-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/22fa6232053c5274c0df19af71ec5006.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=JcFFepDzCjkP5BUYCUwuWWr5eZP7V1l170Wx35aeyWQV3Bk1fkbzfeFlD97m8WY-zz5H8VK8ISzzLmfOVmot%7EX%7EAHShVhheqm1XSX9SCBhgOS%7EROl6ekraw3lUsRj4X6MozTgWydwsvNPr1O%7E0oDn-kU5WixXh5w7uHjSS9y1zXoKoPEqgGKvYK4rxjL4VjwJIgNSV0LeB4UkcbFt9epeDUDcKEoGrNObfy44%7E2aW0YCK-UBRbqE7GXvw7eSW8cUUpWCa42Dn7-1JLI8FPScPG5wB1nJn8aFf1vD2XEyvVncIS8q3IyKLAneVcXCwhMWeN3gVt-10b6BPw7uOiLCkQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f03d2223a339135ddd3263ec3732db36
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
HE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�f For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
�•
,
•
�i'U LEI-I I
/ttEFLEC'"f IOi'IS /
NILES
TOWNSHIP
COMMUN .ITV
HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKl.E ILLINOIS
,
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY.
..........
\
�The death of Ivan M. Paroubek last September 24 brought an end to a long
career of service to Niles Township High School.
Mr. Paroubek was a leader in the organization of the school district and served
as a member of the Niles Township High School Board of Education from its beginning
in 1936.
He was chairman of the building committee of the Board throughout the
planning and construaion of the present Nilehi building and for nine of his 13 years
as a Board member. He was Board president in 1946, and secretary in 1940, 1943, and
1948.
In deep appreciation of his constant efforts and continual service we dedicate
this book . . .
�Charles N. MiJler
Mildred E. Tess
Peter Kluesing
Secretary
President
Niles
Lincolnwood
Skokie
Earl Girard
Joseph J. Witry
Monon Grove
Skokie.
Jo lke IJoarJ o/ f.:Jucalion:
As June draws near and graduation approaches, memories come thronging into
the spotlight of each senior's attention-the first all-school assembly, the Homecoming
weekend, semester exams, the Junior Prom, the See Chicago trips, and-most important
of all, perhaps, the friends we made.
le is of such as these each senior will be chinking when the last rose is p inned,
the last tassel adjusted, and the procession begi ns.
The class of 1950 wishes co thank the Board of Education for every effort it has
made to make our school one of which we can say with pride, "I went to Nilehi."
11700386
The Staff
3
�f\D'llSERS
Left to right: Harold R. Ohl10n, Senior Adviser; Marie Green, Freshman Adviser; Marvin H . Ihne, Sopho-
more Adviser; and Margaret de Booy, Jtmior Adviser.
Loyalty, unity, sincerity, and enterprise - these are your qualities that we have
marked well, these the traits that have won our admiration and commanded our respect.
Ahead looms a world of uncertainties and unknowns, and our times call for
high courage and rare wisdom. But, in your brave sureness and in your young undersranding, hope thrives; :md through your eyes we can glimpse whar shines so brightly
for you: fulfillment of a golden dream.
We salute you for what yon are, for what you represent, and for the promise
in your destiny. Good journeying, good fortune, and a good life!
H. R. Ohlson,
Senior Adviser
4
��George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
John L. Betts
Engl ish
B.S., No rthwestern University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
Psychology, Dr iver Education
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., Utiiversity of Illinois
English,
Head of English Department
A.B., Rockford College
U. S. History, Problem6
A .B., M.A., Northwestern
University
'" I.A., University of Chicago
Carl Burgener
Florence Butler
Clifford W. Collins
Margaret deBooy
Algebra, Physics,
Phocography
B.S., lllinois Wesleyan
College
M.A., Columbia University
Home Economics, Foods,
H ome Management
Northern Wino-is Sti:1te
Teachers College
A.S.. Ilhnois Institt.ee of
wlogy
· Tech1
Band, Orchestra
B.Mtts., Connecticut N ational
School of Music
Mathematics, Junior Adviser
B.S., Northwestern University
M .A., Columbia University
Paul M. Eberhardt
Marie Green
Oneta Maxwell Hanum
Grace G. Harbert
English, J ournalism
A.B., University of iWichigMi
M.A., Ohio State University
Typing, Occupations,
Freshman Adviser
B.S., M .A., No1'thwestem
University
Spanish, Latin
A .B., Northwestem State
College
M .A., Oklahoma A. & M.
College
Midctleb111y College
University of Mexico
No1'thwestem University
Problems
B.S., University of 11/inois
M.A., University of Minnesota
�fJ.\CUl"fY
Florence B. Harrison
Helen M. Heitmann
Dorothy Hinman Hind
Leo F. Hoosline
General Science,
Head of Science Department
B.S.. South Dakota College
Ph.M., University of
Wiscomin
Physical Education
B.A ., College of Wooster
Latin, Visual Aids
A.B., M.A., University of
Chic.ago
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.S., Bemidii State T eache1'!
College
l\·f.A ., Northwestern University
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. lhne
Ada Immel
Harold Isaacson
Biology
A.B .. Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Sophomore Adviser
A .B., Illinois College
M.A., UniverJity of Illinois
Typing, Bookkeeping,
Shorthand
B.A., Lawrence College
M .A., University of Iowa
Physical Education, Athletics,
Head of Physical Education
Department
B.S., lVestem Michigan State
Teachers College
Helen M. Johanns
Carl Johnson
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
Clara A. Klaus
Typing, Business Machines
B.E.. W hitewate·r State
Teachers College
M.A., No1'thwestem U11ive1'sity
Visiting Coun&elor
M.A., A.B., UnifJersity of
Chicago
Mathematics,
Head of Mathematics
Department
B.E., Northern Illinois State
T eache1's College
M .A., U11iversity of lllinois
Theory and Choral Music,
Head of Fine Arts
Department
B.S., 1"f.S., Northwestern
UniverJity
7
�Theresa E. Kranz
Alice line
Dorothy lungmus
L. Robert Mackey
U. S. History, German,
Head of Social Studies
Department
B.A., M.A., Univusity of
Minnesola
Clothing, Head of Home
Economics Department
A.A., Stephens College
B.S., University of Nebraska.
World History, Civics
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
Univerrity
Electric Shop, Auto Shop,
Mechanics
B.A., B.S., Leu:is Institute
Clement F. Meier
James A. Michael
Gertrude Montgomery
Lou Ann Cain Moran
Printing, Mathematics
Ph.B., DePaul University
World History, Geography
8.Ed., Eastern lllinoiJ State
Teachers College
M.A., University of Illinois
Physical Education,
Head of Physical Education
Department
B.S., Michigan State Normal
College
Speech Correction
B.S., Northwestern University
Eugene Napier
Harold R. Ohlson
James H. Phipps
Parepa I. Rice
General Business,
Business law, Advertising,
Salesmanship
l'h.B., M.A., University of
Chicago
Senior Adviser, Mathematics,
B.E., Northern lllinois State
Teachers College
B.S., M.A ., University of
Chicago
Physical Education
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois Stale
Teachers College
M.S., fodiana University
English
A.B., M.A., UniverJity of
Michigan
�Lucill e Ronalds
George V. Roth
Arthur H . Ryden
Anton T. Schubert
English
A.B., Mt. Holyoke Cultege
M.A., U11iversity of Illi1iois
General Science
B.Ed., Milwaukee State
Teachers College
M.S., University of W isconsin
Vocational Counselor
Freshman Occupations
A.B., DePaul University
M.A., No rthwestern University
Phy.sical Education
B.S., N orth Central College
M.A ., Northwestern University
B.P.E., American College of
Phy1ical Education
Charles W. Selden
Jean F. Small
Virginia Stemp
Charles Robert Suydam
W oodshop,
Head of Industrial Arts
Department
B.S., M. A ., University
of Minnesota
Spani&h, French , H ead of
Foreign Language Department
B.A ., Bryn Mawr College
M.A., Northwestern University
Dip!ome, La Sorbonne, Paris
Dramatics, Radio
A.B., Milwaukee Downer
College
Driver Education
B.S., M.A., N o-rthweste·m
University
Doris Tillmann
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
Mary E. Walker
John G. Wilkins
English
B.S., Illinois State Normal
University
i\t.A .. Teachers College,
Coli•mbia University
English, P ublic Speak ing
A .B., Butle-r Universit y
M. A ., State University of Iowa
librarian
Southern Illinois U1iiversit1•
University of lliinois
Art, Mechanical Drawing,
Head of Art Department
B.S., Kansas State T eachers.
College
B.A.E .. School of Art ln1titute
9
�f
*"' .. j\ ....
r\tt
~
Kathleen Atkinson, R. N.
Florence Keppeler
Agnes E. Harte
Evelyn Friedman
School Nurse
Ca£eceria Cashier and
Bookkeeper
Office Manager
Office Clerk
Sophie Miller
C.srrie Schoening
Muriel Nelson
Theresa Schweitzer
Office Clerk
Attendance Clerk
Bookkeeper
Lefc co right: Mrs. Katie Kestenholz, Mrs. Marian Koch,
Mrs. HarrieJt Fiech, Mrs. Alice Suo. '"frs. Carolyn Borcha-rt, M-rJ. father Fountaine, Mn. F-rances Garner.
FRONT ROW, left to right: Harry
Boyd, Conn o Bova (resigned).
BACK ROW , left to right: Charles
Ahrens, Edward W ahls. NOT PICTURED: Arthur AnderJon, F.dward
Breden, Raym011d Kulczyk, Herman Mueller, Martin Riccardino,
Ermt Schaal.
�SEi'UOR.S
�GRJ.\DUJ.\'"fES
Walter Alexander
Football 2,3. Track 3. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Antone Joseph Ambrose
Transferred from Georgerown High School 4. Cafeteria 4.
Betty EJlen Anderson
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Red Cross Council 2. Bowling 1,.2,4. Cafeteria
4. Style Show 2,3. Life Saving 3.
Nancy Jane Anderson
Transferred from Sullivan High School 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized Swimming 1. Water Carnival 3. Style Show 2.
Parents' N ight 4. Hall Monitor 4. U6hers' Club 4. Spanish
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3. Finance
Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. "Nilehi Presents" 3. Spotlighters'
Club 4.
Joan N. Ash
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3. Choir 2,3 ,4.
Girls' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3. Parenm' Night
2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Life Saving 2,3. Minor Art Award 3.
Mary Asmussen
.
Home Room Vice-President 4. Junior Council 3. Girls' Glee
Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3. G.A.A. 1,2,4.
Red Cross Council 2. Bowling 2,4. Style Show 2,4. Ushers'
Club 3,tl. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 2.
·Bernice Babendererde
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Library Scaff 3.
German Club 2. 100 Per Cent Ch,ib 3,4.
Mary Lou Bailey
Transferred from Fenger H.S. 3. Cafeteria 4. Style Show
3,4. Hall Monitor 4.
Melvin LeRoy Baity
Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
German Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3,4.
Ardyth Joan Ball
Transferred from North Park Academy 2. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3. Red Cross Council 2.
Home Nursing 4. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3.
Parents' Night 3. U5hers' Club 2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
finance Staff 3,4. Annual Staff 4.
Barbara Ann Banghart
National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Equestrian Club I. Water Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 2,3. Parents' Night 2,3. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club 2. Latin Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics
Award 3. P.A. Announcer 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Plays : "Dear
Ruth" 4. "June Mad" 3. Spotlighters' Club 2,3,4. ·
Jane Bastow
Sophomore Senate 2. Girls' Glee Club l. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Syn·
chronizetl Swimming 1,2,3. Equestrian Club 1. Twirling I.
Warer Carnival 2,3. Cheerleaders 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1,2. Style Show 3. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club
1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3.
�Of ·1950
Richard L. Baumann
Sophomore Senate 2. Seruor Cabinet 4. Christmas Vespers
1. Baseball 1. Bowling 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Golf 2,3.
Raymond N. Becker
Swimming 1.2,3. Water Carnival 1. Cafeteria 4. Photography Club 2.
Nancy Jean Bell
Minor Music Award 4. Major Music Award 4. Band 1.
Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vesper~ 2,3,4.
Spring Concerr 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Drill Group 1,2. Twirling 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents' N ight
3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
David Judson Bishop
Transferred from Manlius H.S. 3. Boys' Glee Club 3.
Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3. See Chicago Club 4.
William C. Blessing
Homeroom Secretary-Treasurer 4. Basketball 1,3. Baseball
1. Football 1. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Doris Ann Boemmel
G.A.A. 1,2. Style Show 2,3. Library Staff 2,3. See Chicago
Club 4.
Doloris Bohn
Transferred from Marengo Community H .S. 4. Cafeteria 4.
100 Per Cent Club 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Beatrice Ann Bornemeier
National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vesper~ 3,4. Spring
Concert 3.4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,
3,4. Equestrian Club 1,2. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Leaders
2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Graae Night 1,2,3,4. Sryle Show 3.
Parencs' Night 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. German Club 2,3 .
See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Major
Dramati cs Award 4. Dramatics Night 2,3,4. P.A. Announcer
3,4. Science Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 3. Reflections Revelry 2,3. Plays: " June Mad" 3. " Dear Ruth" 4.
John G. Boznos
Track 1,2,3,4. Hall Monit0r 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. "N" Club 3,4.
Donna Marie Braun
Bowling 1,2,4. Water Carnival 2. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Night 4. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Edward L. Breden
Transferred from Warren Twp. H.S. 3. Basketball 3. Football 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Thomas Brice
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 2,3. Eighth Grade Night
1. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Reflections Revelry 2.
13
�Donald H. Brock
Football 1. Swimming 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Operators Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
James Brophy
Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 1.
Myrtle Helen Browder
G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3,4.
Ushers' Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Anne Mary Browne
Minor Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Syn·
chronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Kight 2. Parents' Night 1,2. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 2,4. Pep Club ti.
Ralph
J.
Bruck, Jr.
Home Room President 3. Basketball 3,4. Baseball 1,2,4.
football 1,3. Swimming 2. Hall Monitor 4.
Edith M. Bnint
Transferred from Maine Township H.S. 3. G.A.A. 3. Red
Cross Council 4. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4. 100 Per
Ce'nt Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3. Chess
Club 3,4. Spodigbters' Club 3,4.
Jack J. Bucalo
Eighth Grade Night 1. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Edward J. Buerk
Senior Cabinet 4. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Baseball 1. Football 1.
Track 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Cross Country 3.4.
Albert J. Buthman
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Cafeteria 4. Latin
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 4. Tennis Club
4. Che~s Club 4.
Edward H. Butterworth
Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 1. Football 1,2,3,4. Track 2,3,4.
Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night '1. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 3.
Richard Cardno
Band 1,2,3. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football 1. Eighth Grade Night
2. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Marilyn Ruth Carlson
Transferred from Taft H.S. 3. Madrigals 4. Choir 4. Girls'
Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert 3. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3. Parents' Night 4.
Richard Carver
Swimming 1,2,3. Track 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night
1. ParenM' Night 2. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Annual Staff 3. Life Saving 3,4. Tennis Club 4.
James F. Clancy
Boys' Glee Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 2,3. Track 3. Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Parents' Night
4. Hall Monitor 4. Life Saving 3,4.
�Lois Jean Cliff
Home Room Vice-President 2. Secretary-Treasurer 3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3. See
Chicago Club 4.
Jack L. Coe
Basketball 3. football 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night l.
Operator~· Club I.
Lona Conrad
Cafeteria 4. Scyle Show 2. Library Staff 2. 100 Per Cent
Club 3,4. P.A. Announcer 4.
Daniel M. Coursey
Cafeteria 4. Hall M onitor 4.
Ashley Craig
Sophomore Senate 2. National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze
Pin 2. Silver Pio 3. Minor Music Awa rd 3. Choir 2,3,4.
Boys' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 2,3,tl. Spring Con~rt 2,3. Basketball 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 2,3,4.
Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. Operators' Club 2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Forensic Club 2,3,4. National Forensic League 4.
Jay Dahm
Minor Music Award 2,3. Band 1,2,3,4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4.
B oys' Glee Club 3,4. Chrisrmas Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert
1,2,3. Swimming Manager 3,4. Water Carnival 3. Cafereria
4. Style Show 3. Parents' Night l ,2 ,3,4. Latin Club 2,4.
Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club -1.
Barbara Ann Daly
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Home Nursing 4. Bowling 1,2,4. Water
Carnival 3. Cafereria 4. Eighrh Grade Night 1. Scyle Show
4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin Club 1,2.
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Senior Faculty Section 2 ,3. Spotlighter~· Club 4. Nilehilite
Sraff 4.
James Arthur Davis
Home Room President 4. Vice-President 2. Freshman Choir
1. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Track 1,2,3,4. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4.
Hall Monitor 4. German Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Julia Dean
Bronze Pin 3.
Library Staff
Science Club
Literary Club
G.A.A. l ,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
3. Spanish Club 1,2, See Chicago Club 4.
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Spodighters' Club 2.
4.
William John De Stories
Transferred from Bloomfield Jr. H.S. 1. Hi-Y Club 4.
Football 4. Track 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Honorary Captain Track 3.
Beverly June Dilley
G.A.A. Board l,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Bowling 4. Twirling 1. Water Carnival 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3. Parents'
Night 4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Spot!ighters' Club 4. "N ilehi Presents" 3.
Geraldine V. Dodge
Home Room Secretarv-Treasurer 2. Freshman Board of
Advisers 1. G .A.A. 1,2,4. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth G rade Night 2,3. Parents' Night 2. Spanish Club 3.
Jun ior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Plays : ''Summons of Sariel"
3. "June Mad" 3. "Thursdays-at Home" 2. "Dear Ruth" 4.
Spodighcer~ · Club 4. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Theodore Dolan
Home Room President 1. Sophomore Senate 2. Junior
Council 3. Minor Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3.
Band l,2,3,4. Orchestra 2,3,4. Spring Concerr 1,2,3,4. Hiy Club 3. Basketball 1,2 . Bowling 2. Water Carnival 3.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Nigh t 2,3,4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 2. Junior Prom 3. Reflections
Revelry 3.
Joseph E. Donavan
Home Room Vice-President 1. Secretary-Treasurer 2. Senior
Cabinet 4. National H onor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Minor
Music Award 3. Madrigals 4. Choir 2,4. Boys' Glee Club
3. Christmas Vespers 2 ,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. Hi-Y
Club 3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Track 3,4. Cafeteria 4. E ighth Grade Night 1. Parents' Night 2,4. Hall
M onitor 4. Larin Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Science
Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Reflections Revelry 3.
15
�Joy E. Dudick
Minor Music Award 3. Choir 4. Girls· Glee Club 1,2 ,3.
Chrisonas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Equestrian Club 2. Parents' Night 1,4. Ushers' Club 2. Larin Club
1,2. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 4.
Nancy Duncan
Transferred from Redford H.S. 3. Hall Monitor 4.
Jon C. Eckerc
Transferred from Wilson H.S. 3. Parenrs' Nighc 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Science Club 3,4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Elizabeth L. Elkin
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,4. Spring
Conc.ert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Cafeteria 4. Tennis Club 4.
Spotlighters' Club 2,3,4. Parents' Night 3. Latin Club 1,2.
Spanish Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics
Award 3. Dramatics Night 2,3. Science Club 4. Plays:
"Thursdays-at Home" 2.
Cacol Enke
Junior Council 3. Minor Music Award 4. Choir 3,4. Girls'
Glee Club 2. Chrisonas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 2,3,4. Bowling
1,2. Wacer Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Scyle Show 3,4.
Parents' Night 3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. 100 Per Cent Club
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Nighr 3. P.A. Announcer 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Plays: "Dear
Ruth". Tennis Cll!b 4. Spotlighters' Club 2,3,4. "Nilehi
Presents." 3,4.
Elsie Eppler
Transferred from Warsonville H.S. 2. G.A.A. 1,3. Cafereria
4. Sryle Show 4. Parents' Night 4. JOO Per Cent Club 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Night 1.
Richard Erickson
Home Room
ball 1,2,3,4.
2. Cafeteria
See Chicago
Secretary-Treasurer 3. Hi-Y Club 3.4. BasketBaseball 1,2,3.4. Football 1,2,3,4. Tumbling
4. Eighth Grade Night 1. Hall Monitor 4.
Club 4.
Richard Ferris
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Band 1.
Choir 2,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4.
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Baskerball I. Football 1,2,3. Track 1,2,3,4.
Parents' Night 2,3.4. See Chicago Club 4. Cross Country 4.
Lillian Kathleen Forbes
Minor Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized Swimming 2,3. Water Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Style Show 2. Ushers' Club 4.
See Chicago Club 4. life Saving 2.
Marjorie June Forbes
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Sryle
Show 4. Parents' Night 3,4. Hall Monicor 4. Ushers' Club
2,4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Night 2,3. P.A.
Announcer 3. Finance Staff 2,3. Spotlighrers' Club 4.
Plays: "littlest Angel" 4.
Florence Froeschle
G.A.A. 4. Bowling 4. Sryle Show 2. library Staff 3. 100
Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4.
Robert Alan Fuller
Home Room Vice-President 4. Freshman Choir 1. Christmas Vespers 1. Football 1,2. Bowling 3. Spanish Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Nilehilite Staff 4.
James
J.
Garpow
Nancy Jean Gerhardt
Bronze Pin 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Chrisonas Vespers
1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Red Cross
Council 4. Tumbling 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Sryle Show 4. Parents' Night 1,4. Hall Monitor 4. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 3,4. Tennis
Club 4. Pep Club 4. Forensic Club 2,3,4.
�Rollin Oliver Glaser
Transferred from Amundsen 2. Band 2,3,4. Minor Music
Award 3. Orchestra 2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 3. Spring
Concert 3,4. Football 2,3. Synchronized Swimming 2. Water
Carnival 3. Eighth Grade Night 3,4. Parents' Night 4.
German Club 3,4. Reflections Revelry 3.
Jean Goodrich
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 1,2. Scyle Show 4. Spanish Club 1,2.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 3. Forum 1.
Donna Groll
Home Room Pre.sident I. G.A.A. l,2,3,4. Bowling 1,2,4.
Leaders 2. Ca£eteria 4. Style Show 2,3. Hall Monitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Lily Ellen Grosse
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Thomas M. Haddow
Transferred from Taft H.S . 2. Boys' Glee Club 4. Baseball
3. Cafeteria 4 . Parents' Night 4. Hidl M onitor 4. Spanish
Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Al}nouncer 3. " Nilehi
Presents" 3.
Marie Halbrendt
Home Room President 2. G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4.
Twirling 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3. See Chica.i:o Club 4.
Rohen F. Hallwachs
Minor Music Award 2,3. Band 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,).
Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Operators' Club 2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3.
Joan Hamlet
Home Room Treasurer 2. Fre.shman Board of Advisers I.
Senior Cabinet 4. Minor Music Award 3. Choir 3,4. Gir ls'
Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert
l,:!,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling I. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,3,4. Style Show 3. Parents' Night 1,2 ,3,4. Ushcrs'
Club 2. Latin Club 1. Spanish Club 2,3. See Chicago Club
4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Night 2,3 ,4. P.A.
Announcer 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Annual StaH 4. Plays:
"June Mad." Minor Art Award 3. Eighth Grade Day 3.
"Nilehi Presents" 2,3,4.
V. Charles Hansen
Baseball 1,3,4. Football I. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Harold S. Harper
Baseball I. Track. 2,3. Cafeteria 4. H all Monitot 4. Photography Club 2. Spanish Club 2. Operators' Club 2,3,4 .
Junior Prom 3.
Louis Allan Hartig
Home Room President 2,4. Junior Council 3. Hi-Y Club 4.
Basketball 1,2,3. Baseball 1,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,4. Parents' Night 1,4_ Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving
3,4. "N" Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Evelyn Jane Hartig
Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Christmas Vespers 3,4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2.
Style Show 2. Parents' Nigh1 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. Library
Staff 3. 100 Per Cent Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance
Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 4. Annual Staff 4. Reflections Revelry 3. Freshman Parents' Night 4. G.A.A. Play Day 3.
G .A.A. Minor Letrer 3.
Dorothy F. Hartigan
Bronze Pin 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 2,3. V.F.W. Speech Contest 3. Latin Club 1,2.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Minor Dramatics Award 4. Junior Prom
3. Life Saving 2. Reflections Revelry 2,3. Hearst Speech
Comest 3. Speech Award 3. Plays : "Thur.sdays- at Home"
2. '"Dear Ruth" 4.
Paul A. Heiniger
freshman Board of Advisers 1. Sophomore Senate 2. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3. Band I. Madrigals
2,3. Choir 1,2,3. Boys' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vespers
1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2,3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football
1,2,3,4. Track 1,4,3,4. Tumbling I. Eighth Grade N ight
1,2,3,4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4 . See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Life Saving
·
2. Nilehilite Staff 3 ,4.
17
�Doris June Hennig
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer I. Minor Music Award 4.
Choir 4. Girls Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4.
Spring Concerr 2,3,4. G.A.A. 2. Red Cross Council 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Sbow 2,4. Parenrs' Night 4. 100 Per Cent
Club 4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
Michael Henry
Transfe rred from Amundsen H.S. 2. Home Room President
3. Hi-Y Club 3.4. Baseball 2,4. Foorball 3,4. Swimming
2,3. Eighrh Grade Night 3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 3. '"N" Club 4.
D. Nancy Hickey
Transferred from St. Mary's Episcopal H.S. 4. Girls' Glee
Club ti. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 4. French
Club 4.
Robert Hogan
Sophomore Senate 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. efleccions Revelry 1.
· Jeanine Louise Jacobs
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
G.A.A. l ,2,4. Red Cross Council 4. Bowling 4. Drill
Group 1,2. Twirling 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Ushers' Club 4. See
Chicago Club 4. J unior Prom 3. French Club 3,4. Minor
Arr Award 3.
Robert Joseph Jaeger, Jr.
Transferred from New Trier H.S. 3. .Minor .Music Award
4. Choir 4. Boys' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3,t\.
Spring Concert 3,4. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football 3,4. Bowling
3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 3. Operators' Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatic5 Award 4. D ramatics
Night 3,4. P.A. Announcer 3,4. Reflections Revelry 3.
Plays: "June Mad'" 3. Sporlighrer5' Club 4.
James Jeter
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night l. Parenrs' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Photography Club 2.
Betty Jane Jettmann
G.A.A. 1,2. Sryle Show 2,3. Hall Monitor 4.
Ethel E. Jettmann
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3,4.
Ushers' Club 2. Library Staff 1,2,3. See Chicago Club 4.
James Johnson
Transferred from Callanan Jr. H.S. 2. Basketball 3,4. Football 3. Track 3,4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Cross
Country 4.
Rodney Johnson
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Charles M. lones
Baseball 1,3,-1: Cafereria 4. Hall Monitor 4. S-ee Chicago
Club 4.
John Kadlec
Football 1,2,3 ,4. Water Carnival 3. Cafeteria 4. Hall
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3.
William K. Kathe
Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 3. Baseball I. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Equestrian
Club 2.
�Louis \V. Keesey
Home Room President 1,2. Basketball 1. Baseball 1. Football 1,2,3. Cafereria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Parents'
Nighr 1,2. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Annual Scaff 4. Nilehilire Staff 4. Traffic Patrol 1.
Eleanor Jean Kelly
James R. Kennedy
Brnnze Pin 3. Reel Cross Council 3,4 . Home Nursing 4.
Synchronized Swimming 3. Bowling 4. Equestrian Club 2.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3,4. Hall Moniror 4. Ushers' Club
4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 3.
Home Room President 2. Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4. National Honor Society
3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Swimming 1. Track 1,2,3,4. Most
Valuable Player 4. H all Moniror 4. Spanish Club 1,2.
Operaror's Club 1,2,3. Harvard Award 3. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3. Plays : "Dear Ruth" 4. "N"' Club 3,4.
Football Captain 1,4.
Emily Evelyn Kienzlcr
Minor Music' Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4 . Spring Concert
1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Parents' N ight
1. Library Staff 4. 100 Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Freshman Parents' Night 4.
Margaret Mary Kirscht
Girls Glee Club 1. Christma.s Vespers 1. Spring Concert 1.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 3. Sryle Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Spanish Club 1. See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Night 3.
Finance Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Plays:
"Summons of Sariel" 3. "Dear Ruth" 4. Spotlighters' Club
3,4. G.A.A. Minor Letter 3.
Lorraine Frieda Koch
Bowling 1. Style Show 2,3. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Clu b 4. Spotligbters' Club 4.
Barbara Kokum
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 1,2. Junior Council 3.
National Honor Society 3,4. G ,A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3 . WaJ:er Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 2. Style Show 3. Parents' Night 2,4. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatic.s Award 3.
Dra!)latics Night 2. P.A. Announcer 2,3,4. Finance Staff
4. Junior Prom 3. Plays: "Thursdays-at Home" 2. "Dear
Ruth" 4. Nilehilite Editor-in-Chief 4. Nilehilite Staff 3,4.
Spotlighters' Club 3,4. "Nilehi Presents" 3.
Albert .Michael Krueger
Transferred from Senn High School 1. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Football 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Hall Moniror 4. Spanish Club
l,2. See Chicago Club 4. Baseball Honorary Captain 3.
Julia Krueger
~iinor Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night l. Style Show 2,4. Parents' Night
2,4. Ushers' Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pep Club 4.
John F. Krupka
National H onor Society 3. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Bowling 3. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Moniror 4.
Operators' Club 3,4. Science Club 3,4. Vice-President 4.
Joan Marie Lacey
Freshman Board of Advisers I. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3. Bowling 1,2. Equestrian Club 1. Water
Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents'
Night 1,4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin Club 1. Spanish Club
2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 4. D ramatics Night 3. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Life Saving
2. Plays: "Dear Ruth" 4. " Green Vine" 3. Spotlighters'
Club 3,4.
Jane Kathryn Lamb
G .A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Sryle Show 2,3. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3.
Nancy Elizabeth Lane
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2 . Freshman Choir 1. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4. Health Council 1.
Home Nursing 4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Dr.ill Group
I. Equestrian Club 2,3. Twirling 1,2. Water Carnival 4.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1. Style Show 4. Parents'
Night 1,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Clu b 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Major Dra matics Award
4. Dramatics Night 2,3,4. P.A. Announcer 3,4. Finance
Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 3. Plays: "D ear Ruth."
Tennis Club 4. "Nilehi Presents" 3. Pep Club 1. Nilehilire
Staff 4. literary Club 4.
Paul F. Lange
Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Science Club 4. Tennis Club 4. President 4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
19
�Richard L. Lange
Home Room Presidenc 3. Minor Music Award 1,2 , Major
Music Award 3. Choir 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Baseball 3,4. football 1,2,3,4. Track 1,2. Tumbling 1.
Leaders l. Eighth Grade Night 1,2.3. Parents" Night 1,2,3 .
Hall Monitor 4. '"N" Club 3,4. Secrerary 4.
Kenneth LaPlant
Home Room President 4. Vice-President 2. Secrerary-Treas·
urer 3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 2.
Hall Monitor 4. Golf 1,2.3,4.
Harriet Elaine Larson
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Bowling 2,4. Drill Group l. Twirling 1.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Libra ry Staff 2,3,4. 100 Per Cent
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Edward Lembcke
Transferred from Angel Guardian H .S. 4. Band 4. Spring
Concert 4. Parenrs' N ight 4. Hall Monicor 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
Lois Joan Lenberg
Home Room Vice-President 1. Home R oom SecretaryTreasurer 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling 4. Water Carnival 2,3.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night l. Scyle Show 4. Parents'
Nighr 2,3,4. Usher5" Club 1,2 ,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 2. Finance Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Senior Faculty Section 2. Plays: "Dear Ruth"
4. Sporlighters' Club 2/1.
Robert Arthur Lindahl
( withdraun)
Swimming 2,3,4. Mosr Valuable Player 4. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1,3,tl. Parents' Night 3,4. Hall Moniror 4.
Ushers' Club 1. Life Saving 3.
Gerald Loftus
Cafeteria 4. Life Saving 3.
Doris Jean Lyde
Spring Concert 3. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Red Cross Council 3,4.
Twirling 2. Cheerleaders 4. Parents' Night 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Night 3.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Scaff 4. French Club 1,2. Plays:
'"June Mad"' 3. '"Su mmons of Sariel" 3. "The Green Vine"
3.
Sonya E. Mackintosh
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighrh Grade Night 3. Scyle Show
2. Hall Moniror 4. See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Night
2,3. Finance Scaff 3. "Summons of Sariel" 3. "June Mad"
3. "Thursdays- at Home" 2. Spodighrers' Club 4.
Donald Fred Maihack
Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor -1.
See Chicago Club 4.
Richard A. Martin
Band 1. Eighth Grade Night 1,3. Parents' Night 4. Major
Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Nighr 2,3. P.A. Announcer
2,3. Plays: "A Date With Judy" 2 . "Kind lady" 2. "June
Mad." 3.
Marilyn June Martin
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer I. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin
4. Minor Music Award 2. Orch~tra 1,2. Spring Concert
1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Bowling I. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3,4. Parents' Night 2. Larin Club 1,2. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Annual Staff 4. French
Club 3,4. Tennis Club 4. literary Club 4. G.A.A. Minor
Letter 3. G.A.A. Play Day 3. Spotlighters' Club 4.
Roger James Masden
(withdrawn)
Swimming 4.
Thomas {>. Merle
Freshman Board of Advisers l. Ju nior Council 3. Football
1,2. Track I. Bowling 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night
I. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
�Toan M. Mertes
Home Room President 1,4. Freshman Board of Advisers I.
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Madrigals 4.
Choir 3.4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1. Style Show 2,3. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4.
Glenn L. Meyer
Baseball 1.2,3,4. Football 1.2,3,4. Swimming 1,2,3. Syn·
chronized Swimming 1,2. W ater Carnival 1,2. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1. Parents' Night I. Hall Moniror 1.
See Chicago Club 4. '"N" Club 3,4.
Phylis Milazzo
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 1. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,4. Hall
Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. See Chicago 4. Finance Staff 3.
Anne Marie Miller
Transferred from St. Scholastica H.S. 2. Bronze Pin 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Spring Concert 2. G.A.A. 2.4. Red
Cross Council 3. Bowling 4. Cafeteria '1. Style Show 4.
ight 4. Ushers' Club 3. German Club 2,3,4.
Parents'
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Pep Club 4.
Sylvia Miller
Orchestra 1,2.3.4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. H ome
Nursing 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Sryle Show
3. Spanish Club 1,2. Orchestra Award 2,3,4.
Robert Mistarz
Basetball 1,2. Baseball 1.2,3.4. Cafeteria 4. Hall M onitor
4. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Life Saving 3.
Dorothy Monahan
Home Room Vi~-President 3. G . A.A. 1.2. Home Nursing
4. Water Carnival 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Style Show 2,4. Parents' Night 1,2.4. U shers' Club 1,2.3,4.
Latin Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 2.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4.
George Mueller
H ome Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. Boys' Glee Club 2,3.4.
Christmas Vespers 3.4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. B:iseball 2,4.
Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents' Night 4.
Helen M. Nachbauer
National Honor Society 3.4. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 1.2.3,4.
Leaders 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Hall Monir0r 4. German Club 2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Science
Club 4.
Dolores Marie Nellesscn
tfome Room President 2. Vice-President 4. Freshman Board
of Advisors I. Junior Council 3. Girls' Glee Club 1.2.
Christmas Vesoers 1.2. Spring Concert 1.2. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1. Style Show 2. Parents'
Night 1.2. Hall Monitor 4. Library Scaff 3.4. See Chicago
Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom 3.
Mary Jane Netwig
Home Room Secretarv-Treasurer 3,4. M inor Music Award
2. Maior Music Award 3. Mad rigals 2.3.4. Choir 3.4. Girls'
Gkc Club 1.2. Christmas Vespers 1.2.3..1. Soring Concert
I 2 ~.4. G.A.A- 1.2.4. Red Cross Council 2. Home Nursing
4. Cafeteria 4. Eighrh Grade Night 12,3.4. Sryle Show
2,3. Parents' Night 1.2,3,4. Ushers' Club 1.2,3. See Chica110 Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 4. Dramatics Night
·1. Junior Prom 3. Reflecions Revelry 3. French Club 1,2.
Plays: "Dear Ruth" 4.
Joanne Karen Nielsen
G.A.A. 2.4. Bow li ng 4. Hall M onitor 4. Sec Chicago Club
4 . Life Saving 2.
Robert D. Nielsen
James C. Nuck
Juuiur Cuuncil 3. Bronze Pin 3. Hi-Y Club 3.4. Baseball
1,3. Hall Monitor 3. Junior Prom 3.
21·
�Arnold Nordquist
Swimming 1,2,3,4. Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. life Saving 3.
lane Nymark
Sophomore Senate 2. Junior Council 3. Minor Music Award
3. Major Mu~ic Award 4. Choir 3.4. Girls' Glee Club 1.2.
Christmas Vespers 1.2.3.4. Sprin.~ Concert 1.2.3,4. G.A.A.
1.2,3.4. Synchronized Swimming 1.2.3.4. Bowling 2. Warer
Carnival 2.3.4. Cheerleaders 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 2,3. Style Show 3.4. Parents' Night 1.3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Soanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Life Saving 3. Spolighters' Club
2,3,4. Tennis Club 4. Pep Club 1.
Mary Anne O'Hara
Bronze Pin 3. Girls' Glee Club 2. Chri.smas Vespers 2.
Soring Concert 2. G.A.A. 1. 2. Red Cross Council 2.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2.3. Parents' Night 2. Ushers' Club
Club 2. Latin Club 1.3. Spanish Club 4. See Chicago Club
4. Annual Staff 3.4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
Barbara Olson
National Honor Societv 3.4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Christmas Vespers 4. G.A.A. 1.2. Bowling 2. Cafeteria ti.
Eighth Grade Night '.\. Parents' Night 4. Latin Club 1.2.
See Chicago Club 4. Maior D ramatics Award 4. P.A. Announcer 3.4. French Club 3.4. · Plays: "Kind lady" 2.
"Dear Ruth" 4. S1:>0tlighters' Club 2,3,4. Tennis Club 4.
State Latin Contest 2.
Gerald Ortiz
Transferred from South Shore H.S. 2. Cafeteria 4.
Leona Pepper
H ome Room Secretary-Treasurer 3. G.A.A. 1.2.3,4. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. 100 Per Cent Club 4. See Chical?O Club 4 P.A.
Announcer 3. l ife Saving 3. Spotlighters' Club 4. "Nilehi
Presents" 3.
Carol Pergande
G.A.A. 1.2.3.4. Cafeteria 4. Latin Club 1.2. 100 Per Cent
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Tennis Club 4.
Georgiana Peschke
Orchestra 1. G.A.A. 1. Cafeteria 4. Ushers' Club l. library
Staff 3.4. German Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Freshman
Parenrs' Night 4.
Ronald Glenn Peterson
Band 1,2.3.4. Orchestra 4. Christmas Vesoers 4. Spring
Concerr 1.2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night l,2.3. Parents' Night 3.4. Hall Monitor 4. Photography Club 2.
Latin Club 1,2. Ooerators' Club 2.3.4. President 4. See
Chica.l!o Club 4. Science Club 3,4. Life Saving 3,4. Chemistry Club 4.
Walter Popp
Senior Cabinet 4. Football 3,4. See Chica.~o Club 4.
Robert Lee Powers, Jr.
Boys' G lee Club 4. Chrisrmas Vesoers 4. Soring Concert 4.
Baseball 1,2,4. Parents' Nighc 4. Ushers' Club 1. See Chicago Club 4.
'Robert Reid
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2. Baseball 2. Life Saving 2.
Marilyn Joan Reiland
Soohomore Senate 2. Girls' Glee Club 1.2. Christmas Vesoers 1.2. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2.3. Synchronized
Swimming 1.2,3,4. Bowling 1.4. Water Carnival 1.2.3.4.
Leaders 1.2. Cheerleaders 1.2.3.4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
ight 4. Hall Monitor
Night 1.2.3.4. Style Show 3. Parents' T
4. Ushers' Club 4. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
P.A. Announcer 3. Junior Prom 3. life Saving 3. Reflections Revelry 3. Cheerleading Captain 4. Spotlighters' Club
4. ''Nilehi Presents" 3. G.A.A. Play Day 1.
Lois Terese Rinaldi
Minor Music Award 2. B<tnd 1.2. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A.
1,2. Red Cross Council 4. Cafeteria 4. f.i,ghth Grade Ni~ht
1. Style Show 3. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See
Chicago Club 4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
�Charles R. Risinger
Football 1,2,4.
Ian Robb
Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Ronald Rogginger
Baseball 1,2,4. Hall Moniror 4. Ushers' Club 1. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Faith May Rosche
Minor Music Award 2. Orchestra 1,2. Choir 3,4. Chri6tm~s
Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G .A. A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Parents' Night 1,3,4. Hall Monitor
4. Ushers' Club 2. German Club 2,3. Latin Club 1,2. Annual Staff 3. French Club 3.
Gladys Ross
G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3.
Library Staff 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Betty Rossmann
G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4. Bow ling 4. Cafeteria 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Raymond
J. Ruesch
Band 1. Baseball 1. Track 2,3,4. Bowling 2,3. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
· ..
Junior Prom 3.
Calvin Russell
Swimming 4. Water Carnival 3. Cafeteria 4. Photography
Club 3. Operator~· Club 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Life
Saving 3.
Shirlee Jean Scelfo
Transferred from Maine Township H.S. 4. Parents' Night
4. Hall Monitor 4.
Kenneth James Schelling
Cafeteria 4. Hal.[ Monitor 4. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Jun ior
Prom 3.
Edmund Scheuerman
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Hall Monitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. life Saving 3.
Joan Lorraine Schmidt
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S. 1. Home Room
President 2. Sophomore Senate 2. G. A.A. 2. Cafeteria 4.
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. library
Staff 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Dorothy T. Schmitz
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. St1•le Show 2,4. library Staff 3.
100 Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3.
Rosemary Jean Schnell
Transferred from Senn H.S. 4. Cafeteria 4.
23
�Robert Scholow
Basketball 1. Baseball I. Football I. Eighth Grade Night I.
Life Saving 3.
Clyde James Schultz
Band l. Hi-Y Club 3.4. Basketball 1,2. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Football 1,2,3. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Ronald W. Schulcz
Equemian Club l. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
Elaine Rose Schuster
Senior Cabinet 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighrh Grade
Night 1,2. Sryle Show 2. Parents' Night 2. Ushers' Club 2.
Library Staff 2,4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Roger B. Schwcger
Home Room President 4. Freshman Board of Adviser~ 1.
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Baseball l. Football l. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4. Hall M onitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Pauline Sefick
Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Bowling 4. Drill Grout> l.
Twirling l. Saddle Club I. Hall Monitor 4. Library Staff 2.
Spanish Club 2. 100 Per Cem Club 3.4.
Martin Seidler
(Feb ruary Gradttalo)
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. 2. Home Room President
3. Senior Cabinet 4. Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 2.3,4. Football 2,3,4. Track 4. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Life Saving ~- "N" Club 4.
Joan Roberta Senick
Minor Music Award 3. Major Mu~ic Award 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 1.2.3.4. Spring Concert
1,2.3,4. Bowlini; 1. Cafeteria 4. Ei11:hth Grade Night l.
Style Show 2. Parents" Night l. Hall Monitor 4. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4.
Charles Serum
Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 2 . . Baseball 2.4. Ei.iihth Grade
N ight 2. Photography Club 3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Annual Staff 3,4.
Jacqueline M. Sherman
Transferred from Mallinckrodt 2. G.A.A. 2,3. Twirling 2.3.
Cafeteria 4. Stvle Show 2. Library Staff 3. Latin Club 2.
100 Per Cent Club ",4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Freshman Parents' Night 4.
Rosemary Shuman
H ome Room Vice-President 3. Secretary-Treasurer 1,2.
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. 100
Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Scaff 4. Reflections Revelry 3.
French Club 1,2.
Harold Siemsen
Basketball 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1.2,3. Bowling
2. Cafeteria 4. Spanish Club 1,2. "N" Club 4.
Beverly Joyce Slack
H ome Room Vice-President l. Freshman Board of Advisers
1. G .A.A. 1,2.3.4. Tumbling 1,2,3. Bowling 4. TwirlinJ( 2.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Scyle Show 3.4. Parents' N ight 2,3. Library Staff 2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Paul l. Slusser
Band 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night
4. Hall Mo nitor 4. Library Staff 2,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Chess Club 4. Tennis Club '1. Golden Galleon 3,4. Literary
Club 4.
�Gordon Smale
Home Room President 3. Sophomore Senate 2. Band I. Hiy Club 3. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Swimming
l,2,3,4. Water Carnival 3. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Carol Louise Smith
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. Minor Music Award ·1.
Major Music Award 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Christmas
Vespers 2,3.4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Drill
Group 1,2. Twirling 1,2 . Cafeteria 4. Style Show 4. Parents'
Night 4. Ushers' Club 4. Spanish Club 1. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3.
David C. Stansfield
Football 1. Eighth Grade Night I. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club l. Operators' Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Donald S. Strand
Spring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. Hall Moniror 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
William H. Straw
Sophomore Senate 2. Basketball 1. Baseball 1,2,J. Football
I. Bowling 2. Parents' Night 4. Latin Club 2. Traffic Patrol 4.
Lee H. Struebing
Hi-Y Club 3. Football 2,3,4 .
James Richard Swanson
Home Room President 1,4. Bronze Pin 3. Cafeteria If. Hall
.Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. "Citizens
of Tomorrow" I. Life Saving 3. Basketball Manager l,2,3,
4. Football Manager 2,3. Cross Country 4. Nilehilite
Staff~-
Joyce Ellen Swartz
G.A.A. 2. Bowling 1,2. Cafeteria 4. F.ighth Grade Night
1,3 . See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4. Junior Prom 3.
Annual Staff 3,4. Editor-in-Chief Reflections 4. French
Club 1,2. Nilehi lite Staff 3,4. Spotlighters' Club 3.4. Plays:
"'Thursdays-at Home" 2. ··summons of Sariel" 3.
Robert
J.
Tait
Home Room President 4. Freshman Board of Advisers I.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Robert B. Taylor
Home Room Vice-President 3,.1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night I. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 3. See Cbicago Club
4. P.A. Announcer 3. Life Saving 3.
John Michael Thimios
Hi-Y Club 3. Baseball 1,2,3.
Jeanette L Thiry
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,4. Parents' Night 4.
Library Staff 2,3,4. l 00 Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4 . Finance Staff 3.
Richard Thomas
Transferred from St. J ohn's Milirary Academy 3. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3.
Shirley Joan Timberg
Girls' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3.
G.A.A. 1,2.4. Red Cross Council 3,4. Bowling 1,2. Cheerleaders 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3.4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor If. Ushers' Club 2,3,4 . Vice-Presidenr 4. Latin
Club 1.2. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3. Finance
Staff 3,4. Ju nior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Spotlighcers' Club
3,<'f. Freshmau Friends Club l.
25
�Joan Faith Turnquist
Sophomore Senate 2. Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4. Red
Cross Council 3,4. Bowling 1,2, Equestrian Club 2. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 1,3,4. Ushers' Club 2,4. See Chi~ago Club 4. finance Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. French Club
1,2. G.A.A. Play Day 3,4. "Nilehi Presents" 3. Major Music
Award with Honors 4. G.A.A. Board 4. Spotlighters' Club
3,4
Richard Voss
Home Room President 3. Vice-President 4. Basketball 1.
Baseball l,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Jean Marilyn Votava
Home Room Vice-President 2. Secretary-Treasurer 3. G.A.A.
l,2,3. G.A.A. Board 1,2,3. Red Cross Council 3,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Style Show 3,4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3. Annual Staff 3,4. Reflections Revelry 1,3.
Dorothy Alice \Xfailand
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Cluisrmas Vespers 2,3,4.
Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Red Cross Council 3,4.
Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4.
library Scaff 2,3,4. German Club 2,3. Spanish Club 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3.
Larry Waite
Transferred from Millington Central H.S. 3. Football 4.
'"N'" Club 4.
Patricia Lee WaJne
T ransferred from Sc. Scholascica Academy 2. Bronze Pin 4.
G.A.A. Board 3. G.A.A. 2,3,4. President 4. Cafeteria 4.
G.A.A. Play Day 3.4. Nilehilite Staff 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
Major Letter 3. Minor letter 3. Library Staff 3. Spanish
Club 2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. G.A.A. Camp
Representative 3.
James P. Walsh
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Hall Monitor 4.
Paul W dowicki
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. Basketball 1. Football
2. Swimming 3. Water Carnival 3. Eighth Grade Night 3.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. life Saving 3.
Sandra Maire \Veber
Girls' Glee Club
cert 2,3. G.A..A.
Hall Monitor 4.
Science Club 3,4.
2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring Con1,2,3,4. Style Show 4. Parents' Night 4.
Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Pep Club 4. Spotlighcers Club 2.
Elmer D. Wegener
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Swimming 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming
3. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3. Parents' Night 4. Hall Moniror 4. Photography Club 3. German Club 3. See Chicago
Club 4.
Irene Weigt
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3. Ushers' Club 2. library Staff 2,3.
See Chicago Club 4.
Mary \Veimer
•.
Transferred from Cuyahoga Falls H.S. 4 . G.A.A. 4. LeaJers
4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Frend1 Club 4.
North Western, Jr.
Water Carnival I. Cafeteria 3. Eighth Grade Night 2. Hall
Monitor 4. Operators' Club 2,3. Life Saving 3.
Delbert D. Whitney
Junior Council 3. Swimming 1,2,3. Synchronized Swimming
1,2,3. W ater Carnival 1,2,3. Eighth Grade Night l ,2,3.
�Joan Ann Willert
G.A.A. 2. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monicor 4. See Chicago Club
4. Reflecti ons Revelry 3.
Daniel Timothy Winger
Home Room President 3. Minor .Music Award 3. Band .:),4.
Orchestra 3,4. Madrigals 2,3.4. Choir 2,3,4. Boys' Glee Club
1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
Basketball 1. Water Carnival 3,4. Leaders 4. Style Show
3,4. Parents · Night 1,2,3,4.° Latin Club 1,2. Reflections
Revelry 1,2 ,3.
Mary Eleanor Winter
Transferred from Shortridge H.S. 2. Bronze Pin 4. G.A.A.
3,4. Red Cross Council 4. Bowling 4. W ater Carnival 3/i.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 4 . Parents' Night 4. U shers' Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award
4. Dramatics Night 3,4. P.A. Announcer 4. Finance Staff 4.
J unior Prom 4. Life Saving 3. Plays: "Green Vine" 3 .
.,Dear Ruth" 4 ...Sisters Under the Skin" 3. Spotlighters'
Club 3,4. Tenn.is Club 4. G.A .A. Major Letter 3. Pe p Club
4.
Clifford L. Wolter
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Clu b 4.
John Robert Young
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. National Honor Society 3,4 .
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Cafeteria 4. Hall M onicor 4.
Ushers' Club L Library Staff 2.4. Science Club 2,3,4. President 4. Forensic Club 1,2,3,4. Editor-in-Chief, G olden Galleon 4. President, Chess Club 4. Gold Pin 4.
Diane Zimmerman
Transferred from Providence H.S . 1. See Chicago Club 4.
French Club 4.
Senio1·J
Henry Josrock
John Barranco
W inston Schilling
Georgia Lee Colman
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 3. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A.
1,2,3 ,4. Synduonized Swimming 3. Bowling 1. Drill Group
I. Twirling 1. Water Carnival 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3. Parents' Night 1. Hall Monitor 4 . Photograp hy
Club 4. Spanish Club 1,2. l 00 Per Cent Club 3,4. Junior
Prom 3. Life Saving 2. G.A.A. Minor Letter 3. G.A.A. Play
Day 3.
Joseph Wilgus
Hall .Monitor 4. Operators' Club 1,2 .
Jetruar'J
Richard Hughes
Richard Rasmussen
Rosalie Sefick
27
��JUl'ltORS
ROW l
Adams, Neil
Albach, Eugene
Ahlberg, Ann
Ambrose , Joyce
Andrews, Joan
Archibald, Roberta
ArnolJ, Hubert
Bailey. Shirley
ROW2
Barkow, Rodnei•
Baumann. Dan
Raumann , Joyce
Baumgartner, VI/ alter
Baumhardt. George
Baumh ardt, Howard
Bdik, Donna
Beyer , William
ROW 3
Birgenon, June
Bodjous, W inifred
Boening, Dave
Bowles, Dorothy
Braeseke, Floyd
Braun, Diane
Bray. John
Brei , Fred
ROW4
Rritenstine . LJHry
Brown, J ack
Bruen inl(, Joyce
Brj'an, Mari·
Buerklund, C arl
Carlson, l aVerne
Carl son, R ich ard
Carroll , Jacquelyn
ROW~
Carroll , Rozsika
Cattern, B ill
Christensen, Doris
Christensen. M aren
Cl earl', Marilyn
Coleman , Gene
Ctmmx, Cary l
Coppens, Coral ie
ROW6
Daeschlcr, Fred
Day. John
DeStories, Walter
Dil .~. Ronald
Dilley, James
Dobroth, Ca rol
Dolder, Richard
Doy le , Rodger
ROW7
Ebert, P at ricia
Eifler, Charlene
I:lp;er. Ca rol
Elliott, P hyllis
Ewing, Louise
Falkn<>r, Mary Ellen
Feuerzeig, Bernard
Fiech, Joette
ROWS
Frank, Lois
Frische. Leota
Galloercoal. Kenneth
Geret:"z, Elaine
Gerich, John
Gertenrich, Ja ck
Godemann. Mar ia n
llalbrendt. A strid
ROW9
Hank, J anet
Harum, Will iam
Heath , Jane
Heflin, ].erry
Heinze, Ruth
Hennion~ Rex
Hicks. Jackie
Hildebrand. Buddy
ROW 10
Hines, Robe rt
Hoe rber, G er ald
Hoffman. Arlene
Hoffman. Robert
Hogan, Ri chard
Hau£. Ruth
Holzl, Karl
lphocfer. Patricia
29
�ROW I
J acobs, J oan
J acobson, lester
Jauss , Charles
Jeffries, Patri cia
John son, Robert
Johnson, Yvonne
Jorgesen. Paul
Juul, Lois
ROW 2
Kendler, Joanne
Keoick, Geraldin e
Krier, Carolyn
Kriese, R<char<l
Kubany. Violet
Kutz, Phyllis
Kylen, Steve
Lange, bl:i ine
ROW 3
I.asher. Lois
Laurent, j oa o n
lebbin , Nancy
Loeding, Eleanor
M acDonald, john
Maheras, Andrea
Male, Frank
Malz, Dolores
ROW 4
Maier. C•rolyn
Majer, J im
Mariiolski, Theresa
Mayer, T ed
M cKi nley, Gordon
Meilicke, Ronald
Metzler._ M arlene
Meyer, 1<.oberc C.
ROW 5
Meyer, Robert P.
Moberg, Francine
Mohlar, Nancv
Morrison. Bob
Nettland, J•ck
Newman "Patrici a
Nicklas, ~larilynn
.
Nock. Rich ard
ROW6
O'Grady, Russell
Olsen, Earl
Olson, Ray
Oslun<l, Robert
Ott. William
Owen, Charles
Pa lmer, Mary
Paterno, Jo
ROW 7
Pence, Caroline
Perl(an<le, Barb3rl
Perrin, William
Petersoo, Joan
Pickford., Diane
Pierce, Don
Plath, W illiam
Provost, William
ROWS
R3veret. Robert
Renis, Betty
Richter , Robert
Rugen, Jim
Saar, Marci a
Schell, James
Scherer. Carol
Schey, Lrry
ROW9
Schmeisser, Herbert
Schmidt, Barbara
Schmidt , Veld•
Schl'l u r, Patricia
Schofiel<l, Carole
Schrambeck, Joyce
Schroeder, jean
Searing, J oan
ROW 10
Seekamp, Carole
Shade, Beverly
Shiel ds~J:1arb3ra
S icgel, L~orma
Sievert. Robert
Sil icani. M.uian
Sisk, Ted
Smith, Eleanor
�JUi'llORS
ROW!
Snyde r. Ronald
Stankowi cz, Frank
Sterner Joy
Steward, Evelyn
Stromberg, I:lsa
Tamburino. lane
Thompson, Sharcrn
Van Abel , Robert
ROW2
Van Parys , ] oan
Van Parys, Joyce
Verros, Harry
Vodicka, Ronald
Wacbner, Ruth
Wagner, Eugene
\'\Taite, Barbara
\Valker, Joyce
ROW3
\Valier, Don
Watters , Bob
We issburii;, Allan
\Venzel, Ruth
\Villiams. ]unarden
Wise. J•mes
Witte, Ch•rles
Yocum, Fred
ROW4
Zielinski. Edwina
Gawrys, Ronald
Juniord wilkoul piclu1•eJ
Drackett. Barbara
Holmes , Roy
Koz ak, Wayne
Suand , Clair
Tolzien, Sb irle )
31
�SOPrlOJV\ORES
ROW I
Abbink. D orothy
Abbink, Rosemary
Abbott, Gary
Albert, Lorna
Alexander, Bob
Ashford, B<:ts1·
Bailey, Jeanne
Baker. Richard
ROW 2
Ball, Douglas
Barrett . James
Barrow , Elmo
Bartleson. Bruce
Basler, M arlene
Bates, Teallie
Baununn, Donal<I
Becker. Donna
ROW 3
Bell, Virginia
Bdoiaa. Doris
Betts, Jerry_
Bicknase, Neville
Bird, Don
Bittec. Margot
Black, Bubara
Boatright, Geo rge
ROW ·I
Boemmel, Jerome
Boemmel, Nancy
Bonebrake. Dani el
Borchert E:irl
Bornhoclt, Donald
Breden. fim
Brei, Phyllis
Brewbaker, Sally
ROW 5
Brock, Cynthia
Budai. John
Buell. Betsy
Buller, Patt
Burgess, .tlaine
Burghard , Fred
Rurns. laura
Bussey, Fred
ROW6
Byrd, Paul
Carlson, Doris
Carlson, Glls
Carnall, Don
Carroll, Willi am
Carson, Lynn
Christensen. Lennie
Cfave1·, Arliss
ROW 7
Coleman~ Diane
Coleman. Ellen
Colboff. Ira
Conrad, Ralph
Coppens, Barbara
Cox, David
Crain , Dinah
Creden, Connie
ROWS
Cummings. Patsy
Dal Corobho, Bruno
Dammann. John
DeVries. J ani•
Dimm ick, Gaile
Donnell. Mary
Dreyer, Gerald
Du Bois, Bob
ROW9
Duckers, Ronald
Eales, Ronald
Ellis. David
En<lrulat, Audrey
Engstrom. Joanne
Erikson . \'(/a rren
Fehns, Carolyn
Feind , Judy
ROW 10
Flores, Juanita
Flowers, Jean
Friedman, Ilene
C]uoior)
Frowofelter, M ary Ann
Gamer, Robert
Geh rs. Dorothy
Gl auner. l e[oy
Grenning1 Pat
�ROWJ
G.rimm , Bonnie
Gonsth, William
Gord on, J:i11l
Grasch , Paul
Gru nd, N"ancy
Gubbins. Beverly
Guenther. Gladys
Guenther, Joyce
ROW 2
Gunsau lus, Bnrbara
Hass , Merle
Hacker. Don
Haman, Janet
Hansen. Barbara
Harbour. Bob
Harrer . Jane
Harrod, Dennis
ROW 3.
Hassmann, Walter
!;{auger, Hrent
He.rney, Audrey
Heberling, Peggy
I leeres, [\fancy
Heineman , f.ileen
Heinii;er, Ruth
Hdlin. f.l len
ROW 4
Heim. Bsu-bara
Henrici, Audrey
Henrici. Vjcginja
J lenry, Ronald
Holfman, Richard
Hokomb. Warren
Holler, Lillian
Holmes, Roherr
ROW)
Horn ing . Shirley
Howard, Kenny
Hunter, H ugh
II utch ings, Edward
Jack. Donna
Jacob. Nancy
Jacob.son, Ralf
Jarvis. \Varren
ROW6
Jennetten, Charles
~
ennetten,
ohnson,
obnson,
lohnson.
Johnson.
Veraon
Conn ie
Eunice
laurcine
Marilyn
Johnson, ).Jorman
Johnson , !lob
ROW 7
Joiner. Harold
Josrock. Kick
Juern, Ronnie
Ju lian. Barbara
Kame. Jane
Kaufman, llettv
Kearns. Bernadette
Kelley , Bonnie
ROW s
Ktnnedy, llol>
Kenney, Jack
Kenny, Elliot
Keppelcr, Frank
Kessel. Denise
King. Bob
Kirby, Jack
Kish, Janet
ROW9
Klevay, Leslie
Kloepfer. J anet
Klopf, J anet
Koser. Phillip
Kozak. Elsie
Krause , Ru ssell
Kretschmar, David
Krohn, Richa rd
ROW 10
K reutter , Dorothy
Krue11er, Gary
Kruc_ger, .G eor_ge
Krueger, H arold
Krueger . Ken
Kuehn. Dorothy
Kwa.rnstrom , Joan
l.aiho, Dorothea
33
�SOPrlOJ'J\ORES
ROW l
Larson, Dick
l.aVeau, Richard
1.eganger, Phyllis
Lehman, EdwarJ
Lehman, Ronaltl
Li nd , C ha rles
Loed ing, El•ine
Loftus, Carol
ROW 2
logothetti, Raymond
love, Guy
I.ucas, Har riet
Lundberg, Nancy
Lundin, Sally Ann
Mark, M argot
Marling , Carol
Marx. Wes
RO\~'
3
M ason, Bob
M ather. Al
Mattes. Lynn
Mattson, Joan
McGee, Sheila
M cLeod , Ro nnie
Meier, Richard
Mell, Eric
ROW4
Meuer, Gail
Meyer, Ath ne
MeJer, EdJie
Mi daugh, J anet
Middleton , c;wen
Miller, Barbaro
Miller,
Jo~ nne
Minerlty, Sandy
ROW 5
}..fimc , Paulette
Moberg, Sandra
Murph)', J oan
Muskat, Art
Nellessen, Carol
Nordin , Bert
Nordlof, Ken
O'Beirne, Ronnie
ROW 6
Odegaard, Arne
Oehler. Carl
Ohlson, Norman
Olson, Roy
Olander, Margaret
Oslund, Roi;er
o~trom. Shirlee
l'anser, James
ROW 7
Patek, Arlene
Patek, Patsy
Patek, \'Valter
Peterson, Bill
Peterso n. Joanne
Peterson. J>acric12
Perrett, Pat
Pierce, Dennis
ROWS
Plath , Marilyn
Preis, J oel
Prochnow, Dick
Proescl, J ack
Ra ap, Loretta
Raveret, Jack
Riggs, Gerry
Rine, Charl ene
ROW9
Roeser, Caryl
Rohdea , Donna
Rossmann, Carol
Rother, Fred
Rother. Ronald
Rouse, J ohn
Ruesch, D ale
Ruesch, Ruth
ROW 10
Runnels, Shirley
Rpn, J ohn
Rz a~a ,
Frank
Sanders, Phil
Santos, Bill
Scheuer, Ronnie
Schladt, Don ald
Schladt, Elaine
34
�SOPl-tOJ'J\ORES
ROW l
Schneider, Ted
Schiader, j an ice
Schuett, Jean
Schwartz, J oyce
Shannon, Pat
Siemund , Jane
Smiley. Ph.i t
Smith, Doris
ROW Z
Smith, Nancv
Soper. Taylo"r
Spencer, Ra)'
Steiger, Gail
Stolberg, l>ue
Scoothoff, Bob
Story, Caryl
Suckow, J ames
ROW3
S\•eiven, Rodney
Tagtmc1cr, Don
Tarasiuk. Audrey
Tessien, Carol
Thiemann, Eleanor
Thiry, Jack
Thompson, Cbuck
Thompson, John
ROW4
Throop, Norma
Tiedman, Carol
Toepfer, Barbara
Toth, Pere
'I rapp, Jack
Trausd1, Ed
Troupe, Pat
VanH01ne, Joanne
ROW 5
Vick, Randy
Wagner, L. Ann
W ai1nerJ Dolores
Wailan , Irma
Waldin, Theresa
· W arkenthien, Carol
Wdowtcki, Don
Wead, Virginia
ROW6
Wedel, foan
Weigc, :Eleanor
Wenk, Ralph
\X'c-rhane, Joan
\'(le!'ltgate. Gail
\X1 esrerlun,<l, H arry
Wheeler, Marge
\X'i nklcr, Dean
RO\'t' 7
Wokoun, Myra
\'1nld , Greg
\XloHe, Diane
Yost, Bonnie
Youngberg, Don
Zaustowiski, Eddie
Zichlkc, Charlotte
Mithaels, M ichael
ROW 8
Schoessling, Ray
Watson, Jerry
Wanluncf, Don
SophomoreJ Wthouf {J;clured
Tegtman, Dave
Clavey, Arliss
35
�ROW 1
Abraham, Vict or
Ahrens, M ario n
Appleton , Karilyn
Ashfo rd , George
Ballantine, Betty
Karden , .Michael
Bartels, Conrod
Baumann. Barbar:1
ROW 2
Baumann, Kothry nne
Elaumharat, Robert
Elaylor, Dave
Bedony, Gladys
Bedony, Richard
Bailey, ] oan
Beeler. D o n11a
Below. Bill
ROW3
Berglund, Raymond
Beucler. Larry
Be:xrel, Harold
Bicknase, \XI ayne
Sodeman, Thomas
Bonebrake. Gilbert
Bo nfiglio, Alfred
Borcher!, Judith
ROW 4
Boudre-aux, l enni4l
Borscha, Charles
Brandon, Jack
Brinkmeyer, D iane
Brownlee , Tom
Burg~, J ane
Burr, D11vid
Bu ~si ere , Charles
ROW 5
Butterworth. Ro bert
Carlson, Carol)•nn
Carlson, Janet
Carlson. Vivian
Carroll. W ill iam
lan\.-V
Carver , !\
Chastain, leR<>y
Christe nsen , t:hrb11ra
ROW6
Christofano, Phil ip
Clark, Phyll is
Clarkens, Will iam
C lavey, Kathlyn
Conners. Lois
Cook. D onald
Cornell, Gerald
C ra:n, Dornthy
ROW 7
Cra in, Martha
Davies, Lio nel
Dolan, Jack
Dressel , Donald
Duenser, Joseph
Eastman~ bon!tld
Eberhard t, Diane
Edm•n, Dick
ROW 8
Edwa rCs, Bernie
Edward~, Gale
Egner, Nancy
Evans, John
Fabe r. Leslie
Fa lk. Ron ald
Fa rwell. Everelt
F1ellman, l< alp h
ROW 9
Foran. J ames
Frank, Joan
G eard , James
Gerstner, Joseph
Gerth 1 Sheryl
Girara, Don
G lienke, Roy
Godfrey, Raymond
ROW 10
Goodnow, Pat
Grasch, Robert
Gunnarson. Judith
Gutowsky, Franklin
Ha cbmeister, Fred
Hagenow, D avid
Hager, Bever! y
H all, Dorothy
36
�FRESrlJ'J\E~I
ROWI
Hami lton. r:l izabeth
Hansea, D avid
Harms, H en ry
Harper, Edwa rd
Hart iga a, Edward
Hatbaway, Doan
H eckmann, Elaine
Henr 1 , Charles
ci
ROW2
Higbee. D arlene
Hoffman. Marguerite
Hoffma nn, Ruth
Hoffma nn, Vi olet
HolmberJ!. Robert
Holme•, J oh n
Horndasch, Duane
Hunt, Donna
ROW 3
Jh rcke, Ir!
Jacobson, Virginia
J effries. Jack
J effress, J ane
Johnson, Bri an
J ohnson, Dav id
J ohnson , Lynne
J ohnston, Pat
ROW4
J ost ock, George
Ju ng, Larry
lurasitz, Betty
Kathe. LaVerg ne
Keil. Florette
Kelley. Paul
Kern. Donna
King, Charles
ROW 5
King. Lorrai ac
Kozak, Richard
Krueger, ] erorne
Krueger, John
Krysiak, Arnold
Kuern pel, Nancy
Lagers ha usen, Jack
Lammcrsfcld, ( oralee
ROW 6
La rso n, D on
Law1on, Jim
Linskey. Patri ck
Locke, Charles
Lockm ann , Jeann ette
Lockwood , George
Lowe, Dan
Ma<Dona!d , De>rorhy
ROW 7
Magden , Shirl ey
Mai erhofer, Joyce
Malecki Sandra
Marsh all. Ja cquelynne
Marsh all, R uth
Matson, Russell
Matthews, T om
b.fau, S haron
ROW 8
McC!cndon, J oh n
Mechling, D aniel
Mechling, Wallace
Mellody, J eannette
Mengarell i. Betty
Merrill , Bob
Meyer , Richard
Mi ckow , Joan
ROW 9
Mil.zzo. M arlene
Miller , Carol
Mitchell , Allan
Mohrbacher, Gerald
Moosmann, Pet er
Murray. J e>hn
Nellcssen. Donald
Nelson. Dianne
!lOW 10
N clson, Elaine
Nclwig, 'X' ill1 am
Newstrom , Keancth
Niblett, Catherine
Nicklas, Bonnie
Nickel. Nancy
Oliverij, Jo lin
Olsen, Gu rdcin
37
�FRES~IJ'J\E~I
ROW l
Olsen, Norman
Otte, Rog er
Paulson. Arthu r
Pawly, Don ald
Payne, Bonnie
Pelril, Dane
Pergande, Bill
Peterson. Barbara
ROW 2
Peterson , Duane
Peterson, Lois
Petrie, Dave
Pierce. James
Pick, Richard
Pilkington. Jeanne
Pinnow. Robert
Portugal, Gerald
ROW 3
Puechner, Caroline
Raven. Joy
Reiser, Richard
Renner, Dolores
Riccia, frank
Rieb, Mary
Riha, R ay
Rochow, Kenneth
ROW4
Rohden, Elyse
Rosenbcr~. Richard
Rother, Fred
Rother. Ronald
Ruesch, Shirley
Runge, Jean
Russell, Helen
Salzgeber, Marilyn
ROW 5
~~h~~f:~· ~~(.~~.
Schaub, Lillian
Scheel, Marilyn
Schimmel. Marilyn
Schmeisser, Kay
Schmidt, Lervon
Schmiei;elt, William.
ROW6
Schmitt, Lyle
Schneider. l3wrence
Schrambeck, Arlene
Seegren, Sandra
Sessa, Mike
Siemsen. Patrici a
Sigel, Joan
Si nclatr. Read
ROW7
Siscrom. Carlene
Smith, Stanley
Smith, Sylvia
Soudan, Suzanne
Stannard, John
Steele, Barbara
Stermer, Richard
Stezshl, Arlene
ROWS
Streeter, Earl
Suydam, Margaret
S veivcn. Roy
Swiny ard, Shirley
Switalski, Gloria
Symonds, Ann
Thorsen, Betty
Thurlwell. Jim
ROW9
T rumble, Dorothy
Turcany, Louis
Urich, Helene
Vogel, Judith
VonEitzen , Diane
VonR aurenkranz, Doris
Wagner, George
Wagner, Otto
ROW 10
W aite, Paula
W alker, Marie
\'7 alrath. Marian
W arkenth ien, Barba ra
W arkentbien, R osema ry
~'as se rrn ann . Al
\>:1dowicki, llern ard
W cb,tcr, Nancy
38
�ROW I
w e;ssburg' Jerry
Wellington , Jerry
Wecb3ne, Eunit..e
Westt:rn,
J~)}'Ce
Westgard , Will iam
Whitehead, Darlene
'11:'icker, Karl
Wielgus, Collette
ROW 2
Williford. Dick
Winter, Bob
W ise. Ca rol
'X' ol ttr, Carol
\X1 mJdruff, Marilyn
Wright , Joy ann
Yocum, Tbomas
Zourkas1 Aona
ROW 3
Lemke, Wayoe
39
�Seated left to right: Elaine Schuster, Juan Ham!el,
Edward Buerk. Joe Don.1van, tl1r. Ohlson, James
Kennedy, Dick Batmiann. Walter Popp.
Standing left to right: Pae Walne, Joan Senick,
Helen Nachbauer, Elmer 1Vegetzer, Bob Mistarz,
Jean Kelly, Doris Jea11 Lyde.
Junior Council
Seated left to righr: Astrid Halbrendt, Les Jaccbson, R onald Gawry, Bob Raveret, Rex Hetznivn,
Chuck Owetz, Joan V..tn ParyJ, Wtt/t(/'T DeStories.
Stand ing left to right: D on \Falter. Jackie I-licks,
Joyce Walker. Miu de Booy, Jean Schroed3r,
Joyce Baumann.
Seated lefr co right: Gtt'> Lo11e, Gail lVestgate,
Dick LaVeau, Greg Wold, Ken Hu11'<1rd, R onald
Lehman, Phil Koser, Sally Lundin.
Standing left to right: Barbara Miller, Jerry
Betts. Mr. lhne. Edward Tre:usch, Lair Johnsu-i,
Margot Mark.
:J-redkman r/Joa1·J
o/ AJvijerd
Seared left to right: David Hagenow, Jacquie
Marshall, Miss Green,. Lois Conners, Virginia
Jacobson.
Standing left to righ r: Joyce Weslem, Pra11klin
Grituwsky, D ick R osenberg.
����One of the tense moments in "Minor
Miracle," rhe all-boy one-act p lay. that
found, left to right: Wally Alexand::!r
wishing he hadn't lost the oars, Neil
Adams cursing the whole sirualion,
Jack Kirkby praying for rain, and Greg
Wold trying to spot the <listant shore.
"'The dog's dead, ma'm!" This astound ing statemenr, uttered by Barba ra
Banghart, was the turning point of rhe
one-act play, "'Mushrooms Coming Up."
Beattie Bornemeier, left, and her guests,
seared left to right, Barbara O lson,
ancy lane and Mary Netwig were
much disturbed over rhe calm announcement! It seems the dog had devoured
some of the same mushrooms that they
had had for lunch!
Even Pixie, who played the part of Bonnie Bell in rhe
one-act "Mushrooms Coming Up," had to prepare for her
entrance with Margie Kirscht applying the powder, and
Doris Lyde fixing her tresses.
Suspense, drama, and mystery were
the formula for rhe one-acr play, "High
Window." Lois Lenberg, left, solved
the mystery and helped Jack Brown,
center, fi nd out rhe trurh about his supposedly crippled aunt, D orothy Hartigan. Geri Dodge and Bob Jaeger were
also under rhe domination of D orothy.
Grease paint, roug~. eyebrow pencil, liner-all that and
more goes into makeup for a play. Left, Mary Donnell applies the powder to Nancy Lane, Lois Lenberg is having
her eyebrows dusted by Barbara Kokum , and J oan Lacey
puts the fini~hing muches on Dororhy Hartigan.
�as lilac time! These major dramatics studenrs reported for "lilac duty"
to help make dozens o f them for the
produ,tion of "Dear Ruth."
" Do you rake this man for your
lawful wedded husband?" was the qu~s
tion put before Barbara Kokum, cenrer,
during this scene in "Dear Ruth. " Her
husband to be was played by Jack
Brown. The witness, left : Neil Adams.
The witnesses, right: Dorothy Hanigan
and Jack Kirkby. The judge : John Day.
The dramatics department received its greatest honor
this year when it was accepted in the National Thespian
Society, honorary high-school dramatics organization. Twenty students met . ihe rigid requirements to become a lifetime Thespian. The officers, left to right: Barbara Kokum;
Geri Dodge, acting treasurer in the absence of Joan Lacey;
Barbara Olson; Barbara Banghart; Miss Stemp.
The cast of "Dear Ruth" has many
memories to look back on. One
1s, of course. the direction of Miss
Stemp. Receiving directions are, sitting
left to right : Barbara Olson, Ruth Wilkins; Barbara Kokum, Martha Seawright, Barbara Banghart, Miriam Wilkins, Geri Dodge, assistan t director.
Standing, left to right: John Day,
Judge Wilkins; Jack Brown, Chuck
Vincent. J oan Lacey, Dora; Jack Kirkby, Albert Kummer; Miss Stemp, direcror.
plea~am
The Spotlightern sponsored many things this year, among
them "Cupid's Capers." With the help of these capable
officers they have been accepted in the N ational Thespian
Sociery. Standing, left to right : Elsa Stromberg, Miss Stemp.
Seated, left to rigbc: Barbara Banghart, Edith Brune, and
Joan Lacey.
45
�September 7-0pening day of fall term
Oh, chat seven o'clock alarm!
September 16-First football game, Niles vs. Steinmetz
"Do they wear gold? Yeah man!" The Trojans made a good showing
at our first home game, b ut Steinmetz won 7-6!
September 28-First See Chicago Club Trip, Railroad Fair
Even the rain and cold couldn't stop l1!i that night. We serenaded
the aud ience at rhe "Wheels-a-Rolling" pageant by standing and
singing "N ilehi'" at the top of our lungs .. . we had co do something to keep warm!
October 6-Magazine Sales Campaign Assembly
The start of rhe first magazine drive at Nilehi. \X'e set our goal at
$10,000 and everyone put his "shoulder to the wheel."
October 12-Columbus Day recess
Ah, sweet liberty! Love that guy Columbus.
October 15-See Chicago Club Trip, Brookfield Zoo
The question is, were there more monkeys inside or outside the
cages?
October 19-Magazine Sales Campaign closes
Grand total $9,400 . . .we had a right to be proud of ourselves!
October 27-Homecoming Rally
The fellas looked so-0-0-0 cure leading us in cheers with babushkas
tied demurely around their heads. The snake dance? Well, who
needs am1s anyway ?
October 28-Homecoming game with Leyden
"Go Niles; bear Leyden! " W e did too, 7-0, and brought the season
to a dose with a roral of five wins and three losses.
October 29-Homecoming dance, The Gridiron Glide
Personally autographed paper footballs signed by the senior players
decorated the walls, while Buddy Mars furnished the music..
November 5-G.A.A. Jean Jump
"Swing your gal and promenade all!!
November 8-Parents' Night
Confused fathers and mothers dashed around for a couple of hours
crying our the schedules of their bewildering offspring!
November 14-See Chicago Club Trip, Tribune Tower
We got a sneak preview of Dick Tracy's hunt for "Itchy" a week
before it hit the newsstands. Some of the kids were lucky enough to
get the official workman's paper hat as we saw the process involved
in sending a big newspaper co p ress.
November 17-Three-Act Play, Dear Ruth
Miriam's "morale-building" activities goc che whole Wilkins family in hot water as one of che year's funniest comedies was presented
at Nilehi by the "Spotlighcers."
November 18-First Basketball game, Niles vs. LaGrange
The cheerleaders' new uniforms were on!y one of the bright spots
of the evening. Another was the terrific 50-41 score racked up against
LaGrange. Cooley's here we come!
November 23-Football Athletic Awards assembly
Aw, come on, Mac . . . open the presenc!
�November 24-First day of Thanksgiving recess
Three whole days to stuff ourselves and take it easy. Sigh,
solid comfort!
December 4-See Chicago Club Trip, Maxwell
Street, China Town
Can't say that Maxwell Street is the most attractive place
in rhe world .. . In China Town we filled up on Chow
Mein and Egg Foo Young while examining our purchases of the day.
December II-Christmas Vespers
Gave us the first honesr-to-goodnes.s Christmasy feeling.
December I 7-First day of the Christmas Vacation, Christmas Dance
Woke up at 7 o 'clock, force of habit maybe. Santa himself presided at the dance. The place was so crowded we
could hardly breathe. Oh, well . . . we didn't want to
dance anyway.
January 2-First day after Christmas Vacation
And what did you do New Year's .Eve? Hmmmmmm?
January 4-Dental survey
- ·
Ouch!
January 26-First day of semester exams
Yawn-n-n-n! Now what general was that who was equal
to the side of a triangle?
January 27-Last day of First Semester
Next semester I'm going to start studying. ..
February 11-Spotlighter's Dance, Cupid's Capers
The first dance in the history of the drama club. Hearts
and cupids were the order of rhe evening, while a big
rag-doll was queen of the ball.
February IS-See Chicago Club Trip, Cook
County Jail
Maybe Miss Harbert had an ulterior motive for raking
us here, 'spose? Did anyone make sure we came back
with the same number we started out with?
February 22-Washington's Birthday
Who said we're backward at Nilehi? Just because t he
weatherman decided to give us a holiday February 14,
we had to go to school on George's Birthday.
February 24-0ne-Act Plays
Ah, men! Nilehi's first all-boy cast in a number of years
put on a terrific drama. Equally terrific were two other
mixed casts presenting a comedy and a mystery.
March I-Regional Tournament, · Niles vs. Barrington
Nobody had a voice after this one! We won 42-4 1! !
Cooley's will never be the same.
March 2-Regional Tournament, Niles vs. New
Trier
Not even Mr. Hussey gave homework that night! We
held our own most of the way, bur just couldn'c make ir.
The final score: Niles 39; New Trier 45. We closed the
season wirh a rocal of 8 wins and 15 losses.
March 23-Water Carnival
"We're off co see the Wizard. . .the wonderful Wizard
of Oz.' Even the tin man and the scarecrow were there to
see the bathing beauties. The sw immers did their usual
good job.
April 2-Washington Trip begins
.
.
Grand Central Station was filled t0 the bnm with excited students, anxious parents, and over-flowing sui!cases as 182 Nilehi juniors and seniors started on one
of the most awaited events of the year.
April 3-First day of Spring Vacation
Let's see, coday I'll sleep . ..and tomorrow? Well, wmorrow I'll sleep too! . And Wednesday.
April 7-Last day of Washington Trip .
We had a (y-a-w-n) wonderful ( y-a-w-n ) mp ( z-z- ) .
April 10-First day of school after
vaca~ion
..
Conversations such as these were never-ending: Remember that first night on the train when we a~l got so
much sleep? " "Yep, and what about those big staterooms on the boat!" "Listen, that's nothing... remember
the moron who walked all the way up and down the
Washington Monument and didn't even look out the
windows at the top? " ( Un-hnh, the Washington trip was
definitely a success.)
April 2I-Eighth
~rade
Night
Freshies-to-be got their first look-sec of high school life.
Gee, they get smaller every year!
April 22-G.A.A. Turnabout
.
We didn't mind as confused people sLared stupidly at
us when they saw the fella with the .flower, the girl driving the car, and the girl paying the check. After all,
cuscoms are customs.
May S-Spring Concert
.
"Some Enchanted Evening" is exactly what this was,
with songs from "South Pacific" taking the spotlight.
May I2-Three-Act Play, Mother is a Freshman
Grease paint, powder, lights, good hard w?rk all w~nt
into this, the lase play of the year, to make it a smashing
success.
May 27-See Chicago Club Trip, Starved Rock
Maybe it would have been a go~ idea to leave some of
us down in Devil's Canyon. . .think so?
June 2-Spdng Athletic Awards assembly
Aw, come on, Mac. . .open the present!
June 3-Junior Prom
Need I say more?
June 9-Senior Examinations
Why didn't I study harder these last fonr years ?
June 15-Senior Breakfast
We all found our destination in life and ate our last
bit of Kacie's swell cooking.
June IS-Commencement
.
Thus some of us with rears in om eyes and others with
happ~ smiles step up to receive the p iece of paper th'.lt
marks the end of a long pull. ..one that was full of fun,
sadness, and work. Good luck, kids'
- "mlff said for now
Lace
47
�7}earbook Sta//
Paste-ups, picture identification, copyreading are- all in a day's work for this energetic staff. Io ~pite of numerous difficulties and unforeseen delays, the 1950 REFLECl10NS
was made ready for publication. Left to right: Joan Lacey, Joan Hamlet, Lot~ Keesey, Pete
lleiniger, Jean Votava, Joyce S11;artz. Mr. Eberhardt, sponsor.
n teliiAte Staff
"You have a story due Wednesday." "Tm sorry, this is too long; cut off that last
paragraph!" Commands such as these were issued frequently by the above editors to the
.able reporters of the journalism class. First row, left to right: Barbara Kok.um, Joy•e
Sll'artz, Pete Heiniger, Joan Lacey. Second row, left to right: Marcia Saar, Lois Lasher,
Jack Nett/and, LoiJ Lenberg. Third row, left to right: P,11 Walne, Dick Swanson, Mary
O'Hara, Eleanor Smith, Dorothy Hartigan, Mr. Ebe1'hardt, sponsor.
48
�:J.inancia/ Stal!
Financing tbe yearbook is no snap, as this group well knows. The 1950 RllFLECI10NS literally
" went to press" through the leadership of this group and its successful magazine drive.
Seated, left to right: Joan Searing, Ruth Wenzel, Joanne Van Horne.
Standing, left to right: Jacky Sherman, Rodney Barkow, Mr. Van Arsdale, sponsor, Evelyn Hartig.
The GOLDEN GALLEON sails tb is year with a good crew of hard working editors under the
supervision of Mrs. Rice.
Seated, left to righr: Dorothy Hartigan, Geri Dodge, Diane Coleman, Barb Gunsaulus, Barbaru
Black, John Young.
Standing, left to right: Paul Slusser, Alla1z Weissburg, Mrs. Rice, sponsor, Bru110 Dal Corrobo,
Margot Mark, Barbara Banghart.
�fOREIG~I LJ.\~IGUJ.\GE
~·ench
Club
O//;cer6
Going to see French m'.lvies and visiting French restaurants are just a few of the
e
activiti. s of this club.
Sitting: i\larif:,n Martin, Barbara Olson.
Standing: Miu Small. sponsor, Mary 1f/eimer.
CLUBS
ofafin
C/ub
These Larin students are
dressed in the costumes in
which they attendeJ the Roman banquet which was .~iven
by the Latin Club.
Left to right: Kay Baumann,
Crreg 117old, Elaine B11rg1Jss,
R odger Doyle. Donna Beeler.
Not pictured : Mrs. Hind,
sponsor.
(}erman Cfub
These senores y senoritas
are busy learning their ABC's
in Spanish!
First row, left to right:117alter
Alexa11der, Barbara Bl a ck ,
]11anila Flores, Leonard Christemen, Marc n Christeme>i,
Emiice ]obnwn.
Second row, left to righr:
Elizabeth Elkin, Fra1ik K eppeler, Fred Buuey, Le! Jacobson, Charles Jams.
Third row, left to right:Harrict Luca1, Ja11el Klopf, 1Vlargarct Olander, Violet Kubany, David Cox.
Fourth row, left to right:
Taylor Soper, Jack R averet,
Norm a Throop, uureine
Joh111on.
Fifth row, Bru.110 D al Corobbo. Miss Ha11111m1 is at the
board.
This, one of N ilehi"s m.)st
active Foreign Language
Clubs, has many activities
throughout the year, such as
seeing German open1s and
visiting old German restaurants.
Left to right: Elst1 Slromber,:,
Marcia Sat1r, Joyce Bruening.
Not pictured: Miu Krdiiz.
sponsor.
�". . . and I owe all my succeSl; in
photography to rhe good start 1 got at
Nilehi in the phoro club." This could
very easily be a remark made by "any
oat of the following students:
Scared, left to right: T eddy Schneider,
Normttn Ohlsor1.
Standing, left to right: Taylor Sope·r,
Jack Rat•eret, Phil Smiley, Ralf Jacohuon, Ken Nordlof, Joe Ste-rner, Mf .
B11rgene1'. sponsor.
The Traffic Patrol, begun this year
by Mi1s H arben, has done a wonderful job in keeping the parking lots in
order during the after-school rush!
Seated, left to right: Bill St.-aw, Dick
S11,anson, Lo11 K eesey, R oi er Schweger,
Tom Brice.
Standing, lefc to right: Joe Donavan,
Wally Ale.'Cander, Ed Btterk, At l-lartig,
Bob Tair, Jon Eckert, Chuck Hansen,
J;m Brophy.
1Aouaf AiJo
Cfut O//;cero
These boys have a good loud " thanks"
coming for their efforts in the showing
of movies about science, Eaglish, :ind
history in many d ifferent classes.
Siuing. Jay Dahm.
Standing, lefr co right: Kenneth R ockow, John Krupka. Bob Haltwachs, Ronalrl Peterson.
Not pianred: 1'1'r.r. H ind, sponsor.
51
�For those students interested in science the Ni Hi Sci Club gives
them an opportunity to ge t together with other sciemific-mintied srudent.s to hear lectures and to plan projects. Left to right: John Kri;pk-i,
John Y o1mg, R onald Peterson, J11lia Dean, Mr. Burgene r, sponsor_:_
ReJ Cro33 Cfu/,
Q//;cer6
Making Christmas h'.l.ppier for bedfast
patients in various hospitals, and collecting
money for the annual Red Cross D rive
keep these people very busy. First row:
Al Mather, Miss Line, sponsor; Jean Kelly.
Second row: G~orge Krueger, Jeanine Jacob.r, Nancy Gerh,lt'dt, Jack Nett/and.
100
Per Cenl Cfut O/fice1•3
''Take a letter, please." All girls in the 100 Per Cent Club are
exceptionally qualified to do just that. T heir adruitmnce into the club
is earned by taking dictation and transcribing accurately and quickly.
The officers, left to right: Jacky Sherman, D oris Hennig. Lona Conr:ui.
Not pictured : Miss Immel, sponsor.
Third row: Edith Brunt, Elaine Loeding.
�national fionor Societ'J
These seniors a re holders of one of the highest award~ a high-school srudent can receive,
membersh ip in the National Honor Society. The honor is based on the srudent"s scholar6hip, service, leadersh ip and character.
Seated left to r ight: Barbara Olson, John Kmpka, Ashley Craig, Beatti.e Bornemekr, Barbara Kokum.
Standing left to right: Helen Nachbauer, Jim Kennedy, Joe Donavan, John Yo1mg.
Not picrured: Barbara Bangha-rt, Albert Buthman.
This group was arguing all year long! The ·debate teams, under the supervision of Mr. Betts, took part in
many inter-school debates and produced a very good record.
Seated, left to r ight: Junardrm 1f/ illiams, Joan Van Pa1ys, Barbara Shields, Nan cy Gerhardt, Marcia Saar, Joyce
Van Parys.
Standing, left to right : John Young, Jerry Cornell, Jerry 1Veissburg, Ashley Craig, George Boatright, Frank
Male, Allan lfleissburg, Rodney Ba1·kow, Gene Coleman, Jack Netti.and, Mr. Betts, sponsor.
•
53
�See
Chicago Cfut Capfain6
'We have to wait for Roh and Jim!" "ls Bev cominp:?" Thest! are familiar cries to all
See Ch icago Club members when the captains check to see if all are "present and accounted for"
c•n the numerous club trips.
First row: Joan Ash, Sonja Mackintosh, Pete Heini!{er, BeaJJie Bornemeier, Mary Winter, Beverly
Slack, Ethel ]eltman, Barbara Banghart.
Second row : Jim Brophy, John Young, Joe Donwan. R oger Schweger, Dick Swamon, LoiJ Cliff.
Third row : John Krupka, Dick Erickson, Bob Jaeger, Lou Keeuy, Miu Harbert, sponsor.
cfitrar'!
Sta//
Hearty applause is due these students who, under the able direction of Miss Walker, have
helped us find material for themes, checked our our books, and performed many other useful
services.
Sitting, lefc to r ight : Ethel ]ettman. Be~erly Slack, Elaine Loeding, A11drey Endruhtt , Sally Ltmdm,
.1shley Craig. Miu Walker, librarian.
Scanding, left to right: Georgiana Peschke, Pat Ebert, Caroline P11n ce, Joan Seari11g, Janet Kloepft·r, Erma iVailand, Sally Brewbaker, Patti SIJ1Jser, Riith Ruesch.
�Ushering a[ p I a y s , the
Spring Concert. anJ graduation arc some of me jobs the
Ushers Club ·undertakes every
year. The officers, left to
righr: Miu Ltmgm.ttJ, sponsor, Shirle;1 Timberg, Gerrie
KeNick. Jttli,a K-rueger, Gaile
Dimmick. Jean Votava.
...._
JJi- 'lj Ctut
O/ficerd
The planning of meetings,
pres iding over chem, and
worki ng out a full schedule
o f athletics for one of N ilehi's mos[ active clubs, all
come under the duties of me
Hi-Y Board . Standing, left to
right: R o1<er Schwege1', Elmer
1
¥7egener, Mr. R oth, sponsor,
Bob Richter.
Seated , left to rigbr: LeJ ]acobrnn , Brimo DaJ Corrobbo.
55
�"l'orcy-Love!" was a familiar cry on
the courts this year when the newlyformed 'Tennis Club was having one of
its meetings. Kneeling: John Krupka,
Prml Lan.ge, Di.ck Carver, Paul Slusser.
Standing : Barbara OlJOt1, Jane Nymark,
Mrs. Gallagher, sponsor; Marilyn M,;rtin.
What will be the date for the Turnabout? Whose orchestra shall we get
for the Chrisanas Dance? Whar afterschool 6POrt will we sponsor next?
Thase are just a few o f the problems
the G.A.A. Board has to solve during
the year. Left to right: Evelyn Steward,
Joyce Baumann. Beverly Dilley, Pat
W alne, Miss Heitmarm, sponsor.
(j._A._A.
Sporfj
managerj
These pert and pretty athletes took
charge of the G.A.A. sponsored sports,
such as after-school basketball, volleyball and baseball. First row: Jennie
Weinberg. Marilyn Nicklas, Joyce Vrm
Parys, Joat1 Van Parys, Joan TurnquiJt.
Second row: Jane Heath, Norma
Throop, Beverly Shade, Edwina Zielin.rki, Ginny Bell, D oris CbriJtense11.
56
�Ca/eleria CaplainJ
Keeping the cafeteria clean and orderly comes under the jurisdiction of
chis hard-working group. Clearing off
the tables, keeping the lunch lines
straight, and taking attendance in th-:
cafeteria are just a few of their jobs.
From row, left to right: Jane Nyrnark.
Tom Brice, Ashley Craig.
Back row: Barbara Banghart, Dfrk
Swanson, Joe Donavan, l'ete Heiniger .
Miss Harbert, sponsor.
"Check and check mate," and another game is won by one of these
chess enthusiasts
Seated at the fiqt table, left to right:
Les' Klevay, Edith Brunt.
Seated at the second table, left to right:
Jack McClendon, Bob Holmberg.
Standing, left to ri ght: Jack Braum,
Paul Slusser, Mr. Adams, sponsor, Johl'I·
Young, Floyd Braeseke.
Sponsoring dances, and the FacultyLettermen's Basketball Game were some
of the activities of the " N" Club.
First row, left to righr: D on \fl alt9r1
Dick Su.'anson, Pete Heit>ixer.
Second row, left to right: Ed Buerk,
Ji11J Kennedy, Al Hartig, Richard Lange,
ilfr. Phipps,- sponsor .
Not pictured : l\llartin Seidler.
•
57
�The Madrigal Singers entertain for different organizations besides singing at the Spring
Concert and Christmas Vespers.
first row, left to right: Eleanor Smith, Joyce Baumann, Jorm Merte.1, Theresa Marga/ski, Howard
Baumhardt, Rob Gamef', Bob Joh-n.ron, and D onna Belik.
Second row, left to right: Neil Adam.1, Mary Jane Natwig, Marilyn Carlson, Bill />errin. Joe Do11"van, and Dan Winger. tlli.1.1 Kla11.1 is seated at the piano,
�C/wir
The Choir leads the singing organizations ar Nilehi. le sings for Eighth Grade Night, Christmas Vespers,
Spring Concert, Parents' N ight, Commencement, and at assemblies.
First row, left co righr: DoriI Hennig, Nancy Bell, Juanita Flores, Don Banmatm, Bob Johnron, Howie Baumhar.it,
Carol Elger, Joyce Batnnann. Marcia Saar, The'feia Marl(al1ki, and Miu Klam.
Second row, left to right: Dorothy Wai/and, Lillian Forbe;, Joa11 Tmnquiit, Marilyn Car/1011. Mary Jane Netwig,
Donna Belik, Robert Gamer. Joan MerteJ, Eleanor Smith, Ann Ahlberg, Joan Hamlet, Carol Enke.
Third row, left to righr : JoAnne Miller, Jane Harrer, Jane Nymark, Les Kleba)'. Al Buthman, Bill Perrin, Joe D on·
al)an, Dan Winger, Joy Dmlick, Gerrie Keriick. Joan lll'erhane, Beattie Bornem-eier.
Fourth row, left ro right: Beverly Gubbins, Joan A1h, Nancy Lane, John Budai. 111alter Baum.~artner, Neil Adam I,
John Bray, Bob Jaeger, Ashley Craig, George Mueller, Ken Jloward, Harold Kru~ger, Pat Newman .
Singing at Christmas Vespers and the Spring
Concert are just two of the activ ities that keep
the Boys' Glee Club busy.
First row, left to right : Misr Klar.1, Carol Connix. accompanist,
Second row, left to righr : GuI Ca·r/1011, Ge<>r:;e
Krue1:er, Jerry BettI, Ronald llemy, Wayne Kowk, Fra1ik Keppler, Al ,1,father.
Third Row, left to right: Norman Ohlson, Bob
Powers, Tom Haddow, Gary Kmeger, Dick Bake.'!',
RuISell Krause.
Fourth row, left ro right, Chuck Thompson. Jack
Kirkby, Ji1n Clancy, Dick Ferris, Jerry lf"atJCm .
Fifth row, left to r ight : Neil AdamI. Gre1: If/old,
Jay Dahm, Bill Peterwn, Geor1:e Mueller.
59
�~i/tk-Stxtk
Period gi,.£ ' 9/ee Club
ring Concert
Eighty-six girls blend their voices in the G irls' Glee Club. They sing for Chriscmas Vespers a nd the Sp_
First row, left to righr:Gai/ Meuer, Carole Schofield,, Marilym1 Nicklas, Juna,,den Williams, Pat Pt:rrett, Pat Troupe, Gerry Riggs,
Delnre1 Wagner.
Second row, left to right: Shirley Ostrom, Carol Tessien, Margo Bitter, Miss Klaus, Shirley Rmmels, Ginny Wead, Connie Creden.
Third row, left to right: Leota Frische. Myra Wokorm, Laureina Johnson, Dottie Bowles, Astrid Halbrendt, NanC}' Mohlar, Joyce
Bruening, Nancy Boemmel, Norma Throop.
founh row, left to right: Jean Schuett, Joan Wedel, Gail Westgate, Gladys Gur1nther, Phyllis Elliott, Jane Kame, Pat Siemsen,
Shelia McGee.
Fifth row, left to right: Nancy Hickey, Charlene Eifler, Margie Wheeler, Arlene Patek, Joette Fiech, Jane Siemtmd,
Denise Kessel.
Sixth row, left to right: Elaine GereC"-, Patsy Patek. Barbara Shields, Barbara Coppens, Ed1/)ina Zielinski, Janet Midda1'gh , Betsy
A1hfor-l, Mary Ann Frawnfelter.
Gtgkfk Period (}ir£ ' (}fee Club
First row, left co right: Doris Smith, Ellen Heflin, Barbara fttli::n, Carol Loftus, Elsie Kozak, Margot Mark , Phyllis Kutz, Ccirnl
Scherer.
Second row, left to right: Di.ane lVol/e, Joan Senick . Ruth W,eehner, Car}l Coninx, Cynthia Brock, Joanne VanHorne, Pat Shan11011, Dorothy Kuah,., Dori1 Beloirm.
Third row, left to right: Janet Hank, Lois ]tml, Barbara Miller, Jeanne Bailey, Ginny Bell, Gaile Dimmick, Lillian Forbes, Carol
Smith.
fourth row, left to right: Janice Schrader, Shirley 'tol::.ien, Shirley Mae Bailey, Jean Flowerr, Carol Dobroth, Nancy Jacob, Shirley
Homing.
Fifth row, left to right: JaniJ DeVries, Elizabeth Elkin, 'Eivelyn Hartig, Elsa Stromberg, Na11cy Smith, Joanne Peterso11, Judy Feind,
TJevet"ly Gubbins.
�l?an.J
The Band plays at all he home football games and many other times
,luring the year. This group provides a prominent part of our school spirit.
First row, left to right:]erry BettJ., Franklin Gutowsky, Elmo Barrow, Bol
Johnson, Dean Winkler, Connie Johnsun, Richard Hogan, Donna Belik.
Second row, left to right: Di11nne Nelson, Gale Edwards, Cami Marling, Marvin
Farwell, Jean Bailey, Lervi11 Schmidt, Ed Lembcke.
Third row, left to right: /\fr. Collins, Jay Dahm. Ronnie Peterson, Bob Ha!l11·uhs, Rollin Glaser. Ted Do/,m, Gerald Dreyer, Ray SchoeHling, Jim Wisa.
The twirlers can be found entertaining between halves of almost every
football and basketball game. Hare\
work goes into malcing rheir formations and baton twirling.
The Nilehi Orchestra, under the direction of Mr. Collins. plays for ~e
Spring Concert and Commencement. Patsy Peters011, is seated at the piano
and standing is Carol Mar/int;.
First row, left to right: Sylvia Miller, Je.·ry Betts, Ronald Peterson, Connie
Johnson, Laura Burns.
Second row, lefc to right: Sandra Moberg, Eunhe Werhane, Mary Ann Reid,
Bonnie Yost, Ma'l'y Donnell, Dick H ogan, Dean Winkler, Elmo Barrow, Gerald
Dreyer.
•
Bottom row, left to right: Arlene Hoff·
man, Charlene Eifler, Dottie Bowles,
Ruth 111'aebneru Anna Zourkas, ] 01111
Wedel, Eleanor Thiemann, AsPrid Halbrenrlt.
Top row, left to right : Jane Kante, Lois
]11-ul, Barbara Toepfer, Betty Kaufman,
Dorothy Kruetter, Pat Troupe, Margo
Bitter, Bom1ie Kelley.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Collins, Ray Schoessling, Jay Dahm, Ted Dolan,
Rol/i,1 Glaier, Jim Wise, Dan Baumann.
61
����SPOR'"fS
�:J-oofba//
Var~il'I Joolbaff :leam
Bottom row, left t0 right: Bob Meyer, Don lValter, Walter DeStories, Gordon Smale. Bob Raveret, Jim Kennedy,
Ke11 LaPlant, Chuck Risinger, Ronald Gawrys, Pete Heiniger, Les Jacobson, Jack DeStories.
Second row, left to right: Howard Baumha1'dt, Ed Butterworth, Joe Donavan, Larry lVaite. La1'ry Britenstine, Ed
Trausch, Chuck Li·n d, Rodger Doyle, Glen Meyer, Dick Nock, Dick Voss, 1Vall}' Popp, Dick LaVea"
'Ihi/d row, left to right: Jim Maier, Lenny Lange, Jim Boemmel, Bob Richter, Lee Struebing, Ed Breden, Jim
Davis, Fred Brei, Marey Seidler, Al Hartig, Mike Henr y, John Kadlec, Dick Erickson.
These are the
men behind the
reams - t he
coaches.
Seated: Harold
lsaacs011.
Standing, left to
right: L. Robert
Mackey, Thomas
Kivi/,toma, Leo
Hoosline, Anton
Schttbert, Charle s Huss ey,
Ja m e s Phipps,
Arthur Ryden.
66
�A total of ninety-two points were scored by the
Trojan varsity gri dmen against the eighty-five
points scored by their opponents. The Trojans
lost to Steinm<;>tz, West Aurora, and Belvidere,
and won oveJ Amundsen, Marmion, Arlington,
Leyden, and Woodstock. The three returning
lettermen were Lenny Lange, Pete Heiniger, and
Jim Kennedy.
Jim Kennedy, who played center for the Trojans, was elected
"Honorary Captain" and "Most
Valuable Player" for the 1949-50
football team.
----.....
-~~...,...,--.---~·--"."("-·--~
•
~
,;]
'!'f':
"'"J
67
�Opponents
N:f.H.S.
7
Steinmetz
6
6
Amundsen
19
West Aurora 27
7
n
Belvidere
7
12
Marmion
20
6
Arlington
13
0
Leyden
7
0
Woodstock
13
1949 Football Record
Won-5 Lost-3
1948 Football Record
Won-4 Lost-4
68
�:J.rojh-Soph
f<ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
6
6
0
6
19
0
0
Opponents
Sreinmetz
Amundsen
West Aurora
Belvidere
Marmion
Arlington
Leyden
0
13
19
33
I9
12
19
1949 Foorball Record
Won-1 Losr-5 Tied-I
19'18 Foorball Record
W on-1 Lost-2
Jrojh-Soph (}riJmen
l'irs1 row, left to right: Bob Gamer, I
Var-ren Jarvis. Patti Byrd, George Krueger, .1l
~·lather, If es Marx.
/
Second row, lefr ro r ight: D on Baumann, manager; Bob Stoothoff, Les Klevay, Bob
Harbottr, Lennie Christensen, ]ivi Breden, Bob Alexand~r, Rick Mell, manager.
Third row, left co right: Mr. Robert Mackey, coach; Gary Kmeger, Don Hack er, Hugh
Hrmter, Russ Krauw, Ken Howard, Bob Mason, Frank K eppeler, Mr. Arthur Ryden, coach.
Top row, left to right:David Kretschmar, Gary Broman, Harry Krueger, Ronald Lehm.-in,
Carl Oel?ler, Ray Logothetti, Bob Kennedy, Charles Thompson, John Budai.
N .T.H.S.
0
6
6
13
7
Opponents
Evanston
Leyden
Arlington
Evanston
W oodstock
19
24
6
4.8
20
1949 Football Record
Won- 0
Lost-4 Tied-I
1948 Football Record
W on- 3 Lost-3
Bottom row, left to right: Do11 Dressel, manager; Bob Butterworth, D oii Nellessen, Roger
Otte, l'aut Kelley, Dave Petrie, t¥1ar·~in Farwell, LeRoy Chastain, Dick t¥feyer.
Second row, left to right: Read Si11clair, manager; 1-rl Ihrcke, R oy S°veiven, Bill \Vestg.rml,
Connie Bartels, Bob Merrill, Bemie Edwards, Larry Brmder, Dick Edmati, N o-rman Olsen,
manager; Phil Christofano .
Th ird row, left to right : Mr. James Phipps, coach; John K-rueger, D on Girard, Fred
Hachmeister. Arnold Krysiak, Earl Sweeter, Ray Riha, Pat Linskey, Dic.k R osenberg, and
Mr. Anton Sch1~bert, coach.
Top row, left to right:Joe D11enser, D01i Eastman, Lottis Turcany, Jim T hu.rlwell, Dave
Baylor, Charles Bussiere, Charles King, Bob Pinnow, A l Wassermann. Peter Moosm.~n,
Ed Harper.
69
��Seated, left to right : Pete Heiniger, Jim Nock, Ken LaPlant, Don itralter.
Second row, left to right: Dick Erickson, Fred Brei, Ralph Bruck, Jim Johnson, George Mueller.
Third row, left to right: Dick Swanson, manager, H:1rr y Siemsen, Kenny Howard, Mr. Robert Mackey, coach,
Lenny Lange, Joe Don::z.van, and Bill Cattern, manager.
N.T.H.S.
50
44
41
N~T.H .S.
Opponents
LaGrange
Evanston
Waukegan
Leyden
38
44
E. Rockford
Mooseheart
41
41
Taft
DEKALB TOURNAMENT
Rock faland
46
Arlington
38
43
Oak Park
Belvidere
50
46
DeKalb
62
Maine
58
19
43
55
55
69
28
75
56
45
49
Opponents
64
Marmion
Highland Par k
36
Crvstal Lake
37
48
Marmion
York
39
Leyden
65
New Trier
51
39
STATE DISTRICT REGIONAL
·41
Barrington
42
New Trier
45
39
1950 Basketball Record
Won- 8 Lost- 14
1949 Basketball Record
Won-8 Lost-12
52
61
34
45
52
51
41
60
-
71
�Kneeling, left to right: John Bttrranco, Buddy Hildebr-'nd, Bob Richter, Ronald GatNys, Ehno Barrow.
Standing, left to right: Rodger Doyle, Larry BritetWine, John Bray, Dick Nock. Jerry Hoerber, Karl Holz/, Bob
Raveret, Mr. Harold !Jaacson, coach.
Junior Record
N.T.H.S.
34
31
47
47
27
21
34
35
37
32
27
34
29
Opponents
Proviso
Evanston
Oak Park
Oak Park
Barringcon
Arli ngton
Waukegan
Evanston
Arlington
Proviso
Barrington
Waukegan
New T r ier
1949 Basketball R ecord
W on- 5 Lost-7
1848 Basketball Record
W on- 1 Lost-7
72
49
30
53
53
49
20
26
'57
16
53
.H
'18
44
R alph Bruck, left, was elected "Ho!lorary Captain" by his teammates on the
T rojan basketball team, and Fred Br-::i,
right, received the ".Most Valuable Player" award.
�:Jro:Jh-Soph
/Jajkelbaff
:Jrojk-Soph
Record
N.T.H.S.
Opponent~
1 7 LaGrange
45
21 Evanscon
43
18 \lVaukegan
49
25 Leyden
40
11 E. Rockford
41
19 Mooseheart
40
26 Ta ft
19
32 Arlington
39
24 Oak Park
41
24 Belvidere
47
25 DeKalb
40
I ~ Marmion
4;
4 1 Maine
52
27 High land Park 42
35 Crystal Lake
64
37 Marmion
35
26 Y ork
::>9
26 Levden
41
28 New Trier
43
1949 Basketball Record
Won-2 Lost-17
Bottom row, lefc to right: Bob Gamer, Bob Stoothoff, llarry Krueger, Ray Riha, Ronnie O'Briene.
Second row, left to righc: John Budai, Ralph !Venk, Dave Baylor, Charler Thompson.. Ken Nord/of, Bill Peterson.
Top row, left to right: Roy Ohlwn, manager; Carl Oehler, Rom1i-e Lehman, EJ Trausch,
Rick Mell, manager; Mr. James Phipps, coach.
1948 Basketball Record
Won-3 Lost-16
~re:Jhman
Record
N.T.H.S.
19
32
21
20
15
30
29
23
30
19
27
ll
25
19
33
34
Opponents
Proviso
Leyden
Evanston
Oak Park
Barrington
Arlington
Highland Park
Waukegan
Leyden
Evanston
Proviso
Arlington
Barrington
Highland Park
Waukegan
New Trier
33
41
28
43
.19
19
32
48
22
17
30
27
46
31
41
39
1949 Basketball Record
Won-3 l ost-13
1948 Basketball Record
Won-2 Losc-8
Bouom row, left to right : Dick Rosenberg, Dave Petrie, George Ashford, Dick Meyer,
Lar·ry Beuder.
Seconcl row, left to ri ght : Pat Linskey, Karl Wicker, E,t Hartigan, Lu:eis Tttrcany, Connie
Bartels.
Top row, left t0 right: Mr. Charles Hussey, coach; Paul Kelley. manager; Prank Riccio,
l rl lhrcke, Bernie Edwards, l!Vayne Bicknase, Gale Edwards, manager.
73
�Arnold N ordqu ist, left, was elected "H onorary Captain"
of the Nilehi varsity swimming team . E lmer Wegener,
right, received the "Most Valuable Player" award. Mr.
Schubert, center, is the coach.
�Vardil!f Swimming :ham
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
Waukegan
Maine
Highland Park
New Trier
Amundsen
Evanston
27 Morton
14 Proviso
23 Waukegan
15 Maine
14 New Trier
7 Highland Park
31 .Morton
18 Oak Park
24
25
17
7
43
7
51
50
58
68
31
68
47
60
52
60
61
68
44
57
1949 Swimming Record
\'qon-1 Lost- 13
Bortom row, left ro right: Mr. Anton Schube1't, coach; Jim. R.ngim, Arnold Nordqttist, Elmer Wegener, Jim Majer, Don Brock, Gordon Smale, Fred Yornm.
Top row, left to right: Jack Kenny, John MacDonald, John Day, Ch1.ck Ou:ens,
Dave Tegtman , Gary Abbott, Mr. Helger Drangsholt, coach.
1948 Swimming RecorJ
Won-5 Lost-8
:J-ro~k-Sopk
Record
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
20 1h Waukegan
34
Maine
25
Highland Pk.
14
New Trier
44
Amundsen
21
Evanston
Morton
43
29
Proviso
32
Waukegan
·iS
Maine
31
New Trier
37
Morton
23
Oak Park
44 1,1~
32
41
44
21
45
23
27
34
21
35
29
43
1949 Swimming Record
Won-6 Lost-7
Bottom row, left to right: Phil Smilej•, Don Larson, Dick LaVeau, Bob
Holmberg, Al Mathe1', Tom Yocum.
Second row, left to right: Jack Raveret, Fred Bussey, Norman Olsen, Geor.~e
Lockwood, Frank Keppeler, Wes Marx, Bruce Mechling.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Anton Schubert, coach; John Rouw, Bob
Kennedy, George W'agner, Chuck Lind, David Hanse12, George Krueger,
Mr. Helger Drangsholt, coach.
1948 Swimming Record
Won-6 Lost- 5
75
�Varjif'J
5rack
First row, left co r ight: Ray RueJch, Pete Hei1iiger, Rona/,(/. GawryJ, Don lValter, Ruuelt O' Grady,
Jim Kennedy, Jack DeStories, lValter DeStorieJ.
Second row, left to righ t : Ronald Dilg, Gordon iHcKi11ley. Richarrl Swanson, Jac.t MacD onald,
Hob Jaeger, Bob Sievert, Ted Schneider.
Third row, left to right: Ed Butlerworth, Joe D onavan, John Boznos, Ed Buerk, Dick Ferris.
Fourth row: Jim Johnson, Jim Davis.
5-rodli-Sopli :lrack :ham
76
l'irst row, left to ri ght : Ray Riha, D ick Rosenberg, Charles King, Les Klevay, Chuck Lind, D otiglaJ
Ball.
Second row, left to right: Roy Sveiven, George Ashford, Rmse!I Mt1tson, Taylor Soper, John K r1'eger, Jim Breden, Bob Stouth off, Jim l'anzer, D on Bird.
T hird row, left to right: Bob Butterworth, G'eorge Lockwood. Marvi1i F,mvell, Ed Hartigan, lJill
Netwig, George Boatright, H arry Westerl1md, Al B011figlio, John Ryan.
�Cro6& Counlry
Record
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
23
32
Palatine
60
Oak Park
20
150
Oak Park
55
( lowest score wins)
Oak Park
26
Leyden
20
7th Place
STATE DISTRICT
1i4
Leyden
19
Ed. BLirke-7 lst. Stare Meet
( Lowest Score Wins)
51
1949 Cross Count ry Record
Won-0 Lost- 5
19-i8 Cross Country Record
Won-0 Lost-·3
Co6& Counlr'J
First row, left to ri ght: Ruuell Matso n, Don Carnall, Dick Swanson, R oger 0.rltttid.
Second row, left to right: Mr. Th omas Kiviluoma, coach ; Ed Bnerk, Jim ]ohmon,
Grfig Wold, Dick Ferris, Ken Nord/of.
Firs t row, lcfr t o risht: Bm no Dal Co1'obbo, Ploy.1. Braeseke,. K en laPlant,
Dick Bau111.aun.
Second row, left to r ight: Art Mmkat,
Jim Boemme.'. 1
\fr. Ki1,ilu.oma, coach.
77
�Var:Jily- l?a:Jebaf/ '5eam
fuse row, left to right: Ed TrauJch, Letmie Lange, Bob MiJtarz. Don Maihack, Kenny Howard,
GO'fdon Smale, Jim Brophy.
Second row, left to right : Bill Straru, Fred DaeJchler, Bob Richter, Dick Voss, John Barranco, Al
K-rueger, Mr. James Phipps, coach; Ralph Bruck.
Junior
First row, left to r ight : Joh"
Bray, Ronald V odicka, Dan &:1mann, Howard Baumhardt, BQIJ
Hines.
Second row, left ro right: Bi!J
Cattern, Larry Schey, Jerry Ho!!rber. R on.'11.J Meilicke, Ro 11 al d
Juern, Jim Majer.
Third row, left to right: Mr . .dntun Schubert. coach; D on Tagl·
meier. Jim Schell, Les Jacobson,
J.ra Colhoff.
78
�Sopkomore
/Jaoehaff :learn
First row, left to right: Dick LaVerm, Phil
Koser, Dennis H arrod, Bob Gamer, Al
Mather.
Second row, left to right : Ralph 117ink,
John Thompson, John B1tdai, Jack Thiry,
Frank Keppeler, David Kretschntar.
Third row, left to right: George Kmeger,
Bill Peterson, R onald Lehman. R oger Oslund, Mr. Leo H oosline, coach.
Jre:Jhman
/Jaoetaff :learn
First row, left to right : Gilbert Bone·
brake, Dick V7illiford, Jim Geard, Rog·
er Otte, Dave Petrie, Bernie EdwardJ,
Bob Merrill, Larry Beuder, J.rl Ihrcke.
Second row, left to right: David Burt,
Jack Jeffries, Earl Streeter, Tom Brow•I·
lee. David Hagenow, Peter Moosmann,
Bill 1r estgard, Pat Unske_y, Connie Bar·
1
tels.
Third row, left to right: \17ayne Bick·
11ase, ] erome Krueger, Bill Carroll,
Loui.r Tnrcany, Dan Lowe, Lawrence
Schneider, David Hansen, Charles H enrici, Dave Baylor, .i\1-r. Robert Mackey,
coach.
Evelyn Steward, right, is in the "str iking" posirion wh ich she used to win the national girls'
individual bowling championship by a 549 scratch
series with an e ight handicap for a 183 average
in the N ational Junior Bowling Congress Tour·
nament. Evelyn also was the h igh scorer in the
Nileh i Girls' Bowling League.
Harriet Larson, left, ranked second in total
number of points in the Nilehi Gir ls' Bowling
League.
79
�In sincere apprec1at1on we, the general staff, wish to thank the m:iny people who gave c;s
sc much help and co-operation in the p lanning and production of this book : Mr. Paul M. Eberhardt, sponsor of the book; Mr. Ronald VanArsdale and the entire financial staff for their successful magazine drive; Mr. Carl BuQ,>ener and the phorography class for their willing aid.
Credit must be given to Ken Nordlof for his special picture work, and to Root Studios ior
the general phorography.
\Y/e wish to thank the Meier Press for the printing and ccmposition, and all the others
who made the 1950 REFLECnONS possible.
Jhe Stall
Joyce Swartz, Editor-in-chief
Jean Votava, Photography Editor
Pete Heiniger, Sports .Editor
Lou Keesey, Assist.mt Sports Editor
Joan Lacey, Copy Editor
J oan Hamlet. Art Editor
80
Ardyth Ball
Geri D odge
Carol Enke
Merle Haas
Evelyn Hartig
~'esley Marx
Marilyn Martin
Dorothy Monahan
Jane Nymark
Mary O 'Hara
Rosemary Shuman
Shirley T iroberg
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1950]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1950
Reflections
Reflections 1950
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Swartz, Joyce (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1950
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1949-1950
1940s (1940-1949)
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
85 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1950
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Meier Press; Root Studios
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1940s (1940-1949)
1949
1949-1950 school year
1950
1950s (1950-1959)
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks