-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/542b49aed70b65b0f79281242839a979.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=gC1T4lavjhuM9hTX9mP7hUXMs92LF0YZJ%7EowNC8RYjDl-heql7zYm58U1eLZg2Bfshk%7EmetiLh-bQdves0jPPbPiBqW7%7E9NED4z%7Erp15ztysiH87WJWYuUBicVmtAv%7EIB3J%7EspoN6D5nK-5Irvb0guccLMZ5HJUcIwoLwomhC72QWZSZJPUHeiXyb7Wv0xvuhD7C-BI2uHvnYdD2pratfrVToeLjxesTBmo8PX35F7OSw%7E0Gp0WnPvy-%7E6XKRCeAflyVkhZQZV2mh0lJsXnpBOZ8wyQxhZywGahcPA7X9HokKIpuM8Sr2D58mgyG%7EERm7e0QWNfb4hcVVWbd--LIZg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d79c0f74c68aaeda17aa625e61865dfc
PDF Text
Text
�'
j For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
���concentration is the secret of strength, in all management of human affairs.
2
'\
~.
r.w. emerson
�we go where we are looking, and we grow
to be what we think about. i. fill more
3
7209 99 3
-
-
-
�that there should absolutely
the mind, let it stretch its con
bring itself to conceive of a
I
f
r
just outside my wisdom are words that could
answer everything. j. anglund
4
�be nothing at all is utterly impossible.
ceptions ever so far can never so much
state of perfect nothing. j.edwards
y
n
a
I
f
and still they gaz'd, and still the wonder grew, that one small
head could carry all he knew. o . goldsmith
5
SKOKIE PUBLIC LlliRARY
- ~
-~ •
�art is man's nature; nature is god's art.
p. j. bailey
light quirks of music, broken and uneven , make the
soul dance upon a jig of heaven. a. pope
6
�a smile is nothing more than a curve that
sets a lot of things straight. thegilcrafter
what sunshine is to flowers, smiles are to humanity. they
are but trifles, but scattered along life's pathway. the good
they do is inconceivable. j. addison
�leisure is the time of doing something useful.
8
proverb
�what is mind? no matter .
what is matter? never mind .
t . w. key
9
�academics .. . 12
.
occasions
134
G
�">
athletics ... 82
organizations ... 50
r
graduates ... 192
people ... 164
11
--
-----
-
- - - - - - - - -- - --
��I
..
..-4.•...
'
�thints n t e .•ucation~l seen
re truly changing - from
. nal t :
the ' o
level. we; as ~isli s<zho students in 1972, have lived throug moe
changes t nil es east i han ever before in the history of the schol:>I.
\
I
·•
e
1
last'1-ead the open cam~s ,.,rogra was initiated m.. .,..... ,..
the most lrl\iovative and thodern hig cho~ls in the
program, students can u!ilizej\:heir f e ti ~e as the s fit. the
study halls, library passes, af1d the e· ht to three d , i
eneral have t en
alleviate.d. the s
s proeta .hinged on on' . th ~. - could t tleistuet e responsib · y. man thought not. y~ , o ~ campus prq ved
1tse f a.n 1b verwhelming sue ss due
the efforts ol.\f he$ dent body.ds:>ur
l
ye ,s a~such an underta
g at t *secondary sc~ol
el was unheard-
It
_..llL--,,.,,,.--er.M'~t i~~ ·
.
II
-~
-----~
'-
en ch nged. in previous years, a n extra point
ig'racli;g system has ~ s
rn~.ors or advanced placement course.
~adcfud to a grade receiv
rict 4.
·s. the honors and advanc
~year, the school operate
co rse~ main , however witH
ad
,.
however, amidst all this aRparent turmoil, the basic g~t", our educational
system remains unchanged ;, to give its students the finest ducation a high
~chool can of!er. the. c~a'lif!S and improvements will conti e until that goal
1s at least partially sat1sf1eP.
\
I
�.? .
dr. wesl ey gibbs
superintendent of schools
dear seniors:
r
'
f
your high school experience was designed to stimulate development of a wide variety of talents and to make your
entry into the adult world an easier one. there have always been honest differences of opinion regarding what is the
best kind of high school experience; put another way, many disagree as to what are the precise goals of the school
and what is the best way in which these goals should be pursued. compounding these problems are others created
by the ever-increasing speed of change in our society.
during the past four years you have seen many changes in school, many of which resulted from your interest and
effort. students now are being drawn into helping with important school decisions on topics ranging from a student
grievance procedure to representation to the board of education. in many ways you have helped to keep our
schools updated for those who follow.
you are graduating at a time when when so me express concern for the very survival of mankind. we sincerely hope
that the substantial financial and personal investment of this community in your education will prove appropriate
and helpful to your future rieeds. you, as a graduate, are the only output of the school enterprise and the single individual to whom many, many people have committed themselves. your parents, the public at large, the board of
education, the pta, the professional and other special staff members - all in some way have co ntributed to this
important time in life. their reward is knowledge that you have a deeply-felt com mitment to make the world a littl e
better place to live.
sincerely,
wesley f. gibbs
superint endent
15
superintendent
�central administration
1. mr. john nix, buildings and grounds
2. dr. john bristol, assistant superintendent
3 mr. raymond tyler, personnel
4 mr. bill linning, data processing
5 mr. mick herzog, school community relations
6 dr. george gilluly, assistant supertendenr
7 miss jeanne madaus, food services
8 mr. robert gara, business office manager
9 pta (left to right) top row: mr. james swanson,
second vice-president; mrs. edith weisman, recording secretary; mr. andy maggio, president; mrs.
grace greene, treasurer. bottom row: mrs. avis nathan, corresponding secre tary; mrs. shirley redman,
first vice-president; mrs. shirley schultz, fourth vicepresident.
board of education
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
mrs. herman medak
mr. james moore
dr. irwin ginsburg, president
mr. angelos poulakidas
mr. lionel gilbert
mr. james gottreich
central administration/assistant superintendent/pta
�central administration/ assistant superintendent/board of education 17
�dr. arthur colver
principal
niles east students:
i hope each of you has achieved growth and
personal success this year. i do want to thank
you for your increased involvement, which by
the way has led to the continued improvement
of many aspects of niles east.
this school exists primarily for you. our staff and
administration have done their best to help you
help yourself. in this process there is a critical
point when you make the difference.
at east, you have had the opportunity to learn
how to assume greater responsibility than in
most high schools. i hope this experience, coupled with the efforts of our staff and your parents, pays off for you in the future.
may i wish each of you happiness!
sincerely,
arthur c. colver
principal
1. miss jo morris, dean
2. mr. ronald henrici, dean
18 dr. colver/deans
�c
7
1
l
1. mr. james swanson
building manager
2. dr. barbara ray
director-practical arts group
3. dr. james richte r
director-pupil services
4. mr. james heiniger
director-physical welfare
5. dr. donald jenkins
director-language arts group
6. dr. robe rt roth
director-social studies/fine
arts group
7. mr. charles vancleave
director-theoretical sciences
group
building manager/ directors 19
-
-- - - -
-------
~-~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~-
�1.
mrs. rollie korol
speech correction
2.
mrs. andrea brown
3.
4.
mr. andrew maggio
audio-visual education
mrs. jean perlman
5.
mr. phillip mankoff
6.
mr. fred kral
7.
mr. rudolph vogel
8.
mr. albert carpenter
individualized instructional center
emh class
psychologist
social worker
emhclass
individualized instructional center
9. miss marjorie stevens
impaired hearing
10.
mrs. regina cameron
social worker
11. mr. gary cook
individualized instructional center
12. miss rita stewart
emhclass
13. 'mrs. dorothy taylor
nurse
14. mrs. barbara scarbrough
nurse
20 special services
•
�•
special services/nurses 21
-
------
~-- -
----
�I
--· t____ _
-
·- -
- -----
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
mrs. dorothy brown
mrs. sue froese
mrs. ann lakemacher
mrs. gussie yuditsky
mrs. fern .rosenberg
mrs. eleanor mueller
.
·r~
;;.' !
. ~'
I
I
22 clerical staff
�clerical sta ff
1. mrs. harriet kneip
2. mrs. gloria schabilion
3. mrs. jane wright
4. mrs. betty cone
5. mrs. delores wyko
6. mrs. rhea robin
7. lay supervisors
6
clerical staff/lay supervisors 23
--
-
-
-
----------------
�24
librarians I reg istrar/gui·dance
�1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
mrs. kathleen palansky, librarian
mrs. lenore marti, librarian
miss irene garrigan , librarian
mrs. jane coll ins, registrar
mr. james dorsey, guidance
mr. ronald hunt
mr. kenneth anderson
mrs. susan bowersox
mrs. patricia sanborn
mrs. barbara handler
mr. leonard winans
guidance 25
�1. leaning back, mrs. marjorie passon questions a student's answer.
2. "let's tune in now, folks!", begins mr.
dennis duffy.
3. a story written by a student brings a smile
to miss imogene schneiter's face.
4. "what was that again?", asks mr. richard
ten dick.
5. mrs. mary scherb displays the joviality so
common here at east.
6. assuming a natural pose, mrs. jo ann e isenberg commences the ritual of attendance taking.
7. mrs. susan rhadd takes a personal interest
in a student's problem.
8. miss vemie/ lundquist realizes friday!
9. mrs. sharon callaghan mesmerizes both
students and faculty with her smile.
10. mr. arnold agnos dreams of a better life.
11. mrs. kaye powell's enthusiasm bubbles
over to her students.
12. mrs. roberta friedman reaches out to a
student.
26 english
�english 27
�1. miss corrie carlington pokes fun,
and a pencil at her class.
2. miss virginia stemp's lessons always
contain something of interest for
everyone.
3. mrs. bettie /add is amused by a student's response.
4. mrs . diane beardsley requests just
that little bit more from her
students.
5. mrs. janie isackson's listen er gets
the point of their discussion.
6. having forgotten her book, mrs.
joan field looks on with a student.
7. mrs. jeanne derichs throws a shifty
glance to the other side of the
room.
8. mr. j erry proffit assigns parts to the
students in his drama workshop.
9. mrs. vella bass protects herself behind a fortress of workbooks.
10. a literary work captures the attention of mr. richard livingston.
28 english
�english 2g
�...
~.
1. "don't tangle with me," challenges miss
judith rochotle.
2. "the word is pronounced 'koof-sah',"
explains mrs. hadessah noy.
3. miss kathrine beck encourages her students to work hard at their stud ies.
and they lived happily ever after,"
4. "
reads mrs. lois french.
5. mrs. herminia lopez explains the various
dipthongs in words.
6. (mrs. helene) simon says, but her words
are lost on harry borovik.
7. miss carolyn amelung is caught lesson
planning.
8. mr. john moshak checks a student's pronunciation of a russian dialogue.
9. mrs. dian e browning has a sm ile for everyone.
10. mr. genii/ darosa welcomes his favorite
class.
11. "you didn't learn regular verbs last year?"
asks miss jane burnham disbelievingly.
12. after checking her gradebook, miss doran
klein happily announces that no one is
failing.
30 foreign language
�,
•
~
11
foreign language
31
�J2 soc1a I studies
.
�1. "don't be funny with me," says dr. john belts.
2. mr. george mayfield helps a student understand a
difficult situation.
3. "that's an inte resting question," ponders miss mary
ann hyde.
4. social studies isn't mr. wi//iam osness' only interest.
5. "about that point you brought up yesterday
begins mr. raymond kittredge.
6. anxiously awaiting the end of class, mr. harry ewing
discusses the progress of his freshme n football team.
7. "today we'll discuss monopoli es," begins mrs. betty
quinn.
social studies 33
�34 social studies
�1. reacting to a student's opinion, mrs. merilyn schiffman can only stare
·
in disbelief.
2. mrs. sylvia mazouch gets actively involved in a controversial discussio n.
3. mr. richard miya converses during his free time.
4. mr. kart dejonge clowns for the cameraman.
5. mr. me/ pirok patiently re-explains to his class.
6. mr. everett co/ton employs visual as well as audio techniques to teach
his classes!
7. mr. hayward wood faces the prospect of being totally trampelled on.
8. mr. david so/ovy listens in as students carry on the discussion.
social studies 35
�36 science
�•
1. mr. george roth discovers a new microorganism.
2. mr. james dougherty loudly broadcasts his lesson so his message
reaches everyone.
3. mr. mark rostvold gives out pertinent data to his class.
4. mr. edward degenhardt posts another list of a+ test scores.
5. mr. william apostal is swarmed by a group of adoring students.
6. mr. james shugrue stimulates the minds of future scientists.
7. "no, they're supposed to balance," explains mr. william bloom.
science 37
- - ------------~
---
-
�38 science
�••
II ~
1. "just hold on, back there. i'll be getting to that
point in just a minute," says mr. jerome oswald.
2. mr. bernard we/ch demonstrates the pressurevolume relationship.
3. mr. david schusteff conveys his undying interest
in his subject.
4. taking a turn at being a student, mr. edwin ernst
asks permission to speak.
5. "but it's so simple," protests mr. john herbst.
6. "just a second while i check my formula," says
mr. john cooper.
7. mr. earl burgener refreshes his memory on the
subject of tomorrow's discussion.
8. mr. wayne lueck discovers a mistake (?) on the
board.
science 39
-
-
-
-----------
-
�·,
l
1. leaning against the window, mr. stanley weitzenfeld
looks over his class.
2. miss mildred hall patiently awaits an answer to the
problem at hand.
3. mr. george yursky points to a particular student to
go to the board.
4. mr. todd dvorak grins at a remark from the back of
the class.
5. miss norma carroll demonstrates the principle of
perpendiculars.
6. mr. leonard sachs looks out into space for the answer.
7. "don't get up yet. the clock is three minutes fast,"
says dr. anthone kort.
8. "it's right there on the board," explains mr. emi/
capitani, in an almost disgusted tone.
9. mr. william henry straightens the papers and prepares to deal doom.
10. looking over the chapter, mrs. mary dougherty decides there will be no homework tonight.
11. mr. jeome slattery oversees the test-taking process.
12. mr. bernard greene reconsiders his answer after listening to a student's convincing argument.
40 mathematics
�II
mathematics 41
�1. with a disturbed look on his face, mr. stuart
olney mentions the fact that he went over that
yesterday.
2. mr. ken kotu/a awaits the end of the last timed
typing exercise.
3. mr. william coulson directs the rearranging of
desks before a test.
4. miss joan coon pauses for a moment from her
classroom work.
5. mr. char/es plock ponders over a puzzling
problem.
6. after his classes are over, mr. romayne baker
turns his attention to his swimming team.
7. "that gadget over there does not set the margin," chuckles mr. gordon ma/one.
42 business
�OR,
•
Aflff.t,•
1
standing beside their respective cars are:
1. mr. dean slavens
2. mr. don huff
3. mr. gerald richardson
doing the paperwork is:
4. dr. william warner
drivers education
43
�1. miss joanne rijmes makes some changes in
a student's original plan.
2. mr. glen jurek oversees a worthwhile project.
3. mr. robert keen corrects papers while his
students are being tested.
4. mr. th omas ristow has trouble believing
the new schedu le.
5. mr. char/es madison will make a draftsman
out of him yet!
6. mr. don test leans back to make an important call.
7. mr. lee sellers trains the future auto mechan ics of america.
\
44 industrial arts
•
�I
I
11
•
I
I
• {\
ii.ii
3
"'
i~
1. mrs. el/en a/son helps a student create a niles
east original.
2. using several patterns as examples, mrs. paula
chamberlain demonstrates the next step in
sewing.
3. miss susan scudder espouses the theory of
"put on a happy face."
4. "i know i'm not dressed for cooking, but .
protests miss florence butler.
home economics 45
�1. miss judith brncic discusses sketching with her eager listeners.
2. mrs. hazel loew faces another monday.
3. mr. jack lerman peeks at a painting
by a prospective picasso.
4. "power to painting" cries mr. rich-
ard wetzel.
5. mr. dennis grabowski explains the
art of scu lpture.
46 music
�\
1. mr. stanley carey is amazed at the sound he
creates.
2. mr. robert anderson discusses the latest theories.
3. good news awaits mr. /eo provost.
4. baton in hand, mr. henry wintczak goes conductor-crazy.
�-----
1. miss
· ia matlak
ea:~'~n armstrong
2. mrs. p:nny levitus
3. miss
hovey
4. miss karen
hyman
rs deanna w
5. m . kathy lesley
6. mrs..
"dula
7 miss Jean WOJ
miss toni allison
a:
.
48 girls' physrca 1 e ducation
-
�1. mr. hollist er sandstead
2. mr. fred richardi
3. mr. ken neth polaski
4. mr. thom as so kalski
5. mr. gerald fer guson
6. mr. edward pugliese
7. mr. nicholas odlivak
boys' physical education 49
���-·
----
reflections' reflectors:
pictured above standing in the top row are reflections section editors. from left to right, they
are: ca ro le goldberg (people), rita brumlik (athletics), debbie alfredo (occasions), cherie soltan
(gradu ates), dahlia mishell (academics), michelle
small (gaa), robert feder (organizations).
52
yearbook staff and editors
clustered in th e foreground ar e staff members.
middle row: judy mu nn, fran keller, cheryl sebul,
jill goldberg, sandy heiman, pam margules,
robin abeles, barb morrison, andrea toback,
scott bieber, sharon gates, joe cone, jeff !anger, eric sasai. on the ground: richard fantus,
alyce miner, libby zazove, shelley englebert,
kathy zimbler, cheryl frank , david daitchman.
�captors of a year on paper
standing and jumping above are the yearbook's
editors-in-chief, janine cohen and ju lie simon.
yearbook staff and editors
53
�,l
n iIes' high Ii ght
nilehilite staff members are (seated): arona arbus
(editor-in-ch ief), linda sieber (editor-in-chief),
debbie alfredo. standing: j eff lee, janet coclan is,
harvey berns, michele ku lwin, norwin merens.
54
nilehilite staff
�a magazine of masterworks
staff members: linda rose (editor), cindy pain,
rhonda schneider, zachary hupert, barbara saper,
julia rath, jill goldst ein, ronda daniels, leonard
stein, maria levie, karen oppenheim, francine
keller, peggy meyers, adele meyers, Iran shapiro,
jeff silber, linda price, mary berman.
golden galleon staff 55
-
-
. ---
�masters of the written word
the lovely members of quill and scroll, the national journalism honor society, (left to right):
michelle kulwin, arona arbus (newspaper editor),
linda sieber (newspaper editor), janet coclanis,
julie simon (yearbook editor), carole goldberg
and janine cohen (yearbook editor).
56
quill and scroll
�the upper intelligentsia
national honor society members (front row, left
to right): sandy rosen, sue cypkin, rhonda
grade, cherie soltan, brenda jacobson, elysa
barack, dave apple, scott greene, dahlia mishell, linda italia. (second row): randy paradise,
gary hart, jeff ortmann, julie simon, janine coh-
en, penny schneider, lois winter, andy rosenson. (third row): rob feder, paul festenstein,
bob gillio, cheryl heidelberger, john fish.
(fourth row): bob addison, bob henry, ben
matsumoto. (way in the back): howard pearl.
national honor society
57
�a voice of the students:
legislators spoke out about all issues this year;
national and local, political and social. most important was the establishment of a student appeals board thanks to the efforts of these members (back row, left to right):
58 student legislature
ron miller, cathye rosengarden, jill go ldstein,
sheldon greenberg, merrick ross, howard pearl,
cheryl heidelberger, linda sieber, barry meister
(president), andy rosenson. (front): joel nathan,
debbie ginsberg, barb blond and evelyn
koenline.
�making itself heard
president barry meister conducts a meeting with
dignity and determination.
some members listen to the pros and cons of an
important proposal before the legislature.
student legis lature 59
�hardly a mickey mouse job
left to right, front row: rita brumlik, elysa oarack,
linda italia. middle row: steven levy, cherie sol-
60
homecoming committee
tan, debbie schoenbrod, karyn esken, back row:
hele ne cassman, paul festenstein, diane soderberg, sharon gates, cyd holland (director), scott
greene, janine co hen.
�cabinets reach new heights
officers and members of senior cabinec, left to
right from upstairs moving downstairs: d av id
apple, scott green e (treasurer), rob fed er, rita
brumlik (secretary), jeff hass, carole goldberg
(vice-president), mark pollack, dahlia mishell
(president), ju lie simon, cherie sol tan, sandy kalika, janine cohen, cyd holland, shari garber, debbie lascoe, linda sieber, elysa barack, paul festenstein, ken chemers.
senior cabinet
61
�cabinets: to promote the general welfare
62
junior cabinet
among the cabinets' many service and fund-raising projects were senior cabinet's pennant sale
and dance, junior cabinet's button sale and
prom, sophomore cabinet's valentine candygram service and poster sale, and freshman cabinet's charity drive and button sale, all of which
were well received.
junior cabinet officers are (left to right): maria
corush (vice-president), karla rosenzweig (secretary), cindy fine (president), and sheri simon
(treasurer).
�for ourselves and our classmates
top: freshman cabinet officers include (left to
right) : bonnie saltzman (president), mary unruh
(secretary), lori greenberg (treasurer), michele
soltan (secretary), and lori simon (vice-president)
bottom: sophomore cabinet officers are (left to
right): robert feder (president), debbie epstein
(vice-president), bob dooley (treasurer), and
gwen natenberg (secretary) .
sophomore and freshman cabinets 63
�the skill of logical reasoning
debate team members: mark bisk, dave daitchman, lind a e mm e rman, ke n facte r, robbie fein,
g le nn gross, richard kalin, ron ka mme r, brad
le rm an, da nny lerner, bob letchinger, steve levy,
eliot osherman, loren sh laes, jeff silber, david
steirman, david tresley, bob wolf.
64
debate team
�II
on with the show, this is it!"
thespians officers (lop): dona ld duck, judy fi e lds,
bob vanderkloot, andy rose nso n (president),
dave sma rt and dumbo.
l ecnis officers (bo ttom) : bob vande rkloot (president), irvin shapiro, and dave smart.
thespians/ tecnis
65
�~BIP -1
'O~OL ·
\
I
(.
the british are coming! the british are coming!
66 american fi eld service
afs arranges the international student exchange
program for niles east. th is yea r the exchange
student was pat stanley (third from left) fro m
england. officers are: (on top) bruce si lverman
(co-president), (left to right) judy matsuoka (copresident), mindy comi tor (secretary) and susan
cowen (treasu rer).
�making a small world smaller
upper left; french clu b (left to right, front row):
shelly rosenfe ld (president). lower left: ru ssian
clu b (back row) : dave apple (treasurer) , roberta
sweet (secretary) . (front r ow): jeff hass (sgt.-atarms), merri ck ross (vice-pres.), randy nem erov~ ki (p res ident). right : spanish club (top to bottom): debbi e ross (tr easurer), judy gelb (vicepres.), michele soltan (secretary), juli a rat h
(president).
forei gn language cl ubs 67
�'CJ
\
'
j
(
t
.
Iii\
'
.l\i
I
what do you want to be when you grow.up?
top; the "heads" of medica l careers club are (from left
to right): h al pineless (president), gary cain (treasu rer),
joel n ath an (vice-president), barbara blond (secretary).
68 vocational clubs
bottom : reflecting on the rise of the market
are investment club officers (left to r ight): terry stone (vice-president), don shapiro (treasu rer), harold cooper (president) an d jeff steinert (secretary).
"""'
�these people know
office occupations club members top; (from left
to right) first row: rita hasselson (secretary), Iran
friedman (president), donna kanlan (vice-president), cindi taylor (treasurer). second row; barb
camnitzer, debi hyman, loretta redman, debbie
romanelli, rita weiner, lorraine kay. third row:
helen lee, cindy ousset, suzie shaevitz.
officers of the niles east chapter of future teachers association are (from left to right): fran shapiro (treasurer), sue cypkin (president), kathy panos (vice-president).
vocational clubs 69
�developing talents and skills
left : standing around ni les and mulford are
members of the sewing clu b. they include (left to
ri ght) : darlene mccormack, susan kokotek, jane
richards, heidi scherflin g, marjorie and denise
fruehe.
70
special interests groups
middle: plann ing ahead and second- guessing
you r opponent's next moves are essent ials in
chess. do ing just that are chess club off icers
dan robin (vice-president) and paul katz
(presid ent).
�with a little help from your friends
right: t he distributive education club coordin ates
th e "work-study" program for students who wish
to work and get high school credit at the same
time. pictured are robbie polisky (president) and
lee nidetz (vice-president) .
not pictured are forensics officers nora winsberg,
andy rosenson, judy fi elds and j eff ortmann.
spec ial in terests groups
71
�what kind of people are these?
top: ushers club's officers, lynn dorman and
72 service groups
debbie hausman, open the doors to a quiet
audience. bottom: among those students
who relocated some 40,000 books are library
aids (left to right) : joseph maniscalco, susan
cohen, jerome kova l, sherri levin, jonathan
cohn and val krammer.
�.i
unselfish, for sure!
top: busily at work are student accounting office
aids (left to right): debbie seizer, debbie epstein,
frieda feiger and rene' wold. bottom: audio-visual
education assistants officers are (/eft to right): brad
mankoff (sec.-treas.), lee levin (president) and jeff
burman (vice-president).
service groups 73
�----~-- -
the halls are alive
(top and bottom left): shown in practice for
an all-school performance are concert cho ir
members. they include: jeff ortmann, bob
klein, howie pfeifer, mark isaacson, paul
goode, kevin zook, andy rosenson, jeff block,
david hannan, bruce koestner, tom johnson,
adam goldman, barry goldman, dan malfar,
scott statland, lee levin, stewart harris, steve
sussman, karl a rosenzweig, claire ashley, judy
74
co ncert choir/madriga l singe rs
munn, lilli an kahn, jill mawitz, andrea decker,
heidi scherfling, nora winsberg, karyn esken,
cheryl politzer, audrey mayrent, sue cypkin,
laura black, lauri e sucherman, linda italia,
dora lee shannaman, judy fields, lisa blacker,
judy hoffman, ellie fine, glenna hecht, hillary
kramer, penny mitnick, ruth zimmerman, and
pianist stephen kaye.
(bottom center) : gathered around the piano
are madrigal singers (clockwise from the foreground! : laura black, laurie zummer, judy
fields, scott statland, jeff ortm ann , bruce
koestner, claire ashley, mark isaacson, howie
pfeifer, bob sataloe, bob klein , stewart harris,
nora winsberg, che ryl frazes , karyn esken ,
and karla rosenzweig.
�with the sound of music
(top cenrer): d irecto r of concert cho ir and madri ga l singers is mr. robe rt anderson .
(above rap): mixed choruses are led by mr. st anley carey. members of th e fourth period group
include: donn a bloom, barb dowli n, donna eisen, ren ee g reiman , ma rsha lev in , li nda macgui re, laura page, kathy siavelis, karen spivak,
suzan ne stern , and marilyn wi ggins.
(above bottomi: fifth peri od m ixed chorus
members are: albert baque, maria coru sh, joe
gibrick, sheryl kan to r, miche lle kulwin, nancy
l e itman, sa ndy o r love, cyn thi a payne, amy
rosenberg, rhond a schneider , mare schwartz,
diane soderberg, pat stanl ey, m ichelle vale,
jan levin, and don mccuaig.
madri gal singe rs/ mixed c ho ruses
75
�-·-
-
-
.
''''
.
-
...,,
• I
-------
•
~;:
the most beautiful music
under the direction of music man leo provost
(top right), concert band is shown here in practice. members include: maria baygood, bill bro,
ga ry and sheree cain, alien diamond , richard
fischman, john fish, carrie goldman, caren
grantz, gary hart, leslie helberg, richard hotton,
76
concert band
larry iser, brenda jacobson, ricky jonas, chuck
kantro, marsha kramer, sharon lapofski, bill levitan, sharon matsumoto, laura miller, ron miller,
cary morgen, gale nudelman, howie pfeifer,
harvey pollack, julia rath, holly robin, kevin rosen, michael rosenbaum, richard salter, cary
schack, eddie schlager, earl schuett, julie simon,
dave smart, cheryl and jeff sonderman, carol and
joan undf4wood, jim vanderkloot, audrey wald,
janie weinstein, anne weisman, lois winter, mark
wittman , and kevin zook.
�I,
k
played to perfection
o rchestra personnel include : m a rsh a kramer,
cheryl so nd e rman, maria baygood , carri e goldman, debbie epstein, lois winter, gale nudelman,
gary mermel, jeff sonderman, audr ey wald,
c huck kantro, ronn a kalis h , ga ry ha rt, ri c hard
fischman, dave sma rt, Jarry iser, mark wittman,
mike rosenbaum, ricky jonas, harvey pollack,
ga ry ca in , albert russcol, marcy h e lfgott, dale
andrea, sally gol dst ei n, adele meyers, karen larsen, naomi ruben, susan goldstein, jimmy cohn,
and bruce koestner.
orchestra
77
�from notes they make sounds;
78
intermediate band
intermediate band is under the direction of mr.
henry wintczak. members (above) include: mary
anderson, wendy benas, janet breidenbach,
sheree cain, Jarry cohen, michael dinelli, lynn
dorman, debbie epstein, david garlick, andrea
jacobson, scott jacobson, debbie kaplan, joe
novak, jackie oppenheim, david pregozen, jeff
pucher, steve putziger, michael robbins, edy
ruber, dorothy rutkowski, bernie schack, ron
seplow, arnold shapiro, and sheri simon.
�from sounds they make music!
top right: boys' ensemble (left to right): warren
silver, bob boden hiemer, jim burgess, and mr.
stan ley carey, instructor.
top left: girls' glee is led by mr. robe rt anderson.
group I includes (row one, left to right): karyn
gold, robin sporer, debbie goch, terr i diamond,
pam lavish, judy baiter, rhonda saffer, michele
soltan, and nikki wirtshafter.
(row two): roberta dredze, barb saper, carolyn
kelson, bobbie dolnick, corrine kogan, debbie
ross, arlene seavelis, terri weiss, and karyn goldstick. (row three): beth feldstein, dawn clark, lesli e berk ley, lori sacks, leslie suslick, michele
franklin, gail jacobson, ellen pollack, and netty
alexander.
bottom left: girls' glee group II includes (row
one, left to right): catherine rian, stephanie mill-
man, judy gelb, cindy herbold, cheryl minikowsky, and susan degraf. (r ow two): judy sey ll er,
beth smart, dana bruger, linda pechter, alice
baer, susan sohri, and cheryl esken. (row three):
elyse agran, bonn ie sa ltzman, davi hirsch, den ise
feldman, and hol lie doniger.
girls' glee/boys' ensemble
79
�keeping in step and in tune
cele brating its fifth yea r, the niles east marching
band is shown above in p ract ice a nd du rin g
half-time at footba ll games. instructed by mr.
hen ry wintcza k and led by drum major jo hn
fis h, members include : maria baygood, miriam
80
marching band
benjamin, bill bro, ga ry cain, ali en diamond,
lynn d orman, richard fishman, carri e goldman,
gary ha rt, leslie helberg, mark hirschman, ric hard hotton, tarry iser, ed jacobs, b renda jacobso n , ricky jonas, charles ka ntro, fran ke ll e r,
sf
p
ra
e<
�they've got rhythm!
sharon lapofski, laura miller, ron mill er, paul
milstein, cary morgen, gale nudleman, howie
pf eifer, harvey po ll ack, steve putziger, julia
rath, holly robin, mike rosenbaum, kevin rosen,
edith rub er, cary sc;hack, eddie sch lager, earl
schuett, keith sher, ju lie simon, dave sma rt,
cheryl and j eff sonderman , caro l and joan un derwood, audry wald, jane wei nstein , anne
weisman, lois winter, mark wittman and kevin
zook .
marching band
81
��\
�gridiron magic
rick shane
bob gillio
murray rafalowitz
jim demeulenaere
mike vanslambrouck
eric dworianyn
rick angell
john hasmonek
84 football
�tom christopoulos
mark wilkans
mike bielinski
I
brad wagner
john nikitow
steve smith
~ fans' attention.
le heard in the
- these are footthe fans com-
�· --~--
coach baker and coach odlivak
bruce chancellor
harold frolkis
dave thomas
mike tincher
steve jones
jeff tabor
.dve gronski
-r i
footbal l
billwirth
bill osness
86
fred iglitz
mare glassman
jeff orlove
�head co ach, ed pugliese and coach osness
.
../~
football is now the most popular american sport. its
unique one-to-one confrontations and unparalleled
violence have helped it replace baseball as the national pastime.
what would an autumn weekend afternoon be without the marching bands, cheerleaders, and big
crowds? just getting out into the fresh air and sunshine produces the feeling of vitality and happiness.
not even rain or snow can dampen the spirits of a
diehard fan .
ultimately, the game itself draws the fans' attention.
a crisply executed block, a tackle heard in the
stands, a perfect pass, a long run - these are football 's irresistable qualities which keep the fans coming back .
football
87
�- -~~-------------
-
back row: b. ricetti, m. zinman, m. spinn er, t. paustek, r. pollack, I. cassman, s. niess, g.
meyers . third ro w: c. chirch irillo, r. short, p. he inz, r. dessent, p. mandel, f. muel ler, m.
kamajian, f. albrecht, I. kelly. second row: r. rubin, r. hagan, g. el kins, r. su lak, m. stookal,
b. gertz, b. brantman, j. cascino. front row: d. george, m. rzadzki, I. cohen, r. sommer-
man, I. upi n, m. greene.
striving
sophomores
strike
strong
a host of trojans stopped this oak park runner.
�sophs showed that they could hit as ha rd as anyone else.
coach ferguson explains what he wa nts done.
john c ascino makes a valiant effort to break up this pass.
football
89
�I>
back row: I. swider, d. pueschel, g. kabot, t. seals, c. alien, g. christopolous, m. clancic, m. carlson, m . tepp, t. rie hm, j. smith, m. lis, I. wisniewski, j. kleifield. third row: s.
eich, j. jaye, e. naumes, h. go rdon, g. swihart, h. schermerhorn, k. hornisch, s. frankel,
m. zakin, b. hall, r. miller, j. simms, g. vlahandreas, h. schaefer, g. salterelli, j. ambrose,
I. dickstein. second row: m. lustig, m. fishe r, t. wehrhe im, h. shucart, d . kubnick, b.
abrams, r. jago, d. barack, j. atsaves, I. george, j. purcell, a. retzler, d. perry, s. van
cleave, c. marshal I, s. kornick, j. wolff, k. kramer. front row: a. tscheyka, h. nussbaum,
b. kahn, p. kostyn iu k, e. rodin, m. freid, c. ch ristensen, f. rosenthal, d. nelson, g. cohen, s. hirsch.
coach capitan i
coach ewing
coach cook
freshme n
coach polaski
90 footba ll
�th is year's footba ll managers include: back row: t. wengerski, r. weiss, I. levin, s. ho rwich . front row: r. berkowitz, r.
kessler, b. diamond.
�bright promise
in recent years the harriers have
been a team building for the
future. coming back from a winless season the harriers won two
of their first three meets, and
placed well in the third. with all
but one varsity man returning
next year, niles east track should
have a very successful year
ahead of them.
back row: t. lee, r. berlow, o. hernandez, m. matlock, r. harris, r. kaba, coach ristow. front row: m. fisher, b. schuett, c. defranceschi, m. romanelli, r.
gertz, g. mermel, b. hartman, g. michaels.
�11. ._
•
varsity, from left: s. sussman, m. winter, s. sm ith, b. henry, c. lutz, r. render, t. kropf, coach slavens .
-~
-
- - -
- - --
---------
�jeff netznik
louis angelopoulos
don diamond
varsity
mike lindahl
94
basketball
steve glink
�tim mccormick
ben matsumoto
cecil harrold
cagers
jeff johnson
glenn ,anderson
basketball
95
�basketbal I's future
this was a rebuilding year for the varsity basketball team.
they did a good job of rebuilding though, winning more
games than they have in the past two years, and the future
looks bright. the team gave some of the other suburban
league teams a scare in some real " cliff hangers."
one bright spot on the team was one of the best guards
in the suburban area, louis angelopoulos. he was a tremendous playmaker and shooter and he held the spot of
the team 's leading scorer. another hot shooter was senior
ben matsumoto who has been on the team for four years.
the big man at center for the trojans was another senior,
jeff netznik. the fourth senior on the team was t im mccormick. he was a good sixth man who really sparked the
team.
the cast of juniors supporting these four were steve glink,
mike lindahl, jeff johnson, glenn anderson, and cecil harrold. along with these boys sophomore don diamond
contributed greatly to the varsity team of 1971-72.
I
t I\
the soph omor e basketba ll p layers are: back row: coach oswald, j. cohn, k. kei-
sel, c. levins, p. mand e l, g. fyd rych, r. pollack, I. weinstein, t . pausteck, s. gold,
m. z inman, r. kle insch midt, b. le rm an, j . cascino, coach capitani, manager, r.
c haiki n. fro nt ro w : manager, n. motin, h . weiss, r. sklamberg, I. kelly, d . ga rl ick,
h. ste kl off, j. kray, r. rubin, ma nage r, b. wood.
96
b as ke tball
�this year's freshman team includes: back row: coach greene, g. kabot, j. kleifie ld, m. klancic, j. grabow, j . harles, b. kravitz, k. michals, b. warsaski, m. !is, a. samelson, coach dvorak. middle row:
manage r, s. rudy, manager t. seals, j . simms, j. hanson, k. sher, h. bal ikov, a. freedman, s. slutsky, m.
buxvalenti, m. hansen, manager, r. weiss. front row: m. shamberg, h. mussbaum, p. spivack,
c.
baum, m. scherfling, g. angelopou los, s. korey. not pictured, c. carlson.
I,
97
--
------
�98
basketball
�basketball
99
�the most important aspect of the individual sport
of swimming is the practice, which makes perfect
- or at least in the case of our team, improvement. the swimmers had a disappointing season
this year, winning only one meet against maine
north. one bright star on the team, however, was
its captain, john peterson. john, the top man on
each level for four years, holds the varsity and
sophomor~ school records in the 200 and 400 yard
free-style events. this year he was fifth in the district in the 400 and fourth in the 200 yard events.
another senior, shelly greenberg, did well as a
diver.
the coach looks forward to next year with the return of such promising juniors as neal gold swirpming breast stroke, terry katz in free-style, and
earl schuett in backstroke. some returning stars of
the sophomore team are andy ruttenberg and
diver jeff milstein . among the promising freshmen
are qanny baigelman, rich berkowitz, and ed
naumes.
the fresh man swim tea m includes: (back row): s. patner, m. schecht man, r. be rkow itz, s. pilche n, s.
hi rsch, coach ernst. (front row): c. grossman, a. glass, a. to pp, j. schmidt, b. tandet, d. baigelman, e.
naumes.
100 swimmin g
�the sophomor e swimmers are: (back row): c. sadovsky, a. ruttenberg, t. demeulenaere. (front row): k. baker, J. milstein, i. alexander, coach jurek.
swimming
101
�this year's varsity swimmers are: (back row): r. williams, h. alpert,
s. nelson, s. green berg. (front row): c. schuett, h. borovik, n. gold,
t. katz, j. peterson, b. witt, coach baker.
john peterson on his way to victory
102
swimming
�this year's varsity wrestlers are: (back row): f. erb, h. frolkis. (middle row): r. angell, s. soler, s. horwich, b. gillio, d. alexander, m. ament, k. berkley, j. tabor, coach komensky. (front row): s. witt, a.
shapiro, s. hoffman, j. sonderman, j. patt, g. castino, p. festenstein, k. weissman, s. rock, coach ewing, coach richardi.
· {
:
t
~\...
grapplers
cornea
long
way
wr estlin g
103
�(
perhaps the most revoluti onized sport at niles east this year was
westling . the varsity team won its first suburba n league meet in
five years, defeatin g new trier east, and finished the season with a
3-8 record. the seniors who stuck with the team all four years and
learned this year that they had a chance to win were, dave alexander, kent berkley, gary castino, mickey dark, fred erb, paul festenstein , jeff patt, steve rock, and steve witt. castino took second
place in the district meet and won the champio nship in his weight
class in the glenbro ok south tournam ent. junior rick angell, took
first place in districts and won the trojan invitatio nal. phil cech, a
sophom ore, took seconds in both the district meet and the trojan
invitatio nal.
soph s take
cham pion ship !
on the sophom ore level, the trojan wrestler s won the suburba n
league champio nship for the first time since 1959. coach jim petruzzi led the team to an undefea ted season, winning eleven
meets. the starting line up had a tough man in every weight class,
includin g two boys with twenty wins for the season: larry yale and
larry cohen.
the freshma n team took third place in the confere nce with an 8-3
record. some notable member s on the team were jeff rock, mike
stone, paul kostyniu k, harold gordon, george christop oulos, and
bill hall. with so much talent, coach richardi looks forward to an
even greater season next year.
104
wrestling
,
the sophomo re wrestlers are: (back row): coach petruzzi, b. robin, d . rock, f. mueller, m. kamajian
kaf. albrecht, b. gusterine, s. fin e. (middle row) : I. upin, t. lee, s. horn, I. cohen, d. michae ls, m.
plan. (front row): s. saffro, j. brennan, p. cech, m. stein.
�the freshman wrestling team includes: (back row): coach schusteff, d. mamot, h. gordon, g. christopoulos, r. lewen, s. hite, e. jacobs, r. monti, b. hall. (middle row): J. knish, s. kornick, d. anderson,
d. barack, c. gershbein, j. rottner, s. shucart. (front row): j. saltzman, j. rock, j. randazzo, i. fishman,
p. kostyniuk, m. stone.
�(
perhaps the most revolutionized sport at niles east this year was
westling. the varsity team won its first suburban league meet in
five years, defeating new trier east, and finished the season with a
3-8 record. the seniors who stuck with the team all four years and
learned this year that they had a chance to win were, clave alexander, kent berkley, gary castino, mickey dark, fred erb, paul festenstein, jeff patt, steve rock, and steve witt. castino took second
place in the district meet and won the championship in his weight
class in the glenbrook south tournament. junior rick angell, took
first place in districts and won the trojan invitational. phil cech, a
sophomore, took seconds in both the district meet and the trojan
invitational.
sophs take
championship!
on the sophomore level, the trojan wrestlers won the suburban
league championship for the first time since 1959. coach jim petruzzi led the team to an undefeated season, winning eleven
meets. the starting line up had a tough man in every weight class,
including two boys with twenty wins for the season: larry yale and
larry cohen.
the freshman team took third place in the conference with an 8-3
record. some notable members on the team were jeff rock, mike
stone, paul kostyniuk, harold gordon, george christopoulos, and
bill hall. with so much talent, coach richardi looks forward to an
even greater season next year.
104
wrestling
the sophomore wrestlers are: (back row): coach petruzzi, b. robin, d. rock, f. mueller, m. kamajian,
f. albrecht, b. gusterine, s. fine. (middle row): I. upin, t. lee, s. horn, I. cohen, d. michaels, m. kaplan . (front row): s. saffro, j. brennan, p. cech, m. stein.
�(
the freshman wrestling team includes: (back row): coach schusteff, d . mamot, h. gordon, g. christopoulos, r. lewen, s. hite, e . jacobs, r. monti, b. hall. (middle row): J. knish , s. kornick, d. ande rson,
d. barack, c. gershbein, j. rottner, s. shucart. (front row): j. saltzman, j. rock, j. ra ndazzo, i. fish man,
p. kostyniuk, m. stone.
�t.
106
gymnastics
I
�t
. I
dave apple
state champion
free exercise
gymnastics 107
�varsity gymnasts. back row: d. cypin, k. kreitman, r. powers, b. frank, a. ross, c. porter, s. levit, d. apple, r. robbins. front
row: j. jenkins, r. novak, r. rolnick, b. rudnick, e. nagel, k. golden, h. deutsch. seated: m. bielinski.
..
I • •
I• •
dave
apple
captures
three
crowns
the niles east gymnasts had a fine 1971-72 season. including double duals, all three levels of competition compiled a 49-6 win-loss
record.
the varsity team averaged 118 points per meet, ranking them as
one of the top 15 teams in the state for dual meet competition.
dave apple, this year's team captain, had an outstanding season,
averaging in the high eights throughout the season and capturing
the suburban league free exercise title. the free exercise team
averaged 21 points per meet, making it and still rings the best
events of the season. parallel bars averaged 20 points per meet,
placing it a close third.
the loss of seniors joel rolnick, joe jenkins, dave apple, rick novak,
burce frank, chuck rudnick, clay porter, and mike bielinski will
surely hurt next year's team. but, it will be supplemented by a
suburban league championship sophomore team which averaged
a higher score per meet than any other in niles east history, as
well as a first place freshman team, which should help to make
next year's team as formidable as this year's.
108
gymnastics
..
.
..
�sophomores. back row: I. lichtenstein, b. bro, s. kozub, j. blais, d. amado, I. levin. front
row: g. siege!, n. sher, b. scher, s. harrison, n. lawrence, b. liametz.
........................... ......... - _,
.......•....•...•...••.......••.....•..
,. ...
....-
.......
a a a a a a a a a
a a a a a. a a a
a••••• a •
freshmen. back row: d. gors, p. milstein, h. chabner, s. rosenthal, j. titlebaum, s. pollic, r. grossblatt, g. grossman, t.
wehrheim, c. marshal!, r. levitt, s. irsay, b. abrams. middle row: p. adelman, e. fried, e. guerrero, b grodsky, b. borkan,
g. cohen, s. kaplan. front row: m. stein, s. weichselbaum, m. burke, p. rothblum.
I
I
I
gymnastics
109
�foiled again
varsity fencers from left to r igh t : r. rovner, b. grimson, m. winter, I. fleisher, coach keen, p. spitz, b. osness, s. glassner, p.
schultz.
the ability to tence successfu Ily does not depend on
strength, but rather upon
skill, agility, balance, and
mobility of body, as well as
mental alertness and concentration. finesse in fencing is a
greater asset than force .
however, at times during this
year, the varsity fencers had a
little trouble finding the right
combination of these ingredients. there were, of course,
some good performances by
the squad, and coach keen
has something to look forward to. five of his varsity
fencers will be back next year
as well as a good group of
sophomores. the future looks
bright.
110
fencing
back row: j. nelson, r. stump, I. brittan, k. leipold, d. ables, b. d iamond. front row:
j. wailers, s. fine, r. sigman, e. rod in, s. dobryman.
�\
\
fencing
�m. duxler
d. dasse
�m
b. meister
.
spring
starters
b.frank
d. cypin
baseball
113
��g. abt
b. stone
into
the
•
swing
of
things
a. rutten berg
b.chancellor
coach oswald
golf
115
��•
spring
stirs
tennis
activity
the members of this year's varsity tennis t eam ar e: (back row): coach ernst, c. sadovsky, d . daitchman, d. kaplan , r. salter, d. plotkin , coach doughe rty. (front row): s. skaletsky, s. mayer, m. cooper,
p. steams.
tennis
117
�the power men
the weight lifting team was a new addition to the world of sports at niles east
this year. the team participated in various meets among which was the duncan ymca class two power meet in
which niles east finished fourth in a
field of twenty teams. they beat such
schools as northern illinois university,
southern illinois university, and western illinois university. they also participated in the illinois state meet in which
they fini shed third. in this meet dave
cypin took first place, eric nagel took
second, paul karabush third, and jerry
look, al kulwin, and coach capitani
each took fourth in their respective
weight classes.
11 8
w eight liftin g
the mem bers of the weight lihin g team ar e: (back row) coach Capitani, j. hartste in, p. karabush, r. some rma n, t. c hristopoulos, m. wilkans. (front row): d .
cypin, a. kulwin, d. ruesch, e. nagel, r. huss.
���the varsity track team includes: (back row): coach ristow, d. gronski, g. brown, c. lutz, m. sternfeld,
j. nikitow, b. tepp, t. christopoulos, coach slavens. middle row; manager, s. statland, r. frank, j .
hartstein, n. eisbart, g. harling, m. wilkans, s. smith, b. henry. front row; b. mandel, p. karabush, s.
sussman, r. shane, t. kropf.
trackmen
make
great
strides
-
~-
the soph omore track t eam includes: (back row): coach ristow, m. golub, r. short, g. meyers, e. triwush, r. berlow, b. riccetti, I. king, o. he rnandez, coach slavens. middle ro w; r. harris, r. be llucci, r.
somerman, r. kaba, s. fine, g. elkins, r. hage n, m. stookal. front row; j . treister, m. wolfinson, g. d avidson, m. matlock, a. johnson, c. stric ker.
indoor track
121
�the freshman track team includes: (back row): coach ristow, g. swihart, j. kalisky, b. schuett, m.
tepp, I. stein, b. rubin, c. wagner, coach slavens. (middle row): r. miller, s. nitz, r. gertz, a. retzle r, g.
salta relli, h. girovich, d. riskin. (front row): r. racusen, b. hartman, m. romanelli, I. gordon, k.
ullberg.
with over sixty boys out on all
three levels, the indoor track
teams had a considerably improved season this year. this can
be attributed to the fact that there
were seven returning lettermen on
the varsity level. they were jeff
hass, bob tepp, bob henry, tom
christopoulos, paul karabush, dave
gronski, and mike sternfeld. tepp
was the suburban league champion in the low hurdles his junior
year, bob henry holds the school
record in the high jump, and dave
gronski was last year's sophomore
suburban league champion in the
high hurdles. combined with each
of these, steve sussman holds the
school record in the two mile
event. with statistics such as these,
it is no wonder that the track teams
had a great year.
122
indoor track
�the members of this year's n-club are; back row; r. fede r, m. wi lkans, j. nikitow, j. levin, t. c hristopoulos, b. tepp, b. gillio, j. o rlove, s. smith. middle row; m. glassman, m. pol lack, p. festenstein, r.
shane, j. hass, d. gronski, j. hasmonek, s. rock. front row; b. ston e, s. mayer, k. chemers, m. cooper,
j. look, p. ka rabush, d. cypin .
the
spirit
behind
the
players
th e officers of the booster club are; back row; je rry yale, anita kell y (co rre sponding secretary), doris short, ed sho rt. sea t ed are, e lea nor yale (recording
secretary) and bob nagel (president).
n-club/booster club
123
�co-ordinated, complex, complete
g.a.a. board, l eft to right, bottom
row: j. coninx, s. friedman, d .
mccloud. second row: k. jackson, n.
thiry, I. kovaciny, p. friedman. third
row: c. weisser, c. haynes, k. malcher, j. scott, a. rodiek, miss wojdula
(sponsor). to the right are the officers. l eft to right: lynn kovaciny
(vice-pres.), nancy thiry (treas.),
kathy malcher, (pres.) and ann rodiek (sec.).
124 g.a.a. board
�I
I
I
I
\
I
!
l
athletics are not only a part of boys' life, girls' athletics include
g.a.a., leaders' gym, intramural activities, cheerleading, and pompom .
the all-school volleyball tournament and much of the girls' athletic curriculum is coordinated by the g.a.a. and its board.
senior leaders are an aspect of girls' athletics operating in the p.e.
department. after two years training in special classes the senior
girls assist the gym teachers.
niles east is represented by interscholastic volleyball, tennis, badminton, and gymnastic teams, while girls can also participate in
these activities on an intramural basis .
organizations such as orchesis, ripplettes, and gymnastics provide
non-competitive recreation working toward performances during the year.
spirit is personified in the form of cheerleaders and porn-porn
girls, contributing to the boys' athletics.
girls at east certainly take no second to boys when it comes to
athletics .
sen io r leaders, back row, left to right:
c. he idelbe rger, c. chlapaty, k. malche r,
j . scott, j. cohen, a. rod ie k. second row :
j . richards, d . mccloud, k. kostyn iuk, j.
matsuoka, d. ginsbe rg. fr o nt row: j .
grousnic k, k. wachovsky, j . coninx, j.
silve r. no t pictu red above are: r. d avis j.
simo n, y. le blanc, d. rub in, n. w insberg, k. kuppig.
senio r leaders
125
�grace and coordination
together
back row left to right: n. odlivak, p. margules, e. koehnline, I. sieber, m. weinstein, j. dai, d. latala, n. brown, d. spitz, I.
lillien, d. ginsberg, r. landsman, I. black, s. levett, j. kellner, I. page, m. vale, I. saber, i. korey, e. barack, I. kap lan, d.
de itch, e. baigelman, c. holland, d. schoenbrod, I. kaye, a. ginsburg, j. moskowitz, c. kamen, f. estrin, n. kubnick. not
shown: j. theodore.
126 orchesis
orchesis officers show grace. left to right: elysa barack, debbie deitch, amy gins burg, and emy
baigelman.
�dale andrea (/eft) and paula goldberg (right) balance on the beam with ease and accuracy.
front row left to right: n. brown, b. nierman, p. gockenbach, s. wolff, p. goldberg, second row: p. krause,
j.scott, miss hovey (sponsor), d. soderberg, d. andrea. third row: b. lefkovitz, I. harris, m. gawin, s. goldstein, m. unrick. fourth row: sue varon (co-capt.), kathy wiser (capt.), debby kaplan (sec.-treas.)
gymnastics 127
�I
f'
-, ,, " j
>
•
I
I
.. '
'
tennis
team
triumphs
to the right jamie scott serves. this year
the tennis team, through much practice and hard work, came in first place.
the team consists of left to right, back
row: d. kleinschmidt, p. winans, p.
friedman, j. oif, k. malcher, j. scott, c.
heidelberger, g. jacobson, j. grousnick,
m. helfgott. front row: c. esken, s.
friedman, s. matsumoto, d. whisler, b.
blond, c. sonderman, r. gordon, s.
schuman.
128
tennis team
•
•
'
,
~
I
t
A
\
'
,
)
<
1
\
>
I
I
•
t
••
\
<
;&J
'
>
I
I
I
I
I
>
~
; I I I I I '""''
n ··. ..
a · ,.
�..
ripplettes, water-ballet, last yea r put on
kid stuff. this year the group consists of,
left to right, back row: j. gockenbach,
n. thiry (p res.), r. brumlik, a. wald, k.
werner, j. richards, n. kubnick. third
row: k. sobel, I. kovaciny, c. hay nes, j.
scott, k. malcher, a. rodiek, s. rissman,
k. jackson, c. underwood. second row:
j. coninx (vice-pres.), I. mylroie, j. underwood, h. osness, s. millman, d.
kleinschnidt. front row: c. rodiek, j.
sacks. not pictured above : ). oppenheim, m. anderson, b. solan, b. kusek.
129
�cheer
on!
to the right, captain tina
georgiou. below picture,
freshman cheerleaders,
front row, left to right: p.
favish, (co-captain), m.
gawin, p. monsen. second
row: k. mayer, e. geiderman. third row: t. georgiou (captain), m. unruh.
�to the left, captain wendy
mendelssohn.
below,
sophomore cheerleaders,
top row, left to right: n.
mendelssohn, j. bauer, c.
brown, w. mendelssohn
(captain), bottom row: m.
wolowiec, p. menzer, d.
chlapaty (co-captain), m.
morris, j. deutsch.
�l
I
above picture: varsity cheerleaders. back row, left to right: I.
greiman, I. irving, d. komanelli,
s. levitt, j. theodore, n. monsen
(co-captain), e. barack. middle
row: k. rice (captain). to the
right elysa barack has the spirit.
132 varsity cheerleaders
�•
l
I
sp~rit all
the way
to the left, captain carole goldbe rg did a fine job in
helping organize their great routines. b el ow pictures the porn-porn girls. bottom row, left to right:
d . schoenbrod, k. koch, c. glicksrnan, j. rnoskowitz,
r. blue, c. holland, second row : j . cohen, s. kalika
(co-captain}, c. goldberg (captain}, s. wolff, third
row: j . e lkins, h. whitefield, s. schiffrnan, h. garland,
fourth row: I. zazove, f. kaza n, b. dowlin, j . levine.
porn- porn girls 133
��....,.
·.:,. .
.'·
.
.., : .
.·
-·
• .... ,;f.....
.,
'
.
--....·
,.,.
. _ •,,
...
.
.....
·.
�,
~-
~~
I
art
at
L_east
1
I
'
,
..
•.
.
,i
'
f
!"'"'"':'"''1~1' . ;(•" •
.
f
I·•
•I '
·1 '
]7';
I 1 1 'i
\
'~~~
I
1
-
I
l36
art fair
~
�-
.~
art fair
137
��i,..
l
,.,
,.
\_
\
~(
I
j
,.
~
''
I.
j>
"
,,,,,,
I
11\
f
•
'
�Ia time for living I
prom couples "looked around and saw what good
things could be found" at the highland park country
club on may 28th. the yellow and green flowers, ambrosia and nectar, delicate tunes of manny dermer and
his orchestra, and the ceremonious coronation all
contributed to an enchanting evening, one that will
long be cherished by junior ar:id senior couples.
/
.. /~..·
~
140
prom
�(far left) : on entering the dance, these two ponder on
the coming evening. (upper left): with the prom in full
swing, many couples enjoy a waltz, (bottom left):
while a couple of swingers take advantage of a faster
selection.
(below) : coronatio n is always a big event at prom. this
year's prom king ira levy and queen monica moses relax with their royal court consistin g of john belue,
nanette stern, pam wall is, and ken schiffman .
pro m
-
-
-
~
--
-
141
-
�panic, the all school carnival was run differently this
year. in the past, each
club made their own
booths. for the first time
senior cabinet hired a
professional organization
that provided the ideas,
construction materials,
and prizes for each booth.
combined with the traditional games, the novelties of this professionally
run carnival furnished fun
and profit.
142
pani c
�school earn iv al
run professionally
panic
143
�don ' t t ell m arty avers that blonds h ave more fun!
fresh-
man
.
mixer
144 freshman mixer
�hey deb, ... it's not your last dance !
on saturday evening, september
11th, niles east presented the incoming freshmen with the freshman mixer. the dance began at
8 : 00 p.m. and ended at approximately 11 :00 p.m.
the dance provided the freshmen
with music, refreshmen ts, and a
chance to meet some new faces. it
enabled the students to become
better acquainted with one another and provided an entertainin g
evening for their social calendar.
mi xer expressio ns
freshman mix e r
145
�the twilight pep assembly begins with the school
song led by the porn-porn girls and little eden
zazove.
homecoming court and escorts: (back row I. to r.): jeff hass, mark pollack, rob feder, ken chemers, rick
shane, and dave gronski. front row(/. to r.): randi blue, elysa barack, pat Stanley, carole goldberg, karen
rice, and ginny ferguson.
the "wonderful world of disney" reunited us with all of
our childhood buddies like
pluto, cinderella, and of
course good ol' mickey
mouse.
the night before homecoming there was a pep assembly
with the announcement of
queen, then back to a long,
but "fun" night of last minute touches
on
the
"masterpieces."
the next morning everyone
was bright-eyed and bushytailed (?) ready for the start of
the parade, and then onto
the football game. the trojans
really "mushed" the oak park
huskies, which helped in the
festivity and celebration of
the long awaited dance fantasia!
is spirit dead?
146 homecoming
"no! " shouts trojan al kulwin.
(
�action
for a
groovy
thing
�parade
'71
148 homecoming
�homecoming 149
�Ifantasia I
150
homecoming
�home comin g
151
�����religions unite
•
1n song
as sure as the blowing winds of autumn
turn into the gentle fall of snow, niles
east presents its annual winter music
festival. the program included concert
choir and girls glee, the intermediate
band and the concert orchestra.
the seasonal music included both religious and contemporary songs of various origins. the program welcomed in
the holiday season joyously.
sally goldst ein concentrates, striving for perfectio n .
156
winter mu sic festival
•
�•
winter music festival
157
�Ia spectacular stage event )
marat sade
l
homage to marat (brad bentcover) by the actors
in th e play (patients of the asylu m of charenton) .
�left: director of the play
marquis de sade (jeff ortmann). below: marat's
liturgy.
�above·
·
st eve
suss man , a pa.
t1e_nt, enacts the
guillotining th
took I
at
in
pace durg the french
r~volution.
nght·
,,
we're.
ma rat
th
poor, and
e poor stay
poor I "
midd.I . upper
I
e. charotte cord
(cheryl pa11:/i
murders marat.
160
marat sade
�this fall the audience stared in awe as
the students of niles east marched on
stage presenting peter weiss' "marat
sade."
it was one of the most difficult plays
ever performed at niles east. most
high schools have never attempted a
drama as profound as this.
between 1797 and 1811, the director
of the asylum of charenton, monsieur coulmier, established regular
theatrical entertainments in his clinic
as part of the therapeutic treatment
of his patients . sade, an inmate of
charenton from 1803 until his death
in 1814, wrote and directed many of
these entertainments, and it became
fashionable in paris to visit the asylum, as much to watch the louche
antics of the lunatics as to watch the
performance.
the audience left the theater affected
by the dramatic impact of this play .
above :
m arat' s
sc h oo l mist r ess
(da rcy spit z) appea rs in his nightma re. lef t : coul m i er (ro b f ede r), t he director
of th e asy lum
perched with his
wife and d aughter (loren shlaes
and fa ye estrin).
marat sade
161
�162
it's academic
�it's academic
163
���one is different
n part within the puzzle,
t!xpres
y_are fitted together
andwh
thelin~ ·~sppear and a picture results.
students a the pieces of this puzzle
presented individuals.
look closely at each person
no two are alike.
the expression on each face is different
reflecting individuality within the whole,
and when they are fitted together
the separations disappear
�brian abrams, cindy adams, philip adelman, elyse agran, david
ahonen, marcy alexander, james
alexander, jeanette alexander,
virginia al exander.
joseph ambrose, christo phe r al ien, douglas anderson, louis
anderson, da le a ndrea, michelle
andre, george an gelopoulos,
valeria argus, john artsaves.
martin avers, sherr i avers, jeffery
ayers, al ice baer, david baer,
daniel baigelman, susan baizer,
ho IIis baker, howard balikov.
judy ba ite r, mark bandy, david
barack, marcy bartenes, corin ne
ba rton, fred batko, terry bauer,
nila bazell, te r ri becker.
fel icia bel on, miriam benjam in ,
lau ri e b e rge r, michael berger,
Steven be r k, leslie berkley, joy
bergman, barry berk, rich berkowitz.
d av id berman, scott be rn s, ira
ber ry, david b lic h ma n n, michelle block, robert bodenheimer,
robert borfman, carolyn bolotin,
brian borkan .
eileen bornscheuer, mark borofsky, leslie brawslawsky, marlene
brawslawsky, marcia bregman,
mike bregman, leonard brenne r,
ronald bressler, mary Jou brown.
dana bruger, paul brzozowski,
lisa burack , james burgess, jeff
burgess, michael bur ke, patrick
burk e, john burnham, cary
bu xbaum .
freshmen
167
�daniel byron, charles campana,
mirella campoli, joann capezio,
adele carlson, howard chabner,
richard chaikin, sheila chancellor, mike chavin.
jeff cherner, charles christenson,
tom christensen, george christopoulos, howard cirouich, dawn
cl ark, kathy cl ark, jam es clauser,
laura clauson.
mike claver, john coens, cheryl
cohen, audry cohen, cheri cohen, dale cohen, gary cohen,
michael cohen, susan cohen.
ann cohn, leslie cole, mike copharin, michael cravin, Stewart
danziger, ch ris defranchesch i,
joane cupp, susan defraf, andrea
deleonardis.
karen delmonico, dennis deters,
brian diamond, terri diamond,
larry dickstein, judy dine, steven
dobryman, roberta dol nick,
roberta dreoze.
sheryl dubin, jon eager, geri
eckerling, natalie edelstein, stephan eich, michael eisenberg,
dana ellenby, alan ellenby, cheryl eskin.
maryanne flosi, nancy faber,
sandra falber, gail fardman, pam
lavish, helene federman, denise
feldman, steve fine, mike fink.
-168 - f.resfi men
�carol fisher, mark fisher.
martin fisher, arnold fish man.
ira fish man, mark flitman.
peter losses, steven fr an kel.
michelle franklin, linda freda.
adam freedman, eugene freid.
linda freres, lori friedman.
gloria fruehe, michael fryer.
maryann fusco, ellice geiderman, judy gelb, larry george,
tina georgiou, cary gershbein,
maura gawin, richard gertz, perry glait.
alien glass, martin glochowsky,
debra goch, karen gold, violet
goldberg, adam goldman, edward goldstein, susan goldstein,
caryn goldstick.
sheila goldzweig, larry gordon,
larry gordon, don gors, andrea
gortva, caren granti:, lori greenberg, laurie greenfield, barry
grodsky.
robert grossblatt, cary grossman,
gary grossman, susan grutzmacher, eugene guerrero, laura
gunderson, william hall, jill halper, david hanna.
michael hansen, john hanson,
clifford hanus, john harles, lori
harris, barry hartman, marsie
hass, audrey hayes, barbara
heche.
freshmen
169
�william heche, c indy herbo ld ,
rosanne herz og, da vi hirsch,
nancy hirsch , S
teven hirsc h,
mark hirshman, scott hite, sandy
hoefler.
debby hoglund, joanne holdman , mark hola pple, ken hornisch, caro l hotton, robert hotton, roland huhn, m elanie hurmuz, st eve irsay.
nava isaacs, shery l isaacson,
edward jacobs, gail jacobson .
lynne j aco bson, lee ann jaffee,
rich ard jago, bob jakubowich.
joseph jans, jeff jayne, mary jepson, michael johnson.
glen n kabot, bruce kahn , stacy
kahn , judy kalin.
ronna kalish, dorothy kampf,
edn a kane, mindy kantor .
ellen kaplan, julie kaplan , sta cy
kaplan, steve kaplan.
irwin katz, sheri katz, mark kaufman, caro lyn kelson.
sa ndy kerman, glen k eu per ,
randal kessler, steve kill erman .
pam king, shelby king, tom kin g,
cheryl k ittay.
billy kittay, mark klan cic, nancy
kl ehr, jeff kleifield, sandra klein,
jac k knish , shei la kobritz, corinne kogan, gay le kopels.
ilene korey, sherw in korey, vicki
kornick, steve kornick, paul kostyn iuk, jerome koval, kenny
kramer, valerie kr ammen, phi lip
kr anz.
170
freshmen
�margaret krause, barry kravitz,
holly krichevsky, dane kubnick,
keith ku ll berg, edward laleian,
lor i langhause, pamela lav in,
donna ledgerwood.
gloria lee, alan lemic k, nancy
lentner, daniel lerner, edward
lesinki, lynn levie, maria levie,
cindy levin, micheal levin.
sherri levin, bonnie levine, harold levine, rona ld levitt, helaine
levy, Steve levy, ronaltl lewen,
felice lewin, michael lis.
el l en lisnek, rodrigo lopez,
michae l losoff, jeff lotz, neal
luck, daniel lustig, mi les lustig,
kenneth lyons, cindy mccuaig.
maria mcguire, patric ia maggio,
patty maierhofer, david mamot,
joseph maniscalo, scot manna,
carol mannette, joh n martini,
chris marshal!.
bob marshal!, howard mathews,
robert matz, maria may, arlene
mayer, kathy mayer, jeff messer,
lyle mer ens, gary mer me I.
m ichae l meyer, peggy meyer,
kevin m ichaels, bonn ie m iller,
linda mi ll er, robert mil ler, stephanie mi llman, pau l milstein,
anita mincer.
fresh m en
171
�sherri miner, cheryl minikowski
theodore mishoulam, patti
monsen
richard monti, patti morgan
susan moritz, theresa moros
mary morten, terry moskowitz
janet mrowka, kristine mulcahy
sharon mullen, susan mullen,
peter myma, edward naumes,
david nelson, steven nemetz,
ronna nessenson, mylinda newberger, mitchell newman.
steven nitz, jay novick, mindy
nudelman, howard nussbaum,
theresa o'connor, michael ohlwein, nikki odlivak, james olsen,
lori olsen.
sandra orlove, sid osakada, holly
osness, debra ossey, steve pales,
kirk pamper, scot patner, william
patt, cynthia payne .
lynda pechter, scott pector, denis perry, james peters, monika
pforr, lynn phlaum, saul pilchen,
gail pinsky, debra plotkin.
ellen pollack, michael polisky,
craig polanz, hillary pollack, steven pollice, sheree poteshman,
linda price, dean pueschel, joseph purcell.
valerie putz, robert racusen,
michael radin, john randazzo,
sandra reed, joel reiss, adam retzler, cathy rian, lori rich man.
sandra ridker, tim riehm, robin
rifkin, daniel riskin, julie robbins, jeffrey rock, pam rockoff,
earl rod in, michael roman el Ii.
172
freshmer.
�rochelle rodt, cheryl rosen, keith
rosen, morris rosen, sheri rosenberg, frank rosenfield, fred rosenthal, paul rosenthal, cary
ross.
debra ross, harry ross, janet ross,
helene roth, sharon roth, barry
rothblum, philip rothblum,
charlotte rothstein, jack rothner.
michelle rouzin, naomi ruben,
barry rubin, paula rubin, sheila
rubin, linda rubinstein, steve
rudy, debbie russco l, susan
russcol.
mary ryan, ron rzadai, julia sacks,
lisa saber, debbi saey, rhonda
~affer, gina salerno, greg salterelli, bonnie saltzman.
jeff saltzman, paul saltzman, alIan samelson, barb saper, mari
sca lin, jan schaffrick, mark
scherfl ing, howie schermerhorn,
mike schechtman.
joe schmidt, wayne schnider,
mike schnitzer, jean schrriber,
rob schuett, carol schultz, jane
schu lt z, mary schuman , sandy
schuman.
Jarry schwartz, rhonda schwartz,
tom seales, judy seyller, ar ia
shaevitz, mike shamberg, don
shapiro, keith sher, neal sher.
linda shore, arlene siavelis, debra siegal, ellyn siegal, sandy si lver, warren s ilver, Jori simo n,
john simms, paula sirn er.
mike sirotzki, sue sklena, elizabeth smart.
alice smith, john smith, karen
so be I.
sue sohn, fred soko l, judith
soloman .
randi soloman, miche lle soltan,
barn a rd sos kin.
susan spanjer, philip Spivak, li nda spivak.
freshmen
173
�robin sporer, nancy starr, stephanie stavropoulos, janet stein,
leonard stein, michael stein, jeffrey steinert, sherry steinhandler, william Stelter.
alexis stern, david stone, michael
stone, terry stone, ralph stump,
daniel sullivan, karla swieding,
lawrence swider, gale swihart.
chris sznitko, bruce tandet, lisa
tatar, james taylor, lynn teichner,
patricia thiry, andrea toback,
cindy trawinski, mitchell trilling.
alien tscheyka, jay twery, terry
uhler, mary unruh, pamela urkov, michael valenti, ernest vancleave, linda van roeyen, barbara velen.
joseph virag, pat viteri, george
vlahandreas, mike wa ll ach, mered ith warda, bob warsaski,
thomas wehrheim, gary weich mann, Ired weichselbaum.
martin weiner, jeff weinstein,
susan weisman, jan weiss, kathy
weller, tom wengersky, kenny
wi lens, vicki w il koff, donna
winston.
steve winter, elise w ishni, lee
wisniewski, randy wittman, shelly wolcoff, jerry wolff, sandy
wolff, william wood, sheri
woodman.
terri yang, debra zaben, mike
zakin, elaine zannis, cindy zaks,
b11rb zucker, bruce zwolinski.
174
freshmen
�d en nis abeles, su e a ho nen, Ired
a lbrec ht , ira alexander, c h eryl
a lpe rt, david amado, micheal
app leba um , sco tt ap to n, barr y
arkush.
jeane aronold, te rri aronson, jill
aronovitz, vicki auerbach, mary
Jou ax ley, lau ri e baic h , keith
baker, monica bank, bob baque .
john barnst e in , scott b a ranc o ,
ra ndi bartenes, e llyne bask in ,
ma ril yn bass, jan ice bauer, ho lly
baygood, jell bazel l, kenneth
behr.
loren b e lkin , richard bel lu cc i,
deborah b e n as, a ndrea berg,
bonnie berg, ga rry berg, juli e
berg, ri chard b er low, lind a
berman.
m ic h ea l barr in g ton , marilyn
best, caro l be th , robin beza rk ,
steve binde r, james binna ll, robe rt bisk, deb ra b lackma n , peter
blaine.
jam es bl ais, el len bl at t, ju dy
b lic hm a nn , Steve n blum, jori
bomner, jay borker, sylvia box,
bru ce
brantman,
linda
brantman.
bruce braver ma n , ja n et breidenbach, randa ll bretzman, marl in
brinsky, laure nce brittan, wi lli am
b ro, ra lph brodacz, s teven
brooke, cynthi a brown.
cy nthi a brown, mi c he le brown,
li z burton, she ree cain, pame la
calkins, d e bra cap ito l, susa n carab in e , joh n casc in o, larry
cassman .
so phomores
175
�sharon cheeseman, thomas chiarello, denise chlapaty, bruce
clearfield, james cohn, larry
cohen, ron cohen, carla collier,
jorge conrado.
rita conroy, harold cooper,
merle cooper, arlene cosgrove,
john costello, susan danner,
robert darmstadter, elisa davis,
thomas demeulenaere.
susan derex, robert dessent,
joann deutsche, donald diamond, merle diamond, nancy
diamond, curtis dicker, michael
dinelli, steve du brow.
daniel dobski, lynn dorman,
barbara dowlin, david draper,
roberta drell, allan duberchin,
russel dushman, tom downs, larry duxler.
mark edwin, donna eisen, gary
elkins, shelle engelberg, debra
epstein, kenneth e rlander, richard eurich, kenneth factor, robert feder.
neal feld , frieda feiger, sandi
ferdman, rory ferger, richard
fields, stewart figa, debra filinson, ellie fine, steve fine.
nancy fisher, karen fivelson,
cheryl fleishman, george fletcher, edwin forsberg, cheryl frank,
helene frank, michele freed,
david freeman.
bonnie friedman, gail friedman,
sherrie friedman, judy fritzshall,
steve fritzshall, glenn fydr.ysh,
mark gaines, jayne garfield, david garlick.
176 sophomores
�I
I
wendy gartenbe rg, debbie gattuso, mary genti le, demetriu s
george, larr y ge rtz, joseph g ibrick, sherwin gilbert, robyn gill,
noah gilson.
lawrence g in sberg, susan ginsberg, susan glass, ellyce glassner,
she ldon glassner, peggy gockenbach, seth gold david goldberg,
jill goldberg.
paula goldbe rg , su e goldbe rg,
jil l goldstein, kim goldstein, marty golub, todd good man , harold
g o r don , mare gordon, rit a
go rdon .
gai t g ranato, alfred g randenetti,
phillip green, renay greene,
mark greenebaum, brian griffey,
ti mothy g riffin, robert grimson,
scott g rosky.
di az guillermo, g lenn hacker ,
robe rt guster ine , judy gutman,
ronald ha ge n, mi ndy ha lper,
m eg hanly, brian hamer, ke it h
hardt.
sheila ha rg rov e, richard har ri s
sue harri s, scott harr ison
robyn ha rt, victo ria hasegawa
glenna hecht, bonita hein z
marcy he lfgott, jack he n ry
omar herna ndez, debbie
hausman.
faye he rst, ric ky hertel
judy ho ffman , michele hoffman
sophomores
177
�sam horn, steve horn, jill horwitz, steve horwich, donna harb,
Steven irving, mike jacobs, andrea jacobson, scott jacobson.
~.
I
judy jansen, patty jayne, coral
jensen, alvin johnson, tom johnson, pamela joseph, roger kaba,
ira kagen, lawrence kampf.
sheryl kantor, barbara kaplan,
dennis kaplan, mark kaplan, tom
kappelman, william karol, robert
kasper, karen katz, steven kaye.
faye kazan, terry kellman, leo
kelly, robin kempner, kurt kiesel, larry king, cindy . kipnis,
howard klehm, lori kipp.
alien klein, bob klein, susan
klein, ronald kleinschmidt, debra klinghoffer, linda koenig,
bruce koestner, norberto kogan,
ronald kogan.
susan kokotek
terry kolpas
stephan kozub
hillary kramer
robert kramer
Ienore krasner
susan k rause
susie kraut
178
sophomores
.
�alexis kray, jeff kray
kathy krissman, fred kruglick
scott krupnick, gayle kuntz
barb kusek, david lachman
donald lam pert, gary lance
ruth landsman, rosemary Jang,
sharon lapofski, karen !arson ,
lance larson, mary latala, nancy
latal a, nat lawrence , steve
leadroot.
sheri lee, terren ce lee, robert
lefevre, bina lefkovitz, bill lehmann, karen leib, kurt leipold,
kevin lentzen, steven leon.
bradley Jerman, kim lerner, corry !evens, david leverich, debbie
levie, jan levin , lee levin, janet
levine, sandra levine.
loren levitz, david levy, barry
ori
liametz, jill lichtenstein, J lichtenst ein, michele lichtenstein,
cary lieberman, jeffrey Jillian ,
avram lotham.
pam lovell , joyce lovitt, jay lubei,
cheryl luck, debbi lustig, mich el e marko, darlene mccor mack, pat mccorm ick, becky
mccracken.
linda mcguire, betty maier hoffer, paul mandel, laurie mann,
ruth mannheimer, peter martus,
susan marcus, helene markich,
debbie martorano.
robert maslov, montgome ry
m atlock, leonard masuda, sharon matsumoto , janet maxon ,
david mayer, l ynne mahlahn,
I eon ard mayer, james mcray.
debra meister, adelle melamed,
joanne mu eller, nancy mendelssohn, w endy mendelssoh n, paula menzer, alyce metger, melin da metzger, gary m eyers .
sophomor es
179
�daryl michaels
gayle miller
janice miller
ronald miller
sue miller
jeff milstein, cary morgan, marilyn morris, michele moses, neal
motin , Ired mueller, susan nagel,
laurie n isatsky, gwen natenberg .
denise nathan , tom nelis, jeff
nelson, pamela nevkirch, enid
newberger, marty nevel, mich elle nierman, steve niess, ira
nitzkin .
joseph novak, howard nusbaun ,
richard o'neill, steven o lhausen,
janice oif, keith olive, d ennis
o l se n , bob olsen, karen
oppenheim.
susa n oshanna, eliot osherman,
laura page, irene pahigianis, sut
papa, cathy panos, lillian pappas,
tom pausteck, cheryl pector .
raymond pet ers, barbara peterson, sally petroski, jan et pevsner,
howard pfeifer, j ennifer phil lippe, gary pineless, j anet pinsky,
steven podolsky.
c hrist op her pohl, robin po lin ,
ross pollack, lisa polley, nancy
post, mendy pozin, stacy power s, dawn portnoy, david
pregoze.
maria pressler, jeffrey pucher,
susan pu llman, steven putziger,
eia radosavljevie, julie rand, dan
r ap poport , julia r ath , bob
kirceti .
shirley rissman , kristin a risch ,
helayn e robbins, bruce robin,
d ennis rock, jan et rogover, edie
rose, ga ry roseman, lynn rosen.
180
sophomores
�mike rosenbaum, amy rosenberg, shelley rosenfeld, cathy
rosengarden, alee ross, ron rovner, edith ruber, richard rubin,
lynn rudolph.
david ru esch, dorothy rutkowski, a ndy ruttenbe rg, mike rzadadki, randy sable, lauren sack,
claude sadovsky, scott saffro, jaci
sagen.
james salentiny, joan sale rno, julie salkin, debra sa lmon, lau ra
sampson, loren santow, barbara
sapoznik, diane sca rbrough, barry sch er .
s haron sc hi ffman, rhond a
schneider, de bo rah schultz, julie
sch ult z , ju lie schwart z, t ina
schwartz, stu art secler, gail seid man, harold selan.
deborah seizer, ronald seplow,
jeff serot a, michael s ha ndler,
amy shapiro, david shapiro, fran
sh ap iro, steve s hapiro, leesa
sherma n.
ri c har d short, va leria shuc ker,
scott skaletsky, re id sigman, lisa
silver, michael s ilve rman, n eal
simmons, gary siegel, gary sirt.
sophomores
181
�joan sklair, robert sklamberg,
mark slavin, michelle small, arnie smith, daniel smulson, dawn
sol berg, vanessa soderberg, richard stevin .
scott statland, michael springer,
marshal! spiegel, karen sonheim,
robert somerman, maurice stein,
debbie steiner, howard steklof,
robe rt stender.
arthur stender, daryl stern, florence stern, susan stern, karen
stilt, mare stookal, corey stricker,
rick sulak, peg sullivan.
charles sundmacher , leslie suslick, phyllis taylor, john thomsen, roland torres, james trainer,
jeff treister, vincent trauth, leslie
treitman.
marcy trilling, ed triwush, susan
uhle, jeanne ulbert, joan underwood, lenard upin, christine uritz, michele vale, sue varon .
audrey wald, debbie wasserman,
andrea waxman, Jen weinstein,
mike weintraub, robin weisman,
howard weiss, kathy weissman,
jay weller.
norman wells, donna whisler,
jordan williams, pamela winans,
rene wold, robert wolf, michael
wolfinson, kim woodman, Jarry
yale.
zachery zager, rory zaks, libby
zazove, robin zeidman, kathy
zimbler, mark zinman, debbie
zolt, mark zolt, joanni zurla .
182
sophomo res
�steve abraham, randy abeles,
robin abeles, shepherd abrams,
sharon agrest, donna ahonen,
lori allan, howard alpert, ronald
al port.
michael ament, glenn anderson,
laura anderson, mary anderson,
ri ck angell, steve arenson,
george a rgus, albert baque,
bruce barron.
ilene beard, linda becker, peter
becker, bradley bentcover, kevin berg, neil berg, mary berman,
ronald berman, c indy berns.
scott bieber, tom bielinski, estella birnberg, laura black, elysa
blacker, randy blair, richard
blanke, randi blue, kathy bl inn.
bruce bogdan, martin borg, harry borovik, susan brody, anita
bradford, william broton, greg
brown, nancy brown, karen
bruger.
charles burgess, tom calahan,
lauren campbell, leslie campbell, bruce caplan, paula carlin,
judy carlson, peter carneal, helen e cassman .
scott chan, dean christopoulos,
richard c hubert, leslie cieplinski,
linda cloch, janet coclanis, judy
cohen, caryl cohen, janice cole.
mindy comitor, joseph cone,
alan cooper, elizabeth corona,
maria corush, bonnie crane,
judy dai, david daitchman, jody
daitchman .
juniors
183
�bonnie daly, ronda daniels, beth
darin, michele delmonico, francine deluca, dennis dessilla,
howard deutsch, jacob deutsch,
al ice diamond.
alien diamond, john difiore,
richard dluger, mark dolan, holli
doniger, ira dubin, james dubrow, william edelm an, ar lene
ekstein.
janet el kins, Jarry ell is, eric el rod,
linda emmerman, michael eren berg, karyn esken, faye estrin ,
michael even, evette factor.
•
linda fal lucca, richard fantus,
debra fasules, lisa favish, robert
fein, mare fine, ricky fingerman,
nancy fisher, marilyn floss.
debra feldman, ginny ferguson,
cindy fine, fawn foudray, ann
fradin, robert frank, pam friedman, paula friedman, harold
frolkis.
184
juniors
�denise fruehe, ei leen fruehe,
ralph fusco, jean galayda, steven
ganek, sharon gates, franc in e
geman, donald geno, nancy
gerchikov.
gay le gil lman , amy ginsberg,
mare glassman, murray glassman, elaine glazer, cheryl glicksman, steve glink, robert gockenbach, jody gold.
neal gold, robin gold, neal goldberg, kenneth go lden, caryn
goldman, robert goldsmith, kathy goldstein, ilene goodman,
susan goss.
·'
steven grace, ronna greenberg,
robert greene, joan greenspan ,
laurie greiman, renee greiman,
david gronsk i, glenn gross, mary
grut zmacher.
robin gzesh, david haake, david
hackman, marsha hagio, debra
hanson, stewart harris, cecil harro ld, john h asmonek, w illiam
hedrick.
donald heiman, joseph heinrich,
leslie helberg, nancy hess, david
hirsch , john hobson , marsha
hoffman, warren hoglund, stuart
horwitz.
richard hotton, fred iglitz, thaddeaus ignace, lynn irving, mark
isaacson, lawrence iser, barbara
jacobs, betty jacobson , lisa
jeremias.
craig johnson, james johnson
jeffry johnson, richard jonas
stephen jones, dina kaatz.
debbi e kagan, gary kahan
lillian kahn, thomas kahn
richard kalin, carol kamen
juniors
185
�bruce kammier, richard kamo,
debra kaplan, debra kaplan, lesley kaplan, susan kaplan, richard
kappelman, terry katz, lorraine
kaye.
franci keller, jill kellner, patricia
king, howard kite, liz klapman,
cheryl klehr, kimberly koch, stephan koeune, kathy kokotek.
sharon kolpas, jeffrey k9rnick,
keith kreitman, neva kronich ,
thomas kropf, michelle ku lwin,
ayala kun, beth kusek , edward
labay.
jeffrey langer, diane latala, steven lavin, james lawler, gary lee,
gi lbert lee, herman lee, mary
leonard, jessica lerner.
robert letchinger, lynne levi,
Iran levin, marsha levin, ronda
levin, steven levitt, susan levitt,
diane levy, howard lewis.
michele leibold, laura lillien,
mike lindhal, francine lipson,
glenn lub in, cha rl es lutz, sima
madnick, lynne maggio, judy
maedge.
186
juniors
�ian main, daniel malfar, m. mancza rse, bruce mandel, brad
mankoff, sherry mann , john
manna , norman margalit , pam
m argu les.
michael markoff, barbara
markovitz, richard marks, j il l
matusik.
tina maslowsky, david mathise n, scott mat h isen, joseph
mastrototarg.
don mccua ig, steve meisner,
michael mekler, marylee melvin .
jody mendel sso hn , howard
merkin, barbara meyer, barbara
meyer.
barbara meyer, kenneth meyer,
adele meyers, wendy michaels.
ric hard michell, jonathan migdow, don mil lard, laura miller.
alyce miner, pamela miner, debra minikowski, penny mitnick.
sherry morris, barbara morrison,
ricky moss, michael mrowka .
judy munn, linda mylroie, robert
nadeau, eric nagel .
ro nald nagel , gus nastos, michael nathan , janice neidorf,
stu art nelson, lori netznick, eugene newman, janice newborn,
ira nevel.
alan nidetz, beth nierman, john
nikitow, t erese noesen, ri chard
no lan , deborah novick, nancy
oken, william oberoing, jacquelin oppenh eim .
jeffrey orlove, mark orn st ein,
william osness, gulten otuzlu,
hillary oxman, maureen patner,
terri pearlman, rosanne pechter,
hannah pedersen.
juniors
187
�terri perelgut, murry perlin, rana
perlman , regina petroski, glenn
piper, diane pitt, steve pliskin,
dale plotkin, sarah podolsky.
cheryl politzer, marty polk, richard powers, ronna pressner,
dawn puescel, linda rabin, denise reinwald, robert rende r, craig
ri cci.
richard robbin, daniel robbin,
holly robin, diane robins, micheal robins, irwin romanek,
mark romanek, steve romanoff,
earl roseman.
karla rose nzwe ig, e lle n rosne r,
allan ross, debra ross, carol rosset, ron rubin, carol rudd, randi
rue, earl sacks.
craig sac h s, h e nry sadovs ky,
ri chard salte r, arthur saltz berg,
e lisa samue ls, e ri c sasai, bob satoloe, lind a sav itt , be rn a rd
schack.
ed schlaege r, suzanne schlaffe r,
bill schloss, debra schn e ider,
debbie sc ho e nbrod , di a ne
sch ri e r, howie schucart, earl
schuett, kim schultz.
pau l schu ltz, sh e lli e schuman,
cha rl es sch wand e r, s h e ryl
schwart z, jody scott, Jarry scott,
me ryl secle r, w e ndy seide n,
kandye serafin .
dora lee shanama n, arnold shapiro, irvin shapiro, ke n share, joel
share, irwin shiffman, kat hy siave lis, mar ia siegal, mark siemson .
188
juniors
�karen sills, shelle silver, gary silvers, brad simon, jay simon ,
sheri simon , mart y singer, annette sloan, john smith.
scott s mith , lisa smoller, gayle
snitman, barb solan, diane soderberg, steve solar, lenny soffer,
charlene so lomon , irwin
sol om an.
steve so lomon , jeff sonderman,
david spiegal, cindy spil lar, va l
spillar, don spinner, philip spitz,
d ebra spitzer, karen spivak.
)
rhonda sporer, joan stavropoulos, david steirman, glen stern,
lynne sti efel, nino Strickling, lorin sucherman, tom suseski, steve
sussman.
je ff tabor
maureen taylor
suzie tennes
jeff terch in
greg theis
janice theodore, dave thomas,
helene trapper, anthony trauth,
laurie treitma n, d avi d tres ley,
beth tuni c, s haron tupler, jeff
turn e r.
george ubau, andy ulbert, carol
underwood, bernie urborg, ed
van, lau re l vau ghan , jaime velez,
garry vinarsky, ri ch wahlgren.
mike walker, kristie warnke, jon
wasserman, diana waller, dennis
wax, d e bra w e iner, audrey weinert, jane weinstein , ste wart
weintraub.
d ebra weisbach, lynn weisbe rg,
an ne weisman, cy nthia w e iss,
bar bara w e iss, kip weissman,
ke ith we itzman, aud rey wells,
kare n werner .
�cary werner, honey whitefield,
bruce whitmore, marcy willens,
elyse willerman, janet wil liams,
rick williams, mike winter, william wirth.
s. wirtshafter, william witt,
ferne wolf, sharon wolfe, sheryl
wolff, robert wolin, lynne wolman, marcia wo ldwiec, judy
yang.
.
'
sharon zaphiris, frank zane,
james ziah, mike zucker, laury
zummer.
.
190
juniors
~
�juniors 191
���robert abramson
george abt
michael adamik
robert addison
national honor society 3,4; gold honor pin 4.
jeffrey adler
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; northwestern summer institute
2; tennis team 1; shield 1; debate team 1,2,3; captain 3; library aid 1.
steven alban
student legislature 2; reflection revelrie.s crew 2,3; spring play crew 2,4;
thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; tecnis 2,3,4; chess club 1.
dave alexander
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; football 1; wrestliing 2,3,4; major n 3,4; most valuable.player2.
larry alexander
deborah alfredo
transferred from st. scholastica 2; reflection revelries 4; musical crew 3;
yearbook staff 3,4; editor 4.
jeff anderson
wrestling team 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2.
davidapple
national honor society3,4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze
honor pin 2; gold honor certificate.1; summer Institute 3; cabinet 4; ave
1; concert band 1,2; intermediate band 2; beginning band 1; stage band
1; n club 2,3,4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; major n 2,3,4; russian club 1,2,3,4; treasurer 3; nilehilite staff 1.
194 graduates
arona arbus
student legislature 2; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries crew 3; music
festival 2,3; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; spanish.club 2; nilehilite staff 3,4;
assistant editor 3; editor-in-chief 4; quill and scroll society 4; art council
2,3; producers 2,3; scholastic art award 3; ~old key 3; blue.ribbon 3.
�richard arnopolin
fall play crew 2,3; spring play crew 2,3; musical crew 2,3,4; reflection
revelries crew 2,3; music festival 2,3; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2;
30 point award 3; 40 point award 3; 50 point award 4; tecnis 2,3,4.
dare ashley
student legislature 2; fall play 1,2; reflection revelries 2,3; spring play
crew 4; musical crew 4; musical 2,3; music festival 2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4;
10 point award 2; 20 point award 4; choir 2,3,4; madrigal singers 4; silver
pin 3; gold pin 4; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1; forensics 1;speech team 2,3.
alexander avers
tennis team 1,2,3,4; minor n 2; major n 3.
nancy baer
bronze honor pin 4; reflection revelries 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew
1,2; spring play crew 1,2,3; musical crew 1,2,3; musical 2,3; music festival
1,2,3; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 20 point award 3; 30 point award
3; choir 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; gaa 2,3,4; 24 point award 2; orchesis 2,3,4; pep club 1; art council
1,2.
jan baich
reflection revelries crew 3.
emy baigelman
reflection revelries 3; musical crew 2; musical 3; music festival 1,2,3;
choir 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gold music pin 3; gaa 1,2,3,4;
cheerleader 2; pom-pom 3; orchesis 1,2,3,4.
elysa barack
national honor society 3,4; national merit letter of commendation 4;
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor
pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; cabinet 3,4; homecoming committee 4;
homecomingcourt 4; reflection revelries 1,2,3,4; musical 2,3,4; music
festival 1,2,3; thespians 4; producers 2,3,4; choir 3; glee club 1; silver
music pin 3; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point
award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; 225 point award 4; cheerleader 2,3,4; orchesis 1,2,3,4; officer 4; pep club 1; french club 1,3; fusion 1,2,3,4; prom committee 3.
georgette baskovich
music festival 1,2; freshmen girl's glee 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4.
:er 3.
udent legislature 2,3; cabinet 1; reflections crew
1,2; musical crew 2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4;
vard 2; concert orchestra 3,4; concert band 1,2,3,
I; beginning band 1; stage band 3,4; gold music
2; music certificate 4; gaa 1,2,3; 24 point award 1;
philip beck
national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4.
michele benjamin
gaa 1,2.
�ellen bercovitz
..,.
music festival 1,2;3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; latin club 2,3,
kent berkley
student legislature 1,2; ave 1,2; track 1,2,3,4; shield 1,2; minor n 3; major
n 4; cross country 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; wrestling
1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; major n 4.
harvey berns
transferred from senn 3; football 1; basketball 2; nilehilite 4; editor 4;
teacher's aid 2; language lab worker 2; scholastic art awards 3; certificate of merit 3.
robin bieber
mike bielinski
bronze honor pin 4; cabinet 1; reflection revelries 3; intermediate. band
1,2; n club 4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; major n 4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; captain 2; baseball 1; track 2,3,4; major n 3,4; most valuable.gymnast 2; most
valuable football player 1.
janice birk
medical careers dub 2; student union 2.
jef block
barbara blond
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 2,3,4; secretary 3,4; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2; 75 point award
4; spanish club 2; medical careers club 3,4; secretary 3,4; math club 1;
girls' tennis team.2,3,4.
donna bloom
cabinet 3; producers 3,4; reflection revelries 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4;
glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3,4; ,double quartet 3; music certificate 3,4.
jeffrey bolon
football 1; latin club 3.
kathy borcia
gaa 1.
lynn borker
intermediat~ band
2; beginning band 1; gaa 1,2; ski club 3,4.
petra bornscheur
shellie bornstein
music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1.
michael boukas
leslie brantman
student legislature 2; fall play 2; reflection revelries 3; music festival 1,2,
3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; spanish club 1,2,3; nilehilite
staff 4; producers 1,2,3.
shirley braus
stuart bressler
wrestling 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; captain 1; baseball 1; frosh
numerals 1.
196 graduates
er honor pin 3; bronze
titute 3; cabinet 4; ave
tng band 1; stage band ·
~ 1; major n 2,3,4; rus-
�i want so much to be a part
of myself.
to know in a most positive sort of way,
who i was, what i am, and what i will become.
i look back, into my past
and think.
last year at this time ...
and it all seems so unreal.
i see myself now, not believing
what's occurred.
how could things become so different
in such a short amount of time?
and still i wait and contemplate
the future.
an entity unknown to man,
a reality to come, which now is only fantasy.
michael bridge
patrick bridge
steve bromberg
transferred from st. john's military academy 3; tennis 3,4; ski club 3,4;
weight lifting 3; workstudy 4.
laurel bronstine
transferred from proviso east 2; gaa 1.
lynnebrown
student council 1.
rochelle brown
ave 4; producers 1; medical careers club 4; girls' service organization 2,
3,4; art council 1; ushers club 2; guidance office monitor 1,2,3,4; gaa 1.
rita brumlik
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; officer 4; homecoming committee 3,4; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed
chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2; ripplettes 2,3,4; pep club 1;
trench club 1,2; yearbook staff 3,4; editor 4; social house 2; prom committee 3.
debbie brusslan
gaa 1.
claire buell
gaa 1,2,3; art council 1,2,3; officer 3; yearbook staff 2,3; pep club 1;
thespians 2,3,4; studio productions 3; lead 3; producers 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries 3; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3; spring play crew 2,3;
musical crew 2,3; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; fall play crew 2,3;
chairman 3.
197 graduates
�mark bunes
steven burgess
fall play 3; fall play crew 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4; spring
play crew 1,2,3,4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 point award
1; 20 point award 2; 30 point award 2; 40 point award 3; 50 point award
3; tecnis 1,2,3,4.
mark burton
student legislature 2,4; music festival 1,2,3; choir 3; mixed chorus 1,2; p.
a. 3,4; student appeals board 4.
jerrycaile
silver honor pin 4; football 1,2.
garycain
reflection revelries 2,3,4; musical 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 4;
10 point award 4; concert orchestra 4; coocert band 1,2,3,4; intermediate band 1; stage band 213,4; gold music pin 4; golf 3; fencing 1; frosh
numerals 1; medical careers club 2,3,4; officer 4; chess club 1; marching
·
band 2,3,4; percussion ensemble 2,3,4.
kathy calahan
ushers dub 1,2,3,4; officer 2,3.
barbara camnitzer
blue honor certificate 1; office occupations 4; gaa 3.
linda carasso
joel carroll
german club 1; industrial arts dub 3.
rick chaiken
bruce chemers
kenneth chemers
student legislature 1,4; cabinet 4; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries
crew 1,2; tecnis 1,2; n club 2,3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1;
shield 2; major n 3,4; basketball 1,2; minor n 2;. latin club 1,2,3,4; officer
3,4; library aid 1; homecoming committee construction 3,4; medical
careers club 1,2; student appeals board 4.
elaine cheney
reflection revelries crew 2,3; spring play crew 2; music festival 1,2;
thespians 3,4; ten point award 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; pep club
1; teachers of tomorrow 4; personal monitor 2; producers 2,3,4; pace 2;
teacher's aid 4.
mare cherney
transferred from bowen 2; spring play crew 3; spanish club 3.
diana chiropolos
reflection revelries crew 3; art council 3; scholastic art award 3.
celeste chlapaty
gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 2,3,4; 24 point. award 2; 75 point award 2; leaders'
physical education 2,3,4.
tom christopoulos
n club 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; major n 4; basketball 1;
baseball 1; frosh numerals 1.
arthur dark
football 1,2,3; wrestling 1,2,3,4.
198 graduates
�shelley cohan
student legislature 1,2; fall play 1,2; reflection revelries crew 1,2; spring
play crew 1,2; musical crew 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2;
pep club 1; golden galleon 1,2,3,4; ushers club 2.
andrea cohen
edcohen
student legislature 2; ave 1,2,3,4.
janine coh~n
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; treasurer 3; homecoming committee 4; chairman
4; reflection revelries 1,2; musical crew 1,2; music festival 1,2,3; glee
club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1;
cheerleader 2; porn-porn squad 3,4; yearbook staff 2,3,4; editor 3; editor-in-chief 4; quill and scroll society 3,4; journeyman award 2; leaders'
gym2,3,4 .
jonathan cohn
transferred from bowen 2; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; library
aid 3,4; film club 1,2; hallguard 2.
pamelacole
fall play crew 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3,4; spring play crew 2,3,
4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award
2; 20 point award 3; 30 point award 4; 40 point award 4; tecnis 3,4; glee
club 1; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 2,3; girls' tennis 1,2; gaa 1,2,3;
24 point award 1; art council 1,2,3,4.
judith coninx
music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 1; 150 point award 2; 225
point award 3; 300 point award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; interscholastic badminton team 1,2,3,4; interscholastic volleyball team 2,3,4; outstanding
freshman in physical education.
dan connally
mark cooper
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; blue honor certificate 1; student
legislature 3; n club 4; tennis 1,2,3,4; shield 2; major n 3,4; basketball 1;
frosh numerals.
graduates 199
�susancowen
national honor society 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver
honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; reflection
revelries crew 2,3,4; spring play crew 3,4; musical crew 2,3,4; thespians
3,4; 10 pt. award 3; 20 pt. award 4; american field service 3,4; treasurer 4;
library aid 1,2,3; ushers dub 1,2,3,4.
sharon craven
fall play 2; reflection revelries 2,3; glee club l; gaa 1; yearbook 2.
davecypin
n club 4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; golf 2; baseball 1,3,4; intramural diving 2.
, suecypkin
national honor society 3,4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; student legislature 2; cabinet 3; rec
flection revelries 1,2,3,4; . o-director 2; music festival 1,2,3,4; musical 1,
4; thespians 2,3,4; choir 2,3,4; officer 4; glee club l; gold music pin 4;
silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; gaa 1,2,3; gaa board 2; 24 pt.
award 1; orchesis 1; pep club 1; future teachers of america 1,2,3,4; president 3,4; producers 2,3,4.
brad daar
silver honor pin 3; student legislature 1; tecnis 1,2,3,4; spanish club 1,2,3,
4; medical careers club 1,2,3; debate team 1; industrial arts dub 1; library aid 1,2,3,4.
laurie dahlquist
transferred from marywood 3.
kathleen dammann
harriet danzyger
dougdasse
transferred from maur hill 2; freshman class officer 1; n club 4; basketball 2,3; baseball 2,3,~; minor n 2; major n 3,4; captain 4.
ilene davidson
musical crew 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed
chorus 2; gaa 1,2; 24 pt. award 1; orchesis 1,2; spanish club 1,2; officer2;
golden galleon 1; debate team 1; producers 1.
eileen davis
rhea davis
student legislature 2,3; falt Rlay crew 1,2; reflection revelries 2,3,4; re·
flection revelries crew 2,3,4; Chairman 2,3; spring play crew 1,2; musical
crew 1,2; music festival 1,2; producers 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt.
award 2; 25 pt, award 4; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; french
dub 1,2; golden galleon 3,4; yearbook staff 3,4.
andrea decker
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; music
festival 1,2,3,4; choir 3,4; glee club 1; silver music.pin 3; music certificate
3; mixed chorus 2; orchesis 2.
debbie deitch
fall play 1,2; fall play crew 1; reflection revelries 3,4; choreographer 4;
musical 1,2,3; music festival 1,2; thespians 3,4; 10 pt. award 3; 20 pL
award 4; concert orchestra 1,2; silver music pin 2; music certificate 1;
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 3; cheerleader 2; orchesis 3,4; president 4; nile·
hilite staff 3; feature editor 3.
james demeulenaere
football 1,2,3,4; major n 4; track 1; basketball 1; mostvaluable. player 1;
baseball 1.
gerald denotto
tennis 1.
cindy dessent
homecominf:! court 3; gaa 2,3; ripplettes 3.
linda discostanza
200 graduates
�holly dinicola
gloria dorn
reflection revelries crew 1; spring play 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; orchesis
2.
brian drell
idelledunn
mike duxler
basketball 1,2; shield 1,2; most valuable player 1; wrestling 4; minor n 4;
baseball 1,2,3,4; shield 1,2; minor n 3; major n 4; most valuable player 2.
eric dworianyn
beginning band 1; football 1,2,3,4; shield 2; minor n 3; gymnastics 2;
shield 2.
thomas dzwoniare k
science seminar 1; russian club 1,2.
robert eberle
student legislature 2; cabinet 2; football 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield
2; minor n 3; ski club 3,4.
sue eckerling
student legislature 2; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries 1; reflection
revelries crew 1; musical crew 1; musical 1; music festival 1,2,3; choir 3;
glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music; certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,
2; spanish club 2; producers 1,2.
graduates 201
�leslie eckersley
musical crew 2; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,4.
neil eisbart
track3,4.
linda eisenberg
gleedub 1; mixed chorus 2; library aid 2.
david ekstrom
scott engedahl
loren eoyang
robert estes
science seminar 1; russian club 2.
barbara anne falber
student legislature 2; gaa 2; junior orchesis2; golden galleon 3,4; american field service committee 4.
robert feder
national honor society 3,4; minois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; summer institute indiana university 3; student legislature 1,2;
treasurer 3; cabinet 1,2,3,4; president 1; vice president 3; children's theatre 3; fall play 4; spring musical 4; producers 3,4; intermediate band 1;
beginning band 1;n club 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2;
major n 3,4; track 1; minor n 1; basketball 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield
2; minor n 3; science seminar 1; chosen for boy's state.
harry federman
linda feigen
michael feldman
Illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; bronze honor pin 3; studentlegislature 2; curriculum chairman 2; math club 1; rE:flectJon revelries crew
2.
robert felt
ski club 3; bronze honor pin 3; ave 3,4.
gary fenchel
sinia fernandez:
transferred from sullivan3; spanish club 1,2,3; gaa 3; library aid 1,2.
paul festenstein
national honor society 3,4; national merit letter of commendation 4;
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; cabinet 3,4; prom ~ommittee 3; homecoming committee
4; n club 3,4; tennis 2; shield 2; wrestling 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; baseball 1; frosh numerals 1; debate team 1,2.
judy fields
summer institute oxford university 3; fall play 2,3,4; lead 2,4; reflection
revelries 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3; reflection revelries director
4; spring play 1,3,4; lead 3; musical crew 1,2,3,4; musical 3; music festival
1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; secretary 4; ten point award 1; 20 point award
2; 30 point award 2; 40 point award 3; SO point award 3; choir 3,4; glee
club 1; gold music pin 4; sliver music pin 4; music certificate 3; mixed
chorus 2; madrigal singers 3,4; forensics 2,3,4; secretary 4.
cathy fine
fall play crew 2; reflecOon revelries crew 2; gaa 1; junior orchesis 2;
french club 1; producers 2,3,4.
202 graduates
�william finn
tennis 2; german club 1,2; chess club 1,2,3.
mari-ellen fisch
reflection revelries 4; reflection revelries crew 3; spring play crew 3;
musical crew 3; thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; gaa 1,2,3; baton twirler
3; library aid 1; school store assistant.
richard fischman
reflection revelries 3,4; musical 2,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 4; concert band 1,2,3,4; beginning band 1; stage band 3,4; choir
3; gold music pin 4; music certificate 4; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1;
marching band 2,3,4; pep band 4.
john fish
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin
; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; reflection revelries 1,2,
3,4; musical director 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 25 point
award 3; SO point award 3; concert band 1,2,3,4; stage band 1,2,3,4;
marching band drum major 4.
lonny fleischer
n club 2,3,4; fencing 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; major n 2,3,4; captain 4;
most valuable player 4; chess club.
bruce frank
student legislature 2; cabinet 1,2; n club 3,4; cross country 1,2; frosh
numerals 1; shield 2; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2;
major n 3,4; baseball 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major n 3,4.
cheryl frazes
bronze honor pin 3; summer institute northwestern university 3; fall
play crew 2,3; reflection revelries 2,3,4; musical 1,2,3,4; lead 1,2,3; music
festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; choir
2,3,4; officer 3,4; glee club 1; gold music pin 3; silver music pin 2; music
certificate 2; gaa 1; golden galleon 1,2; usher's club 1.
rhondafrey
transferred from mather 1; choir 3.
barry friedman
graduates 203
�francine friedman
judy friedman
fall play crew 1; reflection rev. crew 3; spr. play crew 1; sew. club 3.
charles friend
nat. merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; ill. st. scholarship semi·
tinalist 4; silver hon. pin 4; bronze hon. pin 2; gold hon. pin 1; stu. leg.
1; fall play 2,3; reflection rev. crew 2,3,4; mus. crew 2,3,4; thesp. 2,3,4; 10
pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; 50 pt. award 3; tennis 2,3,4; baskb. 1; frosh
num. 1; ftb. 1; frosh num. 1; latin club 1,2.
virginia frolkis
gaa1,2.
marjorie fruehe
nat. hon. soc. 3; bronze honor pin 2; stu. leg. 2; reflection revelries crew
4; spring play crew 3; mixed chorus 1; gaa 2; orchesis 2; spanish club 2;
president 2; teachers of tomorrow 4; library aid 1; special education
helper 3; tutor at lincoln junior high school 3; math advisory committee
3; student appeals board 4; sewing club 3,4; president 3,4.
sherri garber
cabinet 2,4; musical crew 2; french club 1,2; golden galleon 2; sao moni·
tor 1.
holly garland
student legislature 1,2; cabinet 2,3; homecoming committee 3,4; reflec·
tion revelries 1,2; musical 1,2; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3; glee club 1;
silver music pin 3; music certificate 1,2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 1;
orchesis 1,2,3; pom·pom 4; pep club 1; student improvementteams1,2,
3,4; chairman of hare campaign 1.
pat gaspar
intermediate band 1; gaa 1,2,3; wingspread 3.
howard geiderman
track 2; shield 2; tennis 1; frosh numeral 1; basketbalf 1,2,3; frosh nu·
merals 1; shield 2; chess club 1,2; bridge club 2,3.
robert gillio
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver
honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; student legislature 1,2,3,4; treasurer 2;
president 3; .cabinet 1,2,3; concert band 1,2,3; intermediate band 1; n
club 4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; major n 4;
wrestling 2,3; shield 2; minor n 3; baseball 1; frosh numeral 1.
debra ginsberg
stu. leg. 1·4; reflection rev. 3; reflection rev. crew3; mus. fest.1,2,3; glee
club 1; mus. cert. 3; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 2; 75 pt.
award 4; orchesis 2,3,4; leaders' gym 2,3,4.
·
mark ginsburg
tennis 1; chess club l.
204
graduates
�frank glassner
student legislature 1,2,3,4; cabinet 1,2,3; spring play 1,3; spring play
crew 2,3; musical crew 1,2; musical 1,3; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3;
gold music pin 3; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 1;
science seminar 1,2,3; german club 2,3,4; officer 2,3,4; yearbook staff 2;
art council 2,3; officer 3.
curt glenn
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; baseball 1; frosh numerals 1.
ronald glick
jean gocken bach
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; 225
point award 3; 300 point award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; ripplettes president
3; volleyball 2,3,4; badminton 2,3,4.
carole goldberg
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; student legislature
1; cabinet 4; vice president 4; homecoming court 4; reflection revelries
1; cheerleader 2; porn-porn 3,4; captain 4; yearbook staff 2,3,4; editor 3,
4; quill and scroll society 4.
jack goldberg
jan goldberg
spring play crew 2; glee club 1; gaa 1,2; pep club 1; music festival 1;
producers 1,2.
jill goldberg
reflection revelries crew 2; music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2; pep
club 1; producers 1,2.
mindy goldenberg
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries 3; reflection reve lries crew 3; music festival 1; mixed chorus 1; orchesis 2; pep club 1; trench club 1,2; teachers of tomorrow 1; golden
galleon 2,3; officer 3; nilehilite staff 4; forensics 2; pin 2; winter play
crew 1.
barry goldman
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; student legislature 1,2; fall play
4; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 3,4; spring play 3,4;
lead 3; musical crew 3,4; musical 4; music festival 4; choir 4; thespians 3,
4; 10 point award 3; 25 point award 4; 50 point award 4; tecnis 2,3,4;
wrestling 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; baseball 1; frosh
numerals 1; chess club 2.
caryn goldman
student legislature 1; reflection revelries crew 3; concert orchestra 3;
concert band 3; marching band 3; debate team 1,2; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 3.
margaret goldmeier
transferred from bowen 3.
barbara goldstein
glee club 1; gaa 1; spanish club 2; officer 2.
howard goldstein
andrea gollay
reflection revelries crew 3,4; musical crew 2,3; music festival 1,2; thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2.
paul goode
national honor society 4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver
honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; fall play crew
3,4; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 3,4; spring play
crew 3,4; musical crew 3,4; musical 4; music festival 1,4; thespians 3,4; 10
point award 3; 25 point award 3; 50 point award 4; tecnis 4; music certificate 4; mixed chorus 1; choir 4; basketball 1; frosh numerals 1; baseball
1; frosh numerals 1; wrestling 2; shield 2; producers 3,4.
rhonda grade
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 3; spring play crew 3; girl's service organization 2; forensics 1,2,3; secretary 3; nilehilite staff 4.
ellen grafman
student legislature 1,4; music festival 2; mixed chorus 2; glee club 1.
graduates 205
�cathy greenberg
transferred from bowen 3; gaa 1,2,3; trench club 1,2,3; teachers aide 1,2,
3; drama club 3.
nancy greenberg
student legislature 2; g<ia 1.
sheldon greenberg
student legislature 1,4; ave 3; n dub 4; football 4; major n 4; swimming
1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1, minor n 2,3; major n 4; golf 1,4; frosh.numerals
1; major n 4; most valuable player in swimming 2; industrial arts dub 4.
scott greene
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; treasurer 4; homecoming committee 4; musical
4; mixed chorus 2; n dub 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2;
major n 3,4; basketball 1,2; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; baseball 1,2; frosh
. numberals 1; shield 2; science seminar 1,2; computer math hall of fame 4.
charles griffin
reflection revelries crew 1; musical crew 1; spring play 1; tecnis 1.
jodi grossgold
trans_erred from niles north 2; mixed chorus 2; pep dub 1; main office
f
mon1tor1.
janet grousnick
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin .3; blue honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 2,3; spring play crew 1,2,3,4; musical crew 2,3,4;
thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 25 point award 1; 75 point
award 2; 15Q point award 3; art council .2,3; badminton 1,2,3,4; tennis 3,
4.
glen hanus
national honor society 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze
honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; student legislature 2,3; mixed
chorus 1,2; swimming 1; frosh numerals 1; french club 1,2; forensics 3.
gary hading
.
transferred from des moines, iowa 4; basketball 1,2; baseball 1,2.
loren harris
gary hart
national honor society 3,4; Illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; fall play 2,3; refledion revelries 2,3,4; spring play crew 2; musical
1,2,3,4; lead 1; musicfestival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 25
point award 2; 50 point award 4; concert orchestra 3,4; student conductor 4; concert band 2,3,4; president 4; intermediate band 1; marching
band 2,3,4; pep band 3,4; stage band 2,3,4; choir 3; gold music pin 3; silver music pin 3; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 1,2.
jeff hartstein
student legislature 1; mixed chorus 1; n club 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; captain
1,2,4; most valuable 1,2,4; frosh numeals 1; shield 2; major n 3,4; track
1,2,3,4; captain 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; gymnastics
1,2; frosh numerals 1; shield 2.
jeff hass
bronze honor pin 4; blue honor certificate 1; cabinet 4; reflection revel
ries crew 2; musical crew 2; thespians 2,3,4; tecnis 2; n club 3,4; sergeant
at arms 3,4;'football 1,2,3,4; captain 4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major
n 3,4; track 3,4 major n 3,4;russian dub 1,2,3,4; officer 3,4; medical careers dub 2; library aid 1; weightlifting team 3,4.
rita hasselson
gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt. award 1; office occ. 4; secretary 4; office monitor 1; glee
club 1; library aid 1; mus. fest. 1; med. careers club1.
robert hausman
ave 1,2,3; tecnis 1; swimming 1; golf 1,2; spanish club 1,2.
christine haynes
gaa 1,3,4; gaa board 3,4; 24 point award Y, ripplettes 3,4.
cheryl heidelberger
trans. from bowen 2; nat. hon. soc. 3,4; ill. st. scholarship semi-finalist 4;
gold hon. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; sum. inst. nw. univ. 3; .stu. leg. 3,4;
trea. 3,4; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 3; 75 pt. award 3; 150
pt. award 4; tennis 3,4; volleyball 3,4; most outstanding player 3; badminton 3,4; gym leader 3,4.
sandra heiman
nat. hon. soc. 4; gold hon. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; bronze hon. pin 2;
gold hon. cert. 1; stu. leg. 1,2,3; cab. 1,2; reflection rev. crew 1,2; spr.
play crew 1,2; mus. crew 1,2; mus. 2; music fest. 1,2,3; thespians 2,3,4; 10
point award 2; mixed chorus 2,3; fr. dub 2; sec.-trea. 2; yearbook staff 4;
art council 1,2,3,4; art show 1-4.
�the quest for tomorrow's
new brighter day;
is a change since the childish games
we used to play.
a hope for a new world,
and a peaceful sunrise,
marks the beginnings of
the rest of our lives.
cherished are the good years
we now leave behind,
like ebony and ivory,
rare, and hard to find.
robert henry
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4;
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; summer institute 3; football 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n
2; track 1,2,3,4; minor n 1,2; major n 3,4; most valuable 3,4; cross country 3,4; minor n 3; major n 4; boy's state representative 3; rennesalean
medal 3.
warren herzog
art hirsch
student legislature 3,4; ave 3,4; industrial arts club 3,4.
sue hogland
cyd holland
cabinet 1,3; treasurer 1; homecoming committee 3,4; chairman 4; musical crew 1,2; musical 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4;
choir 2,3; gold music pin 3; silver music pin 2; music certificate 2; gaa 1,
2,3,4; 24 point award 2; 75 point award 3; orchesis 1,2,3,4; porn-porn 4;
pep club 1; spanish club 1; american field service committee 1; prom
committee 3; chairman 3; fusion 1,2,3,4; madrigal singers 2,3,4.
jess home
jeanine howard
usher's club 1,2,3,4; secretary 2; president 3.
zachary hupert
mixed chorus 1,2; fencing 1; teachers of tomorrow 2; medical carreers
club 3; golden galleon 2,3,4; literary editor 3,4; american field service
committee 1.
ronald huss
football 1; frosh numerals 1; gymnastics 1; frosh numerals 1.
debi hyman
student legislature 3; reflection revelries crew 1; spring play crew 1;
music festival 1,2; mixed chorus 2; glee club 1; gaa 2,3; 24 point award 2,
3; orchesis 2,3; medical careers club 1,2; library aids 1,2; office monitor
3; office occupations 4.
rhonda isaacson
transferred from senn 2; music festival 1; mixed chorus 1; gaa 1; pep
club 1; french club 1; teachers of tomorrow 1; library aid 1.
l
f
linda italia
nat. hon. soc. 3,4; gold lion. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; bronze hon. pin 2;
gold hon. cert. 1; stu. leg. 1; homecoming com. 4; chairman 4; fall play
2; reflect. rev. 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2; spr. play 2; mus. crew 1,
2,3; mus. 2,4; mus. fest. 1-4; thes. 1-4; 10 pt. award 1; 25 pt. award 2; 50
pt. award 4; choir 2,3,4; officer 3,4; glee club 1; gold mus. pin 4; silver
mus. pin 3; mus. cert. 2; gaa 1,2; fr. club 1,2; officer 2.
graduates 207
�jeri jacobs
art council 3.
richard jacobs
bronze honor pin 4; baseball 2.
brenda jacobson
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4;
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; concert
band 3,4; intermediate band 1,2; cadet band 1.
kathy jackson
music festival 1,2,3; intermediate band 1,2,3; glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa
board 3,4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 3; 150 point award 4; 225
point award 4; ripplettes 2,3,4; girls' gymnastics team 1; library aid 1,2;
timer 3,4; fusion 1.
!
t
sharon jamruszka
bronze honor pin 2; gaa 1,2; 24 pt. award 2; ripplettes 1,2.
judy joachim
reflection revelries crew 3; musical crew 2; gaa 1.
I
�michael jones
victor jones
sharon kagan
music festival 1,2; cadet band 1; intermediate band 2; mathematical associati<'n of america award 3.
shelly kagan
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2;
gold honor certificate 1; student legislature 2,3,4; folk music club 2; it's
academic 4; debate team 1,2,3; officer 3; draft counseling 3,4.
rena kahn
student legislature 1; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1; teachers of tomorrow 3; golden galleon 4; debate team 1.
sandy kalika
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; cabinet 3; musical crew 1,2,3,4; musical 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 3,4 officer 3,4; glee club 1; music certificate
2,4; mixed chorus 2; pom-pom 3,4, officer 4; french club 1.
richard kalin
jacqueline kalinsky
transferred from niles west 3.
sue kamish
transferred from senn 3; teacher's aide 1,2; red cross 1,2; math aid 1,2;
homeroom president 1,2; homeroom secretary 1,2.
donna kanlan
glee club 1; gaa 1,2; orchesis 1,2; bowling 2; medical careers 1; library
aid 1; ushers' club 2; baton squad 3; vice-pres. 4; producers 1,2; nurses
monitor 1,2.
charles kantro
fall play 4; reflection revelries 2; reflection revelries crew 1; spring play
crew 1,2; musical 2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt.
award 2; 20 pt. award 4; tecnis 1,2; concert orchestra 3,4; concert band
2,3,4; intermediate band 1; gold music pin 4; silver music pin 3; music
certificate 2; mixed chorus 3; track 1; shield 1; cross country 1,2; shield
1; minor n 2; frosh numerals track.
hollis kaplan
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; cabinet 1,2; reflection revelries 2; reflection revelries crew
1; music festival 1,2; theSpians 2; 10 pt. award 2; glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt. award 2; spanish club 1,2.
�paul karabush
n club 1; track 2; major n 1; gymnastics 2; gymnastic frosh numeral.
rebecca kary
karen katz
paul katz
chess club 3, president 4; bridge club 3,4.
susan katz
student legislature 1,2; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1; trench club 1,2.
lauren kaufman
steve keller
ave 2,3,4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 pt. award 1; 20 pt.
award 2; 30 pt. award 2; 40 pt. award 3; SO point award 3; tecnis 1,2,3,4.
donna kelly
transfer from bowen 3; national merit scholarship letter of commendation; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist; bronze honor pin 3; summer
institute at unviersity of michigan; student legislature 1,4; gaa 1,2; library aid 1; teacher's aid 1,2.
deborah kleinschmidt
musical crew 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award; 75 pt. award; 150
pt. award; 225 pt. award; 300 pt. award; ripplettes 2,3,4; badminton 3,4;
tennis 1,2,3,4; bowling 1,2,3,4; volleyball 3,4.
evelyn koehnline
transferred from cedar cliff, harrisburg, pennsylvania 2; national honor
society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist; silver honor pin 3;
student legislature 3,4; reflection revelries 4; studio productions crew 3;
gaa 3,4; 24 pt. award 3; orchesis 3,4; pace 2,3.
jack kogan
scholastic award for photography 2; dist. ed.
lauriekohn
ti
.
1
-
-:
�..
'
·~·
rhonda korey
audrey kornick
gaa 1,2.
ted kornick
football 1; basketball 1; baseball 2.
karen kostyniuk
national honor society 3,4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold
honor certificate 1; student legislature 3; gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt. award 2; girls'
gymnastic team 1,2; most valuable member 2; fusion 1,2; russian club 2,
3,4; math club 1.
richard kot
transferred from holy trinity 4.
lynn kovaciny
glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 2,3,4; gaa vice pres.
4; 24 pt. award 1; 75 pt. award 1; 150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt.
award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; art council 1,2; producers 1; interscholastic
tennis team 2,3,4; interscholastic badminton team 1,2; interscholastic
volleyball team 2,3,4.
marsha kramer
transferred from bowen 3; second place state science award 2; fall play
2,4; reflection revelries 4; spring play crew 3,4; music festival ·1,2,3,4;
concert orchestra 4; concert band 1,2,3,4; stage band 4; pep club 1; folk
club 1,2; french club 1,2; yearbook staff 1,2; art council 1,2; library aid 1,
2; ushers' club 1,2,3,4; girls' basketball 1,2; band-aid 1,2; hall guard 1,2,3,
4; office aid 1,2; marching band 1,2,3,4; pep band 1,2,3,4; assistant band
uniform director 1,2,3,4; band librarian 1,2,3,4.
meryl kraus
spring play crew 1,2; gaa 1; ushers club 1; guidence monitor 1,2; mixed
chorus 3; trojan mascot 1.
debra krichevsky
cheerleading 1,2.
t
·elyse kriezelman
reflection revelries crew 1,2,3; spring play crew 2,3; music festival 1,2,3;
choir 3; glee club 1; gold music pin 3; music certificate 3; mixed chorus
2; orchesis 2,3; teachers of tomorrow 4; medical careers club 3.
susan krubnick
louis kruglick
�nancy kubnick
cabinet 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 3; 75 pt. award 4; 150 pt. award 4;
orchesis 2,3,4; ripplettes 3,4; ushers dub 2,3,4; officer 3; horsebackriding 3; wingspread 2.
mary kuhn
music festival 1,2; glee dub 1; mixed chorus 2; nurse monitor 2.
alien kulwin
student legislature 1,2; football 2; mirror n 2; wrestling 1,2; frosh numeral 1; shield 2; trojan mascot 4; spanish dub 1.
karen kuppig
fall play 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries 2,3; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4;
spring play crew 1,2; musical crew 1,2,3; music festival 1,2,3; thespians 2,
3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 20 pt. award 3; 30 pt. award 4; choir 3; glee dub 1;
silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt.
award 2; trench dub 1,2,3,4; extra-curricular science program received
science award pin 2.
elainelake
student legislature 1,2; cabinet 1; musical crew 1,2; musical 1,2; music
festival 1,2; concert orchestra 1,2; treasurer 2; glee club 1; silver music
pin 2; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; spanish club 2;
american field service committee 1; social house 2.
howard lampert
deborah lascoe
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; cabinet 3,4; musical crew 1,2;
music festival 1,2; glee club 1; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,
2,3; 24 pt. award 2; spanish club 1,2; jr. orchesis 1,2; timers' dub 2,3;
prom committee 3.
norman lash
alan lasko
fall play ~rew 2,4; refle~tion revelries crew 2,3,4; spring musical crew 2,3,
4; thespians 2,3,4; teems 2,3,4; 10 pt. award; 25 pt. award; 50 pt. award;
music festival crew 3; folk music club.
sherrie lattin
spanish club 1; gaa 1; thespians 1; glee dub 1; forensics 1,2.
janyce laurie
debbi lavin
music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; spanish dub 2.
steven lavine
reflection revelries 2; reflection revelries crew 3,4; chairman 4; fall play
crew 1,2,3,4; directors asst. 3; stage manager 4; spring musical crew 1,2,
3,4; childrens theater 2; chairman 2; one-act play 2,3; one-act play crew
2,3; producers 1,2,3,4; tecnis 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25
pt. award 2; 50 pt award 3; 75 pt. award 4; improvement committees 4.
yvonne leblanc
student legislature 2; reflection revelries 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; cheerleader 1,2;
girls' gymnastic team 2.
helen lee
tennis 1; glee club 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2; music festival 1,2,3,4.
jeff lee
basketball 1,2; frosh numerals; baseball 1; frosh numeral; spanish club
1,2; nilehilite staff 4; editor 4; industrial arts dub 3,4; officer 3,4; industrial cooperative education 4.
tom lefevre
ave 1.
·-212
"'-.
graduates
�lynn lenoff
music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3.
carole lerner
music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1; french club 2,3.
jeff levin
tennis 1,2; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; basketball 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals
1; shield 2; major n 3,4; spanish club 1.
morris levin
n club 3,4; swimming 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2,3; major n 3,4;
baseball 1; frosh numerals 1; most valuable swimmer 2.
william levitan
concert band 3,4; stage band 4; football 1; frosh numerals 1; basketball
1; frosh numerals 1; track 1; frosh numerals 1; minor n 1.
steve levy
susan levy
lisa lewis
linda lewkowicz
l.l
d
~ j
p
~I
rhonda libert
karen lipsky
transferre d from bowen 3; mixed chorus 1,2; gaa 1,2,3; junior orchesis
3; fre nchoclub 1,2; library aid 1; teacher's aid 2.
"I
I
:J
~
.
l
janine locin
allen locksley
morton locksley
graduates 213
�lindalondon
reflection revelries 4; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2;
spring festival 1,2.
jerry look
n club 3,4; football 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 1; minor n 2; major n
3; track 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 1; major n 3,4; most valuable
runner 1; captain 3; basketball 1; shield 1.
davelovell
transferred from broadview academy 2; wrestling 3,4; minor n 3; major
n4.
vicki lucas
student legislature 2; cabinet 1; cheerleader 1; orchesis 1.
edward lukatch
national merit letter of commendation 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; chess dub 1,2.
leslie lutz
music festival 1,2; intermediate,band 1,2; beginning band 1.
debby mccloud
music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 3,4; 24 pt. award 2; 75 pt. award 3; 150 pt. award 4;
interscholastic badminton team 2,3; interscholastic volleyball team 2,3.
tim mccormick
tecnis 3; football 1; frosh numeral; basketball 1,2,3,4; frosh numeral;
minor n 2; baseball 1,2,4; frosh numeral; minor n 2.
deborah makris
music festival 1,2,3,4; concert choir 3,4; glee club 1; silver music pin 4;
music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1.
kathy malcher
intermediate band 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 1,2,3,4;
most outstanding junior 3; treasurer 3; presiden:t4; 24 pt. award 1; 75 pt.
award 1; 150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt. award 4; camp scholarship 3; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; tennis 1,2,3,4; volleyball 2,3,4; badminton 2,3,4.
elizabeth maratos
bronze honor pin 4; music festival 1,2; glee dub 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa
1.
michael margolis
214 graduates
�linda marks
......
ben matsumoto
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; national honor society 3,4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1; officer 1; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2;
major n 3,4; track 1; frosh numerals; shield 1; basketball 1,2,3; shield 2;
minor n 3.
judy matsuoka
national honor society 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gaa 2,3,
4; american field service 2,3,4; secretary 3; president 4; library aid 1,2,3.
linda maxon
gym leader 1.
steve mayer
bronze honor pin 3; n club 3,4; tennis 1,2,3,4; minor 1; major n 2,3,4;
gymnastics 1; frosh numerals 1; debate team .
audrey mayrent
musical crew 1,2; music festival 1,2,3,4; choir 4; glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1; producers 2.
teri medow
gaa 1; french club 1,2; teachers of tomorrow 2.
harry meister
national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 2; student
legislature 1,2,4; president 4; football 1,2; shield 1; minor n 2; basketball
1,2; shield 1; minor n 2; baseball 1,2,3,4; shield 1; minor n 2,3; major n 4;
most valuable player 1; educational policy development committee 4;
student appeals board co-ordinator 4.
howard meltzer
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; nilehilite staff 4; chess club 2.
norwin merens
teachers of tomorrow 2; nilehilite staff 3,4; sports editor 3,4; quill and
scroll .ociety 4; debate team 1; investment club 2.
laura merkin
claudia miller
junior cabinet 3; spring play crew 3; reflection revelries crew 3; fall play
crew; thespians 1; 10 pt. award 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed
chorus 2; orchesis 1,2,3; french club 1.
carol mindel
student legislature 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa
1,2,3; orchesis 1,2,3; fusion 1,2,3; spanish club 1,2,3; teachers of tomorrow 2.
dahlia mishell
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin
3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,3,4; secretary
1,3; president 4; homecoming court 3; musical 1,2; music festival 1,2,3;
choir 2,3; officer 3; glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2;
gaa 1,2; yearbook staff 2,3; editor 4.
�nancy monsen
gaa 1; cheerleader 1,2,3,4; captain 2; student legislature 1,2; girls gymnastic team 1.
darryl moskowitz
joan moskowitz
cabinet 1,3; .reflection revelries 3; musical 4; music festival 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 75 pt. award 3; orchesis 1,2,3,4; porn-porn squad 4;
forensics 4; red cross community scholarship.
bobmullen
joel nathan
illinois state. scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate l; student legislature
2,3,4; chairman transportation committee 2; fall play crew 2,4; reflection
revelries 4; reflection revelries crew 3; musical crew 1,2,3,4; chairman 3;
thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; producers 1,2,3,4; medical
careers dub 1,2,3,4; vice president 3,4; problem sensing committee 3.
richard nathan
basketball 1; most valuable player 1; frosh numerals; baseball 1,2,3,4;
frosh numerals; minor n 2,3; major n 4.
randall nemerovski
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; ave 1;
concert orchestra 2; concert band 1,2,3; stage band 1; baseball 1,2; frosh
numerals; shield 2; russian dub 1,2,3,4; officer 2,3,4.
jeff netznik
n club 3,4; football 2,3,4; most valuable player 2; captain 4; major n 314;
track 3; basketball 2,4; most valuable player 2; major n 4; swimming 1;
baseball 1,2,3,4; major n 4.
lee nidetz
paul niess
student leglslature ·1; ave 2,:3; musical crew 2; basketball 1,2; most valuable player 1; captain 1; shield 1; minor n 2; ba~eball 1,2,3,4; shield 1;
minor,n 2,3; major n 4; nilehilite staff 3;. industrial arts club 1,2; trojan
·
mascot alternate 4.
judith nison
jeff nordhaus
richard novak
illinois .state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; intermediate band 1; cross country 1; gymnastics 1,2,3~4; frosh numerals; minor n 2,3; major n 4; russian club 2,3,4;
draft counselor 3,4.
james novello
transfer from loyola 3.
gale nudelman
reflection revelries 3,4; musical 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert band
1,2,3,4; secretary 3,4; treasurer 3,4; uniform chairman 4; head music librarian 2,3,4; intermediate band 2; ca<,jet band 1; stage band 3,4; goli:J
music pin 4; music certificate 4; marching band 2,3,4;.pep band 1,2,3,4.
george nye
terry o'boyle
jeff Ortmann
national honor society 4; fall play 3,4; lead 4; reflection revelries 3;
1
director 4; spring play 2,3,4; musical 3,4; lead 4; music festiva, 3,4;
thespian 3,4; 20 pt. award; 30 pt. award; 40 pt. award; 50 pt. award; choir
3,4; president 4; music certificate 3; music pin 4; speech team 1,2,3,4;
treasurer 2,4; president 3; library aid 1,2,3; head 2,3; p.a. announcer 2,3,
4.
216 graduates
�".
.
cindy ousset
transfer from roosevelt 3; gaa 3; officer 3.
.
cheryl palles
summer institute 2,3; fall play 1,3,4; lead 1,3,4; reflection revelries 1,3,4; .
1
spring play 2,3; lead 2,3; director 3; musical 1,2; music festiva. 1,2; children's theater 2; crew head ·2; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 pt. award 1; 20 pt .. ·
award 2; 30 pt. award 3; 40 pt. award 3; concert orchestra 1,2; glee club
1; music certificate 1;,gaa 1,2,3; 75 pt. award 3; cheerleader 1; orchesis 2,
3; fusion 2,3; forensics 1,2,3,4; second place district play competition 1;
first place district comedy reading 2.
randall paradise
jeffrey patt
howard pearl
transfer from bowen 3; national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholar-.
ship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor 3, summer institute,
northwestern university 3; student legislature 1,2,3,4; spring play 2;
spanish club 1,2; yearbook staff 2; educational policy developement
committee, student representative 4.
john peterson
swimming 1,2,3,4; most valuable player 1,3; frosh numerals; minor n 1;
major n 2,3,4.
linda pevsner
fall play crew 2; spring play crew 1,2; music festival 1; thespians 1,2; 10
pt. award 1; 20 pt. award 2; glee club 1; gaa 1; 24 pt. award 1; art council
2,3.
don pflaumer
hal pineless
blue honor certificate 1; student legislature 3; music festival 1; music
certificate 2; mixed chorus 1,2; swimming 1; frosh numerals; medical
careers club 2,3,4; vice-president 3; president 4.
gradua~es
217
�lynda pOdgers
musical 1,2; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3; glee club 1; silver music pin 3;
music certificate 2.
raymond podgorniak
,
transferred from niles west 2; bowling 2; industrial arts 2.
roberta polisky
transferred from bowen 2; newspaper staff 1; office occupations 1; student advisory council 1; student council 1; house of representatives 1;
yearbook 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; main office aid 1; library aid 1; teacher's aid 1;
hall guard 1; coonceling office aid 1; distributive education 3,4; president 4; workstudy 3,4; student legislature 4.
mark pollack
bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 2; cabinet 4; football 1,2,3,4;
frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; track 3,4; minor n 3; major n 4;
swimming 1,2,3,4; minor n 1; major n 2,3,4; n club 2,3,4; vice president
4.
harvey pollak
reflection revelries 2,3,4; musical 4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 4; student conductor 3,4; concert band 1,2,3,4; intermediate
band 1,2; beginning band 1; stage band 1,2,3,4; gold music pin 4; music
certificate 4; marching band 2,3,4; pep band 2,3,4; first place state music
contest - percussion ensemble 3; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1; gymnastics 112; frosh numerals 1; shield 2.
clayton porter
bronze honor pin 3; student legislature 1; n club 3,4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4;
frosh numerals 1; shield 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; most valuable gymn~t 1 2"i· chesi.cl b 4 . _________
."':>lu~'-.,.
mike poto
harvey povitsley
judy projansky
transferred from sacramento, california 1.
bruce rabin
deborah rabin
reflection revelries crew 1,2; spring play crew 1,2; student for israel 4;
president 4.
lori rabin
student legislature 1,2; cabinet alternate 1; social house 2; glee club 1;
mixed chorus 2; music festival 1,2; gaa 1; 24 point award 1; orchesis 1;
sao monitor 2.
moury rafalowitz
.·
, football 1,2,3,4; baseball 1,2; wrestling 1; all suburban.
gary raphael
gymnastics 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2.
jackie rappaport
,
o
transferred from evanston 1; refleeti. n revelries 2,3,4; spring play crew
3; musical 2; music festival .1,2; thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; madrigal
singers 2.
donna ratsman
loretta redman
howard reich
silver honor pin' 4; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; summer institute at northwestern university 3; student legislature 2; reflection revelries 2; russian club 1,2,3,4; nilehilite staff 2,3; feature editor 3;
quill and scroll society 3,4.
218
graduates
�"
stuart reiner
transferred from bowen 3; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver
honor pin 3; library aid 3.
linda reiss
transferred from bowen 2; gaa 1,2,3.
ellen rest
barbara retzler
student legislature 2; gaa 1,2; pep club 1; orchesis 2.
karen rice
homecoming queen 4; gaa 1; cheerleader 1,2,3,4; captain 1,3,4; co-captain 2.
jane richards
student legislature 2; music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board
1,2; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; ripplettes 2,3,
4; sewing club 4; g.p.e. most outstanding sophomore award 2; g.p.e.
leader 2,3,4.
marilyn rifkind
gaa 1,2,3; 75 point award 2; art council 1,2,3.
rita roberts
spring play crew 1; music festival 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2.
mare robin
arlin robins
reflection revelries 1,2,3; reflection revelries crew 2,4; art council 1,2,3,
4.
steven rock
wrestling 1,2,3,4.
anne rodiek
bronze honor pin 3; reflection revelries 3; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 3,4;
secretary 4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; 225
point award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; girl's interscholastic volleyball team 3;
girl's interscholastic badminton team 3; leaders' gym 2,3,4.
graduates 219
�joel rolnick
sandy roman
patrick ronan
linda rose
glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; golden galleon 1,2,3,4; off!cer 3,4.
kevin rosen
reflection revelries 4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert band 2,3,4; intermediate band 1,2; beginning band 1; stage band 3; folk music club 3,4.
sandra rosen
national honor society 3,4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze
honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1;
mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2; orchesis 1,2; french club 1,2; teachers of tomorrow 3; medical careers club 4; sewing club 3,4; pace 2.
�andrew scott rosenson
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4;
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; student
legislature 1,2,3,4; cabinet 1,2,3,4; ave 3; fall play 2; lead 2; fall play crew
3; reflection revelries 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3,4; chairman 3,4;
spring play 1,2,3; lead 1,3; spring play crew 3; chairman 3; musical crew
3,4; music festival 4; thespians 2,3,4; president 4; producers 1,2;3,4;
president 4; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; 30 point award 3; 40
point award 3; 50 point award 3; 75 point award 4; choir 4; fencing 2;
science seminar 2; medical careers club 3,4; golden galleon 2; forensics
3,4; vice president 4; debate team 1,2,3; bridge club 3,4; science departmental advisory committee 3,4; chairman 3; student appeals board 4;
problem sensing committees 3,4.
merrick ross
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; stude!lt legislature
4; student appeals board 4; secretary 4; gymnastics 1,2,3; frosh numerals
1; shield 2; minor n 3; russian club 1,2,3,4; vice president 3,4.
-!
I
anna rozencwajg
student legislature 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2.
~
l
dale rubin
bronze honor pin 3; blue honor certificate 1; student legislature 1,2; gaa
1,2,3; leader's gym 2,3,4.
fran rubin
jim rubinstein
bruce rudnick
gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; baseball 1;
frosh numerals 1.
albert russcol
fall play 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries 3; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 1,2,3,4; officer 2,3,4; concert choir 2,3,4; officer 3; silver pin 3;
music certificate 2; mixed chorus 1.
chris ryback
steve saenz
transferred from sullivan 4; audio-visual 1; service student 1,2; tutoring
1.
cary schack
reflection revelries 4; music festival 2,3,4; concert band 2,3,4; stage
band 4; baseball 1; frosh numerals 1.
.
harry schatz
-
�tammyscher
glee club 1,2; mixed chorus 1; gaa 1,2; french club 1,2; library aids 2,3.
heidi scherfling
stu. leg. 2; cab. 2,3; reflection revelries 3; reflection revelries crew 3;
spring play crew 3; mus. crew 2,3,4; mus. 1,4; mus. festival 1-4; thesp. 3,
4; choir 3,4; glee club 1; gold mus. pin 4; silver music pin 3; music cert.
2,3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 2; producers 2-4; foren. 2-4.
.
penny schneider
nat. hon. soc. 3,4; nat. merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; stu. leg. 1,2,3; reflections revelries 1,2; spring play crew 1; glee
club 1; mixed chorus 2; music certificate 3; gaa 1,2,3; 24 point award 2;
75 point award 3; sci. sem. 1,2,3; med. careers club 3.
arlene schneyr
mark schoenwolf
david schultz
transferred from bowen 1; blackhawk mountains school of art 3; art institute 3,4.
louis schutz
reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 1,3,4; tecnis 1; musical 4; swimming 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2,3.
sherrie schwab
bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 1,2; cabinet 3,4; reflection revelries 4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3; thespians 4; 10 point
award 4; musical 4; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2; orchesis 1,2; prom committee 3.
rena schwartz
t
J
mare schwartz
fall play crew 1,3; chairman 3; reflection rev. 2,4; lead 4; reflection rev.
crew 2,3; chairman 2; spr. play crew 1,2; mus. crew 2; mus. 1,2,4; mus.
fest. 1-4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; gold mus. pin 3;
silver mus. pin 2; music cert. 1; mixed chorus 1,2,3,4; sec. 1,2; accompanist 1,2,3,4; teachers of torn. 4; producers 1-4.
jamiescott
journ. sum. inst. at the univ. of ill. 3; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 2,3,4; pres. 3;
24 pt. award 1; 75 pt. award 1; 150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt.
award 4; camp scholarship 3; nilehilite staff 2,3; ed. 3; interscholastic
badminton team 1,2,3,4; most val. player 2; interschoastic tennis team 1,
2,34; intescholastic volleyball team 2,3,4; most val. player 2.
�cheryl sebul
musical crew 1,3; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; music certificate 2;
mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1; yearbook staff 4; american
field service committee 1; investment club 3.
carol seligman
national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 2; student
legislature 3; reflection revelries crew 2; musical crew 1,2; glee club 1;
music certificate 2,3; mixed chorus 2,3; science seminar 2,3; art council
1.
john seyler
susan shaevitz
office occupations club 4; gaa 1,2,3,4.
arlette shafton
michael shain
musical 2,3; music festival 1,2,3; concert band 1,2,3; basketball 1; frosh
numerals 1; baseball 2; shield 2.
wendy shancer
gaa 1; tutoring program for children 3.
rick shane
bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 1,2; cabinet 1,2,3; president 3;
n-club 3,4; president 4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major n 3,4; captain 1; most valuable player 1;. track 1; minor n 1; most valuable player 1; basketball 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major n 3,
4; most valuable player 1; captain 1,2; baseball 2,3,4; shield 2; major n 3,
4; captain 4; prom committee 3; ugly man 1; monitor 1,2.
david shapiro
baseball 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; wrestling 1,2; frosh numerals
1; minor n 2.
davida shapiro
fall play crew 1,2,3,4; chairman 2; reflection revelries 2,3; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4; spring play crew 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point
award 2; 25 point award 2; SO point award 3; tecnis 3; intermediate band
1; golden galleon 4; one acts 3; director's asst. to crews 3; children's
theatre crews 1,2; chairman 2; drug improvement team 3.
alysa sher
glee club 1; gaa 1,2; girl's gymnastics 1; pom-pom 3.
gene sherman
cabinet 1,2; wrestling 1; gymnastics 2; nilehilite staff 1,2.
glimmering in the night
as seen on a lost horizon
is a shadow of a mirror
that reflects unthinkable
hopes and dreams.
a glow from within,
yearning to be free,
striving to take shape;
is now
amaze
a shine
a mass of color
the beginning of tomorrow ...
graduates 223
�russell sherman
transferred from bowen 3; reflection revelries crew 3; mu$'
thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; tecnis 3.
norrnan shucart
transferred from amundsen 2.
lindasieber
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 3; gofJ
certificate 1; student legislature 1,2,4; cabinet 2,3; producers
play crew 2,3; chairman 3; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection
crew 2,3,4; spring play crew 2; musical crew 2,3,4; music f
thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; 30 point
glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,l,4;
award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 4; junior orchesis 1:
orchesis 2,3,4; french club 1; nilehilite.staff 3,4; editor 3; editor-i
4; quill and scroll 3,4; art council 2,3; ski club 3,4.
bonnie siege!
reflection revelries 1,2,3; music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1,2; m
rus 3; teachers of tomorrow 3; orche~is 1,2.
lawrence siegel
baseball 1; frosh numerals 1; science seminar; ski dub 3,4.
michael siegel
jeffrey silber
bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; georgetown university
summer debate institute 2,3; folk music club 1,2; russian club 1,2,3;
golden galleon 2,3; nilehilite staff 2; debate team 1,2,3; novice captain 1;
varsity captain 2,3; third year graduate.
cathy silver
ellen silver
glee club 1,2; gaa 1.
joy silver
bronze honor pin 3; gold honor certificate 1; fall play crew 1,2,3; reflection revelries 1; reflection revelries crew 1,2; spring play crew 1,2; gaa 1,
2,3,4; 24 point award; 75 point award; american field service committee
1; art council 1,2; leaders gym 2,3,4.
louann silver
student legislature 2; reflection revelries crew 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa
1; spanish club 2.
sheilasilver
reflection revelries 3,4; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1.
-
•
224 graduates
iesimon
ional hono~
nor pin 4; s1l
te 1; cabinet
e band 1;
. editor 2; as
ard 2; ame
aders'gym2
�w3;
bruce silverman
ilene silverstein
music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2; spanish club 1,2.
onor
4; fall
elries
11,2;
ard 4;
point
enior
-chief
cho-
.
joel silverstein
football 1; gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
juliesimon
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; concert band 3,4; marching band 3,4; intermediate band 1; musical 4; spanish club 2,3; secretary 3; yearbook staff 1,2,3,
4; editor 2; associate editor 3; editor-in-chief 4; quill and scroll 3,4; star
award 2; american field service committee 2,3; swimming timer 1,2,3;
leaders' gym 2,3,4.
richard simon
student legislature 1; ave 1,2; football 1; frosh numerals 1; swimming 1;
frosh numerals 1; french club 1; officer 1.
minna simpkin
laura smith
stephen smith
football 1,2,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 4.
beth smolish
glee club 1; gaa 1,2; latin club 2.
billsmoody
track 1,2,3,4.
bruce soloman
cherie soltan
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; western forensic institute at the university of southern california
3; student legislature 2,3; cabinet 3,4; homecoming committee 3,4; fall
play crew 2,4; reflection revelries 3; reflection revelries crew 4; musical
crew 2,3,4; thespians 3,4; producers 1,2,3,4; pep club 1; french club 1,2,
3; president 2; yearbook staff 4; editor 4; american field service committee 3; computer math hall of fame 4; prom committee 3.
cheryl Sonderman
summer institute at northern illinois university 2; concert band 2,3,4;
intermediate band 1; beginners band 1; marching band 2,3,4; concert
orchestra 4; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award; 75 point award 2; 150 point
award 2; 225 point award 3; 300 point award 4; interscholastic' tennis
team 2,3,4; interscholastic volleyball team 2,3,4; interscholastic badminton team 3,4.
michael spanjer
football 2; minor n 2; wrestling 1,2,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major
n4.
barry speigel
harvey spiegel
bronze honor pin 3; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1; gymnastics 1; frosh
numerals 1; latin club 1,2,3,4.
darcy-alison spitz
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; fall play
2,3,4; lead 3; spring play 1,2; lead 2; musical 3; music festival 1,2,3; fall
play crew 1; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 point award 1; choir 3; glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; orchesis
1,2,3,4; french club 1; golden galleon 3.
helen stal
graduates 225
�patricia stanley
foreign exchange student from southport, england 4; homecoming
court 4; reflection revelries crew 4; mixed chorus 4; gaa 4; medical careers dub 4; american field service committee 4.
debbie stein
srudent legislature 2; cabinet 1; gaa 1; ski club 3.
deborah stein
gaa 1,2; 24 point award 2; girl's gymnastic team 1,2,3; fusion 1,2.
peter stepan
transferred from north park academy 2.
mike sternfeld
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor
pin 2; student legislatUre 4; track 3,4; major n 3,4; tennis 1,2; numerals
1; gymnastics 1,2; numerals 1; shield 2.
pamstift
robert stone
robert sullivan
theresa sullivan
roberta sweet
student legislature 2,3; cabinet 3; reflection revelries ctew 1,2; spring
play crew 2,3; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3; glee dub 1; librarian 1; gold
music pin 3; silver music pin 2; music certificate 1; russian club 1,2)3,4;
secretary 4; madrigal 2; producers 1,2.
karen sweiding
transferred from st. scholastica 3.
linda tandet
garytaskey
nancythiry
student legislature 1,2; music ~tival 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2; gaa board 2,
3,4; treasure.r 4; 24 point award 2; 75 point award 3; 150 point award 4;
ripplettes 2,3,4; vice president 3; president 4.
susan thomas
charles ulbert
hockey team 3,4.
steven ulbert
robert van der kloot
national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate. 1; national science
foundation summer institute at cornell university 4; fall play crew 1,2,3,
4; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4; technical director 4; musical crew 1,
2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; officer 3,4; 10 point award 1; 25 point award 2; 50
point award 2; 75 point award 3; 100 point award 4; tecnis 1,2,3,4; presi·
dent4.
226 graduates
I
I
I
I
f
,.
�l
I
mike vanslambrouck
transferred from st. george 2; football 2,3,4; track 3; baseball 2,3,4; track
3; baseball 2,3,4.
donna vogel
genise vogel
student legislature 2; reflection revelries 3; music festival 1,2,3; choir 3;
glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,
2,3; wingspread 3.
karen wachovsky
bronze honor pin 3; blue honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 1,
2; spring play crew 1,2; musical crew 1,2,3; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2;
art council 1,2,3; producers 1,2,3,4; children's theatre 2; children's theatre crew 1,2,3; gym leader 2,3,4.
brad wagner
transferred from senn 4; football 1,2,3,4; tennis 2,3; letter 3; baseball 4;
student appeals board 4.
rhonda wagner
student legislature 1,2; reflection revelries crew 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa
1,2; spanish club 1,2,3; teachers of tomorrow 1,2.
linda waller
transferred from austin 1; beginning band 1; gaa 2,3; orchesis 2.
mike wasserman
tecnis 1,2,3,4.
marilyn waxman
student legislature 2; musical crew 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; library aid
1.
richard weil
david weinberg
transferred from bowen 3; silver honor pin 3; national science foundation summer institute 3; student legislator senator 1; golf 2; trench club
1,2; biology laboratory assistant 2; honor club 2.
rita wei11er
trench club 1.
graduates 227
�yesterday is but today's memory
eila weinstein
bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 1;
spring play crew 1.
marsha sue weinstein
glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; orchesis 1,2,314.
sherwin weisman
cross country 2.
allan weiss
andrea weiss
cindy weisser
gold honor certificate 1; student legislature 2,3; reflection revelries 4;
music festival 1,2; glee dub 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 4;
,24 point award 4; spanish dub 1,2.
clarence westfall
intermediate band 1,2,3; beginning band 1; n-club 2,3,4; football trainer
1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 1; major n 2,4; basketball trainer 2,4.
jill white
bronze hon. pin 4; cab. 3; fall play crew 2; reflection rev. 3; mus. 3; mus.
crew 1; mus. fest. 1,2,3; glee club 1; mus. cert. 2; mixed chorus 2,3;
thespians 4; 10 pt. award 4; producers 1,2,3,4; fr. club 1.
marilyn wiggins
transferred from niles west 1; music festival 2,3,4; music certificate 3;
mixed chorus 2,3,4; ushers club.2,3,4.
mark wilkans
n-club 3,4; football 1-4; frost numerals 1; minor n 2; major n .3,4; track
3,4; minor n .3; major n 4; lib. aid 1,2; indoor track 3,4; minor n 3; major
n 4; weightlifting team 1,2,3,4; 5th place at sectionals; capt. 3,4.
nora winsberg
stu. leg. 2; fall play 1,2,3; reflection rev. 2,3,4; reflection rev. crew 3,4;
spr. play 2,3; mus. 3; mus. fest. 1-4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt.
award 4; choir 3,4; gold mus. pin 4; silver mus. pin 3; mus. cert. 3.
maria winston
lois winter
nat. hon. soc. 3,4; ill. st. scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold hon. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; bronze hon. pin 2; blue hon. cert. 1; sum. inst. 3,4; reflection rev. 3,4; mus. 3,4; mus. fest. 1-4; concert orchestra 4; concert
band 1-4; beg. band 1; stage band 3,4; march. band 2,3,4; gaa 1-4; 24 pt.
award 1; 75 pt. award 2; ripplettes 1-4; ski club 3,4.
kathywiser
steven witt
mark wittman
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; reflection revelries 3,4; musical
crew .3,4; concert band 2,3,4; beginning band 1; stage band 2,3,4; football 1; frosh numerals 1; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1; latin club 2,3,4.
shari wolf
reflection revelries crew 2,3; spring play crew 2; musical crew 2,3,4;
thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; glee club 1; gaa 1; art council 2,3,4.
I
david wolff
nat. merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; bronze hon. pin 3; nat. sci. found.
sum. inst. at depaw univ. 3; stu. leg. 3; cross country 2; minor n 2; latin
dub 1-4; sec. 3; debate team 3; discipline improve. team 3.
I
228 graduates
�to every thing there is a season,
and a time to every purpose under the heaven:
a time to be born, and a time to die;
a time to plant, and a time to pluck up
that which is planted;
a time to kill, and a time to heal;
a time to break down, and a time to build up;
a time to weep, and a time to laugh;
a time to mourn, and a time to dance;
a time to cast away stones, and a time to
gather stones together;
a time to embrace, and a time to refrain
from embracing;
a time to seek, and a time to lose;
a time to keep, and a time to cast away;
a time to rend, and a time to sew;
a time to keep silence, and a time to speak;
a time to love, and a time to hate;
a time for war, and a time for peace.
ecclesiastes 3:1-8
and tomorrow is but today's dream
sue woloweic
elita wolsk
markwoolf
sheri zaban
martin zaslawsky
transferred from von steuben 4; school newspaper 1,2,3; beginning
orchestra 1; intermediate orchestra 2; concert orchestra 3,4; golf team 1,
2,3; student legislature 1,2,3,4; aid 1,2,3,4.
susan zelvin
bronze honor pin 4; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,
3; spring play crew 4; music festival 2,3; producers 1,2,3,4; thespians 4;
10 point award 4; mixed chorus 2,3; trench club 1; golden galleon 3; nilehilite staff 4.
ruth zimmerman
national honor society 4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver
honor pin 3; brronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; national science foundation summer institute at michigan state university 4; northwestern summer institute 2,3; fall play crew 3,4; chairman 3; reflection
revelries 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3; asst. to directors 4; musical crew 2,3; chairman 4; musical 1; music festival 1,2,4; thespians 3,4; 10
point award 3; 20 point award 3; 30 point award 3; 40 point award 4; 50
point award 4; 60 point award 4; tecnis 3,4; stage band 1,2,3,4; choir
accompanist 2,4; glee club accompanist 1; gold music pin 2; silver music
pin 2; music certificate 2; gaa 1; golden galleon 2; art council 3,4; one
act plays 3; lead 3; producers 2,3,4; computer math hall of fame 4.
kevin j. zook
music festival 1,2,3,4; concert band 2,3,4; intermediate band 1,2; choir 4;
niles east weather society 1,2,3; vice president 3; people against the contamination of the environment 2,3,4.
graduates 229
�-·-
�thanks to our section editors dahlia mishell, academies; rob
feder, organizations; rita brumlik, boys' athletics; michelle
small, girls' athletics; debbie alfredo, occassions; carole
go ldberg, people; and cherie soltan, graduates. our apprec iation for literary and photographic contributions also goes
to rhea davis, avi lothan, and richard fantus.
and to mr. pirok, special thanks
for your patience and open
mind to new ideas.
to mike, (of the american
yea rbook co.), particular
thanks for your innovative
ideas and concern.
�index
abeles, randy david 183
abeles, robin marcy 52, 183
abeles, dennis m. 110, 175
abraham, steven m. 183
abrams, ronda sue
abrams, brian 90, 109, 167
abrams, shepherd m. 183
abramson, robert m. 194
abt, george joseph 115, 194
adamik, michael fred 194
adams, cynthia ann 167
addison, robert joel 57, 194
adelman, phi lip a Ian 109, 167
adler, jeffery alan 194
agran, elyse lauren 79, 167
agrest, sharon elyce 183
ahonen, david j. 167
ahonen,donnafay183
ahonen, susan gail 175
alban, steven 194
albrecht, fredrick a. 88, 104, 175
alexander, david e. 103, 194
alexander, james v. 167
alexander, jeanette 79, 167
alexander, kenneth m.
alexander, marcy jo 167
alexander, lawrence 194
alexander, ira 101, 175
alexander, virginia 167
alfredo, deborah c. 52, 54, 194
allan, lori sue 183
alien, christopher q. 90, 167
ambrose, joseph m. 90, 167
alomia, tony v.
alpert, cheryl f. 175
al pert, howard jay 102, 183
al port, ronald e. 183
amado, david n. 109, 175
amen!, michael ross 103, 183
anderson, charlotte
anderson, douglas 167
anderson, glenn e. 95, 183
anderson, jeffrey a. 194
anderson, laura c. 183
anderson, louis s. 105, 167
anderson, mary beth 78, 129, 183
andrea, dale lynn 77, 127, 167
andre, michelle a. 167
angel I, richard alan 84, 103, 183
angelopoulos, george 97, 167
angelopoulos, louis 94
apple, david 57, 61, 67, 108, 194
applebaum, michael j. 175
applebaum, steven I.
apton, scott monty 175
arbus, arona 54, 56, 194
arenson, steven lee 183
argus, george 183
argus, valerie 167
arkush, barry h. 175
aronold, jeanette 175
arnopolin, richard d. 195
aronson, terri lynn 175
aronovitz, jill iris 175
ashley, claret. 74, 195
atsaves, john george 90, 167
auerbach, vicki beth 175
avers, alexander jay 195
avers, martin I. 144, 167
avers, sherri marsha 167
axley, mary Jou 175
ayers, jeffrey lee 167
baer, a lice e . 79, 167
bae r, nancy barbara 195
baer, david a. 167
baich, janice lynn 195
baich, laurie 175
baigelman, daniel 100, 167
baigelman, emita 126, 195
baizer, susan ann 167
baker, hollis lee 167
baker, keith brian 101, 175
balikov, howard a. 97, 167
baiter, judith f. 79, 167
bandy, mark alien 167
bank, monica r. 175
baque, albert 183
baque, robe rt 75, 175
barack, david 90, 105, 167
barack, elysa gail 57, 60, 61, 126,
132, 195
barnett, scott
barnstein, john h. 175
baron, phi Ilip a.
barranco, scott d. 175
barron, bruce neil 183
bartenes, randi 175
bartenes, marcy lynn 167
barton, corrine anne 167
baskin, ellyne joy 165
baskovich, georgette 195
bass, marilyn belle 175
bass, paula debra 195
batko, fred a. 167
batko, keith
bauer, janice marie 131, 175
bauer, terry mattew 167
baygood, hollis beth 175
baygood, maria ann 76, 77, 80,
195
bazell, jeff 175
bazell, nila 167
beard, ilene susan 183
beck, philip ross 195
becker, linda ann 183
becker, peter r. 183
becker, terri 167
be hr, kenneth r. 175
belkin, loren scott 175
bellucci, richard 121, 175
belon, felicia s. 167
benas, wendy deborah 78, 175
benjamin, michele r. 195
benjamin, miriam b. 80, 167
bentcover, bradley j. 158, 183
bercovitz, ellen I. 196
berg, andrea eleanor 175
berg, bonnie kay 175
berg, garry michael 175
berg, ju lie ann 175
berg, kevin bruce 183
berg, ne il benjamin 183
berger, howard alan
berger, laurie lynn 167
berger, michael t. 167
bergeron, arthur c.
bergman, joy e llyn 167
berk, barry b. 167
berk, steven m. 167
berkley, kent a Ian 103, 196
berkley, leslie s. 79, 167
berkowitz, richard a. 91, 100, 167
berlow, richard a Ian 92, 121, 175
berman, david b. 167
berman, linda june 175
berman, mary 55, 183
berman, ronald 183
berns, cindy ellyn 183
berns, harvey allan 54, 196
berns, scott philip 167
bernstein, fe rn
berrington, michael 175
berry, ira maurice 167
best, marilyn ann 175
beth, carol lynn 175
bezark, robin ann 175
bieber, robin 196
bieber, scott alan 52, 183
bielinski, michael k. 85, 108, 196
bielinski, thomas a. 183
bindler, steven c. 175
bin nail, james a. 175
birk, janice I. 196
birnberg, estella 183
bisk, robert mark 64, 175
black, laura irene 74, 126, 183
blacker, elysa joy 74, 183
blackman, debra ann 175
blaine, peter martin 175
blair, randal frank 183
blais, james j. 109, 175
blais, richard h.
blanke, richard a. 183
blatt, e llen f. 175
blichmann, david s. 167
blichmann, judith I. 175
blinn, kathy lee 183
block, jeffrey s. 74, 196
block, michelle rene 167
blond, barbara 58, 68, 128, 196
bloom, donna sue 75, 196
blue, randi jil l 133, 183
blum, steven f. 175
bodenheimer, robert 79, 167
bofman, robert I. 167
bogdan, bruce w . 183
bohm, steven gary
bolon, jeffrey c. 196
bolotin, carolyn joy 167
bonner, jori dawn 175
borcia, kathleen 196
borg, martin 183
borkan, brian keith 109, 167
borker, jay benn ett 75
borker, lynn faith 196
bornscheuer, eileen 167
bornscheuer, petra w. 196
bornstein, shelley d. 196
borofsky, mark alan 167
borovik, harry r. 102, 183
botsacos, christopher
boukas, michael a. 196
box, sylvia lynn 175
bradford, anita e . 183
brantman , bruce 88, 175
brantman, leslie cyd 196
brantman, linda ann 175
braslawsky, leslie a. 167
braslawsky, marlene 167
brauer, sandra
braus, shirley r. 196
braverman, bruce s. 175
bregman, marcia j. 167
bregman, michael a. 167
breidenbach, janet I. 78, 175
brennan, john thomas 104
brenner, leona rd j. 167
bressler, ronald 167
bressler, stuart a. 196
bretzman, c. randall 175
brinsky, marlin roe 175
brittan, laurence d. 110, 175
bro, william jens 76, 80, 109, 175
brodacz, ralph 175
brody, susan carol 183
bridge, michael 197
bridge, patrick 197
bromberg, steven r. 197
bronstine, laurel 197
bronstein, lee g.
brook, steven e. 175
broton, willam a. 183
brown, cynthia ann 175
brown, cynthia ann 131, 175
brown, daniel lewis
brown, gregory m. 121, 183
brown, mary lou 167
brown, nancy c . 126, 127, 183
brown, lynne 197
brown, rochelle I. 197
browne, michele s. 175
bruger, dana lynn 79, 167
bruger, karen dale 183
brumlik, rita jean 52, 60, 61, 129,
197
brusslan, debra 197
brzozowski, pau l c. 167
buell, claire louise 197
bunes, mark 198
bu rack, lisa i. 167
burgess, charles c. 183
burgess, james t. 79, 167
burgess, jeffrey a. 167
burke, michael j. 109, 167
barke, patrick james 167
burman, jeffrey lee 73
buseski, tomo
burnham, john a:-167
burton, e lizabeth i. 175
burgess, st even 198
burton, mark robert 198
buxbaum, cary c. 97, 167
byron, daniel ray 168
caile, jerome a. 198
cain, gary louis 68, 76, 77, 80, 198
cai'n, sheree ca thy 76, 78, 175
calahan, kathleen e. 198
calahan, thomas f. 183
calkins, pamela sue 175
camnitzer, barbara a. 69, 198
campana, charles w. 168
campbell, lauren joy 183
campbell, leslie j. 183
campoli, mirella 168
capezio, joann 168
capitol, debra jo 175
caplan, bruce alan 183
carabine, sandra lee
carabine, susan r. 175
carasso, linda gail 18
earl in, paula sue 183
carlson, adele 168
carlson, judith ann 183
carlson, mark g. 90, 97
carneal, peter d. 183
carrera, pilar
carroll , joel kevin 198
cascino, john andrew 88, 89, 96,
175
cassman, hel ene joy 60, 183
cassman, Jarry 88, 175
castino, gary wayne 103
cattell, john
cech , phi lip edward 104
chabner, howard I. 109, 168
chaikin, richa rd a. 168
chaiken, richard jay 96, 198
chan, scott mei 183
chancellor, bruce 86, 115
chancellor, sheila j. 168
chapnick, teri
cheeseman, sharon a. 176
chemers, bruce I. 198
chavin, michael alan 168
chemers, kenneth lee 61, 123,
198
cheney, elaine a. 198
cherner, jeffrey s. 168
cherney, mare ir~ 198
chiarello, thomas 176
chiropolos, diana 198
chirchirillo, chris 88
chlapaty, celeste m. 125, 198
chlapaty, denise I. 131 , 176
christensen, charles 90, 168
christerson, t homas 168
christopoulos, dean 86, 183
r.h ristopoulos, george 90, 105,
168
christopoulos, thomas 85, 118,
121 , 123, 198
cieplinski, leslie s. 183
clark, arthur martin 198
clark, dawn eileen 79, 168
clark, kath leen 168
clauser, jam es c. 168
clauson, laura 168
claver, michael s. 168
clearfield, bruce a. 176
cloch, linda faye 183
cobert, scott alan
coclanis, catherine
coclanis, janet j. 54, 56, 183
coens, diane m.
coens, john h. 168
cohan, cheryl p. 168
cohan, shelley karen 199
cohen, andrea teri 199
cohen, audrey beth 168
cohen, caryl lynn 183
cohen, cheri I. 168
cohen, dale perry 168
cohen, edward steven 199
cohen, gary e. 90, 109, 168
cohen, janine sandy 53, 56, 57,
60,61, 125, 133, 199
cohen, judith 183
cohen, larry alan 78, 104, 176
cohen, michael I. 168
cohen, ronald bruce 88, 176
cohen, susan p. 72, 168
cohn, ann ly nne 168
cohn, hollis ilene
cohn, james nathan 77, 96, 176
cohn, jonathan g. 72, 199
cole, janice 183
cole, leslie gayle 168
cole, pamela lee 199
coleman, randall w.
.\
�.,.
col lier, carla c. 176
comitor, mindy sue 66, 183
cone, joseph jay 52, 183
coninx, judith carol 124, 125, 129,
199
connelly, daniel p. 199
conrado, jorge f. 176
conroy, rita noreen 176
cooper, alan charles 183
cooper, harold s. 68, 176
cooper, mark stuart 117, 123, 199
cooper, merle reva 176
cope, michael bruce
corona, elizabeth m. 183
corush, maria 62, 75, 183
cosgrove, arlene d. 176
costello, john rowan 176
cotharin, michael j. 168
cowen, susan lisa 66, 200
crane, bonnie joy 183
craven, michael cary 168
crowe, nancy susan
crowhurst, diane lee
cuchinski, stephen c.
cu pp, joanne 168
craven, sharon 200
cypin, david thomas 105, 113,
118, 123, 200
cypkin, sue ellen 57, 69, 74, 152,
200
daar, bradley jay 200
dahlquist, laurice a. 200
dai, judy 126, 183
daitchman, david e. 52, 64, 117,
183
daitchman, jody m. 183
daly, bonnie patrice 184
daniels, ronda lee 55, 184
danner, susan joy 176
danziger, stewart 168
dammann, kathleen 200
danzyger, harriet s. 200
darin, beth ann 184
darmstadter, robert 176
dasse, douglas 112, 200
davidson, glenn 121
davidson, ilene m. 200
davis, eileen I. 200
davis, elisa joy 176
davis, rhea 125, 200
decker,andreaj.74,200
defrancheschi, chris 92, 168
degraf, susan 79, 168
deleonardis, andrea 168
deitch, debbie 126, 200
delmonico, karen b. 168
delmonico, michele j. 184
deluca, francine t. 184
demeulenaere, james 84, 200
demeulenaere, thomas 101, 176
denotto, gerald f. 200
derex, susan lynn 176
dessent, cynthia j. 200
dessent, robert s. 88, 176
dessilla, dennis m. 184
deters, dennis mark 168
deutsch, howard I. 108, 184
deutsch, jacob 184
deutshe, joann sue 131, 176
daimond, alice s. 184
diamond, aliens. 76, 80, 184
diamond, brian paul 91, 110, 168
diamond, donald alan 94, 176
diamond, merle kay 176
d iamond, nancy 176
diamond, terri june 79, 168
diaz, guillermo a. 177
diaz, jose m.
dick, janet louise
dicker, curtis 176
dicostanzo, linda f. 200
dickstein, lawrence 90, 168
difiore, john paul 184
dine, judith s. 168
dinelli, michael j. 78, 176
dinicola, holly 201
dluger, richard gary 184
dobrow, steven r. 176
dobryman, steven m. 110, 168
dobski, daniel 176
dolan, marks. 184
dolnick, roberta I. 79, 168
domian, keith waiter
domian, kent leo
donaldson, betty j.
dones, paul
doniger, holli sue 79, 184
dooley, robert john 63
dorman, lynn renee 72, 78, 80,
176
aorn, gloria rae 201
dowlin, barbara d. 75, 133, 176
downs, tom 176
dredze, roberta s. 79, 168
drell, brian scott 201
d rell, roberta m. 176
duberchin, a llan 176
duberchin, fern
dubin, ira kenneth 184
dubin, sheryl lynn 168
dubrow, james loren 184
dunn, idelle 201
dushman, russel a. 176
duxler, lawrence ira 176
duxler, michael alan 112, 201
dwyer, daniel joseph
dworianyn, eric g. 84, 201
dzwoniarek, thomas a. 201
eager, jonathan b. 168
eberle, robert a. 201
eek, ga ry scott
eckerling, geri ann 168
eckerling, sue e llen 201
eckersley, leslie k. 202
edelman, william 184
edelstein, natalie g. 168
edwin, mark cary 176
e ich, stephen david 90, 168
einbinder, jeffrey m.
eisbart, neil 121, 202
eisen, donna maxine 176
eisenberg, linda 202
eisenberg, michael s. 168
ekstein, arlene e. 184
ekstrom, david e. 202
elesh, gregg steven
elkins, gary jay 88, 121, 176
elkins, janet gai l 133, 184
e llenby, dana sue 168
e llenby, alan mare 168
e llew, peter louis
ellis, larry joel 184
e lrod, eric mitchell 184
em merman, linda 64, 184
engedahl, scott 202
engelberg, sheller. 52, 176
eoyang, loren s. 202
epstein, debra joy 63, 73, 77, 78,
176
erb, frederick ralph 85, 103
erb, heidi victoria
e renberg, michael 184
ericksen, keith hans
erlander, kenneth r. 176
esken, cheryl lynn 79, 128, 168
esken, karyn beth 60, 74, 154,
184
eskoff, sharon
estes, robert 202
estrin, faye ellen 126, 161, 184
eurich, richard 176
even, michael george 184
faber, nancy anne 168
facter, kenneth h. 64, 176
factor, evette sala 184
falber, barbara ann 202
falber, sandra rae 168
fallucca, linda lee 184
fantus, richard jose 52, 184
fardman, gail 168
fasules, debra lee 184
lavish, lisa renee 184
lavish, pamela e. 79, 130, 168
feder, robert scott 51, 61, 123,
161,202
feder, robert 52, 63, 85, 176
federman, harry s. 202
federman, helene j. 168
feigen, linda 202
fein, robert a lien 64, 184
feld, neal 176
feldman, alien e.
feldman, debra 184
feldman, denise joy 79, 168
feldman, michael 202
feiger, frieda beth 73, 176
felt, robert harris 202
feldstein, beth an n 79
fenchel, gary grant 155, 202
ferdman, sandra e. 176
ferger, rory lee 176
ferguson, virginia s. 184
fernandez, sinia m. 202
festenstein, paul s. 57, 60, 61, 103,
123,202
fiduccia, rhonda d.
fields, judy 65, 71, 74, 202
fields, richard 176
figa, stewart neal 176
filinson, debra iris 176
fine, cathy lynne 202
fine, ci ndy lee 62, 184
fine, el lie 74, 176
fine, mare stewart 184
fine, sherry elise
fine, steven alan 168
fine, steven michael 104, 11 0,
121, 176
fingerman, ricky 184
fink, michael alan 168
finn, william isaac 203
fisch mari-ellen 203
fischer, carol ann 169
fischman, richar'd n. 76, 77, 80,
203
fish, john edwin 57, 76, 80, 203
fisher, mark edward 90, 169
fisher, martin I. 92, 169
fisher, nancy jean 176
fisher, nancy jo 184
fish man, arnold jay 169
fishman, ira alan 105, 169
fivelson, ka ren joy 176
fleischman, cheryl I. 176
fletcher, george m. 176
fleischer, lonny m. 110, 203
flitman, mark alan 169
flose, maryanne t. 168
floss, marilyn h. 184
losses, peter 169
foreman, linda r.
forsberg, edwin w. 176
foster, lorraine
foudray, fawn c. 184
fradin, ann linda 184
frank, bruce jay 108, 113, 203
frank, cheryl robin 52, 176
frank, helene m. 176
frank, robert alien 121, 84
franklin, michele 79, 169
frankel, steven lee 90, 169
frazes, cheryl dee 74, 138, 152,
203
freda, linda marie 169
freed, michele susan 176
freedman, adam lee 97
freeman, david alan 169, 176
freid, eugene barry 90, 109, 169
freres, linda joyce 169
Irey, rhonda sandra 203
fried, bernard jay
fried man, bonnie sue 176
fried man, barry 203
fried man, francine r. 69, 204
fried man, gail 176
fried man, hallie m.
fried man, judy ellen 204
fried man, lori rae 169
fried man, nan yvette
fried man, pamela 184
fried man, paula rae 124, 128, 184
fried man, sherrie I. 124, 128, 176
friend, charles m. 204
fritzshall, judith I. 176
fritzshall, steven n. 176
frolkis, harold g. 86, 103, 184
frolkis, virginia 204
fruehe, denise d. 70, 185
fruehe, eileen marie 185
fruehe, marjorie I. 70, 204
fruehe, gloria helen 169
fryer, michael i. 169
�·.
fusco, ralph charles 18S
fusco, maryann edith 169
fydrych, glenn e. 69, 176
gadd, cynthia ann
gaines, mark 176
galayda, jean karen 18S
gallop, nancy debra
ganek, steven barry 18S
garber, shari 61, 204
garfield, jayne d. 176
garland, holly 133, 204
garland, larry a.
garlick, david m. 78, 96, 176
gartenberg, wendy s. 177
gaspar, patricia sue 204
gates, sharon lynn S2, 60, 18S
gattuso, deborah I. 177
gawin, maura p. 127, 130, 169
geiderman, el lice 130, 169
geiderman, howard m. 204
gelb, judith lynn 67, 79, 169
geman, francine iris 18S
geno, donald joseph 18S
gentile, john p.
gentile, mary c. 177
george, demetrius c. 88, 177
george, lawrence j. 90, 169
georgiou, tina dianc 130, 169
gerber, donna renee
gerber, sherwin h.
gerchikov, nancy b. 18S
gershbein, cary w. 10S, 169
gertz, barry jay 88, 177
gertz, richard alien 92, 122, 169
gibrick, joseph dale 7S, 177
gil, zenon
gilbert, sherwin roy 177
gill, robyn joy 177
gillio, robert gene S7, 84, 103,
123,204
gill man, gayle joy 18S
gilson, noah robert 177
ginsberg, debra lee S8, 12S, 126,
204
ginsburg, amy leah 126, 18S
ginsburg, lawrence j. 177
ginsburg, mark alan 204
ginsburg, susan h. 177
girovich, howard 122
glait, perry j. 169
glass, alien bruce 100, 169
glass, susan carol 177
glassman, mares. 86, 123, 18S
glassman, murray s. 18S
glassner, ellyce f. 177
glassner, frank b. 20S
glassner, sheldon w. 110, 177
glazer, elaine merle 18S
glenn, curt fred 20S
glick, ronald martin 20S
gliksman, cheryl r. 133, 185
glink, stephan earl 94, 185
giochowsky, martin a. 169
goch, debra lynn 79, 169
gockenbach, jean m. 129, 20S
gockenbach,peggya. 127, 177
gockenbach, robert j. 185
gold, jody 18S
gold, karyn leslie 79, 164
gold, neal jordan 102, 18S
gold, robin ell en 18S
gold, seth isaac 96, 177
goldberg, carole I. S2, S6, 61, 133,
20S
goldberg, david j. 177
goldberg, jack 20S
goldberg, jan 20S
goldberg, jill 20S
goldberg, jill karen S2, 177
goldberg, marsha ann
goldberg, neal m. 18S
goldbejg, paula beth 127, 177
goldberg, susan 177
goldberg, violets. 169
golden, kenneth s. 108, 18S
goldenberg, mindy s. 20S
goldman, barry s. 74, 20S
gold man, adam s. 74, 169
gold man, caryn amy 76, 77, 80,
185,205
goldmeier, margaret 20S
goldsher, cynthia
goldsmith, robert e. 18S
goldstein, edward 169
goldstein, barbara 20S
goldstein, howard j. 20S
goldstein, jill s. SS, S8, 177
goldstein, katherine 18S
goldstein, kim 177
goldstein, sally j. 77, 127, 1S6
goldstein, susan joy 77, 169
goldstick, caryn 79, 169
goldzweig, sheila 169
goles, leslie ann
gollay, andrea joy 20S
golub, martin brian 121, 177
gomes, raymond
goode, paul baird 74, 20S
good man, ilene ann 18S
good man, todd jeffry 177
gordon, barbara c.
gordon, harold w. 90, 10S, 177
gordon, lawrence a. 169
gordon, larry paul 122, 169
gordon, mare bruce 177
gordon, rita gail 128, 177
gors, donald 109, 169
gortva, andrea m. 169
goss, susan 18S
gotlib, silvia marta
govis, peter
grabow, jeffrey e. 97
grace, steven cary 18S
grade, rhonda S7, 20S
graff, robin gayle
grafman, ellen f. 20S
granato, gail rose 177
grandinetti, alfred 177
grantz, caren lynn 76, 169
green, phillip r. 177
greenberg, cathy 206
greenberg, lori b. 63, 169
greenberg, nancy sue 206
greenberg, ronna b. 18S
greenberg, sheldon I. S8, 102,
206
greene, renay debra 177
greene, robert neil 18S
greene, scott jay S7, 60, 61, 206
greenebaum, mark c. 88, 177
greenfield, laurie m. 169
greenspan, joan I. 18S
greiman, laurel d. 132, 18S
greiman, renee debra 7S, 18S
griffey, brian scot 177
griffin, charles I. 206
griffin, timothy v. 177
grimson, robert j. 110, 177
grodsky, barry s. 109, 169
gronski, david alien 86, 121 , 123,
185
grosky, scott hale 177
gross, glenn imre 64, 18S
gross, jennifer m.
grossblatt, robert a. 109, 169
grossgold, jodi f. 206
grossman, cary a. 100, 169
grossman, gary m. 109, 169
grousnick, janet f. 125, 128, 206
grutzmacher, mary k. 185
grutzmacher, susan
guerrero, eugene j. 109, 169
gunderson, laura I. 169
gusterine, robert g. 104, 177
gutman, judith zena 177
gzesh, robin18S
haake, david george 185
hack, shari frances
hacker, glenn ro la nd 177
hackman, david gary 185
hagen, ronald j. 88, 121, 177
hagio, marsha 185
hall, william k. 90, 105, 169
halper, jill robbin 169
halper, mindy jo 177
halpin, kim kerin
ha mer, brian alan 177
hanley, margaret m. 177
hanna, david kevin 74, 69
hansen, michael john 97, 169
hansen, thomas m.
hanson, debra ann 185
hanson, john thomas 97, 169
ha nus, clifford r. 169
hanus, glen joel 206
hardt, keith dallas 177
hargrove, sheila 177
harles, john c. 97, 169
harling, gary craig 121, 206
harris, loren 169, 206
ha rris, lori lee 127
harris, richard a lan 92, 121, 177
harris, Stewart 74, 18S
harris, susan lynn 177
harrison, robert s. 109, 177
harrold , ceci l b. 95, 185
hart, gary stephen 57, 76, 77, 80,
206
hart, robyn idelle 177
hartman, barry p. 92, 122, 169
ha rtst e in, alden j. 85, 118, 121,
206
hasegawa, victoria f. 177
hasmonek, john s. 84, 123, 185
hass, jeffrey elliot 62, 67, 84, 123,
206
hass, marsie riva 169
hasselson, rita 69, 206
hausman, debra merle 72, 177
hausman, robert b. 206
hayes, audrey I. 169
haynes, christine t. 124, 129, 206
heche, barbara 169
heche, william 170
hecht, glenna jean 74, 177
hedrick, william 185
heidelberger, cheryl 57, 58, 125,
128,206
heiman, donald f. 185
heiman, sandra b. 52, 206
heinrich, josep j. 18S
heinz, bonita leona 177
heinz, paul joseph 88
helberg, leslie 76, 80, 185
helfgott, marcia joy 77, 128, 177
helium, earl martin
henry, jack murray 177
henry, robert ala n 57, 93, 121, 207
herbold, cindy I. 79, 170
hernandez, omar 92, 121, 177
he rst, faye esther 177
hertel, frederick a. 177
hertz, devora ruth
herzog, rosanne 170
he rzog, warren barry 207
hess, nancy faye 185
hirsch, arthur earl 207
hirsch, davi lynn 79, 170
hirsch, david s. 185
hirsch, nancy lynn 170
hirsch, steven e llis 90, 100, 170
hirschman, mark b. 80, 170
hite, scott david 105, 170
hobson , john thomas 185
hoefler, sandra j. 170
hoff ma n, jud ith nona 74, 177
hoff man, mars ha 185
hoffman, michelle I. 177
�'1'
hoffman, steven 103
hoglund, deborah I. 170
hoglund, susan 207
hoglund, warren w. 18S
hohmann, cynthia lee
holdmann, joanne r. 170
holland, cyd elyse 60, 61, 126,
133, 207
holsapple, mark e. 170
hoppenrath, gary r.
horn, sam 104, 178
horn, steve 178
home, jess randell 207
hornisch, kenneth k. 90, 170
horwich, stephen c. 91, 103, 178
horwitz, jill mara 178
horwitz, stuart d. 18S
hotton, carol jean 170
hotton, richard paul 76, 80, 18S
hotton, robert e. 170
howard, jeanine olga 207
howe, paul jerome
hrab, donna marie 178
huhn, roland k. 170
hupert, zachary s. SS, 207
hurmuz, melanie 170
huss, ronald ray 118, 207
hyman, debi 69, 207
iglitz, Ired michael 86, 18S
ignace, thaddeus a. 18S
ingersoll, jean m.
irsay, steven a. 109, 170
irving, lynn ellen 132, 18S
irving, steven craig 178
isaacs, nava irene 170
isaacson, mark 74, 18S
isaacson, rhonda 207
isaacson, sheryl I. 170
iser, lawrence yale 76, 77, 80, 1S2,
18S
italia, linda jeanne S7, 60, 207
jackson, kathleen a. 124, 129, 208
jacobs, barbara sue 18S
jacobs, edward m. 80, 10S, 170
jacobs, jeri lynn 208
jacobs, michael r. 178
jacobs, richard I. 208
jacobson, andrea d. 78, 178
jacobson, betty 18S
jacobson, brenda r. S7, 76, 80,
208
jacobson, gail sue 79, 128, 170
jacobson, lynne j. 170
jacobson, scott b. 78, 178
jaffee, lee ann 170
jago, rich ard john 90, 170
jakubowich, robert w. 170
james, jeffrey h.
jamrusLka, ~haro n 208
jans, joseph michael 170
jansen, judy ann 178
jaye, jeffery 90, 170
jayne, patty lee 178
jenkins, beth ann
jenkins, joseph e. 108
jensen, coral lee 178
jepsen, mary I. 170
jeremias, lisa ellen 18S
joachim, judy helen 208
johnson, alvin s. 121, 178
johnson, craig t. 18S
johnson, james j. 18S
johnson, jeffry c. 9S, 18S
johnson, michael a. 170
johnson, thomas m. 74, 178
jonas, richard barry 76, 77, 80,
18S
jones, micheal 209
jones, step hen c. 86, 18S
jones, victor george 209
joseph, pamela jill 178
kaatz, dina ellice 18S
kaba,roger92, 121, 178
kabot, glenn alan 90, 97, 170
kaga n, betsy sue
kagan,deborahlynn18S
kagan, ira alan 178
kagan, sharon 209
kagan, shelly ian 209
kahan, gary richard 18S
kahn, bruce lawrence 90, 170
kahn, lillian 74, 18S
kahn, rena ann 209
kahn, stacy allison 170
kahn, thomas e . 18S
ka lika, sandra gwen 62, 133, 209
kalin, judith r.
kalin, richard s. 64, 18S, 209
kalinsky, jacqueline 209
kalish, ronna sue 77, 170
kalisky, jay michael 122
kamajian, michael I. 88, 104
kamen, carol anne 126, 18S
kamenir, robert h.
kamenir, steven a.
kamish, susa n beth 209
kammer, ronald lee 64
kammier, bruce brian 186
kamo, richard 186
kampf, dorothy lila 170
kampf, lawrence 178
kane, billie jo
kane, edna louise 170
kanlan, donna 69, 209
kanter, mindy beth 170
kantor, sheryl renee 7S, 178
kantro, charles m. 76, 77, 80, 209
kaplan, barbara joy 178
kaplan, debra 78, 127, 186
kaplan, debra s. 186
kaplan, ellen b. 170
kaplan, dennis brian 117, 178
kaplan, hollis faith 209
kaplan, ju lie 170
kaplan, lesley ann 126, 186
kaplan, mark steven 104, 178
kaplan, michael i.
kaplan, stacy m. 170
kaplan, steven 109, 170
kaplan, susan faye 186
kappelman, richard m. 186
kappelman, thomas j. 178
ka rabush, paul h. 118, 121, 123,
210
karol, william 178
kary, rebecca hope 210
kasper, robert j. 178
katani, david aaron
katz, e llen gayle
katz, irwin michael 170
katz, karen sue 210
katz, karen ilene 178
katz, paul jody 70, 210
katz, sheri monica 170
katz, susan gail 210
katz, terry jay 102, 186
kaufman, lauren e. 210
kaufman, mark edward 170
kaye, lo rraine jean 69, 126, 186
kaye, stephen 74, 178
kazan, faye susan 133, 178
keller, anita susan
kelle r, franci diane S2, SS, 81, 186
keller, stephen p. 210
kellman, terry m. 178
kellner, jill beth 126, 186
kelly, donna beth 210
kelly, leo patrick 88, 96, 178
kelson, carolyn sue 79, 170
kempner, robin sue 178
kerman, sandra beth 170
kessler, randal j. 91, 170
keuper, glen william 170
kiesel, kurt 96, 178
killermann, adam p.
killermann, lisa m.
killermann, mark t.
killermann, stephen 170
king, lawrence d. 121 , 178
king, pamela ann 170
king, patricia ann 186
king, william c.
king, thomas james 170
kipnis, cindy ann 178
kipp, lori lee 178
kite, howard shane 186
kittay, cheryl m. 170
kittay, william a. 170
klancic, marks. 90, 97, 170
klapman, e lizabeth 186
klehm, howard g. 178
klehr, cheryl bonnie 186
klehr, nancy lynn 170
kleifield, jeffrey i. 90, 97, 170
klein, alien mark 178
klein, robert j. 74, 178
klein, sandra carol 170
klein, susan joy 178
kleinschmidt, debora h 128, 129,
210
kleinschmidt, rona ld 96, 178
klinghoffer, debra s. 178
knish, jack keith 10S, 170
kobratz, shei la r. 170
koch, kimberly a nn 133, 186
koehnline, evelyn S8, 126, 210
koehnline, james i.
koenig, linda jo 178
koestner, burce r. 74, 77, 178
koeune, stephan 186
kogan, corinne b. 79, 170
kogan, jack william 210
kogan, norberto raul 178
kogan, ronald steven 178
kohn, laurie s. 210
kokotek, kathleen a. 186
kokotek, susan marie 70, 178
kolko, james phi lip
kolpas, sharon lynn 186
kolpas, terri esther 178
kopels, gayle lyn·n 170
korey, ilene maria 126, 170
korey, rhonda 211
korey, sherwin david 97, 170
kornick, audrey gwen 211
kornick, jeffrey 186
kornick, ted david 211
kornick, steven b. 90, 10S, 170
kornick, vicki ann 170
kostyniuk, karen m. 12S, 211
kostyniuk, paul f. 90, 10S, 170
kot, richa rd s. 211
kovaciny, lynn r. 124, 129, 211
koval, jerome martin 72, 170
kozub,nephent.10~178
kramer, hillary jaye 74, 178
kramer, kenneth s. 90, 170
kramer, marsha m. 76, 77, 211
kramer, robert james 178
krammen, valerie ann 72, 170
kranz, philip lee 170
krasner, lenore r. 178
krause, margaret a. 171
kraus, meryl lynn 211
krause, susan mary 178
kraut, susan marcia 178
kravitz, barry s. 97, 171
kray, alexis joy 179
kray, jeffrey a Ian 96, 179
krech, gregg charles
kreitman, keith m. 108, 186
krichevsky, debra I. 211
krichevsky, holly n. 171
kriegstein, robert
kriezelman, elyse p. 211
krissman, kathleen 179
kronich, neva mary 186
kropf, constance
kropf, thomas henry 93, 121, 186
krubiner, susan jean 211
kruglick, Ired m. 179
kruglick, louis h. 211
krupnick, scott reid 179
kubnick, dane gorden 90, 171
kubnick, nancy gail 126, 129, 212
kuhn, mary louise 212
kuhn, michael r.
kulberg, keith 171
kulwin, albert
kulwin, alien m. 118, 212
kulwin, michelle f. S4, S6, 7S, 186
kun, ayala 186
kuntz, gayle ruth 179
kuppig, ka ren 12S, 212
kusek, barbara joan 179
kusek, e lizabeth m. 129, 186
labay, edward f. 186
lachman , david scott 179
-
[il
�lake, elaine kathryn 212
laleian, edward 171
lam pert, donald 179
lam pert, howard dale 212
lance, gary 179
lane, david thomas
landsman, ruth lee 126, 179
lang, rosemary irene 179
langhaus, lori s. 171
langer, jeffrey ira 52, 186
lapofski, sharon h. 76, 81, 79
larson, joane
larson, karen 77, 179
larson, lance lee 179
lascoe, deborah sue 61, 212
lash, norman evan 212
lasko, alan david 212
latala, diane joy 126, 186
latala, mary rose 179
latala, nancy jo 179
lattin, sherie 212
laurie, janyce lynn 212
lavin, deborah e. 212
lavin, pamela joan 171
lavin, steven howard 186
lavine, steven r. 212
lawler, james steven 186
lawrence, nathaniel 109, 179
leadroot, steven p. 179
leblanc yvonne e. 125, 212
lechowicz, bruce a.
ledgerwood, donna s. 171
lee, gary 186
lee, gloria 171
lee, helen 69, 212
lee, jeffrey thomas 54, 212
lee, gilbert 186
lee, herman 186
lee, sheri joy 17
lee, terrence edwin 92, 104, 179
lefevere, robert w. 179
lefevre, thomas john 213
lefkovitz, bina e. 127, 179
lehman, lauren e.
lehmann, william I. 179
leib, karen doreen 179
leipold, kurt arthur 110, 179
lemick, alan 17
leitner, nancy gail 75, 171
lenoff, lyn n beth 213
lentzen, kevin m. 179
leon, steve 179
leonard, mary jane 186
lerman, bradley e. 64, 96, 179
lerner, carole debra 213
lerner, daniel hart 64, 171
lerner, jessica 186
lerner, kim roni 179
lesinski, edward m. 171
letchinger, robert s. 64, 186
levens. corev alan 96, 179
leverich, david 179
levey, jay scott
levey, joel s.
levi, lynne 186
levie, debra ellen 179
levie, lynn beth 171
levie, maria barbara 55, 171
levin, cindy lynn 171
levin, jan avril 75, 179
levin, fran susan 186
levin, jeffrey 123, 213
levin, lee aaron 73, 74, 90, 91,
109, 179
levin, marsha gail 75, 186
levin, michael david 171
levin, morris david 213
levin, ronda lynn 186
levin, sherri louise 72, 171
levine, bonnie ellen 171
levine, harold 171
levine, janet sue 133, 179
levine, sandra ellyn 179
levit, steven barry 108, 186
levitan, william s. 76, 213
levitt, ronald h. 109, 171
levitt, susan rose 126, 132, 186
levitz, loren sue 179
levy; david ira 179
levy, diane lynn 186
levy, garry joel
levy, helaine beth 171
levy, susan 213
levy, steven m. 60, 64, 171
I evy, steven barry 213
lewandowski, ruth a.
lewen, ronald c. 105, 171
lewin, felice helen 171
lewis, howard jerold 186
lewis, lisa lauren 213
lewkowicz, linda 213
liametz, barry jay 109, 179
leibold, michele h. 186
libert, rhonda gay 213
lichtenstein, jill m. 179
lichtenstein, lorry 109, 179
lichtenstein, michele 179
lieberman, cary m. 179
lillien, jeffrey s. 179
lillien, laura ellen 126, 186
lindahl, michael h. 94, 186
lipsky, karen merle 213
lipson, francine b. 186
lis, michael john 90, 97, 171
lisnek, ellen susan 171
locin, janine 213
'
locksley, alien linn 213
locksley, morton e. 213
london, linda robin 214
look, jerry lee 123, 214
lopez, rodrigo m. 171
losoff, michael s. 171
lothan, avram 179
lotz, jeffrey weston 171
lovell, david scott 214
lovell, pamela jean 179
lovitt, joyce a. 179
lubei, jay 179
lubin, glenn karl 186
lucarelli, steven r.
lucas, victoria m. 214
luck, cheryl anne 179
luck, neal I. 171
luk, katie s.
lukas, mark william
lukatch, edward 214
lulias, william
lustig, daniel scott 171
lustig, debbi jean 179
lustig, miles b. 90, 171
lutz, charles I. 93, 121, 186
lutz, garry robert
lutz, leslie jean 214
lyons, kenneth r. 171
mccloud, debra jane 124, 125,
214
mccormack, darlene b. 70, 179
mccormick, patricia 179
mccormick, timothy o. 95, 214
mccracken, rebecca s. 179
mccuaig, donald s. 75, 187
mccuaig, cindy a. 171
mcguire, linda marie 75, 179
mcguire, marianne 171
mckay, james robert
mcray, james 179
madnick, sima f. 186
maedge, jay alien
maedge, judy ann 186
maggio, lynne marie 186
maggio, patricia lee 171
maierhofer, betty 179
maierhofer, patty j. 171
main, ian samuel 187
makris, deborah ann 214
malcher, kathy ann 124, 125, 128,
129, 214
malfar, daniel evan 74, 187
ma mot, david 105, 171
manczarse, m. 187
mandel, bruce lee 121, 187
mandell , paul m. 88, 96, 179
maniscalco, joseph 72, 171
mankoff, brad m. 73, 187
mann, lauri babette 179
mann, sherry ann 187
manna, john james 187
manna, scot alan 171
mannette, carol m. 171
mannheimer, ruth 179
manzella, james
maratos, elizabeth 214
maratos, peter 179
marcus, susan joy 179
margalit, norman 187
margolis, michael i. 214
margules, pamela 52, 126, 187
markich, helen 179
marko, michele 179
markoff, michael 187
markovitz, barbara 187
marks, linda I. 215
marks, richard alan 187
martini, john n. 171
martorano, deborah I. 179
marshal!, chrism. 90, 109, 171
marshal!, robert c. 171
maslowsky, tina ann 187
maslov, robert alan 179
mathews, howard 171
mathisen, david j . 187
mathisen, scott john 187
matlock, montgomery 92, 121 ,
179
mathews, howard scot
matsuda, leonard a. 179
matz, robert joseph 171
mastrototaro, joseph 187
matsumoto, benjamin 57, 84, 95,
215
matsumoto, sharon k. 76, 128,
179
matusik, jillene i. 187
matsuoka, judy chiya 66, 125, 215
mawitz, jill 74
maxon, janet 179
maxon, linda 215
may, marie anne 171
mayer, arlene I. 171
mayer, david michael 179
mayer, karen jo
mayer, kathy lynn 130, 171
mayer, leonard n. 179
mayer, steven gary 117, 123, 215
maylahn, lynne ann 179
mayrent, audrey sue 74, 215
mazur, mark dale
medow, terri 215
meisner, steven e. 187
meister, barry 58, 59, 113, 215
meister, debra lynn 179
mekler, michael I. 187
melamed, idelle s. 179
meltzer, howard b. 215
melvin, marylee 187
mendelssohn, nancy s. 131, 179
mendelssohn, wendy j. 131, 179
mendelssohn, jody e. 187
menzer, paula ann 131, 179
merens, lyle 171
merens, norwin alan 54, 215
messer, jeffrey a. 171
merkin, laura sue 215
mermel, gary warren 77, 92, 171
merkin, howard 187
merkin, marcia ann
metzger, alyce dawn 179
metzger, melinda j. 179
meyer, barbara jo
meyer, barbara lynn 187
meyer, barbara m. 187
meyer, kenneth d. 187
meyer, michael e. 171
meyers, adele renee 55, 77, 187
meyers, gary norman 88, 121, 179
meyers, peggy ann 55, 171
michael, daniel b.
michaels, daryl 104, 180
michals, kevin r. 92, 97, 171
michaels, wendy gail 187
michell, richard s. 187
migdow, jonathan 187
millard, don lewis 187
miller, bonnie 171
miller, claudia s. 215
miller, gary
miller, gayle marie 180
miller, gregory r.
miller , janice marie 180
miller, laura jane 76, 81, 187
miller, linda sue 171
miller, robert lee 90, 122, 171
miller, ronald j. 58, 76, 81, 180
miller, susan 180
millman, stephanie f. 79, 129, 171
milstein, jeffrey s. 101, 180
milstein, paul scott 81 , 109, 171
mincberg, mella r.
mincer, anita carol 171
mindel, carol ann 215
miner, alyce i. 52, 187
miner, pamela anne 187
miner, sherri m. 172
minikowski, cheryl a. 79, 172
minikowski, debra k. 187
mishell, dahlia gail 52, 57, 61, 215
mishoulam, theodore 172
mitnick, penny rana 74, 187
monsen, nancy louise 132, 216
monsen, patricia I. 130, 172
monti, richard j. 105, 172
morgan, patti ione 172
morgen, cary 76, 81, 180
moritz, susan f. 172
moros, theresa marie 172
morris, marilyn ruth 131 , 180
morris, sherry 187
morrison, barbara i. 52, 187
morten , mary e. 172
moses, michele t. 180
moskowitz, darryl 216
moskowitz, joan e. 126, 133, 216
moskowitz, terry w. 172
moss, ricky neal 187
moss, lynn ellen
motin, neil charles 96, 180
mrowka, janet m. 172
mrowka, michael jan 187
mu lcahy, kristine m. 172
mullen, robert louis 216
mullen, sharon lee 172
mullen, susan marei 172
mueller, frederick w. 88, 104, 180
mueller, joanne a. 179
munn, judith michell 52, 74, 187
mylroie, linda 129, 187
myma, peter 172
nadeau, robert 187
nagel, eric scott 108, 118, 187
nagel, susan wendy 180
nagel, ronald r. 187
nasatsky, laurey r. 180
nastos, gus 187
natenberg, gwen c. 63, 180
nathan, denise m. 180
nathan, joel alan 58, 68, 216
nathan, michael 187
nathan, richard d. 112, 216
natker, alien f.
naumes, edward j. 90, 100, 172
neidorf, ja nice ivy 187
nelis, thomas j. 180
nelson, david h. 90, 172
nelson, jeffery r. 110, 180
nelson, stuart alan 102, 187
nemerovski, randa ll 76, 216
nemetz, steven I. 172
nessenson, ronna joy 172
netznik, jeffrey s. 85, 94, 216
netznik, lori dee 187
neukirch, pa mela joy 180
neuman, eugene roger 187
newberger, enid jo 180
newberger, mylinda r. 172
newborn, janice 187
newman, m itchell a. 172
nevel, ira t. 187
nevel , marty paul 180
nidetz, alan 187
nidetz,lee morton 71 , 216
nierman, beth sharon 127, 187
nierman, michelle i. 180
niess, paul andrew 112, 216
niess, steve nichols 88, 180
nikitow, john d. 85, 121, 123, 187
nison, judith rose 216
nitz, steven 122, 172
nitzkin, ira alan 180
nomikos, cynthia c .
noesen, terese a. 187
.
�...
,
\
nordhaus, jeffrey c. 216
nordhaus, janet joan
nolan, richard t. 187
novak, joseph james 78, 180
novak, richard 108, 216
novel lo, james p. 216
novick, deborah I. 187
novick, jay stuart 172
nudelman, gale m. 76, 77, 81, 216
nudelman, mindy eve 172
nusbaum, howard 180
nussbaum, howard jay 90, 97, 172
nye, george anthony 216
oneill, richard 180
oneill, william john
obrien, catherine e.
oboyle, terry mark 216
oconnel l, mary v.
oconnor, theresa I. 172
oreilly, kathleen m.
oberoing, william m. 187
odlivak, nicholette 126, 172
ohlhausen, stephen 180
ohlwein, michael a. 172
oken, nancy beth 187
oif, janice ruth 128, 180
olive, keith a. 180
olsberg, david I.
olsen, james d. 172
olsen, lori j. 172
olson, dennis m. 180
o lsen, robert a. 180
oppenheim, jacquelin 78, 129,
187
oppenheim, karen r. 55, 180
orlove, jeffrey I. 86, 123, 187
orlove, sandra r. 75, 172
ornstein, mark david 187
ortmann, jeffrey j. 57, 71, 74, 138,
158,216
osakada, sidney t. 172
oshanna, susan jill 180
osherman, eliot s. 64, 180
osness, holly ann 129, 172
osness, william h. 86, 110, 187
ossey, debra c. 172
ossey, lee marie
otuzlu, gulten 187
ousset, cynthia lee 69, 217
oxman, hillary naomi 187
page, laura ruth 75, 126, 180
pahigianis, irene 180
pales, stephen ross 172
palles, cheryl el len 153, 160, 217
pamper. kirk alan 172
pa nos, kathy 69, 180
papa, sue marie 180
pappas, lillian ann 180
paradise, randall j. 57, 138, 217
patner, maureen joy 187
patner, scot alien 100, 172
patt, jeffrey brian 103, 217
patt, william martin 172
pausteck, thomas r. 88, 96, 180
payne, cynthia lynn 55, 75, 172
pearl, howard 57, 58, 217
pearl man, terri s. 187
pechter, barry s.
pechter, lynda ellen 172
pechter, rosanne 187
pector, cheryl joy 79, 180
pector, scott waiter 172
pede~en,hannah187
perelgut, terri e. 188
perlin, murry lee 188
perlman, rana 188
perry, denis william 90, 172
peters, Raymond e. 180
peterson, barbara a. 180
peterson, john r. 102, 217
petroski, regina mae 188
petroski, sally e. 180
pevsner, janet 180
pevsner, linda ilene 217
pflaumer, donald 217
pforr, monika ursula 172
pfammatter, michael
pfeifer, howard r. 74, 76, 81, 180
phillippe, jennifer 180
phlaum, lynn k. 172
pilchen, saul murray 100, 172
pincus, joy
pineless, gary r. 180
pineless, hal steven 68, 217
pinsky, gail ellen 172
pinsky, janet lee 180
piper, glenn lowell 188
piper, lee richard
pitt, diane 188
pliskin, steven d. 188
plotkin, debra a. 172
plotkin, dale robert 117, 188
podgers, linda gail 218
podgorniak, raymond 218
podolsky, sarah s. 188
podolsky, steven s. 180
pohl, ch ristopher m. 180
polanzi, craig w. 172
pol in, robin elise 180
polisky, michael c. 172
polisky, roberta I. 71, 218
politzer, cheryl m. 74, 188
polk, martin kenneth 188
pollack, ellen r. 79, 172
pollack, hillary j. 172
pollack, mark david 61, 84, 123,
218
pollack, ross jay 88, 96, 180
pollak, harvey r. 76, 77, 81, 218
polley, lisa ann 180
pol lice, steven n. 109, 172
porter, clayton reid 108, 218
portnoy, dawn 180
post, nancy ellen 180
poteshman, sheree m. 172
poto, michael 218
powers, patricia s.
powers, richard m. 108, 188
powers, stacy 180
pozin, mendy lyle 180
povitsky, harvey a. 218
pregozen, david evan 78, 180
pressler, marlene j. 180
pressner, ronna jan 188
price, linda 55, 172
primack, robert neil
projansky, judy r. 218
pucher, jeffrey 180
pueschel, dawn a. 188
pueschel, dean c. 90, 172
pull man, susan ellen 180
purcell, joseph m. 90, 172
putz, valerie 172
putziger, steven d. 81, 180
rabin, bruce edward 218
rabin, deborah gail 218
rabin, laurene joy 218
rabin, linda sue 188
racusen, robert mark 122, 172
radin, michael mark 172
radosavljevic, eia m. 188
rafalowitz, murray 84, 218
rand, julie sue 180
randazzo, john a. 105, 172
raphael, gary mark 218
rappaport, anita may
rappoport, daniel b. 180
rappaport, helita j. 155, 218
rath, julia wally 55, 67, 76, 81, 180
ratsman, donna 218
ray, ju lie del
red man, loretta sue 69, 218
reed, sandra lee 172
reich, howard I. 218
reiner, stuart lee 219
reinwald, denise s. 188
reiss, joel h. 172
reiss, linda 219
render, robert alan 93, 188
rest, ellen 219
retzler, adam anton 90, 122, 172
r etzler, barbara ann 219
rian, catherine m. 79, 172
riccetti, robert 88, 121, 180
ri cci, craig alan 86, 188
rice, karen ann 132, 219
rich, craig jay
rich, steven g.
richards, jane ellen 70, 125, 129,
219
�richman, lori 172
ridker, sandra lynn 172
riehm, allan k.
riehm, tim alex 90, 172
rifkind, marilyn 219
rifkin, robin b. 172
ring, shelby 170
risch, kristina p. 180
riskin, daniel m. 122, 172
rissmann, shirley e . 188
robbin, richard h. 108, 188
robbins, helayne m. 180
robbins, julie m. 172
roberts rita p. 219
robin, bruce kenneth 104, 180
robin, daniel stuart 70, 188
robin, holly michell 76, 81, 188
robin, mare alien 219
robins, arlin elese 219
robins, diane marie 188
robins, michael h. 188
rock, dennis jay 104, 180
rock, jeffrey dale 10S, 172
rock, steven alan 103, 123, 219
rockoff, pamela ruth 172
rodiek, anne 124, 12S, 129, 219
rodiek, christine 129
rodin,earl h.90, 110, 172
rogover, janet 180
rogull, sue linda
rolnick, joel 108, 220
roman, sherri m. 220
romanek, irwin r. 188
romanek, mark b. 188
romanelli, debbie 69, 132
romanelli, michael r. 92, 122, 172
romanoff, steven m. 188
ronan, patrick d. 220
root, rochelle suzan 173
rose, edythe dawn 180
rose, linda SS, 220
rose, stormi iris
roseman, earl howard 188
roseman, gary allan.180
rosen, cheryl 173
rosen, keith 173
rosen, lynn 180
rosen, kevin richard 76, 81, 220
rosen, morris 173
rosen, sandra jean S7, 220
rosenbaum, michael p. 76, 77, 81,
181
r6senberg, harvey r.
rosenberg, sheri 173
rosenberg, amy mae 7S, 181
rosenfeld, shelly r. 67, 181
rosenfield, franklin 173
rosenfield, lynne c.
rosengarden, cathye S8, 181
rosenson, andrew s. S7, S8, 6S,
71, 74, 152, 221
rosenthal, fredric r. 109, 173
rosenthal, paul j. 90, 109, 173
rosenzweig, karla h. 62, 74, 188
rosner, e ll en s. 188
ross, alee norman 181
ross, allan stanley 108, 188
ross, anita ann
ross, cary david 173
ross, debra ellen 188
ross, debra gayle 67, 79, 173
ross, harry s. 173
ross, janet gail 173
ross, merrick i S8, 67, 221
rosset, carol e. 188
roth, helene april 173
roth, sharon lynn 173
rothblum, barry s. 173
rothblum, phi lips. 109, 173
rotstein, charlotte 173
rottner, jack herman 105, 173
rouzin, michelle 173
rovner, ronald dale 110, 181
rozencwajg, anna 221
ruben naomi beth 77, 173
ruber, edith susan 81, 181
rubin, barry joel 122, 173
rubin, dale joy 12S, 221
rubin, fran 221
rubin, paula fay 173
rubin, richard david 88, 96, 181
rubin, roberta
rubin, ronald glen 188
rubin, sheila kay 173
rubinstein, jay m.
rubinstein, jim 221
rubinstein, linda r. 173
rudd, carol renee 188
rudnick, bruce c. 108, 221
rudolph, lynn ellyn 181
rudy, steven j. 97, 173
rue, randall glaser 188
ruesch, david g. 118, 181
ruesch, diane k.
ruskin, faith
ruskin, mare alan
russcol, albert i. 77, 221
russcol, debra jane 173
russcol, susan anita 173
rutkowski, dorothy a. 181
ruttenberg, andrew i. 101, 115,
181
ryan, marilyn p.
ryan, mary ellen 173
ryback, ch risti ne 221
rzadzki, ronald j. 173
rzadzki, michael j. 88, 181
saber, lisa miriam 126, 173
sable, randal j. 181
sachs, craig 188
sacks, earl 188
sacks, julia phyllis 129, 173
sacks, lauren cay 79, 181
sadovsky, claude a. 101, 117, 181
sadovsky, henry 188
saenz, steve 221
saey, debra lynn 173
saffer, rhonda lynn 79, 173
saffro, scott j. 104, 181
sagan, martin jay
sagen, jaci lynne 181
salentiny, james j. 181
salerno, gina rose 173
salerno, joan elena 181
salkin, julie beth 181
salmon, debra lynn 181
saltarelli, gregory 90, 122, 173
salte r, richard jay 76, 117, 188
saltzberg, arthur 188
saltzman, bonnie m. 63, 79, 173
saltzman, jeffrey 105, 173
saltzman, paul alan 173
samelson, aliens. 97, 173
Sampson, laura h. 181
samuels, elisabeth 188
santacruz, olga I.
santow, loren mark 181
saper, barbara j. S5, 79, 173
sapoznik, barbara j. 181
sasai, eric daniel 52, 188
satoloe, robert alan 74, 188
savitt, linda jane 188
scalin, marilyn s. 173
scarbrough, diane s. 181
schaefer, henry 90
schack, bernard jay 78, 188
schack, cary steven 76, 81, 221
schaffrick, janice I. 173
schatz, barry a. 221
schechtman, michael 100, 173
scher, barry frank 109, 181
scher, tamara lynn 222
scherfling, heidi I. 70, 74, 222
scherfling, mark r. 97, 173
schermerhorn, howard 90, 173
schick, michael s.
schiffman, sharon r. 133, 181
schlaeger, edward m. 76, 81, 188
schlaffer, suzanne 188
sch loss, william k. 188
schmidt, joseph d. 100, 173
schnadig, merle lynn
schneider, deborah 188
schneider, penny I. 57, 222
schneider, rhonda g. SS, 75, 181
schneyr, arlene d. 222
schnider, wayne d. 173
schnitzer, michael a. 173
schoenbrod, debra I. 60, 126,
133, 188
schoenwolf, mark w. 222
schoepko, janet m.
schrier, diane jo 188
schreiber, jeanne m. 173
schubert, richa rd c. 183
schucart, howard 188
schuett, earl p. 76, 81 , 92, 102, 188
schuett, robert k. 122, 173
schultz, caroline I. 173
schu ltz, david c. 222
schultz, deborah 181
schultz, julie ann 181
schultz, jane m. 173
schultz, kimberly c. 188
schu ltz, paul roy 110, 188
schuman, mary f. 173
schuman, rochelle i. 188
schuman, sandra c. 128, 173
schu tz, louis s. 222
schwab, sherrie 153, 222
schwander, charles 188
schwander, joan rita
schwartz, ju lie lynn 181
schwartz, Jarry j. 173, 222
schwartz, lawrence m.
schwartz, mare david 75, 222
schwartz, kartharina 222
schwartz, rhonda j. 173
schwartz, sheryl ann 188
schwartz, tina gail 181
scott, jamie rose 124, 125, 128,
222
scott, jody mary 129, 188
scott, Jarry 188
seals, thomas ross 90, 97, 173
sebul, cheryl ann 52, 223
secler, meryl sue 188
secler, stuart jay 181
seiden, wendy joy 188
seidman, gail susan 181
selan, harold p. 181
seligman, carol jean 223
seizer, deborah 73, 181
seplow, ronald lee 78, 181
serafin, kandye 188
serota, jeffrey k. 181
shaevitz, aria r. 173
sharvitz, suzie 69, 223
seyller, john w. 223
seyller, judith ann 79, 173
shafton, arlette joy 223
shain, michael jay 223
shamberg, michael j. 97, 173
shanaman, doralee 74, 188
shancr, wendy c. 223
shandle r, michael p. 181
shandling, alan m.
shane, richard jay 84, 113, 121,
123, 223
shapiro, arnold h. 78, 188
shapiro, david alien
shapiro, david a. 181
shapiro, davida e. 223
shapiro, donald p. 68, 172
shapiro, fran i. SS, 69, 181
shapiro, irvin mare 6S, 188
shapiro, steven jay 103, 181
share, kenneth david 188
sher, a lysa ly nn 223
sher, joel alien 188
sher, keith m. 81 , 97, 173
sher,neal s. 109, 173
sheridan, richard v.
sherman, eugene h. 223
sherman, leesa 181
sherman, russell d. 224
shiffman, irwin j. 188
shimizu, karen k.
shlaes, evan w.
shlaes, loren anne 64, 161
shore, linda merle 173
short, richard e. 88, 121, 181
shucart, scott 105, 224
shucart, harold s.
shucart, norman b. 90, 224
shucker, valeria s. 181
siavelis, arlene ann 79, 173
siavelis, katherine 75, 188
sieber, linda marlen 54, S6, S8,
61, 126,224
siege!, bonnie lee 224
siege!, debra ellen 173
siegel, ellyn s. 173
siege!, gary wayne 109, 181
,,
�- r
I
I
siegel, lawrence e. 224
siegel, maria da le 188
siegel, michael d. 224
siemsen, mark a lan 188
sigman, reid 110, 181
silber, jeffrey h. 55, 64, 224
sills, karen 189
silver, e llen 224
silve r, joy ellen 125, 224
silver, kathy ann 224
silver, lisa karen 181
si lver, louann 224
si lver, sandra diane 173
siIver, shei la p. 224
si lver, shelle audre 189
silver, warren e . 79, 173
silverman, bruce 66, 225
si lverman, michael j. 181
silve rs, gary w. 189
silvers, stephen d.
silve rstein, ilene 225
silverstein, joel g. 225
simkin , minna sue 225
simon, brad merle 189
simon, jay scott 189
simon, julie ann 52, 56, 57, 61, 76,
81, 125, 225
simon, richard 225
simon, sheri he lene 62, 63, 78,
189
simmons, neai edward 181
simms, john carleton 90, 97, 173
singer, martin scott 189
sirner, paula anne 173
sirotzki, michael j. 173
sirt, gary jay 181
skaletsky, scott 117, 181
sklair, joan frada 182
sklamberg, robert j. 96, 182
skle na, susan e llen 173
slavin, ma rk joel 182
sloan, annette hope 189
slutsky, scott 97
small, michelle 52, 182
smart, david william 65, 76, 77, 81
smart, elizabeth ann 79, 173
smith, alice marie 173
smith, arnold p. 182
smith, john charles 86, 189
smith, jon charles 90, 173
smith, laura 25
smith, scot harrison 93, 189
smith, ste phen m. 86, 121, 123,
225
smolish, beth a. 225
smoody, william paul 225
smolle r, lisa dee 189
smulson, daniel jose 182
snitman, gayle r. 189
sobel, karen ann 129, 173
sode rberg, diane 60, 75, 189
soderberg, vanessa e. 182
soffer, leonard c. 189
so hn, susan r. 79, 173
so kol, fred s. 173
solan, barbara jean 129, 189
solberg, dawn f. 182
soler, steven a. 103, 189
solomon, bruce 225
solomon, arthur joel
solomon, charlene 189
solomon, irwin 189
solomon, judith I. 173
solomon, randi 173
solomon, steven b. 189
soltan, cherie joy 52, 57, 60, 61 ,
225
soltan, michele fern 67, 63, 79,
173
so merman, robert w. 88, 118,
121, 182
sonderman, cheryl a. 76, 77, 81 ,
128,225
sonderman, jeffrey r. 76, 77, 81,
103, 189
sonheim, karen 182
sopkin, barbara joy
soskin, barnard h. 173
spanjer, michael j. 225
span)er, samara a.
spa njer, susan c. 173
speigel, barry m. 225
s piegel, david paul 86, 189
spiegel, marshall c. 182
spillar, cynthia g. 189
spillar, valerie ann 189
spinner, donald c. 88, 189
spiegel, harvey scot 225
s pitz, darcy aliso n 126, 161, 225
spitz, philip joel 110, 189
spitzer, debra h. 189
spivack, philip I. 97, 173
spivak, ka re n jean 75, 189
spivak, linda sue 173
sporer, rhonda sue 79, 189
sporer, robin gai l 79, 174
springer, michael 182
stal, he le n esther 225
stanley, patricia a. 66, 75, 226
starr, nancy lynn 174
statland, scott r. 74, 121, 182
stavropoulos, joann 189
stavropoulos, stephanie 174
stearns, peter t. 117
stein, d e borah joy 226
stein, d e bra 226
stein, jan et lynn 174
stein, jeff
stein, leonard m. 55, 122, 174
stein, maurice e. 104, 182
stein, mic hael a.
stei n, michael robt. 109, 174
stein, ric hard b.
steiner, deb ra joan 182
steinert, jeffrey b. 68, 174
stein handler, sherry 174
steirman, david j. 64, 189
steklof, howard jay 96, 182
stelte r, wi lliam f. 174
ste nder, arthu r e. 182
ste nde r, robe rt a. 182
ste pan, peter milan 226
stern, a lexis 174
ste rn, daryl scott 182
ste rn, flore nce r. 182
stern, gle nn 189
stern, susan edie 182
ste rn, suzanne 75
sternfeld, michael k. 121, 226
sti efel, lynne m. 189
stift, kare n te resa 182
stift, pamela jean 226
stone, david a. 174
stone, michael alan 105, 174
stone, robert m. 115, 123, 226
stone, terry b rian 68, 174
stookal, mare b. 88, 121 , 182
streff, robert ja mes
stricke r, corey s. 121, 182
strickling, nino I. 189
stump, ralph 110, 174
suarez, vivian I.
suc herman, lorin jan 74, 189
sulak, richard h. 88, 182
sullivan, daniel j. 174
sullivan, margaret m. 182
sullivan, robe rt 226
sullivan, theresa a. 226
sundmache r, charles 182
suslick, li eslie r. 79, 182
sussman, steven y. 74, 93, 121 ,
160, 189
sweet, roberta I. 67, 226
sweidin g, kar ia 174
swe iding, karen 226
swide r, lawre nce e. 90, 174
swihart, gale j. 90, 122, 174
sznitko, c hristine m. 174
tabo r, jeffrey j. 86, 103, 189
tandet, b ruce david 100, 174
tandet, linda susan 226
tanenbaum, jordan
tarachofsky, sheri I.
taskey, gary 226
tatar, lisa sue 174
tatar, maria beth
taylor, cindy 69
taylor, james I. 174
taylor, maureen s. 189
taylo r, phyllis ann 182
teichner, lynne s. 174
tennes, suza nne ruth 189
tepp, michael home r 90, 122
tepp, ro be rt j. 85, 121 , 123
terc hin , jeffrey m. 189
theis, gregory r. 189
theodore, janice 126, 132, 189
thiry, nancy jea n 124, 129, 226
thiry, patricia lynn 174
thomas, david r. 85, 189
thomas, susan jo 226
thomsen, john w. 182
tincher, michael 86
titlebaum, jeffrey 109
tittle, susan h.
tobac k, a ndrea be th 52, 174
topp, alan michael 100
torres, roiand a. 182
trainor, james john 182
trapper, hel ene 189
trauth, a nthon y f. 189
trauth, vincent b. 182
trawinski, cynthia j. 174
treister, jeffrey i. 121, 182
treitman, laurie ann 189
tre itman, leslie joy 182
tresley, david 64, 189
trilling, marcia 182
trilling, mitchell 174
tripp, thomas c.
triwush, e dward d . 121, 182
tscheyka, alie n r. 90, 174
tulsky, matthew ea rl
tumonis, toni marcin
tu nic k, b eth je ryll 189
tupler, sharon lee 189
turner, jeffrey 189
twe ry, jay m. 174
ubau, george javie r 189
uhle, susan diane 182
uhle r, terry an n 174
ulbert, andrew t. 189
ulbe rt, jea nne ma rie 182
u llbe rg, keith a Ian 122
unde rwood , carol I. 76, 81 , 189
u nde rwood, joa n e. 76, 81, 129,
182
unruh, mary louise 63, 127, 129,
130, 174
ulbert, cha rl es r. 226
ulbert, stephe n i. 226
upin, lenard jay 88, 104, 182
u rban iak, he len
urbaniak, kat he rine
u rbaniak, stanley
urborg, bernard m. 189
uritz, christi ne 182
urkov, pame la beth 174
urman , ruth sue
vale, michele lynn 75, 126, 182
vale nti, michael j. 97, 174
va nde r, david george
vande rkloot, james k. 76
vande rkloot, robert 226
vancleave, e rnest s. 90, 174
van edward 189
van roeyen, linda s. 174
vanslambrouck, michael 84, 227
vardija n, branko
varon, sue ann 127, 182
vaughan, lau re l anne 189
velen, barba ra j. 174
velez, jaime i. 189
viana christina
vina rsky, garry 189
vi ra g, joseph john 174
vite ri, patricia f. 174
vlahandreas, george 90, 174
vogel, donna jea n 227
vogel, genise r. 227
vossel, patti I.
wachovsky, karen joy 125, 227
wagner, c raig o. 122
wagner, brad s. 85, 227
wagner, debbie a.
wagner, rhonda lynn 227
wahl gren, donna jean
wahlgren, ri chard k. 189
�wald, audrey jean 76, 77, 81, 129,
182
walker, michael o. 189
wallach, michael 174
wal ler, diana claire 189
wal ler, linda rae 227
wailers, james m. 110
warda, martha
warda, meredith s. 174
warnke, kristie I. 189
warsaski, robert m. 97, 174
wasserberg, thomas j. 189
wasserman, debra. 182
wasse rman, jon h.
wasserman, michael b. 227
wax, debra ann
wax, dennis steven 189
waxman, andrea 182
waxman, marilyn 227
weber, rosemarie m.
wehrheim, thomas j. 90, 109, 174
weichmann, gary f. 174
weichmann, robert e.
weichselbaum, fred I. 109, 174
weil, steven j.
weil, richard 227
weinberg, david h. 227
weiner, dennis louis
winer, debra gail 189
weiner, martin joel 174
winer, rita june 69, 227
weinert, audrey gai l 189
weinman, william a.
winstein, alan paul
weinstein, eila 228
weinstein, jane e. 76, 81, 189
weinstein, jeffrey s. 174
weinstein, leonard a. 96, 182
winstein, marsha s. 126, 228
weintraub, m ichael d. 182
weintraub, stewart 189
weis, teri lynn
weisbach, debra m. 189
weisberg, lynn e ll en 189
weisman, anne b . 76, 81, 139
weisman, robin I. 182
weisman, sherwin a. 103, 228
weisman, susan lynn 174
weiss, allan s. 228
weiss, andrea lynn 228
weiss, barbara lori 189
weiss, barbara lynn
weiss, cynthia lynn 189
weiss, howard r. 96, 182
weiss, jan rachel 174
weiss, ronald 91, 97
weiss, terri 79
weisser, cindy lee 124, 228
weissman, kathy joy 182
weissman, kep alien 103, 189
weitzman, keith 189
weller, cathleen ann 174
weller, jay scott 182
wells, audrey joy 189
wells, norman b. 182
weltmann, patrick
wengerski, thomas j. 91, 174
werner, cary I. 190
werner, karen diane 129, 189
westfall, clarence w. 228
whisler, donna jean 128, 182
white, jill adrienne 228
whitefield, helene i. 133, 190
whit more, bruce g. 190
wickman, robert paul
wiggins, mari lyn sue 75, 228
wilens, kenneth 174
wilkans, mark larry 85, 118, 121,
123, 228
wilkoff, vicki lynn 174
willens, marcy gay 190
willerman, e lyse joy 190
williams, anet i. 190
williams, jordan m. 182
williams, richard I. 102, 190
winans, pamela ruth 128, 182
winer, janice irene
winsberg, nora marie 71, 74, 125,
228
winstqn, donna loren 174
winston, maria 228
winter, lois ann d. 57, 76, 77, 81,
228
winter, michael c. 93, 110, 190
winter, steven b. 174
wirth, william g. 86, 190
wirtitsch, hubert 182
wirtshafter, nikki 79
wirtshafter, steven 190
wishnie, el ise beth 174
wiser, kathryn julie 127, 228
wisniewski, lee j. 90, 174
wisse, karen sue
witt, e. william 102, 190
witt, stephen louis 228
wittman, mark howard 76, 77, 81,
228
wittman, randy s. 174
wolcoff, shelley 174
wold, rene arlene 73, 182
wolf, ferne paula 190
wolf, robert alan 64, 182
wolf, shari e ll en 228
wolff, david 228
wolff, jerold h. 90, 174
wolff, sandra lynn 174
wo lff, sha ron lee 127, 190
wolff, sheryl joy 133, 190
wolfinsohn, michael 121 , 182
wolin , robert a Ian 190
wolman, lynne 190
wolowiec, marcia ann 131, 190
wolowiec, susan s. 228
wood, william g. 96, 17 4
woodman, sheryl lee 174
woodman, kimberley k. 182
wolsk, elita 229
woolf, mark gary 229
wyko, hillard james
yale, larry scott 182
yang, judy mei tzeng 190
yang, theresa lee 174
yos himura, norman s.
zaban, debra g. 174
zaban, sheri merle 229
zakin, michael paul 90, 174
zaks, cindy ann
zager, zachary irwin 182
zane, frank 190
zannis, elaine 174
zaks, cindy 174
zaks, rory k. 182
zaphiris, sharyn 190
zaslansky, martin 229
zasove, libby eta 52, 133, 182
zeidman, robyn lynn 182
zelvin, susan f. 229
ziah, james robert 190
zimbler, kathy e llen 52, 182
zimmerman, ruth m. 74, 229
zinman, mark steven 88, 96, 182
zolt, deborah 182
zolt, mark dennis 182
zook, kevin j. 74, 76, 81, 229
zucker, barbara ann 174
zucker, michael d. 190
zummer, laury 74, 190
zurla, joanni carol 182
zurla, terri ellen
zwolinski, bruce c. 174
�
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d9a0a4143cbe9aff8b82043ebc3f515e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=UysSqGZvfexSwmVCYA5wEIiUNfcwtwhbECk3yZYZXJWDtwarvbS%7EhEd8unPNadyK-MY9O-mX9tTjHrHk-Gk15USC9YxUBlkCrhLitI8j39jh00AqJ6dwpOpRAUBMfsffO7lC%7EHeq1BVXxAsJLI4o1jyLW05GYAcoBMHIy%7Ei-1xnOTkFVj%7EOZIMyKgnCEnssWny6ForKPzqlkTte5D6cDh06QEe7dAtTZmYqc2hZ2WmgIquQ61glXYE-d%7ExWR95c-bBXd9eyEr-k4wwrWEExgj-4c0%7EKkzkH29T0LjuwZNVZWLZDvmRRgryiMTW5B14MfEw5joIbBGytCrpSFAw%7EM%7EA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0affe94cb353890b7731cb3474382cdf
PDF Text
Text
jef f net zni k
tom chr isto pou los
rob fed er
ma rk wil kan s
Ire d erb
mik e bie lins ki
bra d wa gne r
joh n nik ito w
Steve sm ith
football
85
�coach baker ar.d coach odlivak
bruce chan cellor
dave thomas
steve jones
harold frolkis
mike tincher
jeff tabor
dave spiegel
dean christopoulos
dave gronski
craig ricci
fred iglitz
bil l wirth
john smith
bill osness
mare glassma n
86
football
jeff orlove
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1972
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1972
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Simon, Julie (Editor in chief)
Cohen, Janine (Editor in chief)
Rhea Davis, Avi Lothan, and Richard Fantus (Photographers)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Photo cut out on p. 70, no autographs. Replacement pages for torn pages 88 and 89 in separate file.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1972
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1971-1972
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
245 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1972
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Co.
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
1971-1972 school year
1972
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks