-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/ce0d356107b5efbb48cf223403b11efe.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=KiM5wX49xCFelJN61P%7EHpmvyriSfffeT%7EWX8AVzCrW7LWzifseQCLHMpsIe9WYH5gGUCNOzVuwcMbBEsaMmlC0JeLbT-b08CrX7J6p9Oa22if8ytxZFrU27G-KLXoBJ2PPbX9Y3FR0fCicMm-QSS0RNJbMj39wvVc8ej8h7ykqJx8A1q9w5GAhZpQMKEXcm3qd%7E8wzJwSCYhahf9rLxAvEP24zqqVavxl6EvOrbOTNmd%7EKyYqtZJJ%7EpNDTi%7E4Q2EBy8zqMFEMcgvbE1oa5B1bKoCqBs0su3l5X-QkEgZwTEaoM435VOaWoTJPn7UEkvFn4Qf7d3WaynlSS-kIDoR5g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
1455d709ce47f261b2e9f300c49316ec
PDF Text
Text
EFLECTIONS
..
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�'\
REFLECTIONS
1961
NILES TO\VNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
VOLUME XXV
SKOKIE PUBLIC
�There are in life two things,
Vision and memory Memory which is random,
And vision which is a binding force.
It is this second with which we are concerned.
We have tried by the use of time
to imitate the structure of thought,
And by this imitation
to
reproduce its quality.
�T
TABLE OF CONTENTS
ACADEMIC ____________________ 16
ACTIVITIES ___________________ 34
ATHLETICS ___________________ 70
SPECIAL EVENTS ____________ 104
PORTRAITS ____________________ 118
FACULTY ____________________ 204
7018599
��from a year
A year is a vague, misty thing;
When it is not thought of,
It is as though it never existed.
Yet upon concentration,
Some large event looms forth,
Sets it off, and then it is this year
And not any other.
Suddenly some small excitement
Trips across the mind, and
Out of the darkness flows a stream
Of old emotions. Something happens again,
And all the long dead images of mind reawaken,
And are lighted one by one.
5
���to a month
December, crystals glittering in the light
Of past memories,
Of skating in the night,
Laughter, and the smoke of icy breath.
December, burning heat,
The Hiss of logs,
The glowing depths of fire.
December, white against the background
Of the night,
Crystal patterns, and tonight,
The moon, a silver river in the snow.
-. - .
•
. . ...
-.
...
8
J
��_.....
10
�11
��to a week
.....
The year is sparkled with the
Scatterings of our ambitions,
With the projects of our time,
With the parties, the dances, and the plays.
Some weeks are the essence of activity;
Others are remote and quiescent.
Of the former, the most hectic
And gratifying
Is Homecoming, with its memories of
Last minute preparations, the parade, the game,
And the dance.
�to a day .....
�There is no history of small events
No day on which one saw the rainbow
No date for the first time you felt lost.
Even "events" have no specific time,
'Yet they are the very heart of experience.
They are the joy of our memories,
The reoccuring images
That silently influence our minds
And flavor our very existence.
Of the days of the year,
And of the small things of memory,
Graduation is the most complete.
It is the culmination and the binding of ragged edges The end, the first day, the recollected fear,
The crowds, the heat, and the long walk
With its uncertain steps The joy of memories of years past.
15
�Composition student, Craig Stevens, suggests this syllogism: All composition students who make mistakes are poppingooves.
Irene Karpman, a composition student, has
made a mistake . Therefore, Irene is a
poppingoof.
A modern orator, Pat McAvoy, explains the
fundamentals of public speaking to attentive
classmates.
18
�•
english excellence proves exception,
rather than rule
How often it has been said that verbal communication is the
greatest deficiency of 'modern America. The English program at
Niles, however, seems to present at least one outright contradiction
to the rule. Having concluded three required years of English and encouraged to elect a fourth, the student has mastered the rudiments of
grammar, has built a basic vocabulary, and has been introduced to the
fundamental literary achievements. Those students who have participated in the advanced program of studies, having chosen such courses
as Composition, American Ideas, and Honors Reading, have gained
not only the knowledge which accompanies extensive work, but also
the literary appreciation coming through analysis and practical experience. Upon graduation, the Nilehi student goes forth adequately
prepared to enter the adult world as a well-informed, self-expressive
individual.
"Alas poor Yorick, I knew him well . .. ", laments an
English literature Hamlet (Marcia Wiktor), while gravediggers Willard Eames and Noel Uzemack seem unperturbed.
Books, books, and more books, provide an interesting and entertaining evening for an American
Ideas seminar.
�~~-
-
social sciences promote interests
through variety
Just as the natural sciences interpret the physical world, so the social sciences are essential in
understanding the complexities of the human elements which inhabit this planet. At Niles, students
are afforded the opportunity of developing a mental attitude critical of the world situation through
active participation in such courses as: Freshman
Social Studies, World History, United States History, and Senior Social Studies. Preferring to further cultivate personal aptitudes, an individual
may wish to elect Sociology, Latin American History, or Economics. For the industrious student there
are the two honors courses, advanced World History and advanced placement American Histo ry,
the latter of which may reward the deserving student with college credit. Such course diversity allows specialization and assures intelligent and responsible adults.
Makin g supply meet demand proves no problem for Economics
st,1dent, Bob ~Jieder.
~
~
The fervor of a national election catches
FSS students, Pa ul Sca rpelli and Flip Mil ler.
20
[J
I
�Explaining the respiratory system of ''Mr. Visible
Neither the maze of equipment nor
the complexity of the experiment
seems lo dismay chemistry students,
Nancy Nelson and Steve Kreinick.
22
Man" to his Physiology class provides a challenge for David Cooper.
�science courses derive formula
for progress
In a world so resigned to the theory of material progress,
scientific advancement has become the stepping stone to
supremacy. At N·iles, the budding scientist may plot his
future course by choosing from innumerable and diverse offerings. W·hatever the course may be, each is formulated to give
specific knowledge in one of the major areas, while acquainting
the student with the scientific process of reasoning. The talented individual, for instance, may go beyond conventional
studies-General Science, Biology, Physics, and Chemistryand pursue advanced courses or elect such others as Physiology, Psychology, Botany, or Zoology. Extensive laboratory
experimentation and the traditional lecture combine to ampJify
personal studies and thus furnish a springboard to vocation
or avocation.
Simple equipment produces extraordinary
Larry Haller, and Don Leaf, plot acceleration.
results
as
Physics
Myriads of microscopic organisms glide across
the slide as the combined efforts of Biology students, Pete Zaphirio and Maureen Freres, graphically reproduce the images.
-
students
Gary
Tennison,
23
�specialized programs plus
individual effort equal
strong future
Acceleration is the keynote of the Niles mathematics department under whose guidance and supervision young mathematicians must, and will, learn to meet the challenge of tomorrow. Participation in the regular program, consisting of Algebra, Geometry, and Trigonometry, enables the student master
fundamentals, while developing a logical reasoning process.
For those whose natural inclination is mathematics, there is
the advanced program which includes first and second year
Algebra on the freshman level, Plane and Solid Geometry during the sophomore year, college Algebra and Trigonometry
in the junior year, and Analytical Geometry and Calculus for
senior-year studies. In this manner, both student and country benefit, the former acquiring a firm foundation for
higher education, the latter gaining continued secu rity.
Studying cones, Algebra students, Liz Kramer and Penny
Brown, seem to agree that a model is worth a thousand
words.
Math Analysis students, Lee Bromberg,
Chang, prove that three intellects are
structing ellipsoids.
24
Ronald Wolfstyn,
better than one
and James
when con-
�Eager minds inquire, while reason dictates, as advanced Geometry students
solve complex problems.
Jim Boosales assists Greer Kosdon in diagramming a unit circle for aid in the study of Trigonometry .
25
�Thoughts of a gay fiesta and the surprise in the pinata bring
fond memories and fresh smiles for Spanish students,
Carole Nachman, Darlene Woywot, and Br uce Miller.
The foreign language department of Niles attempts to promote international cooperation by
combining the study of foreign languages with the
understanding of various cultures and customs of
the country. As an aid in these studies, Niles has
installed a language laboratory - the most modern
technique in language instruction - which, equipped with soundproof booths, earphones, microphones, and tape recorders, carries daily lessons
and special readings to French, German, Russian,
and Spanish students. Such practice, whe'n integrated with classroom work, enables the aspiring
linguist to become more proficient in the or~l-aural
aspects of a language sooner than is possible under
traditional teaching methods.
"Quo usque tandem abutere, Catilina .. ." thunders a modern Cicero, Larry Dallia, while senatores, Joe Kremer and Judy Sheldon, glare at the malefactor, Larry Lissner.
(
26
�"'
Ii
Judy Kamps, Janice Kamps, Bruce Patis and Jeff Mantell find the tape recorder a valuable asset in language
study.
iew laboratory
tids in language proficiency
A quiet room, a mind deep in concentration, seem to mirror the hopes of Russian
students for peaceful coexistence.
�Business conditions test the knowledge of Clerical Practices student, Rosalie
Barbera.
business education course
As business volumes increase, the demand for qualified secretaries ·and executives rises proportionately.
Recognizing this, the business education department of
Nil&£ has attempted to utilize only those courses and that
material which can, and does, give an adequate insight
into the professional world. Whether it be Advertising
or Salesmanship, Business Law or Bookkeeping, Clerical
Practices or Typing, the student is assured the opportunity to become proficient in that phase of business
activity which is appealing and, at the same time, suited
to his vocational preferences.
Dennis Manzardo and Roberta Meadows
study the magic of modern advertising .
28
�Viewing one of the many journal forms, Bookkeeping students confirm the old adage that
" seeing is believing".
review professional world
Coordination and concentration spell accuracy for Typing students.
29
�home and industrial arts courses
"build" for future
Providing many and varied courses, while affording a
basic foundation for adult life, is the task of the Industrial
and Home Arts program at Niles. Homemakers of tomorrow display both an appreciation and comprehension of
the "art" of gracious living after having completed such
courses as Clothing, Home Management, Foods, and Home
Furnishings. In a like manner, the industrial courses - the
shops prove indispensible to that portion of the male
population which is attracted to a technical or mechanical
education. Irregardless of vocational interest, skills gained
through these courses become- future assets.
Barbara Paus exhibits the mira c le s that Home Arts Lab
students can work with a c ouple eggs, a little flour, and
a c up of milk.
I
Woods students, Bob He ller and
prerequisites for work on the lathe .
30
Mike
Edwards, find patience and
a strong
arm
�Ken Potrue and Tom Weise discover that
practical experience and mechanical aptitude are important in metalworking.
The whir of mechanisms , the grinding
of gears labyrinth of parts tax
the abilities of Auto students, Paul Miller and Al Burlini.
31
�culture courses
enhance aesthetic appreciatio
The fine arts department of Niles, i.n cluding art,
drama, and music, endeavors to impart the knowledge, the spirit, the very essence of creativity to
its young protegees. Delving into the realm of
imagination, a student gains not only the selfsatisfaction accompanying creation, but also an
appreciation of the difficulties confronting the
artist. Perception and sentiment combine to foster
understanding and cultural enjoyment; no longer is
the novice satisfied with a simple "l like it". Consciousness replaces indifference, enlarging aesthetic
values and broadening the scope of human emotions.
The t ub a ma y hoot , t he flu te ma y sc ream , b ut Ban d stu d ent,
Barbara Ape li an, con t inu e s her pra ctice, o b livious of the
s urroun ding cl am o r.
The hand is raised dents respond.
32
the voices of Glee stu-
�Surprise or awe? Anger or resolution? Sam Arnoff and Joyce Russo demonstrate the importance of facial expression to would-be actors and actresses.
Buried images, hidden emotions the subtilties
of the mind brighten the canvasses of Art
students, Sue Osborn and Barbara Saflarski.
33
��--
•
activities
35
�Working independently as well as through committees, Council representatives carry out obligations delegated to them.
Back Row: E. Pearl , K. McEnerny, H. Roberts, J. H ook
D. Schoenberg, J. Dahlman, S. Shores, S. Meadows , J.
Boosales, R. Ingersoll, S. Schada, J. Eckmann, D. Naylor,
C. Flaherty, D. Zahn, N. Overton, L. Weldon, B. Barber ,
S. Goldberg, A. Herbold , C. Whisler, M. Wikfor, C. Martino, L. Ravine, M. Council. Fourth Row: B. Buchholz, L.
Bromberg, J. Feder, H. Cohen, J. Gordon, M. Singer, D.
Unterschuetz, J. Smith, N . Wendt, H. Bernstein, G. Backus ,
C. Chang. Third Row: H. Pohl, B. Reinke, G. Cuser , B.
Bohn, E. Searing, D. Siegal, D. Hi lls, H. Jackson, S. Faust ,
L. Learner, M. Schectman. S·econd Row: M. Rothh oltz, B:
Feinberg, L. Kaufman, J. Barnett, I. Boshuis, S. Swade,
R. Ex, V. May, J. Kadish. Front Row: B. Deck, C. Primrose, S. Nemeroff, M. Yablin, D. Selin, L. Davis , H. Scadron,
J. H oke, D. Willert.
Although plagued with numerous problems resulting from
construction and planning for the complete division of schools
next fall, Student Council continued to undertake projects which
benefited the entire student body and the school. The major
innovation of the year was the establishment of the Honor
System, an idealistic yet beneficial program to not only curb
dishonesty, but also to instill within the students a new sense
of responsibility and maturity. On February 17, the first Niles
Township Safety Conference was held at Devonshire Community
Center with guest speaker, John Doremus from WMAQ. In
addition, a student tutoring system and an experimental allperiod Student Lounge were initiated during the year. Council
continued its support of the Korean War Orphan, Yang Hong
Shik, and brought its third foreign exchange student to Niles, Ida
Boshuis from the Netherlands, under the American Field Service.
Finally, a complete reorganization of the Council constitution
and activities was formulated in order to prepare for the increased enrollment after the division of the schools.
Along with establishing a school store, West Council devoted much time determining the new school colors, scarlet and
white; the mascot, Indians; and the symbolic emblem. In the
annual United Fund Drive, the combined total donated by both
schools exceeded $2000, displaying the willingness of Niles' students to help others less fortunate. As Student Council creates
more opportunities for students to demonstrate their maturity,
the student body exhibits greater enthusiasm for Council's activities and the desire to assist instead of ridicule.
36
Foreign Exchange Student from the Netherlands, Ida Boshuis, and Marylee Godfriaux,
who visited Germany under the American
Field Service Program, discuss common experien ces.
�Student Council officers present new proiects
to Council members and evaluate completed
endeavors critically. Left to iiqht: .lackie Kofoed [Secretary), Les Silvermar, ( Vice-President), Ken Norgan (President).
council initiates unique honor system
Devising a new form of student government for Niles was a major project of West Student Council during the year.
Back Row: H. Nissenson, S. Perlow, H. Silverstone, R. Cassman, D. Katz , F. Anapol , J. Berger, R. Piwko, A. Schack, J.
Siegal, G. Levin, J. Roman. Sixth Row: R. Wagner, S. Bernstein, J. lsel, K. Kent, M. Mandell, B. Abbott, A.
Dorband, C. Bacino, I. Heller, J. Brodsky. Fifth Row: A. Lev , S. Learner, M. Pinkwater, F. Roth , J. Olson, D. Schmidt,
S. Trowbridge, F. Pagodin, D. Greenberg, S. Whisler. Fourth Row: S. Kamin, J. Goldstein, E. Elster, S. Nixon, D. Chikaraishi, L. Hansen, R. Bolen, P. Pliskin, D. Weinstein, R. Fields. Third Row: F. Tucker, L. Ferdman, J. McMurray,
P. Schulman, J. Sandler, L. Lazarus, G. Miller, B. Finder, S. Whisler. Second Row: S. Miller, A. Mau, C. Long, S.
Siegal, J. Miller, K. Finn, C. Tinker, J. Morris. First Row: A. Nissenson, V. Banks, R. Tash, M. Wolf.
37
�The SSO Exe c utive Board accept s the
responsibility of coordinating the individua l branches within the organizatio n.
Standing: S. Miller , I. Berger. Seated:
B. Davis, F. Denkman , P. Engstrom.
five years
The Student Service Organization, initiated in 1956, has since grown
to include over four hundred members in its three individual departments: Student Supervised Study Halls, SSSH; Student Supervised Monitors, SSM; and the Special Service Division, SSD. An executive board,
comprised of one member from each of these three departments, coordinates and supervises all of the organization's activities.
The services performed by these students are twofold. By delegating greater student responsibility, SSO attempts to create, in its
members, self-discipline and respect for school policies as well as
greater maturity. In addition to this, SSO is able to conserve finances
for the Board of Education by saving an estimated $44,000 in teachers'
salaries.
The continuing success of SSO activities is assured by the fact that
93"1o of the Nilehi student body approved student supervision in the
study halls, corridors, and the library.
of student supervision
prove successful
Maintaining ord e r and discipline in study halls
tai ls much effort on the part of supervisors
Feinz imer, B. Mark , B. Lamm e, P. W illiams,
Rothho ltz, B. De c k, S. Dubow, L. Proft, R. Mar
S. Mill er. Head Se cretary, Beth Eischen, hand
de tentions issued by study hall officers.
38
�Study hall operations run accurately and efficiently with the careful work of the personal secretaries: J. Hodges,
A. Rudich, N. Overton, M. Hirsh, S. LeVine, C. Whis ler. B. Kise, A. Enberg .
SSM supervisors see that
the hall monitors are doing
their iobs, while the head
secretary
processes
hall
warnings. Back Row: K.
Matzick, M. Melamed. P.
Mueller, B. Fisher. S. Weiss,
P. Shapiro, S. Bookshester,
J. Oppenheim. Front Row:
B. Davis, P. Costopolis. D.
Masek.
Junior library supervisors gain valuable
experience for higher positions next year.
Back Row : S. Marshall, R. Larsen, J.
Hart, B. Lawler, J. Mantel , A. Ru cins.
Front Row: I. Berger. C. Martin, L.
Weldon, M. Duhl. Senior girls, acting
as secretaries, do most of the paper·
work involved .
39
�Senior section editors divide copy assignments among the staff to meet deadlines. Back Row: K. Williams,
(Academic), S. Bookshester (Sports), G. Olsen (Academic), M. Hirsh (Special Events), K. Norgan (Activities).
Front Row: T. Sa unders (Activities), M. Freda (Editor-in-Chief), C . Martin (Portraits and Faculty).
With vows of "We'll get it in early
this year!" ·and elaborate but unfeasible
ideas, work begins on the 1961 Reflections.
The stardust dreams are soon pushed aside,
and new and more practical ideas take
shape as the work of logically compiling
a yearbook begins. After the theme is
chosen, . the staff works late to select pictures and write suitable copy. Occasionally
these late meetings are interrupted by outraged parents who cry," I want my son!"
Sitting amidst stacks of pictures, copy,
and layouts, harried section editors strive
to bring order out of chaos in time to
meet the deadlines. The editor, upon whom
rests most of the responsibility, must unite
the various factions and bring them to
decisions. Despite last minute changes, the
yearbook is finished and sent to the publishers. Our only comment is that we tried.
Juniors learn of the extensive preparations
required for publication of the yearbook.
Back Row: C. Nelson, J. Kessler, D. Hoglund, P. Crowe, B. Gordon. Front Row:
P. Kirk, R. Lipawsky.
40
order out of chaos
�Golden Galleon Gu i Id
members carefully study
original entries for the annual publication. Back Row:
S. Osborn, V. Witcher, D.
Goss· (Magazine Editor), R.
Wolfstyn, C. Stevens, C.
Martino (Magazine Editor),
J. Eddy . Front Row: C.
Phillips, M. Voss ( President), S. Alpert (T reasurer), E. Winer (Secretary).
\
J
self expression through literary creativity
Through the outstanding literary organizations of
Niles, students can reveal their personal expression
and written creativity. East Division's Golden Galleon Guild and West Division's Silver Clipper each
publish an annual magazine, containing the original
writings of Nilehi students. After reading and
examining the numerous manuscripts received, the
club members select the outstanding examples of
quality, and the arrangement of the periodical
begins. Members benefit and learn from the advice and leadership of Mrs. Parepa Rice and Miss
Jean Canning, sponsors of Golden Galleon and
Mr. Richard Gragg and Miss Caroline Householder, sponsors of Silver Clipper. Their instruction
in the perfection of literary expression encourages
the student to develop an individual style and
technique, and he is rewarded for his efforts in
early June when copies of the completed magazines are distributed to the student body and
faculty.
Silver Clipper members evaluate and
select manuscripts for their annual publication. Officers are, Back Row: S. Trowbridge, (Publicity Chairman); J. Ferguson, (Treasurer). Front Row: J. Elias,
(Vice-President); J. Roman, (President);
G. Benzel, (Secretary).
42
�Editors of the East Nilehilite organizing their pages for the
next edition are A. Kennedy (Editor), B. Bohn (Feature
Editor), T. Gorman (Sports Editor), Lo uis Tompkin (News
Editor).
The Nilehilite offers practical training to students interested in a journalistic career, and at the same time, is
an enioyable source of school news and information for
the student body. For the first time in the paper's history, cartoons were used as a regular feature for the
editorial page, adding greatly to both appearance and
enjoyment. A sports column "just for girls" and a column
devoted to the activities of Student Council were also
new additions to this year's paper. Special issues for Christmas and graduation and the inclusion of the supplementary
magazine "Roto" were features of the Nilehilite, greatly
appreciated by the students.
Under th!". sponsorship of Mrs. Mary Scherb, the quality
of the Nilehilite won the paper a first place rating from
the Columbia Scholastic National Press Association for
the second time in the last three years.
nilehilite rates first place
The finished product seems to satisfy the
Ni lehilite staff despite critical glances. Back
Row: S. Go ldstein, B. Levison , P. Pleason, A.
Averbach , E. Winer. Front Row: K. Heller, D.
Recher, M. Mahnke, J. Williams, A. Arnstein,
S. Laing, J. Sachs.
Arranging the West Divis ion section of the
Nilehilite are editors R. Kaufman (Feature
Editor), S. Sager (News Editor) , J. Eli as
(Society Editor), D. Weinstein (Exchange Editor), F. Weinman (Editor).
43
�rose, lighted candles symbolized honor society induction
This year's National Honor Society induction ceremony was planned by those seniors who earned membership in their
junior year. Back Row: L. Katz, H. Bernstein , J. Chang, C. Martin, K. Pelzmann, S. Alpert, M. Hirsch, I. Karpman. Second
Row: M. McColloch, B. Feinberg, D. Goss, S. Anderson, R. Wolfstyn, C. Phillips, G. Wanke. Front Row: I. Rishe, M.
Aiello, J. Sheldon, M. Freda , J. Kofoed, L. Goldstein.
On March 23, twenty-nine juniors and sixty seniors were inducted into the National Ho~or Society.
During the solemn ceremony, the new members,
received the traditional red roses and gold pins, and,
with candles raised, pledged themselves to the upholding of the ideals of scholarship, leadership,
character, and service. These qualities, in addition
to the conside ration of a B average and faculty
recommendation, serve as the basic criterion for
selection of new members.
Membership in the National Honor Society is
perhaps the greatest honor that can be bestowed
upon any student. It is a recognition of excellence
and achievement in the four main fields of high
school endeavor.
The rose, the pin , and .the candle
symbolize the National Honor
Society induction ceremony.
44
�New members include: Back Row: L. Vrablik, T. Saunders, E. Burkhardt, K. Anderson , J .
LeRoy, H. Midas, R. Artwick, G. Taylor, J. Carder. Fourth Row: J. Eddy, S. Glass, P. Fulkerson,
B. Mark, B. Lauerman, L. Riefstahl, R. John son, B. Carr, F. Friedman. Third Row: S. Cook, A. En berg, R. Jacobsen, J. Swinger, G. Rosentha l, L. Da llia, P. Pa ul, Al Averbach. Second Row: L. Sklar,
S. Kaplan, K. Stryker, J . Kroon, N. Gans, L. Bromberg, J. Monishita , E. Nadler. Front Row:
S. Bronstein, B. Gordon, S. Osborn, M. Miller, B. Shannon, E. Stern, G. Kasdon, A. Kazanow, J.
Kamps.
New members include: Back Row: C. Singer, M. Godfriaux, M. Zeitlin, P. Lippens, B. Teitel , R.
Fernandez Rojo, R. Wilhelmsen, J. Boosales, K. Josefson. Fourth Row: K. Norgan, J. Block, G.
Backus, B. Brody, G. Olsen, L. Evans, S. DuBow, S. Kreinick, L. DeCarl. Third Row: B. Kiso, B.
Davis, R. Brody, P. Ehrensaft, J. Savage, P. Muel ler, R. Corey, M. Honig, S. Roberts . Second Row:
C. Swanson, F. Yesinick, J. Smith, C. Chang, L. Halbreich, L. Karlov, J. Friedman, J. Udelson.
Front Row: C. Martino, S. Stauber, L. Benson, A. Kennedy, B. Cowan, J. Hoke, J. Stadeiman, S.
Levine, J . Varney.
45
�A chal'lce for students to become better acquainted socially is offered by the monthly Saturday
night Student Unions. Sponsored by the all-senior
Student Union Board, the nine unions held this year
offered a variety of activities. Students had a choice
of dancing, playing ping pong, or just visiting in
the Student Lounge. Another of the attractions
was the showing of such movies as "The Diary
of Anne Frank", "North by Northwest", a-nd "No
Time for Sergeants". Two of the high spots of Nilehi's socia l calendar were the Student Union sponsored Christmas dance, "Winter Nocturne", and
later in the year, the Key Club "Penthouse Party".
Under the guidance of Mr. John Mashak, the
Student Union Board plans many and varied themes
and activities for the students of Nilehi.
unions provide evenings of relaxed fun
Student Union Board members plan the monthly mixers far in advance for the entire student body. Back Row: J.
Murlas, B. Kolderup, A. Kennedy , S. Warda, J. Kofoed, L. Vrablik, B. Eischen, N. Overton (Monitor Chairman), M. Lis ,
Third Row: S. Bookshester, G . Thomas, K. Norgan, F. Denkman, R. Halvo.rsen, B. Cech, J. Neumeister (P ublicity
Chairman), S. DuBow (Entertainment). Second Row: J. Miresse, B. Dilg , K. Matzick (Monitor Chairman), D. Peterson,
I. Berger, P. Ehrensaft. First Row: J. Boosales, B. Davis (Vice-President), Anita E. ' ·erg (Secretary), B. Morten (President),
C. Martin.
46
�Members of Masque and Gavel plan to organize a Niles Chora l Reading Group.
Back Row : R. Lavin, J . Kremer, L. Evans, S. Osserman . Front Row : C. Grayson,
(Vice-President), B. Wernikoff, J . Gordan, (Secretary). Standing : G. Olsen,
(President).
clubs with a purpose
International Relations Club members: Back Row : M. Honig, P. Ehrensaft, J. Kremer, J . Chang, L.
Evans, B. Bohn; Second Row: H . Bernstein, J . Bloch, S. Du Bow; First Row: S. Greenberg, B.
Feinberg, G. Rosenthal, L. Bromberg, C. Chang.
47
�Tri-Hi-Y White engages in numerous service
projects organized by officers P. McAvoy
(President}, M. Lis (Chaplain), B. Neimer
(Vice- President) , A. Enberg (Secretary}.
tri-hi-y, hi-y members learn through service
Preparation for future life and present betterment
through high standards of Christian character are the
purposes of the Hi-Y and Tri-Hi-Y organizations at East
and West. Throughout the year, Hi-Y sponsors varied
programs for its bi-montnly meetings. Under the direction of Mr. George Roth and Mr. Arthur Colver, the
East and West Hi-Y clubs sponsored projects such as
paper drives, car washes, the Hi-Y Citizenship Award,
and the Hi-Y Scholarship. These and others encourage
Hi-Y members to live up to their pledge "to create,
maintain, and extend throughout the home, school, and
community high standards of Christian character."
The T ri-H i-Y clubs of the East and West Divisions
sponsored service projects, social functions, and physical
and spiritual programs. Sponsoring a Christmas party
for a nearby orphanage, hearing a speaker from Korea,
and having a splash party "just for fun," Tri-Hi -Y girls
carried out their pledge of "pure words, pure thoughts,
and p~re actions."
Service work at hospitals and
orphanages requires m u ch
planning by officers: J. Bain,
(Chaplain}, D. Pahnke, (Secretary); H. Duh l, (Vice-President) ; and D. Harrison, (President).
48
Programs for regular meetings m·ust be approved by Red Tri-Hi-Y
officers P. Costopo los (Chaplain}, C . Martino, (Treasurer}, C.
Martin (Vi ce- President(, J. Sheldon (President}.
�Hi-Y officers arrange Scuba Diving in Niles ' pool. Baek Row: R.
Reinger (Treasurer), D. Moberg, D. Bextel , B. Hirte , D. Pflieger
(Secretary). Front Row: B. Zender, J. Boosales (President), L. Dalli a
(V ice-President), S. Harvey (Chaplain).
The annual Hi-Y induction ceremony climaxed an entire year
of service. Back Row: H. Simons (Treasurer), R. Landes (Secret ary). Second Row : B. Epstein , D. Rose, S. Hirschtick. Front
Row: B. Feigenbaum ( President), A. Semrow (Chaplain) .
homecoming committee,
honor board expand student responsibility
Financed by St udent Council, the Homecoming Committee arranged the last
combined celebration of the East and
West schools. Bac k Row: D. Zahn , R.
Halvorsen, B. Selby, D. Selby, I. Daglas, L. Staplefeld. Th ird Row : A. Enberg , C. Whisler, N. Hibbert, K. Kott meier. Second Row : C. Martin, J. Neumeister, T. Saunders, S. Warda . Front
Row : J. Carder, M. Rothlioltz (Treasurer), J. Kroon (Secretary), S. Braverman (Assistant Director), S. Bookshester
(Director).
Hono r Boa rd overcomes obstacles and
proves syst em successfu l. Baek Row : R.
Jaeger , A. Enberg , G . Backus, J . Swing e r, B. Lawler, H. Cohen. Second Row :
S. Faust, E. W adler, J . Carder, C.
Phillips, M. Council. Front Row : R.
Teite l, B. Eischen, B. Feinberg, S. Al pert, l. Vrablik.
49
�debaters inspired through tournaments and television
Debating Joliet High School on WBBM-TV on the problems of going steady and participating in suburban area tournaments, varsity debaters kept their winning average above .500.
Back Row: L. Evans, G. Olsen, R. Lavin. Second Row: S. DuBow, R. Bohn, 8. Feinberg, M.
Reiff. Front Row: C. Grayson, S. Osserman, R. Sachnoff. Standing: J. Kremer , (Co-captain),
G. Wanke (Captain).
West Division debaters entered tournaments in DeKalb and Aurora to prepare for extensive
varsity competition. Back Row: B. Levinsliy, G. Graff, J. Weinstein. Third Row: S. Levine,
J. Marker. Second Row: J. Woolf, R. H offman, L. Frehin, M. Stiegel. Front Row: S.
Ingersoll, J. Delman, I. Sherman, S. Rothblatt.
50
�Participating in plays and productions, Thespians improved their ter.hniques and stage
abilities. Officers are: Back Row: L. Goldfarb (Recorder), B. Lawler (Treasurer), S.
Herzog (Vice-President J. Front Row: M. Kaufman (Recorder), J. Williams (President).
the lure of the spotlight
The drama groups at Niles provide worthwhile entertainment for students and adults in addition to providing
participating students valuable and memorable experiences.
The feverish excitement, the last minute upsets, the first time
on stage before an audience, the forgotten lines; all these
go into a play. But the pace is not always so hurried and
excited. There are also the long, often monotonous tasks to
be completed; yet after all the work, when the curtain goes
up in the West auditorium, the resulting production is always
a success.
Members of Spotlighters learned how to act and carry
out the necessary behind stage duties. Spotlighters also
went to plays put on by professional groups or other schools.
Either by acting or working on crews, or in a combination
of both, students strive toward the one-hundred hours required to become a Thespian. Under the direction of Miss
Virginia Stemp, two all school plays, "Our Town" and
"Fair Exchange" were presented this year. In addition, East
and West Spotlighters put on two one-act plays; "The Uqly
Duckling", directed by Miss Blacher, and "Gianni Schicchi",
which Mrs. Finfer translated from an opera by Puccini. This
unusual play provided a unique climax to the Niles' successful
drama season.
t
Officers of the East Division Spotlighters, H. Bernstein (President), P. Singer (Secretary), C. Brown
(Treasurer), and B. Lawler (Vice-President), co-ordinate proiects and activities of the club .
The West Spotlighters Board plan the Beaux Arts Ball and
one-act plays in the spring. Back Row: K. Finn, S. Friedlander, S. Gold:tein, J. Goldfedder. Front Row: B. Finn
(President), J. De Love (Vice-President), B. Gore, N. Olive,
J . Felber.
·
51
�"Double Door" plot unfolds as R. Berline r, H . Schacter, and S. Aronin portray early twentieth century characters.
"curtain up - ports full!"
The spring p lay, "D ouble Door", created mysterious atmosphere for cast members J . Brandenberg, I. Ja nn, B. Eischen, R. Bartsch, H. Schacter.
52
�D. Go ld stein and S. Freeman re lax and
discuss their re cent esc apade s.
The drama groups at Niles provide worthwhile entertainment for students and adults in addition to providing
participating students valuable and memorable experiences.
The feverish excitement, the last minute upsets, the first time
on stage before an audience, the forgotten lines; all these
go into a play. But the pace is not always so hurried and
excited. There are also the long, often monotonous tasks to
be completed; yet after all the work, when the curtain goes
up in the West auditorium, the resulting production is always
a success.
Members of Spotlighters learned how to act and carry
out the necessary behind stage duties. Spotlighters also
went to plays put on by professional groups or other schools.
Either by acting or working on crews, or in a combination
of both, students strive toward the one-hundred hours required to become a Thespian. Under the direction of Miss
Virginia Stemp, two all school plays, "Our Town" and
"Fair Exchange" were presented this year. In addition, East
and West Spotlighters put on two one-ad plays; "The Uqly
Duckling", directed by Miss Blacher, and "Gianni Schicchi",
which Mrs. Finfer translated from an opera by Puccini. This
unusual play provided a unique climax to the Niles' successful
drama season.
"Fair Exchange", the fall
play, provided varied character roles. lncludecl in the
cast were B. Sodemann ,
K. Finn , A. Witzel, A. ThorS. Sanders, R. Miller, B.
Lawler, T. Kroon , E. Winer.
53
�Now nation-wide, science seminar ori
nated •at Niles. Members are: B
Row: M. Liebermann, M. Kahles,
Patis, J. Swinger. M. Honig. ~- Ste
P. Cyrag. Second Row: M. Johnson,
Bloch, M. McCarton . Front Row:
Stern, R. Bloom.
.
science clubs keep pace with our times
Bi ology club members acquire advanced knowledge of comparative anatomy and pond ecology.
Offers are P. Cyroy, (Vice-President); D. Ehrensaft, (President);
and K. Rebera, (Secretary-Treasurer).
Building reflector telescopes to track satellites necessitates much organization and research for astronomy club
officers; M. Friedler, (President); R. Littrell, (Secretary);
and L. Haller, (Vice-President).
I
d
!
54
Physics club officers go over their plans
for constructing a Van De braaf generator and particle accelerator. L. Evans,
(President); K. Pelzmann, (Secretary );
M . Rieff, (Treasurer); B. Patis , (VicePresident).
�Junior-Senior Girls Glee. Back Row: J. Kraemer, M. McEvoy, J. Gustafson, G. Tobey, C.
Nelson, J. Wilson, S. Weis s, M. Futterman , D. Greene, K. Chn 1;n. Third Row: S. La ing, C. Smart,
B. Mario , J. Schwartz, J. Schwartz , L. Warren , E. Elkin, D. Kapch ins ky, C. Bl oom, H. Scadroo.
S. Schwartz. Second Row : D. Wanaski , B. Firm iss, M. Godfriaux, S. Youngkrantz, C . Martin, R.
Shefsky, S. Anderson, S. Fox , M. W ikto r. Front Row: A. Cutre ll. S. Cooperman , L. Klaveter, S.
Schayer, E. Nechtman , R. Steinberg , M. Matheson, F. Raphael. Piano: G. Kosdon.
1nusic - the universal language
Continually growing in size and quality, the Niles
Township High School music department excelled in the
presentation of four major productions during the year.
To open the Christmas season, the combined vocal
groups and the orchestra joined together in the annual
Christmas Festival in mid-December. The traditional
"Hallelujah Chorus " from Handel's "Messiah" climaxed
the program of carols and religious melodies . Once
final exams were over, rehearsals began on the original
student musicale, "All At Once, " a take-off on the
Broadway musical "My Sister Eileen." On March 17 and
18, the curtain rose after months of preparation under
the direction of faculty members Mr. Hugh McGee and
Mr. Earle Auge. Meanwhile, band ~embers at Ea st and
West kept busy learning scores of music for the spring
band concert led by Mr . Leo Provost and Mr. Charles
Groeling. The final musical production of the schoo l year,
held in the West Division auditorium, involved all students in the orchestras, glee clubs, and choir. "America
- Our Heritage," the theme of the May music festival,
introduced classical as well as semi -popular selections
to close the music season. In addition, students interested in specialized or advanced work may become
members of Vivace and Choir at East, or Loreleis at West,
if they exhibit exceptional ability. The Vivace chorus
was invited to sing at international Kiwanis conventions
and to entertain many Chicago area clubs and organizations. Because of the many opportunities available in
the music department, students can choose the fields
in which they are most well-suited and most interested,
resulting in high standards and excellent quality in each
production.
Frosh-Soph Girls Glee. Bad Row: B.
Vincent, L. Beniamin , R. Szuchma ch er ,
A. Levine , S. Gro ssman, R. Sterner, I.
Frankenstein , M. Provost, A. Griffin, H.
Perri , R. Benson, M. Aggen, K. Denley,
C . Chepulis, D. Niewiadomski, L. Lubin,
B. Kramarczyk, J. White , L. Skerven , J.
Saflarsky , B. Be lgrade, C. Kellman , L.
Kramer , J. Newman, S. Middough, E.
Fagerstrom , L. Johnson. Third Row: V.
VanOmering , J. Fine, M. Larson, A. Gabrie l, C. Dahl , L. Zimmerman , K. Gray ,
C. Henningsen . D. Dett loff , J. Wells,
S. Adelman, N. Joslyn, S. Peterson , K.
Drefein, P. Bird . Second Row : J. Fei l K.
Larson , D. Br unswi ck. C. Hohat, l. Lee,
T. Karp , K. Drew , G. Marek, C. Widman
G . Kettering, C. Kumlin, M. Cohen,
B. Fisher. Front Row: B. Bakke n. J. Car'·
son, S. Ga llowich, B. Beck , S. Borrelli, S.
Oscarson , H. Graifman, C . Sandrik, C.
Lubin. S. Nixon. Piano : C. Clauson.
55
�Frosh-Soph Girls Glee. Back Row : A. Mayer, R. Seidman, R. Calucci, A. Penner, C. Hunter, P. Cinman, J. Garro,
R. Baskin, J . Underwood, J. Wermund , C. Krumsieg, J. Kliphardt, C. Bobera , R. Kalish, P. Herter, M. Creviston, L.
Bekier, L. Trendier. M. Weinberg, B. Berlin, S. Miller. Th ird Row : L. Ba llestra, J. Landaer, C. Cook, D. Krauss, C
Sch;nberg, D. Natkin, J. Codell, B. Kontelas, H. Nich'blas, L. Eagan, G. Kariolich, C. Gutbrod, J. Karlesky, L. Taylor
J. Locher, J . Dah lin, K. Bro , E. Supanc, R. Fein. Second Row : B. Aherns, M . Van Dyne , E. Gallen, S. Williamson,
B. Gore, N. Rabin, B. Johnson, G. Palmer, S. Stein, A. Weinstein, L. Beubien, J . Opperman, T. Thiming, S. Lisnik, D. DiGilio, C. Campbell, L. Merholtz, B. Krooth, M. Levin. Front Row: D. Beil , R. Skolnik, D. Gorski, B.
Strickett, H . Goldstein, M. Engerman, S. Enenstein, L. Melamed, S. Hoover, S. Metz, K. Conelly, S. Mandel, F.
Uditsky, J. Holzwarth. Piano: Mark Simmons .
Frosh-Soph Boys Glee. Back Row : D. Johnsoon, P. Zaphirio, R. Buelow, B. Glass, D. Clauser, A. Scheufler, J. Heinz, H.
Hammarquist, B. Herbster, R. Banion, J. Fie lds, T. Noesen. D. Gibrick. Third Row: J . Schultz, B. Anderson, C. Jantsch,
A. Kitchen, M. Birgea, J. Cutrone, G. Urelius , P. Moss, B. Shuster, B. Goode , J. Albrecht. Second Row: S. Maselli, M. Rothman, B. Elden, R. Grant, T. Perri, B. Todlke, J. Puccinel li, J. Weinstein, L. Davidson. Front Row: N. Sandscrom. S. Levin, B. Dahl. J. Isaac, T. Maurer, B. Goodman, R. Johnson. Piano: D. Levee.
56
�Junior-Senior Girls Glee. Back Row: D. Falstein, D. Hendrickson, A. Docel, L. Johnson, V. Sutton, P. Levy, N. Steinseifer
D. Kwolek, C. Weber, B. Stanfield, C . Ponto. Third Row : S. Lewin, J . Smith, B. Silverman, L. Stein, B. Shulman, S. Nevitt,
L. Doner, P. Gerard, S. Freres, G. Katsoolias, B. Duffey, A. Hutter. Second Row: J. Dahlman, S. Crampe, D. Willert,
J. Smith , L. Richmond, S. Boston, B. DeVogelear, E. Perl man, T. Brei, C. Martino, L. Weinbrec;ht. Front Row: S.
DuBoff, L. Watts, L. Rechtermann. Piano: P. Miller.
Frosh-Soph Girls Glee. Back Row: J. Czerniak, S. Learner , L. Miller, J. Curen, S. Childs, B. Goodman, K. Gold, M.
Burnstein, S. Rotberg, M. Dilg, J. Felber, C. Johnson, D. Kruse , V. Comm, S. Larson, J . Rust, H. Verbin, S. Saffro ,
F. Dover, D. Turner, P. Brady. Third Row: L. Stone, K: Kessler, N. Olive, A. Lev , B. Culberg, L. Hansen, P. Baumann, L. Swanson, S. Kimball, B. Robins, J. Fredin, D. Seligman, S. Olson, C. Mueller, L. Schmid, M. Lazar, E.
Traiforos, M. Sherman, T. Allison. Second Row: B. Schiffman, D. Koppman, L. Herman, R. Kavanaugh, S. Fox, J.
Morris , J . Brin , J. Olson, S. Melzer, R. Tyska. D. Veto, S. Kaplan, J. LaBarbera, M. Jacob, S. Dribin, R. Hefter,
D. Matter, S. Ritchey, N. Burkhart. Front Row : E. Guenther, S. Singer, K. Fulkowski, M. Siegel, T. Davis, A . Anthony,
G. Baren, S. Kay , E. Nevitt, R. TenEicken, P. Eisen, D. Corn, E. Diamond, J. Stein. Piano: N. Doyle, H. Thompson.
I
\
57
�Radiating music and a willingness to work may be detected wherever Vivace girls present their music. Back Ro
N. Norberg, A. Kennedy, A. Arnold, L. Morgen, P. Engstrom, M. Menkin, D. Seiber, C. Bendel, I. Ferguson,
Watts, W. Belgarbo, S. Dean, I. Karpman, L. Ritter, G. Backus, T. Benson, B. Young, D. Austin, B. Cheney,
Worthington. Front Ro w: D. Schoenberg, B. Barber, J. Hook, S. Warda, F. Harris, B. Kolderup, B. Braun, S. Sanders, ,
Nelson, K. Stryker, N. Dell'Aringa, S. Bennett, K. Stockmar, M. Rothman, S. Faust, B. Kite, D. Layden, N. Nelson,
Friedman.
Bac k Row : L. Miller, N. Doyle, C. Dahl, A. Gabriel, J. Wheeler, L. Trendier, P. Jacobson, S. Kimball, J. Dahlin, C.
Johnson, D. Taylor, S. Larson. Th ird Row: J. Locher, S. Mandell. C. Clauson, C. Kumlin, J. Olson, C. Bohat, J.
Schoenberg, R. Benson, S. Ritchey, P. Baumann, H. Verbin. Second Row : L. Taylor, S. Nixon, N. Joslyn, A. Griffin, D.
Matter, S. Trowbridge, A. Anthony, M. Provost, E. Geunther. Front Ro w: Mr. Auge, M. Lazar, S. Foss, S. Gallowich,
J . Carlson, H. Thompson, S. Mann, R. Mechanic, D. Natkin, F. Uditsky West Division Loreleis furnish musical
entertainment frequently at school and community functions.
�East Choir members have achieved the highest position of musical groups at Niles. Back Row: W. Belgarbo, L. Ritter,
D. Stevens, D. Austin, J. Worthington, A. Pearson, D. Peterson, D. Hellmer, E. Walski, M. Duren, T. Foss, B.
Wicker, B. Cheney, T. Benson , I. Boshuis , E. Elkin, B. Young, N. Eagan. Fourth Row: N. Norberg, C. Bende, L. Lathem,
D. Simons, B. Gordon, D. Johnson, L. Silverman, P. Thie lman, D. Gevirtz, P. Kohn, S. Dean, L. Morgan, P. Engstrom, M.
Menken, M. Fishman, I. Ferguson., A. Arnold. Third Row: S. Nelson, S. Sanders, M. Maypole, B. Kolderup, B. Braun,
B. Powell, R. Slutsky, H. Margolis, M . Samole, R. Djidich, S. Warda, D. Schoenberg, F. Harris, J. Bartsch, S. Goldman,
J. Hook. Second Row: B. Kite, N. Dell'Aringa , M. Lees, J . Dulkin, P. Stevens, N. Arden, A. Cooper, J. Schmidt, K.
Stockmar, M. Rothman, D. Miller. Front Row: M. Re ich, B. Fisher, M. Feinzimer, K. Quigley, D. Naylor, S. Faust,
D. Layden, N . Nelson. Piano: B. Barber, G. Back us .
�Concert Band. Back Row: Mr. Provost, D. Selby, R. Chojnowski, B. Kramarczyk, D. Helmer, R. Brody, P. Casbarian ,
D. Linder, G. Lubin, L. Gordon, G. Herter. Third Row: J. Dilg, C. Hedberg, J . Rovel l, T. Kellar, J . Shields, J.
Engstrom, W. Oliver, J. Swinger, C . Feldpausch. D. Pfleiger, W. Washkuhn, E. Nadler, B. Apelian, W. Conrad, D.
Hirschman, J. Rosenszweig, G. Rosenthal, B. Selby, J. Shore, W. Gutschick, C. Stevens, L. Archer. Second Row:
I. Karpman, C. Kreinick, M. Kahles, R. Ahrens, H. Boln ick, M. Feinberg, M. Wykowski, R. Wiig, J. Sears, R.
Tiersky, H. Goldenstein, R. Unterschuetz, P. Brietzke. Front Row: S. Cook, D. Van, M. Zimmerman, J. Kirschner, N.
Andrews, M. McCartan, D. Harvey, R. Thommes.
60
�Band West. Back Row: M. Nedelman, M . Evans, R. Millis, M. Weinlein, C. Bachman, J. Kennedy, S. Plotkin, J. Meyer,
D. Rosenthal, B. Ruyle, Mr. Groeling. Fourth Row: G. Winter, R. Todd, J. Liss, E. Bruksch, L. Burkhardt, R. Nelson, K.
Krone, R. Hoffman, J. Wojakowski, L. Fretzin , D. Hussey, B. Barber, M. Netz. Third Row: G. Friedman, K. Cohen,
B. Sielski, Y. Swajger, D. Senn, S. Taylor, D. Rust, B. Zager, D. Nott, W. lngstrup, B. Timmer, K. Wood. Second
Row: L. Keller, E. Horwitz, C. Berger, L. Weisz, J. Boyk, M. Delman, C. Woods, R. Orloff, S. Horwitz, E. Forkos, J.
Archer. Front Row: M. Swirski, R. Couzin, R. lewis, K. Cohen, C. Chapman, K. Frandzell, L. Maxson, C. Sullivan,
A. Netzger, M. Berger.
Orchestra. Back Row: G. Luben ,' D. Selby, L. Gordon, E. Nadler, G. Rosenthal, D. Pflieger, E. Davidow, V. Nelson,
L. Guinand, J. Selig, M. Johnson, S. Cohn. Third Row: C. Lueder, M . Ahrens, P. Fagerstrom, L. Goldstein, A. Christensen, D. Katz, K. Shellist, E. Rotkin, R. Wilhelmsen, M. Wykowski, R. Wiig, G. Irwin, R Unterschuetz, L. Archer.
Second Row: J. Wheeler, L. Goldfarb, D. Taylor ,· J. Hoke, S. Bennett, C. Werner, C. Kreinick, I. Karpman, R. Thomas,
D. Harvey, D. Christensen. Front Row: M. Claasen, M. Werner, D. Van, M. Zimmerman, J. Kirschner, N. Andrews,
R. Amado, D. Wold.
61
�East Arts Club officers : J. Jacover, J . Swinger, (Treasurer); L.
Silverman, E. Imber, (President);
J. Gordon, (Secretary): and S.
Saunders, discuss their plans for
future proiec+s.
elements of aesthetics
Visits to the ballet and opera give depth of understanding and
appreciation to Arts Club members : Back Row: J. Roman, L. Zimmerman, M. Lerner, R. Kaufman, C. Friedman. Second Row : J. Underder\\lood, (President); A. Nissenson, (Vice-President); H. Nissenson,
(Secretary); R. Stein, (Treasurer) . First Row : F. Tucker, A. Orlove,
S. Dribin.
East Division Art Council members M.
Hirsh, C. Martin, and T. Saunders evaluate two of their modern paintings.
Ii'
I
62
West Division Art Council members select outstanding works for the Scholastic
Art Contest. Officers are: J. Stevens, (Secretary); D. Harrison, (Treasurer);
nnrl I Rnin (C:h,.irmi'ln1.
�Personal Service monitors serve the school in the Student Accounting Office, administrative
offices, and the cafeteria. They are: Back Row: J. Aronsen, R. Wurmser, A. Gerber, S. Ekstein, G.
Galsky, C. Shifris. Third Row: L. Sklar, M. Werner, D. Berger, A. Schramm, N. Nelson.
Second Row: S. Wes ley, L. Vrablik , G. Krone, S. Mueller, A. Kite. Front Row: C. Brown, S. Benson,
A. France, R. Ja cobs.
service monitors strive for efficiency
'""
West Division Personal Service monitors
are: Back Row: D. McCarty, E. Brounsteink, B. Epstein, R. Greenberg, W.
French, G. Sachs, J. Siegel. Front Row:
M. Lynch , M. Epstein, R. Wagner, C.
Kirk.
Aiding Miss Walker in the library are
library assistants: Back Row: M . Keller, K. Creager, D. Hansen, S. Arnoff,
E. Wadler, C. Thoma. Front Row: M.
Sargent, M. Landerman, D. Greene, S.
Herman, A. Kaplan.
�I
Combined meetings of the individual
language clubs increase knowledge of
European customs and heritage. for M.
Silver (President), D. Corn (Secretary),
and C. Flowers (Vice-President-Treasurer).
countries, cultures, customs
Throughout the year, the holidays of foreign lands
are observed by each of the clubs. French and German
students enjoy typical native dishes at their annual spring
dinners, while Latin students return to the ancient land
of Rome via the Latin banquet. Students are given the
opportunity of putting their knowledge to practical use
when they travel to Mexico and Canada during spring
vacation. These activities help to broaden the student's
knowledge and increase his understanding of o+her lands.
Through the varied activities of the individual East
Division foreign language clubs and the combined language
club at West, students supplement their classroom knowledge of the language they are studying by acquainting
themselves with foreign lands and peoples. France, Mexico,
ancient Rome, Germany, and Russia become familiar to
club members as informative programs are presented, describing and illustrating the people, their customs, and
their heritage.
The breaking of the pinata highligh ts the annua l Spanish Club
Christmas party , arranged by officers S. Orbach (Sergeant-atarms), M. Godfriaux (Treasurer) ,
N. Freed (Secretary) , P. Wulf
(Vice-President), and C. Singer
(President).
/
_,64
\
�~
l'A 1\ \.
Working out plans for the annual banquet and scheduling activities for the
monthly meetings of the French Club are M. Fishman (Secretary, R.
Reid (Treasurer), C. Martin , and C. Martino (President).
Sue Osborn explains her display of Roman Gods and Goddesses to Latin stu dents
Wendy Belgarbo, Nancy Wendt, and Peggy Bistolfo.
Planning future projects for the German Club are D. Goss (President);
~- Valfer (Se creta ry-Trea surer), L. Goldstein (Vice-President), and M, McColloch
(Reporter).
�Helping to inform members of the various
phases of teaching are C. Swanson ( President), M. Kaufman (Secretary), J. Williams ( Vice.-President), R. Wurmser (Program Chairman), L. Sklar (Publicity Chairman), and S. Goldstein {Treasurer).
Future teachers, B. Belgrade (President)
K. McCarthy (Secretary), M. Berger
(Vice-President), and J. Kroich ick, gain
insight into the problems of the teaching profession.
vocational clubs prep
Barbara Laursen, secretary of Future Nurses Club, demonstrates first aid
techniques on Carol Gardner, treasurer, as Judy Aronson and Cheryl Thomas
look on.
Organizing field trips to hospitals is an important aspect of ~
plans of the Future Nurses Club. The officers are S. Bernste
(Treasurer), K. Reinhard, (President), D. Mairson, (Vice-Preside
and J. Kerstetter, (Secretary).
66
�Orphanages and hospitals benefit from toys sent by West Division Pins
and Pans Cl"Ub . Officers include Mary Ann Dilg, Jane Slaw, Barb Boysen
(Secretary-Treasurer,) and Marilee Diesterheft (Vice-President).
Heading the Pins and Pans Club are future homemakers
Donna Zalud (Secretary), Darle ne White (President),
Shirley Wes ley (Vice-President), and Judy Aronson
(Treas urer ).
tudents for the future
Prospective secretaries and business office workers obtain knowledge and experience through I 00'/0 C lu b . Officers include Pat Vo ll mer (Secretary), Pat
Lip pens (Editor of "By-Laws"), Barbara Mele hes (President) and Judy
Dziadula (Treasurer).
67
�Experiments and demonstrations in chemistry, biology, and physics keep the
newly organized Science Club active.
The officers are Bruce Brown (Steering
Committee), Bill Cornelius ( Vice-President), and Michael Hansen (President).
Participating in a Suburban League round robin tournament,
Chess Club members have opportunities for competing with
other schools. Standing: David Alex, Lester Keller, Ethel
Smith, and Joel Delman.
~
i
L~~
68
The goal of all Radio Club members is the
obtaining of an FCC operators' license . The
officers are Vi c Witcher, (Secretary), Roger
Jacobsen, (Pre sident), and Rona Id Stetz, (Vi cePresident).
{
VJll·~
�r
ariety and interest
iighlight nilehi activities
Ushers Club members offer their services at the musicals, plays, and outside
activities. The officers included are Carol Martin (President), Linda Benson
(Vice-President), Connie Martino (Corresponding Secretary), Sandy Menconi
(Treasurer), and Anita Enberg (Recording Secretary).
Once a week, the shops are
open for Industrial Arts Club
members, Erwin Vieck (VicePresident) and Charles Bair
(President) to work on individual projects.
Supplying audio-visual equipment
and operators for all school functions is the job of the A. V. A.,
headed by Robert Burnstein (President), Robert Lamme (Secretary), and Bruce Eales (VicePresident) .
69
�I
11
70
�sports
�.
cheers lead nilehi teams to victory
Racket Squad officers Judy Viere, Dick Selby, Bob Selby, and Joan
Murlas discuss plans for their prize-winning Homecoming float.
I
1l
West Pep Club activities included planning and participating in pep assemblies. Officers are Sue Kimball, Barbara
Abbott, Janet Olson, and Kathy Ellis.
Varsity cheerleaders . Donna
Pat Paul.
72
Naylor,
Donna
Miller, Carol
Flaherty, Karyn Stryker, Kathy Stockmar, Sue Hansen, Ginny Backus, and
�The athletic program of any school is only as
good as the support the program draws from the
school's student body. Nilehi's fine showing in
all spo rts this year was due in great part to the
student support which the teams received. The
twirlers, in their appearances with the Trojan band,
brightened many football game half-times. Racket
Squad, celebrating its third year of existence
worked on the organization of pep assemblies and
card section presentations at football games. West
Division Pep Club did much to promote interest
in athletic events and other school functions among
freshmen and sophomores. Leading the shouts for
a touchdown or a basket were the cheerleaders, always adding to any setting.
Nilehi's school spirtt organizations, together with
the entire student body, served to prove that, in
the last year of the existence of the school as one
unit, "East Plus West Equals Success."
Twirlers. Judy Verh unce, Barb Hendricks, Carol Senger, Sharon
Brei, Sue Seedorf, Barbara Gibson.
_eading the spi rit yells at both footb al l and basketball games are
pomore cheerleaders including Diane Anton Michele Lazar Robin
gner, and Carol Fink.
Varsity cheerleaders of the future are freshmen Snookie Perri , Barbara
Lee, Lynn Kaselow, and Lioda Schoenberg.
73
�hold that line!
Proud fathers receive Dad's Day awards from
Dr . Kavanaugh, East Division principal.
Starting the season with a great display of
might, the Troian eleven defeated non-league foe
Barrington by the noteworthy score of 22-6. With
the squ~ at its seaso n low in the iniury department, the Nilehiers proceeded to shut out both
Oak Park and Morton.
Playing before a capacity Homecoming crowd,
iniuries and a strong Proviso squad proved too
much for the men of Troy as they suffered the
first defeat of the season. After bouncing back
to triumph over Waukegan by the score of I 8-13,
a much-weakened squad saw arch-rival New Trier
take advantage of a Trojan fumble and march
to a 7-0 victory.
In succeeding weeks the Nilehi squad reached
deadlocks with both Highland Park and Evanston,
finishing the season with third place in the Suburban League. Injuries to key players were a great
factor in several games. In spite of this handicap,
as well as a lack of weight in this year's line, the
Trojans gave Niles an extremely respectable record.
Special credit for the season must go to junior Jim
Hart, who took over the quarterback spot after
the early season injury of senior Jim Boosales. He
will be a valuable asset to next year's West Division Indians.
Co -ca ptains Dennis Dobrowolski and Howard Alder talk over
plans for the big game with coaches Larson, Rooney, Schnurr,
Basrak , and Odlivak.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
74
22
32
38
13
18
0
13
7
SCORES
Barringtcn
Oak Park
Morton
Proviso East
Waukegan
New Trier
Highla[ld Park
Evanston
6
0
0
21
13
7
13
7
�Offense. Back Row : F. Denkman, J. Boosales, D. Dobrowolski, B. Davis . Front
Row: B. Deck, H. Wirtz , J. Tune, D. lsel,
H . Alder, H . Brown, J. Reicherts.
Defense. Back Row : J. Zimberoff, S.
Roper, L. Mills, M. Samole, R. Be rens,
J. Hart. Front Row: D. Manzardo, N.
Brownstein, B. Fisher, B. Archibald, J.
Miresse.
Varsity. Back Row : Mr. Larson (Trainer), R. Gilhooley, A. Magit, J. Zimberoff, L. Hil l, K. Noesen, N. Brownstein, R. Artwick, K. deGraffenreid,
R. Capettini, G . Wentink (Manager). Fourth Row : Mr. Rooney (Assistant Coach), R. Connelley, T. Beddia, R. Herkert, R. Larson, R. Hillstrand,
J. Hart, T. Wolf, J. Lowe, R. Berens. Third Row : Mr. Basrak (Head Coach), V. Witcher (Manager), J. Tun e, M. Samole, B. Arch>bald,
J. Miresse, H. Wirtz, B. Deck, B. Fisher, J. Boosales, L. Mills, Mr. Odlivak (Assistant Coach). Second Row : Mr. Schnurr (Assistant
Coach), H. Brown, J. Spirrison, D. Manzardo, D. Hills, J. Reicherts, W. Eames, J. Boyesen, D. lsel, B. Davis. Front Row : M. Bass, J. Fung,
D. Rehwaldt, D. Dobrowolski (Co-Captain), H. Adler (Co-Captain), S. Roper, F. Denkman, G. Wise.
�All-Suburban League safety, Larry Mills, runs the ball back
for an eighteen yard gain .
A tense bench awaits the official decision on a rule infraction.
Touchdown! and six more points for the Trojans.
76
�sophs overpower opposition
Coach Coyer and Dr. Brown, team physician, return to the line of play
after examining an iniured squad member.
Under an excellent coaching staff headed by
Mr. Coyer, the sophs turned in an impressive 5-2-1
record this year. After defeating both Barrington
and Oak Park by identical scores of 27-13, the
young Troian9 went on to shutout Morton 39-0.
Three dismal weeks followed. A tie was salvaged in
the Proviso game, followed by consecutive defeats
at the hands of Waukegan and New Trier. Returning to earlier form, and showing traditional T roian
strength, the sophs proceeded to bar b9th Highland Park and neighboring adversary, Evanston, from
the scoring column.
With the solid foundation these boys developed it is certain that much good football will
be played on both the Ea st and West campuses
next year.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
27
27
39
7
13
6
34
13
SCORES
Barrington
Oak Park
Morton
Proviso East
Waukegan
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Sophomores. Back Row: R. Lis, D. Lerner, A. Glassberg, S. Brown, C. Giovanelli, R. Reynolds, R. Bendel, D. Rust, S. Horwitz. Third Row:
Mr. Lyerla (Coach), Mr. Whitlatch (Trainer), L. Noesen, B. Martin, T. Lee, D. Rossi, J. Engstrom, R. Todd, J. Kahn, D. Herkert, Mr.
Coyer (Head Coach) . Second Row: G. Lewis, (Manager), R. Bergren, K. Altschuler, B. Richardson, D. Deck, B. Oliver, J. Papandrea, T.
Perri, Mr. Lain (Coach). Front Row: R. Stein, A. Stern, J. Pitzer, R. Elias, E. Hoffenberg, L. Shapiro, J. Davidow.
13
13
0
7
16
7
0
0
�~
~
~A
¥
~~~~
....
Freshman A. Back Row : A. Mattie, J. Archer, H. Clark, J . Cutrone, M. Newburger, B. Ruttenberg, B. Hohs, J, Dolins, J. Conway. Third Row:
Mr. Bauer (Coach), G. Lindemann, S. Bernstein , J. lsel, J. McGrath, A. Elliot, S. Marion, E. Bruksch, B. Elden, Mr. Skuban (Coach). Second
Row: D. Walter (Manager), J. Kristoff, R. Th igpen, B. Perleg ut, S. Saranache, S. Hirschtick, T. Kossof, R. Spencer, D. Rose. Front Row: J.
Yardley (Manager), B. Velen, B. Shearn, T. Pfaff, B. Rive nburgh, J. Jobst, G. Kiszley.
freshmen gain experience, develop techniques
j
I
I
A weak A squad and strong B team were the
learning vehicles for Nilehi' s frosh newcomers in
1960. The A team turned in a 2-5 record, while
the B group came up with a sparkling 6-1 season.
With coaching under the direction of Mr. Bauer
and Mr. Fabri, these boys have taken "the first step
on the path toward future Niles athletic fame .
Freshman
Ana pole.
E. Throb,
Manasin,
M. Mazz,
"A" TEAM SCORES
Niles 19 Oak Park
Niles 6 Morton
Niles 14 Proviso East
Niles 0 W·aukegan
Niles 0 New Trier
Niles 14 Highland Park
Niles 6 Evanston
24
7
6
7
13
13
25
"B" TEAM SCORES
0
Niles 33 Oak Park
0
Niles 28 Morton
0
Niles 26 Proviso East
0
Niles 27 Waukegan
13
Niles 6 New Trier
0
Niles 20 Glen brook
0
Niles 46 Evanston
B. Back Row: F. Rubin, E. Cline, T. Taylor, B. Tzinbe rg , D. Ortman , F. Kuckenmeister, B. Hall, R. Basrak, J. Ziah, H. Weil, F.
Fourth Row: Mr. Fabri (Coach), S. Burns, D. Katz, A. Alop , J. Janek, G. Strobl, S. Co lbert, G . Zimmerman, G . Goldman, L. Roos,
Mr. Paulsen (Coach). Third Row: T. Soq uet, W. Kummerow , S. Applebaum, R. Anderson, B. Rosenquist, B. Thomas, R. Karzen, A.
B. Resnick, T. Sukow, D. Rissman, Second Row: F. Geist (Manager), M. Liberman, M. Brown, E. Levine, S. Hayman, L. Modolfsky,
T. Melas, D. Gibrick. Front Row: S. Alund , A. Lev, T. Bramwel l, E. Mil le r, B. Schwartz, J. Newmark, L. Johnson.
�Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Harmon (Coach) ',
B. Barber, K. Foster, A. Nachman, K.
Ehrensaft, D. Pflieger, 8. Johnson, D.
Moberg, P.. Thielman, A. Averbach. Front
Row: D. Raab, B. Dilg, L. Lascody, D.
Howard, C. Worthington, B. Hirte , R.
Reinger, E. Hagen.
1960 harriers set the pace
Coached by Mr. Harmon, the 1960
cross country team finished the season with
a record of three wins and four losses, the
best of any Harrier squad in several years.
The two-milers placed fifth in the Suburban
League meet and seventh in the State
Districts.
The frosh-soph team, coached by Mr.
Cress and Mr. Martin, compiled a dual
meet record of four wins and three losses.
At the Suburban League meet, the sophs
equalled the varsity squad, placing fifth.
Cross country is again gaining strength at
Nilehi, and its popularity is sure to grow
in the coming years.
Jogging around the track in a warm-up
session are Don Pflieger and Dave
Howard.
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Niles 28
Highland Park
31
Niles 49
New Trier
15
Niles 32
Waukegan
23
Niles 19
Proviso East
40
Niles 5th
Suburban League Meet
Niles 32
Evanston
23
Niles 20
Oak Park
35
Niles 29
Morton
27
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: G. Caracciolo, S. Schweinberg. Fourth Row: G. Goldberg, M. Purcel, M.
Brando, J. Stronberg , B. Mirshak, G. Soloman.
Third Row: S. Spil lberg, E. Zastrow, B. Anderson,
B. Toe lke, A. Christensen, M. Rothman, G. Winter ,
M. Wynn , R. Bilson. Second Row: H. Clyman, R.
Minors, C. Murlas , J. Reed, G. Friedman , R. Landes, J. Miguel. Front Row: H. Simon, M. W in er,
F. Hi ldebrand, T. Brantley, A. Semrow , D. Dilg,
N. Sandstrom, Mr. Martin (Coach), Mr. Cress
(Coach).
VARSITY SCORES
28
Highland Park
Niles 27
15
New Trier
Niles 50
44
Waukegan
Niles 19
42
Proviso East
Niles 20
Suburban League Meet
Niles 5th
15
Evanston
Niles 48
22
Oak Park
Niles 34
State District
Niles 7th
42
Morton
Niles 15
�\
Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Byram , (Coach), J. Tune, B. Dilg, B. Fisher, R. Larson, W. Eames, D. lsel, B. Herkert, Mr. Whitlatch (Coach). Second
Row: B. Carr, J. Miresse , H. Alder , S. Weiss , E. Hagen , S. Marshall, B. Archibald, D. Dobrowolski. Front Row: G. Lindemann, B. Capettini,
J. Fung, J. Dulkin, S. Shipka , G. Wi se.
If an award was given for "Most Valuable Nilehi Team,"
its recipient would have to be the 1960-1961 wrestling squad.
Boasting ten returning seniors out of a team of twelve, the
grapplers closed the season with a dual meet record of 15
wins and only I defeat, easily the best of any Troian squad.
Drawin_g large crowds to both home and away meets, the matmen's only defeat was at the hands of a powerhouse Waukegan
squad.
During Christmas vacation, the grapplers captured third place
in the Waukegan Invitational Tournament. In the State District
meet at Glen brook, the Troians captured first place, scoring
124 points and sending ten men to the State Sectionals at Waukegan. At the Sectionals, the grapplers took second place, sending five men to the State Finals at Champ~ign. Jim Miresse,
wrestling with iniuries incurred in his only previous loss - that
at the District meet was defeated in the first round of
the finals by the eventual 145 lb. champion, Roy of Reavis.
Ninety-five pound iunior, Gary Lindemann, who had grappled his
way through an impressive season, also met with first round
defeat. Dick lsel, going into the 165 lb. championship match
with a perfect record, placed second as he lost to Evans
of Oak Lawn. With a record including only two defeats as he
went into the championship match, Howie Alder, 138 lb., was
defeated by Torrence of Thornton, thus placing second in state.
Dennis Dobrowolski, after pinning his second as well as his third
round opponent, went down to defeat in the championship encounter, gaining second place for his efforts. With three second
place winners, the Trojan twelve brought back to the halls of
Nilehi the trophy signifying second place in the sport of wrestling
in the State of Illinois.
This year's wrestling squad was the fi'nest' in Nilehi history.
With strong frosh, soph, and junior varsity team members
returning, the squads of both schools should be title contenders
again in the years to come.
80
alder, isel, dobrowolski
take second in state
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
SCORES
II
Palatine
32
II
28
Glen brook
13
Prospect
33
New Trier
16
26
North Chicago
3
47
Morton
18
22
East Leyden
8
33
3rd place Waukegan Invitational
Maine W ·e st
3
45
Evanston
14
23
22
Waukegan
17
10
32
Maine East
Highland Park
0
46
9
Oak Park
29
Oak Lawn
6
34
14
Proviso East
27
9
Proviso West
29
I st place-State District
2nd place-State Sectional
2nd place-State Finals
�Coach Byram, Denni s Dobrowolski, and Bill
Archibald congratulate Howie Alder on
another fine win.
Accepting plaque symbolizing district championship is grappling squad
captain Jim Miresse.
Mighty mite Gary Lindeman drives hard to put his opponent
a pin.
Dick lsel works to escape from Bob
Petrulis of Crystal Lake in the district
championship match.
in
position for
�' ____.('.: -- (!!
"'
. e:.
:_.
sophs, frosh retain
winning league recorc
Sophomores. Back Row: J. Kahn, H. Muslin, C. Giovannelli, L. Files, S. Brown, J. Engstrom, B. Richardson, Mr. Anderson (Coach). Second Row: B. Steffelk, S. Perlow, D. Herkert, G. Unatin, J. lsel, M. Premack, H. Mandel, 8. Kanne. Front Row: H. Clyman, A Finger, B. Weinstein, A. Rotstein, R. Henriksen, H. Rosenbaum.
Niles 36
Niles 45
Niles 35
Niles 34
Niles 28
Niles 12
Niles 39
Niles 24
Niles 11
Niles 17
Niles 39
Niles 2nd
Niles 30
Niles 44
Niles 44
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
82
SOPH SCORES
Palatine
Glen brook
New Trier
North Chicago
Morton
East Leyden
Maine West
Evanston
Waukegan
Maine East
Highland Park
place New Trier Quad
Oak Park
Proviso East
Proviso West
FROSH SCORES
Glen brook
New Trier
Morton
Maine West
Evanston
West Leyden
Waukegan
York
Oak Park
Proviso East
Maine East
25
38
26
43
45
43
17
42
26
13
16
12
3
9
8
18
30
5
21
28
25
5
11
8
8
25
10
26
13
5
13
34
8
28
28
27
Both the sophomore and freshmen wrestling teams concluded successful
seasons this ·winter. The sophs, compiling an 11-3 record, took second
place in Suburban League competition. Their only defeats were at the hands
of tough, Waukegan, East Leyden, and Maine East squads. Special credit
must go to sophomore Steve Brown, now undefeated for a period of almost
two years. Placing fourth in the League, the frosh squad boasted a highly
respectable 5-4-2 scorecard. Filled with the wisdom that only experience can
bring, these Trojans will definitely play a key part in extending Nilehi
domination of north suburban wrestling in coming seasons.
Freshmen. Back Row: J. McGrath, P. Becker, J. Cutrone, R. Bannion, R. Thigpen, G. Masten,
Skuban (Coach). Second Row: E. LeVine, B. Elden, S. Burns, C. Chang, W. Rosenquist, T.
berg, M. Owens. Front Row: M. Lieberman, D. Kuehn, M. Rothman, K. Dougherty, R. Lain,
Lipman.
-p.
, I
�gymnast pearl second 1n state
Fulfilling promise shown last season, the varsity gymnasts compiled a dual meet record of ten wins and nine losses, three
of which were by maroins of seven points or less. Most noteworthy event of the year was the squad's ninth place finish in the
state finals, with junior Elliot Pearl placing second on the ring s.
Now in its third year at Niles, gymnastics enjoys eyer-increasing
popularity.
The sophomores had an extremely successful season, as this
Trojan team boasted a 15-5 record. With the greater part of
the varsity squad returning, the future of gymnastic appears bright
for both schools next season. Congratulations are certainly due Mr.
Cress and his staff for giving Nilehi teams such great strength in
the space of three short years.
"•
VARSITY SCORES
Niles 64
Proviso West
67
Niles S2
Arlington
79
Niles 7S
Maine West
S7
Niles 64!
Main East
6S!
Niles 77
Morton
SS
Niles 49
Glen bard West 69
Niles 72~
Rich
S9!
Niles SI!
Willowbrook
80!
Niles 80
Oak Park
so
Niles 16th place Northern Invitational
Niles 45
Proviso East
BS
Niles 79
Lane Tech
51
Niles 54
New Trier
76
Waukega·n
Niles 72
59
Niles 85
Barrington
45
Niles 77~
Glen brook
S4,\Niles 60~
East Leyden
711
Niles 69
Hinsdale
63
Niles 62!
Rich
69!
Niles 69!
Evanston
62!
Niles 13
State Finals-ninth place
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Proviso West
Arlington
65
93
Maine West
79
Maine East
85
Morton
49
Glenbard West
82
Rich
SS
Willowbrook
96
Oak Park
72
Proviso East
83
Lane Tech
81
West Leyden
83
New Trier
88
Waukegan
Barrington
85~
Glen brook
BO!
73
East Leyden
64
Hinsdale
75
Rich
Evanston
64~
71~
60!
67
39
53
47
69
so
77
32
60
48
49
49
44
4S!
SI!
59
68
56
67!
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: Mr. Cress (Coach), S. Levin, J.
Brundermall, H. Hochfeller, P. Orser, L. Archer, R.
Vollmer, M. Roach, D. Deck, B. Zager, M. Blustein, I.
Heller, Mr. Trnka (Coach). Second Row: M. Weinlein
(Manager), J. Kavooras , A. Lazar, L. Cooperman, M.
Mazz, W. Evensen, L. Moldofsky, S. Palas+, J. Kahn, J.
Sifman. Front Row: R. Block, D. Hardt, E. Sotello, T.
Pfaff, K. Gordon, J. Baruck, S. Naylor.
Varsity. Dacie: Row: Mr. Trnka (Coach), B. Nimmo, D. Johnston, K. Matzick, M. Anderson,
B. Hardt, Mr. Cress (Coach). Second Row: B. Weinstein, K. Ehrensaft, B. Deck, D. Anderson, G. Tennison. Front Row: M. Weinlein (Manager), E. Pearl, M. Payne, J. Block, S.
May, D. Gornstein.
�improvement shown as basketmen boost record
SCORES
Glen brook
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
North Chicago
East Leyden
Arlington
(Holiday Tournament)
32
Evanston
40
Waukegan
33
Proviso East
59
Highland Park
59
Oak Park
43
New Trier
38
Morton
52
Evanston
38
Waukegan
49
Proviso East
73
Highland Park
57
Maine West
(State Regional)
Niles 53
Niles 32
Niles 42
Niles 42
Niles 49
Niles 42
Niles 46
I
42
36
56
55
51
63
45
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
47
58
54
53
52
40
49
28
60
69
45
67
Bob Brown drives around New Trier defender in quest of
another Trojan goal.
Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Fabri (Coa ch). C. Worthington, J. Goodman, K. Barcia, K. Anderson, R. Ingersoll, D. Masek,
Mr. Engle (Coach). Front Row: F. Geist (Manager), R. Artwick, S. Miller, P. Bishop, B. Koseor, B. Brown , J.
Hart, G. Lewis (Manager).
~@
,,.
~
\
/
-
ii
.
�Making lay-up shot in pre-game warm-up session
is senior letterman Dick Masek.
. With a squad composed of several returning
lettermen as well as other members of last year's
varsity and junior varsity teams, the 1960-1961
Trojans gave Nilehi a 7-12 season record, the
the best of any roundball organization in many
years. Playing with a great height disadvantage
in one of the toughest basketball leagues in the
state, the team's success was due almost completely to the untiring coaching efforts of Mr.
Fabri and Mr. Engle.
This year the Trojans proved that they can
play good basketball consistently. Always impressive was the play of senior Joel Goodman and
junior Ken Borcia. Next year's teams will include
several returning lettermen at both st:hools. With
these players forming the nucleus of each squad
and the addition of talented boys from both
the j.v. and frosh-soph teams, the lnditins and
the Trojans will undoubtedly have fine seasons.
Basketball is again on the way up at Niles!
�Sophomores. Back Row: R. Greenberg (Manager), M. Baer, B. Epstein, B. Lorr, G. Berman, Mr.
Phipps (Coach). Second Row: E. Zastrow, B. Lis, B. Ahrens, A. Stah l, M. Berger. Front Row:
C. Anderson, K. Altschuler, K. Harfst, B. Toelke, B. Martin.
sophs gain experience, confidence
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
45
30
37
36
40
24
36
45
50
55
39
41
32
22
49
SCORES
Glen brook
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Playing against good competition and often at a height
disadvantage, the sophs only victories were over Glenbrook
and Highland Park. With the experience and confidence
gained during the season, however, the$e Troians are sure to
show great improvement next year. Under the coaching of
Mr. Phipps, these boys have acquired skills and know-how
that are invaluable, and many of their names will undoubtedly be inscribed on the roles of Nilehi athletic greats in future
years.
36
35
53
48
45
43
56
35
54
71
45
'47
55
61
43
I,
I
I
!
Players listen intently as Coach Phipps
gives instructions for the last quarter.
86
�Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Ni les
Ni les
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Ni les
46
35
47
41
37
39
32
25
38
24
37
40
49
SCORES
Glen brook
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
West Leyden
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morton
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
35
37
59
47
43
47
52
44
54
51
54
34
52
Junior Varsity. Back Row: H. Norris , M. Joffe, R. Jaeger, S. Bernsten, R. Millis, M. Cavanaugh,
J. Shabel , M. Stavy, K. Anderson. Front Row: F. Geist (Manager), G. Lewis (Manager), Mr,
Fabri (Coach), Mr. Engle (Coach).
frosh, j.v.'s "have a ball"
The frosh roundball squad, coached by Mr. Bauer and Mr. 1-ioosline, finished
a fine season. These Nilehi newcomers turned in a_ record of seven victories against
five defeats. With the experience they have obtained these young men are sure
to bring future basketball fame to Nilehi in coming years.
Coached by Mr. Engle and Mr. Fabri, the junior varsity squad did not fare
too well. ' However, this season's competition served to give the Trojans new insight into the fundamentals and techniques of basketball, and they will be valuable
sight into the fundamentals and techniques of basketball, and they wil be valuable
additions to next year's varsity teams at both schools.
Freshmen. Back Row: J. Wu , B. Hohs, S. Rudd, I. Kravitz, B. Grunow, G. Friedman, D. Tooredman , M. Swirsky. Third Row: Mr. Bauer (Coach), J. Sandler (Manager) , B. Herbster, S. Hirshtick, S. Saranecke, B. Perelgut, B. Hall, W. Jones (Manager), Mr. Hoosline (Coach). Second Row:
S. Hertzberg, R. Landes, M. Wynn, R. Cassman, G. Parker, J. Wolf, T. Dadigan , M. Musk at.
Front Row: C . Murlas, B. Shearn, L. Sacks, D. Katz, A. Lev, A. Elliot, D. Minors.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
41
37
31
42
37
15
37
33
25
29
45
27
SCORES
Glen brook
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
High lan d Park
Oak Park
Morton
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
26
20
28
38
44
36
35
29
35
32
39
29
�nelson qualifies for state meet
Closing the season with a 56-30 victory over East Leyden, the varsity put together a record of five wins and
ten losses. The record, however, is not indicative of the
high quality of the squad, as the Suburban League is
known to be the finest high school swimming league in
the country. Outstanding throughout the season were the
performances of Trojan diver Jim Nelson.
The sophs finished the season in fine form, boasting a
record of ten wins and five losses and taking third place
in the Suburban League meet, while the freshmen turned
in a 4-6 scorecard.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
41
46
23
15
45
19
14
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
37
48
Niles
27
34
41
42
38
37
56
56
12
VARSITY SCORES
45
Maine East
40
Proviso West
New Trier
63
71
Hinsdale
41
Morton
67
Evanston
Riverside Invitationa I
-ninth place
49
Glen brook
Waukegan
38
52
Highland Park
Maine West
45
44
Riverside
48
Oak Park
49
Proviso East
Elmwood Park
30
30
East Leyden
Suburban League
meet-sixth place
State Districtsfifth place
-
~-e--.r
~
Varsity. Back Row: J. Oppenheim, R.
Halvorsen, J. Nelson, P. Hoag,
B.
Battey. Second Row: J. Eckmann, B.
Kirshner, D. Katz (Captain). J. Janse, M.
Claassen, G. Johnson, J. Jacover, R.
Hassan , Mr. Warner (Coach), Mr. Caiet (Coach), Mr. Larson (Coach). Front
Row: R. Levin, R. Moldenhauer, R. Fernandez-Rojo, R. Ruffer, B. Lamme.
�Sophomores. Back Row: V. Banks, R. Stryker, L. Wolfinsohn, L. Rosen, H. Slutsky, M. Fields
(Manager), S. Poster (Manager). Second Row: Mr. Cajet (Coach), L. Gutschick, H. Zarov,
B. Widerquist, S. Epstein, M. Delott, W. Ruderman. Front Row: B. Schmidt, R. Just, J.
Berger, L. Miller, D. Wollack, C. Janscth.
Niles 47
Niles forfeit
Niles 14
Niles 25
Niles 68
Niles 30
Niles 50
Niles 59
Niles 44
Niles 47
Niles 48
Niles 48
Niles 54
Niles 61
Niles 37
Niles 27!
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
21
69
27
16
55
21
45
34
46!
34
16!
SOPH SCORES
Maine East
Proviso West
New Trier
Hinsdci1e
Morton
Evanston
Glen brook
Waukegan
Highland Park
Maine West
Riverside
Oak Park
Proviso East
Elmwood Park
East Leyden
Suburban League
meet-third place
FROSH SCORES
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Glen brook
Waukegan
Highland Park
Maine East
Oak Park
Proviso East
Hinsdale
Suburban League
meet-fifth place
39
72
61
17
56
~6
27
42
37
38
38
31
24
49
65
17
59
70
31
65
41
52
39!
52
•"
Freshmen. Back Row: M. Nahin, J. Bell, B. Anderson, S. Silvermann, L. November, P. Tanzar
(Manager), H. Shapiro (Manager). Third Row:
A. Kaufman, R. Silverman, K. Johnson, T. Camacho, J. Lappa, R. Fernandez-Rojo, R. Lotz, J.
Simon (Manager). Second Row: Mr. Warner
(Coach), R. Bilson, K. Kronholz, S. Goldfarb, S.
Greene, A. Gitus, A. Wulf, B. Hoag. Front Row:
A. Barack, M. Jacobs, W. Hutter, D. Claussen, G.
Stern , R. Shafer, R. Zager, M. Si Ive rt.
89
�varsity diamondmen take
district title
After dropping their ope'ner to Maine East by the score
of 1-0, Coach Phipps' varsity went on to triumph over Arlington and Glenbrook by respective tallies of 6-1 and 4-1.
With many of last year's starters graduated, the big queston
was the ability of numerous juniors and untried seniors to play
on the top level of high school baseball.
Stalwarts of the squad were returning lettermen Bronso n
Davis and Larry Mills, as well as catcher Dennis Dobrowolski,
who always seemed to find the silver lining inside the prove•bial cloud of darkness. The performances of senior pitcher Ed
Sabey were also outstanding.
•
With many of these boys returning next year, both the
Indians and the Trojans are sure to be powers to reckon
with in their respective leagues.
Varsity. Back Row: B. Davis, P. Williams, J. Boyesen,
Kanofsky, R. Ross (Manager). Third Row: Mr. Odlivak
S. Bernsten, D. Dobrowolski, Mr. Phipps (Coach). Second
M. Fenn , J. Traff, J. Suelzle, S. Marshall. Front Row:
Artwick, W. Traff, M. Duhl.
J. Hart, P. Mue ll er, L. Rothstein , J .
(Coach), E. Sabey, L. Mills, B. Koseor,
Row: B. Reinke, B. Schwartz, D. Minkus,
M. Kiss, J. Jacover, B. Gilhooley, R.
�Senior letterman Bronson Davis prepares to bunt down the third
line.
First baseman Jim Boy•sen
in position for a p lay.
Junior Bob Gilhooley, who had
the Trojans' highest batting average during early weeks of play,
races home in the Glenbrook
game..
gets
base
�Sophomores. Back Row: Mr. Wollschlaeger
(Coach), R. Randell (Manager), J. Jobst, D.
Rossi, A. Sheufler, R. Bendel. M. Cavanauqh,
B. Lis, B. Martin, S. Sher, Mr. Coyer (Coach) .
Second Row: M. Joffe, T. Perri, J. Papandrea,
M. Kay, E. Hoffenberg, R. Schmidt, J. Tovell,
B. Toelke . Front Row: B. Anderson, S. Richter,
R. Ratner, H. Clyman, A. Finger, L. Shapiro,
K. Harfst.
sophs start season winning streak
John Papandrea makes put-out on Ron Ratner in pre-season
practice session .
Looking very good in their first contest, the
sophs defeated the Glenbrook Spartans by the
highly impressive score of 4-0. Coached by Mr.
Coyer, the sophomores gained valuab le experience that is sure to f.igure heavily in the extension of Nilehi's baseball triumphs in the next
two years.
Developing skills through participation in an
exciting sport, the freshmen, coached by Mr.
Schnurr and Mr. Engle, showed much promise
throughout their action-packed season.
Freshmen. Back Row: Mr. Schnurr (Coach). B. Rosenquist, J. Rodman, G . Friedman, G. Galowitch, H. Hohs, M. Lynch
(Manager), S. Winston (Manager), R. Suzzo (Manager), Mr. Enqle (Coach). Fou rth Row: J. Conaway, B. Grunow,
B. Perelgut, S. Marino, B. Lotz, L. Johnson, K. Ciezekowski, A. Gaule, A. Wulf. Third Row : J. Schmidt, E. Bruksch, A.
Elliot, D. Mermen, S. Hirstick, I. Kravitz D. Walter, T. Dad'gan. Second Row : J. Archer, J. Kmety, L. Sacks,
A. Manasin, J. Wolf, S. Hayman, D. Cornelius. Front Row : M. Owen, J. Newmark, D. Katz, H. Simon, B. Shearn, B.
Yellen, B. Gevirtz, M. Share .
92
�linksters up to par
With four returning lettermen in seniors Bob Zender,
Jim Puccinelli, and Lloyd Kuehn, as well as junior
Lyle Mink, prospects were bright for a fine golf campaign this spring. Led by Zender, squad captain and
unquestionably one of the finest high school golfers in
the Middle West, the team's home course was the tough
Arlington lay-out.
Coached by Mr. Kiviluoma, the varsity is composed
of ten linksters, of whom only five may participate in
dual meet competition. Advancement to the starting five
may be gained by challenging and defeating a member
of thnt group. This intra-squad rivalry is very successful
in developing those talked-about low scores, thus leading Nilehi to team victories on the links.
The frosh-soph squad, coached by Mr. Basrak and
Mr. Nelson, gave underclassmen the opportunity to play
in organized match competition, thus gaining valuable
experience.
Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Kiviluoma (Coach) R. Ellensohn, B.
Blackstone, G. Carlson. Front Row: L. Kuehn, B. Zender, J.
Puccinelli, L. Mink.
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: D. Smith, J. Berger, D. Reynolds, M. Delott, R. Olson, P. Novell, Mr.
Nelson (Coach). Second Row: D. Kuehn, J. Bell, J. Lerner. Front Row: D. Nelson, M.
Andelman, M. Saken, E. Zastrow, R. Dabrow, R. Fernandez-Rojo.
Bob Zender, senior letterman and
team captain, takes a practice swing
in prep.aration for the spring golf
meets.
�goldman, zimberoff lead cindermen
Paul Goldman and Jerry Zimberoff get in position for the
start of the race.
Again this year as in the past, the cindermen
were hampered due to inadequate training facilities. Lack of indoor track areas has long been a
weak point in the Nilehi sports picture, and the
situation has been much aggravated by the fact
that competitors have enjoyed the early season use
of such facilities. The picture will brighten, however,
in 1962, when the new indoor practice area now
under construction at East will be ready.
Leading the varsity, coached by Mr. Harmon,
were senior Paul Goldman in the hurdles and broad
jump and junior star Jerry Zimberoff in the dashes
and 440 yard run. Potential future track greatness
was very evident in the performances of sophomores Don Raab and Bill Lorr. Other cindermen
too numerous to mention contributed greatly to
the strength of the squad.
With the opening of the new practice facilities and the return of most of the team next year,
both schools can look forward to what will certainly be strong track programs.
Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Harmon (Coach), B. Barker, A. Nachman , G . Hoff, B. Lorr, P. Goldman, R. Berens,
T. Beddia, B. Dilg, S. Miller. Second Row: H. Wirtz, K. Ehrensaft, G. Smith, D. Raab, J. Martin, J. Dulkin, I.
Starkey, G. Johnson, B. Van Mersbegen. Front Row: R. Siegel, J. Zimberoff, K. Kottmeier, R. Reinger, M. Bass,
S. Roper.
j
94
�Sophomores. Back Row: A. Christiansen, B.
H offman, B. Steffeck, D. Ehrensaft, B. Lorr,
M. Ba uer , J. Mise, S. McColl, Mr. Lye rla
(C oach). Second Row: R. Greenberg, M.
Purcell, D. Raab , S. Brown, B. Mitten, L.
Miller, T. Lund . Front Row: J. Pitzer, M.
Bl oom, E. Davidow, J. Reed, M. Doniger,
W. French, S. Spillberg.
Bi ll Barker clears the high bar.
Phil Becker scores for the freshmen in
the broad jump.
Freshmen. Back Row : Mr. Martin (Coach), G.
Veto, H. Clark, R. Marshak, B. Hall , J. Krum ,
S. Saranacke, G. Kiszely, B. Leffingwell, J.
Hyma n, D. Frank lin, P. Gailis, G. Giroculo, Mr.
Warner (Coach). Third Row: R. Scott, D.
Boyer, D. Tooredmon , J. Simon , R. Schafer, P.
Becker, L. Shapiro, L. Borden, A. Mattia, J.
Wo lf, T. Hansen. Second Row: F. Hi ldebrand ,
B. He lle r, R. Cassman , R. Silvertrust, G. Goldberg, S. Burn s, R. Karzen, L. Salberg, J . Futran sky, J. Struck, J. Wo llman, S. Wex ler.
Front Row: S. Schweinsberg, D. Kraft, J. Pisano, M. Levy, S. Spitz, B. Thomas, P. Chrisos,
S. Myrent, R. Williams , A. Semrow.
�racketmen
send two downstate
Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Markus (Coach), A. Johns, J. Tworoger, H. Pohl, K. Corcoran
(Manager), R. B. Wilhelmsen, J. Rovell. Front Row: S. Weiss, A. Rucins, R. Ingersoll, A.
Stone, P. Bishop, D. Redding.
The outlook for an excellent tennis season
was good, with almost all of last year's sensational squad returning to the Nilehi courts.
With outstanding singles players in Steve
Weiss, Dennis Redding, and soph Mike Baer,
Coach Markus' only difficulty seemed to be
finding the right combination for the first
doubles unit. A sign of net triumphs to come
was the netmen's 4-1 victory in the season
opener with Glenbrook.
Coached by Mr. Kielwasser, the sophs
appeared destined for a spring full of racket
victories.
Coach Markus gives pointers to Nilehi racketmen Steve Weiss , Paul
Bishop, Dennis Redding.
I
I
!
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: L. Wolfinsohn, G.
Sax, E. Braunstein, V. Banlis, B. Epstein.
Front Row: J. Bayuck, J. Weisbrodt,
R.
Kaye, S. Green, B. Poindexter.
96
�.
faculty defeats n-club 1n overtime contest
Faculty members R. Bluege and G.
Kielwasser go high in the air for a
rebound as N-Club members J. Boyesen and P. Goldman look on.
The N-Club had an extremely successful
year of operation during the 1"960-1961 school
term. Sponsored by Mr. Larson, the Club,
comprised of Nilehi's lettermen, presented
the tradi tiona l N-Club-faculty basketball game
and, in addition, held its initiations of new
members at two Student Unions.
Receipts for the Club-faculty tilt, which
saw the faculty squad triumph in an actionpacked overtime, went to several worthwhile
causes. The lettermen made a sizable contribution to the Ilg Park Y.M.C .A. development fund. Proceeds of the game were also
set aside to put the N-Clubs off to a good
start at both East and West, which will be
separate org·anizations next year.
These Trojans, who have done much to
spread the fame of Niles through their athletic prowess, have also done much to improve their school by their wide scope of
interest in its functions. Including in its membership class officers as well as leaders of
many other organizations, the N-Club has
been a valued contributor to Nilehi.
N-Club. Back Row: H. Wirtz, D. Manzardo, N. Brownstein, J'. Tune, B. Archibald, R. Larson, .L. Mink, E. Hagen, M. Payne, P. Bishop, S.
Miller, J. Reicherts, J. Spirrison, B. Brown, B. Davis. Fourth Row: B. Dilg, J. Kavouros, K. Matzick, B. Fisher, P. Goldman, L. Kuehn, D. Redding,
J. Nelson, G. y..'ise, J. Carder, R. Berens, J. Hart, G. Wentink, V. Witcher. Third Row: S. May, B. Hardt, S. Shipka, S. Roper, L. Mills, M.
Bass, B. Bettey, M. Claassen, L. Weissberg, J. Puccinelli, L. Lascody, B. Barber. Second Row: B. Koseor, K. Gallaher, B. Weinstein, B.
Kirschner, R. Johnson, H. Brown, B. Deck, B. Zender, D. Siegel, R. Reinger, B. Barker. Front Row: D. Raab, J. Miresse, S. Weiss, B. Carr, J .
Fung (President), F. Denkman (Secretary), D. Dobrowolski (Vice-President), J . Boosales (Treasurer), M. Samele, P. Williams, J. Boyesen.
�~
"::"
-
-
,___
--~- .... -~ ~
~f~~
•
g. a. a. hosts suburban school playday
G.A.A. officers Annemarie Liberti (Vice
President), Pat Fulkerson (Treasurer),
Claudette Phillips (President), and Jackie
Smith (Secretary), help provide a wellrun organization.
Membership in G.A.A. entitles a
girl to participate in many activities,
not all of which are athletic. For the
seventh straight year, these girls have
produced a first prize HOQ'lecoming
float. A service project, the all school
turnabout dance, "Isle of Enchantment," and the formal initiation and
award presentation are just a few of
their many accomplishments. In addition, this year, G.A.A. played hostess to girls in the Suburban League
schools for a Play Day.
The variety of sports sponsored by
·he organization affords each girl the
opportunity to develop both i11dividual
skills and group participation and cooperation. Each year, three girls find
membership in G.A.A. particularly rewarding. Two junior girls are sent +o
summer camp, and a $400 scholarship is
awarded to a senior who plans tQ.
major in health, physical education, or
recreation.
By encouraging good sportsmanship and service to the community, the
Girls' Athletic Association of Nilehi
helps to develop a mature citizen of
tomorrow.
East Division Board Members plan the association's yearly activities. Back Row: S. LeVine, L. Riefstahl, G. Galsky, B. Abbink, M.
Ostermeier, K. Roock. Second Row: M.
Godfriaux, S. Osborn, R. Foss, N. Eagan,
M. Voss, and C. Hedberg. First Row: J.
Hoke, A. Rosen, M. Freda, M. Fortney, C.
Kre inick, M. Aiello, and Y. LeMieux.
!
I
98
�The coolness of an Oriental pool was admired by
G.A.A. members and their dates at last year's turnabout dance, "Serenade in Jade."
Programming activities and tournaments is the major project of West Board Members. Baclc Row:
J. Terp, L. Carter, J. Wheeler, D. Taylor, D. Matter. Front Row: S. Trowbridge, S. Vraney,
K. Cashatt, L. Kraemer, S. Olson.
J
•
:;:.-,
99
G.A.A. initiates promise to uphold the ideals
of the Girls' Athletic Association.
�Members of the G.A.A. lifesaving group Darlene Woyot. Bonnie Cheeny, Lynn Johnson .
and Ginny Claassen demonstrate the side stroke.
Dribbling the ball down the field
Kathy Wagner.
holds the attention of Elyse Schrider and
G .A.A. members C. Lang , K. McCarthy. J. Mason, S. Ingersoll, and
J. Rosecrans prove that the Egyptians are not the only ones who can
build pyramids.
�Saresta Rosenberg demonstrates a bird's
nest for fellow participants during a
G.A.A. session.
Julie Archibald, Connie Raymond, Sue Paul, Irene
Taendler, and Sue Seedorf. members of a G.A.A. modern dance group, are practicing for their annual performance before the P.T.A.
Preparing for their annual riding show, these thirty-four equestrians practice their riding techniques every Thursday at the Leadley Stables.
101
�-
Volleyball players Pat Wulf. Jeri Kluge.
lene W hite, try to get the ball up and
to score a point for their team.
- --
~
.
~,.,....._
~~
-~-
......
-~
-
Darover
Smash! Badminton players Virginia Schram
and Sue Glass return ·:·he birdie for a
point.
Straight down the middle is the wish
of every girl who participates in G .A .A.
bowling on Wednesday afternoons.
~
�Donna Mae Paul starts the G.A.A. baseball season off with a strike.
G.A.A. basketball players Cherie Bohat and Joanne Link
battle for the bal, during one of the tournament games.
Golfer Sherry Herman demonstrates the
stance as Sandra Jach looks on.
proper
103
----
�.4
"
104
.
r
�special events
105
�east plus west equals success
"I can't believe it," say Sharon Swanberg and Sue Kaplan on being elected to the Homecoming Court.
After w1nn1ng first prize in the clnss B floilt
division, this elephant will never forget Homecoming 1960.
Though we lost this one, it's the start ol a fine season.
106
�With the last hectic tasks of sawing, cutting, and painting
completed, most Nilehi students could sit back, relax, and
enjoy the Homecoming festivities of 1960. Through the diligent
efforts of the Homecoming Committee, the entire day went
like clockwork. From the weather, right on down to the menu
at the Alumni Tea, "East plus West" did "equal success ."
Although the slogan "No lion, we'll lick 'em," proved
to be a winner for the G.A .A. first place float, our Trojan
team was defeated in a close game with the Proviso Pirates.
Even this defeat, however, did not dampen the spirits of the
crowds of cheering N.ilehi students and alumni . The climax
of the gala festivities came with the traditional Homecoming
dance, where the soft music and imaginative decoration s
left many "Moments to Remember ."
W ho wou ldn't come t o the Homecoming Dance
when you can mee t two queens, Penny Johnson
and Sharon Shores .
"W e c a n't lose, " sa y Sa m Ar noff a nd Lar ry
Proft , "when we hav e J oan Murl a s, Lin d a Kar·
lo v, an d Ginny Tho ma s o n ou r side."
107
�After kissing Santa, Joan Murlas is su re to get
her Christmas wish .
an epitome of time
"Careful with the pin," says Jim Thomson to Jeri Kluge .
Hostess Barb Kolderup serves iced punch,
as her date, John Lillied'ahl, looks on
wondering whether he'll ever get any.
108
�Christmas is the season of the progression ·of time.
There are the days of frolicking in the snow or skating
across the ice, as well as the days of solemn worship.
There are the weeks of ioyous celebration and those of
welcomed vacation. There is the wonderful month of December, with its Christmas and its transition of fall into
winter. There is the end of the one year, which passes
merrily through Christmas and on to the new Son of Father
Time.
Two of those memorable days at Niles were the Christmas dance and the Christmas festival. This year's annual
dance was appropriately called "Winter Nocturne," as it
was held on a brisk December eve.
The festival flowed with the varied currents of Christmas: its reioicing, its solemnity, its mirth. The conclusiveness of the program was a true treatment of the meaning
of Christmas.
As the c urtain a scend s, the f irst strain s of "Silent Night"
hush the a udien ce.
In the tr ue spirit of Christmas, these Nilehi caro ll ers
sing the songs of the season.
109
.-----------
---
----
�~,_.,.
hollywood spectacular "love in an inn"
In spite of the tantrums and ravings of director
Gregorovitch, "Hollywood Heyday" proved to be a
boxoffice sell-out. In an attempt to bring variety and
freshness to the movie industry, this Russian perfectionist tried to include everything in his newest masterpiece, "Love in an Inn." In commenting on the movie,
critics were quick to point out the highlights. A precision drill team was easily agreed upon as best of show,
while a roaring twenties bevy of beauties won the
critics award for the best chorus line. A "Sweet Sixteen" novelty act a(ld a "Night Train" instrumental were
chosen as best in their categories.
With all of this talent, and the internationally known
Miss Marilyn Mudpack in the same movie, director
Gregorovitch was sure that he would win the coveted
Oscar, and was quite shocked when the award was
presented to "Ben Hershey" by Malt Dismal. Although
"Love in an Inn " was no Oscar winner, few Nilehi
students will deny the entertaining success of "Hollywood Heyday."
M othe r G oose may have been ex c iting for a f ive year old
M yra Schect man, but t o sweet si xte en Diane S imo ns, it's
quite a b o re.
The roaring twenties live again
in Jackie Kofoed, Karyn Stryker,
Sue Hansen, Carol Flaherty , Ginny Backus , Donna Mil ler, Judy
Iverson,
Rosanne Schiff, Judy
Viera , and Pat Paul.
110
�Precision at its prettiest is supplied by
Judie Kirschner, Marcia Wiktor, Babs Gibson, Sharon Brei, Sue Seedorf, Irene Freske,
Ruth Sack, Cindy Ponto, Sherry Otto, and
Judy Verhunce.
Who wouldn't answer Joanne Worthington's "Indian Love Call"?
"By the sea, by the beautiful sea " are Sue LeVine and Sue Osbprn.
111
�nilehi sees new york
"all at once"
"Love me, love my painting," says Mr. Alexander (Les Silverman).
The rumbling sound of the subway, and the rattle and clamor
of a construction company at work were the sound effects
in this year's musical, "All At Once." Patterned after the Broadway production of " My Sister Eileen, " Nilehi students enjoyed the
hustle and bustle of the big city, as they followed the Farrington sisters in their search for careers. In acquainting themselves
with the ways of the big city, Julie and Marcy Farrington were
quickly convinced that New York was nothing like their hometown, Dayton, Ohio. As the girls wandered through the city,
encountering many of the odd, but interesting New Yorkers,
comedy and romance reached a peak.
Selections from "Gigi," "Can-Can," and "Up In Central
Park" gave the proqram the polish of a professional production.
"All At Once" offered further proof that East and West
could work together efficiently and successfully.
Jerry Dulkin, Judy Holzworth, and Barbara Lee dance on the sidewalks of New York.
Diane Layden tells her story in
song; "I'm glad I'm not young
anymore."
112
�The Farrington girls, Miriam Rothman and Barbara Braun, are packed and ready
to leave for the big city, New York.
Really stepping high in "All At Once" is Wendy
Belgarbo.
"Could this be a new naval maneuver?" wonder Miriam Rothman and
Barbara Braun.
113
�"sayonara" climaxes senior yea
A little bit of gay Scotland comes to the halls of Nilehi as Jerry Hildebrand and
Marcia Braverman campaign for Prom King and Queen.
I here seems to be no chance of abdication by Queen Sue
Levin or King Marty Fine.
It may not be elegant, but it sure does feel good.
114
�Just as graduation is the culmination of high school
academic endeavors, the Junior-Senior Prom is the
climax of four years of social activities at Nilehi. As
the day approaches, excitement runs high. The campaign, the Prom King and Queen election, and the
last minute shopping sprees are all a part of the
hectic preparations.
For · most Prom goers, the evening begins with a
coketail party at the home of a friend. Then, its off
to the Prom, where the hours pass quickly as the delicate puffs of blue and yellow formals sway to the
soft music of a well known band. When the clock
strikes twelve, the gay couples are off to the Chez
Paree or Polynesian Village for more dining and
dancing.
Breakfast and a picnic are next on the schedule
as the seemingly untiring couples set out for the
lake and some swimming and skiing. Then, as the
afternoon fades and evening takes its course, the
Prom takes its place in the structure of time a
memory never to be forgotten.
For Tod Wise and Linda Jailing, a park bench is the same wherever it is .
Gazing at a portrait of "So uth·
ern Splendor" are Sue Herzog, Bob Feinberg, Sandy Orbach , and Barry Chapnick .
115
�It is a bright warm June day; a little bit sultry,
the last day heavy with the sound of happy voices
and the din of self congratulation. And far away
the place to which you are to go. And somehow
with all that heavy robe and your nervousness you
get there - iust in time to hear the commencement
speeches.
"Commencement," as every graduation speaker
seems to repeat, "is not the end, but the beginning."
Having said as much, what more is there to say?
Commencement is the beginning of a new 1ife. No
longer are we children, and now it can be recognized.
We are, at least conditionally, to be admitted into
the more real world in which not only potentiality,
but reality reside. We can, at least, abandon some
of the myths of adolescence and face problems which
have more meaning to us. Thus, graduation is both
an end and a beginning.
Fred Denkman lends a
Caro lyn Bergeron.
helping
hand
After four years of work and activit ie s, rhe fina l day has arrived.
116
to
graduate
�"Program, sir?" asks Judy She ldon, junior member
of the National Honor Society.
class of '61 has split graduation
Every graduate's happiest moment is experienced by Judy Anderson,
as she receives her diploma.
Leading the
Rick Kroon.
graduation
processional
are
Anita
Musgrave
and
117
�-
118
l'fll"r--·- ......... "
�.
portraits
�Standing: Reed Halvorsen (2nd Vice President), Dean Donile (1st Vive President), Joan
Murlas (Secretary), Bud Morten (Treasurer), Phil Ehrensaft (President). Front to bad:
Bruce Dilg, Phil Shapiro, Ed Sabey, Al Zlotnik, Larry Prof+, Judy Sheldon, Margo Miller,
Rennie Jaeger, Priscilla Costopolos, Linda Karlov, Bob Burnstein, Myro Matheson, Judy Kroon,
Fran Harris, Yvette Lemieux, Linda Benson, Emil Lazar, Dan Weiner, Karen Vedder, Ken
Matzick, Jim Slack, Sue Warda, Carolyn Burzick, Ginny Thomas, Karen Stryker, Liz Staplefeld, Larry Katz, Bob Mark, Pat McAvoy, Judy Iverson, Nancy Kretchmar, Steve Olmsted,
Stu Portney, Dick Choinowski.
seniors approach greater responsibilities.
I
i
The future so near at hand, seems to have arrived almost too soon. All our
past activities remain in our minds as mere memories, never to recur again except
in retrospect. Always present, however, will be friends and acquaintances who experienced similar joys and sorrows, and who worked with ideas and patterns, common only to seniors of one particular graduating class, the graduating procession,
the Homecoming and Christmas dances, the Prom, college boards, final exams all these become part of the past; but now our eyes are focused on the future thoughts become reality.
r
Ii
120
�ELIZABETH ABBI N K
G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, Bowling Mgr. 4; Ra cket Sq uad I; Personal Service Monitor
2,4: Pins and Pans 2,3, Sec.-Treas.3
CRAIG ABBOTT
Hi-Y 4: Hall Monitor 4.
AL ABRAMS
SSM 2.
VALERIE ACCOMANDO
French Club 2.
JOEL ADELMAN
Hi-Y 2; S.S .S.H. Asst . Chr. 4, Monitor 2.
MICHAEL ADLER
Student Counci l Alt. I: Cabinet 3, Alt. 2,4; H.R. Treas. I, Vice Pres. 2;
Racket Squad 4: SSO 2, SSM Asst. Chr. 4: Spanish Club 2; District
Science Fair I: Radio Club 1,2,3, Vice Pres. 3.
LAVERNE AHRENS
Glee C lub 2: G.A.A. 2; Racket Squad I: SSO 3: Personal Service Monitor 2;
Pins and Pans 2.
MAR ILYN AHRENS
Intermediate Orchestra I, Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Go ld Pin 4, Lore leis 2;
Musica le Steering Group 4: G.A .A. I; Racket Squad 1,4; Reflections Crew 4;
German Club 3,4, Sec. 3.
MARY JANE AIELLO
National Honor Society 3,4: Bronze Pin 3, Blu e Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet
Alt. 4: Art Counci l 2; G.A .A. 2,3,4, Executive Board 3,4, Tennis Manager 3,
Volleyball Manager 4: Senior Yearbook Staff 4: SSD Asst. Chr. 4; Spanish
Club 3,4; District Science Fair I; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
EVA ALBRECHT
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; SSO 4; Typing Lab Supervisor 4; Pins and Pan I.
HOWARD ALD ER
Student Council 2, Pres . 2; Intermediate Band I: Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N"
3,4: Basketball I, Shield I; Baseball I, Shield I; Wrestling 2,3,4, Major "N"
3,4, State Wrestling Competition - 2nd Place 4; "N" Club 3,4.
JACQUELINE ALING
Student Counci l Alt. 3; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Personal Service Monitor
3; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2.
DIANE ALLISON
H.R. Pres. 2; G.A.A . 3; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 2,4;
I00';;0 Club 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
SUSAN ALPORT
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3: Blue Honor Certificate 2; Student
Council Alternate . I: Fall Play Crew 3: G .A.A. 1,2,3; Minor Letter 2; Ski
Club I; SSD 4; Personal Service Monitor 2: Golden Galleon Guild 3,4;
Executive Board 4; Future Teachers C lu b I: Ushers Club 3,4; French Club
2,3; Pins and ·Pans Clu b I; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Honor Board 4.
ARLENE .AMBROGIO
Cabinet Alt. I; Spotlighters I: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4: Spanish Club 2; Pins and
Pans Club 2,3.
BRENT ANDERSON
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago 3; Bowling Club 2.
KAY ANDERSON
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Monitor 2: Latin Club 2,3, 4;
District Science Fair 2; National Honor Society 4.
KEITH ANDERSON
Footba ll I: Baseba ll I: Basketball 3,4: Shield I: Hi-Y 2,3,4: SSO 4; German
C lub 2.
�I
l
SANDRA ANDERSON
G .A.A. 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Foreign Languarge
Club 2.
STANLEY ANDERSON
National Honor Society 3,4; German Club 4; Math Seminar 2.
SUSAN ANDERSON
Glee Club 2,3,4; G.A:A. 2: Racket Squad 1,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2, Committee Chr.
2;
sso
4.
NETTIE LOU ANDREWS
Beginning Band I; Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 3, Orchestra
4 , Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,3; Math Seminar 2; Pins and Pan 2,3.
LINDA ARBETMAN
Student Council, Alt. 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; G.A.A. I; French Club 2,3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
WILLIAM ARCHIBALD
Football 1,2,3,4, Maio~ "N" 4; Wrestling Mgr. I; Baseball Mgr. I; "N"
Club 4.
NEIL ARDEN
Transferred from Su llivan High School, Chicago 2; Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4;
Musica le 4; Personal Service Monitor 4.
SAMUEL ARNOFF
Masque and Gavel Society 3,4; Band I, Musicale 4; National Thespian Society 3,4, Spotlighters 3,4, Play 3, Fall Play 3,4, Reflection Revelries 4;
Wrest ling 1,2; SSSH Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Latin Club 1,2;
A.V.A. Club 1,2,3; Spring Play 4.
DENISE ARONSON
Personal Service 2,3,4; Future Nurses 2.
JUDITH ARONSON
Glee Club 2; G.A.A . 2; Racket Squad 1,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club I; Future Nurses 4; Pins and Pans 4.
JEANETTE ARTELT
Band I 2; G .A.A. 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Pins and Pans 4.
ALLISON ASCHER
Transferred from McArthur H.S .. Decatur 3; Wrestling
I; Track 2; SSO
BOB AUER
Swimming 1,2.
RAY BACCI
Cabinet 1,2; Baseba ll I.
FRANK BAER
Transferred from McArthur H.S., Decatur 3; Wrestling I; Track 2; SSO
Chr. 3.
BETTY-ANN BARBER
Studen' Counci l 1,2,4; Orchestra 1,2, Choir 4, Vivace 2,3,4, Gold Pin 3;
G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; SSO 3; Monitor 2; Spanish Club
1,2; Pins and Pans 2,3; Future Nurses 4; Big Sister 2.
ROSALIE BARBERA
H.R. Vice Pres. 3,4; Glee Club I; Play Crew I; G.A.A. 2; Racket Squad I;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; 100';1 C lub 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
0
CYNTHIA BAREN
Cabinet Alt. I; Glee Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters I; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; SSO Sec .
4; Personal Service Monitor 3; French Cl ub 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
122
�Controversy, the spice of discussion, enlivens an advanced World History panel
discussion. Included are J udi Elias, Susan Nixon, Julie Codell, and Fran Weinman.
With nothing but a podium as a comfort,
Den ise Goss lectures to her advanced placement American History class.
�WILLIAM BARKER
Glee Club I; Track 1,2,3,4; Major Letter 3,4; "N" Club 4; SSM 2.
KATHY BARKEY
Transferred from Assumption H.S., Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin 4; Cabinet
Alt. I; Glee Club 1,2; SSSH Rater 4· Pins and Pans 2.
JOHN BARR
Transferred from St. George, Chicago I; Choir I; SSO Monitor 3.
BONNIE BARRON
Cabinet I; Glee Club 2; Thespians 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Director
3, Reflections Revelr ies Crew 3; G.A.A . 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Spanish Club 2.
RODNEY BARTELS
Cabinet Alt. I; Tennis 2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Track I; German Club 3; Physics
Club 3; Chess Club 2.
SUSAN BASOFIN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; H.R. Treas. I; Spotlighrers 2;
SSO Alt. Head Sec . 4· Personal Service Monitor 1,4; French Club 2,3,4.
MIKE BASS
Football 1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,3; Track 1,3,4; "N" Club 4; SSSH Asst. Chr.
3, SSSH Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2.
NOREEN BAUMGARTNER
G.A.A . 2; Future Nurses 2; Pins and Pans 4.
SYDNEY BECKER
Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 2,3; German Club 2.
JUDI BEGUN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 4; Student Council 2,3; Glee Club
3, Choir 2,3; Personal Service Monitor I 2,3; SSM Monitor 3; Spanish Club
1,2 · Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Community Service League 1,2, 3 ;
Synchronized Swim CIJb 2,3; Servettes 1,2,3; SSO Monitor 4.
LAWRENCE BEILIN
Transferred from Washington H.S., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 2; Football I;
Baseball Major "N" I; Trad. 3,4, Major "N" 4.
WENDY BELGARBO
Student Council 2· Cabinet 3 · Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; Glee Club 2,3,
Choir 3,4, Gold Pin 4, Vivace 3,4, Pres. 4, Musicale 2,3,4, Executive Board 4 ;
Reflections Revelries 2.3· Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 4 ; G .A.A. 2,3; TriHi-Y I; SSSH Sec. 3, SSM Monitor 4; Latin Club 4; Future Nurses Clu b
Sec . I; Big Sister 2.
CAROL BENDEL
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet Alt . 3; H.R. Secretary-Treasurer 1,3; Art
Council 4; Glee Club 2, Loreleis 2, Choir 3,+, Choral Gold Pin 4; Vivace 3,4,
Musicale 2,3,4, Steeriog Group 4; G .A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 1, 2 ; Hall Monitor 4 ;
Spanish Club 2,3.
SUSAN BENNETT
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Gold Pin 4, Vivace 4; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y I ; German
Club 2,3.
LINDA BENSON
Transferred from Maine Township H.S., Park Ridge, I; Honor Certificate
1,2; Bronze Pin 3 ; Cabinet 4, Homecoming Committee Chr. 4; Glee Club 1,2,
Musicale Crew 3; Stagecrafters I, Treasurer I; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Crew
3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, G.A.A . Board 2,3, Volleyball
Manager 2, Tumbling Manager 3, Bowling League 3,4, Pin I, Minor Letter 2,
Major Letter 3; Racket Squad 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1, 2 ; Senior Yearbook Staff 4 ;
SSM Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor I; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Ushers C lub
3,4, Vice Pres. 4; National Honor Society 4.
RAYMOND BENSON
Chess Club I.
RONALD BENSON
Personal Service Monitor 3; Chess Club I.
SANDRA BENSON
Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4.
�DIANE BERGER
Spotlighters I; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3; SSM Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Library
Monitor 3; French Club 2,3; Teachers or Tomorrow 4 .. Future Teachers 1,2.
IRA BERGER
Student Council 1,3; Basebal l I, Minor "N"; Football 1,2; Executive Board
of SSO 4, Head Supervisor SSSH 4, SSM 2, SSD Supervisor 3, SSD Head
Supervisor 4; Student Union Board 4; German Club 2,3; Big Brother 2.
LINDA BERGQUIST
G.A.A. 3,4.
MARGO BERKSON
Art Council 4; Fall Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 4; Spanish Club I.
SHARON BERLIN
G.A.A. 2; Racket Squad I ; Personal Service Monitor 2; Pins and Pan 4;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4.
IRWIN BERMAN
Musicale Crew 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; German Club 3,4; Physics Club 3,4,
Electronics Club 4.
BRUCE BERNBERG
SSO Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; German Club 2,3,4; Physics
Club 4; Chess Club 2, Treas 2.
ELEANOR BERNSTEIN
Masque and Gavel Club 4; G.A.A. I; Personal Service Mon ii or 4.
FRANK BERNSTEIN
Transferred from Bowen H.S., Chicago 4; Boys' Bowling 1,2,3; Hall Monitor
1,2,3; SSM Monitor 4; Spanish Club 1,2; A.V.A. 1,2,3.
HOWARD BBRNSTEIN
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alt. 2,4; National Thespian Society 3,4, Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4,
Spring Play 2,3, Crew 2;3, Gold Pin 4; SSO Monitor 2; German Club 2,3,4;
Fine Arts Club 4; International Relations Club 4; State Science Fair 2, Math
Seminar 2.
MARY ANN BERT
Transferred Neenak H.S., Neenak, Wisconsin I; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
BRUCE BETTEY
Cadet Band 2, Intermediate Band 2; Tennis 1,2; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4, Major "N"
3; "N" Club 3,4; SSM Monitor 4, SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Student Union
Monitor 4.
DONALD BEXTEL
Football I; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 2,3,4; SSO Monitor 2,4; Latin Club 2,3;
SSM Monitors 4.
RALPH BIANCHI
Football 2; Wrestling 2,3.
ROBERT BLACKSTONE
Industrial Arts Club 4.
PATRICIA BLAISDELL
Cabinet Alt. 3; G.A .A. 2,3,4; SSD Asst. Supervisor 4; SSM Monitor 4;
Spanish Club 3,4; I00% Club 3,4; Future Nurses Club I.
ALICE BLANCK
G.A.A. I; Future Nurses I.
BRIAN BLENDER
Hall Monitor 2; Ski Club 3.
�PATTI BLESER
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette 2; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Pins and Pan Club 1,2.
ELISSA BLITSTEIN
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S., Chicago 3; National Honor Society 1,2;
Student Council Alt. 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 3; Reflections
Revelries Crew Chr. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2; School Newspaper Reporter, Artist, Copygirl 1,2; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Office Helper 1,2;
Biology Lab Assistant 2; Science Fair 2; SSO 4.
ED BLUMENTHAL
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago I; Honor Certificate 1,2; Wrestling
1,2; Gymnastics 3; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; SSM Monitor I; Latin
Club 1,2.
BOB BOHN
H.R. Pres. I; Student Council 2,3,4, Alt. I, Executive Board 4, Committee Chr.
4; Spring Play 4; National Forensics Leag'-'8 4, Varsity Debate 4; Baseball 1,2;
Feature Editor of Nile-Hilite 4; SSO Monitor 2; Student Union Monitor 4;
Latin Club 3; Quill and Scroll Society 4, Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; International Relations Club Sec. 4.
LA WREN CE BOLON
Hi-Y 2; SSSH 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
ROBERTA BOLON
Spotlighters 3; G.A:A. 1,2; Minor Award 2.
STEVEN BOOKSHESTER
National Honor Society 3,4, Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Pres. 3; Reflections
Reve lries 4; Basketball Mgr. 2,3, Minor Mgr. "N" 3; Reflections Staff 2,3,4,
Sports Editor 4; SSM Supervisor 4, EPIC Chr. 4; Student Union Board 4;
Homecoming Committee Director 4.
JAMES BOOSALES
Student Council 4; H.R. Pres. 1,2, Vice Pres. 3; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3;
Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2,
3; Minor "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Hi-Y 3,4, Pres. 4; SSSH
Chr. 3, SSSH Asst. Chr. 3,4, SSD Supervisor 3, EPIC Chr.; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Student Union Board 4; Latin Club 1,2; Big Brother 2.
IDA BOSHUIS
Transferred from Meisjes H.B.S. 1n Haalem, Netherlands; Student Council
4; Choir 1,2,3,4; G.A.A . 4.
SHARON BOSTON
Transferred from Marywood H.S., Evanston I; Glee Club 1,4; G.A.A. I;
Latin Club I; French Club 3.
WAYNE BOYAJIAN
Student Council Alt.
I·
German Club
3.4;
Physics
Club 4.
JAMES BOYESEN
Student Council 1,2,3, Vice Pres. I, Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2,4, Vice Pres. 3;
"N" 4, Basketball 1.2, Baseball 1,2,3, Major "N" 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Major
Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 4; SSO 3,4, Chr. and Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4.
JOAN BRANDENBURG
Cabinet 2; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Thespians 3,4; Spring Play 1,3; G.A.A.· I; Tr iHi-Y 2; French Club I.
KARYN JOY BRANDZEL
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 3; Honor Club 1,2; Glee Club
1,2; Monitor 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Exponents Club 2.
BARBARA BRAUN
H.R. Sec. I; Loreleis 2, Vivace 3.4, Sec. 3,4, Glee Club 1,2,3 , Choir 4,
Musicale 4, Steering Group 3,4, Choral Gold Pin 4, Asst. Pub licity Director
for the Musicale 3; Racket Squad I ; Tri-H i-Y 1,2; Big Sister 2.
SUSAN BRAVERMAN
Student Council I; Spring Play Crew 2; SSK Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor
2; Spanish Club 2,3,4· Teachers of Tomorrow 2,4.
BETTE BREEN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 3; Austin. Student Government I;
Glee Club 1,2; Ba llet I ,2; Ticket Sales Committee 1,2; Ushers Club 2,3;
Future Teachers of Tommorrow I; Exponents Club I; Yearbook Staff 1,2,4;
Attendance Office 1,2.
SHARON BREI
Cabinet 2, Alt. I ; Reflections Revelries 4; G .A.A. I; Twirlers 1,2,3,4; Racket
Squad I; SSO 4; Personal Service Monitor I.
�BARRY BRODY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3;
Spanish Club 3; National Honor Society 4.
LEE BROMBERG
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 2,3,4·; Cabinet Alt. I; Frosh Soph Shield 2;
Swimming I; Football 1,2; SSSH Assistant Chairman 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2; German Club 2,3,4; President of International Relations Club 3,4;
Biology Club 2; Science Seminar 2; Math Seminar 2; Chess Club I; National
Honor Society 4.
PATRICIA BRONIS
Tri-Hi-YI.
SHERRIE BRONSTEIN
H.R. Sec. I; French Club 2,3,4, Executive Board 3, Vice Pres. 4; Future
Teachers of America 1,2,4; National Honor Society 4.
GERALD BROWER
Cabinet 2,3; SSM 4; Astronomy Club 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 2; District Science
Fair 2,3, State I; Chess Club 1,2.
ALFRED BROWN
CAROLYN BROWN
Gold Pin 4; Glee Club I; Spotllghters 3,4, Treas. 4, Play 3; Spring Play Crew
2, Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3; Racket
Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y I; SSM Monitor 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; French
Club 3,4; Spring Play 4; Musical Crew 4; Thespians 4.
ELAINE BROWN
Blue Honor Certificate 2; Reflections Revelries 4; Glee Club 1,2; Racket
Squad 4; SSM Monitor 4; Senior Yearbook Staff 3,4, Co-Chr. 4; Spanish Club
4; 100% Club 4; District Science Fair 2; Modern Dance Club 1,2.
HARVEY BROWN
Student Council I; H.R., Pres. I, Vice Pres . 2; Football 1,2,3,4; .Wrestli·ng
1,2,3; Baseball I; "N" Club 4; SSSH Chr. 3,4, Monibr 3; Student Union
Monitor 4; Latin Club 2; Physics Club 3,4, Science Fair I.
HOWARD BROWN
Musicale Crew 3; Steering Group 4, Musicale 4, Intermediate Band 1,2, Concert Band 3,4, Marching Band 3,4, Band Letter 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Wrestling I· German Club 1,2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; District Science Fair 2.
BONNE BRUSIN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago I; Student Council I; H.R. Sec. 4;
Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; SSO Monitor I; Rater 4.
LYNNE BUBLICK
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago 2; Student Council I; Cabinet 2,3;
Glee Club 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2; Newspaper Staff I; Yearbook Staff I;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2,4; Hall Monitor I,
WILLIAM BUCHHOLZ
Student Council 4; Cabinet 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Basketball Manager 2,3, Manager
Shield 2; Hi-Y 2; SSSH Chr. 4; Student Union Monitor 4; German Club 2;
Track 4.
SUSAN BUCHLER
Transferred from Cari Schurz H.S., Chicago, 4 Student Council 2; Band
1,2,3; G.A.A. 2,3, Intramural Sports 1,2,3; Yearbook Staff 3; Division Secretary 1,2,3, Library Helper 1,2, Teacher's Aide 1,2,3; German Club 2,3;
Play-reading Club 2; Checkers Club 2.
AL BURLIN!
Transferred from St. George H.S., Chicago, 3; Cabinet 4; H.R . Treas. I;
Baseball 1,2, Basketball 1,2; Football I, Minor Letter '; Wrestling 3; SSSH
Chr. 3,4, Asst. Chr. 4, SSM 3.
ROBERT BURNSTEIN
Cabinei· 4, Parliamentarian 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2; German C lub
1,3; AV.A. Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4.
CAROLYN BURZIK
Transferred from St. Scholastic H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council AT+. 3;
Cabinet 2,4; Glee Club 2,3; Reflections Revelries 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket
Squad 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; SSO 3, SSSH Sec. 4.
DIANE BUSH
Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad I; French Club 1,2.
�JOAN CALLENS
Glee Club I; G .A.A. 2; SSM 3, SSO Rater 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4;
French Club 2; 100% Club 3,4.
GLENN CARLSON
Gymnastics 2; Hi-Y 2,4; SSSH Asst . Chr. 4; Student Union Board Monitor 4.
WILLIAM CARR
Bronze Pin 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Frosh Shield I, Mai or 'N" 2,3,4, Co-captain
3; Golf 1,2, Frosh Shield I, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 2,3,4; SSSH Chr. 3,4,
Supervisor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; National Honor Society 4.
PAUL CASBARIAN
Band 1,2,3,4; Tennis I; Spanish Club 2.
RON CATELLIER
Transferred from Foreman H.S., 2; Concert Band 1,2,3; SSM 4; A.V.A. 1,2 .
WILLIAM CAULFIELD
BRUCE CECH
Transferred from Notre Dame, 3; Student Union Board 4; Cross and Anchor
Club 2.
AMANDA CHAGARES
G.A.A. 1,2 ,3; Personal Service Monitor 2; French Club I.
JAMES CHANG
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, 2; National Honor Society 3,4;
Internationa l Relations Club 4.
GEORGE CHECHOPOULOS
Astronomy Club, President 3.
GLORIA CHERRY
Masque and Gavel 4; G.A.A. 2; SSO Monitor 2; Fine Arts Club 4.
STEVEN CHESTER
H.R. Pres. 1,3; Basketball 1.2,3; Cross Country 1,3; Golf 2; SSSH Asst.
Chr. 3; Personal Service Monitor 2.
RICHARD CHOJNOWSKI
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, I; Cabinet 4 ; Cadet Band
I, Concert and Marching Band 2,3,4, Silver Pin 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4;
Reflections Revelries Crew Chairman 4; Science Fair 1,2.
DAVID CHRISTENSEN
Student Council 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Gold Pin 3; Football I; Baseball Mgr. 3; Racket Squad 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
LOUISE CHRISTENSEN
Student Council Alternate 2: H.R. Sec. I; Glee Club 1,2,3, Minor Choral
Award 2; Fal l Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4,
Minor Award 2; Racket Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4 ; Senior Yearbook Staff 4;
SSO 4, SSM Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ushers Club 4; Latin
Club 1,2,3.
CYNTHIA CHRISTIANSEN
Student Council Alt. 3; Cabinet Alt. 1,2,3; H.R. Vice-P res. 2; ConMonitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; French Club 1,2; Future Nurses 2.
MICHAEL CHRISTOPOULOS
Transferred from De Poul Academy, 2; Latin Club 2; Industrial Arts Club 3.
MARSHALL CLAASSEN
Student Council Alt. o; Cabinet Alt . 1,2,3; Homeroom Vice Pres . 2; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Gold Pin 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Maior "N" 3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Big Brother 2.
~·
-
-·
- --
�PATR IC IA C LEBURNE
Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Musical Steering Group 4, Wardrobe Director 4:
Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 2.3.
LARRY COHEN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S ., Chicago, 3; Hall Monitor 1,2.
SHELDON COHEN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2: Cross Country 2: Gymnast ics 1,2;
German Club 2, Spanish Club 3. Rep. 3; Coin Club I.
STEVEN COHN
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., 3: Orchestra 1,2,3.4: Band 1,2
German Club 1,2; Science Club 1,2; Physics Club 3; Jazz Club I; Spring
Play Crew 4.
STEWART COHN
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Chicago 3; Student Council 1,2; Musicale
Crew 4 ; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; Basketball 1,2; Monitor 1,2; SpanisH
Club 4; Science Fair 2.
JAMES COLITZ
Debate Club I; Football Manager 3, Minor "N" 3; Baseball Manager 3,
Spanish Club 2,3; SSSH Monitor 4.
WILLIAM COLEMAN
Student Council Alt. I; Art Council 2,3; Ha!I Monitor 2,4; Spanish Club 2
LYNDA COMITOR
Student Council Alt. I; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I
Racket Squad I; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSO Sec. 2, Rater 4, SSD 3, 4
French Club 2,3; Big Sister 2; Teachers of Tomorrow I ,2,3,4.
DAVID CONNELL
MARILYN COOPER
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Chicago,
C .l.S.C .A. 1,2: Fine Arts Club 3.
3; Chorus 1,2; G.A .A. 4
RONALD COREY
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alt. 4 : Tennis Team I, Minor "N" I; SS
Chr .. 4, SSO Monitor 2 : German Cluo 2; District Science Fair 2; Nationa
Honor Society 4.
ELOISE CORMAN
Cabinet 2, Alt. 1,4; H. R. Sec. I, Treas. 2; Glee Club 1,2,3, Loreleis 2
Spotlighte rs 1, 2 ; Racket Squad I; Spanish Club 2,3; Big Sister 2: Teachers
of Tomo rrow 2 ; SSO 4.
PRISCILLA COSTOPOLOS
St udent Council I ; Cabinet 2,4 ; G.A.A . I ; Racket Squad I· Tri-Hi1,2,3,4, Chaplain 2.4 : SS O Receptionist 3, SSD Asst. Head Sec. 3, SS
Hea d Sec. 4, SSM Monitor 4 ; Personal Service Monitor 2; Big Sister 2
MARTHA COUNCIL
Stud e nt Council 3,4: Honor Board 4; G.A .A.
Student Lounge Co mmittee Chr. 4.
I; Tri-Hi -Y 1,2; SSM
KERMIT CREAGER
Pe rson a l Se rvice Monitor 1,2,3: Industrial Arts Club 3.
DENNIS CROSBY
Transfer red +o Birmingham. California 3, Transferred to Niles 4 ; Cabinet
Al l League 2nd Team 4; B
asketball 1, 2, Captain 4, Major " B" 4; Foo•
ba ll 2,3, Major "N" 3; B
aseball 2,3, 4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,··
SSO C hr. 3, Asst . Chr. 3.
WILLIAM CROWLY
Cross Count ry 1,2.
SHEILA CUNNINGHAM
G .A.A. I; Racket Squ ad I:· Tri-Hi-Y
C lub 2.
I; SSO Monitor 2: Pins an d Pa
�COLLEEN CURTISS
Spring Musicale 2; Fall Play 3; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I; SSM 4; Personal
Service Monitor 2.
GEORGE CUSER
Student Council 3,4; Track I; Hi-Y 2,4; S.S.S.H. Chr. 4; S.S.O. Monitor 2.
RAYMOND CYBURT
ARTEMIS DAGLAS
Cabinet Alt. 4; Glee Club 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3; Racket Squad 4;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Chairman 4, Sec. 4; French Club 2; Science Fair I.
IRIS DAGLAS
Glee Club 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3; Racket Squad
SSSH Sec. 4; French Club 3.
1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2;
DENNIS DAHL
Student Council Alt. 3; Cabinet Alt. 1,2; Band I; Choir 4; Swimming,
Minor "N" I; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2.
NANCY DAHLIN
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Racket Squad 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2;
1,2, Pres. 2; Pins and Pans Club 1,2,3; SSO Rater 4.
Future
Nurses
Club
JAMES DAHLQUIST
Radio Club 2,4; Che,;s Club I.
SUSAN DALEN
Student Council Alt. 1,4; Cabinet 3; H.R. Sec. 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Pres.
2; Reflections Revelries 3, Crew 4; G.A.A. 2; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2;
SSM 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; French Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4;
Spring Play Crew 4; National Thespian Society 4.
LAWRENCE DALLIA
Honor Certificate 2; Illinois Boy's State 2; Spotlighters 2; Swimming I;
Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; SSSH Chr. 3,4, SSM 2;
Latin Club 2,3,4; National Honor Society 4.
VICTOR DAVID
Student Council Alt. I; H.R. Vice Pres. 2; SSM Monitor 4; German Club
2; Science Fair I, Physics Fair 3.
MICHAEL DAVIDSON
Magazine Drive Award 1,2; Basketball Mgr. 3; SSM Monitor 2,3.
ANN DAVIS
Student Council
Spanish Club 4.
I; Spotlighters
I;
G.A.A.
1,2,3,4;
Racket Squad 1,4;
BARBARA DAVIS
Transferred from Austin H.S ., Chicago, 2; Student Council Alt. 2; H.R. Sec.
2, H.R. Pres. 3; Glee Club Sec. 4; Scholastic Art Award 4; SSO Sec. 3;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2; French Club 1,2.
BRONSON DAVIS
Student Council Alt. I;
ball 1,3,4, Major "N"
Minor "N" 3; Baseball
Treas I; SSO Executive
Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2;
Cabinet 3, President 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3,4; Foot3,4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Gymnastics 3,
1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y 1,4;
Board 4; SSD Supervisor 3; Union Board 4; Vice
Big Brother 2; National Honor Society 4.
ROBERT DAVIS
A.V.A. Club 1,2,3,4; Industrial Arts Cfob 3.
ROBERT DECK
Student Council 4; Cabinet 2; Baseball I. Shield I; Football 1,3,4, Major "N"
3,4; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; S.S.O. 3.4.
NANCY DELL'ARINGA
Cabinet 2; Glee Club 2, Loreleis 2, Vivace 3,4, Choir 3,4, Musical 3,4,
Gold Choral Award 4; Reflections Revelries 2,4; Cheerleader I; Racket Squad
1,4; Tri-Hi-Y I; SSSH Sec .• 3,4; SSM Monitor 2; Homecoming Court 3;
Big Sister 2.
�DOMINIC DeMARTINO JR.
Transferred from St. Patrics H.S. , Chicago I; Baseball I : Bow ling
Hall Monitor I; Spanish Club I ; A.V.A. I; Holy Name Society I .
I;
MARIA DEMAS
Glee Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,4; SSM 3,4; Latin Club 2.
SHARON DEMLOW
Cadet Band I; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Racket Squad 1,3; SSM Monitor 3; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Spanish ~lub 2 ; Ushers Club 3.
WILLIAM DENKMAN
Student Council, Sgt. at Arms 3; H.R. Vice-Pres . I, H.R . Pres 2; Football
1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Golf 2, 4, Major
"N" 4; "N" Club 3,4, Sec. 4; Racket Squad 3; Hi-Y 3; SSO Exec. Board
Chr. 4, Head Supervisor of SSM 4, SSD Supervisor 3, SSO Chr. 3, SSO
Asst. Chr. 3, SSO Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4; Latin Club I ;
A.V .A. 1,2,3,4; Big Brother 2.
MARY ELLEN DES ENFANTS
Transferred from Immaculate Heart H.S., Los Angeles, 2; Glee Club I;
Personal Service Monitor 4.
ELAINE DETHLEFSEN
Transferred from Elgin Academy, Elgin Illinois 3; Bronze Pin 3, J r. National
Honor Society 2; Chorus 2; G.A.A. 3,4; Racket Squad 1,2,3; Science Award
2: Fine Arts Club 2.
RHONDA DEUTSCH
Spotlighters I ; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Racket Squad I.
KAREN De VE I RMAN
G.A.A. I.
BRUCE DILG
Student Council I; Cabinet 2,3, 4 ; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Maior "N"
3,4; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Swimming
2; " N" Club 3, 4 ; Hi-Y Treas. 2 ; SSSH Chairman 3,4, SSM Supervisor 4 ;
Student Union Board 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
PATRIC IA DINGMAN
Future Nurses Club 3,4.
CAROLE blTKOWSKY
Student Council 2, Alt. 4: G.A .A. 1,2,3: Ski Club 2: Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SS D
Chr. 4, SSSH Sec . 3, SSO Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 4.
ROBERTA DJIDICH
Cabinet Alternate I ; G:ee Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Vivace 2,3,4 ; G.A.A. 1,2 ;
Racket Squad 3; Spanish Club 4; Drama Club I; Fine Art s Club 4.
DENNIS DOBROWOLSKI
Cabinet Al t . I ; Glee Club I; Football 1.2,3.4, Maio r " N" 2, Captai n 4 :
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club
2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; SSSH Chr. 3, SSM 3: Big Brother 2: A.V .A. 3,4 .
LYNDA DONER
Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Chorale Silver Pin 4; Musicale Steering G roup 4 : G.A.A.
1,2,3, 4 : Fall Play Crew I ,2; Spring P~ay Crew 1,2; Racke t Squ ad 1,2,4 ;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Future Nurses Club 1,2.
DEAN DONILE
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Pres. 1,2, Vice Pres. 4; H.R. Pres . 2; Football 1,2 ;
Racket Squad 3; SSD Supervisor 3, SSSH Chr. 3,4; Personal Service Monito r
1,2; Union Board Monitor 4; Big Brother 2; Latin Club 2.
JUDITH DORMAN
Student Council Alt. 3; G.A.A. I ; Racket Squad 1,4 ; Senior Year book
Staff 4 ; SSO 3, Monitor 2, SSM 3; German Club 2,3; Biology. Clu b 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
JOYCE DRESSEL
Personal Service Monitor 4.
JOAN DRITLEIN
Future Nurses 4 ; Pins and Pans I; Cherry Pie Contest Winne r 4.
130
�OLIVE DUBMAN
Girls' Glee Club 2: Fall Play Crew 4, Reflections Revelries Crew 4, Spring
Play Crew 2,3: Personal Service Monitor 4; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
SUSAN DuBOFF
Homeroom Sec. 4: Debate Team 4: Masque and Gavel 3,4; Glee Club
1,4; Steering Group 4; Spring Musical 4; Racket Squad 4: SSD 4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Ushers' Club 4.
SEYMOUR DuBOW
Cabinet Alt. 3; Debate 3,4, Masque and Gavel 3,4; Band 2: Cross Country
3: Hi-Y 2: SSSH Supervisor 4; Student Union Board 4: Biology Club 2,
District Science Fair 2: A.V.A. 2,3,4; National Honor Society 4: Spring Pjay 4.
BEV ERLY DUFFEY
H.R. Treas. 2· Glee Club 4; G .A.A. I; SSM Monitor.
MARVIN DUREN
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Chora l Si lver Pin 4.
DON NA DUR STON
Transferred from Brookfield H.S., Brookfield, Wisc . 3: Student Council
2: First Annual Speech Contest 3; Chorus 3, Glee Club 3: Spring Play
Crew 3, Ushers Club 4; G.A .A. 1,2,3: Racket Squad 1,2,3; Senior Yearbook Staff 4: SSSH Rater 4; Personal Service Monitor 4: French Club
1,2 , Latin Club 3; Charm and Modeling Club I.
JOAN DZ IADU LA
H.R. Sec. 4; Cadet Band
lighters 1,2 ,3,4, Play Crew
National Thespian Society
Personal Service Monitor
I, Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3: Spot1,3, Fall P~ay Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 2,3;
3,4; G.A.A. I: Tri-Hi-Y I : SSM Monitor 4;
4; Spanish Club I: I00/'0 Club 3, Treas. 4.
BRU C E EAL ES
Student Council Alt. I; SSSH
Spanish Club 2: A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4;
Hall
Monitor 2:
NA NCY EA MAN
Fall Play Crew 3,4; G.A .A. 2,3: Racket Squad 1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2 ,4: SSO
Monitor 4: Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Spanish Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow.
WILLARD EAMES
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3: Football 4: Wrestling 4, Mino r
"N" 4.
DONALD EDWARDS
Transferred from Notre Dame High School, Niles,. 2: Bowling I.
BARBARA EH LERS
G.A.A. 1,3,4: Tri-Hi-Y I: Monitor 4: Personal Service Monitor 4: German
Club 2: Spanish Club 4.
KENNETH EHRENSAFT
Cross Country 3,4, Minor "N" 3: Gymnastics 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y 2,4;
Gymnastics 4, Major "N" 4; Track 3,4.
PH ILIP ERHENSAFT
Student Council 1,3: President of Senior Cluss 4: Swimming I, FroshSoph Shield I· Tennis I: SSD 3: Student Union Board 4: Biology Club,
Pres. 2 : Foreign Affairs Club 4: National Honor Society 4.
DOROTH Y EIDEN BERG
G.A.A. 3; Pins and Pans 2.
DONALD EILERS
Student Council I: H.R. Pres . 4: Gymnastics 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Football
1,2; Track 1,2; SStv 4.
NOREEN EIN SWEI LER
Transferred from Mallinckrodt High School, Chicago, 3; Latin Club 1,2;
Sodality of Mary 2: Apostleship of Pray Society 3.
ELIZABETH EISCHEN
Cabinet I, Alt. 4: H.R. Sec.
Play 3, Crew 4: G .A.A. 3:
3, Head Sec . 4, Monitor 2;
German Club 1,2: Big Sister
1,2: Honor Board Sec. 4: Spotl ighters I, Fall
Racket Squad 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; SSSH Sec.
Personal Service Monitor 3; Union Board 4:
2· Ushers Club 4.
�SANDRA EISENBERG
Cabinet Alt. 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Latin Club 3; Golden Galleon 4;
Spring Play Crew 4.
SAMUEL EKSTEIN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 4; Band 3; Fall Play 4, Spring
Musical Crew 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; Football Camera Man 2,3;
SSM 2,3,4; Football and Basketball Ticket Sales 2.3; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Thespians 4.
JACQUELINE ELKE
Student Council Alt. 2; H.R. Sec. 2, Pres. 3,4; Glee Club I; G.A .A. 1,2;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; Pins and Pans Club 2.
ELAINE ELKIN
Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 4; Ski Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 2: Spanish
Club 3.
ELLEN ELKIN
Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4; Spotlighters 2; Ski Club I.
STEPHEN ELKINS
Student Council 2, Alt. 3; Swimming 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Track 2, Shield
2; SSSH Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2,3; Math
Seminar 2.
ANITA ENBERG
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 2, Alt. 3; Fall Play
Crew Chr. 3; Reflections Revelries 2,4; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hiy 1,2,3,4, Treas. 2, Sec. 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3, Personal Sec. 4; Student Union
3,4, Corresponding Sec. 4; Honor Board 4; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4;
Choral Gold Pin 4.
PAMELA ENGSTROM
H.R. Sec. I; Musical Festivals 1,2,3,4, Crew 2,3,4, Chr. 4, Musicale Steering
Group 4, Vivace 3,4, Treas. 4, Loreleis 2, Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Sec. 2, Choir
4, Gold Pin 4; Reflections Revelries Crew ,2,3,4; Play Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,4, Exec. Board 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,4, Chaplin 2; SSSH Sec. 3,4, SSO
Monitor 4, SSO Exec. Board Clerk 3,4; Latin Club 2, German Club 3;
Science Fair 2; Golden Galleon 3,4; Future Nurses Club 4; Ushers Club 2,3.
JAY EPSTEIN
Transferred from Lake View H.S .. Chicago, 2
CoJncil Alt. 2; H.R. Pres. 1.2; Debate 4; Band
and Gavel 4; Football I; Wrestling I, Minor
Asst. Chr. 4; SSO Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club
Honor Society I; Student
I; Glee Club I; Masque
"L" I; Baseball I; SSO
3; A.V.A. 2.
GEORGE ERICKSON
Glee Club I.
CAROL ESMAIL
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3; G.A.A.
Service Monitor 3,4.
I; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Personal
TOBY ETTINGER
Cabinet I, Alt. 4; Glee Club I; Thespians 4; Fall Play 3,4; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3,4; G .A.A. 1.2; Racket Squad I; Monitor 2; German Club
1,2; Ushers Club 4; Spring Play Crew 4;
LARRY EVANS
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, I; Bronze Pin 4;
Alt. I; Debate Team 4; Masque and Gavel 4, Trustee
SSM; French Club 1,2; District Sc:ence Fair I, Physics
Pres. 3, Pres. 4; A.V.A. 2,3,4; Foreign Relations Club 4;
Society 4.
Student Council
Monitor 2,4;
Club 3,4, Vice
National Honor
4;
MYRNA EVANS
Cabinet I; Racket Squad I; SSO A<st. Chr. 4; French Club 2;
Club 3; Big Sister Alt. 2.
IOO'lo
SHARON EVEY
Glee Club I; Hall Monitor I.
PENELOPE FLAGERSTROM
H.R. Sec. 3, Treas. 4; Orchestra 1,3,4, Letter 3, Pin 4, Musical Steering
Group 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad I ,2:
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
RICHARD FAHEY
Ind ustrial Arts Club 4.
ROBERT FAJNOR
H.R. Vice Pres. 2; SSM Monitor 2,4.
�MARVIN FEINBERG
Transferred from South Shore H.S., Chicago, 2;
Concert Band 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; A.V.A. 1,2,3.
Intermediate
Band 2,
ROBERT FEINBERG
Gold Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, National Honor Society 3, Harvard
Book Award 3; Student Council 1,2 ,3,4, Vice Pres. 3. Chr. Honor System 4;
Masque and Gavel 4, National Forensic League 4; Racket Squad 3,4; International Discussion Seminar 4, Executive Board 4; Radio Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. I;
Unity Board of Nilehi I; Foreign Exchange Student Committee I; Science
Seminar 2,3,4; Mathematics Seminar 2; Pres. 2; Chess Club I.
MICHAEL FEINZIMER
Student Council 2, Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. 2,3; Student Council Fund Dri,ve
Award 2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Musicale 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor
"N" 2; Baseball 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2; SSO Asst. Supervisor 4, Chr, 4;
Personal Service Monitor 2; Latin Club 3.
JEFFREY FELDSTEIN
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., 4; Intramural Rep. 2; Monitor 2;
Discipline Aide 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
MICHAEL FENN
Student Council 3; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Baseball 3, Minor
"N" 3.
JEANNE FERDMAN
Cabinet Alt. 2; Spotli<"lhters I; G.A.A. I; Monitor 2; French Club 2.
RONALD FICKS
Student Council Alt. I; Ba seball I, Shield I; SSM Monitor 3, SSSH Chr.
4; Student Union Monitor 4.
SUSAN FIMOFF
BARBARA FIRMISS
Art Council 4; Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Ushers Club 4; French Club I; Magazine
Drive High Sales and Certificate Award 2.
WILLIAM FISHER
Transferred from A•lington High School. Chicago 2; Cabinet 3; Track
1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Maior "N" 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Maior "N"
3,4; ".N" Club 3,4; SSM Supervisor 3,4; SSSH Chr. 3,4; Personal Service
Monitor Captain 2.
CAROL FLAHERTY
Student Council 1,3,4; Glee Club 1,2, Lore leis 2; G.A.A. I; Racket
Squad 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Reflections Revelries 1,2,3,4; SSO Chr. 4; Cheerleader 2,3,4; French Club 2,3; H i-C I.
NANCY FOCHT
Student Council Alt. 3; Nahonal Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play 3, Spring
Play 3; G.A.A. 2; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Pins and
Pans Club 4; Ushers Club 3; Spring Play Crew 4.
ROBERT FOGEL
Golf I; Spanish Club
I.
THOMAS FORD
ADRIENNE FRANCE
Student Council 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; SSSH Sec. 3; Monitor 2.
TAMARA FRANK
Student Council Alt. I; Cabinet 2; H.R. Pres. I, Vice Pres. 2; Ski Club I;
SSSH Sec. 3, SSM 3, SSD Chr. 4; Future Nurses Club 2; Ushers Club 4.
JOHN FRANKS
Student Council Alt. I; SSSH Chr. 4, SSM Monitor 4 ; Personal Service
Monitor 2.
MARY ANN FREDA
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze. Pin 3, Blue Honor Certificate 2; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,3,4, G.A.A. Board 4; Racket Squad I;
Yearbook General Staff 2,3,4, Editor-in-chief 4; SSM Monitor 3; Spanish
Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
�NINA FREED
Student Council 2, Alt . 4, Committee Chr. 2; Thespians 3,4; Fall Play
Crew 3,4, Co-Chr. 4, Reflections Revelries 3,4, Co-Chr. 4, Spring Play
Crew 2,3, Minor Dramatic Award 4; Racket Squad I; Senior Year Book 4;
SSM Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club Rep. 3, Sec . 4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2; SSSH Rater 4; Spring Play Crew, Co-Chr. 4.
SHARON FRERES
Cabinet Alt. 2; Glee Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1.3; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y
I; Spanish Club I.
FRANKLIN FRIEDMAN
Bronze Pin 3, Honor Certificate 2; Debate Team 3, Masque and Gavel Society
4; SSSH Chairman 4; German Club 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. Club 1,2,3,4, Amateur
Radio Club 1,2, Sgt. at Arms I; District Science Fair I, Astronomy Club
Club 4, Biology Club 2; Nationa l Honor Society 4; Personal Service Monitor
4.
JOAN FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Sullinvan H .S., Chicago, I; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze
Pin 3; Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4. Vivace 3.4, Gold Pin 4, Minor Role 1n
Musical 3, Steering Group 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Senior Yearbook Staff 4;
SSO Receptionist 4, SSM Monitor 4; French Club I ,2,3; Teachers of
Tomorrow I; National Honor Society 4.
MARSHA FRIEDMAN
Cabinet I, Alt. 2; H.R. Sec. 2 · G.A.A. 2; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Spanish C lub 3; Big Sister 2.
RANDY FRIEDMAN
Cabinet Alt. 2: Glee Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A . I; Racket Squad I;
Tri-Hi-Y I.
RENA FRYDE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 4; G.A .A. I; SSM
Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3 .
Monitor 1,2,3;
JAMES FUNG
Transferred from Hyde
Glee Club 2; Baseball 2;
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club
Monitor 2; Student Union
Park H.S., Chicago, I; Student Council 3;
Football 2,3 ,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 2,3,4,
3,4, President 4; SSH Chr. 4; Personal Service
Monitor 4.
MARLA FUTTERMAN
Transferred from Senn, Chicago, 3; Mixed Chorus 3, Glee Club 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling C lub 3; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Personal Service
Monitor 1,3; Spanish 3.
ALLEN GAIN
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Spanish Club 2; Future Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
KENNETH GA't.LAHER
Cabinet Alt. 2; Band I; Track I; Gymnastics 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; SSM
4; Student Union Monitor 4; Industrial Arts Club 2.
GLORIA GALSKY
Spotlighters 2; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4, G.A.A. Board 4, Major Letter 3· Reflections
Revelries 4.
NATALIE GANS
Transferred from Roosevelt H .S., Chicago, 2; Bronze Pin 3; Fa II Play
Crew 3; Orchestra 2; G.A.A. 1,2; S.S.M . 4; Personal Service Monitor
1,2; German Club 1,2, French Club 3; Science Club I; Future Teachers 2;
National Honor Society 4.
JUDITH GARCIA
Masque and Gavel Club
Pins and Pans Club 2.
3.4; G.A.A
1,3,4;
SSM
4;
Russian
Club 4 ;
ROBERT GARRO
Ba nd 1,2; Masque and Gavel Club 4; SSO Monitor 4; Latin Club 2,3;
Astronomy Club I; Biology Club 2.
RICHARD GEISLER
Transferred from Steinmetz High School, Chicago, 2.
SANDRA . GELFAND
Tri-Hi-Y I ; Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
ALLAN GERBER
Tennis I; SSM Monitor 3, SSSH Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 4.
134
�CAROL GHIONZOLI
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 3; G 1ee Club 3; Symphonic
Choir I; Mixed Chorus I: G.A.A. 1,2; Pins and Pans 4.
BARBARA GIBSON
Student Council Alt. 1,4; Cabinet 3· H.R. Pres. 1,2, H.R. Sec. 4; Ushers
Club 4; Twirler 1,2,3,4, Concert Band Twirler 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 4;
Latin Club I; SSO Rater 4.
KEITH GLADI NG
Masque and Gavel 3,4; Musical Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3,4; Fall Play Crew
Chr. 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Thespians 4; District Science Fair 1,2;
Science Seminar 2 ; Biology Club 2; Math Seminar 2; Chess Club I.
SUSANNE GLASS
H.R, Sgt. at Arms 2; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3;
Racket Squad 1,2,3: German Club 1,2,3; State Science Fair I; Future Nurses
Club 2; National Honor Society 4.
PAULETTE GLAUDE
Cabinet 1,2; Big Sister 2;
Nurses 3,4; G .A.A. 3.
Fall Play Crew 3;
Latin Club 2,3;
Future
ROBERT GLAZER
SSSH Chr. 4; Student Union Board Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2.
SHARON GODEMANN
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad 3.
MARY LEE GODFRIAUX
Bronze Pin 3; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Choral Silvec Pin 3; Musical Crew
2,3,4, Chr. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Bowling Mgr. 4, Major Letter 3; Spanish
Club 2,3,4, Treas. 4, German Club 4; Biology Club 2, State Science
Fair 2; National Honor Society 4.
MARCIA GOLD
Cabinet 2; Spotlighters 2,3; Racket Squad I ; Tri-Hi-Y I; Personal Service
Monitor 4; French Club 2,3; Ushers Club 4 ; Future Nurses Club 2; SSO
Rater 4.
SYDNEY GO LDBERG
Student Council 4; Glee Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew 3;
Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Latin Club 1,2.
ENID GOLDEN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S .. Chicago, 3; G.A.A . 1,2; Personal Service
Monitor 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2 .
LINDA GOLDFARB
H.R. Sec. I; Scholastic Art Award 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2.
Sec. 2; Fall Play Co-Chr. Stage Crew 3,4, Co-Chr. Prop Crew I, Sp ring
Play Co-Chr. Stage Crew 3,4, Reflections Revelries I, Co-Chr. Stage Crew 3;
G.A.A. I.
PAUL GOLDMAN
Track 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 2,3; Basketball 2,3, Minor "N" 2 ; Cross Country
I; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH Chr. 3, SSM 3,4; Science Seminar I ; Math Seminor
I ; Radio Club I.
SUSAN GOLDMAN
Cabinet I; Glee Club I; G .A.A.
Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 3.
I; Swim
Club
I; SSO Monitor 2 ;
ARLA GOLDSTEIN
G .A.A. 4.
GE RALDINE GOLDSTEIN
Art Council 2; Musicale 1,2,3,4, Crew 1,2, Glee Club 1,2, 3,4;. Spring
Play Crew 2; G.A.A . 3,4; Ski Club 2; Personal Service Monitor 4.
LORETTA GOLDSTEIN
Bronze Pin 3, Gold Honor Certificate 2; National Honor Society 3,4; S•udent Council Alt. 2; Debate Club 2; Orchestra 3, 4 ; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play
3; Racket Squad I; German Club 2,4, Vice Pres. 4; Science Fa ir 1,2;
Golden Galleon Associate Member 4.
ROBERTA GOLDSTEIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council I; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Chairman 4 ; Reflections Revelri es C re w 4 ;
Senior Year Book Staff 4 ; SSO Monitor Captain 2 ; Latin Club 1,2 ;
Teachers of Torrorrow 2; Spri·ng Play C rew C hr.
�,.-.~~~---
SANDRA GOLDSTEIN
Thespians 4, Fall Play Crew 3,4, Chr. 4, Spring Play Crew 2,3, Reflections
Revelries 3,4, Floor Mgr. 4; Nilehilite Typist 4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Latin Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4 Vice Pres . I, Pres. 2,3,
Treas. 4; Spring Play Crew Ass'+. Dir. 4.
LESLIE GOLEMBO
Transferred from Austin High School, Chicago, 4; Jr. Choir I, Orchestra I;
TrackTeam I; Swim Team 2; Hall Guard 2; Exponents Club I.
M AR ILYN GOODING
Cabinet 3; Glee Club 2· G.A.A.
1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2.
JOEL GOODMAN
Transferred from South Shore High School, Chicago, 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4;
SSM 2; Latin Club 1,2.
STUART GOODMAN
Monitor 2; Astronomy Club
1,2,3 , Science Fair
1,2; Chess Club
1,2 .
ADRIENNE GORDON
Transferred from Sullivan High School, Chicago, 3; H.R . Sec . 2; Choir
1,2; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; French Club
I ; Library Ass'+. 4.
AL LEN GORDON
Transferred from Senn H.S., 3; Student Council 2; Bowling Club 2;
Hall Monitor 2; Student Lounge Monitor 4; Physics Club 2; Radio Club
3,4; Aviation Club I.
JOAN GORDON
H.R. Vice -Pres. 1,2; Spotlighters 4, Thespians 3,4; Fall Play 3, Reflections
Revelries Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,4; SSM Monitor 4, SSSH Asst. Chr. 4;
Masque and Gavel Sec. 3,4.
NORMAN GORDON
Football I; Tennis I; Personal Service Monitor 2; German Club 2,3; Biology
Club 2.
STEWART GORENSTEIN
Cabinet 1,2; Student Co~ncil Alt. 3; Debate Team 1,2,3,4;
Forensic League 4; Masque and Gavel 1,2,3,4; Trustee 1,2.
National
TERRENCE GORMAN
Nilehiltie 3,4, Asst. Sports Editor 3, Sports Editor 4.
DENI SE GOSS
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, Honor Certificate 2; Senior
Yearbook Staff 4; SSO Monitor 2; German Club 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Science
Fair I, Math Seminar 2, Treas. 2; Silver C1ipper Board 2, Golden Galleon
3,4, Co-Editor 4.
BARBARA GOULD
Student Council I, Alt. 3; Cabinet 2; Art Council Treas. 2; Glee Club 2 :
Spotlighters 2: Fall Play Crew 2,4; Racket Squad 4; Personal Service Monitor
2: French Club 3.
DIANA GOUSH
Student Council 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Swim Club I: Horsebackriding
Tri-Hi-Y 2: Personal Service Monitor 2,4; German Club 3,4.
1,2;
ARNOLD GREEN
Student Council Alt. 4; Track 2,3: A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
MARCIA GREEN
Spotlighters I: G .A.A. 1,2,4: Racket Squad I: Tri-Hi-Y I; Spanish Club
2,3; Pins and Pans Club 4.
FERN GREENBERG
H.R. Sec. 3,4; Glee Club I; Spotlighters 2: Fall Play Crew 2: Racket Squad
I: SSO Monitor 3: Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
JOY GREENBERG
Transferred from Hirsch High School, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Jr. Honor Society
1,2; Student Council 1,2; Art Award 2: Glee Club 1,2: Fall Play Crew 3,
Spring Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4: G.A.A. 1,2: Aquatic
Aces 2; SSM Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2: Math Club 2 ;
Thespians 4.
�DALE GREENE
Student Council Alt. I; Girls Glee 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2; Fall Play Crew
2; G .A.A. I ; Library Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2.
GARI-SUE GREENE
Student Council Alt. I; Glee Club 2,3; Musical 2,3, Musical Festivals 2,3;
A.V.A. 3,4.
JUD ITH GREENSPON
Glee Club I; Spotlighters 2; Fall Play Crew 2; Racket Squad
Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Science Fair 2.
I; SSO
TEDDY GREGORY
Thespians 3,4; Fall Play Crew Chr. 3, Spring Play 2,3, Crew Chr. 3, Reflections Revelries 4; SSO Monitor 2; Spring Play Crew 4; Musical 4.
MARY GRIEBELL
Transferred from Niles Twp. H.S..
Transferred from Grant Communify
H.S., Fox Lake, 2; Glee Club 2; SSM Monitor I; Personal Service Monitor I.
REID GROSKY
Baseball ?.,3,4; Cross Country 2 SSSH Chr. 4; Spanish Club 2; Hall Monitor
4.
CLA RETTE GROSS
Transferred from Maine Twp. H.S .. Park Ridge, 4; Student Council 2,3;
H.R. Sec. 2,3; Variety Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; SSO Personal Sec. 4.
JEANNE GRUBB
Transferred from Maine Township H .S., Des Plaines, 2; SSM 4.
CHARLENE GUNN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 2; G.A.A. 4; Monitor 4.
JANET GUSTAFSON
Glee Club 1,2,4; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Future Nurses Club I.
MAURICE GUSTIN
Swimming I; Gymnastics 2.
LARRY GUTBROD
LEONARD HALPERIN
H.R . Sec . I, Vice-Pres. 2, Pres. 3.
ROBERT HALPERN
Transferred from
Rifle Team I.
South
Shore
H.S.,
Chicago,
2;
Hi-Y 2;
ROTC
I;
REED HALVORSEN
Cabinet 3,4, Second Vice Pres. 4; Intermediate Band I, Conce rt Band 2;
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4· Club 4; Hi-Y 2; SSSH Chr. 4,
SSM 3; Student Union Board 4.
NEAL HANDWERKER
SUSAN HANSEN
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Swim Club 1,2, Sec. 2; Cheerleader 3,4; Racket Squad 3,4 ;
Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SSO 3,4; Latin Club 1,2,3; Reflections Revelries 2,3, 4
ROBERT HANSON
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Niles, 4; Football I.
�GEOFFREY HARDEL
Football I, Shield I; Gymnastics 2, Shield 2.
BRIAN HARDT
Gymnastics 2.3,4. Major "N" 4: Industrial Arts Club 2.
CAREDITH HARRIS
Spotlighters 1,2; Spring Play Crew 2, Fall Play Crew 3,4, Reflections
Revelries Crew 4; G.A.A. I 2; Racket Squad I· SSSH Sec. 3, SSD 4, SSM 4;
French Club 3; 100% Club 2,3.4.
FRAN HARRIS
Student Council 2; Cabinet 3,4;
Choral Pin 3; Musicale Minor Ro'e
Beard 4, Fall Play 3, Spring Pay
Thespian Society Sec. 4· G.A.A.
Monitor 2: French Club ExecutivP.
Glee Club 1,2.3, Choir 4, Vivace 3,4,
3 Crew 4, Steering Group 3,4, Executive
2,3, Reflections Revelries 3,4; National
1,2; Racket Squad I; Personal Service
Board 2; SSSH Sec. 4; Spring Play 4.
MICHAEL HARRIS
RICHARD HARRIS
Industrial Arts Club 2,3,4.
BARBARA HARRISON
G.A.A. 2; Tri-HiY I.
HILAIRE HARTMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S.. Chicago. 3: Honor Club I 2: Student Council
Alt. 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Racket Squad 2· Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3; Yearbook 3 ; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers Club 3,4.
SANDI HARTMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S.,
Masque and Gavel Society
Steering Group 4 ; G.A.A.
Asst. Cheerleader I; Asst.
Pins and Pans 4.
CONRAD HAUSER
T•ansferred from St. John's M;Jitary Academy, 3, Delafield, Wis.; Football
1,2; Golf 1,2,3; Hockey 1,2,3: Bow:ing Team 2,3: School Paper 1,2.
RONALD HAUSER
Gymnastics 2; Reflections Revelries 1,4; Journalism Work Shop Photographer
3; Industrial Arts Club 3.
JAMES HAWKINS
PAUL HAWKINS
Transferred from R.H . King H.S., Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2; Student
Council Alt. 4; Band I; Football 1.3; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3.
GERALD HEALY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; Monitor I· R.O.T.C. 1,2.
RANDY HEDSTROM
Cader Band I, Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2; Gymnastics 2.; Basketball, Manager 2; Hi-Y 4.
CARY HEHN
H.R. Vice Pres. 3; Football 1,2; Swimming 1,2: Personal Service Monitor 4.
BARBARA DEE HENDRIKS
G.A.A . 4: Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 4; Spanish Club 4.
BARBARA HENDRICHS
Twirling 1,2,3, 4 ; G.A.A.
138
I; Racket Squad
I.
Chicago, 2; Student Council I; H.R. Treas I;
3,4: Glee Cub I 2,3,4, Certificate 3, Musical
I; Pep Cub I, Racker Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3;
Twirler I· Spanish Club 2; Science Club I ;
�SUSAN HENRY
Cabinet
SSM 2.
I;
H.R. Sec.
3,4;
G.A.A.
1,2;
Racket Squad
I; Tri-H i-Y
I;
ARLENE HERBOLD
Transferred from Austin High School, Chicago, I; Student Council 3,4;
Cabinet 2; Glee Club 1,2,3: Reflections Revelries 2; G .A.A. 1,2; Racket
Squad 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SSO Rater 3,4; SSM Monitor 4; German Club
I, Spanish Club 2; Science Fair 2; Col lege Club I; American Girl Club I;
Art Class Pres. I.
PAUL HERRMANN
Band 1,2.
MIRAH HERZOG
H.R. Sec. I; Spotlighters 1,2,3, Sec. 3, Gold Pin 3, Student Director,
Spring Play 2, National Thespian Society 3,4, Vice Pres. 4, Fall Play
Chr. 3, Business Mgr. 4, Spring Play Director of Crews 3,4; Reflections
Reve lries Business Mgr. 4, Crew 3: G.A.A. I, Pin I; Racket Squad 4; Senior
Yearbook Staff 4; SSSH Rater 4, Sec . 4; French C lub 2; 100% Club 2,3,4;
Science Fair 2; Big Sister 2.
C. CARL HESS
Transferred from Wheatridge High School, Denver, Colorado, 2; Student
Council I; Art Council 2; Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2.
NANCY HIBBERT
Student Council Alt. 3; Girls' Glee 1.2,3; Fa ll Play 2,3, Spring Play Crew
1,2,3, Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; SSD
Asst. Supervisor 4; Spanish Club 4.
DONALD HIGGINSON
SSM Monitor 2.
GLENN HIGGS
SSM Monitor 3; Industrial Arts Club 3.
LOUIS HILFMAN
Cadet Band I; Swimming 1,2, Track I, Footba ll 2; SSO; SSM 2,4; German
Club 2; Biology Club 2, SSM Monitor 4.
DANIEL HILLS
Transferred from E. J. Toll J.H.S., Glendale, Cal., 2; Student Council 4;
H.R. Vice Pres. 3; Art Council 2; Football 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Track 2;
Hi-Y 4; SSO Asst. Chr. 4; Monitor 1,2; Foreign Language Club 2·
Service Club I.
PATRICIA HILLSBERG
Spanish Club 4; Future Nurses Club 2,3,4, Corresponding Sec. 2, Vice Pres.
3, Pres. 4; . Pins and Pans Club 4.
MARILYN HIRSH
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, Honor Certificate 2; Student
Council Alt. 4; Art Council 2,3,4, Pres. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Yearbook Staff
2,3,4, Editor of Special Events Section 4; SSO Personal Sec. 4, Library
Service 1,3; State Science Fair 2; Ushers Club 4.
BRUCE HIRTE
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S ., Niles, 2; Cabinet 3; H.R. Pres 3;
Basketball 1,3 , Mgr. 4; Track 4; Cross Country 4, Minor "N" 4; Hi-Y 4,
Sgt. at Arms 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Industrial Arts Club 3.
PETER HOAG
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Maier "N" 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4;
Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2; A.V.A. Club 1,2,3,4.
Personal Service
JOYCE HODGES
Student Counci l Alt. 4; Cabinet 3, Alt 1,2; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2, Chr. 2; SSSH Asst. Head Sec. 3; SSO Personal Sec. 4, SSM Monitor
2; French Club 3,
LOUANNE HOGAN
Band 1,2,3, Concert 3; G.A.A. 2.
SUSAN HOJNACK
Glee Club I; IOO'J'0 Club .3,4.
JOAN HOKE
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 4; Cabinet Alt. 2; H.R. Sec, 1,2; Orchestra
3,4, Intermediate I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 3,4; Ripplettes I; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3.
�MICHAEL HONIG
Student Council I; Marching Band 2.3; Fal l Play 4; SSSH Asst. Chr.
4; Student Union Monitor 4; French Club I 2, Exec . Board 2; Science Seminar
2,3.4; International Relations Club 4; National Honor Society 4.
DAVID HOWARD
Student Counci l 2; Basketball I, Shie!d I; Track I, Shield I; Golf 2, Minor
"N" 2; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 3,4;
SSO Asst. Chr. 3, SSM 3; Big Brother, Pres. 2.
WILLIAM HUTCHINGS
Ski Club I; Bowling 2,3; German Club 2; Chess Club 2.
HELENE HYMAN
Glee C lu b 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad I; Spanish Club I.
GERALD IRWIN
Student CounciJ Alt . 2; Intermediate Band 1,2, Concert Band 3,4, Orchestra 4 .
RICHARD ISEL
Student Council 3, Alt. 2; Cabinet I; Football 1,2,3.4, Major "N" 3.4;
Wrestling 1,2.3.4, Major "N" 2,3,4; Track 2; "N" Club 2,3,4; Hi-Y 2;
SSO 3.4 , Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4. SSM Monitor 2; Student Union Monito r 4;
Latin Club 2; Big Brother 2.
JUDITH IVERSON
Student Council I, Alt. 2; Cabinet 4; H.R. Pres. I, Sec. 2,3; Glee Club
1,2; Loreleis 2, Music Certificate 2, Reflections Revelries 1,2 ,3.4; G.A.A.
I; Racket Squad 2.4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Big Sister 2.
VALERIE IVERSEN
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, I; Student Council Alt. 2; H.R.
Treas I; Reflections Revelries 4; Ripplettes Swim Club I; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Racket
Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2 SSO 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Big
Sister 2.
JAN ICE JACOBS
Student Counci l Alt. I; Cabinet 2, Alt I; G.A .A. 1,2.4, Modern Dance Club
2; Racket Squad I; SSO Monitor 3.
SUSAN JACOBSEN
Transferred from Taft H.S. , Chicago; Student Council 2; G.A .A. 2,3.
ROGER JACOBSON
Science Seminar 3.4; Mathematics Seminar 2; Chess Club 2; Radio Club
Pres. 4; National Honor Society 4.
RENATA JAEGER
Student Council 3; Cabinet Alt. I; Band I; G.A.A . 1,2 ,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2;
SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Chr. 4.
MICHAEL JANIS
JAN JANSE
Swimming 1.2,3.4, Major "N" 4; Crosscountry I; Track 1,2,3; Football 2,
Frosh-Soph Shield 2; Band I; Hi-Yi I; German Club 1,2.
JUD ITH JENKINS
Spotlighters 2,3; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 2; Racket Squad I;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSM Monitor 4; German Club 2,3; 100%
Club 2,3,4; Ushers' Club 2.
MAR IANNE JENSEN
G.A.A. I ,2,3.4; PP-rsonal Service Monitor 2; I00';/0 Club 3.
BEVERLEY JOHNSON
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; SSO Monitor 2: Pins and Pans 4.
BRIAN JOHNSON
�Senior yearbook staff members are responsible for the scheduling of senior portraits. Bade Row: l. Vrablik, M.
Aiello, M. Kaufman, P. Stone, L. Benson, J. Sholin, l. Comitor. Fi~h Row: S. Alport, L. Riefstahl, B. Breen,
S. Berlin, E. Winer, L. Christensen, J. Leon, J. Valfer, W. Belgarbo. Fourth Row: S. Herzog, L. Sklar, J. Friedman,- 8. Slotky, N. Freed, R. Goldstein. Third Row: J. Levin, S. Schloskey, E. Brown, G. Kosdan (co-chairmen),
D. Goss. Second Row: S. Schwartz, D. Manassa, J. Jen kind, J. Dorman, M. Futterman, M. Zelkowitz, D. Seber.
Front Row: D. Durston, F. Spagat, L. Karlov, A. Winter.
West Division apprentices look over the 1960 yearbook as they prepare for the coming
year's work . Back Row: J. Harris, M. Woll, R. Heffron, M. Delott, H. Verbin, A. Winter.
Front Row: B. Hoffman, J. Kroichick, S. Feldman, B. Cooper.
41
�EMMA JOHNSON
SSM Monitor 3.
GORDON JOHNSON
SSO Asst. Chr. 3,4.
JOANNE JOHNSON
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet Alt. I; Glee Cl ub I: Spanish Club 2;
I 00/'o Club 4; SSM Monitor 4
JUDY JOHNSON
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Thespians 4; Fall Play Crew 2.4, Spring Play Crew
2, Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 4; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2;
Spanish C lu b 2,3; Pins and Pans 2,3,4; Future Nurses Club 4.
LYNN JOHNSON
Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Music Festival 1,2,3,4, Mus ic Certificate 2: Fa ll Play
Crew 3,4; G.A .A. 1,3,4; Racket Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,4; SSO Sec . 4;
Golden Ga lleon Gui ld 3.
RONALD JOHNSON
Honor Certificate 2, Bro nze Pin 3; Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet I;
Pres. 1,2 ; Cross Country I, Shield 2; Basketba ll I, Shield I; Track
Gy~nastics 2,3, Major "N" 3; "N" C lub 3,4; Hi-Y 4; SSSH Chr. 4;
man Club 2,3; Math Seminar 2; Science Seminar 2,3; Physics Club
H.R .
1,4;
Ger3.
RONALD JORND
Student Council Alt. 2; SSM 3, Asst. Chr. 4; Ind ustrial Arts Club 2,3.
KAREN JOSEFSON
Go ld Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Glee Club 2; Racket Squad 4;
Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Personal Service Monitor 4; 100/'o Club 3,4; National Honor
Society 4; SSO 3; Musicale Crew 4.
JUDITH KADISH
Student Council 3.4; Sootlighters 2; G.A.A. 2; Personal Service Monitor 4;
French C lub 2,3,4.
BARBARA KALFEN
Bronze Pin 4; Student Counci l I; Cabinet Alt. 4; Glee Club I ; G .A.A.
2; Racket Squad 2; SS M 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3 ;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Fine Arts Club 4, Board 4.
KENITH KALITOWSKI
Transferred from Augusta Military Academy, Staunton, Virginia, 3; Swimming
1,2; Baseba ll I; AMA Cotillion Club 3.
LYNN KALMIS
Transferred from Sullivan H.S .. Chicago, I; G .A.A . 2,4; SS M 3; Spanish
Clu b 2.
PAUL KAMENSKY
Bronze Pin 3, Blue Honor Certificate 2; H. R. Pres . I ; Baseball 1,3, Minor
"N" 3 ; SSSH Supe rvisor 4 , SSS H Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4 ; SSO Monito r 2;
Student Uni o n Monitor 4; State Science Fair 2; Bio logy C lub 2.
JEFFREY KANOFSKY
Baseball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Physics Club 3.
DOROTHY KAPCHINSKI
Tansferred from lmmaculata
Chora l Award 3.
H.S., Chicago, 2; Glee Club 2,3, 4, Minor
ADRIAN KAPLAN
Transferred from Kelly H .S., Chicago, 4; . G .A.A. 1,2,3; Personal Service
Monitor 2,3 ,4.
BEYERL Y KAPLAN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 3; Honor Club 1,2; G.A.A . 1,2 ;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2: Spanish Club 3,4; Co ll ege Club I.
MYRA KAPLAN
Transferred from C alume t H.S., Chic 0 go, 2; G.A.A . I, Board I ; Persona l
Service Monitor I; Latin Club I.
-
--
-..
-
�SUSAN KARDOFF
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., I; G.A.A. 1,4; Bowling Club I; Tri-Hi-Y
I; Monitor I; Spanish Club I; Future Business Leaders I; Pins and Pans 2.
BARBARA KAREL
Cabinet Alternate 3; Racket Squad 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Spanish Club 1,2.
La VERNE KARLESKY
Glee Club I; G.A.A. 2.
LINDA KARLOV
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alt. I; Cabinet 4; Spotlighters 2; Spring
Play Crew 2; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSM Monitor 4; Personal Service
Monitor 3,4; French Club 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4; National
Honor Society 4.
IRENE KARPMAN
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, Certificate 2; Student Council
Alt. 3; H .R. Pres. 4; Vivace 3.4, !intermediate Band 1,2, Concert Band 3,4,
Pin 3, Orchestra 4, Loreleis 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; G .A.A. 2;
Spanish Club 1,2,3, Representative 3; 100~/0 Club 3,4; Ushers Club 2,4;
Spring Play 4.
THOMAS KARR
Spanish Club I, German Club 2; Spring Play Crew 4.
GAYLE KASTi L
Student Council Alt. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 2;
Persona l Service Monitor 3,4: Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3; Pins and
Pans Club 3; SSSH Sec. 4.
EDWARD KATIEN
Glee Club 2; Gymnastics 2; SSM 2; Spanish Club 3; Industrial Arts
Club 1,3.
BARBARA KATZ
Student Council Alt. I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Sec. 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club
1,2.
DAVl"D KATZ
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH Chr. 3.
LAWRENCE KATZ
Transferred from University of Chicago H.S., Chicago, 2; National Honor
Society .3,4; Cabinet 4; H.R. Pres. 2; Baseball Team I; Hall Monitor I;
Chess Club 2.
MELINDA KAUFMAN
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet I; National Thespian Society 3,4, Recorder
4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Chr. 3, Publicity Co-ordinator 4, Spring Play Crew
2,3, Chr. 3, Reflections Revelries 3,4, Chr. 3, Publicity Co-ordinator 4. G.A.A.
I; Swim Club I; Racket Squad 4 ; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSSH Sec. 4;
Persona l Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3, Service Fair 2; Big Sister 2;
Teachers cf Tomorrow 2,3,4, Sec. 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award 2.
MARGOT KELLER
Transferred from Regina Dominican High School,'Chicago, 3; Personal Service
Monitor 4.
SANDRA KEMP
Student Counci l Alt. 2; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad
I; French Club 2.
ADRIENNE KENNEDY
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2,3; Glee Club I, Musical Steering Group 3, Vivace
3,4, Choir 4; Racket Squad I; Student Union Board 4; Prom Committee
Chairman 3; SSSH Sec. 3; Nilehilte Reporter 3, Editor 4; Silver Clipper
1,2, Golden Galleon 3,4; Di strict Sciflnce Fair 2; French Club 2.
FREDl!RICK KILCULLEN
SSM 2.
JUDITH Kl RSCHNER
H.R. Pres. I; Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Orchestra 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 2,3; Racket Squad 3; Reflections Reve lries 4; Spanish Club 3,4;
Science Fair 2,3; Big Sister 2.
ROBERT KIRSHNER
Cabinet 3; Swimming Team 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4;
Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 2; French Club 2; AVA Operator 1,2; Fine Arts
Club 2.
142
�ELIZABETH KISO
Student Council I; Spring Play 3; G.A.A. 1,2: Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Sec.
3, SSO Personal Sec. 4, SSM 2,3; Latin Club 3; National Honor Society 4.
JAMES KITCH
LINDA KLAVETER
Cabinet I; Glee Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y I.
BARBARA KLEIMAN
G.A.A. 2; Monitor 2; SSO 4; Spanish Club 2.
FRANCES KLEIN
Transferred from Bowen H.S., Chicago, 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Hall Monitor 2;
Library Staff 1,2; Future Nurses Club 3.
JUDITH KLEIN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; Art Counc·I 4; Fall Play Crew
3,4, Chr. 4, Spring Play 2,3, Reflections RGvelries Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2;
Racket Squad 4; Newspaper Salesman 1,2; Registration Aid 1,2; German
Club 1,2.
LEON KLEIN
Transferred from Hamilton H.S., California, 3; Student Council 3; H.R.
Pres I; Swimming Team 3; SSM 2,3; Spanish Club 3.
JEAN KLEINMAN
Transferred from Austin H .H., Chicago, 4; Student Government I; Choir
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Austin Times Representative 2; Hall Monitor 1,2,3,4;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Spanish Club 3; Exponents Club 2; Teachers
of Tomorrow I.
PAUL KLINGBEIL
Transferred from Saint George H.S. , Evanston, 2.
RONALD KLOPP
Beginning Band 2; SSO Monitor 2,4; Personal Service Monitor 3.
McCLELLAND KNIGHT
Chess Club I.
RONALD KOEHLER
JACQUELINE KOFOED
Bronze Pin 3, National Honor Society 3,4; Student Council 4, Sec. 4;
Cabinet 2, Parliamentarian 2; H.R. Pres. 2, Sec. 4; Glee Club 2; Reflections
Revelries 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Riplettes Swim Club 1,2; Racket Squad 2,4;
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; SSM Head Sec. 3; Student Union Board 4; Big Sister 2;
·
D.A.R. Good Citizen Award 4.
BARBARA KOLDERUP
Glee Club 2, Loreleis 2, Vivace 3,4, Choir 3,4, Musical Executive 3, Steering
Group 3,4, Musical Cast Manager and Director 4, Minor Choral Award 3;
G .A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad 2; SSM 4; Student Union Board 4; Spanish
Club I; Ushers Club 4.
JACQUELINE KOMAR
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; SSM Monitor 2; Pins and Pans Club 4.
ALAN KOOPERMAN
GREER KOSDON
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I; Gold Honor Role Awa rd 2;
Bronze Pin 3; H .R. Sec. I: Glee Club 2,3,4, Orchestra 2, Silver Music Pin
4, Executive Board, Musical 4; Spotlighters 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y I; Senior Year
Book Staff 3,4, Co-Chairman 4; French Club 2,3,4; Biology Semi~ar 4 ; Ushers
Club 4; Junior Red Cross I; National Honor Society 4.
ROBERT KOSEOR
Basketball 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; SSM 3.
�KENT KOTTMEIER
Track 1,3,4; Bowling 2,3,4; SSO 3, Monitor 2; Homecoming Commit+
Chr. 4.
ARLENE KRAMER
Transferred from Mallindrodt H.S., Wilmette, 4; Class Pres. 2; Chorus 2,3
Drama I.
JEANETTE KRAITSIK
Transferred from Barrington Consolidated H .S., Barrington, 3; Stud en
Council Alt. 4; Cabinet Alt. 4; Masque and Whig 2; Glee Club I; SS d
Monitor 4.
ROBERT KRAMARCZYK
Marching Band 2,3,4, Concert Band 2,3,4, Intermediate Band 2; Reflecti
Revelries 4; Spring Play Crew 3; Radio Club I.
MARGO KRAUS
Glee Club 3; Racket Squad 2; Personal Service Monitor 2,3.
STEPHEN KREINICK
Monitor 2; German C lu b 2,3,4; Math Seminar 2; Radio Club 1,4; Nation
Honor Society 4.
JOSEPH KREMER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3,4, Alt. 4; National Forensics League 1,2,3,
Degree of Honor 4, Debate Team 2 3,4, Co-Captain 4; Masque and Gave
4, Executive Board 4; Spotlighters 2, Spring Play 2; SSM 3, SS0 1 Asst. Ch
3,4, Latin Club 4; Physics Club 3.4; Silver Clipper Association 2; A.V.
1,2,3,4; Chess C lu b I.
NANCY KRETSCHMAR
Student Council I, Alt. 2; Cabinet Alt. 4; Reflections Revelries 2,4; G.A.A
1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Racket Squad 1,2,3; SSSH Sec. 3, Rater 4,SSM 2,3.
Hall Monitor 2, SSD 4; Spanish Club 2,3 .
LAURIE JEAN KROGER
Transferred from Amundsen, Chicago, 3; Student Council 1,2; Chorus Se
2, Musicale 4: Play crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Personal Servi
Monitor 2: French C lu b 1,2; Science Seminar 2; Golden Galleon 4.
LARRY KROLL
Student Council Alt. 3; H.R. Vice Pres. 3; Wrestling 2; SSSH Chr. 4, As
Chr. 4, SSM 3; Latin Club 2.
GLORIA KRONE
Transferred from Mather H.S. Chicago, 3; Hr. Sect. 1,2; G.A.A. I; Person
Service Monitor I; PTA Rep. 2.
JUDITH KROON
Silver -Pin 4, Gold Honors Certificate 2; Council 2; Cabinet 3,4; H.R. Vi Q
Pres. 2; Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I; Nilehilite Staff
SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Personal Sec. 4, Asst. Head Sec. SSSH 4; Perso
Service Monitor 2; Latin Club 1,2,3, ec. 2: Teachers of Tomorrow J
Big Sister 2; National Honor Society 4.
MYRA KRUGLY
Transferred from Oskaloosa Senior H.S., Oskaloosa, Iowa , 4; Glee Club
Choir I; Pep Club 1,2,3; Hi-Tri 1,2; Latin Club 1,2; Teachers Club I,
Chi Delta 3.
VALERIE KRYSKI
Cabinet Alt. 3; Spring Play Crew 2; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Reve lri
crew 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4; Tri-rli-Y 2; SSD 3; SSM 4; SSO Ratler 4: Perso
Service Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club 3,4.
LINDA KUEBLER
Transferred from Half Hollow Hills H.S., New York, 4; National Hon
Society 3; Twirling majorette 1,2, Volleyball lntramurals 2, Basketba ll Int
murals 3; French Club 1,2; Math Club 1,2, Advanced Math Club 3.
LLOYD KUEHN
Transferred from Highland Park H.S., Highland Park, 3; H.R. Pres.
Scholastic Art Award I; Basketball 1,3; Footbal l 2,3; Golf 2,3,4; Track
Mgr. I; Wrest lin g 2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y 4.
WAYNE KUEHN
Astronomy Club 1,2,3.
LARRY LAIN
Transferred from Lane Tech H .S., Chicago, 3; Student Council I
Crew Team 2,3; Intramural Sports 1,2, Wrestling Team 3,4; R.O.T.C. Cra
Dril l Platoon 1,2; SSO 4.
�SANDRA LAING
Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Musicale Crew 3; G .A.A 4, Tri-Hi-Y.
ROBERT LAMME
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Cross Country 3; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH
Supervisor 4, Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club 3; AVA
1,2 ,3,4, Sec.-Treas. 4.
MYRNA LANDERMAN
Transferred from Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, I; Girls
Glee Club I; SSO Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2.
RICHARD LANTZ
Cabinet I: Wrestling I: SSSH Chr. 4, SSM 2: Arts Club 2.
LARRY LASCODY
Intermediate Band I; Swimming 2; Cross Country 4; Track 2,3,4, Major
"N" 3,4; "N" C lub 4; Hi-Y 4; Personal Service Monitor 2.
NANCY LEE LA SCOLA
Transferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council 2; Fall Play
Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Social Service Club 2; National Honor Society 4.
ROCHELLE LASKOV
Cabinet 1,2, Alt. 2: H.R. Sec. 3,4; Girls Glee Club 2: G.A.A. 2: SSM
4; Spanish Club 3; Big Sister 1,2.
BARBARA LAURSEN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, 3; G.A.A. 4; Racket
Squad 1,4; Pins and Pans 4; Future Nurses Club 3,4, Sec. 4; Nu Pi Delta I;
Baseball 4.
SUSAN LA VAY
Spotlighters 2: G .A.A. 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
DIANNE LAYDEN
Transferred from Peckham H.S., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, I; Glee C lub 1,2,3,
Choir 4, Vivace 3,4, Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3; Spotlighters 2; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad 1,2; SSO 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2; French Club 2,3; Golden Galeon 2,3,4.
JOHN LAZAAR
Hi-Y 4; SSO Monitor 4.
EMIL LAZAR
Cabinet 4; Orchestra I; Hi-Y 2,3,4: SSO Asst. Chairman 4; Student Union
Monitor 4.
LESLIE LEARNER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 4; H.R . Vice Pres. I; Fall Play Crew 3,
Reflections Revelries Crew 3, Spring Play 3, Musicale Crew 3: G.A.A. 2,3,
Pin 2: Racket Squad I; SSM 4 ; Student Lounge Monitor 4; German Club 2,3,4;
National Honor Society 4.
MARILYN LEES
Cabinet 3, ,'\It. 4, Prom Committee 3; Masque and Gavel Society 3,4, Sec.
3; Girls' Glee 1,2, Loreleis 2, Choir 3,4, Musicale 1,3,4, Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters 2; SSSH Personal Sec. 4, Ass't Chr. 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; State
Science Fair 2; Ushers Club 4.
CAROLINE LEHMAN
G.A.A. 2,3; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 3,4.
JUDITH LEHMAN
Girls' Glee I: G.A.A. 2,3: Tri-Hi-Y 1:. SSM 3, SSO Sec. 3: Pins and
Pans 2, Treas. 2.
SANDRA LEMANSKI
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Ushers Club 4.
YVETTE LE Ml EUX
Student Council At. I; Cabinet 4;
G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, Treas.. 3, Horseback
Major Letter 2, Second State Letter
Club 2,3; Science Fair 2; Teachers
Homemaker of the Year Award 4;
Riding Mgr. 3,4, Tumbling fAgr . 2,
3; Personal Service Monitor 2; 100 %
of Tomorrow 1,2, Sec . 2.
--~
..
·-
I
�JOY LEON
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Chr. 2, Spring Play Crew
2,3, Reflections Revelries Crew Chr. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3 Pin 3; Racket Squad I;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSO Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitor 4;
French Club 2,3; Ushers Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4.
JANICE LEROY
Transferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago , 3; Spanish Club 1,2; National
Honor Society 4.
JEFFREY LEV
Golf 2,4; Minor "N" 2.
BARBARA LEVIN
Modern Dance Club 2; Racket Squad I; Spanish Club 1,2.
ROBERT LEVIN
Student Council Alt. 4; Blue Honor Certificate 2; Cross-Country I; Swimming
1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 4; Latin Club 1,2.
ELLEN LEVINE
Honor's Certificate 2; Student Council Alt. I; Girl's Glee I; G.A.A. 4,
Modern Dance 4; Ski Club I; SSM Monitor 4, Ass't SSD 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4.
SUSAN LEVINE
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alt. 3; Spotlighters 1,2; Spring Musical 4;
Reflection Revelry Cast 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board Member 4, Swim Club
Manager 4, Letter 4; SSSH Sec. 3, Period Sec. 4; Spanish Club 3; Ushers
Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3; National Honor Society 4.
WILLIAM. LEVISON
Glee Club I; Spotiighters 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Copy editor of Nilehilite 4;
French Club I.
MANYA LEWIN
Transferred from Lakeview H.S., Chicago, I; Girls' Glee Club I; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Cheerleader I; Personal Service Monitor 1,3,4; SSSH Rater 4.
ANNEMARIE LIBERTI
H.R. Vice• Pres. I, Treas. 2, Sec-Treas. · 3; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A.
2,3,4, Pin 2, Minor Award 3, Vice Pres. 4, Basketball Mgr. 3; Spanish Club
4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
CONCETTA LICAUSI
G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-YI.
PATRICIA LIPPENS
Student Council Alt. I; Cabinet 3; G .A.f... I; Racket Squad 2; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2; I 00% Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Editor of
Paper 4.
MARION LIS
Student Council 2, Alt. 3,4; Art Council 2; G.A.A. 1,3; Racket Squad 1,2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Chaplain 4; SSO 3,4, Head Sec. 3; Student Union Board
4; Epic 4; Scholastic Art Award 2.
LAWRENCE LISSNER
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,2, Alt. 3; Racket Squad 4; Latin
Club 2,3, Board 2; Chess Ciub I; B:ology Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2; Foreign
Affairs Club 3,4.
THOMAS LITTLE
Transferred from North Hills H .S., Pittsburgh, Pa., 3; Auto Shop 2.
GLENN LOCKWOOD
Industrial Arts Club 1,2,3,4.
RITA LUBECK
G.A.A. 1,3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club 3.
CAROL LUEDER
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Gold Pin 3, Musicale 2,3,4, Steering Group 4; G.A.A. 1,2;
Racket Squad I; French Club 3; Science Fair 1,2; Teachers of Tommorrow I.
146
�CARL LUNDBERG
Industrial Arts Club 3; Play Crew 2.
PATRICIA McAVOY
Student Council Alt. I; Cabinet 2,4; H.R. Sec. 2, Pres. 4; Glee Club 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Reflections Revelries
2,4; SSSH Sec. 3, SSO Head Sec. 3, SSO Rater 4; E.P.l.C. 4; Student
Union Board 4.
BARRY Mc BRA YER
Transferred from Central H.S., Muskogee, Oklahof"la, 3; National Forensic
League 1,2,3,4; Debate Team 1,2,3; Choral Club I, Band I; National
Thespians 2,3,4, Dramatic Club 2,3; All School Play 2; Red Cross I, Pres. I.
JAMES McCARTHY
Cabinet Alt. 3,4; Hi-Y I; SSO Chairman 4, SSM Monitor.
LOREN McCLENDON
SSM Monitor 4, Astronomy Club 4.
MARY McCOLLOCH
Bronze Pin 3, National Honor Society 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew
3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; SSO 4; German Club 2,3,4; Science Seminar 2, State
Science Fair 2; Silver Clipper 2.
CRAIG MAHAFFEY
Reflection Revelries Crew 3; Swimming 2; German Club 1,2; A.V.A. 1,2.
MARY ANN MAHNKE
Student Council 2,3; Alternate 4; Parliamentarian 2; H.R. Sec. I; Concert
Orchestra 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Rocket Squad 1,4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Reflections
Revelries Crew I; Tri-H i-Y 1,2; SSM 4; German Club 3.
DIANE MANASSA
H.R. Sec. 4; Fall Play Crew 3; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad 1,2; Pcvsonal
Service Monitor 4; French Club 1,2; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Future
Nurses I.
SHARRON MANN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
DENNIS MANZARDO
Cabinet Alt. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2, Minor
"N" 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; SSH Chr. 3; Student Union Monitor 4; Big
Brother 2.
FERN MARCUS
Cabinet I, Alt. 2; Glee 1,2: SSSH Sec. 4; SSSM 4; French Club 2; Big
Sister 2.
ROBIN MARCY
Football 3; SSO Supervisor 4, SSO Monitor 2,3, SSSH Chr. 4; Spanish
Club 2.
PETER MARINES
H.R. Pres. 2; Wrestling I.
BARBARA MARIO
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council Alt. 3;
Masque and Gavel Society 3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2, Glee Club 4, Musicale
1,2,4, Steering Group 4; G.A .A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Hall Monitor 2,4.
ROBERT A. MARK
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, I; Bronze Pin 3, Junior· Honor
Society I; Student Council I, Alt. 2; Caoinet 3,4; H.R. Pres. 3, Vice Pres. 4;
Spotlighters 2,3, Vice Pres. 3, Thespians 3,4; Fall Play 3; SSSH Supervisor 4;
EPIC Committee 4; Placement and Adjustment Asst. I; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4, Junior Prom Committee 3; Spanish Club President 2; Movie
Club I; National Honor Society 4.
MARSHALL MARNSTEIN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., I; Choir 1,2,3,4; Hall Monitor I.
PENELOPE MARSHALL
H.R. Sec. 3,4; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. I; Raeol<et Squad· 1; Spanish Club 2;
SSM Monitor 4; Future Nurses Club 2.
�CARO L MARTIN
National Honor Society 3,4 Art Council 2,3,4, Co-Pres. 4; Glee C lub 1,2,3,4,
Librarian 4, Spring Musicale Scenic and Art D.irector 4; Fall Play Crew 4;
Modern Dance 2,3; Racket Squad 1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2, C hr.
3, Vice Pres. 4; Yearbook General Staff 2,3,4, Portrait and Faculty 4 ;
Epic 3, SSD Head Sec. 3,4, SSM 4, SSO Receptionist 3; Student Union
Board 4; French Club 3, 4 ; Ushers Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Homecoming Art Chr. 4;
Bronze Pin 3; Honor Award 2, G.A.A. 1,2,3.
JEFFREY MARTIN
Track Team 2,3,4, Frosh-Soph Shield 2; SSH Chr. 4 .
CARMELIA MARTINO
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 4; School Store Chr.
4; Glee Club 4, Musical Director-Cast Manager 4; G.A.A. 1,4 ; Racket
Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Treas. 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; French Club 3,4, Pres.
4; 100% Club 3,4; Science Fair 2; Silver Clipper 2, Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, literary Editor 4; National Honor Society 4.
JOSEPH MASARACCHIA
Student Council I ; Debate Team 3; Cadet Band I; Intermediate Band 1,2;
Spring Play Crew 3; Fall Play Crbw 4; Reflections Revelries 4; Physics Club 3;
Spring Play Crew Chr. 4.
RICHARD MASEK
Student Council 1,2, Alt . 2; Cabinet Alt. 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 4; SSM Monitor 2, Supervisor 4; Spanish Club 2,3 ;
Big Brother 2.
R. TED MASTERS
Cabinet 1,3; Track I, Gymnastics 2; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Nilehilite Photogr;pher
2, Chief Photographer 3; SSH Chr. 4; Big Brother 2.
MYRA MATHESON
Student Council I; Cabinet 4; Homeroom Sec. I; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Major
Award 4, Musical Crew 3,4, Ass't Chr. 3; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I ;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; Science Fair I.
KENNETH MATZICK
Student Council 2; Cabinet 3,4, Vice Pres. 3; H.R . Pres. I; Band 1,2;
Basketball I; Baseball I; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4 ;
Hi-Y Chaplain 2; SSM Monitor 3, SSSH Asst . Chr. 3, SSM Supervisor 4;
Stu d ent Union Board 4, Co-Chr. Union Monitors .
BRUCE MAU
Baseball 1,2,3; SSSH Asst. Chr 4 .
MARCIA MAXEN
Transferred from Steinmetz High School, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Service letter 3;
Junior Choir 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,23, Modern Dance 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; The
Steinmetz Star Staff 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4; French Club 2,3;
Future Teachers of America 1,2.
VIRGINIA MAY
Student C ouncil 4 ; Cabinet I, Alt. 2; Glee Club 1,2,3, Certificate 2;
Riding Club I ; G.A.A . 1,2,3, Pin 3; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; French
Club 3; 100% Club 4.
STUART MAZER
Baseball I ; Golf 2; Basketball
Monitor 4 ; Spanish Club I.
I;
Masque and Gavel 3; Hi-Y
I;
SSO
ROBERTA MEADOWS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council 3; Homecoming Court 4 ; Orchestra I ; G.A .A. I; SSM 2,4; Personal Service Monitor
2,3, 4 ; Spanish Club 2; Fine Arts Club 4.
TEDDIE MEADOWS
ROBERT MEISNER
MITCHELL MELAMED
Band I ; Baseball 1,2, Frosh-Soph Shield I; Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 2, SSSH
Asst . Chr. 4 ; SSM Supervisor 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Spanish Club
3; Big Brothe r 2.
BARBARA MELEHES
Racket Squad 4 ; Personal Service Monitor 2; 100% Club 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Pins
and Pans 2,3,4.
PAMELA MELTZER
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., I· G.A.A. 1,4; Bowling Club I; TriHi-Y I ; Monitor I; Spanish Club I; Future Business Leaders I; Pins and
Pans 2.
�SANDRA MENCONI
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Bowling League 3,4, Minor Letter 3; Racket Squad 1,2;
SSM Monitor 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2, Efficiency Chr. 2; SSD Asst. Chr. 4; French
Club 1,2; Pins and Pans 4; Ushers Club 3,4, Treasurer 4.
LOIS. MENDEL
Art Council 1,2 , Pres. 2, Vice Pres. 2; Spotlighters 1,2, Treas. 2; G.A.A.
I; SSO Chr. 4; French Club 3, Spanish Club.
GENE MENDELSON
Transferred from Rich Township H.S.,
Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2; SSM 4.
Park Forest, 3; Debate Team 2;
STEVEN MERRI MAN
Student Council I, Alt. 2; H.R. Pres. 1,3,4, Treas. 2; Cross Country I.
JAMES MERTES
Transferred from Lane Tech.Chicago, 2; Student Council 1,2.
JUDITH MEYERS
Cabinet Alt. 3; H.R. Sec . 1,2,4, Treas. 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 2,4;
SSO 4, SSM 3; Spanish Club 2; Fine Arts Club 4.
RON MICON
SSM Monitor 2; German Club 2,3; Physics Club 3; A.V.A. 1,2:3,4.
RAYMOND MIKOLAY
DONNA MILLER
Student Council 2, Alt. 3; Homeroom Sec. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2 , Choir 3,4,
Silver Pin 3, Musicale 3; G.A.A. I; Cheerleader 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y I; Reflections
Revelries 1,2,3,4; SSO 3; Personal Service Monitor 2.
MARGARET ANN MILLER
Girls Glee 2,3,4; G.A.A . 3; Racket Squad I; Tri-H i-Y 1,2; Spanish Club 3.
MARGO MILLER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 2, Alt. 3; Cabinet 4; Spotlighters 1,2, Falf
Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I; German Club 2,3,4; Hall Monitor
4; National Honor Society 4.
PAUL MILLER
Glee Club I; Industrial Arts Club 1,2, Pres. 2.
STEVEN MILLER
Transferred from Amundsen H.C., 3; Baseball I; Track 1,2,3,4; Football 2;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "A" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; SSO Executive Board 4, Chr. 4, SSSH Head Supervisor 4, SSSH Chr. 3; Student
Union Monitor 3,4; Key Club 2.
LARRY MILLS
Student Council 2; H.R. Vice Pres. I, Pres. 2,3; Baseba ll 1,2, 3,4, Basketball
1,2,3,4, Football 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y I; SSO 3; Big Brother 2.
TERRENCE MILSTEIN
Transferred from Austin H.S., I; Student Council I; Student Gov't. Rep.
I; Girls' League I, G.A.A. I; SSO Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Spanish Club 2,3.
DAVID MINKUS
Cabinet Alt. I; Baseball 1,2 ,3,4, Major-'.'N" 4; SSSH Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 4,
SSM Monitor 4.
JAMES MIRESSE
Student Council 2; Cabinet I; H.R. Treas.
3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 1,2,3 ,4;
Club 2.3,4; Hi-Y I; SSO-SSD Supervisor 3,
Monitor Captain 2; Union Board 4; Latin
Operator 1,2,3,4.
1,2; Footba ll 1,2,3 ,4, Major "N"
Captain 3,4; Baseball I; "N"
SSH Chr. 3,4, SSM Monitor 3,
Club 2; Big Brother 2; A.V.A.
GLORIA MITCHELL
Glee Club 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 4; Biology Club 2.
�HOWARD MOLDOFSKY
Hi-Y 2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
WALTER MONSON
Student Council 1,2; Industrial Arts Club 3,4.
LINDA MORGAN
Student Council 3; Choral Gold
3,4, Vivace 3,4, Steering Group
Asst. Director 3,4, Fall play crew
Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SSM 4;
Pin 3; Glee Club 1,2, Loreleis 2, Choir
4; Musical role 3,4, Musical crew 1,2,3,4,
3, Spring play crew 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Racket
French Club 3,4.
JOYCE. MORISHITA
Transferred from Flower H.S., Chicago, 4; Honor Club 1,2,3; Student Council
I; Treble Choir 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Persona! Service Monitor 2; "500"
Club 2,3; National Honor Society 4.
STANLEY lv10RTEN
Cabinet 3,4, Treas. 3,4; Concert Band 1,2, Marching Band 1,2; Football I;
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Chr. 4, SSM 3; Student Union Board Pres. 4.
PETER MUELLER
Glee Club 1,2; Wrestling 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2; Minor "N"
2; Hi-Y 1,2; SSO 4, SSM Asst. Chr. 4, Supervisor 4; Chr. 4; German Club 2;
Science Fair 1,2; Bronze Pin 4; National Honor Society 4.
SANDRA. MUELLER
Reflection Revelries Crew 3; SSO Monitor I; Personal Service Monitor 3,4.
JOAN MURLAS
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet 1,3,4, Sec. 3,4; Reflections Revelries 2; Racket
Squad 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3 Chr. 2; SSSH 3,4, Head Sec. 3, Sec. 4, Chr. 4,
SSO Receptionist 3; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union Board 4;
Big Sister 2.
MICHAEL MURPHY
Transferred from Notre Dame 3; Industrial Arts Club 2,3,4; Cross and Anchor
Club 3.
BARBARA MYER
Transferred from Amundsen High School, 2; Gir:s Chorus I; Varsity Show
I; G.A.A. 1,4; Racket Squad I; Hall Guard I; Personal Service Monitor I.
DOROTHY NACK
G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, SSM 4;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Ski Club I.
EDWARD NADLER
Bronze Pin 3; Blue Honor Award 2; Orchestra 4, Intermediate Band I, Concert
Band 2,3,4, Letter 3, Pin 4; Latin Club 1,2; National Honor Society 4.
MARILYN NAFTULIN
Art Council 2; Girls' Glee I; Spotlighters 1,2; Racket Squad I; SSO 4;
State Science Fair 1,2.
JAMES NARDI
Tran sferred from St. George H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Football Team I;
Golf Team 1,2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4.
EILEEN NECHTMAN
Student Council Alt. 2; H.R. Pres. I; Glee 1,4; Musicale Crew 4; G.A.A. 4;
.:SSO Rater 4.
DAVID NEER
Football Manager 2; Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 4.
BARBARA . NEIMER
Glee Club I; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Racket Squad 1,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4 ; SSO Receptionist 4, SSD Chr. 4, SSSH Asst. Chr. 4,
SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM Monitor 4.
CONTANCE NELSON
Student Council Alt. I; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2,3, Orchestra 2,3,
Concert Band 2,3, Loreleis 2, Pin 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Future
Nurses Club 4.
150
�JAMES NELSON
Football 1,2, Swimming 1,2,3,4, Track 1,2; Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y 1,2; SSSH Chr. 4, SSO Monitor 3.
KAREN NELSON
Glee Club 3,4, Steering Group 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G.A.A. 3;
Racket Squad 4; SSM 4.
BARI NESSEL
Glee Club 1,2, Gold Pin 2; Musicale Crew 2; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,4;
Library Monitor 2; French Club 2; SSSH Rater 4; Spring Play Crew 4.
WILLIAM NEUMANN
Hi-Y 2; SSM 4; Industrial Arts Club 4.
JO ANN NEUMEISTER
Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries 3; G.A.A. 2; Racket Squad 2; Tri-Hi-Y
2,3; SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Asst. Hear Sec. 4; SSM Monitor 2,4; Epic; Student
Union Board 4, Chr. 4; Spanish Club 3; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4.
IRENE NEWHOUSE
Transferred from Pontiac Central H.S. , Pontiac, Michigan, 4; Student Council
1,3; Tomahawk Newspaper 2; Yearbook 3; Persona l Service Monitor 1,2;
Spanish Club 4.
SHONA NEWMAN
French Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
ROBERT NIEDER
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters 2; SSSH Chr. 4; German
Club 2; Biology Club 2, Physics Club 3, Science Fair 1,2; Mathematics
Seminar 1,2, Executive Board 2; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4.
STEVEN NISON
Debate 4, Masque and Gavel Society 3,4; Spanish Club 4.
KENNETH NORGAN
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Treas. 3, Pres. 4; American Field Service
Committee 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee West Campus Liaison 3; Orchestra I; Swimming 1,2, Frosh-Soph Shield 2; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Yearbook General Staff 2,3,4, Activities Section Editor 4; SSD Supervisor 3,
E.P.l.C. Inter-School Relations 3; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union
Board 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Vice Pres. I, Pres. 2; Big Brother 2;
Unity Board I; District Science Fair 2; Student Union Board 4; Notional
Honor Society 4.
SHARON NOVITT
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago I; Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Silver
Choral Pin 4; Steering Group 4; Masque and Gavel 4; Spanish Club 2;
Teachers of Torrorrow 1,2,3 .
JOSEPH NOVOTNY
Baseball I.
ROBIN NUTTING
Transferred from Marywood Academy, 3.
MARY O'DONNELL
Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Future Nurses Club 2.
GEORGIA OEHLBERG
Glee Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
STEPHEN OLMSTED
Cabinet 4; Hi-Y 4; SSM 4; Industrial Arts Club 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3.
GARY OLSEN
Bronze Pin 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2; National Forensics
League 2, Degree of Merit 2, Debate Team 2,3,4; Masque and Gavel 4, Pres.
4, Spotlighters 2,3; Ski Club I; Yearbook General Staff 2,3 ,4, Co-editor of
Academic Section 4; Latin Club 3,4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Associate
Member; National Honor Society 4.
WALTER OLSON
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3,4.
�RICHARD OMACHEL
Baseball Mgr. 2.
PRISCILLA O'NEIL
Transferred from Little Rock Central H.S., Little Rock, Ark., 4; H.R. Sec. I,
Pres. 3; Glee Club I; G.A.A. 2,l.
JOEL OPPENHEIM
Arts Club 2; Spotlighters 2; Cross Country I; Track I; Swimming 1,2,3,
Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; SSO 4; SSO Supervisor 4; Biology Club 2, Science
Fair I; Math Seminar 2
SANDRA ORBACH
Student Council I; Art Council 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2, Fall Play Crew
2, Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4.
DANA ORZOFF
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago. 3; H.R. Sec. I; Fall Play Crew 3;
Porn Porn Squad I; Yearbook Staff 2; SSM Monitor 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4;
! eachers of Tomorrow 1,2.
JEFFREY ORZOFF
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3; Hall Guard 1,2.
SUSAN OSBORN
Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters I; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, G.A.A.
Board 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; SSO News 4; Larin Club 3; Golden Galleon Guild;
National Honor Society 4.
STEVEN OSERMAN
Debate Team 4, Masque and Gavel Society 4, Trustee 4; Glee Club I;
Chess Team 1,2; Chess Club 1,2, Pres. 2.
MARGARET
Student
Mgr. I,
Monitor
OSTERMEIER
Council I; Orchestra 1,2; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Basketball
Softball Mgr. 2, Minor Award 2; Racket Squad I; Personal Service
2,3; German Club 2.
NANCY OVERTON
Student Council 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad
1,2; SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Personal Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3;
Student Union Board 4; French C lub 1,2; Big Sister 2.
THERESA. PALCHECK
H.R. Sec. 3; G.A.A. 2.4; Racket Squad I; Spanish Club 2.
SANDRA PALM
G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I.
BONNIE. PALMER
Student Council Alt.
SSSH 4.
I;
Glee
Club 2,3;
G.A.A.
I;
Hall
Monitor 3;
NINA PANICO
DALE PAQUET
SSSH Chr. 4.
PATRICIA PAUL
Student CouMcil 2,3, Alt. 1,4, Committee Chr. 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Reflections
Revelries 2,3,4; Cheerleader 3,4; G .A.A. 1,2; Rippelettes 1,2; Racket Squad
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSO 3,4. SSlvl Monitor 2,3; Personal Service Monitor 3;
Spanish Club I; Big Sister 2; Homecoming Attendant 4; National Honor
Society 4.
SUSAN PAUL
Transferred from Goff H.S., Goff. Rhode Island, I; H.R. Sec. 1,3; Glee
Club 1,2, Musical Crew 2,3,4; Reflection Revelries Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Minor Award 3; Twirler 1,2; Racket Squad 1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y I, Treas. I;
Latin Club 1,2,Spanish Club 3; Science Club I, Science Fair 2; Ushers Club 4.
HENRY A. PAWLOWSKI
Transferred from Notre Dome H.S., Niles, 3; Notre Dame Scholarship I;
German Club 4; Physics Club 4; Radio Club 1,2,4.
�ETHEL PEARLMAN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 3: Honor Club I; G.A.A . I; Publications 2; Col lege Club I.
ALAN PEARSON
Student Council Alt. 4; Debate 2; Glee Club 1,2, Sec. 2, Choir 4, Barber
Shoppers 1,2,3; Track 3: A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Big Brother 2; Spring Play 4.
CATHERINE PELZMANN
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S., Evanston, 2; Debate Club 4;
Masque and Gavel 4: G.A.A. I : Latin C lu b 1,3; Physics Club 4, Sec. 4·
National Honor Society 4.
EILEEN PERLMAN
Cabinet 1,2, Alt. 4: H.R. Sec . 3: Glee Club 4, Musicale 4: Spotlighters 1,2,
Fall Play Crew 1,2: SSM Monitor 1,2,3: French Club 2; Science Fair 2.
INEZ PERLMAN
Ca bi net 1,2: Spotlighters 3; G.A.A. I ,2,3; Personal Service Mon it or 4; French
Club 2,3 ,4; Tea chers of Tomorrow 4.
DONALD PETERSON
Wrestling I, Frosh-Soph Shield I: Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 2.
RICHARD PETERSON
Cabinet 1,2 ,3, Alt. I, Vice Pres. 2: Musicale 1,2, 3,4, Director 4; Football I;
Track 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2,3: Hi-Y I; SSSH 3; Union Board 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
DONALD PFLIEGER
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 3, Orchestra
4, Pin 4 ; Reflection s Revelries 3: Cross Country 1,2,3 ,4, Maior "N" 3,4 ;
Track 1,2: "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Sec. 2,3,4: District Science Fa ir I.
MARY PFLIEGER
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2; G.A.A. I.
CLAUDETTE PHILLIPS
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, Bl ue Honor Award 2: G.A.A. Minor
1,2,3,4: Board 2: Sec. 3, Pres. 4 : G.A.A. Pin I: G.A.A. Minor Letter 2;
G.A.A. Camp 3; Spotlighters I: Ski Club I: Racket Squad I; Personal Service Monitor 3,4: Reflection Revelries 4: German Club 2,3,4; Science Award
2; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4, Executive Board 3,4; Future Nurses Club
1,2 , Vice Pres. 2; Usher's Club 3,4; Honor Board 4.
MARY PHILLIPS
Cabinet Alt. 2; Tr i- Hi -Y I: French Club 3.
PAULETTE PLEASON
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 3: Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook
Staff I: SSM 4: Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Fine Arts Club 4.
HOWARD POHL
Student Council 3,4; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; SSO Monitor 2; German
Club 2,3,: Physics Club 3.
EARL POLLACK
Student Council Alt. 2: H.R. Treas . 2; Spotlighters I; SSH Asst. Chr. 4,
SSO Monitor 4; Monitor 2; Spanish C lub 2,3.
ROBERT POLSTER
Transferred from Rooseve lt H.S., Chicago , 2; Ha ll Monitor I; Teachers
Secretary I: Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3, Secretary 3.
STUART PORTNOY
Cabinet 4: Track Manager I, Shie ld I: SSM Monitor 2.
ROBERT POTRUE
Gymnastics I: Industrial Arts Club I.
MORRIS POVITSKY
SSM Monitor 2; Physics C lub 4.
�BRUCE POWELL
Choir 4; Football 1,2; Ba sketball I; Wrestling 3; Baseball Mgr. I; Hi-Y 2;
SSM 1,3, Asst. Supervisor 3.
NORMAN PRICE
LAWRENCE PROFT
Cabinet 2,3,4; Football I, Shield I; SSM Monitor 3, SSH Supervisor 4.
JAMES PUCCINELLI
Glee Club I ; Cross County I; Basketball 1,2; Golf 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2; "N"
Club 4 ; Hi-Y 1,2.
BONNIE PUERKEL
Fall Play Crew 3; G.A A. 3; French Club 2; Future Nurses Club 2,3.
JOHN PRZYBYLSKI
Choir 2; Cross Country 2, Shield 2; Track 2.
LAWREN CE RA CANA
H.R. Pres. 2; Football I, Wrestling 1,2; SSSH Chr. 3.
RONALD RAJSKI
Track 2; Industrial Arts Club 2.
SHARON RAKOS
Art Council 2; Glee Club I, Musicale Crew I; G .A.A. I; Hall Monitor 2;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Pins and Pans Club 2,3.
THOMAS RAKOWSKI
Cabinet Alt. I; H.R. PrP.s. 2; Football I; SSO Monitor 3.
JAYNET MARY RAND
Transferred from Evanston H.S., Evanston, I.
ROBERT RASMUSSEN
LYNN RAVINE
Student Council 4, Alt. 3; Cabinet I; G.A.A. 2,4; Monitor 2; Big Sister 2.
CONNIE RAYMOND
Reflections Revelries Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Award 4; SSO 4; Ushers
Club 4.
NANCY READING
Monitor 3.
DAVID RECHER
Student Council 2, Treas. 2; Cabinet Alt. I; Band I; Football 1,2 ,3, 4, Maior
"N" 4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 2; TMck 1,2, "N" Club 3,4, Sgt. at
Arms 4; Hi-Y 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; SSO ,,._sst. Chr. 3,4; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Epic Board 4; Student Union Board Monitor 4 ; Big Brother 2.
JAMES REDA
Transferred from Fenwick H.S., Chicago, 2; Band 2.
DENNIS REDDING
Masque and Gavel Club 3; Band I; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Maior "N" 2,3; "N" Club
3,4; Hi-Y 2; SSM 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Spanish Club 2.
154
�TERRY REGAN
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, 2; Student Council 3; Monitor 2,
RICHARD REHWALDT
Cabinet 3; H .R. Pre s. 1,4 ; Swimming 1,2; Football 2,3,4; Gymnastics 3; Hi-Y
2; SSO Chr. 4; German Club 2.
MYRNA REICH
Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4 , Musicale 3, Steering Group 3,4, Silver Pin 4;
G .A.A. I; Racket Squad I· SSO Monitor 2.
DIANE REICHERT
Cabinet Alt. 2; Spring Play Crew 2,3, Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries
Crew 3; G .A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Racket Squad 3,4; SSO Secretary 3;
SSO Rater 4; SSO Recep+ionist 4; SSM Monitor 4; Latin Club 3.
JAMES REICHERTS
Track 1,2,3, 4; Basketball 2,3; Football 2,3,4, Major "N"; "N" Club 4.
ROGER REINGER
Orchestra 2, Band 1,2; Track 1,2,3, Shield I; Cross Country 2,3,4, Major "N"
3; "N" Club 3,4; Racket Souad 4; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Treas. 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3;
Track 4; District Science Fair I.
GERALDINE REINIER
Student Council 1,2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; G.A .A. I; Racket Squad 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2;
SSM Monitor 2,4; Spanish Club 2.
WILLIAM REINKE
Student Council 4; Swimming 1,2; Baseball 1,2 ,3, Minor "N" 2; Gymnastics
3; Hi-Y 2; SSM 2; SSSH Chr. 4.
ZELDA REST
G.A.A. I, Rippeletts I; SSO 4; French Club 2,3,4; Big Sister 2.
ROBERT RHODES
Football I, Wrestling 1,2, Baseball 1,2; SSO 3,4.
PATRICIA RICE
Cabinet I; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,+; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2 ,
Vice Pres. 2; Monitor 2, SSSH Asst. Head Sec. 3,4, Epic 4, SSM Monitor 4 .
LINDA RICHARD
Glee Club 3,4; G.A.A. 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Monitor 2; 100% Club 2; Future
Nurses Club 1,2.
MELVYN RIEFF
Transferred from Marsha ll H.S., Chicago 2; H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Debate 3,4;
Band 2,3; Library Assistant I; Physics Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Masque and
Gavel Society 4; Latin Club 2; International Affairs Club 4.
LOIS RIEFSTAHL
Blue Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alt. 4; H.A. Sec. R; Spring Play
3, Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Award 3, Manager 4; Racket
Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Senior Year Book Staff 4; SSO Monitor 3,4; 100%
Club 3,4· Biology Seminar 4; Teachers u( Tomorrow 4; National Honor
Society 4.
BENNETT RIFKIN
Football I; French Club 3; Radio Club I.
INA RISHE
Society 3; H.R. Homecoming Queen 3, C.lass Sec. I; Glee Club I; G.A.A.. 3;
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 4; Honor Club 2, National Honor
Austin Times 2,3; SSM I; Personal Service Monitor 3; American Girl C lub
2; College Club 3; National Honor Society 4.
LUCILLE RITTER
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet 3, Alt. 4 ; Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Vivace 4,
Choral Silver Pin 4, Musicale 2, Steering Group 4 ; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Racket Squad
4; French Club 2, Executive Board 2.
ROGER RITTER
-·· ...
�SUE RODMAN
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet I; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; Fall and
Spring Play Crew 3; SSM Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Biology Club 2; Future Nurses Club 4.
MALLORY ROME
H.R. Sec. I; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Racket Squad .I; Spanish Club 2,3;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
KAREN ROOCK
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Maier "N" 2, Minor State Award 3, Major State Award 4,
Board 4; Ski Club I, Swim Club I ,2,3; Rip.peletts 1,2; Science Award 2.
STEWART ROPER
Transferred from Western Military Academy , Alton, Ill., 3; Football 1,2,4;
Track 1,2,3,4; Soccer 1,2; "N" Club 4; "W" Club 1,2; National Thespian
Society 1,2,3,4; School Paper 1,2; Yearbook I; SSO 4.
JORDAN ROSEMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council I; Library Staff I.
PAUL ROSEN
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, 3; Special Music 2,3, Mikado Chorus
2.3, Opera Club 2,3.
ARLENE ROSENTHAL
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Ch.cage, 2; Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A.
SSM Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor I; Spanish Club I.
I;
GLENN ROSENTHAL
Bronze Pin; Intermediate Band 1,2, Marching Band 3,4, Concert Band 3,4,
Orchestra 4; Racket Squad; SSM Monitor 4; Science Seminar 2, Astronomy
Club 1,2 ,3.4, Vice Pres. 3; International Relations C lu b 4.
JUSTYNA ROSINSKI
G.A.A. 2, Minor Shield 2.
MARTIN ROTH
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. Chicago, 2; SSO Chr. 4.
MICHAEL ROTHHOLTZ
Student Council 1,2, Shield 2; Basketball 1,2 , Shie 'd 2; Baseball 1,2, Minor
"N" 2; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 2; SSSH Chr. 2; SSSH Supervisor 4; Student
Union Board Monitor 4; Unity Board I; Homecoming Executive Committee
4; Co-chairman Student Lounge Committee 4; German Club 2; Radio Club
I, Vice Pres. I.
MIRIAM ROTHMAN
Student Council 1,2; Giee Club 1,2 ,3; Loreleis 2; Vivace 3, Vice Pres. 4;
Choir 4; Musicale 3,4; Falf Play Cr6w 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Reflections
Revelries Crew 4; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 2: Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM
Monitor 4; SSO Rater 4; Frer.ch Club 2, Vice Pres. 3; Spring Play 4;
National Thespian Society 4; Silver Choral Pin 3.
BRIAN ROUBINEK
German Club 2,3; Bio~ogy C lu b 2.
JEFFERY ROVELL
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago 4; Student Council 3; Choir 1,2,3;
Concert Band 2,3, Maier "H" 3; Sports Pep Band 3, Director 3; Personal
Service Monitor 1,2,3; Math Club 3; Science Club 2,3, Vice Pres. 2; Pres. I.
ANALEE RUDICH
Student Council 2, Alt. I; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2, Loreleis 2, Choir 3,
Choral Certificate Award 3; Reflections Reve !ries 4; SSO Personal Sec.
4, Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; French Club 3; Junior Homecoming Attendant 3; Spring Play 4, National Thespian Society 4.
JOYCE RUSSO
Glee Club 3; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad 3; SSM 4, SSR 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2,3,4; Spanish Club 4; 100% Club 3.
EDWARD SABEY
Student Council 3; Cabioet 4; H.R. Vice Pres. 4; Ba seball 1,2,3,4; SSO Chr. 4.
ROBERT SACHNOFF
Debate 1,2,3,4, National Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Honor 3; Latin
Club 2,3; Biology Club 2, Physics Club 3; Masque and Gavel Society 4.
�JANET SACHS
Spotlighters I; G.A.A. I; SSO Hall Monitor 2; Nilehilite Staff 4; French Club.
RUTH SACK
Cabinet 1,2; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad 1,2; Art Council
3; Band Twirlers Leader 1,2,3,4.
RICHARD SACKS
Footba ll I; German Club I; A.V.A. 1,2,3.
LOUISA SACOMANO
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette, 2; Student Council Alt. 2;
Choir I; SSM 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
MARY LOU SACOMANO
Tran sf erred from Mallinckrodt H .S., Wilmette, 111., 2; Cabinet Alt. 3; Glee
Club I; Spanish Club 2,3; Teacher of Tomorrow 4.
BARBARA SAFLARSKI
Art Council 4; Tri-Hi-Y I; SSO Monitor 2.
JAMES SAFRANIC
Band I.
MITCHELL SAJDERA
Transferred from
Club 2,3.
JERRY SAKOVER
MYRON SAMOLE
Student Council Alt. 3,4; Cabinet I ; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Barber
Shoppers 1,2,3, All-State Music Activity 4, Choral Silver Pin 3; Musicale 3,4;
Reflections Revelries 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Swimming I; Track
I, Frosh Shield I; Gymnastics 2,3, Major "N" 3; Baseball 3, Minor "N" 3;
"N" Club 3,4; A.V.A. Club 1,2,3,4.
PEGGY SANTORE
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, I; Fall Play 3, Spring Play Crew
Chr. 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,4.
MARILYN SARGEANT
Latin Club 3; Personal Service Monitor 4.
GERTRUDE SAUNDERS
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3, Alt. 4; Art Council 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,
Vice Pres. 2; G.A.A. I; General Yearbook Staff 2,3,., Co-editor Activities
Section 4; SSO Receptionist 4; French Club 3,4; State Science Fair 1,2,3;
Silver Clipper 2, Golden Galleon 3,4; Math Seminar 2, Sec. 2; Arts C lub 2;
Homecoming Committee Co-Chr. 4; National Honor Society 4.
JAMES SAVAGE
Bronze Pin 3; Blue Honor Award 2; Cabinet Alt. I; Debate Team 2; Degree
of Merit 2; Orchestra I; Hall Monitor 2; Latin Club 1,2,3 ,4; International
Relations Club 3,4; National Honor Society 4.
DAVID SAVNER
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 2; Debate 2,3, National Forensic
Leag ue 2; Spotlighters 2,3; SSO 4; French Club 2; Math Seminar 2.
SUSAN SAXON
G.A.A. 1,2 ,4; French Club 22
DANIEL SCACCO
Transferred from St. George H.S., Chicago, 3; H.R. Treas. 3,4; Dramatics
1,2; Bowling 1,2.
STEVEN SCHADA
Student Council 1,3,4; Cabinet Alt. 2; Track 1,4; Gymnastics 2,3; Football
2, Frosh-Soph Shield 2; SSO Asst. Chr. 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Spanish
Club 2.
Holy Trinity H.S., Chicago, 2; Bowling League
I; Latin
�EUGENE SCHAEFFER
Cabinet 2; H.R. Treas. I, Pres. 4; Track 1,2, Cross Country I, Gymnastics 2;
Hi-Y 1,2, Vice Pres. 2; SSSH Chr. 2,4, Asst. Chr. 3; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Big
Brother 2; SSSH Supervisor 4.
CHARLES SCHARF
Baseball 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Basketball 2,3, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y 2; Personal
Service Monitor 2.
SUSAN SCHAYER
Glee Club 2,3,4, Musicale Slee.ring Group 4, Musicale Prompter 4; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2; Future Nurses Club 3.
MARY LOUISE SCHERER
Cabinet Alt. 3; Glee Club I 2; Racket Squad I; Personal Service Monitor 3,4;
Latin C lub 2.
ROSANNE SCHIFF
Student Council 2, Sec. 2. Cabinet I, Sec. I; H.R. Vice Pres. I; Glee Club
1,2, Loreleis 2; Reflections Revelries 1,2,3 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Racket
Squad 1,4; SSO Asst. Head Sec. 3, SSH Sec. 3, SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, SSM
4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4, Sec. 2; Big Sister 2.
RHODA SCHNEIDER
Transferred from Sullivan, Chicago, 4; G.A.A. 4.
SHARON SCHNEIDER
G.A.A. 2,3,4; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y I; SSD 4.
SANDRA SCHOENE
Cabinet 3; H.R-. Sec. 4; Glee Club 2,3, Musicale 2. G .A.A. 1,2,3; Racket
Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; SSH Sec. 4; SSM Monitor 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
ANN SCHRAMM
Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Award 2; Tri-Hi-Y I; SSM Monitor 3;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Pins and Pans C!ub 4.
VIRGINIA SCHRAMM
Reflections Reve lries Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3; SSSH Sec. 2;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3.
JO ANNE SCHROEDER
Transferred from North Park Academy 2; Student Lounge Monitor 4.
DIANE SCHULMAN
Transferred from Paul P. Schriber H.S.; Student Council I; H.R. Vice Pres.
1,2; Glee Club I; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Racket Squad I; SSSH Rater 4; Personal
Service Monitor 4; French C:ub 3, Spanish Club 4.
RALPH SCHULTE
SHARON SCHULTZ
H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Per sonal Service Monitor 2,4.
BARRY SCHWARTZ
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council I; Mixed
Chorus I, Choir 1,2; Masque and Gavel Society 3; Basketball 1,2; Baseball
1,2; Football 1,2; Letter Club 1,2.
S.IJSAN SCHWARTZ
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alt. 2; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Music Award
2, Silver Pin 4, Musicale Crew 3;. Fall Play Crew 4, Reflections Revelries Crew
4; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad I; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSM Monitor 4;
Spanish Club 3,4, Publicity Chr. 4; 100/lo Club 4; National Thespian
Society 4.
NANCY SCOTT
Fal l Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G.A.A.
3,4; Pins and Pans 2,3,4.
EDWARD SEARING
Student Council 4; Wrestling I, Track 1.2, Frosh-Soph Shield 2; SSM 4.
158
�JOEL SEARS
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago 2; Beginning Band I, Intermediate
Band 2; Concert Band 3,4; Reflections Revelries 3; Spring Play Crew 4
SUSAN SEEDORF
H.R. Sec. 4 ; Glee Club 2, Musicale Crew 2, Fall Play Crew 3, Reflections
Reve,ries 4, Crew 3· G.A.A. 1,2.3,4, Major "N" 4, Rippelettes Swim Club I;
SSM Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3· Ushers Club 4; Intermediate Twirler 2,
Concert Tw irler 3,4.
BARBARA SEGAL
Glee Club 2; Spotlighters 2; Reflections Reve lries 4, Spring Play 3; SSO
Monitor 2; French Club 2; Pins and Pans Glub 4.
HELENE SEITLER
Spotlighters I; SSSH Sec. 3; Silver Cipper 1,2 , Chr. 2.
RICHARD SELBY
Cabinet 2, Sgt. at Arms 2, A't.
Concert Band 3,4, Orchestra 3,4;
Squad 3,4, Chr. 4; SSSH Chr. 3;
Committee 3,4; National Honor
4; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 1,2,
Reflections Revelries 3; Fa ll Play 4; Racket
Radio Club I; Big Brother 2; Homecoming
Society 4; Drama Minor Award 4.
ROBERT SELBY
Student Counci l Alt. 1,2; Band 1,2,3,4, Cadet I, Intermediate 2, Concert 3,4,
Drum Major 4, Letter 3, Pin 4; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Swimming 1,2;
Racket Squad 3,4, Co-chr. 4; Hi-Y 2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Radio C lub I.
CAROLE StNGER
Glee Club 2; Fall Play 3; Spring Play Crew 2, Reflection Revelries 4;
G .A.A. Minor Award 3; Racket Squad 1.2 ,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,3; Spanish Club
3,4; Ushers C lub 4; Twirler 2, Concert Twirler 3,4.
FRED SHANDLIN
SSSH Chr. 4, SSO Monitor 4; La tin Club 3,4.
GERALD SHAPIRO
Transferred from University of Chicago Lab School, Chicago, 3; Student
Council 1,2; Physics Club 4.
JEROLD SHAPIRO
Student Council 2; Cabinet Alt. I; Football 1,2; Track I ; SSM 4.
PHILIP SHAPIRO
Bronze Pin 3; Student Counci l Alt. 2; Cabinet 4; Swimming I; Reflections
Revelries 4; SSSH Chr. 4, SSM Supervisor 4; Latin C lu b 2,4.
SANDRA SHAPIRO
G.A.A. 2,3; Racket Squad I; SSO Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2; 100'}'0 C lu b 4.
WINIFRED SHAPIRO
Art Council 2, Vice Pres. 2; Spotlighters 2, National Thespia n Society 3,4,
Star 4, Minor "N" Award 4; Fa ll Play Crew 2,3, Chr. 4, Spring Play Crew
2,3, Chr. 4; Reflections Revelrieo 3, Chr. 4; Racket Squad I; SSM 4 ; Spa ni sh
Club 3.
ROGER SHEFFIELD
Tennis I ; Wrestling 4; Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 2; Latin Club 1,2.
JUDITH SHELDON
National Honor Society 3, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3; Cabinet 4
Musicale 2,3,4, Steering Group 3,4; Reflection Revelries 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3
Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2.3,4 Pres. 4; SSM 2, SSD 4; Latin Club 2,3,4
Ushers Cub 3,4 Sec. 3.
WILLIAM SHER
TERRY SHEVELENKO
Transferred from Evanston H.S., Evanston , I; Band I, Musicale Crew 1,2,3 ,
Christmas Festival Crew 1,2.3; Thespians 3; Fall-Spring Pla y Crews I ,'2,3,
Refection s Revelries Crew 2,4, Stage Mgr. 4, Drama Minor Award 3, Drama
Major Award 4, DrarT'a First Star 3, Second Star 4, Third Star 4, Fa ll Play
Stage Mgr. 4; Swimming I, Football Mgr. 2; Spring Play 4.
CAROL SHI FRIS
Cabinet 3; G.A.A. I; Personal Service Monitor 2,4.
--- .
�JUDITH SHOLIN
Cabinet I; Glee Club 1,2, Music Certificate 2; Reflection Revelries Crew 4 ;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Award I; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,4, Sec. 2;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanis
Club 2.
SHARON SHORES
Transferred from Senn H.S. , Chicago, I; Student Council 1,4; Cabinet 2,
Alt. 3; Homecoming Queen 4; Glee Club 1,2; Musicale Crew 2, Reflections
Revelries Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 2,3, Fall Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. I; Racket
Squad 1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Sec. 4, Rater 4, SSM 3; District Science
Fair 2; Future Nurses 2; Big Sister 2; Future Nurses Club 4; Ushers Club 4.
RICHARD SHULMAN
National Forensic League 3; Debate Team 3,4; German Club 2; Physics
Club 3.
LESLIE SHUMAN
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., Chicago, 2; Band I; Spanish Club 1,2
ROTC 1,2.
JANICE SHIRLEY
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet Alt. 3; H.R. Sec. I; Glee Club I; G.A.A
I; Racket Squad I; Personal Service Monitor 2,4.
DOLORES SIEBER
Gold Honor Certificate 2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3, Silver Pin 3, Vivace 3,4,
Musicale 3; G.A.A. I ; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Senior Yearbook Staff
4; Spanish Club 2,3; IOO°lo Club 4; Science Fair 2.
MARCIA SIEGEL
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council Alt. 4; Masqu
and Gavel 4; Band 2; Intramural Captainball Captain I, Intramural Volley
ball I, Baseba ll Captain 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Newspaper Reporter I; Monitor I
SSO Receptionist 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,4; Tickets Sales Committee 2
RICHARD SIEGEL
Student Council Alt. 3, Student Council 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3·
Cross Country 4; SSH Chr. 4.
MARSHA SILVERMAN
Student Council 1,2,4, Alt. 3; H.R. Vice Pres. I; Glee Club I; Spotlighters I,
Reflections Revelries Crew 1,3; Ski Club I; Student Service Committee Chr
4; United Fund Drive Chr. 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4;
Pins and Pans Club 3; Science Fair 2, Biology Club 2.
DAVID SILVERSTEIN
Bronze Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate 2; German Club 2; Biology Club 2·
Math Seminar 2.
RONALD SIMMONS
BARBARA SIMON
Cabinet 3; Glee Club 2; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I; Tri
Hi-Y I; SSO Rater 4.
MARYLU SIMONSEN
Spotlighters 2; SSO 4.
BETTY JO SIMS
Student Council 3,4; Art Council 2, Pres. 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Racket Squa
1-4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSO Asst. Chr., Rater, Monitor 4; French Club 2.
DEWEY SIMS
Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor "N" 2; Cross Country 2,3; Red Cross Life-Saving
SSSH Asst. Chr. 3; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
CAROL SINGER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 2; Glee Club I, Musicale Crew 3; Fal l
Spring Play Crews 3, Reflections Reve lri es Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squa
4; SSSH Rater 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Vic
Pres. 4; IOO°lo Club 3,4; National Honor Society 4.
LORRAINE SINGER
Tran sferred from Roosevelt H.S., 3; Cabinet 3; Spotlighters 4; Fall Pla'y'.
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Ra cket Squad 4; Hall Monitor 1,2; French Club 4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Pins and Pans 3,4.
LINDA SKLAR
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3; H.R. Chr. I; Spotlighters 2; Fall Pla'y'.
Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. I, Pin I; Racket Squad 1,4; Senior
Yearbook Staff 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,3 ,4; National Honor Society 4.
�JAMES SLACK
Cabinet 4, Alt. I; Hi-Y 2, Sgt. at Arms 2; SSM Moni•or 2; Student Union
Board 4.
ELAYNE SLIVE
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 3; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Synchronized Swim 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2, Division Sec. I, Di·
vision Treasurer 2.
BONNIE SLOTKY
Student Council Alt. 4; Cabinet Alt. 2; Glee Club I, Musicale Major Role
3, Steering Group 4; G.A.A. 2; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSM 4; Personal
Service Monitor 3,4; Library Service 3; French Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
SUSAN SLOTTEN
Student Council Alt. 2; Orchestra I; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,4; SSO
Monitor 2; French Club 2.
CAROL SMITH
G.A.A . 1,2; Ski Club I; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; SSSH Sec. 4,
SSM 2; Spanish Club 2; Future Nurses Club I.
LOIS SMITH
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council 2; SSO Monitor 3.
WILLIAM SMITH
H. R. Pres. 3,4.
LAWRENCE SOQUET
KENNETH SOSNOWSKI
Industrial Arts Club 3.
FERN SPAGAT
Spotlighters 2; Racket Squad I; Senior Yearf ook Staff 4; SSM Monitor 3,4;
Spanish Club 2; I00';.-'0 Club 4; Science Fair I ; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2.
PATRICIA SPEICHERT
G.A.A. 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2· French Club 2; Science Fa ir I; Ushers Club 3.
WILLIAM SPIEGEL
SSO Monitor 4; Science Fair I, Astronomy Club I; Science Seminar 2;
Science Fair 1,2; A.V.A. 2.
ANTHONY SPINNATO
Spotlighters 4 ; SSO Asst. Chr. 4; Fall Play Crew 4.
JAMES SPIRRISON
Fo otball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y 3,4; SSO Asst. Chr.
3, Ghr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; German Club 1,2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
JOAN STADELMANN
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band I ; Spanish Club 2,3; Honor Certificate
2; National Honor Society 4.
ELIZABETH STAPELFELD
Student Council 3; Cabinet 2,4; H.R. Sec. I; Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A. 2;
Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2 ,3, Pres. 2; SSM 3, SSO Receptionist 4; Student
Union Board 4; Spanish Club 2; Big Sister 2.
THOM STARK
Audio Visual Aids 1,2,3,4.
WILLIAM STARR
�MICHAEL STEFFEN
Transferred from New Trier H.S., Wilmette, 3; Football 1,2; Intramural
Sports 1,2; SSO Ass't. Chr. 4.
LOUANN STEIN
Glee Club 4; Fall Play Crew· 2; Spanish Club 2,3; Science Fair 2.
NARLENE STEIN
G.A.A. 2,3.
MERLE STEINBERG
Cabinet Alt. 1,3; SSSH Sec. 3; SSD Asst. Supervisor; French Club 1,2.
ROBERT STENGL
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 2; Band 1,2,3; Cross Country 4;
Swimming 1,3; Track 3,4; French Club 1,3; A.V.A. Club 3,4; Industrial
Arts Club 4.
ARLENE STERN
Cabinet 3; Spotlighters 2,3; Spring Play Crew 2, Fall Play Crew 2: G.A.A.
I; Racket Squad I; SSO 4; French Club 3,4; Science Fair 2; Teachers of
Tomorrow I.
ELAINE STERN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Intramural Capt. 2; Hall
Monitor 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2; National Honor Society 4.
RONALD STETZ
Illinois State Science Fair I; Radio Club 1,2.4, Vice Pres. 4.
CRAIG STEVENS
Student Council Alt. 3,4; H.R. Pres. 2; Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band
3,4, Letter 3, Pin 4; Wrestling 2; Racket Squad 4; French Club 2; Golden
Galleon 4.
JUDITH STILLE
H.R. Sec. I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Pins and Pans, Sec. and Treas 2.
EVELINE STISKA
Girls' Glee I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3, Board Member 2; Rippelettes
1,2,3; Racket Squad 1,2; Spanish Club 4.
PEGGY STONE
Student Council Alt. 4; Glee Club I; Spring Play Crew 2, Fall Play Crew 2,3;
G.A.A. 2; Racket Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Yearbook Staff 4; SSSH Sec. 3,
SSO Receptionist 4, SSM 4; Latin Club 2,3.
RICHARD STONE
SSO Monitor 3,4; Science Fair 2.
FREDDIE STRAUSS
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, I; Honor Certificate 2; Student
Council 2; G.A.A. 2,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 2,3.
WILLIAM STREHLOW
ARLENE STROM
·"Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet Alt. 3; Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; TriHi-Y I; SSM Monitor 2; SSH Sect. 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Fine Arts Club
4; Pins and Pans 4; Teachers of Tomorrow I; SSO Rater 4.
GAYLE STROUSE
Fall Play Crew 3; SSO Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Future
Nurses Club I.
MARY ELLEN STRUMPH
Tri-Hi-Y I; French Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
162
�KARYN STRYKER
Student Council 1,2; Cabinet 3,4; Vivace 3,4; Lore leis 2, Musical 3, Glee
Club 1,2, Choir 3; Reflections Revelries 1,2,3 ,4; Swim Club 1,2; Cheer leading
1,2,3,4, co-capt. 4: Racket Squad 2,3,4; SSSH Chr. 4, SSO Monitor 4; French
Club 2; Nationa l Honor Society 4.
BARRY STUNKEL
Fall Play Sound Crew 3, Chr. 4; Monitor 2: Radio Club 1,2.
LAWRENCE SUBRIN
Ba seball I; Football 2; Wrestling I; SSO Monitor 2.
SHERYL SUCHERMAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago 2; Student Council Alt. 4 ; H.R. Sec.
I; Jr. Choir I: Spotlighters 2; Reflections Reve lri es Crew 3; G.A.A. I; SSO
Monitor I; Gym Office Sec. I; Latin Club 1,2; I00% Club 3,4; Newspaper
Salesman I; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
JOAN SUCKOW
G.A.A. 2; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Pins and Pans 4.
MICHAEL SULLIVAN
Band I; Industrial Arts C lu b 3.
CHARLOTTE SWANSON
Bronze Pin 3: G.A.A. I· Racket Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SSSH Sec. 4: Personal Service Monitor 4: French Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4, Pres. 4;
National Honor Society 4.
DALE SW ANSON
MARILYN SWANSON
Transferred from Amundsen H .S., 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tr'-Hi-Y 2; Racket Squad
1,2; I00/'0 Club 3,4; Pins and Pans 4.
HOWARD SYLVESTER
Glee Club I; Track 1.2: Span ish Club 2; Chess Club 2.
IRENE TAEN OLER
Honor Certificate 2: Glee Club I; Spotlighters 2: G.A .A. 4; Ski Club I;
Racket Squad 4; SSM Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3 ,4.
NANCY TANASCUK
Transferred from Gage Park H.S., Chicago, 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 3.
DONNA TANKUS
Fall and Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanish
Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
GRANT TAYLOR
Transferred from
Society 4.
Hirsch
H.S., Chicago, 2; Baseball 2;
National
Honor
SUSAN TAYLOR
Fall Play Crew 4, Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G .A.A. 1,2; Personal Service
Monitor 4; French Club 2; Pins and Pans Club 4.
GARY TEMPLER
Band 1,2 ,3.
CHERYL THOMA
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 2, State Award 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Personal Service
Monitor 1,2,3,4, SSO Monitor 2; German Club 2.
VIRGINIA THOMAS
Cabinet 4, Alt. 2; Glee C lu b I; Reflections Revelries 4; Musicale Crew 3,4,
Reflections Crew 4 , Spring Play Crew 3: G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2 ,3, 4, Vice
Pres. 2; Racket Squad 1,4; SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Student
Union Board 4 ; Latin Club 3,4.
�ROBERT THOMMES
Band 1,2,3,4, Pin 4, Orchestra 3,4, Music Festivals 3,4 ; Fall Play Crew 4,
Reflections Revelries Crew 4, Spring Pay 4; Latin Club 2.
ALICE THORSEN
Spotlighte rs 2,3, National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play 4; G .A.A . 1,2, 3;
Racket Squad 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4 ; SSSH Secretary 2,4, SS M Monitor 4.
LOIS TOMPKIN
Transferred from Whitefish Bay H.S., Whitefish Bay, Wisconsi n, 3 ;
Glee· Club 1,2,3, Choir 1,2, Minor Choral Awprd 3; Biology Club 2; Nilehilite Staff 4, News Editor 4.
MARCIA TOPPER
Spotlighters 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2, Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G.A .A. I ;
Spanish Club 2: Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
JOHN TRAFF
Footbal l I ; Baseball 3; Hi-Y 1,2.
PAMELA TROMMER
H.R. Pres. I, Sec. 2; Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3, Marching Band
2,3, Band Letter 2, Silver Pin 3; Spring Play 3; Reflections Revelries Crew
3,4; G.A.A. I ; Racket Squad 4; German Club 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers Club
I; Pins and Pans Club 3; Spring Play Crew Chr. 4.
DONNA TROPSTEIN
Fall Play Crew 3; Latin Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
BARBARA TRUFANT
Cabinet Alt . 2; Glee Club 3; G.A .A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1.2; SSM 3,4; German
Club 1,2,3.
JAMES TUNE
Band 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N"
3, 4 ; Track I, Frosh Shield I; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y I; SSO Supervisor 3,
Chr. 3 ; Student Union Monitor 4.
DONALD TUNKL
Industrial Arts Club 2,3,4.
JOHN TURPACK
Transferred from Tu:ey H.S., Chicago, 3; Honor Scholarship Society Award
1,2; T. C.A. Alt . I; Track 3; Yearbook Rep. 2; SSSH Asst . Chr. 4;
Monitor 2; Biology Club 2 Physics Club 3,4.
MICHAEL TUTT
Transferred from Senn . H.S., Chicago; Baseball 3; Track 3; Hallguard 2,3.
JOHN TWOROGER
Student Council I ; Cabinet Alt . 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Minor "N" 2,3 ; Swimming
1, 2, Mi nor "N" 2; Ski Club 1,2,3. Pres . 3; Radio Club 2; A.V.A . 1,2,3,4;
SSO Chr. 4.
JOSEPH UDELSON
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 2; Debate Team 2 ; Tampa Plant 2.
KATHRYN ,UHLIR
Glee Club I ; G.A.A. 3,4; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Personal Service
Monito r 2 ; Ushers Club.
RONALD UNTERSCHUETZ
Silver Pin 3; Intermediate Band I, Concert Sand 2,3,4, Band Letter 2, Concert
O rchestra 2,3, 4.
ALLEN USOW
Cabinet I ; Musicale Crew 4; Hi-Y 2; Big Brother 2; Ra d io Club 4.
NOEL UZEMACK
Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 2; Trod 3; Latin C lub 1,2.
�JOYCE VALFER
Student Counci l A lt. I; Cabinet Alt. 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; German Cl ub 2,3, Sec. 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
SUSAN VAN
Orchestra 4, Concert Band 2,3,4, Intermediate Band I; G .A.A. 1,2,3, Minor
Award 3; Ripp lettes Swim Club 1,2; Racket Sq uad 1,2; Spanish C lub 3,4.
KAREN VEDDER
Cabinet 4; Glee C lub 1,2; G.A.A. 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2, Chaplain 2; Racket
Squad 3; SSO Monitor 3,4; Latin C lub 2.
JUDITH VERHUNCE
G.A.A. 1,2 ,3; Moder , Dance Club 2; Intermediate Twir ler 2, Concert
Twirler 3,4; Reflectic.1s Reve lries 3,4; Spanish C lub Representative 4.
JUDITH VIERRE
Transferred from Libertyvil le Fremont, Libertyvi lle, Illinois, I; Cabinet 2;
H.R. Pres I, Vice Pres. 3,4; Reflections Reve lries 2,3,4; Racket Squad 2,3,
Sec. 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; SSO Sec. 3; SSM Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor
2; French Club I.
CAROL VIRGILIO
Student Council A lt. 1,3; Cabinet 2, A lt. 1,3,4, Treas. 2 ; Glee Club I; Reflections Revelries 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4;
SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, SSD 4; Spanish C lub 1,2; French Club 3;
Big Sister 2.
PATRICIA VOLLMER
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, 2; Spring Play 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
SSO Personal Secretary 4; Persona l Service Monitor 2; I00'/10 Club 4, Sec.
4; English Survey C lub 1,2; Yearbook Staff I.
JANICE VON HOLDT
Student Counci l 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 4; Persona l Service Monitor
2,3,4.
MADELYNN VOSS
Art Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board Member 2,3,4, Committee Chr. 3, Major
Letter Award 3; Tri-Hi-Y I; Personal Service Monitor 4; German ,Cl ub 1,2,3,4;
Si lver Clipper 1,2 , Sec. and Treas. 2, Golden Ga ll eon Guild 3,4, Executive
Board Chr. 4.
LINDA VRABLIK
Student Counci l Ali. 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4 , Major "N" 4; Racket Squad I; TriHi-Y 1,2,3,4; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSO tlews Staff Reporter 3, Editor 4,
SSSH Sec. 3, SSM f 1onitor 2, EPIC 4; Persor al Service Monitor 3,4; Student
Union Board 4; Spa i ish C lub 3,4; Ushers Cub 3,4; Honor Board 4.
ELAINE WADLER
Transferred from Pe . shing Jr. H.S., Houston, Texas, 3; Student Council, Alt.
3; Honor Board 4; Orchestra I; G.A.A . 3 · Persona l Service Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; Reflections Reve lries Crew 4.
SANDRA WADSWORTH
Student Counci l Alt. 1,2; H .R. Pres. 1,2, Vice Pre s. 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3; TriHi-Y 2; Persona l Serv ic e Monitor 2.
GARY WANKE
Bronze Honor Pin 3, National Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet Alt . 2; Masque
and Gavel 4; Debate Team 2,3,4, Captain 4; Marching Band 2, Intermediate
Band 1,2; Spot lig hters 2; State Sc ience Fa ir 2, Biology Club 2, Physics Club 4;
Nationa l Foreign Lang uage Leas ue 2,3,4, Degree of Honor 4; Spring Play
Crew 4.
SUZANNE WARDA
Cab inet 2,4, A lt. 3; G lee Cl ub 1,2,3, Lore lies 2,3, Choir 4, Vivace 4, Musicale
1,2,3,4, Go ld Pin 4; G.A.A. 2; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Reflections
Reve lries 2,4; SSO Se c. 3; Student Union Board 4.
LOVINA WARREN
H.R . Sec. 3; Glee C lc b 1,2,3,4, Lorelies 2, Silver Pin 4; G.A.A . I; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3.
WILSON WASHKUHN
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Latin C lub 3.
RICHARD WASLEY
Bronze Pin 3; SSM 4 ; Lat in C lu b 1,2,3; Physics Club 3, Biology Club 2,
Biology Science Award 2.
ROBERT WASLEY
Blue Honors Award 2; Biology C lub 2; Physics Club 3,4; Foreign Language
C lu b I ,2 ,3; Personal Service Monitor 4.
�ROBERT WEAVER
JEAN WEDGE
Glee Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,4: Racket Squad 4; Personal Service Monitor 4.
ROBERT WEGERMAN
MARILYN WEGL
Student Council 2, Alt. I; Cabinet 3; Orchestra 1,2,3, Gold Pin 3, Bronze
Pin 3: Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; SSO 4;
Personal Service Monitor 4: Spanish Club 2,3.
BONNIE WEICHMAN
G.A.A. 1,2.
SHARON WEINBERG
G.A.A. 1,4; SSM 3.
DANIEL WEINER
Student Council 1,2, Alt. 2: Cabinet 3,4, Alt. 3; Latin Club 1,2; SSM 4.
FRED WEINER
Spanish Club 4.
BARRY WEINSTEIN
Student Council Alt. I; Cabinet Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3; Track I, Gymnastics
2,3,4, Captain 3, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; SSO Chr. 4; Science Fair I.
LEON WEISBERG
SANDRA WEISE
Transferred from St. Scholastica, Chicago, 2; G.A.A. I; Personal Service
Monitor 1,4; Latin Club I.
HANNAH WEISS
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2.
PENNY WEISS
Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 4; Spanish Club 2.
STEVEN WEISS
Tennis 2,3,4, Maier "N" 3,4: Baseball I; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Maier "N" 3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3,4, SSM Supervisor 4, SSM Monitor 3.
LYNN WELDON
Student Council 1,4, Alt. 2,3: Cabinet Alt. I; G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club I; Tri-Hiy 2; Racket Squad 2: Reflections Revelries 2; SSD Asst. Head Sec. 2,3, Epic 4;
SSM Monitor 2: Personal Service Monitor 2: Spanish Club 2,3,4.
PAUL WENZEL
MARILYN WERNER
Cabinet Alt. 2: Orchestra 1,2,3,4, All-State Music Activity 4, Pin 3;
Spotlighters I; Reflections Revelries I, Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Executive Board
2,3; Racket Squad 1,4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club 4; Ushers
Club 4; Big Sister 2.
GARSON WERNICK
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 4: Boys' Glee 1,2,3, Symphonic
Choir 2,3, Madrigals 2,3; Swim Team 2: Hall Guard 2.
166
�BARRY WERNIKOFF
Student Council
2;
Masque and
Gavel
3,4; Spanish
Club
1,2; SSM.
JOHN WESLEY
Cabinet 2; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3; SSO Monitor 2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
SHIRLEY WESLEY
Cabinet Alt . 3; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Minor Award 3; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y I; Personal Service Monitor
4 ; Pins and Pans Club 4, Pres. 4.
CAROL WH ISLER
Student Council 4, Alt. 2, Homecoming Committee Ch r. 4; Cabinet Alt. 3;
H.R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Sec. 4; SSO Personal Sec . 4,
Rater 3, SSM 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club 3.
DARLENE WHITE
G .A.A. 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Pins and Pans 2,3,4, Pres. 4.
BARBARA WICKER
Glee Club 1,3, Choir 4, Musicale Crew 3; T ri-Hi-Y ·1,2, Sgt. at Arms 2 ·
Monitor 2; Personal Serv ice Monitor 4; Latin Club I; Future Nurses I.
ROBERT WIDEN
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, 2.
ROBERT WID INSKI
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, 3; Rod and Gun Club I; Horseback
Riding Club 2.
ALLEN WIESKA
Industrial Arts Club 3, Treas. 3.
ROBERT A W I IG
Band 1,2,3,4, Orchestra 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Ski Club I; Personal Service
Monitor 4; French Ciub 2,3; State Science Fair 2, District Fai r l',2.
MARCIA WIKTOR
Transferred from Elgin Academy, Elgin, 2; National Junior H onor Societ y I ,
National Beta Honor Society I; Student Council 4; Reflections Re velries 4 ;
G.A.A. 3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Fr en ch Club 2; Teachers of T.omorrow
4; Fine Arts Club I.
DIANA WILLERT
Student Council 3,4; Cabinet Alt. I ; Glee Club 1,3, 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Peminal
Service Monitor 2,4; Latin Club 1,2; Future Nurses I .
JANYCE WILLIAMS
Transferred from Neosho H.S., Neosho, Missouri, 3; H. R. Sec. 3, 4 ;
and Gavel 3,4, Trustee 4; Thespians 3,4, Pres. 4 ; Plays 1,2, Fall Play
Director 4, Spring Play 3,4; Fencing 2; Ski Club 3 ; Cheerleader
Council I ,2; Racket Squad 1.2,4; Newspaper Staff 1,2, Nilehilite 4 ,
Ed. 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; Personal Service Monito r 4;
Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4, Vice Pres. 3.
Masque
3, Asst.
I , Gym
Pict ure
Spanish
KENNETH WILLIAMS
Bronze Pin 3, National Honor Society 3,4; Student Council Alt. 3 ; Cabinet I;
Yearbook General Staff 2,3,4, Co-Edito r of Academic Section 4 ; German
Club 2,3,4; Math Seminar 2; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Biology C lub 2.
PAMELA WILLIAMS
G.A.A. 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2 ; Biology Club 2.
PAUL WILLIAMS
Student Council Alt. 3; Basketball 1,2,3, Major "N" 3, Baseball 1,2 ,3, 4 , Major
"N" 3, 4 ; "N" Club 4; SSM Monitor 3, SSSH Supervisor 4 ; Student Union
Monitor 4 .
WAYNE WILLIAMSEN
ALLAN M. WILSON
I I~
�ELLEN WINER
Student Council Alt. 3; H.R. Treas. I; Glee Club 3; National Thespians
Society 4; Fall Play 4, Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2, Reflections Revelries;
G.A.A. 1,2, Pin 2; Racket Squad I; Nilehilite Staff 4; Senior Yearbook
Staff 4; Hall Monitor 2; French Club 1,2,3; Science Fair 2; Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4, Exec. Board Sec. 4; Future Nurses Club 2,3, Sec. 2; Ushers Club
4; Future Teachers Club I; Pins and Pans Club I.
HENRY WIRTZ
Football 1,2 ,3,4, Maior "N"; Track 1,2,3,4, Maior "N"; "N" Club 4; SSO
4; Student Union Monitor 4.
GEORGE WISE
Student Council Alt. I; H.R. Pres. 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3;
Baseba ll I; Tennis 2, Maior "N" 4; "N" Club 2,3,4; Hi-Y I; SSSH Chr.
3, SSM Monitor 2,4; Student Union Monitor 4; Latin Club I ; Science
Fair 2.
JAMES WITT
Student Council Alt. I; SSM 3.
JANICE WITZEL
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; Cabinet Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. I;
Masque & Gavel Society 3,4, Executive Board 3,4; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelries 3;
SSM 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4, Executive Board 2.
DONNA WOLD
H.R. Vice Pres. 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Gold Pin 4; G.A.A. 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,
Honorary Hi-Y Member 4; SSO Personal Sec. 4; Science Fa ir 2.
ROBERT WOLFF
Student Council I; Swimming Team 1,2, Sophomore Shield 2; SSSH Asst.
Chr. 4; Latin Club 2.
RONALD WOLFSTYN
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, Honor Certificate I; Math Seminar
I, Vice-Pres. I; Arts Club I; Silver Clipper I, Golden Galleon Guild 3,4,
Executive Board 4; International Relations Club 4.
CAROL WOODS
Student Council 1,2,3, Student Lounge Committee 1,2; Cabinet Alt. 4;
Homeroom Sec. 4; Reflections Revelries 2,4; G.A.A . 1,2; Racket Squad 2,3,4,
Executive Board 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Monitor 2, Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4;
SSD Chr. 4, SSSH Sec. Sec. 3, Asst. Chr. 4, Rater 4; Big Sister 2.
CHARLES WORTHINGTON
Football I; Ba sketball 3,4; Cross Country 4; SSM 3; Student Union Monitor 4.
STEVE WRAY
Magazine Award 1,2; SSO Monitor 2.
RITA WURMSER
_
Cabinet Alt. I; H.R. Vice Pres. 2, H.R. Pres. 3; Spotlighters 2; Fall Play
Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 2,3,4, Chr. 3,4, Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3,4;
G.A.A. I; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 2,3,4, Chr. 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award I ; SSO 4.
FERNE YESINICK
Student Council Alt. I; H.R. Chr. 4; Spring Play Crew 3, Fall Play Crew 3;
SSO Sec. 3, Asst. Head Sec. SSSH 4; German Club 3,4, Executive Board
2; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; National Honor Society 4.
HOWARD YOUNGKRANTZ
Transferred from Norwalk. H.S.,
Science Club 3; Math Club 3.
Norwalk,
California
4;
Latin
Club
2;
DIANE ZAHN
Student Council 3,4, Alt . 2; Cabinet I; Reflection Revelries 2,4; G.A.A. I;
Racket Squad 1,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; SSSH Sec. 3, SSM Monitor 4, SSD
Sec. 4; homecoming Committee Chairman 4; 100% Club 3,4; Biq Sister 2.
DONNA ZALUD
Student Council Alt. 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; Racket Squad I;
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2 ; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ushers Club 2; Pins 'N' Pans
Club 3,4, Treas. 3, Sec. 4.
DONALD ZASTROW
MARY LOU ZEHNER
H.R. Sec. 2; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4; Maior "N" 4; SSO Monitor 3,4; Personal
Service Monitor 2,4; Pins & Pans 4.
�MARTIN ZEITLIN
Cabinet Alt. 4; High Salesmanship Award Magazine Drive 1,2; Musicale
Crew I; Spanish Club 2,4; Biology Club 2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; National Honor
Society 4; Bronze Pin 4.
MERLE ZELKOWITZ
Student Council Alt. 3,4; Cabir.et 3; Masque and Gavel 3,4, Trustee 3;
Spotlighters 3; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSO Rater 4; SSM Monitor 4;
French C lub 1,2,3; District Science Fair 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Spring
Play Crew 4.
ROBERT ZENDER
Student Council Alt. 1,2; Golf 1,2,3 ,4, Major "N" 2,3 ,4, Captain 3, Cocaptain 2; "N" Club 2,3,4; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Senior Co-ordinator 4; SSSH
Chr. 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; SSM Monitor 4.
MARY ZIEMBA
Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Future Nurses Club 3; La tin C lub 3.
SHARON ZIMBEROFF
Transferred from Bremen Township High School, Oak Forest, I ; G lee
Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Gold pin 4, Musical 3,4, Minor Role 3, Maj or Ro le
4, Prompter 3; Fa ll Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 2; SSM Monitor 2; French C lub
2; Modern Dance Club 2.
GALE ZIMMER
H.R. Trea s. 2; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Silver Pi n 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad I;
Personal Service Monitor 2; Future Nurses Club 1,2.
DEAN ZIMMERMAN
SSM 4; German C lu b.
ALAN ZLOTNIK
Student Council Alt. 1,2; Cabinet 4, Alt. 3: Cross Country I, Frosh-Soph
Shield I; SSSH Chairman 4; German Club 2,3; Bio lo gy Club 2; District
Science Fair I.
JOYCE ZOLEZZI
G.A.A. 2,3 ,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Ushers Club 4.
1,2, Treas. 2; Latin
Club 3; Future Nurses. 4;
SUSAN GITELIS
Transferred from Northeast H.S., Philadelphia, Penn ., 4; Prom
Comrnittee 3; Art Counci l 4; G.A.A. 3, Modern Da nce
C lub 3; Hall Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish
Club 2.
seniors not pictured
ROBERT ABRAMSON
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Chicago, 2; Ha ll Guard 1,2; French
Club 1,2.
PETE BROWN
H .R. Pres. I; Concert Ba nd I ; Arts Club, Executive Board 2;
Spotlighters 2; Golden Galleon Guild 4; International Relations
Club 4.
MIKE BURKE
Track 2,3,4; C hess Club I.
MICHAEL KOFF
BRIAN LARISH
Transferred from Norview H.S. , Norfolk, Virginia, 3; Bowling
Team I; Baseball Team 3.
MARVIN MARK
Footba ll I; Science Fair I; Radio Club I ; Physics Club 3.
JOEL MEREDITH
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 4; H.R. Pres. 4.
GLORIA CAGNEY
Racket Squad I: SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Rater 4: Latin Club 1,2.
RONALD PENN
Transferred from South Shore H.S. , Chicago, 4; Swimming 3;
Student Service Counci l 1,2,3; Hall Guard 1,3, Captain 3;
SSM Monitor 4; A.V.A. 4.
ROBERT GOLDENBERG
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 4: Footba ll 2,3,4;
Basketba ll 1,2,3 4, Capta in 4; Letterman's C lu b 2,3,4; Hall
Guard 2; Spanish C lub I.
SHARON PETERSON
Student Council I; G.A.A . 1,2,4; Racket Squad I; Spanish
C lub 3.
ROBERT KITTREDGE
Gymnastics 3, "Minor "N" 3; SSM Monitor 4.
DAVID SCHAEFFER
REX RASMUSSEN
169
�NOT PICTURED
WILLIAM SEDLACEK
SSO Monitor 2.
CAROL SEELEY
Transferred from Trenton
sonal Service Monitor 2.
H.S., Trenton, Michigan, 2;
Per-
RICHARD STRUCK
EDWARD THOMPSON
THOMAS WILEY
RON JAMAN
Football I; Baseball I; Spanish Club 2,3; Hi-Y 3,4; Student
Union Monitor 4; SSO 3,4; Big Brother 2.
170
Steve Alpern
Barbara Lee Argentar
Leo Berens
Freya Berger
Edward Berka, Ill
Robert Brenner
Barry Felcher
Adrienne France
Donald Hayes
Sharon Herzberg
Renfield Jachimowski
Marshall Kadison
Judy Kaiser
Robert Klemme
Ralph Knutson
Dave Levinson
James Mayer
Alvin Mazz
Gerald Nix
Nathan Ohren
Karen Proesel
John Schmit
Gerald Shapiro
Sheila Smith
Barbara Solomon
Frederick Stansfie'd
Alan Sweetow
Richard Stevens
Kenneth Terp
James Thigpen
�171
�Standing: Mike Kiss ( Sgt.-at-Arms, Parliamentarian), Carole Nachman (Treasurer), Kathy
Luber (Corresponding Secretary), James Carder (President), June Haerle (Vice President),
Starr Braverman (Recording Secretary).
Front to back: Laurel Rechterman, Marilyn Felzer, Ross Miller, Bruce Miller, Harvey Margolis.
Sharon Swanberg, Marvin Anderson, Mavis Lee, Leslie Kummerow, Carole Goldsmith,
Andrea Hoffman, Sue Rapper. Janet Heim, Sharon Gagne, Maureen Fishman, Judy Kaplan,
John Gornstein, Marilyn McKay. Connie Nichols, Kathy Gabel Judy Smith, James Weiss,
Howard Bentkower, Andrea Kramer. Jackie Melvin, Elaine Jaet, Nancy Hanelin.
juniors advance toward leadership.
Upperclassmen at last! Relieved in discovering that there is no great or disasterous change involved, juniors rapidly become adjusted in their new environment at the
East Division. Although quite busy with homecoming preparations and the prom,
the junior becomes more "grade" conscious or "college" conscious. As the counselors'
appointment lists increase, the covers of college catalogues become familiar parts of
the Nilehi scene.
In spite of this note of seriousness, the junior continues to enjoy a long list of
extra curricular activities and social events. With seniors graduating ·and their class
dividing, with traditions amended and friendships ended, their memories still remain
and are a part of the juniors' lives.
172
�1un1ors
MR . ADY
Back
Row : Stanton
Phillips , Bill Geffinger, Irv
Starkey, Richard Ni:sson , Steve Valfer, Bob Wilhelm·
son, Ralph Schnaitman, Ted Kletnick. Third Row :
Ken Davis, Marlene Kulwin, Marcia Menkin, Myra
Schectman, Ronna Jacobs, Joanne Worthington,
Norman Anderson. Second Row: Ear l Simon, Sam
Rappoport , Michael Friedler, Judy Tranter, Pat
Hintz. First Row: Judy Didier , Sandra Cantz, Bonnie Epstein , DiJne Rosen, Heidi Goodman, Ellen
Bi lton.
MR. ANDERSON
Back Row : Dave Scheibe, Frank Summers, Pete
Tragos , Gerald Hoff, Bob Dreyer, Randy Zemel,
Donald Byer s, Dan Herchensen. Third Row: Mari lyn Wykowsky, Sharon Field, Karen Heller, Susan
Yardley, Burton Morgan, Robert Capettini. Second
Row : Paulette Gerard, Donna Kotarek, Dolores
Brusin, Margaret Riley, Ross Mi ller. First Row :
Coral Ghionzuli, Nancy Nelson, Julie Gorden, Charlene Chang, Carole Ben son, Sally Cooperman.
MISS APPELL
Back Row : John Esbrook, Pat Kamm, Roy Anderson, Jim Miko l~y . Ken Fiaurnmang, Roger Strimpel.
Third Row : June Haerle, Jay Brautigam, Jeffery
Jacobs, Merrily Bal lou, John H ook . Second Row:
Renee Kaluzna, Esther Mclean, Gayle Wiegman,
A llan Curtis, David Klebbe. First Row: Doris Blake ,
Charlene Hedberg , Viv ian Gierlach, Anita Dage l,
Lynn Watts, Carel Benson.
MISS BECK
Back Row: Andy J oons, Bob Law ler, Bil l Bollinger,
Dave Daley , Al Averbach, Richard Ross, Jerry
Mi chael, Joel Feder. Third Row: Stuart Marsha ll,
Wayne Traff, Howard Baitcher, Sharon Roberts,
Joann Kling, Richard Ponto. Second Row : Kathleen DeVogelear, Sharon Greenberg , Barbara Rek ,
Frank Demith, Virginia Claassen. First Row : Nancy
Hanelin, Bery l Cohen, Frances Barron , Linda Levin,
Roberta Horan , Eileen Denis.
�1un1ors
MR. BLUEGE
Back Row: Jack Barranco, Ron Horlick, Bill Conrad, Tom Townsend, Gary Kozdron, Terry Ostrowski, Ton Nilson. Second Row: Bonnie Feld, Bonnie
Shannon, Judy Tarantur, Hilary Roberts, Barbara
Katz, Lynette Sarow. First Row: Sherry Otto , Karen
Eimstad, Mavis Lee, Carol Menes, Gayle Graham.
MR. BYRAM
Back Row: Bob Demaa, Ron Roberts, John Janet,
Art Maslow, Steve Kaage, Ralph Larsen , Jeff
Chase. Third Row: Don Leaf, Sam Weiss, Larry
Brody, Ray Sakover, Dick Gevirtz, Dave Hoglund,
Bob Ciminello, Jim Carder. Second Row: Carolyn
Nelson, Donna Hendrickson, Kristi Peterson, Sally
Strahan, Renee Waltzer, Marge Levin, Howard
Berger. First Row: Donna Nay lor, Sharon Hawkins, Margaret McPherson, Toni Lyons, Jill Schmidt,
Sidney Frary.
MR. CARR
Back Row: Robert~ Lukes, Fred Krause, Nick Marschall, Richard Hess, Denes Carroll, Ronald Slutsky,
Thomas Ladd, John Gilman. Third ~ow: Larry
Kohls, Ed Lawrence, John Brummett, Bonnie Weisman, Pam Lassen, Virginia Backus, Gloria Balkonis.
Second Row: Martha Her:zon, Elizabeth Burkhardt,
Michael Ricci, Rick Artwick, Ray Kohn, Judy
Vogel. First Row: Georgia Katsoolias, Sharon Redinger, Tina Zenner, Diane Grippo, Bonita Cowan,
fill Rubin.
174
�1un1ors
MR. DeJONGE
Back Row : Doug Johnson, Jim Nelson, Carl Zolkowski, Paul Bishop, John Suelzle, Bob Janet. Th ird
Row : Nikki Sasenick, Sheldon Kuperman, Jerry
Jacover, Gene Bader, Sue Chere . Second Row :
Nancy Julius, Sue Merriman, Mary Michelau, Helene Hein, Judy Kaplan, Holly Sca dron. First Row:
Judy Hall, Darlene Friedkin, Linda La t ham, Francine
Raphael, Marilyn Maypole, Aneeta Krugly.
MR . DORSEY
Back Row : Bruce Miller, Bill Krupnick , Bob Wise,
Ron Hi!strand, Richard Littrell, Phil Holder, Ron
De rbes, James Roberts. Third Row : Virginia Burns,
Barbara Lauerman, Marla Boyansky, Bill Kaplin,
Frank Budzisz, Mike Santowski, Marty Levine. Second Row : Judy Kipperman, Phyllis Morriss, Julie
Archibald, Mike Frandzel, Alin Skepner. First Row :
Sue Faust, Linda Kanzelbaum, Pamela Kirk, Cheryl
lmmergluck, Eunice Reimer, Ronni Kahn.
MRS. EDWARDS
Back Row : Ron
Factor, Ralph Weinberg , Ba rry
Vernick, Pat Lowe, Gary Smith, Nei ll Brownst,;in, Robert Arnston. Third Row: Steve Sh ip ka,
Pete Ste p hens, Jim Parchuta, Bob Altman, Glenn
Greenbe rg, Bob Gilhooley, Harvey Savitsky, Sherry
Sost rin. Second Row: Lau rel Rechtermann, Virginia
Sutton, Alice Hutter, Cheryl Wilson, Carole Snouffer, Sue W ershkoff, Sand ra Johnson. First Row : Gail
Bromberg, Lillian Halbreich, Gail Cohen, Sue Nemeroff, Lois Massey, Marcy Hoffman.
MR. FINK
Back Row : Barry Kreisler, Gary Dobbe, Dave Helmer, Bruce Johnson, Richard Levy. Third Row: Louis
Lutz, Kenneth Cohen, Chuck Primrose, Allen Tannebaum, Patricia Wu lf, Howard Bentkower. Second Row : Gary Tennison, No rm an Goodm an, W illiam Young, Sandra Dean, H oward Gol d enstein,
First Row : Debbie Falstein, Nancy Eagen, Janice
Amsterdom, Sue Stauber, Sandra Bolka, J udie
Smith.
�1un1ors
MRS. GROSSMAN
Back Row : Dick Cirrincione, Joe Margalski, Steve
Bernsten Bill Stender, Frank Quante, Tim Hagerty,
Randy Wick. Third Row: Bonnie Cheney, Evelyn
Oros, Ron Tiersky, Ken Foster. Second Raw : Caroi
Schmidt, Marge McEvoy, Joanne Deutsch, Sandra
Larsen, Bruce Bendoff. First Row: Al lyn Arnold,
Alice Spector, Jane Barnett, Deanna Gerber, Carol
Goldsmith, Ann Kazanow. Absent: Pete Penelle,
Bob Hepburn, Dennis Owca, Pat Wyzgala.
MISS HAWKINS
Back Row: Stuart Rubner, Don ZwigoH, Marshal
Ship, Charles Zucker, Richard Hoffing, Ken Sementek, Joseph Schmidt, Jim Boukas. Second Raw : Judy
Hillman, Carol Smart, Carol Murray, Carol Lenox,·
Linda Kaufmann . First Row : Karen Smith, Carol
Wright , Barbara Fe ldner, Barbara Smith, Pat Einsweiler, Darlene Mendyk.
MISS HONN
Back Row: Fred Leavitt, Richard Joos, John Shabel,
Warren Cooper, George Kreegier, John Heitman,
Connie Worth. Third Row: Irene Ferguson, Paula
Sienkiewicz, Diane Rutkowski, Lee Gordon, Brina
Krader, Joan Kempton. Second Row: Barbara Singer, Jim Block, Barbara Graff, Ruth O'Brien, Jere
Kluge. First Row: Theresa Cierny, Sue Rapper, Myra
Burn s, Karen Osney, Jacqueline Smith, Pat Anderson .
MR . JOSEPH
Back Row : Jim Marmel, Michael Thiry, Robert
Brody, Lloyd Brown, Larry Jamrozek, Bob Ell enshon, Chuck Bair. Third Row: Geri Little, Bill
Kaplan, Pat Grybowski, Arliss Breen, Diana Austin.
Second Row : Eleanor Levine, Barbara Hopps, Joanne Dahlman, Richard Berk, Alan Stone . First
Row: Nancy Shapiro, Wilma Haugness, Judy
Schwartz, Jill Schwartz, Sandra McWherter, Elaine
Jae+.
176
�1un1ors
Miss· KILLEBREW
Back Row: Dennis Mcintosh, Ed,.,ard Carl, Gene
Lubin, Alan Klinke, Don Brown, Roger FerrandezRojo, Jim Oeschler. Third Row : Sharon Schloskey,
Norma Avola, Mike Wexler, Jerry Rabin, Fred
Andrews, Tina aenson, Marilyn McKay, David
Kurti. Second Row: Sherry Herman, Diane Unterschuetz, Helen Jackson, Barry Tefka, Ron Jesse,
Barbara Apelian, Donald Berger. First Row : Diane
Reitzer, Lynn Mo'gan, Phyllis Rosen, Diane Pavlove,
Nena Goldberg, Corinne Grayson .
MISS KLINGER
Back Row: Edward Gould, Richard Mendes, James
Swinger, Jack Feldman, Dale Johnston, Michael
Benedict, Albert Harris. Third Row: Sanford Rugendorf, Carolyn Schoeller, Alan Kassin, Daniel Harvey, Sandra Hillberg, Lynn Ross. Second Row :
Louise DeCarl, Robert Hussey, Susan Penn, Justine
Varney, Donna Nechistak, Richard Nardi, Lynne
Chamlin. First Row : Joanne Krause, Victoria Tindell, Marlene Brooks, Judy Smith, Marilou Owen,
Barbara Axelrod .
MISS LACHMAN
Back Row : Michael Decker, Tom Conaway, Michael
Boyle, Ronald Hillstrand, Robin Wise, Dave Koehler. Se cond Row : Linda Cohen, Paul Brietzke, Craig
Feldpausch, Jacqueline Melvin, Tamara Arbetman .
First Row : Roberta Kite, Arlene Cooper, Caro l
Chada, Ronnie Maul, Jerri-Rae Hook, Arlene Rosen.
MISS LAMBERG
Back Row : Ronald Jaeger, Martin Babendererd e,
Richard Connolly, Robert Karas, Daniel Orchowski,
Richard Hen riksen, Bill Seguin. Third Row : Glenn
Eyles, David Block, Ruthann Mulder , Judi Zaidler,
Karen Chelin . Second Row: Dennis Klein , Steven
La'Tlpert, Trudy Taitz, Linda Peterson, Carolyn
Henkin. First Row: Jayne Shields, Barbara Berg,
Starr Bra verman, Jane Levin , Paulette Armstrong,
Risha Rotkin.
�1un1ors
MR. LARSON
Back Row: Burt Weisberg, Glenn Wentink, Michael
Friedman, Barry Robins, Dennis Moberg, Bob Einhorn. Third Row: Connie Nichols, Dotte Scanlan,
Howacd Kurland, Sandy Swade, Bunni Radsin. Second Row : Yale Wolk, Sharon Basara, Carol Gardner, Jeff Golob. First Row : Pame la Porter, Diane
Sievens, Janet Day, Jeanette Bartsch, Betty Shulman.
MR. LEIPOLD
Back Row: Br uce Beezy, Robert Herkert, James
Hart , William N mmo, James Albert, Tommy
Giljum, Stephen Seibel. Third Row: Carol Gahan,
Edward Rowe , Raymond Elvey, Theodore Janek,
Herbert Meites, G'etchen Anderson. Second Row:
Regina Foss, Sharon Youngkrantz, Peggy Bistolfo,
Simone Fields, Martha Zari, Lyle Ransom. First
Row: Marilyn von der Sitt, Sharon Swanberg, Charlene Selk, Bobby Schwartz, Sherry Schwartz, Charlotte Warda.
MRS . LOEW
Back Row: Mike Lewis, Bob Wallace, Stanley
Harris, Don Jacobs, Lyle Mink, Vic Demartino.
Third Row : Ruth Dorrian, Nancy Steinseifer, Stuart
Bellus , Bi ll Schwartz, Carol Wekony. Second Row:
John Hilbert, Edwin Hagen, Sharon Kunar, Kathy
Luber, Joan Singer, Barry Yavitz. First Row: Kathleen Stockmar. Terry Keller, Jean Bert, Lorette
Fiocchi, Nancy Norberg, Lynette Fray.
MR . MACKEY
Back Row: Ron W oods, Bob Tuchow, Howard
Gebel, Donald Harold son, Ray Beens, Al Krause,
Br uce Palis. Third Row : Karen Ann Williams,
Elaine Dalson, Judith Rhodes, Marilyn Felzer.
Second Row : Sharlene Mednick, Margaret Snow,
Susan Lewin, Alice Barn ow, Dave Anderson. First
Row: Peggy Singer, Mary Ann Spryszak, Gay
Kramer, Claire Balin, Janice Gordon.
178
�1un1ors
MRS . LINDEN
Back Row : Alan Nachman, Joseph LeDuc, Jack
Mulis, Ken Borcia, Harvey Marqolis, Robert Repke,
Charles Goldstein . Third Row: Penny Levey. Roberta
Teitle, Susan Cook, Mike Green, Richard Flack,
Kenneth Quigley . Second Row : Meredith McCarten,
Phyllis Kreis, Gail Gresham, J oEllen Pfeiffer, Steve
May. First Row : Margaret Fortney, Arlene Paul,
Marlene Ruttenberg, Ronnie Schaffner, Diane
Schoenberg , Alice Berko.
MR . MEYE R
ack Row : Karen Sylvan, Darlene Mueller, Sandi
B
Rumack, Bob Pr;deaux, Jim Feurer , Euge~e Groat.
Mel Brenner, Neil Friedman . Third Row : Irene
Freske, Sue Bourgerie, Bonnie Stanfield, Karen Koszuta, Andi Hoffman, Tom Glade, Barry Lutz.
Second Row : Dia1e Gross, Trude Brei, Carol Bloom,
Gayle Hirsch, Ann Blumberg. First Row : Rozlyn
Steinberg, Sharon Tobey, Barbara Silverman, Doreen
Korn, Marilyn Singer, Shelly Sutton.
MR . MOSHAK
Back
Row: Jim
Edmann, Tom Beddia, Mike
Becker, James Kromer, Frank Skutta, Perry Ross .
Third Row : Bill Sunter, Gilbert Poppenhagen,
Roberta Shefsky, Ron Wojtas, Kathy Gabel, Lee
Warsaw. Second Row : JoAnne Borisof, Lynn Johnson, Barbara Meyer, John Ramsey, Sonja Carlson,
Ronna Teichman. First Row : Kathy Faber, Marsha
Zimmerman, Dianne Zeutschel, Lori lmmergluck,
Lynn Ghionzoli.
MR. NAPIER
Back Row : Robert Weiss, Richard Moldenhauer,
Michael Friedman, Aldis Rucins, Jerrold Dulkin,
Helen Dugan, Karen Sigel. Third Row : Gloria Hillman, Sherry Shapiro, Janet Bloch, Garnet Carlson,
Kathryn Blau!, S;ndra Ruehrdanz. Second Row :
Steven Poster, Alan Segal, Arthur Block, John
Jaeger, Charles Prebish. First Row : Barbara Hessell,
Joyce Greenberg, Gayle Nesler, Susan Nelson,
Janet Heim, Peggy Franz.
179
�1un1ors
MR. NELSON
Ba c k Row : Jerry Robinson, Gary Plice, Mitch
Skolnik, Bill Zoellner, Marv Anderson, Bob Brown,
Km Noesen. Th ird Row : Ron Ditthardt, Janice
Lehman, Qale Barkin, Heidi Herbrich, Sandra
Sach, Amanda Pietrini. Second Row: Barbara Schuhr ke, Nancy Muth, Kathleen McEnerney, Vic Witcher, Gary Linderann. First Row : Cheryl Lewin, Joyce
Irwin, Bev Jones, Ali1e Kite, Joan Kraemer, Karen
Leftwich.
MR. PIROK
Back Row: Paul Frank, Fred Bolin, Terry Wolf,
Edward Walski, Tom Foss, Sylvan Steinburg. Third
Ro w: Terrie Brusman, Ernest Thery, Richard DuMay, Jerry Turry, Michael Rappaport. Second Row:
Elliott Pearl, Garry Oliva, Sharon Crampe, Marlene
Goodfield, Priscil la Meuer, Vivian Habler. First
Row: Candi Tubekis, Joyce Youngblood, Carolyn
Van, Sally Sanders, Edith Eiser>berg. Caro le Nachman.
MR. G . SCHERB
Back Row : Asa Oye, Barry Wagner, Don Puetz,
Fred Kaplan, Mike Stavy, Jim Nelson, Greg Johnson, Gary Yellen . Third Row : Howard Becker,
Harold Norris, Rosemary Garro, Nancy Wendt,
Barbara Young, Mary Ann Zalud, Harley Cookliss . Second Row : Maureen Fishman, Dorothy Wanaski, Gayle Tobey, Mike Lieberman, Stewart Shiman,
Frank Zimmerman. First Row : Louise Martish, Lynn
Kelz, Judy Rosenthal, Robin Reid, Virginia Webb,
Sue Salberg.
MR. TEST
Back Row : Dave Parry, Malcolm Nineberg, Jerry
Dorband, Rick Haber, Barry Cohen, Jerry Zimberoff, Joe Sta rkey. Third Row : Diane Owca, Darlene
Woywot, Steve Alter, Jim Snower. Second Row:
Ray Brzny, Dick Pierini, Mike Duhl, Carolyn Merrill,
J oan Berloznik. First Row : Brenda Silverman, Merle
Yablin, Ellen Goldbaum, Andrea Kramer, Carol
Kreinick, Kathy Glaves.
�1un1ors
MRS . TODD
Back Row : Don Fabbro, Don Linder, Gerald Mirshak, Richard Ingersoll, Bil l Hess, Mike Kiss, Stuart
Argentar. Third Row: Cheryl Weber, Joel Kessler,
Bob Ratze. Second Row: Pat Laing, Janice Streu,
Carol Green, Carol Hagel, Bobbi Henner. First
Row : Judith Kamps, Elaine Schwartz, Sharon Boyko,
Janice Kamps, Suzanne Marwil, Lynn Siegel.
MR . WARNER
Back Row : Donald Hanson, Mike Klug , John
Lowe, Martin Sheehan , Gary Frank, Steve Stone.
Third Row : Penny Corn, Ray Hassan, Howard
Wandell, Diana Kelter , Carole Blumenthal. Second
Row : Mike Payne, John Pasypanko, David Cooper,
Barry Fisher, Joan Deitch, Sharon Gagne. First
Row : Merle Dorfman, Carol Ferraro, Rickey Ex,
Julie Wilson , Diane Kwolek , Barbara Starkman.
MR. WELCH
Back Row : Clay Wi lliamson, Erw in Vieck, Charles
Baker, Gary Mendelsohn, Burt Friedman, Creigh
Gornstein. Third Row: Cheryl Thomas , Kenneth
DeGraffenreid, Henry Fidler, Kenneth Hansen, Edward Gillman. Second Row: Maribeth Kispert,
Janice Eddy, Kenneth Wolfson, Karen Wahlestrom,
Jennifer Spain , Mary Michelau. First Row: Donna
Behr, Debbie Selin, Roberta Brooks, Diane Simons,
Lois Karch, Sandy Colecchia.
MR. WOOD
Back Row: Barry Segal, Danie l Ponte core, Wi ii:am
Vanmersbergen, James Brown, Kermit Corcoran,
Howard Mi chael, Frederick Weihs , Howard Cohen .
Third Row: Li nda Weinbrecht, Carol Recher ,
Susan Fox , Louise Hanson, Mich ael Din itz, Neil
Pol lock. Second Row : Pat Crowe, Herta Ba chmann,
Marybeth Pinch, James Weiss, Kenneth Kann.
First Row : Sandra Weiss, Ann Arnstein, Barbara
Gordon . Judi Weintraub, Ar lene Rubenstein, Gera ldine Stocker.
�Back Row: Diane Taylor, Dean Adams, Bruce Porter, Chuck Vetzne', Marlene Learner, Sue
Mcgill. Fourth Row: Evelyn Zukerman, Sharon Larson , Rosanne Trilling, Robin Kaufman,
Mary Aggen, Diane Marks, Lyle Archer, Bill Timmer. Third Row: Roberta Benson, Elunne
Chaplik, Sue Vraney, Marilyn Greene, Kay Patterson, Candy Johnson, Charlene Mueller.
Second Row: Carol Fink, Jill Underwood, Rochelle Amado, Ellen Sapoznik, Renne Bryer.
First Row: Gene Rocca ( Sgt.-at-a rms), Suzanne Ritchey (Secretary), Steve Colton (Treasurer), Bob Silverstein (Vice President), Stella Mantalos, Dennis Kite (President).
sophomores, at the half-way mark.
The sophomores, the so-called "seniors" of Niles West, have accepted their
position of leadership with ease and pleasure. With no upperclassmen to overshadow their influence, they have become the "top men on the totem pole", the
"executives" of the West Division. The responsibilities of freshmen orientation rest
with these sophomores, for they set the examples to be followed by their underclassmen. In their role as leaders, they help to keep Nilehi traditions a part of
West Division.
In addition to maintaining this leadership, the sophomores have met the challenge
of more advanced courses with time remaining for both friends and activities. Thus,
rewarding and busy are the two adjectives which best describe the sophomore year.
182
�sophomores
MR. ANDERSON
Back Row: Ike Heller, Peter Serenje, Br uce Zolott,
Bob Goode, Ron Stryker, Les Multack, Allen Koln,
Ron T ult, Howie Clyman. Third Row: Joel Blitstein,
Gene Rocca, Bob Epstein, Leon Filas, Larry Jordan,
Harry Bloom, Jeff Cowy . Second Row : Diana Bonifer!, Maureen Pesk;n, Cheryl Clausen, Renee Flo rence, Liz Schug, Sherie Kushner, Gail Mindell,
Karen Kessler. First Row : Darlene DiGileo, Barbara
Biga, Karen Becker, Gail Benzel, Rochelle Amado,
Karen Siotky.
MR. CARRELL
Back Row: Merle Pollack, Allen Lazar, Tom White,
Michael Baer, Don Sykora , Larry Gilman, Ken
Cattellier. Third Row: Honora Fury, Helen Payne.
Second Row : Tom Yactor, Peter Tselekis , Judy
Siegal, Marilyn Feinberg, Sharon Berliant, Ly le
Tartak. First Row: Arlene Morishita, Anorea lrgang,
Diane Damsz, Kay Patterson, Darlene Radzin,
Gail Kozlov.
MR. CECH
Back Row : Mike Evans, Ruth Oslund, Steve Sears,
Ron Gale, Wayne Semmerling, Charles Goldberg,
Martin Roach , Barbara Belgrade. Third Row: John
Sullivan, Kurt Stier, Peter Chagares, Wa lter Zavilla.
Second Row : Charlene Swider, Helen Medoff,
Elynne Chaplick, Diane Kruse, Kenny Klein, Howard
Bittman. First Row: Kathy Finn , Gail Palmer, Susan
Dempers, Cherie Bohat, Gail Gordon, Emmy Rubenstein, Sandra Skrzymowski.
MR. COLVER
Back
Row : David
Paul, Ron Greenberg, David
Emerson , Gary Steadman, Ricky Mi lli s, Johnie
Proffitt, Chuck Levin, William Brier, Ray Hadamik.
Fourth Row : Rick Stein, Lawrence Miller, Earl Hoffenberg, Harvey Mande l, Robin Wine, Jackie
Brodsky. Third Row: Diane Marks , Andrea Affrunti ,
Vickie Potempa, Nancy Johnson. Second Row: Martha Sherman, Sue Kraatz, Ron Tash, Philip Armato,
Me lvin Kirchler, Sue Cooper, First Row: Florence
Dover, Carol Best, Joy Fredin, Carlynn Stellar,
Dorothy Matter Maryann M udgett, Maria Dory.
183
�sophomores
MISS CONKLIN
Back Row: Chuck Vetzner, Mike Wortman, Rich
Randel, Mike Delman, Bob Schille, Reg. Sachimouski, Rick Haller, Dave Rubin, Mike Cahan.
Third Row : Marlene Dienstag, Ron Ratner, Larry
Olsen, Bob Barber, Nancy Nelson, Dick Wold, Bruce
Kanne, Mark Lane, Sue Eichhorn, Barry Feigenbaum. Second Row : Phil Sosnowski, Gail Kariolick,
Sue Dolnick, Donna Gendell, Gale Carlson, Marlene Stein, Melodye Parchesin, Waller Ilene. First
Row : Judy Maller, Eileen Jacobson, Lila Hassan,
Cathie Wagner, Diane Guttier, Mariorie Sarnat,
Robin Leigh .
MRS. DIMON
Back Row: Steve Schwartz, Ray Elias, Bob Widerquist, Dick Reyno lds, Phil Bentley, Harvey Slutzky,
Bill Timmer, John Papandrea . Fourth Row : Dan Marrinson, Darlene Vidock, Ellen Fletcher, Louise Larson, Letitia Bekier, Barry Carnow. Third ·Row: Elliot
Silber, Richard Kazelak, Norman Kellner, Ray Dean.
Second Row : Joyce Whitton, Jane Allen, Alexis
Magged, Darlene Schmidt, Susan Janik, Richard
Kaye. First Row: Susan Schweit, Janice Davidson,
Shelia Kazmierczak, Nadine Weiss, Helene Harwood, Gail Mason, Carol Jacobson, Judy Wallace.
MRS . DITKOWSKI
Back Row : Bil l Johnson, Glenn Larson , Gary Swensiger, Phil Phleger, Steve Sher, Cheie Berger, John
Kroger, Barbara Boysen. Third Row: Mary Ann Dilig,
Shelly Plotkin, Karen Kinsch, Tony M uskat, John
Woiakowaki, Alan Bolon. Second Row : Ron Just,
Monica Lauer, Ken Gordan, Alan Stern, Alan
Finger, Bob Conne lly, Barbara Kalver. First Row :
Sarah Fox, Marilyn Janis, Paula Meyers, Marilyn
Green, Julie Codell, Joy Snyder, Charlotte Tinker .
MRS. DOVRE
Back Row: Rob Golden, Phil Monson, Janet Terp,
Robert Heffron, Paul Zemel, Robert Strand, Russel l
Peterson. Third Row: Gary Lorenz, Barry Weintraub, Judy Mehlman, David Hussey . Second Row:
Bill Seibel, Barbara Chez, Nina Kryski, Sandy Lisnek. First Row: Janes Chapnick, Beverly Gore,
Roberta Bolon, Maxine Kaplan, Eileen Be nder,
Sally Hoover.
...
,
�sophomores
MR. ENGLE
Back Row : Dan Sideman, John Schmidt, Elliott
Bender, Chris Shaughaiessy, Roger Patek, Charles
Giovanelli, John Ferguson, Don Johnson, John Vold,
Mike Weinlein . Fo urth Row : Gary Schweig, Lance
Vincent, Dan Bostron, Barry Laskov, Mike Doniger,
Joe Wi lson . Th ird Row : Brad Kas+e, Gloria Kettering, Pat Selzer , Alice Swanson, Pat Riley, Rosanne
Tril ling . Second Row : Sue Furster, Donalee Weinstein, Karen Andersen, Sharon Sager, Sally Olson,
Susie Fian. First Row : Joan Mann, Carol Becker,
Laura Cech , Margo Wise, He len Teneicken , Donna
We inga lt, Cheryl Bates, Robert Couzins.
MR. HARVEY
Back Row : Bruce Porter, Bob Finn, Dennis Herkert,
Ron Gore, Harvey Mus li n, Tim Lee, Gerald Jvarsky,
Ken Altshu ler. Fourth Row: Ken Krone, Jim Corty,
Rick Martinez, John Reese. Third Row : ldalee Frankenstein, Lynne Johanson, Terry Torosic, Sue Grecu,
Howard Bolnick. Second Row: Jim Tovell, Rona ld
Sherman, Juanita Boyk, Gail Berger. First Row :
Alyse Plotnick, Arlynne Cohen, Karen Schwartz,
G lee Miller, Michele Lazar, Dorene Sohr, Connie
Phelan.
MISS HATCHER
Back Row : James Wicker, Jeffery Tieger, Robert
Kropf, Dwight Yoshioka, Dan Ehrensaft, Ga ry McCa ll , Harold Schlicting, Louis Page, Ge rald Klein.
Third Row : Janis Tenner, Susan Wainberg, Janet
Dah li n, Dow Deck , Victor Banks, Gerald Weihs, Alan
Scheufler, Janice Felber, Donna Ma irson, Sue Adelman. Second Row : Joel Zimmerman, Jerry Kamensky, Marilyn Schne'der, Jill Underwood, Meryl Harris, Denna Turner , Judith La ndaver, Gerald Wagner. First Row : Lynette Rabin, Pame la White, Susan
Nixon, Lucill e Balestra, Carol Campbell, Ellert
Sapoznik, Joan Kardoff .
MRS . HOBBS
Back Row: Craig Jantsch, Ga le Carlson, Jeff Shanin , Dennis Lauter, Richard Opensky, Al Elenewski.
Len Singer, Harold Weibel, Gary Gats. Th ird Row :
Buddy Marks, Art Mclin, Howard Kaste, Marty
Weiss, Rosemary Patek, Toni Anderson, David
Polakoff, Ken Pearson. Second Row: Marlene Learner , Linda Schmid, Donna Harri son, Marcia Ream,
Jean Karlensky, Karer. Felber. First Row: Alayna
Roth , Sue Mande l, Jacqueline Moravick, Marcia
Langer, Karen-Lee Nord, Francine Uditsky, Dia ne
K;ein.
�sophomores
MR. HOOSLINE
Back Row : Keith Perrin, Jerry Kahn, Larry Gabl.
Ralph Paquet, John Hanlon, Richard Felsenthal,
Howard Singer, Ri chard Mariacher, Joe Pitzer, Elliot
Davidow. Third Row: Harold Selz, Larry Katsoulis
Jim Reed, Larry Sharpiro, Ross Bendel, Mike Bauer,
Kim Ha-rfst, Robin Kaufman, Diane Alder, Dennis
Dilg. Second Row : Vicki Gershberg, Pat Baumann,
Paula Leibowitz, Sheila Gold, Karen Reinhard.
Maureen Paul, Karen Cleanoff, Helen Weber . First
Row : Nancy Tucker, Kathy Ellis, Nili Olive, Nanette Jacobs, Jill Markin, Jane McMurray, Terry
Carsky.
MISS HOUSEHOLDER
Back Row : Bi ll Chagares, Jeff Hartenfeld, Leslie
Rimmler, Robert Ruy le, Michey Birger, Edward
Gold, Edward Zastrow, James Allen, Ri ch Mittenthal. Third Row: Joseph Liss, Ken Petersen, Linda
Swerinsky, Christine Citro, Larry Brandel, Sue
Ke llman, Dean Marines. Second Row : Arlene May er, Deb Orzeske, Judy Erickson, Maria Sinkus,
Cynthia Krumsieg, Linda Lindemann, El len Horwitz,
Trudie Baskin. First Row : Debbie Beil, Judy Goldstein, Judy Blumenthal, Carol Fink, Judy Rosengard, Sue Karsten .
MRS . JENKINS
Back Row : Greg Ziemianin, Bill Johnson, Dan Pinch,
Sam Wernick, Bill Lorr, Phil Moss. Alan Christensen, lv1orton Blatt. Third Row : Delphine Niewiadomski, Carol Fixet, Roberta Benson, Kathi Kent,
Dean Robson Tom Yalos. Second Row: Marie Theis,
Judy Locher, Sue Scholnick, Marie Persky. First
Row: Maurice Strom, Marilee Diesterhelt, Sue
Gottfried, Sue Clayman
Carol Kumlin, Karen
Bonesz, Ron Heitman.
MR. JOHN
Back Row: Bruce Miller, Harry Hochfelder, Jeuel
M cWheater, Bill Kesse l, Richard Formeister, Dave
Ler ner, Phil Greenberg. Third Row : Mari lyn Johnson, Anne Dorband. Second Row: Michael Nudelman, Andy Berman , Richard Young, Dot Andreason, Sherle Morgan, Sue Poklop. First Row : Kris
Connely
Stella fAantalos, Andrea Lev, Peter
Cyrog, Jean MMgulies, Bob Anderson.
�sophomores
MISS LaMAR
Back Row: Steve Brown, Tom Gardner, Glenn
Sulser, Jay Shavin, Ralph Piwko, Tom Lund. Fourth
Row: Mike Goodman, Stuart Fine, Steve Colton ,
Marvin Kay, James Murphy, Duncan Mudloff.
Third Row: Janice Imber, Sue Kimball, Carlene
Hunter, Sheri Schulman. Second Row : Wendy
Grossman, Jayne Dilg, Sue Berberick, Annette Metzger, Eileen Libby, Holly Lassen . First Row: Carol
Louis, Carole Logiurato, James Rosenzweig, Ray
Henriksen, Richard Hellman , Karen Christensen,
Suzanne Foss.
MISS LAWSON.
Back Row: Larry Wolfinsohn, Wayne Ruderman,
Robert Steffeck, John Engstrom, Ray Pro ss, Mike
De lott, Marty Miller, Paul Pershin, Gayle Levin.
Third Row: Gary Lewis, Mike Purcell, Mike Ettinger,
Ronnie Arndt , Warren French, Judy Stevens, Karen
Hettema Ellyn Cowan. Second Row : Bobbi Epstein , Bob Grossman , Ronald Hoffman, Linda Masters, Phyllis Johnson, Lynn Kraemer, Maria Berman,
Elaine Levinson, Charlene Mueller. First Row :
Richard Bloo m, Sue Pavlo, Joan Kroichick, Maxine
Shikoff, Sharon Lewisberg, Hilary Henner, Harriet
Duhl.
MRS . MARGUARDT
Back Row: Dick Knott, Robert Crane, Barry Kutock,
Walter Kay, Alan Hirsh , Loyd Pressman, Bob Volmer Larry Rosen. Fourth Row: Bobbie Lutren , Connie Johnson, Ruth Loeding, Martin Bramson, Gary
Graff, Marvin Primack. Th ird Row: Ira Kann, Jeff
Siegel, Aran Winter , Mike Fehrman. Second Row:
Ellen Pildes. Marie Do lgin Inez Klei n, Sharlene
Learner, Maureen Freres, Mar ra Mi lton . First Row :
Sandra Kay Joyce Starr, Alice Griffin, Holly
Brown, Lauren Shepa<d, Alice Winston, Katie Cohen.
6
MR. McKENTY
Back Row : Bob Anderson, Bill Graham, Jay Forman, Craig Curry, Bill Brandt, Jack Novi+, Ethan
Braunstein, Bill Zager, Byron Kutok. Second Row :.
Sue Bergsman, Lynn Johnson, Mealine Klinn, Sally
Gross, Diane Bridge, Gary Hirsh, Jeff Kaywood.
First Row : Alice Anthony, Lynn Leop old, Sandi
Friedlander, Merle Cohen, Pam Pliskin, Donna
Domb•ck.
�sophomores
MRS. PANOS
Back Row: Jack Berger , Sanford Schwimmer, Robert
Todd, Jim Isaacson, Jim Allison, Harvey Gersh,
Bill Richardson, Dora Heine, Richard Orloff. Third
Row : Charles Young, Clair Williams, Niel Phillips,
Kathleen Cashatt, Jack Kemnitz, Jack Permer, Steve
Drela, Mitchell Joffe. Second Row: Roberta Seidman, Sharon Larson, Roseann Schmidt, Sheila Gerstein, Lynn Weiss, Jean Moss, Alana Penner, Anthony Mamone, Melvin Ra iner, Jeff Marker. First
Row: Marsha Levin, Valerie Powers, Yolanda
Szwajger, Rochelle Karol, Elmaza Hassan, Lea
Bea ubien, Barbara Vin cent, Sheryl Feldman, Helen
Marling.
MISS PARAS
Back Row: Bi ll Link , Larry Noesen, Ken Hopps,
Lester Turovitz, Ken Portrue, Al Kitchen, Ted Maurer, Bru ce Shuster. Third Row: George Herter Adrienne Lurie, Janice Pietrzak, Stuart Cowin, Ken
Shultz, Mel Roseman , Karen Anderson, Sandy Sonne,
Stewart Treger. Second Row: Roz Greene, Barbara
Cyw i nski, Candy Johnson, MaraLynn Berger, Marlene Schwartz Gail Klapman, Ela ine Traiforos, John
Kavooras. First Row: Barbara Finder, Barbara Frohman, Lana Dinitz , Edith Goldberg, Jackie Miller,
Karen Cohen, Susie Freeman.
MR. PAULSON
Back Row: Herbert Zarov , Robert Lis, Jack Mise,
Dale Rust, Randall Burns, Stuart Epstein . Fourth Row :
Norman Glutzer, Dennis Kite, Earl Ferguson, Nancy
Silzer, Tina Kroon, Alan Stern. Third Row : Maureen
Larson , Judee Fine, Marie Bedee, Lynda Payne.
Second Row : Jacqueline Czerniak, Benjamin Rabin,
Leon Bilton, Barbara Dongilli, Dianne Kerrel, Joseph
Weisbrodt. First Row: Barbara Laff. Arlene Orlove,
William Hark, Virginia Butzow, Audrey Levin,
Margaret Goldenbogen, Stuart Richter.
MRS. SACHER
Back Row: Mickey Kesselman, Kyle Archer, Pau l
Orser, Bob Hoffman, Fred Wulff, Dennis Fornoff,
Frank Duda, Dennis Rossi, John Walter, David
Levee. Third Row : Ed Sotel lo, Bob Greenberg, Penny
Frishman, Marsha Johnson, Steve Spilberg, Judy
Levatino, Steve Allen, Ira Miller, Jack Berger. Second Row: Carol Gutbrod, Karen Bro, Maureen Wolf,
Karen Andrews, Marsha Bernstein, Bunny Cooper,
Rosema ry Koh ler, Marlyn Silver. First Row : Rosalyn
Klatt, Gail Moss, Bobbe Robins, Jean O'Malley,
Bonnie Cooper, Lil Sherman.
188
�sophomores
MR . SANDBERG
Back Row: Gerald Posedel, Margaret SchultP, Tom
Champion, Bill Gutshick, Earl Brocato, 1.Je Ho lzwarth, Ron Schatsick, John Brundermr·,. Third Row :
Sean Wright, Nona Levin, Gary Seiden, Dennis Lidberg, Kathy Gold, Al Kirshner, Tom Perri, Barry
Ashkinaz. Second Row : Ruth Field, Sue Ritchey,
Marcia Burnstein, Richard Bue low, Boo Stein, Marlene Blitstein, Mark Epstein, Claudia Novotny. First
Row : Renee Maston, Danna Hirsch, Sherry Holzman,
Dawn Wilinkin, Donna Kaufman, Sherry Berns,
Betty Kritzler.
MR. SCHNURR
Back Row: Barbara Ederer, Gary Sax, Bob Kravitz,
Don Haas, Bi ll Kalmes, Allan Witzel, Jack Burr,
Bill Oliver. Third Row : Mike Andelman, Joe Fallice,
Lewis Davidson, Gene Adelman, Evelyn Zukerman, Joanne Wheeler . Second Row : Robin Wagner,
Sue Ingersoll, Jeff Smith, Joe Vaughn, Rayanne
Painter, Zona Kaplan. First Row : Lau rie Taylor,
Mardell McMahon, Barbara Hoffman, Bonnie Bakken, Alan Ralsky, Jill Underwood, Sue Gallowich.
Back
MR. SORENSEN
Row : George Scott, Steve
Horwitz, Joe
Kennedy, Mike Cavanaugh Robert Silverstein, John
Dubonn, Rick Bergren. Third Row: Steve Turpack,
Randy Gibson Joe Maro, Jay Davidow. Second
Row : Bruce Ackerman, Geri Bolon, Coralie Vodian,
Susan Trowbridge, Diane Seligman, Linda Roberts.
First Row : Susan Ferrell, Judy Massing, Sheree
Heller, Bonnie Olsher, Janice Potnick, Jackie Lantz,
Brenda Davis .
MISS SPRANKEL
Back Row: Marilyn Crafton, Maynard Li chterm an,
Arnie Glassberg, Bi ll Hohman, Jack Stein., Aaron
Stal, Morrie Friedman, Ron Kirschner, Fourth Row :
Sharon Bieber, Sandra Peacock, Joy Wermund ,
Merrily Herrmann, Mike Smaller, Lester Aschi:r.
Third Row : Jim Perlow, Jim Puccinelli, Bennett Rudolph, Barbara Jvarsky. Second Row : Doreen Stocker, Nancy Krischke, Barry Epstein, Betty Sielski,
Richard Miller, Tim Harrigan. First Row: Pam Duke,
Joyce Mastron, Rhoda Glenzer, Diane Anton, Roberta Grossman, Naureen Pozner, Renee Bryer.
�sophomores
MRS. STEMPEL
Back Row : Craig Wagner, lv1ike MacCullum, Gil
Unatin, Dean Adams, Bob Sorakin, Richard Smevold, Ron Damman, Mike Kagan, Dan Raab. Third
Row : Christine Hoffner, Maryann Callela, Barbara
Graczyk. Tom Wilson, Walter lngstrup, Lee Colonna, Penny Varney, Ciaire Tabel, Bill Faehse. Second
Row : John Katsoolias, Jim Albrecht, Jane Nielson,
Barbara Ruthberg, Carol Bacino, Diane Wasserman,
Mike Saken, Roy Carlson. First Row : Louise Weilberg, Francine Zak, Barbara Sabin, Terry Zimka,
Kathy Haller, Lorraine Zend.
MISS TIPTON
Back Row : John Isaac Gil Samson, Tom Weise,
Loretta Trendier, Gerald Wagner, Equardo Szust,
Tom Adams. Third Row : Diane Taylor, Isabelle Bachman, Mike Olenick, Dan Smith, John Minx, Marty
Capsuto, Barry Paas, Arthur Galen, Barry Ladehoff, David Nelson. Second Row: Karen McCarthy,
Joan Wells, Elizabeth Fagerstrum, Linda Young,
Juliette Bain, Cheryl Dahl. First Row : Karen Anger,
Dale Sachnoff, Mike Racusin, Bruce Varon, Marlene
Harris, Diane Pahnke, Susan Kamen.
MR. VanARSDALE
Back Row : Barry Manpearl, Bill Wehrmacher, David
McCarty, Leslie Jaeger, Ira Cogan, Carl Rath,
Wayne Hanson, Patrick Neville, Phil DiGrazia,
Frederic Samson, James Smith. Fo urth Row: Judy
Elias, Mary Aggen, Cheryl Schinberg. Lisa Mandel,
Barb Passman, Robert Schmidt, Barbara Paus, James
Silman . Third Row : Gary Spies, Mike Wolff, Steven
Lazar, Steve Kaplan, Barb Kontelas. Second Row:
Harriet Verbin, Cheryl Lanoff, Jim O'Neill, Frances
Weinman, Donna Tax. First Row: Robin Coleman,
Heather Nissenson, Gail Schneider, Harriet Gelman, Janet Carlson, Fred Rosen, Eileen Nevitt.
MISS WILLIAMS
Back Row: Thomas Schmidt, Ralph Johnson, Robert
Martin, Gerald Berman, Robert Pastorelli, Barry
Kerman, John Schulz, Richard Young. William Peterson . Third Row: Garry Nevins, Robert Weinstein,
Matt Harper, Dennis Painter, Allen Kaplan, William Toelke, Marvin Ruben, Norman Druck, Bruce
Silverstein. Second Row : Sheila Trolcky, Susan Vraney, Linda Carter, Susan Fesselmeyer, Carole Kasper,
Sharon Castle, Kathy Wells, Sherman Weinberg.
First Row: Roberta Richter, Gail Weiss, Justine
Swider, Janet Olson, Phyllis Laskov, Dale Schmitzer,
Marsha Hellman .
�191
�Back Row: Brenda Egiel, Steve Lee, Donna Paul, Jim Futransky, Nancy Carlson, Avis Mash.
Fourth Row: Amy Leuine, Barbara Goodman, Carol Rogers, Marilyn Blarik, Barb Freeman,
Marci s Sass, Pat Bird, Candy Dsmeduc, John Peters. Third Row: Steve Silverson, Karen
Evans, Diane Rifkin, Donna Rugendorf, Kim Hobbs, Flo Beletz, Barb Koppermeir, Inna
Summers. Second Row: Linda Shapiro, Barb Fogel, BettyAnn Levin , Wayne Lemieux,
Marilyn Beilin, Marsha Berger. First Row: Lynn Pau ly (President), Ted Forsberg (Vice
President), Linda Melamed (Secretary), Chris Flowers (Treasurer), Sherry Fugendorf (Sgt.at-Arms), Tim Taylor ( Sgt.-at-Arms).
freshmen gain self-assurance through experience
TherP is something refreshing about the faces of freshmen on that first hectic day
of the fall term. Both anticipation and bewilderment are seen in the eyes of these
new students as they wander through the corridors in search of room 214 or M 13.
This is just a beginning of the year that lay ahead, a year of many "firsts"; papers
and more papers, final exams, late passes, and formal dances. It is a year of uncertainty about the high school fun and problems to come; and, exploration into
new and varied activities and situations. In all his endeavors, academic or extracurricular, the freshman gains new friends and forms new interests. And, as those
final June days approach, his first uncertainties change to self-assurance, and he learns
to accept the responsibilities and challenge of high school life.
192
�freshmen
MR ANDERSON
Back Row: Br uce Goodman, Wayne Hutter, Glenn
Parker , Robert Lieberman, William Hohs, Fran cis
Root, Scott Rome, Jeffrey Hyman, Robert Glass.
Fourth Row: Elyse Swider, Jacqueline Brandt, Nancy
Novak, Linda Blessing, Richard Grant, Patri cia
Becker. Third Row: Fredd Hildebrand, David Posmantier, Marianna Westphal, Ellen Levine. Second
Row : Leah Ruderman , Lynn Denley , Lynne Freedberg, Gregory Thoma, William Berg, Steven Rubin.
First Row : Jeffrey Lerner , Patri cia Hou lihan, Janet
Selig, Roberta Cohan, Merle Jacob, Ma ureen Karlin, Br uce Worth, Abraham Lev .
MRS . BARNES
Back Row : Greg Strobl, Joel Stronberg, Jon Krum,
Berton Hall, Mark Sorokin, John Peterson, Gerry
Greenberg, Richard Baum. Fourth Row: Charmaine
Klein , Richard Green , Mike Owens, Kent Brody,
Chris Redinger, Doris Lange. Third Row : Linda
Zimmerman, Janice Go ldfeder, Bette Gustavson,
Roberta Chaskin . Second Row : Gerri Nickolas,
David Heeres, Jill Sippil, Marcia Pinkwater, Stan
Goldfarb, Steve Lee. First Row : Mary Levitan,
Kathy Plough, Charlene Beck, Diane Goch, Renee
Jacover, Linda Lopez, Howard Plenn.
MRS. BEIL
Back Row: Carol Werner , Pam Joffe, Madelon
Kahn, Joyce Kanofsky, Ellen Strauss, Donna Zeitlin,
Robe rt Schwarz, Susan Andrews, Yvonne Br edier.
Third Row : Lester Salberg, Lawrence Blacker , Leonard Roos, Alan Alop, John Arpan, Evan Ruma ck ,
W ill iam Cornelius, George Warnke , Jeff Wolf. Second Row: Marcia Fi sher, Barbar Koppelmeeier,
Rosemary Colucci, Yvonne Bredier, Susan Peterson,
Michae l Mi les, Walter Kummerow . First Row:
Marcia Mink, Trudi Davis, Gerda Meyrowitz, Robert
Singer, Stewart Spies, Stewart Metzger.
MR BOEVERS
Back Row: Dianne Ba um, Marc Simmons, Roberta
Tyska, Sue DeCorrevont, Pat Petit-Clerc, Phyllis
Myers, Paul Jacobs, Maurice Mazz, Roger Luzwi ck.
Third Row: John Kmety, Eileen Boosales, Carl Snyder, Wayne Wa sserman, Tom Hanlon , Dean Katz,
Marcia Sass, Marcia Creviston. Second Row: Matt
Dewar, Tom Brant ley, Dennis LeFevre, Judy Stein,
Judy Le Tourneau, Ellin Levinson, Keith Wiig. First
Row : Jo Ann Koznarski, Barb Lee , Sue Miller, Larry
Metnick , Arlene Sager, Ros Berkover, Margie O'Reilly.
�freshmen
MRS. BORCHARDT
Back Row: Ted Forsberg, Terry McComb, Steve
W·a lach, Stu Levine, Al Mattio, Don Clauser,
Vladimer Soko:ov. Fourth Row: Pam Prange, Janet
Kuffer, Mary Ann Oram, Amy Gabriel, Bonnie
Gregerson, Harvey Kaluzna. Third Row: Terry Bramwell Vic Stroetzel, Leslee Berkson, Sofia Bozin.
Second Row: Bob White, Dick Nagai, Myra Kay
Pau ette Schulman Lorrie Herman, Diane Ehren·
saft. First Row: Harriet Slaw, Caro Manna, Rita
Stupp Susan Andelman, Mari lyn Glenn, Elaine Lubeck, Tom Mattingly.
MR. BRUFKE
Back
Row:
Fred Blender, Irwin Wallach, Gary
Braslawsky, Mariiyn Fink l, Barbara Fimoff, Lan nie Moldofsky, Carol Klaskin, Richard Oscarson.
Third Row: Caro l Rogers, Bob Lotz, Jerry Dolins,
Richard Kujava, Joel Wolf, Guy Vincent, Kim
Herbon, Pam Schiller. Second Row: Carol Dreiser,
Shell Saffro. First Row: Linda Konitz. Ron Luzzo,
Ethel Smith, Anita Mascolino, Elizabeth Gallen,
Doug Lipman Leorard Levine.
MR . COYER
Back Row: Janis Lowy, Gwen Stanfield, Al Ka ufman, Ronald Nelson, Phillip Baum, Pat Drucker,
Constance Weichmann, Roger Barrick. Third Row:
Sherry Metz, Leni Epstein, Perry Tasky, Anthony
Melas, Jim Jobst, Susan Mann, Judy Lear, Rosalie
Sterner. Second Row: Rhonda Kauffman, Mi lton
Wikell, Charles Bass, Barbara Bloom, Ronald Klipowicz, Lonny Hoffman. First Row: Gordon Peterson,
Linda Lichtenstein, April Mau, Wes ley Jones, Wen dy Arbit, Judy Ward.
MR. CRESS
Back Row: Sharon Midaugh, Peter Kirchens , Leon
November, John Heinz, Werner Galowitch, James
Janek, Jim Voigt, Craig Woods, Ron Thigpen,
Rick Spencer, Bob Herbster. Fourth Row: Judy Bur gess, Maureen Maher, Lesley Levin, Steven Dory,
Michael Garlich, Richard Jahnke. Third Row: Sherry
Smith, Vick i Mascolino, Nancy Carlson, Linda Klyman. Second Row: Kay Fu lkows ki , Sue Bernstein
Bonnie Schiffman, Jeff Sandler, Rosemary Rogan,
Elaine NeuBauer. First Row : Linda Bloom, Mark
Lieberman, Alan Lovering, Fred Milwer, Irene Silverman, Linda Maxon.
194
�freshmen
MR. DICKINSON
Back Row : A fred Manasin, William Meisner,
Timothy Taylor Jack Bookwa ter, Michael Head,
Kenneth Johnson Ronald Cassman, Gary Gaan.
Third Row : Gary Goldman, Sherwin Levin, Norman
Seigal, Christine Oscarson, Holly Miller, Linda
Norling, Julie Schulman, Corine Lubin. Second Row :
D;ane Brunswick. Aviva Stearns, Linda Swanson,
Keith Dougherty, Lois Herman, Darlene Smith.
Fi rst Row: Julie Sc"ulman, Barbara Berlin, Ruth Kirman Paul Hain, Jone Reed, Rita Noesen, Norman
Sand,trom.
MISS ENT
Back Row : Bill Dressel, John Rettberg, Roy LaRoussa, Donn Pearlman, Fred Anapol, Bob Woolley,
John Dougher. Fourth Row: Ted Feldman, Stephen
Steve
Winston, Marilyn Bub1'ck, Cynthia Cockrel
Silverman, Bob Bacer. Third Row: Lee Ann Rcimmon,
David McQueen Sandra Wolf. Toni Allison. Second
Row : Larry Pogofsky, Ruth Solomon, Lorene Losher,
Lane Marinello Peter Yorsatz , Norma Ream . First
Row : Linda Anderson, Marsha Engerman, Al Jenner,
Lois Ditowsky, Sherry Singer , Susan Robinson ,
Caren Mich.
MR. FABRI
Back Row: Ed Levine, Bob Vo llme r, John Miguel.
Sa ul Shapiro, Roger Huen, Sheldon E·ias. Mike Hansen, Roger Scott. Fourth Row: Karen Shel:ist, Nancy
Levitt, Karen Da'I, James Lin dstrom , Harvey Beck
Steven Skolnik. Third Row: Linda Br in Janer Stone
Me ody Vandyne, Marcia Berk. Second Row: Karen
Nelson Andrea Koehler Carol Long, v:ctoria Barr ,
Marlene Weinberg Barbara Strickett. First Row:
Leon Cooperman, Dav·d Viveros Aan Schwartz,
Russe 11 Nelson, Robert Git is. Leslie Towbin.
MRS. FINFER
Back Row : Louise Ferdman, Sandy Dav idove , Donna
Uleck, Annette Iverson. Linda Schoenberg, Barbara
Mueller Betty Anderson. Third Row: Virg inia Yan
Ommering Kath leen Dreu Betty Linin, Ronette ten
Eicken, Betty Modetz , Linda Benjamin, Karen Con:ey, Sue Greenwa•d. Second Row : Jon Chavlovsky,
Steve Truax, Lynn Miller, Lynn Marcus, Scott Feerd ,
Mel F'sher. First Row: Jerry Jaeger, Barry Berger
Robert Bulster, Terry Bryant, Paul Alonas. Bryan
Anderson .
195
�freshmen
MR. GAST
Back Row : Katherine Hanson, Jeannette Opperman,
Margo Berndt, Kathleen Grey, Richard Suckow,
George Olkiewicz, Jim Haroldson, Jerry Matayka,
Barbara Rosenberg. Third Row: Marcia Bramson,
Linda Skerven, Michael Tannenbaum, John Luther,
Salvatore Miran, Glenn Masten, Marc Jacobs, Diane
Dettloff, Mary Reading. Second Row: Marcy Siegel,
Sandra T urofsky, Francine Roth, Linda Chez, Bi ll
Johnson, John Klenmer, Jack Skinder. First Row :
G le nn Franknecht, Leslie Henkel, Judi Streu, Don
Weil, Lynn Herling, Claudia Ream.
MR. GEMENY
Back Row : Carol Sandrik, David Bantz , John Treacy,
Bob DuChane, Renee Fein, Sue Wolf, Lynda Feinberg, Jean Anderson, June Clark, Judy T unkl. Third
Row: Larry Jarmy, Robert Pines, John Peters, John
Ziah, Bob Scheiber, Terry Pie l!, Lisa Lubin, Barry
Rasnick, A l Elliot. Second Row: Lorraine Ricci, Diane Wil li ams , Dale Doniger, Karen Larson, Penny
Brown, Terry Winoker. First Row: Barbara Kirshner ,
Monty Raben , Jerry Kal liso n, Jay Adair, Joy ce
Barron .
MR. GRAGG
Back Row : Ted Traiforas, tvensen Warren, Carl
Wood, Ed Cline, Jim Cutrone, Tonnie Anderson,
George Azelickis, Cathy Cook. Third Row: Lee Osborn, Dennis Forman , Mike Mindel, Felicia Nathan,
Nancy Borchers, Carol Chapman. Second Row:
David Merrill, Nancy Es•erl, Barbara Johnson, Betty
Sundborg, Renee Goland, Judy Ro secrans . First
Row : Wayne Lemie ux, Bonnie Stone, Margaret Anderson, Reyna Wa ll er, Merle Hilfman , Alvin Bcrack.
MR. HANDZEL
Back Row : Jack McGrath, Jo Ann Noto, Mike
Berger, Howard Silver, Ken Maul, John lrpino,
Tom Dadigan, Kerry Kenney. Third Row: Carol
Tincher, Stewart Myrent, Glenn Carniol, Kathy
Moyes, Joel Weinstein, Lee Rothstein , Barry Slade,
Jeanmarie Kierstein . Second Row: Lester Keller ,
Don Wagner, Lynn Kaselow, Aileen Hirsch, Marc
Muskat, Sally Melzer, Virginia Hawkins, Janice
Liebling. First Row : La ure n Leifer, Sherry Enenstein,
Phyllis Eisen, Marilyn Beilin, Terry Shapiro, Cheryl
Barile, Ellen Silberman.
196
�MISS HOFFMAN
Back Row : Roseann Heinz, Leonard Borden, John
Thompson, Russell Sabac, Sheldon Rudd. Alan
Gaule, Amy Levine, Melody Heche. Third Row :
Ellyn Shepard, Holly Semiloff, Michael Witzel, Bob
Velen, Tony Lewi s, Eugene Burns, Ronald Johnson,
Fred Streicher. Se cond Row : Dennis Moore, Betty
Raia, Laura Schamber, Michael Share, Nils Stangenes, Barbara Flei shman . First Row: Harold Ganz,
Susan Siegal. Susan Ru sch, Loui se Birndorf, Eileen
Diamond, Ruth Telka, Karen Rolak.
MISS JOHNSON
Back Row: Robert Sostrin, Richard Hermon, He en
Becker, Mark
Phi
Shafer, Sandra Massnikoff
s,,irsky Ted Kossof! Bruce Leffngwe I. Fo urt h Row :
William Rosenquist Janet Harris. Spencer Greene,
Patti Quirk, Myrna Glass, Judy Srocker. Th ird Row:
Lynne Schmitz, Linda Kessel, Ken Graham Herb
F" erman. Charles Chang. Se cond Row: Jody G 'em
Michele Harrison, Susan Corey, Ken Cieszykowski,
Gera d Goodman Dennis Rissman. First Ro w: He en
Graifman, Debra Rosenberg Pat•:cia Co. ins, L:nda
Shapiro, Nancy Praeger, Dale Hardt, Vance Shaf.
MRS . JOHNSON
Back Row : Sandra Bauman, Diane Krauss, R'cr.ard
We iss, Peter Spear, Larry Nelson, L•oyd Freel,
Jim Schlitter, Br uce Spivack. Fo urth Row : Gil Ross,
Miles Mand i, Barry Elden, Rhorda Kasik, Harvey
Hoffman , Jim Nedwick. Third Ro w: Dave S·e'nberg,
Ka-en Dreffein Russel! Pepoon John Owen Stan
Rossman. Se cond Row : Ilana Gerste·n, Den1s Wa:ler Roseana Constae+ine Lizabeth Archer, Marlyn
Roseana Constantine L'zabeth Archer Marilyn
Spiegel, Bonn'e Fe'ngo d. Fi rst Row : Jean Iverson
Joyce Hady Marcia Berger, Me "ssa Moore, E'leen
Els•er, Helen Perr· Ron Jacobs.
MR . KIELWASSER
Back Row : Janis Prim, Jack Wu, George Caracc'alo,
Pete Tortorice, Jim Schn'dt, Bob Rcttenbera
George Jackson. Th ird Row : Barbara Berge r, Bet;y
Ann Koch, Ron Karzen, Margaret K"nowski. Second
Row : Sc ott Levenfeld, Barbara Ingram, Sue Franklin,
Marilyn Joh nson, Cathy Bobera , Bruce David. First
Row : J udith Holzwarth, Ruth ·szuchmacker, Larry
Go denberg, Donna Rugendorf Joel Greenberg,
Fred Fishman.
197
�freshmen
MISS KIPNIS
Back Row : Bob Olsen, Arnold Wollman, Jim Ditkowsky, Fred Simon, Fred Rubin, Richard Zaitlin,
Bob M ueller, Jerry Rodman. Third Row : Beverly
Arpan, Laura Zadi ler, Kenneth Kronholz, Robert
Weinberg, Barbara Fisher, Phylis Miller, Krista Kadrzyski Ronald Mil le r. Second Row: Carolyn Alpert, Betty Lou Kling , Judy Saletra, Michael Levy,
Marlene Long, Glenn Winter, Robin Skowik. First
Row: Stuart Schwartz, Reysa Samuels, Evelyn Broccolino, Lyn Johnson, Hanna Scholz, Rita Lisser,
Sherry Cabin.
LELLI
Back Row: Patricia Eulberg, Renate Decker, Carol
Kretschmar, Barbara Abott, Davida Weinberg,
Judith Sembach, Janice Newman, Judith Kriz.
Third Row : Alan Wei ss, Joan Herbst, Harriette
Goldstein, Gail Gordon, Susan Bair, Donna Bottum,
Diane Davis. Second Row: Ronald Landes, Gary
Friedman, Paul Gailis, Steven Colbert, James
Parry, Henry Belicove, John Stewart. First Row:
Barry Korogodsky, Raymond Silvertrust, Donald
Schwartz, Stuart Galesburg, Daniel Weaver, Gerald
Stern.
LEVINE
Back Row: Lore Hoepper, Judith Garro, Elke Supanc, John Armstrong, Harold Weil, Steve McCnoughy, James Futransky, Patrick Chrisos . Third
Row: Steve Gerber, Darlene Dell, Rochelle Hirsh,
William Woo lley, Joseph Struck, Bradley Ellison,
Larry Cohen . Second Row: Larry Lazaru s, Bonrlie
Mazer, Marlene Parker, Gay Goldberg, Mary Ellen
Freeling, Steve Nay loc . First Row : Donna Corn,
Judy Ford, Myra Golob, Lynn Stone, Harriet Goss,
Rose Breekha.
.
...
MR. LYERLA
Back Row: Sylvia Poders, A lyse Allentuck, Carol
Ann Kennedy, Penny Marks, Lynn Duda, Ron
Erickson, Paul Scarpelli, Jerome Baren, Charles
Huss. Second Row: Karen Engdahl, John Ritter,
Marilyn Blank, Susan Whis le r, Bru ce Tzinberg, Jim
Johnson, Janet Duren, Don Price, Ra lph Overbeck,
Mark Brown, Sheldon Goldman. First Row: Linda
Landerho lm, Melanie Barron, Jeff Newmark, Bill
W ood, David Klehr, Linda Lee, Adair Taite i.
�freshmen
MR MARTIN
Back Row : Judy Mayze!, Jerilyn Packer, Cynthia
Garro, Philip Aronica, Irving Kravitz, Barry Levinsky, Barry Perelgut. Fourth Row: Flo Varveris, Sandra
Grossman, Sharon Natenberg, Denise Greenberg,
Bonnie Binkoff. Third Row: Pat Bird, Leonard Bennet,
Allen Holnberg, Dennis Dicks, Brian Cohen. Second
Row : Marilyn Cole, Dennis Hoffman, Ronald Perlman, Pat Malone, Rolald Wolf, Philip Applenaum.
First Row : Richard Block, Martin Denis, Sandra
Goldstein, Maxine Nathanson, Janice Feil, Beverly
Cowan.
MISS MEISTERHEIM
Back Row: Mike Chiet, James Torenko, Bruce
Grossman, Mark Newburger, Dean Ortmann, William Grunow, Marlene KalJzna, Linda Goebel+,
Mar.,, Bart uska. Third Row : Elmer Hallman, Janis
Kliphardt, Karen Fuka, Cheryl Fritz, Leonard
Smock, Ruthann Kalish, Fred Geist, John Corcoran.
Second Row : Lois Peterson, Th omas Choate, Howard
Simon, Lee Weiss, Larry Gavlin, Barbara Skara,
Koreene Goodfriend, Ellen Guenther. First Row:
Gail Hagen , Dale Melcher , Sherry Kovin, Dona Chikaraishi, Ina Summer, Barbara Beck.
PAINE
Back Row: Jim Eiclhorn, Do uglas Clarke, Bob
Thomas, Charles Hook, Spud Murlas, Lee Fingeret, Michael Bo hm, Jim Archer. Third Row : Julie
Janse, Gail Marek , Etta Scheiber, Nancy Doyle,
Carole Gullon, Allan Karlin. Second Row: Pam Fishman, Esther Ettinger, Barb Boukas , Laura Eagan,
Janice Vedder. First Row : David Danzinger, Lynn
Pauly, Diane Natkin, Holly Thompson, Maryann
Meadows, Linda Oren, Liz Honnet, Steve Rothblatt.
MR. RAMBIS
Back Row : Barry Klayman, Charles Bri ll, Tom Van
Deusen, Sandi Cohen, Da le Panchesin, Art Sulser,
Bob Yamaguchi, Linda Hansen, Diane Ruby. Third
Row : Elaine Schuman, Gene Solomon, Jerrold Gorsky, Gretchen Shivley, Joel Crohn, Art Novak, Paula
Rest, Amy Heppner. Second Row: Sharon Rodnick,
Gail Freedman, Cathey Billian, Saresta Rosenberg,
Lynn Henricks, Susan Karoff, Steve Hayman. First
Row: Candy Demeduc, Robert Horwitz, Janet Wells,
Jannie Hokanson, Ken Goldman.
199
�freshmen
MRS. ROBBINS
Back Row : Lynette Zolt, Paul Tanzar, John Kolstedt, Alan Crafton·,. Gary Kiszley, Wendell Carlson,
Stu Hertzberg, Sharon Childs, Les ley Singer. Third
Row : Danka Dragovich, Bonnie Glass, Richard Daiberl, Leonard Pretzin , Barbara Reifman, Ronald
Zager, Steve Herzog, Samuel Burns. Second Row :
Dawn Shafer, Bonnie Schulhoff, Kit Spikings, Steward Levy, Sid Gradman, Bonnie Smith, Phyllis
Berlin , Bill Gu lar. First Row : Pam Goldberg, Alan
Gillis. Robin Rand, Susan Kapland, Sandra Reynolds, A ll en Nissenson, Michael Klein.
MRS. ROBERTS
Back Row : Shirley Cheetham, Nicholas Saviano,
Ed Trob, Mark Wainer, MaryAnn Brahos, Jeanne
Sas larski, Dary l Deutchman, Bill Gilbert, Fou rth Row :
Eileen Privatsky, Christine Flowers, Michael Salerno,
Joanne Rust, Nancy Rubenstein, William Murphy.
Third Row : Al T ubekis, Jerry Bernstein, Jack Leon.
Second Row : Paul VanEikeren, Sharon Williamson,
Linda Laughlin, Steve Spitz, Br uc e Hoag, Bob
Laughlin, Steve Spitz, Bruce Hoag, Bob Heller.
Firs Row: Stuart Levin, Charles Blaisde ll, Phyl is
t
Carozza. Renee Hefter, Eileen Rotkin, Norma Gottschalk, Sanford Alper.
MISS ROBINSON
Back Row : Barbara Kramarczyk, Bob Poindexter,
Jim Conaway, David Boyer, Ricky Silverman, Bob
Nanberg, Pat Herter, Fredell Pogodin. Third Row :
Donna Veto, Russell Lain, Ma ry Jane Kriete, Lynda
Thomas, Arlene Feldman, Robey Swartz, Daniel
Rubin. Second Row : Louis Stephens, Howard Shapiro, Linda Layne, Florence Beletz, Nancy Joslyn,
Rose Lynn Rubin. First Row : Dennis Kratf, Ca ry
Berkowitz, Melvin Haskell, Connie Lowe, Steve
Maselli , Kathleen Markert.
MR. ROONEY
Back Row : Roger Kaage, Roge r Anderson, Barbara
Petrokus, David Rosenthal, Howard Lasky, Larry
Shapiro, Judy Dorfman, Edward Voltzmeyer, J eff
Provus . Th ird Row : Art Wulf, Jim Kohl, Martin Stern,
Pat Ba teman, Cheryl Widman, Kathleen An d erson,
Dave Hill, Jay Woolf. Second . Row : Sandy Eisenberg, Waler Iverson, Ma ry Provost, Jerry Pisano,
Carol Work, Tom Pfaff, Ingrid, Landberg, Mystery
Millward . First Row : Janis ·Ferber, Fran Tucker, Lin d a
Melamed, Sue Domorack i, Bob Penelle, Keith Zenner, Marla Levine.
200
�freshmen
MR. SALNERS
Back Row : Kathleen Mitz, Jack Dawson, John lsel ,
Bill Hunter, Joey Urbanus, Oliver Hugo, Pat
Brady, Mel Netz. Third Row : Joseph Goldenberg,
Mari ly n Davidson , Thomas Hansen, Gordon Ureli us,
Scott Saranecki, Cheryle Chepulis, Marvin Bluste in,
Helen Rutherford. Second Row : Howard Hawley,
Mike Rothman, Ellen Keer, Carole Kirk, Claudea
Teneicken, Sue Tay lo r, Marcia Keno. First Row : Joy
Weiss, Sharry Rugendort, Arnie Lazar, Bonnie Berlin, Kathy Lach, Pam Forgan, Diane Gorski.
MR. SHARP
Back Row : Mike
Mehl, Gary Krispin, Terrence
Comacho , Ray Ste;tz, Jim Lappa, Harry Hammasqui st , Barbara Goodman. Fourth Row: John Vylaskek, Mark Si levt, Karen Quinn, Pame la Carnall,
Pa ull ette Cinman. Third Row: Joan LaBavera, Mike
Stiega i, Ronald Goldsmith , Allen Go ldstein. Second
Row : Elaine Sklar, Linda Akerly, Judith DeLove,
Donna Go ldstein, Vicki Kramer, Linda Guinand.
First Row: Susan Grigg, Sandra Goldberg, Roberta
Comer, Herb Weisberg, William Henricks, Roz
Pepper, Hope Nichalos.
STANLEY
Back Row : Judy Cox, Beryl Cohen, Shirlee Diel,
Kathy Wallies, Barb Ahrens , Andrea Freed, Nancy
Griffith. Third Row: Sharon Oscarson, Sheila Dribin,
Bever ly Culberg, Le slie Garland, Sue Patterson,
Joanne Morris, Avis Mash, Roberta Udelson. Second Row : Richard Minor, Keith Schroeder, Steve
Marino , George Waddel l, Richard Franklin , Roger
Basrak, Steve H irschtick. First Row: Stephen Allaun,
Marc Aronn, Steve Lehtman, Howard Erlich, David
Alex, Alan Semrow, Robert Kleinzweig .
MISS STEINMETZ
Back Row: Char lene Linick, John Bell , Alan Elk in,
Fran Katz,, Bill Novotny, Janet Myles , Diane Majestic, Harvey Silverstone, Bi lly Peterson. Third Row:
Bill Burnstein, Sandra Weiss, Ellen Falcoff, Karen
Skidmore, Harvey Rosenbloom, Bob Davies, John
Simon, Bonnie Lerman. Second Row : Gayle Barron,
Br uce Brown , Warren Wiczer, Paulette Ka lver, Dennis Baumhardt, Kim Hobbs, Ellen Hoffman , Virginia Nelson. First Row: Leslie Fujiye, Rita Kavanaugh , Mary Ellen Oehler, Carol Webster, Arn·i e
Slutsky, Jon Nathan.
�freshmen
'I
MISS TO RG LER
Back Row: Fran Gaefeld, Judy Smith, Mary Schlau,
Nancy Rabin, Sarita Shapira, Chuck Goldstein, Bob
Rivenburgh, Tom Sequel, Bobbie Crafton. Third
Row : Rhonda Gross, Lee Hastman, Louis Lexander,
John Stresser, Fred Kuechenmeister, Ken Hite,
Warren North, David Tooredman, Steve Bernstein.
Second Row: Ann Hall, Linda Radicek, Jeanne
Hahn, Jary Brin, Diane Rifkin, Robin Kole, Diane
Davis. First Row : Bob Gould, Jim Yardley, Judi
Kerstetter, Stanton Schucinsberg, Joel Delman.
MR. WHITLATCH
Back Row : William Powell, Donald Davidson, Pamela
Jacobson, Diane Swanson, Jim Semple, Jeffery
Saferstein, William Chapman, Judith Anderson.
Third Row : Marlene Meyer, Donna Zenner, Aull Joel
Friedman, Robert Lamberty, Justin Wolff, Joan
Nakayama, Sheralyn Mikel, Linda Klinke , Sharyn
Schultz. Second Row: Ronnie Field, Martin Wolfinsoan, David Wolf, David Derex, Alan Rosen, Elizabeth Kucera, Trudy Karp, Barbara Fogel. First Row :
Steve Seltzer, Linda Zee, Daryl Jonas, Ton Haller,
John Schacht, Barbara Abbott, Karen Frandzel.
MR. WI N KLEMAN
Back Row : Gary Meszaros, Harold Kaplan, Jack
Kristof, Dave Rose, Michael Conti, Ronald Fern andez-Rojo. Fourth Row : Dennis Walter, Glen Zimmerman, Barbara Sinkule, Liz Kramer, Mark Chaitkin,
Barbara Freeman . Th ird Row : Ellen Sandler, Barry
Derman, David Messner, James Withall. Second
Row : Mary Jane Kovarsky, Tomilyn Aiello, Sandi
Lamm, Sonja Johnson, Maureen Anger, Corrie Carlington. First Row : Alice Wolfe, Steven Fisher, Melvin Rosenberg, Suzanne Kite, Maureen Zemel,
James Anderson, Don Kuehn.
MR. WITZGALL
Back Row : Roger Williams, Gerry Lindemann, Mike
Wynn, Alex Lerner, Ron Weiss, Larry Pierini, Jean
Timmings, Bill Bates, Dennis Kraus. Fourth Row : Pam
Powell, Judy Eimstad, Karyn Evens, Judy Ditkowsky, Lynn Johnson, Doris Manaugh. Third Row : Ma rk
Weitzman, Linda Endicott, Janice Michael, Bon nie
Bannister. Second Row: Gary Alhalel, Bob Gevirtz,
Allan Rosenberg, Jim Johnson, Jon Gluge, Jerry
Stein. First Row : John Baruck, Scott, Palast, Lynne
Masover, Sharon Jacobs, Kathy Wilke, Dia ne Parsons.
�f
203
�204
�faculty
205
�progressive education
meets the needs of
a dynamic age
Dr. Clyde Parker, Superintendent, strives for the preservation and futherance
of high educational ideals.
This is the last year that the Niles Township Community
High Schools will publish their yearbook jointly. Next year each
school will be a four-year high school and each division will have
its own book. Thi s coming change in policy is indicative of
progress and the rapid growth of the Niles Township High School
System.
We, the faculties and students of our school system, are proud
to be a part of an organization that is dynamic and changes
to meet the educational needs of the young people of the community. It is the hope of all of us that the quality of education will be improved as each change is made. Educational
achievement must keep pace with modern world progress as we
move swiftly into the atomic age.
Our schools must be dedicated to the preservation and
furtherance of the ideals of the American W·ay of Life. Without
this dedication our nation cannot continue to furnish leadership
to the freedom-loving peoples of the world.
The graduates of the Class of 1961 will face some of the
greatest challenges ever faced by any group of young people
since the beginnings of civilized man. It is our hope that your
high school has served you well. We trust that you are prepared
to continue your preparation to serve the peoples of the world
for peace. The cause is great the way is hard. We trust
you are ready.
Clyde Parker
Superintendent of Schools
206
I
Mr. Paul J. Houghton, Assistant Superintendent, ably
performs administrative services.
�Dr. Stuart A. Anderson, Assistant Superintendent, is in
charge of curriculum and instruction.
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden , Director of Guidance
Testing , supervises students of both divi sions.
Mr . Harold R. Ohlson is Director of Research; Publications, and Community Relations.
Mr. Char les Coker, Business Manager, controls
al l purchasing and is a lso in charge of the nonteaching personnel.
and
�Dr. J. Keith Kavanaugh. Principal of the East Division, ab ly directs the activities
of the students and teachers under his jurisdiction.
Mr . Marvin H. lhne is the Assistanf Principal of the East
Division in. charge of juniors.
Dr. John W. Harris, Assistant Principa l of the East Division
is in charge of seniors.
208
�progress brings new
challenges and new
frontiers in education
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannes, Principal of the West Division, direct~ many activities of both teacher and student under his jurisdiction.
Mr. Donald V. Johnson is the Assistant Principal in charge of
freshman at the West Division.
Progress is the primary objective of the Nilehi
administration. Despite the problems of increased
enrollment and the complications of growth in physical facilities, the educational needs of the student body are never neglected. Heartily endorsing
Nilehi's program of accelerated courses and specialized education, the administration works diligently
to provide for each student's needs in the best
possible way. This task, however, is made more
difficult by the many problems encountered in coordinating the activities of two schools into one
unit. Even though it involves more work, the administration looks forward to managing two four
year schools next. year. By providing these new
facilities and adding to the number of faculty members the educational potential of Nilehi makes great
advances, and each graduate is assured of adequate
preparation for whatever future he chooses.
Or. Donald F. Strahan, Assistant Principal, is in charge of
sophomores at the West Division .
209
�Standing: Mr. Ernest 0. Eisenberg, Mr. M. William Wise, Mr. John M. Mau. Seated: Dr. John H. Speer, Mr. Kenneth E. Littrell (President), Dr. Francis J. Saunders (Secretary) , Mrs. Herman S. Bloc h.
The plans for two four year school units have been completed;
a third Nilehi is on the drawing boards; and, the school board's
responsibilities grow more numerous as the number of students and
faculty increases. Even with this continual expansion, the school
board attempts to achieve a close relationship and understanding
with the student body. At their Monday night meetings, social
projects, as well as academic activities are discussed, always with
the welfare of the Nilehi student in mind.
Last years' innovation of direct student reports from such
organizations as S.S.O. and Student Council provided for a
closer student contact and broadened the opportunity for student-school board co-operation. The main objective of this busy
group of community workers is to secure the best educational
advancements for the students of Niles Township High School.
210
board's responsibilities
correspondingly expan
with nilehi's growth
�Officers of the Parent-Teacher Association for 19601961: Standing : Mrs. James Rhodes (Treasurer), Dr.
Nicholas Man nos (Second Vice-President), Mrs. Ray
Osborn (First Vice-President). Seated : Mrs. John Ostermeier (President), Mrs. Howard Thomas (Recording
Secretary), Miss Mildred Hall (Corresponding Secretary).
.
their goals: support, cooperation,
and effective communication between
parents, teachers, and students
Both the Nilehi Parent-Teacher Association
and the Boosters Club are adult groups, organized for the purpose of promoting com munity support for the best attainable programs of education and activities.
The P.T.A., through its monthly meetings
and annual open house, aims at acquainting
the parent w:+h the various parts of the high
school. To keep their members aware of the
happenings at Nilehi, the Nile-0-Gram, a·
monthly newsletter, is published and sent to
all P.T.A. parents.
Working along the same lines as the
P.T.A., the Boosters Club is also concerned
with the welfare and interests of the Nilehi
student, especially in the field of athletics.
The game refreshment stands and athletic
banquets are just two of the many worthwhile projects accomplished by this dedicated group of parents.
Through these programs and activities,
the Nilehi Boosters Club and the ParentTeacher Association serve both their sc hool
and their comm unity.
Membe rs of the Boosters Club: Mr. Ed Artwick, Mr. Marvin H. lhne , Mrs. Eugene Evans, Mr. H arry So rta !,
Mrs. Robert Tune, Mr. Joe Lis, Mrs. James Rhodes, Mr. Fred Gilbert, Mrs. Weenonah Hein, Mr. Irving Hoffenberg, Mr. James Yardley.
211
�students benefit under faculty's expert guidance
Henry Abram
(W) English
Ronald D. Ady
( E) Social Studies
Dr. Daniel Albright
( E) English, Department Head
Hans 0. Andersen
(W) Biology
Charles P. Anderson
(W) Social Studies, Coach
Charles R. Anderson
( E) Physical Education, Driver
Education, Coach
Phyllis Appel
( E) Foreign Lang uage, English
Earle Auge
(E.W) Music
Leo P. Babcock
( E) Driver Education, Social
Studies
Rob·ert L. Bandelier
(W) Mathematics
Lucille Barnes
(W) English
Norma Barts
( E, W) Director: Audio-Visual
Education
Mike Basrak
(E) Physical Education, Department Head, Coach
George Bauer
(W) Physical Education, Coach
Richard Bean
(W) Foreign Language
Kathrine A. Beck
( E) Foreign Language
Rosemary Beil
(W) Foreign Language
Vera J. Berger
(W) Physical Education
212
�Dr. John Betts
( E) Social
Head
Sarah B!acher
(E) English
Thomas Blackburn
(W) Art
Studies,
Department
Anita Blake
Speech Correction
Donald Blair
( E) Foreign Language,
ment Head
Robert E. Bluege
( E) Business Education
Depart-
Gerald W. Boevers
(W) Social Studies
Jan'et Borchardt
(W) Foreign Language
Susan H. Bowersox
( E) Guidance Counselor
Marvin Brett
( E) Mathematics
Edward F. Brufke
(W) Social Studies
Carl E. Burgener
IE) Science, Department Head
Robert J. Botthof
(E) Guidance Counselor
David Burgett
(E) Industrial Arts
Florence M. Butler
( E) Home Arts
Howard M. Byram
( E) Physical Education, Coach
Arnold N. Cajet
( E) Driver Education, Coach
Jean Canning
(E) English
213
�Yvonne M. Carlson
(W) Guidance Counselor
Pete J . Carr
( E) Art
Raymond Carrell
(W) Industrial Arts
Joseph Cech
( W) Mathematics
Mildred L. Cheadle
( E) Business Education
Patricia Clinton
(W) Physical Education
Everett Colton
( E) Social Studies
Arthur Colver
(W) Social Studies
Emily Conklin
(W) Eng lish
Joann Coon
( E) Business Education
William Coyer
(W) Science , Coach
Hal Cress
(W) Driver Education
John M. Cress
(W) Physical Education, Coach
Gentil daRosa
( E) Foreign Language
Annette Davis
( E) Visiting Counselor
Edward Degenhardt
(E) Science
Karl DeJonge
( E) Social Studies
Keith Dickinson
(W) Socia l Studies
214
�Susan Dimon
(W) Mathematics
Judith Ditowsky
(W) Science
Mard·eth Dovre
(W) Business Education
Devora L. Dubow
(W) Speech Correction
Patricia Durkin
(W) Foreign Language
Carol J. Duthie
(W) Foreign Language
James R. Dorsey
( E) Business Education
Paul Eberhardt
(E) English
Mary Edwards
(E) English
Homer Ellis
( E) Science
Jack Emery
( E) Guidance Counselor
Jerry Engle
(W) Mathematics, Coach
Judy Ent
(W) Business Education
Jack Fabri
(W) Social Studies, Coach
June Finfer
(W) English
George Fink
( E) Industrial Arts
Frank Fitzpatrick
(W) Business Education, Acting
Department Head
Norman Frey
(E) English
Irene Garrigan
(W) Librarian
Walter Gast
(W) Foreign Language
Blaine B. Gemeny
(W) Social Studies
215
�Richard K. Gragg
(W) Eng lish
Alice Green
( E) Eng lish
Chades Groeling
[E, W) Music
Sandra Grossman
(E) Engl ish
Jean Hagemann
( E) Foreign Language
John Hallberg
[E)Social Studies
Mildred Hall
(W) Mathematics, Department
Head
Sandra J. Halliday
(W) Physical Education
Katherine Ha meder
[W) Physica l Education
John W. Handzel
(W) Social Studies
John Harmon
(W) Physical Education , Coach
Florence 8. Harrison
(W) Science, Department Head
Ralph S. Harvey
(W) Science
Lorraine Hatscher
(W) English
C. Anne Hawkins
(E) Science
Helen Heitmann
(W) Physic a l Ed ucation, Department Head
Onni Hendrickson
( E) Business Ed ucation
William R. Henry
(El Mathematics
Elizabeth T. Hobbs
(W) Eng lish
Dennis L. Ho·eppner
(W) Science , Mathematics
Earl E. Hoff
( E) Mathematics
216
�Beth Hoffmann
(W) Social Studies
Peggy Honn
(E) Home Arts
Leo Hoosline
(W) Mathematics, Coach
Carole Householder
(W) English
Ada Immel
( E) Business Education, Department Head
Harold Isaacson
(W) Physical Education, Department Head
David Jackson
( E) Social Studies
Jean Jackson
( E) English
Sharon Jenkins
(W) Mathematics
Walter H. John, Jr.
(W) Social Studies
Mary Johnson
(W) Foreign La nguage
Nancy Johnson
( E) Mathematics
Shirley Johnson
(W) English
Edward Joseph
( E) English
Katherine M. Kennedy
(W) English, Department Head
George Kielwasser
(W) Science , Coach
Jean Killebrew
( E) English
Miriam Kipnis
(W) Mathematics
Thomas Kiviluoma
( E) Mathematics, Department
Head , Coach
Terese Klinger
( E) Foreign La nguage
Thomas Koerner
(W) English
217
�Gabriele R. Lachmann
( E) Foreign Language
Jack Lain
(W) Industrial Arts, Department
Head
Diana LaMar
(W) Mathematics
Lois Lamberg
( E) Foreign Language
Donald Larson
( E) Physical Education , Coac h
W illard Larson
(W) Guidance Counse lo r
Elizab eth Lawson
( W) Mathematics
Jane Legge
( E) Librarian
Arthu r H. Leipold
IE) Socia l Studies
Mary Alice Lelli
(W) English
Barba ra LeVine
(W) English
Myra Jean Linden
( E) English
Alic e Line
( W) Home Arts, Department
Head
Hazel Lo ew
( E) Art
Ralph H. Lyerla
(W) Science, Coach
Rob ert Mackey
( E) Industria l Arts
Andrew Magg io
( E) Industrial Arts
Gordon Malone
( E) Business Ed uca tion
218
�Frank Markus
( E) Science, Coach
Nola Marquardt
(W) Foreign Language
Jame s C. Martin
(W) Mathematics
Kenneth Martyn
( E) Science
Jean Massmann
( E) Nurse
Hugh McGee
(E, W) Mu sic, Department Head
Charles Mattka
(W) Social Studies, Department
Head
Stuart B. McKenty
(W) Specia l Education
Barbara Meisterheim
(W) English
Ted L. Meyer
( E) Mathematics
James Michael
( E) Social Studies
James 0. Miller
( E) Guidance Counselor
0
John Moshak
( E) Social Studies
Eugene Napier
( E) Business Education
Raymond G. Nelson
IE) Business Education
Nicholas Odlivak
(W) Physical Ed ucation, Coach
Jane Paine
(W) Eng lish
Angeline Panos
(W) English
219
�Fay Paras
(W) Social Studies
Con C. Patsavas
( E) Social Studies
William R. Paulsen
(W) Socia ' Studies
James Phipps
(W) Physical Ed ucation, Coach
Emil C. Pirok
(E) Socia l Stcdies
Helen A. Porten
(W) Librarian
Leo Provost
(E, W) Music
Rosemary Racine
(W) Physical Education
Albert Rambis
(W) Mathematics
Barbara Ray
( E) Physical Education, Department Head
Parepa Rice
( E) English
Ruth Roberts
(W) Mathematics
Georgianna Robbins
(W) English
Myra Z. Robinson
( E) Science
William Robinson
(W) Social Studies
James P. Rooney
(W) Driver Education, Assistant
Coach
Arleen Rosen
(W) Guidance Counselor
Mary Rosenthal
(W) School Social Worker
220
�George Roth
( E) Director, Student Service Organization
Martin J. Rupe
( E) Socia l Studies
Orland Ruyle
IE, W) Director, Adult Evening
School
Cecil Sacher
(W ) Fore'gn Language
Ernest 0. Salners
(W) Science
Bruce Sandberg
(W) Social Studies
George Scherb
(E) Social Studies
Mary Scherb
(E) English
Pauline Schmidt
(W) Guioance Counsellor
Billy Schnurr
(W) Science, Coach
Marjory Schwab
(W) Foreign Language, Department Head
Alvin Schwartz
(E) English
Bert Sharp
(W) English
Michael Skuban
(W) Physical Education, Coach
Bruce S. Sorensen
(W) Industrial Arts
Harry Sorta[
(W) Guidance Counselo r
John Spatafora
( E) Social Studies
Charlene Sprankel
(W) Mathematics
221
�Eileen Springer
(W) Nurse
Lynn e Stanley
(W) Social Studies
Janet Steinmetz
(W) Foreign Language
Vi rginia Stemp
(E) English
Rachel Stempel
(W) English
Donald Test
( E) Industria l Arts
Tom J. Thomas
(W) Guidance Cou nselor
June Todd
(E) English
Aune Toivola
( E) Guidance Counselor
Robert Tomanek
(W) Physical Education
Diane J. Torgler
(W) English
Milan Trnka
(W) Physica l Education
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
(W) English
Gwyn Walker
( E) Physica I Ed ucatio n
Mary E. Walker
( E) Librarian
Virginia Walker
( E) Home Arts
Jane Waller
( E) Physical Ed ucation
William Warner
( E) Driver Educatio n, C oach
222
�Bernard E. Welch
( E) Science
Gal·e Wesley
(E) Industrial Arts,
Department Head
I Deceased: April I, 1961)
Re x Whitlatch
(W) Driver Educa t ion
Ralph Wiedl
(W) Mathematics
Dr. Wayne Wigell
(W) Guidance Counselo r
Frances Williams
(W) Mathematics
James W inkleman
(W) Science
Marie Wise
(W) Physical Education
Barry Witzgall
( W) M a•hematics
George Wollschlaeg·er
( E) Social Stud'es
Hayward Wood
( E) Social Studies
Donn Wright
( E) Social Stud ies
Nancy Young
(W) Physical Educa t io n
Dr. Bernard Zagorin
(E) Social Stu d ies
Carole Zombo
( W) Physica I Education
223
�supporting staffs work efficiently
"behind the scenes"
Although little contact between Nilehi's nonteaching staff and students exists, this hard working group does not go unappreciated. They are
one of the most essential groups at Niles, for
their work forms the basis of smooth functioning of the school. The office, library, audio-visual,
and custodial staffs are responsible for the many
necessary details that make life at Nilehi enjoyable
and efficient.
The East and West Division office staffs are
in charge of the daily bulletins, the switchboard,
student registration, scheduling, and mail distribution. Accounting for the many volumes of
books, providing reserve pamphlets, and helping
students to find necessary information 'are the duties
of the Nilehi librarians. The provision of slides,
films, records, and tape-recorders comes under the
auspices of the audio-visual aids department. Preparation of the pleasing meals and the maintenance
of the technical facilities of the school are capably
managed by the cafeteria and custodial staffs. These
behind the scenes workers are appreciated by
both the students and faculty for their all-important
services to Nilehi.
East Division Administrative Secretaries: Standing: Mrs.
Eleanor Christopher (Secretary to Dr. Kavanaugh), Mrs.
Mary Vrablik (Secretary to Dr. Harris). Seated: Mrs.
Frances Stachowiak (Secretary to Mr. Ruyle), Mrs. Sylvia
Terman (Secretary to Mr. lhne).
West Division Central Office: Standing: Mrs. Elvi Maki (Clerk), Mrs.
Helene McGinnis (Bookkeeper), Mrs. Elinor Zehnle (Secretary to Mr.
Johnson), Mrs. Dorothy Scanlon (Registrar), Mrs. Rhea Miner (Secretary to Dr. Strahan). Seated: Mrs. Helene Jennings (Clerk), Mrs.
Marion Thomas (Secretary to Dr. Mannes), Mrs. Mildred Bellezzo
(Clerk) .
•
-
East Division Ma in Office: Standing: Mrs. Alice Pazen (Clerk),
Mrs. Ruth Johnson (Clerk). Seated: Mrs. June Schmitzer
(Clerk) .
Theresa A. Schweitzer (Bookkeeper).
�We st Division Business Office: Standing: Ruth O lso n (Secretary to Mr. Coker) , Mrs. He lene Snyder (Clerk) , . Mrs.
Betty Moe (C lerk), Connie Rod opoulos (Clerk). Seated: Mrs.
Lee No rri s (Cle rk) , Mrs. Rosine Sowinski (Bookkeeper).
West Divi s:on Centra l Admini st rat ion Office: Mrs. June King (C lerk),
Mrs. Jean Stolle ry (Secretary to Dr. Ander so n), Mrs. Harriet J ohnson (Secretary to Dr. Parker) , Mrs. Marie Marsha ll (Secretary to
Dr. Ryden), Mrs. Li lly Lubin (Se creta ry to Mr. Oh lson ).
r
Ea st Divi sio n Attendance Office: Standing: Mrs. Margaret
Ba nks (Secretary to Mr . Schubert). Seated: Mrs. Roslyn Pacenta (C lerk), Mrs. Garnette Fau lkner (Clerk) .
-
East Div:sion Rea istrar s: Seated: Mrs. Elna Hawk (Clerk),
Standing: Mrs. Beatrice Godfriaux (Registrar).
Mr. Anton Schubert, Attendance Offi cer, direct s
the functions of the attendance offices of both
I•
•
•
0 1v1s1ons .
SCHOOl OIS11tCJS
We st
Office:
Ric hey
Bridget
Division
Attendance
Seated: Mrs. Margaret
(Clerk). Standing: Mr s.
Cairo (Clerk) .
225
�East Division library and Audio-Visual Aids: Mrs.
Bernice Wilke (Clerk), Mrs. Razelle Tabel (Clerk),
Mrs. Ann Olsen (Clerk).
West Division Library and Audio-Visual Aids:
Mrs . Bernadette Bl um (Clerk ) ,. Mrs. Charlotte
McCann (Clerk), Mrs. Stephanie Szymanski.
East Division Guidance Office : Standing : Mrs . Harriet Kneip (Secretary
to Junior counselors). Seated: Mrs. Lorraine Carlington (Clerk), Mrs.
Gladys Kroeppler (Secretary to Senior counselors).
226
West Division Guidance : Seated : Mrs. Ruth Ethelhuber
(Secretary to Freshman counselors). Standing : Mrs. Elsie
Anderson (Secretary to Sophomore counselors).
�Mr. Russell Pirovano, Head Custodian
of the West Division, is 1n charge of
their maintenance staff.
Mr. Jules Roels , Head Custodian of
the East Division, is in charge of t~e
custodial staff.
Ea st Division Cafeteria Staff:
Back Row : Ethyle Thomas, Harriett Zajas, Mande Oslund, Lucille
Maki, Ruth Krause, Mabel Sacaturo, Marie Cannon, Hazel Larkin .
Front Row : Marie Valk, Nelva Knepper, Eleanor Scheibe, Irene Steek,
Dorothy Ahrendts, Katherens Norman, Virginia Knepper.
West Division Cafeteria Staff:
Back Row : Irma Hall, Martha Nemanich, Jean Larson, Est her Fountaine, Carolyn Borchert, Ha rriet Binzer, Julie Rammel, Linnea Larson,
Inez Bergsrrom, Lillian Doyle, Edith Kerley. Second Row : Ebba McNeill,
Virginia Novotny, Lydia Bowman, Ruth Feldpauseh, Elsie Anderstrom,
Ethel Leal, Mildred Sinkule, Marguerite Van Grimbergen . Front Row :
Carol Helman, Jennie Randall, Helmi Meyers, Alice Kluesing, Augusta
Racana (missing).
East Division Custod ial Staff :
Back Row : Harold Rustiberg, Fred Shreeve, William Geeraerts, Fred
Studin, Bernard Mur ray. Front Row: Walter Kolbus, Johanna Eincrsen,
Ma rga ret Henning, Helen Compaer, Cataldo Mastrotrtaro.
West Division Custodial Staff:
Back Row : Dante Dinel li Alex Ross , G len Hagland, Thomas Mallen ,
Edwin Kaniff, Frank Lewicki. Front Row : Howard Erickson, Arthur Bertram Edward Koz lowski , Frank Walker , John Dalicandro.
�acknowledgement
From a year . . . to a month . . . to a week . . .
to a day, •he yearbook staff has attempted to capture
and preserve the memories of time in its passing.
Many of our remembrances are prominent and bring
to mind something special and exciting, while others
quickly fade and dim into the normal, everyday
hum-drum of high school activity. From cover to
cover, the yearbook staff has planned and designed
the 1961 Reflections . . . the structure of time in
retrospect. We extend our thanks to Root Studio
photographers, Mr. Koenig of the Norman King
Publishing Company, Mr. Raymond Nelson, general
staff advisor, Mr. Henry Abram, sophomore staff
advisor, Miss Jean Jackson, senior section advisor,
and to the entire facult'( for their splendid cooperation throughout the year.
MARY ANN FREDA, Editor
228
�INDEX
SENIORS
Abbink, Elizabeth
98,121
Abbott, Craig . . . .. . . . . . . .
121
Abrams, Albert
121
Accomando, Valerie
121
Adelman, Joel
......... 121
Adler, Michael
121
Ahren;, Laverne
121
Ahrens, Marilyn
121,161
Aiello, Mary Jane
98,44, 121
Albrecht, Eva
121
Alder, How a rd
8I,74,75,80,121
Aling, Jacqueline
...... 121
Allison, Diane
67,121
Al port, Susan
42,44, 121,49
Ambrogio, Arlene
121
Anderson, Brent
121
Anderson, Kay
45, 121
Anderson, Keith
83,87,121
Anderson, Sandra
122
Anderson, Stanley
44, 122
Anderson, Susan
122,55
Andrews, Nettie
122,60,61
Arbetman, Linda
122
Archibald, William
81,97,75,80, 122
Arden, Neil
122,59
Arnoff, Samuel
107,33,22,63
Aronson, Denise
122
Aronson, Judith
66,67, 122,63
Artelt, Jeannette
122
Ascher, Allison
122
Auer, Robert
122
Bacci, Raymond
122
Baer, Frank
122
Barber, Betty-Ann
122,58,59
Barbera, Rosalie
28,22
Baren, Cynthia
122
Barker, William
94,97, 123
Barkey, Kathleen
123
Barr, John
123
Barron, Bonnie
123
Bartels, Rodney
123
Basofin, Susan
123
Bass, Michael
94,97,75, 123
Baumgartner, Noreen
123
Becker, Sydney
123
Begun, Judi
123
Beilin, Lawrance
123
Belgarbo, Wendy
113,65, 123,58,59
Bendel, Carol
123,57,59
Bennett, Susan
123,58,61
Benson, Linda
69,45, 123, 120
Benson, Raymond
123
Benson, Ronald
123
Benson, Sandra
123,63
Berger, Diane
124,63
Berger, Ira
38,39,46,124
Bergquist, Linda
124
Berkson, Margo
124
Berlin, Sharon
124
Berman, Irwin
124
Bernberg, Bruce
124
Bernstein, Eleanor
124
Bernstein, Frank
124
Bernstein, Howard
44,47, 124,51
Bert, Mary
124
Bettey, Bruce
88,97, 124
Bextel, Donald
124,49
Bianchi, Ralph
124
93, 124
Blackstone, Robert
Bia isdell, Patricia
124
Blanck, Willmar
124
Blender, Brian
124
Bleser, Patricia ....... , . .
125
Blitstein, Elissa
125
Blumenthal, Edward
125
Bohn, Robert
43,47, I 25,5J)
Bolon, Laurence
125
Bolon, Roberta
125
Bookshester, Steven
39,40,46, 125,49
Boosales, James
25,97,75,45,46, 125,
Boshuis, Ida
Boston, Sharon
Boyajian, Wayne
Boyesen, James
Brandenburg, Joan
Brandzel, Karyn
Braun, Barbara
Braverman, Susan
49
125,59
125,57
125
90,91,97,75, 125
125,52
125
113, 125,58,59
125
Breen, Bette
125
Brei, Sharon
111,73,125
45, 126
Brody, Barry
Bromberg, Lee
24,45,47, 126
176
Bronis, Patricia
Bronstein, Sherrie
45, 176
126
Brower, Gerald
Brown, Alfred
126
Brown, Carolyn
126,51,63
Brown, Elaine
126
97,75,126
Brown, Harvey
Brown, Howard
126
Brusin, Bonne
126
Bublick, Lynn
126
Buchholz, William
126
Buchler, Susan
126
Burlini, Alfred
31, 126
Burnstein, Robert
69,176,120
Burzik, Ca rolyn
·126, 120
Bush, Diane ........ .
126
Cagney, Gloria
Callens, Joan
127
Carlson, Glenn
93, 127
Carr, William
97,80,45, 127
Casbarian, Paul
127,60
Catellier, Ronald . . . . . . . . .
127
Caulfield, William
127
Cech, Bruce
46, 127
Chagares, Amanda
127
Chang, James
24,44,47, 127
Chechopoulos, George
127
Cherry, Gloria
127
Chester, Steven
127
Chojnowski, Richard
127, 120,60
Christensen, David
127,61
Christensen, Louise
12 7
Christiansen, Cynthia . .
127
Christopoulos, Michael
127
Claassen, Marshall
88,97, 127,61
Cleburne, Patricia
128
Cohen, Larry
128
Cohen, Sheldon
128
Cohn, Steven
128,61
Cohn, Stewart
128
Colitz, James
128
Colman, William
128
Comitor, Lynda
128
Connell, David
128
Cooper, Marilyn
128
Corey, Ronald
45, 128
Corman, Heloise
128
Costoplos, Priscilla
6,39,48, 128, 120
Council, Martha
128,49
Creager, Kermit
128,63
Crosby, Denis
128
Crowley, William
128
Cunningham, Sheila
128
Curtiss, Colleen . . . . . . . . . .
129
Cuser, George
129
Cyburt, Raymond
129
Daglas, Artemis
129
Daglas, Iris . . . . . . . . . . . .
129,49
Dahl, Dennis
129
Dahlin, Nancy
129
Dahlquist, James
129
Dalen, Susan
129
Dallia, Lawrence
26,45, 129,49
David, Victor
129
Davidson, Michael
129
Davis, Ann
......... .
129
Davis, Barbara
........ . 129
Davis, Bronson
90,91 ,97,75,38,39,45,
46, 129
Davis, Robert
129
Deck, Robert
83,97,75,38, 129
Dell'Aringa, Nancy
129,58,59
DeMartino, Dominic . . . . . . . . .
130
Demas, Maria
130
Demlow, Sharon
130
Den,kman, William
116,97,75,38,46,
130
Des E~fants, Mary . . . . . . . . . .
130
Dethlefsen, Elaine
130
Deutsch, Rhonda
130
DeVeirman, Karen
130
Dilg, Bruce
94,97,79,80,46, 130, 120
Dingman, Patricia
130
Ditkowsky, Carole
130
Djidich, Roberta
130,59
Dobrowolski, Dennis
81,90,3,97,7 1,
74,75,80, 130
Doner, Lynda
130,57
Donile, Dean
130, 120
Dorman, Judith
130
Dressel, Joyce . . . . . . . . . . . . .
130
Dritlein, Joan
130
Dubman, Olive
131
DuBoff, Susan
131,57
Du Bow, Seymour
38,45, 46,47, 13 1,50
Duffey, Beverly
13 i ,57
Duren, Marvin
131,59
Durston, Donna
131
Dziadula, Judy
67, 13 1
Eales, Bruce
69, 131
Eaman, Nancy
131
Eames, Willard
19,75,80, 131
Edwards, Donald
13 1
Ehlers, Barbara
. . . . . . . . . 131
Ehrensaft, Kenneth
83,94,79,45, 131
Ehrensaft, Philip
15,45,46,47, 13 1, 120
Eidenberg, Dorothy
131
Eilers, D~nald
131
Einsweiler, Noreen
131
Eischen, Beth
38, 46, 131,49,52
Eisenberg, Sandra
132
Ekstein, Samuel
132,63
Elke, Jacqueline
132
Elkin, Elaine . . . . . . . . .
132,55
Elkin, Ellen
132,59
Elkins, Stephen
132
En berg, Anita 69,34,39,45,46,48, 132,49
Engstrom, Pamela
38, 132,58,59
Epstein, Jay
132
Erickson, George
132
Esmail, Carol
132
Ettinger, Toby
132
Evans, Larry
45,47, 132,S0,54
Evans, Myrna
132
Evey, Sharon . . . . . . . . .
132
Fagerstrom, Penelope
132,61
Fahey, Richard
132
Fajnor, Robert
132
Feinberg, Marvin
133,60
Feinberg, Robert
115,34,44,47, 133,
49 ,50
Feinzimer, Michael
38,133,59
Feldstein, Jeffrey
13 3
Fenn, Michael
90, 133
Ferdman, Jeanne
133
Ficks, Ronald
133
Fimoff, Susan ..
133
Firmiss, Barbara
I 33,55
Fisher, William
97,75,80,39, 133
Flaherty, Carol
110,72, 133
Focht, Nancy
133
Fogel, Robert
133
Ford, Thomas
133
France, Adrienne
I 33,63
Frank, Tamara
133
Franks, John
133
Freda. Mary Ann
98,40,44, I 33
Freed, Nina
134,64
Freres, Sharon
134,57
Friedman, Franklin
45, 134
Friedman, Joan
45, 134,58
Friedman, Marsha
134
Friedman, Randy
134
Fryde, Rena
134
Fung, James
97,75,80, 134
Futterman, Marla
134,55
Gain, Allen
........ . .. 134
Gallaher, Kenneth
97, 134
Galsky, Gloria
98, 134,63
Gans, Natalie ...... . . .
134,45
Garcia, Judith
134
Garro, Robert
134
Geisler, Ric ha rd
134
Gelfand, Sandra
134
Gerber, Allan
134,63
Ghionzoli, Carol ..... '' ...... ' 135
Gibson, Barbara
I I 1,73, 135
Glading, Keith
135
Glass, Susanna ....... . .
I 02, 45,35
Glaude, Paulette
135
Glazer, Robert
135
Godemann, Sharon
135
Godfria ux, Mary
55,98, 45, 135,64
Gold, Marcia
135
Goldberg, Sydney ... . . .... .
135
Golden, Enid
135
Goldfarb, Linda
135,51,61
Goldman, Paul
94,97,135
Goldman, Susan
135,59
Goldstein, Arla
135
Goldstein, Geraldine
135
Goldstein, Loretta
65,44, 135,61
Goldstein, Roberta
135
Goldstein, Sandra
66,43, 136
Golemba, Leslie
136
Gooding, Marilyn
136
Goodman, Joel
83, 136
Goodman, Stuart
136
Gordon, Adrienne
136
Gordon, Allen
136
Gordon, Joan ........ .
47, 136
Gordon, Norman
136
Gorenstein, Stewart
136
Gorman, Terrence
42, 136
Goss, Denise
21,42,65,44, 136
Gould, Barbara
136
Goush, Diana
136
Green, Arnold
136
Green, Marcia
136
Greenberg, Joy
136
Greene, Dale
137,55,63
.-. ,
Green, Gari-Sue
•Of
Greeneberg, Fern
137
Greenspan, Judith
137
Gregory, Teddy
137
Griebel!, Mary
137
Grosky, Reid
... , . .... .
137
Gross. Clarette
137
Grubb, Jeanne
137
Gunn, Charlene
137
Gustafson, Janet
137,55
Gustin, Maurice
137
Gutbrod, Larry
137
Halperin, Leonard
137
Halpern, Robert
137
Halvorsen, Reed
88, 46, 137, 120,49
Handwerker, Neal
..... ' 137
Hansen, Susan
110,72,137
Hanson, Robert
137
Hardel, Geoffrey
138
Hardt, Brian
83,138,97
Harris, Caredith
138
Harris, Frances
138, 120,58,59
Harris, Michael
138
Harris, Richard
138
Harrison, Barbara
138
Hartman, Hilaire ........ .
138
Hartman, Sandi
138
Hauser, Conrad
138
Hauser, Ronald
138
Hawkins, James
..... ... . .
138
Hawkins, Paul ........ .
138
Healy, Gerald
138
Hehn, Cary
........ .
138
Hendriks, Barbara
73, 13!1
Henrichs, Barbara
138
Henry, Susan
139
Herbold, Arlene
139
Herrmann, Paul
139
Herzberg, Sharon .. .... .. . . 139,5 1
Herzog, Mirah
11 5, 139
Hess, C . Carl
......... .
139
Hibbert, Nancy
139,49
Higginson, Donald
139
Higgs, Glenn
139
H ilfman, Louis .. . .. .. ... .
139
Hills, Daniel
13 9,7 5
H illsberg, Patricia
139
Hirsh, Marilyn
34,39 ,40, 44, I 39 ,62
Hirte, Bruce ..
79, 139, 49
229
�INDEX
Hoag, Peter
88 , 139
Hodges, Joyce
39, I 39
Hogan, Louanne
139
Hoinacki Susan
139
Hoke, Joan
98,45, 139,61
Honig, Michael
45 ,47 , 140,54
Howard, David
79, 140
Hutchings, William
140
Hyman. Helene
140
Irwin, Gerald
140,61
lsel, Richard
81,80,75, 140
Iverson Judith
110 140,120
Iverson, Valerie
140
Jacobs, Janice
140
Jacobsen, Susan
140
Jacobson Roger
68,45, 140
,Ia eger Renata
140, 120
Janis, Michael
140
Janse, Jan
88, 140
Jenkins, Judith
140
Jensen, Mar ianne
140
Johnson, Bever ley
. ' .. '' ... 140
Johnson, Brian
140
Johnson, Emma
141
Johnson , Gordon
88, 141
Johnson, Joanne
141
Johnson, Judy
141
Johnson, Lynn .... . ... .
141
Johnson, Ronald
97,45, 141
Jornd , Ro nald
141
Josefson, Karen
45, 141
Kadish, Judith .... .. .... .
141
Kalfen, Barbara
141
Kalitowski, Kenneth
141
Ka lmis, Lynn
141
Kamen sky, Paul
141
Kan ofsky, Jeffrey
90, 141
Kapchinski, Dorothy
141,55
Ka plan, Adrian
141 ,6 3
Kap lan, Bever ly
141
Kaplan, Myra
141
Kardoff, Susan
142
Ka rel. Barbara
142
Karlesky, LaVerne
142
Karlov, Linda
142, 15, I 07,45, 120
Karpman, Irene
18 ,44, 142,58,60,6 1
Karr, Thomas
142
Kastil, Gayle
142
Katien, Edward
142
Katz, Barbara ..... .. . .
142,61
Katz, David
88, 142
Katz , Lawrence
44, 142 , 120
Kaufman, Melinda
66, 142 ,51
Keller, Margot
142.63
Kemp, Sandra
142
Kennedy, Adrienne
43,45 ,46 , 142 ,57
Kilcullen, Frederick
142
Kirschner. Judith
142 ,60,6 1
Kirshner, Robert
88,97, 142
Kiso, Elizabeth
39 ,45, 143
Kitch, James
143
Klaveter , Li nda
..........
143 ,55
Kleiman, Barbara
143
Klein, Frances
143
Klein, Judith . . .......... . .
143
Klein, Leon
143
Kleinman , Jean
143
Klingbeil, Pa ul
143
Klopp, Ronald ........ .. .
143
Knight , M cClel land
143
Koehler , Ronal d
143
Kofoed, Ja cqueline
110,37,44,46, 143
Kolderup,
Ba rbara
I 08,46, 143,58 ,59
Komar, Jacqueline
143
Kooperman, A lan
143
Kasdon, Greer
25 ,45 , 143 ,55
Koseor, Robe rt
84,90,97, 143
Kottmeier, Kent
94 , 144,49
Kraemer, Arlene
144
Kraitsik, Jeanette
144
Kramarczyk , Ro bert
144,60
Kraus, Margot
144
Kreinick , Stephen
45, 144
Kremer, Joseph
26 ,47, 144,50
Kretschmar, Nancy
144, 120
Kroger, Laurie
144
Krol l, Larry
144
Krone. Gloria
144,63
Kroon, Judith
45 , 144, 120,49
Krugly, Myra
. ' .. .. '.'..
144
230
Kryski, Va le rie
. .. . . . . . .
144
Kuebler , Lind a
144
Kuehn, Lloyd
93 ,97, 144
Kuehn, Wayne
144
Lain, Larry .................. 144
Laing, Sandra
......... 43,145,55
Lamme, Robert
88,69 ,38, 145
Landerman, Myrna
145,63
Lantz, Richard
. . . . . . . . . . 145
Lascody, Larry
97,79 , 145
LaScola, Nancy
145
Laskov, Rochelle . . . . . . . . .
145
Laursen, Barbara
66,145
La Vay , Susan
145
Layden, Diane
I 12 , 145,58,59
Lazaar, John
145
Lazar, Emi l . .. .. .. ..
145,120
Learner, Leslie
45, 145
Lees, Mari lyn
145,59
Lehman, Caro line
145
Lehman , J udith
145
Lemanski, Sandra
145
LeMieux, Yvette
98 , 145,120
Leon, .J oy
146
LeRoy, Jani ce
45, 146
Lev , Jeffrey
146
Levin, Barbara
146
Levin, Robert
88, 146
Levine, Ellen
146
Le Vi ne. Sus an
38 ,98, I I I ,45, 146
Lev ison, Wi lliam
43, 146
Lewin, Ma nya
146
Libe rti, Annemarie
98, 146
Licausi, Concetta
146
Li ppens, Patri c ia
67, 146,45
Lis, Marion
46,48, 146
Lissner , Lawrence
26 , 146
Little, Thomas
146
Lockwood, G len n
146
Lubeck, Rita . . . . . . . . . . . .
146
Lueder, Carol
61, 146
Lundberg, Carl
147
McAv oy, Patricia
18,48 , 147 , 120
McBrayer, Barry
147
M cCa rthy , Jame s
147
M cClen don , Loren
147
M c C olloch, Mary
65,44, 147
Mahaffey, Cra ig
147
Mahnke, Mary Ann
43 , 147
Mana ssa, Diane
147
Mann, Sharron
147
Manzard o, Denni s
28,97,75, 147
Marcus, Fe rn
147
Marcy, Robin
38, 147
Marine s, Peter
147
Ma rio, Barbara
147,55
lv1ark , Ro bert
38,45, 147, 120
Marn stein, Marsha ll
147
Mar shall, Penelope
147
Martin, Carol
65,69 ,39 ,40,44,46,
48,148,49,55,62
94, 148
65 ,69,42,45,48,
148 ,57
Ma saracchi a, Jo seph
148
Ma sek, Ri chard
84,85,39, 148
Ma sters, Ted . . . . . . . . . .
148
Mathe so n, Myra
148 , 120,55
M atzick, Kenneth
83,97,39,46, 148,
120
Ma u, Bruce
148
Maxe n, Marcia
148
May, Virgin ia
148
Mazer, Stuart
148
Mead ows, Roberta
28, 148
Meadows, Teddie ... .. .... .
148
Me isner, Robert
148
Melamed, Mitche ll
39, 148
Melehe s, Barbara
67, 148
Me ltzer, Pame la
148
Men coni , Sandra
69 , 149
Mende l, Louis
149
Mende lson, Gene
149
Merriman, Steven
149
Merte s, James . . ......... . .
149
Meyers, Judith
149
Mi con, Ronald
149
Midas , H.
45
Mik olay, Raym on d
149
Miller, Donna
149, 110,72,59
Mart in, Jeffrey
Martin o, Carmelia
M i fer,
149
Miller,
45, 149, 120
Mi ller,
31 , 149,57
Mil ler , Steven
84,94,97,38, 149
Mi lls, Larry
90,97,75,76, 149
M ils tein, Terrene
149
Mink us, David
90, 149
M i re sse, Jame s
81,97,75,80,46, 149
Mitchel l, Gloria
149
Mo ldofsky, Howard
150
Monson , Walter
150
Morgan, Linda
150,58 ,59
Morish ita, Joyce
45, 150
Morten, Stanley
11 ,46 , 150, 120
Mue ll er, Peter
39 ,45, I 50
M uelle r, Sandra
150,63
M urlas, Joan
3, 16, 107,
I 08, 72,46, 150, 120
M urphy, Mi chael
150
Myer, Barbara
150
Nack, Dorothy
150
Nadler, Edward
45 , 150,60,61
Naftulin , Mari ly n
150
Nard i, James
150
Nechtman, Eileen
150,55
Neer, David
..... .. .. .
150
Neimer, Barbara
48, 150
Nelson, Constance
150
Nelson, James
88,151,97
Nelson, Karen
151
Nessel, Bari
151
Neumann , William
151
Neumeister, JoAnn
46, 151 ,49
Newho use, Irene
151
Newman , Shona
151
Nieder , Robert
20, 151
Nison, Steven
.. ' .... .. .. 151
Norgan, Kenneth
37,40 ,45,46, 151
Novitt, Sharon
151,57
Novotny, Joseph
151
Nutting , Robin ...... . .... .
151
O'Donnell, Mary
151
Oehlberg, Georgia
151
Olmsted, Stephen ..
151, 120
Olsen, Gary
40,45,46 , 151,50
Olson, Wa lter
151
Omachel, Richard
152
O'Neil, Pri scilla
152
Oppenheim , Joe l
88,39, 152
Orba ch, Sandra
I 15,34, 152,64
Orzoff, Dana
152
Orzoff, Jeffrey
' .. '. ' .... . 152
Osborn, Sus an
98,111,65,33,
Oserman, Steven
O ste rmeier , Margaret
Overton, Nancy
Palcheck, Theresa
Pa!m, Sandra
Palmer, Bonn ie
Panico , Nina
Paoue~. Dale
Pau.I , Patricia
Pau l, Su san
Paw !ows ki, Henry
Pearl man , Ethel
Pearson , Alan
Pelzmann , Catherine
Perlman , Ei le en . . . . .
Perlman, Inez .. .. ..
Peter rnn, Dona ld
Peter so n, Richard
Pflieger, Dona ld
Pf l ieger, Mary
Phi llips, Cla udette
42,45, 152
47, 152,50
98, 152
38,46, 152
152
152
152
. . . . . . . . . 152
152
110,72,45 , 152
I 0 I, 152
152
153
153,59
44, 153,54
. . . . . . . 153,57
.. .
153
153
46, 153.59
79, 153,49,60,b I
153
98,42 , 153,49
Ph illips, Mary
153
Pleason, Pa ulette
43 , 153
Pohl, H ow ard
153
Pol lack, Earl
153
Polster, Robert
153
Portnoy, Stuat
153, 120
Potrue, Robert
153
Povit<ky, Morr is
153
Powell, Br ue"
154,59
Pri ce, Norn ..rn
154
Proft, Lawrence
I 07.38, 154, 120
Pu ccinelli , Jame s
93,97, 154
Puerke l, Bonnie
154
Przybylski, John
.. ..... ..
154
Ra cana, Lawrence
154
Raiski, Konald
154
Ra kos, Sharon
154
Rakowski, Th omas
154
Rand , .Jaynet
154
Ra smussen, Rex
154
Rav ine, Ly nn
.. .. .. .. . 154
Raym ond, Connie
IOI, 154
Read ing, Nancy
154
Rec her, Dav id
43, 154
Reda , James
154
Redding, Denni s
97, 154
Regan , Terry
155
Re hw aldt, Richard
75, 155
Reic h, M yrna
155,59
Rei chert, Diane
155
Rei che rts , James
97,75, 155
Re i nger, Roger
97, 155,79 ,49
Reinier , Geraldine ..... . ... ... 155
Reinke, W illiam
90, 155
Re st, Zelda . .
I 55
Rhode s, Robert
155
Ri ce, Patri cia
155
Ri chmond, Linda
155,57
Rieff, Melvyn
155,50,54
Riefstahl , Lois
98.45.155
Rifkin, Bennett
155
Ri sh'Ol, Ina
44, 155
Ritter, Lu cille
155,58 ,59
Ritter , Roger
155
Rodman , Sue
156
P. ome, Ma llo ry
156
Rood, Karen
98, 156
Ro per , Stewart
94,97, 75, 156
Rosem an, Jorden
156
Rosen, Pau l
156
Rosentha l, Arlene
156
Ro sen tha l, Glenn
45 ,47 , 156,60,61
Rosin,ki, J ustyna
156
Roth , Mart in
156
Rot holtz, Michae l
38 , 156,49
Rothm an, Miriam
113, 156,58 ,59
Roubinek , Brian
156
Rove 1!, Jeffrey
156,60
Rudich , .Ana lee
39 , 156
Ru 5'o, Joyce
33 , 156
Sa bey, Edward
I 0,90, 156, 120
Schnoff, Robert
156,50
Sa cos, Janet
43, 157
Sack , Ruth
111 , 157
Sacks, Richard
..........
157
Sa coma no, Louisa
.. ...... .
157
Sacomano, Mary Lo uis a
157
Saflarski , Barbara
157
Safrani c, Jame s
16, 157
Saidera, Mitch ell
157
Sakover, Jer ry
157
Sa mole, Myron
97,75, 157,59
:iantore, Peggy
157
Sargeant , Marilyn
157,63
Saunders, Gertrude .. 40 ,45 , 157,49,62
Savage, Jame s
45, 157
Savner , David . . . . . . . . . . .
157
Saxon, Susan
157
Scacco, Dan iel
157
Sch ada , Steven ........ .. .
157
Schaeffer, Eugene
158
Scharf, Charles
158
Shapiro, Jero ld
159
Shapiro, Phi li p
39, 159, 120
Sc hayer, Susan
158,55
Scherer , Mary
158
Schiff, Rosanne
I I 0, 158
Schneider, Rhoda
158
�INDEX
158,63
Schramm Ann
102, 158
Schr"mm, Virginia
158
Schroeder, Jo Anne
158
Schulman, Diane
158
Schulte, Ralph
158
Schultz, Sharon
90, 158
Schwartz, Barry
158
Schwartz, Susan
158
Scott, t'-lancy
158
Searing, Edward
158,60
Sears, Joel
159
Sedlacek. William
I 0 I , I I 1.7 3, I 59
Seedorf, Susan
159
Seg a I, Barbara
159
Seitler, Helene
72. I 59 ,49 ,60,6 1
Selby Richard
72, 159,49 ,60
Selby, Robert
73, 159
Senger, Caro'e
159
Shandling, Fred
159
Shapiro, Gerald
159
Shapiro, Sandra
159
Shapiro, Winifred
159
Sheffield, Roger
Sheldon, Judith 26, 117,44,48, 159, 120
159
Sher, William
159
Shevelenko, Terry
159,63
Shilris, Carol
160
Sholin, Judith
107 , 160
Shores. Sharon
160
Shulman, Richard
160
Shuman, Leslie
158
Schneider, Sharon
158
Schoene, Sandra
160
Shurle·1, Janice
160,57
Sieber, Do lores
160
Siegel, Marcia
1 Richard
94,97, 160
Siege ,
160
Silverman, Marsha
160
Silverstein, David
160
Simmons, Ronald . .
160
Simon, Barbara
160
Simonsen, Marylu
160
Sims, Betty Jo
160
Sims, Dewey ........ .
45, 160,64
Singer, Carol
... 160
Singer, Lorraine
Sklar, Linda ........ . 66,45, 160,63
161, 120
Siad, James
161
Sliv e, Elayne
161
Slotky, Bonnie
Sletten, Susan
161
Smith , Carol
161
161
Smith , Lois ........ .
161
Smith, William
33
Soflarski, Barbara
Solomon, Barbara
Soquet, Lawrence
161
Sosnowski, Kenneth
161
161
Spagat, Fern
161
Speicher!, Patricia
161
Spiegel, William
161
Spinnato, Anthony
97,75,161
Spirrison, James
45, 161
Stadelmann, Joan
161, 120 49
Stapelfeld, Elizabeth
Stark, Thom
.... . .. 16 1
161
Starr, Wiiliam
162
Steffen M ichae
162 ,57
Steie, Louann
162
Stein, Narlene
162
Steinberg, Mer le
162
Stengl, Robert
162
Stern, Arlene
45 , 162
Stern, Elaine
68, 162
Stetz. Rona ld
18,42, 162.60
Stevens, Craig
162
Stille, Judith
162
Stiska, Eveline
162
Stone, Peggy
162
Stone, Richard
162
Strom, Arlene
162
Strouse, Gayle
110,72,45 163 , 120 58
Stryker, Karyn
163
Barry
Stunke
163
Subrin, Lawrence
163
Sucherrnan, Sheryl . . . . . . . . . . .
163
Suckow, Joan
163
Sul!ivan, Michae l
66,45, 163
Swanson, Charlotte
163
Swanson, Dale
163
Swanson, Mari lyn
163
Sylvester. Howard
I 0I,163
Yaendler, Irene
.. 163
·1·anaschuk, Nancy
.. 163
Tankus, Donna
45, 163
Taylor, Grant
163
. . .. . . .. . . .
Taylor, Susan
163
Temper, Gary
163 ,6 3
Homa, Chery l .., . .
I 07 ,46, 163, 120
Thomas, Virginia
164,60,61
Thommes, Robert
164,53
·1-horsen, Alice
43,164
fompkin, Lois
164
'lopper, Marcia
90,164
Traff, John
164
Trommer, Pamela
164
Tropstein, Donna
164
Trufant, Barbara
97,75,80, 164
Tune , James
164
T unkl, Donald
. . . . . . . . . . . 164
T urpack, John
164
Tutt, Michael
164
Tworoger, John .. .. . . . . . . . .
45, 164
Udelson, Joseph
164
Uh li.-,, Kathy
164,60,61
U nterschuetz, Ronald
164
U sow, Allen
164, 19
Uzemack, Noel
65,165
Valfer, Joyce
165 ,60,6 1
Van , Susan
165, 120
Vedder, Karen
111,73,165
Verhunce, Judith
110,72,165
Viere , Judith
165
Vjrgilio, Carol
165,67
Vo ll mer, Patricia
165
Von Holdt, Janice
98,42 , 165
Voss, Madelynn
45,46.165,49,63
Vrablik, Linda
165,49,63
Wadler , Elaine
165
Wadsworth, Sandra
44,165,50
Wanke, Gary . . . . . . . . .
46, 165, 120,49,58,59
Warda, Suzanne
165, 155
Warren, Lavina
165,60
Washkuhn, Wilson
165
Wasley. Richard
165
Wasley, Robert
166
Weaver, Robert
166
.........
Wedge, Jean
166
Wegerman, Robert
166
Wegl, Marilyn . . . . . . . . . . . .
166
Weichmann . Bonnie
166
Weinberg , Sharon . . . . . . . . .
166 , 120
Weiner , Daniel
Weiner, Fred . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 166
83,97._l 66
Weinstein , Barry
.......... 97, 166
Weisberg, Leon
166
Weise, Sandra
166
Wei;s, Hannah
. . . . . . . . . 166
Weiss, Penny
97,80,39, 166
Weiss, Steven
39,166
We ldon, Lynn
166
vv'enze l, Paul . . . . . . . . .
Werner, Mari lyn
166.61 ,63
Wernick. Garson
166
Wernikoff , Barry
....... 47,167
167
Wesley, John
67,167.63
Wesley, Shirley
38 167,49
Whisler Caro'
I 02,67, 167
White, Darlene
167,59
Wicker, Barbara
167
Widen Robert
167
Widinski Robert
167
Wieska Allen
167,60,61
W ii·~. Roberta
19,111,167,55
Wiktor, Mar cia
167,57
Wi•lert Diana
66,43 167,51
Williams, Janyce
40 , 167
Williams, Kenneth
167
Williams. Pamela
1
90,9738,167
Wi 1 i ams, Paul
167
Williamsen Wayne
167
Wilson, Al an
4243 ,168,53
w·ner. Ellen
94,97,75 168
Wirtz, Henry
115,97,75 80.168
Wise. George
168
Witt, James
168
Witzel, Janice
168 ,6 1
Wold Donna
168
Wo lff, Robert
24,42,44, 168
W olfstyn, Rona ld
168
Woods, Carol
84.79' 168
W orthington, Charles
168
Wray, Stephen
66. 168 ,63
Wucmser, Rita
45 168
Yesinick, Ferne
168
Youngkrantz. H oward
168,49
Zahn, Diane
67, 168
Zalud. Donna
168
Zastrow, Dona ld
168
Zehner, Mary
45 , 169
Zeitlin, Martin
169
Zelkowitz, Mer le
93,97, 169.49
Zender, Robert
169
Ziemba, Mary
169
Zimberoff, Sharon
169
Zimmer, Gale
169
Zimmerman, Dean
169 , 120
Zlotnik. A lan
169
Zolezzi, Joyce
JUNIORS
.......... . 178
Albert, James
Alter , Steven ............... . 180
175
.Altman, Robert
175
Amsterdam, Janice
83, 178
Anderson, David
178
Anderson, Gretchen
83,180,172
Anderson, Marvin
173
Anderson, Norman
176
Anderson, Patricia
173
Anderson , Roy
177
,Andrews, Fred
32,177,60
Apelian, Barbara
177
Arbetman , Tamara
IOI, 175
Archibald, Julie
181
Argentar, Stuart
.... 177
Armstrong, Pa ulette
176,58 .59
Arnold, Allyn
43, 181
Arnstein, Ann
175
Arston, Robert
8490,75,45,174
Artwick, Fred
176,58,59
Austin , Diana
79 ,43 ,45, 173
Averback, Alvin
177
Avo la, Norma
177
Axe lrod, Barbara
177
Babendererde , Martin
181
Bachman , Herta
72.1 I 045, I 74,
Backus. Virgin ia
49 58,59
175
Bader . Eugene
69, 176
Bair. Charles
173
Baitcher, Howard
181
Baker Charles
178
Ba lin, C laire
174
Balkonis. Gloria
173
Ballou, Merri ly
Barkin, Dale
180
Barnett, Jane
176
178
Barnow, Alice
174
Barranco, Jack
Barron , Frances
173
178,59
Bartsch, Jeanette
178
Basara, Sharon
180
Becker , Howard
179
Becker Michael
94,74.179
Bedd ia. Tom
178
Beezv, Bruce
181
Be hr, Donna
178
Be llus Stuart
177
Benedict , Michael
176
Bendall, Bru ce
173
Benson, Carel
173177.58,59
Benson, Christina
175, 172
Bentkower , Howard
94,97.75, 178
Berens, Ray
177
Berg, Barbara
177
Berger, Donald
174
Berger , Howard
176
Berk . Richard
179
Berke Alice
180
Berloznik Joan
87,90, 176
Bern sten. Joan
178
Bert. .Jean
27
Berk , Richard
173
Bilton, Ellen
84,97, 175
Bishop, Paul
65, 178
Bi stol fo. Peggy
173
Blake, Doris
179
Blaul, Kathy
45,47 . 179,54
Bloch. Janet
179
Blad, Arthur
177
Block, David
83, 176
Block, James
179 ,55
Bloom, Carol
179
Blumberg, Ann
181
Blumenthal Carole
180
Bolin, Fredric
175
Bolka Sandra
173
Bollinger. William
..... . ...... 179
Barcia, Ke nneth
179
Borisof, Joanne
......... 176
Boukas, James
179
Bourgerie, Suzanne
175
Boyansky, Marla
181
Boyko, Sharon
177
Boyle, Michael
173
Brautigam , Jay
177,122.49
Braverman, Starr
176
Breen , Ar lis
179,57
Brei, Trude
180
Brenner , Melvin
177,60
Br ietzke, Paul
. . . . . . . . . . . 174
Brodv, Lawrence
45 . 176 ,60
Brody, Robert
175
Bromberg, Gail
177
Brooks, Marlene
181
Brooks, Roberta
177
Brown, Dono ld
181
Brown, James
176
Brown, Lloyd
84,97,180
Brown . Robert
97 .7 5, 175
Brownstein, Neill
174
Br umett, John
173
Br usin. Dolores
180
Brusman, Terrie
180
Brzny, Raymond
175
Budzisz, Frank
45 , 174
Burkhardt, Elizabeth
176
Burns, Myra
175
Burns , Virginia
173
Byers , Don
173
Cahan, Carol
75,80,173
Capettini, Robert
�INDEX
97,45,47, 174, 172,
49,49
Carl, Edward
177
Carlson, Garnet .............. 179
Carlson, Sonia . . . . . . . . . . . .
179
Carder, James
Carroll, Denes
'
I 74
Chada, Carol . . . . . . . . .
177
Chamlin, Lynne
177
Chang, Charlene
45,47, 173
Chase, Jeffrey
174
Che!in, Karen
177,55
Cheney, Bonnie
99, 176,58,59
Chere, Suzanne
175
Cierny, Theresa
176
Cininello, Robert
174
Cirrincione, Richard
176
Classen, Virginia . . . . . . . . .
100, 173
Cohen, Barry
180
Cohen, Beryl
173
Cohen, Gail
175
Cohen, Howard
181,49
Cohen, Kenneth
175
Cohen, Linda
.......... .
177
Colecchia, Sandra
181
Conaway, Thomas
177
Connelly Richard
75, 177
Conrad, William
17, 14,60
Coo~. Susan
45, I 79 ,60
Cooklis. Harley
180
Cooper, Alene
177,59
Cooper, David
22, 181
Cooper, Warren
176
Cooperman, Sally
173,55
Corcoran, Kermit
181
Corn, Penny
181
Cowan. Bonita
45 174
Crampe Sharon
180,57
Crowe, Patricia
40, 181
Curtis, Al lan
173
Cutrell. Anna Marie
55 J
Dahlman, Joanne
176.57
Da ey, David
173
Dalson, Elaine
178
Davis Kenneth
173
Day, Janet
178
Dean, Sandra
175,58,59
,
DeCar 1 Louise
45, 177
Decker, Michael
177
Degraffenr&id, Kenneth
75, 181
Deitch, Joan
181
DeMaa, Robe1 I
174
Derbes, Ron
175
Deutsch, .Joanne
176
DeVogelear, Kathleen
173,57
DeMith, Frank
173
Denis, Eileen
173
DeMartino, Victor
178
Didier, Judy
173
Dini~z. Michae1
181
DitthMdt, Ronald
180
Dobbe, Gary
175
Docel Anita
173 57
Dorband, Jerry
180
Dorfman, Merle
181
Dorrian, Ruth
178
Dreyer, Robert
173
DL1gan, Helen
179
Duhl, Michael
90.39, 180
Dulkin, Jerry
94, I 12,80, 179,59
Du May, Richard
180
Eagu, Nancy
98,175,59
Eckmann, James
88. I 79
Eddy, Janice
~245181
Eimstad, Karen
174
Einhorn, Bob
178
Einsweiler, Patricia
176
Eisenberg, Edith
180
Ellensohn, Robert
93, 176
Elvey, Raymond
178
Epstein, Bonita
173
Esbrook, John
173
Ex, Rhoda
181
Eyles, Glenn
177
Faber, Kathleen
179
Fabro, Donald
181
Factur, Ron .......... .
175
Fairman, Kenneth ........... . .
175,57
Falstein, Deborah
Faust, Susan
175,49,58,59
Feder, Joel
. . . . . . . 173
232
Feld, Bonnie
174
Feldman, ,Jack . . . . . . . . . . .
177
Feldner, Barbara
176
Feldpausch, Craig
177,60
Felzer, Marilyn
178,172
Ferguson, Irene
176,58,59
Fernandez-Rojo, Roger
88,45, 176
Ferraro, Carol
18 I
180
Feuer, .James
Fidler, Henry
181
Field, Sharon
173
Fields, Simone
178
Fiocchi, Loretta
178
Fisher, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . .
181,59
Fishman, Maureen
65, 180, 172,59
Flack, Richard
179
Flammang, Kenneth . . . . . . . . .
173
Fortney, Margaret
98, 179
Foss, Regina
98, 178
Foss, Thomas
180.58
Foster, Kenneth
79, 176
Fox, Susan
181,55
Frandzel, Michael
175
Frank, Gary
181
Frank, Paul
180
Franz, Peggy
I 79
Frary, Sidney
174
Fray Lynette ·
178
Freske, Leslie
I I I, 179
Friedkin, Darlene
175
Friedler, Michael
173,54
Friedman, Burton
181
Friedman, Michael I
179
Friedman, Michael W .
178
Friedman, Neil
176
Fulkerson. Patricia
98,45
Gabel, Kathleen
179,172
Gagne, Sharon
181, I 72
Gahan, Carol
178
Gallagher Claudia
Gardner, Carol
66, 178
Garro, Rosemary
180
Gebal Howard ........ .
178
Geffinger, Wi lliam
173
Gerard, Paulette
173,57
Gerber, Deanna
....... . .
176
Gevirtz, Richard
174,59
Ghionzoli. Coral
173
Ghionzoli, Lynn
179
Gierlach, Vivian
173
Gilhooley, Robert
90,91,75 175
Gilium, Thomas
178
Gillman Edward
181
Gilman, John
174
Glade Thomas
179
Glaves, Kathleen,
180
Goldbaum, Ellen
180
Goldberg, Nena
177
Goldenstein, Howard
175,60
Goldsmith, Carol
176, 172
Goldstein, Charles
I 78
Golob, Jeff
178
Goodfriend, Marlene
180
Goodman, Heidi ..
173
Goodman, Norman
175
Gordon, Barbara
40,45, 18 I ,59
Gordon, Janice
178
Gordon, Julia
173,62
Gordon Lee
176,60, 161
Gornstein. John
181 , 172
Gou:d. Edward
177
Graff, Barbara
176
Graham, Gayle
174
Grayson, Corrine
47, 177,50
1._-,1f"\a.n,
Carol
181
Gre01• lvf-hael
179
Greenberg, G 1e1 n
175
Greenberg, Joyce
179
Greenberg, Sharon
47 , 173
Gresham, Gail
179
Grippo, Diane
174
Groat, Eugene
179
Gross, Diane
179
Grybowski, Patricia
176
Haber, Richard ....... . . .
180
Habler, Vivian
180
Haerle, June
173, 172
Hage l, Carol
181
Hag~n . Edwin
97,79,80, 178
Hagerty, Timothy
. . . . 176
Henriksen, Richard
177
Halbreich, Li lli an
45, 175
Hall, Judith
175
Ha lle r, Lawrence
23,54
Hanelin, Nancy
173, 178
Hanson, Don
....... ..
181,63
Hanson, Louise
181
Haroldson, Don
178
Harris, Albert .......... 177,178
Hart, James
84,90,97,75,39, 178
Harvey, Daniel
177,49,60,61
Hassen, Reyaud
88,181
Haugness, Wilma
176
Hawkins, Sharon
174
Hedberg, Charlene
98, 173,60
Heim, Janet
179,172
Hein, Janet
. . . . . .. . .
. .. 175
Heitman, John
176
Heller, Karen
43, 173
Helmer, David
175,5'1,60
Hendrickson, Donna
174,57
Henkin, Carolyn . . . . . . . . .
177
Henner, Roberta
181
Hepburn, Robert
176
Herbrich, Heidi
180
Herkert, Robert
75,80, 178
Herman Sherry
103,177,63
Hershenson, Dan
173
Herzon, Martha
174
Hess Bi ll
181
Hess. Richard
174
Hessell, Barbara
179
Hilbert, John
178
Hill, Larry
75
Hillberg, Sandra
177
Hillman, Gloria
179
Hillman, Judith
176
Hills1rand, Ronald
75, 175, 177
Hintz, Patricia
173
Hirsch, Gayle
179
Hirshman, Dean
60
Hoff, Gerald
95, 173
Hoffing, Richard
176
Hoffman, Andrea
179,172
Hoffman, Marcy
175
Hoglund, David . . . . . . . . .
40, 174
Holder, Phillip
175
Hook, Jerri Rae
177,58,59
Hook, John Charles
173
Hopps, Barbara . . . . . . . . .
176
Horan, Roberta
173
Horlick, Rona ld
173
Hussey, Robert
177
Hutter, Alice
175,57
lmbe1, Evan
62
lmmergluck Lori
175, 179
Ingersoll, Richard
83, 180
Irwin, ,Joyce
180
.Jac'i, Sandra
103
Jackson, Helen
177
Jacobs, Donald
178
Jacobs, Jeffrey
173
Jacobs, Ronna
173,63
Jacover, Jerry
88,90, 175,62
Jaeger, John
179
Jaeger, Rona ld
87, 177,49
Jaet, Elaine
176,172
Ja.mrozek, Lawrence
176
Janek Theodore
178
.Janet, John
174
Janet, Robert
175
Jesse, Ronald
I 77
Johns, Andrew
173
Johnson, Bruce
79, 175
Johnson, Douglas
175,59
Johnson, Gregory
94, 180
Johnson, Lynn ......... 100,179,57
Johnson, Sandra
175
Johnston, Dale
83, 177
Jones, Bever ly
180
Joos, Richard
..........
176
Kaage, Steve
174
Kah 1es, Michael
54,60
Kahn, Ronni
175
Kaluzna, Renne . . . . . . . . . .
173
Kamm, Patrick
173
Kamps, Janice
. .. 45, 181
Kamps , Judith
181
Kann, Kenneth
181
Kanzelbaum , Linda
175
Kaplan, Fred
180
Kaplan, Judith
175, 172
Kaplan, Susan
106,45
Kaplan , William
175, 176
Karas, Robert
177
Karch, Lois
181
Kassin, Alan
177
Katsoolias, Georgia
174,57
Katz Barbara
174
Kaufmann, Linda
176
Kazanow, Ann
45, 176
Kellar, Terry
178,60
Kelter, Diana
181
Kelz, Linda
180
Kempton, Joan
176
Kessler, Joel ........... . . 40, 181
Kipperman, Judy
175
Kirk, Pamela
40, 175
Kispert, Maribeth
181
Kiss, Michael
90,181,172
Kite, Alice
180,63
Kite , Roberta
177 ,58,59
Klebbe, David
173
Klein, Dennis
177
Kletnick, Theodore .. . ....... . 173
Kling, Joann
............ . 173
Klinke, Alan ........ .
177
Klug, Michael
181
Kluge, Jere
I 02, 108, 176
Koehler, David
.........
177
Kohls, Larry
174
Kohn, Raymond
174,59
Korn, Doreen
......... 179
Koszuta, Karen
179
Kotarek, Donna
173
Kozdron, Gary
174
Krader, Brina
176
Kraemer, Joan
180, 172,55
Kramer, Andrea
2,34, 180
Kramer, Gay
178
Krause, Alfred ......... .
174
Krause, Alvin
178
Krause, Joanne
177
Kreegier, George
176
Kreinick, Carol
98, I 80;60,61
Kreis, Phyllis
179
Kreisler, Barry
175
Kromer, .James
179
Krugly, Aneeta
175
Krupnick, Wil lia m
175
Kulwin, Marlene
173
Kummerow , Leslie .. .
172
Kunar, Sharon ............. .
178
Kuperman, Sheldon ......... . 175
Kurland, Howard
178
K urti, David
177
Kwolek, Marian
181,57
Ladd, Thomas
174
Laing .. Patricia
181
Lampert, Steven
177
97,75,80,39, 174
Larsen, Ra lph
Larsen, Sandra
176
Latham, Linda
175,59
Lassen, Pamela
174
45, 175
Lauerman, Barbara
Lavin, Richard
47,50
Lawler, Robert
39, I 73,49,51,53
Lawrence, Edward
174
Leaf, Donald
... 23, 174
Leavitt, Frederick
176
Le Due, Joseph
179
�INDEX
Lee, Mavis,
174, 172
Leftwich, Karen
180
Lehman Janice
180
Leisman. Bonnie
174
Lenox, Carol ....... . .
176
...... . .. .
Levey, Pennie
179,57
Levin Jane
41, 177
Levin, Marjory
174
Levine, Eleanor
176
Levine. Linda
173
Levine, Martin
175
... . . .. . .
Levy, Richard
175
Lewin, Cheryl
180
Lewin, Susan
178,57
Lewis, Michael
87, 178
Lieberman, Michae'
.180.54
Lindemann. Gary
81,80, 180
Linder, Don
181,60
Franklin
Linder
Lipawsky, Ricki
40
Little, Geraldine
J 76
Littrell, Richard
175,54
Lowe, John
75, 181
Lowe, Patric
175
Luber, Kathryn
178, 172
Gene
Lubin,
177 60,61
Lukes, Robert
174
Lutz, Barry
179
Lutz, Louis ............ .
175
Lyons, Antoinette
174
McCartan Meredith
179,54,60
McEnerny, Kathleen
180
McEvoy, Margaret
176,55
Mel ntosh, Dennis
177
McKay, Marilyn
177, 172
Mclean, Esther
173
McPherson, Margaret
174
M c Wherter. Sandra
176
Magil, A lan
75
Mante ll Jeffrey
39
Margalski, Joseph
176
Marg olis, Harvey
179,59
Marmel, James
176
Marschall, Nick
I 73
Marshall, Stuart
90,80,39, 173
Martish, Louise
180
Marwil, Suzanne
181
Maslow Arthur
174
Massey, Lois
175
Maul, Veronica
177
May Stephen
83,97,179
Maypole. Mari yn
175,59
Mednick, Sharlene
178
Meites, Herbert
178
Melvin, Jacqueline
177.172
Mende sohn, Gary
181
Mendes Richard
177
Mendyk, Darlene
176
Carol
Menes
174
Menk'n, Marcia
173,58,59
Merri I Carolyn
180
Merriman, Sue
175
Mecer, Prisci la
180
Meyer, Barbara
179
Michael Howard
16 I
Michael Jerry
173
Mic~elau, Mary
I 75, 181
Mikolay, James
173
Mill er, Bruce
26, 175, 172
Miller, Ross
173, 172,53
Mink, Lyle
93,97,178
Mirshak. Gerald
181
Moberg Dennis
79 I 78,49
Moldenhauer, Richard
88, 179
Morgan, Burton
173
Morgan, Lynn
177
Morriss, Phy! is
175
Muel·er Darlene
179
Mulder, Ruth ........ .
177
Mulis, Jack
179
Murray, Carol
176
Muth , Nancy
180
Nachman, Alan
9579, 179, 172
Nachman, Caro1e
26, 180
Nardi, Richard
17 , 177
Naylor Do nna
72,174 59
Nechistak. Do nna
177
40 174,55
Ne'son, Carolyn
Nelson, James . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 175
Nelson, James H.
180
Nelson, Nancy
22 173 ,58.5 ~,63
Nelson Susan
179,58,59
Nemeroff, Susan
175
Nesler, Gayle
179
Nichols. Constance
178, 172
Nilson, Tom
174
Nilsson, Richard
173
Nimmo, John
82, 178
Nineberg Ma lcolm
180
....... . .
Noesen, Ken
75, 180
Norberg, Nancy
178,58
Norris, Harold
87, 180
O'Brien, Ruth
176
Oeschler, James
177
Oliva, Geraldine
180
Orchowski, Daniel
177
Oro;, Evelyn
176
Osney Karen
176
Osti-ow>ki, Terry
174
Otto, Sherry
111, 174
Owca, Dennis
176
Owca, Diane
180
Owen, Mary
177
Oye, T. Asa
180
Parchuta, James
175
Parry David
180
Palis, Bruce
27 , 178,54
Paci, Arlene
179
Pavlove, D iane
177
Payne, Michael
83,97,181
Pearl, Elliott
70,83, 180
Penelle, Peter
176
Penn, Susan
177
Petersen, Kri s
174
Pfeiffer, Jo Ellen
179
Phillips, Shnton
I 73
Pierini, Richard
180
Pietrini, Amanda
180
Pinch Mary Beth
181
P ice Gary
180
Pollack, Nei
181
181
Pontecore, Daniel
I I 1, 173 ,57
Ponto. Cynth·a
179
Poppenhagen Gilbert
178
?orler, Pame.a
89, I 79
Poster, Steven
181
Posyoanko John
I 79
Prebish Charles
179
Prideaux, Robert
175
es
Primro1e, Char 1
. • 180
Puetz, Donald
176
Ouan+e, Francis
179,59
Quigley, Kenneth
177
Rabin, Gera1d
178
Radzin, Ester e
179
Ramsey, John
178
Ransom, Lyle . . . . . . . . . . . . .
175,55
Raphae Francine
180
Rappaport, Nichael
173
Rappaport, Sam uel
176, 172
Rapper Susan
181
Ratze , Robert
181
Recher, Carol
175, 172,57
Rechtermann, Laurel
174
Reding er, Sharon
65, 180
Reid, Robin
177
Reitzer, Diane
175
Reizner, Eunice
. . . . . . . . . . I 73
Rek , Barbara
179
Repke, Bob . . . . . . . . . . .
...... . ... . .
Rhodes, Judy
178
Ricci, Michael
174
Riley, Margaret
173
Roberts, Hilary
174
Roberts, James
175
Roberts, Ronald
174
Roberts, Sharon
45, 173
Robins, Barry
178
Robinson, Jerome ........ .
18G
Rosen, Arlene
98, 177
Rosen, Diane .......... .
173
Rosen, Phyllis ............. .
177
Rosenthal, Judi
180
......... .
Ross, Lynn
177
Ross, Perry
179
Ross, Richard
90, 173
Rothfeld, Steve
......... 90
Rothstein, Lawrence
Rotkin, Risha
. ..... 177
.
Rowe, Edward
178
Rubenstein, Arlene
181
Rubin, Jill
174
Rubner, Stuart
176
Rucins, Aldis
39, 179
Ruehrdanz, Sandra
179
Rufer, Ronald
88
Rugendorf, Sanford
177
Rumack, Sandra
.......... 179
Ruttenberg, Marlene
179
Sach, Sandra .......... .
180
Sa kover, Ray ............ .
174
Salberg, Susan
180
Sanders, Sally
180,53,58,59,62
Santowski, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . 175
Sarow, Lynette
174
Sasenick, Nikki ......... .
175
Savitsky, Harvey
175
Scadron, Holly
175,55
Scanlan, Dorothy
178
Schaffner, Ronna
179
Schectman, Myra
I I 0, 173
Scheibe, David ....... . . .
173
........ . 41,177
Schloskey, Sharon
Schmidt Carol
176
Schmidt, Jill
174,59
Schmidt, Joseph
176
Schnaitman, Ra lph
173
Schoeller, Carolyn
177
Schoenberg, Diana
179,58,59
Schuhrke, Barbara
180
Schwartz, Bi ll
" .. .. . 178
Schwartz, Bobbette
178
Schwartz, Elaine
181
Schwartz, Jill
I 0, 176,55
Schwartz, Judith
10,176,55
Schwartz. Sherry Ann
178,55
Segal, Alan
179
Seguin, Bill
177
Seibel, Stephen .......... .
178
Selin Deborah
181
Selk Charlene
178
Sementik, Kein
176
Shabel, John
87, 176
Shannon Bonnie
45, 174
Shapiro, Nancy
176
Shapiro, Sheryl
179
Sheehan, Martin
181
Shefsky, Roberta ........ .
179,55
Shie ds, Jane
177 ,60
Shiman, Stewart
180
Ship, Marshall
176
Shipka, Steve
97,80,175
Shore, Jeffrey
60
Shulman, Betty
178,57
Siege., Barry
181
Siegel, Lynn
181
Sienkiewicz, Paula
........... .
Sigel, Karen
179
Siiverman, Barbara
179
Si'verman, Brenda
186,57
Silverman, Leslie
112,37,59,62
Simon, Earl .......... .
173
Simons, Diane
110, 181 ,59
Singer, Barbara
176
Singer, Joan
178
Singer, Marilyn
176
Singer, Peggy
178,51
Skepner, Alan
175
Skolnik, Mitchell
180
Skutta, Frank
179
Slutsky, Rona ld
174,59
Smart, Caro l
176,55
Smith, Barbara
.. 176
94, I 75
Smith, Gary
98,45, 176,57
Smith, Jacquine
175
Smith, Judie
177 , 172
Smith, Judy
176
Smith, Karen
178
Snow, Margaret . . . . . . . . . . .
175
Snouffer, Carole
180
Snower, James
175
Sostrin, Sherry
181
Spain, Jennifer
176
Spector, Alice
178
Spryazak, Maryann
179,57
Stanfield, Bonnie
94, 173
Starkey, Irving . .
180
Starkey, Joseph
181
Starkman, Barbara
175
Stauber, Sue . . . . . . . . . . .
87,180
Stavy, Michael
176,55
Steinberg, Roslyn
180
Steinberg, Sylvan
Steinseifer, Nancy ....... . .. 178,57
176
Stender, Wi lliam
175,59
Stephens, Peter
178,59
Stevens, Diane
... 181
Stocker, Geraldine
72, 178,58 ,59
Stockmar, Kathleen
176
Stone, Alan
. . . . . . . . . 181
Stone, Stephen
174
..........
Strahan Saly
181
Streu, Janice
173
Strimpel, Roger
90, 175
Suelzle, John
173
Summers, Frank
179
Sunier, William
176
Sutton, Shelley
175,57
Sutton, Virginia
178
Swade, Sandra
106, 178, 172
Swanberg, Sharon
45 , 177,49,54,60,62
Swinger, James
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 179
Sylvan, Karen
177
Taitz, Trudy .. .. .. .. .
175
Tannenbaum, Allen
174
Taranlur, Judy
177
Tefka, Barry
179
Teichman, Ronna
45 , 179,49
Teite l, Roberta
23,83, 175
Tennison, Gary
79,59
Theilman, Paul
180
Thery, Ernest
176
Thiry, Michael
Thomas, Cheryl .......... . . 66, 181
176,60
Tiersky, Rona ld . . . . . . . . .
177
Tinde ll, Victoria
180,55
Tobey, Gayle
179
Tobey, Sharon
174
Townsend, Thomas
173
Traff, Wayne
173
Tragos, Peter
173
Trantur Judith
180
Tubekis, Candi
178
.. .. . . .. .. ..
Tuchow, Bob
180
T urry, Gerald
177
Unterschuetz, Diane
173
Valfer, Steven
180
Van , Carolyn
94, 181
VanMersbergen , William
45, 177
Varney, Justine
I "ZS
Vernick, Barry
69,181
Vied , Erwin .. . .. .. ..
174
Voge l, Judith
178
Vonder Sitt, Mari lyn
180
Wagner, Barry
181
Wahlstrom, Karen
178
Wallace, Robert
180,59
Walski, Edward
174
Waltzer. Renee
180,55
Wanaski, Dorothy
181
Wandell, Howard
178
Warda, Charlotte
179
Warsaw , Lee
173,57,58
Watts, Lynn
180
Webb, Virginia
181,57
Weber, Cheryl . . . . . . . . .
181
Weihs, Frederick
175
Weinberg, Ralph
181 ,57
Weinbrechct, Linda
181
Weintraub , J udy . . . . . . . . .
178
Weisberg , Burton
181, 172
Weiss, James
179
Weiss, Robert
233
�INDEX
174
Weiss . Sam
181,55
Weiss , Sandra
178
Wekony, Caro l
65, 180
Wendt, Nancy
97,75,178
Wentink, Glenn
175
Werskoff, Susan
177
Wex ler, Michael
176
Wick, Randa ll
173
Wiegman, Gayle
173,61
Wilhe l msen. Robert
178
Williams, Karen
181
Williamson , C layton
175
Wilson, Chery l
181 ,55
Wilson , Ju li e
175
Wise, Robert
177
Wise, Robin
68,97 ,7 542. 180
Witcher, Vic
179
Wojtas, Rona ld
75, 180
Wo lf, Terry
181
Wolfson, Kenneth
178
Wolk, Yale
178
Woods, Ron .......... .
176
Worth, Connie
11 , 173,58,59
Worthington , Joanne
I 00,26, 180
Woywot, Darlene
176
Wright, Carol
I 02, 175,64
Wulf, Patricia
173,60,61
Wykowski, Marilyn
176
Wyzgala , Patricia
180
Yablin , Merle
173
Yard ley, Susan
178
Yavitz, Barry ....... ..
180
Yel len. Gary
180,58 ,59
Young, Barbara
175
Young, William
180
Youngblood, Joyce
178,55
Youngkrantz, Sharon
177
Za idler, Judi ......... .. . .
180
Zalud, Marianne
178
Zari, Martha
173
Zemel, Randy
174
Zenner, Tina
179
Ze utsch e l, Diane
94,75 ,34, 180
Zimberoff, Jerold
180
Zimmerman, Frank
179 ,60,61
Zimmerman, Marsha
180
Zoellner , Bi ll
175
Zolkowski, Car l
176
Zucker, Char les ......... .
176
Zwigoff, Donald
Ackerman, Bruce
Adam , Dean
Adams, Tom
Ade l man, Gene
Adelman, Sue
Affrunti, Andrea
,A.ggen, Mary Barbara
Ahrens , Robert
Albrecht, George Jr.
Alder, Diane
Allen, James
Allen , Mary Jane
Allen, Steven
Allison, James
Altschuler, Ken
Amado, Rochelle
Ande lman , Michael
Andersen, Charles
Andersen, Karen
Anderson, Antoinette
Anderson, Karen
234
189
182, 190
190
189
185 ,55
183
182, 190,55
86,60
.. 190,56
186
186
184
188
188
86,77,185
182 , 183,61
93, 189
86
188
185
185
186
Anderson, Robert
92, 187
Anderson, Robert
186
And re a sen, Dorthea
188
Andrews, Karen
190
Anger, Karen
. . . . . 187,57,58
Anthony, Alice
73, I 89
Anton, Diane
182,83, 188,60,61
Archer, Lyle
183
Armato , Philip
187
Arndt . Rona ld ....... , .
189
Ascher, Lester
189
Ashkinaz, Barry
61
Bachman, Curt
190
Bachman , Isabelle
190,37
Bacino, Carol
86, 183
Baer, Mike
190,62
Bain, Juliette
55
Bakken , Bonnie
185,56
Ballestra , Lucile
89,37, 185
Banks , Victor
Banner, Mike
97,79,184,61
Barber, Robert
Barnett, Ann
186,56
Baskin, Trudie
95, 186
Bauer, Dan
186,57,58
Baumann, Patricia
188,56
........ .
Beubien, Lea
185
Becker, Carol
183
Becker, Karon
188
Bedoe, Marie
186,56
Beil, Deborah ...... . . .
184,56
Bekier, Letitia
66, 183,55
Be lgrade, Barbara
92,77,186
Bendel , Ross
.... . 184
Bender, Eileen
185
Bender, Elliott
182, 186,55,58
Benson, Roberta
184
Bentley, Philip
42, 183
Benzel, Ga ii
187
Berberick, Sue
61
Berger, Chari
185
Berger, Gail
89,90, 188
Berger, Jack
.. .. 188
Berger, Jack
Berger, Mara
86,66,61'188
77, 189
Bergren, Richard
187
Bergsman, Susan
183
Berliant, Sharon
Berman , Andrew ......... .
186
86, 192
Berman, Gerald
Berman , Marla
187
189
Berns, Sherri
188
Bernstein, Marsha
183
Best , Caro lyn
189
Bieber, Sharon
183
Biga, Barbara
188
Bilton, Leon ........ .
56, 186
Birger, Michey .......... .
186
Blatt , Morton
Blitstein, Jo·el ........ .
183
183, 189
Blitstein, Marlene
183
Bloom , Harry
187,54
Bloom, Richard
186
Blumenthal, Judy
.... 184
Bolon, Alan
58,103,183
Bohat, Cherie
60
Bolnick, Howard
37, 184
Bolon , Roberta
189
Bo lo n, Geri
186
Bonesz, Karen
183
Bonifert, Diana
185
Bostrom, Daniel
185,61
Boyk, Juanita
185
Bolnick , Howard.
........ .
67, 184
Boysen, Barbara
Bramson , Martin
187
186
Brandel, Lawrence
79
Brando , Marlen
187
Brandt, William
Braunstein, Ethan
96,63, 187
187
Bridge, Diane
Brier, William ...... .. . .
183
56
Bro, Karen
189
Brocato, Earl
37, 183
Brodsky, Jackie
187
Brown, Holly
82 ,77, 187
Brown, Steven
83, 189
Brunderman, John
182, 189
Bryer , Renee
56, 189
Buelow, Richard
188
Burns, Randall
189,56
Burnstein, Marcia
189
Burr, Franklin
188
Butzow, Virginia
184
Cahan, Michael
. . . . . . . . . 190
Calella, Mary Anne
185 ,56
Campbell, Carol
190
Capsuto, Marty
185, 184
Carlson, Gale ..
190,55,58
Carlson, Janet
190
Carlson, Roy
184
Carnow, Barry
186
Carsky, Terry
99, 192
Carter, Linda
99, 188
Cashatt, Kathleen
192
Castle. Sharon
183
Catellier, Ken
87,90
Cavanaugh, Michael
185
Cech, Laura ..
183
Chagares, Peter
186
Chagares, Bill
Chait, Eddie
Chaplik , Elynne
182, 183
Chapnick, James
184
184
Chez. Barbara
Christensen, Alan
79,61, 186
Christensen, Karen . . .
55, 187
Citro, Christine
186
Clauson, Cheryl . .
58, 183
Clayman, Sue Carol
186
Clebanoff , Karen
186
Clyman, Howard
82,92,79, 183
Codell, Ju l ie
21,184,56
Cogan, Ira
. .. .. 190
Cohen, Arlynne
185
Cohen, Kathryn
187 ,61
Cohen, Karen
188,6.l
Cohen, Merle . . . . . . . . .
55,187
Coleman, Robin . . . . . . . . .
190
Colton, Steve
182,187
Comm, Vicki ....... .. ......... 56
Connelly, Bob
184
Connelly, Kristine
186
Cooper, Bunny
41,188
Cooper, Karen
188
Cooper, Susan
183
Corty, James
185
Cosgrove, Michael
185,61
Couzin, Robert
187
Cowan , Ellyn
188
Cowin , Stuart ...... , ... .
189
Crafton, Marilynn
......... .
187
Crane, Robert
187
Curry, Craig
186,54
Cyrog, Peter
... 188
Cywinski, Barbara
188,57
Czerniak, Jacqueline
..... . 93
Dabrow, R. . ....... .
190,56
Dahl, Cheryl .. .
56
Dahl , Robin
185 ,56,58
Dah li n, Janet
190
Dammann, Ronald
183
Damsz, Diane
186,189 ,6 1
Davidow, Elliott
........... 77
Davidow, Jay
189.56
Davidson, Lewis
184
Davidson, Janice
189
Davis, Branda ............. .
184
Dean, Raymond
83,77,185
Deck, Don
184,61
Delman, Michael
89,93,41,187
Delott, Michael
183
Dempers, Susan
Dessent, William
184
Dienstag, Marlene
67, 186
Diesterheft, Marilee
190
DiGrazia, Philip
.. 79,187
Dilg, Dennis
60
Dilg, Jayne
Dilg, Mary Ann
67' 184,56
..... 183,56
Digilio, Darlene
DiModica, Ethel
188
Dinitz, Ilana
187
Dolgin, Merle
184
Do l nick, Sus anne
187
Dombek Donna
188
Dongilli, Barbara
37, 186
Dorband , Anne
183
Dory , Maria
.. . 185
Doniger, Michael
Dover, Florence ............ 56, 183
Drella, Steve
188
Druck, Norman
192
DuBonn, John
189
Duda, Frank . . . . . . . . . . . .
188
Duffin, Irene
187
Duhl, Harriet
189
Duke, Pam
Eagan, Lucille
189
Ederer, Barbara
30
Edwards, Michael
185,54
Ehrensaft, Daniel
..........
184
Eichhorn, Sue
.. 185
Elenewski, Allen
190,43,42,21
Elias, Judi
184,77
Elias, Raymond
186,72
Ellis, Kathie
183
Emerson, David
.. 82,60,77, 187
Engstrom, John
63, 189
Epstein, Mark
86,96,63, 183, 187
Epstein, Barry
89, 188
Epstein, Stuart
Epstein, Ronald
49
Epstein, Robert
Epstein, Roberta Mae
186
Erickson, Judy
187
Ettinger, Mike
183 ,6 1
Evans, Mike
190
Faehse, Bill . . .
. ..... . . .
190,55
Fagerstrom, Elizabeth
. . 189
Fallice, Joseph
49, 184
Feigenbaum, Barry
183
Feinberg, Marilyn
185
Felber, Karen
51 ,56, 185
Felber, Janice
184
Felcher, Ellen
41, 188
Fe ldman, Sheryl ........ .
186
Felsenthal, Richard
42, 185
Ferguson, John
188
Ferguson, Earl
189
Ferrell, Susan
192
Fesselmeyer, Susan
185
Fian, Susie ......... .
189
Field, Ruth
89
Fields, Marshall
Fields, John
56
183,82
Filas, Leon
186
Fine, Stuart
188,55
Fine, Judy
37, 188
Finder, Barbara
92,82, 184
Finger, Alan
182 ,73, 186
Fink, Carol
185,51
Finn, Robert
37,51,53,183
Finn, Kathleen
186
Fixel, Carol
183
Florence , Rene'e
187
Fehrman, Michael
61
Forkos , Edward
Formeister, Richard
186
187
Forman, Jay
Fornoff, Dennis
188
187,58
Foss, Suzanne
184,57
Fox, Sarah ............ .
185,55
Frankenstein, ldalee
188 ,53
Freeman, Susan
187,63
French, Warren
23, 187,55
Freres, Maureen
Friedlander, Sandra
187 ,51
Friedman, Carol ..
62
Friedman, Morrie
189
Friedman, Steven
57
Frodin, Joy
Frishman, Penny
188
188
Frohman, Barbara
Furey, Honora
183
Furster, Susan
185
Gabl, Larry ..
186
183
Gale, Ronald ..... ... .
Galen, Arthur
190
Galioto, Diane
Gallowich, Susanne
189,55,58
Gardner, Thomas
187
185
Gats, Gary
Gelman, Harriet
190
184
Gendell, Donna
188
Gersh, Harvey
186
Gershberg. Vicki
188
Gerstein, Sheila
189
Gibson, Randall
183
Gillman, Larry
�INDEX
Giovannelli, Charles
82, 77, 185
Glantz, Linda ............... .
Glassberg·, Arn old
77, I 89
Glenzer, Rhoda
189
Glutzer, Norman
188
Gold, Ed
186
Gold, Kathy
56, 189
Gold, Sheila . . . . . . . . . . . .
186
Golden, Bob
184
Goldberg, Edith
188
Goldstein, Steven
51
Goldstein, Judith
37, 186
Goldberg, Charles
183
Goldenbogen, Margaret
188
Goode, Bob
183 ,56
Goodman, Michael
187 ,56
Gordon, Kenneth
83, 184
Gordon, Gail
183
Gore, Ron
.... ... ...
185
Gore, Beverly
184,51,56
Gorer.stein, David
Gottfried, Susan ......... . .... 186
Graff, Gary
..........
187,50
Graham, William
187
Green, Marilyn
182.184
Greenberg, Phi lli p . . . . . . . . .
186
Greenberg, Robert
86, 188
Greenberg, Ron
183 ,6 3
Greene, Rosa lin d
188
Graczyk, Barbara
190
Grecu, Sue . . . . . . . . .
18 5
Griffin, Alice
187,55,58
Gross, Sally
187
Grossman, Robert
187
Grossman, Roberta
189
Grossman, Wendy
.........
187
Gutbrod, Carol
188,56
Guttier, Diane
184
Gutschick, Bill
89, 189,60
Haas, Donald Frank
189
Haller, Kathleen
190
Haller, Rich
. . . . . . . . . . . 184
Hanlon, John
186
Hanson, Wayne
190
Harfst, Kim
86,92,186
Harrer, Matt
192
Harrigan, Tim
. . . . . . . . . 189
Harris, James
41
Harris, Marlene
190
Harris, Meryl
185
Harrison, Donna
185 ,62
H artenfeld, Jeff
186
Hassan. Elmaza
188
Hassan, Lila . . . . . . . . .
184
Harwood, Helene
184
Heffron, Robert . . . . . . . . . .
41 , 184
Heftman, Ronald
186
Heine, Dora
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Heinz, Leo
........ .
Heller, Ian
83,37, 183
Heller, Sheree
189
Hellman, Marsha
192
Hellman, Richard
187
Henner, Hilary
187
Henciksen, Raymond
82, 187
Herkert, Dennis
82,77, 185
Herrman, Merrily
189
Herter, George
188,60
Hettema, Karen
187
Hirsh, Alan
187
Hirsch, Danna
189
Hirsch, Gary
187
Hochfelder, Harry
186,83
Hoffenberg, Earl . . .
92 ,77, 183
Hoffman, Barbara
41, I 89
Hoffman, Jeri
Hoffman, Robert
188
Hoffman, Ron a ld ........ .
50 ,6 1
Hoffner, Christine
190, I 89
Hohmann, Bil l
Holden, Josie
Holzman , Sherry
189
Holzwarth, Joe
189
Hoover, Sally
56, I 84
Hopps, Kenneth
188
Hork, Wi lliam
188
Horwitz, Ell en
186,61
H orwitz, Steve
61,77
Hunter, Carlene
56, 187
Hussey, David ........ .
61, 184
Imber, Jani ce
. . . . 187
Ingersoll, Susan
I 00, 189,50
lngslrup, Wa lter
190 ,6 1
lrgang, Andrea
183
Isaac, .John
190,56
Isaacson, Jim
188
Jachimowski, Reginald
Jacobs, Nanette
186
Jacobson, Carol
184
Jacobson, Ei lee n
184
Jaeger, Les lie
190
Jan ik, Susan . . . . . . . . . . .
184
Janis, Mari lyn
184
Jantsch, Craig
89,56, 185
Jobst, Jack
92
Joffe, Mitchell
87,92, 188
Johnson, Candy
182 , 188
Johnson, Connie
57,58 , 187,56
Johnson. Lynne
55, 185, 187
Johnson, Marilyn
.. 186
Johnson, Marsha
188,61
Johnson, Nancy
183
.lohnson, Phy llis
187
Johnson, Ralph
56, 192
Johnson, Sheldon
185
Johnson, W illiam . . .
184, 186
,l ordan, Lawrence
183
Just, Ron
...........
89,184
Jvarsky, Gerald
185 , I 89
Kagan, Mike
190
Kahn, Jerry
82,83,77, I 86
Kalver, Barbara
184
Kamin, Susan Pauline
190,37
Kamensky, Jerry
185
Kann, Ira
187
Kanne, Bru ce
82, 184
Kaplan. Allen
192
Kaplan, Maxine
184
Kaplan, Stephen
190
Kaplan, Zona
.... ...... .
189
Kardoff, Joan
. . . . . . . . . . . 185
Kariolich, Gail
56, I 84
Karlesky, Jean
56, 185
Karol, Roche lle
188
Karsten, Susan
186
Kasper, Carole
. . . . . . . . . . 192
Kaste, Howard
185
Kasie, Bradford
185
Kat sooli as, John
190
Katsoulis, Larry
186
Kaufman, Donna
189
Kaufman, Robin
182 ,43,62, 186
Kavooras, John
83, I 88
Kay, Marvin
92 , 187
Kay, Sandra
187,57
Kay, Walter
....... . . 187
Kaye, Ri chard
96, 184
Kaywood, Jeff
187
Kazelak, Ri chard
. . . . . . . . . . . 184
Kazmierczak, Sheila
......... 184
Keller, Dianne
Kellman, Cyv ia
186,55
Kellner, Norman
184
Kemnitz, Jack
188
Kennedy, Joseph
61 , 189
Kent, Kathleen
37, 186
Kerman, Barry
192
Kessel, Wi lliam
186
Ke sselman, Irwin
188
Kessler, Karen
183,57
Kettering, Gloria
185,55
Kimball, Sue ........ . 72, 187 ,57,58
Kinsch , Karen
184
Kirchler, Me lvin
183
Kirschner, Rona ld
189
Kitchen, Allan .......... .
188 ,56
Kite , Dennis
182, 188
Klapman, Gail
188
Klein, Diane . . . . . . . . . . . . .
185
Klein , Inez
187
Klein, Gerald
185
Klein, Kenny
183
Klinn, Me lanie
187
Klett, Ro salyn
188
Kohler, Rosemary
188
Kont elas , Barbara
190,56
Kozlov, Ga il
183
Kraatz, Sue Mary . . . . . . . . . . .
183
Kraemer , Lynn
99, 18 7
Kravitz, Robert
189
Krischke. Nancy
189
Kritzler, Betty . . . . . . . . .
189
Kroger, John
184
Kroi chick, Joan
41,66,187
Krone, Ken
61,185
Kroon, Tin a
11 ,53, 188
Kropf, Robert
185
Krumsieg , Cynthia
55, 186
Kruse, Diane
56, 183
Kryski, Nina
184
Kumlin, Carol
55,58, 186
Kure. Victor ........ .
Krushner, Sherrie
.......... . 183
Kutok, Barry
187
Kutok, Byron
187
Kutza, Gerald
Ladehoff, Barry
190
La ff, Barbara
188
Landauer , Judith
56, 185
Lane, Marc ......... . . .
184
Langer, Marcia
185
Lantz , Jackie
189
Larson, Glenn
184
La rs on, Louise
184
Larson, Maureen
188 ,55
Larson, Sharon
188 ,57,58
Laskov, Barry
185
Laskov, Phyllis
192
Lassen, Ho lly
187
Lauer, Monica
184
Lauter, Dennis
185
Lazar, Allen
183
Lazar, Michele
73, 185,56,58
Lazar, Steven
Lee, Tim .............. .
77, 185
Lerner, David
77, 186
Learner, Marlene
185,62
Learner, Sharlene
37,187,57
Leibowitz . Pa ula
186
Leigh , Robin
184
Leopold, Lynne . .... .. .. . .
187
Lev, Andrea
186,56
Levatino, Judy
188
Levee, David
188 ,56
Lise, Robert
77
Levin, Audrey
188
Levin , Gayle
187
Levin , Charles
183
Levin, Marsha
188,56
Levin, Nona
189
Levinson, Elaine
187
Lewis, Gary Spencer
84,77,187
Lewisberg, Sharon ..
187
Libby , Eileen
187
Lichterman, Maynard
189
Lid berg, Dennis
......... . . 189
Link, Bi ll ............. .
188
Locher, Judy
56,58, I 86
Loeding, Ruth
187
LoGiurato, Carole
187
Lopio, Melinda
Lorenz, Gary
184
'orr, Bill . . . . . . . . . . . .
86,94, I 86
:iuis, Carol
187
Link, Joanne . . . . . . . . . . . . .
I 03
Lis, Bob . . . . . . . . . . . .
86,92,188,77
Lisnek, Sandra
56, I 84
Liss, Joe
..... ... .
61,186
Lund, Tom . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
187
Lurie, Adrianne
188
Lutren, Roberta
187
McCall, Gary
185
McCarthy, Karen
190,66, 100
McCarty, David
......
190.63
Me lin, Arthur
185
M c Moh on, Mardell ............ 189
McM urray, Jane . . . . . . . . .
37, 186
MacCallum, Michael
190
Magged, Alexis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 184
Mairson , LaD onn a
66,63, I 85
Maller, Judith
184
Mamone, Anthony
. . . . . . . . . . 188
Mandel, Harvey
82, I 83
Mandel, Lisa
190
Mande l, Sue ..........
56,58,185
Mandell, Michele
37
Mann, J oan . . . . . . . . . . .
185
Manpearl, Barry
190
Mantalos, Stella
182, 186
Margulies, Joan
186
Marines, Dean
186
Mariacher, Ri chard
186
Marker, Jeff
188 ,50
Markin, Jill . . . . . . . . .
186
Marks , Diane
182,183
Marling, Hele n
188
Maro, Joseph
189
Marrinson, Daniel
......... 184
Martin, Robert
86,92,77, 192
Mason, Gail ................ 184
Massing , Judith
189
Masters, Linda
187
Maston, Joyce
189
Matter, Dorothy
99,57,58.183
Maurer, Ted
56,188
Mayer, Arleen
186,56
Medoff, Helen
183
Mehlman, Judy
184
Mehrholz . Linda
56
Mendell . Gail
183
Metzger, Annette
187
Meyer, John
60
Mevers, Paula
184
Miller, Br uce
186
Miller, Glee
185
Mil ler, Ira............
188
Mil ler, Jackie
3 7, 188
M iller, Lawrence
89.183
Miller, Marty
187
Miller, Ri chard . . . . . . . . .
189
Millis, Richard
61,87
Milton, Marla . . . . . . . . . . .
187
M inx, John
190
Mise, Jack
188
M ittentha I, Ri c ha rd
186
Mcgill, Susan
182
Monson, Phillip
. . . . . . . . . . 184
Moravcik, Jacque line
185
Morishita, Arlene . . . . . . . . . . .
183
Morgan, Sherle
186
Moss , Gail
188
Moss, Ph il . . . . . . . . . . . .
56, I 86
Mudgett, MaryAnn
183
M udloff, Duncan
187
Mueller, Charlene
57.182 , 187
M ultack, Leslie
183
Murphy, James . . . . . . . . . . .
187
M uskat, Anthony
184
Muslin, Harvey
82.185
Nelson, David
93, 190
Nelson, Nancy
184
Neville, Patrick
... .. ..... .
190
Nevins, Garry
192
Nielsen, Jane
190
Niewiadomski, Delphine
55.186
Nissenson, Heather
37,62.190
Nixon, Susan
21,37,55,58, 185
Noesen, Larry
77, 188
235
�INDEX
Noesen Thomas
Nord, Karen-Lee
Nott Richard
Novell, P.
Novit Jack
Novitt, Ei een
Novotny, Claudia
Nude man, Michael
Olenick Michael
Olive Nili
Oliver, Wi'liam
Olsher Bonnie
Olson, Janet
Olson Sally
O'Neill, Jim
Opensky Richard
Orlolf, Richard
Orlove, Ar•ene
Orser, Paul
Orzeske, Deborah
Os 1
und, Ruth
Page, Louis
Pahnke Dianne
Pa inter, Dennis
Painter, Rayanne
Pa mer, Gail
Panchesin, Melodye
Papandrea, John
Paquet, Ralph
Pass, Barry
Passman. Barbara
Pastorelli. Robert
Patek Roger
Patek, Rosemary
Patterson, Kay
Paul, David
PalJ, Maureen
Paus, Barbara
Payne, He en
Payne Lynda
Peacock, Sandra
Pearson, Kenneth
Pearson Ronald
Penner A·ana
Perlow, Sheldon
Permer John
Perri, Thomas
Pershin Pau
Persky Marie
Peskind, Maureen
Petersen Kenneth
Peterson, Russell
Peterson, Wi lliam
Phelan, Carolyn
Phillips, Niel
Pildes, E en
Pinch, Dan
Pitzer, Joe
Piwko, Ralph
Phiskin, Pame•a
Plotkin, Shelly
Plotnick, Alyse
Poklop Sue
Polakoff David
Pollack, Merle
Porter, Bruce
Gerald
Posede
Potempa Vickie
Potenza, Nicho1as
Potnick, Janice
Potrue, Ken
Povlo, Susie
Powers, Va erie
Pozner Naureen
Pressman
Lloyd
Primack Marv in
Proffitt, John
Pross Ray
Puccinelli, John
Purcell Michael
Raab, Donald
Rabin, Benjamin
Rabin, Lynette
Racusin, Mike
Radzi n Darlene
Ralsky, Alan
Randel, Richard
Rath, Carl
Ratner. Ronald
Ream, Marcia
236
56
185
61
92
187
57, 190
189
186
190
51,56.186
b0,77' 189
189
37,57,58,72.192
57,99, 185
190
185
61, I 88
62, 188
83, 188
186
183
185
190
192
189
56, 183
184
77,92,184
186
190
190
192
185
185
182 , 183
183
186
30 190
183
188
189
185
56, 188
37,82,189
.
188
56,77 92, 189
187
186
183
186
184
192
185
188
187
186
77, 186
37' 187
37 187
61 184
185
186
185
183
182, 185
189
183
189
188
187
188
189
187
82, 187
183
187
56, 189
79, 187
79,94,97, 190
188
185
190
183
189
92, 184
190
92 , 184
185
79.186
Reed, James
185
Reese. John
66, 186
Reinhard, Karen
77,93184
Reynolds, Richard
77 82, I 88
Richardson, William
192
Richter, Roberta
92, 188
Richter, Stu a rt
Rick, James
185
Riley, Patricia
186
Rimmler, Les
57,58, 182 , 187
Ritchey, Suzanne
83, 183
Roach, Martin
189
Roberts, Linda
57, 188
Robins, Bobbe
57, 186
Robson, Dean
182, 183
Rocca, Gene
37,42,62
Roman, Janis
188
Roseman, Mel
190
Rosen Fred
89, 187
Rosen, Larry
186
Rosengard, Judith
60, 187
Rosenzweig, Jim
77.92.188
Rossi, Dennis
57
Rotberg, Susan
185
Roth, A layna
82
Rotstein Arthur
192
Ruben, Marvin
183
Rubenstein, Emmy
184
Rubin, David
89, 187
Ruderman, Wayne
189
Rudolph Bennett
61,77,188
Rust, Dale
190
Ruthberg, Barbara
61, 186
Ruyle, Robert
190
Sabin, Barbara
190
Sachnoff, .Dale
93, 185
Sager, Sharon
93, 190
Saken, Mike
190
Samson, Fredric
Sandstedt, David
182, 185
Sapoznik, Ellen
184
Sarna!, Marjorie
63 ,96, 189
Sax Gary
37
Schack Ann
56, 185
Scheufler, Alan
184
Schillo, Robert
56, 190
Schinberg, Cheryl
185
Schlichting, Harold
57' 185
Schmid. Linda
37, 184
Schmidt, Darlene
185
Schm'dt John
92 , 190
Schmidt, Robert
188
Schmidt, Roseann
192
Schmidt, Thomas
192
Schmitzer, Dale
190
Schneider, Gail
185
Schneider, Marilyn
58
)choenberg Linda
186
Scholnick, Sue
183
Schc.q, Elizabeth
187
Schulman. Sheri
189
Schulte, Margaret
56, 192
Schulz, John
185
Schwartz, Karen
188
Schwartz, Marlene
184
Schwartz, Steven
185
Srhweig, Gary
184
Schweit, Susan
182
Schwimmer, Sanford
189
Scott. George
183
Sears, Steven
184
Seibei, Bi ll
189
Seiden, Gary
56, 188
Seidman, Roberta
Se igman, Diane
57' 189
Se•z Harold
186
Selzer, Patricia
185
Semmerling Wayne
183
Senn, David
61
Serenyi, Peter
183
185
Shanin, Jeff
7792,186
Shapiro. Larry
185
Shaughnessy, Christopher
187
Shavin, Jay
187
Shepard, Lauren
92, 184
Sher, Steve
188
Sherman, Lillian
57, 183
Sherman, Martha
185
Sherman, Ro nald
92
Sheuf ler, A.
187
Shikoff, Maxine
56 , I 88
Sh11ster, Br uce
185
Sideman, Daniel
37
Siegal, Judie
63,183,187
Siegel, Jeff
61, I 89
Sielski, Betty
184
Silber, Elliot ........ .
64, I 88
Silver, Marlyn
192
Silverstein, Brue
182
Silverstein, Robert
188
Silzer, Nancy
186
Singer, Howard
185
Singer, Leonard ...... . . .
186
Sinkus, Maria
83, 190
Silman, James
183
Skrzymowski, Sandra
183
Slotsky, Karen
89.184
Slutzky, Harvey
189
Smaller, Michae l
190
Smevold, Richard
93 190
Smith, Dan
190
Smith , James
189
Smith, Jeffrey
184
Snyder, Joy
185
Sohr, Dorene
188
Sonne, Sandrae
190
Sorokin, Robert
184
Sosnowski, Phil
83.188
Sotello, Edward ........ .
190
Spies, Gary
79, I 88
Spilberg, Steven
86
Sta hi, Aaron
187
Starr, Joyce
183
Steadman, Gary
82.187
Steffeck , Robert
189
Stein, Jack
184
Stein, Mar lene ........ .
54 ,62,77
Stein, Richard
189
Stein, Robert
56
Stein, Sherry
Stellar, Carlynn
183
77,184,188
Stern, Alan
62, I 87
Stevens, Judy
183
Stier, Kurt
Stocker, Doreen
183, 189
184
Strand, Robert
Strom, Maurice
186
89, I 83
Stryker, Rona ld
61
Sulliv3n, Carol
Sullivan Jack
183
187
Sulser, Glenn
185
Swanson. A lice
186
Sweri nsky, Linda
Swider, Justine
183 , I 92
)zust, Eduardo
190
Szwajger, Yolanda
61.188
Tabel, Claire ......... .
190
Tash, Ronald
37, 183
183
Tartak, Ly le
Tax, Donna
190
58.61,99, 182, 190
Taylor Di.anne
56,58, I 89
Taylor, Lauren
ten Eicken, Helen
185
Tenner, Janis
185
99, 184
Terp, Janet
Theis, Marie
186
185
Tieger, Jeffrey
Timmer, William
61, 182, I 84
Tinker, Charlotte
37, I 84
Todd, Robert
61,77,188
Toelke, Wi lliam
56,79,86,92, I 92
Torosic, Terry
185
Tovell, James
92.185
Traiforos, Elaine
57, I 88
'i'reger, Stewart
188
Trendier Loretta
56,58, I 90
Tri ling, Rosanne
182.185
·1-rotcky, Sheila
192
Trowbridge, Susan
37 42,58,99, 189
183
Tselekis, Peter
"i'ucker, Nancy
186
Turner. Donna
57. 185
T urovitz, Lester
188
T urpack. Stephen
189
183
Tult, Ron
56,58, I 85
Uditsky Francine
55,62, I 82, I 85,
Underwood, Jennifer
Va los, Tom
189
186
190
Varney , Penelope
190
Varon, Bruce
189
Vaughn, Joe
Vavrinek, Starr
41,57,58,190
Verbin , Harriet
182, 184
Vetzner, Charles
........... 184
Vidock, Darlene
55, 188
Vincent. Barbara
185
Vincent , Lance
IB9
Vodian, Coralie
83, I 87
Vol lmer, Robert
185
Volp, John
99, 182, 192
Vraney , Susan
100, 184
Wagner, Catherine
190
Wagner , Craig
185, 190
Wagner , Gerald
37,63,73, 189
Wagner, Robin
185
Wainberg, Susan
184
Wa llace, Judy
Walter . John ............. .
188
Wasserman, Diane
190
186
Weber, Helen
190
Wehrmacher , Bil l
185
Weibel, Harold
185
Weihs, Gerald
190
Weilberg, Louise
192
Weinberg Sherman
61 ,83,185
Weinlein, Michael
21,43 190
Weinman, Frances
56
Weinstein . Alice .. ..
Weinstein, B.
82
37,43, 185
Weinstein, Donalee
Weinstein, Robert
192
Weisbrodt, Joseph
96, 188
31, 190
Weise , Tom
192
Weiss, Gail
184
Weiss, Nadine
Weiss , Lynn
61, 188
55, 190
We lls, Joan
192
Wells, Kathy
Wermund, Joy
56, 189
Wernick, Sam
186
Wheeler , Joanne
58,61 ,99, 189
White, Pamela
185
184
Whitton, Joyce
Wicker, James .......... .
185
89, 184
Widerquist, Robert
Wilinkin, Dawn
189
Williams, Clair
188
Wi lson, Joe
185
Wilson, Thomas
190
Wine, Robin
183
Winter, Alan
41, 187
Wisa, iv1argo
185
Witze l, Allan
53 189
Wojakowski, John
61, 184
Wold, Richard
184
Wo lf, Maureen
37.41.188
Wolff, ·Michae l
190
Wolfinsohn , Lawrence
89,96,187
Wa llack, Richard
89
Wortman, Machael
184
Wright, Sean
189
Wu lff, Fred
37' 188
183
Yactor, Tom
Yoshioka. Dwight
185
Young, Charles
188
190
Young, Linda
Young, Richard
192
Young, Richard
192
23,56
Zaphirio, Peter
61 83,187
Zager, w'il liam
190
Zak, Francine
�INDEX
Zarov, Herbert
89, 188
Zastrow , Edward
79,86,93, 186
Zavilla, Walter
............. 183
Zemel, Paul
184
lend, Lorraine
190
Ziemianin, Greg
186
Zimka. Terry
190
Zimmerman, Joel
18S
Zolott, Bruce
183
Zukerman, Evelyn
182,189
FRESHM EN
Abbott, Barbara A . . .
198,3 7
Abbott, Barbara L.
202,72
Abelski, Sidney
Adair, Jay ...... .. . .
196
Ahrens, Barbara
201,S6
Aiello, Tomilyn
202
Akerly, Linda
201
Alex, David
201 ,68
Alha lel, Garry ...... .. .. .
202
Allaun, Stephen
201
Allentuck, Alyse ..... . .. .
198
Allison, Toni
I 97,S7
Alon as, Pa ul
19S
Alop, Alan
78,193
Alper, Sandford
200
Alpert, Carolyn
198
Alund, S.
Anapol, Fred
78,37,19S
Andelman, Susan
. . . . . . 194
Anderson, Betty
I 9S,SS
Anderson, Bryan
89,79, I 9S,S6
Anderson, James
Anderson, James
202
Anderson, Jean
196
Anderson, Judith
202
Anderson, Kathleen
200
Anderson, Linda
19S
Anderson, Marc ......... .
Anderson, Margaret
196
Anderson, Roger
200,78
Anderson, Tonnie ........ .
196
Andrews, Susan
193
Anger, Maureen
202
Applebaum, Sam
199,78
Arbit, Wendy
194
Archer, James
199 ,92,61
Archer, Lisbeth
78, 197
Armstrong , John
198
Aronica , Philip
199
Aronin, Marc
201
Arpan, Beverlee
198
Arpan, John
193
Azelickis, George
196
Bader, Robert
19S
Bair, Susan
198
Banion , Ronnie
82,S6
Bannister , Bonnie
202
Bantz, David
196
Baren , Gayle
S7
Baren, Jerome
198
Barile, Cheryl
196
Baron, Gail
2JI
Barr, Victoria
19S
Barrick, Roger
194
Barron, Joyce
196
Barron, Melanie
198
Bartuska, Mary
199
Baruck, John
83,202
Basra k, Roger .. . .. .. . . ... . 20 I ,78
Bass, Charles
. . 194
Bateman, Patricia
200
Bates, William
202
Baum, Dianne
193
Baum, Phillip
194
Baum , Richard
193
Baumann , Sandra
197
Baumhardt, Dennis
201
Beck , Barbara
199,SS
Be ck, Charlene
193
Beck, Harvey
19S
Becker, Patricia
193
Becker, Phil
82,9S, 197
Beilin, Marilyn
192 , 196
Beletz, Florence
....... 200
Belicove, Henry
198
Bell, John ........ .
201,89,93
Benjamin, Linda
19S ,SS
Bennett, Le onard
199
Berg, William
193
Berger , Barb ara
197
Berger, Barry
19S
Berger, Marcia .... . .... .
192, 196
Berger, Michael
196
Berk, Marcia
19S
Berkover, Rosalynne
193
Berkowitz , Cary ......... .
200
Be;kson, Leslee
194
Berlin, Barbaro
19S
Berlin, Bonnie .......... .
S6,20 I
Berlin, Phyllis ......... . .
200
Berndt, Margo ........ .
196
Bernstein , Jerry
200
Bernstein, Steven
78,37,202
Bernstein, Susan
66, 194
Betts, Margaret
Bi l lian, Cathey
199
Bilson, Richard
79,89
Binkoff, Bonnie
199
Bird, Pat
192,55, 199
Birndorf, Louise
197
Blacker, Lawrence
193
Blaisdell, Charles ........ .
200
Blank, Marilyn
192, 198
Blender, Fred
194
Blessing, Linda
193
Block, Richard
199 ,83
Bloom, Barbara .......... .
194
Bloom, Linda ..... . . . . .
194
Blustein, Marvin
201,83
Bobera, Cathy
54,S6, 197
Bohm, Michael
199
Bookwalter, Jack
......... 195
Boosales, Eileen ............. . 193
Borack, Alvin
196,89
Borchers, Nancy
196
Borden, Leonard
197,9S
Borrelli, S.
55
Bottum, Donna
198
Boukas, Barbara
199
Boyer, David
200,95
Bozin, Sofia
194
Brady, Pat
57,201
Brahos, MaryAnn
200
Bramson, Marcia
196
Bramwell, Terry
78 , 194
Brandt, Jacqueline
193
Brantley, George
79, 193
Bra slawsky, Gary .... . . .. .
194
Breekha, RoseMarie
198
Bridier, Yvonne
193
Brill , Charles
199
Brin, Jary
57,202
Brin, Linda
19S
Broccolino, Evelyn
198
Brody, Kent
193
Brown, Br uce
68,201
Brown, Mark
78, 198
Brown, Penny ........ , .
24 , 196
Bruksch, Edward
78,61,92
Brunswick, Diane
195,S5
Bryant, Terry ............. .
195
Bublick, Marilyn
195
Bulster, Robert
195
Burgess, Judith
194
Burkhardt, Larry
61
Burkhart, Nancy
57
Burns, Eugene
197
Burns, Samuel
78,200,82,9S
Burnstein, Bi ll
201
Cabin, Sherry ........ .
198
Calucci , Rosemary
SS
Camacho, Terrence
89
Caracciolo, George
79, 197
Cardis, Carol .......... .
Carlington, Corrie
202
Carlson , Nancy
192, 194
Carlson, Wendell
200
Carnal, Mary
201
Carniol, Glenn
. . . . . . . . . 196
Carozza, Phyllis
200
Cassman, Rona ld
37, I 9S,87,9S
Chaitkin, Mark
.... .... ..
202
Chang, Charles
197,82
Chapman , Carol ...... .. .. . 196 ,6 1
Chapman, William
202
Chaskin , Roberta
193
Cheetham, Shirley
200
Chepulis, Cheryle
SS,201
Chez, Linda
196
Chiet, Michael ......... . .
199
Chikaraishi, Dona
37, 199
Childs , Sharon
S7,200
Choate, Thomas
199
Chrisos, Patrick
198 ,9S
Chvalovsky, Jon
19S
Cieszykowski , Kenneth
197,92
Cinman, Paulette
S6,20 I
Clark, June
196
Clarke , Douglas .... . . . . .
199
Clark , Howard
. 78,9S
Clauser, Donald
I 94 ,S6 ,89
Cline, Edwin
78, 196
Cockrell, Cynthia
195
Cohan, Roberta
......... .
193
Cohen, Beryl ....... . . . . ... .
201
Cohen, Brian
199
Cohen , Larry
198
Cohen, Sandra ...... ... .
199
Col be rt, Steven
78, 198
Cole, Marilyn
201
Collins, Patricia
..........
197
Colucci, Rosemary
193
Comer, Roberta
Conaway, James
78,200,92
Conley, Karen
I 9S,S6
Conti, Michael . . . . . . . . .
. . . 202
Cook, Cathy
I 96,S6
Cooperman, Le on
19S ,83
Corcoran, John
199
Corey, Susan . . . . . . . . .
197
Corn, Donna
S7,64, 198
Cornelius, William
68, 193, 92
Costantino, Roseann . . . . . . . . . . 197
Cowan, Beverl y
...... ....
199
Cox, Judith
20 I
Crafton, Alan . . . . . . . . .
200
Crafton, Roberta
202
Creviston, Marcia
193,S6
Crohn , Joel
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Cullberg, Beverly
S6,202
Cutrone, Jim
78, I 96,S6,82
Dadigan Thomas
196,87 ,92
Dahl, Donna . . . . . . . . . .
S8
Daiberl, Richard
200
Dall , Karen
I 9S
Danzinger, David
199
David, Br uce . .
197
Davidove, Sandra
I 9S
Davidson, Donald
202
Davidson, Marilynn . . . . . . . . .
20 I
Davies, Robert'
20 I
Davis, Diane . . . . . . . . . .
202
Davis, Diane
~98
Davis, Trudi
193 ,S7
Dawson, Jack
20 I
Decker, Renate . . . . . . . . .
198
de Correvont, Susan
193
Dell, Darlene
198
Delman, Joel . . . . . . . . . .
68,S0,202
De Love, Judith
....... S 1,20 I
Demed uc, Candy
192,199
Denis, Martin
199
Denley, Lyn n
193 ,SS
Derex , David
. . . . . 202
Derman, Barry
202
Dettloff, Diane
. . . . . . . . . . I 9S,SS
Deu+chman, Dary l
200
Dewar, Matthew
... 193
Diamond, Eileen
197,S7
Dicks, Dennis . .
. . . . . . . . . 199
Diel, Shirlee
201
Ditkowsky , Jim ..... .. . . ... .
198
Ditkowsky, Judith
202
Ditkowsky, Lois ......... .
19S
Dolins, Jerome
78, 194
Domoracki, Susan
200
Doniger, Dale
196
Dorfman, Judith
200
Dory, Steven
194
Dougher, John
19S
Dougherty , Keith
19S,82
Doyle , Nancy
S7,S8, 199
Dragovich, Danka ............ 200
Dreffein, Karen
197 ,5S
Dreiser , Carole
194
Dressel, William
... 19S
Drew, Kathleen
195,5S
Dribin, Sheila
S7,62,201
Drucker, Patricia
194
Duda, Lynn
198
Duren , Janet
198
DuChane, Robert
196
Egan, Laura
S6, 199
Egiel , Brenda
192
Ehrensaft, Diane
194
Eichhorn, James
199
Eimstad, Judith
202
Eisen, Phyllis
I 96,S7
Eisenberg, Sandra
200
Elden, Barry
78, 197 ,56,82
Elias, Sheldon
195
Elkin, Alan
201
Elliott, Alexander
78, 196,87,92
Ellison, Brodley
198
Elster , Eileen
37, 197
Endicott, Linda
202
Enenstein, Sherrry
196,S6
Engdahl, Karen ....... . .
198
Engerman, Marsha
195 ,56
Epstein, Leni
194
Erickson , Ronald ..... . ..... .
198
Erlich, Howard
201
Esposito, Paschal .......... .
201
Ester!, Nancy
196
Ettinger, Esther
199
Eulberg, Patricia
198
Evens, Karen
202, 192
Evensen, Warren
196,83
Falkoff, Ellen ........ .
201
Feero, Scott
19S
Feil, Janice
55, 199
Fein, Renee
196,56
Feinberg, Lynda
196
Feingold, Bonita
197
Feldman, Arlene
200
Feldman , Theodore
195
Ferber, Janis
200
Ferdman, Louise
37, 195
Fernandez.Rojo, Ronald
202,89 ,93
Fields, Ronnie
37 ,2
Filerman, Herbert . ... ... . .
197
Fimoff, Barbara
194
Fimoff, Robert
Fingeret, Lee
199
Fink!, Marilyn
194
Fisher, Barbara
SS, 198
Fisher, Marcia
193
Fisher, Mel ........ .
19S
Fisher, Steven
202
Fishman, Fred
197
Fishman, Pam
199
237
�INDEX
Fleishman, Barbara
197
Flowers. Christine
192 ,64, 200
Fogel, Barbara
192 ,202
Ford, Judy
198
Forgan, Pam
201
Forman, Dennis
196
Forsberg, Theodore
192, 194,82
Frandzel, Karen .
61,202
Franklin, Richard
201,95
Franklin, Susan
197
Franknecht, Glenn
196
Freed, Andrea
201
Freed berg, Lynne . . . . . . . . .
193
Freedman, Gail
199
Freel, Lloyd
197
Freeling, Mary
198
Freeman, Barbara
192,202
Fretzin, Le onard
50,61,200
Friedman, Gary . .
79,61, 198 ,87,92
Friedman, Joel
202
Fritz, Cheryl
199
Fugendorf, Sherrie
192
Fujiye, Leslie
20 I
Fuka, Karen
199
Fulkowski, Kay
194,57
Futransky, James
192, 198,95
Gaan, Gary
195
Gabriel, Amelia
194,55,58
Galesburg, Stuart
198
Gallen, Elisabeth
194,56
Gailis, Paul
198 ,95
Galowich, Werner
194,92
Ganz, Harold . . . . .
197
Garfield, Frances
202
Garland, Les lie
201
Garlich, Michael
194
Garro, Cynthia
199
Garro, Judith
56 , 198
Gaule, Alan
.....
197,92
Gavlin, Lawrence
. . . 199
Geist, Fred . . . . . . . . . 78, 199,83,87
Gerber, Steve
198
Gerstein, Ilana
.. . 197
Gevirtz, Robert
..... 202,Q2
Gibrick, Dennis . . . . . . . . . . . . 78,56
Gilardi, Philip ...
200
Gilbert, Bill ..... . ... •.....
Gitlis, Alan
'' ' '' ' ' ' '' 200
Gitlis, Robert
.•. '.'.'.' ' 195,89
56,200
Glass, Bonnie
197
Glass, Myrna ...
193
Glass, Robert
194
Gleni., Marilyn ........ .
197
Gliem, Judith
193
Goch, Diane
199
Goebelt, Linda
196
Goland, Renee
198
Goldberg, Gay
79,95
Goldberg, George .. .
200
Goldberg, Pamela .. .
201
Goldberg, Sandra .. .
201
Goldenberg, Joseph
Goldenberg, Larry ......... .
197
193,89
Goldfarb, Stanley
Goldfeder, Janice .... . ... . 193 ,5 1
78, 194
Goldman, Gary
199
Goldman, Kenneth
201
Goldsmith, Ronald ........ .
Goldner, Sheldon .......... .
198
Goldstein, Allan
Goldstein, Charles
Goldstein, Donna
.
'
Go ldstein, Harriette
Go ldstein, Sandra
238
...
'
201
202
53,201
56, 198
...... . 199
Golob, Myra .............. , . 198
Goodfriend, Koreene .......... 199
Goodman, Barbara
192 ,56,20 I
Goodman, Bruce ............ 193
Goodman, Gerald ........... 197
Gordon, Gail . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 198
Gorski, Dianne . . . . . . . . . . . . 56,20 I
Gorsky, Jerrold ...... . • .. .. , . 199
Goss, Harriet
. . . . . . . . . 198
Gottschalk, Norma .......... . . 200
Gould, Robert . . . . . . . • . . . . .
202
Grad man, Sidney ............. 200
Graham, Kenneth
197
Graifman, He len
197,55
Grant. Richard
193,56
Gray, Kathleen . . .
196,55
Green, Richard
193
Greenberg, Denise . . . . .
37, 199
Greenberg, Gerald
...... 193
Greenberg, Joel
197
Greene, Spencer . .
197,89 ,96
Greenwald, Sue . . .
195
Gregersen, Bonnie
194
Griffiths, Nancy
201
Grigg, Susan .
20 I
Gross, Rhonda
202
Grossman, Bruce
199
Grossman, Sandra
55,199
Grunow, Wi lli am
199,87,92
Guenther, Ellen
57, 199
Guinand, Linda
6 1,201
Gular, William
200
Gullon, Carole
.. .... ... , . .
199
Gustavson, Bette
193
Hagen, Gail
........ . .
199
Hahn, Jeanne
. . . . . • . . . . 202
Hain, Paul .
195
Hall, Ann
202
Hall, Berton . . . . . . . . . 78,193,87,95
Haller, Thomas
. . . . . . . . . 202
Hallmann, Elmer
199
Hammarquist, Harry
56,202
Hanlon, Tom
193
Hansen, Linda
37,57, 199
Hansen, Michael
68, 195
Hansen, Thomas
201,95
Hanson, Katherine ..... . ...... 195
Hardt, Dale
...
197,83
Haroldson, James
. . . . . . . . . 195
Harris, Janet
197
Harris, Sherwin
Harrison, Michele
197
Haskell, Melvin
200
Hastman, Lee
202
Hawkins, Virginia
196
Hawley, Howard
20 1
Hayman, Steve
78, 199,92
Head, Michael
195
Heche, Melody
''.' '' ''' 197
Heeres, David
193
Hefter, Renne
'' . ... ' ' ' 57,200
Heinz, John
194,56
Heinz, Roseann
' ' '' '' '' ''' 197
Heller. Bob
' ' '' . 30,200,95
Helt, Cynthia
Henkel, Les lie
' ' ' . .. ' ' . 196
Henningsen, Cheryl
Henricks, Lynnette
Henricks, Wi lli am
Heppner,
Amy
Herbon, Kim
Herbst, Joan
Herbster, Robert
Herling , Lynn
Herman, Lois
Herman, Lorraine
Herman , Ri chard
Herter, Pat
Hertzberg, Stuart
Herzog, Steven
Heun,
Roger
''' ''' '' ' 55
199
120
199
194
198
194,56,87
'' '' ' 196
195,57
194
'' '' ''' ' ' ' ' 197
56,200
200,87
200
195
Fred
Hilfman, Mer le
Hi ll, David
Keller,
Lester
Kennedy, Carol
Kenney, Kerry
Keno, Marcia
Heyer, Barbara
Hilderbrand,
Hirsch, Aileen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Hirschtick, Steven .. 78,49,201 ,87,92
Hirsch, Rochel le
198
Hite, Kenneth . . . . . . . . • . . . . . 202
Hlady, Joyce .. . . .. .. .. .. .. .. 197
Hoag , Bruce
..... . 200,89
Hobbs, Kim
......... 192,201
Hoeper, Lore
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 198
Hoffman, El len . . . . .. . ....... 20 I
Hoffman, Lonny
......... 194
Hohs, Jr . William
78, 193,87,92
Hokanson, Janice
..... , . 199
Holzwarth, Judith
... 56,119,197
Houlihan, Patricia
. . ....... 193
Howe, Christina ....... . . , ... .
Hugo, O liv er
........ . .... 201
Hunter, Bill
201
Huss, Charles
.. . ...... 198
H utter, Wayne . . . . . . . . . . . 193,89
Hyman, Jeff . . . . . . . . . . . . .
193,95
Ingram, Barbara
197
lrpino, John .. .. . . •......
196
lsel, John
78 37,201,82
Iversen, Jean . . .
197
Iverson, Annette
195
Iverson, Walter
200
Jacob, Merle
193,57
Jacobs, Marc
195,89
Jacobs, Paul
193
Jacobs, Ron
. . . 197
Jacobs, Sharon . . .
. .... 202
Jacobson, Pamela . . . .
58,202
Jacover, Renee
........... 193
Jaeger, Jerry
195
Jaffee , Pam .. .. . .. . .
193
Jahnke, Richard
194
Janek, James . .
78, 194
Jans'l, Ju lie
.. .. .. .. ..
199
Jarmy, Lawrence . . . . . . . . . . .
196
Jenner, Albin
195
Jobst, Jim ........... . ... . 78, 194
.Johnson, Barbara
196,56,198
Johnson, Jim . .. ..
202, 198
Johnson, Kenneth
195, 197,89
Johnson, Lyn
... 78,55,92
Johnson, Lynn
202
Johnson, Mari lyn . . . . . . . . . . . . 197
Johnson, Ronald
.. . ....... 197
Johnson , Sonja . .
Johnson, William
'' ' ' 196
Jonas, Daryl
202
Jones, Wes ley ....... . .
194,87
Joslyn, Nancy ..... .. . .
55,58,200
Kaage , Roger
200
Kadrzynski, Krista ....
' ' ' ' 198
Kahn, Madelon
193
Kalish, RuthAnn .
'' ' 56, 199
Kallison, Jerry .... .. .. .
196
194
Kaluzna, Harvey ...... . . .
Kaluzna, Marlene ... ... , ... .
199
Kalver, Paulette
''.'.'.' ' ' 201
Kann, Mark
Ka nofsky, Joyce
193
Kaplan, Harold ......... .
202
Kap lan, Robert
Kaplan, Susan
57,200
Karlin, Al lan
199
Karlin, Maureen
193
Karoff, Susan
199
Karp , Trudy
55,202
Karzen , Ronald
78, 197,95
Kase low, Lynn
73 , 196
Kasik, Rhonda
'' '''' '' ' 197
Katz, David
78,37,87 ,92
Katz, Dean
" " 193
Katz, Francine
201
Kaufman, Allan
194,89
Kaufman, Rhonda
194
57,201
Kavanaugh. Rita
Kay , Myra
194
Keer, Ellen
201
79,193,95
196
200
Kersletter, Judy
Kessel, Linda
Kierstein, JeanMarie
68, 196,6 1
198
196
201
66,202
197
196
Kinowski, Margaret . . . . . . . . .
197
Kirchens, Peter
. . . . . . . . . 194
Kirk, Carole
201
Kirman, Ruth
............. 195
Kirshner, Barbara . . . . • . . . .
196
Kiszely, Gary
. . . . . . . . 78,200,95
Kite, Suzanne
.. . ..... . .... . 202
Klayman, Barry .... . ........... 199
Klehr, David
. . . . . . . . . . . . 198
Klein, Charmaine ............ 193
Klein, Michael . . . . . . . . .
200
Kleinzweig, Robert ..... . ... .
Klem mer, John ............•... 196
Klinke, Linda . . . . . . . . . . • . . . . . 202
Kleinzweig, Robert ............ 201
Kling, Betty Lou . . . . . .
198
Kliphardt, Janis
..... 56, 199
Klipowicz, Donald
194
Klyman, Linda
... 194
Kmety, John
193,92
Koch, Betty Ann
197
Koehler, Andrea ........... ... 195
Kohl, James .
200
Kostedt, John . . .
200
Kole, Robin . . . . . . . . . . . . .
202
Konitz, Linda
...
194
Koppelmeier, Barbara
193, 192
Koppman, Diane . . .
57
Korogodsky , Barry
.......... 198
Kossof, Theodore
. 78, 197
Kovarsky, Mary . . .
202
Kevin, Sherry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Koznarski, JoAnn
. . . . 193
Kraft, Dennis . .
200,95
Kramer, Elizabeth
24,55,202
Kramer, Vicki
201
Kramarczyk, Barbara
... 55,200
Kraus, Denny
202
Krauss, Diane ............ 197,56
Kravitz, Irving
.... 199,88,92
Kretschmar, Carol
198
Kriete, Mary Jane . . . . . . . . .
200
Krispin, Gary
201
Kristof. Jack
......... 78.202
Kriz, Judith
..........
. 198
Kronholz, Kenneth
198,89
Krooth, Bonnie Ann
.. 56
Krum, Jonathan ............ 193,95
Kucera, Elizabeth . . .
202
Kuechenmeister, Fred
78 ,202
Kuehn, Donald
202 ,8 2,93
Kuffer, Janet
... 194
Kujawa, Richard
194
Kummerow, Walter
78,193
LaBarbera, Joan
57,201
Lach, Kath leen
201
Lain, Russe ll
.........
200,92
Lamberty, Robert
202
Lamm, Sandra
202
Landberg , Ingrid
200
Landerholm, Linda
198
Landes , Rona ld
79,49, 198 87
Lange, Doris
193
Lappa, James
201,89
LaRoussa, Roy.........
195
Larson, Karen
196,55
Lasky, Howard
200
Laughlin, Linda
....... . . 200
�INDE X
Layne, Linda . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . 200
Lazar, Arnold . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20 I
Lazar us, Larry
37,198
Lear, Judith
194
Lee , Barbara
73,193,112
Lee, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . .
198
Lee, Steve . . .
193, 192
LeFevre , Dennis
193
Leffingwell. Bruce
197,95
Lehtman , Stephen . . . . . . . . .
201
Leifer, Lauren
196
LeMieu, Wayne . . . . . . . . .
192,196
Leon, Jack . . . . . . . . .
200
Lerner, Alex . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
202
Lerman, Bonnie
201
Lerner, Jeffrey
193 ,93
LeTourneau, Judy
...... ... 193
Lev, Abraham
78,37, 193 ,87
Levenfeld, Scott
197
Levin, BettyAnn
192
Levin, Gayle
37
Levin, Helene
Levin, Les ley
194
Levin, Sherwin
145 ,56,83
Levin, Stanton
Levin, Stuart
194,200
Le Vine, Amy ........ .
192, 197,55
LeVine , Edward
78, 195,82
Levine, Leonard
194
LeVine, Ellen
193
Levine, Marla
200
Levine, Stuart ........ .
Levinsky, Barry
50, 199
Levinson, Ellin
193
Levitan, Mary Margaret
193
Levitt, Nancy
195
Levy, Fredric ............ .
Levy, Michael
198 ,9 5
Levy , Stewart
200
Lewis, Anthony ............ .
197
Lewis, Rochelle
61
Liberman, Sarah
202
Lichtenstein, Linda
194
Lieberman, Robert
193
Lieberman, Mark
78, 194,82
Liebling, Janice
196
Lindemann, Gerald
78,202
Lindstrom, James
195
Linick, Charlene
201
Lin in, Betty
195
Lipman, Do uglas
194,8 2
Lisser, Rita
198
Long, Coral ......... .
37,195,100
Long, Marlene
198
Lopez, Linda
193
Lasher, Lorene
195
Lotz, Robert
194,89,9 2
Lover;ng, Fronk
194
Lowe, Constance
200
Lowv, Janis ........... .
194
Lubeck, Elaine Barbara
194
Lubin, Corrine
195,55
Lubin, Lisa
. . . . . . . . . 196,55
Luther, John . . . . . . . . . . . . .
196
l uzzo, Ronald
. . . . . . . . . . 194
Luzwick, Roger
193
Lynch, Martin
63,92
McComb, Terrence
194
McConaughy, Steven
198
McGrath, John
78, 196,92
McQueen, David
195
Maher, Maureen ... .. .... .
194
Mahoney, Martin
Maiestic, Diane
201
Malone, Patricia
199
Manasin, Alfred
78, 195,92
Manaugh, Dori s
202
Mandi, Miles
. . 197
Mann, Susan
194,58
Manna, Carole
194
Marcus, Lynn
195
Marek, Gail ......... .
55,199
Marinello, Lane ........ .
195
Marino, Stephan
78,201,92
Markert, Kathleen
200
Marks, Penny
198
Mascolino, Anita
194
Mascolino, Victoria
194
so
Maselli,
Steve
56,200
Mash, Avis
192,201
Mason,
100
Masover, Lynne
202
Massnikoff, Sandy
197
Matayka, Jerry ..... .. ... .
196
Maslen, Glenn ....... . .
196 ,8 2
Mattingly, Tom
..... 194
Mattia, Allen
78, 194,95
Mau, April ........ .
37, 194
Maul, Kenneth
196
Maxson, Linda
194,6 1
Mayzel, Judy
. . . . . . . . 199
Mazer, Bonnie
. . . . . . . . . 148
Mazz, Maurice
78, 193,83
Meadows, Mary
199
Mechanic, Roberta
58
Mehl, Mike
201
Meisner, William
195
Me~amed, Linda
192,56,200
Melas, Anthony
78, 194
Melcher, Dale
199
Melzer, Sally
196,57
Mendel, Eugene
Mermel, Scott
.. . 92
Merrill, David
196
Messner, David
202
Meszaros, Gary
202
Metnick, Larry
193
Metz, Sherry
194,56
Metzger, Stewart ....... . . .
193
Meyer, Marlene
202
Mich, Caren
195
Michael, Janice
202
Middaugh, Sharon
194,55
Miguel, John
' ....... ' 79
Mikel, Sheralyn
202
Mile>, Michael
...... .. .
193
Miller, Hollis ....... . .... .
195
Miller, Lauren . .
Millet, M. Lynn
195,57,58
Mill<>r, Phyllis
. 20 , 198
Miller, Rona ld
78, 198
Miller, Susan ......... . . 37, 193,56
Millward, Mystery
200
Milwer, Fred
194
Mindel, Michael
196
Mink, Marcia
.............. 193
Minors, Richard
79,201,87
Mir;hak, Rona ld
... .... 79
M itz, Kathleen
20 I
Mizock, Judy .......... .. .
Modetz, Elizabeth
195
Moldofsky, Lanny
78, 194,83
Moore, Denni s
197
Moore, Meli>Sa
197
Morris, Joanne
37,57,201
Mould, Arthur
Moyes, Kathleen
196
Mueller, Barbara
195
Mueller, Robert
198
Murlas, Christopher
79, 199,87
Murphy, William
M uskat, Marc
196,87
Myers, Phyllis
193
lvtyles, Janet
201
Myren!, Stewart ......... . 196,95
Nagai, Richard
194
Nahin, Mark
89
Nakayama, Joan ........ .
202
Nanberg, Robert
200
Natenberg, Sharon
199
Nathan, Felicia ............ .
196
Nathan, Jon
201
Nathanson, Maxine
199
Natkin, Diane
56,58, 199
Naylor, Steve
198
Nedwick, James
197
Nelson, Karen
195
Nelson, Lawrence
Nelson, Rona ld
Nelson, Russell
Nelson , Virginia
201
Netz, Melvyn ......... . ... .
201
Neubauer, Elaine
Neuman, Kathy ............ .
Newburger, Mark .... .. .. .
199
Newman, Janice
198
Newmark, Jeff
198 ,9 2
Nicholas, Gerri
Nicholas, Hope
201
Nissenson, Allen
. 200
Nosen, Rita
Noreen, James
Norling, Linda
North, Warren
202
Noto, JoAnn
Novak, Arthur
199
Novak, Nancy
November, Leon .....·.... . .
89
Novotny, William
20 I
Oehler, Mary Ellen
201
Olkiewicz, George ........... .
Olson, Robert
198,92
Opperman, Jeanette
Oram, Mary Ann
O'Reilly, Marguerite
Oren, Linda
199
Osborn, Lee
196
Oscarson, Christine
195,55
Oscarson, Ri chard
194
Oscarson, Sharon
201
Ortmann, Dean ......... .
78, 199
Overbeck, (Jr.) Ra lph
... 198
Owen, John
197
Owens, Mike
193 ,8 2,92
Packer, Jeri lyn
198
Pagodin, F.
......... ' ' . 37
Palast, Scott
202,83
Panchesin, Michael
Paris, Jerry
Parker, Glenn
193,87
Parker, Marlene
......... .
198
Parry, James
198
Parsons, Diane
202
Patterson, Susanne
201
Paul, DonnaMae
I 03, 192
Pauly. Lynn
192, 199
Powell, Pamela
Powell, William
Praeger, Nancy
202
202
Prange, Pamela
Price, Don
194
197
198
Price, Harriet
Prim, Janis
197
Pritchard, Betty
Privratsky, Ei leen
200
55,58,200
Provost, Mary
Provus, Jeffrey
200
Quinn, Karen
Quirk, Patti
201
Raben,
196
197
Monty
Rabin,
Nancy
56,202
Radicek,
Linda
Betty
Raia,
202
197
Rammon, Lee
195
Rand, Robin
200
Reading,
195
Ream,
196
Mary
Claudia
Ream, Norma .......... .
Redinger, Christia
Reed, Jane
195
193
195
Reifman, Barbara
Rest, Paula ......... . .
Rettberg, John
........ .
Reynolds, Sandra
200
Ricci, Lorraine
196
Richardson, Jeff
Rifkin, Diane
199
195
192,202
Rissman, Dennis
Ritter, John
78, 197
Rivenburgh, Robert
Robinson, Susan
78,202
198
195
198 ,9 2
Rodman, Jerry
Rodnick, Sharon
Rogan,
199
Rosemary
194
192,194
Rogers, Carol
Rola k,
Karen
197
Rome,
Scott
193
Roos, Leonard
Root,
Frances
78, 193
193
78,49,202
Pearlman, Donn
195
Rose, David
Pearson, Steven
Penelle, Robert
Pepoon, Russell
200
Rosecrans, Judith
I 00, 196
Rosce, Judith
.... . ... ... .
Rosen, Alan
202
Pepper,
201
197
Roslyn
Pereligut,
Rosenbaum,
Barry
78, 199 ,87,92
Perlman, Ronald
199
73,197,55
Howard
Rosenberg,
82
Rosenberg,
Perri,
Helen
Peters, John
192, 196
Peterson, Gordon
194
Peterson, John
193
Peterson,
199
Lois
Peterson, Susan
Peterson, William
Petit-Clerc, Patricia
Petrokus, Barbara
Pfaff, Thomas
193,55
201
193
200
83,200
Piell, Terry
196
Pierini,
202
Pines,
Lawrence
Robert
Pinkwater,
Marcia
Pisa no, Jerome
Plenn, Howard
196
37, 193
200,95
Barbara
Rosenberg, Debra
Rosenberg, Me lvin
Rosenberg, Saresta
Rosenbloom, Harvey
Rosenquist, William ..
Rosenthal, David Lee
Rosenthal, Lawrence
202
195
197
202
IOI , 199
202
78, 197,82,92
61,200
Rasnick, Barry
Ross, Gilbert
78, 196
197
Rossman, Stanley
Roth, Francine
Rothblatt, Stephen
Rothman, Michael
Rothstein,
Rotki n,
197
37, 196
.. 50, 199
79,56,201,82
Lee
Eileen
196
.. ' .. '
61,200
193
Rubenstein, Nancy
200
193
Plough, Kathy
Poders, ·Sylvia
... ......
Pogodin, Frede ll . . . . . . . . .
Pogofsky, Larry . . . . . . . . . . .
Poindexter, Robert
Allan
Rubin,
Daniel
200
198
Rubin,
Fred
78, 198
200
Rubin,
Rose
200
195
Rubin,
Steven
200 ,96
Porebski, Vicki
Posmantier, David . . ..... . . '. '
Ruby,
Diane
193
Rudd, Sheldon
193
199
197,87
Ruderman,
193,55
Leah
239
�INDEX
Rugendorf, Donna
Rugendorf, Sharry
Rumack, Evan
Rusch, Susan
Rust, Joanne
Rutherford, Helen
Ruttenberg, Robert
Sabac, Russell
Sack, Richard
Sacks, Lawrence
Saferstein, Jeffrey
Salfro, Shelly
Saflarski, Jeanne
Sager, Arlene
Salberg, Lester
Salerno, Michael
Saletra, Judith
Salomon, Ruth
Saltzberg
Samuels, Reysa
Sandler, Ellen
Sandler, Jeffrey
Sandrik, Carol
Sandstrom, Norman
Saranecki, Scott
Sass, Marcia
Saviano, Nicholas
Scarpelli, Paul
Schacht, John
Schafer. Richard
Schamber, Laura
Schaps Alan
Schiff. Noel
Schiffman, Bonnie
Schilfer, Patricia
Schiller, Ronald
Schiro. Josette
Schlau, Mary
Schlitter, James
Schmidt, Sally
Schmitz, Lynne
Schnidt, Jim
Schoenberg, Linda
Scholz Hanna
Schreiber, Etta
Schreiber, Robert
Schrider Elyse
Schroeder, Keith
SchulhoH, Bonnie
Schulman, Julie
Schulman, Paulette
Schultz, Sharyn
Schultz, Wayne
Schuman, Elaine
Schwartz, Alan
Schwartz, Donald
Schwartz, Stuart
Schwarz, Robert
Schweinsberg, Stanbn
Scott, Roger
Seigal, Norman
Selig, Janet M.
Seltzer, Steve
Sembach, Judith
Semiloff,
240
Holly
192, 197
201
193
197
56,200
201
78, 197
197
87,92
202
194,57
55,200
193
193,95
200
198
198
202
37, 194,87
196,55
79,195,56
78,87,20,95
192, 193
200
20, 198
202
95
197
194,57
194
202
197
197
197,92
73, 195,55
198
199
196
100
201
200
195
37, 194
202
199
195
198
198
78, 193
79,205,95
195,95
195
193,61
202
198
191
Semple. James
202
Semrow, Alan
79,49,201,95
Shaf. Vance
197
Shafer, Dawn
200
Shafer, Helen
197
Shafer, R.
89
Shapira Sarita
202
Shapiro, Howard
200,89
Shapiro, Larry
200,95
Shapiro, Linda
192, 197
Shapiro. Saul
195
Shapiro, Terry
196
Share. Michael
197,92
Shearn, Robert
78,87,92
Shellist, Karen
195,61
Shepard, Ellyn
197
Sherman, Ira
........... 50
Sherman, Murr . . . . . . . . . . .
199
Shivley, Gretchen
196,57
Siegel, Marcey
Siegel, Norman
37, 197
Siegal, Susao
196
Silherman, Ellen
196
Silver, Howard
194
Silverman, Irene
200
Silverman, Richard
192, 195 ,89
Silverman, Stephen
Silverstein, Allan
37,201
Silverstone, Harvey
3201,89
Silver+, Mark
198,95
Silvertrust, Raymond
193,56
Simmons, Marc
.... 198
Simon, Fred
79,49, 199 ,9 2
Simon, Howard
201,89,95
Simon, John
199
Singer, Lesley
193
Singer, Robert
195,57
Singer, Sherry
202
Sinkule, Barbara
193
Sippil, Jill .......... .
199
Skara, Barbara
195,55
Skerven, Linda
201
Skidmore, Karen
196
Skinder, Jack
201
Sklar, Elaine
56, 198
Skolnik, Robin
195
Skolnik, Steven
196
Slada, Barry
67, 194
Slaw, Harriet
201
Slutsky, Arnold
200
Smith, Bonnie
195
Smith, Darlene
68, 194
Smith, Ethel
202
Smith, Judith
194
Smith, Sherry
199
Smock, Leonard
193
Snyder, Carl
Snyder, Calvin
194
Skolov, Vladimir
79, 199
Solomon, Eugene
195
Solomon, Ruth
78,202
Soquet, Thomas
197
Sostrin, Robert
193
Sorokin, Mark
197
Spear, Peter
78, 194
Spencer, Richard
197
Spiegel, Marilyn
193
Spies, Stewart
200
Spikings, Katherine
200,95
Spitz Stephen ........ .
197
Spivack, Bruce
194
Stanfield, Gwen
197
Stangenes, Nils
Starkopf, Sandra
195
Stearns, Aviva
202
Stein, Jerry
197
Steinberg, David
193,57
Stein, Judy
Steitz, Raymond
201
194,55
Sterner, Rosalie
Stengl, Elizabeth
200
Stephens, Louis
198,89
Stern, Gerald
54,200
Stern Martin
198
Stewart, John
Stiegel, Mike
Stocker, Judith
Stone,
Bonnie
Stone, Janet
50,201
197
196
195
57 , 198
Stone, Lynn
193
Strauss, Ellen
197
Streicher, Fredrick
202
Stresser, John
196
Streu, Judy
195 ,56
Strickett, Barbara
78, 193
Strobl, Greg
194
Stroetzel, Victor
79, 193
Stronberg, Joel
194
Stupp, Rita
198 ,9 5
Struck, Joseph ...
196
Suckow, Richard
78
Sukow, T.
199
Sulser, Arthur
192, 199
Summer, Ina
196
Sundborg, Betty
56, 198
Supanc, Elke
92
Suzzow
202
Swanson, Diane
195,57
Swanson, Linda
........ .
200
Swartz, Robey
193
Swider, Elyse
Swidler, Gordon
197,61,87
Swirsky, M<irk
55,91.7
Szuchmacher, Ruth
198
Taite!, Adair
195,200,89
Tannenbaum, Michael
Tanzar, ·Paul
194
Tasky, Perry
61,201
Taylor, Sue
78,192,194
Taylor, Timothy
197
Tefka, Ruth
201
tenEicken, Claudia
195 ,57
ten Eicken, Ronette
78, 194,82
Thigpen, Ronald
Thimios, Tula
193
Thoma, Gregory
200
Thomas, Lynda
78,199,95
Thomas, Robert
57,58, 199
Thompson, Holly
197
Thompson, John
78
Throb, E.
202
Timmings, Jeanne
196
Tincher, Carol
202,87,95
T ooredmon, David
199
Torenko, Jim
197
Tortorice, Pete
195
Towbin, Leslie
196
Treacy, John
196
Traiforas, Theodore
·1·rapper, Richard
200
Trob, Edward
195
Trau,, Stephen
37,62,200
Tucker, Frances
196
Tunkl, Judith
.. 200
T ubekis, Alex ......... .
196
Turofsky, Sandra
193,57
Tyska, Roberta
78, 198
Tzinberg, Bruce
201
Udelson, Roberta
195
U leek, Donna
201
Urbanus, Joseph
U rbanovitch, AnneLee
56,201
Urelius, Gordon
Urman, Robert
199
Van Deusen, Thomas
195,56
Van Dyne, Me lody
200
Van Eikeren, Paul
195,55
Van Ommering, Virginia
199
Varveris, Florentia
199
Vedder, Janice
78,197,92
Ve!en, Robert
57,200
Veto, Donna
194
Vincent, Wil liam
195
Viveros, David
194
Voigt, James
195
Vo llmer, Bob
200
Votzmeyer, Edward
195
Vorsatz, Peter
201
Vylasek. John
201
Waddell, George
......... .
191
Wagner, Donald
200
Wainer, Mark
194
Walloch, Irwin
Wallach,
Steven
Waller,
Dennis
Waller,
Reyna
Wallies, Kathleen
Walter, Dennis
194
197
196
55 ,201
78,202,92
194
Ward, Judy
193
Warnke, George
Warren, Jeffrey ............ .
193
Wasserman, Wayne . .
Watts, George
Waxberg, Karen
198
Weaver, Daniel
201
Webster, Carol
194
Weichmann, Constance
196, 198
Weil, Donald
78
Weil, Harold
195,56
Weinberg, Marlene
Weiner, Sheldon
198
Weinberg, Davida
198
Weinberg, Robert
196.49,56
Weinstein, Joel
201
Weisberg, Herb
198
Weiss, Alan
201
Weiss, Joy
199
Weiss, Lee
197
Weiss, Ri chard
202
Weiss, Ronald
201
Weiss, Sandra
Weiss, Sandra
202
Weitzman, Mark
199
Wells, Janet ........ .
193,61
Werner, Carol
193
Westphal, Marianna
Whisler, Susan ........... . 37, 198
.. 55
White, Judith
194
White, Robert
201
Wiczer, Warren
55,200
Widman, Cheryl
193
Wiig, Keith
194
Wikel!, Milton
202
Wil~e. Kathy
196
Williams, Diane
202 ,95
Williams, Roger
56 ,200
Williamson, Sharon
79
Winer, Mel
196
Wi ndoer, Terry
195,92
Winston, Stephan
79,61,198
Winter. Glenn
Wisnnewski, Wayne
202
Withal!. James
197
Witzel, Michael
Wolf, David
202
193,87 ,92
Wolf, Jeff
194,9 5
Wolf, Joel
Wolf. Roland
99
195
Wolf, Sandra
196
Wolf, Susan
Wolfe, Alice
202
202
Wolff, Justine
Wolfinsohn, Martin
202
Wollman, Arnold
198 ,95
Wood, Carl
196
Wood, William
198
194,6 1
Woods, Craig
Woolf,
Jay
Woolley,
Robert
Woolley, William
Woolman,
Work,
Marla
Carol
Worth,
50,200
195
198
........... .
Bru ce
200
193
Wright, Sherry
Wu,
Jack
Wulf,
Arthur
Wynn, Michael
Yamaguchi,
Robert
Yardley, Jim
Zager,
Ronald
Zaidler, Laura
Zaitlen,
Zee,
Richard
Li nda
Zeitlin,
Donna
Zemel.
Maureen
Zenner,
Donna
Zenner,
Keith
Ziah, John
197,88
200,89 ,92
202 ,87
199
78.202
200,89
198
198
202
193
202
202
200
78, 196
Ziff, Roger
Zimmerman, Glen
Zimmerman,
Zolt, Lnnette
Linda
78,202
193 ,55,62
200
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1961; Volume XXV
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1961
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Freda, Mary Ann (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1961
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1960-1961
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
239 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1961
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960
1960-1961 school year
1960s (1960-1969)
1961
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks