-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/7046a2d73d6fba323849ad5a2c6d0504.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=mL-Yy0PmTSTPzjSfpSRAVgVOhMhFLKmOyumOEZEopBxbHhjRYae49p4kw5CsBy7GZihqN0-htcZ%7ETtiXyHC2Q%7EGWQ4TSIwbn24LPW7YGdGUWlpz%7EK93anl4E2JYgbumKLMm2iwvIW85MQ-4IQwG4cor%7Eqqi57U77VRM4Rv7-Z-GWVZ6IABfGnABnSJgCCwFZV6MNisYYQZ3ksO3snt-m3CNjXA1-MLnqIdfEQbgmmKrKHKVXhV1pevHYHDphMPtnoih46Ugcbhk0jgw8y3mfvQDRPww2Zm5udsrFQ4Bz23fuDvtLFHULLU33Rhqpu8YiVynVi4zR-NtOdlhw1cx-xw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5cc95e7ba1e019bcb45300d1acea9ca5
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC!: LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS .BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�• It
For Refere nee
j
Not to be taken from this room
I
�����.·
IRl&E . Ir
maHIE•S
Academic. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4
Administration and Faculty. . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Seniors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
Underclassmen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .102
Activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 136
Special Events . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 178
Sports . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 228
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
3
�4
�-:£ h. /... •
'31 '?; . 7 7 3/
N 312. s.p
;'ltt
Move on to new dimemsions of experience!
The pace-fast!
The involvement-total!
Look around and find yourself
Ponder!
Question!
Laugh!
...,.,
Wonder at new people-joyful! boisterous! unique!
Revolve in new activitiesbroadening! exciting! rewarding!
Whirl through new sensationsbewildering ! delightful! fascinating!
Revel in new ideasastounding ! vexing! stimulating!
Up, Up and Away!
~-
-,
-
5
��I
I
I.
1
�- '·
8
�..,
9
�10
�.
l
•
.,
~
���Mr. Milton Falkolf
Mr. Verne Loeppert
Mr. Angelos G. Poul akida s
BOARD OF ED UC AT IO N:
BOARD MEETS ONCE
A WEEK TO DISCUSS
CURRENT ISSUES
Dete rmin ing school policies, plan ning
the budget,
and hirin g personnel exemplify the
difficult task s of
the Boa rd of Edu cati on of the Nile
s Tow nshi p Hig h
Schools. The y mus t decide how
the dist rict will
stan d on con tem pora ry issues, such
as curr iculum
stan dard s and student privileges,
and enter into
collective barg aini ng negotiations
with the teac her' s
unio n. The seven boa rd mem bers , outs
tand ing members of the community, are elect
ed to serv e the
people of the district for three-yea r
terms. The y meet
once a week to discuss and act on the
vari ous issues
essentia l to the three schools, striv
ing to eliminate
vari ous prob lems and offer solution
s in orde r to
better the Niles Tow nshi p Com mun
ity Hig h Schools.
Mr. Meyer Kam in
President
16
Mr. Rich ard Hoke
Mrs. Herm an Med ak
Secretary
Dr. Irwin Gins burgh
�I
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent
SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS:
DR. PARKER RETIRES
AFTER NINE YEARS OF
DEDICATED SERVICE
As Superintendent of Niles West, Niles East, and
Niles North, Dr. Clyde Parker is indispensible to
the functioning of the schools.
During Dr. Parker's administration, much has
been done to improve the school district. Niles North
has been built to alleviate the number of students
at each school. Niles West has been born, matured,
and flourished in the ever-growing communities of
the area. The numerous accomplishments of the
three schools have been rewarded with much prestige
and national recognition.
Dr. Parker deserves much credit for these achievements. He has maintained an extremely busy schedule. His job has called him across the nation and
sometimes around the world. Last November Dr.
Parker was chosen as a member of the "Comparative Education Seminar," an honor which enabled
him to travel behind the Iron Curtain and make
and administrative study and comparison of Eastern Europe's educational systems. The township is
proud of Dr. Parker's outstanding achievements
and sincerely regrets his retirement a fter nine years
of dedicated service.
Dr. John Harris
Assistant Superintendent of
Curriculum and Instruction
Dr. :llerton I.. Haynes
Assistant Superintendent of
Administrative Services
17
�Dr. Arthur I I. !{yd en
Staff Director Guidance a nd Testing Service
\Ir. Tony Adams
Director of Business Affairs
CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION:
ADMINISTRATORS
DIRECT ALL ASPECTS
OF SCHOOL LIFE
Co-ordin a ting the var.ious tasks of a large school
is essentia l to the efficient operation of tha t system.
This is the role of the central administration; a jo b
which requires competence, knowledge of the ma ny
aspects of education, and experience. These men
study problems th at concern a ll aspects of school
life: including regulating food service, bus transportation, the total curriculum, a nd the annua l budget.
The prima ry task, however, is to modify their decisions in concurrence with the needs and wants of
the community.
Mr. John Andersen
Superintendent of Building a nd Grounds
18
�Mrs. Ebba McNeil
Director of Food Services
Mr. James Heiniger
Director of Physical Welfare
Mrs. Evelyn Yeaton
Data Processing
Mr. Tom Koerner
Central Public Relations
11
�WEST ADMINISTRATION:
DR. MANNOS
CONTINUES
TO GENERATE
SCHOOL SPIRIT
As a government cannot be effective without the
enforcement of its laws, a school cannot effectively
function without enforcement of and respect for its
policies. This enforcement is one of the main duties
of Dr. Nicholas T. :\Iannos, principal of Niles
West. His job requ ires understanding of both the
students and faculty, as well as a strong insight into
educational problems and their solutions. Dr. Mannos's enthusiasm helps to generate school spirit, and
his attitude toward school participation emphasizes
the role of the individual student at N iles West. He
ha ~ been essential to the progress of the school, and
deserves much credit for the outstanding reputation
Niles \\I est has achieved in recent years.
Joan Luber,
~:ileen
Brooks, Dr. '.\lannos, and l\lrs. Katz
Dr. Ryden and Dr. Mannos
zo
-~- -
--- -----------
. -
-- -
---
~
�Mr. Dale Flick
Freshman Principal
Textbook Services
ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS:
NEW ATTENDANCE
PROCEDURES ADOPTED
Working with Dr. Mannos, the four \Vest Division administrators further the smooth operation
of school affairs. They are constantly striving for
progress at Niles \Vest, evident in many of the
new programs instituted this past year.Junior Cabinet in conjunction with junior principal !\Ir. Thomas
Shnepper, also the new head of Guidance, worked
to stress the importance of college and its careful
selection to the junior class. Mr. Orland Ruyle experimented with a successful attendance procedure.
:\Ir. Dale Flick, a capable new administrator, entered
the scene as freshman principal, while Mr. Peter
Egan continued as Director of Student Activities.
The administrators also supervise the issuance of
textbooks, schedule assemblies, and supervise athletic events, in addition to each being responsible
for the students in a particular class level.
Mr. Peter Egan
Sophomore Principal
Director of Student Activities
'
il!r. Orland Ruyle
Senior Principal
Student Accounting
Mr. Thomas Schnepper
Junior Principal
Guidance Service
2.1
�ART:
STUDENTS EXPLORE THE MYSTERY OF SHAPE
An outlet for expression through diversified artistic forms such as sculpture, sketching, water color,
oil painting and exercises in wood, clay and metal
was exemplified by the Art Department. These courses
· not only enable development of the student's artistic
ability, but a lso stimulate imagination, perception
and sensitivity.
One of the most interesting areas of study is the
mysteries of shape and form. During the past year,
· students in Art 3-4 and Art 5-6 classes chose particular shapes and incorporated them into collages
and 3-dimensional representations. ~1any of these
reflected the ingenuity of the students. Rectangular
shapes produced shoe box sculptures, cylinders offered pop-can constructions, and lines and circles
appeared in a sculpture built of roller skates.
Mr. Thomas L Blackburn
Department Head
Art Council
Mr. Gary D. Davis
Mr. Gary D. Davis
· Guard Club
Frosh-Soph Swimming Coach
Mrs.Judith Kash
BUSINESS EDUCATION:
TYPING IS NOW OFFERED
IN HALF-HOUR STUDY HALLS
Mrs. Judith A. Rumminger
Student Union Board
Bookkeeping, typing, shorthand, and office machines offer the latest level of instruction to meet
the demands of a more complex business world.
These are only a few of the vast variety of Business
Education courses offered to the Niles West student.
The office-bound student may learn key punch and
billing on office machines, maintaining financial
records in bookkeeping, and speed and accuracy
'" <>·l"l»a
""tt
•linrth<>n<I
Tn n <l<lition, a new pro-
gram of typing in the half-hour study halls has
been inl'tit11ted .
D,....\.<._\.,.,.\.o.
«~ · .,,.. fH r~>e ,~;., Jhr-k q th~ rlnrH· tn thr fnt11rP
students should take advantage ol the many opportunities offered by the department.
Miss Annabel Begley
U.
Mr. Michael Broggi
Head Tennis Coach
�Mr. Charles M. Burdeen
Mr. Kenneth J. Drum
Student Union Board
Mr. Robert E. Feick
Unity Board
Mr. Ewald W. Grosshuesch
Department Head
Mrs. Marilie A. Koenigsknecht
Frosh Cabinet
Miss Nancy Oakes
Miss Joanne M. O'Neill
Future Teachers
Mr. Darrell R. Smith
Mrs. Dorothy Wise
Miss Nancy Oakes
23
�Mr. George E. Earl
Soph Basketball Coach
Soph Football Coach
Mr. Dennis J. Fickes
Assistant Sophomore Football Coach
Sophomore \V restling Coach
Mr. George}. Galla
Trainer
Frosh "B" Baseball Coach
DRIVER EDUCATION:
A BRIGHT ADDITION:
THE MOTORCYCLE
Mr. John A. Harmon
Mr. James H. Kcttleborongh
Department Head
Mr. George Earl
2.4
Driving is indeed an invaluable skill in our
society; it is almost a necessity. Its danger, however,
should be recognized. Therefore, proper instruction
is essential when learning to drive. The Niles West
driver education program offers instruction in the
fundamentals of driving as well as actual driving
experience.
/\. three phase program of classroom study, drivotrainer and behind-the-wheel prepares the student
to cope with any possible driving hazards.
Of added interest this year was the red motorcycle
in room 136. Girls as well as boys will be given an
opportunity to become acquainted with the integral
parts of a smooth operating motorcycle. The increasing popularity of this vehicle adds in the enjoyment of defensive driving.
�ENGLISH:
HUMANITIES FILMS
A GREAT SUCCESS
Grammar and vocabulary are the building blocks
of communication and once mastered, numerous
fields of study are open to exploration. This is exemplified in the English Department where curriculum
ranges from Contemporary American literature to
The Iliad.
A stimulating variety of English programs was
offered this past year. College level dasses experimented in having the students teach fellow colleagues.
Journalism aided the students in expressing ideas
clearer through expository news writing. Speaking
with poise and self-confidence was the focus in Public
Speaking while Debate was geared toward thinking
seriously about current issues and expressing. views
persuasively. Humanities, a new course, opened to
seniors a stimulating and provocative area dealing
with human thought and relations.
Four classic films were available this year as part
of the culture program ofthe Humanities Department.
Thus, a program of fulfillment in specialized fields
was organized for the students yearning for a better
understanding and command of the basis of our
culture.
Mr. Richard R. Antes
Department Head
Mr. William Geismann
...
Mrs. Lucille N. Barnes
Mr. James C. Batts
National Thespian Honor Society
Pow Wow Director
'
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mrs. Eileen Boevers
~l usical Drama Adviser
ZS
�Mrs. Valerie Boyd
Mrs. Elizabeth Cox
Mr. Francis C. Calzaretta
Westones
Mr. Freddie Fett
Stage Ma nager of Productions
Mrs. Judith Deemer
Mr. William F. Geisma nn
Press Bureau
Miss Lorraine M. Hatscher
Mr. Richard Gragg
Apotheosis
Arts Club
Z6
Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mrs. Jill W. Hey
Debate Coach
Mrs. Lynn Hayes
Porn Porn Squad
�Miss Molly Magee
Ch ildren's Theater
Mrs. Joan C. Macala
Junior Cabinet
Mr. Thomas Klebba
Assistant Debate Coach
Mr. Thomas J. McMahon
Junior \' arsity Track Coach
Mr. John E. Pace
Mr. Morris Parker
Ch ildren's Theater
Miss Faith Vickerman
"It's Academic"
Mrs. Cynthia P. Stefango
National Forensics League
Speech and Forensics
Mr. Rich.ard Turner
West Word Advisor
Mr. John Vayo
Assistant Frosh Football Coach
Junior Varsity Wrestling Coach
2.7
�Mr. George A. Brink
German Club
Mrs. Rosemary W. Beil
German Club
Mrs. Domitila F. Garcia
FOREIGN LANGUAGE:
LANGUAGE LAB
TO BE REMODELED
As advanced means oftransportation bring distant
countries together, the knowledge offoreign language
is of utmost impoHance. To appreciate the culture of
others, it is necessary to have access to foreign language programs. At Niles \Vest, developing the four
skills of listening, speaking, writing, and reading are
available in French, Latin, German, Spanish and the
ever encompassing Russian.
Students have access to the excellent facilities of
the Foreign Language Department: films, the language laboratory, which will shortly be remodeled,
and the multifaceted foreign language clubs.
Through the study of a people's language, culture,
and customs it is possible to gain understanding of
their society, while developing a more intense international awareness.
'·
Miss Milinda T. Gavitt
Mrs. Carolyn Jeffrey
Miss Terese Klinger
Department II ead
Spanish Club
Mrs. Madeline Loughran
French Club
�Mrs.Jill Maier
Russian Club
Mr. Richard L. Manger
Spectrum Advisor
Mr. Donald B. Miller
Assistant Frosh Football Coach
Miss Geraldine Nash
IK-itin Club
Mrs. Rosemary Beil
Mrs. Grace A. Newton
Miss Gertrude O'Reilly
Miss Irma Stefanini
2.9
�Miss Elizabeth Andekian
Future Home maker s
Miss Wilda DeFur
Depar tment Head
Miss Maria n B. Ebing er
Costumes
HO ME ARTS:
STUDENTS DESIGN
THE COSTUMES
FOR POW WOW
e a
It is an art and science to make the hom
In Niles West, the
happ y and comfortable place.
child care,
Home-Arts prog ram includes the study of
g skills, and hom e mannutri tion and cook ing, sewin
talents
agement. Each girl develops these domestic
e.
while prep aring for the futur
e Arts
Appl ying the knowledge gaine d in the Hom
in a pract ical mann er, the
prog ram creat Uely and
.
students designed the costumes for Pow Wow
Georgia Bell, Mrs. Petersen, and Bonnie Wise
Mrs. Miriam Neff
JO
Mrs. Barba ra Petersen
Usherettes
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS:
BOYS ACQUIRE
VALUABLE
VOCATIONAL SKILLS
Fulfillment of man's desire to work with his
hands, to create, to explore and to understand the
vital and complex working of machines is the aim
of the Industrial Arts program. Experimenting with
various tools and materials, a student in this course
is able to "learn by doing" while also gaining valuable skills.
Mr. Albert Zachwieja
Mr. Gerald G. Burke
Mr. Carl Wilhelm
Radio-Electronics Club
Mr. Jack E. Lain
Department Head
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
Assistant Varsity Football Coach
Frosh Wrestling Coach
Mr. Albert C. Zachwieja
31
�MATHEMATICS:
A CHALLENGING
NEW COURSE:
COMPUTERS
Emphasis on mathematics has increased in the
past decade considerably with scientific research at
a zenith. Space exploration calls for highly skilled
mathematicians to bridge the gap between the rocket
and blast-off and recovery. Basic training for these
highly advanced math principles begins in Algebra
and continues with Geometry courses, andjustrecently Calculus has been added to challenge the inquisitive, probing mind. Work with computers demands
extreme concentration and thorough knowledge of
mathematic theories.
The aim of the Mathematics Department is to
provide a background and offer significant courses
for the terminal math student and to light the fires
of curiosity within the gifted.
Miss Marjorie Carlson
Miss Nancy Fleischman
Porn Porn Squad
Miss Wanda Geis
Miss Nancy Baim
Mrs. Carol I. Boehm
Mr. Donald W. Field
Frosh "A" Basketball Coach
Frosh-Soph Cross Country Coach
Mr. Dennis Filliman
Junior Varsity Basketball Coach
Mrs. Lois Granstrom
�Mr. James C. Martin
Department I lead
Miss Barbara Jennings
Mr. Stanton Jones
Mr. Robert E. Murphy
Frosh "B" Basketball Coach
Mr. James Weaver
Assistant Varsily Swimming Coach
Mr. Allan Paschke
"It's Academic"
Mr. Ralph Wied!
National Honor Society
Mr. Michael P. Tarpey
l\lr. Barry Witzgall
33
�MUSIC:
INCREASING INTEREST
IN COMMUNITY
PROJECTS
Music is th e language of melody, h arm ony,chords,
and memorable experience. Coupling talent with
enthusiasm, the Music Department offers a varied
program of skill development, participation, and
community involvement. From the frenzied musical
support at football games to the quiet simplicity of
a community concert, the M usic Department provides the harmony for intellectual growth and imagination.
...
..
Mr. Charles R. Groeling
Band Director
:\I ay Festival
Mr. H ugh McGee
Department II ead
Choir
Mr. II ugh McGee
:\lusic Festivals
SCIENCE:
Mr. D ua ne i\'lcDowell
:\lay Festival
Ord1estra
Stage Band
\\'est ones
Stamp and Coin Club
~I uskttl
Dlicdot
\'iv ace
NEW FACILITIES FURTHER
EXPERIMENTATION
In an ever-changing society where scientific and
tech nological advancement outpaces the fastest miler,
a science curriculum must reflect the tremendous
growth of knowledge and technique. Through examination of the basic principles of science, laboratory
projects, research, and experiment, science students
learn to develop reasoning powers. These are directed tp encompass all phases of scientific study to
prepare the iles West student for success in a scientific world.
Mr. John P. Bceftink
Mr. Roger W . Blackm ore
1h!f8i161lliCill aRcl Aef6RilUlics elu6
34
�Mr. Glenn L Oessing
Science Seminar Director
~Ir. Arthur J. Bonardi
Atoms
:\ ature Seminar
'
Mr. Robert H. Hanrahan
NTFT Building Representative
Mr. William Coyer
Sophomore Baseball Coach
Assistant Junior Varsity Football Coach
~1r.
Dennis L Hoeppner
Physics Club
Science Seminar Director
Mr. Warren J. Holz
Chess Club
Mr. Jerry Jackson
\Vest Aquarists
Mrs. Bonnie Koven
Bio-Chemistry Club
,
f
Mr. Thomas F. Mitchell
Mrs. Miriam Kritz
j
Mr. Carl Q.uertermus
West Aquarists
35
�Mr. Robert W. Rakitan
Bio-Chemistry Club
Mr. Wayne E. Rogoski
.\stronom ical and Aeronautics Club
Science Seminar Director
Mr. James E. Strnad
Mr. John Shelton
Physics Club
Mr. Ernest 0. Salners
Departme nt II cad
Mr. Gary Wanke
Atoms
SOCIAL STUD IES:
A WIDE VARIETY OF COURSES HELP
STUDENTS SEEK THEIR IDENTITY
As Americ ans are not alone in this world it becomes necessa ry to depend on other peoples for
existence. In order to live in harmon y with others,
it is necessa ry to have a complete underst anding
of their culture, values and customs. Throug h the
history , sociolo gy, psycho logy, political-science and
economics courses the job is made easier. These
provide the key to the goals for which we strive:
a closer relation ship with all peoples helps each man
find an identity vital to self-imp roveme nt.
Mr. Charles Anderson
36
Mr. Charles P. Anderson
Junior Varsity Baseball Coach
�Mr. John W. Handzel
~I r.
Gerald \V. Boevers
School Sto re
Senior Cabinet
Mr. James J. Friedman
NTFT Presiden t
Mr. Daniel D . Hill
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
Mr. Edward F. Brulke
Deparlmenl H ead
l "'
•
Mr. John W. Gault
Mr. Jack B. Fabri
Head Golf Coach
Mr· Robert L fizz ell
Camera Cl ub
Sophomore Track Coach
'
Mr. Otto F. Karbusickv
.\ssistant Ticket \lanager
M r. Blaine S. Gcmcny
:\liss Rolwna Kass
37
�Mr. Robert Lawler
Student Council
Mrs. Beth H. Miller
Mr. Arthur H. Leipold
Head Fencing Coach
Mr. William R. Paulsen
Jun ior Varsity Football Coach
Mr. Harry Stokes
Miss Fay Paras
NTFT Recording Secretary
Miss Celestine VanDorpe
GIRL'S PHYSICAL EDUCATION:
EMPHASIS ON SPORTSMANSHIP,
A KEY TO FUTURE SATISFACTION
Experience in several sporting fields, through
daily physical education class, increases the student's
awareness and physical prowess. Appreciation for
all sports as well as an understanding of the rules,
guides girls to develop physical well-being and lays
the groundwork for a lifetime of recreational activities.
A display of talent is evident in the Aquasprite
water ballets and gymnastic demonstrations. Orchesis provides an outlet for the girl through dance.
Sophomore, junior and senior girls, with highly
developed skills and athletic ability are put through
a leadership course covering all phases of teaching.
The ultimate result is assistance to the individual
teachers.
Sportsmanship, once mastered, is the key to the
satisfaction of a strong body ready for meaningful
leisure.
38
Miss Jean E. Goodwin
Varsity Cheerleaders
Miss Roberta A. Jorgesen
Department Head
CAA
Gym Leaders
�:\liss Barbara G. Osterm eier
"Soph" Cheerleader s
Girl 's Gy111 11astics
Mrs. Gerald ine Schulma n
M rs. Lorraine Owen
Orchesis
M iss Bonnie L. Parkhouse
,\quasprites
Guard Club
Miss Carol Stockmeyer
"Frosh" Cheerleaders
Miss Barbara Ostenneier
Miss Lucile M. Swift
Miss Judy C. Wilde
Ti111er's C lub
:\quasp rites
!\!rs. l\larie 0. \\'ise
39
�Mr. John Armour
Frosh-Soph Gymnastics Coach
Assistant Frosh Football Coach
BOY'S PHYSICAL EDUCATION:
PHYSICAL AND
MENTAL AGILITY
COORDINATED
Every period of the day red and white gym suits
cover the playing field or Contest Gym . Boys dash
madly for footballs and basketballs while constantly
developing muscle tone and coordination.
Young men of today need to exercise to be able
to cope with \'arious elements that challenge physical
agility. Therefore, the Boy's Physical Education Department strives to instill a feeling of enthusiasm
for sports in the minds of tomorrow's leaders and
help develop a keen appreciation for a life of worthwhile recreation and leisure.
Mr. Ronald D. Campbell
Track Coach
Cross Country Coach
Mr. Michael Basrak
Varsity Football Coach
Frosh-Soph Golf Coach
Mr. Ronald C. Hcnrici
:\'-Club
Assistant \'arsity Football Coach
Frosh "A" Baseball Coach
Mr. John R. Burkel
Varsity Gymnastics Coach
Soccer Coach
40
�\
M r. Elmer Lucas
Boy's lntrarnu rals
\' arsity Swim Coach
M r. Billy D. Schnurr
Vars ity Basketbal,I Coach
Assistant Varsity Football Coach
Mr. James H. Phipps
Department 11 cad
\'arsity Baseball Coach
Mr. Mike Skuban
Boy's lntramurals
Frosh Football Coach
Mr. Ron Henrici
M r. Robert E. Porter
Varsity Wrestling Coach
41
�Mr. Walter Cocking
Miss Yvonne Carlson
Mr. Kenneth Anderson
GUIDANCE:
FOCUS ON COLLEGE
AND THE FUTURE
"Opportunity knocks" each time a student enters
the counseling offices. Today's group oriented society is forgotten for a few minutes to a llow for
individual guidance. Ten counselors are available
to help students know themselves and to develop
their capabilities to the fullest.
Significant in group guidance has been the career
semin a rs and visits from the college representatives.
These lectures, films and group discussio ns give
students the opportunity to explore a nd learn. They
are assisted with the tools for making a meaningful
decision that can lead to significant college a nd
vocational careers.
Mr. Leo Hoosline
Miss Sally Sharkey
42.
�Mr. Frank Mustari
Mr. Robert A. Redig
Mr. James Richter
Mr. Frank Mustari and Mrs. Neola Walters
Miss Sally Sharkey
Mr. Harry Sorta!
Mrs. Neola Walters
43
�LIBRARY:
A NEW DOCUST AT
MACHINE AIDS
HOME STUDY
Mrs. Phy llis Epstein
Miss Francis Williams, Miss Helen Porten, Department Head
Library is a busy workshop for enrichment and
research where iles \Vest students can seek knowledge or escape into the boundless world of literature. A multitude of facilities this year are incorporated in both the t.1ain Library and newly equipped
Annex . Now it is qu ite easy to find out the electoral
votes of the presidential election of 1936 with microfilm records dating back to 1914. The new Docustat machine this year added to the innovations and
made it possible to duplicate sheets from microfilm
for home study. Concentrated and intensive study
was facilitated with the new study carrels similar to
those in college libraries.
These signify the development of a research center
outstanding in its design, usefulness, and value to
students a nd faculty alike.
HEALTH CENTER
AUDIO-VISUAL
Mr. Alben Ra111bls
\
1 ud io-\' isu al Coordinator
44
Miss EI ea nor Shaevsky, Sophomore
Cabinet, NTFT Corresponding Secretary,
Mrs. Phyllis S. Epstei n
~frs.
Eil(_'Cn Springer, .\frs. A.bigniJ 1....aw·
rcncc i\ ledical Careers Club
�~irs.
Ben• rice Beeker
Spc'Cial 1-'.ducalion
Mrs.
Mary llosendial
Social \\'orker
Dr, OnaJ xa11ore11e
Psychologist
SPECIAL SERVICES:
WORK-EXPERIENCE
PROGRAM OFFERS
VALUABLE EXPERIENCE
.,
~1iss Rita Stewart
Special Education
Spec/rum Assistant Advisor
Mrs. Hazel Herzog
Speech Correction
Most important in Niles \Vest is the individual
student and through the Special Services branch,
the exceptional child is assisted in his quest for a
significant position in society. These students are
guided socially and helped to adjust emotiona lly
for situations of the outside wo rld. Confidence is
developed in the work-experience program for juniors and seniors. Working on a part-time basis,
these students can gain valuable experience that will
enable them to become contributing members of a
society that is prided on equal opportunity.
Mrs. Katherine M. Kennedy
Read ing
M rs. Rochelle Spitz
llomebo und Instruction
45
�WEST SECRET ARIAL STAFF
SECOND RO\\': E. Svendsen, E. Kaiser, N. Caston, :\L Austin, S. Szymanski, B. Blum ,
C. Cl!cCann, B. Fruh auf, E. Petsch, Cl!. Bellezzo, II. CllcCinnis , R. :\l altby, L. Feldman.
FIRST ROW: B. Novotny , T . Bass, T. Armstrong , ,\!. T homas, E. Zehnle, !. Kornbluth , S. Chrisos.
CAFETERIA
FOU RTII RO\V: L. Sheridan , F. Ciolino, J\l. Helander, J. Weimer , R. Colucci, E. Barrett, ,\I. Sinkul e, L. i\lcC losky. THIRD ROW: E. K yney , A. Ziomek, A. Racana, R.
Feldpausch, V. Szczepanski . SECOND ROW: E. Wilson, E. ll ennig , !. Bergstrom, K.
Thomas, R. Ducnser, J\l. Schulz, L. Kathe, L. Salvo. FIRST ROW: L. ,\lerkel, A. Nothof, V. Killey.
MAINTENANCE
46
SECOND ROW: A. Bertram, A. Ross, 0. Cleaver, E. Ander son, J. Pulizzaro. FIRST
ROW: C. Bartolo ne, D . 1Dinelli ( Head C ustodia n ), W. Lundgren, J. Siwek.
�/·~
.,
..................: "\'~
.~\ \ \ \ \ \ \ fl'\ \).· \"
\
1·l\.................
~l1~:~:l:gg~~~g n.
i\~ii~\\\:\:;:l;:::::::'
·:\~II\"'"" .......
! ~tl~hm~~:::::::::~:
PTA
~-·•
STANDING: lllrs. F. Buchel (Treas.), :\!rs. G. Gauthier (President), :\l rs. B. Schaffer (\'ice-President ), i\lr.
F. .\iustari (Faculty Representative), i\liss I. Stefan in i (Faculty Representative). SEATED: ;\!rs. B. C rane
(Corr. Secretary), :\!rs. Paul Angelino (Recording Secretary).
-,
NI-WE-HI BOOSTERS
-
STANDING: ;\Ir. & .\lrs. If. Cartwright, l\lr. & :\Irs. II. Barclay, :\Ir. & i\1rs. F. Richter, :\ I r. & :\1rs. l\I.
Nelson, \I r. & ,\ Jrs. II. l'otoker, i\lr. R. Campbell. SEATED: ,\Ir. & :\!rs. B. Erickson (\'ice-President), i\lr.
& ;\Jrs. E. II arms, .\Ir. & .\!rs. B. Oppice, i\ lr. & lllrs. B. Guenth er. Mr . & i\'lrs. B. Perz (Treasurer), i\Ir.
& ,\!rs. V. Thomas (President ).
47
�Mr. Frank Mustari
Mrs. Lois Granstrom
. . {l
1
-
I
f
' _ "'-
I
~·.'\..( _
\
:
.
r+
n;
•··
Mr. William Coyer
48
...
Mr. Richard Manger, Miss Molly Magee, Mr. Jerry Jackson
,
�I
Miss Nancy Fleishman
Mrs. Judith Deemer
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
49
���SENIOR CABINET
!AST ROW: J. Toporek, R. Margolis, S. Barclay, C. Dubas, M. Fogel, S. Bel:
grade, R. Yant, R. Badesch, M. Neumann, C. Haring, L. -Corn. FOURTH ROW:
J: Kahn, S. Bers, J. Luber, H. Lebovitz, J. Morgan, G. Sabey, J. Kasten, M .
Pierce. THIRD ROW: N. Clifford, R. Wiczer, A. Weinstein, L. Layfer, S. Spiwak,
S. Claver, A. Norris, J. Glick, M. Schimerlik, V. Nabolotny . SECOND ROW:
J. Rodnick, R. Fenchel, R. Kirstein, L. Goldenberg, L. Handelsman, L. Tay lor,
R. Katz, S. Horwitz, R. Zaban, S. Chankin. FIRST ROW: Mr. Boevers (Spon·
sor), M. Rutgard, C. Soldinger, M. David (S.ecretary), M. Kreiter (President ),
C. Peterson (Vice-President), J. Levy (Treasurer), S. Korn.
Mark Robbins, Alan Mandell
SENIORS:
.. .PENSIVE, CURIOUS,
CONFIDENT,
FOOLISH . ..
Remember: Being lost in the halls, '64
Remember: "Knowing it all," '65
Remember: Finding out how little you knew, '66
Remember: The growing senioritis, '67
Remember: Graduation, '68
52
�KAREN E. ABRAMS
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.M. 2,4; German Club
3,4; Medical Careers Club 2,3,4; Orchestra Letter 3; Concert Orchestra
4; G.A.A. 4; Orchesis 4.
PETER AIDONIS
S.S.M. 2; Latin Club 1,2.
SILVIA R. ALBERT
French Club ·1,2; Usherettes Club 4.
RICHARD W. ALBRECHT
REBECA E. ALLEGUEZ
Transferred from N iles East 3; Bronze Key 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Usherettes Club 4.
VICTORIA J. AMADO
Student Council 1,3; Art Council 3,4, Co-President 4; Play Crew 2,3;
Spot-Lighters 1; Children 's Theatre 2,3, Student Director 3; Aquasprites l.
N. Warner
JOHN G. AMBRUS
STEVEN AMSTRUP
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; S.S.S.H . 3; Guards Club 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Major Letter
3,4.
DANIEL ANDERSON
Bronze Key 3; Unity Board 3,4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2,
3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2.
KITE. ANDERSON
S.S.M. l; Art Council 1,2.
HERA APPEL
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; German Club 1,2,3; Science Newspaper 2,3,4; Play Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
ROBERTJ.AREN
S.S.S.11. 3; Pep Club 3; Safety Council 3; Basketball 1,2; Cross Country
2.
53
�MARK D. ASHKINAZ
Silver Key 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 4; Bio-Chemistry Club
2,3; Chess Club 1.
ALLEN M. ASHLEVITZ
Red Certificate 1; Basketball I; Intramurals 1,4; Golf3.
EDWARD BACHER
ROBERT BAD ESCH
National Forensic League 3,4; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.M. 4 Supervisor; Debate
3,4; \Vest Word 2,3; Play Cast 2; lntramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2.
PAVIA BALIN
Spanish Club 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Play Crew 2; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A.
1.
SCOTT D. BARCLAY
Cabinet 4; S.S.}.l. 3; Latin Club 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3; Basketball l; Football 1,2,3,4; -Club 4; Minor " " 3; ~1ajor "N" 4.
Gale Peterson
BARRY BARNETT
tudent Union lloard 4; West Word 1,4; Baseball l ; Football 2.
IARRY BARRON
MAXINE BARRON
MARY LOU BARSKY
Choir 3,4.
R(l~liJ~~tH}'-IH~ ~~.JS. 1 ,D,~, tit
Club 1,2.
CAROLYN J. BAUMHARDT
N.!-.1.1\ 1. d. 1
'-.p~nl~h
f 'lnh 1 1 (; ...\
l i I
!l"llfl'f~
�HAROLD BAUMHARDT
Concert Band 1,2; Gymnastics 2.
BRETT BAUMLER
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; S.S.M. 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Basketball 1,2,
3,4; Football 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4.
MAR K L BAUER
ROBERT D. BEAIRD
Bronze Key 3; Russian Club 1,2,3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation.
CHARLENE BECKER
Bronze Key 2; Arts Club 1,2,3; Spanish Club l.
SUSAN K. BECKER
S.S.M . 3,4; Unity Board 4; Medical Careers Club 2,3,4, President 4;
Play Cast l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club l; Jr. Orchesis 1,2, President 2 .
•~ VISJ, B.ECQVN
Re Certificate 1; Bro nze Key 3; National Honorary Thespians Society
3,4; Cabinet 3; Apothiosis 2,3,4; French Club 1,2 ,3,4; Play Cast 1,2;
Play Crew l; Pow \Vow 3; Spotlig hters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis l;
Timer's Club 3.
STEVEN BELGRADE
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 2,3; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; French Club 2; Baseball
1; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 2 ; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
GARY S. BELLOS
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4; Coin and Stamp Club 2.
MARY BELL
Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.i\I. 2 ,3; Arts Club 1,2; Art Council 1,2; Homecoming
Queen 4; Concert Band 1,2.
MINDY BELLER
Girls' Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus l.
HOWARD BENARIO
55
�ROSEMAR IE C. BENNETT
Arts Club 2; Latin Club 3,4; Usherettes Club 4; Choir 4; Girls' Glee 3;
Mixed Chorus 2; Pow \Vow 2; Silver Music Pin 4.
MERLE F. BERESKIN
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.D. 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Play Crew l;
Spotlighters 1.
HOWARD BERGER
German Club 1; Baseball 1; Football l; Intramurals 2.
MICHAEL L. BERGER
Bridge Club 1; Debate 3,4.
ELYSE H. BERKE
S.S.l'vl. 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; German Club 1,2,3 .
FREDRIC BERKOVER
French Club 1; Band Letter 2,3,4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 4; 111arching Band 2,3; Pow \Vow 3,4; Pow \Vow Band
4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4.
RICHARD BERKOWI TZ
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2; S.S.i\l. 3; Spanish Club
1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Gym nastics 1,2,3 ,4; Minor "N" 2; i\1ajor "N" 4.
MARCY BERNSTEI N
Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
SHERRY BERS
Cabinet 4; S.S.D. 1; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Student Union Board
2,3.
CANDY BEUTELSP ACHER
Play Cast 2; Pow \Vow 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 2,3; Orchesis
1,2,3.
J OHN H. BEUTLER
Cross Country 2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3; Minor "N" 2,3; Major "N" 3; NClub 3,4.
SHEILA RAE BEYDA
Pow \Vow 1; Orchesis 1,2.
Ebba Lleberman
�KRIST!NE L. BICK
Red Ceritifcate l ; Silver Key 3; :'l!ational Honorary Thespians Society
3,4; Unity Board 3, Recording Secretary 3; Russian Club 1,2,3,4; Play
Crew 2,3,4; Pow \\'ow Steering Committee 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; President 4; Ch ildr en's Theatre 2,3,4.
N. NORMAN BIRNBERG
Transferred from Von Steubo n 11.S. 3; Bronze Key 3; National Forensics
League 3,4; Student Council 4; Arts Club 4; ational Merit Semi-Finalist
4.
JEROME BLATT
Bio-C hemistry C lub 3; Chess Club 2,3; Coin and Stamp Club 1; i\lath
Club 2; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4.
JOSEPH C. BLESSING
DAVID BLITZ
BARBARA A. BLOCK
Silver Key 3· National Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet l; Student Council
2,3,4, Recording Secretary 4; Unity Board 4; French Club 1,2,3,4,
Treasurer 3; Ho mecoming Committee 3,4; Play Crew 2; Aquasprites 1,
2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 2,3,4;
Pom Pon Squad Manager 4.
Roberta Kirstein
BONNIE BLOMQUIST
MARK BLOOM
Intramurals 1,2,3.
CHERYL BLUMENTHAL
Transferred from Von Steuben High School 2; French Club 3,4.
ANDREA R. BOCK
S.S.D.D. 1,2.
MATTHEW B. BOHLIN
Band Letter 3; Cadet 1; Concert Band 2,3; i\·larching Band 2,3,4; Stage
Band 2.
NESTOR BORDON
57
�I
Dale Warren
PAUIA It BOSWORTH
Usherettes Club 4; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus l ; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Vivace 2,3,4.
KANDIS L. BRABANDT
Play Crew 3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Spotlighters 3,4; Girls' Club 1.
KEITH L. BRADEN
Unity Board 4; Latin Club 1,2; Choir 2,3,4; ;\lixed Chorus 1; Silver
;\I usic Pin 3; Football 1; lntramurals 3; Track 2; Press Bureau 3,4.
PHYLLIS BRAMSON
Spanish Club 1; Concert Orchestra 1,2; Forensics 2; Spotlight ers 2.
BARBARA M. BRA UDE
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; National Jlonor Society 3,4; Student
Council 1,2,3,4, State Treasurer 4; S.S.M. 3,4; llomecoming Committee
4; Spanish Club 1,2; Student Union Board 3,4; Pow Wow 3,4; Aquasprites 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 1,2,3,4; Timer's Club 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL BRODSKY
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3, Vice-President 2; Unity
Board 2; A.V.E. 1; Debate 1; German 1; Homecoming Committee 4;
~lath Club; Spanish Club 1; lntramurals 1,2; Cross Country 1; Tennis
1,2,3,4; illinor "N " 2; illajor "N " 3,4; N-Club 4.
ALAN B. BRONSTEIN
T rack 1,2,3,4; l'>l ajor "N" 3; N-Club 4.
EILEEN BROOKS
Student Council 1,2,3,4; S.S. D. 1; S.S.ill. 4; ll omecoming Committt'e 1,
4; Spanish Club l ; Student Un ion Board 4.
NE IL BROOKS
Latin Club 2; Pow \Vow 4.
CHARLOTTE C. BROWN
S.S.M. 2,3,4; C.A.A. 1.
JILL N. BROWN
Cabinet 1; S.S.D. 3,4; Spanish Club l; Play Crew 2; Pow \Vow 3.
JOSEPH BUCHEL
Baseball 1; Gymnast ics 2; lntramurals 2,3.
58
(
�JOANN BUDZ
Mixed Ghorus l ; G.A.A. 1,2.
CHERYL B URACK
/
Cabinet 3; Unity Board 2; Apotheosis 4; Art Council 2; French Club l;
Homecoming Com mittee 3.
SHERI BURNELL
MARK P. BUSSERT
Future Teachers of Americµ 2,3; Choir 3,4; Play Cast 3,4; Play Crew 2;
National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4.
·
JUDITH H. BUXBAUM
Cabinet 1,3; Arts C lub 1; Debate l; French Club 1,2, Vice President 2;
Safety Council 3; Forensics 1,2; Play Cast 3.
CRAIG A. CALDWELL
Golf2,3,4; Minor "N" 3.
Charles Honnet
SHERRYL CALUSHER
French 1,2; Spotlig hters 2; C.A.A. 3.
STEVEN P. CALLISHER
Coin a nd Stamp Club 1; French Club 1,2; Baseball 2; lntramurals 3;
Swimming l.
SCOTTY P. CAPINEGRO
S.S.D. 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; l\ linor "N" 3; l\lajor "N" 4.
THOMAS M. CAREY
Intramurals 2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3; Minor "N" 3.
JOHN W. CARLISLE
Intramurals 3; Track 1,2,3,4; Co·Captain 4; Major "N" 3,4.
DAVID R. CARLSON
Football l.
59
�GREGORY J. CARLSON
Football l ,2,3,4; l\linor ":'-< " 3; :\lajor ";'II ' 4.
THOMAS H. CARTWRIGHT
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 1,
2 ,3 ,4; Track 1,2,3,4; l\linor · ~ · 3 ,4; N-Club 3,4.
CONCETTA M. CASSATA
choir 3; Girls' Glee 2; l\lixed Chorus I ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Timers'
Club2.
SUZANNE CHAN KI N
Cabinet 4; Spanish Club 1; Spotlightcrs I.
GREG \V. CH ELCUN
Hed Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; ;'II ational llonora ry Thespians Society
3 ,4, Treasurer 4; Choir 2,3; :\! ixed Chorus 1; Play Cast 2,3; Pow \Vow
2,3,4; Silver l\lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3; The \\'esTones 4, President 4.
EDWARDS. CHEN
Bronze Key 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1; Play Crew 1,2,4;
Gua rd s Club 1; Track 2 ..
Mary Barsky
RHONDA I. CHERNIET
Red Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; French C lub 1,2,3; Usherettes Club 3.
JAMES CHIKARAISHI
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Cadet Band l ; Gy mnastics 1; Intramurals 1,2; :\! inor "N" I.
ALBERT H. CHIN
STACEY E. CHOMSKY
MARTIN CHRISTIANSEN
VAUGHNS. CLAUSON
White Certificate I ; Silber Key 3 ; National ,\ !erit Letter of Commendation 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3; Band Letter 2; Cadet
Band I ; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Silver l\l usic Pin 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,
4; !ntramurals 1,2,3,4; l\lin or "N" 2; l\laj or "N" 4.
60
�Robert Kaplan
SCOTT L CIAVER
Cabi net 4; Band Letter 3; Cadet Lland 1; Concert Band 3,4; :\!arching
13and 2,3,4; N-C lub 4; Track 1,2 ,3,4, Captain 4; \Iajor ":'\" 3,4.
CHARLES CLEMEN
Cross Country 1; Guards Club 2 ,3,4, Captain 4; ;\I-Club 3,4; !lwimrning
1,2,3,4; \lajor "N " 3 ,4.
SUSAN CLEMEN
S.S.;\!. 2; Unity Board 3; French Club 1,3; Usherettes Club 4; Play Crew
4; Aquasprites 1,2 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 2 ,3,4; Timers' Club 2,3 ,4.
NANCY E. CLIFFORD
Cabinet 4; Art Council 4; French Club 3,4; llomecoming Committee 4;
G.A.A. 1; Guards Club 2,3.
JENISE R. COHEN
S.S.i'vl. 1; Arts Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Play Crew l; Guards Club
1,2.
ELLEN COHN
JANINE COHN
KATHLEENJ.COLUNS
Spanish Club 1; Mixed Chorus l.
STEPHANIE COLTON
Red Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,2; Student Council 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Safety Council 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Play
Crew 1; G.A.A. 1.
CURTIS W. CONRAD
ARLENE A. CONWAY
Girls' Glee 2.
AUDREY COOPER
Cadet Band 2; Marching Band 2; Pow \Vow Band 2; Stage Band 2.
61
�FRAN CENE COOPER
l; Pow \Vow 4; Orche sis l;
S.S.D. 4; Safety Coun cil 4; Spani sh Club
Timer 's Club 3,4.
LINDA E. CORD ELL
LIND A A. COREY
IAWR ENCE A. CORN
Mixed Choru s l; Baseb all 1,2.
Cabin et 4; S.S.M . 3; Spani sh Club 1;
RICK IE D. COW IN
3; Arts Club 1,2; French Club
Red Certificate l; Bronz e Key 3; Cabin et Crew 2; G.A.A. 1, 4.
1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; \Vest \Vord 3; Play
BARBARA CORN ICK
2,3; S.S.M. 4; Pep Club 3; SpanTrans ferred from Von Steuben l; S.S.D.
\Vow 3; G.A.A. l.
ish Club l; Girls' Glee l; Play Crew 2; Pow
BONN IE CURR AN
Girls' Glee 3; Mixed Choru s 2;
S.S.:\! . 2,4; French Club 1; Choir 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,4; Timer 's Club 2.
JUDI TH S. CUTL ER
. 4; Arts Club 2,3; Safety Coun White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; S.S.M
Pow \Vow 3,4; Spotli ghters 1,2,
cil 3; Spanish C lub 2,3; Play Crew 2;
4; Spectr um 4.
3; Nat ional i\lerit Letter of Comm endati on
ROBE RT CYW INSK I
\Vest Aquat ics 1,2,3.
ROBE RT J. DALE N
Wrest ling 1.
DAVI D DASK OVSK Y
nal Hono r Society 3,4; Cabinet
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Natio
ary 3, President
t Counc il 4; Russia n Club 1,2,3,4, Secret " " 3,4; Na1;'2,3; Studen
i\lajor
\Vord 4; Golf 3,4, Capta in 4; Tenni s 1,2;
4; \Vest
tional :\lerit Schola rship Semifinalist 4.
RICH ARD L. DASS INGE R
MYRN A A. DAVI D
1,2,4, Secretary 1,2,4; Spani sh
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; Cabin et
Choru s 1; Pow \Vow 4; Silver
Cl ub l ; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed
/llusic Pin 3; Vivace 4.
DONN A DAVIS
\.A. 1,2; Guard s Club 2 ;
nt 4; G. 1
Latin Club 3,4, Secret ary 3, \'ice-Preside
,3,4.
Orchesis l; Timer s' Club 2
SPEN CER J-1. DEAN
e Fair r\ward 3; S.S.:\!. 1,2,3;
Red Certificate l; Silver Key' 3; Scienc
e Newsp aper 2; Play Cast
A.V.E. 1,2,3; llio-C hemis try Club 2; Scienc Swimm ing 1,2; i\linor "N "
1,2;
2,3; Footb all Mana ger 2; Guard s Club
2; Science Semin ar 2,3.
TOM E. DECI CCO
ry 2; Minor "N " 3.
llaseb all l ,2,3,4 ; llaske tball 1,2; Cross Count
JILLD EHM WW
S.S.:\!. 3,4; S.S.S. Jl. l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
CAROL DELFS
Aquas prites 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Guard s Club 1,2.
6Z
�STEVE P. DeLUGACH
DEBORAH DEMEDUC
Guards Club I.
FRANK L. DENOVI
JOH N N. DEPPONG
MICHAEL DICKHOLTZ
LAWRENCE A. DOWNING
Radio Electronics 1,2,3,4.
SUSAN R. DREW
S.S.D. 2 ,3 ,4; Spanish Club 2,3.
f'YNTTIJ I\ M OTTl\l\'I
Cabinet 2; Spanish Club 1,2, Treasurer 2; Choir 3,4; Cirls' Glee 1,2;
Silver Music Pin 3.
ALLAN DUBINSKY
A.V.E. 1,2,3; Football I; Wrestling l.
NANCY EATON
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Apotheosis 3,4; French
Club 2,3,4; Latin Club 3; Play Cast l; Pow \Vow 2; Orchesis 1,2.
ALEXA W. EC KAR'I
Bronze Key 3; Choir 3,4; Treasurer 4; Gold l\lusic Pin 4; l\l ixed Chorus
l ; Silver Music Pin 3; Vivace 2,3,4.
RICHARD P. EICKHOFF
\Vest Aquarists Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 3, Secretary 4; Math Club 1;
Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Gold l\ lusic
Pin 4; Marching Band 1,2; Musical Orchestra 2,3,4; Pow \Vow Band
2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage Band 2,3,4; lntramurals I.
'
63
�MIKE ENGLISH
Football 1,2; \I inor ":'\ " 2.
MA HTlN EPSTElN
ROBERT G. EPSTEIN
lntramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2.
ROBBEE FALLON
Transferred from Lakewood I ligh School, Cleveland, Ohio 2; Bronze Key
3; sher ettes Club 3; Concert Band 3.
MARIA S. FAN ARAS
Latin Club 2.
SUSAN FARBER
Red Certificate 1; 13-ronze Key 2; Arts Club 2; Russian Club 2,3,4; Span·
ish Club 1,2; Play Crew 1,2; Spotlighters l.
Evelyn Karson
SHARON FEINGIASS
S.S.\!. 3,4; :\lixed Chorus 2; Play Crew 2.
BARBARA FEISS
Latin Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Cirls' Glee 1,2; Gold :\lusic Pin 4; Play Cast
3; Pow \Vow 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3.
BARRY FELDMAN
ll adio Electronics 3,4.
ROBERTA FENCHEL
l(ed Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.D. 3; S.S.\!. 4;
Spanish Club I ,2; West Word 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
JOHN FERGUS
BRENT FILKO
64
,
�BEBE FINE
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club l; Girls' Glee 1,2; \lixed Chorus
l; Spotlighters 2; Guards Club 1.
DAVID J. FISH
Football 1,2; lntramurals 3; Wrestling 4.
MURRAY K. FISHER
Safety Council 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Gold Music Pin 3; Football 2; Intramurals 2,3,4; N-Club 4; Wrestling
1,2,3,4; Major "N" 4; Minor "N" 3.
NANCY D. FLAMMINI
S.S.D. ',2; Usherettes Club 4; Guards Club 2.
MAUREEN G. FOGEL
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3,4, Treasurer 3; S.S.M. 3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee
2; Play Cast 3; Play Crew 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Spotlighters 3,4; Vivace 3.
CHRISTINE FORTMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Latin Club 1,2.
Joanne Medak
GAYLE FORTUNATO
SCOTT FOSTER
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; National ;\lerit Letter of Commendation
4; German Club 2; Basketball, i\lanager 2; lntramurals 1,3; N-Club 4;
Major "N" 3,4.
MARLA J. FRAZIN
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2,3; French Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee
3; Safety Council 3,4; Forensics 3; G.A.A. 1.
ANDREW FREDRICKSON
German Club 4; Band Letter 2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2; :\[arching Band 2; Football 1,2; !ntramurals 3; Track 1,2,3; :\lajor "N" 4; :\Iinor "N" 3.
BETH L. FREEDMAN
Latin Club 2,3; Safety Council 4; Pom Pon Girls 4.
SUSAN D. FREEDMAN
Transferred from South Shore High School 3; Safety Council 4; Spanish
Club 2.
65
�DAVID S. FRIED
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Science
Fair Award 3; S.S.D. 3; Un ity Board 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2; Chess
Club 3,4, President 4; Debate 2; ii.lath Club 1,2; Science Newspaper 1,2,
3,4, Editor 1,2 , Managing Editor 3, Feature Editor 4; Tennis 3,4; Harvard Book Award 3; National i\lerit Semifinalist 4; "It's Academic" 3;
Science Seminar 2,3,4.
JUDITH F. FRIED
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; National llonor Society 3,4; S.S.D.
2; Unity Board 4; French Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Spectrum
2,3,4, Faculty Editor 3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Pow \Vow 1,2,3,4; National
l\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
JO-ANN J. FRIEDKIN
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2; Orchesis 2; G.A.A. 2.
JAMES A. FRIEDMAN
Guards Club 2,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; l\linor "N" 3.
SHELDON FRIEDMAN
NANCY FROHBERG
S.S.D. 3; German Club 2,4; Future Homemakers 2; Cadet Band l ; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 2,3; G.A.A. 4.
LINDA C. FUCHS
STEVEN M. FUTRANSKY
Play Crew 3; Golf 2.
MARTA T. FUKUYA
Transferred from Rezin Orr High School 2; S.S.D. 4; Usherettes Club 4;
Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 4.
IRA GAMM
Baseball 2; Basketball 2,3,4; Football 3,4; lntramur als 2; N-Club 3,4,
Treasurer 4; Major. "N" 3,4; Minor "N" 2,3.
RONALD L GAN
S.S.D. 1,2; Debate 4; Spanish 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Football 1,3; Gymnastics 1,2; Intramurals 2,3,4.
PAUL M. GANS
Cabinet 2,3; Debate 3; Spanish Club 1; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3; Football 4; N-Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Major
"N" 2,3,4; Minor "N" 2.
MARYL. GARCIA
S.S.D. l; Play Crew 1.
ALLYSON GARPOW
S.S.M. 3; Latin Club 2,4.
GARRY GASSEL
Concert !land 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3; Ill arching Band 1,2,3; Pow
\Vow 3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Baseball 1,2 .•
DONALD L GAULE
S.S.M. 2,3; A.V.A.; Spanish Club l; Pow Wow 2,3,4; Baseball l ; Intramurals 1.
EVELYN M. GEYER
Transferred from Resurrection H igh School 3; Bronze Key 3; French
Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America 3.
LEN GIACONE
Baseball 1; Gymnastics 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Golf 2,3; Minor "N"
2.
�CRAIGE. GIGSTAD
S.S.M. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 3; A.V.A. 4; Pow Wow 2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; Cross Country 2; lntramurals 1; Major "N" 3,4; Minor "N"
2.
PA UL GILFORD
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; Cabinet l; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Math Club l; Spanish Club 1; Gymnastics 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Major "N" 1,2,3 ,4; N-Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4.
CELESTE GLASS
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1.
BUDD GLASSBERG
Red Certificate l; S.S.M. 4; S.S.S.H. 3; West Word 4; Cross Country
1,2,3,4 ; Track 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Minor "N " 1,2,3; Major "N" 3,
4; N-C lub 3,4.
DAVID L GLATT
Bronze Key 4; S.S.M. 3; Wrestling 1; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
JOYCE D. GLlCK
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 1, Secretary 3; Unity Board
3,4; French Club 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Co-Assistant Director
4; Science Newspaper 2; West Word 2,3,4, Copy Editor 2, News CoEd itor 3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll Award 3,4.
PA TRICIA GLlNES
Cabinet 3; S.S.D. 1; S.S.M. 4; Usherettes Club 3,4.
Jean Privatsky
RENEE M. GOLBUS
Red Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; S.S.M. 2; Unity Board
4; Homecoming Committee 4; Math Club 1; Pep Club 3,4; Spanish Club
1,2; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4; Captain 1,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Gymnastics l; Timers'
Club 1.
MICHAEL A. GOLD
Science Fair Award l; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4, VicePresident 4; West Word 4, Sports Editor 4.
MARK A. GOLDBERG
Latin Club 1,2; Intramurals 1.
MARK D. GOLDBERG
Wrestling2.
LAURAL GOLDENBERG
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.M. 3; Aquasp rites
1,2; Guards Club 1,2,3,4; Co-Captain 4; Timers' Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary
3.
67
�SONDRA GOIDE NBER G
Spanis h Club 1,2; Usherettes Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
JANET A. GOIDM AN
hters 1.
Bronze Key 3; Spanish Club 1; Play Crew 2; Spotlig
SHARON GOLDNER
2; i\·lixed Chorus l;
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.i\l. 2; Spanish Club 1; Girls' Glee
Spotlighters 2.
CRAIG GOLDSTEIN
S.S.M. 2; lntram urals 1,2,3.
CELESTE M. GOLDSTONE
Debate 1; Play Crew l; Spotlighters 1,2.
FRANCES GOIMAN
3; S.S.D. 3,4; French
Transf erred from Bowen High School 3; Silver Key
endation 4.
Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Nation al Merit Letter of Comm
Philipp Hornth al
NANCY A GOMBERG
al Honor ary Thespi ans
Silver Key 3; Nation al Honor Society 3,4; Nation Letter 2; Cadet Band
Society 2,3,4; Apotheosis 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2; Band
1,2,3,4; Drum Major
1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2 ,3,4; March ing Band Wow Band 1,2,3,4;
3,4; Musical Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Play Cast 2; Pow
Pin 3; Spot\ighters l;
Pow Wow Steering Committee 2,3,4; Silver Music
5J1u1~ %Vu, amt I!.nr
'
Stage 'Band. '3,4; ·1~11:.A.. 'vrsri~ \~ztrJrc '1'ral11rl114i,
.
semble Contest 1,2,3,4
SUSAN P. GOODE
S.S.M . 1,2.
SANDRA GOODMAN
Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A.
LUKE GORDON
3, Vice-President 4; SciS.S.M. 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3,4, Treasu rer
ence Newspaper 1,2,3,4; Fencing 4.
STEVE GORE
Tr an sferred from South Shore High School 3.
KATHLEEN S. GOSLIN
Medical Careers Club 3,4; Pow Wow 2; Orchesis 2,3.
68
�CHRISTINE GOUNDAS
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; S.S.:\1. 2; S.S.S.H. 3; Spanish Club
1,2; Play Crew 1; T imers' Club 2 ,3.
ROBERT A. GRAUMAN
\\'bite Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; S.S.D .
3; Unity Board 4; Bio-C hem istry C lub 2; German Club 2; ?l lath Club
1,2; Safety Council 3,4; Band Letter 2; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,
3,4, President 4; Co ncert Orchestra 3,4; i\1arching Band 2,3 ; i\lusical Orchestra 3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Pow \Vow Band 2,3,4; Silver Mus ic Pin 3;
Stage Band 2,3,4.
WARREN GRAYSON
Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4 President 1,2; S.S.:0-1. 4; Baseball 1,2;
Basketball l,2,3; Cross Country 2; i\! inor "N" 3.
LINDAJ. GREENFIELD
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Usherettes Club 4; Sp~tlighters 4; G.A.A. 4.
JUDY G. GREENBERG
DAVlD A.
G'l\EEN~1'l\1'\i
Bronze Key 2; National Forensic League 2,3; S.S.:\!. 2,3,4; Apotheosis
4; Debate 2,3; llomecomin g Committee 4; \Vest \Vord 2,3,4, News Editor 3,4; Pow \Vow 3; National ;vJerit Letter of Commendation 4.
...
MICHAEL J. GREJBOWSKI
Latin Club 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; All Conference 3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; N-C lub 3,4; Minor "N" 2;
i\l ajor "N" 3,4.
DARLENE GROCHOCINSKI
SUSAN GROSSMAN
Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum 4; Pow \Vow 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
BARBARA GRUBY
Usherettes Club 4; Transferred from Von Steuben.
JAMES W. GUENTHER
S.S.O. Supervisor; Football 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; i\!ajor
"N" 3,4.
JOANE. GUENTHER
Latin Club 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; G.A.A. Board
3.
�BARBARA C. GUMPE RT
G.A.A. 2.
S.S.M. 3; German Clu b 2,3,4; Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4;
~
GARY W. GUNDLACH
g Band 2,3;
Band Letter 2; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marchin
ng 1,2,3,
\Vow 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Intramu rals 1,2,3,4; Swimmi
Pow
3; Golf2; Basebal l I ; Minor "N" 3.
4; Track
I
HENRY B. GURION
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Latin Club 1,2; Track 2.
I
LYNNE GURRE NTZ
S.S.M. 1,2; Arts Club 3.
BRUCE HALLMANN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Debate 3,4.
RANDE E S. HALPERN
Club l;
Cabinet 2,3; S.S.D. 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Play Crew 1,2.
I
LINDA HANDE LSMAN
Cabinet 4; Usherettes Club 3,4.
CRAIG R. HARING
w 4; Cross
Cabinet 1,4; Latin Club 3; West Word 4; Choir 3,4; Pow-Wo
Country 2; Gu;:;rds Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4.
LAURIE HARRINGTON
Latin Club 2; G.A.A. 1.
LINDA C. HARRINGTON
Orchesis 1.
PENNY HARRM AN
KATHY J. HAYNES
Guards Club 2.
STAN LEY A. HEHN
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4.
GARY A. HELLER
A.V.E. 1,2,
S.S.M. 1,2; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Unity Board 4; Arts Club 1,2,3;
Club 1,2,
3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club l; Coin and Stamp Club l; Spanish
tics 1,2,3,
3; Play Crew 1,2; Pow Wow 2; Guards Club 1,2,3,4; Gymnas
4; Intra.mu rals 1,2,3,4; Major 'N" 2,3,4; N-Club 2,3,4.
DEBORAH L HIGUS
g Band 2,
Band Letter 2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marchin
1,2,3,4.
3; Silver Music Pin 3; Aqua.spr ites 2,3,4, Treasure r 4; G.A.A.
TERRI E HILL
S.S.M. 2,3; Mixed Chorus l ; G.A.A. 1.
EDWARD HIRSCH
t 3; Student
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; Cabinet 3, Presiden
1,2,3,
Council 4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Baseball 3,4;
'N"
4; Basketb all 1,2,3,4; football 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 3; Major
N-Club 3,4.
IRWIN A. HIRSCH
Bronze Key 2.
I
70
�·~
'J>
.,,,.
CHARLES G. GOLD
CHARLES 0. HONNET
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Natio nal Honor Society 3,4; Natio nal
Honorary Thespians Society 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; Student Council 1,
2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Unity Board 4; Homecoming Committee 1,3,4; West Word 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus l; Play
Cast 1,2,3; Pow Wow 1,2,3; Pow Wow Steering Committee 3; Silver Music Pin 3; Baseball 1,3,4; Minor "N" 3.
LARRY HOOK
Baseball l; Guards Club 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Golf 2; Major "N"
2,3,4; N-Club 2,3,4.
PHILIPP R. HORNTHAL
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Cabinet
1,2,3; S.S.M.
1,2;
S.S.S.H.
3; A.V.E. 1,2; Spanish Clu b l ; West Word 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3; Intramurals 1,2; Track 3,4; Mi nor "N" 3; Major "N" 3,4;
N-Club 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation.
SHERYL HORWITZ
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 2,4; French Club 2; Future Homemakers 3; G.A.A. 1.
DAWNE. HULLISON
French Club 2; G.A.A. 2.
MARIANNE A- HUSAR
RHONDA S. HYMES
National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Medical Careers Club 2; Spanish Club l; Usherettes Club 4; Girls' Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus l; Play
Crew 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Corresponding Seeretary 4; G.A.A. 4; Children's Theatre 2,3,4.
PAULC. IMHOF
BARBARA ISAACSON
Spotlighters 2.
MITCHELL A. ISOE
KAREN M. IVERSON
11
�I
I
WILLIAM O. IVERSON
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; National llonor Society 3,4; Science
Fair Award 3; Un ity Board 4; llio-Chemistry 1,2,3,4, President 4; Latin
Club 1,2,3,4 , !'resident 4; Science Newspaper 2,3,4; lntram u rals 3; Science
Seminar 1,2,3; ational l\lerit Letter of Com mendatio n 4.
BARBARA J. JACOBSON
White Certificate l ; llronze Key 2; Nation a l llonorary Thespians Society
2 ,3,4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; Forensics 2 ;
Girls' Glee 2; Play Cast 1,2; Pow \Vow 3 ,4; Silver :'d usic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; \'iv ace 4.
MICHAEL F. JENNINGS
CAROLYN R. JOHNSON
Cabinet 2; l\ l edical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; Press Bureau 4; I.land Letter 3;
Cadet I.l a nd l ; Concert Band 2,3,4; :\!arching I.land 2,3.
JOELLEN J. JOHNSON
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus l ; Pow \Vow 4 ; Silver l\lusic
Pin 3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
KAREN C. JOHNSON
Band Letter 2; Cadet I.l a nd l ; Concert Band 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3; i\lusical Orchestra 2 ,3; Pow \Vow
Band 3,4; Silver i\1 usic Pin 3; Aquasprites 1,2,3 ,4, Treasurer 2, Presi-
~~m l :j~~~~~~
t bl~. LB:t fr~:~: ~~»~~ H\ u\lui~1 O\l~ ~~:
4; Pom Pon Squad 4.
�MARY B.JOHNSON
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; :\lixed Chorus I ; Silv er :\lusic Pin 3; G.A.A. 3.
JANET i\I. JOSLYN
French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
JAY KAHN
:\'ational llonorary Thespians Society 2,3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.0. Executive Board 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Cho ir 2; :\lixed C horus 1; Play Cast
2 ,3; Pow \Vow 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Baseball I ; lntramurals 2,3; NClub 3,4; Wrestling 2 ,3,4; :\Ii nor "N" 2; .\ I ajor "N" 3.
JANET KALUZNA
S.S ..\!. 2; Safety Council 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Play Crew l ; Spotlightcrs
l; G.A.A. I.
JERI E. KANTOR
S.S.0. Executive Board 4, Secretary 4; French Club 1,2,3,4 , Treasurer
4; Usherettes Club 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2.
KERRIE KAPLAN
Transferred from Bogan 11.S. 2; Play Cast 2; Spotlighters 2.
LARRY KAPLAN
Hcd Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Student Co uncil 3; A. V.A. l; Camera Club
1; Coin and Stamp Club 1, Secretary 1; Debate 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,
2; Forensics 4; Play Cast 3; Pow \Vow 4; Baseball l; Cross Co untry 1;
Tennis 2; National .\Icrit Letter of Commendation.
ROBERT D. KAPLAN
RICHARD A. KAPLAN
Silver Key 3; Unity Board 4; Bio-C hemistry Club 4;. German C lub 4;
German C lub 4, President; Science i'\ewspaper 4; Football 3; .\linor ' N"
3.
CRAIG R. KARAS
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3,4; German Club 2,3; Fencing 3.
DONALD M. KAREL
\Jixed Chorus l ; Swimming 1.
A.\' .E. 3; Spanish Club 1; Choir 2; 1
DEAN KARLOS
Spanish Club 1; Pow \Vow 1,3; lntramurals 1,2.
RALPH F. KARP
Astronomical and Aeroautics Club 3; Chess Clu b 2; German Cl ub 1,2,
3; Band Letter 3; Cadet Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Concert Orchestra
4; .\[arching Band 3; Silver i\l usic Pin 4.
EVELYN M. KARSON
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; S.S.:\!. 3; Unity
Board 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3,4; i\lath Club 1,2; Safety Council 2,3,
4; Science Newspaper 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Vice President 2, Secret~ry 3, President 4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; National ~lerit Semifina list 4; Science Seminar 1,2,3,4.
JILL E. KASTEN
Cabinet 3,4; Guards Club 2,3.
DEBORAH A. KATZ
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Spectrum 3,4, Editor Senior Section 4;
Pow Wow 3,4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
RONDAJ. KATZ
Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespians Society 3 ,4; Cabinet 3,4;
S.S.M. 2; SPECTRUM 3 ,4, Editor Academic Section 4; Forensics 1; Play
Cast 3; Pow Wow 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Thespians 3,4; Children's Theatre
3.
FLOYD R. KAUFMAN
73
�~
I
I
AIAN KAUFFMAN
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club l.
KAREN KAWABATA
Silver Key 3.
ROXY KEESHIN
NORMAN L. KELLER
Nationa l llonorary Thespians Society 3,4; .\lath Club 2 ; Band Letter 2;
Intermediate Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; Gold ~ l usic Pin 4; Marching
Band 2,3,4; Play Crew 2,3,4; Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; Silver
i\l usic Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4.
AGNES A. KELLY
BARBARA L KEPPEN
Concert Orchestra 1,2.
orman Birnberg
JOHN G. KERN
MAURICE E. KILLEY
Hed Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3; Math Club l ; Pep
Club 3,4, President 3; Spectrum 4; West Word 4; Play Crew 3,4.
ELLEN H. KIPNIS
Cabinet l; Student Council 2,3,4; Spanish Club l ; Cheerleaders l ; Gym·
nasties l.
JUDITH KIRKE
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2, Secretary 2; Camera Club l;
Spanish Club l ,2,3,4; Cadet Band 2,3; Marching Band 4; G.A.A. l.
PHILLIP C. KIRSCHBAUM
Transfer red from South Shore 2.
74
ROBERT A KIRSTEIN
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.D. l ; S.S.M. 2; Apothiosis 3,4; Science
Ncwsrapcr, Layout Editor 1,2; West Word 1,2,3,4, Copy Editor 3, Ed·
ltoria Director 4; Play Crew 2; Pow Wow Steering Committee, Writer 3;
Spotlighters l; Tennis Club 2; Timers' Club 2,3,4.
�SH ELLEY E. KITE
DONNA M. KITZING
S.S.D. 3; French Club l; Future Teachers' of America 2; Science Newspaper 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 4.
STEVE KIA TCH
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Student Council 2,3; National Honorary
Thespians Society 2,3; Play Cast 1,3; Pow \Vow 2,3,4, Steering Committee
4; Apotheosis 1,2,3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; International Youth Foreign Exchange Scholarship to Argentina 4.
J ERRILYN S. KLEIN
National Honorary Thespians Society 2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4;
Unity Board 4; Arts Club 2 ; Spanish Club 1,2; Choir 4; Forensics 1,2,
3, National 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 2, Play Cast 2,3, Student Director 3; Play
Crew 1,2; Pow \Vow 2,3,4; Pow Wow Steering Committee 4; Spotlighters
1,2,3,4; Childrens' Theatre 2,3.
CHRISTINE M. KLEMM
G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 1,2.
THOMAS C. KLING
Football 1.
JOAN KLINGBERG
s.s.o. 3.
MEIANIE KLUK
S.S.M. 3; Arts Club 4; Art Council 3; Spotlighters 4.
CHRISTINE KNOX
AFS Exchange Student from Norway 4; Student Council 4.
ROBERT S. KOHL
Silver Key 3; S.S.M. 3; S.S.0. Executive Board 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 2,3,4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N " 4.
CHRIS KOPRINIK
Mixed Chorus 1.
CHERI KORN
Cabinet 4; Arts Club 2; Russian Club 4; Science Newspaper 1; Spanish
Club 1,2; Play Crew 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
B. Jacobson
,
75
�JOANNE KOZLOFF
Transferred from i\ lumsford 3; Silver Key 3; Spanish Club 4.
JOSEPH C. KOZIOL
Intramurals 1,2; Wrestling 1,2.
JAMESJ. KRAMER
Transferred from Notre Dame.
JOHN E. KRAMER
Spanish Club l ; Choir 2,3,4, Treasurer 3; i\ Iixed Chorus l ; Silver i\[usic
Pin 3; Baseball 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 3; i\!ino r "N" 3; i\! ajor
" " 4; N-Club 4.
RICHARD KRAMER
RICHARD W. KRAUS
National Hono rary Thespians Society 2,3,4; Cadet Band l ; Play Crew
1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Childrens' Theatre 2,3, Diroctor 3.
MARC S. KREITER
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 1, President 4; S.S.M. 3; U nity
Board 4; German Club 3,4, Vice-President 3; llomecoming Committee 4;
Student Union Board 2,3, Vice-President 3; Choir 2; Mixed Chorus l ;
Pow \Vow 2,3,4; Baseball 3,4; Basketball 1; Intramurals 1,2,3; i\linor
"N" 3.
EDWARD KRETSCHMAR
Wrestling 1.
CORRINE KRUEGER
S.S.i\I. 3,4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; i\!ixed Chorus 1; Silver i\1usic Pin
3; Viv ace 3,4; Guards Club 2.
, KAREN A. KRUEGER
Art Council 3; German C lub 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Guards Club 2,3; Gymnastics l ,2; Orchesis 4.
MICHAEL W. LANDAUER
Baseball 2; i\linor 'N ".
NANCY G. LANDES
RICHARD LANGE
National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Science Fair Award 1,2; BioChemistry Club 2; WEST Word 4; Play Cast 2,3; Pow \Vow 4; Pow \Vow
Band 4; Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Guards Club
1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Manager; Minor "N" 2; i\ lajor "N" 3,4; NClub 3,4; Childrens' Theatre 2,3 .
SANDY LAROSA
C.A.A. 1.
HOWARD LASKY
RICHARD LAUREYS
\!.
S.S.1 4; Football 2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; i\1inor "N" 2; i\1ajor "N" 3,4.
PAUL LAURITZEN
LAWRENCE F. LAYFER
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 4; French Club 4; Math Club l ; Basketball l ; !ntramurals 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 2,3,4; i\l ajor "N" 3,4; N -C:lub 3,4.
76
�ANN LEAL
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society
3,4; German Club 2,3,4; Choir 3,4, Secretary 3; Girls' Glee 2; Gold ~lu
sic Pin 3; ~lixed Chorus l; Play Cast 2,3; Play Crew 2,3; Silver ~lusic
Pin 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Vivace 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
ANDREA R. LEAVITT
Cabinet l; S.S.D. 2; S.S.S.II. l; Safety C-OUNC!L $: Spanish Club 1,2;
Student Union Board 4; J\lixed Chorus 1.
KERRY L. LEAVITT
Apotheosis 3,4; Spectrum 4.
HELEN LEBOVITZ
National H onorary Thespian Society 3,4; Cabinet 3,4; Unity Board 3,
4; Spanish Club 1,2; Usherettes Club 4; Forensics 2,3,4, President 4;
Girls' Glee 2; Play Cast 3; Play Crew 3; Pow Wow 4; Spotlighters 1,2,
3,4; Childrens' Theatre 2 ,3.
DEBBIE LEE
ALLEN A. LEFKOVITZ
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2,3; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3; Camera
Club 3,4; German Club 1,2,3,4; West Word 4; Baseball l; Intramurals
1,2,3; Tennis 2.
SUZANNE LEIMONTAS
Spanish Club 1,2; Usherettes Club 3: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guartls Club 1,2,3.
ANDREA LEON
Transferred from Maine East 2; Future Teachers of America 3; Orchesis
4.
JAMES L LEONARD
MITCHELL A. LERNER
S.S.D. Supervisor 4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3; Chess Club 4; Russian Cl ub
l; Spanish Club 2; Baseball l ; Cross Country 1,2,3; lntramurals 2,3,4;
Track 2.
SUSAN D. LEVEY
Transferred from Evanston 2; Bronze Key 3; Apotheosis 2,3,4; ·Spanish
Club 4; Usherettes Club 4; Forensics 2,3,4; Play Crew 2; Pow-Wow 3;
Spotlighters 2,3,4; National Spanish Contest.
LEES. LEVIN
Science Fair Award 1,3; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2,3; Coin and Stamp Club
2; ~lath Club 1,2; Science Newspaper 1,2 Math Editor 2; MLxed Chorus
l; Gymnasti~ l; National Merit Letter of Commendation; Science Seminar 1.2.3: West Aquatics 2.
�Bonnie Curran, Beth Magged
STEPHEN LEVIN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.M . 2,4; S.S.S.ll. 3; German Club 3; Science Newspaper 2,3 ; Student Union Board 2; Pow-Wow 3; Football 1,2; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; T rack 1,2,3 .
JOHND. LEVY
Cabinet 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; West Word 4; Cadet Band 1,2; Play Cast l;
Pow \Vow 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Golf 2.
LYNDA LEWKOWICZ
G.A.A. 1,2.
DEBRA LIBERMAN
Red Certifica te l; Nationa l Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Arts Club 1,
2 ,4; French Club 3; Play Crew 2,3; Childrens' Theatre 2; Pow Wow 3,4;
Spotlighters 3; Spectrum 4.
BRUCE LIEBERMAN
Spanish Club 1.
EBBA J. LIEBERMAN
Forensics 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 3; Mixed Chorus 2; Spotlighters 2; T hespians
3,4 .
Susan Lloyd
SUSAN LIPSCHULTZ
White Certificate 1; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Spa nish Club 1.
GAYLE LISMAN
French Club 1,2,3; Play Crew 1,2; Pow Wow 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4;
Aquasprites 1; G.A.A. 1,2.
SUSAN M. LWYD
Usherettes Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
ROBERT H. WGAN
lntramurals 3.
MARGERET A. LOOS
JANICE GAGERMAN
Transferred from Bowen H.S., 4.
71
�DEBORAH A. WWEN
S.S.M. 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
KATHLEEN F. WWEN
Medical Careers Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Timers' Club 1,2.
JOAN M. LUBER
Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.M. l; S.S.0. Executive Board 4, Secretary 4; Unity
Board 2; Spanish Club l; Student Union Board 3,4; Play Crew 1; Timers'
Club 2,3.
VIRGINIA L LUNDGREN
French Club 2; Aquasprites l; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
KAREN A. LUNDIE
S.S.M. 4; Future Homemakers 2,3; Play Crew 2.
KURT LUSCOMBE
BARBARA McARTHUR
Transferred from Sir Winston Churchill, Canada 4.
ROBERT McCARTHY
Transfer from Notre Dame.
CAROL ANN McELFRESH
Transferred from Farmington, New Mexico.
JANE McGUAN
THOMAS J. McNULTY
Baseball 3; Minor "N" 3.
KENNETH McQUAIG
Student Council 4; West Word 4, News Editor 4.
79
�CHERYL MADER
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Latin Club 1,2; Science Newspaper 2;
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Gold ;\lusic Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 2; Vivace
2,3,4, President 4.
PAMELA S. MACAO
Aq uasprites 1.
BETH MAGGED
ALAN MANDELL
Red Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; ational
Honor Society 3,4; National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Student
Council 1,2,3,4; S.S.l\l. 2,3; S.S.S.H. 4; U nity Board 4; Debate l; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Band Letter 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Concert
Orchestra 3; Play Cast 1,2,3; Pow \Vow 2,3,4; Silver :'vi usic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Stage Band 3; Thespians 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; A.F.S.
Scholarship, France 3.
JAY MANN
Silver Key 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2; Math Club 1,2.
STEWART R. MANN
Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club
l; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,3,4; Chess Club 3,4; German Club 4; Math
Club 1,2; Science Newspaper 1,2,3,4; Editor 2,3, Managing Editor 4;
Science Seminar 2,3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
Fred Berkover
THOMAS A. MARCHESCHI
RONALD B. MARGOLIS
Cabinet 1,2,4, Treasurer 2; S.S.M. 3, Supervisor 4; West Word 4; Baseball l; lntramurals 2,3,4; Wrestling 4.
DANIELC. MARKOYA
S.S.M. 3,4; AVE 3; Latin Club 2; Pow-Wow 1,3,4; Stage Band 2.
JEFFREY H. MARKS
S.S.0. Executive Board 2,3; Football 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3; Track 1,2,3;
Minor"N" 1.
MARGARET MARMITT
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Science Newspaper 2,3; G.A.A. 3,4.
BARBARA MARRS
French Club l; Band Letter 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,
2,3.
110
�DAVID M. MASLOVITZ
PAMELA L MASSARSKY
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 3; Play Crew 2; Spotlighters 2.
TOM MASTERS
Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2.
JOANNE M. !VfEDAK
Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Cabinet 3; Arts Club l; Science Newspaper 3; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; i\lusical Orchestra 3,4; Play Cast 3; Play Crew 1; Pow\Vow 3,4; Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; T hespians 3,4; Vivace 1,2,
3,4; \Vcstoncs 4.
JACK MEISELMAN
A.\l.E. 1,2,3, Captain 3; Student Union Board 3, Treasurer 3.
CRA IG N. MELIN
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; :--lational Honor Society 3,4; Unity
Board 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Secretary 3, VicePresident 4; :\I ath Club 1,2; Russian Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 3, Vice-President 4; Science Newspaper 1,2,3,4, Co-Editor 2, Co-:\lanaging Editor 3,
Editor-in-Chief 4; Play Cast 2; Science Seminar 1,2,3,4; National i\!erit
Letter of Commendation 4.
Cynthia Dubas
JANET I. MESSINGER
Art Council 1,2,3,4, Secretary/ Treasurer 4; Play Crew 1,3.
RONALD A. METZLER
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3; Chess Club 3,4; Football 1.
GARY J. MEYER
NANCY MILES
Cabinet 1,2.
CHERYL A. MILLER
National I !onorary Thespians Society 2,3,4 Cabinet 3; Spanish Club 1,2;
Spectrum 2,3,4, Business ;\l anager 4; Forensics 1,2,3; Girls' Glee 2; :\l ixed Chorus 1; Play Cast 3, Student Director 3; !'lay Crew 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Thespians 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3 ,4.
PAUL N. MINX
81
�Barbara Block, Judith Fried
NANCY MOLL
MARC L MONITZ
S.S.M. l; German Club 2,3.
CELESTE MORAWSK I
French Club 1,2; Play Cast 3; Play Crew 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Thespians 4.
SUSAN M. MOSKOWITZ
-1.
Transferred from Bowen 1 S., 4.
JOHN P. MORGAN
JOHN MURPHY
VALERIA NABOWTNY
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Usherettes 4; Pow Wow 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Guards Club 3,4; Orchesis 3.
THOMAS NACHBAUER
JACQUELINE S. NATHAN
Art Council 1,2,3,4; German Club 2; Play Crew 1.
WRALN£HART
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; ational Honor Society 3,4; S.S.M.
4; French Club 3,4; Homecoming Com mittee 4; Science Newspaper 3;
WEST Word 2,3,4, Feature Edito r 2,3; Associate Editor-in-chief 4; Foren·
sics 3,4; Spotligbters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1.
VALERIE NELSON
JOHN NEMANICH
Baseball 1,2,3; Basketball l ; Football 1,2,3,4; Major "N' 4; Minor 'N'
8Z
3.
�JUDITH A. NETZ
Latin Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
MARK NEUMANN
Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Russian Club 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Baseball 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3.
RICHARD NICHOLS
Footb all 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; N-C lub 3,4; Major " "3,4.
MARY BETH NORLING
Intermediate Band l; Concert Band 2,3; Vivace 3; i\Iixed Chorus 3;
French Club 1,2; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Pow \Vow Band 3;
Rotary Stipendiate to Sweden 4.
ANDREA E. NORRIS
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.D. 1,2; French Club 1,2; West Word
3; Press Bureau 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 2; Guards Club 2,3;
T imer s' Club 3.
LEILA NOVAK
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 2,3; S.S.M. 3; BioChemistry 3,4; Science Newspaper 1,2,3,4, Editor 2,3,4; Science Seminar
1,2,3; State German Contest, 5th Place 3; Ford Regional Award 2,3.
National Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
Christine Knox
RICHARD E. NUMRICH
MARLA NUSSBAUM
Transferred from Mather; Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 3,4.
ALAN OBERROTMAN
Forensics 1,2,3,4; Nationa l 3,4; S.S.M. 2,3; A.\'.A. l; Debate 1,2,3,4;
Science Newspaper 2; West Word 3,4; Play Cast 2; Guards Club 1,2;
Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Fencing 3,4; Major "N" 3,4; i\lino r "N" 3.
DENNIS 0 DONNELL
CHARLES M. OLEKSY
Bio-Chemistry Club 1.
SHELLEY L. OLSEN
83
I
�NOREEN OL.50N
Future Homemakers 1.
KA TH LEEN OMACHEL
G.A.A. 1,3.
LINDAJ. OPALKA
Cabinet 2; S.S.i\l. 1,2,4; Girls' Glee 2; i\lixed Chorus l; Usherettes Club
4; Guards Club 2,3; Timers' Cl ub 2,:S,4.
DAVID M. OPREA
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Choir 2,3,4; i\lixed Chorus l; Silver
i\lusic Pin 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 2,3,4; :llinor "N" 2.
MARTIN C. OSCARSON
S.S.i\l. 2,3; Unity Board 3; Spanish Club 1; Student Union Board 4,
Vice-President 4; Concert Band l; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball l ; Football 1,2; Intramurals 2; Track 4.
DAVE OSMOIAK
'·
PATRICK M. OSWALD
S.S.M. 2; German Club 2,3,4.
BARRY A. PAD DOR
CYNTHIA L PALMER
National Honorary Thespians Society 4; French Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers - of America 3; Russian Club 3,4; Play Crew 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
Childrens' Theatre 2,3,4.
LESLEY A. PALMER
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2.
HEDY G. PANOUSES
S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Medical Careers club 1,2,3,4, Vice !'resident 3.
ROBERT W. PAULSON
Choir 2,3; :llixed Chorus l ; Pow \Vow 2; lntramurals 1,2.
84
�Debbie Demeduc, Carol Delfs
PA TRICIA PEARSON
Latin Club 3; Medical Careers Club 2,3,4; Usherettes Club 3,4; G.A.A. l.
SUSAN R. PEAT
Apotheosis 1,2; French Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
KATHLEEN T. PECHO
Future Teachers of America 3; Latin Club 1,2,3; Girls' Glee l; G.A.A. 1,2,
3.
MARK PERELMAN
Swimming 1, Manager 2,3,4; Minor "N" 2,3.
DAVID L PERLOW
S.S.M. 4; Unity Board 4; French Club 3,4, Vice-President 4; Transferred
from Bowen High School 3.
RUTHANNE PETERS
Red Certificate l ; S.S.D. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2; Usherettes Club 4; West
Word 4; Play Crew 4; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. l ; Guards Club 3,4; Timers'
Club 2; Press Bureau 4.
CARL D. PETERSON
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,2; Apotheosis 1,2; Intramurals
l; Track 1,2; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
CHRISTOPHER PETERSON
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Science
Fair Award l; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Track 1,2,3; ~ l ajor "N"
3; N-C lub 4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
GALE M. PETERSON
S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Latin Club 3; Medical Careers Club 2; G.A.A. l.
NANCY PETERSON
Latin Club 4.
MARK R. PIERCE
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Vice-President 3; S.S.M. Supervisor 4;
S.S.S.H. 3; Choir 2; Mixed Chorus l; Pow Wow 2,3,4.
JOANN M. PITZER
Uniry Board 3; Spanish Club 2; Usherettes Club 3,4; Pow Wow 3; Play
Grew 2; Spotlighters 2 ,3; C.A.A. 2.3,4; Orchesis 3,4.
85
�JESSE L. POGUE
i\lixed Chorus 1; Track l.
SANDRA POKVITIS
S.S.S.1-1. 2,3,4; Medical Careers Club 2,3,4; Secretary 3; Russian Club
2,3; G.A.A. l.
JANET PORCARO
Arts Club 4; Play Cast 1; Play Crew 1,2; Pow Wow 2; Spotlig hters 1,
2 ,3,4; National Honorary T hespians Society 2,3,4; G.A.A. 4.
JEAN T. PIUVATSKY
Transferred from St. Patrick Academy.
ROBERT S. PRZYBYLSKI
Wrestling 2.
MICHAEL PYSNO
Bronze Key 3; l ational Honor Society 3,4; National llonorary Thes·
pian Society 2,3,4; Science Fair Award 1; Student Council 1,2,3,4,
Treasurer 3; S.S.;\1. 4, Supervisor; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Treas·
urer 3, Co-Director 4; Science 1\ewspaper 2,3; Play Cast 2,3 , Student
Director 3; Pow Wow 2,3; Spotlighters 2,3, Treasurer 3; Football 1; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
ELLYN R. RABIN
CLIFFORD A. RADE
S.S.i\l. 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; ;\lajor 'N" 2,3,4; N-Club 2,3,4.
ROBERT P. RAHNERT
DARLENE K . RAYMOND
Medical Careers Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Aquasprites 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4; Guards Club 3,4.
CHARLES E. W. REGIN
Cadet Band l ; Concert Band 2; i\larching Band 2; Play Crew 2; Pow
Wow Band 3; lnt ramurals 1; N-C lub 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Major 'N" 3,4.
LYNN B. REITMAN
Unity Board 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Usherettes Club 3,4, Secretary 4;
Choir 4; Girls' Glee 2,3; ;\lixed Chorus l.
LARRY M. RI CE
Debate 3; Spa nish Club l ; Baseball l ; N-Club 4; Track 2,3,4; Wrestling
l ; Major "N " 3,4; Mi nor "N" 2.
RICHARD ROB ERTS
BONNIE ROBBINS
S.S.M. 4; Spanish Clu b 1.
MARKJ. ROBBINS
Bronze Key 2; National Forensic League 2,3,4; National i\ lerit Letter of
Commendation 4; Debate 2,3,4; Math Club 2; Spanish Club l.
MARSHA E. ROCHMAN
S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 2; Spotlighters 1.
ROBIN L ROCKOFF
S.S.M. 1,2; Arts Club 1; Spani sh Clu b 1.
86
�STEVE RODMAN
JANICE S. RODN ICK
Cabinet 2,3,4 ; S.S.D. 1,2,4; Pep Club 3,4; Student Union Board 2; Cheerleaders-1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,3; Guards Club 1,2,3; Timers' Club 3.
BEVERLY ROHRBACHER
ILONA C. ROSEN
l\ ledical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee 2,3,4; l\Iixed Chorus 1.
RANDY H. ROSEN
Cabinet 1, Vice President l ; Student Council 2,3,4 ; S.S.D. 4; German Club
3; Secretary 3; Homecoming Committee 4 ; Intramurals 2,3; N-C lub 3,4;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4; l\lajor "N" 3,4.
DARYLS.ROSENBERG
Jack .\leiselman
STEPHAN A. ROSENGARD
National Honorary Thespians Society 4; S.S.D. 1,2,3; S.S.M. l ; Radio
Electronics Club 1,2; Play Crew 2,3,4; Spotlighters 3,4.
RICHARD ROSENGREN
Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 2,3; Major "N" 4.
JEFFREY ROSENTHAL
Choir 2; Mixed Chorus l; Baseball 1; Cross Country 2; Football 4;
Guards Club 4; Intramurals 4; Minor "N" 4; 1Vlajor 'N" 4; Track 1,2,4.
SERENE A. ROSENZWEIG
LYNNE E. ROSS
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3; :\fational
Honorary T hespians Society 3 ; French Club 1,2; German Club 2,4; Choir
2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Play Cast 1,3; Play Crew 2;
Silver Music Pin 2; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Vivace 2,3,4; 1st Place National
German Contest 3.
ROBERT M. ROTHMAN
Russian Club 4.
87
�ALAND. RUBEL
National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Astronomical and Aeronautical
Club 2,3,4; Bio-Chemistry 2,3; Play Crew 3,4; Spotlighters 3,4; Childrens'
Theatre 3.
DAVID I. RUBIN
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Science fair Award 3; Bio-Chemistry
Club 1,2,3; Science Newspaper 1,2,3; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
LEE RUBINSTEIN
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2; Chess Club 2; Intramurals 1,2.
MARLA B. RUTGARD
Silver Key 3; N ational Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.J I. l; Unity Board 4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; French Club 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Safety Council 3,4; Play Cast l ; Play Crew 1,3; PowWow 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Cheerleaders 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Guards Club 3,4; Orchesis 1; Timer's Club 3,4.
GARY M. SABEY
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 4; German Club 2; lntramurals 4.
LESLIE SACKRISON
:\ledical Careers Club 2.
'·
SUSAN SACKS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3; West Word 2; Press Bureau 3,4; Tennis Team 2.
ALLAN EDWARD SADUR
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3; Radio
Electronics Club 4; Baseball J\lanager 2,3; Minor "N" 3.
RICHARD L SAWN
Red Certificate 1; S.S.M. 1,2,3; French Club l ; Pep Club 3; Concert Band
l; Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2; N-Club
3,4; Wrestling 1,2; :\lajor Letter 3,4.
CYNTHIA SAMATAS
Transferred from Proviso East Iligh School, Chicago 3.
MICHAELJ. SAMSON
S.S.J\1. 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Swimming 1.
RICHARDS. SANDERS
Football l ; Gymnastics 2,3; l ntramurals 1,2,3; N-Club 3,4; Minor "N"
2; :\I ajor "N ' 3.
88
�SUSAN C. SANDMAN
S.S.D. 2,3,4; S.S.711. l; Pep Club 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Spanish Club 1,2,
3; C heerleaders 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Timers' Club 1,2.
ANTHONY J. SARANTAKIS
lntramurals 1.
CLARK SARGIS
HAROLD M. SAVOY
Silver Key 3; Football 3; Minor "N" 3.
JAMES M. SCHAEFER
Baseball 1,2,3; Cross Country 2,3,4; N-C lub 3,4; ~ I ajor "N" 3,4.
MICHELLE SCHATTEN
Art Council 3; Play Cast 1; Pow \Vow 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis 1,2,3.
Jan ice Gager man
MARTIN L. SCHIMERLIK
National Honorary Thespians Society 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Cabinet
2,3,4; Unity Board ·4; Choir 2,3,4 Vice-President 4; l\lixed Chorus l;
Play Cast 1,2,3, Student Director 3; Pow \Vow 2,3,4; Pow \Vow Steering
Co mmittee 4; Silver 1\1 usic Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3; Childrens' Theatre
3, Director 3; \Vestones 4.
JOANNE M. SCHIPPMAN
Bronze Key 3; Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Treasurer
4; Gold Music Pin 3; 1\1usical Orchestra 1,2,3; Pow \Vow Band 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Stage Band 3,4; Vivace 3,4.
ELLICE D. SCHNEIDER
DONALD A. SCHRAMEK
Span ish Club l; Choir 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 1; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Intramurals 1.
JANICE L. SCHROEDER
S.S.D. 3; Spanish Club l ; G.A.A . l; Swimming 1.
JEFFREY L. SCHROEDER
lntramurals 1,2,3; N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1; Fencing 3,4; '.\!ajor "N " 3.
89
�SHARON L SCHULHOFF
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S. ~!. 2.
BRUCEJ. SCHULLO
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,4;
~linor"
" 1,3.
CYNTHIA L SCHUSTER
Transferred from South Shore High School; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.~!. 4; French
Club 3,4.
LEE SCHUSTER
S.S.D. 1,2; Math Club 1; Guards Club 1; Intramurals 1,2; Swimming 1,2.
JAMES M. SEARLE
Transferred from Notre Dame 11.S. 3; Intra.murals 3,4.
RICHARD D. SEARS
Astronomical and aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; A.V.A. 1,2,3;
Camera Club 1,3 ,4; Spanish Club 1; Intramurals 1; Summer Band 1.
CARYN G. SEDLOFF
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; National
Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Secretary 4; Safety Council 3; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus 1; Play Crew 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
Silver ~lusic Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 1,2,3; \Vestones 4.
BRENDA SEIDMAN
National Honorary Thespians Society 4; Forensics 3,4, l ational 4; i\lix·
ed Chorus 1; Play Cast 3; Play Crew 3,4; Pow \Vow 4; Spotlighters 3,4;
Childrens' Theatre 3,4; Orchesis 1.
CINDY SENF
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish
Club 1,2; Usherettes Club 4.
RUTHE. SENN
Pow \Vow 4;.Guards Club 1,2; Timers' Club 1.
LINDAJ. SEREDA
CLARE SEREGI
S.S.D. 4; French Club 1,2; Usherettes Club 4; Aquasprites 1,3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1.
Jerrilyn Klein, Alexa Eckart
90
�,,
•
Alan .\landell
KENNETH M. SHA N DELSON
German Clu b 2,3; lntramu rals 3,4.
JACQUELINE B. SHAW
S.S.D. 3; Spanishh Club l ; G.A.A. l.
RHONDA L SHAPIRO
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1 Usherettes Club 4; Play Crew 2; Spotlight·
ers 2.
ADRIENNE SHAW
Cabinet l ; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1.
MAUREEN A. SHEEHAN
PEARL SHER
S.S.D. 3; S.S.l\l. 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3.
SCOTT D. SHER
Spanish Club l; Baseball 1,3,4; N-C lub 4; Wrestling l ; Major "N" 3,4.
CAROL A. SHERMAN
Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.M. 4; Play Cast l ; Pow \Vow 2,3,4; G.A.A . 1,2; Orchesis 1,2,3,4.
GARY L. SHIBE
Cadet Band 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; Golf 1,2,3,4.
MAYC. SHIH
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; National llonor Society 3,4; S.S.D. 4;
S.S.M. 3; Russian Club 2,3 ,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Intermediate Band l;
National l\·lerit Letter of Commendation.
BRUCE P. SHIVLEY
Latin Club 3,4.
WAYNE SIET
Transferred from .\lather lligh School 2; National Honorary T hespian
Society 3,4; Choir 3,4; Gold .\1usic Pin 4; l\1ixed Chorus 2; Play Cast
2,3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Silver .\lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 3, Vice-President
4; lntramurals 3.
�BARBARA SILVERMAN
S.S.D. 1,2; Safety Council 3,4; Spanish Club l; Play Crew 1,2; Spotlig~11ers l; Cheerleaders 3,4.
BRENT SIMON
DONN H. SIMON
Cabinet l , Treasurer l; S.S.D. l; S.S.M. 2; Baseball l ; Basketball 1,2;
Football 1 ,2,3,4; Central Suburban League All Conference HaIJback 4 ;
N-Club 3,4; Track 3; :'11inor ' 1 " 2; Major 'N" 3,4.
JAMES M. SIMON
Red Certificate l ; S.S.l\1. 1,2 ,3; S.S.S.11. 2,3; Pep Club 2,3; Safety Council 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; lntramurals l ; Wrestling 1,2 .
JOHN SINKULE
Guards Club 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4; i\linor"
1"
3.
THOMAS C. SINKULE
Football 3; Guards Club 1,2 ,3,4; Swimmin g 1,2,3,4; Track l ; M inor "N"
3; i\lajor "N" 4.
Vicky Jo Amado
LESLIE R. SKLAR
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club l.
CLEMENTINE SKWDOWSKI
FREDERICK D. SLATER
Cabinet l ; Basketball l; lntramurals 2,3.
MARK C. SMITH
Arts Club 4; Coin and Stamp Club 3,4, Vice-President 3; Debate 3,4;
Russian Club 3,4; Concert Orchestra 3,4.
WILLIAM A. SMITH
Cadet Band l.
PAMELA A. SNOPLY
S.S. D. 2.
9Z
�CHRISTINE M. SOBOL
CHARLOTTE SOLDINGER
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 4; Student Council 1,2,3; Ho mecoming Committee 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
HOWARD SOSIN
S.s.;vr. 2,3,4; Football 1,2; Guards Club 1,2; lntramurals 3,4; N-Club 3,
4; Track 1,2,3 ,4; Wrestling 1,2 ,3,4; ;\linor " T" 3; Major "N" 3,4.
BETTE ANNE SOSTRIN
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Spanish Club 1,
2; Student U nion Board 4; i\lixed Chorus l; Timers' Club 2,3.
IDA SPECTOR
JAMES A. SPIEGEL
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4; Tropical Fish Clu b 2; Play Crew 3,4; Spotlighters 3,4.
Sandra Goldenberg, Craig Gigstad
PATRICE SPIERS
Art Council 3; Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1 ,2; Orchesis l.
BARRY M. SPILBERG
A.V.E. 1; Coin and Stamp Club 2; Football l; Intramurals 1,2; Tennis
1,2; Minor "N" 2.
ELIZABETH T. SPINA
Transferred from Niles North 2.
PRESTON SPINKS
Astronomical a nd Aeronautics Club 2,3,4, Secretary 3; C hess Club 3;
Band Letter 2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 4;
Silver Music Pin 3 .·
STEVEN SPIWAK
National Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Distinction 2; Cabinet 4;
S.S.1\1. 2; S.S.O. Exect uve Board 4; Unity Board 4; Debate 1,2,3,4, President 4; Spanish Club 1,2; West Word 3,4; Tennis 1,2.
~
BARBARA STARK
Debate l; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 2; Mixed Chorus l; Play Cast l;
Pow \Vow 3; Spotli ghte~s 1,2.
~"!' -~ ~~~
1~~
""
......
""''"'
'
~,~,). ""
jO
. ,,·:!\'.+-··:
.. •.
~>:4W ~~?ft
"'"" ,,:ii.'Z..<i
\'Gfofa,_
~
•.&t~:ii;i>:,,&ffe
93
�EILEEN STARKMAN
Cabinet 1,2,3 ; S.S.M. 2,4; Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club 3,4; Safety
Council 2 ,3,4, President 4; Spanish Club 1; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain
2,3, Secretary"4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
CHARLES F. STEELE
Transferred from Whittier H.S. 1; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Basketball,
ma nager 2; lntramurals 2 ,4.
BARBARA S. STEIN
TRUDY R. STEINSEIFER
MICHAEL L STERN
NORMAN J. STERN
Brom,e Key 3; Science Fair Award 3; S.S.:VI. 2; Bio-Chemistry 1,2; Ger·
man Club 2,3, Treasurer 3; Major "N" 4; lntramura ls 1,2,3,4; Track 4;
Ten nis 1,2,3,4.
Renee Golbus
ROGER STOLTZ
Chess Club 2; Coin and Stamp Club 3; Play Crew 1.
VICKI S. STONE
Forensics 1,2, National 3,4; National Honorary Thespians 3,4; Orchesis
2.
ARLENE STRAUSS
Transfer Student from
I
iles North.
GLORIA J. STRICKETT
RALPH L SULLIVAN
Hed Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Spanish Club l; Guards Club 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2.
ROGER SULLIVAN
Spanish Club l; Guards Club 3,4; lntramura ls 1,2,3,4; N-C lub 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Minor 'N' 2; Major 'N' 3,4.
94
�JUDITH SUTFIN
NANCY SWEADNER
Cabinet 2; S.S.i\1 . 3; French 2,3,4; Usherettes Club 3,4; Girls' Glee 2;
Mixed Cho rus l ; Pow \Vow 1,2,3; Timers' Club 2.
SYLVIA L. SWIER
Cabinet l ; Girls' Glee 2; ;\lixed Chorus 1.
NORINE L. SZYMSKI
Medical Careers Club 3,4; Cho ir 3,4; Gi rls' Glee 2; ;\fixed Chorus l;
Play Crew 3; Silver ;\lusic Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; G.A.A. Board 2,3; Tennis 2,3.
PATRICIA A. TACKETT
S.S.M . 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 3,4.
MARLA C. TARADASH
Arts Club 3; Art Council 2,3,4; Usherettes Club 4; Play Crew 2.
-,
'
ELAINE M. TARANT
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Future Teachers of America· 1,2; Choir
4; Girls ' Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus l; Play Crew 2,3; Pow Wow 3,4; Vivace 4; Press Bureau 3,4.
JOSEPH S. TASH
Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,3; A.V.A. l; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,
2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice-President 3; Treasurer 4; Coin and Stamp Club
4; German Clu b 4; Cadet Band 3; Marching Band 3,4; Science Seminar
2,3.
LONNAJ. TAYLOR
Cabinet 2,4; Girls' Glee 3; Pow \Vow 4; Aquasprites 2; Cheerleaders 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club l ; Gymnastics.
KAREN S. TEETS
Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 2; Unity Board 4; Russian 2,3,4; Science Newspape(
3,4; Play Crew 1,2; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 2,4; Timers' Club 2,3.
JOHN G. TERDICH
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Musical Orchestra 3; Silver !\.fosic Pin 3.
JAMES TERP
Basketball 1,2; Football 1,2,3 ,4; lntramurals 2,3 ,4; N-Club 4; Minor "N'
3; Major "N" 4.
95
�,( :W•'
...
le
• • • Wll
-
Cathy Pecho, Susan Stoltz, Donna Kitzing
DEAN R. THOMPSON
Spa nish Club l ; Swimming 1,2.
ROBERTS.THORNTON
Swimming 1,2,3,4.
CAROLE L TOBIAS
Apotheosis 4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2 ; i\lixed Chorus l ; Silver i\lusic
Pin 3; Vivace 3,4; Girls' Club l;'\\lesTones 4.
ELLIOT TOMPKIN
Cabinet 3; 13io-Chemistry Club 1,2; lntramurals 1,2 .
JACK TOPOREK
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 3,4; German Club 3,4; Pep Club 3,4, President 4.
WILLIAM D. TORENKO
96
�DICK TROTTER
Red Certificate 2; Science Fair Award 1; Football 1,2; lntramurals 1,2;
Wrestling 1.
PAT TRUESDALE
S.S.D. 3,4.
ANNAMARY TULLY
Transferred from Sienna High School 3; Girls' Glee 4.
READA D. TURRY
Cabinet 1,3; Unity Board 4; French Club 2,3,4; Usherettes Club 3,4,
Secretary 3, President 4; Play Crew 1.
ROBERT L. URBANUS
S.S.M. 4; S.S.S.H. 3,4; A.V.E. 1; Bio-Chem istry Club 2; Camera Club l;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball 2; Intramurals 1,2,3; Major "N" 4; Minor
"N"3 .
PHYLLIS VANOVERLOOP
G.A.A. 1,2,3; G.A.A. Board 2 ,3.
CAROLYN K. VINCI
French Club 1 ; Usherettes Club 3,4; Guards Club 1,2,3,4, Captain 4;
Orchesis 1; Timers' Club 3,4.
ROBERT VONDERLINDEN
S.S.M. 1,2.
LORI M. WAGNER
German Club 1; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Vivace 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
NANCY M. WAHLE
DONNA L WALKOWIAK
CYNTHIA A. WALTER
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; S.S.M. 2,3; Medical Careers Club 2,3,
4, Treasurer 2,3, Vice-President 4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus
1; Play Cast 3; Silver Music Pin 3; Vivace 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
MICHELE A. WALTHERS
Aquasprites 1,2; Guards Club 1,2 ,4; T imers' Club 1.
DEBORAH R. WAMSLEY
MONICA S. WARADY
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; National Forensic League 1,2,3,4; Degree of Excellence 3; Cabinet 1,2; Debate 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers of
America 1; Usherettes Club 3; Girls' Glee 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Pow Wow
3.
ELIZABETH A. WARGO
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Apotheosis 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
NANCY WARNER
DALE WARREN
S.S.M. 4; French Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1.
97
�PAM WASHBURN
KAREN D. WEHRMACHER
German Cl ub 1,2; :\I edical Careers C lub 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2; Aquasprites 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 3,4.
ANDREAJ. WEINSTEIN
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.M . 2; Science Newspaper 2,3,4; Spanish
Club l; G.A.A. 1,2; Spectrum 3,4, Sports Co-Editor 4.
CRAIG WELTZIN
KENNETH B. WHITE
Science Fair Award 1,2,3; A.V.E. 1,2; Bio-Chemistry C lub 2; ;\lath Club
1; Science Newspaper 3.
RHONDA WICZER
National ll onorary Thespians Society 2,3,4; Cabinet 4; Unity Board 4;
Spanish C lub l; Concert Ord1estra 1,2 ,3,4, Treasurer 2, President 4;
Co ld ;\I usic Pin 3; ;\lusical Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Play Crew 1,2,3; Pow \Vow
Steering Committee 4; Silver ;\lusic Pin 2; Spotlighter s 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
G.A.A. Board 2,3; Girls' Club l; Childrens' Theatre 2,3.
Laura Goldenberg
BRUCE E. WIEGMAN
Latin Club 3,4; Cross Country 3,4; Footba ll 1,2;
Minor "N" 3; ;\lajor "N" 3,4.
-Club 4; Track 2,3,4;
GEORGE W. WIELGUS
Red Certificate l ; West Word 4.
WENDY WIESE
Arts Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2.
GRANT WIIG
Bronze Key 3; Guards Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
SHERWIN R. WILLNER
Wrestling 1,2.
JAMES C. WILSON
98
�STEVEN A. WILSON
NANCY A. WINEBERG
National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Arts Club 1; Spanish Club l;
Forensics 4 ; Girls' Glee 2; i\l ixed Chorus 1; Play Crew 1,2,3; Pow Wow
2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Childrens' Theatre 2.
RENATE WINKLER
Germ an Club 1; Student Unio n Board 3.
ROBERT WIN KLER
DAN IEL J. WINQ.UIST
Football ! ; lntramurals 2.
PAMELA E. WITT
S.S.M. 2,4; Ru ssian Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Choir 3,4; ;\lixec( Cho ru s
1,2; Silver i\l us ic Pin 3; \'ivace 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 3,4.
KEN L. WOJCICKI
THOMAS WOLF
BARBARA L. WOMER
Cabinet 3; S.S.M . 2,3,4; S.S.S.)I. l; llomecoming Court 4; Pep Club 3,4;
Cheerleaders 3,4; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4.
NANCY J. WOOD
Future Teachers' o f America 1,2; Social Studies Club 3.
JAM ES P. WORK
Bronze Key 3; S.S.i\1. 4, Supervisor; S.S.S.11. 2,3 ; Cadet Band l; Guar ds
Club 1,2,3 ,4; N Club 3,4; Swi mming 1,2,3,4; Track 2,4.
LINDA R. WORK
S.S.M. 1,2 ; French Club l ; Girls' Glee 2; G.A.A. 1; Gua rd s Club 2,3;
Tim ers ' Club 2 ,3,4.
Luke Gordon
..
���JUNIOH CAB I NET
LAST ROW: S. L•pczynsk i, II. Burrows, I\. Rosenberg, M. Stohle,
L. . Kcith , :\I. Missner, B. Rosenberg, D. Scott. Tl!IRD ROW: J.
Ha rri s, K. Sholdcr , T. Corin, L. Barash, J. Feldman, E. Segal,
D. Dilg. SECOND ROW: S. Bieber, W. Greene, L. Wagner, J.
Lang, C. Nesselson, D. Lyon. FIHST ROW: S. Co hn , Treasurer;
D. Drew, Vi ce- President; J. Klein , P. Sorta!, President; ;\I. Unick,
Secretary; ;\[rs. ;\[acala, Sponsor.
JUNIORS:
CABINET SPONSORS
PROM AT THE
SHERMAN HOUSE
The Junio r class of '69 had a n active year preparing for prom '68 and for next year. Prom was
scheduled for Wednesday, .May 29 at the Sherman
House. In a nticipation of next year, the Juniors
also participated in the College Sem inar Sessio ns,
which provided informa tion on college testing, requirements, a nd services availa ble a t \Vest.
104
�i\!R. BRINK 224
Last Row: R. \ l u lford, R. Ostcrgaard, P. Olsberg, S.
'.\'clson. T. Oprea, II . \!eyers, [{. Pe rz, J. Nelson, L.
:'\atkin. Th ird Row: B. Pin kert. L. Loncry, L. Packer,
B. Palumbo, S. Pappas. D. Ortmann, K. Johnson. J.
Peterson. Second Row: 1\. Rubens. K. Oscarson. C.
i\l ueller, A. i\lotyl , S. Napolitano . .J. Ovington, J. Pakier, D. Oles. Firs t Row: J. Nishimura, .J. O'Brien, R.
Daiwas, P. Page, C. Nessclson, N. Novosclsky, \Ir.
Brink.
MRS. BOEVERS 113
Last Row : C. Tripicchio, G. Zachary, B. Weiland, S.
Turf, P. Zazove, J. Sutfin," 1'1. Zizzi. T hird How: D. Petty, S. Weidner , J. Weiss, A. Turbin , R. Weinstein, :\I.
Unick. Second Row: D. \Varsaski, i\I. \\larshausky,
C. Weiner, L. U ngerleider, It Wallace, J. Walovich, S.
White, J. Wasmund. First. Row: l\lrs. Boevers, S. Zelienka, I.. Wagner, S. Verunac, S. Widen. V. Unrath, R.
Rothman.
MH. BURKE 135
Last Row: L. Goldberg, C. Hahn , l\I. Cussis , D. Harms,
G. Kalodimos, R. Rosenberg, B. Grimm, D . Gott. Third
Row : K. Weber, l\l. Yonan, S. Gray, l\I. Ha kin, N.
Gottlieb. Second Row: N . Stein, 1. Gunderson, R. Greisman, L. Grover, R. Friedman, M. Gillman. First Row:
l\lr. Burke, L. Kaufman, S. G reenspan , M. Greenstein,
M. Davis, C. Grevcn, M . Gutschick.
105
�MR. FABRl 28
Last Row: T. i\lilazzo, J. Doman, J . .\lore!, 13 . .\foli na,
J . .\loorc, C. .\lonen, F. .\lisrac, .\I. .\Jinx. Th ird Row:
S. i\lensingcr, A. Penyich, T. O'B rie n, ill. l\lcycr, .\I.
l\1issncr, J . Plcillcr. \\/ . .\lc\\lilliams. Second Row: J .
.\lucllcr, l\l. illichnik, L. Lozo, .\I. Kana\'OS, i\l . .\lenakcr, D . Miller, K. Meikle, l\lr. Fabri. Firs! Row: L.
l\1orris, J. l\ loscr, 13. l\ loros, l\I. l\lits, i\I. ll ofTman, \\/ .
.\lesser.
MR. GEMENY 203
Last How: S. Jacobson, A. Goodcase, A. Goldner, H .
Goldman, T. Sroka, R. Kurz, S. Lamke, H . Levy. Third
Row: A. .\leilach, S. Gilbert, H. Larson, J. Niesman, A.
Katz, ill. Karlin, D. Kamps. Second Row: C. Kanter,
ill. Kempf, P . .\larlin, S. Kaminsky, S. James, E. Funai, G. Kaluzna , S. Placko, .\Ir. Gemeny. Firs! Row: S.
Kaufman , F. Kaplan, E. Glick, M. Keene, M . Flack,
C. Kellman.
MH. HANDZEL 220
Last Row: D . Lapacz, 13. Lipman, J. Levey, K. Lefevre,
S. J ohnson, D. Levin, 13 . Leach, i\I. Henqels. Third
Row: J . Leitza, H. Loeb, M. Morris, D. Lasser, M. Larson, J. 'Johnson. Second Row: D. Schwartz, M. Ash, M.
i\Iiller, ill. Lewkowicz, J. Lerner, J. Lazar, I'. Leick, .\Ir.
Handzel. First Row: B. LcVine, A. Liano, E. Lev, J.
Klein, S. Lan nefcld, L. Leader .
106
�MISS H ATSCHER 108
Last Row: L. Berman, B. Lebovitz, K. Baulmcr, K. Aubens, S. Bra,·erman, G. Allison , 0. Anderson, B. Angell.
Third Row: L. Alswcde, B. Anderson, S. Block, N.
Ba itcher, J. Brow n, L. Alexander, J. Bagley . Second
Row: M . Barnett, ]. Ashner, S. Beckman, R. Baim, P.
Adams, G. Bell, S. Arbetm an, C. Bach, Miss 1-l a tscher.
First Row: L. Geyer, K. Baumhardt, L. Angelino, JI.
Bahl, B. Apelian, L. Barrash.
M R. HEN RICI21 7
Last Row: R. Lovering, \V. Ca mras, H. Riley, M. Fl oyd,
G. Maney, N . Matthew , C. Long, T. Neath . Third Row:
K. McN inch , G. McGuire, K. i\lahle r, 0. Loew, T. Lorenz, G. McNevin, C. Macek. Seco nd Row: \V . i\1acInnes, R. i\laslovitz, J. MacN ider , R. Markoya, B. Martin, \V. Pliillips, i\I. Mang urten . First Row: i\1r. Il en rici,
L. Gladstein, B. Marmitt, S. Masters, K. Ma lz, T. Mech,
D. Lyon.
f
MRS. HERZOG 201
Last Row: J. Bennett, S. Blu m, 0. Beswick, \V . Booth,
I-I. Anderson, M. Bohlin, B. Block, J. Braun . Third
Row: M. Spitzer , C. Bodua rchuk, E. Blackman, B. Bianchi , R. Rat, C. Braverman , P. Berens. Second Row:
J. Bizar, S. Bernstein, M . Beerli, 0. Bloo m, C. Bo ucher,
C . Blumfeld, R. Schoenfield. First Row: Mrs. Herzog,
S. Bieber, J. Bork, L. Brown, K. Beech, J. Shear, A.
Birkley .
I
107
�MR. HILL 208
Last Row: R. Krmicek, i\I. Levin, S. Lome, S. Klipowicz,
W. Kretschmer, W. Kolodziej, P. LaLoggia. Third Row:
S. Landman, J. Kriete, K. Kra use, P. Koehler, K.
Kropp , K. Kaufman, G. Korzcc. Second Row: B. Kravitz, J. Kramer, C . Landy, B. Kopp, D . Dei\loss, B.
Knobloch, i\1. Koplon. First Row: ~ I r. llill, i\1. Lach,
I!. Kovnat , J. Lang, G. Johnson , K. Kuola, 13. Pindras.
MRS. KOVEN 324
Last Row: K. Wisniewski, G. Zen i, S. \\'cissma n, A.
Weisz, R. Wei ss, J. Wulf, R. Wielg us, ~ I. Winkleman,
S. WernikofT. Third Row: J. \\liczer, C. \\'ickum, i\I.
i\lcDonough, L. Zabolocky, D. Gervais, P. Tho mpson,
T. Woods, B. Wilson. Second Row: i\lrs. Koven, C.
Uhle, S. Lapezynski, J. Young, T. Allen, ~!. Wi ll iams,
D. Wirkus, P. \Vyzgala, J. Wright. l\irst Row: C. Wrobel, D. Ud itsky, S. Yablin, K. Wojnar, B. Wolsky , L.
T s uncta .
...
COLLEGE SEMINORS PREPARE
MRS. MILLER 2C
Last Row: L. Keith, J. Hirsh , R. James, R. J ohns, C.
Lange, S. Johnson , M. Joseph, A. Kahn , M. Jeschke.
Third Row: M. Milin, R. Howard, J. Iverson, J. Katz,
R. Jes~, T. Koller, R. Kurita. Second Row: Mrs. Miller,
L. Miller, G. Klein, K. Jariabka , S. Kacin, L. Imundo,
A. Kaden, J. Kellman. First Row: J. Jacobson , C. Jarcmus, L. Kaufman, D. Jobst, D. Jakubik, P. Joslyn, I.
Iglarsh.
108
- -- - - - -
-
�MRS. NASH 225
Last Row: C. Peterson, L. Perlstein, ·r. Pearson, C. Pollack, L. John son, S. Schaefer, R. Peller, S. Mueller.
Th ird Row: R. Peck, D . Perz, N. Polster, M. Kriska,
K. Piontek, S. Potoker, M. Rose. Second Row: M. Pinkwater, C. Perlove, J. Podell, D. Placko, D. Pierini, II.
Potter, D. Scott, Mrs. Nash. First Row: T. Pashkov, C.
Reinauer, L. Schaller, J. Porges, S. Patterson, M. Platt.
MISS O'NEILL 125
L-ist Row: B. Cohn, J. Bydalek, J. Capinegro, J . Crane,
S. Carter, A. Chin, A. Chow, R. Friedman, D. Brunger,
L. Conrad, i\1. Buchanan. Second Row: S. Berger, B.
Burrows, A. Chapman, D. Cashmore, II. Brown, J.
Cederbaum, E. Fudd, S. Cooper, P. Caracciolo. First
Row: S. Burg, J. Cieszykowski, ill. Carsky, R. Anderso n, R. Cashatt, S. Brooks, L. Butler, \V. Con rad.
JUNIORS FOR THE FUTURE
0
Ll
MR. PARKER 120
Last Row: R. Brown, W. Delano, C. Colodny, P. Conti,
A. Daugird, B. Clark, T. Dahlstrom, S. Gordon. Third
Row: J. Cooper, C. Dassinger, J. Saltz, J. Conrad, P.
Dalland, S. Cohen, B. Goldberg. Second Row: S. Cohn,
D. Carlson, ill. Friedman, B. Davidson, M. Gorsky, D.
David, D. Deal, R. Becker. First Row: L. Dubin, M.
Claus, A. Delman, S. Ellis, T. Corin, D. Crane.
109
�MR. PASCHKE 312
Last Row: A. Strom, D. Thompson, S. Vitale, C. Thomas, C. T hery, C. Sumner, P. Steilz, L. Stolberg, M. Storck. Second Row: B. Terry, A. Strauss, J . ll anna, R.
Tolchin, B. StaulTen bcrg, J. Stone, C. Takemoto. First
Row: Mr. Paschke, P. Virag, ;\I. Nose, B. Tara nt, C.
Trai lor, R. Stoia, R. Weiss.
;\!arty Joseph
MR. RAKITAN 325
Last Row : F. Einbinder, B. Scott, G. Epstein, J. Schodin,
K. Bey, M. Kittaka, D. Scaturo. Third Row::\!. Sulkin,
S. Schreiber, J. Ru st, D. Hendzel, L. Peterson, S. Jaffe,
:\I. Shapiro. Second Row: G. Samos, ll. Schramm, L.
Schneider, J. Schutt, B. Shaefer, I.. Schieren, G. Hardyman. First Row: l\l r. Hakitan, D. Kostel, :\1. Shumate,
L. Kamenear, L. Schwartz, K. Saeger, ll. Silver man.
110
�MR. SCHMIDT 132
Last Row: . Flink, L. Friedman, H. Frish, A. Fritz. D.
Feingold, S. Galster, S. Feinberg. Th ird Row: R. Gi nsburg, S. T aich, B. Faraci, \\/. Foster, J. Feldman, M.
Dav id . Second Row: J. Farber, D. Ester!, J. Fougerousee, C. Francis, Ill. Flack, R. Davis, F. Siegal, L. Cams.
First Row: P. Stadler, D. Erickson, J. Gabel, S. Esterman, J. Fcinzimer, K . Frankel, L. Kawabata.
Chris Grevin
MR. SCHNURR 147
Last Row: D. Hildebrandt, M. Heilbron, T. Henrickson,
V. Hill, It. Hoff, C. Hidaka, D. Heidtke. Third Row: D.
Hendzel, R. Hilbert, B. Herbstman, G. Howard, S.
Homer, J. Heel, R. Hoshizaki. Second Row: W. Greene,
K. O'Malley, P. Adrianopoli, B. Herdrich, L. Hebeker,
C. llelander, J. Kaplan. First Row: Mr. Schnurr, P.
Kaplan, L. Iverson, J. Hellman, S. Goldberg, J. Holtzman, S. Horvitz.
Ill
�···············•··
...................
. . . . .. . . . . . . .......
. .. . . . . .....
.. . .. ..
~
. ..
MR. STRNAD 316
Last Row: A. Springer, M. Siegel, G. Simonsen, \V.
Shih, P. Sorta!, G. Shaw, G. Smiley, D. Sherman. Third
Row: A. Spitzer, K. Spikings, K. Slupik, C. Sinard, J.
Sobel, P. Shefren, B. Skelnik. Second Row: A. Shibe,
]. Gilson, C. Skotnicki, J. Weiss, V. Thorn, B. Silverman, Mr. Strnad. First Row: C. Nianick, D. Rubin, P.
Harper, K. Sheridan, S. Shires, G. Hermele.
MR. WILHELM 133
Last Row: ]. Feldberg, P. Garrett, R. f:'riedman, R. GelIc;r, A. Goldberg, S. Greene, J. Gates, M. Gianola, G.
Gildin. Third Row: J. Harms, C. Glickman, D. Gaynon,
S. Erickson, R. Goldenbogen, M. Coch, I. Garoon. Second Row: P. Harris, J. Glauale, S. Fierman, R. Ginter,
J. Keith, S. Gav Iin, J. Harris, Mr. Wilhelm. First Row:
M. Gorski, R. Lerner, I. Gorgosz, P. Gold, E. Goglanian, C. Klein, L. Kenis.
112
�I
~
"
..
MRS. WISE 123
Last Row: J. Deters, D. Drew, G. Eiden, R. Downing,
R. Dick, S. Ellwing, G. Doberstine. Third Row: J. Rothfeld, D. Durston, W. Elesh, B. Erickson, A. Dorfman,
P. Prielozny. Second Row: B. Dunk, B. Vilona,J. Ellison, \V. Pollack, K. Diakoumis, J. Cooper, Mrs. \Vise.
First Row: D. Dilg, L. Carlson, J. Derd iger, B. Drebin,
C. Cort ina, G. Delott.
•
.,
David Drew
MR. WITZGALL 317
Last Row: R. Seidn!an, M. Raith , H. Humpti, R. Priess,
M. Ray, B. Randall , B. Racana. Th ird Row: B. Rosen·
berg, S. Hosenstone, S. Hichter, D. Hosmarin, E. Heinauer, P. Rader macher. Second Row: D. Roth , L. Rubert,
J. Rosen, G. Raucci, J. Rotter, N. Renieris, L. Raffel.
First Row: Mr. Witzgall, L. Segal, V. Resnick, D. Weser,
B. Rabe, E. Raymond, N. Hoppe.
113
�SOPHOMO RE CABINET
LAST ROW: D. Schroeder, J. Rutgard, M. Yelen , N. Codell , A.
Katz, B. Parker, M. Gil bert, J. Fein berg, C. Berman, B. ud el,
A. Selin. SECO D ROW: E. Klatch, B. Lande, It Dobrow, S.
Shore, D. Tash, L. Callner, B. Lippo, i\I. Floros, H. Maltz.
FIRST ROW: C. Cussis, L. Aberman , i\I. Weiser , R. Hirschlick,
L. Blackma1>, Secretary; ]. Madden, President; C. Colma n, VicePres idem; I'. A nderson, Treasurer; 0. Shen k, i\ liss Shaevsky,
sponsor.
SOPHOMORES:
SOPHOMORES LEAD IN
SCHOOL PO PU LA TION
The largest class in N iles \\!est, the class of
'70, had a remarkable year. The Sophomore Cabinet Homeco ming flo at won seco nd place in Class
A competition. The Sophomores then proceded to
take first place in the Crusade of Mercy Drive.
They a lso were active in organizing the pep a.ssembly held in Janua ry. The Sophomores sold doughnuts after school in anticipation of next year's prom
expenses.
Marsha Colan
114
�MISS AND EK IAN 128
Last Row: E. Ester!, D. E nger, T. An derson, C. Ei~en
berg, S. Dunster, A. Egel, T . Eulberg, F. Eisenhammer,
D. Sklansky. Third Row: L. E iden, R. Erpelding, M.
Epstein. S. Fenton, C. Feldpausch, T. Erickson, T. Elle\\'. J. Tinctti. Second Row: J. Elar de, T. Eick, J . Feinberg, R. Epstee n, P. Keefe, L. Evans, S. Faye, ,\I. Gabie. First Row: C. Eshbach, G. Regu la, J . Enenstein, L.
Eickhoff, C. Skalski, C. Nakashima.
MR. ANDERSON 206
Last Row: G. John son, R. Berman, £. Hegg, B. Herst,
G. Heeres, R. Hirschtick, C. H alfpap, S. Hilkin. Third
Row: E. Halpern, D . Kaufer, B. Hoffenberg, i\I. Halperin, D. Herbert, K. Hartfeil, B. Hoglund. Second
Row: Mr. Anderson, L. Jankowski, L. Hirschauer, ~I.
Hu lock, C. Hoppe, M. Johnsen, B. Hoffman , J. llor\'al.
First Row: H. Hyme.s, M. Jesse, M. Jacobs, I. Lebovitz,
C. Jeschke, D. Herman, L. \Veiner.
~
j:d
-~:
MISS BEGLEY 127
Last Row: D. Egebrecht, M. Edwards, M. Baker, C.
Eadon, T. Dicker, K. Dohm, P. Kelly, J. Matzki n.
Third Row: J. Deppong, D. Durston, B. Doroff, L.
Dicker, L. Dassinger, S. Diamond, C. Duchaj, R. Dobrow, B. Dud a. Second Row: P. Kalish, B. Derham, J.
Donenberg, l\l. Dolnick, T. Dieschbomz, E. Marcus,
K. Diakau mis. First Row: J\liss Begley, S. Dei\1artino,
L. Chapin, S. Crane, T. DeSaluo, L. Liberatori, S.
Du nn .
~:~:r
.
'
115
�MRS. BOEHM 315
Last Row: H. Sears, S. Settler, T. Schlitter, T. Schwartz,
T. Schroeder, :\1. Shattow, S. Cheng, R. Scobee, J. Steinert. Third Row: K. Tell, J. Strauss, L. Streich , ll. Shapiro, R. Tapper, M. Segal, V. Thorn. Second Row: G.
Sch neider, S. Tommin, S. Swenson, R. Schwartz, S.
Tash, M. Ventrella, N . Scipione. First Row: . Truesdale, P. Thorek, C. TablofT, T. St remke, K. Garland,
D. l'ritikin.
MRS. BOYD 115
Last Row: R. Conti, S. DaviClson, S. Colton, T. Cirrincione, ;\I. Lew ison, S. Croft, 111. Lc\'in, J. Deler \'illc, A.
Rosenthal. Third Row: S. Loaper, S. Chaplik, 13. Clemen, S. Anderson, D. Chirchirillo, K. Church, P. Cass.
Seco nd Row:\\' . Chubi n, J. Alper. C. Olson,;\, Codell,
S. Costopoulos, C. Collons, 111. Cos mas, J. Copp. First
Row: l\ lrs. Boyd, E. Coletto, G. Claver, D. Co hen , ll.
Cohn, M. Chim beroff, N. Chupack, S. Colky.
MR. BURDEEN 106
Last Row: M. Pinkert, G. Borys, R. Buns, C. Butzbach,
C. Brusman , J. Raynes, C. Brabandt, R. Busa. Third
Row: M. Brendel, A. Cassata, P. Bronstein, M. Bode,
L. Callner, P. Branson, M. Borre. Second Row: J. Casey, J. Bubley, F. Carozza, E. Boime, P. Cacioppo, J.
Bussert, C. Cain. First Row: Mr. Burdeen, P. Kendrick,
S~ Blumenthal, L. Bresette, B. Brody, A. Dago, M.
Cartwright.
116
�MR. CAIZARETTA 209
Last Row: i\l. Klugma.n, B. ZeY, B. Kreegier, \\/. Krok ,
J. Koplan, C. Kovnat , N . Kontek, 13. Kramer. Th ird
Row: J. Levenson, S. Levine, D. Shapiro , N . Koeune, ·
N. Kriska, B. Palmer, A. Kopp. Second Row: S. Levin,
J . Sobol, E. Lepp, R. Cohen, M. Patino, S. Lerner, K.
Reading, R. Zeman. First Row: Mr. Calzaretta, ]. Lemke, C. Sher, A. Rosenberg, ;\l. \Veil , D. Schroeder, C .
Levey.
MR. COYER 305
Last Row: S. Rifkin, M. Tark, M . Prange, L. Putterman,
J. Peterson, R. Perelman, S. Redinger, J. Reifenberg .
Th ird Row: G. Tarshis, R. Plotnick, J. Qu ist, M . Silver,
E. Kornel, M. Portuga l, S. Pogofsky. Second Row: M.
Shandelson, S. Sidiau, M. Rogina, L. Simons, P. J ohnson, D. Semiloff, D. Sherbi n. First Row : Mr. Coyer,
T. Seidman, M. Shefren, A. Selin , A. Servos, R. Shall.
MR. DESSING 326
Last Row: M. Weiser, T. Tripicchio, IL Turf, R. Weimer, C. Wilson, A. \Voltersa, It \Veitz. Third Row: D.
Kozloff, C. \Veil, K. Zenner, l\I. Slossy, S. Wolff, D.
Husman, M. \Vax , r\. Rosen. Second Row: l\!r. Dessing, S. Goldmeier, P. Zaban, S. Fukuya, L. Goodman,
H. Lebov, K. Yellen. First Row: T. Weidberg, L. l\1armel, S. Silverman, V. Jacobs, J . Zastrow, J. Weiss.
117
�MR. FILLIMAN 308
Las! Row: E. Pappas, J . Roberto, P. Sakas, J. Brabec,
B. Rohde, J. Roberts, R. Schaller. Third Row: 111. Speciale, J. Rutgard, E. Ross, R. l\ose ngr ien, P. Topczewski, S. Saltz, S. Storm. Second Row: D . Spitz, S. Rosenbloom , \I. Stopka, L. agelberg, C. Stone, P. Sorta!,
D. Stauffenbcrg. First Row: L. Spear, M. Solecki, J.
Slater, Ill. Sneider, M. Freeman, J. Sobol, S. Stoklosa.
MR. GAULT2D
Last Row: B. Gordan, S. Gore, D. Habighurst, J. Grzybowski, R. Goslin, \\I. Gruber, B. Guenther, Ill. Greenberg. Third Row: Ill. Goldenberg, K. lllarta, T. Grimm ,
L. Rosenthal , N. Hentz, A. Gund lach , E. !-lelfgou, L.
Goldfarb. Second Row: C. Grossman, M. !-lattendorf,
A. Goldstein , J. Heinz, L. Henry, G. Gussis, G. 1-lammerbcrg, H. Harris. First Row: Mr. Gau lt, P. H einrich,
B. Hausman, L. Gordo n, M. Host, \\I. 1-lansscn, G.
Colman.
MR. HANRAHAN 105
Last Row: D. Belson, M. Becker, R. l!illstrand, T. Berlinger, \\I. Bonetti, D. Berkowitz, B. Boehm, D. Billilleri.
Third Row: P. Williams, C. Balor, K. Beckman, K.
S1aackmann, J. Birren, H. Blau, J. Bell, J. Berens. Second Row: S. Begun, F. Booras, L. Bierman, JI . Bernstein, C. Berman, A. Blanc, P. Bloom, ll. Bold. First
Bcrzock, J. Binkley,
ROie L. Blackman, B. Rubin,
D. Bellos, S. Blechman, C. Beck, J. Berger.
A:
118
�MR. HOLZ 322
Last Row: A. Katz, R. Kauffman, M. Zaslavsky, N .
Kas pi, B. Kerman, J. Zamp, D. Klein, L. Cohen, K.
John son. Third Row: K. Kimura, P. Kellman, B. Lein,
S. Laskin, K . Edwards, B. Katznelson, D . Kaplan, J.
Kamradt. Second Row: L. Martorano, M. Kaufman,
\V. Kasten, R. Kallman, E. Lees, A. Seidel, H . Lauer,
B. Leavitt. First Row: Mr. Holz, L. Ka mhi , C. Larson,
K. Klein, 0. Kessler, G. Kahn, M. i\leyer.
MRS. KASH 301
Last Row: N. Ro c h e l l, M. Homen, A. Rosen, M.
Schw artz, J. Szpajcher, K. Riley, N . Gerber, L. Reading,
D . Ra paport. Second Row: M. Nelson, A. Johnson , D.
Tash, A. Nagel, E. Steinberg, i\1. Privatsky, D. Pyshos.
First Row: N . Heicherts, J. Polen, R. Newto n, D. Nietschmann, M. Robbins, 1-1. Neubauer, D . Rolla.
Tom Burlinger
119
�.
MRS. KOE IGSCHEC HT 145
Last Row: R. Gannon, N. Gabrielson, S. Fogel, J. Reed ,
R. Fryksdale, S. Beaudette, J. Ferentz, K. Floyd, J. Donli n. Third Row: M. Floros, F. Freda, R. Felsenth al, P.
Fivelson, M. Garland, G. Hi nz, G. Gates, C. Futrell.
Second Row: A. Frank, i\ I. Gassman, P. Fuka, M. Shiner, G. Garrett, M. Fritz, S. Forman, i\I rs. Koenigsknecht.
First Row: \V. Garen, F. Friedman, D. Kamenear, D.
Freet, S. Freedkin.
MR. LEIPOLD 221
Last Row: J. Lenon, D. Zolek, D. Schweibish, D. Hoffman, R. Lain, B. Guenther, K. Hoffman, H. !~-. Barbara.
Third Row: B. Goodman, T. Leary, F. Zweig,· S. i\l artin, C. Loos, R. Lande, R. Greenberg, T. ll arris, L.
Lewis. Second Row: P. Sloan, S. Marcus, R. Martorano,
S. Halas, A. Lange, G. Lucas, i\ I. Slussar, B. Magnus.
Fi rst Row: Mr. Leipold, K. Maciejewski, N. Majewski,
M. Magnuson, L. La paglia, R. Lyo n, T. Lind hei rner,
B. Levitan .
SOPHOMORES WIN
MR. MILLER 227
Last Row: M. Lauritzen, S. Linn, B. Levinson, C. Lundquist, S. Hartnett, G. Tomaras, G. Luckenbach, L. Leavitt. Thi rd Row: G. Lood, B. Lea vitt, B. Lippo, M. Myles,
lotenko. Second Row: S.
K. Nelson, S. Mulford, G. iV
Leal, G. Lieberman, M. Nassay, D. Muth, K. Meurk,
R. Goodman, ]. Litke, M. Topol. First Row: Mr. Miller,
M. Mitts, ]. Meyer, N. Nortell, G. Mueller, M. Grouzard, L. Meisrow.
tzo
�MR. M ITCHELL207
Last Row: L. Peterson, ]. Good man, J. Freed man, D .
Lange, S. \Veil, T. To bias,]. Eisenberg, S. Schwartz.
Third Row: D. Ho/Tman, S. Kaufman , L. Lucas, S.
Anderson, G. Schroeder, B. Nelson, S. Rosenberg, K.
Heinz. Second Row: M . Levin, S. Berkowitz, J. J ohnson,
H. \Veiss, B. Tobia nsky, L. Freedman, J. Harris, D.
Glick. First Row: Mr. M itchell, J. LaPaglia, T. Kimura,
L. Goldman, L. Klein , G. Rosenberg, D. Ma nn .
...,
MR. MURPHY 321
Last Row: D. Swock, B. Strobel, B. \Veitzmon, D.
Springer, A. Sternquist, ·s. Stein, S. Stauber, S. Tiltz.
Third Row:C . \Vien, J. Von Holdt, R. Stevens, K. Stille,
R. Steffen, R. \Venheimer, M. T homa. Second Row: M.
Wallach, R. Weiss, S. \Viu, P. Streicher, J. Sroka, C.
\Vcir, L. Stral, B. Wi lle, H. Karachun , i\[r. Murphy.
first Row: M. Yelcn, J. Zacher, D. Zagoren, B. Wise,
J. Berezin, P. \Vo lin.
CRUSADE OF MERCY
MISS PARKHOUSE 304
Last Row: M. Leonard, F. Pal mer, F. Chapekis, R. Palm,
W. Pa tterson, J. No to, R. Nordin , M. Nyberg, J. Nykoloyko. Third Row: B. Norman, S. Rudisilli, C. Schlag,
J. Oberlander, P. Osijchuk, L. Pagni, G. Pelzer, R. Cooper. Second Row: J. Tanaka, S. Schwartz, S. Segal, L.
Schatzman, B. Schiller, N. J oh nson, D. Schuster, A.
Sandroff, Miss Par khouse. First Row: R. Rowell, S.
Schatten, D. Sacks, L. Schwebel, R. Rubin , R. Sadur,
B. Nu clei.
121
�MR. PAUI.SEN 219
Last Row: J. Garcia, L. Glines, C. J ackson, S. Gillespie,
C. Gillen, B. Geim er, S . Bell, J. Gold. Third Row: G.
Geni, P. Goldberg, K. Ginesi, S. Keeshin, K. Goebelt,
.\1 . \V einger, R. Gauthier, H. Goldberg, G. Gau le. Second Row: l\1. Goland, C. Rubinstei n, N. Gavlin, B.
Glassbcrg, E. Greenman, i\l. Goran, ;vr. Goodman, P.
Glatt. First Row: L. Gill, C. Gump , A. Kitchen, L. Goldman , C. Glass, C. Gottlieb.
MRS. PETERSON 240
Las! Row: D. Callahan, R. .\lacier, B. ;\layer, D. Smith ,
II. ;\!au, D. ;\lclntyre, J . .\larkus, S. Marsh. Third
Row: T. Torp, D. Newman, S. Nciberg, D. i\lcLcod, S.
Granier, J . \ladden , II . l\lahz, D. Lu stig. Second Row:
R. 1o\' oselsky, J. Novotny, C. Nichols, L. 1 ilcs, J.
ast, B. Neaman, J . Manor, A. 1udelman. First Row:
D. Mann, S. Nehart, G. Noru m, C. ickol s, B. Maslovitz, R. Frank, L. Olsen.
MRS. RUMM I NGER 345
Last Row: D. Peru, D. Mur a, R. Treiber, C. Meinzer, T .
.\lilt, R. Mech , L. Po lon. Third Row: M. l\lyrent, K.
:\!eyers, M . \1rozek, M . .\loenivy, ;\[. ;\l irsky, K. Moser. Second Row: ll . Pi nes, L. Orlove, C. Pas ma, L. Porazinski, \I. Panico, F. Nachbauer. Firs! Row: P. Pearson, J. Press, ll. Parker, A. Tripi , 111. Milstein, G. Osmolak, C. Paciorek.
122
�MISS VAN DOR PE 204
Last Row: G. Horn, J. Janesku , B. Jacobs, R. Jenkins,
M. Gold , R . J arem us, G. Jakubik. Third Row: R. Klemens, C. Kravitz, M . Kuhn, V. Kuehn, L. Jacobsen, K.
K rainski, B. Jacobson, S. Kolodzik. Second Row: J.
LaFond, D. Joseph, B. Isaacson, S. Kovac, D. Jung,
E. Kouba, M . Krueger. First Row: ~liss Van Dorpe,
J. Kreiter, J. Zeonck, S. Lahikainen, E. Klatch, D.
Igasaki.
MISS VICKERMAN 104
Last Row: D. Amara ntos, M. Balandrin, ]. Arv id so n,
E. Applebau m, B. Archer, R. Beaudette, J. Banas, A.
Appel. Third Row: S. Anapol, L. Bahl, ]. Abrams, L.
Abennan, N. Amstrup , B. Ashner, C. Ambrus. Second
Row: A. Banash, V. Smith , P. Alder, C. Alberti, D.
Krasner, S. Ashlevitz, A. Baker, Miss Vickerman. First
Row: P. Alper, P. Anderson, S. Stevens, E. Aizuss, S.
Barnes, D . Barnow.
MR. WIEDL 3 19
Last Row: D. Spiezer, \V. Sorensen, T. Smith, S. Silvers,
L. Heinz, J-1. Hagler, S. Shore, R. Sicrzega. Third Row:
D. Skipton, C. Sigel, L. Virag, V. Wallace, S. \Varshaw·s ky, R. Warman, S. Weibel. Second Row: K. Roark,
P. Ventrella, S. Weber, L. \Veil, D . VonderLinden, M.
Solomon, P. Springborn, ~1r. \Vied!. First Row: J
-1.
Sorhcim, S. \Varel , D . Barnes, D. Shepard, C. Teacherson, K. \Vargo, D. \ 'erany.
123
�FRESHMAN CAB I NET
U\ST ROW: L. Spiwak, L. Li nn , R. Bramson, K. Dohm, J. Gassel, H. Birger, C. Haynes, R. Officer. T HIR D ROW: ?\1rs. Keonigsknecht, Sponsor; R. ;\larz, ;\I. Servos, D. Haring, L. Kaplan,
B. Rosenbloom, S. Gilman, 1• Landman. SECO D ROW: R~
Podell, B. Topel, K. i\lostacci, K . Knochelmann, B. Rubert, C.
Radis . FIRST ROW: A. Duhl, Secretary; J. Wolin, President; L.
Wolin , Vice-President; M. Keene, Treasurer.
FRESHMEN:
FROSH MIXER
A HUGE SUCCESS
After the first wrong hallway, the first lost book,
and the first elevator pass, the freshman class settled down and became an active part of iles West.
The money they collected by the sale of doughnuts
was given to the Lydia H ome Orphanage as a
Christmas present. By selling consessions a t the Big
Red Invitational Swim Meet, they were able to raise
money for Freshma n Cabinet.
1Z 4
�MR. BEEFTINK Z09
Last Row: l\l. Peters, ]. Schramek, D. SchilTm an, A.
Schrantz, R. Shechter,]. S h alowitz, S. Schll" arz, L.
Schlivka. Third Row: S. Semar, F. Shapiro, C . Settler,
B. Reitm an, JI. Shepard , K. Shoemaker. Second Row:
S. ScdlofT, l. Shapiro, ,\[. Shoulder, ]. Schuster, ;\].
Schwartz, l\I. Servos, :\!. Schulz. First Row: :Vlr. Beef·
link, J. Schneider , A. Shoub, J. Senjanovich, S. Segal,
P. Schoclin, S. Sherman.
MRS. BEIL 223
Last Row: M. Zcttl, ' . Martino, ,\!. Phillippe, R. Bier·
hanzel, D. Petersen, J. Phillips, N . Nietschman. Third
Row: J. Natkin, D. Feile11, S. Perz, B. Payne, J. Nickols,
S. \Yarner, S. Joseph. Second Row: D. Stolar, P. i\'1cCracken, R. Officer, D. Perz, D. Hack, J. Slczpanski.
First Row: i\lrs. Beil, J . Nish imura, B. Oakey, S. llarclyman, M. Bibergal, K. Oshona.
MR. BEREK 111
Last Row: ]. Clark, T. Cosgrove, K. Filipowski, L.
Clapperty, M. Citron, R. Cocozza, G. Cherepana, D .
Cross. Third Row: D. Goss, M. Starkman, R. Chapman, K. Cherniet, G. Cohen, M. Cooper, U. Pforr, S.
Bryant. Second Row: L. Caplan, S. Condon, C. Bubley,
P. Conrad, T. Clouser, A. Barr, G. Cohen, P. Campion,
N. Stoklosa. First Row: Mr. Berek, G. Chanking, ].
Cooper, L. Chikaraishi, B. Coh n, L. Carlson, W. Mitchell.
1Z5
�MR. BLACKMORE 107
Last Row: G. Anderson, J. Radcliffe, D. Beederman, D.
Arcangeletti, R. Anderson, R. Angell , T. Abshire. Third
Row: K. Anderson, A. Applebaum, T. Dav is, S. Badesch, M. Anderson, B. Rosenbloom, K. Alfredson.
Second Row: S. Gomberg, L. Goodcase, P. Allweiss, S.
Gollin, \/. Balmes, A. Auerbach, G. Accomando. First
Row: i\lr. Blackmore, J. Steffen, D. Adler, E. Bahde,
E. Bahde, F. Arem, T. Ahr , S. Appel.
MR. BONARDI 331
Last Row: M. Zuker man, L. Grandt, J. Zeedyk, G. Zupko, D. \\/inkier, L. \Volin, C. Ziff, J. Zeman . Third Row:
U. Young, R. Paddor, M. Blitz, G. Gieras, J. Zimmerman, L. Zernone, L. Greenberg. Second Row: E. Schlegel, J. Zoros, B. Gildin, A. Zelpznjak, il·I. Zizzi, U. \Vurman , D. Goldstein, Mr. Bonardi. First Row: D. Farber,
B. Zenner, F. Cutler, S. Zazove, J. Faught, E. \\foods .
MR. CAMPBE LL 121
Last Row: D . Schaefer, D. Febrow, J. Fish, L. Field, S.
Engl ish, J. Flood, J. Sro ka. Third Row: :vl. ;tlirstedt,
L. Ester!, D. Engel, K. Ericksen, L. Ertin, T. Durso, J.
Zamudio. Second Row: J. Elly ne, D. i\lcCracken, N.
Elegrcet, M. Egel, 0. Lippo, C. Stein, E. E rfer, F. Fortuna. First Row: Mr. Campbell, A. Ouhl, J. Fi lgut, J.
Erlebacher, F. Feldman, T. Kramer , C. Fischer.
126
�MISS CARLSON 313
Last Row: B. Velen, P. Wexler, J. Trilschler, R. Thompson, M. \Vcidli ng, P. VanOverloop, B. Virksan, R. Shapiro. Third Row: i\I. Cutreras. Ill. \Veksler, B. \\'hitcsman , B. \Vahlburg, J. Welter, G. Van Cleave, S. Timmer. Second Row: J. Vorpagel, D. Wamslc, K. Unrath.
E. Toporek, P. Tovell, N. Thiede, A. ~loeifresh, i\l iss
Carlson. First Row: J. Warner, R. Stei n, S. Wallace, IL
Warren , B. Topel, N. Walthers.
"
I
MRS. COX 117
Last Row: T. Bennett, G. Eischen, R. Dimas, K. Dohm,
K. Anderson, L. Ross, K. Oziordzik. Third Row : B. Estcnnan, D. Eaton, K. Daugird, \V. J ariss, B. Kamm,
P. Weiss, J. Ellison, C. Dobbs. Second Row: Mrs. Cox,
N. Stelzer, D. Huber, B. Gordon , C. Dahlstrom, S.
Dean, D. Delfs. First Row: A. Di az, T . Sj>ies, C. DeLeonardis, D. Davis, L. Delano.
MR. DA VIS 300
Last Row: i\1. Shumate, D. Smit, H. Skogsbakken, H.
Simons, D. Silveri, r-1. Sher man, i\I. Sorta!, L. Spiwak.
Third Row: J. Giallombardo, S. Skaggs, D. Bongiovanni , B. Silverberg, G. Segal, G. Siedband, G. Sperry.
Second Row: L. Si monsen, D. Staar, P. Stecker, S. Smoller, S. Spitzer, L. Sobel, L. Siegelman, A. Blitz. First
Row: i\lr. Davis,]. Deluva, ]. Silver, \V. Sheridan , J.
Shapiro, E. Sierzega, S. Stark.
127
�-
MR. DRUM 124
Last Row: D. Ga ncllen, S. Fischer, R. Ko necki , T. Goetz,
R. Johnson, J. Gassel, D. Budz, R. Gl ick, N. Foster.
Third Row: L. Gan , D. Friedler, i\l. O' Brien, C. Gillaspy, T. Klos, S. Fra nks, J. Gct tleman. Second Row: K.
•1annery, i\I. Foss, J. Flowers, I. Koh n,
N achbaucr, C. 1
A. Gelfand, :\Ir. Drum. First Row: S. Lood , J. Silensky,
L. Freedenberg, E. Fisher, J. Kutza, L. Fortman, K.
Darsten, i\l. Schimmel.
MISS GRANSTROM 306
Last R ow: R. Soskin, C. Wertheimer , P. \Vitt, J. Zebright,
J . Wo lter, S. \Viebon, J. Wolin. Third Row: C. Whela n,
J. \Vilspn, J. Rubert, K. Mueller, i\f Wolf, P. Weber,
L. Wassermann, J. Wamsley. Second Row: A. Winkler,
C. Weiss, i\I. Winn, B. Wolin', A. \\'eissberg, A. Wu ,
B. Weinstein. First Row: :\liss Granstrom, A. Kittek, G.
Feingold, S. Wilson , T. Awella, P. Will ner, M. Wargo.
IZB
�MRS. J EFFHEY 230
Last Row: S. Rahn ert, L. Rudisill , J. Sa matas, I\. Bartusha, J. ;\ladzia rek , K . :\lid<llcditch, ;\I. Hoss, K . Saber. Third How: C. Saka s. 0. Ro th , B. Sch m ich, ;\ I.
Rush , J . Salzma n, J . Ru bin. Second Row: S. ll oscn, ~ I.
Rosner, ;\). Scherer, A. Schechter, B. Rubert. First Row :
l.. Rosen, P. Rubn ich, P. Farber, A. !'aches, L. Saeger.
:\lark \\'ex ler
MISS J ENN I NGS 309
Last Row : 13. Levey, A. Lerner, L. Levin , G. Lang, R.
Loitz, S. Krmicek, L. Linn. Third How: N . LaCroix , D.
Dubow, 13 . Kurian, D. Ko uzcs, T. Lueder, B. ;\lcEncrney. Second Row : :\I. ;\l c.>iu lty, :\I. :\lagnuson, S. K osoglad , A. Korman , D. :\laede, E . K ramer, ;\liss J ennings. Firsl How: S. K ornhauser, J. Kolodny, :\I. Lc\·in,
R. Talent, S. Ficho.
129
�MR. KLEBBA Y09
Last Row: R. Knudsen, A. Kreiner, 0. Koda, G. Kopp,
S. Klinkman, G. Spira, D. Korkes. Third Row: L. Hu·
lock, F. Kleinzweig, S. Jensen, G. Kaszniak, P. Hook,
W. Keith, D . Costa. Second Row: M. Keene, 0. Kessler, L. Klemm, E. Jacobs, C. l spe, L. Johnson, T. J a·
cobs, R. Klein. First Row: Mr. Klebba, 1. Joseph, M.
Horvat, M. Horan, L. Loew, R. llorwitz, G. French.
MRS. MAIER 226
Last Row: S. Panchesin, \V. Quinn, \V. Pogue, D. Pin·
ter, S. Platt, B. Prielozny, 0. Ilubin, M. Polanzi. Third
Row: S. Peters, J. Pizzolato, N. Papciak, R. Paddor, J.
Prim, 0. Polster, II. Goldstandl. Second Row: B. Palmer, N. Plice, G. Pockrandt, C. Pepper, R. Peller, P. Powers. First Row: i\Irs. i\Iaier, P. Peat, J. Perlman, R. Podell.
MR. DALE FLICK HEADS
MRS. NEWTON 216
Last Row: M. DeSeart, K. Roach , R. Nasalir, R. Mueller, G. Foster, S. Nagy, C. Miller. Third Row: J. Iverson, 0. Meier, D. Nelson, M. Max, M. Malochleb, 0.
Melin, C. Mensinger, D. Goglanian. Second Row: J.
Niles, R. Marz, R. Searle, L. Kolacki, A. Sloan, T .
Heidtke, Mrs. Newton. First Row: F. Napolitano, J.
Miller, T. Hohs, L. Hoffman, R. Mohn, A. Mechla, R.
Kruschka.
130
�MISS OAKES X09
Last Row: D. Conrad, IL Cahan, R. Bramson, K. Braden, M. Fleishman, L. Brandt, J. Braun. Third Row:
]. Brotman, C. Brown, L. Brauer, T. Sudow, J. Brandl,
P. Brooks, J. Brotman, L. Brandt. Seco nd Row : T.
Brunning, C. Bradford, R. Bronstein, J. Chamberlain,
i\l. Brunson, B. Burkhardt. First Row: M. Brown, S.
lllock, J. Bruni, I. Brownstein, K. Bridger, S. Brody,
N. Bryant.
MISS O'REILLY 228
Last Row: N . Rolnick, J. Rosenbranz, D. Rodman, I~.
Kreke, R. Henning, T. Rosenquist, Erpelding. Third
Row: L. Roberto, B. Handal!, ]. Scott, C. Barsamian,
S. Roos, B. Schalz, D. Green. Second Row: C. Roland,
C. Diamond, S. Williams, K. Rolkind, D. Kudla, N.
Robinson, D. Reichle. First Row: ill. Richman, C. Radin, J. Ricketts, J. K rause, A. Ridenhower.
FRESHMAN CLASS
MISS OSTERMEIER 129
Last Row: R. Gottlieb,]. Peters, D. H arms, P. Cywinski,
J. Quatrochi, B. Hirschaver, C. Hajduk, E. Helgeson,
P. Anderson. Third Row: C. Pabien, T. Barksy, C.
Hazard, S. Cordon, L. Co rd on, i\l. Sackrison, D. Haring. Second Row: Miss Ostermf!ier, K. Woods, J. Hecktman , L. Fcrrard, D . Corcnstein, A. Ash, B. \Viczer.
First Row: J. Shimo mura, J. Coorlas, K. Anderschac,
T. Hoban , T. Heller, N. Graham, T. Hollberg.
t3 1
�i\IR. PORTE R 146
Las! Row: D. Horwitz, P. ll a us aman, C. Iverson, B.
Freud, H. Hollinge r, T. ll ubcr, L. Israel, :\I. Jolly, :\I r.
Porte r. Thi rd Row: D. ll oshizaki, D . Johns, N. ll aug,
C. llaynes, K. Parrish , E. J ohnson , J. Ilon·at. Second
Row: N. Kirschma n, S. Kessler, C. Grover, B. Jarcmus,
D. Jaffer, IL Johnson, A. H old . First Row: J . l lamilton,
E. Quinn, :\I. Hira kawa, P. Il oelbl, T. Greenber g, S.
Higus.
Iris Rothfield
MRS . SCHULM AN 2 18
Las! Row : C. Sullivan, D. i\lanski, S. Larson, D. Pauke,
J. Mau, S. Weser, R. Mandell, D. Meenan. Third Row:
E. La sky, R. Levin, I. Lev in , l. Anstein , E. Marks, I.
Levin, J. l.cimo ntas, M. Levin. Second Row: J. Llchtenstein, E. Lieber man, B. M arsden, D. Menacho f, R.
Mead, R . Mehring, R. Mann, T. Marker. First Row:
Mrs. Schulman , D. Maltese, B. Marshak , N. Landma n,
G. Lakikain en , P. Lauer, K. Albach .
132
�MR. SKUBAN 126
Last Row: M . Goldner, L. Ganz, P. Gavlin, S. Goldenberg, L. Kornbluth, C. Futrell, C. Gates, B. Fried kin, B.
Gomez. Second Row: G. Grossman, K. Gurrentz, L. Nathan, P. Goldberger, S. Tilkin, T. Grembes. First Row:
Cathy Gaan, M. Gale, L. Kerry, L. Gross man, D. Goldman, B. Miller, V. Lanoff, R. George.
Dale Conrad
MISS STEFANINI 222
Last Row: F. Ami, H. Novoselsky, B. Dehmlow, T .
Nielsen, M. Newman, F. Krok, J. Kenis, C. Kittaka.
Third Row: R. Miller, C. Miller, R. Mirsky, C. Hardie,
R. Nickow, G. She•woocl, G. Miller. Second Row: B.
Stein, J. Mertens, D. Miller, K. i\1ostacci, S. Mitsui, H.
Mills, P. Moros, Miss Stefanini. First Row: S. Milner,
B. N umrich, K. Nelson, V. Nilsen, S. N usinow, S.
Frankel, L. Moser.
133
�MR. TARPEY 303
Last Row: T. Panchcsin, C. Ouo, R. Tes luk, F. Tripicchio, S. Thoma, L. Steinlauf, G. Stuckd, J. Sager. Third
Row: M. Susman , M. Witkows ki , i\I. Strub, G. Strehl,
N. Oleksy, K. Mitchell , S. Tapper, C. Tesnow. Second
Row: A. Sherman , A. Atsaves, M. Casey,J. Tamra, S.
Barrett, i\l. Spiers, K. Takis. Fi rst Row: Mr. Tarpey,
S. T aich, R. SuclakofT, S. Spector, B. Thompson, K.
Knochelmann , L. Stru .
MR. VAYOX42
Last Row: F. Petella, T. N ied, J. Keppcn , i\l. Kanter, I'.
Keppen, C. Kasper, L. Karkow , ~I. Remke. Third Row:
J. Lenzen, L. Kaplan, S. Kamos, K. i\lrozek, R. Kushner, H. Bartlett, J. Lcfkovitz, J. Lee. Second Row: M.
M roz, G. Wiegman, G. Launharclt, C. Deppong, E.
Rimura, V. Drews, J. Egelston, A. Lazaro. First Row:
Mr. Vayo, S. Brownstein, C. Katznelson, L. Kite, S.
Leonard, B. KaufTman,.K. Kaufman.
MISS WILDE 109
Last Row: J. Belcove, E. Bli vas, II . Birger, R. Berger,
P. Bethke, B. Bevenlezy, A. Block. Third Row: S. Declo,
J. Bernstein, D. Borisof, l\l. Pahnke, S. Stoltz, S. Bell.
Second Row: R. Benson, B. Bernstein, J. Beyer, P. Begoun, R. Bartuce, S. Baum, S. Bender. First Row: i\liss
Wilde, L. Beller, J. Bereskin, D. Baumhardt, I. Rothfeld,
D. Borkan.
134
�ll oward l laglar
Gayle Claver
Stewart Colton
--
-
-
- · -=
135
���Editor-in-Chief, J udy Fried; Sponsors: :\Ir. Hichard ;\!anger, ;\liss Hita Stewart
INFORMALITY IS , KEY
TO SPECTRUM
This year's yearbook staff strove to create a new,
informal image for Spectrum '68. More candids,
more pages, and a new arrangement of sections
aided in accomplishing this goal. In order to handle
the increased workload, apprentices were assigned
to each section editor. In preparation for future
years on the staff, the apprentices learned to crop
pictures, lay out pag~s, and other procedures. Also
new for Spectrum was its own artist. Senior Maury
Killey designed both the yearbook cover and the
division page lettering. The many hours of work
devoted by the staff were rewarded by the successful publication of Spectrum '68.
138
Senior Editor, Debbie Katz; Editor-in-C hief, J udy Fried.
�....
,...
.'-
Artist, :Vlau1y Killey
f
"\.
~
-..
SPECTRUM Editors
LAST ROW: D. Katz (Senior Editor), i\. Weinstein (Sports Co-Editor), K. Leavitt (Copy Editor), r.. Leader ( Faculty Editor), J. Levey (Activities Editor), C .
i\!iller (Business )danager ), J. Fried (Editor-in-Chief); N. l(ochell ( Index CoEditor ). FIRST HOW: A. Katz (Sports Co-Editor ), L. Zar (Special Events Editor), R. Katz (Academic Ed itor ), :VI. :V!issner (U nderclassmen Editor), D. Zagor·
en (index Co-Editor).
SPECTRUM Assistant Editors
IAST ROW: C. Wrobel, :VI. Greenstein, S. Dunster, S. Segal, C. Sum·
ner. FIRST ROW: W. Chuben, J.
Cutler, S. Grossman, J. Klein.
139
�WEST WORD
LAST HOW : M. Karlin (Co-News Editor),
D. Blitz (C irculatio n ;\lanager ), ;\I. Gold
(S ports Editor ). SECON D HOW: J. Glick
( Editor-in-Chi ef), L. Nehart ( Associate Editor-in-Ch ief), L. Raffel (Co-Feat ure Editor ),
Mr. Richard Turner(S ponso r ).FlRSTR OW:
K. Zupko (Co-Featu re Editor ), J. Feinzimer
( Co - lews Editor ).
WEST WORD ACCENTUATES
STUDENT THOUGHT
WEST WORD , the bi-weekly publica tion which
relates school events to the student body, has supplemented several additio nal column s this year, such
as the initiatio n of a critique column . The sports
coverag e assume d various moods ranging from the
hysteric al to the somber . A great deal of emphas is
wa s placed on student though t, as illustra ted by the
Student Forum section. Individ uals were able to
publicly express their opinion s and be either challenged or support ed by the respons es from other
students. WEST WORD was a continu al source of
humor, informa tion, and controv ersy.
140
WEST WORD Reporters
:\largolis,
LD T TO RI GllT: J. Bu bley, :\I. Platt, ;\[_ llogina, P. Ca ss, ll.
I!onn et. SITT ING: A. Katz , \V. Chubin .
J.
Braun, C.
�APOTHEOSIS
IAST ROW: S. Levey, C. Burack, ~I. Karlin , S. Burg, D. Greenspan, l . Eaton, B. Doroff, N.
Gomberg. TII!RD OR\V: P. Cass, L. Schwartz, K. Leavitt, S. Cooper, C . Tobias, L. Simons. SECOND RO\V: L. Raffel, B. J acobso?t, i\I. Fritz, E. \Vargo, D. Zagoren, ~ I. Rutgard. FIRST ROW:
T. Pashkov (President), Mr. Gragg (Sponsor), S. Schatten (Secretary-T reasurer).
APOTHEOSIS ENLIGHTENS
WEST'S LITERARY MIND
APOTHEOSIS
LI:Tf TO RIGIIT: '.\Ir. Gragg, Sheila Schatten, a nd Nancy Eaton review Apotheosis manuscripts.
Apotheosis is the Niles West literary magazine.
Members grade the original manuscripts submitted
during the yearly contest and choose those worthy of
public exposure. The selected authors then were
initiated, and their works appeared in the magazine,
which is distributed in the spring. In the late fall,
a contest, open to freshmen only, was held.
141
�A TOMS INFORMS STUDENTS
OF SCIENTIFIC DEVELOPMENTS
,
ATOMS
LAST RO\\': I.. Grossman, It Kap lan, D.
Rodman, I'. Zazovc, I l. Simons, H. l.oitz. L.
Gordon. FOURTll IW\\': ll. Kamm , It Rosenberg, \\'. Iverson, D. Wortman, II. Chow,
II . Appel. Tll!HD IW\\': J. Tash, .\. l\"einstein, .\I. .\liller, D. :\Jclin, K. Teets. C. Korzcc. SECO:--ID HO\\': I.. 1\affel , G. Lieberman,
:\ I. K illey, t\. Smith , .\ !. Fritz, .\ Ir. \\"anke
( Sponsor). FIHST 1\0\\': J. \\'iczcr, \\' .Shih,
C. :\lelin , I.. 0/ovak ( Editor ), S . .\ lann (:\lanaging l•'.ditor), I). Fried ( Feature Editor).
'·
ATOM S is the quarterly science and math journ a l that is edited entirely by science-oriented students.
Their purpose is to summa rize a nd , with a fresh
a ppro ach, prese1~ to the schoo l the latest scientific
da ta; also conveyin g information a bout science fairs
and various scholarship progra ms.
RADIO ELECTRONICS OPERA TES
PRIVATE RADIO ST A TION
Most teen ager s only listen to their ra dios, yet the
members of Ra dio Electronics delve into the mech anics of the instrument. Ra dios were disassembled,
technically inspected a nd rea ssembled . Members a lso
operated their own r adio sta tion a nd, combining
their practical a nd technical experience, constructed
other electrical projects.
RADIO AND ELECTRONICS
LAST ROW: A. Goodcase, J. Ro berto, R. Weimer, J\'lr. W ilhelm (Sponsor).
FlHST ROW: G. ll azard , T . Mitt ( President ), A. Sader .
142.
�NATURE SEMINAR
BEAUTIFIES
LAKE MANNOS
Nature Seminar met during 5th period. The purpose of the club was to incorporate ecology into the
science program at N iles West. Members conducted
the daily seminars and · participated in ecological
experiments and field work. Their main objective
this year was to install vegetation surrounding Lake
Mannos.
NATURE SEMINAR
STAND ING: J. Enenstein, i\ir. fionardi (Sponso r ), H. Perelman, i\l. Gold, ~I. Solomon, \'.
Kuehn. SITTING: L. Tsuneta, J. Abrams, S. Landman, T. Torp.
WEST AQUARISTS PETITION SENA TORS
Tropical Fish Club has become '\Vest Aquarists.
This sophisticated name reflects the club's important
mission regarding the serious problem of Lake Michigan 's polluted waters. Corresponding through petitions to Senators Charles Percy and Everett Dirksen the club voices its concern. Members also experimented with fish and assisted in caring for the
fish tanks.
WEST AQ_UARISTS
LAST ROW: G. Weisman, R. Springer, H. Levy, R.
Cywinski, L. Grossman, B. \Volin. SECOND ROW:
Mr. .Jackson (Sponsor), K . Hertler, E. Helgeson, J.
Hickett, Mr. Quertermus (Sponsor ). FIHST ROW:
P. Weiss, T. Mitt (Vice-President ), R. Eickolf (Secretary), G. Stanko (Treasurer ).
143
�BIO-CHEM CLUB IS
INFORMED ABOUT
NARCOTICS
This club indulged in a combined study of biology and chemistry. Instruction was provided through
experimentation, lectures, seminars, and field trips.
The subject of narcotics was explored through discussion and filmstrips. A gayer mood prevailed at
the annual Christmas and spring parties.
BIO.CHEMISTRY
!J\ ST llO\V: H. Kap lan, C. Shaw, A. Egel, B. I!erst, \V. Shih. N INTH 1\0\V: !(. Treiber, D.
Beswick, [). Wortman, !\. Anderson. l·:l"l'I IT! I !(()\\': L. Friedman, S. Landman, J. \Viczer,
L. \Volin. SE\'E;\/Tll RO\V: J. Saltz, L. Berman, A. Chow, :-.1. Shumate. SIXTll [(0\V: B.
Kurian , E. Karson, :\l. :-.tiller, S. :-.lann. Fll·Tll HO\\': I(. Creisma n , L. Schneider, D.
Schwartz. FOUHTll [(()\\': S. Saltz, S. Gollin, S. Bernstein, I.. 0!ovak. Tlllll[) RO\\': :\I.
Shumate, S. Cordon (Secretary ). Sl·:COND !(()\\': \\' . Iverson ( President), C. :-.lelin ( \' icePresidem ), L. Gordon (\'ice-President ), J. Tash ( Treasurer), :\!rs. Koren (Sponsor). Fll(ST
!(()\\' ::-.Ir. Rakitan ( Sponsor ), D. Farber ( Sgt. of Arms ).
BOEING AIR FORCE BASE SITE OF
'
ASTRONOMICAL AND AERONAUTICS
COMPETITION
'·
This year the group consisted of two divisions:
The Rockets, which met weekly a nd planned a
'mock' Gemini flight craft and simulated flight; and
The Aircraft, which held a contest for the most realistic scale models. In the spring, at Boeing Air Force
Base, a joint event was held with Elgin High School.
There was competition in the areas of radio control
planes,. rocket gliders, and altitude contests with
rockets, and combat.
ASTRONOM ICAL AND
AERONAUTICS CLUB
evin,
LAST RO\V: J. J(obcrts, T. llubcr, :\I. L
A. Kauffman, A. Hubel. Tll IRD RO\\': I'.
Spinks, S. Bell, D. Berkowitz, T. :\lilt, G.
Johnson, S. Cooper. SECO:\'D [(()\\': E. Napolitano, :-.1. Wallach, A. Sadur , T. Panchesin, :\Ir. Blackmore(Sponsor ). FIRSTRO\V:
D. Anderson ( President), :-.1. Cold (\' icePresident), J. Terdich (Treasurer ), S. l{osenberg (Secretary).
144
�s
JT
FIELD TRIP TO ARGONNE NATIONAL
LA BORA TORIES
FOR SCIENCE
SEMINAR
Science Seminar allows students to investigate
areas of interest in math and science that are not
exposed in the classroom. The members were given
an opportunity for independent study with no grade
pressures. The culmination of the year-'s investigation and research was a field trip to Argonne N ational Laboratories.
olgh
ps.
!isat
SCIENCE SEMINAR
LAST RO\V: C. Colodny, R. Johns, i\1. Gold,
R. Perelman, \V . Shih , L. Gordon. FOU RTH
RO\V: D. Wartman, J. Feldberg, D. Fried,
J. CedarbaUJn. TllllW RO\V: P. Singer, -S.
Shore, S. Block, C. ~ lelin. SECOND RO\V:
A. Chow, S. Bernstein, D. Rubin , S. ~Jann ,
R. Lefkovitz. FIRST RO\V: J. Donenberg, E.
Karson, NI. i\liller, i\lr. Dessing ( Sponsor).
MEDICAL CAREERS INTRODUCED TO
PEACE CORPS
This service organization acquaints students with
the different aspects within the medical profession.
In their aim to help others, members filled Christmas stockings for the children of soldiers. Bi-weekly
meetings became informative sessions where filmstrips and guest speakers from the Peace Corps
and the world-traveled medical Ship Hope, provided enthusiastic members with instruction and
encouragement.
MEDICAL CAREERS
LAST ROW: J. Rust, C. Kasper, M . Winkleman, B. Clark, P. Pearson, J. Zeedyk, C. Johnson, N . Szymski. THIRD ROW: K. Gosin, K. Abrams, S. Pokvitis, J. Harms, E. Cohn,
B. Gumpert, S. Swenson. SECOND ROW: J. Nishimura, S. Kolodzik, S. Patterson, M. \Vargo, H. Lauer, K. Wehrmacher. FIRST ROW: W. Maclnnes (Recording Secretary), P. Branson (Corresponding Secretary), S. Becker (President), C. Water (Vice-President), D. Raymond (Treasurer), Mrs. Lawrence (Sponsor).
145
�'HERR CLAUS' VISITS GERMAN CLUB
As one of the most popula ted clubs
in the school, German Club strives to
instruct its members in the German
culture. Lectures by guest speakers and
filmstrips provide first class opportunities for such activity. The club's annual Christmas party was highlighted
by a visit from Santa. In exchange
for the gifts, students were ordered
by 'Herr Claus' to sing Christmas
carols in his native la nguage.
GERMAN CLUB
!AST ROW: R. Treiber, D. Berkowitz, B. llerst, T . Oprea, A. Fredrickson, L. Zeman, 0. Springer, B. Yant,
B. Archer, G. Long, D. Habighurst. SEVE 1TI I ROW: S. ,\lann, M. l\liller, F. Zweig, S. Bell, \V. Kretschmer,
C. Eisenberg, R. Baack, C. Long, A. Katz, C. Brabandt , D. Swock, M. Kuhn , II. l\losen. SIXTH ROW: K.
Tegert, S. Berger, M. Kreiter, D. Scaturo, R. Weiss, R. Goldenbogen, A. Chow, A. Lethovitz, M. Garland, S.
Rosenberg, A. Strauss, P. Oswald, B. Knobloch. Flfl"I-1 HOW: l\I. i\tits, N. Frohberg, G. llinz, S. Bernstein,
G. Kahn, A. Smith, K. i\·loser, D. Ka plan, i\I. Shumate, J . \Youn, C. Mensinger, A. Leal, J. \Varner.
FOURTH ROW: i\ lrs. Beil (Sponsor), J . Encnstein , L. Olso n, R. Kaplan (President), J. Wasm und ( Secretary), M. Levin (Treasurer), S. i\ lensin ger (V ice-President ), F. Kleinzweig, B. Gump ert, K. Maciejewski, Mr.
Brink (Sponsor).-' THIRD HOW: G. John so n, F. Shapiro, R. Kushner, J. Tash, E. Cohn , K. Abrams, J.
Sch ra mels, L. Schlivka. SECOND ROW: G. Lieberman, A. Servos, P. Gavlin, M. Servos, S. Barnes, B. Magnu s, L. Ross. FIRST ROW: S. Frankel, S. Leal, J. Braun, H . Sorkin.
'·
UNICEF CHRISTMAS CARD SALE SPONSORED
,
'
BY LA TIN CLUB
----e
\ I I
,I
-~~I
I \
.0
-#~ ·~
_1'
'
/
ffl
Donning the attire of the ancient Romans, Latin
Club members festively celebrated the ancient holid ays. Underclassmen were auctioned in the Slave
Market in December a nd freed in the Spring.
Through such participa tion, members gained a deeper perception into the unlimited Roma n contributions
to the Western world. Club members also sponsored
the sale of UNICEF Christmas cards.
LATlN CLUB
!AST ROW: K. Zup ko, C. Hid a ka, S. Shivley, H. Mader, P. Garrett,
R. Berger, M. Sorta!. FOURTH ROW: N. Polster, J. Hoffmann, P.
Prielozny, R. Bennett, P. Aido nis, L. Kawabata. THIRD ROW: A. Gaypow, S. Block, S. Carter, A. Steklof, D. Deal. SECOND HOW: L.
Schaller, E. Steinberg, N . Peterson, A. Katz, G. \Veism_a;1, G. Davis,
W. Chu bin. FIRST ROW: ,\1iss Nash (Sponsor), H. Lerner (Treasurer ),
\V. Iverson (President), D. Davis (Vice-President), J. Sobol, l\l. Wargo.
�FRENCH CLUB INITIATES
AFTER-SCHOOL
DONUT SALES
Paris ... the Seine .. . the Impressionists ...
French club members delved into the fascinating
world of sidewalk cafes and the Eiffel Tower. French
Club was first in initiating the after-school sale of
doughnuts. Another project was the documenting of
a French newspaper, written and published by the
members.
FRENCH CLUB
LAST RO\V: L. Reitman, l . Sweadner,
B. Block, C. Blu menthal, S. Diamond,
E . Greenman, J. Cedarbaum, S. Kaminsky, R. So win, ]. Rosenthal, S. Lerner,
K. Frankel, R. Turry. FOURTH RO\V:
L. Nehart, ]. Lang, E. Geyer, I r. Weiss,
S. Tash, ~ !. Gabie, L. Layfcr, A. Begcun,
R. Warman, P. Goldberg, S. Levine.
THIRD RO\V: L. Cams, A. llirsch, C.
Berman, G. Co lman, L. Fritzshall, D.
Glick, D. Warren, C. Schuster, J. Ellyne,
D. Deal. SECOND ROW: A. Rosenberg,
L. Dubin, S. Block, L. Blackman, J. Slater, P. H arris, P. Kaplan, P. Anderson, A.
Rosen , I. l glarsch, R. Davis. FIHST RO\V:
J. Kantor (Treasurer), F. Colman (Secretary), D. Perlow (Vice-President}, S. Zagoren (President).
U.S. AND SOVIET CUL TURES,
UNITE IN RUSSIAN CLUB
Comrades - seek better world relationships by
establishing a common foundation of language comprehension! This organization endeavored to unite
American culture with that of Russia's. Among the
year's activities were the annual Christmas ba."nquet
and spring picnic.
RUSSIAN
LAST ROW: M. Shih, S. Potoker, R. Rothman, S. Klinkman,
E . Schoff, G. Mane!, D. Beswick, J. Neath, R. Skogsbakken.
FOURTH ROW: K. Bick, C. Palmer, L. Jankowski , M. Rosner,
M. Gilbert, G. Klein, J. Schutt, D. Melin, P. Osijchuk, K . Teets.
THIRD ROW: M. Wallach, D. Herman, M. Smith, M. Fritz,
C. Grossman, C. Sumner, J. Bizar, L. Spear, B. Ritma n. SECOND ROW: Mrs. Maier (Sponsor), J. Bubley, C. Korn, N.
Rochell, M . Gorski, F. Cutler, S. Farber, M. Shandelson, N.
Gavlin. FIRST ROW: P. \Vitt (Secretary ), C. Collons (Treasurer), D. Daskovsky (President ), C. Melin (Vice-President).
147
�SPANISH AUTUMN BANQUET
HELD AT LA SIESTA
The title 'club' has been substituted with
'council' as a result of a new format instituted this year. Although the club was
coordinated by a board ofelected officers,
members of Spanish Council participated
through committees, which planned the
club's social functions. Dues were eliminated and meetings were open to the
entire student body. Highlights of the
year were the autumn banquet, held at
La Siesta; and the Christmas party; with
the a dded festivities of Spanish bingo
and the candy-filled pinata.
SPANISH COUNCIL
evey,
LAST ROW: L. Packer, D. Cott, S. L
J. Rosenthal, J. Kozloff, .\I. Silver, It Alleguez, L. Evans, C. \Veil. FOURTll llOW:
C. Dahlstrom, K .. Yellen, L. Simons, D.
Kozloff, J. Kirke, P. \Volin, J. Press, D. Dubow. TIIIRD llO\V: .\I. Yelen, D. SemilofT,
11. Bernstein, L. Schatzman, S. Levin, 11. Lebov. SECOND ROW: B. Pines, .\1. \\'arshausky, E. Lees, ,\I. Romen, J. llarris, C.
Norum, N . Nortell, i\l. Solecki. FIRST ROW:
S. Blechman, D. Zagoren (Treasurer), E.
Karson ( President ), I. Leavitt (Secretary),
D. Rapaport.
FUTURE TEACHERS SUPPLY
,
TUTORS AND DEPARTMENT AIDS
148
The Future Teachers of America fostered an interest in the teaching profession and tried to enlighten
the participant in the various aspects of the career.
The club sponsored the Teacher Aide Program,
which provided practical experience for the girls by
enabling them to assist classroom instructors. Also
established was the Student Tutoring Pro gram, which
designated the 'future teachers' to other students requiring help in various academic subjects. Successful exploits included the Christmas party, taffy apple
and bake sales, and the spring banquet.
FUTURE TEACHERS
LAST ROW: K. Kimura, R. Novoselsky, P. Allweiss, R. Hubin, B. l':euman, K. Tell, S. Goldmeier, M. lllagnuson, S. Kovac. TII!R D ROW: C.
Levey, J. Deppong, L. Peterson, K. Staackmann, C. Wertheimer, A. Rosen,
G. Motenko, N. Gabrielson. SECOND ROW: Miss O'Neill (Sponsor),
Rolnick, T. Midler (Treasurer ), P. Page (President), S. Van Brunt (Secretary), M. Kaufman (Vice-President), l'vliss Begley (Sponsor). FIRST ROW:
D. Rubin, M. 1-!irakawa, N . Robinson, B. Oakey, K. Heschke, S. Nehart.
�PREPARATION FOR ADULT
RESPONSIBILITIES OFFERED
TO FUTURE HOMEMAKERS.
FUTURE HOMEMAKERS
LAST HO\\': K. \\'argo, T. Karsten, K. Tell,
P. \'entrello, E. Coglanian, N. ll oppe, I.
Gorjoz. FIHST 1\0\\': S. Goklmcier, i\. Hosen, C. Paciorek, N. Gabrielson, K. Tegert,
K. Staackmann, ,\. Kier (Sponsor ).
Future homemakers was formed with the purpose
of layirt'g the foundations for the girls' futures as
wives and mothers. Through their own experiences
girls learned how to prepare meals and many of
the finer techniques of sewing. Filmstrips and guest
spea,kers a lso provided further information.
USHERETn~s
LAST RO\V: C. Seregi, 'N. Sweadner,
\'. ?\abolotny, S. Levey, B. Angell,
C. Taeger, P. Clines, S. Goldenberg,
C. Vinci, ;\l. Fukuya. TH lH D RO\\':
P. Joslyn, J. Kantor, L. Greenfield,
J. Gable, L. Conrad , B. l'indras, D.
Petty, S. Lloyd. SECOND RO\V: F.
Siegel, P. Bosworth, IL llymes, L.
Wagner, L. 11 andlezman, D-. Flamini,
R. Shapiro, L. Opalka. FIRST RO\\':
J. Claude, K. Johnson, :\!rs. Peterson (Spo nsor), H. Turry (President ),
L. Reitman (Secretary), K. Beech, S.
Theory, D. Jackubic.
USHERETTESS SOL VE
SEA TING PROBLEMS
You say you don' t know where JB is ? Who sang
'Lucy in the Sky'? What do I do with my coat?
Well, friend, your problems are solved by a patient
junior or senior known as an lJ sherette. They are
stationed at the entrance of all community events
held at Niles West and are very willing to show you
your seat, hand out a program or direct yo u to a
cloakroom. They are easily recognized by white
blouses and navy blue skirts. Now - a ll your problems are solved, friend!!?!
t49
�PHOTOGRAPHY WORKSHOP
LAST RO\\': T. Kramer, S. Richter, J. \Viczer, :\. Baitcher, P. Glatt (Corresponding Secretary). FIRST RO\\':
It Scars (Treasurer), :\I. Zalsman (Vice-President), S. Sch reiber (President ), C. Blumenfeld ( Recording Secretary), J. Brabec (Sgt. at Arms).
WEST WORD BENEFITS FROM
WORKSHOP'S PHOTOS
The camera bugs of Niles \Vest have found their
place in Photography Workshop. Here they were
able to exercise their creativity and skill in photographing and developing a finished print. The members often provided the school paper, \VEST WORD ,
with appropriate photos. Lectures, accompanied by
practical application, assisted members in perfecting
their techniques.
'·
ST AMP AND COIN
TRADES OLD WORLD
PIECES
STAMP AND COIN
lAST HOW: D. i\lann, J. Tash, M. \Veksler, C. Hinz, T. Sudow, D. Kaufer, C.
Teacherson. FIRST ROW: G. Lleberman
(Secretary), ;\!. Smith (Fin ancial Advisor), C. Colodny (President ), S. Settler
(Treasurer), A. Appel (Activities Director), D. Igasaki (Activities Director).
150
Weekly meetings provided an informative hour
of trading coins and swapping the latest news on
stamps and coins. Coordinating this material were
guest speakers and group reports. The club also
participated in the homecoming parade by building
a float.
�CLASSROOM FILMS RUN BY AVE MEMBERS
AUDIO-VISUAL
LAST RO\\': P. lfarris, J. Schuster, I'. Osijch uk, B. Ashner, I'.
Streicker, D. Bellos (l'resident ),J.
Samson. SEC00JD lW\\': D.
Tash, S. Hosenstone, C. Tommins, K. Beckman, B. Katznelson (\'ice-President), 11. Sorkin.
FIRST [{()\\': :\l rs. Bass ( Sponsor), R. Berman, l.. \\'ol in, S.
Yates , D. Berkowitz, :'.J. Stern.
The A.V.E. office is always buzzing with activity,
and these students were continually helping to contribute to the action. Members were trained to run
projectors and assist teachers in showing classroom
films. Many other invaluable services are provided
by the department.
CHESS CLUB COMBINES COMPETITION
WITH PLEASURE
Chess, when played correctly, is an art, requiring keen
judgment and imagination. The carved figures upon the
checkered board provided hours of challenge and ruthless
competition. Club members, while enjoying the game, perfected their strategy.
CHESS CLUB
IAST ROW: K. Beckman, D. Schiffman, D. Berkowitz, i\l. Shattow,
R. Metzler, M. Portugal. SECOND ROW: A. \Vu, :\1. \Veksler, J. Samson, S. Appel. FIRST RO\V: L. Berman (Secretary), D. Wartman
(Vice-President), D. Fried (President), i\lr. Holz(Sponsor ).
151
�S.S.O. SUPERVISES
MONITOR POSTS
EFFECTIVELY
Although limited in number, S.S.O. Board accomplishes the feat of providing effective school
supervision. Their program continued last year's
precedent of decreasing the number of hall monitors
and placing them in strategic positions, such as the
exits. The Hoard met early in the summer so as to
have orderly conduct for the opening of school. The
executive board controlled the various organizations: S.S.D. (Special Service Division), which provided the offices with assistants, and S.S.M. (Student Supervisored Monitors), which checked hall
traffic hourly and supplied senior study with monitors.
S.S.0. EXECUTIVE BOARD
TOP TO BOTTO:\!: B. Kohl (C hairm an , S.S.'.\!.),
F. Zera ( Head Chairman, S.S.0. ), S. Spiwak (C hair·
man, S.S.S.11. ), J. Lu ber (Secretary, S.S.O.), J. Kantor (Secretary, S.S.0. ).
S.S.0. SUPERVISORS
LAST HOW: R. J.Jargolis, S. Foster, It Badesch, '.\1. Pysno. FI HST
ROW: J.I. Pierce, t-1. Lerner, t-1 r.
Egan (Sponsor).
152.
�SAFETY COUNCIL
CONDUCTS
"MOTORCYCLE
SURVEY"
SAFETY COUNCIL
I.AST l{()\V: C. Bodnarchuk , A. Terry, C. Il oward, L. Friedman , D . \lorice. TIIIHD
lW\\': E. Karson, B. Friedman. P. Adams, C. Davis. SECO:\'D HO\V: E. Starkman
(President), ;\I. Barnett, 7'J. Gottlieb, A. Leavitt, \ 1r. Kettleburogh (S pon sor ). FIRST
RO\\': I'. Cold , \\'. ;\lesser , D. Deal, I'. Ilanis, :\I. Hutgard .
BEWARE OF
SCHOOL STORE~
The main function of Safety Council was the
monitoring and supervising of the school's parking
lots. lVtembers established more lenient restrictions
on who would be allowed to drive and conducted
a "motorcycle survey." Representatives attended a
regional meeting at No rthern Illinois University in
the fall, and the state meet in the spring, at Peoria.
The school store is located in an obscure little
corner of the school. Perh!J.pS this is just as well,
for some pretty weird things go on there! Oh, it
appears to be an ordinary cubbyhole where students
can purchase specified literary materials for various
classes; but - BEWARE! The room is carefully
screened by ·the glassy-stare of one Clark Gable
poster. And the students are supervised . by a man
who thinks he is Alexander Hamilton! Now - does
this seem like a n ordinary cubbyhole to you ?!!
SCHOOL STORE
LAST ROW: B. \Vomer, J . Cooper. T IIIR DRO\V:
K. Zupko, S. Sacks, M. Green stein, J. Kozloff,
Mr. Boever s (Sponsor). SECOND RO\V: J. ~le
dak, N. Matthew, ]. Luber. FIRST ROW: B.
Block, M. Missner.
153
�UNIONS HEIGHTEN
STUDENT ENTERTAINMENT
STUDENT UNION BOAHD
l ~\ ST HO\\': L. Callner, D. Drew, Il. Barrett, B. Archer , E. Appelbaum, G. Cildin, .\Ir. Drum ( Sponsor ).
TIIIHD ROW: .\lrs. Hummingcr (Sponso r ), ;\I. l'inkwater, C . l'erlove, II. Braude, A. Spitzer , G . .\IcGuire,
D. \Virkus, B. Parker. SECO:\'D RO\\': D . .\Jann, A. Leavitt, I'. Anderson, C:. \\'cir, S. Ya blin, E. 13rooks,
B. Sostrin. FIRST RO\\': j. Luber (Treasurer ), .\I. Oscarson ( \'ice- President ), K. Zupko ( President ).
-
.
'
THE 'ONE' UNITES
THE 'MANY'
Last March, questionnaires were filled out; board
members were asked to pick future members; and
plans began to form. This year iles West was entertained at four fantastic Unions, each complete with
a top-name movie and band. Tickets were priced
at $2.00 which made it possible for clever decorations - such as movie posters, and psychedelic lighting effects. The Wednesday meetings inspired the
witty and informative public address announcements.
The organization, which is split into four divisions
(entertainment, decorations, work assignment detail, and publicity ) bu ilt the third place Class A
homecoming float.
UNITY BOARD
LAST RO\\': F. Zera, \\1. Iverson, I(. Grauman, D. Anderson, I'. Sorta!, T. ;'dill, IL Kaplan, C.
J-Ionnet, S. Becker, D. Fried. TI III{[) HOW: J(. W iczer, S. Schreiber, K. Zupko, G. lleller, D. Per·
low, J. Toporek, C. ;\lelin, C. Bell, II . Lebov itz. SECO N D HOW : .\Ir. Egan (Sponsor ), P. Page, J.
Klein, L. Reitman, S. Zagoren, J. Click, B. Block, J. Fried, L. Zar, E. Karson , J. Wolin, .\Ir. Feick
(Sponsor ). FIHST ROW: 'J'. l'ashkov, C. Clemen, S. Sch atten, G. Colman, V. Amado, ;\I. Kaufman, C. Peterson, .\I. Schimerlik.
Niles West is fortunate in being able to offer
its 'congregation' diversified areas of interest. Unity
Board provides a bond between these various organizations. Composed of a representative from
each individual club, the members seek novel methods which will further unify the student body as a
coordinated social complex.
154
�STUDENT COUNCIL EXECUTIVE BOARD
l.1\ST HOW: \\'. Chubin (Corresponding Secretary ), B. Block ( Hecording Secretary), .\Tr. Lawler (S ponsor). FIHST !{()\\': J\. Spitzer ( Treasurer ), C. Honnet ( President ), .\!.;\lits (\'ice-President).
Student Council, the voice of the student body,
serves to provide a liaison between students, faculty,
and administration. It coordinates the student activities within the school, yet strives to emphasize
the importance of the individual. Democratic elections in the spi:ing instructs the student in his power
of responsibility. Among the year's many Student
Council functions: Leadership Conference, Bundles
Day Drive, Freshmen Mixer, Ugly Man Dance,
AFS Chocolate Sales, Homecoming float, and sponsored faculty breakfasts. Student Council exists not
only as a regulator of student government, but as
a useful instrument to be emp loyed by the student
body.
STUDENT COUNCIL
EMHPHASIZES
INDIVIDUALITY
-
STUDENT COUNCIL
LAST ROW: D. Silvert, :\· . Jennings,
1
R. Cashatt, E. Hirsch, ]. Wulf, A.
Weisz, K. Lu scombe, P. Garrett, B.
Herbstman. FOURTH llOW: J. Toporek, S. Cohen, J. Kenis,M. Garland,
B. Petacque, M. Pysno, D. Daskovsky,
L. Israel. THIRD ROW: C. Pepper, C.
Takemoto, B. Braude, E. Helfgott,
L. Leader, G. Cohen, P. Thompson,
i\I. Rush, D. Wirkus. SECOND ROW:
J. Bereski.n, i\l. i\ lits, D. Igasaki, S.
Spitzer, E. Steinberg, J. Zamud io, S.
Blechman, R. Rosen. FIRST ROW:
L. Gill, ]. Slater, C. Gump, C. Deleonard is, A. Servos, E. Brooks.
155
�THEATER 'BUFFS' JOIN SPOTLIGHTERS
This drama organization is open to a ll
who thrill to the sound of applause or to the
smell of greasepaint. Affiliation with Spotlighters enco urages students to experience
every phase of the 'show business' world from selling tickets to becom ing a box-office
attraction . The monthly meetings offered a
variety of presentations; one-act plays, a nalysis of dramatic works, technical demonstrations. Participating in the various dram atic
productions, students strive for Spotlighters
points in order to earn membership in the
honorary National Thespians Society.
SPOTLIGHTEH'S
EXECUTIVE BOARD
LAST HO\\': \\I. Siet (\'ice-President ).
TIIIHD RO\\': R. Ginter(Treasurer ),
,\I. Garland (Secretary). SECOND
RO\\': S. Gomberg (II istorian ). Fl llST
HO\\': IL I I ymes ( Corresponding Secretary), K. Bick (President).
NATIONAL THESPIANS
FORM CORE OF
DRAMA DEPARTMENT
Thesp ian members are students who have participated intensively in the dramatics department.
Members must accumulate 10 points by participating in crews and performing in major school productions or Children's Theatre. These students provide guidance for their 'fledgl ing' colleagues, who
are striving to attain dramatic worthiness. The year,
as always, is terminated by a "candlelight and roses"
dinner and induction ceremony for those Spotlighters who have amassed enough points to join the
society.
NATIONAL THESPIANS
I.AST llOW: D. ll loom, C. i\ I orawski , J. Katz, A. .\ l andell, I{. Kraus,
i\I. Levin, H. Geller, I I. llcppner, K.
LeFevre, C. llonnet, A. Rubel, C.
\liller. FOURTJJ HOW: IL Katz, R.
Wallace, :\I. Dolnick, IL Howard,
P. Prielozny, .\1. Pysno, I I. Lebovitz,
\I. Carland, W. Siet, K. Kropp, S.
Rosengard. TlllRD ROW: J. \ledak, R. ll ymes, E. Klatch, N. Keller,
S. Cooper, N. Gomberg, IL Ginter,
IL Wiczer, A. Leal, C. Palmer, L.
Ross, G. Samos. SECO t D ROW: S.
Leal, T. Weidberg, D. Roth , D. Liberman , D. Thompson, !.. Rubert, K.
Bick, S. \Viden, N . Wineberg, A. Seidel, i\I. Homen. FIRST HOW: \V.
Caren, B. Seid man , C. Chelcun
(Treasurer ), L. Zar (Recorder~, J.
Kleii1 (President ), i\1. Schimer l ik
(Vice-President), C. SedlofT (Secretary), B. Jacobson, R. Lerner.
�FORENSICS
LAST RO\V: A. Kaden, i\l. Garland, D.
Durston, D. Gott, S. Burg, D. Drew, J.
Cedarbaum, P. Prielozny, J. Lieberman,
E. Steinberg. FOURTll ROW: G. Claver ,
S. Cohn , A. Smith, C. Kravitz, K. Kropp ,
M. Dolnick, P. Kellman, S. Segal, l I.
Haymes. THIRD RO\V: S. Gomberg, S.
~Iarc us , E. Aizuss, M. Platt, C. Kanter,
B. Gildin, L. Rubert, B. Seidman. SECOND RO\V: J. Friebacher, J. Zoros, L.
Nehart, P. Bagein, G. Samas, B. Rubert,
P. Anderson, S. Schatten, N . Wineberg.
FIRST RO\V: Mrs. Stefango (Sponsor),
D. Spitz, D. Bloom ( Hecorder, P. Kaplan ( Secretary), H. I.ebovitz (President)
S. Levey (Treasurer), T. Lindheimer, M.
Gillman.
FORENSICS SPONSORS DISTRICT CONTEST
Speech, one of the basic forms of communication,
adopts various characteristics when presented by
the talented members of Forensics. The readings
range from the humorous: comedy reading, original
monologue, after dinner speaking, to the somber:
original oratory, serious reading, and extemporaneous speaking. Students also participated in the areas
of prose, poetry, radio, and oratorical declamation.
This year N iles \Vest sponsored the District Contest,
inviting the top speaker from each category to compete with others from schools within the district.
Students listened and criticized fellow members during the daily Forensics Workshop . This year two
members of the Forensics team were invited to the
Tournament of Champions at ew Trier, Seniors
Vicki Stone, for poetry, and Larry Kaplan for extemporaneous speaking and original orat()ry.
DEBATE TEAM PLACES
SECOND IN STATE
Argument and controversy can easily be called
the backbone of the democratic world. Today there
are utilized at Niles West in its streamlined form-debating. The team drilled every day, gaining valuable insight into world affairs, as well as the art of
speech. This year's team placed second in the state
competition.
DEBATE
LAST ROW: J. Feinberg, T. Heller, S. Frankel, S. Faye, J. Shalowitz, M. Robbins, B. Whitesman, M. Smith,
T. Pashkov, R. Schoenfield. SECOND ROW: M. Shattow, B. Hallmann, M. Nyberg, J. Oberlander, J. Donenberg, B. Greisman, S. Feinberg, T. Sudow, M. Garland, N. Hentz, R. Badesch. FIRST ROW: B. Freud,
Miss Hey (Sponsor), L. Kaplan, A. Oberrotman (Sgt. at Arms), S. Spiwak (President), S. Rosenstone (VicePresident ), M. Berger, Mr. Klebba (Sponsor).
157
�ARTS CLUB VIEWS "CAMELOT"
Arts Club started several years ago when students wanted a place to go after school where they
could talk about anything and everything. The format of the club has somewhat cha nged over the
years, but the basic reason for its existence has not.
Students who attended meetings found anything from
teachers reading poetry to students playing guitars.
Mem bers went on several cultural field trips, includin g one to a performance of Camelot.
ARTS CLUB
lAST ROW: S. Cooper, D. Miller, B.
Doroff, J. Cold, N. Hentz, E. Blackman, M. Kanavos. FOURTH ROW:
L. Spear, N. Cavlin, C. \Veil, L. Simons, C. Korzec, C. C r ossman.
TlllRD ROW: J. Zacher, A. Servos,
J. Casey, A. Banash, C. Skalaki, M.
Coram, E. Boime. SECOND ROW:
N. Rochell, D. Rapaport, D. Zagoren,
T. Pashkov, I. Leavitt, L. Dubin. FIRST
ROW: D. Goldstein, M. Fritz (President), i\lr. Cragg(Sponsor), S. Schatten ( Secretary-Treasurer ), l\!. Hoffman , C. Fabian.
ART COUNCIL EXPLORES POP-OP
.
Students attracted to paint pots, printing presses,
a nd smudging charcoal gathered weekly to discuss
and create in the far-ranging field of art. Students
compared and contrasted the old and new of a
fascinating and many-faceted creative process. Periods of experimentation and workshop were alternated with visits from art school representatives
and demonstrations of new techniques.
ART COUNCIL
LAST ROW: F. Friedman, L. Geyer, N. Clifford, K. Frankel, J.
Rosenthal, J. Levey, B. Weitzman, K. Diakoumis (Co-Chairman),
D. Semiloff SECOND ROW: S. Berkowitz, C. Thomas, S. Veru·
nae, M-R+ Blackburn (S ponsor ). FIRST ROW: V. Amado (Co·
Chairman ), C. Jaremus , B. Mayer.
158
�G.A.A. BOARD
IAST ROW: Miss Wilde (Sponsor), K. Diakoumis, T. Grimm, S. Anderson, K. Slupik, S. Anderson, l\l.
Meyer, L. Peterson, D. Perz, i\liss Jorgensen (Sponsor). TllIRD ROW: K. Klein , G. Osmolak, D. Scott, D.
\Virkus, J. Kellman, S. Gray, L. l-lirschaucr , S. Verunac. SECOND ROW: T. Kimura, N. i\lajeuski, P. \Vitt,
C. Kellman, J. Wasmund, G. Claver, i\l. 5;:osmas, D. Kitzing. FIRST ROW: B. Clemen, V. Kuehn, S. Ruisill.
K. Unrath
D. Scott
GAA DOUBLES MEMBERSHIP
This year, G.A.A. was successful in doubling its
membership. A sophomore executive board was
created to assist ·the board managers. There were
after-school activities, including badminton, volleyball, basketball, and tennis. Other club projects
were bake sales, a car wash, co-ed sports nite, and
a newly-created parents play nite. The year culminated with the annual awards evening.
159
�ORCHESIS EXPRESSES CREATIVE ELEMENT
IN DANCE
Orchesis is a dance club for girls. The club provides every member opportunities for expressing
their creativity in modern, jazz, and classical dancing. The realm of pa ntomimes was also explored.
Members went on several field trips and saw a
ballet downtown.
OR CH ESIS
LAST RO\\' : B. Belson, K. Abrams, :\I. Foss, :\!. Coran, P. Goldberg, D. Durston, I.. Polon, A. Gundlach,
K. Krueger, L. Erton, P. Kellman, J. Zoros. F!HST HOW: :\ I. Shand elson, II . \\'eiss , C. Claver, B. J.c,·itan ,
]. Erlcbachcr, N. Plice, IL Levin, A. Schecter.
TEAM PERFORMS AT
GYMNAST /ORCHESIS
SHOW
C.A.A. GYMNASTICS
u \ ST ROW: D. Deal, S. T immer,
P. Powers, E. Friedman, C. Eshbach, C. Helander. THIRD ROW:
J. Ellyne, V. Lanoff, B. Womer,
D. DeMoss, D . Scott, L.Joh nson.
SECOND HOW: K. Diakoumis,
R. Marta r ano, S. Franks, D.
Delfs, R. Weiss, S. Hahnert, A.
Servos. FIRST ROW: C. Katznelson , L. Con rad, J. Was mund,
B. Clemen, S. Zagoren, J. Bizar,
D. Dilg.
160
Systematic physical exercise for the promotion· of
health or recre.ation_is defined as gymnastics. These
leotard-clad girls perform skills that require a vast
quantity of agility and balance. The gir ls demonstrated their versatility at half-time performances,
junior high school exhibition, a nd at the GymnasticsOrchesis Show.
�AQUASPRITES EXPLORE 'SITES OF U.S.A.'
Those girls int eres ted in" synchronized
swimming were given an opportunity to display their talents through Aquasprites. They
combined their aqua-knowledge with grace
a nd performing skills. The highlight of the
year was the annual water show - this year's
theme being "The Sites of the USA."
AQUASPRITES
L\ST ROW: .\!. .\!eyer, K. Johnson, C. Kasper, S. i\lartin, C. Loos, B. Clemen, R. Maslovitz, P. \Vyzgala,
K. Shoemaker, D. Flilem, K . .\lueller. THIRD ROW: B. Kamm, L. Me~iroo, M. Winkleman, K. Diakoumis,
K. Da ugrid, J . Nast, C. \Vien, L. Lucas, L. N iles, L. Wasserma n, G. John son, D . Higus, K. Heinz. SECOND
ROW: A. Gundlach, B. Block, K. Kauffman, J. Horvat, C. Gottlieb, S. Stoklasa, C. Jeremis, A. McElfresh,
R. Weiss, i\I. Jacobs, D. Raymond, K. \Vehrmacher. FIRST ROW: A. Motyl, G. Osmolak, K . Woods, i\ l.
Casey, S. Sickao, S. H ig us, '.\! . Stoklasa, S. Lahikainen, S. Blechman, .\!. Host.
...
SATURDAY MORNINGS
GUARD CLUB
EXHIBITS SKILL
Boisterous sop 1-iomores, juniors, and S!!niors shared their knowledge of and experience in swimming
with grade sch0ol students on Saturday mornings.
They taught pupils the fundamentals at various
ability levels. Thursday evenings, Guard's Club
members became lifeguards for the weekly Faniily
N ite Swim. Additional projects for the year included
a homecoming float, and the annual Christmas
and spring parties.
GUARD'S CLUB
LAST ROW : G. Davis(S ponsor ), i\l. Silver,
J . Friedman, ll . Clemen, R.\Vo lflick, B.Block,
\V. Patterson, L. \/irons, J. W ulf, i\l. i\lcyer,
S. Amstrup, L. Peterson, C. Clemen (Co·Cap·
tain), J. Eisenberg, R. Downing (Co-Captain ), Mr. Lucas (Sponsor). FIFTH RO\\/:
R. Lange, P. Goldb erg, J. Work, 0 . Perz,
R. Sullivan, D. Scott, J. Feld berg, C. Vinci
(Co-Captain), S. Sta uber, L. Lucas, C. H arin g, S. Gr ay, D. Cashmore. FOURTH ROW:
0. Haymond, D. Spiezer, D. \Virkus, J .
Kosoglad, L. N iles, H. Kurita, K. Johnson,
H. Hosrngrien, D. Pierini, A. T urbin, D.
Alex. THIH D ROW: B. Braude, i\'I. Shapiro,
D. Dilg, J. Kramer, D. Jobst, R. Schwartz,
G. Samos. SECOND ROW: J . Sobol, J. Hellman, L. Go ldenberg(Co-Captain), K. Ri ley,
J. Sobo l, D. Bonelli, K. \Vehrmacher. FIRST
ROW: C. \Veiner, S. Goldberg, J. Bydalek,
J. Capinegro, M. Rutgard.
161
�TI MERS BO OST SPIRIT
AT SWIMMI NG MEETS
Attired in red shorts a nd white blouses,
N iles West Timer's Club member s provided an extra element of school spirit
at the Varsity, sophomore and freshman
swimming meets. Requirements for becoming a club mem ber included a test
consisting of reading a stop watch , memorizing facts concerning individual events
and acq uainting themselves with the rules
of correct behavior. At the meets, the
girls a nnounced the events, timed the
swimmers, a nd assisted th e r eferees by
watching for disqua lifying actions by the
swimmers.
T l i\IER'S CLUB
J. \ST HO\\': .\!. .\lenaker, .\I. .\feyer, I.. Greenberg, J. Eisenberg, C. Eisenberg, B. Kamm , l.. Peterson, B.
Clemen, !'. Thompson, J. Lerner. D. Perz, I.. Kall'abata. T l! Ill D HO\\': ;\[ iss \\'ilde (Sponsor ), J. Birrcn, :'-1.
\\'olf, K. Daugird, !.. Karkaw, A. Gundlach, I.. \\'ork , D. Durston, B. ll oITman, :\I. .\lissner, G. Bell. SECe\'
();\'[) HO\\': J. Cooper, D . .\lcli n, S. Gray, D. \\'irkus, B. L ine C. Takemoto, D. Pierini, II. ll raude, J .
Ashner. FIHST HO\\': J. Sobol, !.. Goldenberg, J. Sobol, S. Goldenberg, S. Blechman, !.. Opalka, IL Ca han,
S. :\lilner, S. ;\[asters.
After a. trying season aga in st Evanston, Deerfield,
New Trier West a nd Niles E ast and North, the
Niles West Girls' Interscholastic Tennis Team closed
their 1967 season. T he lack of experience was a n
extreme disadvantage to· the team. T he enthu siasm
of the players h elped p ull the team through the dismal season.
TEAM'S OPTIMISM
BRIGHTENS SEASON.
i
•
16Z
GIRL'S INTERSCHOIASTIC TENNIS TEAM
IAST HOW: H. ,\Jarz, D . Jobst, D. Rosmarin , !.. Wasserman, B. Velen,'B. Schiller, N. i\l ajewski. FIRST
Segal.
HOW: H. I lorwitz, J. Wasmund, J. Bydelek, S. \\'ilson, C. SedloIT, S. _
�INTRODUCING NILES WEST'S
POM PON SQUAD~
I
.'
•
POM-PON GIRLS
LAST ROW: J. Bydalek, 13 . Block, P. Goldberg, K. l upko, S. Anderson , .\!. .\I eyer, A. Terry. D. \\'arsaski,
K. Diakoumis, 1.. Friedman, K. J oh nson. SECOND ROW: .\!rs. ll ey (S po nsor ), B. Friedman, B. Duda, C.
Takemoto, D. \Virkus, V. Thorn ( Captain ), B. Pines, D . .\luth , .\liss Fleischm a n (Sponsor). FlllST HO\\':
N. Rochell , ill. Roman, E. Lees, P. Alder, L. Liberatori , B. Silverman, .\I. Sh a ndclson, P. Cohn.
28 vivacious girls; fiery red mod dresses; hundreds of tissue streamers; lively band accompaniment: Niles West proudly presents the 1967-1968
Pom-Pon Squ ad ! T his burst of enthusiasm began
when an idea was needed on how to have a better
homecoming ha lf-time ceremony. This suggestion
caught on rapidly as 90 girls attended three rehearsals to learn the original routine. Then selection of
the finalists was made. The 28 girls rehearsed once
a week a nd 2 hours previous to their debut at each
home game half-time. Their colorful outfits are worn
to school on the days or directly preceding home
games. This organization further insures Niles West
of continual enthusiasm a nd school spirit.
163
K. Johnson, K. Zupko.
�_t
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
LEl·T TO RIGHT: .\!: Rutgard, G. Bell,
(Captain).
-
J.
Rodnick, E. Starkman, B. Silverman, B. Womer, R. Golbus
•
'·
SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS
LAST ROW: A. Servos, J. Press (Co-Captain), D. Schroeder. FIRST ROW: L. Gill, N. Nortel! (Captain), B.
Parker.
164
�"RAH~ RAH~ RAH~"
New outfits reflected the new attitude of this year's
cheerleaders and twirlers. A vivacious, determined,
electric a ura accompanied these 'schoo l supporters'
as they anxiously converted students to the "pep
pledge" and fiercely warded off lack of spirit and
spells of depression. Their unique twirling and exceptionally original cheers insp ired our teams to
victory.
TWIRLERS
l.1
\ST !{()\\': \ '. Tho rn , .\I. Servos, I.. .\ngelino. Fl HST !(()\\' : I.. Gill.
l
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS
LAST ROW: L. Loew. SECOND ROW: D. Staar. FmST ROW: L. Sobel,
J.
Bereskin !Captain), S. Spitzer.
165
�N-CLUB PROMOTES ATHLETIC IMAGE
This club promoted the image of Niles West's
talented athletes and increased school pride. To be
selected, a boy had to manage or contribute in playing ability to a varsity team. All contributions were
used to pay for the $800 outdoor billboard, which
was installed on beha lf of N-Club to inform the
community of school activities.
N-CLUB
LEFT TO HlGllT: Jim Turp, President Frank Zera, Coach Ron llenrici, a nd
Bob Koh l discuss sports a rticle.
N-CLUB
IAST ROW: L. Layfer, D. Heidtke, A. Oberrotman, S. Claver, J . Schroeder, R. Sanders, J. Work, J. Guenther, R. Laureys, P. ll ornthal, G. ll eller, ]. Schaefer, C. Hod e, J. Kahn. TH IRD ROW: S. Foster, S. Amstrup , D. Tortorella, P. Sorta!, C. C lemen, L. Zeman, E . Hirsch, H. Sosin, R. Lange, D . Simon, B. Wiegman,
R. Sullivan, B. Perz. SECOND ROW: C. Regin, ;\ I. Brodsky, J. Carlisle, :\!. Grejbuwski (Sgt. at Arms), P.
Gans (\'ice-President), F. Zera (President), P. Gilford (Secretary), !. Gamm (Treasurer), L. Rice, R. Downing,
D. Salon, A. Chapman. FIRST ROW: R. Rosen, N. Bordon, B. Glassberg, J. Kramer, A. Bronstein, J.
Beuiler.
�PEP CLUB
L>\ST RO\\': :'II. Killey, B. Clark, S. Krmicek, B. l'rielozny, J . Deters, J. Quatrochi , C. Kasper , P. Hausman,
S. Kamin sky, ,\[. ,\lyles, J. llarms, S. :'lluscles. FWrII RO\V: R. :lliller, L. Gordo n, S. Gordon, C. ZifT, C.
Settler, D. Petty, J . Iverson, S. Gilman, L. N iles, P. Sorta!, S. Chaplik. FOURTH RO\V: J. Nast, L. Lew is, A.
Schechter, L. l!u lock,J. :'llertens, i\ l. Richman , :'II. Casey, K. Unrath , \I. Drews, J. Szczepansk i, L. Fritzshall.
T lllllD RO\\': ;\!. II irakaqa, K. Karsten, C. Ruland, D. Pritikin, E. T~porek, S. Kolodzik, D. Hu ber, K.
Goebelt, C. 7'/orum , J. Strauss, C. Berman, C. Colman,;\!. lloran . SECOND ROW: A. Korman , D. Goldstein, ;\I rs. Deemer (Sponsor ), S. Paterson (Secret ary), J. Toporek (President ), J. Nishimura (Co-President ),
i\l. llulock ( Treasurer), ~Irs. Herzog (Sponsor ), J. Slater. FIRST RO\V: S. Schatten, L. Chikaraishi , J. N ishimura, N . Graham, i\l. Solecki, J. Kolodny, l. Brownstein, P. Willner, S. Stark.
PEP CLUB PROVIDES
ADDED SPIRIT
AT GAMES
'School spirit, anyone?' This is the product Pep
Club is selling. By chanting with cheerleaders, displaying fiery red sweaters, and enthusiastically encouraging our teams 'onward to victory,' these
N iles West loyalists reassured the student body:
WEST IS BEST !
PEP CLUB BOARD
Mary Hulock, J ack Taporek, Jackie Nishamura, Sally Patterson, Mrs. Herzog (seated).
167
�MUSIC DEPARTMENT PERFORMS
CONCERT C HOIR
LAS T ROW: E. Tara nt, P. Prielozny,C. Krueger,
C. Long, C. Dubas, M. Fogel, T . M itt, l\I. Bussert, D. Sch ramek, ~1. Taylor, J . Kramer, K.
Braden, T. Oprea, T. Schroeder, D. Oprea, B.
:\layer, ;\]. Levin, D. Gott, G. Klein , l\I. Barsky,
B. Burrows, A. l,eal, K. Krause. T ll lRD ROW:
J. \\'eiss, ;\]. Platt, P. Johnson, G. Korzec, 1•
Szymski, B. Goldberg, S. Cooper, P. Billitteri,
\\'.Si et, B. Kramer, B. Delano, J. Katz, C. llonnet, D. Hildebrandt, L. Reitman, G. Johnson, R.
Bennet. SECOND RO\\' : P. \Vitt, L. Zar, K. Yellen, C. Kanter, J. Kellman, C. Futrell, H. Gauthier, ;\I. Schimerlik, l\I. Dolnick, S. Saltz, D.
Yung, B. Isaacson, G. Kahan , L. Schieren, J.
Joh nson, C. Tobias, V. T horn, C. \\'alter, D.
Uditsky, 13. Johnson. FIRST ROW: ~1. David,
C. Pasman, S. Mar cus, J. l l arris, C. ScdlofT, A.
Eckhart, J . Klein, T. \Veidberg, It Friedman,
A. Delman, J. Bussert, C. Gump, l\I. Platt, P.
Bosworth, ~ I r. :\lcGee (Sponsor). PIANO: \/.
Nelson, D. Thompson.
GIRL'S GLEE
LAST RO\V: D. Perz, I. Rosen, C. Duchaj, C. Gale, P. Mauer, J. Rust, N. Reichcrts, K. l\larta, S. Fogel, M. Bode, A. Gundlach, S. Anderson, D. Feilen, L.
Brandt, C. Schlag, D . Petty. FOURTH ROW: W. Macinnes, A. Banash, J. Elarde, M. Kempf, J. Bell, B. Lein , I'. Kellman, P. Goldberg, C. Placko, S. Gray, K .
Kud la , D. StofTenberg, B. HofTman, S. Barnes, K. Beech. THIR D ROW: L.
Fritzshall, J I. Hymes, L. Schwebel, C. Grossman, J . Rossi, W. Hansen, L. Fried-
168
man, S. \Vitt, C. Weir, L. Por azinski, C. Nakashima, A. SandrofT, M. Hackin,
S. Sichau. SECOND RO\V: G. Claver, J. Novotny, L. Bierman, D. Muth, S.
Stevens, G. Reinauer, D. Vonder Linden, K. Johnson, R. Weiss, D. Pyshos, R.
Noveselsky, G. Raucci, M. Krueger. FIRST ROW: M. Mits, P. Cacioppo, B. Rubin, M. Nassey, G. Mueller, A. Rosen, M . Goodman, P. Anderson, B. Apel ian,
S. Lahikainen, S. Ward, F. Kapla n.
�AT ·SHERMAN HOUSE.
GIRL'S GLEE
LAST ROW: S. Lood, P. Hook, R. ;\!iller, J. Lafond, P. Branson, C. Hanson,
S. Fischer, ;\I. Cale, J. Quatrochi, D. Febrow, S. Larson, -. Papciak, C. Miller,
C. Dahlstrom, B. Belson, J . Keppen. FOURT H ROW: C. Cain, l. Levin, II.
Weiss, D. Prit kin, R. Johnson, L. Gordon, S. Roos, B. Sch midt, K. Zenner, P.
Wolin, C. Collons, M. Coland, S. Rosen, V. Drews. THIRD ROW: L. Kaplan,
S. Freedkin, D. Cohen, J. Beyer, S. Smaller, P. Tovell, C . Cates, B. Gilden, P.
Cass, P. Powers, P. Lauer, A. Ash, D. Maede, D. Reichle. SECOND ROW: N.
Robinson, S. Brody, C. Radin, D. Lippa, S. Hardyman, C. Lahikainen, L. Freedenberg, S. Segal, D. Davis, R. Talent, M. Richman, D. Zoros. FIRST HOW: J.
Copeland, B. Pines, I-I. Lauer, E. Coletta, C. Scherer, S. ehart, L. Johnson,
B. Hausman, K. Kaufman, J. Cooper, M. Kaufman, J . Nishimura.
169
�CONCERT BAND
LAST HO\\': G. \Varner, J. Niesman, S. \\'cissman, L. Pagni , .\Ir. Groelin g (Sponsor), A. Appel, H. James,
A. Katz, J. .\Iedak,1 H. \Viczer, J. Schippman. FOURTll HO\\': H. Eickhoff, K. Piontek, D . .\lcLeod, T. Tobias, St. Ellwing, .\I. Kitt aka, R. Karp. Tll I HD RO\\": ,\ I. Sortal, \ ' . Thorn , T. Kimura, D. Shepard, P.
.\lermel, J. Iverson, It Grauman, F. Berkover, It Pagni, II. Frish , It Celler, .\I. Fritz, H. ;\landeU, J . .\Juel-
-
0
'·
CONCERT ORCHESTRA
LAST RO\\': S. Weissman , J . l icsman, G. \\'arner, L. Pag ni , .\ Ir. .\lcDowell (Sponsor ), J. Iverson, F. Berkover, It Grauman, K. Piontek, D. l\ lcLeod, T. Tobias, A. Appel. TlllHD J((}\V: A. Katz, D. Sherbin, R.
Karp, 0. Springer, N. Gomberg, It .\landcll, i\I. Fritz, C. Colodny, .\I. Goldenberg, T. Anderson, .\1. .\Iagnuson, J. Schippman, K. Abrams. SECO D ROW : J. Medak, .\I. Gillman, B. Prielozny, S. Rosenberg, S.
170
�ler, G. ll ammerberg, G. Jeschke, D. lligus. SECOND ROW: S. ~lenslngcr, K. Kauffman, C. Johnson, .\!.
Portugal, S. Gavlin, C. Hidaka, :\!. Fisher,:\!. ~lagnuson, C. Kasper, T. Anderson,.\!. Goldenberg, C. Colodny, B. Bianchi, J. Brown, D. Sherman, S. Erickson, .\!. Gassman. FIRST ROW: D. Spitz, K. Johnson ,
V. Clauson, L. Goldberg, P. \\'yzgala, S. Pappas, A. ti! andell, D. Springer, N. Gomberg .
•
Mensinger, K. Johnson, D. Spitz, L. Goldberg, V. Clauson, E. Karson, P. Sorta!, 0 . Durston, S. Dunster,
G. Stucka. FIRST ROW: R. \Viczer, A. Smith, E. Kornel, J. Terdich, B. Clark, L. Hirschauer, M . Smith,
R. Davis.
171
�I
MARCHI G BAND
LA ST RO\\': R. Benson, I'. Spink , T. Goetz, S. Claver, J. Brandt, J. :\iesman, S. \\'cissman, G. \Va rn er, G.
Gross man , \Ir. Groeling (S po nsor), I\. ll oglund, R. Palm , I\. \laslovitz, S. Ya tes, IL Sierzega, :\1. Fisher,
N . Gomberg, J. Tash, J. Kirkc, I'. Stei11., :-.;. Gavlin, I'. Bronstein, C. \lcn singer, J. Egelston, L. Siegelman,
S. \Varner, D. Cross, I.. Brandts, J. llorvat. T l l lllD llO\\': J. Ene..,.;tcin, S. Bloc k, C. Stanko, B. :\!cEnerney, S. DcDo, C. Soren so n, C:. "adon, C. Cates, D. Beederman, C. Carris, IL ,\ ndcrso n, C. Kopp , B. Lip-
172
�man, R. Mader, M. Philips, L. Grossman, J. Zeeman, R. Marz, L. Delano, M. Horvat, J. Binkley. SECOND
ROW: A. Ridenhower, B. Grimm, S. Swenson, K. Beckman, S. Gomberg, P. Farber, G. Johnson, T. Abshire,
B. Payne, V. Kuehn, M. Cooper, M. Lewison, N. Lacroix, J. Wasmund, B. Marmitt. FIRST ROW: R. Peller,
S. Higus, C. Grover, E. Greenman, K. Piontek, G. Lieberman, H . Blatt, E. Erfer, P. Glatt, J. Horvat, C.
Sinard.
WESTONES PROVIDE ENTERTAINMENT
w·1rH A FRESH APPROACH
Westones, a musical organization, was established
over the summer by students who enjoyed a variety
of music. Their purpose was to perform for the
community selections of popular tunes. Often they
were accompanied by the Niles West Stage Band;
although Westones had their own rhythm section.
Their first performance was at the Morton House
for a professional women's organization. They also
participated in the annual Aquasprite Show.
WESTONES
LAST ROW: Mr. Calzaretta (Sponsor), G. C helcum, C. Honnet, T. Oprea, M. Bussert,
M. Taylor. SECOND ROW: C. Walter, M. Schimerlik, B. Leavitt, J. Katz, A. Katz, J.
Niesman, J. Schi ppman, T. Tobias. FIRST ROW: C. Mader, M. David, D. Thompson,
C. Sedloff, L. Zar.
173
�MUSIC
MUSIC
MUSIC
MIXED C HOR US
LAST RO\V: P. Weber, A. Schechter, G. Segal, C. Settler, C. Tesnow, J. Janus, R. Skogsbakker, P. Keppen,
J . Clark, P. ll ausaman, D. Dubow, D. Kouzes, J. Salzman, K. Takis, K. ~litch e ll. FIFTH ROW: S. Kessler,
C. Bradford, R. Iii ills, L. Ferrard , J . Sager, D. Berkowitz, S. Yates, K. Braden, J. T ritsch ler, S. Settler, R.
Cocozza, L. Lev in, D. Ba rn ow, R. Levi n, A. Atsaues, S. Patterson. FOUHTII ROW: S. Sedlo ff, I'. \Vitt, K.
Roach, L. Cohen, S. Badesch, E. Lieberman , P. Campion , J . Zalsman . TlllllD RO\V: N. W althers, J . Braun,
B. \Viczer , K. Anderson, J . Lenzen, E. Bliwas, B. Silverberg, R. Cahan, D. Roth, G. Siedb and , R. i\ lead , C.
DeLeonardis, K. Knochelman, L. Siegeilman. SECOND ROW: J. Perlman, L. Loew, B. Cohn, R. i\ lohm, B.
T ho mpson, D. Jaffe, R. Bronstein, C. Diamond, M . Levin, W. i\l itchell, G. Regula. FIRST ROW: B. Topel,
J. Ha,milto n, S. Wallace, L. Beller, R. Post, J. Krause, D. l\°lahese, D. Borkan, K. i\loser, J. Erlebacher, L.
Rosen.
174
�VIVACE
LAST HOW: S. Barnes, P. Johnson , C. Duchaj, E. Tarant, L. \\'agner, .J. Schipman, B. Prielozn y, C. Long,
C. Krueger , P. l'rielozny, A. Leal , C. :\lader , D. :\leicr. SECOND RO\\': J. :\ledak, S. :\larcus, P. \Vitt, \'.
Carr, ~!. Platt, C. Tobias, I.. Zar. C. \\'alter, P. Pearson, C. Cain, A. Eckart, J. llarris. FIRST RO\\': L.
Ross, I'. Thorek, D. Spitz, l'. Bosworth, G. l.ahikainen, R. Levin, C. l'asma, J. Bussert, D. Roth , .\!. David,
;\Ir. :\lcGee(Sponsor). l'L\:-.!O: D. Thompson , \'. \!elson.
,\
I
STAGE BAND
LAST ROW: J. Niesman. THIRD ROW: A. Katz, J. Iverson, F. Berkover, R. Grauman, J. Schippmann.
SECOND ROW: K. Piontek, R. Eickhoff, D. McLeod , T. Tobias, A. Appel. F1RST ROW: Mr. McDowell
(Spon sor), D. Sherman, S. Pappas, N. Gomberg, C. Hidaka, R. Mandell.
175
�i\l ascot Steve Cohen
17&
�I
177
���HOMECOMING:
SKA LP~ '67
'·
IAST ROW: R. Rosen, J. Fried, B. Braudc, l\1. Carland, A. Mandell, P. Sorta!, P. Gilford, C. Honnet. SEC0 D ROW: J. Click, M. Kreiter, D . Alex, K. Zupko,
l\l. Pysno, B. Block. FIRST ROW: B. Sostrin, C. Samos, R: Halpern, L. Nchart, E. Segal, A. Spitzer.
180
�The ex tremely creative floats filled Saturday's
early parade.
It all began with a plan. Then a title-- how a bout
.. SKALP! ... sound s good. Why not add a
parade? Great! Crepe paper, wood a nd hard work
galore, but ... Wh at a Parade! A close and hard
fought game would be great, but ... Sure! And
let's have a glorious dance to complete the weekend ! Sounds great? Here you hav e it--Homecoming '67!
Queen i\lary Bell a nd her gracious aide, i\larc K reiter.
181
�The exciting moment arrives as Dr. ~I a nnos opens the a ll
important envelope, whi le Steve Cohen wail s to pass the
victory name to
.\Lary Bell, Homecoming Queen, '67.
Undau nted by near zero cold, \Vest fans stand for the opening kickoff.
182
�'!
-.
The Lovely Court: Georgia Bell, Joyce Zuccarelli, \lary Bell, Barbara
Womer, Diane \\I irk us.
183
�i\ lrs. Lorraine Owen
AND NOW ...
P.T.A. FACULTY CHRISTMAS DINNER:
"The ;\l amas and The ..." -Rita Stewart, Irma Stefanini, Sally Sharkey, i\l a rian Ebinger, Wilda DeFur.
FIRST OUT-OFSCHOOL DINNER:
r- Ir. James Phipps
184
�"Food, Glorious Food"
l\lr. James Batts
PRESENTING . . .
The first out-of-school P.T.A. sponsored Faculty
D inner was held at the Skokie Legion Hall, and by
all respects, it was a grand event. For the hungry,
there was a delicious, catered meal. For the entertainment seekers, there were skits performed by none
other than the Niles West Faculty. From Santa Claus
to Jack Benny, the faculty displayed its varied talents. lt was truly an exciting evening for all.
Mr. Gragg Power
A HUGE SUCCESS
A ~lodern Claus, Mr. Ron Henrici.
185
�~ li ss \'ickcrma11, Jesse Ccdarb a um , N. ;\form an Birn-
berg, Da,· id \\'oru nan, ' Ir. Pasch ke, l'atrick Johns.
:'d errick Carland , David Springer, E"elvn Ka rson.
IT'S ACADEMIC :
HIGHEST FIRST ROUND
TOTALS FOR WEST TEAM
Ably representing Niles \Vest on "It's Academic"
th is year were team mem bers Dav id \Vortman, Jesse
Ccdarbaum, a nd N. Nor man Birnberg (capta in )
co mpeting against Rich East and Lake Zurich H ig h
Schools. These team members were chosen for their
ability to answer quickly a nd correctly q uestions
covering a v a riety of academ ic a nd cultural subjects.
J esse Cedarbau m, N . i'\orman Birnberg, DaY id \\'ortman .
186
Jesse Cedarbaum, :\.
~orman
Birnberg (standing).
�'
\'ic and the Versatiles
SENIOR CABINET CONCERT:
VOGUES & VIC AND THE
VERSA TILES HIGHLIGHT
SENIOR CONCERT
On Jan. 27, 1968 at 8:15 p.m. , the auditorium,
ordinarily dark and dreary on Saturday nights,
lit up with bright sounds and a steady beat echoing
from the stage. This was the atmosphere a nd mood
of the Vogues concert, with add itional entertainment
from Vic and the Versati les. This co mbination of
groups added up to a great evening's entertain ment.
).
The \'ogues
187
�LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE:
OVER 1000
ATTEND FIRST
WEST
CONFERENCE
...
On February 10, the Niles West Student Council
sponsored a Leadership Conference. This was the
first such conference to be entirely conducted by a
single Student Council. Approximately 1000 delegates and advisors from upstate Illinois high schools
participated in discussions on group dynamics and
management- The conference speakers were Dr.
George Mat?is, Director of numerous Leadership
ConfereIJ.ces and Workshops, Mr. Dale Richmond,
and the well-known news commentator and Daily
News columnist, Norman Ross .
188
\Vest Students aid interested participants.
�BROTHERHOOD ASSEMBLY:
BROTHERHOOD:
OPPORTUNITY AND
COMMUNICATION
i\1r. Bill H olli ns a nd Mr. John Harwell di£cuss their views with Pat
Thompson and J ay Kenis.
This year's Student Council elected for the first
time to a llow a ll class levels to participate in. the
Brotherhood Assemblies. John Harwell of the Chicago Urban League was the speaker fo~ the juniorsenior assembly, while Billy Hollins, the Chicago
Co-Ordinator for the Southern <;;hristian Leadership
Conference's Poor People's Campaign, spoke to the
freshmen a nd sophomores.
189
�UGLY MAN DANCE:
FROSH CONTRIBUTIONS GIVE
TITLE TO LARRY ISRAEL
Debbie Gorenstein
Senior Ugly Man, Steve Belgrade, tries to win over Eileen Stark·
man.
190
�Wayne Chubin tries ha rder as Soph Ugly i\'lan candidate.
Junior Ugly Man Charl ie i\lorten d oesn't give up.
Final Victor, Larry Israel with Debbie Gorenstein.
Larry Israel is the Ugliest Man at Niles West.
This may seem a little strange, but it's a ll done in
the spirit of Ugly Man Week, sponsored by Student
Council. This year, the proceeds from the week's
canning and from the crowning dance are being
used for next year's AFS students and a lso for the
Jim Novotny Memorial Fund, instituted this year
by Student Council in memory of the former West
athlete.
�POW-WOW:
·"MIXED NUTS" SPOTLIGHTS
Peggy Johnson, Ronda Katz
19Z
(j
�rs
COMPACT SHOW
:\ Ir. Duane \IcDowcll and the Pow-\\'ow Stage Band.
This year 's Pow-\Vow , "i\Tixed Nuts," concerned
the out-ol~the ordinary dreams o f six out-of-the ordinary characters in group therapy sessions. The
show was comprised of fourteen ensemble and solo
acts . Over two- h undred students participated in
\Vest's all school talent show.
I'ow-\\'ow's Standing Company
Tll E POW-WOW STEERING COllC.!!TTEE
L\ST RO\\': .\I. Schimcrlik, K. Bick, H. Ginter,:'\. Keller. T ll ll\D HO\\'::\. Gomberg, ll. Lange, J. Steinert,
S. Cooper. SECO:'\D HO\\': j . \ lcdak, L. Zar, C:. Gump,
J. Klein. FIH ST llO\\' : Il. \\' iczer, I'. Kaplan.
193
�Alfie's Company
Ruth Senn
194
�'Leave it to Peanuts"
Lynn Schwartz
-,
\
Heunion '68
195
�From student to witch: Rae \\'allace.
CHILDREN'S THEATRE:
PROFESSIONAL
THEATRE
T ll E C H ILDREN'S THEATR E BOARD
LE~T: :\lark Topol, Bonnie DorolT, ;\liss :\lagcc, Sponsor, :\lerrick Carland, Deb-
bie Spittz.
The llappy Ending.
196
�A Children's Theatre Standing Company is no longer a vision at Niles
West. The company has greatly expanded itself, both in membership and in
capabilities. Two highly professional
plays were enacted by this troupe during
the school year, including Hansel and
Gretel and Alice in Wonderland. The
bag lunchroom is the setting a'nd the
troupe caters particularly to grade school
children from theentireChicagoland area.
IN WEST'S
CAFETERIA
Alice confronts some of her Wonderland characters.
197
�"Brothers and Sisters, seek refuge from this jungle of sin."
Pre-show preparations a re made by Jerri Klein a nd ;\l rs.
Judic Rumm ingcr.
MUSICAL:
GUYS AND DOLLS
BRING NEW YORK TO LIFE
I
"You guys look li ke a chorus line o ut of ' Blossom Time'" - i\lerrick Garland.
198
;\li ss Adelaide, Jerri Klem and Nathan Detroit, i\l ike Pysno
�:.Iiss Adelaide and her chorus cuties.
"I'll lay ya' 8 to 5, you'll be very happy! " This
is typical dialogue from \Vest's Spring l\Iusical,
Guys and Dolls. The show, presented on March 15
and 16, was a musical adaptation of Damon Runyan's "The Idyll of Sarah Brown," and centered
around exciting Broadway characters, such as Nathan Detroit, N icely-Nicely Johnson and Sky 1\1asterson. The la rge men's chorus danced and sang
enthusiastically, a nd Adelaide's Chorus Cuties created a lively atmosphere in the Broadway nightclub.
The spirit presented on stage truly delighted th e
a udience, mak ing Guys and Dolls a wonderful presentation.
"Luck Be a Lady" - Dan
Lynne Ross
~larkoya
199
�Ba rbara Braudc, Greg Chelcun, Fran Cooper in "Puerto Rico'
Lore! Zar and Ch uck Honnet
"I can 't stand v ulgar jewelry! " - Mark Dolnick
2.00
�"Follow the Fold"
~!arty
Levin and Lynne Ross
Chris Gump
"I'll make yo u a proposition.'
Chuck Ilonnet and Lore! Zar
�. -
��J. Terp
S. Capinegro
;'\. Borden
R. Salon
• P. Gans
A. Dorfman
:\[. Bauer
R. :\'ichols
J.
\\'.Booth
:\lo rel
VA RS I TY FOOTBALL:
GRIDDERS HA VE WINNING SEASON
The 1967 Varsity gridders compiled a five win,
two loss record, earning the third place slot in the
Central Suburban League.
Coach Mike Basrak's team was led by Co-Captains Mike Grejbowski and Dick Salon and aided
by Halfbacks Donn Simon and Paul Gans, End Ed
Hirsch, and Fullback Nester Bordon. Grejbowski,
Hirsch, Salon, and Simon were selected to the AllConference team.
The Indians played in an expanded league this
year, with the addition of a strong team from Maine
West.
Highlighting the season was the Indian's twenty
to nothing victory over the Deerfield Warriors, who,
last year, defeated our gridders fourteen to nothing
and went on to an undefeated season and the conference championship.
Coach II enrici
I I cad Coach Basrak
Coach Schnu rr
Coach Paulsen
. S. Barclay
J.
204
Rosenthal
L. Zeman
ll. Brown
.\!. Gutschick
l. Gamm
J.
Kramer
R. Friedman
A. Goldner
�:\!. Karlin
C. Lange
C:. Lande
\'. 11 ill
B. Ericksen
:\I. Grcjbowski
J. Guenther
:\I. Zizzi
IL :\Jolina
:\I. Stohle
D. Si mon
11. Goldman
A. Fritz
S. Kccshi n
J. '.\:cmanich
IL Kohl
E. II irsch
S. Potoker
J. I.con a rd
I{. Yant
C. Carlson
B. II erd rich
•
D. Ortmann
B. Norman
K. Wisniewski
H. Perz
C. H0de
F. Zera
2.05
�SOPH FOOTBALL
LAST ROW: C . J acks on , G. Guenther, P. Sakas, R. i\-!ader, R. I-Jillstra nd ,
S . Croft, K. Dohm, C . Gillen, F. Chepekis, T . Erickson. FOURTJI ROW:
Coach Ea rl, R. H ir schtick , D. ll ofTman , S . Stein , T. Kristo fT, T. Dickert,
J. Arvidso n, B. Stau!Tcnberg, Coach Fickes. TIIIRD ROW: i\1. Nelso n,
A. Kopp, R. Shapiro, P. Billitter , K. ll o fTman, J . Rossi, i\ l. Milstein , A.
Ba ker. SECON D ROW: G. J a kubik , I'. Amara ntos , D. J\lura, J\l. Zaslovsky, S. K lein, G. Borys, J. La pins . FIRST ROW: J. Rci!Tenberg, K.
Stille, R. Tapper, E. Esterle, B. Kram er , S. Sho re.
FROSH-SOPH:
SOPHOMORES CSL CHAMPIONS
This year's Sophomore team closed out the season with a 5-2-1 record, clinching the Central Suburban league title. Coached by George Earl, the
team demonstrated versatility in a ll aspects of the
game. Led by Halfbacks Mitch Nelson and Tim
Erickson, and place-kicker Greg Jakubik, the squad
fared best of the four West teams.
FROSH 'A' FOOTBALL
LAST ROW: S. Nagy, D . Goldman, B. Knudson, J. Goldner , L. Clapperty, i\1. Neuman, P. \Vitt, F. T ripicchio. S ECON D ROW: Coach i\liller ,
2.06
K. Dohm, J. Tritschler, S . Yates, J-1. Krichc, B. Jl enn ing, K. Anderson,
Goetz, Coach Skuban. FIRST ROW: T . Abshire, S. Perz, D. Arcngeletti ,
J . Rubin, H. Bartlett.
�FROSH 'B' FOOTBALL
LAST HO\V: J. Kenis, J. Gettleman, R. Angel, D . Manski, N. l\ilartino,
D. Smit, D . Conrad, R. Chapman, J. Flood. THIRD RO\V: Coach M .
Schmidt, M. Ross, L. Stcinl a uf, J. Sager, ]. Schaefer, R. Nasatis, K .
Roach, J. Armour, Coach . SECOND RO\V:]. Chamberlain, D. Perry,
K. Guirentz, S. Johnson, M. Anderson, D. Hoshizaki, D. Johns, J. Pizzalato, C. Hardie. FIRST RO\V: ]. Krause, K. Nelson, L. Hoffman, B.
Bronstein, J. Prim, M . Mroz, D. Adler, B. Cohen.
Bill Guenther
2.07
�D on n Sim on
2.08
�~lark Bauer kicking,,\, Goldner holding.
l'aul Gans C\'adcs a tackler.
Paul Cans chases a Crcjbowski pass.
-
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
LAST ROW: Coach ll. Campbell, M. Shapiro, J. Macnider, J. Schaefer (Captai:1), B. Glassberg, D. Gaynon, i\.I. Gorsky, B. Hosenberg (Manager).
FIRST ROW: D. T ortorella, ll. Johns, B. Downing, T. Cartwright, S. \Veil,
B. Wiegman , D. Heidtke.
CROSS-COUNTRY:
CROSS-COUNTRY
M
TEA- FINISHES 4-4
The Cross-Country team, coached by Ron Campbell, had a
good season, fin ishing with a 4-4 record . .On the var sity level
o utstand ing performers included Captain Jim Schaeffer and
Dennis Tortorella. The Frosh-Soph team a lso fared very well,
compiling a 6-2 record. Both these records are very fine because of the fierce competition in this di!Ticult sport.
Dave Heidke
ZIO
�Tom Cartwright
FROSII-SOPII CROSS COUNTRY
LAST 1\0\V: L. Israel, S. llifki;,, B. Glassbcrg, ;\Ir. Duda . Sl·:C00/ D 1\0\V:
C. Foste;., IL Berger, S. Redinger, C. Il alfpad, S. Gillespie, S. Klinkman, L.
Glines. FIRST HO\\': B. Bo nClle, S. Bcaudctle, C:. llutzbach, T. Ca rtwright ,
C. Long, B. Beaudctle.
�u:vr
S. l\.ravennan,
TO ll!GllT: S. Rosenberg, A. Chow, A. Obcrrotman , S. Bell, G. Shaw. L. Gordon,
J.
Schroeder, I.. Schneider.
FENCING:
FENCERS TAKE
SECOND IN ST A TE
The fencing team concluded its most successful seaso n
in its short histo r y, taking a second place in State a nd a
third place a t the Universit y of Illin ois Chicago Circle
Invitation al. The team, in its second year, has been coached by Art Leipold, whose fcncc:rs last year turned in an
a m az ing third place finish in th e sta te meet. Lead ing off
the team were team captain Jeff Sch roder and most valuable player Alan Obcrrotm an, who comp iled a .73 1 bo ut
percentag e in co mpetitio n . Depth was add ed by sen ior
Luke Gordon a nd juniors Scott Braverm an , Shelly n ernstein, and Gary Shaw.
212
Alan Obcrrotman , a nd Luke Gordon execute a classic fencing maneuver.
�APPRENTICES
I.AST RO\\': L. Spiwak, E · i\larks,
J.
Ellisor '
,
J. Samson, 1~.
Kornell. FIRST
.
RO\V: J. Roberts, S. Platt ' G • \\' e1sman.
c.
213
�VARSITY SWIMMING
LAST HOW: Coach J. Weaver, :\lanager R. Lange, :\!. Shapiro, A. Turbin, P.
\'ineg, J. Kasoglad, C. Haring, ~I. Floyd, J. \\'ork, ,\. Daguira, :\lanager :\I.
Perlman, Coach E. Lucas. THIRD ROW: D. Elesh (:\ lanager), B. Rosenberg
(:\ lan agcr ). FIRST ROW: B. Gunlack, H. Sullivan, J. Freidman, S. Amstrup, C.
Clemen, J. Sinkulc, T. Sinkule, B. Downing.
VARSITY SWIMMING:
CASHMORE THIRD IN ST A TE
Th is year's Varsity Aquamen got off to a slow start
but finished the season effectively winning 6 of their last
7 meets. '.Che swimmers, coached by Elmer Lucas - in his
first year at West - were led by seniors Steve Amstrup,
Chick Clemen, and junior Don Cashmore. Amstrup is now
the holder of 3 Niles West swimming records and Cashmore, a diver, took third place in state competition. The
team's final record was 7-8.
Steve Amstrup
Bob Downing
214
�SOPHOMORE SWIMMING
LAST ROW: S. C roft, R. Palm, B. Patterson, R. Gan non , D.
Swock, T. DeSo lvo, Coach J. Weaver. SECO'.\ID RO\\': B. Good-
man, S. Stavber, G. Sorenson, K. Floyd, R. 1'1ader, J. Polen, R.
Amarantos. FIRST ROW: S. Speizer, J. Quist, B. Rosengren, N.
Amstrup, K. i\leyers,]. Tanaka.
FROSH-SOPH SWIMMING:
-,
FROSH ZUPKO
TAKES 2 RECORDS
Steve Stauber
FROSH SWIMMING
LAST ROW: T. Ben nett, i\l. DeSent, l\l. Shumate, 1 Shepard, C. Kittaka,
-1.
G. Barsamian. SECOND ROW: T . Erpelding, G. Zupko, M. Sherman, L.
Israel, Coach G. Davis. FIRST ROW: W . Sheridan, R. Tesluk, J. Horvat,
i\l. Winn.
The Sophomore Mermen fared the best of the three
levels of swimming teams, finishing the season with a 9-6
record. Headed by Gerry Sorensen, Jim Polon, and Pete
Amarantos, the team had one of the more successful Sophomore seasons in recent years .
On the Freshman level the team, coached by Gary
Davis, had a disappointiI"\g season, finishing 3-6. One
bright role was the outstanding performance of Gary
Zupko, who holds the breaststroke records on the Freshman and Sophomore levels.
2.15
�VARSITY WRESTLING
LAST ROW: 13 . Perz, J. Guen ther, A. Fritz, .t-1. Zizzi, ~I. Bauer, D. Ortmann, V.
l!ill, L. Zeman, .J. Conrad, T. Carey, P. Garrett. Tl!IRD ROW: P. Caracciola, B.
VARSITY WRESTLING:
GARRET TAKES
DISTRICT AT 145
This year's iles West matmen finished successfu lly, lQsing only five matches, four of the
losses coming in the final matches. One of the
high points of the season was the township quadrangular meet which West won for the second
consecutive year. Captain John Beutler led west
with a season high total of 62 points, and was
voted most valuable player by his teamma tes.
Next year's capta in, Bob Perz, was second in
scoring and conference champion at 154 lb. division. Junior Pat Garret was the highest fi nisher
in State Sectiona ls, placing third in the 145 lb.
division. Coached by Robert Porter, West's.overa ll record was 6-5, 3-4 in lect'gu e competition.
i t6
Pat Garrell
Steu[enberg, T. Woods, J. Kramer, . Gordon, J. Kahn. SECOND ROW: ~I.
Gilbert, J. Beulller, D. Kessler, R. Rosen, J. Gelson, B.' ll crdrich. FIRST ROW:
Coach R. Porter, Coach J. \lays.
�SOPHOMORE WR EST LI NG
LAST IW\V: P. Sakas, C. Jackson, G. Jakubik, K. Il offman , Coach D.Fickes.SECON D
ROW: R. Hoss, i\.l. ;\ly rom, R. Epstein, i\.l.
3oree, R. Ashner , J. Rcifcnbcrg. FIRST ROW:
1
P. Springbo rn , ;\ I. Nelson, B. Rosen, T. \\'cidberg, T. lloffberg.
FROSH-SOPH:
SOPHOMORES THIRD IN CSL
...
It was a story of victories and defeats for the undergrad-
Barry Rosen wo rks a pinning combination.
uate teams this season.
The sophomore grapplers finished with a n overall record
of 6-5 to finish third in the Central Suburban League.
Led by Gregg Schneider ( 11-1) at 103 po unds, Barry
Rosen (9-2 ) a t 112, a nd Chuck J ackson ( 11-1) a t 154, the
wrestlers had a good season.
The Freshman tea m, a lthough high in ability, were low in
their record. Overall their record was 3-7-1 and in conference
2-4-1.
High point of their season was the West Leyden Quadrangular Meet at which the matmen earned a second.
Sandor Nagy with a 10-1 record and Pete Witt with a
12-1 record, and co-captain Scott Perz with a 10-1 record
were standouts this season.
FRESHMAN WRESTLING
lAST ROW: D. Ja ffe (Manager), C. Miller
(Co-Captain ), L. Steinlauf, S. Nagy, P. \Vitt,
R. Knudson, M. Schmid t (Coach).SECOND
ROW: B. Rosenbloom , D. John, S. Perz (CoCaptain ), D. Conrad, II. Barlett, R. Soskin.
FIRST ROW: B. Cohen, B. Fisher, F. Fortuna, A. Gelfand, K. Gurentz, S. Bell.
217
�VARSITY BASKETBALL
FROM LEl·-r TO RIGHT: R. Ostergard, I. Gamm, R. Friedman, P. Sorta!, i\I. Grejbowski.
VARSITY BASKETBALL:
WEST THIRD IN EXPANDED CENTRAL
SUBURBAN LEAGUE
West's Indian cagers took a third place Central
Suburban league finish with a nine win, five loss
record in regular season competition. The Indians
had to overcome a tremendous height disadvantage
with an attack that featured speed, shooting accuracy and ve:satility. This season's schedule included
a fiv e game winning streak, defeating Maine \Vest,
Deerfield, Glenbrook North and South, ~nd New
Trier \Vest. Leading Indian roundballers included
Paul Gans, Ed Hirsch, Paul Sorta!, and Al Chapman.
218
Paul Gans
�.
'
.
~I
\. . Lange, • · Gutscl11ck, L. Hirsch, P. Gans, S. Brooks ' A . Kahn, B. D ic k ' A. Chapman.
:\like Grejbowski
Paul Sorta!
�SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL:
SOPHOMORES TIE
FOR CHAMPIONSHIP
T his year's sophomore basketball squad fini shed the
season with a very respectable 15-4 record, tying for conference champions. At one time th e team won seven games
in a row, then lost one, a nd went on to win the next five,
exemplify ing the spirit and ability which character ized the
team .
Steve Gutman
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
LAST HOW: Coach Earl, S. Colton, S. Da,·idson, ;\I. Cartwright, :\I. Grouzard ,
J. Grzybowski, C. Lundquist. SECOND HO\\': S. Guttman, ;\ I. ;\l irsky, S. Gilles-
2.2.0
pie, ;\I. Weiser (;\ lanagcr). FlllST HO\\': IL llirschrick, F. Chapekis, IL llillstrand, T . Berlinger.
�FHES!ll\IA N 'A' BASKETBALL
l.,\ST HO\\' : J. Sa matas, T. Goetz, C. K opp, B.
I lcnning, I\. Kricke, T. 0.'eilsen, J. Trischl cr, J.
Go ldner, .\Ir. Field (Coach ). FIHS' I !WI\' : G.
Foster. S. Scma r, J. Ken is, C:. Cohen . .\ I. ,\ndcrso n, ~I. Bowma n.
FRESHMAN BASKETBALL:
FRESHMEN GAIN VALUABLE EXPERIENCE
T he freshm a n Indi an teams both fini shed very poorly this
seaso n, the 'A' team com piling a record o f 0-15 , the '13' team
2-14. A lack of depth and a n insu ffi cient background co ntributed to the tea ms' poor records. The two teams, coached by
Mr. Field and M r. i\Iurphy, co mpeted gallantly but to no avail.
Outstanding performers included T. N ielsen and R. Kricke.
FHESHl\IA
' B' BASKETBALL
!.:\ST HO\\': .\Ir. \lurph y (Coach ),J.Gasscl, K.
Anderson, J. \\'chcr, G. Long, .\!. :\'cwman, II.
ll o llingor. SEC<):\'[) IW\\': II . Qu inn, D. l\ oth,
IL Chapman, [). :\'clson, II . llirgcr, D. Sil\'ert.
Fll\ST HO\\': B . .\l cEnerny, I.. Gan , 0.' . .\l artino,
.\ I. Hoss. D. Pinter, D. Goldman.
2.2.I
�VARSITY GYi\'I ASTICS
I.El·T TO lllGIIT: ll. Vilona, A. Chin, J. Porges, ll . Davidson, R. Rosengren
(Ca ptain ), I.. 1.ayfer, R. Berkowitz, L. ;\!atkin, P. Lal.oggia, ·s. Shore, S. Gordon ,
\'.Cl auson, D. Oprca, Coach Burkel, Co ach ,\rm o ur. l'ERFOIDI l:\'G: i\. Lo\'cring .
VARSITY GYMNASTICS:
FIVE GYMNASTS
GO TO STATE
The Varsity Gymnasts, under the direction of Coach
John Burkel, compiled a five win, ten loss season this
year, placing fourth out of the seven teams at the Central
Suburban League meet.
Rick Berkowitz was voted Most Valuable Player by
his fellow gymnasts . Rick earned 159 points in nineteen
meets, taking seventh place in the all-around competition
at the District meet at Rich East, and eighth in the same
event at conference.
Other standouts on this year's team include Dave Opera
and Rich Rosengren on the side horse, Art Lovering on
trampoline, Larry Layfer and Jim Porges in tumbling,
Sam Gordon on rings, a nd Pete La Loggia on high-bar
and a ll-around.
2.2.2.
Rich Rosengren, Ca ptain
�Sam Gordon
....,
.,
..
.,••
Kirk i\loser
Pete La Loggia
Jim Porges
�...
...
I
I
'
e •• a
•••
..
..
..
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
L\ ST ROW : J. Rutg ard , A. Kopp, .\!. Jlalprin , II . Cordo n, J. Ferentz, ll.
Jarcmu s, I( . l.awrc1Kc, C. Cu ssis. S. l'ogols ky. fl l\ST 1\0\\': C oach Burkel, Co ach Armo ur.
SC
II
1
FROSH-SOPH GYMNASTICS:
SOPHOMORES HA VE
UNPRECEDENTED SEASON
sci
For the first time in Niles West's relatively short history, the So phomore Gymnastics Squad took the Conference Championship, compiling a 9-5 season record. The
Sophomore gymnasts, under the direction of Coach John
Armo ur,. were headed by Kirk Moser, league champ on
pa r a llel bars and rings, Mark Halperin, 1st place tumbling, Ed Halpern, 1st place side horse, and Robbie Lawrence, 2nd place on rings, high bar, parallel bars and
all a round .
The Freshman team, though they did not fare as well
in scoring, also produced some fine gymnasts. They include Tom Abshire, Bob Kushner, Mike Polansi, and John
Prom. The freshmen are coached by lVIr. Beeftink.
Fr
se:
Gt
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
LEl' J' TO RIGll T : Coach J. Armour, Coa ch .J. Burkel, S. Leonard, r\. Wu, T. ll o ban , B. Jaremu s, D. Coglania n, B. Ku shner, R. ~1 eh ring, ~'I. l'olanzi , D . .\I a nski , J. Gettleman, J. Flood, T. Abshire, J. Prim , D. I I ookizaki,
D. Perz, J. Schuster, J. Lenzen , L. Hoffman, K. N elso n, S. Spector, B. Gomez.
r
6
BJ
·""'f -
ke
LE
Bo b Go rd on
H:
M
B1
SC
m.
A~
]a
w
2.2.4
�ASCENDING FROM LEn: M. Wax, G.
Horn, S. Wolff, K. Meyers, S. Pogofsky,
R. Cohen. DESCENDING SECOND
ROW: B. Llppo, N . Kriska, J. Rutgard,
P. Springborn, B. Brody, R. Bold. ASCENDING THIRD ROW: E. Halpern,
B. Guenther, L. Goldfarb, M. Halperin,
J. Goodman, J. Banas. KNEELING:
Coach Burkel, F. Zweig.
SOCCER:
INTERSCHOLASTIC SOCCER BROUGHT
TO WEST
A soccer team was introduced to this year's fall sports
schedule.
The team, headed by Coach John Burkel, played on the
Freshman and Sophomore levels on a successful tria l basis.
Opening their season after only two weeks of practice,
the Freshman team was able to tie their first opponent, New
Trier East. The sophomore team pla,yed a five win, two loss
season. Standouts on the team include Mark Borre, Bob
Guenther, and Bruce Lippo.
The soccer team met teams from New Trier East, New
Trier West, Evanston, Oak Park, Lake Forest, and Maine
East thi:o; year.
BACK RO\V: J . Shapiro, Cpad1 Burkel, F. Zweig. DESCEND ING FROM
LEFT: A. Kopp , J. Samatas, D.
Harms, R. Soskin, J. Zimmerman.
ASC&NDING SECOND ROW: T.
Brunning, L. Bell, R. Mohn. DESCENDING THIRD ROW: M.Bowman, M. Silverberg, T. Hollberg.
ASCEND ING FOURTH. ROW: D.
Jaffe, B. Rosenbloom, K. Saber, M.
\Yeilding, P. Wexler.
225
�OPPONENT
Proviso West
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine East
l\1 aine South
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerflcld
Maine West
East Leyden
Niles North
Forest View
Arlington
Lake Forest
Prospect
Elk Grove
'
OPPONENT
Evanston
Niles East
Deerfield
East Leyden
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
West Leyden
Woodstock
Glenbrook South
Maine East
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Maine West
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Maine West
New Trier East
ZZ6
SWIMMING
VARSITY
NW OPP
SWIMMING
FRESHMEN
OPPONENT
OPP
NW
Proviso \Vest
50
45
Niles East
26
69
Glenbrook South
59
34
Maine East
50
54
Maine South
73
18
Glenbrook North
59
36
New Trier West
34
61
Deerfield
12
74
Maine West
45
49
SOPHOMORE
NW OPP
38
56
37
57
39
58
24
50
39
71
39
55
45
37
37
27
47
58
39
78
75
53
70
71
50
58
58
68
48
37
56
17
20
42
25
24
69
32
36
30
58
55
39
55
74
71
71
76
26
63
55
65
37
36
56
36
17
20
23
18
BASKETBALL
VARSITY JR. VARSITY SOPHOMORE FROSH "A" FROSH "B"
NW OPP NW OPP
NW OPP
NW OPP
NW OPP
50
60
76
56
60
50
69
61
73
60
61
66
51
72
76
53
57
48
64
45
64
55
69
73
75
64
55
44
57
71
52
57
76
79
58
53
52
51
49
46
77
46
48
61
46
49
62
37
54
55
23
45
43
77
43
58
61
49
59
55
49
73
37
50
38
41
52
62
47
65
52
22
25
59
30
59
55
57
34
46
41
36
57
47
35
35
42
10
83
54
61
32
36
37
32
61
54
50
52
81
53
58
83
63
58
51
55
49
53
48
59
56
32
52
55
42
47
57
30
30
39
38
23
75
50
58
53
44
54
65
53
58
66
59
50
43
29
49
43
48
39
48
43
60
47
50
40
54
80
66
53
52
59
53
67
59
43
39
51
30
40
28
40
39
29
22
37
46
48
38
39
39
46
53
43
54
OPPONENT
Niles East
Evanston
E lk Grove
Arlington
Maine South
Niles North
Wheeling
Barrington
Maine East
Elk Grove
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Rich East
New Trier West
Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
VARSITY.
OPP
NW
77
55
56
72-1/2
52
63
65
53-1/2
64-1 /2
60-1/2
81-1/2
74
69-1 /2
65
57-1/2
67
GYMNASTICS
SOPHOMORE
OPP
.NW
76
55-1/2
80
69
67
78-1/2
67-1 /2
71-1/2
50-1/2
58
62-1/ 2
67
74-1/2
65
NW
FRESHMAN
NW
OPP
59
OPP
52
50
69
80
82
63
73
73-1/2
64
65
76-1/2
84
58-1/2
68
67
55-1/2
48
62
70
63-1/2 68-1/2
75-1/2
83-1/2
65
80
78-1/2
91
56-1/2
48-1/2
67
52
53-1/2
41
77-1/ 2 54-1/2
49
83
54-1/2 77-1/2
59.
73
65-1/2 66-1/2
39
93
62-1/2 69-1/2
59
73
62
70
75
56
53
79
�FENCING SCORES
OPPONENT
NW
OPP
17
1
New Trier East
Chicago Foreman
15
3
Ch icago Marshall
5
3
N iles East
13
5
Maine South
7
11
Chicago Forem an
13
5
11
7
Niles East
New Trier East
17
7
Pleasant Plains
11
Dixon
17
1
Maine South
9
9
Chicago Marshall
5
13
OPPONENT
Highland Park
Wheeling
Glen brook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Deerfield
Glcnbrook North
Lake' Forest
Arlington
Maine West
WRESTLING
VARSITY JR. VARSITY SOPHOMORE FRESHMAN
NW OPP
NW OPP
NW OPP
NW OPP
27
30
22
34
17
17
8
26
27
18
20
15
11
20
11
25
22
33
16
24
22
22
OPPONENT
New Trier East
New Trier West
Evanston
Oak Park
Lake Forest
Evanston
New Trier West
Maine East
Lake Forest
17
23
24
39
36
36
6
42
49
21
24
29
30
19
11
13
14
34
5
3
19
21
SOCCER
SOPHOMORE
NW OPP
0
24
15
33
26
33
28
36
18
22
14
11
28
18
6
9
6
25
23
23
21
19
28
20
23
12
32
22
32
OPPONENT
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles North
New Trier West
Glcnbrook North
Deerfield
Maine West
29
23
27
OPPONENT
Niles East
Glen brook South
Maine South
Niles North
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
Maine West
FRESHMAN
NW OPP
3
1
1
3
2
2
1
3
16
41
16
31
19
24
32
33
36
19
17
0
0
0
0
1
3
1
2
2
4
1
1
FOOTBALL
VARSITY SOPHOMORE
NW OPP
NW OPP
7
25
7
6
2'7
25
21
13
14
19
20
0
15
0
19
7
14
14
21
0
6
20
18
FROSH"A"
NW OPP
0
7
12
0
7
0
26
0
19
0
0
7
6
20
16
0
FROSH "B"
NW OPP
26
29
13
19
0
6
7
12
0
6
6
20
13
13
6
26
0
0
OPPONENT
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles North
Maine East
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
CROSS COUNTRY
VARSITY
NW OPP
43
15
38
27
27
20
29
33
19
14
21
31
31
35
26
24
FROSH-SOPH
NW OPP
47
26
47
38
43
29
26
37
16
47
16
21
20
28
31
20
227
�FA CUL TY INDEX
Barbara Cordon (~ I rs. )-English 26
Richard K. Gragg-English 26,141,158
Lois Cransirom p!rs.)-~la1h 32,48,128
Charles II. Croeling-~luslc 34,170,171
Ewald\\' . Crosshuesch-lls. ~:d. 23
Growling 172
john '\\'. llandzcl-Soc. St. 37,106
Hobert 11. J l anrahan-Scicnce 35,49
John A. ll armon-Dr. Ed . 24
John J larris ( Dr.)-Asst. Supt. of Curriculum
& I nstruction 17
Lorra in ~ I. 11 aischer ( ~liss )-l·:nglish 26,107
Lynn llayes Plrs.)-EngUsh 26
~lerton
Tony Adams-Director of Business Affairs 18
Elizabeth Andekian (Wss )-Hm . Ee. 30
Charles P. Anderson-Soc. St. 36,115
John Anderson-Supt. of Building & Grounds 18
Kenneth Anderson-Guidance 42
Richard II. Antes 25
john Armour 40,206,222,224
Nancy Baim 32
Lucille N. Barnes (Mrs. )-Eng. 25
Michael]. Basrak-llPE 40
Bass 151
James C. llalts-Eng. 25,185
Beairlce Becker (M rs. )-Spec. Ed. 45
john P. Beeltink-Scl. 34,125
EUzabeth Begley(~liss )-Bs. Ed. 22,115,148
Rosemary IV. Beil (~ l rs.)-For.Lan. 28,29,125,146
Edmund llerek-English 25,49,125
Thomas L. Blackburn-Art 22,158
Roger \V. Blackmore-Sci. 34,126,144
Carol I. Boehm ( Mrs.)-Math 32
Eileen Boevers (Mrs.)-Eng. 25, 105,153
Gerald IV. Boevers-Soc. St. 37,52
Arthur J. Bonardi-Sc. 35,126,143
Valerie Boyd-(Mrs.)-EngUsh 26,116
George A. Brink-For. Lan. 28,105,146
Michael Broggl-Bs. Ed. 22
Edward F. Brufke-Soc.St. 37
Charles M. Burdeen-Bs. Ed. 23,116
Gerald C. Burke-Ind. Arts 3 1,105'
john ll. Burkel-BPE 40,222,224
Frands C. Calzaretla-Eng. 26,172,173
Ronald D. Campbell-BPE 40,126,210
Marjorie J. Carlson (Miss}-Math 32,127
Yvonne Carlson (Miss )-Guidance 42
\Vaher Cocking-Guidance 42
Ellzabcih Cox (~I rs. )-English 26, 127
\Villi am Coyer-Science 35,48,117
Cary D. Davis-Art 22,127,161,215
Wilda DeFur ( ~llss )-Home Ee. 30,184
Judilh Deemer (~ lrs.)-E ng. 26,49,167
Glenn L. Dessing-Scicnce 35, 1 17,145
Kenneth J. Drum-Bs. Ed. 23, 128,154
Duda 2 11
George E. Earl-D r. Ed. 24,206,220
M arlan B. Ebinger (~ I iss )- Home Ee. 30, 184
Peier Egan 2 1,152,154
Phyllis S. Epsieln (Mrs.)-Lib. 44
Jack B. Fabri-Soc. St. 37, 106
~jihon Falkoff 16
Hobert E. Feick-Bs. Ed. 23,154
Freddie Fcit-English 26
Dennis J. Fickes-Dr. Ed. 24,206,217
Donald W. Field-~lath 32,221
Dennis Filliman-~lath 32
Robert L. Fizzcll-Soc. St. 37
Nancy Fleischman {~llss)-Mail132 ,49 , 163
Dale Hick-Frosh. Princlpal-Texibook Ser. 2 1
James J. Friedman-Soc. St. 37
George J. Calla-Dr. Ed. 24
Domitila F.Carcia(Mrs.)-For. Lan.28
john IV . Cauh-Soc. St. 37,118
MiUnda T. Cavill ( Miss)-For. Lan. 28
•\Vanda Gels (~11ss)-Math 32
William F. Ceismann-English 25,26
Blaine B. Cemeny-Soc. St. 37,106
Jean E. Coodw in (~liss}-CPE38
L. llayncs ( Dr.}Asst. Supt. of Admin·
lstrative Services 17
James lleinlnger-Direaor of Physical Welfare
19
Honald C. llenricl-llPE40,41 ,107, I 66, 185,
185,208
!laze! H. llerzog { ~lrs. )-Speech 45,107.167
Jill\\'. 1ley (' 'rs. }-f:nglish 26, 163
Daniel D. II ill-Soc. St. 37,108
Dennis L. 1loeppner-Science 35
Hichard ll oke 16
Hollins 189
\\' arrcn J. I lolz-Scicncc 35, 119, 151
Leo F. llooslinc-Guldance 42
jerry Jackson-Science 35,48, 143
Carolyn Jeffrey (~ !rs. )-For. Lan. 28
Barbara Jennings('' iss )-' laih 33, 129
Siamon jones- ~laih 33
lloberia A. Jorgesen ( ~liss)-CPE 38,159
,\ !eyer Kamin-President 16
Ouo F. Karbuslcky-Soc. Sy. 37
Judilh Kash ( 'Irs.}-tlrl 22
lloberia Kass ( ~llss )-Soc. St. 37
~I rs. Katz 20
Kaiherlne ~!. Kennedy (~ liss)-Hdg. Spec. 45
James II. Keuleborough-Dr. Ed. 24
Thomas Klcbba 27
Terese E. Klinger ( ~llss)-For. Lan. 28
James '1. Knaak-English 27
~larilie A. Koenlgskneclll ( ~ lrs.)- Bus. Ed. 23,
1 0 ,124
T homas F. K oerner-E ngl ish
Kocrner-Cen1ral Public Relations 19
35,108,144
Miriam Krliz (Mrs.)-Scicnce35
Jack E. Lain-Ind. Arts 31
Hober! Lawler-Soc. St 38,155
Abigail Lawrence ( ~lrs. ) Nurse 44, 145
Arlhur II. Leipold-Soc. St. 38,120
Verne L<iepperl 16
~ladeline Loughran (~!rs. )-For. Lan. 28
Elmer Lucas-llPE 41 ,16 1,214
Duane ~lcDowell-~Iusic 34,170, 17 l, l 75,
192,193
Hugh D. ~lcCee-~luslc 34, 168,169, 175
Thomas J. Mc~lahon-Engllsh 27
Ebba ~lcNeil {~ lrs.}-Dlrccior Food' Sen·ices 19
Joan C. ~lacala (~Irs.)-English 27,104
Ellen ~lagee (~ l iss )-E nglish 27,48, 196
Jill ~laler(Mrs.)-For. Lan. 29,130,147
Richard L. Manger-For.Lan. 29,48,138
Nicholas T. Mannos (Dr.}-Plll NC IPAL20, 180
James C. Martln-Maih 33
Herman Medak (Mrs.)-Secrciary 16
Beih H. Miller(Mrs.)-Soc. Si. 38, 108
Donald B. Mtller-For. Lan . 29,120,207
Thomas F. Mitchell-Science 35,121
Robert E. Murphy-Maih 33,12 1,22 1
Tom
Bonnie Koven (~ lrs.)-Science
Frank .'.\lustari-Guidance 43,48
Geraldine :\ash pliss)-For. I.an 29,109,146
'liriam :\eff ( ~Irs. }- ll omc Ee. 30
Grace.\. :'\ew1on(\lrs. )-For Lan. 29, l 30
:\ancy Oakes ( ~liss )-!ls. Ed. 23
Joanne ~ I. O':'\eill (\ llss}-lld. Ed. 23,148
Geri rude '!. O'l(eilly ( .\llss )- GPE 39, 13 l
Lorraine Owen ( ~lrs.}-Gl'E 38,184
john E. Pace-English 27
Fay J. Paras (,\ l iss)-Soc. St. 38
Clyde Parker ( Dr.)-Supcrinlendcnt 17
~lorris ParkCr-Engllsh 27
Bonnie L Parkhouse (\1lss )-C PE 39,121
Allan Paschke-~!a dt 33, 110, 186
\\'illiam ll. Paulsen-Soc. St. 38
llarbara Pciersen (~I rs.}- ll ome Ee. 30,149
James II. Phipps-llPE 41,184
llelen Porten (\liss)-Ubrary 44
Hoben E. Porter-BPE 41,132,216
Angelos G. Poulakidas 16
Power 185
Carl Quertermus-Science 35, 143
Hoben\\'. Hakilan-Science 36, I 10, 144
Albert Ham bis-An: 44
Robert A. Hedig-C uidancc 43
James Hichter-Guidance 43
\\'ayne E. Hogoskl-Scicnce 36
~lary Rosenthal (~lrs.)-Soc. 1\'orker 45
Orland Ruyle-Senior Principal·St udcnt .\ccounting 21
Arthur II. Hyden ( Dr. )-S1alf Di rel1or Guidance
and Testing Services 18 120
Erncsi 0. Salncrs-Scicncc 36
On as Scandrcttc ( Dr. } Psychologist 45
lelvin Sch midi- Ind. Arts 31 ,206,217
/_
'Jho mas Schncpper-Junior l'rincipal Guidance
Services 21
Billy D.Schnurr-BPE31,lll
Geraldine Schulman Plrs.)-GPE 39,132
Eleanor Shaevsky ( ~liss )-Ubrary 44,114
Sally Sharkey ( ~llss )-G uidance 42,43 , l 84
john Shelton-Science 36
' like Skuban-llPE 41 ,207
Darrell I\. Smi dt-lls. !·:cl. 23
I larry Sortal-Guidan ce 43
Hochcllc Spitz-1 lomcbound 45
Eileen Springer ( :- 1rs.)-Nursc 44
Cynthia I'. Stefango ( '1 rs.)-Eng . 27,157
Irma 'I. Stefanini ( ~ l iss)- For .Lan 29,133,184
Rita S1ewar1 p!iss)-Spcc. Ed. 45,138, 184
Carol Stockmcyer (~I iss )-Gl'E 39
Harry Stokes-Soc. St. 38
James E. Strnad-Science 36, 112
Lucile'!. Swif1 ( 'liss )-C PE 39
~lichael I'. Tarpcy-~laih 33, 134
Richard Turner-English 27
Celestine \ 'anDorpe ( ~llss )-Soc. St. 38,123
John \ 'ayo-EngUsh 27,134,216
Failh \' ickerman(~liss )- English 27,123,186
:-<cola \Vallers (:-lrs.)-Cuidance 43
Gary \Vanke-Science 36, 142
James \\'cavcr-~la1h 33,214,215
Ralph \\'i edl-~Iath 33,128
Judy C. \Vilde(~liss)-CPE 39,134,159,162
Carl Wilhelm-Ind. Arts 31,112,142
Frances Williams (M iss }-llbrary 44
Doroihy \Vise ( Mrs .}-lls. Ed . 23 ,11 3
MarieO. \\lise (Mrs.)-CPE39
Barry \\lilzgall-Math 33,113
Evelyn Ycalon (M rs.)-IBM 19
Albert C. Zachwleja-Jnd. Arts 31
STUDENT INDEX
Aberman, Laura Lynn"114,123
Abrams, Jeffrey Ray 123,143
Abrams, Karen E. 53,145,146,160,170,171
Acierno, Kathy Ann
Accomando, Gregory F. 126
Adams, Pairlcla !. 107,153
Adler, David Aron 126,206
Adrlanopoli, Peter M. 11 l
Ahr, Terry Cail 126
Aidonl s, Pcier 53,146
Alzuss, Ellen Susan 123,157
.~Ibach, Klmalaj. 132
Albert, Silvia R. 53
Alberti, Carol Jo 123
Albrech1, Richard IV. 53
Adler, Paula Dorene 123, 163
Alex, Doris Caill6l , 180
Alexander, Lenore H. 107
Alfredson, Ka1hlecn 126
Allegucz, Rebeca E. 53,148
Allison, C
Allison , Gene Alva 107
Allwelss, Pamela IL 126, l 48
Alper, Jelf Henry 11°6
Alper, Paula Sue 123
Alswede, Linda Jean 107
Amado, Victoria Jo 53, 138,154
Amaranios, PCler Tom 123,206,215
Ambrus, Carol Lynn 123
Ami, Failh ~larlene 133
Anapol, Susan Cail 123
Amsirup, Sieven Carl 53,161,166,214
Anapol, Susan Cail 123
Anderscha1, Karen !. 13 1
Anderson, Barry K. 107
Anderson, Daniel P. 53,144, 154
Anderson, Dennis 107
Anderson, Greg ~I. 126
Anderson, Harold E. 107
Anderson, Karen Lynn 126,174
Anderson, Kenneth S. 127,207,221
Anderson, Kil E. 53
Anderson, Mark S. 126,206,221
Anderson, Pamela ]. 114,123,147, 154,157,168
Anderson, Palrlcia L 13 1
Anderson, Robert C. 109,144, 172
AJ1derson, Hoberi C. 126
Anderson, Sally Anne 116,159,168
�STUDENT INDEX
.\nderson. Sharon .\I. J 21, 159, 163
.\ncl erson, Thomas E. 115,170.171
.lpgcfino, J;1ura S. 107, 165
.lngcll. Ba rbara L 1-19
.lngcll, Hich ard S. I 07. 126.206
.\pclian, lkuy .\1111 107
.lppcl. .\Ian :-J orris 123, 150.170.171.175
.lppcl. llcra 53, 1-12
.\pplcbaum, .\nita /. 126
.\rbctman, Susan C:ail 107
Belgrade. Steven ll. 52,55,190
Bell. Georgia K. 30, 107,154 , 162, 164,183
Bell, Jane Gray I 18, 168
Bell, Sheldon Cakin 134.217
Bell, Steven 122.144,147,212
llellos, Gary S. 55
Bell, '1 ary 55.72, 181, 182, 183
llellos, David l'aul I 18,151
lleller. Larry Steven 134, I 74
Belson. Brooke Elyse 160, 168, 169
Belson. David IL 118
.\rcangelctti. Dan iel 126.2 07
Bcnario, I I owa rel .\I arc 55
.\pplebaum, Edward.\!. 123
.lrcher. \\"illiam .llan 123,146.1 54
.\ren. FrancitlC jane 126
.lrcn. Hoben Joel 53
.\nstein. Ileen 132
.\rvidson. John !{. 123,206
.l sh,.lnnc11c:-l arie 131 , 168,169
.\sh, :-1 adclyn Louise I 06
.lshkiuaz, :-lark D. 54
.l shlcvitz, .\lien .I I. 54
.\shlevitt, Steve .Jay 123
.l sh ncr. Joy Stacy 107.162
.l shner, Hoben F. 123, 15 1,21 7
.\tsa\'CS. Antonia C. 134 , 174
.\ubcns, Kenneth E. 107
.\ucrbach, .\my L 126
ee
,\vella, Teresa J. 128
Baack, Hegina :-1. 146
Bach, Cheri .\l aric 107
Bacher, Edward J. 54
Badesch, Hobert T. 52 ,54, 152, 157
Badesch, Sco11 B. 126,174
Bagley, Joyce :-laric 107
Bahde. l·:Jlccn Susan 126
llahl. llann :-lary 107
Baim , Hobert .\Ihm 10
Baim , Hoben .Ill an 107
Baitcher, :\ea! L. 107, 150
Baker, Albert Heed 123,206
Baker, ~lic hael I'. 115
Balasa, l.eo nard J.
Balin, Paula :- 1erle54
Balmes, \'ictoria I.. 126
Banas, John A. 123
llanash, Anita K. 123.158, 168
Banks, David Barry 77
Barclay, Scott D. 52,54
Barnes, Dianne£. 123
Barnes, Susan L. 123, 146, 168,175
Barndt, Barry 54, 154
Barnell, ~lark D. I 07,153
Barnow, Donna Jean 123,174
llarr, .lhurna Joy 125
llarrash, Unda ,\I. 104,107
Garron, Larry .\I. 54
Barron,2\l axinc .\I. 54
Bar samian, Greg T. 131 ,2 15
Barsky, r\ntoinette C. 131
Barrett, Susan Kay 134
Banlett, Jlerben J. 134,207,217
Bartuce, Renee Jean 134
Baruck, Bonnie Sue 54
Bartuska, Richard H. 129
Bator, Candy Ann 118
Baum, Sharon Judith 134
Baumhardt , Carolyn J. 54
Baumhardt, Diane ~I. 134
Baumhardt, Harold G. 55
Baumhardt, Kathleen 107
Baumler, Brett E. 55
Baumler, Kurt Thomas 107
Bauer, Mark Louis 55,209,216
Beaird, Robert D. 55
Beaudette, Robert \V. 123,211
Beaudette, Stephen J. 120,211
Beck, Carol S. ll 8
Becker, Charlene 55
Becker, Romona 109
Becker, Michael Ala n 118
Becker, Susan Kay 55 , 145,154
Beckman, Kenneth D. ll8,151 ,172
Beckman , Stephen A. 107
Beech, Kathleen ~I. 107,149,168
Beederman, Daniel E. 126,172
Beerli, i\larta D. 107
Begoun, Avis Joy 55,147
Begoun, Paul a Beth 134
Begun, Sheryl Lynn 118
Belcove, Janet Sera 134
Bender, Susan Lynn 134
llenncu, j ohn K. I 07
Bcnncu, Hosemaric C. 56.1 46, 168, 169
Benncu. Timothy C. 127.215
Benson, Hichard It 134, 172
Berens. Janet I.cc I 18
Berens, Patricia Kay 107
Jlereskin, Judith !lac 134, 155, 165
Bcn:skin , .\I erle Faye 56
Bcrczin, Janice C. 12 l
Berger. !loward 56
Berger, Joyce !·:lien I 18
Berger, .\lichael I.. 56, 157
Berger, Roger .\Ian 134, 146.21 I
Berger. Sheldon B. 120,146
Berke, Elyse I I. 56
Berkover, Fredric :-1. 56,80,170,171, 175
Berkowitz, David.\. 118.144,146,151,174
Berkowitz, J{ichard .\. 56,222
Berkowitz, Susan 12 1, 158
Berlinger, Thomas 118,220
llerman, Cheryl Hae 114,1 18,147.167
Berman, Lawrence E. 107, 144,151
Berman, Ronald .J . ll5,15 l
Bernstein, Barbara A. 134
Bernslein, 1lelane I. 118,148
Bernstein, Jill S. 134
Bernstein, Shelly C. !07,144.145.)46
Bers, Sherry J·:laine 52,56
llerzock, Audrey K. 118
Beswick, David Heid 107.144, 147
Bethke, Philip L 134
Bcutelspacher, Candy 56
Beulier, john 11. 56, 166,21 6
Beverley, Bernard P. 134
Beyda, Sheila Rae 56
Beyer, Judidi Temmi 134, 168, 169
Bi anchi, Bruce 107,170, 171
llibergal, ~Jarci S. 125
Bick, Kristine 1.ynn 57,147,156,192,193
Bieber1 Susan 125
llierhanzel, J(oger F. 125
Bierman 1 Lois Ann 118,168
llillitteri, Philip IV. 118,206
Binkley, James Wm. 118,172
ilirger, llenry 124,134,221
Birkley, Alan llenry 107
Birnberg, Nathan/'\. 74, 186
Birren, Julia P. 118, 162
Blzar, Janet Susan 107,147, 160
Bl ackman, Ellen 107, 158
lllackman, Unda Sue 114,118,147
Blanc, Andrea Lynn 118
Blatt, lloward Norman 118,172
Blatt, J erome57
ll lechman, Sandee J 118, 148, 155,161,162
_
Blessing, Joseph C. 57
Blitz, Alan 127
Blitz, David 57
Blitz, ,\lichael 126
Bliwas, Errol J. 134, 174
lllock, Andrea E. 134
Block, Barbara Ann 57,82,147,153,154,155,
161,163,180
Block, Bruce Robert !07
lllock, Steven Lee 107, 145,172
Block, Sheree Ann 131,146, 147
Blomquisr, Bonnie I.. 57
Bloom , David Leslie 107,156,157
Bloom, ~lark 57
llloom , Paul Stuart 118
Blum , Steven E. 107
Blumenfeld, Clifford 107, 150
Blumen1hal1 Sharman 116
Blumenthal, Cheryl A. 57, 147
Bock, AJtdrea 57, 100
Boehm, Bruce George 118
!lode, .llarilrn Jlalc I 16, 168
Bodnarchuk, Cynthia 153
llohlin, :-Jarshall S. 107
Bohlin . .\latthcw IL 57
lloime, l·:llen lle1h 116, 158
Bold, llicky David 118
Bonelli, Deborah .II. 161
lloneui, \\"illiam C. 118.21 l
Bong io\'anni. Diane C. 127
Booras. Fred Ccorge 118
Booth, II" alter S. l 07
Bordon, :\estor .II. 57, 166
Borisof, llale llavy 134
Bork, Judi1h I.. 107
Borkan, Da-·id Scot1 134.174
Borre, :-lark l'aul 116,217
Borys, Glen Edward 116,206
Bosworth. Paula Hae 58, 149, 168,175
Bowman, J. .I I ark 221
Boucher. Charlcmcine 107
Brabandt, E. Charles 116,146
Brabandt, Kandi s L 58
llrabc'C. Joseph.\. 118, 150
Braden, Keith I.. 58. I 68
Braden. Kevin Scou 13 1, 174
Bradford, Carole ] . 13 1,174
Branson, Pa1ricia 116,145,168,169
Bramson, Phyllis E. 58
Bramson, Honald S. 124,13 1
Brandt, Jerry Clenn 131,172
Branch, Larry :\lien 13 1
Branch, Lauren 131 , 168,172
Braudc, !larbara .II. 58, 154, 155, 161,162, 180,
200
Brauer, Laura June 131
Braun, James Fabian 140
Braun, Jndith Anne 107, 13 1,146,174
Braverman , Cheryl S. 107
Braverman, Scott II. 107,212
Brendel, :-J ary .\nn ll6
Jl resctte, I.eon J ohn 116
Bridger, Kay Ann 131
Brodsky, :-lichael A. 58, 166
Brody, Brian Charles 116
Brody, Susan 1.y nn 131, 168.169
Bronstein, Alan B. 58,166
Bronstein, llobcrt L. 131, 174 .206
Bronstein, Philip L. 11 6
Brooks, Eileen ll. 20,58,154,155
Brooks, Paula S. 13 1
Brooks, II. Scou I 09
Cacioppo, Patricia .-\. 116,168
Cahan, Hichard Brent 131,174
Cahan, llandi j oy 162
Cain, Candace Ellen 116,168,169,175
Caldwell, Craig .\. 59
Callahan, Daniel J. 122
Callisher, Sherry L 59
Callis~er, Steven I'. 59
Callner. Lisa Bc1h 114,116,154
Campion, Pauiann 125,174
Camras, William .\lar k 107
Capinegro,janice :-J.109,161
Capinegro, Scotty 59
Caplan, Leslie .\nn 125
Carozza, Francine l 16
Caracciolo, Patrick 109,2 I 6
Carey, Thomas :-J. 59,216
Carlise, John\\". 59, 166
Carlson, Da"id Hoy 59
Carlson, Donald I'. 109
Carlson, Gregory J. 60
Carlson, Unda Carol 125
Carlson, lfodaJcan 11 3
Carsky. :-lark :-Jyles 109
Carter, Scott .lrthnr 109.146
Cartwright, :-lark.\. I 16,220
Cartwriglu, Thomas II. 60,210,211
Casey, Joanne C:. 116,158
Casey. :-Jary Frances 134,161,167
Cashatt, Hobert A.. 109,155
Cashmore, Don l). 109, 161 ,214
Cass. Paula Debra ll 6, 140, 141, 168, 169
Cassata, Concetta .\I. 60
Cassata, Angelo\'. 116
Cedarbaum, Jesse :-1. 109,112,145,147,157,186
Chamberlain, Jeffrey l3 l,206
Chankin, Carry Steve 125
Chan kin, Suzanne !\f. 52,60
Brotman, Jeff 131
Brown, Carol Louise 131
Brown, Charlotte C. 58
Brown, Harry Albin 109
Brown, Jeffrey C. 107, 170,171
Brown, J\Iarla 131
Brown, Jill Nadrna 58
Brown, Unda Lee 107
Brown, Richard Alan 109
Brownstein , Inez ~I. 131,167
Chapekis, A111hony F. 121,206,220
Chapin, Unda Helen 115
Chaplik, Susan ll. 116, 167
Chapman, Alan S. 109,166,218
Chapman, Ricky 125,206,221
Chelcun , Greg\\'. 60,156,172,200
Chen, Edward S. 60
Cheng, Steven ll6
Cherepaha, George 125
Chcrnict, Rhonda I. 60
Chernict, Keith Ian 125
Chikaraishi, Lynne F. 125, 167
Chikaraishi, James K. 60
Chimberoff, .\larcia A. ll6
Chin, Albert IL 60,222
Chin, Alfred N. 109
Chirchirillo, Debra 116
Choms ky, Stacey E. 60
Chow, Alan 109, 142,145,146,212
Christiansen, Martin 60
Chubin, Wayne \V. 116,139,140,146,155,191
Chupack, Nadine Kay 116
Church, Kenneth 116
Cieszykowski, Joyce 109
Brownstein , Steven 134
Cirrincione, Anthony 116
Brotman, Jay 13 1
Brunger, Darilyn D. 109
Bruni ,Joann 131
Brunning, Thomas V. 131
Brunson, ,\lichael J. 131
Brusman, Charles A. 11 6
Bryant, Nancy Lynn 13 1
Bryant, Susan Addie 125
Bubley, Cynthia Ann 125
llubley, Jean Barbara ll 6,140,147
Buchanan, ,\1argo Anne 109
Jluchel, Joseph 58
Budi, Denis Paul 128
Budz, Joann Kay 59
Buns, Rohen Michael 116
Burack, Cheryl 59,141
Burg, Susan Ellyn 109, 141 ,157
Burkhardt, William G. 131
Burnell, Sheri 59
Burrows, Barbara Sue 104,109,168
Bush, llichard S. 116
Bussert, Joy Marie 116,168,175
Bussert, Mark Paul 59, 168, 172
Butler, IA1rry Bruce 109
llutzbach, Charles N. 116,211
Buxbaum, Judith H. 59
llydalek, Janice Mary 109,161,162,163
Citron, ~litchell H. 125
Clappeny, Leon J. 125,207
Clark, Barbara Ann 109,145, 167, 170,171 •
Clark, Jennifer Jane 114,125
Claus, ~ I arcie Ruth 109
Clauson, Vaughn S. 60,170,171,222
Claver, Gayle Lynn 11 6,157,159 ,160,168
Claver, Scott l.ee 52,61, 166,1 72
Clemen, Barbara Ann ll6,159,160,161,162
Clemen, Charles S. 61 ,154, 161,166,214
Clemen, Susan Kay 61
Clifford, Nancy E. 52,61, 158
Clouser, Timothy P. 125
Cocozza, Richard ~I. 125,174
Codell, Neil C. 116
Cohen, Debbie Karen 116,168,169
Cohen, Garry Wayne 125,155,221
Cohen, Gayle I. 125
Cohen, Jenise R. 61 •
Cohen, Lee :-!ichael 119,174
Cohen, Richard S. 117
Cohen, Stephen Alan 104,109,155,157,182
Cohn, Bradley :-1arc 125,174,206,217
Cohn, Ellen Re,,.,e 61,145,146
Cohn, Janine Marla 61
Cohn, Helane Sandra 109
�STUDENT INDEX
Cohn. Penny Barbara 109. 163
Cohn. Hichard I'. 116
Cok110. l·:sicllc I'. 116.168.169
Colky, Sco11 Craig 116
Colli11s. Kathlten J. 61
Collon>. Cindy Joy 116.147.lb8.169
Colodny. Charles S. 109.145.1.50.170.171
Colton. Stl'phanie F. 61
Colton, Stl'W<HI .\Ian 116.220
(:on don, Sherry I .. 125
Conrad, Curlis\\'. 61
Courad. Ihde \\"cslc\' 131.13'.l.206.217
Conrad. JelTrcy !lush 109.216
Conrad, Luellen .\nn 109.149,1()0
Conrad, Patricia I>. 125
Conrad, \\"alter l~c 109
Conti. l'a1rick \\'ill 109
Conti, Hichard Louis 116
Conway ..\rlcn .\nn 61
Cooper.. \11drcy L 61
Cooper, Francene It 62.200
Cooper, lack 109
Cooper, lane! I.cc 168,169
Cooper, lttl ie.\. 113.125.153.162
Cooper ..\lichacl II. 125.172
Cooper. Hichard .\. 121
Cooper. Sara I.cc 109,141,156.158.168.192.193
C:oopl'r, Stl'\'Cll ~ou 144
C:oorh1s, Jeanne .\I. 131
Copeland. Jo .\nnc 168.169
Copp. J ackic .\nu 116
Cordell. Unda 1-.. 62
Corey. l.inda .\nn 62
Corin, Terri 1.ynn 104.109
Corn. J.awrcncc .\Ian 52.62
Cornick, Barbara lo 62
Cortina. Carol .\nn 11 3
C:osgro,·c. Terry I'. 125
C:osmas. \L.trijo 116.159
( '.osta, I )cbra . \nn 130
C:os1opoulos, Susan S. 116
Cowin, Hickie I >L11isc
62
Crane. Debbie .\ Jay 109
Crane. Judith .\rlenc 109
Crane, ~usan .\I ichclc 115
Croft, Stc\'Cll \lani11 116,206.215
Cross, Da\'id .\ Ian 125.172
Curran, Bonnie 62,78
'J'. 127
Cutler. Frances I. 126.147
Cutrera, .\lary
Cutler, Juclilh Susan 62.139
Cywinski, Patricia.\. 131
Cywinski, llobcrt E. 143
Dahl~trom, Cathy .Inn 127,148,168,169
Dahlstrom. Thomas E. I 09
Daina>. Hochellc S. I 05
Dalen, Hobert John 62
Dasko,·sky. Da,·id l.ee 62.147,155
D;issingcr, Carol J. I 09
Dassinger , IJnda .\nn 115
llassingcr, Hichard I. 62
llaugird, Katherine.\. 127,161,162
llaugircl, .\lien Jo" 109,214
Dadd, Donald C. 109
J)a,·icl, .\lartin Ernest 63,111
lhwid, \I yma .Inn 52,62, 168, 172, 175
Dav idson, Hobert \I. 109,222
Davidson , Stc\'cn IL 116,222
l);wis. llcniscjcan 127,146,168.169
J)a,·is, Donna Edythe 62
Davis, C:lorla \larv 146,153
Dm·is. \I yrean I·'.. !05
Davis, llhca Ellen I I l,147,170,171
lht\·is, Thomas Honald 126
Deal. llcbra l.ynn !09.146,147,153,160
Dean. Spencer llarry 62
Dean, Susan Cail 127
De C:icco, Tom Edward 62'
Jk'<lo, Steven l'aul 134
llcfcrville, lames It 116
Dehmlow. Jill 62
Dehmlow. \\'illiam .\. 133
llelano. Unda C. 127.172
llelano, \\"illlam It 109,168
llcleonardis, Carol.\. 127,155.174
llelfs, Carol \lary 62,85
llelfs, Denise .Inn 127.160
llalland, l'eggy .\. 109
llelman, .\dricnne C. 109.168
llclou. Cail C:ay 113
l>cluca, John joscph 127
I>dugach, Sten: Paul 63
Demartino, Su1.ann C:. 115
J>cmcduc, Deborah S. 63,85
Demoss. Denise:\. 108.160
De :\o\'i. Frank L 63
lkppong. lanct Susan 115.148
l>cppong, Carol .\nn 134
l>eppong, lohn :\. 63
Derdiger, joy Ilene 113
Derham, \\'illiam D. 115
Dcsalrn, .\nthony 115.215
llcsem. \lanln S. 130.215
Deters, Judy Ann 113,167
lllakoumis, Kanclla L 113, 159, 161.163
lliakoumis, Karen I.ca 115. 158. 160
lliamond, Charles A. 131,174
Diamond, Susan Joyce 115,147
Diaz, .\ndrew John 127
Dick, Hobert 113
llickcr, I.aura Beth 115
Dickholu, ~I ichael 63
Dickert, Thomas ,\. 115
DiCM:hbourg, Thomas 115
Dilg. Diane Charlene 104.113,160,161
Dimas. Honald 127
Dobbs. Cynthia jc;rn 127
Dobbs. Crcg l'aul 113
Dobrow, Hobin Carol 114 ,1 15
Dohm. Kenneth 115,206
Doh1ick. \lark Guyer 115,156.157,168,200
I>ohm, Kc\' in John 124, 127.207
I )oman. Jeffrey· Ira 106
llonenbcrg, James 115.145,157
I>onlin. john Cill 120
Dorfman, .\l lan \1. 11 3
DorolT, Bonnie Sucl 15,141,158,196
Downing. Lawrence .\. 63
Downing, Hobert S. 113.161.210,2 14
Drccbin1 Bonnie I .. 113
Drew, David \!arc 104,113,154,157
Drew, Susan Hok-en 63
IJrews, \"ickl Kay 134,168.169
I>ubas, Cy111hia \laric 52,63.81.168
Dubin, Linda I>ianc 109,147,158
I>ubinsky, ,\llan \\". 63
I>nbow, Debra \\"ilma 129, 148,174
lluchaj, Christine A. 115,168,175
Ducbner, Donna Diane 101
Duda. lk1h \lary 115,163
lluhl, .\nita 124,126
Dunk. llrian l'aul 113
D1u111. Susan Joy 115
Durso, Thomas 126
Durston, Doug E. 113
Dunster. Shelby Lee 115.1 39, 170, 171
Durston, llianna 115, 160.162, 170.171
Eadon,Craigl'hilip 115.172
l·'.aton, IJa,·id L 127,141
Eaton. :\ancy l ' clell 63,141
Eckart, .\lcxa \\'ray 63.90,168, 175
Edwards, .\larlin S. 115
Egebrccht. Dan Lewis 115
ewis 115, 144
Egel. .\rthur L
Egel. \larilyn D. 126
Egelston.,Jennifcr I. 134
Eick, Thomas Hoben 115
Elden, Glenn Paul 113
ElckholT, Hichard I'. 63,143.170,171,175
EickholT. Linda Jean 115
Eiden. Lee Elmer 115
l·'.lnbindcr, Fred E. 110
Eisenberg, Cherie F. 115, 146, 162
Eischen, Gregory G. 127
Eisenberg, Jill I- 121,161,162
Eiscnhammcr, Fred.\. 115
Elardc,Janlccjosep 115,168
Elegrcet, 7'I ora J can 126
l·'.lcsh, \\'illiam Karl 113,214
F.llew. Thomas l.ouis 115
Ellis, Sherry I. 109
Ellison, JelTrcy ,\. 113
l·'.llison,James Alan 127,213
Ellwing, Ste,·en ti . 113,170, 171
Ellync,Jody Ellice 126, 147, 160
Encnstein,J udy Anne 115,143,146,172
l•'.ngel. Debra Ly nne 126
Enger, Donald Leroy 115
E11glish. \I ichael J. 64
Foster, Grady Bruce 130,211
Englisli, Susan C. 126
Foster, ~ina Hae 128
Epstein. Gregg \I. 110
Epstccn, Halph 11. 115.217
Epstein, .\I ark!'. 115
Foster, \\'aync Dennis 11 l
Epstein, .\larlin J. 64
Epstein, Hoben C. 64
Erfcr, Ellen Joan 126.172
Ericksen, Bruce 11. 113
Ericksen. K arcn I.cc 126
Erickson, Denise L. 111
Erickson, Sco11 ll. 112, 170, 171
Erickson. Timotlw ll. 115,206
Erlebacher.Joanne 126, 160,174
Erpelding, Hichard .\. 115
Erpelding, Thomas S. 131,215
Erton. Unda llelcna 126.160
l·'.shbach, Cynthia .Inn ll5,160
l·'.stcrl. Diane L. 111
l·:s1erl, Ernest .\. 115,206
Ester!. I.Inda Joan 126
Estcrman, Brian H. 127
Estcrman, Sandra 11. 111
Eulbcrg, Thomas I.. 11.5
E\'ans. Leslie Carol 115,148
Fabi;m, Cheryl Jean 131,158
Fallon, Hobhce C:acl 64
Fanaras. ..\I aria S. 64
Farber, Da\'id Stuart 126, 144
Farber, l'hilllp .\Ian 129,172
Farber, Susan Donna 64,147
Faraci, Hobert H. 111
Farber. Janct 1.ynn 111
Faught. Jeffery\\'. 126
Fa~·e. Sydney Fran 115.157
Fcbrow. Donna Lynn 126,168,169
Fcilcn. llia11c L. 125,168
Fcinberg,Joyce\I. 114.115,157
Feinberg. Stt~·en 11. 111.157
Feingold, Da\·id ,\Ian 111
Feingold, Cail 128
FoStcr, Scott Rydin 65,152,166
Fougcrouse, Jeanette 111
Francis. Cherie D. 111
Frank, .lbbc 120
Frank, Hoseann Hita 122
Frankel, Karen I. 111,147,158
Frankel, Stenn II. 133,146,157
Franks, Shelley E. 128,160
Frazln, ~!aria Joy 65
Freda, Frank Joe 120
Frccdenberg. Unda E. 128, 168, 169
Frccdkin, Sheila \I. 120,168, 169
Fmlrlckson. ,\ndrew 65, 146
Fm.-dman. lleth 1.ynn 153, 163
Freedman, Jer rold A. 121
Fre<.-dman, Leslie G. 121 ,163,168
Freedman, Susan Day 65
Freeman, ).larlan Sue 118
Freet, Deborah l.ee 120
French, Gary Edward 130
Freud, ltobert Sol 132,157
Fri<-d, David Shane 66, 142,143,151, 154
Fried, Judith Fern 66,138. 139.154,180,182
Frledkin, Barbara:\. 133
Frledkln, Jo .\nn J. 66
Friedler, Dennis I. 128
Friedman, Estelle E. 160
Friedman, Frcdlann 120, 138
Friedman, James Alan 66,95,161.214
Friedman, Larry.\. 111, 144.153
Friedman, Randall L 112
Friedman, Ronna I. 105
Friedman, Haymond 109,168
Feldman, Fred 126
Feldman, Jerome Ira 104,111
Feldberg,jerrold 112.145,161
Feldpausch, Carol I.. 115
Fenchel, Hoben a J. 52,64
Felsenthal, Handy I. 120
Fenton, Sheila i\nn 115
Ferentz, john S. 224
Fcrentz,JelTrcy \\". 120
Fergus, john Patrick 64
Sheldon 66
Frlsh, llarold F. 111,170,171
Frill, Allct1 \\'illiam 111,216
Fritz, ~laryann 120,141,142, 147,158,170.171
Frlushall, 1,.cille 147,167,168
Frohberg, :\ancy S. 66, 146
Fryksdalc, Halph :-:. 120
Fuchs, !Juda Carol 66
Futransky, StC\·en ~I. 66
Fuka, Pamela Jean 120
Futrell, Cynthia l.ou 120.168
Futrell, Cathy I.cc 133
Fukuya. \larta 66,149
Fukuya, Sylvia \I. 117
Funai, I·:llcn ,\ . I 06
Caan, Cathy J. 133
Cabcl,Joanrita .Inn 111.149
Gabie, \!aria llelcnc 115,147
Cabrielso11, 7'I atalic 120, 148.149
Fcrrard , 1.incla Diane 131 , 174
Cagcrman, Janice IL 89
Ficho, Sue.\nn 129
Cale, Cynthia Joyce 168
Cale, \leryl Lynn 133.168.169
Galster, Sheldon H. 111
Gamm. Ira 66,166
Cams, Linda 111,147
Can, J.cslic Dennis 128,22 1
Feinglass, Sharon D. 64
Fcinzimcr, Judi1h E. 40,l l l
Feiss, Barbara ,\nn 64
Feldman, Barry Ian 64
Held, Lewis ll. 126
Fierman, Stephen I.. 112
Filgut, Jam es II. 126
Filipowski, Keith S. 125
Fllko, llrcnt 64
l·lmolT, \lark Jay 65
Fine, Bebe 65
Hscher, Susan K. 128,168,169
Hsh, Da,·id Justen 65
Fish, Joel\\' . 126 '
Fisher, Elyse 128
l'i\•clson, Paul JelT 120
Fisher, \lurray K. 65, 170,171,172
Fisher, \\'illiam C. 217
Hack, \I ichcle I 06, 111, 126
J·1 ammini, ~ancy D. 65, 149
l·lan ncry, Carla llac 128
Heishman, \I ark II. 131
!~ink. 1\eil Thomas 111
Hood. John Joseph 126,206,224
~loros, ~lichacl .1114,120
Flowers, Joan Cary n 128
Floyd, Kent David 120
Floyd, ~lichael Dean 107,214,215
Fogel, \ l aurccn Cail 52,65,168
Fogel, Susan jean 120,168
Forman, Sharl Jan 120
Fortman, Chris1ine ).I. 65
Fortman, IJnda Diane 128
Fortuna, Frank Peter 126,217
Fortunato, Gayle C. 65
Foss, \lerry Lyn n 128, 160
0
Friedman,
Gan, Honalcl Louis 66
Ga11cllc11, l>a,·id II. 128
Cannon, Honn Frank 120, 215
Gans, l'aul ~lichacl 66. 166.208,209,218
eslie !·'.lien 133
Can1., L
Garcia, Joseph 122
Carcia, .\lary 1.ynn 66
Garoon, Ira 112
Garpow ..\llyson Kay 66
Carrett, l'at Edmund 112,146, 155,2 16
Gassel, Garry Steven 66
·Gassel, James Scott 124, 128,22 1
Carland, \lerrick II. 120,146,155,156,157, 180,
186, 196,198
Carrell, Gayle c:ar 120
Cassman, ~larsha Ann 120,170.171
Garen, \\"endy Sue 120, 156
Gates, Carol Ann 133, 168, 169
Carl and 1 K athic I.cc 1 16
Gates, George \'iaor 120, 172
Gates, Hoben J. 112
Gau le, Donald I.cc 66
Gau le, Cary \I. 122
Gauthier, Hoben 11·. 122, 168
Cavlin, Suzanne 112 1 170,171
Cavlin, Patricia Kay 133,146
Cm·lin, :":ancy Lynn 122, 147, 158
�STUDENT INDEX
Caynon, Da\'id Bruce 11 2,2 10
Geimer, Bob James 122
Gerber , :\'cal Bruce l 19
Colman, Gail Susan l14,118, 147, 154,167
C:ollin, Susanne 'I. 126, 144
C:ombcrg. :'\ancr .\. 141,156,170.171,17.5,192
193
Gomberg, Susan Dale 68, 126,156, 172
Comez, Hobert Blair 133.157,172.224
Coodcasc. .\lien J. 106, 142
GerYais, J)ayc Paul 108,2 14
Coodcasc, Uncla D. 126
Gcttleman, Jeffrey,\. 128,206,224
Ceyer, l·: "elyn .\lary 66,147
Ceyer, l;iurel E. 107, 158 •
Giacone, J. l.conard 66
Giallombardo, Joseph 127
Gianola, ~lichclc P. ll2
Gianola, Hoben I'. 77
Cieras, Glen llich ard 126
Gigstad, Crnig l·:d 67.93
Gilben, ~la.re Alan 114, 147,216
Gilbert, Swart Jay 106
Cildin, llonny Lou 126, 157, 168,169
Cild in, Cary Scott l J 2, 154
Gilford, l'aul l!. 67, 166,180
Gill, Uncla Sue l 22, 15.5, 164,165
Cillaspy, Clayton 128
Gillen, Clifford J . 122,206
Gillespie, Ste\'en C. 122,211 ,220
Gillman ..\largo I·:. 105,157.170,171
Gilman, Shelley I. 124, 167
Gilson, James.Jay l 12
Goode, Susan Phylli s 68
Goodman. Leslie .\nn 117
Gelfand, ,\Ian lloward 128,217
Geller, llichard ~I. 112.156,170,171
Geni , Gary John 122
George , Hobin !-'.. 133
Gincsi, K alhy Lynn 122
Cinsburg. Hhonda II . 111
Ginter, Hobcna Lynn 112, 156, 192, 193
Gladstein, I.aura .107
Glass, Carole Ann 122
Class, Celeste E. 67
Gl assberg, llndd S. 67,210
Classhcrg, Hobert,\ . 122, L66,2 11
Glatt , Da,·id I. 67
Glau , Paul Lo ui s 122,150,172
Glaude, Janice .\nne 112, 149
Glick, Daryl llonnie 121 ,147
Click, Esther 106
Glich, Joyce Debra 52,63.67, 140.154,180
Click, Hichard ~I. 128
Glickman, Carol Beth 112
Glines, Lawrence F. 122,211
Clines, l'<ttriciaJ . 67,149
Coch, ~lartin Ccnc 112
Coebch, Kim Dawn 122,167
Coc11.1 Thomas Edward 128, 172, 207,22 1
Goglanian, l);n·id 130,224
Coland , ~!aria C. 122, 168,169
Go Ibus, l\cnec ~ !. 67,94,164
Goglanian. Elizabeth ll2, 149
Gold, Joanne S. 122, 158
C:old, ~lichael Aleck 67, 140
Cold, ~lichacl :'\at han 123, 143,144
Gold, Penny Sue L12, 153
Goldberg, .\Ian Seth 112
Goldberg, Brenda 109, 168
Goldberg. lloward Lee 122
Goldberg, 1.,rry Joel 105,170,171
Goldberg, ~I ark Alan 67
Goldberg, ~lark David 67
Goldberg, Pamela J. 122, 147,160,161,163, l68
Goldberg, Sandra Lee l ll ,161
Goldberger, Phil Erl 133
Goldenberg, Laura I. 52.67,98,161,162
Goldenberg, ~lark 118,170,171
Goldenberg, Sara ll . 133
Coldenberg, Sondra F. 68,98,149,162
Goldenbogcn, Roy ~I. 112,146
Goldfarb, Larry Alan 11 8
Goldman, Daniel Jay 133,207,221
Goldman, Harvey 106
Goldman, Janet Alynn 68
Goldman, Linda ?\I. 122
Goldman, Lucy 121
Goldmeier, Sharon E. 117,148,149
Goldner, Arthur A. 106,209
Goldner, Joseph 207,221
Goldner, ~leryl Joy 133
Goldner, Sharon 68
Goldstandt, Holly J. 130
Goldstein, Alan J. ll8
Goldstein, Craig 68
Goldstein, Daryl Lee 67,126,158
Goldstone, Celeste M. 68
Colman, Frances A. 68,147
Goodm an, '1ichcle.\nn 122,168
Coodman, Sandra I I. 68
C:oodman, llobcrt E. 120,21.5
Goodman, Ronald 120
Coran, ~larjoric 122, 158, 16
Cordon, Beatrice D. 127
Cordon, 1
.,urie Sue 118,144, 168, 169
Gordon, I.ind a Beth 131 , 161
Gordon, 1.ukc 68,99,142,145,212
Goodman, Jeffrey ll. 121
Cordon, Hobert 118,224
Cordo n, Samuel 109, 144,222,223
Cordon, Susan l·:thel 131,167
c:orc, StCYCll B. 118
Core, Stc,·en David 68
Corenstein, Debra I.. l 3l, 190
Corgosz, Irene \'. 112.149
Gorski, ~largarct 112,147
Gorsky, 'lark S. 109,210
Goslin, Kathleen S. 68,145
Goslin, Handal! \\'. 118
Coss, D<tvid A. 125
Cott. Diane Lorraine 105, 148,157, 168
Gottlieb, Cynthia S. 122,161
Gottlieb, :>\ancy !.. 105,153
CottLJeb, ltobin Joy 131
llahighurst. David II. 118.146
!lack, Don James 125
Jlackin, ~fyra Sue t05,168
llaglcr. I Iowa rd Jay 106.123
II ahn, Carl Adolph L0.5
ll ajduk, Craig .\!Ian 131
II alas, Stephen J ohn 120
llalfpap, Charles.\. 115.211
llallmann, llruce \\'. 70.157
I lalpcrin, '1 arc S. l 15 ,22~
11 alpcrn, l·:d"'ard S. l 15
II alpcrn, Handec S. 70, 18
Jlamilton, Betty Jane 132
ll ammerbcrg, Cail'!. 118,170, 171
llandclsman, Lind a B. 52,70,149
llanna.John C. LIO
ll anssen, \\'cnche 118.168
I lardic, Craig T. 133,206
I l nrdyman, Ceraldinc· 11 0
llard)rman, Sharon:\!. 125 .168,169
llaring; Craig l\obcrt52,70,161, 214
I laring, Dale Hicharcl 124. 13 1
I !anus, David I.cc 105
11arms, Dennis Hoy 13 1
llcidtke. lla"id l'aul l ll ,166.210
llcidtkc. Thomas J ohn 130
llcilbron, .\lark S. ll l
Heinrich. Patricia.\. 118
llcinz, J anct !·:lien 118
llcinz, Kathleen~!. 121.161
lleinz, Larry!-:. 123
llelfgott, Eik E. 118, 155
'Cn
llelgeson, Eric A. 131. 143
I lelandcr, Carol ~I. 160
lleller,Cary .\Ian 70.154,166
llcllcr, Todd .\llison 131
llellman, Joanne 111 , 16 1
llendzcl, Dolores Ann 110
ll cngcls, .\ lichael T. 106
llcnning, Hobert l'aul 131,207.221
I lenrickson, Thomas \ \'. 111
ll enry, Nancie Lynne 118
llent1., Nancy Jo 118, 157,158
llcppner, llerbcrt I.cc 156
I lcrbstman, Bu non I.. 111 , 155
I lerdrich, Bruce \\'. 111,216
Tierman. Deborah Jane 115,147
Jlermclc, Gr eta I.. 112
...Goundas, Christine 69
C:raham. :'\ancy Beth 131,167
Crandt, L
ynn Ellen 126
Grauman, Hobert A. 69,154,170,171,175
(;ray, Sharon Barbara 105,159,161 ,162,168
Grayson, Warren It 69
Crccn, Dawn E. 131
Greenberg, !J nda .\nn 126,162
Crccnberg, ' lark D. 118
Crccnberg, lticky S. 120
Crcenbcrg,J udy C:. 60
Greenberg, Terri S. 132
Greene, Slevcn It 112
Greene, \\'endy Lynn 104,1 11
Crecnman, Ellen I. 122, 147,172
Crcenfield, LindaJ. 69, 149
Greenspan, David.\. 69,141
Gn.-cnspan, Sandy L 105
Greenstein, ~larsha It. 105,133,139
Grejbowski, 'lichael 69,166,208,219
Greisman, Robert S. 105, 144,157
Creinber, Thomas C. 133
Cr even, Chris i\ 1ary 105, 111
Grimm, Barbara ,\Iarie 105,172
Grimm, T oni Lynn 118, 159
Grochocinski, Darien 69
Grossman, Carla I. l18,l47, 16l,168
Grossman, Cary ~I. 133,172
Grossman, Lary 133,142,143,172
Crossman, Susan D+ ±( =!~(
Grouzard, :-lichacl I'. 120,220
Cro\'er, Cynthia Jean 132 1 172
Grovcr 1 Lawrence\'.
105
Crnbcr, \\'illiam John 118
Gruby, Barbara H. 69
Grzybowski, Gerald\\'. 118,220
Cnenther, James \\'. 69, 166.216
Guenther, Gary Lo uis 207
Guenther, Joan Ellen 69
Guenther, Hobert 69,118,206
Guenther, William 120
Gundlach, Cary \\'m. 69,155,214
Gump, ChriStinc ,\lary 122,155,168,193,201
Gumpert, llarbara C. 70,145,146
Gunderson,:'\ ancy I. 105
Gundlach, .\llyson J. 118,160, 161,162,168
Gurion, 1lenry Baruch 70
Gurrentl., Lynne Beth 70
Gurrentz, Kenneth C. 133,2 17
Cussls, Gene Lenny 114,118,224
Gussis, ~lurry Scott 105
Gutschick, ~lichael F. 105
Guttman, St<.'Ve 'lark 220
l larms,Jcan Patrice i 12,145,167
11 a rtnetl, Stephen L. 120
lla rrer, Patricia Ann 112
11 arringL01i, l""'lurie C. 70
1larrington, Linda C. 70
II arris, l l arriet 11 8
l!arris, Jane Kathryn 121,148,168
ll arris, Joan I.. 104,112,175
llarris, Philip :-!arc 112,151, 147
I larris, Tom Chris 120
I larnnan, Penny 70
II artfeil, Karl lleinz 115
l!atLendorf, :- lary ll8
llaug, Nancy Ly nn K. 132
0
ll ausaman, Patricia A. 132,167,174
11 a usman, Bonnie Sue 11 8, 168, 169
llaynes, Carol S. 124,132
llayncs, Kathy J. 70
llazard, Gary '1. 131,142
llebeker, Linda G. 111
lleben, Dale Paul 115
ll ccktman, Jeffrey B. 131
Hcd,Jeffrey Steven Ill
Heeres, George A. 115
Hegg, Earl Charles 115
Hehn, Stanley Allen 70
II erst, Barry Siglin 115,144,146
llertlcr, Kenneth\\'. 143
ll idaka, Carey Elliot lll , 146,1 70,171,175
lligus, Deborah Lynn 70,161,170,171
lligus, Sharon Louise 132.161,l 72
llilben, Hobert
l 11
llilclebrandt, Donald lll,168
llcndzcl, Diane J can 111
II ii kin, Stephen John ll5
II ill, Terrie Sue 70
!Iii!, \'crnc S. I l l,216
llillstrand, Handy C. 118,206,220
llin1., Garry .\lien 120,146.150
llirakawa, '1ariann It. 132,ll8.167
llirsch, Arlene S. 147
llirsch, Edward ~lark 70, 155,166
'I.
llirsch, Irwin .\Ian 70
llirschauer, Lynn S. ll5,l59.170.171
llirschaner. ltobert J. 131
llirschman, :\'ancy .\nn 132
!lirschtick. Hobert[. 114,ll5
llirsh, Joel Howard 108
ll oban. Timothy w.p. 131
ll oelbl, Peggy Ann 132
Hoff, Ralph John 111
lloflberg, Terry Lee 131,217
�STUDENT INDEX
llolfo1berv;. Bruce J. 115
1loffman. Barbara .\nn 115.162. lt>B
llollman. l>add I· 120.206
llonman. l)iam.· .\l<Ul<t 121
ll ofiman. .\lichdc I. 106
1loflman. l.1..·1.: c:rq.~on- 130.2()6.224
lloflman . .\ldi'>.'>il C. 158
Jlollman. Kl'1llll'th Joe 120.206.217
I loflma1111. John 11. l ·lh
I logl und. \\ illiam C.. 115.172
I l oh)J, Thoma~ H:t\'lllO lld
no
llolcl . .lrnold lod 1:12
1lollinv;n. Hobell 11·. 132.221
l lolt1-111a11. Judy 1.nrn 111
l lomt·r. ~tt'\'1.:11 E. I I I
I lonnt•t. Charle~ 0\\l'll 59.71.140.154.155.156.
Hi8.172, 180.200.201
I look. l.01rn· I.cc 71
llook. l'mn,· 130.168.169
I JopJ>c. Cindy :-i11t' 115
I loppc. :\ann 1 l:l.1~9
3
1loran. \larda I>. l '.- 0.167
I lorn. Ccrald Dadd 1.23
1lornthal. l'hilipp It h8.71.166
llon·ar. John Ha\·moml 132.215
lacob'i, Bryan:'\. 123
lacobs. l·:lleu Hae 130
jacobs. .\lan·cc Lynn I 15.161
J11cohs, Tt.-rn· 1.ynn 130
Jacoh'i. \'alerie I.nm 117
Jacob:sm. \\'illia111 It 123
Iacubson. Barhara j. l.5(i
.,011. J.uu.rn: 108
Jacob.
Jacobson. Linda I'. 12'.l
Jarobson. Scott:'\. 106
Jaffe. Da\"ld \lark l'.l2,174,2 17
!affc. Sten:n llar \'cy 110
Ja kubik, Ddia .l larie 108.149
Iakuhik. Crq.(or~· S. 12:l.20u.2 I 7
lilme» IUchard D. 108.170.171
Iamcs. Suscn B. 106
Jancsku, John 12'.3
lankow!)ki. Ullian I ~ 115.147
lanus. f11di1h 174
Jaremu.,, Bt·n Theodor 132.224
jarcmus, c:hrbtinc 108.158.161
larenms. Holle 123.224
Jariahka. Karen Sue 108
jt:nkins. Hohin 123
Jennings . .\lidiad F. 72,155
Jcnsm. Susan ann I :rn
.Jeschke. Cathy .\1111 115. 170.171
leschkc. \ lirhde "· 108
less, llichard locl 108
Jesse..\larylynn 11.5
Jobst, lkniseC:ail 108.161.162
Johns. llanlcl Edward I:l2.206.2 17
.John s. ~lltrick .\l;u1 108, 186
John sen . .\lary Bc1h 115
Johnson, ,\donna 119
Johnsm, Stt\'Cll I'. 108
Jol111son. Carolyn ll. 72.145,170.171
Johnson. Crrgon· L 115.l·H
Johnson, Eric Craig 132
.Johnson. C:mchen .I. 108.146.161.168.172
Jolm~on. llaroldC:lay 119
John.,011. Joan Hoh\'11 121
John><>n, Jolyn 106
.Johnson. Karen .Inn 105.149,161 163. 170.171
Johnson. Karen C:. 72,lhl.l(i:l. 168
Johnson. Linda .Inn 1:10.160.168.169
ois
Johnson, L Jean 109
Johnson. \lar~· B. 73
Johnson. Xancy E. 121
Johnson. )>(.'gg~· .\nn 117.168,175.192
..,on. Hichard Ho~· 128
John.
llon·a1. lt·ouincCarol l t.>.J61.l72
lltff,·i11. '.'!u .... •111 \1111 111
I Ion at . .\larih-n .\nnt' l'.:Ul.17'2
llondv. llonald P. t:j2
llornit1. Hi<:kn· Jsnn 130.162
llornil1. ~herd \nn 52.71
1loshizaki. llouv;la> C:. 132.206
lloshi1.<1kl. Hobrn I· 111
110>1 ••11,irgo Ct'Cilia 11 8. 161
lloward. Cary Sco11 111.153
lloward. Hichard I'. 108.156
lluhcr. Deborah Sue 127.167
ll ubcr. 'l'homa:s Paul 132.144
I lullison. llawn l·:. 71
ll ulock. Ulliau C. 130.167
llulock. ~lary .\1111 71.115
l lu'iman. lh·bra .\1111 117
llYnH::s. lldaint· l'cn1ly 115.157.168
llymc,. l\honda Sue 71.149.156
Igasaki. Da,id Keith 123.150.155
Jglar'ih. lrh IA.>t1i~ 108.147
Imhof. l,aul C: . 71
Isaacson, Barbara S. 71.168
haac.,on. Barry\\'. 123
lsrad, l.a1n<11cc.\. l:J2.155.191.21 l.2 15
lsoc. Cy111hia ,\nn 130
!soc. ~litchell ,\Ian 7 1
h ·crson, Clifford 132
lnrson. Jcan .\larlc 130.167
h·cr,011. Jo hn It 170.171
h·cr:son. Karen .\larlc 7 1
l\"crsun. ldfrc~·J. 108. 17.5
l\'erson. Lyn ette\'. 111
l\"ersou, \\"illia m 0. 72, 142.144.146 ,154
Jackson . C harles C. 122.206.217
Johnson. Bobt:rt S. l'.32
john:;on. Sien· K. 106
lolh-. \I id1acl S. 1:12
loscph. lkhra Dimw 12'.\
Joseph. \lartin II. 108.110
.,cph. :\;ttalit· Ho ..l' t :H>
Jo.
lo ...1:pli. Sandra .\nn 125
Jo...,l~·n. l•:nt.1 \larit 73
Jo.-;lyn. l'atrid<1 .\1111 108. H9
Junµ:. Doul-!la!<t H. 123
Katin. S11t· 1.ynu 108
Kadc:n .. \11drea l.\llll 108.157
Kah n.. \rnold Ell iott 108
Kahn. c:ar\" .llla n 119.146.168
Kahn.Jay \'crno11 .1>2.7'.tl66.21'.-3
Kalish. Ph.\'l\i.., 115
Knllman, Hanac.;,C:rncc 11 9
Kalod imo:s. C:us \I. Hl5
Kal11111a. Cail S. 73.106
Kamcnt•ar. J)~·a nc: <:. 120
Kamcntar. Linda H. 110
Kamhi. I.c.:011 Charles 119
Kamin.,k\'. Su..,;m Ka\· 106.147.167
Ka111111. llaht11e D. 127.142.161.162
KamJh, Dorothy .\nn 106
Kamradt. John.\. 119
Kana,·o'i. \Ian· Ellen 106.158
Kanter. C:harlcnt· It 106.157, 168
Kantor. lcri Ellcn 73.IH.149.152
Kanter . .\Jid1acl ~. 1:H
Kaplan. lhn id I.cc 1 19, 146
Kaplan. Felicia Sue 106.168
Kaplan. jcn nifcr I.. 111
Kaplan. Kerrie S. 7'.-3
Ka plan. !..ar r~· Stt\'Cll 7:-3. 157
Ka plan, Leslie Susan 124 .134, 168. 169
Kapla n . ~ l arv;aret C:. 111.137, 147. 192.193
Kap lan, llich a rd .\. 6 1,73. 146
Kaplau. llobcrt Da\"ld 73.142.14 4 . 154
Karachun. !lick .II. 121
Karas. Craig Hobert 73
Karel. Donald ~I. 73
Karkow. Unda I>. 134.162
Karlin. ~ l ark Da\"id 106.140.14 1
Karim,, Dean Peter 73
Karlos, Stephanie 134
Karp, Ha lph Floyd 73.170.17 1
Karsou. l·:'"dvn \I. 64.73 . 144, 14.5. 148. l.53.
154. 170, I 7 1, 186
Karsten, Karen .\11 11 167
Karsten. Terri Hae 149
Kasper, Christine I·:. 134,145. 161.167.170.17 1
Kaspi.:\mhan j.1 19
Ka>ten. Jill Ei lt'Cn 52,73
Kasten, \\'cncly L 119
Kasrniak, Cregory .\. 130
.
Ka11, .\Ian 1.awarancc 106.172
Ka11 . . \kin Charles 114.119.139. 140.146.170.
171.172.175
Kall., Deborah .Inn 73.138.139
Kw. Jordon Hich 108,156, 168.172
Kau. Honda )o\" 32,7:1. 139.156
Km1.11clson, Barr~· j. 119
Kat1nclson, Carol I.. 134.1 60
Kaufcr. Dean C:hark'!; 115.150
Kaufoian. Sheila Lynn 106
Kaufman . Lcslicj. 105
Kaufman, Floyd H. 7'.l
Kaufman, Linda I Iden 108
1..::aullma11 ..\ Ian 74 .144
Kau fman . Karen S. 134,168, 169
Kau0111an. Kathleen I· 108. 161.170. 171
Kauffman. Honalcl .\I. 119
Kauffman. Brt11cla 1:-34
Ka11f111an. ~lcrlc I.cc 119,148.1.54.168.169
Kaufman. Scou Jay 121
Ka" <lbata. Karen .\I. 74
Ka1"1ba1;1.1.incl.1 llosc 111.116.162
Keefe. l'aul C:corgc 115
Keene. ~laurccn Joy 106
Keene. \I urra~· I· 124.130
Kctshiu. Hoxy 74
Kcc.,hin. Sco11 ,\,·er~· 122
Keith. loan 1.orclla 112
Keith. Lawrence D. 104.108
Keith, \\'ayne Scott 130
Keller, :-\onnan 1.cc74, 136. l 92,193
.Kellman. Cheri l.ynn 106, 159
Kellman. lo;- Denise 108,1.59.168
Kdlman. Pamela Be1h 1 19.1.57,160. 168
Kelly .. \gncs .\11 11 74
Kelly. l't1t·r Edwin 11.5
Kl"mpL \larilyn I.. 106.168
Kenclrkk. Patricia.\. 116
Kenb. l.at1rL11 Sue 112
Kenis. la\" Sco11 133.189.206.221
Kcppcn.Jauct l·:lainc l'.!4.168.169
Keppcn. P111ricia \nn 74.l'.J4.174
Kennan, Hobert 119
Kern. lohn (;. 71
Ke,.ler. lhn·id J. 130.216
Kessler. Orri Thorpl' 119
KeS>lcr. Sheri Carol 132, I 74
Killey. \laurice E. 74.l'.19.142.167
Kimura, Katluyn 11 9.148
Kimma, Teresa S. 121. 159.170. 171
Kipni;, l·:llcn llollis 74
Kirkc. lndith 74, 148.172
Kir~hhaum. Philip C. 74
KirMdn, Hoberrn 1-.. 52 ..57.74
Kilchen ..\nclrea 122
Kite. l.oriJill IH
K itc. Shelley E. 75
Ki11aka. Craig S. l '.l:l.215
Ki11aka. \lartin K. 110.170.171
Kit1.ing. J)onna ~I aric 75.96.159
Kl:uch, Elaine l'hyll 114.136
Kl.11ch, S1c,·e11 75
Klein. Ca1hy Frances 11 2
Klein. lJrC\\ F. 119.206
Klein. C:cralyn T. 108.1 47, 168
Klein, Jcrril;·n S. 75.90.1 :19. 156.Hi8.193.198
Klein, Judith Freda 104,106. 154
Kldn, Ka1herinc ~lac 11 9. 159
Klein, 1.cslieJoy 1·21
Klein, llichard S. 1:io
Klein1.weig, Fred C:. 130 . 146
Klemens, Hosemaric 122
Klemm, C:hris1ine .\I. 75
Klemm, f,irry Hicharcl 130
Kling. Thomas Carl 75
K lingbcrg, Joan F. 75
Klinkman, Scon \\'. 130.147.211
Klipowicz. Stc\'cn \\'. 107
Kio:,, T imothy John 128
Klugman, .\ lar k I.. 117
Kink, .\ lclanie T. 7.5
Knohloch. Ba rry ll. 108,146
Knochelmann. Kath lce 124, J:l4, 174
Knox, Christine 75,8:i
Knucben. Hobert\\". 130.207.217
Koda, Douglas .\. 130
Kochler. Pamela lxnn 108
Kohl. llohcrt ~te\·cn 75.152.166
Kohnen, lrtiH· \I. 128
Kolacki, IJnda I· 1:10
Koller. Thoma> C:. 108
Kolodny.Janis Ll'c 129.167
Kolocl1.kj. \\"an1e ·1. 108
Kocunc. ;.: ichola~ .J. I I 7
Kolocl1.ik. ~anclra D. 123,145.167
Kont-cki, llichard \I. 128
Konick. .\lichad P. 117
Koplan, Jerry Ste,·cn 117
Koplon •.\ I arcia 1.ynn 108
Kop p .. lrthur \\"illiam 117.206.224
Kopp. Cordon \\'illiam I :lo, 172.22 1
Kopp. Hobert E. 108
Koprinik. ChriMlnc 75
K orkcs. Ila \"id Hoben 130
Korman ..\rlcnc Carol 129.1 67
Korn. Cheri \I. 52.75.147
Kornblith. J..a11n..11ce 133
Kornd, Edward L 117.170.171.213
Kornhau:-.er, S;.trita 129
Korm:. c:racc F. 108,1~2.1.58. 168
Kosoglad._Jnome .\. 161.214
Kosoglad. Su!<t;Ul l.~·1111 129
Kostel. Doreen ll. 110
Kouba. Eiltt:n .\l<trlc 12:i
Koute~. Deborah C. 129.174
Ko\'1rnt, l lclcnc .\. 108
Ko\'ac. Susan Beth 12'.i, 148
Ko nli.ll. Carl Stephen 117
Kot.loff, llcniseC:. 117.148
Kot.loff. loannc Cai l 76. 148.153
Ko1iol. Joseph C. 76
Krainski. Katll\· I.. t2:l
Kramtr. Edward .\I. 129
Kramer. J ames Joseph 76
Kramcr. lclfrey \\". 108.161.216
Kranwr. Jonathan 76
Kramer.John Edward 76,166.168
Kramer. Hicharcl 76
K ramcr. Hohe11 C. 117.206
Kramer. Tohy ~- 126.150.168
Krasner, Donny 123
Kraus. llicharcl II. 76.1.56
Krause. James \I. 131.174.206
Krause, Kaihlt'Cn E.108.168
Kn:n·ilz. Bonnie Dec 108
Kra\"111, C:arol 1.. 12:1.157
Krl'cgicr, Bob Eclw. 117
Kreill:r. julit· 123
Kreiter..\I arr Ste" en 52.76,92. 146.180.18 1
Krctschmar , Edward.\. 76
K n<>chmcr, l\"illla111 108, 147
Kricke. Handolph )31.207.221
'h:.
KriL jant1 .\gnes 108
Kriska. :'\a1ha11 117
Kriska, \'crachmiel 109
Kristof, Thoma:,\\'. 206
Krmicck. Hoben .\Ian 108
Krmicck, Sandra I.cc 129. 167
Krok. \\'illiam '\. 117
Krok. Fred John l '.B
Kropp. Keith Hlchard 108.156.157
Krueger. Corrine .\1111 76,168.175
Krueger. Karen .\nn 76, 160
Krueger. ~I arilyn J. 123.168
Krusch ka, Hichard II. 130
Kudla. Diane Therese q I
Kudla, Kat hryn .\1111 10 8.168
Kuehn. \'alcrlc .\nn 1 ~3,143. 1 59. 1 72
Kuhn, ~la r il;·n loan 123. 146
Kur ita. Hiclrnrd .\Ian 108. 161
�STUDENT INDEX
Kurian, Barb;,tra E. 129. 144
Kur1:. l{ichard \\'aync 106
Kuslrncr. Hobert F. 134.146.224
ant:t Olga 128
K 1111.a. J
1.aharhara. I lenry I.on 120
Levey, Bruce Edward 129
1.cvcy, Carol Lynne 117.148
Lwey. Joan Karen I06,149. 158
Lcl'cy. Sn;an D. 77.141,148,149.157
1.ach. \ld;mic \lanha 108
l.cl'in. ba Tobv 132.168.169
Lacroix. :\icolct Kay 129.172
l.e\'ln. I.cc l.<1wr<.·nce 129.174
l.t:\'in. 1.ec Samuel 77
l.t·\·in, ~lark !las.sci 12 1
l..c\·in, ~lark Ira 129,144
l.ifond. Janelle .\nne 168.169
Lafond. \Ian· Julie 123
1.ahikainen. Cail .\. J:J2, I 68.169, 175
l.ahikaincn. Sandra I~ 123. 161.1 68
Lain. Handal! Jack 120
l•tloggia. Peter l'anl 108.222.223
Landauer. \lichad \\'. 76
l<111dc. Hoben Jay 114.120
Lande:-; . .'.\' anc~· Crace 76
Landman. :\ancy .\1111 124.132
Landman, Ste\'Cll .\Ian 108.14'.3.144
l•ntdy, C:rnig .\Ian 108
l<rng. Judith Ll'nn 104,1118.J.17
l•111gc•. \lrn1 Carl 120
i.0111gc. Charles I lenr\' 108
Lange. D<dc Lero~· 121
l<ntgc. Hichard E. 76,161.166.192,19'.l.221
Lrnncfcld. Su!oian .\1111 106
l.apuglia.Jamcs \I. 121
l<11101T. \"icki Jean 13'.1.160
l.apacl. Dennis ~I. 106
Lapaglia. J.wrencc .\. 120
I.ipe1.ynski, Sallie \I. 104,108
Lapins. Jeffre~· C:ary 206
l.ardsa, Sandra IL 76
I.arson. Carol Lee 119
J;irson. \largarct J. 106
I.arson. Hoger .\nclrcw 106
lmson. Susan Claire 132. 168.169
l.a!oikin. Sherry Ka~· 11 9
l;isky. l·:llrne .\nn 132
l.a:,:;cr. Denni:; Jay 106
Lauer. !Iden Sue 119.145.168.169
1.aucr, Pamela .\nn 132.168.169
l.aunharch. c:reg .\. 134
btureys. Hichard F. 76.166
l.aurit1:et1. \lichad 120
l.auril1.e11, Paul F. 76
Lawrence. llobcrt c:. 224
l.<tyfer, Lawrence F. 52,76.147.166.222
i<Wtr. Jeffrey Jlal'ld 106
l.a.n.1ro, .\111011 !-:. 134
Lt\'ln. l><.l\'id .\rthur 106
l.cvin. \larla.J. 132.174
l.c1·in, \lanin Kent 108.146.156.168.201
Lt\'in, .\ld\'in Eclw. 116
J.c,·in. lthonda \I. 132.160.174.175
Levin. Shelley I 17, 148
f.t.:\'in. SLc.vhen .\!. 78
f.t:\'inc. Barbara .\nm· 106, 162
f.c,·int. Susan D. l I 7, 147
Levinson, Bruce C:. 120
l.c\'ilan. Beth 120.160
l.c1 y, lloward Craig 106,14'.l
I.en, John Do11g1'1, 52.78
l.cwb. Unda Susan 120.167
l.cwi:son . .\lurray Jay 116.172
l.ewkowicz. Lynda 78
l~wkowicz, .\I ichacl 106
IJano. ,\ngcla \I. 106
Uherman. Debra .\nn 78.156
1Jberat0ri. Lynne I. 115, 163
Uch1tns1ein, Judi.\. 132
Utbcnnan. Ebba Joy 56.78
Ucbcrman, Ellen \I. 132.1 i4
Udxrman. Cary .\1. 120,142.t.tb.150.172
Undheimcr. Terry Jo 120. 1.57
Jjnn. Larry \I. 124.129
I.inn. Scott Jay 120
Upman. Bradley It 106.172
Uppo, Bruce Leonard 114.120
l.ippo, lliane \I. 126,168.169
l.ipschulli~. Susan F. 78
l.bman. C:aylc Celia 78
1.ilke, James .\Ihm 120
l.loyd. Susan ~laric78.149
1.ocb. Hosalie 106
1.ogan. ltobcn llugh 78
1.ocw, ll<l\·id Paul 107
Leavitt. Ilona Sue 148, 158
Lowen. Deborah .\nn 79
1.caviu, Kerry l.cc77.139,141
I.overing, .\rthur L 107.222
Leavitt, Leigh I>. 120
Lowen. Kathleen F. 79
l.cbol', lledy 117,148
l.<:hOl'ilZ. II den Sue 52,77,154,156.157
l.ebo,itz, Ilene:\. 115
1.ebol'ilZ. Hoben D. 107
Lee. Debbie Sue 77
I.cc, Joel Arthur 134
Lees, Ellen Sus;u1 119, 148, 163
I.erevre, Keith I•:. 106, 156
I.efkol'itt, .\lien.\. 77,145
1.efkol'ilz, lleroldJ. 134
Leick, Pam KaLhlecn 106
1.ornd. Hhonda \lary 120
1.olO. Lorraine 106
1.obcr. Joan \I ichelle 20 ..52.79.133, 152.154
Levenson, Joan Irene 117
Lev, Esther It 106
\lann, Jay ~lax 80
\hum. Honald Bruce 1 :~2
\Jann. Stt'>·an Italph 80.142.144.145.146
\lanor.JclTLce 122
\lanski, llal'id .\lien 132.206.224
\larchc~hi. Thomas.\. 80
Earl 115
\Ja,··u>, Sheri l.ynn 120.157.168.175
\Iargolb. Honald II. 52.80,140.152
\larker. Terry Dal'id 132
\larkoya, Daniel C:. 80,194,199
\Iarkoya. Honald C:. 107
\larks, Eugene 132
\larks. j efT1ey II. 80.213
~I arcu:;,
\larkus.Jamcs Kun 122
\I armcl. Laurel Beth 117
\larmiu, Barbara J. 107.172
\larmi11. \largaret .\. 80
~larr:;,
Barbara 80
.\lt~·t·r. Janis .\nn 120
\ltycr..\larlenc Eva 119
II. 106
\I idler, fol'a 148
\lidcll«lilch. Keith 129
\lilauo..\111ho1n· D. 106
\lilc~.
\"ancy Ellen 81
\lilin, \lichad J. 108
\liller, Bradley C:. 133
\liller. C:lrnrlenc 133,168.169
\liller. C:hcryl .lllyn 81.156
\llllrr. Chris It 130.139.217
\I illcr. llehra \I. l'.13
\I illtr. Iliana Ixnn 106.138
\liller. (;ail \Iaric 133
\Iillcr. John Owen 130
.\liller. l.;twrc:ncc E. 108
\llller..\!aria Jo 106.142.144.115.146
\llller, Hence l.orm 133.167,168,169
\lills. ltoxannc l·:y·lse 13'.l.174
\lilncr,
Su~an
Xancy I:l3.162
\llbtdn, \lark II. 122.206
\!in\., ~like Kenneth 106
.\ !in,, Paul '\ick 81
\lir.-,kv. \!arc StC\\·art 122.220
\I irsky. ltandi Sue 133
\lissner, \laurccn Jo 104.106.1:19.153.162
\lisrae. Franklin It 106
\litchcll. \\'cndi Jo 125.174
\litchcll. Kimberly 134,174
\lit>. \lelinda ,\ki 106.146,155
.\litsui. Su1.anne .\. 133
\Iii>. \lillicent 120.168
\Jiu. Toomas l'anl 122.134.142. 143.IH.168
~locnnlg, ~lark Thoma:, 122
\lohn, Haymond Keith 130.174
:'\ancy Patricia 82
\Jolina, Rohen F. 106
.\lonlt1.. \I arc L 82
\loorc, James K. 106
.\lorawskl, Celeste.\. 82, 156
\lore!. James Eric 106
\Jorgan. john Phillip 52.82
1.ca\'iu, llnmdon II. 120.172
Lerner, Rosemary II. 146,156
Lerner, Suzanne Unn 117,147
~lichnik..\lan•in
I.. 120.146
\l«1lcr. ltonald .\. 81.151
\le11rk. Kathk-cn L 120
\le\·cr. c:arry Joel 81
.\lar!<ih, SlC\'en 122
\larshak, llrnce S. 132
.\larta. Kathleen \I. 118.168
\lartin, Barbara]. 107
\lcLrtin. l'alricia I.cc 106
Lome. Sandor 108.142
I.ood. (;ary Joseph 120
I.oos. C:arolejcannc 120,161
1.ood, Sherryl Hmh 128,168, 169
Loos. \I argarct . \nn 78
Loren~. Tenu1ce B. 107
Leonard .\larkj o>eph 121
Leonard, StC\·en Stan 134,224
Leep, Ellen Ubeth I 17
Lerner, Alan \\'illiam 129
l..erner,Judith \\'cndy 106,162
Lerner, 'litchell .\. 77, 152
~lagnu!'i. Barbara
.\lagnuson, \larcia J. 120,148.170.171
\lagnuson. \lark Dale 129
\lahler, Karl 107
\l;tjL"·ski, :\ancy 1.ynn 120,159.162
\I alochlcb. \largaret 130
\laltcse, Dennis.\. J:l2. 171
\ lalt1.. llarry .\aron 114,122
\Jal!. Kathleen \larlc I07
\Janey. Ceorgc.\. 107,147
\I anclcll, .\Ian llavid52.80.9 l.156.1711.171.l80
\J,mdcll, Hicharc(~. 132.Ii0.171,175
\langurtet\. .\lichael I.. 107
\I ann. David \\'cs 122.150
.\Jann, Douglasj. 121.154
\\'l'ndy .\nn 106.153
\Ie~~in~cr. Janet I. 72.81
l.oilz. Bohert Da\'id 129
Imig. Cynthia jean 107, 146.168.175
amcs Leo 77
Leonard, J
Leon, .\ndrca ~laric 77
\lagged, llcthJudy 78,80
\!eyer, \far.ha .\nn 106. 161,162.163
\lcrer>, ll owarcl C. 105,159.161
\!eyers. Hoben Kun 122.215
\lt-.')~t· r ,
~loll,
Lonµ, Cknn \\'arrcn 146.211.221
l.eimonLas, Suzanne 77
Lein, llarbara 119.168
l.eitza,Jm1ice llelen 106
l.cmke, Jan alee 'I. 117
Lemke. Hoben Steve 106
I.enzen,JefTrey K. 134,174,224
.\ladziarck,jamcs It 129
.\lagad, Pa111da Sue: 80
\lc>trow. IJnclaJo 120.161
\I arsden, Bruce !)add 132
I.each. Hobert Xor111;111 106
Leimontas. Joan 132
\lt•11c1H;.
Loew. I.aural Jean I :{0,165.174
1.cader, I.auric Ellen 106, 139, 155
I.cal, .\nn I.. 77,136,146,175
I.cal. Scou D. 120.146.156
l.ca,·iu ..\ndrca ll. 153,154
l.enxiu. Bonnie l{ae 119
_Jeanelle ~I. 133.167
\lc\\'illiams, \\"illiam 106
.\Jaclnnes, \\'endy Sue 107,145, 168
\Jacek. Catherine .\I. 107
\lacXidcr,JamcsS. 107.210
\Jadcr. Cheryl Jean li2.175
\I acicjcwski. Kathy 80.120.146
.\ladclcn,James Da1·id 114.122
\ladcr. Hicharcl Frank 122.146.172.206.213
.\l accle. Darlene .\nn 129.168.169
Luca~.
Georgianna .\I. 120
1.uca>. Unda Diru1c 121,161
1.uckcubach, Gary C:. 120
Lueder. Timothy Paul 129
Lundgren, \'irginia L 79
Lundie. Karen .\nn 79
IAmdquist. Cole ll. 120,220
l.u.combe. Kurt 77,79,155
Lustig, Dale 122
I.yon. Dawn llarric1 104,107
.\ lc.\nhur, Barbara J. 79
\lcCanhy, Rohen 79
\lcCracken, Debra .\nn 126
~lcC:rackcn, Patrick ll. 125
~lcDonough, .\lichacl J. 108
\IcElfresh. Alice \I. 161
\lcElfresh. Carol .\nn 79
\lcEncrney, \\'illiam I'. 129,172,221
~lcGuan Jane .\nn 79
\IcGuire, \'irginia G. 107,154
\lcl111yrc, Don Reid 122
~Icl.eod, Oennisjamcs 122,170,171,175
~lcNe\'in, Laurence 107
!\lcNlnch, Karen Jean 107
'lc:\uhy, \lichae! J. 129
'lc:'\ulty, ThomasJ. 79
\lcQ.ualg, Kenneth I. 79
\lanin, Susan E. 120,161
\lanlno. :'\icholas \\'. 125.206,221
Unda .\1111 119
\lartorano, Roselyn G. 120, 160
\I art., Hoberta 1.ouisc 124, 130, 162,172
\laslol'lt1., llcrnard 122,172
.\I aslol'ilt., Da\•id .\I a.' 81
\lasJo,•itz, Hochelle 107,161
.\lastcrs, Sheryl D. 107,162
\I asters. Tom It 81
\lauhcw, :\ormao L 107,153
\la11.kin,JefTStC\'Cn 115
~lau , Jlcnry William 122
\lau, John Frank 132
.\lartorano,
~laucr, Patricia Ann 168
\lax, ~Iarla \lelody 130
\ layer, \\'illiam C:l11Tl22,158,168
\lead, Rohen Titus 132, 174
\lcch, Hichard S. 122
\Jech, Theresa ~lary 107
\lcchla, Amelia Ann 130
\Iedak, joaone \I arie 65,81, 153, 156,I 70,171,
175,192, 193
~lccnan, Daniel J. 132
~lchring, Haymond 132,224
\ Icier, Dcboral1 Susru1 130,175
~lelklc, Keith jay 106
~leilach, Allen Edwin 106
\leinzer, Carl F. 122
\leiselman, Jack A. 81,87
~Ielin, Craig :'\ell 81,142,144,145,147,154
~lelin, Dale Lynn 130,142,162
~lenachor, David ~lark 132
~lenaker, ~larybcth 106,162
!\lcnsinger, ConsLance 130,146
~lenslnger,
~Jenne!,
Stuart L 106,146,170,171
Paul Steven 170,171
\loricc, Diane.\. 153
\loros. llc\'crly .\nn 106
\loros, l'hillip \\'. 133
\lorrls. IJnda ~lac 106
\I orris, .\l!chacl I.. 106
\loncn, Charles\\'. 106,191
\ loser, llolly Hay 106,146
\l oser, Kirk John 122.146,174,223
.\loser, Laurie Ann 133
Susan ~I. 82
\lostaccl. Kathleen \I. 124,133
\lotenko, Gail Lynn 120,148
~lotyl, ,\driennc C. 105,161
.\lroz, ~llchacl F. 134,206
\l rozek, Cynthia ~I. 134
\lrozck, \lichael S. 122
\lucllcr, Christine \I. 105
~lucller, Gayle Diane 120,168
\lucller,james Jn,in 106,170,171
\lucller, Karen Lynn 128,161
\lucllcr, Handal! j. 130
.\I ucllcr, Steven S. 105, 109
~Iulford, Sharon D. 120
Mura, David ,\Ian 122,206
~Iurphy,John Richard 82
~huh, Debra \ I aria 120,163,168
\lyles, ~lary Kay 120,167
\lyrcnt, ~lark 122,217
1\achbaucr, Fred L 122
Nabolotny, \'aleria II. 52,82,149
1\achbauer, Kathleen 82,128
Nakashima, Cathy Y. 115,168
Nagel, Al•u1 Steven 119
N agclbcrg, IJnda joy 118
Nagy, Sandor Joseph 130,2 17
Nahrstedt, Wchael P. 126
~loskowilt,
�STUDENT INDEX
Napolitano, Frank G. 130, 144
Napolitano, Susan 'I. 105,207
Oshona, Karm Lee 125
N'ariss, \\'alter Steve 127
Oscarson, Krlslen A. 105
Nasatir, llichard G. 130,206
Nasscy, 'lary C. 120, 168
:-iast.Judi1h Ann 122, 161 , 167
Nathan, Jacqueline S. 82
Nathan, IJsa Erica 133
Natkin, Janice Gail 125
Natkln, Leonard jay 105, 122
Neath, F. Jcrurne 107,147
Nehart. Loral 'lary 82,140.147,157,180
Nehart, Sharon E. 122.148,168,169
Nciberg, Susan Huth 122
Nelson, Barry Jack 121
Nelson, Donald Gary 130,221
Nelson, Joseph Lee 105
Nelson, Kerry Eldon 133,206,224
Nelson, Krisllne G. 120
Nelson, ~litchcil S. 119,206,217
N cl son, Stephen E. 105
Nelson, \'alerie Gail 82,175,268
Osijchuk. Peter John 121,147, 151
Oscarson, ~i artin C. 84,154
Osmolak, Dave Alan 84
Osmolak, Gale Hose 122. 159
Os1ergaard, Hichard 105
Oswald, l'alrick ~I. 84,146
Otto, Carleen 'lary 134
O\•ington, Judy Ann 105
Paciorek, Carol Ann 122,149
Packer, Linda llc1h 105.148
l'addor, Barry Alan 84
l'addor, Wchard S. 130
l'addor, Hobert Eliot 126
Page, Prudence Ann 105 , 148,154
>:emanich, John G. 82
Ncsselson, Cynthia .\I. 104, 105
l'agnl, J,trry l'eter 121,170.171
l'agnl , l{aymond I. 170, 171
l'ahnkc, 'lieliael .\. 134
Pakier, Ida 105
!'aim, Hoy Gilbert 121,172,215
Palmer, llarbara joy 130
Palmer, Cynthia I. 84,147, 156
Palmer, Fred Jay 121
:\'ctz, Judith Ann 83
Palmer, Lesley Ann 84
Neubauer, Howard.\. 119
:'\euman, Bette Anne 122,148
Neumann, 'larkj. 52,83
~ewman, Dale Susan 122
Newman, 'lark Alru1 133,207,221
New1on, Hieliard F. 119
:'\ianick, Cheri l.ee 112
Nichols, Cheryl E. 122
Nickols, Cleopaira I'. 122
Nickols, Joanne 125
Nichols. Htchard G. 83
Nickow, Hoss Alru1 133
~led,
Tom Pat 134
:'\ielsen, Thomas E. 133,221
Niesman, James A. 106,170,171 , 172, 175
N1t.1schmann, Dan A. 119,172
:\'iet.schmann, Nancy A. 125
Niles, Joann Hae 130
:'\lies, Lauretta A. 122,161.167
Nilsen, Jan Erik 133
Nishimura, Jacquelin 105,145, 167
:'\ishimura, Janice F. 125, 167,168, 169
'.': ordin, Hobert E. 121
Norling, ~lary lleth 83
Norman, \\'illiam ~I. 121
:\'orris, Andrea Ena 52,83
Nortell, Xru1cy Ann 120, 148,164
Norum, Gloria T. 122,148,167
'.'<010, Joseph James 121
:'\ OV ak, Leila 83.142, 144
Novoselsky, lloward S. 133
Novoselsky, '.'<ancy II. 105
'.'<ornselsky, Hoberta 122,148.168
Novotny, Judith Patr. 122.168
Nude!, Barry 114,121
:\ludelman, Andrea B. 122
Xumrich, Richard E. 83
Numrich, Hobert C. 133
Nusinow, Steve H. 133
Nussbaum, '.\I aria 83
:'\yberg, ~lichacl Alan 121,157
Nykolayko, James A. 121
Oakey, lllossom ~lay 125,148
Oberlander,Joab 121 ,157
Oberrotman, Alan ~I. 83,157,166,212
O'llrien, Julie Ann 105
O'Brien, ~lichael john 128
O'Brien, Teresa .\nn 106
()'Donnell, Dennis 83
Officer, Hegina G. 124, 125
Oleksy, Charles 'I. 83
Oleksy, Nadine Sue 134
Oles, Deboral1 C. 105
Olsberg, Phillip E. 105
Olsen, Shelley Lynne 83
Olsen, Lynnet ~Jae 122,146
Olson, Corinne L 116
Olson, Noreen
n. 84
Kruhleen F. 84
Opalka, Undajean 84,149.162
Oprea, David ~litchel 84,168,222
Oprea, Terrence II. 105,146,168,172
Orlove, Laurie Sue 122
Ortmann, Darrell Jay 105
O'~lachel,
Palmer, \\'illiamj. 117
Palumbo, Barbara J. 105
Panchesin, Stephen S. 130
Panchcsin, Thomas T. 134, 144
Panico, ~larie A. 122
Panouscs, Hedy G. 84
Papciak. Xancy Ann 130.168, 169
Pappas, Ernest Sam 118
Pierce, ~lark Hobert 52,85,92,152
Pierini, Denise Jean 109,161.162
l'tndras, llarbara Hae 108,149
Pines, Bonnie Joy 122, 148, 163.168, 169
Pinkert, Bonnie 105
Hcsnick, \'ickie 'Jae 113
Hice, l;rn·rcnce "· 86.166
ltichman, 'iarsha .Inn 131,167,168. 169
Wcl11cr, Stephen:'\. 113,i50
Hicketts,jay Scou 131, 143
Pinkert, .\lar\'in D. 116
Hidenhowcr, .\dricnnc 131.172
Pink water, .\lerlc :\an 10'9, 154
ltifkin. Scot1 llarlru1 117,211
Hiley, Ka1hlecn 'I. 119,16i
Hiley, Hichard Allen 107
Hoach, KC\'in I'. 130,174.206
Pinter, David \V. 130,221
Piontek, Karen 175
Pion~k,
Keith It 109,170.171,172
Pitzer, Joann .\larie 85
Hoark, Katherine L. 123
l'i1.7.olato, James J. 130,206
Placko, Cheryl S. 106.168
Hobeno, IJnda .Inn 13 1
Hoberts. Hichard 86
Placko; Donna .\lac 109
Hobbins. Bonnie Lynn 86
Platt, ~lary Beth 109,140, 157,168,175
Plau, Lewis Swven 130.213
!'lice, Xan<y 'larie 130,160
Plotnick, Hichard J. l l 7
Pockrru1dt, Gloria I. 130
Podell, J udilh Sue I 09
Podell, Hobin .\my 124, 130
l~ogofsky , Scou 11. 117,224
Pogue, Jesse Lee 86
Pogue, \\'illiam 'I. 130
Polvitls, Sandra I. 86.145
Polanzl, ~I ichael II'. 130,224
Polon , James ,I. 119,215
l'olon, l.ori Jill 122,160
Pollack, Glenn It 109
Pollack, ll'cndy 113
l'olsLer, David Sharf 130
Polster, :'\eil Edward 109, 146
Porazinski, 1.ouise I. 122, 168
Hobbins, "ark Jay 52,86,157
Hobbins, 'I arc 119
Hoberto,john Peter 118,142
Hoberts,Jeffrey .\. l18,144,213
ltobinson, Norene Zcl 13 1,148,168, 169
Rochell, Xru1cy C. 119,139,147,158,163
Hochman, 'I arsha E. 86
Hockoff, Hobin Lynn 86
Hodc. Clifford A. 166
Rodman, Dean Jay 131,142
Hodmru1. Steve I.. 87
Hodnick,Janice S. 52,87,164
Pappas, Steve ll'alden 105, 170,171, 175
Parker, llarbara 114 ,122, 154, 164
Parrish, Kenneth \\'. 132
P~hkov, Titania.\. 109,141,154,158
Pauerson, Sally Ann 109,145,167,174
Patino, 'lichelejoan 117
Pasma, Cynthia Lee 122, 168, 175
Patterson, \\'illiam K. 121,161,214
Porcaro, Janet. I .. 86
Paukc, David Alan 132
Porgcs, Jim Hobert 109,222,223
Ponugal, ~litchell T. 117,151,170.171
Post, ltobert 'lark 174
Potoker, Steven H. 109,147
Pyshos, Diane'.'<. 119.168
l'ysno, ~lichael A. 86,152,155, 156,180, 198
Quatrochi, Josephine 131, 167, 168, 169
Quinn, Ellen 132
Quinn, \\'illiam Jamcs 130,221
Hosenquist, Timothy 131
Prru1ge, ~lichael F. 117
Powers, Patricia Lee 130,160, 168, 169
Pearson, Peggy J. 122,175
Pearson, Tra\•is E. 109
Privatsky, .\lary Lynn 119
Peat, Patricia Lou 130
Peat, Susan Hae 85
Priess, Hichard A. 113
Pearson, Patricia A. 85,145
Peck, Haymond Keith 109
Pecho, Kathleen T. 85,96
Peller, Hichard S. 109,172
Peller, Hobin Janet 130
elzer, Cary Eugene 121
P
Penylch, Alex 106
Pepper, Carolyn 130, 155
Perelman, ~lark C. 85,214
Perelman, Hobert ll. 117,143,145
Perlman, Joellyn II. 130,174
Perlove, Cheryl joy 109,154
Perlow, Da,•id l.ee 85,147,154
Perlstein, Loren S. 109
Pertt, Ilana C. 122
Perz, Denene Gayle 109,159, 161, 162, 168
Perz, Douglas Gary 125,224
Perz, Hobert Xelson 105,166,216
Perl, Scott Nelson 125,207,217
Petacque, William S. 155
Petella, Frank 134
Peters, Joanne Hu1h 131
Peters, ~lichacl Scot 125
Peters, Hutha.nne 85
Peters, Susan Lois 130
Petersen, David C. 125
Peterson, Carl David 85,154
Pritikin, Dore Ellen 116,167, 168,169
Przybylski, Wbert S. 86
Puuerman, tawrence 117
Quist, John ~I. 117,2 15
Habc, Hobert Earl 113
Habin, rnyn H. 86
Hacana, Hobert II'. 113
Haffcl, 1.ois .lrlene 113, 140, 141, 142
llahnert , ltobert Paul 86
Haith, 'lichael Jacob 113
Hosner,
Hoss, l'ugene 118,217
Ross, Leonard A. 127,136,146
Ross, Lynne Ellen 87,175,199,201
Hoss, ~lichacl I.. 129,206,221
Hossi, J ack Danial 206
Hossi,jean \larie 168
Hoth, David 'lichael 129,221
Hoth, Deborah 113, 156,174,175
Rothfeld, Iris E. 132,134
Rothfeld, jack ~I. 113
Hothman, Hobert ~I. 87
Hothmru1, Hobin Eve 105,147
Honer, Judith Ellen 113
Howell, Hichard R. 121
Rubel, Alan David 88,144,156
Hubcns, '.'<eil 105
Hupert, Bonnie Lou 1~4,129,157
Hubert, IJnda Paui 113,156,157
Hubin, lleth Jessica 118,168
Hubin, David I. 88
Hubin, Da\'ld ~!. 130
Hubin, Deborah H. 112, 148
Rubin, J elfrey I.cc 129
Hubin, Hhonda Fern 121,148
Rudisill, Steph L 121, 159
Handall, Hobert C. 113
Radcliffe, James\\'. 126
Harlin, Cynthia Gale 124,131, 168,169
Hapaport, Diru1c S. 119, 148, 158
Hauccl, Gloria II. 11 3,168
Haymond, Darlene K. 86,145,161,165
Haymond, Eileen 'I. 113
Hay, ~lichael James 113
Haynes, Joel lloward 116
Reading, Katherine A. 117
Reinauer, Regina Ann 109,168
Reitman, Barry Neil 125,147
Reitman, Lynn Beth 86,147,149,154,168
Hemke, ~lichacl A. 134
Hen Ieris, :'fancy J. l13
Peterson, Lynn Anne 110,159,161,162
Hoscnzwelg, Serene A. 87
Hanel all, Bonnie jern1 131
Petty, Donna Lynne 105,149,167.168
I'feiffer, James E. 106
Pforr, \'era llelga 125
Phillippe, ~lichael J. 125,172
Phillips, J amcs H. 125
Phillips, \\'illiam P. 107
Peterson, James\\'. 117
Peterson, Louise G. 121,148
Hosenstone, StC\'en J. 113.137, 151
Hosenthal, Jeffrey It 87
Hosenthal, Jill S. 138,147
Hosmarin, Debbie 113,162
Peterson, Nancy Jean 85,146
Peterson, Glenn A. I 09
Peterson, James J\. 105
Hoscnthal, Arnold N. 116
Hosenthal, Diane L. 118
Hahnert, Susan Jean 129, 160
Reading, l.oretta .Inn 119
Hedinger, StC\·cn ,\. 117,211
Reed, Jerry James 120
Heichcrts, Nancy I.. 119,168
Hegin, Charles E.11'. 86,166
Hegula, Gayle ,\n~ 115,174
Reichle, Debra Kay 131,168,169
Reifenberg, John Hob 117,206,217
Peterson, Christophe 52,85
Peterson, Gale .\I. 54,85
Hosen, Barry Stuart 217
Hosm, Ilona Carol 87,168
Hosen, Joyce lleth 113
Hoscn, Lynn ~lichclle 129,174
Hosen, Handy Howard 87, 155,166,180,2 16
Hosen, Susan Rachel129,168,169
Hosenberg, Annice 147
Hosenberg, llcrt 104,1 13,210,214
Rosenberg, Daryl Sue 87
Hosenberg, Gary E. 121
Hosenberg, Hoben A. 104,105,142
Rosenberg, Stuart J. l21 ,144,146,170,171,212
Rosenbloom, Barry 'I. 124, 126,2 17
Hosenbloom, Sue Beth 118
Hosengard, Stephan.\. 87,156
Hosengren, Hlcharcl I. 87,95,222
Hosengren, Hobert A. 118,161,215
Hosenkranz, john II . 131
Potter, Jloward S. 109
Press, Jill Debra 122.148,164
l'rielozny, Elizabeth 130,167,170,171,175
l'rielozny. 'largaret 113, 146,156,157, 168, 175
Prim, John Hicharcl 130,206,224
Privatsky, Jean T. 67,86
l'aulson, ltobert II'. 84
Payne, \\'illimn It 125, 172
Hofkind, Kim Lee 131
Hogina, 'lary 117
Hohde, ll'illiam :'\. 118
Holand, Cynthia L. 87,131
Holla, Donna Sue 119
Holnick. Xcttie E. 131,148
Homen, G..\larilyn 119,148.156,163
Hoos, Sharon l.ee 13,168,169
Hose, 'I. 109
Hosen. ,\ndrea Sue 117,149
Rosen, Audrey .lnne 119,147,148,168
Heinauer, Eve B. 113
~Iarsha
H. 129,147
�STUDENT INDEX
Rubinstein, Charlott 122
Rubnich, Pamela S. 129
Rudisill, Luther :II. 129
l\uscitti, Greg 'I'. 88
Rush, :llaureen K. 129,155
Rust, Jean Carol 110,145,.168
Rutgard, Jeffrey Jay 114, 118,224
'lutgard, :Ilaria lleth 52,88,141,153,161,164
~aber, Kenneth L. 129
Sabey, Gary :llan;in 52,88
Sacks, Debra Jody 121
Sackrison, ;\I ark !\. 131
Sacks, Sue 88, 153
Sadur, .\llan Edward 88,142,144
Sadur, Hochelle 121
Saeger, Edgar Leland 129
Saeger, Karen Ann 110
Sager.Judd II. 134;174,206
Sakas, Constance :II. 129
Sakas, Peter Ste\"en 118,206,217
Salon, Richard Lee 88,166
Saltz, Jeffrey T. 109,144
Saltz, Steven Allen 118,144,168
Salzman, Jan.et Lynne 129, 174
Samatas, Cynthia 88
Samatas, James 129
Samos, Cail 1.ynn 110,156,157,161,11:>Samson, Jeffrey II. 151
Samson, :1-lichaelJay 88
Sanders, Richard S. 88, 166
Sandman, Susru1 Carol 89
Sandroff, Ann :llerle 121,168
Sarantakis, Anthony 89
Sargis, Clark S. 89
Savoy, llarold :II. 89
Scaturo, Douglas J. 110,146
Schaefer,jamcs Id. 89,166,210
Schaffer. Donald E. 126
Schaller, I.aura C. 109,146
Schalz. Bernadette IL 131
Schatten, :llichelle 89
Schaefer, Barbara C. 110
Schaefer, Scott A. 109
Schaller, Hoben E. ll8
Schaucn, Sheila 121,141, 154,158,167
Schatzman, Lynn Ivy 121,148
Schechter, Andrea 129,160,167,174
Scheff, Ezra Jonah 147
Scherer, Cecilla Ann 168,169
Scherer, ~·1 ark E. 129
Schicren, Lawrence D. 110,168
Schiffman , David ~I. 125, 151
Schiller, Beth L
ynn 121, 162
Schimerlik, ~larti n I.. 52,89,154,156, 168,!72,
192
Schim mel, :llary I.. 128
Schippman, Joanne M. 89,170,171,172,175
Schlag, Christine T. 121,168
Schlegel, Erika 126
Schliuer, Tom ~!. 116
Schlivka, Leo 125, 146
Schmidt, Bonnie Elyn 129, 168,169
Schneider, Ellice 89
Schneider, Gregg D. ll6
Schneider, Joanne N . 125
Schneider, L
awrence 110,144,212
Schodin, john A. 110
Schodin, Philip Lee 125
Scoenfield, Rick~!. 107,157
Schramek, Donald A. 89,168
Schramek, Jeffrey A. 125, 146
Schramm, Hobert C. 110
Schrantz, Alan ~I. 125
Schreiber, Steven H. 110,150, 154
Schroeder, Denise R. 114,117,164
Schroeder, Gary W. 12 l
Schroeder, Jan ice L. 89
Schroeder, Jeffrey I.. 89,166,212
Schroeder, Timothy H. 116,168
Schulhoff, Sharon L. 90
Schullo, Bruce j . 90
Schulz, ~ l arilyn P. 125
Schuster, Cynthia L. 90,147
Schuster, Debra Lynn 12 l
Schuster, john Stein 125,151,224
Schuster, Lee Gibbon 90
Schutt, Judith Ann 110,147
Schwartz, David Ron 106,144
Schwartz, Lynn Dee 110,141,195
~larilyn
E. 125
Schwartz. ;\lichacl I.. 119
Schwani, Richard I'. 116,161
Schwan1.. St(.'\'Ctl 121
Schwarz, Steven.\. 125
Schweibish. Dennis S. 120
Schwartl,
Scobee, llicky Jlall 116
Schwartz, Swart.\. 121
Schwart.c, Tony II. 116
Schwebel. l.incla.\1111 121,168
Scipione, :'-:icholas D. 116
Scott, Bruce \\"illiam 110
Scott, Donna Carol 104,109,159,160.161
Scott, John Thomas 131
Searle, James :II. 90
Searle, Hoseann .\I. 130
Sears, 11 arry \\'. 116
Sears, Richard Dean 90, 150
Sedloff, Caryn Gay 90,156,162,168,172
Sedloff, Susan 125,174
Segal, Elaine 1.eah 104,180
Segal, Gayle Lynn 127.174
Segal,'·""" Jan 113
Segal, ~ l artin 116
Segal, Susan Reah 121,139,157,168,169
Segal, Sherry lleth 125,162
Seidel, Ava Faith 119
Seidman, Brenda C. 90, 156,157
Seidman, Hicharcl l. 107,113
Seidman, Terri Ann 117
Selin, Audrey E. 114, 117
Semar, Scott \\'illiam 125,221
Semiloff, Diane 117,148,158
Senf, Cynthia Janet 90
Senjanovich, Samuel 125
Senn, Ruth Esther 90,194
Sereda, Unda J. 90
Scregi, Clare 90,149
Servos, Andria Bt1h 117,146,155,158,160
Servos, ~larissa ..-\. 124,125,146,165
Settler, CharlUJe 125, 167.174
Settler, Steven 116, 150,174
Shall, Roberta Lynn 117
Shalowitz,joel Ira 125,157
Shandelson, :Ilaria ll. 117,147,160,163
Shandelson, Kenneth 91
Shapiro, Deborah S. 117, 161
Shapiro, Fred II. 125,146
Shapiro, Ilene E. 125
Shapiro, James 127
Shapiro, :llichacl 110,2 10,214
Shapiro, l\honda Lynn 91,149
Shapiro, Richard l.. 127
Shapiro, l\ick Scott 116,206
Shattow, :llichael ll6,151,l57
Shaw, Adrienne Gale 91
Shaw, Jacqueline B. 91
Shaw, Cary :llichacl 112,144,212
Shear, Jerine D. 107
Shecluer, Hichard I.. 125
Sheehan , ~laureen A. 91
Shefren, ~larcie Lynn 117
Shefren, Phillip S. 112
Shenk, Doug Alan 114
Shepard, David II. 123, 170, 171
Shepard , llerbert IC 125,215
Sher, Cindy Lynn l l 7
Sher, Pearl 91
Sher, Scott Douglas 91
Sherbin, Donna Susan 117,170,171
Sheridan, Kimberly A. 112
Sheridan, Wayne ~like 127,2 15
Sherman, Alison 134
Sherman, Carol Ann 91
Sherman, David Errol l 12,170,J7 1,175
Sherman, Michael L. 127,213
Sherman, Susan Lynn 125
Sherwood, Gail Ellen 133
Shibe, Alan Wayne 112
Shibe, Cary Lee 91
Shih, ~lay C. 91,147
Shih, Willy Chao 112,142,144,145
Shimomura, Jerrold 131
Shiner, }i l arcy Lynn 120
Shires, Susan Laura 112
Shivley, Bruce D. 91,146
Shoemaker, Karen M. 125,161
Sholder, Karen'}. 104
Sholder, Marcy E. 125 .
Shore. Scott I l;uolcl l 14.123,145,206.222
Shumate, 11. :llack J J0,1~4.1~6
Shoub.. \uclrey 1.ynn 125
Shumate, :lion roe\\'. 127.144,215
Sichau,Susanj. 117,161.168
Sledband, (;ary Ira 127,174
Siegel. Fern r:llyn 111,149
Siegel, :llyron Eliot 112
Siegelman, l.orriJ. 127.172,174
Sieriega. l·:dward S. 127
Sierzega. l\onald J. 123, 172
Siet, \\'ayne Stewart 91,136,168
Sigel, Craig S. 123
Silensky, Jennifer C:. 128
Siker.jay Jloward 127,148
Silver, .llarcy Dale 117, 161
Sih•erberg, Barry I'. 127,174
Silverman, Barbara :\. 92.164
Sil\'erman, Bonnie S. 112, 163
Silverman, Ronald J. 110
Silverman, Sherri 117
Smith, \'alerie D. 123
Smith, ll'illiam A. 92
Smoller, Susan Diane 127,168,169
Sneider, :llichelc D. 118
Snoply, Pamela A. 92
Sobel, Elizabeth J. 127, 165
Sobel,joann 112,161
Sobol, Christine :II. 93
Sobol, Jean Karen 117, 161, 162
Sobol, Joan Carol 118,146,161, 162
Soldingcr, Charlotte 52,93
Solecki, "ary I.. 118, 148, 167
Solomon, :llarshall D. 123,143
Soret1sen, Gerry Jon 172,215
Sorensen, \\'alter H. 123
Sorkin, Jlowardj. 146,151
Sorta!, ~lary Anne 127,146,170,171
Sorta!, Patricia Sue 118,167,170,171
Sona!, Paul Edward 104,112,154,166,180,219
Sosin, lloward 93,166
Soskin, 1\ollin J. 128.217
Silvers, Scou Alan 123
Sostrln, Bette Anne 93,154, 180
Silven. Donald Jay 127,155,221
Spear, Unda Sue 118,147, 158
Spector, Ida Lynn 93
Spector, Sherwin ll. 134,224
Speciale, :llary l.ou 118
Sperry, Gail Ann R. 127
Spiegel, James :II. 93
Spiers, .\lichael Alan 134
Spiers, Patrice ~I. 93
Spies, Teri J. 127
Spiczer, Da'"id Ira 123,161,215
Spikings, Kimberley 112
Spilberg, Barry :II. 93
Spina. Elizabeth T. 93
Spinks, Preston Cary 93, 144, 172
Spiro, Cuy Phillip 130
Spitz, Deborah Susan U8,157,175,196
Spitzer, .\my Jill 112.154,l55,l80
Spitzer, :llarciaJ. 107
Spill.er, Susan l\ae 127,155,165
Springborn. Paul 11·. 123,217
Spiwak, Stc\'en B. 52,93,152, 157
Springer, Da\•id E. 121,146,170,171,186
Springer, l\ichard S. 112, 143
Spiwak, l.aurence S. 124,127,213
Sroka, Jeff :II artin 126
Sroka, John \\'illiam 121
Sroka, Thomas Joseph 106
Staackmaon, Kathleen 118,148,149
Staar, Debbie Denise 127, 165
Steelier, Phyllis J. I I I
Stanko, Glenn \\'. 143, 172
Simon, Brent 92
Simon, Donn I loward 92,166,208
Simon, James ~I. 92
Simons, lloward I.. 127, 142
Simous, Unda II. 117.141,148,158
Simonsen, Glenn 11. 112
Simonsen. Lynne :\nn 127
Sinard, Craig Paul 112, 172
Singer, l'ftillip .\. 145
Sinkule, john :II. 92,214
Sinkulc, Thomas C. 214
Skaggs, Sherry I'. 127
Skalski, Christine.\. 115, 158
Skclnik, lk1h Jo 112
Sklansky, David 115
Sklar, Leslie IL 92
Skipion, David II. 123
Sklodowski, Clementi 92
Skogsbakkcn, Huth I·:. 127,147,174
Skotnicki, Carol :II. 112
Slater. Frederick ll. 92
Slater.Judith Ilene 118,147,155,167
Sloan, .lbigal B. 130
Sloan, Pamela .\laric 120
Slossy, :llichael 117
Slupik, Karen I'. 112.159
Slussar, :llark I\. 120
Smiley, Gary .\ rthur 112
Smil, Danny 127,206
Smith, Alan :II. !42,157,170, 171
Smith, Donald l·:dw. 122
Smith, :II ark C. 92,147, 150,157, 170,171
Smith, Thomas
i
1
•
123 1 146
Stark, Barbara Sue 93
Stark, Susan 127, 167
Starkman, Eileen 94,153,164,190
�STUDENT INDEX
Slarkman, :\lichacl 125
S1auber. SIC\'Cll II. 121.161,215
S1auffci1bcrg, llrucc 110,206.216
S1aufTt..11berg. Donna 118.168
Stecker, Pamela Jean 127
Slt'Cle, Charles F. 94
S1cffcn, J as. 126
Steffen, Hobert I•:arl 121
Slcin, Barbara S. 94
Stein, Bt..1h Janl't 133
cin
S1 , Cheryl B. 126
Stein, '.'\ ancy Fern 105
Stein, llhonda Elaine 127
Stein, Stcvhen l!icky 121,206
Steinberg, Earl I'. 119.146,155,157
Steinert,Jan 116,192.193
S1elnlauf, I."ry II. 134,206.2 17
S1einseifer. Trudy I!. 94
Stcill, Paula June 110.172
S1clzer, :\athan I.co 127
Stern, .\lichacl I.cc 9~
Stern, :\cil S. 151
Stern, :\orman J. 94
S1ernqu lst , ,\llan II. 121
Ste\'ens, Hobert D. 121
Ste,·ei1s, Sandra I.. 123,168
Stille, Kurt Jeffrey 121,206
Stohle, ~ l ichacl It 104
S1oia, Haymond john 110
Stoklosa, '.\ianc.11e I.. 125
S1oklosa. Suzc11e '1. 118.161
Stolar, Donna Faye 125
S1olbcrg, 1.c slie F. 110
Stoltz. Hoger It 94
S1oltt, Sandra 1.ynn 96,134
Stone. Carol .\nu 118
Stonc.J<u1ls E. 110
Slone, \"ickl Sue 94
Stopka. \'alerle J. 118
Storm. l.ynnc E. 118
Storck. :\larilyn C:. 110
S1ral. I.ecl'hilip 121
Strauss, .\Ian H. 110,146
Straus~ ..\rlcnc B. 94
StraU1>S. Janice Sue 116.167
Strehl, Cunthcr 134
Slrcich. l.y11ne1.1c .\I. 116
Streicher. l'aul D. 121 , 151
Strcmkc. Tcrrilprn 116
Streu, 1.ynda Susa 134
Strickeu, Clorla J. 94
Strobel, llradley .\. 121
Slrom..\nita Barbara 110
Sirub.
~lichacl
Da,·lcl 134
Tash, Sharan llci1e 116,147
Taylor, Lonna Jane 52.95
Taylor, ~lark Chris 168.172,173
Teacherson, Chris ~I. 123.150
Tceis, Karen Susan 95.142,147
Tcgert. Kris1i11c ~I. 146,149
Tell, Ka1hlccn ~larie 11 6,148. 149
Tcrdich, john Ccorge 95.144, 170, 171
T erp, James Allen 95
Terry, .Ibbie Hobcrta 110.1.53, 163
Tesluk, Honald James 134.215
Tesnow, Caroljean 134,174
ll' iczer, Hhonda 52,9tl,154, L~6.l'70,17 L ,193
ll'iden, Shari Beth 105, 156
\\'icbort, StC\'ejamcs 128
ll'icgman, Bruce E. 98,166,210
\\'iegman, Gloria Jean 134
\\'iclgus, George II'. 98
\\'ielgus, Hlcharcl L 108
\\'ici1, Cynthia ~I ary 12l,16 1
Walter , Cynthia Ann 97, 145, 168 1 172, 175
\\'ill iams, Francis P. 1 18
Thompson, Dean It 96.156
Thompson, Deborah L 110.168.172. 175
Thompson. l'airicia L 108.155.162.189
Thompson, Hoy\\'. 127
Thorek. l'hyllls 116,175
Thorn, \'aloricC. 112.165.168,170.171
\\'ahcrs, .\liehele .I. 97
ll'althers, Nadia Joan 127,1 74
ll'amsley, Dale Lynn 127
ll'amslcy, Debroah It 97
\\'amsley, Judith A. 128
\\'arady, ~lonica Sue 97
\\'ard, Susan Kay 123,168
ll'argo, J;lizabcth A. 97.141
\\'argo, Kathleen .\I. 123.149
l\'argo, ~lary Louise 128.145, 146
\\'arman, Hobin Sheryl 123,147
1\'arner, George Alden 170.171 , 172
ll'arner,John Kenard 127,146
Thorn, \'ictorla Lynn 116, 163
\\'arner, Xancy Huth 53,97
Thorn1on, Hobert S. 96,214
Tilkin, SIC\'Cn I.cc 133
\\'arncr, Susan :\laric 97.125,172
ll'arren. Dale jill 58.147
ll'arrcn. Honald .\Ian 127
Thcry , Cherlyn Sarah 110,149
Thiede, :\'anc;y Lou 127
Thoma. ;\Jan in Fred 121
Thoma. Sco11 C:. 134
Thomas, Claudia .\1111 110.158
Thompson, Bruce It 134.174
Tihz. StC\'Cll C:. 121
Timmer, Susan Lynn 127 1 160
Tim.1ti, John :\I ark l 15
Tobiansky, Hobert .I. 121
Tobias, Carole I .. 96, 141,168, 175
Tobias, Timo1hy J. 121.170.171, 172.175
Tolchlu, ltobcri B. 110
Tomaras. George S. 120
Tommins, C harles\\ '. 151
Tommins, Susan I.. 116
Tompkin, Ellio1 Jay 96
Topczewski, Paul :\I. 118
Topel. Barbara Sue 124,127.174
Toporek.Jack \I. 52,96,154.155,167
Topol, ~lark lloward 120.196
Toporek, E1>1hcr .\1111c 127, 167
Torenko. \\'illlam D. 96
Torp. Timothy Craig 122. 143
Tortorella, llcnnlsj. 166,210
Tovell. l'airicia E. 127,168,169
Treiber. lion I.cc 122, 144, 146
Tripi . .\Ian John 122
Tripicchio, Donald F. 105
Tripicchio, Frank C. 134,207
Tripicchio. Thomas:\. I 17
Tri1schlcr,.John C. 127, 174,207.221
Trotter, Hichard C. 97
J. 116
Stucka. Gary :\lanin 134,170,171
Truesdale, :\ancy
Sudakoff, Hichard .\I. 134
Sudow. Thomas:\. 131. 150.157
Sulkin, ~lark .llm1 110
Sulli\'an, Curl is :\I. 132
Sulli\'an, llalph I.. 94,161
Sulli\'an. Hoger J. 94,166,214
Sumner, Carol Sue 110, 139,147
Sussman. :\lichael D. 134
Su10u, john Edward I 05
Sutnn. judilh ,\nnc 95
Truc:,dale. l'airicia 97
Sweadner, ~ancy 95,147,149
ll'agner, Lori ~lac 97,149
\\'ahlburg, Burton Lee 127
ll'ahle, :\ancy ~!eta 97
ll'alkowlak, Donna Lee 97
\\'allace, John Hoger 97
\\'allacc, Hae Louise 105,156,196
ll'allacc, Susan E. 127, 174
\\ ' allace, \'ernettdl. 123
Wallach, ~lichaclG. 121',144,147
\Valovich, Jud11h B. 105
Tsunl1a, I.aura C:. 108.143
Tully. ,\nnamary 97
Turbin, .\Ian \\'aync 105,161.2 14
Turf, Hichard H. 117
Turf, Sheldon Elliol 105
Turk. James 166
Turry, Hcada ll. 97,147.149
Lldi1sky. llavecxla Hae 108
Uhle. Christine ~I. 108,168
Ungerleid er, Laur a 105
Unick, ~lindy S. 104, 105
Unrath, Karen Sue 127, 159,167
U nrath, \'alcric Lynn 105
Urbanus, Hober! I.. 97
\'anbrundr, Susan C:. 148
Vancleave, Cary E. 127
\\'arsaskl, Debra .\nn 105 , 163
l\'arshausky,
~lerl e
D. 105.148
\\'arshawsky, Sharon E. 123
Washburn, l'am 98
ll'asmund . J udilh I.. I 05, 146.159, 160,162;172
\\'asscrmann, Lori I.cc 128, 161.162
\\'ax. \lark .\Ian 117
\\'ebcr. Kathk'Cn II. 105
\\'cbcr. Patricia .\nn 128.174
\\'cbcr. Susan Irene 123
\\'ehrmacher. Karen D. 98.145.161
\\"cibcl, Sandra.\Jaric 12:l
\\'iig, Grant Evan 98
\\'illc, Brenda I'. 121
Williams, .\ l artin K. 108
1\'illiams, S1ephcn ~I. 131
\\'i i.Iner, Paula 128,167
\\'illner, Sherwin H. 98
ll'ilson, Barbara L 108
1\'ilson, Cliflon J. 117
ll'ilson, James A. 108
\\'ilson, James C. 98
\\'ilson, Sandra Lee 128,162
\\'ilson. Sle\'en .\Ian 99
\\'inebcrg, :'\ancy Ann 99,156,157
\\'inkleman, ~I aria Jo 108,145.161
\\'inkier, .lllan jay 128
\\'inkier, Don .\Ian 126
\\'inkier, Hcna1e 99
\\'inkier, Hobert It 99
\\'inn ..\lack Edward 128,2 15
\\'inqubt, Daniel J. 99
\\'irkus. Diane Ellen 108,153, 154,159, 16 1,162,
163,183
\\'ise. llonnie Hae30, 121
\\"isnicwski, Kc11nc1h 108
\\'itkowski, " ichacl I.. 134
ll'itt, l'amcla Elaine99, l47,l59.168, 174.175
on
\\'ill, l'e1er Clay1 128.207,217
l\'iu, Susan 121.168
\\'ojcicki, Ken I.co 99
ll'ojnar, Kasia 108
\\'olf. ~larlce .Inn 128,162
\\'olf. Thomas 99
l\'olfl', Ste,·cn Hay 117
\\'olflick. Hichard C. 161
\\'olin. Jason Ila! 124,128,146, 154
ll'olin. l;awrcnce D. 124,126,144,151
\\'olin. l'amel a Hu1h 121,148, 168,169
\l'oliu, llobert ~I. 128, 143
\\'olsky, Bari I.. I 08
\\'olter, John Eel ward 128
l\'ood, :'\ancy Jane 99
l\'oods, Elaine "ari e 126
\\'oocls, Kathleen G. 13 1,16 1
\\'oods, Thomas Cary 2 16
\\'ork,James l'aul 99,161,166,214
1\'ork, 1.incla l!tuh 99,162
\\"onh, Susan Lynn 99
ll'onman. Da.•id :\eil 142,144,145,151,186
ll'omer, Barbara l.ynn 99, 133, 160,164.183
\\'01.11iak, llichard ll. 99
\\'riglu.Jan Susan 100
\\'righ1.jane 108
ll'robel. Claire 108, 139
\\'u, .\Ian llsueh lling 128.15 1,224
\\'dclc11bach. C:ary J. 105
\\'eiclberg. Terry .\J,111 117.156. 168.217
\\'eidling, ~la rk C:. 127
\\'cidncr, Susan C:. 105
\\'cil, C:anclicc Iliana 117.148.158
\\'eil, Laurel llc1h 123
\\'cil, .\larilyn :'\ora 11 7
\\'cil, Scou lla\'id 12l,2IO
ll'eilancl, Hobert H. 105
\\'cimcr, Haymond I'. 11 7,142
l\'cincr, Claire 105, 161
\\'ciner, Usa C:. 115
\\'einger, ~ l itchell J. 122
l\'einstein, .lndrca 52,63.98,139, 142
\\'cinslcin, Be\'erly 11. 128
\\'cinstein, Hobert.\. 105
\\'cir, Carol Sue 121,154,168
\\'eiser, ~lichael I.cc 114,117
\\'cisman, Cary :\I. 143,146
\\'eiss, Carey I. 128
\\'eiss, llillary Lynn 121 ,147,160,168.169
\\'ciss, Jamcs Dennis 105
ll'eiss, Jill EllCll 11 7
ll'eiss, Jill ~1acey 112,168
\\'eiss, Pmricla E. 127
ll'eiss, HaleneC:arol 12l,l60.16l.168
ll'ciss, Hobert II. 108,146
ll'ciss, HonaldJocl 110
Weissberg, Amyra 128
\\'eissman, S1cven .I. 108,170,171, 172
Weisz, .\Ian Samuel 108,155
\\'eilZ, Hichard S. 117
\\'eilzmon, Bruce .\I. 121 , 158
l\'eksler. .\ I ark It 127, 150, 151
ll'elter,James Scou 127.221
\l'eltzin, Craig 98
\\'ernikoff, Sheldon L 108
\\'crthelmcr, .\lichelle 128, 148
erlheimer, Handl D. 121
\\'escr, Da\'id \\'arrcn 11 3
\\'eser, Susan ~I arle 132
\l'ex lcr, Philip Handy 127,129
\\'helan , Carol Ann 128
Za ban, Hickie 1.oulse 52, 100
Zabolocky. Lyle 11'. 108
Zacher, Joellen 121 ,158
Zachary, George john 105
Zagorci1, Diane 121 , 139, 141 , 148, 158
Zagoren, Susan 100, 147, 154, 160
i'.alsman. Jill i\nn 174
\\'hile, Kenneth Bruce 98
Zalsman. ~lichacl A. 150
\\'uff, john Peter 108, 155 1 161
\\'nlf. \\'encly B. 100
\\'urman. \'icki Diane 126
\\'yzgala. l'amclajcan 108.16 1, 170,171
Yablin, Sandra Ann 108,154
\'ant, l{oben Davies 52,100, 146
\'a1cs,Stc,·cn l£e 151,172,174,207
\'clen, ~lichelle I'. 114,121,148
Yellen, Karen Paula 117,148. 168
Yonan, ~lary 105
Young, Joellyn F. 108
Swe11so11, Susan I.. 116,145.172
Swier, Sylvia l.ec 95
Swock, DavidF. 121,146,215
Szczepanski, J udilh 167
Szpajcher, James,\. 119
Szymski, i':oriue l.yun 95, 145,168
Tabloff, Carol 1.ynu 116
Taich, Stephen .\Ian 95, ll l
Taich, Susan Cail 134, 155
Takemoto, Carole S. 110, 162.163
Takis, Kathryn Alice 134, 174
Taleiu, Hhonda Sue 129, 168, 169
Tamraz, Jeanne C. 134
Tanaka, Jerry ,\kira 121,215
Tapper, Handy ll oward 116,206
Tapper, Sheila Sue 134
\'clci1, Barbara Dec 127,162
\'entrella, ~larieG. 116
\'entrello, Patricia 123,149
\ 'erany. Denise D. 123
l'erunac, Susan Carol 105, 158, 159
\'ilona, ltobcrt J. ll3 ,222
\'inci, Carolyn Kay 97,149,161
\'irag, Linda ~larlcne 123
Taradash, .\I aria C. 95
'J'aram, Elaine .\l aric 95, 168, 175
Virag, Pc.1cr A. 110,214
\'italc, Susan 110
Tanrnt, William C. 110
Tark, ~lark SIC\'Cll 117
Tarshis, Gene N. 117
Tash, Doualcl Neal 114,119, 151
Tash, Joseph Sherwin 95,142, 144,146, 150,172
\'onderlindcn, Hobert 97
1\'hite Sandra C. 105
a111cs H. 119
Zamp. J
Vondcrlluden, Donna 123, 168
\'on llold1 ,john II'. 12 1
l'orpagcl, Jaclyn Jo 127
Wagner, Laurel C. 104,105,175
\\'hi1csman, Barney H. 127, 157
Zamudio,jamcsj.126, 155
\Vickum, Craig ~cit 108
Zar, 1.orcl Ellen 100, 139,154.156, 168,172,175,
192,193,200,201
i'.aslavsky, ,lichacl A. 119,206
\'anm·crloop, Paul
J. 127
Vano\•erloop, Phyllis 97
0
\\
\\'iczer, Bc1h 13 1,174
ll'iczcr, James Joseph 108, 142,144, 150
Young, john David 126
Zaban, Perry Sle\•en 117
�STUDENT INDEX
Zastrow, Judith D. 117
7.azove, Philip U. 105.142
7.azove, Steve Dale 126
Zeedyk, Janice 126, 145
Zeman. l~obcrt K. ll 7
i'.emel, Shelly I 00
Zenner, 13rian Smart 126
Zenner, Kathleen .\I. 117,168,169
/.cv, Ben Joel 117
Ziemba, Celeste E. 100
l.ilT, Claudia Jo 126,167
Zimmerman, Joe Evan 126
Ziomek, .Jerome E. 123
Zelienka, Sharon Sue t05
Zeljeznjak, Ann :'\L 126
Zera, Frank cl. 152, 154.1 66
Zcrnonc, Unda A nn 126
/.izzi, .\l ichacl J . 105,216
Zeman, Lar ry Stephen 100. 146,166,216
Zeman, john Joseph 126,172
i'.cul, Gary Thomas 108
Zeul, ~lary Linda 125
Zizzi, \ 1onica 126
/.olck, David George 120
7.oros,Joan Susan 126,157, 160,168, 169
/.uccarclli, Joyce E. 101,183
Zukerman. \Iarlcnc 126
i'.upko, Gary J. 126,215
Zupko, Karen Amie 101, 140, 146,153,154, 163,
180
Z~vcig, Frank Thomas
120, 146
�ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
I would like to thank all the people who devoted their energies to
the production of Spectrum '68: first, sponsors Mr. Richard Manger
and M iss Rita Stewart for their understan ding, pa tience, a nd guida nce; Mr. Richard Klein and Root Studio for their excellent photograph y; Mr. Ernie Ruba k and the Norman K ing Publishing Company
for their profession a l assistance. The section editors, Rond a K atz,
Laurie Leader, Debbie Katz, Maureen Missner, Joan Levey, Lore!
Zar, Alvin Katz, Wayne Chubin, a ncy Rochell, and Diane Zagoren ,
and their staffs deserve mu ch credit for the time and effort they expended in ed iting a nd organizing their sections.
Specia l thanks go to i\Iaury Killey for his yearboo k cover design
and division page lettering, and to Kerry Leavitt for her excellent
copy.
To these people and a ll the others who helped in the production of
the 1968 Spectrum, my deepest a ppreciation.
'·
238
Sincerely,
Judy Fried
Ed itor-in-C hief
Spectrum '68
�AUTOGRAPHS
239
�AUTOGRAPHS
'·
~40
�• It
.- .
.,
�.I
I
1.
I
I
I
I
,.
I
I
I
~
I
f
i
i
}
'l
I
''
!
�I
"J.B."
The talent and maturity of both cast and crews were
recognized when the Pulitzer-prize winning play "J.B." was
presented on May 3rd and 4th. The play in verse questions
man's faith in God by "testing'' J.B., portrayed by Merrick
Garland. Debating the strength of his belief were Spencer
Dean and Danny Markoya, as Zuss and Nickles ..
Outstanding technical innovations were created by construction, lighting, make-up, costume, prop, and stage crews,
resulting in greater audience involvement.
Students, faculty directors, and audiences were forced to
confront contemporary problems through the entertainment
medium.
Joy Uebennan
Mickey Shattow
DanMarkoya
I
�(
Merrick Garland
\
Mark Dolnick
Spencer Dean
I
�...
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
National Honor Society is an honorary association with
a chapter in each high school and is composed of the nation's top students. These students are selected for induction
on the b-asis of scholarship, leadership, service, and character. The thirty-nine new senior and nineteen junior members
brought the Niles West division to a total membership of
eighty-one. The present members are:
- .. SENIORS:
Steven Amstrup, Ch_
arlene Becker, Kristine Bick, Barbara Block'i', Mark Bloom, Barbara Braudt'i', Vaughn
Clauson, Judith Cutler, David Daskovsky'i', Maureen Fogel, David Friedlll, Judith Friedlll, Marta Fukuya,
Joyce Glick, Frances Golman, Nancy Gomberg"', Luke Gordon, Christine Goundas, Robert Graumanllt, Warren Grayson, Charles Honn~, William lversonllt, Barbara Jacobson, Evelyn Karson, Deborah Katz, Rhonda
Katz, Karen Kawabata, Maurice Killey, Roberta Kirstein, Steven Klatchlll, Robert Kohl, Joanne Kozloff, Ann
Leaf', Joan Luber Cheryl Mader, Alan Mandeilll, Joan Medak'!', Craig Melinllt, Loral Nehart'I', Leila Novak,
Alan Oberrotman, David Oprea, Carl Pet~rson, Chris Petersonllt, Michael Pysno*, Lynne Ros~, Marla Rutgardlll, Joanne Schtppman, Caryn Sedlo!P, May Shih, Bette.Sostrin, Elaine Tarant, Joseph Tash, Cynthia
Walter, Monica Warady, Elizabeth Wargo, Andrea Weinstein, James Work, David Wortman, Barbara Wurmanlll, Susan Zagoren, Lore! Zaz'I'.
JUNIORS:
Jesse Cedarbaum, Alan Chow, Allen Daugird, Linda Garns, Joan Harris, Steven Homer, Sheila Kaufman,
Steven Klipowicz,. Grace Korzec, Judith Lang, Laurie Leader, Raymond Peck, Keith Piontek, Lois Raffel,
Michael Shapiro; Willy Shih, Paul Sorta!, Amy Spitzer, James Wiczer.
llldenotes two year membership.
�Balloons, tricycle races, belly dancers, Russian roulette ...
LAVINRAC '86
This year's Lavinrac '86, alias Carnival 1968, was a
huge success. Introduced to the student body in an invasion
of helium balloons, it brought a variety of fun to all ranging from the Caliverus County of Niles West's frog races
and Mr. Gragg's flower power, to John Wilkes' Booth and
Russian Roulette. Whether looked at frontwards or backwards, Lavinrac provided an exciting day of entertainment.
The spirit of the times is reflected in German Club's booth.
Love, beauty and Steve Belgrade?
5
..
�King Jim Guenther and Queen Lonnie Taylor.
(
(
\
Courtmembers: B. Womer and J. Leonard.
Courtmembers: D. Demeduc and J . Ambrus.
- '·
6
�DANDELION WINE
The elegant Grand Ballroom of the Sherman House was
the setting for Dandelion Wine, the prom honoring the class
of 1968. On the evening of May 29th, couples danced to the
music of both the Hudson Bay Company, and for the more
conservative, Ralph Berger and His Orchestra.
The culmination of the evening was attained at the crowning of King Jim Guenther and Queen Lonnie Taylor, reigning over their court of Barb Womer and Jim Leonard and
Debbie Demeduc and John Ambrus. The dance was indeed
as sweet and golden as its name---Dandelion Wine.
G. Smiley and M. Wolf
The newly coronated king and Queen enjoy their first dance.
....>
_,,__
'------,)
_____ _
�THIS IS
EXCEDRIN
HEADACHE
'68 ?l
'
Victory!
Auld Lang Syne
- '·
Extra! Extra! Read all about WHAT!
a
�'
]
Fare Thee Well
•
GRADUATION
MAN'S INHUMANITY TO MAN
"Many and sharp the numerous ills
Inwoven in our frame;
More pointed still, we make ourselves
Regret, remorse, and shame;
And man, whose heaven-erected face
The smiles of love adorn,
Man's inhumanity to man,
Makes countless thousands mourn."
Robert Burns
.,
THE END
"Senior Release"
Dr. Mannos: Soul and Inspiration
•
�VARSITY BASEBALL
VAR~ITY
BASEBALL SCORES
NW
s.
Maine East
7
Evanston
2
Maine South
10
Niles North
7
Glenbrook North
8
New Trier West
3
Deerfield
3
Maine West
5
Glenbrook South
17
New Trier West
5
Deerfield
6
Maine South
10
Niles North
7
Glenbrook North
9
Maine West
6
Glenbrook South
1st in League
JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL SCORES
NW
5
Highland Park
7
Maine East
6
Evanston
2
Highland Park
6
Ni les North
10
Glenbrook North
12
New Trier West
21
Niles North
10
Deerfield
1
New Trier West
4
New Trier East
SOPHOMORE BASEBALL SCORES
NW
7
Maine East
14
Evanston
8
Maine South
10
Glenbrook North
13
New Trier West
3
Niles North
4
Deerfield
1
Maine West
7
Glenbrook South
3
Maine South
6
Niles North
5
Glenbrook North
11
New Trier West
5
Deerfield
3
Maine West
1st in League
,
10
OPP
4
0
4
8
0
2
6
1
4
8
1
3
6
1
1
1
OPP
4
12
4
3
4
3
5
5
1
2
1
OPP
2
3
3
1
0
4
2
4
2
2
4
0
0
0
2
�VARSITY GOLF
GOLF SCORES
VARSITY
OPPONENT
Evanston
~ ! aine South
Maine East
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
N iles East
Niles North
Maine \Vest
Wheeling
Glenbrook South
NW OPP
Conant
17ti 162
171
185
182
178
164
184
187
187
192
203
171
169
162
169
198
181
159
178
166
17i
175
144
FROSH-SOPH
NW OPP
197
221
219
210
194
194
201
201
196
220
211
17'
194
174
173
173
192
227
198
188
190
180
194 Hl3
I
�VARSITY TRACK
'
COLUMN I ASCENDING: Coach Lucas, J. Schaefer, T. Henrickson, K. Wisniewski, R. Sullivan, H. Sosin,
C. Peterson, J. Carlisle. COLUMN II DESCENDING: Coach McMahon, A. Fredickson, G. Johnson, P.
""·
C. Regen
...
L~1...1::.Uh ,
J·
\...u..i..U..::ul.........
v ..... v
• .,1.1. ..
11
u ........>1......... .1."\LJJ.J.'\V.
t..ua.UJ .1.\'.a.L.1.hc:.a.lluu, rl.. l•u::uu...k.;:,oll, v .
o un:,on,
?.
Gans, D. Tortorella, B. Kretchmer, S. Claver, J. Braun, D. Ganon. COLUMN III ASCENDING: Coach
Fizzell, J. Macnider, D. Heidke, S. Erickson, B. Perz, C. Regen, P. Zazove, J. Rosenthal, Coach Campbell.
LEFI' TO RIGHT: J. Carlisle, R. Sulliv:in.
S. Claver
�IEFT TO RIGHT: M. Brodsky, N. Stern, D. David, D. Fried; S. Block,
J.
Feldberg.
N. Stern
TENNIS
VARSITY
...
P. Gilford
\
•
IEFT TO RIGHT: A. Blrkley, M. David, D. Wortman, J. Ellison, G. Shaw.
M. Brodsky
�'
FRESHMAN BASEBALL
SOPHOMORE
BASEBALL
FROSH-SOPH TENNIS
�SOPHOMORE TRACK
FROSH-SOPH GOLF
'
r~
1·
.,,.
.
�Editors-in-Chief: Joan Levey
Laurie Leader
16
Staff Members:
Maury Killey
Alvin Katz
Diane Zagoren
Shelby Dunster
Nancy Rochell
Carol Sumner
Grace Korzec
Dave Drew
Wayne Chubin
Carol Levey
Sponsors: Mr. Richard Manger
Miss Rita Stewart
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum 68; 1968 Spectrum; Volume VII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1968
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Fried, Judith (Editor in chief)
Levey, Joan (Editor in chief)
Leader, Laurie (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 12/03/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1967-1968
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
259 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1968
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Mary Rosenthal"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1967
1967-1968 school year
1968
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks