-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8e31172b350045018685fcd2fa76f7fe.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=YJraLtnK8nfs0%7EuAP9WvAueYnrT2g4Ogs-xMvQhhCReXcVrHx5pCT1MADW0%7ExjLb4Lwu2vBJ7Aig56dzhIz4OUQ5IBI16BFSs6ZI8Ydnie7mRVBAhIBLMnmDBdCbSV1uEsYhBZpvRrnoMpTdcaq-fTeunp%7ElGaLmEx5VIraef8V1ARUbNHVL5QuBWM%7EFUaYVv8FK8Ua7kjcCQ1kLLP6nrnsm9JZ4DqvNaDFAdGR6lqEwSIcyBTkkPf0ahlRPuWA2cL%7EX4WcbxdZhmLKRB73KUnILr5L06ImWUc2NLXS4B2kHmlaUrbr312quSauCGxcr0TUi3nYupCZP4Wq20nGSsQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
829c31d3ef901e43deb3f3b2af2ecc12
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PU.BLIC LIBRAR·Y
REFERENCE BOOK
~
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK -FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�j For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
~ffiE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3m~
;
Skokie Public Library
IIJ
Skokie, Illinois
Ill
[Il
[Il
~
IIJ
Gift of'
[Il
m
Dr. Francis Saunders
[Il
[Il
[Il
[Il
ffi
[Il
ffi
m
rn
m
rn
m
m
rn
m
~
·
rn
w
~EBE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3~
.
m
I'
�/
SAGA
'65
~
/
,
Niles Township . High School
North Division /
Volume I
Skokie, Illinois
Fern Nadler
· Editor-in-Chief
Robert L. Cohn
Associate Editor
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�---
2
-- -
--
-
----
�-,/
THE FORMATIVE YEAR .. . Creating a school begins
with dreams, with ideas, and finally wi th concrete
plans. From its solid foundation to the steel roof
beams, our schoo l is the physical realization of such
dreams and plans. And behind the sturdy facade
the immeasu rable goal of educating its students is
being realized each day. The building stands completed, but we hove only begun lo fulfill its promises.
3
�_____
THE FORMA TIV.E YEAR . . . Our school exists to provide an atmosphere leading to intellectua l pursuits.
Combining the latest educational advances with . the
successful methods of the past, the schoo l encourages
each student to de velop a discerning mind. Endowing the mind w ith knowledge is a lofty task; establishing standards of academic exce llen ce is a greater one.
/
i
-- -- I J
._
..
.
-
· ·- - ""
.-·
l
4
..
....
�.
~
/
r
I
',,
--
l
I
•
I
I
I
(
!
/,
/
1£
)
\
~- , I
I
l
.I
.
J
�-
--
___. . _ . _ _ _ _ _ ,
THE FORMATIVE YEAR . . . To de v e I o p a manyfacted individual is the key to th e extra-c.urricular
aspect of school life. On -the athletic f ield and at a
club meeting, on the dramat ic stage and at a special
dance, we give a bit of ourselves and ·gain in return that intangible spark of satisfaction. Beginning
now, we establish the first traditions of our school.
6
.,
�-
-
--
r-
�•
-='=-------
I
THE FORMATIVE YEAR . .. Open the doors and there
are the people . People ar9 the stimulating force
which gives life to our school. Because of people
this school exists, and because of them it resounds
with the enthusiasm of education. A new student body
is molded this year, with a new faculty created to
lead and guide it. Wa!ch now as the saga unfolds.
------·~
8
��--- -
10
- -------
��\
'
Using all the writ"
.
• ese English students communicate
through essays. ong skills they have learned th
•
Miss Jirik lectures
IZ
0
b out the ·d eas of a great writer.
'
�•.
Judy Dreyfuss reaches for a book of modern poetry.
English
To teach the student to understand and communicate
effectively in his native tongue is the primary purpose of the F.nglish Department. Through reading and .
discussing literature, the student comes to understand
the ideas of great writers. English clcisses in all four
years, as well as classes in English literature and
The hand of author ity points out a few deficiencies in Steve
Benjamin's theme.
drama, attempt to give the student a background in
the forms of literature--essay, poetry, drama, short
story, and novel. Through his reading, the student
is made aware of the different forms which his own
communication can take. Study of grammar, vocabulary, and rhetoric teach him the structure he. must
use to build his thoughts int~ intelligible messages.
Guided by his teachers, he attem pts to achieve
clarity and conciseness in his writing and speaking .
13
�I
.·.
-~ \ 1
:
<>
.
/
Doing their outside r ead in g for social studies
papers are Cathy Schlocker, Carol Kaiser,
Family living students Carol Kaiserman, Steve
Beilgord, Jean Santner, Jill Brown, Wendy Blockmon, and Greg Dobbin participate in a discussion
of marriage.
14
man, Jackie Blustein, and Sue Sernovrtz.
�Using a student-drown mural for illustration, M iss Parsons explains topography.
Social Studies
The two major goals of the Social Studies
Department are to encourage students to
think and reason with maturity and to be-
compatible. Non-Western Civilizations and
United States History are offered on the basic,
come responsible adults . In order to achieve
vanced Placement American History and Euro-
these goals, the department offers not on ly
history courses, from which students may
pean History courses make it possible for some
learn from the · past how to cope with today's
their high schoolwork. Additional courses offe r-
problems, but also rourses in Family Living,
Psychology, and Sociology, which help students to l)nderstand others and to be more
ed in this area are World History, Economics,
regular, and honors levels. In addition, Ad-
juniors and seniors to receive college creditfor
Latin American History, and Political Science.
15
�Aa 66 BB rr )l .u Ee Ee }l{\f{ 31 titt Hl<K JlJl MM HHqo nn
1234567 8910
I
I
Pp Cc TT Y y <l><P Xx Uu 41.1 UJ rn Ulm 'h bl
/
b
tiff;:;--~
/(
3a IO fO Shi
(
I'~'
,,
.J
~
Mr. Lendwoy poses with his students dressed in Russian "ru boshkos".
Foreign Language
It is vital for· a student in this rapidly shrinki ng world
of the twentieth century to learn the language of
another country. Therefo re, the leaching methods of
the Foreign Language Department are in a period
of transition from a traditional grammar method,
preparing a student for reading foreign literature, to
an audio-lingual, conversational method, stressing
communication through comprehension and pronunciation. In each of the school's four hal ls is a modern
language laboratory where each foreign language
student is provided with a microphone and earphones
so that he can practice listening and responding .
The department offers courses in French, Latin, Spanish, German, and Russian. Because of this diverse
selection, a student has an opportunity to become
proficient in one of the major languages of the world.
16
/
~
•
i
•',(
�~ ~\,.
_..--
""'--
- - -..!.•
Using a French magazine
speech before her class.
Dole Kreis gives a French
�Nancy Sidell, David Greenberg, and Ran Cahn try ta relate Mr. Mitchell's
remarks about conic sections to the wooden models they hold.
18
�Pointing lo his lronsporency on t he overhead projector, Dennis Boruck
explains his geometry proof.
Mathematics
Miss Toepke uses her bulletin boord display of the Relationsh ips of Polygons in o lecture lo her first year olgebro closs.
-
r
In ci student's first encounter with mathematics in the
study of beginnin~ algebra and p lane geometry, he
is encouraged to develop discipline and the ability
to think clearly and logically. Proceeding into the
more advanced studies of trigonometry, solid geometry, advanced algebra, and calcu lus, he learns
that the concepts are tools with which man and his
computers can solve yesterday's unsolvable problems.
�Mr. Cor dullo g ives a few tips t o the APP Chem istr y
class about th eir for thcom ing experimen t.
David Greenberg examines the extensive Heathkit
equipment in the Science Seminar room.
Lenore Sav itz compa r es her rad ius and ulna to the
skeleton's while Mr. Lyerla, Myra Adelman, and
Dove Mayzel observe.
�Physics student ~orry Lorson tries to see the image in the
pa rabolic reflector w ith no error by porollox wh ile Ruth Gould
awaits her turn to look.
Boyle's low, that the pressure of a gos is proportional to its volume, is demonstrated by Bruce
Rohrer.
Several years of careful planning hove evolved into
a science deportment equipped to teach science subjects through individual investigation. Lectures ore
supplemented by laboratory exercises desjgned to
lead each student to prove theories and to gain deep-·
er understanding of . basic concepts through direct
participation. In addition to first ye a r courses in
Biology, Chemistry, and Physics, the deportment offers
Physical Science and Physiology. For students who
hove completed the honors sequence in Biology,
Chemistry, and Physics, an advanced placement college Chemistry course is uvailable. Science Seminar,
a program for students with a continuing interest in
science, allows students to work on independent research projects. A specially equipped room with an
area for work and a section for group discussion is
set aside for this group. As plans continue to materialize, this department promises to offer one of the
country's most complete high school science programs.
�------------------- --
-
----------
Don Dreier gets D ick Thomas in a wrestl) ng hold.
Boys
Physical
Education
The major aim of the Boys Physical Education Department is to develop within the students the desire
to acquire and maintain st rong, healthy bodies
through vigorous physical activity. It a ttempts to increase skills in
recreational activities, to promote
healthful living, and to contribute to the e motional
and social development of the. individual student.
In order to achieve these goals, boys take part in
many team and individual spo r ts-football, golf, volleyball, basketball , wrestling, gy m nasti c s, track,
swimming, and baseball. Boys are also r equired
to attend classroom courses in Health and Fi r st A id.
Mike Grunf eld strains to keep a perfect "L" on
the rings.
22
I
�Dione We ll s executes a st radd le vault over the side
horse.
Girls
Phy.sical
Education
In order to promote leadership, sportsman ship, poise,
vitality, and good health, the Girls Physical Education Department provides a wide curriculum of
activities and sports for the students. Included in
this curriwlum are tennis, volleyball , field hockey,
swimming, modern dance, and badminton . The Leaders Program encourages the more athletic girls lo
excel in their special fields and lo provide leadership for the others. Classroom courses in First Aid
and Health are also a major part of the eight semesters of physical education required for graduation.
Striking o creative pose in m od<> rn dance class ore
Joie Hand elman, Jan Leifer, and Fran Perlman .
23
�Mr. V an Cleave takes the d ri vo-trainer machine
apart to explain its wor kings.
I
Backing up i n a r eal car · demands the ind iv ided
attention of Rick M ignano.
Driver
Education
The Dri.ver Education Deportment teaches students to
drive safely ond to respect all traffic rules. The classroom phase of driving lasts eight weeks; then, to supplement the work of the drivo-training machines, a
new series of color films is used to give the student
a feeling of motion and reality behind the machine.
Behind-the-wheel driving sessions are held both during study halls ond on Saturdays. It is the goal of
the Driver Education Department that a student who
.has completed all three phases of driver education
will be very familiar withacaranddriving techniques,
and will obey traffic laws, expressing a he a Ith y
attitude toward his own responsibility on the road.
24
�Business
Education
Business education prepares students in the skil ls of
the business world. The Business Education Depart"
ment, offering fifteen different courses, is one of the
largest in the northern suburbs. One of the most
unusual of the courses is the work-study program,
which involves ten students who attend class in the
morning, work in the afternoon at supervised jobs,
and earn credits for a diploma. In secretarial and
clerical courses, an electronic laboratory enables
each student to dial in a recorded tape. of varying
speeds for dictation practice. Students who partici-
Typing is o skill demanding practice, realizes Moris
Bell as she corrects a mistake.
pate in a business course learn valuable skills which
help them in the many-faceted world of business.
"--
Busy typing dictation from the dictaphone are Bon·
nie Friedner and Jean Morgan.
The console in th& &lectronlc classroom provides
this secretarial class with its daily lesson.
25
�-··------------
Home Arts
The Home Arts Department helps lo prepare students
for home management and careers in home economics. Students of Foods classes learn to prepare proper
diets and lo make me a Is tasty and appetizing. In
Clothing classes, girls sew thei r own dresses and
skirts.
In addition, they learn about the care and
usage of various real and synthetic fabrics. The Child
Care course studies children at various stages of
emotional and physical growth. To aid this study,
youngsters are brought as visitors, serving as
living examples for class lessons and discussions.
I
Learning to buy and core for a stove ore home arts students Pavlo Feldman
and Ben~y Port.
In child core class, Marlene Bobetch and Bobbi Crofton
study how to entertain ch ildren with livA examples,
Barry and Stephanie.
�With an accurate eye, Jim Perz saws a piece of wood.
George Blasco is busy at work on an industrial a rts
project.
Industrial Arts
Students enrolled in industrial arts courses gain from
the deportment vocational guidance and familiarity
with industry. Projects in Woods, Auto Mechanics,
Electronics, and M etols classe s provide a fine chance
for students to develop their individual skills in these
areas. Courses in Industrial Drawing an d Architectural Drawing prepare students for college, careers
in the technical fields, and do- it-yourse lf projects.
"
, ,
Jeff Weiner skillfully guides his wood aver th e sander.
Jim Fe rris' hands deftly make adjustments on his prOject, a stereo ampl ifie r .
�~
-
-
-
--- ------------------
-
·-
-·
I
The expression on Sharan Citron's fa1;e shows the concentration needed to produce works of a rt.
Art
Understanding, excitement, sensitivity, and awareness
are key words in the Art Department. The philosophy
and attitude of the artist are stressed first; his technique and method, second. Art classes introduce various means of shading, contrasting colors, sketching
and other fundamental skills. The Art History course
traces the art techniques of man . Training in art cultivates interests that may lead to exciting careers.
Steve Berman's painting is t ypical of the creativity
of the art student.
28
�GIRLS GLEE
ruse, L. Mortin, S. DuBoff, J. Kliphordt,
Back Row: C. K
R. Ga nz, F. Gryn, A. Ross, S. Rubin, K. Shotney, J.
Suzukido. Third Row: L. Dubin, M. Rosen, L. Bloo.TI, J.
o
Deutsch, D. Sha piro, M. Beise r, E. Gla dstone, J. K lmonson, K. Doug he rty, L. Ka pla n, S. Ch ilds, D. Sowers.
Second Row : D. Da vies, S. Sutke r, L. Weinstein, E.
erhouge n, E. Bla ir, G. Peterson, K. Co p, A. Kosik,
Ak
S. Sweet, C. Ton i, J. Wyfsocki. Front Row: J. Bosley, E.
Glenner, L. Rassman, L. We inma n, M. Cohe n, J. No nnemacher, H. Fa ir, D. Cline, T. Spino.
GIRLS GLEE
Bock Row: S. Non berg, K. Kuhn, P. Alte nbe rn, P. Wernick, M. Steelmon, A. Totelmon, L. G lenner, A. Bernstein, S. Mil ler, P. Busch, E. Elkin. Third Row: L. Josephson, C. Snyder. M. Ganz, J . Dowso n, J. Bitron , J. Dickanter, B. Viktor, N ..
kin, C. Skolnik, M. Do litsky, D. K
Abramson, P. SonFillipo. Second Row: S. Stole row, E.
osen, R. Weiss, V. Tillery, J. Blott' L. Da vis, S. Fo rd,
R
C. Guttie r, K. Abrams, A. Wilke, J. Sondrik. Front Row:
S. Rosol, J. Pierce, D. Spe rling, E. Silton, B. Broimon,
S. Linderma n, K. Czerwi nski, D. Ahrens, B. Adel ma n,
G. Engblom.
Music
The Music Deportment provides the community and the school with many varied
music programs. The Co ncert Bond, performing both as a concert and marching bond,
is the largest organization in this deportment.
The bond makes trips to the two junior high
schools to present co ncerts. The Concert Orchestra forms th e second of the major instrumental groups. There ore also several small
ensembles, including the Stage Bond, the
Clarinet Choir, and the String Quartet. The
choral deportment consists of the Concert
MIXED CHORUS
Bock Row: C. Ja cobson, J. Sonders , N . Scheufl e r, R.
Pig noto, J. Simmo ns. Second Row: S. Le vine , M. Bille r,
E. Fox, M. Ko lmonson, R. Morlino, L. Goldenberg.
Front Row : L. Sjo holm, B. Von Ge arn, C. Hoffman, S.
Gevirlz, M. Tesler, N. Wedd e rspoon, K. Popp.
Choir, the Mixed Chorus, and the Girls Glee.
Th is deportment also includes several extracurricular singing groups, such as the Valhalla Singers, a selected group of fourteen
girls, and the Chamber Singers, a group of
six boys and six girls specializing in seventeenth centu r y music. The choral and instrum ental deportm e nts join to present th e
school's Winter Music Festival of holiday
music. Near the end of the year, the Music
Deportment presents a Broadway musical
production and a Spring Music Fest iv a I.
�CONCERT BAND
Back Row: M . Korn, F. Gould, R. Balmes, D. Miller, J. Avon, K. Lencha, W. Drawbaugh, R. Karpman, B. Lewin, C.
Franz, I. Levine, C. Barron, D. Dreier, L. Bassuk, D. Zel ler. Third Row: J. Yanav, L. Chagares, J. Procaccia, R. Hodes,
H. Simon, L. Lang, S. Sto lerow, D. Goodman, J. Loeppert, G. Brin, D. Boruc, A. E. Gould, G . Turner, R. Picker, W.
Kel l er, S. Waller, S. Rugendorf, S. Hexom, R. Friedman, R. Cross, E. Liss, J. Slutzky, W. VonGillern . Second Row :
T. Korman, J. Stemke, E. Belokan, D. Ratner, M. Novak, M . Yanaw, B. Glassner, L. Novak, J. Bethmann, P. Kel lar,
B. Levine, L. Franke l, A. L. Gould, D. Swanson, A. Sarnat, R. Harvey. Front Row: A. Sh lachter, J. Kellar, R. Wa l lis,
ORCHESTRA
Back Row: J. Suzukida, C. Jacobs, S. Ste inberg, C. Franz, J. Hanson, I.
Levine·, C. Barron, D. Zel ler. Second Row: R. Blake, S. Friedman, J. Bethmann, P. Kel lar, L. Kellar, R. Wallis, A. Shlachter, L. Chagares, R. Cross,
R. Friedman, J. Slutzky, B. Braiman. Front Row : D. Farkas, S. Nimer, P.
Magerl, D. Feng, J. Pierce, M. Smith.
I
�CHOIR
Back Row: H. Sherman, S. Gordo n, N. Rehwoldt, K. Fix, N. Dietze,
C. Kemp, l. Sonders, S. Francke,
E. Cohen, H.
Richardson, J. Eilers, M. Freemon, G. Czerwinski, l. Dusz. Third Row: J. Feintuch, G. Kemp, B. Goldberg, B. Shefsky,
J. Meltzer, S. Phipps, S. Sernovitz. S. Cragg, P. Nelson, K. Johnson, M. Friedma n, G. DeCo rl , M. Molinaro. Second
Row : K. Engstrom, l. Brande l, E. Bittman, l. Nixon, S. Rubin, K. Kessler, D. Ross, R. Sm ith, C. Turski, S. Baum, L.
Schatz, M. Silton, P. Te itelbaum. Front Row: l. Weiss, A. App'elm on, L. Savitz. 'M. Kossin, C. Lind, M. Chechopou los,
T. Spino, H. Polish, H. Goldstein, B. Holland, A. Rossman, S. S teinberg.
�---
--------- ------·--·
3Z
~---------
.. __.._____
- -----------------
��Guidance Council members intheirmonyoctivitiesthisyeo r ore co-cha irmen Beth Konopka , Scott D uBoff, and Janice
Stover.
Student Government
In its first yea r, Student Council haa the responsibi li ty
of setting· studen t policy and precedent for the years
to come. Under the leadershipofitsthreeco-chairmen,
Council looked into many aspects of student life.
Council sponsored th e Ame rican Fie ld Service Program which b r ough t an exchange student to N iles
North.
To improve school spiri t, Council initiated the
"Viking of the Week," sold athletic passes, and sponsored buses to the games. Some of th e largest responsibilities taken on by Counc il were the chartering of a ll
student organizations, the operation of the school
store, and the distr ibution of student driving permits.
Counci l sponsorpd severa l student commit\ees to devise th e best possible permanent student government
and to perfect N orth's unique "small-school" system.
Bruce Rohrer a nd Ava Brody provided capable leadership and
inva luable assistance to Council members as assistant co-choirmen of Student Council.
Off icers of Council, Boele Row: M. Poul(secretory), P. G iu ntol i (t reasurer). B. Rohrer and A. Brody (co-vice-cha i rme n).
Front Row: B. Konopka, S. DuBoff, and J. Stover (co-cha irmen) combined efforts and accomp li shed much as leaders
in establ ishi ng Viking traditions.
34
I
�Student Council Members ore: Bock Row: M. Castro, N. Kr.eismon, J. Bosley, V. Otto, A. Eisenberg, J. Westphal, L.
Brown, D. Davies, S. Greenberg, D. Vorveris, M. Moro. Third Row: L. Nixon, C. Keefer, K. Kotnik, R. Cohn, P.
Mogeri, D. Lofty, L. Lorson, F. Gryn, G. Dobbin, L. Trebels, S. Gordon, P. Melichar. Second Row: M. Smith, C.
Schlocker, A. Spatz, L. Weiss, J. Solomon, L. Berry, L. Friedman, S. Perlman, D. Sowers, P. Teitelbaum. Front Row:
G. Schonfe ld, B. Kole. L. Weinman, M. Leifer, J. Kodison, B. Zomost, M. Kossin, S. Ginsburgh, J. Kliphordt, L. Weinstein, D. Leu sch.
35
�The Student Service Organization is t.he largest of
all school o r ganizations. With its emphasis on service, not discipline, SSO's guiding principle is that
high school students do not need close faculty supervision when not in classes. Two SSO Executive Board
members were chosen from both Ni les East and
West in June, 1964, and the Boa.rd wqs expanded
to seven -members in September, 1964. There ore
three main branches of SSO. Student Service Study
Holls supervise and keep records of stu.d y halls.
In the library, the Student Service Division works
in close connection with SSSH, keeping library attendance records. Student Service Receptionists is
a new branch of SSO, consisting of l 08 reception-
•
ists stationed at sch oo I doors. These girls greet
visitors and provide th em with
and
information
person a 11 y guided lours of the school building.
Executive Boord members this year are: Bock Row: Neil Chertack, Randy Hoheisel, Glenn Messerschmitt. Front Row : Leslie Jacobson, Mel Nemkov (chairman), Chris Musser. Not pictured: Mike
Goodman.
I
Student Service Organizations
Supervising SSO study halls are period chairmen: Bock Row: G. Dankowski, I. Zarov, J. Rubin, M.
Sapoznik. Front Row: T. Kottmeier, D. Lofty, S. Rukin, J. ~iller.
�New to SSO this yea r are the Receptionists. Period superv isors i ncl ude: Back Row: E. Ka llman, J. Bregman, F. Biss,
B. Shefsky, J. Kadison. Front Row: L. Hu lteen, G. Steuer.
Library Supervisors keeping track of Vik-
ings in the lib rary are: Back Row: H.
Portman, R. Thomas, D. Doruff, P. Smetana . Front Row: J. He llar, L. Larson, J.
McKay.
37
�----
- -..
-
-
·
·
-
·
--
-
· - - - ---
--a.
c ·o o rd in ati n g
Activities
One of the most important of th e service clubs is the
Steering Committee. Formed earl y in 1964, th e committe e hos guided the merg ing of students from Niles
East and West into o.ne cohes i ve student body of
Nil es North. The Committee directed the formatio n
of the basic student organizati ons of Niles North,
especial l y
including Stu d e n t Council and
SSO.
Founded at Niles West in the spr in g of 1964, the Student North Unior Board reache d its final membership
of 25 seniors in September of 1964. Student Union's
purpose is to promote socia l development of students
by providing them w ith soc ia l activities. Stud ent Union
sponsored five Saturday evenings of dancing, movies,
and refreshments.
successful
Its la rg est event was the ve r y
Christmas dance, "A North ern H oliday."
He lping to guide North lo o smooth open ing in September of 1964 ore members of the Steering Committee: Bock Row: L. Jacobson , M. Paul, R. Sweelow, .D. . Leusch. Second Row : M. Shimon,
S. DuBoff (chairman}, M. Molina ro. Front Row: B. Konopka, L. Garbo (choirmon), S. Gordon.
I
Student Union members working for enjoyable evening
gel-logethers this year ore: Bod. Row: L. Elkins,J. Kliphordt,
J. Ferris, J. Gent, B. Bartlett, E. Rubenstein. Fourth Row:
R. Bndholomew. J. Rubin. ~. Zorov. Third Row: L. Brandel,
J. Mclin, J. Bregman, C. Dov ies . Second Row: L. Hulteen
(secretory), L. Bossuk (president), P. Bal lou (vice-presiden t),
M. MocCorkle (treasu rer). Front Row: A. Herzeg, J. Lo ntz,
B. Konopko.
38
�Responsible for the hoppy hours of the' Hounted Lounching ore Christe ning Committee members: Back Row: S.
ontz, S. Yanes, L. Jocobson, V. Otto, B. Harrison. Front Row: P. Giuntoli, M. Goodmon, I.
Solstone,. M. Poul, J. L
Gross, L. Greoves.
Chris tening Comm ittee
The Christening Committee, chosen in the spring of
1964, worked all summer to create an event unique
to this past schoo l year. "Haunted Launching," Niles
North's Christening, look the place of the tradi tiona l
homecoming weekend. V iking buttons and beanies
characterized the weekend as did a growing school
spirit which began lo simmer at Friday afternoon's
pep ra ll y, and boi led over at Friday night's footba ll
game. The Comm ittee worked long hours on the Viking ship which carried the Christening Queen and her
court around th e f ield during half-time. The enchanted
weekend end.e d with the Christening Dance, "Bewitched." cap ab I y presented by Sen ior Cabinet.
39
�Quill and Scroll members are selected
for their journalis tic skills and services.
Back Row : Sam Yanes, Fern Nad ler,
Barb Harrison. Front Row: Keith Lencha,
Sande Salstane.
I
Honor Societies
National Thespian Society m em be rs
have served at least 100 hours an dramatic productions. Back Row: M. Rukin,
S. Cutler, F. Saxanbe rg, P. Lubeznik, D.
Skol, B. Segal, N. Rhodes, M. Kassi n.
Third Row: J. Kadisan, M. Paul, E. Rubenstein, S. Gordan, M. Dolitsky, H. Sherman, K. Engstrom, L. Weiss. Second
Row: R. Waldfagel (point chairman), M.
Bloch (treasurer), A. Rassman (vicechairman), P. Rosenbaum (chairman), D.
Kreis (secretary), D. Smith (clerk). Front
Row: S. Salstane, M. Silton, D. Graf, I.
Grass. L. Slaone. Nat p ictured: M. Goodman.
40
�Elect ed to National Honor Society last year os junior s ore: Back Row: S. Choitkin, R. Hoheisel, R.
Ru ttenberg, K. Lencho. Second Row: M. Ka ssi n, J. Franklin, C. Fointuch, ~. Kahn, M. Pa ul, F. N adl er,
J. Stover. Front Row: S. Sa lstone, B. Konopka. Not pictured: M. Goodman.
To be conside red for election into National
Honor Society, National Thespians, or Quill
and Scroll, one must accumulate a certain
number of merits . For National Honor
Society acceptance, one must display out·
standing ability in the fields of character,
scholarship, leadership, and service: One
hundred hours of work on dramatic productions are required for membership to the
National Thespians. The International Honor Sotiety for High School Journalists, Quill
and Scroll, demands excellence and hard
work in high school publications, its membership being based on literary creativity .
�Members of the Fine Arts Club, Potpourri, claim to do
everything that is done by no other club. Back Row: L.
Weinman, P. Libman, L. Eisenberg , E. Bantz, J. Andrews,
C. Keefe r, J . Herrmann, J. Johnson, L. Brown, J . West-
phal. Fifth Row: L. Elkins, R. Kaplan, R. LeVine, R. Von
Deusen, S. Felsenthal, S. Carlson, N. Chertock. Fourth
Row: G. Kipp, R. Zolt, R. Kolman, M. Wodler, J . Franklin, L. Keep, S. Dimschultz, D. Grof. Third Row: K. Cop,
J. Price, L. Garbo (vice-president), L. G·reoves (president), V. Otto (secretory), D. Leusch (treasurer), S.
Francke. Second Row : M. Leifer, C. Kruse, M. Kan iuk,
M. Shimon, L. Friedman, R. Kurtz. Front Row: M. Molinaro, W. Rofilsan, C. Nordberg, N. Payne.
Aesthetic
Clubs
The Aesthetic Clubs of North i provided d iversions
in the arts on all levels for students. M'uslcal Vikings performed for personal pleasure together as
Chamber Singers, Valhalla Singers, and the String
Quartet. In a different area, the Fine Arts Club,
Potpourri, organi zed taffy pulls and tobogganing
parties. After classes, Art Club members expressed
the ir feelings on canvas . as Spotlighters did on
stage. The Debate Team found success at nearly
every tournament attended, as did the Forensics
League. Last of the A est he tic Clubs is the Twirlers, whose vitality enhanced football .con tests this
year as they performed with the marching band.
I
Art C':lub: Back Row: M. Kollhaug, H. G illengert in, A. Wold, T. Ni"1olos, H. Kling,
S. Silk. Third Row: S. Levin, A. Epstein,
J. Smigiel, C. Schuman, L. Earl ix. Second
Row : M. Bell, J . Frishman, C. Korn
(treasurer), P. Guowitz (v ice-president),
P. Chechopoulos (president). Front Row:
K. Popp, N . Wedderspoon, K. McWhorter.
�.
\
"-I
Budding actors and actresses of Spotl ighters are: Back Row: A. Milstein, D. Jenkins, J. llitran, B. Horwitz, A. Ross, A.
Blumenthal, M. Orloff, M, Cohen, C. Chulsky, J. Korp, L. Kapla n. Filth Row: S. Hoffer, K. Katnik, S. Mil ler, D. Goldman, J. Heller, J. Edelson, P. Busch, L. Schwartz, M. Novak, D. Blumenthal. Fourth Row: B. Olshan, C. Newman, G.
Engblon, J. Pierce, M. Silk, L. Bloom, J. Bolotin, S. Soloman, L. Kesselman. Third Row: S. DuBoff, D. Shone (vicepresident), ·M. Altman (secretary), J. Price, M. G e lde r (p r esident), R. Zoll (treasurer), M. Rosen, D. Brill. Second Row:
L. Weiss, L. Cohen, A. Sender, R. Weiss, C. Colitz, L. Larsen, B. Landon. Front Row : D. Sowers, L. Josephson, A ..
Jacks, W. Pearlman, C. Long.
String Quartet: Pam Magerl, Sharon Nime r, Dan ie l Farkas, Mar k Sm ith.
eading Northi's marching band ore the Twirlers: Anna Russo, Toni Harrigan, Ka thy McL
Whorter.
43
�Debate Team members turned in a winning record at nearly oil tournaments
Chamber Singers: Back Row: M. Turoff, C. Lind, T. Sp ina, A. Rossman. Front Row:
L. Sav itz, C. Skolnik, S. Gervitz, A. Bernstein, N. Wedderspoon.
they attended. Bock Row: C. Goodman, D. Weiner, 0. Cohen, H. Goldstein, D.
Lubowich. Second Row: J. VonDelinder (Coach), E. Gladstone, S. Sutker, C. Rubinstein, R. Hammond, A. Cooper, M. Beiser. Front Row: N . Katz, S. Rukin, R. Goodmon, D. Ross.
Valhall~ Singers : Bock Row : B. Goldberg,
L. Ford, S. Gardon, K. Fix, L. Nixon, B. Holland. Front Row: K. Engstrom, S. F;ancke,
L. Weiss, N. Rehwaldt, J. Meltzer, H. Sh er·
man.
Fore nsics L agu e membe rs successfully d isplayed their speaki ng abiliti es ot many tournaments this yea r. Bad< Row:
e
C. Davis, A. Beniamin, K. Lencha, R. Gaodman,M. Kassin, P. Libman . Front Row: R. Gau ld, P. Rosenbaum, J. Staver,
A. Rossman, L. W e iss, J. Bregman.
44
�French Club members this year ore: Boe~ Row: A. Ross, l. Eisenberg, R. Anderson, L.
Gittelson, P. Bucaro, M. Byford, R. Rub in, B. Goldberg, J. Levy, L. Schwartz. Third Row:
W. Shovin, S. Carlson, H. Levine, F. Gryn, B. Sm ith, S. Felsenthal, H. Kohn, R. Kaplan,
K. Johnson. Second Row: I. Gross, M. Silk, F. Nadler, D. Ahren s, D. Levine, V. Worshill,
B. Kopokin, D. Shane. Front Row: l. Kaplan, A. Phillips, M. Moro (president), l. Lifton
(treasurer), D. Cherne r (vice-president), M. Meyers, P. More, A. Miller.
The foreign languag~s can be taught in the classrooms, but to fully understand the peoples, customs
and ways of life in countries other than the United
Stales, one must find outside assistance. To over-
Lan.guage
Clubs
come this problem, the students of Russian, Latin,
Spanish, French, and German formed their respective Foreign Language Clubs. Each club met to
learn more about its country. Banquets and holidays, celebrated in traditional ways, added atmosphere to the languages that were studied. Also, the
refreshments were served and movies shown. In addition to the fun the members had at each meeting,
the students had the chance to converse in the foreign
languages they had respectively endeavored to stu dy.
Second Row: E. Gladstone, C. Kru se, D. Bublick, K. Koy, D. Shapiro, l. Kaplan, l. Coha n,
More French Club members ore: Baa Row: l. Friedman, S. Nonberg, C. Schneider, J.
Fishman, l. Dubin, M. Koniuk, A. Mittenthol, E. Light, J. Price. Third Row: E. Eisenberg,
T. Asher. Front Row: S. Cohen, G. Turner, l. Brenne r, S. Linderman, l. Landsman, B.
K. Popp, C. Nordbe rg, Z. Feigen, P. Wernick, l. Ressmon, D. Davies, l. Glossner, l.
Zerby, S. DuBoff, M. Rosen .
�German Club: Bad< Row: E. Bouze, V . Otto, M. Young, D. Chonnon,
C. Zo r ylkul mon, D. Weiner, C. Meyer, L. Treb-
els. Third Row: B. Doi ins, S. Weiss, R. Mignono, J. Look, l. Spielmon, B. Sega l. Second Row: D. Leusch, V. Rosenfeld,
D. Israel, S. Steinberg,
C. Wallis.
Front Row: A. Shone, l. Levy, P. Melecho r , K. Gabbey, J. Wood.
,I
Latin Club : Back Row: J. Ruggirello, J. Skelnik, K. Gil li s, J. Wolz, S. Niles, H. Brown , J. Andrews, A. Lome. Front
Row: G. Peterson , J. Wagner' (treasurer), L. El kins (secretory). S. Finley (p resident), J. Hel man (v ice-pre sident), J.
Johnso n.
~
I
46
�Spanish Club: Back Row: T. Acke rman, J. Johnson, M. Miller, S. DuBoff, E. Fierstein, C. Green, J . Sher, D. Kanter, R. Mu lt ack, I. Baron, D. Kaplan . Fourth Row:
A. Stein, R. Wo lters, T. Abrams, D. Fille r, S. Christensen, J. McKay, S. Smithon,
J. Golden, J. Gersten, D. Bartlett, C. Dictor. Third Row: B. Carnow, J. Weisman,
C. Fin e, V. Finder, H. Dardick, A. Zenner, J. Rosen, D. Didech, D. Jacobso n, L.
Waxler, T. Schu llman. Second Row: R. Ha lpern, M. Horowitz, D. Pearlman (secretary), M. Rissman (treasure r), S. Smith (president). M. Weil, J. Barne tt, M. Leon
(vice-president), F. Leaf. Front Row: S. Grossman, C. Rosen, J. Goldman, S. Bramson, S. Jaffe, S. Rice, L. Josephson, N . Wedderspoon.
Russian Club: Back Row: G . lande, H. Wish, F. lsh izuka, M. Mol inaro, S. Zindell, G. Ostrom, M. Katz. Third Row:
H. Bolma n, R. Pa zan, B. Heckman, S. Walsh, J. He ll er. R. Lee, S. Ba um, S. Johnson . Se cond Row: K. Belokon, M.
Blach, C. Rubinstein, B. Landon, J. Siegman. Front Row: L. Frankel, T. Skare, J. Fe ltm a n, D. Boruck.
47
�Interested in the home arts ore Home Economics Club members. Back Row: M. Weitzman, M. Byford , D. Cline, E.
Blair, P. Rechel, A. Fronk, R. Botner, P. Busch. Third Row: B. Nigen, Y. Stegeman, M. Oshea, C. Poppas, S. Liebovitz, L. Wojokowski, S. Friedman, L. Altenbern, J. Scott, B. Malling, S. Cohen. Second Row: P. Mogerl (historia n),
P. Glick (secretory), A. Grossman (vice-president), D. Hunter (president), J. Koppel (treasure r), G. Peterson (reporte r),
B. Koenig. Front Row: L. Keep, S. Dibre ll, K. Dougherty, D. Abrens, A. Lucio, D. Steinbrink, S. Sims.
Vocational Clubs
Future Nurses: Back Row:
I
J. Eilers, S. Okoworo, J. Klouthis, G. Bovetto, B. Goldberg, G. Levy, A. Lome, B. Von
Geem, J. Klouthis. Front Row: L. Glossner, J. Kaufman, C. Hoffman, R. Co llins (treasu re r), J. Le ifer (vice-president),
C. Ramsay (president), D. Kaplan (secretory), L. Gittelson .
Fu
Ni
M.
Le
T~
w.
45·
�Future Teach ers ol America ore: Bod< Row: S. DuBoff, K. Popp, N. Ab ramson, L. Glenner, P. Gray, A. Ross, S.
Nimer, B. Goldman, D. Davis, M. Rosen. Fifth Row: J. Bloom, Z. Fe igen, J. Klouthis, P. Rechel, R. Kaplan, D. Mork,
M. Rosen, L, Gittelson, K. Sherman. Fourth Row: B. Broimon, S. Linde rman, K. Doughe rty, T. Asher, C. Tani, D.
evine, S. Dimschultz , B. Adelman, B. Kopo kin. Third Row: B. Koenig, G. Pete rson, I. Krupp (president), M. Dolitsky,
L
,
T Sryn (secretory), J. Kolmonson (treas urer), L. Schatz, M. Fine. Second Row: L. Kaplan, B. Manning, K. Reisch, D.
Wells. S. Miller, J. Koppel, B. Zorky. Front Row: L. Keep, I. Leventhal, A. Jocks, L. Shapiro, J. Berman.
During his four years of high school each student
not only investigates various fields of study, but
also discovers where his vocational interests and
talents lie. Vocational club programs helped students to learn about specific professions through
guest speakers and field trips. Trips to grade schools
to practice teach familiarized the Future Teachers
of America with many aspects of the teaching profession. Members of Future Nurses learned about
nursing through films, lectures, and trips to hospitals. Future homemakers learned the fine points
of cooking and sewing in the Home Economics Club.
For those students whose interests lay in international affairs, the United Nations Club provided provocative I e ct u res, slides, films, and discussions.
49
�Viking lettermen ore: Back Row: R. Schatz, T. Hain, D. Stellos, D. Ewing, I. Zorov, R. Rapper. Front Row: D. Lofty,
N. Chertack (treasurer), M. Sapoznik, R. Thomas (pres ident), J. Gent (secretory).
Service Clubs
United Nations Club members are well known for their individualism. Bodi Row: D. Hunter, J. Levy, A. Benjamin,
R. Cross, K. Lencha, A. Bernstein. Second Row: D. Levin (recording secretory), H. Alfosso, P. Mel ichar (correspond-
ing secretory), L. Brenner (assistant chairman), C. Keeler (vice-chairman), r. Bernstein (chairman) . Front Row: I.
Krupp (recording secretary), C. Green, B. Kopokin.
50
I
�Aiding the community, the school, the faculty, and
the student body is the goal of the Niles North se rvice clubs. The Audio Visual Education members make
audio visua l equipment available to students and
teachers. Easy access to this eq uipmenl aids teachers in supplementing doily lessons. School suppl ies
ore sold throughout the day by students who serve
as School Store Clerks. The Hi-Y club, affiliated with
the YMCA, adopted a European orphan and includes
a cool checking service in its progr.om. He lping all
school performances to run smooth l y, the members
of the Ushers Club ensure efficient sealing of the
audience. The Library Aids assist the school lib raria ns by doing such jobs as keeping bookshelv es in
order and ch ecking out books. Each period of the
day several monitors assist the secretaries in the
hall offices and the divisional office, answering the
.phone, helping students, and performing oth er necessary tasks. Health Office Monitors aid the nurses
in coring for sick stude nts. Keeping th e cafeteria
in order is the goal of the Cafeteria Monitors. The
Attendance Monitors help bring attendance information to th e attendance office for its processing .
Technical Service Organization works dilig ently behind
the curtains of all Northi presentations, perfecting
the technica l aspect of every assembly and production.
Assisting at Viking social events ore Ushers. Back Row: P. Bucaro, A. Schroeder. D. Landi, C. Bloul,
K. Rodicek, S. Shiffmon, M. Kollhouge. Third Row: J. Ramis, K. Belokon, R. Kolman, L. Ewing, L.
Glassner. B. Koenig , L. Keep. Second Row: Y. Stegeman, T. Kromer (trea surer), D. Grof (president),
B. Ell ison (vice-president), C. Schild, M. Moro. Front Row: S. Dimschultz, D. Levin, J. Johnson, J.
Foy, B. Ka rhon.
,.
H;.y, lack Row: S. Christensen, W. Hedstrom, L. Lorson, G. Myhr. Front Row: R. Harvey (president), M. Freehitl
{secretary), M. Gelder (treasurer), R. Bartholomew (vice-president).
51
�-
-
----------------- --
-
-·
-·
Libr ary Aids: Back Row: G. Johnson, D. Wish, B.
Lehtmon, ·G. · Peterson. Third Row : S. Greene,
0 . Mil ler, K. Bearman, J. Edelson. Second Row:
D. Feng, B. Lev ine, R. Blivas. Front RoOv: M.
Sa ltzman, M. Zo rov, I. Leventhal.
I
Library Aids: Bad< Row: M. Turoff, T. Schiff, L. Bloom, A. Sender. Thi rd Row: A. Friedman,
A. Gale. Second Row: N. Freedman, L. L rsen, S. Feidmon. Front Row: R. Gou ld, R. Carla
son, N. Deitze.
Assis ting in the Viking libra ry o re stu dent Library Aids. Bad< Row: M. Door, C. Miller,
J. Dreyfu ss, B. Cohen. Third Row: S. Grossman, M. Kall houge, T. Kro me r. Second Row:
S. Okawara, D. Bubl ick, L. Coho ~. Front Row: M. Ho r rsch, L. Kassa!, K. Fix.
52
�Working hord behind the scenes of all Viking assemblies and theatrical productions is the Technicul Service Organization. Back Row: M. Meyers, S. Nolan , M.
lubor, J. Tanker, C. Libkin. Fourth Row: A. Gilbert, T.
Schmidt, R. Rumock. Third Row: F. Gould, M. Turoff,
M. Kolmonson, M. Smith. Second Row: B. Segal (secretory), F. Soxonberg (president), D. Smith (vice-president). Front Row: A. Sarno!, M. Rukin.
Piloting films and coring for projectors, Audio Visual Education personnel ore: Bock Row: J. Silvetti, D. Dewald, R.
Rivkin (president), R. Richey, J. loeppe rt, J. look, M. Moyer, C. Josephson. Second Row: D. Goodmon, l. Togrin, M.
Rukin (vice-president), D. Skol, J. Gross, J. Bloom, B. Phelan. Front Row: S. Landerman, G. Jacobs, S. Solomon, R.
Carlson, B. Crohn, F. Gould, H. Dordick.
�I
Health Office Monitors: Back Row: J. Kaufman, J.
Kenner, R. Stearns, B. Goldberg, D. Kaplan. Second
Row : J. Drell, Z. Fe igen, J. Leifer. Front Row: V.
Silver, A. Tax, K. La rson.
Attendance Monitors are: Back Row: E. Rothschild, K. Kuhn, P. Orlov, D. Cherner, B. Levin, L. Garbo,. R. Kaplan, E.
Door, F. Perlman, M. Black. Third Row: H. Sachsel, L. Shapiro, D. SanFillipo, S. Boyer, M. Dolitsky, D. Nineberg, J:
Malis, J .. Berman. Second Row: M. Molinaro, M. Bobetch, R. Waldfogel, R. LeVin e, F. Gryn, S. Robins, S. DuBoff,
S. Weber. Front Row: A. Sa chsel, G. Silverman, R. Bli vas. G. Smaller, L. Waxler, D. Grof.
54
�Assisting the hall directors and their secretaries ore the Hall Office Monitors. Back Row: B. Wenger, H. Krous, D.
Israe l, P. More, D. Hunter, P. Ballou, C. Levinson, B. Friedner, K. Johnson, R. Botner, E. Smith, L. Glassner, P.
Feldman, D. Blank. Third Row: B. Broimon, I. Gross, ·H. Marcus, L. Schatz, M. Fine, D. Lambert, J. Bregman, C.
Zolkowski, L.Ford, R. Multock, T. Friedman, C. Friend, S. Kadetz, R. Bodenstein, G. Levy, J. Brown, R. Lewin. Second
Row: T. Horowitz, N. Reid', J. Blustein, C. Silverman, M. Klein, B. Levy, J. Hulburt, H. Denn, L. Wojokowski, A. Benjamin, L. Becker, L. Perper. Front Row: E. Schwartz, E. Bittman, A. Moizell, H. Scholz, M. Sch noble, J. Rigby, B. Forman, S. Smith, D. Swenson, K. Clarkson, K. Koy, P. Remenik.
Divisional Office Monitors are: Back Row: W. Blockmon, J . Brown, J. Eilers, R. Stearns, B. Sarosky, K.
Engstrom . Second Row: S. Dimschultz, S. Sm ith,
D. Meier, R. Lewin. Front Row: I. Krupp, B. Segal,
A. Johanson, S. Karlin, R. Bernstein .
55
�\e .
i
- .-
\.
<
'
I
,•
~
Sciences learned in a classroom were not enough
for the students of Niles North, so · to sa'tisfy their
own curiosiiy, these stuc:tents formed the science clubs
--Math, Camera, Biology, Aquar ium, Chem istry, and
Chess. These clubs encouraged students tci learn
r
the hows and whys of many questions not covered
in classwork and gave each student opportunity to
I
probe into the unknown. Chemistry Club's aim was
to allow the students to work in trica te experiments
and form personal conclusions as if they were research scientists; whereas the Biology Club probed
deeper into the animal and plant kingdoms. Members of the Astronomy Club learned about·stars and
· the sky iJl general. Chess Club members kept their
heads bowed over intrigu in g games of chess, and
Math Club members found that pondering over a
mathematical problem could be enjoyable. Exploring underwater life was the main purpose of the
members of the Northi Aquarium Club.
I
School Store Clerl<s: Back Row: L. Levy, L. Gittner, B. Bovetlo, B. Konopka, C. Keefer, M. Poul, D. Leusch. Second Row: S. Perlman, A. Wilke,
S. Cohen, S. DuBoff, J. Lontz, M. Kossin, P. Teitelbaum. Front Row: V.
Otto, J . Droll, S. Szornych, J. Wagner, T. Hain, S. Gordon.
..
Cafeteria Monitors: Back Row: P. Koy, R. Phelan, S. Dodigon, J. Meinhardt, L. Young, J. Trouger, R. Gillengerton,
R. Wilson, M. Mallin, W . Drawbaugh, M. Kreisman. Third Row: J. Lev in, H. Fried, S. Scho ller, H. Sodkin, M. Kotz,
J. Prof!, D. Pepper, G. Greenman, L. Shore, D. Bartlett'. R. Rapper. Second Row: M. Tester, S. Foucault, C. Green,
L. Nonclerc, B. Bovetlo, S. Myers, M. Kost, J. Sider. Front Row: M. Tokarz, J. Brunelli, L. Lorson, S. Landerman,
D. Berman, W. Guzy.
56
�Fascinated by the challenges of mothemotics ore Math Club members.
"Bcid< Row: A. Landerman, B. Segal, G. (harness. M. Marcus. B. Conklin,
D. Chonnon, S. Binder. Second Row: L. Newmon, B. Greenspan, R. Hod es,
J. Pierce. Front Row : A. Sornot, 0. Boruck, 0. Farias (president), H. Levine, S. Liebovitz.
Science
Clubs
Puzzling over a chess p roblem o~e members of the Chess Club: Bock Row: E.
Rothschild, B. Friedman, A. Sornot, R. Hodes. Front Row: B. Wolf (president),
B. Greenspan (vice-president), T. Conrod.
Biology Club members ore: Bock low: R. Koles, 0. Soles, B. Segal, S. Benjamin, E. Elrod, M. Smith. Front Row: W. Smith, A. Koshevos (secretory), R.
Rumack and R. Botner (co-presi:lents), A. Sen der.
�Chemistry Club: Back Row: K. Becker, R. Jhel in, M.
Meyers, B. Segal, J. Karp. Third Row: A. Gilbert, J.
Rhode, A. Shane.. Scond Row: M. Bitter, M. Cohen,
D. Merritt, D. Kreis. Front Row: R. Gould, R. Kaye
(p resident), J. Helman (vice-president). J. Pierce.
Astronomy Club: Bock Row: D. Baruck, R. Goodma n,
N. Katz, H. Lev ine, G. ·charness, D. Lu bowich, S.
Binder . Front Row: R. Kaye, B. Sega l (secretary),
J. Helman (p resident), D. Mann, S. Waish.
Aquarium Club: Bock Row:
Barry Segal, Elliot Elrod,
Larry Tagrin (secretary).
Front Row: Merle Fischer
(treasurer), Mark Meyers .
(vice-president), Greg Ostrom (presid ent).
58
�Literary
Societies
Working under the same handicaps that every new
organization faced this year, Calliope members undertook the publication of an anthology of Northi's
finest student writings. Staff artists racked their brains
for original ideas to illustrate poetry, formal and informal essays, foreign language articles, and satirical or
social criticisms. With admirable originality and only
occasional recourse to East's Golden Galleon or
West's Apotheosis · for format, editors of Calliope
created a successfu l first edition. Extra funds earned
from concess ion ~ at home sports events, along with
money gained from publication of the literary guild,
provided funds for what is hoped to become a traditional celebration, an end-of-the-year
banquet.
Staff members of Calliope are known far their creativity. Back Raw : S. Finley, H. Denn, P. Orlov, J.
Franklin. Second Raw: L. Cohen, M. Bloch, R. Kaye, J. Rubin. Front Row: S. Perlman, J. Price.
a
Calliope ore: Paul Orlov (short story editor), Janis Franklin (poetry editor), Hollis Denn (art
Editors
editor), Sharon Finley (essay editor).
59
�North Star
Editors-in-chief of North Star ore
Barbaro Harrison and Sonde Sol-
stone.
North
Star, Calliope, and Saga, offered students .the oppor-
Niles North's th ree l ite rary organizations,
tunity to shape their creativeness into
cencrete,
tangible form. For the individua l whose interest was
journalism, North Star provided a critical proving
ground for an aspiring newspape rman. Reporters
tracked down "hot scoops," learned of t~e
more
human side of an instructor in a candid interview
with a faculty member, and discovered the newsworthy aspects of the co'nstant activity teeming within North's four halls. They sought out the d~tails
of Christening and the Emperor's Ball, interviewed
ha ll directors, and English teache rs who starr.ed in
high school musicals, and made public the · basketball rivalries between the Hall B "Bagels" and Cary's
"Commandos" of Hall A . The hours spent by North
Star's staff became worthwhile for staff members
Page editors ore: Som Yones, Sande Solstone, Keith Lencho, Barbaro Harrison, and
Richard Wallis.
each time their handiwork came off the press arid
into the hands of l ,977 eager, enthusiastic Vikings.
General staff members ore: Back Row: P. Libman, D. Zeller, L. Cohen, J. Lewis, P. Wible, P. Orlov, J. Rosen. Front
Row : L. Greenwald, P. Gillie, S. Rasnick, M. Adelson , I. Gross.
60
�Saga
Editor-in-Chief and Associate Editor for Saga '65 ore Fern Nadler
and Robert Cohn.
The Saga staff met each day during the last two
semesters lo create a book that wou ld capture the
memor ies of North's first yea r. Staff mem bers, like
the group o n North Star, spent much of their fr ee
tim e learning about Northi; for example, the Academic Editor, in her efforts lo include pictures of all
aspects of Viking educatio nal fac il i ti es, spent severa l
days w ith a photographer taking pictures of scie nce
classes, shop labs, home economics kitchens, and
typing and mathematics cla sses. Staff members found
an outlet for their literary abilities when th e task of
wr iting copy appeared. Th ey learned the jargon of
publication s, and the necessity of m eeting deadlin es
as the due-date of their re spective sect ions ~ea red .
Editors of Saga are : Karen Cap(special events), Ellen Door (trea surer), Barbara Rosen
(activities), John Hulburt (facu lty), Joseph Feng (sports), G ita Schonfeld (portraits),
Cheryl Fo intuch (academic).
Staff members of Saga are: Back Row: S. G iacinto, L. Eisenberg, B. Rosen, J. Blustein, M. Bloch, E. Doo r, D. l<reis.
Third .<ow: H. Kahn, B. Segal, J. Wagn er, K. l e ncho, S. Bearak, B. Ba rnow. Second Row: L. Grea ves, G . Schonfeld,
R. Waldfogel, L. Shapiro, S. Dimschul tz. Front Row: C. Feintuch, J. Feng, F. Nadler, R. Cohn, K. Cap, J. Hulburt.
6
t
�·-----
62
__
,..
-------------
��VARSITY FOOTBALL
Back Row: .Coach Conway, R. Baumann, J. Sastrin, R. Collins, R. Pazan, R. Thomas, L. Young,
D. Andrzejewski, G . Coleman, L. Bassuk, F. Nutting, Coach Henderson, Coach Haynes. Third
Row: Head coach McCorrell, Coach Milz. I. Goulding, W. Schirmer, S. Warren, B. Quinn, J.
Miller, R. Anderson, J. McKay, H. Eiler, S. Gilman, P. Reitman, Coach Ramirez. Second Row:
L. Davidson, R. Phelan, R. Thomas, B. Thomson, M. Weinstein, G. Dobbin, D. Doruff, P. Lazarus, D. Myers, D. Ewing, M. Sapoznik, M. Rasenick (manager). Front Row: R. Zimberoff (man-
I
ager), J. Karol, S. Duboff, D. Dreier, R. Goldstein, G . Wells, N. Chertack, S. Scholler, R.
Sweetow, P. Smetana, M. Gilhooley, A. Landerman (trainer).
Viking Gridders Show Their DE
The high-spirited Viking football team ended its first
season with a disappointing record of one victory
against seven losses. After dropping their first game
to Niles East, the Varsity gridde~s cam~ back to
defeat Wheeling in the first conference game of the
season. The Viking squad, under the guidance of
Coach Dave McCarrell, displayed its willingness to
fight in encounters on the field with bigger, more
experienced teams. Led on the field by quarterbacks
Roger Thomas and Jim McKay, the team often brought
the ball deep into enemy territory, but the lack of size
prevented the Viking offense from driving on to the
end zone. Although Jim McKay, Paul Smetana, Bob
Sweetow, and other outstanding juniors will return
to form the nucleus of next year's squad, the Vikings
will have to depend on players from the sophomore team to form next year's Varsity football team.
Quarterback Rager Thomas fades bock ta pass.
64
Coach Henderson reflects the determination
cJ the Viking football team.
�VARSITY FOOTBALL SCORES
NILES
N ILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
14
Niles East
Wheeling
Glenbrook North
Moine West
Glenbrook South
14
6
40
39.
33
27
21
46
Prospect
Forest View
Deerfield
Neil Chertack evades would-be tacklers at the Chr istening game .
•
Ir Determination
Jim McKay grabs the football from a Trojan in the East game.
Poul Smetana carries the ball, assisted by a block from Dove Ewing.
VARSITY FOOTBALL STANDINGS
Glenbrook South
Prospect
Deerfield
Moine West
Forest View
Glenbrook North
N ILES NORTH
Whee li ng
6
6
5
5
3
2
l
0
l
2
2
4
5
6
.7
�Back Row: M. Mandi, P. Sternberg, R. Bassuk, R. Schaas, A. Young, C. Head, J. Edensan, E. Harrison, B. Dalins, L. Levinson, D. Suffka. Third Row : F. Rambert, R. Rosenquist, B. Anderson, G.
Waldman, F. Greenfield, S. Poznansky, K. Schwarz, T. Thomas, G. Gordon. Second Row: Coach
Hodnik, M. Lutz, S. Mantura, P. Sabin, G. Endo, H. Brown, F. lshizuka, S. Silk, J. Tatar, R. Goldberg, Coach Ly erla. Front Row: R. Kales (manager), M. Goldberg, A. Eisenberg, R. Powell, R.
Nissenson, L. Stor kopf, J. Gross, R. Fisher, W. Gartner (manager).
Sophs, Frosh Learn
The sophomore footba ll team, under the leadership
of coaches Ed Hodnik and Ralph Lyer la, fared littl e
better than the Varsity. The sophomores fin ished
with a 1-5-1 conference record a nd a 1-6-1 ove r a ll
record. The team started badly as ii lost its first
two games to Niles East and Whee ling , tied Glenbrook North, and dropped th e next game to Ma ine
West. Th e sophomore Vikings we r e unable ' lo de_
feat Glenbrook North because they lacked a good
kicker to score the point after the touchdown. The
sole victory came against Glenbrook South as the
Vikings scored two touchdowns, but again failed to
m.ake th e extra points. In the last six games of the
season the sophomores were ab le to score at least
one touchdown in every game, but th ey were ab le
to w in on l y one of these games . The addition of outstanding sophomore players, including Bob Schooz,
Bob Powell, Rich Fisher and Karl Schwarz, to next
year's Viking team should he lp the Varsi t y win more
games in their continuing effort lo become a power.
Cooch Lyerla gives his team lost-minute instructions to insure a victory.
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
0
0
6
13
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
12
NILES NORTH
13
7
7
Niles East
7
Whee li ng
33
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Glenbrook South
6
33
0
Prospect
Forest View
13
13
Deerfie ld
33
f
�FROSH 'A' SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES N O RTH
NILES N O RTH
13
13
0
20
7
0
20
Whe eli ng
G lenbrook North
Maine W est
Glenbrook South
Prospect
Forest Vi ew
Deerfield
33
26
30
7
14
26
6
FRO SH ' A ' FOOTBALL
Back Row: R. Tol lefsen, R. Pigno lo, R. Gi l lenge rlen, R. W il son, W. Kessel, S. Gi lman, J.
Coo per. Thi rd Row : Cooch Meier, M. Stein, M. Mal l in, D. Tillges, R. Blu menfe ld, W. Redi nger, R. Mi l es, Coach Weber . Second Ro.;: R. Sch olz, S. H ig hlman, T. Ande r son, A. Rain·
iol is, J. Clarkson, W . Kasch , B. Reynolds. Front Row: K. Bers (manager), B. Krasny, A.
n
Gebel, G. Greenma n, B. Zomosl, H. Wallrich, P. Erickson.
for the Future
FROSH 'B' SCORES
NILES NORTH
NlLES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES ~ORTH
N ILES NORTH
0
0
0
0
7
6
Wheeling
Maine W est
G lenbrook N orth
Prosp ect
Fore st View
Deerfield
27
19
35
0
43
0
The two freshman football teams f ini shed with losing
r ecord s of 2-5 and l -4- l for the Frosh "A" and the
Frosh "B" team s, r espect ive l y. Despite losing fi ve
of the seven games they played, the Frosh "A" team
was able to score more poi nts than any othe r V iking
team. The Frosh "B" team, mea nwhi le, did not sco r e
a sing le point un til the last two games of the season,
when th ey. sco red one touchdown in each game. These
freshmen will have an oth er year to gain some valuabl e experien ce befor e they play at th e Varsity leve l.
FROSH ' B' FOOTBALL
Back Row: G . Read ing , J. Col l ins, C. M il le r, H. DeCorrevont, A. Tar shis, P. Zar i, R. Rosenq uist,
D. Var veris, R. Swenson, W. Kel ler. Second Row: Cooch Hosler, L. Chagares, M . G r uenf e ld, S.
W o lff, D. Pete rson, F. W a ltzer, R. Ma y ers, B. Hel lman, C. Jacobs, Cooch Grant. Front Row: J.
Klug man (ma nager ), S. Suffka, H. Zimme rman, D. Gaaris, G. W elch, S. La nder man, R. Johnso n,
J. W y le r .
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
Bock Row: Cooch Robinson, W. Kuhnle, R. Hoheisel, E. Nuss, J. Rubin, R. Gano,
J. Genl. Second Row: H. Solomon, R. Kaufman, T. Hain, C. Talon, D. Stello s, P.
Larsen. Front Row: R. Schatz, R. Kuhnle, V. Bolestri, P. Giuntoli.
"V-for Viking Victory" was the byword for Varsity
Coach Bill Robinson's hard-driving crosscountryteam.
Through arduous work, the Viking harriers established
themselves as a power in the Mid-Suburban League,
compiling a 7-4 dual-meet record and finishing fourth
in the league. Led by senior Tom Hain, junior Marc
Stein, and Most Va luable Player Bill Kuhnle, the
team performed admirably . The team's record was
ex c e II en t and the return of many key runners
should help continue this success in seasons lo come.
Harriers Rick Schatz, Rondy Hoheisel, and Deon Stellos begin practice
with a worm-up mile.
Harriers Win Seven
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY STANDINGS
Maine West
Prospect
Forest View
NILES NORTH
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Wheeling
7
0
6
l
5
4
2
3
4
5
3
2
l
0
6
7
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NI LES NORTH
NI LES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
26
26
26
50
25
48
23
16
46
27
50
Niles West
Niles East
Wheeling
Prov iso West
Glenb rook North
Maine West
Deerfie ld
Glen brook South
Prospect
Lake Forest
Forest V iew
32
29
33
15
31
15
34
46
15
29
15
�FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
25
32
23
26
31
40
34
40
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
42
25
30
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Niles West
Ni les East
Wheeling
Proviso West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Deerf ield
G lenbrook South
Prospect
Lake Forest
Forest View
34
25
34
30
26
18
22
17
19
30
29
Bob Kuhnle neors the finish I ine determined to defeat
o runner from Forest View.
Under the able leadership of Coach George Baptist,
the cross country team at the Frosh-Soph level was
off to a commendable start. A lthough the team compiled only a 4-7 record, the thre e top runners, sophomores Bill Kuhnle and Dean Stellas, and Freshman
Bob Kuhnle placed fir st, third, and eighth, respectively,
at th e conference m eet. Several of the sophomores
ran at the Varsity level for part of the season, depriving the team of much of its strength. As th e
season progressed, the team gained experience and
ran faster on the two-mile course in Harms Woods.
SOPHOMORE CROSS COUNTRY
Bock Row: Coach Baptist, K. Wolfinger, R. Sa lzgeber, G. Galluzzo. F. Rusi, K. Semraw, M. Rosner,
M . Lu bor. Second Row: G. Greed, E. ·Bennett, L. Shore, M. Levine, R. Zi mberoff. Front Row: M.
Kelin, C. Goldstein, S. Meyer.
f(
,~5HU6.,
1us.t.
.... •=
�Varsity Swimming Team
Bade Row: J. Moron, G. L
onde, l. Pete rson, S. Krasny, W. Colker, I. Zarav, G . Messerschmitt, J. Vender, M. Nemkov, J. Jocobs, Cooch Rusk. Second Row: P. Lazarus, M.
Davis, D. L
ofty, J. Heller, G. Dankowski, R. Meyer, J. Wood, J. Wolz, Coa ch Hosler.
Front Row: A. Ste in (manager), A. Greenberg(manager), R. li ve ris (ma nag er) , R. Mig-
/
nano (manager), Cooch Powers.
Swimmers Finish Second
The Varsity swimming team, better known as th e
Purple Porpoise, was one of our school's most successful teams. By compiling a league recordof5-2, and an
overall record of 11-3, the swimmers shared second
place in the Mid-Suburban League with Glenbrook
South after the Vikings took second in the League
meet. The swimmers then took second at the district
meet as seniors Gary Da nkowski, Mark Da vis, Don
Lofty, Glenn Messerschmitt, Bob Meyer, and lroZarov,
junior Jamie Heller, and sophomore John Wolz all
qualified for the state meet. Although many of our
swimmers wi ll graduate, the sophomores and ju nior s
who r eturn shou Id keep the Vikings victorious.
Glenn Messerschmitt fl ies off the diving b lock as teammate
Ira Zarov finishes his leg of the 200-yard freestyle relay.
VARSITY SWIMMING SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
55
43
74
70
43
54
44
75
62
67
84
86
68
61
N iles East
Maine Sou th
West Leyden
Niles West
Deerfie ld
Lake Fo r est
G lenbrook South
Prospect
Maine East
G lenbrook N orth
Forest View
Wheeling
Elmwood Park
Ma i ne West
40
52
21
25
52
40
51
20
33
28
ll
8
27
34
VARSITY SWIMMING STANDINGS
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
NILES NORTH
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Prospect
Forest View
Wheeling
7
6
5
4
3
2
l
0
0
2
3
4
5
6
7
�FROSH-SOPH SWIMMING SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
56
51
N iles East
Moine South
39
44
NI LES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
59
60
34
West Leyden
Nil es West
Dee rfield
36
35
61
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
62
57
Lake Forest
Gl enbrook South
38
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
64
67
Prospect
Mo i ne East
NILES NORTH
N IL ES NORTH
NI LES NORTH
51
64
86
Glenbrook North
Fo r est View
Wheeling
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
65
42
El mwood Pork
Moine W est
26
31
28
44
31
8
29
53
e
So phomor e Swimming T am
Bock Row: W. Smith, S. Fi ne, B. Krosney, M. Riffkind, S. Benjamin. Front Row:
Coach Rusk, R. Schoos, R. Berger, J. Louer, G. Davis .
Sophs Win Twelve
The Frosh-Soph swimming team finished its season
with a record of twelve wins and on ly two losses, as
it took second in the Mid-Suburban League w ith a
conference record of 5-2. The greatest v ictory come
against Whee l ing, as the underclassmen won eve r y
event and beat Wheeling 86-8, a feat immediately
matched by the Varsity l earn . .Among the outsta nding swi mmers on the squad were sophomo r es Bill
Smith, Bob Schoos, and Gory Davi s, and freshman
Tim Quinn. The three sophomores took first place in
their events at the League meet, whi le Quinn fi nished
very high in the competi tion. The odditio"n to the Varsity of these fine swimmers shou ld continue the success of the Viking swimming team in years to come.
Freshma n Swimming Team
Bock Row: W. Berge r (mn noger), A. Spatz, B. Freehill, R. Phelan, G. Welch, D. Peterson, T. Quinn, F. Williams, M. Israel, D. Current, R. Smi th, Cooch Rusk. Se co nd Row:
S. Rainieri, K. Liden, B. Stowiorski, R. Skora, J. Rohde, S. Nolan, G. Stluko, J. Clarkson, Cooch Powers. Front Row: N . Alholel, M. Eisenstein, J. Ha nson, J. Tonker, D.
Soles, L. He rte r.
�eam
Varsity Wrestling T
Back Raw: Coach Weber, D. Dreier, D. Ewing,
C. Turski, B. Bolotin, M. Sapoznick, C. Dictor.
Front Raw: S. Duboff, A. Pedersen, H. Primack,
R. Son e nb lum , S. Lipke, F. Rolek.
Matmen Place Two
JUNIOR VARSITY WRESTLING SCORES
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N I ES NORTH
N ILES N ORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
8
16
6
6
30
6
27
2
22
5
Lake Forest
Whee ling
Evanston
Deerfield
G lenbrook South
Prospect
G lenbrook North
Forest View
Maine South
Maine West
21
33
46
40
18
39
24
49
26
47
•
State Meet
The Varsity wrestling team finished its season with
a 5-6 overall record , a 3-4 conference record, and
fourth place in the Mid-Suburban League. Outstanding w r estlers included Fred Rolak, Don Dreier, and
Most Valuable Player Craig Turski. A sen ior, Turski
finished the season with a 25-3 record, a third in the
state meet, and was named to the Mid-Suburban
League All-Star Team. Junior Fred Rolak had a 24-4
record, taking a first place in the district and sectional
meets, while junior Don Dre ier finished 13-6. Highlights of the season for Coach Web~r ' s grapp lers included qualifying two wrestlers for the · state meet,
and winn ing the school's first athletic trophy. The
Junior Varsity team finished its season 2-6 with win·s
over Glenb rook N o rth and Glenbrook South. The
most outstanding wrestler at the Junior Varsity level
was the captain, Jim Rosen, who had a 7-1 reco rd.
I
VARSITY WRESTLING SCORES
Junior Va rsity Wrestl ing Te am
Back Raw: Coach Shuckha rt, B. Alpert, S. Wo rre n, J . Mein hardt, R. Thomos,
B. Stoken, H. Sodkin. Front Row: J. Rosen, A. Cohe n, S. Schal ler, E. G reenfie ld, E. 'Rothsch ild, S. G insburgh.
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
27
34
35
13
17
24
16
25
20
13
9
Ridgewood
Lake Forest
Whee ling
Evanston
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Prospect
Glenbrook North
Forest View
Maine South
Maine West
19
16
13
39
27
19
30
15
26
26
29
VARSITY WRESTLING STANDINGS
Prospect
Deerfie ld
Maine West
N ILES NORTH
Glenbrook South
Forest View
Glenbrook North
Wheeling
7
6
5
3
3
2
2
0
0
1
2
4
4
5
5
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
�Sophomore W restling Teom
Bock Row: K. Kessle r , S. Poznonsky, F. Greenfield, E. Harrison, D. Cap, M. Rasen ick, D.
Suffka, R. Fish er, Coach Milz. Second Row: B. Dol i ns, G. Gordon, P. Sabin, R. Lee, H.
The Sophomore wrestling team began slowly this
year, losing three of its first four meets, but improved
quick ly to win five of its next seven meets. With a
5-6-1 overall record and a 4-2- 1 confe rence record, the
sophomores took third place in the Mid-Suburban
League. The addition to next year's Varsity team of
grapplers, Rick Fisher, Steve Poznonsky, and Fred
Greenfield wi ll bolster the Viking squad. The Freshman wrestli ng team boasted this year's only undefeated wrestler, Bob Gi lman, who won all of his seven
matches. With such outstanding underclassmen on the
wrestli ng team, Northi can be proud of its w restlers
and be assured of many more victo ries next year.
Lorber, G. Waldman, D. Swanson. Front Row: H. Brown, M. Brickman, L. Lifton, T. Schles·
inger, M. Perelman, R. Powel l, L. Schoenburg.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING SCORES
NILES NORTH
NI LES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
25
24
33
6
30
23
17
14
39
23
Ridgewood
Lake Forest
Wheeling
Evanston
Deerfield
G len brook
Prospect
G lenbrook North
Forest V iew
Maine South
Maine West
33
26
20
40
14
23
26
Forfeit
27
10
20
Freshman Wrestling Team
Bad< Row: G. Reading, P. Zari, J. Cooper, A . Gi lb ert, R. Miles, S. Witkov, Coach Hodnik.
On lop and i n control , C ra ig Turski is about lo pin his opponent.
I
Row: R. Friedman, M. Kelin, K. Lubawich, R. Gilman, C. Goldstein, S. M eye r, R. Shor.
FRESHMAN WRESTLING SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
13
15
15
8
36
9
40
13
24
14
Second Row : G. Turner, D. Wish, B. Glossner, G. Jacobs, D. Sch eck, R. Rosenquist. Front
Lake Fo rest
Wheeling
Evanston
Deerfie ld
G lenbrook South
Prospect
G lenbrook North
Forest View
Moine South
Maine West
25
42
41
44
16
39
12
39
26
36
�Varsi ty Basketball Tea m
Bock Row: Cooch Florence, J. Butor, L. Lorson , E. Nuss, R. Ha lperin, Cooch Baptist. Fr ont
Row: R. Thomas, R. Sorci (manager),
J. McKay.
Vikings Sink 'Em In
VARSITY BASKETBALL STANDINGS
Accuracy and ca ution characte rized the performance
of the Niles North Varsity basketba ll team. Checki ng the opposition's scoring powe r wi th the i r ba llcontrol tactics, the Vikings, led by their captain, sen ior
Roger Thomas, an A ll-Conference guard, won three
e.xciting conference games and presen ted formidab le
cha llenges lo their opponents in many more. Jun ior
John Buto r 's v igorous rebounding parti a ll y compensated for th e other teams ' height advantages, whi le
0
3
5
5
9
9
11
14
14
11
9
9
5
5
3
Maine West
Prospect
G lenbrook South
Forest V iew
Deerfi e ld
G lenbrook North
N ILES NORTH
Whee ling
0
th e scor ing ability of Dave Mayze l, Roger.Thomas, and
Ji m McKay brought spirited cheers from the fans. The
fine junior p layers of this year's team sho uld provide
a so li d core for next year's V iking basketba ll team.
VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES.NORTH
NI LES N ORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES N ORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
Concentrating, Roger Thomas
prepares to odd l o the Viking
lead at the end of the game.
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
44
50
26
30
79
41
50
51
35
35
49
37
61
Maine ~outh
77
Niles East
Forest View
Evanston
Whee ling
72
Wheel i ng
Deerfield
G lenbroo k South
Prospect
G lenbrook North
62
53
59
59
78
57
74
37
60
79
62
68
62
55
42
59
54'
63
87
59
26
34
37
60
50
Morton East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Prospect
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Forest View
Ridgewood
Ma i ne West
�JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
40
34
22
35
35
57
35
31
31
43
48
39
51
40
43
22
56
55
40
Main e South
N i les East
Evan ston
Forest View
Wheel ing
Deerfie d
G lenbro o k South
Niles W est
Prospe ct
Glenbr ook North
Maine West
Forest View
Wheel ing
Deerfie ld
G lenbro ok South
Prospe ct
Glenbr ook North
Ridgew ood
Maine West
56
41
62
39
39
63
37
48
47
61
63
53
29
46
52
45
49
53
53
with
M ike Wei l makes a basket as two opponen ts wotch
in te rest.
make o
Jim M cKa y is guarded close ly as h e d r ives in to
ba sket.
With the same numbe r of wins . as the Varsi ty, the
six
Junior Varsity player s had many close contests, as
games we r e lost by seven poin ts or less .
of their
Consis tently playing a good first half, th e JV team
to
produc ed severa l fine player s who gave impetu s
spirit. Junio r Ron Halper n's hust le and sophthe Vil<ing
omore A lan Young 's shoo ting demon strated Mr. Florence's fine coachin g . Alterna ting on the Vars ity and
Junior Varsi ty squads, Larry Larson, Rick Halper o, and
Mike Weil w ill be playe rs to watch in next year's team.
Junior Varsity Basketba ll Team
M. Weil, A . Young, T. Powal, .Coo ch FlorBack Row: R. Sarci (manage r), W. Sh irmer, J. Trouger,
m , D. Fi ller, B. Heckma n, L. Kush ni r.
en ce. Front Row: B. Kushn i r, S. Smitha
�Sophomore Basketball Team
Back Row : R. Friedman, J. Breen, G. Ga lluzzo, W. Hedstrom, G. Myhr, R.
Bassuk, Cooch Roeper. Front Row: R. Nissenson, B. Saltzberg, H. Geitner. L.
Levinson, G. Schamber. G. Br in.
I
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILE S NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
23
32
25
28
38
35
50
48
64
38
59
48
66
47
51
45
Maine South
Niles East
Forest View
Evanston
Wheeling
Morton East
Deerfield
Niles West
Glenbrook Sou.th
Prospect
Glenbrook North
Forest View
Deerfie ld
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Maine West
All watch as the boll goes into the basket .
76
61
46
52
52
37
68
55
45
61
75
72
81
46
53
58
48
Sophomores Try
Hard
Th e Freshman and Sophomore Basketball teams give
unde rcla ssmen exce ll en t t rain ing for junior varsity
and varsity competition. With five big wins, the Frosh
team led all of the basketball squads in victo ries.
High scorer of the Fres hman B team, Larry Sorel,
along with Steve Eckman and Bob Mayers, led the
team in victories against Ma ine West and Glenbrook
North. Aiding the Sophomore team in its in itial season was the deadly sharp-shooting of Joe Breen.
.. and comes th rough as the Vikings scor e.
�L
FROSH 'A' BASKETBAL SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NI LES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
25
31
36
41
47
46
37
60
35
52
53
55
50
32
50
Moine South
Niles East
Evanston
Forest View
Wheeling
Deerfield
Niles West
Glenbrook South
Prospect
G lenbrook North
Forest View
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Moine West
45
57
50
46
28
63
44
64
50
43
30
56
47
33
49
Frosh 'A' Basketball
Bock Raw: S. Allen, B. Kessel, R. Wilson, R. Tollefson, R. Swenson, Coach
Fro nt Row: G. Kipnis, W. Keller, D. Tiltges, C. Becker, E.
Henderson.
Tode l man.
Frosh Learn Fast
FROSH 'B' BASKETBALL SCORES
N ILES NORTH
Nlt ES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES N ORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH ·
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
18
32
20
32
39
25
16
32
31
26
47
47
40
28
48
47
Moine South
Niles East
Evanston
Forest View
Wheeling
New Trier
Deerfield
Niles West
G lenbrook South
Prospect
Glenbrook North
Forest View
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Moine West
49
56
47
50
43
69
37
43
39
50
52
49
54
39
36
45
Frosh ' B' Basketball Te a m
Back Row: Coach Haines, A. Hambourger, N. Scheufler, G.
Leavitt, S. Eckman, G. Karbus. Front Row: M. Karey, L.
R. Mayers, C. Schmertz, A. Goldberg, D. Mattson.
77
�VARSITY GYMNASTICS SCORES
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES NORTH
47
52
59
53
51
so
59
67
64
47
64
89
57
84
71
Niles East
Niles West
Proviso West
Evanston
New Trier
Arlington
Lone Tech
85
80
72
79
81
82
72
Glenbrook South
Moine West
Prospect
Forest View
Glenbrook North
Moine South
East Leyden
Wheeling
64
68
84
68
43
75
48
61
Gymnasts Take Third .
Northi's Varsity gymnastics team was among the best
in the Mid-Suburban League as Cooch Cress' squad
took third place with a 3-3 conference record and a
second place in the League meet. Prospect, the only
team to beat the Vikings in the League meet, was
Defending s tole champ ion on the paral le l bars, Ron Rapper
performs o one-arm handstand.
I
among the top ten teams i n state. Outstanding gymnasts this year included senior tumbler Bob Gi ll man,
capta in Pete Kuhr, who worked on the side horse,
junior Lorry Pardo on the ri ngs and high bar, and
junior Ron Rapper, the defending state champion on
the parallel bars and the team's Most Valuab le Player. The return of so many fine gymnasts to next year's
team should insure on equally successful season.
e
Varsity G ym nastics T am
Bae~ Ro w: R. Mason, E. Moro, R. Gillman, R. Rapper, L. Pardo, P. Kuhr, J. Ge rsten,
S. Zindell. Front Row: Cooch Grant, Cooch Cress.
•
•
•
•
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . ."' .,. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
.
.
.
I
-
'
.:!15/j.ij.! !~!
...
;l:J:
:~-~ :': :~{:
'11111/tl
•
~
')
~--·
I
\
78
I'
~
~! . .
•
....
�. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .
~·
Frosh-Soph Gymnastics Team
Back Row: Cooch Grant, B.Zamasl, L. Schwarlz,M. Edwards, S. Greenberg, B. Levine, B. Falstein,
S. Suffka, D. Melcher, Cooch Cress. Second Row: A. Gebel, W. Guzy, E. Sul livan, R. Schatz, N.
Freedman, I. Sherman, D. Weber, J. W yle r . Fro nt Row: R. Wax, M. Wedg e, B. Johnson, M. Relkin, J. Russo, K. Suffka, J. Weisman, R. Malone.
Fro·sh, Sophs Show Promise
FROSH-SOPH GYMNASTICS SCORES
N ILES N ORTH
NILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES N ORTH
N ILES N ORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
NILES N ORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES NORTH
N ILES N ORTH
N ILf5 N ORTH
Proviso West
Evanston
New Trier
A rl ingto n
Lane Tech
G lenbrook South
Maine West
Prospect
Forest view
G lenb rook North
Ma in e South
East Leyden
W hee lin g
65
53
56
59
69
79
75
58
74
85
69
79
65
W ith a 4-2 confe r ence reco rd and a second place finish behind Prospect in the League meet, this yea r' s
Fros h-Soph gymnastics team tied with Wheeling for
second place in the Mid-Suburban League. The underclassmen showed great p rog r ess and abi lity, as exemplified by gym nasts Mu rray Plotkin and M ike Edwards.
The addition of these and other fine gymi:lasts to next
year's Varsity team will provide the Varsity gymnasts
with the depth it had lacked in th is past year and
guarantee many more wi nn ing contests next season.
67
79
76
73
62
53
57
74
58
47
63
52
67
Pete Kuhr executes his leg circles on the end of th e side horse
in perfect fo r m.
VARSITY GYMNASTICS STANDINGS
Prospect
Ma ine West
Forest View
NILES NORTH
Whee li ng
G lenbrook South
G lenbrook North
5
4
4
3
3
2
0
l
2
3
3
4
5
0
0
0
0
O·
�Viking Trade Team
Bode Ro,.;: Cooch Conway, F. Rambert, T. Gano, B. Meyer, D. Sternberg, A. Teichert, R. Kaye,
R. Blumenfeld, Coach Robinson. Second Row: J . Weiner. R. Rosenquist, N. Chertack, W .
Kuhnle, J. Meinke, P. Giuntoli, R. Diesterheft, B. Bearok. Front Row: G. Endo, S. Rubin, R.
Kuhn le, C. Haigh, R. Sweetow, M . Mol ina ro, R. Zimberoff, C. Green, R. Safron.
Track Team Sets New Records
Terry Gano clea r s the high hu rd les easily i n a practice
run.
80
�I
I
Bruce Meyer shouts with joy as he clears the nor.
s
Phil Guintol i soars throug h the air as he breaks twenty feet in
the broad jump .
ce
Bruce M eyer prepares to attempt the pole vau lt.
�Southpaw Pou l Lazarus p r epares to throw a fast boll . . .
. whi le Roger Thomas, at the
other end of th e gym,
prepares lo catch it.
I
Diamondmen Swin.g I
Varsity Baseball Team
Bock Row : Cooch Bouer, R. Thomas, J. Wood, T. Powol, R. Pozon, R. Halperi n, L. Lorson, P. Laza-
rus, B. Levi tt , J. McKay, Cooch Shuckhart. Se cond Row: A .- Landerman (manager). M . Silber, B.
Thomson , G. Dobbin, R. Halpern, G . Tetzloff, H. Bofmon, G. Ganokos, R. Rumock (manager).
Front Row: L. O lefsky, H. Sodkin, P. Smetana, M. Finger, J. Gersten, A. Cohen, D. Bart lett, N.
Kotz.
�....... ,
,
l
I
Sophom ore Baseball Team
Back Row : R. Fisher, A. Ste in, M. Mondi, S. Towbin, 8. Saltzberg, J. Ku r la nd. Th i r d Row : A. Eisenberg,
M. Edwards, H. Geitner, R. Friedman, G. Gal luzzo, L. Long, 8. Anderson, J. Gross, L. Levinson.
Second Row: S. Bode, M. Finesilve r , Coach Van Cleave, G. Brin, D. Weber. Fr o nt Row: R. Powell, R.
Nissenson, M. Riffkind,
J.
Sleiman, G. Green, T. Schlesinger.
Into Action
Poul Smetana demonstrates the prope r way la
fie ld a ground bo ll.
Freshman Baseb a ll Team
Back Row: Coach Meier, R. Schatz, 8. Brandel, G. Kipnis, ·M. Stein, R. Wilson, G. Karbus, R. Tollefse.n, R. Skora, A. Roiniotis, 8. Lauter. Third Row: T. Borden (manager), B. Krosny, J. Hanson,
G. Greenman, R. Rosenqu ist, R. Shaffer, R. Pignolo, 8. Reynolds, S. Wolff. Second Row: K. Suffko,
D. Matison, N. A lho lel, E. Todelmon, H. Zimmerman, A. Gebe l, A. Hombou rger, C. Becker. L.
Sarai. Fro nt Row : S. Suffko, R. Kohn, L. Shore, M. Korey, D. Gooris, J. Weisman, A. Goldberg,
R. Friedman, 8. Zomosl.
"
�Varsity Tennis Team
Back Row: J. Jacob, M. Perelmon, R. Phelan,
J. Levin, M. Rissman. Front Row: M.
Young, B. Heckman, S. Coplon, Cooch Grant.
Tennis Tearns Make a Racket
Frosh-Soph Tennis Team
Bock Row: R. Moyers , A. Bran tley, A. Gould, M. Weil, J. Breen, W. Kel ler, Cooch
Ackman. Second Row: L. Schwartz, J. Wyler, R. Goldblatt, B. Crohn, L. t lisco, P. trickson. Front Row: R. Molone, L. Newmon, H. Goodmon, T. Anderson, D. Didech, L.
Herter.
84
�Varsity Gall Team
K. Gabbey, W. Van G ille rn, D. Daruff, D. Mayzel ,
A. Gardon, Coach Starr.
Golfers Tee Off
Don Doruff concentrates as he practices his putting.
Frosl>-Soph Golf Team
Bad< Raw: D. Green, R. Bass uk, E. O lkiewicz, A. Young, W. Smith, G.
Waldman, Coach Rusk. Front Row: M. Newton, J. Golden, D. Abrams,
S. Fine, B. Stawiarski, C. Wells, A. Spatz.
�Organization is the
Basis for G.A.A.
The Girls Athletic Association combines progress in
physical fitness with enjoyment. In keeping with its
tradition of helping to build strong minds and bodies,
the G.A.A. organizes the many different phase·s of
physical education into activity periods in which each
girl works to attain the peak of her physical ability.
Under the activity instructor, the girls can enjoy the
actl.vities as well as learn the correct rules. This plan
provides personal satisfaction for the individual; as
she learns how to co-operate and work with others.
The Girls Athletic Association also organizes the annual Turn-about Dance when the club's members invite their beaus to an enjoyable evening. G.A.A.
is one of the many beginning traditions at Northi.
The management of G.A.A. is in the capable hands of Lor.el Glassner, Dheena Ratner (treasurer), Judy Johnson (secretary), and Jeri
Herrmann (president).
The hardworking b~rd members organize and co-ordinate G.A.A. activities. Back Row: N. Dietze, J. Herrmann , J.
possess. Back Row: S. Perlman, H. Richardson, P. Cohn, R. Kurtz, J. Kadison, L. Novick, M. Pau l,
K. Wagenoor. Front Row: H. Alfasso, M. Silton, A. Pearlmall, E. Silton, C. Feintuch.
86
�Ann Kuhn spots while Gail Stevens performs a difficult headspring vault.
•
Form Counts 1n Gymnastics
The gymnastics team is well known for its combination of grace and strength. Back Row: S. Pardo,
M Powell, l. lvaz, P. Cahn, S. Jackson, D. Wells, M. Rossman. Front Row: L. pavis, G . Stevens,
M Cox, G. Kemp, J. Edelson, A. Kuhn, H. Cohn.
87
�Organization is the
Basis for G.A.~.
The ·Girls Athletic Association combines progress in
physical fitness with enjoyment. In keeping with its
tradition of helping to build strong minds and bodies,
the G.A.A. organizes the many different phases of
physical education into activity periods in which each
girl works to attain the peak of her physical ability.
Under the activity instructor, the girls can enjoy the
actlvities as well as learn the correct rules. Th is plan
provides personal satisfaction for the individual; as
she learns how to co-operate and work with others.
The Girls Athletic Association -also organizes the an.nual Turn-about Dance when the club's members invite their beaus to an enjoyable evening. G .A.A.
is one of the many beginning traditions at Northi.
The management of G.A.A. is in the capable hands of Lore I Glassner, Dheena Ratner (treasurer), Judy Johnson (secretary)'. and Jeri
Herrmann (president).
The hardworking board members organize and co-ordinate G .A.A. activities. Bock Row: N. Dietze, J. Herrmann, J.
possess. Bock Row: S. Perlman, H. Richardson, P. Cohn, R. Kurtz, J. Kodison, L. Novick, M. Paul,
K. Wagenaar. Front Row : H. Alfassa, M. Silton, A. Pearlman, E. Silton, C. Feintuch.
86
�Ann Kuhn spots while Goil Stevens performs a difficult headspring vault.
•
Form Counts 1n Gymnastics
The gymnastics team is well known for its combinotion of grace and strength. Back Row: S. Pardo,
M. Pawell, L. lvaz, P. Cohn, S. Jackson, D. Wells, M. Rossman. Front Row: L. Davis, G. Stevens,
M. Cox, G. Kemp, J. Edelson, A. Kuhn, H. Cohn.
87
�I
Poise, talent, grace, and ca-operation are only a few of the qualities which the members of Auroris
possess. Back Row: S. Perlman, H. Richardson, P. Cohen R. Kurtz, J. Kodison, L. Novick, M. Poul,
K. Wagenaar Front Row: H. Alfosso, M. Silton, A. Pearlman, E. Silton, C. Feintuch.
Sports Develops Grace qnd Agility
Attempting to win the toss ore two avid
basketball fans.
88
�89
�Smiling their well known smiles ore Dione Swenson, Chr is Mussor, Potti Ballou,
Lindo Trebels, Marilyn McCorkle, and Sheri Rice, the Varsity Cheerleaders.
Varsity Cheerleaders S.park Enthu·siasm
Poised ... friendly . . . spirited . . . these are the
Niles North cheerleaders. At football and basketball games, these girls cheer the Northi athletic
teams on through both the joyous victories and heartbreaking defeats. The cheerleaders spend many hours
practicing with their sponsors, Mrs. Joan Iden, Mrs.
Sharon Anderson, and Miss Carol Sumka .
New
cheers, porn-porn routines, and tricks are· constantly
being added to each of the team's programs. Athletic ability, good sportsmanship, friendliness, and
pep, combined with a certain amount of leadership,
are the necessary characteristics of the cheerleaders. Varsity Cheerleaders are present at all varsity
football and basketball games. Besides cheering at
football and basketball games, Junior Varsity Cheer-
leaders are also present at the various swimming
meets held throughout the year. The Freshman and
Sophomore Cheerleaders cheer on their respective
teams during athletic contests encouraging victory.
Nora Lyerla. daughter of Physiology teacher Mr. Ralph Lyerla ,
shows the form that has made her the new Niles North mascot.
90
�Sheri Rice demonstrotes the skill which has made
her a member of the cheerleading squad for
three years.
Constant practice of the cheers and routines
gives Diane Swenson the strength she needs
for the difficult splits.
Always ready to cheer the teams on to victory
Chris Musser is all smiles and pep as she leods
the school in this spirited cheer.
A lively member of the cheerleading squad,
Marilyn McCorkle shows her pride in her school
by her enthusiastic smile.
is Linda Trebels.
As coptain of the Varsity squad it is Patty Ballou's job to set an exampie as a spirited cheerleader.
91
�V-V-V for victory is what Junior Vorsity Cheerleaders Helene Boyer
Barb Weinstein, Kathy Belokan, Linda Friedman, Linda Gilner, and
Linda Elkins are hoping for.
Demonstrating a new lump ta the Junior Varsity Cheerleaders is captain Li nda Friedman .
/
"I' m Linda ," "I'm Helene," "I'~ Barb." "I'm Linda,"
"I'm Kathy," "I'm Linda." shout the Junior Varsity Cheerleaders.
92
�r
Cheering the sophomore teams on to victory are Morita
Powe ll, Lo is Berry, Mo r ilyn Kaniuk, and Caren Edenson.
Jumping for ioy is sophomore captain Mor ita Powell.
Cheerleaders Spur Tearns to Victory
One of the most active members of the cheerlead ing squad is captain Peggy Phelan.
Star ting the new school ond new year off with
enthusiasm ore Freshman Cheerl eaders Peggy
Phelan, Holly Spielman, Dale Olsen, and Debbie
Wallack.
�94
��Th e sta nds are packed w ith cheering V ikings as th e Northi footba ll l earn sco res
its f irs t touch dow n.
C hristening--The Beginning of a Voyage
Newly-chosen Homecom ing Quee n Ba rbara
Harrison can ha rdly co ntain her exciteme nt
as Dr. Str ahan congra tulales he r.
To celebrate Niles North's fi r st Homecom i ng Festiv al
the Vikings commenced the year wi th a "Haunted
Launching." Th is year's Christening theme accented
the fact that the V ikings were ce lebrating the i r beginning as a school and team, rather than a Homecom i ng.
To begin the weekend, the V i kings p layed
an exciting under-the-lights football game aga inst the
Forest V iew Falcons. The theme of the Homecoming
Dance , on October 3 1, Halloween Night, was "Bewitched." In the gai l y decorated cafe te r ia, coup les danced
to the music of Paul Libman and the "Il l Winds," and
enjoyed the an tics of "sorcerer" Me l Nemkov. The
Christening Committ ee '65 headed by co-cha i rmen
M ichae l Goodman and Steve Cutle r co-ordi nated the
thri ll ing weekend. Team members a nd students wi l l
remember this "Christening" for many years to come.
96
�Queen Barbara Harrison and her court, consisting of
Seniors Sande Salstone and Patti Ballou and Juniors
Linda Trebels and Gita Schonfeld,wave to the Northi
students as they ride by in the Viking ship.
Smiling Sande Solstone is guided toward the stage by
her escort Mike Goodman.
Senior Patti Ballou is escorted down the aisle by Roger
Thomas.
Queen Barbara Harrison, escorted by Morry Sopaznik,
smiles regally as she walks toward the platform.
In an all-school pep assembly, the Northi Viking football team is introduced to the students.
97
�Mildred (Sue Perlman) sly ly trips her brother
Richard (Mike Gelder), as he attempts escape
from his parents' wroth.
"Ah
I
Wilderness~"
Looking and l iste ning atten tively, Dick Smith, Barry
Mi ller, and Mitch Turoff concentrate on making every
performance perfect in lig hting .
98
�·Graciously consenting ta pose for its portrait is the Miller family,
Richard {Mike Gelder), Mrs. Miller {Peggy Rosenbaum), Arthur (Cary
Libkin), Tommy {Dole Dobroth~ Mildred {Susan Perl man), and Mr.
Mi ller (Ste ve Cutler).
Northi's auditorium w~s droinoticolly initiated when
"Ah, Wilderness!", this year's foll ploy, wa s staged on
November 20 and 21 . Under the dramatic direction
of Miss Koren Stookes and technical direction of Mr.
George Fink, the actors and crews did on excellent
job of presenting the comedy by Eugene O'Neill,
which depicts on ordinary American family living
in a Connecticut town in 1906. Faced by overage
problems, they ore most concerned about the youthful fervor of their son, Richard. His rebellious ideas
get him ifl trouble, and only ofter hectic 'e xperiences
is the Miller family returned to its normal tranquility.
Mrs. Miller (Peggy Rosenbaum) checks to see whether the
lobster has been cooked well by the servant(Vivian Rosenfeld) as Aunt Lily (Adar Rossman) looks apprehensively
out the window.
99
�Lindo Hulteen hands Mr. Col ver a cup of punch as Beth Konopka, Me l
Nemkov, and Jim Rubin wait for more.
/
Patti Ballou and Jim Fe r r is cheerfull y decorate the
Christmas tree.
100
�Northern Holiday
Snowflakes,
mistletoe, and candy cones welcomed
Northi students to the first of the annual Christmas
Dances sponsored by the Student Union Boord. Ingenious board members transformed the cafeteria
into a sparkly wonderland, complete with Christmas
tree. Students danced to the music of the "I ll Winds,"
a popular bond led by Northi student Pou l Libman.
Standing in front of the Christmas tree, Linda Hulteen
and Jim Rubin examine the dance bid .
The faces of Helen Kling, Scott Nolan, Craig Takehara, and Judy
Kliphardt con only mean that they are enjoying the tasty refreshment..
�Nors~capades
Norsecopades, Northi 's student ta lent show, is soon
to become a trad ition a.t Ni les No rth. One hundred
and twenty performers in twenty acts brought "Harem
Scorem," Northi's first Norsecapades, to ou r stage
on February 25, 26, 27. The u n rele nting sultan forced
the USO enterta in e r s lo perform for h im , kept the five
best acts for himself, and killed th e rest. With the aid
of an excellent script and th e bou ndl€'ss talent of th e
students, this year 's Norsecapades was a success,
Keeping time lo the folk music beat are Steve Justman
and lee Share.
Adar Rassman enraptures her listeners with a spectacular performance af an origina l musical work.
Harmonizing in a duet about capturing beaux, Sal l y
Charma n and Linda Davis became "courtin' cuties."
102
�The snoozing sultan and his bored horen cause the
USO performers many on anxious moment.
Gory Kaplan overpowers his audience with a movi~g
rendition o f the old favorite, "Mommy."
Perplexed cowgirls decide unhappi ly that "You Can't
Get a Mon with a Gun."
�Mike Kassin pursues Sande Salstone in a sang and
M.arcia Paul and Judy Kadi son move w ith the mood and
dance routine, convinced that "he' l l get her yet."
music al their modern jazz matif.
I
-.
Mike Weinstein parodies blond "honeybun," thefavorite
of a chorus line of perky sailors.
Giving it all they've got is this award-winning chorus line.
Paula Cohn, with infinite co-ordination and muscle control, performs feats of physical dexterity.
�Harem Sea rem
• Lisa Schatz and Amy Robinson extol the jays of a simple
life.
Harmonizing with her accompanist, Mel Nemkav, Beth
Konopka sings about her true love's black hair.
Sus ie Rosal charms Mumbles, the svltan's ferocious
pet, mare commonly known as Mike Chechopou los.
�Ed Grennon poses with "It's Academic" Team and alternates before the match .
Back Row: R. Wallis, C. Feintuch, M. Goodmon, B. Konopka. Front Row: B. Bornow,
L. Jacobson, J. Feng, and W. Bomberger. team sponsor.
Lynn Weiss, Bob Goodmon, and Janice Stove r proudly show
recent awards.
Academic Competitors
Debating this year on the topic "Resolved: That nuclear
weapons should be controlled by an international
organization," this year's debate team posted an outstanding record in team and ind iv idual competition
with the aid of thei r coach, Mr. Van Delinder. The
Forensics Team members also posted outstanding
records in their first year of competition. Coached
by Mr. Wolf, each team member competed in three
or four of the categories i n interp retation or oratory.
Seniors Burt Barnow, Leslie Jacobson, and Joe Feng,
comprised Northi's "It's Academic" t eam. Mr. Bamberger, their sponsor, coached these students and a lternates, seniors Michael Goodman, Beth Konopka,
Cheryl Faintuch, and Richard Wallis, i n e ve ry phase
of current events, spo rts, science, mathematics, and
literature. In the televised tournament, Northi competed with Homewood-Flossmoor and Elmwood Pork.
106
�"South
Pacific"
From the first strains of the overture to the lost notes
of the finale, the hundreds of people who witnessed
the first musical ploy ever presented in Northi's
auditorium were spellbound. On April 9th and l 0th,
the stage was transfor med into a tropical south-sea
is land for Rogers and Hammerstein's "South Pacific,"
and with the help of Miss Koren Stookes and Miss
Thelma Wilcox, students were transfigured into marines, seobees, nurses, sailors, and islanders, the
characters in th is co lorfu i musical. On a small South
Pacific island during World War 11, Ensign Nellie
Forbush, a high-spirited young American Army nurse,
falls in love with Emile de Becque, a wealthy, middleoged French planter. And, a likable marine, Lt. Cable,
falls in love with Liot, a lovely Tonkinese girl. Adding
humor to the romance ore such fascinating characters as Bloody Mory, Liot' s shrewd and avaricious
mother, and Luther Billis, on earthy seobee. Theromantic plot worked itself out to a happy conclusion,
while
the audience was colorfully entertained.
Emi le de Becque (Mike Chechopoulos) end Ensign Nellie
Forbush (Harr iet Sherma n) appear under the influence of
"some enchanted evening."
Lieutenant Cable (Dave Ross) end l_iat (Marcia Pau l) think
"happy talk" as Bloody Mary (Adar Rassman) peeks over
their shou lde rs.
Luther Bi llis (Steve Waller) leads a chorus line of cast
\
�, l
r .
.
-;t
�The
Prom and Graduation
At the first Junior-Senior Prom in Northi history, in
the ballroom of the beautiful C onti nenta l Pl aza Hotel,
the first graduating class of Nil es North bid farewell
to th eir new school. On Jun e 4, couples en joyed and
danced to the music of the John Basso Orchestra.
For the juniors, th e prom symbolized hours of planning and hard work:. For all, it was an evening to be
remembered. The coronation of the King and Queen
climaxed the · prom. Seniors contributed mu ch to
North i's successfu ll y smooth beginning. Student Counci l, Senior Class Cabinet, and Student Union Board,
al l composed of a majority of seniors, provided the
necessary leaders hip to guide the school in the right
direction . At the Senior Breakfast seniors entertained
with skits and presented the class gift to Dr . Strahan.
Beauty and splendor dazzle Seniors Roger Thomas, Marcy
Seniors Bob Ruttenburg, Coral Tinker, Mike Goodmon, and
Schnable, Ira Zarov, Leslie Jacobson, Gory Dankowski, and
Marta Castro rehearse the rout ine of graduation with solemn
Sandy Smigiel, at their p rom .
antici pation .
Smiling al the prospect of graduation ore these seniors, trying on their ca ps and gowns for
the first time. Wh ile Karl Gabbey and Denny Lauer seem rather ca lm about the whole
matter, Midge Molinaro, Marta Castro, Gloria Steuer, and Ca rol Tinker disp lay their enthu-
109
���I
\ )M
FRESHMAN CABINET Bock Row: N. Abramson, W. Thrawl, P. Zumph, L. Glenner, M. Newton, L. Randa ll. Third
Row: A. Franklin, A. Hergott, C. Goodman, B. Cohen. Second Row: N. Freedman, D. Olsen, A. Greenfield, S. Br ill,
J. Suzikida. Front Row: J. Weisman, M. Steelman, L. Schwartz, E. Silton, J . Berger.
Freshmen
The class of 1968 succ~ssfully took that
giant step from grammar school to high
sibility of this group to organize fresh-
school under the careful direction of the
various projects. The Cabinet's program
stressed the unity of the Freshmen Class
administration
and the Freshman Cab-
man
mixers
and
to raise funds through
inet, represented by m~mbers from each
and . .the importance of developing the
homeroom, helped the students to better
proper attitudes early in one's high school
understand the new concepts and ideas
which make Niles North the modern
career. After creating a strong cons tit u-
school that it is. It was also the respon-
their two-fold path troughout the year.
Abrams, Dennis
Abrams, Karen
Abramson, Nancy
Ackerman, Toby
Alleo. Stacy
Altenbern, Patricia
Anders, Phyllis
Adams, Kathleen
Ahrens, Diane
Akerhaugen, Ellen
Alhalel, Norman
Anderson, Terry
Arnow, Terry
Anderson, Jo Nancy
Avon, Jeff
Bolestri, Kathy
Balmes, Jahn
Barnow, Marla
Becker, Kenneth
Bavetta, Gloria
Bearman, Kenneth
112
Becker, Craig
Beiser, Marcia
Benjamin, Charles
tion, the freshmen proceeded to follow
�Bennett, Evon
Berger, Janet
Berger, Wayne
Bers, Ken
Berman, Donald
Birger, Carol
Bernberg, Beth
Berns, Phyllis
Bitran, Jane
Blivas, Renee
Biller, Martin
Blair, Ellen
Bloom, Judith
Bloom, Lynn
Blake, Rhonda
Blott, Janis
Blumenfeld, Richer<!
Blumenthal, Arlene
Blumenthal, Darlene
Bodenstein·, Anne
Bolatin, Jane
Borden, Ted
Brandel, Bruce
Brenner, Jeffrey
Bril l, Darlene
Bublick, Robin
Burns, Robert
Brill, Susan
Bublick, Debbie
Burnstein, Marlene
Busch, Pamela
Caplan, Darlene
Car lson, Randi
Carnahan, Candace
Chagares, Larry
Christopher, Cynthia
Chulsky, Caron
Carnow, Bonnie
Clarkson, John
Cleveland, Nancy
Cline, Dione ·
Cohen, Barbara
Cohen, Gerald
Cohen, Lois
!=ohen, Marlene
Cogen, Hollis
Cohan, Laurie
Cohen, Michael
Cohn, Paula
Colitz, Cathy
Co llins, Jonathan
Brantley, Alan
Collins, Rhonda
Combs, Jeanne
Compiani, Maria
Conrad, Richard
Cooper, Aaron
Crohn, Bruce
Cooper, Jon
Costikyan, Bob
Curran, Tim
Current, Douglas
Coulter, Keith
Cuzzort, Carol
Czerwinski, Karen
DeCorrevont, Howie
Door, Merle
Dardick, Howard
Deppong, John
Dibrell, Sondra
Dechter, Marvin
Die~terheft,
Dobbin, Pam
Dolins, Larry
Dougherty, Kathleen
Duncan, Gail
Eckmann, Steve
Drawbaugh, Cindy
Elbaum, Sherry
Richard
Eisenstein, Martin
Eliseo, Lester
Ewert, Karen Marie
Engblom, Gayle
Faerstein, Paul
Engelhardt, Donna
Erickson, Paul
Fair, Heather
Fa.lstein, Bobby
Feldman, Ricky
Finder, Vicki
Feldman, Sandra
F..Jtman, Mike
Fine, Coral
Fine, Marc
Feng, Dorothy
Flsh&r, Merle
11 3
�Fishman, Mark
Fox, Eddie
Frankl in, Adrienne
Frantell, Goil
Frank, Wendy
Frankel, Lawrence
Freed, Glenn
Freedman, Nancy
Freehill, Barry
Fr iedman, Sheila
Fried1.1an, Norman
Friedman, Robert
Friedman, Ronald
Gabel, Di~ne
Ganakos, Barbara
Ganz, Madalyn
Ganz, Rosalyn
Gaynor, Adrienne
Gebel, Alan
Gevirtz, Sally
Gilbert, Andrew
Gillengerten, Robert
Gerber, Barbara
Gilman, Robert
Gilman, Steve
Gladstone, Ellen
Glick, Pam
<':;Jickman, Marc
Glasner, Barry
Gold, Marty
Goldberg, Alan
Glenner, Lindo
Goldblatt, Ronald
Goldenberg, Lorry
Goldmon, Dione
Goldsand, Ivy
Goldsmith, Neil
Goldstein, Chuck
· Golin, Renee
Golob, Shelley
Goodman, Audrey
Goddman, Bonnie
Goor is, Don
Goodman, Corey
Goodman, Dan iel
Gordon, Marc
Gould, Arthur E.
Grabell, Ron
Greenspan, Bennett
Greenwa ld, Henry
Grizzell, Mary
Grobstein, Shelley
Greene, Shelley
Greenfield, Anne
Greenman, Gary
Grossgold, Mindo
Gruenfeld, Mike
Guenther, Thomas
Gumbiner, Shelley
Guttier, Claudio
Hannon, James
Hawkins, Stephen
Hanson, Jahn
Horrsch, Mary Alice
Heod, Robert
Heinz, Deborah Ann
Horris, Marcia
Heller, Joan
Hellman, Brad
Helmut, Waltrich
Hergatt, Alan
Hersh, Adrianne
Herter, Larry
Hightman, Phil
Hobbs, Kathy
Hallberg, Dennis
Guzy, Wayne
Hambourger, Alan
Haller, Suson
Hoover, Gregg
Horwitz, Borbara
Israel, Mortin
Jonus, Joyce
Jenkins, Debby
Johnson, Bob
Johnston, Judith
Josephson, Lynn
Justman, Steve
Johnson, Gail
114
Jacks, Anna
Kohm, Steve
Jacobs, Craig
Jacobs, Gary
Jacobson, Cary
Goodman, Jeff
�Eager faces get a glance at what is in store for
them in the coming years.
Kohn, Robert
Kaplan, Louro
Kolmonson, Mork
Kaplan, Lynn
Kaplan, Bonnie
Karp, Joel
Kaplan, Dennis
Kosch, William
Koshevos, Anita
Keehn, Debbie
Kosik, Andrea
Kelin, Mortin
Kotnik, Kerstin
Kellar, Jone
Kotz, Pam
Keller, Bill
Kessel, Bill
Kling, Helen
Kipnis, Eugene
Kliphordt, Jil l
Kirschbaum , Renate
KIO\Jthis, Joyce
Klein, Pam
Klugman, Jerry
Koch, Barbaro
Korey, Michael
Kole, Barbaro
Kost, Michelle
Kolstedt, Kenneth
Kovacic, Denise
Korbus, Gory
Kozem , Dove
Kozem, Poul
Krouse, Sandi
Kromer, Geraldine
Krone, Koren
Krosney, Barry
Kuhnle, Robert
Krosny, Lois
LoFontoine, Dione
Lamm, Susan
Lovitt, Alon
Landi, Katherine
Leavitt, Gory
Lebolt, Lewis
Leventhal, Ivy
Lefferts, Chris
Levey, Jock
Leggett, Kim
Levin, Carolyn
Lehtmon, Bruce
· ~t
Lauter, Brion
Landerman, Stuart
h
Larsen, Lindo
Lampert, Terry
Levin, Sheila
Lev ine, Diane
Levy, Barry
Levine, Steven
Liden, Keith
Levinsky, Howard
Lieberman, Arleen
Levinson, Howard
Liebovitz, Susan
Light, Eve
Lipson, Sherri
Lintz, Sheri
London, Beth
Lipke, Steve
Coral
Long, _
Lippert, Rondy
Lubor. Michael
�Magerl, Pamela
Malawy, Henry
Mallin, Michae l
Ma lling, Bonnie
Mork, Deborah
Molone, Robert
Mon, Jacqueline
Monn, Jomes
More, Vicki
Matison, Dole
Markin, Ju lie
Moyers, Robert
Mortin, Leed
Mash, Sheila
McWhorler, Kathleen
Melichar, Bil l
Mellow, Koren
Markin, Jacalyn
Meyer, Stewart
Meyerson, Ron
Miles, Robert
Miller, Clem
Miller, Donald
Mi ller, Sharon
Miller, Valerie A.
Millward, Melonie
Minneralh, Jim
Nelson, Cheryl
Neuhaus, Cindy
Newmon, Carol .
Newmon, Lorry
Newton, Mork
Nigen, Barbaro
Nimer, Sharon
Nonnemacher, Janice
Noelle, Fred
Nolan, Scott
Nyland, Ellen
Odegaard, Richard
Okowaro, Susan
Olsen, Dole
Poul, Kathleen
Payne, Noel
Pearlman, Andrea
Perlin, Wendy
Phelan, Bob
Phelan, Peg
Phillips, Andrea
Picker, Ronald
Parler, John
Powal, Suzanne
Preston, Joann
Quinn, Tim
Redinger, William
Reil, Stuart
Reynolds, Buddy
Rivkin, Andrea
Novak, Lindo
Nova k, Ma rcy
Novick, Lois
Olshan, Blythe
Orser, Debro
Oslrowsky, Marcia
Por lipiio, Joel
Perper, Lindo
Peterson, Dove
Peterson, Gaye
Plommelter. Vic
Pierce, Janel
Pierce, Jeffrey
Plgnoto, Richard
Ploss, Jo Ellen
Rondell, Leslie
Ranieri, Steve
Reading, Glen
Rechel, Pam
Rizzo, Sandy
Roiniolis, Andy
Roitman, Gail
Rosen, Elissa
I
Rosenberg, Rona
Rosenquist, Robert
Rosner, Marc
Ross, Alicia
Rudolph, Tom
Ruesch, Katherine ·
Rugendorf, Sue
Russo, Dove
116
Rubin, More
Rubin, Shelley
Rubinstein, Charissa
Rudich, Rhonda
Soles, David
Sa ltzberg, Earl
So ltzmon, Mo rs ho
Saltzgaber, Roger
.I
�Samson, Howard.
Sarno!, Andrew
Sonders, Jomes
Sonders, Susan
Sorel, Lorry
Sotkowski, Melonie
Souser, Jeon
Soxonbe rg, Susan
Schatz, Bob
Saviano, Jim
Schlosser, Donald
Scheck, Dole
Schiff, Tino
Schmertz, Corl
Schaer, Wayne
Schultz, Dionna
Schwartz, Lorry
Schwartz, Michelle
Sender, Sh"oron
Shaffer, Bob
Shapiro, Harvey
Shore, Lee
Sernovitz, Dennis
Shorkey , Scott
Sher, Deborah
Sider, Judy
Siegmon, Elissa
Silk, Margaret
Sherman, Ira
Schlachter, Alon
Shor, Ronnie
Silton, Ellen
Silver, Jill
Silverman, Jock
Simon, Ira
Silverstein, Harriet
Simons, Jory
Skolnik, Carol
Skora, Richard •
Sloll, Jerry
Slatten, Robert
Smith, Barbaro
Slav, Steven
Smolinsky, Sandy
Snyder, George
Solomon, Barbaro
Solomon, Susan
Sowers, Debbie
Simon, Howard
Smith, Barry
Smith, Mork
"Smith, Richard
Spatz, Andy
Spe rling, Denise
Spielman, Holly
Spino, Elizabeth
Stowiorski, Bruce
Stein, Michael
Sterling, Alyce
Stern, Carole
Stlutko, Gory
\ ._, I\
Stein, Dione
Steelmon, Moro
Steffeck, Donald
Steil, Terry
Sulkin, Alison
Sullivan, Ed
Strauss, Arlene
Suffko, Scott
Sugarman, Alon
Attention is centered on the jokebox al the Freshman Mixer.
Sutker, Sharon
Suzukido, Jone
117
�Sweet, Sheila
Toni, Ca th y
Swenson, Gory
Tar shis, Avery
Todel mon, Ed
fl
Tanker. Jomes
Swenson, Richard
Torto k, Barry
Totelmon, Arlene
Throwl, Wendy
Tillery, Vickie
The lin, Ron
Til tges, Don
Thomas, Jomes
Tinzman, Nancy
Tollefsen, Rondy
\
Tessien, Fronk
VanGeem, Bonnie
Tsuchihos hi, Kathy
Vorveris, Deon
Tu rner. Glenn
V iktor. Bi rg i t
Turoff, Mitch el l
Wage naar. Kath leen
Wa ltzer, Fred
Waxman, And i
Word, Chery l
Weinste in, Leslie
Wax , Ronnie
We inst e in, Lynn
Woxberg, Ellen
We ism an, Jomes
Weiss, Ly nn
Welch, Gerry
We iss, Robin
Weitzman, Marsha
We lls, Cra ig
· Wern ick, Pamela
Welch, Bil l
Wilson, Robert
Wish, Dennis
Wallack, Debbie
Witkov, Stewart
Worsh il l, V icki
Wolf, Beverly
W o rtman, Donna
Wolf, Michae l
W yler. Jeff
Yanes, Michael
Zemonsky, Leslie
Zomost, Barry
Zimnowodzki, Pau lo
Zari, Pete
Ziv in, Ilene
Zorov, Marsha
Zucorelli, Joyce
Zucl<er. Ellen
Zumph, Pam
Zwik, Poul
FRESHMEN NOT PICTURED
Ad ler. Bobet
Hefter. Brion
Nutting, G r egg
Skare, Tom
Wilson, Marilyn
A lfosso, Joel
Hodes, Robert
Orloff, Marcia
Snyder. Gregory
Wolff, Steven
Bedermon, Edwin
Hougland, Lee
Rofil son, Wendy
Spicer. Teresa
Wolfinge r. Ken
Bernste in, Avis
Jamie, Lawrence
Rohde, Jeffrey
Stuffko, Kurt
Wolozin, Ann
Bliss, Lindo
Jensik, Robert
Rosenberg, Jone
Sulonko, Richard
W isocki; Janice
Symonds, Koren
Zagoren, Susan
Cross, Raymond
Sonfil lipo, Patricio
Fagerstrom, Ti mothy
Lewin, Nancy
Scheufler, Neil
Tompory, Pamela
Zoryklumo n, Carol
Gosse, Richard
Lubowich, Kenneth
Seeler. Mike
W a rren, Roberto
Zimmerman, Howard
Guzy, Wayne
Moy, Kong
Shepps, Pamela
Weber. John
Halperin, Jock
118
Kom is, William
McHugh, Cathy
Sil vetti, Peny
Will iams, Fred
�'
.
I
I
. I
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD Bock Row: D. Dobroth, J. Sher, J. Oishkin, R. Steorns, W. Posner, H. Goodmon, J.
Dowson. Third Row: S. Schirmer, S. Francke, M. Marcus, G . Gordon. Second Row : A. ·sachsel, R. Brownstein, T.
Schulman, L. Waxler, H. Marcus. Front Row: B. Dol ins, M. Horowitz, J. Vendor, E. Harrison.
Sophomores
As second-year students, sophomores must set a good
example for the freshmen and also follow the example
of the seniors .. Under the leadership of the new Class
Board, they began to plan for the future by writing a
new constitutio n, collecting class dues, and sponsoring the carn ival. The proceeds from these and other
projects went into their class treasury, eventually to be
used for their junior prom. The sophomo res began
taking their now familiar place in high school life.
Abbey, Sandro
Abrams, Trudy
Abramson, Irwin
Adam, Lee Ann
Alfosso, Hil lary
Altman, Marcia
Anderson, Ronald
Arenson, Art
Banks, Sherry
Baum, Steven
Baron, Iris
Beorok, Barry
Barron, Curtiss
Bossuck, Richard
Bechoros, Niki
Beck, Timothy
Becker, Peter
Berger, Robert
Bell, Susie
Bergson, Barry
Bernstein, Mel
Bernstein, Mitchell
Belokon, Elaine
Benjamin, Steve
119
�Hectic band rehearsals prove worthwhile when
performance time rolls around.
Berry, Lois
Birk, Pamela
Bethmann, Judy
Sleiman, Jerry
Betts, Kathy
Bloom, Howard
Binder, Steve
Bode, Steve
Bolotin, Judy
. Bonecke, Terry
Bosley, Janet
. Botner, Rena
Bornstein, Mark
Bramson, Suzi
Boruck, Dennis
Bromwe ll , Ja n
Brando, Sue
Brin, Gory
Breen, Jae
Brower , Tom
Brenner, Mork
Clarkson, Karen
Cohan, Cindi
Chertack, Eliot
Calecch ia, Mory
Colecchia, Rudy
Cox, Marty
Conkl in, William
Dantuma, Scott
Conrod, Tom
Davies, Dolores
Covert, Doug
Davis, Gory
bavis, laura
Dewald, Don
Dawson, Jill
Didech, Dean
DePola, Barry
Dishkin, Jodi
Deutsch, Janet
Dobroth , Dale
Dolins, Barry
Dufner, Bernard
Dreyfuss, Judith
Dworski, Sheila
Dubin, Lona
Earl ix, Helene
DuBaff, Shari
Edelson, Caryn
Edelson,.Jeanie
Edensan, Joel
Edwards, Mike
Einstein, Stewart
120
Cal lero, Ron
Bruckman, Sheila
Cherin, Steven
Byford , Mary Sue
Brownstein, Renell
Childs, Sandra
Brunel li, Jan
Brown, Lowr'ence
Cherin, Jan ice
Brown, Harvey
Brown, Howard
Charness, Gary
Brown, Bruce
Brickman, Martin
Cap, Dan
�Elrod, Elliot
Epstein, Andy
Feintuch, Jane
Farbman, Eddie
Felsenthal, Steven
Fields, Roberta
Farish, Nancy
Farkas, Daniel
Faust, Pat
Feldmann, Allene
Fineberg, Ilene
Fine, Steven
Finesilver, Mike
Fischer, Marilee
Fisher, Cheri
Fisher, Debbie
Fisher, Rick
Foucault, Susan
Francke, Sue
Fitt, George ·
Ford, Liane
Freeman, Marcia
Friedman, Myra
Friedman, Ross
Gabbey, Renate
Gal luzzo, Gary
Garber, Howard
Garris, Jody
Fierstein, Elissa
Gendell, Robin
Giacinto, Chuck
Gillengerten, Helen
Grobstein, Ellen
Friedman, Barry
Gebel, Bruce
Geitner, Howie
Girsch, Elizabeth
Glenner, Ellen
Glickston, Ellen
Goeltenbodt, Lyne.tte
Goldberg, Michael
Goldberg, Ralph
Goldman, Ju lie
Goldman, Robert
Golden, Judd
Goldfine, Marsha
Gomberg, Roberta
Goode, Oon
Goodman, Howard
Gould·, Fred
Gordon, Tony
Gordon, Gilbert
Gou ld, Arthur
Goulding, Irwin
Grafman, Jeff
Green, Gary
C
. d.
.f ."':
Green, Robert
Greenberg, Barry
Greenberg, Shary
Greenberg, Steve
Haber, Gil
,
. -' )..
Hobler, Sandy
Hammond, Bob
Hancock, Ricky
Hedstrom, Wayne
Henrotte, Marie
Herzberg, Joan
Horowitz, Mark
Greenfield, Edward
Greenfield, Fred
Gross, Jeffrey
Grossman, Alana
Hansen, Carl
Harris, David
Harrison, Edward
Head, Chris
Hrynkow, Barbara
Hulteen, Stan
Hummer, James
Hunter, Linda
lshizuka, Fred
Johnson, Debby
lvaz, Lynda
Johnson, Leslie
Johnson, Scott
Joseph, Linda
Jackson, Sally
Jaffe, Susie
Jvarsky, Jeannie
Kaiserman, Joyce
Kales, Ronnie
Kel lison, Bonnie
Kamin, Shelley
Kaniuk, Marlene
Kaplan, Debbie
Kap la ~,
Mickey
121
�11
Ke llar. Pegg y
Kessling, Norman
Kenner, Jone
Kittredge, Dennis
Kesselman, Linda
Klein, Andra
Kess ler , Kerry
Klein, Glor ia
Kochevar, M ichael
.
>
.
Kornblith, Sander
Kohn, Helen
Kouyomjian, Lindo
Krosney, Barry
Korn, Mortin
Kraus, Tadd
K'use, c·andy
Kurland, Jeffrey
Kuhn, Koria
Landsberg, Alon
Kuhnle, Will ia m
Landsman, Lynda
Kulmon, Caryl
Long, Louis
Lorson, Cora
·Lee, Richard
Latz, Paula Anne
Lev in, Steve
Lev in e, Alan
Levine, Michael
Levine, Barry
Levinson, Louis
Levine, Bonnie
Libkin, Cary
Levine, Irwin
'-•
Levin , Ron
Leaf, Fai th
,t\ ..
C
Leichtenberg, Ed
Lauer, John
Lifton, Lloyd
Linderman, Susie
Lorber, Howard
Lingel, Lillian
Lucio, Angelo
Meier, Dione
Martina, Rick
Messner, Sue
Megaw, Sue
Metler, Sroron
Miles, Laurie
Miller, Nadeen
Miller, Ann
Mi ller, Sharon
Miller, Barry
Miller, Sherri
Miller, Linda
Milstein, Alana
Mittenthal, Adriane
Mosoff, Phil
Mocking, Bruce
Murray, Sally
Mondrawsky, Lael
Myhr, Greg
Moron, Sue
Newman, Brenda
Neville, Susan
N onberg, She r i
Nicholas, Tam
Nordberg, Carol
Nissenson, Roberty
Norris, Michael
Nixon, Linda
Nusinow, Marilyn
O'Shea, Mary
Perlman, Susan
Paul, Pam
Permer, Barbara
Pedersen, Arnold
122
Perelman, Mike
Pappas, Charlotte
Pe'Z. Jomes
Monn, Lindo
Marcus, Chuck
Mande lba um, Adria
Melcher, David
Majestic, Ron
Main, Carol yn
Marcus, Koren
Mackey, Phil lip
McTier, Frank
Maro, Eugene
Lutz, Mike
Loeppert, James
McMahon, Maripot
,
Lipson, Gary
Marcus, Hilary
�Peterson, Evelyn
Polk, Linda
Phipps, Suzanne
Popp, Kathy
Pierremant, Jeff
Posner, Wendy
Pinhasik, Paula
Powell, Marita
Powell, Robert
Quinn, Mory
Poznonsky, Steve
Randazzo, Susan
Price, Janet
Rasenick, Mark
Procaccio, Judy
Rosol, Su sie
Rotner, Dheena
Rigby, Juliet Ann
Redman, Rhonda
Rittberg, Barry
Richardson, Holly
Rodkin, Loree
Riffkind, Michael
Roi tman, Alene
The end of a school day prompts talk of tomorrow.
Rose, Dione Marie
Rossman, Morla
Rosenberg, Ron
Roston, Pau l
Rust, Fronk
Rubinstein, Gayle
Ross, Allon
Rosen, Monico
Rubin, Roberta
Rosenthal, Soul
Rosen, Coral yn
Sabin, Poul
Ruggierello, Judy
Sochnoff, Rita
Rumack, Ross
'Sachse I, Amy
Sachsel, Linda
Sounders, Alon
Saltzbe rg, Bruce
Schamber, Greg
So~drik, Janis
Schechter, Janice
Sartain, Rebecca
Schirmer, Scott
Schm idt, Dione
Schubert, Leroy
Schneider, Coral
Schwabe, Coralyn
Schoenburg, Lorry
Scott, Joann
Schoos, Robert
Sem row, Kenneth
Sender, Arlene
Shapiro, Davida
Sernovitz, Dennis
Shapiro, Morilyyn
Shoevitz, Earl
Shatney, Karen
Shone, Deborah
Shovin, Wylie
Shu I man, Terry
Silverman, Gayle
Sher, Judy
Sims, Sandro
Siegel, Sh eryl
Silk, Stephen
Si liconi, Allon
Sjohohm, Lindo
123
�Yanov, Joseph
Yanow, Marc
Young, Alan
Zarky, Barbara
Zeitlin, Ell iot
Zimberoff, Rick
Zolt, Rhonda
Zucker, Marcia
Rampert, Fred
Rompek, Tom
Molitor, Mike
Plotkin, Murray
Stegeman, Sharon
Zenn er, Alan
Zie len, John
Russo, Joseph
SOPHOMORES NOT PICTURED
Abt, Frank
Dale, James
Andersen, Thomas
Ande rson , Bruce
Arvidson, Robert
Doyan, Aimee
Dolgin, Donny
Emin, Deborah
Ashford, Jeffrey
Endo, Gory
Krum, David
Boss, Lawrence
Fishma n, Judith
Friberg, Annette
L
arson , Jeffrey
Mondi, More
Monn, Cheryl
Bee len, Barbara
Beelen, Edward
Blasco, George
Bookman, Helen
Borg,el, Peggy
Clarke, Patr icio
Colondreo, Jomes
124
Como, Gory
Friedman, Steven
Ganz, David
Gartner, Wayne
Gelder, Michael
Gibbons, Will iam
Gitlis, Mork
Groff, Leonard
Green, David
Gruhn, Wil liam
Hanson, James
Jachet, Hilary
Jacobson, Blythe
Morch, Jerry
Marcus, Mortin
Moron, Jomes
Mor ris, Alon
Niles, Sa ll y
Ohko, Kristopher
Olkiewicz, Edward
Ostrowsky, Marcia
Pichinson, Roberto
Pierce, Mitchell
Placek, Richard
Potenza, Robert
Rassman, Louro
Schwarz, Karl
Seiden, Alon
Seigel, Ri;ibert
Silvetti, Jerry
Sternberg, Poul
Suffko, Deon
Rizzo, Sandro
Roden, Richard
Rosen, John
Swartz, Jock
Switkin, Jill
Rosenquist, Richard
Solins, Michael
Schlesinger, Thomas
Thomas, Thomas
Varona, Ronald
Waldman, Gene
Schlosser, Den ise
Schullmon, Daniel
Weber, Dennis
Weine r, Jeffrey
Schuman, Craig
Welch, William
Tote lmon, Lindo
�JUNIOR CABINET Back Row: D. Swenson, L. Schatz, S. Rolsky, A. Robinson, R. Rapper. C. Gore, N . Hutchings.
Second Row: M. Finger, R. Halperin, T. Gano, J. McKay, J. Wood, P. Lazarus, F. Rosenfeld. Front Row: B. Simon,
S. Musser, S. Zindell, P. Stein, S. Rice.
Juniors
Besides unifying the class with a Junior Day and
solving class problems through discussion, the Junior Cabinet spent the year planning the prom as a
farewell for the seniors. The prom was financed by
the juniors' money-raising efforts, including the
Christening mum sales. Funds also came from program sales and operation of the concession stands
at football and basketball games. With the funds
Junior Cabinet purchased bids and decorations, and
it hired a band for the prom . For the first lime,
the Cabinet also rented a ballroom . The final function of the juniors, who were by then looking forward to being seniors themselves, was the crowning
of the prom king and queen at the prom they planned.
Abrams, Lindo
Adelman, Beverly
Alpert, Brion
Anderson, Chorl·e s
Andrews, Judith
Andrzejewski, David
Anstodt, Neal
Appelman, Arlene
Arenson, Esther
Asher, Theda
Armitage, Yvonne
Aronow, Cydney
Aronow, Michele
Bobb, Bryon
Bobetch, Marlene
Bantz, Elizabeth
Barnett, Jon
Bartlett, David
Behrens, Cheryl
Belokon, Katherine
Boy, Stefani
Becker, Michelle
Benson, Judith
Berger, Michelle
I
~
i:•
125
�Berger, Paul
Berk, Faith
Block, Robert
Bloom, Joel
Blaul, Cynthia
Bloch, Merry
Blumenfeld , Robert
Bodenstein, Randee
Bolman, Henry
Broiman, Bonn ie
Bobek, Gregory
Boliinger, Donna
Brovi, Ba rbaro
Brady, Ava
Balotin, Linda
Brown, Carol
Brown, Koren
Bucaro, Patricio
Budnik, Koren
Carroll, Bruce
Chomlin, Sherry
Butor, John
Chonnon, David
Charmon, Solly
Christensen, Steven
Chvo lov sky, Joy
Cohen, Armond
Cohen, David
Cierney, Joseph
Citron, Sharon
Cohen, Leland
Colemon, George
Colker, Wesley
Collins, Randol l
Condit, Steven
Connett, Daryl
Costantino, Nicholas
Con kl in, Charles
Cragg, Susan
Czerwinski, Gail
De Santis, Kathy
Dodigon, Steve
Dole, Barbaro
Dieter, Cory
Dimschultz, Sally
Davis, Lindo
Divito, Rosemary
Cox, Cynthia
I
Dobkin, Shelley
Dolitsky, Marlene .
Dorband , Carol
Dreier, Donald
Enberg, Denis
Evans, Monte
Engstrom, Karen
Epstein, Moxine
Ewert, Richord
Fossino, Jomes
Ettinger, Terry
Foy, Jonil le
Foust, Penelope
Feigen, Zaneta
Feit, Jessica
Felzer, Marsha
Feltman, Jeffrey
Fine, Maxine
Finley, Sharon
Franz, Carl
Freehi ll, Michael
Freske, Lana
Fisher, Richard
Fix, Kathleen
Frante ll , Noelle
Fried(.l1on , Lindo
Friedman, Mark
Friend, Carolyn
Fryde, Ca.rel
Gersten, Jeffrey
Gibson, Colleen
Gillis, Karen
Gittelsan, Lisa
126
Ferber, Bonnie
Fil ler, David
Fried, Howard
Gana, Terry
Garbo, Linda
Gehrke, Jerry
Gerawitz. Paula
Giuntoli, Philip
Goldberg, Barbara
Goldman, Barbara
Goodman, Robert
Dusz, Lindo
Edwards, Robert
Elias, Victor
Ellison, Barbaro
�Gordon, Alon
Gould, Mork
Gordon, Susan
Gould, Ruth
Go re, Corol
Gray, Patricio
Gore, Goyle
Green, Carol
Green, Joanne
Grizzell, Nancy
Greenberg, Judith
Gross, Iris
Greenwald, Lindo J.
Grossman, Sharon
Greenwald, Lindo M.
Gryn, Floro
Gzesh, Phillip
r
e
Hammerman, Joy
Haigh, Charles
Handelman, Joellyn
Halperin, Richard
Haroldson, Rolph
Halpern, Ronald
Harrer, Richard
I
~
,.
'
,t~A
~
Ml'..r
Horris, Zachary
Hehn, Steven
Hougsness, Solly
Heller, Jomes
Hazell, Marilynn
Herban, Jill
'
Helman, Joe l
Heckman, Barry
l.
'
Hermon, Anita
\\
I
)
Hoffman, Carole
Herrmann, Jerilyn
Hoffman, Rea
Hexam, Stanley
Holland, Bonnie
Hintz, Paulette
Happer, Jeffrey
Horbon, Rojenne
Israel, Dione
Harrigan, Tani
Jacob, Jomes
Huscher, Frederick
Jacobs, Jeffrey
Hutchings, Nancy
Jacobson! Bl ythe
Jacobson, Diana
Kolinsky, Marilyn
Johnson, Koren
\ '
Kad etz, Soro lee
Johnson, Judy
fl
Josephson, Charles
Jonis, Richard
" ()
Kollhauge, Mary
Kolman, Ronna
Kaplan, Bruce
Kolmonsan, Jonis
Koral, Jeffrey
Konlon, Laurel
Kotz, Marshall
Kanter, Deborah
Kotz, Mortin
Kotz, Norman
Keep, Lindo
Kaufman, Jonis
Kemp, Gloria
Koy, Karyn
Kertz, Doro
Kaye, Robert
Kipp, Gai l
A new discovery awakens everyon~'s
interest.
127
�I
Kirk, Sherree
Koenig, Brenda
Klayman, Leona rd
Kopokin, Bonito
Klein, Mitchel l
Kosmel, Perleene
Klouthis, Mory
Krosny, Steven
Kray, Sandro
Kulwin, Jill
Krysko, Toby
Kurtz, Ronna
Kugler, Denise
Kushni r, Barry
Kuhr, Peter
Kushnir, Lorry
Lo Fontaine, Bonnie
Lee, Susan
Leifer, Jon
Lebrun. Jomes
Le mieux, Lorry
Lee, Ruthann
Leon, Joy
Leon, Steven
Levin, Joel
Leusch, Donna
Levin, Ned
Leventhal, Judy
Levine, Darryl
Levin, Davida
Levine, Harold
Levine, Marsha
Lewis, Jeffrey
Lev ill, Barry
Lind, Cory
Levy, Barbaro
Lipin, Niles
Levy, Lindo
Lipke, Marsha
List, Michael
Lundgren, John
Lome, Adrien
Lundsberg, Richard
London, Michelle
Lutren, Wendie
Look, John
McHugh, Candace
McKay, Jomes
More, Peggy
McKenzie, John
Moyer, Mork
Manning, Beryl
12,8
Mosorweh, Nodero
Monn, Sherrie
Mayfield, Richard
Larsen, Poul
Lande, Gregg
Lazarus 1 Paul
Landi , Donna
Lampert, Gory
Lebow, Madalyn
Landerman, Al len
Lambert, Dione ·
Lar~on, Lorry
�Moyze l, Dove
Me hl, Steven
Meltzer, Judith
Mendoza, Steven
Mignano, Richard
Minn eroth, Susan
Moe, William
Molinaro, Michael
Menze, Richard
Merritt, Dion
Metler, Mory
Meyers, Mork
Mueller, Irene
Multock, Ronna
Mussor, Suzanne
Myers, Sand ro
Nelson, Gail
Newton, G reg
Nelson, Patricio
Nelson, Ronald
Nemecek, Mortin
Nineberg, Da rlene
Nonclerc, Lindo
Oram, Poul
Ostro m, Gregory
Powlon, Steven
Pa rdo, Lorry
Pa r is, Miles
Pearlman, Deborah
Pou l, Jerome
Pechter, Sharon
Pepper, David
Peterson, Lorry
Portman, Herche l
Powa l, Th omas
Powr ozn ik, Nancy
Paza n, Roy
Rod icek, Kathryn
Rodzin, Bruce .
Rolsky, Stuart
Rosn ick, Susan
Reinke, Kristine
Ram is, Joanne
Remenik, Phyllis
Rice, Sharon
Per lman , Frances
Peterson, Cli fford
Rapper, Rona ld
Richardson, Paulo
Richey, Ronald
Richmo nd, Marcia
Rissma n, Marc
Robinson, Amy
Rohrer, Wolter
Rolok, Fred rick
Rommelmonn, Heike
Rosen, Allon
Rosen, Jomes
Ross, Dav id
Rotteld, Helene
Rosen, Morion
Rowe, Dione
Rukin, Mortin
Rosenfield, Fred
Sodkin, Howard
Soletro, Gayle
Schatz, Lisa
Schonfeld, Gita
So lomon, Jone
Schol ler, Scott
Schroeder, Adele
Schwartz, J oseph
Schwarz, Mork
Sho in er, Pam e la
Sherman, Iris
Se e ly, Roge r
She rman, Koren
Shiffmon, Sondra
Segal, Barr y
Shiozoki, Joyce
Shiozoki, June
Shor, Mar ilyn
Siegel, Robert
Schwartz, Ellen
Siegmon, Joanne
Silverman, Charles
Simon, Barbaro
Skelnik, Jomes
Skol, David
Skolni k, Robert
Smetana, Po~I
Sm ith, Ev ie
Sm ith , Richard
Slutzky, Joy
Smit~
Skerven, Patricio
Sh irley
I Z9
�Smithom, Stephan
Sostrin, Jock
Smolen, Deborah
Spielman, Lee
Solomon, Howar d
Spino, Terry
Sorensen, Steven
Stein, More
Stein, Paulo
Stoken, Benjam in
Steinbarg, Dol e
Stolerow, Steven
Steioberg, Stev e n
Stonemor k, Sondra
Ste inholtz, Barbaro
Strege, Bonnie
Stru nk, Harvey
Sweetow, Robert
Sulonko, Roberto
Tog;in, Lor ry
Sul l iva n, Lois
Talon, Claude
Swanson, Jeffrey
Tax, Audrie
Tetzloff, G l enn
Troesch, Craig
Thomas, Richard
f ruox, Ph il lip
Tobin, Mork
Veg a, Ani ta
Trebels, Lind o
Vihon, Br ion
Viktor, Ulrich
Woldfogel, Ruth
Vog el monn, Susan
Wolters, Ro lf
Waddell, Jomes
Weber, Steven
Wal li s, Christine
Weidinger, Fro nk
Weisman, Judi th
Wel ls, Gor y
Weiss, San ford
Wenger, Betty
Weissman, D ione
W i ble , Peter
Wells, Dole
Wolcott, Douglas
Wolcott, Doug las
Zemons ky, Wynne
Wolozin, Ron.old
Wood, John
Young, Michael
JUNIORS NOT PICTURED
Adelman, Jeanne
Lee, Mel issa
Pollman, Arland
Sweet, Gail
Fo rman, Ba r baro
Levine, Barry
Peabody, Richard
Tan aka, Mosonobu
Bittman, Ellyce
Fr iedman, Robert
Lev ine, Roger
Gilman, Steven
Lindemann, Judy
Polster, Richard
Polish, Herbert
Tansey, Joseph
Boo kman, Alon
Coplon, Sheldon
Goldstein, Howard
Loda !, Shirley
Proft, John
Tracy, Cynthia
Chrostko, Ke ith
Horr is, Pamela
Lubowitch, Dona ld
Ro nsd~I . John
Trouger, Joel
Col itz, Alon
David, Ello
Hortman, Glenn
Lunetta, Robert
Reitman, Pou l
Turk, Gory
Jacobs, Joel
Marx, Susan
Rhoney, Donald
Walsh, Ste phen'
Del legrozie, Michael
Joffe, Hol lie
Mester, Kathie
Selzer, Diano
Young, Lonne
Denn, Holl is
Ko llen, Marsha
Meyer, Carol
Shap iro, Sheila
Zielen, Susan
D iglorio, Jim
Krous, Gory
Moore, Roger
Singe r, Sheila
Zimmerman, Bruce
Douglas, Spencer
Kre isman, Michae l
Murray, Michael
Smith, Jeff
Zindell, Stev e
Eisenberg, Sher i
Kreisman, Norman
Neimer, Dav id
Stluko, Tom
Zuffonte, Robert
Epstein, Sherwin
130
Fishman, Laurel
Bartz, Roger
Lontz, Ken
N uttino, F red
Stockbridge, Tom
Thomson, Bruce
�SENIOR CABINET Back Row: L. Shapiro, C. Tinker, J. Eilers, P. Ballou, M. Shimon, L. Gi lne r, C. Weinstein. Second Row: S. Yanes, C. Takehara, E. Cabot, R. Thomas, N. Charlack, L. Elkins. Front Row: C. Feintuch, M. Goodman,
M. Mo li naro, M. Hagen, L. Hu lteen.
Seniors
This year's Senior Class, represented by the Senior
Cabinet, hod the responsibilities of setting examples
for the underclassmen and establishing precedents
for the future. Senior Cabinet's success at making
our first homecoming a truly "Haunted Launching"
was "Bewitched," the Christening dance . The cabinet
also arranged for the graduation ceremonies, class
gift, breakfast and picnic. In order to raise money
for graduation activities, Senior Cabinet sold Senior
buttons, collected class dues, ran concession stands,
and hod a booth at the carnival. Niles North's first
graduating class, the class of 1965, will long be remembered for the traditions it hos established.
National Merit Scholarship Finalists.
Standing: M. Goodman, B. Konopka, R. Cahn,
J. Feng, D. Lofty, R. Kaplan. Seated:J. Franklin, L. Jacobsen, S. Salstane.
131
�GIZELLA ABOAV
Business Club 4; Spanish Club 2 .
JOAN ABT
Transferr ed from Austin H.S. 3; G.A.A. 2,3 .
MYRA ADELMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3; S.S.O. 4.
MARLA AD ELSON
Silv e r Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Red Honor Certifica te l; S.S. 0. 3; Newspa per
4; Ta lent Show 3,4; Future Teachers of Amer ica 3.
MARLENE ALPERT
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Choir 2; Future Nu rses 2,3; Future Secretaries 2; Span ish
Club 2.
LINDA ALTENBERN
Spring Musica l Crew 2; G.A.A. 3; Home Economics Club 4; Pep Club 1,2 ;
Ushers Cl ub 4; S.S.O. 2; Pen Pal l.
~ .i~ •.
RAY ANDERSON
S.S.0. 4; Foo tbal l 3,4; Ma jor "N" 4; Baseball l ; lntramurals 2; "N " Club 4.
LESLIE APPLEBAUM
N ewspaper l ; ~ootbal l 2, Minor "N" 2; Swimming l , Minor "N " l ; Wrestling 3, Mi nor "N" 3; lntramu ra ls 1,2,3; A.V.A. 2,3; German Club 3; Math
Club 2,3, Secr etary 2,3; S.S.O . 1,2,3,4; S.S.H. 4; Cabinet l; Student Coun-
~
cil Alternate 1,2.
BONN IE ARNDT
Talent Show Crew 2; G.A.A. l; Ushe rs Club 2; Pep Club 2.
VINCENT BALESTRI
Transferred from Kel ly H.S. 4; S.S.O. 4; Ta le nt Show 4; Cross Country 4;
lntramurals 4.
LINDA BALKONIS
s.s.o. 4.
PATRICIA BALLOU
Student Council 2; Cabinet 4; S.S.O. 1,2 ,3 ,4; Student Union Board 4, Vice
Pres. 4; Homecoming Commit.tee 2,3; Homecoming Court 4; Ta lent Show
Crew l; Chee rl eaders 3,4 , Captain 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1,2; Timers Club 2.
BRUCE BARNETI
S.S.O. 4; Swimming I; Fencing 2; Golf I; Chemistry Club 4; Swim Club
2; Scubo Club 2 .
BURTBARNOW
Na tiona l Mer it Letter of Commendation 4; Sil ver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
Gold Honor Cert ifica te I; State Sc ience Fair I, First Place; S.S.O. 2,3,4;
Yearbook 4; Chess Club I ; "It's Academ ic" Team 4.
LAWERENCE BARON
Transferre d from Mather H.S. 2; S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.M. 2; S.S. H. 3; Foo tbal l I ;
Basebal l I; lntramura ls 2,3; Art C lub 2; Span ish Club 4.
ROBERT BARTHOLOMEW
S.S.O. 3,4; Studen t Union Boa rd 4, En terta inment Chairman 4; lntromu rals
3 ,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Secretary 2, Treasurer 3, Vice Pres iden t 4; Ra dio and
Electronics Club I.
BONNIE BARTLETI
S.S.O. 4 ; Student Union Board 4; Talent Shaw3,4; Fall Pla y Crew 4; G.A.A.
1,2; Fre nch C lub 1,4; Future Teache rs of Ame rica 1,2.
LAWRENCE BASSUK
S.S.0. 4 ; Stu dent Uni on Boa rd 4, President 4; Spr ing Musica l 3; Orchestra
3; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Ba nd 4 ; Marching Ba nd 2 ,3,4; "N" Club 4;
Football 1,2,3,4; Swimm ing 1,2; Gymnastics 3; Track 2; French Club 1,2;
Radio and Electro nics Club l.
SHAREN BASTING
S.S.0. 3; Student Union Board 4; Tenn is 2.
ROBERT BAUMANN
S.S.O. 2,3,4 ; "N" Club 4; Footba ll 1,2,3, 4, Maj or"N" 4; Track 4; lntromurals
3,4.
BEmBAVETIA
Transferred from Leyd e n Twp. H.S. 2; S.S.M. 2,3,4 ; Spring Musica l 2,3;
132
G.A.A. 2,3; White Honor Certificate 3; Orches is 2,3, Secreta ry-Treasurer
2 ; Gi rls Club 3; School Store 4.
.~
ff~,
r\
'(
�SEYMOUR BEARAK
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Yearbook 4; German Club 1,2, Treasurer 2; International
Relations Club 3; Mock Stale Constitution Convention 2,3, Secretary 3;
Public Relations Committee 2.
LINDA BECKER
S.S.O. 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 2,3.
RENEA BEHRENS
Business Club 4; Home Economics Club 2.
STEVEN BEILGARD
Transferred from Noire Dame H.S. 3; lntramurals 3,4.
MARIS BELL
• Fal l Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 1,2; Business Club 4; Future
Teachers of America 2; Spotlighters 3; Ushers Club 3.
MARK BELL
Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.O. 3; Gymnastics 3; Aris Club 4.
ANITA BENJAMIN
Talent Show 1,2,3,4, Committee Chairman 3,4; Spring Musical Crew 2,3;
Fall Pla y Crew 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Forensics4; Future Teachers of America
1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; United Nations Club 4, Corresponding Secretary 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3; Hall Office Mon itor 4.
WILLIAM BERG
.,2,
Sc ience Fair 1,2; Student Council Alternate 1,2; "N" Club 2,3; Football 1
3,4; Wrestling . 1,2,3,4; Track 2; Baseball 1,3,4; lntromurols 3,4; Biology
Club 2; Lalin Club 2.
HOWARD BERKMAN
Transferred from Maine Twp. H.S. East 3; National Merit Leiter of Commendation 4; Blu~ Honor Certificate 3.
JUDI BERLOWE
S.S.O. 1,2,3; Yearbook 2; Newspaper 3; Talent Show Crew 2; Pep Club 1,
Representative I .
JO ANN BERMAN
Bronze Key 2; S.S.O. 4; Talent Show 2; French Club 1,2,3; Futu re Teachers
of America 1,2,3,4; Attendance Office Monitor 4.
STEVEN BERMAN
S.S.O. 3; Mixed Chorus 4; lntramurals I; Art Counci l 3; A.V.A. 4 .
· RONALD BERNSTEIN
United Nations Club 4, Chairman; Teacher's Aid 3; Division Ofiice Mani·
tor 4, Chairman; Vistas 4.
FRANCEE BISS
Bronze Key 2: Blue Honor Certificate 1; S.S.0. 3.4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; G.A.A. 1; French Club 1,2; Spotligh ters 1.
WENDY BLACKMAN
Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.O. 2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Pep Club I; Spotlight·ers 1,2; Reflections Crew 2; Divisional Office Monitor 4.
GERALDINE BLANCK
DONNA LEE BLANK
ROY BLUMENTHAL
Basketball 2; Tennis I; lntramur als I.
JACQUELYN BLUSTEIN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2;
Gold Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.O. 4; Yearbook 4 ; Spr ing
Musical C rew 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters I,
2,3; Ta lent Show 1,2.
JOHN BOTNER
Football 4; Fencing 2; Forensics 1,2; Future Doctors 3; Electricity I; Photography 1; Chemistry Club 4; Biology Club 4.
HELENE BOYER
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 4; Cheerleader 4; G.A.A. 3; Spanish Club
1,2; Nurse's Monitor 2; Gymnastics Team 3.
133
�SHERRY BOYER
S.S.O. 4; G.A.A. 3; Gym nastic Te am 3; Span ish Club 1,2; Nurse's Mon itor
3; Counselor's Office 3; Attendance Office Monitor 4 .
LYNN BRANDEL
Student Union Boord 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Spring Musical 2,3; Choir 3,4; Library
Monitor 4 ; Talent Show 4.
RALPH BRANDT
JOANNE BREGMAN
Transferred fr om Bowen"H.S . 3; Si lverKey3;Science Fa ir 3; Student Council Alternate 4; S.S.O. 3,4; Student Un ionBoord4; Homecoming Committee
4; Talent Show 4; Forensics 3,4 ; Spanish C lub 4; American Legion SP.eech
Conte st 3, Honorable Mention; Ho ll Office Mon itor 4.
LAWRENCE BRENNER
Talent Show 2,3,4, Winning Act 2; French Club 4 ; Pen Po l Club 3; United
Notions Club 4, Vice-Pr es. 4; Notiona l Thespian Society 4.
MICHELLE BRODY
Transferred from Hyde Pork H.S. I; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Chairman 4.
JILL BROWN
S.S.O. 2 .3,4; Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show 2,3,4; French Club
I; Spotl ighte rs I; Off ice Monitor 4.
EDWARD CABOT
Science Fa ir 4; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.O. 4; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3; Track 2,4, Shie ld
2; Tropica l Fish Club 3, Secretory-Tr easure r 3.
KAREN CAP
Transferred from Michigan 2; S.S.O. 3; Yearbook 4, Special Events Ed itor
4; Ta lent Show 4, Crew 3; Spr ing Musical Crew 2; No tional Thesp ian
S'ociely 3,4; Ushe rs' Club 4; French Club 2; G.A.A. 2; Newspaper 4,
SUSAN CAPITEL
Cabinet 1,4; S.S.O. 4; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical 2; Spring Musical
Crew I; Choir 2,3,4, Certificate 2,3; French C,lub 1,2; Pep Club I; Spollighters I.
ROBERT CARLSON
Science Fair 2, Second Place 2; Gymnastics 1,2; Golf 1,2,3; Hi-Y 2.
SUSAN CARLSON
Silver Key 2; Bronze Key 2; arue Henor Certificate I; S.S .0 . 4; Spring
Musicol 1; G irl s' G lee I ; Aris Club 4; French Clu b 4 .
HOWARD CARREN
Spring Mus ical Crew2; Footbol l l,2;Tennis l;Trock I ; Tropical Fish Cl ub 3.
MARTA CASTRO
Transferred from Colombia, S.A. 4; American Field Service Excha nge Student 4; Student Council 4; Talent Show 4; United Notions Club 4 .
STUART CHAITKIN
Notional Honor Socie ty 3,4; S ilver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor
Certificate l; Library Assistant 1,2,3,Gold Key 4 .
MICHAEL CHECHOPOULOS
Ta len t Show 2,3,4; Spring Musical 1,2,4; Fol l Ploy 2,3; Spring Musica l
Crew 1,2; Choir 2,3,4, President 4; Boys' G lee 1; Barbershop Quartet 2 ;
Notional Thespian 2 ,3,4; Foren sics 4; Arts Club 2,3.
PETER CHECHOPOULOS
Ar t Club 4 , President 4; A. V.A. 4 .
DALE CH ERNER
S.S.0. 3,4, Sec. 3,4, S.S.D. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 1,2,3,4, VicePres. 4, Program Cha irman 4; Spotlighters I; Divi;ionol Attendance Monitor 2,4, Assembly Committee 4.
NEIL CHERTACK
Cabin et 4; S.S.O. 2,3,4, Monitor 2, S.S.D. Sup e rvis or 3, Executive Boord
4; "N" Club 3,4, T_reos. 4, Foo tball 1,2 ,3,4, M inor "N" I, Ma jo r "N" 2,3,4;
Fine Aris Club 4.
GEORGE CISZEWSKI
S.S.O. 3, Cha irma n 3; Footba ll 2, Minor "N" 2; Basebal l 1,3, Minor "N" 3.
EILEEN COHEN
134
S.S.O. 4; Talent Show 4 ; Spring Musical 3; Fo ll Ploy Crew 1,4; Cho ir 4;
Mixed Chorus 3; G.A.A. 1,3; Fren ch Club 4; Spa nish Club I; Christmas
Winier Festival 3,4; Sp ring Festival 3.
�A new school with new traditions, and John Miller as
Homecoming Queen.
MARCIA COHEN
Blue Honor Certificate 1; S.S.O. 2,3,4, Monitor 2,3, Receptionist 4 ; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, 24 pt. award I, 1st Loca l 2, 2nd Local 3, G.A.A. Boord 3, Points
Chairman 3; Art Council 1,2,3; Chemistry Club 4; French Club 1,2; Future
Teachers of America 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Ushers Club 3,4; Divisional
Attendance Monitor 4.
SHARON COHEN
Transferred from New Jersey 3; G.A.A. 1,3; Bridge Club 1; French Club
1,2,3,4; Home-Ee Club 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Ushers Club3,4; School Store 4.
ROBERT COHN
Notional Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor
Certificate 1; Student Council 4; Cabinet 1; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.O.
2; Yearbook 3,4, Associate Editor 4; Spotlighters 2,3; Co-Author "Viking
Victory" Song 4; Quill and Scroll 4; Gold Key 4.
RONALD COHN
Silver Pin 3; Bronze Pin 2; Gold Certificate I; Cabinet Alternate 2; Yearbook 2,3.
CHERYL COOPER
Foll Ploy Crew 4; Forensics 4; Future Nurses Association 2; Spanish Club
2: S.A.0. 2; Divisional Office Monitor 3,4.
MARILYN COULTER
LARRY COURSEY
Transferred from Notre Dome H.S. 1; S.S.O. 4, Chai rman 4; Football 2,
3,4, Major "N" 4; Track 2,3, Major "N" 2; Baseball 4; "N" Club 4.
ROGER CROSS
STEVEN CUTLER
Transfe rred from Evanston Twp. H.S. 2; Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; S.S.O. 4; Homecoming Committee 4, Codirector 4; Spring Musical 3; Fol l Ploy 4; Choir 3; Notional Thespian
Society 3,4; lntro;nurols 1,2 ; Wrestling 1; Soccer 2.
ELLEN DAAR
Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.O. 3,4; Yearbook 4,
Business Manager 4; Spring Musical Crew 1,2; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2; French
Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Divisional Attendance Monitor 4 .
GAIL DANKOWSKI
G.A.A. 1,2; Arts Club 1; French Club 1; Swim Club 3; Timers' Club 2,3,
Vice-President 3; Ushers' Club 3.
GARY DANKOWSKI.
S.S.O. 2,3,4, Monitor 2,3, Chairman 4, Supervisor 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show 4; Swimming I :2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4; Track 2,3,
. Sophomore Award 2; Cabinet Alternate I ; lntromurols 1,2; Guard Club
2,3,4, Captain 3.
LEON DAVIDSON
S.S.O. 3; Football 1,4, Minor "N" 4; Track 1,2, Shield 2; French Club 1,2.
CHERYLE DAVIS
S.S.O. 2,3.4. Monitor 2,3, Secretory 4; Student Union Boord 4, Publici ty
Chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show 2,3,4, Student Director 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Forensics 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,
Vice-President 3; Spotlighters 1; American Legion Oratory Contest 2,3 .
MARK DAVIS
Student Council Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 1,2; "N" Club 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Major "N" 4; Tennis 2; Golf 1,3,4, Major "N" 4; Spanish Club 2,3.
135
�GERALD INE DECARL
S.S.O. Receptionist 4; Spring Musical 3, Crew 2,3; Mixed Chorus 3; Choir
4; Ushers' Club 2,3; Talent Show Crew 3 .
SANDRA DE MAA
G.A.A: 1,2; Business C lub 4; Future Nurses of Ame rica I; Ushers' Club 3.
STEVEN DEUTCHM AN
Transferred from Arizona 3; Bronze Key 3; Chess Club 4; Spanish Club 2;
Psychology C lub 4.
BERTICA DIAZ
Library Assistant 2,3.
SHIRLEE DIESTERHEFT
Spring Musical Crew 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1; Future Nurses
of America 1,2,3, Secretary 3; Home-Ee Club 4; Ushers' Club 3.
NAOMI DIETZE
Science Fair 2, 3rd Place 2; Cabinet 2; S.S.O. 4; Talent Show 3; Spring
Mus ical 1, Crew 2,3, Co-Chairman 3; Silver Music Pin 3; Mixed Chorus 2;
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Boord 4; Swim Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
GREGG DOBBIN
Student Council 4; S.S.O. 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Footba ll 4, Major
"N" 4; Cross Country 1,2,3, Shield 1,2 ; Major "N" 3; Basketball 1,2, Shield
1,2; Baseball 1, Shield I; lntromurals 2, Decatholon 3rd Place .
DONNA DORUFF
Fu ture Secretaries' Club 3.
WILLIAM DRAWBOUGH
Concer t Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4.
JUDY DRELL
Chemistry Club 4; Future Nurses' Club 4; Spanish Club 1; School Store
3,4; Nurse's Office Aid 4 .
scon DUBOFF
Student Council 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4, Service Award 2,
Officers' Award 3; "Student Planning Committee 3, Chairman 3; Cabinet
I; S.S.O. 2,3; Talent Show 2; Spring Musical 3,4; Choir 4; Football 1,2,
/
"'-.
\
3,4, Major "N"; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N"; Baseba ll I; Unity Boord 3,
Cha irman 3; Spanish Club I; "N" Club 4·.
LAWRENC E EARLIX
Swimm ing I; Baseball 2, Manager 2; Arts Cl ub 4; A.V.A. 4; Radio and
Electron ics 2.
JEANN E ECKMANN
Transferred from Maria Immacu late Academy I; Cabinet.2; S.S.O. 2,3; Girls'
Glee 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Pep Club 3.
JOYCE EILERS
)
Cabinet 1,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Chair 3,4, Treasure'. 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Vivace 3; Germon C lub I; G .A.A. 1,4; Future Nurses' Club 4; Spring
Mus ica l I, Crew 3; Second Place Science Fair 2; Div isiona l Office Mon itor 4.
ELLEN EISENBERG
S.S.O . 2,4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Ushers' Club 1; Spotlighters 2.
LINDA ELKINS
Student Council Alternate 1,2; Cabinet 1,2,4, Alternate 3; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4,
Monitor I, S.S.S.H. Secretary 2, S.S.M. Secretary 3, Receptionist 4 ; Student
Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; Cheerleader
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Fine Arts Club4; Latin Club 1,2,3, 4, Secretory 4; Pep Club
1; Spotlighters 1; Swim Club 4.
DAVID EWING
Student Council 2; S.S.O. 2,3; "N" Club 3,4, Sergeant-at-Arms 4; Footba ll
1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Track 1,2; ll,ussian
Club 1,2; Homeroom President 4 .
LINDA EW ING
S.S.O. 4; Talent Show 4; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Cl ub 4.
CHERYL FA INTUCH
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Nationa l Honor Society 3,4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Certificate I; Sc ience Fa ir 2,3, Second
Award 3; Schaal Fair 2,3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Yearbook 4, Academic Editor 4; Spring Musical 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin I,
Minor Letter 2, Orchesis 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Future Nurses' Club
I; "It's Academic" Team Al te rnate 4; Office Monitor 1,2,3,4; National Council of Teachers of English Contest--National Honorable Mention 3; Mock
Ill inois Constitutional Convention 3.
RICHARD FALLICO
136
Intermediate Bond 1,2,3.
KAREN FEDER
S. S.O. 3,4; G.A.A. I; French Club I; Ushers Club 2.
~J
�GLENN FELDMAN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Blue Honor Certificate I; S.S.O.
Assistant Chairman 4; Swimming I; Golf 1,2; French Club 1,2.
MARK FELDMAN
S.S.O. 1,2,3; Diving Team 2.
PAULA FELDMAN
S.S.0. 3,4; Spring Musical Crew 3; Ari Club; Home Economics Club 3.
JOSEPH FENG
Na tional Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Silve r Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 2 ;
Yearbook 2,3,4, Sports Editor 4; Fenci ng 3; Radio Cl ub 1,2, Vice-President
2; "It's Academic" Team 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
JAMES FERRIS
S.S.O. 4; Student Union Board 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Tennis
2; Hi-Y 2,3; Radio and Electronics Club 1,2,3.
JEFFREY FINESILVER
Science Fair I; Baseball 2; ln tramurals I; Chess Club I; Electronics Club I.
STEPHEN FITT
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S. 3; lnlromura ls I; Archeology Club 3;
International Relations Club 3; Psychology Club 4.
JANIS FRANKLIN
Nationa l Merit Semi-Fina list 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Sil ver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2:. White Honor Certificate I; Science Fair 2,3; Student Council A l ternate I; Cabinet Alternate 3; Literary Magazine 2,4, Poetry Editor
4; Talent Show 3,4; Aris Club 1,2,3,4, Co-President 2.
MARY FREBfES
Transferred from Iowa 4; G.A.A. 4.
SUZANNE FREEDMAN
Transferred from Lake View H.S. 2.
ARLENE FREEMAN
French Club 2; Home Economics Club 4; United Nations Club 4.
BETTY FRIEDMAN
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Talent Show Crew 2; G.A.A. I; French C lub 1,2,3; Pen Pal
Club 2; Ushers' Club 2; Div ision Office Monitor 4.
FARREL FRIEDMAN
S.S.O. 2,3; A. V.A. 1,2;. lnlromurals 1,2; Executive Club 3.
TERRI FRIEDMAN
Student Council Alternate I; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; S.S.O. 2,3,4; G.A.A.
I; Arts Club 1,2; Pep Club 1.
BONNIE FRIEDNER
S.S.O. 4; Marching Band Twirler 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Band Letter 2;
Home Economics Club I; Ushers ' Cl ub 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
JOEL FRISHMAN
S.S.O. 2,3, Chairman 3; Football 1,2; Tennis 4; Ari Council 1; Aris Club
1; Spanish Club I.
KARL GABBEY
S.S.O. 3; Baseball 2,3,4, Minar "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; German Club 4,
Preside nt.
STEVEN GAIL
S.S.O. 1,2,3; Swimming 2; ln lromurols 4; A.V.A. 3,4.
ANDREW GALE
Transferred from Louisiana 4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Literary
Magazine 3,4, Ass istant Ari Editor 3, Short Story Editor 4; Fal l Play 4;
French Club 3; Russian Club 2,3,4; Great Books Club I; Mus!c Appreciation
Club 2,3, Treasurer 3; World History Tutor 3; Library A id 1,2,3,4; Hootenanny 3; Na t iona l Thespian Society 4.
BARBARA GELTNER
Cabinet Alternate I; S.S.O. 2,3; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
JEFFREY GENT
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.O. 4; Student Union Boord 4; Spring Musical Crew 2;
"N " Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Cross Coun try 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball
I, Manager 2, Shie ld I; lnlromurols 4; Hi-Y 2; Pep Club 3.
137
�SHARON GIACINTO
Transferred from Regina Dominican H.S. 2; Yearbook 4; Spr ing Musica l
Crew 3; Foll Play Crew 3; Nationa l Thespian Society 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Art
Council 3.
STEVEN GILBERl
MARK GILHOOLEY
S.S.O. 2,3; "N" Club 2,3; Footbal l 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Maior
"N" 3; Wrestling · 1,2,3, Ninor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Bosebol l 1,2,4, Shield
1, Minor2.
MARGARET GILLIE
Cabinet Alternate 1; Student Union Boord 4; Newspaper 4; Talent Show 4;
G .A.A. I ,2,3,4; Swim Club 3; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Fine Arts Club
4.
ROBERT GILLMAN
Bronze Key 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4.
ROBERT GIRSCH
Footboll 1, Manager l; A.V.A. 4; Industria l Arts Club 1.
LINDA GITNER
Bronze Key 3; Red Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet 4, Alternate 1,2; S.S.O.
3,4; S.S.H. Secreta ry 4; Yearbook 3; Talent Show 3,4; Cheerleaders 4;
French Club 1,2,3; School Store Clerk 4; Cafeteria Monitor 3.
LOREL GLASSNER
S.S.O. 4; Fa ll Play 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Award 2,3, Board 3,4, Pres ident 4;
French Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1; Ushers Club 3,4.
HOWARD. GLENZER
A.V .A. 1,2; Business Club 3; Stamp Club 2.
SUSAN GLINBERG
Transferred from Su llivan H.S. 3; S.S.O. 4; Span ish Club 4.
STEVEN GOLD
Swimming 1; Intra murals 2; Arts Club 1,2; Pep Club 2; Hi-Y 3; Art Coun·
cil I.
CHERYL GOLDBLATT
S.S.0. 3,4; Talent Show 3,4; French Club 2.
ROBERT GOLDSTEIN
"N" Club 4; Footboll 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Wres tl ing 2; Base·
ball 3,4; ln tromurals 2; A.V.A. 2.
MICHAEL GOODMAN
Nat ional Merit Sem i-Finalist 4; Nationa l Honor So.ciety 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate I; "It's Academic"
Al ternate 4; Cab inet 2,3.,4, Alternate I, Prom Cha irman 3, Cla ss President
4; S.S. 0. 4, Executive Board 4; Homecoming Comm ittee 4, Director 4;
Steer ing Committee 4; Student Council Alternate 2; Planning Board 2;
Fall Play 1, Crew 2,3, Chairman 2; Talent Show Crew 2,4, Chairman 4;
Sp ring Musical 3, Crew 1,2,3; Spring Pla y C rew 2, Chairman 2; Na tio nal
Thesp ian Society 2,3,4, Masque Award 3, Sec9nd Star 4 ; Major Dra ma "N" 4
PATRICIA GOODMAN
Future Teachers of America I; Latin Club 2,3,4; Pen Po l Club 2,3, Sec·
retary 2.
DOROTHEA GRAF
S.S.0 . 3,4; Tale ni Show ,C:rew 1,2,4, Costume Cha irm an 2, 4; Spr ing Musi·
cal Crew 2; Fa ll Play Crew 1,2,4, Costu m e Chai r man 4; Nationa l Thespian
Society 2,;J,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Arts Club 4; Pep Club 1; Ushers' Club"2,3,4,
Vice Pres id ent 3, President 4 ; N urse's Mon itor 3; Attendance Monitor 4 .
LILA GREAVES
Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Comm ittee 4 , Secretary 4; Yearbook 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4 , Pin ·1, Award 2,3, State Award 3; Orchesis 1,2, Gymnastics Team
2,3; Potpou r ri 4, Pres iden t 4; Swim Club 1,2,3,4, Presiden t 4; Timers Club
3,4; Talent Show 4 .
ALVIN GREENBERG
Bronze Key 3; S.S.S. H. Chairma n 4; "N" Club 3,4 ; Swimm ing 1,2,3,4, Var
sity Head Ma na ge r 2,3,4; Managers Club 2 ,3; Lib ra ry Ass is tant 1,2,3.
DAVID GREENBERG
Na tional Meri t L
etter of Commend ation 4; Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3;
Gym nastics 1; Ge rman Club 1,2, Vice·Pr esid e n.t 2; Physics Club 3, Rad io
and Electro nics Club 1,2, Secr etary 2, Treasure r ::I; Science Sem inar 2,3,4.
13 8
TIMOTHY GUENTHER
lntram u rals 3.
SHARON GUNTHER
Pep Club I.
0
�MARY HAGEN
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 4; S.S.O. 2,3; G.A.A.
! ,2,3: Latin
Club 1; Pep
Club I; Span ish Club 2.
THOMAS HAIN
"N" Club 2,3.4: Crass Country 2,3,4, Major "N" 2,4; Track 1,2,4, Shie ld
I; A.V.A. 1,2; Schaal Store 4.
THOMAS HALLER
BARBARA HARRISON
Silver Key 3: Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1: Student Council 2;
Cabinet 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Publicity CoChairman 4; Homecoming Queen 4; Newspaper 2,3,4, Co-Feature Editor
3, Co-Edi tor-in-Chief 4; Talent Show 4; Talent Show Crew 1,2,3; Spr ing
Musica l Crew 2,3, Publicity Co-Chairman 2: Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Publicity Co-Chairman 4; Latin Club 1,2,3; Pep Club I; Spotlighters 1,2; Quill
and Scro ll 3,4; D.A.R. Good Citizen Award 4.
PETER HARTLEB
Baseball I, Manager 1: Chess Club 2: German Club 2.
ROGER HARVEY
Spring Musica l 3: Concert Band 3,4, Letter 3: Stage Band 3,4; Marching
Band 3,4; Football I, Shield I: Tennis 2: Track I; lntromurols 4; A. V.A.
2,3; French Club 3; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Vice-President 3, President
4; Radio and Electronics Club 1,2.
KAY HAYES
RICHARD HEILBROWN
BARBARA HELLER
A.V.A. 1,2; Home-Ee Club I : Girls' Club 3.
ALLYSON HERZEG
Blue Honor Certificate I: S.S.O. 1,2,3,4: Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 2; Talent Show Crew 1,2,3, Publicity Chai rman 1,2,3;
Spring Musical Crew 1,2,3,4; Fall Play I; Fall Ploy Crew 1,2,3,4; Notional
Thespian Society 2,3,4: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Forensics 4; Latin Club 1,2; Swim
Club I.
SUSAN HILL
Transferred from Resurrection H.S. 3.
WILLIAM HODGES
Crass Country I, Freshman Shield: Gymnas tics 1,2, Major "N" 2: S.S.O.
3; Homecoming Comm ittee 4 .
· RANDY HOHEISEL
Transferred from Michigan I: National Honor Society 3.4: Sil~er Key 3;
Bronze Key 2: S.S.O. 3,4, Executive Boord 4; Football 2, Shield 2: Cross
Country 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 2, Shield 2: Track 1,2,3,4, Major
"N"3.4.
TRUDYE HOROWITZ
Holl Office Monitor 4: Twirlers 2,3.
LINDAHRYNKO
· S.S.0. I.
JOHN HULBURT
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; Cabine t Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 3; Yearbook 4, Faculty Editor 4:
Fenci ng 2: Fine Arts Club 3: French Club 2,3; Spotlighte rs 3; Hall Office
Monitor 4.
LINDA HULTEEN
Science Fair 2; Cabinet 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 2,3,4, S.S.R.
Supervisor 4; Stude nt Union Board 4, Secretory 4; Talent Show 2,3.4:
G.A.A. 1,2,3: Arts Club 2,3; Pe p Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers Club
3; Girls Club 3, Treasurer 3.
DIANNE HUNTER
Talent Show C rew 1; Spring Musical Crew 1: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board
N
· 2,3, Secreto ry 3: Home-Ee Club 1,2,2 ,4, President 1,2,4; United _ ations
Club 4; Tri-Hi-YI; Unity Boord 1,2; Hall Office Monitor 4.
HAROLD EILER
Football 4, Major "N" 4' lntramurals 2,3.4: "N" Club 4; Mock Constitutional
Conven tion 3; S.S.O. 4, Chairman 4.
KENNETH ISAACSON
S.S.O. 2,3,4, S.S.S.H. Chairman 3,4; Crass Country 2,3, Minar "N" 3:
Swimming I; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Ma jor "N" 3,4; Track 1.
RICK IVAZ
Student Council 2,3; S.S.0. 2,3.
139
�LESLIE JACOBSON
National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Blue Honor Certi(icole 1;
Student Council 2; Cabinet 3,4, Secretary 3,4, Alternate 1; S.S.0. 3,4,
S.S.D. 3, Executive Board 4; Homecoming Comm ittee 2,3,4, Pep Assembly
ond Game Presentation Chairman 4 ; Talent Show 3,4; Spring Musical
Crew 2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1; Russian Club 2,3; Spotl ighters 1,2;
"It's Academic" Team 4; North Student Wo rking Committee 2,3,4.
ALIC E JOHANSON
Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Talen t Show 4; G.A.A. 1; Timers Club 3.
JUDY JOHN SON
Talent Show 4; Fall Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 3; Timers Club 3; Ushers Club
4; Girls Club 3.
JADY KADISON
Student Council 4; Student Counci l Alternate 1,2,3; Cabinet I, Secretary
1; S.S.O. 2,3,4, Receptionist Supervisor 4; Homecom ing Committee 4;
Yearbook 3; Tal ent Show 2,3,4; Spring Musical 3,4; Nationa l Thespian
Society 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3; French Club 2,3; Pe p Club I; Ushers Club 2; Spring Play Crew 2. ·
HILARY KAHN
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Honor Certificate 1; Studen t Counci l
Alternate 2; Spring Musical 1; Yearbook 4; French Club 3,4, Treasurer 3;
Future Teachers of America 3.
CAROL KAIS ERMAN
Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.O. 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Ari Council 3; French Club
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep Club 1; Ushers Club 2.
ELAYNE KALTMAN
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4, S.S.D. 3, Assistant
Head Clerk 3, Assistant S.S.S.H. Head Secretary 3, Assistant S.S.D. Head
Secretary 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 2,3,4; Spring Musi- ·
col Crew 2; French Club 2; Pep Club 1; Spotlighters 1.
GARY KAPLAN
Talent Show 4.
LAURIE KAPLAN
G .A.A. 2; Future Nurses Association 1,2,3, Corresponding Secretary 2;
Home-Ee Club 4; Ushers Club 4; Library Ass istants 3 .
W hat better communica tion than this?
ROSALYN KAPLAN
National Merit Sem i-Finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Blue Honor
Certificate 1; Cabinet Alternate 2; Arts Club 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Fu ture
Teachers of America 1,2,4; Office Monitor 3,4.
JENNY KAPPEL
Bron~e Key 3; Orchestra 3; G.A.A. 3, Board 3; Future Teachers of Amer-
ica 3,4; Home-Ee Club 4, Tr easu rer 4.
BONNY KARHAN
Transferred from Regina Dom inican H.S. 3; G.A.A. 4; Ushers Oub 4;
s.s.o. 4.
SEYMOUR KARLIN
Fall Play Crew 3, P~b licily Chairman 3; Cross Country 1; Chemistry Club
4; German Club 2; Office Monitor 2; Photography Club 2; A.F.S. Foreign
Excha nge Student 3; S.S.O. 3.
MICHAEL KARP
S.S.O. 3,4; Swimm ing 1; Spanish C lub 2.
RONALD KARPMAN
140
Science Fair 1,2, First Place School 1; Talen t Show 3; Spring Musica l 3;
Orchestra 2,3; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 4; Marching Band 2,3,4 .
,. ... '
,
.....
...
.... '
-...
.....
•
'
"
~
r
�MICHAEL KASSIN
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Student Council 3,4, Serv ice
Pin 3; S.S.O. 3; Literar y Magazine 1,2,3; Talent Show 1,4; Spring Musical
3,4; Foll Ploy 1,2; Choir 3.4; Notional Thespian Society 1,2,3,4, Office r
2, Minor "N" 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Minor "N"2; Forensics 2,4, State Champ-
l -
~
ion, Oratorical Declamation 2; Spotlighlers I; Unity Boord 3, Chairman 3,
Silver Key 4.
'J
I
I
LARRY KATZ
S.S.O. 3,4; A.V.A. 1; lntromurols 2; Spanish Club 3.
RONALD KAUFMAN
S.S.O. 2,3; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketba ll I; Track 1,2,
3,4, Major "N" 3,4.
RICHARD KAVITT
Mosque and Gavel Club 1; S.S.O. 4; ln lromurols 4.
CAROL KEEFER
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Student Counci l 4; S.S.O. 3,4;
• G.A.A. 3; Aris Club 4; United Notions Club 4, President 4; Spr ing Ploy
Crew I.
LYNN KELLAR
Orchestra 3,4; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4, Librarian 1,2,3, Secretory 2,3, Letter
2, Silver Pin 3; March ing Bond 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Future Nurses Association 2,3, Treasu rer 2, Vice-President 3.
CAROL KEMP
Transfe rred from Bowen H.S. 2; Choi r 4; Girls' Glee 2,3 .
MARC KLEIN
Transferred from Mother H.S. 3; S.S.O. 4; Track 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Intromurals 4.
JUDITH KLIPHARDT
Cabinet 1,2,3, Vice-President 2; S.S.O. 4; Student Union Boo rd 4; Talent
Show 4; Sp ring Mus ica l Crew 1,2; Girls' Glee 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; French
Club 1,2, Treasurer I , Vice-Presiden t 2; Ushers Club 3.
ELIZABETH KONOPKA
Notional Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Notional Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; Red Honor Certificate I; Student Council 2,3.4. Co-President
4, Alternate I; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.0. 3; Student Union Boord 4; Homecoming Committee 3.4; Talent Show 2,3.4; Spring Musical 1,3, 4; Spring
'·
Musical Crew 2; Vivace 2,3; Choir 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Notional Thespian
Society 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Aris Club 3; French Club 1,2; Pep Club I; United
Nations Club 4; Silver Music Key 2; Gold Music Key 3; "It's Academic"
Team Alternate 4; Student Worki ng Committee 3,4; Regional Tournament
Committee 3 .
JOYCE KOPPMAN
Fa ll Play Crew 4, Ticket Chairman 4; Future Teachers of America 3; Girls'
Glee 2; Spotlighters I, Secretary I.
THOMAS KORMAN
Transferred from Mathe r H.S. 1; Silver Music Pin 3; S.S.O. 4; Spr ing
Musical I ,2,3, 4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band 1,2,3.4; Marching Band 4;
Wrestling 2; Tennis I; lntramurols 4; French C lub 2.
LINDA KOSSOF
S.S.O. 2; Library Aid 4.
ANTHONY KOTTMEIER
Cabinet Alternate 2,3; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Golf
1,2, Mi nor "N" 2; ln lromuro ls 1,3; Ari Counci l 1,2,3, Vice-President 1,
President 2; French Club 1.
TERRY KRAMER
S.S.O. 4; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Spotlighlers 1; Ush·
ers Cl ub 4, Treasu re r 4 .
HARENE KRAUSE
Hol l Office Monitor 4; S.S.R. 4; Talent Show 3,4; G.A.A. 1; French C lub
1,2; School Carnival 3.
DALE KREIS
Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet I , Treasurer I; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.O. 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook 4; Talent Show 2; Talent Show Crew 3, Make-Up Chairman 3; Fo ll
Ploy Crew 3,4; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3; Notional Thespian Society 3,4,
Secretory 4; Ari Council I; Chemistry Club 4; French Club 2.
ISABEL KRUPP
Spring Musical Crew 2; Girls' Glee 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Forensics 4; French
· Club 4; Future Teachers of Americc 1,2,3.4. Secretory 3, President 4;
United Notions Club 4, Record ing Secre tory 4; Ushers Club 3.
ANN KUHN
Talent Show 2, First Award for Sma ll Specialty; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics Club 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Germon Club I .
KATHE KUHR
S.S.O. 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin 3, Minor Letter 3; Girls' Gymnastics Team
3,4; French Club 1,2.
DENNIS LAMPERT
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Cross Country I, Minor "N" 1; Basketbal l 1,2, Minor "N" 2;
Arts Cl ub I; Biology Club I.
141
�JUNE LANTZ
Student Council Alternate
I; Cabin et 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; S.S.O. 1,2,3;
S.S.S.H. Secretary I; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee
1,2,3,4; Homecoming Court 3; Talent Show 1,2,4; Spring Musical Crew
1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 2; Arts Club I; French
Club 1,2, Treasurer 2; Pep Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Swim Club 2,3;
Timer s' Club 1,2,3; Ushers Club 2.
DENNIS LAUER
Talent Show 4; Swimm ing 1,2,3, Major "N" 3; Tennis 2; Rodio and Electronics Club 3.
PATRICIA LA VAY
S.S.M. 1,2,3; S.S.O. 4; TalePt Show 3,4; G .A.A. 1,2,3, Board 3; Arts Club
3; Future Nurses Associoti_on I .
ROBERT LE!CHTENBERG
MAUREEN LEIFER
Bronze Key 3; Student Council 4, Alternate 2; Cabinet Alternate I; Tafent
Show Crew I; Spring Play 2; G.,A.A. 1,3; Arts Club 4; Spotlighters I, Point
Secretary I; Named East Mascot I.
KEITH LENCHO
/
National Mer it Sem i-Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate I; Science Fair 2,3, First State 2;
Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook 4; Newspaper 1,2,3,4, Editor 3,4;
l
Fall Play Crew 2,4; Jntermediote Band I; Concer t Band 2,3,4; Marching
Bond 2,3,4; Debate 2; Forensics 4; U.N. Club 4, Sergeant-at-Arms 4;
~)
Qu ill and Scroll 3,4; Na tional Scholastic Press Associatin 3,4; Scholastic
Art Awards Certificate of Merit 2,3; NCTE Engl ish Merit Scholar 4'; Harvard Book Prize, 1964 3; National Forensic League 2,4; Homeroom President 4 .
MARC LEON
S.S.O. 3; Fal l Play 3; Swimming I ; Fencing 2; Golf I; Spanish Club 3,4,
Vice-President 4; Homecoming Comm ittee 3.
SYDELLE LEPOFF
.
\
Spr.ing Musica l Crew 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Future Tea chers of America I; Spanish Club 1,2; Spotl ighters 1,2,3.
BARBARA LESSER
Home-Ee Club 1,2; Pen Pal Club I.
STEVEN LEVIN
S.S.O. l; Footbal l I; Basketball I; lntramurals 1,2,4; Spanish Club 4.
STEWART LEVIN
S.S.O. 2,3, Chairman 3; Talen t Show 4 ; Basketbal l l, Minor "N" l ; Swimm ing l, Minor "N" I ; Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; Track I ;2, Minor "N" 2;
Baseball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3.
BILL LEVIN
S.S.O. 4; Gymnastics 3; Track 2; Psycho logy Club 4; Radio and Electronics
Club I; Tropical Fish Club 3.
VICKI LEVIN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Certifi cate I; Ca bi ne t I, Alternat e 2,3;
S.S.O. 2 ,3,4; Homecoming Com mittee 4; Li tera ry Ma ga zine 1,2; Tale nt
Show 4; G.A.A. I ; r rench Club 1,2,3; Pep Club I; Spotligh ters I ; Jllinais
State Scho la rsh ip Sem i-Final ist 4 .
BARRY LEVINE
S.S.O. 2,3, Chairman 3; Fa ll Pla y Crew 3; Footbal l . I; Track 1,2, Minar
"N" I; lntram ura ls 4; Techn ical Serv ices Club 3.
CAROL LEVINSON
Talent Show 3,4; Fal l Play C rew '3; Spring Play 3; Na tiona l Thespian
Soci e ty 3,4; Art Cou ncil 3,4.
GALE LEVY
S.S.O. 1,2,3, Secr etary 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Art Cou nc il 1,2,3; Arts Cl ub 1,2,
3; Future Nurses Association 1,2,3, Pen 3, Treasurer 2; Future Teach ers
of America 1,2; Home-Ee C lub 1,2,3; Pep Club I.
MYRNA LEVY
Cabinet Alte rn ate I; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Talent Show 3,4; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I,
2; Sponish Cl ub 1,2; Spotlig hters 1,2.
STEPHEN LEVY
BURTON LEWIN
Talent Show 2,3,4; Footba ll I; Baseball 1,2; Concert. Band 1,2,3,4; Swimm ing 1,2,3,4.
ROBERTA LEWIN
Cab inet Alternate 2; S.S.O. 1';3,4; Homecoming Comm ittee 3; French Club
1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
t 42
ALAN LEWIS
S.S.O. 2,3; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
•
�PAUL LIBMAN
Science Fair 3; S.S.O. 4, Chairman; Newspaper 3, 4; Talent Show 2,3,4;
Stage Band 2,3,4; Arts Club 2,3,4; Chess Club I; Forensics 4.
LINDA LIFTON
Foll Ploy I; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 1,2.
MARSHA LIPKE
S.S.O. 2,3; Homecom ing Committee 2,3; Talent Show Crew 1,2; G.A.A.
I; French Club 1,2; Pep Club I; Spotlighters 1,2.
JEFFREY LIPPERT
Footbal l I, Sh ield I; Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor "N" 2,3; Fencing 2; lntramuro ls 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. 1,2,3.4; Physics Club 3; Russian Club 2 ,3.
EDWARD LISS
• Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Bronze Pin 2; Ta lent Show 2,3;
Spring Musical 3; Orchestra 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 3; Ma rching Band 4; Latin Club 1,2, Treasurer 2.
RANDY LIVERIS
Swimm ing 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Track 2; ln tram urals 3, First
Place.
SALLY LIWIN
DONALD LOFTY
National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council
4, Alternate 3; Cabinet 2; S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.D. 3,4, Period Supervisor 4,
Cha irman 4; Homecoming Committee 4; "N" Club 3,4; Football I; Swimming 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. 3; Hi-Y 3.
PAULA LUBEZNIK
S.S.O. 3, Secretary; Talent Show 2,3,4; Spring Musical Crew 1,2; Foll Ploy
Crew 2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4; G.A.A. I ; Span ish Club 2,3; Spring
Play 3, Chairman 3; Art Council 4 .
PAULA LUBOR
Transferred from California 3; S.S.O. 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Clu b 3.
MARILYNN MAC CORKLE
Cabinet 1,2,3, Treasurer 2; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4; Student Union Boord 4, Treasurer 4; Cheerleader 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Swim Club 1,2;
Timers' Club 2,3; Notional Guard Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y I.
JANICE MC LIN
Student Union Boord 4; Talen t Show 4; G.A.A. I ; Ushers C lub 3,4; G ir ls'
Club 3; S.S.O. 4, Secretary 4 .
DAVID MCCONAUGHY
ADRIENNE MAIZELL
Transferred from Van Steuben High Schaal I.
JUDY MALIS
S.S.O. 2 ,3,4, Se cre ta ry 3; Talent Shaw Crew 1,2; Spr ing Musical Crew I;
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Fall Play I; Girls G lee 1,2; National Thespian Society 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Boa rd 2, 24 paint pin I , First Place I; Chemistry
·Club 4; Pep Club I; Spanish Club I ; Ushers Club 2,3.
DAVID MANN
Track 2, Minar "N" 2, Manager 2; Astronomy Club 4; A.V.A. 1,2; Russ ian
Club 2,3.
CAROL MANTELL
S.S.O. 1,2,3,4, Monitor I, Secreta ry 2,3, 4; Talent Show 2,4 ; Fall Ploy Crew
2; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Spotlig hters 1,2.
MARSHA MARO
Student Counci l 4 ; Cabinet Alternate I ; S.S.O. 4; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Talent Show 3; Orchestra I; Concert Bond 3; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club
1,4, Pres. 4; Ushers Cl ub 4.
,..
b ,~,
GEORGEANN MARSHALL
Gi rls ' G lee 1,2,3.
RONALD MASON
S.S.O. 3; "N" Cl ub2,3,4;Gym nastics 1,2 ,3,4,Mojor"N" 2,4; Spanish Club I.
JOSEPH MASSEY
Golf 1,2, Sh ield I.
--
l
(
.~
,;
' _ ~f
·-·
~
143
�JOHN MAZZEFFI
Science Fa ir 2 , Second Division Award; Swimming 1,2; Radio and Electronics Club 2; Homecoming Float Committee I.
JEROME MEINHARDT
S.S.O.. 2,3,4; Football I; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. 3,4; Germon Cl ub 4;
Tropical Fish Club 3, 4.
JAMES MEINKE
Baseball 1,2; Track 4.
,
Ai
__ - -~
PAMELA MELICHAR
Student Council 4; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Germon 3,4, VicePres. 4; United Nations Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y I , Secretary I .
GLENN MESSERSCHMITT
Science Fa ir 2, Second Place; S.S.0. 3,4, Chairman 3, Executive Board
4; Homecoming Comm ittee 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Ma jor "N" 2,3,4; Track
3; lntromurals 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. I; Guard Club 3.
(
'
STEVEN MESSNER
S.5.0. 2,3; Baseball 1,2; lntromurals 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. 2,3; Span ish Club 2.
BRUCE MEYER
S.S.O. 1,2,3, Chairman 2, Supervisor 3; Footbal l 1,2, Shield 1;2; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Sh ie ld 1,2,3; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2,3, Ma jor "N" 4; Intromura ls 4 .
ROBERT MEYER
Cabi net 1,2,3, Alternate I; S.S.O. 2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,
4; lntramurals 2,3,4; G ua rd Clu b 3; Art Productions 4.
KATHY MICHAEL
Cab inet Alternate 3; Yearbook 4, G .A.A. Ed itor 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin l,
Major "N" 3, Board 1,2,3; French Club 1,2,3.
DOUGLAS MILLER
Cance rt Bond 1,2,3,4, Band Letter 2; Marching Band 2,3,4; A. V.A. I .
JOHN MILLER
S.S.0. 1,2,4, Chairman 4; N Club 4; Footbal l 2,3,4, Major "N" 4' Baseba ll I; lntro murols 1,2; Honora ry Homecoming Queen 4.
JALYE MILLER
Silve r Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Tq~en t Show 4 , Crew 2; Spring Musical Crew
2; G.A.A. 3; French Club 1,2.
NADINE MILLER
LINDA MOIR
S S.M 2; S S.O. Secretor y 3,4; Talent Show 4, Foll Ploy Crew 4; G .A.A. I.
MILDRED MOLINARO
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2,3, Co-Chairman 4; Homecom ing Committee 3,4;
Vivace 2,3; Choir 3,4; Girl's Glee 1,2; Arts Club 4; Russian Club 1,2;
Tim ers' 3; Regional Basketball Tournament 3 , Chairman .
.
r
MICHAEL MORAN
JEAN MORGAN
Ski Club 2; Business Club 4.
MARKMOSOFF
Transfe rred fr o m Senn High School I; Chess Club 2; S.S.O. 3; Talent
Show Crew 2.
CHRISTINE MUSSAR
Student Council 1,3, Alternate 2; Cabinet 2; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4, Executive
Boord 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Homecoming Court 3; Cheerleaders
4; G.A.A. 3; Spotlighters 1,2; Homeroom Vice-Pres. 4 .
DAVID MYERS
Football 2,4, Minor "N" 4; Moth Club 3; Fencing I; lntromural s 3; Biology
Club 4 .
FERN NADLER
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Sil ver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; Student Council Alternate 1,2; "B ig Sister" 2; Cabinet Alternate
1,2; Yearbook 2,3,4, Treo sul'l>r 2, Portrait Editor 3, Edito•-in-Chief 4; NSPA
Star Award 2; Most Outstanding New Stoff Member Award 2; Quill and
Scroll Socie ty 3,4; Talent Show Crew 2; Spring Ploy Crew 2; Spring Musi144
cal Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Boord 2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award I,
Seventy-five Po int Award 2; French Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice-President 3; S.S.O. 2 .
t
·
�ROBERT NELSON
MELVIN NEMKOV
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alternate
1,2; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H. 2; S.S.D. 3; S.S.O. Executive Boord Chairman 4;
Talent Show 4; Cross Country 2, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Ma jor
"N" 4; Astronomy Club 1,2; A.V.A. 3; Chess Club 2; Russian Club 2.
EDWARD NESSEL
S.S.O. 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show Crew 2,3; Footb a ll 1,2,
Minor "N" 2; Swimm ing 1, Shield 1; lntromura ls 2,3; Spanish Club 2.
PHILIP NIDETZ
S.S.O. 2; Baseba ll 1,2,3; lntromura ls 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. 2.
ROBERT NIEDRICH
S.S.O. 2; Baseball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3.
CLAUDETTE NONCLERC
G.A.A. I; French Club 2,3; Pep Club 1; Ushers Club 3 .
SANDRA NOVICK
G .A.A. 1,2; Art Council 2,3,4; French Club 2.
ELMER NUSS
Silve r Key 3; Bronze Key 2; S.S.O. 3; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Ma jor "N"
4; Basketbal l 1,2,4, Shield 1; Track 1,2, Shield 2; lntramura ls 4.
LINDA NYLAND
Talent Show 4; G.A.A. 3,4 , Pin 3; F rench Club 2.
LESLIE OLEFSKY
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate I; S.S.S.H. 3; Baseball
1,2; lntramurols 1; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Fina list 4.
SHERRY OLSON
Transferred from Wisconsin 3; S.S.O. 3,4; Choir 1,2,3; Mixed Chorus 2;
Girls' G lee l; G.A.A. l; Biology Club 2; French Club 2.
Club 2.
PAUL ORLOV
Bronze Key 4; Cabinet 3 ; Attenda nce Office Monitor 4; Newspaper 4,
Assistan t Sports Ed itor 4 ; Literary Magazi ne 3,4, Co-Sho rt Story Editor 4;
ln tramurals l ; A.V.A. 2; Latin Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3 .
.VICKI OTTO
Bronze Key 3; Red Honor Certificate I; Student Council 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Arts Club 4, Secretary 4; German Club 1,2 ,3,
4, Secretary 2, Treosurer 3; Spotlighters2; Homeroom Secretary 4; S.S.R. 4.
SANDRA PARDO
G.A.A. 2,4, Pin 2; Art Council 2.
MARCIA PAUL
Nationol Merit Letter of Commen dation 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Si lver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Go ld Honor Certificate 1; Student Council
3,4, Secreta ry 4; Student Council Al ternate 2; Cabinet 2, Treasurer 2;
0
Homecoming Co111mi ttee 4; Talent Show 3,4; Spring Musica l 1,2,4; Fal l
Play Crew 2; Notiona l Thespian Society 3,4; Orches is 1,2,3,4, Secretary
3; Spotlighte rs 1.
MURRAY PEARLMAN
S.S.O. 3,4, Chairman 4; A.V.A. 2,3; Debate Team 1; German Club 2,3;
Physics Club 3.
JUDITH PENN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.O. 1,2,4; S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Girls' G lee 1; G.A.A.
I; Spa nish Club 1,2.
LINDA PERNITZ
S.S.0. 2,3, Secreto ry 2,3, Chairma n 2; Office Mon itor 4; Spring Musical
·Crew 2; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Art Council 1; Futu re Teachers of America
1,2; Home-Ee Club 4; Spanish Club 1,3,4; Ushers Club 1.
GREGG PETSCH
ROBERT PHELAN
Bronze Key 3; Red Honor Certificate I; Science Fair 2,3, First State 2;
S.S.O. 4; Football 4, Minor "N" 4; Cross Country 1, Shield 1; Gymnastics
etter 2.
2, Soph. L
LINDA PLASS
G.A.A. 1; Future Nurses Association 1,2; Future Teachers of Americo 3,4;
Pep Club 1,2; Span ish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4.
�BENAY PORT
Transferr ed from Mother H.S. 3; S.S.O. 3,4; G.A.A. 3; Spanish Club l.
GLENN POSN ER
Fol l Ploy Crew 2; Football I; Basketball l ; Baseball l; lntromuro ls 2,3,4;
Camero Club 3; Chess Club I; Moth Club I.
KEN N ETH POSNER
S.S.O. 3,4; Swimming I.
JOANN E. POTENZA
Sc ience Fair l; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Home-Ee Club 2; Russian Club 3,4; Lib.ro ry
Assistant 1,3,4.
KENNETH POWELL
Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Honor Certificate l;
S.S.O. 3,4; French Club l .
JAMES PREIS
HAROLD PRIMACK
Science Fa ir l; S.S.O. 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Wrestling 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2;
atin Club 2.
Baseball l; L
JOHN QUINN
S.S.O. 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3; "N" Club 4; Footba ll 1,4, Ma jor "N"
4; lntramura ls 3,4; Scholastic Art Contest Certificate of Merit 3.
JULIE RACHELSO N
Ta lent Show Crew 3; Fol l Ploy 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Arts Club I; Bus iness
Clob 4; Future Nurses Association 2; Spotlighters 2; Ho ll Office Mon itor 4 .•
CHERYL RAMSAY
S.S.O. Secretory 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; G.A.A. I; Future N urses Association
3,4, Pres ident 4.
ROBERT RANDAZZO
S.S.O. 2; Swimming 1,2; Radio and Electronics Club 1,2.
NANCY REHWALDT
Va lha lla 4; Choir 4; Girls' Glee 3; G.A.A. 3; Futu re Nurses Association
3; Spring Musical 4 .
N ATALIE REID
Bronze Key 3; S.S.O. 2; G.A.A. I; French Club 2; Latin Club l; Tri-Hi-Y l;
Hall Office Monitor 4.
JOY REYNOLDS
Pep Club l.
NANCY RHODES
S.S.O. Secretory 3,4; Talent Show Crew 1,2,3,4, Spring Musical Crew 1,
2,3; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2,3; Notiona l Thespian Society
2,3,4; Fr ench Club 2.
VICKI RIESER
S.S.O. 2; Girls' Glee 2; G.A.A. I.
JANET RIFFKIND
S.S.S.H. Secretary 3,4; Fo ll Ploy Crew 4; G .A.A. 2,3; Art Counc'.I 1,2;
French Club 3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Pep Club l; Tr i-Hi-Y 2,3;
Ushers Club 3,4.
RICHARD RIVKIN
LINDA ROBBIN
Transferred from Oak Park H.S. I; S.S.O. 2,4, Secretory 2; Holl Office
Mon itor 4; Foll Ploy Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Arts Club l; French Club 1,2;
Pep Cl ub 1,2.
SAMUEL ROBINS
Bron ze Key 3; S.S.O. 3,4; Spring Musical Crew 2; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3; Gymnastics 1,3, Shield l; Radio and Electron ics Club; Psychology Club 4; Tropical Fish Club 3,4, President 3.
146
BARBARA ROSEN
Yearbook 4, Activ ities Editor 4; G.A.A. l; Future Teachers of America 2;
Latin Club 1,2,3, Secretary 1, Co-counsul 2; Spotlighters 1,2.
�LINDA ROSEN
Transf erred from Roosevelt H.S . 2; S.S.O. 1; Mixed Chorus I; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club 2.
PEGGY ROSENBAUM
Bronze Key 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.M. 2; Talent Show 1,3; Fo ll Ploy
3,4; Spring Ploy 3; Notion al Thespia n Society 3,4, President 4; Art Cou ncil 1; Forensics 2.4; French Club 1; Spotl ig hters 1,2.
VIVIAN ROSENFELD
S.S.O. 4; Foll Ploy 4 ; Foll Ploy Crew 1; Notio nal Thespian Society 4; Germon Cl ub 4; Pep Club 1; Spotl ighters I .
ADAR ROSSMAN
Transferred from Lindbloom H.S. 2; Bronze Key 3; Literary Magazi ne 3,4;
Talent Show 4; Sp ring Musica l 1,3; Foll Pl oy 4; Foll Ploy Crew 3; Vivace
3; Choir 1,4; Notional Thespian Soci ety 3.4. Vice-President 4; G.A.A. I;
Forensics 4, First Place Trophy 4; Fre nch Club 2,3; Madriga ls 4 .
MITCH ELL ROSTON
· Baseba ll I; Germon Club 2 .
EDWARD ROTHSCHILD
Science Fair 1, First State I ; Wrestling 4; Biology Club 4; Chess Club
2,3, 4, President 3; Germon Club 2,3.
EILEEN RUBENSTEIN
Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.O. 1,2,3; Student Union Boord 4; Homecoming
Committee 2; Talent Show 1,2,3, Crew I 13; Spring Musical 2; Spring Musical Crew 1,3; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2; Sp ring Ploy 3; Notional Thespian Society 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Art Counc il 1,2, Secretory I; Biology Club 2; French
Club 3,4; Futu re Nurses' Club 1,2, Pin of Honor 2; Future Teachers' of
America Club 1,2, Secretory l; Pep Club 1, Treasurer l; Spotlighters 1,2;
Ushers Club 1,2; Ski Club 1.
JAMES RUBIN
Cabinet 3; S.S.O. Chairman 3; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H. Supervisor 4; Student
Union Boord 4; Homecom ing Commi ttee 4 ; literary Magazine 1,2,3,4;
Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Track 1,2, Shield I; lntramurols 2,3,4;
Latin Club 1,2,3; Bronze Pin 4, Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4.
STEVE RUBIN
S.S.O. 3,4; Talent Show 3; Spring Plo y 3; Spring Ploy Crew 1,3; Choir 4;
Cross Country 1,4: Shield 1; Art Club I .
JOEL RUBINSTEIN
Science Fair 1; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3,4; lnlromurol s 4; A.V.A.
1,2,3; Debate Team 1; Germo n Club 3,4; Physics Club 3.
STEVEN RUICIN
Notional Merit L
etter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; S.S.S.H. Supervisor 4; Baseball 2; Debate Teom 2,3,4; German Club 2; International
Relations Club 3; Psychology Club 4; Mock State Constitutional Convention
2,3, legislative Committee Chairman 3.
ANNA RUSSO
G.A.A. 2; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2, Pin 3; Latin Club 1.
ROSEMARY RUST
Transferred from Brookfield H.S. 2; Concert Bond 1.
ROBERT RUTTENBERG
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Silv er Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair 1; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Gold Key 4.
HARRIET SACHSEL
S.S.O. 3; Newspaper l; Fre nch Clu b 1,2,3; Future Teache rs' Club 1,2; Pep
qub I; Spotlighte rs 1,2; Ushers Clu b 2; Holl Office Monitor 4.
•
Leslie Jacobsen and June Lontz discuss who will referee
the ossambly.
147
�DANIEL SAFRON
Wrestling 4; lntramurals 3 .
SANDE SALSTONE
National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificote I; Student Council
1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Co-Publicity Choirman 3,4; Homecoming ~our! 4; Newspaper 2,3,4, Co-Feature Editor 3, Co-News Editor
4; Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4, Co-Choreg rapher 3; Spring
Musical 1,2,3,4; Fall Play 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Orchesis
4; Qui ll and Scrol l 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2.
BONNIE SALZMAN
Blue Honor Certificate 2; S.S.O. 3,4, Secretary 4; Spring Musical Crew 2;
French Club I.
BARBARA SAMUELS
G.A.A. I; Tropical Fish Club I; Pep Club 1,2.
LINNEA SANDERS
Blue Honor Certificate I; Spring Musical Crew 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2;
Cho ir 3,4; S il ver Music Pin 3; Music Certificate 2; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 2;
Nurse's Monitor 4.
DIANE SANFILLIPO
Homecoming Comm ittee 2; Talen t Show 4; G.A.A. 1,2; S.A.O. 2,3,4; TriHi-Y 1,2.
JEANNE SANTNER
S.S.O. 2,3, S.S.D. Secretary 2.
MAURICE SAPOZNIK
Cabin et 2,3; S.S.O. 2,3,4, Chairman 3,4, Superv isor 4; Spring Musical 3;
"N" Club 3,4, Vice President 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Co-Capta in
4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4 .
LENORE SAVITZ
Spring Musical 2,3,4; Spr ing Musical Crew 1;2; Fall Play 3; Choir 4; Chamber. Singers 4; Arts Council 2; Fine Arts Club 4 ; Spotlighters 1.
FRED SAXONBERG
Ta lent Show 2,3, Sound Chairman 3; Spring Musical Crew 2,3; Fall Play
Crew 2; Nationa l Thesp ian Society 2,3,4, Star 3; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Techn ica'I
Services Club 2,3,4 , President 4.
JANET SCHAFER
S.S.O. 2,4, Secretary 2; French Club I; Future Teacher's Club 2; Pep
C lub I; Ush e rs C lub 2.
STUART SCHALLER
S.S.O. 1,2,3; Wrestling I, Shield 1; Gaff I , Shield 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Cluh 1,4.
RICHARD SCHATZ
S.S.O. 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Mojor "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,4.
CAROLYN SCHILD
Transferred from New Jersey I; S.S.O. 4; Spring M~sical 3,4; Vivace 2,3;
Chair 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; French Club 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Spotlighters 2;
Swim Club 4; Ushers Club 4.
JAMES SCHLESINGER
Gold Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 3; Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,2, Minor "N" 2.
CATHY SCHLOCKER
Student Council 4; Homecoming Committee 3; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4, Secretary
2; Talent Show 3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club I .
THOMAS SCHMIDT
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S. 2; Fall Play Crew 4; Radio and Electronics Club 2,3. Technical Services Club 4.
MARCY SCHNABlE
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2; Spr ing Musical Crew 2; Fall Play
Crew 2; Pep Club
Ii Hall Office Monitor 4.
HANNA SCHOLZ
Transferred from Berlitz School of language German 2; Talent Show 4;
Pep Club 3; Hall Office Monitor 4; Nurses' Monitor 4.
DIANE SCHRIAR
S.S.O. 2; Talent Show Crew 2,4; Fall Play Crew 2,4; Art Council 4, Secretary 4; Pep Club I.
148
BONNIE SCHULTZ
S.S.O. 4; Newspaper I; Spring Musical 3; G.A.A. I .
(~
~
-.
�WILLIAM SECORE
JAMES SEDGWICK
RENEE SELLS
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; Science Fair I; Cabinet Alternate
1,2; S.S.O . 3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Future Nurses' Club 2,3;
Science Seminar 4.
SUSAN SERNOVITZ
S.S.O. 3,4, Secretary 3,4; Talent Show 2; Spring Musical 3,4, Crew 2;
Choir 4; Silver Pin 4; Music Certificate 3; G.A.A. I; Art Council 1; Folk
Song Club 2.
SHANE
ALAN °
S.S.O. 1,3; Ch.,mistry Club 4; Germon Club 4; Physics Club 3; Stomp Club
2; Coin Club 2.
ALAN SHAPIRO
Transferred from Hyde Pork H.S. 3; Bronze Key 3; Student Council 1,2;
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.O. 4; lnlromurols 1,2,4; Physics Club 4; Spanish Club 2,
3; Psychology Club 4.
LINDA SHAPIRO
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Key 4; Si lver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; Cabinet 4; S.S.O. 2,3; Yearbook
4; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers' Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighte rs 1,2; S.A.O.
2,3,4.
KATHLEEN SHARKEY
Transferred fr~m Sacred Heart H.S. 2; Student Union Boord 4; Talent
Show 4; G.A.A. 2,3; French Club 2,3.
BONNIE SHEFSKY
Cabinet Alternate 1,2,3; S.S.O. 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Talent Show
1,4; Spring Musical 2,4; Foll Ploy Crew 2; Choir 2,3,4, Silver Honor Pin
3; Girls' G lee 1,.Music Certificate I; French Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,
Secretory I; Ushers Club 1,2,3.
MARLA SHIMAN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Red Honor Certificate I; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Alternate 1; S.S.O. 4; Homecoming Committee 4, Dance Chairmen; Talent Show
3,4; Foll Plo y 3; Spotligh ters I; Potpourri 4; Psychology Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
1; North Student Planning Comm ittee 2,3,4.
/
RICHARD SHOENER
NANCY SIDELL
Si lver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Ce rtificate 1; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.O.
4, Secretory 4; French Club I; Pep Club I; Spotlighters 1.
MICHAEL SILBER
Cabinet I; Baseball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; lntromurols 4.
MARILYN SILTON
S.S.O. 2.3.4; Homecoming Committee 3, Talent Show 1,2,3,4, Director
4; Spring Musical 1,2,3,4, Choreographer 3; Choir 3,4; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Orchesis 4, President 4;. French Club· 1,2,
3: Pep Club I; Spoil ighters 1,2.
GARY SIMON
S.'S.O. 3, Chairman 3; O rchestra I; Football I; Track 1,3,4 .
•
LONNIE SKORA
S.S.O. 3,4, Monitor 3, Secretory 4; Talent Show 2,4; Foll Ploy Crew 1,4;
Mixed Chorus 4; Girls' Glee 3; G.A.A. I; French Club 1,2; Spotlighters
1,2; Spring Music Festival 3; Winter Music Festivol 3,4.
JANIS SMIGIEL
Art~ Club 4; Home Economics Club I.
SAUNDRA SMIGIEL
Transferred from Moine Township H.S. 3; S.S.0. 4, Secretary 4.
JERROLD SMITH
Talent Show 4.
NADINE SMITH
Transferred from Oa klawn Community H.S. 3.
SHARI SMITH
S.S.O. 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2; Talent Shaw 2,3; Spring Play 1,2,3;
Fall Play 4; National Thespian Society 4; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I; Spanish
Club 1.4, President 4; Spotlighlers 1,2.
149
�PAUL SOLOMON
Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 3,4; Cross Countr y l; Folk Music Club 2.
BARI SOROSKY
S.S.0. 2,3,4, Secretory 3; G.A.A. l ; Future Nurses' Club l; Spanish Club
1,2; National Th espian Society 4; Talent Show 2,3,4; Spring Musical Crew
1,2,:i; Fo ll Plo y Crew 1,2,3,4.
ANDREA SPERLING
Student Council l; Alte rnate 2,3; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Talent Show 3,4; G.A.A. l; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club I; Spotlighte rs l .
KAREN SPIES
S.S.O . 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Span ish Ciub 3 .
LINDA SPIES
Science Foir 2; S.S.O. 1,2, Se.cretary 2; Ta lent Show 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
KEN STANN
Science Fair 1,2; Arts Club l.
YVONNE STEGEMAN
G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 2; Home-Ee Cl ub 4 ; Ushers Club 4; Library Monitor I .
ALAN STEIN
Transferred from South Shore H.S. 3; A. V.A. 3,4; Swim m ing Manager 4.
KENNETH STEIN
S.S.O. 3,4; Football l, Sh ield l; Wrestling 2, Numerals 2; Debate I; Psycho logy Club 4.
~'
-~ ~ ~I,
STEPHEN STERN
Baseball 2; lntramurols 3; Biology Club 2; Camero Club 4.
GLORIA STEUER
Cabi net 2; S.S.O. 2, S.S.R. Su pervisor 2; Talent Show 4; G.A.A. 1,2; French
"'·'
~x:
Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
LAWRENCE STIEBER
\.
I
Transfer red from Amundsen K.S. 2; · Science Fa ir 2; Student Council I ;
S.S.O. 3; Swim ming 1,2; lntro mura ls 2,3,4; Spanish Club 3,4.
JANICE STOVER
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor
Certificate I; Student Council 1,2,3,4, President >I; S.S.O. 2,3, Secretor y
3; Ta lent Show 4; Forens ics 4; French Club I ; Pep Club 1,2.
RONNIE SWARTZ
Transferred from Senn H.S. I; Football l ; lntromura ls 2,3,4; S.S.O. 4 .
STANLEY SZARNYCH
Transferred from Evanston Township H. S. I ; Executive Club 2.
/J
CRAIG TAKEHARA
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S. l; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.O. 3,4, Monitor
3, Chairman 4; Homecom ing Comm ittee 4.
ALFRED TEICHERT
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.O. 3,4; lntromurols 3,4.
PHYLLIS TEITELBAUM
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2; Na tiona l Me rit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Key 2; Student Counci l 1,2,3,4, Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; L
orelei 3; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 3; Fren ch Club
2; Spotlighte rs 2; French Sem inar 3; Homeroom Vice Pres ident 4.
ROGER THOMAS
Cabinet 4; S.S.0. 2 ,3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Pres ident 4; Football 1,2,3,4, CoCap tain 4, Al l-League 4, Most Valuab le Player 4; Basketba ll 1,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, All-League 3; A.V.A. 1,2; Homeroom President 1,2,3.
JAMES THORSEN
150
CAROL TINKER
Cabinet 4 ; S.S.O. 2,4; Stud ent Union Boord 4; Talent Show 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Board 2; French Club 2; Cadet Band l .
I
�o.
JUDITH TRUFANT
Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alterna te I; S.S.O. 1,2,3; Talent Show 2,4; G.A .A.
1,2; Arts Club I; Germon Club I; Spotligh ters I; Tri-Hi-YI.
CRAIG TURSKI
Spring Musical 2,3; Choir 1,2,3.4; "N" Club 4; Football 1, Shield I; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4.
ROBERT VANDEUSEN
Translerred from New Jersey 2; Science Fair 1;2; Student Council Alterennis 2,3; Fine Arts Club 4; Spring Musical
nate I; S.S.O. 2; Swimming 2; T
4.
"'-
_,,~ ~
WILLIAM VON GILLERN
Ta lent Show 2,3,4; Spring Musical 3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4, President 4;
Marching Bond 2,3,4; Stage Bond 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 2;
lntromuro ls 2,3.
MARLENE WADLER
"Fall Ploy Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Art Counci l 1,2,3; Fine Arts Club 4; Spotlighters I.
RICHARD WALLIS
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Key4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; Gold Certificate I; Newspaper 4, Sports Editor 4; Spring Musical
3; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4; Marching Bond 4; Spotlighters
2,3; Quill and Scroll 4; "It's Academic" Alternate 4; Co-author of "Viking
Victory" song.
STEPHEN WARREN
Footba ll 2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Track 3; Basebal l 2. Minor "N" 2.
JANET WAXMAN
S.S.O. 3,4; Talent Show Crew 3; French Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1; Spotlighters I.
.......
BARBARA WEINSTEIN
..
Bronze Key 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet Alternate 3; Junior Varsity Cheerleader 4; G.A.A. 2,3, 2nd Local Award 3; Orchesis 2,3; French
Club I; Spotlighters 1; Girls' Gymnastic Team 2.
CHERI WEINSTEIN
Cabinet 1,4, A.lternote 2; S.S.O. 2,3,4, Secretory 4; Talent Show Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1,2; French Club l; Future Teachers' Club 1,2; Ushers Club 2.
MICHAEL W EINSTEIN
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Talent Show 4; Footbal l 4, Minor "N" 4; lntromurals 4.
LYNN WEISS
Student Council 4, Alternate 3; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical 1,2,4,
Spring Musical Crew 1,2,3; Fo ll Ploy Crew 1,2; Valhal la 4; Choir 4, Secretory 4; Mixed Chorus 3; National Thespian Society 3.4; Orchesis 3;
Fore nsics 4; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1; Si lver Music Pin 3; Spotl ighters 1,2.
GARYWEUS
Football 1,2,3,4, Major ~N" 3,4; Gymnastics I; Baseball 1,2.
DANIEL WHITE
Concert Bond 1.2; Swimming 1,2,3.4; Germon Club 1.
DANIEL WHITMORE
S.S.O. 3,4, Ch a irman 4; Ta lent Show 4; Footba ll 1,2,3; Cross Country 4;
Track 2,3,4; Baseball I .
HOWARD WISH
Intern a tional Re lo tions Club l; Russion Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres ide nt 4 ; Ge rmo n Club 4.
LOIS WOJAKOWSKI
Talent St.ow 2, Smoll Specia lty Awa rd 2; Concert Bond 2,3, Bond Letter
2; Marching Bond 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Home Economics Club 2,4; Russian
Club 3; Cad et Bond 1; Holl Office Mon itor 4 .
BARRY WOif
Bronze Key 3 ; Blue Honor Ce rtificote 1; Biology Club 4; Chess Cl ub 2,3.4,
President 2,4; Future Doctors' Club 3,4; Moth Club 4; United Na tions Club
4.
MYRA WOLFF
S.S.O. 2,3; Homecoming Com mittee 2; Spr ing Musical Crew 3; Fol l Ploy
Crew 3; G. A.A. 1,2,3; Fre nch Club 1; Futu re N urses' Club 1; Future Secretar ie s Club 1,2.
RICHARD WOLFF
S.S.O. 2, 3; Fe ncing 1; Biology Club 4 ; Ch emistry Cl ub 4 ; Germon Club
2; Photogroph y Club 3,4, Pres ide nt 4; Forensics 4 .
SAMUEL YANES
Gold Key 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Ce rtifica te I ; Science
Fair 1, State First Place I; Cabinet 4 ; Ho mecoming Committee 4, Prog ram
Cha irman 4 ; Newspape r 2,3,4, Fea ture Ed ito r 4 ; Spring Musical 2; O rchestra 1,2; Russia n Club 3 , Trea surer 3; Quill a nd Scro ll 3,4.
�SUZANN YOUNG
G.A.A. I.
IRAZAROV
Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.M. 2; S.S.D.
Supe rvisor 3, S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; Student Un ion Board 4 ; Homecoming
Committee 4 ; Newspaper 4 ; "N" Clu b 3,4 ; Swimm ing 1,2,3,4, Major "N"
3,4; Tra~k I , Sh ield I; Russian Club 3 ; Ill inois State Mock Constitutiona l
Committee 3.
DAVID ZELLER
s:s.O. 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Newspaper 4 ; Sp r ing Musical 1,2,3; Orchestra
1,2,3, 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Gold Pin 4; Stage Band 1,2,3, 4; March ing
Band 4 ; Wrestling 2,3.
\
n..
.
LOUIS ZIVIC
Orchestra 2,3; Silver Mus ic Pin. 3.
CAROL ZOLKOWSI
S.S.O. 1,3; G.A.A. I; Ha ll Office Monitor 4 .
SENIORS NOT PICTURED
RICHARD AVIANO
Football 1,2; lntramura ls 1,2.
STEVEN BERMAN
BARRY BRUCKMAN
lntro muro ls 1,2; Art Council 3; Band 1,2.
LOWIS COWEN
ROBERT CRAFTON
PENELOPE FAUST
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Arts Club 1,2; Latin Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y I .
EVA FIELD
Bronze Pin 3; Blue Ho nor Certificate 2; S.S.O. 3; Div ision Office Monitor
4 ; G.A.A. 2; Biology Club 2; French Club 1,4.
GREG GANAKOS
Transferred fr o m Maine East High Sschool, Park Ridge, Illinois 4; Intramurals 1,2,J,4; Pep Club 2,3; Span ish Club 2.
ROBERT GERTENRICHT
MARK GOLDBERG
S.S.O. 2,3; Footba ll I, Manager 1; Track 3; Baseball 1; lntromurals 2,3,4;
Homeroom President 4.
HOWARD HAWLEY
MICHAEL HOBBS
MICHAEL HOLLEY
Tra nsferred from Notre Dame I; lntramurals 2.
ROBERT KEEFER
French Club 1.
ROBERT KEELIN
DIANE KOVACIC
S.S.0. 2; Orchestra 1,2; G .A.A. 1; Business Club 4; Pep Club 1,2.
152
GEORGE MC MAHON
RONALD MILLER
RAYBORN PERDUE
CHRISTIAN REDINGER
STEVEN REDMAN
Transferred fr om California 2; Ca b inet 1; Baseball I,
2; lntramura ls 2,4.
NANCY SAMUELSON
RICHARD SHAPIRO
ROBERT SHeRWOOD
ROBERT SHIP
Stage Band I.
ALAN SIMONS
Transferred from '{i rginia 3; Footb al l 1,2; Swimming 1,2.
SHERRY SORENSEN
S.S.0. 1,2,3, Secretary 1,2, Mon itor 3; Fo ll Pla y Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Arts
Club I; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
PAMELA STEFFENS
GARY STEVENS
Rodia ond Electronics Cl ub 1,2.
THOMAS VANDEUSEN
JURGEN VIKTOR
ROBERT VOLLMER
DAVID WOLFINS'ON
���We Remember . . .
��157
�•
CARREL
CARREL
3
4.
..
/
158
�IN CASE OF ARE
EXIT
~~~
~ST LIB. WALK
�Central Administration
The Central admin istration, composed of
the
school superintendent, the school board, consisting
of seven elected officials who represent the community, . and the central administrative directors, is
the governing body of tl1e Nil es Township Hig h
Schools. It is the ir duty to determine the academ ic
standards of each school, including the textbooks
and subject matter of each course. They set the overall
policy
to
be fo llowed in main to in in g and
improving the already high academic standards in
the Niles schools, while they also determine the fine
extra-curricular opportunities that ore afforded the
students at all three of the Niles Township Sdiools.
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent
To the Seniors of Nileh i North:
Best wishes to you as you complete your courses
of study in the newest of the Niles Township High
Schools.
Upo~ graduation you become the first
alumni of your wonderful school. In the years ahead
you will be joined by a great host of the community's most important people.
Congratulations upon being the first of the newest.
Clyde Porker
Superintendent of Schools
160
�Board of Education
19
TI-
is
iic
Mr . John M. Mau, President
Dr. John H. Spee r
Dr. Fra ncis J. Saunde rs, Secretary
ks
~·
in
\
1e
Is.
Mr. Milton Falkoff
Mrs. Herman S. Bloch
Mr. Raymond l. Osborn
Mr. Kenneth E. Littrel l
Assistant Superintendents
Dr. John Harris
Mr. Paul J. Houghton
16 1
�Mr. Harold R. Ohlson
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden
Mr. John Anderson
Director: Research. Publications,
Director : Guidance and Testing
Buildings and Grounds Superv isor
and Commun it y Rela tions
Central Administrative
Directors
Dr. Ted Hughes
Business Manager
Dr. Ted Cobun
Mr. Jomes Heiniger
Mr. Orland Ruyle
Director; Audio-Visual Education
D irecto r : Physical Education
Director: Adult Evening and Summer School
�Booster
Club
The Niles North Booster Club creates fr iendly relat ions and unde r standing between th e home and
the school through the ir interest in the a thletic program. They sponsor the athletic banquets and demo nstration nights held at the end of each season.
They present most valuab le p la ye r awards in each
sport. Their loyalty and support provide an added
ince nti ve to ou r interscholastic athletic
program.
..
Niles North Booster Club: Standing: Mr. B. Smetana, Mrs. P. Gartner, Mr. I. DuBoff, Mr. P.
Gartner, Mr. R. Anderson, and Mr. R. Tollefsen. Seated: Mr. T. Meier, Mrs. R. Anderson, Mr.
W. McKay, Mrs. B. Smetana, Mrs. W. Mc.Kay, and Mr. A. Colver.
Parent-Teacher Association
To Students and Parents:
P.T.A. forms the communications link
between
school and home. In its first year of existence North
High P.T.A. sponsored grade-level tea s for parents
to acquaint them with the school-within-a-school concept. It assisted ir4 the Dedicati on of North High
and sponsored Open Hou se, which enabled pare nts
to live one day in their student's schedule. P.T.A.
holds informative meetings and publishes a monthly
newsletter.
North High P.T.A. hopes to becom e an integral
part of the school and community.
Mrs. Bertram C. Gelder
P.T.A . President
Parent-Teacher Association Officers: Back Row: Mr. B. Sch lachter, Mrs. S. Kalminson, Mrs. S.
Schlocker. Front Raw: Mrs. B. Ge lder (President), Mrs. S. Milstein, Mrs. A. Horris, and Mrs. R.
Larsen.
163
�Niles North
Administration
To begin operation in a new high school, the most
superior leadership is neetjed. The principal must
be a person of w isdom, yet common sense; of
authority, yet co-operat ion; of t radition, yet experimentation. Such a man is our principal, Dr. Strahon.
Charting the direction and purpose of the school's
first year, he contributed diligent effort to the success of the formative chapter of the 1965 Northi saga .
..
Dr. Donald F. Strahan
Principa l
To the Students of Nilehi North:
We often hear that first impressions we have are
the willingness of others in the years to come will
lasting impressions. In our first year at. North each
determine what North will be. Our fine faculty di-
one of us has had many opportunities for fir~t impressions. In fact, as you view our yearbook, you
are experiencing another impression. Saga is in many
ways the capstone of our first school year. Within
rects the development of North but North can only
be as great as its students are willing to make it.
You should feel proud of North, if your contribution
has been significant.
its covers we find recorded events, activities, and
North will contribute for many years ahead to
pictoral sequences that will be forever a part of
the first year of North.
the .educational goals and values of its students. I
certainly hope that our inaugural year has served
Students may rightfully feel that North, in great
the students well, and that we have gained wisdom
part, is what it is because of the students themselves.
and insight into the development of an ever improving Nilehi North of the future.
Your willingness to contribute to North this year and
164
Donald F. Strahan
�M r. Denis Th oms: Holl B
Mr. C. Jerrold Sol ek: Holl A
Hall
Directors ·
Unique ·to Niles North's small school system is the position of hall director. Each hall
director serves as administrative director
of his hall, and supervises instruction and
curriculum. He also supervises the maintenance of academic and attendance records
in his hall. The hall directors also have certain special duties. Mr. Salek supervises S.S.O.
Mr. Arthur Colv er: Holl C
and assemblies. Mr. Thomas supervises student activities and the schoo l calendar. Mr.
Colver is in charge of the superv ision of
all attendance and transportation and of all
athletics. Mr. Flamme is in charge of textbooks and student guidance. Each director
helps to establish "esprit de corps" in his hall
and to develop the citizenship of the students.
·yne Flomme: Hol l D
Mr. wo
165
�it.
Faculty
Com petence and d e dication enab le the No r thi faculty
to ed ucat e Niles N o r th studen ts to their fullest pot entia l. W ith the most mod ern educational faci li ties at
their d isposa l, t he fac ulty streng thens the ch a racter
a nd improves the m ind s of tomorrow's adul ts. In
spo nsoring v arious school o r gan iza tions,
teachers
give the stude nt th e opportu nity to develop extracur r icu lar interests. Devoting their ti me to bo th acade mic and non-acade m ic work enables the facu lt y to
p r epa re N o rthi stud e nts mo r e ful l y fo r the future.
Mr. Overbee exam ines the results of a student's expe r iment.
O·
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Social Stud ies .
Illinois Stole Un iversit y, B.S., Universi ty of Ch icago, M.A .
. Psychology Club Sponsor.
Mrs . Sharon And e rson
Phys icol Education .
University of Wisconsin, B.S . . . . A u roris Sponsor,
Cheerleoding Cooch .
Mr. Elliott Balter
Ar t, Deportment Head . .. Chicago Art Institu te, B.A.E., Institu te of Design,
M.A.E.
Miss Bonnie Balzer
Business Education . . . M ich igan Sta te Unive r sity, B.A.
Mr. Walter Bomberger
Eng lish ... John Carroll University, B.A., Loyo la Universit y, M.A... . Vistas
Sponsor, "It's Academic" Team Cooch .
Mr. George Baptist
Mathemati cs . .. Beloit College, B.A., University of Il l inois, M .E... . Ba ske tba ll Vars ity Head Cooch, Cross Country Cooch.
"~"{l
~
Mr. George Bouer
Ph ys ical Education, Deportment Head .. . Southern Il l inois University, B.S.,
Un iversit y of Illi nois, M.E. . . . Baseball Vars ity Head Cooch .
Mr. Richard Bean
Foreign Language .. . Bates Coll ege, B.A., University o f Ch icago, M.A. .. .
Spanish Club Sponsor .
M r. Warren Boenke
Science . . . Illino is Institute of Technology, B. S.. .. Chemist ry Club Spo.nsor.
Mr. Herbert Brigham
Science . . . State Univers ity of Iowa, B.A., M.S . . .. Biology Cl ub Sponsor.
Mr. Frank Cordullo
Science ... Unive rsi ty of Il lino is, B.S., M.S. . . . Ch emistr y Club Sponsor .
Mr. Roy Correll
Industrial Arts, Deportmen t .Head . . . Eastern Illinois Un iversity, B.S., M .E.
16 6
�Mr. Poul Cory
Illinois State University, B.S., M.S.
Business Education .
. . Ticket Sales
Director, Wark Experience Coordinator.
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Social Studies . .
Il li nois State University, B.S., University of Wisconsin, M.S .
. . . National Honor Society Co-sponsor.
Mr. Cha rles Cerny
Social Studies
Indiana State College, B.S.
Intramural Sports Director .
Mrs . Mildred Cheadle
Business Education, Department Head
Northwestern University, B.A.,M.A.
Mrs. Esther Cline
Guidance Counse lor ... Illinois State University, B.S., M.S.
Mr. Dorrell Conway
Physical Education . . . State College of Iowa, B.A., State University of Iowa,
M.A. . . . Track Varsity Head Coach, Football Coach.
Mrs. Evelyn Cooksey
Home Arts, Deportment Head . .
Iowa State Teachers College, B.S., State
Univers ity of Iowa, M.~.
Mrs. El i•obeth Cox
Librarian, Deportment Head . . . University of Illinois, B.A., Un iversity of Min·
nesoto, M.A.L.S.
Mrs. Linda Crandall
Foreign Language . . . Greenvi lle Col lege, B.A. .
. French Club Sponsor.
Mr. Hal Cress
Audio Visual Education Coordinator .
Iowa State Teachers College, B.A.
Mr. John Cress
Physical Education . . . University of Illinois, B.S., University of Kansas, M.S .
. . . Gymnastics Varsity Head Coach, Baseball Cooch.
Mr. Ba rry Dea rdorff
English ... Manchester College, B.A., Northwestern University, M.A.
Mrs. Helen Dimschultz
Registered Nurse .
M iss Ann Elliott
. Loyola Un ive r sity, B.S. . . . Future Nurses Sponsor.
Foreign Language .. . Rosary College, B.A.
o
Mr. L uis Eyermann
Science . . . Rose Polytechnic Institute, B.S.Ch.E.
Sophomore Board of
Representatives Sponsor, Astronomy Club Sponsor.
M iss Marlene Feichtner
English . . . Lewis College, B.A.
M r. Carl Field
School Social Worker .
. Augusta no Coll ege, B.A., University of Chicago, M .A .
Mr. G e orge Fink
Indust rial Arts . . . Stout University, B.S., Northern Il linois Unive(sity, M .S.
. . . Technical Service Club
167
�f '"
'"""
Mr. Clarence Florence
Science .
North ern Il lino is Un i vers ity, S.S. , Colorado Stale Col lege, M.A .
. . . Basketb a ll Coach.
Mr . Leon Fox
Eng li sh . . . Northwestern Un iversity, B.A .
D irector of Pub lic Relations,
Sen ior Cabinet Sponsor, Potpourr i Sponsor.
Mr. Jack Grant
Social Studies .
. Drake University, 8.S.
. . Football Coach.
Mr. Patrick Grant
Driver Education .
Illinois State University, 8.S., M.E.
. Tennis Varsity
Head Coach, Gymnastics Coach.
Dr. J. Jan Gund
Physica l Education, Depa r tment Chai rman
Univ ersity of Illinois, 8.S.,
State Uni versity of Iowa, M.A., Ph.D.
Mr. Charles Haines
Mathematics .
Northwestern Un iversity, Ph.8.
Footba ll Coach, Basket-
ba l l Coach.
Mr. John Hallberg
Socia l Stud ies .
. Univers ity of Il lino is, 8.A., M.A. . . . Stud ent Council Spon-
sor, School Store Sponsor, American Field Service Sponsor .
Mr. Donald Harper
Guidance Counselor . .
Mr. William Henderson
Ind ia na U niversity, S.S., M .S.
Dr iver Educat ion
. Univers ity of Ill inois, 8.S., M.S. .
Footbal l Coach, Basketbal l Coa ch.
. N -Club Sponsor,
a
Mrs. Irene Hill
Engl ish . . O klahoma Un i versity, 8.A., Nor thwestern University, M.A.T.
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Physical Educat ion . . . Adams Stale Col lege, 8.A .. M.A.
""""" '
Football Coach,
.
~
Wrestling Coach .
Mr. Galen Hosler
Social Studies .
North Central Cullege, B.A ., Northern Il linois University,
M.A.
Mrs. Mory Howell
Business Education
. Carthage College, 8.A.
. Saga Sponsor .
Mr. Horst Huber
Fore ign Language
. Rooseve lt Univer sity, M .A.
German Club, Junior
Cabinet.
Mrs. Joan Iden
Physical Education . . . W ittenberg Universi ty, S.S., Varsity Cheerleading
Sponsor ... Junior Vars ity Cheerleading Sponsor .
Miss Joy Jirik
English
. Unive rsity of Colorado, B.A., University of Chicago, M .A . ..
Calliope Sponsor, Spotlighters Sponsor.
Mr. Walter John
Social Stud ies . . University of Il linois, B.A., University of Michigan, M.A.
M r. Russell Kauffmann
Guidonce•Counselor .
168
Uni versity of Ill inois, 8.S., M.S.
�Miss Deborah Kinsman
Physical Education .
Boston University, Sorgenl College, B.S. . . . G.A.A.
Co-sponsor.
Mrs. Constance Ki ssack
Guidance Counse lor .
Unive rsit y of Iowa, B.S., Un iversity of Michigon,M.A.
Mrs. Phyllis Klapman
Speech Cor rection . .. Northwestern Un i versi ty, B.S.
Mr s. Ruth Kluge
Reading . . . Roosevelt Un ive rsity, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A.
Mr . Thomas Koe rn e r
English
.. Iona College, B.A. , SI. John's Universi ty, M.A.
·-
Mr. Henry Kokrda
Ari . . . Kearney Stale College, B.A., . . . Ari Club Sponsor.
b
[ JI
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Social Studies .
W iscons in Stole Univers itr, B.S., Northwestern University,
M.A. . . . Future Teachers o f America Ca-sponsor.
Mr. Euge ne Kuntz
. North Park College, B.S.
Science .
. Aquarium Club Sponsor.
Miss Gabriele Lachmonn
Foreign Language . . . University of Illinois, B.A., Northwestern University,
M.A.
Future Teachers of America Co-sponsor.
Mr. Pete r LaForge
English, Departmen t Head
University of Notre Dame, B.A., M.A.
Miss Virginia Landwehr
Guidance Counsel or
Northwestern University, B.S., University of Wis-
consin, M.S.
M r. David Lange
Science . . . Loras College, B.S., Droke University, M.A.
Science Semi-
nor Sponsor.
Mrs. Jane Legge
'
Un iversity of Illinois, B.A., M.A., Rosary Col lege, M.A.
Librarian
Dr. Paul Le ndway
Foreign Language ... St. Elizabethan Universi ty, Ph.D., Un iversity of Wis·
cansin, B.A. . . Russ ian Club Sponsor.
M r. Ralph Lyerl a
Sc ience
Carthage College, B.S., Miami University, M.A.
. Student North
Union Sponsor, Footbal l Coach.
Mr. Dav id McCar rell
Physical Education .
. Wheaton College, B.S., De Paul Universi ty, M.E.
Football Varsity Head Cooch, Track Coach.
Mrs. El eono r Mace y
Engl ish ... Ind iana Stale Col lege, B.S.,M .S.
Mi ss Jean Ma ssmann
Registered Nurse . .
Freshman Cabinet Sp on sor.
Loyola University, B.S.
169
�Mrs. Eva Masur
Foreign Language . . . Un i versity o f Mich igan, B.A.
Mr . Thomas M eier
Eng li sh
DePaul Un iversity, B.A., M.A.
. Faculty Representative to Boost-
er Club, Footba ll Coach, Baseball Coach.
Mr. Charles Mitchell
Mathematics .
DePaul Un ive r sity, B.S., Purdue University, M.S.
Mr. Gene Milz
Socia l Studies .
. Drake Unive rsity, B.A.
N-Club Sponsor, Foo t ball
Coach. Wrestl ing Coach.
M rs. Sue M orgon
English
University of Wisconsin, B.S.
Mrs. Patricia Murphy
Science . . . University of Toledo, B.S.
Mr. Richard Murphy
Math ematics . . . Universi ty of M ichiga n, B.S.E., M.S . . . . M ath Cl ub Sponsor.
Mrs. Lynne Murray
English . . . Cornell Un ivers ity, B.A., M.E.
Mr. Eugene Napi er
Bus in ess Educat ion .
Un iver sit y of Chicago, Ph.B. , M.A.
Dr. Robert Nejedl o
Guidance Counselor
. St. Nor bert Col lege, B.A., University of Wisconsin,
M.A ., Ph.D.
Mr. Richard Nugent
Librarian .
..\
Loyola Unive rsity, B.S ., DePau l University, M.E.
I
Miss Kathl een Ogren
Fore ign Language .
. North Par k Col lege, B.A.
M r. Ell erth Ove rboe
i
'
\
Science .
Universit y of M innesota, B.S., M.A. .
Physics Club Sponsor.
Mrs. Angeline Panos
Engl ish .
. Northern Il linois Universi ty, B.S., M.S.
. . Junior Cab inet Span-
Sor.
Miss Josephine Parson
Socia l Stu d ies . . . Belo it Col lege, B.A.
Mr. Richard Powers
Science .
Uni-vers ify of Ill ino is, B.S., M.S.
Mr. John Ramirez
Fore ign Languag e . .
Eastern Illinois Un iversity, B.S .. .. H i-Y Sponsor.
Mr. William Robinson
Socia l Stud ies . . . Eva nsville College, B.A. . . . Crass Count ry Va rsity Head
Coach, Track Coach.
170
\
�Mr . Richard Roeper
Lawerence College, B.A.
Biology Club Sponsor, Basketball Cooch.
Mr. Joseph Ru sk
Physical Education
Western Illinois University, B.S., M.S.
Swimming
Varsi ty Head Cooch, Golf Cooch.
Mrs. Cecil Sach er
Western Reserve University, B.A.,
Foreign Language, De po rtment Head
M.A.
M r . G eorge Scherb
. Northwestern University, B.A., University of M innesota,
Social Studies
M.A. .
National Honor Society Co-sponsor.
M rs. Jayne Schumpert
Oklahoma Un iversity, B.S.
Home Aris .
Mr. M e rron Seron
Guidance Co unselor
Corne ll College, B.A., Stole University of Iowa, M.A.
Mr. Ronald Shadis
Mathema tics
Illinois Stole University, B.S., M.S.
Mrs. Jean Shelton
Guidance Counselor .
. Indiana University, B.S., M.S.
Mr. Charles Shuckhart
Mathematics
Il linois Stale University, B.S.
. Baseball Coach, Wrestling
Cooch.
Mr. Jerry Smith
Math ematics
Gre enville Col l ege, B. A.
Came ro Club Sponsor.
Mr. Bruce Sorensen
Industrial Aris
. Stout Stale College, B.S., Northern Illinois University, M.S.
Mr. Arthur Sprague, Jr.
Social Studies, Deportment Head
Kenyon Col lege, B.A., Denison Uni ver-
sily, B.S., Kent Stole Un iversity, M.E.
Mr. Lawr ence Starr
Mathematics, Deportment Head
versity of Michigan, M.A.
. Western Mich igan Univers ity, B.S., Un i-
Go lf Varsity Head Cooch.
Miss Kar en Stoakes
English
.. Lawrence College, B.A.
Notional Thespian Society Sponsor,
Director of Dramatics.
Mr. Richard Stowe
English
Southern Ill i nois University, B.A., M.S. .
. Chess Club Sponsor .
Mr. William Strong
Foreign Languo9e
Lo yo lo University; B.A., M .A .
Miss Carol Sumka
Physical Education
. Northern Illinois University, B. S.
. Freshman and
Sophomore Cheerleoding Sponsor, Gir ls Gymnastic Club Sponsor .
Miss Patricia To epke
Mathematics
DePaul Un iv ersity, B.A . . . . Ushers Cl ub Sponsor."
17 t
�Mr. Myron Tiersky
Universi ty of Chicago, B.A.
Mathematics
M r. James Tomso n
Business Education
ga n, M.A.
Western Mich igan Un ive rsity, B.S., University of Michi-
. Athl etic Eq uipment Manager.
Mrs. Carol Turpin
Physical Education
M .A.
\
.
"
Stole University of Iowa, B.S., Roosevelt University,
Gi rl s Swim Ciub.
Mr. Ronald Van A rsdal e
Englis h
Mr. Carl Van Cleav e
Driver Education, Deportment Head
,-
NORSE·
Buller University, B.A., Stole Universit y of Iowa, M.A.
copodes Director .
. Iowa Stole University, B.S.
Bose·
bo l l Cooch .
Mr. Jim Van Delinder
English
Unive rsity of Il li nois, B.A .. Eastern Ill inois University, M.S . ...
Debate Head Cooch.
(
Mis s Mary Vann
Nor th Pork Co ll ege, B.S.
Mathematics
~
Mrs. Gaye Wallace
Physica l Education, University of Redlands, B.A., Nort hwestern Un iversity,
M.A. .
G.A.A. Coor d i nator.
Mr. Lawrence Wathen
Music,· Deportment Head
Un ive rsity, M.Mus., Ph .D.
. Un ive rsity of W isconsin , B.M us., Northwe stern
Stage Bo nd Director.
Mr. Rory Weber
Physical Ed ucation -.
M.E.
. Northwestern University, B.S., University of Ar izona,
Wrestl ing Varsity Head Cooch, Football Cooch.
Miss Thelma Wilcox
Music .
. Wayne Stole College, B.M.E., Indiana Un iversity, M.M.E. . . . Val-
ha lla Singers, Di rector, Cham ber Si ngers D ir ector, Strin g Q u a rtet D i rector.
Mr. James Winkleman
Science, Deportmen t Head
Southern Illino is Universi ty, B.S .. M.S.
~ ~
...~,,
Miss Janice Witmer
English
Indiana University, B.A., M.A.
. North Star Sponsor, Saga
Co-sponsor.
.
Mr. Rob ert Wolf
English . .. Nort hwestern Un ive r sity, Ph.B.
b
'
'-:_~}
For ensics Cooch .
Mrs. Myrtle Zelke
Busi ness Educatio n
• ily, M.A.
W iscon sin Stole Un iversit y, B.E., Northwestern U niver·
. Business Club Sponsor.
)
•,
Members of the faculty pit th e ir football ski l l against a student
learn al the year's firs t pep assembly.
�"
~?!
North Division Office Personnel: Bock Row: Mrs. A. Olsen, Mrs. S. Froese, Mrs. J.
Kracht, Mrs. M. Lash, Mrs. G. Wallis, Mrs. A. He lman. Front Row: Mrs. N. Towbin,
Mrs. E. Eldridge, Mrs. E. Gulor, Mrs. D. Emerick, Mrs. P. Mendrowsky, Mrs. B. Quinn.
Supporting Staffs
The Supporting Staffs are vital to the operation of
Niles North. The office staff performs clerical work
for th e administration . The library and audio visual
exchange staffs help to supplement classroom teaching.
Mrs. Rhea Hartstein
Secretary to the Principal
School facilities are maintained by the custodial staff.
Throughout the weeks these staffs· perform their tasks
with efficiency and insure a smoothly running school.
17 3
�Mrs. Leonore Norris
Mrs. Annelle Walter
Registrar
Attendance
Mrs. Bernice W"lke and Mrs.
I
IBM Clerks
Mrs. Peggy Powers
Audio Visual Exchang e Secre to ry.
174
Bookkeeper
�Mr. Walter H. Sorensen , Head Custodian,
and Mr. John E. Winiecki, Receiving Clerk.
Custodial Night Stall: Back Raw: Mr. W. Panek, Mr. S. Dean, Mr. A. Schweinsberg,
Mr. R. Clark, Mr. T. Aviano. Second Row: Mr. P. Roberts, Mr. 0. Rohr, Mr. P. Harhut,
Mr. 0. Fuith. Front Row: Mr. W. Lydon, Mr . E. Bushlus, Mr. W. Hanisch, Mr. S. Niezgoda , Mr. J. Harvey.
Custodial Day Stoff: Mr . F. Shreeve, Mr. G . Schu lt z, Mr. D. Johnson, Mr . R. Eiden, M r .
W. Zelinski, Mr. H. Herzberg, Mr . C. Mostero.
Cafeteria Staff: Back Row: Mrs . E. Isaacson, Mrs. A. Welch, Mrs. M. Goldenbogen, Mrs. M. Gusta fso n, Mrs.
M. Andrzejewski, Mrs. V. Cough lin, Mrs. E. Jolly . Second Row: Mrs. M. Koss, Mrs. M. G ustin, Mrs. A. Weidinge r, Mrs. L. Roth, Mrs. J. Pisano, Mrs. R. Davis, Mrs. E. Bierer. Front Row: Mrs. H. Meyers, Mrs. E. Thomas, Mrs. J. Larson, Mrs. E. Kerley, Mrs. K. Norman, Mrs. V. Knepper.
175
�Acknowledgement
Now that the foundations are laid and the
cement is hardening, it is time to complete
proofs. · A special thank-you is in order for
Mr. Richard Nugent who submitted the win-
the saga of the formative year. In order to
ning name in the "name the yearbook" con-
compose a saga worthy of Niles North, the
test. Mr. Leon Fox supplemented our picture
yearbook staff needed the co-operation of
files with the aid of his photogrophic ta lents.
many people. One of those people is Dr.
Donald Strahan, whose sincere interest in
Seno and Sons was kind enough to permit
us to use the tuxedos pictured in the book,
Saga aided us in overcoming many diffi-
while the Orrington Hotel graciously allowed
culties. The four hall directors helped us to
us to use their premises for pictures. We
publicize the book and increase sales, along
must, however, thank the Norman King Co.,
with improving our public relations within the
the printer of the book, and Root Studios,
school and the community. Mrs. Mary Howell,
the photographer, for their
our sponsor, gave us much needed encou r-
assistance. Especially, though , our deepest
professional
agement during times of stress and crisis,
debt of gratitude goes to the section editors,
as well as the guidance necessary in putting
out a book of this size. Miss Jan Witmer, our
general staff, artists, typist, and everyone behind the scenes whose hard work and efforts
co-sponsor, provided the technical assistance
actually produced Saga '65. To these people
needed in meeting deadlines and checking
and
everyone
else involved, thank you.
Fern Nadler
Editor-in-Chief
Robert Cohn
Associate Editor
General Staff
Editor-in-Chief . .
Fern Nadler
Associate Editor .
Robert Cohn
Academic . . . . .
CheryJ Faintuch (Editor)
Jackie Blustein
Merry Bloch
Activities. . . . . . . .
Barbaro Rosen (Editor)
Hilary Kahn
Linda Shapiro
Special Events . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. . .. . .. ... . . Karen Cap (Editor)
Barry Segal
G.A.A. . . .
Sports .
...
....
. .
. .
.
. . .
. ...
.
..
. . .
..
.......... ....... ..
. .. . .. .
Ruth Waldfogel
Kathy Micha~! (Editor)
Ruth Waldfogel
. . .
... .......
. . . . Joe Feng (Editor)
Seymour Bea rak
Burt Barnow
Portraits . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . .
Gita Schonfeld (Editor)
Lila Greaves
Sally Dimschultz
Jennifer Wagner
Laurie Eisenberg
Faculty . . .
Treasurer .
John Hui bu rt (Editor)
Ellen Door
Artists .
Keith Lencho
Dale Kreis
Typist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. Sharon Giacinta
176
�Activity
Aquarium Club ..
Art Club .. . . . . .
Astronomy Club .
Attendance Monitors . . .
Audio Visual Education .
Biology Club ...
Cafeteria Monitors ... .
Calliope . . . . . . . . .. .
Chamber Singers
Chemistry Club . . . . . . .
Chess Club . . . .. .. .
Choir . .. . . . . . . . . .
Christening Committee.
Concert Bond . . . . ." ..
Debate Team . . . . . . . . . . .
Divisional Office Monitors . . . .
Forensics League.
French Club . . . . . . . .. .. .
Future Nurses . . . . . . . . .
Future Teachers of America ..
Germon Club . . . . . . . .
Glee Club . . . . .. . . . .
Holl Office Monitors . . . . .
Health Office Monitors ..
Hi-Y . . . . . . . . . . . .
Home Economics Club . . . . .
Index
.58
.42
.58
.54
.53
.57
.. 56
.. 59
Latin Club .
.46
Library Aids .
.52
Moth Club ..
.57
Mixed Chorus.
"N" Club.
.29
.50
Notional Honor Sciciety . . . .
Notional Thespian Society .
.41
.40
North Star.
.60
. .44
Orchestra .
.31
.42
.40
. . . . . 58
.. 57
...30
.. 39
.30
. .44
.55
. . 44
. . 45
. .48
. .49
. .46
. . 29
.. 55
.. 54
.. 51
. .48
Potpourri. . . . .
Quill and Scroll.
Russian Club . . .
Saga . . . . . . . .
School Store Clerks .
Spanish Club .
Spotlighters . . . . . .
SSO . . . . . . . . . .
Steering Committee .
String Quartet
Student Council. ..
Student Union . . . . . .
Tech. Service Organization ..
Twirlers. . . . . . . .
United Nations Club.
Ushers Club . . . .
Valhalla Singers .. .
.47
.6 1
.56
.47
.43
. .36
.38
.43
.34
.38
.53
.43
.50
. .. 51
. .. .44
177
�Index
FRESHMEN
Abrams, Dennis 85, 112
Abrams, Ko ren 29, 112
Abramson, Nancy 29, 49, 112
Ackeqnon, Toby 47, 112
Adams, Kathleen 48, 112
Ad ler, Sobel 112
Ahrens, Dione 29, 45, 112
Akerhougen, Ellen 29, 112
Alfosso, Joel I 12
Alholel, N orman 71, 83, 112
Colitz, Cathy 43, 113
Collins, Jonathon 67, 113
Collins, Rhonda 113
Combs, Jeanne 113
Compioni, Mario 1 13
Conrod, Richard 113
Cooper, Aaron 44, 11 3
Cooper, Jon 67, 73, 1 13
Costikyon, Robert 113
Coulter, Keith 1 13
Crohn, Bruce 53, 84, 113
Cross, Raymond
Al len, Stoey 77, 112
Altenbern, Patricio 29, 48, 112
Anders, Phyll is 112
Anderson, Jononcy 112
Anderson, Terry 67, 112
Curran, Timothy 113
Arnow, Terry 112
Avon, Jeff 30, 112
Bo leslri, Kathy 112
Dordick, Howard 47, 53, 113
Balmes, John 30, 1 12
Bornow, Marlo 1 12
Bovetto, Gloria 48, 112
Deppong, John 1 13
Bearman, Kenneth 52, 1 12
Becker, Cra ig 77, 83, 112
Becker, Kennet h 58, 112
Bedermon, Edwin
Beiser, Marcia 29, 44, 1 12
Benjamin, Cha rles 112
Bennett, Evan 69, 113
Berger, Janet 112, 113
Berger, Wayne 71, 113
Berman, Donald 56, 113
Bernberg. Beth 113
Berns, Phyllis 113
Bernstein, Avis 29, 44, 50
Bers, Kenneth 67, 113
Birger, Carol 113
Bitran, Jone 29, 43, 113
Bitter, Mortin 29, 58, 113
BJo;r, Ellen 29, 48, 113
Bloke, Rhondo 30, 113
Bliss, Lindo
Bl ivos, Renee 52, 54, 113
Bloom, Jud;th 30, 49, 113
Bloom, Lynn 29, 43, 113
Blott, Jonis 29, 113
Blumenfeld, Richard 67, 80, 113
Blumenthal, Arlene 43, 113
Blumenthal, Darle ne 43, 113
Bodenste in, Anne 113
Bolotin, Jone 43, 113
Borden, Teddy 83, 113
Brandel, Bruce B3, 113
Srontley, A lon 84, 1 13
Brenne r, Jeffrey 113
Brill, Darlene 43, 1 13
Sr;Jl, Suson 112, 113
Subl;ck, Deborah 4S, 52, 113
Bublick, Robin 113
Burnstein, Marlene
Burns, Robert 113
Busch, Pamela 29, 43, 48, 113
Coplon, Darlene 113
Carlson, Randi 52, 53, 113
Carnohan, Candace I 13
Cornow, Bonnie 47, 113
Chogores, Lorry 30, 67, 113
Christopher, Cynthia 113
Chulsky, Coron 43, 113
Clarkson, John 67, 7 1, 113
Clevelond, Nancy 113
Cline, Diano 29. 48, 113
Cogen, Ho llis 113
Current, Douglas 7 1, 113
Cuzzort, Carol 113
Czerwinski, Koren 29, 113
Door , Merle 52, 113
Dech ter, Marvin 1 13
De Correvonl, Howard 67, 113
D;brell, Sondy 48, 113
Oieslerheft, Richard 80, 113
Dobbin, Pamela 113
Dolins, lorry 113
Dougherty, Kathleen 29, 48, 49, 113
Drawbaugh, Cynthia 113
Duncan, Gail 113
Eckmann, Steven 77, 1 13
Eisenstein, Morti n 71, 113
Elbaum, Sherry 113
Eliseo, lester 84, 1 13
Engblom, Goyle 29, 43, 1 13
Enge lhardt, Denno 11 3
Erickson, Poul 67, 84, 113
Ewert, Koren 113
Foerstein, Poul 113
Fagerstrom, Timothy
Foi r, Heather 29, 1 13
Folstein, Robert 79, 113
Feldman, Ricky 113
Fe ldman, Sandra 52, 113
Feltman, Michael 1 13
Feng, Dorothy 30, 52, 113
Finder, Vicki 47, 113
Fine, Coro l 47, 1 13
Fine, More 113
F isher, Merle 58, 113
Fishman, Mork 114
Fox, Edd;e 29, 114
Fronk, Wendy 48, 114
Frankel , Lawrence 30, 47, 114
Franklin, Adrienne. 1 12, 1 14
Frantell, Gail 114
Freed, Glenn 69, 114
Freedman, Nancy 52, 112, 114
Freedman, Norman 79, 1 14
Freehill, Sorry 71, 114
Friedman, Robert 1 14
Friedman, Rona ld 52, 73, 83, 1 14
Friedman, Sheila 30, 48, 114
Gobel, Dione 114
Gonokos, Barbaro 114
Ganz, Madalyn 29, l 14
Ganz, Rosa lyn 29, 1 14
Gaynor, Adrienne 1 14
Gebel, Alon 67, 79, 83, 114
Gerber, Barbaro 114
Gevirtz, Solly 29, 44, 114
G;Jbert, Andrew 53, 58, 73, 114
Gillengerlen, Robert67, 11 4
Gilman, Robert 73, 1 14
Gilman, Steven 67, 114
Cohan, louen 45 , 52
Cohen, Barbaro 52, 112
Cohen, Gerold 113
Cohen, Lois 43, 113
Cohen, Marlene 29, 43, 113
Cohen, Michael 1 13
Cohn, Pou lo 87, 88. 104, 113
178
Gladstone , El len 29, 44, 45, 114
Glossner, Barry 30, 73, 114
Glenner, Lindo 29, 49, 1 12, 114
Gl;ck, Pom 48, 114
Glickman, More 114
Gold, Marlin 114
Goldberg, A lon 77, 83, 114
Goldberg, Elyse 114
Goldblatt, Rono ld 84, 114
Kalin, Mortin 69, 73, 1 15
Goldenberg, lorry 29, 114
Goldman, Dione 43, 114
Goldsond, lv y 114
Ke llor, Jone 30, 115
Keller, W;ll;om 30, 67, 77, 84, 115
Kessel, William 67, 77, 1 15
Kipnis, Eugene 77, 83, 11 5
Goldsmith, Neil 114
Goldstein, Chorles 69, 73, 114
Galin, Renee 1 14
Golob, Shelley 114
Goodmon, Audrey 114
Goodmon, Bonnie 1 14
Goodman, Corey 44, 112, l 14
Goodmon, Doniel 30, 53, 1 14
Goodmon, Jeffrey 114
Goar is, Donny 67, 83, 11 4
Gordon, Marc 114
Gosse, Richard
Gould, Arthur 30, 84, 114
Grobell, Ronnie 114
Greene, Shelley 52, l 14
Green fie ld, Anne 112, 114
Greenman, Gory 56, 67, 83, 114
Greenspan, Bennett 57, 114
Greenwald, Henry 114
Grizzell, Mory 1 14
Grobs tein, Shelley 11 4
G rossgo ld , Minda 1 14
Gruenfeld, Michae l 22, 67, 114
Guenther, Thomas 114
Gumbiner, Shelley 1 14
Guttier, C laudio 29, 114
Guzy , Wayne 56, 79, 114
Ha lperin, Jock
Hombourger, Alon 77, 83, 114
Hammer man, Marcey 1 14
Hannon, Jomes 114
Hanson, John 30, 71, 84, 1 14
Ho rr is, Marcia 114
Horrsch, Maryalice 52, 114
Howkins, Stephen 11 4
Head, Roberto 114
Hefte r, Brion
Heinz , Deborah 114
Heller, Joa n 43, 114
Hellman, Brod 67, 114
Hergott, Alon 112, 114
Hersh, Adrienne 114
Herter, lorry 71, 84, 114
Hightmon, Philip 67, 114
Hobbs, Kothy I 14
Hodes, Robert 30, 57
Hoffberg, Dennis 114
Hoffer, Susan 43, 114
Hoover, Gregory 114
Horwitz, Barbaro 44, 11 4
Hougland, l ee
lsroe l,Mortin71, 114
Jocks, Anna 43, 49, 1 14
Jacobs, Craig 30, 67, 11 4
Jacobs, Gory 53, 73, 114
Jacobson, Cory 29, 114
Janus, Joyce 1 14
Jenkins, Deborah 43, 11 4
Johnson, Sob 67, 79, 1 14
Johnson, Gai l 52, 1 14
Johnston, Judith 114
Josephson, Lynn 29, 43, 47, 114
Justman, Steven l 02, 114
Kohm, Steve 1.14.
Kohn, Robert 83, I 15
Ka!monson, Mark 29, 53, \.15
Kaplan, Bonito 1 15
Kaplan, Dennis 1 15
Kaplan, Louro 29, 45 , 49, 115
Kaplan, Lynn 43, 115
Karp, Joel 43 , 58, 115
Kosch, William 67, 115
Koshevos, Anita 56, 115
Kas ik, Andrea 29, 1 15
Kotnik, Kerstin 35, 43, 1 15
Kotz, Pamela 1I5
Keehn, Deborah
1~5
Kirschbaum, Renate 1 15
Kle in, Pamela 1 15
Kling, Helen 42, l 01, 115
KJ;phordt, J;ll 29, 115
Klouthis, Joyce 48, 1 1!J
Klugman , Jerry 67, 115
Koch, Barbaro 115
Ko le, Barbaro 35, 115
Ko lstedt, Kenneth 1 15
Komiss, W illiam
Korbus, Gory 77, 83, 115
Korey, M ichael 77, 83, 115
Kost, M;che lle ~6. 115
Kovacic, Denise 1 15
Kozem, David 115
Kozem, Poul 115
Kromer, Geraldine 115
Krosney, Lois 115
Krosny, Sorry 67, 83, 115
Krouse, Sandi 1 15
Krone, Koren 1 15
Kuhnle, Robert 68, 69, 80, 115
lo Fontaine, Diane 115
lom m, Su son 115
Lampert, Terry 115
Landerman, Stuart 53, 57, 67, 1 15
Landi, Katherine 1 15
La rsen, Lindo 43, 52, 56, 115
Lau te r, Brion 83, 115
Lovitt, Alon 115
Leavitt, Gory 77, 115
lebolt, lewis 1 15
lefferts, Christine 115
Leggett, Corl 115
lehtmo n, Bruce 52, 1 15
Leventha l, Ivy 49, 52, 115
Levey , Jock 11 5
levfn, Carolyn 115
Levi n, Sheila 115
Levine, Dione 45, 115
Levine, Steven 29, 115
Levinsky, Howard 115
Levinson, Howard 1 15
levy, Barry 55, 1 15
Uden, Keith 71 , 1 15
Liebe rman, Arleen 115
Liebovilz, Su,on 30, 48, 5 7 , 1 15
Ugh!, Eve 45, 115
Lintz, Sheri 115
Lipke, Steve 72, 1 15
Lippe rt, Randolph 115
Upson, Sharon 1 15
London, Beth 43, 47, 11 5
Long, Carol 43, 1 15
lubor, Michael 52, 69, 1 15
lubowich, Ken neth 73
Mc Hugh, Cathy
Mc Whorler, Kathleen 42, 4 3, 1 16
Moger!, Pame la 30, 35, 43, 48, 116
Ma lawy, He nry 116
Mallin , Mic hae l 56, 67, 1 16
Malling, Bonnie 48, 1 16
Malone, Robert 79, 84, 116
Mon, Jacqueline 1 16
Monn, Jomes 1 16
More, Vic ki 1 16
Mark, Deborah 49, 116
Markin, Julie 1 16
Ma rtin, loed 29, 116
Mash, Sheila 1 16
Mattson, Do le 77, 83, 1 16
Moyers, Robert 67, 77, 84, 116
Melichar, William 116
Me llow, Karen 1 16
Merkin, Jacalyn 1 16
Meyer, Stewart 69, 73, 116
�Meyerson, Ro nald 116
M;les. Robert 67, 73, 116
Miller, Clement 52, 67, 116
Mille r, Donald 52, 116
Miller, Sharon 43, 49, 116
Miller, Valerie 116
Millward, Melonie 116
Minnerath, James 11 6
Nelson, Cheryl 116
Neuhaus, Cynthia 116
Newma n, Corol 43, 116
Newman, Lawre nce 57 , 84, 116
Newmon, Michael 116
Newton, Mark 85, 112, 11 6
Nigen, Barboro 48, 116
Nimer, Sharon 30, 43 , 49, 116
N oelle , Fred 116
Nolon,Scott52,7 1, IO I , 116
Nonnemacher, Janice 29, 116
Novak, Lindo 30, 116
Novak, Mo rey 30, 43, 116
Novick, Lois 88, 116
Nutting, Gregg
Nylon~. Ellen 116
Odegaard, Richard 116
Okaworo , Susan 48, 52, 116
Olsen, Dole 93, 11 2, 116
Olsha n, Blythe 43, 116
Orloff, Marcia 4 3
Orse r, Debra 116
Portipiio, Joel 116
Poul , Kathleen 116
Payne, Noel 42, 116
Pearlma n, Andrea 88, 116
Perlin, Wendy 116
Perper, Lindo 55, 116
Peterson, David 67, 71, 116
Peterson, Gaye 29, 46, 48 , 49, 52, 116
Pfommotter, Vic 116
Phelan, Peggy 93, 116
Phelan, Robert 53, 56, 71, 116
Phillips, Andrea 45, 116
Picker, Ronald 30, 116
Pierce , Janet 29, 30, 43, 11 6
Pierce, Jeff rey 57, 58, 116
Pignoto, Richard 29, 67, 83, 116
Ploss, Joe llen 116
Porter, John 116
Powo I, Suzanne I 16
Preston, Joann 116
Quinn, Timothy 7 1, 116
Randell, Leslie 112, 11 6
Ranieri, Steven 7 1, 116
Reod;ng, Glen 67, 73, 116
Rechel, Pamela 48, 49, 116
Redinger, William 67, 116
Reif, Stuart 116
Re~nolds, Buddy 67, B3, 116
Rivkin, Andrea 11 6
Rohde, Jeffrey 5B, 71
Roiniotis, Andy 67, 83, 116
Roitman, Ga il 116
Rosen , Elisse 29, 116
Rosenberg, Jont1 •
Rosenberg , Rona 116
Rosenquist, Robert 67, 73, 83, 116
Rosner, More 69, 116
Ross, Alicia 29, 43, 49, 116
Rubin, Marc 116
Rub;n, Shelley 29, 116
Rubinstein, Charissa 44, 47, 116
Rudlch, Rhondo 116
Rudolph, Thomas 116
Ruesch,.Kotherine 116
Rugendorf, Susan 30, 116
Russo,Oov id 116
Soles, Dov;d 56, 71, 116
Saltzbe rg, Earl 116
Saltzman, Marsha 52, 116
Solzgeber, Rog e r 69, 117
Samson, Howard 11 7
Sonders, Jomes 29, 117
Sonders, Susan 117
Sonfillipo, Patricio 29
Sorel, Larry 77, 83, 117
Sornot, Andrew 30, 53, 56, 117
Sotkowski, Melonie 117
Souser, Jean 117
Saviano, Jomes 117
Soxonberg, Susan 1 17
Schatz, Robert 67, 79, 83, 117
Scheck, Dole 73, 117
Scheufle" Neil 29, 77
Schiff, !;no 52, 117
Schlosser, Donald 117
Schmertz, Carl 77, 117
Schoen, Wayne 117
Schultz, Dianna 117
Schwartz, Lorry 43, 45, 79, 84, 112, 11 7
Schwartz, Michelle 117
Seiler, Mike
Sender, Sharon 117
Shoffe" Robert 83, 117
Shapiro, Harvey 117
Shore, lee 56, B3, 112, 117
Shorkey , Scott 117
Sher, Deborah 117
Sherman , Ira 79, 117
Shlochter, Alon 30, 11 7
Shor, Ronald 73, 117
Sider, Judyce 56, I 17
Siegmon, Elissa 117
Silk, Margaret 43, 45, 117
S;lton, Ellen 29, BB, 112, 117
Silver, Jill 1 17
Sii verman, Jack 117
Silverstein, Harriet 117
Silvelli, Perr y 53
Simmons, Jory 29, 11 7
Simon, Howard 30, 117
Simon, Ira 117
Skoln;k, Cornl 29, 44, 117
Skora , Rkhord 71. 83, 117
Skare, Tom 47
Slott, Je rry 117
Sla tten, Robert 117
Slav, Steven 117
Smolinsky, So ndra 11 7
Smith, Barbaro 117
Smith, Barry 45, 117
SmHh, M...-k 30, 35, 43, 53, 11 7
Smith, Richard 40, 71, 117
Snyder, George 117
Snyder, Gregory
Solomon, Ba rbaro 117
Solomon, Susan 43, 53, 11 7
Sowers, Deborah 29, 35, 43, 117
Spatz, Andy 35, 71, 85, 117
Sperling, Denise 29, 117
Spielman, Holly 93, 117
Spino, Elizabeth 117
Stowiorski, Bruce 71 , 85, 117
Stee lmon , Moro 29, 112, 117
Steff eck, Dono Id I 17
Steif, Terry 11 7
Stein, Dione 117
Stein, Michae l 67, 83, 117
Ste rl ing, Alyce 117
Stern, Ca role 117
Stluko, Gary 71, 11 7
Stra uss, Arlene 11 7
Suffko, Kurt 79, 83
Suffko , Scott 67, 79, B3, 117
Sugarman, Alon 117
Sulonko , Richard 117
Su lkin, Alison 117
Sullivan, Edward 79, 117
Sutker; Sharon 29, 44, 117
Suzuk;do, Jone 29, 30, 112, 117
Sweet, Sheila 29, 118
Swenson, Gory 67, 77. 118
Swenson, Richard 77, 118
Symonds, Karen
Todelmon, Edward 77, 83, 118
Toni, Cathy 29, 49, 118
Tanker, Jomes 52, 71, 118
Tarshis, Avery 67, 118
Tartok, Barry 118
Tatelmon, Arlene 29, 118
Tessien, Fronk 118
Thel;n, Ronald 58, 118
Thomas, James 118
Throw l, Wendy 112, 11 8
Tiiiery, Vickie 29, 118
Tiltges. Don;el 67, 77, 118
Tlnzmonn, Nancy 1 18
Tolle fsen , Rondbll 67, 77, 83, 118
Tsuchihoshi, Kyoko 118
Turne r, Glenn 30, 45, 73, 118
Turoff, MHchell 44, 52, 53, 98, 118
Vo n Geem, Bonnie 29, 48, 118
Varveris, Constantin 35, 67, 1 18
Vlktor, Birgit 118
Wogenoor·1 ~othleen 88 , 118
Woltr;ch, Helmut 67, 114
Woltze" Fred 67, 118
Word, Ch eryl 118
Worre11, Roberta
Wax, Ronald 79, 118
Wax.berg, Ellen 118
Waxman, Andrea 118
Weinstein, Leslie 29, 35, 118
Weinstein , Lynn 29, 118
Weisman, Jom es 47 , 79, 83, 112, 118
Weiss, Lynn 4 3, 118
Weiss, Robin 29, 43 , 118
Weitzman, Marsha 48, 1 18
Welch, Gerold 67, 71, 118
Wells, Cro;g 85, 11 8
Wernick, Pamela 29, 45, 118
Will iams, Fred 7 1
Wilson, Marilyn 118
W;lson, Robert 56, 67, 77, 83, 118
Wish, Denn;s 52, 73, 118
Witkov, Stewart 73, 118
Wolf, Beverly 11 8
Wolf, Mkhoel 11 8
Wo lff, Stev en 67, 83
Wolfinger, Kenneth 69
Wollock, Deborah 93, 118
Wolozin, Ann
Worshlll, Victoria 45, 118
Wortman, Donna 118
Wyler, Jeffrey 67, 79, 84 , 118
Yanes, Michael 118
Zogoren, Susan
Zomost, Barry 35, 67, 79, 83, 118
Zar i, Peter 67, 73, 118
Zoryklumon, Carol 46
Zorov, Marsha 52, 118
Zemansky, Leslie 118
Zimmerman, Howard 67, 83
Zimnowodzki, Paulo 118
Zivin, Ilene 118
Zuccarelli, Joyce 118
Zucker, Ellen 118
Zumph, Pamela 112, 118
Zwick, Poul 118
SOPHOMORES
Abbey, Sondra 11 9
Abrams, Trud y 4 7, 119
Abt, Fronk
Adam , lee 119
Alfosso, H;llory 50, 8B, 119
Altman, Marcia 43, 119
Andersen, Thomas 84
Ande rson, Bruce 66, 83
Anderson, Ronald 30, 45, 119
Arenson, Art 11 9
Arvidson, Robert
Ashford, Jeffrey
Ban ks, Sherry 119
Bo ron, Iris 47, 119
Barron, Curtiss 30, 119
Boss, Lawrence 11
Bassuk, R;chord 66, 76, 85, I 19
Baum, Steven 31, 47, 119
Oearak, Barry 80, 119
Bechoros, Nicolette 119
Beck, Timothy 119
Becker, Peter 119
Beelen, Barbaro
Beelen, Edward
Bell, Susan 119
Belokon, Elaine 30, 86, 119
Be njamin, Steven 13, 56, 7 1, 119
Berger, Robert 7 1, 119
Bergson, Bar ry 119
Bernstein, Mitchell 119
Berry, Lois 35, 93, 120
Bethmonn, Judy 30, 120
Betts, Kathy 120
Binder, Steve 57, 58, 120
Birk, Pamela 120
Blasco, George 27
Bleimon, Jerome 83, 120
Bloom, Howard 120
Bode, Steven 83, 120
Bolotin, Judith 120
Bookman, Helen
Borgel, Peggy
Boruck, Denn;s 19, 30, 47, 57, 5B, 120
Bosley, Janet 29, 35, 120
Botner, Re no 48 , 55, 56, 120·
Bramson, Susan 47, 120
Bromwell, Beverly 120
Breen, Joey 76, 84, 12Q_
Brenner, Mork 120
Brickman, Marti n 73, 120
Bdn, Gory 30, 76, 83, 120
Brower, Thomas 120
Brown, Bruce 73, 120
Brown, Harvey' 46, 120
Brown, Howard 66, 120
Brown, Lawrence 35, 42, 120
Brownstein, Renell 119, 120
Bruckman, Sheila 120
Brunelli, Jon 56, 120
Byford, Mory 45, 48, 120
Collero, Ronald 120
Cop, Doniel 73, 120
(harness, Gory 57, 58, 120
Cherin, Janice 120
Cherin, Steven 120
Ch;lds, Sandro 29, 120
C la rke, Patricio
Clarkson, Koren 55, 120
Cohan, Cynthia 120
Cohen, Martin
Co londreo, Jo mes
Co lecchio, Mary 120
Colecchia, Rudo lph 120
Como, Gory
Conklin, Wilham 57, 120
Conrod, Thomas 57, 120
Covert, Douglas 120
Cox, Martha 87, 120
Dale, Jomes
Oonlumo, Scott 66, 120
Davies, Do lores 29, 35, 45, 49, 120
Davis, Gary 7 1, 120
ouro 29, 120
Davis, L
Dowson, JHI 29, 119, 120
Depolo, Barry 120
Deutsch, Janet 29, 120
Dewald, Donald 53, 120
Didech, Deon 84, 120
Dishkin, Jod i 29, 11 9, 120
Dobroth, Dole 99, 11 9, 120
Dolins, Barry 46, 66, 73, 11 9, 120
Dreyfuss, Jud;th 13, 52, 120
Dub in, Lano 29. 45, 120
DuBoff, Shor; 29, 43, 45, 47, 49, 54, 120
Dufner, Bernard 120
Dworski, Sheila 120
Earlix, Helene 120
Edelson, Caryn 93, 120
Edelson, Jeon 43, 52, 87, 120
Edenson, Joel 66, 120
Edwards, Michael 79, 83, 120
Einstein, Stewart 35 . 120
Eisenberg, Arnee 66, 83, 120
Eisenberg, Lourie 42, 45, 61, 120
Elkin, Eileen 120
Ellenwood, Jeannine 120
Elrod, EIHot 56, 58, 12 1
Emin, Deborah
Endo, Gory 66, 80
Epstein, Andrew 42, 121
Fe intuch, Jone 31, 12 1
Farish, Noncy 121
Fa rkas, Doniel 30, 43, 57, 121
Foust, Patricio 121
Feldman n, Allene 121
Fe lsenthal, Steven 42, 45, 121
Fields, Roberto 121
Fierstein, Elissa 47 , 121
Fine , Steven 71, 85, 12 1
Fineberg, Ilene 121
Flnesllver, Michael 83, 12 1
Fischer, Ma rilee 12 1
Fisher, Cheri 12 1
Fisher, Deborah 121
F;she" Richard 66, 73, 83, 121
Fishman, Judith 45
FIH, George 12 1
Ford , Uone 29, 44, 55, 121
Foucault, Susan 12 1
Francke, Syson 31, 42, 44, 119, 121
Free mon, Marcia 3 1, 121
Freidman, Stuart
Friedman, Barry 57, 12 1
Friedman, Myra 31, 121
Friedma n, Ross 76, 83, 121
Fried man, Steven
Gabbey, Renate 121
Gollu220, Gory 69, 76, 83, 121
Ganz, David
Garber, Howa rd 12 1
Garris, Jod y 12 1
�Gartner, Wayne 66
Gebel, Bruce 121
Gelde,, M;choel 43, 51, 98, 99, 121
Geitner, Howord 76, 83-, 121
Gendell, Rob;n 121
Giacinta, Charles 121
Gibbons, William
Gillengerten, Helen 42, 121
Girsch, Elizabeth 121
Gitlis, Mork
Glenner, Ellen 29, 121
Glickston, Ellen 121
Goeltenbodt, Lynette 121
Goldbe,g, M;choel 66, 121
Goldbe,g, Rolph 66, 121
Golden, Judd 47, 85, 121
Goldfine, Marsha 121
Goldman, Julie 47, 121
Goldman, Robert 121
Gomberg, Roberto 121
Goode, Donald 121
Goodmon,Howord84, 119, 121
Gordon, Anthony 121
Go,don, G;Jbe,t 66, 73, 119, 121
Gould, Arthur 30, 121
Gould, F,eddc 30, 53, 121
Goulding, Irwin 64, 121
Groff, Leonerd
Grofmon, Jeff 121
Green, David 85
Green, Gory 83, 121
Green, Robert 80, 121
Greenberg, Barry 121
Greenberg, Shary 35, 121
Greenberg, Steve 79, 121
Greenfield, Edward 72, 121
Greenfield, Fred 66, 73, 121
Grobstein, Ellen
Gross, Jeffrey 66, 83, 121
Grossman, Alano 48, 121
Gruhn, William
Hober, Gilbert 121
Hobler, Sandro 121
Hammond, Robert 44, 121
Hancock, Richard 121
Hansen, Corl 121
Hanson, Jomes
Horris, David 121
Harrison, Edward 66, 73, 119, 121
Head, Christopher 66, 121
Hedstrom, Woyne 51, 76, 121
Henrotle, Morie 121
Herzberg, Joon 121
Horowitz, Mork 47, 119, 121
Hrynkow, Barbaro 121
Hulteen, Stanford 121
Hummer, Jomes 121
Hunter, Lindo 121
lsh;zuko, F'ed 47, 66, 121
lvoz, Lynda 87, 121
Jackson, Solly 30, 87.' 121
Jacobson, Blythe
Joffe, Susan 47, 121
Johnson, Debrah 121
Jo hnson, Leslie 121
Johnson, Scott47, 121
Joseph, Lindo 121
Jvorsky, Mory 121
Kaiserman, Joyce 121
Koles, Ronald 56, 66, 121
Kellison, Bonnie 121
Kamin, Shelley 121
Koniuk, Marlene 42, 45, 93, 12 1
Koplon, Debo,oh 47, 48, 54, 121
Kaplan, Michael 121
Kello,, Peggy 30, 122
Kenner, Jane 54, 12 2
Kesselman, Linda 43, 122
Kessler, Kerry 31, 73, 122
Kessling, Norman 122
Kittredge, Dennis 122
Klein, Andra 122
Klein, Gloria 122
Kochevar, Michael 122
Kohn, Helen 122
Korn, Charlene 42, 122
Korn, Mortin 30, 122
Kornblith, Sander 122
Kouyomjion, Lindo 122
Krosney, Barry 71, 122
Krous, Todd 122
Kruse, Candace 29, 42, 45, 122
Kuhn, Koria 29, 54, 122
180'
Kuhnle, W;ll;om 68, 80, 122
Kulman, Cary l 122
Kurland, Jeff,ey 83, 122
Landsberg, Alon 122
Landsman, Lynda 45, 122
long, Louis 30, 83, 122
Lorson, Coro 122
Lorson, Jeffrey
Lotz., Paulo 122
Louer, John 71, 122
l eaf, Fa;th 47, 122
lee, R;cho'd 47, 73, 122
Leichtenberg, Ed 122
Levin, Ronald 122
Levin, Steven 42, 122
Lev ine, Alon 122
Levine, Barry 79, 122
Levine, Bonnie 30, 52 , 122
Levine, Irwin 30, 122
Levine, Michael 67, 122
Levinson, Louis 66, 76, 83, 122
Ubk;n, Cory 53, 99, 122
Ufton, Lloyd 45, 73, 122
Linder, George
Linderman, Susan 29, 45, 49, 122
Lingel, Lillian 122
Lipson, Gory 122
Loeppert, Jomes 30, 53, 122
Lorber, Howard 73, 122
Lucio, Angelo 48, 122
Lutz, Michael 66, 122
Mackey, Phillip 122
Mc Mahon, Mori pot 122
Mc Tier, Fronk 122
Main, Carolyn 122
Majestic, Ronald 12 2
Mandelbaum, Adria 86, 122
Mandi, More 66, 83
Monn, Chery l 122
Monn, Lindo
Morch, Jerry
Marcus, Charles 122
Marcus, Hilary 55, 11 9, 122
Marcus, Koren 122
Marcus, Mortin 57, 119
Moro, Eugene 78, 122
Martino, Rick 29, 122
Megow, Susanne 122
Meier, Dione 55, 122
Melcher, David 79, 122
Messner, Susan 122
Metler, Sharon 122
Miles, Lourie 122
Miller, Anne 45, 122
Miller, Barry 98, 122
Miller, Lindo 122
Miller, Nadeen, 47, 122
Mille,, Sho,on 29, 122
Milstein, Alana 43, 12 2
Mittenthol, Adriane 45, 122
Mocking, Bruce 122
Mondrowsky, Lael 122
Moron, Jomes 70"
Moron, Susan 122
Morris, Alon
Mosoff, Ph;Jl;p 122
Murray, Sally 122
Myh,, G'ego'y 51, 76, 122
Neville, Susan 122
Newman, Brenda 122
Nicholas, Thomas 42, 122
Niles, Solly 46
Nissanson, Robert 66, 76, 83, 122
Nixon, Lindo 31, 35, 44, 122
Nonberg, Sheri 29, 45, 122
Nordberg, Corol 42, 45, 122
Norr'ls, Robert 122
Nusinow, Marilyn 122
Olkiewicz, Edward 85
Oshea, Mory 48, 122
Ostrowsky, Marcia
Poppas, Charlotte 48, 122
Pou l, Pamela 122
Pawlak, Sandro
Pedersen, Arnold 72, 122
Perelman, Michael 73, 122
Perlman, Susan 35, 56, 59, 84, 88, 98, 99, 122
Permer, Barbaro 122
Perz, Jomes 27, 122
Peterson, Evelyn 123
Phipps, Suzanne 31, 123
Pierremont, Geoffrey 123
Plocek, Richard
Plotkin, Murray 124
Popp, Ka thleen 29, 42, 45, 49, 123
Posner, Wendy 11?. 123
Powell, Morita 87, 93, 123
Powell, Robe,t 66, 73, 83, 123
Poznansky, Steven 66, 73, 123
Price, Janet 42, 43, 45, 59, 123
Prococcio, Judy 30, 123
Quinn, Mary 123
Rambe,t, F'ed 66, 80, 123, 124
Randazzo, Susan 123
Rosenick, Mork 64, 73, 123
Rasof, Susan 29, 105, 123
Rotner, Dheeno 30, 86, 123
Redmon, Rhonda 123
Ressmon, Louro 29, 45
R;cho,dson, Holly 31, 88, 123
Riffk;nd, M;chael 7 1. 83, 123
Rigby, Juliet 55, 123
Rittberg, Sorry 123
Roden, Richard
Rodkin, Loree 123
Roitman, Alene 123
Rose, Dione 123
Rosen, Carolyn 47, 123
Rosen, John 47
Rosen, Mpnica 29, 43, 45, 49, 123
Rosenberg, Ronald 123
Rosenquist, Richa rd 66, 80, 123
Rosenthal, Soul 123
Ross, Allon 45, 123
Rossman, Marla 87, 123
Roston, Pou l 123
Rubin, Roberta 45, 123
Rubinstein, Gayle 123
Rugg;,ella, Judy 46, 123
Rumock, Ross 53, 56, 82, 123
Russo, Joseph 79, 124
Rusi, F'onk 69, 123
Sobin, Poul 66, 73, 123
Sochnoff, Rita 123
Sochsel, Amy 54, 119, 123
Sochsel, Linda 123
Soltzbe,g, 8,uce 76, 83, 123
Sondrik, Janice 29, 123
Sartain, Rebecca 123
Sounders, Alon 123
Schamber, Gregory 76, 123
Schirmer, Wo lter 64, 75, 119, 123
Schlesinger, Thomas 73, 83
Schlosser, Denise
Schmidt, Dione 123
Schneider, Carol 45, 123
Schoenburg, Lorry 73, 123
Schoos, Robert 66, 71, 123
Schubert, Leroy 123
Schullman, Doniel 47
Schuman, Craig 42
Schwabe, Carolyn 123
Schwarz, Karl 66
Scott, Joann 48, 123
Seiden, Alon
Semraw, Kenneth 69, 123
Sende<, Miene 43, 52, 56, 123
Sernovitz, Dennis 123
Shaevitz, Earl 123
Shone, Deborah 43, 45, 123
Shapiro, Davida 29, 45, 123
Shapiro, Marilyn 123
Shotney, Koren 29, 86, 123
Shov in, Wylie 45, 123
She,, Jud ;th 47, 119, 123
Shulman, Terry 123
Siegel, Robert 12 3
s;egel, She,yl 123
Siliconi, Alon 123
S;Jk, Stephen 42, 66, 123
Silverman, Gayle 54, 123
Sims, Sondra 48, 12 3
Sjoholm , Lindo 29, 123
Sloane, Leah 40, 124
Smaller, Gail 54, 124
Sm;th, W;il;am 56, 71, 85, 124
Soloman, Jane 35, 124
Sonenblum, Richard 72, 124
Sorci, Richard 74, 75, 124
Storkopf, Lawrence 66, 124
Stearns, Rosalie 54, 55, 119, 124
Stegemon, Sharon 124
Ste in , Alex 47, 83, 124
Stein, Barbara 124
Stein, Ronald 124
Steinbrink, Dione 48, 124
Stellos. Deon 50, 68 , 124
Stemke, Jeffrey 30, 124
Sternberg, Pou l 66, 80
Stevens, Gail 86, 87, 124
Sticken , Russell 124
Sto le row, Sondra 29, 30, 124
Stone , Frederick 124
Stubenrauch, Dione 124
Suffko, Deon 66, 73
Svacino , Donna 124
Swanson , David 30, 73 , 124
Swartz, Jock
Switki n , Jill
Tolar, Jerome 66, 124
Tate lmon , linda 124
Teitel, Dione 124
Tester, Mary 29, 56, 124
Thomas, Thomas 66
Thompson, Mo relyn 124
Tokarz, Michelle 56
Towbin, Steve 83
Von Duesen, Deborah
Von Uffelen, Steve
Vender, Jeffrey 70, 119 , 124
Venn, Thomas 124
Varona, Ronald
Wagner, Jennifer 46, 56, 61, 124
Wold, Alexander 42, 124
Waldman, Gene 66, 73, 85
Woller, Stephen 30, 124
Wore, Dorry 124
Wolman, Adrienne 124
Wouth ier, Darlene 124
Woxburg, Susan 124
Waxler, Lynn 54, 119, 124
Weber, Denn is 79, 83
Wedderspoon, Nancy 29, 42, 44, 47, 124
Wedge, Michae l 79, 124
We il, Marcia 124
Weil, Michael 47, 75, 84, 124
Weiner, James 80, 124
Weinman, Lindo 35, 42, 124
Weinstein, Alon 124
Weiss, Stuart 46, 124
Welch , William
Wershkoff, Judith 124
Westphal, Jud;th 35, 42, 124
Wicker, Tom 124
W;lke, Alice 29, 56, 124
Wolz, John 46, 70, 124
Wood, Lindo 124
w " nn, Patricio 124
y
Yonov, Joan 124
Yonov, Joseph 30, 124
Yo now, More 30, 124
Young, Alon 66, 75, 85, 124
Zorky, Barbaro 45, 49, 124
Zeitlin, Elliot 124
Zenner, Alon 124
Zielen, John 124
Zimberoff, Richard 69, 124
Zo ll, Rhonda 42, 43, 124
Zucker, Marcia 124
JUNIORS
Abrams, Lindo 125
Ade lman , Beverly 29, 49', 125
Adelman, !eonnie
Alpert, Brion 72, 125
Anderson, Charles 125
And rews, Judith 42, 46, 125
Andrzejewski, David 64, 125
Anstodt, Neal 125
Appelman, Arlene 3 1, 125
Arenson, Esther 125
Armitage, Yvonne 125
Aronow, Cydney 125
Aronow, Michele 125
Ashe,, Theda 30, 45, 49, 125
Bobb, B'yon 125
Bobetch, Marlene 26, 54, 125
Bantz, Elizabeth 42, 125
Barnett, Jon 47, 125
Bo,tlett,.pov;d 47, 56, 82, 125
Bortz, Roger
Basile, Cynthia
Basile, Marilyn
Boy, Stefani 125
Becker, Harlan
Becker, Miche lle 125
Beh,ens, Che,yl 125
Belokon, Katherine 47, 51 , 92, 125
�Benson, Judith 125
Berger, Michelle 125
Berger, Paul 126
Berk, Faith 126
Bittman, Ellyce 31, 55
Bloul, Cynthia 51, 126
Bloch. Me"y 40, 47, 54, 58, 126
Block, Robert 126
Bloom, Joel 53, 126
Blumenfeld, Robert 126
Bobek, Gregory 126
Bodenstein, Randee 55, 126
Bofmon, Henry 47, 82, 126
Bollinger, Don·na 126
Bolotin, Beniqmin 72, 126
Bololin, Lindo 126
Bookman, Alon
Broimon, Bonnie 29, 30, 55, 126
Brovi, Barbaro 126
£rody, Ava 34, 126
Brown, Carol 126
Brown, Koren 126
Bruckman, Barry
Bryon, Michael
Bucaro, Patricio 45, 51, 126
Budnik, Koren 126
Butor, John 74, 126
Coplon, Sheldon 84
Carroll, Bruce 126
Chomlin, Sherry 126
Chonnon, David 57, 126
Chormon, Solly 102, 126
Chrastka, Kellh
Christensen, Steven 47, 51, 126
Clwolavsky , Joy 126
Cierny, Joseph 126
Citron, Sharon 28, 126
Cohen, Armond 72, 82, 126
Cohen, David 44, 126
Cohen, lelond 59, 60, 126
Colemon, George 64, 126
Colitz, Alan
Colker, Wesley 70, 126
ColUns. Rondoll 48, 64, 126
Condit, Steven 126
Conklin, Charles 126
Connell, Daryl 126
Costantino, Nicholas 126
Cox, Cynthia 126
Crogg, Suson 31, 126
Czer:,winski, Gail 31, 126
Dodigan, Steve 56, 126
Dole, Barbaro 30, 126
Devalle, Suzanne
Dav id, Ello
Davis, Lindo 87, 102, 126
Dell.egrozie, Mlc:hoel
Denn, Hollis 55, 59
De Santis, Kathy 126
Oic:tor, Cary 4 7, 72, 126
Diglorio, Jomes
Dlmschu ltz, Solly 42, 49, 51, 55, 61, 126
Divlio, Rosemu r y 126
Dobkin , Shelley 126
Oolitsky, Marlene 29, 40, 54, 126
Dorbond, Coro! 126
Doruff, Donold 37, 64, 85
Douglas, Spencer
Dreier, Donold 22, 30, 64, 72, 126
Dusz, Lindo J.I, 126
Edwards, Robert 126
Eisenberg, Sheri
Elias, Victor 126
Ellison, Barbara 5 1, 126
Enberg , Denis 126
Engstrom, Koren 31, 40, 44, 55, 126
Epstein, Sherwin
Ettinger, Terry 126
Evans, Monie 126
Ewert, Richard 126
Fassino, Jomes 126
Foy,JonHle51.86, 126
Feigen, Zaneta 45, 49, 54, 126
Feit, Jessica 126
Feltman, Jeffrey 47, 126
Fetzer, Marsha 126
Ferber, Bonnie 126
Filler, David 47, 75, 126
Fine, Maxine 49, 55, 126
Finger, Michael 82, 125
Finley, Sharon 46, 59, 126
Fisher, Richard 126
F.ishman, laurel
Fix, Kathleen 31, 44, 52, 126
Forman, Barbaro 55
Frontell, Noelle 126
Franz, Corl 30, 126
Freehill, Michael 51, 126
Freske, Lano 126
Fried, Howard 56, 126
Friedman, Lindo 35, 42, 45, 92, 126
Friedman, Mork 126
Friedman, Robert
Friend, Carolyn 55, 126
Fryde, Corol 126
Gano, Terry 80, 125, 126
Garbo, Lindo 3B, 42, 54, 126
Gehrke, Jerry 126
Gerowitz, Paulo 42, 126
Ge .. ten, Jeffrey 47, 78, 82, 126
Gibson, Colleen 126
Gilman, Steven 64
Ginsburgh, Steven 35, 72
Gillis, Karyn 46, 126
Gittelson, Lisa 45, 4B, 49, 126
Giuntoli, Philip 34, 39, 68, 80, 126
Goldberg, Barbaro 3 1, 44 , 45, 54, 126
Golde, Vernon
Goldman, Barbaro 4B, 49, 126
Goldstein. Howard 31, 44
Goodmon, Robert 44, 58, 106, 126
Gordon, Alon 85, 127
Gordon, Susan 31, 35, 38, 40, 44 , 55 , 127
Gore, Corol 125, 127
Gore, Gayle 127
Go u ld, Mork 127
Gould, Ruth 21, 44, 52, 58, 12 7
Gray, Patricio 49, 127
Green, Corol 47, 50, 56, 127
Green, Joqnne 127
Greenberg, Judith 127
Greenwald, Linda 45, 60, 127
Greenwald, Lindo 127
Grizzell, Nancy 127
Gross, Iris 39, 40, 45, 55, 60, 127
Grossman, Sharon 47, 48, 52, 127
Gryn, Floro 29, 35, 45, 49, 54, 127
Gurtz, Linda
Gzesh, Phillip 12 7
Haigh, Charles BO, 127
Halperin, Richard 74, 82, 127
Halpern, Ronald 47, 82, 125, 12 7
Hammerman, Jay 127
Handelman, Joellyn 23, 12 7
Haroldson, Ralph 127
Harr er, Richard 127
Horris, Zachary 127
Hartman, Glenn
Hougsness, Sally 127
Hazell, Marilynn 127
Heckman, Barry 47, 75, 84, 127
Heller, Jomes 37, 47, 70, 127
Helman, Joel 46, 58, 127
Herbon, Jill 127
Hermon, Anita 127
Herrmann, Jerilyn 42, 86, 127
Hexom , Stanley 30, 127
Hintz, Paulette 127
Hoffman, Carole 29, 48, 127
Holland, Bonnie 3 1, 44, 127
Hope, David
Hopper, Jeffrey 127
Harben, Rojenne 127
Horrigan, Toni 43, 127
Hrynkow, Lindo
Huscher, Frederick 127
Hutchings, Nancy 125, 127
Israel, Diane 46, 55, 127
Jocob, Jomes 84, 127
Jacobs, Jeffrey 127
Jacobs, Joel 70
Jacobson, Diana 47. 127
Joff6 , Hallie
Jo nis, Richard 127
Johnso n, Judy 42, 46, 4 7,.86, 127
Johns~n 1 Koren 31, 45, 55, 127
JosephsOn, Charles 53, 127
Kodetz, Sorolf!e 55, 127
Ko lfen, Marcia
Ko linsky, Marilyn 127
Kollhouge, Mory 51, 52, 127
Ko lman, Ronna 42, 51, 127
Kolmanson, Jonis 29, 49, 127
Kon lon, Laurel 127
Kanter, Deborah 29, 47, 127
Kaplan, Bruce 127
Korol, Arthur 127
Korol, Jeffrey 64, 127
Katz, Marshall 47, 12 7
Kotz, Mortin 56, 127
Kotz, Norman 44, 58, 82, 127
Kaufman, Jonis 48, 54, 127
Koy , Karyn 45, 55, 127
Koy, Poul 56
Kaye , Robe rt 58, 59, BO, 127
Keep, Lindo 42, 48, 49 , 51, 127
Kemp, Gloria 31, 87, 127
Kertz, Daro 12 7
Kipp, Goll 42, 127
Kirk, Sherree 128
Klayman, Leonard 128
Klein, Mitchell 55, 128
Klouthis, Mory 48, 49, 128
Koenig, Brenda 49, 51, 128
Kopokin, Bonito 45, 49, 50, 128
Kosmel, Perleene 128
Krosny, Steven 70, 128
Kraus, Gory
Kray, Sondra 128
Kreisman , Michael 56
Kreisman, Norman 35
Krysko, Toby 128
Kugler, Denise 12B
Kuhr, Peter 78, 79, 128
Kulwin, Jill 128
Kurtz, Ronna 42, 88, 128
Kushnir, Barry 75, 128
Kushnir, lorry 75, 128
lo Fonta ine, Bonnie 128
Lambert, Dione 55, 128
Lampert, Gory 128
Lande, Gregg 47, 70, 128
Landerman, Allen 57, 64, 82, 128
andi, Donna 5 1, 128
L
Lantz, Kenne th
Larsen, Poul 68, 128
Lorson, Kristine 54
Lorson, lorry 21, 35, 37, 51, 74, 82, 128
lozo,us, Poul 64, 70, 82 , 125 , 128
ebow, Madalyn 128
L
Lebrun, Jomes 128
lee , Melissa
ee, Ruthann 128
L
Lee, Susan 128
leife,, Jon 23, 48, 54, 128
Lemieux, Lourence 128
Leon, Joy 128
Leon , Steven 128
l e\Jsch, Donna 35, 38, 42, 56, 128
Leventhal, Judith 12B
Levin, Davida 50, 51, 128
Levin, Joel 56, 84, 128
Levin, Ned 128
Lev ine, Barry
Levine, Dorry I 49, 128
Levine, Haro ld 45, 57, 58, 128
Levine, Marcia 128
Lev ine, Roger 42, 54
Lovitt, Barry 82, 128
Levy, Barbaro 128
levy, Janet 45, 50
levy, Lindo 56, 128
lewis, Jeffrey 60, 128
Lind, Cory 31, 44 , 128
Lindemann, Judy
lipin, Niles 128
Lome, Ad rien 46, 48
London, Mlc:helle 128
l ook, John 46, 53, 128
Lubowich, Dona ld 44, 5B
Lundsberg, Richard 128
Lunetta, Robert
Lutren, Wendie 128
Mc Hugh, Candace 128
Mc Koy, Jomes 37, 4 7,64,65.74. 75,82, 125 , 128
Manning, Beryl 49, 128
More, Peggy 45, 55, I 2B
Marx, Susan
Mosorweh, Nodera 128
Moyer, Mork 53, 58, 128
Moyzel, Dove 20, 85, 129
Mehl, Steven 129
Meltzer, Judith 3 1, 44, 129
Mendoza, Steven 129
Merritt, Dion 58, 129
Metler, Mory 129
Meyer, Corol 46
Meyers, Mork 45, 53, 58, 129
Mignano, Richard 24, 46, 70, 129
Minneroth, Susan 129
Moe, William 129
Molinaro, Michael 47, 80, 129
Moore, Roger
Mueller, Ir ene .129
Multoc:k, Ronna 47, 55, 129
Murray, Michael
Musser, Suzanne 125, 129
Myers, Sondra 56, 129
Neimer, David
Nelson, Gail 129
Nelson, Patricio 31, 129
Nelson, Ronald 129
Nelson, Shirley
Nemecek, Mortin 129
Newton, Greg 129
Nineberg , Darlene 54, 129
Nonc:lerc, Lindo 56, 129
Oram, Poul 129
Ostrom, Gregory 47, 58, 129
Owen, Robert
Pardo, Lorry 78, 129
Paris, Miles 129
Poul, Jerome 129
Powlen, Steven 129
Peabody, Richard
Pearlman, Deborah 47, 129
Pec:hter, Sharon 129
Pepper, David 56, 129
Perlman, Frances 23, 54, 129
Peterson , C lifford 129
Peterson, lorry 70, 129
Pitrock, Howard
Po lster, Richard
Portman, Herchel 37, 129
Polish, He rbert 31
Powal, Thoma s 75, 82, 129
Powroznik, Nancy 129
Pozon, Roy 47, 64, 82, 129
Proft, John 56
Robin, Koren
Rodic:ek, Kathryn 51, 129
Rodzi n, Bruce 129
Rolsky, Stuart 125, 129
Ramis, Joanne 51, 129
Rapper, Ronald 50, 56, 78, 125, 129
Rasnick, Susan 60, 129
Reinke , Kristine 129
Reitman, Poul 64
Remenik, Phyllis 55, 129
Rhoney, Donald
Rice,Shoron47,90,91, 125, 129
Richard son, Paulo 129
Richey, Ronald 53, 129
Richmond, Marcia 129
Riotto, Mory
Rissman, More: 47, 84, 129
Robinson, Amy 105, 125, 129
Rohrer, Wo lter 21, 34, 129
Rolek, Fredrick 72, 129
Romme lmonn, Heiko 129
Rose, Cynthia
Rosen, Allon 129
Rosen, Jomes 60, 72. 129
Rosen, Marion 49, 129
Rosenfield, Fred 125, 129
Ross. David 31, 44, 129
Rotfeld, Helene 129
Rowe, Dione 129
Rukln, Mortin 40 , 53, 129
Sodkin, Howard 56, 72, 82, 129
Sole tro, Gayle 129
Solomon, Jone 35, 129
Scholler, Scott 64, 72, 129
Schatz , Lisa 3 1, 49, 55, 105, 125, 129
Schneider, Michael
Schonfeld, G ita 35, 61, 97, 129
Schroeder, Adele 51, 129
Schwartz, Ellen 55, 129
Schwartz, Joseph 129
Schwarz, Mork 129
Segal, Sorry 40, 46 , 55, 56, 57, 58, 61, 129
Shainer, Pamela 129
Shapiro, Sheila
Sherman, Harriet 31, 40, 44, 107
Sherman, Iris 129
Sherman, Koren 49, 129
Shiffmon , Sondra 51, 129
Shiozoki, Joyce 129
Shiozoki, June 129
Shor, Marilyn 129
Siegel, Robert 129
2
Siegmon, Joanne 4 7, 1 9
18 1
�Silver, Vicky 54
Silvermon, Chorle s 55, 129
Simon, Barbaro 125, 129
Singer, Sheilo
Skelnik, Jomes 46, 129
Skerven, Patricio 129
Skol, David 40, 129
Skolnik, Robert 129
Slutzky, Jay 30, 129
Smetana, Paul 37, 64, 65, 82, 83, 129
Smith, Evie 55, 129
Smith, Jeffrey
Smith, Richard 31, 53, 98, 129
Smithom, Stephon 47, 75, 130
Solomon, Howard 68, 130
Sorensen, Steven 130
Sostrin, Jock 64, 130
Spielman, Lee 46, 130
Spino, Terry 29, 31, 44, 130
Stein, More 130
Stein, Paulo 125, 130
Steinberg, Dole 130
Steinberg, Steven 30, 31, 46, 130
Steinholtz, Barbaro 130
Stluko, Thomas
Stockbridge, Tom
Stoken, Benjamin 72, 130
Stolerow, Steven 130
Stonemork, Sandro 130
Strege, Bonnie 130
Sulonko, Roberto 130
Sullivan, Lois 130
Swanson , Jeffrey 130
Sweet, Gai l
Sweetow, Robert 3B, 64, 80, 130
Swenson, Dione 55, 90, 91, 125
Togrin, Lawrence 53, 58, 130
Tolan, Claude 68, 130
Tanaka, Mosonobu
Tansey, Joseph
Tax, Audrie 54, 130
Tetzlaff, Glenn 82, 130
Thomas, Rlchard 22, 64, 72, 130
Thomson, Bruce 64, 82
Tobin, Mork 130
Tracy, Cynthia
Trouger, Joel 56, 75
!rebels, Linda 35, 46, 90, 91, 97, 130
Troesch, Craig 130
Turk, Gory
Vega, Anita 130
Vihon, Brion 130
Viklor, Ulrich 130
Voge lmonn, Susan 130
Waddell, Jomes 130
Waldfagel, Ruth 40, 54, 61, 130
Wallis, Christine 46, 130
Walsh, Stephen 47, 58
Walters, Ra lf 47, 130
Weber, Steven 54, 130
Weber, Warren
Weidinger, Fronk 130
Weiner, David 44, 46
Weisman, Judith 130
Weiss, Sanford 130
Wells, Dale 49, 87, 130
Wells, Dione 23, 130
Wenger, Betty 55, 130
Wible, Peter 130
Wolcott, Douglas 130
Wolozin, Ronald 130
Woad, John 46, 70, 82, 125, 130
Young, lonne 56, 64
Young, Michael 46, 84, 130
Zemonsky, Wynne 130
Zlelen, Susan
Zlmberoff, Robert 64, 80
Zimmerman, Bruce
Zindell, Steven 47, 78, 125
Zuffonte, Robert 53
SENIORS
Aboov, Giulio 132
Abt, Joan 132
Adelman, Myra 20, 132
Adelson, Marla 60, 132
Alpert, Marlene 132
Altenbern, Lindo 132
Anderson, Ray 64, 132
Applebaum , Leslie 132
Arndt, Bonnie 132
182
Avlono, Richard
Bolestri, Vincent 68, 132
Bolkonis, Lindo 132
Ballou, Patdclo 38, 55, 90, 91, 97, 100, 131, 132
Barnett, Bruce 132
Bornow, Burt 61 , I 06, 132
Boron, Lawrence 132
Bartholomew, Robert 38, 51, 132
Bartlett, Bonnie 38, 132
Bassuk, Lawrence 30, 38, 64, 132
Basting, Sharen 132
Baumann, Robert 64, 132
Bovello, Betty 56, 132
Beorok, Seymour 61, 133
Becker. Linda 55, 133
Behrens, Renea 133
Beilgord, Steven 14, 133
Bell, Moris 25, 133
Bell, Mark 42, 133
Benjamin, Anita 44, 50, 55, 133
Berg, William 133
Berkman, Haward 133
Barlowe, Judi 133
Berman, Joann 49, 54, 133
Berman , Steven 28, 133
Sermon, Steven M. 53
Bernstein, Ronald 50, 55, 133
Biss, Froncee 37, 133
Blackman, Wendy 14, 55, 133
Blanck, Geraldine 133
Blank, Donna 55, 133
Blumenthal, Roy 133
Blustein, Jacquelyn 14, 55, 61, 133
Botner, Johnny 133
Boyer, Helene 92, 133
Boyer, Sherry 54, 134
Brandel, Lynn 31, 3B, 134
Brandt, Ralph 134
Bregman, Joonne 37, 38, 44, 55, 134
Brenner, Lorry 45, 50, 134
Brady, Michelle B6, 134
Brown, Jill 14, 55:134
Cabot, Edward 131, 134
Cap, Karen 29, 42, 61, 134
Copitel, Susan 134
Carlson, Robert 134
Carlson, Susan 42, 45, 134
Corren, Howard 134
Castro, Marla 35, I 09, 134
Choitkin, Stuart 41, 134
Chechopou las, Michael 31 , I 05, I 07, 134
Chechopou los, Peter 42, 134
Cherner, Dale 45, 54, 134
Cherlack, Neil 36, 42, 50, 64, 65, 80, 131, 134
Clszewski, George 134
Cohen, Eiieen 31" 134
Cohen, Marcia 58, 135
Cohen, Sharon 45, 48, 56, 135
Cohn, Robert 35, 61, 135
Cahn, Ronald 18, 135
Cooper, Cheryl 135
Coulter, Marilyn 13.$
Coursey, Lorry 135
Cowen, Lois
Crafton, Roberta 26
Cross, Roger 30, 50, 135
Cutler, Steven 40 , 99, 135
Door, Ellen 54, 61, 135
Oonkowski, Gail 135
Dankowskl, Gary 36, 70, i08, 135
Dovidson, Leon 64, 135
Davis, Chery le 44, 135
Dovls, Mork 70, 135
DeCorl, Geraldine 31, 136
De Moo, Sandro 136
Deutchman, Steven 136
Diaz, Bertico 136
Dlesterheft, Shirlee 136
Dietze, Naomi 31, 52, 86, 136
Dobbin, Gregg 14, 35, 64, 82, 136
Doruff, Donna 136
Drawbaugh, William 30, 56, 136
Drell, Judy 54, 56, 136
Dubolf, Scoll 34, 3B, 56, 64 , 72, 136
Eorlix, Lawrence 42, 136
Eckmann, Jeanne 136
Eller, Harold 64
.,
Eilers, Joyce 3 1 48, 55, 131, 136
Eisenberg, Ellen 45, 136
Elkins, llnda 38, 42, 92, 131. 136
Ewing, David 50, 64, 65, 72, 136
Ewing, llnda 51, 136
Falnluch, Chery l 41 , 61, 88, I 06, 136
Fallico, Richard 136
Foust, Penelope
Feder, Koren 136
Feldman, Glenn 137
Feldman, Mork 137
Feldman Paula 26, 55, 137
Feng, Joseph 61, 106, 137
Ferris , Jomes 27, 38, I 00, 137
Field , Eva
Finesilver, Jeffrey 137
Fifi, Stephen 137
Fronklin, Jonis41,42,59 , 137
Frebies, Mary 137
Freedman, Suzanne 137
Freemon, Arlene 137
Friedman, Betty 137
Friedman, Farrel 137
Friedman , Terri 55, 137
Friedner, Bonnie 25, 55, 137
Frishman, Joel 42, 137
Gabbey, Karl 46, 85, 109, 137
Gail, Steven 137
Gale, Andrew 52, 137
Gonakos, Greg 82
Geitner, Barbaro 137
Gent, Jeffrey 38, 50, 68, 137
Gertenrich, Robert
Giocinlo, Sharon 61, 138
Gilbert, Steven 138
Gilhooley, Mark 64, 138
Gillie, Margaret 60, 138
Gillman, Robert 78, 138
Girsch, Robert 138
Gilner, Linda 56, 92, 131, I 3B
G lassner, lorel 45, 48, 51, 55 , 86, 138
Glanzer, Howard 138
Glinberg, Susan 138
Gold, Steven 138
Goldberg, Mork
Goldblatt, Cheryl I 3B
Goldstein, Robert 64, 138
Goodman, Michael 39, 97, 106, 109, 131, 138
Goodmon, Patricio 138
Graf, Dorothea 40, 42, 51, 54, 138
Greaves, Li la 39, 42, 61, 138
Greenberg, Alvin 70, 138
Greenberg, David IB, 20, 138
Guenther, Timothy 138
Gunther, Sharon 138
Hagen, Mary 131, 139
Hain, Thomas 50, 56, 68, 139
Holler, Thomas 139
Harrison, Barbara 39, 40, 60, 96, 97, 139
Hortleb, Peter 139
Harvey, Roger 30, 51 , 139
Howley, Howard
H
_ ayes, Koy 139
Hellbrown, R. 139
Heller, Barbaro 139
Herzeg, Allyson 38, 139
Hill, Susan 139
Hobbs, Michae l
Hodge s, William 139
Hoheisel, Randy 36, 41, 68, 139
Holley, Michael
Horowitz, Trudye 55, 139
Hulburt, John 55 , 61, 139
Hulteen, Linda 37, :;a, 100, IOI, 131. 139
Hunter, Dionne 48, 50, 55, 138
Isaacson, Kenneth 139
lvaz, Rick 139
Jacobson, Leslie 36, 38 , 39, 106, I 08, 140
Johanson, Alice 55, 140
Johnson, Judy 51, 140
Kadlson, Judy 35, 37, 88, 104, 140
Kahn, Hilary 41, 45, 61, 140
Kaiserman, Corol 14, 140
Kollman, Elayne 37, 140
Kaplan, Gary 103, 140
Kaplan, Lourie 45, 140
Kaplan, Rosalyn 42, 45, 49, 54, 140
Kappel, Jenny 48, 49, 140
Korhon, Bonny 51, 140
Karlin, Seymour 55, 140
Karman, Bonny
Karp, Michael 140
Korpmon, Ronald 30, 140
Kassin, Michael 31, 35, 40, 41, 44, 56, I 04, 141
Kotz, Lorry 141
Kaufmon, Ronald 68, 14 1
Kovilt, Richard 141
Keefer, Carol 35, 42. 50, 56 141
Keefer, Robert
Kelin, Robert
Kellar, Lynn 30, 141
Kemp,Corol3\, 141
Kenney, Kerry
Klein, Marc 141
Kllphardt, Judith 35, 38, I 0 I, 141
Konopka, Elizabeth 34, 38, 41, 55, 100, 105, 106,
141
Koppman, Joyce 141
Korman, Thomas 30, 141
Kossof, Linda 52, 141
Kottmeier, Anthony 36, 141
Kovacic, Dione
Kromer, Terry 51, 52, 141
Krous, Horene 55
Kreis, Da le 17, 40, 58, 61, 141
Krupp, Isabel 49, 50, 55, 141
Kuhn, Ann 87, 141
Kuhr, Kathe 86, 141
Lampert, Dennis 14 1
Lantz, June 38, 39, 56, 142
Lauer, Dennis 109, 142
lo Vay, Patricio 142
Leichtenberg, Robert 142
Leifer, Maureen 35, 42, 142
lencho, Keith 30, 40, 41, 44, 50, 60, 61, 142
Leon,Morc47, 142
l epoff, Sydelle 142
Lesser, Barbaro 142
Levin, Bill 54, 142
Levin, Steven 142
Levin, Stewart 142
Levin, Vicki 142
le'l ine, Barry 142
Levinson , Carol 55, 142
levy, Gale 48, 55, 142
levy, Myrna 142
Levy, Stephen 142
ewin, Burton 30, 142
L
Lewin, Roberto 55, 142
Lew.in, Sally
lewis, Alan 142
Libman, Paul 42 , 44, 60, 143
Lifton, Linda 143
Lipke, Marsha 143
Lippert, Jeffrey 143
Liss, Edward 30, 143
Liv e ris, Rondy 70, 143
toity, Donald 35, 36, 50, 70, 143
Lubeznlk, Paula 40, 143
Lubor, Pou lo
Moc.COrkle, Marilynn 88, 90, 91, 143
McConoughy, David 143
Mclin, Janice 38, 143
Mo ize ll, Adrienne 55, 143
Ma lis, Judy 54, 143
Monn, David 58, 143
Montell, Coral 143
Maro, Marsh a 35, 45, 51, 143
Marshall, Georgeann 143
Mason, Ronald 78, 143
Mossey, Joseph 143
Mozzeffl, John 144
Meinhardt, Jerom e 56, 72, 144
Me inke Jomes 80. 144
Melichar, Pamela 35, 46, 50, 144
Messerschmitt, G lenn 36, 70, 144
Messner, Steven 144
Meyer, Bruce 80, 144
Meyer, Robert 70, 144
Michael, Kathy 144
Miller, Douglas 30, 52, 144
Mille r, Jahn 36, 64, 144
Miller, Julye 144
Miller, Nodine 144
Mair, Lindo 144
Molinaro, Mild red 31, 38, 42, 54, 109, 131 , 144
Moron, Michael
Morgan, Jeon 25, 144
Mosoff, Mark 144
Mussor, Christine 36, 90, 91, 144
Myers, David 64
Nadler, Fern 40, 41, 45, 61, B6, 144
Nelson, Robert 145
Nemkov, Melvin 36, 70, 100, 105, 145
.Nessel, Edward 145
Nidetz, Philip 145
Niedrlch, Robert 145
Nonclerc, C laudette 145
Novick, Sondra 145
Nuss, Elmer 68, 7 4, 145
Nyland, llnda 145
Olefskv, Leslie 82, 145
I
�Olson, Sherry 14 5
Orlov, Poul 54, 59, 60, 145
Otto, Vicki 35, 39, 42, 46, 56, 145
Pordo, Sandro 87, 145
Poul, Morcio 34 , 38, 39, 40, 45, 56, 88, 104, 107
Peorlmon, Murroy 145
Penn, Judith 145
Perdue, Raborn
Pernltz, Lindo 145
Petsch, G regg 145
Phelan, Robert 64, 84, 145
Ploss, Lindo 145
Po rt, Benoy 26, 146
Posner, G lenn 146
Posner, Kenneth 146
Pote nzo, Joonne 146
Powell, Kenneth 146
Preis, Jomes 146
Primock, Horold 72, 146
Quinn, John 64, 146
Roche Ison, Julie 146
Romsoy, Cheryl 48, l 46
Randouo, Rober! 146
Redinger, Christion 146
Rehwoldt, Noncy 31, 44, 146
Reid, Notolie 55, 146
Reynolds, Joy 146
Rhodes , Nancy 40, 146
Rieser, Vicki 146
Riffkind, Jone t 146
Rivkin, Rlchord 53, 146
Ro bbin, Li ndo 146
Rob ins , Samue l 5 4, 146
Rose n, Ba rbaro 61, 146
Rosen, Undo 14 7
Rosenbaum, Peggy 40, 44, 99, 147
Rosenfeld, Vivion 46, 99, 147
Rossmon,Ador31,40,44,99, 102, 107, 147
Roston, Mitchell 147
Rothschild, Edword 54, 57, 72, 147
Rubenslein, Eileen 38, 40, 147
Rubin, Jomes 36, 38, 59, 68, 100, 101, 147
Rubin, Steven 31, 147
Rubinstein, Joel 147
Rukin, Steven 36, 44, 147
Russo, Anno 4 3, 147
Rullenberg, Robert 4 1, I 09, 147
Sachse I, Harriet 54, 147
Safron, Doniel 148
Solsto ne; Sonde 39, 40, 41, 69, 97, 104 , 148
So lzmo n, Sonnie 148
Samue ls, Barbaro 148
Somuelson, Nancy 148
Sonders, Linnea 3 1, 148
Sonfilllpo, Dione 54, l 48
Sonlner, Jeanne 14, 148
Sapoznik, Mou rice 36, 50, 6 4, 72, 97, 148
Savitz, Lenore 20, 31, 44, 148
Soxonberg, Fred 40, 53, 148
Scholer, Janel 148
Scholler, Sluort 56, 148
Scholz, Richord 50, 68, 148
Schild, Corolyn 51, 148
Sch lesinger, Jim 148
Sch locker, Cathy 14, 35, 148
Sch midt, Thamos 53, 148
Sch noble, Morey 55, I 08, 148
Scholz, Hanno 55, 148
Schrlor, Dione 53, 148
Sch ultz, Bonnie 148
Secore, W illlom 149
Sedgwick, Jomes 149
Sells, Renee 149
Sernovi l ~Suson 14, 3 1, 149
Shone, Alon 46, 58, 149
Shapiro, Allen 149
Shopiro, Lindo 49, 54, 61, 13), 149
Shapiro, Richard
Shorkey, Kathleen 149
Shefsky, Bonnie 31, 37, 149
Sherwood, Robert
Shimon, Merlo 38, 42, 131, 149
Ship, Robert
Shoener, Richard \49
Sidell, Nancy 18, 149
Silber, Michael 82, 149
Silton, Morllyn 31, 40, 88, 149
Simon, G ory 149
Skora, Lon nie 149
Smigiel, JoAis 42, 149
Sm igiel, Saundra 108, 149
Smith, Jerrold 149
Smith, Nodine 149
Smith, Shod 47, 55, 149
Solomon, Poul 150
Sorensen, Sherry
Sorosky, Bori 55, 150
Sperling, Andreo 150
Spies, Koren 150
Spies, Lindo 150
Stonn, Ken 150
Steffens, Pamela
Stegeman, Yvonne 48, 51, 150
Stein, Alon 70, 150
Stein, Kenneth 150
Stern , Stephen 150
Steue r, Gloria 37 , 109, 150
Stevens, Ga ry
Stieber, Lawrence 150
Stover, Janice 34 , 41, 44, 106, 150
Swartz, Rona ld 150
Szornych, Stanley 56, 150
Tokehoro, Croig I 0 I, 131, 156
Teichert, Alfred 80, 150
Teitelbaum, Phyllis 3 1, 35, 56, 150
lhomos, Roger 37, 50, 64, 74, 82, 97, 108, 131,
150
Thorsen, Jomes 150
Tinker,Corol 109, 131, 150
Trufont, Judith 151
Turski, Craig 31, 72, 73, 15 1
Von Deusen, Robert 42, 151
Von Deusen, Thomas
Viktor, Jurgen
Vollmer, Robert
Von Gi llern, Wi ll iam 30, B5, 15 1
Wodler, Morlene 42, 151
Wo llis, Richord 30, 60, I 06, 15 1
Warren, Stephen 64, 72, 151
Waxman, Janel 15 1
Weinstein, Barbaro 92, 151
Weinstein, Cheri 131, 151
Weinstein, Michael 64, 104, 151
Weiss, Lynn 31, 35, 40, 44, 106, 151
Wells, Gory 64, 151
White, Doniel 151
Whitmore, Doniel 151
Wish, Howard 47, 151
Wojokowski~ Lois 48, 55, 151
Wolf,8o"y57, 15 1
Wolff, My ra 151
Wo lff, Rlchord 15 1
Wolfinsohn, David
Ya nes, Samue l 39, 40, 60, 131, 151
Young , Suzann 152
Zo rov, Ira 36, 38, 50, 70, 108, 152
Zeller, David 30, 60, 152
Zivic, Louis 152
Zolkowski, Carol 55, 152
183
�puvg '
ater or in another drama
Portray Nat and
rness ! " Steve will play II
ibed by O'Neill as "tall
more than a little bald.'
his loving wife, played 1
g light brown hair sprin
ope with the problems
st theatrical production,
uos.xepuy
'+.X'eZO}{
J:9l.I1JO
. ..
I
The 'I
s.xepug
'no~OU&H
serwqo
T applications and
qu~
Nov. 21 .... MAINE SOUTH
... Away
Nov. 25 .... NILES EAST
. Home
Dec. 4 .•. . FOREST VIEW
Home
·Dec.
5 .... EVANSTON
.. Away
Dec. 11 .... WHEELING
Away
Dec. 12 .... MORTON EAST
.Away
Dec. 18 .• .. DEERFIELD
Away
Jon.
8 . . .. GlENBROOK S\).
Home
Jon. 9 .... NILES WEST . . . .
Away
Jon. 15 .... PROSPECT ........ Away
Jon. 22
. GLENBROOK,NO. . . Awoy
Jon. 2J .. . . MAINE WEST . . . Home
Jon. 29 ... . ~REST VIEW
.. Away
Jon. JO • .. . WHEELING ...... Home
Feb. S . , . . DEERFIELD
.Home
Feb. 12' .... GLENBROOK SO.
. Away
Feb. 13 . ... PROSPECT
....... Home
Feb. 19 .. . . GlENBROOK NO. . . Home
Feb. 20 . . .. RIDGEWOOD . . . . . Awoy
Feb. 26 .... MAINE WEST ...... Awoy
All Gomes Stoot ot
s ii at igh school seniors must develo\
so many forms asking the same questior,
· rno
H
s,Jo P.M.-Except
P.M.
sheep, they
· " ·
A shre
always be followed-"Fit the purpose and the occasion."
FOR EXAMPLE, try the standard question, "What are your future
oM•"·--• - 1 ---~ 00 If it appears on a Searle Scholarship form, answer,
rewel Scholarship f
put, "food ad- times.
nal counselor's qu
aire, put any
THE FORMATIVE YEAR .. . What remains of the for!lear physicist, S
of the Navy,
1
motive year? A dance bid, a program, a crumpled
newspaper? Physical fragments all, they con but re-
{
call a moment in our lives, on isolated spark of ex-
is "Know the an
the family income
d. When "What ar
~tter put down Dost
piece.
citement, of pride, of glory. But deep within us lie
the real memories, those we do not find on the bid,
THE SENIOR CABI
EXCLU
:ies
in the program, or in the newspaper. Indeed, as the
l
cover of the book closes, so ends the sago of the
a
my
on-
ed
formative year; only Saga and the memories remain .
Music by
The Ill W inds
times during Ille school yru by ·111e lludenii ol
Jp High School North. 9800 Lawi.r, Skokie, tlllnol1.
. Awnd•'- Lltboaraohlng Co.• Skokie, Illinois.
Basketball:
Jr. Varsity - Clarence Florene<
Varsity Head Coach - George Baptist
VARSITY BASKETBALL
No.
11+
30
32
Name
Dave Mayzel
Larry Larson
Richard Halperin
Position
Guard
Forward
Forward
tntions for the
Height
5' lO"
6'
6'
3"
Weip;ht
135
170
160
English D•1><1rtment ch•irm•n.
Class
--:rr:Jr.
Jr:
~
:aturday evening
•ctobe r thirty-first
len h undred sixty-le
l.irty until Eleven-tt
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga '65; Volume I
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1965
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Nadler, Fern (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1965
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1964-1965
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
188 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1965
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Co.; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Dr. Francis Saunders
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1964
1964-1965 school year
1965
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks