-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/28171bcdd104ce5d308edb6948446fc9.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=qZFzDUd%7Exb280cJPl07-J2uqCO7pdMg0hCBle5qeWuWDQVXMyXKHV-XsBM-BCH%7EtQolCMIsr7XgUDJXR0-tHD61f7Pl%7Eog1DqI-hPfJrPV9Aiv9QSpyExLtR4ZuS0BoIyCZv5IPKy5GXBKSCzDCvVw3rYd08grHNqlD9VkEYGPeavof9Tm66To%7E83nZXTe8RZh3SbpHnNlYUJGbo2p7D0GF9yk8jGgTyUQ1gtUj9CtszX2ChXDqH-Y5hYuQXu8QK4YIxihU6SfveYwihtsNzCaolzkQkfhqD7ZEBf6K6dbanRfcJHKTiyLXpkcAC1n6Gl6lglKq3YJx8vgPCepnzTA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
34e263a9a416a6590943e0e888a5f26a
PDF Text
Text
'SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LtBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�REFLECTIONS 1962
Niles Township High School
Skokie, Illinois
Volume XXVI
Barbara Gordon
Bunny Cooper
Edi tors-in-Chief
�ACADEMIC ... page 17
CONTENTS
SPORTS ... page 61
ACTIVITIES . . . page 35
2
�I
REFLECTIONS
Reflections glowing on a silvery pond
Call back the mists of the past,
The memories of who-what-where
And the world of might-have-been.
Yet the watch ticks on
As time both master and slave sweeps
by,
But the mystery of remembrance
... ;
..
".
"'
.f:
,..
.
f
• {
*1"
'
~
Is ever within our grasp.
~
.1
Jo.
.' . . t
;' J [
,6/ J
~
..
PORTRAITS ... page 115
J
I .r
SPECIAL EVENTS ... page 95
FACULTY ... page 167
76186']0
��THE DAY BEGINS
Time passes,
The morning dawns,
A new day is born.
The pulse of vigorous youth
Throbs through the community.
The yellow buses discharge
Laughing, eager, sleep-fogged young adults.
The school is large, the halls are teeming
yet always
The raised hand, the greeting.
The smile, the friend,
The sense that this building of stone is
important.
Niles Township High School is peopley oung people searching for life
And its deepest meaning.
5
�Getting to school is no problem for students. Transportation is provided by yellow
school buses which always come through no matter what the weather.
The day begins with a hearty breakfast which must
provide the student with enough energy so he will
last until lunch.
6
�Before homeroom, the traditional ritual of primping
takes place in washrooms or any available place.
The halls at 8:00 AM are filled with chattering students
who are busy telling the latest news to their friends.
7
�.
/;'
~·
.....
./
~
,/
�THE DAY PASSES
Time passes.
Time is the bells and whistles
Annoying the student in the midst of his exam.
Guiding him through the ambling halls
"Where is room 445?"
Time is the teacher.
Each competes with the clock
Enumerable subjects, fields, and materials
Crowded into fifty-five fleeting, forgotten moments.
Time is the hall.
A hurried hello to friends.
A glimpse of romance here and there.
Dashing, turning, scrambling to class.
Time is the study hall.
The assignment due next period.
Concentration in noisy silence
While moments escape.
Time is the final bell
Calling the end of the day .
___,/
.....;....
�The necessary break in the day is provided
by the half hour lunch period.
This student chastises himself for being late to class.
Ping pong is the main sport in the Student Lounge, but chattering
with friends is the main occupation.
10
�There is no valid excuse for being late as these boys learn from
the head of the Student Accounting Office, Mr. James Miller.
Before school, and during all lunch periods, students
are able to replensih their supply of paper and
pencils at the School Store.
11
��THE DAY ENDS
Time passes.
As day blends into night,
We gather by the fire
To talk of time past
And that yet to come.
Though from different families,
Backgrounds, and religions
We hold in common the glory of youth
When each day ends whispering,
Tomorrow holds even greater excitement.
New careers, new friends, new challenges
All are a part of our memoir.
Dreams lay beneath wisps of smoke
And mist, which hide the future.
As the fire grows brighter
We ponder our tomorrows.
The day dies in the embers
Of the fire of times past
And our day is done.
13
�Visions of the day to come, and memories of the day past, star the eyes of a
student as day ends and homework begins.
Skills learned in school become quite useful even
around an open fire and
marshmellow roast.
14
�Twilight stars come out to recall the day.
The end of a sunlit day.
The climax of a memory.
�11
16
�I
Page 17
�As these English students ponder over their themes, they are
leaming how to use our language effectively and correctly.
ENGLISH 1s the base of our education
"The English Inn and its role in
Literature" is the theme of this discussion as these English students
study the history of literature.
Pa ge 18
�These students from an experimental freshman English class are reviewing their grammar lesson. Intead of learning grammar in the conventional method, these students are
learning the parts of speech by using symbols and equations.
To produce creative and communicative individuals is the aim of the English department.
Having set their goal, the department attempts
to achieve it by encouraging students to take
more than the required three years of English.
In their desire to capture the interest of all students, Drama, English Literature, Journalism,
Creative Writing, and Public Speaking courses
are offered in addition to the three tract program which provides for the varying degrees of
proficiency in English.
As an innovation this year, the lay reader has
been added to the English staff. A lay reader
assists the teacher in correcting themes, and
permits the teacher to assign more themes.
Team teaching, on an experimental basis this
year, is another way to help the student receive
maximum knowledge from his English course.
In this system, each teacher lectures on a subject with which he is most familiar. Team teaching permits the student to see and interpret the
subject from several points of view.
Thus the English department offers a comprehensive, diversified program to all students.
English instruction and guidance is given to Linda
Bloom by her instructor, Mrs. June Todd.
�MATH solves the problems of tomorrow
With the increased stress on math
in America today, the math department has accelerated its pace. Honors
sections in Algebra, Plane and Solid
Geometry, Trigonometry, and Math
Analysis are offered to students who
excel in these fields. Such courses are
taught with the idea of analyzing and
probing into the whys and hows of
mathematical problems. Students not
bound for advanced college math
courses take either General Math or
Algebra 1; most of them go on to take
Plane Geometry and Algebra 3. These
courses provide the basic math knowledge necessary for everyday living
while developing logical, orderly
ways of thinking.
Page 20
�Dick lngersall shows Lynn Watts and Jerry Brown
how to prove one of the complicated proofs found
in Solid Geometry.
Jay Adair shows his Plane Geometry classmates Irene Silverman, Richard
Minors, Corrie Carlington, and Bettye Marwil how to find how many diagonals there are in a polygon by using the formula D=n(n-3).
2
Page 21
�Ill' 1116
~y:
Cr Mn ft C~ ?\i ~
'
lfi
; ~\o 1t \\•
4t 4l
1
')"¥'
W Re(~
r4 1 1
Sharon Greenberg holds the bunson burner as Michael Friedler analyzes
the structure of a liquid and Ray Sahover measures chemicals.
SCIENCE opens new worlds
Emphasis on scientific studies has become increasingly important in this competitive day and age.
Niles offers a diversified program enabling students
to develop a broad and varied background of knowledge. Students can study the conver:tional General
Science, Biology, Physics, and Chemistry or elect
others such as Botany, Physiology, or Zoology.
The talented students can participate in the advanced placement program sta1 ting in their freshman
year. Those students receive honor points, added
points to their grade. This year Nilehi is one of nine
Chicago area schools working in the CHEM program,
an experimental Chemistry program stressing the lab
work of the individual student. This new approach
is offered to the average as well as advanced student.
Page 22
�Peering into the microcosmic world through their microscopes are Laurie Miller and
Joy Weiss.
Two industrious chemistry students,
Bob Dryer and Glenn Wentink.
weigh an explosive gas with the
analytical balance.
Page 23
�Family Living classes as this one discuss the social, educational, and
physical problems of our society. Talking over such matters are Trudy
Taitz, Sandi Rumack, Diane Pavlove, Maureen Friedman, Barry Clebanoff,
Gregory Johnson, Terry Kellar, Barry Vernick, and Stuart Marshall.
Pa ge 24
Sheryl Shapiro answers a question posed by Dr. Zagorin in APP European
History as Ray Elvey, Fred Krause, Les Benedict, Larry Brody, David
Block, Ken De Graffenr~id, Allan Kassin, and Herb Meites listen.
�During a discussion group in honors World
History, Maxine Nathanson explains the
routes of the crusades to Helene Levin, Marc
Simmons, and Mike Tannenbaum as Mr.
Pirok moderates the discussion.
SOCIAL STUDIES holds the
key to man's past and future
There is a saying that history repeats itself.
Whether this saying is true or not, students at Niles
have many opportunities to study the cause and effect of ancient problems and relate them to today's
problems. Course such as Freshman Social Studies,
Senior Social Studies, World History, and United
States History help develop this skill. For students
who wish to delve into history on a deeper level,
honors World History and advanced placement United States and European History are offered. The last
two courses can be taken for college credit. Niles
diversifies its social studies curriculum by offering
Psychology, Sociology, Family Living, Economics,
and Latin American History. Such course diversity
develops a student who is well-rounded and intelligent.
�I
The students of Miss Lamberg's Latin class are discovering that Latin is
truly "the eternal language " As Sue Shapiro, Chuck Surity and Richard
Whetstone translate sentences at the board, and Bill Nigent, Bob Goodfriend and Bob Brummett receive additional help from Miss Lamberg.
FOREIGN LANGUAGE increases world understanding
The foreign language department at Niles is using
many new devices and methods to teach language
more effectively. The department studies both the
language and customs of Spain, France, Germany ,
Russia, and Rome, with its invaluable heritage. In addition to classroom work, students go to the language
lab once a week where tape recorders and recorded
lessons increase speed and comprehension. This
year, Nilehi has been experimenting with oral teaching and learning. Oral teaching is concerned primarily with the language as it is actually spoken in the
foreign country. With the aid of modern, up-to-date
equipment in the lab and a fine teaching staff. the
foreign language department at Nilehi is giving more
students the motivation to work toward world peace
through better understanding.
Page 26
�The romantic language of Spain and South America is studied by these students who are
led in their discussion by Judith Schwartz and Mrs. Stachowiak.
Applying the modern concept
of the language lab to their
studies are Ken Hite and Iona
Evans.
?ooe 77
�Carol Menes is preparing to run off a
stencil while Sandra Johnson is answering a message on the switchboard.
BUSINESS EDUCATION trains competent workers
There is always a demand for competent workers in today's business
world. Students who pursue this vocation must be able to skillfully apply
the basic fundamentals of shorthand,
typing, bookkeeping, filing, and math.
Niles business department offers a
diversified program in business such
as the two hour clerical and secretarial practice which includes all the
essential facets of the business world.
Under the guiding hand of Miss Ada
Immel, our business department has
become nationally known for its excellent program and for the dependable and well-trained students which
it produces.
The dictaphone and typewriter provide Joan Kling,
Barbara Graff, Herta Bachmann. and Carol Murray
with useful practice in secretarial skills.
�Diane Ritzer, Karen Kessler, and Sandra Tesnek practice taking dictation
from the tape recorder to improve their speed and accuracy .
To improve their competence in typing is the goal of Donna Naylor, Joanne Krause, and Lynn Johnson as they work on their daily assignment.
Page 29
�Future homemakers Kristi Peterson, Bonnie Weisman,
Joan Finkl, and Patricia Crowe are shown here as
they prepare the dessert portion of a full-course meal.
VOCATIONAL COURSES
stress competence and skill
Page 30
Learning the skill of molding materials into clothes are seamstresses Carol
Murray, Cathy Beach, Sharron Middaugh, Helen Shafer, and Nancy Borcheis as Mrs. Evangelista looks on.
�w
Furthering his skill in the use of the welding iron, Robert Einhorn finds that it calls for
concentrated attention and a steady hand.
Vocational courses offered to students at
Niles prepare them for vocations after high
school. Such courses cover skills ranging from
those applied to the home to those which give
opportunities in Industrial Arts.
The boys participating in these vocational
courses receive competent instruction in creative work done with their hands. Instruction
is given in Architectural and Industrial Drawing, Auto Shop, Electricity, Metals, Printing,
and Woods. The experience they receive in
operating welding and lathe machines, or in
!earing to design a house will become important assets to these boys in their future positions.
Future homemakers learn how to cook and
sew properly on the modern facilities in the
home economics room. Upon completion of
the clothing and foods courses, they can go
on to courses which provide training in home
management and furnishing. These two vocational fields !"Jrovide opportunities for those
students who would otherwise be deprived of
an equal chance for success.
Tom Leach and Don Puetz probe into the mysterious
world of electronics as they experiment in the making
of an electric circuit.
�DRIVER EDUCATION
teaches the skills
for safe driving
Developing the know ledge. skills,
and attitudes that make safe drivers
are the aims of the Driver Education
department's three phase program. In
the first phase all students are required to take six weeks of classroom
instruction in their sophomore year.
In the second phase, students receive
14 hours of the Aetna Drivo-trainer.
In this phase, traffic situations are simulated on a movie screen as the students drive stationary cars. During
the last phase, the students receive 14
hours of driving behind the wheel. A
rigorous course has been devised to
give the student driver practice in
driving in all types of traffic and situations. This three phase program
has taught many students how to be
good, safe drivers.
Mr. William Warner explains to his class what goes on underneath the hood of a car.
In the Aetna Drivo-trainer, Susan Gottfried, Barbara Boukas, Ina Sumer,
Suzanne Kite, Krista Kadrzynski, Eileen Elster, and Sandra Goldstein
practice backing up their cars.
�ART expresses creativity
Margie Sarnat, working in the Art room,
concentrates on perfecting her oil painting.
Nilehi art students learn to appreciate art by working
in its many forms. Nine categories are stressed, enabling
students to develop a wide and diversified background.
These major areas of study include: Pottery, Drawing, Painting, Print Making, Jewelry, Textile, Graphic Design and Art
History. Each student progresses to a higher level of study
during each successive year. Cash awards totaling over
$3,500 were awarded to .Niles students last year. Upon completion of several art courses, Nilehi art students can confidently enter the art world as creative, self-expressive individuals.
Terry Gibbons works with extreme caution
as he molds a pot on the potters wheel.
��35
�STUDENT COUNCIL
All complex communities must have a representative body
that will discuss and work on the various problems and improvements needed to make them a better place in which to live and
work. Such is the case at Niles. To meet our problems we have
set up the Student Council. This organization is made up of
students from all four years chosen on a democratic basis.
The Student Council this year alone has made tremendous
improvements. One which has been advantageous to all students
concerned has been the scheduling of buses. These buses come
in three shifts making it more convenient for everyone.
Another convenience contributed by the council has been the
orientation of the point system. This system enables the students
to balance out their schedule between academics and extra-curricular activities. A fund-raising project has gotten under way
our new mascot. A very important advancement was a tea given
for faculty and students to stimulate better relations. The student Council is an organization that works up to its full capacity
to promote the welfare of one and all.
36
�The Student Council members relay, as
accurately as possible, those activities
concerning everyone at Nilehi. Back
Row: J . Stover, G. Backus, C. Garro,
A. Feder, P. Gallis, B. Nigut, S. Bernstein, L. Silverman, R. Cassman, J.
Siegel, S. Du Eoff. Third Row: C. Carlington, B. Cooper, J. Schwartz, L.
Mandel, D. Schmidt, C. DeKoven, S.
Corey, S. Williams, M. Roberts, E. Elster,
V. Gershberg. Second Row: G. Miller,
R. Richman, B. Horvitz, R. Tefka, H.
Verbin, D. Welstein, S. Salstone, S.
Cooperman. Front Row: S. Kaplan, B.
Finder. S. Siegal, S. Sanders, D. Schoenberg, D. Naylor, K. Finn, J. Hook.
The gallant symbol of Niles
East spirit, the Trojan mascot,
will generate enthusiasm in the
student body wearing a costume similar to the sketch
shown above.
Guiding the Council members toward new ideas and
more worthwhile projects are the Student Council
officers: J. Feder (Parliamentarian), J. Berger (Vice
President), T. Kroon (Treasurer), B. Shannon (Secretary), A. Curtis (President).
37
�Seeing that all student supervised study halls run efficiently
are the supervisors: Back Row:
B. Capettini, S. Marshall, L.
Rothstein, J. Jacover, J. Mantell,
R. Fernandez-Rojo. Front: E .
Pearl, J. Kamps, J. Block, S.
Valfer, A. Stone.
_J ' . ·7 N!ll'~BN£D
~
_- U~T
.
?- &::
•l1<1ff~Af(
SSM supervisors see that hall
monitors perform their duties.
Back Row: J. Dulkin, P . Bishop, N. Goodman. Third Row:
R. Larson, M. Kiss, R. Jaeger.
Second Row: A. Rucins, K . deGraffenreid. Front Row: J.
Jacobs, S. Bernsten, J . Smith.
·~·
SSD supervisors check and assist all
monitors working in the library.
Back Row: R. Randell, J. Berger, T.
Weise, C. Vetzner. Second Row: D.
Lerner, N. Glutzner, R. Gibson.
Front Row: C. Van, D. Moberg.
SELl 1
�Assisting all SSO supervisors, members,
and ~tivities is the SSO Executive
Board. Back Row: D. Moberg, S. Bernsten, J. Heim. Front Row: B. Gilhooley.
STUDENT SERVICE
ORGANIZATION
.l
j
Of mounting tribute to Nilehi is our student responsibility group known formally as
S. S. 0., or Student Service Organization.
This group is dedicated to participation in school administration. It allows the
student to share the problems of and to take
active part in school policy. SSO is the parent
of three smaller divisions: Student Service
Monitoring, (SSM); Student Supervised Study
Halls, (SSSH); and Special Service Division,
(SSD).
In addition to individual merit that the
students achieve in belonging to the parent
group is the more practical aspect of their
actually saving the Board of Education considerable expense by virtue of their work.
SSO is a tribute to our school, a responsibility for our student leaders.
SELL THfM
,._J
""· ~
...
\
.... \,,J\
/
SSO period secretaries get SSO paper work
done quickly and accurately. Back Row: C.
Schoeller, P. Bistolfo, T. Taitz. Second Row: S.
Rapper, C. Nachman, M. Hoffman. Front Row:
G. Hirsch.
39
�-
~
-
-·~---
REFLECTIONS STAFF
Reflections 1962 is now in your hands. To the average
student at Niles the knowledge of the "behind-the-scenes"
work is very diminutive. Only the members of the yearbook
staffs (both general and senior) could really explain how
your yearbook became the reality it is from merely blank
"layouts" and searching minds.
The yearbook of any school should be the nucleus of the
school; it should accomplish the task of bringing together in
one enticing package the entire school year. Since Niles East
is a large school overflowing with students, activities, special events, and scholastic endeavors, it is indeed a difficult
task to bring everything together. Nevertheless, the entire
yearbook staff has worked many long hours in and out of
school to bring to our school the honor, prestige and joys of
a truly worthwhile annual. Much frustration, disappointment and success has been experienced as the yearbook staff
toiled relentlessly.
The work is worth all of the hardships for when the
deadlines have been met, the crises averted, and the yearbook finally published, a deep sense of accomplishment is
felt by all members of the staff.
Spending much time and effort, the general yearbook staff worked to make this book the best Niles
has seen. Back Row: H. Levin, S. Feldman, R. Lipawski, F . Raphael, H. Meites, B. Winkel, R. Elvey. Third
Row: B. Gordon (Editor), B. Cooper, (Co-editor).
Second Row: H. Verbin, D. Kotarek, B. Hoffman, J.
Kroichick. Front Row: A. Winter, D. Pavlove.
40
-
�Responsible for the Senior Section of the yearbook are
these members of the Senior Staff. Back Row: C. Schmidt,
J. Eddy, M. Schectman, R. Teichman, R. Shefsky, D. Barkin. Third Row: M. Goodfriend, A. Rosen, B. Cohen, B.
Graff, P. Wulf. Second Row: R. Jacobs, D. Reitzer, L.
Halbreich, H. Jackson. First Row: N. Hanelin (Co-Chairman), S. Shloskey (Co-Chairman), B. Cowan, D. Gross.
Working tediously, these Yearbook staff
members seem pleased with their work. S.
Mandell, B. Gordon, M. Jacob, J. Harris.
41
�News coverage is handled by L. Singer, M.
Sarnat, K. Heller, J . Smith. Second Row: M.
Blitstein, M. Nathanson, L. Jordan, S. Rumack, S. Nemeroff. Fron:t Row: R. Garro.
NILEHILITE STAFF
Demonstrating the processes of our
democratic press, the Nilehilite is an
informative and interesting school
newspaper. Staffed with reporters
specialized in various fields, the Nilehilite also serves as a direct link between students and the school faculty.
Advisor for this miniature bi-weekly publication is Mr. Norman Frey.
Working closely with editors and reporters, he has succeeded in directing
their talents and abilities towards
timely, worthwhile news.
Additional reporters, a necessary
and important aspect of every paper,
are supplied from journalism classes.
These cub news-gatherers are given
assignments, and take pride in their
finished products, regardless of the
space their stories are given.
Rushing to meet deadlines for the week's newspaper are the Nilehilite editors. A. Arnstein (News Editor), M. Schectman (Copy Editor), P. Wulf (Feature Editor), A. Rotstein (Sports Editor), R. Teitel (Editor-inChief).
�Creating their own writings and judging
those of others keep these Golden Galleon
officers busy. Back Row: J. Eddy (Literary
Editor), V. Witcher (Treasurer), L. Weinbrecht (Secretary), A. Blumberg (Secretary).
Front Row: S. Greenberg (Literary Editor),
R. Fernandez-Rojo (Editor-in-chief).
GOLDEN GALLEON GUILD
Recognizing the more gifted writers
at Nilehi, the Golden Galleon Guild
provides an opportunity for expression through literary creativity. Under the leadership and counsel of
Mrs. Parepa Rice and Miss Jean Canning, the Guild serves to develop the
abilities to compose and evaluate creative writing done by the students.
It is the task of Guild members to
read and examine the numerous manuscripts. submitted for publication.
The outstanding works are then selected, and the authors are initiated
into the Guild at a banquet in June.
It is also at this time that the magazine is presented to Golden Galleon
members. Later in the month, the
magazine is distributed to student
subscribers.
43
�-
-,_.--~<-
.... -~ ..... -
-
-
-----~--
-
-
Honor Society: Ba.ck Row: J. Block, R. Teitel, H. Meites, A. Averbach, R. Brody, R. Fernandez-Rojo, R. Backus, B. Shannon. Front
Row: J. Kamps, B. Gordon, J. Eddy, B. Cowan, L. Hallbreich, J.
Smith, S. Kaplan.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
Each spring students who have been recommended for membership in the National
Honor Society are initiated in a solemn ceremony. At this time, new members receive
traditional red roses and gold pins, signifying that they have pledged themselves to upholding the ideals of scholarship, leadership,
character and service.
Membership in the National Honor Society is limited to fifteen per cent of the
senior class and five per cent of the junior
class. Students are selected by a faculty committee on the basis of scholastic achievement,
application, ability to lead, and individuality.
To be eligible, a student must be in the
upper twenty per cent of his class and must
have a grade average of not less than B.
The Honor Society does not merely represent outstanding achievement in learning,
but also recognizes their achievement in accepting the responsibilities that society imposes upon young adults.
I,
1,
White candles, red roses, and blue and gold robes
symbolize the annual National Honor Society induction. Here, these scholars received their well-e.arned
rewards and much-desired golden tassels.
44
�NATIONAL THESPIANS and ...
Pleased with the success of "The Man Who
Came to Dinner," are: Back Row: M. Blitstein (Secretary), L. Silverman (Treasurer),
B. Finder (Recorder). Front Row: L. Sherman (Vice-President), T. Benson (President).
SPOTLIGHTERS
Anyone with an interest in the theater finds the
drama groups of Niles a valuable and worthwhile
organization. The experience they receive provides
enjoyable entertainment in later years. The diligent study, constant repetition of lines and tireless
co-operation are all rewarded when the curtain
comes up and another successful play begins.
Under the direction of Miss Virginia Stemp, the
first "theater-in-the round" play, "The Man Who
Came to Dinner," was presented.
Besides learning procedure for the front of the
stage, the students work on crews behind the curtain
trying to earn the necessary points for membership
in the Thespians. The Thespians is a national organization while the Spotlighters is a school club. Together they receive useful experience.
The dramatic aspirations of Nilehi students are
guided by these officers of Spotlighters. Back Row:
S. Goldstein (Treasurer), B. Shefsky (Point Treasurer), W. Arbit (President), B. Radzin (Vice President), L. Ferdman (Corresponding Secretary).
Front Row: D. Welstein (Recording Secretary).
45
�SERVICE CLUBS
School activities and organizations that serve
to better acquaint students with intellectual topics are The International Relations Club, The
Philosophy Club, and the Masque and Gavel Society.
The Philosophy Club and the International Relations Club explore numerous debate subjects.
These two organizations strive to find logical
and objective explanations for world situations
and ideas, past and present.
Masque and Gavel is a national, oratorical
honor society whose objectives are to raise standards of speech and to promote achievement in all
the forms of oral expression. Forsenic League
membership is earned by accumulating points
through participation in debate and public speaking activities.
Upholding the high standards of debate for
Masque and Gavel are J. Bloch (Co-Chairman),
G. Rotkin (Treasurer), E. Kramer (Co-Chairman).
Philosophy Club members learn
the how's and why's of many
problems. L. Ascher, D. Wershow, P. Cyrog, C. Shaughnessy.
International Relations club, whose subject is the world, is handled aptly by
J. Goldman (Vice-President), Bloch
(President), J. Brown (Vice-President).
�_,,~,
.
,
..
.'f.
"'
J
J
Striving for better Student Unions, and unusual and exciting
dances are these members of the Student Union Board. Back Row: P.
Stephens, J. Jacover, R. Jaeger, D. Brown, L. Lutz, L. Silvennan, A.
Klinke, B. Gilhooley. Second Row: J. Kamps, J. Smith, J. Kamps, D.
Underschultz, G. Backus, A. Arnold, A. Arnstein, D, Schoenberg, J.
Hook, J. Heim. Front Row: D. Naylor (Secretary), J. Lowe (VicePresident), J. Dulkin (President), Mr. Moshak.
UNIONS and HOMECOMING
Working as hard as ever, this year's
Homecoming Committee hopes the
event was enjoyed by all. Back
Row: E. Jaet, ,N. Hanelin, J. Hook,
B. Katz, J. Kluge. Second Row: J.
Feder, P. Rosen, A. Arnstein, P.
Wulf, D. Korn, B. Brody. Front
Row: R. Jaeger (Treasurer), T.
Kroon (Asst. Director), L. Silverman (Director), H. Jackson (Secretary).
47
�Interest in the classic language of Latin is
stimulated by the officers of Latin club: J.
Brown (President), B. Lutren (Secretary) , S.
Cantz (Treasurer), M. Null (Freshman consul) .
\
FOREIGN
Spanish Club officers B. Cowan
(Treasurer), B. Shannon (Secretary), S. Olson (Vice President), P . Wulf (President) coordinate the club's banquets
and activities.
1
Q.,
_..,.
.
All activities dealing with the Russian
language are organized through the efforts of the Russian club officers: J.
Bloch (Vice President), K. Seeskin
(President), S. Rosenberg (Secretary).
50
�Planning the end-of-the-year
annual banquet is among the
many duties of French club.
Officers are: Back Row: L.
Ferdman (Vice President), P.
Rest (Refreshment Chairman).
Front Row: R. Kasik (Secretary), E. Levine (Treasurer), E.
Goldbaum (President).
LANGUAGE
CLUBS
The Language Clubs of Nilehi act as extra-curricular supplements to the language
courses. Foreign lands become
familiar to members as informative programs are presented at meetings. Films and
speakers help to illustrate and
describe customs and cultures
of foreign lands. This year the
French Club had a progressive
dinner. The Spanish Club has
two banquets each year, one in
fall and one in spring. Members of this Club learn more
about Spanish-speaking peoples by visiting Mexico, touring the country, observing the
life and speaking the language.
These activities increase students understanding of the
foreign peoples of the world.
Trying to keep up with the world
affairs concerning Germany are the
German club officers: L. Halbreich
(President), S. Greenberg (Secretary), B. Patis (Treasurer), L. De
Carl (Vice President).
�-
- - ---- -
--
-
-
~
·--
E. Gould (Treasurer), H. Medoff (Secretary), L.
Zolt (Vice President), K. Gold (President) smile
at some of the accomplishments of the Art Council.
ART COUNCIL and FINE ARTS CLUB
Art Council is not a service organization as many people think. It is designed for the
student who is interested in art, but cannot take the course during regular school hours.
Council is run more like a studio than a class. The three programs in which the
members participate· consist of figure drawing, sculpture, and still life. Field trips and
demonstrations, one of which was given by Mr. Peter Carr in pottery, are some of the
extra activities planned and enjoyed by all.
Background music is supplied at every meeting by Fred Krause. He surprises the
members with selections ranging from Peter Tschaikovsky to Chubby Checker, from
symphonies to rock and roll.
Variety and the spark of interest shown on the part of the Nilehi student body help
to make Art Council that success that it is.
The Fine Arts Club officers L.
Ferdman (Secretary), B. Shannon
(Vice President). J. Anderson
(Treasurer), D. Barkin (President)
eagerly plan special activities to interest all students.
�VOCATIONAL CLUBS
The vocational clubs endeavor to provide students with information and inspiration concerning
possible future occupations. In addition to career
studies, clubs such as Teachers of Tomorrow, Industrial Arts Club, Future Nurses Club, and Radio Club
·give their members an opportunity to study the
people and ideas connected with their future vocations. Members of these organizations take field
trips to hospitals, schools, factories, and offices
where they can observe a normal working day.
Guest speakers are invited to club meetings to explain the problems and rewards connected with a
career. Service projects form an integral part
of activities in these clubs. The vocational clubs are
helping to mold worthwhile futures for many Nilehi
students.
Hoping to be "on the other side of the fence" in
the near future are these Teachers of Tomorrow: D. Gross (President), B. Hoffman (Vice
President), B. Horan (Secretary), M. Jacob
(Treasurer).
Being in charge of the ushers for
school productions is not an easy
job as seen by the Usher's Club
officers: Back Row: S. Shapiro
(Treasurer), J . Schwartz (Secretary). Front Row: J. Schwartz
(President), E. Jaet (Vice President).
Future Nurse's Club, whose basis is
taking care of other people, is aptly
run by: Back Row: L. Latham
(Sergeant at Arms), M. Maypole
(Corresponding secretary). Second
Row: S. Eichorn (Vice President),
C. Gardner (President). Front Row:
B. Renner (Planning Board Representative), C. Rogers (Secretary), P.
Smyth (Treasurer).
53
�-
-~--
-
-
.
~~·
--
-- - ~
-
-
"Watch the birdie" is the Photo Service Organization's plea. Back
Row: B. Todd, K. Fairman, P. Laing: Second Row: L. Maxon, J .
Vedder, C. Wennerstrom, J. Koe. First Row: K. Novelli, C. Gullon,
M. Heche.
Concentrating hard on his work and
watching intently to see that no mistakes are made is the President of the
Industrial Arts Club, Chuck Bair.
54
�AVA operators, interested in movies and cameras, are under the guidance of R. Greenberg
(Secretary), J. Roberts (Vice President), Dr.
Cobun, L. Ascher (Treasurer).
Future experts on space and the solar system
are these Astronomers: P. Cyrog (Vice President), R. Dammann (President), J. Weinstein
(Secretary).
Radio Club members work toward
their goal - FCC operator's licenses. Guiding the members are: B.
Patis (Vice President), H. Kaplan
(Secretary), T. Leach (President).
55
�MUSIC ORGANIZATIONS
The various musical organizations of
Nilehi East, under the direction of Mr.
Earle Auge and Mr. Leo Provost have
been the pride and joy of the school for
many years. They provide entertainment
for all students and their families and
friends at the varied productions presented during the year. In December, the
vocal groups and the orchestra combined
their efforts for the annual Winter Festival. "Mr. Crane At Sleepy Hollow", the
Boys Glee: Back Row: J. Dell, P. Hoffman, B. Dowlin. Front Row: M. Janson, C. Turski, D. Czerniak, J .
Nortman, P. Klein, A Gerber, M. Klinghoffer. Piano:
Mr. Earle Auge.
56
�annual musicale, proved to be a: worthwhile challenge for all those involved.
Both Loreleis and Choir have performed
at various outside functions including
Choir's live appearance on television station WTTW's Choral Concert program. At
the annual May Music Festival the groups
once again combined their talents for an
interesting and entertaining program.
These groups work hard to achieve the
best, and they deserve the very best.
Girls Glee: Back Row: B. Anderson, D. Krauss, K. Chelin, J.
White, S. Carlson, P. Brady, J. Mueller, B. Weisman, A. Zabore, M. Sinkus, E. Boosales, S. Rotberg, L. Kramer, C. Bobera, K. Gustafson, K. Hayes, L. Ballestra. Four:th Row: M.
Creviston, D. Davis, P. Herter, L. Ekstorm, C. Widman, L.
Cole, B. Shefsky, S. Weisman, L. Farber, J. Kaplan, B. Bolnick, E. Kantor, M. Freeling, J. LaBarbera, L. Sanders, B.
Cheney. Third Row: V. Kramer, B. Fisher, G. Marshall, B. Wilensky, B. Sussman, S. Capitel, S. Sernovitz, L. Ruderman,
P. LaBolle, M. McEvoy, K. Dreffein, S. Bazin, S. Peterson,
C. Sandrik, L. Weiss, L. Kerlund. L. Riggs. Second Row: S.
Wolters, I. Bobren, C. Teneicken, E. Traiforos, C. Turner,
B. Salzman, L. Kaplan, B. Horvitz, J. Krammer, J. Cox, J.
Feil, L. Wichert, E. Bush, A. Barbara. First Row: L. Grandinetti, M. Silton, J. Fuller. M. Weinberg, A. Harmening, R.
Kavanaugh, J. Curtis, L. Benjamin, L. Nelson, H. Powell. C.
Pankey, C. Ramsay, B. Beck, M. Panitch, Mr. Earle Auge.
57
�Choir: Back Row: T. Noesen, C. Jantsch, J. Isaac, D.
Grant, L. Silverman, M. Klug, D. Johnson, D. Clauser, D.
Gervirtz, B. Glass, R. Banion, T. Foss, T. Conaway, L.
Trendler, T. Benson, B. Cheney, G. Backus. Fourth Row:
M. Fishman, D. Simons, D. Wanaski, C. Smart, C. Johnson,
B. Toelke, B. Goodman, T. Maurer, J. Sullivan, P. Stephens, J. Dulkin, D. Stevens, C. Schmidt, J. Czerniak, G.
Kettering, J. Garro. Third Row: C. Gardner, A. Arnold, J.
Hook, I. Ferguson, K. Kesslar, J. Albrecht, K. Quigley, M.
Rothman, D. Gibrick, S. Dean, S. Mandel, L. Miller, C.
Bohat, P. Baumann. Second Row: S. Fox, L. Latham, J.
Smith, C. Krumsieg, C. Kumlin, S. Learner, H. Verbin, M.
Maypole, R. Skolnik, B. Kite, A. Cooper, L. Stone, C.
Campbell, L. Watts. First Row: S. Weiss, R. Mechanic,
S. Cooperman, S. Nelson, D. Korn, S. Sanders, N. Joslyn,
J. Schmidt, H. Goldstein, G. Baren, S. Miller, S. Saffro,
B. Gore, Mr. Earle Auge.
Orchestra: Back Row: H. Harwood, R. Wilhemson, Mr. E. Auge, S. Plotkin, D.
Rosenthal, J. Woolf, M. Evans, N. Seigal, J. Seigal, S. Minkus. Fourth Row: K.
Albrecht, S. Corwin, F. Chaskin. J. Liss, J. Rosenzweig, G. Winter. H. Silverstone.
Third Row: D. Manaugh, M. Brown, J. Leogrande, L. Fretzin. C. Wood, R. Luzzo,
P. Aronica, M. Roseman, L. Berman, W. Ingstup. Second Row: E. Rotkin, R. Drozdzik,
D. Anderson, S. Taylor, M. Kahles, M. Swirsky"' R. Perlman, R. Weiss. B. Robins, S.
Yanes, R. Rest. Front Row: G. Shapiro, C. Rogers, C. Chapman, R. Urman, M.
Zimmerman, K. Franzel, L. Maxson, S. Shapiro, R. Savit.
58.
�Band: Ba.ck Row: Mr. Provost, M. Evans. S. Schwartz, B. Drawbaugh, B. Wooley,
L. Wallach, S. Plotkin, D. Rosenthal, J. Woolf. Fourth Row: M . Roseman, L. Weisz,
E. Horwitz, R. Stern, J. Liss. J. Rosenzweig, E. Liss. R. Cross, T. Knudsen, C.
Wood, D. Zeller, P. Aronica, D. Hussey. Third Row: M. Kahles, R. Pearlman, R.
Wiess. K. Cohen, J. Goldstein, S. Taylor, R. Tiersky. Second Row: M. Zimmerman, K.
Frandzel, L. Maxson, K. Haselton, L. Kellar, D. Applin, D. Shavitz, C. Suritz, R.
Luzzo. First Row: R. Urman, R. Couzin.
Loreleis: Back Row: S. Peterson, L. Kramer, J. Garro, L. Miller, C. Rogers, L.
Trendler. Eighth Row: J. Czerniak, K. Haselton, A. Arnold, D. Krauss. Seventh
Row: H. Verbin, B. Cheney, S. Kimball. Sixth Row: K. Kessler, K. Gustafson, N.
Joslyn. Fifth Row: K. Wells, C. Cambell, P. Baumann, C. Gardner, M. McAvoy.
Fourth Row: C. Bohat, S. Mandel, N.- Norberg. Third Row: I. Ferguson, J. Schmidt,
C. Kumlin. Second Row: L. Watts, H. Harwood, S. Miller, H. Goldstein, B. Kite, D.
Simons, M. Fishman, D. Davis, S. Sanders, J. Hook, M. Zimmerman, E. Traiforos, R
Michanic. Front Row: T. Benson (Vice-President), S. Dean (President), C. Johnson
(Secretary-Treasurer).
59
�60
�61
�Varsity Cheerleaders, Back Row: K. Finn, A. Kramer, D. Schmitzer, J. Kamps. Front Row: G. Backus,
J. Olson, J. Kempton, D. Schoenberg.
CHEERLEADERS and PEP CLUB promote school spirit
A great deal of credit must be given to all
three squads of cheerleaders this year. They
have followed the Nilehi teams all over the
Chicago Suburban area only to see them lose
on most occasions. The Varsity Cheerleader led
by Captain Ginny Backus, sat in the rain at the
Proviso football game and in the bitter cold at
Highland Park; they tnweled to Waukegan in
a snowstorm to see the Trojan quintet be conquered by the. Bulldogs.
Cheerleaders make an "N" formation at
school pep assembly.
62
�Sophomore Cheerleaders, B. Lerman, D.
Veto, L. Kaselow, L. Schoenberg, C. Garro.
The three groups of Cheerleaders along with
the Pep Club have tried to keep school spirit
at a peak throughout the year. They have been
active at pep assemblies and various athletic
events. The membership in the cheerleading
squads is decided in open competition at the
end of each year, and the contestants are judged on their athletic ability, their ability to
radiate school spirit, and their appearance.
M. McEvoy (Vice President), R. Rufer (Treasurer), B. Weisman
(President), J. Wells (Secretary), Pep Club officers, are planning
the card section for a future football game.
Frosh Cheerleaders, S. Ohlson, D. Spagat, D. Hoffman, J. Kamps.
63
�Defensive back Chuck Primrose (11) goes in for the kill as a Proviso runner tries
to turn the left corner of the Niles line.
This is the way football looks to the players on the
bench. The Niles defensive unit is shown opposing
Waukegan during Homecoming.
,
.
Niles West gang tackles quarterback
Bob Lis (1) as he tries in vain to pick
up a few yards for a first down.
66
�SOPH FOOTBALL trains
future varsity players
Sophomore Tony Melas (94), pulls in a pass with a
Waukegan defender close behind on Homecoming day.
Niles 0
Niles 0
Niles 6
Niles 0
Niles 14
Niles 13
Niles 0
Niles 7
Niles West
Morton East
Proviso East
Waukegan
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
The Sophomore football team, under the leadership of Coach Odlivak,
losses, the Trojans went against Proviso East, and won 6-0. Three games
later another victory came to Niles
when the Highland Park Little Giants
succumbed to the Trojans 13-0.
6
13
0
14
35
0
27
27
.
\
1
Sophomores. Back Row: B. Collien (Asst. Coach), H. Weil, B. Tzinberly, J. Ziah, F.
Rubin, B. Hall, T. Kossof, R. Banion, J. Greenberg, C. Snyder, P. Gallis (Mgr.). Third
Row: P. Lennon (Asst. Coach). L. Johnson. S. Hayman, M. Brown, D. Clarke, T.
Melas, B. Heller, J. Simon, D. Gibrick. Second Row: S. Wallach, B. Shearn, S. Bernstein. R. Minors, J . Conaway, A. Elliott, J . Isel, B. Rosnick, N. Odlivak (Head Coach).
FTont Row: B. Chapman (Mgr.), R. Suckow, A. Manasin, K. Brody; J. Armstrong,
J. Dolins, S. Applebaum, J. Stewart.
67
�Frosh A. Back Row: B. Lev~n (Manager), D. Ewing, G. Smith, C. Reynolds, G. Jarol, W. Nigut, B. Schoeller, G. Gattuso,
M. Sapaznik, Mr. Keen (Trainer). Second Row: Mr. Kraft (Assistant Coach), D. Shaffer, J. Smart, H. Carren, G. Pau~
S. Idelman, S. Weiss, L. Davidson, Mr. Heiniger, (Head Coach). Front Row: R. Schiewe (Manager), M. Gilhooley, T. Coleman, S. DuBoff, N. Chertack, D. Lazaar, M. Goldberg.
FROSH FOOTBALL searches for talent
Frosh "A" Team
Niles 6 Morton East
Niles 0 Proviso East
Niles 6 Waukegan
Niles 0 New Trier
Niles 0 Evanston
Niles 6 Oak Park
0
7
13
16
19
7
The freshman football teams offer
good experience to future varsity
players. It is a school in which athletes can learn the fundamentals of
the game. This year, the records of
both freshman teams were not very
good. The "A" team was 1-6, while the
"B" team was 1-5. With a little more
time and experience, there is a good
possibility that these players will
form a good, winning unit.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
4
0
6
7
6
6
12
Morton East
0
Proviso East 19
Waukegan
20
New Trier
19
Highland Park 33
Evanston
27
Oak Park
34
Fro.sh B. Back. Row: B. Girsch, . (Manager,) B. Gardiner,. G. Hoke., T. Zatz, ¥· Harris, D. Kornelly, M. Prousis, C. Turski, J.
Memhardt. Thll'd Row: L. Fabian, R. Kenneth, K. Stem, J. Davis, A. Ishizuka, A. Gelfand, G. Agoranus, G. Davis, E.
Nessel. Second Row: ~· Snyder, (Asst. Coach,) J. Blumberg, K. Karlson, D. Siegel, J. Schlesinger, J. Geavaris, R.
Baumen, D. Lofty, . J. Lippert, Mr. Haselton, (Head Coach). Front Row: B. Peterson, W. Douglas, B. Potenzo, S. Fields,
G . Wesche, M. Stricker. E. Barnett, D. Berkson.
68
�HARRIERS engage in rugged competition
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles West
New Trier
Waukegan
Evanston
Oak Park
Suburban
League Meet
Niles 44 Morton East
Niles 39 Highland Park
Niles 50 Proviso East
18
15
22
36
15
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
27
16
22
15
16
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
39
50
36
22
50
8th
29
45
37
50
47
6th
Niles West
New Trier
Waukegan
Evanston
Oak Park
Suburban
League Meet
34 Morton East
50 Highland Park
24 Proviso East
17th State District
15
16
15
The varsity cross country team under
Coach Warner compiled a record of 1-7. The
one Suburban League triumph came against
Proviso East. In the Suburban League meet
the team came in sixth.
The Frosh-Soph team also finished the
year with a 1-7 record under Coach Winans. At the Suburban League meet the team
placed eighth.
This year's most promising harrier, Mike
Purcell, should add experience to next year's
varsity team.
.e
-
21
15
34
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: T. Dadigan, J. Rubin, R. Kaufman, R. Fernandez-Rojo, D. Edelman. M. Rothman. Second Row: R. Scott. J.
Simon, H. Shapiro, B. Herbster, D. Toordeman, B. Grunow. C. Stahlke.
Front Row: T. Brantleg, M. Lieberman, N. Sandstrom, R. Schatz, R.
Karzen.
69
~
,.~
�VARSITY BASKETBALL highlights the winter season
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Varsity Basketball
Niles West
55
New Trier
47
Morton East
53
Evanston
47
Waukegan
37
East Leyden
52
West Leyden
58
Niles West
33
West Leyden
52
Proviso East
36
Highland Park
66
Oak Park
77
New Trier
45
Morton East
67
Evanston
61
Waukegan
51
Proviso East
47
Highland Park
60
Oak Park
49
East Leyden
44
44
74
65
54
72
58
52
47
44
39
69
82
88
51'
Sn
57
61
57
65
67
Niles' varsity basketball team didn't finish
high in the win column this year, but a strong
spirit of determination permeated their play.
This was clearly shown to their fans in close
games with Proviso East, first place finishers,
and a two point loss to Highland Park.
In what was one of the most exciting games
of the year, Niles lost to Oak Park after tying
to score at 59-59 with no time left on a tip-in by
Ingersoll. Ingersoll's 35 points tied the Suburban League high for a game, and he was the top
Trojan scorer for a single game.
The first half of the season ended with Niles
having its only wins come in non-conference
competition. The Trojans were victorious over
Niles West, 55-44, and West Leyden.
The second half of the season saw the luck
of the Trojans change. Morton East was beaten
67-58 on a fine team effort. Two games later,
Niles lost a heartbreaker to Waukegan, 57-51.
The last Nilehi victory came against Highland Park, 60-57. In this game Bishop displayed
his great court generalship, Bernsten showed his
alert playing, and Ingersoll and Borda their keen
marksmanship.
Varsity. Back Row: J. Sandler (manager). M. Joffe. E. Massof, W. Jones. Second Row: B. Lorr, R. Millis. M. Cavanaugh. Mr. Haselton {coach)
Front Row: S. Bernsten. R. Ingersoll. K. Barcia. P. Bishop. J . Suelzle.
,
�Ken Borcia (15) charges between two defensive
men to score another two points.
Steve Bernsten (33) puts in a difficult shot from the side.
Bernsten and Borcia have a
pensive moment before an upcoming game.
71
�Sophomore. Back Row: L. Sacks, B. Shern, G. Soloman, B. Poindexter, R. Karzen, D. Minors. Second Row: J. Gent (manager), M. Swirsky, J. Wolf, T. Dadigan, Mr. Vancleave (Coach). Front Row: L. Shapiro, W. Grunow, B. Hall, B. Perelgut, D.
Tooredman.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Paul Bishop sets up another play good for a score.
72
Sophomores Basketball
_46
Niles West
40
New Trier
42
Morton East
26
Evanston
25
Waukegan
34
West Leyden
34
Proviso East
36
Highland Park
48
Oak Park
37
New Trier
31
Morton East
30
Evanston
31
Waukegan
23
Proviso East
54
Highland Park
41
Oak Park
35
39
57
31
53
45
45
38
37
45
44
52
42
48
53
51
�Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Frosh "A" Squad
Niles West
35
New Trier
29
Morton East
36
45
Evanston
Waukegan
29
Proviso East
25
Highland Park
37
Oak Park
39
Morton East
37
49
Evanston
Waukegan
49
Highland Park
34
Niles 48
54
4;:!
51
57
43
52
43
33
33
37
51
30
43
Oak Park
FROSH "B" BASKETBALL: Back Row: D. Lampert, G. Guttuso, H. Romanek, G. Gunderson,
B. Nigut. Front Row: A. Mills, R. Siegel, D. Siegel, D. Cohen. Not Shown: A. Silverstein, E.
Barnett, R. Schaefer, J. O'Rourke, T. Coleman.
UNDERGRADUATE TEAMS develop fast
Undergraduates may participate on three basketball
teams besides the varsity this year. There is the usual
sophomore squad, and now there are two frosh teams. This
innovation came about since Niles wants to train as many
basketball players as possible. The junior varsity team was
badly hampered this year due to the small turnout for the
varsity squad.
There are four basketball teams on which undergrads
may participate: junior varsity, sophomore, frosh "A", and
frosh "B". The newest team is the frosh "B" team. It was
created this year to enable more freshmen to gain experience. The junior varsity was hampered this year by the
poor turnout for the varsity team.
Frosh A. Back Row: R. Koch (Manager), S. Idelman, G. Solberg, C. Reynolds, M. Prousis, B.
Schoeller. G. Jarol, D. Kornelly. Front Row: D. Berkson, S. Williams, M. Paradise. G. Agorands, K.
Karlson, M. Stricker, J. Powers.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Frosh "B" Squad
41 Niles West
31 New Trier
41 Morton East
35 Evanston
33 Waukegan
35 Proviso East
50 Highland Park
44 Oak Park
40 Morton East
69 Evanston
38 Waukegan
43 Highland Park
42 Oak Park
40
38
27
23
43
34
45
33
47
46
44
29
35
�GRAPPLERS send men downstate
Wrestling is a big sport at Niles,
and this year's team was able to
keep an honorable 3-4 record in the
rough Suburban League. Wins came
over Morton, Highland Park, and
New Trier. The four losses the Trojans had were to Evanston, Oak Park,
Waukegan, and Proviso East. These
three teams were among the most
powerful in the state.
When the district meet came for
the state tourney, the Trojans were
ready. When the competition ended,
five men from Niles earned berths
in the sectionals and several more
had placed third or fourth. These
men were Rosenbaum (103), Stern
(133), Berens (165), Marshall (154),
and Papandrea (145). The last two
won a first and second place respectively in the Sectionals. Although
Niles didn't finish second in the state
in wrestling this year, old Nilehi was
still well represented.
Demonstrating cori{plete control over his opponent, John Papandrea works
toward another win on his way to the state championship tourney.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
74
Varsity. Back Row: J. Isel, J. Dulkin, J. Papandrea, S. Marshall, R.
Berens, R. Larsen, T. Foss. Front Row: A. Letzkus, H. Rosenbaum,
R. Capettini, A. Stern, J. Peterson.
24
Niles West
17
Palatine
20
Maine East
23
Morton East
13
Evanston
22
North Chicago
20
East Leyden
6th Waukegan Tourney
3
Waukegan
3
Proviso East
22
Highland Park
17
Oak Park
25
New Trier
27
Proviso West
3rd District meet
17
23
19
16
31
24
22
37
31
20
22
18
14
�Coach Byram gives advice to Howie Rosenbaum
(103 pounds) while Ray Berens watches the action.
A take down is going to earn two points for Stu Marshall. who went
undefeated in season competition at 154 pounds.
Ray Berens, who is in complete control, thwarts
his opponent's bid for freedom. Ray wrestled at
165 pounds, and took a second place in the rough
competition at the district meet.
Bob Capettini goes into a switch to gain a reversal and two more points.
75
�Sophomores. Back Row: Mr. Kraft (Coach), L. Stephens, B. Heller, H. Hoffman, M. Sapoznik, D. Bruce,
S. Bernstein, M. Newburger. Front Row: B. Machacex, M. Gilhooley, L. Sherman, S. Hayman, K. Levitan.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
8
60
14
13
5
5
31
3
15
15
23
14
Niles West
Palatine
Maine East
Morton East
Evanston
North Chicago
East Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
38
0
32
27
36
49
19
39
35
31
17
24
A
.
Frosh. Back Row: J. Samelson, J. Smart, M. Sapoznik, D. Ewing, C. Turski ,
M. Gilhooley. Second Row: K. Levitan, L. Sherman, G. Walter, S. DuBoff.
J. Lippert. Front Row: K. Isaacson, P. Klein, E. Rakowski, H. Primack, R.
Machacex.
76
�GYMNASTS have a successful season
The varsity gymnastics team ended up with an overall record of 10-5, and 3-3 record in Suburban League
competition. These results are somewhat misleading. In
the three Suburban League defeats, Niles lost to Proviso
East by 6, to Evanston by 3, and to New Trier by 2.
A non-conference defeat to Arlington, last year's state
champs, was by only 2 points also. A few extra points
in each of these contests would have given Niles a
great season.
Elliot Pearl's performances on the rings were superb.
No one even came close to beating him. Another outstanding senior was Jim Block. No opponent defeated
him on the sidehorse.
The Sophomore team was fantastic, turning in a
13-2 record. Its only losses were to New Trier by 4
points, and to Arlington by the same margin. Mark Slatten was undefeated this year.
In the state tournament, Elliot Pearl became state
champion on rings and Jim Block ranked fifth in allaround competition. Other State Placers are Hardt-3rd
trampoline, Gordon-5th sidehorse, Heller-10th high bar
and all-around.
Working out on the rings is Elliot
Pearl whose performance on the
rings earned him a state championship.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
'
•
761/2
591/2
68
77
77
73
96
84
95
63
65
76
65
64%
83
Niles West
Proviso West
Glenbard West
Maine West
Maine East
West Leyden
East Leyden
Glen brook
Oak Park
Proviso East
New Trier
Waukegan
Arlington
Evanston
Morton East
541;2
721;2
64
55
55
59
20
48
37
69
67
56
67
67112
49
~
~IL ES1·
·
•
Varsity. Back Row: S. May, K. Gordon, I. Heller. Front Row: D. Hardt, J. Block, E.
Pearl.
77
�Niles 10
Niles 28
Niles 32
Niles 60
Niles 37·
Niles 10
Niles 25
Niles 50
Niles 29
Niles 23
Niles 67
Niles 15
Niles 56
Niles 48
Maine East
Niles West
Proviso West
Morton East
Maine West
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Arlington
New Trier
Elmwood Park
East Leyden
76
58
54
25
49
76
61
36
57
63
14
71
30
31
SOPHOMORE SWIM TEAM: Back Row: G. Warnke, A. Kaufman, S. Silverman R.
Fernandez-Rojo. Second Row: F. Streicher, B. Singer, A. Gitlis, J . Schacht. Front Row:
J . Simon, M. Jacobs, B. Ruttenberg, W . Hutter.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Frosh Swimmers
6
Niles West
15 Palatine
0 Maine East
11 Morion East
28 Evanston
12 Waukegan
14 Proviso East
14 Oak Park
16 New Trier
20 Maine East
41
37
58
41
26
32
31
44
33
22
Frosh. Back Row: D. Fisher, G. Feldman, R. Steinberg, J. Harrington, R. Wolf.
L. Melnick, D. Lofty, F. Poindexter, G. Reuter, M. Davis, A. Ishizuka, M. Nemkov.
Front Row: G . Jurek, H. Baim, M. Chalfie, J. Bonow, M. Greene, I. Zarov.
80
�Varsity. Back Row: Coach Kiviluoma, L. Multack, R. Joos, J. Holzwl!rth, S. Rudd, L. Page. Front Row:
R. Perlman, R. Fernandez-Rojo, R. Ruttenberg, J. Berger.
GOLF is up to par
Although injured as much as any sport by
the division of schools and by last year's graduation, Coach Kiviluoma's Varsity golf team hit
the links with a full squad of men. Five of
them will be able to play in the dual meets. The
selection of these five is based on inter-squad
competition.
Underclassmen get valuable golf instruction
by being a member of Coach Starr's FroshSoph golf team.
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: W. Douglas, P. Willner, J. Weinstein, J. Massey, S. Rome, J. O'Roarke, S. Silverman, Coach Starr. Second Row: A. Shane. A. Kauffman, R. Tepper, D. Perkins, S. Anderson, K. Bloom,
M. Janson, S. Grubman. Front Row: R. Singer, E. Ginger, K. Gabbey, M. Davis, G. Feldman, D. Fisher,
M. Rothman.
81
�Varsity Baseball Team. Back Row: Mr. Rooney, Assistant coach, M. Kay, S. Bernsten, R. Bendell, K. Borcia, L. Rothstein, M. Cavanaugh,
J. Mantell, Mr. Odlivac, Head Coach. Second Row: J. Papandrea, B. Todlke, S. Marshall, J. Suelzle, L. Singer, W. Traff, R. Ross, Manager.
Front Row: S. Rigther, M. Ricci, J. Hoffman, B. Gilhooley, R. Ratner, J. Jacover, B. Lisz.
BASEBALL is popular and powerful
Baseball has always been one of the athletic strongpoints at Niles, though a Suburban League championsl;iip has come to Niles
only once.
Last year, Niles finished second behind
Morton, the state champions. During league
play, the Trojans were 1-1 against Morton.
When the state tournament was held,
Niles almost went all the way, They were
among the eight teams to go downstate. Unfortunately, they played and lost to Morton
in their first game. It was a known fact that
whoever won that game would take state.
This year's team has some men returning
from last year's team. A few are: Bob Gilhooley (infield), Stu Marshall (catcher), and
John Suelzle and Steve Bernsten (both pitchers). In the team's first two outing this year,
they tied Niles West 2-2 in six innings, and
beat Arlington 6-3.
Bob Gilhooley gets a little batting practice, while
Stu Marshall catches the pitches Bob doesn't like.
Both are veterans of last year's team that went downstate.
82
�Sophomore. Back Row: Coach Yursky, H. Kaluzna, T. Dadigan, B. Perelgut, M. Newburger, A. Manasin, L. Hoffman
(Manager). Second Row: L. Johnson, R. Minors·, A. Melas, J. Wolf, J. Wolf, B. Gevirty, L. Sacks, L. Marinello (Manager). Front Row: F. Fishman, H. Weisberg, P. Tasky, M. Mandl, B. Berger.
It is the job of the Sophomore and Fresh-
man baseball squads to prepare athletes for
the Varsity team. Until this year there has
been only one Frosh team, but now Niles
has an A and B squad. This innovation enables more Freshman to play, and thus gives
the Sophomore coaches more men to choose
from to form their squad the following
year. Last year's Soph team was first fn
the Suburban League, and the Frosh team
came in fourth.
and undergrads show promise
Frosh. Back Row: P. Hartleg (Manager), R. Sutton, P. Nidetz, G. Smith, M. Prousis, G. Ciszewski, R.
Cavanaugh, A. Siluerstein, L. Wallach, N. Winstead, S. ldelman. Third Row: Coach VanCleave, G. Agoranos, J. Schlesinger, G. Paul, M. Robin, R. Shaffer, M. Stricker, E. Barnett, M. Goldberg, Coach Henry.
Second Row: R. Flammang, M. Gilhooley, L. Levin, D. Lazaar, L. Olefsky, S. Fields, G. Balas, D. Heeres,
S. DuBoff, K. Karlson. Front Row: S. Bernstein, D. Donile, S. Levin, F. Tittlebaum, S. Williams, S.
Gaffen, J. Samelson.
83
�Sophomore. Back Row: Coach Yursky, H. Kaluzna, T. Dadigan, B. Perelgut, M. Newburger, A. Manasin, L. Hoffman
(Manager). Second Row: L. Johnson, R. Minors, A. Melas, J. Wolf, J. Wolf, B. Gevirty, L. Sacks, L. Marinello (Manager). Front Row: F. Fishman, H. Weisberg, P. Tasky, M. Mandl, B. Berger.
It is the job of the Sophomore and Fresh-
man baseball squads to prepare athletes for
the Varsity team. Until this year there has
been only one Frosh team, but now Niles
has an A and B squad. This innovation enables more Freshman to play, and thus gives
the Sophomore coaches more men to choose
from to form their squad the following
year. Last year's Soph team was first fn
the Suburban League, and the Frosh team
came in fourth.
and undergrads show promise
Frosh. Back Row: P. Hartleg (Manager), R. Sutton, P. Nidetz, G. Smith, M. Prousis, G. Ciszewski, R.
Cavanaugh, A. Siluerstein, L. Wallach, N. Winstead, S. ldelman. Third Row: Coach VanCleave, G. Agoranos, J. Schlesinger, G. Paul, M. Robin, R. Shaffer, M. Stricker, E. Barnett, M. Goldberg, Coach Henry.
Second Row: R. Flammang, M. Gilhooley, L. Levin, D. Lazaar, L. Olefsky, S. Fields, G. Balas, D. Heeres,
S. DuBoff, K. Karlson. Front Row: S. Bernstein, D. Donile, S. Levin, F. Tittlebaum, S. Williams, S.
Gaffen, J. Samelson.
83
�Paul Bishop, who plays number one singles this year,
returns an easy shot with his deadly and accurate
backhand.
TENNIS men give a good showing
Varsity. Back Row: A. Johns, B. Dreyer, G. Sax, B. Wilhelmson, L. Wolfinson. Front Row: A. Rucins,
P. Bishop, R. Ingersoll, A. Stone, Coach Morgan.
84
�Frosh-Soph Tennis Team. Back Row: Coach Winens, B. Chapman, S. Greene, R. Poindexter, D.
Dicks, L. Rothstein, J. Stronberg, R. Carren, A. Novak, R. Siegel. Front Row: G. Walters (Mgr.)
D. Wolfinsohn, R. Goodfriend, S. Goldfarb, L. LaBarvs, A. Gelfand, R. Liss, M. Rizman, M.
Bell, S. Rossman.
The coming season promises to bring new laurels to
our net champions. Sparked by P. Bishop, R. Ingersoll, A.
Rucins, and A. Stone, our team anticipates exciting victories both in singles and doubles tournaments. The adroit
racket wielding of Paul Bishop will add strength to both
offensive and defensive strategy.
In the first two meets, Niles beat Morton 4-1, and Niles
West 5-0. Under the instruction of Coach Morgan, our efforts on our own, and on competitive courts, have always
been illustrious. •
Nilehi looks to our champions for further net victories.
Rich Ingersoll hits a hard overhand smash
as his partner, Al Stone, looks on.
85
�Varsity Track. Back Row: Mr. Collien (Coach), W. Hanson, C. Rath, M.
Anderson, R. Bendel, B. Lorr, M.
Bauer, B. Foss, J. Mise, H. Zarov, Mr.
Heiniger (Coach). Second Row: T.
Lund, R. Greenberg, A. Nachman, B.
Steffeck, B. Toelke, M. Kagan. Front
Row: Mr. Snider (Coach), F. Summer,
P. Greenberg, A. Galan, J. Reed, R
Dean, M. Purcell.
TRACKMEN have both indoor and outdoor seasons
This year's track team began their Suburban
League season in top physical condition. These
Nilehi men started an early season in the new
indoor track. The new track is complete with
high jump, shotput, and broad jump areas in
addition to a twelfth of a mile track encircling
some of these areas.
In a preliminary outdoor meet, Al Nachman, senior, took four first places against Arlington. He and Fran Sommers, two of the best
sprint men on our team excelled in all their
events.
In Frosh-Soph competition, Coach Collien
began to train new men for future Nilehi track
teams.
Al Nachman and Frank Summers jog around
the indoor track as they get into condition for
an upcoming meet.
Soph Track. Back Row: H. Shapiro, B. Varon, L.
Shapiro, J. Goldman, H. Carren, D. Ewing. Third
Row: Mr. Collien (Coach), E. Cabot, R. Scott, L.
Petts, B. Hall. B. Nigut, B. Schoeller. R. Banion,
P. Becker, J. Rubin, Mr. Heieniger (Coach). Second Row: Mr. Snider (Coach), D. Seigel, R. Kaufman, W. lmpense, B. Gardiner, N. Sandstrom, D.
Cohen, D. Edelman, B. Levine. Front Row: M.
Kann, R. Schatz, N. Chertack, R. Leiberman, K.
Russell, M. Paradise, M. Knizer.
�N-Club recognizes sports elite
Promoting better relations between faculty and athletes,
and students and athletes, is the goal of "N'' Club. Membership in "N" club is open to all athletes who have earned a
major letter in a sport at Niles. Those athletes who have
placed as top men in the state in their respective sport
have the added distinction of wearing white "H" club
sweaters instead of regular blue. White sweater athletes
are Elliott Pearl, gymnastics; Dale Hardt, gymnastics; Paul
Bishop, tennis; and Stu Marshall, wrestling.
The club helps promote school spirit by sponsoring the
"N" Club-Faculty game. This year the Faculty won 59-47.
"N" Club cheerleading was provided by junior members
of the Club. "N" Club also acts as ushers at the various
athletic events and assemblies, and provides entertainment by holding its induction of new members at a Student Union. Under the guidance of Ralph Larsen (Pres.),
Richard Ingersoll (Sec.), Glenn Wentink (Treas.), and Mr.
Larsen (sponsor), "N" Club has extended its usefulness to
the faculty and student body.
Coach Odlivak and senior Ray Berens fight
for the ball during the "N" Club-Faculty
game.
N Club. Back Row: A. Rucins, J. Lowe, L. Lutz, T . Wolf, R. Hillstrand, K. Borcia, G. Gunderson, L. Rothstein, H. Michael, A. Nachman, S.
Bernstein. Fourth Row: D. Anderson, L. Shapiro, L . Wolfinson, H. Slutsky, D. Lerner, K. Noesen, D. Moberg, G. Johnson, R. Billson, A. Galen.
Third Row: J. Jacover, A. Magit, M. Newburger, J. Broutigan, B. Lorr, B. Ruttenberg, A. Stone, B. Richardson, B. Gilhooley. Second Row:
R. Block, B. Capettini, M. Purcell, F. Summers, D. Hersehenson, J. Papandrea, W. Traff, K. De Graffenreid, M. Kiss, I . Heller, J. Block.
Front Row: E. Pearl, V. Witcher (Sgt. at Arms), R. Ingersoll (Sec.) , R. Larsen (Pres.), G. Wentink (Treas.), R. Berens, S. Marshall.
�To many girls G. A. A. is the club to
which they may turn for hours of enjoyment.
To other girls it's a way of enjoying afterschool hours with fun-filled sports.
Horseback riding, volleyball, tumbling,
softball, bowling, and golf are some of the
many sports in which the girls are entitled to
participate. In the Modern Dance Program
and Water Show the girls are given opportunities to demonstrate their skills to the
public. G. A. A. also participated with other
schools in an annual playday.
The annual Spring Turnabout Dance ended the year with an enchanting evening of
dancing.
The two basic goals which make G. A. A.
an outstanding club to belong to are: its development of sportsmanship and leadership.
Much desire, lots of ability, and plenty of work, prerequisites for any leader, go along with athletic interest
in making up a GAA Executive Board member. Pictured
here are: Jackie Smith (President), Arlene Rosen (Vice
President), S3lly Olson (Secretary), and Linda Carter
(Treasurer).
G.A.A. goals are achievement and leadership
GAA Board members work together to solve the
club's problems. Back Row: Nancy Johnson, Carol
Gullow, Mary Miller. Third Row: Sharon Berliant,
Sue Eichhorn, Sue lngursall, Beth Kucera. Second
Row: Cathy Wagner, Linda Gruison, Linda Dulkin.
First Row: Marlene Weinberg. Hillary Renner, Judy
Massing, Kathy Michael.
88
�The sparkling water of a beautiful fountain is being admired by Dave Christenson,
Sue Vraney, Arlene Rosen, and John Sattler at last year's turnabout dance, "Isle of
Enchantment."
Allyson Hersberg and Judy Malis learn the fundamental
skills of hockey, always a favorite in the GAA programs.
Yvette Le Mieux, Karen Roock, and Cheryl Thomas, the second
state award winners, are presented this highest GAA award by
Miss Barbara Ray, club adviser.
89
�~·-
-~-------
Mickey Kaplan, Marla Milton, Judy Massing, Sandra Friedlander, and Heather Nissnenson learn softball skills through
GAA participation.
Kathy Plough reaches to hit the "birdie" in an exciting
badminton game while teammate Marlene Long carefully
· keeps her eye on the action.
90
-
.........::
Joyce Kanofsky practices a trampeline jump while
Darlene Baumgarten. Carol Gardner, Allyson Hersberg, and Judy Malis look on and anxiously await their
turns.
�How's that for using their heads? Practicing tumbling
skills are Judy Malis, Sharon Von Oppen, Linda
Akerlund, and Candy Steadman.
Two vital elements of any sport, team co-operation and sportsmanship, are demonstrated by
Miss Dunivant, Linda Raphael, Susan Phillips, and Judy Malis.
Hoping for that extra point is GAA basketball player Kathy Wells, while Judy Massing, Barbara Sabin,
Susan Eichhorn, Marla Milton, and Barbara Forhman stand by.
91
�Knees bent, left arm straight, head down ...
remembering all the techniques of golf is quite
a task. Applying these techniques to the wood
of a driver are Marlene Long and Kathy Plough.
"Get the ball" is the cry for Sharon Von Oppen as
she backs up her volleyball teammate Linda Akerlund.
Practicing form and coordination at nearby Oakton Bowl are GAA bowlers Susan
Eichhorn, Sally Olson, and Sheila Gerstein.
92
Cathy Steadman prepares to return the ball
with a backhand serve.
�Sitting tall in the saddle are five of the GAA riders:
Carol Smart, Carolyn Van, Peggy Snow, Nancy
Johnson, and Cathy Wagner.
Showing fine style are the GAA swimmers:
Ann Harmining, Carol Zimmerman, and
Dale Levin.
Exhibiting one facet of the art of Modern Dance are Lila Graves, Rita Kavanaugh, Louise DeCarl, Christine Citro, and Eileen Libby.
��I
(
I
�PROM atmosphere whispers "Sayonara"
The Junior-Senior Prom has a different meaning to each individual. It
means work to the juniors who plan
the prom to make it the "best ever."
To the seniors, it is the culmination
of four years of work and play at
Nilehi. The freshmen and sophomores
caught a glance of the activity which
proves to be the most important social
event of the year.
Last year the juniors treated the
seniors to the beauty of "Sayonara".
The girls swayed into the "grand ballroom," their beautiful white leatherette bids on one arm, and their favorite beaux on the other. They looked
very sophisticated and "oh, so happy"
as they danced to Tony Marterie's
Orchestra. This year, once again, the
couples drifted into a world of bliss,
as always. The seniors took advantage of their night as they bid farewell to four years of high school
which will always be remembered especially their evening at the Prom.
In the midst of a memorable evening are four enchanted souls tnking a moment
to enjoy the splendor of the centerpiece decorations.
96
�Vicki Kramer and Jim Carder look on while Jim Boysen proudly crowns his queen, Karen Stryker.
Juniors and seniors alike danced to the magical
music at last year's prom.
97
�\
I
I
Bobbie Kite accepts a hard-earned diploma
with a smile of satisfaction.
t\
GRADUATION-an end and a beginning
Dr. Parker proudly looks once
more upon the graduation class as
he delivers his address.
98
�As the strains of Pomp and Circumstance fill the air, the processional begins. Waiting for our turn
to start the long walk down the aisle,
our minds suddenly recall the last
four years at Niles. We first recall
our confused freshman year. Then we
became busy sophomores, trying to
participate in everything. By our junior year, we had matured into adults
and looked forward to becoming
"ruling" seniors. Finally, we saw the
privileges and prestige of the senior
rank. We remember Homecoming,
Reflections, plays, basketball teams,
and dances, especially the Senior
Prom. Foremost in our memories are
finals, jokes in class, school-girl and
school-boy crushes, and late passes.
These little things are the ones that
make leaving Niles difficult. There
have been so many good times that
we hesitate stepping toward the future. Niles has shown us the challenges of tomorrow and taught us
not to fear them. With these memories and thoughts in mind, we brush
back our tears and begin our final
memory. This marks not just the end
of four years of growing up, but also
the beginning step into the future.
The half-radiant, half-nostalgic graduates,
lead by Bobbie Kite and Ron Tiersky.
prepare to leave behind their high school
years at Niles.
Eager parents make an effort to get a closer view
of their sons and daughters as they approach one
of the highlights of their lives.
99
�HOMECOMING
1s
a flurry of excitement and fun
Inspectors look over the safety and durability of the floats before the parade.
During the hot, summer months,
the Homecoming Committee met to
discuss their plans for the annual
autumn homecoming weekend. After
weeks of serious thought and debate,
the theme "Touchdown 25" was
chosen to commemorate Nilehi's
twenty-fifth anniversary.
On October 6, the pep clubs joined the celebration with Nilehi's first
night pep rally. Immediately following the rally, float committees gathered together to put the "finishing
t~uches" on their floats for the parade. The Homecoming Committee
also met to decorate the gymnasium
in the traditional "all-night" style.
Then the big day arrived. The
morning parade was one of the best
and the longest that Niles has ever
had. The G.A.A. again won first place
with their gigantic kangaroo and "the
game is in the bag" slogan.
In the afternoon, our Trojans played the Waukegan Bulldogs. And
members of the graduating classes of
1937, 1946, 1947, and 1956 were honored at the alumni tea, which was
held after the game.
The weekend reached its pinacle
of excitement with the Homecoming
Dance Saturday night. Couples danced in the moonlight of a beautiful,
warm autumn night. The gymnasium
was decorated with murals symbolizing the themes of past Homecomings.
Finally, the dance reached its climax with the crowning of the queen.
Those industriously preparing the murals
for the wall decorations are Sue Nerneroff
and Carol N achrnan.
100
�The winning float is proudly pulled by the GAA executive board.
Spectators watch with interest as
the cars proceed on their route.
101
�Listening to the mystic megaphone are Barry Carnow, Judy Brickman, Lynne Whitefield, and Howard Singer.
Members of the 1961 Homecoming Court are Alayna Roth and Kathy Finn, Joan Kempton (Queen), and
Bobbie Kite and Sally Sanders.
102
�The queen and her escort, Ray Berens enjoy the
dance following the official ceremony.
"TUNES AND TRADITIONS" honors the queen and the team
Howard Trilling and Wendy Grossman admire the murals representing 25 years of Homecoming dances.
�This tug of war is more than child's play as alluring Lorraine Sheldon
(Joan Meyers) and jealous Maggie Cutler (Sally Sanders) bid for the
attention of Bert Jefferson (Don Brown).
"THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER" is a hit
Last autumn a pudgy little man came to visit both the Ernest W.
Stanley family and our own Nilehi family. A gentleman by the name of
Sheridan Whiteside sparked a flaming torch through a grand performance
of the Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman satire, The Man Who Came lo
Dinner.
The play is a dramatic caricature of Alexander Wolcott, distinguished
drama critic, lecturer, and essayist of the thirties. Mr. Whiteside, an
alias of Mr. Wolcott, displays how a "cultured" man's primitive instincts
can be released. In this case, they overwhelm a small town family and
seem to change the course of a number of lives.
The play was most uniquely presented in a very informal "theaterin-the-round" style. This was the first Nilehi attempt at surrounding the
stage by chairs and bleachers in this ancient style.
On the whole, the acting was superb and the theme, story, and characters will remain in Nilehi's heart for many long years to come.
104
�Lizzie Bordon (Sherry Schwartz) recites a
dramatic monologue to the star of "The
Man Who Came to Dinner."
Mrs. Ernest W. Stanley (Roberta
Shefsky) pleads with her husband
(Phil Bentley) not to become violent with Sheridan Whiteside (Robert Greenberg). Their shocked
daughter (Allyson Herzog) listens
attentively at the foot of the stairs.
Nurse Preen (Marsha Zimmerman)
looks on while Dr. Bradley (Burt
Morgan) unsuccessfully tries to
find Sheridan Whiteside's pulse.
�Following their conductor,
Mr. Earl Auge, the choir
gives a beautiful performance for the annual Winter
Musical Festival.
Christmas approached as the
winter season came into full swing.
Christmas, the time of mirth, joy,
pleasure, and laughter. It is the time
when everyone becomes kind and
peaceful. The annual Winter Music
Festival and the Niles East semiformal dance, "Wonderland by Night,"
were the highlights of the season.
The Music Festival was held in
the crowded gymnasium on a bright
Sunday in December. The orchestra
played magnificently and blended in
with the harmonius singing of the
Glee Clubs, the Choir, and the Lorelei. Bob Wilhelmson, student conductor, guided the orchestra through
numerous involuted tunes.
Again the gymnasium became the
scene of another memorable occasion.
In this case, the gym was gaily decorated with ornaments galore. A giant
Christmas tree glittered as a diamond, while couples danced to the
rhythmic beat of American popular
music. So ended a night of fun and
frolic. as the "Wonderland" blended
into night. But the memories of those
who were there to experience this
night of nights never ended.
This holiday season would never
have been complete without these
inspiring events. They helped to bring
the year to a pinacle with their rejoicing carols of "Joy to the World"
and "Brother to all Mankind."
106
Two excellent musical groups combine to make lovely
music as the Nilehi band accompanies them.
�The audience listens attentively to the choir perform a song from its repertoire.
MUSIC echoes the christmas spirit
Perhaps preparing for a future career, student
conductor Bob Wilhemson takes the baton to
lead the band for one number.
�A good time was had by all at the Christmas Dance, including Diane Unterscheutz and
Santa, who seems to be amazed at Diane's request.
NILEHI in a misletoe mood
t
t
'
Relaxing for a moment at the dance are Dennis Moberg, Jackie Smith, Dick Selby, ·and Marsha Zimmerman.
108
�Holiday refreshments are served by Judy Kamps and Ginny Backus to
Ron Gale Sharon Lewisberg, Sheila Trotcky, and Dan Wershow
The symbol of Christmas was the centerpiece for Wonderland by Night. Ken Noesen and Barbara Beck pause in their dancing to admire the festive Christmas bid.
�REFLECTIONS REVIEW sparkles with talent
-
Dress rehearsals never seem to run as smoothly as they should, but the honest efforts of the cast and
crew are appreciated by Miss Stemp and Mr. Hendrickson, production advisers.
"Raggedy Anns" came to life with the dancing of Jere Kluge, Lynn Miller, Amanda Dietrini, Judy Smith, Carulyn Van, Lynn Watts, Linda Weinbrecht, and Pat Wulf in one of the show's opening numbers.
110
�"Vaudeville in Review", g1vmg an
old-fashioned twist to Nilehi's annual
talent show, boasted a full house each
night for its two performances. Using the old Garrick Theater in Chicago as background, the Young Man
rehearsed various acts that had modern themes for his future show, thus
presenting them to the audience. Dizzy Mabel introduced the Old Man
who, by reminiscing, furnishes the
audience with a glimpse of some "real
vaudeville." The show ended with
an upswing to the gym balcony for this night decorated as the Peppermint Lounge.
Winning the best-of-show award
was a song and dance featuring ten
young ladies who sang a medley of
numbers from "way back when." The
novelty award went to Steve Horwitz, and Renee Heftner won the
vocal-instrumental category. Freshmen Sande Salstone and Marilyn Silton took first place in chorus-dance
competition by executing a tricky
dance number in top hats and jumper-type shorts. The audience enjoyed
some of the finest entertainment obtainable in a high school musical
production.
"Vaudeville in Review" was coordinated by narrator Mike Kassin and
"the old timer" and humorously embellished by Darlene Schmidt.
Without the cooperation of these "technicians" under the direction of Tom Leach, Reflections could not have been
complete. Left to right are Doug Johnson, Mel Haskell, and Victor Kure.
111
�College days of the early 1920's were typified
in song and dance by colleo)ates Jan Potnick,
Harriet Verbin, Judy Mehlman, Bobbie Lutren,
Lynn Whitefield. Connie Johnson, Sue Berberick, Sherry Stein, and Sandi Friedlander.
The songs of Al Jolson were brought to life by
Renee Hefter, whose excellent performance merited
an award.
112
�"The Old Grey Mare" is typified by Nilehi's
own hillbillies, Marsha Zimmerman and
Jill Schmidt.
~
I
Saluting officer Chuck Solomon in his navy uniform are
Roberta Shefsky, Bonnie Shefsky, and Dale Barkin, the
misinformed sailors.
113
���SENIORS look ahead to a bright future
Senior Cabinet, Left to Right, Mr. Hendrickson. Back Row:
Candy Tubekis, Linda Kanzelbaum, Helen Jackson. Third
Row: Roberta Kite, Sandra Swade, Carole Nachman, Andy
Kramer, Jim Weiss, · Tina Benson, Richard Ingersoll. Sec.
ond Row: Jill Schmidt, Sue Wershkoff, Bob Brody, Frank
Summers, Karen Sylvan. Seated: Mike Kiss, Neil Pollack,
Elaine Jaet, Pat Wulf. Absent: Judy Kaplan, Steve May.
To many, a senior is a complete puzzle. To a freshman he is the
frustrating person who is never wrong; to a sophomore, he is still obnoxious, but constantly looked upon for advice; to a junior, he is envied
as the person he's longing to be. But when we finally reach the climax
of our four memorable years, we realize that being a senior is to serve
as a builder, and to provide leadership as president of the Council or
Senior Class. It is to worry over college entrance requirements, and
discuss the world situation, as well as your latest flame. The senior is
a self-confident, yet doubtful person; a happy, yet sad person who is
ending an unforgettable era in his life.
116
�JANICE AMS'T ERDAM
ARLENE ANDELIN
Transferred from Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Academy, Chiq1go,
4; Art Club 1; Choir 1,2; Monitor 2; Science Club 2; Library
Club 2; Sodality 1,2,3.
DAVID ANDERSON
Science Fair 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3; "N" Club 3,4: SSO Asst. Chr.
4, Chr. 4.
JOANNE ANDERSON
Transferred from Muskegon H.S., Muskegon, Mich. 4; Student
Council 2 3; Choir 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Latin Club 2.3; Y-Teens 1.2.3.
MARVIN ANDERSON
.
Mathematics Association Award 2. National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Cabinet 3; Arts Club 1,2; Minor "N" 3, Gymnastics 1.3,
Track 4; Pep Club 4; SSO Chr. 4; Hi-Y Chaplain 4.
NORMAN ANDERSON
SSD. Rater 4.
ROY ANDERSON
Library monitor 3, Monitor 4.
WALTER ANDERSON
Illinois State Science Fair 1,2; Cabinet 1; Debate 3; Scholastic
Art Award 3; Band 1,2: Spring Play 3: Cross Country 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; SSO Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4; Foreign Language
Club 2.
STUART ARGENT AR
Fine Arts Club 1,2,3,4; Band 1,2; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 3;
A.VA. 1.2.
ALLYN ARNOLD
Student Council 1,2; Homeroom Pres. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2. Student
Conductor 2, Lorelei 1,2,4, Vivace 3, Choir 3,4, Historian 4,
Gold Choral Pin 3, Steering Group 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2,
Racket Squad 3; S.S.M. 4; Student Union Board 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1; Ushers
Club 3; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4.
A.NN ARNSTEIN
National Honor Society 3,4, Blue Honor Certificate 1,2, Silver
Pin 2, Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2, Cabinet Alt. 3,4; H.R. Pres. 4;
Arts Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4; Nilehilite Staff 2, Exchange Editor 3, News Editor 4, Quill -and
Scroll; SSO Monitor 3, Personal Service Monitor 4; Student Union
Board 4; Big Sister 2; French Club 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Ushers
Club 3,4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Reflections Revelries Committee
Chr. 4.
ALVIN AVERBACH
National Honor Society 3,4; Student Council Pres. 2; Silver Clipper 1; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Captain 2, Basketball 1,2. Track
2.4: Nilehilite Staff 2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 3; Hall Monitor 1,2.
NORMA AVOLA
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 1.
HERTA BACHMANN
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H. S., Wilmette. 2; Glee Club
1,2; Attendance Monitor 3,4; Sodality of Mary 2.
VIRGINIA BACKUS
National Honor Society 3,4, Gold Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin
3. Foreign Exchange Student 3. Honor Board 3: Student Co11ncil
1.3,4 Alt. 4; Silver Clipper 2, Golden Galleon 3, Fine Arts Club
1.2: Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Lorelei 1,2. Vivace 3; Spotlighters 1;
G.A.A. 2; Cheerleader 3 4, Caotain 4, Pep Club 1,2, Homecoming
Committee 2,3.4; Reflections Revelries. 3,4: Guidance Office Monitor 1; Student Union Board 4: Fore~gn Language Club 1,2; Big
Sister 2 Tri-Hi-Y J.
CHARLES BAIR
Homeroom Pres. 1; S.S.O. Chr. 4; Industrial Arts Club 2,
President 3.4.
MEL VIN BALO NICK
Cabinet Alt. 4: S.S.S.H. Asst. Chr. 4; Foreign Language Club 2:
Hi-Y2
.
DALE BARKIN
Science Fair 2. Student Council Alt. 4; H.R. Vice Pres. 1, Treas.
2; Fine Arts Club 2,3,4, Pres. 3,4; Girls Glee 1; G.A.A. 1.2; Homecoming Committee 4; Raquet Squad 3,4; Senior Yearbook Staff
4: S.S.D. 4, Chr., 4. Monitor 2, Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish
Club 3; Psychology Council 3; Reflections Revelries 4.
�LYNN BARNETT
Student Council Alt. 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2, Fall Play Crew 1,2,
Spring Play Crew 2; S.S.O. 4; Foreign Language 1,2, Spanish
Club 3; Arts Club 1,2; Big Sister 2.
BARBARA BECKER
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet l; H.R. Vice Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Fine
Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 3; Reflections Crew 3; SSSH
Sec. 4, Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish Club 3; Future Nurses
3; 100% Club 3.
HOWARD BECKER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council 2;
H.R. Pres. 1,2, Treas. 2; Band 1; Football 1.2, Track 1,2, Spanish
Club 1,2; Senn Newspaper Representative 1,2; SSM 4, SSSH Chr.
4; Psychology Club 4, Vice Pres. 4.
MICHAEL BECKER
P.S.0.4.
WAYNE BELUE
Band l; SSO Monitor 2, SSSH Chr. 4; Industrial Arts Laboratory
3.
STUART BELLUS
Student Council Alt. 1,2; SSSH Chr. 4, Monitor 4; School Store
Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish Club 3.
MICHAEL BENEDICT
Silver Pin 2, Bronze Pin 3; Arts Club l; Football 2; Nilehilite
Copy Editor 2; SSO Chairman 4.
CAROL BENSON
Girl's Glee 2; SSO Monitor 4, Monitor 1; Spanish Club 3.
CHRISTINA BENSON
Blue Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 2; Cabinet 1,4;
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Student Conductor 2,4, Lorelei 1.2,4,
President 2, Vice-President 4, Vivace 3, Musicale 4, Student Conductor. Steering Group 4. Silver Music Pin 2, Gold Music Pin 4;
Fall Play 2.4, Student Director 4, National Thespian Society 3,4,
President 4; G.A.A. l; Reflections Revelry 2,3; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; National Honor Society 4.
HOWARD BENTKOWER
Cabinet 3,4, Alt. 1, Junior Prom Committee 3; Cross Country 1,
Wrestling l, Tennis 2; Personal Service Monitor 1,2.
RAY BERENS
Student Council Pres. 1; Cabinet 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Captain 4,
Major Letter 3,4, Basketball 1,2, Track 1,2,3,4, Wrestling 2,4,
Major Letter 4; "N" Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4; SSO Monitor
1,2, Chairman 3,4; Student Union Monitor 4.
DONALD BERGER
Art Council 2,3; SSO Monitor 4.
STEVE BERGER
AL1CE BERKO
Cabinet Alt. l; H.R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 1,2, Certificate 2; G.A.A.
1; Pep Club 2; Reflections Revelries 3; SSSH Sec. 3, Asst. Chr. 4,
Chr. 4.
STEPHEN BERNSTEN
Honor Certificate 2; Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3, Basketball 3,4, Minor "N" 3,
Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; SSSH Chr. 3, Head Supervisor 4,
S.S.M. 2,3, Head Supervisor 4, SSO Executive Board 4; Student
Union Board Monitor 4; Gym Leaders' Club 2; Hi-Y 3,4; National
Honor Society 4; Co-Capt. Baseball 4.
RICHARD BERK
Fine Arts Club 2; S.S.M. 4; German Club 3.4.
ELLEN BIL TON
Spotlighters 1, Spring Play Crew 3: G.A.A. l; Personal Service
Monitor 4.
PAUL BISHOP
Gold Pin 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Tennis 1,2,3,4,
Major "N" 1,2,3.4; "N" Club 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; S.S.M. Supervisor
4; Monitor 3; National Honor Society 4.
�MARGARET BISTOLFO
Science Fair Award 2; Cabinet 2, Cabinet Alt. 3; H.R. Sec. 1,2,4;
Glee Club 1; Racket Squad 3, Homecoming Committee 4; SSSH
Sec. 3, SSO Personal Sec. 4, Rater 4; Foreign Language Club 2;
Future Nurses 1,2; Latin Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,4, Sec. 4.
JANET BLOCH
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Cabinet Alt. 2; Silver
Clipper 1; Fine Arts Club 3; Debate 1,2,4, Co-Captain 4; G.A.A. 1;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Russian
Club 4, Vice Pres. 4; International Relations Club 3,4, Pres. 4;
Ushers Club 4.
ARTHUR BLOCK
Transferred from Von Stueben H.S., Chicago, 3; Color Guard 2;
Student Council 1; H.R. Treas. 1,2; Student Lounge Monitor 4.
DAVID BLOCK
Cabinet 2; Arts Club 2; Glee Club 1, Musical 1; Yearbook Staff 2;
SSO Monitor 4. Chr. 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club
3,4, Latin Club 1,2.
JAMES BLOCK
Blue Honor Certificate 1,2, Bronze Pin 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4,
Frosh-Soph Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Co-captain 4,
"N" Club 3,4; SSSH Sup. 4; Hi-Y 4, Treasurer 4; National Honor
Society 4.
CAROL BLOOM
Glee Club 3; Spanish Club 4.
ANN BLUMBERG
Golden Galleon 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 4;
SSD Asst. Chr. 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club 3,4;
Ushers Club 4.
KENNETH BORCIA
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4, Minor "N" 2, Baseball 1,4, Shield
l; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH Chr. 4; Hall Monitor 2; Student Union
Monitor 4; Hi-Y 3,4.
MARLA BOYANSKY
Cabinet Alt. l; Fine Arts Club 2,3, Art Council 4; Personal Service
Monitor 1,2.4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2.
MICHAEL BOYLE
JAY BRAUTIGAN
Student Council Alt. 1,2; Cabinet Alt. 3; Freshman Shield Football 1, Baseball 1; Minor "N" Football 2, Basketball 2, Track 2;
Major "N" Football 4, Track 4; "N" Club 4; SSSH Chr. 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
LAWRENCE BRODY
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Band 1;
Silver Clipper 1,2, Golden Galleon 3,4, Board 4, Arts Club 1,2,
Fine Arts Club 3,4; Wrestling 1; Nilehilite Staff 2,3,4; SSSH
Asst. Chr. 4, Chr. 4; German Club 1; Reflections Revelries Accompaniest 4.
ROBERT BRODY
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S ., 2; National Honor Society 3,4,
f', ronzp P' 3; National Science Foundation Summer Scholarship
)
Terit Letter of Commendation 4; Student Council 2;
' ts Ch 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Mixed Chorus
·corwng Committee Chr. 4; Personal Service
i
Union Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club
4; Biology Club 1; International Relations Club
.
RC~
(
~s
Pin l; SSD Chr. 4; Usher's Club 4.
DONAL.u rlROWN
Fall Play 4, National Thespian Society· 4; Reflections Revelries 3;
SSM Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4; Foreign Language Club
2; Hi-Y 1; Reflections Revelries 4.
JERRY BROWN
Transferred from Great Neck South Senior High School, Great
Neck, New York 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation; Counsel Latin Club; Foreign Relations Club 4.
LLOYD BROWN
Transferred from Elmwood Park H. S. 3; Choir 2; Intramurals 2;
Foreign Language Club 1.2.
JOHN BRUMMETT
Glee Club 4; Football l; Student Lounge Monitor 4.
�RAYMOND BRZNY
JANET BUCHHOLZ
H.R. Treas. 2; Musical Steering Group 3,4; Spring Play Crew
3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2, Racket Squad 3, Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; SSM 4; Personal Service
Monitor 3,4; German Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3;
Language Club 2.
MYRA BURNS
G.A.A. 1,3; SSSH Sec. 4, Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3, Foreign
Language Club 2.
SANDRA CANTZ
Student Council Alt. 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Nilehilite 2,3; SSO Receptionist 4, Rater 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language
Club 2, Latin Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3.
ROBERT CAPEITINI
Football 2,3,4, Major "N" 4, Wrestling 2,3,4; "N" Club 4; SSSH
Asst. Chr. 3, SSSH Sup. 4; National Honor Society 4.
SONJA CARLSON
Glee Club 2; Fall Play Crew 2, Spotlighters 1; SSO Monitor 4;
Spanish Club 3; Future Secretaries Association 4.
DENES CARROLL
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette, 2.
KAREN CHELIN
Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Tri Hi-Y 1.
BONNIE CHENEY
Student Council Alt. 1; Arts Club 2; Glee Club 1,2, Silver Pin 2,
Choir 3,4, Lorelei 1,2,4, Gold Pin 3, Vivace 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Pep
Club 1,2, Racket Squad 3; Foreign Language Club 1; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2,4.
BARRY COHEN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, 2.
BERYL COHEN
Blue Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alt. 2; Spring Play Crew 3,
Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Senior
Yearbook Staff 4; Reflections Revelries 3; SSSH Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 1,2, French Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,3; Usher's Club 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew Chr.
4; Thespians 4.
THOMAS CONAWAY
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet 1; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 4; SSO
Monitor 3.
RICHARD CONNOLLY
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S.; Football 3.
ALENE COOPER
Art Club 2; Choir 3,4, Lorelei 2, Silver Pin 3, Glee Club 1,2;
Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections
Rev'elries 3; SSO 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Musicale Minor Role 4.
DAVID COOPER
Fall Play Crew 1; Fencing 4; SSO Monitor 2, Asst. Chr. 3;
Foreign Language Club 1,2, Board Member 2, German Club 1,2;
Biology Club 2; Chess Club 1.
SALLY COOPERMAN
Student Council 4; Cabinet 1,2; Arts Club 2; Chorus 1,2,3, Choir
4, Certificate 2, Silver Chorus Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Foreign Language Club 2; Future Secretaries of America 4; Ushers
Club 4.
JOHN CORDES
BONITA COWAN
National Honor Society 3,4, Gold Pin 2, Gold Honor Certificate
1,2, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alt. 2; H. R. Treas. 2; Fine
Arts Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1.2, Vice-Pres. 2; G.A.A. 1; Senior
Yearbook Staff 4; SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Hall Monitor
2; Foreign Language Club 1, Spanish Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Big
Sister Alt. 2.
�PATRICIA CROWE
H. R. Treas. 1; Cherry Pie Queen 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Horseback
Riding 1; Pep Club 2; Yearbook Staff 2,3; Personal Service Monitor 4.
ALAN CURTIS
Honor Certificate 2, State Science Fair 1,2, District Vice Chr. 3;
Student Council 1,2, Pres. 4, Student Planning Board 4; American
Legion Oratory 2,3,4, Parliamentarian 2; Arts Club 1,2; Fall Play
4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3; Spanish Club 4; Chess Club 1; Homecoming
Committee 4.
JOAN DAHLMAN
Student Council 3; Cabinet Alt. 2; H.R. Sec. 1; Glee Club
2,3; Pep Club 1,2, Homecoming Committee 3; Reflections Revelries 2; S.S.O. Monitor 3; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign
Language Club 1; Big Sister 2; Tri Hi Y 1,2.
SANDRA DEAN
Student Council Alt. 4; Cabinet Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. 2; Vivace 3,
Lorelei 1,2,4, Pres. 4, Silver Pin 3, Gold Pin 4; Pep Club 2;
Homecoming Committee 2; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,4; Musicale Minor Role 4.
LOUISE DE CARL
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alt.
2; Arts Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; German Club
4, Vice Pres. 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
KENNETH DE GRAFFENREID
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Student Council 2;
Senior Cabinet Alt.; H.R. Vice Pres. 3; Arts Club 2; Football 1,2,
3,4, "N" Club 4, Gym Leader 2; S.S.M. Period Supervisor 4;
National Honor Society 4.
JOAN DEITCH
Cadet Band 1,2; Fall Play 2, Spring Play 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep_Club
2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club Board Member 2, Spanish Club 2,3; Future Teachers 1,2; 'Reflections Revelries Crew 4.
WILLIAM DEL DOTTO
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, 1; Pep Club 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; P.S.O. 4.
EILEEN DENIS
Pep Club 4.
JOANNE DEUTSCH
Freshman Cabinet 1; Glee Club 12; G.A.A. 1; SSO 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 1; Reflections
Revelries 4.
GARY DOBBE
Fine Arts Club 1; Cadet Band 1, Intermediate Band 2; Gymnastics Mgr. 1,2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, S.S.M. 4; German Club 1,2.
ROBERT DREYER
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4, Bronze Pin 4; Tennis
3,4, Intramural Tennis 4; S.S.M. 3, SSSH Chairman 4; Hi-Y 4;
Illinois State Scholarship 4.
JERRY DULKIN
Student Council Alt. 3; Cabinet Alt. 3; Glee 1,2, Certificate 2,
Choir 3,4, Gold Pin 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3,
Major N 4, Tennis 1,2, Shield 1,2, Track 3; "N" Club 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, SSM Supervisor 4;
Student Union Board 4, Pres. 4; Hi-Y 2.
JANICE EDDY
National Merit Letter of Recommendation 4, VFW Essay Award
3, National Honor Society 3,4, Gold Honor Certificate 1, Blue
Honor Certificate 2, Silver Pin 2, Bronze Pin 3; Fine Arts Club
2,3; Silver Clipper 2, Golden Galleon 3,4, Editor 4; G.A.A. 1,3;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4.
KAREN EIMSTAD
Art Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
ROBERT EINHORN
Transferred frcm Senn H.S., Chicago, 1; Student Council 1;
Cabinet 2; Gymnastics 2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; A.V.A. 1,2.
EDITH EISENBERG
Student Council Alt. 1; SSO Rater 4.
RAYMOND ELVEY
Arts Club 1,2; Yearbook 4.
�BONITA EPSTEIN
Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; SSO Chairman 3; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 2; Future Nurses Club 1.
JOHN ESBROOK
Wrestling 1,2,3.
KENNETH FAIRMAN
Foreign Language Club 2; P.S.O. 4.
DEBORAH F ALSTEIN
Cabinet l; H.R. Vice Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Glee Club 2,3, Musical Crew
3; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 3; Personal Service Monitor 1.
JOEL FEDER
Student Council 3,4, Service Pin 4, Parliamentarian 4; Youth of
the Year Award 4; Debate 1; Fine Arts Club 1,2; Homecoming
Committee 4; SSSH Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 2; Personal Service
Monitor 1,2; Foreign Language Club Board 2; Biology Club 2.
BONNIE FELD
Girls Glee 2, Musicale Crew 2; Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 2; Homecoming Committee 1; Reflections Crew 4; S.S.O. Chr. 4; S.S.0.
Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4.
JACK FELDMAN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; H.R. Pres. 1,2; Silver
Clipper 1; Track l; S.S.M. 4, SSSH Chr. 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4.
RICHARD FELDMAN
Magazine Drive High Sales Award 1; Art Council 1,2; Spring
Play Crew l; Tennis 1, Intramural Basketball-Leader 4; SSO Assistant Chairman 3, Chairman 3, Monitor 3,4; Personal Service
Monitor 2, Library Ass't. 1,2; Student Union Board Committee
1,2; Foreign Language Club 2; Biology Club 2; Big Brother Ait.
2,4; Hi-Y 4.
BARBARA FELDNER
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3.
MARILYNN FELZER
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; H.R. Seel 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Pep Club 1,2,3, Homecoming Committee 2; Reflections Revelries
2,3,4; SSO 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3; French Club 1,2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; SSO 4.
[RENE F'ERGUSON
Student Council Rep. 1; Cabinet Alt. 2; Lorelei 2,4, Vivace 3, Glee
Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Music Certificate 2, Silver Pin 3; Pep Club
1, Homecoming committee 1,4; Reflections 2,3,4; Monitor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Tri-Hi-Y l; Big Sister 2.
ROGER FERNANDEZ-ROJO
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette, l; Class Treas.
l; Blue Certificate 2, Bronze Key 3, National Honor Society. 3,4,
National Merit Semifinalist 4, National Spanish Contest, 2nd
place 2; Student Council Alternate 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Football 1,2, "62". Swimming 1,2,3,4, "62", Minor "N" 2,3; Nilehilite
Staff 4; SSSH Chr. 2, Asst. Chr. 3, Supervisor 4; Personal Service
Monitor 3; Foreign Language 2, Spanish Club 3,4; A.V.A. 2,3,4;
Radio Club 1.
HENRY FIDLER
Public Speaking Award 3; Art Council 1,2; Spring Play 3, Fall
Play 4; SSO Monitor 4; Biology Club 2.
SIMONE FIELDS
G.A.A. 1.2; SSO Monitor 4; Pins and Pans l; Spotlighters 1.
JOAN MARIE FINKL
Transferred from Roycemore Girls School, Evanston, 3.
LAURETTE FIOCCHI
Science Fair 2, Honor Certificate 2; Golden Galleon Art's Editor
4; Spotlighters 2; Pep Club 2; Personal Service Monitor 4, Monitor
2; Foreign Langµage Club 1,2, French Club 3,4.
MAUREEN FISHMAN
Honor Certificate l; Cabinet 3, Alt. 4, Junior Prom Committee 3;
Arts Club 1,2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4. Lorelies 4, Bronze Pin 3;
Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2; Reflections 3; Foreign Language Club
1,2, French Club 3, Sec. 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2.
RICHARD FLACK
Transferred from Tuley H.S.. Chjcago, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. 1;
Chorus 1; Football; "T" Club l; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Monitor 2,4;
Foreign Language Club 2; Radio Club 1, Biology Club 2.
�THOMAS FOSS
H.R. Vice Pres. 1; Choir 3,4, Musical 3; Wrestling 4, Track 2,4;
SSSH Chr. 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y 1.
EDWAl\D FRADKIN
Track 1; SSO 4; Industrial Arts Club 2.
MICHAEL FRANDZEL
Debate 1,2,4; Intermediate Band 1.
MARGARET FRANZ
Silver Clipper 1; Fine Arts 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
MICHAEL FRIEDLER
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Arts Club 1,2,3; Band
1; SSO 2; Foreign Language Club 2; German Club 3,4; Astronomy
Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3.
BURT FRIEDMAN
Lyric Opera Art Award 3, Art Council 3; Baseball 1; SSO Monitor
1,2, Asst. Chr. 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Foreign Language
Club 1; Nat'l. Scholastic Art Contest 4.
MAUREEN FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Luther L. Wright H.S., Ironwood, Mich., 2·
Red Peppers 1; Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Treas. 2; Choir 1; G.A.A. 1;
Pep Club 1,2; School Paper 2; French Club 1,2, Vice Pres. 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; 100% Club 3.
MICHAEL FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Mather H .S., Chicago, I; Science Seminar 3;
Baseball 2; SSM 3, SSSH Chr. 4; Spanish Club 3; Psychology
Club 4.
NEIL FRIEDMAN
Tennis 2; SSO Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4.
JOSE GARCIA
Transferred from La Salle H .S., Sancti-Spiritus, Cuba 3; Spanish
Club 4.
CAROL GARDNER
Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Lorelei 4, Steering Group 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Pin 2; Pep Club 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,4; German Club
1; Biology Club 2; FuturP Nurses 2,3,4, Treas 3, Pres. 4.
ROSEMARY GARRO
Honor Board 4; Student Council Alt. 1, Student Planning Board
4; H.R. Sec. 1,2,3; Spotlighters 3, Major Role 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep
Club 1,2, Homecoming Committee 2,3; Nilehilite Staff 4; Reflections 2,3; Foreing Language Club 2; Big Sister 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
HOWARD GEBEL
Baseball 1,4; SSO Chr. 2; Monitor 4; French Club 1,2.
DEANNA GERBER
Freshman Cabinet Alt. 1; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1; SSSH Sec. 4, SSO News 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2;
Future Teachers Club 2; Ushers Club 4.
RICHARD GEVIRTZ
Arts Club 2,3; Boys Glee 1,2, Choir 3,4, Choral Pin 3, Musical 2,
Barbershop 1,2, Musical Steering Group 3,4; Spring Play 3; Cross
Country 4, Fencing 4, Minor "N" 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Foreign
Language Club 1,2, Latin Club 12; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Musicale Director 4.
TERRY GIBBONS
Transferred from St. Edward's H.S., Elgin, Illinois, 2; SSO Monitor 3.
VIVIAN GIERLACH
Science Fair Certificate 2; Music Certificate 2; H.R. Vice Pres. 2;
Arts Club 2, First Place Lyric Opera Guild Art Contest 4; Glee
Club 1,2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 2; Asst. Head Sec. SSO 4, Rater 4;
Personal Service Monitor 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2, Vice Pres. 4.
ROBERT GILHOOLEY
Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 2, Gold Certificate 1, Blue Certificate 2;
H .R. Pres. 1,2,3; Football 3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4, Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, Basketball 2, Shield 2,
Gymnastics 1, Shield 1; "N" Club 4; 'SSSH Asst. Chr. 3. SSO
Executive Board 4, Hall Monitor Captain 2; Student Union Board
4; Code Committee 4; National Honor Society 4.
�ELLEN GOLDBAUM
Silver Pin 3, Blue Certificate 1; Science Fair 1; Cabinet Alt. k;
Fine Arts Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Award 2, Ripplettes 1,
Swim Show 1; Personal Service Monitor 2; SSSH Sec. 4; Homecoming 4; French Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Ushers Club 3,4.
CAROL GOLDSMITH
Transferred from Hirsch, Chicago, 1; Cabinet 3, Alt. 2,4; Fine
Arts Club 1,2; Glee Club 1, Junior Choir 1; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A.
1,2; Pep Club 2; SSO Receptionist 4, S.S.M. 4; Foreign Language
Club 2, French Club 4.
CHARLES GOLDSTEIN
JEFFREY GOLOB
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S., Evanston, 2; Cross
Country 1, Baseball 1, Gymnastics 2, Indoor Track 4; Pep Club
1,2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
MARLENE GOODFRIEND
Blue Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 1,2; Fall Play
Crews 1,2, Spring Play Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2; Senior Yearbook Staff
4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club 3;
Biology Club 3.
HEIDI GOODMAN
Student Council Alt. 3; R.R. Sec. 2; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1;
Pep Club 1; SSO Rater 4, SSSH Sec. 4; French Club 1,2; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3; Ushers Club 3,4.
NORMAN GOODMAN
Football 1,4, Baseball 2,4, Gym Leaders 2; S.S.M. Supervisor 4;
Hall Monitor 2.
BARBARA GORDON
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Key, Gold Honor Certificates
1,2, Silver Pin 2; Freshman Cabinet; H.R. Sec. 1,2, Vice Pres. 3;
Silver Clipper 2, Golden Galleon 3,4; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,
Music Certificate 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Yearbook Staff 2,3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4; SSM 4; Big Sister Alt. 2;
French Club 1,2,3,4; Student Handbook Committee 2; Ushers
Club 4; Reflections Revelries Publicity Committee 4, Illinois
Statt Scholarship 4.
JANICE GORDON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council 3;
Cabinet Alt. 4; R.R. Pres. 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; SSO Sec. 3, Rater 3,4,
Receptionist 4, SSP News 4; Spanish Club 3,4.
EDWARD GOULD
Arts Council 4, Treas. 4; Spotlighters 2,3; Reflections Revelries 3;
S.S.M. 3,4, Student Lounge Monitor 4.
BARBARA GRAFF
Fine Arts Club 2; Glee Club 1,2, Certificate 2; Senior Yearbook
Staff 4; GAA 2; Foreign Language Club Staff Rep. 2, Spanish
Club 3,4; Future Secretaries Association 4; Reflection Revelries
Crew 4.
SHARON GREENBERG
Blue Certificate 1, Silver Pin 2, Bronze Award 3, National Merit
Semi-Finalist 4; Cabinet Alt. 3; Fine Arts Club 1,2, Silver Clipper
Vice Pres. 2, Golden Galleon Literary Editor 4; Glee Club 1;
Spotlighters 1; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; German Club 1,2,3,4,
Secretary 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Ushers Club 3; Foreign Relations Club 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; National Honor Society 4.
EUGENE GROAT
Glee Club 1; SSSH 2.
DIANE GROSS
Student Planning Board 4; G.A.A. 1; Homecoming Committee 4;
Nilehilite Staff 2; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSSH Rater 4; Foreign
Language Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2,4.
RICHARD HABER
Homeroom Pres. 3; Baseball 1,2; SSO Chairman 4.
LILLIAN HALBREICH
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 2, Blue Honor
Certificate 1,2; Student Council 1, Alt. 2, Student Lounge Monitor
1; Fine Arts Club 2,3; Spotlighters 1, Fall Play Crew 1; G.A.A.
1,3; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSO Receptionist 3, SSSH Sec. 4,
SSO Monitor 2,4; Personal Service Monitor 1; Foreign Language
Club 1,2, German Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Big Sister 2; Biology Seminar
3; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3, Vice Pres. 2.
JUDITH HALL
Cabinet Alt. 1; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; SSSH Sec. 3,4.
LAWRENCE HALLER
Bronze Pin 3, National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Cadet
Band 1; Fine Alis Club 2; Astronomy Club 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3.
�NANCY HANELIN
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet 3, Junior Prom Committee 3;
Local Winner Elks Youth Leadership Contest 4; Spring Play 3,
Fall Play 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Board 2; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4, Co-Chr. 4; SSSH Sec. 3, Hall Monitor 2;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, French
Club 3; Future Teachers Club 1,2, Treas. 1,2; Ushers Club 3,4;
Reflections Revelries Floor Mgr. 4, Thespians 4.
WILMA HAUGNESS
Hrm. Sec. 3,4; Arts Club 1; Silver Clipper 2; Fall Play Crew 3,
Spring Play Minor Role 3; G.A.A. 1,3; Nilehilite Staff 2; S.S.O.
Monitor 4, SSD 4; Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish Club 4.
JANET HEIM
Cabinet 1,2,3, Pres. 1,2; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2, Homecoming Committee 2,4; SSO Head Clerk 4, Monitor 2,3; Student Union
Board 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Executive Board Committee
2; Student Code Committee 4; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4.
RICHARD HEINRICH
District Science Fair 2; Student Council Alt. 1; Orchestra 1;
Spring Play 3; Tennis 2, Shield 2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4, S.S.M.
Monitor 3; Foreign i.anguage Club 1,2, Board Member 2; Biology
Club 2; AV.A. 1,2,3,4.
KAREN HELLER
Science Seminar 2, Blue Honor Certificate 1, Bronze Pin 3; Debate
1; Quill and Scroll 3,4, Arts Club 1; Glee Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Nilehilite Reporter 3,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2.
CAROLYN HENKIN
ROBERTA HENNER
Student Council 1,2, Student Planning Board 4; Fine Arts Club 2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Nilehilite 4; SSO Sec. 4; Personal Service
Monitor 1,2; Foreign Language Club 2, Latin Club 3; Future Nurses
4; Pins and Pans 1.
HEIDI HERBRICH
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S., Evanston 2; Bronze
Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1.2; German Club 4; National
Honor Society 4.
DAN HERSHENSON
Arts Club 2, Art Fair 4, Art Award 4; Football 1,3,4, Wrestling
1,2, Track 3,4; "N" Club 4; S.S.M. 3,4, SSSH Chairman 4; Student
Union Monitor 4.
CAROL HERWI'l'"l"
Cabinet Alt. 1,2; H.R. Sec. l; Girl's Glee l; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club
3, Homecoming Committee 3; SSO Monitor 1, Asst. Head Sec. 3,
SSSH Sec. 4; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers l; Tri-Hi-Y l;
SS04.
RICHARD HESS
Personal Service Monitor 4, Hall Monitor 4; International Relations
Club 4; Radiobiology 4.
BARBARA HESSELL
F1ne Arts Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2, Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A.
b
1,2; Pep Clu. 1,2, Racket Squad 3; SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Rater 4,
Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, French Club 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1.2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
RONALD HILLSTRAND
Glee Club l ; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4, Baseball
1, Wrestling 2, Track 2,4; Pep Club 2; S.S.M. Asst. Supervisor 3,
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Chr. 4; Student Union Monitor 4; German
Club 1.2.
GAYLE HIRSCH
Student Council 1; H.R. Sec. 1; Fall Play Crew 1, Spring Play
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3;
Personal Service Monitor 1, SSO Monitor 3,4, SSO Sec. 4; Foreign
Language Club 1,2; Reflections Revelries 4; S.S.M. Sec. 4,
Monitor 4.
JEFF HOFFMAN
Transferred from Fair Fax H.S., Calif. 3; Baseball 1,2.
MARCY HOFFMAN
Student Council Alt. 1, Student Council 2; Junior Cabinet Alt.;
H.R. Sec. 3; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2, Board 2; Pep Club 2; Reflections Revelries 2; Office Monitor 1,2, SSO Sec. 3, SSO Receptionist 3, SSO Period Sec. 4, Hall Monitor 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1; Musicale Major Role 4.
JERRI-RAE HOOK
Student Council 3,4, Alt. 1; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Lorelei 1,2,4,
Vivace 3, Musicale 3, Steering Group 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Rippelettes
l; Cheerleader 1,2, Pep Club 1,2.3,4, Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Reflections Revelries 2,3,4, Personal Service Monitor 2; Student
Union Board 4; German Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1; Ushers Club 3.
ROBERTA HORAN
Cabinet l; Fine Arts 2; Glee Club 1,2, Choral Certificate 2; Spotlighters 1, Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 3, Fall Play
Business Manager and Assistant Director of Crews 4, National
Thespian Society 4; G.A.A. 3,4; Reflections Revelries Business
Manager 4; SSO 4, Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign
Language Club 2, Board 2, French Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4, Sec. 4.
�ROBERT HUSSEY
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, 3; Science Club
1; Masque and Gavel 3, Treas. 3; SSO 4; Spanish Club 3; PSO 4.
ALICE HUTTER
Glee 1,2 3, Award 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club l; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Future Secretaries of America 4.
RICHARD INGERSOLL
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Student Council 3; Senior Cabinet 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Tennis 1,2,3,4,
Co-Captain 2, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH
Chr. 4; Student Union Board Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; National Honor Society 4; S.S.M. Supervisor 4.
HELEN JACKSON
District Science Fair 2; Student Council 3, Alt. 1, Ticket Sales
Committee 2; Cabinet 1,4; Big Sister 2; Arts Club 4; Glee
Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Horsebackriding 3; Pep Club 2,4, Racket
Squad 3; SSSH 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language
Club 1,2, French Club 3; Homecoming Committee 2, Head Secretary 4; Student Code Committee 3; Senior Yearbook Staff 4;
Spring Play Crew 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
JEFFREY JACOBS
H.R. Pres 1.2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, SSS Supervisor 4; Foreign
Language Club 1.
RONNA JACOBS
Science Fair 1; Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet 2; R.R. Pres. l;
Service Pin 2; Arts Club 2; Spotlighters 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Nilehilite Staff 2; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Personal
Service Monitor 2,3,4; French Club 2; Reflections Revelries
Crew 4.
JEROLD JACOVER
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 1; Golden Galleon 3,4, Fine Arts Club 3;
Swimming 1,2 3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 4, Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Homecoming Committee
4; Nilehilite Staff 2,4; SSSH Supervisor 4, S.S.M. 3, Monitor 2;
Student Union Board 4; Foreign Language Club 2, French Club
3; National Honor Society 4.
RONALD JAEGER
Blue Honor Certificate 1,2,, Silver Pin 2. Bronze Pin 3, Honor
Board 3,4, Chr. 4, National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Student Council 3; Boys State Representative 3; Basketball 3,
Minor "N" 3, Fencing 4, Intramural Basketball 4; SSM 3, Supervisor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Board 4; Homecoming Treas. 4; Hi-H 3,4, Pres. 4; Fine Arts Club 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 4; National Honor Society 4.
ELAINE JAET
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Junior Prom Committee 3, Secretary 4; Girls State
Participant 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4;
S.S.0. Hall Monitor 2, Student Lounge Monitor 2. Secretary 2,
Chairman 4, Receptionist 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4,
Vice President 4.
ANDREW JOHNS
Gymnastics 2, Tennis 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; SSSH Chr. 4,
Asst. Chr. 4; Spanish Club 4; Hi-Y 2.
DOUGLAS JOHNSON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2; Glee Club 2, Choir
3,4; Spotlighters 2, Audio-Lighting Crew 2,3,4; Physics Club 3,
Radio Club 3; Industrial Arts Club 4.
GREGORY JOHNSON
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, 1; H.R. Vice Pres.
2; Swimming 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4, Captain 4, Tennis
2, Shield. 2; Track 3; "N" Club 4; Pep Club 2; SSSH Chr. 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2, German Club
3; Science Fair l; Hi-Y 2,4; Homecoming Committee 4.
LYNN JOHNSON
Transferred from Senn, Chicago 1; Student Council Alternate 2,3;
Cabinet Alternate 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3; Pep Club 1,2, Racquet Squad
3, Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; SSSH
Sec. 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Foreign Language Club 1;
Big Sister 2; Future Secretaries Association 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4;
Ushers Club 3,4.
SANDRA JOHNSON
H.S. Sec. l 2; Glee Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2, Pin 1, Award 1; Horseback
Riding 1,2; SSO Rater 3, Monitor .3; Personal Service Monitor 2,4.
DALE JOHNSTON
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Frosh-Soph Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4, Track 2, Frosh-Soph Shield 2; SSSH Chr. 1,2, Asst. Chr. 4;
Foreign Language Club 2.
BEVERLY JONES
Cabinet Alt. 2; H.R. Pres 1; Fine Arts Club 2; Pep Club 2; SSD
4, Chr. 4; Foreign Language Club 2; Big Sister 2; Pins and Pans
2; 100% Club 3.
RICHARD JOOS
Football l; S.S.O. Asst. Chr. 4, Monitor 3.
RONNI KAHN
H.R. Sec. l; Spotlighters 1,2,3; SSD Asst. Chr. 4; Personal Service
Monitor 1,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
�RENEE KALUZNA
Fall Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1; Asst. Receptionist SSO
3; Foreign Language Club 1; Spotlighters 3,4.
JANICE KAMPS
National Honor Society 3, Student Planning Board 4; Homeroom
Vice Pres. 1; Fine Arts Club 1; Pep Club 2, Racket Squad 3; SSSH
Sec. 3,4, SSO Sec. 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Student Union
Board 4; Future Nurses Club 1; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
JUDITH KAMPS
Student Souncil Alt. 2,3; Homeroom Sec. 1; Fine Arts Club 1;
Pep Club 2, Racket Squad 3, Cheer Leader 4; SSO Asst. Head Sec.
3, SSSH Chr. 4, S.S.M. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student
Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Julia
Stebbins Award 4.
KENNETH KANN
Gymnastics 1, Track 2; S.S.O. Chr. 4.
LINDA KANZELBAUM
Transferred from Crystal Lake Community H.S. 3; Cabinet 4;
GAA 1,2,3, Award 1,2; Pep Club 1,2,3, Homecoming Committee 4;
Student Union Board Monitor 4; Spanish Club 1; Future Nurses 1,2.
FRED KAPLAN
Transferred from West Rockford, Rockford, Ill. 2; Fall Play Crew
3; Fencing 4; S.S.M. Monitor 4.
JUDITH KAPLAN
Cabinet 3,4, Junior Prom Committee 3; Silver Clipper 1; Spring
Play 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Monitor 3,4; Latin Club 1,2,
French Club 3
SUE KAPLAN
Science Fair 1,2, District Science Fair 2, National Honor Society
3,4, Silver Pin 2, Bronze Pin 2; Student Council 4; Big Sister Alt.
2; Spotlighters 1; G.AA. 1; Pep Club 2; Homecoming Court Attendant 3; SSSH Sec. 3, Asst. Receptionist 4; Monitor 2; Foreign
Language Club Pres. 2, French Club 3; Student Code Committee
4; Ushers Club. 3.
WILLIAM KAPLAN
Student Council Alt. 2; H.R. Pres. 1; Glee Club 1, Band 2; Wrestling Minor "N" 1, Baseball 1, Football 2; Monitor 1,2, SSO Asst.
Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language 1,2.
ROBERT KARAS
Illinois State Science Award 1,2; Intramural Basketball 4; SSO
Asst. Chr. 3, S.S.M. 4; Physics Club 4; Hi~Y 4.
ALAN KASSIN
Blue Honor Certificate 1,2, Silver Honor Key 2, Bronze Pin 3;
S.S.M. 2,3,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; International Relations
Club 3,4.
BARBARA KATZ
Silver Honor Pin 2, Certificate 1; Student Council Alt. 2; Fine
Arts Club 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2; Pep Club
2; Homecoming Committee 4; S S.O. Monitor 2,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club 3,4.
TERRY KELLAR
Student Council 1; Cadet Band 1, Intermediate Band 2, Concert
Band 2,3,4, Letter 3. Pin 4, Marching Band 2,3 .4; G.A.A. 1,2;
Head Sec. S.S.D. 3; Foreign Language Club 2; Pins and Pans 3.
LINDA KELZ
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 1; Student Council 1; Glee
Club 1; Fine Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; SSM 3; Personal Service
Monitor 2,4.
JOAN KEMPTON
Student Council Alt. 2,3; Glee Club 1,2, Music Certificate 2; GAA
1,2,3,; Pep Club 1,2,3, Cheerleader 4. Homecoming Queen 4; S.S.O.
3,4, Asst. Head Sec. 4. Monitor 3.4, Rater 3, SSSH Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union Board Monitor 4; Spanish
Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Big Sister 2; Cabinet Alt. 4.
1-
JOEL KESSLER
Cross-country 1, Swimming 1; Yearbook 2,3; Foreign Language
Club 1; Psychology Club 4.
MICHAEL KISS
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 3, Pres. 4; Homeroom Pres. 2; Boy's State 3; Baseball 1,3, Shield 1, Major "N" 3,
Gymnastics 1, Shield 1, Tennis 4, Minor "N" 2, Co-Captain 2,
"N" Club 4; SSO 3, Asst. Chr. 4; S.S.M. 3, Supervisor 4; French
Club 4; Class Pres. 4; Hi-Y 4; Student Planning Board 4.
ALENE KITE
�ROBERTA KITE
Gold Certificate 1, Bronze Key 3; Student Council Alt. 3; Cabinet
4, Alt. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3.4, Lorelei 1,2,4, Vivace 3, Musicale 2; Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 1,2; Homecoming Court
4; French Club 2; Reflections Revelries 4; Musicale 4, Steering
Group 2,4.
JOANN KLING
G.A.A. 1,3,4; Pep Club 1.
ALAN KLINKE
School Science Fair 1,2, Illinois State Science Fair 2; Wrestlin
2; SSSH Assistant Chairman 3; Student Union Board 4.
MICHAEL KLUG
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette, 2; Choir 4; Footbal
3,4, Gymnastics 2, Wrestling 3; SSSH Chr. 4; School Store Moni·
tor 4.
JERE KLUGE
Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters 2; GAA 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2, Homecoming Chr. 4; S.S.O. Sec.-Receptionist 4, Hall Monitor 2; Personal
Service Monitor 3; Foreign Language Club l, Spanish Club 3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y 4; Reflections Revelries 4.
RAYMOND KOHN
Art Council 1, Art Award 3, Honorable Mention 3; Gymnastics 2,
Tennis 3, Wrestling 4.
DOREEN KORN
Fine Arts Club 1,2; Glee Club 3, Choir 4, Spring Play Minor Role
3, Steering Group 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelries 3,4; SSSH Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign
Language Club 1,2; Musicale Minor Role 4.
DONNA KOTAREK
Bronze Pin 2; Student Council Alt. 1; Cabinet Alt. 2; Golden
Galleon 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Nilehilite Staff 2, Yearbook
Activities Editor 4; SSSH Sec. 3, Chr. 4; Foreign Language Club
1,2; Future Nurses 1; National Honor Society 4.
BRINA KRADER
GAA 1,2; S.S.O. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language
Club 2.
ANDREA KRAMER
Blue Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Junior Prom Committee
3; Spring Musical Crew 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Pep Club 2, Cheerleader 4, Homecoming Committee 4; SSO
Receptionist 3, SSO Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2, Student
Union Monitor 4; Future Nurses Club 1; Tri-Hi-Y.
GAY KRAMER
Art Council 4; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4; Personal Service
Monitor 3; Silver Clipper 1,2.
FRED KP...AUSE
Student Council Alt. 1,2; Cabinet 1,2,3; Arts Club 1,2, Art Council
4; Fall Play 4; German Club 3; Astronomy Club 2,3; International
Relations Club.
JOANNE KRAUSE
Illinois State Scholarship 4; Science Seminar 3; Student Planning
Board 4; Arts Club 1, Silver Clipper 1,2, Golden Galleon 3,4;
Spotlighters 1,2, Pres. 2, Thespians 2,3,4, Fall Play 1, Fall Play
Crew 2, Fall Play Cast 3; G.A.A. 1; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Chess Club 1; Fall Play Crew 4.
PHYLLIS KREIS
National Thespian Society 3,4; Fine Arts Club 1,2; Fall Play Crew
1,2,3,4, Spring Play Crews 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3; SSD Asst. Chr. 4; Monitor 3;
Foreign Language Club 1,2.
JAMES KROMER
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago. 2; Office Aid 1,2; Slide
Rule Club 1,2; Life Guard 2; Intramural Sports 1,2. Swimming 1,
Track 2; Lane Newspaper 1,2; SSM Monitor 1,2,4; Spanish Club
3,4; Science Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; AV.A. 1,2.
MARLENE KULWIN
Student Council 1; Sophomore Cabinet Alt. 2; Spotlighters 1;
G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 2; SSO 3,4; Hall Monitor 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1.
SHARON KUNAR
Honor Certificate 2; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 2;
Reflections 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language
Club 2, Spanish Club 4.
HOWARD KURLAND
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 1; Honor Certificate
2: SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Psychology Club 4.
�PATRICIA LAING
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1; SSSH Sec. 3; Personal Service Monitor
4; P .S.O. 4, Business Mgr. 4.
STEVE LAMPERT
Bronze Pin 4; Spotlighters Spring Play Crew 3; Swimming Team
1, Frosh Shield 1; Monitor 1, S.S.M. 4, SSO Chr. 4; Foreign LanJ
guage Club 2, Spanish Club 3.
MARCIA LANE
Golden Galleon 3, Silver Clipper 2; Arts Club 2; Spring Play
Crew 2, Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1; Reflections Crew 2; SSSH
Sec. 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Future Teachers 2.
CAROLYN LARSON
Girl's Glee Club 1; G.A.A. 2,3; Pins and Pans Club 3.
RALPH LARSEN
Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Co-captain 4, Track 1,2, Wrestling
1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Monitor Captain 2, SSD Supervisor 3, S.S.M.
Supervisor 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union Monitor 4.
LINDA LATHAM
Silver Pin 3; H.R. Sec 4; Glee Club 1,2, Certificate 2, Musical
Crew 3, Choir 4; G.A.A. 1; Future Nurses, Sgt. at Arms 4.
THOMAS LEACH
Musicale Crews 1,2, Technical Director 3; Fall Play Crews 1,2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,4; Radio Club 3,4, Pres. 4.
DONALD LEAF
Transferred from Bowen H.S., Chicago 1; Blue Honor Certificate
2, Science Fair 2; Cabinet Alt. 2; Basketball 1, Baseball 1.2,3;
Homecoming Committee 4; Monitor 2, SSSH Chr. 4; Spanish Club
2; Big Brother 2; Illinois State Scholarship 4.
FRED LEAVITT
Swimming Team, Tennis Team 1,2, Frosh-Soph. Shield; Alt. Monitor 2; French Club 2.
KAREN LEFTWICH
Spotlighters 1, Fall Play Crew 1,2,3, Crew Chr. 4, Spring Play Crew
1,2, National Thespians Society 4; G.A.A. 4; Reflections Crew 4;
Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club
1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4, Sec. 2.
BARRY LEVIN
H.R. Pres. 1,2; Track 1; SSO Monitor 3,4, Chrm. 4.
MAJORY LEVIN
Illinois State Science Fair 2; Cabinet 1.2, Treas. 2, Alt. 3; H.R.
Vice Pres. 1; Steering Group 4; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play
Crew 3; .G.A.A. 1,2, Board 2; Pep Club 1,2, Racket Squad 3, Homecoming Committee 4; SSSH Sec. 3, Asst. Chr. 4, SSO News Staff;
Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitors 1; Foreign Language Club
1,2, Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1; Big
Sister 2; Reflections Revelries 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4.
WILLIAM LEVIN
Marching Band 1, Concert Band 1; Tennis 1, Shield 1; S.S.O.
Chr. 4; Monitor 2,3,4.
ELEANOR LEVINE
Gold Honor Certificate 1,2, Gold Honor Award 2, Service Pin 2,
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alt. 3; Spotlighters 1, Fall Play Crew 1;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Pin 2; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.0. Receptionist 2, SSSH Secretary 3, S.S.0. Asst. Head Sec. 4, Monitor 4;
Foreign Language Club 1,2, French Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Fine Arts
Club 1,23; District Science Fair 2; Ushers Club 3,4.
MARTIN LEVINE
Transferred from Austin H.S. 3; Student Council 1; H.H. Representative 2; Choir 3; Band 3; Football Mgr. 2, Basketball Mgr. 2;
S.S.O. Monitor 4.
MICHAEL LOUIS
Band 1; Football 1.2; Basketball 1; S S.M. 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
NANCY LINK
Transferred from Crystal Lake H.S.. Crystal Lake. Ill., 3; Pep
Club 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 1.2,3; German Club 2,3, Vice
Pres. 2; Choir Council 3; Amature Show 2; Science Club 2,3;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Leaders Club 3; Choir 2,3; SSO
Rater 4. Reflections Revelries 4.
RICKI LIPAWSKY
Science Fair 1, Award 1; Arts Club 1,2; Spring Play 3. Fall Play
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1, Pin 1; Pep Club 1 2, Racket Sauad 3; Monitor 2;
S.S.M. Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2; Yearbook General
Staff 2,3,4, Co-editor Portrait Section 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
�JOHN LOWE
Cabinet Alt. 3; Glee Club 1; Football 1.2,3,4. Frosh Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3,4,
S.S.M. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union Board 4, Vice
Pres. 4, Treas. 4.
LOUIS LUTZ
Wrestling 1,2, Minor "N" 1, Major "N" 2, Gym Leaders 2; "N
Club 2,3,4; SSSH Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 2,3.
ALAN MAGIT
Football 1,2,3,4, Track 2, Baseball 1,4, Wrestling Manager 4;
"N" Club 4; SSSH Chr. 3,4, Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2.
JEFFREY MANTELL
Science Fair 1, District Science Fair 2; Student Council Alt. 1;
Boys State Alt. 3; Gymnastics 1, Frosh Shield 1, Track 1,2,4,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; SSO Supervisor 3, SSSH Chr. 3, SSSH
Supervisor 4. Asst. Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign
Language Club 1,2, Latin Club 1,2.
ROBERT MANTZER
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2; Basketball 1,3.
JAMES MARMEL
Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.0. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Radio Club 1.
NICKOLAUS MARSHALL
Student Council Alt. 2.
STUART MARSHALL
Football 1,2,4, M.V.P. 4. Wrestling 1,2,3,4, First Place Waukegan
Invitational 4, Baseball 1,2,3,4, Gym Leader 2; "N" Club 4; SSO
Supervisor 3,4, Hall Monitor 2; Student Union Monitor 4.
\I
LOUISE MARTISH
G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3.
SUZANNE MARWIL
Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; SSSH Chr. 3; Pins and Pans 1.
LOIS MASSEY
Cabinet Alt. l; Glee Club 1,2, Certificate 2; G.A.A. 1,2, Pin 1;
Pep Club 2; Reflections Revelries 2; SSO Monitor 4.
STEPHEN MAY
Cabinet 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3 4, Track 2; "N" Club 1,2,3,4, Major
"N" 2 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Foreign Language Club 2.
MARILYN MAYPOLE
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2; District Science Fair 2; Glee Club 1,2,
Choir ·3,4, Lorelies 1,2, Music Silver Pin 3; Spanish Club 3,
Foreign Langua[_e Club 1,2; Future Nurses 4; National Honor
Society 4.
STANLEY MEADOWS
Student Council 3; SSO Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2,
German Club 3; Physics Club 3.
SHARLENE MEDNICK
H.R. Sec. 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Club 1.
HERBERT MEITES
Transferred from John Burrows Jr. H.S .. Los Angeles, Calif. 1;
National Honor Society 3.4, Gold Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin
3, National Merit Semi-fnalist 4; Yearbook Sports Editor 4;
Niiehilite 2; SSO Chr. 2; Latin Club 2; SSSA Chairman 2; SSM 4.
JACQUELINE MELVIN
Student Council Alt. 1; Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1; Personal Service
Monitor 4; French Club 2,3 4; P.S.O. 4.
CAROL MENES
Glee 1,2, Choir 3. Lorelei 1,2. Vivace 3, Band 1, Music Certificate
2, Music Silver Pin 3; G.A.A. 1; Personal Service Monitor 1,3,4;
French Club 4; Chess Club Sec. 2.
J
�HOWARD MICHAEL
Football 2,4, "N" Club 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, S.S.M. 4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 2.
JERRY MICHAEL
BURTON MICHAELS
Honor Certificate 1,2, Bronze Pin 3, Nat'l Merit Simi-Finalist 4,
English Achievement Award Runner-Up 4; Cabinet 1; Debate 1.
Nat'l Forensics League 1,2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2, Publicity Chr. 2,
Silver Clipper 1,2, Publicity Chr. 2, Co-Editor 2, Golden Galleon
3,4; Tennis 1, Fencing 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Nilehilite
Staff 2, Feature Editor 2, Nilehilite 4. Exchange Editor 4, Quill
and Scroll 3,4; SSSH Asst. Supervisor 4; Personal Service Monitor
2; Foreign Language Club 1,2, French Club 4; International Relations Club 3.
BRUCE MILLER
Cabinet 3; Football 1,2, Frosh-Soph Shield, Basketball 3; S.S.M.
Monitor 2; SSO Asst Chairman 4; Reflections Revelries 4; Musicale 4; Thespians 4.
DENNIS MOBERG
Cabinet 2, Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. 1; Service Pin 2; Football 1,2, Co-Capt.
Cross Country 3,4, Honorary Captain 4, Shield 1,2, Minor "N"
3, Major "N" 4, Intermural Basketball 4, P.E. Leader 2; "N" Club
4; Monitor Captain 2, SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, SSO Executive Board
4, SSD Head Sup. SSM Head Sup. 4; Spanish Club 4; Hi-Y 2,3,4,
Junior Coordinator 3, Vice Pres. 4.
BURTON MORGAN
. Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, 1; Glee Club 1,
Chorus 1, Choral Champions 1; Spotlighters 3,4, Fall Play Minor
Role 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Foreign Language Club 2; Chess and
Checker Club 1.
KAREN MOSER
Transferred from Howey Academy, Florida, 2; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Horseback Riding 2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 2.
RUTH MULDER
Pep Club 2, Racket Squad 3; Reflections Revelries 3; SSO Rater
3, Sec.-Receptionist 4, S.S.M. 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3 4;
Latin Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2.
CAROL MURRAY
Transferred from Mallinekrodt H.S., Wilmette. 3; Glee Club 1,2;
Drama Club 1; Latin Club 1,2; Face Festival Committee 1,2; SSO
Rater 3; Future Secretaries 4.
l
MARJORY McEVOY
Transferred from St. Scholastica H.S., Chicago, 1; H.R. Sec. 4:
Glee 2,3 4, Musical Minor Role 1, Dancer 3, Loreli 4; Spotlighters
2; Pep Club 4, Vice Pres. 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign
Language Club 1,2, French Club 3.
MARILYN McKAY
Cabinet Alternate 1, Cabinet 2,3, Junior Prom Committee 3; District Science Fair 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Racket Squad 3; Reflections
Revelry 3; SSO Monitor 3, Assistant Chairman 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanish Club 3.
SANDRAMcWHERTER
H.R. Sec. 1; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1 4; SSSH Sec. 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2; P.S.O. 4.
ALAN NACHMAN
Cross Country 1,2.3, Track 1,2.3,4; "N" Club 4. Cross Country
Minor "N" 2, Track Freshman Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3; SSSH Chr. 4.
CAROLE NACHMAN
Cabinet 1,2 3, Junior Prom Committee 3; H.R. Sec. 1; Fall Play
Crews 2,4, Spring Play Crew 1; G.A.A. 12. Pin 2; Pep Club 2;
Reflections Revelries 3; Monitor 1,2, SSO Sec. 3,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow l.
DONNA NAYLOR
Student Council 1.2.3,4, Sec. 2: Citizenship Award 3: Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3, Certificate 2. Silver Pin 3 Musical 1,2,3. Choreographer 3,4: G.A.A. 1; Cheerleader 1.2,3.4. Homecoming Com- mittee 1,4; Reflections Revelries 3.4: SSO Sec. 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Student Union Board 4, Sec. 4; French Club 2.
JAMES NELSON
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Monitor 2.
SUSAN NELSON
Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Lorelei 2, Vivace 3; G.A.A. 1,2; SSO
Rater 3; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Future Nurses Club 1,2 3.
SUSAN NEMEROFF
Transferred from Senn. Chicago. 1; Student Council 3; Quill and
Scroll 4; Pep Club 2, Racket Squad 3; Nilehilite Staff 4 Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Reflections Revelries
Crew 4; Monitor 2; Spanish Club 3.
�GAYLE NESSLER
Glee Club 1, Certificate 1: Spotlighters 1. Fall Play Crews 1 2;
G.A.A. 1.2.4, Pin 1; Pep Club 1; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2;
Monitor 2,4.
RICHARD NILSSON
Intramural Basketball 4; French Club 2.
MALCOMN NINEBERG
Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 4.
KENNETH NOESEN
Student Council 1; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4, Wrestling 1,
Track 1,2; "N" Club 4; SSO Monitor 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y 2.
NANCY NORBERG
Council Alt. 4; Cabinet 1, Alt. 2,3; Glee Club 1,2, Loreleis 1,2,4,
Vivace 3, Choir 3; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 2; Foreign Language Club
2, Board 2, Spanish Club 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Honor
Board Sec. 4; Homecoming Committee 4; National Honor Society
4.
JAMES OESCHLER
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; Tennis 1; SSSH 4; Student Union Board 4;
German Club 2; Psychology Club 4.
DENNIS OWCA
BRUCE PATIS
Science Seminar 2,3,4; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4, Bronze Pin 3; German Club 3,4; Physics Club 3,4;
Radio Club 3,4; A.V.A. 1,2,3.
ARLENE PAUL
Student Council 1,2; Sophomore Cabinet 2; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club
3; Hall Monitor 1; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1.
DIANE PAVLOVE
Musicale Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; G .A.A. 1; Yearbook Staff,
Special Events Editor 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3; SSO Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 2;
Future Nurses Club 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Ushers Club 3.
ELLIOTT PEARL
Student Council 3; H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Freshman Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2 Major "N" 3 4· Gymnastics 123 4· "N" Club 3 4· SSO Asst
Chr. 3, Executive B~ard 4, Head Sup~r~isor SSSH 4,' Head Chr:
4; Student Union Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2; National
Honor Society 4.
SUSAN PENN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, 2; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.M. 3; French Club 2.
LARRY PETERS
Transferred from Whitehall Yearling H.S., Columbus, Ohio; Football 1, Baseball 1,2,, Wrestling 1,2,3; SSO Monitor 3.
KRISTI PETERSON
Glee Club 1.
STANTON PHILLIPS
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council 1; Gymnastics 1,2; Biology Club 2; SSO 4.
RICHARD PIERINI
Gymnastics 2, Swimming 1; S.S.M. 4; P .S.O. 4.
AMANDA PIETRINI
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, 2; Band 1,2; SSD Ass't.
Head Sec. 4, S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Future Nurses 3; Ushers
Club 3,4; Reflections Revelries 4.
TYRONE PODERS
Glee Club 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3, Wrestling 2; S.S M.
2.4, SSSH Asst. Chr. 3.
�NEIL POLLOCK
Bronze Pin 3, Science Award 1,2, Science Seminar 3,4; Vice Pres.
Senior Class; H.R. Pres. 3; Debate 1, National Forsenic League 1;
Arts Club 1,2; Musical 2; Spotlighters 1.2; Homecoming Committee 4; SSO Chr. 4, Monitor 2; A.V.A. 1.2,3; Biology Club 2,
Vice Pres. 2; German Club 1,2.
CYNTHIA PONTO
Transferred from Regina Dominician H.S., Wilmette, 1; Scholastic
Art Award 3; Glee Club 1.2,3; G.A.A. 1; Reflections Revelries 3;
Personal Service Monitor 1; Pins and Pans 2.
ROBERT PRIDEAUX
SSO Chr. 3.
CHARLES PRIMROSE
Student Council 3; Cabinet Alt. 4; H.R. Pres. 1; Basketball 1,
Shield l, Track 1, Football 1,2,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4; "N" Club 4; SSSH Chr. 4.
DONALD PUETZ
Track 4.
FRANK QUANTE
KENNETH QUIGLEY
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Musical Minor Role 3,4, Choral Award
2; Astronomy Club 1,2.
GERALD RABIN
Home Room Vice President 1; Fine Arts Club 2; Homecoming
Committee 4; SSO Monitor 2,3,4, Chairman 1; Personal Service
Monitor 3; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Vice-President 1, Treasure 2, Spanish Club 3; Biology Club; Reflections Revelries 4.
ESTERLE RADZIN
Transferred from Southwest Kansas City H.S., Missouri, 2; Gym
Award 2; Student Council Representative 1; H.R. Sec. 1; Spotlighters 3, Vice Pres. 4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep
Club 2; SSO Sec. 4; Monitor 2, H.R. Sec. 1.
FRANCINE RAPHAEL
Transferred from Maine East, Park Ridge 2; Glee Club 2,3;
Steering Group 4; G.A.A. 3; Spotlighters 3,4; General Yearbook
Staff 4; Reflections Publicity Crew 3; Foreign Language Club
2; Biology Club 2, Sec-Treas. 2; P.S.O. 4; Ushers Club 4.
MICHAEL RAPPAPORT
Blue Honors Certificate 2, Science Seminar 3,4; Freshman Shield,
State Science Fair; Swimming 1, Tennis 4; Foreign Language
Club 2, Russian Club 2,4; AV.A. 3,4.
SUSAN RAPPER
Student Council 2, Alt. 1; Cabinet 3, Junior Prom Committee 3;
Spring Play Crew 2; Pep Club 1,2. Homecoming Committee
2,3,4; S.S.0. Sec. 3, Personal Sec. 4; Student Lounge Monitor 2;
Foreign Language Club 1,2; S.S.M. Monitor 4, S.S.M. Sec. 4.
DIANE REITZER
Gold Certificate 2; Fine Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 3; Racquet Squad
3; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSSH Sec. 3, Chairman 4; Attendance
Office Monitor 1, Service Pin 1; Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4; Ushers Club 4.
MICHAEL RICCI
Senior Cabinet Alt. 4; Football 1, Cross Country 2, Baseball 1;
Monitor 4; Ski Club 1,2.
PAUL RICHESON
Transferred from Mt. Lebanon H. S., Pittsburgh. Penn., 3; H. R.
Vice Pres. 2; Choir 3,4; Musical 3; Gymnastics 1.2,3; SSO Monitor
4; Student Union Board 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Biology Club 2.
MARGARET RILEY
SSSH Sec. 4; Foreign Language Club 1, Spanish Club 3; Future
Secretaries of America 4; P .S.O. 4.
HILARY ROBERTS
Student Council 3; Cabinet 1, Alt. 2, Secretary 2; Arts Club 3;
Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1.2; Pep Club 1,2,3; Reflections 4;
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2.
JAMES ROBERTS
Baseball 1,2; S.S.0 . Chr. 4; AV.A. 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
�JEROME ROBINSON
Transferred from Elmwood Park High School, Elmwood Park.
Illinois, 3: Student Council Alt. 2; Foobtall 1, Freshman Numerals,
Golf 1,2; Bronze Pin 3; S.S S.H. Asst. Chr. 4, S.S.S.H. Chairman
4; German Club 2,4; International Relations Club 4.
ARLENE ROSEN
Cabinet Alt. 1; Girl's Glee 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board Member 2,3,4,
Vice Pres. 4. Sports Manager Chr. 4, Basketball Mgr. 2,3, G.A.A.
Pin l. G.A.A. Minor Letter 2; Pep Club 1; Foreign Language
Club 2, French Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1; Senior Yearbook Staff 4;
Major Award 4.
PHYLLIS ROSEN
Home Room Sec. 1,2; Fine Arts Club 2; Spring Play Crew 2;
Pep Club 2, Homecoming Committee 4; SSO Assistant Chairman 4, Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Reflections Revelries 4.
LYNN ROSS
Glee Club 1,2, Steering Group 3,4; G.A.A. l; I.B.M. Monitor
4; Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
RICHARD ROSS
Fine Arts Club 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Major "N" 2,3;
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Asst. Supervisor 4, SSD Asst. Supervisor 4;
Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 2; Biology
Club 2.
LARRY ROTHSTEIN
Silver Honor Pin 2. Bronze Honor Pin 3; Band 1 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 4; Pep Club 4;
SSSH Supervisor 4; Student Union Board Monitor 4; Science
Seminar 2; Hi-Y 2,4, Senior Coordinator 4.
RISHP. ROTKIN
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club
1,2; 100% Club 3; Bronze Pin 4.
EDWARD ROWE
Science Fair l,; SSO Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3; Radio Club 1,3,4;
Executive's Club 4.
BERTON RUBIN
Transferred from Cornwall Academy, Great Barrington, Mass.,
2; Varsity Baseball 1, Junior Varsity Basketball 1.
ALDIS RUCINS
Swimming 2 Minor "N" Tennis 1 2 3 4 Major "N" 3 4 "N"
Club 4; SSD' Supervisor 3, SSSH A~st. 'Chr. 3, SSM Sup~rvisor
4; Student Union Monitor 4.
RONALD RUFER
Gymnastics 1, Football 1, Swimming 3,4, Tennis 2; Pep Club 4,
Treas. 4; Monitor 4.
SANFORD RUGENDORF
Monitor 1; Spanish Club 3; Hi-Y 2; SSSH Asst. Chairman 4.
SANDRA RUMACK
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4, Blue Honor Certificate
2; Girls Glee 1 2,3, Music Certificate 2; Student Council Alt. 2:
Golden Galleon 3,4; Nilehilite Business Mgr. 4; Spotlighters 1;
G.A.A. 1,2; SSO Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Board 2.
MARLENE RUTTENBERG
Spotlighters 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish
Club 4; Monitor 2.
RAY SAKOVER
Bronze Pin 3; Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 2,4, Latin Club
2,4; Biology Club 2; National Honor Society 4.
SUSAN SALBERG
Student Council Alt. 1; Arts Club 1,2; Spotlighters 2, Fall Play
Crew 2; G.A.A. l; SSM 4; Foreign Language Club 2, Latin
Club 3.
SARAH SANDERS
Blue Honor Certificates 1,2, Silver Pin 2, Bronze Pin 3; Studen1
Council 4, Alt. 1.3, Publicity Chr. 4; H.R. Pres. 1,2; Arts Club
2,3; Glee Club 1,2, Conductor 2, Choir 3,4; Lorelei 2,3, Vivace 3,
Gold Choral Pin 3, Musical Major Role 3. Steering Group 3,4;
Fall Play 3,4, Spring Play 3, National Thespian Society 4; G.A.A.
1: Homecoming Committee 4, Homecoming Court 4; French Club
1,2; Teachers of Tommorrow 1; Tri-Hi-Y 1; National Honor Society
4.
NIKKI SASENICK
Glee Club 2, Lorelies 2; G.A.A. 1,2, Pin 2; Future Nurses 2,
Pin2.
~
~ ·~•
..
�HARVEY SAVITSKY
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, 3; Student Council
1; H.R. Representative 1; Football 2; Monitor 4.
HARLENE SCADRON
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, 2; Science Fair 2; Student Council 3, American Field Service Chr. 3; H.R. Sec. 1;
Fine Arts Club 2; Glee Club 3; Spring Play 2; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club
3; SSSH Sec. 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club 3,4; U.S.
History Seminar 3.
MYRA SCHECTMAN
Student Council 3, Publicity Char. 3; Arts Club 2 3, Silver Clipper 1,2, Golden Galleon 3,4; Reflections Revelries 3, Crew 4,
Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1; West Nilehilite Staff 2, News Editor 2,
Nilehilite Staff 4, Copy Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Student Lounge Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club
1,2; Biology Seminar 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4; National Honor Society 4.
SHARON SCHLOSKEY
Illinois State Science Fair 2; Spotlighters 2; Pep Club 2; Nilehilite
Staff 2; Senior Yearbook Staff 3,4, Co-Chr. 4; Monitor 2, Personal
Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club 3·
P.S.O. 4; National Honor Society 4.
CAROL, SCHMIDT
Homeroom Sec. 3; Glee Club 1,2 3, Choir 4; Spotlighters 3; G.A.A.
1.2,3; Pep Club 4, Sec. 4, Homecoming Float Committee Chr. 4;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Foreign Language Club 1; Future Nurses
Club 3; Hi-Y Honorary Sec. 4; Radiobiology 3.
JILL SCHMIDT
Student Council Alt. 2,3; Cabinet 4; HR. Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Glee
Club 1.2, Choir 3,4, Musical 3,4 Steering Group 4, Lorelei 1,2.3,4,
Vivace 3, Certificate 2, Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 4; Play
Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2 Racket Squad 3; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Reflections Revelries 4; SSO Rater 3, S S.M. 2;
Personal Service Monitor 1; Musicale, Minor role 4, Crew 4;
National Thespian Society 4.
RALPH SCHNAITMANN
Transferred from St. George, Evanston, 2; Wrestling 2, Bowling 1.
CAROLYN SCHOELLER
Science Fair 2, Gold Honor Certificate 1, Silver Honor Pin 2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2. Racket Squad 3; Reflections Revelries
2,4; SS M. 2.3.4. SSSH Sec. 3; Personal Secretary 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
DIANF. SCHOENBERG
Student Council 3,4; Glee Club 1,2, Silver Pin Award 2. Choir 3,
Gold Pin Award 3, Lorelei 1,2, Vivace 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader
4, Pep Club 1,2, Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelries
3 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Cafeteria Monitor 2; Student Union Board
Monitor 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1, Ushers Club 3.
LAUR1 SCHURZ
Student Council 1,2, Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. 1; S.S.M. Monitor 3:
Personal Service Monitor 2,4.
BOBETTE SCHWARTZ
Science Award 1; H .R. Sec. 1; Arts Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep
Club 2: Personal Service Monitor 1.
JILL, SCHWARTZ
Student Council 2,4, Alt. 1,3; Science Fair 2; Glee Club 1,2 3 Musical Crew 2. Minor Role 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 Pin 2; Pep Club 2:
Reflections Revelries 3; S S.O. Monitor 4, Rater 3; Personal Service Monitor 2: Ushers Club 3,4, Sec. 4; 100% Club 3,4.
JUDITH SCHWARTZ
Cabinet Alt. 4; Glee Club 1,2,3, Student Director 2.3, Musicale
Crew 2 Minor Role 3; G.A.A. 1 2.3.4, Pin 2: Pep Club 2; Reflections Revelries 3: S.S.O. Monitor 4, Rater 3; Personal Service
Monitor 2: Ushers Club 3 4, Pres. 4; 100% Club 3,4.
SHERRY SCHWARTZ
Transferred from Senn H . S., Chicago, 1; Student Council 1;
Arts Club 1.2; Glee Club 2; Fall Play 4; G.A A. 1,2; Yearbook
Staff 1; SSO Monitor 4; German Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow
1.3.
BONNIE SHANNON
National Honor Society 3.4, Blue Honor Certificate 1, Gold Honor
Certificate 2, Silver Pin 2. Bronze Pin 3. Science Fair 2: Student
Council Alt. 3, Sec. 4; HR. Sec. 3; Arts Club 1.2. Fine Arts Club
Vice Pres. 4: Spring Play 3; G.A.A. 1; Homecoming Committee
4; Personal Service Monitor 2 3; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Board
Member 2. Snanish Club 3. Sec. 4.
SHERYL SHAPIRO
Student Council 1.2; Arts Club 1.2.3; G.A.A. 1,2, Pin 1,2; Reflections 3: SSO Receptionist 3. Monitor 4; Foreign Language
Club 1,2, French 3; Teachers of Ton:iorrow 1.2 3: Ushers Club 4.
Treas. 4.
ROBERTA SHEFSKY
Student Council Alt. 1; Illinois State Science Fair 2; Glee Club
1.2,3. Minor Choral Award 3. Musicale Promoter 3. Minor Role
3.4, Steering Group 3,4; Fine Arts Club 2,3.4; GA.A. 1.2,3: National Thespian Society 4. Fall Play Maior Role 4: Senior Yearbook Staff 4: Reflections Revelries 4; S.SO. Monitor 4; Foreign
Language Club 2. French Club 3,4; Ushers Club 4; Musical
Minor role 4.
JA YNF. SHIELDS
Transferred from Beauoort H. S., Beauoort, South Carolina, 2:
Concert Band 3, Marching Band 1 2: G.A.A. 4; Future Nurses 3.
�MARSHALL SHIP
Physics Club 3, Radio Club 1,3.
JEFFREY SHORE
Intermediate Band 1,2, Concert Band 3; SSO Ass't. Chr. 4; Latin
Club 4; Inventors Club 2, Physics Club 3; Chess Club 1,2, Pres. 2.
BARRY SIEGAL
SSO Monitor 4; AV.A. 2,3,4; P.S.O. 4.
LYNN SIEGEL
Glee Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3; S.S.M. 4; Foreign Language Club 1.
EARBARA SILVERMAN
Freshman Cabinet; G.A.A. 1; SSO Sec. 4; Foreign Language
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Reflections Revelries 4.
LESLIE SILVERMAN
Blue Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,2,4, Vice Pres. 3,
American Field Service Chr. 4; Cabinet Alt. l; National Thespians
3,4, Treas. 4; Fine Arts Club 1,2,3; Musical 2,3, Major role 2,3,
Steering Group 4, Choir 3,4, Pres. 4 Boys Glee 1,2, Barbershopers
1; Fall Play 1, Minor role 1, Spring Play Crew 2, Fall Play 3,
Major role 3, Spring Play 3, Minor role 3, Spotlighters 1; Homecoming Committee Chairman 4; Monitor 1; Student Union Board
4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; AV.A. 1,2.
EARL SIMON
Academic Achievement Award 1,2, Silver Pin 2; SSO 4; German
Club 2.
DIANE SIMONS
Blue Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Arts Club 2; Silver
Clipper 1 2, Golden Galleon 3; Glee Club 1,2, Loreleis 1,2,4, Choir
3.4, Music Certificate 2, Silver Music Pin 3, Gold Music Pin 4;
Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. l; Reflection Revelries 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club 3; Biology
Seminar 3; Musicale 4.
MARILYN SINGER
Student Council 2.3; Glee Club 1; Pep Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4: Student Lounge Monitor 2, SSSH Sec. 4: Foreign Language Club 12; Tri-Hi-Y 1,4.
MITCHEL SKOLNIK
H.R. Treas. 2; Fine Arts Club 1; Basketball 4; Monitor 3,4, S.S.O.
Chairman 4.
CAROL SMART
Glee Club 1,2,3. Choir 4, Choral Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,2 3,4, Board
1.2, Manager 2, Horseback Riding Club 1,2,3,4; Student Union
Monitor 4; Latin Club 1,2.
JACQUELINE SMITH
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze-Pin 3. Honor Pin 2, Honor
Certificate 1,2; Student Council 3. Alt. 2, Student Planning Board
Sec. 4; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1.2,3,4, Pres. 4, Sec. 3, Board Member 2,3,4, Sport Manager 2, Major Letter 2, Minor Letter 1,
Leadership Camp 3 Horseback Riding 1; Pep Club 2; S.S.O.
Office Monitor 4, S.S.M. Head Sec. 3,4; Monitor 2; Student Union
Board 4; Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish Club 3,4, Publicity
Chr. 4; Biology Seminar 3.
JUDIE SMITH
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, 1; HR. Sec. 2; Glee Club
2,3; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Revelries 3; S.S.M. 4; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Ushers Club 3.
JUDITH SMITH
Blue Honor Certificate, Science Fair 1; Cabinet 1,2,3, Alt. 4,
Committee Chairman 1,2.3; Quill and Scroll 4; Glee Club 2,3,
Choir 4, Lorelies 4 Steering Group 4, Musicale 2,3,4, Major Role
4; Crew 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Floats 4, Pep Club 2,
Racket Squad 3; Nilehilite Staff 3,4; Foreign Language Club 1;
Ushers Club 3; Reflections Revelries 4.
KAREN SMITH
Transferred from Lake View H. S .. Chicago 3; Bronze Pin 1,2;
HR. Pres. 2: Art Certificate of Merit 2; G.A.A. 1,2,4; SSM Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3; Future Secretary Association 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
MARGARET SNOW
G.A A 1.2,3.4 G.A.A. Pin 1. G.A.A. Minor Letter 3, Horseback
Riding 3 4; SSSH Sec. 3, Chairman 4; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Major A ward 4.
JENNIFER SPAIN
Student Council Alt. 3; HR. Sec. l; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Pep Club 1.2,3, Sec. 2: Homecoming Committee 2; Reflections
Revelries 2 3 4; SSO Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 4;
Foreign La~guage Club 2, French Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2.
ALICF. SPECTOR
Transferred from Schurz H. S .. Chicago, l; G.A.A. 12; Pep
Club 2; Spanish Club 3,4.
�ROSLYN STEINBERG
H.R. Sec. 1,2; Arts Club 2, Fine Arts Club 3; Glee Club 1,2,3,
Music Certificate 3, Steering Group Director 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Minor
Letter 2; Pep Club 3; Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish Club
3,4; Future Nurses 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4.
SYLVAN STEINBERG
Transferred from Roosevelt H . S., Chicago, 2; Band 1, Orchestra
1; Hall Guard 1; German Club 1; Biology Club 2; Intramural
Basketball 4.
NANCY STEINMAN
Home Room President 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 1,2.
WILLIAM STENDER
EVA STERN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, 4; Volleyball 1;
Office Aid 2,3; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Hall Monitor 2,3.
DIANE STEVENS
Student Council 1,2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4,
Loreleis 2; G.A.A. 1~; Pep Club 2; Reflections 2,3; SSM 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union Monitor 4; Latin Club l.
ALAN STONE
Student Council 1, Alt. 2; Homeroom Pres. 1; Citizenship Award
1,2; Basketball Mgr. 1,2, Shield 1, Tennis 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3; S.S.M. 3, S.S.S.H. Supervisor 4; Student
Lounge Monitor 1; Union Board Monitor; Psychological Advisory
Board 3; Radiation Biology 3; Golden Galleon 4.
JOEL STONE
Transferred from Taylor Allderdice H.S., Pittsburgh, Pa. 3; Student Council 2,3; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3; Citizenship Award 2; Orchestra
1; Junior Varsity Basketball 2, Basketball Mgr. 1, Intramural
Basketball 2, Volleyball 2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, S .S.M. Monitor
4; French Club 1, Latin Club 2,3.
JOHN SUELZLE
Basketball 1,2,4, Major "N" 4, Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4;
SSSH Chr. 4.
FRANK SUMMERS
Senior Cabinet 4; H .R. Vice Pres. 2; Track 2,3,4, Frosh-Soph
Shield 2, Major "N" 3,4, Intramural Basketball 4. Captain 4;
"N" Club 4; Homecoming Committee 4; S .S.M. 2,3,4; Spanish
Club 3.
SHELLEY SUTTON
Freshman Cabinet;. G.A.A. 1,2; SSO Monitor 2, Personal Service
Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2, French Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow, Executive Board 2.
VIRGINIA SUTTON
Glee Club 3; Spotlighters 2; Pep Club 2; P .S.O. 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
SANDRA SWADE
Student Council 1,2,3; Cabinet 4; Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Pep
Club 2; Reflections Crew 3; SSM 3, SSSH Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow
2.
KAREN SYLVAN
Senior Cabinet; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Reflections
Revelries 2,3,4; P ersonal Service Monitor 1, . S.S.M. Monitor 3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y 2.
TRUDY TAITZ
Cabinet Alt. 2,3; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3, Pep Club 1,2; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4; SSO Asst.
Head Sec. 3, Sec. 4, S .S.M. 4; Monitor 2; Student Union Monitor
4; German Club 2; Usher's Club 3; Tri-Y l.
JUDY TARANTUR
Transferred from East Leyden, Franklin Pk, 2; Cabinet Alt. 4;
G.A.A. 1,4; Spotlighters 3, Committee Chairman 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Ushers Club 4.
BARRY TEFKA
Student Council 4; Cabinet Alternate 1; Art Club 1; Wrestling
1,2; SSSH 3, SSM 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Science Club
2; AV.A. 1,2,3,4.
RONNA TEICHMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H . S., Chicago, 1; Student Council
Alt. 1; Golden Galleon 3,4; Glee Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2, Swim Leader
1; Pep Club, Homecoming Committee 4; Senior Yearbook Staff
4; SSO Rater 4; Personal Service Monitor 1; Foreign Language
Club 2; French Club 3; German Club 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
�ROBERTA TEITEL
National Honor Society 3,4, Blue Honor Certificate 2; Honor
Board 3; Student Council 3; Fine Arts Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters
1,3; G.A.A. 1; Nilehilite 2,3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4, Quill and Scroll
3,4; Foreign Language Club 2, French Club 3,4.
RONALD TIERSKY
Cadet Band 1,2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 3; Fall Play 4; Baseball!, Shield 1; Reflections Revelries 3.
VICTORIA TINDELL
Transferred from St. Scholastica H. S., Chicago, 2.
WAYNE TRAFF
Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2, Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N"
Club 4; S.S.M. 4, Asst. Supervisor 4.
HUGH TRELOAR
Transferred from Morton H.S., Chicago, 3; Orchestra 1,2,3; Industrial Arts 3; P.S.O. 4.
LOUIS TRAIFOROS
CANDI TUBEKIS
Student Council 1; Cabinet 4; Glee Club 2, Steering Group 4;
G.A.A. 1,2, Pin 2; Pep Club 1; SSSH Sec. 3, Rater 4; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2, Sec. 2.
STEVEN TUNICK
Transferred from Bowen H. S., 1; Bronze Pin 4, Blue Certificate
2; Spotlighters 1,2.
DIANA UNTERSCHUETZ
Student Council 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Fine Arts Club 2; Glee
Club 1,2, Certificate 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2, Treasurer 2,
Racquet Squad 3, Homecoming 4; SSH Sec. 3, Asst. Head
Sec. 4, SSO Receptionist 3. Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4;
Foreign Language Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,4, President 4; Ushen
Club 4; National Honor Society 4.
P AMEL~. USLAN
Transferred from Asbury Park H. S., Asbury Park, N. J. 4;
G.A.A. 1; Booster Club 3; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers 2,3;
Student Varieties 2,3; Teenage Book Club 3.
STEVEN VALFER
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 4, Service Award 2, Science Fair
2; Junior Cabinet Alt. 3; SSSH Supervisor 4, SSSH Asst. Chairman 4; Hall Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 1,2, German Club
3.
CAROLYN VAN
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Horseback Riding Club 1,2,3,4; SSD Head Sec.
3,4; Office Monitor 1,2.
BARRY VERNICK
Astronomy Club 2,3.4, Inventor's Club 1; Chess Club 1,2, Chess
Team 2.
MARILYN VON DER SITT
Transferred from St. Scholasticas H. S ., Chicago, 2.
JUDY VOGEL
BARRY WAGNER
Basketball 1, Shield 1. Track 2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Spanish Club
3.
RENEE WALTZER
Cabinet Alt. 4; Glee 1.2; Fall Play Crew 1.2; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club
2: French Club 1,2; SSO Sec. 4.
DOROTHY WANASKI
Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Silver Pin 4, Choral Certificate 2,
Musicale Crew 1,2; Pep Club 3,4; Russian Club 2,4; Future
Nurses 1,2; Pins and Pans 1,2.
�LEE WARSAW
Blue Certificate 2, Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4; SSSH Chairman
4; French Club 4; Biology Club 2, President.
LYNN WATTS
Art Council 4; Glee Club 2,3, Music Certificate 2, Lorelies 2,4,
Choir 4, Pin 3, Vivace 3, Steering Group 4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin 1;
Pep Club 2; SSSH Sec. 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2.
VIRGINIA WEBB
Transferred from Senn H. S ., Chicago, 2; H.R. Sec. 1; Citizenship
Certificate of Merit 1; G.A.A. 1,4; Spanish Club 3,4.
CHERYL WEBER
Cabinet Alt. 1; Glee Club 1,2 3, Musicale Crew 1,2; Fall Play
Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2; Racket Squad 3; Foreign Language Club 1,2, German Club 3; Future Nurses Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
4; Ushers' Club 4.
RALPH WEINBERG
Swimming 1; SSO Asst. Chr. 4, Asst. Supervisor 4; German Club
2; Hi-Y 2; Intramural Basketball 4.
LINDA WEINBRECHT
Science Award 1,2; Glee Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 2; Golden
Galleon 4; Pins and Pans 1,2.
ALAN WEINSTEIN
Transferred from Lane Tech, Chicago 2; Band 1,2,3; Industrial
Arts Club 1,2.
JUDI WEINTRAUB
Spotlighters 4; G.A A. 1,2; SSO Rater 4; French Club 1,2,3:
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2.
MICHAEL WEINTRAUB
S.S.O. Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2.
BURT WEISBERG
Arts Club 2; Orchestra 1; Football 1, Cross Country 2,4, Track
2,3,4, Swimming 1; SSM 3,4, SSSH Chr. 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2,3; Science Club 1.
BONNIE WEISMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, 3; Cheerleader
1; Special Art Award 1; Orchestra 1,2, Choir 1. Glee Club 3,4.
Steering Group 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Personal
Service Monitor 3,4; Future Nurses Club 3,4.
JAMES WEISS
Cabinet 2 3,4, Junior Prom Committee 3; H.R. Vice Pres. 1;
Homecoming Float Committee 4; SSO Monitor 2, S.S.M. Asst.
Supervisor 3; German Club 1,2; Hi-Y 1; SSSH Chr. 4.
SAM WEISS
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago; H.R. Treas. 1; Football 1; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
SANDRA WEISS
Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4; French Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2; Musicale Minor Role 4.
GLENN WENTINK
Nat'! Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Arts Club 1,2,3; Fall
Play Crew 2, Spring Musicale Crew 3,4; Football Manager 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1 Minor "N" 2 Major "N" 3 4· "N" Club 3 4 Treas 4·
Nilehilit~ Staff 2; SSSH Asst. Chr.
'ssM 4; Ge~~n Club 4;
A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; National Honor Society. 4.
i,
SUSAN WERSHKOFF
Cabinet 1,4, Alt. 2; Fine Arts Club 2, Art Council 4; Spring
Play 3, Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
ROBERT WILHELMSON
National Honor Society; Cross Country 4, Tennis 4; Orchestra 4,
Student Conductor 4.
CLAY WILLIAMSON
�JULIE WILSON
Student Council Alt. 1; H.R. Sec. 1; Glee Club 1,2,3, Certificate 3;
Spotlighters 4; G.A.A. 1,2; SSD Chr. 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Future
Nurses Club 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
VICTOR WITCHER
Science Fair 2; Golden Galleon 3,4, Treas. 3,4, Silver Clipper
2; Football Manager 1,2 3,4, Baseball 3, Major "N" 3, Gymnastics
1,2,4; "N" Club 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Foreign
Language Club 2; Radio Club 3, Sec.-Treas. 3.
ORRIN WOLF
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Football 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 4; SSM
Asst. Supervisor 4, Hall Monitor 4; German Club 2.
KENNETH WOLFSON
YALE WOLK
Transferred from Woodward H. S., Cincinnati, Ohio, 2; Thespians
4; Major Role Fall Play 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; German
Club 3; Art Club 1; Reflections Revelries Asst. Chr. 4.
CARAL WRIGHT
Transferred from Downers Grove Community H. S., Downers
Grove, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Choir 1,2; G.A.A. 3; Spanish Club 1,2.
PATRICIA WULF
Honor Certificate 1, Honor Board 4; Student Council 1.2, Alt. 3;
Cabinet 4, Treas. 4; H.R. Sec. 1,2, Treas. 3; Arts Club 2; Glee
Club 2; Spotlighters 2, Spring Play Crew 2, Fall Play Crew 2,
Spring Musicale Crew 1; G.A.A. 1 2,3, Pin 1; Pep Club 1,2, Sgt.
at Arms 2. Racket Squad 3, Homecoming Committee 3,4. Committee Chr. 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Feature Editor 4. Quill and
Scroll 4; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Reflections Crew 3; SSSH Sec.
3, SSM 3; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club
1,2, Spanish Club 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Big Sister 2; Reflections
Revelries 4.
DIANE ZEUTSCHEL
Fall Play Crew 1, Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; SSSH Sec. 3,
Assistant Chairman 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4,
Chaplin: Ushers Club 4.
MARSHA. ZIMMERMAN
Cabinet Alternate 1; H.R. Sec. 1; Intermediate Band 1, Concert Band 2,3,4, Orchestra 3,4. Lorelei 1,3,4. Letter 2, Silver Pin 3,
Gold Pin 4; Fall Play 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2. Racquet Squad
3; Personal Service Monitor 1; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Big
Sister 2: Tri-Hi-Y l.
WILLIAM ZOELLNER
Transferred from St. George, Evanston, 2.
t
140
�SENIORS NOT PICTURED
DONNA BLANKSTEIN
Transferred from Highland Park H. S., Highland Park, 4; H.R.
Pres. 2, Sec. 3, Treas. 3; H.G.A. 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club
1,2; Junior Prom Committee 3.
ARLENE F ARBERMAN
Transferred from Southwest Miami H. S., Miami, Fla., 4; General
Organization Representative 2; Leader Corp 1,2; Junior Red
Cross 1,2; Student Council 3; Thespians 2; Cheerleader 1.
TIMOTHY HAGERTY
Football 1, Track and Field 1, Gymnastics 1; S.S.M. 3, SSSH
Asst. Chr. 3,4; Gym Leaders Club 2.
MICHAEL KAHLES
Science Seminar 3,4; Cadet Band 1, Intermediate Band 1.2; Concert Band 2,3,4, Orchestra 4; Spotlighters 2; Tennis 3,4; Foreign
Language Club 2.
,
PETER MARINES
SHERWIN ROSENBLOOM
EUGENE SEGAL
JOHN RADIX
Transferred from St. Georges H. S., Evanston, 3.
JAMES REDA
WILLIAM SEGUIN
Personal Service Monitor 2; German Club 2.
DENNIS SERPICO
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette, 3; Track 2, Basketball 3,4, Cross Country 4.
141
�Junior Cabinet, Left to Right. Back Row: Annette Metzger, Dianne Keller, Phil Monson, Bill Feinberg, Mitchell
Joffe, Sharon Karmazin, Donna Lee Weinstein. Second
Row: Dale Schmitzer, Karen Kesller, Mickey Kaplan,
Cherrie Bohat, Maxine Shikoff, Ilene Waller, Lynette Ravin, Sue Schweit. Seated: Rick Millis, Sue Mandel, Sue
Kimball, Corky Vodian, Karen Clebanoff, Ron Ratner.
Absent: Karen Kinsch, Adrianne Lurie.
JUNIORS assume more responsibilities
A junior is a combination of many things: a happy-go-lucky schoolboy, and one who has come to the realization that college is not too
far away. In a very short space of time, the freshman and sophomore years have flown by. Now, being upperclassmen, juniors take part
the prom in the spring, have to be considered, planned, and executed.
in many events and activities. The Homecoming weekend in the fall, and
But, most of all, juniors start to pull away from child aspirations and
thoughts. They begin to think about the future and the more important
things in life. Thoughts of college are numerous and preparations for
college must begin. College representatives, counselors, catalogues, and
conferences start to fill their minds, soon dominating their every thought.
Yes, juniors have good reason to be ·c onfused - they're on the road to
maturity.
142
�1un1ors
MRS. ADAMS
Back Row: Allan Kirschner, Bill Chagares,
Edward Brocato, Ronald Gale, Joe Holzwarth, Bob Cavanaugh, Michael Evans.
Third Row: Dawn Wilinkin, Ruth Field,
John Sullivan, Robert Stein, Sean Wright,
Marlene Blitzstein. Second Row: Danna
Hirsch, Sherry Holzman, Emmy Rubenstein,
JoAnne Link. Kathleen Finn, Betty Kritzler.
First Row: Susan Dempers, Marcia Burnstein, Helen Medoff, Kathy Gold, Gayle
Gordon. Cherie Bohat.
MR. BERANIS
Ba.ck Row: Daniel Wershow, Steve Goldstein, Chari Berger, Samuel Wernick, William Lorr, Richard Siegal, Kenneth Gordon,
Ronald Just. Third Row: Vicki Comm,
Charles Solomon. Sheldon Plotkin, Dean
Robson, James Rick, Alan Finger, Paula
Meyers. Second Row: Susan Scholnik. Marilee Diesterheft, Helen Weber, Joy Snyder,
Sarah Fox. First Row: Susan Gottfried,
Kathy Kent, Marilyn Janis, Donna Gendell.
MISS BLACHER
Back Row: Barry Laskov, Dan Pontecore,
Lloyd Pressman, Alan Hirsch, Chris Shaughnessy, Barry Kutok, Peter Nemkov.
Third Row: Donnalee Weinstein, Alan Winter, Jeff Siegal, Marv Kay, Brad Kaste,
Michael Fohrman, Sharlene Learner, Sally
Olson. Second Row: Katherine Cohen, Merle
Dolgin, Helene Teneicken, Justine Swider,
Sherry Stein, Inez Klein. First Row: Eliot
Bender. Alice Swanson, Susie Fian, Connie
Johnson. Roberta Lutren, Gloria Kettering.
MR. DORSEY
Back Row: Bruce Silverstein, Marvin Rublll,
Ralph Johnson, Ronald Pearson, Richard
Young, Bill Toelke, Matt Harrer. Third
Row: Garry Nevins, Rob Weinstein, Barbara
Sabin, Susan Rotberg, Jim Albrecht, Stuart
Richter. Second Row: Dale Schmitzer, Gail
Weiss, Dorothy Hilton, Francine Zak, Sheila
Trotcky. First Row: Linda Carter, Carol
Bacino, Walter Ingstrup, Allen Kaplan, Janet
Olson, Kathy Wells.
143
�1un1ors
MISS DUNIVANT
Back Row: Richard Wallack, Aaron Stal,
Pete Serenyi, Larry Jordan, Jack Stein,
Harry Bloom, Alan Kohn, Maynard Lichterman. Third Row: Ike Heller, Bennett Rudolph, Marilyn Crafton, Sharon Bieber, Renee Florence, Morrie Friedman, Ronald Kirschner. Second Row: Karen Slotky, Karen
Becker, Tim Harrigan, Richard Miller, Darlene Radzin. First Row: Rhoda Glenzer,
Karen Kessler, Carol Kumlin, Gaile Mandell, Sherrie Kushner, Roberta Lewis.
MR. ELLIS
Back Row: Bob Strand, Phil Monson, Ross
Bendell, Daniel Baver, Howard Singer,
Chuck Anderson, David Hussey. Third Row:
Judy Mehlman, Karen Clebanoff, Paula Leibowitz, Maureen Paul, Pat Baumann, Sandy
Lisnick. Second Row: James Chapnick, Fay
Chaskin, Vicki Gershberg, Nanette Jacobs,
Beverly Gore. Shelly Perlin, Sharon Fisher.
First Row: Paul Zemel, Harold Selz, Jim
Reed, Tom Noesen, Barry Weinstraub, Rob
Golden.
MRS.GREEN
Back Row: William Graham, Charles Levin,
Gary Steadman, Rick Millis, Theron Russell, William Brandt, David Emerson, Ronald Greenberg. Third Row: Melanie Klinn,
Diane Marks, Sally Gross, Byron Kutok,
Diane Bridge, Linda Cole, Roberta Klein,
Suzanne Kraatz. Second Row: Maria Dory,
Phil Armato, Gary Hirsch, Arthur Rotstein,
Melvin Kirchler, Alice Anthony, Susan Schweit. First Row: Joan Berloznik, Sandra
Friedlander, Rhoda Oppenheimer, Nancy
Johnson, Jill Lampert, Maryann Mudgett,
Carolyn Best.
MR. HALLBERG
Back Row: Stu Fine, Bill Horsman, Jay
Shavin, Tom Lund. Bill Dessent, Michael
Goodman, Marvin Kay, Barry Bronn. Third
Row: Larry Brandel, Sue Kellman, Robert
Savage, Christine Citro, Sue Kimall, Wendy
Grossman, Annette Metzger. Second Row:
Eileen Libby, Trudie Baskin, Joseph Liss
Arthur Fein, Jim Rosenzweig, Carol Louis.
First Row: Susan Magill, Judy Goldsein.
Elaine Sezer, Janice Imber, Ellen Howitz.
Cynthia Krumsieg, Sue Berberick.
144
�1un1ors
MR. LENNON
Back Row: Edward Massof, Carl Rath, Michael Cavanaugh, Ira Cogan, William Feinberg,. Wayne Hanson, Richard Bergren.
Third Row: Fran Weinman, Geri Bolon,
Lisa Mandel, Harriet Verbin, Susan Eichorn,
Coralie Vodian. Second Row: Robin Coleman, Janice Potnick, Susan Ferrell, Judy
Massing, Donna Tax, Heather Nissenson.
First Row: John DuBonn, Randy Gibson,
Jim Smith, Ronald Chemers, Bruce Ackerman, Judith Elias.
MRS.LOEW
Back Row: Ron Sherman, Bob Steffeck,
Larry Wolfinsohn, Ken Schultz, Bob Finn,
Larry Rosen, Mel Roseman. Third Row:
Victor Kure, Bill Lenk, Yarry Nacin, Ted
Manurer, George Herter, Karen Anderson.
Second Row: Roze Green, Karen Swartz.
Adrianne Lurie, Lynn Johnson, .Mara Berga, Barbara Finder. First Row: Barbara
Frohman, Edith Goldberg, Arlene Cohen,
Mimi Langul, Glee Miller, Susan Grecu.
MR.MARSH
Back Row: Earl Ferguson, Norman Glutzer,
Larry Gillman, Allan Lazar, Jack Mise,
Robert Lis, Kenneth Catellier, Peter Tselekis. Third Row: Steven Horwitz, Tina
Kroon, Benjamin Rabin, Sue Spiegal, Judith
Siegal, Jacqueline Czerniak, Alan Stern.
Second Row: Arlene Morishita, James Harris. Barbara Laff, Gal Kozlov. First Row:
Andrea Irgang, Dianne Keller, Ann Shlensky, Sharon Berliant, Jeri Hoffman, Marilyn Feinberg.
I
l
MR. MURPHY
Back Row: Gary Gats, Robert Kropf, Daniel Ehrensaft, Richard Opensky, Robert
Ahrens, Dennis Lauter, Craig Jantsch. Third
Row: Marcia Ream, Sharon Sorosky, Marcia Langer, Janis Tenner, Marlene Learner.
Lucile Ballestra, Carol Campbell. Second
Row: Arnold Slive, Michael Edwards, Lynette Rabin, Alice Weinstein, Sherree Heller. Sue Mandel, Alayna Roth. Ellen Sapoznik. First Row: Leonard Singer, David
Polakoff, Howard Kaste. Susan Wainberg,
Michele Mandell, Ellen Cowan.
�1un1ors
MR. OSNESS
Back Row: Joe Fagan, Herb Zarov, Lester
Turovitz, Richard Mittenthal, Gary Sax,
Robert Kravitz, Richard Whetstone. Third
Row: Joan Meyers, Linda Sweninsky. Jack
Barranco, Jim Ronan, Zona Kaplan, Susan
Ingersoll. Second Row: Sherri Berns, Frank
Zimmerman, Jeff Smith, Bob Couzin, Jackie
Miller. First Row: Barbara Hoffman, Elaine
Traiforos, Marlene Schwartz, Maria Sinkus,
Debbie Orzeske. Maxine Kaplan.
MISS QUINN
Back Row: Jack Novitt, Alan Bolon, Larry
Brown, Thomas Weise, Philip Bentley, Richard Reynolds, Harvey Slutzky, John Papandrea. Third Row: Norman Kellner, Barry
Carnow, Ronald Tutt, Barbara Meyer, Jacqueline Olney, Darnel Marrinson, Richard
Kaye. Second Row: Judith Maller, Gail
Mason, Ray Dean, Michael Wolff, Helene
Harwood, Janice Davidson, Mary Ben Zeev.
First Row: Nancy Butland, Darlene Vidock,
Ellen Felcher, Myrna Heckman, Sharon
Karmazin, Susan Janik, Darlene Schmidt,
Nadine Weiss.
MRS. RICE
Back Row: Ira Miller, Richard Randel, Gail
Carlson, Robert Schille, Micheal Delman,
David Rubin, Bruce Kanne. Third Row:
Marilyn Silver, Gail Karidlich, Bunny Cooper, Paula Frishman, Ilene Waller, Ronald
Ratner. Second Row: Robin Leigh, Lillian
Sherman, Joan Margulies, Eileen Jacobson,
Catherine Wagner, Marjorie Sarnat, Rosalyn
Klott. First Row: Mickey Kesselman, Steve
Allen, Chuck Vetzner, John Peterson,
Robert Greenberg, Ann Shack.
�JUlllOfS
MRS. ROBERTS
Back Row: Ronald Ferrell, Sanford Schwimmer, Gerald Wagner, Clair Williams, Barry
Ladehoff, Robert Todd, Peter Economos.
Third Row: Arthur Galen. John Isaac, Harvey Gersh, Jack Berger, Mitchell Joffe, Martin Capsuto, Barry Pass, Bruce Varon. Second Row: Valerie Powers, Susan Kamin,
Dale Sachnoff, Shiela Gerstein. Rochelle
Karol, Ellen Pildes, Sheryl Feldman. First
Row: Isabelle Bachman, Carole Meyer, Lynn
Weiss, Loretta Trendler. Karen McCarthy,
Juliette Bain, Marlene Harris.
MISS WALLER
Back Row: Bruce Miller, Andrew Berman,
Ronald Arndt, Martin Miller, Raymond
Pross, David Lerner, Willaim Kessel, Michael
Tansey. Third Row: Richard Young, Sue
Poklop, Philip Greenberg, Dorthea Andreason. Lynne Whitefield. Paul Pershin. Mark
Stallman. Second Row: Richard Bloom,
Peter Cyrog, Michael Purcell, Sharon Lewisberg, Harriet Duhl, Hiliary Renner, Jean
Margulis. First Row: Sharon Rasof. Suzy
Povlo, Joan Kroichick, Roberta Epstein,
Marla Berman, Elaine Levinson, Maxine
Shikoff.
147
�Locker inspection today
Vacation'
148
Those were the good old days!
�The lull after the storm.
CANDIDS capture the nilehi scene
They said it couldn't be done.
Forms, .forms . . . and more
forms!
149
�Sophomore Cabinet, Back Row: Ron FernandezRojo, Mike Mehl, John Simon, Ron Karzen, Steve
Silverman. Second Row: Sandy Goldberg. Barbara
Fogel, Jay Adair, Jane Reed, Arlene Sager. Fron:t
Row: Tom Aune (SAA), Jeff Sandler (Pres.), Diane
Ehrensaft (V. Pres.)
SOPHOMORES begin to serve Nilehi
No longer are sophomores the upper classmen of a
two-year high school. Instead, they are an inherent and
important part of a four-year high school. For the
first time, the sophomores have a sense of belonging to
their school. This year, they have a wider choice of
courses, including many fine honors sections. Sophomores give of their time to many school activities
with energetic vigor and loyalty to Nilehi. Juniors and
seniors set examples of leadership and accomplishments
for Sophomores, who share in upper-class activities
more than ever. Sophomores take an active part in Student Council, S.S.O., clubs, sports, and, of course; their
own Sophomore Cabinet.
150
�sophomores
MR.ALBIANI
Back Row: Tom Choate, Bill Gular, Paul
Tanzar, Alan Crafton, Jack Kolstedt, Leonard Fretzin. Third Row: Leslie Singer, John
Corcoran, Larry Gavlin, Al Gitlis, Tim
Tansey, Sandra Turofsky. Second Row: Mike
Klein, Barbara Beck, Pam Goldberg, Harriet Price. First Row: Jan Holter, Phyllis
Berlin, Barbara Reifman, Lynnette Zolt,
Mary Bartuska, Cheryl Fritz.
MR. BRETT
Back Row: Gerry Paris, John Isel, Dick
Minors, Howard Silver, Richard Franklin,
Pat Brady, Carole Massof, Oliver Hugo.
Third Row: Leslie Garland, Ron Cohen,
Ava Feldman, Helen Rutherford, Beryl
Cohen, Marc Aronin, Michael Rothman. Second Row: Avis Mash, Mitchell Cohen, Howard Erlich, Alan Semrow, Arnold Lazar,
Stephen Lehtman. Bonnie Berlin. First Row:
Judy Cox, Sue-Ellen Taylor, Sheila Dribin,
Ellen Keer, Shirlee Diel, Joanne Morris,
Roberta Udelson.
·1
MR.BYRAM
Back Row: Mary Schlao, Lee Hastman. Dave
Tooredman, Ken Hite, Mel Fisher, Steve
Bernstein, Linda Schoenberg. Third Row:
Robin Kole, Louise Ferdman, Gordon Anderson, Allen Nissenson, Susan Greenwald,
Lynn Marcus. Second Row: Barry Berger,
Ronette TenEicken, Eugene Mendel, Betty
Levin. First Row: Virginia VanOmmering,
Lisa Batman, Rhonda Gross, Lynn Miller,
Chris Tadema-Weilandt.
�sophomores
MISS CANNING
Back Row: Jay Woolf, Barry Rosnick, Larry
Shapiro, Steve Pearson, Lawrence Jarmy,
Robert Shern, Jeffery Provus. Third Row:
Carol Sandrik, Sue Wolf, Misty Millward,
Anne Pahn, Sandra Eisenberg, Jay Adair.
Second Row: Barbara Kirschner, Cathey
Beach, Mel Winer, Martin Stern, Terry
Winoker, Monty Raben, Janis Ferber. First
Row: Kathleen Anderson, Lauren Miller,
Howard Lasky, David Rosenthal, John Ziak,
Sheryl Widman, Lynda Feinberg.
MRS. CHEADLE
Back Row: Steve Wallach, Spencer Greene,
Phil Becker, Mark Swirski, Don Clauser,
Ted Kossof, Jeff Winkel, Harvey Kabucna.
Third Row: Herb Fiberman, Pat Quirle,
Janet Hanis, Helen Shafer, Walter Osopowoz, Stuart Levine, Alan Harris. Second
Row: Nancy Pragen, Lorrie Herman, Richard Nagai, Dale Hart, Jane Slaw. First Row:
Michele Harrison, Diane Ehrensaft. Sofie Bozin, Mary Ann Oramo, Linda Benjamen,
Helen Graifman.
MR. COLTON
Back Row: Brad Ellison, John Armstrong,
Harold Weil, Mary Ann Brahas, Edward
Trob, Steven Gerber, Nancy Rubenstein.
Third Row: Marla Woolman, Bonnie Mazer,
Jeff Sandler, Judy Garro, Bob Heller, Larry
Lazarus, Kathy Haselton, Jeff Richardson.
Second Row: Steve Naylor, Lynn Stone,
Eileen Rotkin, Renee Hefter, Darlene Ginsberg, Myra Golob, Joy Weiss. First Row:
Jerry Bernstein, Daryl Deutchman, Bill
Woolley, Jack Leon, Larry Cohen, Nick
Saviano.
�sophomores
MISS DENT
Back Row: Al Lerner, John Reitberger, Bob
Battaglia, Cal Snyder, Wayne Wasserman,
Joe Malick, Tom Aune. Third Row: Marcia
Creviston, Marc Simmons, Paul Jacobs,
Larry Sachs, Gorden Swidler, Tom Brantley, Eugene Saltzberg, Janice Vedder. Second Row: Alan Schatz, Linda Oren, Ellen
Levinson. Pam Fishman. Arlene Sager, Sue
Miller, Lvnn Pauly. Firs:t Row: Margaret
O'Reilly, Roberta Tyska, Carole Gullon, Eileen Boosales, Pat Petit-Clare, Diane Baum.
.....
l
J
J
t
J,;,..,,
MRS. DITTMER
Back Row: Russell Pepoon, William Powell.
Bill Chapman, Diane Swanson, Bruce Spivack, Richard Weiss. Martin Wolfinsohn,
Peter Spear. Third Row: Melissa Moore,
Sharon Schultz, Jean Anderson. Stanley
Rossman, Ronald Fields. Beth Kucera. Linda
Klinke. Second Row: Steve Seltzer, David
Wolff, Dave Derex, John Schultz. Firs:t
Row: Sherrie Mikel. Marlene Meyer, Kathryn Plough, Linda Zee. Daryl Jones, Karen
Franzel.
MRS. DRAKE
Back Row: Dennis Dicks, Cynthia Garro,
Barry Perelgut, Barry Levinsky, Sam Applebaum, Judith Mayze!, Wayne Schultz. Third
Row: Lisbeth Archer, Sharon Latenberg,
Diane Krauss, Patricia Bird, Karen Dreffein, Dennis Hoffman. Second Row: Sandra
Goldstein, Martin Denis, Marc Slotten, Ronald Jacobs, Eileen Elster, Maxine Lathanson, Ilana Gerstein, Richard Block. Firs:t
Row: Rhonda Kasik, Sandra Grossman,
Ronald Perlman, Miles Mandl, Rolana Wolf,
Philip Aronica.
�sophomores
MR.DUNN
Back Row: Joel Wolf, Mike Povlo, Jerry
Dolins, Richard Kujawa, Tom Dadigan
Fred Nelson. Third Row: Irwin Wallach,
Fred Blender, Gary Braslawsky, Mike
Hoole, Richard Oscarson, Leonard Levine,
Judith Brickman. Second Row: Shelley Saffro, Marilyn Beilin, Linda Konitz, Ron Luzzo, Cheri Barile, Judith Rosee. First Row:
Aileen Hirsch, Lynn Kaselow, Marilyn
Finkl, Cynthia Helt, Carol Rogers, Rochelle
Lewis, Helene Levin.
MR. EBERHARDT
Back Row: Don Price, Jerome Baren, Bruce
Tzinberg, Tim Taylor, Ron Erickson, Al
Manasin, Paul Scarpelli, Charles Huss.
Third Row: Norman Siegel, Mark Brown,
Dave Klehr, Ron Cassman, Sue Whisler,
Aviva Stearns, Norman Saddstrom. Second
Row: Murray Sherman, Lois Herman, Rita
Noesen Darlene Smith. First Row: Ruth
Kirmar{ Jane Reed, Sylvia Poders, Corrine
Lubin, •Alyse Allentuck, Hollis Miller.
MR. EWING
Back Row: Stanley Cichowski, Art Novak,
Bill Greenow, Joel Crohn, Dean Ortmann,
Richard Trapper, Mark Newburger, Eugene
Solomon. Third Row: Ina Summer, Karen
Kuzniewicz, Ken Goldman, Barry Klayman,
Elaine Schuman, Saresta Rosenberg, Synette Miller. Second Row: Dale Melcher,
Janet Wells, Koreene Goodfriend., Kathy
Billian, Bob Horvitz, Gae Richman. First
Row: Paula Rest, Dominick Corona, Tom
Van Deusen, Steve Hayman, Sandi Cohen,
Diane Ruby.
�sophomores
MRS. GRIFFETH
Back Rowi Fred Reiner, Ron Miller, Richard
Bilson, Fred Rubin, Arnold Wollman, Marc
Anderson, Glenn Winter. Third Row: Krista
Kadrzynski, Lyn Johnson, Douglas Clarke,
Robin Skolnik. Second Row: Hanna Scholz,
Stuart Schwartz, Marlene Long, Reysa Samules, Sherry Cabin. Firsi Row: Barbara Fisher, Linda Chez, Betty Lou Kling, Cathy
Bobera, Barbara Boukas, Judy Saletra.
MISS HALL
Back Row: Tony Melas, Allan Kaufman,
Phillip Baum, Alan Schaps, Sheldon Rudd,
Leonard Borden, Fred Streicher, Perry Tasky. Third Row: Ellyn Shepard, Ron Drozdzik, Melody Heche, Leni Epstein, Connie
Weichmann, Pat Drucker, Lonny Hoffman.
Second Row: Judith Ward, Wesley Jones.
Rhonda Kaufman, Howard Rosenbaum,
Harold Ganz, Sandra Goldberg. Firsi Row:
Susan Rusch, Bonnie Jacobs, Sherry Metz,
Susan Siegal, Ruth Tefka, Wendy Arbit,
Sharon Arnove.
MR. JACKSON
Back Row: Jim Lindstrom, Stu Skolnik,
Dauip McQueen, Roger Scott, Barry Slade,
John Rettberg, Ed Leuine. Third Row:
Karen Nelson, Leon Cooperman, David Viveros, LeeAnn Rammon, Victoria Barr, Linda Brin, Marlene Weinberg, Andrea Koehler. Second Row: Marsha Engerman, Ruth
Solomon, Leslie Towbin, Sandra Woif,
Sherry Singer, Sue Robinson, Al Jenner.
First Row: Lane Marinello, Stu Silverman,
Janet Johnson, Marilyn Bublick, Ted Feldman, Jacob Bitran.
�sophomores
MRS. JENKINS
Back Row: Mike Mehl, John Stewart, Joel
Weinstein, Paul Gailis, Alan Weiss, Harvey
Hoffman, Roger Ziff, Mike Del Dotto. Third
Row: Barry Korgodsky, Vicky Kramer, Mike
Stegel, Sid Abelski, Dolores Anderson,
Janice Newman, Henry Belicore. Second
Row: Harriette Goldstein, Donna Bottum,
Herb Weisberg, Barb Walshin, Jack Lander,
Stuart Galseburg, Kathy Neuman, Sue Bair.
First Row: Hope Nicholas, Joan La Barbera,
Judy Sembach, Barb Goodman, Helen Feldman, Corrie Carlington.
MRS.LIESKE
Back Row: Marc Zwelling, Bob Poindexter,
Bob Brown, David Boyer, Bob Davies, Bob
Nanberg, Jim Conaway, Ken Stann. Third
Row: Ronald Becker, Patricia Herter, Lynda
Thomas, Barbara Rosenberg, Fiedell Pogodin, Alan Elkin, Fred Levy. Second Row:
Keith Zenner, Milvin Haskell, Louis Stephens, Gayle Baren, Sandra Starkopf. First
Row: Kathleen Markert, Francine Katz,
Paulette Kalver, Nancy Joslyn, Donna Veto,
Hettye Marvil.
MRS.MEYERS
Back Row: Leon November, Mark Wainer,
Larry Pierni, Bob Herbster, Terry Comacho,
Allan Goldstein, Ronnie Goldsmithe. Third
Row: Susie Burns, Judi Burgess, Robers
Tepper, Morris Rizman, Mack Lieferman,
Kay Fuekowski. Second Row: Linda Bloom,
Irene Sliverman, Dorthy Struck, Bobbie Mechanic, Linda Mayson, Roberta Comer, Edward Rhodes. First Row: Steve Dory, Mile
Witzel, Sharon Middaugh, Linda Skervin,
Lesley Levin, Pam Carnall.
MR. OVERBOE
Back Row: Richard Grant, Wayne Hytter,
Ravert Glass, Jeff Hymen, Scott Rome,
Robert Ruttenberg, Robert Leiberman. Third
Row: Sheldon Weiner, Joel Greenberg,
David Posmantier, Robert Urman, Ronald
Karzen, Bruce Goodman. Second Row: Janet
Selig, Ruth Szuchmscher, Lawrence Rosenthal, Fred Frishman, Roberta Cohan. First
Row: Merle Jacob, Marilyn Johnson, Elyse
Swider, Patricia Becker, Ellen Levine,
Judith Holzwoth.
156
�sophomores
MISS ROBINSON
Back Row: Theodore Traiforos. Richard
Suckow, Carl Wood, Marc Jacobs, Stuart
Cooper, John Luther, George Olkiewiez,
Michael Tannenbaum. Third Row: Renee
Goland, Nancy Borchers, Carol Chapman,
Dennis Forman, Opperman Jeannette, Roth
Francine, Nils Stangenes. Second Row:
Michael Mindel, Lee Osborn, Leslie Henkel.
First Row: Lynn Herling, Bonnie Stone,
Mayra Kay, Beverly Engel, Reyna Waller,
Brenda Egiel.
MR. SCHWARTZ
Back Row: Jon Kluge, Bob Gervitz, Mark
Chaitkin, Ron Fernandez-Rojo, Harold Kaplan, Denis Kraus, Ronald Weiss, David
Messner. Third Row: Judy Eimstad, Karyn
Evens, Mel Rosenberg, James Withall, Allan
Rosenberg, Garry Alhalel, Steve Fisher.
Second Row: Alice Wolfe, Gail Baron, Suzanne Kite, Mary Jane Kovarsky, Sandi
Lamm, Jerri Sacmano. First Row: Judy
White, Liz Kramer, Ellen Sandler, Doris
Manaugh, Janice Michel, Mark Weitzman.
MR. WINANS
Back Row: Joel Stronberg, John Peterson,
Gerald Greenberg, Berton Hall, Johnathan
Krum, John Thompson. Third Row: Betty
Anderson, Richard Green, David Heeres,
Richard Baum, Alan O'Martin, Betty Gustavson. Second Row: Mary Levitan, Renee Jacover, Gerri Nicholas, Stanley Goldfarb,
Roberta Chaskin, Rosmary Metesh, Ferry
Shapin. First Row: Rita Gittleson, Jill
Sppil, Kent Brody, Jack McGrath, Norma
Ream, Charlene Beck.
MR. YURSKY
Back Row: Jefferey Wolf, George Warnke,
Robert Shuter, Harvey Rosenbloom, Evan
Rumack, John Simon, Lawrence Blacker,
Harvey Silverstone. Third Row: Pam Jaffe,
Stewart Spies, Bonnie Lerman, Lester Salberg, Mary Freeling, Robert Singer, Valerie Spiegel. Second Row: Warren Wiczer,
Stuart Metzger, Joyce Kanufsky, Arnold
Slutsky, Mark Kahn, Rita Kavanaugh. First
Row: Ellen Strauss, Barbara Koppelmeier,
Susan Fagerman, Susan Peterson, Robyn
Brown, Marcia Fisher.
�FRESHMEN start a new way of life
I
I
Freshman Cabinet, Back Row: John Gold, Arnold Gelfand, John Davis, Scott
DuBoff, Daniel Doniele, Mike Silber, Robert Cohen. Third Row: Linda Dulkin, Michelle Flict, Jeffrey Kray, Ken Finn, Ronald Siegal, Donna Spagat,
Sandy Farber. Second Row: Carol Zimmerman, Marcia Lome, Susan Capital,
Mari Gersh, Helen Bricker, Donna Herwit, Francie Kite. Seated: Judy Kadison (Secretary), Wayne Goodman (Pres.), Steve Weiss (V. Pres.), Dale Kreis
(Sect.)
As the entering Freshman passes through the doors of Nilehi, perhaps with some apprehension, he is taking the first step into a new
world. This is the first of many steps he will take during the next four
years, each of which brings a fuller realization of the dreams and goals
that are being formed. Before many days have passed, apprehension will
give way to fulfillment; anticipation will give way to adjustment.
158
�freshmen
MISS BARTS
Back Row: Barry Levine, Harvey Rose, John
Botner, Robert Schiewe, Robert Webb, Linda Becker, Vincent Micari, Ronald Kaufman. Third Row: Susan Phillips, John Davis,
Cynthia Rubinstein, Judy Drell, Daryl Moir,
Sydell Lepoff. Michael Goodman. Second
Row: Meyer Skokl, Linda Capsuto, Renee
Sells, Barbara Weinstein, Lynne Laskin,
Maxine Stam. Third Row: William Peterson,
Barbara Atkin, Reid Flammang, Henry Horwitz, Robert Koch, Sue Hagerty.
DR. BETTS
Back Row: Mary Luther, Stanley Bell, Marsha Feldman, Maurice Knaizer, Daryl Cohen,
Dick Sutton, Leon Manelis, David Edelman.
Third Row: Pamela Simon, Lynn Gordon.
Kunio Hagio, Lowell Sherman, Edward
Rakowski, Jeff Lange, Mark Gilhooley. Second Row: John Gold, Judy Curtis, Bruce
Kaplan, Mary-Ann Hrejsa, Paul Orlov, Marcia Schnabel. First Row: Maureen Kleinman, Helene Trubakoff, Helene Boyer, Gizella Aboau, Amelia Wright, Mary Riotto.
MR.BLUEGE
Back Row: John Gay, Neil Winstead, Howard Shapiro, Mike Prousis, Bill Nigut, Bob
Cavanaugh, Steve Stern, Steve Rubin.
Third Row: Bob Baumann, Donald Lofty,
Michael Greene, Bob Antman, Jackie Blustein, Peggy Gillie, Lynn Hoffberg. Second
Row: Mariyn Neider, Jim Christensen, Sue
Cohen, Sandy Siemsen, Craig Johnson, Francis Anderson, Dennis Dubrow. First Row:
Karen Tankus, Cynthia Saunders, Gary
Kraus, Rexene Rasmussen, Francie Kite,
Marsha Lipke.
MR. COLLIEN
Back Row: Kendra Nelson, Kaye Geman,
Glen Welchro, Timothy Knudsen, Martin
Chalfie, Tom Schuttler, Linda Ekstbom.
Third Row: William Dowlin, Sheldon Guffen,
Bruce Barnett, Stewart Lipman, Bruce Myers, Leslie Sacobson. Second Row: Samuel
Yanes, Jo Anne Berman, Myrna Leuy, Bonnie Salzman, Robert Steinberg, Debbie Katz,
Julie Rachelson. First Row: Diane Uslan,
Judy Penn, Janice Stouer, Bonnie Shefsky,
Dale Cherner, Allyson Herzog.
159
�freshmen
MISS COON
Back Row: Steve Becker, Steven Rurin,
Glenn Jurek, Morton Prytikin, Robert Maki,
George Ciszewski, Keith Kreft, David
Ewing. Third Row: Adriane Covitt, Judith
Klehr, Marcia Lome, Michale Stricker,
Steven Grubman, Nadine Simon, Bonnie
Bolnick. Second Row: Sherry Glazer, Charlyn Schactman, Barry Wolf, Charles Suritz,
Harold Shefsky, Alan Gerber, Ellen Holland.
First Row: Joan Nix. Sandra Farber, Bari
Sorosky, Robin Richman, Denise Notarius,
Cheryl Todd.
MISS DEAN
Back Row: Linda Kossof, Morrey Sapoznik,
Rich Meyers, Mike Harris, Joe Massey, Craig
Tursky, Eileen Marta, Mary Janisch. Third
Row: Steve Corwin, Cary Reuter, Ken Karlson, Mike Silber, Mitch Paradise, Pat Smith,
Joan Lefevre. Second Row: Marlene Alpert,
Dave Adams. Larry Fabian, Corwyn Berger. Lorraine Ostapowicz, Lila Creaves, Bonnie Schurtz. First Row: Helen Bricker, Iris
Zamansky, Liene Venters, Karyn Feinstein,
Carol Levinson, Peter Gobos.
MR. DEGENHARDT
Back Row: Ira Zarow, David Zeller, Stephen
Gail, David Myers, Michael Janson, Edward
Barnett, Bernard Settler. Third Row: Barbara Superfine, Susan Kearney, Gilbert
Rotkin, Paul Wesche, Sheila Hibbard, Linda
Nelson. Second Row: Barbara Giltner, Barry
Dragon, Dale Steinert, Nancy Racine. Alvin
Greenberg, Roberta Lewin, Kenneth Powell,
Edward Liss. First Row: Linnea Sandis.
Thelma Coffill, Skeila Sherer, Doug Kornelly, Howard Carren, Linda Elkins, Meryl
Bernstein.
MR.HENRY
Back Row: Wendy Abrams, Paula Lubeznik,
Kenneth Seeskin, Dennis Lampert, Gregory
Gunderson, Richard Stunkel, Leslie Clothier,
James Bonow. Third Row: Mark Siegel,
Daniel Kammier, Kenneth Russell, Jim
Ebbert, Leslie Olefsky, Steven Gilbert. Second Row: Mark Maller, Arnold Rabin, Naomi Simon, Barry Weiss, Maureen Boren.
First Row: Madeline Touff, Ellen Godemann, Susan Wolters, Janet Schafer, Karen
Novelli, Lois Cowen.
160
�freshmen
MR. HOFF
Back Row: Sandra Ahlson, Ellen Daar, Robert Grish, Jeffrey Bentley, Paul Harnison,
Glen Seedorf, Arnold Siegel. Third Row:
Lonnie Skora, Dan Safron, Ira Muriel Roberts, Sharyn Von Oppen, Raya Konrad,
Andrea Brainin, Janis Zehner. Second Row:
Judith Jacobs, Linda Gravekinetti, Fred
Manna, Ron Cohn, Iris Feldner, Mark Kaplan, William Reimer. First Row: Don Lazaar, Allen Titlebaum, Carol Mantell, Alexis
Zabore, Sharon Schneider, Linda Akerlund.
MISS JACKSON
Back Row: Byran Varon, Glenn Paul, Ronnie Vidock, Philips Saunders, Roger Cross,
Charles Reynolds, Alvin Feder. Third Row:
Dennis Berkson, Steve Gold. Michale Karp,
Marc Lear, Pete Hartlib, John Geavaras,
Dennis Maurizi, Gary Simon. Second Row:
Eva Field, Eileen Greenberg, Carol Zimmerman, Amy Merlintz, Shari Smith, Maureen.
First Row: Sandra Davis, Barbara Rosen,
Barbara Brown. Diane Applin, Peggy Rosenbaum, Sandra Kost.
MR. KRAFT
Back Row: Mike Pollack, Lynda Friedman,
Ronald Simon, Earl Lichtenstein, Barry
Schoeller, Mike Gors, Jerin Mueller, Mike
Moran. Third Row: Mary Catelier, Dan
Donile, Roger Baer. Clark DuDell, Julian
Weiss, Gary Ross, Mary Benjamin. Second
Row: Rosalyn Hass, Carol Steiner, Jeff
Klien, Bob Brummeck, Janice Jacks, Ken
Isaacson. First Row: Donna Welstein. Dale
Levin, Lynn Weiss. Linda Shapiro, Laurie
Kaplan, Helen Powell.
MR.MALONE
Back Row: Nancy Rhodes, Bertha Kim, Seymour Bearak, Pau Shapiro, Ray Wirth, Robert Dworkin, Barry Provenzano. Third Row:
Robert Machacek, Ellen Noesen, Lynn Kiviluoma, Jane Farber, Caryn Corman, Lorel
Glassner. Donald Bloom. Joel Rubinstein.
Second Row: Lenore Savitz, Barbara Keller,
Diane Hoffman. Jacqueline Fuller, Marilvn
Silton. Joan Tanner. First Row: Bonnie Wilensky. Shirley Lodal. Jeffrey Kray, Jeffrey
Gent, Ilene Bobren, Jank Nortman.
�freshmen
MR.MICHAEL
Back Row: Michael Weinstein, Stephen
Rosenthal, Chris Huss, Howard Wish, Poindexter. Louis Avon, Jay Millman. Third
Row: Linda Dulkin Robert Kelin, Stephen
Levy, Ira Frank. Cheryl Cooper. Rebecca
Wexler. Second Row: Donna Jeff. Janis
Kamps Candace Steadman Bette Friedman.
Joyce Harrer. Linda Shannon. Larrv Brenner. First Row: Lois Manhardt. Maris Bell.
Wilma Goodman. Anita Weintraub. Marry
Potter, Diana Carter.
MR.ROTH
Back Row: Nancy Rabe, Dolores Dahm, Ed
Cabot, Rick Ivaz, Allen Schultz, Jim Graham, Bill Douglas. Third Row: David Wolfinsohn, Ken Stein, Donna Herwitt, Gale
Levy, Donna Doruff, Steve Lipawsky, Ed
Rothschild, Linda Naftulin. Second Row:
Melvin Klinghoffer, Steve Weiss, Ruth Gelfand, Richard Wolff, Donna Shavitz, Sue
Stift, Sande Salstone. First Row: Rosalyn
Kaplan, Glenn Balas, Karl Gabbey, Ken
Posner, Ricki Berke, Barb Cheney.
MR. SCHERB
Back Row: Glenn Buehlman, Carol Cusbarian, Ronald Weisner, Steven Schlesinger,
Steven Idelman, Phylis Edelman, Pat Goodman, Shelia Weisman. Third Row: Alan
Mills, Alan Lewis, Linda Frank, Sherwin
Kite, Alan Spertor, Evelyn Reese, Gail Shapiro. Second Row: James Politis, Steven
Deutchman, Jean Moryue, Andrea Powell,
Diane Steinberg, Betty Friedman. First Row:
Barbara Harrison, Judy Kaplan, Jeanette
Leogrande, Barbara Babis, Merle West,
Linda Belue.
MISS SCHNEITER
Back Row: Judy Rosen, Phillip Nidetz,
Lance Wallach, Robert Savit, Jerome Meinhardt, Lee Kasper, James Passin, Douglas
Richardson. Third Row: David Andalman,
Marcia Paul, Bonnie Arndt, Melody Soell,
John Smart, Donald Czerniak, Mark Goldberg, Nancy Schwartz. Second Row: Stephen
Haskin, Michelle Flicht, Sandy Zimmerman, Geraldine DeCarl, Edward Berkson,
Jill Brown, Glenn Feldman. First Row:
Sue Johnson, Linda Grimson, Annette Patoff, Judith Krammer, Marlene Wadler, Linda
Wichert, Kathy Michael.
�freshmen
MR. SNIDER
Back Row: Sandra Phillips, Ilene Becker,
Myra Wolf, Howard Romanek, Sandra Minkus, Gordon Hoke, Mark Goodman, Wayne
Anderson. Third Row: Janis Dolgin, Juli
Lannutti, Carole Rowe, Harriet Friedman,
Marcia Kalfen, Andrea Sperling, Michael
Snider, Glenn Davis; Charles Joseph. Second
Row: ·Sandra Gustin, Freddie Blumenfield,
Melvin Nemkov, Stewart Levin, Larry
Katz, Donald Fisher, Richard Schatz. First
Row: Michael Watson, Duane Perkins, Jerome Meyerhoff, Faith Seidman, Janet Waxman, Susan Capitel.
MRS. STACHOWIAK
Back Row: Howard Dorfman, Julie Drinkwine, Sue Shapiro, Steve Weiss, Greg Gattuso, Howard Baim, Bernard Mohrbacker.
Third Row: Arnold Ishizuka, Patricia Beatty,
Marilyn Chamlin, Vicki Levin, Marilyn Berger. Jeffery Lippert. Second Row: Linda
Gale, David Burdeen, Steve Wolf, Paul
Klein, Ellen Eisenberg. First Row: Richard
Wolf, Linda Powell, Linda Kaplan, Paula
Stiber, Fern Nadler, Howard Schumir.
MR. STARR
Back Row: Seymour Karlin, Eileen Cohen.
Geri Janis, Donna Orbach, William Owca,
Ronald Siegal. Madeline Smith. Grant Resterhouse. Third Row: Jerry Samuelson, Tom
Cleman, Art Berger, Howard Glenzer, Bob
Ezar, LeRoy Trillanes, Richard Lowy. Second Row: Linda Grant, Jacqueline Robinson.
Susan Marks, Lynn Brandel, James Harrington, Sherry Ferdman. First Row: Georgann
Marshall. Barbara Korta, Phyliss Schuldiner,
Monica Zaidman, Kathleen Albrecht, Suzanne DaValle.
MR. VAN CLEAVE
Back Row: Robert Jannusch, Steven Lissner,
Joe Oroark Jack Silverstein, Dale Rasmussen. Wa:vne Edfors Robert Cohn. Third
Row: Gary Kaplin, Paula Feldman, Cheryl
Turner. James Thorsen. Linda Singer, Joan
Youngblood. Carlene Rioard, Robert Ship.
Second Row: Judy Malis. David Mann,
Sherry Boyer, Deanna Czerniak, Janeen Koe,
Ronnis Oher. Dorthea Graf. First Row: Barbara Schneider, Robert Ruttenburg, Judith
Adam, Mark Bell, Edward Ginger, Arthur
Haller.
�freshmen
MRS. VAN ROOY
Back Row: Jeffrey Katz, Steve Fields, Linda Wolf, Sam Robins, Chris Stahlke, Stephen
Warren, John Scharf, David Anderson.
Third Row: Robert Goodfriend, Joel Blumberg, Karen Gustafson, Sherry Segal, Mary
Miller, Leon Davidson, Donna Frank. Second
Row: Carol Kaiserman, Jeffrey Peltzer, Paul
Hoffman, Paul Smith, Burton Meyer. Hazel
Kedziorski. First Row: Linda Pernitz,
Audrey Rosenfield, Faye Bushler, Donna
Spagat, Shirley Diesterheft, Carolyn Waxberg, Darlene Baumgarten.
MRS. WARNER
Back Row: Leslie Melnick, Richard Riorkin,
Joel Goldman. Steve Dahlquist, Glen Smith,
Fred Saxonberg. Ronald Roth. Third Row:
Mard Renner, Stanley Bernstein, Michael
Kassin, Douglas Anderson, Joseph Feny,
Susan Schwanke, Laura Klein, Albert Letzkus. Second Row: Andrea Migdow, Renee
Babetch, Jane Sola Bonnie Zutman, Richard
Wallis, Carla Pankey, Murray Pearlman.
First Row: Kristine Laison, Paula Fogelstrom, Helene Diamond, Mary Beth Brown,
Ann Waller, Diane Johnson, Dale Kreis.
MISS WHITE
Back Row: Isabel Krupp, Nadine Miller,
Martin Robin, Jerrold Smith, Robert Pederson, George Daily, Kurt Bloom, Claudia De
Koven. Third Row: Ellen Bush, Leone Schwegel, Joanne Sonn, Joseph Goldstein, Bill
Levin, Steve Messner, Adeline Barbera. Second Row: Gerry Walter, Larry Ficks. Stuart
Schaller, Joanne Wolman. First Row: Sandra
Pardo, Cynthia Gurrero, Bronna Wasserman,
Leslie Riggs, Judy Kadison, Bertica Diaz.
�freshmen
MR. WRIGHT
Back Row: Jim Baukas, Glenn Solberg.
Tim Michonski, Louis Petts, Harold Rosen,
Wayne Limpsel, Tom Dole. Third Row:
Carolyn Stauffer, Sue Sernovitz. Eileen
Rubenstein, Ann Haemening, Barb Friedman, Richard Kavitt. Second Row: Evelyn
Politis, Cheri Weinsten, Rita Becker, Linda
Moir, Alice Dudnik, Stu Weiner, Dennis
France. First Row: John Hulbert, Wayne
Goodman, Ken Levitan, Jim Schlesinger,
Eunice Kantor, Mark Davis.
DR. ZAGORIN
Back Row: David Greenberg, James Poklop,
Don Siegal, Paul Willner, Niel Chertack,
Dennis Loeser, Alan Shane. Third Row:
Maureen Leifer, Kathy Svedlund. Janis
Neumeister, Scott DuBoff, Linda Lifton, Ed
Nessel. Second Row: Ralph Stern, Wendy
Blackman, Lawrence Baron, Linda Raphael,
Sharon Siegal, Harold Premack, Phillip Rubin. First Row: Rita Gilbert, Iona Evans,
Jean Santner, Linda Wolcott, Sherry Cohen,
Renee, Kessel.
MISS ZIKA
Back Row: Mari Gersh, John Powers, Jim
Rubin, Ron Shaffer, Glenn Jarol, Rich Garbo, Scott Ness, Anita Benjamin. Third Row:
Sharon Neubauer, Cindy Hill, Sherry Whetstone, Burt Barnow, Joel Koval, Candy Wennerstrom, Bonnie Sussman. Second Row:
Marcia Cohen, Stu Chaitkin, Steve Williams,
Bill DrawBaugh. Bob Liss, Bill Stephens,
Dan Greenberg. First Row: Iris Libenstein,
Lynn Siegel, Lynn Kellar, Diane San Fillipo,
Fran Biss, Cheryl Ramsay, Lynn Epstein.
�freshmen
MRS. VAN ROOY
Back Row: Jeffrey Katz, Steve Fields, Linda Wolf, Sam Robins, Chris Stahlke, Stephen
Warren, John Scharf, David Anderson.
Third Row: Robert Goodfriend, Joel Blumberg, Karen Gustafson, Sherry Segal, Mary
Miller, Leon Davidson, Donna Frank. Second
Row: Carol Kaiserman, Jeffrey Peltzer, Paul
Hoffman, Paul Smith, Burton Meyer. Hazel
Kedziorski. First Row: Linda Pernitz,
Audrey Rosenfield, Faye Bushler, Donna
Spagat, Shirley Diesterheft, Carolyn Waxberg, Darlene Baumgarten.
MRS. WARNER
Back Row: Leslie Melnick, Richard Riorkin,
Joel Goldman, Steve Dahlquist, Glen Smith,
Fred Saxonberg. Ronald Roth. Third Row:
Mard Renner. Stanley Bernstein, Michael
Kassin, Douglas Anderson, Joseph Feny,
Susan Schwanke, Laura Klein, Albert Letzkus. Second Row: Andrea Migdow, Renee
Babetch, Jane Sola Bonnie Zutman, Richard
Wallis, Carla Pankey, Murray Pearlman.
First Row: Kristine Laison, Paula Fogelstrom, Helene Diamond, Mary Beth Brown,
Ann Waller, Diane Johnson, Dale Kreis.
MISS WHITE
Back Row: Isabel Krupp, Nadine Miller,
Martin Robin, Jerrold Smith, Robert Pederson, George Daily, Kurt Bloom, Claudia De
Koven. Third Row: Ellen Bush, Leone Schwegel, Joanne Sonn, Joseph Goldstein, Bill
Levin, Steve Messner, Adeline Barbera. Second Row: Gerry Walter, Larry Ficks. Stuart
Schaller, Joanne Wolman. First Row: Sandra
Pardo, Cynthia Gurrero, Bronna Wasserman,
Leslie Riggs, Judy Kadison, Bertica Diaz.
�n
freshmen
MR. WRIGHT
Back Row: Jim Baukas, Glenn Solberg.
Tim Michonski, Louis Petts, Harold Rosen,
Wayne Limpsel, Tom Dole. Third Row:
Carolyn Stauffer, Sue Sernovitz, Eileen
Rubenstein, Ann Haemening, Barb Friedman. Richard Kavitt. Second Row: Evelyn
Politis, Cheri Weinsten, Rita Becker, Linda
Moir, Alice Dudnik, Stu Weiner, Dennis
France. First Row: John Hulbert, Wayne
Goodman, Ken Levitan, Jim Schlesinger,
Eunice Kantor, Mark Davis.
If:' /
f
•
"
DR. ZAGORIN
Back Row: David Greenberg, James Poklop,
Don Siegal, Paul Willner, Niel Chertack,
Dennis Loeser, Alan Shane. Third Row:
Maureen Leifer, Kathy Svedlund. Janis
Neumeister, Scott DuBoff, Linda Lifton, Ed
Nessel. Second Row: Ralph Stern, Wendy
Blackman, Lawrence Baron, Linda Raphael,
Sharon Siegal, Harold Premack, Phillip Rubin. First Row: Rita Gilbert, Iona Evans,
Jean Santner, Linda Wolcott, Sherry Cohen,
Renee, Kessel.
MISS ZIKA
Back Row: Mari Gersh, John Powers, Jim
Rubin, Ron Shaffer, Glenn Jarol, Rich Garbo, Scott Ness, Anita Benjamin. Third Row:
Sharon Neubauer, Cindy Hill, Sherry Whetstone, Burt Barnow, Joel Koval, Candy Wennerstrom, Bonnie Sussman. Second Row:
Marcia Cohen, Stu Chaitkin, Steve Williams,
Bill DrawBaugh. Bob Liss, Bill Stephens,
Dan Greenberg. First Row: Iris Libenstein,
Lynn Siegel, Lynn Kellar, Diane San Fillipo,
Fran Biss, Cheryl Ramsay, Lynn Epstein.
�166
��CENTRAL
ADMINISTRATION
If
'~
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent
Niles East high school is an educational institution of
which our community can be justly proud. Its opening this
year, for the first time after several years, as a complete
four-year high school, is an indication that our Niles Township high schools are growing rapidly in student enrollment.
Although Niles East is the original Nilehi, it is once
again taking on a personality all its own with the development of the building program.
The yearbook and the activities at Niles East are symbols of the pride the students are taking in their new
self-contained high school. High academic standards have
been a tradition at Niles East, and these standards are being
upheld admirably by the students of today.
The way the students conduct themselves today will set
the precedents, and will establish the deep-rooted traditions
of tomorrow.
DR. CLYDE PARKER
168
Mr. Paul J. Houghton
Assistant Superintendent
�Mr. Harold R. Ohlson
Director: Research, Publications,
and Community Relations
Mr. Orland Ruyle
Director: Adult Evening and
Summer School
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden
Director: Guidance and Testing
Dr. Ted C. Cobun
Director: Audio-visual Education
Dr. Stuart A. Anderson
Assistant Superintendent
Standing: Mr. Clifford Herbst, Assistant Business Manager. Seated: Mr. Charles Coker, Business Manager.
169
�~~~~~~~
•
• 11.;
j
'iJ'lir~~~ '1
~~ • ~ lnfg
�ADMINISTRATION paces a school in transition
The administration of Nilehi is the driving force that keeps our school running efficiently while setting high academic goals
and standards for the student body. Guiding the student body in its education, activities, and preparation for the future is the
task of our administrative executives.
Through experimentation, better educational
methods are found, while student activities
stress important cultural and social training. In all facets of high school life, the
administration sees to the proper guidance,
education, and opportunities for all Nilehi
students to cultivate their own talents and
interests. During a period when we need
new ideas and informed citizens to express
them more than ever before, Nilehi and
its excellent administrative staffs strive to
give each student a start on a progressive
future.
Dr. John Harris
Assistant Principal
Mr. Marvin H. Ihne
Assistant Principal
171
�SCHOOL BOARD plans for effective education
Board of Education Members: left to right around the table, Mrs. Herman S. Bloch, Mr. Milton Falkoff, Dr. John
H. Speer, Mr. Kenneth E. Littrell (President), Dr. Francis J. Saunders (Secretary), Mr. John M. Mau, Dr. Jacob W.
Shapiro.
With each passing year the responsibilities of the school board expand
to compase a larger scope of activities. This enthusiastic group oversees much of what takes place in or around Niles. They are not only
concerned with the problems of accommodating students at both East
and West, and the bond issues connected with this major issue, but
are also concerned, as of the past few years, with the student organs
within the school itself. They hear reports of S. S. 0. and Student Council in an effort to strengthen the ties between the administration and
the student body. Their highest aspiration is to better the educational system of our local area, and to make our high school one of the leading
public high schools in the nation today.
172
�Parent-Teacher Association Officers: Mrs. Alice Green (Corresponding Sect.), Mrs. Saul Schaps (1st V. Pres.),. Mrs.
Raymond Osborn (Pres.), Dr. Keith Kavanuagh (2nd V. Pres.), Mrs. Victor Rasmussen (Recording Sect.), Dr. Clyde
Parker, Superintendent of Schools.
. ..
P. T. A., DAD'S CLUB promote and support Nilehi act1v1t1es
The Nilehi Parent-Teacher Association and the Nilehi Dad's Club
work closely together to promote community support of Nilehi. The
Dad's Club and the P. T. A. have had great success in bringing parents,
faculty, and community leaders to closer co-operation with each other.
Parents of Nilehi students are made aware of our school's accomplishments, problems, and projects through the regular meetings of the ParentTeacher Association. At these meetings, the P. T. A. presents interesting
and informative programs keyed to help parents understand the high
school student's problems. The Nile-0-Gram, the P. T. A. newspaper contains notices, minutes, and comments concerning P. T. A. meetings.
The Dad's Club works to bring about a good relationship between
teachers and parents. It accomplishes this goal through various meetings, and social and athletic events connected with the school.
Dads' Club: Standing, Mr. Meyer Shearn
(Pres.), Dr. J. Keith Kavanaugh (Principal),
Mr. Marvin H. Ihne, (Asst. Principal), Mr.
Art Wittkamp (Treas.). Seated: Mr. Hy
Perelgut, (V. Pres.), Mr. Orrin Wolf (Sect.)
173
�Marlene E. Adams
English
B. A .. Northwestern Univ.
Ronald Michael Albiani
Psychology, Social Studies
B. S., Illinois State Normal Univ.;
M. A .. Univ. of Chicago
Dr. Daniel Albright
English
M. A., Univ. of Chicago; Ph. D.,
Univ. of Chicago
English Department Chairman
Earle S. Auge
Vocal and Instrumental Music
B. Mus. Ed., Northwestern Univ.
Music Department Chairman, Lorelei and Musicale Sponsor
Leo P. Babcock
Driver Education
B. Ed., Southern Illinois Univ.;
M.S. Univ. of Illinois
Norma Agnes Barts
Social Studies
B. S., Univ. of Illinois; M. A.,
Northwestern Univ.
Don G. Beardsley
Science
B. S., Drury Coll.; Mat. Northwestern Univ.
Kay Beck
Foreign Language
B. A., Knox Coll.; M.A., Northwestern Univ.
German Club Advisor
Theodore A. Beranis
English
B.A .. Lawrence Coll.
Yearbook Advisor
FACULTY strengthens academic tradition
Dr. John L. Betts
Social Studies
B. A., Northwestern Univ.; M.A.,
Northwestern Univ.; M. A., Univ.
of Chicago; Ph.D., Univ. of Chicago
Sarah Blacher
English
B.A., Univ. of Illinois; M. A., Univ.
of Illinois
Spotlighters Advisor
Donald W. Blair
Foreign Language
M. A .. Northwestern Univ.
Foreign
Language
Department
Chairman
Robert J. Botthof
Business Education
B. S. Ed., Eastern Illinois Univ.
Freshman Cabinet Sponsor
E. Robert Bluege
Guidance Counselor
M.A., De Paul Univ.
National Honor Society Sponsor
Susan H. Bowersox
Guidance Counselor
B. A., Central Y.M.C.A. Coll.; M. A..
Northwestern Univ.
National Honor Society Sponsor
174
Marvin L. Breu
Mathematics
B. E., Northern Illinois Univ.; M.A.,
of Illinois
Sophomore Cabinet Sponsor
C. E. Burgener
Science
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan Univ.; M. A.,
Columbia Univ.
Science Department Chairman
David S. Burgett
Industrial Arts
B. S., Eastern Kentucky State Coll.;
M. Ed., Univ. of Illinois
Industrial Arts Department Chairman
�Florence M. Bu:tler
Home Economics
B. S. A. S., Illinois Institute of Technology
Home Economics Department Chairman
Howard M. Byram
Physical Education
M. A., State Univ. of Iowa
Head Wrestling Coach, Asst. Track
Coach
Jean Canning
English
B. A., Northwestern Univ.
Golden Galleon Guild Advisor
Pe:te J. Carr
Art
B. Mus., Indiana Univ.; M.A., Ball
State Coll.
Technical Director of Theater
Mildred Louise Cheadle
Business Education
B. A., Northwestern Univ., M. A.,
Northwestern Univ.
Tri-Hi-Y Sponsor
William R. Collien
Science
B. S., Plattsville State Coll.; M.S.,
Univ. of Wisconsin
Asst. Varsity Track Coach, Asst.
Sophomore Football Coach
Evere:t:t A. Col:ton
Social Studies
B. A., Drake Univ.
Ushers Club Sponsor
Joan E, Colver
Foreign Language
B. A., Rosary Coll.
Co-sponsor of French Club
Mary Joan Coon
Business Education
B. S., Eastern Illinois Univ.; M. A.
Univ. of Illinois
Gen:til Da Rosa
Foreign Language
B. A., Univ. of Vizeo; M. A., Loyola
Univ.
Spanish Club Sponsor
Diane Dean
Physical Education
B. S., Miami Univ.
Girls' Athletic Association Sponsor
Edward Frank Degenhardt
Science
B. S., Michigan State Univ.; M.S.,
Michigan State Univ.
Karl E. De Jonge
Social Studies
B. A., Clavin Coll.; M. A., Univ. of
Illinois
Coach of the Freshman Basketball
Team
Gail Deni
English
B. A.. Univ. of Illinois
Myrna DiUmer
Physical Education
B. S . Southern Illinois Univ.
Girls' Athletic Association Bowling
Sponsor
James R. Dorsey
Driver Education
B. S., Northern Michigan Coll.
Junior Cabinet Sponsor, Manager of
Ticket Sales
Carol Drake
Phvsical Education
B. S , Northwestern Univ.
Freshman-Sophomore Cheerleading
Squad Sponsor
Shelbv Jean Dunivan:t
Phvsical Education
B. S., Western Illinois Univ.
Girls' Athletic Association Sponsor
i
175
�Dave Dunn
Foreign Language
B. A., Illinois Coll.
French Club Sponsor
Paul M. Eberhardt
English
B. A.. Univ. of Michigan; M. A.,
Ohio State Univ.
Homer C. Ellis
Science
B. S., Mount Union Coll.; M. A.,
Oberlin Coll.
Jack Emery
Guidance Counselor
B. S., Northern Illinois Univ.; M.A.,
Univ. of Illinois
Valmer D. Erickson
Guidance Counselor
B. A., North Park Coll.; B. S., Univ.
of Colorado; M. A., Univ. of Colorado
Sue Evangilista
Home Economics
B. S., Millikin Univ.
Harry G. Ewing
Social Studies
B. A., Illinois Wesleyan Univ.;
M. A., Northern Illinois Univ.
Asst. Varsity Football Coach, Freshman Wrestling Coach
George Fink
Electricity
B. S., Stout State Coll.
Radio Club Advisor, Bus Supervisor. Cafeteria Supervisor
Norman L. Frey
English
B. S., Northwestern Univ.; M. S.,
Northwestern Univ.
Nilehilite Sponsor
Irene Garrigan
Librarian
B. S., Univ. of Minnesota; B. L. S.,
Univ. of Minnesota
Alice Green
English
B. A., Brooklyn Coll.; M.A., Univ.
of Wisconsin
Corresponding Secretary,
Niles
Township High School East P. T. A.
Janice E. Griffeth
English
B. A., Colorado State Univ.
Mildred J. Hall
Mathematics
B. A., Carthage Coll.; M.A., Columbia Univ.
John W. Hallberg
Social Studies
B. A., Univ. of Illinois; M. Ed.,
Univ. of Illinois
Student Council Sponsor
Reginald L. Hanks
Visiting Counselor
B. S. W., Washington Univ.; M. S.,
W., Washington Univ.
176
Richard Truman Hazelton
Physical Education
B. S., Northern Illinois Univ.; M.A.,
Univ. of Illinois; A. C. E., Univ. of
Illinois
Freshman "B" Football Coach, Varsity Basketball Coach
James Lewis Heiniger
Physical Education
B. S .. Bradley Univ.; M. S., Western Michigan Univ.
Boys' Physical Education Department Chairman; Head Freshmat)
Football Coach. Head Varsity Track
Coach
0. T. Hendrickson
Business Education
B. S., Northern Michigan Coll.
Senior Class Sponsor, Reflections
Revelries Director
�William R. Henry
Mathematics
B. S., Southwest Missouri State
Coll.; M. Ed., Univ. of Missouri
Frosh Baseball Coach
Earl E. Hoff
Mathematics
B. S., Univ. of Chicago; M. A.,
Northwestern Univ.
Corridor Case Control
Ada Immel
Business Education
B. A., Lawrence Coll.; M. A., Univ.
of Iowa
Business Education Department
Chairman
David T. Jackson
Social Studies
B. S. E., Henderson State Teachers
Coll.; M. A., Univ. of Chicago
Honor Board Advisor, International
Relations Club Advisor
Jean Jackson
English
B. A., Lawrence Coll.
Advisor for Senior Section of Yearbook
Sharon Jenkins
Mathematics
B S .. Illinois State Normal Univ.
Edward Joseph
English
B. A., Univ. of Chicago; M. A.,
Univ. of Chicago
Fine Arts Club Sponsor
R. E. Kauffmann
Guidance Counselor
B. S. Univ. of Illinois; M. S., Bradley Univ., M. A. Univ. of Illinois
Robert D. Keen
Science
B. S .. Univ. of Illinois; M. S.,, Bradley Univ.
Football Trainer, Fencing Coach
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
Mathematics
B . E., Northern Illinois Univ.; M. A.,
Univ. of Illinois
Mathematics Department Chairman
Varsity Golf Coach
Art Kraft
Social Studies
B. A., Northwestern Univ.; M. A.,
Northwestern Univ.
Asst. Frosh Football Coach, Soph
Wrestling Coach
Gabriele R. Lachmann
Foreign Language
B. A., Univ. of Illinois
Teachers of Tomorrow Club Sponsor
Lois Lamberg
Foreign Language
B. A., Beloit Coll.; M. A., Northwestern Univ.
Latin Club Sponsor, Student Code
of Ethics
Virginia Landwehr
Guidance Counselor
B. S., Northwestern Univ.; M. S.,
Univ. of Wisconsin
Donald Larson
Physical Education
B. S., Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Swimrnng Coach, "N" Club
Sponsor
Jane Legge
Librarian
B. A., Univ. of Illinois; M. A., Univ.
of Illinois; M.A., Rosary Coll.
J. Patrick Lennon
Driver Education
B. S., Univ. of Illinois
Soph Football Coach, Junior Varsity Wrestling Coach
Hazel Loew
Art
B. S., Univ. of Wisconsin; M. A.,
Illinois Institute of Technology
Art Department Chairman
Art Club Sponsor
177
�Verniel Lundquist
English
B. S., Univ. of Nebraska; M. A.,
Univ. of Minnesota
Robert Mackey
Woods
B. A., Illinois Institute of Technology; B. S., Illinois Institute of
Technology; M. A., Ilinois Institute
of Technology
Andrew J. Maggio
Metals
B. S., Northern Illinois Univ.; M. S.,
Northern Illinois Univ.
Industrial Arts Club Advisor
Gordon J. Malone
Business Education
B. E., Whitewater State Teachers
Coll.
Homecoming Sponsor
Donald Marsh
Science
B. S., Univ. of Michigan
Astronomy Club Sponsor
Kenneth L. Martyn
Science
B. Sc., Univ. of Nebraska; M. A.,
Columbia Univ.
P. T. A. Executive Board
Jean Massmann
Registered Nurse
R. N., St. Francis Hospital; Cert.
Pu. H. N., Loyola Univ.
Health Services Chairman
Future Nurses Club Sponsor
William W. Meles
Graphic Arts
B. S., Northern Illinois Univ.
Pep Club Sponsor, Photographic
Services Organization Sponsor
Ted L. Meyer
Mathematics
B. S., Illinois State Normal Univ.,
M. A., Univ. of Illinois
James A. Michael
Social Studies
B. E., Eastern Illinois Univ.; M. A.,
Univ. of Illinois
H. Stephen Morgan
Business Education
B. S., Eastern State Univ.; M. S.,
Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Tennis Coach, Fall Intramural Tennis Director
John Moshak
Foreign Language
B. A., Indiana Univ.
Student Union Sponsor, Russian
Club Spon~or
Richard K. Murphy
Mathematics
B. S. E., Univ. of Michigan; M. S.,
Univ: of Michigan
Eugene D. Napier
Business Education
M. A., Illinois of Chicago; Ph. B.,
Illinois of Chicago
John Narcy
Physical Education
B. S., Univ. of Michigan
Diving Coac!i
Nicholas M. Odlivak
Physical Education
B. A., Univ. of Kentucky; M. A.,
Univ. of Kentucky
Sophomore Football Coach, Varsity
Baseball Coach
William Osness
Social Studies
M. A., Colorado State Coll.; Ph.
B .. Illinois Wesleyan
Asst. Varsity Football Coach, Frosh
Basketball Coach
Ellerth Overboe
Science
B. S., Univ. of Minnesota; M. A.,
Univ. of Minnesota
�E. C. Pirok
Social Studies
B. A., Univ. of Illinois; M. A., Univ.
of Illinois
Asst. Debate Coach
Leo H. Provost
Music
B. Mus. Ed., New England Conservatory of Music; M. Mus. Ed.,
Univ. of Illinois
Band Director
Lorraine M. Quinn
English
B. S . Marquette Univ.
Public Relations
Barbara Ray
Physical Education
.
B. S., Illinois State Normal Umv.;
M. S., Univ. of Illinois
Girls' Physical Education Department Chairman
Varsity Cheerleader Sponsor
Parepa Ingraham Rice
English
B. A., Univ. of Michigan; M. A.,
Univ. of Michigan
Golden Galleon Guild Advisor
Ruth Roberts
Mathematics
B. S. , Marshall Univ.
Myra Z. Robinson
Science
B. A.. Colorado Coll.; M. A., Cornell Univ.
Pat Rooney
Driver Education
M. S., Northern Illinois Univ.; Ph.
B ., Illinois Western Univ.
Varsity Football Coach, Junior
Varsity Baseball Coach
George V. Roth
Science
B. Ed., Univ. of Wisconsin; M. S .,
Univ. of Wisconsin
Hi-Y Advisor
Barbara Scarbrough
Registered Nurse
R. N., St. Francis Hospital; Cert. Pu.
H. N., Loyola Univ.
Future Nurses Club Sponsor
George Scherb
Social Studies
B. A., Northwestern Univ.; M. A.,
Univ. of Minnesota
Imogene Schneiter
English
B. A., MacMurray Coll.; M. A.,
Univ. of Michigan
Alvin Schwartz
English
B. A., Nebraska State Univ.; M. S.,
Univ. of Wisconsin
Debate Team Coach, Forensics Director
Merren S. Seron
Guidance Counselor
B. A., Cornell Coll.; M. A., State
Univ. of Iowa
Dennis Snider
English
B. S., Northwestern Univ.
Asst. Freshman Football Coach,
Asst. Track Coach
Albert Soglin
Mathematics
B. E., Chicago Teachers Coll'.; B. S.,
Illinois Institute of Technology;
M. S., Illinois Institute of Technology
Jack B. Spatafora
Social Studies
B. S., Loyola Univ.; M. A., Northwestern Univ.
Social Studies Department Chairman (Acting), Director of Student
Activities
Anna Stachowiak
Foreign Language
B.S ., Univ. of Illinois; M. A., Middlesbury Coll.
179
�Lawrence A. Starr
Mathematics
B. S., Western Michigan Univ.;
M. A., Univ. of Michigan.
Junior Varsity Basketball Coach,
Frosh-Soph Golf Coach
Virginia K. Stemp
Public Speaking, Drama
B . A., Milwaukee-Downer Coll.;
M. A., Northwestern Univ.
Director of Dramatic Activities,
Thespians Sponsor
Anita TeHennepe
English
B. A., Hope Coll.
Philosophy Club Sponsor
Donald R. Test
Auto Mechanics, Driver Education
B. S., Stout State Coll.
Ticket Sales Asst. Director
June Todd
English
B. S., Southern Illinois Univ.; M. A.,
Southern Illinois Univ.
Aune M. Toivola
Guidance Counselor
B. S., Univ. of Minnesota, M. A.,
Univ. of Minnesota
Robert J. Tomanek
Physical Education
B. S., Univ. of Omaha; M. A., Univ.
of Iowa
Frosh-Soph Gymnastic Coach
Milan Trnka
Physical ·Education
B. A., Syracuse Univ.; M. S., Univ.
of Illinois
Varsity Gymnastic Coach
Carol W. Turpin
Physical Education
B. S., Iowa Univ.; M. A., Roosevelt
Univ.
Girls' Athletic Association
Marry Valenta
Physical Education
B. S .. Northern Illinois Univ.
(Not Pictured)
Carl Van Cleave
Driver Education
B. S., Iowa State Univ.
Sophomore Basketball Coach, Frosh
Basketball Coach
Lois Van Rooy
English
B. A., Colorado State Coll.; M. A.,
Univ. of Chicago
Mary E. Walker
Librari:m
B. Ed., Southern Illinois Univ.;
M. A., Univ. of Illinois; B. L. S.,
Univ. of Illinois
Jane M. Waller
Physical Education
B. S., Lacross Coll.
Girls' Athletic Association; Modern
Dance, Horseback Riling
Jean Warner
Mathematics
B. S., Northwestern Univ.
William L. Warner
Driver Education
B. S., Indiana Univ.; M. S .. Indiana
Univ.; H. S. Dir., Indiana Univ.
180
Hazel Ellen Webb
English
B. A., Augustana Coll.; M. A.,
Northwestern Univ.
Reading Improvement Center Chairman
Bernard E. Welch
Science
B. S., Maryville Coll.; M. S., Marshall Univ.
Margaret White
English
B. A., Asbury Coll.
�Leonard M. Winans
Physical Education
B. &., Univ. of Illinois
Cross Country Coach, Tennis Coach
Hayward L. Wood
Social Studies
B. S., Southern Illinois Univ.; M.A.,
Southern Illinois Univ.
Don B. Wright
Social Studies
B. A., Lake Forest Coll.; M. Ed.,
Northern Illinois Univ.
George Yursky
Mathematics
B. S., Concordia Coll.; M. S., De
Paul Univ.
Asst. Varsity Football Coach, Sophomore Baseball Coach
Dr. Bernard Zagorin
Social Studes
B. A., Univ. of Illinois; M. A., Univ.
of Illinois; Ph. D., Univ. of Illinois
Barbara G. Zika
Social Studies
B.A., Univ. of Colorado
The faculty, administration, supporting
staffs and students past and present at Niles
Township High School wish to extend their
warmest wishes for many happy years to come
to Mr. Harold Isaacson, who retires this year.
'Throughout his many years here as a teacher,
coach and administrator, he has exemplified
the highest ideals of his profession, serving his
school and his community with distinction.
181
�SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES
Dr. LeRoy Peterson
Director: Special Education
An effective special education program on the
elementary level results in a smaller number of
exceptional pupils who need special education at
the secondary level. A number of handicapped students are able to adjust and carry on their programs
in the regular classes without any special facilities
or special teaching methods and techniques. However, there are still a number of pupils who do need
special education if they are to achieve to their
optimum.
At the present time, the following types of exceptionality are receiving special education services
on the high school level:
A. pupils with severe hearing difficulties.
B. pupils who are homebound temporarily due
to illness, surgery, or results of accidents.
C. pupils who are educable mentally handicapped.
D. pupils with adjustment difficulties which are
interfering with their learning.
Special education facilities and services will be
extended after there is found to be a need.
Mr. Robert McDaniels
Consulting Psychologist
Mrs. Rollie Korol
Speech Correctionist
182
Mrs. Eileen Nahm
Home Study Instructor
Mrs. Florence M. Butler
Instructor for the Deaf
�SUPPORTING STAFFS make plans operational
A great asset to the efficiency of Niles
Township High School is the supporting
staff. This special group is composed of:
audio-visual, cafeteria, custodial, library and
office staffs whose duty it is to create a
smooth functioning background for the activities of the school.
In particular, the audio-visual staff supervises the use of records, slides, films, and
tape-recorders. Responsible for the nutritious meals and the maintenance of school
facilities is the cafeteria and custodial staffs.
Directing the students in their research
papers by providing reserve pamphlets for
use and checking out books is the everyday
duty of the library clerks. The office staff
concerns itself mainly with the switchboard,
the daily bulletins, student registration,
scheduling and mail distribution.
Even though these hard-working groups
are sometime unconnected visably with the
student body, their work is certainly appreciated.
Clerks: Mrs. Gloria Schabilion,
and Mrs. Alice Pazen.
Administrative
Secretaries:
Left to Right: Mrs. Eleanor
Christopher (Dr. Kavanaugh),
Mrs. Sylvia Terman (Mr. Ihne),
Mrs. Mary Vrablik (Dr. Harris) .
183
�Bookkeeper Theresa Schweitzer
Switchboard Operators, Standing: June Schmitzer (relief
operator). Seated: Mrs. Ruth Johnson.
Student Accounting Office Clerks. Left to Right: Mrs. Virginia
Chichanski, Mrs. Garnet Faulkner, Mrs. Annette Walter.
184
Director of Student Accounting, Mr. James Miller.
�Library Clerks, left to right; Miss Anne Olson, Roslyn Pacenta,
RaeZel Tabel.
Guidance Office Staff; Left to Right; Mrs. Lorraine
Carlington (Registrar), Mrs. Harriet Kneip (Guidance Secretary), Mrs. Elna Prato, Seated: Guidance
Clerk; Miss Elaine Sahs.
IBM Clerks: Mrs. Bernice Wilke,
and Mrs. Isabel Auciello.
185
�~r.
Jules Roels
ead Custodian
Custodial Staff·
.
H. Rusterber . Standing: K
Ho
L. Reed S gz H. Jorgenson F L pper,
Heinz.
yWwKski, F.
ert , F . M oir, F . Shreev ' w. G eera-·
·
· olbus
'
L
. Mastro, L. Genrich ' Js, E~· Farzark,
· inersen.
Seat~d:
'st~de~nc~,
Cafeteria Staff~· Larkin, M: Si .
c~~dmg: A. Schneider
napper, H. Za ac non, L. Maki, v'
Myszka, M. Valk gM, N. Knepper M.
D. Struck E ' · Koss, E Gr~ ·
Krause K N. Scheibe.
atRo,
St k '
·
orman E
·
.
D ~ (Supervisor) E i 0 ll Thomas, I.
·
yzgala.
' ·
y, J. Pross.
S~aied·
'j
N·p,
186
--
�11
R-
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
We thankfully acknowledge the assistance given us by the following individuals and firms. Without their help this book would not
have measured up to the standards set for it by school traditions and
student expectations.
We thank Mr. Theodore A. Beranis, general staff adviser, Miss
Jean Jackson, senior staff adviser, and Mr. Marvin Ihne, administrative sponsor, for their devotion to and concern for this book.
We also wish to express our gratitude to the Norman King
Company, publishers, and Root Studio Incorporated, photographers.
The technical assistance of these firms was invaluable in all phases
in the development of our book.
Special thank yous go to Gingiss Brothers, who provided the
tuxedos seen in our opening section color pages, and the Villa Venice
Restaurant for the use of their facilities for the background in the
picture.
And, of course, to the general and senior staff members, whose
work speaks so well for itself from cover to cover of our book, our
sincerest gratitude.
Barbara Gordon and Bunny Cooper,
Editors-in-chief
Reflections 1962
GENERAL STAFF
Editors-in-Chief
Sports ___ .. _
______ ____ Barbara Gordon, Bunny Cooper
________ Herbert Meites (Editor)
Raymond Elvey (Assistant Editor)
Academics _______ _
_ _ Merle Jacob (Editor)
Helene Levin (Assistant Editor)
Activities
Donna Kotarek, Harriet Verbin
(Co-editors)
Special Events _
________ Diane Pavlove (Editor)
Alan Winter (Assistant Editor)
Girls Athletic Association __ Joan Kroichick, Barbara Hoffman
(Co-editors)
Portraits __ _
__ Ricki Lipawski, Francine Raphael
(Co-editors)
Staff Assistants
Jeff Winkel, Morry Rizman,
Sheryl Feldman, Jim Harris
Senior Staff
Co-chairmen ________________ Nancy Hanlin, Sharon Shloskey
Staff
.. ______________ Dale Bar kin, Beryl Cohen,
Bonnie Cowan, Janice Eddy,
Marlene Goodfriend, Barbara Graff,
Diane Gross, Lillian Halbreich,
Helen Jackson, Ronny Jacobs,
Diane Ritzer, Arlene Rosen,
Myra Schectman, Carol Schmidt,
Bobbie Shefsky, Ronna Teichman,
Pat Wulf
187
�SENIORS
Amsterdam, Janice S. 117
Andelin, Arlene M. 117
Anderson, Dave W. 87,117
Anderson, Joanne 117
Anderson, Marvin D. 49,86,117
Anderson, Norman W. 117
Anderson, Roy K. 117
Anderson, Walter A. 117
Argentar, Stuart J. 117
Arnold, Allyn I. 47,58,117
Arnstein, Ann F. 42,47,117
Averbach, Alvin K. 117
Avola, Norma J. 117
Bachmann, Herta E. 28,117
Backus, Virginia 36,47,58,62,109,117
Bair, Charles A. 54,117
Balonick, Mel R. 117
Barkin, Dale E. 41,52,113,117
Barnett, Lynn A. 118
Becker, Barbara L. 118
Becker, Howard S. 118
Becker, Michael M. 118
Belue, Wayne L. 118
Bellus, Stuart L. 118
Benedict, Michael 24,118
Benson, Carel Mae 118
Benson, Christina 45,58,118
Bentkower, Howard M. 118
Berens, Ray J. 64,65,74,75,87,103,118
Berger, Donald S. 118
Berger, Steve M. 118
Berk, Richard A. 118
Berko, Alice J. 118
Bernsten, Stephen A. 38,39,70,71,82,
87,118
Bilton, Ellen S. 118
Bishop, Paul C. 38,70,72,84,86,118
Bistolfo, Peggy 39,48,119
Blankstein, Donna
Bloch, Janet Louise 46,50,119
Block, Arthur Alan 119
Block, David L. 24,119
Block, James Alan 38,49,77,78,87,119
Bloom, Carol Ann 119
Blumberg, Ann H. 43,119
Borcia, Kenneth 70,71,84,87,119
Boyansky, Marla J. 119
Boyle, Michael E. 119
Brautigam, Jay C. 64,119
Brody, Lawrence W. 24,119
Brody, Robert V. 47,119
Brooks, Roberta A. 119
Brown, Donald 47,119
Brown, Jerry 21,46,50,119
Brown, Lloyd C. 119
Brown, Robert T. 104
Brummett, John D. 119
Brzyn, Raymond 120
Buchholz, Janet 120
Burns, Myra E. 120
Capettini, Robert 38,64,65,74,75,
87,120
Cantz, Sandra M. 50,120
Carlson, Sonja 120
Carroll, Denes 120
Chelin, Karen R. 57,120
Cheney, Bonnie L. 58,120
Clebanoff, Barry 24
Cohen, Barry J. 120
Cohen, Beryl M. 41,120
Conaway, Thomas L. 58,120
Connolly, Richard M. 120
Cooper, Alene H. 58.120
Cooper, David A. 120
Cooperman, Sally 36.58,120
Cowan, Bonita A. 41,50,120
Crosby, Dennis
Crowe, Patricia 30,121
Curtis, Allan G. 37,48,121
Dahlman, Joanne E. 121
Dean, Sandra L. 58,121
Decarl, Louise C. 51,93,121
De Graffenreid, Ken 24,38,64,65,
87,121
Deitch, Joan E. 121
Del Dotto, William 121
Denis, Eileen E. 121
Deutsch, Joanne L. 121
Dobbe, Gary L. 121
188
Dreyer, Robert 23,82,84,121
Dulkin, Jerry M. 38,47,58,74,121
Eddy, Janice R. 41,43,121
Eimstad, Karen L. 121
Einhorn, Robert C. 31,121
Eisenberg, Edith F. 121
Elvey; Raymond 24,40,121
Epstein, Bonita I. 122
Es brook, John C. 122
Fairman, Kenneth 54,122
Falstein, Deborah 122
Farberman, Arlene
Feder, Joel A. 37,47,122
Feld, Bonnie N. 122
Feldman, Jack M. 122
Feldman, Richard I. 122
Feldner, Barbara 122
Felzer, Marilynn 122
Ferguson, Irene 58,122
Fernandez, Rojo Rog 38,43,79,81,122
Fidler, Henry M. 122
Fields, Simone 122
Finkl, Joan M. 30,122
Fiocchi, Laurette 122
Fishman, Maureen 58,122
Flack, Richard 122
Foss, Thomas 58,74,86,123
Fradkin, Edward N. 123
Frandzel, Michael B. 123
Franz, Peggy 123
Friedman, Burt K. 123
Friedman, Maureen 24,123
Friedman, Michael I. 123
Friedman, Neil I. 123
Friedler, Michael 22,123
Garcia, Jose 123
Gardner, Carol 53,58,90,123
Garro, Joseph R. 58
Garro, Rosemary 42,48,123
Gebel, Howard D. 123
Gerber, Deanna 123
Gevirtz, Richard 58,123
Gibbons, Terrence 33,123
Gierlach, Vivian 49,123
Gilhooley. Robert 39,47,64,82,86,
87,123
Giljum, Tommy
Glazer, Robert
Goldbaum, Ellen G . 51,124
Goldsmith, Carol H. 124
Goldstein, Charles 124
Golob, Jeffrey H. 124
Goodfriend, Marlene 41,124
Goodman, Heidi 124
Goodman, Norman J. 38,64,65,124
Gordon, Barbara 40,41,124
Gordon, Janice S. 124
Gould, Edward 52,124
Graff, Barbara C. 28,41,124
Greenberg, Sharon N. 22,43,51,124
Groat, Eugene R. 124
Gross, Diane L. 41,48,53,124
Haber, Richard I. 124
Hagerty, Timothy J.
Halbreich, Lillian 51,124
Hall, Judith N. 124
Haller, Larry 124
Hanelin, Nancy S. 41,47,125
Haugness, Wilma T. 125
Heim, Janet L. 39,47.125
Heinrich, Richard H. 125
Heller, Karen S. 42,125
Renner, Roberta J. 48,53,125
Herbrich, Heidi 125
Hershenson, Dan C. 87,125
Herwitt, Carole A. 125
Hess, Richard Jay 125
Hessell, Barbara C. 125
Hillstrand, Ronald 125,81
Hirsch, Gayle R. 39,125
Hoffman, Jeff Todd 82,125
Hoffman, Marcy Lee 39,125
Hook, Jerri Rae 36,47,58,125
Horan, Roberta E. 53,125
Hussey, Robert B. 126
Hutter, Alice C. 126
Ingersoll, Richard 21,70,84,85,87,126
Jackson, Helen L. 41,47.126
Jacobs, Jeffrey S. 38,126
Jacobs, Ronna L. 41.126
Jacover, Jerold A. 38,47,79,82,87,126
Jaeger, Ronald D. 38,47,49,126
Jaet, Elaine N. 47,53,126
Johns, Andrew 84,126
Johnson, Douglas E. 58,111,126
Johnson, Gregory K. 24,87,126
Johnson, Lynn 29,126
Johnson, Sandra J. 28,126
Johnston, Dale R. 126
Jones, Beverly F. 126
Joos, Richard A. 81,126
Kahles, Michael J.
Kahn, Ronni Jean 126
Kaluzna, Renee J. 127
Kamps, Janice R. 47,48,49,62,12'/
Kamps, Judith J. 38,47,108,127
Kann, Kenneth L. 127
Kanzelbaum, Linda A. 127
Kaplan, Fred Ira 127
Kaplan, Judith M. 127
Kaplan, Susan L. 36,127
Kaplan, William A. 127
Karas, Robert Edward 127
Kassin, Alan R. 24,111,137
Katz, Barbara C. 47,127
Kellar, Terry J. 24,127
Kelz, Linda S. 127
Kempton, Joan C. 62,102,12'/
Kessler, Joel 127
Kiss, Michael W. 38,48,87,127
Kite, Aline S. 127
Kite, Roberta I. 58,98,99,102,128
Kling, Joann 28,128
Klinke, Alan W. 47,128
Kluge, Jere L. 47,110,128
Kohn, Raymond F. 128
Korn, Doreen 47,58,128
Kotarek, Donna M. 40,128
Krader, Brina 128
Krader, Howard B.
Kramer, Andrea E. 62,128
Kramer, Gay M. 128
Krause, Alfred 24,128
Krause, Joanne 29,48,128
Kreis, Phyllis 128
Kromer, James A. 128
Kulwin, Marlene 128
Kunar, Sharon L. 128
Kurland, Howard J. 128
Laing, Patricia 54,129
Lampert, Steve 128
Lane, Marcia R. 129
Larsen, Ralph K. 38,64,65,74,87,129
Larsen, Sandra C.
Larson, Carolyn L. 129
Latham, Linda J. 53,58,129
Leach, Thomas W. 31,55,111,129
Leaf, Donald J. 129
Leavitt, Frederick 129
Leftwich, Karen L. 129
Levin, Barry 129
Levin, Marjory J. 129
Levin, William D. 129
Levine. Eleanor 51,129
Levine, Martin 129
Lewis, Michael S. 129
Link, Nancy Joan 129
Lipawsky, Ricki 40,129
Lowe, John A. 47,64,87,130
Lutz, Louis G. 47,87,130
McEvoy, Margaret T. 57,63,130
McKay, Marilyn 130
McWherter, Sandra 130
Magit, Alan M. 64,65,87,130
Mantell, Jeffrey L. 38,82,130
Mantzer, Robert 130
Marmel, James 130
Marschall, Nickolaus 130
Marshall, Stuart 24,38,64,74,75,82,86,
87,130
Martish, Louise 130
Marwil, Suzanne 130
Massey, Lois T. 130
May, Stephen R. 77,130
Maypole, Marilyn 53,58,130
Meadows, Stanley 130
Mednick, Sharlene 130
Mehrholz, John
Meites, Herbert L. 24,40,131
Melvin, Jacqueline M. 131
Menes, Carol D. 28,131
Michael, Howard S. 61,81,131
�Michael, Jerry L. 131
Michaels, Burton I. 131
Miller, Bruce P. 111,131
Moberg, Dennis J. 38,39,49,87,108,131
Morgan, Burton M. 105,131
Moser, Karen L. 131
Mulder, Ruth A. 131
Murray, Carol 28,30,131
Nachman, Alan T. 131,86,87
Nachman, Carole F. 39,100,131
Naylor, Donna Louise 29,36,47,131
Nelson, James H. 131
Nelson, Susan M. 58,131
Nemeroff, Sue Karen 42,100,131
Nesler, Gayle J. 132
Nilsson. Richard J. 132
Nineberg, Malcolm S. 132
Noesen, Kenneth J. 65,87,109,132
Norberg, Nancy A. 132
Oeschler, James W. 132
Owca, Dennis M. 132
Patis, Bruce L. 51,55,132
Paul, Arlene M. 132
Pavlove, Diane S. 24,40,132
Pearl, Elliott R. 38,39,77,87,132
Penn, Susan D. 132
Peters, Larry 132
Petersen, Kristi S. 30,132
Phillips, Stanton L. 132
Pierini, Richard 132
Pietrini, Amanda 110,132
Poders, Tyrone 132
Pollock, Neil 132
Ponto, Cynthia 133
Prideaux, Robert 133
Primrose, Charles F. 64,65,66,133
Puetz, Donald P. 31,133
Quante, Francis J. 133
Quigley, Kenneth C. 58,133
Rabin, Gerald R. 133
Radix, John T.
Radzin, Esterle 45,133
Raphael, Francine S. 40,133
Rappaport, Michael 133
Rapper, Susan J. 39,133
Reitzer, Diane B. 29,41,133
Ricci, Michael D. 82,133
Richeson, Paul E. 133
Riley, Margaret E. 133
Roberts, Hilary G. 133
Roberts, James W. 55,133
Robinson, Jerome J. 134
Rosen, Arlene M. 41,88,89,134
Rosen, Phyllis T. 47,134
Rosenbloom, Sherwin
Ross, Lynn B. 137
Ross, Richard 82,137
Rothstein, Larry E. 38,49,82,87,134
Rotkin, Risha N. 134
Rowe, Edward 134
Rubin, Berton 134
Rucins, Aldis 38,84,87,134
Rufer, Ronald 0. 63,79,134
Rugendorf, Sanford 134
Rumack, Sandra 24,42,134
Ruttenberg, Marlene 134
Sakover, Ray P. 22,134
Salberg, Susan S. 134
Sanders, Sarah E. 36,58,102,104,134
Sasenick, Nikki M. 134
Savitsky, Harvey M. 135
Scadron, Harlene 135
Schectman, Myra L. 41,42,135
Schloskey, Sharon 41,135
Schmidt, Carol J. 41,58,135
Schmidt, Jill G. 58,113,135
Schnaitman, Ralph E. 135
Schoeller, Carolyn J. 39,135
Schoenberg, Diane 36,47,62,135
Schurz, Laurie A. 135
Schwartz, Bobbette 135
Schwartz, Jill D. 36,53,135
Schwartz, Judith R. 27,53,135
Schwartz, Sherry Ann 105,135
Segal, Eugene
Seguin, William
Serpico, P. Dennis
Shannon._Bonnie Sue 37,50,52,135
Shields, Jayne 135
Shapiro, Sheryl L. 25,53,135
Shefsky, Roberta D. 41,45,105,113,
135
Ship, Marshall 136
Shore, Jeffrey H. 136
Siegel, Barry A. 136
Siegel, Lynn 136
Silverman, Barbara 136
Silverman, Leslie M. 36,45,47,48,
58,136
Simons, Diane E. 58,136
Simon, Earl L. 136
Singer, Marilyn A. 136
Skolnik, Mitchell B. 136
Smart, Carol M. 58,93,136
Smith, Jacqueline 38,47,48,88,109,136
Smith, Judie 42,136
Smith, Judy K. 58,110,136
Smith, Karen E. 136
Snow, Margaret 93,136
Spain, Jennifer J. 136
Spector, Alice S. 136
Steinberg, Roslyn S. 137
Steinberg, Sylvan J. 137
Steinman, Nancy C. 137
Stern, Eva 137
Stevens, Diane L. 58,137
Stone, Alan J. 38,84,85,87,137
Stone, Joel 137
Suelzle, John E. 70,82,137
Summers, Frank L. 86,87 ,137
Sutton, Shelley 137
Suttun, Virginia A. 137
Swade, Sandra 137
Sylvan, Karen L. 137
Taitz, Trudy S. 24,39,137
Tarantur, Judy A. 137
Tefka, Barry M. 137
Teichman, Ronna F. 41,137
Teitel, Roberta M. 42,138
Tiersky, Ronald 99,138
Traff, Wayne I. 82,87,138
Treloar, Hugh 138
Tubekis, Tula C. 138
Tunick, Steven R. 138
Unterschuetz, Diana 47,49,108,138
Uslan, Pamela 138
Valfer, Steven 38,138
Van Carolyn L. 38,93,110,138
Vernick, Barry 24,138
Vondersitt, Marilyn 138
Wagner, Barry 138
Waltzer, Renee 138
Wanaski, Dorothy 58,138
Watts, Lynn 21,58,110,139
Webb, Virginia M. 139
Warsaw, Lee 138
Weber, Cheryl D. 139
Weinberg, Ralph 139
Weinbrecht, Linda 43,110,139
Weinstein, Alan R. 139
Weintraub, Judith 139
Weintraub, Michael 139
Weisberg, Burt J. 139
Weisman, Bonita 30,57,63,139
Weiss, James A. 13~
Weiss, Sam 139
Weiss, Sandra Lee 139
.
Wentink, Glenn R. 23,64,87,139
Wershkoff, Susan 139
Wilhelmson, Robert 82,84,107,139
Williamson, Clayton 139
Wilson, Julie A. 140
Witcher, Victor 43,64,87,140
Wolf, Orrin T. 64,87,140
Wolfson, Kenneth 140
Wolk, Yale M. 140
Wulf, Patricia 41,42,47,50,110,140
Wright, Carol 140
Zeutschel, Diane M. 49,140
Zimmerman, Marsha 105,108,113,140
Zoellner, Bill 140
JUNIORS
Ackerman, Bruce Fran 145
Adelman, Eugene A.
Ahrens, Robert G. 145
Albrecht, George J. 58,64,143
Allen, Steven Irwin 148
Andersen, Charles E. 144
Anderson, Karen M.
Anderson, Karen T. 145
Andreasen, Dorthea N. 147
Anthony, Alice J. 144
Armato, Philip J. 144
Arndt, Ronald L. 147
Ascher, Lester E. 46,55
Aultz, Deborah
Bachman, Isabelle S. 147
Bacino, Carol Ann 143
Bain, Juliette Helen 147
Ballestra, Lucile A. 57,145
Barranco, Jack 146
Baskin, Trudie E. 144
Bauer, Daniel M. 86,144
Baumann, Patricia L. 58,144
Becker, Karin Ann 144
Bolon, Geri Marlene
Bendel, Ross A. 82,86,144
Bender, Eileen R.
Bender, Elliott S. 143
Ben Zeev Mary M. B. 146
Berberick, Sue Ela 112,144
Berger, Chari R. 143
Berger, Gail L.
Berger, Jack Harold 37,38,81,147
Berger, Mara Lynn 145
Bergren, Richard K. 145
Berliant, Sharon Mae 88,145
Berloznik, Joan M. 144
Berman, Andrew M. 147
Berns, Sherri Lynn 146
Best, Carolyn Jane 144
Bieber, Sharon 144
Bloom, Harry Irving 144
Bohat, Cherie A. 58,142,143
Bolon, Alan S. 146
Brenner, Melvin
Brandt, William A. 64,144
Brandel, Lawrence A. 79,144
Bridge, Diane Mary 144
Bloom, Richard Alan 147
Blitstein, Marlene J. 45,42,143
Bittman, Howard S.
Brocato, Earl Edward 143
Bronn, Barry 144
Bilton, Leon Joseph
Berman. Marla Lynn 147
Brown, Larry L. 146
Burnstein, Marcia L. 143
Butland, Nancy Lee 146
Byer, Amy
Campbell, Carol S. 58,145
Capsuto, Martin 147
Carlson, Gail Irene 146
Carnow, Barry S. 102,146
Carter, Linda Jean 88,143
Castle, Sharon M.
Catellier, Kenneth P. 145
Cavanaugh, Robert C. 143
Cavanaugh, Michael C. 70,82,145
Chagares, Bill 143
Chagares, Peter P.
Chaskin, Fay R. 144
Chapnick, Jim S. 144
Chemers, Ronald 145
Citro, Christine M. 93
Clebanoff, Karen 144
Cobun, Ted 64
Cogan, Ira Frederick 145
Cohen, Arlynne H. 145
Cohen, Kathryn I.
Cole, Linda S. 57,144
Coleman, Robin Iris 145
Comm Vickie Belle 143
Cooper, Bunny 36,40,146
Couzin, Robert Alan 146
Crafton, Marilyn A. 144
Cyrog, Peter Ed 46,55,147
Czerniak, Jacqueline 58,145
Dammann, Ronald E. 55
Davidson, Janice M. 146
Dean, Raymond C. 86,146
Delman, Michael N. 146
Dempers, Susan M. 143
Dessent. William H. 144
Diesterheft, Marilee 143
Dinitz, Ilana V.
Dolgin, Merle Joy 143
Dory, Maria T. 144
Du Bonn, John K. 145
Duhl, Harriet 147
189
�Economos, Peter L. 147
Edwards, Michael S. 145
Ehrensaft, Daniel 145
Eichhorn, Susan E. 53,88,91,92,145
Elias, Judith Rae 145
Emerson, David K. 144
Epstein, Roberta M?e 147
Evans, Michael A. 143
Fagan, Joseph M. 146
Fein, Arthur D. 144
Feinartz, Norman
Feinberg, Marilyn G. 145
Feinberg, William J. 142
Felcher, Ellen 146
Feldman, Sheryl Ann 40,147
Ferguson, Earl W. 145
Ferrell, Ronald 147
Ferrell, Susan Marie 145
Fian, Susie C. 143
Field, Ruth V. 143
Finder, Barbara A. 36,45,145
Fine, Stuart Arnold 144
Finger, Alan Stuart 143
Finn, Kathleen D. 36,62,102,143
Finn, Robt Michael 145
Fisher, Sharon Ann 144
Florence, Renee 144
Fox, Sarah Hyma 58,143
Friedlander, Sandra 90,113,144
Friedman, Morrie Sam 144
Frishman, Paula M. 146
Frohman, Barbara G. 91,145
Furster, Susan
Gale, Ronald W. 109,143
Galen, Arthur M. 86,87,147
Gats, GaryM. 145
Gattuso, John
Gendell, Donna 143
Gersh, Harvey Allen 147
Gershberg, Vicki J. 36,144
Gerstein, Sheila Mae 92,147
Gibson, Randall W. 38,145
Gillman, Larry Jay 145
Glenzer, Rhoda Lynn 144
Glutzer, Norman M. 38,145
Goldberg, Edith H. 145
Gold, Kathy Carol 52,143
Golden, Robt S. 144
Goldstej.n, Judith B. 144
Goldstein, Steven A. 45,143
Goodman, Michael D. 144
Gordon, Gayle Iris 143
Gordon, Kenneth Robt 77,143
Gore, Beverly Ann 58
Gore, Ronald P. 144
Gottfried, Susan L. 32,143
Graham, William A. 144
Grecu, Susan J. 145
Greenberg, Phillip S. 86.147
Greenberg, Robt H. 105,146
Greenberg, Ronald 55,144
Greene. Rosalind R. 145
Gross, Sally M. 144
Grossman, Wendy M. 103,144
Hagel, Carol Ann
Hanson, Wayne H. 86,145
Harrigan, Timothy L. 144
Harris, James Ed 41,145
Harris, Marlene A. 209
Harrer, Matthew B. 143
Harwood, Helene D. 146
Heckman, Myrna L. 146
Heller, Ian Ike Zane 77,87,144
Heller, Sheree Ann 145
Henkin, Carol
Henner, Hilary M. 88,147
Herter, George R. 145
Hilton, Dorothy B. 143
Hirsh, Alan Ira 143
Hirsch, Danna Eve 143
Hirsch, Gary 144
Hoffman, Barbara S. 40,53,146
Hoffman, Jeri Ellen 145
Hohmann. Wm. John
Holden, Josephine
Holzmap. Sherry I. 143
Holzwarth, Joseph A. 81,143
Horsman, William M. 144
Horwitz, Ellen M. 144
Horwitz, Steven E. 145
Howard, Donna R.
190
Hussey, David P. 144
Imber, Janice 144
Ingersoll, Susan E. 88,146
Ingstrup, Walter T. 143
Irgang, Andrea Beth 145
Isaac, John Lansing 58,79,147
Jacobs, Nanette K. 144
Jacobson, Eileen R. 146
Janik, Susan Trent 146
Janis, Marilyn Jean 143
Jantsch, Craig Veit 58,145
Joffe, Mitchell L. 70,147
Johanson, Lynn C. 145
Johnson, Constance R. 58,112,143
Johnson, Nancy Ann 88,93,144
Johnson, Ralph N. 143
Jordan, Lawrence E. 42,144
Just, Ronald E. 143
Kagan, Mike L. 86
Kamin, Susan Pauline 147
Kanne, Bruce Alan 146
Kaplan, Allen Ed 143
Kaplan, Maxine E. 90,145
Kaplan, Zona Beth 146
Kariolich, Gail M. 146
Karmazin, Sharon Fay 146
Karol, Rochelle M. 147
Kaste, Bradford G. 64,143
Kaste, Howard F. 145
Kay, Marvin M. 64,82,144
Kaye, Richard M. 146
Keller, Dianne E. 145
Kellman, Cyvia S. 144
Kellner, Norman D. 146
Kendler, Ellen Host
Kent, Kathleen 143
Kessel, William 147
Kesselman, Irwin M. 146
Kessler, Karen L. 29,58,144
Kettering, Gloria C. 58,143
Kimball, Susan Wynn 48,144
Kinsch, Karen J.
Kirchler, Melvin H. 144
Kirshner, Allan L. 143
Kirschner, Ronald L. 144
Klein, Inez Joy 143
Klein, Roberta 144
Klinn, Melanie Susan 144
Klott, Rosalyn 146
Klug, Mike J. 58
Koehler, David A.
Kohn, Allen R. 144
Kozlov, Gail Lynn 145
Kraatz, Suzanne M. 144
Kravitz, Robert 146
Kritzler, Betty D. 143
Kroger, John Wm.
Kroichick, Joan 40,147
Kroon, Tina 37,47,145
Kropf, Robt Allen 145
Krumsieg, Cynthia 58 144
Kumlin, Carol S. 58,144
Kure, Victor H. 111,145
Kushner, Sherrie D. 144
Kutok, Barry Lynn 143
Kutok, Byron M. 144 ·
Ladehoff, Barry R. 147
Laff, Barbara Gayle 145
Lampert, Jill 144
Langer, Marcia Jo 145
Laskov, Barry M. 143
Lauter, Dennis E. 145
Lazar, Allen Howard 64,145
Learner, Marlene S. 145
Learner. Sharlene J. 58,143
Leibowitz, Paula 144
Leigh, Robin Bonita 146
Lerner, David W. 38,64,65,87,147
Levin, Charles Evan 144
Levinson. Elaine L. 147
Levy, Jordan S.
Lewis, Roberta 144
Lewisberg, Sharon F. 109,147
Libby, Eileen B. 93,144
Lichterman, Maynard 144
Lis, Robert John 64 65,66 82,145
Lisnek, Sandra Lois 29,144
Liss, Joseoh Mark 144
Lorr, William T. 70,86,87
Louis, Carol Sue 144
Lund, Thomas Allan 86,144
Lurie, Adrianne M. 145
Lutren, Roberta Nan 50,112,143
McCarthy, Karen L. 147
Maller, Judith E. 146
Mandel, Sue Lynn 58,145
Mandell, Michele L. 40,145
Mandel, Lisa Anne 36,145
Margulies, Jean E. 147
Margulies, Joan 146
Marines, Dean
Marks, Diane Hannah 144
Marrinson, Daniel F.
Massing, Judy Mary 88,90,91,145
Mason, Gail Marian 146
Massof, Edward 64,70,145
Maurer, Theodore T. 58
Medoff, Helen Judith 52,143
Mehlman, Judith Ann 112,144
Mendell, Gail Sue
Metzger, Annette M. 144
Meyer, Barbara K. 146
Meyer, Carole J. 147
Miller, Bruce Alan 147
Miller, Glee Bonnie 36,145
Meyers, Paula 143
Meyers, Joan Ellen 104,146
Miller, Ira Jay 146
Miller, Jacqueline J. 146
Miller, Martin Chas. 147
Miller, Richard E. 144
Millis, Richard M. 70,144
Milton, Marla F. 90,91
Mise, Jack Lee 86,145
Mogill, Susan Gayle 144
Mittenthal, Richard 146
Monson, Phillip 144
Morishita, Arlene A. 145
Mudgett, Mary Ann 144
Nardi, Richard Al
Multack, Leslie G. 81
Nemkov, Peter 143
Nevins, Garry Joel 143
Nissenson, Heather A. 90,145
Noesen, Lawrence R. 64,145
Noesen, Thomas P. 58,144
Novit, Jack David 146
Oboyle, Robert J.
Olney, Jacqueline A. 146
Olson, Janet Louise 62,143
Olson, Sally Joy 50,88,92,143
Opensky, Richard L. 145
Oppenheimer, Rhoda 48,144
Orzeske, Deborah J. 146
Owca, Diane K.
Page. Louis Jay 81
Papandrea, John M. 64,74,82,87,146
Pass, Barry M. 147
Paul, David L.
Paul, Maureen Lee 144
Pearson Ronald F. 143
Perlin Marchelle J. 144
Pershin, Paul M. 147
Peterson, John R. 74,146
Peterson, William H.
Pildes, Ellen 147
Plotkin, Sheldon Ira 143
Poklop, Sue May 147
Polakoff, David M. 145
Pontecore, Daniel J. 143
Potnick Janice E. 112,145
Povlo, Susan June 147
Powers, Valerie J. 147
Pressman, Lloyd H. 143
Primack, Marvin L. 64
Pross, Raymond Ted 147
Purcell, Michael P. 86,187,147
Rabin, Benjamin E. 145
Rabin, Lynette P. 143
Radzin, Darlene 144
Randel. Richard J. 38,146
Rasof, Sharon Elaine 147
Rath, Carl R. 86
Ratner, Ronald H. 82,146
Ream. Marcia C. 145
Reed, James Peter 86.144
Reynolds, Richard 0. 146
Richardson, Wm. R. 64,87
Richter, Stuart 82,143
Rick, James J. 143
Robins, Bobbe Gale
Robson, Dean Gibson 143
�Robson, Richard
Ronan, James 146
Roper, Theodore John 64
Roseman, Melvin K. 145
Rosen, Diane R.
Rosen, Laurence H. 79,145
Rosenzweig, James M. 144
Rotberg, Susan Ina 57,143
Rotfeld, Steve L.
Roth, Alayna M. 102,145
Rotstein, Arthur H. 42,144
Ruben, Marvin Bruce 143
Rubenstein, Emmy Lou 143
Rubin, David Maurice 146
Rubin, Zona Rae
Rudolph, Bennett L. 144
Russell, Theron W. 144
Sabin, Barbara L. 91,143
Sachnoff, Dale B. 147
Samson, Fredric C.
Sapoznik, Ellen S. 145
Sarnat, Marjorie S. 33,42,146
Savage, Robert A.
Sax, Gary Dean 84,146
Schack, Ann Gail 146
Schillo, Robt. P. 146
Schinberg, Cheryl E.
Schmidt, Darlene D. 36,146
Schmitzer, Dale Ann 62,143
Scholnick, Susan L. 143
Schultz, Kenneth R. 145
Schwartz, Karen Joan 145
Schwartz, Marlene C. 146
Schwimmer, Sanford R. 147
Schweit, Susan P. 144
Seigel, Richard M.
Selz, Harold Alan 144
Serenyi, Peter 144
Sezer, Elaine 144
Shaughnessy, Chris M. 46,143
Shavin, Jay Michael 144
Sherman, Lillian L. 45,146
Sherman, Ronald D. 145
Shikoff, Maxine S. 142,147
Shlensky, Ann 145
Siegel, Jeffrey A. 36,143
Siegal, Judith E. 145
-Silver, Marlyn 146
Silverstein, Bruce A. 143
Singer, Leonard 67,82,145
Sinkus, Maria D. 57, 146
Slive, Arnold B. 145
Slotky, Karen Ruth 144
Slutzky, Harvey S. 79,81,146
Smaller, Michael A.
Smith, James K. 145
Smith, Jeffrey W. 146
Snyder, Joy Melinda 143
Solomon, Charles A. 113,143
Sorosky, Sharon 145
Spiegel, Sue 145
Stal, Aaron M. 144
Stallman, Mark Gacy 147
Steadman, Gary Lee 144
Steffeck, Robert J. 86,145
Stein, Jack Robert 144
Stein, Robert Edwin 143
Stein, Shercy Lynn 112,143
Stender, William R.
Stephens, Peter P. 77,58
Stern, Alan R. 64,74,145
Stillman, Roberta F.
Strand. Robert I. 144
Sullivan, John C. 58,143
Swanson, Alice K. 143
Swerinsky, Linda B. 146
Swider, Justine M. 143
Tangul, Miriam
Tansey, Michael J. 147
Tax, Dorma Mae 145
Tenner, Janis Lee 145
Ten Eicken, Helene P. 143
Tindell, Victoria
Theis, Marie R.
Todd, Robert John 54,147
Toelke, Wm. A. 58,64,82,86,143
Traiforos, Elaine 57,146
Trendler, Loretta C. 58,147
Trotcky, Sheila R. 109,143
Tselekis, Peter N. 145
Turovitz, Lester N. 146
Tutt, Ronald 146
Varon, Bruce D. 147
Verbin, Harriet Anne 36,40,58,112,
145
Vetzner, Charles B. 38,146
Vidock, Darlene D. 146
Vodian, Coralie Jane 145
Wagner, Catherine M. 88,93,146
Wagner, Gerald P. 147
Wainberg, Susan Lee 145
Waller, Ilene H. 146
Weber, Helen Mary 143
Weinman, Frances 145
Weinstein, Alice Ann 145
Weinstein, Donalee 142
Weinstein, Robert S. 143
Weintraub, Barry M. 144
Weise, Thomas Carl 38,146
Weiss, Gail A. 143
Weiss, Nadine Hope 146
Weisz, Lynn Harriet 147
Wells, Kathryn Sue 91,143
Wernick, Saml,\el S. 143
Wershow, Daniel C. 46,109,143
Whetstone, Richard 26,146
Whitefield, Lynne E. 102,112,147
Wilinkin, Dawn E. 143
Williams, Clair D. 147
Wilson, Joseph P.
Winter, Alan Jay 40,143
Wolff, Michael David 146
Wolfinsohn, Lawrence 79,84,87,155
Wollack, Richard G. 144
Wright, Sean S. 143
Young, Richard Jay 143
Young, Richard W. 64,147
Youngblood, Joyce
Zak, Francine J . 143
Zarov, Herbert L. 79,86,146
Zemel, Paul Allen 144
Zimmerman, Frank M. 146
Zimmerman, Joel S
SOPHOMORES
Abelski, Sidney 156
Adair, Jay Carlton 21,150,152
Alhalel, Garry Jay 157
Allentuck, Alyse M. 154
Anderson, Betty Ruth 57,157
Anderson, Dolores M. 156
Anderson, Gordon 151
Anderson, Jean E. 52,153
Anderson, Kathleen H. 152
Anderson, Marc B. 155
Applebaum, Sam N. 67,153
Arbit, Wendy Beryl 45,78,155
Archer, Lisbeth N. 153
Armstrong, John W. 67,152
Aronica, Philip R. 153
Aronin, Marc 151
Aune, Thomas L. 150,153
Bair, S1,1san Carol 156
Bani on Ronald L. 58,67 ,86
Baren, Gayle Merle 156,157
Baren, Jerome 154
Barile, Cheri Anne 154
Baron, Gail S. 58
Barr, Victoria Rose 155
Battaglia, Robert 153
Baum, Dianne Ruth 153
Baum, Phillip Mark 155
Baum, Richard M. 157
Beach, Cathey L. 30,152
Beck, Barbara K. 57,109,151
Beck, Charlene S. 157
Becker, Patricia L. 156
Becker, Philip S. 86,152
Becker, Ronald 156
Belicove, Henry 156
Benjamin, Linda S. 57,152
Berger, Barry M. 83,151
Berlin, BQnnie S. 151
Berlin, Phyllis G. 151
Berman, Leslie
Bernstein, Jercy M. 152
Bernstein. Seven J. 36,67,75,151
Billian, Cathey Ruth 154
Bilson, Richard F . 87,155
Bird, Patricia J. 153
Bitran, Jacob D. 155
Blacker, Lawrence W. 157
Blender, Fred 154
Blessing, Linda H.
Block, Richard A. 78,87,153
Bloom, Linda A. 19,150,156
Boettge, Dennis R.
Bohm, Michael J.
Boosales, Eileen J. 57,153
Borchers, Nancy C. 30,157
Borden, Leonard 155
Bottum, Donna M. 156
Bobera, Catherine A. 57,155
Boukas, Barbara 30,155
Boyer, David S. 156
Bozin, Sofie 57,152
Brady, Patricia R. 57,151
Brahos, Mary Ann 152
Brantley, Thomas G. 78,153
Braslawsky, Gacy R. 154
Brickman, Judith P. 102,154
Brin, Linda E. 155
Brody, Kent R. 67,157
Brown, Bruce Joel 156
Brown, Mark Ira 67,154
Brown, Penny
Brown, Robyn
Bublick, Marilyn 155
Buchalter, Marjory
Burgess, Judith Ann 156
Burns, Susan 156
Butman, Lisa M.
Cabin, Shercy L. 155
Camacho, Terrence C. 156
Cardis, Carol P.
Carlington, Corrie L . 21,36,156
Carnall, Mary P. 156
Cassman, Ronald L. 36,154
Chaitkin, Mark R. 157
Chaskin, Roberta E. 157
Chapman, Carol T. 157
Chapman, William A. 67,85,153
Chez, Linda J. 155
Choate, Thomas J. 151
Cichowski, Stanley 154
Clarke, Douglas B. 67,155
Clauser, Donald E. 58,152
Cohan, Roberta S.
Cohen, Beryl Y. 151
Cohen, Larry M. 152
Cohen, Mitchell A.
Cohen, Ronald J. 151,156
Cohen, Sandra Gail 154
Comer, Roberta J. 156
Conaway, James V. 67,156
Cooper, Stuart R. 157
Cooperman, Leon S. 78,155
Corcoran, John T. 151
Corey, Susan Pamela 36
Corona, Dominick 154
Cox, Judith Anne 57,151
Crafton, Alan H. 151
Crafton, Roberta C.
Creviston, Marcia P. 57,153
Crohn, Joel 154
Crowe, Michael
Dadigan, Thomas 69,72,83,154
David, Bruce K. 75
Davies, Bob Arthur 156
Davis, Diane M. 57
Del Dotto Michael F. 156
Denis, Martin K. 153
Derex, David Warren 153
Deutchman, Daryl S. 152
Dicks, Dennis D. 85
Diel, Shirlee K. 151
Dolins, Jerome 67,154
Donchin, Ira R.
Dory, Steven L. 156
Dreffein, Karen L. 57,153
Dribin, Sheila H. 48,151
Drozdzik, Ronald 155
Drucker, Patricia A. 155
Edelson, Lewis
Egiel, Brenda 157
Ehrensaft, Diane 150,152
Eimstad, Judith E. 157
Eisen, Phyllis A.
Eisenberg, Sandra L. 152
Elkin, Alan Scott 156
Elliott, Alexander T. 67
Ellison, Bradley S. 152
191
�Elster, Eileen 32,36,153
Engen, Beverly J. 157
Engerman, Marsha Sue 155
Epstein, Leni H. 155
Erickson, Ronald C. 154
Erlich, Howard A. 151
Estrin, Carol Andrea
Evens, Karen M. 157
Feero, Scott L.
Feil, Janice M. 57
Feinberg, Lynda A. 152
Feldman, Ava K. 151
Feldman, Helen 156
Feldman, Theodore D. 48,155
Felt, Richard
Ferber, Janis Beth 152
Ferdman, Louise V. 45,51,52,151
Fernandez, Rojo Ron 69,150,157
Fields, Ronalc;l. 153
Filerman, Herbert I. 152
Finkl, Marilyn M. 154
Fisher, Barbara Jean 57,155
Fisher, Marcia L.
Fisher, Mel Ira 151
Fisher, Steven G. 157
Fishman, Fred F. 83,156
Fishman, Pamela 153
Fogel, Barbara A. 150
Forman, Dennis M. 157
Frandzel, Karen M. 153
Franklin, Richard C. 151
Freeling, Mary Ellen 57,157
Fretzin, Leonard 151
Fritz, Cheryl L. 151
Fulkowski, Kay M. 156
Gabl, Larry Norman
Galesburg, Stuart H. 156
Gallis, Paul Louis 36,67,156
Ganz, Harold S. 155
Garland, Leslie A. 151
Garro, Cynthia M. 36,63,153
Garro, Judith S. 152
Gavlin, Lawrence D. 151
Gerber, Steven H. 152
Gerstein, Ilana R. 153
Gevirtz, Robert L. 83,157
Gibrick, Dennis E. 58,67
Ginsberg, Darlene E. 152
Gitlis, Alan M. 151
Gittelson, Rita Rose 157
Glass, Robert S. 58,156
Goland, Renee C. 157
Goldberg, Pamela C. 151
Goldberg, Sandra Lee 150,155
Goldfarb, Stanley M. 85,157
Goldman, Kenneth L. 154
Goldsmith, Ronald L. 156
Goldstein, Allan 156
Goldstein, Charles A.
Gold.<;tein, David R.
Goldstein, Harriette 58,156
Goldstein, Sandra G. 32,153
Golob, Myra Joy 152
Goodfriend, Koreene 154
Goodman, Barbara 58,156
Goodman, Bruce 156
Graifman, Helen 152
Grant, Richard S. 58,156
Green, Richard L. 157
Greenberg, Gerald E. 157
Greenberg, Joel A. 67,156
Greene, Spencer J. 85,152
Greenwald, Susan R. 151
Gross, Rhonda Sue 151
Gross, Steven Scott
Grossman, Sandra L. 153
Grunow, William N. 72
Gular, William D. 151
Gullon, Carole P. 54,88,153
Gustavson, Bette J. 157
Hall, Berton T. 67,72,86,157
Hansen, Marianne
Hardt, Dale V. 77,152
Harris, Alan G. 152
Harris, Janet M. 152
Harrison, Michele R. 152
Haselton, Katherine 152
Haskell, Melvin L. 111,156
Hayman, Stephen Lee 67,75,154
Heche, Melody 54,155
Heeres, David D. 157
192
Hefter, Renee P. 113,152
Heller, Rorbert Lee 67,75,152
Helt, Cynthia A. 154
Henkel, Leslie M. 157
Herbster, Robert W. 69,156
Herling, Lynn D. 157
Herman, Lois 152
Herman, Lorraine 154
Herter, Patricia A. 57,156
Hirsch, Aileen G. 154
Hite, Kenneth G. 27,151
Hoffberg, Ronald
Hoffman, Dennis M. 153
Hoffman, Harvey 75,156
Hoffman, Lonny H. 83,155
Holter, Janet G. 151
Holzwarth, Judith A. 156
Hoole, Michael 154
Horvitz, Robert H. 36,154
Houlihan, Patricia
Hugo, Oliver K. 151
Huss, Charles M. 154
Hutter, Wayne Robt. 156
Huwaldt, Michael J.
Hyman, Jeff I. 156
Isel, John Jeffrey 67,74,151
Jacob, Merle Lynn 41,53,156
Jacobs, Bonnie 155
Jacobs, Marc Jeffrey 157
Jacobs, Paul E. 153
Jacobs, Ronald H. 153
J acover, Renee M. 157
Jaffe, Pam 157
Jarmy, Lawrence L. 152
Jenner, Albin T. 155
Johnson, Janet K. 155
Johnson, Lyn W. 67,83,155
Johnson, Marilyn A. 156
Jonas Daryl Lynn 153
Jones, Wesley P. 70,155
Joslyn, Nancy M. 58
Kactrzynski, Krista L. 32,155
Kaluzna, Harvey A. 83,152
Kalver, Paulette
Kann, Mark Eliot 78,86,157
Kanofsky, Joyce R. Yll,157
Kaplan; Harold E. 55,157
Karzen, Ronald I. 69, 72,150,156
Kaselow, Lynn C. 63,154
Kasik, Rhonda M. 51,153
Katz, Francine G. 156
Kaufman, Allan David 81,155
Kaufman, Rhonda S. 155
Kavanaugh, Rita L. 57,93,157
Kay, Myra liusan 157
Keer, Ellen 151
Kennedy, Carolann
Kirman, Ruth Lorel 154
Kirshner, Barbara R. 152
Kite, Suzanne Z. 32,157
Klayman, Barry H. 154
Klehr, David Leon 154
Klein, Michael A. 151
Kling, Betty Lou 155
Klinke, Linda J. 153
Kluge, Jon Alan 157
Koehler, Andrea 155
Kole, Robin Lee 151
Kolstedt, John G. 151
Konitz, Linda R. 154
Koppelmeier, Barbara 157
Kavin, Sherry Sue
Korogodsky, Barry 156
Kossof, Theodore M. 65,67,152
Kovarsky, Mary Jane 157
Kramer, Elizabeth L. 46,57,97,151
Kramer, Vicki R. 57,156
Kraus, Denis Ira
Krauss, Diane V. 57,153
Krum, Jonathan R. 157
Kucera, Elizabeth A. 88,153
Kujawa, Richard J. 154
Kuzniewicz( Karen 154
La Barbera, Joan M. 57,156
Laing, John
Lamm, Sandra E. 157
Lander, Jack 156
Lasky, Howard J. 152
Lazar, Arnold J. 78,151
Lazarus, Larry S. 152
Lehtman, Stephen M. 151
Leon, Jack J. 152
Lerman, Bonnie S. 63,157
Lerner, Alex R. 153
Levin, Betty Ann 151
Levin, Helene 25,40,154
Levin, Lesley F. 156
Le Vine, Edward N.
Le Vine Ellen R. 156
Levine, Leonard G. 154
Levine, Stuart P. 152
Levinsky, Barry 153
Levinson, Ellen Sue 153
Levitan, Mary M. 48,157
Levy, Fredric Jerome 156
Lewis, Rochelle L. 154
Lewkowicz, Moritz
Lieberman, Mark, 48,156
Lieberman, Robert H. 156
Lindstrom, James A. 155
Long, Marlene Jane 90,92,155
Lubeck, Elaine B.
Lubin, Corrine M. 154
Luther, John C. 157
Luzzo, Ronald F. 154
McGrath, John E. 157
McQueen, David M. 155
Maillis, Richard A.
Malick, Joseph 153
Manasin, Alfred J. 67,83,154
Manaugh, Doris D. 157
Mandl, Miles Scott 83,153
Marcus, Lynn C. 151
Marinello, Lane G. 83,155
Markert, Kathleen S. 156
Marwil, Hettye 21,156
Mash, Avis M.
Massof, Carolyn 151
Mattson, Keith
Maxson, Linda J. 54
Mayzel, Judith E. 153
Mazer, Bonnie S. 152
Mechanic, Roberta H. 58,156
Mehl, Michael A. 150,156
Melas, Anthony G. 67,83,155
Melcher, Dale A.
Mendel, Eugene A. 151
Messner, David B. 157
Metesh, Rosemary 157
Metz, Sherry B. 155
Metzger, Stewart A. 157
Meyer, Marlene J. 153
Michael, Janice L. 157
Middaugh, Sharon K. 30,156
Mikel, Sheralyn 153
Miller, Hollis L. 154
Miller, Lauren J. 23,58,152
Miller, M. Lynn 110,151
Miller, Lynnette Z.
Miller, Ronald H. 155
Miller, Susan C. 58,153,154
Millward, Mystery 152
Mindel, Michael R. 157
Minors, Richard D. 21,67,72,83,151
Modetz, Elizabeth B.
Moore, Melissa J. 153
Morris, Joanne C. 151
Nagai, Richard B. 152
Nahin, Mark P.
Nanberg, Robert L, 156
Naylor, Steven K. 78,152
Natenberg, Sharon N.
Nathan, Felicia
Nathanson, Maxine M. 25,42
Nelson, Fred 154
Nelson, Karen P. 155
Neuman, Kathy Irene 156
Newburger, Mark E. 65,75,83,87,154
Newman, Janice C. 156
Nicholas, Gerri B. 157
Nicholas, Hope G. 156
Nissenson, Allen R. 151
Noesen, Rita J. 154
Novak, Art Wm. 85,154
November, Leon J. 79,156
Olkiewicz, George E. 157
Omartin, Alan 157
Opperman, Jeannette 157
Oram, Mary Ann 152
0 Reilly, Marguerite 153
Oren, Linda B. 153
Ortmann, Dean E. 154
�Osborn, Lee G. 157
Oscarson, Richard L. 154
Ostapowicz, Walter J. 152
Pahn, Anne 152
Palcheck, Richard
Paris, Gerald 151
Pauly, Lynn Joyce 153
Pearson, Steven R. 152
Repoon, Russell C. 153
Perelgut, Barry H. 64,72,83,153
Perbnan, Ronald P. 81,153
Peterson, John H. 157
Peterson, Susan J. 57
Petit, Clerc Patrici 153
Pierini, Lawrence E. 156
Plough, Kathryn S. 90,92,153
Poders, Sylvia R. 154
Pogodin, Fredell 156
Poindexter, Robert A. 72,85 156
Posmantier, David H. 156 '
Povlo, Michael E. 154
Praeger, Nancy A. 152
Price, Don A. 154
Price, Harriet Mae 151
Pritchard, Betty M.
Provus, Jeffrey J. 152
Quirk, Patricia L. 152
Raben, Monty Lee 78,152
Rammon, Lee Ann 155
Ream, Claudia K.
Ream, Norma J. 157
Reed, Jane Lynn 150,154
Reifman, Barbara L. 151
Reiner, Fred N. 155
Reitberger, John 153
Rest, Paula N. 51,154
Rettberg, John W. 155
Rhodes, Edward J. 156
Richardson, Jeffrey 152
Richman, Gae Ellen 154
Rizman, Morris 85,156
Robinson, Susan E. 155
Rogers, Carol E. 53,154
Rome, Scott B. 81,156
Rosee, Judith Ilene 154
Rosenb_aum, Howard G. 75,155
Rosenberg, Allan Wm. 157
Rosenberg, Barbara L. 156
Rosenberg, Melvin C. 157
Rosenberg, Saresta J. 50,154
Rosenbloom, Harvey A. 157
Rosenthal, David Lee 152
Rosenthal, Lawrence 156
Rosnick, Barry A. 67,152
Rossman, Stanley B. 85,153
Roth, Francine G. 157
Rothman, Michael H. 58,69,81,151
Rothstein, Lee D. 85
Rotkin, Eileen C. 152
Rubenstein, Nancy J. 48,152
Rubin, Fred Ross 67,155
Rubin, Rose Lynn
Ruby, Diane Louise 154
Rudd, Sheldon Joel 81,155
Ruberman, Leah A. 57
Rumack, Evan B. 157
Rusch, Susan M. 155
Rutherford, Helen J. 151
Ruttenberg, Robert L. 64,65,81,87,
156
Sacomano, Geraldine 157
Sacks, Lawrence E. 72,83,153
Saffro, Shelly J. 58,154
Sager, Arlene D. 150,153
Salberg, Lester S. 157
Saletra, Judith F. 155
Salomon, Ruth 155
Saltzberg, Eugene E. 78
Samuels, Reysa N. 155
Sandler, Ellen 157
Sandler, Jeffrey A. 48,70,150,152
Sandrik, Carol A. 57,152
Sandstrom, Norman C. 49,69,86,154
Saviano, Nicholas J. 152
Scarpelli, Paul S. 154
Schacht, John C.
Schaps, Alan J. 155
Schatz, Nanshelle 153
Schiro, Josette D.
Schlau, Mary E. 151
Schoenberg, Linda S. 63,151
Scholz, Hanna G. 155
Schultz, Sharyn J. 153
Schultz, Wayne H. 78,153
Schuman, Elaine B. 154
Schwartz, Stuart H. 155
Scott, Roger Martin 69,86,155
Selig, Janet M. 156
Seltzer, Steven P. 153
Sembach, Judith C. 156
Semrow, Alan A. 151
Shafer, Dawn C.
Shafer, Helen C. 30,152
Shapiro, Larry J. 72,86,87,152
Shapiro, Terry E.
Shapiro, Saul N.
Shearn, Robert 67,72,152
Shepard, Ellyn Gayle 155
Sherman, Murray B. 154
Shuter, Robert 157
Siegel, Ellen J.
Siegel, Norman K. 154
Siegal, Susan B. 36,155
Silver, Howard A. 151
Silverman, Irene B. 21,156
Silverman, Richard J.
Silverman, Stephen M. 81,150,155
Silverstein, Michael
Silverstone, Harvey 157
Simmons, Marc L. 25,153
Simon, John David 67,69,150,157
Singer, Lesley Rae 42,151
Singer, Robert E. 81,157
Singer, .Sherry A. 155
Sippil, Jill Marie
Skerven, Linda L. 156
Skolnik, Robin J. 58,155
Skolnik, Steven N. 155
Slade, Barry S. 155
Slaw, Harriet J. 152
Slatten, Marc 78,153
Slutsky, Arnold L. 157
Smith, Darlene H. 154
Smith, Sherry G .
Snyder, Calvin C. 67,153
Solomon, Eugene R. 72,154
Spear, Peter Angelo 78,153
Spiegel, Valerie 157
Spies, Stewart M. 157
Spivack, Bruce D. 153
Stangenes, Nils Otto 157
Stann, Ken 156
Starkopf, Sandra A. 156
Stearns, Tviva R. 154
Stein, Judy
Stephens, Louis G. 76,156
Stern, Martin 152
Stewart, John B, 67,156
Stiegel, Michael A. 156
Stone, Bonnie J. 157
Stone, Lynn Ellen 58,152
Strauss, Ellen A. 157
Streicher, Fredrick 155
Stronberg, Joel B. 85,157
Struck, Dorothy 156
Suckow, Richard L. 67,157
Summer, Ina B. 32,154
Swanson, Diane R. 153
Swider, Elyse M. 156
Swidler, Gordon E. 153
Swirsky, Mark V. 72,152
Szuchmacher, Ruth 156
1' Wielandt, Chris 151
Tannenbaum, Michael 25,157
Tansey, Timothy 151
Tanzar, Paul D. 151
Tasky, Perry M. 83,155
Taylor, Sue E . 151
Taylor, Timothy T. 154
Ten Eicken, Claudia 57
Ten Eicken, Ronette 151
Tefka, Ruth Marsha 36,155
Tepper, Robert 81,156
Thomas, Lynda L. 156
Thompson, John R. 157
Tooredman, David L. 69,72,151
Towbin, Leslie R. 155
Traiforos, Theodore 157
Trapper, Richard A. 154
Trob, Edward B. 152
Turofsky, Sandra J. 151
Tyska, Roberta Ann 153
Tzinberg, Bruce E. 67,154
Udelson, Roberta S. 151
Urbanovitch, Annelee
Urman, Robert I. 156
Van Deusen, Thomas 154
Van Ommering, Virgna 151
Vedder, Janice M. 54,153
Veto, Donna K. 63,156
Viveros, David G. 155
Wainer, Mark 156
Wallach, Irwin B. 154
Wallach, Steven 67,152
Walshin, Barbara 156
Ward, Judith Claire 155
Warnke, George F . 157
Wasserman, Wayne M. 153
Weichmann, Constance 155
Weil, Harold G. 67,152
Weinberg, Marlene L. 57,88,155
Weiner, Sheldon 156
Weinstein, Joel M. 55,81,156
Weisberg, Herbert B. 83,156
Weiss, Alan H. 156
Weiss, Joy I. 23,152
Weiss, Richard A. 153
Weiss, Ronald R; 153
Weiss, Sandra F. 58
Weitzman, Mark S. 157
Wells, Janet Ann 63
Whisler, Susan L. 154
White, Judith A 57,157
Wiczer, Warren M. 157
Widman, Cheryl S. 57,152
Winer, Melvyn A. 78,152
Winkel. Jeffrey 40,152
Winoker, Terry M. 152
Winston, Stephan M.
Winter, Glenn M. 155
Withall, James H. 157
Witzel, Michael L. 156
Wolf, David L. 153
Wolf, Jeffrey M. 83
Wolf, Joel Ira 157
Wolf, Roger I. 153
Wolf, Roland M. 153
Wolf, Sandra Bea
Wolf, Susan Rae 152
Wolfe, Alice M. 157
Wolff, Justine M.
Wolfinsohn, Martin D. 153
Wolbnan, Arnold J. 155
Wood, Carl Ray 157
Woolf, Jay S. 72,152
Woolley, William 0. 152
Woobnan, Marla E. 152
Wulff, Fred
Zee, Linda Rae 153
Zenner, Keith R. 156
Ziah, John Randolph 67,152
Ziff, Roger Daniel 156
Zissman, Rosalie
Zolt, Lynnette 52,151
Zwelling, Marc 156
FRESHMEN
Aboav, Gizella 159
Abrams, Wendy 160
Adams, Judith 163
Adams, David G. 160
Agorandos, George 68, 73,83
Akerlund, Linda 91,92,161
Albrecht, Kathleen 163
Alpert, Marlene 160
Andalman, David 162
Anderson, Douglas A. 164
Anderson, Frances K. 159
Anderson, Steve 87,161
Anderson, Wayne 163
Antman, Robert 159
Applin, Diane Dee 161
Arndt, Bonnie Rae 162
Atkin, Barbara 159
Babetch, Renee :J,~4
Babis, Barbara 162
Baer, Roger C. 161
Baim, Howard 80,163
Balas, Glenn 83,162
Barbera, Adeline 57,164
Barnett, Bruce A. 159
Barnett, Edward 68,83.160
193
�Barnow, Burt, 165
Baron, Lawrence 165
Bauman, Robert 68,159
Baumgarten, Darlene 90,164
Bearak, Seymour 161
Beatty, Patricia L. 163
Becker, Ilene J. 163
Becker, Linda 159
Becker, Steve 160
Becker, Rita Lynn 165
Bell, Stanley J. 159
Bell, Maris 85,162
Bell, Mark Alan 163
Belue, Evelyn Linda 162
Benjamin, Anita 165
Benjamin, Mary Ann 161
Berger, Arthur 163
Berger, Corwyn 160
Berger, Marilyn 163
Berke, Ricki 162
Berkson, Dennis 68,73,161
Berkson, Edward 162
Berman, Jo Ann 159
Bernstein, Meryl 160
Bernstein, Stanley 83,164
Biss, Francee 165
Blackman, Wendy 165
Bloom, Donald 161
Bloom, Kurt 81,164
Blumberg, Joel 68,164
Blumenfeld, Freddie 163
Blustein, Jacquelyn 159
Bohren, Ilene 57,161
Bolnick, Bonnie 57,160
Bonow, James 80,160
Boren, Maureen 160
Botner, Johnny 159
Boukas, James 165
Boyer, Helene 159
Boyer, Sherry 163
Brainin, Andrea 161
Brandel, Lynn 163
Brenner, Larry Jay 162
Bricker, Helen 160
Brody, Michele R.
Brown, Barbara 161
Brown ,Jill 162
Brown, Mary Beth 164
Brummett, Robert 26,161
Buehlman, Glenn 162
Burdeen, David 163
Bush, Ellen Suzanne 57,164
Bushler, Faye 164
Cabot, Edward 86,162
Capitel, Susan 57,163
Capsuto, Linda 159
Carlson, Susan 57
Carren, Howard L. 68,85,86,160
Carter, Diana 162
Casbarian. Carol
Catellier, Mary Ann 161
Cavanaugh, Robert 83,159
Chaitkin, Stuart, 48,165
Chalfie, Martin Lee 80,159
Cheney, Barbara 57,162
Cherner, Dale 159
Chertack, Neil 68,86,165
Christerson, James 159
Ciszewski, George 83,160
Clothier, Leslie 160
Coffell, Thelma Ann 160
Cohen, Darryl 73,86,159
Cohen, Eileen C. 163
Cohen, Marcia 165
Cohen, Sherry 165
Cohen, Susan 159
Cohen. Robert L. 163
Cohn, Ronald Jay 161
Coleman, Thomas 68,163
Cooper, Cheryl 162
Corman, Caryn 161
Corwin, Steve 160
Covitt, Adriane 160
Cowen, Lois 160
Cross, Roger 161
Curtis, Judith 57,159
Czerniak, Deanna 56,162
Czerniak, Donald 163
Daar, Ellen 161
Dahlquist, Stephen 164
Dahm, Dolores 162
194
Daily, George 164
Davalle, Suzanne 163
Davidson, Leon 68,163
Davis, Glenn 68,163
Davis, John T. 68,78,159
Davis, Mark 80,81,163
Davis, Sandra 161
Decarl, Geraldine 162
Dekoven, Claudia 36,164
Dell, Jeffery 56
Deutchman, Steven 162
Diamond, Helane S. 164
Diaz, Bertica 164
Diesterheft, Shirlee 164
Dole, Thomas 165
Dolgin, Janis 163
Donile, Daniel 83,161
Dorfman, Howard 78,163
Doruff, Donna 162
Douglas, William C. 68,81,162
Dowlin, William 56,159
Dragon, Barry 160
Drawbaugh, William C. 165
Drell, Judy 159
Drinkwine, Julie 163
Dudell, Clark 161
Duboff, Scott 36,68,76,83,165
Dubrow, Dennis 159
Dudnick, Alice 165
Dulkin, Linda 88, 162
Dworkin, Robert 161
Ebbert, Jim 160
Edelman, David 69,86,159
Edelman, Phyllis 162
Edfors, Wayne 163
Eisenberg, Ellen 163
Ekstrom, Linda 57,159
Elkins, Linda 160
Epstein, Ira
Epstein, Lynn 165
Evans, Iona 27,165
Ewing, David G. 68,76,86,160
Ezra, Robert 163
Fabian, Lawrence 68,160
Farber, Bernard John 161
Farber, Linda J. 57
Farber, Sandra 160
Farberman, Sharon 157
Feder, Alvin 36,161
Feder, Karen
Feldman, Glenn 80,81,162
Feldman, Marsha 159
Feldman, Paula 163
Feldner, Iris 161
Feng, Joseph 164
Ferdman, Sherry 163
Feinstein, Karyn 160
Ficks, Larry 164
Field, Eva 161
Fields, Stephen 68,83,164
Fisher, Donald L. 80,81,163
Flammang, Reid 83,159
Flicht, Michaelle 162
Fogelstrom, Paula 164
France, Dennis 165
Frank, Donna 164
Frank, Ira 162
Frank, Linda 162
Friedman, Barbara 162
Friedman, Bette 165
Friedman, Betty D.
Friedman, Farrel C.
Friedman, Harriet R. 163
Friedman, Lynda 161
Frishman, Joel B.
Gabbey, Karl H. 81,162
Gaffen, Sheldon, 83,159
Gail, Steven J. 160
Gale, Linda 163
Galowich, Gordon
Garbo, Richard 165
Gardiner, Robert 68,86
Gattuso, Gregg 68,73,163
Gay, John 159
Geavaras, John A. 68,161
Gelfand, Arnold 68,85
Gelfand, Ruth B. 162
Geltner, Barbara 160
Geman, Kaye 159
Gent, Jeffrey 161
Gerber, Alan 56,160
Gersh, Mari 165
Gilbert, Rita 165
Gilbert, Steven 160
Gilhooley, Mark 68,75,76,83,159
Gillie, Margaret E. 159
Ginger, Edward 81,163
Girsch, Robert 68
Glassner, Lorel 161
Glazer, Sherry A. 160
Glenzer, Howard 163
Gobos, Peter 160
Godemann, Ellen 160
Gold, John H. 159
Gold, Steven 78,161
Goldberg, Mark 68,83,162
Goldman, Joel 46,86,164
Goldstein, Joseph 164
Goodfriend, Robert 26,85,164
Goodman, Michaeldean 163,159
Goodman, Patricia A. 162
Goodman, Wayne 162
Goodman, Wilma 165
Gordon, Lynn M. 159
Gars, Michael 161
Graham, James D. 162
Grandinetti, Linda 57,161
Grant, Linda 163
Greaves, Lila Dee 93,160
Greenberg, Alvin 48,160
Greenberg, David N. 165
Greenberg, Eileen 161
Greene, Michael 80,159
Greeneberg, Daniel
Greenwald, Steven
Grimson, Linda 48,88,162
Grubman, Steven 81,160
Guerrero, Cynthia 164
Gunderson, Gregory 73,87,160
Gustafson, Karen 57,164
Gustin, Sandra 163
Hagerty, Suellen 159
Hagio, Kunio 159
Haller, Arthur 163
Harman, Paul
Harmening, Ann 57,93
Harrer, Joyce 162
Harrington, James 80,163
Harris, Michael R. 68,160
Harrison, Barbara 162
Hartleb, Peter Alan 161
Haskin, Stephen 162
Hass, Rosalyn 161
Hayes, Kay L. 57
Heeres, Dana 83
Renner, Mark 164
Herwitt, Donna J. 162
Herzeg, Allyson 89,90,105,159
Hibbard, Sheila, 160
Hill, Cynthia 165
Hoffberg, Lynn 159
Hoffman, Diane 63,165
Hoffman, Paul 56,164
Hoke, Gordon 68,163
Holland, Ellen 160
Horvitz, Barbara 57
Horwitz, Henry 159
Hrejsa, Mary Ann 15£
Huburt, John 165
Huss, Christopher 162
Idelman, Steven 68,73,83,162
Isaacson, Kenneth 76,161
Ishizuka, Arnold 68,80,163
Ivaz, Rick 162
Jacobs, Judith 161
Jacobson, Leslie 159
Janis, Geri 163
Janisch, Mary 160
Jannusch, Robert 163
Janson, Michael 56,81,160
Jarol, Glenn 68,73,165
Jeffries, Larry 162
Johnson, Craig 158
Johnson, Nancy
Johnson, Susan 162
Johnston, Diane 164
Joseph, Charles 163
Julius, James P.
Jurek, Glenn A. 80,160
Kadison, Judy 164
Kaiserman, Carol M. 164
Kalfen, Marcia 163
�Kaltma n, Elayne A.
Kammi er, Daniel 160
Kamps, Janis 63,162
Kantor, Eunice 57
Kaplan , Bruce 159
Kaplan, Gary 163
Kaplan, Judith 57,162
Kaplan , Laurie 57,163
Kaplan, Linda 161
Kaplan, Mark 78,161
Kaplan , Rosalyn 162
Karlin, Seymou r 163
Karlson , Kennet h J. 68,73,83,160
Karp, Michae l 161
Kasper, Lee 162
Kassin, Michae l 164
Katz, Debbie 159
Katz, Jeffrey 164
Katz, Larry 163
Kaufma n, Ronald 69,86,159
Kavitt, Richard 165
Kearney , Susan 160
Kelin, Robert 162
Kellar, Lynn 165
Keller, Barbara 161
Kessel, Renee 165
Kim, Bertha 161
Kite, Francie M.
Kite, Sherwi n 162
Kiviluo ma, Lynne I. 161
Klehr, Judith 160
Klein, Jeffrey 161
Klein, Laura 164
Klein, Paul 56,76,163
Kleinm an, Mauree n 159
Klingho ffer, Melvin 56,162
Knaizer , Maurice G. 86,159
Knudse n, Timoth y
Koe, Janeen 54,163
Koch, Robert 73,159
Konrad , Raya 161
Korman , Thomas
Kornell y, Doug 68,73,160
Korta, Barbara 163
Kossof, Linda 160
Kost, Sandra 161
Koval, Joel 165
Kramer , Steven A.
Kramm er, Judith 57,162
Kraus, Gary S. 159
Kray, Jeffrey 161
Kreft, Keith 160
Kreis, Dale A. 164
Krupp, Isabel 164
La Bolle, Patricia 57
Lamper t, Dennis A. 73,160
Lange, Jeffrey 159
Lannut ti, Juliann e 163
Larson, Kristin e 164
Laskin, Lynne 159
Lawler, Judith
Lazaar, Donald 68,83,161
Leff, Donna 162
Le Fevre, Joan 160
Leifer, Mauree n 165
Leogran de, Jeanett e 162
Leon, Marc A. 161
Lepoff, Sydelle 159
Letzkus , Albert 74,164
Levin, Bill 68,164
Levin, Dale J. 93,161
Levin, Lorin 83
Levin, Stewar t 83,163
Levin, Vicki 163
Levine, Barry 86,159
Levinso n, Carol 160
Levitan , Kennet h 75,76
Levy, Gale 162
Levy, Myrna 159
Levy, Stephen 162
Lewin, Roberta 160
Lewis, Alan 162
Lichten stein. Earl 161
Liebens tein, Iris 165
Lifton, Linda 165
Limpin sel, 165
Lipaws ky, Steve 162
Lipke, Marsha 159
Lipman , Stewar t 159
Lippert , Jeffrey A. 68,76,163
Liss, Edward 160
Liss, Robert 165
Lissner , Steven Mark 163
Lodal, Shirley 161
Loeser, Dennis 165
Lofty, Donald 68,80,159
Lome, Marcia 160
Lowy, Richard E. 163
Lubezn ik, Jaula 160
Luther, Mary 159
Machac ek, Robert I. 75,76,161
Maki, Robert 160
Malis, Judy 89,90,91,163
Maller, Mark 160
Manelis , Leon 159
Mann, David 163
Manna, Fred 161
Mantell , Carol Sue 161
Marks, Susan 163
Marsha ll, George ann 57,163
Marta, Eileen 160
Massey, Joseph 81,160
Maurizi , Dennis 161
Medintz , Amy 161
Meinha rdt, Jerome F . 68,162
Melnick , Leslie 80,164
Messne r, Steven 164
Meyer, Burton 164
Meyerh off, Jerome 163
Meyers , Richard R. 160
Micari, Vincent 159
Michael , Kathy 88,162
Michon ski, Jam es 165
Migdow , Andrea 164
Miller, Mary 88,164
Miller, Nadine 164
Millman , Jay A. 162
Mills, Allan 73,162
Minkus , Sandra 163
Moir, Daryl 159
Moir, Linda 165
Manhar dt, Lois 162
Moran, Michae l 161
Morgan , Jean 162
Mohrba cher, Bernard 163
Mueller , Jerin 57,161
Muskat t, Warren
Myers, Bruce T.
Myers, David 160
Nadler Fern 163
Naftulin , Linda 162
Nelson, Kendra 159
Nelson, Linda 57,160
Nemkov , Melvin 80,163
Ness, Robert 165
Nessel, Eddie 68,165
Neubau er, Sharon 165
Neumei ster, Janis 165
Nidetz, Philip 83,162
Nieder, Marilyn 159
Nigut, William 26,36,68,73,86,159
Nix, Joan 160
Noesen, Ellen M. 161
Nortma n, Jack 56,161
Notariu s, Denise 160
Novelli, Karen 54,160
Null, Michae l 50
Oehlber g, Susan Kay
Oher, Ronnis 163
Ohlson, Sandra 63
Olefsky , Leslie 83,160
Orbach , Donna 163
Orlov, Paul A. 159
Oroark, Joe 81,163
Ostapow icz, Lorrain e 160
Owca, William D. 163
Panitch , Morren e 57
Pankey , Carla 57,164
Paradis e, Mitchel l 73,86,160
Pardo, Sandra 164
Passin, James W. 162
Patoff, Annette 162
Paul, Glenn 68,83,161
Paul, Marcia 162
Pearlma n, Murray 164
Pederso n, Robert 164
Peltzer, Jeffere y 164
Penn, Judith 159
Perkins , Duane R. 81,163
Pernitz, Linda 164
Peterso n, William 68,159
Petts, Louis 86,165
Phillips , Sandra 159
Phillips , Susan 91,163
Poindex ter, Frederi ck 80,162
Poklop, James 165
Politis, Evelyn 165
Politis, James 162
Pollack , Michae l 161
Ponto, Allen K.
Posner, Kennet h R. 162
Potenzo , Robert 68
Potter, Mary R. 162
Powell, Andrea 162
Powell, Helen 57,161
Powell, Kennet h D. 160
Powell, Linda 163
Powers, John 73,165
Primack , Harold 76,165
Prousis , Mike 68,73,83 ,159
Provenz ano, Barry 161
Prytikin , Morton F. 160
Rabe, Nancy 162
Racine, Nancy 160
Rabin, Arnold 160
Rachels on, Julie J. 159
Rakows ki, Edward 76,159
Ramsay , Cheryl 57,165
Raphael , Linda 91,165
Rasmus sen, Rexene 159
Rasmus sen, Dale 163
Reimer , William L. 161
Resterh ouse, Grant 163
Reuter, Gary G. 80
Reynold s, Charles 68,73,161
Rhodes, Nancy 161
Richard son, Douglas 162
Richma n, Robin 36,160
Riffkind , Janet
Riggs, Leslie Ann 57,164
Riotto, Mary 159
Rivard, Charlen e 163
Rivkin, Richard 164
Robin, Martin S. 83,164
Roberts , Muriel J . 36,161
Robins, Samuel A. 164
Robinso n, Jacquel ine 163
Romane k, Howard 73,163
Rose, Harvey B. 159
Rosen, Barbara R. 161
Rosen, Harold 165
Rosen, Judy 162
Rosen, Linda
Rosenb aum, Peggy 161
Rosenfi eld, Audrey 164
Rosenth al, Stephen
Rosenzw eig, Steven 162
Ross, Gary 161
Roston, Mitchel l
Roth, Ronald 164
Rothsch ild, Edward 162
Rothste in, Rodney
Rotkin, Gilbert 46,160
Rowe, Carol 163
Rubinst ein, Cynthia 159
Rubens tein, Eileen 165
Rubin, James S. 69,86,165
Rubin, Philip 165
Rubin, Steven 159
Rubinst ein, Joel 161
Rukin, Steven 160
Reese, Evelyn 162
Russell, Kennet h 86,160
Ruttenb erg, Robert 163
Sachs, Janice E.
Sachse! , Harriet
Safron, Daniel 161
Salston e, Sande 36,162
Salzma n, Bonnie 57,159
Samelso n, Jerry 76,83,163
Sanders , Linnea 57,160
Sanfillip o, Diane 165
Santner , Jeanne 165
Sapozni k, Maurice 68,75,76,160
Saunde rs, Cynthia 159
Saunde rs, Philip 161
Savit. Robert 162
Savitz, Lenore 161
Saxonb erg, Fred 164
Shachtm an, Charlyn 160
Scharf, John 164
Schalle r, Stuart 164
Schafer , Janet 160
195
�Schatz, Richard 69,86,163
Schiewe, Robert 159
Schild, Carolyn
Schlesinger, Jim 68,83
Schlesinger, Stephen 162
Schnable, Marcy 159
Schneider, Barbara 163
Schneider, Sharon 161
Schoeller, Barry 68,73,86,161
Schumir, Howard 163
Schuldiner, Phyllis 163
Schultz, Allen 162
Schultz, Bonnie 160
Schuttler, Thomas 159
Schwartz, Nancy R. 162
Schwanke, Susan 164
Schwegel, Leone 164
Segal, Sherry 164
Seedorf, Glen R. 161
Seeskin, Kenneth 50,160
Seidman, Faith 163
Sells, Renee 159
Sernovitz, Susan 57,165
Settler, Bernard 160
Shaffer, Ronald 68,83,165
Shane, Alan 81,165
Shannon, Linda Kay 162
Shapiro, Gail 162
Shapiro, Howard 69,86,159
Shapiro, Linda 161
Shapiro, Paul 161
Shapiro, Susan 26,163
Shavitz, Donna 162
Shefsky, Bonnie 57,159
Shefsky, Harold 160
Sherer, Sheila 160
Sherman, Lowell 75,76,159
Siegel, Arnold 73,161
Siegel, Donald 68,73,86,165
Siegel, Linda 165
Siegel, Mark D. 160
Siegel, Ronald 85,163
Siegel, Sharon 165
Siemsen, Sandra 159
Silber, Michael 78,160
Ship, Robert 163
Silton, Marilyn 57,161
Silverstein, Arthur 83,163
Simon, Gary 161
Simon, Nadine 160
Simon, Naomi 160
Simon, Ronald B. 161
Simons, Pamela 159
Singer, Linda 163
Sizemore, Ivan
Skora, Lonnie J. 161
Smart, John 68,76,162
Smith, Glenn 68,83,164
Smith, .Jerrold R. 164
196
Smith, Madeline 163
Smith, Paul 164
Smith, Shari 161
Smyth, Patricia 53,160
Snider, Michael A. 163
Soell, Melody 162
Sokol, Meyer 159
Sola, Jane 164
Solberg, Glenn 73,165
Solomon, Paul
Sonn, Joanne 164
Sorosky, Bari 160
Spagat, Donna 63,164
Spector, Allan 162
Spear, Clifford
Sperling, Andrea 163
Spores, Andrew
Stahlke, Christian 164
Stam, Maxine 159
Stauffer, Carolyn 165
Steadman, Candace 91,92,162
Stein, Kenneth 68,162
Steiner, Carol B. 161
Steinberg, Diane 162
Steinberg. Robert I. 80,159
Steinert, Dale 160
Stephens, William 165
Stern, Ralph 165
Stern, Stephen 159
Stiber, Paula 163
Stift, Susan 162
Stover, Janice C. 36,159
Strand, Arthur
Stricker, Michael I. 68, 73,83,160
Stunkel, Richard 160
Superfine, Barbara 160
Suritz, Charles 26.160
Sutton, Richard 83,159
Sussman, Bonnie 57,165
Svedlund, Katherine 165
Szarnych, Stanley J.
Takehara, Craig
Tankus, Caren 159
Tanner, Joan E. 161
Thorsen, James 163
Titlebaum, Allen 83,161
Todd, Cheryl 160
Touff, Madeline 160
'Trillanes, Le Roy 163
Trubakoff, Helene 159
Turner, Cheryl 57,163
Turski, Craig 56,68,76,160
Usland, Diane 159
Varon, Byron 86,161
Von Oppen, Sharyn 91,92,161
Vedder, Sandra
Venters, Liene 160
Vidock, Ronnie 161
Wadler, Marlene 162
Wallach, Lance 83,162
Waller, Ann 164
Wallis, Richard 164
Walter, Gerry 76,85,164
Warren, Stephen J. 164
Wasserman, Bronna 164
Watson, Michael 163
Waxberg, Carolyne
Waxman,Janet163
Webb, Robert 159
Weiner, Stuart 165
Weinstein, Barbara 159
Weinstein, Cheri 165
Weinstein, Michael 162
Weintraub, Anita 162
Weisman, Sheila 57,162
Weisner, Ronald 162
Weiss, Barry 160
Weiss, Julian 161
Weiss, Lynn 57,161
Weiss, Steve Z. 48,68,163
Weiss, l';)teven 162
Welchko, Glen 159
Welstein, Donna 36,45,161
Wennerstrom, Candy 54,165
Wesche, Paul 68,160
West, Merle 162
Wexler, Rebecca 162
Whetstone, Sharon 165
Wichert, Linda 57,162
Wilensky, Bonnie 57,161
Williams, Steven C. 36,73,83,165
Willner, Paul 83,165
Winstead, Neil 83,159
Wirth, Roy 161
Wish, Howard 162
Wittenstein, Linda
Wolcott, Linda 165
Wolf, Barry 160
Wolf, Linda 164
Wolf, Richard 80,163
Wolf, Steve 78,163
Wolff, Myra 163
Wolff, Richard R. 162
Wolfinsohn, David 85,162
Wolman,Joanne164
Wolters, Susan 57,160
Wright, Amelia 159
Yanes, Samuel 159
Youngblood, Joan 163
Zabore, Alexis 57,161
Zaidman, Monica 48,163
Zamansky, Iris J. 160
Zarov, Ira Robert 80
Zehner, Janis L. 161
Zimmerman, Carol 93,161
Zimmerman, Sandy 162
Zutman, Bonnie 164
Zeller, David Jack 160
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1962; Volume XXVI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1962
Reflections
Reflections '62
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Gordon, Barbara (Editor in chief)
Cooper, Bunny (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1962
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1961-1962
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
194 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1962
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company; Root Studio Incorporated
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1961
1961-1962 school year
1962
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks