-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/79158b3076e3d2a3473159511129a4b5.pdf?Expires=1711584000&Signature=A4LAV64I8T0g0WzRi6gJE5DFKoocMH1kiNO-tzO5mC12utEmT5QL1JfuprvwtEA2V%7EFKsoT8KQBbEAi9iw8GSqQr5wxzuM88jf4unPH%7EXvfoFnoKKCGGI0dcErhDJyqOahMy1ushvitLP94RFdxOwbuSFni1BiLT%7EcsVFJSzLOgnhQGRvwhtJTKhkwPri%7E39k3CmuXFlMuHGTNBDUZKW2RM6KZfeX73HUJunaZ5Kqy4QASTw%7Ei3kCLQsN2KP8ZZEaKSwL3070%7EJq96FyTdV7-jjWkAqQ6yBy8UzmCR56lluJcsm5VVD63UaU5U06KNw9WXxE862SsKaTFsfHCozYQA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
825f26e94b06d5f5aba4ab66f957ab38
PDF Text
Text
.,
....
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
RE·FERENCE BOOK-.REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE llBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�.J
For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
,I
I
�- . - - --
..
-
I
I
I
��������...
. ' . '· ,.·. . ......- . '.
. -,,,
r, ...
8
c
•
!"· ..... . ~·
.1' .. A •
•
•,- •
�•
~-
\,
•
,... '
.
�����--
-- - - -
-
-
-
-
PROM '80
"WE'VE ONlY JUST BEGUN ..."
On May 30th, 1980, the event all seniors look
forward to, Prom, was held In the Red Lacquer
Room of the Palmer House In downtown Chi·
cago. The Junior Class Board, which had been
working on this event for the past three years,
organized Prom by raising money and making
arrangements for the evening's events. Doug
Loveless and Laurie Schwab were crowned King
and Queen, respectively, of Prom '80.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jerry Shaftal and Sue
Laner dance to a slow number; Mike Hollander and date wait for
dinner; Russell Relzner and friend get ready for Prom; People at
table smile at the camera; Beth Solomon talks before entering
Prom; Robin Getlln and date take a break from dancing.
14
I
I
��VIKINGS KNOCK
The pep rally, which roused the Viking spirit of Niles North,
marked the beginning of Homecomi ng weekend. The pep rally was
held October 10, 1980, on the football field. To add to the excite·
ment, Honeybear Gina Gandoloza was present to give Kurt Goebel the
" Sexy Legs" award. Scott Shintani won the "Cutest Baby" contest.
Kim Kazmierowicz and Mike Calamari were crowned Homecomi ng
Queen and King. The cheerleade rs and the Vikettes were present
to help everyone become spirited for the big day ahead.
The Homecomi ng parade was held October 11, beginning at 8:00
a.m. It started at Niles East and concluded at Niles North. Members
of the marching band, Vikettes, and clowns marched through the
streets of Skokie with various cars and floats. Many clubs and class
levels built colorful floats for the parade, but the Theatre float
proved to be the winner.
Later that day, the Vikings played their Homecomi ng football
games against the Maine North Norsemen. The Vikings displayed
their power when they beat the Norsemen in all three games.
freshmen, Sophomore and Varsity teams were victorious. The
Vikings success was celebrated at the traditional homecomin g
dance which was held in the contest gym.
16
0
-
�K
-
OUT
NORSEMEN
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT:) Alan Ze lkowltz
leads the band in the Homecoming parade; Carolyn Pierce
watches floats enter Niles North; Theatre float wins fi rst
prize; Viking Sam Matuszak jumps for joy after winning
the game; Homecoming court consisted of: (LEFT TO
RIGHT), Stacy Brustin, Laurie Babetch , Kim Kazmierowicz,
Kathleen Meyers, Mindy Fischoff; John Thomas rolls
back for a pass.
17
�t4
,
~~ ·"i
~
.
•
•
...
18
�'
VIKINGS WIN ON All lEVElS
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT:) Vikings a ttack a
Norseman; Jennifer Scott, J eff Max and Parveen Ali ride
on one of the fi re engines in the parade; Nancy Lee and
Kan Malina at the Homecoming dance; Clowns Joan
Klnw ald and Marcia Kle in march through downtown Ska·
kie; Todd Stern, Sam Matuszak and Harrell Wittenstein
applaud for the choices of Homecoming Court; the parade
makes its way down Golf Road; Michael W agman and
Mary Moore have a nice time at the dance.
19
�----~-
--
STUDENTS ASSIST IN
PRODUCTION Of CAROUSEL
On March 26th through 29th, 1980, the spring musical "Carousel" was performed. The plot revolved around a naive young
girl, Julie Jordan (Cindi Hartman) who falls in love and eventually marries a rough character Billy Blgalow (Mike Stark) to the
disapproval of the public. The producer and musical director
of "Carousel" Richard Green, was accompanied by student director Toby Satkin. Dances were choreographed by student
Julie Usen. "It was the best production Niles North ever put
on," commented Cindi Ha rtman. "We had an outstanding cast,
fantastic technical work and superb direction."
\
/'
"'
.4d2;::0~ ~.c..__ ...,..... .. . . . ........
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT:) Billy Bigalow (Mike
Stark) talks to Hannah (Gerl Donenberg) at the carnival;
Carrie Pipperidge (Amy Yale) sings a love song; Natalie
Bavaro and Steve Stark dance in the ballet; Julie Jordan
(Cindy Hartman) comforts Billy Bigalow; Billy Bigalow plots
with Jigger Craigin (Bryan Wallk); Gail Pivar , Linda Tomp·
kins, and Geri Donenberg listen as Julie Jordan talks to them.
10
�21
�CAROUSEl PORTRAYS TRAGIC lOV~ STO
22
�>VE STORY
(CLOCKWISE FRO M UPPER LEFT:) Billy Bigalow (Mike Stark)
and Jeffrey Max in heaven; (LEFT TO RIGHT) Ruth Bergen,
Debra Sherman, Ronee Walens, Carolyn Bergen, and Robert Per·
kins are the members of the Snow family ; Billy Bigalow gives J ulie
J o rdan (Cindi Hartman) a star from hea ven; The girls gat her in
t he gazebo ; Sue Zlmberoff and Jeff Max perform at t he carni·
val; Carrie Pipperidge (Amy Yale) gives Enech Snow (Darren
Brooks) a hug; Steve Stark a nd Natalie Bavaro dance in the
ballet
�COMIC STRIP CHARACTf RS COM(
" You're A Good Man Charlie Brown" was presented
May 16 and 17, 1980. A special matinee was presented
May 17th for a group of orphans and senior citizens.
The leading characte rs were portrayed by J ack Kohn as
Charlie Brown, Mike Stark as Snoopy, and Geri Denenberg as Lucy.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Snoopy (Mike S tark) lounges on his
dog house; Charlie Brown (Jack Kohn) and Lucy (Gerry Donenbe rg)
argue about baseball; Sally (Janice Ange lacclo) and Schoroeder (Bryan
WaUk) dance; Charlie Brown stares into the audience; Charlie Brown, Sally
and Linus (Ma the w S liver) sing; Schoroeder plays the piano while Lucy
listens; (STANDING) Lucy, Schroeder, Linus, (SITTING) Charlie Brown, Sally, (KNEELING) Snoopy, sing the closing song.
24
�AE
AllVE
25
�~- ·t "'
\\A
"A Gap In Generat ions," this year's annual fall play at Niles North,
was presente d In the auditori um Novemb er 6, 7 and 8 . "A Gap in
Generat ions" was about two old men, Pantalon e, (Tim Ortmann) and
Tofano (Jeff Max) who, sensing their uselessn ess, devised a scheme
to Influenc e their children to renounc e their youthful diversio ns
and take on the responsi bilities of the adult world. In the midst of
these efforts a young woman, Vittoria (Dana Gotskind) arrived In
town seeking to make her fortune by ensnarin g some rich old man.
She succeed ed In attractin g the desires of all the men - young and
old. During a series of mistake n Identitie s, Vittoria discover s she Is
the long lost daughte r of Pantalon e. The play ended with the young
men, Lelio (Matthew Silver) and Flavlo (Jeff Sumner), finding that their
true loves and deciding to take over the roles of their youthful sons
In one last fling.
26
CAP IN CENfRATI
�ERA TIONS A COMEDY SET IN OlD ITAlY
II
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Isabel·
la (Cindi Hartman) is introduced as one of
the Affamati company; Tofano di Scaterelli
(Jeff Max) suprises young Vittoria (Dana
Got•klnd); Dr. Graziano (Scott Tauber)
explains to the di Scaterelli family , (Vittoria,
Flavio (Jeff Sumner), Pedrolino (Steve
Stark) and Tofano) and the di Besignoisi
family, (Pantalone (Tim Ortmann), Arlee·
chino (Hal Meltzer), Lelia (Mathew Sil·
ver), and Lucia (Erin Kern) what illnesses
they do and do not have; Dr. Garziano jug·
gles as he enters as one of the Affimati
company; Maestro (Tim Ortmann) of the
Affimati company introduces the troupe of
actors; Pantalone falls back into the arms of
girls during the song "Cupid's Grove" .
27
�"GAP" CHOSEN TO GO DOWN STAT[
"A Gap in Generatio ns" was
directed by Mr. Jerry Proffit.
The play was significan t be·
cause it was the first play to
combine talent from East with
that of North. "It was an exper·
ience I will never forget because of the combinat ion of
East and North students work·
ing so well together, " said cast
member Matthew Silver. In addi·
tion to the performa nces at
Niles North, "A Gap in Generations" was one of the five
plays chosen to go to Cham·
paign to attend the Illinois
High School Associati on The·
atre Festival.
28
f(j
�TE fOR THEATRf fESTIVAl
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT; Togano (Jeff Max) and Pantalone (Tim
Ortmann) discuss the marriages of their children; Lucia (Erin K e rn) and Antonio
(Michael Brody) assist Pantalone; Arlecchino (Hal Meltzer) and Pedrolino
(Steve Stark) liste n to Pantalone complain ; Togano sings about love; Sue Price,
Barry Rocklin, He laine Silver and Karen Gokl march and play their instruments.
29
�NORSECAPADES '81
AN ENTER
Norsecapades, Niles North's annual
variety show, was presented February S, 6, and 7, 1981, In the Niles
North auditorium. Norsecapades Is
different from all other yearly pro·
ductlons because It Is traditionally
directed by students, Tim Ortmann,
Eleah Horwitz, Barry Rocklin and
Sharon Jacobson directed Norseca·
pades this year. The show contained songs, dances and skits performed by the forty cast members.
Various specialty acts were per·
formed throughout the show. An
outstanding specialty act was "The
Blues Brothers" put on by Steven
Stark and Darren Brooks along with
their band. Cast members Janet
Smason commented, "Norseca·
pades was a fulfilling experience for
those of us who got to work on It."
She added, "We had a lot of fun and
put on an entertaining show."
~
..
-----·---~~~--~···.·-~~---~
30
TAI
�TER
TAINING VARIETY SHOW
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jeff
Sumne r sings to Lydia Mila in " The Rain·
bow Connection. Amy Yale and Lydia
Mila dance in the number "I Got Love_.,
Janice Ange lacclo and Matthe w Silver
are tounsts m .. Movin' Right Along.· Susan
::imberoff, Robert Perkins . Erin Kern, Mat·
thew Silver. Norman Fox. Stuan Brody.
Wendi Kaufman. and .JP.ff Sumner sing in
" Free to &
Cmdy Sadkin, Lisa Blumberg
and Debbie " odros do a dance in ''Friend."
31
�SP(CIAlTY ACTS
CONTRIBUT( TO
SHOW'S SUCC(SS
32
•
�(CL OCKWISE FROM UPPER L EFT) Julie S e ffren
and Beth Rezwln dance to the song "Mame;"
Darren Brooks and Steven Stark are "The
Blues Brothers;" Cindi Hartman sings " Can You
Read My Mind;" The Viketles dance in " Mame;"
Jay Lazar does his ventriloquistic act.
�STUDENTS PRODUCE
AND DIRECT NORSECAPADES
34
�•
11
• ·t'tI
"
.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Barry
Rocklin, the choral director, plays the piano;
Jeff Sumner and Erin Kern argue in " Barcelona"; Cast members portray children in
" Friends" ; Lisa Blumberg and Dana Sobel
dance in " I Got Love"; Scott Mosenson and
Robert P erkins dance in "Charlie's Place";
Cast members sing "The Rainbow Medley";
Cast members close the show with "Everybody
Rejoice".
35
�ClUBS flND N[W M[MB[RS AT
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) The Chess Club
demonstrates their superior skills; Students examine a
display on energy; the bake sale has a big turn out; the
Art Club's creativity shines through; trumpet players
entertain at the Activities Fair; Mr. Kuntz and the
Model Railroad Club demonstrate their ability; the C ivil
Air Patrol interests Mr. Conway on its literature .
36 .
�~ERS
AT f AIR
�ACTIVITIES
fAIR
ATTRACTS INTERESTED STUDENTS
The Activities Fair, an annual Fall event, took
place on October 22,
1980. The Activities Fair
gave Niles North clubs
and organizations an opportunity to sell their activities and gain new
members. The fair was
highlighted by a demonstration of tumbling given by the gymnasts and
ethnic foods prepared by
the foreign language
clubs.
,/
,..........
~\
~
,;;r::'*'~~
:'\\;··
,,,,
':~-
~
.
,r;:,\ \
38
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT)
The Chess Club gives students an
opportunity to try playing chess at
the activities fair; Frank McCue re·
presents the Technical Service Club
and gives a demonstration; Lee
Kantz represents the North Star and
shows various newspapers to students; Members of the F.B.L.A. talk
to interested students; Tim Ortmann
tells a student about the thespian or·
ganization. Mr. Hosler talks to Niles
North students Stephanie Sherman
and Debbie Goldwater; Phylll•
Lubell sells food at the activities fair .
39
�-
-
-----
fESTIVAl PRESENTED BY
BAND, ORCHESTRA, AND CHOIRS
The Niles North Music Festival featured "Hallelujah, a song which Niles North student Barry Rocklin
both arranged and conducted. The Festival was a
presentation with performances by the band, the
orchestra and the combined choirs. Mr. Wolfrom
conducted the band, Mr. Sklar conducted the orchestra and Mr. Anderson conducted the choirs.
The three music organizations performed a total of
fifteen numbers. An outstanding number in the festival was the "Hanukah" medley which featured
Ronee Walens, Amy Yale and Sue Zimberoff as solosits. The North Music Department presented the
Winter Music Festival on December l, 1980, in the
North Auditorium.
40
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mr. Wolfram conducts the
concert band; Steven Winkler, Michael Green, and Scott Kravitz play
their violins; the concert band receives applause after a number; Scott
Kravitz and Michael Green play their violins as Winnie Rao
accompanies them on piano; Don Yamauchi and Lisa Yamauchi
perform; Lee Kantz, Marty Ragin, Beth Diamond, Sharon Jacobson
and Eric Bessony play their cornets; Susan Winkler plays her part in
the festival; the orchestra pauses between numbers.
41
�CHORAl GROUPS PE Rf ORM
fOR
THE
ROTARY ClUB
Three chorus classes were offered to Niles North
students Interested In singing. Mr. Anderson directed and taught all three groups. The simplest of
choruses, Girl's Ensemble, was offered primarily to
freshmen girls. Choral Union was mainly underclassmen combining male and female voices. For
the advanced choral student, there was Chamber
Choir, the largest choir. All three choral groups
sang In the Winter Music Festival on December 10,
1980 In the Niles North Auditorium. Another perfor·
mance was presented at Tower Garden Restaurant
for the Rotary Club. Music which was rehearsed and
performed Included the "Messiah" by Handel and
"Hallelujah,'' a number arranged by Niles North
student Barry Rocklin.
42
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) The choruses practice together; The
combined choruses perform at the Winter Music Festival; Members of the
choruses include: Fran Alperstein, Janice Angelaccio, Joel Berman, Virginia
Bischoff, Lisa Blumberg, Carla Bravin, Jaclyn Brooderson, Richard Brooderson, Darren Brooks, Wendy Cannel, Holley Cantrell, Barbara Carver, Mitchell
Cassman, Felise Chernoff, lnah Coi, Kathy Dall, Michelle Davis, Deborah
Dicker. Diana Fiengold, Stacy Fields, Deneene Fiorino, Steven Folkers, Rani
George, Lila Goldberg, Lori Goldstein, Peggy Graff, Sally Graff, Andrea
Gutzait, Cindi Hartman, Jodi Heller, Marla Holzman, Sarah Joseph, Hope
Karlin, James Kasper, Tim Kasper, Wendy Kaufman, Arnold Kelber, Erin
Kern, Catherine Klaskin, Mike Land-Karny, Arriene Lizak , Rena Malin, Denise
Mallin, Michael Marjolis, Dan Margules, Diana McGowen, Lydia Mila, Alisa
Moses, Natalie Odlivak, Kristen O lsen, Timothy Ortmann, Susan O'Connel,
Sophie Papadopoulos, Jung Park, Robert Perkins, Elissa Perlman , Sarajoy
Pickholtz, Sharla Raff, Debbie Rashkow, Miriam Reich, Barry Rocklin, Louise
Rosenberg, Cynthia Sedkin, Maureen Scanlon, Ilene Schneider, Debra Schuman, Melissa Schwartz, Maureen Shanahan, Susan Shreeram, Elizabeth Silk,
Ilene Sliver, Matthew Silver, Karen Singer, Steven Singer, Karen Solomon,
Julie Sommers, Alan Smolen, Steven Stark, Jay Stern, Julie Stern, Scott
Tauber, Marie Thoerdore, Andrea Utschen, Ronnee Walens, Ronald Weiner,
Sharyn Weiner, Tammi Wenzel, Brenda Wilhelmson, Amy Yale, Susan Zimberoff; The choruses perform at the Winter Music Festival; The choruses
vocalize in preparation for a performance; Girl's Ensemble .
43
I
����MRRCl-llNG r>AND
JAZZ
The Niles North Marching Band marched in the annua l
Homecoming parade and at all home football games.
They also played at pep rallies and home basketball
games. " The Marching Band was one of the most visible
activities in school. It took a lot of hard work, but In t he
end, it was wor th it," commented Alan Zelkowitz, D r u m Major.
Jazz Ensemble I performed for many different s c h o o l functions, ranging from open house to Norsecapades, In
addition to competing In numerous interschool jazz fes·
tival competitions, where they earned several awards.
Jazz Ensemble II was made-up of less experienced play·
ers who were interested in learning the fundamentals of
Jazz.
'
I
I
J
)
J
\
I
~
!
\
II
\
\
\
II
~
l
.~
47
�-
II
•
•
48
�COHC~RT
l)AHD
ORCl-l~oTRA
COHC~RT
oTRIHGo
Concert Band was the most advanced level of band
at Niles North. These students, after having partlcl·
pated In Cadet and / or Intermediate Band, were
chosen through auditions to play In this section of
the Music Department. "Concert Band really per·
formed well this year due to a lot of hard work. I
think we had a great year," commented Helaine Silver, band president.
All Concert String members, plus the first chair
players from Concert Band composed the Niles
North Concert Orchestra. During the course of the
1980-81 school year, the Orchestra performed In
many concerts, Including the Winter Music Festival.
Members of Concert Band are Carolyn Anderson, Mark Andrey, Steve
Bain, Elaine Barinholtz, Jana Bass, Eric Bessonny, Gary Blachman, Chuck
Blanke, Pe ter Braun, Joan Brody, Mary Chamberlik, Liz Cooper, Beth
Diamond , Sue Dickman, Earl Farkas, Eliza Forcade, Marshall Fox, Ilene France, Karen Gokl, Aviva Gold, Lisa Gordon, Joe Greenspan, J ennifer
Harrison, Steve Herman, Leslie Hirsch, Gary Jacobs, Sharon Jacobson,
Barb Jericho, Paula Jones, Lee Kantz, Joel Kaplan, Chris Konior, Melissa Kornhauer, Sharon Kuehn, Paul LeVan, Therese LeVan , Jay Liberman,
Rhonda Malina, Mike Marjolis, Le roy Meyers, Mark Miller, Laura Nisbet,
Lynn Parke r, Tom Petrovic, Harry Price, Sue Price, Elise Rice, Joy Rice,
Mary Rogin, Harold Rubin, Ivan Santacruz, Stephanie Sherman, Helaine
Silver, Alan Smolen, Chris Soehn, Jenny Stahlberg, Stuart Stein, David
Steiner, Bonnie Wax, Jackie Woll, Roger Yusen, Alan Zelkowitz. Members
of the Concert Orchestra are Carol Alexander, Steve Bain, Eric Bessanny,
Gary Blackman, Chuck Blanke, Joan Brody, S tuart Brody, Steve Folkers,
Eliza Forcade, Barry Fulk, Karen Gokl, Aviva Gold, Lisa Gordon, Arell
Gottlieb, Michael Green, Jennifer Harrison, Steve Herman, David Hunt,
Cary Jacobs, Paul Jacobs, Sharon Jacobson, Lee Jeselow, David Kemper,
Chris Konior, Scott Kravitz, Mark Miller, Kimberly Pohl, Harry Price,
Marissa Romang, Harold Rubin, Hiro Ruo, Winnie Ruo, Gregory Sachs,
Stefanie Sachs, Helaine Silver, Alan Smolen, Stuart Stein, Steve Winkler,
Susan Winier, Don Yamauchi, Lisa Yamauchi, Cardine Waltrich.
Sharo n Jac obson, Eric Bessonny, and Joel Kaplan perform at a
concert; Aviva Gold plays the clairnet; David Ke mpe r plays the bass;
David Winkler and Susan Winkle r perform at a concert; Lynn Parker
practices during class time.
49
�-
r>RHD
The Cadet Band was composed of freshmen who had
played in their junior-high school bands and who wished
to become better skilled with their instruments. This
first level of high-school band acted as a training and
preparation for th~ student to go on to play at a more
advanced level.
Intermediate Band was a type of "half-way point" in a
North High student's band career. Through auditions,
students were selected for membership In this level
where they gained more extensive training which may
lead to future participation in the Concert Band. Those
students playing In Intermediate Band were also eligible
to perform as part of the Niles North Marching Band.
II
�Members of the Cadet Band are Elke Adler, Douglas Bergart , Michael Blaustein,
Michael Brody, J oseph Cardella, Mee Kyung Choi, John Cooper, Michael Cooper, Julie Czyzewicz, James Davidson, Anthony Davis, Richard Deutsch, Michael
Field, Steven, Finckle , Marcia France, Louie Georgolu, Wayne Gordon, Michael
Greenspan, Michael Haber, Phil Heuck, Daniel Katz, Wendy Larks, George
Larsen, Pierre Levan, Michael Levin, David Macaluso, Michael Mangoni, Heather Mazure, Heidi Mendelsohn, Sandra Miller, Kimberly Monstvil, Cary Netchin,
Crosby O'Young, Michael Oettinger, Mike Payne, Steven Peck, Andrew Raphael,
Stuart Rhum, Lisa Rosendorn, Noel Rubin, Debra Salins, Bonnie Silverman, Howard Spiro, Debbie Stahlberg, Rodney Steffens, Joan Stein, Deborah Veis,
Peter Warda, William Weimer, Martin Weinberger, Laura Weinman, Deborah
Woll. Members of the Intermediate Band are Richard Bayer, Steve Columbus,
Brian Cunningham, Deborah Goldwater, Judith Jacobson, Mitchell Lebovitz, Eric
Reiner, Todd Rickspoone. (CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Pierre LeVan,
Phil Heuch, Heidi Mendelsohn, Rob Martinez, and Mike Mangoni perform in a
concert; Pierre LeVan plays the drums; Wayne Gordon plays at a concert;
students practice during class; Steve Peck plays the tuba; Marcia France plays the
flute; Crosby O'Young and Rob Martinez play at a concert; Members of the
Intermediate Band a re Richard Bayer, Steve Columbus, Brian Cunningham,
Deborah Goldwater, Judith Jacobson, William Knowth, Mitchell Lebovitz, Eric
Reiner, Joy Rice, Todd Rickspoone, Martin Rogin.
51
�II
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Sung Eun Kim dresses in her native
costume; Doug Levi looks over finished model; Members of the Model Club
are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Mr. Kuntz, Doug Levi, Richard Deutsh,
Michael Maugoni, Paul Baba, (FRONT ROW) Arthur Dolinsky, Larry Schoen·
brod; two models on display; Tom Petrovic displays his models; members
of the International Club are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Susan Zivin,
Janette Gruezo, Gy Kim, Ludmilla Misian, Shari Farber, Kruti Desai, Charmaine Barrett, Noah Schiff, Hywon Kim, (FRONT ROW) Mrs. Lettas, Nurit
Meiri, Umer Patel, Shakira Patwa, Sung Eun Kim, Sun Hae Kho, Ester Fong;
Mrs. Klapman samples international dishes.
�INJl;;RHRTIONRL CLUr>
MOD~L CLUI)
Internat ional Club was a club to learn about other
cultures . Anyone could join and learn about the foods, dress, and customs of other countrie s.
Model Club helped develop skills associat ed with and necessa ry to the hobby of model building . Skills in·
eluded practica l use of physics, electron ics, electric ·
tty, woodwo rking, technica l drawing , and metal work.
II
II
�11
Chess Club was designed for the student who enjoyed
the game and was interested in meeting others who
shared this interest. There was also a competitive
aspect of the club, the chess team. The team compet·
ed against other high schools and was a member of
the North Shore Chess League.
Bicycle Club was for people who were in training for a
six-day marathon. Bicycle maintenance was discussed
and rides were planned at semi-weekly meetings.
Halfday rides were planned for every other week with
an occasional full day trip during the bike riding sea·
son.
Timers Club members timed and acted as student
officials for home meets in cross country, girls' track,
and boys' and girls' swimming.
54
�f)ICVCL~
CLUr>
TIM~Ro CLUr>
-
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Abraham Varghese concentrates on a
chess game; Mr. Cardulla helps students with chess moves; members of the Chess Club are, (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT) Kwan Kim, Abraham
Varghese, Steve Fanady, Hope Karlin, Mike Larks, Sund Hee Kim, Hal
Frankel, Sung Eun Kim, (FIRST ROW) Bryan O 'Young, Gary Skolnick, Craig
Segal, Neil Perlman, Josef Coresh, David Davis; students do homework
relaxing in the shade; members of the Timers Club are, (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Jow Ledvora, Don Lzyzewicz, Jim Belknap, David Lubok, Jeff
Molitas, Mike Fink, Mitch Lopata, Brad Slavin, (SECOND ROW) Julie Barnett,
Beth Windmiller, Lisa Windmiller, ·Noah Shiff, Kirsten Olsen, (FIRST ROW)
Tammy Pollock, Barbara Schmid, Jana Bass, Kim Kloiber, Lori lpjian, Shari
Pikolsky, Soo Chung, Cherri Lisse; me mbers of the Bike Club are (LEFT TO
RIGHT) Daniel Elekman, Michae l Rice, Michael Zurek, Bryan Pepper, Steve
Alexander, Neil Perlman, Marc Winer, Donna Sclair, Matt Zurek.
II
55
�ART GLUD
GLUD
-
The Green Thumb primarily spent its time taking nature
walks with special emphasis on bird watching. The club
met Irregularly throughout the year. "Green Thumb tried
to develop in students an awareness of the acute environmental problems," said club sponsor Mr. Karl DeJonge.
The Art Club was very slowly organized and met once a
month. The club demonstrated making " Pickle People,"
stencil printing, ceramics and stichery. "There were approximately seven students who showed interest," commented sponsor Dennis Grabowski.
II
56
�" '!'I\'>\
II
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Margare t Aull works on an art project;
Membe rs of the Green Thumb Club are, (ST ANDING, LEFT TO RIGHT) Michael
Larks and Lynn Lieberfeld (SITTING) Brad Eckhart; Kim Kl Ju poses for the
camera; Soo Young Chung and Mr. Grabowski work on project; Members of
the Art Club are. (STANDING, LEFT TO RIGHT) Mr. Dennis Grabowski, Brad
Eckhart. Carol Schloss, Connie Sarantis. Nurit Meiri. Louise Rosenber!l, Beth
Satyr, Kim Ki Ju , Kristina Fe rris (SITTING) Donna Sclair, Mary Anna Fricano,
Soo Young Chung, Hyunho Kim, Hyunjoo Mhoon, Karen Solomon, Sung Hee
Kim .
•
•
�oTUDl;NTo FOR
RND oPANlol-I GLUD
PROMOTi; CULTURi;o
Students for Israel Club and Spanish Club promoted the
knowledge and cultures of their countries. The Spanish Club,
which consisted of approximately 25 members, donated a
plnata to the Student Congress Auction and held a holiday
fiesta. "It was a very worthwhile experience," commented
club sponsor Mr. Steve Rosenzewlg. The Students for Israel
Club met twice a month. It consisted of 30-40 members. "This
year' s club was more enthusiastic," concluded Mr. Isaac Hoffman.
58
�1
II
-
-
(CLOCKWISE FRO M UP PER LEFT) Student studies Spanish in the
Foreign Language Center; Ira Pllchen concent rates on his work;
members of the Students For Israel Club are, (FOURTH ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) ltzhak Hoffman, Sarajoy Pickholtz, Mitch Lebovitz, Michael Larks, Alan Smolen. David Pe nner, (T HIRD ROW) Dan Kende,
Michael Landman Korney, Elinoy Arber, J osef Coresh, Gary Kulwin,
(SECOND ROW) Karen Levin, Elise Rice, Jennifer Stafthl, Noah
Schiff, Nurit Meiri, Louise Rosenberg, (FIRST ROW) Michael Kogan,
Ira Pilchen, Donna Sclair: David Penner plans for the next meeting;
st udents study in the library; students relax in the cafeteria during their
free period.
�NRTIONRL
l-IONOR oOCll;TY
•
oGl-IOOL GOVl;RNMl;NT
-
II
60
�II
••
School governme nt functions as an advisory policy-ma king
committe e which deals with Issues pertinent to Niles
North. Students. administr ators. parents and teachers are
the elected body of represent atives that comprise the Niles
North School Governm ent. Youth Conferen ce on Older
American s and Viking of the Week are just two of the
activities sponsore d by school governme nt.
National Honor Society Is an honorary group made up of
outstandi ng students througho ut the nation. In order to
become a member of the National Honor Scolety one must
be a high academic achiever as well as be Involved In extracurricular activities and show outstandi ng leadershi p quali·
ties. One generally becomes a member of the National
Honor Society after one's junior or senior year In high
school.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Members of School Government (BACK ROW)
W. Rosenkranz, L. Hawkins, G. Hosler, T. Grossman, G. Pryjme, J . Klaskin , L. Marti
(SECOND ROW) M. Lieberman, F. Holzheimer, B. Nachbin (FRONT ROW) Sharon
Perlman, Sue Wishnick, Debbie Brief, Stacy Brustin, Wendy Shparago; Debbie Brief
.
and Ms. Lieberman discuss an issue; Sharon Perlman speaks; Members of the
National Honor Society are (BACK ROW) Ira Dolnick, Nurit Meiri, Sung Eun Kim,
. Nancy Liss, Kathleen Szyszka, Susie Bloomenkranz, Leslie Shapiro, Laurie Danzyger,
Marla Holzman, Sue Wishnick, Nancy Bass, Wendy Zidek, Amy Yale (SECOND
ROW) Paul Baker, Peter Wu, Howard Danzyger, S teve Rubin, Sharon Wendt, Tim
Ortmann, Barbara J ericho, Kenneth Covinsky, Jordan Pritikin, Mitch Lopata, Mike
Becker (FRONT ROW) Sharon Perlman, Ted Ford, Jeff Elowe, Amy Kiesler, Irwin
Goldman, Beth Solomon, Larry Friedman, Bryan O'Young; Mr. Hosler listens attentively; Mr. Hosler discusses the topic at hand with Debbie Brief; Members of the
National Honor Society are (BACK ROW) G. Pryjma (Sponsor) S. Novoselsky, P.
Applebaum, S . Cammitzer, Robert Mallin, James Ruffer, Michael Larks, Harvey
Sauer, J ohn Thomas, Paul Toback, Kathy Meyers, Jennifer Harrison, Laura Scruggs,
David Eingorn , (THIRD ROW) Debbie Kodors, Maria Harrigar, Kim Kazmierowicz,
Laurie Saldinger, Debra Lewis, Linda Tompkins, Heidi Feder, Lynn Seidenberg,
Diane Blakey, Cindy Cooper, Lisa Terkel, Nancy Zimmerman, Jackie Woll, Sue Price
(SECOND ROW) Therese LeVan, Elise Holzheimer, Charles Lee, Diane Agemura,
J onelle Roth, Peggy Burns, S oo Chung, Barry Deutsch, Elizabeth Silk, Scott Tauber,
Shari Cantor, Carolyn Lemmersfeld (FRONT ROW) Beth Scheffres, Susan Zimberoff,
Lisa Glazer, Alda Moy, Stacey Gill, Stacy Brustin, Moonsook Kye, Leslie Doi, S tacy
Nosanov, Lynn Yamanaka; members of Student Congress.
�-
AND
Debate and Forensics are clubs
which offered an opportunity for
students to improve their speaking
and thinking abilities. The debate
club competed with other schools.
At a debate meet. a question was
raised and issues were discussed.
Forensics team prepared for competition against other schools. Mem·
bers of the team performed various
speaking selections such as prose
declaration and dramatic enterpretation.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mem·
bers of the Forensics team (BACK ,ROW)
Karen Axelron, Sharon Pearlman, Cindi
Hartman, (MIDDLE ROW) Allison Anderson, Eleah Horwitz, (SITTING) Elaine Grossman; Candid photos of students enjoying a
break in the cafeteria. Members of the Debate Team (back row) Lee Goldberg, Al
Zelkowitz, Mr. Van Delinder, Barbara Barzilai, Mike O'Ma lley, Mike Spitz, (front row)
Karen Levin, Sharon Perlman.
I
I
::p ~
I
I
11.~
-
�..'1
f'•;~
~I
•'
f
~
:-
I
I
I
I
II
�INFINITY
RND
UNLIMIT~D
COMPUT~R
GLUD
"Infinity Unlimited involves team competition, simi. liar to basketball", said Bill Henry, club sponsor. There
were teams from each class level participating in each
monthly competition. As a preparation for such
events, students met once a week to work on specific
types of math problems.
-
-
The Computer Club is a group of students who "enjoy
learning about and using computers". At meetings,
members learned both computer operation and programming. Club sponsor J ohn Cooper commented
"Knowledge gained from club participation may be of
use in future careers".
64
�•
t
II
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Eric Reiner works on the computer;
Jim Yonan checks a program; Sharon Pe rlman thinks out a math problem;
Members of Infinity U hlimited are, (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT) Ronald
Becker, A dam Levy, Peter Wu, David Weiner, Bryan O'Young, Ken Lo·
. . vinsky, Miles Ellenby, (MIDDLE ROW) Nancy Johnson (sponsor), Steven
L ewis, Peter Lee, Deborah Veis. Sharon Perlman, Jam ie Cann, Brock Jean,
., "
~ . . . (FRONT ROW) Mee Kyung, Chol, Hye Kyung Kim, Nurit N eiri, Charles Kim,
Josef Coresh, David Davis, William H enry (sponsor); Eric Reiner, Jim Yonan,
~
and Ricky A derman work on the computer; Members of the Computer Club
are, (BACK ROW. L EFT TO RIGHT) N eil Perlman, Eric Reiner, Dipen
Chemburkar, Frank Sugino, Steve Alexander, Jeff Silver, Dan Dagher, David
L ettas. Peter Wu, (FRONT ROW) Steven Finkle, Ricky Aderman, Marc
Ruttenberg, Scott DeMar, Ron Migdal. Mitchell Solomon, David Davis.
i
65
�l-IOMl;COMING
COMMITTl;I;
COMP061;D OF ALL
CLR66
Kl;V CLUf:> 1;6TRf:>Ll61-11;6
NILl;o TOWNol-llP
The Homecoming committee, composed of students from all
class levels, combined their talents to make homecoming a
truly memorable experience. The committee organized and
ran an in-school pep rally, float building, the annual home·
coming parade, and sponsored the homecoming dance.
-
The newly established chapter of the Niles Township Key
Club, a worldwide high school organization dedicated to com·
munity services, consisting of students from Niles North and
Niles West, was formed out of the original Niles East chapter.
"With the closing of East, it was decided to combine the two
schools into one club. This decision enabled the club to have
increased membership, and a chance for members from one
school to communicate with students from the other school,"
said Steve Ehrlich, Key Club member. Among the activities
performed by the Key club were volunteer work at Lamb's
farm, canning on peanut day, a blood drive, and assisting at
the Kiwanis Club Pancake Jamboree.
11
66
,
:'-~ , :',
�·m:ai
11
II
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mlndey Flschoff gets ready to
make a speech; Key Club makes sign to sell suckers; Paula Miller
waves during Homecoming parade; Members of Homecoming Com·
mittee are (BACK ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) Sue Goldberg, Lisa Gold·
wasser, Alison Lieberman, Mindey Fischoff, Susie Bloomenkranz, Deb·
bie Bauman. Beth Dickstein, (FRONT ROW) Lauri Saldinger, Gail
Pivar. Stacy Brustin, Paula Miller, Julie Seffren, Terri Richard. Diane
Blakey, Sheri Kaplan, Cindy Cooper; Steve Ehrlich listens during
Key Club meeting; Membe rs of Key Club are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT), Melissa Bernstein, Paul Toback, Ira Spiro, Sao C hung, Laura
Brown, Suzanne DeCwikiel, Ean Katz, Stacy Blitt, Wendy Heiman ,
Linda Toback, J enny Stahlberg, Lisa Vasquez. Marcie Bishaf, Renee
Careb, Steve Ehrlich, David Birz, Suzanne Meister, Ke n Van Der
Haegen. (FRONT ROW), Bonnie Wax, Simone Rodin, Doug Levi,
Jackie Kurtz, Mitchell Bernsen. Nancy Zimmerman, Laurel Sternfeld,
Mike Berger, Marci Miller. Phyllis Lubel.
67
�VRR61TY AND N·CLUf>
6UPPORT
6C~OOL
6PIRIT
"I believe the " N Club" is an important organization because
it is·a way in which varsity athletes can show school spirit by
participating in various activities to support Niles North and
its athletic teams," commented Steve Rubin, N Club member.
"I feel that this year's Girls' Varsity Club has been very suecessful and coopertlve In working as a group," commented
member Kim Kazmierowicz.
-
Selling Viking socks, taffy apples, and baked goods were just
some of the activities performed by the Varsity Club. The
money they made from the sales were used to promote girls'
athletics, help charity and buy equipments for the dub.
II
68
�II
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Kris Kazmlerowlcz bumps the ball; Greb Smith
puts power in his hit; Members of the Varsity Club are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Lisa Christiansen, Jadine Chou, Pauline Levy, Irene Sasamoto, Elizabeth Dick, Stacy
Nosanov, Kathleen Szyszka, J ana Zeff, Rani George; (MIDDLE ROW) Peggy Burns, Sharl
Cantor, Shari Nuslnson, Cindy Lyons, Lori Gutmann, J ulie Manning, Cheryl Kohn, Kim
Kazmierowicz, Sharon Wenot; (FRONT ROW) Kathy Meyers, Laura Hopper Kayla Zeff,
Janice Babendir, Chris Kazmierowicz, Denise Lau, Karyn Rudy, Delilah Goodwin, and
Laurie Danzyger; Robert Gordon swings at the ball; Julie Manning runs the 2-mile
race; Members of the N-Club (BAC K ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Andy Slagel, Scott
Shintani, Mark Schimmel, Rick Pappanduros, Ben Woloshin, J ames Ruffer, Steve Rugin,
Jeff Molitor, Steve Columbus, and Mike Fink; (MIDDLE ROW) Mr. Baptist, Donald
Czyzemicz, Joe Leduore, Robert Gordon, Barry Sauer, Gregg Smith, Mitch Lopata, Brad
Slavin, Howard Danzyger, Ted Ford, Jim Belknap; (FRONT ROW) Jeff Elowe, Steve
Furmanski, Brian S peck, Larry Freedman, Jason Steigman, Howard Comltor.
69
�70
�FROol-I oOPl-I
PROMOT~
oPIRIT
"We're gonna go, we're gonna fight, we're gonna win
this game tonight!" is just part of a cheer performed at
football and basketball games by the Freshmen
Cheerleading Squad. Striving to promote school spirit, the freshmen cheerleaders attended the freshmen
football and basketball games.
"I really like cheerleading," said Freshmen Cathy
Klaskin , "it's a lot of fun ."
Pre-Varsity cheerle aders supported teams at the
sophomore level. After school, three days a week, the
worked together perfecting their routines.
-
11
II
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Kim Wagner, Elissa Perlman and Cathy
Klaskin perform a cheer; Sophomore Cheerleaders cheer on footb all team;
Members of the Sophomore Cheerleading Squad are, (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Lauri Gutman. Jody Garland, Abby Cole, Stacy Gerber, Laura
Mozin, Lisa Yamauchi, Stephanie Ross, (FRONT ROW) Ronnie Walens, Dorris Moy, Lorrie Green , Carol Leaf, Ann Naumes, Gail Pivar; Jody Garland
sits on the sideline; Debbie Dicke r, Elisa Schlofrock and Elissa Perlman fi nish
up a cheer; Freshmen cheerleaders are , (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Michelle Karlin, Debby Ross, Pam Gullickson, Rosemary Schuy, Pam Hillman,
Elisa Schlofrock , Debbie Dicker, (MIDDLE ROW) Kim Wagner, Cathy Klaskin,
Heidi Perlow, Kathy Palinscar. (KNEELING) Elissa Perlman.
71
�''COMf)IHRTIOH
OF
HORTl-I
GIRLo R
"This year's squad was very unique because of the
number of girls and their overwhelming talents. The
combining of East and North girls turned out to be a
complete success," said varsity co-captain Tammy Lebovitz.
Five seniors and nine juniors made up the varsity
cheerleading squad. Besides cheering for varsity foot·
ball and basketball teams, the squad also cheered at
home games for the girls varsity basketball and soc·
cer teams. The squad went to cheerleading camp for
five days at Eastern Illinois University over the sum·
mer.
-
-
Besides selling key chains over the summer, the
squad sponsored a "pretty baby" contest during
homecoming. They presented senior football player
Scott Shintani with a bib and rattle at the pep assembly.
"All In all, this year was super," concluded Lebovitz.
II
'W
·
.i
•
72
�"'•
-
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Varsity Cheerleaders perform a difficult
pose; Captains Tammy Lebovitz, Jill Bemoras and Lauri Babeth stand under a
tree; Varsity Cheerleaders form an "N"; Jill Gilbert and Carolyn Bergen work
on a new routine; Tammy Lebovltz demonstrates a new cheer; Members of
t he Varsity Cheerleaders are, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Chris Capobianco, Carolyn Bergen, Lauri Babeth, Jackie Gilbert. Alison Lieberman,
Suzanne Meister, Karen Sutker, (FRONT ROW) Jill Gilbert, Diana Chin,
Tammy Lebovitz, Pauline Levy, Geri Denenberg, Marci Weixelbaum, J ill
Bemoras.
73
�Vll<l;TTl;o
l-IRLF TIMI;
-
74
PROV ID I;
"This year's Vlkette squad has been the most successful squad
ever," said Vikette Lisa Terkel. " With members from Niles East,
new Ideas, people, and enthusiasm have been added." Twenty-six
girls made up the Vikette squad which practice three hours three
days a week. Their diligent practicing also applied over the sum·
mer when the Niles North Vikette Squad placed first at a summer
workshop.
II
�II
,.
;j;
i
ti•
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Laura Brown, Lisa Terkel, and J ackie
Woll practice their routine; the Vikettes perfect their kicking; Heidi Feder
freezes in the Homecoming parade; Vikettes Moonsook Kye, Laura Brown,
and Bonnie Goldsen march in the Homecoming parade; member of the
Vikettes are; (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Susie Tompkins, Stacy Brustin,
Ruth Baechle, Karen Berman , Heidi Lube ll, Lisa Terkel , Laura Brown, Heidi
Feder, Lisa Kim, (MIDDLE ROW) Katie Gauer. Leslie Doi, Theresa LeVan,
Moonsook Kye, Boonie Goldsen. J anice Kramer, Debbie Hann, Debbie Diamond, (FRONT ROW) Amy Saltzman, Beth Re2win, Cindy Cooper, Natalie
Bavaro, Mindey Fischoff, Marcy Fine, Nancy S uagarman, (LYING) co-captains Jackie Woll and Julie Seffrin ; the Vikettes perform "Short People" at
the Homecoming game.
75
�PR~o~NT
RURORlo
L~RD~Ro
Auroris, Niles North Dance Club,
presented a show in the spring. The
fifty girls in the club choreographed
their own dances, sewed their own
costumes, directed the show, and
publicized it.
Leaders gym, a three year program,
covered such sports as tennis, flag
football , basketball, volleyball,
gymnasitics, swimming, and softball. The first two years are used for
training within their own class, and
by senior year the leaders assist
gym teachers in regular gym
classes.
-
-
"Besides the learning experience I
received, I found leaders gym great
fun," said leader Diane Blakey .
••
76
t~ >-
...\~
..
..
RooloT
ol-IOW j
T~RCl-I~~
�II
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Girls' Leaders include, (FOURTH ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Carolyn Lammersfield, Sheri Cantor, Lisa Terkel, Kathy
Meyers, Nora Kirk, Diane Sztapka, Sharon Wendt, Dorothy Trinkaus, (THIRD
ROW) Lauri Saldinger, Debbi Lewis, Julie Seffren, Kim Kazmierowicc, Laurel
Sternfeld, Linda Tomp kins, Diane Blakey, (SECOND ROW) Susan Bloomenkranz, Lisa Kim, Shari Kaplan, Mary Fine, Marci Wexelbaum , Lauri Danzyger,
Peggy Burns, (FIRST RPW) Moonsook Kye, Nadine Medans ky, Sue Waxman,
Stacey Gill, Beth Solomon, Kathy Szyazka, Leslie Shapiro; Maureen Greenwood,
stretches; Members of Auroris are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Lisa Blamberg, Denise Lau Danica Katz, Amie Diller, Suzanne DeCwikiel, Linda Doody,
Bonnie Ley, Debra Goodman, Mindy Schwartz, Janet Sushinski, Laura Kaplan,
Helene Jacobs, Dayna Giller, Lois Smith, Lisa Christiansen, Linda Schwartz, Jill
Cohen, Beth Satyr, Ellyn Hauselman, (MIDDLE ROW) Carol Nakamura, J oan
Kinwald, Allyson Posner, Cara Meyerson, Jamie Hoffman, Linda Wagner, Marci
Sirota, Amy Saltzman, Marci Fromm, Debbie Newman, Leslie Levin, Karen
Sachs, Maureen Greenwood, Nancy Lee, (FRONT ROW) Janice Kramer, Suzanne Meister, Lissa Greenberg. Lisa Bilfeld, Jennifer Cleany, Rona Meyers,
Laurie Salinger, Andrea Lieberman, Serena Spector, Wendi Kaufman, Rebecca
Hann, Lauren Ogron; L aurie Salinger warms up; Boys' Leaders include
(FOURTH ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Mike Calamari, Howard Comitor, Jeff
Feldman. Joel Chernoff, Scott Stern, Jay Deutsch, Clark Delanois, David Kohls,
Coach Pat Grant, (THIRD ROW) John Thomas, Adam Levy, Paul Ba ker, Ben
Woloshin, Robert Glantz, Harrell Wittenstein, Rich Pappanduros, Harvey Saur,
(SECOND ROW) Tim Lofyus, Danny Tepper, Dipen Chenburkar, David Watte),
Ken Trankaski , J erry Segal, John Federico, Lee Wyman, {FIRST ROW) Matthew
Silver, Irwin Goldman, Don Baggio. Paul Baker, Craig Magnes, Brian Speck, Dave
Kozuch; Leader D ebbie Lewis practices her tennis.
77
�II
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Members of HERO are, (ST ANDING, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Noella Walther, Mr. Ron Henrici, Dino Kokotas, Peter Kalagis, (SITTING)
Denise Mallin, Ken Willens; Dino Kokotas explains an answer; Two members of the
Creative Cooking Club mix a recipe; Members of the Creative Cooking Club are,
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Stella Flores, Iris Sarnov, Parveen Ali, Elke Adler,
Jennifer Scott, Debbie Stahlberg, (MIDDLE ROW) Mary Powers, Stephanie Green,
Yoonie Cho, Won Sun Kong, Bonnie Silverman, Judy Freeman, Susan Kafka,
(FRONT ROW) Susan Zivin, Felise Chernoff, Laurie Locker, Melissa Sockel; Par·
veen All gets ready to make a pie crust; Mr. Ron Henrlcl and Dino Kokotas
work out a problem.
76
-~-
�Mi;RO
LOOK6 FOR
RAPID GROW TM
CRi;ATIVi; COOKING
PRi;PARi;o
GOURMl;T FOOD
The Creative Cooking Club met every Friday
after school to prepare favorite recipes. One
of the clubs functions was to help serve at the
Open House for the PTSA In the fall. Approximately 20 members participate In the cooking
of such gourmet foods as lasagne, quiche lorralne, frango mints and saltwater taffy. The
Home Economics Related Occupations Club
(HERO) was a part of the home economics
related occupations course In cooperative vocatlonal education. The club met usually once
every two weeks during regular classtlme. The
club's first project was the sale of cookbooks.
In addition the club had fund ralslngs to pay
for the employer appreciation banquet hosted
by the students at the end of the school year.
"While the size of membership has declined In
this transitional year, our members were ea·
ger and enthusiastic," commented Ron Henrici,
,club sponsor.
-
11
79
�f l)L, D~CR.
AND VICR
-
Future Business Leaders (FBL) was open to all
students expressing an Interest In the club. According to the FBL constitution, the purpose of
the club was to: "Develop leadership skills In the
field of business, educate club members In the
fundamental principles and techniques of Investment practices, and to provide members the opportunity to Invest nominal funds mutually for a
profitable and educational experience."
II
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Barbara Jericho, Michael Larks,
Mr. Plock, and Greg Bart check investments; Members of DECA are,
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Robert Chavin (president) Lisa Borg,
Rick Strauss, Neal Morse, Robert Hirsch, Daryl Novick, Gary Kamen,
Linda Farmer, Gregg Wolin, (MIDDLE ROW) Mr. Bill Coulson, Susan
Judd, Kim Levitan, Geri Mader, Bruce Pinsler, Garry Elekman, Cathy
Gilbert, (FRONT ROW) Tony Couras, Maurette Berkson, Kim Feinberg, Paula Miller, Jackie Brown, Debbie Kronowitz; Barbara Jericho,
Michael Larks, Mr. Plock, and Greg Bart during_ a FBL meeting;
Members of VICA are , (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) John Vamvakos, Henry Krishman, Alan Marks, Michael Scheinpflug, Les Craith,
Daw Albaugh, Joel lpjian, Dau Fellner, Jerold Larson, (FRONT ROW)
Mr. Gene Volkman, Rory Dolin, Jeff Maksud, Mike Macaluso, Joe
Suhajda, Tony Ciocchetti, Chris Berrafato, Jay Umansky, Jay Karabush; Debbie Kronowltz holds a DECA trophy; Students present a
class project for DECA; Members of FBL are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Michael Zurek, David Penner, Michael Larks, Mark Arbus,
Cary Jacobs, Alan Levin, (MIDDLE R'JW) Mr. Charles Plock, Khee
Hou, Ed Green, Michael Kogan, Jeff Leeb, (FRONT ROW) Steve
Herman, Barbara Jericho, Greg Bart, Gary Kulwin.
80
-
-
��- ,
II
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) TSC Members are (FIFTH ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Mimi Bleadon, Frank McCoe, Liz Silk, Steve Warshawsky, Steve
Stark, Gary Zeal, Stan Slovin, (FOURTH ROW) Felise Chernoff, Rick Acker·
mans, Curt Arnow, Laura Scruggs, Shari Nusinson, Micbael Simon, (THIRD
ROW) Soo Chung, Joan Stein, Kathy Fritchie, Cindi Hartman, Sue Zimberoff,
Ron Becker, David Alexander, Doug Levi, (SECOND ROW) Al Zelkowitz,
Arnie Kelber, Ilene Cotton, Lori Hart, Cindy Chunowitz, Bill Zuckerman, •
(KNEELING) Dan Elekman, Michael Margolis; Maureen Statland sews cos·
tumes; Erin Kern, Cindi Hartman, and Sue Zimberoff prepare for auditions;
Thespian Members are (SIXTH, ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) Darren Brooks, Bill •
Zuckerman, Curt Arnow, Steve Warshawsky, Gary Zeal, Frank McCue, Laura
Scruggs, David Alexander, Matthew Silver. Debbie Kodros, (FIFTH ROW) Mr.
Jerry Proffit, Sue Price, Liz Cooper, Mimi Bleadon, Cindy Chunowitz, Stan
Slovin, Steve Stark, Francoise Theodore, Jay Stern, Janet Smason,
(FOURTH ROW) Marc Peurye, Kathleen Barry, Maureen Statland, Jeff Max,
Eleah Horwitz, Barry Rocklin, Scott Tauber, Norman Fox, Jackie Brooderson,
Hal Meltzer, (THIRD ROW) Richard Deutch, Al Zelkowitz, Mike Simon, Ilene
Cotton, Jeff Sumner, Cindi Hartman, Tim Ortmann, Liz Silk Michael Margolis,
Dan Elekman, David Steiner, (SECOND ROW) Lisa Glazer, Wendi Kaufman,
Arnie Kelber, Sue Zimberoff, Geri Donenberg, Lila Goldberg, Helaine Silver,
Stacy Fields, (KNEELING) Rick Ackermans, Ron Becker, Jeff West, Erin
Kern, Julie Seffren, Amy Yale; Joan Stein Hammers a nail; Karyn Rudy
and Wendy Cannell make a mask, Jeff West works pinrail.
82
~
~·
'
�Tl-l~6PIAN6,
COMr>IN~
T6C
TAL~NT6
TO PRODUC~
61-10\t/6
Members of the Technical Service Club learned skills
in areas of set design and construction, painting,
sound, lighting, and pinrail. T.S.C., the "behind the
scene people", performed the necessary technical
work for each production, In order to become a T .S.C.
member, a student must have worked on a minimum
of two shows.
The Niles North Thespians, member of the lnterna· tional Thespian Society, performed four shows, rang·
ing from a student produced variety show to a Broad- way musical. To become a lifetime member of the
International Thespian Society, a student must have
worked on a minimum of two productions accumulat·
ing a total of one hundred hours work, plus a five
dollar membership fee.
11
II
�oAGA oTAFF
ADJUoTo TO
PRODUCTION
The 1980·81 Saga staff had many adjust·
ments to make due to the closing of Niles
East. Some changes were made on the pro·
duction processes of Saga. One of the main
changes was the system of having Co·Edi·
tors·ln·Chlef, Instead of a single Editor-in·
Chief. These Co-Editors, Gena Schoen and
Shari Cantor, along with the entire Saga staff,
had many difficulties adjusting to these dif·
ferences. With each girl editing three sepa·
rate sections of the book, the staff was di·
vided into two groups.
-
-
II
84
�II
II
-
-
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Brad Slavin types the Senior lndix;
Judy Mendoza, Maureen Statland, and Ivan Zoot look over pictures; Gena
Sc hoen helps Brenda Wllhelmson; Elle n Braze n looks over a layout;
Members of the yearbook staff are, {BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Dennis
Grabowski, {advisor) Cesar Borges, Michael Lisberg, T odd Rickspoone, Jon·
elle Roth, Alda Moy, (Sports Editor), Diane Fishbain, Ivan Zoot, Judy Me nde·
Occasions Editor),
za, Brenda Wilhelmsen, (MIDDLE ROW) Ellen Brazen {
Sandi Fagel, Donna Sclair, Susan Judd, Sheree Modloff, Maureen Statland
{Activities Editor). Brad Slavin (Senior Editor), (FRONT ROW) Gena Schoen
(Co-Editor-In-Chief), Curt Arnow (Faculty Editor), Shari Cantor (Co-Editor-in·
Chief). Sharl, Cantor takes a break; Curt Arnow and Diane Fls hbaln talk
about their section.
85
�~
t '"
t
~>ttJ
II
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jeff Harris hands out newspapers to students; Rick
Zatz talks to class while Leslie Doi looks on ;
Members of Calliope are, (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) David Eingorn, Robin Bailen, Jordan Roth , David Seifert, Lee Kantz, Jordan Pritikin, Heidi Feder, Eva Barnett, Rosie Llenza,
Ellie Freeman, Michael Larks, Lisabeth Willens,
and Dan Lewis; (MIDDLE ROW) Leslie Doi,
Rhonda Feinmehl, Katherine Klima, Jadine
Chou, Jill Kominsky, Diana Feingold, Jamie
Cann, Mary-Anna Fricano, Pam Frankston, Nan
Elster, and Maureen Eisenberg; (FRONT ROW)
Cheryl Urow, Elise Ecanow, Nurit Meiri, Sue
Wishnick, Sharon Perlman, Helaine Silver, David Phillips, and Peggy Burns; Heidi Feder
reads over material for Calliope; Members of
North Star are, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Steve Conser, Cesar Borges, Gerry
Manacsa, Lee Kantz, Beth Solomon, Sue Edelmuth, Kathy Barry, Andi Levin, and Wanda
Mech, (MIDDLE ROW) Mrs. Angie Panos, David
Small, Sue Portmann, Erich Massa!, Mike Jensen, Mark Arbus, Jeff Birkner, Jeff Harris, and
David Eingorn, (FRONT ROW) Shari Cantor,
Nancy Zimmerman, Simone Rodin, Rhonda Rabin, Shari Nusinson, Rick Zatz, Susan Zimberoff,
and Leslie Doi.
86
�NORTl-I
oTAR ·
GALLI OP~
Calliope, Niles North's student literary magazine , consisted of poerty,
short stories. essays. art and pho·
tography. All entires In any one of
these catagorle s were evaluated by
the Calliope staff. The 20 to30staff
members met about twice a month
with sponsor Peter Laforge.
The North Star once again won an
All"-Amer lcan and Quill and Scroll
first place superior honors for the
1979-80 school year. " This year
there was the potential for a very
awkward situation with the students coming from Niles East,"
comment ed Co-Edito r Rick Zatz.
"Howeve r. after a few group m e e t - logs, It was quite apparent that this
year's staff was made up of students who weren't going to let personali ty
clashes stand In their way of producing the North Star."
II
�II
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Angle Panos smiles during Quill and
Scroll meeting; Rani George and Lisa Glazer get ready to read announce·
ments; Rani George reads announcements while Lisa Glazer waits; P.A.
announcers are, (LEFT TO RIGHT) Lisa Glazer, Sharon Perlman, Lisa Kim,
Susan Zimberoff, Tim Ortmann, Cindi Hartman, Michael Margolis, Carolynn
Bergen, Rani George; Rick Zatz tries to make a decision; Members of Quill
and Scroll are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) David Eingorn, Jeff Harris,
Jeff Birkner, Rick Zatz, (MIDDLE ROW) Leslie Doi, (FRONT ROW) Gena
Schoen, Cindi Hartman, Shari Cantor, Susan Zlmberoff.
88
..
..
�QUILL RND oGRO LL
P.R. RNNOUNG~Ro
Quill and Scroll is an international honorary
society for high school journalists. North Star
and Saga members, who have done superior
work in some phase of journalism, are recommended for membership in this society by the
advisor. Angie Panos
The P.A. announcers were the people heard
every morning during AAA. Besides bringing
the latest school news~ P.A. announcers reported the scores, the activities going on, and
all the general announcemen ts. Each spring a
new set of P.A. announcers were chosen for
the coming school year.
-
II
·. 89
���lrl~A~~\
l\V 111r lti
92
~1C1()\l2I~~
~ 1v11112111r
�Y41at''s team,"·l81d
fflihwas niSiflibrnpletetUtsattsfled M;h last The~ Vikings broke
David Kmet, Varsity Baseball Coach.
the school record In total runs in the Mundelein Game.
,;veryon~ f.D the team;,displayed either pow'er at the plate
lfl;Or speed'Qn the ~Mi&,f'~iklng'• shortstop, .ID Mdler, the
team's mOSt valuable player ·made the All-Conference
team.
":11 J~LOCKWJ$'§i FROM UPfE,R LEFT} 8'IJ UalaMe~ ~s his ll.llndup;
;::;The lnflekflil;=~sees plarUi ~ft the hitter, Mike G~ slides Into ~hird
base: Bury Scbrenkel begins B'llllng; • • GrOIHaaaa waits for the
pitch; Coaclt KIHt looks onward; Members o( the Vanity Baseball
Te4ITI we: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Steve Saltzman, Howard
· Comltor, Ken Doody, Jordan Hellet;
~Im
Miiier, Barry Schrenkel, Bob
ff Uslander, A~1iokl Gross, ~ Gllcl<mar\;:(MIDDLE' R9W) Coach ~m.t,
N~l&ky. Brian Cloch, Joel Velln. Scott Winer, Mike Stevens,
Harvey Sauer, Steve Furmanski, Coach Wolf; (FRONT ROW) Mike Gr<>11·
man, Wayne Voss, Scott Solovy, Scott Smith, Jeff Elowe, Larry Stein,
Richard P~duros, Mike Faber.
«Scott
Ht
93
��The sophomore baseball team overcame a season
of inconsistent pitching to finish third In the confer·
ence. Pitcher dohn Schlofrock was voted the
m0$t valuable player by his fellow team mates. · .
Sctlloh;~u:k and PauJ Krult bad an over all goo~i' ·
1,"he
' battJDg!~~n.. 1 team ended the season with~%~~
(hvlns·and 9 losses while thefr conf~.r·~tf
r
Even·
w~ 10 wins and 5 losses.
·enc
though' if was di$appolnHng year for the fresh·
men, tne team used it as I.earning experience for
their yeau ahead at Niles North.
'a
•4<
1 •
,
(CLOCIS.Wlst f'l{OM UPPER LEFT) Coach 8udci11 sw.....looka on;r.left Feldia• gets cieught In a, l'\lrl dOllil'I;
K-.lrtiagsbadtat first. Member• of the Sophontore Buebali
Team are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHTI Terry Mlkell, Mike
Marcus, Brandon Koenig, Bob Keamen, Paul Krult, Jl>hn
Schlofrock; (MIDDLE ROW) K.,, Tratkaskkl, Jordan Ehrens,
Henry Swiderski, Eric Schloa. Mark Slbul, Paid Golata, Ctatg
Stevens, Coach Nathan; (FRONT ROW) Errol Gerber, Toby
MiU.r, Bruce Karman, Eric DeJonge, Jim Kuhnle, Alan Langsam; A player tags bKk on bate; Members of the Freshman
Baseball Team are; (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHTI .Joel
Alport, Scott Comltor, Jeff Wendt, Mika Kaplan, .John Knuth~
(MIDDLE ROW) Peter Srwder, Eddie Mendez, Rich Kolko, Jim
Mllecki, Ari Komhauaet. Coach Lee; (FRONT ROW) Barry
Ste,.._
If ll21()~ lti ~ 1() IV ltl
lfA,tCIE ~lrlllflf
1() IV IV 1() ~ 11 lr II 1() ~
1
•
Sauer, MarkWeberman. Stephen Kuehnir, Allen Fabet.
9S
�~lElr~\IE~
SIH1()l\\'
~1() IL1()VIE
lf1()ll?
1() IV 1()1() ~IE~ lrS
96
.
�The varsity tennis team placed second in the North
SUbur~ Conferente with a 12·5 record. Singles pJay·
ers Dave Borman, Gre99
Smith. and Scott Lieske
ah<:f the doubl~s teams of Dave Solar and Mark Up.·
cbaltz, Ron Friedman and Larry Man... contribut·
~ out~anding play 1 throu$ho ut .the se~n. ~an....,
Brant lluke and Greff Smith are next year's re·
turning hopefuls. The frosh-sop h team also had a successful season, finishing with a 14·2 record which placed
·
them first in conference. ·
97
�1(;"1~\~A\Slrll1CS
lrA\ II\ IE lr1() IV
lti 1() ~ 1() 11:2 s
98
�~
I
~
~
ii(
The Varsity Gymnastics team enjoyed a great sea·
son~t-Althoush,P,Je were a .very younQ,team, COIT!·
prised almost entirely of sophomores 'and juntors,
we went undefeated in all conference dual meets,"
said Coach Rlfklo4. John Federico did an out·
standing job, taking all.around title ~t the distri~
tournament. H~ also qualified for sectl0nal com~·
tltion In every event . ..0. Ledvora led the Vikings on the pommel horse by becoming the 1980
conference champion, an.d went on through districts·and took''sixth In state. With only three sen·
lors '9raduatlng, Niles North can once again look
toward having a very successful and competitive
gymnastics team in the year to come.
I
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEF11 Don CayHWlca flies
towmd the horse; aark .,......... watches his step; Larry
u.ut.oaae performs an " L" SQt on the rings; Clark D..._.,
ol*.; ·Joe ldvota. Coach RJfklnd, and ,,.... Fe4er~
watch .a gymnast intently; .lob F. . .rlco pushes himself off
the l>Orallel bars; Members of the Varsity Gymnastic team are!
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Gro.man. Coach
Gra)I, .Joe LedvO,Ta. Dan Lazar, Andy Slagel. Larry Llndermen;:eta.rk De~&, Coach Schnell; (FRONT ROW) All!" ,
Newman, Brian Speck, John Federico, Don Czyewk:i, Coach
Rifklnd.
I
I
99
��(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) "8e Le4vo~ finishes'bis
routine; Dan T...., works the side hOTllie: Members of the
freshmen team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO IDGHTI Cooch
It= IP 1()S lti S1() IV lti
Gray, Ron Del.ano19, Larry Schoenbrod, Steve Solomon;
117~~\~A\SlrS
Coach Schnell; (FRONT ROW) Kt Un Kim, Steve Blakey; 0 Tepper takes a running start; Members ol tha Sophomore tnm
are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Schnell, Dtpen
Chemburker, Dan Baggio, Mike Baba, Coach Gray; (FRONT
ROW! Zack Wagman, Hany felntetn, Dave Kozuch, Den Tep.
per; Roa Oeunon vaulting.
1
•
LE
1u~ 113 IEA\lrA\ 113 I I
101
��The boy':s track team had fine Individual performances througf>-1
out the season. The team ended the season with an overall record
of 11-8 which placed them fifth In confe.-ence. In last yem:ls
districts Jeff Tarkio placed second in the 100-meter dash while
DoUI Lovel"8\,Ii~ l>~t;ond In the 800·meter run, BOfh.q'~ h
1
fled for the state Jheet., Others contrib~tlng points to the t~1ii ,
were shotputter ~ri, Litwin. hlsJl 1umper Sam Mun..¥
and hurdlers Howard Danzyger and Rudy Patrlarca. Fine
performances were achieved by the 440-yard relay and 880-yard
relay team of .jeff Turkin• .juon Steigman, Ed Wlttea8tela
and Scott RoHnberg. The two-mile relay team of Marty
Brand. Doug Lovele... Larry Macklin and Ben Wola.hln
was another outstanding group of runners.
lrl\\lt()
lr1u ~ lrA~lr1~
103
�l[IEA\·~\
Slti1()WS
\I) IElrlE 11:2
1
•
~\\l~A\1[111()~
104
�The 1980 Softball team had a very trying season. With seven
wins against eleven losses, their record was not as good as the
team had hoped. There were some very bright moments during
season. Chctqr1 Ans•dacclb,,;md Kathy Meyer• were botti
thi1
named all-conference players. Angelacelo was awarded the "Outstanding Player of The Team" award. With many of the juniors
retui:ning for next season, the team appears to have a very bright
future.
105
�ILA\~\~\ 1Ell2S If IE IL\()
1()lUA\ ILll If 11 IES
1f1Ull2. s1rA\1r1E A\
SIE1C1()~I()
106
~IEA\ll2
�I
J
I
(CLOCKWJSE FROM UPPER LEFT) Caro·
lyn L.,aimeHfeld pallses off th!!' baton to
Irene S.aamoto; Carolt1n Lammemeld
running; Cheryl KolUl passes baton to
Merl•• Romanz; Julie Manning jump'ing; Irene S.samoto hurdling; Members of
th.i track team are: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO
RIGHT) Rani George, Kiki Kyriakopoulos,
Connie. ~antis, Karen Kramer, Carolyn
'Lammersfeld, Sheri Rosenbaum, Debbie Angelus, Laura Soohen, 'Jamie Marcus, Cindy
Lyons, Sue- Kron, Ilene Zagon; (THIRD
ROW) Coach Smith. Lisa Venus, Cheryl
Kohn, Chris Myhr, Peggy Kyrlakopoulos,
Carol Block, Bonnie Ley, Rosie Llenza, El·
len Williams, Angela Vucic, Tracey Lorenz,
Julie Manning, Coach Stephansen, Coach
Murphy; (SECOND ROW) Sue Zh1in. Denise
Lau, Lori Gutman, Lisa Christiansen. Delilah
Goodwin, Stacy Nosanov, Rina Patrlarca,
Nancy Chu, Lisa Gladman. Sabrina Smiley,
Vicki Bonoris; (FRONT ROW) Daisy Perez,
Sue Wittenberg, Rita Hendricks, Irene Sasa·
rnoto, Pauline LlfVY, Aimee Mazure, Teresa
P«terson, Janice Babendlt, Linda Christo·
pher, Marissa Romanz.
107
�Varsl~y F~otb~ll ~-~ liJgJlllgflt~·1~~~::19JPH
.llle
~ ~~ot~a~~ ~~~~~~ ~~.¢a~i~~#si)bi~t ~·ei:)ind1™~!:~
~ominsf yl~tory fn· .a. ·row.,:The,.V,~r•lw,: ~§feat~a
'tbe Maine No~th ·Ni>rsemen "t3.;$.ln a:lia;icffougli•·'·h
. ~ntest I~ front af "the tlarg~~!i:•'udi~.n~e;~61 :•py;!!,'
other game io vllt101Lbl•t'fliv;:'the.. Vllil:njjit;;,1~- .
.i pr,ove4 over 'tast ; e,sgn flntsblhg 'w.tth·;~£l·:~¥0'.·;,
,
;,seaso.l ,!ecord. ~elpl~9' ttlct.: "\{ii<(n9•::8Ji~cn:;\l:ltsi; ..::
i
.,, se!i•.! n·~~c:ard \Yer~ m~"t:v~~.ue~~!~·Jil!~!,~i ~~n~··
: lors. Jotin. Thol'Tlas and M~JtY.: lilfwin. »~lo,ng . wlt
.. ,~henl. ~·· Al, Conf~renc~ .,1,y~kl! w~~~· ~:An;;trfi, •
. •Walter Edwards, arid Sam "Matilsak~· ~·: 't<.· · ·· ""·::;:;::.
{
f'i'
108
'
~
:';~
''
"
•
f~ ·~'
~ , -' ;,.
i> .,,
~~.~ ..
~n~AAJ. 4.0:..i.U!z.:.l!~~,,..~~::i ·tt
�If 1()1()lr 113A\ ILIL
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT> Captains Mike Calamari::,
cmd Steve 'furman•kl waits for the toss of ihe coin to begin the
game; W-1ter Edwacd• eludes hls opponents; Members of the
Varsity Football Team are: (BACK ROW, LEfT TO RIGHT) l<urt
Goebel. Fred Blitt, Brandon Koenig, Scott Shintani, Bob Kearnan,
Tom Alezander, Marty Litwin, Colin Slowik. Sam Matuszak, Coach
Giambeluca; (FIFTH ROW) Coach Zook, Coach Henrici, Rob
Glantz, Ken Andre, Mike Calamari, Joel Plotsky, Roger Elam,
Steve Furmanski, Bob Wolf, Mark Grossman, Coach Casten;
(FOURTH ROW) Rick Cepeda, John Thomas, David Haller, Jeff
Dowd, Mike Wagner, John Schlofrock, Tony Ulbert, Dan Albaugh,
Coach Houlihan; (THIRD ROW} Dan Krammer, Jason Steigman,
Walter Edwards, Harold Schwartz, Cedric Miles, Steve Michaels,
Alan Levine; (SECOND ROW) Elliot Fisher, Dave Bronswick, Ben
Alev, Ira Spiro, Henry Swiderski, James Mcintosh, Scott Devito,
Mark Schimmel; (FRONT ROW) Mitch Silver, Steve lckow, Scott
Rosenberg, Mike Wagman, Harrell Wlttensteln, Sinsuk Kang, Todd
Stern, Glen Freedman; The Viking's start the game by kicking off;.
John, Thoma• elµdes his opponents; Marty Litwin cuts ofl :·
d11fender~ frorn '$111m Matuuak; A Norseman inte(cepts the baU
from 'Mfi~h Sllve,r.
If 1() 1()lf 113A\ IL IL
II~\ IVll21()V IE S
109
��11311:2111[) I[) IE ll2S
ll31l?IEA~ll\
l~VI~~
111
�VA~ 112s111r""
S1()1C1C I~ 112
II\ II 1C II\ I~ 112 S
If II~ II S lti
S\~1C1()~\()
II~
1C1()~\f 1121E~ 1CIE
112
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Peter Reff and Winfred
Wratedltlo saamble for the ball. Scott Solovy passes the ball;
Winfred Wrat.c:Wto attempts to score a goal; Tom Wege-r lights
for the ~II; Scott Smida receives a pass; Rlda Pappaaduroa and
Howard Comltor fig)lts for the ball; Members of the Soccer Team
i'•C !SACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Michael Becker, Jimmy Ruffer.
Howard Comitor, Keith Goebelt. Raffi Sarraflan, Brad Cole, Greg
Binder, Dave Bin, Tony Stern, Jeff Elowe, Tom Wegener; (MIDDLE
ROWLt.~11ch Kmet, Scott Smith. Scott Solouy, Brian S~k. Peter
Retf,.Jirh :Stav«>U, Larry Palmer, Mike Musick, Scott Novoselsky,
D;iile:Cart!hs. Coach Weber; (FRONT ROW) Wayne Voss, Winfred
Wratschko1 Larry Freedman, Joe Greenspan, Mark Levin, Rk:h Pap-
Pandiir4s. •
113
��11\JI 1C II\ I~ ll?S
s lti t()l\\I
1v1u1r1~ ~1r11 A\ IL
...
l~
,
.
\. ,,· J"/
•
.
.,..
.,
•
JI
•
..
·
·•
11 5
�1(7 ~u IL Jr=
1(71U IL If IE ll:?S
116
�1'IWI pear'• 9olf team. led by Captain Craig
Magnes,who ebot a bole-In-one, ftna.hed the aea•
eon with an overall record of four win• and aeven
l0taae•. Other player• who earned lndlvklual
acble'Vemente during the aeaeon Included moet
valuable player. Mark McCracken, who ftnlabed
·•lxth..incltvldually In the 2$·team Wheeling Jnvt.tatlOUI and Curt Corblge, who quallflecl for sec·
a
• ~p~tltlon. According to Coa~ D. ve
.I
•he ,lro•h·aoph team bad an e•c•l1ent
. ... ,, ,_.
t, .
dllderlng the fact that only t*o,oMhe
••
e't1G•.:~«!mben ~f the team had ever playe.4 golf
11
1
~
f b.tore tbl• year.
!! ii j~ 1JlJhJLllii 1• l
"t
11 7
�ll3t()~·~~
1Cll2t()~~
1Ct()IU~lrll2~
ll21U~~IEll2~
ll21El131U II ILIU
lrlEA,~\
118
•
�LEFT) Robert KlawHe,
Mltdl Lebov1U:'Kevla 0-., Howarcl Duazner and Ben
Woloehln line up at the starting line; Peter M-lotl running;
llltch Lebovlb Is right behind his opponent; Gre99 Smith
coming through the shoot; Ben Woloehla and Howud Dan·
{CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
f
.,.er running; Members of the Cross Country Team are:
·JLEFT TO RIGHT> Bob Sali>es, Peter Manning, Ron Wojeik,
,,f·Mltch Lebovttz: lee Serota, Ben Woloshin, Howard ·Danzyger,
Scott Rosenthal, Rich Hlanlk, Joe Bott, Jerry Nieto, Howard
Rosing, Gregg Smith; (CENTER) Coach Conway.
r
119
��"This year's team Is much Improved
and a better team than last year'•
squad," said Cro" Country Coach
John Barstow. The team finished the
seasotJ with a 5-3 recorcl In dual
me~ta:, ''A couple of f:liqJe;., meets
were 19st by three or f6itt points.
Overall the team had a record of 88. Throughout the season Karen
Kuehn, Carolyn Lammersfeld, Julie Manning, and Heidi Mendelson consistently made good showings. Kuehn, Man·
ning and Mendelson were selected all-
confei:ence runners. Jn lnv,ltatlonal
two trocom~titlon, the team
phies. The team came Ari second at
the Niles West-Invitational. Coach
Barstow Is anticipating greater success from this dedicated and hardworking team during the 1981 sea-
woii
11711112 IL'~ ~
lti 111(7 ltl
121
�VA\ 1[2 S JI lr""
Vi() IL IL IE_,,, 113A\ IL IL
SVllll\1Ell2S
~IUIVIEll2
122
•
ltiA\VIE
SIEA\St()~
�The vanity volleyball team had a
•••per Haeon" wltb a conference
record of 18 wine and 8 lone• which
place4 the team second In the con·
ference. Coach Mary Alfus comment·
ed...All tbe playen wen outetand·
Ing anti each contributed In their
to the .uccea• of
own epeclal
this year'• team.'' Exemplory front•
line playen were Kathy Meyers and
Kim Kazmlerowclcz who were selected for tbe All-Conference Volley·
ball Team. Kathy Szyszka wa• aleo ee·
lected for the All-Conference team.
and was rec:ognlaed for her "set·
ting.. abdlty.
••Y
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Sae Edelaath bumping; Members of the Freshman Tearn are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Pat
Sovc:tk, Regina Birkner, Lisa Stone, Melissa Goldberg. Karen Axelrod,
Coach Oleson; (MIDDLE ROW} Wendy Danzyger. Hope Felnglass,
Kim Monatvll, Marla Roxas; (FRONT ROW} Olga Shutkas, Vieki Maroules; .i-tfer Kllpluardt practices before a meet; u.da Cbmto,.., bl.Imping; Paula KlkkebllSCh shows the bumping technique;
Members of the Junior Varsity Te11m are: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO
RIGHT) Chris Myhr, Chris_Konlor, Janice Stuckmann, Lisa Neuson.
Jennifer Kliphardt, Pa.ula Kikkebusch, Coach Breman; (MIDDLE
ROW) Janel Sushinski, Sue Edelm11th, Kim Petrich, Linda Christo·
pher, Joanne Lendway; (fRONT ROW) Erl Tanimoto, Rita Hendricks;
Qrla KoDior bumping• Mem~·i>fthe Varsity Volleyball Team are:
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RfGHtfLiZ Ok:k,- ..Rozanne Cooper, Kathy
Meyers, Kim Kazmlerowicz1 ~iirf&' ~yg«r, COach Alfu•; (FRONT ..
ROW} Lita Gordon. Ohrt{ '&af.i\1etciW!cz, f<athy Szyszka, Terri
.,
Sltapka, Laurel Rosing. '·
�•·~
'
......
124
�Goocl depth and balance were the keys to
the girl•' var81ty tennis team's finishing
with a 9-2 record. Tbe team ended Its
season In Mcond place In the North Sub·
urban Conference. The highlight of the
-.a~on was a second·pface flnl~ out of
eighteen competing schools In the Maine
.West Invttatlonal. Leadln• the team :to
.
lts second place victory we.a:e DebbJe teW,iS
:·
1·; '£,!~:Lind~ Tompkins, who won fl.r11t et~~~:~~
•.,..umber one doubles, and Jennifer Coltu'fir
.
.
...
! i:;lk.•~~ Cathy Fortre, who ftnlshed se~ond
at nwnber two doubles. Exceptional co~
:;i
i. pe.ratlon and the ability to work together
ii helped the Junior Vanity tennis team
reach lts S.3 season and a third place
.:
;mm::: m: !!· finish In the conference. :..
~
~
J
:·
:.
::. ·:.. ·::::::·•
..;·::::.
ILIE\\\111 S A\~ I[)
lr1()~\ IVll\ II~~
ti) IU A\ IL \I If""
1f1Ull? s1rA\1r1E
115
�The Nll88 North Girl• Swim Team ended their
.eats0n with a 2·7·1· record. :They placed fifth In·
the North Suburban Conference and ninth in the
•tate. Sophomore Laura Hopper paced thl• year'•
team with o..Utandlng performanc e "at theI state
'
"
meet. Laura placed sixth In the •tate ln the 100.
yd. Butterfly and eleventh In the 200-yd. lndlvld·
u
. al Medley. She watt also conference champion lo
the So-yd. fre88tyle. Laura's 's ister, Julie, stibwed
much proma.e for the future Httlng the school
record In the 500-yd. Free.tyle. ShaJi Cantor, Jana
Zeff, Laura and Julie Hopper won a third place;med·
al at the conference meet In the 200-yd. medley
relay.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Lam• HoP',.r swllnmtiig the
'; breast stroke; ftlle Hopper performing the freeSty"; Members of
the Swim Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGl-IT) Jana Bass
(manager), Joy Rice, Maret Cantor, Siuan Schmidt, Laura Hopper,
CarotYn: Anderson, Jana Zelf, Sharl Canfor, Coach Youstra;fTHIRD
ROW) Lori lpjian, Kelly Meyer, Letgh Chaban, Debbie Peller, Julie
Hopper, Stephanie Sherman, Lisa Schrenkle, Beata Sajor, Coach
Sandstead; (SECOND ROW) Dorothy Moore, 5utan Kafka, Stac;y
Nosanov. Ravlt Dallal, Cathy Dlebel, Barb Schmfd1,r4ancy Ktln'g. Sue
Lux; (FRONT ROW) Sheryl Vicari, Noah Schoff, Kayla Zeff, Toby
Prace, Dawn Sullivan, Lori Weiss, Debbie Sahns, Sheryl Cohan, Coach
Cress; Stac11 No••nov diving; Laura Hopper swimming the frees·
tyle; Sharl Cantor backstroking.
126
�1(3llll2IL~
~W II/\\\/\\\ II~ 1(3
lti1()IVIVl~ll?
IVllA~Cl~S SllXlrlti
II~ SlrA\lrl~
127
�ll3t()"1~·~
l\\11~ IE~ lrlLll ~ t(;
l\\11~ IE~ lr IL IE I~~
ltiA\VIE
IL IEA\ 112 ~II~ t(3
"11EA\I~
128
�·~ year ••• a learning experience. Next year
we'll do a lot better:• commented Coach Steve Poznansky. Hie brotlaer. Coach Al Pozanansky agreed
alMI ...... "We"re looklag forward to next sea•on.
They wOI be muc:ll more Improved... Out of the ftfty
wraden. oDly ... were Molon and eight were ju·
nlon. The remalnlag forty-el• wresden were all
uaderclalMlllMn. Steve Poinansky Hid that he thought
the blending of .cboole •• far •• the wrestlen were
concerned weat •mootlaly. "They lmmecllately be·
, ... to work togetlwr; they are a very cohe•lve
groa.,:h Some out•tandln9 wrestlen wel'e Junior
Ugt'Y P~l,fer who took flr•t In dl•trlcts, co•captatn
'Siido!i'R~ato Nepomuceno who took eeconcl In both
.t~te •ml conference, Senior Hugo Smith who
took tlalrd In both dletrlct• and conference. and co•
~pUla Senior Mark Schimmel who took fourth In
dlstrlcta.
129
��Q..OCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Rich
tries to breakdown his opponent; Roa
Ganan9ky holds his opponent; Member of the
Junior Varsity Wrestling Team are: (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Steve Poz·
nansky, Lee Farber, Steve Si~I . Adam Bezark, Scott Stern, Mike Isaacs, Dave Carlson,
Cnach Al Pomansky: !FRONT ROW) Joe Su·
hajda, Scott BeckeT, Larry Peiser, Dan Tepper,
Sinsuk Kang, Paul Mankoff, Jerry Fisher; Abboocl Abrab•m tries to pin opponent; Members of the Freshman Team are: (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHn Coach Fickes, Dave 1..Jeber·
man, Ed Abraham, Cort Jacoby, Norm Rieh,
Pete Warda, Todd Rosenzweig, Marty Lev,
Doug Mitchell; !MIDDLE ROW) Mark Peiser,
Larry Glantz, Howard Spiro, Howard Cohn,
Rand~ Trebat, Steve Rasof; (FRONT ROW)
Ranc:ly. $1egel, Bob l..Jeberman, Pierre LeVan.
~faike. \Jpesky, Pete Lee, Joel Stone; Abboocl
Abr...._ has his opponent In a headlock; Mem·
beTs of the Sophomore Team are: Coach Steve
Poznansky, Brad Stern, Stu Keeshln, Al Rasof,
Steve Goldstein, Ron Ganansky, Rich Gold·
wasser, Coach Al Poznansky; (MIDDLE ROW}
Geoff Dickstein, Bill Teichert, Jtm Oanielak,
Rich Solovy, John White; (FRONT ROW} Mike
Ripes, John Vassen, Pete Oagher, Avl Segev,
Jim Ooruff, Brian Cunningham.
x-
131
��1u 1u_,,,s·~
Sl\\111 ~\~\II~ 1(7
S l\\111 ~\~\I~ ll2S
s lr 1121u 11\ 1~ lr 1()
VII 1Clr 1() 112_,,,
133
�!CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFTI K•rt Goebel takes a shot;
Members of the Varsity Basketball Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHn Coach Christie, David Kohls, Kurt Goebel, Brian
Grossman, JaJI. Deutsch, Bill Witry, Coach Swanson; (MIDDLE
ROW) Tony $Chiller, Eric DeJonge, Jim Ruffer, Jeff Feldman,
Mike Jensen; (FRONT ROW) Dan Kuznetsky, Ed Javier, Kevin
Kaplan, Larry Stein, Tim Loftus; Ed Javier takes a shot; .lay
Deutec:h shoots for the basket; Ed Javier drives for the basket;
Jim Ruffer pumps one In the b;tsket.
134
.
�, . . 8o9'• Varetty Buketball team began
:llae ,ear well. but recently had a lo•lng
weak. ln•tead of giving up. however. the
:team Ja•t kept Improving. '"They've got a
t of •plrtt,' eald Coach Pete Christle. "No
ls quitting; they all come to practice,
really work bard?' The team ha• eome
an41caps, though. They are' the •hortest
m In tbe league. The team also bas only
fMtr eenlon, and ten )union. But, according
j.o Coach Christie, ..You've got to go with
trhat you have. and do the beat you can, and
tJaat'• what we are doing ...
1
11\l~l~IV
lrltil~
~IP 1111:2111r
135
�If I[? 1() S lti ,. Si() IV lti
llJA\Sll\ IE lr 113A\IL IL
136
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFTIRe, Patrtarca
~s up f<tr a lay01,1t4 Steve Ruhl• eludes his
opponent; Membe" of the Freshman A BaiketbaB
Team are: (LEFT TO RIGHT) Mike Haber (mgr.),
Ollis Sturm, Stuart Rhum. Jim Glick, Marc lmyak,
Tom Fisherkeller, Errol Torres, ~amil Me!)l;loza,
Larry Mayer, Rodney Steffens, Niel!. Brustln, Dal/id
Baum, Coach Casten; Man: Blalloeld shoots de·
spite opponent; Gary Hazan tries to pass the baU;
Members of the Freshman 8 Basketball Team are:
(LEFT TO RIGHT) Lee Jesllow, Mike Cooper, Dan
Albaz.. Albert O'Voung. Marc Bass, Sc:ott Abrams,
Richard Sudendorf, ErJp Kupferberg, Randy Sorkin,
Mike Dettinger, Adlal Javter, Coach Nathan; Marc
Blelleekf takes a shot; Mark lm11ak tries to shoot;
Members of the Sophomore Basketball Team are:
<BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHTI Steve Arakawa,
Ron DeLllt'IOls, Steve Rashls, Andy GrlkiS, Jeff
Wendt, Marc Bielinski, Rod Mazure, Doug Asturrl·
zaga. John Douvrls, Gary Hazan, Ken Lamrnersfeld,
Coach Bostic; (FRONT ROW) Rey Patrlarca, Kevin
Garner, ~eve Kushner, Greg Rlfareal.
137
�";"f
•i .
~
!-<>•
.; .•
"-
.
'
....
i{
'
. .
~!;
. ,•uP•t glrl•~t•~.id ¢1)ach Claret'.ICE
'..They w~fe
J~loren~e. : ':~~1'hei[~ were~lllln~;"t~l ·g~ ·~
.really woTk.'• J\Jfftou b till• 'WJ• Flt>.r
flt.tye~.;c;~~tng·gl
. p&tfs:'l~e enJo. ,
wor:ktng wlth:;them. J;I~ uld~h,,ttt~e~ :ur(l!t.~
.hard ·wodcMJ9 slrl~ agCI Upcia ~~litp~tlt~,.~
~~
~.
j
').•.f~J•:.•.,.,·.~r.·e •.15at~ .
·'Meyers, hhe •. u tit.fi_.nour.ed ta~ ..Cblugo.•Tillf• ,.
So
...
o who··wa. . a*ICl.•p·g·
.
·.
.
. .·iY
•.
~ itrme'•P-iv«r·~l.tht\l:We.e'k.• kim l:<aim)ero~~ 1 ·:
, and :u1n.~eiilstej'1·{·B~~ 1i;.··~~· th~ ~l>erfot... .•
. P.
.
1
r+·• ma~c.eJ;>v. the. fe~nl '•i.. a, ~fiol~
1
th•t',n,iacle, ·
· thle 'YHr·•· na~on a wtnilQsi onl!. "
71: ·.
·
tt
h•4-'i
"rttz:~
,ti
1J8
., ;.~ .
1l
�4
11311112 IL ~ ~
llJA\ ~ 11\ IElr llJA\ ILIL
1C A\113 IE lr lr IE~
s lti 1() 1() lr 1t=1u112
1C1()~ If IEll2 IE~1C IE
lr111r1LIE
139
��(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEfT) Stacy Nouaov
practices a back walkover on tM beam; Nora Kirk practlc·
ing a handstand split on the beam; Members of tM Vartlly
Gymnastics Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Gina Ledvora, Carl Segal, Nora Kirk, Stacy Nosanov, Hyun
Joo Kim; !FRONT ROW) Coach Rlfldnd, Terri Dallas, Sue
Besser, Rita Hendricks, Kathy Dall, Thereee LankfOTd;
KatllJ Dall mounts the uneven ban; Membe~ of the
Junior Varsity Gymnastics Team are: {BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT} Michelle Rosenberg, BarN Zelkowltz, Debbie
'' WaQner,· Leslle Custer, Karyn Schwartz:, Amie Dillet, Ta;mll!' 'Was$4,tman, Sabrina, Smiley; !FRONT ROW) Co,acl!
Juliapn Cz:y~wicz, Marla Poders, MlcMlle Ola;,
,<
Ji
!'Ty Roffrl. Holly Waskill, Karyn Rudy, Ale~~
Zi>llil;.i Debbie Wt1st, April Hardt, Coach $okal$kl; SU. '
#
• :.
113""~\~A\~lr~
1131~1EA\11\
IVA\~1r
•
Jk!•Mr·showing her floor exercise routine.
141
�A\ILILIE~
1CA\lr~
IV ILA\1C IE lrlt-i 1111:! I()
II~
142
.
l()ll~lrll:!Jl1C1r~
�The Girl'• Bowling Team bacl an outetancll ng eeaeon
tbla year. ne Alley Cate won conferen ce at both
Varelty and .Junior Varelty level. They won eight
trophle• out of twelve and placed third In dletrlcte.
..neee were the hardeet working and moet com·
petltlve glrl• I've ever had." eald Coach Carol Wellman. They were willing to eacrlflce everythin g for
the team. Not winning dletrlcts wae extremel y die·
appolnUn s and we were all upeet. Soine of the top
bowlers tbl• year wel'e .Junior Jill Bangart, Senior lllse
Goldberg, Junior Michelle Hutchings, Junior Sharl Nusinson, and Senior Sharon Wendt. Ilise Goldberg qualified for the State meet. All the player• added to the
atrength of the team, and Coach Wellman aaye •he
haa very high hope• for' the team next year.
0
143
�~u1u lr ~ lrA\~ J() 11 ~ ~13
~IE~ll1()ll2
A\ lr1ti1L1E1r1E~
ILIEA\IU
144
lrlEA\~\~
�Nile• N•rth
atbletl~
fMter manf tal-
enb. ~fHverat ejtc.ptlonal MPioff
provhle the lea4enlalp aa4 ablltt, aeceaary to gulM thelrteama to •cc....
Mow atblet.. have eaJeped
noUlble
careers at North, eepecla81f the P41ople
blpted qn th... n~t few .,....-r'f j)elr
teammate• an4 coacbe• wUI lirelr
ma.. their pr...nu next lfear.
145
�����Dr. Gibbs And
The Sebool Board
(Clockwise from upper left) Wesley Gibbs, Eric Moch, Bertram
Meyers, Lowell Ruffer, Fred Minkus, Florence Sutker, Ray Fleiser,
Board members review a meeting, Mary Helen Archibald, The
Niles North School Board.
150
�151
�Niles North
Administration
"This has been a historic year In the life
of Niles Township High Schools. The
closing of Niles East In June of 1980 has
had ~n Important Impact on all of us as
those students entered North and West,
adding and blending their spirit and enthusiasm to the already existing tradi·
tlons of those schools.
I'm very proud of the spirit and cooperation that has exemplified the 1980-81
school year at Niles North. Traditions
have been maintained, added to, and
changed as students and staff have
worked together to make the spirit of
North warm and friendly to everyone.
This 1981 Saga represents a unique ac·
count of the depth and breadth of our
school's activity and educational pro·
grams and shows the Viking spirit at Its
very best."
Galen Hosler
152
�(Clockwise from upper left) Galen Hosler, Principal; Galen
Hosler working at his desk; Dr. Jack Morris, Director;
Romayne Baker, Student Services; George Baptist, Physical Welfare; Tom Giles, Director; Barbara Tyler, Practical
Arts; Lee Hawkins, Director; Mr. Hosler and his secretary
conversing; M r. Baker attends to a phone call; Ms. Tyler
poses for a photograph.
153
�I
Building Manager
Deans, And
Speeial Serviees
The administration of Niles North provides sound structure for the operation
of the school. Maria Thompson and the
deans have the responsibility of maintaining order within the student body.
The deans also have the authority to deal
with disciplinary actions and attendance
procedures.
The psychologist and social worker are here to
help students with such things as family problems, school problems and social problems.
Their doors are always open to all students no
matter what their problems are. Nurses provide
useful services for stude nts who become sick or
injured during school. They also dispense medicine to people with special prescriptions.
�Charles Balciulus, Frank Houlihan, Ms. Thompson confers over the
telephone; Carl Field. Phillip Mankoff , Joyce Sweeney, Mildred Popp; Mr.
Schusteff watches the Vikings win the homecoming football game; Mr.
Houlihan speaks to the crowd at the homecoming pep assembly; Maria
Thompson, David Schusteff.
155
�Counselors
"The transition of former Niles East student has gone very
well," stated Arlene Lettas, Hall 8. counselor. "There has
been a minimum of friction absorbing the new students on
the parts of both the students and the faculty.''
Each counselor guides 280 students in exploring the variety
of educational career opportunities available to them. Em·
phasis is placed on each student, and his plans for the
future
Mrs. Lettas feels that there is a continuing trend of in·
creased structure in the class day. This includes the addi·
tion of District 219's required 300-minute schedule effec·
tive next fall. The counselors are to be fully informed of the
students' personal growth and to help develop appropriate
activities which assist students in their knowledge of
themselves, relationships with others, and career poten·
tial.
156
I
I
,
1
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Ken
Anderson , James' Dorsey; Mr. Grossman
talks on the phone; Ms. Murphy sits at her
des; Arle ne Lettas. Mary Murphy, Judy Siegal. Tom Thomas; Mr. Thomas discusses a
student - ' chedule with her; Mr. Harpe r in
his office Mr. Dorsey co ..«entrates on his
work; Walter John, Don Harper, Tom
Grossman .
,
~
�1.1.c. And c.1.c.
<:,,.
~(~ ''%',
•
....
t ••, ti
t
t
I
The Center for Individualized Curriculm and the
Individualized Instruction Center provide an oppor·
tunity for students to learn at their own pace. This
allows Niles North to serve students that vary
greatly in their intellectual as well as social capabi·
lltles.
158
I
�I
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Ellen Agoranos. John Bar·
stow, Bea Becker. Barbara Benson, Judith Blackman. Shirley
Garel: students practice their
reading skills; Bernadine Goodman, Dan Henrick. Ma rk Recker,
Pearl Slaton. Bill Weiss; June
Turbov collects her mail; Ms.
Goodman explains a handout .
• •" •
t •
•
"'
'
"•
"'
t)
•
..
•
•
...
•
.
l.
• • i-
I
I
159
�--
--
-- -
- --
Art And Music
···-:...
160
rwnr;wr ....
~'
.._
~
,,,,
..,
�Vocal and instrumental expression are two of the
fundamental areas explored in Northi's music de·
partment. Opportunities to express oneself vo·
cally include Madrigal Choir and Girl's ensemble
as well as the various other choirs offered. In·
strumentally Northi offers various types of
bands, including concert, jazz and marching
bands. Music fundamentals are also pur&ued in
classes such as "Music Theory".
The art department also gives students a way to
express themselves. Students are taught to con·
vey their thoughts and sentiments through var·
ious mediums such as painting, drawing and
sculpture. Through the various art elements stu·
dents discover their Interests and capabilities
while at the same time expressing their inner·
most feelings.
(Clockwise from upper left) Ivan Santacruz practices for the halftime
show; Irene Zuckerman gives Peggy Kyrlakopoulos help with her
rough sketch; Robert Anderson; Timothy Wolfram; A student prepares for her next piece; Cindy Chunowltz perfects her artwork ;
Richard Requarth; Jack Lehrman; Ken Kokrda; Dennis Grabowski.
�----
162
----
-----
�Business Edueation
"Cooperative Vocational Education (CVE) was ex·
panded to include special areas in industrial related
jobs and home economics related jobs for those
who have taken courses in those two departments.
They can belong to state organizations such as
HERO (Home Economics Related Occupations), and
VICA (Vocational Industrial Clubs of America),"
said Dr. Barbara Tyler, director of Practical Arts at
North.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) William Coulson; Mr. Coulson
lectures to his class; Mr. Malone collects a students' papers; Peter
Christie, Gordon Malone, Ray O'Keefe, Charles Plock, Mike Rotchford,
J ames Thomson; Accounting students work on a monthly budget; Mr.
Christie talks to parents: Dennis Fickes. Ron Henrici. Mary Howell, Richard Wetzel.
163
�164
�Drivers Ed. And Health
Speeial Serviees
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Richard Casten, a Driver's Education teacher, intently
watches t he Vikings on the football field; Mr. Warner on his
way home after a long day; Donald Browning, Charles Cereghino, Phyllis Klapman, Barbra Willerman, William Warner, Seymour Rifkind, Sharon Zorn,
Greggory Youstra. Mrs. Klap·
man takes a lunch break; Mr. Rlf·
kind explains how the various
muscles of the body operate .
Driver's Education Is one of the most popular
courses at Northl. The course Is divided Into three
separate classes: classroom Instruction, behind the
wheel, and driving range. Driver's Education plays
an effective role In readying today's teenagers to
drive.
Project Sage, Reading Center, and Speech are offered by the Special Services Department to the
students of Niles North. They are designed to aid
students in areas where they migt not otherwise
receive needed help.
Health is required for all students to graduate from
North. Health is offered in a one semester sequence either freshman or sophomore year.
165
�--
-
~--
---
English
166
�English at Niles North provides a
wide background of study for students to choose from although students, starting with the Class of '82,
are now required to take Freshmen
and Sophomore English before they
are able to choose elective courses.
There is still a wide selection of
courses from which students can
learn skills in writing, speech and
literature.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Two English students share a book;
Frank Bostic; Barry Deardorff; Joy Jirik ; Ken Kokrda; Betty Ladd; Peter
La f orge: Richard Livingston: Verniel Lundquist. Angie P anos: Susan
Moss; Students in Mr. Profflt's class rehearse a scene from a play; Mrs.
Panos talks with Mr. Barstow.
167
�------ - - - - -
-
English
(CLOCKW ISE FROM
UPPER LEFT) Jer ry
Proffit, Helen Rorig,
Mary Scherb, Ellen Shapiro, James Van Derlinder, Mr. Bostlc's class
pays close attentio n;
Gary Tschrt z studies in
the cafeteria; Student> dis
cuss a group project.
168
��-
--------
----
Foreign Language
170
�•
•
'1
'·'./
-~
( '
*>·
'
•
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jane Burnham. Eunice Espinosa, Issac Hoffman; Ms. lachman, Ms. Espinosa, and Mr.
Strong enjoy a coffee break with friends; Dorann Klein, Gabrielle
Lachman, Selma Perlmutter, William Strong. Steve Rosenzweig.
J udy Rochette ; Students for Israel encourage others to join at
Activities Fair; Ms. P e rlmutter explains French grammar to her
class.
"As part of the process of merging East into
North several strong Foreign Language teachers from East came to join the North staff. The
result of the merger should provide superior
programs of instruction in the department,"
said Dr. Lee Hawkins.
Many colleges reccommend or require that entering students have one year of foreign language. Niles North offers French, German, Hebrew and Spanish. All of these are offered in a
four year s equence. A language lab is used
continually throughout the year by students in
order to aid them In the learning of their new
language.
171
�Home Ee. And Industrial Arts
This year the Practical Arts program remained the same with
the exception of Nursery in the Home Economics Department. In this course babies are brought in three days a week,
observed, and taught by the students. Students may take
Nursery only after they have completed one semester of Child
Growth and Development. Previously, Nursery was only offered at Niles East. Now it is taught at North and West. Dr.
Barbara Tyler said, "The teachers from East have adjusted
very nicely. Students and teachers have tried to make the
East people feel at home."
.,L
·. :JUJlltllfll' '-""""*~
,=~ ~
172
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Ray Carrel, Michael Deutch, George Fink, Gene Volkman, Home Economics student works with a
sewing pattern: Marian Behr, Shirley Foss. Mary
McElfresh, Peggy Paulsen; Mr. Volkman gives
instructions on the rotor machine; Mr. Carre ll
shows Danny O'Malle y how to draw a diagram; Mr. Fink works with a student: Charles
Swinford. Bruce Sorenson, Dan Schaulis.
�Learning
Materials
Center
174
�Many books were moved to North's library
from Niles East. "We are in the process of
cataloging the new books, and we expect that
by the end of the year we will have received
over 4,000 books from East. We find more and
more students are using the library. Most students are serious about working when they
come into the Library. This year we added Mrs.
Lenore Marti to our staff. The Library has an
excellent collection of books, magazines, and
other reference materials. Our A. V .E. sectional also has many films, tapes, and records to
keep the students busy," said Mrs. Kathleen Palansky, Head Librarian.
I
l
I
t
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT)
Dorothy Brown. Vidla Christophersen;
Ms. Chrlstophersen checks out a slu·
dents book; Ms. Mastro sits at the refer·
ence desk; a student studies in the Ji.
brary; a student looks for a book; Ms.
Kathleen Palansky, Head Librarian.
Head Librarian; Ms. Brown hands Alex
Lopez a film; Lenore Marti, Wilbur Rosenkranz, Hal Cress.
175
�..
Math
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mrs.
Hubbard displays her personality to her
class; Mr. Henry answers students' ques·
tions; Mrs. Hubbard lectures; Nancy
Johnson. Lucille Hubbard, William Henry.
Ms. Johnson writes examples on the
board; Jean Barstow, Barbara Fry, Joan
Ginsburg, Mildred Hall.
Math ls a challenge and the Niles North math
curriculum offers many classes from which the
students may choose. Math courses include
algebra, geometry, trigonometry, and computer programming.
Because of the strong need for students to
become aware of computers, a new computer
awareness course will be offered in the future.
The class will be offered district wide. Although no credit will be given, the class will
last four or five weeks.
I
176
I
��Math
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Ms.
Johnson helps her students; George
Pryjma, Jerome Oswald, George Yursky.
Ms. Johnson and David Winer. Mr. Henry
clears up students' problems; Students write
their assignments on the board ; David
Lange, Ted Meyer, Steve Poznanski.
178
�I
J
I
�- -- - - -
-
Pbysieal Education
I:
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Mary Alfus; Darrell
Co nway; John Cress; Gerald
Fe rgus on; Patrick Grant ;
Rhonda Rabin hits a forehand;
Julie Manning looks over
Coach Conway and Coach Barstow's results; Freshman physicdl
education students p lay basketball; Edward Hodnlk; David
Kme t
180
�The Physical Education department has varied little this
year, but in extra-curricular athletics noticeable changes
have resulted from the merging of Niles North and East.
Ac cording to Mr. Baptist, "The Niles East young ladies and
gentle men that are out for athletics have given us the
additional numbers that we need in certain sports to make
us most competitive for the c onfe renc e c hampionships."
181
�Physical Education .
182
�l
~
~
.
lf'Xl}t
(Clockwise from upper left) Mr. Sokalskl and Mr.
Sandstead discuss team strategies with Mr. Youstra
and Mr. Rlfklnd; Rory Weber; Thomas Sokalski; Carol
Wellman; Dee Whyman; Junior boys compete in team
handball; Mr. Sokalskl spots a lift; Kathleen Stephan·
sen; Holliste r Sandstead; Edward Pugliese; Elizibeth 01·
son; Ms. w .. Urnan give• Jerlza Chan the ball as
Sandi Berkowitz watches.
183
�Seienee
184
�(Clockwise from upper le ft ) Herb Brigham; Frank Car·
dulla; John Cooper; Mr. Rostvold explains the ele·
ments of a plant; James Dougherty; Clarence Florence;
John Herbst; Eugene Kuntz; Rita Kay; The APP Chem·
istry class listens attentively; Charmaine Barret
works on chemistry.
185
�Seienee
"I personally believe that the combination of the
teachers from North and East has strengthened the
science department. I am pleased with the new staff
members. The majority of science teachers from East
opted to teach at North. The are Jo hn Cooper, James
Dougherty, Wayne Lueck, John Herbst, and Mark Rostvold .
The teachers appear to be getting along and working
well together," stated Dr. Jack Morris Biology, chemis·
try, earth science, and physics are all courses offered
In the Niles North science program. Science supplies
the tools to experlement and question the world. New
concepts can be learned as exploration takes place.
186
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Herbert
Brigham gives us a view of his chest; Ms. Mur·
phy helps a student; Wayne Lueck. Ralph
Lyerla. PatriCid Murphy. Ell.,rl h Ov.,rl10.,, Mdrk
Rostvold, Bruce Snyder; Mr. Lueck discusses
an assignment with a student.
167
�Soeial Studies
188
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Norma Cannon; Aldo Ceresa; Karl Dejonge; Ms.
Cannon gives out a grade to the student; Carlos Arrom, Patricia Suarez and Jerlza
Chan study In the cafeteria; Students gather around Mr. Kujanpa; Richard Miya; George
Mayfi eld; Paul Lendway; John Hallberg; David Jackson; Robert Kujanpa.
To complete the social studies requirement a student must
choose from many elective courses. As in latter years, these
courses allow students to study past and present world events
and the actions and interactions of people. Due to the merging of Niles North and East, Mr. Thomas Giles became director of the social studies department.
189
�Social Studies
190
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPP ER LEFT)
Mr. Schurb's students take a test: Flor·
iane Rzwszewski, George Scherb. Mari·
lyn Schiffman, Barbara Smith, Melvin
Stuit, Ronald Tracy; Students at the Stu·
dent Activities Fair; St udents gather In
the Reading Center.
191
�Seeretaries And Stall
The Niles North clerical staff ls an Important part of
the school. Employees work In areas such as the
stenopool, main office, resource centers, and student services. Their jobs Include answering the
switchboard, providing schedules, sending mailings, making appointments, and helping students
find information in the resource centers.
192
.
�I
!
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Francine Braidman, Lois Brower;
Darlene Christensen looks up from her work; Harriet Knoll, Helen Ley,
Harriet Morrison, Lillian Mann, Eleanor Lindstrom; Joyce Sweeny fin ishes her work; Roche lle Richmond changes students' schedules; Elea·
nor Lindstrom checks her work; Barbara Heller, Virginia Clark, S ue
Froese.
193
�Seeretaries
And Stall
194
�. -:w
(Clockwise from upper left) Ms. Sandroff types a
newsletter for the students; Ms. Skaletsky; Sadill Tobin;
Gladys Wallis; Ms. Weinstein; Ms. Grossman works
the switchboard; Virginia Ziebarth; Ms. Jorgen•en
types a memo to the counselors; Ms. Gro•sman, M•.
Brlnsky, and Ms. Wallis work hard at coordinating
activities; Lisa Sandro!!; Ann Rabens; Rochelle Rich·
mond; Rea Robin; Bess Sandro!!;
195
�Custodians And C
The cafeteria is one of the most
popular areas at Niles North. It Is
almost always crowded. loud, and
filled with students who are relaxing and socializing. There are
a few unpleasant aspects of the
cafeteria: the Viking Special is
not gourmet, there Is never
enough room at the tables, and
the vending machines feel I~ is
better to receive than to give.
Nonetheless, Northhi students
could not survive without their
cafeteria.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Stanley
Niezgoda does the inventory; Angela Reff;
Freda Wasserman, Tony DiDominco, Rose Cohen; B. Wild takes a break; Deloras Stahlecker;
J. Hill; J . Pulizzano and P. Liniewizz dispose of
the refuse; Jean Pisano checks the chicken.
196
�td Caleteria Stall
f
r. "'' \
'
II -~ '
-~-
197
�Action Learning Center
The Action Learning Center (ALC) is an alternative school any
student may choose to attend after completion of the ninth
grade. It is a small high school of about fifty students located in
a separate building near Niles West. The A.L.C. strives to help
young people become responsible adults and to persue their
interests and curiosities.
The A.L.C. students have defined responsible adults as those
who enjoy living, provide for their own needs and desires, solve
their own problems, and contribute to the welfare of fellow
persons.
The program accomodates college-bound and non college-bound
students who prefer to learn through participation in activities
of the adult world. This is experimental learning and is accom·
plished through outside learning resource stations at places like
nursery schools, day care centers, nursing homes, law offices,
radio stations and a botanical garden. Other methods of learning
are small group study and Independent projects. Students and
teachers agree In advance to learning contrasts and credit Is
given when contracts are completed.
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Bill Robinson sits in his
office; Tim Doody works on his project at the Day Care Cente r;
Pat McGulness smiles for the camera; Bill Robinson conducts
his class; Pat McGulnness discusses an assignment with a stu·
dent; Wendy Ruttenberg and Kim Stono critique the fir st
A.L.C. newspaper with Mr. Olsen; Debby Solomon and Anna
Hajkoluk show their community project.
����Abbood Abraham, Karren Abrahamson,
Scott Abrams, William Adams, Ricky
Aderman, Elke Adler. Daniel Al-Bazi,
David Albaugh, Basil Alexander
Parveen Ali, Janet Allard, Frances Al·
locco, Alan Ament, Allison Anderson,
Esther Angelus, Bill Apostolopoulos,
Jonathan Appleton, John Arenberg
Omar Arias, Ann Marie Arnieri, Steve
Athanas, Karen Axelrod, Paul Baba,
Cynthia Bagoonanan, Beata Sajor, Steve
Bangart, Laurel Banzuly
Robert Barba, Marc Bass, David Baum,
Julie Becker, Douglas Bergart. David
Berkowitz, Ronit Berkowitz, Lisa Bern·
stein, Regina Birkner
Jeremy Blaustein, Michael Blaustein,
Lisa Blumberg, Amy Blustein, Allison
Booker, Howard Borchew, Lara Boris,
Kyle Borman, Sheryl Brandwein
Deborah Braun, Charles Brocato, Martin
Brodsky, Michael Brody, Richard Broo·
derson , Mark Brottman, Suzanne
Brown, Nick Brustin, Richard Brzezinski
Jamie Cann, Joseph Cardella, Benjamin
Carroll, Michael Cassidy, Theresa Cavin,
Joseph Cesario, Leigh Chaban, Mark
Chaban, Christian Chan
Seok Oh Chang, Felise Chernoff, Angel
Chion, Yoon Cho, Hyun Chon, Scot
Christiansen, Soo Young Chung, Michael
Cipperoni, William Clary
John Cleary, Sheryl Cohen, Howard
Cohn, Jodi Cohn, Christopher Cook. Eli·
zabeth Cook, John Cooper, Michael
Cooper, Josef Coresh
203
--
-------
-
-
--
�Maureen Covinsky, Michael Cozzi,
Leslie Custer, Juliann Czyzewicz, Ra·
vii Dallal, Irwin Dammers
Danica Katz, Wendy Danzyger ,
James Davidson, Anthony Davis,
Cathy Deibel, Scott DeMar
Cliff Deutsch, Michelle Diamond,
Deborah Dicker, Daniel Dietz, Amie
Diller, Lisa Dolin
Arthur Dolinsky, Kenneth Eckhart ,
Minas Economoy, Lee Einbinder, Mi·
chael Elowe, Greg Epstein
Morris Esses, Mark Evins, Erick Fa·
grell, Emily Falbo, Joan Farber, Ste·
ven Farber
Tony Fareed, Hope Feinglass, Michael
Field, Maureen Flgman, Steven Finckle,
Evan Finer, James Fink, James Firmiss,
Tom Fisherkeller,
Stella Flores, Marcia France, Will Frand·
zel , Pamela Frankston, Pamela Freed,
Regina Fricano, Kathy Fritchie, Tom Fu·
jikawa, Hidetaka Fukuda
Barry Fulk, Frederick Fung, Frank
Fuzer, Lori Garber, Steven Gagnon,
George Garcia, Grant Garrison, Susan
Gaskill, James Gavin
Louie Georgou, Lon Giller, Wendy Glait,
Laurence Glantz, James Glick, Mark
Gold, Debra Goldberg, Jeanette Goldberg, Melissa Goldbe rg
�Michael Goldberg,
Hara Goldman, Marc
Goldsmith, Jimmy
Gonzalez, Pat ricia
Gonzalez, Nick Goranitis, Todd Gordon
. l,(J
r
.. I
Not
Pictured
_.... ·
. ' '> .
Wayne Gordon, Arell
Gottlieb, Ken Gradm an, Stephanie
Green, Barry Greenberg, Julie Greenberg, Lori Greenfield
Alissa Greenman, Michael Greenspan ,
Scott Greenspan, Suzanne Grenton, William Grocke, Elaine
Grossman
Pamela Gullickson,
Michelle Gutzait, Michael Haber, Joseph
Hancock, April Harrison, Lori Hart, Steve
Hedger
Jodi Heller, Allan
Herman, Larry Herman, Phil Heuck, Pamela Hillman, Cyndi
Hirsch, Paul Hirsch
Jeff Hoffman, Bradley Holman, Julie
Hopper, Martin Horn, Bram Hornstein,
Marcy Horwitz, Michael Hudec, Miche lle
Hyman
Ronald Idler, Bryan lmmergluck , Alan
lmyak, Marc lmyak, Rana Irving, Lori
Jackson, Jeffrey Jacobs, Cori Jacoby,
Adlai Javier
Lee Jesilow, Janeat Joseph, Susan Kafka, Larry Kagan, Shimon Kahan, Hope
Karlin, Michelle Karlin, Adam Katz, Daniel Katz
.l
O~
•"
- , ·.
·.~·- ·~.··
.-:.t
\
.. ..,,,
...
!
..- '
.
.
Thomas Ke lly, Kimberly Kenton, Douglas Kikkebusch, Billy Kim, Bob Kim,
Charles Kim, Sung Hee Kim , Catherine
Klaskin, Brian Klerman
205
�Kevin Kochman, Wonsun Kong, Peter
Konstantopoulos, Marla Kostis, Lisa
Krebs, Carolyn Kreines, Nancy Kring,
Joanne Krnich, Karen Kuehn
Eric Kupferberg, Brian Ladin, Michael
Landman-Karny, Karen Lankford, Wendy Larks, A!an Lau, Lisa Lawrence,
Ching Lee, Ginnie Lee
James Lee, Peter Lee, Steven Lekas,
Martin Lev, Susan Lev, Douglas Levi,
Cheryl Levin, Eve Levin, Steven Lewis
Arrienne Lezak, George Li, Michael
Lichtman, David Lieberman, Robert Lieberman, Michelle Lindgren, Cherri Lisse,
Felix Ll~nza, Anne Loevy
Steven Lowen t ha l , Susan
Lux, David Maca1 us o, K eith
Maekawa
Steven Maksud,
Rena Malin, Steven Malits, Michael Mangoni
Peter Manning,
El isa Marcus,
Vickie Maroulis,
June Martin
Robert Martinez.
Jacob Marzouk,
Rhonda Max,
Larry Mayer
Alison Mazure,
Heather Mazure,
Monique McCall,
Catherine Mcintyre
206
�Deborah McWherter, Emmylou Medina,
Heidi Mendelsohn, Ramil Mendoza, Belinda Mesina, Kelly Meyer, Laura Meyer,
Ronald Migdal, Sandra Miller
Jodi Minsky, Douglas Mitchel, Kimberly
Moeller, Kimberly Monstvil, Dorothy
Moore, Sheila Moran, David Morse, Jennifer Moss, Marjorie Mussman
tit»' ,.
-
~
U1I
Jason Myers, Violeta Nepomuceno,
Cary Netchin, Amy Neu, Jairo Nieto,
Michael Norris, Christopher Novak,
Brent Novoselsky, Eric Nygard
<
'
~
'
Albert O'Young, Crosby O'Young,
Timothy Oconnell, Michael Oettinger,
Lauren Ogron, Katherine Palincsar, Sophie Papadopoulos, Joseph Papp, Nishit
Patel, Rica Patriarca
Shakira Patwa, Antranik Paylan, Gregory Payne, Mike Payne, Steven Peck,
Mark Peiser, Jeffery Pekofsky, Debbie
Peller, Marc Penner
Heidi Perlow, Frank Pfister, Carolynn
Pierce, Michael Pinsler, Marla Poders,
Kimberly Pohl, Lisa Pollack, Barry Pomerantz, Mary Powers
Toby Prace, Richard Price , Elissa
Perlman, Kerry Rakoncay, Allen Ramdass, Andrew Raphael, Kevin Rappin,
Lisa Rasch, Niloofar Rashtian
Steven Raso!, Stuart Rhum, Joy Rice,
Michael Rice, Norman Rich, Enrique
Rico, Isabel Rifareal, Mike Roberts, Cari
Rosen
Sherry Rosen, Michelle Rosenberg, Lisa
Rosendorn, Michelle Rosenthal, Scott
Rosenthal, Todd Rosenzweig, Howard
Rosing, Deborah Ross, Jermey Roth
207
�James Rowe, Maria Roxas, Law·
rence Rubin, Noel Rubin, Karen
Ruby, Hiro Ruo, Everett Russell,
Marc Ruttenberg, Cynthia Sadkin
Richard Saldinger. Ronald Salinger,
Debra Salins, Reinhold Salmen,
Karyn Saltzberg, Keith Sample,
Diana Samuelson, Audrey Sandman,
Heather Sanes
Georgia Sar antis, Iris Sarnov, Alan
Sarrafian, Joel Sax, Cindy Saxner,
Maureen Scanlon, Barbara Schmid,
Alissa Schneider, Ilene Schneider
Lisa Schrenkel, Rosemary Schuy,
Karyn Schwartz, Dave Scott, Jenni·
fer Scott , Steven Scruggs, Vinod
Shah, Maureen Shanahan, Elisa Shlo·
frock
ft
Olga Shutkas, Eleanor Siapno, Brad·
ley Siegal, Melissa Siegel, Randy Sie·
gel, Kim Silver, Bonnie Silverman,
Jim Sinatra, Roopinder Singh
'
.
Bonnie Slagel, Steve Smason, Jean
Smessaert, Michael Smetana, Caryn
Socket, Karen Solomon, Mitchell
Solomon, Julie Sommers, Paula Son
Randy Sorkin, Julie Soroka, Patricia
Sovcik, Marc Spanjer, Howard
Spiro, Deborah Spitz, Debbie Stahl·
berg, Lorie Statland, Rodney Stef·
fens
Brian Steigman, Jacquelyn Stein,
Joan Stein, David Stepen, Randy
Sternberg, Joel Stone, Lisa Stone,
Robin Stone, Carol Strauss
.
e
.
.
~··\;~
;· ·..·. ·'
...
...
'\:
:\\"(;~.
Ilyse Strongin, Chris Strum, Richard
Sudendorf, Frank Suljic, Dawn Sulli·
van, Novietta Sullivan, Sheri Stuker,
Steve Swedberg, Robert Sztapka
208
.
.
�------
- - - -- ---~
-
-
Brian Szyszka, Deanna Taylor, Christopher Teichert, Francine Tepper,
Beverly Terkel, Louise Testa, Bryan
Tibavido, Elke Tober, Errol Torres
Andrew Toy, Todd Trawinski, Stella
Trepetin, Scott Track, Lynn Tucker,
Anna Tzakis, Michael Udesky, Andrea Utschen, Deborah Veis
Wendy Vexler, Sheryl Vicari, Joelito
Vicencio, Suzanne Voight, Deborah
Wagner, Kim Wagner, Peter Warda,
Holly Waskin, Thomas Waugh
Nancy Wegener, William Weimer ,
Elyse Weinberg, Martin Weinberger,
Richard Weiner, Laura Weinman,
Andrew Weinstock, Lori Weiss, Deborah West
Lisa Windmiller, Marc Winer, Ronald
Wojcik, Bryan Wolf
Deborah Woll, Elizabeth Wyld, Kim
Yamanaka, Don Yamauchi
James Yonan, Jackie Younan ,
Synthia Zatz, Penny Zeidman
Barrie Zelkowitz, Jill Ziegler, Julie
Ziegler, Ale ne Zolin
George Zourkas
209
�(BACK ROW) Vicki Berkley, Debbie Goldwater , Gail Pivar ,
Paula Jones, Debbie Schuman, Jamie Hoffman, Suzanne
DeCwikiel , Sharyn Alpert, Linda Doody, J enny Stahlberg,
Linda Toback, Jodi Bulmash, Ellyn Hauselman, J ennifer
Shaftal, Michelle Mendelsohn, Leslie Le vin, Liz Weinstein
(THIRD ROW) Mrs. S. Garel-sponsor, Laure n Portugal, Liz
Randell, Melissa Weiss, Leslie Zaitz, Abby C ole , Michelle
Tut, Michelle Emalfarb, Maureen Greenwood, Robin Kaplan, Andrea Lieberman, Dana Kaplan, Laurie Locker,
Laura Mozin, (SECOND ROW) Joanne Lendway, Stacy
Blitt, Sue Pechter, Jackie Kurtz, Wendy Heiman , Carol
Block, Jackie Brooderson, Lisa Bilfeld , J ill Cohen, Rhonda
Rabin, Carol Schloss, Marci Fromm, Chris Sushinski, Elise
Ecanow, Debbie Schuman, Amy Saltzman, Kim Pet rich,
(FIRST ROW) Eddie Faber, Sheryl Levin, Jackie Nadler,
Karen Zfaney, Sheryl Wolechuk , Debbi Rubenstein, Gina
Ledvora, Andi P lotsky, Julie Barnett, Linda Goldman, J ulie
Levin, Aviva Gold, Fe lice Siegel, Lori Gordon
�Michael Ablin, Annie Abraham. Aaron
Abrams, Merrick Ackermans, Jay Adler,
Hasmig Akmakjian, Sharyn Alpert, Jen·
nifer Alpiner, Joel Alport
Kurt Anderson. Mark Andrey, Andrew
Appelson. Steven Arakawa, Marilee
Aronso n, Raquel Arrom, Douglas Astur·
rizaga, Diane Bailen, Steven Bain
,i.
Darrin Bareck, Harry Barnett , Julia Bar·
nett, Gregory Bart, Josie Basan, Richard
Bayer, Ronald Becker, Shari Becker,
Robert Beckley
·
~ ,~~··' ~
ltn!:
.
ry
· ..,:;
.
Mindy Belgrade, Vicki Berkley, Sandi
Berkowitz, Marina Bexes, Mark Bie·
linski, Lisa Bilfeld, Myron Bird . Marcie
Bishaf, Gary Blachman
..,....,
·.
'4· ·;·
. --~
· .-
•
.
..
'
..
""'
··
., .· .····
~r,
~
,
. ··. ·
~ ,-· .~
·. ,j~'
:'
.
~
.
2'\
.
•
.
Steven Blakey, Karen Blitt, Stacy Blitt,
Carol Block, Lori Boehm, Barbara
Boigk, Stravaula Bonoris, Herbert Bote,
Steve Boukas
Glenn Brezka, Stuart Brody, Debbie
Bronswick, Jaclyn Brooderson , Ke vin
Brown, Hope Buchbinder, Jodi Bui·
mash, Debra Byron, Marci Cantor
Debra Cantrell, Michael Caplan, Marjo·
rie Cardella, Renee Careb, David Carl,
Stacy Carr, Christine Carson, Julie
Chaet, Mary Chamerlik
.
"· ~ ". .'""'"'11
,,
~'
,
. ' . '"r·''"''«·,,.
~*
•
Jeriza Chan, Michael Chan, Richard
Chan, Barry Chavin, Lori Chernoff, Pat
Chin, lnah Choi, lnwoo Choi, Mee Choi
Yong Choi, Leela Choudary, Linda
Christopher, Nancy Chu, Jill Cohen, Neil
Cohen, Sandra Cohen. Abby Cole, Scott
Comitor
211
�- -212.
Marc Cook, Brian Cun·
ningham, Peter Dagher,
Kathy Dall, James Danielak, David Davis, Michelle
Davis, Suzanne Decwikiel
Brad Degraff, Ronald De·
lanais, Steven Dessent,
Beth Diamond, Dory
Dickman, Geoffrey Dickstein, Steven Doi, Linda
Doody
Bradley Dorfman, James
Doruff, John Douvris,
Betty Drakoulis, Kenneth
Dreier , Elise Ecanow,
Maureen Eisenberg, Paul
Elam
Daniel Elekman, Michael
Elkes, Michelle Emalfarb ,
Michael Erner, Alice Epstein, Vadim Erenfrukht,
Edward Faber, Earl Far·
kas
Raymond Felkel, Elizabeth
Ferguson, Vito Ferri, Steven
Finkelstein, Carolina Flores,
Ceaser Flores Jr., Esther
Fong
Jay Footlik, Eliza Forcade,
David Foreman, Karla For·
est, Marshall Fox, Hal Fran·
kel, Judy Freeman
Daniel Friedmah, Robert Fro·
lich, Marci Fromm, Sandra
Fryer, Maria Gaa, Beau Gabriel, Diane Gagnon
Ronald Ganansky, Greg Garcia, Jody Garland, Kevin Gar·
ner, Alan Gartenberg, Darren
Gartner, Katherine Gauer
Daniel Georgou, Michael
Gerber, Stacy Gerber, Jane
Glickman, Alexander Glisovich, Aviva Gold, Mark Gold·
berg
�-----------
-
--
-
-- ------
-
-
~
--
Robert Goldberg, Sheri
Goldberg, Debra Goldenberg, Linda Goldman,
Lori Goldstein, Steven
Goldstein, Richard Goldwasser, Deborah Goldwater
Jaime Gomez, Juan Gonzalez, Lori Gordon, Joel
Gothelf, Bonnie Gotlib,
Peggy Graf, Shari Greenberger, Maureen Greenwood
Andris Grikis, Rolando
Gruezo, Telio Gutierrez,
Andrea Gutzait, Guy Halpern, Deborah Hann ,
Gregory Harris, Joel Harris ,
Ron Harrison, Ellyn Hauselman, Richard Haynes,
Gary Hazen, Wendy Heiman, Annette Hirsch,
Leslie Hirsch, Jamie Hoffman,
Sari Hoffman, Micheal Holleb, Laura Hopper, David
Horwich, Cara Horwitz, Kong
S hun Hou, Margaret Hutching,
Micheal Huszar, Michelle
Hutchings, Lori lpjlan, Helene Jacobs, Judith Jacobson, Jeffery Jankofsky, Robe rt Jasenof,
Cheryl Jellerson, Steven
Johnson, Paula Jones, William Jones, James Jordanov,
Thomas Judd, Chang Kang
Dana Kaplan, David Kaplan,
Joel Kaplan, Robin Kaplan,
Marios Karavas , Jame s
Kasper, Ean Katz
Mindy Katz, Maria Kuriakose,
Stuart Keeshin, Dan Kende,
Richard Kierzyk, Paula Kikkebusch, Hye Kim
213
�Jeff Kim, Ki Dae Kim, Christopher
King, Janice Kinnaman, Jennifer Kli·
phardt
Kim Kloiber , J ohn Knuth, Cheryl
Kohn, Richard Kolko, Chris Konior
Paul Komer, Ari Kornhauser, Steven
Kramer, Marcia Kronowitz, Chuck
Krugel
Richard Kruss, Anita Kudlikowski,
Sharon Kuehn, Gary Kulwin, Brian
Kumick
.
8
.
.
.
.
.
Jackie Kurtz, Kiki Kyriakopoulos,
Gerald Lakin
Ken Lammersfeld, St eve Laser, Denise Lau
Michael Lazarus. Lorin LdLer, Brian
Leaf
Ed Leb, Gina Ledvora, Mike Lee
Nancy Lee, Peter Lee, Paul Lefevre
'214
�Joanne Lendway, Mike Lesser, Alan
Levin, Julie Levin, Leslie Levin,
Sheryl Levin, Adam Levy, Mark Liberman
Amy Lindstrom, Michelle Lipman, Michael Lisberg, Lauren Locker, Darren
Loveless, Phyllis Lube!, Mary Luk
Geriberto Manacsa. Elisa Malin. Tara
Mansfield, Deidre Marcus, Michael Margolis, Wendy Martin
Vivian Marzouk, Walter Matan, Jeffrey
Max, Janice Maxwell, Rodney Mazure,
Michelle Mendelsohn. Edward Mendez,
Lisa Merdmger
I
Leroy Meyers, Young Mhoon, David Michaels, Andrew Milecki, Timothy Milecki, Jenny Miller, Marci Miller, Sheree
Modloff, Elvin Montanez
Mary Moore, Monica Moran, D<!vid Motefl, Sean Motzny, Doris Moy, Laura Mozin, Christine Myhr, Jacqueline Nadler,
Ann Naumes
Diana Navas, Lisa Neuson, Laura Nisbet,
Mary Noesen, Tony Nowik, Michael
Odom, Maureen Okeefe, Sonja Olsen,
James Omalley
James O'Rourke, Janet Osterberger,
Jeanne Owen, Craig Panos, Lynn Parker, Nirmesh Patel , Rey Patriarca, Scott
Paul, Stephanie Paull
Susan Pechter, Shari Pekofsky, Bryan
Pepper, Marie Perez, Susan Peterson,
Kim Petrich, Tomislav Petrovic, Lisa Pevtzow, Gail Pivar
215
�Andrea Plotsky, David Polakoff, Tammy Pollack,
Lauren Portugal , William Potter, Harry Price, Marc
Price , Margaret Purcell,
Andrew Purvin, David Quattrocchi, Rhonda Rabin,
Sharona Radich, Sharla Raff, Robert Ramdass, Caro·
lyn Ramirez, Elizabeth Randell,
Alan Rasof, Madhavi Rathod , Andrea Rayman, Angela
Re, James Reichert, Karen Rein, Elise Rice,
Jerome Richman , Gregory Rifareal, Michael Ripes, Cindy Robbins, Norman Robey, Edward Robins, Jose
Rodriguez, Martin Rogin
Marissa Romanz, Alan Rosenbaum, Eric
Rosenbloom, Stephanie Ross, Steven
Rostowsky, Robert Rotman, Debbi Ru·
benstetn, Karen Rubin, Karyn Rudy,
Jeffrey Runge, Paul Rutsteln, Gregory
Sachs, Karen Sachs, Amy Saltzman,
Karyn Saltzman, Scot Saltzman, Donald
Samuelson, Pamela Sandry,
Armen Sarraflan, Beth Satyr, Barry
Sauer, Robert Saxner, Richard Scavone,
Edward Schnappert, Noah Schiff, Michael Schlntgen, Carol Schloss,
Larry Schoenbrod, Adam Schrelter,
Debbie Schuman, Debra Schuman, Linda Schwartz , Melissa Schwarz, Aviram
Segev, Cristino Sera, Lee Serota,
Gus Serrano, Jennifer Shaftal, David
Shapiro, Kayvan Shavollan, Michael
Shenker, Stephanie Sherman, Karyn
Sheve\, Evan Shovers, Wendy Shaprago
216
�'
(
Jeffrey Sliver' ~aren S~:;~
Richard Smton,
Scott Sladek,
;~~!nick,
Gregg Smith,
.
Sabrina Smiley, Woo Jin So,
Peter Snyder'
Melissa Sockel,
Sharo~0~o~~~gnoli,
~;i~~.
Richard SoVictoria
Jennifer Stahlberg,
Julie Stahlber~, Stuart
Stein, David Stemer,
Brad Stern, Gregg Stern, Julie Stern,
Larry Stern, Wendy
Stern, Steve Stone,
tuckmann, Patrl-
~~n~~a!z, Frank Sugino,
Sushtnski, JefChristlne
David Sward
frey Sutker,
~17
�'
I
'
Bill Teichert, Judy Teng, Linda
Toback, Harley Tom, Susie
Tompkins
Joel Torossian, Robert Trebat,
Paula T saggaris, Dave T uchten,
Michele Tutt,
Paul Unterfenger, Cheryl Urow,
John Vaessen, Joab Valdez,
Abraham Varghese
Lisa Vasquez, Ann Vucic, Joy
Wagner, Kina Wagner, David
Waskin
Tamara Wasserman, Bonnie Wax, Martin
Waxman, Sandra Weicensang, Jackie Weincord
Ron Welner, Liz Weinstein, Bill Weis, Mi-
chael Welsenhaus, Larry Weiskirch
Gary Weiss, Melissa Weiss, Jeff West, John
White, Heidi Wiesenfelder
John Willis, &th Wlndm1ller, Susan Winkler,
Sherry Winston , Samantha Wohlers
Robert Wolf, Sheryl Wolochuk, Steven
Wdowicki, David Wu , Lisa Yamauchi
218
'
�'i
Nir Yarimi, Nevin Yon, Leslie Zaitz
Keith Zaransky, Kayla Zeff, Phillip Zelek
David Zenner, Karen Zfaney, Judy Zidron
�(BACK ROW) Jill Gilbert, Simone Rodin, Cindy Lyons, Julie
Manning, Susan Edelmuth, Mindy Saunders, Susan Grosky,
Janet Sushinski, Laura Kaplan, Tammy Schaeffer, Lori Hart,
Tracy Werman, (SECOND ROW) Susan Laner, Melissa Bern·
stein, Lori Wapner, Janice Babendir, Jill Schwartz, Carolyn
Bergen, Janice Kramer, Alysa Binder, Pauline Levy, Karen
Levin, Stacy Sperling, (FRONT ROW) Suzanne Meister, Mir·
!am Reich, Jill Kaminsky, Helene Sperling, Lori Silver, Monica
Wolcoff
220
�-
------
-
-----=----------
---
Naema Abraham, Dan Agemura, Howard Aizenstein, Arda Akmakjian , Dan
Albaugh, Kelly Alesia, Steven Alexander, Thomas Alexander, Yasmin Ali,
Ivy Alperstein , Marc Ament, Carolyn
Anderson, Janice Angelaccio, Larry
April, Elinoy Arber, Mark Arbus, Alexandra Ardila, Curt Arnow,
Margaret Aull, Mike Baba, Janice Babendir, Irene Bachmeier, Ruth Baechle, Don
Baggio, Patricia Baker, Jill Bangart,
Douglas Banzuly,
Elaine Barinholtz, Charles Barkes, Kathleen Barry, Ray Barry, Ira Barsky, Jana
Bass, Natalie Bavaro, Scott Becker,
Steve Becker,
James Belknap, Linda Belu, Bill Berdenis, Carolyn Bergen, Bethann Bergen,
Joel Berk.man , Mitchell Bernsen, Melissa Bernstein, Mike Bernstein,
Eric Bessonny, Adam Bezark, Howard
Bifeld, Alysa Binder, Jeff Birkner, Virginia Bischoff, Susan Blaustein, Miriam
Bleadon, Barry Block,
Mike Blomquist, Dave Blumberg, Marcy
Blustein , Judy Bok.or, Jonathan Bolk.er ,
Tom Bonoris, Rick Boston, Lori Bouk.as,
Sherri Braidman,
Bobby Brandes, Peter Braun, Randy
Braverman, Ellen Brazen, Debbie Brief,
Marcus Brocato, Carole Brody, Joan
Brody, Mithcell Brody,
Darren Brooks, Laura Brown, Laurie
Brown, Todd Brown, Linn Brownstein,
Karen Burgess, Doug Busscher, Michelle
Caccamo, Brian Cadena,
221
�Wendy Cannell, Phillip
Cantor, Holley Cantrell,
Christine Capobianco,
Sue Careb, David Carlson, Pam Carlson, Carol
Chausow
Dipen Chemburkar,
Diana Chin, Nancy Chinsney, Jadine Chou, Peter
Christ, Lisa Christiansen,
Karen Christopher, Cindy
Chunowitz
Jennifer Cleary, Jodie
Cohen, Lisa Cohen, Marc
Cohen, Michael Cohen,
Lori Cohn, Jennifer Colombik, Steve Colombus
Steve Conser, Eric Cooper, Liz Cooper, Mark
Cooper, Dave Copeland,
Glen Cwik, Laurie Danie·
lak, Sue Darch
Kirtida Dave, Tim Dawson,
Eric DeJonge, James Dean,
Susan Defratus, Sandy Denberg, Jay Denenberg
Kruti Desai, Richard Dessent,
Jay Deutsch, Jill Deutsch,
Rhonda Deutsch, Elizabeth
Dick, Sue Dietrich
David Dolinsky, Geri Donenberg, Joanne Drakoulis, Marc
Drazner, Debby Dubin, Roy
Duerig, Edward Dushman
Brad Eckhart, Susan Edelmuth, Jordan Ehrens, Miles
Ellenby, Mark Ellison, Marcie
Emanuel, Fazeela Fakhri
Steve Fanady, Lee Farber,
Shari Farber, Steve Fedash,
John Federico, Diana Feingold, Rhonda Feinmeh!
222
�Harry Feirstein, Ross
Feldstein, Dan Fellner,
Ilene F!gman, Keith
Finckle, Michael Fink ,
Jerry Fisher, Heidi Fish-
Lauren Fishman, Marla
Fontanez, Charmaine
Fox, Ilene France, Larry
Frankston, Glen Freedman, Ellie Freeman, Donna Frendreis
Ruth Friedman, Brian
Friedrichs, Ellen From,
Anna Fuzer, Gina Gagliardo, Katy Gallagher,
Jim Gannon, Ismael Garcia
Bob Garza, Amy Gayle,
Rani George, Errol
Gerber, Jackie Gilbert,
Jill Gilbert, Irena Gilevich,
Gordan Gillerman
Lisa Gilley, Dayna Gitler,
Robert Glantz, Keith Goebelt,
Paul Golata, Michael Goldstein, Ruth Goldwater
Steven Goodman, Delilah
Goodwin, Lisa Gordon, Sta·
cey Gordon, Matthew Goss,
Dana Gotskind, Alan Graf
Sally Graff, Lorrie Green, Michael Green, Lisa Greenberg,
Ron Greenberg, Paul Grgurich, Mark Grossman
Debbie Grove, Mike Gruzinsky, Marla Guajardo,
Todd Gustafson, Lori Gutmann, Jeff Harris, Jeffrey
Hartl
David Hasmonek, Jennifer
Hazen, Rita Hendricks , Steve
Herman , Patricia Hernandez ,
Kevin Herwald , Dwayne
Hickman
22'
�Tim Hoffman, Tom Hoffman, David Hofstede , Cheryl
Hollander, Mike Holman, Jill Horwitz, Mark Horwitz,
Khee Hou
Dave Hunt, Lynda Husen, Deborah Hutchings, Steven Ickow, Steven lkenn, Joel lpjlan, Michael Isaacs,
Cary Jacobs,
Mary Jakubow, Ed Javier, Brock Jean, Michael Jensen, Joe Johnston, Margaret Joseph, Sarah Joseph,
Rahul Joshi,
Janet Kachoyeanos, Dean Kagan, Kevin Kagan, Peter
Kalagls, Rich Kane, Sinsuk Kang, Lee Kantz , Karen
Kaplan,
Kevin Kaplan, Laura Kaplan, Sheila
Kaplan, Jay Karabush, George Karavas, Bruce Karman , Mark Karol, Fern
Katz, Howard Kaufman,
Chris Kazmierowicz, Bob Kearnan, David Kemper, Michael Kenig, Erin
Kern, Jori Kessler, Lesley Keur, Ted
Kezios, Jung Kho,
Chu Kim, David Kim, Han Joon Kim,
Hyun Kim, Kwan Kim, Sumi Kim, Tae
Kim, Joan Kinowa!d, Linda Kinnaman,
Kathy Klima, Jill Knish, BUI Knoth,
Hee Sook Ko, Paul Kodros, Brandon
Koenig, Michael Kogan, Jill Kaminsky,
Janet Koontz ,
Pam Kopelman, Jerald Kost, David
Kozuch, Daniel Kramer, Janice
Kramer, Scott Krause, Ken Kring,
Steve Krnich, Paul Kruit,
214
-
·- ·---
�Beatrice Kuhn, Jim Kuhnie, Susan Laner, Al Langsam, Therese Lankford,
Jacqueline Lanno, Odilia Lara,
Jerry Larson, Joanne Latala,
Tom Lau,
Jay Lazar, Kathy Leahy, Mitchell Lebovitz, Jeff Leeb, Jay
Lehrfeld,
Gary Leibovitz, Benjamin Leshem, Paul Levan, Jolene Levin, Judy Levin,
Karen Levin, Rachel
Levin, Ricky Levin,
Alan Levine, Pauline
Levy, Robert Levy,
Daniel Lewis, Jay Liberman, Steve Libert,
Alison Lieberman , David Liebovitz, Brant
Tam i Linderman,
Chuck Lipka, Keith Lip-
225
�Rosie Llenza, Jack Locker, Tom
Loftus, Edwin Louie, Marcia Lu,
Nancy Lux, Cindy Lyons, Vivian
Mackey, Grace Madrid, Steve
Malitz,
George Mandronis, Naomi Mann,
Julie Manning, Octavian Marazan, Mike Marcus,
Dan Margules, Michael
Markowitz, Jim Mcintosh, Wanda
Mech, Suzanne Meister,
Hal Meltzer, Rick Mendez, Marc Mendel·
sohn, Judy Mendoza, Rona Meyers,
Hyun-Joo Mhoon, Terry Mikell, Lydia
Mila, Mark Miiier,
Sibil Miricanyan, George Mitrou, Hilaury
Morris, Pete Moschovis, Scott Mosenson, Alisa Moses, James Moy, Nancy
Moy, Cara Myerson,
Mark Nachbin, Glynis Naguita, Carol Nakamura, Julie Nakao, Marc Natkor, Martin Navarrette, Lucy Navas, Debbie Neiman, Lori Nelson,
Andy Neulander, Elissa Newman, Jerry
Novit, Irwin Nud~lman, Marc Nudelman,
Alex Nunez, Shari Nusinson, Maureen
O'brien, Susan O'connell
James O'kane, Robert Odom, Julie Oettinger, Kathy Okeefe, Reed Oliff, Kris
Olsen, Barb Orlove, Henry Oyoung, Mahesh Panoya,
- --
·-
·--
�Keith Parde\, Jangah Park, Rina Patriarca, Bonnie
Pack, Llsa Peck, Charles Penn, David Penner, Kevin
Perez
Lyle Perkins, Neil Perlman, Marc Peurye, David Phillips, Ken Pierce, Ira Pi\chen, Ron Paiz , Allyson Posner,
Howard Post, Cheryl Prendergast, Peggy Prichett,
Barry Rabin, Robert Raff, Erwin Ramirez, Roy Rankenburg, Robyn Rapaport,
Beth Raskin, Mark Raugstad, Peter Reff , Miriam Reich ,
Cindy Reicin, Edyn Remson, Lori Reynolds, Beth Rezwin,
David Ripes, Pat Robotis,
Barry Rocklin
Simone Rodin, Steve Rosen, Robert Rosenberg,
Laurel Rosing, Joe Rostowsky , Jordan Roth,
Lisa Rothschild, Allison
Rubens, Rob Rubin,
Mitch Rubin , Harold Rubin, Winnie Ruo,
�Steven Russakov, Willam
Russell, Paul Rutkowski,
Brad Ruttenberg, Michelle
Ryan, Stefanie Sachs
Jeff Salenger, Ivan Santacruz, Connie Sarantis, Luis
Sarantis, Mindy Saunders,
Vicki Schack,
Susan Schaden, Tammy
Schaeffer, Mike Scheinpflug,
Eric Schloss, Edward Schmid,
Loren Schneider
Steve Schraiber, Jill
Schwartz, Dana Seiden, David Seifert, Brian Seinfeld,
Michael Seldin
Felicia Sharff, Aaron Sher, Sharon Shevel, Phil Shevln,
Joe Shlocrock, Mike Shparago, Mark Sibul, Jerry Siegel,
Steve Siegel, Steve Seigel, Debbie Signer, Lori Silver,
Matthew Silver, Sandy Simon, Alan Singer, Karen Sing-
Bonnie Slamowitz, Stan Slavin, David Small, Jan Smason, Lois Smith, Alan Smolen, Orlando Soco, Chris
Soehn,
Beth Solomon, Mary Solvang, Laura Soohen, Serena
Spector, Helene Sperling, Stacy Sperling, Mike Speropulos, Ira Spiro,
Mike Spitz, Richard Steegmuel!er, Jay Stern, Scott
Stern, Craig Stevens, Ira Strongin, Monica Suarez, Nancy Sugarman,
�Jeff Sumner, Janet Sushinski, Howard Sutker, Andrew Swedberg, Paul Sweetow , Terri Sztapka,
Eri Tanimoto, Dan Tepper,
Hope Thomas, Webster
Tom, Cheryl Torres, David
Trachtman,
Ken Traskaski, Alan True,
Tony Gilbert, Denise Ulmer,
Jay Umansky, Cynthia Vaithianathan,
Victoria Viewn, Cheryl Viner,
Helena Vukovich, Mike Wagman, Zachary Wagman, Linda Wagner,
Michael Wagner, Ronnee Walens, Scott
Wallach, Caroline Waltrich, Lori
Wapner, Steve Warshausky, Andrea
Wasserman, Danny Wax, Cathy Weber,
Joey Weber, Paul Wehr, Carolyn
Weiner , Sharyn Weiner , Jordan Wein·
stein , Dawn Weis, Lisa Weiss, Mike
Weiss, Debbie Welborn,
Tracy Werman , Pam West, Susan Whitson, Brenda Wilhelmson , Ken Willens,
Lisa Willens, Christine Williams, Carl
Wisniewski, Harrell Wittenstein,
Monica Wolcoff, Robert Wolf, Michael
Wong, Winfred Wratschko, Roger Yu·
sen, Glen Zamet, Paula Zarlin, David Zavell, Gary Zeal,
Alan Zelkowitz, Ivan Zoot, Sheila Zuckerman, William Zuckerman , Gerald
Zurek, Susan Grosky.
229
�llWI
230
~
RI
1
!
�\.t -;
,r/1 1
Sakal, Mark
Barnett, Eva
I\ ,~::f
~
" \. I
1
·'
1
ui
23
��2n
�- · ·~·~
�J~
�CovinskS); Kenneth
�237
�I
38
�\
I
~
.
:\.
' 239
�~.....
Gotdberg, Phtlip
240
�Hershfield, Avis
Hickman, Christopher
Heuck, Julie
Hill, Mary
II
I
I
241
�lies, Fred
lmyak, Lisa
I
�f
~
..
Kaplan, David
Kaufman, Wendi
Kaplan, Janice
Kazmierowicz, Kimberly
Kaplan, Sheri
Kelber, Arnold
Katsaros, Betty
Kho, Sun Hae
..
L
..
I
243
�Kravitz, Scott
Krinsky, Linda
�I
Kyriakopoulos, Peggy
Lauria, Robert
Leb, Kenneth
Lavelle, Elizabeth
Lebovitz, Tamara
Lavin, Gayle
Ledvora, Joseph
Lachman, Dale
Lazarus, Stuart
Lee, Charles
Leaf, Caryl
Lee, Judy
245
�.
)
Lehman, Sally
Levin, Andrea
Levsky, Rebecca
Lieberfeld, Lynne
Lieberman, Louis
246
Leitner, Sandy
Levin, Ma~c
Levy, Lisa
Lieberman, Jan
Liss, Holly
Lerman, Lisa
Levin, Noreen
Lewis, Debra
Lettas, David
Levine, Steve
Libby, Neil
Levan, Therese
Levitan, Kim
Liberman, Mike
Lubin•
Magn
�Lubinsky, Paula
Magnes, Craig
Lubor, David
Maksud, Jeffrey
Macaluso, Mike
Malamud, Sophya
Madenberg, Amy
Malina, Rhonda
Mader, Geri
Mallln, Denise
247
�. ··~
,.
J
';
J
i
Medansky, Nadine
Meyerson, David
~
Mehr, Jeffrey
Milecki, Koren
/
/
'
Meir!, Nurit
Miller, Paula
�Minow, Marla
Modloff, Brian
Nazaroff, Tony
Nidetz, Sandy
Nepomuceno, Renato
Nitti, Anthony
Nett, Darla
Nosanov, Stacy
Neuson, David
Novick, Daryl
, £ ..... . ...
----._., /
-- ··--- , .
..;
249
- - - -- - - - --
----
-
-
-
-
-
�f
~.
' . ,:I
~.~
·1
Patel, Kuldip
Perez, Daisy
so
Penaloza, Janette
Peterson, Teresa
Perelmutter, David
Pfister, John
��Roth, Susan
Rubin, Jody
252
Rowe, Michael
Rubin, Steven
Rozmus, Christine
Ruesch, Karen
Rubin, Elizabeth
Ruffer, James
�Sauer, Harvey
Schaefer, Scott
Scanlon, Theodore
Schaffel , Janice
253
�,I
I
Schoen, Gena
Schiller, Tony
Schueftan, Sandy
Schroeder, Jerry
Scruggs, Laura
Sehy, Kevin
See, Bryan
Seidenberg, Lynn
Schwar\z, David
Schwarz, Tammie
Seffren, Julie
===t -"'~'
!254
Sclair, Donna
Segal, Cari
Scott, Michael
Segall, Jerald
I
�Slagel, Andrew
Slowik, Colin
Slavin, M. Brad
Smith, Scott
I
2S
�I
i
f
Stein, Helayne
Stern, Anthony
256
Stein, Lawrence
Sternfeld, Laurel
Stein, Marla
Stiles, John
Steinforth, Diane
Stolberg, Lawrence
I
~
Stepen, Robert
Stone, Jerry
r
I
�Sylvan, Steven
Szeinert, Lori
Sztapka, Diane
Strack, Gabriella
Szyska, Kathleen
Sutker, Karen
Taylor, David
Tel man, David
Strauss, Rick
Teng, Mike
Terkel, Lisa
Suhojoda, .i-pb
Stromberg, Paul
Tauber, Scott
257
���Weisenhaus, Steve
Wendt, Sharon
Weinstein, Lori
Weixelbaum, Marci
Winer, Scott
Winkler, Steve
Demsch, Richard
-
Weiner, David
Weiss. Nancy
Willens, Nancy
Wishnk:k, Susan
Woll, Jackie
Witry, William
Woloshin, Ben
----------------
~--~~-----
Wolf, Blake
Wu, Cynthia
Wolin, Gregg
Wu, Peter
-
-
ZI
z
�Yale, Amy
Yamanaka, Lynn
Zell, Jona
Zimberoff, Susan
Zuckerman, Deborah
Zimmerman, Nancy
Zurek, Matt
Yalowitz., Allan
Yon, Juliana
Zidek, Wendy
Yamagata, Beverly
Zatz, Rick
Zidron, Ron
Zivin, Susan
Zurek, Michael
Zolin, Joel
Abra.him, Your!
Zourkas, Anthony
Meyers, Kathleen
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT)
Joanne Latala works on her art project;
Dayna Gitler, Stan Slavin and Lydia Mila
gather backstage; David Small reads a newspaper in the library; Alice Epstein in the
foreign language resource center; Jolene Levin hands in her assignment; Salli Berg and
Joel Berkman in the cafeteria; Stacy Brustin
and Sharon Perlman discuss student congress; Rhonda lmmergluck and Barb McKenna arrive at school; Alan Smolen plays the
drums.
262
��Senior Index
ADDIS, DAVID
BIELSKI, DONNA
White:Hanor;C;et#ffi;a:t~im
Golf 1,2,3.4; White Honor Certificate 3.
BINDER, GREG
AGEMUA, DIANE
Basketball 3, Major N 3; National Honor
Society 3.4; Golf Scholarship Key 4; Silver
Scholarship pin 3; Golf Honor Certificate 1;
Bronze Scholarship Pin 2 .
a.mJ• 1.:<: N Ctuq 4; 9rilputer Ql'l!!A; !ll><s
<~r
L:<•.J"4' M'~ l'! 2;3,4"
ALEXANDER, CAROL
Orchestra 1,2,3.4: 6 Thespian Points; Purple Honor Certificate.
ALEXANDER, DAVID
Techical Services Club 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 1, Stage Band l; National Honor Society 4; White Honor Certificate 2,3,4; 50
Thespian Points.
ALLEN, JORDAN
Baseball 3: letter 3; Golf 2.4; Letter 2,4;
Tennis 1.2; Numeral l; Letter 2: Bronze
Scholarship Key 4: White Honor Certificate
2; Purple Honor Certificate 2,4 .
ANGELUS, DEBBIE
BUTT, FUD
,
Key Cfub. 4; f'l QubA1 llo<!l~l.21 ~1.
boll l; Foolboll l!2.i!,4:
M'111<>1 213,
BLOCK, KATHY
Qas,:Board 'li;i?j?,I:
Track 1,2,3; Minor N 2; Major N 3; White
Honor Certificate 3,4.
BLOOMENKRANZ,. SUSIE
1«M, ll Chor!L lffilo~ g; Cham!>!!r Ch~it
:i,4, c1ait &i!ra 2.M; hllime;s <iym Mi;
ARROM,CARLOS
c:,nalrp.?~_4f:~~i!o~:J:io~;~()cle!~:!3,4ii
Spanish Club 2; Chess Club 2, Vice-President 2: Computer Club 2,3,4, President 2,3;
Student Congress 3,4; School Government
4; National Merit Letter of Commendation;
National Honor Society 3,4; White Honor
Certificate 1,2,3; Purple Honor Certificate
1,2.
fi9~~f!tt~ CQ~tt~e:~~~;:J:l()~~m.100
suv.r~1.,m1pKe9 41 W!ino HMOT. ()er.
tlficatii:].;;: Purpl~ :~ot19t. ~~iff(at~ ;2;~ 1 ~:
BABETCH, LAURI
Cheerleading 1,2,3,4; Captain 1,4; Leaders
Gym 2,3; Student Congress 1; Homecoming
Court 4; Gymnastics 1,2.
BASS, NANCY
International Club 3, Treasure 3; Orchestra
1,2,3; Norscapades Orchestra 3; Spring
Musical Orchestra 1,2,3; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 4; Bronze
Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate
1,2; Purple Honor Certificate 3,4.
BAUMAN, DEBORAH
Ripplettes 1; Girls Glee l; Spanish Club 2;
Business Learders 4; Homecoming Committee Chairman 4; Blue Honor Certificate l;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 3.
BECKER, MICHAEL
Baseball l; Numeral l; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Minor N 2,3; Major N 3,4; National Honor
Society 3,4; White Honor Certificate 3; Purple Honor Certificate 4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 3.
BENOVITZ, ELISE
Class Board 1,2,4; Silver Scholarship Key 4;
White Honor Certificate 2; Purple Honor
Certificate 1,2,3,4; Bronze Scholarship Key
3.
BESSER, ALICIA
Cheerleading 1,2 Captain; Hall Monitor
1
264
�-------
COHl!Nf J EFF"
Txwf., St.U<l"'1t .fr""' Newfield B; Slud<nt
Gwigr•ss Ur ~t<?grl\phy Oub I.2; F.l)O•c
bolU,~i T<nri>s ,14; Wrestllri9 1,2,
CdHEl'I~
RICHARD
COMl'l'.OR. HOWARD
3,4
Basebillll,21 Mino\' N 2'1 MajorN3;Sc<·
cor 2,3,4; Whit• Honor C..m~ Purpl•
ffonot.~11t~1
COOPER, CINDY
H0m0<0mlilg Commlff.. 2!§,'I; V'U<ett..
.3.4; Cl ..~ 8-<l.S;li•ffona! Honm Soo~
Mi w~ liai>« .certlllcaie 2,3. Pu;pki
Honor ~ate l,4; Bron~;$¢~ip
Koy 2
DEGRAFF, BENE
Art Club l; National Honor Society 3,4;
Silver Scholarship Key 4; White Honor Cer·
tificate 2,3; Purple Honor Certificate 1,2,3;
Bronze Scholarship Key 2.
DEMSCH, RICHARD
Investment Club 1,2,3.
DEUTSCH, BARRY
Key Club 4; Homecoming Committee 3;
Basketball 1,2; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4; National Honor Society
3; Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 3 .
DICKMAN, SUSAN
Marching Band 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Band Board; Calliope 4; Reflections Band 3;
Spring Musical Orchestra 3; National Honor
Society.
DOI, LESLIE
COOPERSMITH, SUSAN
So!tba!J 2;3,4 M>!!>rl'fl!,3,4 Manll!j0r2.3.4'
VoilloYl>i>ll
aMl"°' N 1
COJIBRIGE,c CURTIS
0.0.al \Inion 1,2,3; N aub 4, Goll l!;M
Minox
N 2, Major• N 2:t
CORDAY. BRAIN
Foo!ball J,l! Nu-al 1, Mino\' N 2; w ._
..
tlfng l.~.a,4 N"'""nls L, Minor .N 2,3, Mo-
!<>t
N 4;
COVINSKY, KENNETH
M•th Cl4l> 1;3,4; Mati> .T~ i.3,4 <:oPr._!4<nt 4; 1
uu..,i. Slate Sd\olllrillllp Slmlflan>lisl. 4; Notional M•nt U!l•nl. Com...~ 4;< National lionol; S.....ty <a;
Goff S<;1'<>l>rship Koy 4' .sa- Sd\ol•rillllp
Key .3; Purple.Honor Certlll""'* U,~4;
B~"'llcholershi!> Koy 2: N,B,1),1', l..iritor
of Commendation
COWAN, CANDACE
CRAITH, LESLIE
0£.CA. 4i C.V.E, l,2.
Dance Club 2,3,4; Viketts 4; Quill and Scroll
2,3,4; Newspaper 2,3,4 Feature Editor 2,
News Editor 3, Editor·in-Chief 4; Student
Senate 3,4; Badmiton 2, Minor N 2; Volleyball 1,2,3 Minor N 2, Major N 3; National
Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; Bronze Pin 2; Golf Honor Roll 1,2,3
DOLNICK, IRA
Student Congress 4; Spanish Club 3; Computer Club 1,3; Math Club 1; PTSA Rep. 4;
Class Board 2; Freshman Orientation Guide
4; National Honor Society 3: Gold Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 1;
NEDT Letter of Commendation 2; Purple
Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4; White Honor Certificate 3.
EHRENS,RON
Baseball 1 Numeral l ; Golf 1 Numeral 1;
Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 3; Purple Honor Certificate 3.
EHRLICH, STEVEN
Key Club 1,2,3,4 Treasure 3, President 4;
Football 1,2,3 Minor N 3.
ELAM, ROGER
Survival Club 4; Basketball 2 Minor N 2;
Football 4 Minor N 3; Soccer 1,2 Numeral 1,
Minor N 2; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4;
Purple Honor Certificate 3,4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3.
ELOWE, JEFFERY
DALLAS, 11!Rl!8A
DAN.lYGER. HOWARD
C--C<>!lnttY Z,4 Minor N 2, M>Jl>r N 4;
')'taok U,~,4 N<onhOITT ~i Minor N 2. Mll)or
N ~.4; National HonorSc<iety.~.<liWltlv<ir
5d\o1ar$hlp Koy 4; Whit<. Honor C.riilt.3.4; Purple Honor Certttleate l,2.
N-Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Ski Club 1,2;
Leaders Gym 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4 Numeral
1, Minor N 2,3 Major N 4; Basketball 1;
Football 2 Minor N 2; Soccer 1,3,4 Numeral
l, Major N 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Silver Scholarship Key 4; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3; Purple Honor Certificate
2,3,4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3.
FABIAN, VALERIE
Cheerleader 1,2.
l>ANZYGEll, LAURIE
l
.t..ad..s <¥> 3,4: V"'"11j!. CIW.$,4; S.,ftboll
~
Vol.~..
Honor Sc<lefy 3,4; Slim S.l>oillnhip Koy
:M,4•. 4·.··M···inor····. l'I ·.•l,2.Major ..l'N 3.•4: National
1,2 Minor•• li. 2; M. · I. 3.41
.•.
··ajo<···
II
4;. White.· Honor· CerUfttate;; Pul'pie-. Honor
.<furttflc:ahL
..
FAREED, DAHLIA
Girls Ensemble l; White Honor Certificate
1,2,3,4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3.
FARMER, LINDA
DECA 4.
---
�FEDER, HEIDI
Auroris L Forensics 1; Debate Team l; Girls
Ensemble I Accompanist 1; Thespians 3.4;
Homecoming Committee 3; Math Club 3;
Viketts 4; Calliope 4; Illinois State Scholar·
ship Semifinalist 4: National Honor Society
3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate l; Purple Honor
Certificate 1,2,3,4 NEDT Letter Of Commendation 2.
FELDMAN, LARRY
Baseball 1,2,3 Numeral l, Minor N 2,3
FELLER, JEFF
Football l,2,3 Numeral 1, Minor N 2, Major
N 3; Gymnastics 1 Numeral l; Track 1,2;
FRIEDMAN. LAVRA
ti~iht lfuro.OO" ~•ci~
llolua ai
'ffinili>U:.lk<M~Si\Mlaillhll>l<~~ar
l'Uff!IJA~ $'l'EYBJ
!'I CJ\iij a.:'k ~ l;~,~;~, 111;..,, Nt2;
!i!iji>r•i-f.m>F~1.~;~;~;4;Nuffi"r01•1;
*1lll'N2;.~i-!:$,4j~""1~1N>ttimaf
lil!l!~rs...it.~a;4i.l!IW4~~~\ii.<4'•
Wffil<l.ffi>l!l>r .• C!!~.~;·l'!ii#i.lil!l!<>f
C!!rllll~~·
GAGW\l'IDO, Dl!NISE
GANJI, SA"1>RA
G£RHABDT,DEANN
Wl#~fl;~~-~e~~i
FEINMEHL, MARK
Soccer 1,2,3 Numeral 1, Minor N 2, Major
N 3; National Honor Society 4; Silver Scholarship Key 4 ; White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate
FERRIS, KRISTINA
Boys Asst. Manager Track; Girls Track Manager; Lounge Club 2,3; Track 2.
FIELD, JOEL
Mixed Choirs 1, Newspaper 3; Spanlsh
Club 1,2; Soccer 1, Numeral l; White Honor Certificate .
FIELDS, STACY
Class Board 1,4; Chamber Choir 3,4; Girls
Ensemble l; P.A . Announcer 3; 25 Thespian
Points; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4.
FINE, MARCY
Class Board 3; Auroris 2; Vikettes 3,4; Student Leadership 3; Leaders Gym 2,3, 4; National Honor Society 3,4; White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
FISCHOFF, MINDY
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Vikettes 3,4; Prom
Committee 3; Homecoming Committee
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2 Numeral 1, Minor N
2; Softball 1,2 Minor N 1,2; Tennis 2 Minor
N 2.
FISHBAIN, DIANE
Homecoming Committee 2,3; Yearbook 4;
White Honor Certificate.
FLEISHMAN, PAUL
Purple Honor Certificate 3.
FORD, THEODORE
Spanish Club 1,2; Bike Club l; Art Club 2;
N-Club 3,4; National Society 3,4; Swimming
1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Silver Scholarship Key 4: White Honor Cert1f1cate 1,2,3; Purple Honor Certificate 4;
Bronze Key 3.
I =ta;,~~4•.•m 1and:t'\i
°''
•i!oo•raM:•~""''Sl<ii•.l1~llis
Or•..,.tra ll;1Mr$t>111ts .M"ii® 2;a,4;
·M•'1;"'"9$and~i2,ai41•\i/Ni4~~ortF
~··
.....
GOLDBIRG. IUSE
a...·~3'.~~•3,~Ii~~
IMll.J;•ll<>..tl!lf .t.4'~Mli!llt !'1·3,4;·~
liqnik<:i!ml-:~.• "'°'ptoi•~ tt.iil!il•·
4il~i*);
. .
. . . '
FREEDMAN, LARRY
N-Club 3,4 President 4; Baseball 1,2 Minor
N 2; Basketball I Numeral l; Soccer 1,2,3,4
Numeral 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Captain
4, All Conference 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 4; Bronze
Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate
1,2; Purple Honor Certificate 2,3,4.
266
GOLD9ERG, PHWP
.S...i.ntS.not•:il$MiontC\>ngh!M4o.l!ltj;-
�HoRWlTZ, Et.AH
Cad!" fla(id 1' Jnlennedlata.
ter of Commendation.
and c.,...,.
Band. 2; Mar<hlf1$ .Band. Z;'. Thea~
p.J.4: F0<unci"' ~Ch-r ehon 4;Jl4
Tttosplan Pc>n!s
JOHSON, BRUCE
Baseball 1. Numeral l; Wrestling 1,2,3,4
Numeral 1. Minor N 2,3, Major N 4 .
IMMERGUJClt, RHONDA
JUDD, SUSAN
oil MajorN 4.
Yearbook 4; D.E.C.A . 4; Spanish Club 2,3
Secretary 3; Junior Cabinet 3 .
•Powder PuffF00!bl>ll li$<iltball l: Bowling
·
a-•
IMYAK. USA
~·"el,.· i.:
BOa;d ~; .$!Im .Seholar·
sl\lp ~ 4: Whffdlonor ea~ •. ~.a:
KAPLAN, DAVID
White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate
Purplij 11onor . ~. 4,
ISAACS, SCOTT
KAPLAN, SHERI
.JACOli, PAUL
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Gym Leader 2,3,4,
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4 Chairman,
4; Silver Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3;
Purple Honor Certificate 1,2,4 .
.JAC()B\', JAY
hilio!'!i~ Sond;; St.d.tnl> .10r i.rael ~;
KATSAROS, BETTY
°'1;f1ec!Tlli~,'I·.
.JAFPI!, HAIRY
Cl\e,. Club k lnlltlll~ ~linllod i; e...l>au 1;
Numeral l; ~ Xl\l'lhlte Honor c.rtlfti
..lo 2;i Purple Honor
Canm- cl.
.JARVIS, RICHAIO
TtWflll. St.d.tnl- eret..M<mft; C..ic
IB;;~l.Z
KAUFMAN, WENDI
Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 2,3; Chorus
l; Concert Choir 1,2,3,4; Dance Club l;
Girls Ensemble l; Mixed Chorus 1,2,3,4;
Madrigal Choir 3,4 .
KAZMIEROWICZ, KIM
Varsity Club 2,3,4; President, 4; Leaders
Gym 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4 Minor N l;
Major N 2,3,4; Softball 2,2,4; Major N
2,3,4; Track l; Major N l; Volleyball
1,2,3,4 ; Numeral l; Major N 2,3,4; National
Honor Society 3,4; White Honor Certificate
4.
KIESLER, AMY
Class Board 1,2,3,4; President 2,3,4; Lead·
ers Gym 2,3,4; Student Leadership Training
2; Advanced Student Leadership 3; National
Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; White Honor Certificate 1; Purple Honor
Certificate 1,2,3,4.
KIM, LISA
Viketts 3,4; Auroris Dance Club l; Forencis
4; P.A. Announcer 3,4; Debate Team 2;
Leaders Gym 4; Newspaper 1,2; Homecom·
ing Committee 4; Class Board 1,2; Student
Leadership 3; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
White Honor Certificate 4; Purple Honor
Certificate 1,2,3; Norscapades 4 .
KIM, HYUN
Spanish Club 3; Gymnastics 3,4 ; Major N
3.4.
KIRK, NORA
Leaders · Gym 2,3,4; Varsity Club 2; Gym·
nasties 1,2,3,4; Major N 1,2,3,4; All Confer·
ence 1,2,3.
KLANIC, JOY
KLASKIN, KAREN
Class Board 2,3: Homecoming 2,3; White
Honor Certificate 2,3; Purple Honor Certificate 3,4; Bronze Scholarship Key 4 .
KLAWANS, ROBERT
Cross·Country 1,2,4, Numeral l ; Minor N 2;
Major N 3; T rack 1,2,3,4; Major N 3; Silver
Scholarship Key 3 .
�KODROS, DEBBIE
Thespians 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Gold Scholarship Key 3; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Purple
Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4; N.E.D.T. Letter
Of Commendation 2.
KOERTH,ANTHONY
Golf 1,2,3; Minor N 1,2,3; White Honor
Certificate 2,3.
l.AUIUA,. ROBERT
C..••
•$!vet ~shlp.Kq•:WllllO ............
~!~ l,~ .Purple Mm!d~ Cilttmd!~
l~$if*'
.
V.VIN, GAYLE
KOHLS, DAVID
WI* HOnorGrt!flt:N~,
Basketball 1,2,3,4; Numeral l; Minor N 2,3;
Major N 4; Golf 1,2 Numeral l; Minor N 2.
1.AZARU8. 111.IAllT . .. .. . ...
~Clil>
l,t,U;$\Nl-"'94;4 ~
Concert Band 2,3,4; Jntermiate Band 1;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Key Club 1.
p10!!·.~tl!1·GPld•~ffilli4;511"#
&miil\1lbli>l<oY;,;B"l!l'!'~,lle~
ll:~•'Honc!r .~rll!lc.t.;~~
KRAFT, LISA
UAP; (:ARYI,
Class Board 1,2; Girls Ensemble l; Play
Crew; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3; Purple
Honor Certificate 3,4; Bronze Scholarship
Key 3.
111Y 4; $1\0et
KORNHAUSER, MELISSA
KRINSKY, LINDA
White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
KRISHMAN, HENERY
~l?,4;sp.rilsll0ill>1~~·1
~~.2:.1'i'ilclt3;Na!im1111H"!t"'So<~
Schollltjllllp.K~
4':.lltl!Mo
~ffilli.3,
l.EBQVl1Z·TAJIARA
~ZS,4;c::aptO!ri4tSl~S.rc
..,.....1~~Cllul>ti2;3:·~
~ •. ~~ l,2,lhil;j SI~ $11Jl!1.
L,2;3: Sl\!dont ~.. 4; "J'r!!.,.U'!' 4;
Photo Club 2
liome~
KRITZ, GREG
1EOVORA. dOSl!PH
National Honor Society 3; Sil11er Scholarship Key 4; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4;
Purple Honor Certificate 3.
KRONOWITZ, DEBRA
Prom Committee 3; Class Board 4; Secretary 4; D.E.C.A. 4.
KYE, MOONSOOK
Dance Club 1,2; Viketts 3,4; Leaders Gym
3,4; Class Board 2,3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Gold
Scholarship Key 4; Purple Honor Certificate
1,2,3,4.
KYRIAKOPOULOS, PEGGY
International Club 2; Track 2,3; Minor N 2;
Major N 3.
LACHMAN, DALE
LAMMERSFELD, CAROLYN
Cout1:3;
L•~ Qym M; ti Cllul>.3,4;G\im,11Mtk.
l;~;a,~; N'~J;'~ N'2;Mojodl &,4;
~"*qhilniP~;~lilStO!e~~;·
ol
-
tlAAo' ~
a; WhltC Ho- ,Cl!~
Purjif<c.H~nor. ~'°' Btl>MI
~ffilli'.;,
LEE. .JUDY
Bl4v~·Cllul>·u1~t:liil;a-~So1'"
!.ill ~;2j MlnorNl;2; N""'1 l;MlnQr.l!.I,
U!HMAN, SAUY
w~.U4:~t4:~1ls
Com-o.4;M0t~~2;<;:aae!l!liriil
ti~ ~2;'f~m1is2,~;.Nli>orl!l!,;3c
IStN£ll, SANDY
'f)~J.
U!IUIAN, USA
M Cliul> ~;Ch l!ootd ·~<lift< Ellmn~f<c 1:•
Ch!>raI uru<>n 2,a,
,
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Varsity Club 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Minor N l; Major N 2,3,4;
Cross-Country 3,4; Major N 3,4; Track
1,2,3,4; Major N 1,2,3,4; All Conference 2;
M.V.P. 2; National Honor Society 3; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; White Honor Certificate
1,2,3; Purple Honor Certificate 4.
LANKFORD, MICHAEL
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
LARKS, MICHAEL
Cabinet 1,2,3; President 3; Chess Club 4;
Golden Galleon 3; Business Editor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Math Club 1,2; Investment Club 3,4; Secretary 4; Spanish Club
2,3; Treasure 3; Students for Israel 3,4;
Treasure 3; F.B.L. 4; Secretary 4; Class
Board 4; Co-President 4; Environment Club
LEVAN, THEBES!
Concert llimd 1;2;3.4: MaNi!lftg
.~
l,2,3,.0rc!\tsli•·3:SludentS..•1*3;~
dont~4fl>At1ct.< ••
FiOndi Club AA (3:.A,A,
j,
Minor. J'l 1,2,3; Rllnds Stat•
.inifb!al!s14;J'l_l .........
268
-
------- - - -
-
----
�MOY, ALDA
MCCUE, FRANK
TethtlicOI S.tVI<:<> C!Ub.1.2.3.4; PteSident 1
·
4; ln~OI Thtsplail SO&!~ 1,2,3,4:
I;() Tl!<!sp""' l'Qintlll Whit• Hoiw C•rtlfl·
...... l.t.:t
MCKENNA, BARBARA
tfom<-g Powdor Pull Foolbaft; $1<1
~2~~'.tboll; l;jM•nor N, J; l!QM!rig. 4;
GAA l; Yearbook 3,4; Section-Editor 4;
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Cross-Country 4; Major N 4; Track 2 ; Minor N 2; Volleyball 1,2;
Numeral l; Minor N 2; National Honor Society 3,4; Gronze Scholarship Key 3 ; Purple
Honor Certificate 4.
NATHANSON, PAUL
Student Congress 4; Student Senate 3;
Homecoming Committee (Floats) 3; Hall
Monitor 2,3; Soccer 1,2, Number 1, Minor N
2; Silver Scholarship Key 3 .
NEPOMUCENO, RENATO
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major N, All Conference
District Champion.
MEDAHSKV. NADINE
M111dllng Bond, l; l..~<t•G\Jm, 2,3,4.
NETT, DARLA
M£HR,J£1'1'
NEUSON, DAVID
M£JIU, NURIT
Call1opt.,'S.4: Closs a.,.,~, 2,3;1; Math Cltib
'l'•~m. 3.4; Arr Cluk 4; ln..rn"'*'81
Cfub, 4; $i~t• for 1•™11. 4; $AO!; 1$lu·
•114
d•nt biad<rih1pl M: Natt<mOI ~ o1
~m•ri<latl<>n,3; Natf'111a!Hoiw ~ty.
~ ..<l<>"' ~ar$1l!p. ~er, 4; Sllv8r $cholar•
""'l>Rel/,l!itlt"'1*4~arohlp R~; 2; Put•
J>I• 11..... C.rlllic:at•d.2,M
MEYERS, KATHLEEN
Vntitt)I Club 2,3,4: Class Boord 3; L•l>t!<rt
Gym 2;3,4: H~. Court 4 •• Blatk41i
ball; M~je, N 1.i.3.4* All.Q)of«-• 3.4;
S'oltl>ali: Mln•r N li MOil>r N 2,a.4; All-
Coolextll<l• 3: Vollol/b>il: Ma1<>r tf l .2,3,4:
All.Catif«tW• 2,3.•4;: C•Ptaln 3; MVP •3:.
£la1kloai•Honm•Solii.W.3;4:•.Sil""'.S.:hol:lr-
:sn1p Ke}/;4:' W~te::Honor C«rtlfleate:l:J>ur:..:
pi.. HOtior Ci!ttlfk:at• !l3,4..
·
M£SINA. LUDMILLA
Kon\•
Eco- Cl!lbr
Mll.1,ER, PAULA
Girl• Glee Ii ChonlS 2;.• HometoinJng
1;2,Mi i'atl>ile chalmum 2; ~or 4;
Class•~: ~ 1 2t~·~t:se£NttarY' 2;; -treUUteJ'
mL~tce j,~nt: 4LPt-<tm: <:~rtt\lttff :S:
D£CA 41 Stu- Wti•to.3',r·•l!!udi!nt <on·
Sr~.. 4{ P.p club 1,2,a:
MILLER, SHARON
Electronics Club 2,3,4; Track 2, Minor N;
White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4.
NIDETZ, SANDRA
Blue Honor Roll 2,3; Israeli National Cultural Exam ijronze Pin 2, Gold Pin 3 .
NOVOSELSKY,SCOTT
Concert Band l; N Club 4; Baseball 1,2,3,
Number 1, Sophomore N, Minor N 3; Soccer 1,2,3,4, Minor N 3, Sophomore N 2,
Major N 4, Number 1; National Honor Society 3,4; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3; Purple Honor Certificate 1,3,4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3.
O'YOUNG, BRYAN
Transfered from Hillsdale High School, San
Mateo, California, 1978; Chess Club
1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4; Math
Club 1,2,3,4; Student Leadership 2; Ad·
vanced Student Leadership 3,4; Orchestra
1,2; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold
Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
Purple Honor Certificate 2,3,4: 1977 Hillsdale Math Award; 1977 Hillsdale Scholastic
Achievement Award; 1st Place-Individual
Achievement San Mateo Country High
School Chess Tournament.
OLSEN, KIRSTEN
Leaders' Gym 2,3; Softball 1,2; Volleyball
1,2
K<11 C!Ub l,2.3: K<>n\.....,,lng C-tt•ll
1.t1 Track 1.2 Mi<IOT N 1,21
OLSHOCK, JAMI
MODLOl'I', BRAIN
O'MALLEY, DANNY
M()UTOR, JEFF
N'Qub !),4; Leaders
£¥n• 2;.
O'MALLEY, JOE
Swbnrri!ng
~•.4;i NUmeia!. li Mlijor .N 2,3,1; CO-
Biology Club; Hall Monoltor; Gymnastics
1,2, Number l;
Captam 4; C.piliiit L
MORAN, KEVIN
Silll•r.S.:holar""1!> K~ 4; Wl1lt< Ho""'
O'MALLEY, MICHAEL
°"'
11fi<at~·2,-l; pijrp14 ·""""' C<rtifl<ate 2,3;
Debate 1,2,4; Forensics 1,2,3,4; National
Forensics League 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,
Number l; NEDT Letter of Commendation.
arl>rt~1<aj.<a,
MOSKOWITZ, JANJC£
Slol<>gy Club l; Si<\lcle Cfub 2; NaHonal
M...~ L•hor .<>I Cllmm•ml•11<>" 4; ru;,O;'f.
li•li•rOf~ll~n·~ Wh!ie Honor
¢.r!ill<;at• '' Purplii Honor Cerhflcatv 2,3.
ORTMANN, TIMOTHY
Chamber Choir 4; Concert Choir 2; Cadet
Band l; P.A. Announcer 3,4; Trojan Male
Chorus l; Choir/ Orchestra Board Member
2; Thespians 1,2,3,4, President 3,4, 120
Thespian Points; Spanish Club 2; National
�Merit Letter of Commendation; National
Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Certificate
1; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Honor Thespian
Award 3; School Spirit Award 3 .
PALMER, LARRY
Gymnastics l; Soccer 1,2,3,4, Minor N 3,
Major N 4; White Honor Certificate.
PAPPANDUROS, RICHARD
N Club 3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club
1,2; Baseball l,2,3,4, Number 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4; Gymnastics 1, Number l; Soccer 1,2,3,4, Number 1, Minor N 2, Major N
3,4.
PATRIARCA, RODOLFO
Transfered from Gordon Tech. High School
1979; Track 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1, Major N 3.
PERELMUTTER, DAVID
Cross-Country l; Track 1.
PEREZ, DAISY
Art Club 2; Bicycle Club 2; Class Board 2;
Track 2,3, Minor N 2,3; Bowling 2; White
Honor Certificate 1.
PERLMAN, SHARON
Forinsics 1,2,3,4; National Forensics League
1,2,3,4; Student Congress 1,2,3,4; Debate
l; P.A. Announcer 3,4; Student Congress
2,3,4, Treasurer 4, Projects Committee
Chairman 4, Elections Committee Chairman
4, Executive Board 4; School Government
4; Student Leadership Training 2; Advanced
Student Leadership 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Girls Ensemble l; Infinity Limited 2,3,4, President 4; Calliope 3,4; Spanish
Club 1,2,3; Class Board 1,2,3; Computer
Club 2,3; Bernie the Bezerk 4; International
Club 3; Yearbook 4; Technical Services
Club 4; Freshman Orientation Guide 2,3,4;
Cross Country 4; National Honor Society
3,4; NEDT Letter of Commendation; Purple
Honor Certificate 1,2,4; White Honor Certi·
ficate 3; Sliver Scholarship Key 4; Bronze
Scholarship Key 4; Bronze Scholarship Key
•OUNBEl.G·• l.OIJllll.
... ,, ..
~r Clll>lr ~i.~al l.ltiihn f,:!;Glrla
Gi'"!ll M~.~,Slildlttlf• ~~ l!i~ ~f
St--;~·~1tlli"l;l!~.~41'h!1S•
~ P~1!11$;~ Hon~riiiliilll~ll.
ll()SENTHAL, Ktt,l'H
~~1,~~rqhm;J!ond1.~;a~
~~2;l)ol;a!e 2;'51llllfntS.tF
·~ti;·~al!<>t\lif'~li<>C~3:.G<i14~f.
fk8t. l; Bt~iil j1lri 2;;N£DT.~$ 2,
ROSIDEUTCH£1l, DAW>
RO'Pf, JONELLE. .. .... •. ... ...
.
~...~ 4;j :todlnl• ~;2;, i!OQ)jjj~
~i~J~~·"'"
2.
~""'·~··
PINSLER, BRUCE
ROTH •. $t.JSAN
D.E.C.A. 4;
PITLER, LISA
Transfered from Buffalo Grove High School.
POLINSKY, LORI
•owe.. MK:KA~
lt()ZJWI.
omn 'i'lwmb CJlllSTINEtlub 3;4;.
¢jl!ij l?;';B~~
Class Board 4; White Honor Certificate 1,2;
Purple Honor Certificate 3,4; Bronze Key 3.
IVBIN• .l®Y
PORTMANN, RICHARD
~STEVEN• J;2,a,4 ... ~•fl
· ······.·•·
N. o~• 'a.4: liw!m~
Basketball l; Football 1,2, Number l; Wrestling 1,2,3.
PRESSBURGER, MARK
Golf 1,2; White Honor Certificate.
~~tlJ1: r=1a~~~:!~~
l!;l'•rPl~·~.CV!lflli6t4li~i~A;•~•
1
~~i!lhli>l<~2;
. . . . . ..
llUl!$Cff. KAIU!H ..
PRICE, SUE
Bronze Key 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Basketball Pep
Band 1,2,3,4; Jazz Band 4; Band Board 4,
Secretary; Intermediate Band 2; Class
Board 1,2,3; Student Congress 3,4, Projects
Committee Chairman 4; School Government
3; Student Appeals Board 4; Debate l; For-
~n l . .Mljll)l'l'!;•$0ftball•l,g,Mliull;;tt'
1;2:; VolleJltii>lt '!~~ MlJl<>~.~ 2;3j ·l!li(e·
Honor' CertiO-. ;l!rOri'* Hm!br •Pio,•
270
---------
----~~~===~---
--- -
-
-
�SEGAL, CARI
Monitor$ .t.2.3,4' Stud.... Sonat~, ¢>1>1jiet
Ii ~'"""'Ilg Ci>m~tf ·~· il•v q~b
1;2:~ .....1!<01.Z,M. Mlmlr N, M~~ N,
ment 2; Educational Policy Advisory Committee 3,4; Budget Chairman 2, Projects
Chairman 3; Drug Task Force 4: Cheerleading 1,2; Vikettes 3; Class Board 1, VicePresident 1; Homecoming Chairman 2,3,4;
Leaders Gym 3.4; Gymnastics Minor N l;
National Honor Society 3,4; White Honor
Certificate 4; Purple Honor Certificate
1,2,3,4.
SHAPIRO, MICHELLE
SEGAL, CRAIG
"!'- ;u, 'l'Yl'M\IT"' 4; Dwige<H>$
°"'"'
Hall Monitor 1,2,3; White Honor Certificate
2,3,4.
1!!1<11:>1.,g.,,o~.Wblt~~cetjlflcabiM;
l'uri>«t ~ <l<ir!lf!C>te 3; 12
1'!1jiij~
™"""'"
SEIDENBERG, LYNN
dass.Board li'f•nn~ 13.M.. """""Nl,
1'IO>kit • l'l2.~.4'.ll~i~Hl!n<!'.~1JiB.4i
V\11111• Mo®' (l<irftt!¢lllij,
SEROTA, RONALD
$mp Club 3:1~ T,...;li 2,$,4; Ouliloor.
tratl<ZM.14ln<ir NS .. M!!J<>l'N•kBronie.
~•K<9 .m . White•~ •i;..rt111.
n Puri>l<t H-
SEbANO,
Col'tili<at• 2;3,
JAMES
.
~ 1.~;W..es!llllJl. 1~Dlvlng 2;
SILK, ELIZABETH
Class Board 2,3; Thespians 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4, 79 Thespian Points;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer
3, Secretary 4; Choral Union 3; Art Club 4;
Concert Choir 1,3,4; Sage 2,3; Girls Ensemble l; National Merit Letter of Commendation; Ndtional Honor Society 3,4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate
3; Purple Honor Certificate 1,2,4.
SILVER, MITCHELL
Transfered from Bexley High School, Bexley, Ohio; Baseball 1,2; Basketball 2,3,4;
football 1,2,4.
SINGER, STEVEN
Chamber Choir 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2.
SITTON, ROBERTA
SLAGEL, ANDREW
N Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Numeral 1,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
SLAVIN M. BRAD
Saga 3,4; Section-Editor Special Events 3;
Section-Editor Seniors 4; Timers Club 3,4;
Kyroscope Operator 3,4: N-Club 4; fresh·
man Orientation Guide 3; Swim Team 1,2,4;
Numeral l; Minor N 2; Major N 4; Co-Captian 4: 4 Thespian Points: White Honor Cer·
tificate 3,4.
SLOWIK, COLIN
N Club 3, 4 ; Baseb'all l, Numeral l; Football
1,2,3,4, Numeral l, Wrestling 1.
SMITH, SCOTT
f
':"':
!
'
,,-."""11
•
'
~
l
'"'"' :i' J
Baseball 1,2,3, Minor N 1,2,3; Basketball I,
Minor N; Soccer 1,2,4, Minor N 1,2, Major
N 4; White Honor Certificate 1,2.
SOBEL, DANA
Dance Club 1,2; Pom-pon Squad 2,3.
SOCKEL, DAVID
Cabinet 1, Vice-President; Chess Club 1; Debate 2,3,4; National Forensics League 3; N
Club 3; Newspaper 1; Football 1,2,3, Numeral 1, Major N 3; Illinois State Scholarship
Semifinalist; National Merit Lli!tter of Com·
mendation.
SOCO, FERDINAND
Bronze Scholarship Key 3; Niles East Honor
Roll.
SOLOMON, BETH
Class Board 1,2,3,4, Secretary 1, Vice
President 2,3,4; Leader's Gym 2,3,4; Na-
271
�tional Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
SPECK, BRIAN
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3,4, Vice-President 4; Key Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4,
Numeral 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, CoCaptain 4; Soccer 1,2,3,4, Numeral 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Co-Captain 4; Track
1,2, Minor N 1, Major N 2; White Honor
Certificate 2,4.
STATLAND,MAUREEN
Cabinet 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Tennis 3; Yearbook 4, Section Editor; 4; Thespian Points.
STEELMAN, RICHARD
Saga 1,2,3;
STEIGMAN, JASON
N Club 4, Secretary/Treasurer 4; Concert
Band 1,2; Jazz Band 2; Marching Band 1,2;
Football l,2,3,4, Number 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4, Number 1, Minor
N 2, Major N 3,4; National Honor Society
3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 4; White Honor
Certificate 1,2; Purple Honor Certificate
3,4.
STEIN, HELAINE
Class Board 2,3,4; White Honor Certificate
2,3.
STERN, ROBERT
SZTAPKA. ..DIANE
Lcado"' G)l~i3·4' Gitl• \l*iilY <:I"~<!; ~·
h!bafi.1;2;3;~;Mlnot.l'i tJM, 1-!;l!Qf'N '4<
T.innil;l!;!,4.MlncitN'l!,Mii.l<><tiMl'l)..,k
lil! Mi>fO<R' t:il
&ZYSZKA..KA11f\'
L•ll<f«'> (liim 3,4~ Gll'ls 'V~s!!Ji rilut> aj~,
'l'r-~;4;~'!lllall284;~N 2,
MllJ<\t•N·~(i.;,!iqflliisJ!•~;2;B,4;;.Mirihr·!f·1,
M*< N ~iMi 'Voll<i/ball 1;2;~;4, Mlrior N
l!, •M$< ,lf •3,4, .Miii', ~· !fo!U>@ Ho~or
~ M;> Sil§ &:hc>!a..hii> K<,Y' 41
lil<oiize ~r111llji K.y i3: Wh«• Hm!ot
p.irllflciil8 3'; Puri>Jil'Ho.., .~'1tti<l!I~•~•
TAUllER, SC()TT
.!'<1~ 4i<:~,. Chi>~
4' Goir~
N. ~; $1).Jij~ l'O!nls;O.NO!ioru.1·~
~li ~.'4;. Sil•~ ~ilrm\l~ K•µ ·4,
ll-lOchoJarsh'l>Key•~;l!IU<l'lllllUr~
ilf!«l!e ~"
fAYl.Oll, DAVE
TELMAN, DAVID
Slude~l• fci: hml 3. Ptei!ll<IOii !'iijl'-!
H011<ii•soolt!Y<i,4iSilY•t$<hqfO!'#'P.~
•a; Wtt1t•• li~ti~t ~mtt!1'1!<i •Piirpl~.!funo'
~lf!t11t•i·
.
t$1K£t., .1.JSA
Datio8'~?••ll!k011••3.4'·Wl~~<Jym
2~4; l'lallDriOI·~ soct.ty~,+111r~
Key.'3i \Yl\lfe: :Hmlor Ce!UfiOl!l<!i l'iltPli<
Horior C.~; · · ·
STERN, ATHONY
N Club 3,4; Baseball 1, Number l; Golf l;
Soccer 3,4, Major N 3,4; Tennis 1,2, Minor
N 2; White Honor Certificate 2,3,4.
STERNFELD,LAUREL
Home Economics Club 3; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4; 6 Thespian Points; White Honor Certificate.
STOLBERG, LARRY
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Number 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Basketball l; Football 2, Minor 2;
Gold Honor Roll 1,2; Blue Honor Roll 2,3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 4;
National Honor Society 4.
STONE, JERRY
Student Senate 3; Student Congress 4; Student Appeals Board 4; Football 1,2,3, Numbers 1, Minor N 2, Major 3, Best Team
Member 3; Wrestling 1,2, Minor 2, Numbers
1; Blue Honor Roll 1,2; Gold Honor Roll
3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Silver Honor Pin.
STRACK, GABRIELLA
French Club 2; G.A.A.1; Student SeMte
2,3; Student Congress 4; Badminton 1,2,3;
Tennis 1,2,3,4; Blue Honor Certificate 1.
STRAUSS, RICK
D.E.C.A. 4; T.S.C 1; 3 Thespian Points;
Diving 3, Major N.
STROMBERG, PAUL
Wrestling 1,2.
nJNf<A,Us, ,DOROTHY
pj;CA 3;4, •.'Vtce.l'l't>-3i•~rie"'1lriS
L__
272
�Silv<r $.lholarthip Pln 3' !lront<1.Scbolanhlp
Pin 2.
Wll, CYNTHIA
Horn.coming Comnll1ttt 1,2,3; Cabinet
U,3; Cl..• eo.td 4; &.ketball J.2i3.. Minor !'11, ~ N 2,3;Vellcyball 2"Mlnor N
2"
Wll,.l'ETER
lrillntty IJmltl!d 2.3.4. President 4; ~
"'Club 2;3,4, Vf<l!·~nt 3; RodiO-Electronlc.C!ub li o.~ 3; Moth T-.1...,_
l'!...13,'F. .Nattonal Hono< $o<lllty 3.4: Gold
Scbolartihip Key 4; Sihnit S<:hoiarlhlp 1<<113',
Pllri>lt Holltlf Certificate 1,2,:l,4,
YALE;, AMY
a... Board.J,2; Girt.~ l; Choral
lmlori 2; Chamber Chott 3.41 MadtiOOJ Chair
3; NallcniaJ Hono< ~3.41 36 Thesi>fan
PC!nls; !Ito""' Key 4; Wh~ Honor c.tfill,
C6!l! l,2.3,4.c
YAMAGATA. BEVERLY
Girls ~I.:
Choral Unk>n 2;
YON, JULIANA
f•nbls l.2,3,M1119T N ~. Ml!Ot N2,3; 11/htto
H<i!lorC..ttllc:m..
ZIMBEROFF. SUSAN
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; Advanced
Student Leadership 2,3; North Star 3,4,
Feature Editor 3, News Editor 4; Class
Board 2,3,4; Girls Ensemble 1; Chamber
Choir 4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Quill and Scroll
3 ,4; Volleyball Manager l; Illinois State
Scholarship Semifinalist; National Honor Society 3,4; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3;
Purple Honor Certificate 3,4; Bronze Scholarship Key 4; NEDT Letter of Commendation .
ZIMMERMAN, NANCY
Key Club 1,2,3,4, Lt. Govenor 4, Rep.
1,2,3; Nilehilite 3, Feature Editor 3; Cabinet
1.2,3; Student Senate 2,3; Diving 1,2,3,4,
Major N 1,2,3,4, Captain 3; Track 1, Minor
N; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; National Merit Letter of Commendation; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship
Pin, 4; Silver Scholarship Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l; NEDT
Letter of Commendation.
ZIVN, SllSAN
!ATZ.RICK
North $lar 2,8,4, ~ 2, News editor
3,£d!fur-IM:hl<f4'S-..-~ Ii~
Honor Certificato; Qulll ond. Scroll Club,
Choral Union 3; Home Economics Club 2 4·
Spanish Club 1,3,4; Track; White Ho~o;
Certificate .
ZOLIN, JOEL
;zEFF, JANA
Girl'• l/arslly Qu~ S,4:5Wim Team 1,2;3.4
M~J<>r N. l,2,3,4, ~ 4: Illinois $tote
$.lholorship 5"mllinall$t; ~al Honor~
""Ill 3.4' \lllilte Hono< Certificate 1,2,3,4;
Puir>W Honor Cmllfi<:ato 11 N£DT Letter of
Commen<1a11on; 8 - $diolanhlp Koy 3,
ZU>t!g,Wl!NDY
B!cydi! Cll!b 2,3;
mediate Band 1; Marching Band 1,2,3; Orchestra 2 ,3 ; 4 Thespian Points; National
Honor Society 3,4; White Honor Certificate
1,2,3; Purple Honor Certificate 3; Bronze
Scholarship Key 3.
~ Bond
2,m lntft.
Gymnastics, Minor 2, Number 1.
ZllREK. MICHEAL
Bicycle Club 1,2,3,4 President 2,3; Future
Business Leaders 2,3,4 President, VicePresident, Secretary, Treasurer 2,3; Class
Board 4; White Honor Certificate.
�As In past years, the yearbook staff
faced a difficult job In preparing
SAGA '81. In addition to the normal
duties of meeting deadlines, arranging for pictures to be taken, drawing
layouts and writing copy, this year's
staff had to learn to deal with an
entirely different atmosphere. New
surroundings, new people, new lay·
out styles and new ways of working
were some of the different challenges we met this year.
No one realizes the amount of time
consuming effort that goes Into pro·
duclng a yearbook. When reading
SAGA '81 we hope you can appreciate the hours of patient re'·writing,
cropping pictures and the frustrating times of having to redo an entire
layout. Like all other activities at
Niles North, this production required a great deal of teamwork .
274
��276
---~--
--
�We would like to thank the entire SAGA '81 staff and section editors for their contributions to the
book. Also our special thanks to
Alda Moy for the spirit and dedication that she added, Ellen Brazen for
her punctuality, Sue Judd for her
endless hours of typing and Cesar
Borges for the patience It took for
his tedious task.
Our gratitude goes out to Mr. Dennis
Grabowski, our advisor, and Mr.
Frank Bostic, our assistant advisor,
for all their help and understanding
In producing SAGA '81. Their hours
of proofreading and final checking
of each page, before the book went
to the printer, wlll always be remembered and greatly appreciated.
Through the production of this book
we have learned to deal with pressures and problems of a different
nature. By learning to deal with
these problems we feel we have
grown as Individuals.
SAGA '81 has given us and the staff
the opportunity to recreate an en·
tire year through the use of words
and pictures. We hope this book depicts Niles North as you've experienced It. We are privileged to have
been able to present you with this
document and hope our purpose has
been duly achieved.
ACKNOWLEDGMENTS:
Mr. George Baptist
Jeff Birkner
Mr. Dennis Eder
Jeff D . Harris
Mr. Galen Hosler
Root Studios
Andy Schusteff
'.i-
277
�e.!H., Paul 0 , 52, Hll. 203
==~. t::%''{;~·;:113'f°' 22J
Biiblli., Fkifa P
~. ftll11M,
A
~tunele.r, 1,.n:tM ..
&!Ctto, Bradford A1
,
&iirtto.BrontdeA.
~.Robii!;0.86
Bain,sti.i'r!Ai
P:,
AWlft.. Mktiui D U4, Zll
Abr~ ~
110, 131, 203
Abrah!lm. A.Mt. 5 2'11
Al>f~N..-'ZtJ
Abt~ )(arreii L , 203
AMllhml:·Y~, Frilflk L;
AbtNM; AllTl.Wi' Matk 21 I
Abrallll,U.1231
AbrM'ls. Scoo M , !37~
2Q3
~ Mmldl V<"fft
~~C,203
JWWtJ.~s. m.$1
~
Rldw £, 65., 24!
~.
Ela.. B. 51. 203, 78
At#t:r, hiy S 2Ji
AfemUn, Danl.t M, 2:2~
~a,Otat\c61.231
~ . ~M.
Aguller,FW'IWldo
~,~it.
~.~~"'
A~~Hcw.>udJ.ftl
~.Atda22J
A!cruJi)*i.Knmlit%21
At-~~Fcl3?,~
~ ~
H.. so,lM-, no. 221
~~J.80,203
........ KlllitL;
221
"'*'t,~A.109
A&nMdM.
tol, 221
&idtQ..~A;
~-~l:~
A\ier.,, .SU-
221
~chh, Rttih Jt,, . 75, 22:1
~. DoMid £;.17, 100,
Mw:~. lktnc-d M. 231
a.ii
203
A~.Ce,ro\C, 231
~.0..'vldJ , 231
AM!itander, Steven C, 65, 221. 55
Alexander, Thornu D. 109, 221
AU. PMv11en R. 19, 142, 20J. 78
AU, Y111mln 142, 221
Allard, Janet D. 203
Alle 11. Jeqe L.
Allen, Jordan L.. 116, 231
Attocco, fr&ll(:H B. 203
Alpe.rsieln, Fran M. 43. 231
Alperstein, lvy E. 221
Alpert, Lori 0 .
Al?"rl, Sharyn 8 , 210, 211
Alplnar, Jennifer A. 211
Alpott, Joel I. 95, 211
Ament, A1411 S. 203
Ament. MarcN. 102, 221
AnderllO!l, A!llwn S 203
Anderson, Cim:ilyn S. 221, 49. 126
Anderton, Kurt E, llO. 211
Andre, Anthony 0 . 110, 231
And.r•, K•nneth R. 108. 109
Atldrey, MarkD. 49, 211
Angelacclo. JanlC11 8. 31, 43. 221
Angt'les, April
A~~ble 107. 231
Angclu s, F..ther200
Apollo, E!ainoi V. 231
Ap1'1t!Olopoulos. Bi!l 203
Appoilwn, Androiw P. 132, 211
Applebaum, Paul L. 61, 231
.-.ppleton. Jonathan E. 203
Appleton, Sa1ah E
AprU, Lawrence B. 221
Ar-'uiwa, Steven 102, 114, 137, 211
Albu, Elinoy 59, 221
Arbua, Mark A. 80, 86, 221
Ardlla,Alexandra 221
AfeniMf9,John H. 203
Arens..Ctllll'letJ.
AriU,On!lll' 114, 203
Atnh?ri, Annmlll'le 203
Am<IW, C1ut L 85. 221
Aronov.Inna
Aroruon, Marl!ttoi J . 211
Arrom. c.los M. 189, 231
Arraffl, Raquel A. ~ll
Asturrlzaga, Douglas 137, 211
Athan.as, Sten A. 203
Atkins. Barry . . 231
L
AuU, C.thatlnt: M. 231
Aull,Margaretli.57.221
Axelrod, Karen L.-123, 203
Awad. JOMph A .
Aanatrl:i, Alberto M.
Bmn, S...11en A: 49.211
a.Jcir, '*'~ f) 16, 203
Bak.al. M.trk A, 23l
Bebr. P11tiicta .A. 221
~. P....t..O. 61 ~ 71, %\ 231
&krlfll., 0.vld P.
~. JIU C-142, 143, 221
&nga.rt, Ste,,,. J · 110, 2Q3
Banwly, ~· ~. 114, 221
__
~, l.al.lfelC.2(13
.$MM, ;JWl(e t<~
'&r\la., M.erk L. 231
~ ..}kbut A. 203
~k.OanlnS.211
~.StevenP
~z.ElalneM . 221
c.m.~s,J&.1..'6
~l<t11n
~ell, Wend~flr(.43,
_..,,.,Charles D_ 221
~~f'Wlhp
~ett,HarryV , 211
Barnett, Julia!. 210. 211. 55
Barrett. Chafma!ne 52, 185. 231
Barrett, Mark A. 110
$$·
Bartelt, Sharon
Barry, J ohn A
Barry, Kathleen A. 86, 221
Barry, Raymond J . 221
Banky, Ellen L 138
Barsky, Ira D. 22 1
Bart. Groigory R. 80, 21!
Bartfeld, Juhe A. 232
Barton, Barbara A. 232
&r.eilal, Barbara 232
Baslln,Josioi211
Bass, Jana M. 16. 49, 132, 221, SS
Bass. Mar.: J. 114, 137. 203
Bass, Nancy t. 2:J2
Bauer, Robyn L.
23Jt
::~~~~a;.,d~;~\~.l:Jm3
Baumhart, ~ M,
Bavaro. N~ l . 20. 23, 75. 22i
Bayer, Joel L. 232
Bayer, RiehardJ. 51, 2ll
¬es, Joan
Beckt11r, Julie M, 203
Becker. Midulet H. 61, 112. 232
Bei::ker, ROriakl E. 65
&ek...-. $1:-ott l.. 96, 114, 1Jl.22i
Becker, Sharl E, 211
Beeker, S!even p, 221
Beckley, Robert W. 21 i.
Betw, Robert
Belgrlldc, Mindy E. 2ll
Belknap, Jam.s 8. 69, 132, hi, 55
Selu, Lidia N, 221
Bemoras, Jilt L, 7l. 232
Bena.rt~. Gll.lya
&r\ovllz, ~ M, 232
Ben1kover, Shflt L
Be1den&, &If 221
BereblhkY. Miirk J
&.tg, Rita
Berg,
232, 260
Bfr_gartt,qi>ug!as S. 51, 203, 47
Be~;t&rolyn J . 23, 73, 88, 220~2Zl
Ser-/Betltann 221
s.u.v:-e..
&~.Davids.
Bergitr, Mtchael E. 67, 232
Be~, Francl L.
~Vkk1210,211
lkrkme:n, Joel N. 221, 260
Berkov!Jeh, Igor
lkill.OWttz, David A. 203
Berko..wi-, Ronlt 203
~owfu. Salldl K 113, 138, 211
a.,ltaon, Mawette D. 80, 232
BerWid. 1111 s; 232
Ber~, Kar~ 6, 75, 232
8ef1'!WI. ruti:iatdK..232
8erfrlaa;St1Qrt 232
--
Bernhudi, J~
&tnsen; M1tchltli a 61~ 221
Bernstein, U,.. 203
Bernstein, MeUUll B. 67, 220, 221
Bernstein, Michllel R. '22i
S..rnsteln,&lianne
&rralato. Ctirl$tophe80
BeMer, Allcill S. 140, 141 , 233
&ssonny,EricJ . 49,221,41
Betancourt, Alexander
~tt,JQhn
c.
8Willnlld, Marc D.
142:,#l
~.Mlll"dk~6
~tf . EvaS . 23l.86
BettheuMr. PAW L.
Beuhll\iMr", s.-t\ .,:; 233
Bexet, Mar)na 2U
Buvtl.i ~
128, 131,
,,
.Ui
no, 137. 2ll
Bkiak\,~t33
Btfeld, HOwvd A .. 221
BUfeid, Lta. /\.210, 2Jl
~.Alysa G; 'i20, 221
Binder, Gt~ M. l(t, 233
Tr·uz
.~·:-~l'
61, 71,
Cantrell. Debra A. 211
Cantritll, Holley M. 43, 222
Caplan, Laurie E. 234
Uiplan, Michael H. l 10. 211
Capobianco, Ctnlstlne 222
Cardella, Jos.zph M, 51. 203
Cardella, Mar]orl'" A. 211
Careb. Renee E. 67, 211
¢&rtb, Sue M. 222
Jil
~rl.D11111dJ . 2ll
Carl, Jarnt$£. 234
It~
96. 97,233
&rn'1'1t .. DonnaL 142. 233
Borman, Kyle J . 110. 203
Bo_rti,MlchaelL
0<>$ton. Ricky M. 221
Bole, Herbert 221
8oukas, Lori Ann 221
Boukas, Stoive J. 110, 211
Bpwers, Fred K. 233
8oyk, Kimberly A
&oznos, Elizabeth 0 .
8rabender, Eric W
Braklman, Sherri L 221
'Brandes, Bobby M. 22 1
Brandwein, Samuel G. 234
Brandwein, Sheryl 203
Brauchler. Janet M.
Braun, Deborah E. 203
Braun, Petu 49, 211
Braverman, Randy 221
Bravln, Carla 43, 234
Brazen, EUoin S. 85. 221 , 273 , 275
Brazka, Glenn J . 211
Btlef. Ooibra P. 61 , 221
Broad, Adam R.
Brocato, Charles R. llO, 132. 203
-., Brocato, M11rcusC, 221
'\lkock. Jacques T.
110, 203
A. 221
221
oil A. 51, 203
Brody, Mitchell B. 221
Brody, Stuart M. 31, 49, 114
Brombe:rg, Caryn D. 234
Bronstoiin, Ronna L.
Bronswkk, David S. 109. 234
Bronswick, Debbie S. 211
Brooderson, Jac lyn B, 43, 210, Zll
Brooderson, Richard J , 43, 203
Brooks, Cynthlll A, 234
:;:t~~i.~;:~:e~A~3, 43, 22~ ,"
"9·
Brottman, Mark S. 203
Browder, Perry J. 234
Brown, Allua J. 234
Brown, Jackie B. 80, 2~
Brown, Karen L. 138
Brown, Kevin L. 211
Brown, Laur11 L. 67, .?'Si Ul
Brown, Laurie A. IQ4i,n1
Brown, SuHnne
Brown, Todd S.
Browne, Jeff E.
...............
~::tr:
~:::.~:~ Jj,1::..-lfi~~
Uirlwn, Kurt R• .235
Qirlson, Pam•'- !ot 222
~Brll(:eB.235
\ ~7.~~':'n~~~; ~.
Carroll, Ronna J, 203, 235
Cllrson, Chrl$t1ne M. 211
Carson, TlmOthy J .
Carber, B.arbara L 43, 235
Cassidy, Mkhae! S. 203
Cassman, Mltchell T: 43, 235
Yvln, Theresa M. 142, 203
Coipoida, Richard A. 109, 235
CeS11rlo, Jol<!!ph F. 116. 203
Chaban, Leigh M. 126, 203
Chaban, Mark 203
Chaet.JulleA. 211
Chamerhk, Mary A. 49, 211
Chan, Christian F. 203
Chan, Jerlza C. ll3, 189, 211
Chan, Michael 211
Chan, R!chllrd 211
Chang, Seok 0 . 114, 203
Ctiausow, Uirol A. 222
Ch11vln,&rryS. 116, 211
Chavln, Rob'e.rt S,,80, .2atf~
~:~7t;~l\~p::'~bt'\~·
101. 222
Chernoff, Joe! M. 71. 77, 235
Chernoff, Lor\ T . 211
Chllll!va. Nkole R.
Chin, Diana F. 73, 222
Chin. Pat H . 211
Ctilnskey, Nancy M. 222
Ollon, Angel 203
i::.a;.;;~
Chot. ln~zjl"'~_,,
~;~:.~+~t~ltl 1
""""'-V.:IC!t
...... ,...,.,.
~
ChllOI. .....
~
~.~.L.l3&.''2:2:2
~.··~Lo1{}1,l~20
~~, t~~?·~
OJulta. S6ci, Y; 51; 67. 203
~. Q#dy 1..;1~·1,
-
-·"'""'-.......
222
' ~~80.~
~; Mk:bM1
P, 203
~.w
-aat~,SN:rtL
a..y.Y/hm~201
Qhfy, ~•r A, '7l.. ~
°""" .... ,...
o,..j, -
., m,.00
,@I
c;o.-.:.PCMIM. M,
�Cohen, KarenS.
eo:twn, Lisa B. 222
~Mot<::A.221
~' Mi:d1ad J..~
O.unc:ti. &ny M, 61. 236
'Deutiotb,.,ddf B 204
~b:. J:.y A, rT, 134, 222
----"·"'
DoiutR:h.
°"""' ....
F~.PhtlipR,
F'~,IMbl.223.
F~ . .st-y
fnedrlclM,&artJ.223
l'.>e:u:bch,Jil\£,22i
J. ' "
Rtic111d&f~ 94,
~s..t:A.fU
~.
.,._J"2U.
RiclW'd $,SI, 62
O.Wo, Scott 4.109
DI Aore. Kffley 138
""""'·.....iL11Cb,1'6
DI ftQfllO. PM"ric.k E. 236
..
~-D,
-.!do
c.hn..lodfM.J03
""""'J..-tM.:ltt
Oiamotld. &th N, 41, 49, 212
~. Deb.::weh L, 75, 236
•~.~~:ii.~-"
04l1<I
Cole,
T
Callln(.~ll.ne\t Q, 235
Colomblk, Jennifer k ~.
Columbus, Steve H<. 51~ '69-, 114...,.13!,
47
'•',.
m
~
Dklw, o.boJeh Ki 4"9, 11, 204
W,
Comitor. How1Ud R.,_11~ 9).·'~12. '!$
Com)tor, Scott E., 95', 2ll
Cpnls, Chris!os S,
Connon, Mk:hael
Conrado. MuieE.,
Conser, Eric
Dte.kmlin, Doty E. 213
Dk~ Su.an J, 49, 236
D!c1uicm; a.th J . 67. m
.~~Irey
. ....,a!'l.m
~~l.Sl,200
~. Mtrk D,. 222
~. ~i. s1i
no, 127, 203
~.~123-235
"'°"""""'· .....,4235
~ Vailtd B. H4, 222
Codllot.~M.116. u1.m
"""""' "'-' 203. 55,
O!Jah, ...... D. 236
~
Cot1ot1,!fftit1t2J:6
~TorriiS0.236
~.~11;61,236
~. M.tmitin A.
-.ui...
8', Sfi._ 2$
f"~r. Stev~
Fwk,u, Leon
f~. Kim L, 23$. SO
Feid~Jettt.yD. 11;;77.95.134
F~n.l.Mrylot238
f"ekk1e1n,A:~W
F~, R.ymond D.
fdter,Jeffr~23&
KewlAJ.102, 111, 237
~ Edw.rd L.. 222
~.~4.~.~S.131';'1#,23
c~~1t.:s.,u1.20t
EcJ1.110W, Ellse A, 210, 212, 86
Eckhart. S.Mky H, 57, 222
&kh!lf1, K~nneth M. 2Q4
Ec~,M\NISS, 2-04
43, 140, 141. 212
o.IW, Ravlt 12fi, 178, 204
Odes. T e - A, 14i
132, 204
~ • .I-a ft_ 131, 212
M!in. s._
~. ~ L •. 61,
eullch,S~237
Danfe1-t,
tt. l~.,_~
.. ·•
111, 236
~ 123. 236
-·-··•U.)11)4 . ·
~. ~ Ai.69, 69,
1l,
DMdl..~G.222:
O...,.Klntd.[),222
~~A,&l,114,iOt
.,.,., ....... L.1\\4
o....i.. o.vldJ. SS..6S. 212
Davb.,i..atuJ1.L
o.¥11:. MkMM L..·A3. 212
Daw.oft,fkrlJ,22:2
o. ~.Xvi 11
134,
De.n.J.-..22:2
I
t
m
Dec:b(.,M.ryB.
0uwt11.i.t. ~t. 11. :no, 212
Deh--.cht, , , . A.
Defra!UJ, &Dan
Degraff, !HM M.
Degr~fl, Bttd 14. ,fl I
Del~\. Cathy )4. 12fi
petbcl, Rrchard 4 236
;Delno, Eddie J.
O.lanol1, Clerlr..
DelJ1.11ois, R~ 77, JOI, 114, 137, 211
132, 204
m
*
....
...
236
0.
Desai. Krutl C.>521 W
DHMnt, Richard$, 222.
Dfleent,~R.212
Ed.il';l'<Uth. SuW1 L 104. 123, 220-. 222. 86
fd4srer,WllllamJ .
~l Merk w.
Ed'Wiirdt, W.tt111r 108, 1<)9
Ehreris, Jotdan 8.. 9S, 222
Ehreni,~S.2.37
~,Laurie,L222
!fihn1ehlnk,Krllllne
Elnblnder, Lee A. 114, 132, 204
Etngom, David 61, 237, 86, 88
E.lsen, Lilura L.
Eisen,Ltnda
Eisenberg, M•urun 212, 86
Eisenberg, Pamel•
Elam, Paul D. 212
El...,, Roger L. 109, 237
Elbaz, Karen
Elekman, Daniel K. 212, 55
ElekmJ1.11, Garry I. 80
Elga.mil, Sylvia 237
Elkts, Mk:1-1C
Eilenby, Mtlu S.. 65, 212, 222
Ellison, M11rk S. 223
Elman, Laur• D, 237
Elowe. Jaffray S. 61, 69,"93, 112, 237
Ekiwe. Michael L 114. 204
Ehter. Nanette R.
ErMlfarb, Mic'-.!k H. 210, 212
&naiwel, Marcie L.
~··Michaels.
Eptt~in, Alice 212, 260
Ep#teln, Clara
Ep:ttaln, Greg 204
Epsiein, Pearl
Erenfrukht, Vadlm 212
Erickson, Stephen
E.tpinosa, Freddie C .
Eau, Morrl1 E. 204
Evans. Scott J.
Evins, David J . 237
Evlmi, Muk P. 204
Garmrr.~L,
~. Rot-.14 H. 131.
~SN:idf•82.:39
F~,BrlanT;
~~erryR.236
o.mm..-., kWl:ij D.
Galler, Lance&
F~s. JtmT,
·~Curtis
o.n, 't<.thy /'i.
™
'
fllllJU'On, E.llzabathA,'112
f°atgUtl)n,JosephF,;
Ferrarue, Liia M.
fem. Vl$,o R ~ 102, 2~2
Ferrl1. K~ M. 57, 238
fezter.~nL
fleld,Joelfl,
fleld.~L.51 ,1 14.204
Fields, Stacy 5. 43, 238
Flgma11. Ilene Jot 223
F1gman, M•urun R.
flnckle, Keith 223
Finckle, Steven R. 51. 204, 212, 47
fine, M•rcy B. 71, 75, 238
finer, Evan 204
fink, James A, 132, 204
Fink. Michael R. 69, 132. 223. 55
Finkelstetn,Steven D.
Flrmlu; Jamer E. 204
Flschb.ln, Jill D, 104, 238
F11ehoff, Mln<ky B. 17, 67, 75, 238
f.\tbain. Diane 85, 238
Nier. Beth K.
fisher, E.l11ot1 E. 109, 236
Fisher. Jarrold R. 131, 223
Ffsherkeller, Tom J. 137, 204
Fishma..n. Heldl B. 142, 223
Fishman, La.urM J . 223
Fleither, Burton M.
J1e!lhman, Paul A. 238
Flizwr,Nlcl<
Floru,CarOlln•J. 212
Florn.Jr, Ceasar 212
Floras. Stella C. 142. 204, 78
florlnfl, DeneeneJ , 43
Folkers. Steven W. 43, 49, 238
Fong, Esthar 212, 52
fontanei, JC1H
Fonlilrlez, Marla S . 223
Footlik.,Jay K, 2l2
Forcade, Elka M. 49, 212
Ford, Theodore R. 6J, 69, 132, 238
Foreman, David L 212
1'•'«'•,Ko,loA . 212
Fotre"~·~ R 94. 125, 238
Fox, Bryan l't
fox, Chanm!ne F, 223
fca, Ouyl K.
fox,~ A. 49, 212
Fox, Nonna11 M. 31
fr1111ce, Ilene M, 49, 223
Prance, Marcia B. 204
fr11ndul, Wiii J. 204
Frenkel, HMS. 212, 55
FrenkUn, Brlan H,
franksttlrl, Lawrence S.. 223
Frankston, Pamela L, 204, 86
Freed, Pilmela 204
FreedmM, Gian 109, 223
Frudmllll, Larry S. 61, 69, ll2, 238
Freeman, Ellie R. 223, 86
Fr<ieman, Judy E. 212, 78
Frelldre;., Donna J. 223
Frki!l..no, M1Uy A. 57, 238, 86
Frlcano, Regina 204
frledmlltl, Daniel H.' ll4, 212
Friedman, L1Wr11 E. 238
1'w:n1t M. 212
Gas-.~ J_ 204
Gallaghtr,~223
212
Mwr, Daniel 223, ,JO
PliM.
N,KarenL
Gagl'l()n,
12$, 204
Fmm.ehl.RhCN)d9t22:2,86
fU.t~H.trrtM.. 101;223
Dubln,~J.222
_...,_c.
Gaa. Alan J.
Gaa, Albert B.
Giia. Marla 104, 212
Gabriel. Beau W, 213
Gabriel, Eill..an M. 239
Gabriellde1, John r,
Gagll•rdo, OenlM M.
Gagliardo, Ga. M W
F~,-~f.
F~.~J,222:,86
F~ht, Meik E,. 23$
~Jac~M. 237
D9*',.Dltmy 65
G
4i1. i37
F~,Jdin-J.n,~.222
Dru:cller,~$..
~~hterA , 131
H. 204
t.:ill:&i J, .!31,\. ti()
F~. Micha.I ff.. 11:()
fedeJb, !it._, 223
Fedi!F. Hekfi Mo 61, 'ls, 2-37. 86
Dli:b&l,hni:.tal.,
D
f""'· Ff'#llo. f, 204
fanM,(,
............. 1!22
~ril. Brian T, 51, 131. 211
Cullirr, be.ti. J . 141, 204
O\'ll.GlenW.222
furiet,Ntdil 238
f~, -SU.- J, 69. 92, 109, 239
funr, AnM. E'. 223
f"*1ffd, lony K, 110. ~
F.-ku, &tt-E._, 4'-. 212
222
~Alberto
204
Fw.d, o.hlit 237
Oolnk:k, Ira J . 61, 236
Oonenbug, Gerl R. 73. 222
i)(>nenO..rg,LauraM. 236
Doody, Linda E. 71, 212
Doody, Timothy H. 199
Dorfman, Bradley K, 213
Doruff, James 13l, 212
Doslk, Kar1n B.
Douvrls, John A, 137
Dowd. Jellery J. 231
Oraltoulls, Betty
Df~oul;., Joanna 212, 223
DrNneJ",MMcK. 222
Draler, KenncfttB,
c..n.~ce
T~ T~
Ful!W..Hidataka~
f'aMdy, St..w 22~ 55
FarMr, Joan E 204
'-"'· ~ 162, 131, 222
Fvbv, Sharf A. 222
~i!:.M, 1};. J4J. 204
Coal, Mktl¥l A, 204
~.,Lalfti M, 80, 236
Crtt41!1M,RlchardM.236
Fu}lke..ia,~23$
Fuklka-,
fWll. &.ffy T, 49,. 2Q4
Fung. Fredulck R, 204
'F~,F~t.'fu
F~.~no. .204
Dolin, Rory 80i l2$, 236
Oollll.,tky. Arlhbr S. 52, '204
-
fromit'l.~L, 2,J2-
ffVft, SandrJI.~. 212
Faafi.~i1S.231
~·22
~111uky, })avid A...
~~tA,212
From, EUen M. 1t 210, 223
F..,.B. Erkk
L, 114. 128, UO, 1-Sl. 212
Oi"pretro. How.td It.
Doi, Leslle M, 61, 7S,
Doi, Stevt11 T, 2l2
Dolin, Llsl L,·204
Frltz,Kattiy
f~,. Mfe" N•
fabfr, (dw.rd G..210, 212
F.be,, JeM1 E. 231
Faber, Mk1-t 8 , '9-3, 237
F~ Vel-et\e. M., 237
Diamond. Mld)illle 141, 204
Dic.k, E-llubeth s. 104, iZ3.
fntdiie.~M.'204
F
222
DcU$~,
212.
(;annon . .t-223
.4J;
Girtl.r, Lorf S. 204
Garcia, George J . 204
Gorda , Greg L
Glll"cla, l1mael 223
Garcia, Ronald
GIUland,JodyL.71,212
Garner, Kevin G. 137. 212
0.rrlson. Wlll\am G. 204
Ganenberg. Alan W . 132, 212
Gartner, D•mm R. llO, 212
Garza, Robert 223
Gukm. Suliln 204
Gauer, Katherine A. 75. 212
Gavin. Jamel J , 204
Ga.vino, J . Paul
Gayi., Amy$. 223
Gaza, Cheryl L
Gent1er1, Darin M.
George, Rani M. 43, 69, 88, 110, 223
Geor-gou, Danlel P. 110. 212
G.orgou. Louie J. 51, 204
Georgou, Willlam L. 239
Geragc, Jeffery F.
Gerber, Errol S. 95, 114. 223
Gerber, Michael D. 114, 212
Gerber. Stacy L. 71. 213
Gerhardt, Deann M. 239
Ghertovicl.~iela
23"t
Gilbert, Clltherint A.
Gilbert, Jacalyn K. 73, 223
Gilbert. Jill M. 73, 220, 223
Gllbert, MlchaelH
Gllevlch,lrena223
Gill, Stacey L. 61, 71, 239
Glllerman, Gordon S. 223
Glllesple,MlchaelS.
Gilley, Lisa R. 223
Ginn.Joanne
Gltler, Dayna R. 71, 223, 260
Giller, Lon D. 204
Gitterle,MarcusL
Glabman, Lisa R. 107
Gia.ii, Wendy S. 204
Gia.nu, Laurence B. 114, 131, 204
Glantz, Lt.a B. 239
Glanu. Robert W, 77. 109. 223
Glazer, Lisa 61, 88, 239
Glick, James H. 137, 204
Glick, Phllllp A. 239
Glickman, Adam M
Glickman, Jane H, 47, 94, 212
Glisovlch,Atexanderll0,212
Gluckman, Merle J. 239
Glueckert,Rlch!lfdG.
Glustoff, ROMM.
~~~~! ~~: 146, 239
Goebelt, Kirith R. t11: 1 223
Gokl, Kwan A. '9. 41, 49, 239
Go.late. PW "- 95, 223
Gold.Ai;J\WM.210.212
Gold. EdkH.
Gold,JulieL
Gold, Mark D. 2-04
Goldberg, David G. 239
Goldberg. Debra A. 204
279
�Goldberg,
Goldberg,
Goldberg,
Goldberg,
Goldberg,
Goldberg.
illM R. 142, 143, 146, 239
Junana 204
Lea E. 239
Lil. R. 43, 239
Mark E. 212
MahM& R. 123, 138, 204
Goldberg, Mk:hacl 114
Goldberg, Mlchaal J. 205
Goldbers, Nanc:y A.
Goldberg. Phtllp L. 240
Goklbng. Robert J . 212
Gokhrg, Sh.rl 212
H
Goldbar11. 5uMl'I E. 239
Goldbl.tt, Richard I. 240
Goldsnberg, Oebr• ft, 212
Goldman, o.bra E. 240
Goldm.n, Earl H. 205
Goldman, Hara L.
Goldm..t. lrwln L. 61, 77, 96, 128, 144, 240
Goldman, Ltnda J, 210, 212
Goldwn, Bonnie. $. 15, 240
Gold.mith, Marc R. 205
Golcbtdn, Lori P. 43, 213
~.MacqB.
Goldtc.i.t. Mteb.I A. 2~
Gokbtetn, Scott A. 116. 240
Coldlteln. 51.._,. M, 128, 130, 131, 212, _213
~.U..67,240
~.RlchardM.131.213
~u. ~A. 39, 51, 210,
__
__
--lt2!3
213
Goldwtltel". R\AA E. 223
Gomaz, Jlllma I. 213
Gonzalaz, Jimmy 205
Gonzalaz, Juan C. 102, 114
Gonzalaz, Patrk:LaM. 2Q.S
.._
Goodfriend, Randi L.
---
.. .,, ........
Goodman, Debra 5. 71, 240
Haber, Mlchaal G. 51, 137, 205
Hajduk, Maureen M. 241
Hajkllluk, Anna M. 199
Hallberg, Gary
Haller, David M. 109
Halperin, Bonnie A.
Halpam,Guy 213
Hancock, Joaeph M. 110, 205
Hancock, Rory M. 241
Hann, O.borah T. 213
Hann, RebaccaO. 71
Hanrahan, Lf.ura A. 241
HanMn, Chrlltophar J .
Hanwn, Gr&9QTY J .
Hanu1, Richard A. 241
Hapln, Haman! Y.
Hardt, April 141
Hardt, AprllC.
Harau, VllMllikl C.
~.Marla A, 61. 241
Han11, Gregory A. 114, 213
Harrll, Howard 5 .
Hanb, Jaffray D. 86, 88, 223, 273
Hanb, Jill
Hanb, Joel M. 213
!iaffii, Shayla
......._,.~B.205
tt.m..n.
JsMft.j
49. 61·, 241
-~11.49,llll.tat.illtll
QorOoq. l..ort M. 210, 21~
Horwllz, Elaah A. 30, 241
Horwlb, Jm B. 224
Horwitz, Marcy L. 205
Horwllz, Mark J . 224
Horwlb, Starr
Howman, Robert J .
Hou, Khaa 5. 80, 224
Hou, Kong 5. 213
Huber, Cynthia A. 241
Huber. William R.
Huchllng, Catharina L.
Huc:htlng, Margarat 5 . 213
Hudec, Michael S. 205
Hudoba, •Julia A
Huegel, Barbara
Hunt, David J. 49, 224
Hunt. Rockwvll N.
Hupert, Roxan M. 241
Husen, Lynda A. 224
Huszar,Michaa!G. 213
Hutchings, O.borah J . 224
Hutchings., MlchalleM. 142.143, 213
Hyman, Mlchalle 8. 205
Jowph, Janeat 205
Jowph, Margaret 224
Joseph, Sarah 43, 224
Joshi, Rahul N. 224
Jozafowlcz, Cala1ta L. 243
Judd. SulNUl M. 80, 85, 243, 273
Judd, Thomas C. 213
K
Kadn , Charla E.
Kacnoyeano1, Janvt A. 224
Kafka, SulNUl J . 78, 126, 205
Kagan, Dean A. 224
Kagan, Kavin M. 224
Kagan, Lany A. 205
Kahan, Shimon 8. 205
Kahn, Michelle
Kalagll, Nick C.
Kalagt1, Pvter C. 78, 224
Ka19,PNJ. c; ,224
Kal!1, 'UAdill
Kalllli, HowWd R.
Kallmann Robert D. 243
=
-:
Ibrahim, Patar
Ibrahim, Pa1ar G.
Jdlow, St.van H. 109, 224
Llft.~1.241
~d:.2!~
..,..._., ...
~.
::::~=:~: :=~-M~kt.
2oi;
131. 224
Kang, SintUk 100, f21, 131, 224
Kantz, Lea I, 40, 41 , 86, 224
Kaplan, Dana L. 39, 210, 213
a.-. J. 110, 205
llln;'Fred W.. 241
. ad
;
~OavklJ.213,243
l<aplwl..U.ftii R.
~~T.243
Kaplen, Jo.I M. 40, 213
~Karan 8. 224
ff••S
........
.--·13....
'1;?1,JU
--..
~.
-
. . ...
_....,, .........
- . - ...
- . ......
.. ,...
~--E.71,223
-.-
~.twi.l.20$
~RonaWs.m
~.$iartA..
c:.ilwnWcl. ,,_ 8. 246
a..nw.t. u. B. 240
Ore.nfllW. LorSS. 205
~IUllaJ.205
~~C.49,112.MO
-·-
~ NtdtMI A. $1, 206
~ScottE.206
~Maw.. 71, 210, 213
........
Gnnlily..A.ndr.wJ.240
GNalaa. S...W L 20S
~MlchMl:P,223
Clrgmk;h.r.llJ.
Gr*.la. Andrit J, 102, 137, 213
<kocM. WllllMsR. IOI
Cirolky,&.lii\E.216,nt
aro.n.. ... 134. t40
=·=~~.1M.m
a-.. Dea J. tts
Gruann, Gordon P . 240
Gruuo, Janetta 52, 240
Gruuo, Rolando 0. 213
Gnidntky, Michael A. 223
~do. Maria V. 223
Gum:ln, Kannath S.
Guertin, Kavin E.
Gullkk.on, Pamala L. 71, 205
Guralnick, Danlel 5 .
Gu.tat-, Todd W. 223
Gutlenaz, Tabo M. 213
Gutmann, Lori 5. 69, 71, 107, 223
Gutult, Andrea M. 43
Gut&alt, Michalle L. 205
.
Hfllrr.JodtG. 43, 20fi
224
Kann,Oerial~
Ka,n,l, Muk
-·-"*"'
Hdrlr.--K,93.241
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 107, 123., 141, 223
_.....,,._..,,.
:=:=.,-:q
KatNrot, Betty"
....... . . . . A.49,iliO
...... . . . . N.'9,ft3i241
lianhhlkl.Avll241
KatwUi. K,Yln A. 223
tWq, . . . A.241
HrNck,PhllE.51,206
............. ...
Kaa.F.ra.E.. 224
-~
Kii.Miwv P. !41
Hlliaf,O...M.24J
. . . ,..M.. -49,243
--'-''·"""
__
tllreeh.Al'llMhf.213
...._C)ihllP.131,~
Hinch, ~c. 49, 138. 213
Hinch. hut J, 114. 206
Hind!.. Robert. A.'°
Hlton,~B..241
...
Hoftia11n,,ElliatK.
HolhMft.;-s. 8..
7J, 210. 213
HolffalR,httA..lOi
Hollrrala,611d0.~
~-14 ...1
Hoffman, T1iomu c. 224
Hoffman, Timothy 224
Hofttada, O.Yld R. 224
Hollandar, Oieryl L. 224
Hollab,M~R.213
Holman, Br.dlay D. 114, 205
Holtnan,MichaelG.224
Hoiihelmer, Ellae f. 61, 241
Hobrnan, Ma.rla G. 43, 61, 241
Honig.Sharon A. 241
Hoppa, Kan
Hoppei-, JI.Illa L. 16, 126, 205
Hopp.r, Laura A. 69, 126, 213
Hop.ickar, Wendy 8 , 241
Hcnk,SlllYanD.
Hom, M..un R. 205
!\<rn......
~Bramll0,205
HorM!ch, David S. 21~
Horwich, Joel M. 24}
-.:.~au
-~1111'
~ E; 104. 211
K.b. Robb A,
Kaut-. H4'weld M, 224
KaufJnM,.i-G,
Rau.
~0..,....1,...2'23
---.LorlL.206
,,_.,Cary M. 47, 80, 2.24
J.._ tw.n. P. n, 213
tllm.n.W..A.241
2'48
Kab, Adam L. 114, 205
Kati, Danica C. 71, 204
Katz, Daniel 47, 51, 205
Kata, Ea.n. 67, 213
...,.,...,.,.,.n.m
Komateln, . . .A.241.
280
..._,....,.,_,,.,
~ ==·~1~.:'
HaWf ,, 141
--c.
-·-
hc<ibt.Jdr#yJ, 2.0$
~. MldlMi L. 243
~. W....t 5. 31, 43, 71, 243
~ Qwiltt 69, 104, 123,
138. 224
Kknbtfl 11, 16, 61, 68, 69,
UM, 123, 138, 243
S. 95. 10'1, 2;24
K..ta, D.nlat L.
hi!:oba. Vktd.L
.i.obton, Juiilch !,... 2U.·Sl
~.
~
~.Robert
ShuOl'l R, 30, 41, 49, 243
d«oby. Cort
no. 131
s.
hcoby, Don 205
Jaieoby, JayE. 243
hffa. Harry y. 243
....... .._
.laffe,Hk:k
hnkobky, Jeffery S. 213
Jarvis, Rlchud
s.
JaMnof,Robartl.213
Javier, Adlai M. 137, 205
JaYler, Eduardo M. 134, 224
Jayne, Sandra
Jean, Brock 65, 224
Jelleraon, Oieryl J. 213
J_..,MlchaalG.86,134,224
JapMn, Donna M.
JapMn, Donna M.
Jericho, Barbara G. 46, 61, 80, 86, 243
Jemlow, Lff P. 49, 137, 205
Johiuion, Bruce N. 128, 243
Johnaon, David
Johnson, Je11nlfar L.
Jotmton, Steven J, 213
John.ton, Joaeph 8. 132, 224
Johnst
W.143
~.RkhafdC.
ISacthln.NAID.
~SttUlftA,131,'!13
ltelb.r, Arnold J, 43, 243
Kally, Thomu C. 205
Kamper, O.vkl J. 49, 224
Kenda, Dan 59, 213
Kanlg,~1224
Kanlg, Scott H.
Kenton , Klniberly 5. 205
Kvrn, Erin M. 27, 29, 31, 35, 40, 224
Kaalar, Debra L.
Kaalar, Jori S. 224
Kaur, Lealey A. 224
Kezlos, Theodore E. 224
Khamo, Howeldo
Khan, Shlrln
Khon, .....
Kho, Jung H. 224
Kho, Sun-Hae 243
-.--'G.2"
..
~.,,,.,.1, .m
~::.-::::=:.~~la
-
... !14, 200
.....,_ ......
"""q,....c.~aoo
-~ll
:::=~
_,, .... J. ,.,tff
-l!!lell..$
�Kim, Hyun H. 57, 140, 224
Klm,Jirffrey214
Kim, Kl D.
Kim, Kl J . 57, 101, 214
Kim, Kl U
Kim, Kl U.
Kim , Kwan J . 155, 114, 224
Kim, Ut8 5. 71, 88, 244
Kim, MeekyungM.
Klm,Ok-Hyon
Kim, Suml 224
Kim, Sung E. 55, 61. 224
Kim, Sung H. 52, 55, 205
Kim, TaeY. 224
Kim, Wesley B.
Kim , Hyun J . 244
Klmmeth, Robl!rt C.
Klndwald, Joan E. 224
King, Christopher W. 116, 214
King, Diane M.
Kinnaman, Janlu L. 214
Kinnaman, Unde J. 224
Kirk. Donald C.
Kirk, Nora A. 71, 140, 141. 146, 244
Klanclc, Joy L. 244
Klande, Judy M. 244
Klasldn, Catherine L. 71
- Klukln, Karirn B. 43, 71, 205, 244
Klawan1, Robl!rt P. Ill, 244
Kleln, Marclal.19
Klirrman , Brian 5. 205
Klima, Kathertne E. 86, 224
__
r=A.i....~~~3'.i14
........
KnePPlf, M.ry P.
Knllh. Jill A. 224
L
Labropulos, llla1
Ladiman, Dale S. 245
Ladln, Brian E. 132, 206
Lake , Da\lkl
Lakin, Gerald M. 214
Lammersfeld, Carolyn 61, 71, 106, 107, 110,
121, 144
Lammenfeld, Kenneth 102, 137, 214
Landman·Kamy, Mlchae 59, 206
Lane?. Su1a11 R. 14, 220, 225
Langer, Stacy J. 245
Langkamp, Petrlcla A. 245
Langtem, Alan 5. 95, 225
Lankford, Karen 206
Lankford. Michael J. 245
Lankford, Therese M. 141, 225
Lanno, Jacquellni! 225
Lare, Odilia 225
Larks, Mk:hael A. 55, 57, 59, 61, 80, ,245
Larks, Wendy 51, 206
__...
:=:t::.~~l~
--
t.-.SN:vel!M, 214.
Latala, Joanne L. 225, 260
--ll!4,ll!l,21~
..... ~ L. if,,71. 101,. uq, 21•
Lau, n.om.T;21$
Ko,llo.S....
-·~"·"'·"""
Kodros, DebttM A 31, 61, 244
,
Lauf8f, l\IOnlWW
Leundy, D.Yid M.
l..aurla, Robm. A. 24&
~.P.ulG.fZ4
~ Bra86orl •• 109, 224
Koerth. Andlony '· 244
lCotM. ~ G..,,59., $), 224
8'215
.............
=-......,"'
-°""""'~
~~10,138,215
'
:= ... l,!4.. .....
~~
_ ......... 11.,
................. •·
t::=~ ~:5
.
2
2"-
~Marl!.P.
Kt--.~8.206
~.SamD.244
Mng. ~ 1- 132, 224
Kring, f'(...cy G. 126, 132, 206
Krln*y. Linda 5. 244
~. tkmy G, SO, 244
Knt1, Gngory A. 245
Krlb, Steven
Kmk:h, Joenne 206
Krnlch, Steven 224
Kronowltl, Debra M. 80, 245
Kronowtu, Mlll"da P. 214
Krugel, Charle1 A. 214
Knill, Paul E. 95, 114, 224
Kl"USI, Richard S. 214
Kudllkow.kl, Anita 214
Kuehn. Karen L. 110, 121, 138, 206
Kuehn, Sharon E. 214
--!. . .
-·-··
-·--"
--..... Jqn $. 210. 214
o.111 M. 134
-·-··1l,"71.. 141
61, ... "'<'"
=::;=:.,y;... ...
Mee-.,..
o.
Mc:Cr..... ,_.. 116, 111, 144, 148
J. 39, 248
~-~2, ~
56. 6t, 10~ 245
. _ . M.. Ut;.. tlO. 214
·-·
La., Charla D. 61, 245
1-. Olltlf W. 206
Lee, 0.0. 1.
I.ft, CilnM 206
Lee, , i - N. 132, 206
i..-, Judy 245
Medi, w.a. 8. 86. 226
Medaiuky, , . . . . s. 71, 248
~tna.EmmylouJ .
MMw, J.ttr.y L. 248
Md1., Nurlt 86, 52, 57, 59, 61, 248
Lee, Mk:hael 5. 110, 214
Lee, Nancy J . 19, 71, 214
i..-, Peter 65, 131, 206, 214
t.-, Peter I.
MellteJ, Suanne B. 67, 71, 73, 220, 226
Melecbon,Mk:hael
Melidonn, Peter A.
Mell, Deborah B.
Melnick, Cary J .
Melu:er, AMne N.
Meltz.er, Hal 5. 27, 29, 226
"-·.SW. c.
lMb, hftr.y £.. 80, .225
Le&vre. PUG. 214
Lehman, Sal.ly A.
Lehrfeld, Jay A.
Lelbovlb:, Gary 96, 225
Leitner, Sandra J. 246
Lekati, Steven G. 206
LAndwey, Joann.1 M. 123, 210, 215
Larman, Craig
t:=: ~~. 246
Lelllwm,
225
:::u~~.i:.
5
Benjamin
U..r,Mk:haelB.
Lenaa. ~ M. W. 66, 246
Law, ~ 8. 191. 206
LP, S... L. 1.38, 206
1..rien;PaulT.4..t,225
.....................
.... ,.114
MeCorcii. .......
l
~ ~,,
~
----P.19,2}4,to
~-
- l ! n < l l l l l 7. 206
M«AD.~206
B. 51,~~J'Ol. 111, 11"'
Kuhn, BMb1d 225
~TIMdcltwS.110
=-~~ ;~.:11
,
1.4MiR.,Pill:tN51, 131
~ n.a- A, 49, 61. 75
Kuhl.~thA.
~. ~ B. 107, 248
Muutc, ~A. $1, 106
LMf,Cary!:8., 71. 245
Leahy, T#l'tt;.
137, 206
-·....,...._ •.
~:::;t:.\ ..
i..i. &n.n114, .214
&~. .
::::::""
........
~.Lor1n&tot.1f•.:ii4
~,..at
-=·· ...
-.-
Matan, WalterC . 114,215
Mathew, Jalm M.
Mathew, JoteM.
M.yer,
::::::=t.l'lk-:.S,
....... ~~"
~t. ErlchR.85
109, 146, 248
· - . . a . . y s. 215
~.UitieL;!06"
Lawrenct:, MidsM):D.
t..z.r,JayS.11.*8S
Mallti, Steve I.
Mallin, DenlM L. 43, 78, 247
Mallin, Robl!rt 5 . 61 , 248
Mana<:N, Genberto C. 215
Manahan, Linde A. 96, 97, 248
Manaua, Lawrenc. 5. 86
Mandronll, George J . 226
Mangon!, Michael A. 51, 132
Mankoff, Peul B. 131
Mann, Naomi R. 226
Mannette. John J .
Manning. Julie A. 69, 107. 110, 121, 180,
220, 226
Manning, Peter T . 111 , 206
Mansfield, Daniel J .
Mansfield , Tara J. 215
Mantalman, Llt8 G. 248
Manunarea, Mary A. 226
Marazan, Octavian
Mlll"cu•, Deklre B. 215
Mlll"CUI, Ell.1a J . 206
Marcu1, Jaimie 5. 107
MarClla, Mk:hael P. 95
Mlll"cUI, Stav•n J . 132, 248
Ma.rgalit, Tammy S.
Mlll"golll, Michael E. 88, 43, 215
Margu.1111, Dan 5. 43. 49, 226
Mlll"k, Liia K.
Mlll"kow!U, Michael B. 226
Marki, Alan G. 80, 248
Mlll"ks, KlmberlyL
Mlll"oulll, Vickie 123, 206
Martin, June H. 206
Martin, Marge M. 248
Martin, Robert E. 248
Martln,We ndyA. 215
Martinez, Robeh 47, 51, 206
Martlnei,RoseM.
Mlll"zouk, Jacob 206
Manouk, V1v1ane 215
Muon, Julie A. 248
.Matuszall. Samuel C. 17, 19, 102, 103, 108,
Lawrenc.,er.,.)\
~~~22/J,224
~.
KY.~~
--L220
...
1..av1n,G.y1.i;Z46
?."'
Kokotu, Conttanllne 78,
Kokron, Gerald
Kol<I, Peul
Kalio,RicAai:d A. 95, 214
~,
.._._,M,
Uwlle.EltJaklhA.146
1-y, Rtehlrifd L,
~:~::~~~
K,_r, DanN:I 109, U4
Kr.:net, El!ab.th A, 244
Kl'M'll!r, Jlllllu L. 71, 75, 220,
Krorner, Steven R. 214
KrameJ, Wiiiiam E.
KreuM, Scott L. 224
1
K1'111ll, Scott 5. 41, 49, 244
tcm.,U..M. ~
Levine, Alan N. 109, 225
Levlt, Oleg
Levitan, Kim J. 80, 246
lA\ISky, Rirbecca L. 246
Levy, Adam D. 77, 215
Levy, Beth A.
Levy, u .. A. 246
Levy, Mk:hael P.
Levy, Pauline 69, 73, 107, 220, 225
Levy , Robl!rt 5. 96, 225
Lewis, Daniel J . 86, 225
Lewis, Debra 5. 61, 71, 77, 94, 105. 146,
246
Lewll, Steven P. 65, 206
Ley, Bonnie 5. 71, 107, 110
Luak, Arrlenne M. 206
U Jiang-Yong. George 206
Ubby, Nell H. 246
Ubennan, Jay D. 49, 225
Uberman, Mlll"k B. 215
Liberman, Michael H. 61, 246
Ubert,StevenC. 225
Uchterman, Bruce I.
Uchtman. Michael B. 205
Lleberfeld, Lynne 57, 246
Lieberman, Albon R. 71, 73. 225
Lieberman. Andrea D. 71, 210
Ueberman. Da\lkl R. 110, 131, 206
Ueberman. Jan 5. 246
Lieberman, Lou!• M. 246
Lieberman, Robl!rt 5. 110, 131, 206
l.JebovlU, David M. 225
Ue$ke, Brant E. 97, 225
Undennan, Tamra M. 225
Undgrirn, Michelle D. 206
Und1tTOm, Amy 215
Undltrlm, Johann•
$0.lea0.225
~~K.S:,61,206
..
t:::':,.,a2Z:21s
~AIWIM.115,80
=~~~225,MO
......_,,..R.142.
d=~~,2~215
-
,,_,_J..11.t. ...
....... -111
...... _..ll
...............
........ .....
...... ~M.125
....... -A.m
~~
.....,.15
M
B. 51, 110, 121, 138, 207
Mendal.ohn, Mlll"c 5. 226
Mendat.ohn, Michelle 210, 215
Mendez, Edwlll"d R. 95, 110, 215, 228
Menda, Peblo, E.
Me:ndoaa, Judith 0 . 85, 226
Meradoaa, RamU 137, 207
.........,,Anthony
_
_...,,..... ..
.........
~.U..A.215
MINN,&.llrid820'1
.....( K.t, L 16. I01
-·'-L207
........... S.-... Jit. 17, 61, 6t. 71, l<N,
105,lD..111.144
...,... l..Mo,J. 49.115
~RoML.7l,226
...,.... DIMd. s. 248
Mhoon, Hpwt-Joo 57. 226
__..........
--"·.... ...
....
~y-.,H. 215
......_.._,A.109
~o.tdL. 115
, ..,
....._w......o.
..... Ttm11tC.96,216
'""""
......_ "'*- '· no.. t3I. 211
~AnthonyJ .
MltMld,Kcir..C..248
...._TlatolhyJ.U0.215
Ml&.,~A.109
281
�Novick, Daryl L. 249, BO
Novi!, Jerry A. 226
Nouoselsky, Sc::ott A, 61. 92, 102, 112,
No1101elsky, Brent H..UO, 207
Nowtk, Tony J. 215
Mlller,BredleyS.
Miller, J.mnyl. 215
Miller, Lome T
Mlller,M~ciJ.215
Miller,
Miller,
Ml!ler.
MU!er,
25o
........... ....
....................
Miller, Mark A. 49, 67, 226
,
Pe.ula B. 80, 67
Sand.re A. 51, 207
Sharon D. 249
Wendy L.
~.
~~.Matt:H,,
Nwtet, Alex
2#:6
~Shari D. ~ft..142, Jf3, 226, 86
NYIJUd, Etk L 207
Mine, Robert J,
Mink, Karen
Minow, Janet M,
Mlnow, Marie S. 249
_ -·.
Mlnow, &njam!n
Minsk~.
Jodi E. 207
Mlncanyan, Sib!l 226
~I.
Douglas M, 110, 131, 207
Mltr«!, °"°'91P.22.6
Modloft\ . llrillft K U!> .
.............
...
~
.
-.~
-.-'l',$11;6t,l&M'>
M~Mlrf"T;,
Monsttlil,
~
L,5J, 12t.I3$f#'/
Montana, Etvm 215
Moore,
J. 128.
~
Moore, Dorothy E. 126, '1:01
Moore,
John
--..M.ryK.19,215
...... K.wiT.249
.~M~M.215
O'Rourke, Jame• 215
O'Rourke, Kevin J.
O'Young, All><tA.l.:17, 207
., ···~ :i:i:YAj. 2:~
MorK, I4ve R. 114, 132, 201
g:~:~: ~~~- ;~~51
6
Morse, Nul I. 80
MotehoYl:I, Peter N. 226
Och.D~
~.AnltaC,
.Och~.9tePhenL.
~ •. ScottM,.:SS.l\+.226
MoHt. AWM c.
~N~.~3~~~w-
ia. m
~.~C,,;·24:9
Mo..hmlfc:r
a
201
MoM:ff,D.vldS.116,215
M9a1w, Sean E. 215
. Alda 61. 85. 110. 249, 273, Z75
,215
. , , , Jatms M. 110, 215,
Odom, $ibert L. 226
~r,JulteE.142,226
Oe1t1nger, Mk:hHI D. 114. 137, 201
Og,~~A .. 71,207
='~~.
Olli..
~
215
Nachbin, Mark$. 22§.
Nadler, Jacqu4ne $.; 94, 210, 215
Nagulta, Glynis M. 96, 226
Nakamura. Cat0l P. 226
N,,.kao, Juhe E. 226
Nathan, Sheruse M.
Nathanson, Harry
Nathanson, Paul 249
Natker, Marc A. 226
Naumes.Ar!TI M .. 71, 215
Navarrete, Martll'I 226
Navarro, C..rolin.aO
Navas, Dlwta E, 215
Navas, L~y M. 226
Nauroff. TOflY S. 249.
Nehrlil)j, Sandra E
NeU,.lk>n-!O A.
Nelll\IUI, Dilbra B. 226
NeieDn. Lori A. 104. 226
Nebion, Unda
Ntpomuceno, Renato D. 128, 129, 249
Nijpom.hno. Violeta D. 207
Netchin;Cary S. 207. 51
~l~~~e~~ 249
§le
---"''
Pannier, Daniel A
Panos,OaigJ.215
P.apadopoulos, Sophie 207
Papp, Joseph J. 207
PappeJlduros, Richard 69, 77, 92, 112. 250
Pardel. Keith E. 227
Park, Jung A. 43. 227
Pllrlt,JungH.
Park, Sun H
Parker, Lynn M. 49, 215
Parker, Sharon C.
Pariuir, Sharon K.
Parkinson, Llnda.D.
~.DlaneC:
Neuson, David W. 249
Neu90!1, Lisa A. 123, 138. 215
Newman, Elissa G. 226
Nie.key, Jon W.
Nkletz, Sandra B. 249
Nieto, Jalro 111, 207
Nisbet, Laura N. 49. 215
Nltt1, Anthony W. 249
Noesen, Mary B. 215
Noe1en, Paul R.
Norris, Michael 207
Ho.anov, Stacy R. 61. 69, 10'?,
249, 126
Novak, Christopher D. 207
Padrn, Gema
Palinaar, Katherine 71, 207
Palmer, Lawrence M. 11~. 250
Pandya, Mah.ish 2Ui
Pwl". John
14.22•
N-'i, Amil ~., .
~
Pomerantt, Barry 207
Popowcer, Sam E
Portmann, Richard A. 128, 251
Portmann, Susan B. 251, 86
Portugal. Lauren J, 210, 216
Posner, Allyson M. 71, 22.7
Post, Howard M. 227
~t,CherylA.
1\.0, 141,
P.tel, Chhaya
?Mel, Jlg\sh.a V.
Paf:el, Kuld!p M. 250
P.t•I, Nlrmesh 207, 215
P..t, N!shith P. 114
P.t.t. Umadav\ 52
htil,TraceyR.
';:. ~ ~~~~&
1 2
:::;:.:.
~
-,~uattrocchi, DaVld M. 216
�2l~
Si.n.t)an,A
s.nat1an, Ram
sas.moto, Ire
s.tyr, Beth S
S.U.r, &tty S.
=.~~~::..~[,•<.
~.Mindy
G. 220i_Z25
SM. Jo.I 208
S.r.MJ, Cin<fy 208
~o.YidR,
M.ur-..n L. 43, 2;08
~. TheodoteJ~ 132. 'W
$carilon. Thom'e. J. 253
~.
Rldwd p, 102
8.
Schadt, Vtcki £, 228
Sclwioden,SuMI\£, 142,28
$ehaeffer, Sc01t A, 253
Sch.ck, .~
220
Stah!IHra..lukM. ~!ll
St.hlbu.t. PtNl R
Slark, 5t.v.R 30, 33, 43, 256
Si.r\and. LOftlfA 208
Shparago,MW:hlletP.
St¥1and.~7. 85,256
ShpaJ1190, ·W endyS. 61
Shr:HHIM, ~ A. 43, 220
Stavrou, Dhnttnot 112
Steegmuclkor, Ridtard 228
s1....lman, Richard B. 256
511"'*-.Nkk P-.
Sh\Mll.., Ole- A. 123, 138, 208
S&xMt, Reibert 216
Scwilofl.
St~ Debbie E. 7f<. 208
Slahlbcf~ Jennlt.r /'f ,7, 210,
~11,0.-l\.;1$6
Shintani. S<:ott 69409
Shlins.StuartA.
Shlohock, El1" ./, 208
Shlolroek, John S. 95, 109, 228
Shove,., Evan E. 216
Steffens, Kimberly L. 256
Sleffens, Rodney 51, 137, 208
Steigman, Sri.it A . l JO, 2(MJ
Steigman, .U- S:. 6$1, ~CZ. 103. 109.i 2li6
Stein, 0...- -.M.
Shvarttman, Atta 220
Siapno, Ekanor R. 208
Silbwl, Mark A. 95, 114, 228
&dlot;v, Victor S, 255
$cpl, s.adley J . 208
==
~I,
...... ...._
__......
__
Stm, Jou; t., 51
Siegel, Meli_. A. 208
Siegel, Rendy D. 110. 131. 208
5trf.ln,K.rff "'
Stekt.L~:S.92.l14.2U
,,
~~"··
-...-(lao
~- ~~\-228
Stllin.Mairai.i:$
Siekk,~-W. 255
--:(•
Sign«r,MraJ. '228
Slkon•, Jamo R. 220
Silk.~h.M.43~61,
.
S1!11er, tftWne E, 29, 49., _- - . ·
~::::: ~=·s~ :3,
...
Stem.~i..a
Fell« M. 210, 220
Stc9el. .Jarry I. 228
,.. _.: - ·"'
Sliver, Jay M.
_ ·--~
Sliver, Jaffrey M. ~- 220
51111..,, Kim M. 208 .. _
Silw~,LorlA. 220;...
__
.
_--~~
,
5d;~1M•tthcw 2~:tf{J7, 28, ~~:~'9'·.
Silver, Mltci).elf 109, 2Sti
, &nn1e M. &1, 78. 2o8
W'Y
l,.QUAB.;_
Schmidt, Harriet
Sdunldt, Susan E..253,·'254
Schntlder, A.Illa 208
Schneider, lleM M. 4,;t; 2o8
~' ·=: ;::e; :.- 228
'
2
lr:4K.S:i,2::i. ~6 fJ8
Mldlffl p ,
s.ndtaO.:n&
8 . 104, 220:
J,208
228
Stevens. John P.
Stlft, John G.
Sttk:s, John 256
Slo$p, Reg1n.
Stolbc?g, Lawnnu R. 256
:=:
Stok, Richard
SloM:. hfome M. 256
Si-. Joel J, 131, 208
StC)Nt, U. A. 123, 138, 208
Sc~r.'- S.ev~A.228
Schrleber,w.dyE.
St~,~A.Z08
Stone~~C.220
S<:hreit.r,,..A. 216
SchremMt, Mlhony X
$Chr<!l\W, Uli M. 208
Sthro.wi' ~ B. 81
Schroed:lit, ~2$3, 254
Story, . Mu\A.
Str"'*t q.wi.ue E. 94, 257
.
~:~=*~ ~: ~~ &\.
ailfMr
it ...
Stromllie'tg, N. Paul
Strongln,11yse8.~~
Strongln, Ira S ,. 211
Stuckmann, Ja:nke A. 123, 138, 220
Sturm, Chrl• D. 137, 208
Sturnar,Jeff M.
Stutmian. Polly
Suarez, Monie• E. 228
Suarez, PatrkJa E. 189, 220
Sudendorf, Merla M. 257
Sudcndorf, Richard 114, 137, 208
Sugannaii,Na.rn:y H. 75, 228
Sugino, FfMk T. 65, 22-0
Suhajd.a, .to.ph G. 80, 128, 131, 251
5uflk. futtk F. 208
2JO; 216
~, DeW1lM.208,l26
~J.ff ...y
Smith, Lois H. 228
~Louis
H. 71, 128, 129
Smtd(Mar\lyn K
~Scott92
U2,255
Smffb;'S<:ott A.
~·Alan M. 4$, 49, 59,. 260
~'Peter A. 95.114, 2Jfl
$0,WOoJ . 220
35. 256
5'.t\\hian, NoY11rt1a B. 208
A.. 26. 27, 229, 35, 31
~. Jdfr,.Y
~.
Suthlntkl.
Chrlldn«-210, 220
J~ A. 71, 104, 123, 220, 229
~.RkhaniJ.
Sutker, Howwd l 114. 229
s..t.ker.~A..116,220
Sutker.,,..,. s. 73, 257
51.itlwr,_Scillft
-"""'W.220
Suttm. ~ G. 208
~~W. 114,229
=
........ - M .
~. ~L, 229
i .,,.~ . t
¥
=::
109., 132
~,Ui:r!A.257
~'J.7ii4~2tis38, 257
........ Ther- A. 123, 229.
......._lbfanK.114,:109
. . . . . . Kethlcen M. 69, 71, 104, J23, 138,
~'
T
Teg,
t>.nny
S.
T.rnmot:o, Et1 123, 229
TauWr, Scott J , 27, 43, 61, 257
Taylor, O.vld N, 257
Taylor, 0..-.. L. 209
Tetch«rt. Ottbtopher llO, 209
283
�-·-"'
w~·Tr.tt;\IA.%20:,28
Teichert, WUl\ai:n C. 110, 130, 131, 21,8
Telman,~vidA.257
~..,~ L,J41, 209
Tetig. Judy 218
Teng. Mlchael257
;:::: ~:;:~,:!· z.1~00.
W:.t, jiffr41Y K. '218
101', 131,
- ......... <)...,
221
Whit.a, .JcihrlE, l!Jl.:218
_ , ......,l1(0
~ •. ~S.2Jt
Terkel, Beve.r1y.M. 2-09
T•rkel, Uta B. 61, 74, 75, 257
Louise C. 209
- . . ........ q.4$...,~
T~a.
~.P~
~e.Mafle.franc43.2'S8
Thc!fnu, Hope A. 229
Thoma.$, John B. 17, 61.
n,
Wdl:ena, KeMe.th R, @i, 18Wdlens. ~ 229, 86
106, 109, 258
=N=l~26(l
W$ian:l:I, Etkn ,s. 1Q7
Thompson, Jr. Carrell
ThompsOl'I;. Rebecc11.
Tlb11111do, Bryan 209
Ticut, Ana
T&uW!I, Jamte A.
/110. 218
A,
• c 218, 55
Tine.•. J°"ph R.
Tot>.clt, Linda E. 67, 210, 218
T~, Paul A. 61, f,1, 258
Tober, Elke 8. 209
T~ J•rmif•r S. 104. 258
To&h, Anthony
Tom, aie.ter C. 258
J.299. SS
. 209, 55
uo
49", 260, 4L.
41
Tom, Ha..rl.y C. 218
Tom,, Webs!" 229
Tc:irnb.c.k. Diane L. 258
T~, Wnd11. J. 20, 61, ~
1
~=: ~=~PMs. a.•
Tone., Cheryl 229
i:::'. ~~~;-~.1~~111>9
Toy, Andrew E. 209
i:•
Tr.ehtman, David R.
Trukukl, K•nnelh R. 7~"-
Trauth, Ci.re T,
Tra..wkl; T. 209
Tr.be.I, Randy 131
Treb.t, R®ert 218
T.-.geT, Bradford S.
Tr11Q81', Holly S.
Tr•petln, SleDa 209
Trevor,Catherl!W
TrlnkaU!I, Dorcithy A. 71, 258
Trodt, S«itt N. 209
True, Alan N. 114. 229
Truger, Ailun M.
TMQ9Ub, P~a J. 94, 218
T.:htirtz, Gery F. 168
Tii<:hto, O.vld 218
Tuckct, Keith E.
Tuckft, MkhM-1 J.
Tucker, Lynn J. 209
Turkin. Jeffrey R. 102, 103, 258
Turo\l\U,Jer! E. 258
Tutt, Mk:hele B.
Tymauer, Mark
Tukis, Anna M.
Tukis, Elaine
I
Wagman, Lisa A. 94, 259
Wagman, Michael 19, 109, 229
Wi.gman, Zac:hary D.. 101. 229
Wagner, Deborah !... 141, 209
Wagner. Joy E. 218
Wagner, Kim 71, 209
Wagnu,KinaA.218
Wagner, Unda K 71, 229
Wagner, Michael S. 102, 109, 229
Wagiar, Nldtolu J.
Wale~. Ronne• S. 23, 43, 71, 229. 40
Wallace, Rober! F.
W.na.:h, Scciu E. 229
Wahh, Daniel
Walsh, John B. 259
Walthi!r, NoelleK 259, 78
Waltrich. Carolln• S. 49, 229
Wapner, Kare.n B. 259
Wapner, Lori E. 220, 229
Warda, Peter H. 110, 131, 209, 51
Ward~. Toma T.
Warshawtky, Steven A. 229
Warshaw1ky,SusanJ. 259
u
lkhiyama, Kenneth
l}dQky, Michael S.
Ulbert, Lawr<m<:e P.
Ulb<irt, Tony S. 229
Ulloa, David J.
Ulmer, Dentte B
UtnaMky, Jay SO
Unterfenger, Gregory 259
Unterfenger, Paul R. 102, 114, 218
Urbanlll1,J.,..ph
Uribe, 0$nlel F.
Urkov, Stuart E
Urow, Cheryl L. 218, 86
Ut..:hen, Andrea R. 43, 209
v
264
Vasssen, John 0 , 102. llO, 218
VaLthlanathan, Cynthl 229
Valdez,hllK
Va.Jdex, Joab 110, 218
Valdez. Ron
V-.nvakos, John 259, 80
Van Der Haegm, Kenny 67, 259
Van Ullelen, Diani M. 259
Varela, Judy A
V~, Abtaham SS, 218
Vasquu._ U.. I. 67, 218
V.oort, l.eoMtdo A. 259
Weinstein, Jordan
Wein.stein, Lori E. 4 UJ. '144. 260
Wein.stock, Andrew J,i'll4. llJ9
Weis, ~wn M. 229
Wels, Wiiliam J. 218
\!lcMnhaus, Mle.hM!f\, 114, 218, 260
~.St-.J~,,
~dl,Ler~M.llt
Clbdy e~
w•.
WclN, Q.iy S }J~ t18
WM,
w-.
w-.
w....
w.....
Weiss,
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga '81; Volume XVII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1981
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Cantor, Shari (Editor in chief)
Schoen, Gena (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1981
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1980-1981
1980s (1980-1989)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
288 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1981
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1980
1980-1981 school year
1980s
1981
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks