman 2, Supervisor
4; S.S.D. 3, Supervisor 3; Intra murals 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Secretary 4;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1; Major "N" 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Baseba ll 1 ,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4.
BOB GUTSMIEDL
126
CHRISTINE HAJ DUK
Science Fair l ; S.S.D. 3; I ngenue l ; French Club 2,3; Usher's Club 3,4,
Secretary 4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
�BARBARA HALLMA N
RITA HALPERN
S.S.M. 2,3,4; G.A.A. !.
JOH N HANSON
Transferred from Notre Dame 3; fntramura ls Baseball 3,4.
THOMAS HANSTROM
S.S.M. 4; Concert Band 1; lntramurals 1,2,3; Football 4, Minor "N" 4.
EILEEN I. HARMS
WILLIAM R. HARRER
Transferred from Notre Dame 4.
GAYE HARRIS
S.S.0. 3; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
JANIS HARRIS
Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.0. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Junior Leadership 3.
MARK Rf CHARD HARRIS
N alional Honor Society 3; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2,3, 1st Place 1,2,3, 2nd Place District 1, 3rd Place District 2, 1st Place District 3, 3rd Place State 2, Outstanding Award Downstate 3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Fall Play 4; Spring Play 1; Musical 2,3; Choir 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Thespians 3,4; Biology Club 2,3,
Secretary 3; Bio-Chem Club 4; Math Club l; German Clu b 2; Golf 1;
Boy's Glee 1; Music Certificate 2.
HOWARD ROBERT HARTMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 3, 2nd Place
3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Debate l; Intramurals 4; ' N" Club 4;
Tennis 2,3, Sophomore Shield 2, Major 'N' 3; Golf 1.
LONA HARTMAN
Redski n's Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3; Musical 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 1,2; Vivace
1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 1,2,3; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold M usic Pin 3; Span is h Club 1,2; Pep Club 2; Girl's Glee 1,2.
THOMAS HA YES
Transferred from Notre Dame; Intramurals 2,3; Basketball 2; Baseball 3.
MARTHA SUE HARVfS
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Fall
Play 2,3, Assistant Director 3; Student Council Alternate l ; Cabinet 1,2,
3 ,4, Secretary 1; S.S.0. Receptionist 4; Thespians 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2;
Future Teachers of America l ; Spanish Club 1,2,4.
SHIRLEY HEBERT
CHERYL LYNN HEHN
PAUL HELFORD
Bronze Key 3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; Musical 3 ,4; Cabinet 4;
S.S.0. 4; S.S.M. 4, Supervisor 4; We5t Word 4; Thespians 3,4, National
Thespians 4; A.V.A. 3,4; Cross Country 3,4, Minor 'N' 3,4; Wrestling 1;
Regional Tournament Committee 4.
RICHARD HERBERT HELLER
Science Fair 1,2,3, 1st Place 1,2,3, Outstanding Award at State 2, 1st
Place at State Fair 1,2; Redskin's Revue- Pow-Wow 4; Cabinet Alternate
1,2,3; S.S.D. 1; S.S.M. 2; Choir 3,4; Thespians 3 ,4; Biology Club 1,2,3,
Treasurer l ; A. V.A. 1,2,3,4,
CHARLES HENRI CKSON
SANDRA HEPBURN
Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3,4, Alternate 4; S.S.D. 3,4; S/Jectrum 4;
Future Teachers of America 1; Ushers' Club 3,4; Pep Club 1; Girl's Club
3,4.
RONALD HERRMANN
Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Red skins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3 ,
4; A.V.A. 2; Stage Crew 3; Spring Musical 2.
DIANE HEUBERGER
S.S.O. 2,3,4; S.S.M. 1; Art Council 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1;
G.A.A. l ; Scholastic Arts Award 3.
121
�CANDYCE ELAI NE HIDAKA
Bronze Key 3; Musical 4; Orchestra 2,3,4, Secretar y 3; Silver Music Pin
3; Future Teachers of America 2; Latin Club 1,2 ,3,4; Orchestra Letter 2.
MICHAEL JOH N HILBERT
Football l ,2,3, Mino'r "N" 3.
EDWARD HILDEBRAND T
lntramurals 2 ; Track 1,2; Cadet Band 1.
ALAN HINKLE
Concert Band 2 ,3,4; "N" Club 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3,
Major 'N" 4; Swimming l ; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4.
LEON. HOCH
Fall Play 4; Musical 4; StudentCouncil3,4,Alternate 3; S.S.0. 2; S.S.S.H.
4; Spectrum 4 , Sports Editor 4; Arts Club 3; Thespians 4; Debate 1; Pep
Club 2; Intramurals Swimming 2; Tennis 2.
JOSEPHINE HOFFBERG
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Steering Committee 4; Fall Play 4;
Musical 1,2,3, Steering Committee 1; Choir 2 ,3,4; Arts Club 3,4, Treasurer 3; Thespians 2,3 ,4, Recording Secretary 4; Orchesis 2,3 ,4.
ELLEN HOFFING
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet l ; S.S.M. 2; Spotlighters 2;
Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish Cl ub l; G.A.A. 1 .
JANET HOGLUND
CAROL LYNN HOOK
S.S.M. 2,3,4; Pep Cl ub 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis 1.
STEVEN DAVID HORWITZ
National H onor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2,3,4, District Fair 1st Place 3, State Fair 1st Place
3; Cabinet 3; Arts Club 3; Biology Club 2 ,3, Vice-President 3; Bio-Chem
Club 4 , Vice-President 4; Math Cl ub 2,4; German Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Intramurals 2,4; Basketball! ; Tennis l.
ALLAN HOW ARD
S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.D. 4; Hi-Y 3; Intra murals 2,4; Track 2,4.
BARBARA ILLIAN
Red Certificate l ; Usherettes of Girls' Club 3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4;
Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; U nity Board, Secretary 4; Girls' Club 4; Fall Play
Crew 4; Musical Crew 4; Red skins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Thespians 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aqu asprites 3.
RONA IMMERGLUCK
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskin's Revue· Pow-Wow 2,3; S.S.0. 3,
4, Executive Board 4, S.S.S.H. 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Spectrum
2 3 4 Assistant Underclassmen Editor 2, Underclassmen Editor 3, Acad~n~i~ Editor 4; Thespians 3; French Club l ; G.A.A. l.
ROBERT PAUL ISAACSON
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; We<t Word 4; German
Club 1,3; Bridge Club 3,4; Intr.amurals 3; Swimming 2; Golf 1,2.
LANA IVERSON
Musical 1; S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.D. 3,4; Usher's Club 3, Secretary 3; Pep Club
1; G.A.A. l; Timer 's Club 3; Girl's Glee 1.
MICHAEL IZBICKY
Science Fair 1 ,2,3,4; School Fa ir 1st Place 1,2, 2nd Place 3, District 1st
Place 1,2, State 1,st 1,2; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Biology Club 1,2,3; Bio-Chem
Club 4; German Club 3,4; Swimming 1; Science Seminar 3,4.
EUGENE JACOBS
Science Fair 2, Second Award; Homecoming Co mmittee 4; Fall Play 4,
Publicity 4; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.S.H. 4, Supervisor 4; Unity Board 4; Latin
Club 1 ,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Intramurals 2,3,4; FOotball 1; Track 1,2.
HELLE JENSEN
Transferred from Hojstrunskolen, Odense, Denmark; Foreign Ex.change
Student; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow Alternate 4; Student Cou ncil 4; Student Union Board 4; Usher's Club 4;Girl's Club 4; G.A.A. 4; Aqua-sprites
CHUCK JOBES
Transferr~ from Bellbrook H.S., 4; Redskin's Revue 4; Musical 4; Choir
4; West Word 4.
DONN JOBST
Redskin's Revue- Pow-Wow 4; Cabl.net 4; S.S.0. 4; S.S.M. 4; Spotlighters
l ; French Club l.
128
CAROLYN JOHNSON
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2, 2nd Place 2; S.S.0.
1,2,3; Vivace 3; Biology Club 1; Futur.e Nurses Club l ; French Club 2;
Girl's Club 3·: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aqu asprites 1,3; Cheerleaders 1,2.
�RICHARD L. JOHNSON
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2 2nd Place 2· West Word
4; French Club l ; Intrapmrals 3; Football 3. '
'
ROBERT J OHNSON
EUNICE LA VERN JORDO N
Transferred 2; S.S.M. 4.
WAYNE JUNG
Science Fair 1,2; Footba ll 2.
GAIL MARSHA KAUvIIS
Science Fair 2; Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3 ,4; Cabinet 2; Unity Board
4; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2 ,3;
Gi rls' Club 3,4, President 4.
SCOTT ALAN KALUZNAScience Fair 2, District Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Redskins'
Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Treasurer3; S.S.0. 4; S.S.M.
4; Apotheosis 1,2,3; Arts Club 4; "N" Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3 ,4, Captain 4;
Safety Council 2,3, Chairman 3.
SHERRY LEE KAMHI
Musical 3; S.S. D. 4; Gi rls' Glee 3,4; French Club 2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1.
ELLEN KAMINSKY
Transferred from Mather; S.S.O. 4.
RUTH KANE
Arts Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
LYNN ROBERTA KANTER
S.S.M. 2,3; Arts Club 4; Future Teachers of America 1 ,2,3 ,4; French Club
1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ARLENE KAPLA N
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Redski ns ' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Fall
Play 3,,Crew 1,2; Cabinet 1,3; Spotlighters 1,2, Co-President 2; Thesp ians
2,3,4, T reasurer 4; Spanish Club l ; Arts Club 2; Science Fair 2; Unity
Board 2.
JAY M. KAPLAN
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3, Second in District Fair
2; Fall Play 4; Musical 3; Choir 3; Biology Club 1,2,3; Bio-Chem Club
4, Vice President4; German Club 2,3; A.V.A. 1.
NANCY KARCH
Nationa l Merit Semi-Finalist 4; National H onor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, 1st Place State
3; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Redskin s' Revue - Pow-Wow 1; Student
Council 1,2,4, Alt. 1,2; Cabinet 2; S.S.O. 4; S.S.D. 4; Unity Board 4;
Science Seminar 2; West Word l; Apotheosis 1,2,3 ,4, Vice Presid ent 3,
President 4.
RICHARD KARL
Spanish Club 4; Wrestling 1,2,3; Germa n Clu b 1.
ROGER KARLESK Y
Transferred from Notre Dame.
THOMAS JAMES KATSOULIS
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 3; Spring Concertl,2;Camera Club l ; Gymnastics 2,3; Swi mming 1.
BETH KATZ
Bronze Key 3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; Musical 2; Arts Club 3,
4; Future Teachers of America 1,2; German Club 1,2,3,4; Girls' Club 4;
Orchesis 2 ,3,4.
SHERRIE KATZ
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Fall Play
3; Musical 1,2,3; Cabinet 2 ,3,4; S.S.0. 3; Student Union Board 4; Glee
l ; Arts Club 2,3; Spotlighters 1; Bio-Chem Club 4; Future Nurses Club 4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Usherettes 3,4, Vice President 4; Pep Club 1; Girls'
Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,4.
ANDREA SUE KAUFMAN
Cabinet 1, Alternate; Girls' Glee Club l ; Future Nu rses Club 1.
BRUCE KEI TH
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Co mmittee 3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow
3,4; S.S.O. 2,4; S.S.M. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2; Intramurals 2; Gym nastics
1; Swimming 1,2.
129
ROBERTA KELTER
�BERNAR D KELTSCH
S.S.M. 4; In tramural s I ,2; Baseball 1 ,2.
ARLENE ANN KEUPER
Redskin s' Revue - Pow-Wow Crews 1,2; Musical 1,2, Crew; S.S.D. 3,4;
Latin Club 3,4, Chairman 4; Gi rls Clu b 4; Timers' Club 4; Girls Glee 1,2.
ROSEMARY KIERSTEIN
S.S.M. 3,4; Girls' Club 3,4; Ushers' Cl ub 3; G.A.A. 3.
SHIRLEY KILCULLE N
G.A.A. 1.
DENNIS W. KINTZEL
S.S.O. 2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Track 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4.
MARK STEVEN KIPNIS
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 3,
4, Crew 3, Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4, Steering Committee 4; Student
Council 2,3 ,4; Cabinet Alternate l ; S.S.0. 4; S.S.S.H. 4; Student Union
Board 4, President 4; Un ity Board 4; Math Club 1; German Clu b 1;
lnt ramurals 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 1; Wrestling 1.
MICHELE KIRSHMAN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; Fall Play 1; Musical 1,3,4; Cabinet 1,
2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Arts Club 1,2; Thespians 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Spanish Club l ; Ushers' Club 2; G.A.A. 1.
LINDA BETH KLATCH
T ransferred from Hillcrest High School, Dallas, Tex., 2; Bronze Key 3;
F.T.A. 3; Ushers' Club 3; Honor Lounge Chairman 4.
JOAN LEE KLAVETER
Science Fair 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Fall Play Make-up 2; Student Council 1,2; Cabinet Alt. 3; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M. 2,3; French Club 3;
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Timers' Club 3; Cheerleaders 3,4, Sec.r etary
3; Leaders' 3,4.
ROBERT KLETNICK
NANCYKNOCHELMANN
Transferred from Luther North l ; G.A.A. I; Twirlers 2,3,4.
RICHARD KOCH
S.S.O. 3; A.V.A. 4; lntramurals 2; Swimming 2,3 , Minor "N" 2,3.
LEONARD KOENIG
Spring Play l ; Unity Board 4; Spanish Club 1 ,2,3,4 , President 4.
JUDY KOLAKOWSKI
T ransferred from Carl Schurz. Bronze Key 3.
DALE KOPRI NIK
Intramurals 2,3,4; Wrestling 2.
JUSTI N KOWITT
S.S.M. 2; Biology Club 1.
CHARLES J . KOZ IOL
Science Fair 2; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M. 3; Cross Country l; Wrestling 1,2,3;
Baseball 1,2,3 .
CHARLES CLEMENT KRAMER
S.S.M. 4; Intramurals 1,4; Basketball I.
CAROL KRANZ
G.A.A. 1 ,3,4; Girls' Club 3,4, Vice-President 4.
ROBERT KRASNER
Fall Pla y 2; S.S.M. 3; Debate l ; Intramurals 3; Gym dstics 1.
130
ILAJACQUELlNE KRAUSE
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze.Key 2; Silver Key
3; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Student
Cou ncil 3,4; S.S-0. 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4, S.S.M.1,2,3; Stud ent Union Board
4; Spectrum,.Aciivities Editor 4; Spanish Club 2; Ushers' Club 3; Girls'
Club 3.
�_......___
••
'·-
J!t
'
..
,.~,
. ... ,
~ ..
.,,.z...,_
Oi
'
•
•
•'·
.,
'
,
FREDRIC J. KREITER
Cabinet 4; S.S.S.I-1. 2; S.S.M. 3,4, Supervisor 3,4; ln tramura ls 2,3; "N"
Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Football 4, Major "N" 4; Cross Country
l ; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL KRUP NlCK
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair 1,2,3, First Place 1,2,3, District
1,2,3, First Place 2,3, State 2 ,3, Outstanding 3; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Apotheosis
4 ; Arts Club 1,2,3 ,4; Biology Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 1, President 3,4; BioChem Club 4 , President 4; German Club 3,4,
ROBERT R. KRUSCI-IKA
BARBARA KUHN
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fai:
2; Student Council Alternate 4; S.S.D. 3,4 ; Nati onal Forensic League 1,2,
3,4; Debate l ,2,3; German Club 1,3,4; National Merit Semi-fin alist 4.
MARCIA K URLAN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Student Council 2;
Cabinet Alternate l ; Biology Club 3; Russian Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
"It's Academic" Team 4; Science Seminar 2,3.
JIU.. KURTI
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet l,2,3,4;Arts Club 3; Spotlighters
1,2, Treasurer 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Girl s' Club 3,4; Aquasprites 3,4.
MARK KUSHNER
Red Certi~icate l ; Bronze Key 2; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; S.S.M.
4; Student Union Board 4; German Club 3 ,4.
PENNY LAMBERT
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue - Pow- Wow 3; Fall Play Crew
3; Musical Crew 2,3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S. S.H.
4; S.S.D. 2,3; Thespians 2,3; Spotlighters 2; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
ROBERT FRANCIS LANGE
Science Fair l ; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3, Stage Manager 2,3;
Fall Play 2,3, Assista nt Stage Manager 2, Stage Manager 3; Musical 2,
3,4, Stage Chairman 2,3; Stage and Lghting Crew 2 ,3; Thespians 2,3.4;
--·
JAMES A. LAPPA
S.S.M. 3,4; Concert Ba nd 1,2 ; Stage and Lighting Crew 4; Astronomy
a nd Aeronautics Club l ; A.V.A. 4; Football I; Swimming 1,2.
ROBERT M. LA ROUSSA
GERALD A. LA ROY
Concert Band 1,2; Astronomy a nd Aeronautics Club 4; German Club 3.
KENNETH M. LARSON
SHELLY LASSER
H omecoming Committee 3; Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 1,2,3 ,4; Spotlighters l ;
French Club 2; Pep Club 1.
CHRISTELL LAUERMAN
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Gennan Club l ; Chess Club 2,3 ,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
/
ELAINE YVETTE LECK
S.S.M. 2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,3,4.
JIM LEDUC
Gymnastics 1.
JAMES JAY LEES
Science Fair 2, District Fair 2; Musical 2,3,4; Cabinet Alternate l ; S.S.M.
4; Choir 2,3; Boys' Glee l ; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage a nd Lghting Crew
l ; Spanish Club 2; A.V.A. l ; lntramurals 3,4; Cross Country l ; Wrestling 1,2,3; Tennis 1.
DENNIS J. LeFEVRE
SUSAN FRANCINE LEICK
Homecoming Committee 4; Fa ll Play Crew 2; S.S.M. 2,4; Student Union
Boa rd 4; French Club 2 ,3,4, vice-President 4; Ushers' Clu b 3; Timers'
Club 2 .
MEREDITH LENELL
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Committee 2; Redskins '
Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Fall Play 4; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.D. 2; Student Union
Board 4, Treasurer 4; Spectrum 3,4, Assistant Und erclassmen Editor. 3;
Activities Editor 4 ; Arts Club 3; Thespians 3,4; Spotlighters l; Spanish
Club l; Ushers' Club 3; Girls' Clu b 3; G.A.A. 1,3; Cheerleaders 1,2; Gym
Leader 3,4.
13 1
�GLENN HOWARD LENZEN
Bronze Key 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, Major 'N' 4; National
German Contest 2,3, 8th Place 2, 3rd ('lace 3; Golf 3.
JEFFEHY LEPTICH
Red Certificate 1; Science Fair I.
SUSAN LERNEH
White Certificate I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Redskins' Hevue · Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Crew 3; Fall Play 2,3,4, Crew
Chairman 3,4; Musical 2,3,4; Student Council Alternate 2; Thespians 2,
3,4, Recording Secretary 4; Spotlighters I ; Lalin Club l,2,3 ,4.
JUDI TH LEV IN
Homecoming Committee 3,4; S.S.0. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1; Pep Club I;
G.A.A. 1,2.
HOBEHT LEVIN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
K ey 3; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4, S.S.S.H. Chairman 2, S.S.D. Supervisor 3, Executive Board 4; Cabinet 1,2,4, Vice-President 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N'
2,3,4, Co-Captain 4 ; Basketball l,2,3,4, l.linor 'N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2; 'N"
Club 2,3,4.
MICHAEL LEVINE
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; SilverKey3; S.S.M. 4; Football l; Baseball 1,2,3, Minor 'N" 3.
DIANE LEVY
Hed Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Redskins' Revue · Pow-Wow 3; Fall Play 2,3,4 , Student Director 4;
Musical 1 ,2,3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.D. 3,4; Unity Board 2; Arts
Club 1,2; Thespians 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Spotlighters 1,2, President 2;
Spanish Club 2,3,4; Pep Club l.
ANTHONY D. LIANO
Football 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3.
RlTA D. LIEBERMAN
MARTHA N. LI OBERG
Redskins' Revue. Pow-Wow 2,3; Cabinet3,4, Alternate l ;S.S.0.4; S.S.M.
4; Student Union Board 4; Vivace 3; French Club 1,4, Corresponding
Secretary 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Aquasprites 2.
CHARLES LINDE R
German Club 3; Chess Club 2,3; Co in Club 4.
LINDA LOOD
Pep Club 2; Girls' Club 3,4.
DONNA]. LOYND
GARY LUCARY
Wrestling2; Baseball 1,2,3, Minor 'N' 3.
BARBARA LUNDQUIST
Science Fair 2, 2nd Place 2; G.A.A. 3, Pin 3, Minor 3.
JOHN EDWARD McARDLE
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,4; Stage and Lighting Crew 4; A.V.A. 3;
Science Seminar 3 ,4.
SHARON K. McCANN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Pep Club I ; G.A.A. 2.
MARY ANN McCRACKEN
G.A.A. 4.
LINDA KAY McNINCH
CHIUSTI NE MACA
Russian Club 3,4.
KA TH LEEN MAGNER
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Timers' Club
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
132
�BETTY MAGNUSON
S.S.D. 4; Spanish Cl ub 1,2; G.A.A. 3: Girls' Glee 1,2.
RONALD !\!ALONE
LAURA l\!ALTZ
Girls' Glee 1,2,3; Choir 4; Silver ;\lusic Pin 3; ;\lusica l 1,3; Pep Clu b 2;
Spanish Club 1; Thespians 3,4.
MICHAEL H. MARTORANO
EVA LIYA MASEK
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Cabinet Alternate I; S.S.O. 4; Thespians
4; French Club 2; Girls Club 4; G.A.A. 2.
TERRY MATZK I N
Science Fair 2; S.S.S.H. 4; Football 1,2,3 ,4, l\l ajor "N" 4, :\linor
Wrestling 1,2; Tennis l.
'1
" 3;
MAURICE MAZZ
S.S.0. 3; Football l ; Gymn astics 1,2.
MARGARET MEAD
S.S.0. 2,3; G.A.A. 2,3.
RUTH ELLEN MEDAK
National Honor Society 3,4; Wlute Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3,4, State FaIT 1,2,3, Outstand111g 1,2,3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; S.S.0. 2; Vivace 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2,3,4,
Secretary 3 , President 4; German Club 3,4; Girls' Glee l.
ELLEN ME AKER
Red Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - PowWow 2; Musical Crew 3; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3; Student Uni on Board 4;
Arts Club 3; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America 2;' Russian Club
1,2,3,4; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l ; Girls' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Gym
Leader 3,4.
MONTE MENN INGEN
Transferred 196·3; Fall Play 2; S.S.S.H. 4; French Club l; "N" Club 3;
Cross Country 2; Wrestling 2; Swimming 1,3,4; Track 2.
WILLIAM GLEN MERRIMAN
Cabinet 3; Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 4;
Marching Band 2,3,4; French Club 2.
SYD I METRICK
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Musical Crew3,4; Thespians 3 ,4; National
Forensic League 4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1.
SHARON LYNNE MEYER
Cabinet l.
STEVEN ALLEN MEYE!l
S.S.M. 4.
PHILIP MIKULA
Football 1,2,3, Minor ' N" 3; Gymnastics 2; Boys State 3.
JERRY MILLER
RICHARD MILNES
Transferred from Lane Technical High School.
MICHAEL MIRSKY
Transferred from Soutl1 Shore High School. S.S.O. 3,4; lntramurals 2,
3,4; Basketball 2.
MELODY C. MITS
Fall Play Crew 3; Musical 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Art
Council 3,4; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites
3,4, Treasurer 4.
YVETTE MORRIS
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3,4; S.S.D.
3,4; S.S.M. 1,2,3; Student U nion Board 4; Spanish Club l; Pep Club I;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
133
�BRUCE MOSER
S.S.0. 4; Radio Electronics Club 1,2; Intramurals 2 ,3,4; Swimming 1,2.
KEITH JOHN MOSER
ROBERT JA:\lES i\!UELLER
S.S.S.H. 2,3 ,4; "N' Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Football ! ; Cross Country 2;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Captain 4.
DAVID A. MURPHY
White Ce1tificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fa ir 2,3 , State
Fair 2, District Fair 3; Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.M. 2,3; La tin Club 2,3 ,4,
Vice-President 3, President 4; Intramurals 2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Basketball
1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Maj or "N" 4; Track 2.
ELAINE ANNE MUTH
Homecoming Queen 4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Musical 2,3,4;
Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 1; S.S.:\1. 4; Choir 2,3 ,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Thespians
4; Spotlighters; Pep Club 1; G.A.i\. 1,2,3,4; Cheerleaders 2,3,4.
MOLLY S UE NA DLER
Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.D.
4; Student Union Hoard 4; Arts Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2.
JILL NELSON
Homecom ing Committee 3 ,4, Cabinet 1 ,2; S.S.S. H. 3,4, Secretary, S.S.M.
2; Unity Board 4; Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1; Guard Club 4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain 4.
PENNY NELSON
\Vest Word 2; lngenue 2.
KARIN SUE NEUMANN
S.S.D.4.
BETTY NEWMAN
Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; Redskins' Revue-Pow-Wow 2,4; \Vest Word,
Associate Editor 3, Editor 4; Apotheosis 2,3 ,4; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2; Orchesis 2.
JEFF NEWMARK
DIANE NEWTON
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4; Girls
Glee 1; Stage Crew 3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4; French Club
1,2,3; Ushers' Club4; A.V.A. 4; Pep Club 1,2; Guard Club 4.
MARCIA J. N IClAS
Musical 1,2,4; Vivace 2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Future Nurses Club 1,2; Latin Club 1,2; Latin Club 2,3,4,
Treasurer 2; G.A.A. 3 ,4; Orchestra Letter 1.
BILL ODDIN
S.S.O. 2; Swimming 1.
JIM NOCA R
Basketba ll 3 ,4.
NANCY LOU NORLING
Orchestra 1,2; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,3 ,4.
tA A NOVAK
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Spotlig hters l; G.A.A.1 ,2; Twirlers 1,2,3.
SO ORA OVAK
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Student Council 1; French Club 1.
DAVID NOVOSELSKY
Science Fair 2; Redskin s' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Fall Play 3; Spring Play
3; Musical 3; Stage an d Llghting Crew 3.
KAREN NOVOSELSK Y
Musical l ; S.S.M . 4; Arts Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2.
134
J AMES ROBERT NOVOTNY
S.S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. I; "N' Club 2,3,4; Footba ll l , Major "N" 2,3 ,4;
Wrestling 1,2, Minor 'N' 2, Maj or ' ' 3,4; Track 1; Baseba ll 1.
I
�RICHARD PAUL ODESS
Red skin s' Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; Ca binet 4 ; S.S.O. 4; S.S.S.H. 4 , Supervisor 4; French Club 1,4, President 4; lntramura ls 3, Football Cha mpion
3; Cross Country l ; Basketball 1,2.
DANIELE. OLES
Transferred from Lane Tech I ; A.V.A. 2,3,4.
J
AD ELE OLSBERG
S.S.D. 4; West Word 4; Arts Clu b 3,4; German Club 2 .
GA RNET J EAN OLSEN
Pep Club 3; Girls' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4.
RUTH ANN 01.SON
Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 4; Future Nurses Cl ub 3; G.A.A. 3.
DENNIS OMACHEL
SHARON OMACHEL
Pep Club 2.
MARGUERITE A. O'NEILL
Redskins ' Rev ue - Pow-Wow 3; Ushers' Club 3 .
ROBERT ORLOVE
Hom ecoming Committee 3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow l; Cabinet l ;
S.S.M. 3,4; West Word 1; Pep Club 1,2; Hi- YI; Intramurals 1,2,3,4;
Cross Country l ; Basketba ll 1,2; Baseball 2,4 .
•
DEORTHY OSTERMEIER
Future Nurses Clu b 2; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
FRI EDA PAKIER
Transferred from Amundsen High School 3; Red skins' Revu e - Pow.-Wow,
Crew 4; Fa ll Play, Crew 4; S.S.S.H. 4, Secretary 4; Spectru111 4, Assistant
Senior Section Editor 4; Future Teachers of America 3,4; French Club
2,3,4; Ushers' Club 4; Pep Club 3,4; Girls' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Regiona l Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
MA RK HOWARD PALM ER
S.S.0. 3 ,4; Intramurals 1,2,3.
ANNEG RET M. PAPA
DEA N PAPPAS
Transferred fro m Lane Technica l Hig h School 3. Bronze Key 3; Intramurals 4; Baseball 3,4, Minor "N" 3 .
MARTIN L. PAU LSEN
Football 1,2; Basketball l.
"
NANCY LOUISE PAU LSON
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 3,4; Aquas prites 3,4.
TOM PAUS
Transferred from Notre Da me 2; S.S.0. 3.
BETTY PEDOTT
Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ARDITH PENNER
S.S.M. 1,2,3,4.
I•
LIN DA PERLMAN
Cabinet 1,2 ,3; S.S.O. 2,3; Student Union Board 4; West Word 2 ,3,4, Feature Editor 4; Future T eachers ofAmerica 1,2; Spanish Club 1 ,2; G.A.A. 2.
SUSAN ANN PERR
Conrert Ba nd 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Student Conductor 4; Letter 1, Silver
Music Pin 2, Certificate 3; Marching Ba nd 1,2,3,4 , Drum Major 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4 , Letter 2, Silver Pin 3; Stage Band 1,3,4 ; Red skin s'
Revue - Pow-Wow 4, Steering Committee 4, Musica l Conductor and
Arranger 4; All-District Ba nd 2,3,4; All-State Band 3,4 ; Skokie Wo men's
Club Music Scholarship 3; G.A.A. 1,3.
135
�SUSAN PETACQUE
Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1; French Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Timers' Club 4.
CAROLYN PETERS
S.S.0. l; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
STEPHEN W. PETERS
KAREN RUTH PETERSEN
Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 3,4; Future Nurses Club 2; G.A.A. 2,3 ,4, Board
3,4, Treasurer 4.
ARLETTE KATHLEEN PETERSON
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Cabinet 2,3; S.S.M. 3; Future Teachers of America 2; French Club l ;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 4; Gir ls' Glee 2.
CURTIS RONALD PETERSON
Science Fair 2, First Place; S.S.0. 2,3; Chess Club 1.
DANA D. PETERSON
JANE PETERSON
Science Fair 1,3; Art Council 4; G.A.A. l.
KAY PETERSO N
Bronze Key 3; S.S.M. 4; Vivace 2 ,3 ,4; French Club 2.
ROBERT PETERSON
Science Fair 1,2; S.S.O. 3,4; A.V.A. l; Track 1.
CHARLOTTE PETROSKE
MARSHA ANN PETROSKI
Pep Club 1.
SANDRA PIERCE
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3 ,4; Stage and Lighting Crew 4; West
Word 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Girls' Club 4.
SCOTT PIT'ZE R
S.S.M. 4; Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,2.
MICHAEL PIZZOLATO
HEIDI PLA TE
S.S.0. 3; Girls ' Glee 1; G.A.A. 3,4.
GINA POLLlCE
Arts Club 3; lngenue 3 ,4; Girls' Club 4.
LINDA PORAZINSK I
Unity Board 4; Choir 3,4; Future Nurses Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, G.A.A.
Boa rd 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3 , President 4, Pin 1, Minor Letter 2 , Major
Letter 3; Girls' Glee 1,2.
RALPH TERRY POTKIN
White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 3; Science Fair; S.S.M. 4.
LYNDA PREHNAL
Cabinet 1, S.S.M. 2; Spectrum 4; Arts Club 2,3 ,4; Future Teachers of
America 2,3; Ingenue 1,3; Ushers ' Club 3 ,4; Pep Cl ub- l ; Girls' Club 4.
136
BARB PROESEL
S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 2; Ushers' Club 4; Girls' Club 1 ,4; G.A.A. 1.
\
~
-~
I
-
•
•
.,.
-
----
-
.....
�GREG P UERKEL
S.S.0. I; S.S.:\!. 1.
1ANCY
RAAB
While Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair2,3, Second Place 2, Third
Place 3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow ! ; Student Council I; Cabinet 1,2;
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 3, Secretary 3; S.S.;\!. 3 ,4; Pep Club I ; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Guard Club 3; Timers' Club 2 ,3 ,4.
SUSAN 1\IAlUE RADERMACHER
Girls ' Club 4; G.A.A. 3.
H ALG. HM1;<.1EL
Science Fair 2 ,3, Second Place 2; Bio logy Club 3; Bio-Chem Club 4;
Science Seminar 2,3,4.
JA N RAPPORT
S.S.S. l I. 1,2 , Secretary 2; Pep Club 1.
SALLY F. RASK
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Fall Play2, Crew; Cabinet 1,2,3,4: S.S.M.;
Thespians 2; French Club 1,2,4;· Ushers' Club 3.
SUSAN RASK
Redskins' Revue - Po w-Wow 2,3; Cabinet 2 ,3,4 , Treasurer 4; S.S.M. 2,4;
French Club 1,2,4; Ushers' Club 3; Timers' Club 3,4, President 4.
JOHN RA UCCI
J OY CHA IU.E tE REG!
Ushers' Clu b 3 ; Twirlers 1,2,3,4, Letter "N" 2 , Silver Pin 3.
DAVID W. REIC ll EHTS
S.S.O. 1,2,4; S.S.:\!. 4;" "Club 4; Football 1,2,3 ,4, :Minor "N" 3, Major
":\'" 4; Track 1,2 ,3,4 , ;\lajor "N" 3,4.
1\IARK ALA t REITJ\ IAN
Science Fai r 2; Redskin s' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; :\1 usical 1,2 ,3,4; Boys'
Glee l ; Ba rbershoppers 1,3; All State Festival 4 ; Interim League Music
Festival 2,3,4; Minor Mus ic Certificate ! ; Choir 2,3,4; Silv er J\ lusic Pin
3; Stage Crew I ; Thespians 3 ,4; Football 4; Wrestling 2 ,3.
SUSAN RENIERIS
S.S.S.1-1. 3 ; J\lath Club I ; Spanish Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
DEBBY REST
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3,4; Cabinet I ; Student Union Boa rd 4;
S.S.i\l. 2,3,4; Arts Club ! ; Spanish Clu b I ,2; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; Orchesis 3.
RONNA RICE
S.S.M . 1,2 ,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2.
GARY RI NGEL
Homecomi ng Committee 3 ; S.S.0.; Cross Country 1,2; Track 1,2.
PEGGY RITTER
Science Fair 2 ; Spotlighters l ; Spanish Club 3,4; Girls ' Club 3,4, Secretary 3 ; G.A.A. 1.
CHARLES A. ROBBINS
Debate I; A.V.A. 2; Pep Club I ,2; lnt ramurals I ; Gymnastics l.
RICHARD ALLEN ROBERTS
THOMAS ROBERTS
Bronze Key 3; National Forensic League 1,2,3 ,4 , Secretary 2 ,3,4; Debate
1,2,3,4; Astronom y and Aerona u tics Club l ; Latin Club 1.
JEFFREY EARL ROCHJ\1AN
Whil e Certificate l ; Bronze K ey 2 ; Silver Key 2; Science Fair 2; S.S.M.
4; German Club 1,3; Bridge Club 3; National German Contest 2 ,3.
DANA ROGIN
S.S.i\1. 1,3 .
137
�LINDA ROLIA
G.A.A. 1.
DE NN IS ROSE
S.S.0. 1,2; Radio Electronics Cl ub l ; A.V.A. 1,2; Litramurals 2,3.
BARBARA ROS ENBERG
White CertJicate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver K ey 3; Science Fair 3; Homecomi ng Committee 4; Student Council 4; Cabi net 1,2; S.S.0 . 2,3,4; S.S.D.
3,4; S.S.M. 2; Student Dress Board 4 , Chairman 4; Spotlig hters l ; Latin
Club 1,2; Pep Club l.
JAM ES ROSENBLOOM
White Certificate l ; Bronze K ey 2; Sih·er Key 3; S.S.0. 3,4; Wrestling 2,
3,4; T rack l .
BEVERLY ROSENFEL D
S.S.O. l ; Us hers ' Club 3; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4 ; Gym Leader 4.
ROSALIE ROSE NFELD
S.S .0. l ; Usher s' Club 3; Girls' Club 4; G.r'\.A. 1,2 ,3 ,4.
GHEGG ROSENQUIST
Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; lntramurals l; Gy mnastics 1,2.
PE NN Y ILENE ROTHEI SER
Homeco ming Committee 3,4; Fall Play 4; Musical, Crew 2; S.S. D. 3;
Choir 3,4; Sj1eclrum 2; West Word 4; Arts Cl ub 4; Th espians 4; Spotlig hters l ; French Club 1,2; Usher s' Club 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Student
Director of N il es Township News 4.
PAJ'v!ELA ROTTER
T ransferred from Sullivan H ig h School. BronzeKey3; Homecoming Committee 2,4; Ca binet 3,4; S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.S. H. 4; S.S.M. 3; Student Union
Boa rd 4; Arts Club 3; Spotl.ighters l ; French Cl ub 3 ,4; Ushers' Club 3;
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 2 ,3,4; Gym Lead er 3 ,4; S.S.D.4.
ALBERT TERRANCE ROWELL, J R.
T ransferred from Sulli van Hig h 3; Radio Electronics Club 4.
DEBBY ROYNE
S.S.0. 3; Arts Club 2,3,4; French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 2.
CHA RLE S RUB NE R
Science Fair 2; Ho mecoming Committee 4; Redskins ' Rev ue - Pow-Wow 4;
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.S. H. 4 , S upe1visor 4 ; S.S.D. 2; Stage a nd Llghtin g
Crew 2,3; Spotlig hters l ; Intramura ls, Tennis 4, Swimming 2,3 .
BILLIEL. RUDD
LESLIE R. RUDN ICK
Science Fair 2 ,4; Bio logy 2,3.
MICH AEL \VA YNE RU DOW I CZ
Science Fair l ; Fall Play 3; iVIusica l 1,2 ,3,4; Cabinet l ; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4;
Cho ir 2,3; Silver M usic Pin 3; Thespians 3; Radio Electronics Club 2;
Astronomy Aeronautics Club 2; German Club 2 .
JA N ICE RUSH
H omecoming Court 4; S.S.0 . 1,2; S.S.S.H.4, Secretary 4; Ushers' Club 3;
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,3.
JO ANNE RYDEN
National Hono r Society 3 ,4; White Certificate ! ; Bronze K ey 2; Silver Key
3; Hom ecoming Committee 2,3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Fall Play
4; Musical 1,4; Studen t Cou ncil 1,2,3,4, Recording Secretary 4; Vivace
1,2,3,4 , Vice-President 3; M usic Certificate l ; Silver MusicPin 3 ; Arts Club
2,4; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
CANDACE S. SACKRISON
PAM SAGE
Spectrum 4; Girl's Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin 1, Minor 2, Major 4.
SAND RA SALOTTI
S.S.M. 4; G.A.A. 3,4; Girl's Glee 2,3.
1 38
DO N SAL1ZMAN
Redskin's Rev ue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.0 . 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H.
3, S.S.M. 1,2,4; Studen t Union Board 4; German Club 1,2; Pep Club 1;
Cross Country l ; Basketball 1,2, Freshman Shield 1, Sopho more Shield
2; Wrestl ing 3, Minor "N" 3.
/ ·-
�RICK SAMUELSON
WENDY SAXON
Spanish Club 1; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. l.
F. SCHAEFER
2,3,4; Hi-Y l ; Intramurals 3 ,4; "N" Club l; Football 1,2, Soph.
S hield, Minor " "3, Major "1 " 4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 3, Major
"N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
ALI.A
S.S.~!.
NANCY C. SCH AFFNER
Redskins' Revue- Pow-\Vow 1 ,2,3,4; Cho ir3 ,4; Silver Music Pin 4; Stage
and Lighti ng Crew 2; Arts Club 2; Thespians 2; Girls Glee 1,2.
IAN P. SCHECHTER
NA CY SCHILLAC
Transferred from Reg ina Dominican; S.S.O. 3; S.S.D. 4; G.A.A. 3; Ten nis
3.
KE
ET I! SC H! ZING
Science Fair 2; Concert Ba nd 2; Stage Band 1; Basketball 1,2.
TED SCHMIDT
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Science Fair 1,2; A.V.A. 1; Spanish Club 2.
MARI LYN SCH RAMM
S.S.D. 1,2,3 ,4.
DIANE SCHULMAN
Pep Club 1,2; Girls Glee 1,2.
HELEN SCHULTZ
JOYCE SCHUMAN
Scien,ce Fair 2; Homecom ing Committee 3,4; Musical 2,3; Choir 3,4;
Girls Glee 1,2; Silver Music Pin 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3;
G.A.A. 1.
SUSAN SCHWARTZ
S.S.M. 1; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
KARE 1 SCOTT
S.S.M. 3; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Pin 3, MinorG.A.A. 3; Aquasprites
2; Gua rd Club 3; Girl's Glee 1,2.
l
SUSAN SCULLY
S.S.0. 2; Ushers' Club 4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,3 ,4.
SUSAN SEIDMAN
Science Fair l , l st Sta te, 1st Chicago Area; Homecoming Committee 4;
Mus ical l ; Student Council 1,2,3,4; Cabinet Alternate l ; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M.
2; Student Union Board 4; Wert Word 1,2; Spotlighters l , Secretary l ;
Math Club 1, Secretary-Treasurer; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi 1; Individual
Speech Events 4.
LAURA SELIGMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Steering Committee
4; Fall Play 3,4; Musical 2,3; Vivace 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin
2; Gold Music Pin 3; Stage and Lighting Crew 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4,
Secretary 3; Spotlighters l ; Spanish Club l ; Girl's Glee 1,2.
RANDALL SHAF
Cross Country 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4.
LINDA SHANNON
S.S.M. l ; F.N.A. l ; G.A.A. 4 .
GREGARY A. SHERIDAN
SANDRA SHINER
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate!; BronzeKey 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4, Steering Committee 4;
Fall Play 2,3,4; Musical 2,3; U l!ity Board 4; Choir 3 ,4; Stage and Lighting Crew 2; Thespians 2,3,4, President 4; Spotlighters 2; Spanish Club
l ; Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Girl's Glee 1.
139
�ANN ME RLE SIEGAL
ELA I NE SILVERMAN
Redsk in 's Rev ue - Pow-Wow, Make-up Crew l ; S.S.S.H. 2, Secretary 3;
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.i\ I. l ; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l ; Timers'
Cl ub 2,3.
LYNN SILVER:\IAN
Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 2,4; French Club 2,3,4; Latin Cl ub I; G.A.A. 1,2.
ARTH UH SILVERST EIN
T ransferred fro m Niles East 4; "N" Club 4; Cross Coun try 4, Major 4;
Basketball 1; Swimmi ng 2; Baseball 1,2,3, Mino r 3.
"(
.-
~
HOWA RD SIMON
Transferred from Von Steuben 2; Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - PowWow 4; Musical 4; Concert Band 3,4; Silver Music Pin 4; Stage and
Lig hti ng Crew 4; West Word 2,3; Germa n Club 2,3 ; I ntermediate Band
2; Music Letter 3 .
J AMES SINGER
Redsk ins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; S.S.O. 1,4; Latin Club 4; Track 3 ,4; Tennis 2.
BHUCE SIRKIN
Mus ical 1,2,3; Student Cou ncil, Alternate 4; Choir 2,3 ,4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Thespians 2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Track l.
MICHAEL SI U DA
Biology Club 2; Fren ch Cl ub 2; Intr a mu rals 2.
EDWIN SKRZYMOWSKI
PEARLE SLEPY AN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4; Fall Play, Crew 1,2,3; Spring Play,
Crew 1,2; Musical, Crew 2,3; Stage and Lig hting Crew 2 ; T hespians
1,2,3,4 Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
ROBERT SLOTKY
Spanish Club l ; A.V.A. 3; Intramurals l.
DENN IS S11l!TH
National Ho nor Society 3,4; Red Certificate 1; Bronze K ey 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2,3, First Place 1,2,3, Fir st Place District 2,3, First Place
State 3; Ho mecomin g Com mittee 4; Cabinet 4, President 4; S.S.0. 1,3;
S.S.S.Il. 2,4, Cha irman 4; S.S. D. 3; Uni ty Board 4; Bio-Chem Clu b 4;
Ma th Club 2; "N" Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, l\ lajor " " 2,3,4, Co-captain 4; Wrestling 2, Minor " "2; Gymnast ics l , :\linor "N" 1; Track 1,
2,3, Minor "N" 1,2.
RONN A SN EID ER
Transferred from !\l ather; S.S.i\ l. 2; Arts Clu b 3; Spani sh Clu b 3; G.A.A.
1,2 .
PAU LSNOPLY
S.S.M. 4; Hi-Y 2; Intramurals 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, :\1ajor
"N" 4; ". "Cl ub 4.
JAN ICE SNYDER
Red skins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Spanis h Club l ; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
VINCENT SOLANO
STEVE SOLOMON
S.S.O. 1,4; Football 2,3,4, Major 4; Bask etball l ; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor
3; .Baseball l ,2,3,4, Mi nor 3, Major 4.
KATHY R. SORENSEN
STUART SORINSK Y
Transferred from Von Steuben l ; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Fa ll
Play 2,3; Musical 2,3; S.S.0. 2; Stage a nd Lighting Crew 2,3; Thespians
2,3; Germa n Club 2.
ROBERT SOTELLO
B ronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair 1,2; Wrestling 1,2.
14 0
KATHLEEN MARIA SPEICHERT
S.S.M. 3; Girls' Club; G.A.A.
�JANICE SPIEGEL
Ushers' Club; Pep Club l; Girls' Club 3,4.
JAMES SPINNATO
Orchestra 1,2,3, Minor 'N'.
RICHARD STEELE
Cabinet 3; S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 2; Spectrum, Cover Artist 4; A. V.A. 4;
'N' Club 2,3,4, President 4; Football 1,2 ,3,4, Major 'N' 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Basketball 2,3,4, M inor "N' 3, Major 'N' 4; Gymnastics l ; Track
1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Illinois Boys' State 3.
DENNIS STEIN
Boys' Glee l; Choir 2,3,4; Fall Play 4; Musical 2 ,3,4; Redskins' Revue Pow-Wow 4; Thespians 3.
TINA M. STEIN
ROBERT STEINBE RG
Musical 4; Orchestra 1,3,4; Cm1cert Band 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 4;
French Club l ; Guard Club 3,4; Intramurals Swimming 3,4; Swimming
1,2.
ti
/
ALEX STEM ER
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, Second
Place 3; Cabinet Alternate· 2; S.S.S.H. Honor Lounge Co-Chairman 4;
Biology Club 2,3, Treasurer 3; Bio-Chem Club 4; Math Club 2; German
Club 2,3 ,4; lntramurals 2.
CHARLENE STERN
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair 3; Homecoming Commiuee 3,
4; Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 2,3; Student Union Board 4; French Club 2,4.
GEORGE STERN
Bronze Key 3; French Club 4; 'N'Club4; Golf 2,3,4., Captain 4;
Merit Leuer of Commendation 4.
ational
MICHAEL STONE
Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow 1,2; Arts Club 1,2,3; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Spollighters 1,2,3; National Forensic League 1,2,3,4; ChessClub2,3; A.V.A. 2.
JUNE STORCK
Science Fa ir 2; S.S. D. 3,4; S.S.M. 4; French Club 2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
DONALD STHAHAN
Red Certificate l ; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 2; S.S.D. 3, Supervisor; S.S.M.
4, Supervisor; Football l; Cross Country 3, Major "N'; Basketba ll 1,2;
Track 1,2,3; Ill. Premier Boy's State 3,4.
RHEA STRAUSS
Red Certificiate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2, Second
Place Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3 ,4; Fall
Play Crew 3; S.S.M. 4; Thesp ians 3,4; Spotlightcrs l ; Spanish Club 1,2;
Girls' Club 4; Spanish Seminar 4; Girls' Glee 2.
BOB STROM
Science Fair 1,2; Homecom ing Commil!ee3,4; Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow
1,2; Cabinet 2; S.S.M. 1,2 ,3; Spotlighters l ; Spanish Club 2; Intramurals
l ; Gymnastics l ; District Science Fair 1,2.
ARTHUR SULSER
DANIEL SWA NSON
S.S.0. 1,2; German Club 4; Intramurals3,4; Wrestling2,3,4, Major ' N' 3.
DONNA SW ANSON
s.s.o. l.
SHARON SWANSON
Chess Club l; G.A.A. l.
SANDI SWEADNER
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3,4; S.S.O. 4; Spotlighters l ; Ushers' Club
4; Pep Club l ; Girls' Club 3,4; G.A.A. l ; Girl 's Glee 1,2,3, Certificate.
,GLORIA TALIAS
JEFFERY TANN ENBAUM
Fall Play C rew 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2; S.S.0. 2,3; S.S.S.H. 2,3; Art
Council 1,2; Spanish Club 3; A.V.A. 1,2; Basketball 2; Tennis 1,3.
141
�BARBARA V. TENBUSCH
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 2; S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y l.
BENJAMIN TERMAN
S.S.S.H. 2; A.V.A. 4; Swimming 1.
RICHARD]. TESCHKY
DIANA SUE THIEDE
S.S.D. 1,2,3.
--
JAMES W. THOMMES
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Fall Play 4; Musical 3,4; Concert Band
2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage and Llghting Crew 4; Intramurals 1.
JAMES W. THOMPSON
Science Fair 2; Musical 3; Student Union Board4, Associate Board Member; Choir 3,4; A. V.A. 1,2,3,4.
GAYLE RUTH THOMSEN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow Alternate 4; S.S.0. 4; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 4;
Spanish Club l; Ushers ' Club 3,4; Pep Club l; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A.
1,2,4; Aquasprites 4; Timers' Club 4.
RICHARD TIMMEL
Radio-Electronics Club 2,3.
JOHN TIMMER
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
4; Science Fair 2; Student Council 4; S.S.0. 2,3,4, Chainnan 4; S.S.D.
3, Supervisor 3; Unity Board 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor 2,3, Major
4; Baseball l ,2,3,4, Minor 3, Major 4.
AUDREY TISCHLER
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4; Musical 1,2,3; Cabinet 1,2, Secretary 2; Choir 3,4; Silver Mus ic Pin 3; Arts Club l; Thespians 3,4; Debate l; German Club 1,2,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 2, Secretary 3, VicePresident 4; Girls' Glee 1,2.
CHERYL TODD
Transferred from Niles East 3; Spanish Club 3; G.A.A. 3,4.
SANDRA TOLCHIN
Cabinet Alternate l; French Club 1,2,3 ,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. l; Girls'
Glee l; S.S.D. 3,4.
JANICE TRITSCHLER
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Redskin s' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Musical
1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Student Conductor 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Arts Club l ; G.A.A. 2 ,3 ,4; Aquasprites 2,3; Guard
Club3.
ALAN TROPSTEIN
FRAN TROPSTEIN
Spanish Club 3; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; Girls' Club 3,4, Treasurer 4.
BRIAN TRUESDELL
A.V.A. 1.,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3.
MERLE TUCHOW
Pep Club 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; S.S.D. 2; S.S.O. 3; Ushers' Club 3,4; Homecoming Crew 4.
MIK~
TUSCANO
Swimming 2; Baseball l.
JAMES VanGRIMBERGEN
.s.s.o. 2.
JACK A. VERHUNCE
Cross Country l ; Swimming 1,2; Track l.
14 2
MARILYN VIGILETTI
_,
�ANGE1A J. VILLANO
S.S.S.H. 2; S.S.M. 2 ,3,4; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2; Timers' Club 1,2,3.
JESSICA VLAMING
S.S.D. 2; Art Council 4.
CORINNE VOLLMER
\
BOB WAGNER
Cabinet 3; S.S.O. 2 ,3,4, Executive Board 4; S.S.S.H. 4, Head Supervisor
4; S.S.M. 2,3; Aquasprites 3; Guard Club 3,4; "N" Cl ub 3,4; Football
1,2,4, Minor 'N" 2, Major "N" 4; Gymnastics 1; Swimming 2,3,4, Major
"N" 3,4, Interim League Championship 2, Dep. Valley Champ. 3,4, State
Districts Champ. 3,4, State Finals 3,4.
SHIRLEY JEAN \VAHLE
LOUISE WALADIS
Science Fair 1, Distri cts 2nd Place; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Concert Band 2 ,3,4; Silver Music Pin 4; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. p,2,3.
PATRICIA WALTER
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Musical 3; Vivace 2,
3,4; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold M usic Pin 3; German Club 4;
G.A.A. 1,2.
GARY WATKINS
Science Fair 3.
EILEEN WA TTERLOHN
PAUL WEBER
JAMES WEHRMACHER
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Musical 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Ban d 3; Silver Music Pin 3.
NANCY HELE N WEINBERG
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2, 2nd Place; Usher 's Club
4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Girl's Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4.
HOLLY WEINER
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
2,3 ,4, Co-Chairman 4 ; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.0. 2,3,4, Executive Board 4;
S.S.M. 2,3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
l
I
1
ANITA WEINSTEIN
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Alternate 4; Musical 1,3; Choir 3,
4; Silver M usic Pin 3; Arts Club 4; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of
America 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Girl's Club 3,4; Girl's Glee 1,2.
ELLIOT WEINSTEIN
S.S.M. 1,2,4; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 4; Wrestling 1 ,2.
IRA STEVE WEISS
Science Fair 2, 1st Place 2, District 2nd Place 2; Fall Play 4; Musical
1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3;· Thespians
2,3,4; French Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Intramurals Tennis 1; Boy's Glee
1; Stage Crew l.
LEE WEISZ
STEPHEN WELLNER
Cabinet 1; S.S.0. 1,2,3; S.S.M. 4 , Supervisor 4; French Club 1; Intramurals 3,4; Cross Country l ; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major
' N' 4; Baseball 1,2,4.
KENNETH G. WENTINK
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S. 3.
JAY WERNIKOFF
Science Fair 1,2, 2nd Place District l ; Cabi net 1,2, Vice- President l ;
S.S.S.H. 4, Chairman 4; S.S.M. 1,2; Latin Club 2,3; Wrestling 1,2,4,
Major "N" 4.
JOANELL JEAN WETMORE
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4, Alternate 4; Choir 3,4; Arts Club 4;
G.A.A. 1,2; Speech Interpretation 4; Girl's Glee 1,2.
14 3
�WILLIAM T. WHALEY
DALE K. WICK UM
Science Fa ir 2, 2nd Place 2.
THOMAS WIDERQUIST
S.S.0. 2,3; S.S.S.H. 4 , Superviso r 4; Aquasprites 3; Guard Club 3,4;
Football 1,2,4 , Minor 'N' 2 ,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N' 1, Major
"N" 2,3,4, Captain 4; Track 2.
JEFFREY WIESE
s.s.o. 1.
GARY H. WILKINS
S.S.0. l ; "N" Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4.
ANDREA WILNER
S.S.M . 1,4; Spanish Club 1,3; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. I.
BARRY L. WILSON
Transferred from Notre Dame H .S. l ; Stage a nd Li ghti ng Crew 3; Hi-Y
2,3; Intra murals 3; Football 3,4, Min or "N" 3,4; T rack 2,3, Mino r "N" 2.
GA RY WILSON
Transferred from Haverford H.S. 2; S.S.O. 4; An Guild 4; "N" Club 4;
Football 3,4, Minor "N" 3, Maj o r "N" 4; Wrestling 4; Reg ional Basketba ll Tournament Committee 4.
MARGARET ANN WIMM E R
WUISE WINOGRAD
SUSAN WINSLOW
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3 ,4; S.S.D. 4; Thes pians 3; Spotlighters
2; Usher 's Club 4; Pep Club l ; Girl 's Club 3,4; Girl 's Glee 1,2,3.
JOANN WITT
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 2; S.S.M. 2,3,4; German Club 2; Usher 's
Club 3; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Aquasprites 2; Girl's Glee 1,2.
RICHARD WOLDMAN
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet l ; Intramurals
2,3; Germ a n Club 4; Science Fair 2; National Merit Letter o f Commendation 4.
ROBERT H. WOLF
JUSTINE WOLFF
RICHARD MARSHALL WOLTER
Intramurals Tennis l; Gymnastics 2,4.
CAROL WOLTE RSDORF
S.S. D. 4; Girl's Glee 1.
WILLIAM WOMER
JOSEPH WROBEL
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Redskin' s Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Concert
Band 4; Stage Band 4; German Club 4.
BRUC E WURMSER
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fa ir 2, 2nd Place 2; Wru-t Word
4 ; German Club 4; Lltramurals 3,4; Football 1,2,3; Tennis 1.
144
ROSEMARY Y.i\DRON
�THOi\!AS YA :-.!AG UCIII
Football ! , Freshman ShHd l.
MITCHELL A. YJ-:LEN
Red Certifi cate 1; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2 ; Ho meco ming Committee
2,3,4, Assistant Direc1or 3, Director 4 ; Redsk ins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2 ,3;
Student Co uncil 1,2,3,4, Cor responding Secretary 2 , Vice Pr esident 3,
President 4; Cabinet l ; S.S.0. 3 ,4 ; S.S.S.H. 3,4, Chairman 3 , Supervisor
4; Unity Board4; lntramurals l ,2,3,4;Safety Council2 ; Regional Tourney
Committee 2 ,3.
WILENE YOHANNA
Homecoming Committee 4; Redsk in 's R ;vue - Pow-Wow 1,2, 4; Cab inet
3, Alternate 3; S.S.O. 1,2,3; Arts Clu b 3; French Club 1,2; Usher's Club
3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Guard Club 4.
KAR E 1 J ANE YOU NG
S.S.0. 1,2,3; S.S.D. 4; G.A.A. 2 ,4; Aquasprites 4.
PATRI CIA ZALESN Y
S.S.M. 4; Apothcosis4; Spectru1114; Arts Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
SANDRA J . ZA PHIRIS
S.S.0. 2,3; Arts Cl ub 2 ; Spanish Club 2 ; Girl 's Club 3,4; G.A.A. 2 ,3.
ARNOLD F. ZEH N ER
Science Fair 2; S.S.S. H. 4; Football 1,3,4, Mino r "N".
CA ROLYN ZENDER
R"dskin's Rev ue - Pow-Wow 1,3,4, Crew 1,3, Alternate 4; Artist's Club
l; Usher's Clu b 3; Girl's Clu b 3,4; G.A.A. 1 ,2.
BARBARA ANN ZESZU TKO
Girl 's Glee 1,2.
BARBARA ZELKOWITZ
Science Fair 2 , 2nd Pl ace 2; S.S.O. 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M. 2,3; Arts
Cl ub 3; Spotlightcrs l ; Spanish Clu b 1,2; G.A.A. l.
BONNIE ZIMMER MAN
Wh ite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2 ; Homecoming Committee 2; Fall Pla y 3,4; Musical 2,3; Cabinet 1, T reasurer l ;
Vivace 4; Choir 3,4; Arts Clu b 1,2 ,3,4; Thespians 2 ,3,4 ; Spotlighters 1,
2;
ationa l Merit Semi-Finali st 4 ; "It's Academic" Team Alternate 4.
DE BORAH S. ZITT LE R
Reds kin's Rev ue - Pow-Wow 2,3, Crew 2 ; S.S.S.H. 2; S.S.M. 3; West
Word 4; Apoth eosis 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
CIN DY ZLATOS
S.S.S. H . 3,4; S.S.D. 2; French Club 1,2; Pep Clu b l ; G.A.A. l; Timer 's
Clu b2.
DARRELL ZOLEZZI
Concert Ba nd l ; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Football 2; Cross Country l ; Swimming l ;
T rack 2 ,3.
Not Pictured
MAU RE EN S. ANG ER
BRIAN ARUIN
Intram u rals 1,2; T rack 1,2.
W ILLIAM BETHKE
Radio-Electronics Cl ub 1, Treasurer l ; Intramurals l ; Baseball 2 , Mi nor
"N" 2.
JA MES BERAN
Transferred from Notre Da me.
SUSAN D. BOOTH
J AMES A. CA LABRESE
ROBERT P. CONN ELLY
ED WARDG AMS
THOMAS E. HANLON
M usical 3; Concert Band 2,3.
WILLIAM J. HANLON
SUSAN J ACOB
Red skin's Revue - Pow-Wow Alternate 4; Cho ir 3,4; German Club 3,4,
Secretary 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girl's Glee 2; Scholastic Art Awards 2.
CINDY KURR
LARRY L. LEVINSON
MICH AEL L. LUCAS
RI CHARD McGUIRE
Science Fair 1,2, 1st Place 1,2 , District Fair, State Fair; Lati n Club 1,2,3;
In tramura ls 1,2,3 ,4; Basketball !.
J AMESJ. NUTSCH N IG
WI LLIAM L. RAI NE RO
GILBERT J. ROSS
DANIE L ]. RUSSEL
GARY SC H WEIG
TERRY SEN F
MEL LEONARD SIMS
WILLIAM R. SKUTTA
THOMAS G. SOQUET
GERHARD W. STREH L
JOH N T HOMPS ON
SUSIN GALE TRESTER
S.S.O. l ; Spotlighters l ; Astronomy a nd Aeron a utics Club 1,2,3, Secreta ry 1,2 ,3; G.A.A. p,2,3.
MAUREEN UN ICK
GEORGE WATTS
DAN IEL R. WEAVER
JAMES J OSE WEI NHART
CEC ILE WEIN STEIN
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Cl ub l ; Pep Club
l ; G.A.A. 1.
PAUL JAMES WRIGHT
145
�•••
146
�SENIORS
'
WE.
• •
�... ARE
GROWING
148
--
~--
r
-
I
•
•
•
;_.
~
..
•
>
•
�UP
�UNDERCLASSMEN
��J UN IOR CABI N ET
L\ST ROW: E. Serv illo, H. Rivello , ill. Sherwood, ill.
Klein. D. Spitz, .J. Stengal, M . Rooney. THIHD ROW:
P. ,\ ngelin o , il l. Isaccz, A. Kendell , ill. Starkman, B.
Frazin, S. Glick, J. Green berg, S. Lewis. SECOND
ROW: J. Richter (Sponser ), K. Dunster, J. Gillul y
( Tres. ), il l. Cha pman (Sec. ), S. Cohen (Vice Pres.),
I'. Zlo tnik ( Pres.). FIRST RO\\/: S. Stille, J . Sha piro,
S. Sto ne, I'. .\llarz.
JUNIORS
The colors of the spectrum are diagonally reaching out to the third-year class, thus
giving the juniors an emerging status. Not yet seniors, but certainly removed from
the two underclasses, juniors have a deepening sense of pride in our school. Certain
responsibilities are presented with the title 'junior", among which are settting an example
for the freshmen and sophomores and preparing for their role as "seniors". For example,
Junior Cabinet sponsors the Junior-Senior Prom, the most important social event of
the year. Juniors will be soon responsible for the direct continuance of the spectrum
colors - bright a nd varied.
152
�Juniors
.\I It C. P. A>! DERSO>:
!AST RO\\': T. llack, J. llenning , S. Yellen , II.
N ielsen, J. O' :'<eill, J. .\lcCarty, L!.~.~!.~: FOURTI I
ROW: .\1. Klein, G. Groh , .\ I. Steven, R. >l ied,
C. Friedman , .\f. Kaplan . Tll IR D RO\\': L.. \Veil,
C. Stanber y, .\I. Peterson , II. .\Janna , D. Kroll,
G. Topper, C . .\lo rre. SECO>ID ROW: II .Schultz,
D. ll emichs, K. Lein , .\I. Baker, D. Simmons,
K . Kia veter ,\'. Kihlb erg. FIRST ROW : It Schreiber, I.. Epstein, .\!. Starkman, P..:..\\'a rd, S. K romelow, C. \Veil.
.\IH. AIDIOU R
FO U RTll ROW : It Gill, S . .\lichael, T. T homas,
It La nge, D. ll eilbron , .\I. Sherwood, K. Overbeck. TH !HD ROW : A. Worth, R. Rudich, B.
Saber, B. Shalw, 0. Pugliese, .\I. Bass. SECOND
ROW: C. Grcc11e:J::"" l~-;-;;;;·encc, 0. Cassata, S.
Bussert, ,\I. \Varel. FIRST HOW: N.
Sti lle, 1 Strauss, L._ Mueller, R . .\lci\lulle!.z_S. lidllenstein ,
.J. Rice, I.. Berma n.
.\Ill. CA.\U'l3ELL
LAST ROW:
J.
Adams , B. .\liller, T. Wasmund ,
~
\j~M' T. Kirke, R. Siegel, 13. Zeuman.
C. Zabli
W: S. Grim, G. Schneider, JI. r-Ian%blh
gurten, J. Smith, 13. Brown, .\I. Chapman. TH IRD
etzky. SEROW: D. Lees, I'. Lindem a nn, J.
CON D ROW: A. Rogin, G. Blasek, C. French,
T. Phillips, S. Strobel, A. K a ndell. FIRST ROW:
S. Feingold, K . Quist, A~ Weinberg, L. Birkley,
~~t
M ISS ERICKS01
FOURTH ROW : A. Tropstein, B. Gerber,G. I.yon,
A. Cohan, . Owen1 0. Lome, S~n . THIRD
ROW: J . Epstein, H. Cooper, ]. Jaster , B. Kozasski, .. Bowman, T. Rane. SECOND ROW : F.
Terry, W. Hoffberg, M. Lew in, C. Menna, T.
Solomon. FIRST ROW: ~,c-Nel;;on, H. l?ricss,
E.Jones,L..!akemot, I. Keene, I'. Dedauw.
153
\
�Juniors
i\lR.
r
FlLLl'.\lA~
FOUHTH HO\V: .\1. Vastine, ,\I. Torok, H.
Schroeder, J. Lavin, B. \Volley, Tl . .J.yndi , B.
Novak. THIRD HO\V: ,\!. Shepard , G. \Verni·
koff, S. Liberti , D. Nelson, J. Greenberg, D. Priti·
kin. SECOND HO\V: B. Swento, R. Nelson, It
Johnson, S. Hehn, :\I. Spiegel. FIRST RO\V: P.
P~ki,.. J. Kerman, C. :Vlotykie, K. Scaturo,
K. Tritsd1lcr.
MR. GAULT
LAST ROW: J. Foreman, D. Hirsd1tick, R. Levin,
K. Berg, J. Fagan, B. Jones, F. Biga. FOURTH
ROW: B. Kaufman , R. :\!au!, D. Geist, G. Davis,
J. Lange, A. Kovalsky. THIRD HO\V: ;\I. Bennett,
D. Lindt, D. Albredit. SECOND HOW: :\1. llagl·
mihahis, N. Hartenfeld, J. T urchen, D. Cohen, P.
Borisof. FIHST ROW: E. Jones , J. Ellis, C. Baim,
F. Braude, C. Steinbeg, B. Ellew.
MH. HANHAHAN
I
.~
FOURTll RO\V: B. Fink, A. Stein, H. Happaport,
H. Torenko, P. Swanke, J. Lafond, R. Peterson.
THIRD ROW: A. Herbstman, G. Lemke, f. Rzasa,
M. Rooney, J. Glantz, B. Crain, A. Hackin. SECOND RO\V: L. Lloyd, Stieber, F. Mark, G. Karl~ky.!. A. Shafer:r::MQrales, Llmith. FIRST ROW:
L. \Vei.nberg, J. Huster, S. Starr , D. Alex, L. Nod·
din, K. Krone.
154
�Juniors
MR. HOLZ
LAST ROW: J. Sideman, J. Perlman, E . Kapla n,
Hein e, R. Wilson, T. Bydalek , J. Cill uly.
FOURTH ROW: I. Leavitt, D. Grow, B. Spilings,
M. Rockofl~ B. Freedma n, B. Crcenenwald. THIRD
ROW: R. Evensen, E. Meyer, C,J.i.essc. SECOND
ROW: D. Appel, J. Brooks, W. Atzel, D. Thompson, S. Teichner, M . Cooper. FIRST ROW: M.
Stremi<.!:.. K. Kreegier, K. Quist, ]. Nernanich, C.
Cenci.
\V.
:vlISS HONN
LAST ROW: J. Stengel, S. Floyd, J. Best, J. Polon,
L. Bush, B. Wiegman, N . Gold berg. THIRD ROW:
B. Hirsch, B. Davis, C. Senn, K . Koral, J. Bonetti, S. Klann. SECOND ROW: L. F1ammini, L.
Koran, D . Lukowich , iV\. Endre. FIRST ROW: L.
J,u l.!.,J . Jagger, D . Davidove, J. Nachbauer,
~
N . Kaufm an, K. Tsuneta.
j
MR. ISOM
LAST ROW: S. Lewis, J. ~r, B. Guffin, ].
Ricordati, F. De rn as, R. Langner , S. Sorkin.
TH IRD ROW: R. Berger, B. Gorman, L. Nelson,
L. Forma n, M . Laskov, M. Palmer. SECOND
ROW: L. Hoff, S. Wolf, C. Hoffman, C. Graessle,
G. Prim, M. Bacch i. FIRST ROW: S. Fortu n ato,
]. Carlson, L. Keker, S. Sternberg, S. Stone, J.
Blum.
155
�Juniors
.\IR. K.\ IUlUSICKY
l.\ ST RO\\ ": K. . \nderson, J . \\'cisscnstciJ1, II .
Katz, B. Burg, P. Firmiss, C. Ka lll1clson, .\I.
Ca be!. FOL' llT ll RO\\": E. l(ay;;-;o;;d, C. Pcyrot,
I.. \\'ilson, ll. Uzzo, \\ '. Taylor, S. Ross. T l! !RD
!{()\\': ll. Klyma n, I.. ll clandcr, I'. ,\lasaraccl1ia ,
B. I land. SECO;\J D RO\\': .\Ir. Karbusicky, E.
l la h·crson, .\. ;\Jo rum, J . Da hl, I.. \\'ill en, C.
erS1cu1cr. Fll(ST RO\\': B. Tash , S. Shlim, 11. L
man , C. Cohn, J . Parker, J. Baumh arclt.
\
.\JR. l.E IPO J.D "'1,,/
L \ ST RO\\": J. Berger, L. Winkleman, D. Altschacffel, K. Krozdra n, J . J o hnson, \V. ll oflberg,
D. Tellefsen. FOU RT ll RO\\': \\'. \\'illek , L. Soldinger, L. Ceni. J. Smith , B. Kazclak, S. Cohen.
T ll lRD RO\\': .\I. Ki llackcy, D. Lyon , II . Becker, J . .\lcnkin. SECO:>!D RO\\': D. Caldwell, J.
Shapiro, L. Forst, B. Emman,J. Hice. Fl HST RO\V:
S. Vincent, .\I. Owen, P. Corskc, S. Davis, C.
Anderson , .\ . Barrash .
\
.\1RS. LESLI E
LAST HO\V: D. And erson, A. Cutler, L. Bubl y,
J. Lascombe, R. P~tcrson, C. Po rtugal.
TlllR D RO\V: S. Glick, ,\!. Rosen berg, It ~ l en
con i, R. :\1arlo, B. Berkson, R. \'atham. SECOND ROW: P. .\larz, S. Smith, ;\J. Blevit, I~.
Lynch , S. Krone, K. Rauen, K. Natkin .• FIRST
on, K.
RO\V:. .\I. \\'eavcr,~ _ Fryksdalc, .\!.
Schwarz, J. Ostcrgaard, C. Lockwood.
S.:.Jowel~
156
...
�Juniors
.\Ill. .\ ll TC ll El. I.
LAST RO\V: \\' . Carlson, B. J ones, ll. Hosenbloom, J . Br ice, .\I. Celler, C. \\'arrus, ll. .J ohnson. T lllll D RO\\ ': I'. J.loyd, S. Kramer, S. ,\nderso n, D. Thomas, J. La ug hlin, R. Pr indle. SECOND RO\\': S. Stone, T. Lewis, S. Panzell a , S.
Kempf. Fl RST HO W: L.. \\'alkowiak, \\'. Silv er,
S. Sch apiro, L. Erickson, ~- Getch ius .
.\II SS J',\RKJIO USE
l...\ST RO\\' : .\I. Elias, B . .\I el man, R. Flod in , Jl.
~ G. Elias, B. Talent, R. Turner. FOUR TH
RO\\': ~~o.,. F. Stephen, G. Sims, J. Jacobson, B. Kaufman, B. Smily . THIRD RO\\' : L.
Coh n, D. 11 irsch, K. \\' iig, J. Jlar ri son. SECO:'IJ D
ROW: I.. Porges, B. Carlson, 11. Levin, B. Slllitlt,
D. Ruben stein. FIRST RO\\' : G. Janse, :\ ..\mo ld ,
D. Kornbluth , P. Gayno n, ~~ .\. ll ylllan.
.\ II SSSC il.\llTZ
i..
!..\ ST BOW: I.... \ iu:lcr so1 11. Lerner, .\!. !'lace,
K. Dunster, .\. Fischer , \\'. Lemke, \\'. Car ranc.
T ll IRD ROW: ~£...J· Read ing , C.
\Verner, K. .\Iauhew, D. Berliner. SECON D
RO\\': L. lla umh a rdt, J. Sklar, G. Gu th , P. Knutson , ~}:.cki.~~\I. .\Jul fo rp , :\I. Young. FIRST
RO\\': C. Gold, P. Jjeberman, I.. Alexander, J .
l zbicky, J. Clark, It ll a mmond.
157
�Juniors
:\IH. D. SM ITJI
LAST ROW: R. Fotitt, D. Huels, J. K ri stof, M.
Unick, E. Peterson, J . Keller, T. Friedewald.
THI RD ROW: J. Lehr, E. Fink, A. Silverman, D.
Spitz, :\!. Kitz, :\!. Friedewald. SECOND ROW:
D. Sill-er, A. Chien, ,\1. \lits, C. Christiansen,
G. Fisher, C. Grobman, J. Cowa n. FIRST ROW:
F. llajski, :\1. Clebu rne, E. Craig, C. fl rown, K.
fllck , S. Tobiansky.
)
4• •
MRS. STEIN
LAST ROW: M. Gordon, J. Warner, B. Load,
M. Abrahamson, D. Lindahl, S. Eisenhammer, J.
Sideman. THIRD ROW: K. Bethke, J. Bruner,
M. Hite, M . Kreiter, W. Leavitt, T. Chikaraishi.
SECON D ROW: B. Peterson, P. Angelino, B.
Rabe, E. Massarsky, S. Mader, J. Spilberg, S.
'RocKO!t. FIRST ROW: M. Miller, B. Strimpel,
N. Schmidt, It_ R~en, S. Lucas, J. Gilman.
\11SS WARRE N
LAST ROW: :\1. Silvert, D. Weibel, J. Aust in,
K. Schroeder, D. O' Brien, :\1. Zar, E. Reichert.
THIRD ROW: M. Steller, D. Tokeshi, L. Steinoh rl,
M. J o nes, M. Borowski, S. :\leikle, A. Semiloff.
SECOND ROW: T. ZwigofT, J. 1 owoj, L. !'lice,
L. Messer, G. Segal, F. Berger, P. Snellman. F!HST
ROW:·A. Colello, J. Truesdale, J. Pitzele, J. Pogue,
M. Rotunno.
158
........__.~
-
.-_,....
�Juniors
:\IISS WILUA:\!S
LAST ROW: \V. Pearson, Econem_!lli., j . Spiczcr, P. Gillespie, J. Ritter, A. \Varady, R. Greens pan. FO URT H ROW: R. Brody, J. Dellow, D.
Jesse, D. l\lcMurray, ]. Kra us, L. Killcy. T lll RD
ROW: P. Puttcrman, J. Dervishian, D. Lca plcy,
N. Evans. SECOND ROW: fl. _ Thompson, l..
Bach, P. Yamaguchi, Il. Sch iercn. I· ST ROW:
D. Eisenberg, D. Bernstein, S. ~~fl . Frazin,
B. Coo per.
MRS. D. \VISE
LAST ROW: E. Ravine, R. Zev, C. Gold , J. Tra-
~tiJ. Nowicki, l\I. Heuberger ,]. Ruschli. T ifiRi5
ROW : E. Singer, Il. Goetz, \V. :\'ordcen, J. Cutrone, J. Weiss, E. Katsoolias. SECOND ROW:
R. Scornavacco, S. Peter son, P. Finnerman, I'.
J\loros, D. Loew, G. Steinberg, D. Kluge. FJH ST
ROW: S. Regula, C. l n shof, I. Fydrych, D. Rosga,
I'. Swanson, L. K,';dia. -
f
, !'j
tr '
I
, ., I
.~
.
'
IRS. ivl. WISE
lV
I.AST ROW: \V. Berg les, R. Clemen, R. Ha nlon,
S. Danzi ngcr, N. Anderson, T. Burkhard t, 11.
Bu rkhardt. TH IR D ROW: S. Hara, S. Avella, R.
Katz, J. T homas, D. Luber, A. ~1ay. SEC01 D
RO\\': B. Gelfand, C. Flanunini , J. Loundy, V.
Kihlberg, S. Lerner, K. Gold , T. Katznelson.
FJHST ROW: R. Gassman, E. Goldberg, B. ~La
cek, D. Koehler, D. Koniecki, E. Ek>tcin.
15 9
�/
'
\
SOPllO:\lORE CABIN ET
LAST HO\\':,\!. \Volin, J. Persino, P. Coorlas, J. Freda,
:\!. Barnett, L. Cohen, NI. \ lartindalc. Tll IRD RO\\/:
:\!. Crane, F. \loss, J. Graham , S. I lirschstick , B.
\larlin, J. Braverman, L. Chaplik. SECO;\I 0 RO\\':
S. Lee, S. Spector, 01. Akerly, L. Grayson, C. Sarantakis,
\ !. 1-lemmelstcin, \\'. Alder. F!HST RO\\': J. Gordon,
E. Linn ( Treasurer ), D: Levine ( \'ice-President), .f.
Epstein (Pres ident ), l'. Kahn (Secretary ). \liss lloffman (Sponsor).
SOPHOMORES
The spectrum touches the sophomores invitingly yet obliquely. The second high
school year can be so much more enriching than the first. The sophomore feels as if
he really belongs to the school and becomes an active participant in student activities.
Ire becomes a sports enthusiast an<l strives for scholastic excellence. He has developed
that school spirit which is so important lo his high school life. The sophomore has
the exciting experience of finding his place in the sun.
t60
�Sophomores
MRS. BAUER
LAST ROW:]. Steffen, E. Stral, J. Elarde, A. Rolla, T. Ficho, R. Kramer, J. Cristo!. THIRD ROW:
]. ~'l'clk, ]. Sta't\ant\, M. M·arnnda\e, L Wohers,
M. Gervais, M. Lieberman, G. Kolodzk,J. Schecht·
er. SECOND ROW: R. Gauthier, B. Nortell, L.
Christiansen, N .. Tomaras, N. Goodman, B. Smith,
G. Horan. FIRST ROW: B. Goetzke, S. Bartuce,
K. Zimka, S. Lleberman, S. Kaufman.
MRS. BEIL
LAST ROW: C. Levin, R. Schwartz, T. Eadon,].
Engretson, T. Sievers, ]. Epstein, M. Pontarelli,
J. Kirke. THIRD ROW: B. Johnke, B. Multan,
J . Kontek, A. Spiegel, T. Kurr, T. Allison, C. Ka·
ci.tl. SECOND ROW: F. Walthers, 13. Goldberg,
M. Schalz, R. Streick, B. Shandling, B. Karlin, B.
Lansma n. FIRST ROW: G. Zimmerman, C. Klein,
B. Kuhn, S. Sager, M Glickman, C. Callner.
MR. BEREK
LAST ROW: B. Watson, C. Hogan, B. Ashlevitz,
It Johnson, D. Douglass, R. Raubolt. FOURTH
ROW: J. Persino, T. Meyer, H. Goldfus, R. Ahlstrom, R. Osney, H. Seidman, ]. Gordon. THIRD
ROW: C. Egel, B. Bartholmy, M. Johnson, R.
Koppman, L. Lome, P. Elesh. SECOND ROW: C.
Mechla, P. Horwitz, C. Williams, A. Lustig, L.
Rebbe, D. Freda, C. Chubin. FIRST ROW: L.
Kolodny, D. Payne, E. Bell, J. Unatin, C. Riback.
MR. BONARDI
LAST ROW: P. Mueller, M. Dobrow, G. Cuen·
ther, M. Walliser, D. McAvoy, J. Donnelly, A.
Beederman. THIRD ROW: C. Kahan, M. Haffner, R. Koran, K. Ginter, J. Perlman, E. Wamsley.
SECOND ROW: R. Tuchow, ]. Harris, C. De
Dauw, P. Kunce, A. Morales, G. Garoon, R.
Rosen. FIRST ROW: A. Steinberg, J . Trowbridge,
T. Tripicchio, L. Luckenbach, K. Milioto.
161
�Sophomores
MR. BURKEL
I.AST ROW: D. Neubauer, G. Goldberg, J. Hawkins, D. Maslovitz, G. Olsen, B. Brodsky, G. Kleiman. FOURTH ROW:]. Adams, W. Fink, K . Piwko, P. Brod, D . Wilzer, B. Varueris. Tl !IRD ROW:
A. Nusinow, I. Williams, S. Thoma, D. Edwin,
P. Harris, T. Alessi, R. Adler. SECOND ROW :
S. Lee, N. Fortman, W. Rand, S. Doppelt. FIRST
ROW: . Akerly, B. Hirsch , L. Evens, K. O'Brien,
R. O'Neill.
-
,
- ..I
I \
MR. BUSI!
LAST ROW: A. Weissman, R. Erickson, E. Linn,
:\I. Swanson, B. Bock, H . Flamma ng, K. Krause.
THIRD ROW: C. Gyu re, R. Keizner, E. Heinrich,
E. Taylor,:\!. Rohrbacher. SECOND
HOW: D. Stone, M. Berger, C. Sorensen, T.
Ennes, T. Nyberg, J. Klein, P. Henkel. FIRST
ROW: L. Shiner, 0. Joleen, ]. Gottlieb, C. Lenzen,
S. Clyman, B. Martin.
J. Honvitz,
MISS CARI.SON
LAST ROW: S. Cohen, J. Rainero, L. Rust, C.
Szelag, M. Pepper,]. Hagen, P. Barber. FOURTH
ROW: L. Weinberg, C. Craig, C. Bergstrom, B.
Flasch, J . Puccinelli, L. Schoch. THIRD ROW:
S. Helland, P. Coorlas, C. Rooney, E. Ettinger,
M. Shapiro, D. Marshak. SECOND ROW: M.
Nykiel, T. Weiss, R. Gottfried, R. Holmboe,J. Reissiger, D . Krulik. FIRST ROW: L. Isoe, S. Bonetti,
D . Rothblatt, P. Kahn , S. Samson, G. Margolin.
162
�Sophomores
MRS. CORRIGA
lAST ROW: A. Weiss, C. Panouses, R. Gutsch ick,
]. Hoffman, L. Holder, D. Philloppe. FOURTH
ROW: L. Krasner, C. Weir, L. Cohen, G. Zera,
S. Goldman, R. Andersen,]. Puccinelli. THIRD
ROW: S. Aull, I'. Shandling, T. Pettinato, E.
Roscop, J. Friduss, K. Mossong. SECOND ROW:
P. Epstein, W. Lyon, A. Freschke, S. lsaacson, i\l.
Berman, S. Baltes. FIRST ROW: C. Barron, J.
Walter, S. Johnson, C. Erickson, D. Richman.
MR. DRUM
LAST ROW: ]. Urdangen, ]. Freda, B. Perlow,
Nathan, A. Martorano, M. Rowe, M. Karlov.
SECOND ROW: S. Porter, B. Schaul, A. Goldberg, J. Anderson, J. Dunn, ]. Neumann. FIRST
ROW: P. Weiqenbach, L. Tauster, J. Dennis, J.
Davidson, R. Landsman, D. Krok.
J.
MR. FEI CK
LAST ROW: L. Hasenberg, R. Deters, T. Jaeger,
B. Uleck, E. Sopoci, S. Katz, T. Torp. FOURTH
ROW: E. Keker, L. Gordon, M. Forman, D. Rossman, R. Massey, J. Thomas. THIRD ROW: C.
Lang, R. Kovac, M. Rubin, S. Pearlman, C. Hoelble. SECOND ROW: S. Spector, G. Friedman, L.
Licastro, M. Baker, L. Smith, J. Cohen. FIRST
ROW: M. Alonas, P. Christ, G. Turbin, P. Mc
Ardle, J. Gordon, D. Greene.
163
�Sophomores
MRS. FRY
lAST ROW: J. Morten, G. Seifert, R. Boston, S.
Wishnoff, L. Green, B. Brunner, B. Silver. THIRD
ROW: M J acobson, N. Laff, M. Rosenberg, N.
Schlitter, D. Bierman, A. Dachman. SECOND
ROW: J. Jobes, B. Melnick, P. Lange, M Boyden, S. Boime, G. Rudowicz, B. Johnson. FIRST
ROW: G. Wesber, B. Jensen, R. Schwartz, L. Fritz,
P. Galowitch, C. Butzbach.
MR. GROSSHUESCH
LAST ROW: S. Anderson, B. J ones, K. Harmsen, G. Timmings, J. Turansh, B. Madden, M.
Matchen. TH IRD ROW: B. Beuter, J. Jaeger, L.
Weila nd, B. Goldstein, S. Suane, S. Hill, W. Alder,
M. Walker. SECOND ROW: G. Kapuscinski,].
Flink, B. Roberts, K. Auer, T. Karr, B. Sorokin,
I. Bolnick. FIRST ROW: M. Lamberty, M. Brunger, L. Weiland, S. Kolin, L. Green.
MISS HEPPLE
LAST ROW: S. Novak, R. Jackson, L. Stauber,
S. Pinkwater, M. Lauer, G. Vandenbosch. THIRD
ROW: J. Carter , V. Chow, S. Cims, J. Hertzberg,
F. Brandt, E. Kaplan. SECOND ROW: M. Yohanna, J. Derdiger, K. Dean, S. Shimp. FIRST
ROW: K. Scully, I. Rose, D. Haltema n, E. Milstein, C. Sarantakes.
164
�..
Sophomores
MISS HOFFMAN
LAST ROW: M. Schmidt, B. Domenella, T. Young,
M. E isenberg, A. Gussis, G. Davis. T ll!RD ROW:
S. Kaufer, L. Kouba, E. Sostrin, G. Wallies, J.
Braverman, R. Kaplan, M. Goldstein. SECOND
ROW: C. Davis, R. Lee, S. Smith, R. J ohnson,
R. Novotny, K. Moore, L. Helford, S. Martin.
FIRST ROW: M. Marsh, C. Adar, S. Sepesy, A.
Vabor, N. Schlechter.
MISS LINN
LAST ROW: S. Berkowitz, B. Muslin, J. Fergus,
]. Dubow, K. Culloton. THIRD ROW: D. Gates,
H. Meikle, P. Tuchev, R. Kaplan, I. Rosmarin,
R. Edwards. SECOND ROW: P. Sumner, E . Kozdron, R. Hirsch, J. Kurian, M. Hemmelstein.
FIRST ROW: L. Lash. I'. Brooks, D. Warner,
D. DeMoss, L. Batschauer.
•
MR. MANGEH
LAST HOW: W. Brandt, R. Husar, M. Perlstein,
Bode, J. Hanks, R. Winer, S. Misrac. THIRD
ROW: M. Hoss, A. Hechtetmann, L. Shefren, J .
Tamraz, H. Sandroff, ]. Graham. SECOND ROW:
P. Markin, D. Karlesky, M. Crane, A. Olson, L.
Friedman, T. Kushner, R. Weiss. FIRST ROW: A.
Bontze, N. Breinig, L. Rudnick, D. Blumenthal,
II. Jaeger , S. F•~•tks.
J.
165
�Sophomores
,
I
....
I \
'
MISS MORRIS
IAST ROW: J. Schulte, R. Spencer, R. Slome, R.
Helmers, J. Eadon, M. Moss, A. Zeid. THIRD
ROW: R. Johnston, C. Galfano, R. Gordon, A.
Nykolayko, M. Ellyne, C. Warshawsky, L. Semmerling, C. Zibb. SECOND ROW: M. Menachof,
A. Seed, B. !-luster, J. DeMell, T. Pogopky, R.
Lee, S. Kimura. FIRST ROW: E. Seidman, S. Goldberg, A. Goldberg, S. Co hn , S. Hansen, F. Moss.
MRS. MOZAN
!AST ROW: R. Jankowski, G. Yale, P. Trotter,
M. Barnett, E. Freud, J. Dolzekalski. THIRD
ROW: S. Halpert, M. Nachbauer, S. Scobee, B.
Norman, D. Johnson, L. Hoppe, P. Berems. SE COND ROW: G. Croft, S. Rochell, J. Dickert, R.
Mohn, W. Mielke, G. Klopp. FIRST ROW: A.
Lapins, J. Pentland, L. Meier, S. Krupnick, S.
Spiegel.
MISS O'REILLY
LAST ROW: D. Hagemann, B. Herbert, A. Spiezer, P. Johnopolos, M. White, R. Wineberg, M.
Sallarski. THIRD ROW: S. Lande, T. Buns, P.
Sirkin, W . Cornelius, L. McCabe, J. Pine, SECOND ROW: A. Greenberg, K . Heitmaw, D. Muskat, D. Kirste, G. Hirshman, S. Saelcs, B. Trivisonno. FIRST ROW: M Brodin, E. Gilbert, H.
Swier, C. Sedlacek, J. Milner, B. Kluggel.
166
•
�Sophomores
M ISS STEFANINI
LAST ROW: S. Yoshino, R. Potoker, L. Siedband,
R. Leavite, F. Ehrhardt, R. Ermilio, D. Sonne.
FOURTH ROW: M. Walter,]. Kornelly, N. Godemann, I. Zukerman, J . Mech, D. Levine. TH I RD
ROW: D. Stein, J. Erdm an, E. Neiberg, F. Burzik,
P. Weidling, E. H oltzman,]. La ndberg. SECOND
ROW: V. Siegelman, G. Craig, R. Apelian, K. Olson, J. Goldman, E. Jones. FIRST ROW: B. Wielguo, V. Niclas, L. Chaplik, S. Shandling, D. Lazar, I. Katz.
MR. STOYANOFF
lAST ROW: J. Wallace, J. Schuman, S. Koenig,
M. Anderson, A. Pearson, W. Oppice,J. Zelienka,
E. Chez. THIRD ROW: S. Hieschtick,S.Jennetten,
M. Fung, G. edza, B. Goldenberg, J. Craig, K.
Elden, B. Pazybylski, L. Rosen. SECOND ROW:
J. H irsch, J. Greenberg, L. Elesh, I. Rattner, W.
Herdrich, J. Tilkin, C. Pearson, K. Weber, L.
Fisher. FIRST ROW: L. Androw, D. Valone, G.
Wolf, L. Levin, G. Masaracchia, R. Otten.
MR. USISKIN
LAST ROW: J. Bold, L. Jocobs, C. Nardini, W.
Staack, J. Aberman, E. Linn, B. Fish. FOURTH
ROW: S. Rosenbloom, J. Wisniewski, G. Horvat,
J. Thornton, C. Bosch, R. Robbins. THIR D ROW:
B. Fleishman, G. Teacherson, J. Terrazas, H. Tyllas. SECOND ROW: G. Kaufman, G. Kleinzweig,
S. Colbert, L. Grayson, N. Vanbrundt, L. Silberman. FIRST ROW: S. Gregory, D. Olsher, E.
Mann, L. Lepp,J. Sigrist, S. Pawlak.
167
�FRESHMAN CABINET
LAST ROW: R. Margolis, P. Hornthal, C. Peterson,
M. Brodsky, J. Morgan, A. Zager. THIRD ROW: D.
Daskovsky, A. Shaw, M. \Varady, B. Block, W. Wulf.
SECOND ROW: A. Leavitt, J. Glick (Treasurer), J.
Kahn, P. Davis, M. Fanaras, E. Starkman. FIRST
ROW: M. David (Recording Secretary), W. Grayson
(President), M. Kreiter (Corresponding Secretary).
FRESHMEN
The freshmen are the dawn of a new spectrum. The youngest members of our student body have just begun a new experience. They have both several years of tradition
to follow and a reputation of their own to establish. The first year of high school is
important to the student because it should develop study habits, school spirit, and a
sense of pride and obligation to Niles West. Freshmen constitute a vital section in that
they will eventually lead. Over three years time, they will give promise of bright days
for the Big Red.
168
�Freshmen
MR. ANTES
LAST ROW: R. Dalen, C. Conrad, R. Dassinger,
C. Clemon, L. Corn, R. Clark,S. Claver. FOURTH
ROW: J. Cornelison, A. Conway, M. Christiansen, L. Cordell, B. Curr an, D. Demeduc. THIRD.
RQW: S. Callish er, D. Davis, S. Dean, D. Dask ovsky, V. Clauson. SECOND ROW: K. Collins,
C. Carlson, J. Chika raish i, A. Chin; J. Cutler,
M. David. FIRST ROW: C. Delfs, R. Cowin,
S. Colton, J. Dehmlow, C. Decker.
MRS. BARNES
lAST ROW: C. Haring, H . Gurion, M. Gold, E.
Hirsch, C. Bonnet, P. Hornthal, G. Horn.
FOURT II ROW: ]. Hawkins, D. Higus, L. Gordon, 13. Humphrey, B. B a llmann, S. Good man, L.
Ha rr ington, G. Heller. THIRD ROW: S. Crossman, B. Gumpert, S. Hehn, L Hook, M. Hausman, M. Joh nson, I'. 1-Iarrman. SECOND ROW:
R. ll ymes, T. Hill, S. Horwitz, 13. Isa acson, L.
I lack. FIRST ROW: D. ,Hullison, K. Iverson, L.
Harring ton, S. Goldenberg, L. Gurrentz, K. Hay-
nes.
MR. BASRAK
FOURTH ROW: J. Kalu zna, C. Karas, T. Johnson, M. Jennings, L. Kapla n, M. ll orwitz, M.
Isoe. THIRD ROW: A. Kauffman, E. Karson, D.
Jo hnopolos, J. Kasten, L. Lewkowicz, D. Karlos.
SECOND ROW: J. Kahn, W. Iverson, R. Karp,
E. Kipnis, P. Imhof, N. Keller, R. Keeshin. FIRST
ROW: B. Keppen, E. Katsoolias, J. Joslyn, J .
Kantor, 13. Jacobson, D. Katz.
~
I
r. . .
I \
·~
MR. BIDOL
LAST ROW: S. Sacks, A. Rubel, J. Schippman,
M. Samson, J. Rosenthal, P. Schimel, G. Peterson.
THIRD ROW: R. Salon, I'. Sher, R. Sanders, G.
Sabey, J. Schroeder, J. Potkin. SECOND ROW:
M. Robbins, A. Sadur, R. Rosengren, L. Ross, S.
Rosengard, D. Rubin. FIRST ROW: M. Rutgar d,
S. Rosenzweig, M. Schatten, S. Sandman, S. Schulhoff.
169
�Freshmen
MR. BLACK:\IORE
LAST ROW: J. athan, M. Norling, S. Melanson,
etz, C. Moraws ki, C. Miller, V. Nabolotn y.
THIHD ROW: R. Numrich, R. Metzler, C. Olesky,
J. Morgan, K. Mueller, P. Minx, J. Murphy, J.
i\leiselman. SECOND ROW: L. Neumann, T.
Nachbauer, R. id10ls, G. Meyer, J. Nemanich,
A. Oberrotman, S. elson. FIHST ROW: N. Moll,
N . .\·tiles, L. Nehart, B. Newman, T. Nolan, J.
Messinger.
J.
MR. CAJET
LAST ROW: M. Brodsky, R. Bunson, J. Brandzel, J. Carlisle, K . Braden, G. Castle, T. Cartwright, D. Carlson . FOURTH ROW: S. Callisher,
T. Carey, P. Bramson, J. Buxbaum, J. Cohn, A.
Bu rley, E. Chen. THTRD ROW: C. Caldwell, K.
Brabandt, J. Budz, N. Cli.fford, B. Braude, G.
Chelcun. SECON D ROW: J. Cohen, R. Cherniet,
S. Bueter, S. Clemen, C. Brown, A. Bronstein,
J. Buchel. FIRST ROW: C. Cassata, M. Bussert,
M. Berger, S. Chankin, E. Broo ks.
MR. ENTWISTLE
LAST ROW : T. Krok, T. Kling,J . Koch,J. Kramer, R. Kraus, R. Lange, J. Koziol. THIHD ROW:
R. Kapla n, C. Krueger, A. Kelly, E. Kretschmar,
F. Kaufman, R. Kohl. SECOND ROW: S. Kla tch,
C. Jacobson, C. Koprinik, M. Killey, J. Johnson,
C. Korn, C. Klemm. FIHST ROW: J. Klein, S.
Kite, R. Kirstein, J. Klingberg,]. Kirke, D . Kifz.
ing.
170
•--...-··
r
,.,.
,.
-..
�,
Freshmen
'
'
I \
...
~
,
MR. FIELD
!AST ROW: T. Sarantakis, B. Schullo , H. Savoy,
R. Sears, J. Schroeder, L. Schuster, J. Schieber.
THIRD ROW: C. SedlofT, C. Seregi, K. Shandelson, M . Schimerlik, J. Schaefer, C. Sargis, D·.
Sch ramek, G. Shibe.SECOND ROW: C. Sherma n,
P. Schodin, B. Silverman , l. Shapira, R. Shapiro,
J. Simo n, B. Seid man. FIRST ROW: C. Skl odow·
ski, M. Shih, R. Senn, A. Shaw, C. Senf, J. Silv erstein.
\
MRS . FISH ER
!AST ROW: D. Greenspan, W. Grayson, S. Friedman, t-l. Gr ejbowski, C. Goldstein, G. Gundlach,
C. Gold. FOU RTH ROW: N. Gomberg, J. Gold·
man, J. Fried, D. Grochocinski, J. Guenther, L.
Greenfield. THIRD ROW: M. Goldberg, P. Gilford, R. Grauman, C. Goldstone, S. Goldner.
SECOND ROW: P. Aidonis, R. Golbus, S. Goode,
B. Glassberg, G: Gordon. FIRST ROW: L.Goldenberg, C. Glubok, L. Goodman, C. Goundas, L.
Gorman.
W
" :I
M ISS FITTS
!AST ROW: L. McNevin, R. Larson, K. Lus·
combe, H. Logan, B. Levin, H. Packy, M. Lerner.
FO URTH HOW: S. Leimontas, H . Lebovitz, D.
Lowen, J. McGuan, A. Leal, S. Lloyd. THIRD
ROW: G. Lisma n, J. Landy, S. Lipschultz, A. Lef.
kovitz, A. Lifshitz, P. Lauritzen, H. McCracken.
SECOND ROW: B. Lieberm an , L. Layfer, R.
Saliano, C. Lynn, A. Leavitt. FIRST ROW : N.
Landes, P. Laughlin, D. Lee, D. Liberman, K.
Johnson, S. Larosa.
171
�Freshmen
MR. GALLAGHER
LAST ROW: T. Sroka, D. Simon, ll. Stoltz, P.
Szabady, W. Smith, J. Terdich. THIJW ROW:
R. Sullivan, S. Amstrup, N. Warner, P. Packett, N.
Szymski, K. Teets, B. Uzzo. SECOND ROW:
M. Stern, M. Walters, S. Swier, S. Spiwak, P.
Spinks, J. Tash. FIRST ROW: N. Sweadner, E.
Tarant, R. Turry, L. Taylor, C. Tobias.
-
,
\
MRS. HASKINS
LAST ROW: K. McQuaig, R. Matayka, T. Marcheschi, R. Maher, T. Masters, S. Levin, D. Mendelson. THIRD ROW: P. Magad, J. Luber, B.
Magged, R. Margolis, J. Lieberman, J. Marks,
K . Lowen. SECOND ROW: K. Lundie, C. Matzkin, C. Mader, K. Leavitt, C. Melin, A. Mandell,
S. Mann. FIRST ROW: V. Londgren, P. Massarsky, M. Marmitt, S. Martin, J. Medak.
"' I
MR. HOEPPNER
LAST ROW: J. Toporek, K. White, G. Warner, S.
Wallies, J. Terp, R. Trotter, R. Von der Linden.
THIRD ROW: R. U rbanus, A. Weu{stein, D.
Wamsley, S. Wilson, M. Vigiletti, D . Warren.
SECOND ROW: P. Van Overloop, T. Vilona,
E. Tompkin, E. Wargo, D. Thompson, R. Thornton, K. Wehrmacher. FIRST ROW: C. Vinci, R.
Winkler, M. \Varady, D. Walkowiak, L. Wagner,
C. Walter.
17Z
Q
.
I
I
�, /.
I
Freshmen
I
MR. KNAAK
LAST ROW: C. Beutelspacher, J, Blessing, K.
Berg, J. Boysen, S. Becker, B. Block. THIRD
ROW: M. Bernstein, B. Berman, H. Benario, S.
Belgrade, F. Berkover , M. Bohlin, S. Beyda.
SECOND ROW: J. Beutler, S. Bers, R. Bennett, H.
Baumhardt, L. Bi nstein, J. Blatt. FIHST ROW:
P. Bosworth, M. Bereskin, L. Benson, R. Berkowit z, K. Bick, E. Berke.
.... ..
-
,
I
I \
M ISS LULEJIA
LAST ROW: S. Rodman , R. Riley, L. Rice, C.
Peterson, R. Rahnert, P. Pearson, C. Pryde. THIRD
ROW: J. Olson, A. Pliskin, S. Pokvitis, M. Pierce,
M. Pysno, D. Petty, L. Reitman, M. Rochman.
SECON D ROW: R. Rosen, R. Przy bylski, M.
Raµcci , C. Rode, J. Pogue, R. Rockoff, J. Pitzer.
FIRST ROW: B. Rohrbacher, J. Porcaro, D. Ray·
mond, J. Rodnick, D. Rosenberg, B. Robbins.
MR. MCMAHON
LAST ROW : B. Fine, D. Fish, M. English, B. Filko, J. Feilen, T. Dempsey, C. Dubas. FOURTH
ROW: J. Dedes, L. Endicott, L. Downing, B.
Feiss, N. Eaton, M. Epstein, D. Endre, T. De
Cicco. · THIR D ROW: A. Dubinsky, D. Duebner,
G. Dziordzik, R. Eickhoff, A. Fenton, G. Davis, S.
Drew. SECOND ROW: J. Fergus, M. Fauber, S.
Farber, J. Dresden, S. Feinglass. FIRST ROW:
L. Elarde, B. Fenchel, A. Eckart, F. DeNovi, S.
De LuCoach.
17 3
�Freshmen
,r ,
I
MISS NORD
LAST ROW: J. Wilson, S. Capinegro, L. Zeman,
B. Winkler, T. Wolf, F. Zera, J. Zimka. FOURTH
ROW: D. Winquist, A. Zager, P. Weiss, C. Burack,
L. Work, W. Wilander. THIRD ROW: S. Worth,
W. Wulf, B. Womer, R. \Viczer, P. Witt, J . Wright.
SECOND ROW: L. Zimmerman, G. \Viig, G.
Wielgus, S. Willner, L. Zar, D. Wortman. FIRST
ROW: B. \Yurman, C. Ziemba, \V. Wiese, J.
Zuccarelli, N. Wood, N. Wineberg.
I \
~
¥-~.
'
•
MR. RAKITAN
LAST ROW: M. Shuster, L. Schaffer, S. Sher, J .
Sinkule, B. Spilberg, J. Shapiro, B. Shivly.
THIRD ROW: E. Stier, F. Stater, . Stern, L.
Schroeder, J. Smith, J. Sutfin, T. Steinseifer, H.
Sosin. SECOND ROW: B. Stark, E. Starkman,
J. Shaw, A. Spedale, P. Spiers, J. Spiegel, C.
Steele, C. Sobol. FIRST ROW: B. Stein, G. Strickett, V. Stone, P. Snoply, C. Soldinger, B. Sostrin.
MRS. RICE
LAST ROW: J. Galanis, R. Gan, A. Fredrickson,
C. Gigstad, G. Gassel, P. Gans, S. Foster. FOURTH
ROW: C. Glass, D. Glasgow, P. Glines, N. Frohberg, M Garcia, M Frazin. THIRD ROW: p.
GerVais, L. Giacone, S. Furtransky, M Fisher,
D. Gaule, D. Flitner, J. Friedman. SECOND
ROW: J. Friedk.in, G. Fortu nato, M. Furey, L.
Frieden, D. Fried. FIRST ROW: P. Cold, L. Fuchs,
J. Glick, C. Fortman, D. Flammini.
174
�Freshmen
:\1R. SKUBAN
LAST ROW: i\1. Bell, D. Anderson, G. Auld, B.
Baruck, L. Barron. THIRD ROW: P. Balin, E.
Bacher, S. Barclay, R. Alb recht, R. Badesch, A.
Ashlevilz, · R. Aren. FIRST ROW: G. Bellos, C.
Becker, D. Banks, M. Bloom, V. Amado, M.
Bellzr. SECOND ROW: B. Baumler,S. Burnell,M.
Barsky, M. Ashkinaz, A. Bock, C. Baumhardt.
....
-,
I
-
....
I \
MR. STOKES
LAST ROW: B. Paddor, W. Petacque, D. Oprea,
C. Peterson, H. Panouses, M. Oscarson, V. Nelson, K. Omachel. THIRD ROW: L. Palmer, S.
O'Neill, A. 1 orris, D. Osmolak, R. Pagni, C.
Palmer, L. Pahnke. SECOND ROW: J. O'Martin,
L. Miller, M. Perelman, V. Pappalardo, R. Pear·
son, M. Monitz, L. Opalka, R. Paulson. FIRST
ROW: R. Peters, S. Peat, L. Novak, N . Olson, S.
Olsen, L. Ostberg.
MR. VIGUE
LAST ROW: D. Zoltek, R. Sullivan, J. Mann, T.
Sinkule, T. Budz, M. Goldberg, C. Johnson. SECOND ROW: K . Anderson, R. Epstein, J. Work,
N. Brooks, L. Levin, P. Davis, I. Hirsh. FIRST
ROW: E. Cohn, K. Krueger, N. Peterson, K.
Zupko, J. Brown, R. Katz.
175
�Humor, like gold,
is where you find it . . .
Another student leaves the treadmill
The Inner Workings
"Alas poor Yorick, I knew him . . ."
Elmer's glue is best for you!
176
�~
-''"''''' ~J
I
I
"Food for Thought"
The Holy Shrine
"Okay, Herman, the coast is clear!"
�HOME
-
ATHLETICS
-
��lAST ROW: D. Hirschtick, W. Allenbaugh, D. Reicherts, J. Lavin, R. Torenko, W. Criz, J. Polon, N. Anderson, R. Barclay, J. Novotny, D. McAvoy. THIRD ROW: L. Killey, C. Levin, J. Morton, E. Honeman, R.
Kreiter, R. Lynch, R. Wagner, L. Winkleman, B. Perlow, T. Thomas. SECOND ROW: D. Ernt, R. Levin,
Asst. Coach Bush, Head Coach Basrak, Asst. Coach R. Henrici, Asst. Coach B. Schnurr, D. Smith, G. Wilson, M Pepper. FRONT ROW: G. Zera, I'. Snoply, J. Stengel, L. Anderson, S. Solomon, B. Crain, ManagerK. Garen, Right: R. Steele.
Football
�During opening ceremonies, "P.J.", the spirited chief, leads his
braves into battle.
Rick Kreiter, following blocker Richard Barclay, tries to break tlirough Morton West defense.
Varsity
This was a season of disappointment for the varsity football team. Almost every regular player including co-captains Dennis Smith, Bob Levin, and
Rick Steele missed games due to injuries. A losing
streak spoiled any hope that the Indians might
win the Des Plaines Valley League title. Nevertheless, the team did win three games in a row. With
better luck, they might" have won more. As it was,
the team provided color, excitement, and, most of
all, representation of Big Red's keen competitive
spirit.
VARSITY SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
7
16
27
35
14
19
13
7
Maine East
Proviso West
East Leyden
Palatine
West Leyden
Maine South
Morton West
Willowbrook
12
6
7
30
20
20
44
13
Dan Hirschtick accelerates as he turns corner of Palatine left flank.
181
�u\ST ROW: L. Rust, C. Brodin, D. Clifford, M. Brusaman, A. Norum, J. Brice, G. Timmings, R. Wilson, T.
Hanstrom, D. McMurry, B. Wilson. THIRD ROW: A. Shaffer, B. Berg, S. Hoyd, A. Stein, B. Weig111an, A.
Zehner, B. Greenspan, B. English, E. Weinstein, J. Giluly. SECON D ROW: Mr. Lain (coa ch ), B. Hand, S.
Sorkin, R. Potoker, D. Lome, B. Novak, B. Fink, F. Erhardt, Mr. Paulsen ( coach ). FIRST ROW: S. Liberty,
S. Cohn, T. Matskin, M. Rooney, D. Lyon, G. Prim, J. Dahl.
Junior Varsity
The junior varsity gridders captured third place in the Des Plaines Valley League
with a record of three wins, three losses, and two ties. Their three victims were all worthy
contenders: Evanston, East Leyden, a nd Palatine. Coach Paulsen commented that if
injuries can be held down, next season. the football team should win the league title.
Five extra points are the difference in the Homecoming victory over Palatine.
JV SCORES
Niles West 6
Niles West 0
Niles West 13
Niles West 6
Niles West 0
Niles West 0
Niles West 6
Niles West 6
Evanston
Proviso West
East Leyden
Palatine
West Leyden
Maine South
Morton West
Willowbrook
0
14
6
0
0
0
7
20
162
Da ve Lome attempts a quarterback keeper a nd
is grabbed from behind by a Pa latine defender.
�Soph gridders learn a key funda mental: play execution begins
with the snap of the ball.
Sophomores
After a 38-0 rout by Maine East and an unlucky loss
to Proviso West, the Sophs finally scored an 18-6 victory
over East Leyden. Coached by Bill Coyer, the sophomores
began the '64 season with few experienced players. After
losses to Palatine, 27-6, West Leyden, 27-14, and Maine
South, 27-13, the Indians finally added another victory
to the slate. They defeated Morton West by the close score
of 13-12 . The Sophs closed the season with a 26-13 loss
to Willowbrook. Yet, in spite of the losing season, soph
gridders, as a lways, gained experience, toughness, and
knowledge of the fundamentals.
SOPH SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
0
6
18
6
14
13
13
13
Maine East
Proviso West
East Leyden
Palatine
West Leyden
Maine South
Mroton West
Willowbrook
38
25
6
27
27
27
12
26
LAST ROW: W. Oppice, B. .Muslim, C. Panouces, J. Turanski, C. Szelag, S. Koenig, R. Henrick, P. Trotter,
THIRD ROW: G. Seifert, R. Anderson, M. Matchen,J. Bold, J. Schuman, G. Goldberg, L. Green, D. Douglas,
K. Crause. SECOND ROW: Coach Coyer, D. Kirste, S. Rosenbloom, R. Goldenberg, R. Carter, M. Fung, S.
Weiss, Mr. Fickes. FIRST ROW: A. Dopman, M.Gervais, M. Martindale, H. Meikel, J. Ressigner, B. Gottfred.
183
�Freshmen
The freshman A football team ended
its successful season with a record of four
wins against only three losses. In contrast,
the frosh B team had a very disappointing
year, winning only one game, a 9-0 victory
over Willowbrook. Nevertheless, there were
some outstanding individual performers and
next year, when the two sq uads combine,
they should be able to have a winning
season.
LAST ROW: T. Wolff, J. Terp, A. Fredrickson, ]. Kramer, T. Strahan, B. Ginola, B. To renko, L. Leman, M. Grejbowski, 0. Simon. SECOND ROW: Mr. Fa bri (coach ), M. English,
K. Luscombe, E. Hirsch, 0. Trotter, B. Larson, .J. Guenther, K. Shoemaker, Mr. Earl
(coad1). FIRST ROW: 0. Dassinger, M.Oscarson, J.Smith, S. Barclay, ]. Wilson, J. Oedes,
C. Hode(manager).
"A" SQUAD SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
7
0
20
34
14
0
39
Proviso West
East Leyden
Palatine
West Leyden
Maine South
Morton West
Will ow brook
19
13
12
13
3
9
20
"B" SQUAD SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
IAST ROW: 0. Endre, J. Rosenthal, 0. Carlson, B. Spillberb, K. Braden, J. Rehfeldt, H.
Sosin, D. Fish, R. Clark. THIRD ROW: R. Gans, S. Capenegro, S. Levin, J. Fimka, P. Marmel, D. Flitner, R. Metzler, M. Pysno,Manager N. Brooks. SECOND HOW: Coacl1 Filliman,
D. Salon, R. Sanders, J. Nemenick, D. Winquist, M. Fisher, H. Nichols, Coach Stayanoff.
FIRST HOW: B. Baumler, B. Wigman, S. Nelson, G. Carlson.
Tim Strahan's kickoff begins the freshman football campaign.
184
6
6
0
6
7
0
9
Proviso West
East Leyden
Palatine
West Leyden
Maine South
Morton West
Willowbrook
13
7
37
20
24
14
0
�LAST ROW: P. Helford, F. Demas, R. Clemen, A. Silverstein, R. Delott, F. Biga, H. Greenman, Coach H armon. FIRST ROW: R. Lee, A. Hinkle, M. Silveri, H. Mangurten, R. Johnson, R. Johnson, Coach Campbell.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
~
VARSITY SCORES
30
Niles East
32
Niles North
59
Proviso West
50
Forest View
43
East Leyden
50
Maine West
48
Palatine
50
West Leyden
50
Maine South
50
Morton West
50
Willowbrook
27
26
15
15
18
15
15
15
15
15
15
Cross
Country
~
.,
Lack of d epth, a comm on malady, h ampered this year's varsity cross-cou ntry team.
The h arriers, led by senior Art Silverstein
and junior Ro bert Clemen, could not manage to achieve a victory in their eleven
contests. Mr. Harmon, who coaches the
cross-country sq uad, can look forward to a
better season next year, when some of the
present freshmen and sophomores join the
varsity. He can further stress that crosscountry competition demands dedication,
discipline, and strength, yet, unfortunately,
little glory except among th e direct participants.
The freshman and sophomore harriers,
coached by Mr. Ca1:p.pbell, were more successful th a n their varsity counterparts. \Vinning three of their ten meets, they finished
in third place in the Des Plaines Valley
League. Outstanding members, who should
be able to boost the varsity to a more successful season next year, included Rona ld
and Roger Johnson and Bob Lee.
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Niles West 32
Niles East
Niles West 34
Niles North
Niles West 50
Proviso West
Niles West 29
Forest View
Niles West 30
East Leyden
Niles West 20
Maine West
Niles West 42
Palatine
N iles West 17
West Leyden
N iles West 29
Maine South
Niles West 19
Morton West
Niles West 23
Willowbrook
26
25
15
27
25
36
20
41
27
36
34
LAST ROW: I'. Gans, C. Clemen, R. Wozniak, J. Eadon, T. Cartwright, G. Auld. FIRST
ROW: M. Sch midt, T. Kurr, M. Hrodsky, J. Honvitz, B. GJassberg.
185
�r~
-"!;!(]
_,A
I
(
u.(, f
/
r
I
LAST RO\\': Coach Schnurr, J. Nogar, G. Timmings, R. Steele, D. J-lirschtick, A. Schaefer
(Manager), Assistant Coach Filliman. FIRST ROW: R. Levin, M. Brusman, R. Kreiter
(Co-Captain), L. Gussis (Co-Captain), D. Murphy, J. Timmer.
Basketball
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Maine South
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
Niles North
Willowbrooj
Morton West
East Leyden
Maine Soath
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Morton West
East Leyden
54
47
64
68
64
78
69
37
79
71
56
58
89
88
61
67
43
53
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
51
45
54
74
44
67
50
35
53
54
51
67
60
63
54
56
53
63
Varsity
The Niles West varsity basketball team ended its season with a
heartbreaking 50-48 loss to New Trier in the regional tournament
finals. This defeat ended the most successful basketball season in the
school's history. The team won a total of nineteen games, more than
any other team from any Niles Township school has ever won. They
posted a league record of ten victories and only four losses.
To no one's surprise, senior co-captains Rick Kreiter and Lloyd
Gussis were chosen the most valuable players of this year's team. Between them, they hold every major Niles West basketball record. The
other team starters--Mickey Brusman, David Murphy, John Timmer,
and Bob Levin--were all seniors as well. Theirs was a well-balanced,
well-coached unit which will be missed.
186
. . ...
,-::
•
4
-
~~-
•
-~
....
'
•
.-
--------------- -
,
..
-
-
�John Timmer outmanuevers two East Leyden forwards .
6' l " Bob Levin throws a hesitation shot around 6'7' Jim Bradoff.
Mickey Brusman goes into the air to shoot a basket in the region-
Lloyd Gussis pivots through Wildkit defense for a layup.
Dave Murphy jump shoots over an Evanston defender.
Rick Kreiter anticipates the moves of an East Leyden forward.
al tournament.
187
�JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles \Vest
Niles \Vest
Niles West
Niles \Vest
Niles \Vest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles \Vest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles \Vest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles \Vest
33
36
47
55
46
51
54
48
46
41
39
62
52
41
44
48
48
40
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Maine South
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
iles North
\Villowbrooj
Morton West
East Leyden
Maine Soath
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Morton West
East Leyden
39
53
39
53
34
41
62
31
51
48
58
65
39
49
76
57
58
60
IAST ROW: Coach Filliman, R. Nielsen, M. Pepper, P. Gillespie, J. Sideman, T. Bydalek,
N. Anderson, R. Torenko, J. Ricordali. FIRST ROW: A. Stein, L. Killey, T. Chikaraishi, H.
Lerner, R. Nied.
Junior Varsity
The j-v's started the hardwood season strongly,
winning the majority of their first eight games. As
the campaign progressed, the team sank below a
winning record and eventually won six out of eighteen contests. The club found itself lacking muscle
and a consistent scoring punch. Much responsibility
for the success of next year's Big Red rests with these
JVers , as the first six varsity cagers are graduating
seniors. The great hope is that, as a unit and as
individuals, these ballplayers will develop considerably, a feat that often happens with varsity r esponsibility.
JV-er Ron Torenko moves clear for a close-in score.
188
�0
1i
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles \Vest
Niles West
SOPH SCORES
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Maine South
Palatine
Proviso West
Niles North
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Morton West
Maine South
Proviso West
Sandwich
West Leyden
Morton West
East Leyden
35
41
35
49
46
33
45
51
48
40
37
50
50
50
45
36
57
53
49
66
38
41
48
53
47
49
40
56
48
49
62
50
Freshmen and Sophomores
LAST ROW: Coach Earl, D. Ahlstro m, T. Strahan, W. Herbert, B. Perlow, J. Elarde, \V.
Torenko, A. Rolla. MIDDLE ROW:]. Morten,]. Nathan, P. Gans, S. Misrac, R. Janowsk i.
THIRD ROW: ]. Zelienka, I. Rosmarin. SECOND ROW: J. Bode, R. Krai.1er, J. Flink, D.
Muskat, M. Eisenberg. FIRST ROW: J. Adams (Manager).
The sophomore cagers ended the season with a discouraging record of
four wins and twelve losses. But they have learned the competitiveness and
skill for their future playing; and after all , these are the first purposes of
these tea ms.
The Frosh "A" team won five of their sixteen games, unfortunately losing
six games by less than three baskets. It must be remembered, too, that three
frosh starters were moved to sophomore competition early in the season.
Showing an especially strong start, the Frosh "B" cagers won their first
eight games. Then, as often happens, their campaign began to rest heavy
on the pl ayers, and fiv e of the last six games were lost.
IAST ROW: Coach Field, C. Gigstad, J. Brandzel,
Grejbowski, S. Belgrade, Coach Paulsen. SECOND
Shoemaker, W. Grayson, M. I soe, S. Barclay, T.
Numerick (Manager), D. Flitner, R. Aren, L. Layfer, B.
T. Cartwright, T Wolf,]. Terp, M.
ROW: K. Luscombe, E. Hirsch, K.
DeCicco, R. Salon. FIRST ROW: R.
Baumler, J. Nemanich.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
FROSH "A" SCORES
Evanston
45
New Trier
44
iles East
40
Maine South
36
Palatine
48
Proviso West
35
44
Niles North
38
West Leyden
Willowbrook
46
Morton West
40
Maine South
35
Proviso West
35
Sandwich
88
45
West Leyden
Morton West
31
68
East Leyden
40
50
43
52
56
30
37
46
55
63
68
42
43
46
55
66
FROSH"B"SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
51
55
51
40
34
44
42
58
38
19
37
50
35
31
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Maine South
Palatine
Proviso West
Niles North
West Leyden
Morton West
Maine South
Proviso West
West Leyden
Morton West
East Leyden
43
40
40
36
33
36
32
37
40
50
43
49
37
65
189
�I
fq
(1:
f;
1
ft
•
LAST ROW: Mr. Smith (coach), A. Silverstein, R. Katz, R. Levin, R. Delott, T. Widerquist,
(captain), B. Wagner, H. Katz, B. Caranne, G. Carlson. SECOND ROW: Mr. Ramm
( coach), B. Kaufman", R. Shaf, M. Pontarelli, M. Brown, M. Rooney, T. Thomas, J. Glantz,
Mr. Cajet (coach). FIRST ROW: O. Cassata (manager), M. Menningen, F. Walthers, B.
Fleishman, A. Shafer, H. Goldber(manager). Not shown: D. Aberman.
Varsity
Swimming
1,'his year's district meet, held at Niles West, ended a successful
season for the varsity swimming team. Posting a conference record of
three wins and two losses, they captured third place in the Des Plaines
Valley League. League champions included Tom Widerquist, 400yard freestyler, who set a new league record, and the 200 yard relay
team. Diver Bob Wagner was third in the league and twelfth in the
state finals.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
VARSITY SCORES
44
Niles East
34
Glenbrook South
68
Waukegan
25
Niles North
58
East Leyden
65
Forest View
65
Prospect
82
Morton West
60
Arlington
60
Wheeling
47
Proviso West
47
Lake Forest
36
Maine South
82
Glenbrook South
76
West Leyden
51
61
27
70
36
30
36
13
35
13
48
48
59
112
17
190
~ ~-;"
e- - .:-:--
,...........
-... - - ""·6'
--
.-
•
--
,
-
'• v.::.-
...=-=:
•.- .
•
Tom Widerquist, the 400 yd. freestyle champion ofthe Des Plaines
Valley, finishes this trying race.
�FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
60
57
35
35
67
74
71
64
60
86
57
67
37
63
73
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Waakegan
Niles North
East Leyden
Forest View
Prospect
Morton West
Arlington
Wheeling
Proviso West
Laje Forest
Maine South
West Leyden
Maine East
35
38
60
60
27
21
24
31
35
8
38
28
58
32
22
IAST ROW: Coach Smith, J. Sinkule, T. Sinkule, R. Sullivan, R. Beaird, J. Smith, J. Work, L. Schuster,
T. Dempsey, C. Clemen, Coach Ramm. SECOND ROW: R. Ba desch, J. Freidman, S. Dean, L. Hook, R.
Epstein, P. Imhof, G. Gundlach, C. Haring, Coach Cajet. FIRST ROW: Manager-R. Langer, R. Sullivan,
R. Thorton, M. Stern, D. Thompson, A. Obrrotman, S. Callisher. Absent: S. Amstrup, R. Brunson.
The frosh-soph teams had a most successful season with an excellent record of
twelve wins and three losses, taking second
place in the league. The frosh team came
through the season winning four meets and
dropping three. Considering the combined
records of both teams, some fine individual
performers such as Mike Pontarelli in freestyle, Barry Fleischman in individu al medley, and Frank Walters in diving and the
vigorous coaching staff, Niles West's swimming fortunes seem optimistic.
Frosh- Soph
IAST ROW: Coach Ramm, M. Pontarelli, L. Stauber, S. Cohen, R. Robbins, B. Fleishman, J. Urdangen,
C. Clemen, J. Aberman, A. Speizer. SECOND ROW: Coach Smith, R. Goldenberg, S. Yoshino, H . SandrolT,
]. Work, R. Brodsky, E. Chez, L. Schuster, Coach Cajet. FRONT ROW: Manager-Statland, F. \Valtl1ers,
P. Jimhof, L. Hook,J. Smith, D. Stone, Manager M. Crain. Absent: S. Novak.
The championship 400 yd. relay team--Howie Katz,
Randy Shaf, Rick Levin, and Terry Thomas--beams witl1
the joy of victory.
FROSH SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
55
36
31
55
58
70
43
Niles East
'
Waakegan
Deerfield
Niles North
Maine East
Morton West
Glenbrook South
40
59
64
40
37
25
52
191
�IAST ROW: S. Weiss, Mr. D. Fickes, J.V. Coach, J. Novotny, D. Swanson, C. Koziol, B. Bergles (Manager), R. Porter (Varsity Coach). THIRD ROW: J. Rosenbloom, R. Mueller (Captain), E. G.reenberg, L. Soldinger, J. Stengel, C. Friedman, M. Silvert. SECOND RO\V: D. Luber, G. Portugal, C. Levin, R. Greenspan,
R. Lynch. FIRST ROW: R. Lee, B. Gelfand, M. Yohanna, T. Weiss, L. Bell, R. Klyman.
Wrestling
VARSITY SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
9
20
14
9
12
16
12
24
20
11
23
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
29
Evanston
18
Palatine
North Chicago 29
31
Proviso West
29
West Leyden
Glenbrook South 23
26
Willow brook
19
Morton West
18
Maine South
31
East Leyden
Glenbrook North 14
192
--
~
.--
-. .
- - ~ .. ,
- -.
~ ~~-~.~
~---
~-
,
·~ ~
.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
. Niles West
Niles West
13
19
16
9
11
21
17
11
13
28
Evanston
32
Palatine
27
North Chicago 36
Proviso West
35
West Leyden
39
Glenbrook South 31
Morton West
31
Maine South
40
East Leyden
41
Glenbrook North 21
�SOPH SCORES
Varsity
The varsity wrestling squad, like the
football team, was hampered by injuries
during its campaign. Although they could
not succeed in making theirs a winning
season, the wrestlers turned in some fine
individual performances. Captain Bob
Maeller qualified for the district meet and
finished second in his division, as did sophomore Bob Lee. Lee, named to the Des
Plaines Valley League All-Star squad, was
undefeated during the conference seaso"n.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
5
0
6
6
5
7
5
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Morton West
Maine South
East Leyden
44
52
46
42
49
47
53
FROSH SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
17
27
45
6
9
19
26
21
Evanston
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Morton West
Maine South
East Leyden
33
21
12
49
37
36
21
25
THIRD ROW: C. Gold, L. Rice, L. Zeman, J. Kozial, J. Guenther, Mr. Skuban (Coach). SECOND ROW:
T. Cary, E. Kretsdrnr, B. Dalin, R. McCrackin, J. Golaris, M. Fisher. FIRST ROW: D. Glatt, R. Rosen,
J. Simon, J. Beutler, S. Willner, C. Carlson.
193
�Gymnastics
BACK ROW: Mr. Armour (assistant coach), I. Bolnick (manager), M. Ellyne, B. Manna, B. Clemen, G.
Wilkins, B. Gerber, Mr. Burkel (C:oach). FIRST ROW: T. Kushner, D. Lees, B. Bolnick (captain), E. Raymond, S. Rochell.
VARSITY SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
68
78 1/ 2
56 1/ 2
711/ 2
55
65
75 1/ 2
61
74 1/ 2
68 1/ 2
82
78
75 1/ 3
74
59
85
84
Niles East
64
Niles North
53 1/ 3
Prospect
75 1/2
Palatine
60 1/2
Evanston
77
Proviso West 67
West Leyden
56 1/ 2
Willowbrook 71
Barrington
57 1/2
Proviso West 63 1/2
Wheeling
50
Waujegan
54
Maine South 56 1/2
Maine East
58
Thornton
73
East Leyden
47
Maine West
48
This· year's Gymnastics squad was the
most unexpectedly successful of all the
winter-sports teams. The gymnasts climaxed a winning season with an outstanding performance in the state finals at Prospect. The "big story" of the year, of course,
was team captain Bruce Bolnick. Scoring
the second-highest number of points in the
state meet, he captured the state side-horse
championship, second place on parallel
bars, and fourth in all-around performance.
Junior Ed Raymond placed fifth on sidehorse in the finals, and also fifth in allaround.
These athletes and the other West gymnasts captured third place in the si.ate meet.
This honor, added to the team's 13-5 conference record, meant a memorable season
for the squad. Much of this success was
due to the dedicated coaching of Mr. Burkel and Mr. Armour.
State champion Bruce Bolnick performs his classic
scissors moves.
Ed Raymond, Conference cliampion as all-around gymnast, executes a flank vault.
(
'
•
•
~
I
I
J
I
'
...!.
194
�LAST ROW: J. Zimka, F. Schieber, H. Lasky, L. Coehn, T.Ficho, R. Geld, S. Berkowitz, J. Wisniewski, J.
Allison, M. Shapiro, T. Petlnato. FRONT ROW: J. Coehn, C. Lynn, L. Giacore, J. Chilraraiski, D. Ger rais,
J. Marko, P. Gilford, R. Berkowitz, T. Kushner, A. Nusinow, Coach Armour.
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
57 1/2
73
53
63
59
62 1/2
62
62
Prospect
Palatine
Evanston
Proviso West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Barrington
Proviso West
74 1/ 2
59
79
69
73
69 1/ 2
70
70
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
65 1/ 2
47
67 1/ 2
71
64
70
69
64 1/ 2
Wheeling
Waakegan
Maine South
Maine East
Thornton
East Leyden
Maine West
Niles East
66 1/ 2
85
64 1/ 2
61
68
62
63
67 1/ 2
y r ..
..
T~~·P
HORSE
-
Hl-!~R
..
p-s~RS
.,
I I
FROSH - soP•
!"
l
Barry Gold, conference trampoline champion, moves
through a layout back somersault.
I
~
,
-
Bob Manna holds a yogi handstand.
195
�196
��Index
Aberman, David R. 100, 119, 191
Aber man, James L. 16 7, 191
Abrahamson, Murray M. 158
Adami, Lee Ann 65, 74, 119
Adams, Audrey 119
Adams, James Henry 15 3
Adams, Jeffrey Wayne 162, 189
Adams, Mary Ann 119
Adelman, Linda G. 98,119
Adler, Ruth Doreen 79, 80, 97, 100, 101, 162
Aidonis, Peter 1 71
Ahlstrom, Richard A. 83, 161, 189
Akerly, Linda Sue 1 19
Akerly, Nancy Lynne 74, 80, 82, 160, 162
Albert, Sharon 82, 119
Albrecht, Dorothy 154
Albrecht, Nancy Ann 119
Albrecht, Richard W. 175
Alder, Wendy Joan 99, 101, 160, 164
Alex, Diane Joy 79, 86, 92, 154
Alexander, Lee Ann 15 7
Allen, Nancy]. 74, 119
Alessi, Theresa 92, 100, 162
Allenbaugh, WmH.101, 119, 180
Allison, John Curt 195
Allison, Terry Lee 161
Alonas, Margaret R. 97, 163
Altschaeffel, Dennis 15 6
Altshuler, Terry 119
Altszyler, William.K. 119
Amado, Vicky Jo 68, 97, 175
Amari, Joseph John 119
Ambrus, Gayle L. 119
Amstrup, Steven 172, 191
Andersen, Robert A. 68 , 92, 163, 193
Anderson, Cathy 67, 77, 78, 156
Anderson, Daniel P. 174
Anderson, Donald ]. 119
Anderson, D onald]. 156
Andersen, Douglas S. 92, 119
Anderson, Jeanne 163
Anderson, Karen E. 78, 156
Anderson, Kit E. 175
Anderson, Larry D. 101, 157, 180
Anderson, Linda H. 74, 78, 88, 118, 119
Anderson, Mark H. 167
Anderson, Norman R. 68, 73, 159, 180, 188
Androw, Judy 118, 19
Androw, Linda Sue 80, 167
Angelino, Paul]. 78, 86, 92, 152, 158
Apelian, Donald]. 72, 78, 119
Apelian, Robert G. 167
Appel, David Neil 155
Aren, Robert Joel 175, 189
Argyrakis, Thomas L. 119
Armstrong, Darlene G. 120
Arnold, Nancy Lee 88, 15 7
Asher, Nadine Jane 120
Ashkinaz, Mark D. 1 75
Ashlevitz, Allen M. 175
Ashlevitz, Bernard M. 161
Atzel, Walter]. 15 5
Auer, Kenneth George 164
Auld, Gary B. 95, 100, 174
Aull, Sandra Kay 163
Austin, James C. 158
Avella, Sino 159
Bacchi, Michael R. 15 5
Bach, Catherine ~6, 159
Bacher, Edward ]. 175
Bacher, Helen E. 120
Bades ch, Robert T. 175, 191
Baim, Candi Barbara 65, 154
· B~ker, Maureen 88, 153
Baker, Marvin Joel 78, 163
Baker, Gary 120
Baker, Ronald S. 120
Balin, Paula Merle 91, 1 75
Baltes, Steven K. 16 3
Bank, Claire Ruth 120
Banks, David Barry 175
Banks, Marla B. 120
Barber, Paul Randall 162
198
Barclay, Richard 101, 120, 180
Barclay, Scott D. 175, 184, 189
Barnett, Lynne 120
Barnett, Mark Allan 160, 166
Barnow, Susan Mary 65, 67, 80
Barrash, Andrea Gail 80, 88, 89, 156
Barron, Christine F. 163
Barron, Larry M. 175
Barsky, Marylou 91, 175
Barsky, Robert R. 120
Bartelson, Anna M. 120
Barth, Barbara ]. 120
Barth, Julianne 85, 120
Bartholmy, Barbara A. 87, 90, 161
Bartuce, Susan Anne 90, 161
Baruck, Bonnie Sue 80, 175
Bass, Mira]. 98, 120
Bass, Murry Alan 15 3
Batschauer, Lynn Lee 165
Baum, Barbara]. 120
Baumhardt, Carolyn]. 175
Baumhardt, Harold G. 87, 95, 173
Baumhardt, Joyce L. 156
Baumhardt, Keith ]. 120
Baumhardt, Linda Ann 90, 157
Baumler, Brett E. 175, 184, 189
Beaird, Judith A. 85, 120
Beaird, Robert D. 191
Beck, Jerry Carl 92, 161
Becker, Bill John 120
Becker, Charlene 67, 80, 175
Becker, Hetty M. 15 6
Becker, Susan Kay 100, 178
Beckway,BrentJ. 120
Bedoe, Beverly 120
Beederman, Asher ]. 161
Begoun, Avis Joy 79
Behr, Elyse Judith 120
Belgrade, Steven B. 173, 189
Bell, Enid Stella 80, 161
Bell, Lawrence G. 192
Bellos, Gary S. 75, 175
Bell,Mary95, 100, 101, 175
Beller, Mindelle M. 91, 175
Bernario, Howard Marc 173
Bennett, Lynn P. 30, 121
Bennett, Mary C. 90 , 154
Bennett, Rosemarie C. 173
Benson, Laurence A. 173
Berens, Phyllis Ann 166
Bereskin, Merle Faye 80, 86, 173
Berg, Keith Robert 173
Berg, Kevin William 154, 182
Berger, Francine Ina 92, 93 , 94, 158
Berger, Harold E. 121
Berger, James K. 76, 156
Berger, Joel R. 121
Berger, Marian Joyce 162
Berger, Michael L. 76, 170
Berger, Roberta D. 155
Bergles, William]. 159, 192
Bergstrom, Cathy L. 82, 162
Berke, Elyse H. 78, 17 3
Berke, Terry G. 121
Berkover, Frederic M. 95, 173
Berkover, Robert L. 71, 12 1
Berkowitz, Richard A. 17 3, 195
Berkowitz, Stephen]. 165, 195
Berkson, Robert Earl 156
Berliner, Donald D. 88, 15 7
Berman, Bruce Cary 1 7 3
Berman, Leslie Dale 79, 86, 87, 88, 153
Berman, Marna Ann 80, 82, 163
Berman, Robert M. 86, 87, 71, 113, 121
Berman, Rosalie 74, 121
Berndt, Phyllis B. 74, 121
Bernstein, Carol]. 121
Bernstein, Darlene R. 159
Bernstein, Marcy Lee 173
Bernstein, Ronald A. 78, 121
Bers, Alan B. 121
Bers, Sherry Elaine 173
Best, James G. 155
Bethke, Kathy Ellen 15 8
Beutelspacher, Candy 173
Beutler, John 173, 193
Beutler, Mary Ann 1 21
Beyda, Sheila Rae 1 7 3
Beyda, Sherry Lynn 15 3
Bick, Kathryn Louise 78, 79, 158
Bick, Kristine Lynn 17 3
Bierman, David 164
Biga, Frank Joseph 78, 154
Binkley, John C. 121
Binstein, Linda D. 173
Birkley, Linda Alice 15 3
Blameuser, Mary A. 121
Blasek, Gail Ann 15 3
Blatt, Jerome 173
Blessing, Carol Ann 121
Blessing, Joseph C. 173
Blevit, Nadine 156
Block, Barbara Ann 79, 97, 168, 173
Bloom, Mark 175
Blum, Jeanette M. 15 5
Blumenthal, Donna A. 80, 165
Bock, Andrea R. 175
Bock, Bruce George 162
Bode, James Jule 165, 189
Bohlin, Matthew B. 173, 95
Boime, Susan Ilene 64, 164
Bold, John Douglas 78, 167, 193
Bolnick, Bruce R. 72, 73, 101, 121, 194
Bolnick, Ira Donald 164, 194
Bolotin, Pamela G. 64, 66, 67, 86, 121
Bond, Nancy Jo 121
Bonetti, John Frank 92, 155
Bonetti, Susan K. 67, 80, 92, 162
Bontze, Arlene 16 5
Borisof, Pamela ]. 154
Borowski, Mary Susan 90, 158
Bosch, Cheryl A. 16 7
Boston, Robert Paul 78, 164
Bostrom, Susan 97, 100
Bosworth, Paula Rae 74, 91, 173
Bowman, Lee Allan 15 3
Boyden, Melody Ann 164
Boysen, James Lorenz 173
Brabandt, Kandis L. 17Q
Braden, Keith L. 78, 170, 184
Bradford, Jane A. 121
Bramson, Leonard A. 121
Bramson, Phyllis E. 170
Brandt, Frances Lee 80, 164
Brandt, Wayne Paul 165
Brandzel, Ellen Beth 80, 118, 121
Brandzel, Jeff A. 170, 189
Braude, Barbara M. 68, 80, 100, 101, 170
Braude, Frances Ann 65, 68, 97, 154
Braun, Manfred W. 78, 122
Braverman, Donna C. 122
Braverman Janice L. 160, 165
Breinig, Nancy Lee 122,165·
Breinig, Peggy Ann 88
Brice, Jerry Edwin 83, 157, 182
Brod, Peter Don 162
Brodin, Chris S. 122, 182
Brodin, Marie P. 166
Brodsky, Michael A. 168, 170
Brodsky, Robert H. 162, 191
Brody, Linda 12 2
Brody, Richard H. 15 9
Brodzik, Walter T. 29, 122
Bronstein, Alan B. 170
Brooks, Eileen D. 68, 80, 170
Brooks, Janice 88, 89, 100, 101, 155
Brooks, Neil E. 67, 175, 184
Brooks, Pamela]. 165
Brown, Bonita 122
Brown, Bruce Allen 15 3
Brown, Charlotte C. 170
Brown, Cynthia B. 74, 86, 158
Brown, Jill Naoma 80, 175
Brown, Larry E. 83, 87, 92, 93, 94, 122
Brown, Michael 191
Brownstein, Susan R. 12 2
Brungcr, Jacqueline 158
Brunger, Marilyn M. 164
Brunner, William 104
Brunson, Robert]. 170, 191
Brusman, Mickey M. 122, 182, 186, 187
Bryant, Myra Anita 122
Bubley, Lawrence D. 156
Bubley, Linda Lee 122 ·
Buchel, Joseph 170
Budz, Joann Kay 91, 170
Budz, Thomas J oseph 81, 1 74
�Index
Buder, Susan Gwynne 170
Bueter, Bonnie 164
Buns, Thomas J oseph 166
Burg, Robert Bruce 156
Burke, Sharon M. 122
Burkhardt, Henry E. 159
Burkhardt, Terry]. 92, 93, 159
Burley, Arnold 19, 1 70
Burnell, Sheri I 74
!lurzik, Frank Victor 167
Bush, Larry Yale 155
Bussert, Jeraldin BO, BB, 92, 15 3
Butler, Judith T. 122
Bussert, Mark 170
Butzbach, Carol Lynn 92, 164
Buxbaum, Judith 67, 84, 170
Bydalek, Theodore 155, 188
Cacioppo, Victoria 122
Cahan, David E. 122
Caldwell, Craig A. 170
Caldwell, David E. 156
Caliva, Carol Lynn 169
Callisher, Sherry 169
Callisher, Steven 170, 191
Callner, Cheryl Lynn 161
Capinegro, Scotty 174, I 84
Carey, Thomas M. 170, 193
Carlisle, John W. 170
Carlisle, Shirley J . 30, 74, 122
Carlson, Barbara Ann 15 7
Carlson, David Roy 170, 184, 193
Carlson, Gary E. 72, 100, 122, 191
Carlson, Gregory J . 169, 184
Carlson, Jeannine 15 5
Carlson, Roland W. 157
Carrane, William B. 157, 191
Carter, James J. 92, 95, 164, 193
Cartwright, Thomas H. 170, 189
Castle, George 170
Cassata, Concetta M. 91, 1 7.0
Cassata, Orrin 153, 191
Cedar, Candice 90
Cenci, Carol Anne 15 5
Chaitkin, Paul S. 122
Chamberlaln, Vicki, 87, 122
Chamerskl, Carol Ann 122
Chankin, Suzanne M. 80, 86, 170
Chaplik, Linda Ann 80 , 160, 167
Chapman, Marcia Ruth 15 2, 153
Chelcun, GregW. 9 1,.170
Chen, Edward S. Bl, 100, 170
Rhonda I. 79, 170
Chemiet, _
Chez, Edward Bennett 100, 167, 191
Chien, Agnes 79, 84, 158
Chikaraishi, James K. 95 , 169, 195
Chikaraishi, Todd 158, 188
Chin, Albert H. 169
Chow, Vincent Bl, 164
Chrisos, Kathleen M. 123
Christ, Maria 12 3
Christ, Pamela 16 3
Christiansen, Cathy 15 8
Christensen, Douglas 12 3
Christiansen, Martin 169
Christiansen, Linda 161
Chubin, Cary Mitchel 161
Cims, Sandra Clare 164
Clark, Jane 157
Clark, Rickey C. 169, 184
Claus, Jeffrey R. 76, 123
Clauson, J oan E. 82, 92 , 123
Clauson, Vaugh S. 95, 100, 169
Claver, Scott Lee 95, 169
Cleburne, Maryjane 15 8
Clemen Charles S. 169, 191
Clemen, Robert Blair 157, 194
Oerrten, Susan Kay 79, 97, 170
Clifford, Douglas D. 182
Clifford, Nancy E. I 70
Clyman, Harold 29, 123
Clyman, Sandra K. 12 3
Clyman, Selma 82, 162
Codell, Bury F. 66, 123
Cohan, Alan Robert 15 3
Cohen, Debra Joy IOI, 154
Cohen, Jeffrey Allen 80, 163, 195
Cohen, J enise R. 100, 170
Cohen, Laurence W. 78, 95, 160, 163, 195
Cohen, Marilyn BB, 89, 123
Cohen, Sheldon Bruce 100, 162, 191
Cohen , Stephen Alan 68, 153
Cohen, Stuart Shelly d2, 156, 182
Cohn, Ellen I 75
Cohn, Janine Marla 91, 170
Cohn, Gayle 156
Cohn, Linda Sue 68, 85, 157
Cohn, Sandi Lee 166
Colbert, Susan E. BO, 167
Colello, Andrea 158
Collins, Kathleen]. BO, 9 1, 169
Collons, Michelle A. 79, 123
Colton, Stephanie F. BO, 169
Condon, Jeanne S. 123
Conrad, Curtis W. 95, 169
Conrad, Jon 86, 92, 94, 123
Conway, Arlen Ann 169
Cooper, Barbara Sue 86, 88, 89, 159
Cooper, Howard D . 153
Cooper, Judi Barbara 96, 12 3
Cooper, Mildred C. 98, 155
Coorlas, Peter S. Bl, 160, 162
Cordell, Linda E. 160
Cordell, Marshall S. 123
Corin. Kenny B. 123
Corn, Lawrence Alan 91, 169
Cornelison, Jeanette 80, 169
Cornelius, Wendy]. 92, 166
Cowan, Jerry S. 158
Cowen, Bonnie L. 12 3
Cowin, Rickie Denise 79, 169
Cox, Terry 12 3
Craig, Carol 162
Craig, Gail 12 3
Craig, Evelyn Rita 15 8
Craig, Geraldine K. 16 7
Craig, Joy 167
train, Bruce I. 154, 180, 191
Crane, Michael Alan 81, 84, 10.0, 160, 165
Cristo!, Joanne Gail 161
Criz, Robert M. 101, 123, 180
Croft, Gene Sandra 80, 166
Culloton, Karen D. 165
Curran, Bonnie 169
Curran, Donna Dale 12 3
Cutler, Arthur E. 15 6
Cutler, Judith Susan 169
Cutrone, Jack]. 159
Dachman, Alan Jay 78, 164, 193
Dahl, James Marvin 88, 156, 182
Dalen, Robert J ohn 169, 193
Damkjer, Donna Lee 123
Danzinger, Stuart L. 15 9
Darsch, Catherine M. 124
D'Ascanio, Ida Jean 124
Daskovsky, David Lee 168, 169
Dassinger, Richard L. 169, 184
David, Myrna Ann BO, 91, 168, 169
Davidove, Donna Gail 15 5
Davidson, Joan Merle 163
Davis, Charles Bruce 165
Davis, Donna Edythe 169
Davis, Gary Alan 88, 154
Davis, Gary Allen 165
Davis, Gloria Mary 97, 173
Davis, Pamela Jean 168, 175
Davis, Robert Joseph 92, 15 5
Davis, Susan Kay 15 6
Davis, Virginia M. 118, 124
Dean, Kathryn Ann 164
Dean, Spencer Harry 100, 169, 191
De Cicco, Tom Edward 173, 189
Decker, Catherine I. 169
Decker, Patrick H. 124
Dedauw, Carole Jean 161
Dedauw, Patricia L. 15 3
Dedekind, Karen]. 124
Dedes, John Peter 17 3, 184
Dehmlow, Genie 124
Dehmlow, Jill 169
Delfs, Carol Mary 169
Delon, Ronald 124, 191
Delugach, Steve Paul 173
Demas, Frank Louis 15 5
Demas, William L. 124
Demeduc, Deborah S. IOI, 169
Demell, James Dale 166
Demoss, Deborah J o 100, 165
Dempsey, Tho mas Mike 100, 173, 191
Dennis, Joyce Lynn 163
Denovi, Frank L. 173
Der Avedisian, Robt. 124
Derdiger, Jan Alan 164
De Rudder, Jerome P. 90, 124
Dervishian, James E. 159
Deters, Roy Elliot 163
Detlow,John 159
Deutch, Sharon D. 124
Diamond, Fred M. 81 , 88, 124
Dick, Carol Lynne 79
Dickert, Jack Howard 166
Didier, Linda L. 124
Di Salvo, Allan John 124
Dobbs, Kenneth P. 124
Dobrow, Mark J effrey 161
Doczekalski, Jerome 166
Domenella, Bruce R. 165
Domenella, Lina M. 124
Donnelly,JamesW. 77, 161
Doppelt, Samuel H. 78, 124
Doppelt, Sharon R. 99, 162
Douglas, David]. 68, 92, 161, 193
Downing, Lawrence A. 83, 173
Dresden, Janice K. 173
Drew, Susan Roleen 173
Drews, Donna L. 68, 97, 124
Dubas, Cynthia 74, 80, 90, 173
Dubinsky, Allan W. 173
Dubow, Jeffrey 92, 165
Duchane, Robert 124
Duebner, Donna Diane 91, 173
Duffey, Patricia M. 124
Dunn, ] ohn Lee 16 3
Dunster, Kimberly A. 67, 152, 157
Dworkin, Marsha 124
Dziordzik, Geraldine 173
Eadon, John Edward 79, 166
Eadon, Thomas Milton 79, 161
Eaton, Nancy Udell 173
Eaves, Allison, 125
Eckart, Alexa Wray 91, 173
Edwards, Bruce E. 125
Edwards, Roger E. 165
Edwin, Denise M. 162
Egel, Carol Sharon 79, 81, 161
Ehrhardt, Fred Craig 167
Eickhoff, Richard P. 79, 173
Eisenberg, Deborah H. 159
Eisenberg, Michael]. 165, I 89
Eisenhammer , Stanley 79, 100, 158
Ekstein, Esther 68, 159
Elarde , James N. 161 , 189
Elarde, Lenore I 7 3
Elden, Koren Sue BO, 100, 167
Elesh, Linda Sue 167
Elesh, Patricia Ann 161
Elias, Gilbert 15 7
Elias, Mark 83, 86, 87, 157
Ellew, Barbara Lynn 154
Ellis, Darryl]. 125
Ellis, Janice Caryn 154
Ellyne, Mark Jay 166, 194
Endicott, Larry 173
Endre, Dan Pete 173
End re, Margie May 15 5
Engebretson, J on PBS, 161
English, Michael ]. I 7 3, I 84
English, Robert F. 125, 182
Ennes, Terrence G. 162
Entman, Bari Lee 74, l9, 156
Epstein, Francine L. 125
Epstein, Jill Linda 68, 15 3
Epstein, Joseph A. 160, 161
Epstein, Lynne 15 3
Epstein , Martin J. 17 3
Epstein, Phyllis A. 163
Epstein, Robert G. 175 , 191
Epstein, Tobi E. 125
Erdf\lan, Jay Alan 67 , 84, 167
Erfer, Bruce 125
Erickson, Cheryl A. 163
Erickson, Louise M. 15 7
Erickson.• Robert j. 162
199
...
----
�Index
Ermilio, Janice M. 68, 71, 125
Ermilio, Ralph Louis 92, 167
Ernt, William D. 101, 125, 180
Esposito, Paschal R. 125
Esterman, David]. 125
Ettinger, Elise M. 162
Evans, Neil Richard 159
Evens, Linda Ann 162
Evensen, Robin Ann 97, 15 5
Fabbro, Vivian Rose 71, 74, 125
Fagan, Joseph L. 154
Fanaras, Christopher 92, 125
Fanaras, Maria S. 168
Faraci, Linda Jean 125
Farber, Susan Donna 173
Fauber, Melissa 173
Fearn, Arnold F. 125
Feigenbaum, Adrienne 118, 125
Feilen, Joseph Douglas 173
Feinberg, Ellen B. 74. 125
Feinglass, Sharon D. 173
Feingold, Susan P. 101, 153
Feiss, Barbara Ann 173
Feldman, Eileen T. 125
Feldpausch, Jack 94, 125
Fenchel, Roberta]. 173
Fenton, Alva Lee 173
Fergus, John Patrick 173
Ferina, Vincent H. 125
Fergus, James 165
Ficho, Thomas W. 161, 195
Filko, Brent 173
Filko, Gary Scott 125
Fillichio, Anthony 126
Fine, Bebe 80, 17 3
Fink, Ellen Marie 31, 15 8
Fink, Robert William 154, 182
Fink, William Robert 162
Finnerman, Philip B. 159
Firmiss, Philip Eric 15 6
Fischer, Adrienne 15 7
Fischer, Paul S. 126
Fish, David Justen 173, 184
Fish, Robert B. 167
Fisher, Gail Mae 82, 88, 92, 158
Fisher, Jo Anne 126
Fisher, Laurey 16 7
Fisher, Murray K. 95, 174, 184, 193
Flammang, Howard S. 162
Flammini, Carolee 15 9
Flammini, Lynn Ellen 82, 100, 155
Flammini, Nancy D. 174
Flasch, Bonita Gail 92, 16 2
Flasch, Norman R. 126
Fleishman, Barry M. I 00, 167, 191
Fleischman, Jerry E. 78, 126
Fleishman, Marcie]. 126
Flink, Edward A. 126
Flink, John Evert 164, 189
Flitner, David G. 68, 174, 184, 189
Flodin, Ralph Carl 81, 84, 88, 157
Floyd, Steven 155. 182
Footitt, Richard A. 15 8
Foreman, Jack Andrew 154
Forman, Leigh L. 155
Forman, Marc Stewart 75, 163
Forst, Laura 25, 74, 156
Fortman, Christine M. 78, 174
Fortman, Nancy 78, 162
Fortuna, Nicholas 126
Fortunato, Gayle C. I 74
Fortunato, Nikki D. 126
Fortunato, Susan C. 15 5
Foster, David T. 126
Foster Gregory H. I 26
Foster, Joanne E. 66, 71, 126
Foster, Scott Rydin 92, 174
Fox, Lynn Rae 126
Frank, Barry M. 126
"
Franks, George]. 126
Franks, Sunnie Lynn 165
Fray, Karin L. 126
Frazin, Betty S. 152, 159
200
Frazin, Marla Joy 67, 79, 174
Freda, Dina Ann 161
Freda, Gerald P. 92, 95, 160, 163
Fredrickson, Andrew 95, 174, 184
Fredson, Michelle I. 98, 126
Freed, Ellyn Lu 126
Freedman, Brenna S. 25, 86, 96, 15 5
French, Carol Ann 82, 88, 15 3
Freschke, Alice Ann 79, 163
Freud, Edward Peter 166
Friduss, Judith Sue 79, 163
Fried, David Shane 81, 83, 174
Fried, Judith·Fern 67, 171
Fried, Miriam G. 71, 79, 126
Frieden, Laura Lee 174
Frieden, Terry E. 126
Friedewald, Mary L. 158
Friedewald, Thomas 158
Friedkin, Jo Ann]. 174
Friedman, Arthur H. 126
Friedman, Charles E. 153, 192
Friedman, Diane 85, 88, 89, 127
Friedman, Geri Sue 163
Friedman, James Alan 174, 191
Friedman, Linda Lee 165
Friedman, Sheldon, 171
Frisk, Susan Nina 96, 127
Fritz, George H. 12 7
Fritz, Lianne K. 164
Frohberg, Nancy S. 95, 174
Fryksdale, Karen N . 74, 78, 156
Fuchs, Linda Carol 174
Furey, Michelle 174
Futransky, Steven M. 174
Fydrych, Ida M. 78, 86, 159
Fung, Matthew Ken 68, 167, 193
Glassberg, J oan B. 64, 127
Gabel, Mary B. 156
Glatt, David L. 193
Gagne, Henry James 12 7
Glick, Joyce Debra 79, 168, 174
Galanis, James M. 78, 174
Glick, Sheri Anne 74, 152, 156
Gale, Marsha Anne 96, 100, 101
Glickman, Monica Sue 65, 88, 89, 16!
Galfano, Camille I. 166
Glines, Patricia]. 174
Galowitch, Pamela D. 164
Glubok, Carolyn 79, 171
Gan, Ronald Louis 174
Godemann, Nancy Lee 167
Gans, Paul Michael 174, 184, 189
Goetz, Elizabeth 88, 159
Garcia, Mary Lynn 174
Goetzke, Bonnie Jean 161
Garen, Kenneth Bruce 127, 180
Golbus, Renee M. 80, 99, 171
Garlin, Barry R. 12 7
Gold , Barry 2127, 195
Garoon, Glenn 80, 161
Gold , Charles G. 171, 193
Gassel, Garry Steven 95, 174
Gold, Claire Ellen 15 7
Gassman, Rita Jay 74, 96, 159
Gold, John Howard 127
Gates, Douglas L. 165
Gold, Judith Maxine 85, 127
Gaule, Donald Lee 174
Gold Karen Sue 15 9
Gauthier, Richard D. 88, 161
Gold, Michael Aleck 81, 169
Gaynon, Paul Samuel 15 7
Gold, Michele R. 127
Geist, David Michael 154
Gold, Penny E. 174
Gelfand, Barry Scott 101 , 159, 192
Goldberg, Alan ]. 16 3
Geller, Martin I. 25, 92, 157
Goldberg, Ann B. 166
Geni, Lawrence Ryan 92, 93, 156
Goldberg, Bobbi Lynn 80, 161
Gerber, Bruce Steven 15 3, 1"94
Goldberg, Edrea S. 25, 88, 89, 159
Germain, Judith A. 74, 127
Goldberg, Gary N. 162, 193
Gerow, Alan Gilbert 127
Goldberg, Harlan F. 127, 191
Gershun, Linda E. 127
Goldberg, Mark Alan 78, 171
Gervais. Dave P. 174, 195
Goldberg, Mark David I 74
Gervais, Michael). 161 , 193
Goldberg, Neal 155
Gertenrich, Robert 127
Goldberg, Susan L. 88, 89, 127
Getchius, Kathleen M. 15 7
Goldenberg, Laura L. 97, 100, 101, 171
Giacone]. Leonard 174," 195
Goldenberg, Robert 100, 167, 191, 193
Gianola, Robert V. 184
Goldenberg, Sondra F. 169
Gigstad, Craig Ed 174, 189
Goldfars, Iris D. 128
G ilbert, Barry Lee 84, 86, 87, 127
Goldfus, Harold D. 161
Gilbert, Elynne S. 97, 100, 166
Goldman, Ilene]. 118, 128
Gilbert, Susan 64, 72, 118, 127
Goldman, Janet Alynn 86, I 71
Gilford, Paul R. 171, 195
Goldman, Janice Joy 80, 84, 167
Gill, Raymond J oseph 92, 94, 15 3
Goldman, Steven M. 163
Gillespie, Phillip A. 159, 188
Gilluly, John Kevin 100, 152 , 154, 182 Goldner, Donna 30, 84, 128
Goldner, Sharon 80, 91, 17 1
Gilman, Janis Allyn 158
Goldstandt, James 128
Ginter, Karen Lo is 88, 92, 161
Goldstein, Barry S. 164
Glade, Cathy L. 127
Goldstein, Craig I 71
G lantz, Joel Howard 100. 154, 191
Goldstein, Elyse, 71 , 128
Glasgow, Deborah Kay 79, 174
Goldstein, Mark L. 128
Glass, Celeste E. 174
Goldstein, Marla Ann 165
Glassberg, Budd S. 171
j
Goldstone, Celeste M. 171
Gomberg, Nancy A. 67, 92, 94. 95, 171
Goode, Susan Phyllis 171
Goocfman, Barbara 1 71
Goodman, Lindsey Fay 171
Goodman, Nanette Sue 161
Goodman, Sandra H. 169
Gordon, Gary Lee 1 71
Gordon, J anice D. 65, 79, 81, 84, 160, 163
Gordon, Jonathan Ben 79, 84, 161
Gordon, Lane 79, 163
Gordon, Luke 169
Gordon, Murray Lee 78, 92, 93, 158
Gordon, Robert T. 79, 81, 84, 166
Gordon, Yale Michael 79
Goren, Gail S. 128
Gorgosz, Gregory E. 29
Gorman, Brent Ellis 15 5
Gorman, Lesley Anne 1 71
Gornstein, Shaya 9 7, 128
Gorski, Peggy Joan 15 6
Gottfred, Robert B. 162, 193
Gottlieb, Janet M. 162
Goundas, Christine 80, 128, 171
Goundas, Rita 71 128
Graessle, Charles A. 15 5
Graff, Jeffrey D. 76, 128
Graham, Janice L. 64, 67, 92, 160, 165
Graham, j..ynne Ruth 64, 67, 128
Grauman, Nancy Ellen 7.8, 97, 101, 128
Grayson, Lea Anne 160, 167
Grayson, Warren B. 168, 171, 189
Green, Lawrence A. 164, 193
Green, Linden R. 164
Greenberg, Albert B. 166
Greenberg, Elliot L. 192
Greenberg, Jeffrey S. 152, 154
Greenberg, Joyce S. 67, 167
Greene, Carin Sue 15 3
Greene, Debra Susan 90, 163
Greenspan, David 171
Greenspan, Robert 159, 182, 192
Greenfield, Linda]. 171
Greenfield, Richard I 28
Greenman, Herbert A. 20, 68, 128
Greenman, Steven B. 118, 128
Greenenwald, William 155
�Index
.
Gregory, Sandn Lynn 92, 167
.Heller, Richard H . 88, 129
Grejbowski, Michael 78, 171, 184, 189
Helmers, Ronald L. 166
Griffin, William 15'
Hemmelstein, Marcie 160, 165
Grim, Stana Ann 153
Henkel, Pamela L. 162
Grohman, Carol Lynn 80, 158
Henning, James 15 3
Grochocinski, Darien 171
Henrichs, Donna Jean 15 3
Groh, Gary L. 1 B
Henrickson, Charles 1:!9
Grossman, Barry Gene 128
Henricks, Robert A. 193
Grossman, Susan D. 80, 169
Hepburn, Sandra Sue 74, 129
Grow, Douglas 155
Herbert, William T. 166, 189
Guenther, James 184, 193
Herbstman, Arnold 154
Guenther, Ellen L. 128
Herdrich,'Wilhelmina 91, 167
Guenther, Gary Louis 161
Herrmarm, Ronald L. 129
Guenther, Joan Ellen 91, 171
Hertzberg, Joan F. 164
Guess, Dennis C. 128
Heuberger, Diane L. 129
Gundlach, Gary Wm. 95, 111, 171
Heuberger, Michael A. 159
Gumpert, Barbara C. 169
Hidaka, Candyce E. 78, 92, 130
Gurion, Henry Baruch 78, 169
Higus, Deborah Lynn 95, 169
Gurrentz, Lynne Beth 169
Hilbert, Michael]. 130
Gussis, Alan H. 165
Hildebrandt, Ed 130
Gussis, Lloyd E. 73, 128, 186, 187
Hill, Sharon Jean 164
Guth, Gregory James 157
Hill, Terrie Sue 91, 169
Gutschick, Robert R. 163
Hinkle, Alan R. 101 , 130
Gutsmiedl, Bob 128
Hirsch, Barbara Ann 162
Gyure, Clark B. 162
Hirsch, Bernard 78, 87, 155
Hack, Leonard W. 169
Hirsch, Donna Joy 15 7
Hack , Thomas Gerald 29, 153
Hirsch, Edward Mark 169, 184, 189
Hackin, Arthur 92, 94, 154
Hirsch, Irwin Alan 175
Haffner, Martha Jean 88, 89, 161
Hirsch, Jeffrey Lee 167
Hagemann, Diane Lynn 166
Hirshman, Gary 77, 81, 166
Hagen, John Frank 162
Hirschtick, Daniel 73, 101, 154, 180, 181 ,
Hagimihalis, Maria 1)4
Hirschtick, Susan K. 160, 167
Hajduk, Christine 74, 128
Hite, Marla Lee 90, 158
Hallman, Barbara A 129
Hoch, Leo N . 64, 68 , 86, 130
Hallmann, Bruce W. 169
Hoelbl, Carol Chris 163
Halpern, Rita L. 129
Hoff, Linda Marie 84, 97, 155
Halpert, Syril Lynn 166
Hoffberg,Josephine 86, 96, 113, 130
Halteman, Deborah L. 67, 80, 82, 89, 90, 164Hoffberg, Wayne Roy 156
Halverson, Earl F. 92, 156
Hoifberg, Wendy M. 153
Hammond, Rosemarie 15 7
Hofling, Ellen L. 130
Hand, Brian Robert 156, 182
Hoffman, Charles Jay 155
Hanks, Monroe James 165
Hoffman, James L. 78, 163
Hanlon, Ronald Dwyer 159
Hogan, Chris]. 9Y, 161
Hansen, Sheryl 67, 92, 166
Hoglund, Janet A. 71, '14, 130
Hanson, John R. 129
Holder, Larry Alan 163
Hanstrom, Thomas D. 129, 182
Holmboe, Roy Stewart 75, 92, 162
Hara, Steven S. 159
Holtzman, Fred L. 79, 81, 167
Haring, Craig Robert 169, 191
Honeman, Edward]. 159, 180
Harms, Eileen I. 97, 100, 101, 129
Honnet, Charles Owen 68, 91, 169
Harmsen, Kurt W. 164
Hook, Carol Lynn 130
Harrer, William 129
Harrington, Laurie C. 169
Harrington, Linda C. 169
Harris, Gaye K. 129
Harris, Jane Sydney 161
Harris, Janis L. 129
Harris, Mark R. 129
Harris, Patricia Y. 162
Harrison, Jack A. 15 7, 193
Harrman, Penny 169
Hartenfeld, Nancy L. 154
Hartman, Howard R. 101, 129
Hartman, Lona A. 88, 89, 92, 129
Harvis, Martha S. 118, 129
Hasenberg, Larry E. 81 , 83, 84, 163
Hausman, Michael A. 169
Hawkins, Janice M. 100, 169
Hawkins, John Albert 92, 162
Hayes, Thomas L. 129
Haynes, Kathy]. 169
Hebert, Shirley 129
Heftman, Lila Sue 74, 82
Hehn, Cheryl Lynn 129
Hehn, Stanley, Allen 169
Hehn, Steven Ronald 154
Heilbron, David S. 73 , 153
Heine, William 84, 15 5
Heinrich, Edward N. 75, 92, 162
Heitman, Kathryn M.,166
Helford, Lynne Meryl 165
Helford, Paul Q. 72, 118, 129
Helland, Suelen 80, 162
Helander, Lynn P. 97 , 156, 169
Hook, Larry Lee 77, 100, 169, 191
Hoppe, Linda Louise 166
Horan, Gerald M. 88, 161
Horn, Gerald F. 169
Hornthal, Philipp R. 168, 169
Horvat, Gary George 92, 167
Horwitz, Judd Robert 79, 84, 162
Horwitz, Mark Joel 80, 81, 169
Horwitz, Phyllis Ann 161
Horwitz, Sheryl Ann 169
Horwitz, Steven D. 21, 78, 81, 130
Howard , Allan 130
Hullison, Dawn E. 169
Huels, Dennis H . 158
Huels, John Brian 1B
Humphrey, Brian C. 169
Husar, Robert A. 165
Huster, Barbara L. 97, 166
Huster,JuliannM. 74, 154
Hyman, Angela 15 7
Hymes, Rhonda Sue 80, 91, 169
Illian, Barbara Jean 74, 86, 87, I 00, 118,
Imhof, Carol Ann 96, 159
Imhof, Paul C. 100, 169, 191
Immergluck. Rona 71, 72, 73, 130
Isaacs, Melinda Sue 15 2
Issacson, Barbara S. 169
Issaacson, Robert P. 76, 1 ~O
Isaacson, Susan Lee 163
lsoe, Linda Diana 162
Isoe, Mitchell Alan 169, 189
Iverson, Karen Marie 169
Iverson, Lana 130
Iverson , William 0. 78, 81, 169
Izbicky, Judith Rae 15 7
Izbicky, Michael]. 78, 130
Jackson, Richard D . 164
Jacob, Susan B. 78, 88
Jacobs, Eugene 73, 78, 118, 130
Jacobs, Laurie Alan 167
Jacobson, Barbara ]. 169
Jacobson, David Lee 88
Jacobson, Christine 170
Jacobson, Janis Rae 67, 157
Jacobson, Mark Lynn 164
Jaeger , Helen 165
Jaeger, Joseph 80, 164
Jaeger, Thomas W. 163
Jagger, Judith Gail 67, 15 5
Jahnke, Beverly M. 161
Jankowski, Richard 166, 189
Janse, Gloria Jo 88, 15 7
Jaster, Jeff I B
Jennetten, Steve C. 167
Jennings, Michael F. 68, 169
Jensen, Betty Carol 92, 100, 164
Jensen, Helle 68, 71, 74, 97, 130
Jesse, Dennis John 159
Jobst, Don George 118, 130
Jobes, Jon 164
Jobes , Charles 30, 88, 130
Johnopolos, Debra C. 96, 169
Johnopolos, Patrick 166
Johnson, Barbara Ann 88, 89, 91, 100, 164
Johnson, Carolyn R. 95, 174
Johnson, Carolyn S. 20, 130
J ohnson, Dennis C. 166
Johnson, Joellen Joy 91, 170
Johnson,JohnR. 88, 100, 156
Johnson, Karen C. 95, 97,' 171
Johnson, Marcia L. 101, 161
Johnson, Mary B. 169
Johnson, Ralph Parke 15 7
Johnson, Raymond K. 161
Johnson , Richard 131
Johnson, Robt. Gene 131
Johnson, Robert A. 154
Johnson, Roger Brent 77 , 101, 165
Johnson, Ronald K . 77, 101, 166
Johnson, Sandra Kay 74, 92, 163
Johnson, Thomas L. 169
Jones, Mary 158
Jordan , Eunice L. 131
Joslyn, Janet Marie 169
Jung, Wayne D. 131
Kacin, Christie Lee 161
Kahan, Charles S. 68, 86, 88, 161
Kahn, Jay Vernon 91, 168, 169
Kahn, Paula 160, 162
Kalmis, Gail M. 74, 13 1
Kaluzna, Janet Lynn 86, 169
Kaluzna, Scott Alan 68, 101, 131
Kamhi, Sherry R. 131
Kaminsky, Ellen F. 131
Kandell, Annette 152, 153
Kane, Ruth Lynn 131
Kane, Terrell 15 3
Kanter, Lynn R. 131
Kantor, Jeri Ellen 79, 86, 169
Kaplan, Arlene T. 86, 131
Kaplan, Earl L. 84, 15 5
Kaplan, Eileen A. 164
Kaplan, Jay M. 21, 81 , 13 1
Kaplan, Larry Steven 80, 84, 169
Kaplan , Mark I. 153
Kaplan, Richard D. 165
Kaplan. Robert David I 70
Kaplan, Ross Ira 165
Kapuscinski, Gerald 164
Karas, Craig Robert 169
Karch, Nancy]. 67, 68, 131
Karel, Donald M. 91
Karl, Richard]. 13 1
Karlesky, Dolores M. 165
Karlesky, Roger 131
Karlesky, Virginia 154
Karlin, Beth Lynn 161
Karlos, Dean Peter 169
Karlov, Martin Lee 16 3
Karp, Ralph Floyd 19, 95, 169
Karr, Thomas John 76, 79, 8 1, 84, 164
Karson, Evelyn M. 80, 169
Katsoolias, Estathia 169
Katsoulis, T homas]. 131, 159
Katz, Beth M. 96, 131
Katz, Deborah Ann 169
Katz, Howard Michael 68, 73, JOO, 156, 191
Katz, Robert Sanford 73, 78, 100, 10 1, 159,
191
Katz, Ronda Joy 84, 175
Katz, Ivy Rae 80, 167
Katz, Sherrie P. 71, 74, 118, 131
201
�Index
Katz, Stuan Marc 87, 92 , 16 3
Klatch, Steven M. 67, 170
Katznelson, Craig S. 15 6
Klaveter, Joan Lee 98, 132
Klaveter, Kenneth 15 3
Katznelson, Terri G. 159
Kleiman, Gary Alan 81, 83, 162
Kaufer, Stuart David 79, 165
Klein, Christine A. 161
Kaufman, Galce C. 82, 90, 167
Klein, Jerrilyn S. 84, 86, 170
Kaufman, Andrea S. 131
Kaufman, Floyd I 70
Klein, Judith A. 162
Klein, Mike Scott 15 2, 15 3
Kaufman, Susan 161
Kleinzweig, Regina 167
Kauffman, Alan 169
Klemm, Christine M. 170
Kauffman, Nancy L. 74, 77, 78, 155
Kletnick, Roben A. 80, 132
Kaufman, Bruce H. 78, 157, 191
Kaufman, Robert H. 154
Kling, Thomas Carl 170
Klingberg, Joan F. 1 70
Kazelak, Robert E. 15 6
Klopp, Gary David 75, 166
Keene, Ivy Sheryle 15 3
Kluegel, Barbara]. 166
Keeshin, Roxy 169
Kluge, Donna Lynn 159
Keith, Bruce K. 131 , 163
Klyman, Richard A. 156, 192
Keker, Linda Irene 79, 155
Keller, Joseph P. 158
Knochelmann, Nancy 96, 132
Knutson, Paul Wayne 157
Keller, Norman Lee 95, 169
Koch, James Raymond 170
Kelly, Agnes Ann 170
Koch, Richard H. 132
Kelter, Roberta]. 131
Keltsch, Bernhard E. 132
Koehler, Deborah Ann 86, 88, 89, 159
Kemnitz, James Craig 83
Koenig, Leonard S. 80, 132
Kempf, Stephen W. 92, 157
Koenig, Steven Mark 167, 193
Kohl , Robert Steven 1 70
Keppen, Barbara Lynn 92, 169
Kolakowski, Judy C. 13 2
Kerman, Janice 154
Kolodny, Linda Ellen 161
Keuper, Arlene Ann 78, 101, 132
Kolodzik, Gary W . 75, 16 1
Kierstein, Rosemary 132
Koniecki, Deborah R. 159
Kihlberg, Valerie B. 159
Kihlberg, Vicki B. 15 3
Kontek, James 161
Kilcullen, Shirley A. 13 2
Koprinik, Christine 170
Ko ppman, Ronald Gary 161
Killackey, Mary Ann 156
Killey, Lyle Sanford 88, 101 , 159, 180, 188 Koprinik, Dale L. 13 2
Koral, Kimberly K. 77, 15 5
Killey, Maurice E. 83, 170
Koran, Louisette A. 95, 155
Kimura, Stanley T. 84, 166
Koran, Richard Anton 161
Kintzel, Dennis W. 101, 132
Korn, Cheri M. 170
Kipnis, Ellen Hollis 99, 169
Kornbluth, David A. 157
Kipnis, Mark S. 68, 71 , 113, 132
Kirke, J ames David 75, 81, 92, 93, 161
Kornelly, James S. 95, 167
Kotin, Suzanne Nancy 86, 164
Kirke, Judith 80, I 70
Kouba, Leslie Ellen 165
Kirke, Thomas 76, 95, 15 3
Kovac, Ruth Ann 82, 163
Kirshman, Michele D. 132
Kovalsky, Adrian 86, 154
Kirste, Donald Henry 166, 170, 193
Kowitt, Justin S. 132
Kirstein, Robena E. 86, 170
Kozdron, Ellen Marie 165
Kite, Shelley E. 170
Kozdron, Kenneth E. 156
Kitz, Marjorie Ann 74, 79, 158
Koziol, Charles]. 73, 132, 192
Kitzing, Donna Marie 170
Koziol , J oseph C. .170, 193
Klann, Sharon Rose 155
Koznarski, William C. 15 3
Klatch, Linda Beth 132
zoz
K raemer, Charles C. 132
Le Due, Jim Louis 13 3
Kraemer, Jean Ann 97, 15 5
Lee, Debbie Sue 78, 171
Kramer, John Edward 91, 170, 184
Lee, Richard Alan 165, 192
Kramer, Randall C. 161, 189
Lee, Rohen B. 101 , 166
Kramer, Stephen Saul 15 7
Lee, Sherie Helene 160, 162
Kranz, Carol A. 74, 132
Lees, James J. 133
Kr,asner, Lawrence H. 78, 163
Lees, Richard L. 153, 194
Krasner, Robert 132
Le Fevre, Dennis]. 13 3
Kraus, Richard W. 87, 95, 170
Lefkovitz, Allen A. 1 71
Krause, Ila]. 68, 71, 132
Lehr, Jackie Maureen 158
Krause, Kenneth E. 162, 193
Leick, Sue F. 7 1, 7'9, 133
Kraus , James Roben 159
Leimontas, Suzanne 171
Kreegier, Kathleen 77, 155
Lein, Karen Judy 153
Kreiter, Fredric 72, 10 1, 133, 180, 181, 186, Lemke, Gayle Lynn 154
187
Lemke, Wayne 157
Kreiter, Marc Steven ,9 1, 168
Lenell, Meredith 7 1, 80, 86, 133
Kreiter, Mitchell D. 158
Lenzen, Cheryl D . 67, 162
Kretschmar, Edward A. 170, 193
Lenzen, Glenn H . Jr. 134
Kristof, James G rant 158
Lepp, Linda Carol 82, 167
Krok, Theodore M. 170
Leptich, Jeffery R. 134
Krok, Darlene Ann 163
Lerman, Helen Susan 78, 156
Krolik, Daniel Gary 162
Lerner, Henry 68, 73, 157, 188
Kroll, Daniel Frank 153
Lerner, Mitchell A. 79, 171
Kromelow, Susan Dale 65, 153
Lerner, Sue 78, 134, 159
Krone, Karyn Sue 98, 154
Levin, Barry 171
Krone, Susan Rae 79, 156
Levin, Charles H . 68, 101, 16 1, 180, 192
Krueger, Corrine Ann 91, 170
Levin, Helen T. 79, 157
Krueger, Karen Ann 175
Levi n, Judy S. 134
Krupnick, Michael!. 133
Levin, Lee Samuel 83, 91, 17 5
Krupnick, Susan B. 166
Levin, Linda Maxine 67, 8 1, 86, 88, 89, 167
Kruschka, Roben R. 133
Levin, Richard 101 , 154, 191
Kudla, Linda Mary 92, 97, 159
Levin, Robert E. 72, 100, 101, 1 18, 134,
Kuhn, Barbara Louise 78, 133
180, 186, 187
Kuhn, Beverly Ann 78, 82, 161
Levin, Stephen M. 172, 184
Kunce, Peggy Ann 161
Levine, David Jay 160, 167
Kurian, Joan Debra 165
Levine, Michael]. 134
Kurian, Marcia L. 133
Levy, Diane 80, 86, 118, 134
Kurr, Anthony J ohn 161
Levy, J ohn Douglas 95
Lafond, James 154
Lewin, Marla Dale 153
Lambert, Penny M. 118,133
Lewis, Susan E. 79, 152, 155
Lamberty, Maureen P. 80, 89, 90, 164
Lewis, Terry Jean 157
Landberg, Judith Ann 167
Lewkowicz, Linda 169
Lande, Steven E. 166
Liano, Anthony D. 134
Landes, Nancy Grace 171
Liberman, Debra Ann 67, 171
Landsman, Rhonda S. 163
Liberti, Samuel]. 154, 182
Landy, Jill Adrianne 171
Licastro, Larry A. 163
Lang, Carol Susan 80, 90, 163
Lichtenstein, Susan 153
Lange, John Harvey 87, 154
Lidberg, Susan Marie 171
Lange, Patricia 164
Lieberman, Ebba Joy 172
Lange, Reinha rdt). 153
Lieberman, Mark C. 16 1
Lange, Richard E. 100, 170, 191
Lieberman, Paula R. 157
Lange, Roben F. 13 3
Lieberman, Rita D. 134
Langner, Reinhard H . 15 5
Lieberman, Sharon S. 82, 86, 90 , 161
Lansman, Robert 161
Liesse, Cherie Julia 74, 80, 90, 97 , 155
Lapins, Andrea P. 68, 90, 166
Lifshitz, Alan R. 83, 84, 171
Lappa, J ames 13 3
Lindahl, David James 158
Larosa, Sandra R. 171
Lindberg, Martha N. 71, 79, 134
La Roussa, Robert M. 133
Lindemann, Peggy Ann 15 3
Laroy, Gerald A. 133
Linder, Charles E. 134
Larson, Kenneth M. 133
Lindt, Douglas Anton 92, 154
Larson, Robert R. 171, 184
Linick, Michael Dale 158
Lash, Lesli 165
Linn, Edward Anhur 162
Laskov, Michael S. 155
Linn, Edward Sheldon 160, 167
Lasky, Howard E. 195
Lipschultz, Susan F. 171
Lasser, Shelley 83, 133
Lisman, Gayle Celia 17 1
Lauer, Michael H. 83, 164
Liss, Steven Mark 75
Lauerman , Christell 133
Lloyd, Linda Carol 86, 154
Laugh lin, James T . 15 7
Lloyd, Patricia 157
Laughlin, Pamela S. 171
Lloyd, Susan Marie 171
Lauritzen, Paul F. 171
Lockwood, Gail Lynne 156
Lavin, J onathan F. 78, 154, 180
Logan, Roben Hugh 171
Lawrence, Linda Fem 86, 90, 153
Loew, Douglas Mar k 75
Layfer, Lawrence F. 171 , 189
Lome, David 153, 182
Lazar, Debbie J oy 112, 167
Lood, Brent Douglas 158
Leal, Ann L. 9 1, 171
Lood, Linda 134
Leapley, Diana Carol 74, 82, 92, 97, 159
Lome, Lewis 161
Leavitt, Andrea R. 80, 91, 168, 1 71
Loundy, Jill Karen 159
Leavitt, Ira David 15 5
Lowen, Deborah Ann 171
Leavitt, Kerry Lee 95, 172
Lowen, Kathleen F. 172
Leavitt, Robert W. 167
Loyn d, Donna). 134
Leavitt, William F. 73, 158
Luber, Daniel Nathan 80, 159, 192
Lebovitz, Helen Sue 86, 171
Luber, Joan Michelle 172
Leck, Elaine Louise 133
Lucary, Gary F. 134
�Index
i
'
Lucas, Sandra Carol 88, 89, 158
Luckenback, Lita M. 161
Lukowich, Lynn Ann 155
Lundgren, Robert R. 15 7
Lundgren, Virginia L. 97
Ltmdie, Karen Ann 17 2
Lundquist, Barbara 134
Luscombe, Jack D. Jr. 156
Luscombe, Kurt 95, 171. 184, 189
Lustig, Alynne Jan 161
Lynch, Elizabeth A. 90, 91, 156
Lynch, Robert Howard 101, 154, 180, 192
Lynn, Craig A. 171, 195
Lyon, Daniel Roger 156, 182
Lyon, Gregory Dean 153
Lyon, Wendy Beth 163
McArdle, John E. 84, 134
McArdle, Pamela 82, 163
McAvoy, Daniel W. 161, 180
McCabe, .Linda Jean 166
McCann, Sharon K. 134
McCracken, Mary Ann 1 34
McCracken, Richard 1 71, 19 3
McGvan, Jane A. 171
McMullen, Raejean 153
McMurray, John D. 159, 182
McNevin, Lauerance 171
McNinch, Linda K . 134
McQuaig, Kenneth L. 172
Maca, Christine 79, 134
Maclnnes, Cristy 82
Macek, Barbara Ann 159
Mader, Cheryl Jean 78, 90, 172
Mader, Sandra Kay 25, 78, 158
Madden, William R. 164
Magad, Pamela Sue 172
Magged, Beth Judy 172
Magner, Kathleen A. 134
Magnuson, Betty L. 135
Maher, Robert P. 172
Malone, Ronald James 29, 135
Maltz, Laura 88, 135
Mandell, Alan David 84, 172
Mangurten, Howard S. 15 3
Mann, Eileen Jill 16 7
Mann, Stewart Ralph 81, 1 72
Mann, Jay 1 7 5
Manna, Robert Frank 153, 194, 195
Marcheschi, Thomas A. 1 72
Margolin, Gayla 162
Margolis, Ronald B. 168, 172
Markin, Patricia Joy 112, 165
Marko, Frederic Earl 154
Marko, Ronald Louis 156
Marks, Jeffrey H. 172, 195
Marmitt, Margaret A. 172
Marsh, Mary E. 78, 90, 100, 165
Marshak, Dennis T. 81, 92, 162
Martin, Elizabeth L. 79, 160, 162
Martin, Sheri Lynn 67, 165
Martin, Shirley Lou 100, 172
Martindale, Michael 77, 160, 161, 193
Martorano, Anthony C. 88, 163
Martorano, Michael H. 135
Marz, Paula A. 65, 78, 101, 152, 156
Masaracchia, Philip 156
Masaracchia, Virgini 167
Masek, Eva Liya 135
Maslovitz, David Max 162
Massarsky, Esther S. 15 8
Massarsky, Pamela L. 172
Massey , Richard D . 80, 163
Masters, Tom R. 17 2
Matayka, Robert 1 72
Matchen, Michael]. 164
Matthew, Kenneth S. 15 7
Matzkin, Caryla D. 172
Matzkin, Terry 73, 1'01, 135, 182
Maul, Roger 154
May, Andrew Geoffrey 15 9
Mazz, Maurice W. 135
Mead, Margaret Ann 135
Mech, James R. 167
Mechla, Catherine M. 79, 161
Medak, Joanne Marie 89, 92, 172
Medak, Ruth E. 78, 89, 135
Meenan, David Pat
Meier, Linda Louise 78, 166
Meikle, Howard Craig 165
Meikle, Stewart Robert 15 8
Meiselman, Jack A. 75, 170
Melanson, Susan 1 70
Melin, Craig Neil 81, 83, 172
Melman, Bruce Paul 157
Menachof, Mera Sue 166
Menaker, Ellen Sue 71, 79, 135
Menconi, Robert P. 156
Mendelson, Donald L. 172
Menkin, Judith Ann 156
Menna, Carole Ann 74, 153
Menningen, Monte 135, 191
Mermel, Paul Steven 92, 184
Merriman, William G. 135
Messer, Lynn Carole 79, 101 , 158
Messinger, Janet I. 170
Melnick, Bonnie Joy 164
Metrick, Sydni 86, 135
Metzler, Ronald A. 170, 184
Meyer, Elke 155
Meyer, Garry Joel 170
Meyer, Sharon L. 13 5
Meyer, Steven A. 135
Meyer , Thure 76, 161
Michael, Stephen C. 92, 15 3
Mielke, William D. 166
Mikula, Philip]. 135
Miles , Nancy Ellen 170
Milioto, Kathleen M. 161
Miller, Cheryl Allyn 80, 84, 86, 91, 170
Miller, Gerald H. 135
Miller, Lawrence E. I 7 5
Miller, Marriann 15 8
Miller, Patricia
Milner, Joan H . 166
Milnes, Richard 135
Milstein, Elynor M. 164
Minx, Paul Nick 170
Mirsky, Michael Alan I 35
Misrac, Simon 165, 189
Mits, Melody C. 92, 97. 135
Mits, Melo ni 79, 158
Mohn, Robert E. 166
Moll, Nancy Patricia I 70
Monitz, Marc L. 1 75
Moore, Carole 87, 153
Moor e, Karen Anne 165
Moraces, Awilda 161
Morawski, Celeste 1\. 170
Morgan, John Phillip 168, 170
Moros, Peter Henry 159
Morris, Yvette 71, 135
Morten, James A. 101, 164, 180, 189
Moser, Bruce J ohn 136
Moser, Keith John 136
Moss, Fern Toby 96, 160, 166
Moss, Murray Lee 86, 88, 166
Mossong, Karen Marie 16 3
Motykie, Camille Ann 74, 79, 154
Mueller, Keith R. 170
Mueller, Linda K. 100, 153
Mueller, Paul Jr. 161
Mueller, Robert]. 100, 101 , 136, 192
Mulford, Melinda j. 7-J,, 15 7
Multan, Barbara E. 161
Murlas, Jonathan G.
Murphy, David A. 78, 136, 186, 187
Murphy, John Richard 170
Muskat, Denis ]. 166, 189
Mus lin, Bruce M. 165 , 193
Muth, Elaine A. 86, 88, 98, 104, 136
Nabolotny, Valeria H. 170
Nachbauer, Joann R. 77, 15 5
Nachbauer, Mary Lou 166
Nadler, Molly Sue 71, 88, 89, 136
Nachbauer, Thomas M. I 70
Nardini, Catherine M. 16 7
Nathan, Jacqueline S. 170
Nathan, John Edward 163, 189
Nathan, Robert 156
Natkin, Karen Joy 86, 156
Nedza, Glenn Russell 167
Nehart, Loral Mary 86, 1 70
Neiberg, Elaine R. 167
Nelson, David Lloyd 81, 92, 93, 154
Nelson, Jill 98, 136
Nelson, Leslie A. 153
Nelson, Linnea Ann 88, 89, 155
Nelson, Penny A. 136
Nelson, Richard A. 154
Nelson, Stephen E. 170, 184
Nelson, Valeri• Gail 91, 175
Nemanich, J anis Mary 15 5
Nemanich, John G. 170, 184, 189
Netz, Judith Ann 91, 170
Netzky, J oanne 64, 69, 86, 114, 153
Neubauer, David K. 76, 92, 94, 162
Neumann, Joann E. 163
Neumann, Karin Sue 136
Neumann, Lawrence H. 170
Neumann, Mark j. 91
Neuman, Barry Jay 153
Newman, Barbara L. 170
Newman, Betty A. 66, 136
Newmark, Jeffrey A. 136
Newton, Diane F. 100, 136
Nichols, Richard G. 74, 170, 184
Niclas, Marcia June 78, 92, 136
Niclas, Valerie 16 7
Nied, Ronald A. 153, 188
Nielsen, Robert S. 153, 188
Noddin, Bill David 136
Noddin, Lynne L. 154
Nogar,James E. 136, 186
Nolan, Terriellen I 70
Nordeen, William H. 159
Norling, Marybeth 79, 91, 95, 170
Norling, Nancy Lou 136
Norman, Bruce Alan 166
Norris, Andrea Etta 79, 175
Nortell, Barbara E. 161
Norum , Arnold Steven 156, 182
Nott, Patricia Lee 77, 157
Novak, Lana 136
Novak, Leila I 75
Novak, Robert]. 154, 182
Novak, Sondra 136
Novak, Steve 78, 164, 191
Novoselsky, David 136
Novoselsky, Karen 136
Novotny, James R . 101 , 136, 180, 192
Novotny, Robert John 165, 193
Nowicki, Frank J. 159
Nowoj, Joann Mary 158
Numrich, Richard E. 170, 189
Nusinow,Alan Ira 162, 195
Nyberg, Tobi Esther 65, 67, 89, 90, 162
Nykiel, Marilyn Jean 162
Nykolayko, Ann L. 166
Oberrotman, Alan M. 84, I 00, 170, 191
O'Brien, D~niel S. 158
O'Brien, Kathleen L. 82. 162
Odess, Richard P. 73, 79, 118, 137
Oleksy, Charles M. 81, 170
Oles, Daniel Edward 13 7
Olsberg, Adele E. 13 7
Olsen, Shelley Lynne 80, 175
Olsher, Della 80, 167
Olsen, Garnet Jean 74, 13 7
Olsen, Glen Alan 162
Olson, Arlene Sue 165
Olson, Judith]. 173
Olson, Karen Lynn 99, 16 7
Olson, Nancy Jean 88, 156
Olson, Noreen R. 175
Olson, Ruth Ann 88, 13 7
Omachel, Dennis M. 137
Omachel, Kathleen F. 17 5
Omachel, Sharon J . 13 7
Omartin, Jackie W. 175
O'Neill, John James 15 3
O'Neill, Marguerite 13 7
O'Neill, Ruth Ellen 82, 162
O'Neill, Sharon Ann 175
Opalka, Linda Jean 91, 1 75
Oppice, Harold W. 167, 193
Oprea, David Mitchel 91, 175
Orlove, Robert A. 13 7
Oscarson, Martin C. 95, 175, 184
203
�Index
•
Osmolak, Dave Alan 175
Osney, Richard Dean 16 1
Ostberg, Linnea S. I 7 5
Ostergaard, J oanne C. 82, 156
Ostermeier, Dorothy 13 7
Otten, Roberta Ann 78, 167
Overbeck, Kenneth C. 15 3
Owen, Richard P. 15 3
Owen, Martha E. 156
Paddor, Barry Alan 175
Pagni, Raymond L. 95, 175
Pahnke, Lorelee Ann I 7 5
Pakier, Freida 65, 74, 79, 137
Palmer, Cynthia 79, 175
Palmer, Lesley Ann 175
Palmer, Mark H . I 37
Palmer, Mark Leslie 15 5
Panouses, Chris Don 163, 193
Pano uses, Hedy G. I 75
Pantelakis, Cathy M. 84
Panzella, Stacy M. 157
Pappalardo, Vivian 17 5
Pappas, Dean Zenon 13 7
Papa, Annegret M. 13 7
Parker, Judith 156
Paulsen, Martin L. 13 7
Paulson, Nancy L. 13 7
Paulson, Robert W. 91, 175
Paus, Tom Lawrence 137
Pawlak, Sandra Lee 167
Payne, Dianne L. 161
Pearlman, Sheryl R. 80, 163
Pearson, Albert A. 167
Pearson, Patricia A. 173
Pearson, Robert H. I 75
Pearson, William A. 159
Peat, SusaJ1 Rae 67, 175
Pedott, Betty Rose 13 7
Penner, Ardith B. 13 7
Pentland, Jacquelyn 92, 93, 97, 166
Pepper, Michael 25, 78, 162, 180, 188
Perelman, Mark C. I 7 5
Perlman, Jay Stuart 155
Perlman, Jill 161
Perlman, Linda S. 66, 71, 13 7
Perlow, Burton Fred IOI, 163, 180, 189
Perlstein, Mitchell 165
Perr, Susan Ann 92, 93, 94, 113, 137
204
Persino, James V. 160, 161
Petacque, Susan W. 79, 138
Petacq ue, William S. 17 5
Peters, Carolyn F. 138
Peters, Ruth Ann I 7 5
Peters, Stephen W. 138
Petersen, Karen R. 97, 138
Peterson, Arlette K. 97, 138
Peterson, Bonnie Gay 88, 89, 158
Peterson, Carl David 88, 168, 175
Peterson, Christophe I 7 3 '
Peterson, Curtis R. 138
Peterson, Dana D. 138
Peterson, Edward M. 158
Peterson, Gale M. 169
Peterson, Jane L. 138
Peterson, Kay L. 89 , 138
Peterson, Martin 15 3
Peterson, Nancy Jean 175
Peterson, Robert 154
Peterson, Robert D . 138
Peterson, Ronald R. 84, 156
Peterson, Sandra D. 96, 159
Petroske, Charlotte 138
Petroski, Marsha Ann 138
Pettinato, Anthony 163, 195
Petty, Donna L. 173
Peyrot, Gregory John 156
Phillippe, Diane C. 163
Phjllips, Tephi T. 153
Pierce, Mark Robert 91, 17 3
Pierce, Sandra L. 138
Pine, Jay Nolan 166
Pinkwater. Stuart L. 164
Pitzele, Janis 15 8
Pitzer, Joann Marie 173
Pitzer, Scott John 138
Piwko, Kenneth Peter J 62
Pizzolato, Michael 138
Place, Michael John 69, 92, 94, 157
Plante, Heidi Marie 138
Plice, Linda Noel 90, 158
Pliskin, Arlene C. 17 3
Pogofsky, Terry Jay 166
Pogue, Janet Lee 15 8
Pogue, Jesse Lee 91, I 7 3
Pokvitis, Sandra L. 17 3
Polon,Jeffrey M. JOI, 155, 180
Pollice, Gina 138
Pontarelli, Michael JOO, 161, 191
Porazinski, Linda 88, 97, 138
Porcaro, Janet L. I 7 3
Porges, Lauren 15 7
Porter, Shellie C. 16 3
Portugal, Glenn Alan 156, 192
Porzycki, Monica Ann 15 7
Potkin, Jeffrey C. 169
Potkin, Ralph Terry 68, 138
Potoker, Robert D. 79, 167, 182
Prehnal, Linda Mae 74, 138
Preiss, Harriet L. 92, 95, 15 3
Prim, Gary Robert 155, 182
Prindle, Richard T . 157
Pritikin, Debby S. 154
Procop, Sharon Ann 159
Proesel, Barbara A. 74, I 38
Pryde, Catherine D. I 7 3
Przybylski, Dorothy 154
Przybylski, Robert S. 17 3
Przybylski. William 167
Puccinelli, Janet M. 90, 162
Puccinelli, Jay R. 92, 95, 163
Puerkel, Gregory F. 139
Pugliese, David Carl 15 3
Putterman, Paula F. 159
Pysno, Michael A. 68, 173, 184
Quist, Karen 15 3
Quist, Kristie Ann 85, 155
Raab, Nancy). 139
Rabe, Bar bara Lynn 90, 15 8
Radermacher, Susan M. 139
Rahnert, Robert Paul I 7 3
Rainero, James A. 162
Rajski, Francine). 74, 158
Rammel, Hal G. 139
Rand, Wendy Sue 80, 162
Rappaport, Ronnie 154
Rapport, Jan S. 139
Rask, Sally Frances 139
Rask, Susan R. JO 1, 118, 139
Rattner, Ilene Sue 68, 167
Raubolt, Robert R. 161
Raucci, John 1 39
Raucci, Michael). 17 3
Rauen, Karen Lillian 156
Ravine, Edward Steve 159
Raymond, Darlene K. 17 3
Raymond, Edward A. 101, 156, 194
Reading, Tim John 157
Rebbe, Lois Ruth 79, 161
Rechtermann, Allen H. 165
Reichert, Edward 15 8
Regin, Joy 96, 139
Regula, Sandra L. 78, 82, 159
Rehfeldt, Jack R. J 84
Reicherts, David W. 7 1, 72, 101, 139, 180
Reissiger, John 193
Reitman, Lynn Beth 79, 9 1, 173
Reitman, Mark A. 86, 88, 114, 139
Reizner, Ronald). J 62
Rek, Sharon Lynn 74, 77, 15 7
Ren ieris, Susan C. 139
Repke, Lynda Darlene 15 7
Rest, Debra M. 71, 139
Riback, Cheryl Lynn 16!
Rice, Janet Linda 15 3
Rice, Jennifer Lynn 156
Rice, Lawrence M. 173, 193
Rice, Ronna I 39
Richman, Deborah L. 163
Ricordati, Jerry M. 68, 155, 188
Riley, Richard Allen 173
Ringel, Gary I 39
Ritter, James Allen 92, 94, 159
Ritter, Peggy E. 74, 139
Robbins, Bonnie Lynn 17 3
Robbins, Charles A. 139
Robbins , Mark Jay 169
Robbins, Ralph N. 167, 191
Roberts, Richard A. 1 39
Roberts, Thomas A. 139
Roberts, William M. 76, 81, 84, 164
Rochell, Steven M. 8 1, 166, 194
Rochman, Jeffrey E. 139
Rochman, Marsha E. 86, 17 3
Rockoff, Michael I. 15 5
Rockoff, Robin Lynn I 7 3
Rockoff, Susan ). 15 8
Rode, Clifford A. 17 3, 184
Rodman, Steve L. 173
Rodnick, Janice S. 99, 100, 173
Rogin, Anne Gerri 15 3
Rogin, Dana 139
Rohrbacher, Beverly I 7 3
Rohrbacher, Marilyn 162
Rolla, Alan Wayne 78, 161, 189
Rolla, Linda 140
Romen, Barbara Ann 78, 79, 158
Rooney, Catherine E. 92, IOI, 162
Rooney, Michael J. 92, 152, 154, 182, 191
Roscop, Erich Fritz 163
Rose, Ila May F. 112, 164
Rosen, Dennis A. 140
Rosen, Ilona Carol 91
Rosen, Laurence E. 167
Rosen, Randy Howard 173, 193
Rosen, Robert Joel 161
Rosenberg, Barbara 68, 140
Rosenberg Daeyl 17 3
Rosenberg, Mark 78, 156
Rosenberg, Michael 76, 78, 164
Rosenbloom, Eugene 167, 193
Rosenbloom, James B. 140, 192
Rosenbloom, Robert 78, 15 7
Rosenfeld, Beverly 140
Rosenfeld, Rosalie 140
Rosengard, Stephen A. 83, 169
Rosengren, Richard I. 169
Rosenquist, Gregory 140
Rosenthal, Jeffrey R. 169, 184
Rosenzweig, Serene A. 169
Rosga, Diane Lynne 65, 98, 15 9
Rosmarin, Irwin L. 165, 189
Ross, Lynne Ellen 91, 169
Ross, Marcia Marie 78, 165
Ross, Stephanie 156
Rossman, David 163
Rothblatt, Deborah E. 162
Rotheiser, Penny I. 66, 140
Rotunno, Marianne 158
Rovelto, Richard P. 152
Rotter, Pamela Jo 71, 79, 118, 140
Rowe, Martin Jerrold 163
Rowell, Albert T. 83, 140
Royne, Deborah Ann 140
Rowell, David Scott 156
Rubel, Alan David 169
Rubenstein, David B. 15 7
Rubin, David I. 81, 83 , 169
Rubin, Maxine 67, 79, 163
Rubner, Charles L. 64, 118, 140
Rudd, Billie L. 140
Rudich, Roger D. 15 3
Rudnick, Leslie R. 140
Rudn ick, Lynne L. 165
Rudowicz, Gloria). 85 , 87, 164
Rudowicz, Mike W . 140
Ruschli, Edward John 159
Rush, Janice P. 140
Rust, Larry Allen 92, 162, 182
Rutgard, Marla Beth 67, 96, 169
Ryden, J o Anne 69, 140
Rzasa, Pamela Louise 154
Saber, Barbara Ann 153
Sabey, Gary Marvin 169
Sackrison, Candace 140
Sacks, Sue 169
Sadur, Allan Edward 169
Saeks, Stephen Louis
Saflarski, Mary E. 166
Sage, Pam Lynne 140
Sager, Sarah Jean 68, 78, 88, 89, 161
Saliano, Fred 171
Salon, Richard Lee 95, 169, 184, 189
�Index
J
Salotti, Sandra 140
Saltzman, B. Donald 71, 140
Samson, Michael Jay 91, 169
Samson, Sherri Gale 162
Samuelson, Rkhard G. 141
Sanders, Richard S. 169, 184
Sandman, Susan Carol 80, 91, 99, 169
Sapdroff, Howard F. 83, 91, 100, 165, 191
Sarantakis, Anthony 1 71
Sarantakis, Carol A. 160, 164
Sargis, Clark Stanly 171
Savoy, Harold M. 1 71
Saxon, Wendy C. 141
Schaefer, Allan F. 101, 141 , 186
Schaefer, James M. 1 71
Schaffer, Leslie 79, 174
Schaffner, Nancy C. 88, 141
Schalz, Mary Ellen 161
Schapiro, Susan E. 74, 79, 96, 157
Schatten, Michelle 96, 169
Scaturo, Karen A. 82, 154
Schaul, William 163
Schechter, Ian P. 141
Schechter.Janice 80, 82, 86, 89, 90, 161
Schieber, Fred John 171, 195
Schieren, Barbara]. 98, 159
Schillaci, Nancy C. 141
Schimel, Patricia M. 169
Schimerlik, Martin L. 91, 171
Schinzing, Kenneth 141
Schippman, Joanne M. 92, 169
Schlecter, Nancy E. 165
Schlitter, Nancy A. 164
Schmidt, Michael]. 165
Schmidt, Nancy Ann 16, 82, 158
Schmidt, Ted]. 141
Schneider, Gary 15 3
Schnedider, Ell ice 79
Schodin, Peter Nils 1 71
Schoch, Linda Rae 16 2
Schramek, Donald A. 91, 171
Schramm, Marilyn 141
Schreiber, Russie 153
Schroeder, Janice L. 169
Schroeder, Kenneth R. 15 8
Schroeder, Linda L. 174
Schroeder, Richard 154
Schulhoff, Sharon L. 169
Schulho, Bruce 1 71
Schulman, Diane I. 27, 141
Schulte, John 166
Schultz, Helen M. 141, 15 3
Schuman, Jeffrey 167, 193
Schuman, Joyce 88, 141
Schuster, Lee Gibbon 100, 171 , 191
Schwartz, Fredrica 99, 164
Schwarz, Marilyn 78, 97, 156
Schwartz, Randy]. 78, 161
Schwartz, Susan 141
Scobee, Sharon Lee 166
Scornavacco, Rose 159
Scott, Karen Ann 141
Scully, Kathleen D. 90, 164
Scully, Susan 74, 141
Sears, Richard Dean 75, 81, I 71
Sedlacek, Carol Ann 166
Sedloff, Caryn Gay 91 , 171
Segal, Deborah Lee 97
Segal, Gail Susan 15 8
Seidman, Brenda C. 91, 17 1
Seidman, Ellen Sue 90, 166
Seidman, Harry A. 161
Seidman, Susan E. 67, 68, 71, 84, 141
Seifert, George M. 164
Seligman, Laura]. 88, 89, 113, 141
SemU-off, Arlyne 15 8
Semmerling, Lynn L. 166
Senf, Cynthia Janet 171
Senn, Carol June 100, 101, 155
Senn, Ruth Esther 100, 171
Sepesy, Sandi L. 88, 89, 100, 101 , 165
Seregi, Clara 171
Servillo, Eugene E. 88, 15 2, 15 7
Stremke, Michele Ann l 5 5
Snyder, Janice M. 142
Seu!, Arlene Frances 166
Strickett, Gloria). l 74
Sobol, Christine M. I 74
Seu!, Kathleen Ann 161
Strimpel, Barbara L. 88, 158
Solano, Vincent A. 142
Shaf, Randall 141 , 191
Strobel, Susan Rose 15 3
Soldinger, Cha rlotte 68, 80, 86, 174
Shaf, Arnold]. 100, 182, 191
Strom, Robert M. 14 3
Soldinger, Larry J . 156, 192
Shandelson, Kenneth 1 71
Sullivan, Ralph L. 172, 19 1
Solomon. Steven]. 142. 180
Shalin, Barry Allen 15 3
Sullivan, Roger]. 175, 191
Solomon, Terry Lou 80, 101, 15 3
Shandling, Barbara J. 1 \2, 161
Sulser, Arthur F. 143
Sonne, Donald W. 92, 167
Shandling, Paul]. 163
Sumner, Pamela A. 165
Sorensen, Cynthia L. 96, 162
Shandling, Shelley J. 99, 101, 167
Sutfin, Judith Anne 174
Sorensen, Kathy R. 142
Shannon, Linda K. 141
Swanke, Peter C. 154
Sorinsky, Stuart 0. 21, 142
Shapira, Ira Lee 76, I 71
Swanson, Daniel K. 143, 192
Sorkin, Steve Erwin 15 5, 182
Shapiro, Jill M. 80, 152, 156
Swanson, Donna]. 14 3
Sorokin, Beverly R. 164
Shapiro, Jonathan 174
Swanson, Michael Roy 16 2
Sosin, Howard 77, 174, 184
Shapiro, Marc Scott 162, 195
Swanson, Pamela B. 159
Sostrin, Bette Anne 80, 86, 91 , 174
Shapiro, Rhonda Lynn 1 71
Swanson, Sharo n M. 143
Sostrin, Ellis Mark 165
Shaw, Adrienne Gale 80, I 71
Sweadner, Nancy 91, 172
Sotello, Robert R. 142
Shaw, Jacqueline B. 168, 174
Sweadner, Sandra 74, 143
Spector, Susan Gale 160, 16 3
Shefren, Leonard W. 16 5
Swento, Barbara Ann l 54
Spedale, Alexis Linn 174
Shenk, Gregory 78, 157
Swier, Helen Cypora 166
Speicher!, Kathleen 142
Shepard, Martin H. 92, 94, 154
Swier, Sylvia Lee 172
Spencer, Randall A. 78, 166
Sher, Pearl 169
Szabady, Paul). 78, 172
Spiegel, Andrew B. 75, 161
Sher, Scott Douglas 174
Szelag, Charles J. 78, 162
Spiegel, James M. 75, 174
Sheridan, Gregory A. 141
Szymski, Norine Lynn 91, l 72
Spiegel, Janice R. 142
Sherman, Carol Ann 96, 171
Tabor, Alberta Marie 67 , 80, 82, 89, 90
Spiegel, Michael G. 81, 154
Sherwood, Marc E. 152, 153
Takemoto, J oyce T. l 5 3
Spiegel, Sandra M. 166
Sh ibe, Gary Lee 95, 171
Talent, Robert 15 7
Spiers, Patrice M. 174
Shih, May C. 9 5, 1 71
Talias, Gloria 143
Spiezer, Aaron M. 166, 191
Shimp, Sandra V. 164
Tamraz, James H. 165
Spiezer, ] oe Perry 15 9
Shiner, Leah Ann 68, 86, 90, 162
Tannenbaum, Jeffrey 143
Spikings, Marshall L. 92, 94, 155
Shiner, Sandra M. 22, 86, 88, 113, 141
Tarant, Elaine Marie 91, I 7 2
Spilberg, Barry M. 174, 184
Shivley, Bruce D. 174
Tash, Bonnie Lee 98, 156
Spilberg, Judith Ann 158
Shoemaker, Kenneth I. 184, 189
Tash, J oseph Sherwin 75, 81, 172
Spinnato, James J. 143
Shuster, Martin Paul 174
Tauster, Leslie A. 163
Spinks, Preston Gary 95 , 172
Shlim, Sally Ann 86, 156
Taylor, Elizabeth A. 162
Spitz, David Michael 92, 93, 152, 158
Sideman, Jerry 15 5
Taylor, Lonna Jane 172
Spiwak, Steven B. 80, 84, 172
Sideman, Joel 158, 188
Taylor, Wayne Harvey 92, 15 6
Staack, Walter C. 167
Siedband, Leonard B. 81, 92, 167
Teacherson, George A. 81, 84, 167
Stanbery, Charlene]. 15 3
Siegal, Ann Merle 142
Teets, Karen Susan I 7 2
Stark, Barbara Sue 79, 84, 91 , 174
Siegel, Raymond 15 3
Teichner, Sheri B. 155
Starkman, Eileen 80, 99, 168, 174
Siegelman, Vicki L. 92, 93, 167
Tellefsen, Daniel H. 156
Starkman, Marilyn 98, 152, 153
Sievers, Thomas W. 92, 161
Tenbusch, Barbara V. 144
Starr, Sandra Esta 86, 154
Sigrist, Joanne M. 167
Terdich , J ohn George 92, 172
Statland, Jay Lauren 100, 161
Silberman, Lauren 167
Terman, Benjamin]. 144
Stauber, Louis F. JOO, 164, 191
Silver, Barry S. 80, 164
Terp, James Allen 172, 184, 189
Steele, Richard D. JOI , 143, J 86
Silver, David M. 158
Terrazas, Jack R. 167
Steffen, Gerald ]. 88, J 61
Silver, Wendi Susan 15 7
Terry, Frances Lee 101, 153
Stein, Arnold 16, 78, 154 , 182, 188
Silverman, Alvin L. 15 8
T eschky, Richard]. 144
Stein, Barbara S. 1 74
Silverman, Barbara A. 80, 86, 171
Thiede, Diana S. ! 44
Stein, Dale Murray 67, 69, 84, 167
Silverman, Elaine V. 142
Thoma, Susan Helen 162
Stein, Dennis 71, 88, 143
Silverman, Lynn S. 142
Thomas, Daniel N. 157
Stein, Tina M. 143
Silverstein, Arthur 21, 101, 142, 191
Thomas, John 159
Steinberg, Arlene J. 74, 82, 86, 161
Silverstein, Janice 97, 171
Thomas, Joanne D. 23, JOO, JOI, 163
Steinberg, Cheryl 154
Silvert, Michael E. 79, 158, 192
Thomas, Terry M. 101, 153, 180, 191
Steinberg, Gary Joel 159
Simmons, Donald A. 15 3
Thommes , James W. 87, 92, 144
Steinberg, Robert S. 92, 93, 100, 143
Simon, Donn Howard 172, 184
Thompson, Barbara A. 159
Steiner, Cyndy M. 15 6
Simon, Howard Marvin 87, 92, 142
Thompson, David A. 155, 191
Steinohrt, Lenore T. 158
Simon,JamesM. 171, 193
Thompson, Dean R. 172
Steinseifer, Trudy R. 91 , 174
Sims, Gregory C. 15 7
Thompson, James W. 19, 75, 84, 88, 144
Stellar, B. Michael 158
Singer, Esther Faye 159
Thomsen, Gayle Ruth 74, 97, JOI, 144
Sterner, Alexander 78, 143
Singer, James W. 78, 142
Stengel, James Allen 101 , 152, 155, 180, 192 Thornto n, James W. 167
Sinkule,John M. 77, 100, 174, 191
Thornton, Robert S. 172, 191
Stepen, Fred Bruce 100, 15 7
Sinkule, Thomas C. 77, JOO, 175, 191
Tilkin,Judith R. 167
Stern, Charlene Y. 118, 143
Sirkin, Bruce Alan 142
Timmel, Richard 0. 144
Stern, George Arnold 79, 101, 143
Sirkin, Paul Leslie 166
Timmer, John F. 68, 72, 144, 186, 187
Stern, Michael Lee 75, 172, 191
Siuda, Michael L. 143
Timmings, George H. 86, 164, 182, 186
Stern, Norman]. 174
Sklar, Jeffrey Ray 15 7
Tischler, Audrey H. 78, 88, 96, 144
Sternberg, Sheryl G. 101, 155
Sklodowski, Clementi 82, 171
Tobey, Robert Stuart 86
Stieber, Douglas]. 78, 154
Skrzymowski, Edwin 142
Tobiansky, Susan L. 86, 88, 158
Stier, Eileen Janice 174
Slepyan, Pearle H. 142
Tobias, Carole L. 91 , 172
Stille, Susan Lynne 80, 88, 89, 152, 153
Slome, Robert 166
Todd, Cheryl Lynn 144
Stoltz, Roger R. 87, 172
Slotky, Robert 142
Tokeshi, David P. 79, 158
Stone, David H. 67, 78, 162, 191
Smiley, Robert 15 7
Tolchin, Sandra E. 79, 144
Stone, Michael D. 84, 143
Smith, Barbara Mary 157
Tomaras, Nanci Lou 161
Stone, Sandra Dee IOI, 152, 155
Smith, Celeste Alene 154
Tompkin, Elliot Jay 172
Stone, Susan Lynn 79, 157
Smith, Bonnie K. 86, 161
Toporek, Jack M. 172
Smith, Dennis G . 21, 81, 101, 118, 142, 180 Stone, Vicki Sue I 74
Topper,. Gene Edward 92, 15 3
Storck, June Ann 143
Smith, Jeffrey G. 174, 184, 191
Torenko, Ronald W. 154, 180, 188
Strahan, Donald F. 72, 143
Smith, William A. 95, 172
Torenko , William D. 68, 79, 184, 189
Strahan, Timothy M. 184, 189
Smith, Linda 82, 86, 90, 163
Torok, Michael Louis 154
Stral, Eric Richard 86, 161
Sneider, Ronna Lynn 142
Torp , Thomas George 76, 79, 81, 84, 163
Strauss, Nancy A. 67, 74, 153
Snellman, Pam 158Trasatti, Joseph A. 159
Strauss, Rhea Aileen 143
Snoply, Pamela A. 174
Tripicchio, Therese 100, 161
Snoply, Paul 101, 142, 180
Strehl, Gerhard W. 86
zos
�Index
Triplett, Rita Joan 90, 101
Tritschler, Janice M. 92, 144
Tritschler, Kathleen 80, 92, 97, 154
Trivisonno, Barbara 166
Tropstein, Allen 144, 153
T ropstein, Franees R. 74, 144
Trotter, Peter Co. 166
Trotter, Richard G. 172, 184
Trowbridge, Joan E. 67, 88, 89, 92, 161
Truesdale, Janice 80, 92, 97, 100, 15 8
Truesdale, Patricia
Truesdell, Alan B. 144
Tsuneta, Kathryn Ann 67, 77, 155
Tuchow, Merle L. 75, 144
Tuchow, Richard S. 161
Tucker, Peter H. 165
Turanski, John G. 164
Turbin, Gail Ann 79, 163
Turchen, Jacqueline 154
Turner, Robert T. 76, 78, 92, 93, 157
Turry, Reada D. 172
Tuscano, Michael A. 144
Tyllas, Harmon 167
Uleck, Beu Tom 163
Unatin,Janice E. 161
Urbanus, Robert L. 172
Urdangen, Jeffrey B. 163, 191
Uizo, Beverly Lucia 91, 172
Uzzo, Ronald James 92, 156
Valone, Diane Lucia 167
Vanbrundt, Nancy M. 92, 167
Vandenbosch, Gene P. 92, 95, 164
Van Grimbergen, Jim 144
Vanoverloop, Phyllis 172
Varveris, Bruce G. 162
Vastine, Michael P. 15 4
Verhuncc, John A. 144
Vigiletti, Marie]. 172
Vigileni, Marilyn 144
Villano, Angela]. 145
Vilona, Terrence M. 172
Vincent, Sharon Lynn 15 6
Vinci, Carolyn Kay 172
Virag, Carol Helen 85
Vlaming, Jessica E. 145
Vollmer, Corinne 145
Vonderlinden, Robert 1 72
Wagner, Lori Mae 92, 172
Wagner, Robert G. 72, 73, 100, 145, 180, 191
Wahl.e , Shirley Jean 145
Waladis, Louise Ann 92, 145
Walkowiak, Donna Lee 172
Walker, Mary E. 164
Walkowiak, Linda M. 15 7
Walker, Selene
Wallace·, John Roger 16 7
Wallies, George R. 165
Wallies, Scott M. 95, 172
~
Walliser, Michael 161
~ ~~
1''
, J Y}t(Jt l
/?
206
cv1
'
/$
v
Walter, Cynthia Ann 82, 172
Wamsley, Deborah
Walter, Janice Marie 82, 90, 163
Walter, Patricia L. 78, 88, 89, 145
Walters, Michele 100, 1 72
Walthers, Francis D. 100, 161, 191
Walthers, Banu
Wamsley, Edward S. 161
Warady, Arthur D. 84, 159
Warady, Monica Sue 84, 90, 168, 172
Ward, Mary Phyllis 15 3
Wargo, Elizabeth A. 172
Warner, Diane Marie 165
Warner, George Alden 95, 172
Warner, James R. 158
Warner, Nancy Ruth 172
Warren, Dale Jill 172
Warrus , Claudia 15 7
Warshawsky, Carol A. 166
Wasmund, Terry Robert 88, 100, 153
Watkins, Gary T. 145
Watson, William G. 161
Watterlohn, Eileen 145
Weaver, Marilyn P. 87, 156
Weber, Kathleen E. 167
Weber, Paul Arthur 145
Wehrmacher, James P. 92, 93, 94, 145
Wehrmacher, Karen D. 92, 172
Weibel, Douglas Alan 158
Weidenback, Paula M. 16 3
Weidling, Patricia M. 167
Weil, Cheri A. 90, 153
Weil, Linda Madeline 153
Weiland, Lynn Marie 164
Weinberg, Audrey 15 3
Weinberg, Leeann H. 74, 154
Weinberg, Linda S. 90, 162
Weinberg, Nancy H . 74, 145
Weiner, Holly 72, 73, 107, 118, 145
Weinstein, Andrea J. 172
Weinstein, Anita I. 74, 88, 145
Weinstein, Elliot 145, 182
Weir, Charles Robert 163
Weiss, Alan Louis 76, 79, 81, 84, 88, 163
Weiss, Ira S. 79, 86, 88, 145
Weiss, Jordan Paul 159
Weiss, Pamela Mamie 97, l 74
Weiss, Robin 80, 165
Weiss, Terzy Michael 162, 192, 193
Weissenstei11,John W. 156
Weissman, Andrew D. 83, 162
Weisz, Lee bavid 145
Wellner, Stephen 72, 145
Wentink, Kenneth George 145
Werner, Craig 157 .
Wernikoff, Gail Sue 80, 154
Wernikpff, Jay T. 145
Wesber, Gail Joan 164
Wetmore,JoanellJ. 27 , 84, 88, 145
j
}
'
)
Whaley, William T . 146
Worth, Susan Lynn 91, 174
White, Kenneth Bruce 75, 172
Wortman, David Neil 81, 83, 174
White, Michael James 166
Womer, Barbara Lynn 174
Wickum, Dale K. 146
Wozniak, Richard D. 92
Wiczer, Rhonda 74, 92, 174
Wrobel, Joseph 92, 146
Widerquist, Thomas C. 73, 86, 100, 146, 190, Wright, Jan Susan 91, 174
191
Wulf, Wendy B. 74, 168, 174
Wiegman, Bruce 184
Wurman, Barbara 97, 174
Wiegman, Robert John 25, 155, 182
Wurmser, Bruce M. 146
Wielgus, Barbara A. 167
Yadron, Rosemary 146
Wielgus, George W. 174
Yamaguchi, Peggy 86, 92, 159
Wiese, Jeffrey W. 146
Yamaguchi, Tom]. 147
Weise, Wendy K. 174
Yelen, Mitchell A. 69, 73, 147
Wiig, Grant Evan 174
Yohanna, Mark Alan 164, 192
Wiig, Kenneth Morris 88, 157
Yellen, Steven F. 15 3
Wilander, William L. 87, 174
Yohanna, Wilene 147
Wilkins, Gary H. 146, 194
Yoshino, Steven Alan 100, 167, 191
Williams, Cynthia J . 82, 88, 92, 161
Young, Karen Jane 147
Williams, Irene T . 100, 162
Young, Mia Elyce 15 7
Willert, Lee Charles 100, 156
Young, Thomas 165
Willner, Sherwin R. 174, 193
Zabolocky, Carnell 68, p,15j
Wilner, Andrea S. 146
4
Za-eifer, llene P. 78, 84, 86
Wilson, Barry Lee 146, 182
Zager, Allen Howard 168, 174
Wilson, Charles Gary 85, 101 , 146, 180
Zalesny, Patricia M. 67, 147
Wilson, James C. 174, 184
Zaphiris, Sandra]. 147
Wilson, Larry F. 92, 93, 94, 156
Zar, Lore! Ellen 89, 91, 174
Wilson, Roger Reid 155, 182
Zar, Mark Steven 92, 93, 94, 158
Wilson, Steven Alan 172
Zehner, Arnold F. 147, 182
Wimmer, Margaret Ann 146
Zeid, Alex 166
Wineberg, Nancy Ann 80-, 91, 174
Zelirnka, John Paul 167, 189
Wineberg, Ronna Iris 65, 86, 166
Zeman, Larry Stephen 174, 193
Winer, Robert L. 165
Zemel, Shelly 91
Winkleman, Larry]. 101, 156, 180
Zender, Carolyn S. 147
Winkler, Renate 172
Zera, Frank A. 174
Winkler, Robert R. 174
Zera, Gregory Lynn 163, 180
Winograd, Louise C. 146
Zeszutko, Barbara A. 147
Winquist,DanielJ.174, 184
Zielkowitz, Barbara 147
Winslow, Susan C. 74, 146
Ziemba, Celeste E. 174
Wishnoff, Steve A. 86, 88, 164
Zev, Ronald Alan 159
Wisniewski, James M. 167
Ziff, Cynthia Susan 82, 166
Witt, Jo Ann 146
Zimka, John Lawrence 174, 195
Witt, Pamela Elaine 79, 91, 17 4
Zimka, Kathleen Mary 161
Wittek, Warren Ted 88, 156
Zimmerman, Bonnie S. 25, 86, 88, 89, 147
Woldman, Richard A. 19, 146
Zimmerman, Gail M. 161
Wolf, Gail Ellen 167
Zimmerman, Ilana F. 174
Wolf, Robert H. 146
Zittler, Deborah S. 147
Wolf, Stuart Howard 155
Zlatos, Cynthia 14 7
Wolf, Thomas 174, 184, 189
Zlotnik, Paul Jay 98, 152, 181
Wolff, Justine 146
Zolezzi, Darrell R. 147
Wolin, Mark Sander 160
Zoltek, Diane Jean 86, 175
Wolter, Richard M. 146
Zukerman, Ilene 167
Wolters, Larry 161
Zuccarelli, Joyce 96, 174
Woltersdorf, Carol A. 146
Zupko, Karen Anne 100, 101, 175
Womer, Bill Richard 146
Zwigoff, Terry E. 158
Wood, Nancy Jane 174
Wooley, Bruce C. 154
Worth, April Joy 153
Work, James Paul 95, 100, 175, 191
Work, Linda Ruth 174
../u
�:Ye.Qt- >10.yt~
_11-- ho.5
: J~c,t I
I
~rent kho]..)ihs ~c,u,
z,_,iJ I _ne. u et-" Jc..-~ et ~~v
hHh
-:-- o"lJC~'?.cl the bw,e ~~ WN·e. tG~ebiet
b,e ~eime ur,; t i:iu~ mucJ1 . You
ti')
~ twcnol-erJul ~it-I t-fC>.1-t~ CL'Ylt?).
.L will m1~s ~cu Ct lot . C.cocl luch
.
(
QI
~5fH.c1Qlf~ In the rest cJ ~our
tu~'!>
~~
h1~h- <tic:,h~ol ~fAr . )
207
�Perhaps only a person directly involved in the creation of a yearbook can appreciate tl1e time and effort required for such a project. Countless people, known and unknown, have contributed to its production. Among these, those to be singled out for
special tl1anks must include first the Spectrum sponsors, Mr. William Geismann and
Mr. John Fanselow, who tookcareofthetechnical and not-so-technical work of advising.
of advising.
Also to be thanked are the Norman King Company, publishers, and Root Studios,
who did the photography. In addition, the cooperation of the faculty and administration has been sincerely appreciated.
The biggest debt of all, of course, is that owed to this year's Spectrum staff. The
contributions of the numerous a•ssistant editors and copywriters can never be measured.
Special tlianks also goes to the typists--Lee Adami, Debbie Cohen, Millie Cooper, Sandy
Hepburn, Judi Parker, Bonnie Tash, and Gail \Volf--who were always willing to work
when we needed them. A final mention must be given to basiness manager Diane
Rosga; Rick Steele, who designed the cover; and the section editors, who did most of
tl1e actual work: Susan Gilbert, senior section; Meredith Lenell and Ila Krause, activities;
Joan Glassberg, faculty; Leo Hoch, sports; Pam Bolotin, literary; Rona Immergluck,
academic; Cathy Bach and Betty Frazin, special events; J oAnne Netzky, underclassmen;
and Sue Boilne and Janice eraham, index.
Working on the Spectrum has been a rewarding experience for all of us. We can
only hope that the book itself will be as rewarding to those who read it.
Respectfully,
r.(V-""-LCLl._ . Lynne Graham
Editor-in-Chief,
2.08
~.2ttl~..1zr~uL
f/i~~~m '65 ()
�-
• --
~-
-
,fr'
~
-·---
.
�\
�~
\
\
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '65; Volume IV
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1965
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Graham, Lynne (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1965
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1964-1965
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
219 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1965
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Martha/Marty Owen"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1964
1964-1965 school year
1965
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks