1
25
574
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/5dd52064669cf9ab1cdf8e25dbf7dfea.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=tlQFTqnROPLJ6p180d0Ns%7EWuGn00C41CKL7x4Bi6ixo3pO4%7EkMliC3f4gudKeU4IHwF1mFcili1JfIAYNappGufSvI2jCYpSCfsKT53LGRixPtE8p%7ELkkoUuPFR1pqFBR5u9RfzJI7wvKMbxc0T8MBZ4y%7E-ifAF5WKV0UI-njweHfvoA9tVF8lJ2FswOLe4YEvNh3K37MyJmCDuJ9aeP%7ERBF7o6EtR45yweU28QieOfsh5oXlNQ6eqExhp%7ETO44hYlnu5IA0XPfg7uTJIZjz7pZ7qfK%7EcvDSedyqiAr-PoxKvgl%7EqIM4SrHTj1i9C9c7nVntgLx5iO%7EAqbo7h9GkKA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4208426809b68af8f866791e6db1eb2b
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
,.
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE - LIB~ARY CONSTITUTES A THEfT .
�JFor Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
~t:JE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E31l1~
rn
ll1
m
Skokie Public Library
m
[])
Skokie, Illinois
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
m
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
rn
~
Gift of
Dr. Francis Saunders
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
m
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
m
~IBE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E31l1~
��Volume
XXXVII
Co-Editors
Joe Gordon
Ma rcia Swider
NILES TOWNSHIP
HIGH SCHOOL
EAST DIVISION
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
Photographs
Root Studio
Chicago, Ill.
· ' ~-
I
'J
I
'
,.. .·..
~ -
~
Printer
King Co., Inc.
Park Ridge, Ill.
�-.
""'!' -~ , .
-,
,.
.
·~:.....-
...
~
,,
"
• T
"'
··~ -~
2
�;//'
;.. '
, ''r
,
t!'C
/-7
A student's feet direct his paths,
pointing him to college, or to a job,
into the armed services, or to marriage.
Whatever path he chooses,
it starts here, at his school,
in the present.
This is where he starts to set out J the Future.
or
As he dances at this month's Student Union,
as he dodges the tackle and runs those extra yards,
and as he hurrys along to his next class,
he is taking FOOTSTEPS TO THE FUTURE.
7618602
3
���Something to contemplate,
Something to plan for-The Future is uncertain,
exciting, and inevitable.
--
��TABLE
OF
CONTENTS
8
�~
.
Activ1t1es
I
Page JO
9
�ACTIVITIES
10
�Extra-curricular activities
benefit the student
by p roviding enjoyment
and opportunities for betterment
in the fields of his interest.
Th e many clubs
and activities of the high school
aid the student in discovering where
his talents lie and how he can develop
them for a successful Future.
,' • '
11
�PUB LI CATIO NS reflect the mood of the school.
Standing beside the Galleon Clipper, Lee Schlesinger, Sue Phillips,
and Phil Block help Sherry Ferdman correct a manuscript.
Golden Galleon isNilehi'sannual
literary magazine. It contains the
best writing and drawing shown by
students of the preceeding year. A
student whose work appears in
Golden Galleon automatically becomes a member of the Golden Galleon Guild. The Guild meets daily
in an effort to increase and stimulate interest in the literary arts. The
Guild has instituted reading clinics
to encourage students to judge wr itten works in an analytical way. In
an attempt to further creative abilities, the Guild awards two one-hundred dollar scholarships to the most
deserving seniors in the organization at the end of the year banquet.
During the same week, the magazine is distributed to the students
and faculty.
Golden Galleon
Creativity and imagination are the keywords ofthe Golden Galkon
Guild editors. BACK ROW: Nancy Herskovitz, Phil Block, Lee
Schlesinger, Arlene Rotkin. FRONT ROW: Sherry Ferdman,Joanne
Sonn, Anita Weintraub.
12
�The backbone of the Nilehilite is its staff members. BACK ROW: Sue Schatzman, Dennis Ryan,
Jim Rathmann, Sandy Arnstein. FRONT ROW: Bob Goodfriend, Joanne Sonn, Carol Zimmerman, Al Spector. As the supporting structure, they are the ma instay of the newspaper.
The Nilehilite, bi-monthly newspaper of
Nilehi East, consists of the following pages:
a news page, an editorial page, a feature
page, and a sports page. Each page has
its own editor, and one of these page editors is chosen editor-in-chief. Before becoming officially part of the newspaper,
all editors and staff members must have
successfully completed a journalism course.
Members of the journalism class are given
apprentice status on the paper, and towards
the end of the year, the journalism class
publishes an apprentice issue. Besides the
apprentice issue, the Nilehilite publishes
other special editions of the paper, such
as the Christmas issue, the Homecoming
issue, and the eight page Senior issue.
The Nilehilite serves as a clearing house
of information, alerting the Niles student
body of the various activities and special
events that occur in the school. The N ilehilite has consistently maintained a high
standard of journalism as demonstrated by
the two first place awards the staff has received from the Columbia Scholastic Press
Association and the National Press Association.
Nilehilite
The editors of the Nilehilite are responsible
for the preparation of the completed issue.
Anita Weintraub (Co-feature), Ken Seeskin
(Page two), Bill Nigut(Edltor-in-chief), and
not pictured, Gail Shapiro (Co-feature).
13
�Refl ectio ns
The Reflections Yearbook staff helped to compile a nd to a rrange information for each section
of the Yearbook. BACK ROW: V. l)unn, F. Zucker, P. Block, K. Waysdorf, L. Stein, J. Ellis.
SECOND ROW: S. Goldberg, E. Aprill, T. Friedlander, K. Weinberg. FRONT ROW: R. Roth,
N. Schwartz, M. Gersh, S. Phillips, B. Wasserman.
,.
14
The quickly passing school years
soon become memories. During our
years at Niles, we meet new people,
learn new facts, and absorb new
ideas. To preserve the memories of
four very important years, the
Yearbook staff compiles R eflections.
The R eflections staff brings together the events a nd the people
of a whole year into one book. In
the Yearbook students have a miniature panorama of the year--its sue-
I
cesses a nd its disap pointments.
We have grown in many ways
during the past year; we have
traveled one more step towa rds becoming adults. The Ye a r book reflects this growth. Through R eflections the students get a better understanding of Niles--the teachers and
students who make it our sch ool.
Now at the end of one more year,
we can look back, remember, a nd
reflect.
�The planning and orga nizing of Reflections was the work of the
editors. BACK ROW: Linda Crimson (Faculty), Judi Klehr (Activities), Al Spector(Sports), Leon Manelis (Academic), JanetJohnson ( typist). SECOND ROW: Sherry Ferdman( Occasions), Wendy
Schuman (artist), Ja nis Schectman (GAA ). FRONT ROW: Joe
Gordon (Co-editor-in-chief), Marcie Swider (Co-editor-in-chief),
Barbara Baren (Portraits).
Yearbook members Phil Block, Ja net Johnson, Janis Schectman, a nd Wendy Schuma n
discuss a page layout.
15
�STUDENT GOVERNMENT
initiates new policies.
Helping to run the Student Co uncil's School Store are
President Al Feder and Ellen Aprill and Ken Levitan.
This year new ideas and a new
sponsor influenced Student Counci~ Nilehi's st ud ent government.
Members initiated the Activity Pass,
which entitled students to attend forty
sports events for only $3.50. The
Student Council held Niles East's
first Freshman Informal Mixer. By
encouraging students to wear gold
and blue on days before important
school events, Student Council promoted school spirit. Council again
participated in school events by
building a winning Homecoming
flo at.
Student Council conducted the
pep rallies and the Homecoming
twil,ight pep assembly. Council was
a lso in charge of running the school
store and canning for the United
Fund Drive. Through these activities, Student Council promoted selfgovernment and student interest.
Student Council officers Al Feder (President), Gail Shapiro (Secretary), Scott Siegel (Viet
President), Vivian Sherman (Treasurer) plan all meetings and· projects.
16
�..,
'.).
Student Council
Student Council is the major student governing body of the school. BACK ROW: T. Baren,
R. Bernat, L. Kavanaugh, D. Orbach, D. Maki, C. Rudnik, R. Neuman, C. Dribin, K. Levitan. FOURTH ROW: C. Loda!, J. Sonn, R. Porter, E. Robins, H. Zimmerman, D. Monsen, S.
Kadish, R. Cooper, R. Aronson, S. Gold. THIRD ROW: J. Heinsimer, J. Schectman, M. Schrier,
D. Burdeen, S. Taran tur, L. Ludmer, D. Peterson, G. Leven. SECOND ROW: J. Wolman, J.
Miller, L. Epstein, S. Mermelstein, D. Welstein, J. Harris, B. Stein, E. Aprill, G. Goldstein, R.
Ekstrom. FRONT ROW: L. Dulkin, G. Shapiro, S. Siegel, A. Feder, V. Sherman, L. Fabian.
17
�Student Service Organization
The Student Service Organz"<ation of
Nilehi was more effective than ever before. Many changes were instituted in
SSO this year, such as forming facultysu pervised study halls for u pperclassmen.
Of the three divisions, SSM is the
largest. The Student Service Monitors
check passes in the halls, at school entrances, and in front of washrooms. The
next largest division, SSSH, su pervises
the study halls and the taking and giving
of detentions when necessary. The Special Services Division makes locker
checks and handles library passes.
Also in SSO are the period secretaries
and receptionists who work in the Director of Student Activities' office and keep
records. The period secretaries a lert
monitors about stolen passes and keep
watch over the monitor posts. The SSO
detention halls are supervised by members of the Executive Board and other
high-ranking SSO officials.
SSO Period Secretaries, BACK ROW: Debby
Katz, Carol Zimmerman, l\1ichele Flicht, Donna Gerwitt, Audrey Rosenfield, Donna \Velstein. FHONT ROW: Janis Kamps, ll.feryl
Bernstein, Bonnie Bolnick, perform the clerical work for the organization.
The Executive Board supervises the organization of SSO. It
is composed of Steve Weiss ( SSD Head Supervisor), Ellen Bush
(Head Clerk), Laurie Baron (SSSH Head Supervisor), Arnie
Siegel (SSM Head Supervisor).
18
�SSD Period Suj1ervisors help to keep the library
a quiet and efficient place for studying. BACK ROW:
i\I. \Yilliams, A. Brachman, E. ll artstein, C. Rudnick, R. Cershenzon, R. Nitti. FRONT ROW: D.
Nielsen, i\I. Kogan, S. Weiss, S. Siegel (Head Secretary), E. Chalfie.
SSM Period Supervisors are in charge of seeing that
every hallway is patrolled by a monitor. BACK
ROW: J. Davis, F. Blumenfeld, R. Machacek, S.
Lissner, P. Willner, H. Kogan. FRONT ROW: M.
Nieder (Head Secretary), A. Siegel, M. Paradise,
B. Douglas, and not pictured, G. Gunderson.
SSSH Period Supervisors see that study halls provide an atmosphere conducive to study. BACK
ROW: T. Coleman, H. Baim, H. Romanek, M.
Stricker, M. Greene. FRONT ROW: M. Chalfie, L.
Baron, J. Ebbert, L. Rosen (Head Secretary).
19
�Frosh-Soph Cabinets
Freshman Cabinet worked to acquaint Freshmen with high school life. BACK ROW: S. Warshawer, S. Stahl, H. Jacobs, C. Dribin, S. Vetzner, J. Simon. THIRD ROW: B. Bush, R. Edelman, C. Rodin, N. Christensen, C. Johnson. SECOND ROW: E. Chezek, N. Dunn, L. \Vaxberg,
T. Smith, B. Frank, J. Levin. FRONT ROW: B. Brown (President), J. Jacobs (Vice President),
D. Gurwitz (Secretary), C. Goldfarb (Treasurer).
Freshman and Sophomore Cabinets are the individual governing
bodies made up of representatives
from Freshman and Sophomore
homerooms.
The Freshman and Sophomore
Cabinets worked hard at raising
money for the main activity of their
classes' junior year, the Prom. Because of the great expense involved
in putting on a prom, the Cabinets
began to raise money as early as
2.0
possible. The money raising events
took many forms: selling special
class sweatshirts, operating booths
at the Carnival, and building floats
for Homecoming.
Through class projects, the
Cabinets aimed to further their respective class spirit as well as to
further school spirit. Thus they lead
their classes towards making a positive contribution to the growth of
Nilehi East.
�Sophomore Cabinet members are in charge of selling class rings. BACK ROW: K. Ullberg, M. Averbach,
D. Kalin, I. Fingerman, E. Kroger, H. Look. THIRD ROW: l'j. Morgan, E. Robins, D. Prousis, S. Silverman, M. Greenberg. SECOND ROW: T. Calnick, C. Melas, J. Ce.ch, S. Weinstein, S. Arnstein, S. Goldberg.
FRONT ROW: D. Kroon (President), J. Ellis (Vice President), M. Ackerman (Secretary), H. Zimmerman.
Sophomores Helene Zimmerman, Betty Stein,
and Ronna Cook rehearse for their skit in
the pep assembly.
21
�Junior Cabinet worked hard to make this year's prom a success. BACK ROW: R. Nitti, N.
Baskin, R. Worthington, R. Rabin, D. Ryan, P. Gustafson. THIRD ROW: G. Rabin, K. Brady,
K. Kabot, R. Revzen, L. Nudelman. SECOND ROW: M. Lazar, S. Lachman, T. Burnstein, E.
Nachman, R. Dorf, S. Schatzman. FRONT ROW: M. Gerber (President), G. Baim (Vice Presi·
dent ), I. Haualand (Secretary), L. Brown (Treasurer).
Junior Cabinet
Junior Gary Baim sells a ticket to the Junior
Cabinet Concert to Rhona Berkowitz as Shari
Lachman looks on.
2.2.
Year-long fund ra1smg for the
Junior Prom was the major activity
of Junior Cabinet. The Junior Cabinet booth at the all-school Carnival
and the concert sponsored by Cabinet provided part of the necessary
profits. After the money was collected, the juniors spent hurried
days decorating the gym, selecting
bids, and arranging last minute details for the most important dance
of the year.
A Junior Class Cabinet member
is an upper classman with added
responsibilities. Because the Junior
Cabinet members have taken a very
active role in school events and
activities, they are now ready to
be the leaders of the new senior
class of '66.
�Senior Cabinet concentrated on planning the graduation. BACK ROW: H. Baim, M. Stricker,
J. Bonow, G. Gunderson, T. Coleman, J. Davis. T HIRD ROW: M. Flicht, M. Potter, A. Branin,
J. Kamps. SECOND ROW: C. Zimmerman, K. Novelli, F. Kite, L. Rosen. FRONT ROW: J.
Klehr, G. Agoranos (Vice President), M. Chalfie(President), M. Nieder (Treasurer ), L. Wolcott,
and not pictured, P. Roberts (Secretary), T. McClellan.
Although in the past Senior Cabinet has normally been composed of
single representatives from each
homeroom, this year the representatives were elected at large. Once
chosen, the representatives found
the year full of many activities and
responsibilities. They began by planning the Homecoming Dance, "Oktoberfest," and building the Homecoming float which won first prize
in the Class A division.
Once Homecoming was over,
Senior Cabinet settled down to planning graduation activities. After collecting class dues and distributing
class buttons, Cabinet planned the
annual fund raising carnival, "Panic
'65." There was a lso the class breakfast to organize and the caps and
gowns to fit, order, and distribute.
The class picnic, class will, and
class gift all had to be prepared.
Senior Cabinet had to plan well,
for it had the responsibility of directing the event which climaxed the
seniors' high school career--graduation.
Senior Cabinet
Seniors Bronna Wasserman and Greg Gunderson set up the Senior Cabinet showcase.
2.3
�SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS
aid faculty and students.
Secretary Phil Brushaber and President Tim
Knutzen prepare for the projects of H i· Y.
A VA made many teaching aids
available to the school. A VA volunteers constructed various charts,
posters, and other signs for all teachers who requested them. They also
operated the film projectors.
The members of the Ushers' Club
served our school as hostesses at
school functions. To become a member of this club, one must have
ushered at least three times during
the year at various assemblies and
plays.
Tri-Hi-Y and Hi-Y are affiliated
with the YWCA-YMCA organizations. They include both recreation
and service projects in their yearly
schedules. Hi-Y provided coat
checks at the school activities
throughout the year. Tri-Hi-Ywent
rn
\
(
r
'
I\
Library Assistants help to check out and to shelve books. BACK ROW: A. Katz, J. Harris, C.
Casbarian, M. Herter, D. Steinfeld, D. Dahm,L. Brown, E. Kuner. THIRD ROW: L. Holzman,
D. Ricci, B. Sakover, H. Lubow, S. Edelman, G. Rose, M. Michaels. SECOND ROW: B. Ryback, W. Lake, H. Waxman, J. Weiss, S. Weinstein, N. Harris, M. Zuintinales, L. Grandinetti.
FRONT ROW: K. Kammier, M. Bennet, G. Hoke, M. Rabin, J. Blaz, R. Roth.
Z4
�Members ot A VA a re a n invaluable asset to
teachers. Officers are Robert Dworkin ( President), Joel Gordon (Vice President), Chuck
Schwartz (Secretary).
carolling for the invalids at the Masonic Hospital during the Christmas season. They also collected
clothing and canned goods for families on relief during Thanksgiving
vacation. The main event of the year
for both clubs was to send representatives to the state convention
for YWCA- YMCA groups during
spring vacation. Therefore, tht
clubs, did not only benefit other
people, but also the members were
benefitted through their aid to others
in the community.
A major project of Tri-H i- Y was to send
gifts to orphanages. Officers a re Nancy Wilhelmson (President), Nancy Johnson (Vice
President ), Sandra Phillips (Chaplain), Sue
Smith (Treasurer), Jean Harris (Secretary ).
Ushers' Club furnished ushers for all school
functions. Officers are Ilene Bobren ( President), Sue Shapiro (Vice President), Reecie
Nelson (Treasurer), Linda Von Oppen (Secretary).
25
�Student Union Board
The Student Unions, Niles East's
social mixers held during the school
year, brought together all four classes informally. At the Student Unions
students met many of their classmates; new friendships were begun
and old friendships were strengthened. The Unions afforded various
types of recreation, including dancing and movies.
The Student Union Board planned the mixers, selected the movies,
arranged for the refreshments, and
hired the bands. The Homecoming
and Prom queens and their courts
were announced at the Student
Unions. The "N" Club initiations
were also held during the Unions.
These Saturday night mixers supplied the relaxation necessary after
a busy week of school.
The Thunderbirds, brought by disc jockey Ron Riley,
performed at a special Student Union Mixer.
The Student Union Board makes arrangements for the Union mixers. BACK ROW: M. Soell, M.
Siegel, A. Siegel, G. Agoranos, L. Wichert. THIRD ROW: M. Nieder, A. Brainin, L. Gordon, J. Leogrande, L. Belue, J. Robinson. SECOND ROW: K. Novelli, C. Pankey, L. Rosen, R. Stevens, S.
Harris. FRONT ROW: D. Edelman, A. Harmening, J. Neumeister, J. Samuelson.
~
~
\
26
e
\r
'I
�National Ho nor Soc iety
NationIn recognition of their outstanding scholastic achievements, these students were elected to
Society. BACK ROW: S. Weiss, K. Seeskin, M. Chalfie, G. Hoke. SECOND ROW:
al Honor
ROW:
L. Kiviluoma, A. Harmening , L. Wolcott, M. Potter, L. Wichert, B. Sussman. FRONT
S. Ferdman and C. Guerrero hold the Society's banner.
National Honor Society is dedicated
to encourag e the developm ent of scholarship, character , and good service through
recognizi ng juniors and seniors who display such qualities. To be eligible a student must have been in the upper twenty
per cent of h is class and have at least
a "B" grade average. A list consisting
of every eligible junior and senior was
sent to all teachers who then chose those
students whom they considere d most
worthy. The students were initiated in
a candlelig ht ceremoqy at which they
received red roses and gold pins, and
pledged themselves to uphold the ideals
of the Society.
During a solemn moment in the Candlelight Ceremony, these students were inducted
into the Honor Society.
27
�FINE ARTS CLUBS intensify creativity.
Membership in Thespians is the reward for those who participate in Nilehi's dramatic productions. Officers are BACK ROW: Greg Rabin (Vice-President), Sue Mannheimer (Treasurer),
Gayle Shain (Sergeant-at-arms), Bonnie Sussman (President). FRONT ROW: Terri Friedlander
1
(Recording Secretary), Rhona Berkowitz (Corresponding Secretary).
N iles East has many clubs that stimulate interest in the fine arts. Technis, Nilehi's
Technical Service Organization, handles
the technical aspects of school activities.
The goal of Spotlighters is to promote
enthusiasm and interest in the field of dramatic literature. A third dramatic society
at East, the National Thespian Society, requires of its members one hundred hours
of st~e work.
Other fine arts clubs include the Debate
Club and the Art Council Debate Club at
N iles is planned for those pupils interested
in public speaking and formal debating.
Members of Art Council can pursue their
favorite area of artistic expression by individual work. All in all, any East student
can find in the school a way to improve
his cultural background.
Nilehi's·debators Eliott Hartstein (Captain)
and Steve Polen (Co-Captain) gain confidence, while learning the ancient art of logic.
28
�Spoilighlers aims this year were to assist in the dramatic productions and to encourage interest
in drama. Officers are BACK ROW: Greg Rabin (Sergeant-at-arms), Lynn Stein (Correspond·
ing Secretary), Leon Manelis (Co-Vice President), Gilbert Rotkin (President). FRONT ROW:
Rhona Berkowitz(Recording Secretary), Sherry Ferdman (Co-Vice President).
For all lighting and stage affects, the school
relies on Technis. Officers are Barton Pearl
(Vice President), Ron Koch (President),Gary
Kure (Secretary).
Ari Council encourages the a rtistic creativity
of all its members. Officers are Morrene
Fuenfer (Publicity and Social Director), Gor·
don Hoke (President), Sandy Minkus (Secretary), Wendy Schuman (Treasurer).
29
�HOBBY CLUBS
affo rd recr eati on and rela xati on.
/'
)
These modern-day Einsteins develop their reasoning capacities to the fullest by delving into the
principles of chemistry as members of the Chemistry Advisory Board. BACK ROW: P. Rubin ,
S. Weiss, M. Chalfie, W. Goodman, J. Weiss. SECOND ROW: R. Stern, J. Cech. FRONT ROW:
J. Klehr, S. Gold, K. Levitan, B. Wasserman.
Hobby Clubs at Niles East
taught students a variety of subjects in an enjoyable way. The Pen
Pal Club learned the ways of people
in foreign countries, while enabling
the foreign friends to learn about
American life. Chess Club members
improved their game by studying
the ways of the masters and by
practicing among themselves. They
engaged in tournamen ts with other
high schools in the Chicago and
suburban area during the year. A
Radio Club was formed for a ll those
students interested in short wave.
The ham operators met to discuss
their experiences with their hobby.
Clubs such as the Chem"istry Board,
were organized for the scientifically
minded students. Students learned
the latest advanceme nts in science,
while applying old and new techniques to projects.
Girls' Graphic Group learns the art of printing. Officers are Michele Flicht (President),
Linda Rosen (Vice President), Eunice Kantor
(Secretary), Karen Novelli (Treasurer).
30
�Members of Chess Club improve their playing ability
by practicing. Officers a re BACK ROW: Ira Buch
(President), Henry Buch ( Treasurer). FRONT ROW:
Ian Gilson (V ice President), Gregory Arenson ( Secretary ), Rhona Berkowitz (Sergeant-at-arm s).
~-
•
Pen Pal Club oflkcrs Darina Ward (President ) and Barbara :\Iarcus (Vice President} read letters that they have recieved from their friends abroad.
Members a pplied principles learned in Radio Club to
their own short wave sets. Officers are Mike Feldman
(President), Bill Dowlin (Secretary ), Jerry Meyerhoff
(Vice President).
31
�PROFESSIONAL CLUBS plan for the future.
Future Nurses Club teaches these girls
proper nursing techniques. Officers are Shari
Pauly (Secretary), Nancy Marx ( Corresponding Secretary), Linda Witcher (Vice
President), Deborah Stevens (Treasurer),
Susan Wolters (President).
The students of Niles looked to extracurricular activities not only as a chance
for participation in school affairs, but
as a chance for training in future careers.
Consequently, there were many vocationa l clubs at Niles to help acquaint students with certain fields of employment.
For example, Teachers of Tomorrow
visited different grade schools in the area
to observe the technique of the elementary
teacher. The Future Executives a nd Future
Secretaries Clubs simulated office situations to make students aware of the way
in which a business is run. The Future
Nurses v isited hospitals to learn first
hand about the duties of nursing. All
clubs invited speakers who were experienced in the clubs' particular fields of
interest. The vocationa l clubs assisted
the student in making a mature decision
about his future by providing him with
as realistic a picture as possible of his
intended occqpation.
One of the activities of the Future Secretaries
Club was a field trip to the Bell a nd Howell
Company. Officers are Rita Gilbert (President) and Sharon Siegel (Vice President).
32.
�At a Future Secretaries meeting, these girls
practice typing to increase their ability.
Officers of Teachers of Tom orrow planned the
visits to elementary schools and the annua l
banquet. Barbara Marcus ( Treasurer ), Sandy Phillips ( Secretary), Toni Pestine (Vice
President), Barb Atkin (President).
Officers of the Executive Club sponsored a
series of lectures given by personnel from
the executive world. Officers are: Bruce Rabin (Treasurer), Harvey Melamed (Secretary), Barry Dragon (Vice President), Fred
Blumenfield (President).
�LANGUAGE CLUBS
add a touch of foreign culture.
Visiting a Spanish theatre is one ofthe activities planned by Spanish
Club officers. Stephen Schlesinger (Treasurer), Toby Ben as (Secretary), Iris Paa! (Vice President), Steve Rosensweig (President).
Socielas Latina keeps the dead language alive. Joe Gordon (Consul ), Henee Porter (Scriba), Marcia Swider(Quaestor),SueShapiro
( Aedile ), Steve Polen (Consul).
Introducing French cultures to its members are the French Club
officers. Morrene Panitch (Treasurer), Hut'h Revzen (Junior Vice
President), Denise Notarius (Senior Vice President), Joanne Sonn
(President), and not pictured, Ted Rosen.
�Karen Waysdorf and Judi Klehr try on Les
chapeaux they made in French Club for St.
Catherine's Day.
The foreign language clubs at
Niles transport the student from the
realm of the classroom to the realm
of the peoples and customs of foreign lands. The French, German,
Latin, Russian, and Spanish Clubs
give members a background of the
people whose language they study.
These clubs stimulate discussion
and interest. By appreciating foreign
cultures, the members learn to appreciate the foreign languages themselves.
Russian Club explored the culture and history
of the Soviet Union. Ken Seeskin (Co-President ), Ken Schubert (Treasurer), Lynn
Epstein (Co-President), Roy Elkes (Vice
President), Hank Kogan (Secretary).
A major activity of German Club is planning
for their annual banquet. Officers are Marshall Grossman (President), Nancy Shonkwiler (Treasurer), Llene Venters ( Commltltt
Chairman), Henry Buch (Vice President).
35
�MUSIC ORGANIZ ATIONS
add a note of appreciatio n.
Lorelei is a select group offemale singers. ON STAIRS: L. Zabore, S. Gilbert, C. Johnson, S. Smith, E. Rob·
ins, E: Beaver, B. Shonkwiler, N. Karolich, C. Propp, K. Wanowsky, T. Dash, B. Kessner, S. Wolters, R.
Bauer, N. Wilhelmson, A. Rotkin, G. Bridge, S. Kramer, N. Shonkwiler, L. Wichert, K. Gustafson. FRONT
ROW: G. Shandle1, R. Roth, K. Walters, N. !glitz, E. Panitch, J. Cyrog, B. Ferguson, A. Holmes.
36
The M'ixed Glee, Choir, Girls'
Glee, and Lorelei groups provided
the voq~l arrangements heard during. the year at Niles East's various
musical programs. The groups per·
formed during the musical "Bye Bye
Birdie," the Winter Festival, and the
Spring Music Festival. Lorelei, a
select club of outstanding girl vocalists, sang also for several community clubs. Though membership in
Choir and Lorelei was restrictive,
any girl could join Girls' Glee, and
a ll students were able to participate
in the M'ixed Glee group.
Niles' vocal groups benefited
those who were proficient singers
and those who simply enjoyed
carrying a tune. The vocal groups
at our school stimulated the music
appreciation of audience and performers.
�j
.' ... ....~·
•
4~
..J.··:2
These future operatic performers receive help from ·Mr. Auge.
Vocal Grou ps
Members of Girls' Glee constantly strive to perfect their voices. BACK
ROW: B. Koesmer, N. Kariolick, F. Valfer, H. Rosenbloom, B. Reisin,
L. Rumack, J. Mise, H. Wixschem, D. Steinfeld, J. Sgaller, R.. Goldberg,
. B. Brahos, 0 . Orbach, B. Weiner, H, Dziabacinski, L. Reimer. FIFTH
ROW: 0 . Derent, B. Buzil, S. Zamm, E. Cusic, S. Roth, D. Gurvitz, V.
Siwek, J. Blanchard, C. Watts, S. Kostan, S. Kramer. B. Levin, A. Helmers, 0. Berkson, S. Gilbert. FOURTH ROW: A. Ratsman, S. Bobrow. C.
Bielinski, B. Feigen, B. Kaplan,.L Lorence, M. Wein, K. Harmening, G.
Solomon, D. Kasch, E. Daily, E. Mankoff, C. Johnson, V. Ream, L
Witt. THIRD ROW: S. Singer, L Mandell, N. Harris, E. Fabian, R.
Vlad, B. Sudak, J. Kirchler, A. Rotk.in, M. Brainin, C. Melas, E. Gailis,
D. Munn, H. Dragon, N. Dunn, D. Friedman, Mr. Auge. SECOND
ROW: A. Rosen, J. Medintz, K. Ulrich, G. Burdeen, K. Wolters, S. Mevorah, E. Jishman, S. Kovin, J. Lasin, M. Weiss, B. Shonkwiler. f1l.ONT
ROW: K. Christel, D. Kleinschmidt, G. Widievitz, R. Lampert, C. Spores,
D. Prousls, L Weinstein, S. Gilman, H. Kleiman, L Ruben.
37
�Choir gave concerts at other schools as well as at Niles. BACK ROW~ L. Kavanaugh, S. Wolters, S. Weisman, K. Gustafson, L. Nillsen, W. Dowlin, G. Johnson, G. Rich, K. Lorenz, T. Gordon, J. Klein, I. Fingerman, C. Casbarian, C. Propp, C. Wanski, L. Davis, I. Bohren. THIRD ROW: S. Swartout, D. Frank, ·R.
Bauer, T. Dash, P. Morrow, D. Czerniak, M. Janson, G. Rotkin, R. Branste!n, S. Braver, D. Jungwirth, E.
Robins, J. Chojnowski, L. Wichert, B. Brown,L. Riggs, E. Glutzer. SECOND ROW: C. Spiegel, D. Cooper, B.
Ferguson, A. Harmening, R. Revzen, A. Kraus, P. Klein, A. Gerber, L. Comitor, A. Eisenberg, G. Slatsky, B.
Strom_ D. Stevens, A. Holmes, G. Bridge, J. Gilmore, Mr. Auge. FRONT ROW: C. Cox, G. Shandler, J.
Cyrog, E. Greenberg, V. Neumann, C. Dowlin, A. Bernstein, E. Kroger, M. Greenberg, D. Benedict, M.
Tiffin, M. Jacobson, L. Oeschler, R. Roth, L. Grandinetti.
Mixed Chorus performed at many school concerts this year. BACK ROW: Y. Tannenberg, G. Solberg, D.
Tom pa, M. Joseph; R. Kimball, B. Rifkin, J. Rosen, A. Weisz, J. Meltzer. THIRD ROW: R. Parker, S. Kabiller, P. Heche, D. Peterson, J. Simon, T. Burstein, V. Safier, A. Brainin. SECOND ROW: R. Bornstein, B.
Scott, C. Carvalho, S. Arnstein, T. Grandinetti, S. Marcus, B. Dubrow, B. Rothenberg. FRONT ROW: I.
Carvalho, D.. Kaluzna. K. Fox. L. Argus, B. Brown, J. Rubin, R. Bilton, L. Lascoe.
38
�Instrum ental Groups
The Orchestra charmed its listeners at the Winter Music Festival. BACK ROW: G. Buckler, N.
Shonkwiler, L. Nudelman, D. Bass, J. Scharf, J. Tiffin, D. Schubert, J. Bennett, S. Minkus,
Mr. Auge. THIRD ROW: G. Berger, K. Nudelman, A. Snedeker, A. Calkins, M. Estes, N.
Marx, J. Goldstein, C.Johnson,J.Millman,K. Wood, M . Mayron, R. Stern, G. Kure. SECOND
ROW: E. Panitch, H. Donner, N. !glitz, E. Uzemack, M. Gershberg, B. Grist, J. LeCompte,
C. Suritz, E. Klehr. FRONT ROW: B. Meyer, J. Leogrande, L. Berss, G. Brown, E. Beaver,
D. Applin, S. Shapiro, R. Malitz.
The instrumental groups of our
school's Music Department supplied
the music: for Niles East's assemblies, talent shows, musicals, games,
and concerts.
The Concert Band played for
football games, basketball games,
assemblies, and pep rallies held during the school year. The Orchestra
performed for the student body at
Christmas time and entertained
again at the Winter and Spring
Music Festivals. The Orchestra also
played for Reflections Revelries and
the musical, "Bye Bye Birdie."
The Cadet Band provided train·
ing sessions for freshmen and new
members so that they could eventually join the Concert Orchestra or
Band. The Stage Band was noted
for its popular music,jazz, and show
tunes. Members stayed after school
every Monday for practice sessions,
and the Stage Band played at all
concerts and at Reflection Revelries.
During the past year, the Bands and
Orchestra provided the important
finishing touch to school assemblies
and school activities under the direction of Mr. Ague and Mr. Provost.
39
�Concert Band entertained at school assemblies. BACK ROW: Mr. Provost, N. Shonkwiler, L.
Nudelman, D. Bass, J. Scharf, J. Tiffin. THIRD ROW: A. Calkins, M. Estes, N. Marx, J. Goldstein, M. Mayron, R. Stern, G. Kure, I . Frank, R. MosofT, T. Knutzen, P. Saunders, J. Millman, K. Wood, C. Johnson,. SECOND ROW: S. Gilman, B. Grist, I. Brody, P. Catellier, J.
LeCompte, C. Suritz, E. Uzemack, C. Shallcross, B. Crain. FRONT ROW: G. Brown, L. Berss,
M. Gershberg, B. Salter, E. Beaver, D. Applin, D. Shavitz, S. Smith, M. Futterman.
Band members practice for one of the many assemblies at which
they perform throughout the year.
40
�l\'_
L
L
l:.,_:::
(_;.
ll l
l l/
L=
!~
L::
~
1_-
'
L~
~
c::
<._)
ll ~
i
l
L
L
L
p
l\_
L::
I~
<:::;
'---'
[!
e
E
/4.
~h
,_-
E
lE
s
E
A
s
T
' I1
Stage Band plays the "Big Band" music of the 1930's a nd 40's. BACK ROW: G. Kure, I. Frank, R. Stern, M.
Mayron. SECOND ROW: K. Wood,J. Millman,C.Johnson, M. Mosoff, J. Scharf. FRONT ROW: B. Salters,
M. Gershberg, L. Berss, E. Beaver.
Beginning Band learned the fundamentals of good playing technique.
BACK ROW: Mr. Provost, J. Chavonec, M. Shavitz, S. Goldma n, E.
Davis, R. Harris, K . Ulberg, B. Lanners, N. Shonkwiler. THIRD ROW:
W. Smulson, J. Eggert, M. Coorlas, R. Ekstom, J. Levin, J. Rosman, G.
Calkins, L. Rosen, S. Elvey, M. Gershberg. SECOND ROW: M. Valente,
J. Sonheim, C. Loda!, R. Filinson, C. Dribin, L. Von Oppen, B. Beer, D.
LeCompte, C. Anderson. FRONT ROW: B. Golbin, L. Zabore, B. Hayman, D. Kosh, F. Woolman, S. Sherer; D. Hibner.
41
�Occasions present the student
with an opportunity
for entertainment and relaxation.
In the many events and productions of
the school the student can
develop and display
his talents. In so doing,
special events
are doubly beneficial to the student
by providing enjoyment and
preparing him for the Future.
4Z
�OCCASIONS
43
�Homecoming Committee plans an eventful weekend. BACK ROW: A. Weintraub, K. Levitan, A. Feder, H.
Bresnik, G. Baim. THIRD ROW:A.Harmening, M.Potter, G. Rabin, A. Spores. SECOND ROW: G. Shapiro,
I. Haualand, M. Flicht, P. Schoepko, S. Kost. FRONT ROW: J. Harrington, A. Brainln, J. Harris, D. Welstein.
"Giant- Sized" Homec oming Spirit tn 1964
The Junior-Senior tug-of-war symbolizes the spirit of enthusiasm
and lively competition that is Homecoming.
The excitement of Homecoming weekend sprang from the plans of Homecoming
Committee and spread rapidly as Nilehi
students worked to make Homecoming a
"Giant-Sized Victory," a victory for fun
and enthusiasm. Honored during Homecoming weekend, Niles East's first graduating class, the class of 1939, added a
thoughtful note of nostalgia to the excitement
Students worked feverishly during the
preceding week and through the laughter
filled hours of Homecoming eve to finish
their masterpieces, the parade floats. During the twilight pep rally, cheers of encouragement joined the laughter of fun and the
smiles of amu~ement at the funny melodrama performed in the football field_ However a hush of quiet awe filled the stadium
when the spectacle of a fireworks display
illumined the night sky in a sy..mbolic burst
of Homecoming spirit.
�Homecoming Eve
As dawn of Homecoming day approaches, Phil Ruben, Leslie Riggs, Bill Reimer, Harvey Rose, and Barry Dragon cooperate to finish the SSO float.
Jack the Giant Killer, Greg Gunderson, sells
his valuable "
cow, Linda Belu, to Karen
Novelli, for the seeds of victory.
45
�Hornecorning--Dawn to Dusk
The parade of floats and the proud riders
gliding through downtown Skokie on the
finished products revealed little of the confusion that had greeted dawn of Homecoming day. The paraders assembled in
the Old Orchard Theatre parking lot, and
as the time for the judging and the commencement of the parade approached, the
mad rush of last minute repairs raged on.
Signs of little sleep and intense excitement
pervaded the laughing, almost hysterical
shouts for more tape, nails, coffee, and
doughnuts.
The shouts of cooperation among the
float-builders soon faded into wild cheering in the afternoon at the Homecoming
football game. Although Niles was defeated,
the game was a time of touchdown optimism and Trojan spirit, a spirit penetrating the entire Homecoming weekend.
After the judging, Senior Cabinet members proudly display their winning class A float.
The faces of band members John Scharf, Dennis Bass, Lanny
Wallach, and Steve Gilman reveal the varied reactions to the
Homecoming game.
46
�"Oktoberfest"
Revelry
On the night of October 3, couples
danced in the Black Forest, once the girls'
gymnasium, and laughed at the gay and
teasing gremlins which seemed to peep mischievously from the windows of an ancient
German castle, from the sparkling points
of heraldic shields, and from the corners
of a partner's smile.
"Oktoberfest" was indeed a "knight" of
medieval magic, pervaded by the music
of the Starlighters. The presentation of the
Homecoming queen and court was show
of pagenatry worthy of the grandest medieval traditions. As the evening drew to a
close, the spirits of the Black Forest heralded a chivalrous farewell to the festivities
of a "giant-sized" Homecoming weekend.
Joanne Sonn and Ken Seeskin find themselves held captive by
the medieval spell of a Gothic Castle.
Homecoming Queen Gail Shapiro joins her court, Vivian Sherman, Peggy Roberts,
Renee Porter and Ann Harmening in a regal pose.
47
�The stereotyped characters appear on stage in their appropriate poses of evil or good.
Fall Play weaves
a "Spider Web" of melodrama.
The lady in the mirror, Miss Lynnette Faurot, assures
Bob Pederson that even the neck requires make-up.
The fall play of November 20 and 21,
1964, transported its viewers into the gaslight era with "The Curse of an Aching
Heart or Caught in a Spider's Web," an
old-fashioned melodrama, complete with
lovely heroine, gallant hero, mustached villain, railroad tracks, and happy ending.
Fate had decreed that the paths of orphaned Melody Lane and the evil Windemere Hightower should cross at the Abernathy Ranch, "Ne'er Was Such." Although
Melody loved Lucius Goodenough, she
could not marry him, for Hightower was
her husband, if in name only. Melody,
cursed with an aching heart, could only
watch as Hightower manipulated the good
people around him. It looked as though
Hightower were going to succeed in framing Lucius and escaping with ill-won profits
when good, personified by the Indian Redwing, came to the rescue. The audience
heaved a happy sigh when Melody was at
last safe in the arms of her hero Lucius.
48
�At a tense moment the dark villain ( Bob Cooper)
threatens the fair heroine ( Lisa Polakoff).
Bob Pederson, Bob Cooper, and Llsa Polakoff respond
to the last minute instructions and encouragement of
their director, Mr. Alvin Schwartz.
Mr. and Mrs. Abernathy (Chuck Dribin and Shelley
Zamm) ponder the fate of their long-lost son.
�Gordon Hoke, playing the trumpet, swings "Summertime," while Herb Lawrence plays the drums, Chicago style.
Noriko Inoue, East's foreign exchange student, performs a traditional Japanese fan dance.
"Calendar Girl" flirts
The Bickersons, as portrayed by Janis Neumeister and Kurt Bloom, have one of their
frequent and funny altercations at the sea-side.
50
�As part of the fall segment, the "Shindig" band played some of today's popular music.
her way thro ugh the year .
This winter a new sound rocked onto the
stage of the Niles East auditorium . It was
the sound of Reflections '65, highlighted
by the "Shindig" segment. The theme of
this year's Reflections was "Calendar Girl,"
and four young ladies, each of whom represented a season of the year, opened the
successive parts of the program.
The year started appropriat ely with the
springtime, a time of love songs, a jazz
trio, and modern dances. The summer. segment followed with an 1890 seashore scene,
a visit with the Bickersons, and a production number featuring the music of
George M. Cohan. With fall came a staging of the new TV show, "Shindig." As is
rarely done on the school stage, students
danced the frug, monkey, jerk, and hitchhiker to the popular songs successfully performed by talented musical combos of
East's students. Ending the year and the
show, the entire cast of nearly two-hundred
people came on stage to sing "Auld Lange
Syne" midst falling balloons and streamers.
Sold out both nights, Reflections '65 owed
much of its success to the faculty directors,
Miss Faurot, Mr. Schwartz, and Mr. Provost.
Ian Gilson and Sue Katz strum their guitars to the tune of the Israeli folk
song, "Dodi-Li" during the spring segment.
51
�Music Depart ment On Stage
Winter Festival heralds the Holida y Season.
The combined groups of the Music Department make the air ring with holiday melodies.
Throughout the school year the Music
Department provides a wide variety of extra-curricular activities. Highlighting this
varied program are the performances on
stage, from the Winter Festival to the Spring
Musical.
Music brings many worlds as the production of Rodgers and Hammerstein's
"Carousel" on April 17 and 18 so aptly
demonstrated. Julie Jordan, the heroine of
this tender and unusual love story, fell in
love with and married the proud and boastful carnival worker Billy Bigelow. Unable
to support his family, Billy died in a desperate robbery attempt and left behind a
saddened and expectant wife. Fifteen years
later Billy returned to earth for one day
to help his unhappy and rejected daughter.
52
After bringing hope to her and Julie, he
returned to Heaven in peace.
Another highlight of the Music Department was the Winter Music Festival of
December 13, a musical whirl of holiday
spirit Under the direction of Mr. Earle
Auge, the unified efforts of the Choir, Girls'
Glee, Lorelei, and ConcertOrchestraresu lted
in a program of beauty and variety. Included in the vocal selections were "Winter Wonderland," "The Shepherds' Chorus," and
"Hanukah Song." The powerful notes of the
"Hallelujah Chorus" filled the auditorium
as the combined groups concluded the program and the Music Department Activities
of 1964 with a burst of musical harmony
and splendor to heighten the holiday spirit
at Christmas.
�"Carousel" spins
a melody of spring.
Cousin Nettie Fowler (Harriette Goldstein) consoles Julie (Sue
Gordon) on the death of the unfortunate Billy.
Julie's friend, Carrie Plpperidge (Judy Garro), and
Enoch Snow (Andy Spores) gaily plan for their future.
The spirit of Billy Bigelow ( Milce Kassin) lives on in the memory of the dancing sailors,
Judi Brickman, Alexis Zabore, and Diane Krauss.
53
�"The Miracle Worker"
Mrs. Keller's lullaby gives little hint
of her child's tragic future.
Annie Sullivan (Peggy Rosenbaum) brings the Kdlers (Bonnie Sussman and Fred
Reiner) hope for their daughter Helen ( Teryl Schmitzer).
Annie's struggle to discipline Hden erupts Into violent battle.
54
�A Feat of Wond er
"Yes, It's water!" cries Annie as Helen at last grasps the miracle of understanding.
The skillful hands of Carol Levinson and the miracle of make-up transform
Greg Rabin into a dashing young Southern gentleman.
The excellence of the dramatic performances of May 9 and 10 prompted standing
ovations from the small but enthusiastic
audiences. The spring play, "The Miracle
Worker," centered around Helen Keller, who
as an infant became deaf and blind. Spoiled
by her Southern aristocratic parents, she
became little more than a wild animal. In
desperation the Kellers hired Annie Sullivan, a strong-willed and determined Irish
lass. After many struggles, both physical
and mental, Annie disciplined the child and
showed her, with the hand alphabet, the
world through words.
Despite the seriousness of the plot, the
play offered sharp contrasts, ranging from
highly emotional to comic scenes: the time
Annie, locked in her bedroom by Helen,
had to climb out the window, and the
famous fight scene when spoons were
thrown, plates broken, Annie bruised, and
Helen slapped. And finally there was the
scene of the miracle itself, when Helen
arrived at the threshold of words and the
world around her.
SS
�"Sakura-0-Matsuri"
A Festival of Cherry Blossoms
The night of the junior-senior prom is
one that a lways remains in the minds and
hearts of graduating seniors. For the class
of 1964 this night was the Festival of Cherry
Blossoms. The words "Sakura-0-Matsuri"
transformed the evening of May 22 into a
magical night in Japan, the Land of the
Rising Sun. Midst pagodas, hanging gardens, and waterfalls, dreamy couples danced
to the music of Hal Munroe's Band and
signed the list of Honorable Guests. The
high point of the evening was the crowning of the Prom King, Dave Boyer, and
his Queen, Shelly Saffro. After an evening
of dancing, couples left to begin the festivities of the traditional prom week-end. At
midnight, only the sound of the waterfall
remained to mingle with the wonderful
memories of a night in Japan.
Upon entering the dance, Linda Stevens and James Bonow pause for a moment to listen to the quiet and romantic murmur of the waterfall.
Filled with pride and dignity, children of
the Orient bear the royal crowns.
56
�...._______
.
Steve Weiss and Karen Novelli proclaim Dave Boyer and Shelly Saffro prom king and queen.
Members of the prom cqurt join the king and queen
in the royal dance of the evening.
\-57
�SPORTS
58
�Sports are an integral part
ofthe life of the school
By participating
in sports activities, a student
can develop his physical strength,
endurance, and co-ordination
and achieve a
sense of sportsmanship,
so necessary for a prosperous Future.
59
�Varsity Football. BACK ROW: E. Lichtenstein (Manager), I.
Sizemore, C. Reynolds, J. Smart, M. Pros is, B. Schoeller, W. Nigut,
R. Worthington, G. Jarol, J. Miller, J. Spitzer, N. Baskin. THIRD
ROW: G. Arenson (Manager), A. Wcnlink (Trainer), S. Fields,
W. Douglas, R. Bills, S. Widman, G. Paul, T. Coleman, J. DeGraffenreid, A. Becker, B. Ronan, S. Pate. SECOND ROW: R.
Nitti, R. Shuman, T. McClellan, Mr. R. Kccn(Trainer), Mr. W.
Osness (Coach), Mr. G. Yursky (Head Coach), Mr. H. Ewing,
Mr. G. Ferguson, Mr. J. Pooley (Coaches), R. Shaffer, D. Siegal,
S. Wiess. FRONT ROW: J. Block, H. Fine(Managers), Z. l'inas,
A. Gapaslione, A. Brachman, E. Barnett, A. Berger, L. Youngkrantz, G. Davis, I. Upin.
FOOTBALL SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
•
The referee intently oversees to ascertain whether any violations
are committed as John Smart travels downfield.
60
14
0
7
6
14
7
7
Niles North
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Motton East
Proviso East
Waukegan
0
13
26
29
14
20
33
�VARSITY GRIDSTERS beat North,
14-0.
Perhaps the most joyful moment of the entire year was
the moment that the whistle blew to end the East-North
game last fall. Fans rushed onto the field and carried
Coach George Yursky and the triumphant Trojans off the
field. The Varsity Trojan football team had won its first
game in over three years, and there was great cause for
jubilation.
Despite this good send-off for the season, the Trojans
failed to win another game in the regular conference games.
In the last moments of the Morton East game, the Trojans
had a good chance to pull ahead, but a Morton lineman
intercepted the ball and the team ha d to settle for a tie.
With many Juniors on the Varsity team, a nd .a promising group of Sophomores coming up, the Trojans look
forward to next fall, still saying, "Maybe next year."
Trojan linemen clear a p ath for halfback John Smart as he
evades the grasp of an enemy tackler.
Touchdown! Six more points for the Trojans.
6 1
�Sophomore Football. BACK ROW: S. Freisinger, S. Armstrong, B. Simon, P. Brushaber, V. Mittelberg, J.
Medor, J. Vavrik, N. Kamin, M. Essig. THIRD ROW: W. Corey, J. Serra, D. Grayless, R. Gerber, W.
Rissmann, W. Christensen, D. Daniels, S. Matlin, R. Goldstein (Manager). SECOND ROW: T. Sterns (Manager), M. Kaiz, R. Miller, Mr. B. Collien, Mr. V. Van Cleave, Mr. C. Traficano (Coaches), T. Harling, C.
Hessel, J. Alexander (Manager). FRONT ROW: D. Stamm, J. Harris, D. Kroon, P. Bishaf, A. Greenfield,
B. Kite.
Sophomore Football
The Sophomore football team this year under
new coaches tried valiantly, but failed to win a conference game this fall. The Sophomores did manage
to beat North. Facing a tough conference, the Sophs,
led by Richie Gerber and Big Vic Mittelberg, were
trounced by some teams by big margins.
Next year the coaches hope to have a stronger
defense and eye the upcoming season with great
optimism.
Coaches Ewing, Yursky, Osness, and Ferguson confer on the
development of the game in progress.
62.
�I
r
\
Freshman Football. BACK ROW: W. Gee, D. Clark,S. Stal, B. Clearfield, J. Gustafson, T. Nigut, N. Stahlke,
T. Lindenberg, M. Block, G. Rissmann, N. Nikitow, S. Kosoy. THIRD ROW: A. Becker, B. Haymand, R.
Kimball, S. Katz,J. O'Reilly, B.Bendel,G.Harris, T. Tasky, R. Newlin, R. Sieber, J . Italia. SECOND ROW:
B. Lawrenz, R. Shallcross, S. Yonover, M. Brachman, Mr. Snider, Mr. Burns, Mr. Dorsey, Mr. Sheehan
(Coaches), M. Lavin, T. Grandinetti, M. Thiry. FRONT ROW: R. Toelke, A. Krockey, G. Gargano, V. Morris, R. Mueller, R. Harling, B. Cleven, J. Raiber, C. Smith.
Fresh men
Football
Under the able coaching of Mr. Snider, Mr. Burns,
Mr. Dorsey, and Mr. Sheehan, this year's Frosh
gridsters were consolidated into only one team, as
opposed to the traditional A and B teams. This
move, along with the absence of a JV team, was
caused by the lack of players coming out for the
team. Still searching for a winning season, the Troj a n Frosh will move up to be .the Sophomore team
next year and hope to attract more players to that
team.
The Trojan backfield prepares to plow through a path cleared by
the linemen, as tacklers bring their opponents to the ground.
63
�VARSITY HARRIERS
perform tn usual competent style.
With a record of 7 wins and 8 losses, the Varsity CrossCountry team, under Coach Bill Warner, opened the season
with a big win against West. Placing 8th in the Suburban
League meet and 4th in the Ridgewood Invitational, the
team selected Senior Gregg Gunderson as its most valuable
player, and J unior Pete Lanners as next year's Captain.
Strong runners next year should include Soph Bob Schabilion,
whom Mr. Warner calls the biggest find since MVP Gunderson, and Pete Lanners.
CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
Straining past the half-way marker of the Bunker Hill course, Cliff Rudnick leads the pack.
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
27
49
24
13
50
29
27
Niles West
Maine West
Lake Forest
Schurz
Proviso East
Waukegan
Highland Park
Varsiry Cross-Country. BACK ROW: M. Paradise, B. Blitstein, J. Rathma nn, D. Nielsen, D. Kornelly, T.
Knudsen, B. Barys, K. Van Ommering, T. Martish, P. Gustafson, W. Lanners (Manager). FRONT ROW:
F. Weissman (Manager), C. Rudnik, R. Gardiner, P. Lanners, G. Gunderson, R. Schabilion.
64
30
16
31
45
15
27
28
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
46
19
29
30
43
31
19
New Trier
Ridgewood
Oak Park
Morton East
Evanston
Proviso East
Ridgewood
18
39
30
25
19
24
39
�Frosh-Soph Cross-Country. BACK ROW: K. Zucker, S. Epstein, J. Letzkus, C. Weisshaar, C. Fleischer, S.
Trubakoff, K. Paradise. FRONT ROW: W. Gardiner, P. Shane, A. Rotkin, S. Glickson, S. Plotkin.
Frosh-Soph Cross Country
The Frosh-Soph Cross Country team, not especially successful this year, met with rugged competition this season and barely managed to keep
their nose above water. With the strength of the
Soph team, Bob Schabilion, up on the varsity team,
the long distance runners indeed found it lonely on
the Bunker Hill course.
Promising runners include Scott Glickson and
Steve Plotkin. Although Mr. Warner hopes for a
better record next season, ~ithout additional talent
he doubts that he can have it. East can conceivably
have a winning Soph Cross-Country team.
Pete Lanners deservingly receives congratulations from Coach Bill
Warner after capturing first place in the Oak Park meet.
65
�VARSITY CAGERS
second
.
In
Grayslake Holiday Tournament.
Varsity Basketball. BACK ROW: Mr. J. Pooley(Coach),H. Romanek, J. Powers, D. Siegal, S. Pate, D. Nielsen, S. Idelman, D. Berkson, G. Solberg. FRONT ROW: D. Shallcross, G. Davis (Managers), B. Schoeller,
G. Ravelette, G. Jarol, D. Kornelly, B. Dragon (Manager).
BASKETBALL SCORES
Niles
N iles
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
N iles
N iles
Niles
N iles
Niles
N iles
N iles
N iles
N iles
Guard Denny Berkson leaps high for a push shot.
66
82
62
54
55
62
69
57
70
65
54
52
64
60
65
66
77
80
61
Deerfield
N iles North
Niles West
Morton East
Leyden East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
H ighland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
74
50
64
70
60
72
65
82
85
67
74
68
78
85
.94
90
70
90
�Glen Solberg and Gil Ravelette battle with an Oak Park defenseman for possession of the basketball, rebounding off the basket.
Although the East cagers made no evident improvement over the 1963-64 league record of 1-13, they did
make some improvement in extra-league competition. After
beating Deerfield and Niles North, the Trojan hoopsters
fell to West. Later in the season, the Trojans also beat
East Leyden. The only conference win came late in the
season aga inst Oak Park.
In the Grayslake Holiday Tournament, the Trojan
five came up with a second place finish, after beating
both Roundlake and Glenbrook North, but losing to Lake
Forest.
Outstanding players of the season were Seniors Denny
Berkson and Glen Solberg, who was fourth highest scorer
in the Suburban League.
Meanwhile, the JVs again topped all East basketball
teams, finish.ing with a winning record. Although at a
height disadvantage throughout the season, the team rebounded reasonably well. The JVs were characterized
by their teamwork, and despite playing Highland Park
with two starters missing, the JV s beat the Giants, 90-68.
Junior Varsity Basketball. BACK ROW: J. Bonner, S. Widman, S. Rafferty, L. Miner, R. McCarthy,
Mr. C. Carter (Coach). FRONT ROW: J. Block, D. Bailen, S. Williams, R. Nitti, P. Block.
67
�The Soph hoopsters ended the season with
a losing record, although they showed great promise at the beginning of the year. Their major
problem, typical of Nilehi teams, was a lack of
height. In addition, too frequent misses at the
free-throw line and too many personal fouls
throughout the season kept the strong Sophs from
capturing a top berth in the League.
Among the outstanding players were Guard
Richie Gerber and Steve Plotkin. Sophs like these
should be a valuable asset to a winning Varsity
team next year.
Players listen attentively to Coach Pooley's important instructions,
as the buzzer sounds to end the time-out.
Sophomor e Basketball
Sophomore Basketball. BACK ROW: S. Bachman, N. Kamin, S. Plotkin, D. Kreft, M. Averbach, R. Stoller,
Mr. W. Osness (Coach). SECOND ROW: R. Gerber, W. Christensen, E. Feld, P. Shane, W. Boukas, M. Solock. FRONT ROW: M. Aronson, S. Sylvan, S. Rudman, S. Kite, S. Boren.
68
�Frosh "A" Basketball. BACK ROW: D. Hart, S. Jacobson, D. Wolf, P. Leibowitz, L. Rudd, S. Glickson, E. Wolf, G. Joslyn. FRONT ROW: E. Lenoff, S. Nathan, J. Willroth, J. Pace, M. Bishop, B.
Brown (Manager).
Freshman Basketball
The Frosh "A" and "B" basketball teams
have shown through their respective records
of 9-7 and 4-10 that they want to raise
Niles East into the first division of Suburban League standings. Both squads demonstrated how a small squad can defeat a taller
opponent through the use of the fast break.
By means of this offense, the Frosh "A"
triumphed in their first three games before
falling to Morton East. These young Trojans then defeated a much taller Evanston
squad 50-43 and in a similar way overthrew Proviso East and an exceptionally
strong cager team from Highland Park.
Under fine preparatio n by Coaches Winans
and Baumgartn er, the Frosh "A" and "B"
squads should combine in 1965-66 to form
a promising Sophomor e team.
shaar, J. Gustafson, S. Schoenwolf, R. Sheade, G.
Frosh "B" Basketball. BACK ROW: M. Wei&
Baumg artner (Coach). FRONT ROW: R. Kimball, W. Wise,
Krause, S. Stal, G. Hoffier, Mr. B.
N. Stahlke, G. Minkus, J. Soloman, G. Garano.
69
�Varsity Wrestling. BACK ROW: R. Bills, R. Ferris, B. Pauss, R. Worthington, G. Rich, V. Mittelberg,
J. DeGraffenreid, M. Prytikln. SECOND ROW: J. Brandenberg, I. Upin, B. Machachek, B. Ronan, S. Siegel,
S.
Larsen, K. Meerstein. FRONT ROW: B. Lutz, T. Cech, M. Sawitz, L. Macaluso, B. Kite, S. Rosenbaum.
VARSITY WRESTLERS
send Pon teco re, Cec h dow nsta te.
Although Sophomor es wrestled in one-half of the twelve
weight divisions, Niles East grapplers were able to compile
a 9-4 overall record for the season, and a Suburban League
record of three wins and four losses, placing them in fifth
place.
One of the main factors leading to the Varsity's failure
to compile a .500 record was the inability of Ron Pontecore
to compete during the season, earning an 8-0-1 record approaching the district meet. Senior Bob Machacek proved
to be a successful regular with an 18-3-1 record. Finishing
second in the district meet, he was unable to wrestle in the
sectional match on account of illness. Outstanding Sophomore Tim Cech placed first in the districts at 118 pounds,
but lost in his second bout downstate. With the return of
such men as Pontecore and Cech, Coach Byram hopesfor
a successful season.
WRESTLING SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
26
8
14
36
31
14
21
10
27
24
22
21
17
Palatine
Maine East
Evanston
Waukegan
Glenbrook South
Proviso East
Ridgewood
Highland ].>ark
Forest View
New Trier
Oak Park
North Chicago
Morton East
The SL referee watches as Ira Upin drives hard to put his opponent In position for a pin.
_______.., ...
_
.._.
14
31
27
5
11
32
19
37
16
12
18
19
28
�Frosh-S oph Wrestle rs
The underclassmen wrestlers failed in eight
out of nine attempts to come up with a victory.
Their sole victory was against Ridgewood. The
basic handicap of the Soph squad was its lack
of experience, since a majority of the team consisted of Frosh members. A good many of the
remaining underclassmen participated on the
JV level. The most consistent performers of this
squad were Bob Ficks and Gary Bills. Bills
turned in a perfect record when wrestling on the
Soph level and lost one on the Varsity level.
Bob Ficks finished the season with a comparable
record. With the return of these individuals in
the 1965-66 season and a strong group of Sophmores on the Varsity tanks, wrestling supporters
can look forward to another fine year with Niles
East as a grappling power in the state of Illinois.
Senior Bob Machacek struggles to remain in control over his
opponent, who thwarts the Trojan's bid for victory.
Frosh·Soph Wrestling. BACK ROW: G. Bills, D. Metz, S. Frelsinger, S. Armstrong, A. Manassa, R. Sieber,
B. Vinikour. SECOND ROW: M. Tanner, J. Kaplan, R. Ficks, J. Harris, J. Wakefield, J. Simon. FRONT
ROW: A. Krackey, F. Smith, V. Wells, J. Levin, I. Robinson.
71
�Varsiry Gymnastics. BACK ROW: Mr. T. Sokalski (Coach), R. Petrone ( Manager), B. Slotten, G. Davis, L.
Comitor, M. Lazar, S. Wolf, J. Arkin (Manager), Mr. J. Riccitelli (Coach). FRONT ROW: R. Stern, M.
Randall, M. Kaplan, S. Alleman.
VARSITY GYMNASTS take third
GYMNASTICS SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
64
81
71
84 1/2
75
78 1/2
65
78
63
82
74
72
76
55
62
Niles West
Niles North
West Leyden
Forest View
Maine South
Glenbrook South
New Trier
Waukegan
Evanston
Morton East
Maine East
Proviso West
Oak Park
Arlington
Proviso East
68
51
61
47 1/ 2
57
53 1/2
67
54
69
50
58
60
56
77
70
Displaying his award-winning form is Senior John Davis.
72.
1n
SL.
Second in state for the past two years, the Trojan gymnasts this
year just could not live up to thefr tradition. Taking last in the Evanston Invitational, a meet for the top five teams of the past year, these
Trojan athletes could only manage to tie for third with New Trier
in the Suburban League championships. In the SL meet, Junior Steve
Alleman and Senior John Davis took home first places in the tram poline and rings respectively.
Having a dual meet record of 12 and 4, and a Suburban League
record of four and two, the Trojan gymnasts will be heavily dependent
on such men as Soph Barry Slotten, a tumbler, Juniors Steve Alleman,
tra mp, and Lorey Comiter, side-horse, for a successful season next
year.
�D. Seigel,
Frosh-Soph Gymnastics . BACK ROW: Mr. T. Sokalski (Coach), J. Arkin (Manager), D. Levin,
P. Tan zar, L. Wineberg, L. Sandler, R. Petrone ( Manager ), Mr. J. Riccitelli (Coach ). SECOND ROW:
S. Kite,
ROW: L.
]. Levin, G. Randall, E. Adams, M. Zissman, H. Mandel, J. Lisnek, J. Ra iber, R. Nagel. FRONT
Argus, B. Slotten, H. Look, M. Randall, L. Mayer.
In a sport such as gymnastics , training is of the
utmost importance , and since few ·of the neighborin g
elementary schools offer gymnastic programs, the first
exposure Freshman gymnasts get to the sport is
when they go out for it Thus, inexpert as they are,
they are molded into first-rate gymnasts by Coaches
John Riccitelli and Tom Sokalski.
The Freshmen dominated the Frosh-Soph gymnastics team, which tallied a 2-6 mark in the season.
They rallied to a third place finish in Suburban
League meet and took the position in the league
ranks. Outstandin g performan ces were consistently
executed by Mike Zissman on the rings and Hector
Mandel on the trampoline .
Steve Wolf executes a perfect L-cross while drilling for an upcoming meet against Morton East.
73
�VARSITY SWIMMER. '
S
Chalfie places fifth
.
tn
state.
SWI MMING SCORES
Varsity Butterflier Mike Greene swims his way towards the final lap of a
practice session in the Niles East pool.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
36
13
50
16
49
63
65
58
51
50
56
43
41
Highland Park
New Trier
Oak Park
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Waukegan
Arlington
Morton East
Niles West
Maine South
Proviso East
Lake Forest
Niles North
59
82
38
79
56
32
30
37
44
45
29
52
54
The Niles East pool is not often a place of great jubilation, for two of the top swimming teams in the nation, New
Trier and Evanston, both of which are in the Suburban
League, regularly trounce the East swimmers, as was the
case this year.
For individual honors, Marty Chalfie, a four-year man,
took home a fifth place in the state meet a t Evanston in the
100 yard butterfly. With Chalfie, diver John Cech, butterflier Mike Greene, and freestyler Gordie Hoke graduating,
the swimming team next year will have to work hard to
match this year's record.
Va~ity Swimming. BACK ROW: J. Cech, G. Reuter, R. Levin (Manager), H.
Paschall, G. Jurek, J. Bonciw, J. Harrington, Mr. D. Larson (Coach). SECOND ROW: E. Chalfie, G. Hoke, B. Simon, M. Greene. FRONT ROW: D.
Wichert, A. Green, R. Stocker, R. Liebman.
74
�Frosh. Swimming. BACK ROW: Mr. D. Larson(Coac h),R. Peterson, S. Wolfinsohn, S. Rifkin, S. Watshawer,
P. Helmers, A. Novak, M. Wolf. SECOND ROW. T. Harrington, B. Gardiner, T. Paschall,
T. Nigut, M.
Anderson. FRONT ROW: R. Stiegel, D. Jensen, D. Ezra, D. Saffro, V. Morris.
Fro sh-S oph Swi mm ers
The Sophomor e swimming squad posted an
overall record of three wins, seven losses, and
one tie, although overpower ed by the expert
tankmen of New Trier, Evanston, and Highland
Park, as were their Varsity counterpar ts and the
Freshmen. Their major setback was due to its
lack of performers , especially on the diving
board. Too often was the occasion that the squad
was incapable of entering a race because ol
insufficient swimmers.
The Trojan Frosh swimming team took home
sixth place honors in the Suburban League meet,
displaying a 3 and 9 season record. The Frosh
squad was led by Tom Harrington and Tom
Nigut, both fine prospects for future varsity
squads.
Soph. Swimming. BACK ROW: R. Seidenberg, P. Joelson, K. Stone, Mr.
D. Larson. FRONT ROW: B. Lempert, F. Greenfield, R. Miller,
J.
Duhl.
75
�VARSITY INDOOR TRACKMEN fall
to 7th place tn Suburban League.
Varsity Track. BACK ROW: G. Gunderson, A. Becker, N. Baskin, E. Uzemack, P. Lanners, C. Rudnick,
B. Lemonds. THIRD ROW: Mr. W. Collien (Coach), W. Dowlin, J. Rathmann, R. Neuman, R. Gershenzon,
Mr. D. Snider (Coach). SECOND ROW: A. Sutton (Manager), H. Melamed, D. Bergeron, R. Barys, D.
Richardson, J. Ness. FRONT ROW: D. Cohen, R. Blitstein, M. Paradise, P. Gustafson, T. Martish.
Prior to moving outdoors for the spring track
season, the indoor track squad compiled a resp~ct
able 5-6 record, placing them in 7th place in the
Suburban League competition. Outstanding through
the season was team captain Gregg Gunderson,
who set a new Niles East half mile record with a
time of 2: 10.3. Although the squad was continually
plagued throughout the season by a lack of depth,
Coaches Collien and Snider could always depend
on excellent performances by Darryl Cohen in the
50 yard dash, Jelf Sch act on the hurdles, Rich
Gershenzon on the pole vault, Neil Baskin and Bill
Lemonds in the shotput, and Pete Lanners in the
mile run. With the addition to the outdoor team
of those boys who performed in other winter sports,
the spring competition should be an even greater
success than the indoor season.
JefT
Sch act displays the form which won him first place honors in hurdle
competition at the Suburban League meet this year.
76
�Doug Richardson, receiving the baton from Dan Jungwirth, completes the final laps of the one mile relay.
The Frosh-Soph track team, because of lack of
depth and because of injuries, did not do so well
this year. Among the outstanding trackmen this
season was Sophomore Richard Berg, who placed
first in Suburban League in the shot put competition with his longest throw of the year. Outside
of Berg and the mile relay team, the Frosh-Soph
track team racked up no other points at the
Suburban League meet and hence placed in the
second division of the league.
Looking forward to a more profitable outdoor
season, Coaches Sheehan and Burns hope to get
additional talent from those boys out for winter
sports other than indoor track.
Frosh-Soph Track
Frosh-Soph Track. BACK ROW: T. Robin, R. Berg, S. Feldman, N. Kamin, L. Acker, A. Cassman, J. Bond.
THIRD ROW: Mr. P. Sheehan (Coach), R. Galen, D. Grayless, S. Rotkin, B. Lanners, L. Halperin, R.
Settler, A. Gerstein, Mr. E. Burns (Coach ). SECOND ROW: L. Carlin, S. Acker, B. Aronson, D. Shubert,
B. Schabilion, R. Toelke, S. Silverman (Manager). FRONT ROW: B. Gardiner, M. Mogil, T. Tasky, B.
Epstein, L. Hirsch.
I
I
:,..,
,
-.
77
�Varsity Baseball. BACK ROW: Mr. N. Odlivak (Coach), M. Stricker, A. Feder, W. Seigel, S. Lipawsky,
J.
Spitzer, N. Winstead, Mr. K. Dejonge (Coach). THIRD ROW: M. Dissen (Manager), G. Ravelette, M.
Prousis, E. Rakowski, J. Gendelman, R. Shaffer, J. Block (Manager). SECOND ROW: M. Kelly, S. Pate,
G. Smith, S. Widman, K. Karlson, J. Lange. FRONT ROW: J. Tripp, R. F1ammang, J. Samelson, G. Balas,
G. Lindley.
VARSITY BASEBALL to defend SL title.
The Niles East diamondmen again have
high hopes for a successful season. The defending Suburban League champions, the
Trojans have lost thro u gh graduation
many of last year's lettermen. The team
will therefore be dependent on many seniors
who saw only l imited varsity action.
Among these players will be Mike Prousis,
Glen Smith, Jerry Samuelson, Ken Karlson, Reid Flammang, and George Agoranos. These boys should give Coaches Nick
Odlivak and Karl De J onge the nucleus
of another team which will place high in
league standings.
Gil Ravelette takes his turn at batting practice while
Reid Flammang catches.
�Frosh-Soph Baseball
Soph Baseball. BACK ROW: S. Plotkin, K. Stone, G. Shiffman, S.
Lubin, J. Rose, B" Stoller, J . Serra. THIRD ROW: G. Rotsberg, S.
Freisinger, E. Feld, T. Harling, L. Carlin, Mr. G. Yursky (Coach).
SECOND ROW: B. Goodman, M. Solock, M. Orloff, J. Schwartz.
FRONT ROW: J. Levin, R. Klein, B. Gershenzon. G. Reiner.
Varsity letterman Ron Shaffer throw s several of his
specialty pitches during the preseason sessions.
Frosh Baseball. BACK ROW: M. Block, G. Krause, M. Weisshaar, S. Cope, E. Wolf, P. Liebowitz, D.
Diamond, L. Rudd, R. Mtillot, R. Schick. FOURTH ROW: A. Katz, D. Hart, D. Miller, J. Willroth, D.
Seigel,
R. Sieber, S. Jacobson, S. Nathan. THIRD ROW: Mr. C. Carter (Coach), B. Hayman, L. Weinstein,
B.
Engel, R. Mueller, H. Welstein, R. Kimball, S. Trubakoff, Mr. R. Baumgartner (Coach). SECOND
ROW:
M. Lavin, E. Lenoff, G. Garganos, J. Zamansky, W. Oppenheimer, M. Brachman, M. Rich. FRONT
ROW:
E. Cheszek, G. Goldstein, K. Zucker, S. Marcus, J. Levin, I. Robinson.
�Varsuy Tennis. BACK ROW: Mr. S. Morgan (Coach), M. Bishop, S. Williams, W. Lazar,
R. Siegel. FRONT ROW: D. Kalish, B. Lempert, K. Batko, A. Rosenfeld.
TENNIS
Steve Williams rushes to return a serve, as Mark
Bishop looks on in surprise at his teammate.
Frosh-Soph Tennis. BACK ROW: N. Roth, W. Stewart, F. Granger, F. Jacobs, R. Galen, D.
Stamm, Mr. L. Winans (Coach). SECOND ROW: V. Wells, F. Vedder, S. Connery, D. McCallum, R. Frend. FRONT ROW: D. Kritzler, R. Starkey, T. Stearns, R. Rosenberg, E. Davis.
Underclassmen will play a major role
in the 1965 edition of the Trojan tennis
team. Returning Sophomore lettermen
Barry Lempert and Freshman Mark
Bishop. will join the ranks of veterans Dick
Wolf, Steve Williams, and Ron Siegel to
form a team that will make for stiff competition in league matches.
Coach Stephen Morgan's 1964 squad
tallied a fourth place record of 4 wins and
3 losses. This year's team should be able
to surpass that record. Under the supervision of Coach Len Winans, the underclassmen also appear to be well on to their
way to a first division berth in the league.
�Varsity Golf. Mr. T. Kiviluoma, I'. Joelson, A. Gutter, M. Muzio, R. Revzen,
J.
Gale, R. Adelman.
GOLF
Finishing the 1964 season with an overall 2-7
record, the Varsity linksters have dire prospects for
many Juniors playing their first year of varsity
competition. Much of the pressure will be put on the
number one golfer on the squad, Senior Bill Douglas. Under the direction of Mr. Kiviluoma, the
varsity team is composed of ten golfers, of whom
only five may participate in dual meet competition.
Only by challenging and defeating a member of
this group may a golfer advance to the varsity
level.
Andy Gutter, Junior letterman, displays his style.
Frosh-Soph Golf. BACK ROW: Mr. W. Lueck (Coach), M. Dick, G.
Letzkus, B. Cats, M. Stein, L. Wineberg, J. Maki. FRONT ROW: D.
Vour, G. Apelian, M. Bialeck, S. Boren, M. Goldstein, A. Isenberg.
�FENCERS place 2nd tn state.
Al Wentink lunges low to score a point against Steve Winer.
Completing the third season of organized competition, the Niles East fencing
team has remained one of the most powerful squads in the state. Demonstrating their
prowess at the IHSA meet, the Trojan fencers carried home the second place trophy
with individual honors going to Chuck
Suritz as the third finest fencer in the state.
Placing behind the champion team from
Bloom, the Trojans compiled a season record of 6 wins and 2 losses. Prospects are
extremely high for next year, since the
only graduating fencer is Suritz. Coach
Keen hopes to bring home the championship next year.
Fencing. BACK ROW: A. Wentink, P. Trobe, Mr. R. Keen (Coach), J. Howard, H. Harris. FRONT ROW:
S. Berman, S. Winer. D. Lowensteiner, S. Cherners, F. Huss, S. Marcus.
�N -Club. BACK ROW: B. Schoeller, G. Ravelette, S. Williams, E. Lichtenstein, H. Romanek, R. Worthington,
B. Nigut, G. Jarol, G. Solberg, J. Spitzer, C. Rudnick, R. Bills. THIRD ROW: D. Cohen, W. Douglas, R.
Koch, A. Wentink, P. Lanners, R. Pontecore, N. Baskin, J. Bonow, A. Sutto n, D. Nielsen, S. Widman, M.
Chalfie, J. Harrington, P. Gustafson. SECOND ROW: J. Arkin, R. Schabilion, H. Fine, J. Davis, G. Gunderson, D. Kornelly, S. Weiss, D. Siegel, S. Pata, Mr. C. Traficano (Sponsor). FRONT ROW: B. Slotten, B.
Lempert, R. Wolf, S. Gold, J. Cech, M. Kaplan, I. Upin.
N-CLUB loses to teacher s,
50-30.
The N-Club was extremely successful during the
1964-65 school term under its new sponsor, Mr.
Carl Traficano. The initial goal of the N-Club is
to promote better relations between faculty and the
athletes and between the other students. Membership is open to any East athletics who have earned
a major letter in any sport and to team managers
who have been awarded a manager's letter. This
lettermen's club helps to promote school spirit by
sponsoring an N-Club vs. facu lty game in the
spring. This year, as in every year since East
has become a four-year school, the faculty won,
50-39 margin. An addition to the normal program
this year was a contest between two squads of junior lettermen. Members of this organization also
serve as ushers at various school assemblies and
athletic events.
Donning girls' costumes, N-Club members amuse the crowd at the
N-Club vs. faculty basketball game in the spring.
�a-I
,..
.....
(
Officers Alexis Zabore (Sec. ), Linda Rapheal (V. Pres.), Cynthia Guerrero (Pres.),
and Kathy Guerrero (Treas.) devote much of their lime and effort to making
Girls' Athletic Association very successful and fun-filled.
G.A.A. is an organization that offers
girls an opportunity to develop their skills
and become more physically fit outside
of gym class. It demonstrates the members' qualities of leadership, determination,
coordination, and good sportsmanship.
The girls can participate in any sport they
choose, including baseball, volley ball, golf,
bowling, tennis, and gymnastics.
One of the main activities of G.A.A. this
year was a "Play-Day" to familiarize the
incoming freshmen with the G.P.E. department. They also sponsored an all-school
paper drive in order to raise enough money
to send several of their outstanding members to a summer camp.
Two other phases of G.A.A. are Orchesis,
the modern d ance club, and Ripplettes, the
swim club. Orchesis members demonstrated
their skill and grace on stage in their show,
while Ripplettes exhibited their talent in their
water show, "Best Foot Forward."
The climax of the year for G.A.A. members is the Awards Assemblyinspringwhere
they are rewarded for their accumulation of
points and hours of fun-filled sport. H ere
the new officers are installed, and the new
members are initiated. Throughout their
membership in G.A.A., All the girls strive
for that lucky moment when a senior who
plans to continue her physical education
in college is awarded a $400 scholarship.
Planning the various G.A.A. activities are Board members, BACK ROW: L. Kiviluoma,
L. Rapheal, A. Zabore, C. Guerrero, K. Guerrero, D. Lewis. FRONT ROW: J. Statland,
J. Jacobs, K. Weinberg, A. Fechter.
84
�G.A.A. encourages sportsmanship
and develops skills.
With shoulders and heads held high are Junior Gym Leaders, BACK ROW: G.
Solberg, N. Wilhelmson, K. Jones, L. Rockowitz, D. Tannenbaum, L. Nelson.
FOURTH ROW: R. Bauer, S. Schatzman, S. Swartwout, L. Stein. THIRD ROW:
V.. Neumann, C. Spiegel, S. May, B. Marcus. SECOND ROW: K. Guerrero,
H. Dragon. FRONT ROW: L. Witcher.
Members of the Girls' Gymnastic Team are, BACK ROW: Rita
Bauer, Collett Watts, Leslie Riggs, Sharon Kabiller, FtorenceJoachin, Sue Goldberg. FRONT ROW: Kathy Guerrero, Debbie Neuberg, Karen Weinberg, Cynthia Guerrero.
�Rippl ettes put their "Best Foot Forwa rd."
Continuous practice improves the back stroke techniques of Anita
Vega, Ann Harmening, and Ellen Bush.
Rita Bauer and Hdene Zimmerman skillfully perform their water
ballet routine in preparation for the show.
Rlpplettes memLers await their tum to execute a dive.
86
�Orchesis steps into
the swing of things.
Alexis Zabore demonstrates a position of modern dance.
llned up and ready for practice are Orchesls members.
87
�Varsi ty Cheer leade rs prom ote schoo l spirit.
Leading the school in spirited yells are Varsity Cheerleaders, Llnda Witcher, Kathy Caplttlnl, Janice Kamps(co-captain), Ann Harmening
(co-captain), Kathy Jones, Peggy Roberts, Llnda Nelson, Sandy Olson, Donna Spagot (alternate), Sue Mermelsteln(alternate).
Varsity Cheerleaders and their little "mascot' sit atop their winning float
during the Homecoming Parade.
88
"V-I-C-T-0-R-Y" yell Nilehi's Cheerleaders as they lead the shouts for a touchdown or basket. Even in cold weather or
rain, they are loyal to their team and always present at athletic events, giving their
.support and cheering their team on to victory.
Every spring, just before tryouts, the
cheerleaders conduct a clinic for aspiring
cheerleaders. At tryouts they an: required
to do three types of jumps, a stunt, a group
cheer, and an individual cheer. They are
chosen on the basis of their pep, coordination, spirit, and skill. They practice three
days a week after school under the supervision of Mrs. Gordon. the cheerleading
sponsor.
Whether Niles is winning or losing, our
devoted cheerleaders are always smiling,
enthusiastic, and promoting school spirit
at all the games and assemblies.
�Full of pep and enthusiasm are Sophomore Cheerleaders, BACK ROW: Ca rolyn Dowlin, Eileen Corman, Teryl Schmitzer.
FRONT ROW: Sandy Siegel, Joan Miller, Sandy Silverstone, Betty Romanek.
Frosh-Soph
Cheerleaders
-
-~
Sophomore Cheerleaders are proud of their team as another
touchdown ls scored and they pull seven points ahead.
Striving for perfection are Freshmen Cheerleaders, BACK
ROW: Cindy Billlan, Judy Schoeller, Katy Harmening.
FRONT ROW: Llnda Mohle, Gail Henlch.
89
�High school life would certainly be
uneventful without the people
who compose it.
Going to school with hundreds ofothers
gives the student the practical experience
oflearning to live
with all types ofpeople.
The Future is a maze of new,
exciting, and different people;
students can step toward a brighter Future
because oftheir many exp.eriences
with the people oftheir high school
90
�PEOPLE
91
�One of the first special events of the year is
the Twilight Pep Rally on the night before
Homecoming weekend.
CLASS 0 F '68 steps into high school life.
student. For the first time, the Class of '68 meets
such terms as honors courses, Non-Western
Civilizations, and Freshman Cabinet. All too
familiar, also, are elevator passes and options
for a heated locker. Soon, however, the Freshmen outgrow their newness a nd become fullfledged members of the high school by participating in every way in Homecoming, student
government, athletics, publication, and dramatic
activities.
Freshmen find that high school is very different from the limited scope of the grade school.
On the first day, they meet a labyrinth of halls,
a roster of regulations, and a multitude of new
faces .
Although hazing is no longer practiced, the
"Frosh" still have a number of things to go
through before entering school. Summer testing and an Orientation program help make the
first long day of school less difficult for the new
Terry Abbott
Gary Abrams
Eric Adams
Rebeca Alleguez
Rochelle Apple
Louis Argus
Marsha Auerbach
Leslie Bain
92.
Hillary Balas
Llllian Barchet
Tobey Baren
Paul Bartlett
Arnold Beck
Albert Becker
Bruce Bendel
Michelle· Bender
Diane Berent
Jo Anna Berick
Arnold Berk
Debbie Rerkson
Renita Bernat
Jeffrey Bieber
Cynthia Bielinski
Cynthia Billlan
Mark Bishop
Jackie Blanchard
Barbar a Blaz
Marty Block
Charles Bloom
Suzy Bobrov
Marlene Bohm
Robin Bornstein
"
'
Carolyn Anderson
Linda Anderson
Michael Anderson
George Apelian
Thomas Bottum
Mark Brachman
Marcia Brainin
Steve Braver
�Bruce Breger
Harold Brody
Susan Broton
U1u rence Broun
Bruce Brown
Bill Bruch
George Buchler
i\like Buckman
Gay Burdccn
:\lichael Burgeman
Trude Burns
Betty Bush
Bena Buzil
Gloria Calkins
Charlotte Campana
Barbara Carasso
Tom Carneal
Richard Cassato
Steve Chemers
Astrida Cherniavskyj
Edward Cheszek
Jeff Chovanec
Nancy Christensen
Nancy Christerson
Daniel Clark
Bill Clearfield
Donald Cleven
;\ladine Cogan
Robert Cohen
Sheri Coleman
Robert Cooper
i\1ichael Coorlas
Stanley Cope
Leslye Crodgen
Allen Cypin
Wayne Daren
Earle Davis
Joel Davis
Terrie Dampers
David Diamond
Donna Donile
Charles Dribin
Nancy Dunn
Stuart Dvoret
Axel Dylka
Helen Dziabacinski
Roger Eck
Roberta Edelman
Sue Edelman
Ricky Ekstrom
Edythe Elfman
Marc Ellen by
Robert Engel
Gail Estrin
David Ezra
Ellen Fabian
Vicky Fantus
Sherry Fein
Janice Feldman
Andrea Ferri
Roy Filinson
Barbara Fillipp
Shelly Fine
Marsha Fink
Stephen Fisher
Esther Fishman
Cary Fleischer
Bonnie Frank
Susan Friedman
Jack Fryschman
Harriet Fulkowski
Bonnie Gagerman
Ellaine Callis
Bill Gardiner
Lawrence Gardner
George Gargano
Robert Cats
BillGee
Alan Gerstein
Trudy Gewelke
Sandra Gilbert
Jeff Giles
Sharon Gilman
KimGitlis
Janet Glader
Barbara Glazer
Scott Glickson
Susan Goers
Debbie Gold
Cari Goldfarb
Alan Goldman
Phyllis Goldman
Andrea Goldstein
Gary Goldstein
Martha Goldstein
Mike Goldstein
Rosalee Goldstein
Trudy Goldstein
Nancy Golemis
Arthur Goodfriend
Marsha Gordon
Ronald Gould
Anthony Grandinetti
Ellen Greenberg
Merle Green berg
Art Gross
James Gross
Roy Grossman
Deborah Gurwitz
Jim Gustafson
Lynn Gustafson
Dave Hagio
93
�Larry Halperin
Ron Harling
Kathryn Harmening
Thomas Harrington
Gary Harris
Richard Harris
Douglas Hart
Bruce Hayman
Andrea Heim
Esther Heimlich
Maureen Heinz
Peter Helmers
Gail Henich
Maryjane Herter
Donald Hibner
John Hibner
Laurel Hoffer
Lau ren Hoffer
Gary Holler
Phyllis Hollinan
Albert Hofstetter
Carol Horvitz
Shelley Horwitz
Sandra Howington
George Hurmuz
Natalie !glitz
Debbie Irwin
Sue Isaacs
John Italia
Howard Jacobs
Jerald Jacobs
Steven Jacobson
Marge Janisch
David Jensen
Gary Jerger
Carol Johnson
Gale Johnson
George Joslyn
Gayle Kanlan
Andrea Kaplan
Bonnie Kaplan
Donna Kaplan
Sharon Kaplan
Nora Kariolich
Caryn Karmazin
Donna Kasch
Kenneth Kass
Alan Katz
Steve Katz
Susan Katz
Jim Kaufman
Lawrence Kaufman
Susan Kanfman
Michael Kaye
Susan Kempton
John Kern
Jeffrey Kessler
Christel Kim
Roger Kimball
John King
Norine Kirshner
Richard Kirshner
Patricia Kiss
Steven Kite
Kimberly Klapman
Eileen Klehr
Helaine Kleiman
Valerie Klein
Donna Kleinschmidt
Donna Klinke
Diane Kneip
Ariane Koch
Patricia Koch
Barbara Koestner
Dianna Kolb
George Koppelmeier
Linda Korn
David Kosh
Stewart Kosoy
Ronald Koval
Sheri Kovin
Shelley Kramer
Brian Krasner
Glenn Krause
Alan Krawetz
Krockey
Barbara Kruglik
Glenn Kruse
1 Alan
Judith Kuester
Ellene Kuner
Wendy Lake
Joy Lange
Phil Leibowitz
Elliott Lenoff
Jane Lerner
Jerry Letzkus
Ira Levenshon
David Levin
Jeff Levin
Deneen Levy
Rhea Lichtenstein
Lynne Lieberman
Terry Lindenberg
Jeff Lisnek
94
Bill Lanners
Jill Lasin
Mike Lavin
Donna LeComte
Claire Loda!
Richard Loochtan
Mary Look
Robert Lubin
�Holly Lubow
Linda Ludmer
Christine Main
John Maki
George Mamlok
Arthur Manassa
Hector Mandel
Linda Mandell
Elissa Mankoff
Lynne Manpearl
Steven Marcus
Louise Marcy
Judy Marks
Elaine Marmel
Robert Matusik
Larry Mayer
8~.
. {:~ I
r
,,.:,, . :
( ·~·
..
.. -
,,,
·'
Jill Madintz
Don Metz
Mike Meyerhoff
Maria Michaels
Laura Migdow
Andrea Miller·
Daniel Miller
Guy Miller
Janet Miller
Jeri Miller
Randy Miller
Gary Minkus
Jill Mise
Michael Mogill
Linda Mohle
Debby Monsen
Richard Moore
Roger Moore
Victor Morris
Barry Mosoff
Rodger Mudller
Richard Mullot
Debbie Mumm
Judy Myers
Edward Myszka
Richard Nagel
Steve Natenberg
Steve Nathan
Pat Nemeroff
Bob Newlin
Joyce Nicholas
Tom Nigut
Nick Nikitow
Barry Niman
Alan Nineberg
Anthony Novak
Caryn Nudelman
Tom O'Boyle
Bill Oppenheimer
Jim O'Reilly
Shari Ornstein
John Pace
Ellen Panitch
Elvin Papier
Kenneth Paradise
Michael Pardys
Robyn Parker
Tom Paschall
Shellie Penn
Chuck Perkins
Dick Peterson
Jan Peterson
Bever!y Pinas
Sharon Pollack
Sidney Rabin
Henry Rade
Jerry Raiber
Daphne Rambis
Jeff Randall
Marla Rapoport
Audrey Ratsman
Vicki Ream
Bonnie Reisin
Paul Reisman
Popular WLS-Radio disc-jockey, Ron Riley,
came to the November Student Union with
his band, the Thunderbirds.
)¥
a
.rJ
1
\..-•
''
'I
�Freshmen find that th e ;-.Jiles East library
contains a wealth of resource material.
~·
~
Janet Salter
Jerry Sampson
Lee Sandler
Susan Sawitz
Jim Schlau
Arlene Schlesinger
Edward Schneider
Mathias Schneider
Betty Schober
Judy Schoeller
Steve Schoenwolf
John Schramm
Donald Schubert
Karen Schultz
Iris Schwartz
Ernie Schweit
Karen Seedorf
Steve Seidman
Donald Seigel
Roy Settler
..,/
Larry Hudd
Leslie Rumack
Gail Russell
Barbara Ryback
Bruce Sawrenz
Cheryl Sawtell
Trudy Schaffner
Richard Schick
IJ:
I~ fr' "'.;.
I.. . ·.-- ·
;"' .
Steve Rosen
Janis Rosenbloom
Toby Rosenzweig
Joe Rosman
Robin Sachs
Hich ard Saffro
Anna Sagliocca
Barbara Sakover
ri,:
Steve Rifkin
George Rissman
Ira Robinson
Curt Rodin
Debbie Hoth
Robert Hoth
Sue Roth
Arnold Rotkin
",I/:~
Debbie Ricci
Davida Ri ce
.\like Rich
Lynn Richardson
Arlene Rosen
Eileen Rosen
Joann Rosen
Lyn n Rosen
.
Joan Sgaller
Shelly Shaevitz
Alan Shapiro
Mark Shavitz
Rona ld Sheadc
Alan Sherer
Barb Shonkwiler
Mark Shutan
Ralph Sieber
David Silverman
Francyne Simon
J effrey Simon
ll
'~
>-1
'
96
Jr~
"
If,
�Nancy Singer
Floyd Smith
Theresa Smith
Toby Smith
Linda Waxberg
Susan Waxstein
Susan Waysdorf
Larry Weinstein
Gary Welchko
Victor Wells
Harvey Welstein
Michele Williams
Joel Willroth
Lindsay Wineberg
Helen Wirschem
William Wise
Linda Witt
Luann Witt
David Wolf
Earl Wolf
Marc Wolf
Steven Wolfinsohn
Kenneth Wolin
Kathryn Wolters
Frank Woolman
Steven Yonover
Glenn Yoshimura
Carol Zack
Jeffrey Zamansky
Shelley Zamm
Michael Zissman
Hal Zivin
I~
Marsha Velen
Stephen Vetzner
Renee Vlad
James Wakefield
Lynn Weinstein
Richard Weinstein
Merle Weiss
Mark Weisshaar
·II·
Linda Toppson
Scott Trubakoff
Pauline Tselekis
Joseph Tu zinski
Nancy Walker
Sam Warshawer
Steven Wasserman
Cynthia Watson
'V
Minnie Szuchmacher
Yvonne Tanneberg
Michael Tanner
Philip Tanzar
Kathy Ulrich
Andrea Upin
Linda Van Cleave
Fred Vedder
.\Q
·ij
Bonnie Spiegel
Nathan Stahlke
Sam Stahl
Michael Stein
Theodore Tasky
Renee Tefka
i\lichael Thiry
Roger Toelke
j ,
Gail Solomon
Jeffrey Solomon
Jack Solway
Jeff Sonheim
Robert Stiegel
Sheryl Stone
Dianna Strasser
flernice Sudak
-~
\. \
Walter Smulson
Lynda Snider
Marion Snider
Lorri Snyder
Ken Zucker
NOT PICTURED
Diane Benno
Marc Bialeck
John Eggert
Michael Essig
Valree Hoffman
Deborah Leibovitz
Michael Leibovitz
Bonita Levin
Albert Nelson
David Phillips
Paula Rosenberg
K larice Schutz
Patricia Spiegel
William Vonholdt
97
�CLASS OF '67 assume s added respons ibilities .
Leaders a nd followers, upper classmen and
lower classmen, these a re the contradictory words
tha t describe the status of the Sophomore class
in school life. They are following the example
of their upper classmen friends, but are leading
th e Freshmen by setting examples. They are no
longer ·the frightened and bewildered Freshmen,
but the lack the experience of the Juniors.
The special duties of the Sophomore class
include the organization of the ordering and
selling of class rings. They a lso begin the year
of school activities by decorating floa ts and
adding their spirit to the Homecoming festivities.
In addition, they ran a booth at the school
carnival a nd collected class dues, both to add
to the treasury that will play a big part in their
J uni.or year.
The Sophomores can look back at their Freshman year with relief, and look forward to their
future years with anticipation. The Sophomore
class has done a wonderful job in moving one
more step up the high school ladder. They can
look forward to a successful Junior year and a
climactic Senior year.
Cindy Abrams
Larry Acker
Marcia Ackerman
Ro bert Adelman
John Alexander
Chris Anderson
Ellen Aprill
Steve Armstrong
Sandra Arnstein
i\larty Aronson
Robert Aronson
Mike Averbach
Seymour Bachman
Clara Baldassano
Linda Barkoo
Kenneth Batko
Dianne Batzkall
Walter Bauer
Marlene Becker
Bette Beer
Robert Bell
Donald Benedict
Richard Berg
Diane Bergeron
Nancy Berk
Eric Berland
Sheld on Berman
James Berns
Lar ry Berss
Madelyne Bieber
Gary Bills
Reva Bilton
Phil Bishaf
Paula Blonstcin
Craig Bloom
Penny Bloom
Ronald Bondy
Steve Boren
Bill Boukas
Barbara Brahos
Jay Brandenburg
i\1 ike B raus
Sally Brocato
Terry Brodsky
Irwin Brody
Jeff Bronn
Richard Bronstein
Michael Brook
Llnda Brown
Phil B rushaber
Anita Calkins
Larry Carlin
Celia Carvalho
Isabel Carvalho
Al Cassman
Pat Catellier
98
Ron Adelman
Na ncy Ahonen
Robert Airdo
J ohn Akred
Jane Cech
Tim Cech
Bill Christensen
Les Cohen
�Sophomores Christie Anderson, Jim Hein·
simer, and Joyce Kirchler study Shakespeare
in preparation for reading ju/(us Caesar.
Rochelle Cohen
Thomas Conrad
Ronna Cook
Donna Cooper
Ilene Corman
Lee Covitt
Carolyn Cox
Barbara Crain
Eileen Cusic
Jack Cypkin
Jayne Cyrog
Ellen Daily
David Daniels
Terry Dash
Byron Daugherty
Richard Davies
Dolores Davis
Steven Decicco
Diane Deldotto
Barbara Deutsch
Karen Dorfman
Carolyn Dowlin
Flora Dragon
Barbara Dubrow
Catherine Duffin
Joel Duhl
Judy Dunlap
Lila Egerter
Wendy Eimstad
Adrienne Eisen berg
Hillard Eisenberg
Barbara Ekman
Joyce Ellis
Martin Engel
Gloria Engerman
Stephen Epstein
Merwin Estes
Beryl Feigen
Ed Feld
Joel Feldman
Mark Feldman
Stuart Feldman
Don Ferris
Robert Ficks
Ira Fingerman
Howard Forkash
Don Foss
John Foster
Karen Fox
Rhonda Fradkin
Arthur Freedman
Harley Freedman
Sheldon Freisinger
Frank Fried
Terri Friedlander
Redina Friedman
Marilyn Futterman
Richard Galen
Trudi Calnick
Ellyn Galowich
Marilyn Gans
Susan Gats
Janet Genz .
Richard Gerber
99
�Bruce Gershenzon
J ana Gilmore
Marilyn Ginger
Diana Glass
Sue Ellen Goldberg
Llnda Goldstein
Robert Goldstein
Bob Goodman
Frances Goodstein
Susan Gordon
Michael Graham
Don Grayless
Thomas Grecu
Mark Greenberg
Allen Greenfield
Anne Griffin
Sandra Groat
Pamela Halperin
Theodore Harling
J erry Harris
Nan Harris
Cherie Hawkins
Jim Heinsimer
Anne Helmers
Pam Henkel
Chuck Hessell
Larry Hirsch
Sharon Hoglund
Llnda Holzma n
J a nis Horne
Joe Howard
Barry Isaacson
Alan Isenberg
Fred Jacobs
Gary Jacobs
Lesley Jacobs
Iris Jacobson
Georgia Ja nda
Joseph J ezowski
F1orence Joachim
Paul Joelson
Keith Johan son
Ro bert J ohnson
Judy Jones
Alan Joseph
Miriam Joseph
Sharon Kabiller
Ricki Kagan
Eve Kahn
Vivian Kahn
Mark Kaiz
David Kalin
David Kalish
Pamela Kaluzna
Margie Kami n
Neal Kamin
Errol Kaplan
Maxine Karras
Mark Kassof
Lucia Ka vanaug~
Janis Kellman
David Kennedy
Richard King
Joyce Kirchler
Myrna Kirshenbaum
Barry Kite
Steve Kite
Ralph Klein
Mary Klingbeil
Karen Klinke
Lewis Klinn
Gail Klomann
Esther Klo tt
Iris Kogan
David Kohn
Susan Koslan
Ann Kraatz
Martha Kraatz
Ken Krahulec
Ala n Kraus
Sylvia K rauze
Dennis Kreft
Suzanne Kreger
David Kritzler
Elliott Kroger
David Kroon
Gary Kure
Dorothy Lahna
Ruth Lampert
Leslee Langhaus
Llnda Lascoe
Jeff Lash
Micky Laveau
Llnda Ledgerwood
Richard Lefevre
Barry Lempert
Gary Leven
Jeff Levens
Joel Levin
Robert Levin
Elliot Lewis
Ben Liberman
Jeff Llpma r1
Danny Loewensteiner
100
Marla Glazer
Henry Goers
Barbara Golbin
Barbara Goldberg
Jack Loewy
Harvey Look
Linda Lorence
Freddie Lovitz
�Stuart Lubin
Rachel Lunsik
Bradley Lutz
Lynne Mack
Jackie Marks
Patricia Marras
Nancy Marx
Ava Mathews
Nancye Morgan
Patricia Morrow
Bernadette Moses
Leslie Moskivich
Mark Muzio
Lynn Nachman
Les Nagai
Bob Nelson
James Ness
Maurice Netter
Debbie Neu berg
Sandi Neukirch
Barry Newman
Ann Nilsson
Linda N ix
Robert Norstrom
Ellen Novick
Patrick O'Boyle
Llnda Oeschler
Howard Olitsky
Kathy O'Neill
Michael Orloff
Steve Ornstein
Robert Ortmann
Llnda Pace
John Pahigianis
Nick Paugoulatos
Shari Pauly
Barton Pearl
J aquclinc Perlin
Ricky Petrone
Lloyd Peurye
Art Phillips
Linn Phillips
Chuck Pietkowski
Clarissa Plotke
Steven Plotkin
Michael Portman
Jerry Potnick
Jim Potter
I
Judith Miller
Richard Miller
Susan Miller
Shellie Milner
Irwin Mishoulam
Victor M ittclberg
Mitchell Mizock
Donna Mizruchy
(.
Steve Matlin
Michael Mayron
Jack Medor
Cindy Melas
Jill Meltzer
Jill Mendelsohn
Susan Mcvorah
Joan Miller
r~
Charles Mages
Mike Malick
Marc Marcus
Karen Margolis
Dale Powers
Jeffrey Press
Eve Price
Lee Prince
.
-·<
::
-. -,
/.',
'
~
.
~
,\
<.,
~
,,
--..:
Riding this float to welcome our foreign exchange student, Noriko Inoue, are Sophomores Sue Mevora h, Sandi Arnstein, Barbara Rothenberg, and Junior Tobey Benas.
.... ,,.
j
,.
�--
These are the Sophomore cheerleaders who
won second place in Class "C" float competition with this decorated car.
r;,.
Laura Ressman
Bob Richards
Bill Rissmann
Ellen Robins
Thomas Robins
Sal Rogina
Betty Romanek
Gina Rose
'/
Linda Rafferty
Raven Rand
Gregory Randall
Mark Randall
Thomas Raube
Betty Reich
Linda Reimer
Glenn Reiner
\ "" \
Carol Propp
Danae Prousis
Mirtha Quintanales
Linda Rabin
Ted Rosen
Steve Rosenbaum
Alan Rosenfeld
Eugene Rotberg
Richard Rothenberg
Diane Roth
Kerry Rothman
Eileen Roth
Arlene Rotkin
Norman Hoth
Barbara Rothenberg Linda Ruben
Rebecca Ruben
Barbara Rubin
Judy Rubin
Michael Rubin
Brad Salter
Al Samborski
Stewart Samelson
Mary Ellen Sanchez
Eric Sands
Bob·schabilion
Linda Schack
Len Schaeffer
Kathy Schlauch
Mark Schmidt
Teryl Schmitzer
Helane Schneider
Ronald Schuhrke
Hoss Schultz
William Schultz
Eileen Schwartz
Barbara Scott
Gail Seeskin
Charlotte Segal
Brad Seidenberg
Joe Serra
Daryl Settler
Scott Shafer
Carol Shallcross
Gail Shandler
Philip Shane
Joel Shapiro
Gary Shiffman
102
Sherwin Rudman
Joel Rushakoff
Molly Ryan
Vicki Safier
Michele Shuster
Judy Siegel
Mike Siegel
Sandy Siegel
�Frances Silver
Jay Silverman
Steve Silverman
Sandi Silverstone
Denise Simon
Robert Simon
Marlene Singer
Sheila Singer
Judi Siskin
Gary Skaletsky
Barry Slotten
Dave Sneider
Jill Sola
Mark Solock
William Spear
Chris Spores
Dean Stamm
Joyce Statland
Craig Steadman
Tom Stearns
Susan Stegmeyer
Betty Stein
Cheryl Stein
Terry Steinery
Karen Stender
Diane Sternfeld
Kip Steveley
Martha Stevens
Bill Stewart
Jon Stiller
Richard Stocker
Bob Stoller
Bonnie Stolman
Kenneth Stone
Barbara Strom
Sue Summer
Margaret Sykora
Steve Sylvan
Susan Tarantur
Mary Tiffin
Karen Ullberg
Mike Valente
Fern Valfer
JeffV avrik
Bill Vinikour
Lynda Von Oppen
Sylvia Wankovsky
Robert Warnke
Barb Wartell
Rand ye Wasserman
Helen Waxman
Laura Webb
Maureen Wein
Karen Weinberg
Barbara Weiner
Sue Weinstein
Alan Weisberg
Paul Weiskopf
Sheila Weisman
Judy Weiss
Roger Werfelmann
Janet Werner
James White
Fred Wickman
Gene Widrevitz
Steven Winer
David Wolowitz
Lynda Yost
Linda Zabore
Hank Zemel
Helen Zimmerman
NOT PICTURED
Janice Barbera
Paul Campana
William Carey
Linda Carlson
William Fischer
Jack Fried
Jerry Ga ynes
Alan Joseph
Jeffrey Kaplan
Martin Koppel
Iris Meltz.er
Karen Muskatt
Michael Pearlman
Jeffrey Rose
Michael Rosenberg
Jeffrey Schwartz
Phillip Sharrock
Marvin Simon
Sharon Toelke
Thomas Weichmann
Renee Weisberger
Paula Wolk
103
�Junior year is a busy year. With fall comes
Homecoming weekend--with floats, the parade, the
games, and the dance. For the first time, many
Class of '66 athletes can be found on varsity teams.
Alonp; with all the fun comes autumn pre-college
tests such as the PSA T.
Winter sees the Junior Cabinet providing currently
popular entertainment for the whole school, to help
provide funds for the Prom. Junior Cabinet had a
booth at Pa nic '65, which a long with class dues
provided the necessary money for Prom decorations
and entertainment.
With spring comes the Prom, the total responsibility of the Juniors, who are now allowed to attend
with their dates. After final exams in June, these
eager Juniors begin to prepare for and anticipate
the most important part of their high school life,
their Senior year.
Jtmior Nancy Wilhelm son perfects her homemaking skills during Home Arts class.
CLASS OF
'66
enjoys opportunities of upperclassmen.
Barbara Abrams
Wayne Abramson
Geri Ahonen
Dave Ahrendt
Gregory Arenson
Joseph Arkin
Roger Baer
Sue Baigelman
Dennis Bailen
Gary Baim
Penny Barach
Barbara Baren
I loward llarnett
Avery Baron
Bob Barys
Neil Baskin
Dennis Bass
Rita Bauer
Ellen Beaver
Allen Becker
Stan Bedows
James Belcher
Tobey Benas
Marlene Bennett
Gerry Berger
David Bergeron
Rhona Berkowitz
Leslee Berliant
Ellen Bernat
Al Bernstein
Randy Bills
Rivian Bilton
Donna Blacker
Susan Blaine
Robert Blitstein
Joel Block
Phil Block
Richard Block
Don Bloom
Allan Bobren
104
Joe Airdo
Steve Alleman
Mike Alpern
Bob Arcus
Jeff Bonner
Terri Boyer
Al Brachma n
Kathleen Brady
�Carl Braktnan
Esther Brenner
Howard Bresnik
Gayle Bridge
Benita Brod
Donna Brown
Gary Brown
Linda Brown
Sharon Brzn y
Henry Buch
Ira Buch
Glenn Buehlman
Diane Burdeen
Toby Burstein
Don Bushnell
Gary Buzil
Rosemarie Cairo
Marcia Calkins
Kathleen Capettini
Daniel Carabine
Mary Carroll
Alan Casbarian
Arden Century
Edward Chalfie
Barb Chemers
James Cheney
Joan Chojnowski
John Clark
John Clausor.
Bruce Clay
Dan Clouser
Ronald Coconate
Allen Cohn
Dennis Comin
Loren Comitor
Bambi Cooper
Gavin <la Rosa
Roger Davidson
Mark Davis
Debby Day
Jim Degraffenreid
Tom Diamond
Susan Dine
Mike Dissen
Angela Doering
Helyn Doner
Roz Dorf
Bill Donglas
Helen Dragon
Helen Duffin
Vicki Dunn
Chris Dziabacinski
Ruth Edelman
Gerri Ehrenberg
Donna Eisenberg
Susan Ekstrom
Roy Elkes
Sharyn Elvey
Robert Erdell
Anita Fechter
Joel Feldman
Michael Feldman
Jeff Feltman
Barb Ferguson
Patricia Ferri
Ronald Ferris
Mary Fian
Howard Fine
Donald Fink
Mark Fisch
Vicki Fisher
Barbara Frank
Jo Ann Frank
Jackie Frazin
Moureen Fuenfer
!)awn Gaffen
Sheldon Gaffen
Iris Gagerman
Jeffrey Gale
James Gallai
Darlene Ganas
Tony Gapastio ne
Marty Garb
Cary Gelfond
Stacie Geller
Sheryl Ceman
Jeff Gendelman
Joyce Gerarge
Mike Gerber
Mike Gershberg
Rich Gershenzon
Vicki Gillio
Steve Gilman
Steve Gilman
Ian Gilson
Sheryl Ginsberg
Cari Glenn
Eileen Glutzer
Fran Goldberg
Rozlyn Goldberg
Susan Goldberg
Barbara Goldstein
Don Goldstein
Sharon Goodman
Carol Gordon
Joel Gordon
J oscph Gordon
Tom Gordon
Douglas Gough
Joyce Grafman
Mary Graifman
Sharon Green
105
�Charles Greenberg
Sheryl Greenberg
Alan Greene
Patrick Griffin
Bill Grist
Marshall Grossman
Kathleen Guerrero
James Gumbiner
Paul Gustafson
Andrew Gutter
Paula Hamilton
Susan Harastany
Harvey Harris
Jean Harris
Julie Harris
Elliott Hartstein
Inger Haualand
Paulette Heche
Allen Henich
Judi Henkin
David Herman
Nancy Herskovitz
Tammy Hill
Sandra Hirsch
Terry! Hirsch
Llnda Hite
Marcia Hock
Melvin Hoffman
Donna Hofstetter
Anita Holmes
Steve Horwitz
James Howard
Daniel Hrab
Fred Huss
Paul Ingersoll
James Jacobs
Marcia J aco'bson
DavidJaet
Stuart Jenkins
Diana Johnson
Greg Johnson
Janet Johnson
Karen Johnson
Claude Jones
Kathy Jones
Karen Kabot
Steve Kadish
Donette Kadow
Jacqueline Kalins
Karen Kammier
Mike Kane
Bonnie Kaplan
Marc Kaplan
Richard Kaplan
Marlene Kascle
Karen Kass
Jeffrey Katz
Susie Katz
Ruth Haufman
Marsha Kearney
Myra Kellman
Mike Kelly
Ronald Kesselman
Dawn King
...
..
~ J -:"":~
....... . • < ., ..,.'\
~
,
• <
.
.
Between football games, teachers and students scurry over to the refreshment stand.
106
�David Kite
Michael Kleiman
Alan Klein
Larry Klein
Ronald Koch
Marcia Koff
Martin Kogan
Mike Kotlisky
Rose Kovarsky
Patricia Kovas
Joel Kreger
Allen Kutchins
Shari Lachman
Ronald Lake
Peter Lanners
Steve Larsen
Tom Lassin
Carl Lawrenz
Mark Lazar
Wally Lazar
Louis Lazare
John LeComte
Larry Ledgerwood
William Lemonds
Franz Lenhardt
Norman Leopold
Kenn Lesick
Norm Levin
Judy Levine
Marcia Levitan
Ann Levy
Donna Lewis
Jeff Lewis
Richard Liebman
Gary Lindley
Alan Ludmer
Frances McWilliams
Lee Macaluso
William Machacek
Barbara Maday
Dennis Maki
Harlan Malfar
Roger Malitz
Ross Manna
Sue Mannheimer
Judi March
Barbara Marcus
Rich ard Marshall
Tom Martish
Sue Marx
Susan May
Norman Medoff
Karl Meer stein
Sue Mehlman
Harvey Melamed
Bruce Meyer
Susan Mermelstein
Roberta Meyers
Jim Miller
Sherry Miller
Larry Miner
Michael Mirsky
Rita Mishkin
Donald Mizock
Ronald Mosoff
Susan Murphy
Elaine Nachman
John Nastos
Kay Nastos
Fred Nelson
Ken Nelson
Linda Nelson
Bob Neu man
Vera Neumann
Dan N ielsen
Marie Niess
Linda Nilsson
Rick Nitti
Karen Nixon
Lee N udelman
Barry Offenbach
Robert O'Roark
Harold Paschall
Steve Pate
Iris Paul
Bill Pauss
Karen Perelgut
Toni Pestine
Roger Peterson
Kenny Pierini
Anna Pietkowski
Zachary Pinas
Bonnie Pogodin
Lisa Polakoff
Steve Po len
Ron Pontecore
Victor Ponto
Renee Porter
Saul Preker
Bruce Rabin
Gregory Rabin
Ilarvey Rabin
Rona ld Ra bin
Steve Rafferty
Stephanie Randall
Jim Rathmann
Linda Ratsman
Lori Redlin
Danny Reinwald
Grant Resterhouse
Ruth Revzen
Renee Reynolds
.
./
107
�Junior Dennis Bailen guards the remains of
the 'Trojans' Giant-Sized Victory."
Steven Ricci
Lynne Rockowitz
Bill Ronan
Elyse Rosenberg
Ricky Bo~1
Sally Rottner
Michae~ Rovell
Cliff Rudnick
Dennis Ryan
Linda Ryback
George Rygielski
Robert Saey
Michael Sawitz
Jeffrey Schacht
Martin Scharaga
Susan Schatzman
Melvin Schechtman
Janis Schectman
Chuck Scher
Lee Schlesinger
Hobert Schmidt
Suzanne Schneider
Walter Schneider
Myra Schneiderman
Pat Schoepko
Majorie Schrier
Kenneth Schubert
Sue Schultz
Wendy Schuman
Carol Schwander
Charles Schwartz
Sherry Schweet
J oel Segal
\V arren Seigel
Al Scruya
Michael Shaevitz
Caroline Shaffer
Gayle Shain
Richard Shallcross
Ellen Shapera
Marlene Shapiro
Bill Shea
Michael Sher
Vivian Sherman
Nancy Shonkwiler
Robert Shuman
Howard Siegel
Scott Siegel
Lili Silberstein
Jill Simon
Vickie Siwek
Linda Skolnik
Jeffrey Smith
Sue Ellen Smith
Adele Snedeker
Gail Solberg
Cheri Solomon
Anice Sonheim
Llnda Sonkin
Tom Sorg
Greg Spain
Carol Spiegel
J elf Spitzer
Herb Spohr
Jean Stadelmann
Lynn Stein
Renee Stein
Sharon Stein
Sharyn Steinberg
Robert Steinhardt
Paul Stender
Bill Stephens
108
Toby Rosenberg
Harriet Rosenbloom
Shelli Rosenthal
Mike Rosenwald
Paula Stern
Debby Stevens
Llnda Stevens
Jim Struck
�Kay Strull
Edward Sucherman
Alan Sutton
Susan Swartwout
Jerry Sweet
Marcia Swider
Larry Tannebaum
Michele Tannen
Deidre Tannenbaum Allen Titlebaum
Wendy Teichman
Gage Todd
Terry Terchin
Sheldon Tomlinson
John Tiffin
Dorothy Tompa
Nancy Tonelli
Joel Trauger
Jim Tripp
Peter Trobe
Fotenie Tselekis
Ira Upin
David Urman
Ed Uzemack
Steven Van
Ken Van Ommering
James Varallo
Catherine W anaski
Darina Ward
Kathy Ware
Linda Warren
Collett Watts
Karen Waysdorf
John Weber
John Weichmann
Alan Weiner
Barbara Weiner
Allen Weissman
Fred Weissman
Arlene Weisz
Craig Weitzmon
Allan Wentink
Don Wichert
Stuart Widman
Robert Wild
Nancy Wilhelmson
Mark Williams
Bill Wiser
Linda Witcher
Mike Witkov
Denise Witt
Anita Wolff
Barry Wolpoff
Kenneth Wood
Ron Worthington
Ros Yagoda
Bonnie Yelner
Lonne Young
Merle Young
Steve Ziegler
Fern Zucker
Elissa Zweig
NOT PICTURED
Wayne Anderson
Howard Bain
Leon Bilton
David Burdeen
J ane Caile
Pat Campana
Leslie Clothier
Mark Cohen
Evelyn Cokinos
Michael Crane
Donald Czerniak
Scott Feero
Jere! Gilman
Ronald Goldberg
Susan Hagerty
Robert Jannusch
Miles Kral
Dennis Lauter
Roger McCarthy
Robert Maki
Henry Niman
Joseph Ocrant
Anthony O'Martin
Richard Palchack
Susan Pestine
Mike Pollack
Robert Reed
Dave Sasenick
Marc Schwartz
Harley Shim berg
Joyce Shulman
Norm an Siegel
Sandra Siemsen
Linda Sizemore
Larry Tincher
Richard Trappe1
Le Roy Trillanes
Byron Varon
Bruce Ventura
Philip Weintraub
Roger Wieska
109
�CLASS 0 F '65 prepares for Future.
The Senior Prom, sponsored by the Junior Cabinet, is the ·social highlight of the year.
Being the first graduating class which
has had to cope with the East-North split,
this year's Senior class was faced with a
great responsibility as school leaders. But
the Class of '65 rose to the occasion, and
Niles East entered into one of its most
spirited and productive years. The Senior
class enthusiastically participated in Homecoming '64, and its float in the parade
was .a prize-winning one. Throughout the
year, the seniors showed their spirit by
taking an active part in the many events
and activities at Niles East. They sponsored the all-school carnival, collected class
dues, and completely organized and administered their graduation breakfast.
Scholastically, too, the seniors became an
asset to their school because of the many
National Merit semi-finalists, National
Honor Society members, and scholarship
winners.
The final year in high school is an important and hectic one. Under the guidance
of their interests and capabilities and with
the direction of their counselors, seniors
decided upon some of the aspects of their
future years. Conferences between college
and business representatives and interested
students were held throughout the year.
Plans for the future were painstakingly developed and soon became realities, as the
Class of '65 graduated.
The long awaited moment of graduation, the clinrnx of a high
school career, comes all too soon.
�Hopeful and apprehensive about their futures, Seniors Mary Potter, Marty Chalfie, Andi Brainin, Steve Weiss,
and Marilyn Neider wonder what the future may have in store for them.
111
�WENDY ABRAMS
Blue Honor Certificate 2; SSM 2,3; Reflections Revelries l ; Teachers of Tomorrow 3;
Art Council 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Scholastic Art Awards 1,2,3.
GEORGE AGORANOS
Cabinet 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH
3,4, Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4; SSM 2; Football
1, Shield l; Basketball l, Shield l; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,3; Student
Union Board 4.
..... -
---
RENEE BABETCH
A.V.A. 3; SSM 2; P.S.0. l; G.A.A. l; French
Club 2; Glee Club l; Racke1 Squad 1.
JOEAIRDO
Transferred from Prosser-Vocational H.S. 3.
BARBARA BABIS
SSM 2,3; G.A.A. l; German Club l; Future
Nurses 1.
LINDA AKERLUND
Student Council Alternate 1,2; Personal Monitor 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board 2, Twentyfour Point Award 1, Seventy·fivePointAward
l; Spanish Club 2; Glee Club 1,2; Racke1
Squad l; Ski Club 1.
0
BARBARA ATKIN
Personal Monitor 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4,
Treas. 2, Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Pen Pal Club
2; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Ushers Club 2,3,4.
HOWARD BAIM
Bronze Honor Pin 2,3; Cabinet Alternate 2;
Cabine1 3,4; SSO 2,3,4; SSM Asst. Supervisor 2; SSD Asst. Supervisor 3; SSSH Asst.
Chr. 3; SSSH Chr. 4; SSSH Period Supervisor 4; Swimming 1,2, Minor N 1,2.
DAVID ANDALMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate
l ; Reflections Revelries Crew l ; Wrestling 2;
Intramural Bowling 4; Spanish Club l; Chess
Club4.
BARRY BAKALOR
Transferred from University City H.S., Mo.
4; Chess Club 4; Coin and Stamp Club l ;
Math Club 4.
I
-•
DOUGLAS ANDERSON
N atlonal Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificate l; Cabine1 l; Musical 1,
2,3,4; Science Seminar 2,4, Officer 4; German Club 3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Chess
Club 2,3, Officer 2 .
DIANE APPLIN
Spring Play Crew 3; French Club 3; Concert
Orchestra 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Intermediate Band l ; Pen Pal Club 2,3; Racket
Squad l; Musical 4; Winter Festival 4;
Spring Festival 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4.
112.
~
,w~~J
GLENN BALAS
Personal Monitor 4; Thespian Minor N 3,
Major N 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2,
Minor N 3; French Club 1,2; Intramural
Bowling 4.
CLAUDIA BALKIN
Transferred from St. Scholastlca 2; SSO 2,
4; SSM 4; Library Aid 3.
�EDWARD BARNETT
SSSH 3; A.V.A. 1,2; Football 1,2,4, Shield
1; Basketball Shield 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor N 2,3.
LA WREN CE BARON
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Certificate 1; First Place Science Fair
l; First District Science Fair 1; Cabinet 3,
Alternate 2; SSO Executive Board 4; SSSH
Supervisor 3; Science Seminar 2; Radio Club
l; Flunker's Fling 3; Steering Board 3,4;
Faculty-Student Advisory Board 4.
DEAN BARRINGER
Transferred from Wakefield H.S. 2; SSO 3;
Trac\- 4.
DARLENE BAUMGARTEN
SSO 2,3; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 1,2,3,4;
Fall Play Crew 1,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award 1,
Seventy-five Point Award l , One Hundred
Fifty Point Award 2, Two Hundred Twentyfive Point Award 2, Three Hundred Point
Award 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Future
Nurses 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3; Glee Club 3;
Tri-Hi-Y l ; Library Aid 3; Ushers Club 1,2,4.
LINDA BELUE
Student Council Alternate 1; SSO 4; SSSH
4; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 3; Choir 4;
Racket Squad 1,2; Ski Club 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y
2; Ushers Clu b 3,4; Homecoming Committee
4; Student Union Board 4.
MARYANN BENJAMIN
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Racket Squad 2.
ARTHUR BERGER
SS02,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 2, Chr. 4; SSM 2,
4; Football 2 ,4 , Shield 2, Minor N 4; Wrestling 1,2,4; Biology Club 2; Beginning Band 1.
CORWYN BERGER
SSM 4; Radio Club 1,2,3,4 , Sec. 2, Pres. 3;
Spanish Club 1,2; Planning Board 2.
EILENE BECKER
Prsonnel Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play -crew 2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. l ; French
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
MARILYN BERGER
SSM 3; French Club 1,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Library Aid 3; Ushers Club 3.
RITA BECKER
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate
1; SH Sec. 3; SM2; Personnal Monitor 1,2,3,
1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3; G.A.A. 1; French Club 1,
2; Spotlighters 2.
RICKI BERKE
SSSH Sec. 2 ,3; SSD 4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club
1,2; Future Secretaries 4; Pep Club 1.
STEVE BECKER
National Merit Scholarship of Commendation 4; District Science Fair Placement 1;
Indoor Track 1,2, Shield l ; Representative
Junior Engineers' a nd Scientists' Summer
Institute at N.M.S.U. 4.
DENNIS BERKSON
SSO 2,3,4 ; SSSH 3,4; Football Shield 1;
Track 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseball l;
Spanish Club 1,2.
11 3
�Varsity wins first football game
EDWARD BERKSON
Wrestling l ; Astronomy Club l; Spotlighters
1,2; Executive Club 4.
FRED BLUMENFELD
SSO Supervisor 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; SSM _
Supervisor 4; Executive Club 3,4, Vice Pres.
and Pres. 4.
MERYL BERNSTEIN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificate l; SSO Period Sec. 4; SSM
3,4; G.A.A. 2,4; Twenty-four Point Award 2;
Golden Galleon 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,4;
Graphic Arts Club 4.
ILENE BOBREN
Musical Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board 3,
Twenty-four Point Award 1, Seventy-five
Point Award 2; Orchesls 1,2; Spanish Club
4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Reflections
Staff 3; Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
4; Ushers Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4; WinterFestival 1,2,3,4; Spring Festival 1,2,3,4.
(
I
(
LEON BILTON
Transferred from Western Military Academy
4.
JOELBLAZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 4; Library
Aid 1; Inter-Band 1.
BONNIE BOLNICK
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 2,3;
Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections Revelries
2; G.A.A. l; Future Nurses Club l; Graphic
Arts Club 4; Glee Club l; Ushers Club 2;
Homecoming Committee 4; Pep Club 2.
JAMES BONOW
Cabinet Representative 4; SSSH Chr. 4; SSD
3; SSM 4; N Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Radio
Club 2; German Club 2,3; Ski Club 2; Hi-Y
3,4; Student Coordinator 3; Vice Pres. 4.
ANDI BRAININ
KURT BLOOM
SSSH 3; Gymnastics l; Golf l; Weight Lifting 1.
JOEL BLUMBERG
SSO 2,4; SSSH 2,4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,
Numeral 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield l, Minor
N2.
114
Student Council 3, Alternate 2, Outstanding
Service Award 3; Cabinet Representative 4;
SSO 4; Fall Play 3; Reflections Revelries 2,4;
French Club 1,2, Sec. 2; Spotlighters 1,2;
Glee Club 3,4; Girls Graphic Group 4;
Nurses Monitor 2; Homecoming Committee
2,3, Director 4; Student Union Board 4;
Pep Club 1.
HELEN BRICKER
Cabinet Alternate l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Folk Music Club 2; Art Council 3,4; Glee Club 3;
Racket Squad 1, Sec. 2.
�against North.
1
BARBARA BROWN
Blue Honor Certificate l ; SSM 4; Fall Play
Crew 2, Chr. 2; Musical 3,4; French Club 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Choir 3,4; Glee
Club 2; Silver Music Pin 4; Ski Club 2;
Winter Festival 2,3,4; Spring Festival 2,3,4.
MARY BETH BROWN
Personnel Monitor 4; Musical 1,2,3; G.A.A.
l; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Racket Squad 1,2.
Some_ Nilehi East seniors cross over to the visiting team's side during the half
time of the East-North football game to buy balloons.
EU.EN BUSH
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Representative
1,2; SSO 3,4, Head Sec. 4; SSD Chr. 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award l,
Seventy-five Point Award 3; Ripplettes 3;
Glee Club 1,2.
FAYE BUSHLER
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3; G.A.A. 1;
Spanish Club 3; Glee Club l ; Student Council Alternate l; Personnel Monitor 4; Pins
and Pans 1.
BARBARA CAHN
SSO 2,3; Personnel Monitor 4.
DIANE CARTER
Personnel Monitor 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Glee
Club l; Racket Squad 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
CAROL CASBARIAN
Musical 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Choir 4; Glee Club 2,3; Pen Pal Club
l ; Racket Squad 1; Library Aid 3,4.
MARY ANNE CA TELLIER
SSSH 2,3; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 2.
JOHN CECH
Transferred from Loyola Academy 2; Blue
Honor Certificate 3,4; N Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4,
Capt. 4; Advanced Chemistry Research
Board 4.
MARTIN CHAI.FIE
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, President 4; SSO 2,3,4, Supervisor 3,4; SSSH 3,4,
Supervisor 4; SSD 3, Supervisor 3; SSM 2;
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1, Major N
2,3,4; N Club 2,3,4.
115
�BARBARA CHENEY
SSO 3; SSD 2,3; SSM2; Personnel Monitor
2; Reflections Revelries 2; Musical 2,3;
G.A.A. l; Cheerleader 1,2; Choir 2,3; Glee
Club l; Personnel Service Monitor 4.
CARYN CORMAN
SSO 1,2,3,4; SSM Sec. 1; Personnel i\lonitor
2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Pep Club 1.
ANDREA CHESZEK
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 2; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze llonor Pin 2; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Reflections Revelries 2;
G.A.A. 2 ,3; Twenty-four Point Award 2; Orchesis 2,3; Spanish Club 4.
ADRIANNE COVITT
G.A.A. l; Future Secretaries 4.
JIM CHRISTERSON
JUDITH CURTIS
Student Council Alternate l; Personnel Monitor 4; Fall Play 1,2,3; Crew 1,2; Student
Director 3; Reflections Revelries 1,2,3; Crew
1,2; Business Mgr. 3; Spring Play Crew 3;
Musical Crew 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4, Sec.
2, Ten Point Award 2, Twenty Point Award
2, Minor N 3, Major N 3; Glee Club 1,2,3;
Music Certificate 2.
DARRYL COHEN
SSO 3,4; SSSH Officer 3,4; N Club 4; Track
1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4; Cross
Country 3, Minor N 3; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield l; Minor N 2 ,3.
DEANNA CZERNIAK
G.A.A. Twenty-four Point Award 1.
SHERRY COHEN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate l; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 3; Ushers Club 3.
STEPHEN DAHLQUIST
SSM 2; A.V.A. l; Fall Play Crew 2; Spring
Play Crew 2; Spanish Club 3,4; Racket Squad
l; P.S.0. 1.
SUE COHEN
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. l;
Spanish Club l; Future Secretaries 3,4;
Racket Squad l; Ushers Club 2; Social
Studies Department Secretary 3,4.
TOM COLEMAN
Cabinet Representative 3,4, Alternate 2; SSO
2,3,4, Chr. 3,4, Supervisor 4; SSM 2; N Club
3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2; Shield l, Minor
N2.
116
DOLORES DAHM
Library Assistant 4; G.A.A. 1.
GLENN DAVIS
SSM 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Football
1,4, Shield 1 Minor N 4; Basketball 2,3,4,
Varsity Mgr. 3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4;
SS03 ,4; SSSH 4; N Club 4.
�--
JOHN DAVIS
Cabinet Representative 1,2,4; SSO 3,4, Chr.
3, Spervisor 4; N Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4;
Football 1,2, Si eld l, Minor N 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4,
Captain 4.
SANDRA DAVIS
SSO 3; SSD 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2,3; Spring Play Crew 1,
2,3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2;
Racket Squad 1; Homecoming Floats 1,2,3,
4; Publicity crew 4.
BARRY DRAGON
SSO 2 ,4; SSM 2,4; Basketball Mgr. 3,4,
Minor N 3; Wrestling Mgr. l; Executive
Club 3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
DENNIS DUBROW
SSM 4; Tennis 1; Latin Club 2; Coin and
Stamp Club 2; Math Club 4.
HELANE DIAMOND
SSD 3; SSM 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,
3; Spring Play Crew 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Art Council 3; Racket Squad 1.
JEANNETTE DUFFIN
Transferred from St. Joseph Convent H .S.,
Wis. 3.
JANIS DOLGIN
SSO 3,4, Head Sec. 3; SSSH 3; SSM 3,4;
Personnel Monitor 3,4; Reflections Revelries
3,4, Crew 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Future Secretaries 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Racket Squad l;
Biology Club 2,3.
LINDA DULKIN
Student Council 3,4; Cabinet Representative
l , Vice Pres. 2; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 2,3; Personnel Monitor 4; Reflections Revelries Crew
2; G.A.A. Board l; Spanish Club 1; Girls
Graphic Group 4; Pep Club l; Homecoming
Committee4.
DAN DONILE
Cabinet Representative 1, Alternate 2; SSM
2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 4; Swimming
Shield l; Baseball Shield l; Wrestling 2,3,
Minor N 3.
ROBERT DWORKIN
A.V.A. 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Fall Play Crew 4;
Reflections Revelries Crew 4; Spring Play
Crew 3,4; Musical Crew 3,4; Thespians Ten
Point Award 4; Tecnis 3,4; Apprentice 4;
Science Seminar 2,3,4; Physics Club 3; Radio
Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Stamp and Coin
Club 2; Future Doctor's Club 3; Chemistry
Club Pres. 4; Math Club 4; Spotlighters 4.
WILLIAM DOUGLAS
SSO 3,4; Supervisor 4; SSM 3,4; N Club 4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,3,
Major N 4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
N 2, Major N 3,4, Captain 4.
WILLIAM DOWLIN
National Merit Scholarship L .ter of Commendation 4; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections
Revelries Crew l; Musical 2,3,4; Thespians
4; Radio Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Spanish Club
l; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Cl ub l ; Silver Music
Pin 3.
JAMES EBBERT
SSO 2,3,4, Supervisor 4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,
3,4; Spanish Club 2,3.
DAVID EDELMAN
SSO 2,3,4; SSD Supervisor 3; SSSH 3,4;
SSM 2; Track 1,2,4, Shield 1, Minor 2;
Cross Country 1,2; Folk Music Club 2;
German Club 2; Student Union Board Pres.
4; School Mascot 4.
11 7
�"Giant-sized"
LYNN EPSTEIN
Student Council 4; A. V. A. 4; Reflections
Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Twenty-four Point
Award 3; Orcbesis 3,4, Pres. 4; Russian Club1,2,3,4, Sec. 1,2, Vice Pres. 3, Co Pres. 4;
Art Council 1,3.
JIM ESIA
Transferred from St. Johns Military Aca·
demy 2.
The SSO float, lining up in its position in the Homecoming parade, still
manages to stand upright, inspite of the strong wind.
PHYLLIS EDELMAN
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelries
Crew 2,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2; French Club l ; Art Council 2,3; Glee
Club 2.
WAYNE EDFORS
Astronomy Club 1,2 ; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4 .
.....
IONA EVANS
SSO 3,4; SSSH 4 ; Personnel Monitor 4; Art
Council 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
ROBERT EZRA
Ca bin et Alternate l; SSSH Chr. 3; SSM
Monitor 2; Track l ; Spanish Club 2,3.
.
GARY EDIDIN
Transferred from Mather H.S. l ; Student
Council Alternate 1,2; Monitor 2; Swimming
2; Beginning Band l; Newspaper Represent·
ative 1,2; Industrial Arts Club 2; Reflections
Staff 1,2.
IRA EPSTEIN
SO 3,4; A.V.A. 4; Track 1,2, Shield 1,
Minor 2; German Club 2.
11 8
LAWRENCE FABIAN
Student Council 4; Student Council Alternate
2,3; SSD Supervisor 3; SSM 4; Football 1,2,
Shield 1.
LINDA FARBER
Student Council Alternate 3; SSD 4; Reflec·
.lions Revelries 2; Musical 2; Spanish Club
3; Future Secretaries Vice Pres. 4; Girls Glee
!: Choir 2.
�success comes on Homecoming.
SANDRA FARBER
Cabinet Representative l ; SSSH 3; SSM 4;
G.A.A. 3; Golden Galleon 1,2; French Club
3,4; Art Council 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,
3,4, Certificate of Merit 1,2 ,3,4, Gold Key
2,3.
STEPHEN FIELDS
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3; SSM 2,4; N Club; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,3, Major
N 4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Shield 1, Mi.nor N 2;
Baseball 1,2, Shield l ; German Club 3.
AL FEDER
Student Council 3,4, Pres. 4; Homecoming
Asst. Director 3, Co-Director 4, Committee
Chr. 4. .
REID FLAMMANG
Baseball 1,2,3,4.
KARYN FEINSTEI N
SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 2; Future Nurses 1.
KATHY FLECK
SSSH 3; SSM 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3; Fall
Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1.
MARSHA FELDMAN
Cabinet Alternate l ; Personnel Monitor 4;
Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Spring Play
Crew 2 ; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2; Future
Secretaries 4; Art Council 4 ; Debate Club 4.
MICHELLE FLICHT
Cabinet Representative 1,2,3,4; SSO 2,3,4;
SSSHSec. 4; SSD 3; SSM 2; Retlections
Revelries 2; G.A.A. l; Girls Graphic Group
4, Pres. 4; Racket Squad l ; Ushers Club 2;
Homecoming Committee Chr. 4; Homecoming Cou rt 3.
IRIS FELDNER
G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 2,3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,3; Ushers Club 3.
SHERRY FERDMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronre Honor
Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate l ; G.A.A. 1,2;
Golden Galleon 1,2,3,4, Poetry Editor 4;
Masque a nd Gavel 2; French Club 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Staff 3,4, Star Award 3, Section
Editor 4; Fine Arts Club 3; Spotlighters 1,2,
3,4, Pres. 2, Vice Pres. 3.
DONNA FRA NK
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew
4; Spring Musical 2,4; G.A.A. 2,3, Twentyfour Point Award 3; Spanish Club 3.4; Future
Nurses 4; Choir 4; Glee Club 2,3; Winter
Festival 3,4; Spring Festival 2 ,3,4; Racket
Squad 1.
IRA FRANK
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3;
Beginning Band 1; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage
Band 3,4.
119
�LINDA FRANK
Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. 1.
RICHARD GARBO
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
~
BARBARA FRIEDMAN
Fall Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 3; Art Council 3,4.
ROBERT GARDINER
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Blue Honor Certificate l; SSM 4; N Club
3,4; Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor N2; Track
1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Cross Country
3,4, Major N 3,4.
BETTE FRIEDMAN
LA WREN CE GAVLIN
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Cabinet Alternate 2,3; SSM 1,2; A.V.A. 1,2;
Football!; Chess Club 1,2.
LYNDA FRIEDMAN
SSSII Sec. 3; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club l ;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; Future Secretaries 3; Racket Squad 1.
JOHN GAY
A.V.A. 2,3,4; Football 2,3, Shield 2, Minor
N 3; Wrestling Shield 2; Baseball Mgr.
2,3, Shield 2, Minor N 3.
f
'·
LINDA GALE
Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. 1,3; Future
Nurses 3,4; Pen Pal Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Ushers Club 3.
GORDON GALOWICH
Student Council Alternate 1; Cabinet Alternate 2; Baseball 1,2.
12.0
ARNOLD GELFAND
Cabinet Representative 1,3, Alternate 2; SSO
2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Football
Shield l; Tennis Minor N 1; Wrestling 1,2,
4, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Biology Club 2;
German Club l; Spanish Club 4; Language
Lab Aid 1.
RUTH GELFAND
Cabinet Alternate 1; Personal Monitor 2,3,4;
Reflections Revelries 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Nurses Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
'
-
...ft~
GREGG GATTUSO
Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2.
HARRIET FRIEDMAN
Personnel Monitor 4.
~
�KAYE CEMAN
SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 2; G.A.A. l ; French Club
1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow l; Racket Squad
1.
JOEL GOLDMAN
National l\!Ierit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Blue Honor Certificate l; SSO 4; SSSH Chr. 4; A.V.A.
l; Track Shield l ; Masque and Gavel l;
Spotlighters 1,2; International Relations Club
1,2 ,3,4, Vice Pres. 2, Ex. Sec. 3.
ALA N GERBER
SSM 3; Musical 2,3,4; Gymnastics 2,3,4;
Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l ; Silver Music Pin
3, Gold Music Pin 4.
JOSEPH GOLDSTEIN
Band 1,2,3,4; German Club l ; Stamp and
Coin Club 2; Winter Festival 2,3; Spring
Festival 2,3; Physics Club 3; Musical 3;
Chemistry Club 4; Math Club 4; Future
Doctors Club 3.
I
MARIGERSH
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate l; Student Councill ;
Cabinet Alternate l; SSM 4; Fall Play Crew
2; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Reflections Staff 3,4; Spotlighters l.
ROBERT GOODFRIEND
Cabinet Representative 1,4; SSM 3; SSSH 4;
Reflections Revelries 2; Tennis 1,2, Mino r
N 2; Latin Club 1,2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Concert Band 1,2; International Relations Club
3; Ski Club 3,4.
RITA GILBERT
Bronze Honor Pn 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; Future Secretaries 3,4, Sec.-Treas.
4; International Relations Club 2.
\VA YNE GOODMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet Representative
2, Vice Pres. 1; SSM 2; Concert Band -1;
Advanced Chemistry Research Board 4.
SHERRY GLAZER
Musical 1,3,4; G.A.A. l; French Club 1,2;
Glee Club 1,2,3; Choir 4; Silver Music Pin
4; Ushers Club 3.
\VILMA GOODMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate
1; SSM 2,4; French Club 1,2; Teachers or
Tomorrow 1,2; Spotlighters l; Mock State
Constitutional Convention 3.
PETEH COBOS
LYNN GORDON
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Personal Monitor 2;
German Clu b 2; Teachers or Tomorrow 1;
Spotlighters 2; Student Union Board 4.
STEVEN GOLD
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Blue Certificate 1; Student Council 4; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO
2,3,4; SSSH Chr. 3,4; SSD Supervisor 3;
SSM 2; Gymnastics 1,2, Minor N l , Major
N 2; Physics Club 3; German Club 1,2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Beginning Band l; Spotlighters
1,4; National Merit Finalist 4; School
Assembly Coordinator 4; N Club 2,3,4; Harvard Book Award 3; Student Council Big.
Brother 4; Co-director of Advanced Chemistry Research · Board 4; Elox Corporation
Summer Engineering Program 3; Chemistry
All Stars 2.
JIM GRAHAM
121
�LINDA GRANDINETTI
Musical 3,4; G.A.A. 1,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Glee Club 1,2,3, Sec. 3; Library Aid
4; Winter Musical Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring
Musical Festival 1,2,3,4.
GREGORY GUNDERSON
Cabinet Representative 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH
Asst. Chr. 2,4; SSM 2,3,4, Monitor 2,3,
Supervisor 4; SSD Asst. Supervisor 3;
N Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor
N 1,2, Major N 3,4, Capt. 4; Cross Country
1,2,3,4, Major N 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Most
Valuable Piayer Award 4; Basketball Shield 1.
EILEEN GREENBERG
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate
1; Fall Play Crew 1; Musical 2,3,4; Spanish
Club 2,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Choir
3,4; Glee Club 2; Silver Music Pin 4; Winter
Musical Festival 2,3,4; Spring Music Festival
2,3,4.
KAREN GUSTAFSON
PersonnelMonitor 3,4; Musical 2,4; G.A.A.
l; Spanish Club 2; Loralei 1,2,3,4; Choir
2,3,4; Gib! Club 1; Silver Music Pin 2, Gold
Music Pin 3; Ski Club 2.
SANDRA GUSTIN
Personnel M_
onitor 4; G.A.A. 2; Spanish Club
1,2.
MICHAEL GREENE
SSSH Supervisor 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Shield l , Minor N 2, Major N 2,3,4.
DANIEL GREENEBERG
Cabinet Representative 1,2; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH
3; SSM 2,3,4; Swimming 2; Spanish Club
2; Ski Club 2.
KUNIOHAGIO
STEVEN GREENWALD
Library Aid 3; Wrestling 2; Track 4.
LINDA CRIMSON
SSO 2; Personal Monitor 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Board 1,2,3, Vice Pres. 2,3, Twenty-four
Point Award l, Seventy-five Point Award 3;
French Club 1,2,3,4; Reflections Staff 3,4,
Star Award 3, Section Editor 4; Art Council 4; Library Aid 1; Ushers Club 3.
CYNTHIA GUERRERO
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; Reflections
Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 2,3,4,
Treas. 3 , Pres. 4, Twenty-four Point Award
l, Seventy-five Point Award 3, One Hundred
Fifty Point Award 3, Two Hundred Twentyfive Point Award 4; Orchesis 4; Spanish 4;
Girls Gymnastics Team 2,3; Bowling 2,3;
SAO Monitor 2,3.
122
PAUL HARMAN
Intermediate Band l; Mock State Constitutional Convention 2,3.
ANN HARMENING
National Honor Society 3,4; Glee Club 1;
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Homecoming Court 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,
4, Committee Chr. 4; Blue Honor Certificate
1; Student Union Board Vice Pres. '4; SSO
3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 4; Spring Musical
Festival 1,2,3,4; Musical 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Twenty-four Point Award 1, Seventy-five
Point Award 2; Ripplettes 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3,
Pres. 4; Cheerleader 2,3,4, Capt. 4; Choir
2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3, Gold Music Pin 4.
f ..
...... I
JAMES HARRINGTON
SSM 4; N Club 3,4; Tennis 2; Swimming
1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4;
French Club 2; Hi-Y 1,2,3; Homecoming
Treas. 4.
�SYNTHIA HARRIS
Transferred from Prospect H.S. 2; Fall Play
Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3;
Spring Play 2; Golden Galleon 4; French
Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Spotlights 4; Pen Pal Club 2; Student Union
Board 4 ..
CYNTHIA HILL
Personnel M~nitor 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club 1,2.
ROSALYN HASS
SSO 2,3,4; SSD 2,3, Co-Chr. 3; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 4; Reflections Revelries 4;
G.A.A. 1; French Club 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
LYNN HOFFBERG
Personnel Monitor 4; Fall Play Crew l.
DAN HEERES
Football Shield 1; Baseball 1,2; Concert Band
1,2; Hi-Y 3.
PAUL HOFFMA N
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4;
A.V.A. 3; Spring Play 1; Spring Play Crew
2; Choir 2; Glee Club 1.
MARK HENNER
SSM 3; Fall Pa y Crew 2; Spring Pa y Crew
2; Gymnastics 1; Spanish Club 3; Art Conni! 4; Glet Club 2.
GORDON HOKE
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Finalist 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student
Council Alternate 3; Cabinet Alternate 3;
SSO 4; Musical 1; N Club 4; Football Shield
1; Swimming 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N
4; Art Council 1,2,3,4, Publicity Director 2,3,
Pres. 4; Concert Band 1; International Relations Club 1; Library Aid 2,3,4, Capt. 4;
Public Add ress Announcer 4.
LORRAI NE HERMAN
ELLEN HOLLAND
SSO 2; Future Nurses 1,2,3, Sec. 2; Glee
Club2.
DONNA HERWITT
Cabinet Representative l, Alternate 3; SSO
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1; French Club 1; Graphic
Arts Club 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Photo Service Secretary 3.
BARBARA HORVITZ
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Glee
Club 1; Ushers Club 3.
SHEILA HIBBARD
Spotlighters l ; SSM 2,3; SSSH Sec. 3; Fall
Play Crew 3.
STEVE IDELMAN
Cabinet Representative 2, Alternate 1; SSO
2,3; SSSH 2; SSM 3; Football 1,2, Shield 1,
Minor N 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield l,
Minor N 2,3, Major N 4, Captain 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l , Minor N 2,3, Major
N 4; Cross Country 3.
123
�Ch eer lea der s pep up our tea ms and
NORIKO INOUE
Foreign Exchange Student 4; G.A.A. 4;Spanish Club 4; Art Council 4; A.F.S. Committee 4.
JUDY JACOBS
SSM 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,4, Twentyfour Point Award l, Seventy-fivePointAward
2, One Hndred Fifty Point Award 3, Two
Hundred Twenty-five Point Award 4; Girls
Gymnastic Team 2; Girls Graphic Group 4;
Racket Squad 1; Personnel Monitor 4.
ALLAN JACOBSON
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 4.
GLENN JAROL
N Club 2,3,4; Football l,2,4, Shield l ,Minor
N 2, Major N 4; Tennis 1,2, Shield l; Basketball l ,2,3,4, Shield 1, Major N 2,4.
--
CRAIG JOHNSON
Reflections Revelries 3,4; Musical 3,4; Concert Orchestra Student Director 3; Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Intermediate Band 3; Stage
Band 2,3,4; Winter Festival 3,4; Spring Festival 1,2,3,4.
LAWRENC E JOHNSON
Transferred from Loyola Academy 3.
GERI JANIS
G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2; Future Secretaries 4;
Personnel Monitor 4.
MARY JANISCH
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Racket Squad 2.
SUSAN JOHNSON
Personnel Monitor 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Future
Secretaries 3; Racket Squad l ; Ski Club 2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y 2.
MICHAEL JANSON
Musical 4; Track Manager 3, Minor N 3;
Folk Music Club 3; Choir 2,3,4; Glee l ;
Silver Music Pin 3.
124
NANCY JOHNSON
Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Spanish
Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
DIANE JOHNSTON
G.A.A. 1.
�l ,_
.1 · (
.','-'. f -
~
.
.
spec tato rs.
..,..
Our varsity cheerleaders intent! y watch the football game at I-! omecoming.
CHARLES JOSEPH
Football Shield 2 ; Baseball 2 ; Astronomy
Clu b l ; Managers Club 2.
DANIEL KAMMIER
Wrestling Shield l ; Art Council 4.
JAM ES JU LIUS
SSSH 2; Basketball 1.
JAN IS KAMPS
Cabinet Representative 2 ,4, Alternate 1,3;
SS0.2 ,3,4, Head Secretary 4; SSSH Secretary
3; SSM 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 2; Homecoming Court 3; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2;
Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Cap tain 2,3; Racket
Squad l ; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
EUN ICE KA NTOR
Cabinet Altern ate 4; SSO 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections Revelries 2; G.A.A. l;
French Club 1,2; Future Nurses 2; Glee Club
l ; Racket Squad 1; Ushers Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Girls Graphic Group
Sec. 4 .
DANIEL J UNGWIRTH
Tra nsferred from Luther H.S. 2; SSO 4;
Football l ; Track 1,4, Minor N l ; Basketball Mi nor N 1, Captain l ; Choir 1,4.
GLENN JU REK
Swimming 1,2,3.
JUDY KAPLA N
Choir 2; Ushers Club 3; Spotlighters 2 ,3.
-
I
'-
DAN IEL KAHN
Transferred from Sullivan I-l.S. l ; Cabinet
Representative 3; Student Council Alternate
4; Track Major N 4; Fine Arts Club 3,4,
Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Art Council 2,3,4, Vice
Pres. 4; Cross Country 2 ; International Relations Club 3.
LINDA KAPLAN
G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 3; Art Council 1,2,
3,4; Glee Club 1; Tri-Hi- Y 1,2,3,4; Ushers
Club 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
1Z5
�Drama department
BARBARA KELLER
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSM 4; Fall Play Crew
1; G.A.A. l; French Club 2,3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,3; Racket Squad 1; Tri-Hi-Y
4; Ushers Club 3,4.
REN EE KESSEL
SSO 1,2,3,4; SSD l; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2; Spring
Play 2; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
French Club 1,2.
Lucius Goodenough (Bob Pederson) pleads for the hand of
Melody Lane (Lisa Polakoff) in the autumn melodrama.
MARK KAPLAN
Cabinet Representative 2, Alternate 3; SSO
2,3,4; SSM 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSD 3; N Club
2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1, Major N 2,3,4; Baseball 4; Spanish Club 1.
BERTHA KIM
Future Secretaries 4; Art Council 4; Pen Pal
Club 2.
KEN KARLSON
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3; SSD 3; SSM 3,4; Reflections Revelries 4; Football Shield 1; Basketball Shield 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,
Minor N 2,3, Major N 4.
FRANCIE KITE
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet Representative 1,3,4, Pres. 2; SSSH 4; SSM 2,3;
Personnel Monitor 2; French Club 1,2,4.
0
DEBORAH KATZ
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate
1; SSO 3,4, Period Sec. 4; SSSH Sec. 3;
SSD 3,4, Sec. 4; Personnel Monitor 4;G.A.A.
1; Future Secretaries 4; Racket Squad 1.
SUSAN KEARNEY
G.A.A. 1,2.
126
SHERWIN KITE
Student Council Alternate 1; SSSH Asst. Chr.
4; SSM 2; Swimming Shield 1.
LYNNE KIVILUOMA
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
pin 3; SSD 2; SSM 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board
3,4, Twenty-four Point Award 1, Seventy-five
Point Award 3; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club
3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
�stages "Curse of an Aching Heart. "
JUD I KLEHR
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate l; Cabinet Representative 4; SSO Receptionist 4; Fall Play Crew
2; G.A.A. 1,2; Folk Music Club 2; French
Club 1,2,3,4; Reflections Staff 3,4, Section
Editor 4 , Star Award 3; Fine Arts Club 3;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Treas. 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2; Chemistry Advisory Board4.
JEFFREY KLEIN
Student Council Alternate l; SSD 2; SSM 2;
Musical 1,2,4; Football l; Physics Club 3;
German Club l; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l ;
Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Pen
Pal Club l; Music Certificate 2; Spring Music
Festival 1,2,3,4; Winter Music Festival 1,2,
3,4.
_...._
TIM KNUDSEN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major
N 4; Astronomy Club 2,3; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Pres. 4.
ROBERT KOCH
N Club 4; Basketball l,2,3, Shield l, Minor
N 2, Major N 3.
LAURA KLEIN
Fine Arts Club l; Glee Club 1,2.
JANEEN KOE
Student Council Alternate 4; SSM 1,2,3;
G.A.A. l; P.S.O. l; SSSH 3; French Club 2.
PAUL KLEIN
SSM 3; Musical 2; Wrestling 1,2,4, Minor
N 1,2; Astronomy Club l; Spanish Club 4;
Choir 2,4; Boys Glee 1.
HENRY KOGAN
Bronze Honor Pin 4; SSO 2,3; SSSH Super·
visor 4; SSM 2,4; Personnel Monitor 2·
Russian Club 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Home-'.
coming Committee 4.
MAUREEN KLEINMAN
SSSH 2; SSD 3; SSM 4; Musical Crew 3;
Spanish Club l; Personnel Monitor 4;Homecoming Committee 4.
MAURICE KNAIZER
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Cabinet Alternate 4 ; SSO 3,4; SSSH Chr. 4;
SSM 3,4; Track 1.
RAYA KONRAD
SSM 1,2; Student Union Board 4; Cabinet
Alternate 4; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Glee Club
1,2.
DOUGLAS KORN ELLY
Cabinet Representa tive 2; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH
3; SSM 2,3,4; N Club 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4;
Football Shield l; Track 2,3; Cross Country
Minor N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3 14, Shield 1,
Minor N 3, Major N 2,4; Spanish Club 4.
12 7
�KEITH KREFT
SSM 4; Musical 2; Concert Orchestra 2,3;
Concert Band 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin 3;
Hi-Y3.
BAHRY KOROGODSKY
Graphic Arts Club 2,3.
PATIUCIA LA BOLLE
Personnel Monitor 4; Glee Club 1.
BARBARA KORTA
G.A.A. 1; Racket Squad 2; Student Account·
ing Monitor 1,2,3.
SANDRA KOST
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 2,3,4; SSM2;SSSH
Period Sec. 3; SSO Receptionist 4; Fall Play
Crew l; Reflections Revelries Crew l, Pub·
licity Chr. 2; Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
French Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Racket
Squad l; Homecoming Committee3,4, Com·
mittee Chr. 4.
JEFFREY LANGE
SSSl-I Asst. Chr. 3; Baseball 1,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; SSM 4; Physics Club 3.
.(
JOEL KOVAL
JULIE LANNUTTI
Art Council 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. l; French Club
l; Racket Squad 1,2; Ski Club 1; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3; Fine Arts Club l ; Pen Pal Club
l; Library Aid 1; Musical Crew l; Spring
Play 2; P.S.0. 1.
JUDITH KRAMMER
Glee Club 1.
LYNNE LASKIN
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries Crew
2; G.A.A. 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
ROBERTA KRASNER
Transferred from Mather H.S. 1; Bronze
Honor Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 1,4;
G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 3,4; Future Teachers
3,4; Art Council 4; Mock State Constitution·
al Convention 3.
JUDI LAWLER
SAO Monitor 2,3,4; G.A.A. l; Ski Club
Treas. 2.
JEFFREY KHAY
Cabinet Representative 1,2; French Club 1,2.
HERB LAWHENCE
Science Fair Award l; Reflections Revelries4.
\
128
�DONALD LAZAAR
SSO 4; Football 1; Baseball 1,3,4, Shield 1,
Minor N 3, Major N 4.
JOAN LEFEV HE
G.A.A. 1; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; French
Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4.
EARL LICHTENSTEIN
SSO 4; SSSH 4; SSM 4; Spring Play Crew
2; Musical Crew 1; N Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; Executive Club 4; Managers Club
2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Manager 2,3,4,
Major N 3,4.
IRIS LIEBENSTEIN
SSO 3,4, Asst. Head Sec. 4; French Club
2,3; Racket Squad 1.
DONNA LEFF
SSD 4; Personnel Monitor 4; Reflections
Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1; Girls Graphic Group4.
STEWART LIPMAN
SSO 2; SSM 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Manager
1,2,3, Minor N 2; Fine Arts Club 2,3,4; Art
Club 2,3,4; Managers Club 1,2,3, Sec. 3;
Scholastic Art Award 2.
JEANETTE LEOGRANDE
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin
3; Musical •1,2,3,4; Winter Festival 1,2,3,4;
Spring Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Play 3; Fall
Play 4; G.A.A. l; Ushers Club 3,4; Pen Pal
Club 2,3; Student Union Board 4.
GEOFFREY LISS
Transferred from East Chicago Washington
H.S. 3; Tennis 1,2; Booster Club 1,2.
ALBERT LETZKUS
Wrestling 1; N Club 1,2.
ROBERT LISS
Cabinet Representative 1,2,3; SSM 1,2; Reflections Revelries 1; Tennis 1,2; Wrestling 1.
DALE LEVIN
SSO 3; SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 4; French
Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow l ; Racket
Squad l; SSO Rater 3.
STEVEN LISSNER
Student Council Alternate 3; SSO 3,4; SSSH
Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4; SSM Supervisor 4;
Fencing 3; Latin Club 1,2, Consul 2; Chess
Club 1; International Relations Club 1,2,3,4,
President 3,4; Library Aid 3.
~-b-...
KENNETH LEVITAN
Gold Honor Pin 4; Student Council 2,4; Cabinet Representative 3; Wrestling 1,2, Minor
N 1; Masque and Gavel 1,2, Treas. 2; Rssian Club 3,4; Debate Team 1,2; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4; Unity Board 3;
Student Council Big Brother 2,4; Mock State
Constitutional Convention 3,4.
DENNIS WESEk
SSM 2,3; A.V.A. 4; German Club 3.
12.9
�Senior curriculum includes English lit,
MARCIA LOJ\IE
Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 4 ; SSD 4; G.A.A.
1; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Racket Squad 1.
MARK MALLER
SSM 4; Fencing 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Art
Council 4; Spotlighters l ; Chess Club 1,2,3,4.
RICHARD LOWY
Spanish Club 3.
-MARY LUTHER
SSO 2; SSM 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club2,3.
ROBERT MACHACEK
SSM Asst. Supervisor 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4,
Major N 2, Ca pt. 4; N Club 2,3,4.
Mr. Bretl uses the overhead projector to make his solid geometry
class more enjoyable and stimulating.
LEON MANE LIS
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Gold Honor Pin 4; State Science Fair Award
1; Cabinet Representative 2; Reflections Staff
3,4, Star Award 3, Section Editor 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Debate Club 1.
FRED MANNA
SUE MARKS
Cabinet Alterna te 3; SSJ\I 4; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Three Hundred Point
Award 4 ; Folk l\lus ic Club 2,3; French Club
l; Art Council 1,4; l\lixed Chorus 4; Ski
Club2.
E ILEEN MAHTA
G.A.A. 3; Racket Squad 1,2; Tri-Ili-Y 3.
DENNIS MAURIZI
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Hon or Pin 3; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
�political science, family living, and trig .
'*"'
(fi; ~'"
THOMAS McCLELlAN
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3; Cabine t
Representative 4; SSO 4; SSSH 4; A.V.A.
2; N Club 4; Football 2,4, Major N 4;
Spanish Club 4; Band 1.
~
'~ ~J
.
VINCENT MICARI
Reflection Revelries 4.
AMYMEDINTZ
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; G.A.A.
1; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 3.
JAMES MICHONSKI
A.V.A. 3,4; Cross Country 2; Wrestling 1,2.
LESLIE MELNICK
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3; Cross Country 2; Swimming 1,2, Minor N 2.
ANDREA MIGDOW
SSO 2; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Reflections
Revelries 1; G.A.A. 1,2; French Clu b 1,2; Art
Council 3.
BURTON MEYER
A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1; Spanish Club l ;
Managers Club 2.
MA RY MILLER
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Board l, Seventy-five Point Award 2; French
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow l ; Ski
Club 2; Girls Gymnastics Team 2,3.
JERRY MEYERHOFF
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet
Representative 2,3; Radio Club 1,2,3,4,
President 2.
RICHARD MEYERS
JAY MILLMAN
Reflections Revelries 3,4; Musical 4; Tennis
3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; Concert Band 1,
2,3,4; Cadet Band l; Gold Music Pin 3.
SANDRA MINK US
Pep Club 1,2, President 2; Musical Crew 4;
Musical 3,4; Winter Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring
Festival 3,4; Dance Band 4; G.A.A. 1; Folk
Music Club 2; Lyric Opera Guild Poster
Award 3; Fine Arts Club 3; Art Council 2,
3,4, Sec. 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Gold
Music Pin 4; Reflections Revelries 4.
131
�LOIS MONHARDT
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 4; Fall Play Crew
3; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Twenty-four Point Award 3; Future Nurses
Club 2; Pen Pal Club 4; Ski Club 2,3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; Ushers Club 3,4.
ROBERT NESS
SSM 4; Radio Club 2.
CAROL MORGEN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. 4; Personnel Monitor 4; Girls Graphic Group 4.
SHARON NEUBAUER
Personnel Monitor 3,4; Ski Club 2.
CHERYL MUELLER
Transferred from Foreman H.S. l; G.A.A. 1.
JANIS NEUMEISTER
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3,4; SSM Head
Secretary 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3; SSO
Public Relations Chr. 2; Fall Play Crew 1,2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Spring Play
2; Spring Play Crew l; G.A.A. l; Spanish
Club 3; Nilehilite Staff 3; Art Council 2; Ski
Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y l; Student Union Board
Sec. 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chr. 3.
JERIN MUELLER
Blue Honor Certificate l; Personal Monitor
4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award
2; French Club 1,2; Future Nurses 4; Art
Council 4; Glee Club 1,2; Racket Squad l;
Girls Interscholastic Tennis Team 1,2,3.
MARILYN NIEDER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council 2,
Outstanding Service Award 3; Cabinet Treas.
4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3; SSM Head Sec. 4; Personnel Monitor 2; Reflections Revelries 2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 1; French Club 1,
2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3; Girls Graphic
Group 4; Spotlighters 2; Racket Club l; Student Union Board 4.
BRUCE MYERS
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet Alternate 4;
Musical 2,3,4; German Club 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Math Club 4.
WILLIAM NI GUT
Student Council l; Cabinet Vice Pres. 3;
SSO 2; SSD 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,
Shield l; Track 1,2,3, Shield l; Nilehilite
Staff3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4.
J
LINDA NAFTULIN
SSM 2; Reflection Revelries 2; Reflection
Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Art Council 4.
REECIE NELSON
Transferred from Schurz H.S. l; Personnel
Monitor 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; French Club 3,4;
Future Nurses Club 2,3,4; Pen Pal Club 3;
Tri-Hi-Y 3; Ski Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4,
Treas. 4 .
132.
,,._
ELLEN NOESEN
G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad 2; Tri-Hi-Y 3.
JACK NORTMAN
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3; SSM 2,3; A.V.A. l; Intermediate Band 2; Glee Club l; Wrestling l
�DENISE NOTARIUS
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSO 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Ripplettes l ; French Club 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres.
4; Future Secretaries 3; Spotlighters l; Pen
Pal Club 1; Ushers Clu b l; Racket Squad l.
KAREN NOVELLI
Student Union Board 4; Cabinet 3,4, Alternate l; Girls Graphic Group Treas. 4; P.S.O.
1,2; SSO 2,3,4; SSM 2; SSSH 3,4; G.A.A.
1; Reflections Revelries 4; Fall Play Crew l.
PATRICIA NOWAK
MICHAEL NULL
Cabinet Alternate 3; SSO 2; SSSH 4; Track
2; Latin Club 1,2 , Consul 1.
JUNE O'NEILL
Transferred from Pala tine H.S. 3.
DONNA ORBACH
Student Council 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2;
SSO 3; SSD 2; Fall Play 3; Fall Play Crew
1,2; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4; Reflections
Revelries Crew l; Spring Play Crew 1,2;
Musical 3,4, Lea d 3; Musical Crew l ; Thespians 3,4; G.A.A. l; Folk Music Club 2;
German Club l; Spanish Club 3,4 ; ArtCoun·
cil 2 ,3; Glee Club 4; Flunker's Fling 3.
LORRAINE OSTAPOWICZ
Reflection Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,4; Orchesis
4; Spanish Club 2; Future Secretaries 4.
MORRENE PAN ITCH
National Merit Scholarship Finalist 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l ; Musical Crew 2,3;
G.A.A. 4; Golden Galleon 3,4; French Club
1,2,3,4, Treas. 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Glee
Club 1,2,3.
SUSA N OEHLBERG
Personnel Monitor 4; Pen Pal Club 3; Ushers
Club 3,4.
CARLA PANKEY
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 2,3; SSM 3,4, Receptionist
4; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; G.A.A. l ; Fall Play
Crew l; Musical Crew l ; Reflections Revelries 4; Glee Club 1,2; Student UnionBoard4.
RONN IS OHER
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet 2,3,
Alternate l ; Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 2,4,
Twenty-four Point Awatd 2; Teachers of
Tomrrow l; Glee Club 1,2,3.
MITCHELL PARADISE
National Mtrit Scholarship Letter of Com·
mendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l;
SSO 2,3,4; SSM 2,3,4, Supervisor 4; SSSH
3; Football Shield 2; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 2,
Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Cross Country
3,4, Minor N 3,4; Basketball Shield l.
SANDRA OHLSON
SSO 3; SSSH Sec. 3; Reflections Revelries 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Twenty·four Point Award 1,
Seventy-five Point Award 2 , One Hundred
Fifty Point Award 4; Cheerleader 1,2,4,
Alternate 3; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Gymnastics 2,
3; S.A.0. Monitor 2,3,4; French Club l;
Racket Squad l; Ski Club l; Ushers Club 2;
Homecoming Committee 2,3.
ANNETTE PATOFF
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3; Spring Play 2; G.A.A. l;
Spotlighters 1,2; International Relations Club
3; Art Council 4; EPIC Staff2,3 .
133
�Winter Music Festival
plays music of the season.
GLENN PAUL
SSO 3,4; SSD Supervisor 3; SSM 3,4;
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield 1, Minor N 2,3; Baseball 1,2, Shield
l , Minor N 2.
ROBERT PEDERSON
Golden Galleon 3,4; Fall Play 4; Thespians4.
MARY POTTER
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificate 1; Student Council 4· Cabinet Representative 4, Alternate 2; SSO 4;
SSM 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Twenty-four Point
Award 2, Seventy-five Point Award 3; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Golden Galleon 3,4; Future
Nurses 1; Art Council 1,2; Ski Club 2,3,4.
DUANE PERKINS
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 2,3; SSSH 3; SSM
2; Golf 1,2; Ski Club 4; Homecoming Com·
mittee 3; Art Counci.l 2; Library Aid 2 .
ANDREA POWELL
Reflections Revelries 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Spanish Club 3; Ushers Club 3.
WILLIAM PETERSON
Personnel Monitor 2; Fencing 1,2,3; Hi· Y
1,2,3,4.
JOHN POWERS
SSO 2,3; SSM 2,3; SSSH 4; Reflections Revelries 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2; Baseball 1, Shield 1.
SANDRA PHILLIPS
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1;
French Club l; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,
3,4, Secretary 4; Reflections Staff 4; Tri-Hi-Y
3,4, Chaplain 4; Ushers Club 2,3,4.
. .·
FREDERICK POINDEXTER
SSO 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 4· Choir 4·
Folk Music Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Sp~nish Club
2,3; Track 3; Swimming Minor N 1,2,3.
MICHAEL PROUSIS
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SSM
3,4; Football 1,4, Shield l; Basketball l,2,3,
Shield 1, Minor N 3; Baseball l,2,3,4,Shield
1, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4.
SUSAN PHILLIPS
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSO 3; SSD 3; Fall Play
Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. l; Folk
Music Club 2; Golden Galleon Social Chairman 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Fine Arts Club
3; Spotlighters 2,3,4.
134
MORTON PRYTIKIN
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 1.
�Senior Bruce Myers displays his talent in a violin solo.
ARNOLD RABIN
Cabinet Alternate 3; A.V.A. 2,3,4; Tennis
1,2,4, Shield 1,2; Masque and Gavel 1,2,
3,4; Russian Club 2,3; Art Council 1,2,3,4;
Debate Club 1,2,4.
DALE RASMUSSEN
NANCY RACINE
SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM 4; Fall Play
Crew 2; G.A.A. l ; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
REXENE RASMUSSEN
Cabinet Alternate 3; Reflections Revelries 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Future Secretaries 4; Pep Club
l ; S.A.0. 2,3,4.
MINNA RAFFERTY
Transferred from Regina . Dominican H.S.
4; Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. 4; French
Club 4.
GILBERT RAVELETTE
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2; SSO
2 ,3,4; SSSH 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2,4;
N Club 4; Basketball 2,3,4, Major N 3,4;
Baseball 2,3,4, Major N 3,4;SpanishClub3.
EDWARD RAKOWSKI
SSM 3; Tennis l; Wrestling Minor N 1,2;
Baseball 4; Astronomy Club 1.
LINDA RAPHAEL
SSO 4; Spring Play 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board
3, Sec. 4, Twenty-four Point Award l, Seventy-five Point Award 2, One Hundred Fifty
Point Award 4, Camp Scholarship 3; Folk
Music Club 2; Spotlighters l; Tii-Hi-Y 4;
Ushers Club 3,4.
WILLIAM REIMER
SSO 2,3,4, Supervisor 4; SSM 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,3, Major
~ 4; Swimming 1,2, Shield l , Minor N 2;
Racket Squad l; Hl-Y 2,3,4.
JOHN RETTBERG
135
�GARY REUTER
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 3; SSSH 3; Swimming 1,3,4, Shield 1, Major N 4; Gymnastics Minor N 2; Radio Club 2; Ski Club
Pres. 2; Hi-Y 2,3.
MARTIN ROBIN
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l; Latin Club 1,2,3,
4; Llbrary Aid 1,2,3,4; Track l; Baseball!.
CHARLES REYNOLDS
JACQUELINE ROBINSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; SSD 4; Fall Play Crew
2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3; SSl\-1 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Future Nurses 2,3; Art Council 2,3; Llbrary Aid 1,2,3.
GREGORY RICH
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S. 2; A.V.A.
2; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4, Lead 2; Reflection Revelries Crew 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew
2; Musical 2,3,4; Musical Crew 2,3; Swimming i\1inor N 2; Wrestling 4; Spanish Club
2; Choir 4.
DOUGLAS HICHARDSON
SSM 3,4; Indoor Track 2; Intramural Basketball 3; Track 2; German Club 4.
HARVEY ROSE
SSM 2; A.V.A. 3; Football 1,2, Numerals
2; Baseball 2,3, Minor N 3; Library Aid 2.
LESLIE RIGGS
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 4; SSM 4; Musical
2,3,4; Girls Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4; Winter
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music Festival 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. l,2,3,4, Twenty-four Point
Award 1, Seventy-five Point Award 2, One
Hundred Fifty Point Award 3, Two Hundred
Twenty-five Point Award 3, Three Hundred
Point Award 4; Ripplettes 3; French Club '.1;
Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin
4; Music Certificate 2; Pen Pal Club 2; Racket
Squad l; Ski Club 2.
HAROLD ROSEN
SSM 3; A.V.A. 3; Executive Club 4.
CHARLENE RIVAHD
Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. l; Future Secretaries 4; Library Aid 3; Guidance Monitor 2.
JUDY ROSEN
Blue Honor Certificate l; Fall Play Crew 2;
Musical 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Future Secretaries 3,
4; Glee Club 3; Mixed Chorus 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Winter Festival 4;
Spring Festival 3,4.
MURIEL ROBERTS
Student Council l; Cabinet Representative 3,
Secretary 4; SSO Receptionist 4; Personnel
Monitor 2; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A.
1,2,4; Cheerleader 2,4; French Club 1,2,4;
Spotlighters l; Racket Squad l; Ushers Club
2; Homecoming Court 4.
136
HOW AHO ROMANEK
Bran ze Honor Pin 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH
Supervisor 4; SSSH Chr. 4; SSM 2,3,4; N
Club 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor
N 2, Major N 3,4; Spanish Club 4.
LINDA ROSEN
SSO Head Sec. 3,4; SSSH Sec. 2,3; SSD Chr.
2,3; Student Union Board 4; Student Unity
Board 2; Cabinet Representative 1,3,4, Sec.
2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; EPIC Board 3,4,
Editor 4; A.F.S. Committee 4; Girl's Graphic
Group Vice Pres. 4; Racket Squad 1.
�AUDREY ROSENFIELD
Cabinet Alternate 3; SSO 2,3,4, Period Sec.
4; Personnel Monitor 2; Fall Play Crew 1,
2,3; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3; Spring
Play Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Thespians 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3;
Future Nurses l.
STEVE ROSENZWEIG
Cabinet Representative l, Alternate 2; Radio
Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4;
Russian Ciub 3,4; Pen Pal Club 2,3, Pres.
2; Library Aid 3; A.F.S. Committee 3; Northwestern University Russian Demonstration l.
PHILIP RUBIN
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO Supervisor 4; Russian Club 2,3,4; Advanced. Chemistry Research Board 4.
CYNTHIA RUBINSTEIN
Folk Music Club 2; Fine Arts Club Pres. 3;
Glee Club l.
GARY ROSS
SSSH 4; SSM 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Coin
and Stamp Club 2; International Relations
Club l; Wrestling l.
JEAN RUDN IT
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 2; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; G.A.A.
1; French Club 4.
RONALD ROTH
SSO 4; SSM 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1,
Minor N 2,3; Reflections Staff 4; Executive
Club 4; Managers Club 3; SSM Asst. Supervisor 4.
KENNETH RUSSELL
Cabinet Alternate 1; Personnel Monitor 2;
Football Shield l; Track Shield 1; Wrestling 1,2, Shield 1; Spanish Club 2.
VERA ROTHSTEIN
Transferred from Tuley H.S. l ; Student
Council Alternate 1; Personnel Monitor 3,4;
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries Crew
2; G.A.A. 2; Spanish Club 2,4.
JANICE SACHS
Cabinet Representative 2, Alternate 1,3; SSO
4; SSSH Sec. 4; Spring Play 2; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2.
GILBERT ROTKIN
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Gold Honor Certificate
1; Student Council 4 ; German Club 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4, Treas. 3, Pres. 4; Choir 4;
Debate Club Treas. l.
JERRY SAMELSON
Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSO 3,4; SSSH 4;
Wrestling Shield 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Minor N 3; Physics Club 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Student Union 4.
CAROL ROWE
SSO 2; Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections
Revelries 2; G.A.A. l ; Glee Club l; Library
Aid 3; Spring Play Crew 1.
PHILIP SAUNDERS
Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Folk Music
Club 2; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Russian Club 3,
4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Beginning Band l;
International Relations Club 3.
137
�Seniors
SHARON SCHNEIDER
G.A.A. 1; Future Teachers 1,2; French Club
2; SSM 3.
These practical seniors realize that waiting for the bus in cold
weather requires a team effort.
JOHN SCARF
SSO 3; Concert Orchestra 4; Concert Band 4;
Intermediate Band 3.
ROBERT SCHIEWE
Astronomy Club 1,2,3, Vice Pres. l , Sec. l,
Pres. 2,3.
STEPHEN SCHLESINGER
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate
l; A.V.A. 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4, Treas. 4.
BARBARA SCHNEIDER
SSO 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Spotlighters l; Racket Squad l; Ushers Club 3.
138
BARRY SCHOELLER
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3,4; N Club
3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4, Capt. 4; "Track 1,2,3, Minor
N 1,2,3; Basketball l,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
N 2,3, Major N 4; Spanish Club 1.
PHYLLIS SCHULDINER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; blue Honor Certificate
l; Personal Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club 1,
2,3.
ALLEN SCHULTZ
HOW ARD SCHUM IR
Broni:e Honor Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Technls 4; Latin Club 1,2; Spotlighters 4.
NANCY SCHWARTZ
Cabinet Alternate 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Spotlighters 2; Ushers Club 3; Reflections
Staff 4.
�stren gthen friend ships befor e depar ting.
LEONE SCHWEGEL
SSD 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Girls Glee 2,3; Pen Pal
Club 2,3.
RON SHAFFER
SSH 2,3; Football 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4;
Basketball 1,2 ,3,4, Minor N 3; Baseball l,
2,3,4, Shield 1,2; Major N 3,4.
KENNETH SEESK IN
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate 1; Niiehilite Staff 4,
Editor Page Two 4; Deba te Team 1,2,3,
Captain 2,3, "Rebuttal" Team 2,3; Masque
and Gavel 1,2",3; Cabinet Representative 2,
3; Student Council Alterna te 3; SSSH Monitor 2; SSD 3upervisor 3; Ru ssian Club 1,2,
3,4, Pres. 1,2,4, Sec. 3; Track Shield 1;
Spotlighters 2,3; Chemistry All Stars 2; Student Council Big Brother 2 ,3.
ROBERT SHA MBERG
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2; Stud ent
Council 1; Newspaper Staff 1; SSM 1.
GLENN SEIDEN.
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2; Football
1; Basketball 1.
GA IL SHAPIRO
Student Council 3,4, Sec. 4; SSO 3; Musical
1,2; G.A.A. 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 1;
Nilehilite Staff 4, Co-feature Editor 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2; Homecoming Committee
Co-Chr. 4; Homecoming Queen 4; Christmas Festival 1,2; Spring Festival 1,2; Music
Certificate 2; Student Council Big Sister 3,4;
Northwestern University Orchestra Festival 2.
FAITH SEIDMAN
SSSH 3; Personal Monitor 4; Spanish Club
1; Teachers of Tomorrow l ; SSM 2.
PAUL SHAPIRO
SSM 2 ; Swimming 1; Astronomy Club 1;
Intra mural Bowling 3.
~ ·
BERNARD SETTLER
Football 1,2, Shield 1; Swimming 1; SSM 3.
CHARLYN SHACHTMAN
Student Council Alternate 4; SSO 3; SSM 3;
Personal Monitor 2,4; G.A.A. 1; Future
Nurses Club 2; Racket Squad 1; Ushers
Club2.
SUSAN SHAPIRO
Musical 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1; Latin Club 1,2,3,
4, Aedile 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Pen Pal
Club 2,3; Ushers Club 2 ,3,4, Vice Pres. 4;
Winter Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music
Festival 1,2,3,4; Music Certificate 2; Fine
Arts Club 1.
DONNA SHAVITZ
Cabinet Alternate 4; Fall Play Crew 3; G.A.A.
l ; Nilehilite Staff 4; Art Council 1,2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1;
Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3.
139
�Seni ors' activ ities
Steve Lissner, Gary Reuter, Cindy Guerrero, and
Bob Pederson study at tl1e Skokie Library.
HAROLD SHEFSKY
LINDA SIEGEL
Personnel Monitor 3,4; Reflections Revelries
3; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 4; Glee Club 2,3;
Ushers Club 3; Winter Festival 2,3; Spring
Festival 2,3; Orchesis 4.
SHEILA SHERER
Reflections Revelries Crew 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3; Art Council 4; Spotlighters 2; Beginning
Band 1; Ushers Club 3.
.
,
\
f
,...,_,
140
LOWELL SHERMAN
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3; A.V.A. 1;
Spring Play Crew 1; Track Shield 1; Wrestling 1,2, Minor N 1; Astronomy Club 1.
RONALD SIEGEL
Cabinet Representative 1,2; SSO 2,3,4; SSM
2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor N
1, Major N 2,3,4; Basketball Shield 1; Spanish Club l.
ARNOLD SIEGEL
SSO 3,4; Executive Board 3,4, Supervisor 3;
SSM 3, Head Supervisor 4; A.V.A. 3,4;
Russian Club 2,3,4; Mock State Constitutional Convention 2.
0.
MARK SIEGEL
Cabinet Representative 2; SSM 3; Fall Play
2; Reflections Revelries l; French Club 1;
Student Union 4; Fine Arts Club 3; Homecoming Committee 3.
SHARON SIEGEL
SSO 3,4; SSD Head Secretary 3,4; SSM 3;
Personnel Monitor 1,2,3,4; SAO Monitor 2;
Fall Play Crew 2; Thespians 2; G.A.A. 1;
Future Secretaries 3,4, Pres. 3,4; Pep Club 1;
Girls Graphic Group 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
DON SIEGEL
SSSH 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3,4; Shield 1, Minor N 2,3; Track 1,2,
Minor N 1; N Club 3,4; Basket.ball Capt. 3.
NADINE SIMON
SSD 4; Fall Play Crew 1; G.A.A. 1; French
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Spotlighters 1,2,3.
�branch out into the community.
NAOMI SIMON
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO 2,3,4, Head Secretary 3; SSM 2,3,4; SSSH 2,3; Reflections
Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club l; Pep
Club l; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
PAMEIA SIMONS
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Gold Honor Certificate l; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Spanish Club l; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
MADELINE SMITH
Fall Play Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3.
PAUL SMITH
LINDA SINGER
SSO 2,3; SSM 2,3; SSD Asst. Chr. 3; Fall
Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries2,3;Spring
Play 2; Spring Play Crew l; Musical 3;
Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2, Twenty-four
Point Award 2; Ripplettes 2; Spanish Club
1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Art Council 2.
PATRICIA SMYTH
Personn e l Monitor 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2;
Future Nurses Club 1,2, Treas. 2.
IVAN SIZEMORE
N Club 4; Football 2,4, Minor N 2, Major
N 4; Baseball 1,2, Shield l, Numeral 2.
SHERYL SNEIDER
Transferred from Mather H.S. 3; French
Club 4.
JOHN SMART
SSD 3; Personnel Monitor 4; N Club 3,4;
Football l,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor N 2, Major
N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N
2,3, Major N 4.
MICHAEL SNIDER
SSO 3,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; SSM 3,4; Football 2; Track l; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Minor
N 3; Intermediate Band 2.
GLENN SMITH
SSSH Chr. 3,4; SSO 2,3,4; SSM 2,3; Football Shield l; Basketball l; Baseball 1,2,3,
4, Shield l, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Spanish Club 2.
MELODY SOELL
SSD 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Crew
l; Spring Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Spanish
Club 2,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Racket Squad l;
Ski Club l; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4 .
141
�MEYER SOKOL
SSSH 4; A.V.A. 4 ; Spr ing Musical 3; Teach·
ers of Tomorrow 1,2; Choir 2,3; Glee 2.
CHRIS STAHLKE
SSM 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Spring
Play Crew 3; N Club 2,3,4; Track Minor
N 1; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Minor N l ,
Major N 2,3,4; Folk Music Club 2; F1unker's
Fling 3.
I
.'i.~1
T
JAN E SOLA
SSO 2 ,3,4, Asst. Head Secretary 3,4; SSD
Chr. 2; Art Council 1; Racket Squad 1; Girls
Graphic Group 4.
MAXINE STAM
SSD 2; Personne_l Monitor 3; Fall Play 3;
Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Revelries
Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 3; Thespians 4;
French Club 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2,3,4; Debate Club 1,2; Library Aid 1;
Ushers Club 2,3.
GLENN SOLBERG
SSO 2 ,3 ; SSH 3 4; SSD 3,4; SSM 3,4; Per·
sonnel Monitor 2,3,4; N Club 4; Basketball
1,2 ,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
CAROLYN STAUFFER
Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. 2,3; Racket
Squad 1,2; Tri· Hi·Y 3.
JOANNE SONN
National Merit Schola rship Semifinalist 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Student Council
4 , Alternate 3; SSO 2,3 ,4; SSD 3; SSM 2,4;
Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Golden Gal·
leon 1,2,3,4, Ed itor 4; French Club 1,2,3,4,
Sec. 3, Pres. 4 ; Ru ssian Club 3; Nilehilite
Staff 4; Fine Arts Club Sec. 3; Spotlighters
1,2,3, Sec. 3; Llterna tional Relations Club 1,
2,3, Sec. 2,3; Debate Team 3; NDEA 'Russian Institute 2.
DONNA SPAGAT
Cabinet Representative 1,2 ,3; SSSH Sec. 4;
SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 1,2,3,4; Reflec·
lions Revelries 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader
1,2 ,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Racket Squad 1.
ALLAN SPECTOR
Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; Cabinet Alter·
nate 2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Reflections Staff
2,3,4, Journeyman Award 2, Section Editor
3,4; Executive Club 4; Russian Club 4.
ANDREW SPORES
Cabinet Representative 1, Alterna te 2; SSO
3,4; SSSH 4; SSM 3; Musical 2,3,4, Lead
3,4; Football Shield 1; Gvmn astics 1,2; Golf
1,2,3, Shield 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Barber·
shoppers 2; Choir 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Glee Club
1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Homecoming Com mittee 4.
142
ROB ERT STEINBERG
SSO 3,4; A.V.A. 3; Spring Play 2; Spring
Play Crew 2; Swimming Shield 1; French
Club 1; Coin and Stamp Club 2; Hi·Y 2 ,3;
Library Aid 1.
DALE STEINERT
SSSH Sec. 2 ; G.A.A. 1; Future N urses 2;
Ushers Club 2.
WILLIAM STEPHENS
Transferred from St. John' s Military Acad·
emy 3; Wrestling 1.
RA LPH STERN
Nationa l Merit Scholarship Letter of Com·
mendation 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Cab·
inet Representative 2, Alternate 3; Reflection
Revelries 3,4; Spring Musical 3,4; Gymnas·
tics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 4; Con·
cert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Cadet Band 1; Dance Band 2,3,4; Winter
Festival 2,3,4; Spring Music Festival 1,2,
3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Music Letter 2; Advanced Chemistry Re·
search Boa rd 4.
�PAULA STIBER
Personnel J\lonitor 3,4; Fitll Play Crew 2;
Reflection s Revelries 2; Reflections Revelries
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1; Spanis h Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Future Secretaries 4;
Art Council 4.
KATHERINE SVEDLUND
SUSAN STIFT
G.A.A. 1,2.
CAREN TANK US
SSO 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1; G.A.A. 1,2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Art Council 2.
LIN DA STOCKER
Transferred from Marywood Academy 2;
SSSH 2,3; SS D 2,3; Fall Play 3; Thespians
3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; library Aid
2,4 ; Fine Arts Club 2,3.
JOAN TANNER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Representative
3; G.A.A. 1,3; Span ish Club 3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2,3; Ushers Club 3.
MICHAEL STRICK ER
Cabinet Representative 3,4; SSO 3,4, Supervisor 4; SSS H Chr. 3,4; Football Shield 1,2;
Basketball 1,2 ,3, Shield 1,2, Min or N 3;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l , i\lino r N 2,3.
SANDRA THORPE
Transferred fr om Senn I-1.S. 3; Personnel
Mon itor 4.
BARBAHA SUPERFINE
Cabinet Alternate 3; SSO 4; SSH Asst. Chr.
3; SSi\I 2,3; Personnel Monitor 4; Heflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1.
.\L\DELINE TOU FF
SSSI-I Sec. 3; Fall Pl ay Crew 1; Reflections
2,3; G.A.A. 1; German Club 2; SSJ\'I 2;
Perso nnel :\lonitor 3; Library Aid 1,2.
CHARLES SU RITZ
M usical 1; Fe n c in g 1,2,3,4, Captain 4,
l'vlinor N 2,3, Major N 4; Concert Orchestra
4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermed iate Band 1;
Gold J\ lusic Pin 4; Silver i\Iusic Pin 3.
l !ELE:"\ E TllU BA KOFF
Cabin et Alternate 3; SSS!l Chr. 2; SSD 3;
SS.\ ! 3; Personnel :\lonitor 4.
B0 1 NIE SUSSMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Natio nal J\ lerit
Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Honor !'in
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; SSS!! 3, Asst. Chr . 3; SSD 3; Fall
Play Lead 2,3; Reflections Revelries 2,3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Spring Play 3;
Spring Play Crew 2; M usical 1,2; J\l usical
Crew 3; Thespians 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Pres.
4, Minor N 2, Major N 3; G.A.A. 1; Spotlig hters 1,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold
Music Pin 3; Silver i\lusic Pin 2.
CI! E HYL T URNER
SS:\! 3; Personnel :\lonitor 4; G.A.A. l ; Glee
Club l; library Aid 2.
143
�Sen iors prep are to go
GERRY WALTER
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l; Cabinet Representative
3; Tennis Shield l; Wrestling 1,2, Shield 1;
Spotlighters 2,3,4; Debate Club l; Chess
Club2.
SANDRA VEDDER
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. l;
Future Nurses l; Ski Club 3.
BRONNA WASSERMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Blue Honor Certificate l; SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SSD 3~
G.A.A. 1,2; Masque and Gavel 3; French
Club 1,2,3,4; Russian Club 3,4; Nilehilite
Staff 4; Reflections Staff 3,4; Spotlighters l,
2,3,4, Vice Pres. 2, Board 3; Chess Club 4;
Advanced Chemistry Planning Board 4; Fine .
Arts Club 1.3.
LIENE VENTERS
Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2;
G.A.A. l; German Club 1,2,3,4; Art Coun·
cil 4.
CAROLYNNE WAXBERG
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 2,3,4; Fall Play l ; Fall
Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelries 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play
l ; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Musical 1,2;
Musical Crew 1,2,3,4; Thespians3,4 , Twenty
Point Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club
2,3; Art Council 1,2; Girls Graphic Group 4;
Ushers Club 1,2.
RONVIDOC K
'
Jt~
SHARYN VON OPPEN
SSSH Sec. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Twenty-four
Point Award l , Seventy-five Point Award 2,
One Hundred Fifty Point Award ·3, Two
Hundred Twenty-five Point Award 4; Ripplettes 3,4; Racket Squad 1,2,3.
l
fl ............
. . ...
.
~
ANITA WEINTRAUB
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1;
Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; Golden Galleon
2,3,4, Essay Editor 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Co-feature editor 4; Homecoming Committee
3,4, Co-Chr. 4.
LANCE WALLACH
SSO 4; SSM 4; Baseball Shield l; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Gold
Music Pin 3; Stage Band 4.
fl
ANN WALLER
SSM 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3;
Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Biology Club
2; Spanish Club 1,2; Art Council 2,3,4.'
144
)~t,\ ;~:~
-:.d!!flt~
~
~~'-
STUART WEINER
SSSH 3; SSM 2; A.V.A. 4; Spanish Club 1,
2; Executives Club 4.
I
I
l'
SHEILA WEISMAN
Reflections Revelries 2,4; Spring Play 4;
Musical 2,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Lorelei 3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l ; Silver
Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Music Certificate 2; Ski Club 3; Christmas Festival 1,
2,3,4; Spring Musical Festival 1,2,3,4; Art
Council 4.
�away to colleg e
tn
fall.
JULIAN WEISS
National Merit Scholarship Semfinalist
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Physics Club
Spotlighters 1,2; Chess Club 2 ,3,4, Sec.
Math Club 3,4.
4;
2;
3;
2;
LINDA WICHERT
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pinz 2; Blue Honor
Certificate l; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 4;
SSM 4; Personnel Monitor 3; Musical 1,2;
G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 2; Lorelei 2,3,4;
Choir 3,4; Glee Club 1,2; Gold Music Pin
3; Silver Music Pin 2; Ski Club 2; Student
U ni~n Board 4.
STEVE WEISS
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Student
Council 2, Outstanding Service Award 2;
Cabinet Pres. 1,3; SSO 3,4, Executive Board
4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3; SSD Head Supervisor 4; Reflections Revelries 2,4; N Club 3,
4, Treas. 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l ,Minor
N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,3, Shield 1,2,
Minor N 3; German Club 2; Unity Board 3;
Advanced Chemistry Research Board 4.
STEVEN WILLIAMS
Student Council l; SSO 2,3,4; SSD Supervisor 3; SSM 2,4; N Club 2,3,4; Tennis
1,2,3,4, Maj or N 2,3,4, Most Valuable
Player 3; Basketball Shield 1,2; Baseball
Shield 1.
STEVEN WEISS
PAUL WILLNER
SSO Chr. 4; SSM Supervisor 4; Track 2,3;
Golf l; Spanish Club 2,3.
GLEN WELCHKO
Football Shield l ; Intermediate Band l; Concert Band 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3.
DONNA WELSTEIN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4 ; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor
Certificate l; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Four
Year Pin 4; SSO 3,4; Reflections Revelries
3,4; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 3,4; Spotlighters
1,2, Sec. l ; Unity Board Sec. 3; Student
Council Big Sister 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 1,4, Sec. 4.
REBECCA WEXLER
Spring Play 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club
3,4; Pen Pal Club 3; Racket Squad 3; Ski
Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Ushers Club 4.
Lunchtime gives these seniors a chance to study and eat simultaneously.
145
�NEIL WINSTEAD
Personnel Monitor 3; A.V.A. 2; Swimming
Mgr. 2; Baseball 1,2,4, Shield l, Minor N
3, Major N 4; Pen PalClub2;Library Aid 3.
JOAN YOUNGBLOOD
Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. l; Art Council
1,2,3; Fine Arts Club 1,2; Racket Squad l,
2; Llbrary Aid 1,2.
LINDA WOLCOTT
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2,
Blue Honor Certificate l; Cabinet Representative 4, Alternate 3; SSO 2,4; Personnel
Monitor 2; SSSH 4; Fall Play Crew l; Rellections Revelries 2,3; Musical Crew 2;
G.A.A. l; Folk Music Club Pres. 2; Science
Seminar 3; French Club 4; Math Club Sec. 4.
LARRY YOUNGKRANTZ
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; SSM 4; Football 3,4,
Minor N 3; Track 3; Hi- Y Sec. 2.
LINDA WOLF
Cabinet Alternate l; SSSH Sec. 3; Personnel
Monitor 4; Heflections Hevelries Crew 2;
Spanish· Club l ; Teachers of Tomorrow l ;
Homecoming Committee 4.
ALEXIS ZABORE
Reflections Revelries 4; Musical 2,3,4;G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Board 2,3,4, Sec. 3,4, Twenty-four
Point Award 1,2, Seventy-five Point Award
2; Orchesis 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2,3; Spanish Club
l; Choir 4; Glee 1,2,3; Mixed Chorus 1,2,3.
RICHARD WOLF
SSO 2,3,4; N Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Shield
1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Swimming 1,
2, Shield l, Minor N 2.
MONICA ZAIDMAN
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2;
Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Twenty-four Point Award 2; French
Club. l; Spotlighters l; Library Aid 1.
STEPHEN WOLF
Cabinet Representative 2, Alternate 4; SSO
2 ,3,4; N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4,
Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4, Capt. 4.
JOANNE WOLMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Council 4;
Cabinet Representative 2, Alternate 3; SSD
3; G.A.A. l ; French Club 1,2,3,4; Art Council 2,3,4.
JANIS ZEHNER
Spring Play Crew 2; Musical 4; Musical
Crew 2,4; G.A.A. l ; Choir 3,4; Glee 2; Library Aid 4; Musical Festival 1,2; Fall Play
2 ,3,4; Spring Music Festival 2,3,4.
SUSAN \VOLTERS
Personnel Monitor 4; Future Nurses 3,4,
Pres. 4; Lorelei 2 ,3,4; Glee 1,2; Choir 3 ,4;
Music Honor Certi.fkate 2; Silver Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4.
146
IRIS ZAMANSK Y
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSSH Sec. 4; G.A.A.
l; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3.
CAROL ZIMMERMAN
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Student Council 3;
Cabinet 1,2,4.
�BONNIE ZUTMAN
SSSH 2; SSM 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 4;
Reflections Revelries 2; Spanish Club 2.
Seniors Nancy Schwartz, Leon Manelis, Bronna Wasserman, Mari Gersh, and
Sandi Phillips relax and enjoy their yearbooks on Senior bermuda day.
Not Pictured
WALKER ALLEN
Transferred from St. George H.S. 3.
KEITH JONES
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S. 4.
KATHLEEN ANDERSON
LORIN LEVIN
SSO 3,4; A.V.A. 3; Track 1,2,3, Minor N 3.
MARC ANDERSON
MORITZ LEWKOWICZ
ALEX ELLIOTT
Transferred from Loyola Academy 4; Footpall 1,2; Basketball l ; Baseball 1.
MARCEY McCLURE
JAM ES POKLOP
BERNARD FARBER
Transferred fr om Amundsen H.S. 1; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4.
LARRY FICKS
LINDA GRANT
Cabinet Alte~nate 1; SSO 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2; French Club 2; Pep Club 1.
ALLEN PONTO
Track 2.
SUSAN RUSCH
G.A.A. 3.
CALVIN SNYDER
ROBERT WEBB
147
�EDUCAT ION
14 8
�Education is the goal of the school,
the duty ofthe teachers,
and the obligation of the students.
It develops the minds
and bodies of the students
and prepares them
for the demands of the modern world.
A complete high school education
enables the students
to walk into a more certain Future.
149
�Central Administration
DR. CLYDE PARKER
Superintendent of Schools
To the Seniors of Nilehi East,
150
Even though tomorrow appears to be a long way off, it is a truism that what we do
today does fashion that inevitable tomorrow . In one sense, the seniors of 1965 have
reached a tomorrow -- their graduation from high school. But yet countless others
remain, and how each one will meet these depends greatly upon the past, part of which
is your high school career.
The future, the world of tomorrow, is yet to be explored by you. Each of you will
make an important contribution to it. The size of your contribution will depend greatly
upon how well you have prepared yourself to meet the challenges which the atomic age
has created.
We in the high school, both your teachers and administrators, hope that the education you have received in the Niles Township High Schools will help you to contribute
magnanimously to the world of tomorrow. Niles High School East has played a vital
role in your development Our sincere desire is that you continue to develop, using the
principles you learned in high school.
I extend my own personal wish to.each of you for the many tomorrows yet to come;
that yo1.1 find life rich and rewarding, remembering that your days at Nilehi East have
been important in developing that life.
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent of Schools
�Board of Education
~~-,~
.....,.,
MRS. JUDITH BLOCH
MR.JOHN MAU
MR. MILTON FALKOFF
MR. RAYMOND OSBORN
\
MR. KENNETH UTTRELL
DR. FRANCIS SAUNDER S
DR. JOHN JI. SPEER
Assistant Administrators
MR. PA UL HOUGHTO N
Assistant Superintendent
DR. JOHN HARRIS
Administra tive Assistant
151
�Central Administrative
Directors
DR. ARTHUR RYDEN
Guidance and Testing Director
MR. TED HUGHES
Business Manager
MR. JOHN ANDERSEN
Buildings a nd Grounds Supervisor
152
MR. HAROLD OHLSON
Research, Publications, Community Relations Director
DR. TED COBUN
Audio-visual Education Director
MR. ORLAND RUYLE
Adult Evening and SummerSchool Director
MR. JAMES HEINIGER
Physical Education Director
�Parent-Tea cher Associatio n
The combined efforts of Mrs. Victor Rasmussen (Corresponding Secretary), Mrs. John
Weber (Treasurer), Mrs. Louis Simons (President), and Mrs. David Hessel (Recording
Secretary) manage the important affairs of the PTA.
Boosters' Club
N ilehi East's Parent-Teacher Association and
Boosters' Club both work together towards a common goal--to strengthen the bonds between the
parents, teachers, administrators, and students. Composed of representatives from parents, faculty, and
administrators, both clubs meet on a regular basis
in order to promote school spirit.
The PTA's varied projects include operating refreshment stands at all home games and sponsoring an open house in order to acquaint parents
with their children's teachers. Another project which
the PTA has successfully sponsored is the class
level teas where parents from various class levels
meet with the class level advisors to become acquainted with the responsibilities of their children during
school.
The Booster Club has also been very active this
year, sponsoring such affairs as family swim nights
and building a float for the Homecoming court to
ride on during the parade. Membership in both
clubs is open to any parent, teacher, or administrator.
Niles East Boosters' Club: Standing: Mr. Siegal, Mr. Barnett, Mr. Schaller, Mr.
Wittkamp, Mr. Gilhooley, Mr. Bailen, and Mr. November. Seated: Mr. Shearn,
Mrs. Wittkamp, Mrs. Siegal, Mr. Rockowitz.
153
�Farewell,
Dr. Kavanaugh
DR.J. KEITH KAVANAUGH
The execution of a school's educational programs ultimately relies on
the principal, for he is the highest director and coordinator of all school
activities. From August, 1958, to November, 1964, Dr. J. Keith Kavanaugh
served as principal and witnessed the rapid educational growth of a swiftly
expanding school. When Dr. KavanaugTt first came to Niles East, it was a
two-year school with an enrollment of 1400. In 1961 , it became a four-year
school and grew to a peak enrollment of 2700 in June, 1964. During this
time East adopted new approaches in the teaching of science, foreign languages, and social studies. Programs broadened to include APP and honors
courses, and new courses entered the curriculum. Under Dr. Kavanaugh's
leadership, East added to its educational facilities an expanded audio-visual
aids department and an up-to-date language laboratory. For these educational improvements and for his many other contributions, Dr. Kavanaugh
receives Niles East's sincere thanks. It was with a deep sense of regret that
we bade him farewell.
154
�Niles East Administration
In Mr. Beranis's Student Activities office, SSO personnel check last minute instructions before reporting to their posts.
MR. TED BERANIS
MR. MARVIN IHNE
MR. /AMES MILLER
Junior Class Administrator
Director of Student Activities
Freshman Class Administrator
Sophomore Class Administrator
Director of Student Accounting
This year the administration made two changes
within its structure. With the departure of Dr. Kavanaugh, Mr. Tyler, senior class level administrator,
assumed the role of acting principal. The administration of Niles East had included two assistant principals: one in charge of the freshman and junior
classes and the other in charge of the sophomore
and senior classes. This year the administration
changed to include four class level administrators-each in charge of one class only. The two new class
level administrators, Mr. Beranis and Mr. Miller,
still maintained their respective positions of director
of student activities and director of student accounting. These men increased the administration's
efficiency by alleviating the burden on any one
administrator.
MR. RAYMOND TYLER
Senior Class Administrator
Acting Principal as of December l " 1964
15 5
�ENGLISH
enrich es educa tion .
Mr. Eberhardt stimulates these students with new ideas for their panel discussion.
DANIEL ALBRIGHT
Ph.D., A.M.-Univ. of Chicago
Department Chairman
PAUL EBERHARDT
A.B.-Univ. of Michigan
M.A.-Ohio State Univ.
JEFFREY JOSEPHSON
B.A.-Northwestern Univ.
M.A.-N. Illinois Univ.
Yearbook Advisor
156
LYNNETTE FAUROT
B.A.-W. Michigan Univ.
Spotlighters Sponsor
Technis Sponsor
Asst. Drama Director
VERN/EL LUNDQUIST
B.S.-Univ. of'Nebraska
M.A.-Univ. of Minnesota
NORMAN FREY
B.S., M.S.-Northwestern
Univ.
Newspaper Advisor
JOHN PALM
A.B.-Williams College
M .A.-Yale Univ.
Debate Coach
JANIE FRIEDMAN
B.A.-Indiana Univ.
JUDITH PILDES
B.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Golden Galleon Advisor
ALICE GREEN
B.A.-Brooklyn College
M.A.-Univ. of Wisconsin
JEAN SCHAEFLE
B.S.-Lawrence College
Yearbook Advisor
�English, more than any other subject, is basic to
everyon e's educatio n. Opening the world of literatur e
to the student for his enrichm ent and enjoyment,
English teaches both-the skill to write effectively and
the ability to read intelligently.
To provide each student with a course that is
beneficial to him, the English departm ent at Niles
offers its subjects on three different tracks--b asic,
regular, and honors. All three levels cover reading
and writing essentials. The basic level, however,
concentrates on gramma r, whereas the honors level
concentrates on a thoroug h understa nding of literature. The regular track course offers the average
student a combina tion of literatur e and gramma r.
Without this specialized learning environm ent, the
student could not receive the full benefits of the
English instructi on so necessar y to his educatio n.
Miss Lundquist offers a student advice on improving a theme.
IMOGEN E SCHNEIT ER
B.A.-MacM urray College
M.A.-Univ. of Michigan
AL VIN SCHWART.<:,
B.A.-Nebraska State
College
M.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
Drama Director
DENNIS SNIDER
B.S., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
Frosh Football Coach
Asst. Varsity Track Coach
RICHARD TENDICK
B.A.-Illinois College
M.A.-Colorado State Univ.
VIRGINIA STEMP
B.A.-Downer College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
JUNE TODD
B.S., M.A.-S. Illinois
Univ.
MARGAR ET WHITE
A.B.-Asbu ry College
Sophomo re Cabinet
Co-sponsor
MARY WHITE
A.B.-Marquette Univ.
M.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Ushers Club Sponsor
157
�FOREIGN LANGUAGES unite the world.
..
I
...
....
These French students check their pronunciation by playing back their own recordings.
The last few years have seen a change in the
foreign language department at East; the emphasis
in teaching has shifted from vocabulary and grammar in particular to speaking and understanding in
general. The force behind this change has been the
adaptation of the ALM (Audio-Lingual Material)
program. The philosophy behind this program is
that one should be taught a foreign language as
158
he was taught his own, by imitation and repetition.
To supplement this program, extensive language lab
facilities are used. Using these facilities, a foreign
language student ca~ hear either his own, his instructor's, or a native's voice. Through these excellent facilities, the foreign language student at
Niles can learn a language well and gain a better
understanding of foreign cultures.
�Seated at the master control desk in the languag e laborato
ry, Miss Burnham is able to
c:heck students' progress by listening to their responses to
taped question s.
KAY BECK
JANICE BERTH
B.A.-Knox College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
German Club Sponsor
DONALD BLAIR
B.A.-Va lparaiso Univ.
French Club Sponsor
JANE BURNH AM
B.S., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
GENTIL DA ROSA
B.A.-St. Xavier College
B.A.-Univ. ofVizeo
M.A.-Loy<,>la Univ.
Spanish Club Spons0r
0•
•
1-
PATRICIA FAGAN
AUGE GUTNA YER
B.A.-Ro sary College
Future Teacher s Sponsor
A.F.S. Sponsor
B.A.-Roosevelt Univ.
LOIS LAMBERG
HERMI NIA LOPEZ
B.A.-Beloit College
M.A.-No rthwc•te rn Univ.
Latin Club Sponsor
JOHNM OSHAK
M.A.-Un iv. of Chile
B.A. , M.A.-In diana Univ.
Student Union Sponsor
Russian Club Sponsor
Chess Club Sponsor
159
�Mr. Pirok explains the workings of our government to Noriko Inoue, foreign exchange student from Japan.
The teaching of Social Studies is in the process
of radical change. Today, more than ever before,
students of Social Studies are being taught to analyze
rather than to memorize. Through one approach
to this new philosophy, the student learns about a
significant historical events and its various causes
and effects. The student then has the task of analyzing the given information and forming his own
justification of the event. Textbooks are often abandoned for booklets dealing with historical events
and their importance.
FAYETTE ARNOLD
B.A.-N. Park College
160
JOHN BETTS
B.A., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
M.A., Ph.0.-Univ. of
Chicago
The Social Studies department of Niles East has
done much to expand and improve its course offerings. Non-Western Civilizations and U.S. History
can be taken on any of three levels--basic, regular,
and honors. Accelerated courses in APP American
or European History are offered to students who
want to gain college credit or theexperienceof taking
a university course. Through the variety of courses
offered and the different levels on which they are
taught, Niles East's Social Studies department is
beneficial to all students.
EVERETT COLTON
KARL DEJONGE
B.A.-Drake Univ.
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
B.A.-Calvin College
M.A.-Univ. of Illinois
�SOCIAL STUDIES
stimulates thought.
,1
HARRY E WING
GLENDA LAMBERT
RICHARD MIYA
B.A.-Illinois Wesleyan
Univ.
:-.1.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
Asst. Varsity Football
Coach
Frosh Wrestling Coach
B.A.-Hastings College
M.A.-Univ. of Nebraska
Asst. Debate Coach
B.S., :Vl. A.-Northwestern
Univ.
Hadio Club Spon sor
WILLIAM OSNESS
MEL PIROK
PA TRICK SHEEHAN
Ph.B.-Illinois Wesleyan
Univ.
M.A.-Colorado State
Asst. Varsity Football
Coach
Soph Basketball Coach
B.A., M.A.-Univ. of
Illinois
Student Council Sponsor
By using the map to indicate various countries of the world, Mr. Sheehan
makes his students better understand the significance of these countries.
B.A.-N. Park College
Asst. Frosh Football Coach
Asst. Vars ity Track Coach
.,~ ,..
"";.,
(-
......,;.
-=..t.
._.,,.
.....
'
JACK SPATAFORA
HAYWARD WOOD
B.A.-Loyola Univ.
B.S., M.A.-S. Illinois Univ.
M.A.- Nor thwestern Univ.
Department Chairman
DONALD WRIGHT
B.A.-Lake Forest College
\1.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
Mr. Wright explains the meaning of maturity to his family living class.
161
�MATHEMATICS
aids logic.
r
Llnda Wolcott explains a geometry construction to Mr. Brett's class.
These students solve algebraic equations with the assistance of Mr. Kort.
MARVIN BRETT
B.E., M.A.-N . Illinois
Univ.
Sophomore Cabinet Sponsor
t6 Z
RHODA BROWN
B.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Freshman Cabinet
Co-sponsor
MILDRED HALL
B.A.-Carthage College
M.A.-Columbia Univ.
WILLIAM HENRY
B.S.-S.W. Missouri State
Univ,
M.E.-Univ. of Missouri
EARL HOFF
B.S.-Univ. of Chicago
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
�THOMA$ KIVILUOMA
B.E.-N. Illinois Un iv .
.\L\.-Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Golf Coach
Department Chairman
.\Ir. II off hears Sandra Phillips' explanation of a .trigonometric unit circle.
ANT/JONE KORT
A.B.-Calvin College
.\!.,\.-Uni\'. of .\lichigan
Mathematics is important not only in itself, but
also as it applies to the sciences. For any individual,
mathematics serves as an aid to logical, precise thinking. Even the most basic mathematical problems
involve a high degree of accuracy. The theorems
of geometry and advanced algebra call for logically
deducted statements, well substantiated and coherently presented.
In addition to promoting logical thinking, mathematics is the shorthand of the sciences. It is the
only means to express the precise, quantitative data
which science utilizes. In high school little more than
a basic knowledge of algebra and geometry is necessary for the introductory courses in physics, chemistry, and biology, all of which the student .can take.
As an aid to clear thinking and as the means of
scientific expression, mathematics is a powerful tool.
TED MEYER
RONALD PREISS!G
B.S., .\I.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
ll.S., .\I.S.-"1. Illinois Uni\.
VIRGIL VAN CLEA VE
GEORGE YURSKY
IL\.->lorthwestcrn U niv.
B.S.-C:oncordia College
.\l.S.-DePaul Univ.
Varsity Football Coach
163
�··~---.~
..
I!
c ,.
SCIENCE
stresses
understanding.
~Ir.
;\lanyn expla ins the mean ings of the sy mbo ls on the periodic chart to his chemistry stud ents.
CARL BURGENER
ED WARD BURNS
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan B.S.-Univ. of Michigan
Univ.
Asst. Frosh Football Coach
M.A.-Columbia Univ. Asst. Track Tea m Coach
Department Chairman
164
WILLIAM COLL/EN
EDWARD DEGENHARDT HOMER ELLIS
B.S.-Wisconsin State Univ. B.S., M.S.-Michigan State
B.S.-Mount Union College
M.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
Univ.
M.A.-Oberlin College
Head Track Coach
Asst. Soph Football Coach
ROBERT KEEN
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
M.S.-Bradley Univ.
Fencing Coach
�To insure accurate results, Steven Idelman uses caution in performing his experiment.
Niles East has been a leader in initiating new science curricula. In biology the
BSCS (Biological .Sciences Curriculum
Study) program has been taught in two
versions for the first time this year. One
places emphasis on the biochemical approach; the other, on cell structure. The
curriculum in chemistry includes both
traditional chemistry and the · CHEM
(Chemical Education Material Study)
program. The physics classes continue
to utilize the recently developed PSSC
(Physical Science Study Committee) pro·
gram. These new programs, which emphasize understanding concepts rather
then memorizing facts, keep Niles up-todate in science education.
L~
'
~
-~
-
I'
~
~~\~~.... t ~~~"'·~.
,~!\~'
li11
~~·;~\:\ ~~,
' ••\\\'\ ~ ,,
~,~.
ALAN KENT
B.S.-Univ. of Ohio
Junior Cabinet Sponsor
Science Seminar Dir.
WAYNE LUECK
B.S.-W. Mich. Univ.
M.A.·Univ. of Calif.
Ski Club Sponsor
KENNETH MARTYN
B.S.-Univ. of Nebraska
M.A.-Columbia Univ.
t
ROBERT RAMCREN
A.B.-N. Park College
M.A.T.-De Paul Univ.
GEORGE ROTH
B.A., M.A.-Univ. of
Wisconsin
LESLIE MAC STURGES
B.S.-London Univ.
Exchange Teacher 1964-65
165
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION
strives for excelle nce.
Mr. Sokalski supervises a boys' swimming class in its practice.
No one can deny that a sound physical condition is necessary for both the physical and mental
health of the individual. The faculty and administration have worked diligently to expand and
improve the many physical education activities
at Niles. Daily gym classes and extra-curricular
sports activities build the studen't' s strength, endurance, and leadership. Adding to the variety of
activities are the extensive gym facilities, which
have been expanded in recent years. A girls'
leaders gym program, which trains g irls to assist
teachers in instructing and leading gym classes,
has a lso been initiated and enlarged.
In the process of striving for physical fitness ,
the student develops sportsmanship and leadership. Various group activities, such as the Girls'
Athletic Association and the boys' intramural
sports program, promote team spirit and wholesome competition. Through the many facets of
Niles East's physical education program, the student can acquire physical dexterity and a Wellrounded sense of leadership and sportsmanship.
.·•
/
- \>'
.
HOWARD BYRAM
B.S.-Univ. of Omaha
M.A.-Sta te Univ. of Iowa
Varsity Wrestling Coach
166
GERALD FERGUSON
JUDITH GORDON
BARBARA HINTON
DONALD IARSON
B.S., M.S.-E. Illinois
Univ.
B.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
Cheerleading Sponsor
B.S.-Ohio State Univ.
B.S., M.A.-Univ. of
B.S., M.S.-Cent. Missouri
Illinois
State Univ.
Varsity Swimming Coach G. A.A. Bowling Sponsor
PA TRICIA MA TLAK
�NICHOLAS ODLIVAK
B.A., i\l.A.-Univ. of
Kentucky
Varsity Baseball Coach
BARBARA OLSEN
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
Orchesis Sponsor
Kathy Svedlund displays her batting skill as Miss Matlack umpires the game.
,
- .i
r
~
.... i..
BARBARA RAY
R.S.-Illi.nois State Univ.
\ I .S.-Univ. of Illinois
Department Chairman
SHELBY REESE
JOHN RICCITEUI
NANCY SAMSON
THOMAS SOKALSKI
CARL TRAFICANO
B.S.-W. Illinois Univ.
G.A.A. Gymnastics Sponsor
B.S.-W. Illinois Univ.
Gymn astics Coach
B.S.-Wheaton College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Ripplettes Sponsor
B.S.-Univ. of Illi nois
Asst. Gymn astics Coach
B.S., M.S.-Bradley U niv. B.S., M.A.-Univ. of
"N" Clu b Sponsor
Illinois
:::>epartment Chairman
Frosh-Soph Cross Cou ntry
Frosh Basketball Head
LEONARD WINANS
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
16 7
�DRIVERS ED UC AT ION
•
NILES TOWNSHIP
/,'fJ\1\fl/ \ JI
t l///;11 •;1·1111111
No one is more aware than the teen-ager that in
Illinois a n individual can obtain a driver's license
a t the age of sixteen, and the teen-ager who does
not wait breathlessl y for the opportunit y to get his
license is rare indeed. In order to prepare these
eager future drivers, Niles East offers a three phase
program for teaching driving skills. First, sophomores take a six week course in driving theory,
which makes students aware of road signs, safety
regulations , a nd good driving principles. Thesecond
phase of the driver's education program is spent
with the Aetna Drivo-Tra iner machines, which introduce the students to actual driving situations. Finally,
the students acquire driving practice in one o.f the
school's training cars. This experience,, enables them
to learn how to ha ndle a car in various traffic situations--often a t the expense of the driving instructor's
peace of mind. This three phase program in driver's
education provides comprehen sive instruction in the
developme nt of good judgment and driving skills.
Mr. Pooley prepares Martin Kogan for the rigors of his first 1ralTic situation.
CLYDE CARTER
B.A.-Evansville College
Junior Varsity Basketball
Coach
Frosh Baseball Coach
168
JAMES DORSEY
B.S.·N . Michigan U niv.
Frosh Football Coach
JAMES POOLEY
B.A.-Wheaton College
Jun ior Varsity Football
Coach
Varsity Basketba ll Coach
WILLIAM WARNER
B.S., M.S.-Indiana Univ.
Department Chairman
�-
: ....."""
·~-
Under Miss lmmel's watchful gu idance, Unda Farber gains valu able experience in operating business machinery.
BUSINESS EDUCATION
E. ROBERT BLUEGE
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
iVl.A.-Northwestern Univ.
l!:xecu lives Club Sponsor
JOAN COON
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
M.Ed.-Univ. of Illinois
GORDON MALONE
B.Ed.-Whitewater State
Teachers College
Homecoming Sponsor
ONNI HENDRICKSON
B.S.-N. :Mich igan Univ.
Senior Cabinet Sponsor
STEPHEN MORGAN
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
M.S.-Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Tennis Coach
Essential to the efficient functioning of the business
and fina ncia l worlds are competent office workers,
well-trained salesmen, a nd intelligent executives. As
part of its vocational training program, Niles East
prepares interested students for these vital positions.
In a ddition to the sta ndard courses in typing, shorth a nd, a nd clerical and secretarial practices, the
business department offers special courses in business la w, communications, a nd mathematics .
Many of the business education courses utilize the
department's extensive array of modern equipment,
ADA IMMEL
A.B.-Lawrence College
M.A.-U niv. of Iowa
F.S.A. Spo nsor
Department Chairman
CHARLES PLOCK
B.S.-E. lllinois Univ.
M.S.-India na State College
Intramural Sports Director
ranging from typewriters to a switchboard installation. This equipment gives students the inva luable
opportunity to experien ce the actual working situations and problems which will present themselves
in a business career. No a mount of spoken instruction, for exa mple, can substitute for the future
receptionist's actua l experience of working a switchboa rd in an office stituation. This concern with practical experience is a vital part of the business education department's training of students for the business
world.
169
�HOME ARTS
ELI.(,ABETH ANDEKIAN
FLORENCE BUTLER
B.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
Tri-Hi-Y Sponsor
B.S.A.S.-I.I.T.
Department Chairman
As she helps Sharon Brzny finish her project, Miss Andekian
illustrates some of the fine points of sewing.
INDUSTRIAL
ARTS
DAVID BURGETT
CHARLES MADISON
B.S.-E. Kentu cky State
Univ.
M.Ed.-Univ. of Illinois
Department Cha irman
B.S., M.A.-M ichigan
State Univ.
WILLIAM MELES
D ONALD TEST
B.S.-N. Illinois Uni v.
Girls Graphic Arts Club
Sponsor
170
The home and industrial arts courses are basically vocational courses. They are designed to train students for their future
car~rs as craftsmen or housewives.
There are three general divisions of the home arts courses:
foods, clothing, a nd home management. Foods courses acqua int
girls not only with cooking but also with ma rketing, food
fads , and meal-planning. Girls taking clothing courses learn
how to sew and mend clothes a nd how to choose clothes that
suit both the occasion and their figures. In home ma nagement
courses, girls learn about budgeting, home furnishings, a nd
child care and development.
The industrial arts department teaches such manua l skills as
using welding tools, operating lathes, and drafting ideas on paper. Courses include drawing, woods, metals, a nd others.
B.S.-Stout State Univ.
Auto Workshop Sponsor
Fascinated by a n antiq ue truck , James Vavrik, Norman Levin, and John Scharf intently explore
the intricacies of the transmission a nd the engine block.
�ART
ROBERT BAUMGARTNER
B.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
Frosh Baseball Coach
Frosh Basketba ll Coach
BARBARA FIT.<:,GERALD
B.A.-Univ. of Illinois
HA.<:,ELLOEW
B.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
M.S.-1.1.T.
Through the many cultural courses which Niles East offers,
the student has an opportunity to discover and appreciate
the true meaning of art. By partiCipating in the choir or glee
club, the concert band or the orchestra, a student learns the
skills and acquires the understa nding necessary to interpret
music. For the student who enjoys creating something artistic
with his hands, the art classes provide excellent opportunities
in painting and sculpturing. But all students who have the
desire to become acquainted with art or music do not have
the ability to achieve acceptable results in a course which requires actual performance or creation. Courses in art history
and music theory are available to these students. The many
opportunities for achieving excellence in the fields of art and
music at Niles introduce the student to the world of fine arts
and help him develop a worthwhile appreciation of its beauty.
Deeply a bsorbed in his work, Richard Trapper molds a clay vase.
MUSIC
-EARLE AUGE
B.A., M.A .-Northwestern
U niv.
Singing Groups Sponsor
LEO PROVOST
B.A., M.A.-Univ. of
Illinois
School Ba nds Sponsor
Reflections Revelries
Director
"One-two-three; one-two-three," says Mr. Auge,
demonstrating the beat of a song.
171
�GUIDANCE
The dual role of the guidance department amplifies the imp.ortance of its services
to the students of Niles East.
The immediate responsibility of the guidance counselors is to help each student make
the most of his high school education. Each
counselor is assigned to a certain group
of students when they enter freshman year
and remains with them until graduation.
He helps the students choose courses that
are suited to their abilities and interests.
The guidance department not only helps
students make their high school careers as
successful as possible but also gives direct
aid to them when they plan for their futures.
All students have the opportunity to attend
the career seminars that this department
plans. For college-bound students, the counselors have planned informative movies
and college conferences. Thus, the guidance
department provides essential aid to students in their quest for a life of fulfillment
and happiness.
Mr. T yler advises Ken Seeskin on plans for the future.
Social
Worker
Guidance Counselors
GERALDINE TOSB Y
ROBERT BOTTHOF
SUSAN BOWERSOX
RONALD HUNT
RAYMOND LEFEVOUR
B.S.-Northwestern Univ.
M.S.W.-Loyola Univ.
B.S.-St. Mary's College
M.A.-DePaul Univ.
B.A.-Central YMCA
College
M .A.-Northwestern Univ.
B.S.-N.W. Missouri State
College
M.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
B.S.-DePaul Univ.
M.A.-Unlv. of Chicago
Speech
Correctionist
ROLIJE KOROL
172
LORRAINE RUBIN
AUNE TOIVOLA
JOANNE ULLRICH
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
B.A., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
B.S., M.A.-Univ. of
Minnesota
B.A.-Michigan State Univ.
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
�SPECIAL SERVICES
Special services at Niles East play a
vital role in the school's activities. By efficiently handling the library's facilities, the
librarians enable students to broaden their
knowledge by delving beyond the classroom
in reading. Another aid to students' reading is the reading laboratory. Here students
who have a deficiency in reading and students who want to improve their reading
skill may work at bettering their speed
and comprehensi on. Students who have a
deficiency in speaking or hearing receive
the special attention of the speech correctionist and of the impaired hearing instructor.
If a student's illness does not allow him
to attend school for a long period, the
homebound instruction teachers help him
keep up with his classmates in his school
work. When a student returns to school
after an extended absence, he must check
in with the school nurse. She, like all other
personnel performing special services, helps
the student by catering to his specific needs.
The availability of extensive references makes the library an ideal place to study.
Audio-Visu al Director
ANDY MAGGIO
B.A., M.A.-N. Illinois
Univ.
Impaired
Hearing
Instructor
MARJORIE STEVENS
B.A.-Northwestern College
B.S.-Moorhead State
College
IRENE GARRIGAN
L.K. TAYLOR
B.S., B.L.S.-Univ. of
Minnesota
B.A., M.S.-Univ. of
Illinois
Student Librarians
Director
Reading
Laboratory
Instructor
Nurses
JEAN MASSMAN
B.S.-Loyola Univ.
R.N.-St. Francis School of
Nursing
Librarians
BARBARA SCARBROUGH
R.N.-St. Francis School of
Nursing
Future Nurses Sponsor
VELLA BASS
B.A.-Univ. of California
MARY WALKER
B.A.-S. lllinois Univ.
B.L.S., M.A.- Univ. of
Illinois
Department Chairman
Homeboun d
Instruction
Teachers
ROBERT BANDEL/ER
B.A.-Missouri Univ.
ROCHELLE SPITZ
B.A.-Roosevelt Univ.
173
�Acknowledgement
Producing a yearbook takes many hours of hard work. Often there is
much disappointment and frustration involved in putting the book together,
but these problems seem only minor once the work is done and we can
look back on the whole year. Without the help of the following people this
book would never have been possible:
Mr. Jeffrey Josephson, general staff advisor.
Mrs. Jean Schaefle, portrait staff advisor and Mr. Ted Beranis, administrative advisor.
Norman King Co. printers, and Root Studios, photographers.
The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, The Chicago Tribune, Blunt, Ellis,
and Simmons, E.R. Moore, Dr. S. LiVacari, D.D.S., and the Fifth
Army Corps at Fort Sheridan.
The section editors and staff members of Reflections.
Thank Yo.u ,
Joe Gordon
Marcie Swider
•• The inaudible and noiseless Foot of Time."
Shakesp eare
17 4
�IND EX
Abbott, Terry 92
Abrams, Barbara 104
Abrams, Cindy 98
Abrams, Gary 92
Abrams, Wendy 112
Abramson, Wayne 104
Acker, Larry 98
Ackerman, Marcia 21, 98
Adams, Eric 73, 92
Adelman, Robert 81, 98.
Adelman, Ronald 98
Agoranos, George 23, 26, 112
Ahonen, Geraldine 104
Ahonen, Nancy 98
Ahrendt, David 104
Airdo, Joseph 104, 112
Airdo, Robert 98
Akerlund, Linda 112
Alexander, John 62, 98
Alleguez, Rebeca 92
Alleman, Steven 72, 104
Alpern, Michael 104
Andalman, David 112
Anderson, Carolyn 41, 92
Anderson, Christie, 98, 99
Anderson, Douglas 11 2
Anderson, Linda 92
Anderson, Michael 75, 92
Apelian, George 81, 92
Apple, Rochelle 92
Applin, Diane 39, 40, 112
Aprill, Ellen 14, 16, 1 7, 98
Arcus, Robert 104
Arenson, Gregory 31, 60, 104
Argus, Louis 38, 73, 92
Arkin, Joseph 72, 73, 83, 104
Armstrong, Steve 62, 71, 98
Arnstein, Sandra 13, 21, 38, 98, 101
Aronson, Martin 68, 98
Aronson, Robert 1 7, 98
A.tkin, Barbara 33, 112
Auerbach, Marsha 92
Averbach, Michael 21, 68 , 98
Babetch, Renee 11 2
Babis, Barbara 112
Bachman, Seymour 68, 98
Baer, Roger 104
Baigelman, Susan 104
Bailen, Dennis 67, 104, 108
Baim, Gary 22, 44, 104
Baim, Howard 19, 23, 112
Bain, Leslie 92
Bakalor, Barry 11 2
Balas, Glenn 78, 112
Balas, Hillary 92
Baldassano, Clara 98
Balkin, Claudia 112
Barach, Penny 104
Barchet, Lillian 92
Baren, Barbara 15, 104
Baren, Tobey 17, 92
Barkoo, Linda 98
Barnett, Edward 60, 11 3
Barnett, Howard 104
Baron, Avery 104
Baron, Lawrence 18, 19, 11 3
Barringer, Dean 11 3
Bartlett, Paul 92
Barys, Robert 64, 76, 104
Baskin, Neil 22, 60, 76, 83, 104
Bass, Dennis 39, 40, 46, 104
Batko, Kenneth 80, 98
Batzkall, Dianne 98
Bauer, Rita 36, 38, 85, 86, 104
Bauer, Walter 98
Baumgarten, Darlene 11 3
Beaver, Ellen 36, 39, 40, 41, 104
Beck, Arnold 92
Becker, Albert 63, 92
Becker, Allen 60, 76, 104
Becker, Ilene 11 3
Becker, Marlene 98
Becker, Rita 11 3
Becker, Steve 11 3
Bedows, Stanley 104
Beer, Bette 41, 98
Belcher, James 104
Bell, Robert 98
Belue, Linda 26, 45, 113
Benas, Tobey 34, 101, 104
Bendel, Bruce 63, 92
Bender, Michelle 92
Benedict, Donald 98
Benjamin, Maryann 113
Bennett, Marlene 24, 104
Berent, Diane 92
Berg, Richard 77, 98
Berger, Arthur 60, 113
Berger, Corwyn 113
Berger, Gerald 39, 104
Berger, Marilyn 11 3
Bergeron, David 76, 104
Bergeron, Diane 98
Berick, Jo Anna 92
Berk, Arnold 92
Berk, Nancy 98
Berke, Ricki 113
Berkowitz, Rhona 22, 28, 29, 31, 104
Berkson, Deborah 3 7, 92
Berkson, Dennis 113
Berkson, Edward 114
Berland, Eric 98
Berliant, Leslee 104
Berman, Sheldon 82, 98
Bernat, Ellen 104
Bernat, Renita 1 7, 9 2
Berns, James 98
Bernstein, Albert 104
Bernstein, Meryl 114
Berss, Larry 39, 40, 41, 98
Bialeck, Marc 81
Bieber, Jeffrey 92
Bieber, Madelyne 98
Bielinski, Cynthia 37, 92
Billian, Cynthia 89, 92
Bills, Gary 71, 83, 98
Bills, Randy 60, 70, 104
Bilton, Leon 114
Bilton, Reva 38, 98
Bilton, Rivian 104
Bishaf, Phillip 62, 98
Bishop, Mark 69, 80, 92
Blacker, Donna 104
Blaine, Susan 104
Blanchard, Jacqueline 37, 92
Blaz, Joel 114
Blaz, Barbara 92
Blitstein, Robert 64, 76, 104
Block, Joel 60, 67, 78, 104
Block, Martin 63, 79, 92
Block, Philip 12, 14, 67, 75 , 104
Block, Richard 104
Blonstein, Paul 98
Bloom, Charles 92
Bloom, Craig 98
Bloom, Donald 104
Bloom, Kurt 50, 114
Bloom, Penny 98
Blumberg, Joel 114
Blumenfeld, Freddie 19, 33, 114
Bohren, Allan 104
Bohren, Ilene 25, 38, 114
Bobrov, Susan 37, 92
Bohm, Marlene 92
Bolnick, Bonnie 18, 114
Bond, James 007
Bondy, Ronald 98
Bonner, Jeffrey 6 7, 104
Bonow, James 23, 56, 74, 83, 114
Boren, Steven 68, .B 1, 98
Bornstein, Robin 38, 92
Bottum, Thomas 92
Boukas, William 68, 98
Boyer, Terri 104
Brachman, Allan 19, 60, 104
Brachman, Mark 63, 79, 92
Brady, Kathleen 22, 104
Brahos, Barbara 3 7, 98
Brainin, Andrea 23, 26, 38, 44, 110, 114
Brainin, Marcia 3 7, 92
Brandenburg, Jay 70, 98
Brakman, Carl 105
Braus, Michael 98
Braver, Steven 38, 92
Breger, Bruce 93
Brenner, Esther 105
Bresnik, Howard 44, 105
Bricker, Helen 114
Bridge, Gayle.36, 38, 105
Brocato, Sally 98
Brod, Benita 105
Brodsky, Terry 98
Brody, Harold 93
Brody, Irwin 98
Bronn, Jeffrey 98
175
�Bronstein, Richard 38, 98
Brook, Michael 98
Broton, Susan 93
Brown, Barbara 38, 115
Brown, Bruce 20, 38, 69, 93
Brown, Donna 105
Brown, Gary 39, 40, 105
Broun, Laurence 93
Brown, Linda 24, 98
Brown, Linda 22, 105
Brown, Mary Beth 115
Bruch, William 93
Brushaber, Philip 24, 62, 98
Brzny, Sharon 105, 170
Buch, Henry 21, 35, 105
Buch, Ira 31, 105
Buchler, George 39, 93
Buckman, Michael 93
Buehlman, Glenn 105
Burdeen, David 105
Burdeen, Diane 17, 105
Burdeen, Gay 3 7, 93
Burgeman, Michael 93
Burns, Trude 93
Burstein, Toby 22, 38, 105
Bush, Betty 20, 93
Bush, Ellen 18, 86, 115
Bushier, Faye 115
Bushnell, Donald 105
Buzil, Bena 37, 93
Buzil, Garry 105
Cahn, Barbara 115
Cairo, Rosemarie 105
Calkins, Anita 39, 40, 98
Calkins, Gloria 41, 93
Calkins, Marcia 105
Campana, Charlotte 93
Capettini, Kathleen 88, 105
Carabine, Daniel 105
Carasso, Barbara 93
Carlin, Larry 79, 98
Carneal, Thomas 93
Carroll, Mary 105
Carter, Diana 115
Carvalho, Celia 38, 98
Carvalho, Isabel 38, 98
Casbarian, Alan 105
Casbarian, Carol 38, 115
Cassata, Richard 93
Cassman, Alan 98
Catellier, Mary Ann 11 5
Catellier, Patricia 98
Century, Arden 105
Cech, Jane 21, 98
Cech, John 30, 74, 83, 115
Cech, Timmy 70, 98
Chalfle, Edward 19, 74, 105
Chalfle, Martin 19, 23, 27, 30, 83, 110, 115
176
Chemers, Barbara 105
Chemers, Steven 82, 93
Cheney, Barbara 116
Cheney, James 105
Cherniavsky, Jastrida 93
Cheszek, Andrea 116
Cheszek, Edward 20, 93
Chojnowski, Joan 38, 105
Chovanec, Jeffrey 41, 93
Christensen, Nancy 93
Christensen, William 62, 68, 98
Christerson, James 116
Christerson, Nancy 20, 93
Clark, Daniel 63, 93
Clark, John 105
Clauson, John 105
Clay, Bruce 105
Clearfield, William 63, 93
Cleven, Donald 63, 93
Clouser, Daniel 10 5
Coconate, Ronald 105
Cogan, Nadine 93
Cohen, Darryl 76, 83, 116
Cohen, Lester 98
Cohen, Robert 93
Cohen, Rochelle 99
Cohen, Sherry 116
Cohen, Susan 116
Cohn, Allen 105
Coleman, Sheri 9 3
Coleman, Thomas 19, 23, 60, 116
Comitor, Loren 38, 72, 105
Comin, Dennis 105
Cook, Ronna 21, 99
Cooper, Bambi 10 5
Cooper, Donna 38, 99
Cooper, Robert 17, 49, 93
Coorlas, Michael 41, 93
Cope, Stanley 79, 93
Corman, Caryn 116
Corman, Ilene 89, 99
Covitt, Adriane 116
Covitt, Lee 99
Cox, Carolyn 38, 99
Crain, Barbara 40, 99
Crodgen, Leslye 93
Curtis, Judith 116
Cusic, Eileen 3 7, 99
Cypin, Allen 93
Cypkin, Jack 99
Cyrog, Jayne 36, 38, 99
Czerniak, Deanna 116
Czerniak, Donald 38
Dahlquist, Stephen 116
Dahm, Dolores 24, 116
Daily, Ellen 3 7, 99
Daniels, David 62, 99
Daren, Wayne 93
Da Rosa Gavin 105
Dash, Terry 36, 38, 99
Daugherty, Byron 99
Davies, Richard 99
Davidson, Roger 105
Davis, Dolores 99
Davis, Earle 41, 80, 93
Davis, Glenn 60, 72, 116
Davis, Joel 93
D avis, John 19, 23, 117
Davis, Mark 105
Davis, Sandra 11 7
Day, Deborah 105
DeCicco, Steven 99
Degraffenreid, James 60, 70, 105
Deldotto, Diane 99
Dempers, Terrie 93
Deutsch, Barbara 99
Diamond, David 79, 93
Diamond, Helane 11 7
Diamond, Thomas 105
Dine, Susan 105
Dissen, Michael 78, 105
Doering, Angela 105
Dolgin, Janis 11 7
Doner, Helyn 105
Donile, Daniel 11 7
Donile, Donna 9 3
Dorf, Roz 22, 105
Dorfman, Karen 99
Douglas, William 19, 60, 83, 117
Dowlin, Carolyn 89, 99
Dowlin, William 31, 38, 76, 117
Dragon, Barry 33, 45, 11 7
Dragon, Flora 99
Dragon, Helen 37, 85, 105
Dribin, Charles 17, 20, 41, 49, 93
Dubrow, Barbara 38, 99
Dubrow, Dennis 117
Duffin, Catherine 75, 99
Duffin, Helen 105
Duffin, Jeanette 11 7
Duhl, Joel 99
Dulkin, Linda 1 7, 11 7
Dunlap, Judith 99
Dunn, Nancy 37, 93
Dunn, Vicki 14, 105
Dvoret, Stuart 93
Dworkin, Robert 25, 117
Dylka, Axel 93
Dziabacinski, Chris 105
Dziabazinski, Helen 3 7, 93
Ebbert, Jim 19, 11 7
Eck, Roger 93
Edelman, David 26, 11 7
Edelman, Phyllis 118
Edelman, Roberta 20, 93
Edelman, Ruth 24, 105
Edelman, Susan 93
Edfors, Wayne 118
Edidin, Gary 118
Egerter, Lila 99
Eggert, John 41
Ehrenberg, Gerri 105
Eimstad, Wendy 99
Eisenberg, Adrienne 38, 99
Eisenberg, Donna 105
Eisenberg, Sonny 99
Ekman, Barbara 99
Ekstrom. Richard 41 , 9 3
Ekstrom, Susan 105
Elfman, Edythe 9 3
Elkes, Roy 35, 105
Ellenby, Marc 93
�Ellis, Joyce 14, 21, 99
Elvey, Sharyn 41, 105
Engel, Martin 99
Engel, Robert 79, 93
Engerman, Gloria 99
Epstein, Ira 118
Epstein, Lynn 17, 35, 118
Epstein, Stephen 65, 99
Erdell, Robert 10 5
Esia, James 118
Estes, Merwin 39, 99, 140
Estrin, Gail 93
Evans, Iona 118
Ezra, David 75, 93
Ezra, Robert 118
Fabian, Ellen 3 7, 9 3
Fabian, Lawrence 17, 118
Fantus, Vicky 93
Farber, Linda 118, 169
Farber, Sandra 11 9
Fechter, Anita 84, 105
Feder, Alvin 16, 17 , 19,44, 78, 130
Feigen, Beryl 3 7, 99
F_ in, Sherry 93
e
Feinstein, Karyn 119
Feld, Edwin 68, 79, 99
Feldman, Janice 93
Feldman, Joel 99
Feldman, Joel 105
Feldman, Mark 99
Feldman, Marsha 119
Feldman, Michael 31, 105
Feldman, Stuart 99
Feldner, Iris 119
Feltman, Jeff 105
Ferdman, Sherry 12, 15, 27, 29, 119
Ferguson, Barbara 36, 38, 105
Ferri, Andrea 93
Ferri, Patricia 105
Ferris, Donald 99
Ferris, Ronald 70, 105
Fian, Mary 105
Ficks, Robert 99
Fields, Stephen 60, 117
Filinson, Roy 41, 93
Fillipp, Barbara 9 3
Fine, Howard 60, 83, 105
Fine, Shelley 9 3
Fingerman, Ira 21, 38, 99
Fink, Donald 105
Fink, Marsha 93
Fisch, Mark 105
Fischer, William 99
Fisher, Stephen 93
Fisher, Vicki 105
Fishman, Esther 93
Flammang, Reid 78, 119
Fleck, Kathy 119
Fleischer, Cary 65, 9 3
Flicht, Michelle 18 , 23, 30, 44, 119
Forkash, Howard 99
Foss, Don 99
Foster, John 99
Fox, Karen 38, 99
Fradkin, Rhonda 99
Frank, Barbara 105
Frank, Bonnie 20, 93
Frank, Donna 38, 119
Frank, Ira 40, 41, 119
Frank, Joann 105
Frank, Linda 120
Frazin, Jaclyne 10 5
Freedman, Arthur 99
Freedman, Harley 99
Freisinger, Sheldon 62, 78, 79, 99
Fried, Frank 99
Friedlander, Terri 14, 28, 99
Friedman, Barbara 120
Friedman, Bette 120
Friedman, Harriet 120
Friedman, Lynda 120
Friedman, Redina 99
Friedman, Susan 93
Fryschman, Jack 93
Fuenfer, Maurene 29, 105
Fulkowski, Harriet 93
Futterman, Marilyn 40, 99
Gaffen, Dawn 105
Gaffen, Sheldon 105
Gagerman, Bonnie 93
Gagerman, Iris 105
Gale, Jeffrey 81, 10 5
Gale, Linda 120
Galen, Richard 80, 99
Gallai, James 105
Gailis, Ellaine 3 7, 9 3
Galnick, Trudi 21 , 99
Galowich, Ellyn 99
Galowich, Gordon 120
Ganas, Darlene 105
Gans, Marilyn 99
Gapastione, Anthony 60, 105
Garb, Martin 105
Garbo, Richard 120
Gardiner, Robert 64, 120
Gardiner, William 65, 75, 93
Gardner, Lawrence 9 3
Gargano, George 63, 69, 79, 93
Gats, Robert 81, 93
Gats, Susan 99
Gattuso, Gregg 120
Gavlin, Lawrence 120
Gay, John 120
Gee, William 63, 93
Gelfand, Arnold 120
Gelfand, Ruth 120
Gelfond, Cary 105
Geller, Stacie 105
Geman, Kaye 121
Geman, Sheryl 105
Gendelman, Jeffrey 78, 105
Genz, Janet 99
Gerarge, Joyce 105
Gerber, Alan 38, 121
Gerber, Michael 22, 105
Gerber, Richard 62, 68, 99
Gersh, Mari 14, 121, 147
Gershberg, Michael 39, 40, 41, 105
Gershenzon, Bruce 79, 100
Gershenzon, Richard 19, 76, 105
Gerstein, Alan 93
Gewelke, Trudy 93
Gilbert, Rita 32, 121
Gilbert, Sandra 36, 3 7, 93
Giles, Jeffrey 93
Gillio, Vickie 105
Gilman, Sharon 3 7, 93
Gilman, Steven 46, 105
Gilman, Steve 105
Gilmore, Jana 38, 100
Gilson, Ian 31, 51, 105
Ginger, Marilyn 100
Ginsburg, Cheryl 105
Gitlis, Kim 93
Glader, Janet 93
Glass, Diana 100
Glazer, Barbara 93
Glazer, Marla 100
Glazer, Sherry 121
Glenn, Cari 105
Glickson, Scott 65, 69, 93
Glutzer, Eileen 38, 105
Gobos, Peter 121
Goers, Henry 100
Goers, Susan 93
Golbin, Barbara 41, 100
Gold, Deborah 93
Gold, Steven 17, 30, 83, 121
Goldberg, Barbara 100
Goldberg, Fran 105
Goldberg, Rozlyn 37, 105
Goldberg, Sue Ellen 21, 85, 100
Goldberg, Susan 14, 105
Goldfarb, Cari 20, 93
Goldman, Alan 9 3
Goldman, Joel 121
Goldman, Phyllis 93
Goldstein, Andrea 93
Goldstein, Barbara 105
Goldstein, Donald 105
Goldstein, Gary 1 7, 79 , 93
Goldstein, Joseph 39, 40, 121
Goldstein, Linda 100
Goldstein, Martha 93
Goldstein, Michael 81, 93
Goldstein, Robert 100
Goldstein, Rosalee 93
Goldstein, Trudy 93
Golemis, Nancy 93
Goodfriend, Arthur 93
Goodfriend, Robert 1 3, 121
Goodman, Robert 62, 79, 100
Goodman, Sharon 105
Goodman, Wayne 30, 121
Goodman, Wilma 121
Goodstein, Frances 100
Gordon, Carol 105
Gordon, Joseph 15, 34, 105
Gordon, Joel 25, 105
Gordon, Lynn 26, 121
177
�Gordon, Marsha 93
Gordon, Susan 100
Gordon, Thomas 38, 105
Gough, Douglas 105
Gould, Ronald 93
Grafman, Joyce 105
Graham, James 121
Graham, Michael 100
Graifman, Mary 105
Grandinetti, Anthony 38, 63, 93
Grandinetti, Linda 38, 122
Grayless, Donald 62, 100
Grecu, Thomas 100
Green, Sharon 105
Greenberg, Charles 106
Greenberg, Eileen 122
Greenberg, Ellen 93
Greenberg, Mark 21, 100
Greenberg, Merle 93
Greenberg, Sheryl 106
Greene, Alan 74, 106
Greene, Michael 19, 74, 122
Greeneberg, Daniel 122
Greenfield, Allen 62, 75, 100
Greenwald, Steven 122
Griffin, Anne Marie 100
Griffin, Patrick 106
Grimson, Linda 15, 122
Grist, William 39, 106
Groat, Sandra 100
Gross, Arthur 93
Gross, James 93
Grossman, Marshall 35, 106
Grossman, Roy 75, 93
Guerrero, Cynthia 27, 84, 85, 122, 140
Guerrero, Kathleen 84, 85, 106
Gumbiner, James 106
Gunderson, Gregory 23, 45, 64, 76, 83, 122
Gurwitz, Deborah 20, 3 7, 93
Gustafson, James 63, 69, 93
Gustafson, Karen 36, 38, 83, 122
G.~stafson, Lynn 93
Gustafson , Paul 22, 64, 76, 106
Gustin, Sandra 122
Gutter, Andrew 81, 106
Hagio, David 93
Hagio, Kunio 122
Halperin, Lawrence 94
Halperin, Pamela 100
Hamilton, Paula 106
Harastany, Susan 106
Harling, Ronald 63, 94
Harling, Theodore 62, 79, 100
Harman, Paul 122
Harmening, Ann 26, 27, 38, 44, 47, 86, 88
122
Harmening, Kathryn 37, 89, 94
Harrington, James 44, 74, 83, 122
178
Harrington, Thomas 75, 94
Harris, Gary 1 3, 94
Harris, Harvey 82, 106
Harris, Jean 1 7 , 24, 25, 44, 106
Harris, Jerome 1 7, 62, 71, 100
Harris, Julie 106
Harris, Nan 24, 37, 100
Harris, Richard 41, 94
Harris, Synthia 26, 123
Hart, Douglas 69, 79, 94
Hartstein, Elliott 19, 28, 106
Hass, Rosalyn 123
Haualand, Inger 22, 44, 106
Hawkins, Cheryl 100
Hayman, Bruce 41, 63, 79, 94
Heche, Paulette 38, 106
Heeres, Dana 123
Heim, Andrea 94
Heimlich, Esther 94
Heinsimer,James 17, 99, 100
Heinz, Marueen 94
Helmers, Anne 37, 100
Helmers, Peter 7 5, 94
Henich, Allen 106
Henich, Gail 89, 94
Henkel, Pam 100
Henkin, Judy 106
Henner, Mark 123
Herman, David 106
Herman, Lorraine 12 3
Herskovitz, Nancy 12, 106
Herter, Mary Jane 24, 94
Herwitt, Donna 18, 123
H essell, Charles 62, 100
Hibbard, Sheila 12 3
Hibner, Donald 41, 94
Hibner, John 94
Hill, Cynthia 12 3
Hill, Tammy 106
Hirsch, Lary 100
Hirsch, Sandra 106
Hirsch, Terry 106
Hite, Linda 106
Hock, Marcia 106
Hoefler, Gary 69, 94
Hoffberg, Lynn 12 3
Hoffer, Laurel 94
Hoffer, Lauren 94
Hoffman, Melvin 106
Hoffman, Paul 123
Hoffman, Phyllis 94
Hofstetter, Albert 94
Hofstetter, Donna 106
Hoglund, Sharon 100
Hoke, Gordon 27, 29, 50, 74, 12 3
Holland, Ellen 12 3
Holmes, Anita 36, 38, 106
Holzman, Linda 24, 100·
Horne, Janis 100
Horvitz, Barbara 123
Horvitz, Carol 94
Horwitz, Shelley 94
Horwitz, Steve 106
Howard, James 106
Howard, Joseph 82, 100
Howington, Sandra 94
Hrab, Daniel 106
Hurmuz, George 94
Huss, Fred 82, 106
Idelman, Steven 123, 165
!glitz, Natalie 36, 39, 94
Ingersoll, Paula 106
Inoue, Noriko 50, 101, 124, 160
Irwin, Deborah 94
Isaacs, Sue 94
Isaacson, Barry 100
Isenberg, Alan 81, 100
Italia, John 6 3, 94
Jacobs, Fred 80, 100
Jacobs, Gary 100
Jacobs, Howard 20, 94
Jacobs, James 106
Jacobs, Jerald 20, 94
Jacobs, Judith 124
Jacobs, Lesley 100
Jacobson, Allan 124
Jacobson, Iris 100
Jacobson, Marcia 38, 106
Jacobson, Steven 69, 79, 94
Jaet, David 106
Janda, Georgia 100
Janis, Geraldine 124
Janisch, Margaret 94
Janisch, Mary 124
Jansen, David 75, 94
Janson, Michael 38, 124
Jarol, Glenn 60, 124
Jenkins, Stuart 106
Jerger, Gary 94
Jezowski, Joseph 100
Joachim, Florence 85, 100
Joelson, Paul 75, 81, 100
Johanson, Keith 100
Johnson,Carol20, 36, 37,94
Johnson, Craig 39, 41, 124
Johnson, Diana 106
Johnson, Gale 94
Johnson, Gregory 38, 106
Johnson, Janet 15, 106
Johnson, Karen 106
Johnson, Lawrence 124
Johnson, Nancy 25, 124
Johnson, Robert 100
Johnson, Susan 124
Johnston, Diane 124
Jones, Claude 106
Jones, Judy 100
Jones, Kathy 85 , 88, 106
Joseph, Alan 100
Joseph, Charles 125
Joseph, Miriam 38, 100
Joslyn, George 69, 94
Julius, James 125
Jungwirth, Daniel 38, 125
Jurek, Glenn 74, 125
Kabiller, Sharon 38, 85, 100
Kabot, Karen 22, 106
Kadish, Steven 17, 106
Kadow, Donette 106
Kagan, Ricki 100
Kahn, Daniel 125
Kahn, Eve 100
�.
Kahn, Vivian 100
Kaiz, Mark 62, 100
Kalin, David 21, 100
Kalins, Jacqueline 106
Kalis.h, David 80, 100
Kaluzna, Pamela 100
Kamin, Margie 62, 100
Kamin , Neal 68, 100
Kammier, Daniel 125
Kammier, Karen 34, 106
Kamps, Janis 18, 23, 88, 125
Kane, Mike 106
Kanlan, Gayle 94
Kantor, Eunice 30, 125
Kaplan, Andrea 94
Kaplan, Bonnie 3 7, 94
Kaplan, Bonita 106
Kaplan, Donna 94
Kaplan, Errol 100
Kaplan, Jeffrey 71
Kaplan, Judith 125
Kaplan, Linda 125
Kaplan, Marc 106
Kaplan, Mark 72, 83, 126
Kaplan, Richard 106
Kaplan, Sharon 94
Kariolich, Nora 37, 94
Karlson, .Kenneth 78, 126
Karmazin, Caryn 94
Karras, Maxine 100
Kasch, Donna 3 7, 94
Kascle, Marlene 106
Kass, Karen 106
Kass, Kenneth 94
Kassof, Mark 100
Katz, Alan 24, 79, 94
Katz, Deborah 18, 126
Katz, Jeffrey 106
Katz, Stephen 94
Katz, Susan 51, 106
Katz, Susan 94
Kaufman, James 63, 94
Kaufman, Lawrence 94
Kaufman, Ruth 106
Kaufman, Susan 94
Kavanaugh, Lucia 17, 38, 100
Kaye, Michael 94
Kearney, Marsha 106
Kearney, Susan 126
Keller, Barbara 126
Kellman, Janis 100
Kellman, Myra 106
Kelly, Michael 78, 106
Kempton, Susan 94
Kennedy, David 100
Kern, John 94
Kessel, Renee 126
Kesselman, Ronald 106
I(
·-
Kessler, Jeffrey 94
Kim, Bertha 126
Kim, Christel 3 7, 94
Kimball , Roger 38, 63, 69, 79, 94
King, Dawn 106
King, John 94
King, Richard 100
Kirchler,Joyce 37, 99, 100
Kirshenbaum, Myrna 100
Kirshner, Norine 94
Kirshner, Richard 94
Kiss, Patricia 94
Kite, Barry 70, 100
Kite, David 107
Kite, Francie 23, 126
Kite, Sherwin 126
Kite, Steven 62, 68, 100
Kite, Steven 73, 94
Kiviluoma, Lynne 27 , 84, 126
Klapman, Kimberly 94
Klehr, Eileen 39 , 94
Klehr, Judith 15, 23, 30, 35, 127
Kleiman, Helaine 3 7, 94
Kleiman, Michael 107
Klein, Alan 107
Klein, Jeffrey 38, 127
Klein, Laura 127
Klein, Lawrence 107
Klein, Paul 38, 127
Klein, Ralph 79, 100
Klein, Valerie 94
Kleinman, Maureen 127
Kleinschmidt, Donna 3 7, 94
Klingbeil, Mary Jean 100
Klinke, Donna 94
Klinke, Karen 100
Klinn, Lewis 1 00
Klomann, Gail 100
Klott, Esther 100
Knaizer, Maurice 127
Kneip, Diane 94
Knudsen, Timothy 24, 40, 64, 127
Koch, Ariane 94
Koch, Patricia 94
Koch, Robert 83, 127.
Koch, Ronald 29, 107
Koe, Janeen 127
Koestner, Barbara 37, 94
Koff, Marcia 107
Kogan, Henry 19, 35, 127
Kogan, Iris 100
Kogan, Martin 19, 107_, 168
Kohn, David 100
Kolb, Dianna 94
Konrad , Raya 127
Koppelmeier, George 94
Korn, Lynda 94
Kornelly, Doug 64, 83, 127
Korogodsky, Barry 128
Korta, Barbara 128
Kosh, David 41, 94
Kosoy, Stewart 63, 94
Kost, Sandra 44, 128
Kostan, Susan 37, 100
Kotlisky, Michael 107
Koval, Joel 128
Koval, Ronald 94
Kovarsky, Rose 107
Kovas , Patricia 10 7
Kovin, Sheri 3 7, 94
Kraatz, Anne 100
Kraatz, Martha 100
Krahulec, Ken 100
Kramer, Shelley 36, 37, 94
..
. . ..
Krammer, Judith 128
Krasner, Brian 94
Krasner, Roberta 128
Kraus, Alan 38, 100
Krause, Glenn 69, 79, 94
Krause, Sylvia 100
Krawetz, Alan 94
Kray, Jeffrey 128
Kreft, Dennis 68, 100
Kreft, Keith 128
Kreger,Joel 107
Kreger, Suzanne 100
Kritzler, David 80, 100
Krockey, Alan 63, 71, 94
Kroger, Elliott 21, 100
Kroon, David 21, 62, 100
Kruglick, Barbara 94
Kruse, Glenn 94
Kuester, Judith 94
Kuner, Ellene 24, 94
Kure, Gary 29, 39, 40, 41, 100
Kutchins, Allen 107
La Bolle, Patricia 128
Lachman, Shari 22, 107
Lahna, Dorothy 100
Lake, Ronald 107
Lake, Wendy 24, 94
Lampert, Ruth 37, 100
Lange, Jeffrey 78, 128
Lange, Joy 94
Langhaus, Leslee 100
Lanners, Peter 64, 65, 76, 83, 107
Lanners , William 41, 64, 94
Lannutti, Julianne 128
Larsen, Steven 70, 107
Lascoe, Llnda 38, 100
Lash, Jeff 100
Lasin, Jill 3 7, 94
Laskin, Lynne 128
Lassin, Thomas 107
Laveau, Michele 100
Lavin, Michael 63, 79, 94
Lawler, Judith 128
Lawrence, Herbert 50, 128
Lawrenz, Bruce 63
Lawrenz, Carl 107
Lazaar, Donald 129
Lazar, Mark 22, 72, 107
Lazar, Walter 80, 107
Lazare, Louis 107
Lecomte, Donna 39, 41, 94
Lecomte, John 107
Ledgerwood, Larry 107
Ledgerwood, Llnda 100
Le Fevre, Joan 129
Le Fevre, Richard 100
Leff, D o nna 129
Leibowitz, Phillip 69, 78, 94
179
�f
.
,.,
. . ' ..
--:--/~
;
.'-i ........
~
~
Lemonds, William 76, 107
Lempert, Barry 75, 80, 83, 100
Leogrande,Jeanette 26, 39, 129
Lenhardt, Franz 107
Lenoff, Elliott 69, 79, 94
Leopold, Norman 107
Lerner, Jane 94
Lesick, Kenneth 107
Letzkus, Albert 129
Letzkus, Gerald 65, 94
Leven, Gary 17, 100
Levens, Jeffrey 100
Levenshom, Ira 94
Levin, Bonita 3 7
Levin, Dale 129
Levin, David 73, 94
Levin, Jeffrey 20, 41, 79, 94
Levin, Joel 71, 73, 79, 100
Levin, Lorin 115
Levin, Norman 107, 170
Levin, Robert 100
Levine, Judith 107
Levitan, Kenneth 16, 17, 30, 44, 129
Levitan, Marcia 107
Levy, Ann 107
Levy, Deneen 94
Lewis, Donna 84, 107
Lewis, Elliot 100
Lewis, Jeff 107
Liberman, Benjamin 100
Lichtenstein, Earl 60, 83, 129
Lichtenstein, Rhea 94
Liebenstein, Iris 1 29
Lieberman, Lynne 94
Liebman, Richard 74, 107
Lindenberg, Terry 63, 94
Lindley, Gary 78, 107
Lipman, Jeffrey 100
Lipman, Stewart 129
Lisnek,Jeffrey 73, 94
Liss, Geoffrey 129
Liss, Robert 129
Lissner, Steven 19, 129, 140
Loda!, Claire 1 7, 41, 94
Loeser, Dennis 129
Loewensteiner, Daniel 82, 100
Loewy, Jack 100
Lome, Marcia 130
Loochtan, Richard 94
Look, Harvey 21, 73, 100
Look, Mary 94
Lorence, Linda 3 7, 1 00
Lovitz, Freddi 100
Lowy, Richard 1 30
Lubin, Robert 94
Lubin, Stuart 79, 101
Lubow, Holly 24, 95
Ludmer, Alan 107
180
Ludmer, Linda 1 7, 9 5
Lunsik, Rachel 101
Luther, Mary 130
Lutz, Bradley 70, 101
McClellan, Thomas 60, 131
McWilliams, Frances 107
Macaluso, Lee 70, 107
Machacek, Robert 19, 70, 130
Machacek, William 107
Mack, Lynne 101
Maday, Barbara 107
Mages, Charles 101
Main, Christine 95
Maki, Dennis 1 7, 107
Maki, John 81, 95
Malfar, Lanny 107
Malick, Michael 101
Malitz, Roger 39, 107
Maller, Mark 130
Mamlok, George 95
Manassa, Arthur 71, 95
Mandel, Hector 73, 95
Mandell, Linda 37, 95
Manelis, Leon 15, 29, 130, 147
Mankoff, Elissa 3 7, 9 5
Manna, Fred 1 30
Manna, Ross 107
Mannheimer, Susan 28, 107
Manpearl, Lynne 95
March, Judi 107
Marcus, Barbara 31, 33, 85, 107
Marcus, Marc 101
Marcus, Steven 38, 79, 82, 95
Marcy, Louise 95
Margolis, Karen 101
Marks, Jacqueline 101
Marks, Judy 95
Marks, Susan 130
Marmel, Elaine 95
Marras, Patricia 101
Marshall, Richard 107
Marta, Eileen 130
Martish, Thomas 64, 76, 107
Marx, Nancy 32, 39, 40, 101
Mathews, Ava 101
Matlin, Steven 62, 101
Matusik, Robert 95
Maurizi, Dennis 130
Mayer, Lawrence 73, 95
May, Susan 84, 107
Mayron, Michael 39 , 40, 41, 101
Medintz, Amy 131
Medintz, Jill 3 7, 95
Medoff, Norman 107
Medor, Jack 62, 101
Meerstein , Karl 70, 107
Mehlman, Susan 107
Melamed, Harvey 33, 76, 107
Melas, Cynthia 21, 37, 101
Melnick, Leslie 1 31
Meltzer, Jill 38, 101
Mendelsohn, Jill 1O1
Metz, Donald 71, 95
Meyer, Bruce 107
Meyerlioff, Michael 95
Mermelstein, Susan 17, 88, 107
Mevorah, Susan 37, 101
Meyer, Burton 39, 131
Meyerhoff, Jerome 31, 131
Meyers, Richard 131
Meyers, Roberta 107
Micari, Vincent 131
Michaels, Marla 24, 95
Michonski, James 131
Migdow, Andrea 131
Migdow, Laura 95
Miller, Andrea 95
Miller, Daniel 79, 95
Miller, Guy 95
Miller, Janet 95
Miller, Jeri 17, 95
Miller, Joan 89, 101
Miller, James 107
Miller, Judith 17, 101
Miller, Mary 131
Miller, Randy 95
Miller, Richard 62, 75, 101
Miller, Sheryl 107
Miller, Susan 101
Millman, Jay 39, 40, 60, 131
Milner, Shellie 10 1
Miner, Lawrence 67, 107
Minkus, Gary 69, 95
Minkus, Sandra 29, 39, 131
Mirsky, Michael 107
Mise, Jill 95
Mishkin, Rita 107
Mishoulam, Irwin 101
Mittelberg, Victor 62, 70, 101
Mizock, Donald 107
Mizock, Mitchell 101
Mizruchy, Donna 101
Magill, Michael 95
Mohle, Linda 89, 95
Manhardt, Lois 132
Monsen, Deborah 17, 95
Moore, Richard 95
Moore, Roger 95
Morgan, Nancy 21, 101
Morgen, Carol 132
Morris, Victor 63, 75, 95
Morrow, Patricia 10 1
Moses, Bernadette 101
Moskivich, Leslie 1O1
Mosoff, Barry 95
Mosoff, Ronald 40, 41, 107
Mueller, Cheryl 132
Mueller, Jerin 132
Mueller, Roger 6 3, 79, 95
Mullot, Richard 79 , 95
Mumm, Deborah 37, 95
Murphy, Susan 107
Muzio, Mark 81 , 101
Myers, Bruce 132, 135
Myers, Judith 95
Myszka, Edward 95
Nachman, Elaine 22, 107
Nachman, Lynn 101
Naftulin, Linda 13 2
Nagai, Leslie 101
Nagel, Richard 73, 95
Nastos, John 107
..
~ ---ot~
•
'~
.:...-·
....
""
'.<~
'
~.
'
�Nastos, Kay 107
Natenbe rg, Steven 95
Nathan, Steven 69, 79, 95
Nelson, Fred 107
Nelson, Harrese 25, 132
Nelson, Kenneth 107
Nelson, Linda 85, 88, 107
Nelson, Robert 101
Nemero ff, Patricia 95
Ness, James 76, 101
Ness, Robert 132
Netter, Maurice 101
Neubau er, Sharon 132
Neuber g, Debra 85 , 101
Neukirc h, Sandra 101
Neuma n, Robert 17, 76, 107
Neuma nn, Vera 85, 107
Neumei ster, Janis 26, 50, 132
Newlin , Robert 63, 95
Newma n, Barry 101
Nichola s , Joyce 95
Nieder, Marilyn 19, 23, 26, 110, 132
Nielsen , Daniel 19, 64, 83, 107
Neiss, Marie 107
Nigut, Thomas 63, 75, 95
Nigut, William 13, 60, 83, 132
Nikitow , Nichola s 63, 95
Nilsson , Ann Marie 101
Nilsson , Linda 38, 107
Niman, Barry 95
Ninebe rg, Allan 95
Nitti, Richard 19, 22, 60, 67, 107
Nix, Linda 101
Nixon, Karen 107
Noesen , Ellen 132
Norstro m, Robert 101
Nortma n, Jack 132
Notarius , Denise 34, 13 3
Novak, Anthon y 75, 95
Novelli, Karen 23, 26, 30, 45 , 57, 133
Novick, Ellen 101
Nowak, Patricia 133
Nudelm an, Caryn 39, 95
Nudelm an, Lee 22, 39, 40, 107
Null, Michael 133
O'Boyle , Patrick 101
O'Boyle , Thomas 95
Oehlbe rg, Susan 1 3 3
Oeschle r, Linda 38, 101
Offenba ch, Barry 107
Oher, Ronnis 133
Ohlson , Sandra 88, 133
Olitsky, Howard 101
O 'Neill, June 133
O'Neill , Kathlee n 101
Oppenh eimer, William 79, 95
Orbach , Donna 17, 3 7, 1 33
O'Reilly , James 63, 95
Orloff, Michael 79, 101
Ornstei n, Shari 95
Ornstei n, Steven 101
O'Roar k, Robert 107
Ortman , Robert 101
Ostapow icz, Lorrain e 133
Pace, Linda 101
Pace, John 69, 95
Pahigia nis, John 1 0 l
Panitch, Ellen 36, 39, 95
Panitch, Morren e 34, 13 3
Pankey, Carla 26, 133
Papier, Elvin 95
Paradise , Kenneth 65, 95
Paradise , Mitchell 19, 64, 76, 13 3
Pardys, Michael 95
Parker, Robyn 38, 95
Paschall , Harold 74, 107
Paschall, Thomas 75, 95
Pate, Steve 60, 78, 83, 107
Patoff, Annette 1 3 3
Paugou latos, Nichola s 101
Paul, Glenn 60, 134
Paul, Iris 34, 107
Pauly, Sharyce 32, 101
Pauss, William 70, 107
Pearl, Barton 29, 101
Pederso n, Robert 48, 49, 126, 134, 140
Penn, Shelley 95
Perelgu t, Karen 107
Perkins , Charles 95
Perkins , Duane 134
Perlin, Jackie 101
Pestine, Toni 33, 107
Peterso n, Jan 95
Peterso n, Richard 1 7, 38, 75, 95
Peterso n, Roger 107
Peterson , William 134
Petrone , Richard 72, 73, 101
Peurye, Lloyd 101
Phillips , Arthur 101
Phillips , Linn 101
Phillips , Sandra 14, 25, 33, 134, 147, 163
Phillips , Susan 12, 134
Pierini, Kenneth 107
Pietkowski, Anna 107
Pietkow ski, Charles 101
Pinas, Beverly 95
Pinas. Zachary 60, 107
Plotke, Clarissa 1O1
Plotkin, Steven 65, 68, 79, 101
Pogodi n, Bonita 107
Poindex ter, Frederi ck 134
Polakoff, Lisa 49, 107, 126
Polen, Steve 28, 34, 107
Pollack, Sharon 95
Ponteco re, Ronald 83, 107
Ponto, Victor 107
Porter, Renee 17, 34, 47, 107
Portman , Michael 101
Potnick , Jerry 101
Potter, James 101
Potter, Mary 23, 27, 44, 110, 134
Powell, Andrea 1 34
Powers, Dale 101
Powers, John 134
Preker, Saul 107
Press, Jeffrey 101
Price, Eva 101
Prince, Lee 101
Propp, Carole 36, 38, 102
Prousis , Danae 21, 3 7, 102
Prousis , Michael 60, 78, 134
Prytikin , Morton 70, 134
Quintan ales, Mirtha 102
Rabin, Arnold 135
Rabin, Bruce 33, 107
Rabin, Gregor y 22, 28, 29, 44, 55, 107
Rabin, Harvey 107
Rabin, Linda 102
Rabin, Ronald 22, 107
Rabin, Sidney 95
Racine, Nancy 135
Rade, Henry 95
Rafferty, Linda 10 2
Rafferty , Minna 1 3 5
Rafferty, Stephen 67, 107
Raiber, Jerry 63, 73, 95
Rakows ki, Edward 78, 135
Rambis , Daphne 95
Rand, Raven 102
Randall , Gregory 73, 102
Randall , Jeffrey 95
Randall , Mark 72, 73, 102
Randall , Stephan ie 107
Raphael , Linda 84, 135
Rapopo rt, Marla 95
Rasmus sen, Dale 135
Rasmus sen, Rexene 135
Rathma nn, James 13, 76, 107
Ratsma n, Audrey 3 7, 95
Ratsma n, Linda 107
Raube, Thoma s 102
Ravelette, Gilbert 78, 83, 135
Ream, Victoria 27, 95
Redlin , Lorrain e 107
Reich, Betty 102
Reimer, Linda 37, 102
Reimer, William 45 , 135
Reiner, Glenn 79, 102.
Reinwa ld, Daniel 107
Reisin, Bonnie 37, 95
Reisma n, Paul 95
Ressma n, Laura 102
Resterh ouse, Grant 107
Rettberg , John 135
Reuter, Gary 79, 136, 140
Revzen, Ruth 22, 34, 38, 81, 107
Reynold s, Charles 60, 136
Reynold s, Renee 107
Ricci, Debora h 24, 96
Ricci, Steven 108
Rice, Davida 96
Rich, Gregor y 38, 70, 136
Rich, Michael 79, 96
Richard s, Robert 102
Richard son, Dougla s 76, 136
Richard son, Lynn 96
Rifkin, Steven 38, 75, 96
Riggs, Leslie 38, 45, 85, 136
Rissma n, George 63, 96
Rissma n, William 62, 102
181
�Rivard, Charlene 136
Roberts, Muriel 47, 89, 136
Robin, Martin 130, 136
Robins, Ellen 17, 36, 38, 102
Robins, Thomas 102
Robinson, Ira 71, 79, 96
Robinson, Jacqueline 26, 136
Rockowitz, Lynne 85, 108
Rodin, Curt 20, 96
Rogina, Salvatore 102
Romanek, Elizabeth 89, 102
Romanek, Howard 19, 83, 136
Ronan, William 60, 70, 108
Rose, Gina 24, 102
Rose, Harvey45, 136
Rose, Jeffrey 79
Rosen, Arlene 3 7, 96
Rosen, Eileen 96
Rosen, Harold 136
Rosen, Joann 96
Rosen, Judy 38, 136
Rosen, Linda 19, 23, 26, 30, 136
Rosen, Lynn 41, 96
Rosen, Steven 96
Rosen, Theodore 34, 102
Rosenbaum, Stephen 70, 102
Rosenberg, Elyse 108
Rosenberg, Toby 108
Rosenbloom, Harriet 37, 108
Rosenbloom, Janis 96
Rosenfeld, Alan 80, 102
Rosenfield, Audrey 18, 13 7
Rosenthal, Rochelle 108
Rosenwald, Michael 108
Rosenzweig, Steven 34, 13 7
Rosenzweig, Toby 96
Rosman, Joseph 41, 96
Ross, Gary 137
Rotberg, Eugene 102
Roth, Deborah 96
Roth, Diane 102
Roth, Eileen 102
Roth, Norman 80, 102
Roth, Ricky 24, 36, 38, 108
Roth, Robert 96
Roth, Ronald 14, 137
Roth, Susan 3 7, 96
Rothenberg, Barbara 38, 101, 102
Rothenberg, Richard 102
Rothman, Kerry 102
Rothstein, Vera 13 7
Rotkin, Arle~e 12, 36. 37, 102
Rotkin, Arnold 65, 96
Rotkin, Gilbert 29, 38, 13 7
Rottner, Sally 108
Rovell, Michael 108
Rowe, Carol 137
Ruben, Linda 37, 102
182
Ruben, Rebecca 10 2
Rubin, Barbara 102
Rubin, Judith 38, 102
Rubin, Michael 102
Rubin, Philip 30, 45, 137
Rubinstein, Cynthia 13 7
Rudd, Lawrence 69, 79, 96
Rudman, Sherwin 68, 102
Rudnick, Cliff 17, 19, 64, 76, 83, 108
Rudnit, Jean 13 7
Rumack, Leslie 3 7, 96
Rushakoff, Joel 102
Russell, Gail 96
Russell, Kenneth 1 3 7
Ryan, Dennis 13, 22, 108
Ryan, Molly 102
Ryback, Barbara 24, 96
Ryback, Linda 108
Rygielski, George 108
Sachs, Janice 13 7
Sachs, Robin 96
Saey, Robert 108
Saffro, Richard 75, 96'
Safier, Victoria 38, 102
Sagliocca, Anna 96
Sak over, Barbara 24, 96
Salter, Bradley 40, 41, 102
Salter, Janet 96
Samborski, Albert 102
Samelson, Jerry 26, 76, 13 7
Samelson, Stewart 102
Sampson, Gerald 96
Sanchez, Mary Ellen 102
Sandler, Lee 73, 96
Sands, Eric 102
Saunders, Philip 40, 13 7
Sawitz, Michael 70, 108
Sawitz, Susan 96
Sawrenz, Bruce 96
Sawtell, Cheryl 96
Schabilion, Robert 64, 8 3
Schacht, Jeffrey 108
Schack, Linda 102
Schaeffer, Leonard 102
Schaffner, Trudy 96
Scharaga, Martin 108
Scharf, J ohn 39, 40, 41, 46, 138, 1 70
Schatzman, Susan 13, 22, 85, 108
Schechtman, Melvin 108
Schectman, Janis 15, 1 7, 108
Scher, Charles 108
Schick, Richard 79, 96
Schiewe, Robert 1 38
Schlau, James 96
Schlauch, Kathleen 102
Schlesinger, Arlene 96
Schlesinger, Lee 12, 108
Schlesinger, Stephen 34, 138
Schmidt, Mark 102
Schmidt, Robert 108
Schmitzer, Teryl 54, 84, 102
Schneider, Barbara 138
Schneider, Edward 96
Schneider, Helane 102
Schneider, Mathias 96
Schneider, Sharon 138
Schneider, Suzanne 108
Schneider, Walter 108
Schneiderman, Myra 108
Schober, Betty 96
Schoeller, Barry 60, 83, 138
Schoeller, Judy 89, 96
Schoenwolf, Steven 69, 96
Schoepko, Patricia 44, 108
Schramm, John 96
Schrier, Marjorie 17, 108
Schubert, Donald 39, 96
Schubert, Kenneth 35, 108
Schuhrke, Ronald 102
Schultz, Karen 96
Schultz, Allen 138
Schultz, Ross 102
Schultz, Susan 108
Schultz, William 102
Schuldiner, Phyllis 138
Schuman, Wendy 15, 29, 108
Schumir, Howard 138
Schwander, Carol 108
Schwartz, Charles 25, 108
Schwartz, Eileen 102
Schwartz, Iris 96
Schwartz, Jeffrey 99
Schwartz, Nancy 14, 138, 147
Schweet, Sherry 108
Schwegel, Leone 139
Schweit, Ernest 96
Scott, Barbara 38, 102
Seedorf, Karen 96
Seeskin, Gail 102
Seeskin, Kenneth 13, 27, 35, 47, 139
Segal, Charlotte 102
Seiden, Glenn 139
Seidenberg, Brad 75, 102
Seidman, Faith 1 39
Seidman, Steven 96
Seigel, Donald 73, 79, 96
Seigel, Warren 78, 108
Settler, Bernard 139
Settler, Daryl 102
Settler, Roy 96
Serra, Joseph 62, 79, 102
Seruya, Allan 108
Sgaller,Joan 37, 96
Shachtman, Charlyn 1 39
Shaevitz, Michael 108
Shaevitz, Shelley 96
Shafer, Scott 102
Shaffer, Caroline 108
Shaffer, Ronald 60, 79, 139
Shain, Gayle 28, 108
Shallcross, Carol 40, 102
Shallcross, Richard 108
Shamberg, Robert 139
Shandler, Gail 36, 38, 102
Shane, Philip 65, 68, 102
Shapera, Ellen 108
Shapiro, Alan 96
Shapiro, Gail 13, 16, 17, 44, 47, 139
Shapiro, Joel 102
Shapiro, Marlene 108
Shapiro, Paul 139
Shapiro, Sus 25, 34, 39, 139
�Shavitz, Donna 139
Shavitz, Mark 41, 96
Shea, William 108
Sheade, Ronald 69, 96
Shefsky, Harold 140
Sher, Michael 108
Sherer, Alan 41, 96
Sherer, Sheila 140
Sherman, Lowell 140
Sherman, Vivian 16, 17, 47, 108
Shiffman, Gary 79, 102
Shonkwiler, Barbara 36, 3 7, 96
Shonkwiler, Nancy 35, 36, 39, 40, 41, 108
Shuman, Ropert 60, 108
Shuster, Michele 102
Shutan, Mark 96
Sieber, Ralph 63, 71, 79, 96
Siegel, Arnold 18, 19, 26, 83, 140
Siegel, Donald 60, 140
Siegel, Howard 108
Siegel, Judith 102
Siegel, Linda 140
Siegel, Mark 26, 140
Siegel. Michael 102
Siegel, Ronald 80, 140
Siegel, Sandra 89, 102
Siegel, Scott 16, 17, 70, 108
Siegel, Sharon 19, 32, 140
Silberstein, Lili 108
Silver, Frances 103
Silverman, David 96
Silverman, Jay 103
Silverman, Steven 21, 103
Silverstone, Sandra 89, 103
Simon, Denise 103
Simon, Francyne 96
Simon, Jeffrey 20, 38, 71, 96
Simon, Jill 108
Simon, Nadine 140
Simon, Naomi 141
Simon, Robert 62, 74, 103
Simons, Pamela 141
Singer, Linda 141
Singer, Marlene 103
Singer, Nancy 97
Singer, Sheila 37, 103
Siskin, Judith 103
Siwek, Victoria 37, 108
Sizemore, Ivan 60, 141
Skaletsky, Gary 1O3
Skolnik, Linda 108
Slotten, Barry 72, 73, 83, 103
Smart, John 60, 61, 141
Smith, Floyd 7 1, 9 7
Smith, Glenn 78, 141
Smith, Jeffrey 108
Smith, Madeline 141
Smith, Paul 141
Smith, Sue Ellen 25, 36, 40, 108
Smith, Theresa 97
Smith, Toby 20, 97
Smulson, Walter 41, 97
Smyth, Patricia 141
Snedeker, Adele 39, 108
Sneider, David 103
Sneider, Sheryl 141
Snider, Lynda 97
Snider, Marion 97
Snider, Michael 141
Snyder, Lorri 97
Soell, Melody 26, 141
Sokol, Meyer 142
Sola, Jane 142
Sola, Jill 10 3
Solberg, Gail 38, 85, 108
Solberg, Glenn 38, 83, 142
Solock, Mark 68, 79, 103
Solomon, Gail 3 7, 97
Solomon, Jeffrey 69, 97
Solomon, Sheryl 108
Solway, Jack 97
Sonheim , Anice 108
Sonheim, Jeffrey 41, 97
Sonkin, Linda 108
Sonn,Joanne 12, 13, 17, 34,47, 142
Sorg, Tom 108
Spagat, Donna 88, 142
Spain, Gregory 108
Spector, Allan 13, 15, 142
Spear, William 103
Spiegel, Bonnie 97
Spiegel, Carol 38, 85, 108
Spitzer, Jeff 60, 78, 83, 108
Spohr, Herbert 108
Spores, Andrew 44, 5 3, 142
Spores, Christine 3 7, 103
Stadelmann, Jean 108
Stahlke, Christian 142
Stahlke, Nathan 63, 69, 97
Stal, Samuel 20, 63, 69, 97
Stam, Maxine 142
Stamm, Dean 62, 80, 103
Statland, Joyce 84, 103
Stauffer, Carolyn 142
Steadman, Craig 103
Stearns, Thomas 62, 80, 10 3
Stegmeyer, Susan 1·03
Stein, Cheryl 103
Stein, Elizabeth 17, 21 , 10 3
Stein, Lynn 14, 29, 85, 108
Stein, Michael 81, 97
Stein, Renee 108
Stein, Sharon 108
Steinberg, Robert 142
Steinberg, Sharyn 108
Steinert, Dale 142
Steinert, Therese 103
Steinhardt, Robert 108
Stender, Karen 103
Stender, Paul 108
Stephens, William 108, 142
Stern, Paula 108
Stern, Ralph 39, 40, 41, 72, 142
Sternfeld, Diane 24, 3 7, 103
Steveley, Kip 10 3
Stevens, Deborah 32, 38, 108
Stevens, Linda 56, 108
Stevens, Martha 103
Stewart, William 80, 103
Stiber, Paula 14 3
Stiegel, Robert 75, 97
Stift, Susan 143
Stiller, Jon 103
Stocker, Linda 143
Stocker, Richard 74, 103
Stoller, Robert 68, 79, 103
Stolman, Bonita 103
Stone, Kenneth 75, 79, 103
Stone, Sheryl 97
Strasser, Dianna 97
Stricker, Michael 19, 23, 78, 143
Strom, Barbara 38, 103
Struck, James 108
Strull, Karen 109
Sucherman, Edward 109
Sudak, Bernice 37, 97
Summer, Susanne 103
Superfine, Barbara 143
Suritz, Charles 39, 143
Sussman, Bonnie 27, 28, 54, 143
Sutton, Alan 76, 83, 109
Svedlund, Katherine 143, 167
Swartwout, Susan 38, 85, 109
Sweet, Jerry 109
Swider, Marcia 15, 34, 109
Sykora, Margaret 103
Sylvan, Steven 68, 103
Szuchmacher, Minnie 97
Tankus, Caren 143
Tannebaum, Larry 109
Tanne, Michele 109
Tannenbaum, Deidre 85, 109
Tanner, Joan 143
Tanner, Michael 71, 97
Tanzar, Philip 73, 97
Tarantur, Susan 17, 103
Tasky, Theodore 63, 97
Tefka, Renee 97
Teichman, Wendy 109
Terchin, Terry 109
Thiry, Michael 63, 97
Thorpe, Sandra 143
Tiffin, John 39, 40, 109
Tiffin, Mary 103
Titlebaum, Allen 109
Todd, Gage 109
Toelke, Roger 63, 97
Tomlinson, Sheldon 109
Tompa, Dorothy 38, 109
Tonelli, Nancy 109
Toppson, Linda 97
Touff, Madeline 143
Trapper, Richard 171
Trauger,Joel 109
Tripp, James 78, 109
Trobe, Peter 82, 109
Trubakoff, Helene 143
Trubakoff, Scott 65, 79, 97
Tselekis, Fotenie 109
183
�Tselekis, Pauline 97
Turner, Cheryl 143
Tuzinski, Joseph 97
Ullberg, Karen 21, 41, 103
Ulrich, Kathryn 3 7, 97
Upin, Andrea 97
Upin, Ira 60, 70, 83, 109
Urman, David 109
Uzemack, Edward 39, 40, 76, 109
Valente, Michael 41, 103
Valfer, Fern 37, 103
Van Cleave, Linda 97
Van Steven 109
Vanommering, Kenneth 64, 109
Varallo, James 109
Vavrik, James 170
Vavrik, Jeffrey 62, 103
Vedder, Fred 97
Vedder, Sandra 144
Velen, Marsha 97
Venters, Liene 35, 144
Vetzner, Stephen 20, 97
Vidock, Ronnie 144
Vinikour, William 78, 103
Vlad, Renee 37, 97
Von Oppen Lynda 25, 41, 103
Von Oppen, Sharyn 144
Wakefield, James 71, 97
Walker, Nancy 97
Wallach, Lance 46, 144
Waller, Ann 144
Walter, Gerry 144
Wanaski, Catherine 36, 38, 109
Wankovsky, Sylvia 103
Ward, Darina 31, 109
Ware, Kathleen 109
Warnke, Robert 103
Warren, Linda 1P9
Warshawer, Sam 20, 75, 97
Wartell, Barbara 103
Wasserman, Bronna 14, 23, 30, 144, 147
Wasserman, Randye 103
Wasserman, Steven 97
Watson, Cynthia 97
Watts, Collett 37, 85, 109
Waxbei:g, Carolyne 144
Waxberg, Linda 20, 97
Waxman, Helen 24, 103
Waxstein, Susan 97
Waysdorf, Karen 14, 35, 109
Waysdorf, Susan 97
Webb, Laura 103
Weber, John 109
Weichmann, Vincent 109
Wein, Maureen 37, 103
Weinberg, Karen 14, 84, 85, 103
Weiner, Alan 109
Weiner, Barbara 37, 109
184
Weiner, Barbara 103
Weiner, Stuart 144
Weinstein, Larry 79, 97
Weinstein, Lynn 37, 97
Weinstein, Richard 97
Weinstein, Susan 21, 24, 103
Weintraub, Anita 12, 13, 44, 144
Weisberg, Alan 103
Weiskopf, Paul 103
Weisman, Sheila 103
Weisman, Sheila 38, 144
Weiss, Judy 24, 103
Weiss, Julian 30, 145
Weiss, Merle 3 7, 97
Weiss, Steve 60, 145
Weiss, Steven 18, 19, 27, 30, 57, 83, 110, 145
Weisshaar, Mark 65, 69, 79, 97
Weissman, Allen 109
Weissman, Frederick 64, 109
Weisz, Arlene 109
Weitzman, Craig 109
Welcho, Gary 97
Welcho, Glen 145
Wells, Victor 71, 80, 97
Welstein, Donna 17, 18, 44, 145
Welstein, Harvey 79, 97
Wentink, Allan 60, 82, 83, 109
Werfelmann, Roger 103
Werner, Janet 103
Wexler, Rebecca 145
White, James 103
Wichert, Donald 74, 109
Wichert, Linda 26, 36, 38, 145
Wickman, Frederick 103
Widman, Stuart 60, 67, 78, 83, 109
Widrevitz, Gene 37, 103
Wild, Robert 109
Wilhelmson, Nancy 24, 25, 85, 104, 109
Williams, Mark 19, 109
Williams, Michele 97
Williams, Steven 67, 83, 145
Willner, Paul 19, 145
Willroth, Joel 69, 79, 97
Wineberg, Lindsay 73, 81, 97
Winer, Steven 82, 103
Winstead, Neil 78, 146
Wirschem, Helen 3 7, 97
Wise, William 69, 97
Wiser, William 109
Witcher, Linda 32, 85, 88, 109
Witkov, Michael 109
Witt, Linda -97
Witt, Denise 109
Witt, Luann 37, 97
Wolcott, Linda 23, 27, 146, 162
Wolf, David 69, 97
Wolf, Earl 69, 79, 97
Wolf, Linda 146
Wolf, Marc 75, 97
Wolf, Richard 83, 146
Wolf, Stephen 72, 83, 146
Wolff, Anita 109
Wolfmsohn, Steven 75, 97
Wolin, Kenneth 97
Wolman, Joanne 1 7, 146
Wolowitz, David 103
Wolpoff, Barry 109
Wolters, Susan 32, 36, 38, 146
Wood, Kenneth 39, 40, 41, 109
Woolman, Frank41, 97
Wolters, Kathryn 37, 97
Worthington, Roy 22, 60, 70, 83, 109
Yagoda, Rosalyn 109
Yelner, Bonnie 109
Yonover, Steven 63, 97
Yoshimura, Glenn 97
Yost, Lynda 10 3
Youngblood, Joan 146
Youngkrantz, Larry 60, 146
Zabore, Alexis 84, 86, 146
Zabore, Linda 36, 41, 103
Zack, Carol 97
Zaidman, Monica 146
Zamansky, Iris 146
Zamansky, Jeffrey 79, 97
Zamm, Shelley 3 7, 49, 97
Zehner, Janis 146
Zemel, Henry 103
Ziegler, Steven 109
Zimmerman, Carol 13, 18, 23, 146
Zimmerman, Helene 17, 21, 86, 103
Zissman, Michael 73, 97
Zivin, Hal 97
Zucker, Fern 14, 109
Zucker, Kenneth 65, 79, 97
Zutman, Bonnie 147
Zweig, Elissa 109
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
1965 Reflections; Volume XXXVII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1965
Reflections
Reflections Sixty-five
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Gordon, Joe (Editor)
Swider, Marcia (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1965
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1964-1965
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
187 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1965
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company, Park Ridge, IL; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Dr. Francis Saunders
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1964
1964-1965 school year
1965
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/eeef9c2e45700b234b3add9194b4c09b.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=gdmEjXZD9d2tDJ6s7zuwMrOZ8vW6WftR9pNP9DFcT5hRY-q0PWximuKgvB%7ERlE%7EyjROKelFo3St599sxsbpyqyLBMBNIOejIQAne-zvqHctR9vumLQPW2-BMIYob6sr1L2ZRXnx40oxG3I5MpCWIMxjDqUv4Wm-vcDH0yzs1ZDMSrzfK7EMIQlRWZKB9mmPUSgmJm2ABZ-l8JB6jafD6sGxOExo2PF3eo2w7TEb6afiDXgWG7IjOAxq824yb1L%7EMpDaO3lAYn7NERPlz2koVGcxwAzCLcQsnOT%7EqXXgr%7Eu-oPrXazUF6B8W9YmZACgj3I6aEI8QUvu6zFKk9tlmKIg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
3c12d6a0557783a01fde5f96895e614a
PDF Text
Text
·~: .
,J!;
�· j For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
~EBE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E383~
m
[Il
[Il
m·
ffi
ffi
rn
rn
Skokie Public Library
Skokie, Illinois
~
Gift of
Dr. Francis Saunders
~
[Il
[Il
m
ffi
@
rn
rn
[Il
[Il
[Il
[Il
ffi
.ffi
w
w
~83E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3~
�"To see a W odd in a Grain of Semel
And a H eaven in a Wild Flower,
Hold Infinity in the palm of y our hand,
And Eternity in an hour."
William Blake
..
�THE 1966 SAGA NILES TOWNSHIP
NORTH
2
�HIGH SCHOOL SKOKIE,ILLINOIS
DIVISION
~
OKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
3
�TABLE OF CONTENTS
Administration a nd Faculty .. . . . . . .. 12
Academics .. . .. . ... .... ... .. . .34
Activities . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . .56
Sports .. . . . . . . .... . ... . . . ... 90
Special Events . ... . . . . . .. . . . . . 130
Portraits . .. .. . . . . . . ... . . . . . . 152
Index ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 201
4
•
�/
5
�8:00
TO· 3.·23 - HOURS OF STUDY
�First and. foremost, a school is a place to
acquire knowledge. Our academic world extends from quadratic equations to Chaucer;.
from mitosis to the Civil War. There are
so many things to learn; we cannot hope
to learn them all. Yet we try, and with our
attempts we learn a little more of life and,
also, of ourselves.
7
,
•
�Extracurricular activities and events give
us an opportunity to broaden our interests
and satisfy our curiosity about things we
do not find in the classroom. The range of
activities. is wide, but so are our needs. They
may be informative, or perhaps just fun .
Both do much to make our hours in school
more exciting and rewarding.
8
\
�l
AFTER SCHOOL AN ADDITIONAL .LINK
�ON OUR OWN TIME-
The hours we devote to athletics are vital,
for we learn from them in two ways. As
participants we realize the importance of
fair play and teamwork. We grow mentally
as well as physically. As spectators we acquire a sense of pride in our school and in
ourselves. This pride is known as spirit.
10
�· ·
WE DEVELOP SPORTSMANSHIP
��.~
"Not only is there an art in knowing a thing,
but also a certain art in teaching it."
Cicero
13
�Central Administration
The decisive factor in the success or failure
of our school system lies in the Central Administration. This organization is guided
by the experience and know 1edge of the
School Board, whose seven members are
elected representatives of the township. The
competence and forcefulness of the Central
Administrative Directors, along with the
skillful direction of s d. o o 1 superintendent
Dr. Clyde Parker and his assistants, is a
great asset to the system. Due to their combined efforts, the Niles Township High
Schools now afford students one of the finest
scholastic media available.
Dr. Clyde Park&r
Superintendent
To the Seniors ofNilehi North:
Congratulations to you upon the completion
of your studies in the Niles Township High
Schools. On the day you receive your diploma you become members of a large
group of very special people- the Alumni
ofone ofAmerica's finest high schools.
I hope that the years after graduation bring
you the many rewarding experiences which.
come to those who have given their best to
life.
Clyde Parker
Superintendent of Schools
14
�Assistant Superintendents
J
Mr. Paul J. lloughton
Dr. John Harris
·Administrative Directors
,~........t
~
· f · ·~
!..:::.\
Dr._ Arthur If. Ryden.
Dr. Ted Hughes
Mr.James Heiniger
Mr. Anthony Adams
!Jr. Ted Cobun
Mr. Orland Ruyle
Mr. John Andersen
15
�-, ~
,,..
:/
,,.,
"-"
.,.
"'
' ,;---
......
?
Mr. John M. Mau , President
Mrs, Herman S. Bloch, Secretary
Mr. Milton Falkoff
s.
M
Board of Education
..
Mr, Ernest Liden
Mr. Kenneth Littrell
Mr, Raymond Osborn
Dr. Francis I Saunders
p·
a
A•
tH
P.
b
le
n
foi
16
�Booster Club
Acutely interested in the welfare of Northi,
parents and interested adults have established a dynamic organization known as
the Booster Club. Through the services of
this group, Niles North has found endless
adult cooperation and enthusiasm.
In addition to spohsoring the athletic banquets and Demonstration Nights during the
respective sports seasons, the Booster Club
provides the Most Valuable Player trophies,
which are awarded in all sports.
Niles North Booster Club: Standing: Mr. J. Wood, Mr. T. Meier, Mr. R. Anderson, Dr. E. Suffka.
Seated: Mrs. C. Wood, Mrs. M. Thomas, Mrs. L. Tollefsen, Mr. W. Smetana (president), Mrs.
M. Anderson, Mrs. H. Smetana, Mrs. L. McKay.
Parent-Teacher Association
Successful parent-teacher relationships begin with the effective organization known
as the P.T.A. It is the link which keeps
parents informed and interested in student
activities and achievements.
Aside from publishing Northern Hi~Lites,
the monthly newsletter, the Niles North
P.T.A. has become a vital part of our school
by promoting special projects such as classlevel teas, parent education sessions, the annual Open House, and a program of informative meetings designed for parents.
P.T.A. OIT!cers: Standing: Mrs. S. Kalmanson, Mrs. J. Lippert, Mr. J. Tomson, l\trs. H. Swanson,
Mrs. M. Howell. Sealed: Mrs. R. Larson, Mrs. B. Gelder (president), Mrs. H. Bloch, Installing of
fleer, Mrs. A. Harris.
17
�Niles North
Adminstration
The Niles North Administration is dedicated
to guiding the student body in its preparation for the future. It keeps our school run-ning efficient! y and sets high a cad e rri i c
standards for each student to follow. The
administration aids the student in his selection - of appropriate subjects and extracurricular activities which will enable him to
cultivate his interests and develop his talents. It strives for better parent-teacher relations, which are necessary for educational progress. This is a time for well informed
citizens, and N orthi' s excellent administ~a
tive staff is doing much in preparing the
student for his future responsibilities.
Dr. Do.;,,ald F. Strahan
Principal
To the Students ofNilehi North:
Within the cover of the second annual edition of Saga the yearbook staff has recorded
the highlights of the school year 1965-66.
This school year as revealed by the history
recorded herein indicates in many ways a
growth pattern of broad significance for
our students.
Last year, as our first year at North, little
of tradition and direction existed. Instead
our hopes were our guides and our goals.
This .present year, hqwever, has provided
us immeasurable opportunities to progress
positively in many measures for all of our
18
students. Again, I hope that you as a serious minded student have made your contribution in this positive way for your personal benefit and for the beneflt of your
school.
On the part of our entire staff I wish to
thank the many students who have exercised responsibilities in the development of
this edition of Saga. In this way they have
been very serious minded in their assistance and it is greatly appreciated.
D onald F. Strahan
�Mr. Denis Thoms: Hall B .
Mr. C. Jerrold Salek: Hall A
..
Mr. Way11e Flamme: Hall D
Dr. Daniel Sullivan: Hall C
Hall Directors
The directors of each of the four halls A,
B, C, and D play important roles in the
management of N orthi. Aside from their
administrative duties, each is responsible for
various aspects of curricular and extra-curricular activities. Mr. Jerrold Salek, director
of Hall A, supervises student attendance
and manages the textbook center. Mr. Denis
Thoms, director of Hall B, takes charge
of student activities and building usage. Dr.
Daniel Sullivan, director of Hall C, organizes Northi's athletic activities and supervises student transportation. Mr. Wayne
Flamme, director of Hall D, heads the guidance department and supervises the library.
Together with Dr. Strahan, they form an
effective team which ably handles the daily
business of Niles North.
19
�FACULTY
Providing high ·quality education that will
strmulate and extend the student's ability
to express and attain his special excellence
is the most important goal of the Niles North
faculty. Able taskmasters, they encourage
youth to develop talents and potential that
might o therwise lie dormant. Aside from
their academic responsibilities, many faculty
members devote their after sch0ol hours to
various extra-curricular interests all of
which help prepare N orthi students more
fully for the future.
"The teaching makes the difficulty."
Quintillian
Art
Mr. Elliott Balter
Department Head, Chicago Art Institute, B.A.E., Institute of Design, M.A.E.
Mr. Henry Kokrda
Kearney Slate College, B.A., Art Club Sponsor
..
Mr. fames Murray
University of Illinois, B.F.A., M.I\ ., Technical Director, Theatre Depa!tment.
Business Education
Mrs. Mildred Cheadle
Department Head, Northwestern University, B.A., M .A.
Mr. Leonard Ackman
Illinois Slate University, B.S., Athletic Trainer, Tennis Coach.
Miss Bonnie Halzer
Michigan State University, B.A., M.A.
20
�Mr. Paul Cary
Illinois State University, B.S., M.S., Work Experience Coordinator, Ticket Sales
Director.
Mrs. Mary llowell
Carthage College, B.A., Yearbook Sponsor.
Mr. Eugene Napier
University of Chicago, Ph.B., M.A.
Mr.James Tomson
Western Michigan University, B.S., University of Michigan, M.A.
·:- ·~~
... -...
Mrs. Myrtle .:(elke
Wisconsin State University, B.E., Northwestern University, M .A., Business Club
Spon,or.
-"~~-
English
Mr. Peter La Forge
Department Head, University of Notre Dame, B.A., M.A.
Mr. !Valier Bamberger
John Carroll University, B.A., Loyola University, M.A., Senior Board Sponsor,
"It's Academic" Team Coach.
Mr. Charles Cereghino
DePaul University, B.A.
Mrs . Valerie Clark
Kent State University, B.S., Newspaper Sponsor, Thespians Co-Sponsor, Yearbook Sponsor Assistant.
Mr. Barry Deardorff
Manchester College, A.B., Bethany Theological Seminary, B.D., Northwestern
University, M.A.
Mrs. Irene Hill
Oklahoma University, B.A., Northwestern
Univer~ity,
M.A.T.
Miss Joy Jirik
University of Colorado, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A., Literary Magazine
Sponsor.
Miss Barbara Korsmo
Wisconsin State University, B.S.
Mrs. Eleanor Macey
Indiana State University, B.S., M.S., Freshman Board Sponsor.
Zt
�Mr. Thomas Meier
Del'aul University, B.A., M.A., Head Freshman Football and Baseball Coach,
Track Coach.
Mrs. Lynne .Murray
Cornell University, B.A., M.E.
Mr. Richard N ugent
Loyola Ul)iversity, B.S. , Del'aul University, M.E.
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
Queens College, B.S., New York University, M.A.
Mrs. Patricia SjJa/ford
Western Michigan University, B.A.
Miss Karen Stoakes
Lawrence College, B.A., Dramatics D irector, Thespians Co-Sponsor.
Mr. Richard Stowe
Southern Illinois University, B.A., M.S., Chess Cl ub Sponsor.
Mr. Ronald VanArsdale
Butler University, B.A., State U niversity of Iowa, M.A., No rsecapades Director.
Mr. James Van Delinder
University of Illinois, B.A., Eastern Illinois U niversity, M.S., Debate Head
Coach.
Mr. Robert Wolf
Northwestern University, Ph.B., Forensics Head Coach, Public Relations.
Foreign Language
Mrs. Cecil Sacher
Department Head, Western Reserve Un iversity, B.A., M.A.
Mr. Richard Bean
Bates College, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A., Spanish Club Sponsor.
M rs. Linda Crandall
Greenville College, B.A., U niver sity of Illino is, M.A., French Club Sponsor.
2.2.
~a
-~
--."
.
""'-
\~
�Miss Ann Elliott
Rosary College, B.A.
Mrs. Maria Flores
University of Missouri, B.A.
Mr. Horst lluber
Roosevelt University, :vi.A., Junior Board Sponsor, German Club Sponsor.
Miss Gabriele Laclmumn
University of Illinois, B.A., Northwestern University, M.A.
Mr. PazdLendway
St. Elizabethan University, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin, B.A., Russian Club
Sponsor.
Mrs. Eva Masur
University of Michigan, B.A., French Club Sponsor.
Miss Kathleen Ogren
North Park College, B.A.
Mr. John Ramire;::
Eastern Illinois University, B.S., Hi-Y Sponsor.
Mr. Daniel Simone
University of Illinois, A. B.
Mr. William Strong
Loyola University, B.A., M.A. Latin Club Sponsor.
Home Economics
Mrs. Evelyn Cooksey
Department Head, Iowa State Teacher's College, B.S., State University of Iowa,
M.A.
Mrs. Barbara Peterso n
Iowa State University, B.S.
Mrs. Jayne Schumpert
Okla homa .U niver sity, B.S., New Yo rk University, l\l.A.
23
�Mr. Ray Carrell
Department Head, F.astern Illinois University, B.S., M.E.
Mr. Darryl Deutsch
Illinois State University, B.S.
Mr. George Fink
Stout Univ.ersity, B.S., Northern Illinois University, M.S., Radio Electronics Club,
Technical Services Club.
Industrial Arts
Mr. Bruce Sorenson
Stout State College, B.A., Nor thern Illinois State University, M.S., Career Seminars.
Mr. Charles Swinford
University of Illinois, B.S.
Mathematics
Mr. Lawrence Starr
Department Head, Western Michigan University, B.S., University of Michigan,
M.A., Math Club Sponsor, Golf Varsity Head Coach.
Mr. George Baptist
Beloit College, B.A., University of Illinois, M.E. , Basketball Varsity Coach, Cross
Country Coach.
Miss Barbara Fry
Indiana University, A.B., M.A.T.
Mr. Charles Haines
Northwestern University, Ph.B., Football Coach, Basketball Coach.
Mrs. Miriam Lichtenstein
University of Chicago, B.S., Northwestern University, M.S.
Mr. fames Lund
Greenville College, B .A., University of Illinois, M.S., Swimming Coach.
Mr. Richard Murphy
University of Michigan, B.S.E., M.S., Math Club Sponsor.
Mrs. Rochelle Plager
University of Chicago, B.A.
Mr. Ronald Shadis
Illinois State University, B .S., M .S., Golf Coach.
24
�Mr. Charles Shuckhart
Illinois State University, B.S., Baseball Coach, Wrestling Coach.
Mr. f eny Smith
Greenville College, B.A., Camera Cl ub Sponsor.
Miss Patricia Taepke
DePaul University, B.A., Ushers Club Sponsor.
Miss Mary Vann
North Park College, B.S., Pep Clu!> Sponsor.
Music
Mr. Lawrence Wathen
Department Head , U niversity of Wisconsin, B.Mus., Northwestern University,
M.Mus., Ph.D., Stage Band Director.
Miss Thelma Wilcox
Wayne State. College, B.M.E., Indiana University, M.M.E., Cha mber Singers,
Valhalla Singers, String Quartet, Mu sic Club Sponsor.
Science
Mr. fames Winkleman
Department Head, Southern Illinois University, B.S., M.S.
Mr. \Valier Blackbum
Wabash College, A.B.
Mr. Warren Boenke
Illinois Institute of Technology, B.S., Chemistry Club Sponsor.
Mr. Herbert Brigham
State University of Iowa, B.A., M.S., Biology Club Sponsor.
Mr. Frank Cardulla
University of Illinois, B.S., M.S., Chemistry Club Sponsor.
M r. Louis Eyermann
Rose Polytechnic Institute, B.S., Ch.E.
25
�Mr. Clarence Florence
Northern IIIlnois University, B.S., Colorado State College, M.A., Basketball
Coach.
Mr. Eugene Kuni<:
North Park College, B.S.
Mr. Davi.d Lange
Loras College, B.S., Drake University, M.A., Science Seminar Director.
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Carthage College, B.S., Miami University of Ohio, M.A., Student Union Board '
Sponsor.
Mr.James Meyers
University of Iowa, B.A., Indiana University, M.S., Math Club Sponsor.
Mrs. Patricia Murphy
University of Toledo, B.S.
Mr. Ellerth Overboe
University of Minnesota, B.S., M.A., Physics Club Sponsor.
Mr. Richard Powers
University of Illinois, B.S., M.S.
Mr. Richard Roeper
Lawrence College, B.A., Biology Club Sponsor, Basketball Coach.
Mr. Bruce Snyder
Wisconsin State University, B.S .
Social Studies
..
Mr. A~thur Sprague
Department Head, Kenyon College, B.A., Dennison University, B.S., Kent State
University, M.E.
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Illinois State University, B.S., University of Chicago, M.A., Psychology Club
Sponsor.
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Illinois State University, B.S., University of Wisconsin, M.S., National Honor
Society Co-Sponsor.
Mr. jack Grant
Drake University, B.S., Football Coach.
Mr. John Hallberg
University of Illinois, B.A., M.A., Student Senate Sponsor, American Field Service Sponsor, School Store Sponsor.
Mr. Galen Hosler
North Central College, B.A., Northern Illinois University, M.A.
26
�Mr. Davkl Jackson
Henderson State Teachers College, B.S.E., University of.Chicago, M.A.
Mr. Walter John
University of Illinois, B.A., University of Michigan, M.A.
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Wisconsin State University, B.S., Northwestern University , M.A., Future Teachers
of America Sponsor.
Mr. Eugene Mil(
Drake University, B.A., 'N" Club Sponsor.
Miss foseJ>hine Parson
Beloit College, B.A.
Mr. William Robinson
Evansville College, B.A., Cross Country Varsity !lead Coach, Track Coach.
Mr. C:eorge Scherb
Northwestern University, B.A., University of Minnesota, M.A., National Honor
Society Sponsor.
Mr. Melvin Stull
Calvin College, A.B., Western iVlichigan University, M.A., Philosophy Cl ub Sponsor.
.lliss Harbam ,(,ika
University of Colorado, B.A., No rthwestern University, M.A., Sophomore Class
Board Sponsor.
Physical Education
Dr. fan C:und
Department Head, University of Illinois, B.S., State University of l-0wa, M.A.,
Ph.D.
Mr. Michael Skuban
Department Head, Wittenberg College, B.S., Kent State University, M.A., Freshmen Football Coach, Intramural Director.
Mrs. Sharon Anderson
University of Wisconsin, B.S., Auroris Sponsor.
Mr. Darrell Conway
State College of Iowa, B.A., State University of Iowa, M.A., Track Varsity Head
Coach, Football Coach.
(:_·
\
Mr. John Cress
Un iv ersity of Illinois, B.S., University of Kansas, M.S., Gymnastics Varsity
Head Coach.
Mr. Patrick C:rant
Illinois State University, 13.S., M.E., Tennis Varsity Head Coach, Gymnastics
Coach.
27 '
�Mr. Edward llodnik
Adams State College, B.A., M.A., Football Coach, Wrestling Coach.
Mrs. Joan Iden
Wittenberg University, B.S., Cheerleading Sponsor.
Miss Deborah Kinsman
Bpston University, B.S., Sargent College, B.S., Assistant Girls Gymnastic Team
Sponsor, (;iris Bowling Sponsor, Track and Field Sponsor.
Mr. David McCarrell
Wheaton College, B.S., DePaul University, lVl. E. , Football Varsity Head Coach,
Track Coach.
Mr. Joseph Rusk
Western Illinois University, B.S., M.S., Swimming Varsity Head Coach, Golf
Coach.
Miss Sandra Strom
Bowling Green State University, B.S., Girls Swim Club Sponsor.
Miss Carol Sumka
Northern Illinois University, B.S., Girls Gymnastic Coach, Cheerleaders.
Mrs. Carol Turpin
State University of lowa, B.S., Roosevelt University, M.S., Girls Swim Club
Sponsor, Timers Club Sponsor.
Mrs. Gaye Wall.ace
University of Redlands, B.A., Northwestern University, M.A., G.A.A. Coordinator.
Mr. Rory Weber
Northwestern University, B.S., University of Arizona, M.E., Wrestling Varsity
Head Coach, Football Coach.
Mrs. Gladys Heller
Matron
,.. '
I
I
tf.
Drivers Education
Mr. Carl Van Cleave
Department Head, Iowa State University, B.S., Baseball Coach.
Mr. Donald Browning
Eastern Illinois University, B.S., University of Illinois, M.S., Athletic Equipment
Manager, Wrestling Coach.
Mr. Richard Casten
Hanover College, B.S.
Mr. William Henderson
University of Illinois; B.S., Basketball Coach, Football Coach.
28
�Mrs. Esther Cline
Illinois State University, B.S., M.S.
Mr. !Jonal.d llarper
Indiana University, B.S., M.S.
Mr. Russell Kauffmann
U niversity of Illinois, B.S., M.S.
Mrs. Constance Kissack
Un iversity of Iowa, B.S., University of Michigan, M.A.
Miss Virginia Landwehr
Northwestern University, B.S., University of Wisconsin, M.S.
!Jr. Robert Nejedlo
St. Norbert College, B.A., University of Wisconsin, M.A., Ph.D.
Guidance Counselors
Mr. Merron Seron
Cornell College, II.A., Stace University of Iowa, M.A.
Mrs. Jean Shelton
Indiana University, B.S., M.S.
Librarians
Mrs. Rfi<abeth Cox .
Department Head, University of Illinois, B.A., University of Minnesota, M.A.
·L.S .
. Mrs. Jane Legge
University of Illino is', B.A., iVl.A., Rosary College,
~I.A.
Mrs. S11<arme JVeuhardt
Syracuse University, B.A., B.S., Library Service Cl ub Sponsor.
29
�Special Services
Mr. Robert Bandelier
Homebound Instruction, Missouri University, B.A.
Mr. Hal Cress
Audio Visual Education Coordiiiator, Iowa State Teachers College, B.A.
Mrs. Helen Dimschult;:
Registered Nurse, Loyola University, B.S., Future Nurses Sponsor. .
Mr. Carl Fiekl
School Social Worker, Augustana College, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A.
Mrs. Phyllis Kkipman
Speech Correction, Northwestern University, B.S.
Mrs. Ruth Kluge
Reading, Roosevelt University, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A.
Miss Jean Massman
Registered Nurse, Loyola University, B.S.
Dr. Dorothy Nielson
School Psychologist, University of Denver, A.B., M.A., Ph.D.
Mrs. Rochelle Spitz
Homebound Instruction, Roosevelt University B.A.
Supporting Staffs
Hall Secretaries a re: Back Row: E. Eldridge, G. Kalmanson, G. Wallis, R. Slavin.
Front Row: J. Kracht, A. Helman, N. Tow bin.
30
..
�a--._
Mrs. Rhea Hartstein
Secretary to the Principal
Mrs. Muriel Lash and Mrs. Mildred Melman
(jbrary Clerks
Mrs. Ruth Anderson
Divisional Office Secretary
Mrs. Leonore Norris
Registrar
Mrs. llernice \Vilke and Mrs. Eleanor lindstrom
IBM Clerks
Mrs . Lillian Gould
Bookkeeper
Mrs. Annette Walter
Attendance
Mrs. lier/ Rose
Audio Visual Exchange Secretary
Mrs. Sue Froese
Hall C Office Secretary
31
�--
I
t
,1
Mr. IV. Sorensen, Head Custodian, A1r. IV. Lydon, Night Foreman, Mr. f. Winiecki; Receiving Clerk, Mr. G. Schu/i.z, Chief
Engineer.
Custodial Staff: Back Row: Mr. Dean,. Mr. Roberts, Mr. Avai.no,
Mr. Wohlbrandt, Mr. lrpino. Second Row: Mr. Rohr, Mr.
Schweinsberg, Mr. Huhut, Mr. lmmerso. Front Row: Mr. Munry, Mr. \Valker.
Cafeteria Staff: Back Row: Mrs. L. Widdowson, Mrs. M. Gustafson, Mrs. D.13alasa, Mrs.
M. Goldenbogen, Mrs. J. Larson, Mrs. E.
Thomas, Mrs. E. Kerley, Mrs. A. Welch. Second Row: Mrs. R. Davis, Mrs. V. Coughlin,
Mrs. A. \Veidinger, Mrs. K. Norman, Mrs.
V. Knepper, Mrs. M. Gannon', Mrs. L. Roth.
Front Row: Mrs. J. Scaglione, Mrs. F. Whitefield, Mrs. E. Isaacson, Mrs. R. Levenson, Mrs.
H. Meyers, Mrs. J. Pisano.
32
��34
�"For sure no minutes bring us more content,
Than those in pleasing, useful studies
spent."
Johri Pomfret
35
�Using the multi-purpose room as their base, Mr. Deardorff and Mr. Bamberger,
Junior English teachers, give a combined lecture on American literature.
In their World Cultures class, a combined studies program in English and history on the sophomore level,
Sandra l3liss, Bob Schatz, Andy Hoiniotis, Glen Heading, JoAnn Preston, Hea th er Fair, Bob ~liles, a nd Judy
Johnston work on a topographical map.
36
�Acting as student teacher, Randy Czapiga discusses the meaning
of poetry with the other members of his senior English class.
600,000 Words
Mean English
The English Department used team teaching this year to a greater extent than last
year. The idea of combining two classes
for lectures from one teacher and individual
help from the other made use of the particular talents of each teacher and exposed the
students to the type of atmosphere they will
encounter in college. The Read ing Lab was
also used more extensively by both individual students and English classes. Students
were able to use the lab during study ha lls
to improve reading and comprehension
skills. In class, students discussed literature
in all of its varied forms. N ov~ls, short
stories, and poetry formed the bulk of their
reading. Grammar, rhetoric, and vocabulary were stressed on all grade levels, yet
the most important goal" of the English Department was to help and encourage the
students to express themselves and their
ideas clearly.
While students read A Tale of Two Cities, ~liss Spafford kindly
points out to Larry Goldenberg that Cliffs :'.Jotcs arc not replace·
ments for literature.
�Societies Pass In Review
IN CASE OF FIRE
..v•r '·
1w
~
L.
·~
· ~ ·t
0
u !<
Mr. Scherb calls on Tom Schlesinger in a United States history class to answer a question on the Louisiana
Purchase.
With the ultimate goal of accurately assessing the nature of human relationships, the
Social Studies Department hopes to develop
within the individual student the skills and
attitudes necessary for an active role as a
citizen in our democratic society and the
world at large. To reach this target and provide each student with a basic understanding of th~ heritage of other nations, the
department offers courses covering not only
38
American, but European, Latin American,
Non-Western, and Wo rld History. Theteachers of the freshman level Non-Western Civilization course are employing the modern
method of team teaching fo r the first time
in the Social Studies Department. Surveys
of past and present economic thinking, family life, political science, psychology, a nd
sociology are a lso offered to extend the students' knowledge in the social sciences.
�Holly Richardson puzzles over a difficult question on a history exam.
Through the use of an overhead projector, Mr. Stuit demonstrates to his
Western Civilization class that -a picture or a map can be worth a thousand
words.
In the informal atmosphere of a Famlly ilvlng class, l\lr.
Hallberg leads the discussion on religion In society.
39
�'1 .
"1'1
(
1(
J\1r. Lendway explains a point of grammar to his Russian students: Merry Bloch, Michael Molinaro, and Steve Zindell.
Voices of Other Lands Speak Out
..
The study of foreign languages through
comprehension and pronounciation is the
modern approach to communication with
other lands. Broad com·ersational ability
is the Language Department's ultimate goal
for its students. They achieve this end
through conversational instruction and are
aided by audio-lingual materials and four
fully equipped language labs. Each hall contains a research center which provides the
individual with the lab aids of microphone
and earphones . Thus, research into a language is advanced by hearing the spoken
word and repeating its sound for the instructor's approval. Through this method,
students are. taught to communicate in languages other than their native tongue.
40
The control panel of one of the four research labs in the school is set to
determine the tapes the students on the other end of the wires will hear.
�Lynda Landsman gives her full attention
to the reading of a Spanish dialogue.
French students Jeffrey Brenner a nd :\lerle Daar repeat the patterned
response for :\lrs. :\lasur's approval and then go o n to the next drill.
�North Solves
The X,Y,Z Affair
Solving a story problem for the class, Robin Leifer begins to simplify the eq uation.
42.
�Studying spacia l relations with the a id of three-dimensional objects,
Heiko Rommelm an understands a new concept in solid geometry.
The study of mathematics is a imed at the
development of precise, logical thinking, as
well as the familiarization of the student
with concepts which will be useful in everyorth the Matheday situations. At N iles
ma tics Department achieves this goal by
offering programs to meet the individual
needs of each student. Besides the traditional co urses in general math, a lgebra, and
geometry, advanced courses are taught in
math a n a lysis and calculus. This year, to
supplement the curriculum, two new co urses
have been added. Advanced Algebra a nd
Trigonometry com bines three semesters o f
work into a one-year co urse. Analytical
Geometry and Introduction to. Calculus gives
seniors of high ability an excellent foundation for college math. Through this diversified program the department gives the best
possible education to students o f all abilities
and interests.
Sue Liebovitz explains her proof while Scott Nolan checks for accuracy.
43
�Experimentation Keynotes
Scientific Approach
Jay Hammerman and Larry Peterson anxiously await a chemical reaction while Jay Leon copies the data.
44
�..
The fundamental goal of Niles North's Science Department is the preparation of all
students for life in today 's highly scientific
and technological society. The college-bound
student who requires science credit for entrance must be included in this preparation.
An honors sequence in Biology, Chemistry,
and Physics, culminating in an advanced
placement college chemistry or biology
course is available. Students with a continuing interest in scientific experimentation may
participate in the science seminar program,
completing individual research projects. First
year courses in biology , chemistry, physics,
physical science, and physiology are also
oflered. Whether participating in the honors
or regular science progra m, however, all
students are prepared-through lectures supplemented by laboratory exercises-for an
eel ucated Ii fo in a scientific socicty .
Cindy Drawbough and Charles Franks construct a molecular compound.
�Demonstrating the benefits of his rugcare product, Bill Moe convinces Michele
Aronow, Marc Mayer, Paul Berger, Irwin Goulding, Zachary Harris, and Mr.
Napier of his ability as a salesman.
North Means Business
With a diversified program, the Business
Education Department meets the needs of a
wide range of people. These courses give the
students a chance to get professional training in typing, shorthand, notehand, bookkeeping, accounting, sales, and advertising
for either vocational or personal use. Maintaining its high standard for equipment, the
department has added a data processing
unit to the modern machinery used in training. The Business Education ·Department's
n:iain objective, through this program, is to
provide its students with a thorough knowledge and understanding of the American
economy and business-enterprise system so
that they may successfully manage their own
financial affairs and realize the problems
of their government.
Mr. Cary discusses a difficult problem In General Bookkeeping
with Marc Stein.
46
•
�Drivers
Take A
Right Turn
At North
Mr. Casten shows Sandy Stolerow how to manipulate her car while
Mike Finesilver keeps his eyes on the film and the road ahead.
The driver education progra~n, stressing defensive skills, is split into three phases, the
first of which is an eight we~k classroom
course where students are taught the Rules
o/ the Road and the basic principfes of driving. The second phase, Drivo-Trainer, gives
students the opportunity to sit behind the
wheel of a simulated car while traffic films
are being shown. The student learns to deal
with various driving situations--to start a
car, to apply a brake, and to keep his eyes
a
moving. The final ph- se of the program,
known as Behind-the-Wheel, allows students
to apply acquired skills and knowledge to
actual traffic situations. Having successfully completed the three-phase program, the
student is now prepared to drive an automobile and drive it safely.
Gary Green listens attentively to Mr. Henderson's
advice on driving In reverse.
47
�Quality and Endurance
•
Stressed 1n Athletics
John Butor and Howard Pitrack reach to hit the birdie in a game
of.badminton.
Richard Kroger executes a backward summersault
as fellow students watch his form.
Realizing the importance of maintaining
high standards of physical fitness, the Boys
Physical Education Department hopes to instill the desire to acquire and maintain strong
and healthy bodies in each of its students.
A variety of team and individual sports increases the boys' skills and advances their
social and emotional development. ·Among
these are: football, basketball, baseball, volleyball, golf, wrestling, gymnastics, track,.
and swimming. The department also prepares its students for emergency needs
through the required Health and First Aid
cours~s. Boys' Physical Education is a capsule of counsel on health and exercise.
48
�Susan Brill, Lynn Josephson, Carol Cuzzort, and Randy Carlson practice a step in their modern dance routine .
..
c
Girls Perform Exer· ises
In Skill and Poise
The Girls' Physical Education Department
teaches students the value of physical fitness and the understanding of fundamentals
of sport, rhythmic and aquatic activities.
Spring and fall activities are track and field,
speedball, field hockey, tennis, softball, golf,
and this year's addition of archery. Apparatus, basketball, swimming, rhythmic
gymnastics, volleyball, badminton, recrea.tional games, trampoline, and modern dance
and jazz are offered during the winter. In .
the classroom the student takes first aid
and medical self help as a senior; the freshmen concentrate on the areas dealing with
mental and social hygiene. These courses
give a scientific approach to learning more
about the function of the human organism
and how to react in an e1~1ergency situation.
Therefore, the department contributes to the
physical, mental, and social growth of the
teenager.
Pat Walters strains for just one more Inch· In the broad jump.
�Jeanine Ellenwood puts the finishing touches on her sewing project.
Home Arts
Blend With
New Methods
!Vlonica Murch conducts an experiment to test the heat resistance
of various fabrics.
The Home Economics Department offers students an excellent opportunity to learn some
of the techniques of running a modern home
and some of the more scientific aspects of
foods, clothing, child care, and home management. In foods classes, the girls learn
how to prepare some of the basic dishes
and ready-mix foods. This study includes
scientific testing of new products and research
into the techniques and costs of food processing. In clothing classes, girls study the
differe~ces between fabrics, emphasizing the
so
intelligent purchase and care of synthetic
fibers, as well as learning construction skills.
In child care classes, the importance of a
child's attitudes during his first years is
"'
stressed, while in home management and
home furnishings classes, the girls learn to
decorate and maintain attractive homes. Architectural styles and period furniture are
taught, as well as the fundamentals of plumbing and heating. These courses provide a
well-rounded and scientifically based program in the arts of homemaking.
�Sparks Fly For
Technical Accuracy
Gerry Welch and David Andrzejewski process the legs of a table.
The courses provided by the Industrial Arts
Department run the gamut from auto mechanics to electricity, from woods to metals,
from architectural drawing to technical lighting. Concentrating on the principles of house
design and construction, architectural drawing surveys the work of the twentieth century's greatest designers and explores architecture as a career. While auto mechanics
observes operating parts in relation to whole
machines through laboratory study iri the
first year, it delves into the technical information and skills of automotive servicing in
the second year. Laboratory courses in elementary applied electricity, in radio transmission, and in the working principles of
wireless transmitters and receivers are also
taught. While the courses in metals include
the forging, welding, and machining of various metals, the courses in woods teach the
nature and uses of the product, including
the skills of woodworking. The many aspects
of industrial drawing are offered as a separate course. For every student who has an
interest in phases of industrial arts, the proper course is provided by this department.
Al Gebel sands a piece of wood to be used in his project.
51
�Pam Shainer works diligently on her block printing.
Creativity:
Lifeline For The Artist
Using two approaches, one accenting the
creative aspects of art and the other focusing upon its historical connotations in our
world, the Art Department strives to sha.rpen
its students' creative senses and stimulate
their intellects. The department provides an
answer to the question "How is art a factor
in our lives?" by orienting the student to the
art which surrounds him and by relating its
beauty and meaning to his everyday world.
Classro.om emphasis of the importance of
this relation and field trips exposing the student to the realm of professional creativity
form the basis of an art program designed
to increase participants involvement in the
world of art and deepen their understanding of its techniques and philosophies.
Palette in hand, Susan Neville
completes her painting.
�Miss Wilcox directs Boy's Glee members S.
Rosen, G. Dworski, R. Hexom, B. Marion, A.
Rymer, K. Greenberg, J. Schneider, S. Benjamin, L. Grossman, and P. Faerstein as S. Binder
accompanies them.
Musical Groups
Take It From
The Top
\
Back Row: S. Francke, H. Richardson, S. Phipps. H. Goldstein, R. Piganot,
D. Ross, S. Caplan, W. Webber, K. Kessler, S. Walsh, N. Scheuller, B.
Kaye, R. Smith, F. Gryn, J. Lazarus, T. Spina, T. Stluka, J . Meltzer. Third
Row: S. Cragg, ]. Westphal, N. Wedderspoon, L. Tagrin, B. F.llison, L.
Sjoholm, A. Bernstein, K. Johnson, C. Jacobson, B. Miller, ]. Simmons,].
Blanchard, S. Gordon, K. Fix, B. Goldberg, K. Popp,]. Sanders. Second
Row: B. Van Geem, L. Nixon, M. Bitter, L. Ford, L. Dusz, M. Freeman, F.
Loiben, J . Bosley, M. Tester, J. Kliphardt, A. Tatelm;rn, L. Tatelman; ].
i
Faintuch, E. Elk. n, G. Czerwinski, C. Hoffman, M. Kalmanson, M. Turoff
Front Row: S. Steinberg, R. Bournstein, E. Helmonen, L. Schatz, L. Weinman, L. Davis, C. Skolnik, D. Caplan, P. Nelson, K. Engstrom, E. Bittman,
J. Dawson, A. Appelman, B. Holland, L. Goldenberg, S. Rasof.
The Music Department's diversified program gives students the opportunity to develop their musical interest" and talent in
several directions--greater appreciation, technique perfection, and performance improvement. Vocalists add finesse to their perform~
ances through practice with the Concert
Choir, Mixed Chorus, and Girls Glee. In
the instrumental department the Concert
Band and Concert Orchestra are the largest
organizations, with the Band performing as
both concert and marching band, and presenting concerts at junior high schools. The
joi.Qt effort of the choral and instrumental
departments within our Music Department
provides the community with three creative
productions each year-- the Winter Music
Festival, a Broadway musical production,
and the Spring Music Festival.
�Standing: R. Lippert, G. Greenman. Back Row: N. Novak, P. Rechel, C. LeVine, A. Weinstin, C. Weiss, B.
Kurtz. Third Row: J. Yanov,J. Stempke, H. Simon, L. Lang, M. Yanow, J . Slutzky. R. Friedman, S. Rugendorf, G. Turner, R. Picker, W. Keller, C. Westburg. Second Row: E. Beloken, D. Hatner, L. Chagares, M.
Korn, W. Berger, P. Kellar. Front Row: A. Slachter, B. Paynter, T. Asher, S. Llebovitz, B. Braiinan.
Standing: S. Bloch, S. Steinberg, R. Lippert, D. Russo. !Jack Row: S. Friedman, C. Jacobs, H. Cogan, A.
Level, G. Level, B. Glassner, J. Rethman, C. Barron, B. Helman, J. Cherin. Third Row: J. Mellman, K_. Picker, R. Friedman, J. Slutzky. Second Row: B. Blayer, R. Blivas, J. Suzukida, S. Liebovitz, B. Braiman, J.
Bloom, B. Hodes, L. Chagares. Front Row: D. Farkas, S. Nimer, J. Kasch, R. Blake, S. Morgan, P. Mager!,
D. Feng, D. E min, M. Smith.
54
�U
Standing: B. Helman, C. Franz, J . Zielen. Back Row: J. Karp, 1 !'. . Gould, M. Feltman, T. Skore, C. Barron, D. Dreier. Third Row: S. Waller, M. West, D. Adelson, L. Hougland, S. Dantuma, S. Trotcky, A. L.
Gould, L. Frankel, D. Boruck, J. Gordon, S. Anstadt, A. Sarnat. Second Row~ B. Glassner, J. Bethman, D.
Goodman, C. Landi, J. Bloom, N. Farber, F. Gould, J. Loeppert. Front Row: S. Jackson, N. Tinzman, \V.
Frank, R. Anderson, S. Ross.
Back Row: P. Busch, E. Akerhaugen, M. Kanter, E. Blair, D. Cline, J. Merk.in, E. Glenner, L. Ressman, l\'l.
Ostrowsky. Third Row: K. Abrams, P. Reid, J. Mellow, M. Rothschild, P. Scott, C. McLamb, J . Erens, Ill.
Orzoff, N. Weiner, C, VanArsdale, N. Beck, R. Ganz, M. Cohen, M. Ganz, G. Peterson, H. Fair, J. Blott, E.
Fierstein, L. Kreisler, M. Davis, N. Sacks, S. Hanley, D. Heinz, N. Abramson, L. Glenner, K. Kalman, R.
Leifer, C. Cutler. Second Row: B. Sapoznik, S. Brown, D. Jacobson, L. Brodt, P. Weitzman, L. lllartin, P.
Levin, M. Barnett, B. Adler, G. Engblom, E. Gladstone, M. Beiser, S. Brachman, :\I. Newmann, A. Stoken,
G. Hirsch, A. Kemp , L. Jesser, J. Director. Front Row: T. Miller, D. Shane, Ill. Morris, J. Suzukida, 1\1. Silk,
B. Braiman, S. Okawara, E. Remenik, M. Palmer, M. Samuels, S. Sussman, S. Linderman, J. Deutsch, K.
Wood, L. Turner, I. Girshenfeld, N. Ruby, S. Deutsch, S. Kohn.
��"There is a time for some things, and a time for all things;
a time for great things and a time for small things."
. Cervantes
57
�Leadership
•
10
Action:
Senate Officers: Ava Brody (recording secretary), Larry Larson (president),
Dean Dedich (treasurer), Marlene Kaniuk (vice-president), and Helen Kling
(corresponding secretary).
·1
I] ~J ~Iii\ .~J
J~t
Mascot Larry Peterson models his new costume with the aid of Llnda Friedman a nd Larry Larson.
58
L
'"
,,
''
...£~.'S-3 Q)
Monitors like Jennifer Wagner devote daily study halls to helping
Senate run the School Store.
'
�Senate ....
Senate Representatives: Back Row: S. Melichar, A. Marcus, R. Vender, A. Rymer, M. Goldberg, J. Westphal,
K. Katnik, L. Trebels, L. Garbo, A. Hersh, M. Bloch. Third Row: T. Bay, J. Cassman,]. Perelman, D.
Davies, S. Mussar, B. Simon, •N. Kreisman, S. Zindell, D. Lambert, S. Sutker, K. Popp, L. Weinman, L.
Friedman. Second Row: L. Weinstein, B. Bearak, P. Mager!, P. Larsen, J. Heller, J. Vender, M. Rasenick, R.
Korey, M. Gelder, C. Dictor. First Row: K. Clarkson, S. Kamin , G. Schonfeld, D. Wollach, B. Kole, S.
Perlman, S. Waxler, E. Zucker.
,,
Student Senate, the voice of the student body,
serves to provide a liaison between students,
faculty, and administra tion. It also strives
to regulate student governmen t, to coordinate student activities within the school, and
to foster good relations with other schools.
The duties of this group include chartering
clubs, estab~ishing an all~school calendar,
managing sales of items sold within the
school, publicizing all school events, sponsoring the American Field Service program,
operating the school store, and promoting
school spirit. This year Senate served as a
direct link for Hall Councils and Class
Boards, with their presidents and vice-presidents taking on the dual roles of Senate
members. As an aid to publicity and student opinion, a North Star representat ive
is an honorary Senate member. Also this
year, Senate was the central financing body
for student activities, regulating loans &om
the central fund . Through its existence, the
new Student Senate hopes to further the
ideals of democratic governmen t and good
citizenship.
59
�Hall "A" Council members: Seated: S. Habler, J. Dreyfuss, J. Man ( secretary-treasurer), J. Vender (vicepresident), L. Garbo (president). Standing: G. Roitman, J. Weisman, B. Zamost, S. Hightman, J. Helman, R.
Kaye, and R. Friedman.
'
.... Hall Councils ....
- Members of Hall "C" Council: Seated: E. Walbert, J. Soloman, G. Engblom ( secretary-treasurer), B. Bearak
(vice-president), J. Heller (president). Standing: M. Katz, T. Abrams, B. Nissenson, R. Kurtz, J. Schwartz,
R. Kaplan, and R. Ganz.
"
... \
-
. \\; '
-~
60
�Membership of Ha ll "B" Council consists of: Seated: M. Zarov, S. Kray, D. Sha piro, J. Westpha l (vice·
presidont), A. Phillips (secretary·treasurer ), G. Schonfeld (pres id ent ). Standing: K. Millow, J. Bosley, T. An·
derson, G. Lande, D. Sales, and S. Kapla n.
\
This year each of the four halls organized
a new government body whose purpose is
to unite the four homerooms in the hall,
to promote hall spirit, to organize a student managed study hall service program
for each hall, and facilitate communication
between the students and staff. Besides serving as legislative bodies, the H a ll Councils
recognize and encourage academic achievement and co-operate in inter-hall athletic
programs . Because of the physical structure
.of Niles Nor th, the Hall Councils have
proven to be successful a dditions to our
student government progra m.
Members of Ha ll "D" Council: Seated: D. Sowers, M. Hammerma n (secretary·treas urer), P. Larsen ( presi·
dent ), S. Ka min (vice- pres ident ), S. Elbaum. Standing: M. Fine, J. Bloo m, F. Sto ne, S. Felsenthal, S. Rosenthal, B. Goldman, D. Bublick.
0
61
�0
' . • iv
\ t
.;,;
t '"
Working hard for Student Union Board are m~mbers: Back Row: S. Kray, B. Simon, F. Loiben, R. Halpern,
S. Cragg, J. Weisman, S. l\lussar. Second Row: S. Rice, L. Schatz, R. Thomas, I'. Larsen, J. Bookchester,
M. Lebow. First Row: J. Butor, L. Trebels (secretary), T. Gano (president), E. Bittman (vice·president), D.
Lambert ( treasurer), L. Larson .
.... and Coordinating Committees.
Participating in the Assembly Committee: Seated:
J.
Heller, Miss Landwehr, S. Felsenthal, S. Kamin. Stand-
ing: Mr. C. Salek, Mr. L. Wathen, Mr. W. Robinson, Mr. R. N ugent, R. Siegal.
62
�llomecoming Committee officers and chairmen: fla ck Row: S. Rasnick, J. Wagner, S. Francke, A. Vega, L.
Larson. Second Row: C. Goodma n, L. Greenwald, R. \Valdfogel, I.. Friedman, L. Trebels. Front Row: 1\1.
Bloch ( treasu rer ), M. Kaniuk (v ice-president), G. Schonfeld (president), R. Gould (secretary ) .
. A group of hard-working, fun-loving seniors
compose the membership of the Student
Union Board. Frequent dances and entertaining evening events are planned by these
diligent workers, who try their best to make
each union better than . those preceding by
improving the themes, talent, decorations
and refreshments they provide.
The Assembly Committee . is made up of
both faculty and students who work together
to organize successful and interesting assembly programs for the student body.
Months of hard work and creativity were
climaxed with the events of our first homecoming this year. Every aspect of that busy
weekend was carefully prepared by the
Homecoming Committe.e. Twilight pep rally,
decorated cars, fun, queen, court and spirit
.. . these were the work of the Homecoming Committee 1965.
63
�N orthi On The Air
Niles North's "It's Academic" team soared
to victory after victory this year. Having,
won its primary match against Cary Grove
and Downers Grove High Schools, it continued successfully through · the Semi-finals,
breaking all of the programs previous records with its high scores.
On a visit to radio station WEDC, three Russian students assisted in emceeing the Russian Melodies program, a show consisting
of Russian folk music and news commentaries in that language. Seventeen students
accompanied them" on the trip to the studio.
1
I
I
Reading Russian radio announcements are seniors Merry Bloch, Steve
Zindell and Michael Molinaro.
64
~·' ·
._,,,,.
'
.....
....._
-~
�National Honor Society: Sealed: L. Trebels, R. Gould, K. Johnson, F. Gryn, M. Bloch, M. Young (president). Standing: C. Lind, S. Dimschultz, R. Kaye, J. Schwartz, V. Elias, S. Finley, D. Ross , D. Leusch ; a nd
G. Schonfeld.
The first National &nor Society Chapter
was founded in 1921. Since then the number has soared to nearly 14,000 chapters
in high schools all over the country. The
society's pu.r pose is to encourage the development of character, leadership, scholarship
and service among students, and to recognize junior and senior students who have
been outstanding in these areas. Members
must have at least a B average and must
comprise no more than 10 per cent of the
National
Honors
National Merit Semifinalists: Back Row: J. Schwartz, S. Steinberg, V. Elias, G. Ostrom, C. Wallis, S. Dlmschultz. Second
Row: B. Rohrer, C. Lind, S. Finley. Front Row: R. Gould, M.
Bloch.
senior class, and 3 per cent of the junior
class.
Each spring, juniors all over the country
take the National Merit Scholarship q ualifying tests, examinations which may make
students eligible for almost 1200 different
scholarships. Semifinalists' scores must rank
among the top two per cent of all those who
took the test. This year Niles North had
eleven semi-finalists, one of the largest groups
in the state.
�Editor-in-chief and Associate Editor of Saga
'66 are Ruth \Valdfogel (above) and Sally
Dimschultz (below).
Saga editors M. Bloch, M. Molinaro, S. Ralsky, J. Wagner, L. Eisenberg, P. Remenik and G. Schonfeld discuss page layouts with King Co. representative Mr. Izard.
Saga Staff '66
Saga staff members: Back Row: P. Wernick, D. R-0ss, J. Wood, R. Mignano, M. Mayer, B.
Segal, S. Phipps, K. Johnson. Fourth Row: G. Silverman, A. Klein, M. Freeman, L. Mann, S.
Niles, D. Teitel, J. Bookshester, D. Wells. Third Row: R. Waldfogel, S. Dimschultz, M. Bloch,
K. Brown, G. Schonfeld, J . Wagner, L. Larson. Second Row: H. Kling, M. Klein, M. Molinaro,
S. Ralsky, A. Brody, S. Vogelman. Front Row: L. Trebels, P. Remenik, L. Eisenberg, C. Gore.
66
Saga is a printed collection of memories,
a retelling of the events of an entire school
year. It is pictures of friends and teachers,
activities and fun-filled incidents which will
long be remembered. To the Saga staff member, however, the yearbook means much
more. It is hoµrs of planning, taking pictures, writing copy. But most important,
it is the satisfaction of seeing his work slowly develop with each section into a completed book, the Saga of 1966.
..
�Editor-in-chief a nd Managing Editor of the North Star a re Sue
Rasnick a nd Lee Cohen.
The North Star
By its true reporting, creative writing, and
honest editorials, our bi-weekly school newspaper, the North Star, performs an essential service to the entire student body. As
well as providing experience for prospective journalists, it acts as a source of information for students by publicizing school
activities. In addition, it often presents the
lighter side of education and provides an
opportunity for a ll students to express their
various ·· opinions both about universal
topics and about those subjects · relating
specifically to the school.
General staff members are: Back Row: C. Goodman, L. Eisenb erg, B. Beara k, B. Dolins, P.
Wible, D. Israel, A. Cooper. Second Row: I. Gross, L. Friedman, T. Bay, J. Leifer, M. Turoff,
H. Marcus, ]. Rosen, C. K orn. Fron/ Row: V. Silver, L. Greenwald, L. Cohen, S. Rasnick, J.
Price, H. Goodman.
North Star Editorial Staff: Seated: L. Cohen, S. Rasnick. Standing:
L. Greenwald, H . Goodman, J. Price.
�Voice Of The Muse
Discussing manuscripts are Calliope editors S. Per lman,
Price, S. Finley, and H . Kling.
J.
Planning Calliope sales a re Merry Bloch (general editor ) and Robert Kaye
(business manager).
Every year manuscripts and illustrations
are submitted by the student body to be
considered for publication in the school
literary magazine, Calliope. Membership in
the organization is limited to those students
whose work has previously been published
in the magazine. Students are hereby given
opportunities for creativity and. self-expression in many aspects of poetry, prose and
art. During the year, numerous fund raising projects are conducted by the staff to
cover .the cost of publishing the magazine,
which was named fo x; the muse of epic
P<?etry. A final banquet is held annually
to welcome new members and to a nnounce
the next year's editorial staff.
Callipe staff mem bers a re: Hack Row: J. Faintuch, J. Schwartz, H. Goodman, R. Ka ye, N. Goldsmith,
Herr mann, L. Sulliv a n. Front Row: M. Bloch, S. Finley, S. Perlman, J. Price, H. Kling .
68
J.
�Qulll an"'d Scroll member s are: Seated: G. Scho nfeld, S. Rasnick,
Greenwa ld, L. Cohen .
J. Lewis.
Standing: L.
Bards and Players
Quill and Scroll, a national organization,
was founded on April 10, 1926, with the
purpose of en.c ouraging and awarding individual student achievements in journalism
and school publications. Membership may
be obtained only after a certain amount of
individual work has been published.
The officers and nucleus of the Drama Club
are National Th_espians; however, membership is open to all students. Besides participating in the school's dramatic productions,
members have the opportunity to act in
several one act plays: They have monthly
meetings in which they discuss all fields of
dramatics, including lighting, make-up, costumes, and scenery, and ·have taken tours
of local theatres.
Officers of Drama Club are: Seated: C. Libkln (v ice-presid ent), A. Vega ( president ).
Star.ding: R. Gould ( secretary-treasurer ), a nd J. Wagner ( po ints chairman ).
�On Stage
Members of the Debate Team: Fourth Row: S. Hoffer, M. Dolitsky, A. Herman, A. Vega, M. Gelder, C.
Franks, M. Rukin, S. Charman, R. Gould. Third Row: S. Sneider, R. Meczyk, G. Hartman, A. Cooper, L.
LeboJt, S. Sutker, P. Shainer, M. Brownstein, C. Anderson, J. Seldul. Second Row: D. Lubowich, D. \Veiner,
H. Goldstein, R. Goodman, Coach Van Delinder, N. Katz, B. Hammond, D. Ross. First Row: J. Leirtus, B.
London, C. Rubinstein, D. Rowe, L. Davis.
..
70
�National Thespians are: Back Row:· J. Faintuch, G. Hartman, B. Miller, M. Bloch, S. Gordon, J . Barnett,
M. Rukin, M. Dolitsky, M. Freeman, A. Weinstein. Third Row: M. Gelder, D. Ross, T. Skore, S. Waller,
F. Rust, J. Weiner, C. Llnd, J. Tanker, H. Goldstein. Second Row: S. Perlman, B. Adelman, G. Engblom, L.
Schatz, R. Waldfogel, J. Pierce, I. Gross, D. Shane. Front Row: S. Kray, M. Oreloff, J. Wagner, R. Gould,
A. Vega, C. Llbkin, D. Jacobson, H . Richardson.
The goal of the National Thespian Society,
an honorary group for active participants
in school dramatics, is to attain a high
standard of excellence in all phases of the
dramatic arts. This organizatio n limits its
membershi p to seniors, juniors, and outstanding sophomore s, who have earned at
least ten points through their parti~ipation
in various production s. Because its members regulate the activities of the Drama
Club and are continually involved in all
production s, this group creates a n active and
intelligent interest in drama among the students in the high school.
Both the Debate and Forensics teams have
proven their merit by their success this year
in interscholastic me e ts and tournamen ts.
Forensic contestants have given fine performances by participatin g in nine speech activities and have been awarded honors for their
vocal expression , poise, and the contents
of their speeches. Members of the Debate
team were judged on a basis of fluency and
their competence as speakers besides their
choice of material and arguments presented.
The tea ms have proven well their skill and
talent by ma ny successes, both in local and
state-wide competition.
71
�Valhalla Singers are: Seated: K. Engstrom, C.
Skolnik, L. Dusz, K. Fix, B. Goldberg, L. Nixon.
St,anding: B. Holland, P. Nelson, L. Weinman, J.
Meltzer, S. Francke, S. Gordon, L. Ford, K.
Abrams, L. D avis.
The Fine Arts
Chamber Singers are: Back Row: M. T uroff, T. Spina, S.
Baum, J . Simmons, S. Levine. Second Row: N. Wedderspoon, J. Kliphardt, A. Bernstein, J. Bosley. Front Row:
E. Heimonen,J . Faintuch, G. Engblom.
String Quartet members are D. Farkus, S. Nimer, M. Smith and P. Mager!.
Valhalla Singers, a group of fifteen girls,
sing both popular and semi-classical music.
The six boys and six girls who make up the
Chamber Singers perform selections ranging from Renaissance Madrigals to twentieth
century jazz. The String Quartet, composed
of two violins, a viola and a cello, play
music from Haydn, Beethoven and Mozart.
Representative of the quality of our music
department, the String Quartet received a
first place in a state-wide music contest.
�Members of Arts Club are: Back Row: A, Epstein, S. Silk, J . Lewis, S. Nolan, R. Mignano, A.
Gould , J. Wood, A. \Vaid, J . Smith, J . Cierny, C. Schuma n, S. Levin. Third Row: M. Porter,
B. Simon, K. Gillis, B. Horwitz, P. Glick, P. Sha iner, K. Po pp, K. Wedder spoon, D. Karh a n,
R. Gorstein, S. N iles, D. Jenkins, K. Tsuchihashi, M . Lebow, A. Greenfield, S. Levine, L. Lee.
Second Row: N. Freedma n, N. Fr ance, L. Berget, D. Citron, H. Kling , N. Wedder spoon, L.
Nova k, K. Ewert, C. Cuzzo rt, C. Cohan, S. Kamin , E. Heimonen. Fron/ Row: E. Silto n, P.
Gerowitz, B. Zarky, B. Bielen, \V. Perlin, B. Wolf, K. Bender, K. Bender, S. Golob, M. Kascle.
Potpourri, the fine arts club, has started this
year with many new and exciting ideas.
"The Seven Lively Arts" open the realms
. beyond the scope of the classroom, while
guest speakers, movies and field trips prove
to be both enjoyable and informative experiences . Potpourri has shown a growing interest in modern art and folk music, and
has held several all-school hootenannies.
The only requirement for membership in
the Arts Club is an active interest in any
field of creative art. Aside from offering
opportunity to work cm personal projects,
the club furnishes most of the paintings,
sculpture and other art work .which are displayed in the halls and offices. Group discussions led by teachers and speakers
encourage growth of new ideas · and interpretations.
Po tpourri Officers a re: Seated: L. Levy, S. Fr a ncke. Standing: J. Her rmann, Mr. T. Meier,
sponsor, and L. Weinman.
�Members of German Club: Fourth Row: C. Barron, H. Potish, R. Diesterheft, L. Chagares, M. Finger, H.
Simon, M. Young, M. Porter. Third Row: S. Pearlman, B. Dolins, S. Weiss, R. Mignano, J. Weiner, C. Kulman, R. Cross. Second Row: N. Hutchings, C. Wallis, R. Picker, S. Dworski, L. Larsen, S. Jackson. First
Row: L. Bluhm, K. Landi, E. Bantz, L. Levy, D. Leusch, D. Israel, C. Aronow.
'·
Babel Revisited
The major purpose of Niles North's foreign
language clubs is to acquaint students with
the characters of the countries whose languages they study in· the classroom. Members are familiarized with the art, literature,
music, heritage and general culture of foreign peoples.
Club activities vary greatly and often include folk festivals, guest speakers, movies,
field trips and annual banquets. Through
these club activities students of German,
French, Spanish, Latin and Russi an are
given opportunities to speak and perform
in their chosen languages.
Spanish Club officers: J. Herzberg (vice-president), M. Rissman (treasurer),T. Shulman (secretary), K. Sherman (president).
Officers of French Club: D. Brill (refreshment chairman), P. Marc (president),
H . Spielman (secretary-treasurer). Not pictured: K. Kaye (vice-president).
74
�Latin Club members: Third Row: D. Sales, P. Haim,
B. Keller, 1-1. Brown, D. Kovacic, G. Raymond . Second Row: K. Gitlis, S. Niles, P. Kellar, R. 1-lorban, G.
Peterson. First Row: S. Mego w (tr easu rer ), N. Goldsmith (vice-president), J. Wagner ( president ), D. Heinz.
Enjoying Russian Club songs and dances: Fourth Row: C. Rubinstein, A. Rieff, L. Frankel, N. Farber, F.
Ishizuka, G. Ostrom, D. Boruck, J . Schwartz, B. London, K . Belokon. Third Row: H. Zindell, J. Lazarus,
S. Walsh, J . Heller, M. Kochevar, S. Johnson, fl . ll eck/nan , M. Bloch (secretary). Second Row:]. Feltman,
K. Katnik, R. Waldfogel, S. Lev ine, J . Siegman, A. Kashevos, S. Baum. Dancers: M. Molinaro (president),
R. Lee, S. Zind ell (v ice-presid ent).
�Science Seminar participants: Third Row: G. Ostrom,. A. Sarnat, R. Thelin, G. Charness, S. Douglas, J. Wolz,
G. Galluzzo, S. Nolan, L. Newman, C. Rubinstein, R. Cross. Second Row: D. Lubowich, L. Frankel, L. Saret,
F. Stone, J. Wagner, H. Lorber, B. Miller, K. Becker. First Row: B. Mocking, S. Sender, M. Kanink, D.
Brill , A. Kashevos, S. Perlman, J. Pierce.
Crescat Scientia
(Let Knowledge
Increase)
Physics Club members: Second Row: R. Kales, K. Ohka,
B. Conklin, J. Stemke, E. Zeitlin. First Row: N. Katz (vicep resident), R. Kaye, V. Elias, B. Smith. Standing: J.
Schwartz (president)
Active in Biology Club: Third Row: N. Katz,
H. Levinsky, J. Skelnik, C. Llnd, B. Melichar.
Second Row: L. Nixon, S. Hoffer, W. Th rawl,
R. Carlson, M. Beiser. First Row: B. Goldman,
S. Finley (vice-president), R. Kaye ( president ),
C. Benjamin (secretary), K. Gitlis.
�~
' : - ~'
Chem istry Club members: Fourth Row: B. Segal, D. Sales, R. Czapiga, R. Kaye, J. Helman, J. Vender, S.
Felsenthal. Third Row: S. Steinberg, M. Young, J. Bloom, H. Levine, D. Channon, R. Diesterheft, R. Thelin,
M. Bitter. Second Row: R. lippert, K. Becker, S. Sender, M. Steelman, L. Frankel, J. Schwartz. First Row:].
Pierce, C. Anderson, L. Newman, A. Sarnat.
Scientific experiences not always covered in
the classroom are obtained through participation in science clubs . Science Seminar,
Physics, Biology, Chemistry and Math Clubs
all provide opportunities for eager students
to widen their knowledge and satisfy their
curiosity in matters not specifically included
in the school's curricula. These club groups
sponsor individual research projects, invite
authoritative guest speakers, and encourage
members to do extensive reading in technical areas of their field of interest.
0-)
Fans of Archimedes are Math Club members: Fourth
Row: M. Steelman, R. Hodes, !VI. Young, S. Binder,
G. Raymond, B. Greenspan, D. Adelson, S. Liebovitz.
77zird Row: R. Goodman, S. Douglas, J. Wolz, M.
Marcus, G. Charness, B. Conklin. Seco1ul Row: C.
Tani, L. Newman, J. Schwartz, L. Bloom, E. Silton.
First Row: D. Channon ( treasurer ), D. Sales( secretary),
D. Farkas (honorary president ), D. Boruck (president).
A. Sarna!.
�Interested in the science of Home Economics are- club members: Back Row: G. Saletra, D. Bol·shan, E. Akerhaugen, J. Bloom, J. Klouthis, S. Ferris, D. Cline, L. Llngel, M. Byford. Fourth Row:
C. Poppas, A. Gaynor; S. Friedman, J. Klonthis, D. Engehardt, A. Franklin, S. Liebovitz, D. Gabi!, C. Wienstroer. Third Row: P. Busch (historian), P. Wernick (treasurer ), M . O'Shea (vicepresident), P. Mager! (president), P. Glick (secretary), K. Dougherty (repo rter ), F. Blender (freshman representative). Second Row: S. Powal, P. Klein, H . Jaffe, J. Kacsh, E. Rubin, S. Shapiro.
Front Row: T. Segal, K. O'Malley, G. Sweet.
Looking Forward
The Home Economics Club enrich_ed and
enlightened many girls in the field of. home
economy through their various service projects. As a group, it stressed the importance
of both family and international relations.
This year they successfully planned a ser.vice project for a hospital.
The F~ture Teachers . of America Club fostered an interest in the teaching profession
78
and tried to give students an opportunity to
understand more about the different aspects
of teaching and other careers in the area of
education.
Other students prepare for their chosen vocational goals by participating in Business
Club or Health Careers Club. Both of these
organizations strive to increase student's
awareness of the natures of various careers
in these fields.
�Health Careers Club members are: Hack Row: K. Krone, P. l\loore, L. Kreisler, K. Adams, B. VanGeem, L.
Schwartz, l\l. Davis. Front Row (seated): L. Greenwald, S. Okawara (corresponding secretary), J. Kaufman
(vice-president), J. Leifer (p resident ), D. Kapla n (treasurer), R. Leifer.
Five Fµture Teachers of Ameri~a club members a re: B. Adelman
(recording secretary), M. Dolitsky (p resident ), F. Gryn (v icepresident), Z. Feigen ( corresponding secretary), J. Kalmanson
(treasurer).
Business Club enthusiasts are: Back Row: G. Sweet, B. Steinholtz, J. Salomon, D . Pearlman, D. Merritt, S.
Stein, A. Schroeder, K. Budnik, M. Metler, P. Kosmel. Third Row: M. Lee, S. Aronow, C. Dorba nd, G.
Gore, C. Cox (secretary), G. Darlin, S. Arenso n. Second Row: J. Brown, S. Citron, B. LaFontaine, L. Osser,
N. Masa rweh, J. Kalmanson, S. Cham lin. Front Row: A. Lewis, H. Lee, J. Herbon, S. Haugness, E. David,
C. Tracy, G. N elson, S. Kirk.
�Philosophy dubbers: Back Row: M. Young, H. Goldstein, N. Goldsmith, A. 1-Iergott, K. Johnson, F. Stone,
R. Goldblatt. Third Row: D . Weiner, V. Elias, R. Kaye, F. Gryn, R. Goodman, N. Katz. Second Row: T .
Asher, S. Finley, D. Leusch, C. Wallis,!'. Remenik. Front Row: J. Swanson, G. Hartman, E. Bantz, J(. Sherman, P. Latz, J. Schwartz.
Thinkers and Doers
Gracious guides are Usher Club members: Back Row: R. Kalman, P. Nelson, J. Herrmann, J. \Verskoff, P.
Gray, C. Aronow, L. Landsman. Third Row: R. Kurtz, A. Schroeder, C. Dorband, S. Shiffman, K. Radicek.
Second Row: S. Dimschultz, S. Waxburg, H. Alfassa, A. Feldman, M. Zucker. Front Row: L. Keep, B. Ellison, D. Landi, S. Vogelmann, D. Levin.
80
�\
\\
~~(
.. .....
.:;:,.;~··
-
..
.
.
_,,,,~
....,-.
~·
... .
The officers of Pep Club a re: Back Row: F. Loiben (committee cha irman ), B. Alpert (s~rgeant-at-arms ) , S.
Dougla s (sergean t-at-arms ), D . Levine ( committee cha irma n ), L. Nixon (committee cha irman ). S econd Row:
J. Sider ( secretar y ), A. Appelman ( president), N . Katz ( vice-president), J. Feit (recording secretary ). Front
Row: M. Fisher ( treasurer), D. K aplan ( com mittee chairman).
The girls wearing .corsages or badges at all
major school productions, including Norsecapades, plays and musicals, were members
of Ushers Club. They provided a service
to the school by being courteous and helpful to all who attended these functions.
With their great enthusiasm, oral publicity,
and active participation, Pep Club produced
an incentive for students to come to our athletic events. The purpose of the Philosophy Club was to
create among students an interest in the intellectual aspects of civilization, and to promote an understanding of various philosophical schools as a means of understanding our present society. The study of protest songs and their motives started many
discussions on morals and ethics.
Chess, when played correctly, is an art,
requiring keen judgment and imagination.
While enjoying the game, club members also increased their skill in competition.
Chess enthusiasts includ e club members: Back
Row: D. Meyers, K. Tu rski, K. Ohka, N. Pap:
po, R. Bunes, G. Ray mond, R. M iller, R. Ginsberg, J. Quateman, M. Greene. Fourth Row: L.
Blomberg, J. Yanov, D . Sales, H . Levinski, R.
Rumack, B. Becker, G. Cha rness, B. Conklin,
S. Binder. Third Row: S. -Send er, A. Feng, J.
Ginsburgh, L. Davis, B. Mocking, J. Mendes,
M. Meltzer, L. Stemke. Second Row: L. Cohen,
D. Turiel, R. Bymel, R. Hodes (vice-president),
B. Greenspan ( president ), S. Metler, J. Faintuch,
L. Newman, J. Seidell. Front Row: J. Stemke, A.
Lavitt, S. Lipschultz, A. Sarna!, L. Frankel, B.
Glassner, J. K arp.
-
---
�'"
\
I
'
Proud men who wear the "N": !Jack Row: N. Katz, P. Lazarus, D. Mazell, A. Gordon, B. Heckman, R. Pozan, J. Wolz, T. Gano, C. Haigh, D. Doruff, R. Halpern. Third Row: A. Pederson, D. Andrzejewski, S.
Zindell, D. Stellas, J. Heller, S. Krasney, R. Thomas, P. Kuhr, J. Vender, J. Levin. Second Row: J. Butor, S.
Schirmer, M. Weil, J. McKay (secretary), R. Rapper (vice-president), P. Smetana (president), B. Sweetow
(sergeant-at-arms), B. Thomson (treasurer), R. Halperin, A. Liinderman. First Row: J. Jacob, D. Driet, M.
Finger, .J. Gersten, J. Karol , C. Dictor, R. Sonenblum, S. Lipke.
Strength and Grace
The "N" Club, which includes the school's
finest athletes and team managers, encourages good sportsmanship and school spirit.
The annual N-Club versus Faculty basketball game is one of the more "thrilling" and
comical events of the year.
The Twirlers display their abundant talents
at the fall football games. Performing in
march formations, they lead the band in
parades and half-time ceremonies with grace
and precision.
Talented Twirlers Kathy Mc\Vhorter and Pat Riley display
skill and synchronization in their baton routines.
BZ
�Display ing audio-visua l equipment are A.V.A.
members: Fourth Row: L. Tagrin, K . Turski,
C. Miller, J . Gross, R. Jacob, K. M artin, D .
Wi sh, J. Karp. Third Row: J . Avon, M. May er,
J. Loeppert, R. Goldberg, K . Bearma n. Second
Row: S. Solomon, G. Siegal, D . Kintz, P. Gerowitz. First Row: S. La nderma n, L. Garner , P.
Sha iner, L. Blum. Stmuling: D . Goodman.
Interested in radios and electronics: Fourth Row: S. Witkov, N. Wald, F. Noelle, M.
Bitler, R. Peterson. Third Row: R. Mager!, J. Rohde, J . Mager!, R. Benzuly. Second
Row: J. Ginsberg, B. Mocking, B. Cohn, J. Pierce. First Row: L. Martin, M. Glickma n
(secretary), D. Goodma n ( president), A. Gilbert (v ice-president ).
0
j
Mechanical Men
Members of the Audio-Visual Club learn to
run films, slide projectors and tape recordings, all of which are used by the faculty
to vary and supplement daily lessons. These
activities stimulate interest in equipment,
while providing a needed school service.
Also providing aid to school activities is
the Technical Service Club, the unseen group
behind all Northi stage productions. Their
activities range from homeroom assemblies
to major dramatic productions, such as the
spring musical. Their diligent work is indispensable to successful performances.
Diligent members o f Technical Serv ices Club: Third Row: W. Camras, B. M iller, J. Feltman,
Tanker, M. Lubor, L. Brown, R. Benzuly. Sewrul Row: R. Blumenfeld, A. Weinstein,
M. Turoff, D. Schullma n, L. Schwartz, S. Landerm an, M. Kalmanson, B. Hefter, R. Richey.
First Row: M. Rukin, F. Gould (secretary-t reasurer), B. Segal (v ice-p resid ent), R. Smith
(president), C. Josephson, R. Rum ack, C. Lipkin.
J.
The Radio-Electronics Club probes the inner
workings of radios, television sets and other
appliances. While learning the intricacies of
electronics, they apply their knowledge to
the construction of radios and other electronic devices.
�The Norsemen, or former Hi-Y Club, were
new this year and brought with them a new,
enthusiastic school spirit. They fast became
a_
dynamic force behind' our increasing athletic success, school pride and good citizenship. In their schedule was an annual youth
government day in Springfield, and several
Norsemen sponsored school dances.
Norsemen: !lack Row: M. Riffkind, S. Ranieri, B. Krasney , G. Endo. Second Row:]. Vender (secretary), M. Freehill (president), L. Larson (vice-president), M. Gelder (treasurer). Front Row: H.
Sad kin, B. Bearak, B. Freehill.
Monitors who check attendance are: /Jack Row: R. Berger, G. Greenman, M. Bloch, F. Perlman, G. Kemp,
M. Friedman, E. Siegman, K. Kuhn, K. Shatney, D. N ineberg .. Third Row: G. Hartman, S. Randazzo, L.
Levy, L. Krasney, M. Saltzman, R. Waldfogel, C. Colitz, S. Brill, C. Cuzzort, C. Cohan, H. Kohn, A. Mandelbaum. Second Row: ]. Sandrik, T . Shulman, A. Sachse!, N . Freedman, M. Achier, B. Goodman, ]. Klouthis, C. \Vienstroer. Front Row: S. Perlma n, M. Kascle, L. Trebels, E. Elkin, ]. Siegman, T. Ackerman, L.
Waxler, B. Carnow.
�Health Office Monitors: Standing: V. Miller,
K. Krone, S. Krause, C. Nelson, S. Greene,
C. Hoffman, S. Lipson, S. Gumbiner. Seated:
T. Bay, C. \Vienstroer, L. Josephson, M.
Schwartz,]. Markin, A. Sterling.
Aides in the Physical Education Lockerooms: Standing: I. Levy, S. Snyder, P. Pintasik. Seated: L. Lingel, M. Ganz, J. Erens.
Wdrkers at the Schoolstore: Third Row: E. Bantz, H. Berlowe, J. Wagner, B. Melichar, H. Kling, B. Koch,
L. Levy. Second Row: L. Schatz, A. Wilke, M. Kanink, J. Bookshester, S. Perlman. First Row: r-1. Kallhauge,
S. Cragg, L. Larson, R. Richey , S. Gordon, D. Leusch.
�The service monitors assisted the administration in keeping the school running smooth1y and efficiently. Students working in the
hall offices, divisional office a~d attendance
office helped the secretaries with clerical and
reception work. Health office monitors help_
ed
the nurse care for injured or ill students.
Student librarians assisted the staff by checking out and shelving books. Monitors in the
cafeteria and locker rooms helped to keep
these areas neat. School store workers gained
experience by selling school supplies.
86
Helping in the Divisional Office are monitor s: Fourth Row: B. Steinholtz,
R. Bublick, S. Cragg, P. And ers, G. Nelson. Third Row: L. Weinman,
M. Freema n, C. Pappas, M. Lond on, M. Nusinow. Second Row: S.
Francke, L. Nixon, H . Silverstein, S. Dimschultz. First Row: S. Okawara,
R. Brownstein.
�I
t
Cafeteria i\l onitors: Third Ro w: R. Rudich, J. \Veiner, H. Delvia, S. Friedman, A. Brontz, J. Slate, J. Lewis.
Second Row: \V. Thrawl, R. Rudich, A. \Volozin , D .. Kovacic, M. Maizell, L. Mann. First Row: D. Hed·
strom, T. Holton, P. Gzesh, G. Brandt, R. Levin.
Library Aids: Fourth Row: S. Friedman, B. Friedman, K. Bearman, S. Saxonberg, R. Carlson, M. Marzul,
D. Karhan, A. Blumenthal, C. Main, C. Schwabe. Third Row: T. E lmzen, S. Berger, B. Solomon, B. Kaplan, A. Cooper, S. Sneider, S. Levine, R. Leifer, D. Feng, S. Dworski, G. Smaller, L. Kaplan, P. Kaufman ,
S. Creese. Second Row: L. Weiss, W. Perlin,]. Mackey, T. Steif, M. Schild, A. Nathin, B. Pollack, K. Wood.
First Row: P. Rechel, J. Krupp, B. Levine, C. Rainbert, S. Okawara, C. Newman, J. Bo lotin.
�Serving in Hall "A" Office: Fourth Row: E. Smith, J. Herrmann, B. Sartain, C. Birger, J. Meltzer, S. Vale,
A. Robinson, J. Weisman. Third Row: S. Gervitz, M. O'Shea, R. Botner, S. Marx, S. Cragg, S. Moran, S.
Grobstein. Second Row: S. Finley, D. Wauthier, P. Philan, G. Roitman, J. Dreyfuss, C. Gibson, S. Habler.
First Row: J. Shiozaki, J. Ramis, J. Man, C. Wallis, K. Clar kson, S. Jaffe.
Hall "B" helpers: Fourth Row: L. Miles, L. Polk, L. Perper, J. Cohen, M. Ostrowsky, K. Johnson, Z. Feigen.
Third Row: ]. Pierce,]. Rigby, S. Kaditz, J. Feit, A. Schroeder, M. Grossgold. Secorid Row: S. Kray , J.
Sider, A. Phillips, D . Shapiro, J. Dawson, L. Cohen, L. Weiss. First Row: F. Gryn, P. Remenik, D. Lambert,
E. Bittman, L. Schatz, D. Steinbrink.
88
�Monitors in Hall "C": Rack Row: L. Randell, T. Schill, G. Engblom, J. Kaufman, J. Barnett, K. Wagenaar,
Adelman, N. Lewin. Middle Row: S. Citron, K. Kay,.J. Bookshester, L. Bolotin, A. Klein, L. Friedman,
A. Sachse!. Seated: V. Marc, S. Pearlman, A. Vega, H. Richardson, T. Abrams, D. Ratner.
J.
Hall 'D' Monitors: Fourth Row: K. Brown, D . Goldman, D. Mark, A. Roitman, F. Perlman, C. Friend, M.
Steelman. Third Row: B. Wenger, R. Multack, C. Rose, S. N imer, D. LaFontaine, R. Bodenstein. Second
'Row: H . Marcus, A. Mittenthal, J. Bolotin, J. Goldman, L. Cohan, J. Anderson, J. Kaplan. Seated: S. Elbaum, S. Mash, D. Wells, I. Gross, N. Farish, B. Levitt.
��H en_pn·ze."
"To love the game beyond thery Dew bolt
�Back Row: Coach Mitz, Coach McCarrel, S. Sorenson, P. Sternberg, S. Gilman, D . Andrejewski, B. Kessel ,
\V. Hedstrom, G. Coleman, B. Wilson, R. Thomas, D. Bassuk, Capt. Jim McKay, G. Wa ldman, K. Swartz.
Coach Henderson. Second Row: Coach Conway, J. Hopper, B. Sweetow, M . Mandi, B. Kasch, G. Gordon,
B. Thompson, I'. Lazarus, L. Levinson, F. Greenfield, B. Reddinger, R. Fisher, F. Ishizuka (trainer), Coach
Casten. Front Row: R. Halpern, D. Drier, J. Karol , B. Powell, I'. Smetana, H . Hofman, S. Schirmer, L.
Young, R. Pazan, D. DoruIT, Coach Hodnik.
Varsity Improved
The Niles North Varsity football team was
characterized by an exceptionally solid defense and a consistently potent offense. 'fhe
Vikings started off the campaign by trouncing arch rival Niles East, 19-6, at East.
Extremely stiff competition prevented the
Norsemen from winning again, but the gridders managed to tie Maine South on
Homecoming day anq a highly touted team
Captain Jim McKay eludes Maine South
tacklers in the Homecoming game.
9Z
from Glenbrook South three weeks 1ater.
Three Vikings, Captai~ Jim McKay, George
Coleman, and Rick Fisher, along with honorable mention choice Rich Thomas, were
named to the All Conference team, bringing
honor to an impressiv~ group of gridders
from North. Scott Schirmer will captain next
year's team.
�Defensive captain Henry Bofman brings down a Glenbrook South
runner after a minimal gain.
Senior halfback Paul Lazarus head for paydirt as he sweeps
aound end against Glenbrook South.
Three Named All Conference
' Jim McKay being brought down after another sizable gain for the Vikings.
VARSITY SCORES
Niles North vs. Niles East
Niles North vs. Palatine
Niles North vs. Maine West
Niles North vs. Deerfield
Niles North vs. Maine South
(Homecoming)
Niles North vs. Glenbrook North
Niles North vs. Niles West
Niles North vs. Glen brook South
. After snaring a pass against Niles West,
stando ut end George Coleman heads fo r
·
the open field.
Junior Rick Fisher carries the ball against
Niles West.
19- 6
14-21
7-25
0-21
7- 7
0-13
6- 9
13-13
•
Scott Schirmer, capta in of next
year's gridders, gets set to fire
to his target. •
93
�Back Ro w: 13. Goldman, J. Edenson, A. Aronson, G. Waldman, 13. Wilson, W. HedsLrom, 13. Kessel, T .
Green, S. Gilman, Coach Mitz. Front Row: 13. Anderson, F. Rambert, A. Eisenberg, ]. Tater, i\I. Goldberg,
L. StarkofT, G. Gordon, K. Schwartz, l\l. Rasnick.
J. V ., Sophs, Determined T earns·
r
The J. V. squad, under the careful guidance
of Coach Mitz, picked up a lot of needed
experience this season. Although the J.V.
was winless, they should be able to fill the
shoes of graduating seniors and help the
Varsity to a successful season next year.
The sophomores, paced by Most Valuable
Player Buddy Reynolds, showed signs of
an explosive pffense and were a much better
squad than their record indicates. The cocaptains, Phil Hightman and Dan Tiltges,
were standout players and should help bring
victory to N orthi in the future.
Coach M itz discusses defensive strategy with
Tom Green in the Maine South game.
J.V. SCORES
Niles North vs. Palatine
Niles North vs. Maine West
Niles North vs. Deerfield
Niles North vs. Maine South
Niles North vs. Niles West
Niles North vs. Glenbrook South
SOPHOMORE SCORES
Niles North vs. Niles East
Niles North vs. Wheeling
Niles North vs. New Trier West
Niles North vs. Maine South
Niles North vs. Glenbrook North
Niles North vs. Niles West
Niles North vs. Glen brook South
Niles North vs. Deerfield
Hack Row: Coach Hai nes, B. Kurtz, A. Gabel, P. Zari, M. Stein,]. Silverman, P. Smientanka, 13. Reynolds,
] . Rhode, ll. Gillenganen, R. Spencer, R. Keller, II. DeCorrcvant, 13. Mil es, .B. Rosenquist. Second Row: D.
SchL'C k, ii. Zimmerman, J>: l-lightman, ll. Zamost, D. Tiltgcs, G. Greenman, M. Mallin, I'. Salzgeber, F.
Waltzer, ll. Schatz, D. StefTeck, B. Krasney, J. Collins. Front Row: [)'.Abrams,]. Cooper, J. Cla rkson, 13.
l!cllman , S. Landerman ,~. Friedman, D . Gooris, P. Erickson, M. Gruenfcld, A. Roinotis.
6- 6
0-34
0-33
0-52
0-19
0-71
28- 6
13-32
6-39
0-26
0-38
7- 9
26-31
6-14
�Back R.ow: Coach Skuban, D. Altenbern , L. Babb (Capt. ), S. \Villls, J. Hart, A. Landi, B. Mead, E. Ingra m,
M. Olefsky, L. Stern. Second Row: Coach Meier,!{. Trcbels, It Learn, iVI. Gitelis, \V. Blumenthal, G. Phelus,
H. Berlowc, B. Aronow itz, ll. Schoos. Front Row: R. Glassman, S. Carlson, N. Cha mlin , B. Marin o (Capt.),
A. Schmidt, M . Brcsnik, B. llosenberg, R. Widdowson (Mgr.).
Frosh Gridders Build for the Future
FROSH "A" SCORES
Niles North vs. New Trier West
Niles North vs. Wheeling
Niles North vs. Deerfield
Niles North vs. Maine South
Niles North vs. Glenbrook North
Niles North vs. Niles West
Niles North vs. Glenbrook South
2-21
6- 0
0-34
0-26
0-19.
7- 6
7-20
FROSH "B" SCORES
Niles North vs. Deerfield
0- 0
Niles North vs. Wheeling
0-19
Niles North vs. Maine South
0-26
Niles North vs. Glenbrook North
6- 6
Niles North vs. Niles West
0-13
Niles North vs. Glenbrook South
26- . 0
Niles North vs. N ~w Trier West (forfeit)
The Frosh "A" gridders, under the direction
of Coach Meier, learned the basic funda- .
mentals and strategy needed for a successful
team. Breakaway halfback Mark Bresnik
kept the opposition worried and his teammates happy. The Frosh "B" squad, coached
by Mr. Weber, had difficulties early in the
season but ended on a high note by smashing Glenbrook South 26-0, with Most Valuable Player Dale McKay scoring twice and
Greg Blum and Ken Pinsky adding one
touchdown apiece. The Frosh squads under
the supervision of N orthi' s flne coaches
should become a power in the Central Suburban Conference in the future.
Ha lfback Mike Bresnik breaks away agai nsr
Niles \Vest.
Back Row: Coach Hosler, L. Aling, S. Morgan, M. Samuels, S. Harris, S. Menze, M. Mann, C. LeBrun, R.
Williams, K. Look, W. Salzgeber, G. Blum, J. Herbon, P. Wadler, j . Peterson, D . Tucker, T. Johnson.
Second Row: Coach Weber, A. Steiner, R. Schoenftelcl , R. Cohen, D . Gutma n, N. Christensen, S. Morgan,
K. Pinsky, D. Sin ger, S. Ruhnke, C. Schw arz, L. Grossman, J. Kertz. Front Ro w: D . Lurie, D. McK ay, z.
Bay, D. White, J . Perelman, M . j acover, S. Trotcky, J. Ford, P. :5 ayad, J. Oultnger, D. Endo, G. Dreier.
�...
~
'
::...
Back Row: Coach Robinson, T. Gano, G. M yhr, G. Galuzzo, J. Traeger, J. Butor, L. Larson, R. H alperin,
D. Mayze!, T. Powal, M. Freehill. Second Row: H. Soloman, E. H a rrison, B. Kuhnle, C. Haigh, S.
Smitham, P. Larson, M. Levin, D. Stellas, M. Horowitz. Front Row: D. Goode, B. K uhnle, G. Endo, M .
Bernstein, G. Schamberg, E. Chertack, R. Zimberoff, M. Tanaka.
Harrier's Have·
E
Successful S·e a.s on
Ba
G.
bol
The varsity harriers placed third in the Central Suburban Conference with a record of
3-2 and an overall record of 6-5. The squad
was led by Junior Bill Kuhnle. The Viking
har:riers should be a definite contender for
the championship next year with a superior
group of sophomores coming up to Varsity
to help the well established junior runners.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Junior Bill Kuhnle displays stride that helped make him Northi's
most valuable harrier for the second consecutive season.
96
VARSITY SCORES
North vs. Niles East
North vs. Niles West
North vs. Maine West
North vs. West Leyden
North vs. Palatine
North vs. Glen brook South
North vs. Deerfield
North vs. Glen brook North
North vs. Maine South
North vs. Lake Forest
North vs. Wauconda
33-24
22-35
33-24
24-31
40-21
22-33
25-30
34-25
34-25
19-36
23-32
�Sophomores Dennis Desaegher, Doug Current, and
Louie Lebolt finish 1,2,3 in the Maine South Meet.
The frosh-soph Harriers have given Coach
Robinson much to be optimistic about. Finishing second in the conference with a 4-2
record and an 11-3 overall record, the froshsoph runners have proven North a crosscountry power of the Central Suburban
Conference Champion and along with Dennis Desaegher should bring North extremely
successful seasons in the near future.
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Frosh-Soph ·11-3
Niles North vs. Niles West
Niles North vs. Niles East
Niles North vs. Palatine
Niles North vs. Lake Forest
Niles North vs. Wauconda
Niles North vs. Maine West
Niles North vs. West Leyden
Nil.es North vs. New Trier West
24-31
23-35
33-22
25-31
21-37
26-29
19-40
21-37
Back Row: Coach Baptist, S. Blostein, H. Grubman, K. Sticke1., ':i. Schaeffer, G. Da~nman, J. Wienstroer,
G. Korbus, J. Lazarus, D. Gano, G. Freed, S. Aling. Second Row: M. Korey, L. Aron, A. Goldberg, L. Lebolt, D. Desaegher, K. Wolfinger, H. Greenwald, D. Current, S. Meyer, C. Goldstein, B. Freedhill, M. Kelin.
Front Row: B. Roth, R. Meier, C. Goldstein, B. Freedhill, M. Kelin. Front Row: B. Roth, R. Meier, H . Friend, R. Tu rim, M. West, J. Zivic, S. Gitelis, S. Block, J. Zun, G. Nelson.
97
�'Top Row: II. Sadkin, D. Dreier, S. l'omansky, lt Thomas, 11. Brown, Coach Weber. llot/0111 Ro w: D. Didcch, It Gilman, It Sonenblum, r\. Pedersen, Capt. F. Holak, C. Dictor.
Grapplers Take Second
•
1n
Central Suburban League
Varsity Wrestling Scores
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
18
29
13
6
17
23
25
28
22
20
20
Forest View
Palatine
Evanston
Maine East
Conant
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
Maine South
Niles \Vest
Deerfield
25
16
~2
36
26
14
19
15
20
18
21
Junior Dean Didech uses all of his strength to pin his opponent in this
match .
.\Jost Valuable Wrestler, Fred Rolak, racks up riding time in his match against :\like Ellis of Champaign, during the state finals at .\lcGaw Hall.
�Rich Thomas, 16-3 for the season, has perfect control of Jim Stengel from
1iles
\Vest.
Rolak Wihs State Crown
Senior Cary Dictor who co mpiled an 11-3 reco rd waits for an opening a gainst
Guy Ward of Evanston.
The varsity wrestling team fell 14 seconds
shy of winning the Central Suburban League
crown this year_ After a slow start the Varsity grapplers came into their own and
appeared destined to capture the title. However, when tpe Vikings met Deerfield for
the title a disqualification with 14 seconds
remaining cost the crown. Rich Thomas,
Arnold Pedersen, Steve Poznansky, and Captain Fred Rolak were all chosen to the all
1ea g u e team. Rolak, the Most Valuable
Wrestler, became Northi's first state champion with his blinding speed and tremen~
dous rides. Compiling a record of 28-1 the
finest of any athlete in N orthi history ,Rolak
bagged the state crown at the 127 pound
class. Coach Weber was extremely pleased
with this dedicated and determined group
of wrestlers.
99
��f
Front Row: J. Perelman, R. Friedman, S. Lip ke, G. E ndo, F. Ishizuka , D. Swa nson. Top
Row: R. Rosenquist, B. Alpert, G. Wa ldma n, B. ~Jiles, I'. Smieta nka, B. Do lins, Coach
Browning.
Determination and aggressiveness were
characteristic of the J. V. wrestling team this
year. Although the J.V. squad ended up
with a record of 2-8 they gained much confidence and experience.
The Sophomore team was more successful
and ended up with a record of 5-7 winning
their last four meets in a row. Ken Lubowich
did a fine job for the team and won the
Most Valuable Wrestler award.
The Freshman team .started slow but won
four out of their last five meets and look
as though they will bring many victories
to the N orthi wrestling team in the future.
They were paced by undefeated Neil Christensen. All of these teams give N orthi a
good chance of capturing the crown next
year.
Top Row: Coach Hodnik, C. Goldstein, M . Mallin, B. Rosenq uist, J . Cooper, J. Feltman ( Mgr.). M iddk Row: B. Aronowitz, S. La nderma n, S. Mayer, J. J a cobs, R. Friedman. Bollom Row: M. Kelin, G. Turner, N. Christensen, J . Ford, I'. Sa yad. Not Pictured: K . Lubowich.
Top Row: J . Mend es, T . Johnso n, B. Tucker, B. ~lcnd es, J. Kirk, B. Saltzgeber, S.
Block, C. 1.e Brun, E. Blostein, B. Atlas, M. Mander s, I. Berger, (~o ach ~litz . .l!idd/e
ook, ~:. Ingram , K. Turski, S. Carlson, K.
Row: C. Swartz ( Mgr.), M. Samu els, K . L
Pinsky, N. Cha ml in , D . Singer, L. Fisher. /1 0 /10111 Row: H. ll exom, ll. Blanchard , C.
Goldma n, M . \Veil, S. Steinbrink , B. Helman, C:. Ilium. Not Pictured: ll . ~l ead, I..
Stearn, M. Grabner, D. Lang.
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
V: Wrestling Scores
9
14
10
18
13
19
28
19
31
5
Fqrest View
Palatine
Eva nston
Maine West
Conant
Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
Maine South
Niles West
Deerfield
35
28
40
31
36
24
19
27
13
39
Sophomore Wrestling Scores
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N.i.les
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
19
39
14
14
15
16
16
9
32
41
25
31
Forest View
M a ine South
Prospect
Evanston
Palatine
Deerfield
Niles West
Lake Forest
New Trier
Glenbrook North
Elk Grove
Glenbrook South
28
10
34
24
34
33
29
33
13
8
14
lE
Freshm en Wrestling Scores
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
38
27
25
22
32
10
18
22
38
36
48
25
46
Forest View
Maine South
Evanston
Prospect
Palatine
Deerfield
Niles West
Lake Forest
New Trier
Glenbrook North
Elk Grove
Wheeling
Glenbrook South
10
29
27
26
16
32
30
22
10
23
5
33
3
�Standing: A. Young, L. Larson, 1\1. \Veil, J. Butor, T . Powal,
Kay, R. llalpern. Kneeling: 1\1. Gould (l\lgr.), Coach Baptist.
J.
Trauger, D. :\layzel, ll. llalperin,
J. .\lc-
Varsity Cagers Have Successful Season
The Varsity basketball team ended up a fine
season with a record of 13-9. Determination,
desire, aggressiveness, and confidence were
all characteristic of this fine team. The Varsity cagers opened up the campaign with
a victory over Niles East. Later on in the
season they defeated Niles West enabling
them to capture the township championship.
In the Niles North Holiday Tournament
the Vikes took third place and by doing so
won North's first basketball trophy. Seniors
Jim McKay and Larry Larson were named
to the All-Central Suburban League team
and tied for the team's Most Valuable Player.
Star ball-handler and outside shooter, Dave
.\layzel drives around Doug Redmon of Evanston in the Regional game.
�Varsiry Basketball Scores
N iles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
N iles North
N iles North
Niles North
Niles North
50
44
46
57
52
68
63
47
74
55
66
47
32
52
59
61
58
48
65
57
71
51
Niles East
Prospect
Evanston
Pala tine
Maine West
Wheeling
Sullivan
Warren
Senn
Conant
Ridgewood
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles West
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles West
Deerfield
Evanston
47
54
59
44
43
47
61
53
51
42
51
40
37
59
47
81
47
56
46
60
58
61
Junior Mike \Veil flips in an easy lay up against Evanston as Rick
Halperin awaits a p_ossible rebound.
Larson and McKay Make All-Central Suburban
All-league center and co-Most Valuab le Player, Larry Larson gets set to ripple the
nets with a jump shot against arch rivals Niles \Vest.
All League selection and co-'.\ lost \"aluable Player, Senior .Jim '.\kKaY toss.·,
In a two pointer against EYanston.
�Standing: L. Levinso n, J. Breen, G. Ga lluzzo, B.
Kessel, J. \Veinstroer, R. Bassuk, G. My hr, B.
Sa ltzberg. K11eeli11g: Coach Florence, M . Lev ine
(:\!g r .).
The Niles North J. V. basketball team had
a tremendous start but could not maintain
their momentum. Winning eight out of their
first ten games the junior varsity cagers
seemed to be nearly unbeatable. However,
defeat came and the J.V. squad ended up
with a record of 9-9. They were paced by
Most Valuable Player and Honorary Captain Bruce Saltzberg.
The Sophomore team (pictured below) had
a fine record of 10-6. Led by Most Valuable Player, Ed Tadelman, the soph team
had a record of 4-2 in conference play and
appear to be capable of filling the shoes
of some varsity men. These boys along
with some of the J.V. team memb~rs could
bring Northi a championship next year.
Top Row: G. Kipness, B. Stupp, G. Korbus, B. \Vils6n, S. Eckma n, A. H a m~ou rge r,
Co ach Hend erson. !lo/tom Row: :\I. Ko rey, E . T a dclma n, S. llig htman, L. Sarct, II.
Zimmerm a n.
f V Basketball Scores
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
70
44
44
48
45
62
48
53
42
63
43
48
51
66
51
46
46
44
Niles East
Prospect
Evanston
Palatine
Maine West
Wheeling
Conant
Eidgewood
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles West
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles West
Deerfield
50
51
42
34
40
34
35
36
43
34
60
49
54
37
54
58
47
52
Sophomore Basketball Scores
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
36
40
48
45
74
59
40
43
67
45
44
56
53
65
49
57
Niles East
Adlai Stevenson
Maine South
Prospect
West Leyden
Palatine
Evanston
Deerfield
Niles West
New Trier West
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Elk Grove
Glenbrook South
Wheeling
Maine West
57
37
51
51
57
52
48
40
64
64
34
48
48
63
39
58
�C. Westberg, A. Marcus, S. Aling, L. McMahon, A. Beilgard, Coach Roeper , D . Swanson, M. Olefsky, B. Lavin, B. lpj a n, D. Levenson.
Successful seasons by both the Frosh "A"
and Frosh "B" squads give Niles North a
good chance of becoming a power of the
Central Suburban League next year. The
Frosh "A" ended up with a record of 8-8
while the Frosh "B" had a record of 10-6.
On the Frosh "B" squac:I Carl Westberg broke
seven freshmen records and looks like one
of the best prospects in N orthi history. Dale
McKay was the Most Valuable Player on
the Frosh "A".
These frosh hoopster s show the spirit of a ll
North i team s by fighting under the bo ards.
Top Row: K . Sticken , B. :\lario n, H. Trcbels, D. Altenbcrg, .J. Peterson, :\I. Kasten , Coach llaines. /10//0111
Row: G. :"lelso n, ll. Widdowson, B. Paynter, D. :\l cKay, .J . Ginsburg (:\lg r. ). Not Pictured: C . Phclus, It
illeier.
105
�Top Row: M. Plotkin, M. Edwards, J. Gersten, R. Happer, J. Segal. Middle Row: Coach
Cress, J. Garris, M. Wedge, S. Weber, L.
Pardo, Coach Grant. Bottom Row: D. Melcher, P. Kuhr, S. Douglas, J. Russo , S.
Zindell.
1
06
The N iles North Varsity gymnastic team did
not wait long to win their first Central Suburban League championship . In the first year
of the league's existence the Vikings were undefeated in league competition. The most
savored victory of all was that over archrivals Niles West. The gymnasts proved
this victory was no fluke by downipg the
Indians once again during the league meet
without the services of Most Valuable Gymnast Larry Pardo. After dropping the first
meet of the year to defending state champs,
Evanston, the Vikings jumped on the victory express and rattled off 13 straight dual
meet victories. The main reason for this
superb season was the tremendous depth of
this team. However, this team was not without superstars. Senior Ron Rapper regained
his state recognition by taking second in the
state on the parallel bars with a Herculean
routine. Joel Segal took fourth in the state
on the trampoline and Junior Murray Plotkin took seventh in Illinois on the parallel
bars and in a ll-around . Other stars were
Steve Zindell, 11th in the state on the rings,
Jeff Gersten and Pete Kuhr. This was truly
a team th a t will be remembered as one of
the greatest in N orthi' s history.
Gymnasts B.ring First
League Crown to North
Varsity Gymnastic Scores
Niles North 64 Evanston
Niles North 78 Wheeling
Niles North 84 Palatine
N iles North 81 Maine West
Niles North 79 East Leyden
Niles North 94 Riverside-Brookfld.
N iles North 9 1 Maine South
Niles North 92 Conant
Niles North 72 New Trier
Niles North 86 Glen brook-North
Niles North 94 Rich Central
Niles North 71 Niles West
Niles North 78 Glenbrook South
Niles North 72 Forest View
Conference Meet 1st Place
5th Place
District Meet
6th Place
State Meet
68
53
48
51
53
38
41
42
60
46
37
61
53
60
'
•
�Larry Pardo holds the extremely difficult L-Cross without much difficulty.
Junior :\lurray Plotkin, 7th in the
state in all-around shows a flank
o n the horizontal bar.
Ro n Rapper, 2nd in the State of
Illino is on the parallel bars holds
a one-a rm ha ndstand during a meet.
Steve Zindell, I Ith in the state on
the rings, begins to move out of
his maltese cross into an iron cross.
Jeff Gersten d isp lays perfect form while
co mpleting a n inverted cross on the
rings.
�Frosh
Soph Show Tremendous Promise
Top Row: Coach Cress, C. Cit ro n, J. \\'y ler, L. Schwanz, II. Zindell , D. Gano, B. Johnson, R. Kroger, J .
ll crzbcrg, R. Jacobson, Co ach Cr am . .lliddle flow: G. Swenson, S. Sad acca, K. Suflka, I. Sherman, J. Go rdon, .\I. \\'est, II . Schatz, II . Shapiro, \\'. J,e,·y, i\I. Wenger, C. Kl ehr. llollom Row: A. Feng, S. Kamin , F.
~lu eller , J . \\'eiss man , J. Kay , J. Englehardt, S. Safron , D. Linderman, I. $truer.
Not s hown in the above piclure i> Scott Suflka, deceased, who was the numb er one hori<;ontal bar f1erformer
for Frosh-Soph team. Th.is tragedy was greatly felt by both the gymnasts and all of Niles North.
The Niles North Frosh-Soph gymnasts
proved to be too tough for most of their
opponents this year. Ending up with a fine
record of 12-3 the Frosh-Soph gymnasts won
eleven out of their last twelv~ meets. This
team was comprised mostly of freshmen,
but through the tremendous coaching of
Coaches Grant and Cress they developed
rapidly and were a team that was strong
in all departments. In the league meet, in
which the team took second, Bob Johnson
captured the all-around championship, and
Howie Zindell bagged the championship on
the rings. These performers along with others
give N orthi a good chance of retaining its
league crown next year.
108
Frosh-Soph Gy mnastic Scores
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
League Meet
Evanston
57
River.-Brook.
96
61
Wheeling
84 1/ 2 Palatine
78 1/2 East Leyden
Maine West
86
72
Conant
Glenbrook N.
89
65 1/ 2 Maine South
New Trier E.
75
Niles West
86
79 1/ 2 New Trier W.
76
Rich Central
Glenbrook S.
80
Forest View
67
2nd Place
75
36
71
46 1/ 2
53 1/ 2
46
60
43
66 1/2
57
46
52 1/2
56
52
65
�Top Row: Coach Rusk, 3. Schoos, J . Wolz, J. Heller, 3. Smith, G. Stluka, Coach Hosler. Middle Row: S.
Kras ny, G. Da vis, J. \'ender, W. Colker, D. Temple. Bollom Row: \V. Berger (Mgr.), 3. Krasney, G. Lande,
~I . Rillkind, T. Quinn.
Tanksters Take
Sixth In State
-
Senior James Heller, 4th in the state in the 50 yard f"reestyle and
5th in the 100 yard freestyle, stands supreme in the Niles North
pool.
Steve Krasny, 11th in the state in the 200 yard individual .med ley, starts pulling away
t
from his opponents.
109
�Junior Jeff \ ' ender displays the butterfly stroke.
The Niles North varsity swimming team
ended up an excellent season with a dual
meet record of 12-1. Ripping through opponents by such astronomical margins as 86-9,
the Viking tanksters have rapidly moved
among the ranks of the state's swim powers. The Viking swimmers came in sixth
in the state meet this year. Paced by Jim
Heller, who took a fourth and a fifth, the
Viking swimmers were only 13 points out
of third. Bob Schoos took 3rd in the 400
yard freestyle and the relay team of Wolz,
Krasny, Smith, and Vender took sixth. If
Viking teams of the future continue to improve at this rate a state championship is
not far off.
Senior Greg Lande far ah ead of all competitio n in this
race against N iles \Vest.
I .
Ju nior Bob Schoos, 3 rd in the state in th e 400 yard
freestyle fly s off of the blocks in a d ual meet.
�The Frosh-Soph swimming team had a good
record of 8-6 this year. The team was comprised of mostly freshmen and with the experience they will gain in the future they
should be able to keep the swimming tradition of Niles North going.
Frosh-SojJh S wim Sco res
N iles North
Niles Orth
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
l iles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
54
15
71
18
39
27
31
50
68
51 1/ 2
66 1/ 2
42
57
63
Niles East
41
Glenbrook S. 80
East Leyden 23
New Trier\\!. 77
Niles West
56
Glenbrook N. 68
Deerfield
64
Lake Forest 45
Prospect
28
l\.'Iaine East · 43 1/ 2
E lmwood Pk. 28 1/ 2
Maine South 53
Maine West 38
Forest View 32
This year the freshmen swimmers had four
meets of their own. The Viking swimmers
won all four of these meets handily showing Viking supremacy in the water. When
these boys are seniors they should be great.
They give N orthi swim teams a bright future.
Top Row: Coach Lund , K. Cox, I.. ll crter, \!. La zaru s, J. llart, K. l.iden, J. Ta nker ,
C .. \nd e"o n, II . ll lu mc mhal. .I fiddle Row: II. llotfcld , s .. :\I o rgan, II . l'etcrso n, H. Bo r·
man , ,\. Schmidt, I' . \\'csscls, C. Sa ndler. liol/0111 R ow: S. Barnstea d, C. Dwors ki , II.
Po lk (\ lgr. ), \\'. Berger ( \! gr. ), ,\. Sp atz (\!gr.), A. :-.l ixo n, H. Schriar, S. Kernes.
Freshman Swim Scores
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
57
55
78
52
N iles East
Glenbrook South
Maine East
Niles West
26
40
17
43
111
-
-
-~
-- ---
�Back Row: P. Lazarus, J. Golden, M. Geitner, L. Lang, R. Halperin, S. Schirmer, W. Victor, Coach Casten, Coach Schuckhart, R. Freidman. Second
Row: M. Finesilver, N. Katz, C. Anderson, M. Mandi, L. Levinson, H.
Portman, D. Bartlett, B. Nissenson, P. Smetana, Front Row: J. ,Gersten, R.
Fisher, R. Halpern, G. Brin, A. Landerman.
The 1965 Viking baseball team seems destined to
maintain Niles Township's reputation as one of the
finest baseball areas in the state. Coach Shuckhart,
in his first year as varsity mentor, is blessed with
an abundance of experienced talent in almost every
position. Strong pitching should be supplied by Seniors Norm Katz and Paul Lazarus, last year's
mound stalwarts. Big bats will be wielded by Paul
Smetana, Ron Halpern, and Rick Halperin, who
led the conference in runs batted in last season.
Like most of the other team sports at North, last
year's baseball team was plagued by inexperience.
As a result many tight games were lost because
of mental errors. If this year's diamondmen are
able to function as an alert unit, with a tight defense, the Vikings could be the surprise of the conference.
Senior Paul Smetana gives a mighty swing and hits the ball
into left field as the Vikings open the baseball season with
their frrst win.
Senior Paul Lazarus, returning
as one of the starling pitchers,
displays the form that made
him one of last year's most
valuable varsity players.
Senior Rick Halperin, who had most ll.B.l.'s last year, slides into home on
�Back Row: Manager N. Alhalel, H. Zimmerman, L. Share, D. Mattson, 13. Lauter, W. Kasch, M. Stein,
D. Hollberg, A. Roinitois. Front Row: J. Weisman, D. Gooris, A. Goldberg, C. Wells, E. Tadelman, 13.
Wilson.
Hack Row: Coach Meier, K. Stlcken, L. Babb, :\I.
Olefsky, S. Harris, M. Kasten, G. Siegil, manager.
Second Row: R. Widdowson, C. Eisenberg, ~I. Gitelis, A. ~larcu s, N. Christensen. Front Row: D.
Israel, S. \Veiner, J. Kertz, Absent: Crow, ~lanager.
/Jack Row: D. Swanson, D. Altenbern , M. Saunders, S.
Carlson, C . LeBrun, Coach Ackman. Second Row: M.
Jacover, B. CHemers, J. Polakoff, ll. Cohen, 11. Friend.
Fro11t Row: K. Greenberg, D. Levenso n, G. Nelson, ll.
Meier, R. Steiner, manager.
�Top Row: Coach Conway, Coach Robinson, P. Sternberg, T. Gano, W. Hedstrom, G.
Myhr, A. Arenson, Coach Ramirez, Coach McCarrell. Third Row: M. Brownstein, L.
Starkopf, B. Sweetow, B. Kuhnle, R. ZimberofT, ll. Green, G. Endo. Second Row: M.
Berstein, E. Chertack, R. Nelson, \\/. Kuhnle, B. Saltzberg, J. Breen. !Joltom Row:
B. Levy, B. Bearak, R. Rosenquist, M. F:dwards, G. Schamber, M. Horowitz, D. Suffka.
The varsity track team enjoyed great success
during the indoor season. Ending up with
a record of 7-1 the Viking cindermen have
established themselves as one of the finest
teams on the north. shore. The Vikings came
in second in the league meet behind Maine
South. Sprinters Chuck Haigh, the conference champ, and Bob Sweetow along with
Terry Gano and Bill KuhnlegavetheVikings
plenty of outstanding men.
Top Row: Coach ~ lcCarrell , Coach Robinson, D. Ga no, S. Willis, J. \Vienstroer, H.
Levinsky, B. Rosenquist, Coach Conway. Third Row: ~!. Brownstein, J. Engelhardt,
M. Edelhart, L. Garner, ll. Nrim, D. Endo, Coach Ramuez. Second Row: B. Levy,
K. Wolfinger, B. Zamost, I.. l.ebolt, B. Freehill, J. Zivic, D. Desaegher. !Jot/om Row:
R. Diesterheft, J. Collins, ll. Burton, E. Taylor, II . i\larion.
114
~~~UJI>;
_ i.--1
--~~
School record holder in the shot put, Paul Sternberg gets
set to unlash another great throw.
:QI
' {:_.,'""'\~ ~
�Senior Bob Sweetow, township champion for the last two years and school
record holder, leaps off on another jump.
Viking hurdler, Terry Gano, a consistent point getter
In meets clears the high hurdles easily.
Outstanding sprinter, Chuck Haigh,
the conference champ in both the
50 and 100 yard dashes, explodes
out of the starting blocks in a practice run.
115
�Standing: Coach Rus k, G. Galluzzo, A. Young, E. Olkiewicz, J . McKay. Kneeling: D . Do ruff, B. Skolnik, J . Washburn , Absent: D. Mayze!.
Coach Rush eagerly awaits the start of the
golf season. With four returning lettermen,
including last years Most Valuable Golfer,
John Washburn, the Viking linksters could
bag the state crown. Don Doruff and Jim
M~Kay add balance to a great group of
golfers. Consistency in Dave Mayzel could
be the key to the state championship. The
frosh-soph team under the careful guidance
of Coach Shadis promise to continue the
winning tradition for Northi golfers.
Last years l'vl ost Valuable Golfer, Jo hn Wash- ·
burn, sinks hi s putt fo r a bird ie during a
dual meet.
Senior Don DorulT gets off a beautilful shot from the fairway during
a meet.
To/J Row: Coach Shadis, R. Jo hnson, G.
lloover, B. Staw iarski, A. Jlambourger, l\.
Kurtz, R. \VolfT. .1/iddle Ro w: ll. Wadler,
P. Aaron, i'd. Korey , S. Slov, L. lllomberg,
T. Guenther. Hot/0>11 Row: ll . Atlas, D. Lang,
i\I. Shumate, A. Spatz, G. Kramer.
116
�Coach Grant, B. Heckman, L. Lifton, B. Mayers, K. Suflka, M. Perelman,]. Jacob, J . Levin, L. Newma n,
M. Rissman.
The outlook for the 1965 tennis season appears excellent with many of last years members back. The team will be led by Seniors
Barry Heckman and Joel Levin. With Coach
Grant coaching this squad they could be
tough and knock off any team on any given
day. The Frosh-Soph team under CoachMitz
is expected to make a strong bid for the
league title.
Number One singles pla yer, Joel
Levin, returns a shot against defending state champs Arlington.
Back Row: Coach Grant, A. Gould, L. Herter, B. Mayers, B. Keller, S. Berlin, J. Clarkson, P. Sandler,
Coach Mitz. Middle Row: ]. Perelman, C. Goodman, R. Goldblatt, K. Suflka, N. Farber, R. Vender, R. Jacob
Bottom Row: C. Westberg, G. Goldman, J. Seidell'. D. Goldman, L, Eliseo, L. Newman.
Senior Barry Heckman follows
through a shot that ended the
match 6-0, 6-0 against :'\iles
\\'est.
117
�The intramural program at Niles North was
a tremendous success this year. Coach Skuban
designed a program that allowed students
to compete against others in their own class
level. While competing thestudentrepresented
his hall and earned points that eventually
won a plaque for his hall. lntramurals in- .
eluded a cross country meet, . a free throw
contest, boys and girls volleyball, boys
basketball, boys softball, boys and girls
bow ling, and gymnastics freepla y . The intramural program affords boys who work
or who cannot find sufficient time to compete
on an interscholastic team an opportunity
to participate in athletics. This program was
a great success and should continue· to be
so in the future.
INTRAMURALS
116
��G.A./\. depend s upon the Board Members to organize its activities and clubs. Back Row: A. Mandelbaum,
K. S ha tney, J. J-!erbo n, J. Heller, B. Warren, B. Cohen, A. Phillips. Front Row: H. Fair, K. Kt1hn, J. Herrmann, J. Johnson, D. Ro tner, E. Belokon.
G.A.A. Promotes Activities
The Girls Athletic Association is an organization which offers girls many opportunities for ... fun and physical fitness with its
games and clubs held .after school throughout the week. The annual bake sale raises
money and provides an after school snack
for a hungry student body. Sports such
as volleyball, tennis and trampolining of-
fer vigorous activity for the girls who participate. Each year try-outs are held, and
the girls with the most ability or potential
are chosen to become members of Auroris-the modern dance club, Cygnettes--the swim
club, or the Girls Gymnastic Club, all of
which present exhibitions during the school
year.
G.A.A. officers elected because of their outstanding service and interest in the organization are: K. Kuhn
(secretary), J. J ohnso n (vice-president), J. Herrmann (president ), D. Rotner (treas urer ).
I
120
I
�The girls are kept busy a t their bake sale.
Fast action makes volleyball an exciting game.
I
I
A seat drop on the trampoline is Helen Kohn's way of getting exercise
along with having fun.
IZ I
�Practice helps the gym nastic club attain proficiency on apparatus. Hack Row: iVI. Millward, B. Cohen, J.
Blo u, D. Keehn, G. Stevens, K. Keefe. Fron/ Row: C. Drawbaugh , M. Powell, D. Swenson, L. Fr eeman, F.
Cook, D. Svancina, I!. Kohn, S. Jackson.
Sally Jackson, president of the team, prepares for a di fficult stunt o n the uneven parallel
bars.
Diane Swenson and :\I arita Powell display their grace a nd co-ordination on the balance beam.
•zz
II
I
�The g irls in Auroris use motions instead of words. Rack Row: C. Rosen, H. Richardson , I!. Cogen , C.
Friend, I.. Ford, I\. Gabbey. Second Row: II . Alfassa, N. Paul, R. Leifer, K. Wagenaar, A. Sulkin, K. Kuhn,
S. Perlma n, I'. Cohn. First Ro w:\' . Miller, A. Gaynor, E. Siton.
!'resident Susan Perlma n and Sec ~etary Kathy \\' agenaa r
ex hibit poise in their dance poses.
123
�Cygnettes work long hours to develop symmetry in the water.
The swim club members are: Clockwise from Rottom: ]. Nelson,]. Sauser, J. Blott, D. Smith, V. Blackman,
D. Woods, I'. Rechel, M. Satkowski, K. Kuhn, K . Shatney, G. Stevens,]. Shiozaki (president), S. Nelson,
]. Shizaki, B. Cohen, B. Head, S. Melichar, R. Carlson, A. Blumenthal, L. Freeman, C. Rambert, A. Goldschmidt, F. Loiben, K. McWhorter.
IZ4
�The Timer 's Club is a usefu l a ssc1 to the S\\'imming tea m. Timin g the races and handing o ut
cards to 1he boys a s they finish keeps th e mce1
s
running s moothly.
\
Bo wlin g e\'ery \\'eek \\'ith the C:.,\ .A. Le ague helps de\'clop a ccura cy in the ga me for
these gi rls.
/I
T hro\\'ing th e ba ll stra ig ht up in to the air help s the girl s of the Tennis Club develo p a strong scn·e.
125
�In one of their many formations are the Varsity Cheerleaders, Hack Row: Caryn Edelson, Linda Trebels.
Second Row: Lois Berry, Linda Friedman, Diane Swenson. First Row: Sherry Rice, and Marita Powell.
Cheerleaders Stir School Spirit
Always prepared to spur our teams on to
victory are the four cheerleading squads.
In or out of their uniforms they are known
throughout the school for the enthusiasm
they can stir to promote school spirit. Practicing three days a week after school is difficult work, but it's a must to obtain the
goals they are striving for ,--many stunts
and perfect form to exhibit at Niles North's
athletic events, and the ability to communicate their loyalty to the student body. Varsity eheerleaders attend all football and basketball games and are fine representatives
of our school. At the regional basketball
tournament, they were chosen the outstanding squad. Along with the other squads
the Junior Varsity eheerleaders arouse keen
interest in our teams at pep rallies and Junior Varsity games.
In addition to appearing at swimming and
wrestling meets, the Freshman and Sophomore Cheerleaders encourage support for
theiT respective teams.
12.6
With three years of cheerleading behind her, Captain
Linda Trebels is a lways aglow with pep and enthusiasm,
setting an example for the rest of the school to follow .
�A broad smile, constant energy and remarkable agility make Diane
Swenson an able cheerleader.
Known for her devotion to cheerleading, Sheri Rice is always ready
to cheer the teams on to victory.
At the Homecoming football game, the cheerleaders, Lois Berry, Diane Swenson, Caryn Edelson, Unda Trebels, Sheri Rice a.nd ;\larita Powell, are eager with tl\eir support.
1Z7
�Exhibiting their excellent form the J.V. Cheerleaders Marlene Kaniuk, Kathy Belokon, Karen
Clarkson, Cheri Fisher, Wendy Posner and Laurie Miles demonstrate a new cheer.
Junior Varsity., Sophomores
Leading Junior Varsity teams to victory are the J.V. Cheerleaders: Cheri Fisher, Marlene Kaniuk, Captain Karen Clarkson, Kathy Belokon, Wendy Posner, and Laurie Miles.
1Z8
�As Freshman Cheerte:iders, Rita Carlso n, Captain Barbara Dressler, Judy Cass man, Bonnie i\layers, and
Ilene Levy help introduce their classmates to Niles North sports.
and Freshmen Cheer Teams On
Enthusiasm is the trademark of sophomore Cheerleaders Captain Holly Spielman, Dale Olson,
Debbie Sowers and Allison, Sulkin.
111
�130
�"Time is a river of passing events, aye, a
rushing torrent.#
11.fa rcus ·A ure/ius
131
�Homecoming d ay was made by . ..
the Viking team .
. . the Viking Court ...
. .. the Viking crowd.
132
�•
Civil War Repeat-Norse Beats South
was the theme for Northi
Homecoming 1965. The student
body and Alumni '65 attended the
various functions. The pep rally on Friday,
car caravan on Saturday, and
the game, were important
parts of the weekend. The Vikings, a
much improved team, fought to a
tie with Maine South. The queen and her
court were crowned at the dance
Saturday night to end the gala week\
end for another year.
�The entrance of the Viking squad is accompanied by the Northi cheerleaders.
Jeff Smith gets ready for the Civil \Var parade.
'1\ Civil \Var Repeat,"
0
says team captain Jim
~lcKay.
The twilite pep rally means spirit and skits.
The first Viking llomecoming is made complete by Alumni at the
pre-game brunch.
Ava Brody, the 1965 Homecoming Queen, receives the team football.
134
�Spirit rises .
Court
Senior Larry IAuson escorts Junior
Princess Debby \ ' anDeusen.
Senior John Wood escorts Junior
Princess Alice Wilke.
Senior Princess Amy Robinson is escorted by Senior Bruce Thomson.
Senior Princess Diane Swenson is
escorted by Senior Terry Gano.
until
th~
lights dim.
135
�Standing Room Only for
:\Ir. Fra nk (J eff Swanson ) rea ds Anne's diary , found
b y ;\liep ( Kathy Betts ).
Anne ( Sue Perlman ) meets l\l oochie, Peter 's ( Cary Llbkin ) cat.
The refugees in hid ing left to right are :\l arcia Freeman, Sue Perlm a n, Cary
Li nd. Il oward Goldstein, ,\nita \'ega, Jeff Swa nso n, Cary Libkin, and Be,·crly .\ delm an.
Smash hit ... Pulitzer
Prize winner a stirring
sensation as portrayed
by N orthi performers
... Audience captured
from start to finish . . .
. . . Tension of hiding
in a tiny attic strongly
played by Anita Vega,
Jeff Swanson, Cary Lind,
Marcia Freeman, Howie
Goldstein .. . Poignant
interpretation by Sue
Perlman as Anne ...
Cary Libkin fantastic as
Peter ... Technically
flawless, thus maintaining quality of script . . .
Audience leaves drained,
living through three
years of hiding . ..
Outstanding production
surpassing expectations
.. : Superb ... Moving . . . Diary of
Anne Frank.
�"Diary of Anne Frank"
,\nne (Sue Perlman ) is in one of her playful moods with Peter ( Cary Ubkin) as :\lrs. Frank (.\nita \ "ega )
looks on .
Cary I.ind pa tiently waits as he is tran sformed
into :\Ir. Dussel.
eft
L to right, Sue Perlman, Anita \'cga, Beverl y
.\dclman, a nd Il oward Goldstein in one o f the
play's most dramatic mo ments.
Before th e opening, Sue Perlman tries o n part
of her costume.
137
�Kmyn Cillis
J. ll'ood, J. Hooksliester, L. Peterson,
Kulwin, R. Mignano, .1 /. Fine
.1/. l.ebow, .11. Kreisman, R. Kur/<,
man, /J. Stoken,
J.
J.
Krwf
For three straight nights, February 10, 11, 12, the
lights dimmed on a sold-out Niles North Theatre
and a narrator walked on stage. From that moment on, thirty-one talented acts composed entirely
of Vikings transported the audience to "Vaudeville
a la Carte." With some of the original stage drops
Joanne Greene
11. Siege4 D. Dolgin, J. Slut<:ky, D. Stein
berg
�'Vaudeville a la Carte'
.II . Felte1;
J.
!lame/I, /), l 'earl11w11, . I. llmd
y.
J.
ll 'cirnuw, S. A"my, II ..1!11//rn·k,
n. Swen-
son, S. Rice
Sue llasof
as background, the Old Palace Theatre in New
York was recreated as teenagers presented vaudeville as they would have it revived. The direction
"
of Mr. Van Arsdale and the accompaniment of
Aunt Dody and her son, Skip, helped make Norsecapades '66 one of the hits of the year.
llllison Su/kin,
Rohy nn IIaines
. II r:ordon, !lob Roth, .llike Scli11 eider, llmce
f.:aplan
fan /,eife r
Rohi11 l.eifer
�/ .. lbjJCr, f. Silve1; S. r:rubstein, .11. hshe1; /. Side1; !:-. <;ucke1; D. ll'ollack, A. !J odenstei1~
II .. Idler, .l/. llarnow.
/)ave Ross
.11arcy //armnerrnan, 1ldrienne //ersch, Andi Rivkin
Taffy flay, /.inda l+iedrnr111
/'au/a Cohu
140
\
�Sally (.'fian11in,
l.y11da /)avi.1·
Ca1y lind
\
..
I '. Mias, S. 1:aplm1, .II . .llolinaru, fl . Rohrer,
Scliwarl:c, 11. Kaye.
J.
llcl11um, .\!. Klein, .II. J'o ung. Front:
J.
Sue Francke,
fill /)a wson
(.'as/
�142
�Spring Musical
April 5, 1966
Sara h Brown (S ue Cordon ) explains what would happen if "I
Were a Bell" to New York's top gambler, Sky ~lastcrson ( David
Hoss).
Dear Editor:
I'd like to congratulate the cast and crew
of this year's spring musical for an extremely enjoyable show. The story of "Guys and
Dolls" was definitely enhanced by the fine
acting and, particularly, the singing of the
performers. The excellent choreography and
dancing were actually what gave the show
that Broadway touch, and the orchestra provided superb accompaniment.
I didn't realize how many really talented
students attend our school. I a lso had never
realized how important the lighting, stage
and make-up crews were until going backstage between acts.
It was a remarkable show a nd definitely
a success, as was obvious from the audience's res ponse. Thanks for a great performance!
A Grateful Student
"\\' ho me:• I never hea rd of a crap game!" Nat han Detro it (Steve \\'aller) answers the charges of Lt. Branniga n P l ikc Feltman ). ,\dclaidc ( Judy \lcltzcr ) is o ll\·io usly stunned by the whole s ituatio n as Bob K a ye
assists her. Cary I.ind and Da\'c Cha tmon watch curiously.
143
�"Guys and Dolls"
The crap game is in full swing as Big Jule (Dave Channon) rolls. Onlookers are (fro m left to right) Cary Lind,
Steve \Valier and Bob Kaye.
°i"he !-lot Box dancers are An ita Vega, Jill Dawson , Ellen Silton, Judy i\leltzer, Suzi 1-landleman, I lolly Cogen, and Holly Richardson.
"But Geileral, you can' t close the i\lission!" The reaction
of the Save-a-Soul workers Kathy Betts, Glenn Hartman
a nd Sue Gordon to the edict of General Cartwright ( ;\larcia Freeman ) is quite apparent.
144
�Junior Senior Prom
Tight collars, last minute
hemline changes, corsages to
buy and pin. (Ouch!) Reservations
made, beauty appointments ·
kept ... the moment
arrives ... faltering hearts till
the mus-ic starts, then each
is secure in the arms of
the other. Melodies rise and fall
in unison with the
hearts of the couples. The
night whirls by in moments
of fantasy ... Prom '66.
Juniors Steve Zindell and Sunny Mussar crown seniors Cheryl Goldblatt and Gary Wells.
A successful high school career reached a fitting concl usion as Gary \Velis was crowned Prom King of
Niles North's first prom. Then, during the summer of 1965 Gary met with a tragedy which took his life.
However, he is remembered and admired among the students and staff of Northi.
"5
�Graduation is an end and
a beginning. The end
of homework, signs
on the ceiling, basketball
games. The ·beginning
of tomorrow.
Friends left but not
forgotten. Ideas formed,
laying the basis for maturity
in the world that is ours to
mature and mature in.
Norman Kreisman and Pat Bucaro get ready for ceremonies.
\
\like i\1olinaro, Larry Peterson, Barbara Steinholz, Norm Kreisman Bob Kaye, Noelle Frantell, and Pat
Bucaro seem relaxed after graduation wishes are completed.
c
,_
��This Was The Week That Was . . .
148
�· · · Great.
���•
ortra1t~
152.
�:s
"Every man's work, whether it be literature or
music or pictures or architecture or anything
else, is always a portrait of himself, and the
more he tries to conceal himself the more clearly will his character appear in spite of him."
Samuel Butler
153
---=
�Senior Class Board: Ila.ck Row: II. Sadkin, fl. Thomson, B. Rohrer, R. Mignano,]: Wood, P. Lazarus, R.
Halpern. Second Row: L. Schatz, B. Simon, L. Sullivan, S. Go rdon, A. Robinson, L. Boloton. Seated:]. McKay, R. Thomas ( treasurer), S. Mussar ( «ice-president), S. Zindell (president), C. Gore (secretary), J. Butor.
SENIORS
Varsity Cheerleaders M. Powell, L. Berry, C. Edelson, L. Trebels, D. Swenson and S. Rice display the school's new emblem .
This year's Senior Class, represented by
the Senior Class Board, provided the necessary leadership to guide our school in
the right direction. Their efforts went forth
to establish new traditions that will long
be remembered at N orthi. The Senior Clas~
sponsored "Centennial Victory," our second
annual homecoming dance. Adding to this
fond memory are the many social festivities
and athletic events which the Class of '66
enthusiastically supported. Their last few
months of high school were involved with
class dues, graduation practice, prom activities and plans for the class will, gift and
brunch. Certainly the motto on the senior
buttons, "The In Crowd Goes Out," was a
fond farewell to years of pleasurable experiences. Yet, their thoughts are of the future when they will be initiated into the adult
world.
�UNDAABRAMS
SSO 3,4; CAA 1,2.
BEVERLY ADELMAN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 2; Talent Show Crew 2;
Spring Musical 4; Spring Musical Crew 3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play
Crew 3; Girls Glee 2,3; National Thespian Society 4; CAA 1,2; Drama Club 4; Future Teachers of America 3,4, Recording Secretary 4.
JEANNIE ADEIMAN
BRIAN ALPERT
Transferred from Austin High School, Chicago, 2; SSO 2 ,4; Football
2, Sophomore 'N" 2; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Pep Club 4, Secretary 4.
CHARLES ANDERSON
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 2; Cabinet Altern ate l; Debate Team 4; Forensics 4; United Nations Club 3.
JUDITH ANDREWS
SSO l ; Talent Show Crew 3; CAA 1,2; Arts Club 3; Chess Club 2;
Latin Club 2,3; Pep Club 2.
DAVID ANDRZEJEWSKI
SSO 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Intramurals
1,2.
.
NEALANSTADT
Student Council 2, Student Coun cil Alternate 1; SSO 3,4; Baseball
1,2; lntramurals 2; Pep Club 2; Hall Talent Show 4.
ARLENE APPELMAN
SSO 3; Spring Musical 2; Spring Musical Crew 2; Spring Play 1,
4; Spring Play Crew l; Choir 3,4, Assistant Secretary 3, Music Pin
3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; CAA l ,2; Intramurals 4; Pep Club 1,2,4, Vice
President 2 , President 4.
ESTHER ARENSON
Cabinet Alternate 2; Business Club 4.
YVONE ARMITAGE
Ushers Club 3,4.
CYDNEY ARONOW
Bronze Key 2; Red Honor Certificate 1; Spring Musical Crew 3,4;
CAA 1,2,3; Arts Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,4; German
Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club l; United Nations Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4.
MICHEUE ARONOW
SSO 2,3; Spring Musical Crew 1,2; Girls Glee 1,2; Future Secretaries
Club 4; German Club 2,3.
THEDA ASHER
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; Red Honor Certificate l; SSO 2;3; Spring l\<lusical 4, Orchestra 4; Intermediate Band l ; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 3,
4; French Club 3; Future Teachers of America 1,3,4, Historian 3;
Philosophy Club 4; Science Lab Assistant 3,4.
BRYAN BABB
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; Talent Show.4; Intramurals 1;2; Pep Club 2;
Intermediate Band 1,2; Ushers Club 1; AVA 1,2; Hall Talent Programs 3,4.
MARLENE BABETCH
CAA l ; Pep Club l ; Spanish Club 2; Monitor 3.
EU.{ABETH BANT.{
Homecoming Committee 3; Fall Play Crew l ; Arts Club 3,4; German
Club 3,4, Vice-President 4; Philosoph y Club 3.
JANBARNETT
SSO 1,2,3,4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical 2,4, Student Director 4; Spring Musical Crew l; Fall Play Crew 1,2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; CAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 4; ~rt Council. 2,3,4;
Future Nurse's Association 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Swim Clu b 1,
2; United Nations 3; library Aid 1,2.
DAVID BARTLETT
SSO 2,3; Talent Show 3; Swimming l ; Gymnastics 2,3; Baseball
1,3,4; Major "N" 4; Intramurals 1,3,4; Pep Club l ; Spanish Club 3;
Hi-Y l.
MARILYN BASILE
Girls Glee 1,2.
STEFANI BAY
Student Senate 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Newspaper 4; Talent
Show 4; CAA l ; French Club 3; Spotlighters l ; Monitor 2,4.
155
�HARLAN !JECK ER
MICHELLE BECKER
Transferred from Elgin Academy, Elgin 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Spring Musical Crew 1,4; Fall Play Crew 4; Spanish Cl ub 3,4;
Drama Club 4.
KATHERINE BELOKON
Spring Musical Crew 4; Concert Band 1,2; Cheerleading 3,4; GAA
1,2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 3; Russian Club 2,3,4; Ushers
Club 3,4.
JUDITH BENSON
Mixed Chorus 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; GAA 1; Spanish Club 2.
MICHELLE.BERGER
Cabinet 1,2; SSO 2,3; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Talent Show
4; Talent Show Crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical Crew 1,2,3; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; National Thespian Society
4; GAA 1,2; German Club 1,2; Pep Clu b 1,2; Student Unification
Board 1,2; Potpourri 4.
PAULBERGER .
Science Fair 2, 2nd Place; lntramurals 1,2; Chemistry Clu b 4; Chess
Club 1.
FAITH BERK
SSO 2,4; Spring Musical Crew l; GAA 1; French Club l; Future
Nurses Association 1; Future Teachers of A1verica l ; Ushers Club
1; Pep Club 1: Monitor 2; Homeroom Entertainment 4; AVA 1;
Spring Play Crew 1,2.
ELLYCE BITTMAN
Cabinet 1,2; SSO 2,3,4; Student Union Board 4, Vice President 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical 2,3; Spring Musical Crew
4; Lorelei 2; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Silver Music Pin 4; French
Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 3; Pep Club 1.
DALE BJORK
Mid Term Graduate.
CYNTHIA BLAUL
SSO 1,2,3; GAA 1,2; Spotlighters 1; Ushers Club 3.
MERRY BLOCH
National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2 ; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 4, Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 4,
Treasurer 4; Yearbook 3,4, Activities Editor 4; Literary Magazine 2,
3,4, Business Manager 3, General Editor 4; Talent Show 3; Talent
Show Crew 1,2,4; Spring Musical Crew 1,2; Fall Play Crew 3, Chairman 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2; National Thespian Society 3,4, Treasurer 3; Forensics 4, 1st Place Districts 4; Latin Club 1,2; Russian
Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Pep Club 1; Spotlighters 1,2; Monitor 3,
4; American Legion Speech Contest 3,4; National Cow1cil of Teachers
of English Award 4.
ROBERT BLOCK
Bronze Key 3; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair 4; Student
Cow1cil Alternate 1, Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 3; Spring Musical 4;
Football I~ lntramurals 3,4; Homeroom Talent Show 3,4.
JOEL BLOOM
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; Hall Co uncil 4; Talent Show Crew 4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical Crew 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play Crew
3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; AVA 2,3; Chemistry Cluli 4; Guard Club 2;
Swimming Manager 1,2.
ROBERT BLUMt"'NFELD
Talent Show Crew 3,4; Spnng Musical Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 3;
Spring Play Crew 3; Intramurals 1,2; Technical Services Club 3 4.
GREGORY BOBEK
lntramurals 2,3,4.
RANDEE BODENSTEIN
Cabinet 1; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Talent Show 3,4; Talent Show Crew 1; Spring Musical Crew
2; GAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Monitor 2,3,4.
HENRYBOFMAN
Student Senate 4; Talent Show 3,4; "N" Club 4 ; Wrestling 1,2, Sophomore "N" 1,2; Baseball 1,3,4, Major "N" 4; Football 2,4, Major "N"
4; Russian Club 3; Intramurals 2,3.
LINDA BOLOT!N
Science Fair 1; Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Literary
Magazine 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Arts Club 1; French Club 1,2; Pep Club
1,2.
156
Al.AN BOOKM;J.N
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 1,2; Science Seminar 2; Literary Magazine 1,2.
JOYCH IJOOKSllHSTER .
Transferred from New York 3; SSO 4 ; Student Union Board 4,
Entertainment Chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook
4; Talent Show 4; School Store 4.
JJONNIH !JRA!MAN
Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical 3,4; Girls' Glee 3,4; Ord1estra 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 3,4; French Club
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; l'ep Club 1; Monitor 3.
�BARBARA BRA VI
SSO 3; Fall Play Crew 2; GAA 2; Ushers Club 2.
AVA BRODY
Student CowlCil 2, Corresponding Secretary 2 , Service Pin 2; Student
Senate 3,4, Co-Vice President 3, Recording Secretary 4; Student Council Alternate l ; Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alternate l; SSO 3; Homecoming
Committee 3; Homecoming Court 4, Queen 4; Yearbook 4; Talent
Show 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,4; 0.A.R. Finalist 4;
Monitor 1,2,3.
C. LYNN BROWN
Science Fair 2; Student Cotmcil 3; Class Board 4; SSO 1,2,3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show 2,4;
Biology Club 3; German Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Spotlighters l ; Timers
Club 2,3.
KAREN BROWN
SSO 2; Yearbook 4; Talent Show l; French Club 2; Monitor 4.
MICHAEL BRYAN
SSO 3; Homecoming Committee l ; Swimming l; Gymnastics 2; T rack
l;AVAl.
PATRICIA BUCARO
GAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America l ; Ushers
Club 3.
KAREN BUDNIK
Bronze Key 2; Blue Honor Certificate l ; Future Secretaries Club 4;
Spanish Club 3; Monitor 3.
JOHN BUTOR
Class Board 4; SSO 3; Student Union.Board 4; "N" Club 3,4; Cross
Country 4, Certificate 4; Basketball 1,2 ,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Captain,
Most Valuable Player 3; Track l; lntramurals 1,2,3.
SHELDON CAPLAN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; ll all Cow1cil 4; Talent
Show 4; Spring Musical 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Concert Choir 4; Tennis 3, Major "N" 3.
BRUCE CARROLL
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette; SSO 3; French Club 4.
SHERRY CHAMLIN
SSO 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1; Business Club 4.
DAVID CHANNON
SALLY CHARMAN
STEVEN CHRISTENSON
Orchestra 1; Wrestling 2; Hi-Y 3,4; Spotlighters 3,4.
JAY CHVALOVSKY
Monitor 4.
JOSEPH CIEH.NY
Arts Club 3,4.
SHARON CITRON
SSO 2; Arts Club 2; Spanish Club 2; Monitor 4; Business Club 4.
ARMAND COHEN
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSO 4; Wrestling 3, Minor
"N" 3; Track 1, Numerals l; Baseball 3, Minor "N" 3; Spanish Club
3.
DAVID COHEN
Intramurals 3; Chess Club 2; Debate T eam 3.
LELAND COHEN
Student Council Alternate 1, SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Newspaper 1,2,3,4, Exchange Editor 3, Managing Editor 4; Literary
Magazine 2,3, Publicity Manager 3; Fall Play 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
•
Quill and Scroll l ,3,4.
GEORGE COLEMAN
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Winnetka 3; "N" Club 3,4; Football 3,4, All Conference 4, Major "N" 3,4.
157
�ALANCOLITZ
Transferred from Mather H.S., Chicago 3; Science Fair 1; ln tramurals 3. ·
STEVEN CONDIT
lntramurals 1,2; SSO 4.
CHARLES CONKLIN
Intramurals 4.
DARYL CONNETT
Science Fair 1.
CYNTHIA COX
Homecoming Committee 3; CAA l; Business Club 4, Secretary 4.
SUSAN CRAGG
SSO 4; Student Union Board 4; Talent Show Crew 1,2,3, Chairman
2; Spring Musical Crew 1,2, Chairman 2; Fall Play Crew 2; Choir
3,4; Mixed Chorus l ; Girls' Glee 2; CAA 1,2,3,4, Major 4; CAA
Hoard 3; Pep Club 2; Swim Club 1,2,3,4; Timers Club 2,3,4; Ushers
Ciub 2; Booster Club 2,3,4.
RANDALL C.(_APIGA
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, 4; SSO 4; Intramurals 4;
Chemistry Club 4; Pep Club 4.
GAIL CZERWINSKI
Talent Show Crew l; Fall Play Crew 3; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2;
CAA l ; lntramurals 4; Ushers Club 4; Monitor 3.
STEVE DAD/GAN
SSO 3; Mon itor 1.
GEORGE DAILY
BARBARA DALE
Fall Play Crew 2; Concert Band 1,2,3, Secretary 3; Mar ching Band
2 ,3; CAA 1,2,3; Swim Club 1,2,4; Guard Club 2; Llfesaving 1,2,4.
ELLA DAVID
Fall Play Crew 2,3; CAA l; Future Secretaries Club 4; Spanish Club
1; Ushers Club 2.
LINDA DAVIS
Transferred from Seuu H.S., Chicago 2; SSO 3,4; Talent Show 3,
4; CAA l ; Forensics 3,4.
MICHAEL DELLE GRA.(,IE
Transferred from California 3; SSO 4.
KATHY DE SANTIS
Spring Musical 1,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2.
CARYDICTOR
Transferred from Bowen H.S., Chicago 2; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; Student Senate 4, Sergeant at Arms
4; SSO 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; Philosophy Club 4.
JAMES DI GLORIA
SALLY DIMSCHULTZ
National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Science Fair
2, Firs! Award 2; Science Seminar 2; Yearbook 3,4, Associate Editor 4; CAA 2,3; Arts Club 3,4; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of
America 2,3; Spotlighters l ; Ushers Club 3,4; Monitor 3 ,4.
151
SHELLEY DOBKIN
SSO 2; Auroris 4.
MARLENE DOLITSKY
Homeeoming Committee 4; Talent Show 3,4, Student Director 4; Talent Show Crew l; Spring Musical 3, Student Music Director 3; Spring
Musical Crew 1,2,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,4, Chairman 4; Fall Play 3,
Student Director. 3; Spring Play Crew 1,3, Chairman 1; Girls' Glee
3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Forensics 4; Future Doctors Club
2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Vice-Presldeni
3, President 4; Pep Club l; Spotlighters l; Monitor 3; Science Lab
Assistant 2,4.
CAROL DORBAND
CAA 1,2,3,4; Business Club 4; Future Secretaries Club 4; Ushers Club
3,4.
�DONALD DORUFF
SSO 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3; Golf 1,2,3,4, i\lajor "N" 3,4; lntramurals 4; AVA 1; Library Aid 3.
SPENCER DOUGLAS
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair 1,2,3,4, 2nd State Award 1,
Outstanding State Award 2; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,3,4,
i\lajor "N" 4; Chemistry Club 3,4; Math Club 3,4; Pep Club 4; Physics Club 3.
DONALD DREIER
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Spring Musical 4; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
"1 " Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore Letter 2;
Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 , Numerals I, Sophomore Letter
2; Major "N" 3,4; Track 1, Numerals 1.
.
LINDA DUS.?,
Talent Show Crew 1; Spring Musical 2,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Valhalla
4; Choir 3,4; Girls Glee 2; CAA I ; lntramurals 4; AVA 1; Ushers
Club 2; i\lonitor 3.
ROBERT EDWARDS
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Key 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 2; Chemistry Club 4; Chess
Club 1,2; Debate Team 3; French Club 2,3; Physics Club 3.
VIC ELIAS
National :\1erit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair
1,3, Outstanding Award I, Second Award 3; Science Seminar 3,4;
Student Council 1,3, Student Senate 4, Student Council Alternate 2,
Cabi net Alternate 2; SSO 2,3; Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 4; Fall
Play Crew 1; Cross Country 4; Intramurals 2; Debate Team 3; Physics Club 3,4; Philosophy Club 4; Illinois Mock State Constitutional
Convention 1,2, Commu nications Director 2; "It's Academic" Team
4; Russian Club 2.
BARBARA ELLISON
DENIS ENBERG
Science Fair 2; Cabinet 2; SSO 3; Swimming 1,2; Astronomy Club
1,2.
KAREN ENGSTROM
SHERWIN EPSTEIN
TERRY ETTINGER
Talent Show Crew 2; CAA 1; Arts Club 2; Spanish Club 2; Spotlighters 2; Monitor 4.
MONTE EVANS
Concert Band 1; Swimming 1; AVA 3,4; Radio and Electronics Club
1; Swim Club 1; Industria l Arts. Club 2; Camera Club 3.
RICHARD EWERT
MORRIE FARBMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben High School, Chicago, 4.
DIANE FARNSWORTH
JAMES FASSINO
JONILLEFAY
SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 4; CAA 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2; CAA
Board 2,3; Fine Arts Club 4; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Ushers Club 3,4 .
.?,ANETA FE/GEN
Bronze Key 3; Spring Musical Crew 3; CAA 1; French Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 4; Pep Club
2; Monitor 3,4.
JESSICA FEIT
SSO 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club 1,2,4, Secretary
4; Monitor 4.
JEFFREY FELTMAN
Fine Arts Club 4; Chemistry Club 3; Debate Team 1; Russian Club
•
2,3,4; Technical Services Club 4; Scuba Club 1.
MARSHA F_EL.?,ER
SSO _2,3; HomecomiI{g Committee 2,3,4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Spring
·
Musical Crew 1; CAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Timers Club 3.
159
--------
�BONNIE FERBER
SSO 4; Spring Musical Crew 2; French Club 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
DAV!DFJUER
·
SSO 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3' Tennis 3, Minor "N" 3; Baseball 2; Intramurals 1; Spanish Club 3; Monitor 2.
MAXINE FINE
Hall Cow1cil 4; Talent Show 4; Talent Show Crew 2; Spring Musical
Crew l; Fall Play Crew 2; CAA l ; Future Teachers of America 3;
Ushers Club 2; Monitor 3.
MICHAEL FINGER
Cabinet 3; "N" Cl ub 4; Baseball 1,3,4, Major "N" 3; Intramurals 4;
German Club 4.
SHARON FINLEY
National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate l; Cabinet 2;
Cabinet Alternate l; Literary Magazine 1,2,3,4, Underclassman Award
2, Essay Editor 3, Short Story Editor 4; Talent Show Crew 3,4;
Spring Musical Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play Crew 3;
National Thespian Society 4; GAA 1,2; Biology Club 4, Vice President 4; Chemistry Club 3; Latin Club 1,2,3, President 3; Pep Club 4;
Physics Club 3; Swim Club 1,2; Philosophy Club 4; "It's Academic"
Team 4.
RICHARD FISHER
French Club 4.
KATHLEEN FIX
Transferred from Evanston High School 2; Talent Show Crew 2;
Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Valhalla
3,4; Lorelei 2; Choir 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2; Intramurals 4; Llbrary Assistant 3,4.
BARBARA FORMAN
SSO 2; Talent Show Crew 1,2; GAA 1,2; French Club 1,2,3,4; Future
Teachers of America 1,2; Monitor 3.
NOELLE FRANTEU
SSO 2,4; GAA l; Future Teachers of America 4; Spanish Club 4;
Monitor 4.
CARL FRAN.(
Transferred from Amundsen High School, Chicago 2; Talent Show
4; Orchestfa 3; Concert Band 3,4; Stage Band 4; Marching Band 3,4.
MICHAELFREEHILL
SSO 3; Cross Country 1,4; Track 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Intramurals
1,2,3; Norsemen 3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Technical Services
Club3.
LANAFRESKE
Pep Club l; Business Club 4.
Senior Ruth Gould, Secretary of the Homecoming Committee, spoke at the pre-game pep assembly.
160
�LINDA FRIEDMAN
Bronze key 3; Red Honor Certificate l; Student Council 2,3; Student Senate 4; Cabinet l ; SSO 1,2 ,3; ;\lonitor 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4, Chairman 4; Newspaper 3,4; Talent Show 4; Cheerleaders 3,4, Captain 3; Arts Club 3; French Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club
2.
MARK FRIEDMAN
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate l ; Student Council l; Cabinet
Alternate 2; SSO 3,4; Basketball l ; I ntramurals 2,3,4; AVA 2; French
Club 3.
ROBERT FRIEDMAN
SSO 2; Wrestling l; Baseball 1,2; lntramurals 3,4.
CAROLYN FRIEND
Class Board Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show
2,4; Talent Show Crew 3; Spring ;\[usical Crew 3; Fall Play Crew
3,4; National Thespian Society 4; CAA 1,2,4, Minor Award 2; Orchesis 1,2; Auroris 4; Future Teachers of America 4.
CAROL FRVDE
SSO 1,2,3,4; French Club I.
TERRY CANO
Cabinet 3, Hall Council 4; SSO 3; Student Union Board 4, President 4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2, umerals l ; Cross Cotmtry 3,
4, i\fajor 'N" 3; Track 1,2,3,4, ;\lajor "N" 2,3,4; AVA 2.
UNDA CARBO
Student Council 2, Student Senate 4, Cabinet l , Cabinet Alternate 2,
Hall Council 4, President 4, Student Planning Committee 2, Chairman 2; SSO 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 2,4; Talent Show Crew 3; National Th espian Society 2; CAA 1,2; Potpourri
3, Vice-President 3; Monitor 3.
PA ULA GERO WITZ
Sc'ience Fair 2; Student Council Alternate 2; SSO 1,2,3; Talent Show
3; "N" Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, :vlinor "N" 2, Major "N" 3;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, i\lajor "N" 4; lntra111urals 3,4; Football 1,2; Spanish Club 3.
JHFFCERSTEJV
Science Fair 2; Student Council Alternate 2; SSO 1,2,3; Talent Show
3;" "Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N' 3, Major "N' 4; lntramurals 3,4; Football
1,2; Spanish Club 3.
COLLEEN GIBSON
SSO 1,2; Monitor 4; Cabinet Alternate l.
TED GILBERT
Transferred from Clenbrook North High School, Northbrook 4;
SSO 4; Intramurals 4.
STEVEN GILMAN
"N" Club 4; Football 3,4, Major "N" 4; Wrestling 1,3,4, Major "N"
4; Baseball l ; Spanish Club 2.
STEVEN CINSB URCH
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2,3,4; Student Senate 3; \\'restling 2,3,4,
Sophomore" ' 2; lntramurals 2; Biology Club 4.
KARVN CITUS
SSO 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; Spri ng ~lusi
cal Crew 4; Fall Play Crew 2; CAA l; Art Club 4; Biology Club 4;
Forensics 4; Latin Club 3,4; i\lonitor 2,3; lntramurals 4.
LISA CITTELSON SSO 4; Talent Show 3; French Club 2,3; Future Nurses
Association 3,4; Future Teachers of America 3.
/JAR/JARA GOLDBERG Spring i\lusical Crew 3; Spring Play l ; \'alhalla
3,4; Choir 3,4; i\lixed Chorus 2; CAA l; Orchesis I ; Future :\'urses
Association 3; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Monitor 3; Drama Club 4.
/JAR/JARA GOLDMAN
Bronze Key 3; SSO 2,3; Hall Council 4; llomecoming Committee
4; Talent Show 3,4; Spring ~l usical Crew 2; Fall Pia\' Crew 2; (;,\,.\
2-; Biology Club 4; French Club 1.2; Future Teachers of .\merica l.
llOll'ARD COJ.DSTEI.\. SSO 2; Talent Show 3, Crew 2; Spring ~lusical
2,3, Crew 4, Chairman 4; Fall Play 3,4, Lead 3,4; Concert Choir 3.
4; i\lixed Chorus 2; National Thespian Society 4, l.iason 4; Debate
Team 3,4, Forensics 3,4; French Club 3; National Forensics League
4, Degrees of Honor, E xcellence, and Distinction 4; Drama Club
4 ; American Legion Speech Comest 3,4.
RO/JHRT COl.D.11..t.'\'
National i\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; Cold Ke\' 4; Siker Ke\'
3; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair J ,2, Outstanding :\;,·ard 2. Sdem:..
Seminar 3; Astronomy Club 3; Debate Team 1.2,3,4. Forensics 3.4;
i\lath Club 1,4, President I; National Forensic League 1.2,3,4. Double
Huby Award 4; Philosophy Club 4; "It's Academic" Team .\lternate
4; Unity Board I ; American Legio n Speech Contest 3.
ALA.\' <:ORDO.\' SSO 2,3; Talent Show 4; "N" Club 3.4; Baskt·tball l; \\'res·
tling 3; Track l; Coif 1,2,3,4, ~lajor ":-\" 2; lntramurals 3.4: Font·
ball l ,2,3, i\linor "N" 2; :\ \' :\ 1.2; ,\n Club 4.
S l 'S .. t. \ '<:OR DO.\' Student Council 1,2 ,3, Hecording St•nt-tar\' 2. Studrnt Senate Alternate 4; Class Board 4; llomt-coming (\unmittt't' 4: Talt-nt
Show 1,2; Spring ~lusical 1,2.3.4, ~lajor 1.t•ad 2.4: \'alhalla :l.4:
Lorelei 1,2; Choir 2,3.4. Sih·er Pin 2. St-..·n·t;m· 4: Cirls Clt-e 1: :-\a.
tional Thespian Society 2.3.4: Sd101>l Store :l.4; ~ln<krn llanct· :l.
16 1
�CAROL GORE
Cabinet 1,2 ,3, Class Board 4, Secretary 4; SSO 2,3; Ho111ecomin g
Co111 mittee 4; T a lent Show Crew 2; Yearbook 4, Art E.d itor 4; .CAA
1,2,3,4, CAA Board 2; Forensics 4; French Club 3,4; Future T eachers of America 2; Pep Club 2; Ushers C,lub 3.
GAYLE GORE
CAA 1; Pep Clu b 1; Spotlighters 1,2; Business Club 4.
MARK GOULD
Newspaper 4; Basketball 3,4, i\lajor "N" 4; Intramurals 2,3,4; Football 3; SSO 4.
R UTH GOULD
National Merit Finalist 4; National llonor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair
1, 2nd Place Distr ict Fair 1; Science Seminar 2,3; Stuclent Council
Alternate l; Cabinet l·; SSO 3; II all Council Alternate 4; Ho111cco111ing· Committee 3,4, Secretary 4; Spring iVI usical Crew 3,4, Chairman
4; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play 3, Assista nt Director 3; National
Thespian Society 4, Secretary-Treasurer 4; Chemistry Club 3, Secretary 3; Debate Tea111 1,3,4; Forensics 3,4, Student Tou rnam ent
i\Ianager 4; French Clu b 3; Future Doctors Club 2; Llbrary Assistant
2,3; Drama Club 4, Secretary-Treasurer 4; "lt's Academi c" Team
Alternate 4; Homeroom Shows 4, Director 4.
PA TRICIA GRAY
Sil ver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Red Honor Certificate 1; Arts Club 4;
French Clu b 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4.
CAROL GREEN
CAA 1; Spanish Club l ; United Nations Club 1; Monitor 1.
JOANNE GREEN
·
Talent Show 3,4; Girls' Glee l; CAA 4; Intran\urals 4; Future Nurses
Association 4; Future Teachers of America 4.
LINDA J. GRF:E./'llVALIJ
Talent Show 3,4; Girls' Glee 1; CAA 4; Intramurals 4; Future Nurses
Association 3,4; Future Teachers of America 4.
LINDA M. GRF:EN IVALD
Bronze Key 3; SSO 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Publicity
Chairman 4; Newspaper 2,3,4, Associate Editor 3, Feature Editor 4;
Ta lent Show Crew 2,3, Chai rman 3; Fall Play Crew 2; CAA 1; Arts
Club 2,3,4; Frend1 Club 1,3,4; Spotlighters 2; Ti111ers Club 2; "It's
Academic" Team Alternate 4.
I RIS GROSS
SSO 3; CAA 1; Orchesis 1,2; Spring Musical 1, Crew 3; Fall Play
Crew Chairman 2; Talent Show 2,3, Assistant Production Manager
2; Spring Play 2,3, Assistant Production Manager 2; Spotlighters 1;
Drama Club 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Girls Glee 1,2;
Forensics 4 ; Homecoming Commiltee 3, Assistant Director 3; Newspaper 3,4, Exchange Editor 4; French Club 3; Monitor 3,4.
SHARON GROSSMAN
T alent Show Crew l ; Fall Play 2; Fall Play Crew 2; l ntramurals 1;
Future Teachers of America l ; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 3; Ubrary
Aid 3.
FLORA GRVN
Nation al Honor Society 3,4, Secretary 4; Silv er Key 3; Bronze Key
2 ; Gold ll onor Certificate 1; Student Council 3; SSO 1,2; Sp ring
Musical 3,4; Choir 4; Girls' Glee 3; CAA 1,2, l\.oard 1,2; French
Club 3; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4, Secretary 3, \'ice-President 4; Philosophy Club 4; ;\I on itor 2,3,4.
LINDA (;URTZ
J\1 id Term Graduate.
PHILLIP G.?_ESH
Transferred from Roosevelt High School, Chicago 2; AVA 2; i\lonitor 4.
CH ARLES llA/GH
SSO 3; "N" Club 4; Cross Country 4; Track 3,4, Major "N" 3,4,
Captain 4 .
RICHARD HALPERIN
SSO 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Cross Country 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, i\lajor
"N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; lntramurals 1,2; French Club
3.
RONALD H1ILPERN
Bronze Key 3; Red Honor Certificate l ; Science Fair 2, Second !'lace
2; Stud ent Council Alternate l; Cabinet 3; Class Board 4; SSO 3,4;
Student Union Boa rd 4; "N" Clu b 4; Football 1,4, l\ l ajor "N" 4;
Basketball 1,3, 4, Captain 3, i\lajor "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, :'llajor
"N" 3,4; lntramurals 2; Spanish Club 3.
JAY HAMMERMAN
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate l ; SSO 3,4; lntramurals 3,4;
Ger111an Club 2,3.
JOELLYN H ANDELMAN
Student Council 1; SSO 3,4; H omecoming Committee 1,4; Talent
Show 3,4; Talent Show Crew 2; Sprin g Musical 4; Spring Musical
Crew 2; Girls Glee 1,2; Pep Club 2; Drama Club 4.
RALPH HAROLDSON
RICHARD HARRER
Talent Show Cr ew 4; Spring Musical Crew 4.
16 2
�Intent upon creating a masterpiece is senior Dave Filler.
ZACHARY HARRIS
GLENN HARTMAN
Transferred from California, 2; SSO 4; Spring Musical 3,4; Spring
Play 3; Choir 4; Intramura ls 2; Deb ate 3,4; Forensics 4; Latin Club
3; U nited N ations Club 4; Philosophy Club 4.
SALLY HAUGSNESS
SSO 4; Ushers Club 4; Business Club 4.
MA RILYNN HAZELL
Transferred from New Trier 1~ownship East, \\'innetka, 2; SSO 3 ,4;
CAA 3,4; lntramurals 4; Art Council 2; ,.\rt Club 1,2; Biology Club
2; Future N urses Association 2; Ushers Club 4.
BARR Y HECKMAN
National 111erit Letter of Co mmendation 4 ; Siker Ke,· 3; Bronze Ke\'
2; Blue Ho nor Certificate l ; ";-,;" Club 3,4; Basketball 1,3. :\lino'r
"N" 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, :\!ajar ' :-./' 2; Russian Club 2.3 ,4.
HIJA HE!MONEN
Transferred from Norway 4; Student Senate 4. Senior Cabinet 4;
Choir 4; Arts Club 4; Chamber Singers 4; Drama Club 4; American
Field Sen•ice Fo reign Exchange Student 4.
JAME'> !!F:I.U'R
National :\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; Siker Key 3; Bronzt'
Key 2; Blue llonor Certificate l; Science Fair 3. 2nd Placl' Distrin
3; Student Senate 4, ll a ll Cotmcil 4. President 4; ":\" Club 3.4; SSO
3; Swimming 1,2,3,4, :\lajor ":'\" 3,4; Intramurals 3; Ph~·sics Club 3;
Russian Club 3; :\lock State Constitutional Con\'ention 1.2. Committee Chairman 1,2.
JOE/. /IHL\!A J\'
Natio nal :\!erit Letter of Commendation 4; Cold Ke\' 4; Siker Kl'\'
3; Bronze Key 2; SSO 3,4; H all Council 4; ll omeco1i1ing Co111111ittt~
4; Talent Show 4; .\stronom\· C lub I .2.3. President :l; Cht•111istr\'
Club 3,4, \'ice-President 3; !.~tin Club 3. \ ' ict•-Prt'sidt•nt 3: Ph\'sil:s
.
Club 3.
/fl.I. HERIW.N
CAA I ,2,3,4, Board 4, First State ,.\ward 3: I utra111urals :l.4; Business Club 4.
ANIT..t /IHR.\/A.r\ '
SSO 2,3,4; I lolllt'Co ming Co111mittee 4; Talent Show 1.2.:l.-I ; (;,\ ,\
1; Future Teachers of ,.\merica 2; Spanish Cl uh 2; Ti111t·rs Club :I;
:\Ionitor 4.
/HR/ llHRR.\/.t.\'. \'
Silver Kc\' 3; Bronze Ke\' 2; \\'hilt' I lonor Cntifkatt' 1; I l<Hlll'n•111·
ing Con11i1ittcc 4; Uterar~· :\Iagazint• :t-1; (;.\ .\ 1.2.:1.-1: C.\ .\ lloanl
1.2.3,4, :\lajor l~n 1. Ca111p Sdwlarship 2. 1I igh Point .\ward :!.
First State Char111 :I. Frosh Rqin·srntatin· I. Puhlirit\' Chair111an :!.
President 3.-1; French Club 4; l '. slH·rs Club 3.-1: Potpourri :1.4. Tn·as·
urer 4; :\lonitor 4.
nr.: n ·1s II HRT;::tlf.'R(.'
163
�STANLEY H EXOM
Student Council 2, Student Council Alternate 1, Class Board 3, Cabnet Alternate 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3; Orchestra 2,3; Marching Band
1 ,2,3; ~tage Band 1,2,3; Cross Country 1,2 ; Track l; lntramurals
1,2,3; Biology Club 2;. Chemistry Clu b 4; Chess Club l ; Electronics
Club 1,2.
PAULETTE HINTZ
CAROLE HOFFM AN
SSO 3,4; Sp ring j\.[usical Crew 2; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2,3, Award
2; Girls' Glee l ; Future Nurses Association 3,4, President 4; Pep Club
2.
BONNIE HOLLA.ND
SSO 2; Homecoming Com mittee 3,4, Assistant Co-director 3; Valhalla 3,4; Choir 3,4, Gold Music Pin 4; Mixed Chorus l ; Girls'
Glee 2, Minor Award Certificate 2; Forensics l ; French Club 1; Spotligh ters 1,2.
DAVID HOPE
Transferred fro m Notre Dame lligh School, Niles 3; SSO 3; lntramurals 3,4.
JEFFREY HOPPER
"N" Club 4; Football 1,2,4, J\llajor "N" 4.
ROJENNE HORBAN
TONI HORRIGAN
T a lent Show 4; Marching Band 1,3,4; Future Nurses Association
1,2; Ushers Club 4; Spanish Club 3.
f1lEDERICK HUSCHER
NANCY HUTCHINGS
Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 3; Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 2,3; Il o mecoming
Committee 3; CAA 1; German Clu b 3,4; Pep Club 1.
DIANE ISRAEL
Class Board Alternate 4; SSO 2,3; i\'lonitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Newspaper 4, Exchange Editor 4, Feature Editor 4; Talent
Show Crew 3; Girls' Glee 2; German Club 3,4.
JAM/:"S JACO/I
SSO 4; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling 1;· Gymnastics 1; Tennis 1,2,3,4,
i\lajor "N" 3,4; AVA 1,2.
JEFFREY JACO/IS
Spanish Club 3.
.
JOEL JACO/IS
Football 3; Swimllling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Intralllurals 3,4.
DIANA JACOHSON
SSO 2,3; Talent Show Crew 3,4; Spring i\lusical Crew 3,4; Fall Play
Crew 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3,4; Girls' Glee 4; CAA 1; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Russian Clu b 1; Spanish Club 2,3.
HALLIE JAFFE
Homecoming Committee 3; Home-Ee Club 4; Art Award 2.
JUDY JOHNSON
Science Fair 2, 2nd Place Certificate 2; Homecoming Colllmittee 3;
CAA 1,2,3,4, 1st State Award 3, 2nd State Award 4; CAA Board
1,2 ,3,4, Secretary 3, Vice President 4; Arts Club 3,4; Latin Club 3,4.
KAREN JOHNSON
National Letter of Colllmendation 4; National llon o r ~ociety _;l,4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Yearbook
4; Spring \lusical 3,4; Choir 3,4; Girl's Glee 2; GA,\ 1,2,3,4; French
Club 2,3; Pep Club l ; Physics Club 3, Secretary 3; i\Ionitor 3,4; Philosophy Club 4.
164
CliARl.f:"S JOSEP!!SON
Spring \lusical Crew 3; Fall !'lay Crew 3; Spring !'lay Crew 3; Orchestra 2; Concert Band 1,2,3; \I arching Band 3; Swilllllling 1,2;
Track 1,2; Baseball l ; A\'A 1,2,3,4; Radio and Electronics Club 3;
Technical Services Club 3.
SARALJ:"f:" KAD/:TZ
Transferred from Mather l!igh School, Chicago 2; Science Fair 2,
2nd !'lace; SS() 3; 1-Iolllecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3; \lonitor 3,4; Girls Club 2.
MARll.YN KA!.!NSKY
SSO 1,3; Future Teachers of America l ; Spanish Club 3; Intralllurals
3,4.
�MARY KALUIA UGE
RONNA KALMAN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White llonor Certificate l; Spring Musical Crew 3; GAA 1,2,3,4, i\linor Award 2; Fine Arts Club 3,4; French
Club 2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4; Ushers Club 3,4.
JANIS KALMANSON
SSO 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Girls' Glee 3; GAA l; Business Club 4;
French Club 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Treasurer
3,4; Spotlighters l ; Ushers Club 2.
LAUREL KANLAN
Spring Musical 2.
DEBORA!! KANTER
'fransferrecl from H arper Hig\i School, Chicago 4; Girls' Glee 3,4;
~ lix ecl Chorus 1,2; G.-\.-\ 1,2.
JEFFREY KAROL
SSO 2,3; "N" Club 3 ,4; Football 1,2,3,4, :\lajor "N" 3,4; Baseball
1,2, Numerals 1; Intramurals 3.
MARLENE KASCLE
SSO 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Chairman 2; CAA 1; Art Council 1,2,3,
4; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pen Pal Club 1; Pep Club 1;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 2.
MARSHALL KATZ
Baseba ll 1,4; Chess Club 2; Ha ll Coun cil 4; Orchestra 2; Russian
Club 2,3; SSO 4.
MARTIN KATZ
NORMAN KATZ
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Science Fair
1,2; Science Seminar 2,3; SSO 4; Literary :\lagazine 3; "N" Club 4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, i\ lajo r "N" 3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Astronomy Club
3; Biology Club 4; Chemistry Club 2; Debate Team 2,3,4, Degrees
of Merit, Honor, Excellence, a nd Distinction; Forensics 4; Math Club
1; Pep Club 4, Vice-President 4; Physics Clu b 3, Vice-President 3;
Philosophy Club 4.
JAN IS KAUFMAN
SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show 4; Mixed Chorus 2;
CAA 1,2; Girls' Glee l; French Club l ; Future Nurses Club 3, VicePresident 3; Health Careers Club 4, Vice-President 4; Spanish Club
3; Monitor 3,4.
KARYN KAY
Frencl_1 Club 1,2,3,4, Vi<;e President 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Fall Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; GAA 2,4; Monitor 3,4; Fine
Arts Club 4.
ROBERT KAYE
Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society
3,4; Cold Key 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Reel Honor Certificate
1; Science Fair 1,2, Second Place Award 1,2; SSO 4; Hall Council
4; Literary Magazine 1,2,3,4, Executive Board 3, Business :\lanager
4; Tal~ut Show 4; Talent Show Crew 3; Spring ~lusical 4; Spring
Musical Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play Crew 3; Choir 4;
National Thespian Society 4; Track 1,2,3, i\linor "N" 3; Astronomy
Club 3; Biology Club 4, President 4; Chemistry Club 3,4, President
3; Pep Club 4; Ph ysics Club 3,4; Pliilosophy Club 4.
UNDA KEEP
SSO 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Arts Club 3; Future Teachers of America 3;
H ome-Ee Club 3; Ushers Club 3, Treasurer 4.
GLORIA KEMP
DARA KERTZ
Transferred from Hubbard High School, Chicago, 1; :\lixecl Chorus
3; Girls Glee 1,2; G.-\.-\ 1; Arts Club 4; Talent Show Crew 1; Spring
Musical Crew l.
CAIL KIPP
Bronze Key 3; Reel Honor Certificate l ; Science Fair 2. Second Place
2; Future Teachers of America 2; German Club 3; l'h ilosophY Club
e, Vice President 3.
SHERRI' KIRK
SSO 3; Business Club 4; Ushers Club 4 .
LEONARD KIA !'MAN
Student Council 2; SSO 3; Wrestling l ; German Club 3; Baseball
1, N umerals 1.
MITCHELL KLEIN
Yearbook 4, Faculty Co-editor 4; Talent Show 1.2.4; Talent Show
Crew 1,2; Spring ~;lusical 2; Spring :\lu sical °Cm« 2; Fall Play 2;
Spring Play 2; Concert Band l; National Thespian SocitW 4; Swimming 3; Fencing l; Technical Sen-Ices Club 1,2; School Stun· 4;
i\lonltor 3.
MA Rl'Jf.~l.NJ\'E KWCTllIS
Spring :\lusical Crew 3; Future :'\tirses Association 3.4; llom t'-Ec
Club 4; :\lonitor 4
155
�BRl NDA KOENI G
'
BONITA KOPAK!N
SSO 3,4, Secretary 3,4; Girls' Glee 1; French Club 2,3,4; Future
Teachers of America 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 2; United Nations Club 3 .
PF.RLEENE KOSMEL
CAA 1,2 ,3,4; Spanish Clu b 2; Future Secretaries Club 4; Timers
Club 4.
STEVEN KRASNY
llomecoming Committee 4; "N" Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major
"N" 3,4; Swim Club 1,2,3,4.
SANDRA KRAY
Student Council Alternate l ; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 1,2,3,4; Hall
Counci l 4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 2,4;
Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Spring iVl usical Crew 1,2; Fall Play 2; Fall Play
Crew 1,2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; CAA 1,2,3; Orchesis
1,2,3; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club l ; Spotlighters l ; Swi m·Clu b 2;
Monitor 2,3,4.
M ICH AEL KREISMAN
SSO 2,3; Talent Show 1,4; Wrestling l; MonitQr 3.
NORMAN KRE!SMAN
Student Council 3; Student Senate 4; Cabinet 1, President l; SSO 4·
'
Talent Show 3; Wrestling 1; AVA 1.
TOBY KRYSKA
Transferred from Von Steuben High School, Chicago 3; CAA 1,2.
DENISE KUGLER
SSO 3,4; CAA l ; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 2,3.
'·
PETER KUHR
Cabinet l ; Gymn astics 1,2,3,4; Cross Co un try 1,2; Chess Club 1,2;
Math Clu b l ; Physics Club 3; "N" Club 3,4; SSO 4 .
JILL KULIVIN
Cabinet 2 , SSO 3,4; Talent Show 4; Ta lent Show C rew 4; G:\A l;
Ushers Club 2; Spotlighters 1.
BRENDA KURT.(
Transferred from Von Steub en High School, Chicago, 4; Concert
Band 4; Marching Band 4; CAA 1.
Award winning senior Gary Turk puts the finishing
touches on his latest piece of sculpture.
166
,,.....
~-
�RONNA KURT.<:
SSO 2,3,4; Hall Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show
4; Spring Musical 3,4; Spring Play 4; CAA 1,3,4; Orchesis 1; Auroris
3,4, Secretary 3, Vice President 4; Spanish Club 1,2,4; Ushers Club
3,4.
BARRI' KUSHNIR
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, 2; Basketball 3;
lntramurals 4; SSO 3.
LARRV KUSHNIR
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, 2; SSO 3,4; Basketball 2,3; lntramurals 3,4.
BONNIE LA FONTA INE
SSO 3; CAA 1; Monitor 3; Business Club 4.
DIANE LAMBERT
Transferred · from Mather High School, Chicago, 2; Student Senate
4 , Elections Committee Cha irman 4; SSO 3; Student Union Board
4, Treasurer 4; Homecoming Committee 4; i\1onitor 3,4; CAA 1,2.
GREGG LANDE
Transferred from Lane Technical High School, Chicago 2; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; SSO
3; Hall Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spring i\Jusical Crew
3; Spring Play Crew 3; Swimming 2,3,4, i\ linor "N" 3; lntramurals
2; :\1ath Club 3; Physics Club 3; Russian Clu b 3; Swim Club 3,4.
ALLEN LANDERMAN
Talent Show Crew 2,3,4; Spring i\fosical Crew 3,4; Fall Play Crew
3,4; Spring Play Crew 3; "N" Club 4; Football :\lanager 3, Minor
"N" 3; Swimming 1,2; Baseball ;\lanager 1,2,3,4, Major "N".3,4;
lntramurals 1; AVA 1,2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; Chess Club 3,4; Math
Club 3,4; Physics Club 3; Rad io and Electronics Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2; Tech nica l Services Club 3,4.
DONNA LANDL
SSO 3; Spring Musical Crew 4; CAA 1,2,3; Future Nurses Association 2; German Club 3,4, Vice President 4; Potpourri 4.
KENNETH LANT.<:
Science Fair 2; SSO 2; Chess Club 1,2; Chemistry Club 3; Swimming
1.
PA UL LARSE,'N
LARRV LARSON
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 4; Bronze Key
3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Student Council 1, Student Senate 3,4,
President 4 , Student Council Alternate 2; .SSO 3,4; Student Union
Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4, Car Caravan Co-Chairman 4;
Fall Play 3; Fall Play Cre)Y 1; Cross Country 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Major "N" 4, All League 4; Baseball 3, l\'linor "N" 3; Coif 2, Sophomore "N" 2; Intramurals 4; Debate Team 2; Forensics 4; French Club
2; Hi-Y 3,4, Vice-President 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Philosophy Club 4;
School Store 4; Illinois Mock State Constitutional Convention 2.
PA UL LA.<:AR US
Science Fair 1, 2nd Place 1; Class Board 3,4; SSO 2,3,4, "N" Club
3,4; Swimming 1,2,3 , Major "N" 3; Baseba ll 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,
4; lntramurals 1,4; French Club 1,2; Football 3,4, Major "N" 4.
JA N LEIFER
Newspaper 4, Associate Editor 4; Talent Show 4; Spring i\lusical
Crew 4; Fall Play C rew 1; Arts Club 3; Future urses Association
1,2,3, Vice President 3; Spanish Club 2.3; i\l onitor 3.
JAY LEON
Student Council Alternate 1; Swimming 1; lntramurals l ; Biology
Club 1,2; Chess Club 1; German Club 2.
STEVE'N LEON
National Merit Letter of Commenda tion 3; Bronze Key 3.
MADALYN LE/10\V
SSO 2,3,4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; Fall Play Crew 1; Spring Play Crew 1; CAA 1,2,3; Arts
Club 4; Future Teachers of America I; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers
Club 1.
ME!JSSA LEE
Student Council Alternate r; Girls' Glee 1,2; Business Club 4; Future
Secretaries Club 4.
RUTH LEE
SSO 2; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls' Glee I; Business Club 4.
DONNA LEUSCH
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Societv
3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Science
Fair 1,2; Student Council 3, Cabinet 1,2; CAA 2; Arts Club 3,4,
Treasurer 3; Future Teachers of America 1,2; German Club 3,4,
Secretary 4; Philosophy Club 3,4, Secretary 3; Student \\'orking
•
Committee 2,3.
JUDITH LEVENTHAL
DA VI DA LEVIN
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alternate l ; SSO 3; French Club 3; Future
Teachers of America 3,4; United Nations Club 3, Rtrordlng Sec- 1117
rztary 3; Ushers Club 3,4.
�-----
--
J OEL LEVIN
Science Fair l ; SSO 1,2,3,4; Talent Show l; AVA 1,2; "N" Club 4;
Baseball l ; N umerals l ; Wrestling l; Numerals l; Tennis 3,4; Majo r
"N" 3,4; lntramurals 3,4; French Club 1,2.
BARRY LEVINE
Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Gold Honor Certificate l ; Science Seminar 1,2; Wrestling 1, Numerals l.
DARRYL LEVINE
Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Chess Club 2.
HAROLD LEVINE
Gold Key 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Science Seminar 3; Astronomy Club 3; Chemistry Clu b 4; French Club 2,3,4; Math Club 3,4;
Radio and Electronics Clu b 1.
MARCIA LEVINE
Cabinet Alternate l ; SSO 1,2,3,4; T alent Show 4; CAA 1,2,3; French
Cl ub 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Pep Club I.
ROGER LEVINE
BARRY LEVITT
SSO 4; Baseball 3,4, Minor "N" 3; lntramurals 1,4; Forensics 4.
BARBARA LEVY
Student Council Alternate l; SSO 2,3,4; Sprin g Musical Cr ew 2,
Chairman 2; Fall Play Crew 2; CAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America
1 ,2; Ushers Club l; Spanish Club 2,3.
JANET LEVY
Transferred from Faulkner School for Girls, Chicago 2; National
Merit Letter of Commend ation 4; Bronze Key 3; Frenc h Club 3;
United Nations Club 3, Secretary 3; Ushers Club 4.
LINDA LF.VY
SSO 3,4; German Club 3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Potpourri 3,4,
Vice-President 4; Philosophy Club 3; School Store 3,4.
ANN LEWIS
T ransferred from- Evanston Township High School, Evanston 4;
CAA 1,2; Future Secreta ries Club 4.
JEFFREY LEWIS
Newspaper 3,4; Swimming Team 1; ln tra murals 2; Biology Cl ub 2;
Chess Club l; Spanish Club 3,4; Cainera Cl ub 3, President 3.
CARY LIN D
National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold 1-1 on or Certificate l; Science Seminar 3; Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 3,4; Fall Play 4; Spring Play
3; Choir 3; National Thespian Society 4; Biology Club 4; Forensics
4; Chamber Singers 3; "It's Academic" Alternate 4.
N !LES L!P!N
FERN LO!BF.N
Transferred from South Shore H.S., Chicago 3; SSO 3,4; Monitor
3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show
4; Spring Musical Crew 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4; Choir 4; CAA 4;
Intramurals 4; Pep Club 4; Swim Club 4; Homeroom Presenta tions 4.
MICHELLE LONDON
Mid Term Graduate.
JOHN LOOK
Science Fair l, 2nd Place Award; SSO l; Swimming l ; Intramurals
l; AVA 2,3; German Club 3; Hi-Y 1,2; Skokie Yo uth Cmmcil l.
DON LUBOW/CH
Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; Science Seminar 2,3,4; SSO 2,3; Wrestling 2; Astronomy Club 3,4; Debate Team
3,4; Forensics 4; Physics Club 3; Philosophy Club 4; National Forensics League 3,4, Degree of Honor, Merit, Excellence 4; Coin and
Stamp Club l.
168
JAMES McKAY
Cabinet 3; Class Board 4; SSO 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Secretary 4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Most Valuable Player 4, All Conference
4; Basketball 1,2,3 ,4, All Conference 4; Ba,;ball 3; Golf 1,2,4; Spanish Club 3.
BERYL MANNING
SSO 4; CAA 1; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4.
PF.GGY MARC
SSO 2,3,4; Talent Show 1; Fall Play Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 1;
GAA 2; French Club 2,3,4, !>resident 4; Future Teachers of America
1; Ushers Club 2; Fine Arts Club 4.
�SUSAN MARX
SSO 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Spring :\lusical Crew 1,2;
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; CAA 1,2; French Club 1,
2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Monitor 3,4.
NA DER.ii MASAR\VEH
SSO 2; CAA 1,4; lntramurals 4; Future Secretaries Club 4; Pen Pal
Club2.
MARK MAYER
Yearbook 4; Tennis 2; Intramurals 2,4; AVA 1,2,3,4; Stamp Club 2.
DA VE M ii YZEL
"N" Club 3,4; llasketball 1,2,3,4 , Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2, Sophomore "N" 2; Golf 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Cross Country 4; SSO 3,4.
JUDITH MELTZER
SSO 3,4; Spring Musical 2,3,4, Lead 4; Valha lla 3,4, President 4;
Choir 2,3,4, Librarian 3,4; Girls' Glee l; Fre n ch Club l ; Future
Nurses Association l ; Future Teachers of America 1.
STEVEN MENDOZA
DIAN MERRITT
Cabinet 1, Cabinet Alternate 2; Spring i\ lusical Crew 1,2; Fall Play
Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 2; CAA 1,2,3; French Club 2 ,3; Pep
Club 1,2; Chemistry Club 3; Business Club 4 .
MARY METLER
Marching Band l; CAA 2 ; Future Secretaries Club 4; Latin Cl ub 1,
2; S;vim Club 2; Ushers Club 4.
CA ROL MEYER
SSO 3,4; CAA l ; German Club 3; Ushers Club 4.
RICHARD M IGNANO
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2 , 2nd Place; Class Board 4; SSO 3;
I lomecoming Com mittee 4; Talent Show 4; Swimming 2,3; German
Club 3,4.
\V/ll!AM MOE
Transferred from Oak Park-River Forest 11. S., Oa k Park 2; SSO
2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 2,3, :\lajor"N" 3; Wrestling 1,2, Sopho more "N" 2; Tennis 1, N umerals l ; AVA 1,2; Biology Club 2;
German Club 1,2.
MICHAEL MOUNARO
llomecomi ng Committee 4; Yea rbook 4, Faculty Editor 4; Talent
Show 4; Talent Show Crew 4; Track 3; !ntramurals 2; AVA 1; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, President 3,4; Swim Club 2.
IRENE MUELLER
RONNA MULTACK
SSO 1,2,3; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; GAA- 1; Tennis l ; French Clu b 2;
Spanish Club 3; Homecoming Comm ittee 4.
MICHAELMURRAY
Transferred from Notre Dame High School, Niles, 3.
SUZANNE M USSA R
Bronze Key 2; Red Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 4; Cabinet
2,3,4, Alternate 2 , Co-President 3, Vice !'resident 4; SSO 2,3; Student
Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Talent Show 3,4;
German Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2, Secretary 1; Timers Club 2 .
SANDRA MYERS
SSO 3; CAA 1,2, Minor Award l ; Orchesis 2; French Club 2.
DAVID NE/MER
CAIL NELSON
SSO 3; Future Secretaries Club 4; CAA 4; Monitor 1,2; Teacher's
Assistant 4.
PA TRICIA NELSON
Science Fair 1, 2nd Place Award l ; Valhalla 3,4; Choir 3,4; Mixed
Chorus l ; Girls' Glee 2, Music Certificate2; GAA· 2,3, Pin 2; Ushers
Club 3,4.
RAYMOND NELSON
Transferred from Notre Dame High School, Niles 4.
1611
�RONALD NELSON
Science Fair 2 ,3; Intram urals 1,2 ; SSO 2.
SHIRLEY NELSON
CAA 1,2,3,4; Swim Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 4; Timers Club 3,4.
GREG NEWTON
Football 1; Baseball 1,2; Golf 3,4; lntramurals 2,3; Astronomy Cl ub
1,2; Spani sh Clu b 3.
DARLENE NINEJIERG
SSO 3; Girls' Glee 2; Concert Band 1,2; CAA 1; lntramurals 4; Future Teachers of America 1; Monitor 3,4.
FREDRI C NUTTING
Transferred from Loyola Academy, \ViL11ette 2; Football 3, Minor
"N" 3; Wrestling 2; lntramu rals 2 ,3,4; French Club 2.
PAUL ORAM
Football 3; Basketball 1; Baseball 1,2; I ntramu rals 3.
GREGORY OSTROM
National Merit Finalist 4; Bronxe Key 3; Science Semina r 2,3,4;
Chess Club 1,4; Math Club 1,4; Physics Club 3; Russian Club 2,3,4.
M ILES PARIS
Class Board Alternate 4; SSO 3,4; Talent Show 4; Mixed Chorus
3,4; Football 1,2, Sophomore "N" 2; Baseball 1,2, Sophomore "N"
2; lntramurals 3,4; Math Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Homeroom
Entertainment 4.
JER OME PAUL
SSO 2,3; Talent Show 1; Football 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2; Wrestling I ,
N umerals I ; AVA l; Spanish Club 2,3.
-
\
STEVEN PA WLAN
DEBORAH PEARLMAN
SSO 1,2; Monitor 1; Talent Show 1,2,3 ,4; Business Club 4, President 4; Spanish Club 1,3, Secretary 3.
SHARON PECHTER
Transferred from Harper I-1.S., Chicago, 2; Spanish Club 2; CAA l.
DA VI D PEPPER
FRANCES PERLMAN
Talent Show Crew 2; Fall Play Crew l; Spring Play l ; CAA 1,2,3,4;
Intramurals 4; Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club 1,2 ; Spanish
Club 1,2,3.
CLIFFORD PETERSON
Gymnastics 1.
LARRY PETERSON
Mascot 4; Student Council Alternate 1,2, Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO
3,4; Talent Show 4; Swimming 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Tennis 1; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; German Club 2; Guard's Club 2,3; Water Show 3.
HOWARD PITRCK
Mock State Constitutional Convention 2; Wrestling 1,2,3; AV 1;
Spanish Club 3.
RICHARD POLSTER
a
HERCHELPORTMAN
Cabinet l; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3; Baseball 1,2,4, Sophomore
'N" 2; Intramurals 3,4; German Club 2,3.
HERBERT PO TISH
Spring Musical 3; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2 ; Intramurals 4; German Club 4; Potpourri 4 .
THOMAS POWALL
Spring Musical I,2; Concert Board 1,2,3; Marching Band 2; "N"
Club 4; Cross Country 4, Certificate 4; Basketball 3,4, Major "N"
170
4; Baseball 3, Minor "N" 3; Intramurals 1,2,3.
I
�NANCY POWROZNIK
SSO 1,2; CAA 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics Club 4; Latin Club 2; Pep Club
1,2; Swim Club 1,2,3; Timers Club 3; Chcerleading Alternate 2.
ROYPOZAN
SSO 1,2 ,3; ' N' Club 3,4; Football 1,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling
l; Ilaseball 3, Minor "N" 3; lntramurals 3,4; Russian Club 3.
jOHN PROFT
SSO 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,3; Track 3.
KAREN RABIN
Mid Term Graduate.
KATHRYN RADICEK
BRUCE RAD.?,IN
STUART RA LSKY
Cabinet 1,2,3; SSO 2,3; Yearbook 4, Sport Editor 4; Football l ;
Wrestling 1,2, ~l in or "N" 2; lntramurals 2,3,4; Individual Bowling
Champion 2,4; French Club 1,2.
JOA NNE RAMIS
Business Club 4; French Club 1; Ushers Club 3,4; School Store 2;
2,4.
RONALD RAPPER
Cabinet 3; Class Board 4; SSO 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3;
"N" Club 2,3,4, Vice President 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, All League 1,
3,4, All District 2,3, i\lajor "N' 2,3,4, i\lost Valuable Player 2,3 ,
State Champion 2; Tenn is 1,3,4, Minor "N" 3; lntramura ls 3,4; AVA
1,2; Spanish Club 2,3.
sso
PA UL REITMAN
P!!YLL!S REMHNIK
Bronze Key 4; SSO 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook 4,
CAA Editor 4; CAA 1,2; French Club l ; Psychology Club 3; Moni-·
tor 3,4.
S!!ARON RICF:
Cabinet 1,2,3; SSO 1,2; Student U nion Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 2,3,4; Spring Musical Crew l ; Spring Play
3; Cheerleaders 1,3,4; CAA 1,2; Orchesis 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
The Purple Porpoise helped members of the swimming
team keep accurate records at all the home meets.
�PAULA RICHARDSON
Germa n Club p.
RONALD RICHEY
Homecoming Committee 1; Talent Show Crew 3,4; Spring ,Musical
Crew 1,4; lnlra murals 4; AVA 1,2,3,4; Radio and Electronics Club
1,2; Technical Services Club 3,4; School Store 4.
MA R CIA RICHMOND
Transferred from Evanston Township, Evanston 3; SSO 3; Future
Teachers of America 4; Spanish Club 3; Monitor 4.
MARC RISSMAN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Red Honor Certificate l; SSO 4; Basketball 2, Manager 2; Tennis 1,3, Major "N" 3; Spanish Club 3,4,
Treasurer 3,4.
AMY ROBINSON
Cabinet 3, Class Board 4; Homecoming Court 4; SSO 2,3,4; Talent
Show 3,4; Talent Show Crew 1,2; CAA 2; lntramura ls 4; "N" Club
Sweetheart Court 3.
W. BRUCE ROHRER
National Merit Finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2; Student
Council 1,2,3, Service Pin 1, Corresppnding Secretary 2, Co-Vice
President 3; Class Board 4; Talent Show 4; Arts Club 1,2; AVA
1; Chemistry Club 3.
FREDERICK ROLAK
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, State Champ ion 4.
H EIKO ROMMELMANN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Swimming 1,2; Intramurals 1,2; AVA 1,3; German Club 2,3.
CYNTHIA ROSE
sso 1,2,3,4.
ALLAN ROSEN
JAMES ROSEN
Bronze Key 3; Newspaper 3,4; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Spanish
Club 3; Photography Club 2.
MARION ROSEN
Homecoming Committee 4; Futu re Teachers of America 3; Latin Club
l~; ~pC~bl.
.
FRED ROSENFIELD
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet
1,2,3; SSO 2,3,4; Track 1,2; lntramurals 3,4.
DAVID ROSS
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society
3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Yearbook 4; Talent Show 4; Spring
Musical 3,4, Lead 3,4; Choir 1,2,3 ,4, President 4; National Thespian
Society 4; Debate Team 2,3,4, Forensics 4; Drama Club 4; National
Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Merit 2, Degrees of Honor and
Excellence 3, Degree of Distinction 4.
HELENE ROTFELD
SSO 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 3,4; Spring Musical Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; CAA 1,2; Intramurals 4; French
Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club 1; Ushers Club
l; Library Aid 1,2.
DIANE ROWE
SSO 3,4; Forensics 4; Future Teachers of America -1,2; Pep Club 1,
2; Spanish Club 2.
ROGER RUD/CH
Transferred from Central YMCA H.S., Chicago 3; SSO 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
MARTIN RUKIN
SSO 2,3,4; Talent Show Crew 1,2 ,3, Chairman 3; Spring M usical
Crew 1,2,3, Chairman 2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3,
Stage Manager 4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3 ,4 , Chairman 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Intramurals 3; AVA 1,2 ,3,4, Vicel'residertt 2,3, !'resident 4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
172.
HOWARD SADKIN .
Class Board 4; SSO 1,2; Monitor 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 3, Minor "N" 3; Norsemen 4.
CA YLR SALETRA
GAA 1,2; Arts Club 2; Home-Ee Club 4; Pep Club 1; Ushers Club 4.
JANE SALOMON
Spanish Club l ; Student Council Alternate l; SSO 2,3; Business Club
4, Vice President 4.
j
�SCOTT SCHALLER
SSO 2,3,4; Football 1,3; Wrestling 3, 1\linor "N" 3; Intramurals 3.
!JSA SCHATZ
Cabinet 1,3; Class Board 4; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3,4; Student
Union Board 4; Talent Show 3,4; Talent Show Crew 1,2; Spring
1\1 usical 2,4; Fall Play 2; Spring Play 3, Lead 3; Choir 3,4; J\Iixed
Chorus 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; CAA 1,2,3,4; Forensics
4; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 3; Timers Club 3.
MICllAEL SCHNEIDER
SSO 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; W restling 3;
Gymnastics 2; Golf2; Intramurals 3.
GITA SCl!ONfELD
National i\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; National llonor Society
3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White llo nor Certificate l ; Student
Council 1,2,3, Student Senate 4; Hall Council 4, President 4; SSO
1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Director 4; llomecoming Court
3; Yearbook 3,4, Portraits Editor 3, Special Events Editor 4; Talent
Show 3; American Field Service Foreign Exchange Student 3; Award
4.
ADELE SCHROEDER
SSO 3,4; Norsecapades 4; CAA 1,2 ,3,4; Future Secretaries Club 4,
Treasurer 4; Ushers Club 3,4; :\lonitor 4.
ELLEN SCHIVARTZ
JOSEPH SCHIVARTZ
National :\lerit Finalist 4; I ational I!onor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze 2; Gold llonor Certificate l; Science Seminar
2,3; Student Council 3; Student Counci l Alternate2; Cabinet 1,2, Vice
President 1, President 2; SSO 2; Hall Counci l 4; Literary Magazine
3,4; Talent Show 4; Spring i\lusical Crew 4; lntramurals 3; Chemistry Club 4; Math Club 4; Physics Club 3,4, !'resident 3,4; Russian
Club 2,3; "It's Academic" Team Alternate 4; Student Steering Committee 1,2.
MARK SClllVARZ
Wrestling l; llaseball 2,3, Sophomore "N" 2; French Club l ; Tropical
Fish Club 1,2; lntramurals 2,3.
BARRI' SHCAL
SSO 3,4; Yearbook 3,4, Business Manager 4; Talent Show Crew 2,
3,4, Stage M.anager 3, Chairman 4; Spring :\lusical Crew 2 ,3,4 ,
Assistant Stage :\I anager 3, Chairman 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Assistant Stage Manager 3; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4, Stage :\lanager 3,4;
National Thespian Society 2,3 ,4, :\linor "N" 3, l\lajor "N" 4; Astronomy Club 3, Secretary 3; Biology Club 3; Chemistry Club 3,4;
German Club 2,3,4; :\lath Club 3; Physics Club 3; Tropical Fish Club
2,3; Technical Service Club 2 ,3,4, Secretary 3. Vice President 4.
JOEL SF:CAL
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, :\linor "N" 1,2, :\lajor "N" 3,4, Fourth in State
1\leet 4; AVA 1,2,4; Int ramurals 3.
PAMELA SHAINER
Science Fair 2, 2nd Place 2; ll omccomi ng Committee 4; Mixed Chorus I ; Girls' Glee 2; Art Coun cil I; Art Club 4; AVA 1,4; Debate 4;
Future Teachers of America l ; Art Productions 4.
SHElli\ SllAPIRO
SSO 3; Talent Show 4; lirench Club 2; ll ome-Ec Club 4; Pep Club
l ; Ushers Club 4.
KAREN SHERMAN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Future Teachers of Amenca 3,4; Pep
Club l ; Spanish Club 2 ,3,4, President 3,4; Philosophy Club 3,4.
IRIS SHERMAN
Ushers Club 4.
SANDRA SlllFFMAN
SSO 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,4; Spani sh Club 3,4; Usher s
Club 3,4.
JUNE SH/OZAKI
CAA 1,2,3,4, CAA Pin 1, i\1inor Letter 2, Major Letter 4; CAA Board
2; Swim Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3, Show Chairman 4, Swimming Awards 3; Timers Club 3; Guard Club 2.
MARILVNSllOR
SSO 1,2; CAA 1,2.
ROBERTS/EGEL
Bronze Key 4; SSO 2 ,3,4; Liter<rry Magazine 2; Talent Show 2,4;
Talent Show Crew 1, Chairman l; Spring :'11 usical Crew 1; Fall Play
1; Spring Play 2; Concert !land l; National Thespian Society 2,3,4;
Spotlighters 1.
JOANNE S!ECMAN
National :\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; I! omccoming Committee
~; Spring ;\!usical Crew 4; Spring Play 1; CAA 1,2,3; Forensics 4;
French Clu b 3; Pep Club 1,2,4, !'resident 2; Russian Club 3,4; Spot·
lighters 1; Monitor 3,4.
VICKVSILVRR
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2; SSO 4; Uomccoming Com·
mittee 3; Newspaper 4, Associate News Editor 4; Spring Musical
Crew 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Girls' Glee 2,4,
Accompanist 4; CAA 1,2; Future Nurses Association 2,3,4, Secretary
3; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Pen Pal Club l , Secretary l ;
Spanish Club 2; Ushers Club l ; Monitor 3.
CHARLES SILVERMAN
�BARBARA SIMON
Student Senate 4; Cabinet 2 ,3, Treasurer 3; Class Board 4; Cabinet
Alternate l; SSO 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 2; CAA l ; Arts Club 4; French Club 1,2,3; Pep
Club l ;.Spotlighters l; Timers Club 3.
SHHLA SINGER
SSO 2,4; CAA l ; Art Club 3; French Club l ; Pep Club l ; Spanish
Club 3.
JAMES SKELNIK
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Key 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Science Fair, 1st Division Award 2; District Science Fair 2; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 3,4;
lntramurals 1,2; Biology Club 4; Latin Club 1,2 ,3.
ROBER T SKOLNIK
National Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key
2 ; Gold Honor Certificate l; Golf 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Intramurals
3,4.
JAY SLUTZKY
SSO 4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical 1,2,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4, President 4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 3,4, Drum Major 3,4; Spanish Club 4.
PAUL SMETANA
Student Council 1,2, SSO 2 ,3,4; Gymnastics 1, Majo r "N" l; Baseball 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Freshman Numerals,
Minor "N" 2, Majo r "N" 3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4, President 4;,Intramurals 4; School Store 3,4.
,
EVIE SMITH
Science Fair 2, 2nd Place; SSO l ; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent
Show 4; Girls' Glee 2; CAA 1,2; Spanish Club 3; Spotlighters l; Inmurals 4; Monitor 3,4.
JEFFREY SMITH
SSO 3,4; Swimming 1; Track 2; l ntramurals 3,4; Art Club 4; AVA 2.
RICHARD SMITH
Talent Show Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical Crew 1,2,3,4; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew l ; Choir 1,2,3,4; National Thespian
Society 1,2,3,4, Clerk 3; lntramurals 3; Hi-Y 3; Technical Services
Club 2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4.
STEVEN SM/THAM
SSO 2,3,4; Football 1,2; Cross Country 4; Basketball 1,2,3; Intramurals 2,3; Spanish Club 3.
HOWARD SOLOMON
Tennis 1; Cross Country 3,4, Minor "N" 3,4.
JACK SOSTRIN
Natio nal Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Football 3, Minor "N"
3; lntramurals 3; AVA 2 .
LEE SP!ELMAN
Science Fair 1,2, 3rd Division Award 1, 2nd Division Award 2; Cabinet 1,2; SSO 3; Football 4 , Minor "N" 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; German Club 3,4.
TERRY SPINA
Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 2,4, Music Director 4; Spring Musical Crew l; Choir 2,3,4, Accompanist 3,4; Mixed Chorus; Stage Band
3,4; Arts Club 3,4; Chamber Singers 3,4, President 4.
PA ULA STEIN
Cabinet 2,3, Secretary 3; SSO 3,4; Art Council 2,3,4; French Club
2,3,4; Homeroom Planning Committee 4.
SHARON STEIN
Transferred from Mather H.S., Chicago 2; Future Secretaries Club
4; Future Teachers of America 2 ; Pep Club 2 ; SSO 4; Mixed Chorus
2,3.
DALE STEINJJERG
STEVE STEINBERG
Transferred from Massachusetts, 2; National Merit Finalist 4; Sp-ring
Musical 2,3,4; Spring Play 3; Valhalla 3,4, Accompanist 3,4; Choir
3,4, Accompanist 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; Forensics 4; German Club 3; Math Club 1.
BARBARA STEINHOLTZ
SSO 2,3; CAA 2; "Business Club 3,4; French Club l; Future Secretaries Club 3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Monitor 2,3,4.
TOM STLUKA
Spring Musical 3; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; French Club 1,2;
Pen Pal Club 1,2; Potpourri 4.
TOM STOCKBRIDGE
174
�Art teacher ~ I r. Jim i\Iurray gives j unio r Sally
:'lliles a little ass istance o n her wire and plaster
sculpture.
BENJAMIN SJOKEN
Transferred from Glenbrook South 1-1.S., Glenview, 2; Bronze Key
3; SSO 3,4; Talent Show 4; Wrestling 2,3; lntramurals 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3.
STEVEN STOLEROIV
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Ba nd 3,4; Swimm ing l.
BONNIE STREGE
SSQ 2; Mixed Chorus 2; CAA l ; Pep Club 2.
LOIS SULUVAN
Class Board 4; Literary Magazi ne 3; CAA 1,2; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Swim Club 1,2.
JEFFREY SIVANSON.
Transfer red from Colorado 2; Student Senate 4; Jun ior Cabinet 3;
SS~ 3,4; Homecoming C?_mmittee 2; Ta len t Show 3; Fall Play 4;
Spnng Play 3; National I hespian Society 4; United Nations Club
3, Vice President 3; Philosophy Club 3,4, President 3; America n
Legion Speech Co ntest 3,4.
CA ILSIVEET
Spring Musical Crew 3; Future Secretaries Club 3; Home-Ee Club
4; Pep Club 1; Ushers Club 4.
ROB ERT SIVEETOIV
Cabinet 1,2, Vice President 2; SSO 2,3; 'N" Club 3,4, Sergeant At
Arms 4; Cross Country 1, N umerals l ; Wrestling 1, N umera ls l ;
Track 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Football 2,3,4, '.\1 ajor "N" 3,4~ Niles North
Steering Committee 2,3.
DIANE SWENSON
Cabinet 3, Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Homecoming
Court 4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4; French Club l ;
l\lonitor 3,4.
MASANOBU TANAKA
Transferred fro m Japan 2; Cross Country 4, Certificate 4.
GLENN TET,(LA FF
SSO 2; Cross Country 1, Freshman Award l; Swimming 2; Gymnastics l ; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Chess
Club 2.
RICHARD THOMAS
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1; Class Board 4, Treasurer 4; SSO 3;
Student U nion Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; "N" Club 3,4;
Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4;
T rack 1,3; Hi-Y 1,2,4.
BRUCE THOMSON
Class Board 4; Cabinet Alternate l ; SSO 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling l ; T rack 4; Baseball 1,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; lntramura ls 3,4; Homeroom Entertainment
4.
CYNTHIA TRACY
Future Secretaries Club 4.
JOEL TRA UCER
Transferred from Roosevelt I·l.S., Chicago 1; Student Cow1cil Alternate 2; SSO 4; Spring Musical Crew 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring
Play 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Cross Country 4, Certificate 4; Basketball 1,3,4, Major "N" 4; lmramura ls 1,2,3; Hi-Y 1,2; Talent Show
Crew l ; Monitor 2.
LINDA TREJJELS
Student Council 1,2,3, Student Sena te 4; National Honor Society 3,
4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Red Honor Certificate 1; Science
Fair 1,2, 2nd Place 1,2; SSO 3; Student U nion Iloard 4, Secretary
4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Chai rman of Pep Assembly 2;
Chairman of Pep Rally and Game Presentation 4; Homecoming
Court 3; Yearbook 4; Index Editor 4; Talent Show 4; Cheerleading 2,3,4, Secretary 2,3, Captain 4; Art Cou ncil 1; German Club 3;
Monitor 4; DAR Award Finalist 4.
�GARY TURK
Scholastic Art Award 4; Hallmark Art Award 4.
ANlTA VEGA
SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 4, Parade & Floats Chairman 4;
Talent Show Crew 1,2, Chairman 2; Spring Musical 3,4, Student
Director 3; Spring Musical Crew l ; Fall Play 4, Lead 4; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3; Spring Play 3, Lead 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2, Chairman l; National Thespian Society 3,4, President 4; CAA 1,2,3,4;
Girls Gymnastic Team 1,2; Debate Team 4; Forensics 3,4, 1st Place
Award 3,4; National Forensics League 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Drama
Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Swim Club 1,2,3; Timers Club 1,2; Monitor 4.
·
PETER VII/ON
ULR!CH VlKTOR
SUSAN VOGEl.MANN
Bronze Key 3; Yearbook 4; GAA 1,2,3; Arts Club 3,4; French Club
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep Club l; Ushers Club 3,4,
Secretary 3,4.
JAMES WADDELL
SSO 2,3; Swimming l; Wrestling 1,2.
RUTH WALDFOGEL
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Key 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4, Publicity Chairman 4; Yearbook, 3,4, GAA Co-editor 3,
Editor-in-Chief 4; Talent Show Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,4; Spring
Musical Crew 1,3,4, Chairman 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Ch airman
2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Points
Chairman 3, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Pep Club l ; Russian Club
4; Spotlighters l ; Philosophy Club 4; Monitor 2,3,4; Quill and Scroll
4.
CHR!STINE WALLIS
National Merit Finalist 4; White Honor Ce11ificate l; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Science Fair 1,2; Science Seminar 2,3; German Club 3,4; Philosophy Club 3,4; Monitor 4; Foreign Language
Department Award 3.
STEPHEN WALSH
Concert Choir 4; Astronomy Club 1,2,3; Chess Club 1,2,3; Russian
Club 3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3; Tropical Fish Cl ub 2,3; Philosophy Club 4.
STEVE WEBER
\
Gymnastics 3,4.
DA VJIJ WE!NER
National Merit Letter of Commendatiofl 4; Gold Key 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Science Seminar 2,3;
SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Debate Team 3,4; Forensics 3,
4; National Forensics League, Degrees of Merit, Honor, and Excellence 4.
CA THY IVE!NSTROER
Transferred from Resurrection H .S., Chicago 4; SSO 4; CAA l ;
Home-Ee Club 4.
JUDITH WE!SMAN
SSO 2,3,4; Hall Council 4; Student Unio n Board 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Talent Show 2,3,4; Talent Show Crew l; GAA l; Spanish Club 1,2; Timers Club 3.
SANFORD WE!SS
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; SSO 3; Tennis l; Chess
Club 1,2; German Club 2,3,4; Math Club 3; Physics Club 3.
DALE WELLS
SSO 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook 4; CAA 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Girls Gymnastic Club 1,2,3.
DIANE WELLS
BETTY WENGER
CAA 1,2; Art Club 4; Monitor 3,4.
PETER WIBLE
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1; Newspaper 3,4, Assistant Feature Editor 3, Associate Editor 4.
JOHN WOOD
Cabinet 2,3, Class Board 4; SSO 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Talent Show 4; Swimming 1,2,3; Major "N" 3; Baseball 2,3; Minor
"N" 3; lntramurals 2,3,4; Arts Club 4; German Club 3,4; Treasurer
l; Swim Club 1,2.
WNNEYOUNG
M!CHAEl YOUNG
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society
3,4, !'resident 4; Gold Key 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair 1,2; Science Seminar 2,3; Student
Council Alternate 3; SSO 4; Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 4; Fall
Play Crew 4; 'i'ennis Team 1,2,3 ,4, Minor "N" 3; lntramurals 3;
Chemistry Club 4; German Club 3,4; Math Club 1,4; Physics Club
3; Dimensions Club 2, Vice-President 2; "It's Academi- Team 4, Captain 4.
17b
�WYNNE .(EMANSKY
CAA 1,2; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 2; Monitor 2.
!ELEN
SUSAN .(
Transferred from Maine East, Park Ridge 2; CAA l ; Pep Club 2; Library Assistant 3; SSO 3.
STEVEN .(INDELL
Student Cow1cil 1,2; Student Senate 4; Cabinet l ; Class Board 3,4,
Co-President 3, President 4; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3; Spring Play 2; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling l ;
Gymnastics 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball l ; AVA 1,2; Russian
Club 3,4, Vice President 4.
Seniors Not Pictured
JAMES ANDERSON
ROGER BART.(
CYNTHIA BASILE
BEN/AMIN BOLO TIN
SSO 3; Football 1, Numerals l ; Track 1,2,3, Numerals l ; Intramurals
3,4.
KAREN BOOTH
KAREN BROWN
WESLEY COLKER
NICHOLAS CONSTANTINO
GAIL DAHLIN
LAUREL F!SHMAN
Mid Term Graduate.
HOWARD FRIED
Transferr ed from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago l; Concert Band 1,2; Marching
Band l; Biology Club 2; Chess Club l ; Radio and Electronics Club 2;
Spanish Club 2.
JERRY GEHRKE
Cross Co=try l ; Swimming 1,2, Sophomore 'N' 2; Wrestling 3; lntramurals 2.
VERNON GOLDE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, l ; Choir 1,2.
MARTIN HARAC.(
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette, 4; Track 4.
TRUDYE HOROWIT.(
Mid Term Graduate '
ERROL / A COB SON
RICHARD JANIS
BRUCE KANAN
Talent Show 4; Swimming l; Track l ; Golf 1,2; lntramurals 3,4; Forensics 3; Spanish Club 3.
ARTHUR KAROL
PAUL KAY
SSO 1,2; Homecoming 4; Talent Show 1,2,3; Football 1,2, Numerals l;
Wrestling 1,2,3, Numerals l; Baseball 1, Minor 'N" l ; l ntramurals 3,4;
Art Club 3,4; German Club 1.
CAROL LEVIN5YJN
Mid Term Graduate.
RICHARD LUNDSBERG
GEORGE McMAHON
STEVE MEHL
Track 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; SS02.
MARK MEYERS
SSO '3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 2; Wrestling 3; Chemistry
Club 3; French Club 3; Technical Services Club 2,3.
MONICA MURCH
Transferred from Saint Scholastic a H .S., Chicago 4.
ROBERT OWEN
LARRY PARDO
SUSAN RASNICK
SSO 1,2; Student Union Board 4, Publicity Co-Chairman 4; Homecoming
Committee 3,4, Program Chairman 4; Newspaper 3,4, Associate Editor
3, Business Manager 3, Outstanding Journalist Award 3, Editor-in-Chief
4, News Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1; Spanish Club
1; Mock State Constitutional Convention 1,2.
DONALD RHONEY
ROSEMARY RUST
JOYCE SHIO.(AKI
CAA 1,2,3,4, Pin l, Majo r "N' 4, Board 2; Swimming i\lanager 2; Swim
Club 1,2 ,3,4, President 4; Timers Club 2; Guard Club 2.
PATRICIA SKERVEN
CAA 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2.
STEVEN SORENSON
LAWRENCE TAGRIN
Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 4; AVA 1,2,3,4; Chemistry Club 3; Aquarium Club 3.
CRAIG TROESCH
RALF WALTERS
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO 1,2; Talent Show 2; Spring i\lusical Crew 1;
Cross Country 1,2,3, Shield 2; Wrestling 3; Gymnastics 1,2, Shield 2;
Golf2; AVA 1; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
WARREN WEBER
Talent Show Crew 1,2; Spring i\l usical 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring
Play Crew 1,2; Choir 1,2,3,4.
ROBERT .(IMBEROFF
177
�Junior Class Board members are: Back Row: F. Ishizuka, A. Eisenberg, L. Lifton, E. Harrison, D . Van
Deusen, H. Goodman, D. Teitel. Second Row: A. Wilke, L. Davis, R. Stearns, J. Bolotin, L. Berry. Front
Row: T. Shulman (treasurer), M. Marcus (president), J. Dawson (vke-president), s. ·Mann (secretary ).
JUNIORS
Representing this year's junior class, the Junior
Class Board spent most of the year in preparation
for the prom as a farewell for the seniors. Some
of their money-raising projects included the sales
of mums at Homecoming, as well as program sales
and operation of concession stands at football and
basketball games. With these funds, they rented the
ballroom at the Edgewater Beach Hotel, hired a
band, and purchased bids and decorations. Adding the final touch to the memorable occasion were
the juniors who crowned two seniors king and
queen. While able to look back upon their past
successes with pride, the juniors can also look forward to a very rewarding senior year.
Abbey, Sandi
Abrams, Trudy
Adam, Lee Ann
Alfassa, Hillary
Arenson, Art
Banks, Sherry
Baron, Iris
Barron, Curtiss
178
Altman, Marcia
Andersen, Thomas
Anderson, Bruce
Anderson, Ronald
Bassuk, Richard
Baum, Steven
Bearak, Barry
Becharas, Niki
�Beck, Tim
Becker, Peter
B eelen, Barbara
Beelen, Edward
Bell, Wayne
Belokon, Elaine
Bender, Karen
Bender, Kathy
Benjamin, Steve
Berger, Robert
Bergson, Barry
Bernstein, Mel
Berry, Lois
Bethman, Judy
Betts, Kathy
Birk, Pamela
B lei man, Jerry
Bloom, Howard
Bode, Steve
Bollinger, Donna
Bolotin, Judy
Bonecke, Terry
Borgel, Peggy
Boruck, Dennis
Bosley, Janet
Botner, Rena
Bramson, Susan
Brandt, Georgann
Brandt, Stephen
Breen, Joe
Brenner, Mark
Brickman, Martin
Brin, Gary
Brower, Tom
Brown, Bruce
Brown, Harvey
Brown, Howard
Brown, Lawrence
Brownstein, Renell
Bruckman, Sheila
Brunelli, Jan
Burrows, Marilyn
Byford, Mary Sue
Cap, Dan
Clark, Pat
Clarkson, Karen
Cohan, Cindi
Colecchia, Mary
Cherin, Janice
Cherin, Steven
Chertack, Eliot
· Childs, Sandy
Colecchia, Rudy
Como, Gary
Conklin, William
Conra,d, Thomas
Covert, Doug
Cox, Marty
Dale, Jim
Dantuma, Scott
...
Davies, Dolores
Davis, Gary
Davis, Laura
DePola, Barry
Deutsch, Janet
Dewald, Don
Didech, Dean
Dishkin, Jodi
Dobroth, Dale
Dolgin, Danny
Dolins, Barry
Dreyfuss, Judy
Dubin, Lana
DuBoff, Shari
Dworski, Sheila
Earlix, Helene
Edelson, Caryn
Edelson, Jeanie
Eden son, Joel
Ed wards, '.\lichael
Eisenberg, Amee
Eisenberg, Laurie
Elkin, Eileen
Ellenwood, Jeannine
Elrod, Elliot
Em~, Debbie
Endo, Gary
Epstein, Andy
Evens, Linda
Farbman, Ed
Farish, Nancy
Farkas, Daniel
Farnsworth, Bob
Faust, !'at
Feldmann, Allene
Felsenthal, Ste\"C
171
�-
·-----
-------
-
------
-
Fischer, Marilee
Fisher, Cheri
Fisher, Debby
Fisher, Rick
Fishman, Judy
Fitt, George
Ford, Liane
Frebies, Tom
Freeman, Marcia
Friedman, Barry
Friedman, Myra
Gabbey, Renate
Galluzzo, Gary
Ganz, David
Garber, Howard
Geitner, Howard
G'endell, Robin
Gibbons, William
Gillengerten, Helen
Golden, Judd
Goldman, Julie
Goldman, Robert
Gomberg, Roberta
Goode, Donald
Goodman, Howard
Gordon, Gilbert
Gordon, Tony
Gould, Arthur
Gould, Fr ed
Goulding, Irwin
Grafman, Jeff
Greenberg, Shary
Greenberg, Steve
Greene, Tom
Greenfield, Ed
Greenfield, Fred
Grobstein, Ellen
Gruhn, Bill
II ab er, Cil
Hammond, Bob
Han cock, !lick
llansen, Carl
II anson, James
The marching band practices one of its many selections.
180
�Harris, David
Ha rrison, Ed ward
I-l ead, Chris
H edstrom, Wayne
H endricks, i\I ick ie
Henrotte, i\ la rie
H erlberg, Joan
Holton, Albert
ll orowitz, M a rk
l-lrynkow, Barbara
Hulteen, Stan
llummer, J im
Hunter, Unda
Ishizuka, Fred
lvaz, Lynda
Jab Lin, Lee
Jackso n, Sally
Jacobson, Blythe
J afTe, Susie
J oh nson, Debbie
Johnson, Scott
Joseph, Unda
Jvarsky, J eannie
Kaiserman , J oyce
Kales, Ronnie
Kallison, Bonnie
Kaniuk, :Marlene
Kaplan, Debbie
Kaplan, i'd ickey
Kellar, Peggy
Kenner, J a ne
Kesselm an, Linda
Kessler, Kerry
Kessling, No rman
King, J a n
Kittredge, Denn is
Klein, Andra
Klei n, Gloria
Kochevar, ~ li chael
Kohn, Helen
Ko rn , Cha rlene
Korn, .\l artin
Kornblith, Sander
Krasney, Barry
Kraus, Todd
Kru se, Candy
Kuhn, Karla
Kuhnle, William
\.
Kulman , Caryl
Kurland , J effrey
La nd s man, Ly nda
La ng, Lo uis
I.a rson, Cora
I.arson, J efT
Latz, Paula
La uer, J ohn
I.ear, Faith
Lee, Richard
l.eichtenbcrg, Ed
l.evin, Ronald
Levin , Ste,·en
l.e\·ine, Irwin
1.ibkin, Ca r\"
Lifto n, l.loyd
Linderman. Susie
Lingel. Lillian
Lipson, Carv
1.ocppen, James
Lorber, I lowar(l
l~ubowsh , Eldad
l.11 cia .. \ngcla
l.11tz, .\lichad
.\lc.\I a hon . .\laripat
.\I cTicr . Frank
.\lack<·'", l'hillip
.\lain. Carolyn
.\ I ajcstk. Ho nald
.\ I andclbaum .. \dria
.\Jandl. .\!arc
.\Jann. Chl'fd
.\lann . Lind a
.\larrns. Chtll"k
.\larrns . llila n ·
\ larrus. Kan·n
.\!arms. .\lartiu
.\lam, Fugt•nt•
.\lartina. Rick
.\l arx. J cffn·v
l.c\"ine . .\like
Levinson, Louis
l.evinc, .\Ian
l.e\"ine, Barry
J.e,·ine, Bonnie
\lq.~ow.
Sue.·
.\kin. Diane
.\lddtcr, Da\"id
181
�----------- ---
:'llessner, Sue
:\letler, Sharon
:\lilcs , La urie
:'lliller,Ann
:\Iiller, Barry
:\liller, Nadeen
i\ l iller, Shary
:'llilstein, Ala na
J\I isurelli, Mary
;\I ittenthal, "
Adriane
i\l ocking, Bruce
i\I oore, Roger
;\loran, Susan
:\I organ, Nancye
Morr is, Ala.n
i\l osoff, Phil
:\lurray, Sally
i\1y hr, Greg
Nev ille, Susan
N icholas, Thomas
Niles, Sally
N issenson, Robert
Nix on, Linda
Nonberg, Sheri
Nordberg, Carol
i\ orris, M ichael
N usinow, i\larily n
Ohka, Kristopher
plkiew icz, Edward
Oneal, Eleanor
O'Shea, i\'lary
Ostrowsky, :\'larcy
Pappas, Cha rlotte
Paul, Pa m
Pedersen, Arnold
Perelman, i\ I ichael
Phipps, Sue
Pichinson, Hobert'a
Pierce, i\ I itch
Pierrcmont, Jeff
Richardson , ll o lly
Hillkind, :'II ike
Higby, Juliet
Hodkin, Loree
Hoitman, Alene
Roman, Dia ne
Rose, Diane
Hosen , Carolyn
Rosen, :'II onica
Hosen, Jo hn
Rosenberg, :\I ichael
Hosenberg, Hon
Rosenquist, Richard
Rosenthal, Sa ul
Ross, Allan
Rossman, i\larla
Roston, Paul
Hubin, Roberta
Rubin stein, Gayle
Rum ack, Ross
Rust, Frank
Sabin, Pa ul
Sach noff, Rita
Sachscl, Linda
Saltzberg, Bruce
Sandrik, Jan is
Sartain, Rebecca
Satenstein, Ron
182
Rasof, Susa n
l\atncr , Dheena
Red ma n, Rhonda
Ressman , Laura
Saunders, Alan
Schamber, Crcg
Schir mer, Scott
Schlesinger, Tom
Pinhasik; Paula
Pinskcr, Sheldon
Placek, l\ichard
Plotkin, Murray
Polk, Linda
!'opp, Kathleen
Pos ner, \\'endy
Powell, :'ll arita
Quinn, :1d ickey
l\amben, Fred
Randazzo, Susa n
Hasenick, i\ l ark
Perlman, Susan
Penner, Barbara
. Perz, James
Peterson, Evelyn
Powell, l\obert
l'oznansky, Steve
Price, J anet
Procaccio, Judy
�Chemistry student Pete Kuhr uses his excellent technique
to complete his experiment.
Schlosser, Denise
Schmidt, Diane
Schn eider, Carol
Schoenburg, Larry
Schoos, Bob
Schubert, Leroy
Schullman, Da niel
Schuman, Craig
Schwabe, Carolyn
Schwarz, Karl
Scott, JoAnn
Semrow, Kenneth
Sender, Arlene
Sernov itz, Denn is
Sha ne, Deborah
~hapiro, Davida
Shap iro, ~larilyn
Shatney, Karen
Shav in, Wylie
Sher, Judi
Shulman, T erry
Siegel, Ro bert
Siegel, Sheryl
Silicani, Allan
l
Silk, Stephen
Sih·erman, Gayle
Sih·etti, Jerry
Sjoholm, Linda
Smaller. Cail
Smith. \\'illiam
Soloman. Ja ne
Soncnblu m. l\icha rd
Sorci, l{ick
Starkopf, Larry
Stea rns, l\osalie
Stegeman , Shary
Stein, .\ lex
Stein. Barbara
Stein, l\o n
sieinbrink. Diane
Stellas, Dean
Stemke, Jeff
Sternberg, Paul
Ste\'ens, Cail
Stickcn. l\ussell
Stole row. Sandi
Stollt'. Fredrick
Strand. Cloria
Stubenrauch, Diane
Suffka, Dean
Swanson. Da\'id
Swartz.Jack
Tatar. Jerry
Tatdman. Linda
Tl'itcl. Diane
Temple, Da\'id
Tester. \I an·
Th omas. Tom
Tokarz. \l ichelle
Towbin. Stt'\"t'
\·anllt•ust•n. llt·bb\'
\ 'anl .tldm. Sten\'an\·oorht'<'S. Cn·g
Suacina , Donna
183
�\'end er, Jeff
Venn, Tom
Vitale, Ronald
\' orona, Ronald
Wagner, Jennifer
\Vaid , Alex
Waldman, Gene
\Valier, Stephen
Ware, D a rry
Wash burn, John
W a uthier , Darlene
Waxburg, Susan
Weber, Den nis
Wedderspoon, Nancy
Wedge, i\iik~
Weil, Marcia
\\/ eil, i\'lichael
\Veiner, J a mes
\Veiner, Jeff
Weinman, Lind a
W einslein, Alan
Weisber ger, Renee
Weiss, Stuart
Welch , Will iams
\Ver shkoff, Judi
\\/estpha l, Judith
\Vicker, Thomas
Wilke, Alice
\Yilluweit, Lynne
Wolz, J ohn
Wood, Linda
Wynn, Pal
Yanov, Joan
Zarky, Barbara
Zeitlin, Ell iot
Zenner, Alan
Zeilen , John
Y anov, Joseph
Yanow, Marc
Young, Alan
Zimberoff, Richard
Zimmerman, BruCe
Zolt, Rhonda
Zucker , Marcia
Not Pictured
Arvidson, Robert
Ba rtz, Roger
13ederman, l•:dwin
Bell, Susan
Bernstein , l\litchell
Binder, Steve
Bookman, Helen
Callero, Ronald
Charness, Gary
Dawson, Jill
Dufner, Bernard
Eisenberg, Sherri
Faintuch, Jane
Fineberg, Ilene
Frey, John
Giacinto, C harles
Girsch, Elizabeth
Gitlis , Mark
Glickston, Ellen
Gross, Jeffrey
Grossman, Alana
Hablar, Sandra
Ha rr is, Pamela
Harris, Zachary
184
llaynes, Robbyn
J achet, Hilary
Joh nson , Leslie
Kamin, Shelley
Landsberg, Alan
Lemieux, Laurence
l\la rch, Jer ry
i\ liller, Cheri
l\Ioran, Ja mes
Nonclerc, Linda
Rosen, Allen
Rubin, Ellen
Russo, J oseph
Sachse!, Amy
Schly, Harvey
Seiden, Alan
Sims, Sandra
Switkin, Jill
Tax, Audrie
Thompson , l\ larelyn
Viktor, Ulr ich
\\/ atman, Adrienne
\\I axler, Ly nn
\\/ olcott, Douglass
�:\! embers of So ph omo re Class Board are: fla ck Row: i\!. Ko rey, B. I-l ead , D. Olso n, I.I. Steelman, B. Cohen.
Second Row: L. Weinstein, B. Kellar, E. Bennet, :\!. Satkowski , i\ !. Newt on, L. \Vaxberg. Seated: D. Sperling, J . Klipha rdt ( trea surer}, I.. Schwartz (president }, ~:. Silton (v ice-president ), A. Greenfield (sec retary).
SOPHOMO RE
With a period of adjustment behind them, die Sophomore Class Board has a lready shown initiative
in p lanning ahead for their junior year and the
prom _ By sponsoring various projects, collecting
class dues, a nd participating in many extracurricular activities, the sophomores show promise of becoming one of the most enthusiastic classes in the
school. Early signs of leadership and talent distinguish the sophomore class as one of the finest
of the school.
J
Abra ms, Dennis
,\bra ms, Karyn
Abramson, Nancy
Achier, :\! a ria
Ackerma n, Toby
Ada ms, Ka thleen
Adler, Bo bbi
Ahrens, Dia ne
.\kcrha ugen, Ellen
Alhalel, Norma n
Allen , Stacy
Anders, Phyllis
Anderson, J o Nancy
Ander son, Terry
Arnow, Terry
Av on, Jeff
185
�A
Balcstri, Kail1y
Barnow, ~!ari a
llavetta, Gloria
Bearman, Kenneth
\
Becker, Bruce
Becker, Craig
Becker, Kenneth
Beiser, Marcia
Berman , Don
Bernberg, Bet!~
Berns, Phyllis
Bernstein, Avis
Bers, Ken ·
Birger, Carol
Bitran, Jane
Bitter, \I artin
Blivas, Renee
· Bloom, Judith
Bloom, Lynn
Blott, Janis
Blair, Ellen
Blake, Rhonda
Blanchard, Jackie
Bliss, Linda
Bhpnenfeld, Richard
Blumenthal, Arlene
Blumenthal, Darlene
Bodenstein, Andee
Brantley, Alan
Brenner, Jeffrey
Brill, Darlane
Brill, Susan
Caplan, Darlene
Carlson, Randi
Carnahan, Candy
Carnow, Bonnie
Chagares, Larry
Christopher, Cynthia.
Chulsky, Caran
Clarkson, John
Cohen,
Cohen,
Cohen,
Cohen,
Barbara
Gerald
Lois
\I arlene
Cohen, Michael
Cohn, Paula
Colitz, Cathy
Collius, Jonathan
Collins, Rhonda
Compia ni , i\1aria
Co nrad, Richard
Cooper, Aaron
Croh n, Bruce
Cu rran, Tim
Cu rrent, Douglas
Cuzzort, Carol
Daar, Merle
Dardick, Howard
Pav is, Bill
Dechter, Marvin
DeCorrevont, llowie
DeSaegher, Dennis
Dibrell, Sandra
D iesterheft, Richard
Dobbin, Pamela
Dolins, Larry
Dougherty, Kathleen
Drawbaugh, C indy
J) uncan, Gail
Eckmann, Steve
Eisenstein, Martin
Eliseo, Lester
186
Cooper, Jon
Costikyan, Bob
Coulter, Keith
Cross, Raymond
Engelhardt, Donna
Erickson, Paul
Ewert, Karen Marie
Faerstein, Paul
Cleveland, Nancy
Cline, Diana
Cogen, Hollis
Cohan , Laurie
�Fagerstrom, Tim
Fair, Il eather
Falstein, Bobby
Feldman, Sande
Feltman, ;\I ichael
Feng, Dorothy
Finder, Vicki
Fine, Carol
Fine, \ ·I arc
Fischer, Peter
Fisher , ;\I erle
Fis hma n, Mark
Fra nk Wendy
Franklin, Adrienne
Franks, Charles
Frantell , Gail
Freed, Glenn
Freedman, Nancy
Freehill, Barry
Friedman, Norm
Fried ma n, Robert
Friedman, Ronald
Friedman, Sheila
Gabel, Diane
Gana kos, Barbara
Ganz, ~Iad a ly n
Ganz, Rosalyn
Gayn or, Adrienne
Gebel, Ala n
Gerber, Barbara
Gevirtz, Sally
Gilbert, Andrew
Gillengerten, Bob
G ilman, Hobert
Gilman, Steve
Glads tone, Ellen
Glassner, Barry
Glick, Pa m
Glickm an, \1arc
Glorioso, J anet
The advanced Latin students demonstrate their knowledge
of anc ient Home.
Gold, \!arty
Goldberg, Ala n
Goldblatt, Hon
Goldenberg, Larry
Goldman, Di ane
Goldsand , Ivy
Goldsmith , Neil
Goldstein , Ch uck
Colin, Renee
Golob, Shelley
Goodman, Audrey
Goodman, Bonnie
Goodman, Corey
Goodman, Dan iel
Goodman, Jeff
Gooris, Dan
Gordon, \I arc
Gould, ,\nhu r
Grabell, Hon
Greene, Shelley
Greenfield , Anne
Greenman, Gary
Greenspar, Bennett
Greenspan, Sharon
187
�Greenwald, Henry
Grobstein , Shelley
Grossgold, Minda
Gruenfeld, M ike
Gumbiner, Shelley
Guttier, Claudia
Guzy, Wayne
Hambourger, Alan
1-1 arrsch, Mary Alice
Hawkins, Stephen
Head , Roberta
Hefter, Brian
Heinz, Deborah
Heller, Joan
H ellman, Brad
I-lergott, Alan
Hersh, Adrienne
1-1 erter, Larry
Hightman, Phil
II odes, Robert
!iougland, Lee
I lowington, Sandi
Israel, :\lartin
J acks, Anna
Jacobs, Craig
Jaco bs, Gary
J acobson, Cary
J anus, Joyce
J osephson, Lynn \
J ustman, Steven
Kahn, Robert
Kalmanson , Ma rk
Kipnis, Eugene
Klouthis, Joyce
Kl ugm an, J erry
Koch, Ba rbara
Kole, Barbara
Kovacic, Denise
Kozem, David
Kozem, Paul
Kramer, Geraldine
Krasney, Lois
Krasny, Barry
Kra use, Sandi
K uhnle, llobert
Kurtz, Ilobert
I.aFontaine, Diane
Lamm, Sue
Landerman, Stu art
Land! , Kathy
I.arson, Linda
Las in, Jill
La uter , Brian
I.avilt, Alan
I.eav ill, Cary
J,cbolt , ],cwis
188
Kolstedt, Kenneth
K orbus, Gary
Korey, i\ I ichael
Kost, Michelle
I.efferts, Chris
I.eggell, K im
l,cventhal, Ivy
Levey , Jack
KrO\\'C, Karen
Kaplan ,
Kaplan,
Kaplan,
Kapla n,
Karp, Joel
Kasch, William
Kashevos, Anita
Kasik, Andrea
Kellar, Jane
Keller, Bill
Kessel, Bill
J enkins, Debby
Johnson, Bob
J ohnson, Gail
J ohnston, Judy
Katnik, Kerstin
Bonnie
Dennis
I.aura
Lynn
Katz, Pam
Keehn, Debbie
Kelin , :\lartin
�Levine, Steven
Levinsky, II oward
Levinson, ll oward
Levy, Barry
Lewin , Nancy
Lieberman, Arleen
Liebovitz, Susan
Lintz, Sheri
Lipke; Steve
Lippert, Randy
Lipson, Sherri
Lo iben, Gary
London , Beth
Long, Carol
Lubor, i\I ichael
Lubowich, Kenneth
.\!c\Vhorter, Kathy
;\I ager!, Pam
.\! alawy, ll enry
.\!all in, i\l ichael
\Ialling, Bonnie
i\!alone, Robert
\[an, Jacqueline
\!ann, J a mes
i\ !arc, Vicki
i\ lark, Deborah
\[arkin, Julie
\lartin, I.cod
;\lash, Sheila
i\!attson, Dale
.\layers, Robert
i\Iclicha r , llill
:\·I ellow, Karen
Merkin, Jackie
Meyer, Stew art
l'vleyerson, l\ o n
i\! iles, Robert
i\ tiller, Clem
l'lliller, Valerie
:\lillward, i\ lelanie
.\Jorgan, i\ lichelle
.\I urch, Patricia
New man, Carol
Newman, Lawrence
N imer, Sh aron
N oellc, Fred
No lan , Scott
No nnemacher, Janice
Levin, Carolyn
Lev in, Sheila
Levine, Diane
Newma n, :\lichael
Newto n, .\lark
1
elson, Andrew
Nelson, Chery I
euh aus, Cindy
Novak, Linda
Novak, Marcy
Novick, Lois
utting, Gregg
Nyland, Ellen
Odegaard, Richard
Okawara, Susan
Olsen, Dale
Olshan, Blythe
Orloff, i\1arcia
Orser, Debra
Partipilo, Joel
Payne, Noel
Pearlman, Andy
Perlin, Wendy
Perper, Lind a
Peterson, Dave
Peterson, Gaye
Pfammatter, Vic
Phel a n, Bob
Ph ela n, Peggy
Phillips, Andrea
Picker, Ronald
Pierce, J a net
Pierce, Jeffrey
Pignato, Richard
Plass, Jo Ellen
Powal, Sue
Preston, J oAn n
Quinn, Tim
Randell, Leslie
Ranieri, Steve
Read ing, Glen
Rechel, Pam
Hedinger, Bill
Reynolds, Buddy
Rice, Davida
Rieff, Alan
Rivkin, Andrea
Rohde, Jeff
169
�Roiniotis, Andrew
Roitman, Gail
Rosen, Elisse
Rosenberg, Rona
Rosenquist, Robert
Ross , Alicia
Rubin, Karol
Rubin, Marc
Rubin, Shelley
Rubinstein, Charissa
R udich, Rhonda
Rudolph, Tom
Ruesch, Katherine
Rugendorf, Sue
Sales, David
Saltzberg, E arl
Saltzman, Marsha
Salzgeber, Roger
Sanfillipo, Pat
Samson, Howard
Sanders, Jim
Sanders, Sue
Saret, Larry
Sarnat, Andrew
Satkowski, Melanie
Sauser, Jean
Saviano, Jim
Saxonberg, Susan
Schatz, Bob
~check, Dale
Scheufler, Neil
Schiff, Tina
Schlosser, Donald
Schmertz, Carl
Schoen, Wayne
Schultz, Dianna
Schwartz, Larry
Schwartz, Michelle
Sender, Sharon
Shaffer, Jeffrey
Shaffer, Robert
Shapiro, Harvey
Shapps, Pam
Share, Lee
Sharkey, Scott
Sher, Deborah
Sherman, Ira
Shlachter, Alan
Shor, Ronnie
Sider, Judy
Siegman, Elissa
Silk, Margaret
Simmons, Jory
Simon, Howard
Simon, Ira
Skolnik, Carol
Sperling, Denise
Spielman, Holly
Stawiarski, Bruce
Steelman, Mara
Steffeck, Don
Steif, Terri
Stein, Michael
Sterling, Alyce
Stern, Carole
Stluka, Gary
Stupp, William
Suffka, Kurt
Suffka, Scott
Sugarman, Alan
Sulanka, Richard
Sulkin, Alison
190
Smith, Barry
Smith, Mark
Smith, Richard
Sobczak, Dawn
Soloman, Barbara
Solomon, Suzii
Sowers, Debbie
Spatz, Andy
Sullivan, Ed
Sutker, Sharon
Sweet, Sheila
Swenson, Gary
Silton, Ellen
Silver, Jill
Silverman, Jack
Silverstein, Harriet
Skora, Richard
Skore, Tom
Slott, Jerry
Slatten, Hobert
Slov, Steven
Smalinsky, Sandy
Smietanka, Paul
Smith, Barbara
-,_
~
�Swenson, Richard
Tadelman, Edward
Tani, Cathy
Tanker, James
Tarshis, Avery
Tatelman, Arlene
Tessien, Frank
Thelin, Ron
Thomas, James
Thrawl, Wendy
Tiltges, Dan
Tinzmann, Nancy
Tollefsen, Randy
Turner, Glenn
Turoff, Mitch
Tsuchihashi, Kathy
Van Geem, Bonnie
Van Voorhees, Robert
Varveris, Dean
Viktor, Birgit
Wagenaar, Kathy
\Valtrich, llelmut
Waltzer, Fred
Ward, Cheri
\V arren, Roberta
\Vax, Ronnie
\Vaxberg, Ellen
\Vax berg, Linda
Waxman, Andi
Weinstein, Leslie
Weinstein, Lynn
Weisman, James
\V eiss, Lynn
Weiss, Robin
Weitzman, Marsha
\Velch, Gerald
\Velis, Craig
Wernick, Pam
Williams, Fred
Wilson, Bob
Wilson, i\larilyn
Wish, Dennis
\Vitkov, Stewart
Wolf, Beverly
\V olf, l\ l ichael
Wolff, Steven
Wolfinger, Kenneth
\Vollack, Debbie
\Volozin, Ann
\Vorshill, Vicki
Wortman, Donna
Wyler, Jeff
Wysocki, Janice
Yanes, :Vlichael
Zamost, Barry
Zari, Pete
QC'i
~
~
Zarov, Marsha
Zemansky, Leslie
Zimmerman, Howard
Zimnowodzki, Paula
'1
Zivin, Ilene
Zucker, Ellen
Zumph, Pamela
'
Not Pictured
Altenbern, Patricia
Czerwinski, Karen
Elbaum, Sherry
Engblom, Gayle
Frankel, Larry
Fox, Eddie
Glenner, Linda
Gross, Ilene
Guenther, Thomas
Lehtman, Bruce
Liden, Keith
i\liller, Sharon
Heif, Stuart
Husso, David
Silvetti, Perry
Stein, Diane
Suzikida, Jane
191
�Members of Freshman Class Board are: Back Row: D. Endo, B. Mayers, M. Olfesky, K. Sticken, J. Hertzberg, B. Atlas. Seated: M. Einstein, A. Weinstein (vice-president), B. Rosenberg ( president), S. Handelman
(secretary), S. Lambert (treasurer). Front Row: E. Levine, C. Rambert, L. Gaines.
\
FRESHMEN
Although the youngest and least experienced in
the s€hool, the Freshman Class Board, in their
quick ability to adapt and understand, evinced all
the qualities of the class they were representing_
By spo_
nsoring a freshman mixer, the Board not
only made a profit but also consolidated the class.
Eager for the chance to participate in various activities, the freshmen soon became integral parts
of the machinery of the school. The class now looks
forward to an even more rewarding and exciting
school year as sophomores.
Aaron, Philip
Abt, Judy
Adelson, Dennis
Albrecht, Penny
Altenbein, Donald
Anders, Marion
Andersen, Gail ·
Anderson, George
192
Alexander, Pat
Aling, Leslie
Aling, Stuart
Alpert, Debbie
Anderson, Jean
Anstadt, Scott
Aron, Leonard
Aronowitz, Ben
�Babb, Larry
Barnett, .\I idge
Barnstead, Steve
Bartz, Donna
Bay, Zachary
Beck, Nancy
Becker, Cary
Becker, Hhonda
Beelen, Bob
Bcilgard, Alan
II crger, .J can
Berger, Irwin
Berger, Leslie
Berger, Robin
Berger, Susan
Berlin, Scott
Berlowe, I loward
Berman, Lindsey
Betts, Joseph
Blackman, \'icki
Blais, Allain
Blanchard, Hick
Blanck, \\'illiam
Illayer, Bernie
Blender, Frances
Block, Stan
Block, Steve
Blomberg, Larry
Bloom, Jan ice
Blostein, Steven
Bluhm, Linda
Blum, Greg
Blumenthal, William
Blustein, .Jud y
Bobek, .J ames
Bodkin, Thomas
Borman, !lick
Boroff, Laurel
Brachman, Sandra
Brandt, Barbara
Braveman , Sandra
Brenner, Scott
Breslaw, .\lark
B resnik, .\lark
Brody , Howard
Brown, Sandra
Brownstein, .\lark
Bublick, Wendy
Bunes, Barry
B ymel, Honald
Cabin, Sharon
Calabrese, Jim
Camras, William
Cann , Stephen
Canton, Diana
Cantor, Charles
Carl ington, Christine
Carlson, llita
Carlson, Ste,·e
Cassman, Jody
Chagares, ,\ drienne
Chamlin, :'\eel
Chemers, Barry
Chiren, Cynthia
Christenson, :'\eil
Cierny, John
Citron, Chuck
Citron, Dale
Cohen, Cheryl
Cohen, Diane
Cohen, Ronald
Cohn, \\"illiam
Cook, Franci
Cooper. ,\ndi
Corey, l'i1yllis
Cowin, Sheldon
Cox. Ken
Cridarc, Carol
Crow. Freel
Current. :'\icki
Czerwinski. :'\ ancY
Dachman, Carey
llahl. llebra
llale. Elisabeth
lla\'is. .\larih-n
lh·sc11s. Hosemaril'
lleuisch, Barbara
Deutsch. Sut·
Dcuischer, Janice
Diamond, Allyn
ll ickcr, ,.\ rnold
Dickinson, Stephen
llidicr. Bobcttt'
llit'1ch, C\'nthia
llircclor, Juel\'
llh·it;i, Christint•
193
�Douglas, Janet
Dreier, Greg
Dressler, Barbara
Dribin, Michele
Dusz, Paulette
Dworski, Gary
Edelhart, Michael
Edidin, Lenore
Edidin, Nicki
Einstein, Marilyn
Eiseuberg, Curt
Elmzen, Lawrence
Endo, David
Engelhardt, James
Erens, Judy
Erikson, Glenn
Farber, Neil
Feld, Bonnie
Feldman, Ava
Feng, Alphonso
Ferris, Susan
Fields, Gregg
Fineberg, Sandra
Fink, Ilene
Finke, Linda
Fisher, Barbara
Fisher, Larry
Fishman, Carole
Ford, Jeffrey
'France, Nanette
Freeman, Laurie
Friedman, Robert G.
Friedman, Robert S.
Friedman, Ross
Friend, Howard
Frishman, Jan ice
Frishman, Jeff
Fritz, Gary
Fromm, Judith
Gaines, Lauri
Gasser, Henry
Gelbart, Renee
Gerber, Karen
Gershenfeld, Ilene
Gersten, Barbara
Gibbons, Sally
Gillengerten, Sharon
Gilm an, Bonnie
Ginsberg, Jerry
Ginsberg, Richard
Ginsburgh, James
Gitelis, l\l ichael
Gitelis, Steve
Gano, Dennis
Gans, Barry
Garner, Larry
Gittelson, Lynn
Glaser, Marcie
Glassman, Bob
Glinberg, Robert
Goldman, Nor m
Goldschmidt, Ariela
Goldsmith, Marilyn
Goldsmith, Marlene
Goncales, Ray
Gordon, Jeffrey
Gould, Ava
Gary, Alan
Green, Deborah
Green, Michael
Greenberg, Harlene
Greenberg, Jody
Greenberg, Keith
Greenfield, Louise
Greenspan, William
Creese, Sharon
Grobstein, Tobi
Grossman, Larry
Grubman, Howard
Gruen, Mark
Grutt, Gloria
Gunther, Linda
Gutman, Danny
Guzy, Larry
Haas, Sid
Handelman, Susan
Hanley, Susan
H anson, Chris
194
Goeltenbodt, Randal •
Goldberg, Alan
Goldman, Donald
Goldman, Gary
Hardung, Randi
Harris, Cindy
Harr is, Linda
l-1 arris, Lynn
,._
\
�II arris, Scott
!! art, John
ll arwood, Barry
II augsness, Sue
Ilauser, Renee
II ausmann, Barbara
I Iedblom, Ja mes
Hellman, Brooke
Helman, Bruce
1-1 end ricks, Debbie
Jlenkin , Roxan ne
Jlerbon , Jack
Hersh, Joan
1-1 erzberg, Jerry
ll exo m, Ronald
Hiller, JefT
1-1 irsch, Gale
1-1 irsch, Karen
11 irsch, Sharon
llolton, Tom
l lorwitz, Marsha
Hougland, Lind a
Hyman, Renee
Ingram, Edward
lpjian, William
Isaacson, Alan
Israel, Dav id
Jacob, Robert
Jacobs, Greg
Jacob s, :VIark
Jacobson, Rick
1-1 arrison, Jan
~
&
J o hn Peterso n and Scott Nolan assist their science teachers by setting up the a pparatus for an experiment.
Jacobson, Susan
Jesser, Lauri
Johnson, Jennifer
Johnson, Randa ll
Jourdan, Alan
Kasch , Judith
Kallison, Rochelle
Kalman, Karen
KalmikofT, Alan
Kamber, Den nis
Kamberos, Jean
Kamin, Scott
Kaminski, T im
Ka nter, :\larlene
Kaplan, Gerald
Kaplan, Janice
Kapla n, Jan is
Kaplan, Penny
Karhan, Donna
Kassman, Sherry
Kasten, :\like
Katz, Glen
Kaufman, Paula
Kay, Joel
Keefe, Kathy
Keehn, l\I arsha
Kemp, Andrea
Kendros, Pete
Kernes, Ste\'en
Kertz, Jack
J acover, :\I itchell
Jaegers, Ricky
�Klehr, Gary
Kleifield, Gary
Klesman, Norris
Klinsky, Harriet
Kohn, Susan
Korey, Rick i
Kramer, Gary
Kreisler, Linda
Kroger, Richard
Kroll , Barbara
K rupp, Jan ice
K ujawinski, Donna
Kurtz, Kenneth
, "&iii
King, Cheryl
Kinsch, Debbie
Kintz, David
Klebe, Kurt
Lashen, :\like
Lavi n, W illiam
Lazarus, i\ l itchell
Learn, Rich ard
.
.
-
Lande, Pam
Lan di, !\ ugust
Lang, D avid
Lebovitz, Gail
Lebrun, Charles
Lee, J im
Lee, Linda
, Lehrer, Sandra
Leifer, Rob in
Lenhardt, Donna
Lerner, Dav id
Levenson, David
Levin, Cindy
Levin, Paula
Lev in , Sheila
Levin, Stewart
I,eVine, Charles
Levine, Ellen
Leviton , Richard
Lev it us, Judy
Levy, Anita ',,
Levy, Ilene
Levy, Joel
Levy , Linda
Levy, Sharla
Levy, Wayne
Liebow, Cynthia
Linderman, D avid
Linville, Brenda .
Lipshultz, Stephen
Liss, Sheila
Litrofsky, Sheila
Londa , \ laureen
Look, Ken
LotsoIT, Terry
Louis, Anita
Lowenstein, Sue
Lurie, David
Lutz, ;\J arcie
The string section of the o rchestra gets special attention
from Miss Wilcox.
196
�Mager!, J oh n
i\ lagerl, Richard
Main, Cindy
Maizell, i\larla
i'vlan, D ia ne
Mann, Martin
i\I ann, Robert
Manning, Michele
;\l arcus, Ala n
l\ larion, Brad
l\ l arion, Ron
Marshall, George
i\lasarweh, N abila
Massnikoff, Charlene
Mayers, Bonnie
Mead, Bradley
l\ l eczyk, Ralph
:llefford, Richard
i\ leier, Richard
Melicha r, Sue
Mellow, Julie
i\lelman, Janet
:11eltzer, M ichael
:llendes, Bruce
;\l endes, J oel
;\lenze, Steve
Metzger , Marlin
:11 eyer, Eileen
Meyers, Ch ristine
!\'!eyers, Dav id
M iller, Ken
i\liller, Robert
Miller, Ter i
Miller, Vicki
Millman, M ichael
i\l itchell, Tim
Mocking, Barbara
Moore, Paula
Mor an, Jan ice
Morgan, Stephen
Morgan, Stuart
Morris, Monica
:llueller, Paul
Natkin, Audrey
l\elson, Glenn
Nelson, Joyce
Nelson, Sandra
Neumann, Mary
Nevel, Beth
Nixon, Arthur
O'Donnell, Kevin
Olefsky, Mark
O'Malley, Kristine
Omans, Fern
Orenstein , Bruce
Orzoff, Malva
Ottlinger, Jim
Palmer, :\I a ria
Pappo, Nir
Pa rker, Sharon
Parks, Holly
Paul, Nadine
Pawlan, :llarsha
Pay nter, Bruce
Pepper, !\like
Perelman, Jeffrey
Peters, Barbara
Peter son, Bruce
Peterso n, Gayle
Peterson, Jan
Peterson, John
Peterson, Robert
Phelus, George
Pichinson, Sheryl
Pinsky, Ken
Pisano, :11 adelene
Polakoff.Joel
Polk, ll oward
Pollack, Betty
Pollock, Lee
Port, Roberta
Porter, :llaryann
Potish, '.\l aralee
Powal, Elaine
Quateman, Jeff
Q uinn. Pa tty
Quinn. Tim
Rabins, Rhonda
Rambert, Carol
Rasenick, Rosie
Ratzel, Kathy
Raugstad . Pa trick
Ray111ond. Cary
Reid, Pam
Reif111an. \\'illia111
Re111e!1ik, Ellen
197
�Hoscnberg, Bruce
Rosenthal, Marcia
Rosenth al, Renee
Hoss, .\I ichael
Ross, Sheri
Hotfeld, Herper t
Roth, Robert
Rothman, Hope
Ituhnke, Steve
Rust, Linda
Rymer, And rew
Sacks, Nancy
Sadacca, Steve
Safron, Steven
Sala, Sherry-Ellen
Salomon, Miriam
Salzgeber, llill
s'amuels, Marcia
Samuels, iVlark
Sanders, Ken
Sandler, Philip
Sandler, Steven
Sandman, Cary
Sapoznik, Barbara
Sartain, Pa ula
Saunders, Mitchell
Sayad, Paul
Schaefer, Robert
Sch a fer , Bruce
Schild, i\ l ike
Schmidt, Arnold
Schneider, J efTrey
Schoe nfield, Ricky
Schoos, Richard
Schriar, Ron
Schroeder , Gail
Schwartz, Bruce
Schwartz,. David
Schwartz, Lind a
Schwarz, C:ha rles
Sciortino, Pierette
Scott, Pamela
Segal, Terri
Seidell; Jeffrey
~
-·
...
..
Sells, Sam
Shapiro, Debra
Share, Alan
Shovers, Sandra
Siegel, Glenn
Siegel, Leonard
Siegel, Sheryl
Siewert, Sue
Simon, Brian
Singer, Don
Skelnik, Richalynn
Smith, Dale
Sneider, Susan
Snyder, Susan
Sochacki, Elizabeth
Sorci, Connie
Steffeck, Karen
Steffens, Candy
Stein, Beth
Stein, Hope
Steinbrink, Roger
Steiner, Hay mond
Steinholtz, Sheri
Stemke, Lawrence
Stern, Larry
Stern, Shelley
Steuer, Ira
Sticken, Kenneth
Stoken, Anne
Stokols, Marleen
Sulkin, Darryl
Sussman, Gail
Sussman, Sharon
Swanson, Dean
Swanson, Janice
Swartz, Debbie
198
Robinson, Vicki
Rosen, Alan
Rosen, David
Hosen, Stuart
Rothschild, ~Iar riet
Rotstein, Sarah
Rubenstein, Marcy
Ruby, Na ncy
I
Richardson , Laurie
Riley, Patricia
Hiotto, ~Iildred
Hob inson, Gail
Sweet, Gary
Swidler, Sharon
Takehara, Jan
Tanaka, Akemi
�Teichert, Ronald
Terry, Alan
Train, Carol
Trebels, Rudy
Trotcky, Scott
Tucker, Dennis
Turbov, Viki
Turiel, Dan
Turim, Ricky
Turner, Lee Anne
Turski, Keith
VanArsdale, Gretchen
Van UfTelen, JoAnne
Vender, Ronald
\Vadler, Paul
\V ahlstrom, Patricia
I.
•
\Vaid, Norman
Walsh, Wendy
\Valshin, Francine
Walters, Pat
Wa ltzer, Leslie
Waxler, Suzi
\Va yne, Corinne
Weber, Kristine
Wedderspoon, Kathy
\Veidinger, An nette
\Veil, Jim
\Veiner , Noreen
\Veiner, Steven
Weinstein, Annette
Weiss, ;\I arsha
Weissman, Bruce
\\I citzman, Patrice
Westberg, Carl
White, Douglas
\Vicker, i\likc
Widdowson, Roger
Wenger, Mary
\Vessels, Peter
West, ~like
\Vienstroer, Jim
Williams, Ben
\\I illiams, Ross
Willis, Stephen
Wilson, Jean
\\lisper, Sheila
Wolcott, Nancy
· \V olf, Adrienne
\V olfT, Randall
Wood, Kay
Woods, Dale
Yaver, Esther
l;. •
Yavitt, Sue
Young, Betsy
Zindell, lloward
Zivil, Jerrold
Zun, JefT
Not· Pictured
Aron, Leonard
Atlas, Barry
Berger, Stuart
Bolshon, Donna
Bussell, Judith
Cohen, Leslie
Connors, Eileen
Grabiner, i\lark
Green, Linda
Johnson, Thomas
Kirk, Gary
Lambert, Suellen
Lauer, Dawn
Lerner, Jill
Levine, Judy
Levine, Sandra
i\larino, Benny
i\lartin, Kenneth
Rodkin, Debra
Stern, Shelley
199
�Acknow led gem en ts
The sand has now run its course; the time
has come to tum the hourglass over and begin again. As we do, we look back upon
the countless hours that have gone into the
prepration of Saga '66 and the many people
who have helped us. We wish to thank Dr.
Donald F. Strahan, who has maintained
a constant interest in our work. A very
special thank you goes to our sponsor, Mrs.
Mary Howell Without her guidance and
encouragement we could never even have
begun our task. We have greatly appreciated the help of Mrs. Valerie Clark, who
was responsible for proof reading.
Also, we would like to thank Root Photographers, who provided us with our pictures,
and the Norman King Company, publishers of Saga. They have given us muchneeded advice and ~ave been most cooper:
alive during many trying moments. To the
members of this year's staff goes our deep
gratitude for their long. hours of work and
for their endless perseverance. Finally, to
everyone who has contributed in any way
to Saga '66, we extend our heartfelt thanks.
We hope that the final product ofthese many
m_ nths will be as gratifying a reward to
o
them as it is to. ~s.
Respectfully,
Ruth Waldfogel
Editor-in-chief
Sally Dimschultz
Associate Editor
General Staff
Editor-in-chief ... . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. ... . . Ruth Waldfogel
Associate Editor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sally Dimschultz
Faculty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Michael Molinaro, (editor)
Mitchell Klein
Academic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Laurie Eisenberg, (editor)
Anna Jacks
Andra Klein
Helen Kling
Activities .. . . . . . . . . .. . . . . .. .. . . . . . . . . . ... Merry Bloch, (editor)
Ava Brody
Linda Mann
Sue Vogelman
Pam \V ernick
Sports .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Stu Ralsky, (editor)
Larry Larson
Mark Mayer
G.A .A . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Phyllis Remenik, (editor )
Dale \Velis
Port, 'ts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. Jennifer \V agner, (editor)
Joyce Bookshester
Sally Niles
Sue Phipps
Gayle Silverman
Diane Teitel
Index ... . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Linda Trebels, (editor)
Karen Brown
Typist .. . . . . . . . ... ... ... . . . . . ... . . . . . . . . Karen Brown
Artists . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carol Gore, (editor )
Rick Mignano
John Wood
Business Manager . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Barry Segal
200
�Staff and Board of Education
Ackman Leanard 20, 113
Adams, Anthony 15
Albiani, Ronald 26
Lichtenst ein, Mi riom 24
Flores, Maria 23
Fry, Barbara 24
Anderson, John I 5
Anderson, Sharon 27
Balter, Elliott 20
Schumpert, Jay ne 23
Liden, Ernest 16
Littrell, Kenneth 16
Flamme, Wayne 19
Florence Clarence 26, I 04
Seron, Merron 29
Shadis, Ronald 24, 116
Shapiro, Ellen 22
Lund, Jom es 24, 111
Grant, Jack 26
Grant, Patrick 27, I 06, I 08, 117
Gund, Jan 27
Lyerla, Rolph 26
Mc Correl l, Dav id 28, 93
Macey, Eleanor 2 1
Haines, Charles 24, 94, l 05
M assmann, Jeon 30
Bandelier, Robert 30
Baptist, George 24, 97, l 02
Hallberg, John 26, 39
Harper, Donal d 29
M as ur, Eva 23, 41
Mau, John 16
Bean, Richard 222
Blackburn, Wa lter 25
Harris, John 15
Meier, Thomas 22, 95, 113
Heiniger, Jam es 15
Heller, Gladys 28
Henderson, William 28, 47, 104
Meyers, Jomes 26
Milz, Gene 27, 92, 94, 101
Balzer, Bonnie 20
Bamberger, Walter 21, 36, 64
Block, Mrs. Herman 16
Boenke, Warren 25
Browning, Donald 28, l 0 l
Brigham, Herbert'25
Murphy, Patricio 26
Murphy, Richard 24
Murray, Jomes 20, 175
Hill, Irene 21
She lton, Jeo n 29
Shuckhart, Charles 25, 112
Skuban, Michae l 27, 95
Simone, Doniel 23
Smi th , Je rr y 25
Snider, Bruce 24
Soren$on, Bruce 24
Spafford, Patricia 22, 37
Sprague, Arthur 26
Spitz, Rochel le 30
Starr, Lawrence 24
Stoakes, Koren 22
Card ulla, Frank 25
Hodnik, Edward 28, 101
Hosler, Galen 26, 94, 95, I 09
Carrell, Ray 24
Casten, Richard 28, 47
Ceregh ino, Charles 21
Houghton, Paul 15
Howell, Mary 2 1
Huber Horst 23
Napi er, Eugene 2 1, 46
Nejedlo, Robert 29
Cory, Paul 21
Hughes, Ted 15
Cereso, Aldo 26
Cheadle, Mildred 20
Iden, Joan 28
Jackson, David 27
Nielson, Dorothy 30
Nugent, Richard 22, 63
Og ren, Kathleen 23
Clark, V alerie 21
Jirik, Joy 21
Osborn, Raymond 16
C line, Esther 29
Cobun , Ted 15
Conway, Dorrell 27, 92, 114
John Wa lter 27
Kauffmann, Russell 29
Kinsman, Deborah 28
Overbee, Ellerth 26
Porker, Clyde 14
Cooksey, Ev elyn 23
Cox, Elizabeth 29
Kissack, Constance 29
Klapman, Phy llis 30
Peterson, Barbar-0 23
Ploger, Rochelle 24
Van Arsdale, Ronald 22
Crandell, Linda 22
Kluge, Ruth 30
Cress, Hal 30
Cress. John 27, 106, 108
Deardorff, Barry 21, 36
Kokrda, Henry 20
Korsmo, Barbara 21
Kujanpaa, Robert 27
Powers, Rich a rd 26
R
ami rez, John 23
Von Cl eave, Ca rl 28, 113
Van Delinder, Jomes 22
Deutsch, Darryl 24
Dimschultz, Helen 30
El l iott, Ann 23
Kuntz, Eugene 26
lochmonn, Gabriele 23
Lo Fo rge, Peter 21
Ruyle, Orland 15
Ryden, Arthur 15
Eye rmann, Louis 25
Landwehr, Virg inia 29, 62
Sacher, Cec il 22
Falkoff, Milton 16
Field, Carl 30
Longe, Davi d 26
Legge, Jone 29
Salek, Jerold 19, 62
So unders. Franci s 16
Fink, George 24
Lendwoy, Pau123, 40
Scherb, George 27, 38
• Abrams, De nnis Mark 94, 185
Abrams, Karen Sue 55,72, 185
Abrams, Linda Lee 155
Abrams, Trudy Anne 60,89, I 78
Abram son, Noncy M . 55, 185
Abt, Judith K. 192
Ach ier, Marla Susan 84, 185
Ackerman, Toby Joyce 84, 185
Adam, Lee Ann 178
Adam s, Kathleen M. 79, 185
Adelman, Beverly 7 1,79, i 36, 137,155
Adleman, Jeannie 89, 155
Adelso n, Denni s 55,77 , 192
Adler, Bobet Lynn 55,77 , 192
Ahrens, Diane Rae 185
Ake rhaugen, Ellen A. 55,78, 185
Albrecht, Penny L. 192
Alexander, Patricia 192
Alfossa, Hilla ry Ann 80, 123, 178
A lfassa, Joel B.
Alha lel, Norman D. 185, 113
Aling, Leslie H. 95, 192
Aling, Stuart L. 97, I 05, 192
A llen, Stacy Kent 185
Alpert, Brian David 8 1, I 0 l , 155
Alpert, Brion David 81, I 0 I, 155
A lbert, Deborah Jean 192
Altenbern, Dona ld P. 95, I 05, 11 3, 192
Altenb ern, Pat ricia
A ltm an, Marcia Lynn 178
Anders. Marion 192
An ders, Phyl li s Joan 86, 185
Neuhart, Suzanne 29
Parson, Joseph ine 27
Robinson, Wil liam 27, 62, 96, 114
Roeper, Richard 26: I 05
Rusk, Joseph 28, I 09, 116
Stowe, Richard 222
Stuil, Melv in 27, 38
Strahan, Donald F. 18
Strong, W illiam 23
Strom, Dandra 28
Sullivan, Dan iel 19
Sumka, Carol 28
Swi nford, Cha rle s 24
Toepke, Patrici a 25
Thoms, De nis 19
Tomson, Jam es 21
Tu rpi n, Carol 28
Vann, Mary 25
W al lace, Gaye 28
Wa th en, Lawre nce 25, 62
Weber , Roy 28 , 94, 98
Wilcox, The lma 25, 53
W inkleman, Jom es 25
Wolf, Robert 22
Ze lke, Myrtle 2 1
Ziko, Barbara 27
Index
\
Aaron, Philip S. 116, 192
Abbey, Sandra Ruth 178
Murray, Lynne 22
Andersen, Ga il Carol 192
Andersen, Thomas L. I 78
Anderson, Bruce C. 94, I 78
Anderson, .Charles L. 70,77, 11 2, 155
Anderson, George C. 111, 192
Anderson, Jomes C.
Anderson, Jeon Ann 89, 192
Anderson, Jononcy M. 89, I 85
Anderson, Ronald R. 55, 178
Ande rson, Terry Steve 61 , 185
Andrews, Judith Ly nn 155
Andrzejew s_ki, David 5 1,82,9:2,1 55
Anslodt, Neal A. 155
Anstodt, Scott P. 55, 192
Appe lman, Arlene S. 53, 81, 155
Arenson, Ari Allon 94, 114, 178
A r enson, Esther S. 79, I 55
Arm itage, Yvonne M. 155
Arnow, Terry l ee 185
Aron, Leonard Earl 97, 192
A ronow, Cydney Beryl 74,79,80, 155
Aronow, Miche le G. 46, 155
Aronowitz , Ben Aaron 9S, I 0 I , 192
~rvidson, Robert H.
Asher, Theda Ca rol 54 ,80, 155
Atlas, Barry Foster 10 1,116
Ba rnett, Midge Lynn 55, J 93
Ba rnow, Ma.rla Sue 140, 186
Barnstead, Steven C. I 11, 193
Baron, Iris G inger 178
Ba rron, Curtiss E. 54,55,74, 178
Bart lett , David Mork 11 2, 155
Bartz, Donno Marie 193
Bortz, Roger John
Beilgard, Alan D. I 05, 193
Beiser, Marcia 186
Bell, Susan Karen
Bell, Wayne A rthur 179
Belokon, Elaine A. 54, 179
B~ lokon, Kath er in ~ 75, 128, 156
Bender, Koren Lynn 73, 179
Bender, Kathy Anne 73, 179
Basi le, Cynthia Ann
Benjamin, Charles M. 76, 186
Basile, Maril yn M . 155
Bassuk, Richard A. 92, I 04.178
Benjamin, Steven M . 53, 179
Bennett, Evan D. 186
Baum, Steven 72,75, 178
Bau r, Joa nn e E.
Baur, Micha el Wayn e
Benzuly , Robert D. 83
Berger, Irwin M. 101,193
Bov etta, G lo ria Jean 186
Bo y, Stefani 59,67,85, 140, 155
Bay, Zachary M , 192
Beorak, Ba rry Leon 59,60,67,84, l l 4, l 78
Bearman, Kenneth L. 83,87, 186
Becharas, Nicole tte 178
Beck, Nancy Ruth 55 , 193
Beck, Timothy Ra y 179
Becker , Bruce N athan 81, 186
Becker, Cra ig S. 186
Becke r, Gary Wayne 193
Becker, Harlan B. 156
Avon, Jeff 83, 185
Bobb, Bryan Lee 141 , 155
Becker, Ken neth M. 76,77, 186
Becke r, Michelle I. 156
Bobb, Lour ence All on 95, I l 3, I 93
Babetch, Marlene I. 155
Becker, Peter Helmut 179
Becker, Rhonda Lynne 193
Ba lestri, Kathy Ann 186
Ban ks, Sherry Lynn 178
Ba ntz, Elizabeth E. 74,80,85, I 55
Bederman, Edwin B.
Bee len, Barbara An n 73, 141 , 179
Bee len, Edward 179
Barnett, Jan Donna 39,71,89, I 55
Bee len , Robert James 193
E>enson, Judith S. 156
Berger, Janel Louise I 86
Berger, Jean Irene 193
Berger, Lesl ie Ann 73, 193
Berger, Michelle L. 156
Berger, Pau l Ernest 46, 156
Be rger, Robert K. 84, 179
Berger, Robin 84, 193
Berger, Stuart A. 87
Berger, Susa n G ail 87, 193
Berger, Wayne S. 54, I 09, 111, 186
Bergson, Barry 179
Berk, Faith N. 156
Berlin, Scott 117, 193
Be rlowe, Howard B. 85,95, 193
Berman, Donald Alon 186
Berman, Lind sey E. 193
Bernberg, Beth Ann 186
Berns, Phy llis Anne 186
Bernstein, Avis M . 53,72 , 186
Be rnstei n, Mel 96, 114, 179
Z.0 1
�Index
Bernstein, Mitchell
Brandt, Georgann 87, 179
Christensen, Neil J. I 0 I, 113, 193
Czerwinski, Nancy L. 193
Berry, Lois Borboro 126, 127, 179
Brandt, Neil M.
Christensen, Steven 157
Door. Merle Sue 4I,1 B6
Bers, Kenneth Dav id I B6
Bethmonn, Judy Ann '54,55, 179
Brandl, Stephen W. 179
Brantley, Alon C. 186
Christopher. Cynthia IB6
Christos, Berihene E.
Dach man, Corey B. 97, 193
Dodigon, Steve B. 158
Betts, Joseph N. 193
Brovemon, Sandro G. 193
Chulsky, Coron Ann 186
Dahl, Debro Jone 193
Betts, Kathy Joan 136, 144, 179
Brovi, Borboro Jeon 157
Chvolovsky, Joy T. 157
Dahlin, Gail 79
Doily, George E. I 5B
Binder, Steve Ross 53,77,B I
Breen, Joey R. I 04, 114, 179
Cierny, John Poul 193
Birger, Coral Jan ice BB. I B6
Brenner. Jeffrey A. 41, I B6
Cierny, Joseph John 73, 157
Dole, Barbaro I 5B
Birk, Pamela 179
Brenner. Mork D. 179
Citron, Charles Lee I OB, 193
Dole, Elisabeth 193
Bitron, Jone 186
Brenner. Scott D. 193
Citron, Dole June 73, 193
Do le, Jomes L.
Biller, Mortin Gory 53,77,83, 186
Breslow, Mork J. 193
Citron, Sharon 79,B9, 157
Dontumo, Scott R. 55
Bittman, Ellyce L. 53,62,88, 156
Bresnik, Mork Steven 95, 193
Clarke, ·Patricio Ann 179
Dordick, Howard Lee 186
Bjork, Do le 156
Brickman, Mortin P. 179
Clarkson, John M. 94, 117, 186
David, Ello M. 79, 158
Davis, Deon Will iam IB6
Blockmon, Vicki Sue 124, 193
Brill, Darlene E. 74.76, I B6
Blair, Ellen E. 55, 186
Brill, Susan M. 49,84, IB6
Clarkson, Koren Dee 59,BB, 128, 179
Cleveland, Nancy J. 186
Davies, Dolores A. 59
Blois, Allain W. 193
Brin, Gory J. 112, 179
Cline, Diano L. 55,78, I B6
Davis, Gory Steven I 09, 179
Bloke, Rhonda Lynne 54, 186
Brodt, Leslie 55, I B6
Cogen, Hollis Moro 54,70, 123, 144, I B6
Davis, Louro Rebecca 53,72,B 1, 179
Blanchard, Jacqueline 53, 186
Blanchard, Richard F. 101,193
Brody, Ava G. 58,66, 134, 139, 157
Cohan, Cynthia I. 73,84, 179
Brody, Howard Steven 193
Cohan, Lauren Jill 89, 186
Davis, Lindo Ilene 53,70, 141 , 158
Davis, Marilyn D. 55.79, 193
Blanck, William F. 193
Brantz, A. 87
Cohen, Armond 157
Dowson, Jill Dee 53,88, 141, 144
Bloul, Cynt hia L. 156
Brower. Thomas R. 179
Cohen, Barbaro Joan 120, 122, 124, I B6
Dechter, Marvin B. IB6
Bloyer, Bernard E. 54, 193
Brown, Alvin Warren
Cohen, Cheryl Helene 193
De Cclrreven l, Howard 94, 186
Bleimon, Jerome G. I 79
Brown, Bruce Steven 179
Delegrozie, Michael 158
Depo lo, Barry S. 179
De Soegher. Dennis D. 97, 115, 186
Blender, Frances 78, 193
Brown, Coral Lynn 157
Cqhen David T. 157·
Cohen, Dione Lynn 193
Bliss, Lindo Lou 36, 186
Brown, Harvey Joy 75, 179
Cohen, Gerold Alon 186
Blivos, Renee Sue 54, 186
Brown, Janice 0arie 79
Bloch, Merry Deborah 59,63,64,65,66,68,71, Brown, Koren M. 66,89, 157
Brown, Lawrence P. B3, 179
75, 156
Block, Robert Neil 40,84, 156
Brown, Sandro Ann 55, 193
Cohen, Leland Robert 67,69,B I, 157
De Santis, Kathy Ann 158
Cohen, Leslie Robert B 1,8B
Desens, Rosemarie 193
Cohen, Lois Myra B l,BB, I B6
Cohen, Mo rlene E. 55, I B6
Deutsch , Janet Lee 55, I 79
Deutsch, Susan Ellen 55, 179
Deutsch, Barbaro L. 193
Bl ock, Stanley 54, I 01, 193
Brownstein, Mork 70,114,115,193
Cohen, Michael Ross I B6
Block, Stephen Hole 54, 97, 10 I, 193
Brownstein, Renell B6, 179
Cohen, Ronald David 113, 193
Deutscher, Janice L. I 93
Blomberg, Lawrence C. 81, 116, 193
Bruckman, Barry A.
Cohen, Rookie L.
Dewald, Donald H. 179
Bloom, Howard R. 179
Bruckman, R. Sheila 179
Brunelli, Jon M. 179
Cohn, Paulo B. 123, I B6
Diamond, Allyn Morie 193
Cohn, William E. B3,193
Dibrell, Sandy Lee 186
Bryon, Michael E. 157
Colecchio, Mory Ann 179
Dicker. Arnold H. 193
Bublick, Devo rah Ann 61,186
Colecchio, Rudolph E. 179
Dickinson, Stephen W. 193
Bloom, Janice Foye 54,55 ,77,78, 193
Bloom, Joel Alon 54,55.77, 156
Bloom Judith Z. 55,77,78, 186
Bloom, Lynn Toni 77, 186
Bub lick, Robin Joy B6, I B6
Colemon, George Lee 92,93, 157
Dictor. Cory Lee 59,82,98,99, 158
Bloslein, Steven H. 97, I 0 I, 193
Bublick, Wendy N. 193
Colitz, Alon Sidney I 5B
Didech, Deon M. 58,98, 179
Didier., Bobette M. 193
Blott, Jonis Jeon 55, 122, 124, 186
Bucaro, Patricio Ann 157
Colitz, Cathy Lee B4, 186
Bluhm, Lindo Moe 7 4, 193
Budn ik, Koren Sue 79, 157
Diesterheft, Richard 74,77, 115, 186
Blum, Gregory S. 83,95,101,193
Bunes, Barry N. 8 1,193
Colker. Wesley B. I 09
Co llins, Jonathon A. 94, 115, I B6
Blumenfeld, Richard 186
Burrows, Marilyn Ina 179
Collins, Randoll H.
Diglorio, Jomes Corl 158
Blumenfeld, Robert M. B3, 11 1, 156
Blumenthal, Arlene J. 124, I B6
Busch, Pamela Ruth 55.7B, I B6
Bussell, Judith Moy
Collins, Rhonda H. 186
Dimschu ltz, Sol ly J. 65,66,80,86, 158
Como, Gory Stephen I 79
Director. Judith L. 55, 193
Blumenthal, Darlene 186
Blumenthal, William 89,95, 193
Butor. John Anthony 4B,62,B2,96, 102, 157
Byford, Mory Suzanne 7B, 179
Dietch, Cynthia L. 193
Compioni, Mario E. IB6
Dishkin, Jodi Joyce 179
Divi to, Christine A. 193
Blustein, Judy R. 193
Bymel, Ronald David B 1, 193
Condit, Steven C. I 5B
Conkl in, Charles K. 158
Bobek, Gregory 156
Cabin, Sharon Ruth 193
Conkli n, William D. 76,77,81, 179
Dobbin, Pamela Lynn 186
Bobek, Jomes Allen 193
Bode, Steve 179
Colabrese, Jomes A. 193
Collero, Ronald R.
Connett, Daryl A. 158
Connors, Eileen M.
Dobkin, Shelley M. I 58
Dobroth, Dole Robert 179
Bodenstein, Andee H. 140, I B6
Bodenstein, Randee J. 89, 156
Comros, William 83, 193
Conrod, Richard A. I B6
Dolgin, Donny Lee I 38, 179
Conn, Stephen R. 193
Conrod, Thomas Peter 179
Dolins, Barry 67,74,101,179
Divito, Rosemary Ann
Bodkin, Thomas J. 193
Conlon, Diano Ellen 193
Cook, F ronci 122, 193
Dol ins, Lorry B. I B6
Bofmon, Henry C. 46, 92,93, 156
Cantor, Charles D. 193
Cooper, Aaron 67.70,B7, I B6
Dol itsky, Marlene S. 70,71,79,158
Do ruff, Donald E. B2,92, 116, 159
Bollinge r, Donno J. 179
Cop, Doniel 179
Bolotin, Benjamin C.
Coplon, Darlene Beth 53, I B6
Cooper. Andrea Carol 87, 193
Cooper, Jon Scott 94, I 0 I, I B6
Bolotin, Jone E. B7,B9, 186
Coplon, Sheldon A. 53,6 1,62, 14 1, 157
Carl ington, Christine 193
Costantino, Nicholas
Bolotin, Judith 87,89, 179
Cor ey, Phy l lis Beth 193
Dorbond, Carol J. 79,80, I 5B
Dougherty, Kath leen 7B, 1B6
Douglas, Janel Susan 194
Bolotin, Lindo Susan B9, 156
Carlson, Randi R. 76, 186
Costikyon , Robert M. 186
Bolshon, Donna A. 7B
Carlson, Rita J. 49,87, 124, 128, 193
Coulter. Kei th W. 186
Bonecke, Terry Lee 179
Carlson, Steve Jeff 95, I Ol, 113, 193
Ca rnohan, Candace L. I B6
Covert, Douglas A.
Dreier. Donald G. 55,B2,92,9B, 159
Cowin, Sheldon L. 193
Dreier, Greg Thomas 194
Bookman, Alon S. I 56
Douglas, Spencer R. 76,77,B l, 106,159
Drawbaugh, Cynthia L. 45, 122, I B6
Bookmon, Helen Ruth
Cornow, Bonnie S. 84, 186
Cox, Cynthia Carol 79, 158
Dressler. Barbaro 128, 194
Bookshester. Joyce 62,66,85,89, 138, 156
Carroll, Bruce W. 157
Cox, Kenneth Wayne 111, 193
Dreyfuss, Judith E. 60,BB, 179
Booth, Koren
Cossmon, Jody L. 59, I 2B, 193
Cox, Martha Sharon
Dribin, Michele Rene 194
Borden, Teddy H. 186
Cragg, Susan E. 53,62,85,86,88, I 58
Dubin, Lano Fern 179
Borgel, Peggy Ann 179
Chogores, Adrienne A. 193
Chogores, Lorry D. 54.7 4, 186
Crissie, William C.
Duboff, Shari 179
Borman, Richard M . I 11, 193
Chomlin, Ned Dennis 95, I 0 I, 193
Criv lore, Carol M. 193
Dufner. Bernard Lee
Bornstein, Robin 53, 186
Chom lin, Sherry R. 79, 157
Crohm, Bruce 186
Duncan, Gail Lynn 186
Boroff, Laure l N . 193
Chonnon, David A. 77, 143, 1
·44, 157
Cross, Raymond S. 7 4,76, 186
Boruck, Dennis Joel 55,75,77, 179
Chormon, Sol ly Marci 70, 14 1, 157
Crow, Fred Edward 193
Durr. Robert Wi lliam
Dusz, Lindo 53, 11 I , 194
Bosley, Janet Gai l 53,6 1,72, 179
(harness, Gory B. 76,77,8 1
Curran, Timothy J. 186
Dworski, Gory 53,72, 159
Botner. Reno BB, I 79
Chemers, Barry J. 11 3, 193
Current, Douglas D. 97, 186
Dworski, Shelia 7 4,87, 179
Eorlix, Hel ene 179
Brachman, Sandro 55, 193
Cherin, Janice B. 54, 179
Curren t, Nicholi Ann 193
Broimon, Bonnie H. 54,55, 156
Cherin, Steven S.
Cuzzort, Carol Lynn 49,73,B4, I 86
Eckmann, Shaven A. 104, I 86
Bramson, Susan Jeon 179
Cherlock, Eliot Ira 96, 114, 179
Czopigo, Randoll H. 37,77, 158
Brandel, Bruce M. I B6
zoz
Childs, Sandro Lee 179
Czerwinski, Gail N . 53, I 58
Edelhort, fvlichoel 115, 194
Edelson, Caryn L. 126, I 27, I 79
Brandt, Barbaro J. 193
Chire n, Cynt hia 193
Czerwinski, Koren S.
Edelson, N. Jeon 179
�Index
Goncales, Raymond 194
Edenson, Joel Steven 94, I 79
Fink, Ilene Gwen 194
Gaynor, Adrienne L. 70, 73, 123, 187
Edidin, Leonore F. 194
Finke, Lindo H. 194
Edidin, Nicki Ellen 194
Finley, Sheron G. 64,65,68,76,80,88, 160
Fischer, Merilee R. 140, 180
Gebel, Alan Jerome 51, 94, 187
Gebel, Bruck 180
Goode, Donald 96, 180
Goodman, Audrey 187
Gehrke, Jerry Allen
Fischer, Peter 187
Gelbart, Renee Sue 194
Goodman, Bonnie 84, 187
Goodman, Carey 63, 67, 87, 117
Einstein, Marilyn B. 194
Fisher, Barbara Joy 194
Gelder, Michael 59, 70, 7 1, 84, 180
Goodman, Daniel 55, 187
Eisenberg, Arnee Jay 94, I 79
Fisher, Cheri Dale 128, I 80
Geitner, Howard 112, 180
Goodman, Howard 67, 68, 180
Eisenberg, Curtis L. 113, I 94
Fischer, Deborah 180
Gendel!, Robin M. 180
Goodman, Jeffrey 187
Eisenberg, Lou ri e J. 66,67, 179
Fisher, Lorry A. IOJ, 194
Gerber, Barbara 187
Eisenberg, Sheri J,
Fisher, Merle Be th 181
Gerber, Karen 194
Goodman, Robert Arthur 70, 77, 80, 161
Gooris, Do nny Keith 83, 94, 187, 113
Eisenstein, Martin I. I 86
Fisher, Richard A. 92, 93, I 12, l 80
Gerowitz, Paula 73, 83, 161
Gordon, Alan Robert 82, 139, 16 1
Elbaum, Sherry R. 61,89
Elias, Victor 64,65,76,B0, 141, 159
Fisher, Richord M. 160
Gershenfeld, !Ilene 194
Gordan, Anthony I BO
Fishman, Caro le B. 194
Gersten, Barbara 194
Eliseo, Lester A. 117, 186
Fishman, Judith Lee 180
Elkin, Eileen Rita 53,84, 179
Ellenwood, Jeannine 50, I 79
Fishman, Laurel L.
Gersle~.Jeff82, 106, 107, 112, 181
Gev irlz, Sal l y Helen 88, 187
Gordon, Gilbert 92, 94, 180
Gordon, Jeffrey 55, I 08, 194
Fishman, Mark S. 187
Giacinlo, Charles E.
Fill, George Warren 180
Fix, Kathleen S. 53,72, I 60
Gibbons, William P. 180
Edwards, Michael E. I 06, 114, I 79
Edwards, Robert P. 159
Ellison, Barbara A. 53,B0, 159
Elmzen, Lawrence H. 87, 194
Elrod, Elliot Y. 179
Gordon, Ma re Lee 187
Gordon, Susan L. 53, 71, 72, 85, 138, 143,
144, 161
Gibson, Col leen 88, 161
Gore, Carol Lee 66, 70, 162
Ford, Jeffrey B. 101,194
Gilbert, Andrew 83, 18!
Gore, Gayle 79, 162
Emin, Debora h Lee 54, I 79
Ford, Liane Sharon 53,72, I 23, I BO
Gilbert, Ted 161
Gould, Arthur E. 55, 117, 187
Enberg, Denis Alan 159
Forman, Barbara S. 160
Gillengerlen, Hel en 180
Endo, David Jaji 115,194
Fox, Eddie Bruce
Gillengerten, Robert 94, 187
Gould, Arthur Louis 55, 73, 117, I BO
Gould, Ava 73, 195
Endo, Gary J, 84,96, IOI, I 14, I 79
France, Nanette 73, I 94
Francke, Susan 53 ,63,72,73,86, I 4 I, I BO
Gillengerlen, Sharon 194
Gould, Fredric N. 55, 83, 180
Gilman, Bonnie S. 194
Frank, Wendy Lois 55, 187
Gilman, Robert 98, 187
Gould, Mark 102, 162
Gould, Ruth Jessica 63, 65, 69, 70, 71, 162
Frankel, Lawrence 55,75,76,77,B I
Franklin, Addrienne 78, 187
Gilman, Steven M. 161
Goulding, Irwin 46, I BO
Franks, Charles 45,70, 187
Ginsberg, Jerry M. 194
Ginsberg, Richard BI, 194
Grabel!, Ronnie I 87
Grabiner, Mork Deon IOI
Fran tel l, Goil Marie 187
Frantell, Noelle T. 160
Ginsburgh, James 81, 83, I 05, 194
Grafman, Jeff Steven 180
Epstein, Sherwin 159
Ginsburgh, Steven 161
Gray, Alan 194
Erens, Judith Joy 55, I 94
Franz, Carl John 55, 160
Girsch, Elizabeth M.
Gray, Patricia BO, 162
Erickson, Paul A. 94, I 86
F rabies, Thomas H. 180
Girshenfeld, I. 55
Green, Carol Susan 162
Erikson, Glenn R. 194
Freed, Glenn 97, I 87
Gitelis, Michael 95, 113, 194
G reen, David Alan 180
Ettinger, Terry Sue 159
Freedman, Nancy 73,84, 187
Gitelis, Steven 97, 194
Green, Deborah Sue 194
Freeman, Laurie Lynn 122, I 24, 194
Freeman, Marcia R. 53,66,71, 136, 144, I 80
Gillis, Karyn 70, 73, 75, 76, 138, 161
Green, Gary Elliott 47. 180
Gill is, Mark L.
Green, Joanne A. 138, 162
Freeh ill, Barry 84,97, I 15, 187
Gittelson, Lisa M. 161
Green, Linda Joyce
Gittelson, Lynn M. 194
Green, Michael 81, 194
Fagerstrom, Paul H. 53, 186
Freeh ill, Michael 84,96, 160
F reske, Lana Ray 160
Gladstone, Ellen L. 55, 187
Green, Robert B. 114, 180
Feintuch, Jane S. 53,68,71,72,81
Fair, Hea ther Jean 36,55, 187
Frey, John Gerard
Fried, Howord J.
Fa lsie in, Robe rt M. 187
Friedmon, Sorry G. 87, JBO
Engblom, Gay le Ann 55,60,71,72,89
Engelhardt, Donna L. 78, I 86
Engelhardt, Jomes W. IOB, 115, I 94
Engstrom, Koren A. 53,72, I 59
Epstein, Andrew Joy 73, 179
Epstein, Neil S.
Evans, Monte, L. 159
Evens, Linda Ann 179
Ewert, Karen Marie 73, I 86
Ewert, Richard K. 159
Farber, Neil H. 55,75, 117, 194
Farbman, Edward 179
Farish, Nancy L.
89 ~179
Barry S. I BO
Glasner, Barry 54, 55, BI, I 87
Gr~c .. berg,
Gieser, Mercie Suson 194
Greenberg, Harlene N. 194
Glossmon, Rober t 95, 115, 194
Friedman, Lindo B.58,63,67,69,89, 126, I 40, 16 I Glenner, El len I Ilene 55, 180
Glenner, Linda Carol 55
Friedman, Mark S. 161
Greenberg, Jody Lynn 194
Greenberg, Keith F. 53, 113, 194
Greenberg, Shary Lyn 180
Glick, Pam 73, 78, 187
Greenberg, Steve G. 180
Greene, Thomas R. 94.- 180
Farkas, Daniel R. 54,72,77, 179
Friedman, Myra Hone 84,86, I 80
Friedman, Norman J, 94, I 87
Farnsworth, Diane M. 159
Friedman, Redina 54, 180
Gl ickman, Marc Ira 83, 187
Gl ickstan, Ellen M.
Farnsworth, Robert 179
Friedman, Robert G. 54 ,60, 10 I, I 87
Friedman, Robert J. 54,60, 101 , 161
Glinberg, Robert 194
Greenfield, Anne M. 73, 187
Fassino, James.A. 159
G lorioso, Janel I 87
Faust, Patricia L. 179
Foy, Jonille D. 159
Friedman, Robert M. 54,60, 101, 112, I 87
Friedman, Robert S. 5~.60, I 0 I, 194
Goeltenbodt, Lynette 180
Gre.,nfield, Edward A. 180
Greenfield, Fred Jay 92, 180
Fe igen, Zaneta B. 79,88, 159
Fei l, Jessica Sue 81,88, 159
Friedman, Rona ld 54, I 0 I, 180, 194
Gold, Marlin 187
Friedman, Ross M: 54, 101
Goldberg, Alon David 97, 194
Feld, Bonnie L. 194
Friedman, Shei la K. 54,78,87, 187
Feldman, Ava L. 80, I 94
Feldman, Sandra I 87
Friedman, Stuart. 54,87, IBO
Friend, Carolyo 89, 123, 16 I
Goldberg, Alan Jay 97, 113, 187
Goldberg, Barba'ra 53, 72, 161
Feldmann, A ll ene S. 179
Friend, Howard 97, 113, 194
Goldberg, M ichoel 59, 94, 180
Goldberg, Ralph 83, I BO
Felsentha l, Steven A. 62,77, I 79
Fe ltman, Jeffrey M. 75,83, I 01, 159
Fris hman, Janice 194
Goldblatt, Ronald 80, 11 7, 187
Frishman, Jeffrey A. 194
Golde, Vernon
Feltman, Michael Lee 55, 143, I 87
Fe lzer, Marcha Gale 139, 159
Fritz, Gary Richard 194
Fromm, Jud ith C. 194
Golden, Judd Aldra 112, 180
Goldenberg, Larry 37, 53, 187
Feng, Alphonso S. Bl, 108, 194
Feng, Dorothy S. 54,87, 187
Fryde, Carol 161
Gabbey, Renate E. 123, I 80
Ferber, Bonnie M. 160
Ferris, Susan Jane 78, 194
Gobel, Dione C. 78, 187
Fie lds, Gregg Robert 194
Fields, Roberto 180
Fierslei n, Elissa F. 55, 180
Ganakos, Barbara E. 187
Gano, ·Denis 97, IOB, 115, 194
Goldman, Robert 94, 180
Grossman, Lo r ry Alan 53, 194
Fi ller, David Edward 160
Gano, Terry Lee 62,82,96,114, 135, 161
Galdsand, Ivy 187
Fin der, Vicki Beth I 87
Fine, Carol Tam 187
Gans, Barry 194
Goldschmidt, Ariela 124, 194
Grossman, Sharon R. 162
G r ubman, Haward 97, 194
Ga nz, Daivd 180
Goldsmith, Marilyn 194
Gruen, Mork Dennis 194
Fine, Ma rc Barry 187
Garber, Howa rd 180
Goldsmith, Marlene 194
Gruhn, W illiam J. 180
Fine, Maxine Da le 138, 160
Ga rbo, Linda Ann 59,60, 16 I
Fine, Steven Joel 180
Fineberg, Ilene M.
Garner, Lawrence 83, 115, 194
Gruenfeld, Michael J. 94
Gold smith, Neil 68, 70, 75, 80, 187
Grutt, G lo r ia Yvonne 194
Goldstein, Cha rles 97', JOI , 187
Goldstein, Howard 53, 70, BO, 136, 137, 161 Gryn, Floral. 53~ 65, 79: BO, 88, 162
Guenther, Thomas J. 116
Golin, Renee Joyce 187
Fineberg, Sondra Lee 194
Finesilver, Michael 112, 180
Finger, Michael B. 74,82, 160
Goeltenbodt, Randol 194
Greene, Shel l ey Dawn 85, 187
Greenfield, Louise S. 194
Greenman, Gary 54, 84, 94, 187
Greenspan, Bennett S. 77, 81, I 87
Greenspan, Sharon D. 187
Greenspan, William I. 194
Greenwald, Henry D. 97, 188
Greenwald, Linda J. 63, 67, 69, 79, 162
Greenwald, Linda M. 79, 162
Creese, Sharon Joy 87, 194
Grobste in, Ellen 180
Grobstein, Shelley 88, 140, 187
Goldfine, Marsha L.
Grobstein, Tobi 194
Goldman, Barba ra 61, 76, 161
Goldman, Donald Lee 47, 194
Gross, Iris Jane 67, 71, 89, 162
Gaines, Lourie 194
Goldman, Gary Lon I 0 I, 117, 194
Gross, Jeffr ey 83
Galluzo, Gary 76,96, I 80
Goldman, Julie Ann 89, 10
Goldman, Nor mon A. 194
Grossman, Alana Beth
Garris, Jody I 06, I 80
Gartner, Wayne K. 180
Gross, Ilene Renee 89
Grossgald, Minda H. 88, 188
Gasser, Henry 194
Golob, Shelley M. 73. 187
Gumbiner, Shelley D. 85, 188
Gaynor, Adrienne L
Gomberg, Roberta 180
Gunther, Lindo Lee 194
20 3
�Index
Gurtz. Lindo 162
Gutman, Doniel 194
Hertzberg, Dennis H. 163
Herzberg, Jerry 79, 108, 195
Johnson, Jennifer 195
Kemp, Andrea Merle 55, 195
Johnson, Judy Marie 120, 164, 188
Kemp, Gloria Helene 84, 165
Johnson, Ko~en L. 53, 65, 66, 80, 88, 164 Kendros, Peter John 195
Johnson, Leslie
Kenner, Jane Meridith 181
Johnson, Randall S. 116, 195
Kernes, Steven M. 111, 195
Guttier, Claudio S. 55, 188
Herzberg, Joan E. 74, 181
Guzy, Lawrence Leigh 194
Guzy, Wayne Raymond 188
Hexom, Ronald David 53, 101, 195
Hexom, Stanley David
Gzech, Philli p 87, 162
Hight.m an, Philip 60, 94, I 04, 188
Johnson, Scott Alan 75, 181
Kertz, Dara Ellen
Hoos, Sidney David 194
Johnson, Thomas A. 95, IOI
Johnston, Judith D. 36
Kertz, Jack Luis 113, 195
Hober, Gilbert L. 180
Hil ler. Jeffrey I. 195
Hintz, Paulette 164
Kessel, William J. 54, 75, 94, 117, 188
Hobler. Sand re A. 60, 88
Hirsch, Gale Ann 55, 195
Joseph, Linda Sharon 85, i 81
Kesselman, Linda Sue 18 1
Josephson, Charles E. 83, 164·
Lynn 49, 188
Kessling, Norman P, 181
Ha igh, Charles T. 82, 96, 115, 162
Hirsch, Koren M. 195
Hoim, Poul D. 75
Hirsch, Sharon A. 195
Joseph~on,
Hammond, Robert M. 180
Hodes, Robert L. 54, 77, 81, 188
Hoffberg, Dennis M. 113, 188
Jourdan, Alan 195
King, Cheryl Rae 196
Halperin, Richard G. 82, 96, I 02, 112, 162
Justman, Steven H. 138, 188
King, Jan Lee 181
Halpern, Ronald J. 62, 82, 92, 102, 112, 162
Hombourger, Alon C. 104, 116, 188
Hammerman, Joy L. 44, 162
Hoffer. Susan V. 70, 76, 188
Jvarsky, Mary Jean 18 1
Kinsch, Debra Sue 196
Hoffman, Carole E. 53, 85, 164
Holland, Bonnie E. 53, 72, 164
Kacsh, Judith Ellyn 54, 78, 195
Kodetz, Sara l ee 88, 164
Kintz, David L. 83, 196
Kipnis, Eugene S. I 04, 188
Halton, Albert M. 181
Kahn, Robert Lewis 188
Kipp, Gail Ann 165
Holtan, Thomas M. 87, 195
Hoover, G regory L. 116, 188
Kaiserman, Joyce A. 181
Koles, Ronald, S. 76, 181
Kirk, Sherree Lee 79, 165
Hammerman, Marcey B. 61, 140
Hammond, Mork R. 70
Hancock, Richard C. 180
Kessler, Kerry Lee 53, 181
Kirk, Gary Walter IOI
Handelman, Joellyn 162
Hape, David Roy 164
Kolinsky, Marilyn 164
Handelman, Susan 144, 194
Happer, Jeffrey A. 92, 164
Harben, Rajenne Dee 75, 164
.Kallhauge, Mary 85, _65
1
Kellison, Bonnie 181
Klayman, Leonard I. 165
Harowitz,MarkR.96, 114, 181
Horowitz, Trudye R.
Kel lison, Rochel le 195
Ka l man, Karen Sue 55, 195
Klebe, Kurt Wa lter 196
Klehr, Gary Von 108, 196
Hanson, Christine A. 194
Harrigan, Tani Jean 164
Ko lman, Ronna 80, 165
Kleifield, Gary M. 196
Hanson, James Robert 180
Horwitz, Barbara J. 73, 188
Kalmanson, Jonis S. 79, 165
Klein, Andra Hollie 66, 89, 181
Hanley, Susan Wyn 55
Hannon, Jomes M. 188
Hansen, Corl C. 180
Kirschbaum, Renate 188
Kittredge, Dennis M. 181
Hanson, Jahn A. 194
Horwitz, Marsha 195
Ko l manson, Mark Alan 53, 83, 188
Horocz, Martin S.
Hardung, Randy S. 194
Hougland, Lee 55, 188
Kalmikoff, Alon Ira 195
Klein, Gloria Jean 181
Klein, Mitch el l L. 66, 141, 165
Hougland, Lindo R. 55, 195
Kamber. Dennis F. 195
Klein, Pamela Jill 78, 188
Haraldson, Ralph A. 162
Howington, Sandi Koe 188
Kamberos, Jeanne Kay 185
Harrer, Richard Alan 162
Harris, Cynthia R. 194
Hrynkow, Barbara
Klesman, Norris J. 196
Kling, Helen Randolf 58, 66, 68, 73, 85
Hrynkow, Linda Louise 181
Kamin, Scott Paul 108, 195
Kamin, Shelly Ann 59, 61, 62, 73
Harris, David Stuart 181
Hulteen, Stanford E. 181
Kaminski, Timothy R. 195
Harris, Linda Rae 194
Hummer, Jomes P. 181
Hunter, Lindo M. 181
Harris, Lynn Morie 194
Klinsky, Harriet 188, 196
Kliphardt, Jill S. 53, 72, 188
Kaniuk, Marlene F. 58, 63, 76, 128, 181, 185 Klouthis,MoryJean 165
Kanlon, Laurel Beth 165
Klugman, Jerry Russ 188
Harris, Marcia Lynn 188
Huscher, Frederick T. 164
Kanter, Deborah Bet,h 165
Harris, Scott G. 95, 113, 195
Kanter, Marlene L. 55, 195
Koch, Barbara Jeon 85, 188
Harris, Zachary M. 163
Hutchings, Nancy Sue 74, 164
Hymon, Renee Debra 195
Kaplan, Bonito Down 87, 188
Kochevar, M ichoel 85, 188
Ho rrisan, Edwo rd A. 96, I 81
Harrison, Janan 195
Ingram, Edward A. 95, 101, 195
lpjian, William N . 105, 195
Kaplan, Bruce N. 87, 139
Kaplan, Deborah 79, 81, 18 1
Kohn, Helen J. 84, 120, 122, 181
Knopf, Brett M.
Koenig, Brenda R. 166
Harris, Pamela M.
Isaacson, Alan Joy 195
Kaplan, Dennis M. 188
Harrsch, Mary A l ice 188
Kaplan, Gerald Steve 195
Hart, Jahn Sterling 95, 111, 195
Hartman, Glenn R. 70, 71, 80, 84, 144, 163
Harwood, Barry Mark 195
lshizuka, Fred Lewis 75, 92, I 0 I, 181
Isreal, David Steven 113, 195
Kaplan, Janis P. 89, 195
Kolle, James A.
Israel, Dione Sharon 67, 74, 164
Israel, MarJin Mike 188
Kaplan, Janice B. 89, 195
Kolstedt, Kenne th B. 188
Kaplan, Laura Ellen 87, 188
Kopakin, Bonita Rae 166
Hougsness, Sally A. 79, 163
Llvaz, Lynda Diane 181
Kaplan, M ichael Ira 181
Korb us, Gory Michael 97, I 04, 188
Kaplan, Penny Sarah 60, 195
Korhan, Donna Lee 73, 87, 185
Karol, Jeffrey 82, 92, 165
Korey, Ricki Susan 59, 196
Kohn, Susa n 55, 196
Kole, Barbara Ann 59, 188
Haugsness, susanne 195
lvoz, Rick
Houser. Renee Adina 195
Hausemonn, Barbara A. 195
Joblin, Lee S. 181
Jachet, Hilary Iris
Hawkins, Ste phen A . 188
Jacks, Anna Ruth 188
Haynes,RabbynL . 139
Jackson, Sa lly Ja 55, 74, 122, 181
Jacob, James E. 82, 11 7, 164
Kascle, Marlene Rae 73, 84, 165
Jacob, Robert B. 83, 117, 195
Jacobs, Craig Lewis 54, 188
Koshevos, Anita L.
76, 188
Kasik, Andrea Lynn 188
Kovacic. Denise L. 75, 87, 188
Jacobs, Gary A. 188
Kossman, Sherry 195
Kozem, David M ichiol 188
Jacobs, Gregory 195
Kosten, Michael Lee I 05, 113, 195
Katnik, Kerstin E. 59, 75, 188
Kramer.Gary Jon 116, 196
Hazell, Marilynn 163
Head, Christopher C.
Head, Roberta 124, 181, 188
Heckman, Barry K. 75, 82, 117, 163
Hedblam, James R. 195
Hedstrom,
Way~e
R. 87, 92, 94, 114, 181
Hefter, Brion Steven 83, 188
Heim onen, Eija H. 53, 72, 73, 163
Heinz, Deborah Ann 55, 75, 188
Jacobs, Jeffrey S. I 01, 164
Karp, Joel Murray 55, 81, 83, 188
Kasch, William I. 92, 113
?5,
Korey, Michael S. 97, 104, 116, 188
Korn, Charlene 67, 181
Korn, Martin 54
Kornblith, Sander J. 181
Kosmel, Perleene M. 79, 166
Kost, Michel le Rose 188
Kozem, Paul Steven 188
Jacobs, Joel Scott I 0 I
Karz, G len 195
Kramer, Geraldine M. 188
Jacobs, Mark 195
Kotz, Marshall J. 60, 165
Krasney, Barry S. 84, 94, 109, 181, 188
Jacobson, Blythe A. 18 1
Katz, Martin 165
Krasney, Lois Arlene 84, 188
Katz, Norman Wil l iam 70, 76, 80, 81, 82,
112, 165
Krasny, Steven Lee 82, 109, 166
Kraus, Tadd Roy 181
Heller, Jomes N. 59, 60, 62, 75, 82, 109, 163 Jacobson, Cary Alon 53, 188
Heller, Joan Sha ron 120, 188
Jacobson, Diana L. 55, 71 , 164
Hellman, Brod Philip 54, 94, 188
Jacobson, Elayne E.
Hellman, Brooke P. 54, 94, 195
Jacobson, Errol M .
Helman, Bruse E. 55, 60, 101 , 195
Jacobson, Ricky Lee 108, 195
Katz, Pamela Sue 188
Krouse, Sandi M. 85, 188
Koufmon, Janis Sue 79, 89, 138, 165
Kaufman, Paulo Beth 87, 195
Kray,Sondra61,62,71 , 88, 139, 166
Kreisler, Linda Sue 55, 79, 196
Helman,JoelH. 77, 141 , 163
Hendricks, De borah L. 195
Jacobson, Susan A. 195
Kay, Joel I 08, 195
Jacover, Mitch ell 113, 195
Koy, Karyn 89, 165
Kreisman, M ichoel K. 138, 166
Kreisman, Norman Joy 59, 166
Kroger, Richard Guy 48, 108, 196
Hendricks, M ichaeleen 181
Jaegers, Derrick C. 195
Koy, Poul Burton
Henkin, Roxanne Lee 195
Henratte, Marie A. 181
Jaffe, Ha llie S. 78, 164
Jeffie, Susan Lynne 88, 181
Herban, Jack Lloyd 95, 195
Jonis, Richard S.
Kaye, Robert Michael 53, 60, 65, 68, 76, 77, Krol l, Barbara M. 196
80, 141, 143, 144, 165
Krone, Karen F. 79, 85, 188
Keefe, Kathy D. 122, 195
Kruit, Sand ra Rae
Herbon, Jill K. 79, 120, 163
Hergott, A lan S. 70, 80, 188
Janus, Joy ce Elaine 188
Keehn, Deborah Lane 122, 188
Kruit, Sharon R.
Jenkins, Deborah May 73, 188
.Keehn, Marsha Lynn 195
Krupp, Janice Adrien 87, 196
Keep, Linda E. 80, 165
Kruse, Candace Joy 181
Herman, Anita J. 70, 163
Jesser, Lauri Sue 55, 195
Herrmann, Jerilyn G. 68, 73, BO, 88, 120, 163 Johnson, Bob Horris I 08, 188
Hersh, Adriene Joy 59, 140, 188
Johnson, Debrah L. 18 1
Kelin, Mortin M. 97, 101 , 188
Kryska, Toby 166
Kellar, Jane G , 188
Kugler, Denise M. 166
Kuhn, Koria Marie 84, 120, 123, 124, 181
Kuhnle, Robert Paul 96, 114, 181
Hersh, Joan Lourie 195
204
Johnson, Doris Morie
Kellar, Peggy Lee 54, 75, 181
Herter, Lorry John 11 1, 117, 188
Johnson, Gail M. 188
Kel lar, William J. 54, 75, 94, 117, 188
~I
Lo
Lo
�Index
Kuhr, Peter 0. B2, 106, 166
Kujowinski, Donna L. 196
Lev i n, Joel J. B2, 117, I 6B
Levin, Ned Allon
Kulmon, Caryl Lynn 74, I BI
Levin, Paulo M. 55, 196
Kulwin, Jill Leslie I 3B, 166
Kurland, Jeffrey I BI
Levin, Rona ld Howard B7, IB I
Levin, Shelia Roe 73,. IB9, 196
lubowsky. Eldod I BI
Melcher, David Rober 106, IBI
Lucio, Angelo IBI
Melichar. Susa n Lynn 59, 124, 197
Lundsberg, Richard K. I 6B
Lurie , David Phil 196
Melichar, William J. 76, B5, I B9
Mellow, Julie Anne 55, 197
Lutz. Morey Dole 196
Mel low, Koren R. 61, I B9
Kurtz, Brenda Hope 166
Levin, Steven Alon 73, IB I
Lutz, Michael Joy 1BI
Kurtz, Kenneth S. 196
Melman, Janel Eileen 54, 197
Levin, Stewart 73, 196
McCorvel l, Annie J.
Meltzer. Judith A. 53, 72, BB, 143, 144
Kurtz, Robert Alon 54, 94, 116, · 1BB
Lev ine, Alon L. 54, IBI
Ku rtz, Ranno M. 60, BO, I 3B, 167
Levine, Barry B7, 16B, IB I
McKay, Dole C. I 05, 196
Meltzer, M icha el H. B 1, 197
McKay, Jomes Cra ig B2, 92, 93, 102, 103, 116 Mendes, Bruce Bl, 101, 197
Kushn ir, Barry Earl 167
Levine, Bonnie Lee B7, I B 1
Levine, Charles M . 5 4, 196
134, I 6B
Mclamb, Che ryl A nn 55, 196
Kushn ir, Lorry S. 1
67
Lo Fonta i ne, Bonnie 79, 167
Lo Fonta ine, Dione M. B9, I BB
. Lamm, Susan M. I BB
Lambert, Dione M. 59, 62, BB, 167
Lambert, Sue llen Joy
Lampert, Gory B.
. Lande, Gregg Evon 61, 109, 110, 167
Mendes, Joel Terry I 0 I, 197
Mendoza, Steven H. 169
Lev in e, Darryl A. Bl, 16B
McMahon, George W.
Menze, Stev e F. 95, 197
Levine, Dione Robyn BI, I B9
Lev ine, El len S. 196
McMahon, Lawrence M. I 05, 196
Merkin, Jacalyn N. 55, 189
McMahon, Moripol IB I
Merrill, Dion Lynn 79, 169
Levine, Harold J. 77, 16B
McTi er, Fronk Wells I B 1
McWhorler, Kathleen 124, I B2, I B9
Messner, Susan I B2
Metler, Mory Frances 79, 169
Levine, Irwin Bennet I BI
Levine, Judy Non
Levine, Marcia R. 16B
Mackey, Jenne L. B7, 196
Metler, Sharon Ann 81, I B2
Metzger, Marlin Fern 197
Meyer, Carol Lynn 169
Lande, Pamela Beth 196
Levine, Michael Alon 96, 104, IBI
Mackey, Phillip Dono I BI
Mogerl, John Peter B3, 197
La nd erman, Allen B2, 112, 167
Landerman, Stuart N. B3, 94, I 0 I, I BB
Levine, Roger S. 16B
Mogerl, Pamela Ann 54, 59, 72, 7B, I B9
Meyer, Eileen Jon 197
Levine, Sandro Ina 72, 73, 75, B7
Levine, Steven R. 73, B7, I B9
Mogerl. Richard A. B3, 197
Main, Carolyn Jeon B7, I BI
Me yer, Stewart Barry 97, 101, 189
Meyers, Christine G. 197
Meyers, David 197
Landi, August 95, 196
Landi, Donna L. 55, BO, 167
Levinsky, Howard 76, Bl, 115, IB9
Main, Cynthia Ann B7, 197
Landi, Ka the rine L, 55, 74, IBB
Levinson, Howard A. IB9
Main, Cynthia Ann B7, 197
Landsberg, Alon L.
Meyers, Mork Alon BI
Levinson, Louis H. 92, 104, 112, IBI
Maize II, Morla Lynn B7, 197
Meyerson.Ronald A. 189
Landsman, Lynda BO, IBI
Lev iton, Richard 196
Ma jest ic, Ronald D. I BI
Long,DovidJ.101, 116, 196
Mignano, Richard A. 66, 73, 74, 138, 169
Lev ill, Barry R. 70, I 6B
Malawy, Henry Howard I B9
Miles, Lourie Susa n BB, I 2B, I B2
Land, Louis Isadore 54 , 112, I BI
Lev il us, Elaine Judy 70, 196
Mal lin, M ichael S. 94, I 0 I , I B9
Lontz, Kenneth G. 167
Miles, Robert Edward 36, 94, I 0 I, 189
Levy, Ani ta Robin 196
Mal ling, Bonnie, Lee I B9
Larsen, Lindo V. 74, IBB
Mill er. Anne Paulo 182
Levy, Barbaro P. 16B
Molone, Robert John I B9
Larsen, Poul M. 59, 61, 62, 96, 167
Levy, Barry Wil l iam 114, 115, I B9
Mon, Dione Gail 197
Miller, Barry Irwin 7 1, 76, B3, 182
Miller, Clement H. B3, IB9
Lorson, Coro Morie I BI
Levy, Ilene Eno B5, I 2B, 196
Lorson, Jeffrey M. I BI
Levy, Jane t Susan 16B
Mon, Jacqueline A. 60, BB, 1
.20, I B9
Mandelbaum, Adria T. B4, I BI
Miller, Douglas Deon
Miller. Kenneth I. 197
Manders, M. IOI
Mondi, More. Jeffrey 92, 112, 1BI
Miller, Robert Kent 15, 53, 81, 197
Lorson, Lorry R. 5B, 62, 63, 66, B4, B5, 96, Levy, Joel 196
102, 103, 135, 167
Levy, Lindo Ruth 73, 7 4, B4, B5, I 6B
Losh en, Michael A. 196
Levy, Lindo Gail 196
Lasin, Jill De nise I BB
Levy , Sharla Koy 196
Mil ler, Nadeen T. 182
Monn, Cheryl A. I BI
Miller, Sharon Ruth
Miller, Sherri Joan I B2
Lotz, Paulo Ann BO, I B 1
Louer , Down A.
levyWoyneJ. JOB, 196
Monn, Jomes Lee I B9
Monn, Lindo lee 66, B7, 1BI
Lewin, Nancy Betty B9, I B9
Monn, Mortin 95, 197
Miller, Valerie 123, I B9
Jouer. John I BI
Lewis, Ann E 79, 16B
Monn, Robert A lon 197
Momming, Beryl S. 16B
Miller, V icki Lynn B5, 197
Lauter, Brion Joel 113, IBB
Lewis, Jeffrey H. 69, 72, B7, I 6B
Lovin, Wil l iam C. 105, 196
Lovitt , A lon Joy B 1, I BB
Libkin, Cory Lee 69, 71 , B3, 136, 137, IBI Mann ing, Michele L. 197
Lid en, Ke ith Steven I I 0
More, Peggy B. 74, I 6B
Laza rus, Joel 53, 75, 97
Lieberman, Arleen K. I B9
More. Vicki Lynn B9, I B9
Miller, Teri Harlene 55, 197
Millman, Michael L. 197
Millward, Melonie L. 122, IB9
Misure l li, Mory E. I B2
Mitche ll, Tomothy Ed 197Mitche l l, Timothy Ed 197
Lazarus, Mitch el l S. 111, 196
Liebovitz, Susan G. 54, 77, 7B, I B9
Morch, Jerry I.
Lazarus, Poul B2, 92, 93, 112, 167
Mittenthol, Adriane 89, 197
Marcus, Alon R. 59, I 05, 113, 197
Leal, Fai th E. I BI
Liebow, Cynthia Jeon 43, 196
Lifton, Lloyd B. I 17, I BI
Mlodi noll, Rhonda L.
Marcus, Charles I B 1
Learn, Richa rd 95, 196
Mocking, Barbaro L. B 1, 197
Lind, Cory A . 65, 70, 71, 76, 136, l 6B
Marcus Hilary I. 67, B9. I BI
Leavitt, Gory A lon I BB
Mocking, Bruce G ory 76, B 1, B3, I B2
Lebolt, Lewis 70, 97, 115, I BB
Lindermonn, Judy C.
Linderman, David S. IOB, 196
Lebovitz, Gail Dione 196
Lebow , Madalyn Gai l 62, 73, 135, 167
Lingel, Lillian Ann 78. 181
Morion, Brod Alon 53, 105, 115, 197
Lebrun, Charles J. 95, 101, 113, 196
Moore, Roger William IB2
Lintz, Sheri Ler I B9
Morion, Ronald S. 197
Moron, Jomes Robert
Linderman. Su.on ( 55, t 81
Marcus, Koren Marcia I B 1
Moe, William R. 46, 169
Marcus, Marlin 77, I BI k, Lindo Louise
Morino, Benny t 95
Molinaro, Michael J. 40 , 64, 66, 75. 141, 169
Moore, Paulo Lee 79, 197
Jee, Jomes A. 196
Linville, Brenda J. t96
Mork, Deborah Koy B9, IB9
Moron,
Lee, Lindo 73, 196
Lipin , Niles S. 168
Markin, Ju li e Ann B5, I B9
Lee, Melissa M. 79, 167
Moron, Susan M. BB, I B2
Lee, Richard Alon 75, IBI
Lipke, Steve Borry . 2, I 0 I, 189
B
Lipsch ultz, Stephen B 1, 196
Lee, Ruthann 79, 167
Leller ls, Ch ristine I BB
Morgon, Stephen Puf
Lip pert, Randolph M. 54, 77, I B9
Moro, Euge ne Edgar I BI
Marshall, George L. 197
Marl in Kenneth Roy B3
Li pso n, Gory Steven I B 1
Marli n Loed Franc is 55, 18, 189
Morgon, Stuart A lon 197
Leggett, Corl H. I BB
Lehrer, Sa nd ro Lee 196
Li pson, Sharon Lee B5, I B9
Liss, Sheila Ruth 196
Morlino Rick Howard I BI
Morris, A lon Edwin I B2
Marx Jeffrey W. IBI
Leh tmon, Bruce Ira
Marris, Monico 55, 197
Litrolsky, Sheila H. 196
Leichtenberg, Ed I BI
Loepperl, Jomes E. 55, B3, I BI
Le ifer. Jon Koren 67, 79, 139, 167
Laiben, Fern Gail 53, 62, B 1, 124, I 6B
Le ifer. Robin G ail 42, 55, 79, B7, 123, 139 Laiben, Gory H. IB9
196
Londo, Maureen Cathy 196
Lemieux, Lourence J.
London, Beth Robin 70, 75, I B9
Jonie~
M. 197
Morgon, Noncye B. I B2
Morgon, Stephen Poul 54, 95, 111, 197
Marx, Susan J. 88. 169
Mosoll, Phill ip Poul I B2
Mosorweh, Nobilo 79, 197
Mueller, Irene C. 169
Mosorweh, Nodero 79, 169
Mash, She lia Koy B9, I B9
Multock, Ronna D. B9, 139, 169
Mueller, Poul Wayne I OB, 197
Mossnikoff, Charlene 197
Munzer, Catherine E.
Murch, Monico Morie 50
Murray, Michael R. 169
Murray, So lly L. I B2
Lenhardt, Donna Roe 196
London , Michell e C. B6, I 6B
Mattson, Dole Ernest 113, 189
Moyer, Mork66, B3, I OI, 169
Leon , Joy D. 44, 167
Long. Caro l Ann I B9
Moyers, Bonnie J. 128, 197
Leon, Steven Kenny 167
Look, John Mortin 16B
Moyers, Robert W. 117, 189
Lerner. Davi d M. 196
Mussor, Suzanne M . 59, 62, 169
Look, Kenneth 95, I 0 I. 196
Moyzel, Dov M. B2, 96, 102, 116, 169
Myers, Sandro Lee 169
Myhr, Gregory Todd 96, I 04, I 14, I B2
Notkin, Audrey M. B7, 197
Lerner, Jill Elain e
Meczyk, Rolph Eugene 70. 197
Mefford, Richard W+ '(&
Levenson, Dav id L. I 05, 113, 196
Lotsoll, Ter ry lee 196
Louis, Anita 196
Leventhal, Ivy M . I BB
Leven tha l , Judith A. 167
Lowenstein, Suellen 196
Melford, Rocho rd W. 197
Meg ow, Susanne V. 75, I B I
Levey, Jock S. 70, I BB
• I BI
Lorb er. Howard Joy 76, I B 1
Leusch, Donna Roe 65, 74, BO, B5, 167
Lubor, Michael Allon B3, I B9
Lubowich, Donald A. 70, 76, 16B
Meier, Dione Mory I BI
Levin, Carolyn Jeon I B9
Lubowi ch, Kenneth M. IOI, 141, 143, 144, IB9, Meier, Richa rd John 97, 105, 113, 197
Mehl, Steven Louis
Neimer, Dav id F. L69
N elson, Andrew Lee I B9
Nelson, Chery l Ann B5
Nelson, Gail Ann 79, B6, 169
Nelson, Glenn Louis 97, 105, 113, 197
zos
�Index
Nelson, Joyce Ann 124, 197
Pere lman, Jeffrey S.59, 10 1, 117, 197
Rambe rt, Caro l Ann 87, 124, 197
Ross, Al icia Lynne 190
Nelson, Patricio Lee 53, 72, 80, 169
Pere lman, Michael A. 117, 182
Rambert, Fred John 94, 182
Ross, Al lon Dav id 182
Nelson, Raymond J. J.14, 169
Perlin, Wendy Sue 73, 87, 189
Ramis, Joanne R. 88, 171
Ross, David Lee 53,65,66,70,7 1,140,143,172
Nelson, Ronald Alon 170
Perlman, Frances S. 84, 89, 170
Randazzo, Susan J. 84, 182
Ross, Michael Eugene 198
Nelson, Sandro Lou 197
Perlman, Susan Gwen 59, 68, 70, 71 , 76, 84
Rondell ,Lesl ieJ.89,189
Neuhaus, Cynthia J. 189
Permer, Barbaro Ann 137, 182
Ransdel l, John E.
Ross, Sheri El len SS, 198
Rossman, Marla 182
Roston, Poul Scott 182
Neumann, Mory K. 55, 197
Perper, Lindo Joy 88, 140, 189
Rapper, Ro no Id Jay 82, 106, I 07, 17 1
Rotfeld, Herb ert J. 111, 198
Nevel, Beth 197
Perz, Jomes Wol te r 182
Rasenick, Mork M. 59,67,94, 182
Rotfeld, Helene J. 172
Neville, Susan A. 52 , 82
Peters, Barbaro S. 197
Rosen ick, Rose l len 197
Rath , Robert Alon 97, 139, 198
Newmon, Carol Gay 87, 189
Peterson, Br uce I 11, 197
Rosiek, S.usan Ann 63,69
Rotstein, Saroh F. 198
Newmon, Lawrence Joy 76, 77, 81, 11 4, 189
Peter son, Clifford T. 170
Rosol , Susan Joy 53, 139, 182
Rowe, Diane 70, 172
Newmon, M ichael J. 189
Peterson, David L. 189
Rotner, Dheeno E. 54,89, 120, 182
Rubenstein, Marcy A. 70, 198
Newton, Greg Robert 170
Peterson, Evelyn M. 182
Ratzel, Kathleen Ann 197
Rubin, El len Doro 78
Newton, Mork 189
Peterson, Gaye M. 55, 189
Raugstod, Patr ick E. 197
Rubin, Ko ro l Lynn 190
Nelson, Shirley J. 124, 170
Ranie r i, Steven F. 84, 189
85, 123, 136, 182
Nicholas, Thomas R. 182
Peterson, Gay le C. 75, 197
Raymond, Gory David 75,77,8 1, 197
Rubin, Marc Richard 190
N iles, Solly A ileen 66, 73, 75, 182
Peterson, Ja nice D. 197
Reading, Glen 36, 189
Rubin, Roberta Ann 182
Nimer, Sharon R. 72, 89, 154, 189
Peterson, John M. 95, I 05, 197
Peterson, Larry W. 44, 58, 138, 170
Rechel, Pamela Ann S4,87, 124, 189
Rubin, Shel ley Joy 190
Redinger, Wil liam D. 92, 189
Rubinstein, Charissa 75,76, 190
Nixon, A rth ur Pou l 111, 197
Pe terson, Robert K. 83, 197
Redmon, Rondo Sue 182
Rubinstein, Gay le R. 182
Nixon, Lindo Joy 53, 72, 76, 81, 86, 182
Pfammotter, V ic 189
Reid, Pame la Joyce 55! 197
Ruby, 'Janey Lynne 55, 198
Noelle, Fred Pete r 83, 189
Phe lan, Peggy Bone 88, 189
Reif, Stuart Dav id
Rudich, Rhonda Riva 87, 190
N olan, Scott 43, 73, 76, 189
Reilman, Wi l liam Joy 70, 197
Nonb erg, She ri R. 182
Phelan, Robert M . 189
Phelus, George Deon 95, I OS, 197
Nonclerc, Lindo Lou
Phil lips, Andrea L. 61 , 88, 120, 189
Re itman, Poul Morti n 171
Remen ik, El len J. 55, 197
Rudich, Roger D. 87, 172
Rudolph, Thomas J. 190
Nonnemacher, Janice 189
Phipps, Suzanne 53, 66, 182
Remenik, Phyl lis R. 66,80,88, 171
Rugendarf, Suson L. S4, 190
Nineberg, Darlene A.
Ruesch, Kather ine M. 190
Nordberg, Carol Dick 182
Pichinson, Roberto 182
Ressman, Lou ro B. S5, 182
Ruhnke, Steven R. 198
Norris, Robert M. 182
Pichinson, Sheryl 197
Reynolds, Buddy B. 94, 189
Rukin, Martin J. 70,7 1,83, 172
Novak, Lindo Susan 73, 189
Picke r, Ronald S. S4, 74, 189
Rhoney, Donald M.
Rumack, Ross C. 81,83, 182
Novick, Lo is Beverly 189
Pierce, Janet Amy 71, 88, 189
Rice, Dav id a N. 189
Russo, David A. S4
Rice, Sharon 62, 126, 127, 139, 17 1
Nusinaw, Marilyn 86, 182
Pierce, Jeffrey L. 76, 77, 83, 189
Nutting, Fredric G. 170
Pierce, Mitchell S+ !'
Nutti ng, Gregg G. 189
Pierremont, Geoffrey 182
Nyland, El len Sue 189
Pignoto, Richard D. 53, 189
Russo, Joseph C. I 06
Richardson, Hal ly A. 39,53,71,89, 123,144,182 Rust,FrankEdw in7 1,182
Richardson, Lou r ie M. 198
Rust, Lindo Carol 198
Richardson, Paulo L. 172
'\
Rust, Rosemary T.
O'Donne ll, Kevin M. 197
Pinhosik, Paulo R. 85, 182
Richey, Ronald Neil 83,85, 172
O'Mo ll ey, Kristi ne M. 78, 197
Richmond, Marcia Ann 172
Sobin, Poul 53, 182
O'Shea, Mory Russell 78, 88, 182
Pinsker, Sheldon A. 18~
Dinsky, Kenneth S. I 0 I, 197
Rieff, Alon Dav id 7S, 189
S_achnoff, Rita J. 182
Odegaard, Richard W. 189
Pisano, Madelene C. 197
Riffkind, Michael C. 84, 109, 182
Sachse!, Amy E. 84,89
Ohko, Kristopher E. 76, 8 1, 82
Pitrock, Howard B. 48, 170
Riley, Patricia A. 82, 198
Sachsel, Li ndo Ruth 182
0
Rymer, Andrew Farrel S9,198
Okoworo, Susan Joy 55, 79, 86, 87, 189
Plocek, Richard F. 182
Rialto, Mary El len
Sacks, Nancy Dian e 55, 198
Olefsky, Mork J. 95, I 05, 113, 197
Ploss, Jo Ellen 189
Riotto, Mildred Lynn 198
Sadacco, Steven Jay I 08, 198
O lkiewicz , Edward D. 116, 182
Rigby, Jul iet Ann 88, 182
Sadkin, Howard 84,98, 172
Olsen, Dole Ida 128, 189
Plotkin, Murray B. 106, 107, 182
Polakoff, Joel C. 113, 197
Rissman, Marc 74, 117, 172
Safron, Steven Horry I 08, 198
Olshan, Blythe M. 189
Politis, Evelyn K.
Rivkin, Andrea Ellen 140, 189
Sala, Sherry El len 198
Oman•, Fern Jay 197
Polk, Howa•d Joy I I I, 197
Robinson, Amy S. 88, 135, I 72
Oneal, Eleonor E. 182
Pol lack, Betty Jeon 87, 197
Sales, David Jerold 61,75,77,81, 190
Soletro, Gayle S. 78, 172
Salamon, Jane E. 79, 172
Solomon, Miriam H. 198
Saltzberg, Br uce S. I 04, 114, 182
Oram, Poul 170
Pa lk, Lindo E. 88, 182
Robinson, Gail L. 198
Robinson, Susan V .. 198
Orloff. Marcia A. 71
Orenstein, Bruce S. 197
Orser, Debro Cecilio 189
Pollock, Lee Richard 197
Polster, Richard A. 170
Rodkin, Debro Sue
Rohde, Jeffrey W. 83 ,94, 189
Popp, Kathleen Morie 53, 59, 73, 182
Rohrer, Bruce 65, 141, 172
Saltzberg, Earl S. 190
Orzoff, Malva Jeon 55, 189, 197
Port, Roberto J. 197
Roinoitis, Andrew W. 36, 94, 190, 113
Saltzman, Marsha L. 84, 190
Osser, Lourie Susan 79
Porter, Maryann 73, 74, 197
Roitman, Alene J. 89, 182
Sa lzgeber, W ill iam A. 95,101, 198
Ostrom, Gregory Lee 65, 75, 76, 170
Portman, Herchel 112, 170
Roitman, Gail P. 60,88, 190
Samson, Howard 190
Ostrawsky, Marcia R. 55, 88, 182
Posner, Wendy J. 128, 182
O ttlinger, Jomes M . 197
Patish, Herbert A . 74, 170
Ralok, Frederick D. 98, I 00, 172
Roman, Diane Marie 182
Sanders, James A. 190
Sonders, Kenneth S. 53, 198
Samuels, Marcia Lynn 55, 198
Owen, Robert Joh n
Polish, Mora lee Romo 197
Rommelman, Heiko 43, 172
Palmer, Marlo Ann 55, 197
Powal, Elaine Connie 197
Rose, Cynthia L. 89, 123, 172
Sanders, Susan Mario 190
Pappas, Charlotte E. 78, 86, 182
Powal, Suzanne D. 78, 189
Rose, Dione Marie 182
Sandler, Phi lip W . 111, 117, 198
Poppo, NirJaseph 81, 197
Pardo, Lorry Michael 106, 107
Powal, Thomas Edwin 96, I 02, 170
Rosen, Alon H. 198
Sandler, Steven A. 111, 198
Powe ll, Morita A nn 122, 126, 127, 182
Rosen, Allan S. 172
Sandman, Cary Steven 198
Pawel l, Roberto A. 92, 182
Powroznik, Nancy Lee 171
Rosen, Carolyn 182
So ndrik, Janice Lynn 84, 182
Porker, Sharan Joy
Rosen , David A. 198
Sanfi l lipo, Patricio 190
Pa ris, Miles 89, 170
Porks, Hollis Gene 187
Pozan, Roy Howard 82,92, 171
Rosen, El issa Amy 190
Sapoznik, Barbaro A. 55, 198
Partipilo, Joel 189
Poznansky, Steven R. 98, 182 •
Rosen, James W. 67, 172
Sorel, Lorry Louis 76, 104, 190
Poul, Jerome 170
Preston, Joann 36, 189
Rosen, John F. 182
Sornot, Andrew J. 55,76,77,81, 190
Poul, Nod ine F. 123, 197
Price, Janet Ruth 67,68,70, 182
Rosen, Morion G. 172
Sa rtain, Pau lo Jeon 198
Poul, Pamela Ann 182
Powlon, Marsha Lynn 197
Procaccio, Judy M. 182
Rosen, Monico Carol 182
Sartain, Rebecca Jo 88, 182
Proft, John L. 17 1
Rosen, Stuart T. 53, 198
Sotenstein, Ronald 182
Quatemon , Jeffre y H. 81, 197
Quinn, Mory Ellen 182
Rosenberg, Bruce 9S, 198
Sotkowski, Melonie M . 124, 190
Rosenberg, Michael I. 182
Sounders, A lon Joy 182
Sounders, Mitchell 113, 198
Powlon, Steve n David 170
Payne, N oel C. 189
Poynter, Bruce David 54, 105, 187
Quinn, Patricio Ann 197
Rosenberg, Rona E. 190
Pearlman, Andrea K. 189
Pearlman, Debora h 79, 139, '170
Quinn, Timothy Don 109, 197
Rosenberg, Ronald S. 182
Souser, Jeon Lo uise 124, 190
Qui nn, Timothy Scott 109, 197
Rosenfield, Fred R. 172
Saviano, J0 mes J. 190
Pearlman, Shei la D. 74, 89
Rosenquist, Richard 101, 114, 182
Soxonberg, Susan I. 87, 190
Robins, Rhonda R. 197
Rosentha l, Marcia D. 198
Soyod, Poul Sill IO I , 198
Pederson, Arnold 82, 98, 182
Rodicek, Kathryn Lee 80, 17 1
Rosenthal, Renee E. 198
Schaefer, Robe rt W. 198
Pepper, David Alon 170
206
Robin, Koren Roche l 171
Pachter, Sharon E. 170
Rodzin, Bruce Elliot 17 1
Rosenthal, Saul F. 182
Schafer, Bruce B. 198
Pepper, Michael G. 197
Rolsky, Stuart Lee 66, 119, 171
Rosner, More S.
Schalle r, Scott D. 173
�72
Schamber, Gregory N. 96.114, l 82
Schatz, lis_o Rose 53,62.70.71,85 ,88, 173
Schatz, Robert H. 36,94,108,115 ,190
Scheck, Dole Scott 94
Scheufler, Neil M. 53, 190
Schiff, Tino A. 70,89, I 90
Sch ild, Michael J. 87, 198
Index
Shiozoki, Joyce J. 88, 124
Shiozoki, June P. 88, 124, l 73
Sperling, Denise E. 190
Spielman, Holly L. 74, 128, 190
Sweet, Sheila R. 190
Sweetow, Robert 82,92, 114, 175
Shlochter, Alon Lee 54, I 90
Shor, Marilyn Susan 173
Shor, Ronald David 190
Spielman, Lee R. 174
Spino, Terry C. 53,72, 174
Storkopf, Lawrence S. 94, I 14, I 83
Stowiorski, Bruce M. 116, 190
Stearns, Rosalie R. 183
Swenson, Dione Joy 122,126,127,135,139,175
Swenson, Gory C. 108,190
Swenson, ·Richord A. 191
Shavers, Sandro Goy 198
Shulman, Terry Marlo 74,84, I 83
Shumate, M. 116
Schirmer, Walter S. 82,92,93, 11 2, 182
Schlesinger, Thomas 38, 182
Schlosser, Denise A. 183
Sider, Joyce L. 81,88, I 40, 190
Siegel, Glenn 83, I 13, 198
Schlosser, Donald E. 190
Sch ly, Harvey S.
Schmertz, Co rl David 190
Siegel, Leonard H. 198
Siegel, Robert J. 62, 138, I 83, 173
Siegel, Robert Joy 62, 138, 183
Schmidt, Arnold J. 95, 1 11, I 98
Schmidt, Dione E. 183
Schneider, Carol Ann 183
Siegel, Sheryl B. 183,198
Siegmon, Elissa M. 84, 190
Siegmon, Joanne M. 75,84, l 73
Schneider, Jeffrey T. 53, 198
Schneider, Michael S. 139, 173
Siewert, Susan 198
Siliconi, G. Alon 183
Schoen, Woyne Mork 190
Schoenburg, Lorry S. 183
Silk, Margaret Lynn 55, I 90
Silk, Stephen Doivd 73, l 83
Silton, Ellen L. 73,77, I 23, I 44, I 90
Schoenfie ld, Ricky M. 198
Schonfeld, Gita 59,61,63,65,66,69, 173
Schoos, Richard E. 95, 198
Silver, Jill 140 , 190
Schoos, Robert J. I 09, 11 0, 183
Schrier, Ronald Herb 111, 198
Silver, Vicky Dole 173
Silverman, Charles S. 173
Silverman, Gayle Ann 66, 183
Schroeder, Ade le M. 79,80,88, 173
Schroeder, Gail E. 198
Silverman, Jock D. 94, 190
Silverstein, Harriet 86, 190
Schubert, Le Roy A. 183
Schullmon, Donie l 83, 183
Silvetti, Jerry M. 183
Silvettti, Perry
Simmons, Jory Do ivd 53,72, 190
Simon, Barbaro A. 59,62 ,73, 17 4
Simon, Brion Ernest 198
Schultz, Dionna Lee 190
Schuman, Craig Lee 73, 183
Schwabe, Ca rolyn C. 87, 183
Schwartz, Bruce J. 198
Schwartz, Doivd A. 198
Schwa rtz, Ellen T. 173
Sjmon, Howard Soul 54 ,74, 190
Simon, Ira B. 190
Sims, Sandro Lee
Schwartz, Joseph A. 60,65,68,75,76 ,77,80, 14 I Singer, Donald Bruce 101,198
173
Singer, Shei la 174
Schwartz, Lorry E. 83, I 08, I 90
Sjoholm, Lindo Ann 53, I 83
Schwartz, Lindo Beth 79, 198
Skelnik, Jomes W. 76, I 7 4
Schwartz, Michelle J. 85, 190
Skelnik, Richolynn D. 198
Schwarz, Charles H. I 0 I, 198
Schwarz, Kori D. 94, I 83
Schwarz, Mork Lee 173
Sciortino, Pierette 198
Scott, Joann Koy 183
Scott, Pamela Lynn 55, 198
Segal •• Barry S. 66.77,83, 173
Segal, Joel Elliot 106, 173
Segal, Te rri Lynn 78, 198
Seidell, Jeffrey L. 70,81, 117, I 98
Seiden, Alon
Sel ls, Som Von 198
Semrow, Kenneth F. 183
Sender, Arlene 183
Sender, Sharon J. 70.76.77,81,190
Sernovitz, Den nis L. 183
Shaffer, Jeffrey N. 190
Shaffer, Rober S. 190
Shoiner, Pamela Sue 52,70,73,83, I 73
Shone, Deborah Lynn 55,7 i", 183
Shapiro, Davida Jon 61,88, 183
Shapiro, Debro A. 61,88, 198
Shapiro, Harvey Alon 108, 190
Shapiro, Marilyn D. 183
Shapiro, Sheilo D. 78, l 73
0
Skerven, Patricio A.
Skolnik, Carol Sue 53,72, 190
Skolnik, Robert B. 116,174
Skora, Richard A. 190
Skora, Tom T. 55.71, 190
Slott, Jerry Joy 87, 190
Slatten, Robert L. 190
Slav, Steven Joy 116, I 90
Slutzky, Joy A.54,138,174
Smolinsky , Sandro J. 190
Smaller, Gail D. 87, 183
Smetana, Poul Corl 82,92, 112 , 174
Smietonko, Poul A. 94, 101, 190
Sm ith, Barbaro Jone 190
Smith, Barry M. 76, 109, 190
Smith, Dole Joyce 124,198
Sm ith, Evie Helaine 88, l 74
Steif, Terry Lee 87, 190
Stein, Ahlx 1B3
Ste in, Barbaro Robin 183
Stein, Beth E. 198
Stein, Dione Rose
Ste in , Hope Darlene 198
Stein, More Douglas 46
Stein, Michael J. 94, 190
Stein, Poul a Down 17 4
Stein, Ronald Gordon 183
Stein, Sharon Ellen 79, 17 4
Steinberg, Dole 138, 174
Ste inberg, Dione Koy
Steinberg, Ste ven A. 53,65,77, I 7 4
Steinbrink, Dione 88, 183
Stemke, Lawrence F. 81 , 198
Sterling, Alyce M. 85, 190
Stern, Carole L. 190
Thomson, Bruce Evans 82, 92, 135, 175
Throw/, Wendy Robin 76, 87, 19 1
Stern, Lorry Steven 95, I 0 /, 198
Stern, Shelley Joy 198
Sternberg, Poul W. 92, I l 4, 183
Steuer, Ira Mork I OB, 198
Stevens, Gail K. 122, 124, 183
Sorci, Richard S. 183
Sorci, Constance A. 198
Sorensen, Steven D. 92
'ostrin, Jock M. 174
Sowers, Deborah Ann 61, 128, I 90
Spatz, Andy Jomes 111, 116, 190
filtges, Doniel 94, 19 1
Tinzmonn, Nancy Ruth 55, 191
Tobin, Mork Jeffery
Tokarz, Michelle A. 183
Tollefsen, Randoll R. 191
Sticken, Kenneth R. 97, 105, I I 3, 198
Sticken, Russell E. 183
Towbin, Steve B. 183
Tracy, Cynthia Ann 79, 175
Train, Carol 199
Stl uko, Gory W. 109, 190
Stl uko, Thomas 53, I 74
Stockbridge, Tom D. 17 4
Trouger,Joe/R .96, 102, 175
Trebels, Lindo Lee 59, 62, 63, 65, 66, 84, 126,
127, 175
Stoken, Anne 55, 198
Stoken, Benjamin 138, 175
Stokols, Marleen S. 198
Stolerow, Sandro 47, 183
Trebels, Rudolph D. 95, 105, 199
Troesch, Craig T.
Trotcky, Scott Lee 55, 199
Stolerow, Steven M. 175
Stone, Frederick J. 76,80, 183
Strand, Gloria Lynn 183
Strege, Bonnie Lou 175
Stubenrauch, Di"ne 183
Stupp, William J. 104, 190
Sullivan, Lois Jone"68, 175
Sussman, Gail 198
Sussman, Sharon L. 55, I 98
Sher, Judith Renee 183
Sherman, Harriet B.
Sherman, Ira David 108, 1
·90
Tax, Audrie M.
Teichert, Ronald W. 199
Teitel, Dione Lynne 66, 183
Temple, David Owen 109, 123
Te rry, Alon David 199
Thomas, Richard H. 62, 82, 92, 98, 99, 175
Thomas, Thomas J. 183
Thompson, Morelyn C.
Sneider, Susan R. 70,87, 198
Snyder, Susan Gwen 198
Solomon, Howard M. 96, 174
Solomon, Susan Jil l 83, 190
Sonenblum, Richard E. 82,98, I 83
Tarshis, Avery Fred 191
Tator, Jerome A. 94, 183
Tote/man, Arlene G. 53, 191
Totelmon, Lindo E. 53, 183
Steinholtz, Sheri A. 198
Stellos, Deon Peter 82,96, I 83
Stemke, Jeffrey E. 54,76,81, 183
Sulonko, Richard R. 190
Sulkin, Alison Moy 123, I 28, I 39, 190
Sulkin, Dorry/ M. 198
Sullivan, Edward J. 190
Shotney, Koren Jeon 84, 120, 124, I 83
Shovin, Wylie Sue 183
Sher, Deborah Sue 190
Tanaka, Mosonobu 96, 175
Toni, Cathy Lynn 77, 191
Tanker, Jomes Edward 7 1, 83, 111, 191
Tansey, Joseph T.
Steinbrink, Roger L. 101.198
Steiner, Raymond A. 113, I 98
Ste inholtz, Barbaro 79,86, 174
Smith, Richard Fred 53,83, 190
Smith, Richard G.5 3,83, 190,174
Smith, William H. 183
Sm ithom, Steven W. 96, I 74
Sobczak, Down Louise 190
Sochocki, Elizabeth 198
Togrin, Lawrence D. 53, 83
Takehara, Jon Chris 198
Talon, Claude R.
Tanaka, Akemi 198
Tessien, Fronk W. 19 1
Tester, Mory 53, 183
Tetzloff, Glenn Roy 175
Thelin, Ronald Wayne 76, 77, 191
Thomas, Jomes Robert 191
Suffko, Deon Curtis 114, I 83
Suffko, Kurt Thomas 117, 108, 190
Sugar man, Alon H. 190
Solomon, Jone Mo ro 60, 183
So lomon, Barbaro L. 87, 190
Shiffmon, Sandro R. 80, I 73
Steffens, Condi L. 198
Stegeman, Sharon 183
Smith, Jeffrey Scott 73, 134, I 7 4
Smith, Mork Charles 54.72, I 90
Shepps, Pamela Sue 190 ·
Shore, Lee Robert 138, 190, I I 3
Sha rkon, Arnold L.
Shorkey, Scott Dice 190
Sherman, Iris Sue 173
Sherman, Koren Lynn 7 4,80, 173
Steelmon, Moro Lynne 70,77,89, 190
Steff eek, Donald W. 94, l 90
Steffeck, Koren Ann 198
Swidler, Sharon R. 198
Switkin, Jill El len
Todelmon, Edward E. 104, 191, 113
Sutker, Sharon B. 59,70, 190
Suzukido, Jone Holly .54,55, 183
Svocino, Donna K. 122, 183
Swanson, David H. 101, 105, 113, 183
Swa nson, Deon A. IQl,105,113,1 98
Swanson, Janice Lynn 198
Swanson, Jeffrey L. 80, 136, I 75
Swartz, Debro Lee 198
Swartz, Jock R. 92 , 183
Sweeny, Corinne F.
Sweet, Gail Susan 78,79, 175
Sweet, Gory Michael 198
Tsuchiboshi, Kyoko 73, 191
Tucker, Dennis Poul 95, 101 , 199
Turbov, Victoria 199
Turiel, Doniel E. 81, 199
Turim, Richard S.•97, I is. 199
Turk,GoryM. 166, 176
Turner, Glenn M. 54, IOI , 191
Turner, Lee Anne 55, 199
Turoff, Mitchell D. 53, 67, 72, 83, 191
Turski, Keith Zenon 81, 83, 101, 199
Vole, Sha ron Lee 88
VonArsdole, Gretchen 55, 199
Von Deusen Deborah 70, 135, 183
Von Geem, Bonnie 53, 79, 191
Von Uffelen, Joanne 199
Von Uffelen, Steve 183
Vanvoorhees, Gregory 183
Vanvoorhees, Robert 191
Vo rveris, Constantin 191
Vega, Anita 63, 69, 70, 71, 89, 136, 137, 144,
176
Vender, Jeffrey S. 59, 77, 82, 84, 109, 184
Venn, Thomas Ernest 184
Vihon, Brion Peter 176
Viktor, Birgit H. 191
Viktor, Ulrich F. 112,176
Vitale, Ronald A. 184
Voge lmonn, Susan A. 66, 80, 176
Varona, Ronald S. 184
207
�Index
Wolff, Steven Ira 191
Waddell, Jomes D. 176
Weber, Kristine M. 199
We l ls. Dale A. 66, 89, 176
Wodler, Pou l 95, 116, 199
Wogenoar, Kothlee nl!9, 123, 19 1
Weber, Steven Robert 106
Wel ls. Diane Patrice 89, 176
Wolfi nger, Kenneth 97 , 115, 191
Weber, Warren A. 53, 176
Wenger, Betty·Renee 89, 176
Wallack, Deborah Sue 59, 140, 191
Wagner, Jevvifer L. 58, 63, 66, 69, 71, 75,
Wedderspoon, Kathy 73, 199
Wenger, Marvin H. 108, 199
Wolozin, Ann S. 87, 19 1
Wedderspoon, Nancy 53, 72, 73, 184
Wernick, Pamela S. 66, 78, 191
Wolz, John Fred 76, 77, 82, 109, 184
Wahlstrom, Patric io 199
Wedge, Michael R. 106, 184
Wershkoff, Judith L. 80, 184
Wald, Alexander 73, 184
Weidinger, Antoinette 199
Wessels. Peter Jahn 11 1, 199
Wood, John Charles 66, 73 , 135, 138, 176
Wood, Kay 55, 87, 199
Wald, Norman William 83, 199
We il, James Mitchell 101, 199
West, Michael John 55, 97, 108, 199
Wood Linda C. I 84
Waldfogel, Ruth E. 63, 66.71, 75, 84, 176
Waldman, Gene 92, 94, 101, 184
Weil, Marcia G. 184
Weil, Michael Lee 82, 102, 103, 184
Westberg, Carl T. 54, 105, 11 7, 199
Woods, Da le Susan 124, 199
Westphal, Jud ith Kay 53, 59, 61" 184
Warshill, Victoria B. 191
Waller, Ste phen Lee 55, 71, 143, 144, 184
White, Dc;>uglas Alan 199
Wortman, Donna 191
Wa l lis, Christine E. 65, 74, 80, 88, 176
Weiner,DavidE.70,80, 176
Weiner, James M. 71, 74, 87, 184
Wible, Peter W. 67, 176
Wyler, Jeffrey S. I 08, 191
Walsh, Stephen W. 53, 75, 176
Weiner, Jeffrey L. 87, 184
W icker, Michael Kent 199
Wynn, Patricia Anne 184
Walsh, Wendy E. 199
Wicker, Tom A ll on 184
Wysocki, Janice G. 191
Walshin, Francine L. 199
Weiner, Noreen Beth 55, 199
Weiner, Steven A. 113, 199
Widdowson, Rager G. 95, 105, 113, 199
Yanes. M ichael J. 191
Walters, Patrice D. 49, 199
Weinman, Linda 53, 59, 72, 73, 86, 184
W ienstroer, Cathy A. 78, 84, 85, 176
Yaver, Ester 199
Walters. Ralf Eugene
Weinstein, Alan W. 54, 71, 83, 184
Weinstroer, Jomes D. 97, 104, 11 5, 199
Yavitt, Susan Miriam 199
Waltrich, Helmut 191
Weinstein Annette B. 54, 199
Wilke, Alice Jean 85, 135, 184
Yanov, Joan Marie 54, 8 1, 184
Waltzer, Fred 94, 191
Weinstein, Leslie G. 191
Williams. Ben Jomes 199
Yanov, Joseph 54, 81, 184
Wa ltzer, Leslie B. 199
Weinstein, Lynn E. 59, 191
Williams. Fred G. 191
Ya now, Marc Louis 54, 184
Ward, Chery l Anne 191
Weinsberger, Renee B. 184
Wi lliams Ross A. 95, 199
Young, Alon S. 116, 184
Young, Betsy F. 199
76, 85, 184
Ware, Dorry A. 184
Weise, Carol Ela i ne 54
Wil lis. Stephen I. 95, 11 199
.5,
Warren, Roberto P. 120, 191
Weisman, James Alan 108, 191, 113
Will'uweit, Lynne B. 1S4
Young, Lonne Neal 92, 176
Washburn, John H. 116 , 184
Weisman, Judith A. 60, 62, 88, 139, 176
Wi lson, Jean Ann 199
Young, Michael A . 64, 65, 75, 77, 80, 141 , 176
Zamost, Barry 60, 94, 11 5, 191
Walman, Adr ienne N .
Weiss. Lynn E. 87, 88, 191
Wi lson, Marilyn L. 19 1
Wau thier, Darlene A. 88, 184
Weiss. Marsha Ellen 199
Wilson, Robert E. 92, 94, 104, 11 3, 191
Zar i, Peter Eugene 94, 19 1
Wax, Ronald 191
Weiss. Robin Marla 191
Wish, Dennis Steven 83, 191
Zarky, Barbara Lynn 73, 184
Zarov, .Marsha Ruth 61, 191
Waxberg, Ellen A. 191
Weiss. Sanford Lee 74, 176
Wisp.er, Sheila Renee 199
Waxberg, Linda I. 191
Weiss. Stuart Allan 184
W itkov, Stewart Marc 83, 19 1
Ze itlin, Ell iot 76, 184
Woxburg, Susan L. 80, 184
Weissman, Bruce M. 199
Wolcott, Doug las C.
Zemansky, Leslie Sue 191
Waxler, Lynn Marcia 184
Weitzman, Marsha L. 191
We itzman, Patrice 55, 199
Wolcott, Nancy Lynn 199
Zemansky Wynne 177
Waxler, Susan B. 59, 199
Wolf, Beverly Carol 73, 191
Wolf, Adrienne Sue 199
Waxman, Andrea E. 191
Welch, Gerald Pat 51, 191
Wayne, Corinne 199
Welch, William F. 184
Wolf, Michael S. 191
Weber, Dennis W. 184
Wel ls. Craig Barry 113, 191
Wolff, Randall L. 176, 199
"One by one the sands are flowing,
One by one the moments fall,·
Some are coming, some are going~·
Do not strive to grasjJ them all."
Adelaine Ann Proctor
2.08
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
1966 Saga
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1966
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Waldgofel, Ruth (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1966
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1965-1966
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
210 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1966
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company; Root Photographers
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Dr. Francis Saunders
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1965
1965-1966 school year
1966
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/e3226a5eb5e0aa7fe9b1b63d12f7e5cf.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ERHZrOlmF6uG1Hmln8M74wlllguxkTD0fcgVmaNLTenx0qgO%7Ea494rlHMoMPLc0spFOs38u6pi5uUTtZDUzPJRQn7GJ9Zi6X0u2v8SJ5klPIp37VJT8YJqmRVRy17PGowICSS1E80mYGzRV6uFHfiBAl-E-J%7EGvZvJ41JI5nkK2NrkrC2Hg1RPF%7E2AFeuH-32i7XIGnvNePrQ5C-Ya5RK5EJuczAbysfnHcF-j5-EvH0JUXM0WqjFTz7wIjGpozoL-pGnbURaVX1DFVLiYHzlilYD5fsHCtsjgCFmKAOubA6FQKuxpEZTgknxRav1QeDa0s3yFuw7LiMHh7i8FL%7E5g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
b0f5408ae079fcd05f001c4fd851aaf2
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
...
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FRGM
.~.-~---,
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
·<:-.:.:::..
•
�•
.,
-
�Arnrlcmic. ............................. ....................... 1./.
Se//iors ............................... ............ ... .......... 50
Un rlnclr1ss111 m. ............. .. ............................ 96
Special E7.'('}l/s ............................... .............. 134
Actii•i/ies................ ... ................................... 162
Sports..... ............. ..... ........ ..... :..................... 200
Closing........................................................ 244
!11rle.\ ........ .... .. .......... .......... .. ....................... 246
Niles West Tow11sltijJ Ilip.:/1 Scltnol
Oakto11 ot Edens 1~\j1rn .Hcr1_ 1 '
Skokie. Illinois 60076
l'olim1c VIII
Editors: La 11 ri<' Lt(l(lcr
Joa /I Ln 1£'.J'
Adl'i.rnrs: ,1/r. R1d/(/rd T11mcr
Jt,11 ss R iio Slcll'o rt
�•
.. Jriday. 11 p.ni. .. dark. lone!~. sallow alin
hours at nilcs \H'S! .. a sole. faded moonhl'am
lazily glances through a wind<)\\' fo thl' lockn
room. rastin~ a shroud of shadow on a nondescript pair of snl'akers in the corner .. sneakers
... nondescript sneakers in a deeply shadowed
corner of the niles west locker room ... e\·en darkness can't conceal them--like shakespeare ohser\'ed. a sneaker by any other name would
still smell just as moldy and sweaty ... sneakers
... line them up back to hack, side to side, toe
to toe, heel to heel---and all you've got is a pair
of sneakers merely existing in a dark, deserted
corner of the niles west locker room ... nighttime
reigned as the sneakers feigned sleep ... then someone threw on the light...
�INTRODUCTION
�0111• hw~ 111 f,,o/ f>l111 th rt'l
011t
of .\11. 'Tt11/HT'-'
ttk.1 011/ of sclwol adds uf> lo t'.\/m hdf> Iii g1•01111·/1 r r/11 ring
11
nm/t'lfll<f
prrirNl,.
\
... ,/1"/n1/, /u1111 f//)()11/ 11 fut 1111111' t!tr111 ,ftflkn/wr111
/111111 11 .uoorl c11g/f,ft lc11d11 r ... /nm 11,1· t!tl'g1111rl ll'fldt
/"/ /1 t/11 0111 1cllli g11irfc, _,/1u/111/1 /1111·r11rl //((•fr <Tl'fl
/i1·1· i111/i1 ·id11flli!J'. tin
/irio111111·1.1
o/ 1111
OJ((
1rl/ll sr11 ·01.1 tin j11i1 l' de
01Ifl ,f11111t! d1:ur1'.1sio11. t!tc 011c ll'!tu
is mature enough to bite his tongue before bellowing
"my views shall be thy views ... " and both adminis1/'II /11) ,\
II 111/
i11.1·/ /I/(/())"\ i!lj!lll'!IU' st 11dc!I /.\- -())/II (I/lie))/-
ic r1111I r111tlwri/r1 r ir111
/n·d1. 11/r1111r.1c. /11tl rtlrn o!I fl!/
/n·d .. 11.11/(///J· htl1i111I !!ti' lf'.rl
r1111imlilc. (IJ]<'r!io111t11·
lit.1 rr 11·orld ofi111li1·id11(1/ c.rjJcrirnu·. 1!t11rtr! ll'il!t //((
s/1ull'lll si111jJ/r j(n t!tc a .1!.-i11g..
fierce()' d11ichi11g lo !ht• st•rnrily ofa ru111/iled iet!t!1'
hear. .\Ir. Rohtrl foh11.,011 rrflt-cls 11f>o11 thc f>rogrt'.'-'
4
of• Pooh" rd1c-ar.~af.,.
�Mr. Richard Manger re/urns to \Vest to momentarily recapture the academic Life he ahandoned.
Mr. Hoh Fi<:tel conlempkttes the privacy of an e111/Jly cktss room, the solitude of ll glohc.
As studenLs qu estion politics, Student Council (/dvisor Mr. Bub Lawler sympatlielically Listens.
s
I,
�"1
C!lrrji'I'<· fl)U/ m11/if/{')I/. S{')lifJr C11/ii11tl ojfii·1·1 "rn"l /hf'ir /11/1· /fJ ih1· 11'il/(/."
Amids! ih1· duwlit /1111111// of 11 Sl11d{')I/ (.'"111u·i/ llli'i'i·
hi!!. }.\/hi'/' J/f1.1'/!l~!!Jdr 1<mll1 h<I' /" ·11di !w111rlfl)td.
[
"
A/oslf'ri11g tll<' url of .\i11111llruwo11.,(1• dtrtllil~!! 011 thf' phollf' 011rl rTr1111111i11g for
fi1111/.1. j11dr Klt'i11 /i!lllil's - !he Niles \Vc.1/ 11'!1)'.
6
--l l
�... seniors. wit!t t!teli- ·11iles ll'Cs/ dreams rcali;:cd, i11divirl11rdfr /m:j)([rc for t!t e future ...
four years of lw11c1 1 !tors cru rlis!t !t r1v1·
elapsed. .. hut a S!'llior !tas rlevourcd t!te ktrgesl /1orlio11 of !tis mlio11afi(1' pie al 11ilcs
!l'cst--!tc !tas grnrlual/p j(1cerl a11rl hcfrie11dcrl
t!te t!trcc "l's": /1/(·. kami11g a11rl !ovc--w!tic/1
!trwe slit t!t c silence of !tis c.ris/1:11cc... rlec/>·
11w11fftl'rl ec!tocs i11/c11si{J' r1 senior's 1111·111 orics--liis irlmtifi(v il/11111i11afcs !tis ltiji /w ckct
if lie !tas (si111fi(J1) succccderl w!ti!c doing !t is
own t!ti11g--1/t!tis i11rliuid11al i11cr1 nwfirJll !tus
11/{lr/c Sllll/CO l/ C elve lu1/>/1y. /oo .. .(l)/(/ SO I/I C·
!tow t!tut feeling 11u1 kcs if (If/ S('(' lll /~oo d...
As his las/ />rt'jwrrtlio11
/(Jr />ro111.
S/n'l' Potokf'r orrll'n o ,,/m111iug orrl1it! from
Mn. Pr111tdr1ki' of ShNirfr111 Ffon:,·/s.
·.
·.rpl11rc m11/rn1/i11mr1' m(~"'"-' from the 'teeny-bopper' lo !he Negro .
!11 thcir q11csl for sd(1dc11/i/1 H11111(111i/ics s///(/mis 1
·'
�/ 11/mill' ai/i(/f/ of
t/11
i1 it'flll//llfil1 ·.\ plop. //11
·''!'""/
0 11
!hi' hl'lldl ohstrc•n !hi' ! 11rli1111' i11
(lr//011 . i111J1ro1 • h~!!, 11111rak 011rl o/jt'rfl~!!, nn1slr11dh't• rrilil'is1>1.
Surro1111</('(/ hy lh1· /u"/ glurfr., u/ othktir <1<11i1·1•1•111 t·11/., . IJ/fl .Wo/ Slt'l't' Cuht·11 n11rl Pto11 Po 11
girl, rn .,nuhk lu/ou. \ 'ik, l{ ',.,/, H'ttl/ o(fi1111f .
'8
�En thusiasm Jill\· !hf' gnnu/s/ourls (IS r111/10J111 hrcr,-('S 1
11/rt)(/lfr"l' /ht
ujw11i11g gr11111·
O l· 1·r/1111r gu111n
011r/ rt
dr/('(t/ 0 1·n
of !hr /nnlh"/I
st·u..;011.
.., --
nu/i11g 111 11//11,ut/(' C'itlorif:,. u /1rt1h1i ~ IJJ,!.!." jr111ior 1uu111d .\lurk Curl1f'n::.:.ht
,l/ o/Jw
So11/lt. 111:!.!hlt:!!llfnl
flll f1J1/ , /011r/i11p,
/Jo,krtlm// "fl.\fill .
... when the ha!! is snapped, third do11•n Wl(f goal-to
goal, 21-17, e~t£,hl seconds lo go, and s11ddenlr the
indian quarter back plunges ov·er the goal line lo
score the winning /011c/1do w11, the i11ui11cih!c individual gleans his g littering g!o1y... the sporting star
sparkles, boL1·/ered on the hacks of the /11m1hlcr
heroes fondling" the field. .. the ill(/iv iduril re(t£,llS in
an" s/wrt--he it fr)()/ha!l or J'
/('ncin<I ;·o"'rinu or ....,•• '"'Ill
.._,,
b'
..'-!.....,
_
,._,
nasties, baseball or hasketha!L .. each 111rt11 has his
distinctive duty, each is an eq 11al /mrl of the /1 ersislent!y Jnmc/1ing, united whole... f;r where would fwtha!l he 1f no one poured tlu; gatorade...
'
�A specitd issue on drugs marks" first fin· the \Vest \Vord staff as ii cx/1eri111e11l1
wlfh thc1111• i,.rnes.
After weeks of ' catchy ' slogans and promotions, while de/yi11g the tmditiu1ud
student apathy. fa so11 \llolin a11d Kare11 fi·ankel pack carloads of• Bwulles
Day • donatio/L\ for the !11diam i11 ,\fi1111esota .
·
. .. what 111a kcs a 11 onli11r11y even/ sf! ccia !.. . w//(/ I 111a kc.1
a grouf! of !11kewar111 bodic·s asse111hled afler-lwurs
in a classroom an aclivi(J'... rm(1 !he time and c(/rnfs
of d J' 11a 111 ic indiv idua fr .. f!er.1rJ1U1 lilies... cha ri.1·111r1 lie
clrnmcfcrs who stretch out a 111ag11ct lullld and dare
a n1•011c lo de/j1 if... a 11d 110 one docs ... i11dil'id11rtf,.
/('([d, shape, 1110/d 11111sscd 111i11d.1· to /}(/sfc f!drtl />a·
fin. rnress co111 ,,1ilfe1's. dispense c/011g l11111fs ... all r1cfio11 rests in the pa/111 of the po1ucrl1011s1'. .. 11•ltelltn
his niche is 1l'riti11g or ffltcarsi11g. jJai11fi11g or j){)lllw1ir/J01mi11g, mc/1 i11dia11 i11divid11rt! ltas a111jJl1' 1
ishea his 11c('(/(c lo burst !tis b11bhle into hci11g...
1
10
�A season long schedule of rehear.ml» buik/s i11 cu11 fidence as coucerl time ajJJ>roach es .
The Niles \Vest 'image,' as representatives of the J 968 Homecoming Court, reflects iii Georgifl Bel4 Denise Schroeder, Diane IVirkus, and Sharon Cmy.
St11 t!1'11/.\.
usuol(r /1r('1wn1jiil'fl
u·1fh
/Juhhk J..{u111 rnul tlu· !ult·.,/ /(/11
11/((/lfri~I' /~)' ·' /Hm , ori11g 11 "mo<·k pu/iliut!' 01111/uu/.[11.
""'/!'·
u !lt 111/1 1
�... ill(/ividua I 1111derdass111en... o 11e Ii elpless fresh 111w1
stmggli11g, squir111i11g lo he so111dlii11g 111ore t!ta11
IBM 1111mh er 62897. .. a hoL1·ter, a boost. a fi11sli
a11d r1 /Jrnyer lie/fl hi111 overco 111 e 111alters o/ !lie
1110111 c11!, h11t self(lsscrtion niles west s(Jilc rn//1· /or
(lr/liq11ake-a native vehicle 111ore /Jower/ul than an C
a drea111 ... r111 i1Uliuidual dream wli icli rh1·/ing11islies
62897 from 45 01.9 from 24738... jiursued through
lite years, a drea m is the fresli111a11's, soph o111ore's
and junior's only defe11se whe11 IBM screa111s tliat lic
is the he!;J/ess prisoner of his a1ulitori11111 sealing
ass(l{nmenl ca rd... and lie glances al his ID -i11 the
ti;{{ hi...
" "'"/it'llftl 1ki//, (/!loll' 1/lf(/u1/1 '" t.1/1rr" idrns i11 /o r111.1 ofwood (LIU/ metal.
Flu1ri11,t.!.. ,/Jul.no/ / m/iu i11h ru ou/ 111i11d t \f1ru1,ifm ... ill Ida< h,-, 1111d lchilt'.
12
�L
!11quiry Jnovoke1· the elevatio11 of w1 arm, the wrinkle of a hrow, a11d the 11u111bli11gs of
a questioning ntind.
Though disc1jJ/inary action 1:,· j(Jrthcoming, a r ebel rela:');:es. creating f<u1c1jul excuses for /11:;;
behavior.
Agaim/ the roma11tic backdrop of the Nile1· \Vest
courtya rd, u11derclassme11 discuss plans for Saturday
ll{ijhl.
13
�... in their quest for knowledge. sneakers often
need th(' guidance of n:perienred sneakers 11 ho
ha\'l' traced .di th(' strps hefore ... their rares and
concerns make a seeking sneaker romlortahle-·
he ran hare his sole to someone 1d10 lets his
11andning tongu(' flap fredy ... 11·ho can heller
respond to thl' rape of a sneaker's inner sole
than thl' one 11ho tender!;.· taught psneakn psychology, and then smile<l--i'm not a monster, only
a sneaker like the rest of you--just made of rubber and ra111 as and i'm hound together 11ith a
reknolll'cl shol'lan· my toes a re grass-stained, too,
if you'd onl\' come close enough to ltMJk ... and
l'\Tll though a snl'akl'r lea\'es a class ahout the"
same length as hl' l'nlerl'cl. somehow hl' frels
hes grown .. .funll) --hig sneakers can affect 1 ot1
that 11av . .
�ACADEMIC
�MRS. HERMAN MEDAK
Secretary
MR. VERN LEOPPERT
MR. RICHARD HOKE
BOARD OF EDUCATION:
BOARD DETERMINES
SCHOOL POLICY 68-69
Seven board members, elected to serve the district
for three/ year terms, meet once a week to discus s,
evalu ate and decide o n crucia l issues emerging during the school yea r. Plan ning the budget and hiring
personn el a re o nly two of the importa nt tasks resting
upon the j udgment of the Board of Ed ucation for the
N iles Schools.
MR. MEYER KAMIN
President
DR. IRWIN GINSSURGH
16
MR. ANGELOS POULAKIDAS
MR. FRED LI FTON
�DR. MERTON HA YNES
MR. CHARLES SZUBERLA
ADMINISTRATION:
''BIG BROTHER'' FRIEND OR FOE?
Although the a dministratio n often is associated with
the image of"B ig Brother" - hovering over the innocent youth - one ought to examine the tremendo us
task they try to fulfill. In a society such as o ur ow n,
opinions are extremely div erse and eq ually d ifficult
to represent by a single reflection. The ad ministration
is not o nl y concerned with the taxpayer's budget,
but strives to mainta in a n open com municatio n line
with students. Th ey do not wish to inhibit a student's
creativ ity, but they must keep a "watchful eye" so as
to avoid conflict with parents or facu lty. Annually
the burdens become more strenous, due to increasing
enrollment, shortage of building facilities a nd continually cha ng ing socia l opinions. Thus , the board
must consider each proposal with an o bjective viewpoint coinsiding with the philosophies of contemporary educators.
MR. JOHN BRISTOL
,. r
~~·~
~
MR. RAY TYLER
17
�O~.
MANNOS
PORTS ·LIBERAL
NOVATIONS
year 1968 has instituted several significant
nges at West. Coke machines, beards, the Co. ·ve C o m m - ·Free Press are a ll "signs
is constantly strivi ng to
·mes." Dr
•ise the role of the administrator through sympatha11ds. A new atmosphere of
· culty as well as the
nsed this attitude
of his insight into
utions. In addition
to
revising traditional po licies,
Dr. Mannes enforces these rules, thus, making West
an effective school government.
j
••
[3 1!Ill
�MR. THOMAS SCHNEPPER
Senior Principal
Guidance Sen· ice
ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS:
MR. DALE M. FLICK
Sophomore Principal
Textbook Services
INDEPENDENT STUDY
ADOPTED ON ·JUNIOR
AND SENIOR LEVELS
In conj unction with Dr. l\ l annos, the four class
level administrators at \\'est work to establish meaningful school policies and successfu l operating procedures. Freshman Principal, i\lr. Orland Ruyle, also
in charge of Student Accou ntin g has attained a
smooth-running, effi cient means of establis hing school
a ttendance. Sophomore Principal respo nsible for textbook serv ices, M r. Dale Flick, initiated a new progr a m of textboo k d istribution befor e the open ing o f
school in the fa ll, while i\1r. Peter Egan, Jun ior
Principa l and Director of Student Activ ities, conferred
with Student Council on school problems. Mr. Thomas Schnepper, associated with guid a nce, assisted the
senior class in their last year at \Vest. Together, they
try to achieve an educated student body, with a
talented staff a nd s ignificant curricu lum.
MR. ORIAND O. RUYLE
Freshman Principal
Student Accounting
MR. PETER W. EGAN
Junior Principal
Director of Studen t Activities
19
�ART:
STUDENTS VISIT ART
INSTITUTE AND VIEW
DADA EXHIBIT
Complementing the academic studies, art provides
the creative student with instruction for his cutural
endeavors. The Art Department comprises the areas
of sculpturing, oil and water color painting, sketching, a nd modeling with different materials. All are
intended to improve the student's talents, and heighten his awareness to imagination, creativity, a nd
sensitivity.
To further dev elop the art student's abilities, field
trips to the Art Institute, and to art exhibits a re provided . The students' own compositions are displayed
several times a year throughout the school, promoting excellent workmanship on the part of the originators, and cultural enjoyment for students and
faculty.
MR. THOMAS L. BIACKBURN
Department l lead
MRS. JACQUELINE C. WAGNER
Art Council
MR. CARY D. DAVIS
Fros h-Soph Swimming
MR. RICHARD B. REQUARTH
I
MRS.JUD ITH KASH
zo
�MR. HUGH D. McGEE
~l usic Production Director
\'i\·acc Department I lead
MR. DUANE McDOWELL
Stage l\a nd
Stamp and Coin Clu b
MR. CHARLES R. GROELING
Band Director
!llusic Director of ~lusical
MR. FRANK B. WINKLER
\\'cstones
MUSIC:
INCREASED PARTICIPATION
EXPANDS MUSIC PROGRAMS
..
Intent on elevating th e student 's appreciation of
music, the music department offers a wid e variety of
cou rses and extra-curricular activities, in both instrumental and vocal areas. Stu dents furt her explo re
d uet and solo work in their particu la r field of interest. For the extremely motivated s tudent, private
lessons arc also available.
M usic department members lend their talents to
many mus ica l-oriented productio ns offered at \\'est.
Tours are sponsored to the feeder junior high
schools where performances are g iven in the choral
a nd instrumental areas .
zt
�BUSI
ESS EDUCATION:
STUDENTS LEARN
TO TYPE OPPOSITE
LUNCH PERIODS
Preparing for the business world ,_ supplementing a
mathematics majo r , o r merely learning to ty pe an E nglist theme, are a ll reaso ns why the N iles student elects a
co urse in Business Education. Courses such as sho rthand , typing, bookkeeping or data processing a re a ll
designed specifica lly to meet the needs o f the high schoo l
student in his d aily work and to provide him with the
to ols to reach future goals.
New developments in business machines a nd techn iques of study are adopted, in fo rming the student of contemporary business advancements. Typing a nd other
co urses are also availa ble to the student du ring half-hour
study ha lls. The depa rtment rela tes th e stud ent's business ed ucati o n to other aspects of his knowled ge to
develop a n intelligent, well-rounded person.
MR. FRANK FITZPATRICK
Department ! lead
MR. DARYLEJ. HARI
MR. ROBERT E. FE ICK
Unity Board
MR. KENNETH J. DRUM
Student Union
MRS. DOROTHY H. WIS E
MR. DARREL R. SMITH
zz
�MISS ELIZABETH A. BEGLEY
Fulu re Teachers
MR. MICHAELJ. BROGGI
Varsity T ennis
MR. EWALD GROSSHUESCH
MRS. JOANNE BROWNELL
'
MISS SHARON K. DAY
Cheerleaders
MR. CHARLES M. BURDEEN
-
Z3
�E GLISII:
INDEPENDENT
STUDY PROVIDES
SPEC/ALIZA TION
The English Department, aware that commu n ication through
both the written word an d speech is essenti a l to th e individual in
a ll pursu its, h as expa nded its program a nd staff. E ncompassing
the areas of literature, co mpositio n, drama, s peech a nd journa lism ,
the depa rtment o ffers exploration in a variety o f directions.
Gr eater involvement in co urses is ach ieved by ap plication of the
student's knowled ge. While stud y ing Greek tragedy, Englis h classes
proceeded downtown to v iew a G reek play. Shakespeare enthu siasts
visited the film "Romeo and Ju liet." For those devoted to literature
and its interpretation, various lectures a t the University of Ch icago
MR. RICHARD H. ANTES
Department I lead
were presented.
Intense concentratio n in a specific subject is a lso available in th e
E ng li sh Department. Independent stud y may be elected by the
student who desires to learn on a o ne-to-one basis with his instructor, and wo rks ho ps a re offered fo r inform al stu dy in a chosen
area. All aspects of the department help produce a stud ent ca pable
of self-express ion.
MISS ELLEN MAGEE
Children's Theater
Pow·\Vow
Spring Play
MR. RICHARD R. TAYLOR
Debate
l\IR. ED'.\IUND C . BF:HEK
MR.JOHN W. VAYO
MISS LORRA INE M. HATSCHER
Z4
�MR. JAMES N. JOH NSON
Ski Club
MR. JOHN DUBOIS
MRS. BARBARA Z. GORDON
MR. MORRIS PARKER
MR. ROBERT L. JOHNSON
Ch ildren's Theater
~lusical
MR. RICHARD TURNER
Spect rum
\Vest Word
MR. WILLIAM F. GEISMANN
Press Bureau
MRS.JUDITH DEEMER
ZS
�MRS. ELIZABETH A. COX
MRS. ANGEIA T. GRAHAM
MR. THOMAS J. McMAHON
MR. FREDDIE FETT
Stage .\lanager of Product ions
MRS. FAITH SHAPIRO
It's Academ ic
MR. RICHARD K. GRAGG
Apotheosis
Ans C lub
MRS. JOAN C. MACAIA
Sen ior Cab inet
Z6
MR. JAMES C. BATTS
Pow -Wow
Spri ng Play Director
�MISS LYNN C. HA YES
!'om-Pon Squad
MR. JAMES M. KNAACK
MR. KENNETH F. REITER
Debate
MR. JOHN E. PACE
Frosh Track
MR. MARVIN KLEBBA
MRS. JUDITH SCHEIN
MRS. CYNTHIA P. STEFANGO
Speech
MRS. LUCILLE BARNES
27
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE:
NEW EQUIPMENT
MODERNIZES
LANGUAGE LAB
Mastery o f o ne's own language is basic to the
ed ucated stud ent, but knowledge of other lan guages
a nd cultures is usefu l in increasing su btlety of thought
a nd analysis . Thu s, the
iles Fo reign Language
Department o ffers a variety of cou rses in Spa nish,
Fr ench, Lati n, German , a nd Russian , to increase the
student's skills o f reading, speakin g , writing and
listening comprehens ion.
In the classroom, students arc introduced to the
grammatical structure of their language, while inspecting the cultu re a nd customs of the people from
which it is derived. D uring extra-curricu lar activities,
the student may hear a French singer, see a German
film , or read modern Russian verse, all in creasing
proficiency in the la nguage and in the knowledge
of its people.
MISS TERESE E. KLINGER
Department r lead
MRS. DOMITILA F. GARCIA
MISS GERALDINE NASH
L~i tin
Club
•
MRS. GRACE NEWTON
MRS. ROSEMARY BEIL
MISS GERTRUDE M. O'REILLY
28
�MRS. MADELINE LOUGHRAN
French Club
•
MR. GEORGE A. BRINK
Germa n Club
MR. FERNANDO M. VELASCO
Frosh Gy mnastics
Va rs ity Soccer
...
~.
MRS. CAROLYN JEFFREYS
Spanish Club
MISS IRMA M. STEFAN IN!
MRS. JILL L MAIER
Russ ia n Club
MR. DONALD B. MILLER
29
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS:
TALENT DISPLAYED
IN WOODS AND
METALS
Dexterity while working with woods and metals ,
and understa nding of th e intricacies of machines
a r e vital to a boy's co mpletion of a n all-arou nd educatio n. The Industrial Arts program is designed to
expa nd ma nu al skills, while o fferin g in sight into the
operation a nd use of machines .
Vario us displays of student experiments during
class are exhibited near the Industrial Arts rooms,
indicating the practicability o f departm ent courses ,
a nd the enjoy ment derived from them.
MR.JACK E. IAIN
Department I Iead
Jr. Wrestling
MR. ALBERT C. ZACHWIEJA
MR. GLENN E. ANDERSON
MR. GERALD G. BURKE
MR. JOH N WINTERHALTER
MR. MELVINE R. SCHMIDT
Frosh Wrestling
Fros h ' B' Foot ball
30
�MISS WILDA D EFUR
Department I lead
MISS ELIZABETH ANDEKIAN
!\1JSS :\!ARIAN EBINGF.R
Coslumc.s
MISS JANE ELISON
HOME ARTS:
MRS. MIRIAM NEFF
MRS. BARBARA PETERSON
Usherettes
HOMEMAKING
SKILLS
EMPHASIZED
For the girl planning a future home or a career in home
economics, a thorough background in the study of cooking, sewing, home management and child care is a valuable asset. With the modern facilities of the Home Arts
Department, proficient skills may be developed in all of
these areas.
Students in the department demonstrate their talents in
various forms. Food classes baked plates of cookies for
children at Cook County Hospital during the Christmas
season. This and other activities confirm both the practical and aesthetic value of knowledge received in the
Home Arts Department.
31
�MA TH EMA TICS:
NEW COMPUTER
DETERMINES FISCAL
FITNESS
In the highly mechanized society of today, mathematical knowledge is becoming increasingly v ital.
Courses of a lgebra, geometry, trigonometry and
calculus designed at four different levels cater to the
needs o f each indiv id ual at N iles \Vest.
A recent addition to th e Math D epartment is a
co mputer, for which classes have been formed both
before and during school. T he new computer serves
a du a l purpose: not o nly is it utilized for pure ma thematics, but it is also mobilized to solve th e arithmetic problems of other departm ents in the school.
Creative writing magazineAjJ otheos!S averaged ma nuscript scores with the help of the co mputer , a nd the
ph ysical ed ucation department ascertained ph ysical
fitness rates with its use.
By expanding its sta ff, equ ipment and curriculum
the Math Department co ntinues to challenge stud ents
with the theor ies and riddles of the mathematical
world.
ME
.l \'
MR. JAMES MARTIN
Department I lead
MR. MICHAEL TARPEY
MISS BARBARA JENNINGS
So pho mo re Cabinet
MR. DENNIS FILLIMAN
MISS MARJORIE CARLSON
3Z
�MR. STANTON JONES
MR. DONALD FIELD
So ph Cross Coun try
Fros h '.\ ' Bas ketball
MR. ROBERT MURPHY
J.\'. Bas ketball
i,
~
MRS . DOREEN BENTSE N
r
'
MR. ALLAN PASCHKE
"Ii 's . \ca dem ic"
MISS NANCY BA IM
l'cp Club
MR. RALPH WIEDL
:'\atio na l 1lonor Society
33
�MRS. MARLENE ROTHBARDT
MRS. WANDA MEEHAN
MR. RAYMOND BENTSEN
I
MRS. KAREN SAGEN
MISS NANCY FLEISCHMAN
!'o m l'o m Squad
MRS. KAY WATSON
Saddle and Brid le Club
34
�MR. EH NE.ST SAL!'IERS
Department I lead
l\IR. JOHN BEEFTIN K
MR. GLENN DE.SS I NG
BioChemistry Club
MR. IA WHENCE BROY
MR. JACK DEN I NG
SCIENCE:
SCIENCE SEMINAR
PROMOTES
INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH
1\IR. ROGER BIACKl\IORE
.\stronomy and .\eronautics Club
.\mi-Smog Club
'
The constan tly cha n g ing technological world of today
demands of its participants the abil ity to grow and learn
with its scientific advancements. By providing a soun d
background in biology, physics a nd chemistry, plus the
opportunity for experim entatio n , the Science Department
p roduces many s tuden ts able to compete in the scientific
world.
Participation in science ex hibits a llo ws the in d ividual to
develop his own in terests in a specific fi eld of stud y, while
s upplem enting his classroom edu ca tio n.
35
�MR. WARREN HOLZ
Chess Club
MRS. JANE COHEN
MR. CARL QUERTERNUS
:\quarists
MR. THOMAS MITCHELL
l·'.cology Club
MR. JAMES STRNAD
MRS.JOHN SHELTON
Phys ics Club
MR. HOBERT HANRAHAN
36
MH. GARY WANKE
,\qua risls
�I
MRS. DOR IT SOLOMON
MR. WAYNE ROGOSKI
.\ stonom y and .\ cronautics
MR. JERRY JACKSON
Biochemis try Club
MR. DENNIS HOEPPNER
Ph ys ics Club
MR. ARTHUR BONARDI
.\toms
MR. JAMES SHUGRUE
MR. WILLIAM COYER
37
�MR. HOBERT LAWLER
Studc111 Council
MR. EDWARD BRUFKE
l\IR. OTTO KARBUSICKY
Ikpartmcnt I lead
>:-CI.C B
Tickets
MH. GERALD BOEVERS
Fresh man Cabinet
l\IR. JAl\IES FHIEDI\IANN
MR. CHARLE.5 ANDERSON
Tic kets
.J. \'.
Baseball
MR. WILLIAM PAULSEN
\ 'a rs ity Foo tball
MR. ROBERT FIZZELL
Ca mera Club
Soph Trac k
MISS FAY PARAS
l\IH. BIAINE CEl\IENY
/
38
�MISS CELESTINE VANDORPE
~IISS
\IR. AHTllUR LEIPOLD
ROBF.RTA KASS
MRS. BETH \!ILLER
\";1,,ity Fencin!-(
SOCIAL STUDIES:
RUSSIAN STUDIES ARE
ADDED TO CURRICULUM
Ir wo rld harm o n y is to be achieved, kn owledge of
the past, of different cultures , and of m a n himself is
essentia l to each student ' s education. By becoming
fami liar with the proble ms and confl icts of man in
the past, and the anal ysis of the indi\·idual in social
studies courses such as American, :\"on-\\'estern and
l•: uropean II istory, psychology and sociology. the
\\'est stud ent will be able to cope with friction between men.
~!R.JOll N
HANDZEL
MRS. GERALDINE CARLETON
MR. JACK FABRI
\ 'arsity Coif
MR. HARHY STOKES
\IR. DANIEL lIILL
Frosh-Soph T enn is
i\!R. JOHN GA ULT
39
�B.P.E.
FACULTY EXPANDS TO
HEIGHTEN
INDIVIDUALISM
Realizing the importa nce of phys ical fi tness, the Boy's
Ph ys ical Ed ucation Depart111 ent ser\'es to e111phas izc its
practice. ,\ carefull y selected prog ra111 of exercise co 111 bined
with athletic skills result in well-coordinated boys. Extracurricular activ ities co mpl ement the daily schedu le, and
proYoke enthus ias m for s ports and health. The a ddition
of more faculty members has facilitated a closer studentteacher r elatio ns h ip , a llowi ng for a ccelerated fi elds of
ex ploration.
'
MR. JA MES PHIPPS
Department I lead
\"arsity llascball
MR. ROBERT PORTER
MR. RON CAMPBELL
\'ars ity \\'res tl ing
Va rsity Track
In door Track
\ "ars ity Cross Count ry
MR. GREGORY YOUS TRA
Cua rd Club
\ 'ars ity Swimmi ng
MR. MICHAEL BAS RAK
\"arsity Football
40
�,
MR. MIKE SKUBAN
lntcrmurals
Frosh '.\ ' Football
MR. RONALD HEN RI CI
Frosh '. \ ' Baseba II
\"arsity Football
MR. HOLLISTER
Sanstcd
:rosh ' fl ' Basketball
1
Frosh Soccer
MR. JOHN ARMOUR
:'\-Club
MR. BILLY SCHNURR
Soph Gymnastics
Frosh ' B' Football
\"a rs itv Basketball
\"arsit y Footba ll
•
MR. JOHN BURKEL
\ 'arsity Cymnas tics
Frosh-So ph Soccer
41
�GIRL'S PHYSICAL EDUCATION:
ELECTIVE SPORTS
MEET INDIVIDUAL
NEEDS
l{ealizing th at excellent ph ysical health is an important
factor in the intellectua l growth o f students , the g irl 's
physica l educa tion depa rtm ent offers a wide curricu lum
of sports. Cro up sports such as baseball , volleyball and
basketball increase the g irl 's proficiency in teamwork,
wh ile individual a cti v ities in cl uding modern dance a nd
sw immin g help improv e personal skill s.
In itiated in the early spring was a program o f elective
gym , where the g irls a re abl e to select th ose activities
which the~' wou ld most prefer to work in during their
gym period. For those students with a g r eat in te rest in
athletics, the Ci rl 's Athletic ,\ ssociatio n offer s after sch ool
intra and in terscholast ic spo rts activities.
MISS ROBEHTA JORGESEN
c .. \ .. \.
Department I lead
MISS CAROLSTOCKMEYER
.\quas prites
Timer 's Club
MISS LUCILE SWIFT
MISS BARBARA PARKHOUSE
.\quaspritcs
42
�MRS. JEAN ARMO UR
Cheer leaders
MRS. BARBARA OTTO
MISS J UDY WILDE
Cirl 's Cymnast ics
. \q uspr it es
..,
MRS.
~IARIF.
-
\\'!SF.
MISS LEANNE II EERF. N
C .. \ .. \.
Cirl 's llad111i11to11
MRS. LORRA INE OWEN
Ord1csis
'·"=tr
43
�GUIDANCE:
DIRECTIONS FOR HIGH SCHOOL
AND THE FUTURE
Ready to help with schedu le conf1icts, a poor cou rse
choice or a college decision, the Guidance Department steers
each student throughout the high school career. The counselor helps the student to realize his ow n capabilities, his
persona l goals, a nd h ow to best achieve hi s desires.
Guidance for post-h igh school p lans is integral to th e
counselin g progra m. College representatives constantly
visit \\'est, info r ming the students of the vast selection of
schools th ro ughout the co untry , while sem inars are held
wh ich acq uaint students with job op portunities.
MH. HOBEHT HED IG
Depa rtment I lead
MH. THOMAS THOi\IAS
MISS JANET TOl..50N
MR.JAMES HICHTER
MRS. PAULINE BAKER
44
�MR. JOHN CHAMBERS
MR. LEO HOOSLINE
MR. KENNETH ANDERSON
MR. FRANK MUSTARI
Assistant Technical Director
MR. WALTER COCKING
MR. HAHRY SOHTAL
45
�SPECIAL SERVICES
'.\llSS FRA 1CF.S WILI.IA:\IS
lll
l.ihraric
MISS IIEl.F.N POHTF.N
Librarian
MISS F.LEANOH SHAEVSKY
Librarian
Junio r Ca bi net
MHS. LOHETTA CULLEHTON
Li bra rian
MHS. PIIYLLIS EPSTEIN
Librarian
MHS. EILE EN SPHING EH
:\ ursc
:\I cdical Careers Cl ub
i\IH. F.D1F.H LUCAS
I lcalth Educa tio n
J.\'. Track
MH. ALB EH HAM BIS
:\.\'Y. Coord inator
i\IHS. AB IGAIL LA WHENCE
:\ursc
:\ Icdical Careers Club
46
i\IHS. ELA INE I\VI NSK I
l Icalth Education
�ENRICH CURRICULUM
MISS BARBARA BUNUAN
Special Educa tion
MISS RITA STEWART
Special Educa tio n
Spectrum
MRS. BEATHICE BECKER
Special l·'.ducation
MR. LOUIS GROSS
Social \\ "orker
MISS lANA BRADDOCK
Speech Correction
MRS. MARY ROSENTHAL
Social \\' orker
DR.ONASSCANDRETTE
Psycho logist
,
.....'
MRS. ROCHELLE SPITZ
l lo111 cbo und Ins tructio n
47
�DRIVER EDUCATION:
DRIVERS ASSIST
CLUBS DURING
CLASSES
The state recently passed a law requiring driver ed ucation of all
persons under eighteen when apply ing for a dri ver's license. As a
result, the role o f th e Driver Education Department in training stud ents to become responsible, safe d rivers steadily increases in
importance.
To achieve the ma x im um s kill in d riving techniques in the mini mum a mou nt of time, the department h as de,·elo ped a program
co m prised of three areas: classroo m study, driv o-train er , and
behind-the-wheel. The student thu s lea rn s driving procedures first in
theory, then is able to test his ability in the classroo m while under
s imulated road co nditio ns, a nd ultim ately applies practical sk ills
while driving with a OriYer Educatio n instructor.
Th e motorcycle, which is seen more often on streets and highways
today, is a lso present in the classroom at \V est. Study of its
mechanica l structure and operation is offered to all s tudents. Knowledge of several different moto r vehicles increases the student's
a bility to become a s uccessfu l cl river.
MH.JAMES KETTLEBOHO UC ll
ll cpart111c11t I lead
MH. CEO HC E CALLA
Frosh 'B' llaocball
MH. CF.OHCE EAHL
Soph llaskcthall
So ph Foot ba II
MH. DENN IS FICKES
Soph Football
Soph \\ "rcstli ng
MH. JOHN HAHMON
MH. DONALD ll UFF
j. \'. Football
48
�MISS KATHERINE KENNEDY
..,
-.
Strange, is it not that of the myriads who
Before us pass 'd the door of darkness through,
Not one returns to tell us of the road,
\V h ich to discover we must tra\·el too !>
Omar Khayyam, RuMtiy(L/.
MR.JAMES 1\ICDF.VITT
..
49
�older, perhaps wiser for experience, senior
sneakers hold the future ... their bounding leaps
at niles west have assured them that should they
ever have to clear five feet two again they won't
have much trouble ... ripeness swells their pride
... their holes, ragged edges, hastily-executed
embellishments are merely markers of time which
complement the sneaker by confirming its individuality ... it has been a longshort bittersweet
life in the locker which will soon host a new
naive white innocent ... senior sneakers never
fade ... how could they when identity has newly
emerged from the swellings in the toes ... an
aurora of confidence fills a senior sneaker as the
majesty of the locker room engulfs it . . . it takes
one last fleeting glance and moves on . . .
\
�SENIORS
�President David Drew leads a discus sio11 011 everything from i11voleme11/ in the Ho11wcomi11g Parade lo projects concemi11g the co1111111mily.
Involvement:
The Key to Class of ,69 Success
,
a
\
\;
... -,
"
~-
..,.
Reflecting on the last four years, questioning and change have guided the cabin ets of the Class '69. Not soley concerned with themselves, they have contributed to the school as well as to the surrounding communities. They have inita ted programs to prepare future gradu a tes for wha t they may encounter in the
u pco ming yea r s. Among others "S peak
Out," th e Biagra Campaig n, and College
N ight exemplified these attempts. The
cabinets of the Cla ss of '69 have set a
precedent for the classes in the years to
come.
52.
"•
"."..
\
,,,_..,
( ' r~
e
~~
·-
~
'
- ~- ~
~
,
\ 1- . ;
\.,.
_,.,..,_-
Following a contro v ersial suggestion p rop osed by a represe11tative, mixed rea c.embers deba te t!te issues.
tions. and a !teated discussion ensues as ca binet 111
�BARRY ANDERSON ROBERT ANDERSON
KATHY ACIERNO
PAT ADAMS
.,
-
DENNIS ANDEHSON HAROLD ANDERSON
..._
-~,
ftRo...
,,,
PETER ADRIANOPOLI MARY ANN ADRIANOPOLI
DORIS ALEX
TERRY ALLEN
GENE ALLISON
LINDA ALSWEDE
Humanities Studelll Clieri.Nia11ick co11/e111platcs the world sil11ftlio11
d11ri11g " philosopliica/ discussion /1·d hy .\ fr. Tom .Ile.Ila/um.
53
�LAURA ANGELINO
BETTY APELIAN
SUSAN ARBETMAN MADELYN ASH
ROBERT BAIM
JOY ASHNER
JOYCE BAGLEY
I.
NEAL BAITCHER
\
KEN AUBENS
LEN BALASA
HAVEN BAHL
CHERI BACH
MARK BARNETT
LINDA BARRASH KATHLEEN BAUMHARDT KURT BAUMLER
54
'
�ROMONA BECKER
STEPHEN BECKMAN KATHY BEECH
MARTA BEERLI
GEORGIA BELL
SHELLY
BERNSTEIN
LAWRENCE BERMAN
JOHN BENNETT
DAVID BESWICK
SHELLY BERGER
PAT BERENS
BRUCE BIANCHI
SUE BIEBER
ALAN BIRKLEY
JANET BIZAR
ELLEN BLACKMAN
SS
�STEVEN BLUM
CLIFFORD BLUMENFELD
CINDY BODNARCHUK
MARSHALL BORLIN
DAVID BROOKS
BRUCE BLOCK
DEBORAH BONELLI WALTER BOOTH
SCOTT BROOKS
STEVEN BLOCK
~
CHARLEMEINE BOUCHER
JUDY BORK
JEFFREY BROWN
DAVID BLOOM
SCOTT BRAVlffiMAN
JAMES BRAUN '
56
-
-
----
-
-
�HARRY BROWN
LINDA BROWN
RICHARD BROWN
DARILYN BR UNGER MARGO BUCHANAN LINDA BUNNELL
SUE BURG
LARRY BUTLER
NEIL BYSTER
BARBARA BURROWS
ANICE BYDALEK
RANDI CAHAN
'
David Lowe thoughtfuL{y listens lo Mr. Charle' Croeling's presentation and discussion on contempor<uJ1 music in f-111111 rmilies class.
57
�BOB CASHATT
WILL CAMRAS
JAN CAPINEGRO
DON CASHMORE
AL CHIN
PAT CARACCIOLA
DON CARLSON
JESSIE CEDARBAUM
ALAN CHOW
ANN CARLSON
LINDA CARLSON
'
BARB CLARK
MARK CARSKY
58
ALAN CHAPMAN
SCOTT CARTER
JOYCE CIESZYKOWSKI
�MARCIE CIA US
PA TRICK CONTI
STEVE COHEN
PENNY COHN
JACK COOPER
SANDI COHN
SARA COOPER
_)
/
CHARLES COLODNY JEFF CONRAD
LUELLEN CONRAD
TERRI CORIN
CAROL CORTINA
DEBBIE CRANE
JUDY CRANE
WALTER CONRAD
59
�MARTY DAVID
BOB DAVIDSON
RHEA DAVIS
DEBRA DEAL
GRACIELA CURBELO
WILLIAM DELANO
TOM DAHLSTROM
Fore(ljll excl11111ge student from Uruguay. Graciela Curbelo,
bro11ght thc excili11g South A111ericaJ1 culture lo ll't's/.
l
ROCHELLE
ADRIENNE DELMAN
DAINA~
GAIL DELOTT
PEGGY DALLAND
60
CAROL DASSINGER
ALLEN DAUGIRD
DON DAVID
�DENISE DEMOSS
JOY DERDIGER
JUDY DETERS
BOB DICK
BOB DOWNING
BONNIE DREEBIN
DIANE DILG
DAVID DREW
BRIAN DUNK
KANDY DIAKOUMIS
JEFF DOMAN
ALLAN DORFMAN
LINDA DUBIN
. DOUG DURSTON
RANDI EAVES
GLENN EIDEN
61
�SHERRY ELLIS
FRED EINBINDER
BILL ELESH
GREGG EPSTEIN
BRUCE ERICKSEN
SCOTT ERICKSON
STEVE ELLWING
SANDY ESTERMAN JANET FARBER
STEVE FEINBERG
6Z
JEFFERY ELLISON
DAVID FEINGOLD
DENISE ERICKSON
JUDY FEINZIMER
JERRY FELDBERG
JERRY FELDMAN
�STEPHEN FIERMAN MICHELE FLACK
NEIL FLINK
MIKE FLOYD
JEANETTE FOUGEROUSE
LARRY FRIEDMAN
WAYNE FOSTER
CHERIE FRANCIS
RANDY FRIEDMAN
KAREN FRANKEL
RAY FRIEDMAN
Finding a secluded place to study, Jesse Cedarbaum researches the life
of E. A. Robinson/or a recent A.P.P. English poeby project.
RONNA FRIEDMAN
HAROLD FRISH
ALLEN FRITZ
JOAN GABEL
SHELDON GALSTER
63
�LINDA GAMS
IRA GAROON
MARGO GILLMAN
PAT GARRETT
SUZANNE GAVLIN
JAMES GILSON
·DAVID GAYNON
RHONDA GINSBURG ROBERTA GINTER
RICHARD GELLER
LAUREL GEYER
SANDY GIACONE
IA URA GLADSTEIN
STUART GILBERT
64
GARY GILDIN
ESTHER GLICK
JANICE GLAUDE
CAROL.GLICKMAN
�MARTY COCH
ELIZA GOGLANIAN
BRENDA GOLDBERG LARRY GOLDBERG
PENNY GOLD
ALAN GOLDBERG
SANDI GOLDBERG
DANIEL GOLD FUS
As feature editor of \Vest !Vorel Lois Rajfets jouma!istic endeavors
require 111ucft planning, careful 01gani;::ation, patience, and Long !tours.
ROY GOLDENBOGEN
HARVEY GOLDMAN
ART GOLDNER
ALLEN GOODCASE
65
�IRENE GORGOSZ
SAM GORDON
MARGARET GORSKI MARK GORSKY
DIANA GOTT
SANDY GREENSPAN
NANCY GOTTLIEB
STEVEN GREENE
MARSHA GREENSTEIN
SHARON GRAY
WENDY GREENE
CHRIS GREVEN
66
BARB GRIMM
LARRY GROVER
BOB GREISMAN
NANCY GUNDERSON
�MURRY GUSSIS
KENNETH GUTHMAN MIKE GUTSCHICK
MYRA HACKIN
JEAN HARMS
HOWIE HAGLER
PAT HARRER
j
GERALDINE HARDYMAN
CARL HAHN
JOAN HARRIS
JOHN HANNA
DAVE HARMS
PHIL HARRIS
LINDA HAWABATAA FRANK HAZELWOOD LINDA HEBEKER
67
�JEFF HED
DAVID HEIDTKE
MARK HEILBRON
CAROL HELANDER
JOANNE HELLMAN DIANE HENDZEL
DOLORES HENDZEL TOM HENRICKSON
HERBERT HEPPNER BURT HERBSTMAN BRUCE HERDRICH GRETA HERMELE
CAREY HIDAKA
68
ROBERT HILBERT
DONALD HILDEBRANDT
VERNE HILL
�~·
ARLENE HIRSCH
JOEL HIRSH
RALPH HOFF
MICHELE HOFFMAN
-,
JUDY HOLTZMAN
STEVE HOMER
SUE HORVITZ
GARY HOWARD
-
BOB HOSHIZAKI
RICHARD HOWARD IRIS IGLARSH
JEFF IVERSON
};..
LYNETTE IVERSON JANENE JACOBSON
STEVEN JAFFE
DELIA JAKUBIK
69
�KAREN JARIABKA
RICHARD JAMES
JUDY JANUS
SUSAN JAMES
CHRIS JAREMUS
MICHELE JESCHKE
DENISE JOBST
GRETCHENJOHNSON JOLYNJOHNSON
Debator Steven Rosenstone has found current periodicals and news magazines helpful in preparing his
arguments and rebuttal at a important tournament that was held December 14th.
70
�KARENJOHNSON
KENNETHJOHNSON
GAIL KALUZNA
LOIS JOHNSON
STEVE JOHNSON
-.
SUSAN JOLLY
SUE KAMINSKY
MARTIN JOSEPH
PATRICIA JOSLYN
LINDA KAMENEAR
-
DOROTHY KAMPS
SUE KACIN
MARY-ELLEN KANAVOS }ANNICE KANDELL
ANDREA KADEN
ARNIE KAHN
DON KANE
CHARLENE KANTER
7t
�FELICIA KAPLAN
JENNIFER KAPLAN
PEGGY KAPLAN
MARK KARLIN
KATHLEEN KAUFFMAN
JORDAN KATZ
LINDA KAUFMAN
LESLIE KAUFMAN
\1AUREEN KEENE
SHEILA KAUFMAN
IARRY KEITH
72
CHERI KELLMAN
AIAN KATZ
JOY KELLMAN
IAUREN KENIS
MARTIN KITTAKA
�CATHY KLEIN
JERRI KLEIN
JUDY KLEIN
STEVE KLIPOWICZ BARRY KNOBLOCH
PAM KOEHLER
WAYNE KOLODZIEJ
THOMAS KOLLER
MARCIA KOPLON
A qwck remark and clever phrase must always be ready for
extemporaneous fo rensics speaker Cail Samos duri11g speeches.
73
'
�DOREEN KOSTEL
HELENE KOVNAT
JEFF KRAMER
KATHY KRAUSE
RICHARD KURZ
BOB KOPP
KATHY KUDLA
74
RICH KURITA
�STEVE LANDMAN
CRAIG LANDY
CHUCK LANG
SALLIE LAPCZYNSKI
JUDY LANG
SUE LANNEFELD
MARGARET LARSON
..,
DENNIS LASSER
ROGER LARSON
JEFF LAZAR
KEITH LAUSS
BOB LEACH
LAURIE LEADER
-
LONI LEAVITT
ROBERT LEBOVITZ
KEITH LEFEVRE
75
�PAM LEICK
ROSEMARY LERNER ESTHER LEV
DAVID LEVIN
MARTIN LEVIN
BRAD LIPMAN
ROSALIE LOEB
DAVID LOEW
SANDY LOME •
CYNTHIA LONG
JOAN LEVEY
BARBARA LEVINE
HOWARD LEVY
76
JUDY LERNER
TERRY LORENZ
ARTI:IUR LOVERING
�WENDY MACINNES JAMES MACNIDNER
KAREN MCNINCH
CATHY MACEK
KARLMAHLER
LAUREL LOWERY
DAWN LYON
GINGER MCGUIRE
ROBERT LOWEN
KATHYMAI.Z
GEORGE MANEY
/•(Jo/ball co-cajJ/ains Paul Sor/al and Chuck Lange rai>e s/Jiril
al the lwil{qhl pep rally before the 196B /!0111r<'lm1i11g (:1
1111e.
MICHEAL MANGURTEN
TOM MANNING RON MARKOYA
BilBilAMilMITT BilBilAMilTIN
77
�PAT MARTIN
ROCHELLE MASWVITZ
SHERYL MASTER CHUCK MATCHEN
STUART MENSINGER
NORMAN MATTHEW
WENDY MESSER
ALLEN MEILACH
LINDA MEENAN
MARSHA MEYER
\
MARYBETH MENAKER
KEITH MEIKLE
HOWARD MEYERS
78
MARVIN MICHNIK ANTHONY MILAZZO
MICHAEL MILIN
�DIAN A MILLER
'
MARLA MILLER MAUREEN MISSNER CONSTANCE MITCHELL
MINDY MITS
BEVERLY
MOROS
DIANE MORICE
ROBERT MOLINA
LINDA MORRIS
JIM MOREL
JIM MOORE
MICHEAL MORRIS
HOLLY MOSER
ADRIENNE MOTYL CHRIS MUELLER
JIM MUELLER
79
�NANCY NOVOSELSKY
STEVE MUELLER
ROBERT MULFORD
TERRI O'BRIEN
SUE NAPOLITANO
LINNEA NOWICKI
DEBBIE OLES
JEAN NEATH
CINDY NESSELSON CHERI NIANICK
JIM NIESMAN
80
JACKIE NISHIMURA
Presented with a pro vacative quesh·on in Senior Cabinet, secretmy Wendy
Greene suggests a pratical solution witli a little forethought.
�DARRELL ORTMANN I RICH OSTERGAARD
JUDY OVINGTON
LINDA PACKER
KRISTINE O'MALLEY
RAYMOND PECK
PENNY PAGE
IDA PAKIER
JACK O'MARTIN
RICK PELLER
BARB PALUMBO
STEVE PAPPAS
TERRY OPREA
ALEX PENYICH
TITANIA PASHKOV
SALLY PATTERSON
81
�CHERYL PERWVE
BARI PHILLIPS
WREN PERLSTEIN
BONNIE PINKERT
BOB PERZ
DENENEPERZ
BARB PINDRAS
JAMES PETERSON
LYNN PETERSON
MERLE PINKWATER KEITH PIONTEK
I
GLENN PETERSON
DENISE PIERINI
CHERYL PLACKO
DONNA PETTY
82
DONNA PLACKO
�DARRELL ORTMANN I RICH OSTERGAARD
JUDY OVINGTON
LINDA PACKER
RAYMOND PECK
KRISTINE O'MALLEY
PENNY PAGE
TITANIA PASHKOV
IDA PAKIER
SALLY PATTERSON
81
�MARYBETH PLATT
JUDY PODELL
GLENN POLLACK
WENDY POLLACK
NEIL POLSTER
JIM PORGES
STEVEN POTOKER HOWARD POTTER
PEG PRIELOZNY
RICH PRIESS
BOB RABE
BOB RACANA
Cabinet president Dewiel Drew confers with s/1onser Mrs. Joan Maceda on
the constant and demanding /noblem s t7wt arise from the unused senior cktss.
83
�PAT RADEMACHER
ROBERT RANDALL
MIKE RAITH
LOIS RAFFEL
REGINA REINAUER
RHONDA RAPPORT
EILEEN RAYMOND
NANCY RENIERIS
GLORIA RAUCCI
EVE REINAUER
VICKIE RESNICK
MICHEAL RAY
STEVE RICHTER
84
JOYCE ROSEN
BERT ROSENBERG
MICHEAL ROSENBERG
�BOB ROSENBERG
STEVEN ROSENSTONE DEBBIE ROSM ARIN
DEBBIE ROTH
ROBIN ROTHMAN
@
JUDY ROTTER
ANNETTE ROZMIN
LlNDA RUBERT
I DEBBIE
Maureen .llissner seems jnl(ded d uring a //111w1nilies discus:;iun concerning the meaning of a contem/Jortoy art
form.
NEIL RUBENS
JEAN RUST
RUBIN
JOHN RYDEN
85
�IARRY SCHIEREN
IARRY SCHNEIDER
IJ
KAREN SAEGER
JEFFREY SALTZ
RICK SCHOENFIELD ROBERT SCHRAMM
GAIL SAMOS
DOUG SCATURO
STEVEN SCHREIBER JUDY SCHUTT
SCOTT SCHAEFER
LAURIE SCHALLER
In the heat of debate over Biafra, representative Barbara Le Vine waits lo present her views. Senio;
Cabinet raised funds in a successful al/empt to aid the starving 1uition of Biafra.
66
-
---
~----------
�DAVID SCHWARTZ
'ANDI SCHWARTZ
LYNN SCHWARTZ
'DONNA SCOTT
LAURA SEGAL
ELAINE SEGAL
.RICH SEIDMAN
-,
MIKE SHAPIRO
JERINE SHEAR
PHILL SHEFREN
-
DAVID SHERMAN
..
ALAN SHIBE
WILLY SHIH
THOMAS SHIMEL
SUE SHIRES
KAREN SHOLDER
87
�MACK SHUMATE
MYRON SIEGEL
FERN SIEGEL
BONNIE SILVERMAN
GARY SMILEY
GLEN SIMONSEN
JOANN SOBEL
CAROL SKOTNICKI
CRAIG SINARD
PAUL SORTAL
KAREN SLUPIK
BETH SKELNIK I
KIMBERLY SPIKINGS I STEVEN SPITZ \
88
4
AMY SPITZER.
MARCIA SPITZER
�RICHARD SPRINGER PHYLLIS STADLER GLENN STANKO BRUCE STAUFFENBERG
NANCY STEIN
LESLIE
STO~BERG
ROXANNA STOKLOSA
PAULA STEITZ
MIKE STOHLE
RAYMOND STOIA
NEIL
STERN
JANIS STONE
MARILYN STORCK
ALAN STRAUSS
ANITA STROM
CAROL SUMNER
89
�SHERI SWIBEL
KRIS
TEGE~T
STEVE TAICH
CAROL TAKEMOTO WILLIAM TARANT
ABBIE TERRY
MARK TAYLOR
CHERLYN THERY
CLAUDIA THOMAS DEBBIE THOMPSON
PAT THOMPSON
Rig Red Mascot Sieve Cohen dances the Indians on lo
v ic/01y al the twilight jJre- l/0111ecomi11g Game /1ep ra!ry.
VALORIE THORN
90
I TERRY THOURSON BOB TOLCHIN
CHARLES TOMMINS DENNIS TORTORELLA
�DON TRIPPICCHIO
LAURA TSUNETA'
1
ALAN TURBIN
SHELDON TURF
DAVEEDA UDITSKY
,,.
i
. ~
MINDY UNICK
CHRISTINE UHLE
LAURA UNGERLElpER
VALERIE UNRATH
SUE VERUNAC
BOB VILONA
LAUREL WAGNER
RAE WALLACE
JUDY WALOVICH
Susan Shires combines dexerity wztlz 1inagination as she
creates a painting that is personally satisfying.
PETER VIRAG
ISUSAN VITALE
91
�BOB WEINSTEIN
(
JAMES WEISS
#
"
'
I
DEBBIE WARSASKI MERLE WARSHAUSKY
JILL WEISS
JUDY WASMUND
KENNETH WISNIEWSKI
KATHY WEBER
GARY WEIDENBACK
SUE WEIDNER
92
'
ROBERT WEISS
CLAIRE WEIN ER
Sunnnering in I ndia AFS respresentative Steve Weissman 'has many fanktslic memories that lte recounts to counselor M r. Jmnes Richter.
�RONALD WEISS
STEVE WEISSMAN
ALAN WEISZ
SHELDON WERNIKOF DAVID WESER
CRAIG WICKUM
JAMES WICZER
SHARI WIDEN
LESLIE WILLIAMS
MARTIN WILLIAMS
MARLA WI.NKLEMAN
DIANE WIRKUS
The inji1 nnal atmosphere of Hw nanilies seems to have caught
Peggy Kaj1La11 as she candidly reacts to a remark.
93
�KASIA WOJNAR
JOHN WULF
PAM WYZGALA
SANDY YABLIN
JOELLYN YOUNG
SHARON ZELINKA
94
GARY ZETTL
BARI WOLSKY
CLAIRE WROBEL
MARY YONAN
LYLE ZABOLOCKY
LEONARD ZIOMEK
TOM WOODS
MIKE ZIZZI
GEORGE ZACHARY
PHILIP ZAZOVE
�)
Cabinet president David Drew re111ai11s i111par/ial as he presides over II
meeli11g thal is filled wilh cross fire discussion.
)
.,
l
\VEST \VORD staff member Judy Rotter co11 ce11/rales 011 editi11g a press
rel.ease lo 111eel deadli11e for a recml issue of !Ill' paper.
)
l
l
I
)
..
Titania Pashcov conle111plales an A/Jollieosis entry which must
be graded for orighi alily and i111agi11alio11.
Biafra can ill lirmr~ /imd rw:\'er Phil llarris tries lo gel a co11tn·bulio11 from Claire Wrobel as they discuss the merits of !he drivt'.
95
)
�the shinywhitcness of freshman sneakers capturers a stream of sunlight falling into an otherwise sulky locker room . . . freshman sneakers
mass jump in puddles, romp in snowmountains, .
see life in native white harmony, touch tongues
eagerly, tangle laces together . . . sophomore
sneakers still jump but have forgotten how to
find the puddles . . . they splash anyone and
everyone and even each other caching for the
mud and holes and telltale grass stains that
only come with age . . . junior sneakers are
almost ripe, the greenness only to mellow and
sweeten . . . laces are tied ~ but will be retied
again and again as time sweeps them toward
semi-hidde_ puddles and mountains which never
n
seeped through the embryonic holes before . . .
sneakers may hesitate but ultimately plunge in.
96
�I
UNDERCLASSMEN
�THE FROSH
CONFORM!
After grad uati ng fro m the co nfines of g r am ma r
school, the freshm a n class of '72 spent a successful
year a t \\'est. \\' bile a d a pting to the new hig h school
env iro nm ent, freshm en selected th eir cabinet a nd officers. Soo n a fter the first d ay of school, however ,
th e fresh men fr a ntically jo ined in the activ ities of
school da nces, after ga mes, do ughnut sa les a nd
ch arity dr iYes. ,\m idst an a tm osphere of turbulence,
frosh have slig htly m atured to accept their forthcom ing roles as sopho mo res.
p,.,..,;dl'lll
of his
Ji111
jJt't' J",\
H omthal i11/m/IJ' rn11C1"11/mll'.\ "" the r1aclio11.,
when confrouled 1cilh the lunnfring .\t1ggcslio11
fJ/.rrthind climi11a/io11.
- ..
Making IH·r co11/rih11tio11 lo l/011u•ro111i11g. fur~ .?,uhiu ofji·rs
t/11•Jlo(l/ l'fl/lllllillt•t'.
her ho111c lo
98
�James Abrahamson
M ichael Accomando
Adrienne Adelman
Avis Alfasso
Steve Allen
Linda Almblad
· Glen Almcrantz
Barba ra Alt
Tom Amarantos
Mary Amstrup
Caroly n Anderson
Ky le Anderson
Sue Anderson
Mark Androw
James Arn old
Rand Arons
Pat Arwine
Jim Astrene
Louis Atsaves
Laurie Aubcns
J ack Austin
Arlene Baake
Jorge Balandrin
Andy Balbirer
Jill Barr
Linda Barretto
Billie Barron
S~ery l Bass
Guy Battaglia
Rosemary Battista
Karm /1011dli rdf<'ct.1 t/11· lri11!.1 1111d
lrih11!11tio11s ,,f 11 du1 • ul J\'ilc.1 ll'l'sl.
julto H
'tlnm"<ht•J to 11 !'t
plu /1 ·'
11
di /JI r 11 It
Ill·
1 1 11 111
fjlll'S/ioll.
Denise Ba um
Richard Beckman
John Beere
M ich acl Bellos
Brian Bennett
Barry Berger
David Berger
Marcy Berger
Scott Bergstrom
Carol Berman
Robert Beswick
Bet h Bianchi
Gloria Bieber
Joa nn Bielski
Thomas Bindus
Andi Birren
Gail Bizar
Jeff Bloom
Beth Blumenthal
Susan Blumentha l
Robert Boden
Edward Bohrer
Karen Bonelli
Bob Bonetti
99
�Richard Borre
Mike Boucher
David Boylan
George Brabec
Steven Brasch
Madonna Brennan
Steve B rescue
Andrea Brody
Craig Brooks
Marcy Brotman
Cindy Brown
Debbie Brown
Nancy Brown
Sam Brown
Tom Brown
Roger Bruzynski
Greg Buchel
James Buns
Mitch Burack
Karen Burgeman
Don Burrows
Vivia n Byk
Jcffn·v Byron
James Cagen
Lynn Cain
Kathy Callva
Ph ilip Caplan
Nancy Carclis
Bob Casey
Linda Castle
Denise Chase
Beverly Chavin
\
•
~~'
. 1
Gary Chelcun
Calvin Chow
George Ch ri sos
Dale Christiansen
Eddie Chu pa.c k
Kirby Church
Joan Claus
J a nel Clayman
Phillip Clesi
Marilyn Clyman
M ikc Coakley
Michael Cohen
Roxane Cohen
Teel Coh en
Mark Cohn
Rchccca Cohn
Frank Colello
Stuart Cook
Linda Cooperman
Frank Cord es
J oe Cortina
Linda Corty
M indy Cristo!
Craig Culloton
Lcslev Cu1tlcr
Ros~mary Dahm
Lori Dainas
Mark Daskovsky
Ron Dassinger
Bonnie Davis
Michael Dav is
Nancy Dav is
M ilchell Dayan
Donna Dcfcrville
M ichacl Deger
Ja ncl Deleonardis
JoAnn Deluca
Barbara DeLugach
Paul Dcrcligcr
Howard Diamond
Kuth Diamond
Jay Dicker
Sherry Dickholtz
Deborah Dolce
Mark Domcnclla
Sue Doncnberg
Sy rell D rew
Lau ra Duchaj
100
�David Duebner
Mark Dunk
Dorothy Dunkleberger
LuAnn Durso
Richard Edelman
Leon Edelson
Debra Edington
Stig Edwardson
Phillip Egcbrecht
Renie Einbinder
David Eischen
Lee Eisen berg
Dave Ekcn berg
Mike Elm an
Philip Elman
Bob Englha rd
Gail Epstein
Jeff Epstein
Phil Erdman
Marilee Erickson
Lucille Ermilio
Mike Ernt
J a ne Estes
Jancl Evensen
Tom Fahsbender
Ancic Farrell
Richard Feiss
Denise Feldman
Laurie Feldman
Hay Feldman
Steve Fenchel
Rich Fcrrard
Debbie Ferrell
Susan Fields
Linda Filgut
Bonnie Fink
Scott Finnerman
Janice Fiset
Monica Fisher
Dan Flood
Jean Flood
Jim Foley
Tony Fortuna
Vivian Fortuna
John Fougerousse
Janet Fragassi
Mary Frake
Jody Frank
Bruce Frankel
Karen Frankel
Lou is Frcedm an
Greg Frcrcs
Steve Frey
Larry Friedman
Lynn Fricclman
l\lark Friedman
Tom Friedman
Coli en Furman
Barb Futransky
Jim Gack i
Bob Gajewski
Kurt Ganellcn
J elf Ganellcn
Louis Gantz
Robert Ganz
Cindy Garland
Jill Garland
Gail Garnhart
Llsa Garoon
Robin Gartner
Jeff Gau le
Bruce Gaynes
Bob Geimer
Rhonda Gerber
Lynda Gertz
Domini Giallombardo
Missi Gilbert
Mike Gillman
Marene Gilluly
Kevin Gilmore
IOI
�Harlan Gladstein
Chris Glass
Ellen Glickman
Cathy Godiksen
Sherry Goland
Cheryl Goldberg
Dale Gold enberg
Larry Goldsmith
Audrey Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
Melanie Goldstein
David Good
Larry Goodman
Robin Goodman
Ruth Goran
Karen Gordon
Mike Gore
Susan Gore
Michael Gorlewicz
Gina Gorski
Pam Goslin
Cheryl Goss
Renee Gott
Rich Gottlieb
Tim Graham
Mark Graubart
Nancy Green
Scott Green
Sue Green
Steven Gr~'Cnenwa ld
Gary Greisman
Jackie Grimm
Ryan Grimm
Philip Grossman
Brian Gruber
Donna Gruenke
RandaU Grybowski
Jim Gutschick
Ronald Hacker
Albert Hagi
Patty Hall
John Hallberg
Deborah Ham ilton
Carol Handelsman
Jene Hardel
John Harms
Barbara Ha tendorf
Jim Hausaman
Richard Hausman
Lauren Hazelwood
Joann Heeres
Nancy Heidrich
Tom Heinz
Karen Helford
Scott Heller
Holly Henry
Lana Herold
Ellicc Heyman
Emily Hill
Steve Hintz
John Hiratsuka
Wendy Hirsch
Marion Hoelzer
Susan Hoffman
Teresa Hoffman
Tom Hoffman
Fred Holdmann
Cynthia Holliday
Bob Holmblad
Ann Holmboe
Mark Hols
Alan Holstein
Bill Homer
Jody Homer
Peggy Hook
Jim Hornthal
Jeff Horvitz
Andi Horwich
Diane Horwitz
Paula Housakos
10 2
�Laurel Howard
Vicky Howard
Frances Hulock
George Idelman
Rich Isaacson
Greg Iverson
Nancy Iwai
Caryn Jacobs
Susan Jacobs
Terri Jansson
Jan Jasin
Linda Jenkins
David Jennetten
Pam Jeschke
J aekie Johnson
Karen Johnson
Larry Johnson
Pam Johnson
Paul Johnson
Paul Johnson
Michael Johnston
Joan Jorgenson
Rose Joseph
Mary Kachan
Donna Kaein
Pam Kaclcn
Jackie Kalinsky
Barry Kalish
Clifford Kaminsky
Peter Kanavos
Nancy Kanter
David Kaplan
Rochel Kaplan
James Kapuscinski
I.en Karson
Ken Kasper ..,
Karen Kasten
Alex Katsoolias
Debora Katz
Russell Katz
Shery l Kaufman
Debbie Keker
Cindy Kenis
Barry Kenner
Barbara Kerman
Mike Kern
Herb Kiefel
Cheryl Kiclborn
Laurel Killian
Ellen Kirsch
Cindy Kirshman
Russell Klauss
Steve Klein
Tom Klemens
Scotl Klcmplncr
Scot! Klinkman
Keri Klinsky
Kris Klint
Paul Klipowicz
Dawn Kluge
Bruce Knobloch
Bren! Knoblock
Perri Koenig
Sue Koepke
John Kolb
George Kalodimos
Steve Kondratowicz
Cathy Kopinski
Bob Korajczyk
Kevin Koral
Peter Korn
• Lisa Kornbluth
Larry Korru b
Leslie Korrub
Helen Kostel
Bill Kouba
Gary Kozak
Mike Kra inski
Julie Kramer
Steven Kramer
n
k;l
. ,.
..
-\
103
�Bari Kreiter
Marta Kreiter
Cary Kromelow
Bob Krusen
Steve Kucla
Don Lach
Raymond Lain
Richard Lain
Jam es Lambert
S ue Land
Susan Lanclerholm
C indy Landerman
Carl Lang
Bob La Rosa
Jenny Larson
Nancy Larson
Janis Lauclers
Barry Layfer
Ricky Leach
Judy Leader
Jody Leavitt
Leslie Lcnnell
Nancy Loenchik
Jeff Lerner
David Levernicr
Joshua Levine
Judy Levine
Linda LeVine
Na ncy LcV inc
Rick Levinson
Andrea Levinthal
Mike Levy
Debra Lewis
Kathy Lewis
Marlene Lewis
Marla Libennan
Sheri Liebennan
Rick Lindahl
Paul Lindeman
Sherie Linn
Randy Lipschu ltz
Sharon Lisman
Sharon Liss
Rich Little
Jim Littwin
Linda Lloyd
Sanely Lome
Peter Lucas
Dan Lundie
Roberta Luskin
Bruce Lynn
Don a ld McAllister
K a ren MacDonald
Maureen McDonough
Jon Macnider
Ll oyd Mc Elfresh
104
·i11g /1recio11s class lime. S111• Cure co11scie11\Visl'li• 11/ili...
lio11sl)' rea rl.1· !lie follm1 •i11g day's No11 - \Vt•s /cm ass(~11menl.
�Mariann Madzia rek
Kurt Mahler
Matjorie Majewski
Llnda Malz
Lois Mandd
Jay Mandell
Tracy Manning
Donna Markowski
Pat Marmitt
Richard Mathis
Michael May
Sue Mayher
Kathy Mcciejewski
Susan Medak
Mickey Meisclman
Marla Mendelson
DaJ!ll' c11gros.w'd i11 fl hio!ogy l1·c/11r1'. Miki' Strl'id1ff
po11dns 1/11· Life cyck o/the Cl11i1ese liver fluke.
Mary Menke
Susan Messink
Bonnie Metrick
Dick Mcves
Robert Meyer
Nurit Midler
Cindy Miller
Peter Minx
Susan Missner
August Mitchell
Bob Mitchell
Kath leen Mitchell
Bill Mitz
Larry Moeller
Larry Monnot
David Moore
Lori Moshinsky
Larry Moskowitz
Janice Mossong
Paul Motenko
Barry Mueller
Cindy Mueller
Dorothea Mueller
Doug Mueller
Gail Mueller
Richard Multan
Susan Mura
Mike Nabolotny
Alan N agelberg
Joseph Nagy
Janine Nariss
Beverly N assey
William Nehart
John Nelson
Warren Nemanich
Debbie Nesselson
105
�Leslie Newman
Lynn Newman
Stan Nicholson
Mike Niesman
Diane Nordin
Ira Novosclsky
John Nowicki·
Marcy Nudelman
~
~~~
' '~
Janice Obrand
Brian O'Brien
Cary Obrochta
Randall Ochon icki
Barbara O'Hara
Len Olson
Leslie Olson
Nancy Opalka
Reid Ostrowski
Gail Otto
Richard Ovington
Ray Poclgorniak
Lois Pak ier
Donna Palm
Cyn Panagiotaros
Cathy Pappas
Ted Parge
Dan Parker
Laura Parks
Lynette Pasek
Rich Peck
Daryl Penn
Marita Perlman
Susan Perlman
Mark Perlow
Marie Persino
Lynne Peru
John Petella
Karen Peterson
Lydia Peterson
Roger Peterson
Bill Peterson
Janice Petroske
Wayne Petroske
Roberta Pfeil
Greg Photos
Garv Pi " ko
Ben. PloLaick
Ron Polich!
Jeri Pollack
Lynne Pollack
Sue Polone
Pam Porcaro
Nancy Portugal
Debi Porzel
Mike Potempa
Mike Potoker
PL-ggy Powers
J anct Priess
Arthur Pullano
Pat Quirk
Joe Radermacher
Dean Radum
Elaine RafTcl
Steve Rainero
Valerie Randall
Barry Rapaport
Barb Raymond
Don Raymond
Gregory Razka
Renee Reade
Cynthia Regner
Wendy Reicherts
Sheryl Resnick
Darcy Riback
Tom Riley
Larry Robbins
Mike Roberto
Scott Rode
Rick Rodriguez
Lee Rofkind
Jo Rohrbacher
106
�Ch ris Roscop
Richard Rosenberg
Pam Hosengarclen
Tom Rosenkranz
Nancy Rosentone
Terrence Hosienski
Kathy Rossmann
Linda Rothfeld
~i'
Mark Rothman
Helayne Rovell
Arnold Howen
Stan Rozmin
Kenneth Rubel
Mark Rubin
Steve Rubin
Ken Rubenstein
Hobert Hu bin stein
Diane Rugcn
Gary Hukin
Tom Huppert
Glenn Saber
Pam Sachnoff
Bonnie Sacks
!Iarrictl Salctko
~
Mark Saltzman
Anita Salzman
Marjorie Sandlow
Madeline Schalz
Jeanne Schiller
laura Schiller
John Schimel
Linda Schimel
Donna Schlag
Jo Schlesinger
Andrea.Schneider
Hen~>e Schneider
Rose Sehr ader
Frank Schreiber
Mike Schreiber
Howard Schwartz
la uren Schwartz
Robert Schwartz
Gary Scipione
Maribess Scott
Susan Senoff
Amy Serpe
Arlene Shall
Floyd Shechter
Gi na Shelton
Arnold Sherey
Hollis Sherman
Jim Sherman
Mike Shimp
David Shires
Mitch Shore
Gale Sichau
Susan Sierzega
Steven Siet
Sharon Sikevitz
Belly Silver
Paula Silver
Harry Silverman
Stuart Silverstein
Candy Simmons
Polly Simms
Randy Simon
Karen Simonetti
Gus Sisto
Mark Skalski
Debra Skelnik
Paul Smcdberg
Frank Smith
Stuart Smoller
larry Snyder
Roselyn Solano
Bruce Solomon
Howard Solomon
Rita Sorrels
Steven Spear
Susie Spears
\
107
�Hich Spellman
J a n is Spencer
orccn Spencer
Jan Spielman
John Spina
Sam Spina
Sandra Spitzer
Annette Springer
Sharon Stankowicz
Letta Starr
Marry ! Slatland
Mark Stearns
JoAnn Steffen
Lynne Steffen
El izabeth Stei ger
Debra Stein
Arlene Sternquist
Paulette Stocker
Jeff Stolbe rg
Larry Stone
;\larilyn Stone
Nancy Stone
Vicki Stone
Beth Strauss
Susan Strauss
M ichael Streicher
Stephanie Suane
Mary Sutpin
Sharon Sutherland
Fred Swanke
Jack Swento
Pat Szyma ns ki
Mauree Talman
Tom Tanaka
Max Tash
Marcce Taxman
Marlene Tcichner
Jim Tell
Joseph Terdich
Tom Thorne
Bruce Tobiansky
Wendy Tobias
Candi Tommins
Stephan Topczcwski
Joe Tra lm er
Fred Trester
Ed Tripp
Jim Trivisonno
Mindy Trossman
Ho bcrt a Hosen
Mark Hoscnbcrg
Marsha Turbin
Working independnilly. Janel Clayman and Gloria /Jid1cr
alle111pl lo acco111p/isli !lie day's homework.
108
�Eric Tu rt on
Jeff Unger
Barbara Ungerleider
Kurt Unverricht
Keith Valenziano
Drnnis Vcrany
Rosemarie Viiona
Debbie Vinci
Ly nn Voedisch
Sa ndra Wagman
Doreen Wagner
Scott Wa ld
Ric Walovitch
Maureen Walsh
Vicki Walters
Terri Walton
Usa \Varady
Richard Watts
Carol Weber
john Wehrmacher
Beverly Weiclinger
Sanely Weil
Gregg Weinstein
.,
David Weiss
Debbie Weiss
E ll en Weiss
Freel Weiss
Gayle Weiss
M ichclle W ciss
Phil Weiss
Renee W ciss
\
--~~ ~ k~ ~
~
. '
'
-
./
)
Ariel Weissberg
Jim Welch
Jim \\lesser
Debbie Wexler
:\larilyn Wiggins
john \Viladcr
l\lichael Wilcox
Benita Williams
Noel Wilner
Trudy Wolf
Diane Wolnik
David Wolsky
James Woods
Mark Wyzga la
Bonnie Yablon
C harles Young
,; )
Debbie Young
Tom Young
Bernard Youngman
Jeff Youngman
Ines Zaban
Carla Zamudio
Keith Zar
!\lark Zawiski
Karen Zazove
Uncla Zeman
Chuck Zenn
Cathy Zera
William Zimmer
Scott Zolkc
I-lowarcl Zyburt
109
�Eric Turton
Jeff U nger
Barbara Ungerleider
Kurt U nv crricht
Keith Valenziano
Denn is Verany
Rosemarie Vilona
Debbie Vinci
Lynn Voce! isch
Sandra Wagman
Doreen Wagner
Scott Wa ld
Ric Walovitch
Mau reen Wa lsh
Vicki Walters
Terr i Walton
Llsa \Varady
Richard Watts
Carol Weber
John Wchrmacher
Beverly Weidinger
Sanely Weil
Gregg Wein stein
..,
-
David Weiss
Debbie Weiss
Ellen Weiss
Freel Weiss
Gay le Weiss
M ichcllc W ciss
Phil Weiss
Hence Weiss
Ariel Weissberg
Jim Welch
Jim \\lesser
Debbie Wexler
Marilyn Wiggins
John Wilader
Michael Wilcox
Benita Williams
Noel Wilner
Trudy Wolf
Diane Wolnik
David Wolsky
James Woods
Mark Wyzgala
Bonnie Yablon
C ha rles Young
Debbie Young
Tom Young
Bernard Youngman
Jeff Youngman
In es Za ban
Carla Zamudio
Keith Zar
Mark Zawiski
-,
Karen Zazove
Llncla Zeman
Chuck Zenn
Cathy Zera
William Zimmer
Scott Zolke
Howard Zyburt
I
109
�WEST GOBBLES
SOPHOMORE
SPONSORED
BREAKFASTS
\l'iddi11g hi.1 t11tillfJ1i/J'. l'u ,;tfu!I fi1111111 · (;"' ·" ' f//Jfll'rlcn i/11 /01 fll!d hflgtl.1
·'"le for 1111'
•t:al
Yo11r llu11'/ 0111" lmf/l.ff/.1/.
C harged with super school spirit , Sophomore Ca binet proceed ed to liold countless candy sales, create
buttons bolstering the \\'est teams, and collect 11ccdccl
funds for both lliafra and the Crusade of \lcrc\·. To
further the cause of the sophomore tn:asury, the
cabinet celebrated St. \'alcntine's da\· with an "Eat
Your I !cart Out" breakfast. Participation in the acti\'itics of Sophomore Cabinet ll'as alll'ays ll'clcomed.
and the sophomores concl uded their \'car with a
well -stuffed studen t body and treasury.
h11 .1 /m/('(/ (.'f/!.i.1t'/ 111t•111ht'r., gil•c
/""/!"\ft!for f/
II/! i11
dcsig11 rljcla 1·s h11//011s.
1
dc. /1f/ir fl .1 Ilic)' jlrojt•t'/ ffl/()/ht•r
A
lr/1iml t'.\ft111j1/c
1110/io11
of
1
1·11/l/((sif/.1 111 i.1 d1:1jilf/J'l'd hy 1111·111/Jcr.
i.\ hd11g thffll .\.\('(/.
(1 .1 "
11t·11·
�Tom Abshire
Dav id Adler
Terry Ahr
Kim Albach
Ka1hleen Alfredson
Pam Allwei!>>
Failh Ami
Karen Andcrscha1
Greg Anderson
Karen Anderson
Ken Anderson
!\lar k Ander;on
Hobert Anderson
Richard Angell
Steve Appel
Anila Applebaum
Daniel Arcangclclli
Fran Arcn
Ileen Art;lcin
Annelle Ash
Antonia Atsavcs
Anl\' Auerbach
Scoi1 Baclc;ch
E ileen Bahde
Lauren Balin
Vicky Balmes
Alanna Barr
Sue Barrell
Greg Barsam ian
Toni Barsky
ll crb Bardell
Rick Barluska
Sharon Baum
Diane Baumharch
llowarcl Beck
Dan Bcedcrman
Paula Bcgo'7n
J ancl Bclcove
Larry Beller
Brooke Belson
f11t11111 Ni/rs a11d Ci}l(/J'
li11 /ward.
/ .101·
l'!llll'!'l'.11·
ill
Jro11/ of//,,. St11d('ll/ l'11io11 l111lll'-
Sue Bender
Tim Bcnnell
Richard Benson
Judy Bcn'Sk in
Roger Berger
II crb Bergs! rom
-------
--
Barbara Bernstein
Jill Bernstein
111
�Phil Bet hke
Bernard Beverley
Judy Beyer
Marci Bibergal
Hoger Bicrhanzcl
Hen ry Birger
Arthur Blinick
Alan Blitz
Mike Blitz
F.rrol Bliwas
Andrea Block
Sheree Block
Da ve Bond
Diam: Bo ng-io vanni
Dave Borka n
Steve Brownstein
Mark Bowman
C arole Bradford
Ro n Bramson
J erry Brandt
l~'l rry Bra ndt
La urie Brandt
La ura Brau er
Judi Braun
KaY Bridger
Ke~in Broden
Susan Brody
Jan is Bronstein
Hoben Bronstei n
Linda Bros h
Ca rol Brown
Marla Brown
Inez Brownstein
Al Brunger
Tom Brunning
,\like Brunson
ancy Bryanl
Susan Brvant
Cynt hia Bubley
Denis Budz
Bill Burkhardt
Sue Bu non
Hichard Cahan
Par Ca mpion
Leslie Caplan
Linda Carl son
Mary ~ asey
Jeff C ham be rl~in
Garry C hank in
Ricky Chapman
George Cherepah a
Keith Chem ie!
Ly nne Chik arais hi
i\litch Citron
Jennifer Clark
Garry Cohen
Gayle Cohen
Sher ry Condon
Da le Co nrad
Pat Co nrad
Janet Cooper
Mike Coope r
Jean ne Coorlas
J o Anne Co pela nd
Terry Cosgrove
Debbie Costa
Dave Cross
Fran Cutler
Ma ry Cutrera
Pat Cywinski
Susan Dean
Steve Declo
Bill Dchmlow
Carol Deleonardis
Denise Delfs
Linda Delano
J ohn Deluca
Carol Deppong
Robert OePaepc
Perry Detolve
11 2
�Kat hy Daugird
Denise Davis
Tom Davis
Cathy Dahlstrom
l\ilary Dcascy
Chuck Diamond
Ron Dimas
Kev in Dohm
Cindy Dobbs
Vicki Drews
Debbie Dubow
Anila Duhl
Tom Durso
David Eaton
Mari ly n Egel
Nora E legrecl
Jenn ifer Egelston
Jody Ellyne
Debbie Engel
Sue English
Joe Ennes
Tom Erpelding
Ellen Erfcr
Karen Ericksen
Joanne Erlebach er
Linda Erton
Jan Erwin
Brian Estcrman
Linda Ester!
C hery l Fabian
David Farber
Phil Farber
Diane Feilen
Fred Feldman
Ray Feldman
Linda Ferrarcl ..,
Sue Ficho
Keith Filipowski
Donna Fcbrow
Cail Feingold
Jim Filgut
Susan Fischer
Joel Fish
E lyse Fisher
William Fisher
Holly Fishkin
Carla Flannery
Mark Fleishman
John Flood
Joan Flowers
Linda Fortman
Frank Fortuna
Merry-Lynn Foss
Nina Foster
Steve Frankel
Cory Franklin
Shelley Franks
Linda Freedenberg
Cary French
Robert Freud
Dennis Friedler
Estelle Friedman
Barb Friedkin
Cathy Futrell
Cindy Gale
Mery l Gale
Les Can
David Gancllen
Leslie Ganz
Jim Gassel
Carol Gates
Patti Gavlin
Alan Gelfand
Robin George
Jeff Gettlcmcn
Joseph Giallombardo
Nancy Gibson
Glen Gieras
Bon ny Gildin
Clay Gillaspy
1 t3
�Shel ly Gi lman
Greg Glassgen
Richard Glick
Tom Goetz
David Goglanian
Phil Goldberger
Sara Goldenberg
Dan Goldman
Na ncy Go ldman
Joe Goldner
Mery l Goldner
Dary l Goldstein
Susanne Gol lin
Susan Gomberg
Bob Gomez
Linda Goodcase
Bebe Gordon
Linda Gordon
Susan Gordon
Debbie Gorenstein
David Goss
Foster Grady
Nancy Graham
Lynn Grandt
Dawn Green
Linda Greenberg
Terri Greenberg
Tom Grcmber
Cindy Grover
Lary Grossman
Ken Gurrentz
Chris Guzaldo
Don Hack
Craig Hajduk
Linda Hall
Jane Hamilton
Gloria Hansen
Craig Hardie
Sharon Hardyman
Dale II aring
Dennis Harms
Nancy Haug
Pat Hausaman
Caro l Haynes
Gary Hazard
Donald Healy
Tom HeiclThe
Eric Helgeson
Todd Heller
Robert Henning
Ken Hertler
Sharon Higus
Yvonne Hill
Mariann Hirakawa
Bob Hirschauer
Nancy Hirschman
Tim Hoban
Peggy Hoelbl
Terry Hoflberg
Lee Hoffman
Tom Hohs
Bob Hollinger
Bill Holmblad
Marcia Horan
Don Horwitz
Rickey Horwitz
John Horvat
Marilyn Horvat
Kenneth Hsu
Debby Huber
Thomas Huber
Lillian H ulock
Dan Hultgren
Cindy !soc
Larry Israel
Cliff Iverson
Jean I vcrson
114
e
~
.'\ 5.'
. ;.
�Ellen J acobs
Terry J acobs
David JalTc
Hen Jaremus
Susan J ensen
Eric John son
Linda Johnson
Robert J o hnson
Mike Jolly
Natalie Jo seph
Sandra Joseph
Habcuc Kamm
i\1 ichael Kanter
Leslie K a pla n
Stephanie Karlo s
Llnda Karkow
Chris Kasper
Greg Kaszniak
Carol Katznclson
Urenda KaulTman
Ka ren Kaufman
Wayne Keith
jay Kenis
Robert Kenney
J a ncl Keppen
Patricia Keppen
Tom Kessel
Sheri Kessler
Steve Kil ian
Eugen ic Kimura
Lori Kile
Craig Kiua ka
Richard Klein
Fred Kleinzweig
Larry Klemm
Timothy Klos
Kathy Knochclm ann
Bob Knudsen
Douglas Koda
Irene Kohnen
Llnda Kolacki
Janis Ko lodny
Rich ard Konecki
Gordon Kopp
David Korkcs
Arlene Korman
Sarita Kornhauser
Sue Kosoglad
Debbie Kouzc>
F.d Kramer
JelT Kramer
Toby Kramer
Jim Krause
Keil h Kreiner
Randolph Kricke
Sandy K rickc
Fred Krok
Rich Kruschka
Diane Kudla
Ba rb Kuri an
Bob K ushner
J an et Kutza
Nicki Lacroix
J anclle Lafond
Gail Lah ikainen
Susan Larson
Ellync La >k.v
Pamela Lauer
Greg l.aunhardt
Adriann Lavery
Anton L'lzaro
Joel Lee
H a rold Lelkovitz
Joan Leimontas
J elT Lenzen
Kerry Leonard
Steve Leonard
Alan Lerner
Bruce Levey
Isa Levin
115
�Lee Levin
Mark Levin
Rhonda Levin
Ilene Levine
MR.D. FLIC~
Lewis Field
Jud i Licht en stein
Ellen Lieberman
Larry Linn
Laurie Loew
Robert Loitz
Glen Long
Sherryl Lood
Kathy Louras
Tim Lueber
Diane Lippo
Tom Lyman
Tim McC loskey
Debbie McCracken
Pal McCracken
Alice McElfresh
Bill McEnerncy
Bob Mcintyre
Michael McNu hy
Michael Machalinski
The a.J1prehe11sion of i111pe11di11g disci/1li11e /11r11s lo boredom.
Jim Madziarck
Darlene Maede
Mark Magnuson
Margaret Maloch leb
Rick Mandell
Ronald Mann
David Manski
Bruce Marshak
Terry Marker
Eugene Marks
Nick Martino
Roberta Marz
John Mau
Marla Max
Robert Mead
Amy Mcch la
Ray Mehring
Debbie Meier
Dale Melin
David Menachof
Constance Mensinger
J canett e Mertens
Laura Miles
Randy Miles
A~
LJ.U
116
Debbie Millar
Brad Miller
Chris Mill er
Cha rlene Miller
Joh n Miller
'C
RenL Mill er
Gail Miller
Roxanne Mills
�Susan Mih1er
Ra ndi Mirsky
Wendi M itchell
Sue Mitsu i
Ray Mohn
Phillip Moros
Laurie Moser
Michael Moshinsky
Kathv Mosacci
Mich~el Mroz
Cindy Mrozek
Karen Mueller
Randy Mu eller
Joanne Murphy
Fred Nachbauer
Kathy Nachbauer
Sandor Nagy
Mike Nahrstedt
Frank Napolit ano
Wally Nariss
Lisa Nat ha n
Don Nelso n
Kerry Nelson
Mark New man
Joann e N ickols
Ross Nickow
Tom Nied
Tom Nielsen
Nancy Nictschm a nn
Joann Niles
Janice Nish imu ra
Howa rd Novoselsky
Shelley Franks is ohv io11sly mixed up.
Robert N umrich
Steve N usinow
Mike Obri en
Regina Officer
Nad ine Oleksy
Mark Olson
Karen Oshona
Carl een Otto
Ann Pasches
Richard Paddor
Robert Paddor
M ike Pahnke
Barb Palmer
Tom Pa nchcsin
Stephan Panchesin
Nancy Papciak
'
David Pauke
Bill Payne
Pat Peat
Robin Peller
Carol Pepper
J ocllyn Perlma n
Douglas Perz
Scott Perz
11 7
�'
Joanne Peters
M ichacl Pct ers
Susan Peters
Dave Petersen
Vera Pforr
l'\'l ike Phillippe
Cary Phillips
James Phillips
Dave Pinter
Karen Piontek
Steve Pl att
Nancy Plice
Robin Podell
Gloria Pockrandt
Mike Polanzi
Dave Polster
Robert Post
Pat Powers
Larry Press
Beth Priclozny
John Prim
Pamela Priola
Josephine Quatrochi
Bill Quinn
Ellen Quinn
Jim Radcliffe
Cindy Radin
Susan Hahnert
Bon nie Randall
Maureen Regan
Debra Reichle
Barry Reitman
Sharon Reynen
Marsha Richman
Jay Ricketts
Adrienne Ridenhower
Kathy Riley
Kevin Roach
Linda Roberto
John Roberts
Norene Robinson
Kim Rolkind
Cindy Roland
Nettie Rolnick
Sh aron Roos
Lynn Rosen
Sue Rosen ._
Perry Rosenberg
Barry Rosenbloom
John Rosenkranz
Cary Roscnmutter
Locnard Ross
Mike Hoss
Dave Roth
Iris Rothfeld
Bonnie Rubert
Jeff Rubin
Pam Rubnich
Maureen Hush
Wally Ryan
Ken Saber
Tni Sadacca
Lee Saeger
Judd Sager
Connie Sakas
Jane Salzman
Jim Samatas
Marcia Sapstein
Bernard Scahill
Andrea Schecter
Paul Schecter
Mark Scherer
David Schiffman
Erik a Schlegel
Leo Schlivka
Bonnie Schmidt
Joanne Schneider
Phil Schodin
Jeff Schramek
118
�Alan Schrantz
Marilyn Schulz
Ron Schur
John Schuster
Marilyn Schwartz
Steve Schwart
John Scott
Roseann Searle
Susan Sedloff
Gayle Segal
Sherry Segal
Scott Semar
Jay Senensky
Samuel Senjanovich
Missy Servos
Charlene Settler
Joel Shalowitz
Fred Shapiro
Ilene Shapiro
Jim Shapiro
Ricky Shapiro
Rich Shechter
Herb Shepard
Wayne Sheridan
Sue Sherman
Ditte Sherwood
Gail Sherwood
Karen Shoemaker
Marcy Sholclcr
Audrey Shoub
Pam Shroyer
Lori Shulman
~
e~
...
,...
,-
Mack Shumate
Gary Siedband
Lorri Siegelman
Ed Sierzega •
J ennifcr Silensky
Jay Silver
Barry Silverberg
Don Silveri
Howard Simons
Abby Sloan
Teri Spies
Sue Spitzer
Sue Stark
Jas Stt,ffcn
Beth Stein
Cheryl Stein
Larry Stcinlauf
Nathan Stelzer
Nanette Stoklosa
Donna Stola r
Gunther Strehl
Gary Stucka
Curt Sullivan
Chuck Szuberla
4t
Alison Sherma n
Lynne Simonsen
Ruth Skogsbakken
Sue Smoller
Liz Sobel
Mary Sorta]
Gail Sperry
Mike Spiers
Larry Spiwak
Bill Spagnoli
Jeff Sroka
Debbie Staar
Michael Starkman
Mike Strub
Rhonda Stein
Thomas Sudow
'
g
~~
J~
.
'
-
)
Mike Sussman
Judy Szczepanski
Susan Taich
Rhonda Talent
Jean Tamraz
Sheila Tapper
Ron Tesluk
Carol Tesnow
119
�Nancy Thiede
Scott Thoma
Bruce Thompson
Roy Thompson
Tom Tietz
Steve Tilkin
Susan T immer
Barb Topel
Esther Topo rek
Pat Tovell
Frank Tripicchio
J ohn Tritschler
Karen Unrath
Gary VanCleave
Paul VanOverloop
Jackie Vorpagel
Branka Vuksan
Burt Wahlburg
Susan Wa llace
Jim Walter
Nadia Walthers
.Judy Wamsley
Cathy Wand
Mary Wargo
J o hn Warner
Sue Warner
Ron Warren
Lori Wasserman
Pat Weber
Mark Weidling
Bev Wein stein
Pat Weiss
Amyra Weissberg
Mark Weksler
Michelle Wertheimer
...
Susan Weser
Phil Wexler
Carol Whclal)
Barney Whit csman
Beth Wiczcr
Steve Willi ams
Paula Willner
J ames Wilson
Sandy Wil son
Alla n Winkler
Don Winkler
Mack Winn
Mike Witkowski
Peter Witt
Allen Wittek
Marice Wolff
Bob Wolin
Larry Wolin
John Wolter
Elai ne Woods
Kathy Woods
John Wright
Al Wu
Vicki Wurman
Emi Yamauchi
Steve Yates
Barb Yelen
J o hn You ng
Jill Zalsman
Jim Za mudio
120
,
�I
'
Niles \Vesl s/11de11/s caughl i11 Ifie ac/ ofhei11g lhe111sclves wave al !he phologra/iher.
Barney \Vei/;:ma11 1:, losl i11 his 011•11 rt•orlt! of 11111., ic.
Steve Zazove
J anice Zeedyk
Ann Zcljieznjak
Brian Zenner
Mary Zcttl
John Zeman
George Zieman
Claudia Ziff
Joe Zimmerman
Monica Zizzi
Marlene Zukerman
Gary Zupko
Joan Zoros
1Z 1
�JUNIORS
PREPARE FOR
PROM '69
The Junior Cabinet, class of 1970, spent a hectic,
but rewarding year. Daily meeting sessions held
di scussio ns o n what size pennants to sell a t ba sketba ll games, how much candy to buy for a fter school
sales, a nd where prom sho uld be held. ,\!th o ugh the
juniors were concerned with acquiring as much
money as possible for an elegant prom, they still
participated in the Crus ade of M ercy drives, the
Biafra auction, and helped co llect for the :\lark
Topo l Fund.
Prcsidf'11I ,\/ ikc \\'iscr cmJSidcrs one of the Jllflll('fous. ojic11 coruy
and h(!{h(J
1
amu.-.i11g ,\ll.f.{~es/io11s lo
title Prom '6.9.
Overloo king weekly 111i1111/es, Barbara Parker and S11e Chaplik
are w11a:;ed al the shallow trivia, which cu11s11111cs so 111fl11y half
hours .
\1.1.
�Laura Aberman
Jeff Abrams
Carol Alberti
4, "'
Paula Alder
Jane Allenbaugh
Jeff Alper
":~.~~[
/~~ J.
·~· ()-~
...'""
.
Paula Alper
Ellen Aizuss
Peter Am arantos
._
\1 - -'.
-~
D11i11tily p!11cki11g away 011 the last re1111u111ts of o \Vest \Vord
{J'jJewriter, lVaJ'lll' Clwhin fi11ishes his Nlilori11/.
Carol Ambrus
Norm an Amstrup
Sue AnaBol
Sally Anderson..,
Sharon Anderson
Tom Anderson
Alan Appel
Ed Applebaum
John Arv idson
Steve Ashlevitz
Bob Ashner
Regina Baack
Linda Bahl
Al Baker
Mike Baker
Manuel Balandrin
.John Banas
Anita Banash
Sue Barnes
Donna Barnow
Candy Bator
Bob Beaudette
Steve Beaudette
Carol Beck
Ken Beckrnan
Mike Becker
Sheryl Begun
Jane Bell
Steve Bell
David Bellos
David Belson
Janet Beren s
Jan Berczin
Joyce Berger
Dave Berkowitz
Sue Berkowitz
Tom Berlinger
Cheryl Berman
Ron Berman
Helane Bernstein
Audrey Bcrzock
Lois Bierman
123
�Phil Bilitteri
Jim Binkley
Julie Bi rren
Llnda Blackman
Andrea Blanc
Howard Blatt
Sandra Blech man
Sharman Blumenthal
Marilyn Bode
Bruce Boehm
Ellen Bohne
Rick Bold
Bill Bonetti
Fred Booras
Glen Borys
Charles Bracandt
Joe Brabec
Pat Branson
Mary Ann Brendel
Leon Bresette
Brian Brody
Phil Bronslein
Chuck Brusman
Joy Bussert
Gary Bumbiner
Bob Buns
Carol Burton
Richard Bush
Charles Butzbach
Carol Buxbaum
Anthony Chapckis
Richard Cooper
Susan Crane
Lee Cohen
Pat Cacioppo
Candi Cain
Joe Caliva
Dan Calla han
Llsa Callner
Fran Carozza
Mark Cartwrig ht
Joanne Casey
Angelo Cassata
Sue Costopou los
Linda Chapin
Susan Chaplik
Steven Cheng
Marcia Chimberoff
Debra Ch irchirillo
Wayne Chubin
Nadi ne Chupack
Ken Church
Leon Clapperty
Gayle Claver
Barbara Clemen
Kathy Clesen
Rich Cocozza
Neil Codell
Debbie Cohen
Rich Cohen
Richard Cohn
Estelle Colctto
Scott Colky
Cindy Co llons
Stewart Colton
Jack ie Copp
Steve Cooper
Rich Conti
Steve Davidson
WiUiam Davis
Linda Dassinger
James Deferv ille
Sue Demartino
Andy Demonte
Janet Deppong
Dia ne Depaepe
Dennis Dermer
Tony Desalvo
Marty Desent
Vicki Devine
1Z4
�Tom Dickert
Karen Diakoumis
Sue Diamond
Laura Dicker
Tom Dieschbourg
Robin Dobrow
Greg Dobbs
Kenneth Dohm
@
Mark Dolnick
Jim Donenberg
John Donlin
Bonnie Doroff
Shelley Drew
Chris Duchaj
Beth Duda
Susan Dunn
-ob"
~ ...
....
·
..
+-.
v
Shelby Dunster
-
D ianna Durslon
Craig Eadon
Marilin E dwa.r,ds
Marty F.dw ards
Dan Egebrecht
Arthur Egel
Cherie Eisenberg
•
Jill Eisen berg
Fred Eisenhammer
Tom Eick
Llnda Eickhoff
Lee Eiden
Jan ice Elarde
Judy Enenstein
Don Enger
'¢,t
l
Ralph Epsteen
Tim Erickson
Rich Erpelding
Cindy Eshbach-,
Ernie Ester!
Tom Eulberg
Leslie Evans
Sydney Faye
Joyce Feinberg
Randy Felsenthal
Pau l Fivelson
Shelley F1annery
Mike Floros
Kent F1oyd
Susan Fogel
George Fomaras
Shari Forman
Abbe Frank
Terry Frazee
Frank Freda
Sheila Freedkin
Leslie Freedman
Vebonrh ~' rt:et
Maryann Fritz
Lucill e Fritzshall
Ralph Fryksdale
Pam Fuka
Sylvia Fukuya
Cynthia Futrell
Natalie Gabrielson
Ronn Gannon
Joe Garcia
Wendy Garen
Kathie Garland
Merrick Garland
Gayle Garrett
Marsha Gassman
George Gates
Gary Gaule
Robert Gauthier
Nancy Gavlin
Gary Geni
Marc Gilbert
Llnda Gill
Cliff Gillen
Steve Gillespie
Kathy Ginesi
Carole Glass
IZS
�Bob Glassbcrg
Pa ul Glatt
Daryl Glick
Larry Glines
Kim Gocbelt
Marla Go la nd
J oanne Gold
Mike Gold
Howard Goldberg
Pam Goldberg
Mark Goldenberg
Larry Goldfarb
Linda Goldman
Lucy Goldm an
Ga il Golman
Sharon Goldmeier
Alan Goldstein
Bob Goodman
Jell Goodman
Leslie Goodma n
Michele Goodman
Ron Goodman
Ma rgie Goran
Lauri e Gordon
1
y
Larr Gold/arh a//ll Lesli1· Good111a11 /11t11sc during a classroom mm• ·rsalio11 lo di.1"C11ss !he ft11er /)(Jinll· of Shakespearca11 drama.
Robert Gordon
Steve Gore
Randall Goslin
Cy nthia Gottlieb
Greg Grandt
Ellen Greenman
Mark Greenberg
Ricky Greenberg
Toni Grimm
Carla Grossman
Mike Grouzard
Bill Gruber
Gera ld Grzybowski
Chris Gu mp
Allyson Gundl ach
Bill Guenther
Bob Guenther
Gene Gussis
Ch arles Halfpap
Marc H a lperin
Eddie Halpern
Gail Hammerberg
Wenche Hanssen
Chris Harris
12.6
�Intent 11juJ11 co11cl11di11g the finul ste/1s i11 a biological /ah e.rperi111e11t, Stuart Rosenherg is ussisted hv two fellow
cl ssmates.
a
Harriet Harris
Jane H:y-ris
Guenther Ha rtfcil
Karl Hartfcil Steve Hartnett
Mary Hattendorf
Bonnie Hausman
George Heeres
Earl Hegg
Steve Heim
Pat Heinrich
Nancy Hentz
K'.athy Heinz
Larry Heinz
Barry Herst
Steve Hilkin
Randy Hillstrand
Garry Hinz
Lynn Hirschauer
Bob Hirschtick
Barb Hoffman
Bruce Hoffenberg
Dave Hoffman
Diane Hoffman
John Hoffman
Ken Hoffman
Bill Hog lund
Cindy Hoppe
Nancy Hoppe
Gerry Horn
Jeanne Horvat
Alan Horwitz
Herb Houndt
Andrew Hsu
Mary Hulock
Debra Husman
Helaine Hymes
David Igasaki
Barry Isaacson
Chuck Jackson
Bryan Jacobs
Marcee Jacobs
Val Jacobs
Bill Jacobsen
Greg Jakubik
John J anesku
Lillian Jankowski
Rolfe Jaremus
127
�Cathy Jeschke
Mary Johnsen
Adonna J ohnson
Don Johnson
Greg Johnson
Haro ld Johnson
Joan Johnson
Nancy Johnson
Peggy Johnson
Debbie Joseph
Doug J ung
Jim i Kahan
Gary Kahn
Phyllis Kalish
Ranae Kallman
Dyane Kamenear
Leon Kamhi
John Kamradt
David Kaplan
Rick Karachun
Richard Karlin
Nathan Kaspi
Wendy Kasten
Alvin Katz
Barry Katznclson
Dean Kaufer
Merle Kaufman
Hon Kauffin an
Scot! Kaufman
Paul Keefe
Scot! KL'Cshin
Pam Kellman
Pat Kerldrick
Eel Keno
Robert Kerman
Michael Kesselman
Kathy Kimura
Teresa Kimura
Andy Kitchen
Elaine Klatch
Drew K lein
Kathy Klein
Leslie Klein
Rosemarie K lemens
Donna K luegcl
Mark Klugman
Nick Koeune
Sandy Kolodzi~
M ike Kontek
Jerry Koplan
Ed Korncl
Eileen Kouba
Carl Kovnat
Denise Kozloff
Kathy Krainski
Bob Kramer
Don Krasner
Carol Kravitz
Julie K rieter
Nathan Kriska
Tom Kristof
Marilyn Krueger
Valerie Kuehn
Marilan Kuhn
Mary Lafond
Sandra Lahikainen
Randy Lain
Bob Lande
Alan Lange
Dale Lange
James Lapaglia
I.arry Lapaglia
Jeff Lapins
Car ol La rson
Hal Lash
Sherry Laskin
Helen Lauer
Michael Laur itzen
Robert Lawrence
Scott Leal
128
�Bonnie Leav itt
Brandon Leavitt
Leigh Leavitt
Hedy Lcbov
Ilene Lcbovitz
Ellen Lees
Barbara Lein
Mark Leonard
Ellen Lepp
Suzie Lerner
Carol Levey
Mel Levin
Shelley Levin
Susan Lev ine
Beth Levitan
Linda Lewis
Murray Lewison
Lynne Libcratori
Terry Lindhcimer
Scott Linn
Bruce Lippo
Jim Litke
Ken Lloyd
Carole Loos
Larry Lucas
Linda Lucas
Cole Lundq uist
Dale Lustig
Don Mcintyre
Dennis McLeod
Jim Madden
Richard Mader
Ba rb Magn us
Marcia Magnuson
Nancy Majewski
Harry Maltz
Phyllis Mandell
Ester M andelzis
David Mann
Douglas Mann
Sheri Marcus
Laurie Marmel
Steven Marsh
Kathy Marta
Susan Martin
Linda Martorano
Roselyn Marorano
Bernard M aslovitz
Henry Mau
Pat Mauer
Bill Mayer
Janis Meyer
Marlene Meyer
Kurt Meyers
Linda Mesirow
Tova Midler
Greg Milioto
Marc Mirsky
Louis Mitchell
Missy Mits
Tom Mitt
Mark Meonnig
Kirk Moser
Gail Motenko
Mike Mrozek
Gayle Mueller
Dave Mura
Diane Murphy
Bob Musikantow
Mary Myles
Mark Myrent
Alan Nagel
Linda N agelberg
Cathy Nakashima
Mary Nassey
Judee Nast
Sharon N eh art
Susan N eiberg
Kris Nelson
Roberta Nelson
129
�Howard Neubauer
Bette Neuman
Richard Newton
Cheryl Nichols
Patty Nickols
Dan Nietschmann
Lauretta Niles
Robert Nordin
William Norman
Nancy Nortel!
Gloria Norum
Joseph Noto
Robert Novosclsky
Judy Novotny
Barr:)' Nudcl
Andy Nudelman
Mike Nyberg
Joab Oberlander
Phil Olsberg
Lynnet Olson
Laurie Orlove
Gale Osmolak
Pegic Pabst
Carol Paciorek
Gilbert Palm
Bill Palmer
Fred Palmer
Marie Panico
Penny Pantalakis
Ernie Pappas
Barbara Parker
Dave Pash
Cindy Pasma
Michele Patino
Bill Patterson
Peggy Pearson
Gary Pelzer
Ken Pearlman
Robert Perelman
Dana Pert!
Louise Peterson
Bonnie Pines
Marv Pinkert
Rich Plotnick
Scott Pogofsky
Lynda Pokvitis
Jim Polon
Lori Polon
Terrie Polone
Louise Porazinski
Mitchell Portugal
Mike Prange
Jill Press
Dore Pritikin
Mary Privatsky
Larry Putterman
Diane Pyshos
John Quist
Diane Rapaport
Joel Raynes
Kathy Reading
Steve Redinger
Mary Roglna
Dennis Regner
Gayle Regula
Nancy Reicherts
John Reifenberg
Scott Rifkin
Kathy Roark
Marc Robbins
Jeff Roberts
Nancy Rochell
Bill Rohde
Marilyn Romeo
Andrea Rosen
Audrey Rosen
Barry Rosen
Barry Rosen
Gary Rosenberg
Stuart Rosenberg
130
�Sue Rosenbloom
Bob Rosengren
Arnold Rosenthal
Jill Rosenthal
Llnda Rosenthal
Gene Ross
Jack Rossi
Jean Rossi
~
Rich Rowell
Beth Rubin
Rhonda Rubin
Charlotte Rubinstein
Steph Rudisill
Jeff Rutgard
Debra Sacks
Rochelle Sadur
\
Peter Sakas
Steve Saltz
Ann Sandroff
Barb Sapstein
Bob Schaller
Lynn Schatzman
Chris Schlag
John Schlcsi nger
Tom Sch litter
Gregg Schneider
John Schoclin
Deni sc Schroeder
Gary Schroeder
Tim Sch rocder
Mike Schwartz
Rich Schwartz
Steve Schwartz
Tony Schwartz
Llnda Schwebel
Ricky Scobee
Marty Segal
Sue Segal
Ava Seidel
Terri Seidman
Audrey Selin
Andy Servos
Steve Settler
Roberta Shall
Maria Shandelson
Debbie Shapiro
Rick Shapiro
Steye Share
Mickey Shattow
Jeff Shaw
Cindy Sher
Marcie Shefren
Doug Shenk
David Shepard
Marcy Shiner
Scott Shore
Sue Sichau
Allan Siegal
Ron Sierzeba
Craig Sigel
Marcy Silver
Sherri Silverman
Wayne Silvemian
Scott Silvers
Linda Simons
Phillip Singer
Chris Skalski
David Skipton
Dave Sklansky
Judy Slater
Mike Slossy
Mark Slussar
Alan Smith
Tom Smith
Valerie Smith
Jean Sobol
Joan Sobol
Mary Solecki
Marshall Solomon
Gerry Sorenson
131
�Walter Sorenson
Pat Sorta!
Linda Spear
Mary Speciale
David Spiezer
Debbie Spitz
Paul Springbor n
David Springer
John Sroka
Kathy Staackma nn
Steve Stauber
Robert StcfTen
Stephen Stein
Earl Steinberg
Jan Steinert
Ann Steklof
Bob Stevens
Sandy Stevens
Kurt Stille
Suzette Stoklosa
Carol Stone
Val Stopka
Lynne Storm
Lee Stral
Lynnette Streich
Terri Stremke
Brad Strobel
Mike Swets
David Swock
James Szpajcher
Cathy Szu herla
Carol Tabloff
Jerry Tanaka
Randy Tapper
Joyce Taradash
Mark Tark
Don Tash
Sharon Tash
Chris Teacherso n
Kathy Tell
Marty Thoma
Vicki Thorn
Steve Tiltz
John Tinetti
Bob Tobiansky
Tim Tobias
Susan Tommins
Paul Topczewski
Tim Torp
Steve Tranter
Ron Treiber
Alan Tripi
Thomas Tripicchio
Mike Trojan
Nancy Truesdale
Rhonda Varon
Pat Vaughn
Marie Ventrella
Pat Ventrello
Denise Verany
Linda Virag
Lee Stral attempts
lo cktrify
Steinberg pre/xtres 110/es.
132
a point as Earl
�John Von Holdt
Donna Vanderlinden
Vemette Wallace
Mike Wallach
Sue Ward
Kathy Wargo
Robin Warman
Sharon Warshawsky
Mark Wax
Sandy Weibel
John Welch
Terry Weidbcrg
Candy Weil
Marilyn Weil
Raymond Weiner
Lisa Weiner
Mitch Weinger
Carol Weir
Mike Weiser
Gary Weisman
Helen Weiss
Hillary Weiss
Ralene Weiss
Richard Weitz
Bruce Weitzman
Randy Wertheimer
Cindy Wien
Pete Williams
Cliff Wilson
Bonnie Wisc
Sue Witt
Steve Wolff
...
-
Rick Wolllick
Pam Wolin
Alan Wolters
John Woods
Jim Wykoiako
Karen Yellen
Michelle Yelen
Jody Zacher
Diane Zago ren
JimZamp
Mike Zaslavsky
Judi Zastrow
Michael Zajac
Robert Zeman
Kathy Zenner
Bert Zev
Tom Zimka
Len Ziomek
Frank Zweig
While conlem/>Ktling th e mysteries of exis/e111ialis111, Lu~y
Frii<:shall swwly removes herselffrom renli/y.
133
�special events find a motley collection of sneakers poking their toes through the doors ...
• everyone wants a job, a unique way to get lost
in the uproar surrounding a Happening .. .
so many sneakers fill so many holes, a million
corners in a million places please a million
sneakers ... pow wow coaxed even the most
reluctant sneakers from their locker room cubicles
and no one knows for sure just how many
sneakers sneaked into a niche under a certain
mattress ... six sneakers learned the basics of
being tonguetied from a television camera and
prom found dingy sneakers inconspicuously
crammed beneathcascadingformals ... so many
corners to find, so many sneakers to be ...
each is 'himself participating not as a massive
canvas but as a distinctive sneaker ...
134
�SPECIAL EVENTS
135
�NATASHA AND BORIS
HOMECOMING r68
The smiling queen of Homecoming '68, Diane
\Virk1L5, chats with Homecoming fJarticipants
while wailing for the parade to commence.
Studen1 Council wildly crosses the gym during the Homecoming assembly
as the students and faculiy giggk al their ridiculous Laugh-In skits. ·
Spectators 11J(l/c/zing the parade klUglt al the grinning bulian atop the Student
Council floa4 wlticlt was followed by a earful ofPow· Wow clowns.
136
�PLOT AGAINST
Will Natasha and Boris steal Niles West school
spirit? Will Rocky and Bullwinkle be able to protect
their team and lead them to a Homecoming victory?
Fearful thoughts plagued the hearts of all students
as Homecoming '68 began. Throughout the entire
Homecoming week, various clubs slaved on their
floats. The Homecoming Committee frantically
checked last minute details. The Indian team perfected its playing techniques, so that "This Time for
Sure" Niles West would be victorious. The school selected its Homecoming queen and court at the
Friday night Pep Rally, while instilling the 'will
to kill' into each Indian team member. Saturday
morning, everyone awakened early to view the Homecoming parade, equipped with Porn-Pon girls,
gorgeous floats, marching band, and Pow-Wow
clowns. Slowly winding through the streets of neighboring suburbs, the parade finally returned to home
territory, where the big event of the day awaited:
the football game.
Steve CohC11, mascot of the powerful Indian lea111, leads Ifie parade for
Homecoming ' 68 through the crowded streets ofdowntown Skokie.
Anticipating Dr. Mam1os's announcemen/ of the Homecoming Queen,
Steven Cohen grasps the torch lo ignile the bonfire.
Al the 'rwilight Pep Rally, Rocky and Bullwinkle,
alias Wayne Clmbin and Bob Casha14 perform
the last act ofthe Homecoming sku.
Turning down Oakton, marching Pom-Pon girls present an excuing rouliJUJ lo encourage school spirii.
137
�rrTHIS TIME FOR SURE''
.!
Indian mascot, Steve Cohen, leads the jJlayers
through the teep ee to an exciting victory.
---
AN INDIAN VICTORY!
The efforts of everyone were rewarded when Niles
West won the football game. Defying history, the
Indians massacred the Cowboys, achieving a score
of 36 to 0. Delighted spectators cheered Rocky and
Bullwinkle as they dispelled the evil N atasha and
Boris, and left the carcasses of Cowboys to rot in
the football field.
The remainder of the afternoon , the Indians prepared for their victory Homecoming dance. Still
elated over their achievements of the afternoon,
couples happily a ppluaded the presentation of the
Homecoming Cou rt, followed by the coronation of the
Queen. "Autumn Leaves "serenely ended the wonderful week of Homecoming '68.
Maneuvering through their intricate plays, the Indians fiercely massacre the New Trier Cowboys.
At the Homecoming Pep Rally, Coach Basrak encourages the
student body to increase school s/Jiril, and that "This Time for
Sure• the team will h·iumph at Homecoming.
An exuberant gathering of Ndes
West sp ectators applaud as the
Indians sweep a 36 to 0 victory.
138
�Al the Homecom1i1g dance, "Aulunm Leaves: Roberta Shall
dreamily walt;;:es to the wistfitl music ofthe R al Pack.
.,
Cubminnling an eveniful weekend, •Autumn Lertves• pennils
couples to reminisce as they whisper 'sweet nothings'.
Lively Homecoming Court members Karen Diftkoumis, Sharon Gray, Queen Difme Wirkus, Georgif1
Bell and Denise Schroeder beam radumtly for their admirers.
Highlighting /lomeco111ing'68, SeniorClassPresident, David Drew, places the crown upon the
vivacious queen, Diane Wirkus.
139
�MOCK POLITICAL ELECTION:
HUMPHREY
OVERWHELMS
NIXON AT WEST
/11 prepamlio 11 for Ifi e Mock Political Ell'clio11 as-
se111hlJ1. M r. Lawler lidw rs 011 liis ctw didale's fJOsler.
While Richard Nixon , Hubert Humphrey, and
George Wallace campaigned throughout th e countr)tl.
in the 1968 pres id ential election, the West student
body, in an a ttempt to simu la te the American democratic process, participated in a Mock Political E lection. Activities in the week long campaign included
forums offered during study hall periods and daily
newspapers explicating the views of the candidates
on national and international affairs. Highlighting
the campaign events was an assembly where each of
the student representatives of the candidates issued
his platform while demonstrations were held on the
convention floo r. Humphrey emerged the victor,
a long with a list of liberal Democratic senators and
representatlves. Although the election results did not
coincide with the na tional outcome, the simulation
proved a n exce ll ent experience in political
participation.
Stude11lf ca 111paig11i11g 011 llie
floor grin at a sign slating
"ll·ml'I s11/1Jlorls \Vallace."
A s B ert Herbstman, representing Humphrey, rises to speak, the Humphrey - Muskie delegation applauds.
�The Ni.ro11-Ag11ew delt;t;"lio11 c/1eei:> David Springer (IS !he st11de11/ rt'jJrl'Sl'lllaliv e
fo r N1:ro11 rl'l11ms lo hi.I' followers after 11 d)'11tw1ic /nesGJl/(1/11, ,1.
'
...
Ably re/irese11/i11g presidential etwdida!e
Gcoigt• W"llace. Stl'V<' Ellwi11g vehl'l11mll)'
PX/JOWULY the views of the COl/Sl'rtHtliVl' r(!.{hl.
Alihoug h no speaker represented th eir candidate, faahfuL Gene McCar-
thy followers still wave their posters in perdumhle support.
-
After days of /Jre/1amlion, rehearsal, ml(/ speech~~ivi11g, the kist reof the Mock Political Election Assembly lie in hmps upon
em/itied ch"irs llll(f gy 111J1asi11111f!oo1x.
111aim
�WHAT IF rrWHAT
"I Taught Him Everything He Knows," leadfill Eisenberg tells the
audience, as she gleefully pinches chubby Jason !Volin' s cheeks.
•What if We Coukl Talk to the Animals' sing dectel members, dressed in their animal finery.
142.
J
�IF'' COULD BEi
Pow-Wow '68 Steering Committee, intent on expanding the imaginations of its audience, developed
the title and theme song, "What If?" Blanche and
Ralph, a suburban couple, come to view their son
Ralphie in this year's Pow-Wow. Blanche drags
Ralph unwillingly through the audience to their
seats on stage. Henpecked Ralph slips into his seat,
falls asleep, and dreams an intricate tale of drama,
comedy, and slap-stick. Finally telling off loudmouthed Blanche near the end of the show, Ralph
awakens, only to realize his wife is still sitting beside him. Ralph is thus destined to remain with the
obnoxious Blanche, but the audience empathizes
~ith underdog Ralph, allowing him to make the
final comment, "Actually, I enjoyed the show."
)
)
Leslie Kaplan, Laurie Brandt, and Randi Mirsky interpret
'If/ /lad A l/a111mer" and"Rock My Soul.'
'What If We Were First Graders' muse these industrious students, as they prepare their most recent
assignment, a book report on Peter Rabbit.
)
Chris Mueller expresses her impression ofwestern breezes in
•What if the Wind Came Alive?'
Tim Tobias conducts the Pow- Wow '68 band,
providing the musical score for the show.
143
�Debbie Muth and big hlue frog, Pam Goldberg, question. the possibilities of mixed
111arriage in ' What If I Married A Big Blue Frog?'
Bouncing animals and dee/el members sing the la.st
notes to the finale number ' What If'
rrsHORT BUT SWEET"
Bonnie Hausman and /txmie Schiller s1i1g of the joys and ·wo/S
of their lines as maids in •What If Oztf Friends Could See Us
Now?"
14 4
�/) is/urhrrl a l !ht• loss o/thcir h omt'foo m a / o pej J aS.\'C'J11h~ 1'. ('l:~/1/ j j·,,s/1111('11 gilA
jiossibilities
o/"IVl !ftl !/
tlwt ll on !ht• grntl
1
IVe \\'ere Se11 iors .~ ·
--- POW-WOW r68
Pondering the p erlexing qu estion of "What If Bananas Really
Pelted?" four bmum as 'bump' and 'grind' across the Pow-Wow
ramp to the sexy music of"The Stri/1per.'
To develop its imaginative theme, Pow-Wow Steering Committee created countless innovations in the
student directed, written, produced , and performed
Pow-Wow. A double dectet, comprised of singers,
dancers, and black-out actors was selected, along
with ten "What If" acts, to produce the shortest PowWow in Niles West history . Other "firsts" included
the elimination of competition between acts, removal
of the traditional overture, and the addition of audience-participation acts and production numbers.
What if "What If?" succeeded? Smiles on cast, crews,
and audience conclude that Pow-Wow '68 "What If?"
was definitely victorious.
As they dance and lw p across the stage. 14 little g irls dream of"What lf There Were A Magic Day?'
145
�WINNIE-THE-POO
PROVIDES
11'i111lil'-ll11·-Po oh c.rciil'd(J' /,:,fem lo 11s/01y11/)()11/ lli111sdf told
lo l!i111 hy his /rimd f i111 /!o mt/111/11.1 Chri.1"/oj1ha Rohi11.
After having eale11 a trem endous meal of honey, Ellen Lieberman, as Mother Rabbit, pulls
wilh all her strength lo dislodge poor Pooh (alias David Kaplan) from her doorway.
Qwle happy that iheir Pooh bear is once again safe mu/ sound,
the cast of Winnie-the-Pooh gaily warbles the finale.
Abhough firmly held by the bath-giving hands of Kanga, played by Helaine
Bemslei11, Andi Kitche1~ as Piglet still tries lo escape the dreaded soap mu/ water.
146
�H
S PROFOUND PLEASURE
By bringing storybook friends and dreams to life
on the stage, Children's Theatre provides afternoons
of delight for children of all ages. Sponsored by
Directors Robert Johnson and Molly Magee, the
acting troupe produces two shows on Saturday
afternoon, with cookies and punch afterwards .
"Winnie-the-Pooh" started Children's Theatre this
)'C'llr
with
n
ddif{htful
.~u<TC'S.~
F.xpanded creativitv
with costuming, make-up and scenery allowed Pooh
bear and a multitude of his friends to entertain in
the bag lunchroom. Thevastimaginationsofchildren
plus the talents of all involved provided a memorable experience for both audience and cast.
. Snmlii1g wah all t/1e 111(i;ht ofa mother, Kanga forces Dale Rosen, lier son Roo, lo take
/;i.\
111uliril1f ,.\/rod. tn
!hr o!l1t'f 011inwl\ of lhl' Jorn/ look 011 iu UJlll/>frlt horror.
~
ra\iil~
Whi/,e hiding by an old tree, lillle rabbits Terry Spies and
Linda Levi11e watch Pooh stealing honey from b11111b /.e bees.
Display ing the power of super-animals, Poo h's friends finally manage lo ya11k the fat bear out of Rabbit's house.
~:::::.::
""'-~
147
�With a wide grill 011 her face, Ida Pakier proudly raises the hmnpster she has
bought, complete with cage and wood shavings, for a mere ftflee11 dolktrs.
Students at West ask• What's a Biafran?" and upon learning from
Elaine Segal s /1usters, they plan their Bia/ran Aucti 111.
Ho/1ef11l that the student body will resjJOnd generously, Peggy
Kaj1k111 holds 11/1 The Thing, the next object to be sold.
Aue/ion partieipa11Js wildly !Ktcrifice their life savings for stuffed animals.
148
�WEST LEARNS TO
rrGIVE ·A DAMN''
DURING BIAFRAN
CRISIS
Pursuing the objective of an auction, Arts Club, as
a non-profit organization, debated the goal of its
drive. The crisis in Biafra was mentioned , a nd immediately Arts Club announced the arrival of a
Biafran Auction. Students were urged to donate sell'able merchandise, and plans began to mushroom.
Senior Cabinet did extens ive research concerning the
political and eco nom ical situation in Biafra, and
members served as "runners" during the aulion.
Teachers became in volved by offering lunches at
Booby's, carrying students' books, or providing
chauffering services to and from school.
The efforts of all involved were well rewarded. The
main floor of th e auditorium was almost completely
filled, and items were sold for three or four times
their normal cost; one dinner for four cost $46 ! A
total amount of $1,500 was procured and sent to
Biafra, making the auction both an enjoyable and
worthwhile activity for the entire school.
,1/ r.
Yo-Yos lh"t light u/J in tl1e <kirk went Jin a dollra a piece, anti Marily11 Roman begins lo enjoy lzers in the a11dilori11111 aisle.
Slwrl'. lii"/m11t111rlio111·1·r. 111odds Ilic 11c.rl il1·111 lo ht sold.
A team of four senior girls plus cabinet sponsor Mrs. Maada was needed to colkct
the sum ofSl,500 spent at the auction, and write receipts .
•
149
�FRESHMAN
ENTHUSIAM
BRINGS VICTORY
.The traditional Niles \Vest "Ugly Man Contest"
appears to be on the way out. Profits from canning
were consistent with those of previous years. Enthusiasm for the dance, however, revealed the mounting
student disinterest. The novelty of "Ugly Man" has
faded , illustrative of the need for a new approach to
fund-raising.
Jw1ior candidate, Rob Hirsc/11ick, calmy dismisses the
defeat mul vows that his class• shall overcome. •
Freshman /bu/ Klipowic< proudly boasts that he is the• Ugliest• al West.
Candidate Dan Goldman sincerely expresses his
gratiiude lo the Soplwnwre class for their support.
The defeated Senior Ugly Man candidate, John Wulf, expresses
his astonishment over the generosity (?)of the senior class.
150
�BROTHERHOOD WEEK
HUMANIZES WEST
Brotherhood Week brought a riseofinquisitiveness
among the students. l\lr. Robert Mason, speaker
at the frosh-soph assembly, gave his interpretation
of racial problems. Ylr. James Turner and Professor Wiebe of Northwestern U niversity, also presented their views on man's humanity to man. Forums following the assemblies brought out many
controversial comments among the students.
Mr. Mason listens
and sophomores.
lo
the questions of \Vi·s/'s fresl1111t11
Mr. Robert Ma.wn !ells II like II is.
Professor Wiehe
d1:~c11sses
today's racial problems.
Mr. James Turner tnkes an active Interest in the opinions ofNiks West students.
151
�I
Da vill Spr;nger debates the validity of a question as /Jrospectivc tea111111ates symjx1thi;::e with his a1ssemw11.
SCHOLARS SWEEP PREP BOWL
Starting in the spring of the 68-69 school year, the
West "It's Academic" team attained a new high in
total points, with a scor e of 410 in elimination
rounds. Not only did team members Jesse Cedarba um, Merrick Garland , David Springer and David
Beswick d isplay excellent factual knowledge on the
"It's Academic" program , but they a lso performed
intelligently on the Prep Bowl Quiz. Helping the team
to achieve their four winning games were sponsors
Faith Shapiro and Allan Paschke.
Working towards final selections, M rs.
Shapiro tallies individual responses.
Mr. Paschke serves as moderator in a practice session.
152
�WEST
STUDENTS
PROVIDE
'
VALUABLE
SOCIAL SERVICE
T his year Niles \Vest stud ents gave time and
effort to a number of service projects. The two o utsta nding were the Hospital Visiting Troupe and a
canning project of Medical Careers Club.
The Hospital Visiting Troupe, sponsored by Mr.
Richard Turner , visited Coo k County and Great
Lakes Naval Hospitals o n a bi-weekly basis. These
trips provided not only an opportunity for the students to brighten the dull routine of a hospital
patient, but to relate to people whose env iro nment
in no way resembles their own.
Medica l Careers Club also participated in a social
serv ice project. U nder the Niles Township Welfare
service, the club collected canned goods to be distributed to needy fam ilies in the area.
f
Patricia Weiss cheers a bedridden Cook Co1111/y H os/ii/id /1a/ic11/.
Mm1hns of !ht J\1r·dirnf Ct1rl'ci:' Cf11~ dis/1fay //u·
anwt:d foods ro//('('/l'{/ /or wdjurl' CU .\t'S i~1 !ht
Chkngoart'a .
-"""""
Joan Levey gains human experience while reading to two enraptured patients.
•
1!13
�''MOUSE DEVOURS
HAWK''
"One Upon A Mattress" frosts the familiar tale
"The Princess and the Pea" with satire and a musical score. The domineering Queen proclaims "no
one shall wed before Dauntless shares the marriage
bed," and succeeds in procrastinating the wedding
through various subtle tactics: Climaxed with the
arrival of Winnifred the \Vo begone, Dauntless falls
hopefully in love with "Fred." 13y means of the sensitivity test, the Queen plans in vain to expel the
Princess from the kingdom, but she is outwitted by
her conniving subjects.
Complimenting the main theme are further subplots of the muted king and his female pursuits,
the lifting of the evil curse, and the romantic traumas of the 'star-crossed' lovers: Lady Larken and
Sir Harry .
Suspended hy cl1orns members, Bamy Whites111m1 1111d Fred Klei11we{i:,
tlte vivacious princess emits tlt efi1wl 11oles oftlte show.
- ._
Shocked by tlte un/Jrecedented arrival of lite tltirteentlt pri1ues!>; court
members anxiously aniicipate t/1e Queen's reaction.
Alihough unable to vocali<e, King Se.xtimus
communicat~s ilz his own unique manner.
154
/
�/
Linda Ri<herl pleads for some
•Happily Ever After.•
Captivating the audience with her dramatic gestures, Queen Rm Walkice
devises a scheme lo /es/ the sensilniily ofPrincess Winnifred.
Love wziles Lady Larkitz and Sir Harry.
Tlie Ntghtengak ofSamarguandfoils
to luU tlie princess to sleep.
155
�.
The frustrated King Stx/i11111s c111pl11ys the services of
the Jes/er lo /rack dow11 his la/es/ pros/Jee/.
Despite her tkler111i11cd efforts, 'Fred' finds
ii i'mpossih/1 lo overcom e lu~r i11so11111ia.
1
U11111illi11gly. !he wi._-ard divu(~es his plm1
lo iii<' sclte111i11g 1111i1slrel. .
The Queen cons.oles lier sheltered son concerning
lite absence ofrm accept.able male.
156
�Court members nervously conle111pk1/e tile test resuu.r.
"Once Upo n A ~lattress,'"the first] ohnson -\Vinkler
collaboration, intoduced numerous finishing touches
to the standard West productions. The comedy stressed group involvement, rather than emphasizing
individual roles. The extraneous effects -- costumes,
make-up, scenery and tableaus -- sufficiently impressed audiences that "mattress" was West's most
professional theatrical offering.
The do111ineer1'1g Q11l'l'11 Aggmva11i11 demand
rm ex/1kmalio11 of the King's /ieculiar behavi01
Disdainful of her chore, Li1dy-in-Waili11g,
Ellen Lees, prepares Linda Rubert for bed.
Empwying the images of• boy flower· and 'girl fWwer, •King
Sexlimus pantomimes the facts of life to the nriive Dauntless.
157
�Tinn· cast lll<'JJ1hcrsform
fl
t!ra111a/ic lrir111glt• of t111/Jj){lfhy.
/11 Ilic 11/w11i11g .m11c oj 1/11 /ilur. T"111 .1/ill. por/ruyi11g
llil'll1·n1111J1. fiy/1110/iml/1 • """ 1·s al a jlr1J111'.
• D"11' I /J11/ //}{
httl!l!I "I!
(,'1J1/."
Chorus
158
111c111htTS
dilif-!t'Jl/(l• Jlll'llWn~t· their linc•s.
�rrFIREBUGS'' REHEARSE
Casi members mimick Ifie sludenl director at one of the firs/ relieai:rnl<.
Sidlley Fay and Bob Greismmt begin to assume the
roles of the c/ULracters which they are lo portray.
This year's spring play , "Biederman and
the Firebugs" by Inx Frisch , was a production in the Niles West tradition. The plot
essentially centers around Frisch' s belief that
one man's abstention from involvement
makes him as guilty of a crime as the
criminal himself. Biederman, which loosely
translated means "every-man," allows arsonists to move into his home and eventually
burn it down simply because he was afraid
to force their expulsion.
Director,'\[ r. Jam es Batts, using theGreektype chorus provided for within the script,
experimented liberally with audience invoh·cment techniques .. \!so, unusual stage
and lighting effects ll'ere put to use, culminating in the burning of Biederman' s
house.
The dedication of the entire cast and crell'
provided for a meaningful and.:;ig11ilkant
presentation.
Chorus members look up lo their leader, Steve Pk11t,
with a few words ofadvice.
159
�FOR
STUDENTS
As rays of spring su nshine pierce th rough the
veil of melanch oly a nd apathy, remnants of a winter
disposition, hearts and so uls are revitalized, while
spirits are reborn. Spring activities bring with them
g reater searching, seeking clearer mean ings to life,
a nd a reawakening to the outside world. Spring
attitudes are positive a nd despair has melted with
the snow. Senses are refreshed with the change of
season a nd m inds are stimulated toward new discoveries. At the end of the year , Senioritas and
,,
spring fever may r un rampant through iles \Vest,
bu t the prospect of summer seems to soothe a nx ieties a nd bring brightness to th e so ul.
Skvc R o.,·IJIJ.Slmtc and fa .\OJI li 'o/i11 take rulvaulagt' of a s11111~1· t!tt)' lo /wsc for
!heir !1J111<-mvaiil'll Sj1cclm111 Jiic/1m· which was p;1rd111sl'd al Ilic lliajrn a11clion.
Spnitg llJ(J((/her allows "rdease1f scniors lo invade th e courtya rd jiu a change
160
o/ sCl'lli'I)'.
�1'/r11111iug tlu · .\({flf( 'JI( ( ' of ( s n1/.\ for th1~,· .I'' or's . \ "o·
tio11ul l/011or Sork~ I ' i1U/11rliu11. l•:t;,.ilh Pirm ltk. <:r"n·
J...."or; l'C. uurl .Ulr11 /)011gird n ·z·inc tlu lf'ltlulit 'l' plou.L
.ll"rlo .\lifkr 0111/ /11ny Sd11wirhr gri11111cr· "'!ht" 111·"·'/"'d o/
dur11i11.!!. lo their rl"·' ·'<'S o/lt'r o 1r·.,/fnl f11/nlurk u11/rloon.
1
'""io ri/is. " 01111 O!!< ou ., solior
kft'., /wr a ., ' (!!llJJI( u/ u 1'/h r111 air of o.'·'"' r111n.
. \ 111itf.,/ ·'/Jri11g jn·,·r wul
/(ft
1
A n "a111hitio11s" senior finds lime lo catch 11/J on much 11ccrlt:d slel'fJ after u ruggnl 1 uH11i 11g.
1
161
�I
. evCfl tne most straight-laced sneakers need an
outlet for repressed energy ... zapping from the
lock.er room, individual sneakers may shine on
krulis courts, but they sure aren't limited there ...
"1neakcrs sell socks after school" (at all exits) whips
a west word& hea.dli11e ... or "ten tennies bafHe
buclier" ... no boundaries, no strings attached ...
ooceuponatime a matching pair of white sneakers
was a matching pair of white sneakers was a ...
now, laces untied (umbilical cord severed), one
squeaks solos as its twin supervises the sneakersfor-a-democratic-society ... or serves as sneaker
council representative ... in so many diverse directions speed separate sneakers, switched onto past,
present and even future--who knows how many will
sell their soles to science . . .
�ACTIVITIES,..-
~
�INDIVI DUALI TY PROMOTES CHANGE
The mood of 1969 was cha nge; the theme catered to the
individual. The '\Vest Way ' was discarded for an undefined pol icy of "do ing one's own thing." Mutually, the
yearbook underwent a similiar process of eliminating
traditional gestures and a dopting new precedents. Supporting the premise tha t a yearbook should interpret as
well as factua lly relate the events of the year, the editors
·strove to o bta in objectivity concerning \Vest. T hey pursued the ideal that students could achieve personal satisfaction without recognition in black a nd white. Thus, the
senior activity listings were shuffled to a separate index ,
removed from their "impressive" position accompanying
senior pictures. Underclassmen were no longer considered
"sheep," so they too were granted individua l poses. Rows
of plastic smiles were replaced with action shots of clubs
and athletic teams. In the unique introductory section,
photography focused on individuals who ha d excelled in
va rious achievements. Hopefully, Spectrum '69 will preserve the memories in their proper perspectives.
Consoled by advisors Mr. Turner and Miss Stewart, editors
Joan Levey and Laurie Leader review in dismay th e shortage
of appro/1riated funds.
Gail Go/111011, Newey Rochell, D1i111 e ,(<1goren, and Alvin Kat< dispute
various di111ensi01111/ possiln'/iiies for candid photographs.
As 1i1ey ske/11ically preview activity candids, Maureen Missner, Marsha Greensteilz,
Shelly Gib11rm, Barb Le Vine, Jay Kenis, and Ellen Jacobs' proj1hesi<e student reactions to informal photographs.
�I.eafi11g through old volumes, Sharmru1 Blwnentlrnl, Ma1gie Coran, Judy Klein, Sara,
Cooper, and Lois Ruffel conclude that interpretatroe copy is a vital addition.
..,
-
Larry 1Jutte1; ::Shelby 1Junste1; Karen Frankel, Jason lVoliii and
Ellen Boirne deliberate over proper page distribution.
Bob Lande, Barry Isaacson, Linda Crel'nberg, Marlene .(uker111an
and David Beswick discuss the merits of including a senio r index.
Exciting hight(ijhls of the year's speci.al events are orgmzi<ed by
Carol Simmer, Cmce Kor<:ec and Peggy Ka/Jlan.
165
�Wayne Clmbi11, Mark Karlin, and Sam Cooper decide on the proper proportion s for a picture.
'
WEST WORD STRIVES
-.
For the first time in a long time, N iles \Vest has
experienced a year of progress and unrest among
the students. The editorial page has strived to be a
leader of student opinion as well as a guide of social
change. The first issue of the 1968-69 school year
included a challenge proposed by Dr. Mannos as
well as the West Word's hope for progress throughout the year.
Several issues most dominant in the controversy
concern the West Free Press and the Political Forum
Club, the institution of a Smoking Area, Project
Wingspread, in addition to entire issues on student
activism, politics '68, and drugs.
Andi Servas, J im litke. Jim Braun, Bob Goodman, and Marcia Sapstei11 review a lwrd week's
wo rk.
166
�Ellen Lees, Do1t11a Stolar, and Peggy Kapl1t11. discuss
1111
edito rial concerning the question
o/ st11dntl power.
FOR SOCIAL CHANGE
Judy Rotter and Steve Potoker co111/xire the present expe11se account with /,as/ years.
J
4\
H ekme B ernstein typ es an artU:le w/11le !+mt K ellma11, Gary
Weisman, rmd Ly 1111 Scluit:e:man argue over Ifs worthiness with s/1onsor Mr.
Turner.
167
�STUDENT COUNCIL INITIATES
NEW DRESS CODE
Student Council revised the Dress Code, supported
recognition of the Political Forum Club, and sponsored a Mock Political Election this year. Separating the ideal from the real, spea kers a t the
Brotherhood Assembly criticized the hy pocrisy of
\V.A.S.P. America, while seeking to reevalutate the
term "brotherhood." Service projects included Bundles
Days, AFS Week, and the Ugly Man Dance. West
Student body, however, demanded materialistic results for fund-ra ising efforts. Thus, council purchased
a juke-box with the diminutive Ugly Man profits.
A school with so much remained unwilling to give
to others, but preferred to directly benefit from
their wealth.
President Paul Sorta/ presides over a meeting.
Officers Merrick Carkmd, Jay K enis, lt1ul Sor/al, Laurie Leader, and Barry Rosen reread a proposed amendment.
168
�Reprcsc11/fllivcs hl·tc11 i11/c11tl.y lo ;lays of dil'c11ssio11 011 !heir hy-!mvs at the begh111i11g of tlw y mr.
..,
-
Steve Wolf, Gene Gussis and Debbie Gorenstein compare notes.
Although they may look 11, the people
of Student Council are far from boring.
169
�APOTHEOSIS CHALLENGES
CREATIVITY
Printed every y ear, Apotheosis serves as a depository for a ll creative expressions in poetry, prose,
a nd art. Annual contests, o pen to the entire student
body , a re held to select the highest qu a lity compositions. The materials are then edited and assembled
by the student member s ofApotheosis, and distributed
throughout the school. Creativity if favorably
heightened in both writers and critics as a result of
the magazine's publication.
Pmda Begeon, Mary R ogi11a, L i11dll Si111011s, M r. Gragg, llnd Jesse Cederbaum
pore over articles sulnnilted to t/u; literary 111aga:::i11e.
J udy Bork, Mr. Ceismmrn, David Bloom, Paul<i Cass, and Sh erri Silver//l.a11 a.s /II.em·
hers of the Niles IVesl Bureau select articles pertaining to events occuri11g at the school.
PRESS BUREAU
BRIEFS PUBLIC
Emphasizing the interdependency of the school
and the community, Press Bureau meets daily to
discuss methods to further communication. They
distribute press releases to local newspapers to inform
the community of the wide scope of events West
has to offer including Unions, productions, and
achievements. Once an article has been printed, it
is posted on the b ulletin board in the corridor near
the main office.
170
�S.S.O. AIDS
RELEASED SENIORS
In their 16 headquarters, smiling S.S.0. monitors
plan their activities. Besides helping lost students
to their destinations through the cavernous halls
~f \Vest, and guiding released seniors to the library,
cafeteria, or coke machine, the monitors also serve
as loyal clerks throughout the various offices in
the school.
I
S.S.0. Executive Board: Doris Ales, Mike Ma11gurte11, Sandi GoU/berg, and Dl'1utis Tortorelk1 select monitors
for the year.
UNITY BOARD PERPETUATES
STUDENT GOALS
Sandy Yab lin, Pa. 111 Sorta~ and Jim Gassel review agenda for the 11exl Unity Board mee/li1g.
The basic function of a club is to offer its members
some challenge--either in the field of discovex:y or
entertainment. Unity Board, composed of representatives from each chartered organization, emphasized the necessity of communication between
various groups. The monthly forums provoked
commentary concerning Biafra, the PA committee,
and the controversial West Free Press. Attempting
to alter restrictions that dampened student freedoms,
members discovex:ed that every club strove to improve West, not for individual recognition but for
universal contentment.
171
�N -Club ufficers J eff Krm11 e1; Bob Dow11i11g, Steve Richter, and Bub
PNZ
preside uver a meeting held in the
gynuwsium.
N-CLUB INSTRUMENTAL
AT SPORTS EVENTS
'·
The Niles West Lellennen buikl strength while e.d1ibiti11g school spin/.
Although school spirit at West this year took an
apethic tune, N-Club continually strove to renew
its popularity through positive endeavors. They
also were instrumental in athletic events, guarding
the gates of the football field and holding the basketball ropes. During Homecoming, N-Club craftsmen
constructed the cowboy annihilated at the Pep Rally
in addition to the third-place float which "illuminated"
the parade.
172.
�POM-PON SQUAD
HEIGHTEN SPIRIT
As an established organization a t \Vest, the Porn-Pon Squad gained
the respect and recognition of the student body as a permanent spiritpromoting factor. Costumed in authentic Indian outfits complete with
fringe, their creative routines to such tunes as "Alley Cat," "Up, Up,
and Away," and "Sunny" attests to the admiration they received.
Debbie Warsask1; Markt Sluaulelson, and Joanie Zoros prac!ice
bri.efly befo re their performance al a footballgm11e.
Debbie Warsaski mu! Dimw Durston perform to• Up, Up, And Away. •
Cindy Roland a11d Shelley Levin boost .1piril while performilig tlie school song.
Joan Zoros, Diana Durston, Randi Mirsky,
Debbie War.saski; and Nancy Rochell hig hlight
the ludftime eritertai11ment.
173
�CHEERLEADERS: EVIDENT OF CHANGE
With highly successful performances displayed by
West teams in a ll the major sports, the Niles cheerleaders had a pleasant job rousing the sports crowds
- to lead the school on to victory. Throughout the
year freshman, sophomore and varsity squads perfected new routines to instill the greatest a mount of
spirit possible.
Lynda Gill ardently cheers the Indians 011 to victory .
..
A11di Servos, De11ise Schroeder, a11d f ill Press (Captai11) reflect the crowd's
enthusiasm d11r&1g a cheer.
Julie Krieler's emotions escape h er during a game.
Jan Bydalek and N<mcy NorteLL led th e jubila11l
crowds.
174
�Sue S/1iti<:er and Amy Auerbach are stimuktted by the team's victory.
Sophomore cheerleaders Judy Bereskin and Susan
Tbnmer /1mctice for an oncoming game.
l
Spirited Shelley Franks leads a chant.
Marla Rodnick mul Sue Polone excilbzgly watch the game.
Kathy Caliva is hopeful that the /ndifms will win.
Bari Kreiter shows her support for the Indians
175
�PEP CLUB AROUSES SPIRIT
In their admirable efforts to instill school spirit,
Pep Club members faithfully attended each game.Unfortunatel y they often comprise the majorit\· of the
spectators. :\ iles \\'est stud en ts consider sports e\·ents
last minute resorts to end ennui. l'ep Club's support
nurtured, howeYer. with each win, highlighted I)\· a
successful basketball season. "Yeah. bo~·s, just giYe
us those results and we'll cheer you on' "
Mor)' ,\fr{1·.1. /011."li' Xi.1hi11111m. lJurhum Clari, . 111ul !Jd1hr lluha cu111l'111p{u/1·
11171'
1
TIMER'S CLUB
AIDS OFFICIALS AT
SWIMMING MEETS
Armed with stop-watch in hand , the Niles \Vest
Timer's Club officiated the swimming events. T hey
timed the home meets and assisted the referees in the
announcement of each event. Th e club was highly
selective since only those girls that passed a difficult
preliminary test were admitted. In addition to their
function as officials, the Timers encouraged school
spirit and good spo rtsma nship.
176
•11.
P11/li J o.1!1 Ju111 S11hd u11tl D d 1hi1 l 'fll{f 111dmtlr /i111 r th1· 11ci11111u·r.1 011
lo l 1f·/01y.
c/J('t'r'-
�Sandi Goldberg, Mr. Requarls, Diane 1Vurk11J~ Carol Weir, Mr. Drum, and Sandy Yahbi1 prepare for the
Union.
STUDENT UNION
EXPANDS PROGRAM
Good griefs? Jesse James meets Frankenstein? Free Beatie album s? T hese
extraordinary events occurred at the "5 instead of 4" Student Unions. West
students brought dates from other schools, who grooved to Phil Upchurch
and the Sowful Strings, learned "How to Steal a Million" and blew a few
minds at a funky Light Show. The organization's responsibilities were
distributed among committees and weekly discussion periods. Their final
committment was to interview and select a new board for the on\oming
year.
Student Union Board President Sand Yah/;n checks
y
identification cards and tickets at the door.
Carol Weir, Debbie Kou<es, Sandi Goldberg, and Joyce Feinberg sample the refreshments lo he served at the Student Union.
177
�GERMAN CLUB EPITOMIZES
HOLIDAY FESTIVITIES
German Club does not limit their study of the
language to a 40 minute class period. Members
augmented their information of the culture through
guest lecturers and audio supplements. A conventional
Christmas party was hosted by a German Santa
Claus and a May banquet terminated the year's
activities.
Alan Strauss, Marty Levin, Dave Berkowit<:, Domut Slterbin, Jamie Wic~-er, Joni Gold, ami Carol
Deppong discuss coming Gemtan Club activities wil/1 tlt eir sponso r, M r. Brink.
FRENCH CLUB SEES
.
PPJACQUE BREL''
~
Susan Brod;1 and Audrey Rosen deco rate th e French Club hullelin board, while Susan
LeVi11em1d SU<ie Lerner are read a Freuch Maga<ine.
Annually French Club follows a standard procedure
of informative discussions accompanied by guest
lecturers to bolster the knowledge of Parisian culture.
"The Two Of Us" enchanted members with the simplicity of love, and the viewing of "Jacque Brel Is
Alive and Well and Living In Paris" acquainted the
students with the language in the play medium .
178
JOYEUX
\•
I
(
�rrwHO SAID LATIN
IS DEAD?''
Latin Club students anticipated the annual Saturnalia Christmas party, a simulation of a traditional Roman banquet. Limited by a small treasury and
membership, their income relied heavily on the everpopular cliche'--the Niles West Bake Sale.
., Latin Club officers Phillip Za<ove, Cary Hidaka, D ebbie
Rosemary Lemer disc:;ss plans for the next club 111eeti11g.
Dea~
Ann Sek/off, and
RUSSIAN CLUB WINS FLOAT AWARD
1·
I
Aided by rt tape recorder, Nancy Rochell, Marla Shrmdelson, and Davul Beswick re/Jea/
Russian dinlogu.e.
-~·
Although indoctrined that the only fascinating
aspect of Russia is the practice of communism,
some students at West sought to explore the lighter
half of Russian culture.
However they still participated in the "All American
tradition of building a class "B" Homecoming float
which took first place in the competition. A gala
Christmas party highlighted the bleak winter days
and the annual spring picnic culminated the year's
achievements.
179
�SPANISH CLUB
DINES AT
CAFE'
LA MARGUIRITA
Meeting twice a month to explore the spanish
people and their culture, Spanish club bad the
"usual" series of projects. They built a Homecoming
float as well as sponsoring a banquet dinner at
Cafe' la Marguirita.
Wiih the assistance of lnnguage lab facilities, Mrs. Jeffrey infonns Spanish Club sludenis A1uli
Block, Charlene Milkr, Robyn Pode!~ Holly Fishktn, Gary Clrnnkin, and Anita Sal;:man 011 correct
Spanish accenl.
ARTS CLUB
LAUNCHES
BIAFRA AUCTION
Arts club members view po sters designed
to advertise the.next meeting.
180
Art Is not a label restricted to a painting by DaVincl, it encompasses anything that gives plea
sure. Arts club explored the established fields of art
mus~c and liter ature and progressed into the hu·
manitles by Initiating the Biafra auction. Student
orators expounded on numerous subjects, from attacking outmoded school policies to offering proposals for global peace.
Mr. Gragg was available for consultation.
1
�INVOLVEMENT--AIM OF ART COUNCIL
Under the supervision of their club s/1onsor, Bob Weit<n1m~ Amkt Applebaum, Laurie
Orlove, Neil Bacher, and Kandy Di.akoumis work on their curreni art projects.
l
Participation in the experimental art phases was
promoted by Art Council, as they delved into the
world of contemporary medias. A combined light
show and art exhibit was presented in the Oakton
Lobby for the P.T.A. Open House. Projects concerning surrealism and the phychedelic occupied
the majority of time furing the bi-monthly meetings.
.t
I
G.A.A. MEMBERSHIP
SUBSTANTIALLY INCREASES
The Girl's Athletic Association is densely populated with gym leaders and those interested in pursuing diversified athletic activities. Participation in
basketball, slimnastics, volleyball, tennis and gymnastics illustrates how the "superactive" girls utilize
their time. Others join the fun by purchasing bake
good at after school sales, or bringing dates to t11e
co-ed sport nights. This year, the Valentine Dance
featured the "Wee Hours" in cominbation with a
Sportsnight. The Spring Awards Night honored the
past year's participants and announced the election
of new officers.
Linda Delnno, Nancy Majewski, Terri Kimurf!, and Val Kuehn preside over a G.A.A. meeting.
111
�THESPIANS UNITE ENERGETIC
DRAMA STUDENTS
Thespian members contribute extensively in theatrical areas. Membership is achieved with the accumulation of ten points by participation. An annual
spring banquet serves the dual purpose to present
awards to individ uals who have excelled and to
recognize new members.
,,
Marty Levin, Jordon Kat<, Mark Do/nick, Robertn Ginter, Debbi£ Roth, aru/
Peggy Kaplan gather to discuss the script for the musical.
SPOTLIGHTERS CO-ORDINATE
DRAMATIC ACTIVITIES
Spotlighter officers Marlene Meyers, Cindy Wien, Sue Sedloff, Jordon Kat<, and
l.omzie Leavitt compare notes in the auditorium after a meeting.
Spotlighters encompasses a variety of dramatic
activities. Members range from the "Sammy Star" of
major productions to the "little people behind the
scenes" responsible for make-up, costumes, lighting,
and props. Devoted to the encouragement of theater
arts, Spotlighters emphasizes the importance of dedication and hard work for enjoyment and satisfaction
rather than personal gain.
182
�FORENSIC
TEAM
ATTENDS
STATE MEET
Fran Cutler, Bonnie Rupert, Linda R upert, and Pam Kellman
discuss new ideas for the n ext Forensics meet.
Whether an expert on current events, an effective
dramatic speaker, or an interpreter of verse, forensics offers opportunities for all to express themselves in speech. Contests are held throughout the
year at surrounding high schools where students
present programs in speech which they have organized ·or written. Although not all speech club
members attended the final district, sectional and
state meets, the spea king ability of all members
in both delivery and interpretation is enthusiastically
improved.
·1
DEBATE TEAM
IMPROVES
I.earning to speak effectively and at a moments
notice is thought by many to be the "key to success."
The debate team practices these concepts each day
as they prepare for various meets. The impressive
record the team attained proves that the long diligent
hours of practice payed off.
Debate team members Michael Shallow and Rick Schoonfield present
a debate while the remainder of the class listen attentively .
183
�Dinnna Durston, Karen Mueller, Gayle Mueller, Allison Gunlacli, and Linda Erion perfect a dance.
COMBINED GYMNASTIC
AND THEATRE OF DANCE
Ma rilyn Krup;er rests before resuming practice.
Dianna Durslon, Linda E1
Ion, and Karen Mueller pm<
lice diligently for Ille Aqua
spriU show.
184
�Carol He/lander, Ralene We!Ss, Judy Wasmund, Jody Ellyne, and Diane Dilg perform a free exerc!Se routine.
.,
~
SHOW A TREMENDOUS SUCCESS
Jody Ellyne and LuEllyn Conrad ·
exhibii grace and skill on tlie balance beam.
Girls display grace juxaposed with skill in performances of gymnastics and Theatre dance. Routines
on the uneven parallelbars, the balance beam, and
the horse are demonstrated at various junior high
and elementary schools of the district. Half dine
exhibitions at games and tri-school meets warranty
tumbling, rhythmical gymnastics, and floor exercise. Both clubs appeared in the annual Aquasprite
show contrasting the activity In the water with terranian representations. They united a January program of unique manuevers which drew applause as
well as amazement from the satisfied audience.
1
.
Judy Wasmund attempts an extremely dif
ficult stunt on the uneven parallel bars.
185
�Usherettes Cail Hammerberg, Jean Horoat, Kris Tegert, Val Unrath, LuEllen Conrad, Laurel
Lowery, and /tttti Joslyn distribute programs at the beginning of Pow Wow.
USHRETTES SOL VE
SEA TING PROBLEMS
An integral service organization at N iles, the usherettes aid the smooth operation of school productions,
seating the audience and distributing programs. They
promote the West image offering "service with a
smile" in their self-made red uniforms. In a ddition
to their functionary role, the girls planned a motherda ughter banquet in the spring.
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB
T
AC, AS VOLUNTEERS
Outside opportunities to learn a bout medical fields
are offered to the members of Medical Careers Club.
Certain students are involved in the health center
at school, becoming familiar with medical problems
within a high school. Other club participants visit
nearby hospitals, where they perform advantageous
service projects. Medical Careers Club enables a ll
students to further their knowledge to prepare for
many medical professions.
186
Members of Medical Careers Club Mary Wargo, Jean R UST= Patty Bromson,
Jackie Nishimura, aml Wendy Macinnes /.ook through nursing school brochures.
�INEXPERIENCE HINDERS
GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM
Hurdling the obstacles of inexperience and lack of
moral support the Girls' tennis team ended the season with a remarkable 2-2 record. The team was
composed of primarily sophomores, constantly
striving for improvement and perfection under the
coaching of Miss Judy Wilde.
.,
Tennis Club members Judy Wasm und, Sherry Sega~ Ricky H orwil:{, and Nancy Majewski prepare for daily practice.
GIRLS' BADMINTON TEAM SHOWS
\
POTENTIAL
The Girls' badminton team is yet another sport
affiliated with the Girls' Athletic Association. This
year the team was highly . selective-- only those girls
that showed extraordinary skill were chosen. Practice
was held daily. Experience was earned through
interscholastic games and meets with surrounding
schools.
Roberta Nelson and Lynn Htrschauer wail the return of the birdie.
187
�Kathy H ein<:, Jerry Sorenso n, Alison Gunlac/1, Bill Patterson, mul
Mike Shapiro rehearse their act to be used in the Aquasprite sho w.
AQUASPRITE SHOW
IS A HUGE SUCCESS
. '·
Aquasprites was the only girls' swimming club
affiliated with G.A.A. Combining aqua-skills with
gracefully moving com positions, theAquaspritewater
show, "Crazy Concoctions of Clever Cliches" proved
to be one of the most unusual programs at West.
The show included an underw,.tPr <>r• ... J.. :-L
rightfully na m
ing effects. Tb
meyer and M
professional di
Gretchen Johnson and Carol Loose add an
Pete Amarratos and Roxanne
Stoklosa perfect theirnum ber.
188
ei
�GUARDS CLUB
INSTRUCTS
YOUNGSTERS
Cary Zupko instructs a youngster 011 the basics of swimming.
Patience, aqua-skills, and desire to instruct are all
prerequisites for guard club members. Although the
club encourages its members to enjoy themselves
while in action, its primary purpose is to teach
children how to swim on Saturday mornings and
promote safety while functioning as life guards. Guard
club members gain satisfaction through watching
their pupils excel.
Cary Zupko instructs proper diving techniques.
Bob Downing tllustrales coT1Y1ct dtvtng fonn .
189
�Indoctrined to "think first," Chess Club members
improved their game while simultaneously learning
to accept both victory and defeat graceful! y. \V eekly
meetings challenged the resourcefulness of its members through interscholastic round robin tournaments and occasional meets against neighboring
schools.
A Ch1•.,s (.'/uh //f(' /llhcr /1111ulcrs his
l/l:\"/
'.
11/11 V<
CHESS CLUB IS
GREATLY IMPROVED
'·
ANTI-SMOG CLUB VISITS
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLS
Gale Sic/1a v. a 111c111hcr of !ht• A111i-S111og Cl11h de111011slm/1•s !he had
11J1·c/s of.rnioking lo Don Kane. !11ark D1111k 1wd De1111is Regner.
Anti-Smog Club members are devoted to the prevention of smoking--in particular teenage smoking.
In attempting to obtain this goal, members sought
to educate the public on the hazards of smoking.
Demonstrations in surrounding junior high schools
were held and related movies were shown at Niles
West. The club proved highly successful, to date
e
1200 students hav_ signed a pledge declaring that
they will not smoke.
190
J
�ASTRONOMICAL AND AERONAUTICS
CLUB EXPERIMENT WITH TELESCOPES
Combining students interested in furthering
their knowledge of astronomy was the aim of
Astronomical and Aerona utics Club. Members
worked with telescopes, some of which they developed themselves. They a lso built model airplanes which they entered in several local contests.
Alan Chow expv1ins the concepts ofthe telescope to Nancy Goldman, Wendy
Mitchel~ Terry Ahr, Mr. Rogoski, and Marshall Soleman.
BIOCHEMISTRY CLUB
PRESENTS HARRISON AWARD
l
I
The main purpose . of Biochemistry Club is to
further interest in the fields of biology a nd chemistry.
The weekly meetings included lectures by members
of the faculty, speakers from local plants, and experimentation by. the students. The club also presented the annual Harrison Award.
Using the chemistry I.ab, Sam Gordon, Marla
Miller and Jamie Wiq·er perform an ex·
pe:£men1.
191
�•
Science'Semirutr memhers use various /rib equip111en/ in pursuit of high er scientific knowledge.
SCIENCE SEMINAR
STUDIES
SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES
'·
The fundamental purpose of the Science Seminar
program is the enhancement of the student's scientific
abilities. Hopefully, this interest acquired from seminar work will lead him to a satisfying and prosperous career in a particular scientific field . The
activities conducted during the course of the year
intense and diversify, but the focal point of each
student's seminar participa tion is his work on a
scientific project.
ECOLOGY CLUB VISITS
INDIANA DUNES AREA
Under the guidance of Mr. Mitchel~ Ecology Club members Judy
Enens/ein, Tim Torp, mul Gary Kriss v iew a film.
Seeking to better understand plants a nd animals
In their relationship to their environment, Ecology
club observed nature through field work. Their
agenda included by-monthly meetings featuring guest
lecturers and films, as well as support of the Lake
Mannos project, and trips to Goose Lake Prairie,
the Indiana Dunes, and Wisconsin' s Kettle-Morraine region.
112
----
�Robed Choir members wait offstage.
MUSICIANS
PRESENT
• CHRISTMAS
FESTIVAL
Mr. Batts acts as narrator for the show.
The choruses uwle to /JTovide enjoyment for all.
=1i
-.
•
ii
I
1113
�Under the direction of Mr. Groeling, concert band members rehearse.
CONCERT BAND
TRAVELS EAST
French 'Horn plr1yers jJrepare for the tm1wal Christmas festival by practicing
dil(~ently.
Many individuals togl'ther produce the golden melodies ofconcert bawl.
�MARCHING BAND
ENTERTAINS AT GAMES
!'t·1/01111i11g
ho!/ /iJllf
ho/I pJIJlll'.'
,:, 011(1 /111 !ln1'1
tlu /1111/
,rhu 1u11 lur tlu
1, 111111111in ol
li111',
The mafl'hiug hunt! co11/rih11frs i11/u11gih(r lo u s11ca·_,.,,jul,!!,rid-.fft1,\ 0ll.
195
�Violi11isl Diana Duston concentrates intently upon her 11111sic al
sdrclio11.
Orchestra eel/isl< give forth co111/1leme11ltuy interpretation' "fan i11tricatt' sonata.
-
._
The conle111/io rary look ofthe studcnl<
111dtls with t!te tmdilional .wwuls of
orcl1estral composers.
1116
CONCERT ORCHESTRA
DEVELOPS SKILLS
�CHOIR SINGS .
Tiu· girls of choir JJ/(JfO.H'(11 ru·n·p! crilio:,111
of !heir clwm/ io/ui/s from !heir dirn'/or.
I/ugh J\fr(,'c/'.
Musica{ /Jor/ic1j}(//l/.1 /JrOl '<' !heir lofl'lll.1 d11ri11g dai/1· d111rnf 1·fa.1.11s··lllfll/J ' 1nlh h11fi/'.1
of
hecomli1g liwoLved within the dramatic.\· /Jrogram.
Choir offers a sweet rendition of" Beggar's Canon• with th eir
masterfully tu m ed four-Jmrl harmony.
197
�U11d('l'du.1s
11111.1iciu11.1
·
/1mcli1·1 !ht· ski/Li· thut 11•il/ ('//flh!t• t/11·111 lo fill the slwi:< of gmd-
11u/i11g /mud llH'111htrs.
INTERMEDIATE BAND·
STUDIES MUSIC
f/11/t:,/., jol!tm' dirci'/or Charlt:' (;roding os hl' i11.,/ruc/.\ //,('111 durill~!..f. rt·
In onol sc.,sions.
'·
lljtl'I" school rd1mi:rnL1· hdp 111ulcrd11s.1 st11dt11/.1 /ll't'f!11r1·
jiJ1· th tir first school 0J11cnl.
Tht i11/n111edlftll' b1111d brnss sec/io11 odd di/ji'rnlt solos lo !ht rn111jill'lc 11111slf·al .1dl'dio11,
198
�GIRLS GLEE ASSISTS
AT CONCERTS
... Girl's (;/,.,. 1·.rplou:~ iii!' jws.,ihi/i/i"1· o/cl/()m/
dt.\'(!{11l'd /mrlint!u r(J' Jo r jn11i1u·i11t'
v oict:s.
jJ feces
WESTONES PROVIDE rHEP' SOUND
f.\pecia/(p sclccll'll siugcrs j>l'J/o rm" 11wt!cr11ja~;111uuhcr iwliatlil' t'
o/ a
toJls/011/(J' t'.\'jJtuuli11g 11111sicu/ luui:;o11.
199
�competition is the pulsating point of the sneaker
whose soul food is sports ... only the sneaker,
guardian of the diamond foot, has responsibility
to bring laurel-laces to the sneakers who observe
passively from secure cd>icles in the locker room
... watching the sporting sneaker fly over track,
field, court, squishing the submissive earth underfoot, is a memory of greek gods .. . when sneakers emerge victorious, they have won the battle
of the womb ... plunging into the deepest puddle,
vaulting to the most dwarfing heights, panting
parching tongue gulping gatorade ... the sporting sneaker's greatest honor is transfiguring
his human from a numbered jersey into an
identity, sweeping the athlete's two imprisoned
feet from the earth which has suppressed ...
�SPORTS
�CAPTAINS SPARK
TEAM PLAY
Team sports and indi\·idual sports both ask for participants to contribute to the fu llest measure. In the fiercely compctili\'C world of inter-schola stic sports certain
indi\'iduals seem to find tha t mea su re o f strength th at
goes o ne step beyond the txpcclations. These indi,·idual s
arc elected or named captains of their tca lll s. I lo 11·c,·cr
it is not merely to recog nize indi\·idual accon1plish111c11t
that th ey arc chosen. lt is more o f a challenge lo competitors and to the spirit of competition that b r iefly sin gles
out one of two boys before they return to the collccli\'Cness of the team effort.
...
/)n11t i.\' Tor/orel/11
Smtt 11 m1·1·m11111
/Jo h D mc11i11g
r
1
A
. , •f\.l
All ... (,I
M l I H(
( •I
'· •
JI! ft.A•l · 4
.,,...('.' "' ,,
All Aat)V
tOUMn•f
ffOA'
lloh Pa::.
2.02.
/<ff Km111cr
�r.huck
IA111gt·
-,
,\/ Clu1/!111 1
111
'
1' 11/ So r/11/
0
Ed Holperi11
Seo!/ JI rook,
Jim Momider
Z03
�Highlighting the 1968 football for Niles West was the Indian's decisive
35-0 Homecoming victory against the N ew Trier Cowboys. The spirit
regenera ted by the first Homecoming victory since 1965, set for the
squad a pace of eagerness, augmented by what one could say to be a
new experience . .. the experience of winning!
But Homecoming was only one game. Before West ha d faced the Cowboys on October 12, they ha d racked up two shut-out victories; one, a
non-conference match with Maine East and the other conference, against
Maine West. Entering the next game against Niles North with an unscored upon 2-0 record, and instilled with hope of getting through the
fall with an undefeated record, West crossed town to edge the Vikings
7-0.
Defeated by Glenbrook North, the Indians delighted in, Glenbrook's
later foreit of the victory because of a discrepancy in one of their
player's ages. After Homecoming, the Indians faced Deerfield and Maine
and the West magic was stopped, with the losses of 20-7, and 20-14
respectively. The season's last game proved to be another defeat for
West, this time dealt by Glenbrook South.
In spite of the last three games, West still had managed to come
through with a spectacular and eventful season . .. that brought greater
amounts of fans to West's stands ... that captured a Homecoming
victory for the first time in four years .. . that with the help of outstanding Senior members Quarterback Paul Sorta!, all-conference tackle
Chuck Lange and end Bob Perz, managed to excite an other-wise
apathetic sports scene.
Richard Mader
Robert Hh-sctick
Stevr Klipowic<
Tim Erickson
/ aim Reifenberg
Z04
HOM ECO MING
HIGHLIGHTS
SEASON
Harvey Goldman
After receiving pass from Quarterback Paul Sorta~ Bob. Guenther continues up fiekl.
Robert Per<
Rand)' Friedman
Mitch Nelson
�Michael Stohk
Gregg Jakubik
William Guenther
Chuck Jackson
William Norman
Alum Fnh::
Randy HilLstrand
Stewart Colton
Michael Becker
Tom Kristoff
Mike Becker swe~fJS. around left end as he picks up val:uabk yardage on a sustained Indian
drive against Gknbrook North during an exciting afternoon game.
Z05
�Scot/ Kecslti11
Jr/! la/!ills
Sieve Polokcr
Disc11ssi11g defensive sh·r1/egy. Head coach A1. Basmk rulviH!s co-atjilrui1 Chuck
!1111ge 011 weak11esses sjiollrd frn111 sideli11e.
Kc11 Ho/fma11
ZOE
Drrw Klei11
Waller Boo !It
Roher! Km111er
David A1um
Dav<· llo/f111r111
Ari Cold11cr
Kl'llDolt111
�Quarterbac k ltwl Sorta! checks the Indian offmsivt• li11e-11p as'he awalls the hike fro111
Center Vern Hill.
WEST WINS FIVE STRAIGHT!
S cott Shore
Robert C11e11tMr
1968 Football R ecord
Niles East
21
3
10
35
7
14
7
Maine East
Maine We\'/
Niles North
CLenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine South
CLenbrook South
Darrell Ort111a11
Fred Cha/Jekis
Jack R ossi
0jJ/JOlle11/
0
0
0
Fo1
/eil
0
20
20
13
Vern Hill
207
�Niles West's, Nick Scipione, steals the ball from E vanston
o/JjJonent, and prepares to /Jass lo teammate Jeff Goodm
an.
SOCCER, HERE
f elf Goodman
Bru ce LijJ/J o
For the first time in the histor y of the schoo l, N il<'.s West
can
boast a varsit y soccer team. Their rather poor one
win and
nine loss record does not accura tely reflect its true ability
and
determ ination . Regar dless of its showi ng, the soccer
team fared
as well as could have been expect ed. Coach ed by
Ferna ndo
Valesco, the team showe d signs of skill and dexter
ity. The
player s often put together coord inated and successful
attack s,
simila r to the worki ngs of a well-oiled and efficien
t machine.
Unfor tunate ly, however, those signs of qualit y and
perfection
were too scarce to be of much value. Indivi dual stando
uts included Senior Mark Barne tt and Junior s Mark Halpe
rin, Ed
Halpe rn, Rollin Soskin, Bruce Lippo, and Rick Bold,
who was
voted the teams most valuab le player .
The outloo k for next year is one of consid erable optim
ism. ·
Most of the person nel from this year's team will return
intact.
The added experience gained should be of tremen dous
value.
The next few years of trial and experi menta tion shall
decide
the future of Niles West soccer. Its success or failure
depends
entirely upon the experience and confidence gained .
Rollin Soskin
Ro bert Goodman
Rollin Soski11 and Mark Barnet~ deep in their own
terrifory after good
defensive play, prepare to score goal.
208
Mark Bernett
Ed HaljJem
�Mark f!oljJl'l"i11
an.
~E
TO STA YI.
lll
1d
1d
:d
lo
s,
e.
n
1-
d
s
fi111 Lilk e
I.
e
s
A lwst ofNiles West jJlaye1~· 111ove i11 for a score.
John Bmu1s
Center fonvard /i111 Litke. heliind several tl'a11111wtl'.1, hq~in.1 a scoring drivr.
�Ed Hal/1em, outside forward, prepares to lake advantage of a good scoring O/Jj}{)r/unity.
Ed Halpern. closely guarded by Proviso East oj>J>onen/, pre/>are,·
lo />ass lo ler111111w/e Mark Barnell.
-
'·
Jim Litke, bflllli11g for the ha!~ inlercej>ls fliloll1er
enemy juiss during ten se matc/1.
Ed Ha!/Jem, able lo />ass lo Mark Barnett, alle111j>ls lo score West goal.
�Mark Barnell jx1ssi11g lo Howard Potier, hegi11s
rt
scoring drive.
SOCCER ENDS ON HIGH NOTE!
.,
Jim Litke takes a shot in the closing 111in11tes· of an exciting contest.
Nile> Wes·/
I
0
3
I
0
l
0
0
4
Of111011e11t
New Trier Wes·/
3
Lym1s 7ivp.
I
Maine East
5
Waukegan
4
E va11.1·to11
4
Oak Park
3
Morton East
3
Lake Forest
2
New Trier East
4
Provil'o East
I
fi1 Litke heads the ball as hi\' tea11111wtes 111ove i11 lo give lti111 needed assil'tance.
11
�HEIDKE VOTED
MOST VALUABLE
In the course of a year, several teams exhibit a
strong tendency to be swallowed up and forgotten
ilmid the pomp and celebration of more dramatic
sports events. The Cross-Country team, overshadowed by football , remains as one of the most underrated and ignored teams in red and white. The lack
of interest is reflected by the meager size of the team
and a grevious lack of spectators. The personnel,
while lacking in quantity, portrays the true spirit of
Niles West. The a thletes work hard, not for the purpose of drowning Niles West in glory, but only to
strain every muscle to bring home a victory. The
Cross Country team, this year, coached by Ronald
Campbell, experienced a rather disappointing season. Their record was a respectable 4 wins in conference play, and 6 wins and 5 losses against the
entire field of competitors, but they expected a year
of much greater success. Hampered by injuries and
illness, they lost meets they could have easily won.
Standouts on the team included Seniors Scott Brooks,
Jim Macnider, Mark Gorsky, and Dave Heidke,
who though injured much of the season, was the
teams most valu able runner.
Niles \Vest
Opponent
Township A. N.:\.-!W, :\.\\'. 30, N.E.-80
R.B. Invitational 9th o f 15
23
St. George
36
23
Elmwood Park
33
:\lainc South
25
36
Niles :'\ orth
20
15
Clcn brook :\ o rth
31
26
:\ew Trier \\'est
30
., 25
Deerfield
25
35
:\lainc \\'est
19
44
Glen brook South
31
26
Central Sou th
31
Glen brook Invitation - 2nd of 5
D istrict· I Ith o f 21
.
Scot/ Brooks fi11ivhes o rnce well ohe"d uf the /x1ck
/1111iurs Roher/ Beaudelle, Rubert Class he1g, a11d David Ca_y11011. ho/1ef of vic/01:i'- find tluwsdvl's n11111i11g '"'' k ((//(/ 11ffk of/tr" '"1111(/ mu.
11/
�FENCERS TAKE SIXTH IN STA TE
Coach Arthur Leipold of the iles West fencing
team expressed disappointment with the record compiled by the varsity fencers. The fencers certainly
were not expected to win the conference championship, but their 6 and 9 record left much to be desired. The team 's most imposing weakness was the
lack of depth. The only excuse for this shortcoming
could only be attributed to tJ1e poor turnout. Only
fifteen souls showed up for practice and such a
meager figure was certainly not enough in which
to build a winning team. The fencers, however,
finished sixth of thirteen team s in the state meet
and boasted three talented athletes in Scott Bra verman, Shelly Bernstein, and Steve Bell.
Chnu·
/11:,· si}'/1•.
S u1in r . !111 11
ry e"
U1fl n11s 11/)
lujo rt
i111/Jor/11 11/ ntt f'I o., l<tllJJJJw/t' Slcl'l'
/Jell
Ill " do .,,. m11/r ''· ll'r ,/ /r I/ff/ lnlllf, II/! "Jiu/ /1"i11/,, ,
ck.
St1111J/ Ro,,11/Jng /1111gt'.\ /rncortl o/1/>mw11!/or .\'Cort'.
N iles \\'est
5
13
16
8
9
16
7
15
5
12
9
15
7
5
Opponent
N otre Dame
Foreman
New Trier Ea st
N iles East
J\laine South
New Trier East
N ib E ast
Dixon
J\l a rshall
:\line South
Foreman
Notre Dame
D ixon
Pleasant Plains
Marshall
13
5
2
10
9
:.::!
11
3
17
13
G
9
3
11
13
Zl3
�ROUNDBALLERS
TAKE FIRST
Rick Ostergaard
Al Chapman
Exhibiting good defensive playing, Mark Cartwr(rthi jumps lo
prevent an. opprment fro111scoring.
Randy Priednum
Col.e Lwulquisl
Paul Sorta!
Guard Rick Ostergaard dribbl.es down court, preparing to set up scoring play.
214
�Basketball fans of Niles West were provided with
their share of excitement this year. Like the first
game when the Indians defeated the defending state
champions--the Evanston \\'ildkats; or when Paul
Sorta! connected with a 20- foot jump shot with 22
seconds left to beat the powerful team from Maine
South.
The 1969 varsity Indians basketball team brought
fame to Niles \Vest. They were continually recognized by Chicago newspapers as one of the finest
teams in the area; a lso bringing home the tile of
the Central Suburban League and a lso a trophy
for winning the iles orth holiday Tournament.
\Vest had the honor of having three players selected to the all-conference team: Al Chapman, Paul
Sorta! and J\lark Cartwright; Rick Ostergaard was
awarded honorable mention.
Sparkling the team was the play of 5' 10" Captain
Alan Chapman, who in his fourth year as a varsity
cager, lead the team in scoring.
6'8" Mark Cartwright added a ll important height,
and led the team in rebound ing. He also did an
excellent job of holding down many big men in the
league, and was according to Coach Bill Schnurr
"the surprise of the year."
Ch11ck Lange
Bob Dick
Mark Mirsky
Mark Cartwr(15ht
Amie Kalin
Mike C11tscl1ick
Attempting an i11terce/Jfio11, J1111iors Mark Cartwr(15hl and Mark Mirsky
S/Ntrm
over Niles North Viking . .
215
�INDIANS WIN
WIN 15 STRAIGHT
Opponent
Niles \Vest
58
52
48
70
74
62
83
68
73
65
58
57
52
80
49
74
83
54
58
63
71
Evanston
Highland Park
iles East
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
\Vest Leyden
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
New Trier \Vest
i\Iaine South
Niles North
Maine East
Deefrield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier \Vest
;\laine South
Niles l orth
i\laine \Vest
49
54
49
57
28
40
42
55
40
62
55
54
46
61
40
40
48
51
61
49
33
Slender Center Mark Carlwr(~hl shoots over head of Maine Souths sh·o11g
mr111, Da vt' Rill<.
Al Chap111l111 sctJr<'S rlllo/her huo /ioi11/s.
Forward Ra11d11 Friedmrlll lm/1 s high in an a//e1npl lo block"" ojJ/JOlll'l//s j 11111p shot.
Z.16
�Des/1ite tight defc11st'. Captai11 Al Cfta/1111m1 is ahle to make
a quick lay-up.
/11dia11 gu ard A1ark 1'1irsky spots a11 opl'll lllflll
u11demmtlt.
IVitlt ~ypical aggressiveness, Paul Sorta/ pull\- don•11 fllwiltcr rehou11d.
Zl7
�THREE MATMEN VOTED ALL CONFERENCE
Steve Richter
Pat Caracciola
For the first time in four years, N iles \Vest matmen
lacked a winning season, finishing 3 and 4 in
league competition. The team, coached under the
direction of Robert Porter, lacked depth and was
handicapped by a rugged sched ule. One of the highlights of the season was the Prospect tournament,
where out of eight teams competing, West received
a second place trophy. Voted all-conference were
matmen Gregg Schneider at 103 pounds, Mark
Gilbert at the 127 pound d ivision, and for the second consecutive year , captain Bob Perz at 154.
Competing for the first time on the varsity level, Pat
Caracciola proudly stole the district champion.ship.
Paul S/1ri11ghorn
To111 Woods
Boh Per;:
Niles \Vest lvrestler aPJ1lies a successful hatf-11elso11 011 his opponent.
Mark~lym11/
Torn Brunning
Junior Barry Rosen prepares lo /Jill a11 opponent during a hardfought match.
Kevin Dohm
ZI B
�Mark Gilhert
Greg[~
Chriss Miller
Barry Rosc11
Sch11eidcr
Ma11e11veri11g skillfullp, lt1ul Spri11ghom applies m1 effective hold.
Niles West
Opponent
18
Highland Park
28
19
Maine East
24
28
Glenbrook North
22
Prospect Tournament 2nd place
40
New Trier West
5
20
Maine South
18
24
Niles North
17
28
Arlington
12
24
Deerfield
18
30
Lake Forest
14
32
Maine West
10
Pat Garrett
-
fi111 Gilwn
Niles West grappler scores two points
Pete Sakas
011
a well-e.ucuted lakedow11.
Jef1Conmd
Zit
�CASHMORE TAKES SECOND IN STATE
The \'arsity swimming team this year posted a
modest but well-earned record in what has to be a
very cred itable performance against tough competition. The season's high light was the state meet
where sen ior Don Cashmore took a second in diving
competition. Cashmore will undoubtedly be missed,
but true to the Niles \Vest tradition other highly
skilled ath letes will rise to take his place. Due to a
fine freshman turnout, l\ iles \\'est has bright hopes
for the future.
Cmig Kit/aka
Mikt· Shapiro
The
starling gun s(f!1wh1 the lugi11ni11g
Peta Amarr111/os
zzo
of u rue<'.
Bob
Do w111i1g
/oft11
Quist
Pete Virag
�Do11 C11sh111orc
Gt ny Sor('llSt'JI
1
/1111ior Joh11 Quist 011 lhe first lap of hackstrokr co111/Je/11io11.
/1'/'l'J '
Boh foh11.1·0 11
/ enT Kosoglud
Si<'V<' Strwb a
·
·1J·
Smior Do n Casl1111orc clfortlcs.1 /1er/on11.1 11 j7awlcss swmi dh•1·.
Niles West
52
Niles East
84
Forest View
52
Maine South
29
Proviso \Vest
18
N iles orth
37
Glenbrook North
63
East Leyden
44
Lake Forest
40
New Trier \Vest
26
Deerfield
62
Maine West
Arlington
65
68
Elk Grove
37
Glenbrook South
Opponent
43
9
43
66
77
58
32
51
55
69
33
30
27
58
zz'
Tr11111k11
�Pde U1/oggit1
Alfred Chin
Jun ior Rolphe /"r<'11111s petfeds his tec/111li111e on the side horst'.
GYMNASTS FINISH EIGHTH IN STATE
The varsity gymna sts concluded wha t can be
termed a rather dismal year. They fin ished fourth
of six schools in the Central Suburban League meet.
The gymnasts obv iously lacked the needed depth
and versatility characteristic of past teams. If the
team possessed sufficient depth to back up the individua l standouts, the gymnasts would most certa inly had ha d a more successful year. Outstanding
performers who took part in this year's state meet
included seniors Pete Laloggia, Jim Porges, a nd junior Kirk Moser. These three members of the team
caused the students to gain a deeper a ppreciation of
performa nces by the a thletes and their coaches John
Burkel, J ohn Armour, a nd Fernando Yalesco.
Roher/ Gorden
'·
JtffFerent::
Rolfe / are11111 s
S"111 Corde11
)
'
Mark Halperin
zzz
�Art Lovering
Kurt M oser
fi111 Porges
()ppo1w111
:\ilcs \\' es t
79. 10
8'1 l ')
8170
8'1.25
8 :U o
8'.3.60
98.50
98 .70
104.70
97.65
97.65
100.35
I 02.05
84.40
105.20
Jejf Rutgard
:\iks 1-:a:-.;t
\: c\\' T rilT 1-:a sl
lot kt Fun· st
:\cw Trier \\' o t
Barrington
\\' heel ill!(
\hi Ile l·::is t
\lailll' South
:\;le, :\onh
\l;1i11c East
Elk
(; H l\"t'
J-:,·a11s1011
\lai11c \\' est
C:lc11hruo k S1n1 th
C: lc11hruok :\ onh
'HU5
8'1 .:~ ')
:i2.'15
(i!A.i
7-1.:15
(ih.10
80. 15
l!H>.2:">
IO(i.lJ:»
80.20
l)/.20
IO:i.80
l)l)
7.i
fi :>.h:'>
108.80
I
)
Robbie Lawrence d enumslmtcs a .rn/;porled "l "
Alfred Chi11
Ed Halpem
dil(~e11tly
practic es his routine.
Scott Slwrc
Steve Fiemum
Ro bhie Lawrence
ZZ3
�TORTORELLA SHATTERS RECORDS
Coach !{on Campbell's trackmen , boasting a substantial winning streak, finished what can be termed
a very successful season. Paced by several remarkable ath letes, the trackmen exh ibited strength , balance, ver satility, and poise finishing with a 13 a nd
5 won and loss record. The track team possessed
depth as every athlete deserved individual recognition.
Paced by individual standouts such as Dennis
Tortorella, who shattered man y hurtling records,
the dual meet results were excell ent but the track men
failed to place high in larger meets. Other outstanding performers included Bob Guenther in the hurdles,
Fred Eisenhammer in the fifty yard dash , Bill Kretschner in the middle distances, Scott Brooks in the
miles, Jim l\lacnider in the two mile, and Rolfe Jaremu s in the high-jump.
•1111i.\' Torlordl11 dmrs the 111.1/ hurdle.
D1•))111//s/mli11g hi.1· ow11 s/)'lc. D1
Murray C11ssis s/rai11sfor 111or1• distance i11 the long j11111/i.
Junior Steve Bemull11l' 11/ili::cs l'Vtri1 11111.scle for added distance. whilt·
e\'cettli11g the lo11g j11111p.
lee Cohe11 fi11dsfirsl place a lonesome .1pot.
�CONTINUED TRACK
SUCCESS EXPECTED
Coach Campbell, impressed by the outcome of
the indoor track season, is expecting a fine year
frolll th e outdoor tracklllen. Paced by the same
individua ls who sparked the indoor track team to a
fine won and loss record, the outdoor trackmen can
loo k forward to the same so rt of success. Dave
H eidke, Ro lle Jaremus, Dennis Tortorella, and Jilll
l\1acnider, to na me just a few, could help 1 iles \Vest
bring home a league championship. The trackmen
hope to continue the fine record in dual meets a nd
impro ve their statu s in the larger meets.
Two .Nik.~ ll'l'sl m1111crs s11cc1·ssj11/(J • 1·.ffhrt1{!!t' ihl' /}(//011 d11ri11g the
f
../.00.t• lrrl rdfly.
Jim Mac11ider moves 011/ lo"" earl)' /J:tlf/.
Couch (.'a 111/Jhcll .•JuJ1tf., 1·11co11n1gcmt11/ lo Olli' of /11:\ noml'r.,.
�.
.
DIAMO.ND MEN _
START STRONG
The Niles West varsity baseball squad, coached by
Jim Phipps, strongly resembles the team sent down
state to represent Niles West several years ago. The
squad, overflowing with talent, possesses a unique
optimism and a yearning to win. The exuberance of
the personnel is symbolic of all winning teams. The
pitching is strong as Paul Sorta!, Stew Colton, and
Brian.Jacobs have .turned in sparkling performances
in early season play. The offense, sparked by the
potent bats of Al Chapman, Steve Pimas, and Terry
Lorenz to name just a few have demonstrated the
ability to score runs. Unfortunately, the team has
lapsed occasionally into ruts of carelessness and
poor play. The usually sharp ·pitching, hitting, and
defense has, at times, failed. The Indians, if they can
play a more consistent brand of baseball, have an
excellent ch ance of defeating the toughest of
competitors.
Terry Loren;: hurls one ofhis belier p itches.
A good double pkty co 111hinatio11 is a necessity in insuring a solid defense.
R andy Freedman swi11gs at a /hstball served up by Paul Sorted.
2.2.6
�-
St eve Donis
I ndian lineup.
{lit{/
-
---
----
-~------
-
Cary S111i/eu shoukl add offensive punch lo the
"
The ability lo catch a /io/i fly
l·.1·
a necessa1y skill for all cn/clters.
.
Garv Smifev ~l emonsIra les the /1roper ba/lil~(( stance.
/
/
227
�An undercktssmrm, nwking a bid for a positive on the varsity
roster, meets the ball solidly.
Terry LorerL?: is a capable left-handed batter.
Bunting is a basic and important fundamental.
228
�The receul influx of young
pitchers will improve the status of Niles West baseball.
-,
Fiel.dinga ground hall is one ofthe nwsl difficult .tl1jl'llsi1•1· 111t111t"11 vti:, .
Th e s moot It, effortless de-
livery of this young southpaw is a trail possessed by
Al Cha/mwn is easily
011e
ofthe 1110s/ valuahu• j1/11ycn·
011
the team.
all good pitchers.
ZZ9
�LINKSTERS HOPEFUL
The Niles West Varsity Golf Team got off to a
good start, defeating Evanston 17 4-187 in the first
match of the season. Outstanding performances thu s
far have come from Seniors Steve Elw ing, Alan
Fritz, and Tom Dahlstrom, all of whom are presently shooting in the low 40 's. Also a great contribution to the team is coming from Captain Rick
Ostergaard. Coach Jack Fabri looks hopeful a bout
this years team, and predicts a much better season
than last year.
Tom Dalts!rom
Jcj/ Kra11u.,f.'orffh Jue/,· Fahri dt ·111011slrol<'s tht'
Z30
i111/Hn'/t111 n · of
u strong /ollo u• thro ug/1 .
�--Stoll Rijl.in
CorH!t Fuhri
f'.\ft1lli11c.,
tin
'corr' of "
rut·11/
/1rt1t1ir1·
1011111/
231
�SUCCESSFUL TENNIS
- '·
s
j1111ifJr Rrit11t IJnJl(f' ru.,/u• !Ill' 11('/ /or
Z3Z
Sl'llior /ll"r/1 · D m •id awl J1111ior Ha rl Slci11IJ1·1g posi/io11 ilm11-
'
·'"h''" jiJr rdur11i11g tlu· hull.
fl
rl'lur11.
�TEAM PREDICTED
Tennis is a sport which demands excellence from each
individual. The N iles \Vest tenn is team, coached by :\lichael
Broggi is a team of inspired ind ivid uals. l\1arty Da\·id ,
Scott Sih·ers, Gary Sh aw , and Earl Steinberg to name just
a !Cw arc all capable of achie\'ing true excellence.
It still takes a strong team effort, however, to bring home
a generous share of victories. A lack of depth can be fatal.
Scnirn ( ,'tny Sha u• i11 tc11t(1• t:rc·s /11:, o/'/u1.·1111/ 1chn i' /Jnju11iug lo
,\('l"l 'f.
/111/i or f.( 1r/ S/1'il/hl'1g 1011/ Smior .\far/ )' D m•id rnmli/11//' fll/
do uh!t'.\
(.'0 11t /1 .\lirhud
t:ll
1'111'111
//'II /JI .
"
/lrog.!.fi t!i., n1 . n //u i mjJorlr111n of jmulunli'll/o /., 1cilh /Jro.,/Jt'llil 't' lcu111
Jll('l1t h t r s.
Z33
�I
Quarterback Paul Klijw wic;:: rnns for si;::eahle ga in heh ind good hwcking.
FRESHMEN TAKE
SECOND IN CSL
Frosh' A' Fou //)(/11
.' \iles \\'est
25
6
6
48
13
27
26
So/J/111111 0 re Fouthall
Opponem
.\J a ine \\'est
:\iles :\orth
Clenbrook :\orth
:\ew Trier \\ 'est
Dee rfield
.\I aine South
Clcnbrook South
14
13
0
()
14
7
7
:\iles \\'est
27
7
6
6
12
31
26
7
Opponent
.\lainc East
.\I aine \\ 'est
:\iles :\onh
Glenbrook :\orth
:\ew Trier \\ 'est
Deerfield
.\I aine South
Clcnbrook South
0
13
41
27
6
18
18
13
Tailback Mik e Shriber altem/J/s lo break tackle al !he receiving haudo/f.
Freshman Warren N e11u111ic/1 swee/J s around left end and heads u/J
field.
J1111io r Varsi!J1 Foo/halt
Niles \Vest
14
14
2
2
0
21
7
0
234
Opponent
East Leyden
.\Jaine \\'est
:\iles North (forfeit )
t ew Trier \\'est (forfeit )
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
.\ Ja ine South
Clen brook South ( forfeit )
0
13
0
6
20
21
�Niles West play er i11 the midst ofa tense ga111e, is caught co111111iltilig
an infraction.
-
[
.•
Niles West player ha/lies opponent for /Jossession of the hall.
SOPHOMORES
EXHIBIT DETERMINATION
·This being only the second year of soccer, the
sophomores concluded what can be termed a very
successful year. Probably, the most prominent feature
of underclass soccer was the la rge turnout of both
freshmen and sophomores. While the sophomores
won only three of eleven contests, they exhibited a
great amount of desire. Standouts on the sophomore
team included Rollin Sos kin and Jay Ken is, both of
which played on the varsity level.
Fros/1 Socct-r
:'\iles \\'est
0
1
0
1
2
2
>:cw Trier \\'est
\ I aine East
Lyons Twp.
\\'aukegan
Evanston
:-Jew Trier \\'est
\lainc East
Opponent
0
()
2
0
()
3
2
SojJ/w111orc Soccer
Niles \Vest
Opponent
New Trier \Vest
4
Oak Park
3
\laine East
0
1
Lyons Twp.
5
2
\\'aukegan
3
0
Evanston
5
()
:\I orton East
2
4
Lake Forest
3
New Trier East
\I aine East
Outstanding So/Jl11n11ore Player, Rollin Soski11, /1ractices kicking skills prior
lo an afkruoongant e.
West Pl.ayers 111ove i11 as opponmt hoots balldow11 fiekl.
235
�SOPHOMORES GAIN EXPERIENCE
Niles West
Opponent
40
16
50
33
41
27
50
50
48
St. George
Elmwood Park
Maine South
Niles North
Glen brook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine West
Glenbrook South
18
47
15
22
16
32
15
15
15
Two sophomores cross finishing line after
- ...
FENCERS STEADILY IMPROVE
,
Niles West fencer f>refwres hin1self/or a11 im/>or/a11/ match .
.
The Frosh-Soph Fencing team, or "Apprentices," had a relatively unsuccessful season.
Since West though, lacked a Junior squad, in
many matches the Apprentices were forced to
challenge J unior level teams. Coach Leipold
remarked though, that the squad was enthusiastic and added that many Apprentices will
join the Varsity Squad next year.
ue
�UNDERCLASS CAGERS
EVERT EFFORT
Freshman •A •
Niles West
Evanston
69
Highland Park
56
Deerfield
41
Glenbrook North
45
Glenbrook South
80
New Trier West
38
Maine South
38
Niles North
52
Maine West
60
Deerfield
48
Glenbrook North
43
Glenbrook South
73
New Trier West
43
Maine South
42
Niles North
46
Maine West
48
Opponent
47
59
42
42
36
47
57
56
38
44
38
56
39
44
34
46
Freshman •B •
Paul Klip owic<: al/empts to prevent pass by North opponent, as Tom N ielson m oves
in to assist.
West opponent fails to elude tight defense hy Mark A nderso n.
Niles West
Evanston
34
Highland Park
19
Deerfield
29
Glenbrook North
42
Glenbrook South
27
Arlington
32
New Trier West
36
Maine South
18
Niles North
53
Maine West
42
Glenbrook North
61
Glenbrook South
45
Maine South
41
N iles North
54
Maine West
37
Opponent
-,
42
51
57
37
34
43
47
43
41
52
56
51
57
28
62
So/J!wmore M ark A nderso n drives down fiekl co urt,
after interce/Jling /rnss.
2S7
�Niles West
39
46
21
29
42
36
20
38
29
33
44
-
Deerfield
Lake Forest
Maine West
Highland Park
Maine East
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
\Vest Leyden Quad. -2nd
CSL - 1st place
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Arlington
Opponent
11
8
24
25
6
18
34
12
15
20
5
..
O/Je1ting a match. Frosh 111t~ t111a11 works for lake-down.
-
Fres/1111rw wrestler afJ11/ie.1· effective hold 011 o/1/w11e11ts head.
Sophomore
Niles West
Opponent
44
Evanston
52
42
Highland Park
40
27
Niles East
45
42
Deerfield
50
33
Glenbrook North
43
50
Glenbrook South
56
60
West Leyden
36
51
Riverside-Brookfield
34
53
Deerfield
48
50
New Trier West
55
44
New Trier West
41
52
Maine South
47
54
N iles North
44
43
Maine West
54
50
Deerfield
43
38
Glenbrook North
33
36
Glenbrook South
40
50
New Trier West
51
29
Maine South
51
36
Niles North
33
44
Maine West
59
Z38
Jun ior Varsiry
Niles West
58
Evanston
61
High land Park
63
Deerfield
82
Glenbrook North
63
Glenbrook South
77
New Trier West
48
Maine South
59
Niles North
45
Maine \Vest
73
Deerfield
55
Glenbrook North
73
Glenbrook South
74
New Trier West
77
Maine South
64
Ma ine West
76
Niles North
Opponent
54
50
65
52
49
83
57
51
59
62
40
41
46
71
76
47
West 11ut/J11a11, takes down alt opponent, sco ri11g 2 points.
�/
'TANKMEN LOOK TOWARD FUTURE
Niles West
26
19
38
20
12
15
16
18
Opponent
N iles East
Proviso East
Maine South
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine West
Glenbrook South
69
76
54
74
83
79
72
77
Two West lank men get off to a ,flying start.
y
A [rout dive pike, pe1fon11ed by !his fresl111u111 dive1; is " ve1 d(fjicult
maneuver.
Underck1ss diver performs a fo1wless back dive.
A proper starling dive is necessary in winning a race.
�Niles West
35.4
39.0
34.0
32.8
38.1
34.2
32.4
39.3
35 .2
40.4
4.2.10
.26.4
35. l
Opponent
New Trier West
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Maine South
New Trier West
Glenbrook Sovth
Maine West
Glenbrook North
N iles North
Glenbrook North
N iles East
N iles North
Maine South
32.6
36.3
26.l
24.2
42.2
33.9
19.6
43.4
40.8
35.1
30.6
36.1
36.8
'
SOPHOMORES SHOW
GREAT POTENTIAL
11or" Joh11 Pri111 exl1ihits skill that led hi111 lo
Sopho 1
the CSL Co1tfl'l'e1tcc T11111hli11g Ch11111j1iomhij1.
/
Co11fne11ce All Aro1111d C//(1111/1. Bob K11sl111l'/', j1c1 in111s d1\111ow1/ 011 /111ri.(011t11/ h11r.
De111011slmli11g the 'l' 011 the jlamllel h11rs is soj1ho111ore Duug Per;:.
i ..o
�SOPHS
SHOW
PROMISE
The sophomore baseball squad opened the
season effectively with two conference wins under their belts. Besides being undefeated in conference the diamond men as 9f May 1st carried
an excellent five .to one overall record, losing
only to the Evanston Wildcats. Coach William
Colyer feels "the team is strong up the middle
and has a good defensive nucleus."
Outstanding individuals cited by Coach Coyer
are Jim McEnerny, Mark Anderson, Jim Samatas, Doug Hoshizaki and Bob Johnson.
fr esh111a11 Paul Klij10wic< fields g r0111ul hull.
I
I
Sktrling a practice game, Sopho111ore Bob H enning posilio11s
himself for pitching .
241
�UNDERCLASS NETMEN
SHOW TALENT
-,
Do11 Silva/ grins <1/in wti111i11g <1practice111t1/clt.
Co!lch Dllniel Hill car<j11llJ1 scrutini;;t'S thrC'c 1iiln1tcd 1u·/111cn, Steve N1Lvinow, Davu/
Weiss, mu/ Rich<1rd Hrws1·111<11
1.
'·
John S111ilh
So/1/umw re Jeff H eckbmm anxiously eyes the baLL he prepares
to return.
Sophomores Larry Wolin and Jeff Hecktman participate in
doubles com/1etitio11.
2.42.
""'*"·'· w1 ovcrluuul serve /,ook easy.
'
�UNDERCLASS TRACKMEN
BACK UP VARSITY
A yo 1111g vaulter s/11;""' a certain dden11i111t/io11jfm11d in
beginning h·ackmcn.
11uu1y
A .\ ojduJJJ/fJf(' uspiruu/ c.\ 'jJc11ds great
//,,.a slurliug
/Josilio11 m1
lfjiJ r/
"
iJt his <fill'.\/
..,
the h·ack team.
On e o/ the sofih o1110 re h11rdler.1· strains
ho fies o/clearing the har.
f ROSH-SO PH GOLFERS
SHOW IMPROVEMENT
l'VCT)'
11111sck Iii
Captain Tm11 Goel:: grooves hi\
.\1t•i11g Jf1r rotolhcr successful
Sl' llSOJI.
Sophom ore Sco tt Se111ar sharpens
his swing at an early srason
practice.
Z43
�... how quietly barren the locker room is at
eleven o'clock ... the day has been long, the work
has been hard, there have been moments of sorrow
and moments of exultation . .. each will contribute
to the whole of the growing sneaker, who continues
his odyssey even as he sleeps .. . for the sneaker's
journey does not end here, in the locker room of
niles west high school, skokie, illinois ... a sneaker's
soul compels him to keep searching for him self--the
one among the many , the one with the tell-tale daisy
toe mark, the one with the orange laces--simply the
One ... the locker room is silent, but the silence
is not awkward ... rather it is a pregnant silence,
one waiting to be broken by tommorow's shouts
and jumps and thuds ... and the sleeping sneakers
nod their approval . . .
Z44
�Z45
�SENIOR ACTIVITIES
,\DA\IS, P.\TIUC I,\ I..: Safety Co uncil 3;
.
CX.\. 1; S.S.\I. 4.
ADRIANOPOLI , PETER: Transferred from
:\otre Da me 3.
ALEX, DORIS GAIL: S.S.D. 2 ,3,4 : S.S.O.
Ext.><:utive Board 4; 1lo meco ming Co mmit tee 3,4; \larching Band 2 ,3; Pow \\'ow '65
Crew: Po w \\'ow '66 Crl'w: Inherit the \\'ind
Crew: Spotli!(hter' 1.2: C .. \,,\. 1.2: C:uard,
C:luh 2.3.4.
ALLEN, J. TF.RRF.NCF.: T ranslerrcd from
:\ otre Dame 3.
ALSWEDE, LINDA JEAN: French Club
1,3; C .. \ .. \. 1,2 .
ANDERSON, ROBERT C.: L' nity Board4;
..\rts Club 4; Bio-Chemistn· Club 3,4 ; Ch ess
Club 4; Cerman Club 4. .
ANGELINO, LA UR A S.: S.S ..\I. 2 ,3,4 ;
C .. \ .. \. 1,2; Orchcsis I ; Twirlers 2,3,4.
APELIAN, BETTY ANN: .\pothcosis 3;
\lcdical Careers Club 1,2 ,4; (;iris Clec 2 ,3;
\'lixed Choru s I.
ARBETMAN, SUSAN GAIL: S.S ..\I. 1,2;
Spanish Club 1.2.
ASH, MADELYN WU ISE: Tra nsferred
from \larywood 11ig h School 3; .\ rts Club
\'ice Prcsidcm 4 ; .\rt s Council 4; Ski Club 4.
ASHNER. JOY STACY: Spanish Club 1,2 ;
Concert Orchestra I ; (; iris' Clee2; Pow \\'ow
'67 Crew; C:uys and Do lls Crew; Spotlight·
ers 1,2 ; C: .. \ .. \. I: Timers Club 3.
AUBENS, KENNETH: Cadet Band I.
BACH. CHER I: :\atio nal Ho no rary Thcs·
pians Society 4; 1lospital \'is iting Tro upe
3,4; C:irls' Clec 4 ; Pow \\'ow '66 Crew;
Pow \\'ow '67 Crew; Pow \\'ow '68 C rew;
Damn Yankees Cast; Pygmalio n Crew; Oli\'Cr Crew; C:uys and Dolls Crew; Once U po n
,\ \I attress Crew; Thes pians 4.
BAGLEY. JOYCE MARIE: Latin Club 2 ,
Secretary 3,4; \ledical Careers Club 1,2 ;
c.,L\. 2.
. BAHL, HAVEN: S.S.\I. 2 ,3,4.
BAITCHER, NEAL: S.S.D. 4; .\rts Coun cil, Treasurer4 ; Scholastb\rt/ Photography
Cold Keys 4; Ca mera Club 1,2 ,3 ,4; Hadio
Electronics Club 1; Science Seminar 3,4;
Once Upon ,\ \laltrcss Crew.
BAIM, ROBERT A: Cabi net ,\lternatc 4;
Chess Club 1; Cerman Club 1,2; Intramurals 1,2 ,3,4 ; \\'rcstling I.
BARNETT, MARK D.: Cabinet 4 ; Safety
Council 2,3,4; \lajo r Leiter 4; Cross Country l; Gymnastics l ; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4;
.''\-Club 4; Track 2 ; Soccer 4.
BARRASH, LINDA M.: \\'bite Certificate
I ; Silver Key 3; C ab inet Alternate 1,2 ,3;
Damn Yankt.-es Crew.
BAUMHARDT, KATHLEEN: S.S.\I. 4;
Spotlighters 1.
BECKER, ROMONA D.: 1,2,3; Girls' (;Jee
3 ,4; \lixed Chorus 1,2.
BECKMAN, STEPHEN A.: \\'hite Certifi·
cate; Silver Key; Cerman Club 2 ,3; lladio
Electr011ics Club 1,2 .
BEECH, KATHLEEN M.: Tran sferred
from Our Lady of Angels Academy, Iowa
2; S.S.\!. 3 ; Usherettes Club 3; Choir 4;
C irls' Clee 3; C.,\.A. 2,4.
BEERLI, MARTA D.: S.S.O. 3 .
BELL, GEORGIA K.: Homecoming Court
3,4; Pep Club 2 ; Cheerleaders 2 ,3 , Captain
1,4 ; Cuards Club 1,2 ; Ski Club 3 ; Timers
Club 1,2,3.
BENNET, JOHN K.: Gymnastics 2 ,4 ; lntramural s 1,2 .
BERGER, SHELDON: Cabinet 1; Senior
Board 4; Germa n Club 2 ,3; Cy mnastics
l ; Intramurals 1,2 ,3,4; \\'restling 2 ,3.
2.46
BERMAN, LAWRENCE: \\'hite Certificate;
Sil\'Cr Key; Bio-C hemistry Club l ,2 ,3;C hess
Club 1,2, Secretary 3 , President 4: Fencin g
Team 3.
BERNSTEIN, SHELLY C.: llcd Certificate
I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science
Fair ,\ward 3 ; Cabinet 4; Student Council
I , ,\ltcrnate 2; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2,3,
\ ' ice-Pres ident 4; Cerman Club 2,3,4; Science :\ewspaper 3,4; Science Seminar 2 ,3,4;
Ford-Fsa .\ward 3; :\asa-:\ST,\ Youth Science Congress 3 ; America n Legion Premier
Boys State 3 ; \lajor Letter 3,4; \I in or Letter 2 ; Fencing Team 2,3,4; Intramurals 3;
:'\-Club 3,4.
BESWICK, DAVID R.: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key 3 ; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.\!.
4; ,\rts Club 4 ; Bio-C hemist ry Club 1,2 ;
Bridge C lub 4 ; \lath Club l ; Hussian Club
2 ,3, President 4; l'hysics Club 4; Spectrum
3, Business \lanager 4; Pow \\'ow '66
Crew.
BIANCHI, BRUCER.: Band l..etter; Concert
Ba nd ; Silver ;\I usic Pin.
BIEBER, SUSAN: Bro nze Key; Cabinet
1,3, Treasurer 4; Student Council 2.
RIEDERER, RICHARD A.: Tra nsferred
from No rth Chicago lligh School 4.
BIRKLEY, ALAN H .: A.\'. E. 1,2 ,3; Tennis
2 ,3,4; :\linor Letter 2 , \lajor Letter 3 ,4.
BIZAR, JANET SUSAN: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key 4; S.S.\!. 3,4; Hussian Club
2 ,3,4 ; \\'est \\'ord 1; ;\lixed Chorus 1; In·
herit the \\' ind Crew; J .I\ . Crew; Spotlighters 1,2 ,3; C:irls' Cymnastics 2,3.
BLACKMAN, ELLEN: Art s Club l; \lcdi>
cal Car<. ers Club !.
BLOCK, STEVEN LEE: \\'bite Certificate
l ; Bronze Key 2 , Silver Key 3; Science
Fair Award 3; Bio-Chemistry 1; Latin Club
1,2 ,3,4; \lath Club l ; l'hysics Club 4 ;
\lajor Letter 3,4; \I inor Letter 3,4; C:y mnastics 1,2; :\-Club 4; Tennis Club l ; Tennis 1,2 ,3,4.
BWOM, DAVID LESLIE: :'\ational Forensic League 4; :\atio nal I Ionora ry Thespians Society 2 ,3,4; Unity Board 1,2,3,4;
Coin and Stamp Club 1,2 ; Debate 4; lladio
Electronics Club . 1,2 , President l ; Press
Bureau 4 ; Fo rensics 2, l·:xecutive Board 3;
Po w \\'ow '66 Crew; Pow \\'ow Steering
Committee '67; Pygmalion Crew Chairman;
Oli\'er Cast, Crew; J .B. Crew; Spotlighters
2 ,3,4; Thespia ns 2,3,4.
BLUM, STEVEN E.: Baseball 1; Swim·
ming I.
BODNARCHUK, CYNTH IA: S.S.\!. 4;
Safety Council 3.
BOHLIN, MARSHALL: Band Letter 1,2;
Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 1; :\! a rching
Band 2.
BOOTH, WALTER S.: \laj or Letter 4; ;\Iinor Letter 3; Football 1,2,3,4; N·Club 4;
Ski Club 4.
BRAUN, J AMF.S F.: ,\ strono mical and
Aeronautics Cluh 2; \\'est Word 3, Spo rts
Editor 4; \lajor Letter 3; ;\;-Club 4; Track
2 ,3; Soccer 4 .
BRAVERMAN, CHF.RYL S.: Cabinet 2;
S.S. \!. 3 ,4; Spanish Club I.
BRAVERMAN, SCOTT H.: \\'hite Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; National Honor
Society 4; \lerit Scholar ship Semi·Fina list;
lllinoi.s State Letter of Commendation; Cab·
incl 1, Alternate 2 ,3; S.S. \!. 4; Homecoming 3, Co-Directo r 4; l'ow \\'ow '68 Cast;
\lajo r Letter 3; \lino r Letter 2 ; Fencing
Team 2,3, Captain 4; :'\-Club 3,4.
BROOKS, R. SCOTT: fled Certificate I;
,\ .\ '. I·:. I : \lajor Leiter 3,~: \I inor Lcttcr2,3;
Baseball 1,2,3; Basketball 1, 2 , 3; Cross
Country 2 ,3, Captain 4; lntramurals 1,2 ;
N-Club 3,4; Track 4.
BROWN, JEFFREYC.: S.S.\I. 4;,\stronometter 2 ;
ical and Aeronautics Club 2; Band L
Concert Ba nd 1,2,3,4; Gold \lu sic l'in 4;
\larching Band 1,2; Once Upon ,\ \l attress \lusical Orchestra 4; Siker \lusic
!'in 3; Baseball l ; lntra murals 1,2; \\'restling l .
BROWN, LINDA L: Bronze Key 2 ; G.,\.,\ .
I.
BROWN, RICHARD: A.\'.E. 2; Coin and
Stamp Club 1; \linor Letter 3; Football 1,
2 ,3.
BURG, SU SAN ELLYN: S.S.\I. 2 ,3,4;
Apotheosis 2 ,3,4; Cirls' Glee 2 .
BURROWS, BARBARA SUE: Cabinet 3;
Spanish Club 1,2; Choir 3 ,4 ; Cirls' Clee 2;
\lixed Ch orus l ; Silver \l usic Pin 3; Spot·
lighter s 1,2.
BUTLER, LARRY BRUCE: \\'hite Certifi·
cate; Bronze Key ; S.S.\!. 4; Spa nish Club
1,2 ; Basketball 1,2 ; lntramurals 1,2 ,3 ,4.
BYDALEK, JANICE M.: S.S.IJ. 4; S.S.\I.
2 ; Aquasprites 2; Cheerleaders 4; C.A .,\.
1,2,3; (;,,\,,\, Board 2 ; Guards Club 1,2;
Ski Club 3; Tennis 1,2.
CAHAN, RANDI JOY: Bronze Kcy;C abine·
et 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow \Vow '65 Crew;
Damn Yankees Crew; Spotlighters 1,2;
Guard s Club 2,3; Ski Club 3, President 4;
Timers Club 2 ,3 .
CAMRAS, WILLIAM MARK: T ransferred
From ."\iles North 2.
CAPINEGRO, JANICE" Aquaspritcs 1.2;
G.A.A . 1,2,3; G.A .A. Board 2: Guards Club
2,3 ,4.
CARACCIOW, PATRICK: Bronze Key 3 ;
Silver Key 4; :\lajor Letter 4; \lin or Letter
3; Baseball 1,2,3; Football 1,2; lntramurals
3,4; \\'restling 1,2,3,4 .
CARLSON, ANN MARIE: \\'hite Certificate l ' Bronze Key 2 ; Sil\'er Key 3; :\atio nal :\l erit Semi-Finalist 4; Band Letter 3;
Cadet Ba nd 1,2 ; Concert Band 3 ,4; Orchesis 1,3,4.
CARTER, SCOTT ARTHUR: Camera Club
2,3; I ~'lti n Club 2 ,3,4; \\'est \\'ord 2 ; C:ym·
nasties 1,2 ; lntramurals 1,2; Ski Cl ub 4.
CASHATT, ROBERT A.: Student Council
1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; llospita l \ 'isiting Troupe 3; \\' est \\'ord 3;
Pow \Vow '66 Cast; Pow \\'ow '68 Cast;
Once U pon A \lattress Cast.
CASHMORE, DON D.: Transferred from
\\'heeling lligh School 2; :\lajor Letter 1,2,
3,4; Guards Club2,3; ;\J-Club 1,2 ,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Track 2.
CEDARBAUM, JESSE M.: \\'hite Certifi·
Silver Key; ."\ ational l lonor Society 3,4; ,'\;a·
tion a l Forensic League2 ,3,4; National ;\lerit
Semi-Finalist 4; Apotheosis 3,4; It's Academic, 3,4; French Club 3 ; Pep Club 3;
Science Seminar 3; \\'est \\'ord 4; Cadet
Band l ; Forensics 2 ,3; \larching Band
l ; Pow \\'ow '66 Crew; Spotligbters 1,2 ;
Stage Ba nd 1; Track 1.
CHAPMAN, ALAN: Cabinet 1,2; \lajor
Letter 1,2,3 ,4; lfaseball 2,3,4, All Conference 2,3, \l ost \ ' aluablc Player 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4, All Conference 2 ,3 , Captain
4; Football 2,4; N-Club 1,2,3, \'ice-President 4..
CHIN, ALFRED: \lajor Letter 3,4; :\linor
Letter 2; Cymnastics 1,2,3,4; lntram urals
2 ,3; N-C lub 3.
�CH OW, Y.K. ALAN: \\'hite Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; :-\ational
llonor Society 3,4; Science Fair Award 3 ;
Arts Club 4; Astro nomy Club 2,3, Presi·
dent 4; Bio-Chemistry Cl ub 3, Treasurer
4; German Club 3; Science :\Tewspaper 3;
~dinor Letter 3; Fencing 2 ,3,4 .
CLARK, BARBARA ANN: S.S.:\!. 3 ,4 ; :\led·
ical Career s Club 1,2 ,3,4 ; Pep Club 3, Treas·
urer 4 ; Orchestra Letter I ; Co ncert Orchestra
1,2 ,3, Vice-President 4; Cold .\lusic l'in 3;
Damn Yankees .\l usical Orchestra I ; Oliver
:\lu sical Orchestra 2; Siker :\lusic l'in 2.
CLAUS, MARCIE RUTH: Art Council 2 ,
3 ,4; l'ep Club 2 ; Children's Theater 1,2 ,3,4 ;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
COHEN, STEV..E: Bronze Key 3; Cabinet
I ; Student Council 2 ,3,4; 11 omeco ming Com·
mince 3; Pow \\'ow '65 Cast; Pow \\ 'ow '66
Cast; l'ow \\'o w '67 Cast; Guys and Doll s
Cast; :\lajor Letter3,4 ; :\lascot3,4 ; Football
1; Gym nastics 1,2 ; Tenn is 1,2 .
COHN, BARBARA PENNY: Student Un io n
Board 2; G.A.A. 2; !'om Pon Squad 3;
S.S.:\!. 1,2 ,3,4.
COH N, HELANE: Ca binet2 ,3,4 , Treasurer
3; S.S.:\!. 3,4; Apotheosis 3; Ans Club 4 ;
French Clu b 1,2; Foren sics 2 ,3 ; Pow \Vow
'68 Cast.
COLODNY, CHARLES S.: Red Certificate
l ; Silver Key 3; :'\ational ll onor Society
4 ; Science Fa ir Award First 1,2,0utstanding
3; l. N .S.A. l.l usic Contest 2 ; :-\ASA-NST A
Yo uth Science Congress :1; Ford-:\ST.\ 3:
Cabinet I : l\i o-Chcm i>l l"\" Club ~: Coin
a nd Stamp Club President 1,2 ,3,4 ; Band
Letter 2; Cadet Band I; Concert !land 2 ,3,4 ;
Concert Orchestra 2 ,3,4; :\I arching Band 2 ;
Pow \Vow '67 Band ; Guys and Do lls :\lusi·
cal Orchestra 3; Once Upon ,\ :\lattress
:\l usical Orchestra; Sil,·er :\ l usic Pin 3.
CONRAD, LUELLEN A: S.S.:\!. 3; Usher·
ettes Club 3, President 4; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4 ;
Gymna st ics 2,3,4, S<.'Crerary 3,4.
COOPER, JU LI E: Ca binet 4; Studem Council 1; ll os pita l \ ' isiting Trou pe 4 ; Sp<.'Ctrt1111
3; Pow \\"ow '68 Cast; Cheerleaders 1,2;
C:uards Club 2; Ski Club 3: Timers Clnb
1,2,3.
COO PER, SARA: l\ed Certificate I ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; :\ational ll o nor So·
ciety 4 ; H onorary Illin ois State Scholar·
ship 4; >lational 1lonorary Thespian Society 1,2,3,4 ; S.S.:\!. 2,3,4; .\potheosis 1,2,
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; ;\ational I lonor
Society 4; Spect ru m 2,3,4 , Section Co-Editor
3,4; \\'est \\" ord 3 ,4 , ;\ews Editor 4; Forensics 1,2; Pow \\'ow '66 Crew Chairman;
Pow \\'ow '67 Crew Chairman; Pow \\'ow
'67 Steering Committee; Inherit the \\'ind
C rew; Da mn Yankees Crew; Pygmalio n
Crew; Oliver Crew Chairma n; J.B . Crew
Chairman; Spotlightcrs 1,2,3, Secretary 2 ;
Thespians 1,2 ,3,4 .
CORIN, TERRI LYNN: Cabinet 2 ,3 ,4 ;
Girls' Glee 2,3; :\fixed Chorus I ; !'ow \\'ow
'68 Cast; Spotlighters I.
CORTINA, CAROL ANN: Latin Club 1,2 .
CRANE, DEBB I E M.: French Cl ub 1,2 .
CRANE, JUDITH ARLENE: Cabin et 1,4;
S.S..\!. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1; C:irls' Glee
2; :\lixed Chorus I ; Pow \\'ow '68 Cast;
G.A.A. l ; Orchesis 1,2 .
·
CURBELO, GRACIELA: .\.F.S. Stude111
fro m L' rn gua y 4: Studen1 Council 4 ; Span·
ish C lub 4 ; Once Upon A :\la n ress Cast.
DAHLSTROM, THOMAS E.: '.\lajor Letter
3; N-Club 4 ; Golf2,3.
DALLAND, PEGGY: Lalin C lub 1,2.
DAUGIRD, ALLEN JOE: White Certificate;
Silver Key; Nationa l Honor Society; ConC!rt Orchestra 1,2 ,4 ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3;
\li nor Letter 3; Swimming 1,2,3 .
D AVID, DONALD: Bronze Key 3; \ l ajor
Letter 3,4; Gymnastics 1; Intramurals 1,2,
3 ,4 ; ;\-C lub 4 ; Tennis 1,2 ,3,4.
DAVID, MARTINE.: Bronze Key 3 ;Silver
Key 4; Cabinet 1,2; t\.\".E.3; :\lixedChorus
I ; '.\Iajor Letter 3,4; :\linor Letter 2 ; Cy m·
nasties 1.2; lntramurals 1,2 ,3; ;-.;.Club 4;
Tennis 1,2 ,3 ,4 .
DAVIDSON, ROBERT: '.\lino r Letter 3:
Cy mn astics 2 ,3 ; I ntramurals 1,2,3 ,4; Swim-
ming I .
DAVIS, RH EA ELLEN: i{ed Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; :'\atio nal 1lonor Society 4 ;
French C lub 1,2,3; Conccn Orchestra 1,2 ,
3, !'resident 4 ; Gold '.\lu sic Pin 3; Pow
\\"ow ' 65 Crew; Pow \\ 'ow '68 Steering
Co mmittee; Oli'"er :\lusical Orchestra; Guys
and l> o lls '.\ l usical Orchestra; Once U pon
A :\ lattress .\l usica l Orchestra; Silver .\ l usic
Pin; Spodightcrs 4 ; Illinois State :\ l usic
Co ntest 1,2,3 ,4.
D EAL, DEBRA: \\'hite Certificate; Bronze
Key; Silver Key; S.S ..\ I. 3,4 ; L' nity Board
2 ; Debate 1,2 ; French Club 3,4; Lat in Club
1.2 .:U, Safot,· Cou ncil '1: C: .. \ .. \ . l.~ . :l.4:
.
C\"lnnastics '.l : :\ ational '.\lcrit Leucr ol Co111·
n;endatio n: Illinois S1ate Schola rsh ip.
_
DEIANO, W ILL IAM R.:Choir2,3,4 ; .\lusic
Certificate 2; '.\lixecl Chorus l ; Siker :\ l usic
Pi n 3.
DELMAN. AD RIENNE C.: Choir 3.4;
Girls' C:lce2; :\lixcd Chorus I ; Silver .\lusic
!'in 3; Spodighters 1; \ "ivace 2.
DEMOSS, DENI SE: C:ymnastics 1,2,3.
DERD IGE R. J OY ! LENE: S.S.'.\!. 2,3,4;
Band Letter 2; Cadet Ba nd I ; Concert Band
2 ; '.\ !arching Band 2; Pow \\'ow '65 Cast;
Pow \\'o w '66 Cast.
DETERS, J UDY ANN: S.S.'.\!. 2,3,4; Pep
Club 2,3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
D IA KOUM IS, KANELLA: Arts Council
2 ,3, !'resident 4; :\qua sprites 2 ,3, Trcasur·
er 4 ; G.:\ .A. 1,2,3,4 , .\linor Letter 3; C .. \ .. \.
Board 2,3,4 .
DICK, ROBERT: Cabinet 4; S.S.O. Superviso r; :\I ajor Letter 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2;
Basketball 1,2 ,3,4 ; Cross Country 1,2.
DILG, D IANE CHA RLENE: Cabinet 2,3;
Pow \\'ow '67 Cast; G. ,\ .. \ . 1,2 ,3,4 ; C:ua rd s
Club 3; Girls' Gymnastics Demonstra tion
Team 1,3, Secretary 2, Ca pta in 4.
DOMAN, J EFFREY IRA: lntramurals 3.
DORFMAN, ALI.AN M.: Bron ze Key; Concert Orchestra 3,4; '.\linor L
etter 3; Football
1,2 ,3; lntramurals 3; Political Forum Cl ub
4.
DOWN I NG, ROBERT: \\' hite Certificate
I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
1lonor Society 4 ; S.S.:\!. 1,2 ,3; U nity Boa rd
3 ,4 ; .\.\'.E. 1,2,3,4 ; C:erman Club2 ,3 ; '.\lath
Clu b 1,2; :\lajor L
etter 2 ,3,4 ; :\linor Letter
3; Aquasprites 1,2 ,3 ,4 ; Cross Country 1,2,
3; Guard s Club 1,2,3,4, Captai n 3,4 ; i\: -C:lub
2,3, Secretary 4 ; Sw imm ing 1,2,3, Capta in
4.
DREW, DAVID MARC: l\ed Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 2 ; Cabinet \ 'ice-President 1,2.
3, !'resident 4 ; S.S.:\!. 2 ,3; Unity Board 3,
4 ; Senior Board Adv iso r4 ; Debate l ; 1lo mc·
coming Co mmittee 3,4; Anti -S mogs 1,2;
Sp(.'Ctrum 2; Student Union Board 2,3; \\'est
\\'ord I ; !'ow \\'o w '65 Crew; Pow \\'o w
'66 Cast; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast; Oliver Cast;
Spotlighters 2,3; Thespia ns 3; Cross Country I ; l ntramurals 1,2,3; Ski Club 3 ,4;
Swimm ing 1,2; Track I.
DURSTON, DOUG: Baseball I ; Football
1,2; l ntramurals 3; Track 1,2.
DUB IN, LINDA D IANE: Arts Club 3 ,4 ;
French Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,3.
EAVES, RAND I LYNN: Spanish Club I ·
J\larching Band 3.
EINBINDER, FRED: Track 4.
ELESH, W ILLIAM K.: Coin and Sta mp
Club 2; German Club 2,3; :\I inor Letter 3 .
ELLISON, J EFFREY ALAN: Silver Key
3; S.S ..\I. 3,4 ; Intramurals 2,3,4; \\'res·
tling 1; Tennis 3,4.
ELLWING, STEVEN A.: l\ed Certificate I ;
Silver Key 3; :'\ational ll o nor Society 4 ;
'.\l ock l·:lection '68 Cand idate; l'olitica l For' "" Club; Band Letter 2; Cad et Band l;
Concert Band 2 ,3; '.\I arching Band 2 ; Silver
:\lusic !'in; '.\lajor Letter 3,4; '.\linor Letter
2 ; Basketba ll 1; C ross Cou mry 2; Intra·
murals 2,3; :\-Club 4 ; Colf2,3,4,Captain3.
E RICKSEN, BR UCE H.: S.S . .\!. 4; :\lajo r
Letter 4; '.\li nor Letter 3; Baseball 1,3,4 ;
Basketball 1,2 ,3; Football 2,3,4; I ntramur·
als 1,2,3,4.
E RICKSON, DEN ISE LILLIAN: S.S.'.\!. 3 ;
ll ospilal \ ' isiting Troupe 4: Pacesetter s 4 ;
Ski Club 4; T imers Club 2,4.
ERICKSON, SCOTT: Band Letter 2; Cadet
Band I ; Co ncen Band 2,3.4: (;old :\lusic
l' in 4 ; .\I a rching Band I ; Silver :\lusic l'in
3; '.\lajor Letter 4 ; :\linor Letter 3; Cross
Cou ntry 4 ; ~-C lub 4 ; Track 1,2,3,4.
E STERMAN, SAND RA H.: S.S..\ !. 2,3,4:
Safety Council 3; Spanish Club 2.
FAR BER, J ANET LYNN: Latin Cl ub 4 ;
Spanish Club 1; l'ow \\'ow '67Crew;C.:\..\ .
I ; Orchesis I.
FE INGOLD , DAVID AIAN: :\ stro no mica l
and ,\eronautics Club l ; ,\.\" .L I.
FEINZIM ER, J UDITH E ILEEN: S.S . .\!. 2,
3,4: Spanish Clu b 1,2; \\"est \\'ord 2 ,3,4;
C:irls' Clee 2; .\ lix ed Cho ru s l; :\lusic Cer·
lificatc 2; l'uw \\' ow '66 Crew; l'ow \\'ow
'67 Crew; l'ow \\ 'ow '68 Crew; Inh erit the
\\'incl Crew; Da mn \" ankces Crew; O(i,·cr
Crew ; J .II. Crew; Cuys and Dolls Crew;
Once L"pon .\ :\lattress <.:rew; Spotlighters
1,2.
FELDMAN. J EROME IRA: l\edCenificate;
Bro nze Kc~· 3; Cabinet 3; Bio-Chemistry
Club 2; lntramura ls 1,3; \\ "restling I ; Ulinois Staie Scholarship.
FLOYD. MICHAEL DEAN: .\ linor Letter;
Footba ll 1,2,4; lntra murals 1,2,3; Swi m·
ming3.
FRANKEL, KAREN: Tran sforrcd from
L: nivcrsity of Chicago l ligh School 3;
Bronze Key 3; Cab inet 4 ; .\rt Cou ncil 3;
French Club '1,4, .S ecretary 4 ; Spectrum 4.
FRIEDMAN, LARRY A.: Cabinet 2, Alternate l ; Bio-Chemistry Club 2 ,3,4 ; Safety
Co uncil 3,4.
FRIEDMAN, RAYMOND: Chess Club 4 ;
Band Letter 3; '.\I arching Ba nd 3,4.
FRIEDMAN, RONNA I.: S.S.:\!. 4 ; Spanish Club I ; Choir 3,4; Girl s' c:Iee 2; .\ lix ecl
Choru s I; Damn \";:p1kees Crew; Oliver
Crew ; Guys and Dolls Cast; "ilver .\lusic
l'in 3; Spotlighters l ; \\'estones 4 ; :\lusic
Cenificate 2.
FRISH, HAROLD F.: Science Fair Award
2 ; S.S.'.\!. 4 ; Band Letter 2; Co ncen Band
2 ,3,4; Co ncen Orchestra 4 ; .\ !arch ing Band
1; Silver :\lusic l'in 3; Footba ll I.
FRITZ, ALLEN WILLIAM: German Club
1; J\ lajor Letter 3,4; :\l inor Letter 3; Basketball 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4 ; lntram ural s 3,4;
N-C lub 3,4; Wrestl ing 3; Golf 1,2,3,4.
GABEL, JOAN RITAANN:S.S.'.\1 .3; Usher·
ettes Club 3; G.A.A. 2; Ski Clu b 3.
GALSTER, SHELDON: lntram ural s 1,2,
3,4.
CAMS, LINDA: \\"hite Ccnificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; National ll onor Society 3,4; Cabinet 3 .4 ; S.S.:\!. 2,3; S.S.O.
Executiv e Board 4 ; French Club 1,2 ,3, Pres·
ident 4; Pow \\'ow '67 Crew; Oliver Crew;
J .B. Ca sti Guys and Doll s Cast.
GAROON, IRA: S.S.D. Superv isor 4; German Club 2 ,3,4; lntramurals 3,4 .
GAVLIN, SUZANNE: \\'h ite Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
Honor Society 4; lllinois State Schola rship
4 ; Nat io nal :\I er it Semi-Finalist 4 ; J ames
Scholar 4; Spanish Club l ; Band Letter 2;
Cadet Band 1; Co ncert Band 2 ,3, Secretary
247
�248
4 ; \!arching Band 2,3,4; Pow \\ 'ow '66
Crew; l'ow \\'ow '67 Crew, Band; l'ow\\'ow
'68 Band; Inherit the \\'ind Crew; Damn
Yan kt-cs Crew; Oliver Crew; Cuvsa nd Dolls
.\lusical Orchestra: Once L'pon. ,\ \lattre ss
\lusical Orchestra: Silver \ l usic l'in; .\I idwest Band Clinic 3: State Solo & Ensemble
Contes1 2 .3.4; Spotlighters 1.3; Stage Band
3,4.
GAYNON , DAVID BRUCE: .\lajor Letter
4; \I inor Letter 3; Cross Countrv 1,2,3,4 ;
.
:\-Club 4 ; Track 1,2,3.
GELLER, RICHA RD : !(eel Certificate I ;
Illinois State Scholarship; :\atio nal 1lonornry ·i·hespians Society 2.3,4 ; Band L1.11er
2 ; Cadet Band I ; Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; Cold \lusic l'in 4; \I arching Band 1,2,3; \lidwest Band Clinic 3;
State Solo & Ensemble Contest; Stale Band
Contest 4; l'ow \\'ow '65 Crew; l'ow \\' ow
'66 Crew; Pow \\'ow '6 7 Crew; l'ow \\'ow
'68 Band: Pow \\'ow '68 Steering Committee; Children's Theater Crew 1,2,3; Inherit
the \\'ind Crew; Damn Yankees Crew; Pygmalion Crew: Olinr Crew ; Guys and Dolls
\
Orchestra ; Once Upon 1 \lattrcss \I usical
Orchestra ; Silver \lusic l'in; Spotlig hters I ,
2 ,3,4; S1<1ge Band 4: Thespians 2,3,4.
GEYER. LAUREL ELIZABETH: Transferred from l(esurrection lligh Schoo l 3; Art
Co uncil 3; C .. \ .. \. 3.
GILBERT STUART JAY: Transferred from
\Jaine E:1>1 :!: French Club :13: l111d1m11t"
als 2,3.
GILD IN. GARY S.: \\'hitc Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 2; S.S.\!. Supervisor 4 ; Student
Union Bo ard 3,4 ; l ntramura ls 1,2,3; Track
4 ; \\'restling 1,2; Illinois StateScholarship4.
GILLMAN, MARGO ELLEN: Transferred
from Hamilton l ligh School 3; :'\atio nal
Forensic League 4; :\ationa l l lonorary
Thespians Socic1y 4 ; Concert Orchest ra 3;
Forensics 3.4; l'o w \\'ow '67 Cast; J.B.
Crew; Guys and Dolls Cast; Spotl igh ters
3,4; Thespians 3,4.
GI LSON, JAMES JAY: Transferred from
:'\otre Dame I ; ~lajor Letter 4 ; \linor Letter 2,3; Football 3; :'\-Club 4 ; \\'restling
. 2,3,4 ; Soccer 4; Operatio n \\'ingsprcad 4.
GINSBURG. RHONDA B.: Spotlighters 3;
C.A.A. 2.
GINTER, ROBERTA LYNN: :\ationa l
l lonora ry Thespian Society 2,3,4, !'resident
4; Concert Orchestra I ; Pow \\'ow '66 Crew;
Pow \\'ow '67 Crew; Pow \\'ow '68 Crew;
l'ow \\'ow Steering Committee '67, '68;
Inherit the \\'ind Crew; Pygmalion Crew;
Oli,·cr Crew; J.B . Crew; Cuys and Dolls
Crew; Once L~ pon .\ \lattress Crew; Spotligh1ers U!.'.1.-1. Treasu rer '.1: C .i\.,\ . 1.:1.
GLADSTEIN, LAURA: l'ow\\'ow '67Crew;
Pygmalion Crew; Olinr Crew.
GLAUDE, JANICE ANNE: Usherettes Club
3,4; G.A.A . 1,2.
COCH, MARTIN GENE:S.S.\l.3 ,4;S.S.O.
Supervisor 4; \\'restling !.
GOLD, PENNY SUE: Cabinet 3; S.S.\I.
3; Safety Council 3; Spanish Club I.
GOLDBERG, ALAN SETH: \linor Lctter3 ;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basket ba ll l ; Cross Country 1; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4.
GOLDBERG , BRENDA: S.S.\I. 2,3; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Gold \lusic l'in 4; \lixed
Chorus l; Sil\'er \lusic l'in 3.
GOLDBERG , LARRY: Bronze Key 3; :>lational l lonor Society 4 ; Band Letter 2;
Cadet !land l ; Concert I.land 1,2 ,3,4 ; Concert Orchestra 3,4; J\l arching Band 1,2 ,3;
J\lidwest !land Clinic 3 ; State Solo & Ensemble Contest 2,3; District Orchestra Festival 4; State Festival 4 ; Oliver ;\lusical
Orchestra; Guys and Dolls \lusical Orchestra; Once Upo n A :\lattress ;\Jusical
Orchestra; Silver J\lu sic Pin 3.
GOLDBERG, SANDRA LEE: Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.O. Executive
Board 4 ; Student Union Board Treasurer
4; Gua rds Club 2 ,3.
GOLDENBOGEN, ROY: German Club 2 ,3;
Basketball 1; Football 2; lntramurals 3.
GOLDFUS, DANIEL A: \\'bite Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2;
\\'restling !.
GOLDNER, ARTHUR A.: S.S.\!. 2,3,4;
\lajor Letter 4; \linor Letter 3; llaseball
l; Basketba ll 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4.
GOODCASE, ALLEN J.: Auto \\'orkshop;
Hadio Electronics Club 2,3.
GORGOSZ, IRENE VICTORIA: Red Certificate I ; Student Council 4; S.S.\I. 3; Arts
Club 3,4; Future llomemakers 1,2, \'icel'residcnt 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Political
For um Club Treasurer 4: Inherit the \\'ind
Crew: Damn Yan kees Crew ; Children 's
Theater I:(;_,\ .. \ . I.:!.
GORSKI, MARGARET: l(ussian Clu b.
GORSKY, MARK: \lajor Letter 3,4; \linor
Letter 2 ; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Captain
2; :\ -Club 3,4; Track I; \\'restling I.
GOTT, DIANE LORRAINE: National Forensic League 2 ,3,4 ; FutureTeachersoL\merica 1,2; Spanish Club 1,3; Choir 3; Forensics 2 ,3,4; Girls' Clee 2 ; \lixed Chorus I ;
Silver .\ lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1; \ ' ivace4.
GOTTLIEB, NANCY: S.S.D. 2 ,3; S.S.\!.
1,2 ,3,4; Safety Cou ncil 3; Spanish Club 1,2;
\.A. I.
c.1
GRAY, SHARON BARBARA: S.S.:\I. 4;
I lo111ecu ming C:our: 4; I lospi1al \'isiting
Troupe :{; Girls ' Clee :l3,4; \ lixed Chorus
I; l'oll" \\'ow '67 Casi; Sih-er \lusi c l'iu 4;
C.i\.,\ . 1.:1.3,4: C.1\.,\ . Board 3; Cuards
Club 3: Ski Club '.l.-1: Timers Club 3.4.
GREENE, WENDY LYNN: Heel Cert ificate;
Silver Key; Cabinet 1,2 ,3,4 , Secretary 4;
S.S.\!. 3,4; Unity Board 2.
GREENSPAN, SANDY: S.S.\1. 3,4; l'ow
\\'ow '66 Crew; l'ow \\'ow '67 Crew; Oliver Crew; Guy s a nd Dolls Crew; Spotlig hters 1,2,3; G.A.A. I.
GREENSTEIN, MARSHA: :\ational Honorary Thespians Society 4 ; S.S.\I. BookStore 3; Spanish Club 1; Spectrum Section
Editor 3,4; Pow \\'o w '66 Crew; l'ow \\'ow
'67 Cast; Pygmalion Crew; Oliver Crew;
J.B. Crew; Once Upon A J\lattress Crew;
Spotl ighters 1,2 ,3; Thespians 4; Ski Club
3,4.
GREIS, GERILEE MARIE: Transferred
from Duncan U. Fletcher High School 3.
GREISMAN, ROBERT S.: Cabinet 4; Senior Board President 4 ; Bio-Chemistry Club
3,4; Debate 3,4.
GRIMM, BARBARA MARIE: German Club
2; Band Letter 3; Cadet Band 1,2; \I a rch ing
Band 3,4; G.1\.,\ . 3,4; Orchesis 4.
GROVER, IAWRENCE V. : S.S.J\I. 4; German Cluh
~: Fcndn~
Team !l: Swimming
I : \\'res1ling I.
GUNDERSON, NANCY: llronze Key 3;
\rts Club 3,4; French Club 1,2; Future
1
Teachers of .\ merica I. l'olilical Foru m
Cl ub -1: <: ..- \ .. \. :!.
GUSSIS, MURRAY SCOTT: Cabinet 1;
Baseball 1,2 ,4; Basketball 1,2; lntramurals
3: Track -1: Illin ois S1a1e Sd1olarship 4:
:\EDT C:er1ilka1e :!.
GUTHMAN, KENNETH AIAN: Tran sferred fromJ. H. Bowen lligh School 4 ;BioChcmistry Club 4.
GUTSCHICH , MICHAEL: \Iajor Letter 4;
J\linor Letter 3 ; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Football
1,2 ,3,4.
HACKIN, MYRA SUE: !(eel Certificate 1;
llronze Key 2 ; S.S.O. lloard 4 ; Girls' Glee
2,3; \lixed Chorus 1; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Spotlighters !.
HAGLER, HOWARD JAY: Hospital Visit-
ing Troupe 4.
HAIWYMAN, GERALDINE: C.A.A. 1,2.
HARMS, DAVID LEE: S.S.\I. 4 ; Astrono mical and AeronauticsClu b 2; lntramurals
1,2,3,4.
HARMS, JEAN: \lcdical Careers Club 2,
3,4; l'ep Club 2.3,4; C .. \.A . 1,2.
HARRIS, JOAN: \\"hi1c Certificate l ; Sih-er
Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet
1,3,4 ; S.S.\l. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2.
HARRIS, PHIL M.: Cabinet 1,4; S.S.\!. 2,
3,4; 1\.\'.I·:. 2 ,3; French Club3;SafctyCouncil 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Forensics
l; l'ow \\'ow '66 Crew; Spotlighters l ;
.\lajor Letter 4: Gymnastics 1; :\-Club 4;
\\'restling 2; Soccer 4.
HEBEKER. LIN DA G.: S.S.\!. 1,2,3.
HED, J EFFREY STEVEN: lntramurals 2.
HEIDKTKE, DAVID PA U L: Bronze Key
3; \ lajor Letter 2 ,3,4 ; \I inor Letter 3; Cross
Country 1,2 ,3,4, \lost \'aluable !'layer 4;
N-Club 3,4; Track 1,2 ,3,4.
HEILBRON, MARK: C:erman Club 1,2,4·
'
Swimming I; Tennis I. ·
HEIANDER, CAROLE: Aquasprites 1,2 ;
G.r\.A. 1,2,3,4 ; Girls' Gy mnastics Demon·
stration Team 1,2,3,4.
HELLMAN, JOANNE: S.S.\ !. 4; Spanish
\qu
Club I ; .\lixed Chorus I ; 1 asprites 1;
G.A.A. I ; Cuards Club 3.
HENDRIC KSON, W. THOMAS: \lajor
Letter 3 ,4; :\-Club 4 ; Track 2,3,4.
HEPPNER, HERBERT L: Cerma n Club2;
l(adio Electronics Club 2; Pow \\'ow '65
Crew; !'ow \\'ow '66 Crew; Pow \\ 'ow '67
Crew; Inherit the \\'ind Crew; Damn Yankees Crew; Pygma lion Crew; Oliver Crew;
Guys and Doll s Crew; Once Ll pon 1\ \l a ttress Crew; Spotlightcrs 1,2,3,4 ; Thespians
3,4.
HERBSTMAN. BURTON L: l\ed Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; :\ational Honor Society 4; Cabinet 4 ; Studen1 Council 1,2,3;
S.S.D. Supervisor 4; Debate 2 ; German
Club 1,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; \lock 1-Jection '68 Candid ate.
HERDRICH, BRUCE WILLIAM: \lixed
Chorus l ; \lajor Letter 4 ; \lin or Letter
3; llaseball 1; Football 1,2,3,4; :\1-Club 4:
\\'restling 2,3.
HERMELE, GRETA L: i\ational Ho nor
Society 4; Transferred from \ 'on Steuben
II igh School 3; Bronze Key 3; S.S.\!. 4.
HIDAKA, CAREY ELLIOT: \\'hite Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; :\ational Hon or Society 4 ; Ill inois State Latin
Contest 1,2; Cabinet 2; Latin Club 1,2 ,3,4;
Band Letter 2; Concert Band 2,3,4 ; .\I arching Band 1,2; Illin ois State Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3; \ lidwest Band Clinic;
Pow \\'ow '66 Baile!; Pow \\'ow '67 Band ;
Pow \\'ow '68 Band; Damn Yankt-cs \lusical Orchestra; C:uys and Doll s :\lusical Orchestra; Sil\'er J\lusic l'in 3 ; Stage Band 2 ,
3,4; ;\I in or Letter 2 ; Football 2.
HILDEBRANDT, DONALD: Choir 3 ,4;
\lixed Chorus 1,2; Silver \lu sic l'in 3.
HILL, VERNE S.: Heel Certificate I ; \lajor
Letter 4 ; \linor Letter 3; Football 1,2,3,4;
N-Club 4 ; \\' restli ng 1,3; Golf 2; National
\lerit Letter of Com mendat ion.
HIRSH , JOEL HOWARD: Unity Board 1,
4; Camera Club 1,2,4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3; \lajor Letter 4; lntramurals 3 ; Track
1,4.
HOFF, RALPH JOHN: S.S.J\l. 3; Football ! ,
2; lntra murals 1.
HOFFMAN, MICHELLE ILENE: Tra nsferred from Bremen High School l·; Arts
Club 2,3,4; Art Council 3,4; J\ledical Careers Clu b 1,3,4; Pep Club 1,3,4; G.A.A.
2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4.
HOMER, STEVE E.: \\'hite Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4;
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Al-
�ternate 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 2 ; :\lath
Club 1.
HORVITZ, SUSAN ANN: S.S.i\1. 1,2 ,3;
Pep Club 1,2; Pow \\'ow '68 Cast; Cheerleaders 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Cuards Club l ;
Timers Club 1. ·
HOSKIZAKI, ROBERT J.: \\'hite Certificate 1; Silvery Key 3; National Honor
Society 4; Na tional ;\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; Wrestling 1,2.
HOWARD, GARY SCOTT: Hed Certificate
l; Silver Key 3; :'-lational Honor Society
4; Cabinet 4 ; S.S.:\!. 4; ;\lajor Letter 4;
Basketball l; Football 2 ; :--I-Club 4 ; Golf
2 ,3; Soccer 4.
HOWARD, RICHARD P.: Honorary Illinois State Scholarship 4; National Honorary Thespians Society 1,2,3,4 ; Choir 2,
3,4; Gold :\lusic Pin 4 ; :\lixed Chorus 1;
C hildren's Theater 1,3; Political Forum C lub
-1: I nhcrit the \\' ind Cast: Damn Yankees
Ca.s t: 01 i1-cr Cast: C111·s and !lolls Cast;
Once l ' pon a :\lattres~ Cast: Silnr .\l nsic
!'in :~: Spotli!(lllcrs 1.23.-FThespians 1.2.
'.~.4: Th es pians 1.2 ,:1.-l: T rack 2.
IGIA.RSH , IRIS L: S.S.D. 3,4; French Club
1,2,3; Usherettes Club 3; Girls' Glee 3;
;\lixed Chorus 2; G.\A t',2.
IVERSON, JEFFR EY J.: Hed Certificate;
Bronze Key; Band Letter l ; Cadet Band
l; Co ncert Band 2,3,4; Co ncert Orchestra
3,4; Pow \Vow Band '66; Pow \\'ow Band
'67; Pow \\'ow Band '68; Guys and Doll s
Orchestra; Once U pon A :\lattress Orchestra; Silver :\lusic Pin; Stage Band 1,2,3,4.
JACOBSON, JANENE: Cabinet 4 ; S.S.:\!.
3; Spanish Club 1,2;_G.A.A. 1,2,3 .
JAFFE, STEVEN H.:Transferred from
Evanston Township High School 2; BioChemistry C lub 4 ; Chess C lub 4 ; Track
2; Political Forum Club 4; :\l ock Election
'68.
JAKUBIK, DELIA M.: Na tional Honor
Society 4; Usherettes Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4.
JAMES, RICHARD: Bronze Key 3; First
Place Science Award 2; Band Letter 2; Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3 4 ·
Go ld i\lusic Pin 4; XI arching Band l; Sil:e;
i\1 usic Pin 3; Football 1,2.
JAMES, SUSAN B.: S.S.;\!. 2,4;Apotheosis
4; Girls' Glee; Certificate 2; :\lixed Cho rus
I ; Oliver Cast 2; Spotlighters 1,2 ; G.A.A.
1,2; Orchesis I.
JAREMUS, CHR ISTINE: S.S.:\!. 4 ; Art
Council 3; F.T.A. 2; Usherettes Club 4;
Aquasprites 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club
2.
JARIABKA, KAREN S.: :\lonito r 3; Usherettes Club 4; Aquasprites.2,3; G.A.A. 1,
2,3.
JESCHKE, MICHELE M.: Spotlighters 1.
JESS, RICHARD J.: Hed Cert ificate l ;
Bronze Key 3; S.S. J l. 2,3,4; German C lub
\
1,2 ; Ski Club 3,4.
JOBST, DENISE G.: Cabinet Alternate l ,
2; Aquasprites 1,2; GuarclsClub2,3; Timers
Club 1,2,3; Tennis 2.
JOHNSEN, STEVEN P.: Choir 2,3,4;
:\lixed Chorus l ; Silver ;\l usic Pin 3.
JOHNSON, GRETCHEN A.: U nity Board
4; German Club 3; C hoir 3,4; Girls' Glee
2 ; Pow \Vow '66 Crew; Pow \Vow '67 Crew;
i\· inor Letter; Aq uasprites 1,2, \' ice-President
1
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A .A. Board 1.
JOHNSON, KAREN A.: German Club 3,4 ;
Usherettes Club 3,4; :\l ixed Chorus l ; !'ow
\Vow '65 Crew; Girls' Glee 2,3; Damn
Yankees Crew; :\lusic Certificate; C.A.A.
1,2 ,3,4.
JOLLY, SUSAN: S.S.:\!. 1,2,3; Aquasprites
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 1,2; Swimming 2.
JOSEPH, MARTIN W.: Cabinet 1,2; Unity
Board l ; Latin Club l ; Swimming 1.
JOSLYN , PATRICIA A.: Cabinet Alternate
3; S.S ..\!. 3,4; ;\ledical Careers Club 1,2,3;
Usherettes Club 3,4; G.A.1\. 1,2; Timers
Club 4.
KAHN, ARNOLD E.: Two :\lajor l.£tters
4; Three t\linor Letters 2; Baseball 1,2 ,3,
4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2; N-Club
4.
'
KALUZNA, GAIL: S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.:\!. l;
Spanish Club 1; Pow \Vow '66 Cast; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club I ;
Orchesis 2; Tenn is l; Leaders 2.
KAMENEAR, LINDA: Transferred from
Von Steuben lligh School 3; S.S.D. 3;
Student Involvement Committee 3.
SUSAN K. KAMINSKY: French Club 2,3;
Pep Club 3; Pow \\'ow '65 Crew; Spot lighters
2; Shorthand Award 3.
KANAVOS, MARYELLEN: Arts Club 3.
KANTER, CHARLENE R.: Heel Certilkate
l; Bronze Key 3; Bridge Club 4; Choir 3,
4; Forensics 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee 2; .\lixed
Chorus l; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters
1,2.
KA PIAN, JENNIFER: Science l\'ewspaper
1; Pow \\'ow '68 Cast.
KAPLAN, PEGGY: :-lational 1lonor Society
4 ; :'oola tional Forensic League2,3,4; ,'\ational
Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; S.S ..\!.
2 ,3,4; Apotheosis 3,4; Arts Club 3,4; French
Club l , Secretary 2,3; Homecoming Committee Secretary 4; Hospital Visiting Troupe
3,4; Spectrum 4; \\'est \\'ord 4; Cadet Band
l ; Forensics 2, Secretary 3,4; Pow \\'ow
Steering Committee 3,4; Pygmalion Crew;
Oliver Crew; J . B. Crew; Cuys a nd Dolls
Crew; Once Upon ,\ :\lattrcss Cast; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Thespial.JS 3,4; Children's
Theatre 4.
KAPIAN , SUE: S.S.:\1. 2,3,4; :\ ledical Careers C lub 2; Usherettes Club 3 ,4; Girls'
Glee 2; :\lixed Chorus I ; C.A.:\. 1.
KARLIN, MARK D.
KATZ, JORDON R.: Nat ional llonorary
Thespians Society 3,4; Choir 2,3, Treasurer 4 ; Gold :\lusic l'in 4; :\l ixed Chorus 1;
Pow \\'ow '65 C rew; Pow \Vow '66 Cast;
Pow Wow '67 Cast; Pow \\'ow Steering
Committee, Technical Director; Inher it the
\Vind Crew ; Damn Yankees C rew; Pygmalion Cast; Oliver Cast; J .LI. Crew; Guys
and Dolls Crew, Stage :\lanager; Once Upon
A :\lattress, Technical Director; Silver :\lusic
Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3, President 4; Thespians 3 ,4; \Vestones 3,4; District i\Jusic
Festival 3; State Choral Contest 4; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 3,4.
KATZ, IAWRENCf; A.: S.S.XI. 4; German
Club 1,2,3,4; Choir 2; :\lixed Chorus l;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4 ; ,\'lusic Certificate 2.
KAUFFMAN, KATHLEEN J.: German
Club 1,2; Band Letter, 2; Cadet Band 1;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2;
Marching Band 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3;
Aquasprites 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
KAUFMAN, LINDA: S.S.~!. 2,3; Spanish
Clu b 1; Guards Club 2.
KAUFMAN, SHEIIA L: White Certificate
l; Bronze Key 2; Silv er Key 2; National
Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet Treasurer 1,2;
Alternate 3; S.S. D.3.
KAWABATA, LINDA R.:Transferredfrom
La ke View High School; New Student Committee; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 2; National llonor Society 4; S.S.i\I. 4; Senior
Board, Secretary 4; F.T.A. 3; L~H in Club 2,
3,4; Ski Club 4; Timer Club 3,4.
KEENE, MAUREEN J.: S.S.D. 2,3;S.S.:\ I.
l ; Spanish Club l.
KEITH, IAWRENCE D .: Cab i net 3,4;
S.S.:\!. 2,3,4; Sen ior Board 3; A.V.E. l ;
Latin Club 1,2; Pow \Vow '66 Crew; Minor
Letter 2; Track 1,2.
KELLMAN, J OY 0.: Bronze Key 3; ll ospital Visiting Troupe 3,4; Spanish Club I;
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; :\I ixcd Chorus 1;
Pow \\'ow '66 Crew; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Oliver Crew 2; Silver :\lusic Pin; Spotlighters 2 ,3; Aquasprites 1,4; C .. \ .i\. 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. Board 3,4; Orchesis 3,4; Ski Club
3,4; Leaders 2 ,3,4.
KEMPE, MARILYN L :Girls' Clcc3; :\I ixed
Chorus 2; c.,\.A . 2.
KENIS, LAUREN S.: S.S.:\!. 3,4 ; Safety
Council 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Girls' Glee 2 ;
;\lixed Chorus l; Pow \\'ow'68Cast;C.,\..\.
1,2; Orchesis 1,2.
KITTAKA, MARTIN: Transll:rrccl l'ront
1
Bowen I ligh School 3; Bro111.c h:c_· :1: llancl
1
l.euer : : <:unccn Band '. IA: :\liclwc.st Band
Clinic Illinois State l·:n.<cmblc Contcsl .
KLEIN , GERALYN T.: \\'bite Certificate
l ; Siker Key 3; S.S ..\1. 3: Hussian Club 2 ,
3,4; Choir 3,4; Girls ' Glee 2; Gold :\lusic
Pin 4; Guys and Dolls Cast 3; Spotlighters
3.
KLEIN , J UDITH F.: Heel Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2 ,3,4; S.S.D. l,
2,3; Spanish Club 1, Treasurer 2; Spectrum
3,4; :\lixed Chorus l ; Pow \\'ow '67 Crew;
Pygmalion Crew 2; Spotl ighters 1,2,3;
C.A.A. I.
KLIPOWICZ, STEVEN W.: \\'hitc Certificate l ; Silv er K ey 3; >!atio nal llonor Society 3,4; Student Council 4; ~!inor Letter;
Baseball 1,2; Basketball I ; Footbaii l,2,4;
lnt ramurals 1,2,3,4.
KNOBIOCH. BARRY: German Club 1,2,3 .
KOEHLER, PAMELA L: Cabinet Secretary
l ;°Choir 2,3,4; :\lixed C horu s I ; Pow \\'ow
'65 Cast; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1.
KOLLER, THOMAS C.: GermanClub4; l ntramurals 1.2,3..!.
KOLODZIEJ, WA YNF. T: S.S.:\1.3..!: :\I in·
or Letter 2; Football 1,2; Gymnastics l;
Minor Letter 2; Track.
KOPP, ROBERT E.: S.S.:\!. 2,3;Auto \\'orkshop 3,4; Cadet Band I ; Concert Band 2;
:\l inor Letter 2: Foutball 2.3: ln1 ramurals2.
'.l : Ski Club :~: \\'rcstling 2.
KORZEC, GRACE F.: \\'bite Certificate l;
Siker Key 3; National I lo nor Society 3,4;
Alternate to Cabinet 2,3; Arts Club 2,3;
Bridge Club 4; Science ;\;cwspaper 3, :\Ianaging Editor 4; Spanish Club 1,2: Spectrum
3 , Special EYent s Editor 4; Choir 3; Cirls'
Glee 2 ; :\I usic Certificate 2 ; :\l ixed Chorus 1;
Silver .\lusic Pin 3.
KOSOGLAD , JEROME A.: Cabinet 1; :\lajor Letter 4; :\ li nor Letter 3; c;uards Club
2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4.
KOVNAT, HELENE: :\lonitor 4.
KRAMER, JEFFREY: S.S.:\!. 3; :\lajor Letter 2,3,4; Footba ll 1,2; Guards Club 2 ,3;
N-Clu b 2,3, President 4; \\'restling 1,2,3,
Co-Captain 4; Golf 3,4.
KRAUSE, KATHLEEN: Span ish Club I ;
Choir 3; Concert Orchestra I ; Girls' Glee
1,2; Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
KRAVITZ, BONNIE D.: S.S.D. 1,2 ,3 ;
G.A.A. I.
KRETSCHMER, WILLIAM L: A.\'.E. 1;
German Club 3,4; :\lajor l.£tter 3,4; Baseball I ; lntramurals 2; :'ool-Club 4 ; Track
3,4.
KROPP, KEITH R.: Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Nat ional ~l o n orary T hespians Society; :\lixed C horu s 3; Pow \\'ow '66 Crew;
Pow \\'ow '67 Cast; Pow \Vow '68 Cast;
Pygm a lion Crew 2; Oliver C rew; Child ren's
Theatre 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4.
KUDIA, KATHRYN A.: Girls ' Glee 2,3;
.\lixed C horus l ; Once Upon A :\l attrcss
Crew; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
KRUITA, RICHARD A.: Latin Club 1,2;
:\lajor Letter 3,4 ; :\I inor Letter 2; Aqua-
249
�sprites 2 ,4; Cuards Club 2 ,3,4; :\-Club 3 ,4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4.
KURZ, RICHARD W.: Transferred from
Elgin Academy 2; Latin Club 3 ,4; Intramu rals 2; Golf 3 ; Tennis 2.
IABODA, JAMES R.: Transferred fro m
Tcchny 3.
IALOGGIA, PETER P.: Senio r Board 4;
\lajor Leuer 3; .\ linor Leuer 2; Football
1,2 ; Gymnastics 1,2.3, Co-Captain 4; >!Club 3,4 ; Track l.
LANDY , CRAIG A.: Cabi net 4; S.S.\ !. 3 ;
euer 3 ; Foot ball 1,3,4; Cu ardsClub
\linor L
1,2; lntramu rals 2; Swim ming 1,2.
LANG , J UDITH L: \\ 'hite Certificate I ;
Bro nze Key 2; Sih-ery Key 3; :\ational
Il o nor Society 3,4; Cabinet 2 ,3,4; French
Club 1.2,3,4 ; Concert Orchestra 1,2.
LANGE, CHA RLES H.: !led Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 3; :'\ational Il o nor Society 4;
\lajor Leiter 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Football I ,2 ,3,4; :\-Club 3,4.
LAPCZYNSKI. SALLIE M.: Transferred
from St. Scholastica 2 ; Cabinet 3,4 ; G.A.A.
2.
250
LARSON, MARGARET: White Certificate;
C.A.A.4.
LARSON, ROGER A.: Silver Key 3; :\I a rching Ba nd 2.
LAZAR, JEFFREY D.: Intramu rals 1,2,3;
Ski C lub 3,4.
LEACH, ROBERT N.: S.S.:\l. 4 ; \ Iajor
Leuer, Soccer 4; Baseball I ; Basketball I ;
Cross Co untry I ; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4 ; NClub 4.
LEADER, LAURIE E.: \\'hite Certificate
l ; Silvery Key 3; National Honor Society
3; Student Cou nci l 2,3, Hcco rding Secretary 4; S.S.:\!. 4; Unity Board 4; Spa ni sh
Club 1,2; Spectrum 2,3, Co-Edito r-in-Chief
4; Pow \\'ow '65 Crew; Guys a nd Dolls
Crew; Once Upon A :\Iauress Crew ; Spotli ghter s 1,2,3; C.A.A. l.
LEBOVITZ, ROl}ERT D.: Transferred from
Bowen I ligh School 3 ; S.S.\.!. 3,4; ,\ strono mical and Aero nautics Club 3; French
Club 2 ,3; Ski club 3,4.
LEFEVRE, KEITH E~: Bronze Key 3; Na tional Il onor Society 4 ; >Ja tio na l Ho norary
T hespians Society 3; S.S.D. 3; Science >lewspaper 2; \lixed Chorus l ; Pow \\' ow '66
Crew: Spotli!(htcrs :1.3: Ch ildren 's Theatre
:1.'.l ; Spotli!(htcr :\'ewsleuer Staff:/.
Stalf2.
LEICK, PAM: S.S.\!. 4; French Club l.
LERNER, J UDITH W.: Red Certificate I ;
Silver Key 3; \ledica l Careers Club I ;
Span ish Club l; Pow \\'od '67 Crew; Pow
\Vow '68 Crew; Guys a nd Dolls Crew;
Spotlig hters 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Timers Club
3,4; Leader 4.
LERNER, ROSEMARY H.: Silver Key 3;
National I lonor Society 4; National Ilonorary Thespians Society 3 ,4;S.S. D. l ,2,3,4;
S.S.,\ !. 1,2 ; Unity Board 4; Latin Club l ,
2, Treasu rer 3 , !'resident 4; Pow \Vow C rew
'65; Pow \\ 'ow Crew '66; Damn Yankees
Crew: J .B. Crew: Spotl ig htcrs l.2,3.4:Special Educatiou Assistant 4: Illinois State
Latin Contest 1.
LEV, ESTHER R.: F.T.A. I ; :\lixed Chorus
I ; G .. \.A. 4.
LEVEY, JOAN K.: Hed Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 3; l\ational Honor Society 4; National
Honorary Thespians Society 3,4 ; S.S.\!.
2 ,3,4; Unity Board 4; Senio r Board 4 ; Art
Council 3; Hospita l Vis itingTroupe4 ;Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum Index Co- Editor
2; Activi ties Edito r 3, Co-Editor-in-C hief 4;
Pow \Vow '65, '66, '67, '68 i\ lakeup Crew
Chairman; Inherit the \Vind C rew; Damn
Yankees Crew; Oliver Crew Cha irma n;
Once Upo n A \ Iauress C rew Chairman;
Guys and Dolls Crew Chairman; Spot·
lighters 1,2 ;.
LEVIN, DAVID: Basketball l ; lntra murals 1-,2,3; Swimming I.
LEVIN, MARTIN K.: White Certificate I ;
Sil\'er Key 3; >lat io nal ll onor Society 4;
:\ational Ilonorary Thespians Society 2 ,3,
4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2 ,3,
Treasurer 4; A.\'. E. l ; German Club 2 ,3,4 ,
Treasurer 3, President 4; \\'est \\'ord 4;
Choir 2,3 , \'ice- President 4; Fo rensics I ;
Gold \lu sic Pin 4; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Inh erit the \\ 'ind Cast; Pygmalion Cast;
Oliver Cast; Guys and Dolls Cast; Once
U pon A :\lauress Cast; Sil"er \lusic Piu
3; Spotlighters 2 ,3;.
LEVINE, BARBARA A.: \\'bite Certificate
l ; Silver Key 3; Natio na l Il onor Society 4;
Cabinet I , Secretary 2 ,4; S.S ..\!. 3; CoOperative Commiuee 4; Spanish Club I ;
Spectrum 3, Underclassman Co-Editor 4 ;
Student Union Board 4 ; \lixed Chorus l ;
Tilllers Club 3.
LIPMAN, BRADLEY R.: A.\'.E. 2 ; German
Clu b 1,2 ,3 ,4; Band Letter 2 ,3; Cadet Band
l; Co ncert Band 4; Concert Orchestra 4;
:\!arching Band 3,4; Once Upo n A :\lattress Mu sical Orchestra; Stage Band 3,4 ;
Baseball 1,2 ; Football 1,2 ; Wrestling 1,2 ,3.
~ME, SANDOR: A.V.E. l ,2 ,3 ; Gymnaslics
1,2 ; lntramura ls 1,2,3 ,4.
WNG , CYNTHIA J.: Silver Key 3; Germa n
Club 2 ,3,4; Cho ir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2 ; \lixed
Chorus l ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; \'ivace 3,4;
G.A.A. 1.
WRENZ, TERRY: .\lajor Leiter 3 ; \lino r
Letter 2; Baseball 1,2,3; Basketball 1.
WVERING, ARTHUR L: Cabinet l ; \ l ajor Leiter 3,4; \ I inor Leuer 2 ; Gy mnastics
1,2 ,3 , Co-Captain 4; lntramu rals 1,2,3,4;
:\-Club 3,4.
WWERY, LA UREL: S.S.\!. 4; Ushereues
Club 4; Girls ' Glee 1,2 ,3; G.A.A. l.
LYNCH, MARIA: Foreign Exchange Stu dent from Guayaguil, l•:cuador.
LYON, DAWN H.: Cabinet 2 ,3,4; Arts
Club 3,4; French Club 1,2,4; Pow \Vow '66
Crew; Prom Chairman 3.
McGUIRE, VIRGINIA: Cab inet Alternat e
l ; Spa nish Club 1,2 ; Student Union Board
2,3; Spotlighters l.
MacINNES, WENDY: S.S.D. 2,3,4; :\Ied ical Careers Club 2, Hecording Secr etary 3 ,
President 4 ; Girls' Glee 3 ; :\I ixed Chorus 2 ;
Pow \\'ow '65 Crew; Pygmalion Crew; Spotlighter s l.
MACEK, CA THERINE M.: Cabinet 4 ;
S.S.\!. 4; French Club 1,2 ,3,4 ; Pow \\'ow
'65 Crew .
MacNIDER, JAMES: '.\laj or Letter 3 ,4;
Baseball l ; Cross Country 2 ,3 ,4 ; Football
l ; N-C lub 3,4; Track 2,3, Co-Captain 4.
MAHLER, KARL: German Club 2.
MALZ, KATHLEEN M.:Cabinet1Altcrnate
:1' Germau Club 2,3,4: Cirls' Clce 2 .
MANEY, GEORGE A.: Student Council 4;
Senior Board 4; Hadio Electronics C lub I ,
2 ,3 ,4; Russian Club 2,3 ; President of Po litical Furulll Club 4 .
MANGURTEN, MICHAEL L: \\'h ite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; Student Co uncil Alternate 1,2 ; S.S..\!. 3; S.S.O.
Executi,·e Bo ard 4; lntra murals 1,2 ,3,4;
\V restling 1.
MANNINIG, THOMAS H.: Tra nsferred
frolll Concord High School, New Ilampshire.
MARMITT, BARBARA J .: IA'ltin Club 1,2;
i\'ledica l Careers Club 3 ,4; Band Leuer 3;
Cadet Ba nd 1,2,3; Concert Ba nd 4 ; :\I arching Band 2,3 ,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
MARTIN, BARBARA J.: Ger man Club 4;
Hussian Club 2 ; i\I ajor Lcuer 3 ; Minor
Letter 3; G.A.A. 2 ,3,4; Ski Club 4 ; Badminton Team 4.
MARTIN, PA TRICIA L: Girls' Glee 4.
MASLOVITZ, ROCHELLE: White Certifi-
cate l ; Bronze Key 2; Band Letter 2 ; Cadet
Band l ; Concert Ba nd 2,3,4; Gold \lusic
Pin 4 ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3 ; Aquasprites 2;
G.A.A. 2.
MASTERS, SHERYL D.: Spansih Cl ub I ,
2 ; Forensics l ; Pow \Vow '67 Crew; Guys
and Do lls Crew; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A.
I ; Tilllers Club 3.
MATCHEN, CHARLES: :\lajor Letter;
eiter,
Foo tball Student Trainer 3 ,4; .\l inor L
Football Student Trainer 1,2; Basketball l ;
Football l ; lntramurals 2 ,3.
MATTHEW, NORMAN L: Heel Certificate
I ; S.S.\ !. 3; Senio r Board 4; A.V.E. l ;
Coin and Stamp Club I ; German Club l ;
Swimming 1,2; Track 1,2.
MEIIACH, ALLEN:Transferred from :\!organ Park II igh School 2.
MENAKER, MARYBETH: Cabinet 4; Alternate l ; .\rts Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Pow \\ 'ow '67 Crew ; Pygmalion Crew; Oli,·er Crew; J.B. Crew; Guys and Dolls Crew;
Spotlighters I ; Ski Club 4; Timers Club
2,3.
MENSINGER, STUART L: Bronze Key
3; German C lub 2 , \'ice-President 3 ,4; Band
Letter 2; Cadet Band I ; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 3,4; :\!arching Band 2;
Once U pon .\ \ lauress \lus ical Orchest ra;
Silver \lusic Pin 3; Soccer, \linor Letter 4;
Tennis 1,3,4; State Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2 ,4.
MEYER, MARSHA A.: Cabinet I ; Spotli ghters 2; Aquasprites 2 ,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4 ; C.A.,\ . 2,3,4; Guards Club 2 ,3; Timers·
Club 2,3, Secretary 4; Pom-Pon Squa d Secretary 3.
MICHNIK, MA RVI N H.: S.S.\!. 4.
MILIN, MICHAEL J.: Arts Club 3 ,4; Coin
and Stamp Club I ; Deba te I ; Football l ;
Polit ical Forum Club 4;.
MILLER, DIANA L: !led Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 3; Ans Cl ub 3 ,4 ; F.T.A. l ;
:\ledical Ca reers Cl ub 3 ,4 ; Spanish Club
I ; Spotlig hter s 1.
MILLER, MARLA J .: Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair Award3; Bio-C hemistry
Club 3, Secretary 4; Germ a n Club 1,2 ,3 ,4;
Science Newspaper 2,3; Girls' Glee 2; :\lixed
Choru s 1.
MISSNER, MAUREEN JO: Bronze Key 2 ;
Cabinet 2 ,3,4 ; S.S.D. 3,4; Senior Board 3 ;
Arts Club 1,4; Spani sh Club I ; Spectrum
Ind ex Co-Editor 2 ; Underclassman Editor
3, Senior Editor 4; Pow \\' ow ' 66 Crew;
Pow \\'ow '67 Cast; Pyg malio n Crew; Oli,·er Crew: Cuards Club :1,3: Ski Clu b 3·
'
Timers Club 1.:1.:l: Biafra Campaign.
MITCHELL, CONSTANCE: Translerred
from North Park Academy 4.
MITS, MELINDA: Student Cou ncil 1, Corresponding Secretary 2 , \lice-Pres ident 3,4;
S.S.M . 4; Unity Board Alternate 3; Il omecoming Com miuee 2 , Publicity Cha irn,an4;
Latin Club 1,2 ; Forensics I ; Pow \\'ow '66
Crew; Pow \\'ow '67 Crew; Spotlighters l ,
2 ; National Student Council Lea dership
Workshop 4 .
MOLINA, ROBERT F.: :\lino r Letters for
Football, Baseba ll. 3; Baseball 1,2 ,3; Basketball! ; Football 1,3.
MORICE, DIANE A.: Safety Co uncil l ;
i\lixed Cho rus l ; G.A.A. 2.
MORRIS, LINDA M .: Red Certificate l ,
2 ; Cabinet 2; S.S.i\I. 4; Unity Boa rd 3;
Spanish Clu b l ; Timers Club 2.
MORRIS, MICHAEL L: Cross Country
1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2.
MOTYL, ADRIENNE C.: White Certificate
l ; Bronze Key 2; Silv er Key 3 ; National
Honor Society 4; Girls' Glee 2 ; Mixed Choru s l ; Guys and Dolls Cast 3 ; Silver Music
Pin 3; Aquasprites 2 ,3,4; G.A.A. 2 ,3 ,4.
MUELLER, CHRISTINE: Pow \Vow '65
�Cast; Pow \Vow '68 Cast; Damn Yankees
Cast; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; Guards Club 1,2;
Orchesis _1 ,2,3,4; Swimming 2.
MUEllER, JAMES I.: Apotheosis 3; 13ioChemistry 4; Cadet 13and 1; Concert 13and
2,3 , Treasurer 4; Concert 13and 4; Gu ys
and Dolls l\Iusical Orchestra; Silver l\lusic
Pin 3.
MUELLER, STEVEN: Minor Letters in
Baseba ll and Gymnastics 1.
MUSTARD, MAISIE R.: Foreign Exchange
Student from Austrailia.
NAPOLITANO, SUSAN: G.A.A. 4.
NEATH , JEANNE: Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Kc\' 3.
NESSEi.SON, CYNTHIA M.: Cabinet I ,
3 ,4; S.S.,\1. 3; Spanish Club 1; Timers
Clu b 2.
NIANICK, CHERI L: Transferred from
Amundsen 1-ligh School 2; Bronze Key.
NIESMAN, JAMES A.: Unity 13oard 4;
13and Letter 2; Concert Band 2 ,3, President
4 ; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Gold :\lusic
Pin 4; ;\!arching Band 2,3; Pow \Vow '66
Band; Pow Woll' '67 Band; l'ow \\'ow '68
C ast: Oli\'cr :\l usica l Orchestra; Cu\'S and
Dolls Musical Orchestr~ Once u ·pon A
Mattress 1\'lusical Orchestra; Silver :\lusic
Pin 3; Stage Band 2,3,4; State Solo and
Ensemble Contest 2,3 ,4; \Vestones 3 ,4.
NISHIMURA, JACQUELINE: Cabinet 2;
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3, Corresponding
Secretary 4; Pep Club Treasurer 2 , President
3 , Vice-President 4. Pygmalion Crew; Oliver
Crew; Pace Setters 4.
NOVOSELSKY, NANCY: Alternate to Cabinet 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Girls'
Glee 2; l\lixed Chorus 1; Damn Yankees
Crew; Oliver Crew; Guys and Dolls Crew;
Once Upon A Mattress Cast; Silver ;\fusic
Pin 3; Spotlighters l ; i\lusic Certificate 2.
OLES, DEBORAH C.: S.S.M. 1,2,3; Pow
Wow '66 Cast; G.A.A. 1,2; Orchesis 1,2.
OPREA, TERRENCE H.: A.V.E. 2; Coin
and Stamp Club 1,2; German C lub 2,3,4 ;
Choir 2,3 ,4; IM EA District ;\lusic Festival
3 ,4; Gold i\l usic Pin 4; 1\lixed Chorus. I;
Pygmalion .Cast; Oliver Cast; J.B. Crew
Chairman; Guys and Dolls Cast; Once Upon
A Mattress Cast; Silver Music Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Thespians 3,4.
ORTMANN, DARRELL J.: S.S.:--1. 4; Major
Letter 3,4; Minor Letter 3; Baseball 1,2,3 ,4;
Football 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1; N-Club3,4;
Wrestling 2,3.
OSTERGAARD, RICHARD J.: Major Letters in Basketball and Golf3,4; Basketba ll
1,2,3,4 ; Cross Cou ntry 1; N-Club 3,4; Golf
1,2,3, Most Valuable Player 3, Captain 4.
OVINGTON, JUDY: F.T.A. 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
G.A.A. 13oard 1; Ski Club 4.
PAKER, LINDA B.: S.S.:--1. 3 ,4; Spanish
Club3.
PAGE, PRUDENCE: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key3; National Honor
Society 4: S.S.l\l. 4; Unity Board 3; Apotheosis 3; Art Co uncil 2; F.T.A. 2, President
3; J.B. Cast; Spotlighters 3; G.A.A. l; Orchesis 1.
PAKIER, IDA: S.S.M. 1,2,3; French Club
1,2,3.
PALUMBO, BARBARA J.: G.A.A. 4.
PAPPAS, STEVE: Red Certificate l; Bronze
Key 2; Band Letter 2; Concert Band 1,
2,4, President 3; Pow Wow '66 Band; Pow
Wow '68 Cast; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage
Band 2,3; IMEA Dist. and Stage Orchestra
4.
PASHKOV, TITANIA A.: Unity Board3,4;
Apotheosis 1,2, President 3,4; Arts Club 3,4;
Debate 1,2,3; Latin Club 2; Science Newspaper 1,2,3; Usherettes 3,4; Pow Wow '66
Cast; Pow Wow '67 Cast; G.A.A. 2; Orchesis 2 .
PATTERSON, SALLY A.: S.S.M. 2,3,4;
:\ledical Careers Club 1,3,4, Secretary 2;
Pep Club 2,4, Secretary 3; :O,lixed Ch o rus
1,3 , Certificate 2; c;.A.A. 1,2,3; Pace Setters
.t.
PECK, RAYMOND: \\'bite Ccnif'icatc I:
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; :'\ational I Ion or
Society 3; Arts Club 4; Bridge Club 4;
Band Letter l ; Concert Band 2,4; :\ !arching Band 1,3; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Political
Forum Club 4.
PELLER, RICHARD S.: Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Pow \Vow '68 Cast; Gymnastics 1,2.
PERWVE, CHERYL: Cabinet l ,2,4; S.S.i\l.
3; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club
l; Student Union Board 2,3.
PERI.STEIN, WREN S.: Bronze Key 3;
German Club 1,4.
PERZ, ROBERT: Ca binet 4; Mixed Chorus
1; Major Letters 2,3,4; Minor Letter 3; Football 1,2,3 , All-Conference 4; N-C lu b 2,3 ,4;
Track 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, All-Conference
3,4, Co-Captain 4.
PETERSON, LYNN A.: Heel Certificate;
Bronze Key; Concert Orchestra 1; Science
l ewspaper 2; Pow \Vow Cast '67; G.A.A.
1,2,3; G.A.A. Board 3; Guard s Club 3 ;
Timers Club 2,3.
PIERINI, DENISE: S.S.;\!. 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3 ,4; Guards Club 2,3; Timers Clu b 2,3 ,
President 4; Leaders 2,3,4.
PINDRAS, BARBARA: Tran sferred from
Hesurrection lligh School 2; i\.l edical Careers Club 3 ,4; G.A.A. 3 ,4; Ski Club 3,4.
PINKWATER, MERLE N.: Cabinet l;
S.S.:\l. 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Student Union
Board 3.
PIONTEK, KEITH R.: Silver Key 3; N ational Honor Society 3 ,4; Band Letter 2;
Concert Band 1,2 ,3 ,4; Concert Orchestra
2 ,3,4; :\!arching Band 1,2,4; Pow \Vow
'66 Band; Pow \Vow '6'l' Band; Pow \\'ow
'68 Band; Guys and qolls :\1 usical Orchestra; Once Upon A i\.lattress i\.lusical
Orchestra; Silver ~lusic Pin 3; Stage Band
2,3,4; Midwest National Band Clinic 3;
State Solo and Ensemble Contest Awards;
!:\ IL\ :\lusic To ur of France. Summer
1968.
PLACKO, CHERYL: Transferred from Luth er North 1; Girls' Glee 3; :O,lixed Chorus 2.
PLATT, MARYBETH: \Vest Word 3;Choir
3,4; Forensics 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Gold l\lusic
Pin 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Pow \Vow '68 Cast;
Oliver Cast; J.B. Crew; Silver Music Pin 3;
Spotlighters 1,2; Vivace 2,3,4; G.A.A. l;
Orchesis 1.
•
PODELL, JUDITH: White Certificate 1;
Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 4;
Studcm Council I , Alternate 2; S.S.:\!. 3 ,4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters I.
POLLACK, GLENN R.: Co-Operative Committee 3,4.
POLLACK, W.ENDY J.: Bronze Key 3;
S.S.M. 4; French Club 2; Spotlighters l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3.
POLSTER, NEIL: Bronze Key; S.S.l\I. 4;
Latin Club 2,3; Gymnastics l; lntramurals
1.
POLSTER, NEIL: Bronze Key; S.S.M. 4;
Latin Club2,3; Gymnastics 1; Intramurals 1.
PORGES, JAMES R.: Major Letter 3,4;
Minor Letter 2; Gymnastics 1,2 ,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4.
POTOKER, STEVEN R.: Bronze Key 2;
Cabinet 3; Student Council 2; S.S.M. 2;
Russian Club 2,3,4; West Word 3,4; Major
Letter 3,4; Football 1,2,3 ,4; Ski Club 3;
Swimming 1.
POTTER, HOW ARD S.: Bronze Key 4;
Student Council 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3; Major Letter 4; Cross Country 1;
lntramurals 1,2; N-Club 4; Golf 2,3; Soccer 4.
PRIEWZNY, MARGARET V.: National
Forensic I,eague 4; National Honorary
Th es pia ns Socicl\' 1.2.3.-t:.\rt> Clu h -t: L ll in
Club 23.4 ; Pep Cl uh 2: Cho ir 2.:IA: Forensics 3 ,4; Girls' Glee 2 ; Gold :\lu sic Pin 4;
Pow \\'ow '66 Ca st; Po w \\'ow '67 Ca st;
Po w \\'ow '67 Crew; Inherit the \\'ind Crew;
Pygmalio n Crew; Oliver Cm~; J .II. Ca st;
Guys a nd Dolls Cast; Once Upon A :\lattress Cast; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Spotlig hters
1,2,3.4 ; \ ' i\'acc 3,4: C .. \ ..\ . IA.
PRIESS, RICHARD: Unity 13oard 2,4; BioChemistry Club 1,2; Chess Club 1,2,3, l'resident 4; Russian Club 2,3,4; Political Forum
Club 4.
RABE, ROBERT: lntramura ls 2; Baseball
3; i\.Iinor " N" 3.
RANDALL, ROBERT: Cross Country 2;
Wrestling 1.
RAPPORT, RHONDA: Cabinet Alterna te 1;
S.S.i\.1. 1,2,3; Spa nish Club 1; Pow \\'o w
'65 Cast; Ski Club 3.
RA UCCI, GWRIA: Girls' Glee 2,3 ,4; :\1usic
Certificate 3; Silver :\l usic Pin 4.
RAY, MICHAEL: S. S.:\!. 4; Cross Cow11ry
1,2; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4.
REINAUER, REGINA: :\ltL<ic Certificate
2; Hed Certificate l; Usherettes Club 3 ,4;
Girls' Glee 2,3; ~fixed Chorus 1; Spotlight rs 1,2.
RESNICK , VICKIE: Reel Ce rtifi ca te l ;
Bronze Key 3; French Club l ; Pow \\'ow
'66 Cast; Pow \\'ow '67 Crew; Pow \Vow
'68 Crew; Oliver Crew; J.13. Crew; Guys
and Dolls Crew; Once Upon A :\l attress
C rew.
RICHTER, STEPHEN: Ren Certificate I ;
Bro nze Key 3; Cabinet 1,4; Camera Club
3; Latin Club 1,2; Cross Country l ; NClub 3,4, Treasurer 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 ;
i\.lajor "N " 3,4.
RINCON, MARIA: Foreig n Exchange Student 4; Student Council 4.
ROSEN, JOYCE: Spanish Club 1.
ROSENBERG, BERT: Cabinet 3; Student
Council .-\lterna te l ; S.S ..\I. 1,4; :'ol-Cluh 3.
4; Cross Cou ntn· 1,2.3 .4 . .\liuor ":'\ " 2.
Major "N" 3,4; Swimming 2,3,4, :\! inor
"N" 2 , l\1ajor "N" 3,4.
ROSENBERG, MICHAEL: Auto Wo rkshop 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3 ,4; Football 1,2 ,
3 ,4 ; Swimming 1,2,3,4.
ROSENBERG, ROBERT: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3; Student Council 4; Co-Operative Committee 3 ,4, Ch airman 4; Senior Board 4; Apotheosis 3;
Coin and Stamp Club 2; ScicuceNcwspapcr
3; Political Forum Club 4; Illin o is Staie
llouo rary Scholarship.
RO.S ENSTONE, STEVEN: Bronze Key 4;
National Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of
Honor 3; Student Council 4; S.S.D. 3,4;
Co-Operative Committee 4; Senior Board
4; A.V.E. 1,2,3; Debate2,3,4, Vice-President
3; l\l ock El ection '68; Track 1, :\lanagcr,
l\linor "N " 1.
ROSMARIN, DEBBIE: S.S.i\.I. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Unity Board 1,2; Spanish Club l ; ML<ecl
Chorus l; Pow Wow '67 Cast; Spotlighters
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 2,3; Ski Club
4; Timers Club 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2.
ROTH, DEBORAH: National Honorary
Thespian Society 3,4, Senior Representative 4; French Club 1; Choir 3 ,4; Girls'
Glee 1,2; Gold Music Pin 3; Pow Wow '66
Crew; Pow Wow '67 Crew; Pow Wow '68
Steering Committee; Inherit the Wind Crew;
Pygmalion Crew; Oliver Crew; J.B. Crew;
Technical Director; Guys and Dolls Crew;
Once Upon A Mattress Crew, Set Designer;
Silver Music Pin 2 ; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4;
Vivace 2,3; Westones 4.
ROTHMAN, ROBIN: Transferred from
Mather High School 3; Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 4; G.A.A. 3 ,4; Politi-
zs I
�cal Forum Club 4.
ROTTER, JUDITH: Cabinet 2; S.S. .\!. I ,
2,3; Art Council 4; Spa nish Club 1,2 ,3;
\\'est \\'ord , Circulatio n \lanager 4: G.A.A.
1,2,3; Timers Club 2,3.
ROZMIN, ANNETTE: Transfer red from
.\Jorgan Park I ligh School 3; Art Council
4 ; Political For um Club 4:.
RUBENS, NEIL: \\'restling 2.
RUBERT, LINDA: Na t iona l F o r e n s ic
League 2,3,4; i\ at ional Th espian Society 2,
3,4; S.S . .\!. 3,4; Hospital \' isiling T roupe
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2 ; Forensics 2,3 ,4;
\ li Aed C horus l ; Pow \\"ow '66 Crew; Pow
\\'ow '68 Cast; Pygma lion Cast; Oliver Cast;
J.B. Crew; Once Upon A \lattress Cast;
Spotlighters; Children's Theatre 2 ,3 ,4; Poml'on Girls 3.
RUBIN, DEBORAH : Transferred from
South Shore II igh School 3: Silver Key 3;
S.S ..\!. 3,4; Future Teachers of America 3;
Pow \\"ow '67 Crew.
RYDEN , JOH N: Baseball I, .\lanager.
SALTZ, J EFFREY: Bio-C.hemistry Club 2;
\liAcd Chorus 1: \\'restling 2,3, .\linor
":\ " 3.
SAMOS, GA IL: Hed Certificate I; National
Foren sic League 2,3,4 ; National Thes pian
Society 2,3,4; Debate 4; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; I Iomeco ming Committee 3,4;
l lospilal \ "isit ing Troupe 3,4; Spa ni sh Cl ub
1,2; Forensics 1,2 ,3,4; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Pow \\'ow Steering Committee; Pyg ma lion
Cast; Once lJpon .\ .\lattress Cast; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; C.A .. \. 1,2,3,4; Guard s Club
:l ..l: .\ .F.S. Finalist :I: Children 's Th eatre
1.:1. 'I.
SCATURO, DOUGIASS: Bronze Key 3;
Future Teachers of America ! ;German Club
3.
SCHALLER, IAURA: La tin Club 1,2,3,4.
SCHIEREN, IAURENCE: \\'est \\ "o rd l ;
Choir 1,2,3; Cbld \lusic Pin l; ,\ Jixed
Chorus 1; Oliver Cast; Silver .\I usic !'in;
(;vmnastics 1. •
SCHNEIDER, IAWR£.NCE: Cabi net Altcnutte I ; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; Coin and
Stamp Club I; Cadet Band 2; Fencing Team
2,3,4 . .\Ii nor ":'\ " 3; Intra murals l.
SCHORN FIELD, RICK: Transferred from
:\iles :\orth 3; Bronze Key 2; Debate 2,3,4;
\lock Presidential Election '68.
SCHRAMM, ROBERT: Cross Country 2 ;
Track, Indoor and Outdoor 1,2; \\'restling
I.
SCHREIRER, STEVEN: S.S . .\l. 4; Unity
Board 3; Camera Club 2,3,4 !'resident 3;
Coin and Stamp Club 1; Cerman Club 2,3;
SpL-ctru m Photogra pher 4; \\"est \\"ord Photographer 2 ,3,4; Cadet Band 1.
SCHUTT, JUDITH: S.S.D. 4; Hussian Cl ub
1,2 .3; Science Newspa per 2; Girls' Glee 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4; Ski Club 4.
SCHWARTZ, ANDREA: Transferred from
South Shore 11 igh School 4.
SCHWARTZ, DAVID: Transferred from
\ 'on Steuben lligh School 2; Bio-Chemistry
Club 3.
SCHWARTZ, LYNN: Hed Certificate;
Bronze Key; Cabinet 2 ,4; S.S.D. 3,4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club l ; Pow \Vow
'65 Cast; Pow \\' ow '67 Cast; Pow \Vow
StL>ering Committee, Choreographer; Damn
Ya nkees Cast; Girls' Gy mnastics 2;0rchesis
1,2.
SCOTT, DONNA: Cabinet 3,4; S.S.~1. 3;
Spanish Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2 ,3,4; G.A.A.
Board 2,3,4; Guards Cl ub 2,3,4; Girls'
C:\'11111astil' D emonstration Team 1 ,2.3.4~
252
Clrls' P.E. Leader 2.3.4.
SEGAL, EIA INE: Bronze Key 4; Cabinet
1,3 ,4; S.S ..\l. 4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; llomecomi ng Committee 3,4, Ch airman 4; \Vest
Word 4; Pow \\'ow Steering Committee 2.
SEGAL, IA U RA: :\ational Honorary Thespian Society 4; Spanish Clu b 1; Girls' Glee
2; ;\IL<ed Chorus l ; Pow \\"ow '65 Crew;
Pow \\'ow '66 C rew; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Inh erit th e \\"ind Crew; Damn Yankees
Crew; Spotlighters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Girls' P.E. Leader 3,4.
SHAPIRO, MICHAEL: \\'hite Certificate;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key3 ; :\'at io na l 1lo nor
Society; :\lath Club l ; Cadet Ba nd 1,2 ;
Aq uasprites 4; Cross Co unt ry I ,2 ,3,4, .\1 inor "N" 3, \lajor ":\" 4; Gua rd s Club 2 ,3,4;
Swimming 1,2 ,3,4 , \l inor ":\ " 3, ,\l ajor
"N" 4; N-Club 4; \ la th Contest, SL><:ond
Place 3; Illinois State Scholarsh ip \\"inner4.
SHAW, GARY: \\'bite Certificate l ; Siker
Key 3; i\ationa l Ho nor Society 4; .\ strono mical and Aeronautics Club 2; Bio-Chemist ry Club 1,2 ,3,4; Co in and Stamp Club 1;
\lath Club l' Fenci ng Team 2,3,4 , \linor
"1 " 2, \lajor ";\ " 3; :\-Club 3,4; Tennis
1,2 ,3,4, .\lajor ":\" 3.
SHEFREN, PHILLIP: Baseball 1, Football l.
SHERMAN, DAVID: Cabinet ,\lternate l;
etter 2;
Coin and Sta mp Club l ; Ba nd L
Cadet Band l · Concert Band 2,3,4; Gold
\ lu sic Pin 4; ~arching Ba nd 1,2; Silver
:\lusic Pin 3; Stage Band 2 ,3; lntramurals
1,2.
SHIBE, AIAN: Bronze Key 3; Natio nal
Honor Society 4; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.:\!. 4;
Bio -Chemistry Club 4; Chess Clu b 4.
SHIH, WILLY: \\'bite Cert ificate l ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; :\ational 1lonor Society 3,4; Science Fair Award 3; Cabi net
Alternate l; Bio-Chemistry 1,2,3,4; :\lath
Club l; Science :\ewspaper 1,2,3,4 , Editor
3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Concert Orchestra 1,
2; \\'estinghouse Science Talent Search 4;
American Chemical Society Scholarship 2;
JETS Essay Contest First Place 3; Illinois
Ju nior Academy of Science, District Chairman 3, State President 4; :\'ational \ lerit
Semi-Finalist; lllinois Sta le Science Fair,
Outstanding Award '68; IJAS State Paper
Sessions, Best in State '68; C:ertifkate of
Hecognition, Academy Conference; Hesselaer ;\lath and Science Award; Scie11cc Seminar 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4.
SHIRES, SUSAN: \\'hiteCertificate 1; Siker
Key 3; Pow \\'ow '65 Cast; Pow \\'ow '66
Cast; Pow \\'ow '68 Cast; Damn Yankees
Cast; Orchesis I ,2,3.
SHUMATE, MACK: Trans f erred from
N iles North 2; Student Council 1,4; BioChemistry Club2,3 ,4; ChessClub4; Cer man
Cl ub 3,4; Choir I ; Co ncert Band I; \lixed
Chorus l ; Once Upon A :\lattress Cast;
Football I; .\linor "N" 1; lntramurals 3;
Golf 1,2.
SIEGEL, FERN: Transferred from .\lather
ll igh School 2; S.S.D. 4; S.S.:\!. 3; Future
Teachers of America 3; :\ledical Careers
Club 4; Usherettes Club 3,4; Forensics 4;
Spotlighters 3,4; Special Education Assistant 4; Children's Theater Crew 4.
SIEGEL, MYRO N: Wrestling 1,2.
SILVERMAN, BONNIE: Cabinet 2,3,4;
S.S ..\!. 2,3; G.A.A. 1; Guards Club 2,3;
Ski Club 3; Timers Club 2,3; Interscholastic Thesis 1,2; !'om Pon Squad 3.
SILVERMAN, RONALD: Gymnastics l.
SIMONSEN, GLENN: White Certificate 1;
Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 4;
i\1ixed Chorus l ; Tennis 2 ,3 .
SINARD, CRAIG: West Aqua tics 1,2 , President 2; Band Letter 3; Concert Band 4;
Marching Band 2,3.
SKELNICK, BETH JO: C adet Band 1,2 ;
G.A.A. 1,2.
SKOTNICKI, CAROL: Pep Cl ub 3; Timers
Club2.
SLUPIK, KAREN: Red Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 3; :\'ational Honor Society 4; Arts
Club 1; Aquasprites 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. Board 2,3,4 ; \I in or ":\ " 3.
SMILEY, GARY: Baseball 1,2,3 ,4, .\I ajor
"N " 3,4; Basketba ll 1,2,3; Football 1,2.
SMITH, IA URIE: Transferred from Bowen
High School 4 .
SORTAL, PA UL: \\'hite Certifica te 1, Silver
Key 3; 0/ationa l I lo nor Society3 ,4;Cabinet
1,2 ,3, President 2 ,3; Stud ent Council 4,
President 4; nity Board 2,3,4; Ho mecoming Co mmillce 3; Ba seball I ,2 ,3,4, .\lajor
Letter 3,4; Basketba ll 1,2 ,3,4 , :\I inor Letter 2, .\ lajor Letter 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4,
etter 2,3,4 , Co-Ca ptain 4 , I Ionor.\lajor L
able \ Icnt ion ,\ll-Co nfcre ncc 4; N-Club 4;
Ugly .\Ian I ; llarvard lloo k Awa rd 4;
:\ational .\lcrit Letter of Commendation
4; lllinois State Scholarship Finalist 4.
SPIKINGS, KIMBERLEY: S.S. .\I. 4; \\.est
\\'ord 3; Cadet lland 1; \I arch ing Band
2,3.
SPITZ, STEVEN: Transferred from llowen
High School 4.
SPITZER, AMY: White Certi ficate; Sih·er
Key 3; i'\ationa l I lonor Society 3,4; Student Council 1,2 ,3, Treasu rer 3; S.S ..\!.
2,3; I lomccoming Committee 2 ,3,4, Treasurer 3; Spanish Club I ; St udent Union
Board 3.
SPITZER, MARCIA: T ransferred from
South Shore. 11 igh ·School 2; Cabi net 4;
French Club 3; Guys and Do llsCrew;G.A.A.
3 ,4.
SPRI NGER , RICHARD: S.S . .\!. 3,4; \\' est
Aquasprites 2,3; Baseball 1,2; lntramurals
I ,2,3.
STADLER, PHYLLIS: Bronze Key 3; .\ledical Careers Club 4.
STANKO, GLENN: Concert Band l; \\"est
Aquasprites 3,4 , Treasurer 3, \'ice-President
4.
STEITZ, PAUIA: .\ledical Can>ers Club 4;
Spanish Club l; Band Letter 3; Cadet Ba nd
1,2 ,3; Concert Band 4; Concert Orchestra
4; \ !arch ing Band 3 .
STOHLE, MICHAEL: Cab inet 2, ,\lternate
3; S.S.\!. 1,2 ; llaseba ll I ; Basketball 1,2;
Football 1,2,3,4; N-Cl ub 4; ;\] ajor "N" 4;
:'l!inor ";\ " 3; Political Forum Club 4.
STOIA, JOHN: \\'bite Certificate I; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2 , Alternate
1, 4; Apotheosis 4; Science Seminar 2; Basketball I ; Cross Country 1; lntramurals
1,2,3,4.
STONE, JAN IS: S.S ..\I. 2,3; Spanish Club
1,2; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast; Spotlighters 1,2;
G.A.A. I ; Ski Cl ub 4; Timers Club 2.
STORCK, MARILYN: Span ish Club 1,2;
Pom Pon Squad 3 .
STRAUSS, AIAN: Reel Certificate l; Brn;ize
Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 4; Bio-Chemistry Cl ub 4; German Club
2,3,4, \'ice-President 4.
SUMNER, CAROL: \\'hite Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2 ; 1 ational 1lonor Society 4;
S.S. .\!. 2,3; Arts Club 3; Hu ssian Club2,3,4;
Spectrum, 3,4; Pow \Vow '66 Crew; Pow
\\'ow '67 Crew; Pygmalion Crew; Oliver
Crew; J.B. Crew; Guys and Dolls Crew;
Spotlighter s 1,2. ·
TAICH, STEPHEN: Transferred from Niles
East 2; A.V.E. 2; Baseball 2; Football 2;
lntramurals 3 .
TAKEMOTO, CAROLE: Hed Certificate l;
Bro nze Key 3; National l lo no r Society 4;
Cab inet 1; Student Council 2,3,4; S.S.\!.
4 ; Spanish Club l ; Girls' Glee 2; l\lixed
Chorus l ; Pow \Vow '65 Crew; Pow \Vow
'66 Crew; Inherit the \Vind Crew; Damn
Yankees Crew; Oliver Crew; Spotlighters
1,2; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4; Timers
Club 2 ,3,4, Vice-President 3; Pom Po n Sq uad
3,4; Senior Leadership Program 2,3,4.
TAYLOR, MARK: Cabinet 4;StudentCoun-
�cil Alternate 3; French Club l; Choir 2,3,4;
Mi.<ed Chorus l ; Pow Wow '67 Crew; Pygmalion Crew; Oliver Crew; Guys and Dolls
Cast; Silver Music Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3;
\Vestones 3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4;
Basketball 1; Cross Country 2; lntramurals
1,2,3,4.
TEGERT, KRISTINE: Cabinet Alternate
3; Future Homemakers 1,2,3; German Club
2,3,4; Pep Club 2,3; Usherettes Club 3,4,
Co-President 4; Pow Wow '65 Crew; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Ski Club 4.
THERY, CHERLYN: Usherettes Club 1,2.
THOMAS, CLAUDIA: S.S.1\1. 3; Art Council 2,3; llome Economics Club 3; Spotlighters 1,2.
THOMPSON, DEBBIE: Red Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; National Honorary Thespian Society 2,3,4, Recording Secretary 4;
Hospital Visiting Troupe 3; Science Newspaper 2; Choir 3,4, President 4; Girls' Glee
1,2; Gold Music Pin 3; Pow \Vow '66 Crew;
Pow Wow '68 Cast; Inherit the \Vind Crew;
Damn Yankees Crew; Oliver Crew; Silver
Music Pin 2; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Vivace
1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Aquasprites l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girls ' Gym Leaders
2,3; \Vestones 3,4, Vice-President 4.
°THOMPSON, PATRiCIA: Bronze Key 3;
Cabinet l; Student Council 2,3,4, SecretaryTreasurer of the Central Suburban League
4; S.S.M. 3,4; Hospital Visiting Troupe 3;
G.A.A. 1,2; Orchesis 1; Ski Club 3; Timers
Club 2,3,4.
THORN, VALERIE: Spotlighters 2; G.A.A.
1,2; Twirlers 3,4; Timers Club 2.
THOURSON, TERRY: Transferred from
Forest View High School 3.
TORTORELIA, DENNIS: S.S.0. Executive
Board 4, President; Unity Board 4;German
Club 2; Cadet Band 1,2; Marching Band 1,2;
Cross Country 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Track
1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1, Majpr "N" 2,3,4,
Captain 4; N-C lub 2,3,4.
TURBIN, ALAN: Cabinet 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Guards Club 1,2,3; Swimming
1,2,3, l\lajor "N" 3.
UDITSKY, DAVEEDA: S.S.M. 4; Choir
2,3; Pow \Vow '65 Cast; Mixed Chorus l;
Silver Music Pin.
UHLE, CRISTINE: G.A.A. 1,2,3.
UNICK, MINDY:RedCerlificatel;Cabinet
3, Secretary; Student ·council 1,2; S.S.M.
1,2; Apotheosis 2; Spanish Club l; G.A.A.
3.
UNRATH, VALERIE: S.S.M. 2; Usherettes
Club 4; Aquasprites 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
VIRAG, PETER: A.V.E.3,4;Swimming3,4,
Minor" N" 3, Major "N" 4.
VITALE, SUSAN: Spectrum 2,3; G.A.A. 3.
WAGNER, LAUREL: Cabinet 3; Usherettes
Club 3.
WALlACE, RAE: Cabinet l , Alternate 2;
Pow Wow '68 Cast; Inhe'rit the \Vind Crew;
Pygmalion Cast; Once Upon A Mattress
Cast; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; National Honorary Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Children's
Theater 1,2,3,4, Executive Board 4.
WARSASKI, DEBBIE: S.S.M. 3,4; French
Club 1,2; Pow \Vow '66 Cast; Spotlighters
1,2; Pom Pon Girls 3,4.
WARSHAUSKY, MERLE: Arts Club 4;
Art Council 4; Spanish Club 3.
WASMUND, JUDITH: German Club 2 ,
3, Secretary 3; Band Letter 2; Cadet Band
l; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 4;
Silver Music Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
Board 3,4; Girls' Gymnastic Team 2,3,4,
Co-Captain 2,4, Captain 3; Girls' Tennis
Team 3,4, Captain 4; Major Letter 3; Minor Letter 2.
WEINER, CLAIRE: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 4; Student Council
Alternate 3; S.S.M. 3,4; Spanish Club 1;
Spectrum 3; Pow \Vow '67 Cast; Cheer
Leaders 1,2; Guards Club 2,3; Illinois State
Scholarship.
WEISS, JAMES: Cadet Band 1; Concert
Band 2.
WEISS, JILL: Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee l;
Pow \Vow '65 Cast.
WEISS, RONALD: Cabinet 4; A.V.E. 3;
German Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1.
WEISSMAN, STEVEN: Hed Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
Honor Society 4; Co-Operative Committee
4, Secretary 4; Band Letter 2; Cadet Band;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3;
Marching Band 2,3; Guys and Dolls Musical Orchestra; Silver Music Pin 3.
WEISZ, ALAN: Cabinet 1,2, President 1;
Student Council 3,4; Spanish Club I ; Basketball 1,2,3; Cross Country I; Football
2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,4; Track 1,2; NClub 4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4.
WERNIKOFF, SHELDON: A.V.E. 1; BioChemistry Club 1,2,3,4; Hadio Electronics
Club 1,2.
WESER, DAVID: Transferred from Loyola
Academy 2; lntramurals 2.
WICZER, JAMES: White Certificate 1; Silver
Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Science
Fair Aw a rd s, Local-First, District-First,
State-Outstanding 3; Unity Board 4; BioChemistry Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4;
Camera Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Chess
Club 2; German Club 4; Physics Club 4;
Science Newspaper 3, Production Manager,
Writer; \Vest Word 2,3, Photographer; Ski
Club 3,4.
WIDEN, SHARI BETH: National Honorary Thespian Society 2,3 ; S.S.D. 1,2,3 ;
S.S.M. 2,3; French Club 1,2,3; Forensics
1,2; Pow Wow '65 Crew; Pow Wow '66
Crew; Pow Wow '67 Crew; Inherit the Wind
Crew; Damn Yankees Crew; Pygmalion
Crew; Oliver Crew, Make-up Chairman;
Spotlighters 1,2,3; Children's Theatre 1,2.
WILLIAMS, LESLIE: S.S.D. 3.
WILLIAMS, MARTIN: German Club 2,3.
WINKLEMAN, MARLA: :\ledical Careers
Club 3,4, Recording Secretary 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 2,3,4; l\linor Letter 3.
WIRKUS, DIANE: National ll onorary
Thespian Society 1,2,3; Student Council 3;
S.S.1\1. 1,2,3; HomecomingCourt3,4,Queen
4; Hospital Visiting Troupe 3; Spanish
Club 1,2; Student Union ~oard 3,4, Secretary 4; Forensics l; Pow Wow '65 Crew;
Pow Wow '67 Cast; Inherit the \Vind Cast;
Spotlighters 1,2,3; Aquasprites 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 3,4; Guards Club 2,
3; Ski Club 3; Timers Club 2,3,4; Pom Pon
Girls Squad 3; Girls' P.E. Leader 2,3,4;
Children's Theatre 1,2.
WISNIEWSKI, KEN: Football 1,2,3,4;
Gymnastics 1,2; Track 3,4; Minor "N' 3,4.
WULF,JOHN: Red Certificate 1; Silver Key
3; Cabinet 1,4, Alternate l, Vice-President
4; Student Council 1,2,3; Unity Board l,
2; Arts Club 4; Coin and Stamp Club 1,2,
Secretary 1, Treasurer 2; Hospital Visiting
Troupe 3; Guards Club 2,3; Illinois State
Scholarship-Honorary 4; Political Forum
Club 4; It's Academic Team 4; Ugly Man
4; National Merit Letter of Commendation
4.
WOLSKY, BARI: Cabinet A Item ate l;
S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Senior Board 4; Spanish
Club 1; Pow Wow '67 Cast; Guards Club
2,3; Ski Club 4.
WOJNAR, KASIA: G.A.A. 1.
WOODS, THOMAS: Wrestling 1,2,3,4,
Minor"N"3,4.
WROBEL, CIAIRE: Sepctrum 3; Choir 3;
Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus l; Oliver Crew;
J.B. Cast Guys and Dolls Cast; Silver Music
Pin; Vivace.
wyzGAIA, PAMEIA: Red Certificate l;
Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 4;
Band Letter 2; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music
Pin 4; !\!arching Band 4; Pow Wow '66
Band; Once Upo n A l\lattress, Musical
Orchestra; Aquasprites 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4; Illinois State Scholarship; Garden
Club ofSkokieScholarship;J unior Women's
Club of Skokie Scholarship; IMEA District
Band 4; IMEA State Band 4; IMEA Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4, 3 Gold Medals and I Silver Medal.
YABLIN, SANDRA: Unity lloard 4;Future
Teachers of America 1,2; Spanish Club 1,
2; Student Union Board 3,4, President 4;
Pow Wow '65 Crew; Pow Wow '67 Cast;
Pow Wow '68 Crew, Publicity Chairman;
Guys and Dolls Crew; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4.
YONAN, MARY: Transferred from Bagdad, Iraq 2; N.E.D:r. Certificate; S.S.D.'
S.S.M.; Medical Careers Club 2;·Swimming
1,2.
YOUNG, JOELLYN: Usherettes Club 4;
Aquasprites 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastics 2.
ZABOLOCKY, LYLE: Cabinet 4;. Intramura ls 3,4.
ZAZOVE, PHILIP: Hed Certificate I; Silver
Key; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3,4; Unity Board
4; Bio-C hemistry Club 4; Latin Club 2,3,4,
President 4; Science Newspaper 1,2,3; Basketball 1,3; F~ncing Team 2; Football 4;
Premier Boys State 1968, l!l inois State Scholarship Finalist; Campaign l\ianager in
:Vlock Election '68.
ZELIENKA SHARON: White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key4; National Honor
Society 4; Unity Board Alternate 4; G.A.A.
2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 3,4, President 4; DAR
Award for Good Citizens.
ZETTL, GARY: Transferred from Notre
Dame High School 2.
253
�STUDENT INDEX
t\brahamson. JamC!> \\'. 99
Abshire. Thoma,:) C:. 111
\
1 cicrno. Kathy Ann 53
Accomando. \lichacl .\. 99
Adams, P111ricia I.. s:~
Adelman ..\drh.:1111c E . 99
Adler, Da\'ld ,\, 111
Adrianopoli. l'ckr \I. f"d
Ah r, Terr y C:ail 1 11.IYI
t\lbach. Kimala
J. 111
Al brtclll, \Iaryannc 5'.~
Alex, Duri'i Cail 5'.~. 171
{\lla s~u.
,\\'h Sue 99
Alln..xlson. Kathleen I I 1
Allen. Stt.:n.:11 .\. 99
Allen. Tcrrcm:c J. 5'.{
Allison, Ccne Alva 53
Almblad, Linda Jean 99
,-\)mcra1111.. C:kn H. 99
Allwdss. l'amda If. 111
AIS\H:dc. Linda J ean 53
.\It. Ha rbara Jc;.m 99
Amar;.11110~.
l\:tcr Tum :t:W
\maranto!'I. Thomas.\. 99
1
A111i, Faith \ lttrlcnc 111
Amstrup. ~l;1ry P. 99
Andcrsd1a1. Karen I.. 111
,\ndcrson. Barry K. 53
A1uh:r-.011. C;1rok11 .\. 99
'
.\nclcr!'>oll, l>c1111b : B
,\nch:r...011, Crcg \ I. 111
.\n dcr-,011. Jl;iruld E. )'.~
.\11dcr,011. Karl'll 1.,·nn 111
.\ndcr,on. Krnncdt S. 111
Ander-,on. Kyle II. 99
.\ndcr-,011. ~l ark S. 111
Amler:-.un. Holx:rt C. 5'.~
.\ndcr:-.011. Hoben C: . 111
.\nder:,on. Su-,an Cail 99
.\ndro\\. ~ I .irk. Huhert 99
.\ngdlno. I.aura S. 54
.11
Angell. llichard S. 1
Apelian. Beuy Ann 54
Appel. Steve Allen 11 1
Applebaum . Anita J. 111.18 1
Arbetman, Susan C:ail 54
Arcangdclli, l>an id 11 1
An.:n, Francine Jane 111
Artstdn, Ileen 11 l ,.
Arnold, lames IL 99
Arons. Hand Edward 99
Arwinc, Patricia I. 99
Ash. Annette ~laric 111
Ash. ~laddyn Luu be 54
.hhncr. Joy Stacy 54
Astrenc. James S. Y9
At:,~\\·c:,, Antonia C. 111
.\t!)a,·cs. Louis C:. 99
Au bcus. Kenneth E. 54
Auhcns, Lauren Sus;111 99
Auerbach, Amy I.cc 111.175
Austin. Jack Alheri 99
Baakc .. \rlc.: 11c Jennie 99
Bach, Cheri ~ l ark 54
llade>ch, Sco11 11 . 111
Bagley, Joyce ~Ja r h: !l4
Bahde. Eiken Su:,;111 11 1
Bahl, ll a\'en ~lary 54
Baitn. Hob..:n .\l\a n 54
Baitcher, Neal I.. 54.18 1
l\alandrin, Jorge 99
Balasa, Leonard J. 54
Balhirer, ,\ndrew C:. 99
auren Sue 111
Balin. L
Balmes, \'ictorlil I.. 111
Banas. John .\. 208.209
llarne11. ~lark IJ. 54.208.2 10
·Barr. Alan na loy 111
llarr. Jill June 99
Ba rra:,h. I.ind a ~I. 54
Barretto. Linda ~I. YY
Barron, Billie Ann 99
Barsa mia n, (; reg T. 111
Barsky, Anluinctte C. 11 1
Barrett, Susan Kay 111
Bartle11 , l lcrbertJ. 111
Bartuska. Hid1ard H. 11 l
Ba:,:,. Sheryl Eilt.."t'n 99
Ba11aglia . c:uy .J. 99
Battis ta , Huscmary 'I'. 99
Baum. Denise Hua Y9
Baum, Sharon Judith 111
Bau mhardt, Dian e ~!. 111
Ba11111hardt. Kalhk-.:n :;4
13aumlcr. Kurt Thoma:, 54
Beaudette. Huhc.:n \\'. 212
Beck, I loward lohn 111
Becker, Homona I>. 55
lk-ckcr, ~ lich acl .\Ian 205
lkx:kman, Hid1ard j. 99
lkx:k ma 11. Stephen ,. \. 55
Bt"('Ch. Ka1hlee11 ~I. 55
Bccdcrman. Daniel E. 111
llecre, John Hodger Y9
Bcerl i, ~l;.trta I> . 55
Bcgoun. Paula Beth 111. 170
Bclco\'c, J:wet Sera I I I
Bdl. C:corgia K. !'>.5. 139
Beller, I.a rry Stc,·cn I I I
Bello>. ~lichacl B. !IY
Belson. Hruokc Elyse 111
Bender. Su!)an Lynn 111
Bcnuett. Bri<ln \\'. 99
Bcnm:tl, John K . 55
Bcn11c11, T imothy C:. 111
Benson, Hi<:hanl IL 11 1
Berens, Pa1ricia Ka y 5!'>
Bereskin, lutlit;· Hae 111.175
Berger, Barry Hunal d 99
Berger, Da,·id IL 99
Berger. ~ l an.:y Paulil 99
Berger, Hogc.:r .\Ian 111
Berger, Sheldon IL 55
Bergstrom. 11crlxn E. I I I
Bergst rum Scull 11 . Y9
Bcrkowitt, l>;l\·id .\ . 178
Berman . C:arul jeanne 99
Berman. l.awn.:..w.:c E. 5.5
\
Bernstein. Barbara 1 . 111
Bern stein. llclanc I. 146.147.167
Bcrn:,tcin. Jill S. 111
Bem:,tcin. Shelly C. 5!'>
Bcswkk. l>a,·id Heid ,; 5.16.;. 152,179
B eswick, Hohert Paul ~9
llcth ke. Philip I.. 112
Be\'erlcy, Bernard P. 112
Beyer, Judith Te111111i 11 2
Bianchi. Beth . \1111 Y9
Bianchi. Bruce 55
Bieber. C:loria YY
Bihcrgal. \faro S. 11 2
Bieber. Su:o1an S5
Bicl:-.ki. luann. E. YY
IHt.:rha111d. Hoger F. 112
Bindu,. Thoma, J. l)l)
Birgcr. llcnry 112
Birkley.. \I an ll cnry :;5
Birren, ,\ndrta C. Y9
Bi1.ar, (;;di Lynn YY
Bi1.ar, Janet Su:,1l11 55
Blackman. Ellen SS
Blinick, Arthur Ira 11 2
Bliv., Alan 11 2
lliiv., ;llichacl 112
Bliwa>. l·:rrol .J . 112
Block , Andrea I·: . 11 2, 180
Block. Bruce lluhert 56
Block, Stc\'Cll I.cc 56
Block, Shc.: rce .\1111 11 2
Bloom. l>a,·id Leslie .56. 170
Bloom. Jell Douald !l!J
Blum. S1c,·cn E. 56
Blumcnlcld. Clinord 56
Blumenthal. Beth ~I. 99
Bl11111e11thal. Shannan lh5
Blume111hal. Sman I>. YY
Boden. Hoben Da,·icl YY
Boclnarclrnk. Cy111hia 56
Bohrer. Edward YY
Boituc. Ellen Belli 165
Bold, Hicky ll a\'id 2 10.211
Bol in. :lla1»hall 56. l 12
Bo nelli, Deborah ~ I. 5 G
Bonelli, Kart:n 99
Bo netti, Hoben A. 99
Bongio\'anni, Diane C: . 11 2
Booth, Walter S. 56,206
Bork , Judith L. 56,170
Borkan. D;l\·icl Scott 112
Hurre. Hid;ard I.. 1 O()
Bout.:ht·r, Charlcmcinc .56
Boud1cr. ~I ih· \\'aync 100
Bo'' man I· ~lark 112
Boylan, Da\'id T . I 00
Brabec. Ccorgc \\'. 100
Braden, Ke,·in Scutt 112
Bradlord, Carole J. 11 2.155
Bran:,011, Patricia 186
Bra 111:,011 . Hunald S. 11 2
Branch. Jc.:rry Clcnn 11 2
Brandt. Larry Allen I 12
Brnnclt. l..aun·n 11 2. 14 3
Bra!<!d1. Ste\·cn P. 100
Brauer. l..u1ra June I 12
Braun. Jamc-, Fahi.ln -,h. l 66
Braun. lnd11h .\nne 112
Bra,·c.:r111a11. Sc.:011II.5b
Brennan. ~ladonna I.. 100
Brcst11e. Stc.:plicn .\. 100
Bridger, Kay .\1111I12
B rody. ,\n<lrca loy 100
Brody, Susan l.~·nn 112.178
Bron:,tdn. Janis S. 112
Bron:,tcin. Hubert I .. 112
Brooks, Carig I.. 100
Broob. l>a\'ld 56 .
Brooks. ll. St.:ott 56,212
Bro:, h. Linda ~ l ary I l:l
Bro1111an. \ larc.:y Lynn 100
Brown, Carol l.oui...,c 112
Brown. C:ind~ I.. I 00
Brown. l>ehhie .\ . 100
Bro\\'11. ll ;ur\' .\lhin 57
Brown. Jcnre\' C. ;6
Brown. Linda IA"c 57
Bro\\'ll, .\larl11 112
Bro\\'11, :X.rncy Ellen 100
Brown. Hich<trd .\Ian 57
Brown. Samuel Alen 100
Brown. T homa:, \\'illia 100
Brown•Hcin, lnt:t. ~I. J l:l
Brown:,tcin. Stc\'c.:11 11 2
Brnnger. Alb.,:n F. 112
Brungcr. Darily11 I> . 57
Brunninµ;, Tho111a s \'. 112
Brunson. ~ lid 1 acl J. 112
Bru1.y11:,ki. Hoger l J 2
Bryan!, Susan r\ddic 112
Hubley, Cyn1h ia ,\1111 11 2
Bud1ana11, \largo .\ nnc.: 57
llnchcl, C:rcg 11111
BmlJ.. l>cnb Paul 112
Bu11111·1l. Linda Kay 57
Bun:-.. Jame.., Edgar 100
Burat.:k. ~I itd1ell E. I 00
Burg. Su:,an Ellyn 57
Bur~eman. Karcn .\1111 100
Burkhardt. \\'illiam C: . 112
Burrows. Barhara Sne 57
Burrows, Donald I.cc.: 100
Burton, Sm· Ellen 112
Butler. I .arr~· Bnic.:c57.165
Bydalek, .Ja 11kc ~lar~· 57.174
Byk. \'i\'ian Susan 100
II yrun. Jclfre\' ,\lien I 01)
By:,ter. Nei l J. 57
C:agen, lame:, Lee 100
Cahan. Hicli ard Brent 112
Cahan. Hamli Joy 57
C1li11. l.y1111 .\nn 100
C:di\'a, Kathryn\'. 100.175
Campion. Patti Ann 11 2
Camras, \\'illiam ~lark 58
Capinegro, Janice ~ I. 58
C.;1pla11, J.e:,lic Ann 112
Caplan. Phillip D. 1110
Caracciolo. Patrick 58
Carclis, Nancy 11 . 100
Carlson..\nn ~ 1 a r ic 58
Carlson, l);wid Hoy .58
Carlson, 1.i11cl:1 Carol 112
Carlson, I.ind a Jcan 58
\
Cars ky, Mark 1 l ylcs 58
Carter, Scott Arthur 58
Cartwright, ~ l ar k A. 2 14 ,2 15,126
Ca sey, Hobert J a1nes 100
Cascy, JoanncC. 147
Casey, ~ l ary Frances 112
Casha11, Hobert A. 58,137.156
Cashmore, Don D. 58.22 1
Cass, Paula Debra 170
Castle, Linda llcth I 00
Ct-darbau111.Jesse ~!. 58.62,63, 152, 17 0
Chamberl ain, Jeffrey 112
Chankin, Garry Ste\'C 11 2,180
Chapekis, Anthony F. 207
C::hapman , Al a 11 S. 58,2 14 ,2 17
Chapma n, Hicky 11 2
Chase, Denise J\lerle I 00
Chavin, Beverly Sue I 00
Chelcun, Cary Fred 100
Chcrepaha, Gt-orgc 112
Cherni<.1, Keith Ian 11 2
Chikaraishi, Lynne F. 112
Chin, Alfred N. 58,222,223
Chow, Alan 58.213
C how, Calvi n Y.11. 100
Chrisos. George J. I 00
Christiansen, Dale A. 100
Chubin, Wayne \V. 137,149,156,157,166
Chupack, Edward Alan 100
Church, Kirby Dean 100
Cicszy kowski, Joyce 5 8
Citron. J\litd1cll Jl. 11 2
Clark, Barbara Ann 58 ,176
C lark, Jcn11ifcr Jane 11 2
Claus, Joan Maxine 100
Claus, Ma rcie Huth 59
Clayman, Janet 100
C lesi. Phillip P. I 00
C lyman, ~la r ily n E. 100
Coakley, ~lichael J. 100
Co hen, Garry \\'ayne 112
Cohen , Gayle I. 112
Cohen , ~lichacl James 100
Cohen, Hoxanc Lee 100
Cohen, Stephen Slan 59,137, 138
Cohen, Ted Danial I 00
Colm. l lclanc Sandra 59
Cohn, ~lark Ira 100
Coh n. Penny Barbara 59
Col111 , llebccca Ann 100
Colc110, Frank Halph 100
Colod ny, Charles S. 59
Coho n, Stewa rt Alan 205
Condon, Sherry I.. 112
Conrad Dale \Vesley 112
Conrad, Jeffrey Hush 59
Conrad , Luellen Ann 59,185.186
Conrad, Pa1ricia D. 11 2
Conrad, \\'alter Lee 59
Conli, Pa1rick Will 59
Cook. Stnart I.. I 00
Cooper, Jack 59
Cooper, J•111et I.« 11 2
Cooper, Julie A. 59
Cooper. ~ l ichad II . 112
Cooper, Sa ra l;,'C 59.165,166
Cooperman, Linda Sue 100
Coo rlas.Jcannc '.\I. 112
C.opcland , Jo Anne 112
Cordes, Fra nk llcnry 100
Corin. Terri Lynn .59
C:onina. Joseph P. 100
Cortina , Ca rol Ann 5 9
Cosgro\'e, Terry I'. 112
Corty, Linda C a rol 100
Costa, Debra Ann 112
Crane, Debbie ~lay 59
Crane, Judith .Arlene 59
Cristo!, ~lindy Lynn 100
C ross, Oa\'icl Alan 112
Cu lloron. Craig Lee 100
Curbelo. Craciola E. 60
Cutler, Frances L. 112.183
Cutrera, ~lary T . 11 2
Cu11 lcr, Lesley~!. 100
Cywinsk i, Patricia A. 112
Dahls1rom, Thomas E. 60
Dahm , Hoscma ry 100
Da lnas, Lori Ann 100
Dainas, llochellc S. 60
D a lland , Peggy A. 60
\
Daskovsky. 1 lark Alan 100
Dass inger, llonald J. 100
Dass ingcr, Carol J. 60
�STUDENT INDEX
Oaugi rd, Katherine
1\..
11 3
Edel~on, Leon I rwin 101
Edington, Debra Anne I OI
Daugird, Allen, J oe 60, 16 1
David, Donald C. 60
David, Martin Ernest 60
Da vidson, Rober1 ~l. 60
Edwards, 1\ lanin S. 125
Edwa rds , Marilin j. 125
D avis, Bonnie Joan 100
Egebrecht, Da n Lewis 125
Davis, Denise jean 113
Da vis, Michael D. 100
Davis, Nancy Ti na I00
Egebm:ht, Phillip M. 101
Davis, Hhea F.llen 60
Davis. Thomas Ro nald 113
Dayan, ~li 1chcl l M. 100
Deal, Debra Lynn 60,179
Dean, Susan Cail 11 2
Deascy, Mary C. 113
Dedo, Stc\ cn Paul 112
Dcferville, Donna L. 100
Dcger. Michael J o hn 100
1
Dchmlow, William A. 112
Delano, Linda C. 112,181
Dela no, William ll. 60
Deleonardis, Carol A. 11 2
Deleonardis, Janet M. 100
Delfs, Denise Ann 112
Delman, Adrienne C. 60
Delou, Ga il Gay 60
Del uca, Jo Ann 100
Deluca.Jo hn Joseph 11 2
Delug a ch, Ba r bara M . 100
Demoss, Denise N. 6 1
Deppong, Carol Ann 112, 178
Depaepe, Roben )." 11 2
Derdiger, joy Ilene 61
Derdiger, Pan ! S. 100
Deters, Judy Ann 6 1
Detolve, Perry R. 112
Diakoumis, Kanella L. 6 1,181
Diakoumis, Karen Lea 125,139
D iamond, Cha rles A. 11 3
Diamond, Howard
~I.
100
D iamond, Hu1h Mac 100
Diamond, Susan Joyce 125
Dick, Roben 6 1,2 15
D icker, jay Charles 100
Dickert, T homas A. 125
Dick holtz, Sherry P. 100
Dieschbourg, Thomas 125
Dilg, Diane Ch arlene 61 ,185
Dimas, Ronald 113
Dobbs, Cy111hia jean 113
Dobbs, Greg Paul 125
Dobrow, Hobin Carol 125
Dohm, Kenneth 125,206
Dolce, Deborah Ly nn 100
Doi nick, Mark G uyer 125, 156, 182
Dohm, Kev in John 133
Doman, Jeffrey Ira 61
Domenella , Mark Carl 100
Doncnberg, James 125
Donen berg, Susan B. 100
Don lin, j ohn Gill 125
Dorfman, A llan M. 61
Doroff, Bonnie Sue 125
Downing, Ro ben S . 61,172,189,220
Oreebin, Bonnie L. 61
Drew, Syrcll Ann 100
Drew , David ~!arc 52,6 1,95,139
Drew , Shel ley V. 125
Drews, Vicki Kay 113
Dubin, Linda Diane 61
Dubow, Debra \Vilma 1 13
Duchaj, Christine A. 125
Duchaj, Laura Jean 100
Duebner, David E. 101
Duda, Beth Mary 125
Duhl, Anita 113
Dunk, Brian Paul 6 1
Dunk, Mark Thomas 101, 190
Dunkleberger, Dorothy 101
D unn, Sus an J o y 125
D urso, Luann 10 1
Durso, Thomas 113
Durston, Doug E. 61
DunSler , Shelby Lee 125, 165
Durston, D ian na 125, 173, 184
Ead on, Craig Philip 125
Eaton, David L. 113
Eaves, Randi Lynn 6 1
Edelman, Richard M . 10 1
Edwardson, Stig Karl IOI
Egel, Arthur Lewis 125
Egel, Marilyn D. 113
Egelston, Jennifer L. 113
Eick, Thomas Rohen 125
Eiden, Glenn Pau l 61
Eickhoff, Linda Jean 125
Eiden, Lee Elmer 125
Einbinder, Ren ie Ann 10 1
Einbind er, Fred E. 62
Eisenberg, Cherie F. 125
Eischen, David V. 101
Eisenberg, Jill L. 14 2
Eisenberg, Lee A ll an 101
Ekenberg, David G. 101
E la rd e, J anice J oseph 125
Elegreet, Nora Jean 113
Elesh, William Ka rl 62
Ellis, Sherry L. 62
Ellison, Jeffrey A. 62
Ellw ing, S1cven A. 62
Ellync, j ody Ellice 113, 185
Elman, M ichael B. 101
El man, Ph il ip David 101
Enenstein, Judy Anne 125,192
Engel, Debra Lynne 113
Enger, Donald, Leroy 125
E nglehard , Robert j. 101
English, Susa n C. 11 3
E nnes, J oseph 113
Epstein, Gregg M. 62
Epsteen, Ralph H. 125
Epstein, Gayle S . 10 1
Esptein,Jeffrey R. 10 1
Erd man, Philip Carl 10 l
Erfer, Ellen Joan 113
Ericksen, Bruce 1-1. 62
Ericksen , K aren Lee 113
Erickso n, Denise L. 62
Erickson, Marilee T . 101
Erickson, Scott ll. 62
Erickson, Timothy R. 125,204
Erlebacher, Joanne 113
Ermilio, Lucille M. 10 1
Ernt, Michael Joseph 10 1
Erpelding, Richard A. 125
Erpelding, Thomas S . 113
Erton, Linda Helena 11 3 , 184
Erwin, Janice Marie 11 3
Eshbach, Cynthia Ann 125
Ester!, Ernest A. 125
Ester!, Linda Joan 113
Esterman, Brian R. 113
Esterman, Sand ra H. 62
Estes, Jane Ann 101
E nl berg, T homas L. 125
Evans, Leslie Carol 125
Evensen, Janet Marie 10 1
Fabian, Cheryl jea n 113
Fahsbender, T homas B. 101
Farber, David Stuart 113
Farber, Ph ill ip Alan 113
Farber, Janet Lynn 62
Farrell, Ande Louise 10 1
Faye, Sydney Fran 125,158
Febrow, Donna Lynn 11 3
Feilen, Diane L. 113
Feinberg, J oyce M . 125,177
Fein berg, Steven B. 62
Feingold, David Ala n 62
Feingold, Gail 113
Feinzimer, Judith E. 62
Feiss, llich ard C. 101
Feld man, D enise H. 101
Feldman, Fred 113
Feldman, Jerome Ira 62
Feldman, Lau rie Sue 101
Feldman, Raymond ] . 101, 11 3
Feld berg, Jerrold 62
Fenchel, Stephen L. 101
Felsenth a l, Ra..,.jy l. 125
Ferentz, ] e!Trey W . 222
Ferrard, Linda D iane 113
Ferrard, Richard P. 101 .
Ferrell, Debra l.. 10 I
Ficho, Sue Ann 113
Field, Lewis ll. 116
Fields, Susan Ellen 101
Fierman, Stephen L. 63 ,223
Filgut, James 13. 113
Filg11t 1 Li nda Sherry 101
Filipowski, Keid1 S. 113
Fink, Bonnie Lee I 0 1
Finner.man, Scou A. 101
Fischer, Susan K. 113
Fiset,Janice Ann 101
Fish, Joel\\/. 113
Fisher, Elyse 113
Fisher, Monica ~Ia ry 101
Fisher, William C. 113
Fish k in, Hollece S. 113,180
Fivelson , Pan! j efT 125
Flack, Michele 63
r1annery, Carla Hae 113
Fla nnery, Shelley Jo 125
Fleishman, Mark B. 113
Flink, >J'eil Thomas 63
Flood, Daniel P. 101
Flood, Jea n ~ l aric 101
Flood, john Joseph 1 ~3
Floros, 1 ichael A. 125
\rl
Mowers, Joan Caryn 113
Floyd , Kent David 125'
r1oycl, Michael Dean 63
Fogel, Susan J
can 125
Foley, James Peter 10 1
Fomaras, George 125
Forman , Shari Jan 125
Fortman, Linda Diane 113
Fortuna, Frank Peter 113
Fortuna, Anthony J. 10 1
Fortuna, Vivian Mary 10 1
Foss, Mcrry·Lynn 113
Foster, Crady Bruce 114
Fosler, Nina Rae 113
·
Foster, \Vayne, Dennis 63
Fougerouse, Jeanette 63
Fougcrousse,John R. 10 1
Frake, Mary Helen 101
Fragassi, Janet Lynn l 0 l
Francis, Cherie D. 63
Frank, Abbe 125
Frank, J ody 101
Frankel, Bruce H. 10 1
Frankel, Karen L. 63
Frankel, Karen Mynn 101, 165
Frankel, Steven H. 113
Franklin, Cory M. 113
Franks, Shelley E. 113, 175
Frazee, Terry Lee 125
Freedenberg, Linda E. 113
Freedkin, Sheila M. 125
Freedman, Leslie G. 125
Freedma n, Louis S. 101
Freet, Deborah Lee 125
French, Gary Edward 113
Freres, Gregory G. 10 1
Freud, Robert Sol 113
Frey, Steven \V arren I 01
Fried kin, Barbara N. 113
Friedler, Dennis I. 113
Friedman, Estelle E. 11 3
Fried man , Larry A. 63
Friedman, Larry 101
Friedman, Lynn G. 101
Friedman, Mar k]. 101
Friedma n, Ra ndall L. 63,204,214,216
Friedman, Ro nna I 63
Friedman, Raymond 63
Friedman, Thomas Jay 10 1
Frlsh, H arold F. 63
Frllz, Allen William 63, 205
Fritz, Maryann 125
Frltzshall, Lucille 125
Fryksdale, Ra lph N . 125
Fnka, Pamela jean 125
Furman, Collien M. 10 1
Futra nsky, Barbara S. 101
Futrell, Cynthia Lou 125
Futrell, Ca1hy Lee 113
Fu ku ya, Sylvia M. 125
Gabel, joanrita Ann 63
Gabrielson, Nata lie 125
Gacki,james R. 101
Gajewski, H
oben\\'. 101
Gale, Cynthia J oyce 113
Gale, Meryl Ly nn 113
Galster, Sheldon ll . 63
Gaiter, Kurt M . 101
Cams, Linda 64
Can, Leslie Dennis 113
Canellen 1 David B. 113
Ganellcn,jcff~ l ark 101
Cannon, Ronn+..rank 125
Cantz, Louis Estes 101
Ganz, Leslie Ellen 113
Ganz, Robert Alan 10 I
Garcia, Joseph 125
Garen, Wendy Sue 125
Garland, Cindy ~ ! aria 10 1
Garland, Jill F. 101
Garland, Kathie Lee 125
Garland , ~lerrick II. 125,168
Carnhart, Cail Anne 101
Garoon, Ira 64
Garoon, Lisa Ann 10 1
Garrell, Gayle Gay 125
Garrett, Pat Edmund 64
Gartner, Hobin Cail 101
Gassel, James Sco11 113,171
Cassman, ~larsha Ann 125
Cates, Carol Ann 113
Cates, George Victor 125
Ganie, Gary M. 125
Gaule,jeffrey Ira 101
Gauth ier. Robert \V. 125
Gavlin, Suzanne 64
Gavlin, Patricia Kay 113
Gavlin, Nancy Lynn 125
Gay nes, Bruce'lra IOI
Gaynon, David Bruce "!l4,2 12
Geimer, Bob James 101
Gelfand, Alan Howard 113
Geller, Richard M. 64
Gen!, Gary john 125
George, Robin E. 113
Gerber, Rhonda Beth 101
Gertz, Linda] . 101
Gettleman, Jeffrey A. 113
Geyer, Laurel E. 64
Giacone, Sandra Jean 64
Giallombardo, Domini 101
Giallombardo, Joseph 11 3
Gibson, Nancy E. 113
Gieras, Glen Richard 113
Gilbert, Marc Alan 125
Gilbert, Melissa L. 101
Gilbert, Stnan J ay 64
Gildin, Bonny Lou 113
Gildin, Gary Scott 64
Gill, Linda Sue 125,175
Gillaspy, Clayton 113
Gillen, Clifford j . 125
Gillespie, Steven C. 125
Gillman, Margo E. 64
Gillman, M ichael D. 101
Gilman, Shelley l. 114, 164
Gilmore, Kevin Jeff 101
Gilson, J a mes Jay 64
Gilluly, Marene 101
Ginesi, Kathy Lyn n 125
Ginsburg, Rho nda B. 64
Ginter, Roberta Lynn 64, 182
Gladstein, Ha r lan M. 102
Gladstein, Lan ra
64
Glass, Carole Ann 125
Glass, Chr iSllne M . 102
Glassberg, Robert A. 126,212
Glassgen, G regory L. 114
Glau, Paul Louis 126
Glaude,] anice Anne 64
Glick, Daryl Bonnie 126
Glick, Ester 64
Glick, Richard M . 114
Glickman, Carol Beth 64
Glickman, Ellen R. 102
Glickstein, Eric A. 102
Clines, Lawrence F. 126
Coch, Marlin Gene 65
Goebelt, Kim Dawn 126
Goeta, Thomas Edward 114,243
Goglanlna, David 114
255
�STUDENT INDEX
Goglanian, Elizabeth 65
Goland, Marla C. 126
Goland, Sherry Lynn 102
Gold, Joanne S. 126, 178
Gold, Michael Nathan 126
Gold , Penny Sue 65
Goldberg, Alan Set h 65
Goldberg, Brenda 65
Goldberg, Cheryl Mac I 02
Goldberg, Howard Lee 126
Goldberg, Larry J oel 65
Goldberg, Pamela J. 126, 144
Goldberg, Sand ra Lee 65 , 171 , 177
Goldberger, Phil Erl 114
Goldenberg, Dale 102
Goldenberg, Mark 126
Goldenberg, Sara B. 114
Goldenbogen, Roy ~I. 65
Goldfarb, Larry Alan 126
Goldf11s, Daniel A. 65
Goldman, Daniel jay 114
Goldman, Ha rvey 65, 204
Goldman, Linda 1\1. 126
Goldman, Lucy 126
Gold man, ancy ~Jarie 114, 191
Gold meier, Sharon F . 126
~
Goldner, Arthur A. 65,206
Goldner, J oseph 1 14
Goldner, Meryl joy 114
Goldsmith, Larry G. 102
Goldstein, Alan J. 126
Goldstein, Audrey L. I 02
Goldstein, Dary l Lee 114
Gold stein, Larry M. 102
Goldstein, ~1lelani cC. 102
Colman, Gail Susan 126,164
Gollin, Susa nne M. 114
Gomberg, Susan Dale 114
Go mez, Robert Blair I i4
Good, David Alan 102
Goodcase, Allen J. 65
Goodcase, Linda D. 114
Goodman, Jeffrey D. 126,208
Goodman, Lawrencej. 102
Goodman, Leslie Ann 126
Goodman, ~vlichclc Ann 126
Goodman, Hobin Karyl 102
Goodman, Hobert E. 126,166,208
Goodman ""' <\t11ald 126
Go ran,~
e 126,~65
Gora n, Ruth Ellen I 02
Gordon, Beatrice D. 114
Gordon, Karen Lois 102
Gordon, Laurie Sue 126
Gordon, Lind a Beth 114
Gordon, Robert 126,222
Gordon, Samuel 66, 191,222
Gordon, Susan Ethel t 14
Gore, Michael Pall 102
Gore, Steven B. 126
Gore, Susan Ellen 102
Gorenstein, Debra L. 114, 169
Corgosz, Irene V. 66
Gorlcwicz, Michael l 02
Gorski, Gina Jo lO:J.
Gorski, Margare1 66
Gorsky,Mark S. 66,212
Goslin, Pamela Jean 102
Goslin, Handall \\/. 126
Goss, Cheryl Ann I 02
Goss, David A. 114
Gou, D iane Lorraine 66
Gott, Hence Lynne 102
Gottlieb, Cynthia S. 126
Gottlieb, Nancy L. 66
Gottlieb, Richard K. 102
Graham, Nancy Beth 114
Graham, T imothy John 102
Grand<, Gregory P. 126
Grandt, Ly nn Ellen 114
Grauban, Mark J. 102
Gra y, Sharon Barbara 66, 139
Green, Dawn E. 114
Green, Nancy Ellen 102
Green, Scott, M. I 02
Green, Susan Jo 102
Greenberg, Linda An n 114, 165
Greenberg, Mark D. 126
Greenberg, Ricky S. 126
Z56
Greenberg, Terri S. 114
Greene, Steven R. 66
Greene, Wendy Lynn 66
Greenenwald, Steven 102
Greenman, Ellen I. 126
Greenspan, Sandy L. 66
Greenstein, Marsha H. 66,164
Greisman, Cary Mark 102
Greisman, Robert S. 66, 159
Crember, Thomas C. 114
Greven, Chris Mary 66
Grimm, Barbara Marie 66
Grimm, Jacquelyn 102
Grimm, Ryan Scou 102
Grimm, Toni Lynn 126
Grossman, Carla I. 126
Grossman, Lary 1 14
Crossman, Philip A. 102
Grouzard, Michael P. 126
Crover, Cynthia j ean 114
Grover, Lawrence V. 66
Gruber, Ilrian Lee 102
Gruber, Wi lli am john 126
Cruenke, Donna Mary I 02
Grybowski, Handall F. I 02
Grzybowski, Gerald \V. 126,215
Guenther, Robert 126,204,207
Guenther, William 126,205
Gump, Chris1ine i\rlary 126
Gunderson, Na ncy I. 66
Gundlach, Allyson J. 126,184,188
Currentz, Kenneth C. 114
Gussis, Gene Lenny 126,169
Cussis, Mur ry Scott 67
Cuthman, Kenneth A. 67
Gutsch ick, Michael F. 67,215
Cutsch ick, James A. 102
Guzaldo, Chris C. 11 4
Hack, Donjamts 114
Hacker, Ronald Gary 102
Hackin, Myra Sue 67
I-lagi, Albert Burton 102
ll agler, Howard Jay 67
Halm, Carl Adolpy 67
Hajduk, C raig Allan 114
Haifpap , Charles A. 126
Hall, Linda Gail 1 14
Hall, Patricia An n 102
Hallberg, john IV. 102
Halperin, ~ ! arc S. 126,209,222,223
Halpern , Edward S. 126,208
Hamilton, Iletty Jane 1 14
Hamilton, Deborah J . 102
Hammcrbcrg, Gail M. 126,186
Handelsman, Carol A. l 02
Hanna, j ohn C. 67
Hanssen, Wenchc 126
Hansen, Gloria June 114
Hardel, Jene Marie 102
Hardie, Craig T. 114
H a rdyman, Gerald ine 67
Hardyman, Sharon M . 114
Hari ng, Dale Richard 114
Harms, David ( ee 67
Harms, Dennis Roy 114
Harms, J ean Patrice 67
Harms, John Arthur 102
Harrer, Patricia Ann 67
Harris, Harri<. 127
1
Harris, J ane Kathryn 127
Harris, Joan t. 67, 149
Harris, Phil Marc 67,95
Harris, Tom Ch ris 126
Hartfeil, Guenther K. 127
Hartfeil, K a rl Heinz 126
H artnett, Stephen L. 127
Ha ttendorf, Ba rba ra 102
H attendorf, Mary 127
H aug, Nancy Lynn K. 114
Hausa man, James H. 102
Hausaman, Patricia A. 114
Ha usman, Bonnie Sue 127,144
Hausman, Richard Lee 102,242
H a wabata, Linda 67
Haynes, Carol S. 67,114
Hazard, Gary M . 114
Hazelwood, Frank P. 67
Hazelwood, Lauren F. 102
Healy, Donald E. 114
•
Hebeker, Linda G. 67
H ccktman , Jeffrey ll. 2 42
Hcd, Jeffrey Steven 68
Heer es, George A. 127
Heeres, J oann Lynn 102
Hegg, Earl Charles 127
Heidrich, Nancy D. 102
Heidtke, T homas John 114
Heilbron, Mark S. 68
Heim, Stephen John 127
Heinrich, Patricia A. 127
Heinz, Kathleen M. 127, 188
Heinz, L. .u ry E. 127
Hei nz, Thomas M. 102
Helander , Carol M. 68,185
Hclfo rd, Karen Sue 102
Helgeson, Eric A. 11 4
Heller, Scott Lewis 102
H eller , Todd Allison 114
Hellman, J oanne 68
Hendzel, Diane J ean 68
Hendzel, Dolores Ann 68
Henning, Robert Paul 114,241
Henrickson, Thomas \V. 68
Henry, Holly Anne 102
Hentz,. 1ancy Jo 127
Heppner, Herbert Lee 68
1-1 erbstman, Burton I... 68
Herdrich, Bruce \V. 68
J-l ermcle, Greta L. 68
Herold, Lana Bea I 02
Herst, Barry Siglin
Hertler, Kenneth \V. 114
Heyman, Ellice L. 102
Hidaka, Carey Elliot 68, 179
l-l igus, Sharon•Lonise 114
Hil bert, Hoben M. 68
Hildebrandt, Donald 68
Hilkin, Stephen john 127
Hill, J\ichard C. 102
Jlill, Verne S. 68,207
JI ill, Yvonne l\·lerie 11 4
Hillstrand, Rand y C. 127,205
Hintz, Stephen Mark 102
Hinz, Garry Allen 127
1-1 irakawa , ~Jariann H. 114
Hiratsuka, J ohn D. 102
Hirsch, Arlene S . 69
Hirsch, Wendy 1. 102
Hirscha11er 1 Lynn S. 127, 18 7
Hirschaner, Hobert J. 114
Hirschman, Nancy Ann 1 14
Hirschtick, Robert E. 127,204
Hirsh, Joel Howard 69
Hoban, T imothy \V.P. 114
Hoelbl, Peggy Ann 1 14
Hoclzcr, Marion F. 102
Hoff, Halph j o hn 69
Holfbcrg, Terry Lee 11 4
Hoffen bcrg, Bruce ). 127
Hoffman, Barbara An n 127
Hoffman, David J . 127,206
Hoffman, D iane Alana 127
Hoffman, Michele I. 69
Hoffman, Lee Gregory 114
Hoffman, Kenneth J oe 127 ,206
Hoffman, J oh n H . 127
Hoffman, Susan Ly nn 102
Hoffman, Teresa E. 102
Hoffman, Thomas Jay 102
H oglund, William C. 127
H ohs, Mark Jerome 102
Hohs, Thomas Haymond 114
Ho ldmann, Fredrick C. 102
Holliday, Cynthia M. 102
Hollinger, Robert W . 114
Holmblad, William E. 114
Holmblad, Robert J. 102
Ho lmboe, Ann Stuart 102
Holstein, Alan L. 102
Holtzman, Judy Lynn 69
Homer, Jody Beth 102
Homer, Steven E. 69
Homer, William H. 102
Hook, Peggy 102
Hoppe, Cindy Sue 127
Hoppe, Nancy 127
H o ran, Marcia D. 114
Horn, Ger a ld David 127
Hornthal,Jamcsj.102,146
Horvat, John Raymond 114
Horvat, Jeanne Carol 127 ,186
Horvat, Marilyn Anne 1 14
Horvitz, J effrey G. 102
Horvitz, Susan Ann 69
Horwitz, Alan l\'l. 127
Horwitz, Andrea 102
1
Horwitz, Diane, Bt h 102
Horwitz, Donald P. 114
Horwitz, Hickey Lynn 1 14 ,187
Hoshizaki, Robert J. 69
l-loundt, Herbert F. 127
Housakos, Paula 102
Howard, Gary Scott 69
Howard, La urel j ean 103
Howard, Richard P. 69
.,1-l owar~, Victoria Lee 103
Hsu, Andrew A. 127
Hsu, Kenneth K . 114
Huber, Deborah St. e 114,176
1
Huber, Thomas Paul 114
Hulock, Frances J. 103
Hnlock, Lillian C. 114
Hulock, ~lary Ann 127
Hultgren, Dan Carl 114
Husman, Debra Ann 127
Hymes, Helaine Penny 127
Idelman, George E. 103
lgasaki, David Keith 127 ,146, 147
Iglarsh, Iris Louise 69
Isaacson, Barry IV. 127,165
lsoc, Cynthia Ann 114
Israel, Lawrence A. 114
kerson, Clifford 114
Iverson, Greg ~l. 103
Iverson. J ean ,\Jaric 114
Iverson.Jeffrey J. 69
Iverson, Ly nette V. 69
Iwai, Nancy K. 103
Jackson, Charles C. 127,205
Jacobs, Bryan, N. 127
Jacobs, Caryn G. 103
Jacobs, Ellen Rae 11 5,164
Jacobs, Marcec Lynn 127
Jacobs, Snsan Leslee I 03
Jacobs, Terry Lynn I 15
Jacobs, Valerie Ly nn 127
Jacobsen, William R. 127
Jacobson, Janene 69
Jaffe, D avid ~lark 115'
Jaffe, Steven Harvey 69
Jakubik, Delia ~1arie 69
Jakubik, Gregory S. 127,205
James, Richard D. 70
James, Susen B. 70
Janesku, John 127
Jankowski, Lillian L. 127
Ja nus, Judith 70
Jansson, Terri Lee l 03
Jarcmus, Ben Theodo r 115
Jarcmus, C hristine 70
Jaremus, Rolfe 127,222
Jariabka, Karen Sue 70
Jenkins, Linda Lee 103
Jennetten, David K. 103
Jennetten, Lind a Sue 115
Jensen, Susan Ann 115
Jesch ke, Cathy Ann 128
Jeschke, Michele M . 70
Jeschke, Pamela J ean 103
Jess, Richard Joel 70
Jobst, Denise Gail 70
J ohnsen, Mary Beth 128
J ohnson, Adonna 128
J ohnson, Dona ld D. 128
Johnson, Gregory L. 128
Johnson, Eric Craig 115
Johnson, Gretchen A. 70
Johnson, Harold Clay 128
Johnson, jacquely1i R. 103
Johnson, Joan Robyn 128
Johnson, Jolyn 70
Johnson, Karen Ann 71
Johnson, Karen Ann 103
Joh nson, Kenneth R. 71
Johnson, Larry Wayne 103
Joh nson, Linda Ann 115
· Johnson, Lois J can 71
I
'
�STUDENT INDEX
Joh nson, Nancy E. 128
Johnson, Pamela S. 103 '
Johnson, Paul Brian 103
Johnson, Paul E. 103
J ohnson, Peggy Ann 128
J ohnson, Richard Roy 115
Johnson, Robert S. 115,22 l
Johnson, Steve K. 71
Johnston, ~ lic h ael J. 103
jolly, M ichael S. 115
Jolly, Susan Marie 71
Jorgenson, Joan M. 103
Joseph, Debra Diane 128
Joseph, Martin W. 7 1
Joseph, Natalie Rose 115
Joseph, Rosemarie 103
Joseph, Sandra Ann 115
Joslyn, Patricia An n 71,176,186
Ju ng, Douglas R. 128
Kachan, Mary Ann 103
Kacin, Don na Jo 103
Kacin, Sue Ly nn 71
Kaden, Andrea Lynn 7 1
Kaden, Pamela 103
Kahan, James L. 128
Kahn, Arnold Elliott 7 1
Kahn, Gary Allan 128
Kdinsky, Jacqueline 103
Kalish, Barry Lee 103
Kalish, Phyllis 128
Kallman, Ranae Grace 128
Kalod imos, George M. l 03
Kaluzna, Ga il S. 71
Ka metlear, Dyane C. 128
Ka menear, Linda R. 7 1
Kamhi, Leon Charles 128
Kaminsky, Clifford L. 103
Kaminsky, Slisan Kay 7 1
Kamm, Babette D. 11 5
Kamps, Dorothy Ann 7 1
Kamradt, John A. 128
Kanavos, Mary Ellen 7 1
Kanavos, Peter G. 103
Kandell, J an1iice K. 7 1
Kane, Donald Lenard 71, 190
Kanter, Charlene H.. 7 1
Kanter, Nancy F. 1Q3
Kanter, Michael S. 115
Kaplan, David Allan 103, 146
Kaplan, David Lee 128
Kaplan, Felicia Sue 72
Kaplan, Jennifer L. 72
Kaplan, Leslie Susan 115,143
Kaplan, Margaret, G. 72,148,165,167,182
Kaplan, Rochel 103
Kapuscinski, James P. 103
Karachun, Rick M. 128
Karkow, Linda D. 115
Karlin, Mark Dav id 72,166
K a rlin, Richard D. 128
Karlos, Stephanie 115
Karson, Leonard D. l 03
Kasper, Christine E. 11 5
Ka sper, Kenneth J . 103
Kaspi, Nathan j . 128
Kasten, Karen Sue 103
Kasten, Wendy L. 128
Kaszniak, Gregory A. 115
Katsoolias, Alex P. 103
Katz, Alan Lawrence 72
Katz, Alvin Charles 128,164
Katz, J ordon Rich 72,182
Katz, Russell S. 103
Katznelson, Barry J. 128
Ka tznelson, Carol L. 11 5
Kaufer, Dean Charles ·128
Kaufman, Sheila Lynn 72
Kaufman, Leslie J. 72
Kaufma n, Linda Helen 72
Kaufman, Karen S. 11 5
K a uffman, Kathleen J. 72
Kauffman, Ronald M. 128
Kauffman, Brenda 115
Kaufma n, Merle Lee 128
Kaufman, Scott j ay 128
Kaufman, Sheryl Jane 103
Keefe, Pa ul George 128
Keene, Maorcen Joy 72
Keeshin, Scott Avery 128,206
Keith, Lawrence D. 72
Keith, Wayne Scott 115
Keker, Deborah Lynn 103
Kellman, Cheri Lynn 72
Kellman, Joy Denise 72
Kellman, Pamela Beth 128,167, 183
Kendrick, Patricia A. 128
Kenis, Cy nthia Lee 103
Kenis, Lauren Sue 72
Kenis,jay Scott 115,164, 168
Kenner, Barry Avrnm 103
Kenney, Robert Jan 11 5
Keno, Edward Arthur 128
Keppen, Ja net Elaine 115
Keppen, Patricia Ann 115
Kerman, Barbara E. 103
Kerman, Robert 128
Kern, Michael Robert 103
Kessel, Thomas J . 115
Kesselman, Michael D. 128
Kessler, Sher i Carol 115
Kiefel, Herbert W. 103
Kielborn, Cheryl D. 103
Kilian, Steve T. 115
Killian, Laurel Ann 103
Kimura, Eugenie 115
Kimura, Kathryn 128
Kimura, Teresa S. 128,181
Kirsch, Ellen Lee 103
Kirshman, Cindy Jo 103
Kitchen, Andrea 128J 46
Kite, Lori Jill 115
Kittaka, Craig S. 115,220
Kittaka, Martin K . 72
Kla tch, Elai ne Phyll 128
Klauss, Russell.P. 103
Klein, Drew F. 128,206
Klein, Ceralyn T. 73
Klein, J udith Freda 73,165
Klein, Katherine Mae 73,128
Klein, Leslie joy 128
Klein, Richard S. 115
Klein, Steve Richard 103
Kleinzweig, Fred C. 115,154
Klemens, Rosemarie 128
Klemens, Thomas]. 103
Klemm, Larry Richard 115
Klemptner , Scott A. 103
Klink man, Scott W. 103
Klinsky, Keri Joy 103
Klint, Kristine M. 103
Klipowicz, Steven W. 73,204
Klipowicz, Pa ul V. 103,234,241
Klos, Timothy joh n 115
Kluegel, Donna J ea u 128
Kluge, Dawn Sue 103
'
K lug1)>an, Mark L. 128
Knobloch, Barry D. 73
Knobloch, Bruce A. 103
Knoblock, Brent C. 103
Knochelmann, Kathy A. 115
Knudsen, Robert W. 115
Koda, Do uglas A. 115
Koehler, Pamela Lynn 73
Koenig, Perri Lee 103
Koepke, Susan M. 103
Koeune, Nicholas J . 128
Kohnen, Irene M. 115
Kolacki, Linda j. 115
Kolb, Jo hn W illiam 103
Koller, Thomas C. 73
Kolodny, J anis Lee 115
Kolodziej, Wayne T . 73
Kolodzik, Sandra D. 128
Kondratowicz, Steve 103
Konecki, Richard M. 115
Kontek, M ichael P. 128
Kopinski, Catherine 103
Koplan, Jerry Steven 128
Koplon, Marcia Lynn 73
Kopp, Gordon Willia m 115
Kopp, Robert E. 7 4
Korajczyk, Robert A. 103
Koral, K evin Paul 103
Korkes, David Robert 115
Korman, Arlene Carol 115
Korn, Peter Lawrence 103
Kornbluth, Lisa Gow 103
Kornel, Edward E. 128
Kornh auser, Sarita 11 5
Korrub, Lawrence \V . 103
Korru b, Leslie Joy I 03
Kor,ec, Grace F. 74, 161, 165
Kosoglad, Jerome A. 74,221
Kosoglad, Susan Lynn 11 5
Kostel, Helen Linda 74,103
Kouba, Eileen Marie 128
Kou ba, William C. 103
Kouzes, Deborah C. 115, 177
Kovnat, Helene A. 74
Kovnat, Carl Slcphen 128
Kozak, Gary James I 03
Kozloff, Denise C. 128
Krainski, M ichael E. 103
Krainski, Kathy L. 128
Kramer, Edward rvt. 115
K ra mer, Jeffrey H . 115, 172
K ramer, Jeffrey IV. 74
Kramer, J ulie Ellen 103
Kramer, Robert C. 128,206
Kramer, Steven \V. 103
Kramer, Toby S. 115
Krasner, Donny 128
Krause, James M. 115
Krause, Kathleen E. 74
Kravitz, Bonnie Dee 74
Kravitz, Carol L. 128
Kreiner, Keith A. 115
Kreiter, Bari Fern 75, 104
Kreiter, Julie 1 28,~74
Kreiter, Marta Sue 104
Kretschmer, W illiam 74
Kricke, Randolph 115
Kriete, Janet Agnes 74
Kris ka, Natha n 128
Kriss 1 Gary 192
Kristof, Thomas W. 128,205
Krmicek, Sandra Lee 115
Krok, Fred Joh n 115
Kromelow, Gary Brian 104
K ropp, Keith Richa rd 74
K rueger, Marilyn J. 128, 185
Kruschka, Richard B. 115
Krusen, Robert M. 104
Kuda, Steve George 104
Kudla, Diane Therese 115
Kud la, Ka thryn Ann 74
Kuehn, Valerie Ann 128,181
Kuhn, Marilyn Joan 128
Kurila, Richard Alan 74
Kuria n, Barbara E. 115,148
Kurz, Richard Wayne 74
Kushner, Robert F. 240
Kutza, J anet Olga 115
Lach, Donald Roman 104
Lach, Melanie Martha 74
Lacroix, Nicolet Kay 115
Lafond, Jane)le Anne 115
Lafond, Mary Julie 128
Lahikainen, Gail A. 115
Lahikainen, Sandra L. 128
Lain, Randall Jack 128
Lain, Raymond Scott 104
Lain, Richard Allen 104
Laloggia, Peter Paul 74,222
Lamben, James M. 104
Land, Susan I 04
Landman, Steven 75
Lande, Robert jay 128, 165
La nderholm, Susan J. 104
Landerman, Cynthia A. 104
Landy, Craig Alan 75
Lang, Carl Robert 104
Lang, Jud ith Lynn 75
Lange, Alan Carl 128
Lange, Charles Henry 75,77,206,215
Laoge, Dale Leroy 128
Lannefeld, Susan Ann 75
Lapaglia, James M. 128
Lapaglia, Law rence A. 128
Lapczynski, Sallie M. 75
Lapins, Jeffrey Gary 128,206
Larosa, Robert J . 104
Larson, Carol Lee 128
Larson, Jenny Lynn 104
Larson, Margaret J. 75
Larson, Nancy Anne 104
Larson, Roger, Andrew 75
Larson, Susan Claire 115
Lash, H al 128
Laskin, Sherry Kay 128
Lasky, Ellyne Ann 115
Lasser, Dennis Jay 75
Laudcrs 1 Jan is Lynn 104
La.ucr, Helen Sue 128
Lauer, Pamela Ann 115
Launhardt, Greg A. 115
Lauritzen, ~lich ad 128
Lauss, Keith 75
Lavery, Adriann 115
Lawrence, Robert C. 128,223
Layfer, Barry Howard 104
Lazar Jeffrey David 75
Laz~lrO, Anton E. 115
Leach, Richard Allen 104
Leach, Robert Norman 75
Leader, Judith Ann 104
Leader, Laurie Ellen 75, 164,168
Leal, Scott D. 128
Leavitt, Bonnie Hae 129
Leavitt, Brandon I-I. 129
Leavitt, Ilona Sue 75, 182
Leavitt, Jody Kim 104
Leavitt, Leigh D. 129
Lebov, Hedy 129
Lebovitz, Ilene N . 129
Lebo vitz, Robert D . 75
Lee, Joel Arthur 115
Lees, Ellen Susan 129,157, 167
Lefevre, Keith E. 75
Lelkoviu., Herold J. 115
Leick, Pam K;uhlcen 76
Leimon1as, Joan 115
Lein, Barbara 129
Lembcke, Dorothy P. 7
Lenci!, Leslie 104
Lenzen, Jeffrey K. 115
Leonard, Ma rk Joseph 129
Leonard, SLevcn Stan 115
Leonard, Kerry ~t. 115
Leonchik, Nancy Ann 104
Lepp, Ellen Libeth 129
Lerner, Alan William 115
Lerner, Jeffrey D. 104
Lerner, Judith Wendy 76
Lerner, Rosemary H. 76,179
Lerner, Suzanne I.inn 129,178
Lev , Esther R . 76
Lcvernier, David A. 104
Levey, Carol Lynne 129
Levey, Joan Karen 75,153,164
Levin, David Arthur 76
Levin, Isa Toby 115
Levin, Lee Lawrence 116
Levin, Mark Ira 116
Lev in, Martin Kem 76,178,182
Levin, Melvin Edw. 129
Levin, Rhonda M. 116
Levin, Shelley 129, 173
Levine, Barbara Anne 76, 164
Levine, Ilene Helen 116
Levine, Joshua, B. 104
Levine, Judy Lynn 104
Levine, Linda 104, 146, 147
Levi ne, Nancy Sue 104
Levine, Susan D. 129,178
Levinson, Rick Jay 104
LevinLhal, Andrea H. 104
Levitan, Beth 129
Levy, Howard Craig 76
Levy, Michael Edward 104
Lewis, Debra Lynn 104
Lewis, Kathy E llen 104
Lewis, Linda Susan 129
Lewis, Marlene Ava 104
Lewison, Murray Jay 129
Liberator i, Lynne I. 129
Lichtenstein, Judi A. 116
Lieber man, Ellen M. 116,146
Lieberman, Sheri 104
Liberman, Maria Beth 104
Lindahl, Richard S. 104
Lindeman, Paul T. I 04
Lindheimer, Terry Jo 129
Linn, Larry M. 116
Linn, Scott Jay 129
Linn, Sherie Ann 104
Lipman, Bradley R. 76
Lippo, Bruce Leonard 129,208
1
Z57
�STUDENT INDEX
Llppo, Diane M. 116
Llpschultz, Randi M . 104
Lisman, Sharon Sue 104
Liss, Sharon Norene 104
Litke. James Alla n 129, I 66.209,2 I 0 ,2 1 I
Little. J\ichard D. l 04
Li11win, J a.mcs A. 104
Lloy d , Kenneth Hay 129
Lloyd, Linda ~Jarie 104
Loeb, Hosalie 76
Loew, Da\'id Paul 57,76
Loew, Laural Jean 11 6
Loitz, Hoben Daivd 116
Lome, Sandor 76
Lome, Sa ndra Ann 104
Long, Cy n1hia Jean 76
Long, Glenn Warren 11 6
Loos, Carole Jeanne 129
Lood , Sherryl Huth I 16
Lorenz, Terance B. 76
Louras, Kath y Ann 116
Lovering, Arthur L. 76,223
Lowen, Hobert \V. 77
Lowery, Laurel 77, 186
Lucas, Larry Armen 129
Lucas, Linda Diane 129
Lucas, Peter 104
Lueder, T imothy Pa ul l 16
Lundie, Daniel J ohn 104
Lundquist, Cole D. 129,214
Lu skin, Roberta Lynn 104
Lustig, Dale 129
Lyman, Thomas H. 116
Lynn, Bruce Alan 104
Lyon, Dawn Harriet 77
M cA llister, Do nald \V. 104
~JcCloskey, Tim James 116
McCracken, Debra Ann 116
McCracken, Patrick H. 116
MacDonald, Karen ~I. 104
McDonough, ~laurcen A. 104
~JcElfresh , Alice ~I. I 16
~JcF.lfresh , Lloyd A. 104
McEncrney, William P. 116
McGuire Virginia C. 77
Mcintyre, Don Heid 129
Mcintyre, Hoben B. 116
McLcod Dennis James 129
1
McNincll; Karen Jean 77
McNulty, ~lichaA J . 116
Macek, Catherine ,\ I. 77
~ lacinnes, Wendy Sue 77, 186
~Jacnider, James S. 77.212
~lac nider , Jon L. 104
i\lachalin ski, :\lichael 116
~laciejewski. Kathy l 05
~1adden , James Da\'id 129
Mader, Hichard Frank 129.204
~ladziarek, James H. 116
Madziarek , Mariann J. 105
Maede, Darlene Ann 116
:'\la gnu~. Barhara I.. 129
\1<1~11uso11. \larciaJ. 129
:'\lagnuson. :\lark Dale 116
~lahler. Karl 77
~l ahlcr. Kurt 105
~lajcwski , .\larjorieA. 105
Maj<wski, Nancy Lynn 129,181 , 187
Malochleb, Margaret I 16
~lalu.. lfarry Aaron 12Y
:'\lal;., Kathleen \laric 77
~Jal1. . 1.inda S. 105
~la11cy . C:eorgc A. 77
~I and ell.Jay .\Ian l 05
:'\lancld. Lois \IL1a 105
:'\landdl , Phyllis Ann 129
~I andcll. Hichard S. 116
:'\lanclcl;.is, t-:ster 129
~langurtcn. :'\licliad I.. 77,171
~Jann. ll a\'id \\'cs 129
:'\lann. Douglas .J . 129
:'\1ann, Hona ld Bruce 116
\I anniug, Thomas 11. 77
i\l anning. Tracy J ean 105
~ J anski. Da\'id Allen 116
,\1 arashak. Hubert 11 6
~larcus , Earl 11 6
.\I arcus, Sheri Lynn 129
~larker. Terry Jla\'id 116
2.58
Markowski, Donna J. 105
~larkoya, Honald l.. 77
~larks, Eugene 116
Marmet, Laurel Beth 129
Marmitt, Barbara J. 77
;\larmitt, Patricia E. 105
:\larsh. Steven 129
i\larta, Kathleen ;'\I. 129
Martin , Ba rbara J. 77
i\Iartin, Patricia I.cc 78
i\lartin ,Su san E. 129
;'\lartino. Nicholas\\'. 116
;\larto rano , Linda Ann 129
Martororno, Hosdyn C. 129
;'\Jar1., Holx-na Louise 116
;'\I a slO\·itz. Bernard 129
~I aslo,·itz. Hochdlc 78
;'\I asters, Sheryl D. 78
;\I atchcn. Charles E. 78
~loorc,
;'\lattlll'W, Norman I.. 78
~lathis.
Hichard J . 105
i\lau , ll cnry \Villiam 129
i\lau. John Frank 116
i\laucr, Patricia Ann 129
~fax , ~ !ari a ~lclody
116
~lay, ~lichacl ~:dw,;rd 105
;\I a yer, W illiam Cliff 129
i\laybcr, S u san Ly nn I 05
i\lcad . Hobert T itus 11 6
i\lt:chla. Amelia Ann 11 6
i\k<lak, Susan Lc.."'e 105
;\Jecnan , I.ind a Joan 78
Xlehring, H1.tymond 116
i\leicr, Deborah Susa n 116
Meikle. Keith Jay 78
~lcilach. Allen Edwin 78
~leisclman , ~llckey S. l 05
~lclin. Dale 1.ynn 116
;\lenachof, Da,·id ;\lark 116
;\lenakt:r, ~larylx:th 78
;\len<ldson. ~I aria t\1111 105
~lenk c. ~Jary Alice 105
i'\lensinger. Swa n I.. 78
~I cncns, Jeanelle ;\I. 116
Mesirow, Linda Jo 129
Messer, Wend y Ann 78
:'\l essin k, Susan C. 105
.\I ct rick. Bonnie H. 105
~IC\·es. llick Ja~· 105
Meyer, Janis Ann
Meyer, Marlene Eva 129,182
Meyer, Marsha Ann 78
~I eyer, Hobert),,.., 105
~levers. Howard C. 78
;\lc~·ers. Kohen Kurl 129
:'\lic.:hnik, :'\lar\'iu IL 78
:'\licller. Nurit 105
~I idler, To'" ' 129
;\l ilauu. An1hony D. 78
;\ l ilc~. Laura Ly nne 1 16
~Jilin , Michael J. 78
;\lil ioto. (:rcgory S. 129
i'\lillcr C.lta rlene 180
,\liller. Cynt hia Lynn 105
:'\Iiller, Diana Lynn 79
Miller, Ma rla Jo 79, 161, 19 1
M ilncr , Susan Nancy 117
;\l inx. Peter E. l 05
Mirsky , Marc Stewart 129,215,2 17
~lirsky, Handi Sue 117,143, 173
Missner, Maureen Jo 79,164
Missner, Susan Lee 105
~litd1dl. August C. 105
~I i1d1dl. C:onslance 79
.\l itch di. \\'en di Jo I 17.191
~litchcll , Kathleen B. 105
~litchell, J . Louis 129
~litchcll. Hobert I 05
;\ l it~, ;\lelinda Aki 79
~lils ui. Su1.an1u: .\. 11 7
:'\lit:i. ~lilliccnt 129
:'\ l iu. Toumas Pa ul 129.158
~liv. . \\'illiam ~ I 10.5
:'\locllcr. La rry E. 105
:'\l ocnnig, \ l ark Thomas 129
:\John Haymond Keith 117
~I o lina. Hoben F. 79
i'\10111101, Larry 105
~loorc, Jla\'id Klinge I 05
'
James K. 79
\lord. Jamt..'S Eric 79
\
;\loricc. Diane 1 . 79
;\Joros, Bc\'erly 79
:\l oros, ~ l ike Hay 79
~J o ros, Phillip\\'. I 17
;\lorris, 1.in<la \ l ac 79
~lorris , !\l idiacl I.. 79
~loser, Holl y Hay 79
~l oser. Kirk j oh n 129 223
Moser. I.auric Ann 11 7
~loshinsky. Lori E. 105
~loshinsk y, ;\lirhad A. 117
~Joskowitz. Larry Jay 105
~lossong, Janke Anne l 05
\
~to.)tacci, Kathk·cn . I . 117
) l otcnko. Cail Lynn 129
:'\lotcnko, Paul ,\Jan 105
~lotyl, Adrienne C. 79
~I rot, ~ I i<hacl F. 117
~lrozek, Cynthia ~I. I 17
~lrozek. ~lichael S. I 17.129
;\ludler, llarry Lee 105
:'\lucllcr, Chrisli ne ~I. 79,143
~Judle r. Dorothea E. 105
~ludlcr, Cynthia Lee 105
:'\ludler, Douglas Don 105
~lucllcr, Gayle llianc 129.184
~Jucller, Cail Ann 105
;\lucllcr. James Irwin 79
~lucllcr, Karen Lynn 11 7. 184
~Judler, Handall J. I I 7
~lucller, Stc\'cn S. 80
~Julford. Hoben A. 80
~Jultan. Hichard II . 105
~Jura. Da\'id Alan 129.206
~lura. Susan Lynn 105
;\lurphy. Dianc P. 129
:'\I urphy. Joanne E . 117
~lu s ikantow , Hobert A. 129
\lu1h. Dcbr;i \laria 144
~J y lcs. ~ Ja r~· Kay 129,176
~lyrent, ~lark 129
~ad1 ba11er. Fn::d I.. 117
Nabolo1h.John 105
Nachb;.uicr , Kathleen 117
Nagel berg, Alan K . 105
Nagdberg, Linda joy 129
Nagy, Joseph S. 105
Nagy. Saudor Joseph I I 7
Nahrsledt. ;\lkhad P. 11 7
N agel, Alan Steven 129
Nakashima, Cathy Y. 129
Napolitano, Frank G. 117
Napolitano, Susan ~ I. 80
a r iss, Janine N. 105
Nariss, \\"altu Stc\'c 11 7
Nasscy. Bc\'crly Lynn 105
assey, ~larcy C. 129
Nast, Judith Ann 129
Nathan, Lisa Erica 11 7
cath, F. Jeanne 80
Nchart. Sharon E . 129
Neibcrg, Susan Huth 129
Nelson, Do nald Cary 1 17
N elson , john Jeff 105
Nelson, Kerry Eldon 11 7
Nelson, K ristint: G. 129
Nelson, Mitchell S. 204
Nelson , Roberia M. 129,187
Nema nich. \\"arrcn J. 105,2 12
Nessclson. Cynthia ;\I . 80
Ncsselson. Debra H . l 05
Neubaut"r , Howard A . 130
Neuman. Ut..1tcAnnc 130
Newman, Les lie ll opc 106
Nt.·w man, Lynn P<lllla 106
Newman, \lark Alan 1 17
Newton, llichard F. 130
Nianick. Cheri 1..t:c 53,80
Nichols, Cheryl L 130
Nickols, Cleopatra P. 1:10
Nickols, Joa nne 117
Nicholson, Stanley S . 106
N ickow, Hoss Alan 11 7
Nied, Tom Pat 117
N ielsen. Thomas E . 117
Nicsni;.rn, James A. 80
N iesman, ~lichael Art 106
Nit1schman11 1 Dan A. 130
~iclschmann,
Nancy A. 117
Niks. Joann Hue 117
:\'ilc~. Laurella A. 130
Ni~h i111ura. Jacquelin 80.176
Nishimura. Janice F. 117. IXh
Nordin. Diane l.y11m: 106
Nordi n. llohen E . l '.30
Norman. \\"illia111 :\I . 130.205
Non cll, Nancy Ann 1'.W.17-t
Norn111. Clorla T. I :rn
Noto. J oseph J t1111cs J:HJ
No\'o:-ocbky. I loward S. 117
No\'osclsky . Ira C. 106
:\'o\'osd~ky. :-.:anl'y B. 80
:'Xo\'o~d~ky. Hobcrta 130
Novotny, Judith Patricia 130
Nowicki, Linnea 80
:":owicki. luhn llcnry 106
:"ndcl. Harry J:!O
:\'uddman. ,\ndrca B. 130
:\'utlclman. \larda Sue lOh
~usinow. Stnc H. 242
Nyberg. \lid1acl :\Ian l '.Hl
Obcrlandl·r. Juah I:Hl
Ohrand. Janke 1.ynn llHl
Obrien, Brian F. 106
Ohrkn. Teresa 1\1111 80
Ohrudlla. Cary J. I Oh
Od1011icki. Handal\ T. 106
Ohara. Harhara .\1111 106
Oleksy. :\'adine Sul· 11 7
Oles, Deborah C. 80
Olsberg, Phillip Edward I 30
Olsen. I.ynnt..·t ~ l itl' 1'. HI
Obon. Leonard. C. 106
Obon. l.c!)lk 1'011 lO(i
Obon. \lark \\'m . 117
0111odlcy. Krb1111e :'\1. XI
Omal'tin.J;H·kic \\" . 81
Opalka. Nancy Ll·e 106
Oprca. Terrence 11 . 81
()rlo,·c. l.anricSuc l '.Hl.181
Ortmann. Darrell Jay Xl.207
Oshona. Karen I.cc 117
Osmolak. Cale llosl' 1'. Hl
()stcrgaard. Hidiard Hl.214
Ostrows ki. llcid K. 106
0110. Carleen :'\l ary 117
Otto, Cai l IA1U 106
O\'ington . .Jndy ,\1111 8 1
(h·ington. Hichard E. 106
Pab.'it. Pegic I.cc 130
Paciorek. Carol Ann l '. Hl
Pac.:hr, Linda Beth 81
Paddo r. Hichard S. 11 7
Paddor, Huhcrt Eliot 117
Pagl'. l'rudcncc. .\1111 81
Pahnke. ~lid1acl :\ . 117
l'akicr. Ida 81.148
Pa kier. Lois l 06
Palm . Donna Hcgina I 06
Palm. Hoy C:i\hcn. 130
Palma. Bilrhara J o~· 117
Pal1m·r. Frt..'<l Jay 130
.
Paillll'r, \\'illialll 1 no
Palu111bo. Barbara J. 81
Panagiu taros. Cynth i 106
Pand1esi11. Stephen S. 117
Panchcsiu. Thoma~ T. 11 7
Panico. :'\laric A. 130
Pa111dakis, Pe1111J'tif. 130
Papciak. Nancy .\nn 117
Pappas. Ernest Sam 130
Pappas. Kathleen 106
Pappa~. S1c,·c \\'aldcn 81
Pargc. Tht!Odorc. C. 106
Parker. Barbar;l 130
Parker. Dan Hobert 106
Parks, I.aura J oan 106
Paschcs. A11asli.1sia 117
Pastck. 1.yncllc ~la r ic 106
Pash, David Craig 130
Pas hko\', Tit~wia A. 8 1.95
Pas ma, Cynthia L.1.:e 130
Patti no, ~ I ichek Joan 130
Pa11c rso11, Sally t\1111 81
Patterson . W illiam K . 130,188
Pauke. David Ala n I I 7
Payne. William H. 11 7
�STUDENT INDEX
Pearlman, Kenneth J. 130
Pear>on, Peggy J. 130
Peat, Patri cia Lou 117
Peck, Raymond Keith 81
Peck. Richard A. 106
Peller, Richard S. 8 1
Peller. Hobin Janet 11 7
Pelz tr, Gary Eugene 130
Penn, Da;yl 106
Pcnyich, Alex 81
Pepper, Ca rolyn 11 7
Perdman, H
oben D. 120
Perlman, Joellyn B. 117
Perlman, rvl arit~1 Lynn 106
Perlman, Susan R. I 06
Perlove, Cheryl Joy 82
Perlow 1 Mark Alan 106
Pcrlstt:in, Loren S. 82
Pcrsino. Marie Elsie 106
Peru, L~ne I\. I 06
Peru, Dana C. 130
Ptrz, Dcnenc Gayle 82
Perl, Douglas Gary 117 ,240
Perz, Rohen Nelson 82,172,204
Pert., Scott Nelson 117
Petrella, John C. 106
Peters, Joanne Huth 118
Peters, ~ l ichael Scot 118
Peters, Susan Lois J 18
Petersen, David C. 118
Peterson, Glenn A. 82
Pc1erson. James A. 82
Peterso n, Karen C. 106
Pc1erson, Louise G. 130
Peterson, Lyd ia !\ nn 106
Peterson, Lyn n Anne 82
Peterson, Hoger C. 106
Peterson, William M. 106,189
Petroske, Janice L. 106
Petroske, Wayne W. 106
Petty. Donna 82
Pfeil , Hobcrta Ann 106
Pforr, Vera H elga 118
Philli ppe, '.1-lichael J . 118
l'hillips, llari B. 82
Phillips, Gary Allan 118
Phillips, Ja mes H. 118
Photos, Gregory ll. 106
Pierini , Oenise Jea n 82
Pindras, Barbara Rae 82
Pines 1 Bonnie Joy 130
Pinkert. Bonnie 82
Pinken, ~ l arv i n D. 130
Pinkwatcr, ~lcrle Nan 82
Pinter, David \V. 118
Piontek, Karen 11 8
Piontek, Keith R. 82161
Piwko, Gary Stephen 106
Placko, Cheryl S. 82
Placko, Donna ~lae 82
Plall, ~lary Beth 83
Pla11, Lewis Steven 118,158
Plice, Nancy Marie 11 8
Plotnick, Bennett H. 106
Plotnick, Richard J . 130
Pockrandt, Gloria L. 118
Podell, Judith Sue 83
Podell, Robin Amy 118,180
Pogofsky, Scoll H. 130,222
Podgorniak, Raymond 106
Pkovitis, Lynda 130
Polanzl, Michael W. 11 8
Policht, Ronald]. 106
Polon, James M. 130
Polon, LoriJ ill 130
Polone, Terrie L. 130
Pollack, Glenn R. 83
Pollack, J er ilynn 106
Pollack, Lynne Susan 106
Pollack, Wendy 83
Polone, Susan H. 106, 175
Polster, David S. 118
Polster, Neil Edward 83
Porazinskl, Louise L. 130
Porcaro, Pamela Ann 106
l'orges, Jim Robert 83,223
Portugal, Mitchell T. 130
Portugal, Nancy Jean 106
Portel, Debra Ann I 06
Post, Robert Mark 118
Potempa, .\lichael F. l 06
Potoker, ~lichacl Ira 106
Potoker, Steven I\. 83,167,206
Poller, Howard S. 83
Powers, Peggy Jean 106
Prange, Michael F. 130
Powers, Patricia Lee 11 8
Press. Jill Debra 1'30, 174
Press, Lawrcnct: 1-1. 118
Prielozny, E lizabeth 11 8
Priclozny, '.1-largaret 83, 155
Priess, Janet Lyn n 106
Pr iola, Pamela Jo 118
Prim, John Richard 118,240
Privatsky, .\1ary Lynn 130
Priess, Hichard A. 83
Pr itikin, Dore Ellen 130
Pullano, Arthur S. 106
Puttcrman, Lawrence 130
Pyshos, Diane N. 130
Quatrochi, Josephine 118
Quinn, Ellen 118
Quinn, William James 118
Quirk, Patricia Ann 106
Quist, John ~I. 130,220,22 1
Rabe, Hobert Earl 83
Racana, Robert \V. 83
Radcliffe, James W. 118
Radermacher, Patricia 84
Radin, Cynthia Gale 118
Rad um, Dean Allan 106
Raffel, Elaine A. l 06
Raffel, Lois Arlene 65,84 ,149,165
Rahnert, Susan Jean 118
Rainero, Steve D. 106
llaith, Michael Jacob 84
Randall, Bonnie Jean 118
Randall, Valerie Gay 106
Randall, Robert C. 84
Ha pa port. Dian~ S. 130
Rapport , llhonda G. 84
Raucci, Gloria B. 84
Raymond, Barbara J. 106
Ray mond, Dona ld Carl 106
Raymond, Eileen l\I. 84
Ray, Michael James 8 4
Raynes , Joel Howard 130
Hazka, Grego ry A. 106
Heade, Renee I 06
Read ing, Katherine A. 130
Hedinger, Steven A. 130
Regan, Maureen V. 118
Regner, Cynthia Fran 106
Regner, Dennis R. 130,190
Regula, Gayle Ann 130
Reicherts, Nancy L. 130
Heicherts, Wendy J. 106
Reichle, Debra Kay 118
Reift:nberg, Ja mes M. 130
Heifenberg, j ohn Hob 204
Reinauer, Eve B. 84
Reinauer, Regina Ann 84
Reitman, Barry Neil 118
Renieris, Na ncy J. 84
Resnick, Sheryl Rae 106
Resnick, Vickie Mae 84
Heynen, Sharon L. 118
Hiback, Darcy Lauren I 06
Richman, Marsha Ann 118
Richter, Stephen N. 84,172
Hicketts, Jay Scott 188
Ridenhower, Adrienne 188
Rifkin, Scou Harlan 130
Riley, Kathleen M. 118
Riley, Thomas Joseph 106
Roach, Kevin P. 118
Roark, Katherine L. 130
Roberto, Linda Ann 118
Roberto, Michael 106
Roberts, John Calvin 118
Robbins, Lawrence D. 106
Robbins, Marc 130
Roberts, Jeffrey A. 130
Robinson, Norene Zel 118
Rochell, Nancy C. 130,164,173,179
Rode, Scott Allen I 06
Rodriguez, Ricardo A. 106
Rofklnd,]. Lee 106
Rofkln, Kim Lee 118
•
Rogina, ~lary 130, 170
Rohde, William N. 130
Rohrbacher, Joanne 106
Roland, Cynthia I.. 118, 173
Rolnick, Nellie r:. 118
Romen C. ;\larilyn 130, 149
Hoos, Sharon I.cc 118
Roscop, Ch ris Anna 107
Hoscn, Andrea Sue 130
Rosen, Audrey, Anne 130, 178
Rosen, Barry Stuan 130, 168
Rosen, Joyce Beth 84
Rosen , Lynn Michelle 118
Rosen, Roberta Jeryl 108
Rosen, Susan Hachel 118
Rosenberg, Annlee 130
Rosenberg, Ben 84
Rosenberg, Gary E. 130
Rosenberg, James H. 107
Rosenberg, Mark S. 108
Rosenberg, Michael 84
Rosenberg, Perry F. 11 8
Rosenberg, Robert A. 85
Rosenberg, Stuart]. 130,2 13
Rosenbloom, Barry lvl. 118
Rosenbloom, Sue Beth 13 1
Roscngardcn, Pamela 107
Hosengren, Robert A. 13 1
Rosenkranz, Thomas C. 107
Rosenkranz, John 1 11 8
-1.
Rosenmu utr, Gary ~1. 118
Rosenthal, Arnold N . 131
Rosenstone, Nancy B. 107
Hosenthal, D ia ne L. 13 1
Rosenstone, Steven J. 70,85, 160
Rosenthal, Jill S. 131
Rosienski, Terrence 107
Rosin, Dale Gilbe::n 147
Rosma rin, Debbie 85
Ross, Eugene 13 1
Hoss, Michael L. 118
Rossi, Jack Danial 13 1,207
Rossi, Jean Marie 131
Rossman n, Kathy I.. 107
Roth, Deborah 85,182
Rothfeld, Iris E. 118
HQthfold, Linda Ca il I 07
Rothman, Mark Alan 107
Hoth man, Hobin Eve 85
Holler, Judith Ellen 85,95,167
Rovell, Helayne H. 107
Rowell, Richard R. 131
Howen, Arnold Jay 107
Rozmin, Stanley Roy I 07
Rozmin, Annelle R. 85
Rubel, Kenneth Lewis 107
Ru bens, Neil 85
Ru bert, Bon nie Lou 118, 183
Hubert, Linda Patti 85 , 154,155, 156, 183
Hubin, Beth Jessica 13 1
Hubin, Deborah R. 85
Rubin, Jeffrey Lee 118
Hubin, lvlark Hichard 107
Rubin, Rhonda Fern 131
Rubin, Steven Lee I 07
Hubenstein, Kenneth 107
Rubinstein , Charlott 131
Rubenstein, Marsha 11 8
Rubinstein, Robert J. I 07
llubnich, Pamela S. 118
Rudisill, Steph L. 131
Rugen, Diane Hila l 07
Rukin, Gary Steven I07
Huppert, T homas J. 107
Rush, Maureen K. 118
Rust, J ea'n Carol 186
Rutgard,JelTrey Jay 131 ,223
Ryan, Walter Edward 118
Ryden, j ohn A. 85
Saber, Glenn A. 107
Sachnoff, Pamela G. 107
Sacks, Debra J ody 131
Sadacca, Teri H. 118
Sadur, Rochelle 131
Saeger, Edgar Leland 118
Saeger, Karen Ann 86
Saeks, Bonnie L. I 07
Sager, Judd B. 118
Sakas, Constance M. 131
Saletko, Harriett ~I. 107
Saltz, Jeffrey T . 86
Saltz, Steven Allen 131
Saltzman, l\lark Alan I 07
Salzman, Anita H. 107. 180
Salzman, Janel Lyn ne 118
Samatas, James 118
Samos, Cail Lynn 73,86
Sandlow, ~larjorie E. 107
SandrofT, Ann ~lerl c 131
Sapstein , Barbara J. 118
Sapstcin, l\larcia C. 131, 166
Scahill, Bernard J. 118
Scatu ro, Douglas J. 86
Schaller, Hobert E. 131,155
Schalz, Madeline J. 107
Schat.zman, Lynn Ivy 131 ,167
Scht.--chter, Andrea 118
Schc'Chter, Paul H. 118
Scherer, ~lark E. 118
Schicrcn, Lawrence D. 86
Schiffman, David ~1. 118
Schiller, Jeanne J oy 107,144
Sch iller, Laura Ruth 107
Schimel, John Scoll 107
Schimel, Linda E. 107
Schimel, Thomas Alan 87
Schlag, Christine T. 131
Schlag, Donna Lynn 107
Schlegel, Ericka 118
Schlesinger, Joanne 107
Schlesinger, J ohn R. 131
Schlittt:r, Tom M. 13 1
Schlivka, Leo 118
Schmidt, Bonnie Elyn 11 8
Schneider, Andrea L. 107
Schneider, Gtegg D. 131
Schneider, Joanne N'."J 18
Schneider, Lawrence 86,161
Schneider, Renee H . 107
Schodin, John A. 13 1
Schodin, Philip Lee 118
Schoenfield, Hick M. 86,183
Schrader, ltose E. 107
Schramek, Jeffrey A. 118
Schramm, Hobert C. 86
Schrant.z, Alan M. 119
Schreiber. Frank 107
Schreiber, Michael D. 107,234
Schreiber, Steven H. 86
Schroeder, Denise It. 13 1,139,174
Sc.hroedcr, T imothy R. 131
Schulz, Marilyn P. 119
Schur, Ronald 119
Schuster, John Stein 119
Schutt, Judith Ann 86
Schwartz, Andrea J. 87
Schwartz, Howard N. 107
Schwartz, Lauren S. 107
Schwartz, Lynn Dec 87
Schwartz. \1 arilyn E. 119
Schwaru., ~I ichacl I.. 131
Scl1waru.. llichard P. 131
Sdrn'il rlZ. Hobert C:. 107
Schwa rtz. S1cvc11 :\. 119
Schwcbd, Linda Ann 13 I
Scipio ne, Gary Lee 107
Scipione:, Nicholas D. 209
Scolx.-e, Hicky llall 131
Scou, Uonna Carol 87
Sco11, Jo hn Thomas 119
Scou, ~la ri bess Ann 107
Searle, Roseann l\I. 119
Sedloff, Susan 119, 182
Segal, Elaine Leah 87
Segal, Gayle 1.ynu 119
Segal, Laura Jan 87
Segal, ~l artin 131
Sega, Susan Heah 131
Segal, Sherry llcth 118, 187
Seidel, Ava Faith 131
Seidman. Hicha rd I. 87
Stidman, Terri Ann 131
SiklolT, Ann 179
Selin, Audrey E. 13 1
Semar, Scott William 119,243
Scnensky, Jay 119
Senjanovich, Samuel 119
SenolT, Susan Joy 107
U9
�ST UD EN T IND EX
Serpe, ii my I 07
Scr\'OS. And r i;.1 Beth 131 , 166.174
\
Scn·os. \larissa 1 . 119
SL1ilcr, C harlene 11 9
Settler. Ste,·cn 131
Shall, Arkne D. 107
Sh a ll. Hoberta 1.y nn I '.1 1.139
Shalowit1.. Jod Ira 119
Shandclson. \!aria II . 13 1, 173. 179
Shapiro. I>t:horah S. 131
Shapiro. Frcxl II . 119
Shapiro, lknL' E . 119
Shapiro. I a1111..s 119
Shap iro ..\I ichacl 87, 188 ,220
Shapiro, Hick Sco11 13 1
Shapiro. Hich a rd I.. 1 19
Share, Stc\'t:ll lfalph 131
Sha11ow. \lichacl 13 1.183
Shaw, Jeffrey ,\lien 13 1
Shear. Jcrinc I>. 87
. Sht."Chtcr. Floyd 107
Slu:chtcr. Hicha rd I.. 119
Shcfrcn. \lan:ic: Lyn n 13 1
Shefr<n. l'hillip S . 87
Shd1011. Cina Jo I 07
Sht.'11 k. Doug Ala n 131
Shepard. David I I. 13 1
Shepard . Herbert It. 11 9
S her. Cindy Ly nn 131
Shcrbin, Don na Susan 178
Shcn:y, Arno ld Irwin 107
Sheridan, Wayne \like 119
Shuman. Alisun 119
Shcrm;in, l>;wid Errol 87
Sherman. llollis I.. 107
Shl'rmau. Jame:, :\. 107. 146. 147,156
Sherm an. Susan 1.ynn 119
Sherwood. Dittc.• 119
Sherwood. (;ail f:llen 119
Shilx:, ,\ Ian \\'a y ne 87
S hih. \\"illy Chao 87
Sh imp, .\lichacl T . I 07
Shiner. ~larcy Lynn 13 1
S hires , Da\'id Sco11 107
Shires, Susan La ura 87
Shoemaker. Karen ~I. 87
Sholder, Karen J . 87
Sho lder, ,\ lar<;y E . 11 9
Shore, ~I itchcln I. I 07
Shore, Sco11 llarold 131.207 .223
S h royer, Pamela Joy 119
Shoub. Audrey 1.ynn 119
Shu lman, Lori Ann 119
Shuma1c, IL ~Jack 88
Shu.mate, Monroe W . 119
Sichau , Gale] . 107, 190
Sichau, Susan J. 131
Sit.'(lband , Cary Ira 1 19
Siegal, Allan jay 131
Siegel, Fern Ellyn 88
Siegel , \ I yron El iot 88
Slcgelman , Lorri J. 119
Sicrzega, Edward S . 11 9
Sicr«ga, Honaldj . 131
Sicrtt:ga , Su san E . 107
Sict, StC\'Cll " . 107
Sigel, Craig S . 13 1
Sikevitz, Sharo n L. 107
Silens ky, Jennifer C. 119
Silver, lle11y lta 107
Sih-cr, Jay Howard 119
Sil\'er, Paula Susan 107
Sih-erbcrg, Barry P. 11 9
Sil\'crman, \Vayne D. 13 1
Silvers. Scott Alan 13 1
S il\'crman. Bo nnie S. 88, 149
Silver man, lla rr~· ~ I. 107
Sih-erman, Sherr i 13 1, 170
Sih'crstdn. S1Uart 107
Si lveri, Do nald Jay 119
Simmons. C andice ~1. 107
Si mms, Po lly C. 107
Simon, Handy Lee 107
Si mon t1ti. Karen L. I 07
Simons, Howard L. 11 9
Simo ns, Linda II . 131 ,170
Simonsen, Clenn JI. 88
S imo nsen, Lynne Ann 119
Sinard , Craig Paul 88
Z60
Singer. l'hillip .I . 131
Sbto, <:us l 07
\
Skalski. C:hris1ine 1 . 131
Skabki. \ lark Jan 107
Skel nik. Bet h Jo 88
Skelnik, Debra Lynn 107
Sklansky, David 131
Skipto n, David fl . 131
Skogsbakkc n, Huth E. 119
Skotnicki, Carol ~I. 88
Slater, Judith I Jene 131
Sloan, Abigail IL 119
Slossy , ~lichael 13 1
Slupik, Karen P. 88
Slussar, ~lark ll. 13 1
S medbcrg, Jay Pa n! 107
Smiley, Gary Arthur 88
Smith. Alan ~I. 131
Smith, Stcphi:n \I . 107
Smith, Tho mas P. 13 1
ilcrit: I>. 131
Smith, V<
Smoller. Sus an Diane 119
Smoller, Stuart I.. 107
Sn yder, Larry S1e,·e11 107
Sobel. f: Ji1.abcthj . 119
Sohd. J o ann 88
So bo l.Jean Ka ren 13 1.176
Soho! , J oan (:arol 131
Sola no, Ho:-.clyn 107
So k-cki. \lary L 13 1
Solomon . Brno: 107
So lo mon . I lo w;.1rd Let: 107
Solomon. \larshall D. l '.H 191
Son:nsen , C:err~· Jon 131 ,188.221
Sorcnscn, \\'alter IL U:l
So rrel:,, Hita Diane 107
Sorta!. ~la ry Anne 119
So ria!. Patrici;i Sue 132
So rta!. l'anl Edward
;
Sos kin. llollin J. 20 8.2:1:
Spag noli. \\'illia111 H. 119
77.88. l ~!.1 71.204.207.21 7
Spear. Linda Sue n2
Spear, Stephen 1-tc 107
Spears, Susan Uunnk 107
ou
Spt.-dale, \I ary L 132
Spenct r, Janis Lynne 108
Spencer , No reen K. 108
Sperry, Gail Ann R. 11 9
Spielman, Janet Lee 108
Spielma n, Rich Bruce 108
Spiers, Michael Ala n 11 9
Spies, Teri J . 11 9 ,146,147
Spiczer, Da\"id Ira 132
Spik ings, K imberley 88
Spina , John J . 108
Spi na, Sam Jr. 108
Spitz, Deborah Susan 132
Spitz, Ste"cn Jay 88
Spitzer, Amy Jill 88
Spitzer, Sandra Lynn 108
Spitzer, i\larcia J. 88
Spitzer, Susan Hae 119, 175
Sp iwak, Larry 11 9
Sprlngborn, Paul \V. 132
Spr inger , Annt:tlc I.. 108
Springer, llichard S . 89
Springer, David E. 132,152
Sroka, Jeff Martin 11 9
Sroka, j o hn William 132
Stadler, Phyllis J. 89
Sta nko , Glenn \V. 89
Sla nkowic-t, Sha ro n M . 108
Stark, Susa n 119
Staackmann , Kathleen 132
Staar, Debbie Denise 11 9
Starr, Letta Hope 108
Starkma n, i\lichael 11 9
Statland, ~ l arryl ,\I. 108
Stauber, Ste\"cn 11. 132,22 1
Stauffenberg , Bruce 89
carns, ~l ark F. 108
S1
Stcflcn, Jas 119
S1e1Tcn, Joanne 108
Steffen, Ho bert Earl 132
Steffen, Lyanne L. 108
Stein , Beth Janet 119
Stein, Cheryl ll . 11 9
Stein, Debra Susan 108
Stein, Nancy Fern 89
Stein. Hhonda Elaine 11 9
Steinberg, Earl P. 132
Stdncrt, Jan 132
Stcinlauf, Larry B. 119
Steitz, P;uda J une 89
Stcltt:r, Nathan Leo 119
Steklof, Ann Beth 132
Stt:rn, Neil S. 89
\
S1ernquist, 1 llan II. 11
Sterm1uist. Arlene IL 108
Ste\"ens. Hobert J) . 132
Ste\'cns, Sa ndra I.. 132
Stille, Kn rt Jeffrey 132
Stocker, Pa nk11e J. 108
Srohlc, \lichael ll. 89,205
Sto ia, Ha y mond John 89
Stoklosa , Hoxana N an 89
1
Stoklosa , Nam. tc I.. 119
Stolar , Donna Faye 119.1 67
Sto klosa , Sui ette ~I. 132
Stolberg, Leslie F. 89
Sto lberg, J effery B. I 08
Stone, C.arol Aun 132
Stone, Jan is E. 89
Stone, Larry Stuart 108
Sio nc, ~l aril y n Jean 108
Stone, ancy ll. 108
Stone, Vicki Debra I 08
Sto pka, Valerie ] . 132
Storm, Lynne E. 132
Storck. ~laril~' " G. 89
Stral, Lee Philip I :i2
Strauss, A la n H. 89,178
Strauss. Beth Tury 108
Strauss, Susa n Janis 108
Strehl. Gunther 11 9
Str eich, Lynn<.1tc ~I . 132
Streicher , :\'l idiacl 108
S1reichcr, Paul D. 132
Stremkc, Tcrrilynn 1'.l 2
Strobel , llradlcy ,\ . 132
Strom, Anita Barba ra 89
S1rub, ~lich ael Da\'id 11 9
Srncka , Cary ~1artin 11 9
Suanc, Stepha n ie I.. 108
Sudow. Tho mas '. 11 9
\
Sulli\'an, C:u rtis , I. 119
Sumner, Carol S ue 89.165
Sussman , ~li ch al:I D. 119
Su1fin , Mary Anne 108
S utherland , Sharon J. 108
Swanke, Fred James 108
Swento, Jack I). I 08
Swets, \1ichael Allan 132
Swibcl , Sheri Kay 90
Swock , Da\"id F. 132
Szczepa nski, J udith 11 9
Szpajcher, J ames ii . 132
Szubcrla, Cathy An n 132
Szuberla , Charles A. 119
Szymanski, Patricia 108
Tablo ff, Carol Lynn 132
Taich, Stephen Alan 90
T a kemoto, Carole S . 90
Taich, Susan Gail 11 9
Talent, Hho ncla Sue 11 9
Talma n, ~l aureejan 108
Tamraz, J ean ne C . 119
Tanaka, Jerry Akira 132,22 1
Tanka, Thomas Ja mes 108
Tapper, Sheila Su e 11 9
Taradash, Joyce ~I . 132
Tara nt, William C. 90
Tark. ~lark Stc\"en 132
Tash , Donal Neal 132
Tash , ~lax Da"id 108
Tash , Sha ran Ilene 132
Taylor, ~lark Chris 90
Taxman, ~larcL-cAnn 108
T cacherson, C hris i\ I. I 32
Tegert, Kris1ine i\1. 90, 186
Teichncr, ~l ~ul cnc H . 108
Tell, Ja mes Tho mas 108
Tell, Kathleen Marie 132
Terdich, J oseph G. 108
T erry, Abbie Ho berta 90
Tesno w, Carol Jea n 11 9
T hery. Cherly n Sarah 9 0
T h iede, Nancy Lou 120
'
Thoma, Ma rlin Fred 132
Thoma, Scott C . 120
Tho mas , Cla ud ia Ann 90
Thompson, B ruce H. 120
Thompson, D eborah L. 90
Thompson, Patricia I.. 90
T ho mpson, Hoy \V. 12 0
Thorn. Valorie G. 90
Th ron, \' lctoria Lynn 132
Thoren , T h omas 108
Thourson, T erry R. 90
T ietz., T homas J. 120
Tilkin, Stc\·en IA."'C! 120
T iltz Steven C. 132
Timmer, Susan Lynn 120,175
T inetti, John \lark 132
Tobia nsky, B ruce D. 108
Tobias, T imothy J. 132
Tobias, Wendy Arden 108
Tolchin. Hobert B. 90
Tommins, C.andice H. 108
T ommins . C ha rles\\' . 90
T o mmins. Susan I.. 132
T opcu:ws ki, Stephen 108
Topczcwski. Paul .\1. 132
T o pel, Ba rbara Sue 120
T o po rek, Es~her Anne 120
Torp. Timothy Craig 132.192
T o rtorclla , Dennis J . 90 ,171
T o \'ell. Patricia E. 120
Tralmer, Joseph \l ark 108
Tranter, Ste,·en A. 13 2
Treiber, Hon Lee 132
Trester, Fred ric\\'. 108
Tripi, Alan John 132
Tripicchlo, Do na ld F. 9 1
Tripicchio. Frank C . 120
Tripicchio, Tho mas A. 132
Tripp, f:dward C . 108
Trilschler, J ohn r.. 120
Tri\'isonno, James C: . 108
Trojan, 7'l ichad 132
T ro ssman, ~lindy Sue 108
Truesdale. '.'\ancy J. 132
Ts1111eia, Lau ra C:. 91
Turbin, :\Ian \\'aync 91
Turbin, ~ Ta rs ha Ellen 108
Turf, Sheldon l·:lliot 91
Turton, Eric Hullc 109
Uditsky, l>a\'cc...·d a Hae 9 1
U hle, Chrisline ~I. 91
U nger, J effrey Srntt 109
llngcrlcidcr. Uarbara 109
Ungerleider, Laura 9 1
U nick, Mindy S . 91
l 1nrath, \ 1<1lcric Lynn 91. 186
U nrath, Karen Sue 120
U ll\·errich1 1 Kurt \V. 109
\'alcnziano , Keith P. 109
Vancleave, Gary E. 120
Vandcrloop, Pa ul J . 120
Varon , Hhonda Lee 132
Vaughn, Pa1ricia ~1 . 132
Vclen, llarbara Dec 12 0
Vemrclla, ~laric: G. 132
Vcrany, Denn is Scott 109
\'cnlrello, Patrici<i 132
Veran y, Denise D . 132
Vcru nac, Susan ( :arol 9 1
Vilona, llo bertj . 91
Vilona, llosemar ic I.. 109
Vinci, Debra Ann 109,176
Virag, Li~ .\larlenc 132
Vir ag, Peter A. 91 ,220
Vitale, Susan 9 1
Vo ndcrlinden, Do nna 133
Voedisch, Lynn A . 109
Von Ho ldt , j ohn \V. 133
Vorpagel, Jacly n Jo 120
Vuksan, Bran ka 120
Wagman , Sandra Dee 109
\Vaguer, Doreen Ann 109
Wagner, L~urcl C. 9 1
\Vahlburg, Burton Lee 120
\Vaid, Ste\"cn Scott 109
Wallach, ~l ichael G. 133
Wallace, Rae Lo uise9 1,155, 15 6 ,157
\Valla cc, Susan E. 120
Wa llace, Vernette ~I. 133
�STUDENT INDEX
\\'allies. Scou .\I. I '.~ '.~
\\'.duvild1. Hit.:hard C. 109
\\' al:-.h . .\la11rcc11 Elkn 109
\\'ahns. pm 120
\\'alter~. \'il:ki l.~·nnt: IOY
\\'ahlu.:rs. :\'ad .1 Joan 120
\\'alion. Tcn: ... a Janl· tmi
\\'.ttll!'!h-\'. !udi1h ,\ , 120
\\'.1rad y. Lisa .\ larlc1n· 109
\\'ard. Susan K;1v l.'..:!0.1'.i'.i
\\'argo. Ka1hltx11 .\I. I :n. tHh
1 3:~
\\';irnmu. Hohi11 Sher\°!
\\':irgo ..\lary Lon be 120
\\'arnl·r. John Kl'lla rd I
:.w
\\'anH.: r. !'-.11s;111 .\ lark l:W '
\\'arrcu. Honald Alan 120
\\'arsa ... ki. Debra i\ 11 11 92. 173
\\';wdiausky. .\lt:rlt: l>. 92
Wasmund , j udilh !.. 92, I 85, 187
Warshawsky, Sharon E. 133
0
\\' as..,t..·rmann. l.ori l.1.'l' 120
\\'atts. Hid1ard .\I. 109
11·a.<. ~lark .\Ian l:l:l
\\'chcr. Carol Lynn 104
\\' chcr. K •tthlccn I I. 92
\
\\'t:hcr. (>alrida 1 nn 120
\\ \·rmadu.::r. .J ohn IL 109
\\'t:ihd. Sandra .\ l.1rit- J:t~
\\'ddrnhach. C:,1r\'
J. ~n
\\'ddinger. Bc\'erly E. 109
\\'cil. Sandra \ I. 109
\Veidberg, Terry A lan 133
\Vcidling, Mark C. 120
\\'cidm:r. Susan C:. 92
\\' cil. Candice Dia1m l '. \3
\\'t·il. \larilyn ~o ra 13'.i
\\'eil, Srnu IJa,·id 133
\\'cimer. Haymond J>. 133
\\'cincr, Claire 92
\Veiner. Lisa C. i:n
\\'cinµer. ~ I i1chcll J. 133
\\' cin;)lcin. Bc\'erly 11 . 120
\\'dn~tcin, (;regg S . 109
\\'dnsrcin. Hobert A. 92
\\'cir. Carol Sue 133,177
-Weiser . \ lichacl 1.ce 133
\\'cisman, Gary ~I. 133,167
\\'ciss. David Sc01t I 09,242
Weiss, Debra Nancy 109
\\'ebs, Ellen Sue 109
\\'cb .... Frnlt'.rick \I. l 09
\\'cis~. Caylc ~lclanic 109
\\ 'ci~s. ll clcn Hila n :J
Weiss, llillary Lynn 133
Weiss, James Dennis 92
\\'ciss. Jill Stan·y 92
\\'cis;). ~lichdlc S. 109
Weiss, Patricia E . 120. 15'.i
\\'cis .... Philip 11 arold 109
Weiss. HaleneCarol l '.13, 185
\\'d~s. Hoben B. Y2
W eiss, Hcnt-e Ca ry n 109
Weis..,, Ho na lcl Jud 93
\Ve::is~hcrg, Amyra 120
\Vcissbcrg. A rid 109
\\'cissma11 1 Stcn:n A. 93
\\'cisz, Ala n Sa muel 93
\Vei11., l!ichard S. 1:13
\\'eiv.man, Hohen 18 1
\\'citzmon, Bruce:: .\I. 133
Wekslcr. ~lar k n. 120
\Vdch, j;1111 es Hoben lOY
\Vernikoff, Sheldon I.. 93
\\'crtheimcr, .\lichelle 120
Weser, Da\'id Warren 93
Wcscr, Jamct Hichard 109
\\'cscr, Sus;,111 ~I a ric 120
Wexler, Debbie Lynn I 09
Wexler. Philip Handy 120
Whelan, Carol Ann 120
\Vicker, Barry 93
\Vickum, C ra ig Neil 93
W hitesman, llarney H. 120, 15 4
\\liczcr, Beth 120
Wlczcr, James Joseph 93, 178,191
Widen, Shari Beth 93
\Vien, Cy,"1t11 is ~lary 133, I 82
Wiggins, Marilyn Sue 109
\Vilader , John Edward 109
Wilcox, Michael A. 109
Williams, Be nita I. l 0 9
Williams, Francis P. 133
\V1l11a111s, l;:slie J. 93
\Villia111s, Ma nin K. 93
Williams, Stephens M . 120
Willner, Pau la 120
Wilner, Noel S. 109
Wilson, Clifton J. 133
Wilson , Jamt'.s A. 1io
W ilson. Sandra Let: 120
Winkleman, ~I aria Jo 93
W inkl er, Alla n Jay 120
Winkler. Don Alan 120
\Vinn, Mack Edward 120
Wirkus, Diane Ellen 93,136,139
Wise, Bonnie Hae 133
Wisniewski, Kt'.nndh 92
Witkowsk i, ~lichacl I.. 120
Witt, Peter Clayton 120
Wiu, Susan l'.i3
\Vittek, Allen Frank 120
Wojna r, Kasia 94
Wolf, ~lark-cA nn 120
ll'olf, Trudy Lynn 109
IVollT, Steven Hay 133, 169
\Volnick, Richard C. 133
\Volin, Jason llal 142.165,154,156,157, 160
\Volin, Lawrena- D. 120,242
Wolin, Pamela Huth 133
\Volin. Hoben~ !. 120
Wolnik, Diane ~l aric 109
Wolsky, llan L. 94
Wolsky, Da\'icl Irwin 109
\\'oltn.John Edward 120
Wolters, Ala n \\I. 133
Woods, Elaine ~la ric 120
Woods, Kathl een C. 120
Woods. Jamcsj. 109
Woods, John James 133
\Voods, Thomas Cary 94
Wrig ht, J a ne 120
Wriglu, J ohn IV alter 120
\\' robe!, Claire 94,95
Wu, Ala n Hsueh Bing 120
Wulf, j oh n Peter 94, 152
\Vurma n, Vicki Diane 120
W ykolato,Jim 133
W ytgala, Mark Henry 109
\Vyzga la. Pam ela Jean 94
Yablon , Bo nnie Hae l 09
Yablin, Sa ndra An n 94, 17 1 ,177
Yamauchi, Emi Lynn 120
Yates, Steven Lee 120
Yelen, M ichelle I'. 133
Yellen, Karen Paula 133
Yonan, ,1ary 94
Young, Charles S. 109
Young. Debbie Lynn 109
Young, Joellyn F. 94
Young, j o hn David 120
Young, Thomas Walter 109
Youngman , Bernard A . 109
Youngman.Jeffrey F. 109
Zab~111 , Inc;) Sue 109
i'~1bolocky , Ly le IV. 94
Zacher. Joellen 133
Zachary, Ccorgc john 94
Zagorcn, Diane 133, 164
Zajac, Thomas L. 133
Zalsman , Jill Ann 120
Zamp, James H. 133
Zamudio, Carla 109
Zann1dio. .Ja111esJ. 120
Zar, Keith Alan 109
Zaslavsky, ~ l ichael A . l ~n
Zawiskl, ~lark Alan 109
Zazove, l'hilip II. 94 , 179
Zazon !, Ka ren Tricia 109
Zazo\'c, Stc;\'C Dale 121
Zecdyk, Janice 121
Zdicnka, Sha ron Sue 94
Zeljeznjak, Ann\!. 121
Zeman, J ohn Joseph 121
Zeman, Linda \lerlc 109
Zeman , llohcn K . 133
Zenn, Charles A. 109
Zenner, Brian SlUan 12 1
Zenner, Kathleen ~I. 130
Zera, C.athcrlne .\I. I OY
Zeul , Cary T homas 9 4
Zettl, ~ l ary I.ind a 121
ze,-, Ben Joel 133
Zieman, GL'Ori::c E. 121
ZilT, Claudia Jo 121
Zimka, Thomas James 133
Zimmer. William E. l 09
Zimmerman, Joe E\"<tn 121
Ziomek, Lronard J. 94, 133
Zizzi, ~l ichacl J. 94
Zizzi, ~lonica 121
Zolk e, Scou ll rian 109
Zoros, Joan Susan 121 , 173
Zukerm an, ~larlene 12 1,165
Zu pko,Gary J. 121 , 189,22 1
Zybun, lloward G. 109
Zweig, Frank Thomas 133
Z61
�'
Grave men, near death, who see with
blinding sight
Blind eyes could blaze like meteors and be
gay,
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
And you, my father, there on the pad
height,
Curse, bless, me now with your fierce tears,
I pray.
Do not go gentle into that good night.
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
Dylan Thomas
.,
MARK TOPOL
CHARLES TOMMINS
FRED KROK
SHARON MULFORD
Z63
�'·
zu
SPONSORS ............................................................................... Mr. Richard Turner
Miss Rita Stewart
EDITORS-IN-CHIEF ........................................................... ... .Joan Levey
Laurie Leader
"INTRO" ................................................................................... Lois Raffel
Marlene Zuckerman
Karen Frankel
Linda Greenburg
FACULTY .............................. ~................................................. Alvin Katz
Shelby Dunster
Michelle Yel en
SENIORS .................................................................................. Maureen Missner
Sara Cooper
Marsha Greenstein
UNDERCLASSMEN ................................................................ Barbara LeVine
Diane Zagoren
Ellen Boime
SPECIAL EVENTS ................................................ ...................Carol Sumner
Grace Korzec
Carol Levey
Sue Segal
Sharman Blumenthal
ACTIVITIES ...... ......................................................................Nancy Rochell
Judy Klein
Margie Goran
SPORTS .................................................................................... Gail Colman
Barry Isaacson
Jason Wolin
INDEX ......................................................................... ............ Shelly Gilman
Frank Cutler
Jay Kenis
COPY EDITOR ...................................... .... .. ............................. Peggy Kaplan
BUSINESS MANAGER ....................................................... .... David Beswick
TYPIST ..................................................................................... Ellen Jacobs
"GOPHER "................................................................................ Sherri Silverman
ASSISTANT "GOPHER "........................................................... Little Tyke
'
\
•
i
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
1969 Spectrum; Volume VIII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1969
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Levey, Joan (Editor in chief)
Leader, Laurie (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 12/03/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1969
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1968-1969
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
268 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1969
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Co.
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Mary Rosenthal"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1968
1968-1969 school year
1969
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/2d0e062cff34c8e9816ede71c237ccfc.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=YY3GsMUGiZPv8bMqf3j7UTBOwPEWjZf5RtZOlTRsIzel7yKNuxMo73BIi%7Ey502GTEaHhFIuKVV5uBEHmFkxQGCTQbPL20w0QlymUTZZuwg%7E-oz6srHd%7EVa1eow1Zrt18sCY9WxvEcArIgauap9XY44VIjoHuwKAn2gep00VuMJdSAPjobjSj2HQLZhkefDe5Ac4xc1nuEAbxMi4YNMOeE%7E%7Ea9iSPrTZzZVC6VcsLo8cv4nU30xuM%7EiPm8Lo63grc%7EyNYPQI4w6hkytoYfoWPW%7EZAyI1ulUbH1ic9qv505l24LIermalIWuXDjrxyEKbFIdpGEp63XKNQqhkCa3Az2g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
3236ffebe09e4509e3522e82406381ef
PDF Text
Text
\.'
..
·.<
.....
·-
.;
.J
••
••
•
.
·•
'
,.
�..,.
•
For Referenee
•
Not to be taken from this room
-
•
•
�•
/(
-
. ,.
;;'(
I
PRIDE
~
~-
JI
PERSONALITIES
l<JI
~ RESPONSIBILITIES
.
~ OPPORTUNITIES
,,,
,,,
,,,
~ PROFILES
l~(J
~ CHALLENGES
~ COMRADERIE
•
••
.
.
'
.
•
•
• •1
,..
,,.
.
. ... _,. '·
~
•
..
"'
...
~
~
,. .
~ ,-
,;
•
'•
/
,.
,>
,,.
,,...
~
,,
���THEME PAGE -
3
�•
eturn1 n
Nervousness And Excitement: The
Emotions Felt As We Returned To
School.
wasn't a hassle like in past years."·
After receiving their books, students stored them in recently
painted lockers. Freshmen and
sophomores were assigned locker
partners; Juniors and seniors appreciated their own lockers. Seniors had the advantage of lockers
on the first floor. Niles North students made their lockers as "homey" as possible by using pictures,
mirrors, memo boards, colorful
crates, and contac paper.
After getting their lockers in order,
students were prepared to start
school. Summer was over and it
was time to resume life at Niles
North. Clubs and teams were ready
for active participants. Vikings
were eager and nervous to begin
their school year. 'Tm spending
the next four years of my life at
Niles North" exclaimed freshman
Stacey Skolnik, "and I intend to
make them the best."
Amy Pellman
NILES TWP.
SKOKIE. ILL.
- >
The Niles North football team had a
terrific season this year. Here sen·
iors Mike Kupferbur1, Pete
Tschurtz, Jim Baker, and Steve
Molloy show off their new 1986-87
jerseys.
Waiting in line to check out your
books was often a time consuming
task. However, getting them was
much easier this year compared to
past years.
�•
eturn1 n
Nervousness And Excitement: The
Emotions Felt As We Returned To
School.
At the end of August. Viking stu*8ts pded up their books for
Getbnt books proved to be
my
Mrs. a.bra Bass,
• chalge of the Niles
._,ktft,. felt that the new
ed very well. The
alowed students to
they wanted so
- - bad an opportunity
without marks.
lmmm ~ to appreciate this
system. " Getting books
really easy," re_.. bah Borkovitz, "It
wasn't a hassle like in past years."·
After receiving their books, students stored them in recently
painted lockers. Freshmen and
sophomores were assigned locker
partners; Juniors and seniors appreciated their own lockers. Seniors had the advantage of lockers
on the first floor. Niles North students made their lockers as "homey" as possible by using pictures,
mirrors, memo boards, colorful
crates, and contac paper.
After getting their lockers in order,
students were prepared to start
school. Summer was over and it
was time to resume life at Niles
North. Clubs and teams were ready
for active participants. Vikings
were eager and nervous to begin
their school year. "I'm spending
the next four years of my life at
Niles North" exclaimed freshman
Stacey Skolnik, "and I intend to
make them the best."
NILES TWP.
SKOKIE. ILL.
Amy Pellman
->
•
The Niles North football team had a
terrific season this year. Here sen·
iors Mike Kupferbur1, Pete
Tschurtz, Jim Baker, and Steve
Molloy show off their new 1986-87
jerseys.
Waiting in line to check out your
books was often a time consuming
task. However, getting them was
much easier this year compared to
past years.
�Buses were the most common form
of transportation. Ruth Rosenberg
smiles as she looks forward to a
new day of school.
During all free time, especially
lunch time, students flocked to the
cafeteria to eat, socialize, or do
some homework. Here hungry students wait eagerly in line for their
lunch.
Decorated lockers were popular be·
cause they reflected the individual
and were much nicer and brighter
than undecorated lockers. Junior
Debbie Torres and sophomore Luciano Dfilippo show off this excit·
ing locker.
BACK TO SCHOOL - 5
�1986 brought many new fads, and
Niles North saw quite a few. In the
morning on a typical school day,
students hurried to get to class
before the 8 o'clock tone. On the
drive to school, new fads were discovered. Amusing to some and annoying to others, the popular
"Baby on Board" signs stuck to
the rear windows of many cars. To
guarantee a "cool" car, some students displayed sun shades in the
windshield s. Cars, however, were
not the only transportation to
school. Larger-sized skateboards
some costing more ihan $80, provided a fun way !Qr students to get
where they were going- without
6-
VIKING PRIDE
needing a license. Speaking of licenses, 1986-87 was the year of
the bright red photo with under 21
stam ped across all teenagers'
cards. Trends for school featured
hoop earrings for girls and smaller
stud earrings for guys. Crew cuts
and mohawks we re also the style
for many unassuming guys this
year.
After school, students unwound
in front of a t.v. and watched the
ir
favorite performers singing fo r an
admirable cause, such as Live Aid,
Farm Aid, and Hands Across American. Several North students not
only enjoyed watching these various concerts but became involved
in them as well. Some kinds either
pledged money or actually participated in these events. A night's
entertainment for some students
was one of the popular John
Hughes' teen movies. The movies,
(Sixteen Candles, Breakfast Club,
Pretty in Pink, and Ferris Buehler's
Day Off) had even more significance to North students because
some scenes were actually filmed
here at Niles North. 1986-87
brought many new fads that came
and went, but being proud of the
purple and white will be at Niles
North forever.
Jan Velco
�The football bashes were a fun way to get together with friends. Louis Loiben, Steve Malloy, Eric Slowik, Mark Tober, Ben Laser, Jeff Rasof,
Cary Shimmel, and Lenny Bernstein flaunt their trendy new hair cuts
Niles North got into the spririt of the new fitness
trend. An early-bird gym class shapes·up and
sheds pounds on the exercise bikes in the new
fitness room.
On those humid school days when you would
have rather been at the beach, cars in the Niles
North parking lot got hot and muggy. But by
having sun shades in the windshield, this car
keeps its cool.
MAFIA
HITMAN
ON BOARD
iles
N North saw many new fads in fashion
this year. Senior Russell Chaffee wears a
Jams shirt, one of the most colorful trends
of the year.
Although the "Baby on Board" signs were
the most popular, stores were quick to
parody this serious caution. This is just one
example of the humorous warnings.
Hackey·sack was one of the popular new
games to come to Niles North this year.
Senior Michael Izquierdo displays his bal·
ance and skill.
FADS AND TRENDS -
7
�Nies North students batue
the obstacles of the
"academic zone".
Shhh! The hushed tone of the li- stated, "I want the experience of
brary was disturbed by the rustling taking the math tests for my future
of papers and the shuffling of career, but not to participate in
books as Niles North students state competition."
raced against the ticking of time.
francais? or Se Habla
Suddenl, a cry of anxiety shattered Parlez-vous
study, my Espanol? Over fifty students were
the atmosphere. "I can't
the French and Spanmind is about to explode," blurted initiated into
ish National Honor Society. The
Junior Joon Jae Shin. Have you ever
felt this way? Did you ever ask Spanish students participated in a
yourself "Why study? What's the formal ceremony. The ceremony inuse?" A majority of Niles North's cluded a speech given by Mrs.
students have shared the feeling, Park, a slide show, a ritual of canbut have overpowered it and suc- dles, a recited oath, and the award
ceeded in the dark and dismal by a certificate of recognition given
place known as the academic zone. by Principal GUes.
What was the academic zone? It The French teachers established a
was hard to define. According to French Honor Society or Societe
Viking Principal Thomas Gies, "Ex- Honoraire de Francais to reward
ceptional, expected, and outstand- students who have attained high
ing" described Niles North's aca- scholastic standards, and stimulate
demic achievements. GHes believed interest in the study of French. If a
in recognizing students for their student wanted to become a candiaccomplishments, and celebrated date, he or she must maintain an A
them during the new "Honors average or higher during the sewith
Breakfast" Achievers were com- mester of selection and have commended in all areas of our aca- pleted three semesters of French.
demic program. These people were An initiation ceremony was includacknowledged by teachers, admin- ed and dinner was held in a French
istrators, or adults outside the restaurant in April or May.
building. Principal Thomas Giles
who planned this event, concluded The National Honor Society wel"I believe in doing anything to rec- comed seniors Jolane Abrams, M11
ognize these people, as long as I Bernstein, Dan Glickman, Jin Hui
Joo, Ashlesha Kharwadkar, Jtnny
can afford it."
Mezey, and Dennis Penepacker
Accelerating in academics and plac- into their domain of Niles North.
ing eighth in the state, the Math
Team was on top of the ladder. As the saga of Niles North continSophomore Miriam Baron com- ues, the academic achievement will
ments, "It was the best we did, and always grow.
Mary Ame C. Masalihit
next year's goal is striving to do
Carol Mui
an outside
even better." From
opinion, Junior Rowena Gualberto
8 - VIKING PRIDE
It was a fresh start for a new school year.
Trying to work quietly, senior Jennifer Rob-
biM and junior Robert Benjamin finish their
assignments.
�Senior Evan Dolinsky finished writing an
essay. Now he hurries to check it.
Junior loon Jae Shin was exhausted from
studying the night before. In the library he
continues to review for finals.
Freshmen Aaron Kurasch, Brian Rubin, and
Jason Saltzman made 1t to study hall with
time to spare. They use this time to socialize
before hitting the books. .
Hectic days were not uncommon. Before
class, Bari Blank relaxes.
ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT - 9
�(
I
\
.. I
I
{f;(
Jf J{ f (;{f (~
"or J
)'°
Involvement on a team gave one a
chance to accomplish his goals
meet new people, and most of all
get into the purple and white
school spirit. Niles North was filled
with a sense of pride and involvement.
Lisa Alvarez, a junior, stated, "The
clubs and activities I attend give
me a sense of school spirit. Our
school is a combination of all kinds
of people from all different back·
grounds, who are able to share
mutal interests and support in our
school."
" Involvement in team activities ac·
complishes personal goals and
builds the reputation of Niles
North," commented one student.
Senior Wendy Chung stated, "Being
on the varsity volleyball team not
only relaxes me, but excites me
with a sense of pride and school
spirit."
I r{
(ff
1·
j
rr1 r
'S
I
)
''{'Ii<1f
\.' (•
()
\(,
( fr.
Anne Schenk, another proud student said, "Track gives me a sense
of school spirit as well as belonging
to a 'family."'
Being on a team was not restricted
to athletics. Project Lead, Art Club,
Auroris, and Homecoming were just
a few of the spirited activities
which made it easier to get in·
volved.
Project Lead acquainted the incoming Freshmen with the building and
gave them confidence and support.
" Our goal is to give the new students the opportunity to know our
school and to meet new people. I
really enjoy being on Project Lead.
It took a lot to get it all together
and I think it was a big success, "
remarked Debbie Torres.
The Art Club expressed their spirit
by designing a mural depicting a
lunch break at our school. Their
mural brightened up the west cafe·
teria considerably.
Auroris was a club in which ooe
could experience and experiment
with new dance steps, a club in
which one could get involved. "Togetherness is what unites us. With·
out togetherness and cooperation,
we would not have been able to
accomplish anything," comented
Karen Cedeno.
The Homecoming Parade was a
colorful event. Many students used
their talents to create a collage of
colors. The floats were built ac·
cording to the theme "Hunt the
Hawks" and our swinging Vikings
did their best to advertise our
school spirit.
Clubs and activities allow you the
opportunity to set goals, and use
your talents to achieve them. Let
your spirit soar, and get involved!
Tanya Schensema
Steven Berger, Ian Silverman, Ernesto
Paras, and Grorranni Restrepo take a break
by the Art Clubs Mural before going back to
the dance floor during the bash.
Matthew Feldman, Joeseph Sternberg,
Marta Streips, and Alissa Jacobson playing
as part of the band at the graduation cere·
many.
10 - VIKING PRIDE
�Meehng in Viking Hall was a routine part of
the day for many students. Brei Balonick,
Steven Senter, Vivian Couret, Neleba Montgomery, and Jennifer Apfel wai t for their
classmates near the end of their lunch pen·
od.
Stretching out before a long, hard, practice.
the Aurons team gets ready to start their
workout.
Debra Bernstein tests the new physical fit.
ness trail. while Lisa Klein, Anne Schenk,
Sandy Zupancic, and Tracy Muskal learn the
exercise being performed.
E day of Homecoming week , a different
ach
theme 1s celebrated. Avani Patel, Agape
Varnasisis, Theodora Kamaratos, and Peter
Tschurlz check out the F1ft1es and the
Change About windows on their way to gym
class.
TEAM SPIRIT -
11
�A VDg Faslion Show
Walking into the east cafeteria on a
Friday before a football or basketball game, your entire vision was
bound to be overwhelmed by purple and white. Vikettes, cheerleaders, and Northern lights wore
their uniforms and promoted
school spirit. Junior cheerleader
Stacy Friedman stated, "Wearing
our uniforms reminds people that
there's a game." Football players
also wore their jerseys. Junior Seth
Novoselsky said that it also promotes unity and brings people out
to the games. "It psyches us up,
looks good, and lets people know
who's playing," he added.
Uniforms weren't the only purple
and white fashion seen at Niles
North. This year Niles North principal fllr. Thomas Giles gave sweater
vests to the executive board of
Student Congress and the class
boards. "This is a great idea and
gets people who aren't involved
athletically to participate in school
spirit," explained Student Congress
president David Sadkin
Niles North jackets were another
major purple and white fashion.
Some had their first names embroidered on the front of the front of
the jacket with a club or sport
transfer or a plain Niles North
patch on the back. Different ones
had a small transfer in front with
their last names on the back. This
was mostly seen among football
and basketball players.
As June rolled around, the final
purple and white fashion of the
year was presented. Sitting in the
stands looking down at the football
field on that special day, purple
and white was the dominant color
combination. Graduation was celebrated by hundreds of students
wearing purple and white gowns.
Purple and white were only a fraction of the fashion seen at Niles
North. This year denim was popular. Levis jean jackets were worn
by many guys and girls. Bleached
or tie-dyed jeans or denim mini
skirts, worn with the very popular
balloon tops and long sweaters,
were usually dressed up by silver
and gold accessories. From earrings to purses to belts to shoes,
silver and gold were the most popular colors this year.
"The school colors combined with
fashion gave a common link to
Niles North. Purple and white is to
Niles North as red, white, and blue
is to America," commented senior
Adam Fleischer.
Sherrie Silver
nd
Denim was the lad for both fashion a
comfort. Sophomores Joe Stemberc, Peter
Leff, and Adam llenarrodl casually discuss
a tesl
12 - VIKING PRIDE
One didn't have to be an athlete to be a part
of the purple and white fashion. Senior
David Sdil shows off his Viking vesl
�The purple and white fashion was lead by
the spirit leaders. The cheerleaders and Vi·
kettes clap to the rhythm of the marching
band.
Although the Northern Lights had only been
in existence for three years, their purple and
white pride showed through. Freshmen
Anita Madassery, Karen Schapira, Nicole
Mam, and JoAnn Llorente wave their flags
high.
A held of purple and white was a coloriul
culmination of the school year. Eucene Lin
proudly prepares for his valedictorian
speech.
Purple and white 1ackets were displayed for
the pnde of Niles North. These sophomores
get ready to cheer on the Vikings at a
football game.
SCHOOL FASHIONS -
13
�I"'l~T'Jbolly
J'hrnlks
[)
,----
:=::_
j\ 1111)~
.Snrn~B
J
l
WLS live from Ed Debev1c's on a Saturday
night. Chuck Britton, a WLS disc 1ockey,
opens the show with a bit of help from the
audience.
At Niles North students used cer· even if you are not involved in a
tain areas to study or socialize. sport . It also provides constuctive
Locations where students gathered help from an instructor." Off cam·
involved the theater room, band pus, there were many places where
room, and the weight room. In the students gathered. During lunch
morning, the theater crowd gath· and after school, students met at
ered in room Nl42. Why did stu· Old Orchard to eat and shop. After
dents meet there? Senior Ed Muss- football or basketball games, stu·
man told it best,"Everyone can be dents stopped by Mc Donalds on
themselves and not worry about Dempster and Skokie Blvd. When
others' opinions." Niles North band students really wanted to get away
room was not a typical band room. from the school scene, they drove
Over the years, it has become a downtown to Ed Debevic's.A res·
place for students to practice their traunt which opened in 1985, De·
instruments and also a place to bevies became a popular place to
study, socialize, or listen to music. eat and have a good time. Waiting
The band room was always open to get in was long, but most stu·
and students went there before dents believe it was worth it. The
school, during their free time, and atmosphere was 50's and the atti·
after school. Junior Martis Duglow tude was "no excuses." "If the
descibes it as, "a home away from wait is too long there's another Ed
home." Vikings used the weight Oebevic's in Arizona," states one
room after school to meet a chal· sign. Hanging out, in or out of
lenging goal. Becoming physically school, was an important activity
fit, striving for endurance, or mak· of the Niles North student body.
ing new friends were reasons for Whether they were socializing,
spending time there. A competitive working out, or studying, students
relationship with a friend provided all needed space away from teach·
someone to help with training. ers and parents.
Teams used the facilities to train
Sue Kushner
but Senior Jay Bolotin expressed a
Sari Harris
different of view, "It is a place to
14 - VIKING PRIDE
Mc Donalds was the perfect place to meet
your friends and plan the evening ahead on
a Fnday night.
Music students en1oyed using the baAd
room. Their freet1me was used to pracltce
their music, to study • or soc1ahze.
�The stillness of the auditorium lobby welcomed students who wanted to get away
from the noise of the cafeteria. Linda Yonan
and Monica Paul talk about their plans for
the summer of 1986.
Finishing last nights homework or talking
about the days plans, students congregated
m Mr. Proffit's room in the morning.
Welcoming people to Ed Debevic's was a
bright red neon sign.
The Fitness Room was used alter school
every day by people who wanted to get m
shape. Coach Sokolski, Audrey Perez and
llan Cohen work out on the bicycles which is
just one of the many stations.
/
HANGING OUT - 15
�z re
Let's Go All the Way
Because of the participation of a
large number of students, a wide
variety of athletic teams were offered. Sophomore volleyball player,
Mari ltitera felt that "the students
on these teams have a lot of
ability, and they must cooperate
with ttleir teammates. All of the
pirit and
members show team s
pride in their school by spending
most of their free time during a
particular season training, encouraging each other, and rooting each
other on. The teams also stick together to help each other out, on
the field and off."
discipline because you have to
show up at practices, and take
care of yourself by keeping in
shape." During practices the gymnasts try to perfect their routines,
but during meets they strictly concentrate on doin& their best.
Junior Lara Zoot felt that the gymnastic team taught her a great
deal. "It teaches responsibility and
Nanci Rosendom
Jeremy Boshes
In order to prepare for an athletic
competition, it was necessary to
mentally " psyche up" as well as to
be physically fit. Athletes psyched
up by talking to their coaches, talking to themselves, and doing short
cheers together.
Any player of a team sport who
football player, senior Josh made All-Conference was acknowlVarsity
Brustin felt that the best part of edged by having his or her picture
football was the friendships that displayed on the Viking Wall of
are developed. "Even though the Fame outside the gymnasium. This
practices are tough, and there is a wall was used to promote pride in
lot of pressure, it's very worth- athletic achievements of classwhile, and it usually comes out well mates and athletes who have
graduated from North.
in the end."
arsity Volleyball Team member, Junior
V
Nlncy Hundrieser keeps the ball going by
covering her pos1t1on on the court during a
game.
16 - VIKl~G PRIDE
Practice always helped improve the team.
llewin Poeany, Al Micdal, and John Sin luJn
t
give 1 their all so their next track meet will
be a sure win.
�.
The Sophomore Football Team practiced
hard for a coming game. Although the team
d1dn"t win any games this season. they
steadily improved as the season progressed
Presenting P1L'lCtPal Tam Giles with the
awards from the State Gymnast!Cs MeeL
the Bo~ VarSl!y Gymnas!JCs Team bungs
Pl~ to our school
As the last member of the relay team dives
m. 1t will be a spnnt for the frn1sh hne.
assuring Niles North of a victory.
Although our school has never been known
toe strong I lllShmg. onr Viking Wall ol Fame
attracts a lot of students.
17
�Vikings in the Spotlight
The house lights dim, and the rustling programs and murmuring turn to silence. Anxious
audience members fill the brand new seats of the N North Auditorium while backstage,
iles
nervous energy fills the air. Students tune their instruments, vocalize, stretch out, or pace
the hallway repeating "Unique New York, Unique New York . . . " Finally the moment
arrives: the curtain rises; a performance has begun.
This scene was slightly delayed this
year due to the asbestos discovery
in the auditorium ceiling. When the
construction was finished, our performers were ready and waiting.
Throughout the year, the various
performing groups in school served
to entertain audiences as well as
provide a creative outlet for those
involved. Senior Debbie Gordon enjoyed performing because, "It's
creative, and it helps me forget
about the pressures of school for
awhile."
The benefits of performing didn't
end when rehearsal was over or the
curtain descended. Working in
close, daily contact with fellow musicians, dancers, or actors provided for close friendships and a
terrific social outlet. This year, in
addition to several in-school performances, the bands traveled to New
York, the orchestras to Philadelphia, the Thespians and Auroris
Dance Club to Champaign, and the
choirs sang at neighborhood senior
citizen homes.
The time commitment involved in
rehearsing for a concert or play
was intense, often including rehearsals before and after school,
as well as class time and evenings.
Hours of dedication were rewarded
in the final presentations. Mr. Jerry
Proffit, theatre director, encouraged students to perform in order
to, " ... experience the pleasure
of the creative process while working toward a finished, polished
product." That finished, polished
product was the driving force that
made our Vikings PROUD TO PERFORM!
Jacki Greenberg
Symphonic, marching, and jazz bands kept
musicians busy rehearsing and performing.
Some versatile students played two or more
Half time wasn't complete without the lively music of the band. Even the glare of the sun
doesn't stop these trombonists.
18 -
VIKING PRIDE
instruments. Junior Doug Bressler heads out
to the football field to entertain the fans.
Audiences raved about this showstopper in
the spring musical, "The Music Man." Ed
Mussman and Robert Katz agree "The Sad·
der But Wiser G For Me'"
irl
�After choreographing onginal dances, members of Auroris Dance Club taught the steps
to the other girls. These dancers work out a
dramatic final pose.
The Chamber Choir performed a wide vari·
ety of music. The Latin lyrics to this song
challenge the singers.
"The Importance of Being Earnest" was the
third show produced in the 0100 Theatre.
'Connell watches love bloom
Senior Margie O
between 1un1ors Josh Alsberg and Rebekah
Friedman.
The Concert Orchestra prepared all year for
in·school concerts and a trip to Philadelphia.
These students 1ust won't stop hddlin'
around!
PERFORMING GROUPS -
19
�EXPANDING
Mental toughness. Physical fitness. Social
·staction.
The facilities available at Niles
North provided opportunities for
students to expand themselves in
each of these areas of living.
Clink, clink, clink. Pop. Fizz. Gulp.
Ahh! Kids drank pop from as early
as AAA until the last sport practice
was over. The new student pop
machine was installed outside the
west cafeteria. Now instead of
sneaking into the teachers' lounge
during lunchtime students bought
their pop without the fear of being
caught. Student Congress president, David Sadkin explained that
half the profits from the pop would
be given to Principal Thomas Giles
to be spent on special activities for
students, clubs, and teachers. The
other half of the revenues went to
the Student Congress grant fund.
Another money making social spot
could be smelled and heard from
down the hall. You could almost
taste its contents too. For popcorn,
pop, and music, the concession
stand was the place to be. Usually
open from 1:30 to 3:15, there was
always a bunch of people munching. The money made from selling
munchies went to the various
groups that ran the stand.
Social life was not only restricted
to the school grounds. Sophomores, juniors, seniors, and even
some sneaky freshmen went off
campus. Students left to "get away
from school for a while," said senior Bari Tessler, who often visited
Bumpkins on her breaks.
Working out for sports teams or
just for themselves was made easy
by the addition of the fitness room.
The fitness room and the relocated
weight room made up the Viking
Fitness Center. The $28,000 improvement was made after two
years of planning and visits by
Frank Houlihan and Coach Darrell
Conway to Joliet Junior College,
which was used as a model for the
Niles North fitness room. Equipment was purchased so that students and staff could get in shape,
and to make it as easy as possible.
Gym classes were scheduled into
the fitness room for one of the
three week units of physical education. "Eighteen minutes," said Mr.
Houlihan as he referred to the time
one cycle through the equipment
took, "t~at's great!" Coach Conway, the strength coordinator, was
the supervisor and enforcer of
rules in the fitness room.
Along with teachers and textbooks,
we had other learning options.
Clicking keyboards were heard as
students used computers for extra
practice in the fields of typing,
mathematics, and, of course, computer programming. Senior, Steve
Rosen added, "It makes learning
quicker, as well as more interesting."
To see a college you used to have
to go there. Then came laser discs.
A company called Learning Resource Center donated the machines and discs to Niles North
three years ago. 200 colleges and
universities could be viewed by
simply putting a disc in the player.
Along with college campus information, the discs also had data about
the military, scholarships, and financial aid. "Students are very
wise to see the discs before visiting
the campuses," commented Mrs.
Shirley Foss, college counselor. "It
saves money, time, and it's altogether easier to see the colleges."
Steve Gardberg
Linda Skolnick
Academic review games made studying less
tedious. Students take this opportunity to
prepare for tests.
20 - VIKING PRIDE
�Understanding and using correct workout
pos1t1ons assured safety. Coach Thomas Sokalski teaches Chuck Singer, as Roni Aizenberg spots.
Eating popcorn stopped the afternoon hun·
gnes. Ellen Feldstein and Pam Morgensterr
fimsh the day with a bag of laughs.
College campuses were 1ust a step inside the
library. During their unscheduled lime, Francis Mon and Winthrop Dealto view a perspective umvers1ty.
Concentration was important for a good
workout. Rob Spiro puts his body and mind
into his weight tra1mng.
SCHOOL FACILITIES
21
�Extra
•
Ord 1na
PEOPLE ENHANCE
NILES NORTH
"I jumped on the bus, sat down, and looked to my richt. I saw someone wearinc my jacket.
To my left, I saw four people with frizzy permed hair. The bus stopped fast and my books
went flyinc, as I bent over to pick them up, I couldn't help but notice how many people
were wearing high top Reeboks," recalls a high school student.
Although people looked the same
on the outside, each and every student had qualities, interests, and
attitudes that made them special.
People made Niles North interesting.
stayed with their German friends
and participated in activities, which
include a meal with the mayor and
a side trip to East Germany.
Senior Victoria Cozza was not the
typical teenage student. Victoria, a
Showing the freshman how to get grandmother, decided to go back to
around, helping them find their school because she wanted a high
books, and eventually getting their school education. Cozza looked forlockers open were the tasks that ward to coming to school every
Project LEAD handled. Project morning, although, she commentLEAD was the organization in ed, "Sometimes, I just wanted to
charge of ·freshman orientation. stay in and sleep." She enjoyed her
Each member was assigned two or studies and appreciated the teachthree new students. They showed ers. She liked sitting in a classroom
them around the school and an- with teenagers but, hated the kids
swered all their questions about in the classroom who joked about
the first day of school. The student her age. Victoria's family was very
leaders hoped that during orienta- stunned with her decision to return
tion, they could develop an "older to school, but now she commented,
lation- "They are pleased with me." Her
brother-younger sister" re
ship which would last during the friends wished they could be in her
place. Mrs. Cozza concluded, "I'm
entire year.
glad it's my senior year and I hope I
One advantage that Niles North had make it."
was their transfer students and exchange students. They brought The people of Niles North made it
their own cultures which were of special. Each person who works,
interest to other students. Their learns, or even walks into the buildviews and insights added to class- ing influenced what Niles North
room discussions and enhanced stood for. The people made it possiboth students and teachers under- ble for every Viking to be Proud.
standings.
Karyn Friedman
Barrie Goldberg
Every two years students from Ahlen, West Germany came to visit Senior Victoria Coua set a good example
United States for three weeks. They for younger students. She hung out in varstayed with students from Niles ious quiet spots absorbed in her studies.
North and went to special school German and American students said goodprograms. Sports night, sightseeing bye at O'hare airport. They met again in
tours, and parties planned by Niles three months in Germany.
North students were a few of them. Going into the Cafeteria to get her books,
The following summer Niles North laura Eichenlaub gets ready to start her
students visited Germany. They senior year.
22 -
VIKING PRIDE
j
�SPECIAL PEOPLE - 23
�A touch of '87 class
sparks spirit
The tone rang and suddenly the
empty halls became flooded with
students. As they passed the east
cafeteria a flash of purple caught
their eye. What was it? It was the contribution a student makes to
"Seniors" sign. "It's the first Sen- the school by participating in aciors sign and I think that reflects tivities."
pride. It also shows that the '87
senior class will be the best yet to The "Seniors" sign was a signal to
graduate from Niles North," com- the student body, but many events
mented Helen Park. Becky Levin, throughout the year helped Senior
one of the seniors who made the spirit grow. The Student Congress
sign explained, "We wanted to do started a new tradition with foot·
something to bring back the spirit ball bashes. Amy Stewart exof the seniors from the beginning plained, "The football bash was
started to promote support and enof the school year."
thusiasm between students and
players." Futhermore, Spirit Week
Different students expressed various definitions of Senior spirit. was an opportunity for the student
"Senior spirit is the ability to be body to participate in a special
good leaders who can lead the un- event; seniors were enthusiatic
derclassmen into special events at participants during the week.
school," claimed Anjoo Singh. An·
drew Wegener added, "It's the In addition, teachers pointed out
24 - VIKING PRIDE
that the class of '87 put forth an
effort to not only improve spirit
among Seniors, but to promote
spirit throughout the school. "This
year's Senior class is intelligent,
energetic and seem to be dilligent
workers," stated Mr. Ron Henrici.
The class of '87 wanted not to be
remembered as simply another
class but. "Most of all, we want to
be remembered as an enthusiastic
and spirited senior class," commented Student Congress member
Amy Stewart.
Joyce Ahn
Jenny Thun
Dancing and having fun was part of the
football bashes. Football players and sen·
1ors en1oy a mght of laughter and dance.
School could sometimes be compared to a
1ungle. Alan HiBth, dressed as Tarzan. and
Adam Kagan march down the hall ready to
face another day of school.
�The 1987 school year produced the first
"Semor" sign. Seniors enthusiastically dis·
play their spin!.
Oakton Street saw a new sight. A Viking
elephant marches m the Homecoming Pa·
rade.
Cheers and shouts could be heard al the
Homecommg pep assembly.
Seniors iotn the e10tement.
Some classes caused some students to fall
asleep Adam Fleischer arrives to class in
Ills robe for Spmt Week
Spml was a sign of the times. Seniors show
their true colors.
SENIOR SPIRIT - 25
�FREE Tl E AS THE B T
A student anxiously shifts in his
seat, impatiently watching the
clock, which ticks more slowly by
the minute. He stacks his books,
shoves his pen into his back pocket, and sits on the edge of his
chair in anticipation of the following unscheduled mods.
At Niles North, students were required to be under teacher supervision for a total of 300 minutes per
day. The exception involved students who left at 2:10 P.M. because of work or athletics. Students did have a certain amount of
free time in which to relax. Popular
places for students to do homework or socialize before AAA were
the 200 rooms and the cafeteria.
"Not me," said sophomore Erin Jacobs, "I go to the theatre room to
see my friends and talk to Mr.
Proffit."
A meeting place for junior Patricia
Vargas was the second floor of Hall
B in front of her locker. She and
her friends met there every morning. "We all have a party there and
we don't care about what others
think," Patricia remarked.
Mrs. Maestro, librarian, stated that
during the school hours, nine A.M.
was the hardest time to find an
empty seat in the LMC. Students
went there to do homework and
read magazines or newspapers.
Apart from the resource centers,
cafeteria, and library, students
spent their time (and money) on
the payphones by the auditorium.
Senior Jenny Janosz spoke to her
"sweetheart" every day at the
same time and place. "He goes to
college so he's home in the morning, and there's nothing else I'd
rather do," confessed Jenny.
Lunch time for Nicole Hubert and
her friends provided an hour and
fifteen minutes free time. They usually went out to eat at McDonald's,
Kentucky Fried Chicken, or
Wendy's. Sometimes they brought
food back to Nicole's house to
watch "All My Children" and relax
in the comfort of her family room.
"I love lunch time because it is the
only fun part of school this year. I
really enjoy going home to watch
T.V. and unwind with my friends,"
she said.
Students spent their free time in
various ways - many taking the
time to relax, and many making use
of the school's facilities. However it
was used1 it provided a well needed
break from the grind of the school
day.
Rachel Sobel
Elaine Chan
Avoiding the dangers of tanning spas, many
students enjoyed the natural sun rays.
Shannon Jones, Stacey Toibin, Lori Jones,
and a friend hope for darker complexions.
26 -
VIKING PRIDE
Lockers became a second home for many
students. Senior Janet Lieberman uses her
free time to fix her hair in her locker mirror.
Loitering was prohibited on the hall floors.
Freshmen Stacey Skolnik, Julie Wattell, and
Jill Prevendar are among the many students
that disregard this rule.
�The cafeteria was a place for studying, soc1al1Z1ng, and eating. Senior Edward Mussman looks forward to his nutritious meal.
Although many spent their free time relaxing, senior Jay Bolotin spends his unscheduled mods in the library studying.
Many students went off campus during their
unsceduled mods. Daniel Solomon heads
home for a rest.
The payphones enabled students to have
contact with the outside world. Some
friends make plans for the upcoming weekend.
FREE TIME - 27
�Thoughts That Will Last A Lifetime
"Memories light the corner of my
mind, misty water color memories
of the way we were. " · Barbara
Streisand.
The way we were, and the way we
acted in high school was something
to be remembered. Life's most embarrassing moments, special
friendships, private jokes, and
clowning around with friends created these memories. Free periods
with friends, pep rallies, clubs,
sports events, Homecom ing, and
dances throughout the year set a
stage for "VIKING MEMORIES."
Freshman year was the year of the
unforgettable, embarrassing experiences. "It's going to be hard to
forget my first day of freshman
year," revealed sophomore Susan
Bramson. " Let's just say that I
quickly learned where the boys'
and girls' locker rooms are. " Wondering about fitting in with the hundreds of other students and finding
the correct classrooms, were two
main worries for members of the
class of 1990. Most of the students
felt that they were thoroughly prepared for their first day after attending a day of freshman orientation over the summer. Those who
had taken Driver's Education and
"lived to tell about it," always had
something to reminisce about.
"There was a sleet storm during
my first time at range," joked junior Nancy Goodman, and during
the storm, the number on my car
fell off. Mr. Mccarrel actually made
me get out of my car to pick it up. I
was only slightly wet!" A special
memory from 1986 was Prom. For
those who shared in the evening's
excitement, it will be a memory
which they will hold onto. Barbara
Bramson, 1986 alumni, commented, "You could actually feel the
tension in the air when the Prom
Queen and King were about to be
announced. It was crowded, but I
still had a great time, and I will
never forget that night." The last
few weeks before the school year
came to an end was part of the fun
at Niles North. Wondering when
and where the next senior prank
was coming from kept students
and teachers alert at all times. A
countdown on the chalkboard of
almost every classroom for the
amount of days left for seniors was
a tradition ca rried on by the class
of 1987.
The last official memory of high
school was the distributing of diplomas at graduation. " I remember
how hard it was trying to keep my
hat on in the wind," laughed 1986
graduate Donna DeSalvo. "My main
worry was getting hit in the head
by one of the many flying objects."
At the end of the school year, members of the Viking family, take with
them a handful of memories which
will never be forgotten, precious
moments shared with special people, the "NILES NORTH VIKINGS."
Tina Vaggelatos
After eating an elegant meal at Prom '86.
students chose to relax in the hotel lobby.
Taking a breather before departing are Barbara Bramson and Marc Cabin.
28 -
VIKING PRIDE
The "Viking Specials of the Day" kept Niles
North students in suspense. Debating over
whether or not he should try the mystery
meat is sophomore Patrick Flader.
�As part of the Homecoming Assembly, the
Viking football team participated in a limbo
contest. Compared to blocking football players, Alex Collins thinks this task is much too
easy.
Sunny skies on June eighth posed a problem
for some 1986 graduates. Noel Feinberg
meets the challenge by wearing her shades.
Semor pictures have always been given special attention. Alissa Jacobson receives directions from the photographer on her fifth
pose.
It was hard to guess who the Safari H
omecoming Queen was going to be. Susan Burmeister responds to the exciting news at the
Pep Assembly.
The news Prom goers awaited patiently for
arrived. Jill Rocklin and Shawn Martin give
each other their own special congratulation.
MEMORIES - 29
�Some classes allowed time for fun as well as
time for learning. ..... Barlallall adjusts
her new hat in a mirror in the classroom
while classmates wonder whether or not
this will become a new fad.
With the open hall pnvilage, North students
are allowed to go lo their lockers during
their freetime, and after or before classes.
Waiting for Luisa Aloe to retrieve her books
are seniors, Ancell Cha, and Arlene Raman.
Niles North spirit was soaring down Oakton
Street dunng the homecoming parade. Sophomores• Hanalll and Kenneth Bwlneis·
ts choose to ride in the parade 1n disguise.
Asecond fire dril within two hours brought
a feeling of fear to many students. Tryinl to
quiet down his group of friends in order to
hear an announcement from llrs. Thomp.___ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ __, SGll, is junior._ Andenall.
30 - VIKING PRIDE
Kazoos at the homecoming assembly added
a twist of fun. Seniors Oen Zfaney, Shnna
Leshem, Shann Secev, and Susan llecller
play a tune for the photographer on their
new instruments.
�T-
Before the new rule that there was no Waiting in hour long lines at the boobtore
loitering outside the auditorium, students was never a favonte pastime for stmts.
lime • After wailing bis share of time, senior a.
used the quiet area for study.
out on Halloween to prepare for a test are Law finaly arrives at the' willdow.
freshmen, PatlJ Gemr, and 111111 Zicker·
�acuity, Staff, and Administrators
Freshmen, Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors, F
were the people who " made" Niles North. Although each person involved in
the school had his own unique personality and range of experience, each
group was inevitably stereotyped. The Freshmen, surrounded by strange new
faces, struggled to "find their place" in the huge, "H-shaped" school. The
Sophomores, no longer "fresh"men but not yet upperclassmen, found new
freedom behind the wheel. Juniors, conviced that ACT's, SAT's, and classrank
would determine their future, learned to relieve the pressure by partying with
the seniors. The Seniors, many plagued by the infamous "Senioritis,"
claimed,"We don't go to Niles North; we ARE Niles North!" The Faculty,
challenged with hundreds of new faces and names each semester, worked to
make the material interesting for the students and themselves. The Staff,
always available to clean, type, cook, file, answer phones, or solve problems,
helped to keep the school running smoothly . Administrators, constantly busy
with meetings, complaints, public relations, and the organization of the
school, were the backbone of Niles North. All of the Viking Personalties
working together gave the school a distinct Niles North character.
Jacki Greenberg
Karyn Friedman
32 -
PERSONALITIES
�PEOPLE_ 33
�•
F
Carolyn Adelman
Cindy Ahn
Miriam Aichler
Avedis Akmakjian
Yasmin Aldabbagh
Julie Allen
Wendy Allen
Tara Andresen
Kirsten Anderson
John Annes
Jenny Apfel
Sherrie Aron
Terribeth Atotubo
Raymond Au
Regina Aunt
Donald Avery
Gary Axelrod
Darin Ayres
Edmund Bang
Dennis Barcinas
Lynda Barinholtz
Matthew Barinholtz
Brian Bauer
Rachel Bauman
Karen Becker
Abigail Bello
Brea Berger
Steven Berger
CLASS • OF
Officers of the Freshman Class Board are: Kristin Cooley,
Larry Lesser, Cindy Goldstein, Terri Varias, Jenny Murphy.
34 - FRESHMEN
R
•
E
•
s
•
�H
•
M
•
E
•
N
Peter Berk
Maria Berman
Stefanie Blank
Tom Blumenfeld
Bradley Bober
Sharon Bohm
Verna Bondoc
Bradley Boshes
Edye Bulmash
Frani Bulmash
Melissa Burdeen
Theresa Bustamente
Caroline Cadiz
Orlando Carnate
Jason Carr
Marc Caschetto
Jennifer Cassidy
Craig Castro
Allen Cepeda
Michael Chan
Theresa Chan
Lourdes Chavira
Anna Chen
Robert Chencinski
Stacy Chibnik
Jennifer Chin
Charles Cho
Jin Han Cho
John Choi
Mark Choi
Creighton Clifford
April Cohen
llan Cohen
Joanne Colier
Sharon Comitor
Alan Cook
Kristin Cooley
Vivian Couret
Melody Cruz
Michelle Cruz
Gary Daniels
Seema Dass
Rajeev Dave
Rima David
Keith Dawson
Florin Deian
Haylee Depaolo
Paul Desalvo
Sanford Diamond
Tom Dieden
Helen Dizon
Thomas Doran
Melissa Dotto
Angelo Douvris
Yury Dubinsky
Sheila Dupuis
CLASS OF 1990
~
35
�Bradley Ellis
Sevan Elmayan
Jason Engel
Daniel Farkas
Lee Ferdinand
Maria Fernandez
Mark F
ield
Jeremy Fields
Donald Filerman
David Fink
Jennifer Fogel
Brian Frank
Harlan Franklin
Jessica Friedman
Marilyn Friedman
Robin Frydman
Michelle Gaa
Scott Ganan
Steven Gardberg
Misha Garg
Patricia Geimer
•
•
F
E
s
•
•
0•
Michelle Geiringer
Michael Gershberg
Jennifer Gilbert
Michelle Gilbert
Jodi Glickman
Stacy Goldman
Cori Goldsmith
Cynthia Goldstein
Mark Goldstone
Jeffrey Gonzales
Sara Goodman
Jim Goranitis
Matt Gordon
Cheryl Grafman
n
.
Dmitry Green
Randal Greenman
Gail Guenther
Heinz Hackl
Ashirul Hai
Charles Hanschke
Paul Harada
Elizabeth Hastie
Brian Hauser
Christine Heckenbach
Deborah Hedberg
Angela Heller
Lisa Henner
Susie Herr
...
-;
\
'
'
I
-
Thomas Hillwertz
Nancy Hsu
Evalynn Humphreys
Chang Hwang
Kyong Hwang
Jeffrey lckow
Zoobia lmami
•
36 - FRESHMEN
--~~--
fj"
\
..
-
�Larry lmmergluck
Syed Islam
David Jaira la
Veronica J
arke
Lisa Johnson
Francine Josephson
Brian Jun
Scott Kak
Michael Kallison
Doreen Kalou
Brian Kaplan
Trevor Kasten
Robin Kesselman
Hassan Khamsei
-
'-
·~ss.nfl
Ellina Khotimlyansky
Hyun Sook Kim
Jean Kim
Jennifer Kim
Kyong Kim
Mi Kim
Samuel Kim
Sandy Kim
Woo Kim
Tara King
Jared Kirchheimer
Jason Klein
Nicole Klein
Arica Kleinman
Theater was one of those classes that involved field trips.
Marylin Friedman fills in part of a consent form.
Homecoming parade gave the Freshnian Class Board an
opportunity to work together as a class. They produced a
decorated float accompa nied by small side attractions.
CLASS OF 1990
~
37
�Matthew Klinghoffer
Melanie Klinghoffer
Kelly Kloiber
Melinda Klowden
John Ko
Cecelia Koo
Deborah Krader
Val Kravtsov
Matthew Krecun
Tate Kubose
Aaron Kurasch
Ivy Lagahit
Rhea Laguna
John Lake
Deng Lanny
Bryan Lasch
Hal Young Lee
Hyeon Lee
Jenny Lee
Joong-Bae Lee
Julie Lee
Karen Lee
Susan Lee
Matthew Lenetzky
Rachel Leon
Lawrence Lesser
Ellen Levin
Marina Levitin
F
Celebrating before a football game meant dancing. Neal Silins
and sophomore Susan Podolsky have a ball at the football
bash.
Art involved the use of concentration while working. Jemifer
Sicale concentrates on her collage.
38 - FRESHMEN
•
R
•
E
•
s
•
�Barbara Levsky
Hope Levy
Melissa Levy
Marla Lichtman
Stacy Lipkin
Nikoll Lipner
Jacob Livshutz
Josephine Llorente
Danny Logiudice
Anna Luk
Greg Lyakhovetsky
Stefanie Mabadi
Anita Madassery
Johnica Madison
Tanya Malinsky
Laurence Mallette
Edmund Maningding
Nicole Mann
Peter Manojlovski
German Manrique
Julie Mark
~
-)
Shawn Marks
Amity Martinez
M. Martinez-Delatorre
Faisal Masud
f aisan Masud
Marium Mathew
Richard Mauarro
~
1)
I
~
H
•
M
•
E
•
N
Brian Mcfaul
Mark Meng
Jeffrey Michael
Anthony Milecki
Taki Mitroppulos
Matthew Molay
Dori Moses
Renee Mozes
Scott Mueller
Jennifer Murphy
Tracy Nagasawa
Mindy Nagorsky
Elizabeth Nasiopoulos
Joyce Navarrete
Emma Okon
Inessa Oks
Maddalena Oliveri
frank Olsen
Susan Oraha
Alison Orenstein
Rhonda Orenstein
Christopher Oroni
Amy Oshiro
Joshua Owens
Rita Owrutsky
Luriko Ozeki
Jason Page
Arthur Pagsuyoin
CLASS OF 1990 ~ 39
�Sandra Pak
Ernesto Paras
Chandra Patel
Mahendra Patel
Nayna Patel
Pranav Patel
Rajanikant Patel
Varsha Patel
Jeremy Pearl
Marc Pechter
Joseph Pehar
Jennifer Pellman
Stephen Penepacker
Oksana Perchenko
Igor Piatigorsky
Elizabeth Pilks
Anne Plumley
Joyce Pollack
Craig Popowcer
Jill Prevendar
Andrew Rabin
Jennifer Ramos
Jennifer Rifis
Millie Rivera
Vladislav Rom
Charoomon Roongsang
Jill Rosenblatt
Jeffrey R
osenbloom
Deborah Rosenfeld
Sidra Rothman
Michael Rozner
Keith Ruesch
Johnny Rukavina
Joo-Hui Rye
Jason Saltzman
Michael Samaniego
Michael San Juan
Raymund Sanariz
Melissa Sargis
Husain Sattar
Karen Schapira
Robert Scher
F
Julie Schwartz
Sharon Scott
Steven Senter
Jayesh Shah
Dan Shanahan
David Shaoul
James Shea
Colleen Shermach
Brian Sherman
Jennifer Sigale
Neal Silins
Jamie Silver
Heidi Silverman
Ian Silverman
40 -
FRESHMEN
~
~ . .~ili.~ll
•
R
•
E
•
s
•
�Preparing for games and pep rallies was hard work, but the
freshmen Cheerleaders also had fun. Stacey Skolnik, J
ulie
Wattel, Jennifer Apfel, and Jennifer Pellman practice routines.
Socialization took pnor1ty before school work. These students
are up and about before roll call.
I
.
R
obert Silverman
Laurence Singer
R
ewa Singh
Santosh Singh
Stacey Skolnik
D
emetnos Skomb1s
Francine Smith
Stacy Snyder
A el Socorro
b1
Roberto Solis
Melissa Solovy
M Ann Sonano
ary
Thomas Spathis
George Sp1gos
I
H
•
M
•
•
E
N
J
onathan Spitz
George Spyropoulos
J
elfery Stein
Guy Steinberg
J Steinberg
oel
Debra Steinf1nk
E Stenson
arl
,,
Susan Stepen
Lisa Stern
Valene Sternberg
Heather Strickling
Floyd Stnmling
A
lexsandra Sukhoy
Kuo·Hua Sung
'- '
CLAS OF 1990
S
~
41
�Homecoming always meant more than parades or dances. but also football
games. Our Freshman team watches in amazement as the Varsity Vikings
fight towards another victory.
The pep rally sure was fun! Stacey Lipkin shares a ton of spirit with
Jennifer Focel.
School could get tough at times. Deborah Krader relaxes between classes.
Jeff Svaldi
Ranya Sweilem
Jennifer Sylu
Dino Taft
Francisco Tamayo
Julie Teichert
Eric Tepper
Annu Thomas
Scott Topper
Olga Torgounik
Donna Toy
Ull·Af Vishal
Carly Urbanski
Judi Utschen
Marcelo Valle-Lisboa
Teresa Vargas.
Nicole Vaselopulos
Lauren Vasilescu
Dee Villecco
Jim Vranas
Jacqueline Wajntraub
Tony Wang
Adam Wasserman
42
F
•
R
•
E
•
s
•
�Swimming practice was tough! Michelle Geiringer calls her
mom for a ride while four of her friends discuss their victory.
Football bashes were the new thing this year. April Cohen,
Erica Kleinman, and Robyn Frydman have a great time
dancing.
The pep assembly was a real psyche. Returning to the
building, April Cohen, Susan Stepen, and Jennifer Fogel chat
about the upcomrng Homecomrng dance.
During the pep assembly the Freshmen Cheerleaders showed
off their special routrne. They form a victory line to complete
their performance.
fl
Julie Watte!
Danielle We1chmann
Alex Wernstern
Alma Wernstein
Pamela Weisberg
Caroline Weisshe1mer
Mark Whitaker
Amy W
ieble
Scott W1llason
Seth W
iner
Melissa Wittenberg
Jeremy W
ohl
Audrey Wo1cik
Nahrain Yacoub
Mike Yen
Joseph You
Karla Young
Dena Zakaman
John Zemke
Doron Zrnger
Nikki Zite
I
•
M
•
E
•
N
43
�s •
0
•
p
•
H
•
•
0
Kevin Adams
Darryl Ades
Peter Aglipay
Jane Ahn
John Albaugh
Francis Alog
Beatrice Alonso
Jeffrey Alter
Eliana Alvarez
Stephanie Anderson
Steven Andrey
Vicky Angelos
Raymond Arceo
Allison Arkin
Pamela Arnoux
Alma Arroyo
Alex Ashkinazi
Russell Astor
Natalie Auer
David Avaness
Beverly Ayala
Conrad Ayala
Joshua Bakalar
Marvin Baker
Brett Balonick
Martin Bany
Mylene Barcmas
Jerome Barnett
-
Officers of the Sophomore Class Board are: Mark Solovy,
hna Ginburc. Liu Mam and Glen Pekosky.
44 - SOPHOMORES
-
�M
•
0
•
R
•
E
• s
Miriam Baron
Mary Bartels
Linda Belson
Adam Benarroch
Lisa Bendix
Linda Benjamin
Marsha Berkovich
Karen Bernstein
Bill Bhullar
Jon Billman
Joshua Bilow
Marina Bogomolay
Marc Bombicino
Jennifer Boroff
Gregory Boyle
Susan Bramson
Alexander Brikman
Natalie Brody
Gail Joy Brown
Zinovy Bunchuk
Terri Burgdorf
Kenneth Burmeister
David Byer
Mike Byron
Laura Carroll
Vered Cecilio
Karen Cedeno
Amy Cha
Lisa Cha
Carolyn Chaffee
Jerry Chang
Seok Chang
Jennifer Chaplik
Anna Chapman
Emmanuel Chen
David Chencinski
Renata Cherikover
Kyung Soo Choi
Jae Chong
John Chun
Ki Se Chung
Tom Chung
Margaret Clifford
Ryan Cohan
Eric Cook
Kimberly Cottle
Emilio Couret
Valerie Dahlberg
Samir David
Cynthia De Jesus
Victoria Decastro
Gidget Delahaza
Alan Deutsch
Luciano Difilippo
Brad Dipietro
Roderick D
izon
CLASS OF 1989 ~ 45
�Rodney Dizon
Theresa Dumlao
David Dushkin
Dale Elam
Dafna Elrad
Richard Espmeli
David Feinberg
Matthew Feldman
Ellen Feldstein
Candice Ferstein
Fotini Filinis
Todd Fingerman
Mary Fink
innell
Eric F
s
•
•
0
p
•
H
•
0
•
Patrick flader
Brian Fogel
Laura Fogel
Nevin Forkos
Kevin Foster
Luisita Francis
Robert Frank
Kenneth Freedman
Steven Friedman
Daphne Fugate
Amy Gadlin
Michelle Gaile
Rawdon Gallman
Neil Galowitch
Juana Galvan
Jenny Gartner
Bridget Geimer
Tresa Gilfillan
Yana Ginburg
Luke Golata
Amie Goldberg
4
I
Brian Goldberg
Randall Goldberg
Beth Goldman
Steven Goldman
Stuart Goldman
Marc Goldstein
Eva Gordon
Scott Gottlieb
Michael Grant
Shawn Green
Michael Gremley
Tracy Halsema
Steve Handmaker
Daniel Hara
Jennifer Harrison
Karl Hasiuk
Kimberly Heinrich
John Hernandez
Kimberly Hira
Lori Hirshman
Aaron Hodges
46 - SOPHOMORES
'
�--- ..
- -
---....--
Bill Horvath
Cara Horwitz
Leah H
orwitz
Blake Hovey
Warren Hubert
Young Huh
Lori Isaacson
Erin Jacobs
Lisa Jacobs
Annabelle Jimenez
Michael Johnson
Toya Johnson
Michael Jung
Laura Kaeske
"
'\
M
•
0
•
R
•
E
•
s
Jordan Kagan
Evelyn Kallas
Yoon Kang
Dorene Kaplan
Cheryl Kapnick
Helen Karavas
Mark Kato
Wendy Katten
Keri Kaufman
Shanila Khan
Tanveer Khan
Albert Khilevich
Alla Kilimnik
Egan Kim
I
Homecoming Parade was one of the highlights in October, and a
lot of preparation went into the parade. Richard Korner gets ready
as Sieve Handmalier looks on.
Socializing was an enjoyable part of N North. Maria Saranlos
iles
and Helen Kim have a chance to chat.
CLASS OF 1989 ~ 47
�Helen Kim
John Kim
Mee Young Kim
Young Kim
Kathy Ko
Glen Kohn
Kevin Kohn
~
,
Richard Korner
Peggy Kot1s
Helen Kouvehs
Zack Kretchmer
Mornsh Krishan
Alan Kru ss
Kanon Kubose
I
~
Brian Kwon
Jimmy Lai
Beth Laschinsk1
Connie Lau
Prince Lazar
Richard Laz1k
Chi Lee
A
Joseph Lee
June Lee
Simon Lee
Peter Leff
Kristen Le1tza
Inessa Lekakh
Alisa Lenetzky
s
•
''
A lot of work was required for Art class. Gidcet Delahaza
carefully searches for ideas for her project.
Homecoming Parade brought out the Viking Spirit. Sophomores
display their enthusiasm.
48 - SOPHOMORES
'
•
p
•
H
•
0
~·
'
; ..,
(
•
�Villasenor Letician
Peter Levant
Silvina Levi
lril Levi!
Jason Lewison
Inna Lipkin
Stacy Lipman
Diana Livshits
Tracy Lood
Bill Luckman
Dana Lyall
Andrew Mabadi
Elena Makris
Ruel Mallari
Dennis Manalo
Lisa Mann
Marc Marcelo
Suzette Marks
Tom Masalihit
Waldemar Mattner
Charlotte Mccubbin
Barbara Mech
Alexander Mesin
Todd Meller
Joshua Meyers
Jason Mezey
John M
ikos
Andrew M
iles
M
•
0
•
R
•
E
•
s
I
I
David Minelli
Ross M
ishkin
Julie Mitchel
Michelle Molay
Scott Molitor
Tanya Monahan
Igor Murokh
Sanjay Nair
Craig Narschnick
Melissa Nehrling
Tammy Ng
Pamela Norgenstern
Ronee Novak
Thomas O
'Connor
I
Cari Ann O'Donnell
Sejin Oh
Jeffery Olson
Steven Omachi
Wanda Oquinn
Alexander Osovsky
Laina Ovelsky
Eric Page
Valerie Paige
Pinki Pandya
Iris Panlilio
Theresa Papiese
Leilani Paras
Sonya Park
,
CLASS OF 1989 ~ 49
�Binal Patel
Darshan Patel
Kali Patel
Manes Patel
Satyen Patel
Shilpa Patel
Ruksana Patwa
Monica Paul
Matthew Pavel!
Allan Payawal
Viki Paziouros
Charlie Pearl
Miriana Pehar
Glen Pekofsky
Jorie Perez
Joseph Perjes
John Perry
Tung Pham
Cattleya Pinyo
Michele Plotnik
usan Podolski
S
Kevin Pogany
Axay Prajapati
Joann Prekezes
Stacey Rabinowitz
Greg Rabkin
Albert Ramos
Prashad Ramtin
Noam Raz
Laurie Reed
Matthew Richmond
Maricellis Rivera
Kyong Ann Ro
Angeline Roman
Clarissa Roman
Nicloe Romany
George Roque
Andrew Rosen
Lisa Rosen
Ruth Rosenberg
Sari Rosenfeld
Colleen Rowell
s
•
Thomas Rozmus
Mara Rubin
Matthew Rutkowski
Tina Ryan
Joel Sachs
Rommel Sachs
Ansar Saifuddin
Eric Salinger
Thomas Sallas
Sasimar Sangchanlr
Mouna Sapper
Maria Sarantos
Laura Sargis
Alan Satyr
50 - SOPHOMORES
0
•
p
•
H
•
c
�The end of the day was an welcome relief from classes.
Tanya Monahan, Theresa Dumlao and Roberta Wmiams
patiently wait for the bus.
Spirit W gave an opportunity for students to come to
eek
school in their pajamas. Erin Jacobs take the opportunity to
s
really relax in class.
(
Bonnie Schatter
Heather Scheck
Heath Schecter
Steven Schecter
Andrea Schneider
Oleg Schubow
Scott Schuett
Jackie Schwab
Amy Schwartz
Alex Shalarenko
Dharmendra Shah
Sejal Shah
Una Shah
Julie Shapiro
M
•
0
•
R
•
E
•
s
Maxim Shapiro
Brian Sher
Jennifer Sher
Kelly Shermach
Sergey Shulman
Bella Shvarts
Ernesto Siapno
William Sikorski
Michelle Silver
Marc Silverman
Julie Simon
Marc Singer
Sira Smayrabunya
Jori Smith
CLASS OF 1989 ~ 51
�The Art Show gave students
the
opportunity t d.
their art work St o isplay
.udents
the chance to. enioy the get
art
work.
The 1987 year provided a
bas~:sw ~radition of football
. ana LyaH enjoys a
mght of dancing.
Creativity was a
part of A t necessary
Valdez helps ~U class. Elyse
. en Fekhlein
with her drawing.
. Yoon So
Beniamin Sobel
n.
Matthew Soble
Stephanie Sockel
Dennis Soco
Mark Solovy
Yvonne Soong
Adam Sorkin
Gayle Spiegel
Sandy Sriratanapaitoon
Tanya Steffens
Peter Stern
Joseph Sternberg
Lee Sternstein
Nead Srollar
Anne Strandberg
Marta Streips
Marc Strongin
Susan Struthers
Consuela Sullivan
Ya Lan Sung
Cindy Sutker
Samar Sweilem
Glenn Swenson
Susan Tabern
Lisa Takahash
Patricia Tama
try
Dm1
~
Tartakovs~y
Paniti ThLana Tessler
amasucharit
52
s
•
0
•
p
•
H
•
0
•
�The Homecoming Pep Assembly prepared the students for the
Homecoming weekend. Students enjoy the laughter at the
assembly.
The cafeteria provided a place for some students to do their
homework. Adam Benarroch and Joseph Sternberc assist Peter
Leff with his homework.
"'
~)
'
Fritz Thomas
Allen Tom
Suzana Toskov
Vinh Tran
Ashahed Triche
Elyse Valdez
Jessie Varghese
Agape Varnasidis
Joel Vowell
Miki Vucic
Marcy Wasserman
Dean Wei
Joel Weinberg
Andrew Weiskopf
Robert Weisman
Erika Weiss
Philip Weiss
Alison Wertheimer
Roberta Williams
Natalie Wroblewski
Angela Yakobashvili
David Vanover
Chuck Tzee Yen
Linda Yonan
Todd Zivin
Zoya Zlatkevich
Steven Zourkas
Alan Zucker
M
•
0
•
R
•
E
•
s
53
�u •
•
Harvy Ackermans
Jason Adams
Tali Aizenberg
Shama Aleemuddin
Laura Ales
Azim Ali
Mara Allen
Tracy Allen
Josh Alsberg
Howard Altschul
Lisa Alvarez
Walter Alvendia
Nader Ameli
William Anderson
Stacey Apfel
Ahoova Arai
Sandra Arroyo
Yuki Asai
Edward Balderas
Jennifer Bang
Robert Baran
Vasili Bares
Tammy Barnabee
Andy Bauman
Josie Bautista
James Benjamin
Robert Benjamin
Laura Bercier
t
I
, 1\.
/
Officers of the Junior Class Board are: Stacy Friedman,
Lauren Kurtz, fina Rafael, and Debbie Des.two.
I
54 -JUNIORS
\.
....
N
•
I
�•
0
•
R
•
s
Kimberley Berg
Angie Berkovich
Michelle Berkowitz
Debra Bernstein
Burton Bilfeld
Mike Binder
Barri Blank
Cindi Blease
Eric Booker
Jeremy Boshes
Rami Braginsky
Michael Brandwein
Paula Brazen
Doug Bressler
Christopher Brown
Dayna Brown
Jeremy Brown
Carrie Bryant
Eugene Bulmash
Adrian Casbarian
Daniel Caschetto
.
'
~#~- : ~
Monica Castro
Orlando Cecilio
Jeff Chalem
Pauline Chan
Mark Chavin
Ismael Chavira
Nicholas Chiaro
Lisa Cho
Mi Cho
Sung Cho
Haejin Choi
Son Chon
Helen Christopher
Christine Chun
Martha Chun
Chui Hwan Chung
Edward Cohen
Jeff Cohen
Julie Cohen
Michael Cohen
Patia Colovos
Lisa Comitor
Laura Connelly
Matthew Couris
Pennie Crutchfield
Nicole Cunnea
Gary De Castro
Debbie De Salvo
Daryl Deino
Michael Delanois
Mickey Depaolo
Michael Dietz
Jill Dinicola
Tammy Dubanowski
CLASS OF 1988 - 55
�Marlis Duglow
Jennifer Dumont
Dana Ehrens
Robert Ellison
Hsien Fang
David Feinberg
James Feinstein
ilerman
Marc F
Joli Finkel
Christina Fiore
Julia Fontanez
Jason Frank
Nolan Frank
Walter Freitas
J
1 ----Debra Friedman
Lisa Friedman
Rebekah Friedman
Stacy Friedman
Michel Frydman
Norio Fujikawa
Hiroyuki Fukuda
Timothy Gaile
Mike Gamburg
Jacob Gatenio
Nick Gatzionis
John Geiringer
Gregory Gerage
Brett Gerber
Steven Gershenfeld
Marni Giller
Jason Glaser
Gayle Glickman
Orion Godot
Barrie Goldberg
Daniel Goldberg
Stacey Goldberger
Lenny Goldfarb
Elisa Goldman
Kevin Goldsmith
Larry Goldstein
Nancy Goodman
Deborah Gradman
Michael Greenberg
Lisa Greenberger
Randy Gross
Jeffrey Grossman
Rowena Gualberto
Jeffrey Gurevitz
Eva Gyorgy
William Handler
Dawn Hansen
Franees Hara
Christina Harisis
Linda Hartzler
Gregg Hasiuk
Deborah Hawes
56 -
JUNIORS
•
u
•
N
•
I
�"
Paige Hawkins
Sharlanda Hayes
Diane Hedger
Tamara Hicks
Howard Holowaty
Tom Hong
Marc Hornstein
Carol Horwitz
Russell Huels
Nancy Hundrieser
Scott Hulton
Sylvia Hunt
Shirish Huprikar
Seong Won Hwang
I
•
0
•
•
s
Mark Jacobson
Mitchell Jacobson
Meagan Jacoby
Sungah Jang
Heather Jans
Kimberlee Johnsen
Laura Johnson
Becky Jones
Lon Jones
Ben Josephson
Donald Kahn
Theodora Kamaratos
Hyung Suk Kang
Marlo Kantor
Admiring the Homecoming decorations, Azim Ai and his date
reach out to grab a balloon.
Dunng Spirit Week, pictures were posted in the trophy case.
Juniors, Delira Friedmn, Lisa Siecel. and Denise llyenon
laugh and chat about the pictures.
CLASS OF 1988 - 57
�Todd Kantorczyk
Noa Kaplan
Joel Karman
Joi Karnow
Jon Katz
Heather Kesselman
Junaid Khan
Shabeena Khan
Denny Kim
John Kim
Judy Kim
Sun Woo Kim
Steve Klawans
Lisa Klein
Suzanne Klemme
Troy Klosterman
Kurt Kozeny
Andrew Kreegier
John Kretsos
Randy Kurnick
Lauren Kurtz
Jilly Lai
Lisa Landesman
Maria Lapidus
Steven Lavigna
Carter Lee
Eun-Joo Lee
Man Wah Lee
•
]
Rushing to hand in an assignment, Josh
Alsberc.
finishes up
at the last minute.
With a steady arm, Marni Gitler paints a picture during the
painting class offered at Niles North.
58 - JUNIORS
--
u
•
N
•
I
�Sandy Lee
Perry Lesser
Anthony Leung
Andrew Levin
John Levy
Jeffrey Liang
Saul Lieberman
Jeffrey Liebling
Jeffrey Liebling
Stephen Lee
Don Lipkin
Sandra Llenza
Louis Loiben
Aaron Lopata
Laura Luckman
Charlie Lui
Jocelyn Maningding
Danny Manojlovski
Nicole Markowitz
Rochelle Markowitz
David Marzouk
Maryanne Masliah
Maurice Mashah
Robert Massa!
Brian Masterson
Darrell Masterson
Susan Mayer
Cara Mcintyre
•
•
-
•
s
.,..
..
.
.
..
.
.
.
.;
.
Lisa Mendelson
Arthur Merar
Maureen Meshberg
Violet Mil1avac
Paul Miller
Suzana M1rjamc
Davendra Mody
Sanjeev Moh1p
Paul Molitor
Kristin Monstvil
Monte Montgomery
Nateba Montgomery
Joey Morowitz
Carol Mui
Tracy MuskaI
Denise Myerson
Marissa Nagled
Daniel Nahmod
N1r Nasok
Jeff Nemeroff
Phillip Nichols
Anatoly Nosov1tsky
Seth Novoselsky
Ari Noym
Karl Nygard
David O'Malley
Paul O'Rourke
Scott Odom
CLASS OF 1988 - 59
�Thomas O'Gorman
Michael Okon
Maria Ominga
Robert Ortega
Geula Ozechov
Steven Pak
Erich Paras
Lisa Parker
Rachelle Pastrana
Bipin Patel
Dipak Patel
Nigam Patel
Rex Patriarca
Kathleen Patt
Paul Payawal
Ira Penner
Alina Perevozkin
Candice Perez
Julie Perlman
Victoria Pesin
Danica Petrovic
Annette Pittas
Gina Poczekaj
Pamela Pohl
Cyri Polisner
Brian Pomper
Stephanie Powers
Alan Prevendar
Monica Ptak
Alice Rabinovich
Tina Rafael
Richard Rakestraw
Helen Rakhnovich
Peggy Ramdas
Adria Reichstein
April Reschke
Jenny Ro
Christopher Roberts
ichael Roman
M
Cheryl Rosenfeld
Marc Rosenthal
Lynne Rotberg
J
Jessica Rothstein
Tom Rowe
Shari Rozmus
Edward Rubinstein
Alex Rudie
Mark Ruttkay
Michael Rynes
Eun Young Ryo
Robert Saldana
Michael Satins
Steven Sand
Todd Saranecki
Holly Scheck
Anne Schenk
60 - JUNIORS
•
u
•
N
•
I
�..
Junior students had a way of escaping from school. Here,
students wait patiently for the 3: I 0 school bus.
One way of getting to school was taking the school bus,
Tracy Muska!, jumps off the bus ready to start a fresh day.
Tanya Schensema
Scott Scher
Brett Schlifka
Deborah Schneider
Sandra Schwartz
Eric Schweig
Sabastian Scobercea
Traci Segal
Sam Seiden
Marc Selz
Biren Shah
Brijeshkumar Shah
Lori Shechter
Brian Sher
r,-
•
•
0
•
R
.
~
s
.
.. •.
>
-
.':i.~/
-
~
r-~-"'
-.;i
I
I
''"·1·~
.
."'-:. . .·
Russell Sher
Tami Sherwood
loon Shin
Lisa Siegel
Seema Singh
Erik Slowik
Mathew Smith
'
~"""
Susan Snyder
loon So
Suzanne Sokol
Melissa Solomon
Ronald Solomon
Adam Solovy
May Soong
/
CLASS OF 1988 - 61
�Starting the new school year, students were
anxious to find out who was in their classes.
These girls question each other to find out
what classes they are taking.
Spirit week, was a good way to show school
spirit. Junior Meegan Jacoby, dresses in the
Role Reversal day.
During Homecoming week, juniors Nikki
Markowitz, Lan Zoot, Paula Brazen. and
Debbie Gradman sell homecoming tickets
and mums.
Barry Sorkin
Omar Sotelo
Debri Spector
John Speropulos
Alan Spigos
Robert Spiro
Ethel Spyratos
Heather Stack
Yuri Starodubsky
Katrina Streips
Yasna Suljic
Jennifer Tabas
E
dward Tan
Elizabeth Thomas
Beth Tokowitz
Debbie Torres
Yolanda Torres
Hien Tran
Kurt Traube
Kathleen Troka
Dean Tsaggaris
Shih-Yu Tsai
Shih-Yun Tsai
Arturo Uribe
Charmaine Valdez
Arlene Valera
Patricia Vargas
Mary Vaselopulos
Daniela Vasilie
Isabella Wajntraub
George Wang
62
J
•
u
•
N
•
I
�Sitting on the junior Homecoming float was a good way to show
school spirit. Juniors Tina Rafael, Lara Zool, and April Reschke
cheer as they ride down Oakton Street.
Hanging out in the library reading the daily news was one way
Louis Loiben spent some of his lree time.
Iris Wankovsky
Ross Waskin
Ronda Wasserman
Jennifer Weiner
Valerie Weiskirch
Ira Weiss
Rhonda Wendt
Sheri Werner
Scott Whiting
Alan Winkler
Jeffrey Winograd
Scott Winston
Dave W
ittenstein
Lauren Woll
Seth Wollwage
Christine Wright
Edward Yorn
Dany Yonan
Melissa You
Albert Young
Hyeon Yun
Mark Zagorin
Hillary Zazove
Erica Zeinfeld
Stacy Zite
Larissa loot
Scott Zuckerman
Sandy Zupancic
•
0
•
R
•
s
63
�E
Jolane Abrams
Joyce Ahn
The Senior Class Board met
every Friday afternoon to
discuss happenings within
the school by the guidance
of the sponsor, Ms. Peirce.
Anyone could have attended
the meetings. The officers
were Becky Levin, Ivy Rosenbaum, Beth Davidson,
and Janet Velco. They were
elected last year by their
class.
In an unprecedented occurence this year there was
also a fifth member of the
board who was admitted by
the other members. Alan
Hirsch showed an extreme
amount of school spirit to
earn the title of Social
Chairman. All of the officers
headed the discussions every week. The meetings usually lasted for an hour or
more, depending on what
needed attention. Senior
Class President, Becky Levin, commented that the
meeting gave Seniors opportunities to share creative
ideas and also to lend a
hand in the activities for the
school.
N
I
"This senior class is more special than the previous ones because we have a strong, fresh
felling of enthusiasm and spirit.
We are not only individual seniors, but we are all unified as
one, and I hope that the Class
of '87 can start a precedent for
happiness, togetherness, and
good emotions for all seniorsto-be!"
Vice-President Ivy Rosenbaum
included, "Mr. Giles was really
helpful in letting us pick our
favorite teachers for the graduation ceremony and for chaperoning our Prom. We are twice
as excited that we were able to
give give the great gift that we
really wanted to."
Elaine Chan
Officers of the Senior Class Board are:
(BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Beth
Davidson, Janet Velco; (FRONT ROW)
Ivy Rosenbaum, Alan Hirsch. Becky Levin.
Melissa Albaugh
Todd Alexander
Susan Aliperta
Jamison Allen
Debra Ankin
Kathy Apollo
Sharon Arnold
Noriko Asai
•'
•
64 - SENIORS
�.
-
-
-
-~
-=====-=--= - - -~--·
-
0 ------------R
r.-----Steven Abrams
Oreana Adamowicz
Joe Akelian
Nadeem Alavi
Luisa Alog
Steven Alschuler
Carl Anderson
Bruce Andrey
Stephanie Astor
Gil Atar
Carol Axelrod
Arlene Bae
CLASS OF 1987 -
65
�ENI OR
iles
Spmts soared when the N North Football
eam made it to the state playoffs. Rob Grinton
T
iking.
ictor V
keeps up the pace as V
Joanna Bartosiak
A.J. Bautista
Elena Becker
Susan Becker
Laura Berger
Susan Berger
Iris Berkowitz
Jennifer Berman
Michael Bohm
Michelle Boho
Jay Bolotin
Michael Boonyong
66 - SENIORS
�"The Best Years Of My Life"
by Ellen Zfaney ...
Steven Bailen
Sherri Baker
Tracey Bakrins
William Barnabee
Elaine Barrows
Svetlana Belkin
Luis Bello
Diana Bender
Ruth Bergen
Steven Berman
Max Bernstein
Daniel Blumenfeld
Carolyn Boehm
Leah Borkovitz
Emmanuel Bote
Robert Braun
Alex Bravy
CLASS OF 1987
~
67
�Many times when I have met an old and wise person of
thirty-five or forty, he or she would often remark, "How
wonderful it is to be in high school. These are the best
years of your life, so enjoy them." I tried to keep this
advice in mind as I ventured through each fun-filled,
carefree day, but on occasion, I had to remind myself of
this profound advice to make sure that I was, indeed,
enjoying myself.
Joshua Brustin
Steve Buchbinder
Blake Burdeeen
Susan Burmeister
Len Burstyn
Charmaine Cadiz
Sarah Castro
Angela Cha
Russell Chaffee
Barbara Chon
Thomas Chun
Wendy Chung
Michelle Clark
Cary Collender
Alex Collins
Rajesh Cornelius
Victoria Cozza
68 -
SENIORS
Most of my days during the school year began in total
darkness since I woke up before dawn. How eager I was to
give up the warmth and coziness of my covers to a
freezing cold house and begin another enjoyable day in the
best years of my life! As I groped for my school clothes, I
enjoyed the challenge of guessing what to·wear. If I chose
three heavy layers topped off by a shetland wool sweater,
would the temperature be a comfortable ninety . . .
�.
-
~
~
...
~.·
-- -
___,___
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------~
'
ENI OR
The Homecoming Assembly was the start of a
great weekend. Becky Levin, Nanci Rosendorn,
and Patty Sikorski are psyched from the start.
Steven Chalem
James Chamerlik
Elaine Chan
lnjoo Choi
David Cohen
Eran Cohen
Lori Cohen
Cheryl Cohn
Billy Crutchfield
Anthony Cruz
Winthrop Daelto
Debbie Dauer
CLASS OF 1987
~
69
�Beth Davidson
Toby Davis
Ariel De Castro
Patrick Dever
The Homecoming festivities brought students of
all types into the stands. This group displays an
unusual amount of spirit while cheering for the
Vikings.
Michelle Feingold
Steven Feldberg
Lainie Feldstein
Rene Feliciano
Jeff Fleischer
Eric Fliszar
Corey Footlik
James Foster
I
70 - SENIORS
�Lena Di Filippo
Maumet Dibra
Evan Dolinsky
Lisa Du Chateau
degrees, or if I decided on a tank top and mini skirt, would
the building be an even more desire able forty degrees?
greeted by the thirty-ninth straight day of rain. It added so
much, though, to the best years of my life to be touched
by nature in this way, and then to have to sit in school,
With only thirty-two seconds left to meet my ride, I damp and shivering, for at least half the day.
enjoyed a delectable breakfast of two vitamins and one
gulp of orange juice. As I rushed out the door, I was When I arrived at school, I stopped by my counselor's
Laura Eichenlaub
Lisa Evins
Gail Farkas
James Fedash
Jennifer Feinberg
Ilene Felman
Adam Ferstein
Jennifer Flader
Adam Fleischer
Claudia Fowlin
Douglas Fox
Tamara Fox
Karyn Friedman
. . . . . , . . . - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - CLASS OF 1987 -
71
�Larry Friedman
Alex Gamburg
Duke Gavrilovic
Julie Gayle
. . . office on the way to AAA to turn in the thirty-five
college applications that I had just spent four weeks
preparing. What fun it was filling in all those little boxes
and circles! What an exciting challenge, also, to see if I had
any time left over each night to squeeze in a little
homework! What fun it was, too, for my parents to write
out five hundred dollars worth of checks on non-refunda-
Dale Glick
Daniel Glickman
Jamie Glickman
Marc Glickman
Elana Goldberg
Julie Goldberg
Georgiana Goldsmith
James Goldwasser
Deborah Gordon
Gilat Greener
enman
Heather Gre
Robert Grinton
Nels Hackl
72 - SENIORS
hie application fees! It would even be more exciting in a
few months waiting for the mail each day, wondering if I
was accepted or rejected.
One of the most enjoyable parts of my day in the best
years of my life was having gym at 8:15 in the morning. It
was obvious to me that the administrators of our school
�-
-
-- -
~-
__,_
_:;..-.....
-
David Ginsberg
Marni Glabman
Risa Glantz
Bonnie Glick
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ENI OR
A classes were lots of fun, but there
rt
was always work to be done. Caryn
Siegal works on a scale drawing.
Jacob Gordon
Simon Gordon
Adam G
otskind
Jaclyn Greenberg
David Hancock
Lisa Harara
Gail Harmon
Sari Harris
CLASS OF 1987
~
73
�Bob Hedberg
Danny Hedger
Alan Hirsch
cott Hirshman
S
Brian Hovey
Nicole Hubert
Gwen Hunt
Jung Hwang
EN IOR
AAA would not have been the same wttho~ t the
morning announcements. P.A. announcers Scott
Hirschman and Jay Sleinlink get ready to unveil
the "word of the day".
-Koula Kalogeros
Alla Kaner
Brian Kapnick
Yelena Katz
74 - SENIORS
�Meegan Hodges
Michael Holowaty
Patric Holst
Julie Hoskot
Rachel Hyman
Michael Izquierdo
Anne Jablo
Alissa Jacobson
class on time. Leaving AAA, running the entire length of
the school, stumbling down the stairs to the gym, tearing
off my school clothes, throwing on my gym uniform and
sweatshirt, racing three blocks outside across a muddy,
rain soaked field, and arriving, huffing and puffing, just in
time to learn that I was eight seconds late and would
Another enjoyable challenge was trying to get to gym receive a mod to make my enjoyable day even better . . .
. . . had been chosen for their great wisdom and ability in
scheduling classes. Who, but the wisest and most able,
would schedule such an invigorating class as outdoor gym
in forty degrees when students have just rolled out of
bed?
Jennifer Janosz
Allan Javier
Kirk Johnsen
Jin Joo
Adam Kagan
Stephanie Keer
David Kenzer
Ashlesha Kharwadkar
Chi Kim
CLASS OF 1987
~
75
�David
Lisa
Peter
Steven
Kim
Kim
Kim
Kim
Jane Korol
Kimberly Kossof
Jeffrey Kostis
Laurie Krebs
In my next class, the teacher spent the entire period
telling the students how important it was to learn as much
as possible this year in order to pass the AP exam next
May. It was obviously crucial that we knew that fact,
otherwise she wouldn't have wasted an entire period of
valuable learning time to tell us. I tried to make these the
best years of my life by enjoying what I was learning, but I
felt guilty enjoying learning for learning's sake, when I
knew I was really supposed to be learning to prepare
myself for the next stage of my life. All of my great
teachers since grade school had been preparing me for the
next test, the next grade, and the next school, and I
guessed that they knew best. I tried to make my next
class, a study, truly enjoyable by dozing off and catching
Suzanne Kushner
Christine Kwon
Chris Kyriakopoulos
Elizabeth Ladin
Joseph Lavigna
Ben Lazer
Mark Leb
Daniel Lee
Sander Lee
I76 - SENIORS
�.
-:~
-
-
Sun Kim
Caryn King
Ellen Klowden
Ronald Knish
Dayna Kreiter
Manoj Krishan
George Krnich
Tracey Kurtz
. ,j....----------------------------------------------- ----------------------------------------------- -----------------
ENI OR
Seniors were known to be cool. Mileen Martinez
ikette routine.
"chills out" during a V
Yong Lee
Rachel Lehrfeld
John Leja
James Lekas
CLASS OF 1987
~
77
�Lisa Lent
Randy Leoni
Sharona Leshem
Lillian Leung
Griffith Liang
Alla Liberman
Janet Lieberman
Susan Lipka
Thomas Lood
Dale Loveless
Jeffrey Lucas
Scott Lundeen
EN I OR
The lunchroom was a good place to talk, study,
and relax. John Youkhana takes a break to read
the latest.
]8 - SENIORS
�Fred Levi
Becky Levin
Lawrence Levin
David levsky
Amy Lipkin
Joanne Litman
Barb locker
Kimberley loebe
Vickey Malin
Paulette Malits
Raul Maningding
Deborah Mann
up on some sleep. However, my study teacher disap- reasonable to expect another essay since we hadn't writproved of that form of enjoyment, and woke me up to try ten one in at least three days. A mere five hundred pages
of reading was the only assignment during that time.
a better form of enjoyment, homework.
My literature class went quite smoothly and enjoyably. I The tone rang and a mob of students piled into the
didn't even mind when the teacher assigned a twenty page cafeteria, all eager to put more enjoyment into the best
essay due the next day. After all, it was only fair and years of their lives. I spent twelve minutes of my long
Phillip Markson
Lynne Martin
Mileen Martinez
Michael Matsunaga
Shawn Mc Dermott
CLASS OF 1987
~
79
�Kevin Mcintosh
Marla Meltzer
Jennifer Mezey
David Michael
Francis Mon
Lourdes Morales
Janna Moskin
Trevor Motzny
Brian Nagorsky
Elana Newman
Margie O'Connell
'Keefe
Jennifer O
. . . fifteen minute lunch period in the efficient cafeteria I thought we were becoming such good friends, he asked
line, and more than half of my hourly pay on a delicious, another girl. Soon she appeared and sat down at his table.
nutritious, and especially well-balanced four-carbohydrate I watched them as they smiled and laughed and sat cl<Be
lunch, consisting of spaghetti, corn, potatoes, and bread. to each other. I pretended that it didn't bother me by
stuffing some corn and potatoes into my mouth, but
While carrying my tray to the table, I spotted the guy I was somehow the food wouldn't go down because the lump in
hoping would ask me to the dance Friday night. Just when my throat wouldn't let it. It didn't matter anyway, ...
Sandra Oyler
Eliko Ozeki
Anne Pagsuyoin
Diane Panigyrakis
Nilesh Pardiwala
80 -
SENIORS
�.
.-
~
Allan Migdal
Olga Minkov
Alex Mishinger
Stephen Molloy
Oleg Mudrik
Michael Murray
Edward Mussman
Audrey Nagelberg
Mary O
'Malley
Jae Oh
Verayut Onthuam
Cherie Oshita
EN I OR
Friendships were formed during after-school activities. A quiet moment brings Arlene Roman,
Debbie Ankin, Janet-Lieberman and Suzi Lipka
together.
CLASS OF 1987
~
81
�E N IO R
Bashes were a fun way to celebrate a great
game. Jeff Raso! gets ready to jam.
Vimla Patel
Amy Pellman
Monica Penaherrera
Dennis Penepacker
...
Chieu Quach
David Raff
Marc Raneses
Jeffery Rasof
Jennifer Robbins
Elysa Robin
Debra Rockwell
Arlene Roman
82 - SENIORS
�because the tone rang and I had to throw another enjoyable experience into the trash and rush off to my chemistry class.
As I entered the chemistry room, the teacher, like a mad
professor, was wildly filling the entire blackboard with
notes and formulas that we all had to copy. The tone was
more like a starting bell as we raced to see how much we
could jot down before the class ended. How thoughtful of
him to provide us with this service so we didn't have to
strain our eyes reading the exact same sentences in our
book! Besides, we hadn't had this much writing practice
since third grade. Along with this writing lesson was a
non-stop lecture by the teacher. One student raised his
Jonathan Pardys
Helen Park
Yael Paryzerband
Avani Patel
Namarata Patel
Audrey Perez
William Pergakes
Daniel Petrich
Jory Poders
Majd Rayahin
ivera
David R
Sylvia Rivera
Laura Rizzo
Chanunya Roongsang
Dusi! Roongsang
Steve Rosen
Ivy Rosenbaum
CLASS OF 1987 ~ 83
�. . . hand to interrupt with a question. How dare a student
ask a question after the teacher's concise and thorough
three and one-half minute redox reaction explanation that
took the book a mere three chapters to explain! I guess
this teacher was not completely convinced that these
should be the most enjoyable years of our lives.
down the hall with one of the top students. I told him
about my frustration and disappointment with the class.
"I just don't feel like I'm learning anything," I admitted.
"Everything is so rushed and confusing."
The other student, who was obviously much wiser in the
Afterwards, I shook out my cramped fingers and walked ways of high school life than I was, stop in his tracks in
Stacey Rosenberg
Nanci Rosendorn
Caryn Roskin
Eve Ross
Christopher Rowell
Lesli Rubenstein
Aaron Rubin
Mark Ruby
Rick Rudich
Peter Saiger
Jacob Salinas
Sherri Salomon
Amelia Samaniego
Cynthia Schappert
Cary Schimmel
Jonathan Schoenberg
Alisa Schraiber
84 - SENIORS
�.
--
~,.
--
_-_-
The year was full of special moments. Susie
Burmeister was oveqoyed at being named Home·
coming Queen.
Lee Rudy
Eun Ryo
Ronald Sachs
David Sadkin
John San Juan
Ronald Sanariz
Cynthia Sangerman
Edward Sax
Joy Schreiber
Davis Schultz
Sharon Segev
James Shanahan
CLASS OF 1987
~
85
�Debra Sherman
Michael Shless
Larisa Shpitalnik
Eloida Siapno
Coming back to school wasn't easy. Bobby Krishon and Rob Braun pick up their books in late
August.
Linda Skolnick
Diane Smessaert
Rachel Sobel
Brenda Sokolsky
Faith Stein
Robin Steinberg
Lauri Steiner
Jay Steinfink
86 - SENIORS
�Marne Siegal
Caryn Siegel
Daniel Sigale
Pericia Sikorski
. shock "Learn anything!" he exclaimed, "That's not
the purpose of this class or any class, you fool! You're
only supposed to know enough to pass the tests, get
decent grades, improve your class rank, get into a good
college, and please your parents."
Even though he set me straight with his logic and certainty-; I couldn't understand why I still felt uneasy and unsure.
Oh well, no time to worry about the obvious since I only
had two minutes to run all the way across the building,
back to my locker, trade in my forty pound Chemistry
book for my fifty pound .Calculus book and then run all the
way back in the opposite direction to my last class of the
day.
I knew how great all of this running was for my heart and
Lisa Silins
Sherrie Silver
Lawrence Silverman
Steven Singer
Anjoo Singh
.
.,
\
\.
\
'
I
Daniel Solomon
Deborah Solomon
Joel Sperling
Evagelia Spyratos
Amy Stern
Amy Stwart
J Stiles
ill
Lesley Strimling
CLASS OF 1987 ~ 87
�Ramesh Subrarnani
Bella Sverdlik
Diane Sward
Thomas Swedberg
. . . lungs and muscles, especially while weighted down
with one hundred pounds of books. Again, I could only
thank those wise and able administrators for being concerned enough with my fitness to schedule my classes in
this way.
and brain power, but I was still expected to have the
thinking and reasoning ability of Einstein. The scheduling
talent of those wise and able administrators was obvious
again. They must have known that challenging our minds
with a heavy class at the end of the day would give us the
ultimate enjoyment of the best years of our lives.
Finally, I arrived at my last class of the day, Calculus. By
that time, I was totally exhausted and drained of energy I dragged myself off the school bus and arrived home just
Lawrence Tam kin
Christine Taylor
Bari Tessler
Terri Thachenkery
Jennifer Thun
Mia Tibavido
Anton Tichy
Christine Tichy
Mark Tober
Peter Tschurtz ~------..
Douglas Ulmer
Jeffrey Umansky
Christina Vaggelatos
88 - SENIORS
�Erik Swenson
Michelle Swerdlik
Scott Swiatek
Jean Taketoshi
Pep assemblies grew frequent as the Vikings
shattered previous school records. Students
cheer along with the football team.
Ricky Torres
Judy Toy
Suzanne Trinkaus
Rash mi Tripathi
Lisa Vargas
Janet Velco
Mary Vucic
Lori Wagner
CLASS OF 1987
~
89
�Denyse Wang
Craig Wasserman
Andrew Wegener
Jennifer Weimer
Keith Werderitch
James Wetzel
Matthew Willens
Howard Windmiller
Industrial Arts classes prepared students for practical aspects of life. Dave
Hancock clamps two boards together to
set the glue.
Jeff Zeinfeld
Dror Zetouni
Ellen Zfaney
Rimma Zhitnitsky
90 - SENIORS
�Mitchell Weinberger
Lisa Weiner
Gail Weinman
Joseph Weiss
Katherine Witek
Douglas Wojcik
Lee Wolochuk
Mark Wolochuk
. . . in time to eat supper at 3:45 so I could rush out again While some old and wise people have advised me to enjoy
to_my job, where I enjoyed my teenage years even more this time as the best years of my life, some older and
by standing on my feet for five hours. Then I would fall wiser people have told me, "How lucky you are to be
into the house after ten P.M. to begin four to five hours of going away to college next year. Those will be the most
homework with a whole three hours left for a good night's wonderful years of your life." If these have been the best
sleep so I could face the next enjoyable day in the best years of my life with all the stress and pressures, demands
years of my life.
and disappointments, I dread to think what my college
years will be like if they get even better!
Stephen Wong
Maribeth Ynot
John Youkhana
Pilar Zambrano
Eden Zazove
.r
.\
Beata Zilber
CLASS OF 1987 ~ 91
�Homework deadlines forced students to
work together. Jeff Silver and Carl ~
derson confer about an upcoming assignment.
The end of the school day provided
welcome relief for several students.
Mike Izquierdo and Mike Acosli head
toward the parking lot.
DIVERSITY
The benches outside the West Cafeteria
were an ideal place for students to
escape the noise of the cafe and the
quiet of the library. Clvis Deleon and
Jufie Hooter en1oy breakfast during
their free time.
The marching band added another d1·
mens1on to the football games. Evan
Dolinsky plays a trumpet solo during
the National Anthem.
92 - SENIORS
�The Varsity Cheerleaders promoted V1·
king sp111t. Lisa Kim leads the school in
a chant.
The library became a peaceful retreat
for reading, studying, or sleeping. Victoria Coua reviews for an exam.
ENI OR
Ed Debev1c's was a popular hangout for
people of all ages. These North students
pose with their waitress.
The empty locker was a rare sight
among the seniors. Scott Hirslvnan
stops to put away his Autos book.
CLASS OF 1987
~
93
�Sunshine made the mandatory pep rallies more
en1oyable. Laura Rizzo is happy at the prospect
of keeping her tan for a few more weeks.
During Spmt Week. students relaxed in the comfort of their pajamas. Dan Sigale stops in the hall
for a rest.
PROUD TO BE
94 -
ENIORS
S
�"'
~-'fj!LI-·•
•. _
••
Spirit was exhibited in different ways. For Linda
Sl!olnick, supporting the homecoming committee
was just one of them.
The pay phones outside the auditorium were
connections -¥Jith the outside world. On the
phone, Alex Bravy escapes for a few moments.
The awaited moment had finally arrived at the
Homecoming Assembly. The Homecoming Court
welcomed another Queen.
ENI OR
The week of dress rehearsals brought long hours
of practice for the students involved. Steve
Singer and Angela Cha take a break during a
rehearsal for "Tea House of the August Moon".
CLASS OF 1987
~
95
�REMEMBER
Resource Centers provided more free·
dom for seniors than the "100 room"
study halls. Jeff Lucas looks over his
English notes in M217.
The ongoing search for the perfect col·
lege added stress to the first semester
for many seniors. Sieve Rosen uses the
computer in the College Resource Gen·
ter to help him make his choice.
Students were excited when the Varsity
Football Team made 1t into the state
playoffs. During half·hme, David Rich
displays his gymnastics abilities.
The Homecoming dance came to an
end, but one couple lingered on the
dance floor. Carl ~nderson and Jennifer
Robbins en1oy their last dance at their
senior Homecoming.
96 -
SENIORS
�Silence swept over the student
body as the morning announcements were read on October
first, 1986. Niles North had lost
an example of great courage
and determination.
empty. The hallways were more
quiet than usual. The sound of
his wheelchair was absent.
Although few people knew
Steve well, he was greatly respected by many. Several students and faculty attended his
wake. "I thought he had a lot of
cou rage and optimism," senior
Alla Kaner commented. Ms.
Jirik added, " He had the perfect excuse to quit, but he never gave up."
The humming of Steve Buchbinder's wheelchair had become
a familiar reminder of Steve's
presence. Steve became a quadrupeligic after a car accident
is
on Christmas Eve, 1979. H
handicap, however, did not
keep him from continuing his
education. He had hoped to go
on to college, further expanding
his k11owledge. Steve wanted to
become a paralegal, or enter
another field accessible through
a special computer. "He wanted
a computer that would let him
write. There were a lot of things
that he could do if he went to
college," said Ms. Jirik, his Engsh teacher for three years.
"Steve had a marvelous sense
of humor once you got to know
him. He really knew people. He
was a good judge of character,"
his English teacher concluded,
" Having a kid like him around
was an experience. Steve was a
contribution to my life, to the
lives of the students, and to the
school as a whole."
Rachel Sobel
On September twenty-ninth,
Steve passed away. The class
which he was part of seemed
Steve Buchbinder's handicap did not
keep him from attending school. With
the help of his tutor, he was able to do
his homework.
School work could not be neglected,
even with the excitement of Fifties day.
Jacki Greenberg does some last minute
cramming for a Calculus test.
Classes were often not enough intellectual stimulation to keep every student
awake. lay Bolotin rests up after a
tmng weekend.
CLASS OF 1987 ~ 97
�Playing the organ was one activity
that Mr. Barry Deardorff enjoyed during his free time. He had two electronic theater organs in his home. He
purchased one of them from the Aurora Paramount Theater. When the delivery truck arrived,
the instrumen t
would not fit
through the door to
his Chicago apartment; he and his
wife decided they
would have to move
to a house with
doors and more space. " I enjoy
larger
relaxing by playing the organs," reflected Deardorff, who also enjoyed
theater, opera, and symphony concerts. Since moving to a new location,
he enjoyed entertaining guests in his
home. Deardorff and his wife, Arlene,
enjoyed cooking, and also liked to
sample area restaurants. He and his
wife had something in common - they
were both teachers. His wife taught
first grade at Hynes elementary
school. Deardorff's hobbies included
traveling, photography, and mountain
hiking. "My favorite area is in the
Canadian Rockies where we return every summer," commented Deardorff.
e
H also traveled in Bavaria, England,
Alaska, and the "lower 48."
The Marching Band practiced weekly for performances and
compet1t1ons. Mr.Elton Eisele directs a half-time routine.
The computer was used as a designing tool. Dr.Dan Schaulis
instructs his architecture students in the correct procedure.
The cafeteria food provided energy for daily act1vites. Behind
the oranges, Phyllis Piua stirs up cookie batter.
Teaching was not always straight from the books. Mr.Eugene
Kuntz and Lee Rudy demonstrate an inductive reasoning
game to a physiology class.
98 -
PERSONALITIES
Deardorff attended Manchester College in Indiana, where he received a
B.A. degree and studied at Bethany
Theological School, Chicago, where he
studied for three years, graduating
with honors. After that, he decided to
e
earn his M.A.T. at Northwestern. H
English, Bible and
taught Sophomore
Mythology, American Literature, and
Short Fiction Masterpieces. Deardorff
concluded, "Literature reveals who we
are and gives perspective on how to
live our lives. I enjoy working with
students who are discovering the excitement of ideas and insight into human behavior which literature can
bring to our lives."
Barrie Goldberg
�Mary Altus, Physical Education
Kenneth Anderson, Counselor
.C
Phyllis Axon, O .L.C.
.C.L.C.
Charles Balciulis, O
Jean Barstow, Math
John Barstow, Math
Barbra Bass, Bookstore Manager
Beverly Battiste, Math
Marian Behr, Home Economics
.
Suzanne Beller, B.A.C
.C.L.C.
Min Bilton, O
Joan Blachut, Secretary
•
Judith Blackman, O.C.L.C.
Mary Bonkoske, Nurse
.C
Frank Bostic, O .L.C.
Herbert Brigham, Science
Dorothy Brown, Secretary
Donald Browning, Driver Education
Christine Busch, Computer Lab Assistant
Norma Cannon, Social Studies
Frank Cardulla, Science
Charles Cereghino, 1.1.C.
Sew. Christenson, Secretary
Suzanne Colontonio, Science Resource Center
ULTY FAC
99
�" I really love my job, which entails a
broad range of responsibilities," commented Shirley Foss, the college counselor. Foss started working at Niles
East in CVE and later was in charge of
the child growth and
development
classes. She came
to North in 1980.
" Several students
suggested I apply for
the job of college
counse lor, since
there was an opening. I had a master's
degree in counseling. took their advice, and I'm so
pleased," commented Foss. There was
a great deal of work for a college
counselor; for example, Foss organized Junior Night, Financial Nights,
visits to colleges, hosted the college
recruiters when they visited Niles
North, set up test prep classes and
workshops, and assisted in College
Night planning. She also counseled
parents and students, and shared college information with her fellow cou nselors and teachers. "I do a lot of
college traveling on my own and often
visit a college whenever I am in its
area." She visited over 150 campuses
this past year. She was active in Illinois and National Associations of College Admission Counselors. Foss
talked to counselors from the colleges
and described the academic programs
at Niles North.
"Coffee and" was a popular draw at all faculty events. Mrs.
Nadine Molitor enjoys the refreshments and the break from
her responsibility as the school registra r.
100 -
PERSONALITIES
Before coming to school.Foss went to
the Evanston YMCA to swim threefourths of a mile every morning at
5:45. She also enjoyed bike riding,
sailing, reading, and travel. Foss enjoyed learning and working with high
school students. Foss concluded,
"This job is never boring. I'm always
meeting new students with different
needs, and most of all I'm constantly
learning from students, parents, and
the many college representatives."
Barrie Goldberg
.
(
-:-.
1 . ,. ,. ..
·.·:
�John Cooper, Science
Marla Cowan, Foreign language
William Coulson, CVE/Business Education
,
Barry Deardorff, English
Mike Deutsch, Industrial Arts
Marilyn Dickinson, Computer lab Supervisor
Nancy Dorsey, Math
James Dougherty, Science
Elton Eisele, Music
'
Eunice Espinosa, Foreign Language
Dennis Fickes, 1.1.C.
Carl Field, Social Worker
Clarence Florence, Science
Alice Foote, Math
Shirley Foss, College Counselor
Lawrence Genge, Math
Thomas Giles, Principal
Joan Ginsburg, Math
Dennis Grabowski, Art and English
Pat Grant, Physical Education
Thomas Grossman, Counselor
Don Harper, Counselor
lee Hawkins, Director of languages
Pauline Helfand, Secretary
Barbara Heller, Secretary
Ronald Henrici, CVE
John Herbst, Science
Ed Hodnik, Physical Education
Isaac Hoffman, Foreign language
Susan Hoffman, Dean
Frank Houlihan, Athletic Director
.
Dee Jakubik, C.l.C
.C
Richard Howard, O .l.C.
U
FAC LTY -
101
�Every summer and every weather permitting day during the school year,
Mr. John Barstow was out and running. He ran to train for summer competitions and just for the enjoyment of
the sport. In past
years, Mr. Barstow
entered summer
road races, which
usually consisted of
a ten kilometer run.
being different, both in the way I act, Coaching was another aspect of rundress, and teach."
ning in which he participated. Until seven years ago, Mr.
Barstow coached Boys' Track. Since
1980, he has led the Girls' Track
Team. The opportunity to work with
teens was an impetus in his choosing
a coaching and teaching career. Eight
of his nineteen years at Niles Township were dedicated to the instruction
of special education students. As a
need arose for more math teachers,
Mr. Barstow was asked to return to
teaching that subject.
MR. BARSTOW ·
"I enjoy
Coaching and teaching were not the
only parts of his diverse life_ With his
wife, also a teacher at North, Mr.Barstow traveled to all the capital cities
of Europe. "There is a certain electricity in the air when you view the ancient ruins and cities. The various cultures and cuisines are exciting to experience," he remarked. Along with
their traveling hobby, the Barstows
have collected antiques, American Indian relics, pre-historic pottery, and
modern art.
The nurse's office was a frequently visited area. Mrs.Joyce
Sweeney examines a possible sprain obtained during gym
class.
Teachers were not only involved in academic work. Mr.Dave
Mccarrell tallies the score at a Varsity Basketball game.
Spmted and funny moments added to routine days. Mr.Thomas Giles is ofhc1ally crowned "Victor Viking" by Joanne
Bartosiak.
orth to recognize
A new program was established al Niles N
outstanding students and teac~ers. Miss Mary Alfus and Mr.
Elton Eisele with Dr. Galen Hosler en1oy their continental
breakfast as they are acknowledged by the school as Teachers
of the Month.
102 -
PERSONALITIES
Most importantly, Mr.Barstow enjoyed
being unique in both the way he
dressed and acted. One student commented, "His easy-going attitude and
ability to joke in class helped to make
the lessons more fun to learn."
Linda Skolnick
\
�/
, ...,
.,... ~ ~
~"
\
Joy Jirik, English
Walter John, Counselor
Dorann Klein, Foreign Language
Harriet Knoll, Secretary
Fred Kral, Counselor
Robert Kujanpaa, 1.1.C.
Eugene Kuntz, Science
Peter Laforge, English
David Lange, Science
Helen Ley, Secretary
Eleanor Lindstrom, Social Studies Resource
Center
Richard Livingston, English
-- .
Wayne Lueck, Science
Verniel Lundquist, English
Mary Ann McElfresh, Home Economics
Patricia McGuiness, English
Shelly Malina, Scheduler
Gordon Malone, Business Education
j
Phillip Mankoff, Psychologist
Lillian Mann, Special Events Coordiantor
George Mayfield, Social Studies/ CVE
Judie Miller, Art
Richard Miya, Social Studies
Jack Morri~, Director of Social Studies
FACULTY -
103
�The hustle, bustle, and tension of traveling, crowded airports, and pushing
and shuffling of luggage, usually discouraged people from traveling, but
not Ms. Perlmutter. Why did she go
through so much
trouble so often? " It
is worth the while to
review the world
and to learn about
the different cul·
tures." commented
the world
Ms. Perlmutter.
MS. PERLMUTTER
"It is worth the while to review
and to learn about the different cultures."
Traveling on an
average of three to
four times a year, Ms. Perlmutter and
a small group of friends planned and
studied the cultures before embarking
on a trip. Avoiding tou rist package
deals they got first hand experience
and close-up views of cities, special
sites, and people.
Extra guidance from teachers was a big help to many students. Ms.Judith Blackman counsels a student at the Off
Campus Learning Center.
104 -
PERSONALITIES
So far Ms.Perlmutter has traveled
throughout Western Europe, Greece,
Israel, The Peoples' Republic of China,
Russia, and most of the United States.
Alaska is planned for the summer of
'87 . Reviewing her travels she found
China by far the most interesting. "It
was like walking into another century." During her visit she was very
surprised by the total honesty of the
Chinese and their unusual curiousity
towards foreigners. Her favorite traveling was in the United States because
of its beauty, scenery, and variety of
people and cultural backgrounds. Ms.
Perlmutter traveled to explore a cul·
ture, to learn as much as she could, to
enlighten herself, and to pass knowledge on to her students. The adventures of traveling were very exciting,
but there was no place like home and
nothing else like the gratification she
found in teaching and observing the
progress made by her students.
Carol Mui
]
�Susan Moss, C.l.C.
Patricia Murphy, Science
Frank Nathan, O.C.l.C.
Richard Nugent, Enclish
Gerry O'Connell, Secretary
Donna Olsen, Secretary
Angie Panos, English
Judith Park, Foreign Language
Peggy Paulsen, Home Economics
Ellen Peirce, C.l.C.
1
-:----------------------------------------------------------~!
Charles Plock, Business Education
Steve Poznansky, Math
Jerry Proffit, English
George Pryjma, Math
Iris Puccini, C.l.C.
Ann Rabens, Math Resource Center
Mark Recker, C
.l.C.
Harriet Richmond, Secretary
Rhea Robin, Secretary
Helen Rorig, English
Wilbur Rosenkranz, Library
Steve Rosenzweig, Foreign Language
Jim Sakas, 1.1.C.
Bess Sandroff, Secretary
Elisa Sandroff, Secretary
Dan Schaulis, Industrial Arts
George Scherb, Social Studies
Mary Scherb, English
'
Marilyn Schiffman, Social Studies
David Schusteff, Director of Applied Sciences
Ellen Shapiro, English
Bob Sheinin, O.C.L.C.
Judy Siegel, Counselor
Arnold Sklar, Music
FACULTY -
105
�11
MR. KUNTZ
1love God's creation and sharing
other people."
After reading a thirty-five cent paperback entitled The Living Tide and visiting the Atlantic seashore, Mr. Kuntz
fell in love with biology. "I love God's
creations in nature, and find their
complexity of form
and function extremely interesting." Having taught
physiology and biology now for twentyit with
four years, he motivates his students
with lectures augmented by a number
of guest speakers. In
physiology, a field trip to a college to
view human cadavers reinforced what
had been learned in the classroom.
"Mr. Kuntz has a surge of energy
which inspires me to learn", replied a
student in his physiology class. This
surge of energy came from the heart.
He really enjoyed teaching and sharing
his knowledge with his students.
"Learning about bones and muscles is
one thing, but I also want the students
to develop a sense of compassion and
understanding toward people they will
meet as some go into various medical
fields."
Besides teaching, Mr.Kuntz enjoyed
mechanics and electronics. He found
his most relaxing moments sailing
" Reverie," his large radio controlled
sailboat. He found that all these hobbies tended to integrate with teaching
the functions of the human body.
Carol Mui
orking one's body provided a release from daily tension.
W
Mr.Charles Balciulus instructs a student 1n proper technique.
Students were not the only ones who part1c1pated 1n Spmt
Week. Mr. John Barstow searches the cafeteria during his
safari hunt.
Fresh air gave an invigorating boost to students and teachers.
During free time, Mr.Karl Delonge enjoys a sunny day in his
court yard garden.
The minu tes 1ust prior to commencement were tense. Dr.Lee
Hawkins and Dr.David Schusteff await the ceremony anxious·
ly.
106 - PERSONALITIES
~\
�Bruce Snyder, Science
Pearl Slaton, 1.1.C.
Thomas Sokalski, Physical Education
. ssistant
Delores Stahlacker, C.l.C A
Gabriele Stiven, Foreign Language
William Strong, Foreign Language
Tom Thomas, Counselor
Maria Thompson, Building Manager
Ronald Tracy, Social Studies
June Turboy, Secretary
Gary Wanke, Science
Harriet Weinstel11, Secretary
Carol Wellman, Physical Education
Rick Wetzel, Art
Lenore Wexler, Library
Barabara Willerman, Reading Center
John Winterhalter, Director of Practical Arts
Robert Wolf, English
Bernadine Wysocki, Math
reg
G Youstra, Health
Jean Yunker, Physical Education
Nikki Zaretsky, SAGE/ C.l.C.
Virginia Ziebarth, Secretary
Lauri Zucker, Speech
ACULTY - 107
F
�Part of the learning experience at Niles North involved learning to take on
responsibilities. A student's primary responsibility was to earn thirty-six
academic credits in four years, but success in school depended on more than
just filling this graduation requirement. Beginning Freshman year, students
established study habits which they would carry with them throughout high
school. Some students could only concentrate in the quiet library or study
hall. Others preferred to study in the company of friends or with the stereo
on, and many were most productive when the refrigerator was nearby.
Students were responsible for scheduling their time carefully in order to
complete term papers, prepare for tests, and keep up with day-to-day
homework assignments. They were expected to get a teacher's help when
necessary and set realistic goals regarding semester grades. Grades weren't
the most important aspect of school; it was more crucial that students
approached their classes with a genuine desire to learn. It was the student's
responsibility to take advantage of the school's resources which would help
to prepare them for college, work, and life. Above all, students were
responsible for being curious and gaining as much knowledge as possible
from the academic program at Niles North.
Jacki Greenberg
108 -
IBILITIES
RESPONS
�ACADEMICS -
109
�The little p1gg1es who didn't get to go to
market ended up in the hands of biology
students. Senior Debbie Gordon models her
pig during its third week of d1ssect1on.
Part1c1pahon showed enthusiasm in the
class. Lori Wagner gladly raised her hand to
answer a comple~ question in AGIC.
Counting yeast cells took skill and concen·
trallon. Junior Albert Young fills his cover
slip with yeast as Junior Kevin Adams starts
counting his culture.
The wheels of students' ,minds
turned as they wrestled the boggling questions involved with theoretical science. What actually was
theoretical science? Basically, it
was a program dealing with mathematics, science, and computer
programming. Every student was
required to take two years of lab
science, and two years of mathematics. Computers were optional.
Directors and teachers helped design the courses so the students
would benefi t in future years in
college. Examples of changes were
in the physiology and mathematics
- - - - - - - - - classes . The one semester course
---------------of physiology has been extended to
a two semester class. Algebra 3R
has been dropped. In its place
came TRANSITION TO COLLEGE
Advance
To The
Future
DIRECTOR DR. DAVID SCHUSTEFF
MA THEMA TICS
110 -
ESPONSIBILITIES
R
---
�Writing out a program for computer programming was one thing, and rAaking them
work was another. Susan Aliperla checks
through her program for errors.
Puzzling questions made students frustrated_Jeff Gurevitz solves the answer with
a lrttle from his teacher_
Ord I get an " A or not haunted students as
"
they awaited therr math scores. Phil Torgenson calmly looks at his grade_
....
•
I
--
--
.
(
...
l
It's major purpose was to prepare
students for math courses in college by reviewing basic algebra, geometry, probability, and trigonometry. When a student entered a _
science or math class, what was
expected of him or her? Mrs. Wysocki explained, "the students
should develop the ability to apply
critical thinking skills and using observation to solve problems pre- sented." Basically in a lab course
situation, there was class presentation, laboratory work, and demonstrations with audio-visual aid. Experiments were part of a daily cur- _
riculum _ Students of Niles North
were taking math or science
cou rses, but why? Was it to fulfill
the requirements or were there
some people who are truly interest-
ed? Some students had a negative
attitude about science or any other
courses, but Rami Braginsky had a
different perspective. Planning to
be America's next archeologist, he _
stated, "Science is very interesting
even though I didn't like Earth Science, but it depends on the student
or the way the teacher explains and
presents the material that makes
the subject interesting or not."
Mathematics was essential part of
life. It was needed in career fields
and daily use. Luckily in Niles
North there were math cou rses,
each designed to aid the individual
and his need to grasp the concepts
and formulas of problems. "Our
school, in my opinion has a better
math program than most schools
around, congratulations are in order especially to the teachers."
Stated Sophomore Dafna Elrad.
Mathematics involved more than
solving equations, it must have
been understood by the students
so they could communicate it to
someone else. This measu re was
taken in the course of math analysis in which teacher Bill Zook prepared his students to defend their
presentation of their favorite mathematician and their ability to grasp
the concepts the mathematician
observed.
introduced the students to four basic programs. They first encountered Basic Computers 13-23. Secondly, the student received first
hand experience in writing pro- - - - grams, solving techniques, using
logical structure and algorithms.
These classes were designed to
broaden the curious and serious
mind of today's co mputer buff. Finally, there were courses in advanced computer programming and
structured programming which the
futu re co mputer scientist will treasu re.
Carol Mui
Computers were considered the
revolution of the 80's. At Niles
North, students were caught up in
the wave of high tech. Computers
THEORETICAL SCIENCE -
111
�Putting
Ideas Into
Action
DIRECTOR DR. JACK MORRIS
As you wandered down the halls of
Niles North you may have won·
dered exactly what went on in the
hall Coffice. Well, this was Dr. Jack
r.
Morris's office. D Morris was the
director of Social Studies, Fine
Arts, and the Learning Materials
Center. This was a change for Dr.
Morris who was previously director
of Applied Sciences. He felt the
transition from Applied Sciences to
Social Studies and Fine Arts went
smoothly because he had held an
aministrative position at Niles
North for nineteen years. Gradu·
ation from Niles North required - - . students to fufill six social studies
credits including People and Their
Cultures, Western Civilization, U.S.
istory, and one elective. For the
H
I
I
I
~
Art class ga ve students an outlet for their ere·
ty. unior Laura Johnson carves out of a
ahv1 J
linoleum block to achieve the design she wishes
to print.
\
Art was the main interest of many students.
Senior Marc Raneses carefully works on the
details of his pro1ect.
Students in painting classes had the opportunity
to experiment with different types of paints.
Senior Eden Zazove works with 011 paints.
'
'
I
I~'\ _;
\
-.·
tr:
,
.-
\.
ri
~
\
I
.. (,
.
~
~
,\ L
RESPONSIBILITIES
~
_,_,
.•
\
112 -
I
,.
~
•
:. ~
r1
I•
'V
\..
\
.,,
,,
�students had already learned in junior high so Niles North can tailor
classes to the students needs. Dr.
Morris was also responsible for
making sure each teacher was doing his job. To evaluate teachers'
instruction, Dr. Morris attended
classes and discussed his observations with the teacher.
Sari Harris
elective, students could have choosen from Sociology, Psychology,
uropean History,
Political Science, E
conomics. The
Family Living, and E
Fine Arts department offered a diverse range of classes including
band, chorus, orchestra, Bach to
Rock, Art Foundations, Ceramics,
Graphic Design, Drawing, and
Sculpture.
lection was China, Japan, and Africa; or Middle East, India, and China. For the 87-88 school year students would not have a choice,
instead all the countries mentioned
above may be studied with the possible addition of Russia and Central
America. The school had been developing their own instructional
materials for the revised course.
This year, Dr. Morris was very busy
preparing curriculum changes for
next school year. One change involved the beginning social studies
course People and Their Cultures.
Formerly, students were able to
choose between two subject combinations second semester. The se-
Other changes in the Dr. Morris's
department included developing entry level tests in social studies, art,
and music for next year's incoming
freshmen. These tests will serve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - the purpose of measuring what the
I
Art Foundations students did pro1ects involving
drawing, painting, print making, ceramics. and
sculpture. Freshman Michael San Jaun applies
printing ink to his linoleum block.
People and Their Cultures not only put emphasis
on different cultures but also on geography. Mr.
Scherb's class studies a world atlas.
People and Their Cultures gave freshmen a
unique understanding of the world. Freshmen
Hope levy and Fran Bulmash work together in
locating countries on a globe.
I
SOCIAL STUDIES/ FINE ARTS -
113
�Visual and oral concepts played a larger role
than ever in foreign language classes, beginning
and advanced. Marla Cowan takes her class
through another one of he· creative drills.
Getting the newspaper toge/her every two weeks
required team effort. Joe Weiss, Debbie Mann,
and Adam Fleischer check the product of the
North Siar staff's work.
Free-time at t~e end of class was used to review
the day's les,on or to do that night's homework.
Using this free-time a student glances over her
notes.
(11
/
A Twist
Of The
Tongue
DIRECTOR DR. LEE HAWKINS
I
114 -
RESPONSIBILITIES
" Any student who goes through
. four years of English or a foreign
language at Niles North will be
competitive on any college cam pus," commented Dr. Hawkins.
Since he came to the school, his
goal had been to help students
choose classes that were right for
them as well as those classes that
would be helpful in their college
years. He added, "Though a student may not see the advantage of
taking a class now, often he will
look back and be glad that they
did." He also has worked toward
requiring more years of English to
graduate than previously needed.
-.
-
�L..-!!.---l!--T'"
..
£nlhus1asm moved from teacher lo student.
"Seeing a student slarl w1lh no knowledge of a
language and see them build to the pornl of
carrying on a conversation 1s the most reward·
mg part of being a foreign language teacher."'
expllned German teacher Gabriele Stiven.
Theater students were exposed lo many types of
literature. Two thespians are caught rn lhe act of
running through a script.
Foreign language classes have become crowded.
Mrs. Perlmutter finds free time for herself be·
tween classes.
Starting with the class of 1990,
two years of a foreign language
would be required to graduate.
" Foreign language at the high
school level is more attentive to
the student where as at the college
level, the student doesn't get as
much personal attention," stated
German student Tanya Schensema,
"Most colleges require a foreign
language to graduate and many of
today's professions find that those
who are bi- or trilingual have an
added advantage," she added.
At the other end of the language
issue were the English as a Second
Language students. Aided by Mary
Scherb, students who could not
communicate with each other in
their first language worked with
one another to learn English. The
advanced students, still learning
English themselves, were always
willing to help the first year students with homework from ESL or
other classes. "It's really nice to
see the kids work so hard together
towards the same goal," replied
Mrs. Scherb.
Putting out a quality paper every
two weeks was the difficult task of - - - - - - - - - - - - - - the North Star. "Bringing attention
to activities within the school and
community, as well as covering the
problems and interests of the students is a tough job to do as often
as we do it," concluded one North
Star member.
Jenny Thun
I
ENGLISH/ FOREIGN LANGUAGE -
W
�Opportunity
To Explore
Interests
DIRECTOR MR. JOHN
WINTERHALTER
...___,-:--
One of the functions of the Industrial Arts
classes was to help enhance students' career
hafee works intensely on his
goals. Russeff C
technical drawing pro1ect.
Electronics wa s one of the Industrial Arts
classes that enabled students to pursue their
ark
career interest. M Leb listens to the lecture
olkman.
given by Mr. V
Woods gave students the opportunity to create.
oque acts toward completing his as·
eorge R
G
s1gnment.
116 -
ESP NS
R O IBILITIES
" It is important for students to
learn the areas in major academics
such as Science, Mathematics, Eng·
lish and Social Studies; it is also
important that students learn more
about the world around them," Mr.
interhalter, the administrator of
W
the Practical Arts Departments
said. The Department aided stu·
dents in doing just that; it was a
way for students to explore their
interests. Courses in Business Edu·
ome
cation, Industrial Arts and H
Economics gave insight into the
various interests by letting ttre stu·
dents view and perform some of
the work involved in that particular
area .
�For example, in Child Development
classes, students gained knowledge
about the development of children
from infancy to the age of four.
They also received the opportunity
to actu ally experience working with
children in a nursery at North.
feature of the program is that it
captures the concept of extending
the the classroom out in to the
community. Students gain practical
work experience upon which they
may draw for futu re career decisions."
The Cooperative Vocational Education further helped students to pursue their interests by placing them
in a working environment which
they were interested in. Dr. Henrici
described CVE as "a work experience program that combines learning through regularly scheduled supervised employment, in the community and vocationally oriented
in-school instruction. The unique
In addition, the Practical Arts Department gave students the chance
to graduate with basic computer
literacy. With the changing times,
computers were fast becoming
lasses such as
more prominent. C
Keyboarding and Word Processing
were designed to introduce and assist students in the age of the com·
puter.
Futhermore, the Department with
classes in Foods, Autos, Clothing,
Consumer Education, and Management for Living enabled students to
comprehend and learn about the
skills needed for every day life. " In
Foods not only did we learn to
cook, but we also learned to run a
restau ran t," commented Lisa
Evins.
The Practical Arts Department was
full of classes which prepared students to cope and manage with
some areas outside the academic
realm of knowledge.
Joyce Ahn
Working with children involved a lot of patience.
During Child Devopment class Traci Secal helps
teach children skills with games.
Students in Woods became mvolved m pro1ects
that required a lot of work. Gerome Barnett
clamps his project to make sure that it stays
together.
Students 1n Autos obtamed knowledge about
cars 1n the class room as well as in the garage
working on the cars. Mr. Deutsch and Eddie Sax
share a moment of laughter.
Foods 1·2 mtroduced students to the skills of
cooking and Foods 3-4 allowed students interested m cooking to futher pursue their interests.
Lisa Evins prepares what she hopes 1s an appe·
t1zmg dish.
TIC
PRAC AL ARTS -
117
�~
As director of the Department of
elfare, Mr. Frank HouliPhysical W
han had many responsibilities. Mr.
Houlihan headed the programs in·
eluded in Physical Welfare, Drivers'
Education, and all extra-curricular
athletics. He was responsible for
the cheerleaders, the Auroris Dance
Troupe, and the Homecoming
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - events. Scheduling all games and
facilities for meets and practices,
ordering equipment, maintaining
equipment, ordering buses for
away games, and balancing the
budget of the twenty-two sub-pro·
- - - - - grams were all part of Houlihan's
----------------job. Mr. Houlihan evaluated teach·
ducation and Ori·
ers in Physical E
vers' Education and helped plan
curriculum for the courses.
Fit
For
Fun
DIRECTOR MR. FRANK HOULIHAN
118-RESPONSIBILITIES
�Gym was a break from the quiet classrooms of
school. Jumping at the chance for some friendly
compet1t1on. students play a game of Speed·
Away.
Having a partner was encouraging and fun while
working out. £lien Zfaney cheers Ruth Bergen to
keep going.
liperta snuck a break between ltlts. But 1t
Sue A
wasn"t long before she was back to work.
Working out in correct pos1t1on and moving
through each exercise safely was a goal of the
okalsky aids students in
weight room. Tom S
acheiv1ng this goal.
Hundreds of miles were put on the exercycles
each week. During a gym class or after school,
students could find a path to physical health.
into letter grades.
Students were required to take one
semester of Physical Education for
each semester until they graduated. During the school year a new
- - program was instituted. A student
could take a semester of Health
Education instead of a semester of
gyru. This program was abandoned
at the end of the school year because of a change in state requirements.
During 86-87 a new electives program for juniors and seniors was
introduced. Students were able to
choose between two different activities for each six weeks period.
The program encouraged more participation from students. Seniors
had first choice at what they wanted to take.
Grades for Physical Education
classes were determined on a point
system. Missing classes, not par- - ticipating, and not dressing in the
P.E. uniform were causes for losing
points. At the end of each six
weeks period a scale was determined which broke down the points
In the future the administration will
upgrade the P.E. program by adding more courses to the curriculum, including rollerskating. A five
minute fitness period will be added
at the beginning of class each day.
A fitness room and a new weight
room were added to the P.E. facili-
ties this year. These new opportunities and the fitness trail, which
was new in 85-86, placed greater
emphasis on fitness.
In past years Niles North and Niles
West used two different fitness
tests. Plans are for both schools to
take the same test so the results
can be compared. A new Individual
Educational Placement Program is
also to be underway soon in order
to show the improvement of the
individual student in comparison
with the other students between
the ninth and twelfth grades.
In the P.E. program students who
couldn't take regular gym classes
were assigned to adaptive gym. The
east balcony gym was transformed
into an adaptive teaching gym
which includes shuffleboard, volleyball, ping pong, and a backboard.
Students with a medical excuse
were placed in the MDX program
and assigned to a study hall.
Recently, more emphasis was
placed on fitness following the example of the country. Additional
courses offered in the Physical Welfare program provided a great opportunity for interested students.
Outstanding coaches and winning
teams added to this fitness craze
by showing that there was something to be proud of and that fitness could be fun.
Nanci Rosendorn
HYSICAL WELFARE-119
P
�Services
Aid
Students
DIRECTOR DR.KATHY PECA
At the beginning of each semester. students
usually were switching in and out of classes.
Ms.Shelly Malina was responsible for the sched·
uhng depar tment.
In order to register for classes. students had to
plan a time to talk with their counselor. Ms.Mary
Murphy guides a student with her choices for the
following year.
Checking to make sure his illness wasn't serious,
Ms.Joyce Sweeny takes a student's pulse.
120 -
RESPONSIBILITIES
The heat of the summer brought in
a new face at Niles North. Since
July of 1986, Dr. Kathy Peca, was
in charge of Student Services. " We
work as one big team," commented
Peca. Student Services was in
charge of many services. One very
important service was the Guidance Department. There were seven Guidance Counselors. They
were: Mr. Ken Anderson, Mr. Tom
Grossman, Mr. Don Harper, Ms.
Judy Siegal, Mr. Walter John, Mr.
Tom Thomas, and Ms. Mary Murphy. They helped students with registration and guiding them through
high school. Ms. Shirley Foss was
the college counselor.
If a student was feeling ill he had
the opportunity to visit the school
--
--
�-
--
--
- - - --
nurse. There were two nurses
Ms.Joyce Sweeney and a new addition, Ms. Mary Bonkoske.
Another special service was Special
Education. There were two kinds.
One was the Center for Individualized Curriculum (CJC.) ; which
helped students with co urses. A
student was placed in one room
and had several classes with the
same teacher. The other program
was Individualized Instruction Center (1.1.C.). Students who attended
1.1.C. also attended regular classes,
but they were scheduled to go to
their 1.1.C. advisor three mods a
day. This enabled students to become aware that they had someone
who could help them with homewo rk, or even someone to talk to if
there was a problem. In order for a
student to be eligible for the C.l.C.
and 1.1.C. programs, the student
had to be brought up to a special
review board, which met every
Wednesday. A case study was done on the student with counselors, his
parents, and Dr.Peca. Counseling,
social history, health history, and
deans repo rts a contributations to
the case studies. Along with guidance counselors, nurses, and Special Education, Student Services
was also involved with the deans:
Mr.John Ramirez and Ms.Sue Hoffman. It also included the The Read·
ing Center, taught by Ms.Barbra
Willerman, the social workers, the
speech therapy, and scheduling.
·-
,._
-
------
very unique in more than one way:
first, there were a number of services offered for the students; second, the program helps support
students academically, and finally,
it's all one big team working together."
Barrie Goldberg
Concluded Peca, " The program is
1.1.C. instructors were always willing to help
students. Ms.Beatrice Becker an 1.1.C. instructor
assists a student with his work.
Counseling was not 1ust scheduling students for
classes. Mr. Tom Thomas, helps provide Steve
Kim with computer information.
omework was made easier for 1.1.C. students
H
with the help of the instructor. Ms.Pearl Slaton
helps a student who was assigned to that room
for three mods a day.
STUDENT SERVICES -
121
�1 ~·:·:·:·~: i:1:1:1:1
:!1:1
Athletics at Niles North thrived this year. Boys' Gymnastics took third in
state and Girls' Basketball finished with an excellent record. For the first
time in the history of Niles North, the Varsity Football Team brought home
the North Suburban Conference trophy. This first place victory gave the
entire school a reason to celebrate. While players celebrated the team's
·success, the individual athletes had their own reasons to rejoice. They had
overcome the many pressures which they were faced with during the season.
Depending on the individual these pressures were either very helpful or added
an additional challenge. These pressures came from peers, coaches, and
parents. Also, many athletes pressured themselves. They set goals and
worked at every practice to achieve them. Athletes expected to better their
score everytime they competed. Perhaps the biggest challenge of athletics
was the challenge of bouncing back after they played a bad game or ran a
bad race. One bad day could not discourage them for the rest of the season.
Athletes had to keep their spirits up and their dedication high. These high
spirits motivated the athletes to meet their challenges.
Karyn Friedman
122
~
E
HALLENGS
C
�SPORTS _ 123
�aptain Lisa Kim.
Varsity Co-C
The experience of the squad was portra~ed by their performances on
the field. Nearing the end of their cheer are the 1986·87 Varsity
Cheerleaders.
"The funniest and best
times came when we
had to cheer at a football game in the pouring rain and snow, and
perform in the mud
and slush. "
-Linda Skolnick
II
II
Each cheer was made up of several different energetic moves. Stacy Friedman and Linda Skolnick
display their moves to the aud1erice.
One by one, the letters went up. The squad awaits a shout of "Vikings"
from the crowd.
Any vehicle in the Homecoming parade proved to be a good place to
cheer from. Laura Bercier and Nikki Markowitz choose to get the spirit
going from the top of a fire truck.
124
~
GES
H
C ALLEN
IGHT) Nikki Markowitz,
Members of the Varsity Cheerleading Squad are: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO R
Debbie Rockwell, Marla Meltzer; (THIRD ROW) Stacy Friedman, Cindi Blease, Laura Bercier;
(SECOND ROW) Joann Bautista, Sandy Lee, Kim Berg; (BOTIOM ROW) Co-Captains Lisa Kim,
and Linda Skolnick.
�FIT FOR FUN
Practice Makes Perfect
It was a tough job, but somebody had to do it. Although
performing in front of large crowds wasn't always easy,
the Niles North Cheerleaders did it with style.
Th~
Varsity and Pre-Varsity Cheerleaders demonstrated
precise moves and strong vo ices as they stood in front
of hundreds of people during football and basketball
games to get the spiri t going. Like the big tough football
players, the Cheerleaders were required to brave the
cold weather, rain, and even snow, but unlike the football players, they did it with a smile.
·ng the crowds at football games to part1c1pate in the cheers
every cheerleader's 1 Shouting for the Sophomores in the
ob.
:d are Andrea S
chneider and Clarissa R
oman.
<rs of the Pre-Varsity Cheerleading squad are: (BAC ROW
K
.
·o RIGHT) Linda Yonan, Andrea Schneider; (FRONT ROW)
· ~e Marks, Victoria Decastro, D Lyall, J Mitchel, Clar ana
ulie
Varsity squad member, Kim Berg expressed her feelings
about the team. "This is the best that the squad has
ever done. At the cam p that we attended in Platville,
Wisconsin, the team was awarded a blue ribbon (which
is the highest ribbon) each day and also a spirit award.
The most exciting competition was the one in which the
top team would get to cheer in a national competition in
O
rlando, Florida, and we placed second there."
they also practiced throughout the Football and Basketball seasons, which were from September until March.
The squad held practice twice a week, for two hours on
Tuesday, one hour on Thursday, and when there was a
game, they practiced for an hour prior to it on Friday.
Kim concluded, "Sometimes it was hard work, but it
paid off in the end. We knew that without the practices,
we wouldn't have been able to do it."
Although the Pre-Varsity Squad was fewer in number
than the Varsity squad, they compensated for it with
their professionalism on the field, and their motivation of
the crowds.
" It was a lot of fun being on the squad this year because
everyone became really close," added sophomore Julie
Mitchel. "Even when the team lost the game we still had
a great time."
Tina Vaggelatos
Janet Velco
Not only did the squad practice over the summer, but
Each Cheerleading squad had it's turn to "strut it's stuff" at the
Homecoming Assembly. The Pre·Vars1ty squad shows the student body
what they can do.
oman, S O
ue h.
The H
omecoming Parade wouldn't have been complete without the Pre·
Varsity Cheerleaders to march beside the Sophomore float. Bringing
spmt down Oakton Street are Victoria Decastro, Clarissa Roman, Dana
Lyall, and Linda Yonan.
CHEE
RLEADERS
~
125
�ikelle Co-captain Arlene Roman.
V
A horse drawn cam2ge with members of the Homecoming Court added a special touch to the
parade. Making sure that they were going to walk in front of a tame horse are Debra Ankin and
Tracey Kurtz.
UC
"I think that this
year's team was a very
dedicated one, which
made performing a lot
more fun and Co-captaining the team with
Arlene Roman a lot easier."
· Susan Lipka
Purple and white gloves made performances "1awer." Sylvia Rivera
makes sure everyone at the game can see her gloves.
ed1cat1on and long practices made their routines top class. Bringing
D
their performance to an end are the 1986·87 V1kettes.
At the '86 Homecoming assembly, the team performed a routine to
"Greased Lightning." Keeping in time with the rhythm are Janet
Lieberman, Arlene Roman, Paulette Malits, and Susan Lipka.
126
~
CHALLENGES
l.rlE
~sl
�EXPECT and Cheerleaders Thrill Crowd
THE UNEXPECTED
Vikettes
Although this was only their first year, the Freshman
Cheerleaders performed like pros. Each week the squad
practiced, working to improve their routines. Freshman
Kelly Kloiber commented, 'Tm really glad that I joined
the squad. When the weather was cold, we warmed up
quickly by cheering. I had a great time."
The squad worked hard at getting the class of 1990 to
show their spirit off at F
ootbal l games and at PepRallies, a most difficult task to accomplish. When performing a cheer, a formation, or a difficu lt mount, these
Cheerleaders proved that being the youngest didn't necessarily mean being less valuable.
Niles North had a lot to be proud of. Not only was the
football team the conference champ, but the 1986-87
Vikettes were also winners.
nng the warmer months. the squad used the outdoor fields as a
·act1ce area. Stacey Skolnik, Julie W
attel, Julie Schwartz, and Mary"111 Soriano work on a new move.
alified captains helped to organize the V1kettes and their routines.
ene Roman and Susan Lipka review important information with the
.t of the squad at a practice.
Each year, the Vikette squad spent fo ur days at Rockford
College for summer camp, where they learned most of
the steps for their routines. At camp, they competed
with ten to fifteen other schools, and this year, won first
place in originality, skills, in all nightly ratings, and also
rlene Roman was also
won the spirit board. Co-Capta in A
in the top three for the Ms. Badgerette competition. " I
joined Vikettes because I like to perform," stated Roman, "and it is also a lot of fun to be with the other
people, especially at camp."
The Vikettes were a very dedicated group of students,
ranging from sophomores to seniors. A
lthough their
performing season lasted only seven months, their prac-
tices continued all through the summer. As a student
walked past the East Cafeteria after school, he saw the
Vikettes joined in a complicated kick-line, one of the
specialties that they were known for. The squad practiced three days a week after school for at least two
hours, and on occasion, they could be seen kicking,
sweating, and dancing until ten o'clock p.m. during
extended practices before important performances.
The Vikettes had always been more than "just a pompon squad." The Niles North student body learned to
expect the unexpected. Previously, the troupe had performed in wild costumes, ranging from nerdy buttondown shirts, complete with pocket protectors and taped
black glasses, to prison inmate's clothes, fully equipped
with a ball and chain. These costumes, however, were
outdone during the 1986 Homecoming Assembly. Mingled among the colorful, crowded bleachers, a lonely
outstretched hand could be seen, pointing toward the
school. The crowd received an unexpected th rill when
they looked up and saw a shiny red convertible drive
right onto the track that surrounded the football field. As
the top came down, several Vikettes emerged from the
car. The troupe went on to perform a dance on and
around the car to the song, " Greased Lightning."
Niles North didn't know what the next great routine
would be, or what surprise it would involve. What the
students did know, was that if it was from the Vikettes,
it wo uld be sensational.
Janet Velco
Tina Vaggelatos
Although the squad was not very e~per1enced. they performed
:irofess1onally. Doing their cheer at their first Homecoming assem·
t'ly are the 1986-87 Freshman Cheerleaders.
·~m bers of the
1986·87 V1kettes are: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO
G Cyri Polisner, Lauren Woll. P
HT)
aulette Malits, Debra Ankin,
Susan Mayer, Maureen Meshberg; (FOURTH ROW) Marni Glab"1an, Lisa Friedman, Karen Cedeno, Tracey Kurtz, Ellen Feldstein;
T
HIRD R W) J
O
anet Lieberman, Mileen Martinez, Bari Tessler,
~ssica Rothstein, Angie Roman, Lainie Feldstein; (SECOND ROW)
.ma Tessler, Marni Giller, Christine W
right, Monica Castro, Sylvia
• vera, Chanunya Roonsang; (FRON ROW) Arlene Roman and
T
'.:isan Lipk a.
n
Members of the Freshman Cheerleader squad are (BACK ROW. LEFT
TO RIGHT) Barbara Levsky, Hope Levy, Jenny Pellman, Stacey Skolnik; (MIDDLE ROW) Jenny Apfel, Julie Schwartz, April Cohen, Kelly
Kloiber; (FRONT ROW) MaryAnn Soriano. Julie Wattel.
VIKETTES/ CHEERLEADERS -
127
�BATTING AWAY
Varsity Came Through With Big Games And Big Players
Varsity "batted a thousand" in 1986. Two players went
Conference, and two took All-Area. Robert Powers was
chosen for All-Area and Conference for the second time.
Mitch Goldstein won All-Area, and Phil Sauer won Conference. It was a first for both.
Last season, the team was incredibly strong in batting
and in the outfield. The team's batting average came to
a respectable high of .360. Junior Tony Tichy led the
North Shore in RBl's with 41. Varsity Coach Jim Sakas
commented, "We definitely had one of the best outfields
in the area. I was really surprised when Tony Tichy
wasn 't picked for Conference."
The team had some important wins. The Vikings defeated
top ranked Maine East and Niles West, and they won
their opening game against the New Trier, which then
ranked eighteenth in the country. Towards the end of the
season, they were ranked sixteen in the state.
The Sophomore team played quite wel l. They finished off
onference with a record of
the season second in the C
14-4. The batmen were strong in running the bases. and
it was basically a balanced team. Coach Mitch Stewart
added, " It was a good group, and they quickly picked up
on my coaching hints."
As for the Freshmen, the A team completed the season
with a record of 5-15 and the B team with a record of 6-
6.
Steve Gardberg
A safe shde into second base could score a run. A sophomore
successfully steals second base.
laying the outfield meant sun getting your eyes. A sophomore left
P
ftelder shades his eyes while pos1homng himself to catch the ball.
Sometimes catching the ball had to be done while out of pos1ton. The
Varsity ftrst baseman leaps 1n any direction to get his ball.
Members of the Varsity Baseball team are (BACK ROW. LEFT TO
RIGHT) Coach James Sakas. Shawn McDermott. Robert Powers. Kevin
Charnota. Charlie Vukovich. Coach Carlson: (MIDDLE ROW) David
Berkson. Tony Tichy, Mitch Goldstein. David Schultz. Steve Feldberg.
ohn YouKhana. Matthew
OW) David Kim. J
Phil Sauer. ( FRONT R
Willens
128
~
CHALLENGES
�:
"We had a real good
team; all the guys
worked hard. I think
attitude was very important. "
-Tony Tichy
Members of the Sophomore team are (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
Coach M
itch Stewart. Brian Sher. Seth Novosefsky. Eric Slowik, Jeff
Chalem. Mitch Jacobson; (MIDDLE ROW) Michel Frydman. Scott
Zuckerman. Richard Rakestraw. Robert Spiro, Todd Kantorczyk:
(FRONT ROW) Matthew Smith. Ricardo Garcia. Gene Bulmash, loon
Jae Shin. Bret Gerber.
Batting was a strong point for the team. John YouKahna gets ready to
hit a home run.
Getting the ball to f1Tst base in time meant getting the runner out. A
Sophomore athlete puts all his energy into this play.
BOYS BASEBALL
~
129
�~
I
It was important that the pitcher and catcher cross signals. Sophoeff halem talk over their strategy before
obert Spiro and J C
mores R
carrying out the next play.
K
Members of the Freshman A Baseball Team are: (BAC ROW. LEFT TO
allonny G
arren Hubert, S
cott Gottlieb, Jerome Barnett, W
RIGHT) S
lan ucker, Ken
man, Coach Steve Poznansky; (MIDDLE ROW) A Z
Burmeister, Andy Miles, Alex Brikman; (FRONT ROW) Steve Kenzer,
ei,
Dean W Josh Meyers.
130
~
HALL
C ENGES
"Although the team
didn't finish the season
as well as we expected, the players steadily improved giving us
hope for next year."
Andy Miles
Members of the Freshman B Base·
ball Team are: (BACK ROW. LEFT
l
TO RIGHT) Coach A Poznansky,
oss
R Mishkin, Mike Gremley, Steve
ric Page; (MIDDLE
Friedman, E
ROW) Steve Handmaker, Peter
Stern, Russell Astor, Matt Feldich
man, R Lazik, Marc Goldstein;
NT
( FRO ROW) Marc Silverman,
len
Dennis Soco, G Kohn.
arren Hubert
After tagging his opponent out at home base. Freshman W
looks to see 1f he can throw the ball and make a double play.
�GRAND SLAM
Athletes in Action
eshman Andy Miles takes off in hopes of a home run after
•1ng a fair ball.
After attempting to tag his opponent out Freshman Steve Kenzer looks
up to return the ball to the pitcher.
Freshmen J Meyers and Jerome Barnell scramble after the ball in
osh
an attempt to keep the other team from scoring.
131
�JUMP BACK
Inexperienced But Dedicated
Cooperation, dedication, and hard wo rk were the th ree
major elements that contributed to the success of the
1986-87 Boy's Varsity Basketball team.
"Our goal was to play well together as a team, prepare
our juniors for next year, and to become more experienced," remarked Todd Saranecki.
Practice was a very important time for players and
coaches to learn new plays and get ready for the next
e
ractice went well. W practiced everyday after
game. " P
school except on game days. We wanted to beat Maine
East. Our competition was experienced and fairly tough.
Our hardest competition was Lake Forest. they were
really nasty," stated Saranecki.
Despite the lack of height, the team made up for it with
an aggressive defense and a persistant offense. "Our
weakness was our height, but also it was because our
team was inexperienced. We made up for our faults with
aranour dedication and diligent work," commented S
ecki.
Injuries set back the team a bit, but fortunately it only
affected the team to a certain extent. "Junior Todd
Saranecki suffered a shoulder injury in a game. Because
of his shoulder he could no longer shoot, and he was out
for three games. Senior Doug Petrovitch injuried his
knee. Petrovitch helped the towards with rebounding.
Also, Junior Mitch Jacobson's ankle was hurt during a
game. Jacobson was out of two games. Luckily for the
team we had good back up, in spite of the injuries,"
commented Mike Dietz.
Having new strategies was important in out-manuvering
the competition. " We have all been learning offensive
strategies since freshman year. Adding a new defense
(1-2-2) worked surprisingly well," remarked Dietz.
"Our goal for the coming season is to get ready for next
year. We hope to achieve this goal by giving juniors more
playing time. This way there will be a lot of experience
on next years team. I think next year we will have a
great team," added Saranecki.
Tanya Schensema
Height was not always essential 1n making good shots. Jim
Foster makes a lay up shot before his opponent 1s able to
block.
K
Members of the Boy"s Varsity Basketball Team are: (BAC ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Coach Mitch Stewart. Tom Swedberg, Adam Fleischer,
kon, Alex Collins, Doug Pelrovitch. Mike Dietz,
Todd Saranecki, Mike O
Mitch Jacobson, Coach Pete Christie; (FRONT ROW) Jeff Grossman,
inkler, Young Lee.
Mike Binder, Jim Fosler, Dave Hancock, Alan W
132
~
HALLENGES
C
�An offensive meeting during a time out call heated the fighting power
The Varsity Team assembles for a few short minutes
Getting the ball nearer to the basket made 1t easier to shoot. Using
good blocking skills Jeff Grossman dribbles by his opponent.
Determination got the ball through to make a valuable play. Todd
Saranecki dribbles around the defense to score a basket while Adam
Fleischer gaurds to keep the way clear.
Varsity Basketball's
MVP Jim Foster stated,
"Practicing a lot on
weekends really paid
off. II
A favorable 1ump off helped to get the game off to a good star t. Alex
Collins goes head to head with the opposition while trying to tip the
ball to a V1~ing teammate.
After getting the ball away. one must concentrate on scoring D1sre
gaurd1ng a block by his opponent. Alex Collins shoots while Todd
S
aranecki waits incase of rebound
BOYS' BASKETBALL -
133
�LIGHT ON THEIR FEET
Season Takes Off
The Boys' Freshman Basketball Team started off the
season well. The team worked well together, and as a
team stuck together through victories as well as defeats.
" The team showed a great attitude; they are a great
group of people, some of the best that I have ever
worked with," commented Coach Giambeluca.
" Our goal for the season included playing good defense,
learn the varsity team offensive system, and to be able
to shoot sixty percent from the free throw line. We
accomplished the task of learning the varsity team
offensive system, but we still must work on our strength
and our free throw percentage," added Giambeluca.
Practice helped the team to get closer to their goals. The
team practiced five times a week with a game on the
sixth day.
Since the team lacked height, our Viking players relied
on their skills and used their all-around team effort to
I
A defensive blocks stopped some from shooting. John Chun endur es
the block and continues to shoot.
134
~
E
CHALLENG S
beat their competitors and win the game.
The Boys' Sophomore Basketball team may not have had
the height that most teams had, but they had quick
players with good form and knew when to execute plays.
Their goal for the year was to do better than last year.
They tried hard and never gave up. Their size was a
weakness, since team members from other schools were
taller and could dominate the ball.
Some outstanding players included Charlie Pearl and
Dennis Soco.
A good offensive insured good shots. Despite the defensive
block. Patrick Gaiser attempts to shoot.
Practice was held everyday and sometimes Saturdays
for about two hours.
"One word that would describe the Boys' Basketball
Team would be dedicated, " remarked Marvin Baker.
" We didn't win many games, but we worked hard and
gave it all we had."
Tanya Schensema
Ball control was necessary to keep the ball in the team·s offensive
hands John Ko dribbles the ball with speed and acc uracy.
Selecting the correct str ategy was an impor tant way to
dominate the ball. Charlie Pearl chooses a member of his
team in which to pass the ball to.
�-
-
- -·.
..~
=----
--
Members of the Sophomore Basketball Team are (BACK ROW. LEFT
TO RIGHT) Coach Dillon. Waldemar Mattner. Marvin Baker. Alex
Kipershtein. Jerome Barnett. Binal Patel. Coach S
wanson: (MIDDLE
ROW) Alex Brikman. Charlie Pearl. Ken Burmeister. Allen Tom. Luke
Golata. Huh Young: (FRONT ROW) Kevin Adams. John Chun. Tom
Rozmus. Dennis Soco
o
e
Good form and a hrgh 1ump made rt possible for sophomore player
W
aldemar Mattner to score a basket
Members of the Freshman Basketball Team are BACK ROW. LEFT TO
RIGHT) J
eremy Fields. Brian Rubin. Patrick Gaiser. Matt Molay. Florin
Deiari: (MIDDLE ROW) Avedis Akmakjian. Corey Avery, John Ko. Jeff
Svaldi: (FRONT ROW) Bob Chencinski. Jeff Gonzales. J.J. Pearl. Steve
Berger.
Matt Molay, a center
for the Freshman Basketball Team broke
four individual school
records. He was also
the strongest re bounder in the conference.
BOYS' BASKETBALL -
135
�"If I work really hard
and practice intensely,
it pays off during the
games."
Patti Sikorski
--------Big steals thoughout the game contributed to a victory. Shari Rozmus
sneaks away with the ball for a lay-up.
Members of the Girls' Freshman Basketball team are: (BACK ROW.
LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Kraft, Nikki Zite, Michelle Geiringer, Doreen
Kalou, Lisa Stern, Coach Busch: (MIDDLE ROW) Joanne Bustamente,
Patty Dzeki, Susie Herr, Marla Cifuentes, Jenny Chin, Maria Berman:
(FRONT ROW) Ivy Lagahit, Carrie Wiessheimer, Rachel Leon.
Members of the Girls' Junior Varsity Baskettall Team are: (BACK ROW.
LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Florence, Sheila DuPuis, Tanya Monahan,
Kristin Cooley, Coach Colantonio: (MIDDLE ROW)Debbie Hedberg,
R
Mariana Pehar, Lisa Cha, Kim Heinrich; (F ONT ROW) Rhea Laguna,
Amy Cha.
136
~
E
CHALLENG S
�J
SLAMMING
Team Wins Regionals
_}/
-
"You play like you practice, so practice hard," Coach
Clare Florence told the Varsity Girls' Basketball team.
The rigorous practices were evident in the team's 18-9
etrovic,
overall record. According to starter Danica P
"The togetherness of the team was the most important
factor in our success." Four returning Varsity players
helped establish unity and blocked out inexperience. "We
had potential, but too little depth," remarked Petrovic.
The girls overcame the absence of a large bench and
beat Maine East in the regional tournament, which was
held at Niles North. This was the first regional win in
seven years for NN Girls Basketball. The team was
defeated in sectional play by New Trier, who was ranked
third in state.
Patti Sikorski, the only senior on the team, was the
leading scorer for the lady Vikings. She broke the school
record for most points scored in a high school career.
Shari Rozmus also contributed significantly to the number of Viking baskets. "One of the team highlights came
when we played Warren for the second time. The Blue
It was a fight unt11 the end for the Junior Varsity team. Kristen Cooley
and Sheila Dupuis encompass their opponent in attempt to give the
Vikings posses1on of the ball.
The Scouts knew which member oi the Vikings to keep their eyes on.
Patti Sikorski makes her way through half of the opposing team for
two points.
Devils had beaten us in our first game, but we killed
them the next time we met," recalled Beth Laschinski.
Petrovic felt that a team high point occured at the
Dundee Crown Invitational. " We lost our first game by
one point, but we came back with three wins. We
showed Coach Florence that if we worked with each
other, we could do it."
The Freshman team had a disappointing season, but
ended on a high note. Their dedication paid off when
they won their last game of the season. "Even though
we won only one game, we lost several by just one or
two points," commented Nikki Zite. The Freshman team
lost four key players to the JV team. Kristen Cooley,
Sheila Dupuis, Rhea Laguna, and Debbie Hedberg moved
up to the JV level. The JV's record was 8-10. "We had a
hard time working as a team in the middle of the season,
but we talked and worked it out well. I think we
improved as a whole," emphasized Kristen Cooley.
Linda Skolnick
Members of the Girls' Varsity Basketball Team are (BACK ROW. LEFT
IG T)
TO R H Coach Florence.Patti Sikorski, Beth Laschinski. Kathy
O )
Troka, Coach Colantonio; (MIDDLE R W Shari Rozmus. Danica Petrovic. Rhonda Wendt, Cara Mcintrye. (FRONT ROW) Sandy Llenza,
Jenny Weiner.
tightly guarded by their Lake Forest opponents kept team
ers aggressive. Debbie Hedberg attempts to push her way
GIRLS BASKETBALL
~
137
�ROLLING STRIKES
Alleycats Keep Out Of Gutter
The Bowling Team provided fun and recreation for stu·
dents who didn't want the stiff-necked competition in·
volved in most sports. Nine members worked together to
form a tightly-knit team. Five students bowled on the
Varsity level, and four freshmen competed on the Junior
Varsity level.
Coach Sue Hoffman was always available to give advice to the bowlers.
'Quinn turns to her coach for a pointer before she takes her
Wanda O
turn.
The season lasted from November to the end of January.
The team practiced three days a week after school at
Oakton Bowl. The other two days they had meets against
other schools in the conference.
Although they did not have a winning season, the spirit
and camaraderie on the team did not subside. Coach Sue
Hoffman commented, " The team improved throughout
the season, but unfortunately, not enough to win."
Nevertheless, the Niles North Bowling Team placed
fourth out of the five conference teams.
Senior Caryn Roskin was named Most Valuable Player
for her high bowling average and four years of dedica·
lion to the team. Ms. Hoffman expected that the five
freshmen on the team would improve over the next few
years and help form a stronger team in the future.
reenberg
Jacki G
Concentra tion was essential !or success. Freshmen Vered Cecilio
prays !or a strik e as she releases the ball.
Keeping an accurate score was almost as important as bowling well.
The team members take turns calcula ting eachother's scores.
The hand release had to be timed perlectly. Freshmen Cheryl
Gralman demonstrates good technique.
138
~
CHALLENGES
�Senior Caryn Roskin
was named MVP for
her high bowling
scores and four years
of dedication to the
bowling team.
Coach Sue Hoffman stressed good form . Four year bowler Caryn
Roskm has mastered this lesson.
Scores 1mpr,~ved with pr3tt ce and
proud of her ne" high s.0re
exp~r»nre
Cheryl Gralman ,
IG
Members 11 the Bowhng Team are (BACK RO\'/ LEFT TO R HT)
'Quinn, Caryn
Stacy lite. Vered Cecilio, Coach Sue Hollman, Wanda O
Roskin I FRONT ROW) Cheryl Grafman, Debbie Krader, Angela Heller.
BOWLING -
139
�¥1
" If you work really
hard and it shows, you
can 't beat thatthere 's no better feeling. "
Steve Rosen
Runners had to ad1ust to the rough terrain. Aaron Rubin plots to take the lead.
A calculated step was essential to insure a successful hurdle. Pete
Levant looks ahead to the finish.
The race wasn't over till you crossed the finish line. This Viking runner brings in a win.
Members of the Boys Varsity Cross Coun try T
eam are:(BACK ROW.
LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Lawrence J. G
enge, Denny Kim, Aaron Rubin,
gan Kim (FRONT ROW) Louis Bello. Alan Migdal,
Jim Goldwasser, E
Eric Fliszar. John San Juan
140 ~ C
HALLENG S
E
�REBUILDING
Team Plans For Future Years
Despite the lack of team members, the Niles North Track
and Field Team managed to accomplish all the goals set at
the beginning of the season. Coach Larry Genge emphasized, "Our goals were to improve as we moved on
through the season and to have our best races at the
conference meet." Aaron Hodges agreed that his goal was
simply "to do the best I possibly can."
the team. Eric Fliszar broke records by pole vaulting
fourteen feet six inches. He also placed first in conference
and sectionals in pole vaulting. Aaron Rubin ran the half
mile in two minutes and three seconds and Kevin Pogany
ran the mile in five minutes and three seconds. Karl
Hashiuk, a quarter mile runner and sprinter, was a big
prospect for the future.
Though the team didn't win any conference meets, the
coaches, as well as the team, were satisfied with the year.
"It was a rebuilding year" commented Coach Genge, "and
we did accomplish all our goals."
The teams faults basically consisted of a lack of participation as well as the fact that the team was quite young. But
the guys that went out for Track stuck with it and tried
their best. M of the team members wanted to have
ost
more meets included in the season and felt that another
improvement would be to allow students to train at
different schools. This would allow the athletes to use
facilities that Niles North may not provide and to ultimately improve their scores.
Amy Pellman
One problem encountered by the Track and Field Team
was the lack of participation. "There weren't enough
people going out for track this year, and not enough of the
ones that did were serious" added Senior Eric Fliszar.
Nevertheless there were several outstanding individuals on
t11n mng wasn't the only thing, but 1 was nice. Aaron Rubin looks
t
the f1msh.
Members of the Boys Varsity Track and Field T
eam are:(BAC ROW
K
,
LEFT TO RIGH Dennis Manatow, Aaron Rubin, Danny Vegtsoman,
T)
Oleg Schubow, Brian Fogel, Aaron Hodges, Todd Fingerman, John
Albaugh, Kart Hasuik, Ron Farkas (THIRD R W Coach Genge, £ric
O )
Fliszar, Tom O'Connor, Pete Levant, Ruel Mallari. Page Petrovic, Jeff
Olson, Jeff Lopata, Nevin Forkas, Tom Chung, Steve Rosen (SECOND
ROW) Omar Sotelo, Louis Bello, Marshall Goldsmith, Gregory Boyle,
Kenny Kim. Dan Solomon, Egan Kim, Roderick Djion, Jeff Nolan, Barry
Goldberg (FIRST ROW) Onthuam Verayut, J
ason Mezey, Kevin Pogany, Billy Couret. Danny Finkelstein, J Lee, W
oe
alter Alvendia, Bill
Anderson.
BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD -
141
�"For me, the unique
challenge of polevaulfing made if much
more exciting than running."
Eric Fliszar
Jumping was an event that really took Jfl. Barry Halpren defies the
force of gravity
2lter Alvendia hands 1t ofl and
A good pass was crucial to relays W
heads for home
Tired after the race. Barry Halpren cools off He anxiously awaits his score.
HALLENGES
142 ~ C
�AGAINST THE CLOCK
T
earn Strives To Do Their Best
Eric Fliszar broke records by pole vaulting fourteen feet six inches. He
gets ready to pole vault again.
Long distance running required a lot of endurance. This tired runner
rounds the turn and heads for home.
Aaron Rubin demonstrates the loneliness of the long distance runner.
He strives to conquer the hill.
- . ·'•
Running in a pack kept team spirits up. Members of the Cross Country
Tearn keep on going.
Track and held was more than 1ust running Aaron Hodges concentrates hard on his shot put performance.
BOYS' TRACK/ CROSS COUNTRY -
143
�''
Madeline Oton was
awarded most valuble
player. She placed as
conference champion,
sectional champion,
and she went on to
place ninth in the state
meet.
Good handoffs were essential in order to win. Nikki Markowitz sue·
cessfully receives the baton. ensuring a good lead.
The time between meets was used to work on stamina. Cara Mc lntyre.
Becky Jones, and Audrey Perez, tram with Coach Howard to perfect
their skill.
tewart
t
Sprinters gave 1 their all as they approach the finish line. Amy S
and Carine McCall run neck and neck with their competitors.
Members of the Girl's Varsity Cross Country Team are (LEFT TO
IGHT) Becky Jones, Cara Mc lntyre, Miriana Pehar, Coach Howard,
R
Laura Luckman, Ronee Novak, Audrey Perez
Pushing for greater speed and endurance was a constant goal for many
runners. Cara Mc lntyre keeps a constant pace to lead her to victory.
HALLENGES
144 ~ C
�SUCCESS
Keeping The Pace
Whoever said the greater the quantity the higher the
quality? The Girls Cross Country Team proved this
theory wrong.
They started out with six girls, but by the end of the
season, there were only three of them. "We no longer
ran to beat the competition but instead we ran for
ourselves", commented Cara Mc lntyre, " We always had
fun and there was always something funny and unusual
happening."
They ran for four or five days a week , and tra ined at Mt.
Trash more, The Skokie Lagoons, and G
ilson Park.
A most valuable player was not selected, instead the
three girls shared the title. "Since there were only three
of us on the team, we were all valuable to it. Our goal
was to be all-conference, hopefully next year we can
achieve such a goal,"remarked Mc lntyre.
It took many hard working, dedicated girls to make up
the Track Team. "Since there are so many events, it is
hard to keep coming up with fresh ru nners," stated
Training was an important lime for runners to create new pace speeds.
Audrey Perez, finds 1t much easier run ning downhill.
Treacherous weather conditions did not stop all athletes. Miriana
Pehar, a dedicated runner, finishes her afternoon practice with a touch
of mud.
Nancy Hundrieser.
The Girls Track Team met six days per week, with two
meets per week. "Training was hard because a lot of it
was outside and we had to fight the natural elements,"
comented Anne Schenk.
When Coach Barstow was asked about his team he
proudly commented, "Last years goal was to do well at
conference, and qualify as many girls to state as possible. We accomplished that goal, we finished in the upper
half and had two girls go to the state meet, Madeline
Oton and Karol Kuehn. The competition was tough
because conference was so large, ten schools co mpeting, but we had many outstanding individuals on the
team. They were competitive and supportive of each
other. In 1987, we would like to take the returning
nucleus and mold them to do their best. "
Barstow continued to say, " I have been extremely lucky
to be blessed with very talented assistant coaches as
well as athletes while I have been a coach here."
Tanya Schensema
Members of the Girl's Track Team are: (BACK R W LEFT TO R
O ,
IGHT)
Cara Mc lntyre, Madeline Oton, Patty Sikorski, Beth Laschinski, Risa
Stack, Anne Schenk, Danica P
etrovic, Stephanie Powers, Sandra
Llenza: (THIRD R W Coach Smith, Nikki Markowitz, Tracy Muskal,
O )
Becky Jones, Lisa Klein, Thoraya Gilou, Eden Zazove, Deborah Solomon, Coach Ramirez: (SE
COND ROW) Coach Barstow, Brandi Watson,
Heather Kesselman, Kimberley Berg, Seang Won Hwang, Leslie Cunnea, Neteba Montgomery, Coach Hallberg; (FIRST ROW) Karol Kuehn,
Nancy Hundrieser, Carol Mui, Stacy Friedman, Stephanie Anderson
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY AND TRACK -
145
�GRIDIRON CHAMPS
A Fight To The Finish
"Our goal was to make it to the state play-offs for the
first time in the history of Niles North," commented a
number of Varsity Football Team members. After missing
the play-offs last season, the Seniors had great determination and the competitive spirit to achieve a finals
position. Their spirit was a big asset to the rest of the
players. Even though the team experienced more injuries
than ever before, their resolution was not shattered.
After defeating Warren, the Vikings suffered a loss to
Stevenson. Although they were upset, they knew they
had to get right back into action. "We rebounded and
won seven straight," explained Junior Steve Sand.
For the first time, this year players showed enough
talent that they could be divided into two platoons.
However, individual talents were not as great as when
they worked together as a whole. Defensive coordinator
Coach Fickes described how the defense worked so well.
"The key to the defense was the blending of eleven
individuals' abilities to work as a team."
,
According to the team the most inspirational person
was Coach Zook. Coach Giambeluca was recognized as
"a true leader." The entire coaching staff taught a great
deal of respect and discipline.
In this winning season, the team held eight all-conferMembers of the Varsity Football Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Jeremy Brown, Erik Slowik, Mitch Jacobson, Mike Dietz, Alex
Collins, Todd Saranecki, Jim Baker, Steve Molloy, Mike Kupferberg;
(FOURTH ROW) Mark Tober, Peter Tschurtz, Mike Janchev, Jim
Shanahan, Jim Benjamin, Josh Brustin, Azim Ali, Igor Levi!; (THIRD
ROW) Coach Sakas, Coach Zook, Ron Knish, Dave Hancock, Brett
Schlifka, Coach Giambeluca, Lenny Burstyn, Steve Sand, Chris Brown,
D
Coach Fickes, Coach Patlak; (SECON ROW) Jeff Cohen, Shawn
McDermott, Robert Spiro, Joel Sperlilg, Mark Ruby, Ben Lazer, Louis
Loiben, Albert Young; (FIRST ROW) Jory Poders, Cary Schimmel, Jeff
Rasof, Seth Novoselsky, Dan Lee, Rick Garcia.
146 -
CHALLENGES
ence players. They were Juniors Mike Dietz, Seth Novoselsky, and Erik Slowik and Seniors Jim Baker, Dave
Hancock, Mike Kupferberg, Mark Ruby, and Jim Shanahan. Voted Most Valuable Player by the team and Player
of the Year in The North Suburban Conference, quarterback Erik Slowik passed for 1668 yards and threw
fifteen touchdown passes. Out of approximately 3000
players in our area, Mike Dietz was one of twenty-two
players that made The All Area Team. "Since the beginning of the season I knew we were going to win conference," boasted Senior Mark Tober. Along with this
accomplishment, the Viking team was named l95 and 7UP Football Team of the Week by radio disc jockey Brant
Miller.
Entering the state play-offs with an 8-1 record, the team
suffered a defeat, but only by a close margin. In the
fourth quarter alone, they scored three touchdowns in
seven minutes, finalizing the score 28-2 1. Peter Tschurtz
remarked, "We were disappointed with the play-off
game, but we were satisfied with the season overall."
Sue Kushner
Sherrie Silver
The coaches not only helped the team with the plays, but taught
them cons1derat1on. As the Vikings await the begmnmg of the
second half, they listen to a pep talk.
The press box was a good way to receive suggestions for plays.
Dave Hancock listens to Coach Zook's ideas for the defense.
�"I really thought we
would only be around a
500 team, but after
the first game I knew
we had a chance. "
Mark Ruby
NN
20
13
42
22
21
28
21
13
7
21
OPP.
Warren
Stevenson
Fenton
Mundeline
Libertyville
North Chicago
Lake Forest
Zion Benton
Antioch
Maine South
6
14
7
8
7
21
7
8
6
28
The linebackers had a good season. always getting their man. which
was a pos1t1ve correlation to the Vikings running game. Mike Kupferberg runs through the provided open space.
In the past three years Niles North has become famous for gang
tackling throughout the conference. A North Chicago Warhawk gets <
taste of the infamous gang tackle as eight guys pile up.
FOOTBALL -
147
�"Our team showed
definite improvement
this season and we
achieved some of our
goals in our steps forward to make a better
varsity team next
year. "
Dave Minelli
Running was a very important factor
score a touchdown.
in
a game. Greg Boyle runs to
Members of the Freshman A team are: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
Bryan Lasch, Malt Krecun, Vishal Vllal, Yuri Dubinsky, Eddie Bang,
Chris Oroni, Brian Jun; (MIDDLE ROW) Coach Kevin Marsh, David
hanahan, Steve Senter. Ian Silverman, John Ko, Charlie
Shoul, Dan S
Hanschke, Tom Spathis, Coach Marty Litwin; (FRONT ROW) Neal
Stoller, Allen Cepeda, Jared Kirchheimer, Marc Pechter, Matt Lenetzky.
K
Members of the Freshmen B team are (BAC ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
Rageev Dave, Sevan Elmayan, Vlad Rom, Malt Barinholtz, Brian Rubin,
Peter Manojlouski, Keith Dawson; (THIRD ROW) Coach Steve Poznansky. Chuck Vasalos, Mike San Juan, Ernesto Paras, John Choi, Lori
lmmergluk, Guy Steinberg, Coach Alan Poznansky; (SECOND ROW)
Kuo-Hua Sung, Scott Ganan, Scott Kac, Harlan Franklin, Tom Blumenfeld; (FIRST ROW) Chang Hwang, Peter Berk, Steve Berger, Jeff
lckow.
148 -
NGES
CHALLE
�TEAM EFFORT
PREPARING FOR VARSITY
· kles were a necessity to a victory. Three V
ikings tackle one
vonent to prevent a touchdown.
A new coaching staff, key injuries, and players new to
the game were all major factors of the season. It was the
first year of coaching for Coach Kevin Marsh and Coach
Marty Litwin. Many of the team members said that they
were very inspired by the coaches. For the Freshman
Football Team it was a year of learning. Many of the
players had not participated in the summer football
program which was designed to teach them how to play
and to begin weight training. The team was challenged
by conference teams which had more experience than
our team. The Freshman Ateam ended the season with a
0-9 record and the Freshman B team ended with a
record of 3-4. Their main goal for next year is to win
several games and become stronger as a team. The A
and B teams were designed so that everyone gained
some experience on the field.
"Since there were so many injuries this year, the A and
B teams should have been combined to improve the
records. We were playing offense and defense," commented Matt Krecun.
result in a winning season. &Jnishing with a record of 09, the sophomores had gained experience to help them
prepare for Varsity. Bill Luckman explained, " Coach
Dillon really held everyone together throughout the season."
The major set back was injuries. Six key players including two quarterbacks were affected. The team steadily
improved during the season. "You could tell we improved in the last game against Antioch," stated Greg
Boyle. Ho Kyo Kim ran the ball 89 yards for a touchdown. Ben Sobel, who was a relief quarterback for Bill
Luckman, threw the first touchdown pass of the season.
It was close for the Sophomore Football Team with a
final score of 20-13.
Tom Chung was recognized as a team leader on and off
the field. He gave all he could and had a good attitude
towards his work. Bret Balonick commented, "We really
had a better team than our record showed."
Sue Kushner
Sherrie Silver
The determination and steady effort of the team did not
f
tball always had its ups and downs. Coach Rucks advises
Lavani to concentrate more on his moves.
• tr
Members of the Sophomore F
ootball Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Dennis Soco, John Albaugh, Eric Finnell, Bret Balonick, Alex
Ashkinazi, Aaron Hodges, Oleg Schubow, Jim Kim, David Feinberg;
(THIRD ROW) Coach Boyer, Coach Dillon, Peter Levant. Steven
Goldman, Marc Marcello, Alan Satyr, Tom Chung, Nevin Forkos, Eric
Page, Coach Rucks; (SE D R W Bill Luckman, Ruel Mallari, Randy
CON O )
Goldberg, Dan Hara, Tom O
'Connor, Mike Johnson, Satyen Patel, David
Minelli, Benjamin Sobel, Eric Cook, Greg Boyle; ( F
RONT R W) A
O
lan
Zucker, Darshan Patel, Marc Kato, Bill Couret, Simon lee, Glen
Pekofsky, Chi lee, Peter Agfipay, Alex Brickman.
FOOTBALL -
149
�uring a practice at Glencoe Golf Club. Steve Abrams and Mike
D
Holowaty walk across the green to the next hole.
150
Members of the Varsity Golf Team
are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Bill Sikorski.
Howard Holowaty. Steve Abrams.
Coach Joe Rusk. Mike Holowaty.
Sonny Gallman. Steve Friedman.
Team captain, Senior
Mike Holowaty felt he
finished off the season
strongly. "I started the
season off slowly, but I
finished strongly in regionals and conference, missing All-Conference by only two
strokes."
Members of the Frosh·Soph Golf
Team are: (LEFT TO RIGHT) Mark
Silverman. Brian Goldberg, Darin
ike Byron,
Ayres, Jeff Svaldi, M
at
Coach P Grant.
Coach Joe Rusk was always at games and practices to encourage and
instruct the players. Mike Holowaty reaches down to get his ball after
having his stroke checked.
�STRONG FINISH
T
earn Captain Finishes Down
Two Strokes in Conference
Leaving school for practice each day, the golfers had a
twenty-five minute ride before arriving at Glencoe Golf
lub. Practices lasted for about two hours.
C
The Varsity Golf Team finished their season just short of
·winning the conference championship. They suffered
many setbacks early in the season due to players not
coming out for the team and players quitting during the
season.
The team was forced to compete with five players
instead of the usual six. Inexperienced players were
forced to play on the Varsity level. Sophomores Steve
Friedman, Sonny Gallman, and Bill Sikorski had to compete on the Varsity level instead of on the Sophomore
level like they should have.
The team was led consistently th rough this year's season by Seniors Steve Abrams and Mike Holowaty. At the
end of the season Steve Friedman qualified for sectionals placing ninth out of eighty-four golfers.making himself eligible to compete in regionals.
Although the team set their goals high, they exceeded
Coach Joe Rusk's expectations. Being such a young
team, consisting of three sophomores, one junior, and
only two seniors, they started out the season trying to
rebuild the team, do well in their conference games, and
place in regionals. They succeeded in all and finished
their season by placing sixth out of fifteen teams in
regionals.
Nanci Rosendorn
Putting 1s an important skill in the game of golf. Howard Holowaty
concentrates as he lines up a putt.
G equipment 1s an important part of any game. Steve
ood
Friedman checks his clubs before his turn.
GOLF -
151
�"I felt I was really a
member of the team,
not just an individual."Alan Hirsch
Experience was a key to high achievement. Shawn Marlin demon·
strates his agility as he prepares for the state meet.
The team 's accomplishments were recognized by the student body at
an honorary assembly. The proud Vik ng gymnasts await their con·
gratulat1ons.
152
~
H E GS
C ALL N E
Work and ded1cat1on paid off. Dror Zetouni prepares for his dismount which helped him place
among the top ten in state.
Good form was essential for a good score. Alan Hirsch works on a new move to add to his
routine.
�- - - - - - - - ...
...--~--.
DEDICATION
KEY TO SUCCESS
Tough workouts contributed to the team's success. Mark Wolo·
chuk concentrates on perfecting his scissors technique.
After the chalk cleared at the 1986 State
Gymnastics meet, the Viking team had captured the third place title, adding to their other
victories of first in conference, regionals, and
sectionals. Individually, the Vikings also fared
well. The team was led by Dror Zetouni, who
placed fifth on the still rings; Lee Wolochuk,
who earned third place working the pommel
horse; and Shawn Martin, who gained a fifth
place title in the all-around competition as well
as a third place on the parallel bars.
"Early in the season, we knew we had a chance
at the state title, but we realized from previous
experience that injuries would play a great role
in the final meets," remarked all-arounder Alan
Hirsch. Although the leading highbar man and
potential state champ Joel Wasserman sus·
tained a bad knee injury one day before the
regional meet, the team was able to pull together and do well enough to walk away with a
victory.
The team was eager to do well for themselves
and the coaches. Head Coach Bill Bro had only
been at North for three years, but with his help
the teams had propelled themselves to the top
ten in state. According to the members, they
did their best to repay the coaches for all the
time they devoted. Along with the coaches paid
by the school, ex-gymnasts from the district
also came to help the team because they
wanted to see Niles North reach the goal of
state champions. The 1987 gymnastics team
will be lead by five returning seniors: Adam
Fleischer, Alan Hirsch, Lee Wolochuk, Mark
Wolochuk, and Dror Zetouni, each of whom
played a vital role during the 1986 season.
Sherrie Silver
Linda Skolnick
mbers of the Boys Varsity Gymnastics Team are: (BACK ROW.
£FT TO RIG Coach Bro, Coach Sokalski; (MIDDLE ROW) Allan
HT)
·cdal, Gary Mines, David Rezneck, Adam Fleischer, David Elowe,
•ob Kurtz, Dan Weintraub, Fred Zenner; (FRONT ROW) Joel
Wasserman~ Mark Wolochuk, Shawn Marlin, Alan Hirsch, Dror
Zetouni, lee Wolochuk.
·~e success of the team was partly due to the coaching staff.
nnc1pal Thomas Giles congratulated Coach Sokalski on an 1m·
•ess1ve season.
BOYS GYMNASTICS -
153
�DETERMINATION
PREPARING FOR THE FUTURE
Striving for victories the Junior Varsity and
Freshman gymnastics teams dedicated themselves to a season of hard work. Under the
direction of Coaches Cress, Kaplan, and Sokalski, the teams developed their technique.
Although the junior varsity team had few members, they still worked hard to attain personal
goals. Alan Prevendar emphasized that the
team owed a great deal to the coaches. "They
understand what's going on in your mind; they
understand the fears that we have." Alan captured fourth place on the parallel bars and the
still rings at the conference meet. The junior
varsity team earned a well-deserved second
place in conference with the help of allarounder Scott Winston, who took first place
with an average score of 4.78. Potential was
advanced at each practice which ranged from
two to four hours a day. Although the junior
varsity team sported a record of 1-9, team
spirit was held high. The freshman team had an
even record of 5-5. One member commented,
"We learned valuable skills that will help improve the team in the future." The coaching
staff provided instruction in good technique
and helped develop moves for routines. Josh
Bilow added, " You learn to appreciate gymnastics more as you become better at the sport."
Sherrie Silver
Linda Skolnick
Cont1dence was a ma1or !actor in earning a victory. All-arounder Alex
Rudie thinks ahead to his next move.
dually. Completing a front handspring,
Each member was needed 1nd1v1
Al Young regains his balance.
d
Strength and poise helpe increase each gymnast's performance. Alan
Prevendar demonstrates his ability while learning a new trick.
154
~
CHALLENGES
�"My enthusiasm for
the sport increased as
my technique, skills,
and scores improved."Alan Prevendar
Members of the Boys Junior Varsity Gymnastics Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach
Kaplan, Maurice Masliah, Coach Sokalski, Bret Balonick, Coach Cress; (MIDDLE ROW) Norio
Fujikawa, Scott Winston, Alan Prevendar, Erich Paras; (FRONT ROW) Steven Schecter, Alex
Rudie.
Members of the Boys Freshman Gymnastics Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach
Kaplan, Richard Korner, Coach Sokalski, Young Kim, Coach Cress; (MIDDLE ROW) Rommel
Sachs, Marc Strongin, Roberto Nacion, Bill Sikorski, Mike Smayrabunia, Josh Bilow; (FRONT
ROW) Phil Weiss, Kanon Kubose, Chuck Singer.
Timing was all important when working the pommel horse. Mark
Hornstein keeps his rhythm.
Pract1c1ng a d1f11cult move was the only way to make 1t perfect. Alex
Rudie shows off his accomplishments.
BOYS GYMNASTICS -
155
�Every day I work
harder so that at each
meet I improve my
performance.
Joanne Litman
Gymnastics was not always working ou t. observing others was part of
the game. He1e Tracy Segal watches a new move.
Stretching out was important to do before working out. Joanne Litman
demonstrates the "V" pos1t1on
156
~
C ALL
H ENGES
Members of the G1r1s· Junior Varsity Gymnastics Team are: (BACK
ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Sherri Salomon. Beth Tokowitz. Hyun Sook
Kim. Traci Segal: (FRONT ROW) Stefanie Blank. Debbie
Rosenberg. Nicole Cunnea, J Prevendar.
ill
�FLEXIBILITY
Striving To Do Their Best
Aching shoulders, torn muscles, ripped hands, weak
knees.These were the torments that faced the Niles
North Girls' Gymnastics Team every day.
shared a team goal, but they also had individual goals. "I
want to improve for myself and I hope my score will help
the team," said senior co-captain Debbie Solomon.
Practices were a lot of hard work, but the seven girls
seemed to enjoy them. "Working out is excercise, as well
as being fun and a challenge" Traci S
egal commented.
The girls worked out every day after school, plus Saturdays. It was a big commitment, but the girls were
dedicated. "Gymnastics is the kind of sport where you
have good days and bad days, and you just have to work
hard so you have more good ones than bad ones,"
explained senior co-captain Joanne Litman.
Being captain held lots of responsibilities. They were
responsible for keeping team spirit up, making sure
every one was prepared for meets and had a good
mental attitude. If someone was down, it was their job
to make sure she kept on going and striving to do her
best.
Amy P
ellman
The team started out rather inexperienced, consisting of
two freshman, one sophomore, two juniors, and two
seniors, but they really pulled together to work as a
team. The team goal all season long was to score a team
score of 135-140 and to get past regionals. But another
goal was simply "to improve our abilities and to have
fun." As Joanne Litman insisted, " As long as I do my
best, it doesn't matter how I do in a competion."
The team was lead by E Gordon who broke school
va
records and personal goals on balance beam, uneven
bars and the all-around competition. The girls not only
Balance beam requires skill and coordination. Debbie Solomon
strikes a pose in her ro utine.
Relentless practice helped performance in meets. Joanne Litman
perfects her push-away beat.
M
embers of the Girls' Varsity Gymnastics Team are: (BACK ROW
,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Julie W
attel,Joanne Litman, W
endy Allen;
(MIODLE ROW) Oebbie Solomon.Lara Zoo!; (FRONT ROW) Eva
Gordon.
GIRLS GYMNASTICS -
157
�GOING FOR THE GOAL
Players Succeed With Teamwork
Coaching styles changed this season when Bill Coulson
took the lead of the Boys Varsity Soccer Team. After his
first season at the Boys Varsity level, Coach Coulson
stated, "It was a learning experience for the team and
myself." The players took the change well, and as one
player stated, " We had a more positive outlook of the
season, and we found ourselves to be more disciplined."
The season ended with a 5-5-1 conference record. Maintaining the defense were Walt Alvendia, Nick Gatzionis,
Yong Lee, and Senior David Kenzer. Tony Tichy was
goaltender. Leading the offensive line was Danny Yonan.
Danny, along with Jeff Gurevitz, Tom Rozmus, and
Andrew Wegener aggressively scored at each game.
oalie Marcelo Valle-Lisboa
Harada and Scott Willason. G
ended his season with five shut-outs. Scoring was led
by MVP Hae Yong Lee who contributed ten goals. Joe
Pehar followed with five goals, and Brian McFaul and
Mike Yen each scored three.
New strategies gave the teams a different perspective on
teamwork. Their records reflected the marked improvement exhibited by all three teams in the 1986 season.
Jenny Thun
The Varsity team ". . . understood what they had to
accomplish," explained Coach Coulson, "This year they
played more as a unit instead of individually," he added.
The Vikings were successful as a team, but at individual
positions, success was found by co-captains Tony Tichy
and Andrew Wegener, and also Junior Danny Yonan by
being voted to the All-Conference team. MVP Yonan took
it one step further when he also made the All-Sectional
team.
Having done well this season was the Freshman team
which finished with a 6-5-1 record. Many of the players
had experience and the skilled defense held off the
efensively, we were consistent all year,"
opponents. "D
said Coach Hodnik. Key players were Peter Dak as, Paul
Members of the Boys Freshman Soccer Team are: (BACK
ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Daron Zinger, Hae Young Lee.
im
Harry Koulouvaris. Peter Dakas, Joe Pehar, J Depkon,
yeon Lee. Mike
)
Dave Jairala; (MIDDLE 10W Mike Yen, H
ingh, Craig Castro,
ilfason. Santosh S
Samaniego, Scott W
Coach Hodnik: (FRONT ROW) Paul Harada, Brad Ellis.
Marcelo Valle-Lisboa. Greg Lyakhovetsky, Bob Chencinski.
158
~
NGES
CHALLE
embers of the Boys Sophomore Soccer Team are· (BACK ROW.LEFT
M
TO RIGHT) John Mcintyre, Scott Gottlieb, Seok Chang, Matt Richmond.
ozmus,
Allen Tom, Andy Mabadi, Dave Dushkin; (MIDDLE ROW) Tom R
Brian Sher, Paniti Thamasucharit, Dale Elam, Alex Dsovsky Ki Se
Chung; (FRONT ROW) Jason Lewison, Josh Meyers. Alex Mesin.
Francis Afog, Jay Solovy.
s1te
Being aggressive was a prerequ1 to the game. One step ahea~
of the opponent. Tom Rozmus beats the challenge.
�"As the year continued
we improved as a
team, and enjoyed the
games because of the
work we put into
them."
-Andrew Wegener
Strategy at a moment"s notice was de·
veloped and played out. G1v1ng ano ther
player the run around. Danny Yonan
gets out of a tigh t s1tua t1on.
eady for the ball and taking action was needed morder to wm. Taking
Jvantage of this situation 1 Andrew Wegener.
s
Hard work as well as endurance were
necessary m order to keep up with the
competitor. R
acing to take control of
the ball 1s J G
eff urevitz.
Members of the Boys Varsity Soccer Team are: (BAC R
K OW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Fred
Levi, Mike Delanois. Dave Kenzer. Mike Frydman, W
alter Freitas, J G
eff urevitz:
(THIRD ROW) Coach Sandstead. Jae Oh. Nick Gatzionis, Tony Tichy, Seth W
ollage.
Andrew W
egener. Coach Coulson: (SECOND ROW Todd Kantorczyk, John Kretsos.
)
Danny Yonan, Jason Glaser. Yong Ku Lee. John Geiringer. Tony Leung. W
alter
Alvendia: (FIRST ROW Verayut Onthuam, Peter Kim. Joel Karman. Tom Hong.
)
BOYS SOCCER
~
159
�ours of hard work were involved in practices which resulted in
H
improved skill. Chris Tichy and an opponent race for the ball.
.
Members ot the Girls Junior Varsity Soccer Team are: (BACK ROW
IG T)
LEFT TO R H Heather Stack, Ranee Novak. Kim Heinrich, Coach
njoo Singh: (MIDDLE ROW)
Starek. Cara Horwitz. Jenny Chaplik. A
eschke, Stacy Lipman. Kathy Ko. Iris Panlilio, Lisa Bendix.
April R
Yvonne Soong, Liusita Francis. Beth Tokowitz; (FRONT ROW) Sandy
icole Cunnea.
atael, N
Sriratanakaipoon. Lori Isaacson, Amy Cha, Tina R
Marisallis Rivera.
160
~
H L GES
C ALEN
"The team was so successful because every
body worked hard as a
team. Everybody who
played contributed. As
a result, the offense
was able to score
goals, and the defense
was able to preserve
the lead. In the end, it
was our tremendous
team spirit and our
team work that contributed to our success in
the '86 season. "
-Tracy Allen
�THE WILL TO WIN
Girls Place Third in State
When the snow melted and the arrival of early spring
was evident, the 1986 Girls Varsity and Junior Varsity
soccer teams began their season. The 1986 season
proved to be an extraordinary and memorable one.
Tryouts for the teams started in April. The week of
tryouts began with work outs in the West Cafeteria, ba ll
handling, running, jumping, etc. The week gave Varsity
coach Coulson and Junior Varsity coach Staerk an oppor·
tunity to decide on the potential of those who tried out.
The Varsity team had thirteen returning and five new
players. The '86 season was the best season in the
history of the Girls Varsity Soccer team. Their record
consisted of eighteen wins, five losses, and three ties.
The team placed second in conference and third in state.
Coach Coulson believed that the successful '86 season
was due to the fact that,"The team had a taste of
success in the previous year and started to have confi·
dence in themselves that they could win." He added that
having all the starters back, who provided the team with
experience and leadership, was another determining fac·
tor for the success. Many players were honored with
~-e
recognition :Shari Rozmus was All·State and MVP.Tracy
Allen received All-Sectional H
onorable Mention and All·
Conference players included Connie Kruit, Chris Tichy,
Marlo Kantor, Tracy Allen and Shari Rozmus.
Not only did the Varsity do well, but the '86 Junior
Varsity also had their best season. The Junior Varsity
record included six wins, eight losses and two ties.
Junior Varsity coach Starek commented, " For the first
time since I've been coaching girls soccer, all the players
came to all the practices so that we could work on both
skills and strategies. This definetely helped us to im·
prove and play as a team."
The soccer season produced two MVPs who were Nicole
Cunnea and April Reschke. Coach Staerk stated, "Play·
ers like Nicole Cunnea, April Reschke, Tina Finer, Beth
Tokowitz and Luisita Francis brought not only their
skills, toughness, and consistency to the Varsity, but
also their leadership capabilities and desire to succeed
and play soccer.
Joyce Ahn
coaching of W
iBiam Coulson cont11buted to the success of
e season. Coach Coulson discusses the next play with his
ayers.
'e determination to win was part of the '86 season. Amy Cha
°'lbbles down the held in hopes of a goal.
e Varsity team placed 2nd in conference and 3rd in state.
~ch Coulson
gets ready to introduce the winning Varsity team
-.mbers in a pep assembly.
Members of the G Varsity Soccer Team are: {BACK ROW. LEFT TO
irls
RIGHT) Pauline Chan, Shari Rozmus, Miriana Pehar, Coach Coulson,
lnfa Yonan, Oyse Valdez, Comie Kn.it; (M
IOOl.E ROW) Joli Finkel,
~a Varias. Chris fichy, Dale Loveless, Cindy Atemura. Stacey
Goldber1er. A
udrey Perez. (FRONT ROW) Kotla Kalorercs. Gina Galvin. Tracy Alen, Marlo Kanlor, Bein<fa San Juan.
GIRLS SOCCER -
161
�"I tried lo do the best I
could do, I had a lot of
endurance. "
MVP-Tracey Kurtz
Stealing bases was one concern of the Vikings. Rhonda Wendt does her
1ob to tag the girl out.
Keeping her eye on the ball. Maureen Gavin takes a swing in order to
get a hit.
O .
Members of the Junior Varsity Team are: (BACK R W LEFT TO
RIGHT)· Coach Cathy Rosen, Stephanie Sock el,Tanya Steffens, Susan
Podolski, Coach Chris Busch; (MIDDLE ROW): Amy Gadlin, Suzanne
Klemme, Paula Brazen, Patia Colovos, Jenny Feinberg, Jorie Perez;
(FRONT ROW ): Marni Giller, Debbie DeSalvo.
Team spiri t was a good way to support her team. Suzanne Klemme
shows her teammates that they are #I.
162
~
CHALLENGES
�INSPIRATION MOTIVATION
Varsity T
earn Finishes 11-10
Bats cracking, homeruns, and grand slams
were familiar to our Girls' Softball Team. As
early spring rolled around, the Girls' Softball
Team had their annual tryouts. In 1986, there
was a Varsity Team which consisted of nine
players. There were three sophomores, one
junior, and five seniors. The team was coached
by Coach Charles Balciulis and Assistant Coach
Suzi Colantonio. They concluded their season
with eleven wins and ten losses. Tracey Kurtz
was named most valuable player for dedication
and cooperation. Tracey commented, " We had
an excellent time and lots of fun. " She has
been playing softball since she was seven years
old. Tracey concluded, " We all got along and
that's what made it work; We were all one big
happy family. The Junior Varsity Team was
coached by Chris Busch and Assistant Coach
Cathy Rosen. The eleven member team consisted of five freshmen, five sophomores, and one
junior. Pitcher Debbie DeSalvo concluded,
"Even though we had one win and fifteen
losses·, we had a lot of fun.
Barrie Goldberg
Discussing future plans to end the inning, pitcher Debbie DeSalvo and
catcher Patia ColovoSo decide what the final results will be.
ailing for the signal to steal home, Kristin Monstvil looks directly
I the coach for the go ahead signal.
Members of the Varsity Team are: (BACK ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach
,
Colantonio, Leslie Babetch, Coach Balciulis,-laura Pomerantz, Rhonda
Wendi; (MIDDLE ROW) Amy Katten, Tracey Kurtz, Lauren Kurtz,
Gayle Lev; (FRONT ROW) Maureen Gavin, Kristin Monstvil.
SOFTBALL -
163
�" This season we
worked more like a
team, and I achived my
best record, "
Eric Salinger
Practing his diving skill, Mike Johnson performs a pike.
Members of the Varsity Swim learn include: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Mike Slutsky, Tom Blumenfeld, Marc S
inger, Chris Roberts,
Ron Solomon; (THIRD ROW) Coach Bacuilis, John Geiringer, Blake
Hovey, Todd Kantorczyk, Maurie Maslaih, Coach Sanstead; (Second
Row) Josh Alsberg, Steve Rosen, Dan Blumenfeld, Jeremy Boshe s,
Joel Weinberg; (FRONT ROW) Darshan Patel, Bruce Andrey, Eric
Salinger, Mike Johnson.
164
~
C
HALLENGES
�WITH A SPLASH
Diving Into The Season
This was a season of ups and downs. Getting off with
slow starts, and increasing their pace towards the
end of their meets was a consistent characteristic of
the entire season. The first meet against Maine West
was a prime example. The contest was won in the
last relay. Seniors Matt Willens, Dan Blumenfeld, and
Steve Rosen were vital members of the team. Sopho·
more Eric Salinger was also an essential contributor
to the team's success. Newly acquired Varsity team
Head Coach Sandstead used many new practice
techniques. The team's practices were held every day
after school for two to three hours. At these prac·
tices swimmers mastered swimming techniques and
reviewed the team's daily schedule. Each swimmer
was dedicated to achievment during the three month
season. Many were striving for personal or school
records. The primary way for swimmers to break
these records was by painsteaking hard work at
every practice.Senior Steve Rosen concluded, "Being
a member of the Varsity Swim Team was tough, but
was well worth it" .
Kevin Kohn
· tlays were a rigorous event. Dan Blumenfeld and Bruce Andrey
olch there breath after completing lour consecutive laps .
.ompelit1on demanded the best from each team member. John
Geiringer gives his teammate a high five after completing the one
Jndred breast stroke.
Members of the Boys· Junior Varsity Swim T
eam included: (TOP ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Scott Kac, Keith Dawson, Brad Boshes, Tom Doran, Jim Vranas;
(MIDDLE ROW) Coach Sakas, Peter Dakas, Marc Meng, Jim Depkon, Jason
Page; (BOTTOM ROW) Dmilry Green, Alan Cook, Eric Tepper, Scott
Mueller, Seth Winer.
florking hard contributed to a successful season. Coach Sakas
eads the day's prachce schedule to the J . team.
.V
Prachcing was a way to improve oneself. Exiting the pool. Matt Willins
contemplates his next dive.
BOYS S
WIMMING -
165
�"/like diving because I
get a feeling of accomplishment each time I
perfect a new trick.
There's always more to
learn and there's always room for improvement."
-Eden Zazove
The swimmers 1oke around as lhey wail for lhe arrival of lhe opposing
learn. They went on lo beat Regina al lh1s meel.
•
IGHT)
OW,
Members of lhe Varsity Swim team are: (BACK R LEFT TO R
alsema, Nikki Zite; (MIDDLE ROW)
Miki Vucic, Inna Lipkin, Tracey H
'Donnell, Heather Scheck, Tracy
Holly Scheck, Ann Plumley, Cary O
Allen; (FRONT ROW) Karyn Friedman, Beth Tokowitz, Susan Struthers, Melissa Nehrling, Jean Takatoshi.
166
~
HALL
C ENGES
�IMPROVING
Team Prepares For Future
Although they didn't have a winning record , the Niles
North swim team maintained a high team spirit
throughout the season. They spent two hours of their
weekday afternoons practicing for their upcoming
meets. Practices were hard work, but the team still
had fun. "We're like sisters in a family during the
season, and when it's all over, we're still friends,"
commented Susan Struthers. According to Miki Vucic
practices were "boring because of the repetition , but
my teammates made them lots of fun."
The team was led by sophomore Heather Scheck,
and captains sophomore Miki Vucic and junior Tracy
Allen. "The best part about being captain was helping
out all the other swimmers and being there if anyone
needed help," commented Miki. Senior diver Eden
Zazove began diving her sophomore yeac .i!nd this
year she finished first in conference and beat the
conference record by forty points. She placed fourth
in sectionals which qualified her for state finals in
which she placed fourth. "Diving came naturally to
me because I was involved in gymnastics, but I still
have room for improvement," she said.
Since the team was somewhat inexperienced, they
concentrated on improving individual scores. "Race
against the clock" was a common cry from coach
Balciulus. Miki Vucic, Susan Struthers, and Dori
Moses spent their off-season time practicing with the
Wildcat Swimming Organization at Evanston High
School to improve their chances of making the state
finals next year. "Even though practice is tiring, I like
swimming because I get to meet people from different schools," added Susan Struthers. ''I'd like to
qualify for state finals by my senior year and I'm
even thinking of going on to swim in college," boasted Miki Vucic.
Look at that spirit! Nikki Zite, Anne Plumley, and Stephanie
Mabadi root the team on.
Members of the J
unior V
arsity S
wim Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT -TO
RIGHT) Patricia Tamayo, Anna Shank, Stephanie Mabadi, Michelle
Geiringer, Joanne Prekezes (MIDDLE R W Jennifer Feinberg, Lisa
O )
Mann, Natalie Auer, Fotiny Filinis, Gayle Glickman, Sandy Pak ( FRONT
ROW) Son,a Park, Tracy Nagasawa, Veronica Jarke, Dori Moses,
Sharon Scott
Waiting for her teammate to finish the leg. this swimmer prepares to
start the anchor leg.
Members ol the D
iving team are: (BAC R W LEn TO RIGHT)
K O ,
Michelle Gerinrer, Heather Greenman (THIRD ROW) Eden Zazove
(SECOND ROW) Laura Collins, Heather Scheck (FIRST ROW)
Sharon Scott.
The team was very spirited this year. H they do a cheer
ere
before a meet.
GIRLS SWIMMING -
167
�GAME, SET, MATCH
We may be young, but we're tough.
What three words describe Niles North boys
tennis team? "Exciting, inspiring, and fun",
stated Varsity Coach Pat Grant. The noisy and
rowdy bus trips on the way home, rocked with
the thrill of victory, chanting of the latest
tunes, and talk of their weekend plans.
The players played through rain and shine, and
even a snow storm. Some members complained, but the coaches believed that it toughened the team. Only one injured shoulder, suffered by Junior Varsity member, Joon So, existed. He struggled as the team entered conference playoffs.
Coach Grant labeled the team as young, due to
the lack of upperclassmen and experience,
which made the season a struggle for the
players.
Practices everyday and the challenge of Saturday Invitationals gave the sophomores and
freshmen members the experience they needed. Friendship was strong on the team and
helped to unite the players to have an successful season. Sophomore John Chun quoted " I
got first hand experience at school competition
and the success of winning and losing. I am
sure the next two years will be a winning
season. "
Last season's goal was to place third in conference, but they were edged out by their competitor Stevenson. Senior Dusit Roongsang
commented, "We took it hard at first, but next
year we'll get them. "
Junior Varsity Coach Mark Recker believed the
frosh-soph team had an exceptional season,
placing second in conference. First doubles
player, Gary Decastro stated, "Our goal was to
win conference and we knew if we practice
hard and gave it our best shot at each meet,
nothing could stop us."
Carolmu1
l
A great serve lead to victory. W a touch of top spin, Nicam
ith
Patel aces the shot.
Members of the boys varsity tennis team are: (BACK R LEFT TO
OW,
RIGHT) : Nori Ruo, Coach Grant, Sim Sand; (MIDD ROW): Andy
LE
Mabadi, Ramesh Subramani, Adam Garland, Ray Arceo; (FRONT ROW)
Dusit Rooncsanc. John Chun.
168 ~ CHALLENGES
P
ositioning himself low senior Dusi! Rooncsanc carefully excutes a
difficult net shot to return a fierce opponent's shot.
Tennis players repeated skills everyday for practice. Senior Ra·
mesh Subramani practices a backhand shot during a volley drill.
�a
•., . '..·/~'...".~,//:. / 1'.
/
Steve Sand, number
one singles player, was
nominated by fellow
tennis players as MVP
of the year. He was
surprised at the honor
and stated, "I wasn't
expecting it because I
didn't have the best
record of wins and
loses in the season. "
/,
/
/
/"
~ /:..,..
.
Concentration and determination was an important factor to victory in
tennis. In returing the ball. Gary Decastro strategically places the ball.
His prior experience
before freshman year
was to take group lessons once in awhile.
His strong points were
his serve and volley,
but his backhand
needed work.
When asked to comment on the season,
Steve remarked "We
are in for real hard
year, but I think we
will do okay."
Using a powerful stride. Ray Arceo strikes back with a backhand to the
opponent's line.
A lost point in tennis disrupted a player's concentration. John Chun feels the pressure.
Placing the ball accurately required a strong follow through. Steve Sand returns the ball with a
powerful forehand.
Members of the Boys Freshman·Sophomore Tennis Team are: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Joan
Sc, Peter Leff, Greg Rabkin, Eric Finnel, Coach Recker, H
sien-Ta Fang, Denny Kim, Howard
Altschul, Gary Decastro; (MIDDLE ROW) John Kim, Ira Weiss, Nigam Patel, Jeff Liang, Nick
Gatzionis, Allen Tom. Daniel Nahmod, Tom Hong; (FRONT ROW) Jason Lewison, Ki Chung, Chuck
Yen, Steve Klawans, Conrad Ayala, David Feinberg.
BOYS TENNIS -
169
�Always being ready in pos1t1on has been an important edge for many
players. Keeping her eyes on the ball, M Soong patiently waits for
ay
her opponent's serve.
lnd1v1dual efforts contributed greatl y. Ellen Feldstein, staying alert, 1s
already in pos1t1on for her forehand.
The game of tennis has been a great cha lenge. Carefully watching the
ball, Seema Singh 1s in perfect form for a backhand.
170
~ CHALLENGES
All-around sports competitor Marlo Kantor
was named most valuable player for the
Girls Varsity Tennis
Team. The glowing
smile that appeared on
her face expressed her
reaction to the news.
Having placed fourth in
conference, she had
planned to reach for
better. Marlo states, "I
hoped to get higher in
conference, but next
season I'll aim at improving my strokes ."
Members of the Girls Junior Varsity Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO R
IGHT) Coach Carl Field,
Martha Chun, Sungah Jang, Melissa You, Ramona Hwang; (FRONT ROW) Arlene Valera, Jennifer
Bang, Frances H
ara, Theodora Kamaratos, Carol Mui.
Tennis practice was very tiring. After hours under the hot sun, Seema Singh and Jenny Ro ta ke 1t
easy.
Experience was important. Marlo Kantor prepares for another ace.
�Enthusiastic
Varsity members were "dedicated, enthusiastic, and
cooperative''.
Although this was mainly a rebuilding year for
Girls' Varsity Tennis, Viking coach Mark Recker
proudly described the team as having been
"dedicated, enthusiastic, and cooperative".
Last season's goal was "for all players to have
a positive tennis experience, to develop new
tennis skills, and to just enjoy". Practices were
held every day. Despite sicknesses, minor
sprains, and having had only one senior, Anjoo
Singh, compete on the Varsity level, the Northi
members continued to do well. Junior Valerie
Agood serve took time to perfect. Joli Finkel continues to practice
her technique.
Determination was not hard to come by. Up on her toes 1s
sophomore Una Shah.
Weiskirch beat #1 singles from Evanston, and Marlo Kantor had beaten a girl from
Regina in first round sectionals. The purple and
white team placed tight for fourth place in the
North Suburban Conference. Over-all, these vikings ended their season ranking fifth. Junior
Varsity player Arlene Valera adds, "We gained
the experience of working as a team , closer
friendships, and learned good sportsmanship."
Mary Anne C. Masalihit
M
embers of the Varsity Girls Tennis Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Coach Mark Recker, Ellen Feldstein, Valerie Weiskirch, Joli
Finkel, Anjoo Singh; (FRONT ROW) Seema Singh, Jenny Ro, Eun-joo
Lee, Una Shah, Marlo Kantor.
GIRLS TENNIS -
171
�Counsel was a ma1or part between coaches and players. Coach Rosen
advises Jennifer Weiner on a play .
. .'
...... . . . . .. . . . .. . .
-
Members of the Varsity Volleyball Team are: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO
R
IGHT) Coach Colantonio. Rhonda Wendt. Jenny Thun, Patty Sikorski,
Shari Rozmus; (MIDD ROW) Chris Tichy. Jennifer Weiner, Sandy
LE
Llenza, Pauline Chan; (FRONT ROW) Nancy Hundrieser, Dale Loveless,
endy Chung
W
Spiking was one of the ways to achieve a point. Pauline Chan spikes
the ball with great power.
Members of the Junior Varsity Volleyball Team are: (BACK ROW. LEFT
TO RIGHT) Coach Rosen, Terry Papiese. Tanya Steffens. lrit Levi!,
Kathy Ko; (MIDDLE ROW) Amy Cha. Iris Panlilio, Luisita Francis. Amy
Gadlin; (FRONT ROW) Beverly Ayala. Leilani Paras. Maricellis R
ivera.
A little pep talk before a game never hurt. Coach Busch speaks to
Kyong Ro. Debbie Hedberg. Shilla Dupuis, Lisa Stern. and Rachel Leon
before the game.
172
~CHALLENGE S
"/ was very happy to
be chosen MVP, although everyone on
the team performed
equally."
MVP Wendy Chung
�SERVE'S UP
New Additions
It took skill and accuracy to perform in the manner that
our volleyball teams did. To acquire such skills took
practice. The teams met every day for two hours: 3:30
until 5:30.
1978-79, and she returned to coach in 1986. Colantonio,
the Varsity coach, developed an interest in coaching
because of her activity in the sport. "Atheltics have so
much to offer an individual; you learn a great deal and
meet so many new people. I wanted to give back some of
the opportunities and knowledge I had gotten out of my
years as an athlete."
The Varsity team finished the season with a record of six
and thirteen . "We did better than last year. Our success
was probably due to our new coach, Sue Colantonio,"
stated Jennifer Weiner, "Volleyball is a very fun and
exciting team sport. We have a good team; we are hard
working. I think we have great potential for next year."
-
Her goal for the coming season was to develop and
improve the program. "I want us to strive to be the very
best we can be," commented Colantonio.
Sue Colantonio was a Senior Athlete at Niles North in
The Junior Varsity team was lead by Coach Rosen.
Retunng the ball required time to prepare. Dale Loveless bumps the
ball with accuracy and skill.
"We all get along great. There was a lot of talent within '·
the team. Even when we did not do so well w supported
'e
each other; there was a great sense of sportsmanship,"
commented Tanya Steffens.
Because of growing interest in volleyball and many other
schools having two freshman teams, Niles North added
one more freshman team to the already existing three ..
teams. The two freshman teams were coached by Eliy
Oleson and Chris Busch.
Kristin Cooley remarked, "We had a well spirited team.
We worked well with eachother, and we had a lot of
fun!"
Tanya Schensema
Members of the Girls' freshman B Volleyball Team are: (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Rachel Baccman, Anita Madassery, Doreen Kalou,
Arica Kleinman, Marla Lichtman, Coach Oleson; (FRONT ROW) Verna
Bondoc, Dee Ann Villecco, Susie Herr, Jody Glickman, Robin Frydman,
Brea Berger.
Members of the Girls' freshman A Volleyball Team are: (BACK ROW,
LEfl TO RIGHT) Rhea Laguna, Debbie Hedberg, Tara Andresen,
Kristin Cooley, Sheila Dupuis, Lisa Stem; (FRONT ROW) Kyonf Ro,
leMy Chin, Rachel Leon, MicheUe Gaa, Brea Bercer.
I
~
-
GIRLS
VOLLEYBALL ~
173
�Al Migdal, champion
wrestler of Niles North
ends the season with a
smile and a reminder to
his fellow athletes. "If
you have to be a good
winner, you have to be
a good loser. I was
happy to do it for the
team."
The point decided the match. Daniel Lee pins his opponent to win the
match.
At first it d1Mt seem as If the match could be won. J Goldwasser
im
fhps his challenger for the win.
Members of the ~ars1ty wrestling team are: (BACK ROW.LEFT TO
RIGHT) Coach Alan Poznansky, Coach Steve Poznansky. Jim G
old·
wasser. Oley Schubow. J Shanahan, Aaron Hodges. Kirk Johnson.
im
Coach Dennis Fickes. Coach Bill Collins: (MIDDLE ROW) Matt Thambi.
Manny Bate. Dan Manojlovski. Robert Spiro. Len Goldfarb, Greg Boyle.
Rich Lazik. Thum P
ham: (FRONT ROW) Chang Hwang. Allan Migdal.
Mark Kato. Simon Lee. Alex Osousky.
174
~C HALLENGES
�GRAPPLERS LOSE ·HOLD OF THE
SEASON Costly
Lack of Participation Was
In regional and conference the Niles North Varsity Wrestling team's lucky number was 7. It was an extremely
rough season. The lack of participation of juniors hindered the team and caused the team to lose points
before the medium started. " Wrestling wasn't as good
as it should have been because of the lack of wrestlers
to fill the weight class, but overall the wrestlers were
very good" stated Dan Manojlovski.
Injuries hindered the Vikings. Captain Jeff Rasof, with an
injured shoulder, commented. " I was disappointed I got
injured and couldn't help the team since Coach Poznansky had a lot on his hands with rebuilding the team."
Besides the disappointments, the seniors had worked
hard to achieve their goals. They struggled with tough
competition, but were able to win three dual meets in
the Roundleg tournament, and placed first at Elmwood
Park High School. "There were no disappointments since
the team worked hard, did a great job, and had a good
attitude," stated Coach Poznansky.
Carol Mui
A fierce look sometimes scared the opponent. Manny Bole gives
!he determined look.
(
..._ NJ! k~ t.,R':I
... WRjiiE"" _E
'
Members of the W
restlettes are: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO R
IGHT) Debbie
Schneider. Lisa Secal, Debbie Friedman. (FRONT ROW) Marrissa
Magleo, Debbie Torres, Joyce Oh, Colleen Shermach
-
' good wrestler had control of the s1tuat1on. Allan Midcal has the
;iponent right were he wants him.
WRESTLING -
175
�NEW KIDS WIN BIG
Experience A Key Element In winning
The Niles North Freshman team may have been the new
kids on the block, but they were old pros at the game of
wrestling. The goals for most freshmen wrestlers were to
learn, enjoy the sport, and stay with the four year
program. "We were psyched and wanted to win since we
had a good line up." stated Mark Bechter.
This year the strength of the team came from previous
experience, team motivation, and the key ingredientefore entering high school, members of
FRIENDSHIP. B
the team participated in the new Illinois Kids Wrestling
ederation in which they gained most of their experience
F
and became close friends. Their friendship grew and was
used in their support to motivate each other to win. The
chanting of "PIN, PIN, PIN", on the side lines, gave their
fellow teammates the confidence they needed to win.
" Basically we are all friends and always supported each
ented Ray Sanariz. Overother, nobody gave up." com m
all the freshmen team had an outstanding season.
With a record of 15-0 and a win at the North Suburban
conference against their hardest competitor, Libertyville,
the team made their coach proud. Coach Fickes reflected on the season, "This was the best freshman wrestling
group in the last few years, and it bears in the record."
.V
On the other hand, the J . team's lack of experience
greatly hindered the team. This year's goal was to gain
experience, because half of the team never wrestled.
The wrestling team survived the season with more practices and the determination by the players. A few Key
players which helped the team were Aaron Hodges, Bret
Balonick, and Mark Kato. "The J.V. did pretty well, the
team improved alot and did better than what people
expected us to do," stated Bret Balonick.
" For the years to come, the team has served as a good
bases for the future." commented Coach Al Poznansky.
-Carol Mui
IGHT)
embers of the Boys' Wrestling Team: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO R
M
Coach Al Poznansky, Coach Steve Poznansky, Sevan Elmayan, Joe
Pehar, Pete Manojlovski, Mike Gershberg, Matt Lenetsky, Coach
LE O )
Dennis Fickes, Coach Bill Collins; (MIDD R W Sam Kim, Dan
avid Fink, German Manrique, Ian Silverman, Richard
Shanahan, D
O )
Navarro, Allen Cepeda, Art Paguyoin; (FRONT R W Mark Pechter,
Mike Yen, Frank Olsen, Jeff lckow, Chang Hwang.
176 -
CHALLENGES
ay
In the background was a faint cry of cheers. R Sanariz drives the
opponent's face to the mat.
�In all sports. skills were required. The one leg cradle helps Harry
Koulouvaris win the point.
The clock licked quickly. With anguish Rich Lazik tries lo pin his
opponent.
Wrestling had 1ls ups and down. Adding a twist lo his fancy fool work,
he flips his competitors.
"People believe · wrestling is an individual
spo;t, but nothing is
farther from the truth.
I owe all my success to
my teammates and the
support and teaching
by my coaches."
ll was a hard match. Finally David Fink pins his opponent.
WRESTLING -
177
�Coordination of all extracurricular
sports achv1 took much lime.
t1es
Frank Houlihan and Darlene Christensen study the schedules.
Golfers had lo ad1ust lo weather
cond1hons. Steve Friedman selects
a club for his next drive.
F was s1
orm
gnif1cant in accurate ball placement.Seema Singh prepares
to return a serve.
Members of Girls' Leaders are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIG Tracey
HT)
Kurtz. Lainie Feldstein, Gail Farkas, C Axelrod, Jennifer W
arol
eimer,
Becky Levin: (THIRD ROW) Amy Pellman, Joanne Litman, Linda Skolnick, J
acki Greenberg, Sherrie S
ilver, Barb Locker: (SECOND ROW) Paulette Malil s, Robin Steinberg, Lisa Vargas, Dale Loveless, Suzi
Lipka: (FRONT ROW) Jean Takeloshi, M Beth Ynot, Teri Thalchenary
kerry, Christine Tichy, Audrey Perez
178 -
C
HALLENGES
Good team relations were needed to promote a winning spirit. Mark Tober congratulates quarterback Erik Slowik on an offensive drive.
�VIKING ATHLETES
Confroll!lng an opponent required much ski I and determination.
im Shanahan attempts a take down.
/
'
~
Swimming called for good lung capacity. Coach Sandslead and Eric
Salinger await the announcement of the swimmers' times.
Good positioning allowed openings for shots. Dave Hancock takes
advantage of the open key opportunity.
Ball 1uggllng was a fun way to warm up for a game. Yong Lee
demonstrates his skill.
S
PORTS CANDIDS -
179
�READY TO COMPETE
Strategy was essen tial for a successful baseball team. Ken Burmeister
and W
arren Hubert discuss how to strike oul their opponent.
Volleyball provided much excitement for fans and learn alike. Reaching
for the spike.Rhonda W
endt gives 1t all she's got
Victory was synonomous w1lh the football learn The players begin lo
celebrate another win. bringing them one step closer lo lhe North
Suburban Conference champ1onsh1p.
180
~
C ALEN
H L GES
Fierce compel1l1on made Niles North games exciting. Shari Rozm111
sprints past a defender on her way lo lhe basket.
�ik
To perform the rigorous routines of
girls gymnastics. keeping in shape
was essential. Marlo Kantor skips
rope lo increase her stamina.
The Sophomore Football Team was able lo rebound from unfavorable
s1luat1ons. Aaron Hodges punts lhe ball from deep 1n Viking territory.
Long. hard practices made successful learns. Alan Hirsch runs through
his still ring roulme one more lime m his pursuit for perfection.
Excellence in gymnastics pressed an athlete to strive lo reach his
maximum. D Zetouni executes a back lever with mlense concentraror
Members of lhe Boys' Leaders Program are: (BAC ROW. LEFT TO
K
RIGHT) Mark Ruby, Josh Brustin, Michael Kupferberg, Jeff Raso!, Jim
Baker. (FOURTH ROW) Azim Ali, Michael Dietz, Brett Schlifka, Ricardo
Garcia, Robert Spiro, Louis Loiben,CoachPat Grant, (THIRD ROW)
Steve Lavigna, Sun W Kim, Mitchell Jacobson, Jeff Gurevitz, Steve
oo
Sand, Scott Scher.(SECOND ROW) Brian Pomper, Jeff Winograd, Nick
Gatzionis, Saul Lieberman, Jeff Chalem, Dave Willenstein, ( FRONT
ROW) Todd Saranecki, Steve Pak, Erik S
lowik, Danny Yonan, Anton
Tichy, Seth Novoselsky, Mike Frydman.
tion.
SPORTS CANDIDS -
181
�When the 1986-87 school year began, one of the most popular movies
around was Stand by Me. It was a movie about four boys and the
competition, support, and love involved in a close friendship. Hundreds of
friendships just like theirs existed at Niles North. Camaraderie was
everywhere: in the cafeteria, at the Bashes, backstage at musical and
theatrical productions, and at Homecoming, Prom, and Graduation - those
special celebrations. Some new friendships grew when students worked
together on a committee, in a class, or at rehearsals. Many long-time
relationships continued and became stronger. Although the camaraderie
between faculty, staff, and administrators was not always so apparent, it was
every bit as important as that between the students. Whatever the age,
friends needed one another for support when the pressures got heavy. Good
friends knew each other's thoughts without saying a word. As Prom and
Homecoming approached, friends helped each other decide whom to ask or
whether to say "yes" or "no." They shared anxieties, secrets, and private
jokes. Real friends accepted each other's faults and learned to forgive and
forget. Camaraderie was more than a smile or casual "hi" in the hallway. It
was sharing the gossip, the laughs, and the tears. We may forget some facts
about History or Biology, but we'll never forget our high school buddies.
Jacki Greenberg
182 - COMRADERIE
�OCCASIO NS
EVENTS -
183
�JUMP
Auroris Shows Off
The lights dimmed and the hushed
murmurs died down as the audience looked to the stage and awaited an exciting night of entertainment. The music started and two
dancers leapt across the stage.
Thus sets the scene for the annual
Niles North Auroris Show.
The Auroris Show was one of the
most popular events of the yea r.
People knew that they could look
forward to a dazzling display of
talent. But before the dancers performed on stage and made it " look
so easy", hours and hours of practice and rehearsal were put into the
final act.
While the dancers were dancing,
the costume-makers were designing. Some costumes were designed
and sewn especially for particu lar
dances. Others were bought exclusively for the one show, while some
usable costumes were found in the
school's costume room.
The week of the show, Auroris
members stretched, kicked, leaped,
and twirled during the rehearsals,
which lasted six and a half hours
each night. These long, tiresome
practices were topped off by a six
hour rehearsal the Saturday before
the show.
The show ended with a spectacular
finale, followed by a long round of
applause.
"The audience left the auditorium
humming some of the songs and
running the dances over in their
minds. They were glad that they
decided to see the show and were
in a great mood," an usher commented. But perhaps even more
satisfied than the audience were
the dancers.
"It's hard to explain what you're
feeling when the cu rtain closes and
it's all over," added Sylvia. " In a
way you're sad because this show
ends Auroris for the year and
you're going to miss it. But you're
really happy because all the hard
work paid off and the applause
makes you feel great ... You're
so pepped up and have all this
energy. It's a feeling you can't describe. "
elco
Janet V
While enjoying the act on stage, the
audience saw confident young
dancers. But what's it like behind
the scenes? " You're really excited
because you've worked so hard fo r
this one show and you can't believe
you're finally going on," explains
ivera. "But right beSenior Sylvia R
fore your act goes on you're so
scared you say to yourself, 'Forget
it! I'm not doing this!"'
As nervous as they were, the dancers appeared cool and confident.
184 -
CAMARADERIE
Decked out in Hawa11an shirts and leis. the
whole Aurons club locks arms and part1c1·
pates in a long k1ck·hne.
Senior Sylvia Rivera 1s comfortable and
cozy 1n her warm pa1amas as she glides
across the stage.
�Members of the dance group present one of
the show-stopping leaps that makes the Aurons show one of the most popular events of
the year.
The dedicated members of Auroris stay late
after school to practice for the upcoming
show.
Senior Amy Stewart looks mean and rough
while performing in the memorable fight
scene between two rival gangs.
Junior Jessica Rothstein smiles pretty as
she dances to the beating drums of the
Indian dance.
AURORIS SHOW -
185
�A ROYAL BASH
The Best of Times
No more daydreaming, the day was
finally here. Dresses were bought
and tuxes were rented. Many styles
and colors of dresses were worn ,
long gowns were back in style and
a variety of styled tuxes were
worn. Hollie Ragin and her date
followed the dress code in their
own way. They both wore the top
half of a tuxedo , but she wore a
leather mini skirt and he wore
ripped blue jeans. Couples arrived
at the Chicago Hilton in limos, family cars, and even beaters. The
winding marble staircase provided
an elegant entrance for Prom '86.
A duet consisting of a flutist and
harpist played during the hour reception before dinner. A co ntainer
of pink jelly beans was placed at
each of the 453 table settings. A
three course meal was served,
after which the Juniors and Seniors
danced to the sounds of Ecetera
until the magical hour of midnight.
Highlighting the evening was the
crowning of the Prom King and
Queen. It was the "Best of Times"
for Jill Rocklin and Shawn Martin
as the '86 King and Queen. After
the initial party, Prom weekend
was underway. The warm weather
and clear skies made an exceptional evening for taking open carriage
rides along Lake Shore Drive or
walking down Michigan Avenue.
The following day some went to
Great America, and others went to
the Olympia Resort in Wisconsin.
Sue Kushner
The steps that lead up to the Chicago Hilton
carried anxious students from Niles North.
Senior David Sadkin escorts alumnus Julie
Goldberg to Prom "86
Couples en1oyed dining while listening to the
soft sounds of the harp and the flute.
186 -
CAM
ARADERIE
En1oying the sounds of Ecetera, 1uniors and
seniors dance the night away.
�Tuxes and elegent dresses were not worn by
all. Holly Rogin and her date dressed in their
own unique style.
Being crowned Prom king and Queen for '86
brought smiles to Shawn Martin and Jill
Rocklin.
I
l
'
I
Prom gave couples a wounderful opportunity to en1oy romantic slow dancing Susie
Burmeister and alumnus Charle Vukovich
take the time to pose for a picture.
Friends en1oyed gathering together in the
reception area before dinner for one last
social affair of the year
PROM '86 - 187
�CELEBRATE
Class of '86 Graduates
The countdown was over, the P.E.
uniforms were torn, and the school
papers trashed. The long awaited
June eighth had arrived. The day
the class of '86 had been looking
forward to since their first day as
freshman was here at last.
Treasurer, Lisa Hartman, started
off the ceremony by leading everyllegiance,
one in the Pledge of A
fol lowed by numerous other
speeches, including those given by
class Valedictorians. Rebecca Baron, Nancy Chang and Eugene Lin.
Class members had practiced the
graduation ceremony proceedings
for fou r straight rainy days inside
the gym. To the relief of many,
June eighth was a sunny and warm
Sunday. Most graduates came all
"decked out", wearing fancy dresses or three piece suits under their
gowns, while a select few chose to
be "cool" about the day, and came
with a pair of Jams and a T-shirt
under their gowns.
The long awaited moment then arrived. It was time to issue the diplomas. Row by row, one by one,
students walked up to the stage to
receive their diplomas. When the
last graduate had her purple folder
in her hand, the celebration began.
Approximately two hundred purple
and white balloons rose from the
tennis court and surrounded the
entire football field. Those who
didn't mind loosing their caps
threw them up in the air with joy.
Shortly before the graduation ceremony began prospective college
freshman filled the co ntest gym for
Principal Thomas Giles' traditional
"you were a great class" speech.
Before leaving the gym to head for
the football field, students helped
each other pin their caps to their
hair with bobby-pins and gave
"good luck" hugs.
Purple and white was everywhere
as 419 graduating seniors crossed
the football field to reach thei r
seats. The 1986 Senior Class Board
188 -
Parents took snap-shots of their
sons and daughters who posed
with close friends inside and outside the school building. Students
shared tears, hugs, and kisses. as
thoughts of never seeing one another came to mind. Their years at
Niles North had come to an end; It
was time to look onward and toward the futu re.
Tina Vaggelatos
One by one. graduates were called up to the
stage in alphabetical order to receive their
diplomas. After obtaining their symbols of
accomplishment. and in Kimberly Pamper's
case. a bouquet of flowers. Salvitore Oliveri.
Madeline Oton. Tracy Paige, and Kelly Patt
relax and wait for the rest of the class to be
called.
Before the graduation ceremony. "good
luck.. hugs were shared between friends.
Giving each other a squeeze are Heidi Levy
and Jeffery Levine.
�To make sure their caps didn't blow off in
the wind, students bobby-pinned them to
their hair. Ingrid Schensema double checks
the pins in her friends' cap.
Days prior to the graduation ceremony,
graduates practiced the procedeure of how
to receive their diplomas. Cynthia Agemura
proudly receives her diploma according to
plan.
Graduates relaxed and talked with friends
inside the gym before the ceremony. Ernest
Balderas makes repairs on his cap, while
Trisha Baker and Yelena Bardenshtein think
about the upcoming celebration.
Speeches from many Senior Class Board
officers were given at graduation. Lisa Hartman, the class treasurer, leads everyone
into the P
ledge of Allegiance.
After the caps were thrown, graduates gathered inside and around the building to pose
together for "memory photos". Friends
A Zweig, Debbie Dlefsky, Jami Becker,
my
and Natasha Prager gather together to show
off their new poster.
GRADUATION '86 -
189
�A VIKING HAWK HUNT
Safari Style
Rolling out of bed and coming to
school in night clothes was just the
beginning of Homecoming Spirit
Week. Tuesday was a trip back into
the fifties, as the guys greased
back their hair and the girls slipped
into their poodle skirts. Role Reversal Day had the guys in dresses and
the girls with moustaches and cigars. To tie into the Homecoming
theme, Thursday was full of camaflouge and khaki, and was appropriately labeled Safari Day. On Friday
d
the school was colore in the traditional purple and white. Following
early dismissal, students and
teachers headed toward the football field for the pep assembly.
Fast talking Bruce Wolf, from
WLUP radio station, also known as
Chet "Chitchat" was the guest
speaker at the assembly. The Vikettes performed their first place
originality routi ne to "The Dark
Side," and danced on a car to
"Greased Lightning" for their prop
routine. The cheerleaders provided
more excitement by leading the
student body in Viking chants. The
marching band also contributed to
the festivities. The pep assembly
culminated with the announcement
of the 1986 Homecoming Court
which consisted of Laura Berger,
Leah Borkovitz, Susie Burmeister,
Paulette Malits, Arlene Roman, and
Amy Stewart; escorted by Michael
Kupferberg, Josh Brustin, Alex Collins, David Hancock, Tony Tichy,
and Mark Ruby, respectively. The
suspense was relieved as Susie
Burmeister was announced the
omecoming Queen.
1986 H
final destination of Niles North. At
noon, alumni congregated in the
West Cafeteria to enjoy doughnuts
and bagels provided by the Homecoming Committee. The sophomore
football team was defeated by
North Chicago in a Warhawk victory. The Varsity team successfully
hunted the Hawks in a 28-21 win.
To celebrate the triumphant conquest, students attended the "Safari Style" dance. The students
took a new twist as they danced to
the music of a disc jockey instead
of a traditional band. After the last
dance was played, many couples
enjoyed the rest of the evening
alone at a resturant or with a
group of friends at a hotel party.
The fun continued Saturday morning at Oakton Bowl as the parade
began. Led by the band; the
floats, decorated cars, and clowns
wound around Skokie towards the
Sherrie Silver
Linda Skolnick
The Homecoming Court consisted of twelve
senior guys and girls. The tension builds as
the members wait for the announcement of
the 1986 queen.
190 -
CAMARADERIE
I
To show their spirit. the Class of '89 built
one of the floats for the parade. Ken Burmeister, Richard Korner, and Lisa Mann are
ready to hunt the Hawks.
v+HN-G·S, was the shout let out by the
fans. The Varsity Cheerleaders emphasize
that the Viking team is standing tall.
�Spmt week allowed students to dress in
clothes completely different. Mark Leh 1s
ready to go on a safari.
To psych them up for the game. the Semor
football players were presented with lucky
underwear. Coach Giambeluca nods in ap·
proval of his newly acquired attire.
The Homecoming Court was elected by all
1umors and seniors. The 1986 Q
ueen. Susie
Burmeister, proudly displays her crown.
Lively music kept Viking spirits high. The
marching band performs during half.time for
the en1oyment of the crowd.
HOMECOMING -
191
�DEFINITELY HAPPENING
Non-Stop Spirit
Determ1nalion was the key to a victory over
arhawks. Mitchell Jathe North Chicago W
cobson drives for a first down.
192 -
CAMARADERIE
The company of good friends was always
en1oyed. especially on special occasions.
This group of party·goers dance the night
away together.
�Just like clowns in a circus, the V1kettes all
climbed out of a single car. Their perfor·
mance is "burning up the quarter mile."
The Viking defense was proven excellent 1n a
victory over North Chicago. Alex Collins and
Mark Ruby tackle this Warhawk to prevent a
touchdown.
Having a guest speaker added another d1·
mens1on to the Pep Assembly. Bruce Wolf
fires up the crowd with a yelling contest.
Saturday proved the perfect day for a safa·
n. Tara Andresen 1oins in the hunt.
Enthusiasm was evident throughout Home·
coming week. The crowd spurs the Vikings
on to a touchdown.
OMING HOMEC
193
�BOOSTERS ENRICH PROGRAMS
Parents Provide Special Support
Booster clubs and the PTSA provided
parents with an easy way to insure
their parllc1
pat1on and influence on
their child's education. Club members
included parents. teachers. and admin·
1strators working together to enrich the
many extracurricular act1v1t1es at Niles
north.
The Athletic Booster Club sold pennants, shirts, hats. and numerous oth·
er concessions in order to promote
spirit and raise funds at the Homecom·
ing Game. Members also served as
chaperones and sold tickets at the
H
omecoming Dance. These fundra1sers
financed scholarships which were
granted to various senior athletes.
The Parent ·Teacher Student Assoc1·
ation met to discuss school-related and
community issues. They took pos1t1ons
on leg1slat1ons affecting or benef1tting
children: for example; laws about child
abuse and education. The PTSA worked
lo keep communications open between
parents and teachers. They sponsored
NA T/ON A
PTA
a faculty breakfast in order to talk with
the teachers. Throughout the year, the
PTSA sponsored a variety of education·
al programs. These programs ranged
from Open House to International
Night
The Band Booster helped to raise mon·
ey for the band. A car wash. calendars,
and ad sales were among the Band
Booster's successful fundra1sers. This
club was also responsible for handing
oul and collect1ong the band uniforms
and other equipment.
Karyn Friedman
In order to learn about the fitness program,
parents listened to Mary Alfus explain the
use ol the new equipment.
I
AWA
r9 a s
The PTSA always looked lor new ways to
raise money. From the lelt. Gail Stone, Mary
Lou Leal, and Kay Dicker sell entertainment
books. new memberships. and Viking l·sh1rts
at Open House.
194 -
CAMARADERIE
Many parents showed up for onenta·
lion. A group ol parents mingle 1n the
gym while they await the teachers· am·
val.
�Band Booster Club members are (from the
left) Karen Swenson, Martha Kapnic, Carol
Sher, Sharon Andrey, and Kiyo Omachi.
,
Members of the Athletic Booster Club include Marge Sikorski, Elinor Senter, Kay
Oicker, Carol Lyall, Sheldon Novoselsky,
Steve Poznansky, Karen Salinger, and Martha Cooley.
Members of the PTSA are (from the top
left) Mary Lou Leal, Shirley Becker, Thomas Giles, Judy Klowden, Lee Hawkins, Kiyo
Omachi, John Herbst, Sharon Andrey, Mary
Murphy, Felice Jacobson, (from the bottom
left) Louis Lee, Martha Cooley, Marilyn Liebermam, and Sue Tessler.
PTSA/BOOSTER CLUBS
~
195
�WHO'S EARNEST?
Eighteenth Century Comedy Takes
Audience Back In Time
The Importance Of Being Earnest, a
British comedy written by Oscar
Wilder, was performed in DlOO by
eight students on May 16, 17, and
23, 1986. Set in the 1800's, the
orthing, a
l
r.i.ay was about John W
rich snobby man who was played
by Josh Alsberg, who whenever he
wanted to go to the city used the
excuse that he was going to visit
his you nger brother Earnest. John's
young ward Cecily Cardew, who
was played by Erin Jacobs, became
intrigued by John's fabricated tales
of his brother and fell in love and
pretended to be engaged to Ear·
nest. Meanwhile whenever John
went to the city he told Gwendoline, who was played by Rebekah
Friedman, that his name was Ear·
nest. Gwendoline's cousin Algernon, who was played by Andy Le-
vin, caught on to John's scheme
e
involving his imaginary brother. H
ohn had a
also discovered that J
young, pretty ward and pressed
ohn
John to introduce them. After J
refused, he decided to go to the
country and pretended that he was
Ernest. During this time Gwendo·
lger·
line got engaged to John and A
non and Cecily got engaged. There
was trouble when Gwendoline and
Cecily met and discovered they
were both engaged to Earnest Wor·
thing. They confronted the men and
straighten out the situation. The
play had a surprise ending in which
we found out that John's real name
was Earnest and he really was Al·
gernon's older brother.
r
Sari Harris
Gwendoline needed John's address tn the
country so she could write him. Andy Levin
ecily.
listens tn so he can meet C
wendoline and John wanted to get married.
G
'Connell refuses her consent.
Margie O
196 -
CAMARADERIE
�Lady Bracknell was violently opposed to
John and Gwendoline's relationship. Rebekah Friedman and Josh Alsberg are surprised
when Margie O
'Connell finds them together.
Gwendoline and Cecily were both engaged to
men named Earnest. They compare diaries
to see 11 it's the same man.
Algernon wanted to meet John Worthing's
ward. Cecily Cardew. Josh Afsberg informs
Andy Levin that he won't introduce them.
Gwendoline and John enjoyed being together. Rebekah F
riedman and Josh A
lsberg
discuss their marriage plans.
Miss Prism and Rev. Chasuble believed John
had a younger brother named Earnest. Lori
Wagner and Andy Mendelsohn confort Josh
Alsberg when his imaginary brother Earnest
dies.
SPRING PLAY -
197
�TROUBLE IN RIVER
CITY
Bring On The Band
Last year the annual spring musical
was Mu sic Man. It was set in an
Iowa town, River City, where people were content with their existing
lives until Harold Hill, played by Ed
Mussman came. Harold Hill made
his living travelling from town to
town sel ling instruments and band
uniforms with the promise that he
would also teach the children how
to play their instruments. Since
Harold couldn't play a note of music nor teach one, he made a habit
of skipping out of town the moment the instruments and uniforms
arrived. Th is wasn't the case with
River City. Once he arrived in River
City Harold went to work convincing the town that a band would
keep their children out of trouble.
The town's parents thought that
this was a great idea and immediately ordered instruments for their
children. Marian, the town's librarian, who was played by Lisa Bany,
caught on to Harold's schemes and
confronted him only to find that
she's attracted to Harold. Marian
wound up fal ling in love with Harold against her will. Compelled by
his feelings for Marian, Harold Hill
did his best to teach the band how
to play their instruments and the
townspeople were impressed and
proud. This allowed Harold to stay
in River City safely. He and Marian
got engaged to be married in the
end.
The technical crew, nicknamed
"Techies," played an enormous
part in each production. For Music
Man the Techies built the special
scenery such as the bridge and the
train. They also had the job of
raising and lowering the backdrops
for each scene. For each drama
production the tech crew had two
divisions: construction and running
crews. Construction crew people
made all the scenery and props.
Running crew moved the scenery
and props during the play.
Music Man was performed in the
auditorium on March 6, 7, and 8,
1986. The show went smoothly and
entertained students, friends, and
family who attended the performance.
Being a con artist wasn"t always easy for Harold
Hill. Ed Mussman works at convincing the town
that a band is what they need.
198 -
CAMARADERIE
Sari Harris
�Playing cards was a way for River City's
businessmen to pass time on the tram. In
the opening scene £d Mussman makes his
first contact with River City's people.
I
Marian didn't trust Harold at first. £d Mussman and Lisa Bany straighten out their
problems m a moment alone.
The entire town was excited about having a
band. Lisa Bany talks to David Feinberg
about his desire to be m the towns' band.
Harold Hill was practiced m his sales pitch.
The townspeople listen closely to Ed Mussman's warning of trouble.
Music Man had a happy ending. Debbie
Gordon. Robert Katz. Debbie Brandwein,
Adam Gotskind, Lisa Bany, and Ed Mussman
dance in the fmal act.
Harold Hill was even able to organize a few
of the River City's men into a barbershop
quartet. Joey Meyer, Robert Katz, Steve _
Singer, and Susan Becker sing for the towns
people.
199
�TEA ANYONE?
Fire Delays Fall Play
In early November a group of senior citizens waited in the auditorium . They had been invited for a
special presentation of the fall
play, "Teahouse of the August
Moon." The free performance for
each of the theatre events has
been a tradition at Niles North. Mr.
Jerry Proffit, the director, said, "It
was a big help for the students. It
gave them an extra performance
and another kind of audience."
"Teahouse of the August Moon"
was a comedy set in a remote
village of Okinawa during the early
50's. Captain Fisby (Ed Mussman), an American officer, was relocated to Tobiki village where he
was to establish a democracy and
stabalize the economy. His supervisor, Colonel Wainwright Purdy Ill
(Scott Hirshman), gave him a
book of guidelines and a translator
named Sakini (Josh Alsberg) and
told him to have schoolhouse built.
The people of Tobiki used their
democratic powers to convince
Fisby that a teahouse would be
built instead of a schoolhouse.
Captain Fisby told the people to
make their handcra1ts and said
that they would be sold in Okinawa;
they didn't do too well. Then it
struck him, they could sell the
Seeing extra people on his 1eep, Captain
F1sby got extremely angry. Ed Mussman
tells the old lady to get off the jeep.
"Teahouse called for a live animal. Two
children comfort a young goat.
200 -
CAMARADERIE
homemade sweet potato brandy.
For "Teahouse", Tech made some
special sets. The largest was the
teahouse itself. It stood thirteen
feet high and took almost a week
to build. They also built an army
jeep, which looked real and moved
easi ly across the stage on a platform attched to wheels.
This year things didn't go as usual
for the fall play. Work had to be
delayed because of several things:
The new seats weren't all installed
in time, and there was a fire and a
scare of asbestos. A in all, Tech
ll
only lost a week and a half.
Steven Gardberg
�Sergeant Gregov1ch restrained Mr. Hoka1da
from attacking the general. Scott Hirshman
holds Andy Levin back.
,
Upon arming lo Tob1k1 the v1lagers present·
ed gills to Captain F1sby. Josh Alsberg ex·
plains this custom.
Lotus Blossom danced in Captain F1sby's
honor. Angela Cha entertains patrons of the
teahouse.
Lotus Blossom attempts to take off F1sby's
shut while he 1s talking to his commander.
FALL PLAY
~
201
�NILES HIGH BURLESQUE
A Breakthrough In Comedy
Norsecapades '87 was produced
and directed by students. The variety show was produced every other
year by the Play Production class.
To register for the class a student
had to be recommended by
Mr.Jerry Proffit. Over summer vacation, everyone in the class was
responsible for keeping a journal of
ideas, skits, and song lyrics. When
school began in the fall students
who wanted to be on the writing
staff composed a resume' which
was reviewed by Mr.Jerry Proffit.
Five people were selected to review
and rewrite material for the show.
They stayed at Proffit's house one
weekend to work o~ potential skits
and songs for the play. Skits, song
lyrics, dance steps and set designs
were all contributions from students in the class. After the resumes were reviewed, five students
were selected to fill the following
positions: student director positions were held by Ed Mussman
.-
and Debbie Gordon, choreographer:
Susan Becker, music director:
Adam Kagan, choral director: Dan
Sigale. Working late each night
after school was hard on everybody. Most members of the cast
and crew all agreed that this type
of play was the most fun to work
and it was well worth the long
evenings spent at school. Everyone
gave it their all. Manwah Lee com·
mented, " The cast and directors
had their doubts about the show at
first. I personally thought I would
have to come to school in dark
glasses or change my name after
being seen in Norsecapades but the
show turned out to be pretty good.
People actually came up to me in
school and told me they liked it."
Sue Kushner
The clock came alive rn the scene ..Alarm
Clock ... Alissa Jacobson. Debbie Friedman,
Josh Alsberg. and Blake Burdeen all make
the dreaded alarm nng early
202 -
CAMARADERIE
The game show parhcrpants were stereoty·
prcal students from schools rn the area.Joel
Sachs just won a trrp to San f rancisco and
a hot date wrth Barry Manilow.
�People who were stuck m the elevator said
their last confessions before a cable was
supposed to break. Lori Wagner unites
Steve Handmaker with his long lost father.
The facts of life were discussed m great
detail m "Slumber Party." Jennifer Berman,
Ellen Klowden, and lrit Levi! are all very
disgusted with the baby making process.
I
In Passon Football Joe Weiss gave a play-byplay account of a typical first date. Scott
Hirshman receives a penalty for illegal mo·
lion on lrit Levi!.
Wheel of Misfortune had spun doom for the
'Connell's posses·
last contestant. Margie O
s1ons are being taken away because of the
unknown losers· clause.
11ack was a comedy roulme based on
El H
the current tension m our society. After
Amy Stewart fails to hifack the El tram to
Cuba from Skokie. Steve Singer advises her
to keep her "chm up ..
NORSECAPADES
~
203
�STUDENT PRODUCTION
The nerds of the school had a desire to be a
part of the elite. Enviously staring at ·'THE
CLICK.. which they long to be a part of they
now think of ways to become more like
them
Norsecapades reached the finale with an all
cast song and dance number. Steve Singer
helps close the show with the following
ords of ··go for 1t."
w
Ordinary pills had to audition before they
qualified as No Doz' pills. The chorus line of
pills gives 1t their all. hoping lor entry into
the world of packaged pills.
The scene Study Hall Blues showed what a
typical study was like: listening to music,
doing nothing, or talking to fnends. Andy
Levin gets caught listening to his walkman
in class.
AMARADERIE
204 - C
�A Beatles parody satires the N trad1t1on
.N.
of tannrng in Fort Lauderdale over Spring
Break. Although 1t rained all week, Jennifer
Berman ran to the tannrng spa and returned
with an Awesome Tan.
I
A substitute teacher for Drivers Ed taught
the class the essentials for being a reckless
driver. Joel Sachs pretends to be in a
P
orsche as he " blows a cop away."
It was a bad day at school when all the
teachers picked ou t a student to pick on.
Sandy Diamond cheers up Steve Sincer
after a hard day.
NORSECAPADES ~ 205
�HALF-TIME VIKINGS
The March Goes On
Going to a football game at Niles
North would not be the same if the
Marching Band and Northern Lights
were not present. Their excellent
performances were enjoyed by all.
The Marching Band, one of four
iles
bands at N North, conducted by
Elton Eisele, performed during half
time at every home football game.
The Marching Band consisted of
eighty-five members who practiced
every day before, during and after
school until the football season
ended. " I was really proud of the
Marching Band when they placed
first at the Wheeling competition,
but I wasn't surprised. I was very
lucky to have such a talented group
of people," commented Mr.Eisele.
Playing music and ·marching in lormation
wasn't always easy. Saxaphornst Paul Harada concentrates on his notes.
206 -
CAMARADERIE
he
T Flag Team expanded this year
est's
and col laborated with Niles W
Flag Team. They called themselves
interguard . The ten members
W
from each school practiced each
week in preparation for the com·
petitive events. Captain Cheryl
Kapnick said,"The Flag Team started a new tradition this year. Next
inyear more people will join, and W
terguard will be more fun."
Elaine Chan
Jan Velco
Half time meant their moment in the spot·
embers of the Northern Lights per·
light. M
form one of their colorful routines.
The Marching Band and the Northern Lights
posed for the camera in their spirited purple
and white uniforms.
�The students of Niles N
orth didn't let 1t ram
on their parade. The banner displaying the
Viking name leads off the spirited parade.
The Marching Band performed one of their
entertaining half ·lime extravaganzas. Two
members of the wood wind section perform
with talent and skill .
. ... ..
During the performances some players were
highlighted. Evan Dolinsky pierces the air
with one ol his exciting solos.
/'
N
A
BAND - 207
�ENCORE
Let's Hear It For The Band
The 1986-87 Jazz Band was com·
posed of seventeen members. The
major instruments of the Jazz Band
were the saxophone, trombone,
clarinet, and drums. The Jazz Band,
one of three bands directed by Mr.
Elton Eisele, not only played a
more upbeat type of music, but
also performed at various local
places. This year the musicians
gave a concert at the Tower and
Garden Restaurant. Trombonist
Russel Sher explained, "Being on
Jazz Band was really fun because it
allowed us to play a different, more
dancable type of music .. . It was
a challenge, but it had alot of ad·
vantages." The many accomplish·
ments of the Jazz Band included
placing fourth at the Rolling Mead·
ows Competition.
The Symphonic and Concert bands
• each had 65 members. In tota l,
they gave 40 performances
The Jazz Band performed in a festive holiday
concert. Mr. Eisele gives a chee·ful "thumbs
up'.
throughout the entire year. French
horn playerAmelia Samaniego said·
,"Being in Symphonic band was de·
manding because of the advanced
level of music we played. I enjoyed
it though, because once we learned
the material, there was a sense of
accompl ishment."
The Concert band consisted mostly
of underclassmen. They also
strived for the best in their music,
and usually advanced to the Sym·
phonic band in the years to come.
Each year since Mr. Eisele arrived,
the bands have competed in different states. So far, some of their
trips included New Orleans, Orlan·
do, Atlanta, and this year they
competed in New York. A European
trip is also being considered for the
future.
Elaine Chan
Jan Velco
Graduation was a memorable experience.
The Symphonic Band walks onto the field
for a concert rn the sun.
Ro
208 -
CAMARADERIE
C
hr
Du1
Hei
bet
AJo1
�Sometimes practices grew very tiring_ Three
members of the brass section take a break
during a rehearsaL
One of the Jazz Band's concerls brought
them to the Tower and Garden Restaurant
The trumpet players displayed their sizzling
style.
M
embers of the Concert Band include.Natalie Auer, June Lee, Mari Rivera,
Sherrie Aron, Sasimar Sangchantr,
Anna Luk, Karen Schapira, Jennifer
Chin, Nicole Mann, Edye Bulmash,
Anita Madassery, Stacey Apfel, Mary
Jane fink, Jorie Perez, Nigam Patel,
Heather Scheck, Romy Sachs, Rob Silverman, Chris Taylor, Jennifer Syfu,
Danny Kang, Paul Harada, Scott
Mueller, Kyong Ro, Jon Katz, Egan Kim,
Tom Schaller, Dennis Soco, llan Cohen,
Hassan Khamsei, Angelo Douvris, Marta
Stripes, Matt Feldman, Joe Sternberg,
Deborah Hawes, Scott Willason, Jennie
Tabas, Seth Winer, Panti Thamasucharit, Bobby frank, Eddie Cohen,
Scott Winston, Liz Pilks, Craig Karschnick, Rhea Laguna, Mike Samaniego,
Brian frank, Ernesto Paras, Thomas
O'Connor, and Santosh Singh
Members of the Symphonic Band include, Lisa Harada, M Soong, Arlene
ary
Roman, Melissa You, M Liz Bartels,
ary
Christina Fiore, l~llani Paras, M
arlis
Dugfow, Sharon Arnold, Jodi Glickman,
Heather Stack, Julie Schwartz, Elizabeth Hastie, Andrew W
eiskopf, Luisa
Alog, Todd Zivin, Dan Glickman, Ste-
phen Penepacker, Ed Mussman, Sandy
Oyler, N
olan frank, Yvonne Soong,
Erick paras, Julie Hoskot, Jim Chamer •
lick, Joseph You, Scott Topper, Brian
Hovey, Ira W M Greenberg, Joe
eiss, ike
W
eiss, N
orio Fujikawa, Francis Alog,
David fink, Alissa Jacobson, Amelia Samaniego, Steve Andrey, Erik Swenson,
Dean Wei, Adam K
agan, Adam ferstein,
Russel Sher, John Kretsos, Katrina
Stripes, Dennis Penepacker, M Chaark
vin, Igor Murokh, Philip Weiss, Howard
W
indmiller, Cheryl Cohen, Alex Sakhoy,
M
artin Bany, Andy M and Steven
iles,
Singer
BANDS -
209
I
�IN TUNE WITH HARMONY
Hard Work Produces Quality Performances
Niles North could point with pride
to its fine orchestra. Throughout
the year they performed several
concerts held at Niles North for
people who were interested in their
upbeat style. Led by Mr.Arnold
Sklar, the orchestra developed a
greater sense of co-operation and
teamwork while performing the
best music in all styles. The arches·
tra had four students selected to
the Honors Orchestra: Anabelle Jimenez and Alan Winkler, violin;
Daniel Sigale, viola and Miriam Baron, cello. With six fundraising
sales, the orchestra collected mon·
ey for the April tour. The strings
section, having received a special
invitation, went to Philadelphia and
performed at Temple University.
Playing in tune was as important to
the orchestra as singing in har·
mony was to the Choral Union. The
Choral Union, directed by Mr. Robert Anderson accomplished learn·
ing a variety of classical and mod·
ern music. "This year is a building
year," commented Mr. Anderson,
"because one-third of my class last
year were seniors. Nevertheless I
had enough experienced singers to
include in the Chamber Choir." The
Chamber Choir consisted of twenty
select students who auditioned for
the Choir and had received a teach·
er recommendation.
The performances of the Orchestra
and the Choral Union provided a
focus for each of the groups. Their
annual programs were a culmina·
tion for a year of hard work.
Jeffrey Alter
Practice and determination were part of a
good performance. Alex Mishinger reads his
music while pausing during a performance.
Jiii .
The Niles North Orchestra performed many
times throughout the year. Each mus1c1an
practiced many hours to be their best
for the performance.
Long hours and hard work were essential to
performing in concert. Tara Anderson waits
for her violin entrance.
210 -
AMARADERIE
C
JI
�Orchestra director. Arnold Sklar has been at
Niles North since 1974. He directs the orch:stra in concert.
Concentration was an important part of a
performance. lnjoo Choi performs a solo
during a concert.
Rehearsals were a key element for a good
performance. Members in the Choral Union
warm up their voices during a rehearsal.
Synchronization was an important part of
the Choir. Mr. Sklar, subs1tuting for Mr.
Anderson. leads the Chamber Choir in con·
cert.
ORCHESTRA-CHORAL -
211
�N HALL IS ALIVE
The Symphonic Band gave many outstand·
mg performances throughout the year.
Mr.Elton Eisele conducts the band at the
spring concert.
I
The Concert Band was an important part of
school functions. Mus1c1ans prepare for an·
other number at the commencement cere·
mony
The Jazz Band was very active. Alex Mishinger tunes his bass guitar before per·
forming at Parents' Night.
212 -
CAMARADERIE
�The concerts during the year required prec1s1on liming. Two
v101hnists check the tightness of their strings.
ans.
Intense concentration was required from mus1c1 Jamie Reiner
and Dennis Penepacker follow Mr.Eisele's movements.
Homecoming provided an opportunity for the Marching Band lo
shine. A saxophone player blasts out "Sweet Georgia Brown while
keeping in step with the procession.
The Orchestra provided line entertainment.
Mr.Arnold Sklar prepares the mus1c1ans for
a crescendo.
IC
MUS CANDIDS -
213
�FUN OVERRULES
Congress
~orks
Student Congress's top priority
was to serve the Niles North stu·
dents. All year long, Congress's ex·
ecutive board members and fifty
representatives were dedicated to
promoting school spirit, increasing
political awareness, and serving
the community and district. The
Activities Fair was Congress's first
endeavor of the year. The Fair,
which took place in the cafeterias
and gym, gave each clu b and orga·
nization the opportunity to "show
its stuff" in an attempt to attract
new members. The newly installed
coke machine was another Congress-sponsored contribution which
Niles North students will enjoy for
years to come. There was no need
to wait until basketball season to
or
have a bash. F the first time
ever, students could spend fall
nights at Football Bashes. Student
Congress organized two Football
Bashes to celebrate the triumphant
.
Varsity Team Several upperclass·
for Students
men acted as disc jockeys, and the
cafeteria was packed with dancing
feet. The United Way benefited
from the Student Congress Annual
Charity Auction. Local merchants
donated services and merchandise
which were auctioned off to sup·
port the United Way. In February,
Congress organized the first annual
Valentine's Day Turnabout Dance.
" Let the Ladies Lead" was the
theme fo r the semi·formal dance
which was held in the balloon·filled
gymnasium. The dance was com·
plete with a professional DJ, souvenir balloons, refreshments, and a
photographer whose candid pie·
tures were later sold to commemo·
rate the special night. Congress's
success was evident in the enthusi·
astic involvement of the student
body. Student Congress sponsor
ill
Mr. B Weiss commented, " It was
an exciting, productive year in
which student participation was at
an all·time high."
Jacki Greenberg
Chubby Checker was popular when many
Niles North teachers were in high school.
ophomore Peggy Kolis and Freshman Marc
S
Pechter prove that "Tw1stin··· is a timeless
favorite.
214 -
AM
C ARADERIE
ongress were expected to
ll
A members of C
collect merchandise for the Annual Charity
Auction. Student Congress President David
Sadkin. Secretary Jennie Berman. and spon·
eiss, prepare a hst of the items
sor Mr. Bill W
to be auctioned.
�Everyone liked different songs and rock
groups. Junior Danny Goldberg chooses a
variety of music so that everyone will be
happy.
Who could resist dancing to "That's What I
Like About You:· by ~he Kinks. Seniors Lisa
S
ilins and Ellen Zfaney boogie at a Football
Bash.
W talent like this. why hire a professional
ith
disc 1ockey1 Senior Josh Brustin prepares to
announce a Niles North favorite. "Shout!".
by Otis Day.
It was one triumph after another for the
Varsity Football Team. Senior Mark Tober
parades through the cafeteria with the " Kill
Mundelein'" sign.
STUDENT CONGRESS - 215
�LET THE LADIES LEAD
Dress tor high school events was often d1ff1·
urnabout couples paired
cult to determine. T
up in semi-formal and casual attire. Alex
Collins and Laura Kaeske selected casual
outfits
216 - CAMARADERIE
Metallic balloons provided a selling tor
memorable pictures. Apr~ Cohen. Tony
Tichy, Hope L~vy, Chris Brown. Cindi
Btease. and Seth Novosetsky will never for·
get this one.
Dances were a time for friends to get to·
gether to share laughs and good limes. Jim
Baker. Jessica Rothstein. and Stacy Friedman en1oy this first annual Turnabout.
�In add1t1on to other festive decor. a pair of
balloons was hung for each couple. Jeff
Cohen 1s excited after he and Keri Kaufman
finally locate their names.
The sound was non stop and couples en·
1oyed the selections of fast and slow music.
For Seth Novoselsky and Cindi Blease this
evening went much too quickly.
Decorations transformed the gym into a
paradise. Mindy Klowden and Bill H rvath
o
take a moment under the canopy of stream·
ers.
Although there were not many in attendance
those attending enjoyed themselves. Marni
Giller and Jeff Chalem dance to a 50's
favorite.
TURNf\BOUT -
�In addition to the basic curriculum offered at Niles North,
there were many opportunities offered to students through
clubs and organizations. Whatever a student's interests or
career plans, there was a club that helped him to enhance
his understanding and gain valuable experience. For instance,
one student was interested in becoming a teacher. Forensics,
Project LEAD, and Student Congress helped him to learn
about this field. Forensics helped him to speak comfortably
before a group, project lead taught him how to be a good
leader, and Student Congress showed him the "politics" of
the school. A student interested in becoming a stock brocker
joined the Math Club, DECA, and the Student Investment
Club. The Math Club taught her basic math skills which were
needed for bookkeeping, while DECA, the Distributive
Educational Clubs of America, showed this future stock
broker the art of marketing and advertising. The Student
Investment Club gave her a good foundation to learn about
investments. Students who took advantage of any of the
forty-two extra-curricular activities at Niles North benefitted
from opportunities which they may never have again.
Karyn Friedman
218 -
OPPORTUNITIES
�....
_
~l
;
\
!RIVE oRUN~
ORGANIZATIONS -
219
�I
ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
TEAM
Academic Achievement Team members competed with other high
schools, locally and across the nation in contests of knowledge
covering practically every subject taught in high school. Whether it
istory or English Literature, the Viking
was Calcu lu s or Chemistry, H
team had to be both knowledgeable and quick in coming up with
answers. This year's team placed 59th in the nation and 3rd in the
state of Illinois in the Autumn 1986 National Knowledge Master
Open held in December.
T)
Members of the Academic Achievement Bowl are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGH
omper, Sieve Lin; (MIDDLE ROW) Shirish
Larry Tamkin, Hsien-Ta Fang, Brian P
ang, Jolane Abrams, (FRONT ROW) Miriam Baron, Jin Hui Joo,
Huprikar, George W
Robert Solis, Brian Nagorsky.
AURORIS
Auroris was the High School's dance company that consisted of
ctober. The
members that were chosen through auditions held in O
group's goal was to choreograph and perform original routines for
the annual Auroris Dance Show in the spring.
O /.
Members of Auroris are: (BACK R Y LEFT TO RIGHT) Cari O'Donnell, Nicole
icole Klein. Jennifer Fogel, Stacy Lipkin, Anita Madasharon Comilor, N
Romany, S
TH
sery, Monica Paul. Lisa Friedman, Helen Kim; (FOUR ROW) Sonya Park, Denise
Myerson, Victoria Pesin, Laura Berger, Beth Davidson, Gail Farkas, Jennifer Rifis,
Pamela Weisberg, Joyce Pollack, Ruth Rosenberg, Cindy Sulker; (THIRD ROW)
oldman, Verna Bondoc, Jennifer Apfel, Josephine Llorenle, Cindy Ahn,
Stacy G
Haylee Depaolo, Jennifer Sigale, Laura Kaeske, Laura Luckman, Mara Rubin;
D
(SECON ROW) Judy Kim, Suzana Toskov, Jenny Kim, Julie Perlman, Lori Shechler,
Helen Rakhnovich, Elana Goldberg, Gayle Spiegel, Dana Lya ll, Yana Ginburg;
NT
( FRO ROW) Mary Ann Soriano, Susan Stepan, Ellen Levin, April Cohen, Sylvia
tewart, Reenie Meshberg, Theresa Dumlao, Melissa Burdeen.
Rivera, Amy S
CALLIOPE
Calliope 1987 was the 22nd edition of Niles North's award-winning
literary magazine. This completely student run organization pro·
duced the annual anthology of the finest short stories, essays,
poems, artwork and photographs submitted by North students.
Membership on the staff was by invitation, based on the recom·
mendations of the Art and English Department. This year, for the
first time, Calliope had a number of art students on the staff,
chosen specifically for their abilities in art.
IGHT) Todd Kanlorczyk, Sharona
.
Members of Calliope are: (BACK ROW LEFT TO R
omper, Dennis Penepacker, Larry
Leshem, Jeff Liang, Robert Ortega, Brian P
D
Tamkin, Chris Taylor, Ramesh Subramani; (THIR ROW) Adria Reichstein, Shirish
Huprikar, Kevin Goldsmith, Sharon Arnold, Steve Singer, Jennifer Mezey, Dan
)
Glickman; (SECOND ROW Sari Harris, Heather Greenman, Ellen Zfaney, Becky
ebbie Hawes; (FRONT ROW) Jason Mezey,
Jones, Debri Spector, Jasmine Suljic, D
Kanon Kubose, Lisa Harada, Cheryl Cohn, Arlene Roman, Ashlesha Kharwadkar,
Miriam Baron.
220 -
OPPORTUNITIES
�CHESS CLUB
The Niles North Chess Club was open to all students interested in
playing or learning about the game of chess. The club met twice
weekly all year for informal instruction and competition. The
advanced players were urged to try out for the Chess Team, which
com peted in the North Shore Chess League of the State.
M
embers of the Chess Club are: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) G
eorge Wang, Robert
Ortega, H
sien-Ta Fang, Kevin Goldsmith, Steve Lin, Robert Massat; (MIDDLE ROW)
Jeremy W Larry Friedman, Robert Solis, Brian Nagorsky; (FRONT ROW) Tony
ohl,
Wang, Steve Kim, Adam W
asserman, Dmitry G
reen, Alex Weinstein
COMPUTER CLUB
Niles North Computer Club welcomed all experienced or beginner
students interested in computers. Activities ranged from authoring
sophisticated programs to using commercial software that was
both educational and entertaining.
Members of the Computer Club are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Brien S
hah, Bipin
Patel, Larry Friedman, Hsien-Ta Fang, Robert Massa!; (MIDDLE ROW) Michael
Cohen, Junaid Khan, Kevin Goldsmith, Brian Nagorsky; ( FRONT ROW) Edward Tan,
Dipak P
atel, Alan Cook, Robert Solis, Steve Kim.
S
TUDENT CLUBS
~
221
�CREATIVE COOKING CLUB
The Creative Cooking Club used creative ideas to help prepare and
serve refreshments at a number of activities throughout the year.
These included the PTSA Open House, the Teacher's Holiday Tea
and International Night. Fridays after school in the Foods room the
members made a variety of goodies.
Members or the Creative Cooking Club are: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Eliana
Alvarez, Shilpa Patel, Mrs. McElfresh, Susan Tabern; (FRONT ROW) Thea Kamaraasserman.
tos, Pinki Pandya, Juana Galvan, Marcy W
CURRENT EVENTS CLUB
Members of the Current Events Club competed against each other
weekly in a challenging contest based on recent news events and
developments in this co untry and around the world. The questions
covered everything from the latest political events to professional
and amateur sporting developments, and from world crises to the
newest films, plays, and music. Participation was open to anyone in
any class level.
Members of the Curren/ Events Club are: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Kevin
Goldsmith, Larry Friedman, Steve Lin, Brian Nagorsky; (FRONT ROW) Cheryl Cohn,
Sieve Kim, Robert Solis.
222 -
OPPORTUNITIES
'
-...:.i.ia
_,
�DECA
Distributive Education Clubs of America was a club/ class, that
was for students who were interested in careers in marketing and
management. DECA developed in it students leadership and vocational understanding through it sponsored activities and
state and national competitive events.
Members of DECA are: (BAC ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Rachel Hyman, Bill Pergakes,
K
Sue Trinkaus, Chris Kyriakopoulos, Jill Stiles, Caryn Siegel, Cindy Schappert, Joy
Schreiber, Trevor Motzny; (THIRD ROW) Jenny Janosz, Joanna Bartosiak, Juan
Hernandez, J Pardys, Lena Di Filippo, Gail Harmon, Tammy Kohn; (SECOND
on
ROW) Elaine Chan, Jan Velco, Lisa Du C
hateau, Dave Kim, Larry Levin, Adam
Gotskind, Jamie Glickman, Meegan Hodges; (FRONT ROW) Namrata Patel, Laura
R
izzo, Sarah Castro, Debbie Solomon, Stephanie Keer, Laurie Krebs, Mr. Coulson.
FOREIGN EXCHANGE CLUB
The Foreign Exchange Club raised funds for the foreign exchange
program that housed and accompanied German students from
Ahlen, Germany while they were in Illinois. The club also arranged
for our students visit to Ahlen in the summer; it has successfully
exchanged with Germany for the past thirtee n years.
Members af the F
oreign E
xchange Club are: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Sandy
Oyler, Steven Abrams, Dennis Penepacker; (FRONT ROW) Heather Greenman,
Robert Massa!.
STUDEN CLUBS T
223
�FORENSICS
eam
orensics T was an organization designed to improve an
The F
individual's speaking ability in a competitive environment. To have
qualified for the state series in February, one would have had to
participate in each event successfully. Much creativity and dedication were required toward the road to success.
ang, Christine Taylor, Jennifer
Members of the Forensics Team are: Denyse W
Mezey.
FRENCH NATIONAL HONOR
SOCIETY
ational Honor Society was a national organization fo.r
The French N
students who had studied French for two or more years with an A
average in French and a B grade point average overall. Act1v1t1es
included promoting the French language and studying the culture.
The initiation ceremony was held in May.
.
Members of the French National Honor Society are: (BACK ROW LEFT TO RIGHT)
Shirish Huprikar, Becky Levin, Amy Pellman, Susan Becker, Oleg Mudric; (FRONT
ROW) Erica Zeinfeld, Lisa Harada, Jennifer Mezey, Jin Joo.
224 -
OPPORTUNITIES
�HOMECOMING COMMITTEE
The Homecoming Committee consisted of volunteers that began to
work for the Viking Hawk Hunt in April 1986. The co mmittee was
divided into seven sub-groups, each of which had a particular
aspect to cover. Morning meetings took place throughout September and October until Homecoming. W the help of sponsors
ith
Ms.Paulsen and Ms.Behr, the committee was triumphant in their
efforts.
Members of the Homecoming Committee are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Nicole
Markowitz, Alan Hirsch, Linda Skolnick, Sherrie Silver, Amy Pellman; (MIDDLE
ROW) Traci Segal, Ivy Rosenbaum, Leah Borkovitz, Susie Burmeister; (FRONT
OW) Kim Berg, Stacy Friedman, Lainie Feldstein, Gail Farkas, Jacki Greenberg.
R
INTERNATIONAL CLUB
The International Club consisted of students who shared an interest in the cuisine, culture, and people of foreign lands. In addition
to regular meetings, the International Club sponsored and took part
in many activities, such as the Activities Fair and International
Food Fair. The club also participated in ethnic events outside of
school. These included dances, banquets, and individual national
holiday celebrations.
Members of the International Club are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Tom Thomas,
Pilar Zambrano, Martha Chun, Agit Shah, Don Harper; (FRONT ROW) Jilly Lai, Erin
Jacobs, Joann Prekezes, Seema Dass, Kali Patel.
KEY CLUB
The Key Club was concerned with helping in all aspects of the
world. They held events ranging from money-raising racquetball
marathons to organizing a holiday party for mentally handicapped
children.
Members of the Key Club are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Mr.Henrick, Sam
Gordon, Kathy Witek, Bill Pergakes; (MIDDLE ROW) Tom O'Connor, Debbie Gordon,
Amy Lipkin, Alex Bravy, Sari Harris; (FRONT ROW) Lisa Harada, Janna Moskin,
Anne Jablo, Ellen Klowden.
STUDENT CLUBS
~
225
�PROJECT LEAD
Project Lead was a group of volunteers dedicated to helping others.
Their first project was Orientation Unlimited, in which approximately 120 students become friends with new students. Other projects
included a canned food drive for needy families, and raising money
for charities.
,
embers of Project Lead are: (BACK ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) Susan Becker, Joanne
M
Perkeges, Ellen Zfaney, Larry Tamkin, Ivy Rosenbaum, David Sadkin, Sherrie Silver,
Jenny Thun, Michelle Molay, Lori Hrschman, Laura Luckman, Kevin Goldsmith;
(FOURTH ROW) Ruthie Bergen, Lisa Silins, Gail Weinman, Jean Taketoshi, Ahoova
Arai, Beth Tokowilz, Lisa Mann, Karen Bernstein, Ericka Weiss; (THIRD ROW) Sari
Harris, Ellen Klowden, Lisa Siegel, Lisa Parker, Tanya Schensema, Denise Myerson,
ND
Helen Kim, Clarissa Roman, Angie Roman, Jenny Gartner, Julie Shapiro; (SECO
ROW) Monica Ptak, Marissa Magleo, Jocelyn Manincding, Debbie Torres, Lana
'Connor; (FRONT
Tessler, Sari Fleischer, Debbie Solomon, Maria Sarantos, Tom O
ROW) Anjoo Sincn. Joyce Ahn, Anne Pacsuyoin, Debbie Schneider, Jacki Greenberc,
Adam Fleischer, Beth Davidson, Nanci Rosendorn, Jordan Kagan, Pecu Kolis.
MATH CLUB
The Niles North Math Club consisted of students who liked being
challenged in various math competitions. Members worked individually and in groups to train for local, state, and national contests.
embers of the Math Club are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT ) Griff Lianc, Dan
M
Solomon, Brian Nagorsky, Ramesh Subramani, Dennis Penepacker, Jeff Lianc, Larry
Friedman, Hsien-Ta Fane, George Wanc; (THIRD ROW) Jae Oh, David Vanover,
Youne Lee, Robert Ortega, Denny Kim, Hyunc Kane, Sieve Kim; (SECOND ROW)
Matt Klinchoffer, Stephen Penepacker, David Fink, Jay Solovy, Jack Lin, Shirish
Huprikar, Dan Farkas; (FRONT ROW) Joseph You, Hyeon Lee, Mindy Narorsky,
Miriam Baron, Allison Arkin, Dmitry Green, Husain Sattar.
226 - OPPORTUNITIES
I•
�MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB
The Niles North Medical Club was basically for people who were
interested in all types of Sciences and Medicine. The requirements
for membership were to be a dedicated and regular participant of
the club. Some of the activities were visiting Medical and Science
institutes such as Argon Labortory, Glenview Hospital, Museum of
Science and Industry, and the Red Cross First Aid Training Program.
Members of the Medical Club are: (BACK R W LEFT TO RIG Griffith Liang, Jeff
O ,
HT)
Liang, Hsien-la Fang, Steve Lin, Marc Rosenthal, Allen Kuo, Mr. Anderson; (THIRD
R W Jocelyn Maningding, Seema Singh, Martha Chun, Jenny Ro, May Soong,
O )
Melissa You, George Wang, Denny Kim; (SE
COND ROW Sari Fleischer, Carol Mui,
)
Jenny Bang, Chris Chun, Rowena Gaulberto, Maria Omenga, Hyung Kang, Nader
Ameli, Ned Alavi; (FRONT R W Yong Lee, Robert Ortega, John Geiringer, Sieve
O )
Kim, Arlene Valera, Sandy Lee.
"N" CLUB
The "N" Club enabled athletes that had earned a Varsity "N" to
assist their peers with any sports related problems which developed during the sports season.
Me
mbers of the "N" Club are: (BACK ROW LEFT TO HIGHT) Dave Sadkin, Adam
,
Fleischer; (FRONT ROW) John Geiringer, Eric Salinger, Peter Tschurtz, Alan Hirsch.
STUDENT CLUBS
~
227
�I
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
The members of the National Honor Society were committed to
serve our school, community and fellow students. Accomplish·
ments included a videotaped study guide for students, a new
tutoring program, and a visit to a children's hospital during
Christmas.
, EFT
K
ember of the National Honor Society are: (BAC ROW L TO RIGHT) Craig
M
Wasserman, Oleg Mudrik, Steve Abrams, David Michael, Adam Fleischer, Larry
Tamkin, Susan Becker, David Sadkin, Amy Pellman, Peter Tschurtz; (FOURTH
agorsky, Lori Wagner, Joyce Ahn, Daniel Solomon, Janna
ROW) Steve Kim, Brian N
)
Moskin, Chris Taylor, Debbie Gordon, Dan Glickman, Steve Singer; (THIRD ROW
Peter Kim, Griffith Liang, Anjoo Sinih. Denyse Wang, Ellen Zfaney, Lisa Silins, Linda
)
COND ROW Rowena Gualberto, Jean
Skolnick, Chris Tichy, Sharon Arnold; (SE
Taketoshi, Lana Belkin, Lauri Steiner, Audrey Perez, Ashlesha Kharwadkar, Cheryl
O )
reenberg, Carolyn Boehm; (FIRST R W Lisa Harada, Jennifer Mezey,
Cohn, Jacki G
Arlene Roman, Ramesh Subramani.
NORTHERN LIGHTS
The Northern Lights participated in all the home football games. In
the winter the color guard from Niles West joined Niles North to
form a guard called Panache. Panache competed against other
color guards.
K
embers of the Northern Lights are: (BAC ROW, LEFT TO RIG HT) Marcy
M
elissa Solovy, Mindy Nagorsky, Joanne Llorente, Marina Levitin;
Wasserman, M
nita
O )
(FRONT R W Jennifer Chin, Karen Schapira, A Madassery, Nicole Mann.
P.A. ANNOUNCERS
.A.
The P Announcers were selected by audition and were responsible for reporting the school's news on a daily basis.
The P.A. Announcers are: Stacy Friedman, Ed Mussman, Joe Weiss, Scott Hirshman,
Jay Steinfink.
228 - OPPORTUNITIES
�SCIENCE FICTION CLUB
The purpose of the Science Fiction Club was to promote interest
among students in science ficton, thereby enriching their imagination and enjoyment of science fiction literature. At the meetings the
members read books and saw movies from their large library of
material.
Members of the Science F
iction Club are: Robert Massa!, Douglas Wojcik, Kevin
Goldsmith.
SPANISH NATIONAL HONOR
SOCIETY
Students interested in Spanish language and Hispanic culture
became members of Spanish Honor Society by maintaining high
grade-point averages in Spanish classes. Members of the club
participated in various activities throughout the year, including the
annual churro sale and dinner at Hispanic restaurants.
Members of the Spanish Honor Society are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Ira
Penner, Gene Bulmash, Josh Alsberg, Gary De Castro, Ira Weiss, Todd Kantorczyk,
Hsien-Ta Fang, Hyung Kang, George Wang, Nigam Patel; (THIRD ROW) Pilar
Zambrano, Craig Wasserman, Rebekah Friedman, Lori Wagner.Omar Sotel, loon So,
Jae Oh; (SECOND ROW) Jenny Ro, Jenny Bang, Melissa You, Jilly Lai, Erin Jacobs,
Linda Skolnick, Jacki Greenberg, Tracy Allen, Audrey Perez; (FRONT ROW) Arlene
Valera, Arlene Roman, Cheryl Cohn, Chris Taylor, Stephanie Powers, John Kretsos,
Ashlesha Kharwadkar, £lien Klowden, Judith Park.
STUDENT CLUBS
~
229
�TECH LTD.
This club provided the technical services (sound, lights, etc.) for
all those who used the auditorium at North. In addition, Tech, Ltd.
built, painted, lighted, and amplified all scenery used in North's
four stage productions.
Members of Tech Lid. are; (BACK ROW. LEn TO RIGHT) Russell Chaffee, Chris
Rowell, Doug Wojcik, Doug Bressler, Carrie Chaffee; (MIDDLE ROW) Floyd Strimcvans, Alissa Jocabson;
ing, Dan Scher, Joel Steinberg, Diane Smessaerl, Lisa E
(FRONT ROW) Michelle Berkowitz, Martin Bany, Sue Kushner, Ronda Wasserman,
Valerie Paige, Colleen Rowell.
SADD
Students Against Driving Drunk was one of the first chapters in
Illinois and had continued to be one of the most active. An
unprecedented North Shore SADD rally was hosted by Niles North,
and was attended by over thirteen schools and 100 students! As
long as high school students co ntinue to die as a result of driving
hapter will continue
under the influence of alcohol, the Niles North C
to work for the day when SADD groups are no longer needed.
Members of SADD are: (BACK ROW, LEn TO RIGHT) Marni Giller, Leah Borkovitz,
osenbaum, Sandy Pak, Veronica Jarke, Biren
Jacki Greenberg, David Sadkin, Ivy R
Shah; (THIRD ROW) Jean Taketoshi, Joyce Navarrete, Colleen Shermach, Bipin
CON
Patel, Junaid Ali Khan; Ned Alavi, Jeff Stein; (SE D ROW) Shilpa Patel,
Shabeena Khan, Edye Bulmash, Melissa Solovy, Tina Rafael, Cheryl Cohn, Lisa
Harada, Jenny Feinberg, Karyn Friedman; (BOTIOM ROW) Ellen Zfaney, Ruthie
Bergen, Karen Bernstein, Adam Fleischer, Jordan Kagan, Dipak Patel, Pinki Pandya.
230 - OPPORTUNITIES
�STUDENT CONGRESS
The Niles North Student Congress was a body of elected represen·
tatives that discussed school policies and had a Student Appeals
Board. Student Congress also sponsored Football Bashes, the
Activities Fair, and the annual charity auction.
Members of Student Congress are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Nikki Zite,
Veronica Jarke, Pam Weisberg, Missy Wittenberg, Josh Bilow, Charlie Pearl; (THIRD
ROW) Sandy Pak, Jordan Kagan, Lori Wagner, Kevin Goldsmith, Dan Manojlovsky;
(SECOND ROW) Lisa Friedman, Leah Berkovitz, Ivy R1lsenbaum, Marni Giller, Jacki
Greenberg, Sherrie Silver, Tracey Kurtz; (FRONT ROW) Becky Levin, Susan
Becker, Beth Davidson, David Sadkin, Ellen Zfaney, Adam Fleischer.
STUDENT INVESTMENT
CLUB
The Student Investment Club was open to students who were
interested in any form of investing activity, such as stocks and
bonds, real estate, commodities, options, and Mutual Funds. This
year, the club conducted a stock contest in wh ich each student
received an imaginary $100,000 to invest in the stocks of his
choice. The club met once every other week and occasionally
invited a guest speaker or attended a corporation's annual meeting.
Members of the Student Investment Club are: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) loon
So, Howard Altschul. Lisa Vargas; (FRONT ROW) Matt Klinghotter, Jack Lin,
Hussain Sallar.
STUDENT C
LUBS
~
231
�STUDENT LEADERSHIPI
PEER COUNSELING
Members of Student Leadership/ Peer Counseling were trained in
"skills for living", such as communication techniques, setting and
achieving goals, problem solving, group process and methods of
coping with everyday situations. When trained sufficiently, the
leaders conducted sessions with their peers. They discussed topics
of interest to teens including drug/ alcohol problems, making and
keeping friends, and talking to family members. The program
required a dedication to self-improvement and a sincere concern
for others.
Members of Student Leadership/ Peer Counseling are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
IGHT) Pinki Pandya, Shilpa Patel, Shabeena Khan, Lisa Alvarez, Debri Spector,
R
Stephanie Powers, Nancy Goodman, Suzy Sokol, Stacey Apfel; (THIRD ROW) Biren
teve Rosen, Laura Berger, Amy Stewart, Lori Wagner, Nader
Shah, Lynn Rotberg, S
CN
Ameli, Howard Altschul, Bipin Patel; (SE O D ROW) Ellen Klowden, Nanci Rosendorn, Jenny Mezey, Ruthie Bergen, Lisa Harada, Arlene Roman, Jordan Kagan, A.J.
kolnick,
Bautista, Ned Alavi; (FRONT ROW) Jim Goldwasser, Debbie Mann, Linda S
David Sadkin, Jacki Greenberg, Adam Fleischer, Julie Perlman, Ira Penner, Dipak
Patel.
STUDENT NEWSPAPER
The North Star once again won the All-American Award from the
National Scholastic Press Association and the Medalist Award from
ress Association. Some of the steps the
the Columbia Scholastic P
staff had to perform were writing stories, doing interviews, editing
copy, designing layouts, and doing paste-ups. Members had to take
two Newspaper classes in school prior to joining the staff.
C OW,
Members of the North Siar are: (BA K R LEFT TO RIGHT) Aaron Lopata, Ben
hari Rozmus,
)
D
Lazer, Don Lipkin, Mike Frydman; (THIR ROW Steve Klawans, S
OW) Pam Pohl, Alan Deutsch,
COND R
Jason Lewison, Lisa Vargas, Aaron Rubin; (SE
Mike Binder, Seema Singh, Karyn Friedman, Benjamin Sobel; (FRONT ROW) Laura
Fogel, Debbie Mann, Gayle Glickman, Adam Fleischer, Joe Weiss.
232 -
OPPORTUNITIES
�THESPIANS
The International Thespian Society was an organ ization which
promoted theatre in H School. Students were invited to join after
igh
they had demonstrated their intrest in theatre by working one
hundred hours on the plays. Students earned awards for continued
service and leadership. Among the activities, which consisted
mostly of full involvement in the four productions a year, was
participation in the annual Illinois High School Theatre Festival.
Members of the Thespian Society are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Russell
Chaffee, Suzy Kushner, Ronda Wasserman, Louis Laiben, Lisa Evins, Scott Hirshman, Josh Alsberg; (THIRD ROW) Danny Sigale, Doug Mytnik, lril Levit, Valerie
Paige, Kevin Goldsmith, Doug Wojcik; (SECOND ROW) Sonya Park, Chris Rowell,
Debbie Friedman, Colleen Rowell, Alissa Jacobson, Diane Smessaert, Lauri Steiner;
NT
(FRO ROW) Michelle Berkowitz, Rebekah Friedman, Martin Bany, Erin Jacobs,
Ed Mussman, Steve Singer, Susan Becker, Jacki Greenberg.
TIMERS' CLUB
The Timers' Club was a service organization which provided student officials for home meets of swimming and track. Students who
served both sports for a total of 36 hours received an Aztec Silver
Award. The Members received official rule training and were proud
to assist with our school's competitive sports program.
Members of the Timers' Club are: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Joann Prekezes,
Larry Singer, Charlotte McCubbin, Patrick Flader, Susan Snyder; (MIDDLE ROW)
Bruce Andrey, Beth Tokowitz, Lisa Mann, Heather Scheck, Melissa Nehrling;
(FRONT ROW) Keith Reich, Stacy Chibnik, S
haron Scott, Ahoova Arai.
YEARBOOK
The 23 members of the '87 Saga staff spent long hours recording
the school year. They learned how to write copy, draw layouts, and
crop pictures. The staff members were dedicated in making a
yearbook full of memories for everyone.
Members of Saga are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Carol Mui, Mary Anne
Masalihit, Tanya Schensema, Karyn Friedman, Rachel Sobel, Suzanne Kushner,
Yael Paryzerband; (THIRD ROW) Steve Gardberg, Kevin Kohn, E
laine Chan, Daniel
Auslin, Jeremy Boshes; (SECOND ROW) Jennifer Thun, Barrie Goldberg, Jeff Alter,
Joyce Ahn, Nanci Rosendorn, Linda Skolnick, Jacki Greenberg; (FRONT ROW) Blake
Hovey, Tina Vaggelatos, Janet Velco, Amy Pellman, S
herrie Silver, Sari Harris.
STUDENT CLUBS
~
233
�Music was fun to play as well as to listen to. This d1x1e band
entertains students at the act1v1t1 fair.
es
Art classes allowed students to help each other with pro1ects.
J
uniors Joi Karnow and Gina Poczek aj work together.
.,
Auto's familiarized students with auto mechanics. These students
practice changing a tue.
lass time was an 1mportanl par t of the day. T class utilizes
his
C
their time to do homework.
234 -
OPPORTUNITIES
�Study hall gave stud en ts time to
Fresh men Jason Salt
complete the d ,
nglish
reading before cIass.zman and Aaron Ku rasch discussassignment ·
ay s th e E
prepare
Bashes were a r oppin'.
themselves to s~aretatbsuccess this year. These students
t~
T Act1v1t1es F provided the
he
North had to off:;r These studentsopporturn to see what Niles .
tee stand
view the omecoming commit
Study hall didn't
Castro and Mann Y Bole you always had t ~tudy Seniors Sara
mean discuss their pla~
s or the weekend
CANDIDS _ 235
�MICROCOSM
Working with a stall provided cpportumt1es for extra input. Joe Weiss
questions another North Star member about an upcoming issue.
Students and faculty served the community by contributing their blood.
Mark Leb waits as a nurse checks his vital signs.
People took relaxation breaks on the Auditorium benches. Larry Levin rests
his eyes from studying.
Making decisions about life after high school was d11f1cult. but important.
Information 1s gleaned by students from the laser disc.
I
236 - OPPORTUNITIES
~
�Sharing the task of prepping for school made returning more fun. Students take
advantage of the new bookstore system.
Halloween costumes were entertaining. A spook roams the halls.
Art education was not purely acedemic. Marni Giller lets her
creativity pour into her work.
Rolling out of bed on Monday, October 6 was an allowable
leisure. Caryn R
oskin even brought her teddy bear to cele·
brate Pa1ama Day
CANDIDS - 237
�INDIVIDUALITY
College and scholarship information was posted outside the counselors'
offices. Sari Harris contempla tes her college choice.
Art classes gave students an opportunity to express themselves openly.
Ernesto Siapno works on his newest pro1ect.
At the annual football toga party, students danced 1n togas made with
sheets. Carl Anderson, one of the disc pckeys, decides which song will
be played next.
•
Meeting newspaper deadlines was critical m the output of the North
Star · Ed1tor·m·ch1ef Adam Fleischer reviews a staff editorial.
238 -
OPPORTUNITIES
�The auto classes offered the chance to learn skills applicable in real life
situations. Mike Holowatty charts his next move.
Industrial Arts classes prepared students for life and leisure. Derele
Hillard accurately adjusts the brace on his pro1ect.
L
.
;:.
j
,
JOJJM?~
For VP dJ;Nir am fumJ
I
E
lections were important in that they allowed students to gain representation. Arie Gottlieb selects the candidate who supports his goals.
W
orking together. students helped each other by providing a different
point of view. Jeff Silver listens as he and a friend discuss their
options
CANDIDS -
239
�A Stereotype is something conforming to a fixed or general pattern and is lacking in individual
distinguishing marks or qualities, according to Webster's Dictionary. Many students seemed to fit into
a stereotypical image, and many people were guilty of categorizing people into a stereotype before they
know or understand them. The Saga staff attempted to explore the issue of social groups stereotypes.
They chose six students who seemed to fit into very different social categories. A "group" was
identified by its clothes, hairstyles, or actions. Most groups hung around together, saw each other on
the weekends, and all enjoyed some of the same activities. Through intensive interviews, the Saga staff
found that every person in a group had his own worries, interests, and talents. "We're all different but
we always stay together," was the response that senior Bonnie Glick used to describe her "group."
The Saga staff avoided the traditional ideas about high school students and their social groups- the
following section is offered as an indept presentation about the average Niles North Viking.
Karyn Friedman
Jackie Greenberg
240 -
PROFILES
�PROF
ILES _ 241
�BINDING TALENT
irn~ llilf®JD~ ~ ~[lDffi@~rr
Jemy Mezey, Ramesh
Subrami, Jul Hoskot, Luisa Aloe. Den·
nis Penepacker, Arlene Roman,
Lisa Harada
. fl.,
Karyn Friedman
242. PROfUS
�JENNIFER MEZEY • 243
�THE NEW without u radoo"
GENERATION
"We can't he
244 - PROFUS
�•
Kuo-HUA SUNG - 245
�BLUE HAIRED GIRL SPEAKS
Reveals Her Unique Life Style
246 - PROFILES
�.IACKl COHEN - 247
�DIFFERENT, BU
Friends stick to1ether
248 - PROFILES
s
�I
I
�oocrHCT msum
PROC£DUR£
.,. ...
...... IULL
llll
H~~~y"'g@h~,g,
AMIABLE
t'u3lworlliy) nnu
lHDpDn~fu)3
Mary Anne C. Masalihit
!O - IJ>,RtlFJUtS
A
�......
..
"~
.. ..
.................
: : : !!:: : :;:
·:::~E:::
�RECONCILABLE DIFFERENCES
dfferentn
"Wha brin
252 - PROFILES
us to ether is the fact that we're al
O
�Allf LIPKIN - 253
�The semester ended, finals were over, and the grades were in. More
than four hundred young adults were finished with high school forever.
Meanwhile, four hundred new freshman counted the days until September. What was the purpose of high school? What would they look back
on and remember? Twenty years from now, would they remember or
ouse? High
care that General Lee surrendered at Appomattox Court H
school was a place to grow, mature, and learn what they needed to
know in order to live in the " real" world. Niles North stressed
responsibilities. Students were expected to make sure they completed
the graduation requirements. They were confronted with challenges
and decisions. They had to deal with pressures from their teachers,
parents, and peers. They were offered opportunities and had to decide
if and how to take advantage of them. Finally, high school was a place
to learn about relationships-whether business-related or personal. It
was a time for each student to learn what type of people were best for
himself. It was also a time to break through stereotypes and really get
to know other people. Any student who took advantage of these
opportunities graduated with not just a high school education but
something more. Someday every student would remember high school
and realize why he or she was so "proud to be a Viking."
Karyn Friedman
254 -
NDINGS
E
�CLOSING _ 255
�A letter from the Editor
Last Words
Advisor: Mr. Dennis Grabowski
Copy Editors: Karyn Friedman, Jacki
Greenberg
Photographer Dan Auslin
Computer Editors: Jeffrey Alter, Kevin Kohn
Freshmen Editor: Steven Gardberg
Sophomore Editor· Joyce Ahn
Junior Editor: Barrie Goldberg
Senior Editor· Jenny Thun
Faculty Editor: Linda Skolnick
Acedem1cs Editor: Tina Vaggelatos
Organizations Editor: MaryAnne Masalihit
Contributing Writer Ellen Zfaney
General Staff:
Elaine Chan
San Hams
Sue Kushner
Carol Mui
Amy Pellman
Nanci Rosendorn
Tanya Schensema
Sherrie Silver
Janet Velco
Dear Staff,
I must say that working with you this year has
been an experience. We started out with a virgin
staff and relatively few ideas, yet managed to
transform 264 blank pages into memories that
will last a lifetime. I don't only mean the memories
printed in this, your second most important high
school document. Sure, the book will come in
handy for looking up a special friend, reliving
Homecoming, or showing your kids who took the
conference football title in 1986. For you, my
faithful staff, this book may remind you of your
most hectic year in high school. You may remember the work nights we pulled, staying until 9:00
.M
P . - once, only to lose everything we had
written that evening when a power failure wiped
our floppy disks clean. Suprisingly enough, we
made just about every deadline. Of course, there
were the fun times. The ski trip could not be
forgotten, could it? And trying to give the pizza
delivery boy directions to our office - that was
hysterical! All of that took place once upon a time
from room A106.
" Proud to be a Viking" was the theme of the
1987 Saga. The theme of the production of it
could have been "Changes". This book will stand
out from any other yearbooks on your shelf. We
broke away from the tradition of clean lines on
the cover and introduced a fun new look. The new
Jostens' Micro Graphics Series word proccessing
program greatly facilitated the copywriting aspect
of the book. We extended the opening section,
giving everyone a chance to work with four-color.
As we moved along to the "Personalities" section,
placed in the beginning of the book, we got rid of
our usual feature articles and added a continuing
story to the Senior section. We tried to present a
more exciting layout in the sports and activities
sections. We condensed the organizations section
into relatively few pages, eliminating the hassle of
writing about inactive clubs and searching for
non-existant photos. That left room for more
pages of candids, and an experimental section,
" Profiles". That closing section was developed
very carefully; it was nothing we had ever seen
done before.
Although at times I didn't know what to do with
you guys, I realize that the production of the Saga
would have been impossible without your hard
work, support, and aggravation. I'd tribute each
one of you individually, but I don't have those 80
extra picas to work with. However, I do wish to
extend special thanks to our advisor, Mr. Dennis
Grabowski for having the patience to deal with us
and the courage to go along with some of the
outlandish ideas I came up with.
It's been a blast,
256 -
EPILOGUE
~
-
-
--
..
��rt
Abrams. Jolane 87 8. 220
Abrams. Steven 87 65
Ackermans. 11mothy 89 44
Adamow1ci. Oreana 87 65. 248, 249
Adams. Kevin 89 135
Adelman. Carolyn 90 34
Aghpay. Peter 89 149
Agosti. Mike 87 64. 92
Ahn, Cindy 90 34. 220
Ahn, Joyce 87 64. 117, 226. 256
A1chler. M111am 90 34
A1zenberg. Rom 87 2l. 64
A1zenberg. 1ah 88 54
Akehan. Joe 87 65
Akmak11an. Aved1s 90 34, 135
Alavi. Nadeem 87 65
Albaugh. John 89 141. 149
Aldabbagh, Yasmin 90 34
Altus. Mary 99. 102
Ah. Arnn 88 13. S7. 181
Ahperla. Susan 87 111. 119
Allard. Jon 88 S4
Allen. Juhe 90 34
Allen. Wendy 90 34. 157
Alog. Francis 89 209
Alog, Luisa 87 30, 6S, 209
Alsbcrg, Josh 88 19, 58, 202
Alschuler. Steven 87 6S
Aller. Jeffrey 89 44. 210, 2S6
Alvarez. Lisa 88 I 0
Alvend1a. Waller 88 14 l. 142
Anderson. Carl 87 65. 92. 96. 238
Anderson. Kenneth 99. 120
Anderson. Kirsten 90 34
Anderson, Robert 210
Anderson. Wilham 88 30. 141
Andresen. lara 90 34. 173. 120
Andrey, Bruce 87 6S. 165
Andrey. Steve 89 44 , 209
Ankin. Debra 87 126. 127. 81
Annes. John 90 34
27.
enny 90 34. 4l. 1 220
Apfel. J
Apfel. Stacey 88 209
Ar a1. Ahoova 88 226
Arkin. Allison 89 226
Arnold, Sharon 87 209, 220
Aron, Sherrie 90 34. 209
Arroganle, Jed 89 44
Ashk111az1, Alex 89 149
Astor. Russell 89 130
Astor. Slephame 87 65. 248, 249
Alar, Gil 87 65
Alolubo. lerr1belh 90 34
Au. Raymond 90 34
Auer. Nalahe 89 209
Aunt. Regina 90 34
an
Aushn. D 87 256
Avery. Corey 90 135
Avery, Donald 90 34
Axelrod. Carol 87 65. 178
Ax elrod. Gary 90 34
Axon. Phyllis 99
Ayala. Beverly 89 172
Ayres. Darm 90 34
'8
258
Baccman. Rachel 173
Bae, Arlene 87 65
Ballen, Steven 87 67
Bailin. Debor ah 90 33
Bain. Danny 88 54
Baker. Jim 87 4. 146, 181. 216
35
Baker. Marvin 89 134. 1
Baker. Shem 87 67
Bakr111s, Tracey 87 67
llalanza. Debbie 87 64
Balc1uhs. Charles 99. I 06
Balomck. Bretl 89 44. 149
Bang. Edmund 90 34
Bany, Marlin 89 209
Barcmas. Oenms 90 34
Barc111as, Mylene 89 245
Bard. Michael 89 44
Barinholtz, Lynda 90 34
Barinhollz. Mallhew 90 34. 148
Barnabee. Wilham 87 67
Barnell. Jerome 89 117. 130. 131 , 135
Baron. Mmam 89 8. 45. 210. 220. 226
Barrows. Elaine 87 67
Barstow, Jean 99
Barstow, John 99, 102, 106
Bartels, Mary Liz 209
Bartels. Mary 89 45
Bartosiak. Joanna 87 30. 66
Bass. Barbra 99
Balllste. Beverly 99
Bauer. Brian 90 34
Bauman. Rachel 90 34
Bautista. A.J. 87 23. 66
Bautista, Joann 88 54, 124
Becker. Beatrice 121
Becker. Elena 87 66. 248. 249
Becker. Karen 90 34
Becker. Susan 87 30, 66, 202, 224.
226
Behr, Marian 99, 22S
Belkin. Svetlana 87 67
Beller, Suzanne 99
Bello. Abigail 90 34
Bello. Luis 87 67. 141
Belson. Linda 89 45
Benarroch, Adam 89 12, 45, 53
Bender. Diana 87 67
Bendix. Lisa 89 4S
Ben1am111, Jim 88 54, 146
Bcn1amm, Linda 89 45
Ben1amm. Robert 88 8
Bercier. Laura 88 124
24.
Berg, Kimberley 88 55, 1 125. 22S
Bergen. Ruth 87 67. 119. 226
Berger. Brea 90 34. 173
Berger, Laura 87 66. 220
Berger. Steven 90 10. 34, J35
Berger, Susan 87 66
Berk. Peter 90 3S
Berkman. Deborah 88 54
Berkovich. Angie 88 55
Berkovich, Marsha 89 45
Berkowitz. Iris 87 66
Berkowitz. Michelle 88 55
Berkson, David 128
Berman, Jennifer 87 66. 202. 203. 20S.
214. 252. 253
Berman. Juhe 88 S4
Berman. Maria 90 35. 136
Berman. Steven 87 67
Bernstein, Debra 88 11, 55
Bernstein. Karen 89 4S, 226
Bernsle111, Lenny 7
Bernstein. Max 87 8, 64 , 67
Bhullar, Bill 89 45
B1ederer. Eric 89 44
B1lleld. Burton 88 55
Billman. Jon 89 45
Bilow. Joshua 89 45
Billon. Mm 99
Binder. Mike 88 5S. 132
Blachul. JoaR 99
Blackman. Judith 99
Blank, Bari 88 9. S5
Blank, Slelame 90 35
Blcase, Cindi 88 55. 124. 216, 217
Blumenfeld, Darnel 87 67, 165
Blumenfeld. Tom 90 35
Bober. Bradley 90 35
Boehm, Carolyn 87 67
Bogomolay, Marina 89 45
Bohrn, Michael 87 66
Bohm, Sharon 90 35
ichelle 87 66
Boho, M
Bololm. Jay 87 14. 27. 66. 97
Bomb1cmo, Breit 87 64
Bomb1c1no. Marc 89 45
Bondoc. Verna 90 35, 173, 220
Bonkoske. Mary 99. 121
Booker. Eric 08 55
Boonyong, Michael 87 66
Borkov1tz. Leah 87 4. 67. 225
Boroff. Jennifer 89 45
Boshes. Bradley 90 35. 164
Boshes. Jeremy 88 55
Bostic. Frank 99
Bole. Emmanuel 87 67, 174. 235
Boyle. Gregory 89 45. 141. 149. 174,
250. 251
Braginsky. Ram1 88 55
Bramble. David 89 24 7
Bramson. Barbara 28
Bramson. Susan 89 28, 45
Brandwein. Michael 88 55
Braun. Robert 87 67, 86
Bravy. Alex 87 67. 9S. 225
Brazen. Paula 88 55. 62
Bressler. Doug 88 18. 55
Brickman. Alex 149
Brigham, lier ber l 99
Br1kman. Alexander 89 4S. 130. 13S
Brody, Nalahe 89 4S
Brown. Christopher 88 5S. 146. 216
Brown, Dayna 88 SS
Brown, Dorothy 99
Brown. Eric 90 33
Brown. Gail Joy 89 4S
Brown, Jeremy 88 55. 146
Browning, Donald 99
Bruslin. Josh 87 16. 146, 181. 21S
Bryant, Came 88 5S
Bucc1arelh. Gayle 88 54
Buchbinder. Sieve 87 68. 97
Bulmash. Edye 90 35, 209
Bulmash. Eugene 88 SS, 129
Bulmash, Fram 90 35. 113
Bunchuk. Z111ovy 89 4S
Burdeen. Blake 87 202
Burdeen. Melissa 90 35. 220
Burgdorf. 1em 89 4S
Burmeister. Kenneth 89 30, 45. 130,
135. 180
Burmeister, Susie 87 29. 68. 85. 225
Burslyn, Lenny 146
Busch. Chr1sl1ne 99. 136, 172, 173
Bustamante. Angela 90 33
Bustamente. Joanne 136
Bustamente. Theresa 90 3S
Byer, David 89 45
Byron. Mike 89 45
e
Cabin, Marc 28
Cadiz. Caroline 90 35
Cannon. Norma 99
Cardulla. Frank 99
Carlson. Coach 128
Carnatc. Orlando 90 35
Carr. Jason 90 35
Carroll. Laura 89 45
Casbarian. Adrian 88 55
Casbarian, M1sa 89 44
Caschello, Darnel 88 55
Caschello. Marc 90 35
Cassidy, Jennifer 90 35
Castro. Craig 90 3S
Castro. Monica 88 55. 12 7
Castro, Sara 235
Cec1ho. Orlando 88 55. 245
Cec1ho. Vered 89 45. 138. 139
Cedeno. Karen 89 l 0. 45. 127
Cepeda. Allen 90 35
Cereghino, Charles 99
Cha, Amy 89 45. 136, 172
Cha. Angela 87 30. 95
Cha. Lisa 89 45. 136
Chaban, Mitchell 87 64
Chacko, Marina 87 64
Chalee. Russell 116
Chaffee. Carolyn 89 45
Chalem. Jell 88 55. 129. 130. 181, 217
Chalem. Steven 87 69
Chamerhk, James 87 69. 209
Chan. [lame 87 26. 64. 69. 206. 208.
256
Chan. Michael 90 35
Chan. Pauline 88 55. 172
Chan. Theresa 90 35
Chang. Jerry 89 45
Chang. Seok 89 45
Chaplik. Jennifer 89 45
Chapman, Anna 89 45
Charnota. Kevin 128
Charnota. Robert 88 54
Chavin, Mark 88 55. 209
Chavira. Ismael 88 55
Cha vu a. Lourdes 90 35
Chen. Anna 90 35
Chen. Emmanuel 89 45
Chenc111sk1. David 89 4S
Chencmsk1. Robert 90 3S. I 3S
Cherikover. Renata 89 4S
Chiaro, Nicholas 88 SS
Ch1b111k. Stacy 90 35
Chm. Jennifer 90 35, 136, 173209
Chmelar. Ann 89 44
Chmelar. David 87 64
Cho, Charles 90 3S
Cho, Jin Han 90 35
Cho, Lisa 88 SS
Cho, Mi 88 55
Cho. Sung 88 55
Choe. lorn 87 64
Choi. Hae1111 88 55
Choi. ln100 87 69, 211
Choi, John 90 35
Choi. Kyung Soo 89 45
Choi, Mark 90 3S
Chon. Son 88 55
Chong. Jae 89 45
Christensen. Darlene 178
Christenson. Sew 99
Chr1st1e, Pele 132
Christopher, llelen 88 5S
Chun, Chr1sllne 88 55
Chun. John 89 45. 134. 135
Chun. Martha 88 55. 225
Chung, Chui Hwan 88 55
Chung. K1 Se 89 45
Chung, Tom 89 45. 141. 149
Chung, Wendy 87 10. 172
Cifuentes. Marla 90 33. 136
Clifford. Creighton 90 35
Clifford. Margaret 89 4S
Clifford. Shannon 87 64
Cohan. Ryan 89 45
Cohen. April 90 3S. 43, 127. 216, 220,
247
Cohen. Cheryl 209
Cohen, David 87 69
Cohen. Edward 88 5S, 209
Cohen, Eran 87 69
Cohen, llan 90 35. 209
Cohen. Jacqueline 87 64. 246
Cohen. Jell 88 S5. 146. 217
Cohen. Juhe 88 55
Cohen. Lori 87 69
Cohen. Michael 88 55
Cohn. Cheryl 87 69, 220
Colanlomo. Sue 99. 136. 137. 172, 173
Coher. Joanne 90 3S
Callender. Brian 89 44
Coll111s. Alex 87 132, 133. 146. 216
Collins. Bill 174
Colovos. Palla 88 55
Com1lor. Lisa 88 55
Com1lor. Sharon 90 35, 220
Conell. Angelique 89 44
Connelly, Laura 88 55
arrell 20
Conway, D
Cook. Alan 90 35. 164
Cook. Eric 89 4S. 149, 250
Cooley. Kristin 90 35, 136, 137. 173
Cooper. John l 0l
Coresh. E1lan 88 54
~
�Coll1m. Christopher 89 44
Collie, Kimberly 89 45
Coulson. W1ll1am I 0I
Couret. Em1ho 89 45. 141. 149
Couret. V1v1an 90 35
Cour1s. Matthew 88 55
Cowan. Marla IOI, 114
Cozza. Victoria 87 22. 93
Crutchfield, Billy 87 69
Crutchfield, Pennie 88 55
Cruz. Anthony 87 69
Cruz, Melody 90 35
Cru z. Michelle 90 35
Cull. Jenmfer 89 44
Cunnea. Nicole 88 55
Z'
.,.1
Dabareh. Abe 90 33
Daello, Wmlhrop 87 69
Dahlberg. Valerie 89 45
Dakas. Peter 164
Daniels. Gary 90 35
Dass. Seema 90 35. 225
Dauer, Debbie 87 69
a1eev 90 35
Dave. R
David, Janel 87 64
David, Rima 90 35
David, Sanm 89 45
avidson. Belh 87 70, 220, 226
D
Davis, Melissa 90 33
Davis, Toby 87 70
Dawson. Keith 90 35. 164
De Castro. Ariel 87 70
e
D Castro. Gary 88 55
e
D Jesus. Cynthia 89 45
De Salvo, Debbie 88 55
De Salvo. Paul 90 35
Dealto. Winthrop 21
Deardorff, Barry 98. IOI
ecastro. Victoria 89 45, 125
D
De1an, Florin 90 35, 135
De1no, Daryl 88 55
Delonge, Karl I 06
Delahaza. Gidget 89 45, 48
Delanois, Michael 88 55
el
D eon, Christine 87 64, 92
Deleon, Jenmfer 87 64
Depaola. Mickey 88 55
Depaolo. Haylee 90 35. 220
Depkon, Jim 164
DeSalvo. Donna 28
Deutsch. Alan 89 45
Deutsch. Mike I 0I
Dever. Patrick 87 70
D1 Filippo, Lena 87 71
D1 Filippo, Luciano 89 5. 45
Diamond. Sanford 90 35. 205
D1bra. Maumet 87 71
D1ck1nson. Marilyn I 0I
D1eden. Tom 90 35
Dietz. Michael 88 55, 132, 146. 181
Dillon 135
ill
D1mcola, J 88 55
D1oms10, Maria 87 64
D1p1etro. Brad 89 45
elen 90 35
Dizon, H
Dizon, Roderick 89 45, 141
Dizon. Rodney 89 46
Dolinsky. Evan 87 9. 71. 92, 207
Doran. Thomas 90 35, 164
Dorsey, Nancy I 0I
Dollo. Melissa 90 35
Dougherty, James 101
Doums. Mark 87 64
Douvns. Angelo 90 35. 209
Du Chaleau, Lisa 87 71
Dubanowsk1. Tammy 88 55
Dubinsky, Yury 90 35
Duglow, Marhs 88 56, 209
Dumlao. Theresa 89 31, 46, 51 . 220,
244. 245
Dumont. Jenmler 88 56
36,
Dupuis, Sheila 90 35. 1 137. 172.
173
avid 89 46
Dushk111. D
8
ana 88 56
[lu~ns. D
Eichenlaub. Laura 87 71
Eisele, Elton IOI. 102, 206, 208. 212.
213
Elam. Dale 89 46
Ellis, Bradley 90 36
Ellison, Robert 88 56
Elmayan. Sevan 90 36
aina 89 46
Elrad. D
[ngel. Jason 90 36
ichard 89 46
Esp111eh. R
[ sp111osa. Eumce I 0I
Evins. Lisa 87 71, 117
Eydelman, Alex 90 33
7
Fang. Hs1en 88 56. 220. 226
Farkas, Dame I 90 36. 226
Farkas, Gali 87 71, 178, 220, 225
Farkas. Ron 141
Fedash, James 87 71
fe111berg, David 89 44. 46, 56, 149
Fe111berg, Jenrnfer 87 71
Feingold. Michelle 87 70
reinslein, James 88 56
Feldberg, Steven 87 70, 128
Feldman, Matthew 89 10, 46. 130, 209
Feldstein, Ellen 89 21, 46. 52, 127
Feldstein, La1me 87 70, 127. 178. 225
Felice, Audrey 89 44
Fehc1ano, Rene 87 70
Felman. Ilene 87 71
Fellon. Mary 87 64
Ferdmand. Lee 90 36
Fernandez, Maria 90 36
Fersle111, Adam 87 71. 209
Ferslein. Candice 89 46
Fickes, Dennis 101, 174
Field. Carl I 0I
Field, Mark 90 36
Fields. Jeremy 90 36, 135
F1lerman, Donald 90 36
Flierman, Marc 88 56
F1l1111s. Folmi 89 46
Fmgerman, Todd 89 46, 141
Fink, David 90 36, 177, 209, 226
Fink, Mary 89 46, 209
oh
Fmkel. J 88 56
Finkelstein. Danny 141
Finnell, Enc 89 46. 149
Fiore. Christina 88 56, 209
flader, Jenmfer 87 71
Flader, Patrick 89 28. 46
Fleischer. Adam 87 12, 25, 71, 114,
132. 133. 226. 238
Fleischer. Jeff 87 70
Fleischer. San 89 226
Fhszar. Eric 87 70. 141. 142, 143
Florence. Clarence IOI. 136. 137
Fogel. Brian 89 46. 141
Fogel. Jenmler 90 36, 42, 43, 220
Fogel. Laura 89 46
Fong, Kelly 88 54
Fontanze. Julia 88 56
Foote. Allee 101
Fooll1k. Corey 87 70
Forkos. Nevm 89 46. 141. 149
00,
Foss. Shirley 20. 1 101. 120
33
Fosler, James 87 70, 132. 1
foster. Kevm 89 46
Fowlin, Claudia 87 71
Fox. Douglas 87 71
Fox. Tamara 87 71
Franc1s. Luisi la 89 46. 172
Frank. Brian 90 36. 209
Frank, Jason 88 56
olan 88 56. 209
Frank, N
Frank. Robert 89 46. 209
Franklin, Harlan 90 36
Freedman. Kenneth 89 46
Freitas. Walter 88 56
dman. Debra 88 56. 57. 175, 202
Frie
Friedman, Jessica 90 36
dman. Karyn 87 2. 22. 71. 218.
Frie
254, 256
Friedman,
Friedman.
Friedman,
F11edman,
dman.
Frie
Larry 87 72. 226
Lisa 88 56. 127. 220
Marilyn 90 36. 37
ebekah 88 19, 56
R
Stacy 88 12. 56. 124. 216.
225
30,
Friedman, Steven 89 46, 1 178
ichel 88 56. 129. 181
Frydman. M
Frydman, Robm 90 36. 43, 173
Fugate, Daphne 89 46
ono 88 56, 209
Fu11kawa, N
Fukuda. H1royuk1 88 56
9
Gaa, Michelle 90 36, 173
Gadlin. Amy 89 46, 172
Galle. Michelle 89 46
Gade. Timothy 88 56
Gaiser, Patrick 134, 135
Gallman. Rawdon 89 46
Gallman. Sonny 130
Galowilch, Neil 89 46
Galvan, Juana 89 46
Gamburg. Alex 87 72
Ganan, Scott 90 36
Garcia, Ricardo 129, 146, 181
Gardberg. Steven 90 36, 128. 244. 256
Garg. Misha 90 36
Gartner. Jenny 89 46, 226
Gasinski, Nicole 90 33
Galemo. Edan 89 44
Galemo, Jacob 88 56
Galz1onis. Nick 88 56. 181
Gavrilovic, Duke 87 72
Gayle, Julie 87 72
Geimer, Anna 87 64
Geimer, Bridget 89 46
Geimer, Patricia 90 31. 36
Geirmger, John 88 56. 165
Geiringer, Michelle 90 36. 43, 136
enge, Lawrence I 0I. 141
G
Gerage, Gregory 88 56
Gerber, Bretl 88 56, 129
Gershberg, Michael 90 36
Gershenfeld, Steven 88 56
Ges1ck1, Darnel 90 33
Gilbert, Jenni fer 90 36
Gilbert, Michelle 90 36
Giles. Thomas 8. 17, 20, 64, 101 , 102,
252
G1ll1llan, Tresa 89 46
G1nburg, Yana 89 46, 220
avid 87 64, 73
Gmsberg. D
Ginsburg, Joan IOI
Giller. Marni 88 56. 58. 127. 217, 237
Glabman. Marm 87 73, 127
Glantz, Risa 87 73
Glaser, Jason 88 56
Glick, Bonnie 87 73. 248, 249
Glick. Dale 87 72
arnel 87 8, 72. 209. 220
Glickman, D
Glickman, Gayle 88 56
amie 87 72
Glickman, J
Glickman, Jodi 90 36. 173, 209
Glickman, Marc 87 72
Godot. Orion 88 56
Golala. Luke 89 46. 135
Goldberg, Amie 89 46
Goldberg. Barrie 88 22. 56. 98, 100.
121. 141 , 246. 256
B11an 89 46
Darnel 88 56. 215
Elana 87 72. 220
Julie 87 72
Goldberg.
Goldberg.
Goldberg.
Goldberg,
Goldberg. Randall 89 46. 149
Goldberger. Stacey 88 56
Goldfarb. Lenny 88 56, 174
Goldman, Beth 89 46
Goldman, Ehsa 88 56
Goldman. Stacy 90 36. 220
Goldman, Steven 89 46. 149
Goldman. Sluarl 89 46
Goldsmith, Cori 90 36
Goldsm1lh, Georgiana 87 72. 248. 249
Goldsmith, Kevin 88 56, 220. 226
Goldsmith. Marshall 141
oldstein, Cynthia 90 36
G
Goldslem. Larry 88 56
oldslem. Marc 89 46, 130
G
Goldstein, Mitch 128
Goldstone, Mark 90 36
Goldwasser. James 87 72. 174
Gomberg. Mike 88 56
effrey 90 36. 135
Gonzales. J
Goodman. Nancy 88 28. 56
Goodman. Sara 90 36
Goraml1s. Jim 90 36
Gordon. Deborah 87 18. 72. 202, 225.
252
Gordon, Eva 89 46. 157
Gordon. Jacob 87 73
ordon. Mall 90 36
G
Gordon, Sam 225
Gordon. Simon 87 73
Gotskind, AdaJTI 87 73
Gollheb. Arie 239
Gottlieb. Scott 89 46, 130
Grabowski, Dennis I 0I. 256
Gradman, Deborah 88 56. 62
Grafman. Cheryl 90 36, 138, 139
Grant. Michael 89 46
Grant, Pat IOI. 181
Green, Dm1lry 90 36, 164. 226
Green. Shawn 89 46
Greenberg, Jacki 87 2. 18. 73. 97. 138.
178, 214. 225, 226
Greenberg. Michael 88 56, 209
Greenberger, Lisa 88 56
dal
Greener. G 87 72
Greenman, Heather 87 72, 220
Greenman, Randal 90 36
Gremley, Michael 89 46, 130
Gr111lon. Robert 87 66. 72
Groh. Nicole 87 64
Gross. Joseph 90 33
Gross, Randy 88 56
Grossman. Jeffrey 88 56, 132, 133
Grossman. Thomas I OI. 120
Gualberlo. Rowena 88 8, 56
Guenther. Gail 90 36
Gurev1lz, Jeffrey 88 56, 111.181
Gurtz, Randi 89 44
Gyorgy, Eva 88 56
~
Hackl, Heinz 90 36
Hackl, Nels 87 72
Hai. Ash1rul 90 36
Halpren, Barry 142
Halsema, Tracy 89 46
Hancock. David 87 73, 90, 132. 146.
179
Handler, Wilham 88 56
Handmaker. Steve 89 46. 47, 130, 203
Hanschke, Charles 90 36
Hansen, Dawn 88 56
Hara. Daniel 89 46. 149
Hara, Franees 88 56
Harada, Lisa 87 73, 209, 220. 224, 225
Harada, Paul 90 36. 206, 209
Hansis. Christina 88 56
Harmon. Gail 87 73
Harper, Don IOI , 120, 225
Harris, Sari 87 14. 73. 113, 220, 225.
226, 238, 256
enmler 89 46
Harrison. J
Hartzler. Lmda 88 56
259
�Has1uk. Gregg 88 56
Has1uk, Karl 89 46. 141
Hastie. Ehzabelh 90 36. 209
Hauser. B11an 90 36
Hawes. Deborah 88 56. 209. 220
Hawkins. Lee I 0I. I 06. 114
Hawkins. Paige 88 57
Hayes. Sharlanda 88 57
Heckenbach, Ch11sline 90 36
Hedberg, Bob 87 74
Hedberg, Deborah 90 36, 136. 137, 172.
173
Hedger. Danny 87 74
Hedger. Diane 88 57
Hein11ch, Kimberly 89 46, 136
Helland. Pauline I 0I
Heller. Angela 90 36, 139
Heller. Barbara I 0I
Henner. Lisa 90 36
Henr1c1. Ronald IOI
Henrick 225
Herbst. John I 0I
Hernandez. John 89 46
Herr, Susie 90 36. 136. 173
Herwald, Eric 89 44
eather 87 64
Hickman. H
Hicks, Tamara 88 57
Hillard. Derele 239
H1llwertz. Thomas 90 36
lhra. Kimberly 89 46
Hirsch. Alan 87 24, 74, 181, 225
Hirsch. David 87 64
H1rshman. Lo11 89 46, 226
H1rshman. Scott 87 74. 93. 203
Hodges. Aaron 89 46, 141, 143. 149,
174. 181. 251
Hodges. Meegan 87 75
Hodrnk. Ed 101
Hollman. Isaac 101
Hollman. Sue 101. 121. 138. 139
Holland, Ch11stopher 89 44
oward 88 57
Holowaty, H
olowaty, Michael 87 75. 239
H
oisl. Pat11c 87 22. 75
H
ollon. Scott 88 54
H
ong, Tom 88 57
H
ornstein. Marc 88 57
H
orvath. Bill 89 30. 47. 217
H
orwitz. Cara 89 47
H
Horwitz. Carol 88 57
orwitz. Leah 89 47
H
Hoskot. Julie 87 75. 209
Hosler. Galen 102
Houlihan, Frank 20. IOI. 118, 178
Houp1s, Vasya 90 33
Hovey, Blake 89 47. 256
Hovey, B11an 87 74. 209
Howard. Richard I 0I
Howard, Stevharne 87 64
su.
H Nancy 90 36
Hubert, Nicole 87 26. 74
30,
Hubert. Warren 89 47, 1 180
Huels. Russell 88 54, 57
Huh. Young 89 47
Hulton. Scott 88 57
Humphreys, Evalynn 90 36
Hundr1eser. Nancy 88 57, 172
Hunt, Gwen 87 74
Hunt. Sylvia 88 57
Hunter. Julie 92
Huprikar. Sh111sh 88 57, 220, 224. 226
Hwang. Chang 90 36. 174
Hwang, Jung 87 74
Hwang, Kyong 90 36
Hwang, Seong Won 88 57
Hyman. Rachel 87 75
1
260
lckow. Jelfrey 90 36
lmam1. Zoob1a 90 36
lmmergluck. Lorry 90 37
Isaac. Nern! 89 44
Isaacson. Lori 89 47
----
Islam. Syed 90 37
Izquierdo. Michael 87 75, 92
fl
Jablo. Anne 87 75. 225. 252
Jacobs. Erin 89 26. 47, 51. 225
Jacobs, Lisa 89 47
acobson. Ahssa 87 I 0. 75, 202. 209
J
Jacobson, Mark 88 57
Jacobson. Mitchell 88 57. 129. 132,
46,
1 181
Jacoby, Meagan 88 57. 62
Ja1rala, David 90 37
Jakubik, Dee I 0I
James. Denny 87 64
Janchev, Mike 146
Jang, Sungah 88 57
Janosz. Jenrnler 87 26. 75
Jans. Heather 88 57
Jarke. Veronica 90 37
Javier. Allan 87 75
Jes1low. Andrea 88 54
Junenez. Annabelle 89 47. 210
J1r1k. Joy 97. I 03
John. Walter I 03. 120
Johnsen. Kimberlee 88 57
Johnsen. Kirk 87 75. 174
Johnson. Laura 88 57, 112
Johnson. Lisa 90 37
Johnson. Michael 89 47, 149. 164
Johnson, Robert 87 64
Johnson. Toya 89 47
Jones. Becky 88 57, 220
Jones. Lo11 88 26. 57
Jones. Shannon 26
Joo. Jin 87 8, 75, 220, 224
Josephson, Ben 88 57
Josephson, Francine 90 37
Jun. Brian 90 37, 244, 245
Jung, Michael 89 47
~
Kabir, Norman 88 54
Kac. Scott 90 37. 164
Kaeske. Laura 89 47, 216. 220
Kagan. Adam 87 24. 75, 202. 209
Kagan, Jordan 89 47, 226
Kahn. Donald 88 57
Kallas. Evelyn 89 47
Kall1son. Michael 90 37
Kalogeros. Koula 87 74
Kalou. Doreen 90 37, 136. 173
Kamaratos. Theodora 88 11. 57
Kaminsky, Vlad1c 88 54
Kaner. Alla 87 74. 97
Kang, Danny 209
Kang, Hyung Suk 88 57, 226
Kang, Yoon 89 47
Karna. Anna 89 44
Karna. Beata 88 54
Kantor. Marlo 88 57. 181
Kanlorczyk, Todd 88 58. 129. 220
Kaplan, Brian 90 37
Kaplan, Dorene 89 47
Kaplan. Noa 88 58
Kapnick, Brian 87 74
Kaprnck, Cheryl 89 47, 206
Kar avas. Helen 89 47
Karmen. Joel 88 58
Karnow. Joi 88 58, 234
Karschn1ck, Craig 209
Karlen. Michel 89 44
Kasten. Trevor 90 37
ark
Ka to, M 89 47, 149. 174
endy 89 47
Kallen. W
Katz, Jon 88 58. 209
8
Katz. Rober t 1
Katz. Yelena 87 74
Kaufman. Keri 89 47, 217
Kay. Randi 89 44
Keer. Stephanie 87 75
- - - - --
Kenzer. David 87 75
Kenzer, Steve 130. 131
Kesselman. Healher 88 58
Kesselman. Robin 90 37
Khamse1. Hassan 90 37. 209
Khan. Juna1d 88 58
Khan, Shabeena 88 58
Khan. Shanila 89 47
anveer 89 47
Khan, T
Kh1lev1uch, Albert 89 47
Khilev1uch. Edith 89 44
Khot1mlyansky. Ellina 90 37
Kilimnik. Alla 89 47
Kim. Aslher 90 33
Kim. Chi 87 75
Kim, David 87 76, 128
Kim. Denny 88 58. 226
Kim, Egan 89 47. 141. 209
Kim. Helen 89 47. 48. 220, 226
Kim. Ho Kyo 149
Kim, Hyong 88 54
Kim, Hyun Sook 90 37
Kim, Jean 90 37
Kim, Jennifer 90 37. 220
Kim, Jim 149
Kim, John 88 48, 58
Kim. Judy 88 58. 220. 24 5
Kim. Me 89 44
Kim, Kenny 141
Kim. Kyong 90 37
Kim, Lisa 87 76, 93. 124
Kim, Mee Young 89 48
Kim. M1 90 37
Kim. Nan Yeong 87 64
Kim, Peter 87 76
Kim. Samuel 30 37
Kim. Sandy 90 37
Kim, Steven 87 76. 121. 226
Kim. Sun Woo 88 58, 181
Kim. Sun 87 77
Kim, Woo 90 37
Kim, Young 89 48
King, Caryn 87 77
King. Denrns 87 64
King. Tara 90 37
K1pershtein, Alex 135
K1rchhe1mer. Jared 90 37
Klawans. Steve 88 58
Klein. Dorann I 03
Klein. Jason 90 37
Klein. Lisa 88 11, 58
Klein. Nicole 90 37, 220
Kleinman, A11ca 90 37, 43, 173
Klemme. Suzanne 88 58
Klingholfer. Matthew 90 38, 226
Khngholfer. Melanie 90 38
Kloiber. Kelly 90 38. 127
Kloslerman. Troy 88 58
Klowden. Ellen 87 77. 202, 203, 225,
226. 253
Klowden. Melinda 90 38. 217
Knish, Ronald 87 77, 146
Knoll. Harriet I 03
Ko. John 90 38. 134. 135
Ko. Kathy 89 48, 172
Kochin, Igor 88 54
Kochin, Michael 89 44
30
Kohn, Glen 89 48. 1
Kohn, Kevin 89 48. 165. 256
Koo, Cecelia 90 38
Korner, Richard 89 47. 48
Korol, Jane 87 76
Kossol. Kimberly 87 76
ellrey 87 23, 76
Kostis. J
Kohs. Peggy 89 48. 214. 226
Koulouva11s. Harry 177, 245
Kouvelis. Helen 89 48
Kozeny, Kurt 88 58
Krader. Deborah 90 38. 42. 139
Kraft 136
Kral, Fred I 03
Kravets. Lawrence 90 33
Kravtsov. Val 90 38
Krebs. Lau11e 87 76
--
Krecun. Matthew 90 38. 149
Kreeg1er. Andrew 88 58
Kreiter. Dayna 87 77
Kretchmer. Zack 89 48
ohn 88 58. 209
Kretsos. J
Kr1shan. Manoi 87 77
Kr1shan, Monish 89 48
K11shon. Bobby 86
Krn1ch. George 87 77
Kruss. Alan 89 48
Kubose. Kanon 89 48, 220
Kubose. Tate 90 38
Kuczyc. Michelle 90 33
Ku1anpaa. Robert I 03
Kuleszo. Sylvia 87 64
Kuntz. Eugene I 03
Kuo. Allen 88 54
Kupferberg, Michael 4, 181. 146. 147
Kurasch. Aaron 90 9. 38. 235
Kurnick, Randy 88 58
Kurtz, Lauren 88 58
Kurtz. Tracey 87 77, 126. 127. 178
Kushner, Sue 87 14. 76, 146. 149, 202,
256
Kwarwadkar, Ashlesha 87 8, 75, 220
Kwon, B11an 89 48
Kwon, Ch11st1ne 87 76
Ky11akopoulos. Chris 87 76
~
Ladin, Elizabeth 87 76
Laforge, Peter I 03
Lagah1t. Ian 245
Lagah1t, Ivy 90 38, 136, 245
Laguna. Rhea 90 38. 136, 137. 173.
209
Lai, Jilly 88 58. 225
11nmy 89 48
Lai, J
Lake, John 90 38
Landesman, Lisa 88 58
Lange, David I 03
Lanny, Deng 90 38
Lapidus. Ma11a 88 58
Lasch, Bryan 90 38
,
Laschinsk1 Beth 89 48, 137
Lau, Connie 89 48
Laufer. Millon 90 33
Lavant. Peter 149
Lavigna. Joseph 87 76
Lavigna, Steven 88 58. 181
Lazar. Prince 89 48
Lazer. Ben 87 7. 31. 76, 146
ichard 89 48, 130. 174. 177
Lazik, R
Leb, Mark 87 76. 116. 236
Lee, Carter 88 58
Lee, Chi 89 48, 149. 250
46,
Lee, Daniel 87 76. 1 174
Lee. Eun-Joo 88 58
al
Lee. H Young 90 38
Lee. Hyeon 90 38, 226
Lee. Jenny 90 38
Lee, Joong-Bae 90 38
Lee. Joseph 89 48, 141
Lee. Me 90 38
Lee. June 89 48. 209
Lee. Karen 90 38
Lee. Man Wah 88 58. 202
Lee. Sander 87 76
Lee. Sandy 88 59, 124
Lee, Simon 89 48. 149, 174. 250
Lee. Stephen 88 59
Lee, Susan 90 38
Lee. Yong 87 77
Lee. Young 132. 179. 226
Leif, Peter 89 12. 48. 53
Lelferts. Mike 87 64
Lehrfeld. Rachel 87 77
Leitza. Kristen 89 48
ohn 87 77
Leia. J
Lekakh, Inessa 89 48
Lekas. James 87 77
Lenetzky. Alisa 89 48
Lenetzky, Matthew 90 38
t
�,,>
Lent. Lisa 87 78
Leon. Rachel 90 38. 136. 172. 173
Leoni. Randy 87 78
Leshem. Sharona 87 30. 78. 220
Lesser. Lawrence 90 38
Lesser, Perry 88 59
Lel1c1an. Villasenor 89 49
Leung. Anthony 88 59
Leung, L1ll1an 87 78
Levant. Peter 89 49. 140, 141. 149.
251
Levi, Fred 87 79
Levi, Silvma 89 49
Levlll, Andrew 88 59. 204
Levin, Becky 87 24. 69, 79. 178. 224
Levin, Ellen 90 38. 220
Levin. Irene 87 64
Levlll, Lawrence 87 79. 236
Lev1t. Igor 89 146
Lev1 t. lr1l 89 49. 172, 202. 203
Lev1l1n, Marina 90 38
Levsky, Barbara 90 39. 127
Levsky, David 87 79
Levy, Hope 90 39. 113. 127. 216
Levy, John 88 59
Levy, Melissa 90 39
Lewison. Jason 89 49
Ley, Helen I 03
Liang, Gr1ff1lh 87 78. 226
effrey 88 59. 220, 226
Liang, J
Liberman, /\Ila 87 78
Liberman, Janel 87 26. 78, 81, 126.
127
Lichtman. Marla 90 39, 173
Lieberman. Saul 88 59, 181
L1eblmg, Jeffrey 88 59
Liil. Eugene 13
ack
Lm. J 226
Liil, Stephen 88 54
Lllldstrom. Eleanor I 03
Lipka, Susan 87 78, 81, 126. 127, 178
L1pk1n, /\my 8 7 79. 225. 252. 253
L1pkm, Don 88 59
Lipkin, Inna 89 49
Lipkin, Stacy 90 39. 42. 220
Lipman, Stacy 89 f:9
Lipner, N1koll 90 39
arry 88 54
L1tberg, H
Li Iman. Joanne 87 79. I 57. 178
L1vingslon. Richard l 03
Livshits. Diana 89 49
acob 90 39
vshutz, J
L1
Llenza. Sandra 88 59, 137, 172
Llorente. JoAnn 13
Llorenle. Josephine 90 39. 220
Locker, Barb 87 79. 178
Loebe. Kimberley 87 22. 79
Log1ud1ce. Danny 90 39
Lo1ben. Louis 88 7. 59. 63. 146. 181
Lood. Thomas 87 78
Lood. Tracy 89 49
Lopata, Aaron 88 59
eff
• Lopata. J 14 l
Loveless, Dale 87 78. 172. 173. 178
effrey 87 78. 96
Lucas, J
Luckman, Bill 89 49. 149. 25 1
Luckman. Laur a 88 59. 220, 226
Lueck, Wayne l 03
Lui. Charlie 88 59. 245
Luk. Anna 90 39. 209
Lundeen. Scoll 87 78
03
Lundquist. Verrnel 1
reg
Lyakhovelsky. G 90 39
Lyall. Dana 89 49. 52. 125. 220
m
Mabad1. Andrew 89 49
Mabad1. Stefanie 90 39
Madassery. Anita 90 13. 39. 173. 209.
220
Madison. Johnica 90 39
Maestro. Mrs. 26
Magleo. Marissa 175. 226
Makr1s. Elena 89 49
Malin, Vickey 87 79
Mal Illa. Shelly I 03, 120
Malinsky. Tanya 90 39
Mahls. Paulelle 87 79, 126. 127. 178
Mallari, Ruel 89 49, 141, 149
Mallelle. Laurence 90 39
Malloy. Sieve 7
Malone, Gordon I 03
Manalo. Dennis 89 49, 141
Maningding, Edmund 90 39
Marnngding, Jocelyn 88 59. 226
Marnngd111g, Raul 87 79
Mankoll. Phillip 103
Mann. Deborah 87 79. 114
Mann. Lillian I 03
Mann. Lisa 89 49. 226
Mann, Nicole 90 13, 39, 209
Mano1lovsk1. Danny 88 59, 174. 175
Mano1lovsk1, Peler 90 39
Manrique. German 90 39
Marcelo, Marc 89 49. 149
Marcmk1ew1cz. Mark 87 64
Mark. Julie 90 39
Markowitz. Nicole 88 59. 62. 124, 225
Markowitz. Rochelle 88 59
hawn 90 39
Marks, S
Marks. Suzelle 89 49. 125
Markson. Phillip 87 79
Marllll, Lynne 87 79
Mart111ez, Amity 90 39
Marl111ez. Mileen 87 77, 79, 127, 248.
249
Marlmez-Delatorre, M. 90 39
Mary Anne C. Masalih1t 8
Marzouk. David 88 59
Masahh1l, Mary Anne 88 250. 256
Masahh1l, Tom 89 49
Mashah, Maryanne 88 59
Mashall. Maurice 88 59
Masok. N1r 88 54
Massat. Robert 88 59
Masterson. Br1an 88 59
Masterson, Darrell 88 59
a
M sud, Faisal 90 39
san
Masud, Fa1 90 39
Mathew, Marium 90 39
Mastunaga, Michael 87 79
aldemar 89 49, 135
Mallner. W
Mauarro, Richard 90 39
Mauras. Pamela 87 64
Mayer. Susan 88 59. 127
Mayfield, George l 03
Mc Dermoll, Shawn 87 79
Mccarrell, Dave 28. I 02
McCubblll. Charlolle 89 49
hawn 128. 146
McDermott. S
McElfresh. Mary Ann 103
McF aul. Br1an 90 33. 39
a
McGu111ess. Pat11c1 103
Mcintosh. Kevin 87 80
Mcintyre. Cara 88 59. 137
Mech. Barbara 89 49
Meltzer. Marla 87 80, 124
Mendelson. Lisa 88 59
Meng. Marc 164
Meng. Mark 90 39
Merar. Arthur 88 59
Meshberg. Maureen 88 59, 127
Meshberg. Reerne 220
eslll. Alexander 89 49
M
Mctier. Todd 89 49
Meyers. Joshua 89 49. 130. 131
Mezey. Jason 89 49. 14 l. 220
Mezey. Jennifer 87 8. 80, 220. 224
Michael, David 87 80
Michael. Jeflrey 90 39
Migdal. Allan 87 81. 174. 175
Mikos. John 89 49
M1leck1. Anthony 90 39
Miles. Andrew 89 49. 130, 131. 209
M1l1avac. Violet 88 59
Miller. Judie 103
Miller. Paul 88 59
M111ell1. David 89 49. 149
Mlllkov. Olga 87 81
M1qa111c, Suzana 88 59
M1sh111ger. /\lex 87 81. 210. 212
M1shk1n. Ross 89 49. 130. 251
Mitchel. Juhe 89 49. 125
M1lroppulos. Taki 90 39
Miya. Richard I 03
Mody. Davendra 88 59
Moh1p, San1eev 88 59
Molay, Mallhew 90 39. 135
Molay, Michelle 89 49. 226
aul
Molitor, P 88 59
Mohlor. Scoll 89 49
Molloy, Stephen 87 4. 81, 146
Molosc. John 90 33
Mon. Francis 87 21. 80
Monahan, Tanya 89 49, 51, 136
Monstv1f. Kr1sllll 88 59
Montgomery. Mon le 88 59
Mon tgomery, Naleba 88 59
Morales. Lourdes 87 80
Morgenstern, Pam 21
Morow1t z, Joey 88 59
Morns. Jack I 03. 11 2
Moses. Dor1 90 39
Mosklll. Janna 87 80, 225, 252. 253
Moss. Susan I 05
Motzny, Tr evor 87 80
Mozes. Renee 90 39
Mudr1k. Oleg 87 81. 224
Mueller. Scoll 90 39. 164. 209
Mui. Carol 88 8. 59, l 04. l 06. 256
Murokh, Igor 89 49, 209
ennifer 90 39
Mu rphy, J
Murphy, Mary 120
atricia l 05
Murphy, P
Murray. Michael 87 81
Muska I. Tracy 88 l l. 59. 61
Mussman. Edward 87 18. 27, 81. 202.
209
Myerson. Denise 88 57. 59. 220. 226
~
Nagasawa, Tracy 90 39
Nagelberg. Audrey 87 81
Nagled. Marissa 88 59
Nagorsky, Br1an 87 80. 220. 226
Nagorsky, Mindy 90 39, 226
Nahmod, Daniel 88 59
Nair, San1ay 89 49
Narschrnck, Craig 89 49
Nas1opoulos. Elizabeth 90 39
Nasok. N1r 88 59
Nathan, Frank 105
Navarrete. Joyce 90 39
Navarro. Richard 90 33
Nehrhng. Melissa 89 49
eff
Nemeroff. J 88 59
Newman. Elana 87 80
Ng. Tammy 89 49
Nichols, Pl11ll1p 88 59
Nolan. Jeff 141
amela 89 49
Norgenstern, P
Nosov1tsky. /\natoly 88 59.
Novak. Ronec 89 49
Novoselsky, Seth 88 12, 59. 129, 146,
81.
1 216. 217
Noylll, Ar1 88 59
NugenI. Dick I 05
Nygard. Karl 88 59
(J
o·connell. Gerry I 05
'Connell. Margie 87 I 9. 80. 203
O
O'Connor. Thomas 89 49. 141. 149.
209. 225. 226
'Donnell. Cari Ann 89 49. 220
O
O'Gorman. Thomas 88 60
O'Keefe. Jennifer 87 80
O'Malley, David 88 59
O'Malley. Mary 87 81
O'Quinn. Wanda 138. 139
O'Rourke. Paul 88 59
Odom. Scoll 88 59
Oh. Jae 87 81, 226
Oh, Joyce 175
Oh, Se1lll 89 49
ue
Oh, S 89 125
Okon. Emma 90 39
Okon, Michael 88 60. 132
Oks. Inessa 90 39
Oleson. Ehy 17 3
Oliveri. Maddalena 90 39
Olsen. Donna I 05
Olsen. Frank 90 39. 177
effrey 89 49. 14 l
Olson. J
,
Omach1 Steven 89 49
Omlllga. Marra 88 60
Onlhuam. Verayul 87 81
Oraha. Susan 90 39
Or~nst e 1n, Alison 90 39
Orenstelll, Rhonda 90 39
Oroni, Christopher 90 39
Ortega, Robert 88 60. 220. 226
sluro. Amy 90 39
O
Oshita. Cherie 87 22. 81
Osovsky, Alexander 89 49. 174
Ovetsky, Lallla 89 49
Owens. Joshua 90 39
Owrutsky. Rita 90 39
Oyler. Sandra 87 80. 209
Ozechov. Geula 88 60
Ozek1, Eliko 87 80
Ozek1, Lur1ko 90 39
Ozek1. Pa lly 136
p
Pacheco. M1gdaha 88 54
Page, [r1c 89 49. 130. 149
age, Jason 90 39, 164
P
Pagsuyolll. Anne 87 80. 226
Pagsuyolll, Arthur 90 39
Paige. Valerie 89 49
Pak. Sanora 90 40
Pak. Ste ven 88 60. 181
anadero. Carlos 245
P
andya. Pink1 89 49
P
a111gyrak1s. Diane 87 80
P
Panhho. Iris 89 49. 172
Panos. Angie I OS
Pap1ese. Theresa 89 49. 172
aras. Erich 88 60. 209
P
Paras. Ern esto 90 I 0. 40. 209
aras. Leilani 89 49. 172. 209
P
Pard1wala. N1lesh 87 80
Pardys, Jonathan 87 83
Park. lfelen 87 24. 83
Park, Judith 105
Park. Sonya 89 49. 220
Parker, Lisa 88 60. 226
Paryzerband. Yael 87 83
Pastrana. Rachelle 88 60
Patel. Avani 87 11. 83
Patel. Binal 89 50. 135. 250. 25 l
Patel. Bip111 88 60
Patel, Chandra 90 40
Patel, Darshan 89 50. 14 9
Patel. D1pak 88 60
Patel, Kali 89 SO. 225
Patel. Mahendr a 90 40
Patel. Manes 89 50
Patel. Namarala 87 83
Patel. Nayna 90 40
Patel. N1gam 88 60. 209
Patel, Pranav 90 40
Patel. Raranikanl 90 40
Patel, Satyen 89 50. 149
Patel. Sh1lpa 89 31. 50
Patel. Varsha 90 40
Patel. V1mla 87 82
at11arca. Rex 88 60
P
Patt. Kathleen 88 60
Patwa. Ruksana 89 50
Paul. Momca 89 15. 50. 220
261
�Paulsen. Peggy l 05. 225
Pavell. Matthew 89 50
Payawal, Allan 89 50
Payawal, Paul 88 60
Paz1ouros. V1k1 89 50
Pearl, Charlie 89 50. 134, 135
Pearl, Jeremy 90 40
Peca. Kathy 120
Pechemk. Alex 87 64
Pechter, Marc 90 40, 214
Pehar, Joseph 90 40
Pehar. Mmana 89 50, 136
Peirce. Ellen l 05
Pekolsky. Glen 89 50. 149
Pellman, Amy 87 82, 141, 178, 224,
Ramdass, Billy 90 33
Ramirez, John 121
Ramos, Albert 89 50
Ramos, Jennifer 90 40
Ramlrn. Proshad 89 50
Raneses. Marc 87 82. 112
Raso!. Jeflery 87 7. 82. 146, 175, 181
Rathad, Preel1 90 33
Rayahrn, Maid 87 83
Raz. Noam 89 50
Razdolsky, Eugene 87 64
Recker, Mark l 05
Reece. Cary 88 54
Reece, David 88 54
Reed, Laurie 89 50
Re1chste111, Adria 88 60, 220
Remer. Jamie 213
Reschke, April 88 60, 63
Restrepo, Grorranm l 0
Rrch, David 96
Rrchmond. Harriet l 05
Richmond, Mallhew 89 50
Rif1s. Jenmler 90 40, 220
Rivera, Davrd 87 83
Rivera, Marrcellis 89 16, 50, 172. 209
Rivera, M1ll1e 90 40
Rivera, Sylvia 87 83. 126. 127. 184,
225, 256
Pellman, Jennifer 90 40, 41. 127
Penaherrera. Monica 87 82
Penepacker. Dennis 87 8. 82. 209, 213,
220. 226
Penepacker. Stephen 90 40, 209, 226
Penner, Ira 88 60
Perchenko, Oksana 90 40
Perevozkrn, Alma 88 60
Perez. Audrey 87 15, 83, 178
Perez. Candice 88 60
Perez. Jorie 89 50. 209
illiam 87 83, 225. 252. 253
Pergakes. W
Peqes. Joseph 89 50
Per lman. Julie 88 60, 220
Perlmutter, Selma 104
Perry, John 89 50
Pesrn, Victoria 88 60. 220
Petrich, Darnel 87 83
Petrovic, Danica 88 60, 13 7
Petrovic, Page 141
Petrov1lch, Doug 132
Pham, Tung 89 50
P1al1gorsky, Igor 90 40
Pllks, Elizabeth 90 40, 209
Prnyo, Callleya 89 50
P1llas, Annelle 88 60
Plock. Charles I 05
Plolruk. Michele 89 50
Plumley, Anne 90 40
.
Poczeka1 Gma 88 60, 234
Poders, Jory 87 83, 146
Podolsk1. Susan 89 38, 50
Pogany. Kevrn 89 50, 141
Pohl, Pamela 88 60
ohsner, Cyrr 88 60. 127
P
Pollack, Joyce 90 40. 220
Pomper. Brian 88 60, 181. 220
Popowcer, Craig 90 40
Powers, Robert l 28
Powers, Stephanie 88 60
Poznansky, Al 130, 174, 175
30,
Poznansky, Steve 105. 1 174
,
Pra1apat1 Axay 89 50
Prekezes. Joann 89 31. 50. 225. 226
Prevendar, Jill 90 26. 40
Prevender. Alan 88 60
Profl1t. Jerry 15. 18. 26, 105, 202
ma.
Pry1 George I 05
Ptak, Monica 88 60, 226
Puccini, Iris I 05
220
Rizzo. Laura 87 83, 94
enny 88 60
Ro, J
Ro, Kyong Ann 89 50. 172, l 73. 209
Robbins, Jennifer 87 8, 82. 96
hristopher 88 60
Roberts. C
Robrn, Elysa 87 82
Robin. Rhea I 05
Rockwell. Debra 87 82. 124
Rom, Vlad1slav 90 40
Roman. Angeline 89 50. 127. 226
Roman, Arlene 87 30, 81. 82, 126, 127,
209. 220
Roman, Clarissa 89 50, 125, 226
Roman, Michael 88 60
Romany, Nicole 89 50
Romany. Nicole 31. 220.
Roongsang. Chanunya 87 83, 127
Roongsang, Charoomon 90 40
Roongsang, Dus1t 87 83
Roque, George 89 50. 11 6, 245
Rong, Helen l 05
Rosen, Andrew 89 50
Rosen, Coach 172. 173
Rosen, Lisa 89 50
Rosen, Steve 87 20. 83, 96, 140, 141.
165
Rosenbaum, Ivy 87 83. 225. 226
Rosenberg, Gregg 90 33
Rosenberg, Ruth 89 5, 50, 220
Rosenberg, Stacey 87 84, 248, 249
Rosenblatt. Jill 90 40
osenbloom, Jellrey 90 40
R
Rosendorn, Nanci 87 23, 69, 84. 119,
226. 256
2-Quach, Ch1eu 87 82
~--
Rosenleld, Cheryl · 88 60
Rosenleld. Deborah 90 40
Rosenleld, Sari 89 50
Rosenkranz, Wilbur 105
Rosenthal. Marc 88 60
Rosenzweig. Sieve I 05
Roskrn, Caryn 87 84, 138. 139, 237
Ross, Eve 87 84
Rotberg. Lynne 88 60
Rothman, S1dra 90 40
Rolhsle1n, Jessica 88 60, 127, 185, 216,
251
Rowe, Tom 88 60
Rowell, Christopher 87 84
Rowell, Colleen 89 50
Rozmus, Shari 88 60, 136, 137, 172.
Rabens, Ann I 05
Rabin. Andrew 90 40
Rabrnov1ch, Alice 88 60
Rab1now1tz, Stacey 89 50
Rabkin, Greg 89 50
Rafael, Tma 88 60, 63
Rall. David 87 82
Rakestraw. Richard 88 60. l 29
Rakhnov1ch. llelen 88 60, 220
Ramdas, Peggy 88 60
80
1
Rozmu s. Thomas 89 50. 135
Rozner, Michael 90 40
Rubenstein, Lesh 87 84
Rubrn, Aaron 87 84, 140. 141. 143
Rubrn. Brian 9. t 35
Rubrn, Mara 89 50. 220
Rubrnstern, Edward 88 60. 244, 245
Ruby, Mark 87 84, 146. 147, 181
Rud1ch, Rick 87 84
Rudie, Alex 88 60
Rudy, Lee 87 85
Ruesch. Keith 90 40
Rukavina. Johnny 90 40
Ruo, Norr 180
Rutkowski. Matthew 89 50
Rullkay. Mark 88 60
Ryan. Trna 89 50
Rynes. Michael 88 60
Ryo, [un Young 88 60
Ryo. Eun 87 85
Ryo, Joo·llu1 90 40
s-Sachs, Joel 89 50, 202. 205
Sachs, Romy 209
Sachs, Ronald 87 85
Sachs. Ronnel 89 50
Sadkrn, David 87 12, 20, 85, 214, 226
Sa1ludd1n. Ansar 89 50
Sa1ger. Peter 87 84
Sakas. Jim l 05, 128, 164
Sakhoy. Alex 209
Saldana, Robert 88 60
acob 87 84
Salinas. J
Salmger. Eric 89 50, t 65, 179
Salrns. Michael 88 60
Sallas, Thomas 89 50
Salomon, Shem 87 84
Saltzman, Jason 90 9, 40. 235
Samaniego, Ameha 87 84. 208. 209
Samaniego, Michael 90 40. 209
San Juan, John 87 85
San Juan, Michael 90 40, 113
Sanam. Raymund 90 40
Sananz, Ronald 87 85
Sand. Steven 88 60. 146, 181
Sand roll, Bess l 05
Sandroll, Ehsa l 05
andstead, Coach 165, 179
S
Sangchantr. Sas1mar 89 50, 209
Sangerman, Cynthra 87 85, 248
Sapper, Mouna 89 50
3,
Sar aneck1. Todd 88 1 60. 132, 133,
146, 181
Sarantos. Maria 89 47, 50, 226
Sargis. Laura 89 50
Sargis. Melissa 90 40
Sallar. llusarn 90 40, 226
Satyr. Alan 89 50, 250, 251
Sauer. Phil 128
Sax, Edward 87 85. 117
Schaller, Bonnie 89 5l
Schaller. Tom 209
Schap1ra. Karen 90 13, 40, 209
Schappert. Cynl111a 87 84
Schauhs, Dan I 05
Scheck, Heather 89 51. 209
Scheck, Holly 88 60
Schecter, Heath 89 51
Schecter, Steven 89 51
Schenk. An ne 88 l 0. 11. 60
Schensema. Tanya 88 l 0, 61. 115. 132,
134, 173. 226. 256
Scher, Robert 90 40
Scher, Scoll 88 61. 181
Scherb, George l 05
Scherb, Mary l 05, 115
Sch1flman, Marilyn l 05
Schimmel, Cary 87 7. 84, 146
Schhfka, Breit 88 61. 146. 181
Schneider, Andrea 89 51. l 25
Schneider, Deborah 88 23. 61. 175. 226
Schoenberg. Jonathan 87 84
Schra1ber, Ahsa 87 84
Schreiber. Joy 87 85
Schubow. Oleg 89 51. 141, 149. 174
Seiwell, Scott 89 51
Schultz. David 87 85. l 28
Schuslell, David 105, 106
Schwab. Jackie 89 51
Schwartz. Amy 89 51
Schwartz. Julie 90 40. 127. 209
Schwartz. Sandra 88 61
Schwe1g. Eric 88 61
Scobercea. Sabastian 88 61
Scoll. Sharon 90 40
Segal. Lisa 175
Segal, Traci 88 61. 117. 157, 225
Segev, Sharon 87 30, 85
Seiden. Sam 88 61
Selz. Marc 88 61
Senter. Steven 90 40
Shalarenko. Alex 89 51
Shah. Ag1t 225
Shah. Biren 88 61
Shah, Brr1eshkumar 88 61
Shah. Dharmeridra 89 51
Shah, Jayesh 90 40
Shah. Se1al 89 51
Shah, Una 89 51
Shanahan. Dan 90 40
Shanahan, James 87 85. 146, 174. 179 :
Shaoul. David 90 40
Shaprro, Ellen l 05
Shaprro, Julie 89 51, 226
Shapiro, Maxim 89 51
Shea, James 90 40
Shechter, Lorr 88 61. 220
Sheinrn. Bob l 05
Sher, Brran 88 51. 61. 129
Sher. Jennifer 89 51
Sher, Russell 88 61, 208, 209
Shermach, Colleen 90 40, 175
Shermach, Kelly 89 51
Sherman, Bnan 90 40
Sherman, Debra 87 86
Sherwood. Tamr 88 61
Shrn, loon 88 8, 9, 61, 129
Shless. Michael 87 86
Sho wupe. W1ll1e 174
Shp1tal111k, Larisa 87 86
Shulman. Sergey 89 51
Sh var ts. Bella 89 5l
S1apno, Eloida 87 86
S1apno. Ernesto 89 51, 238
Siegal. Marne 87 87
Siegel, Caryn 87 73. 87
Siegel, Judy l 05. 120
Siegel, Lrsa 88 57. 61. 226
S1gale. Daniel 87 87. 94. 202, 210
S1gale. Jennifer 90 38, 40, 220
S1korskr. Pally 87 69, 87, 136, 137.
172. 180
S1korsk1, Wilham 89 51
lims, Lisa 87 87, 215, 226
S
Sihns, Neal 90 38. 40
Sliver, Jamie 90 40
Silver, Jell 87 92, 239
Silver, Mrchelle 89 51
Silver, Sherrie 87 87, 146, 149, 178.
225, 226. 248. 256
Silverman, He1d1 90 40
Silverman. Ian 90 10. 40
Silverman, Lawrence 87 87
Silverman, Marc 89 51. 130
Silverman, Robert 90 41. 209
Simon. Juhe 89 51
huck 21
Singer. C
Singer, Laurence 90 41
Smger. Marc 89 51
Singer. Steven 87 87. 95, 203, 204,
205. 209, 220
Singh. An100 87 24, 87, 226
Singh. Rewa 90 41
Singh. Sanlosh 90 41 , 209
Smgh. Seema 88 61. 178
Sklar. Arnold 105. 210. 211. 213
Skolnick, Lmda 87 86. 95, 102, 124,
137. 178, 225. 256
Skol111k, Stacey 90 4, 26. 41. t 27
Skomb1s. Demetrios 90 41
Slaton, Pearl 121
262
---=-
-------=-- -
-
-
-- _
-
=-
---
---
-
-
-
-
�Slowik, Erik 88 7, 61, 129, 146, 178,
181
Smayrabunya, S1ra 89 31, 51
Smessaert, Diane 87 86
Smith, Francine 90 41
Smith, Jon 89 51
Smtih, Matthew 88 61, 129
Snyder, Stacy 90 41
Snyder, Susan 88 61
So, Joon 88 61
So. Yoon 89 52
Sobel, Ben1am1n 89 52, 149, 250, 251
Sobel, Rachel 87 1, 26. 86, 97, 252,
256
Soble, Matthew 89 52
Sockel, Stephanie 89 52
Soco. Dennis 89 52, 130, 134, 135,
149, 209
Soco1 ro, Ab1el 90 41
Sokalsk1, Thomas 15, 21, 119
Sokol, Suzanne 88 61
Sokolsky, Brenda 87 86
Solis, Roberto 90 41 , 220
Solomon. Daniel 87 27, 87, 141, 226
Solomon, Deborah 87 87, 157, 226
Solomon, Melissa 88 61
Solomon, Ronald 88 61
Solovy, Adam 88 61
Solovy, Jay 226
,/ Solovy, Mark 89 52
Solovy, Melissa 90 41
Soong, May 88 61, 209
Soong, Yvonne 89 52, 209
Soriano, Mary Ann 90 41, 127, 220
Sorkin, Adam 89 52
Sorkin, Barry 88 62
Sotelo, Omar 88 62, 141
Spathis, Thomas 90 41
Spector, Debri 88 62, 220
Sperling, Joel 87 87, 146
Speropulos, John 88 62
Spiegel. Gayle 89 52, 220
Sp1gos, Alan 88 62
Sp1gos, George 90 41
Spiro, Robert 88 21, 62, 129, 130, 146,
174, 181
Spitz, Jonathan 90 41
Spyratos, Ethel 88 62
Spyratos. Evagelia 87 87
Spyropoulos, George 90 41
Snratanapaitoon, Sandy 89 52
Srollar, Nead 89 52
Stack. H
eather 88 62, 209
Slarodubsky, Yun 88 62
Steflens, Tanya 89 52, 172, 173
Stein, Fa 1th 87 86
Stem, Jelfery 90 41
Sternberg, Guy 90 41
Steinberg, Joel 90 41
Steinberg, Robin 87 86, 178
Sterner, Lauri 87 86
Ste111l111k, Debra 90 41
"Ste1nf111k, J 87 74, 86
ay
Stenson. Earl 90 41
Stepen, Susan 90 41 , 43, 220
Stern, Lisa 90 41, 136, 172, 173
Stern, Peter 89 52, 130
Sternberg, Joseph 89 l 0, l 2, 52, 53,
209
Sternberg, Valerie 90 41
Sternste1n, Lee 89 52
Stewart, Amy 87 185, 203, 220
Stewart, Mitch 128, 129, 132
St1ven, Gabriele 115
Strandberg, Anne 89 52
Stre1ps, Katr111a 88 62, 209
Stre1ps, Marta 89 I 0, 52, 209
Strickling, Heather 90 41
Strimling, Floyd 90 41
Strong1n, Marc 89 52
Struthers. Susan 89 52
Suans111g, Mar1tess 245
Subramam, Ramesh 87 88, 220, 226
Sukhoy, Alexsandra 90 41
Sul11c, Jasmine 220
Sulpc, Yasna 88 62
Sullivan, Consuela 89 52
Sung, KuoHua 90 41, 244, 245
Sung, Ya Lan 89 52
Sutker, Cindy 89 52, 220
Svald1, Jell 90 42, 135
Sverdhk, Bella 87 88
Swanson 135
Sward, Diane 87 88
Swedberg, Thomas 87 88, 132
Sweeney, Joyce 102, 120
Sweeny, Joyce 120
Sweilem, Ranya 90 42
Swe1lem, Samar 89 52
Swenson, Erik 87 89, 209
Swenson. Glenn 89 52
Swerdlik, Michelle 87 89
Swiatek, Scolt 87 89
Sylu, Jen111ler 90 42, 209
7
Tabas, Jenniler 88 62. 209
Tabern, Susan 89 52
Tait, Dino 90 42
f akahash1, Lisa 89 52
Taketosh .. Jean 87 89, 178. 226
Tamayo, Franc1sco 90 42
Tamayo, Patricia 89 52
Tamkin, Lawrence 87 88, 220, 226
Tan, Edward 88 62
Tartakovsky, Dmitry 89 52
Taylor, Chr1st1ne 87 88, 209, 220. 224
Teichert, Julie 90 42
Tepper, Eric 90 42. 164
Tessler, Bari 87 20, 88, 127
Tessler, Lana 89 52, 127, 226
Thachenkery, Tern 87 88, 178
Thamasuchar1t, Paniti 89 52, 209
Thamb1, Mall 17 4
Theodoropoulos, Nica 90 33
Thomas, Annu 90 42
Thomas, Elizabeth 88 62
Thomas, Fritrz 89 53
Thomas, Tom 120. 121, 225
Thompson, Maria 30
Thun, Jenny 87 88, l 15, 172, 226, 256
Tibav1do, Mia 87 88
T1chy, An ton 87 88, 181
Tichy, Christine 87 88, 172, 178
Tichy, Tony 128, 129, 216
Tober, Mark 87 7, 88, 146, 178, 215
To1bm, Stacey 87 26, 248
Tokow1tz, Beth 88 62, 226
Tom, Allen 89 53, 135
Topper, Scott 90 42, 209
Torgenson, Phil 111
Torgovmk, Olga 90 42
Torres, Debbie 88 5, I 0, 62, 175, 226
Torres, Ricky 87 89
Torres, Yolanda 88 62
Toskov, Suzana 89 53, 220
Toy, Donna 90 42
Toy, Judy 87 89
Tran, Hien 88 62
Tran, V1nh 89 53
Traube, Kurt 88 62
Tr1che. Ashahed 89 53
T
nnkaus, Suzanne 87 89
Tr1pathi, Rashm1 87 89
Troka, Kathleen 88 62, 137
Tsaggaris, Dean 88 62
Tsai, Sluh·Yun 88 62
Tsai, Shih· Yu 88 62
Tschurtz. Peter 87 4, 11, 88. 146
u
Ull·AI, V1shal 90 33, 42
Ulmer, Douglas 87 88
Ulm1shek, Marina 88 54
Umansky, Jellrey 87 88
Urbanski, Carly 90 42
Uribe, Arturo 88 62
Utschen, Judi 90 42
fl
Vaggelatos, T 87 28. 88. 125, 127,
ina
256
Valdez, Charmaine 88 62
Valdez, Elyse 89 52, 53
Valdez, Mary 87 64
Valera, Arlene 88 62
Valle-Lisboa, Marcelo 90 42
V
argas, Lisa 87 89, 178
Vargas, Patricia 88 26, 62
Vargas, Teresa 90 42
Varghese. Jessie 89 53
Varnas1d1s. Agape 89 11, 53
Vaselopulos, Mary 88 62
Vaselopulos. Nicole 90 42
Vas1lescu, Lauren 90 42
Vas11ie, Daniela 88 62
Velco, J
anet 87 6, 64, 89. 125, 127,
184' 206, 208, 256
Verayul, Onthuam 141
V1llecco, Dee 90 42, 173
Villegas. Linda 88 54
Vowell, Joe 89 53
Vranas, Jim 90 42, 164
Vucic, Mary 87 89
Vuc1c, M1k1 89 53
Vukovich, Charlie 128
1()
Wagner, Lori 87 89, 203
Wa1ntraub, Isabella 88 62
Wa1ntraub, Jacqueline 90 42
Wang, Denyse 87 90, 224
Wang, George 88 62, 220, 226
Wang, Tony 90 42
Wankovsky, Iris 88 63
Warner, Donald 88 54
Waskin, Ross 88 63
Wasserman. Adam 90 42
Wasserman, Craig 87 90
Wasserman, Marcy 89 53
Wasserman, Ronda 88 63
Wallel, Julie 90 26, 41, 43, 127, 157
Watte!, Michael 88 54
W
egener, Andrew 87 24, 90
Wei, Dean 89 53, 130, 209
We1chmann, Danielle 90 43
Weimer, Jenniler 87 90, 178
Weinberg, J 89 53 '
oel
Weinberger, Mitchell 87 91
Werner, Jenmler 88 63, 137, 172, 173
Weiner , Lisa 87 91
Weinman, Gail 87 91, 226
Weinstein, Alex 90 33, 43
We111ste1n, Alina 90 43
Weisberg, Pamela 90 43, 220
We1sk1 Valerie 88 63
rch,
We1skopl, Andrew 89 53, 209
Weisman, Robert 89 53
Weiss, Bill 214
Weiss, Erika 89 53, 226
Weiss, Ira 88 63, 209
Weiss, Joe 87 91, 114, 203, 209, 236
Weiss, Philip 89 53, 209
We1ssheimer, Caroline 90 43, 136
Wendt, Rhonda 88 63, 137, 172, 180
Werder1tch, Keith 87 90
Werner, Sheri 88 63
Wertheimer, Alison 89 53
Wetzel, James 87 90
Wlutaker, Mark 90 43
Wtut1ng, Scott 88 63
W1eble. Amy 90 43
W1llason, Scott 90 43, 209
W
illens, Matthew 87 90, 128, 165
W1llerman, Barbra 121
W1ll1ams, Roberta 89 51, 53
Wmdm1ller. Howard 87 90, 209
Winer, Seth 90 43, 164, 209
Winkler, Alan 88 63, 132, 210
Winograd, Jellrey 88 63, 181
Winston, Scott 88 63, 209
Witek, Katherine 87 91, 225
Wittenberg, Melissa 90 43
W1ttenste1n, Dave 88 63, 181
Wohl, Jeremy 90 43
Wo1c1k, Audrey 90 43
Wo1c1k, Douglas 87 91
Woll, Lauren 88 63, 127
Wollwage, Seth 88 G3
Wolochuk, Lee 87 91
Wolochuk, Mark 87 91
Wong, Stephen 87 91
Wright, Christine 88 63, 127
Wroblewski, Natalie 89 53
Wyld, Deborah 88 54
*
Yacoub, Nahra1n 90 43
Yakobashv1h, Angela 89 53
Vanover, David 89 53, 226, 25 1
Yen. Chuck Tzee 89 53
Yen, Mike 90 43, 244
Ynot. Maribeth 87 91 , 178
Yorn. Edward 88 63
Yonan, Dany 88 63, 181
Yonan, Lmda 89 15, 53, 125
You, Joseph 90 43, 209, 226
You. Melissa 88 63, 209
Youkhana, John 87 78, 91, 128. ) 29
Young, Albert 88 63, 146
Young, Huh 135
Young, Karla 90 43
Yun, Hyeon 88 63
Yun, Tai 87 64
1
Zackerman. Dina 31
Zagorin, Darnel 90 33
Zagorin, Mark 88 63
Zakaman, Dena 90 43
Zambrano. Pilar 87 22, 91, 225
Zazove, Eden 87 91, 112
Zazove, Hillary 88 63
Zeinfeld, Erica 88 63, 224
Zeinfeld, Jell 87 90
Zemke, John 90 43
Zetoun1, Dror 87 90, 181
Zlaney, Ellen 87 30, 67, 68, 90, 119,
215, 220, 226, 256
Zh1t111tsky, R1m!TIN7 90
Zilber, Beata 87 91
Zinger, Doron 90 43
Z1le, N1kk1 90 43, 136, 13 7
lite, Stacy 88 63. 139
Z1v111, Todd 89 53, 209
Zlatkev1ch, Zoya 89 53
Zoot, Lara 88 16, 62, 63, 157
Zourkas, Steven 89 53
Zucker, Alan 89 53, 130, 149
Zuckerman, Scott 88 63, 129
Zupancic, Sandy 88 11, 63
263 \
�Details
COLOPHON
Niles North High School
Yearbook Company: Jostens
ostens Representative: Dennis Eder
J
Job Number: 05461
Photograph Company: Root Studios
Type Face: #29-News Gothic Condensed
#30-News Gothic Condensed Bold
ATIONS:
PRINTING AND BINDING SPECIFIC
Program: Dimension
Trim Size: 9 X 12
Binding: Sewed
Base Ink: Black
Headbands: Blue
Type Paper: Gloss 80# 191
Number of Pages: 265
Number of Copies: 1450
Tear Sheet Quantity: 2
S
C
END SHEET SPE IFICATION :
Front Stock: Light Purple: #312
First Color: Black: 30-10-1003
tock: Light Purple: #312
Back S
First Color: Black: 303
ATIONS:
COVER SPECIFIC
Kind Of Cover: Craftline
iking
Exact Title: SAGA Proud to be a V
Material Color: Smoke: # 491
First Applied Color: Pink: #364 on front lid
Second Applied Color: Purple: #354 on front
lid
Cover Application: Silk Screen
Metalay
Type of Cover: Stiff
The Jostens Micro Graphix Series word
processing program was used for all copy in
the book.
264 -
COLOPHON
- - -
-
-
-
��..
.
.
....
,
"
..
.
-.
..
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
1987 Saga; Proud to be a viking; Volume XXIII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1987
Saga
Saga 87; Proud to be a viking
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Sobel, Rachel (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 11/28/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1987
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1986-1987
1980s (1980-1989)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
270 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1987
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Jostens; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1980s
1986
1986-1987 school year
1987
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3e59af7c06d1379b2ed01742af6023e4.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Cq%7E4DioPlBi88skeXFDdo77PJFwh3Xgp9GAnpfK-Zp%7EqHZvWXkOaVTS7eyI63M4P5sXeHjikwOkKzfiMfTwiegoF5elv%7E92w0WbcctVoMp1nKczc5ZWFyFgtrIXtJHFabE0c1fBrgqikn5QiVOKbrAfUmn%7E-epLJI8%7EAaT%7E49jxnkCXa%7Ef4vTehWEbeTLDzwdtTCHjNEm48g6Pc%7EfHKMsx0QeGafvXqCbh1X5oke6KFYJuQQVcsIIV7884vwqlYSP7GIBYOfjArCmHEpXCtFZTRnCzjGSIa3g55keDc5QjN0vqkvZW9Hdnmz0SldQoiffMaEEqwzc9bXyGBW4dbh4g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f295e707d463809d56f3a8d63622fd79
PDF Text
Text
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY'
REFERENCE BOOK
.
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�.,.
-
)
)
)
"-·
x
_)
)
)
_.,,/
)
->->
/
~
\~
x
~
=\
..
':\:
:) '
~
"\\-
~
"-..~
<"""
....
~
\
-
*
�MAY
2DD5
��~. l-
•
THE BIRCH
How fresh, how sweej, the unfoldinq!
Slowty she li/Js her .bmn.r;:bes,
And breezes carry everywhere a fragrance that
is sprin<l.,;
~
....
I
•
How green, how supple, the sapling! ,.
.- Winds 1:5end her down,
But s}l,e, smnqinq back, stretches ever towarr
the Jighf.
How strong, how firm, the maturing!
Slowly she grows in strength' and grace,
Stands firm with head held high, kflows be•
destiny.
How fresh, how sweet, the unfolding!
How green, how supple, the sapling!
How strong, how firm , the maturing!
Roberta Simmons
,
,
/
.,
1
'57
REFLECTIONS
•
,
J
Niles Township High School
Skokie, Illinois
Volume XXI
/
,
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
.
��Athletics ... .. .. . .. . . .... . . .. 61
pecial Events ..... .. ... . ... 89
Classes .... . ..... .. . .. .. . . . . 101
�)
THE
GREEN
YEARS
...
fl~---~,
.
..-/J.
:f_;:i;j~~~J-~~~~.
,
/:.,,,IP~~~~ .tfl~~~~~.
I~~~ ~ ~ ~ . J.~.~ hJ- ~..elfVUt-v.c'A • rr
~d l , •
.
"'-<"~ • ~
.._
~ • ,,,~
r---.•
; _ ,.fL
<YY'--~
I/.
<.
4
.
.
.;)
..
,.
,(
.,
-
.,
<4.< ""
J,
•
.
•
No ~ore pulling pony lails or teasing girls
until they cry. Becky Barker and BiJI Ihne find
~prinqtlme '"paradise enow."
•
���•
Dorothy Collin, supervisor for a Student Supervised
Study Hall, sees ,hat chairman Bill Enke, an imp~rtanl spoke in the S.S.S.H. system, does not commit a honor by permitting Karen Johnson to go out
on a pass.
t
"The Student Court finds you guilty of srnokmg on
the. s~hool campus." Ted Swanson hands down the
dec1s10n reached by the final vole of members of
the court, Bob Dilg, Dolores Di Dominico, Ted Swanson, Judy Comiano, Hal Neirner, Beverly Crist, and
Tom Baumann. Miss Lois Lamberq 1s fac-u y adviser.
�THE LAUGHING YEARS
Youth is laughter, too ....
Getting together to sing and talk
And eat weird concoctions;
It is parties and dances,
Rustling skirts and red roses;
It is football gomes,
And Homecoming floats,
Sweatshirts, and hot chocolate;
It is laughing and talking,
.
~
Yelling and teooing ..
'
Y~th smilesJ its
~,Ana al i~elfl
I
��Membersh,p in National Honor Society is a drEam
come true for Gail Dent as her mothN pins on the
rose.
L1ko a carro1 danqirnq before the nose of a homo,
tho• diploma spurred us on. Now, Beverly Wau
thier, Ba•b Oosten, Wayne Kerztetler, Linda
Foaarty, and Stan Bennet! are ready to realiw
their 1-;.ur yAa• dream of qrodua11on.
10
�����~5.
Barry Gigstad and Bruce Fyfe show
the male's amused tolerance of Lois
Cowen's typically female reac1ion 10
a crayfish.
��fa~L·~~
~
'-
::,,_A.UL rz./(
,,.__,_~
,J
"~ r~ ~~ .~
4~ CL/i,~ ~~A.J 0-:?~c.-µ,,~ ---~ ~I ) ,, t7:--- ,,
~A_,
t- t'-vt-) cc-yt.u_ &t~-P1 -~ ~I f.h__ ~ (,
/
,
.._
(}
/J
-
I
L/(/1f·t.AJle ((
FRj:SHMEN LAY THE
,v/ ~z/-c-u-,
-~'-~*~·~'/4AcADEM1efFOuNDAilo~~7
/(: ., . --U1
~.
4
/
.-;::::J
~
~A_..'
<
cy;<--u_ Cl.--Ll-t/'C~ oJ,_~ /
.'t.:'.?.---~t--·L.z
ti' Soon after we had located those hard-to-find ciassrooms,
fowiQ. out that there were no elevators, and learned not to L- ~J.-c...c_..../
,..-t9-~ the clocks, we settled into a life that was lo be ours
until we grsrduate in fc:;::r off 1960.
,
/j_ft
_;::?
j~-4~&Yufe~~eshm~~~~ th~ur;'dati~- on
tY _
..-i_...-.c... .
....
.-;ii-
-;e,
which we build our high school education, almost all of
.~
us took the same courses. In general science we opened<----?~_,
the door to investigation of the intriguing world around us.
•
In algebra and general math we marveled at the way in ~~h.-rcdd-Z--f
.(,,t,
which numbers, "x's," and "y's" got away from us in(/
"
...Z....'t--'rP A
story problems. When we read The Rime of the Ancient
/
/
./J U
Mariner and other selections in our literature books, we ~ ,.....e<c~
~I...£"£
began to improve our reading skills as well as gain an
,
ti
appreciation of good literature. We diagramed sentences
and picked out parts of speech to improve our under-("",e........e"-e'.'~__sz.-1
,,?~ ~
standing of language. In freshmen social studies, a course
L-"
v
that covers a wide range of topics, we studied local and
~
federal government, our own personalities, and the career c )
/J
./J '
~ ~ worl~ich lie;(11ead of us. J-c(?'
~-z£7
,?..-<.-c...X:.JL..eL--<-
jt;__
,
<-J ._..J .
r_p
u
/.,
.
1rr
Rochelle Winstead, Roger Mills, and
Sue Eyles discuss the agitation
caused by Juan Peron in Argentina.
Current events is an integral part of
freshman social studies.
In freshman science the students gel
their first taste of the experimental
me1hod. Carl Lenca, Grant Peterson ,
and Jeri Banash prepare their part
of a demonstration for class.
17
Y
(?)
~ .¥4--/
rz
�As James Schwund\ so.ves an algebra
prob em on the board, Sandra Brumley
explains her solution to the class.
18
�Because they have a two hour
class of a combined English and
social studies course, Engene
Melick, Nancy Prill, and JoAnn
Santer have more time to spend
on such creative projects as
illustrating selections read.
19
��Peggy Walker is all "wrapped
up" in her project of changing a
lypewriter ribbon.
After we had mastered many of the fundamentals in
our freshman year, as sophomores we began to take
subjects more difficult and specialized in content. For
those of us who chose to take the world history King Tut,
Julius Caesar, Henry VIII, and Kaiser Wilhelm lined up
for our inspection. "X" and "y" became sver so much
more complicated in geometry as they were applied to
angles, tangents, and secants. The shrieks and squeals
that issued from the biology lab testified to the fact that
we were discovering the internal workings of living
animals. Those of us who took non-academic subjects
were pleasantly surprised to find that we could sew a fine
seam or weld a neat joint. Those who took typing quickly
realized how valuable that skill can be for speeding up
homework, as well as for college and business use.
In world history class Judy Sonneborn,
Mimi Stone, and Dennis Sullivan find
the Japanese sword shown by Dr. Betts
an interesting sidelight in studying the
Russo·Japanese Viar.
21
�BY EXPERIENCES IN INDUSTRIAL ARTS,
HOME ECONOMICS, AND BUSINESS.
In !he sophomore advanced geometry class
problems take on the third dimension wheP
•he class studies the beginning phases of
solid geometry. Back Row: Michael Sacks.
Larry Schwartz. Middle Row: Mr. Kiviluoma
Steve F-ox, Joseph Freda, Carol Dankcwskl
Front Row: Stanley Berman, Linda Burkhart
Aaron Bloch. Standina: Arlene Plait.
22
�Up and over! In physical education,
Jim Papandrea and Lowell Weil
work to develop that good muscle
tone and co-ordination so essential
to a healthy body.
Looking like a man from Mors, Bill
Anderson practices the basic skill of
arc welding in metal shop.
23
�JUNIORS BEGIN TO APPRECIATE
�THE CURRICULUM TRACKS
The "oh's" and "ouches's" of a dentist's office don't phase
Georgann Henri os she helps Dr. ). F. Plants in her diversi·
;ied occupation job.
When we ordered our class rings and planned the
prom, we began to realize that our high school days would
soon be over. As we worked out our programs, we began
to understand that individual courses were part of a wellplanned whole, designed to give us an individualized but
well-rounded education. We all studied American literature and United States history to become aware of our
country's traditions and ideals. If we were planning to
attend college, our courses of study included physics;
advanced algebra; and the languages, French, German,
Latin, or Spanish. If we were planning to work after
graduation, some of us went into the diversified occuoations or office occupations programs so that we attencli?d
school in the morning and got actual on-the-job experience
in the afternoon.
With Barbara Norris keeping score,
junior English students Paul Carder,
Karen Hine, John Hederick, Kay Crouch·
ley, Sarah Smith. and Ron Carlson play
Twenty Questions, a pleasant way of
reviewing for a test.
25
�Roman citizens Marilyn Kerr, Karen Brandonburq, ,ean
Weissburg, Glona MengareJi, Francine Budnik, and Don
Saunde's sacrifice food stuffs at the altar cf qodde,,se"
Karen Kent and )>idy Schultz. The food wns later donated
t0 a nE•"'dY family.
In United Sta!eJ histvry, juniors karn the story of freedom
from Wazhinqton to Ebenhower. Allen Freedman, Jim
Eischen, Jill Linn, end Janet Masters make up the panel
discussing the Civil Wm.
Physics students R..isseJ' Re 1:er, ).ck Aoiln, and Denny
Williamsen use a Wimshurst static machire to demonstrute
the proper!les of stolic eloc•ncity.
�DESIGNED TO PROVIDE
AN INDIVIDUALIZED EDUCATION
Alter Mr. Ellis has explained the digestive tract, physiology students Marvin
Anderson, Sue Bell, and Bonnie Smith
will know what makes their stomachs
growl when they're hungry.
27
��SENIORS TAKE VARIED AND
SPECIALIZED COURSES ...
After w e seniors made certain that we had taken the
year of math ematics, the year of general science, the two
years of social studies, and the three years of English
required for graduation from Niles, we took advantage of
the variety of interesting as well as valuable courses
offered. Emby ro Van Goghs took art. Future Hemingways
took composition and creative writing. The Pierre and Eve
Curies probed into the mysteries of the earth's composition in chemistry. The Chippendales, skilled with their
hands, took specialized courses in wood shop, metals
shop, and print shop. The girls with a certain dream in
mind took home design, foods, and clothing. As the
senior's days became fewer and fewer, his courses became more valuable to him as a means of realizing his
ambitions for the future.
Gloria Brooks, Sheila Burnstein
Joan Comiano, and
Becky Barker find that magnesium would make a bright
torch on a dark night.
In home design Mr. Carrell
points out to Eileen Scott thal
the construchon of a home 1s
just as imporlcnl as the functional layout.
29
�Wilh pape1, paint, and a Utile wire, cit students John
Eckmann, Jayne Thomas, and Janice Polly create wire
sculp!11res.
WITH GRADUATION, COLLEGE,
AND CAREERS IN MIND.
Ncncy Phillips and Carol Stine dis·
covared that class s•udy heiqhtened
thei1 enioym<ml of tho 01d Vic Com·
pany's presentation 0f Macbeth altended
by English litorature ~ udenl: ..
30
�Jn secretarial practices Debbie Rothhol1z
and Glorianna Hoppe ac1ually go
1hrough all the dulies and courtesies
tha1 will be expected of them as secre·
taries and receptionists.
They may not be in 1he Marines an:l they m::iy not win
$64,000, but Barbara Buckingham and Barbara LaRocque
still enjoy learning to prepare appetizing meals.
��YOUTH BELIEVES ...
"THAT LIFE GIVES BACK
ONLY WHAT WE PUT IN."
Ellen Bushey, Rick Ricordati, Dot:g
Wold, Judy Burt, Wally Bornemeier,
Arlene Atwood, and Bruce Robbins get
a chance to be creative as they colla·
borate on the spring musicale "Riding
High."
:z;;
�STUDENT COUNCIL
The ollicers of Student Council, Jerry Keidel (Vice
President), Dave Cleven (President), and Barbara
Stryker (Secretary), go over the day's agenda
with Mr. Lain (Sponsor), before the start of the
regular meeting.
Going over last minulo points before presenting a
Code of Ethics panel discussion to the P. T. A ..
February 27, are Barry Gigstad, Marcy Pritikin,
Len Meyer, Joan Comiano, Dave Cleven, and
Carol Stine.
Every day, first period, members cl Sludent Coun ·
cil volce !he ideas of the student body. Back Row:
R. Thomas, C. McGrath, K. Naylor, J. Link, ;.
Norberg, S. Hawk, J. Tansor, B. Enke, B. Giqstad,
J. P1oll. Fourth Row; M. Weingart, R. Virgilio, I..
Randel, S. Backus, C. Dankowski, M. Wesley, C.
Lascody, J. Erickson, J. Thornton, R. Johnson. Third
Row; ). Eqgorstod, R. Baron, B. Peterson, K. Hine,
B. Nonis, A. Phaff, C. Kuchar, D. Nelson. Second
Row: 0. MacLeod, R. Kofoed, M. Pritikin, K.
Middleton, M. Schmidt, R. Coplon. First Row: D.
Cleven, Mr. Jack Lain (Sponsor), ). Keidel, L.
Meyer, B. Ahlborg, K. Grubb.
�VOICES STUDENT OPINION.
Throughout the year Student Council, one of the largest,
busiest school organizations, industriously plans, supervises, and sponsors many different affairs. Furthermore,
through this democratic body, consisting of representatives
chosen from each homeroom, the students have a chance
to voice their opinions, favorable or unfavorable.
Student Council is composed of several standing committees which make their reports to the general assembly
at the beginning of each meeting. Following the reports,
the assembly discusses the business on the agenda, which
has been planned by the Executive Board previous to the
meeting of the general assembly.
The Nilehi Student Council plans the Homecoming
Parade, setting up specifications of size, length, and height
for each class of floats; sends student representatives to
code panel discussions, one of which was on television;
recommends to the administration, school improvements
such as pencil sharpeners and dictionaries for every room;
welcomes new students and acquaints them with the
school. teachers, and classmates; organizes the annual
drive for the support of Lee Min Soo, the Korean orphan
boy adopted four years ago by Niles; organizes the
March of Dimes campaign, "Three Dimes for Three Shots,"
which netted over $350; and sponsors social affairs such
as the dance, "Fantasie Parisienne," held March 30.
Admiring the Code of Ethics plaque which symbolizes the
moral code of the school are Jack Witucki, Carol Miller,
Jim Herman, Dorothy Yaver, Karen Kummerow, and Riley
Morgan.
Planning and organizing the Student Council meetings are
the responsibilities of the members of the Executive Board.
Standing: J. Keidel, D. Cleven, B. Stryker, Mr. Lain. Seated:
M. Pritikin, R. Virgilio, S. Backus, M. Portugal, R. Korsen, D.
Eckel, 0. Macleod, B. Fyfe, J. Tansor, J. Eggersted, B. Enke,
J. Thornton, B. Crist, C. Lascody.
�Student Superv,sed Study Halls are the pr,ae of
Nikhi. Rcspons;ble for their success are D. We'd
(Head Supervisor), D. Colhn, D. Cieven, J. Thorn
ton, G, Bockway. J. Erny, A. Wittkamp, D. Michonski. D. Platt (Head Secretary). H Dilg , and ).
Cooper (Assistan, Head Supc·rvisor).
Officers of the Student Supervised Monitors dis·
cuss the possibi..ities of a demerit system. Standmq: C. Bt'rndt, D. Metzler, L. Schildgen, D. Nelson,
R. E::nnan, H. Dilg. Seated: B. St:yker (Secretary),
L. Brink, S. Paul (Assistant Secretary), J. Woll n
R. Pearson (Head Monitor Captain).
SENIORS PROVIDE
LEADERSHIP AND
SERVICE.
Mo:nbers of the Urnon Board discuss the choice of
movie to be shown at the S::iturdc:y night party.
Standing: P. Jensen, W. Bomomeier, B. William
r.cn B. Gigstad, M. Tatman. H. Noimer, ). Com!ano.
D. Cleven, S. Crowther, C. Stne, A Awood, M.
Ward0. Soa od: R. Kerson, Dr. Haubrich (Sponsor),
N. G'.lrlano:. D. Wold, P. Baumann, J. Minors A
Wittkam~, B. StryKEff, L. McCc-lloch.
Planning field Irips to the Stock Yards, Indiana
Sand Dunes, Starved Rock, and plays are thA
board members of the See Chicago Club. Back
Row: D. Klinge, K. Zahn. G. Lieberenz. N. Scanlan,
J. N';lson. front Row: C. Belgarbo, J. Wollin, E.
Cosk·y, C. Halama, Mr. Shapiro (Sponsor).
36
l
�NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
RECOGNIZES CHARACTER
AND SCHOLARSHIP.
National Honor Society is the "Phi Beta Kappa" of the
secondary school. On April 3, proud mothers and fathers,
teachers, and fellow students saw twenty-five juniors and
twenty-seven seniors inducted into this organization in a
ceremony which was a fitting climax to four years of
"scholarship, leadership, and service." These qualities,
and "character," were the criteria applied by the teachers
in selecting the five per cent of juniors and the twenty
percent of seniors who were to stand on the stage, receive
the rose and candle, and recite the pledge: "I believe !n
Character as the bun:lation of life; in Scholarship as the
means to achievement; in Leadersh1 p:is a worthy aim;
and in Service as the object and end of living. To the
u-:i!1olding of these ideals, I now pledge myself, mind, and
spirit."
Barbara Norris's and Gail Braverman's parents are as enthusiastic
as 1heir daughters upon the girls' inducticn into National Honor
Society. Mrs. Braverman gives Gail a congratulatory kiss.
Scholarship, characte•, leadership, ond service aro the subjects
of speeches covered by last year's members of National Honor
Society during the induction ceremony on April 10. Sarane Crowther speaks on the service required of members. The new in
ducteos are: A. FeinbE;rg, A. Maurizi, R. Rosenfield, A. Johnson.
D. Saunders, S. Israelite, B. Gigstad, R. Guess, R. Johnson. Last
year's inductees are: Back Row: M. Escher, S. Katz, C. Belgarbo,
K. Carlson, M. Kamin, S. Brevick. Middle Row: F. Kiszely, D.
Cleven, E. Pollock, J. Comiano. front Row: R. Barker, S. Crowther.
E. Cosley.
Nineteen of this year's senior class were induct.Jr! into National Honor Society in the spring of 1956.
Back Row: S. Katz, J. Winters, D. Wold, J. Wollin, f. Kiszely, 8. Oosten. Middie Row: M. Kamin, S.
Crowther, M. Tatman, E. Cosley, S. Brevik, J. Michael, V. Hum!:;u:g. Fron1 Row: E. Pollock, C.
Belgarbo, D. Cleven, J. Comianc, C. Stine, R. Ba:ker.
�DELIVERY OF REFLECTIONS
Looking over the dummy, Carol
Stine, Debbie Rothholtz (Associate
Editors), and Roberta Rice (Editorin-Chief) are plea::ed with the
color photography.
Veterans on the staff are Pot
Leverenz, Joy Wollin, Nancy
Phillips, and Sandy Dragisic, who
are editors of the activities,
sports, G .A.A., and the special
events section.
Junior stall members examine
different yearbooks to learn tho
principles of balanced pages and
good photography. Standing: Dick
Guess, Jim Eischen, Sue Weiss,
Barbara Norris , Vicki Day.
Seated: Nancy Farnham, Paul
Carder, Lillian Hoffman, Amy
Wulf. Tom Baumann.
38
�ON JUNE 7 IS BIG DAY FOR STAFF.
"Both the advisor and staff are to be congratulated on a well edited yearbook which
exemplifies a cooperative and hard working
staff." This comment was made by the Columbia Scholastic Press Association, which gave
the '56 Reflections the First Place award. Not
content with First Place, this year's staff is seeking the top honor, Medalist, which is given to
not more than ten percent of publications who
have received the First Place award.
Immediately after selecting the theme, "The
Green Years," the staff of seven seniors and
nine juniors laid out the dummy, balancing
pages by providing the correct amount of white
space to avoid a cluttered effect. As soon as the
dummy had been approved, pictures were
planned and taken. More than nine hundred
pictures were taken and identified, of which
eighty were English classes for the portrait
section.
In the meantime, eighteen senior girls, under
the direction of Mrs. Barnes, worked on the
Double checking to see that
names are spelled correctly and
achvity sheots completed, members of the Senior Section of the
yearbook work under the direction of Mrs. Barnos. Back Row:
G. Humburg, R. Lange, C. Robertson, D. Klinge, B. Wauthier, Mrs.
Barnes (Sponsor), J. Courtney, C.
Schweig, L. Forgarty, B. Wies.
Middle Row: J. Nelson, L. Silverman, M. Dell'Arinqa, C. Belqorbo,
0. MacLood, G. Beckway. First
Row: A. Koutny, N. Scanlan, E.
Cosley.
Gathering friends' :;ignatures and
well-wishes for the future are Ted
Pristash, Marilyn Horn, Russ Connell, Ken Walter, Sue Ricketts,
Dick Holz!, Miss Lamberg, and
Lenny Miresse.
39
senior portrait section. Through the winter
months they were busy making appointments
for the seniors portraits, overseeing the filling
out of activity sheets, typing, and proofreading.
The next major step for the general staff was
writing copy. Queslionaires were sent out to
various teachers and administrators for material
for the faculty and administration section. Information about the activities of fifty clubs was
obtained by interviews with teachers and
students. Special events, including all the
dances, Reflections, and the Prom, were
covered. Statistics on scores for swimming,
basketball, football, and cross country had to
be obtained for the sports section. In all, two
hundred pages of information were sought by
the staff.
With the copy written, the book was sent to
the printer by the April l deadline. As the pages
were printed, they were returned for proofreading. Finally the delivery day arrived June 7!
The yearbook was a success!
�NILEHILITE KEEPS
THE STUDENTS
INFORMED.
"Headline, deadline, byline." To the staff and
editors of the Nilehilite these are keywords in
that special language of the newspaper world.
Reporters gather tips from their beat sources
on Monday. Tuesday, Mr. Eberhardt (Sponsor),
the editors, and staff gather to report all. From
this "pow wow" come the ideas for stories,
assigned by the editors the following day. With
pencil in hand and eyes wide open, these
journalistic Sergeant Fridays gather the facts
by talking to teachers, interviewing students,
and attending sporting events. Friday deadline
is fast approaching. Stories are typed, edited,
and sent to lino. The return of the galleys means
proofreading by the staff. With the completion
of headlines and page make up, the Nilehilite is
sent to press. Pe:J:c3 of mind comes to the editors
when the paper is distributed on Friday.
While Henry Feuerzeig (Sports Editor)
lays out the sports pages for the next
issue, Barry Gigsiad, Bob Eamon, Dick
Aull, Dorothy Platt, Dotty Mueller, and
Nancy Plotnick look for a picture that
tells a story.
Typing, p:oofreading, and selecting
pictures for the publication of the Nilehi·
lite are Dorothy Collin (Assistant lo the
Editors), Henry Feuerzeig (Sports Editor),
Judy Stansfield (News Bureau Chief),
and Marilyn Escher (Editor·in·Chief).
Preparing a series of editorials for the
Nilehilite are Betsy Denker, Penny HH::bert. Loretta Berzon, Loe Brink, lris Sonkin, and Gary Slavo, members of the
ninth period journalism class.
40
�GOLDEN GALLEON
COMBINES THE SOCIAL
AND THE CREATIVE
Even though it wcsn't "Hour Time To Win," the Golden Galleon
clock placed first in class "C."
Over tw) hundred manuscripts were submitted this year to the Golden Galleon Guild
for consideration, according to the sponsor,
Mrs. Parepa Rice. Forty hopeful writers, who
had submitted poems, essays, or short stories
on subjects from the ridiculous to the sublime,
found that nothing-football letters or National
Honor Society pins- is more exciting than leafing through the newly printed magazine in
search of something one has written and finding it. If a piece is selected, the writer is initiated
into the Guild at a banquet in June.
The Guild has its social side, too. Beside the
banquet, this year's members enjoyed an asso-
The Golden Galleon Guild encourages budding Hemongways by
publishing a literary m::gazine. Back
Row: S. Weiss, B. Ooston, D. Klinge,
C. Stine, ). Comiano. N. Phillips, J.
Eqgersted, D. Norman. Third Row: ).
Beyer, G. Behr, J. Linn, J. Godell. R.
Guess. Second Row: M. Tatman,
Mrs. Rico (Sponsor), A . Wulf, E
Cosley, B. Denker, M. Kamin, J.
Thomas. Fourth Row: M. Walker, R.
Young, S. Crowther. M. Escher, L.
Tiseth, B, Norris.
41
ciate member initiation par<y, held a Christmas
party from which they went caroling, and 0ave
a tea to entertain their mothers. They also
worked many nights on their prize-winning,
class "C" float done in the Guild colors of green
and gold with the theme, "Hour Time To Win."
An additional advantage to Guild membership is eligibility for the one hundred dollar
scholarships, two of which are given each year
in recognition of outstanding service to the
Guild, provided the student also has a record
of high scholastic standing and good citizenship.
�Plann ng meotmo~. obtaininq speakers.
and organ.zing :nps !o such places as
Glenview Naval Base are part cl thA
job of Tri Hi-Y Board members Alice
Merwitz (Vice-President), Vicki Day
(Treasurer), Marilyn Kamin (President),
and Geonoann<, Liddell (Secretary).
TRl-Hl-Y AND Hl-Y
Hi-Y and Tri-Hi-Y, aHiliated with the Skokie
Valley Y. M. C. A., are two of the most active
clubs at school. By ottering a wide variety of
activities, the clubs interest a large number of
students. Both groups are divided into two
sections, frosh-soph and junior-senior.
Hi-Y, sponsored by Mr. George Roth, had
speakers address them on opportunities in various occupations. Occupations represented
ranged from that of a policeman to a doctor
and chemist. In March the annual Dads' and
Lads' Banquet was held to initiate the new
Linda Randel, ;udy Matter, Linda Hubbard ArlE'ne
Pfaff, ano Caro.yn Kuchar are out to "bE'Ot" M,.,rt0n.
Mr. Kuchar is the driver of tho Tri-Hi-Y ltoat.
Created to provide a ,,rl's acti·
vity i:m •1 lrosh-roph level, the
!rosh-soph Tri· Hi-Y gives he girls
if chance to be active while
developing good characters and
idoals. Back Row: I.. Hubbard, A.
Cusic, C. Cooperman, S. Backus,
K. Rosenquist, L. !sol. Front Row:
D. Nelson (Secrntary), ] . Comiano
(Treasurer), B. Martin (Chaplin),
L. Randel. B. S1ino, P. Teicher\
(Vice-President),), Link (President).
42
�Frosh-Soph Hi-Y g1ve3 a dance for in
coming freshmen every year. Planning
this dance arc Steve Wallack (Secretary), Steve Rieff (Sergeant at Arms),
Mike Weingart (Chaplain), Norman
Messer (Vice-President), Barry Duke
(Treasurer), Bill McDowell (President),
UPHOLD CHRISTIAN IDEALS.
members and to acquaint their fathers with the
aims of the club.
Tri-Hi-Y, in keeping with the Yuletide spirit
gave their annual Christmas party at Saint
Hedwig's Orphanage. The club also sponsored
a dance, "Mad Moods," on February 8. One of
the highlights of the year was a fashion show
held April 2. The sponsor of Tri-Hi-Y is Miss
Gladys Velzy. Miss Deanna Thompson and
Miss Maryanne Boothe are the sponsors of the
frosh-soph Tri-Hi-Y.
Spending a rare night out together are the fathers
and sons, Mr. Burke, Dennis Burke, Ken Grubb, John
Hederick, Mr. Hederick, Bill Ruyle, Mr. Ruyle, Paul
Jenson, Mr. Jensen, who attended the Hi-Y Dads'
and Lads' Banquet on March I I.
The executive board of H1-Y discusses plans for the joint meeting
of Hi-Y and Tri-Hi·Y. Back Row:
A. Johnson, R. Eamon, R. Conrad,
D. Burke, J. Traut. Third Row: D.
Wold, W. Nelson, R. Dell, F. Weltering, R. Young, J. Wollin. Sec·
ond Row: K. Grubb, A. Larson,
R. Johnson, G. Krauss, L. Meyer.
Front Row: S. Boi;inet (Second
Semester President), D. Cleven
(First Semester President), Mr.
Roth (Sponsor).
43
��THE NILEHI BAND
IS A HALF-TIME TRADITION.
The Concert Band keeps ~chool spirit up by perform'.ng at football games,
basketball games, and pap assemblies. Back Row: Mr. Provost, R. Waterloo,
E. Severson, S. Nelson, R. Kroon, M. Tatman, L. Milner, K. Mason, D. Aull, J.
Gould, D. Wold. Fourth Row: R. Gain, B. Norgan, B. Eggert, J. Cook, J. McGinnis,
S. Miller, D. Pankey, B. Howard, R. Kimbell, R. Marlin, C. Berndt, D. Metzler
G. Winberg,. G. Eidenberg, J. Frandzel, B. Frenz, D. Turner, M. Le Vine, C.
Green, F. Foss, P. Carder, J. Babcock, B. Farwell. Third Row: M. Wesley, P.
Hamilton, B. Shapiro, J. Sodemann, V. Humberg, R. Wanke, J. Kaplan, S . Kirschner, R. Genthner, R. Linkk, J. Mendera, J. Demlow, J. Miguel, R. Kofoed, P.
Grabow. Second Row: R. Keats, A. Larson, S. Smith, A. Mendora, J. Pouzar,
B. Ritter, M. Halloran, A. Raglan, A. Dover, R. Raben. First Row : B. Oosten,
D. Nied.
Leading the Homecoming Parade through
Skokie, the band marches in unison as it
plays "Stars and Stripes Forever."
The Intermediate Band's purpose is to
furnish musicians for the Concert Band.
Back Row: P. Fronch, G . Goldstein, Mr.
Provost, Mr. ColLns, (Directors), G . Lindquist, S. Nelson, A. Shocm, R. Keller, D.
Kornolly, F. Puccio, J. Papandrea, R.
Perlman, T . Tobin. Fourth Row: J. Crowther, L. Weinbrocht, F. Herzon, V. Bernell. R. Goldfeder, C. Swanson, R. Kettering, ). Thigpen, P. Petroski, I. Hoffberg, K. Kramer, T. Hegros, M. Kuchar.
Third Row: H. Sherman, G. Bc:uorlein,
R. Mills, B. Wirtz, R. Krone. B. Gutov.-sky,
J. Coursey, A . Harris, H. Wolff, T .
Devries. Second Row: H. Sorn<'!, M.
Greenberg, L. Silversto:n. R. Shu-ncn,
L. Ander3on, B. Kencqa, P. Hr-rv's, J.
Kukiin. First Row: B. Deitch, R. Celano,
K. Magner, J. Spitzner, L. Finzel, L.
Goldstein.
The members of the Cadet Band receive
instruction in playing as a group. Back
Row: Mr. Provost, (Director), T. Radtke,
R. Fink, J. Journ, D. Jagielko, D. Shellist,
A. Penner, M. Brooks. Third Row: I. Jann,
B. Posner, J. Anderson, S. Matheson, E.
Hoven, A. Talle nt, H. Hass, B. Woloman,
J. Korsan, K. Schiffman, J. Jungwirth, A.
Peri. Second Row: B. Harris, M. Wolpoff,
T. Hogan, R. LaFrentz, H. Skolnick, S.
Iverson, T. Johnson, B. Willumsen, M.
Lerner. First Row: M. Migue l, C. Schegl,
G. Paden, N. Rogin, S. Ross, R. Aronica,
R. Fields.
Our school spirit rises when we see the Nilehi Concert Band,
under the direction of Mr. Leo Provost. performing at half-time
of a football game, basketball game, or at a pep assembly. At
the basketball games, the Twirlers in beautiful costumes, add
to the color and excitement with sparkling exhibitions of baton
twirling.
The band's activities this year included precision drills at
football games, a tour of all the grade schools in the township,
and the spring concert in May. Also appearing at the spring
concert was the Intermediate Band, directed by Mr. Provost.
This band prepares students for the Concert Band by giving
them valuable experience in marching and musicianship.
Many of the Intermediate Band members will move up to the
Concert Band at the end of the semester.
45
�VOCAL GROUPS AND ORCHESTRA PERFORM
Students In the ~ou h wing are set to hcimmmq during fourth perir1d when the choir rehearses
"Oklahoma." Back Row: F. Budnik, B. Gorden, R. Barker R. Gue'1S, D. Peters, R. VanPelt, R.
Ricordati, W Brimmer, D. Ne".son, C. Trendier, B. Robins. E. Hiby, !. Moore, J. Linn, Mr. McGee,
Mr. Augo (DHect.'rs). Fifth Row: P. Baumann, M. Calarrwras, W. Frilz. H. Motch, W. Bell, L. Janson,
B. Giqs•ad, M. Malz. G. Krauss, S. Fox, J. No!rnn, R. Simmons, R Buckingham. Fourth Row: J.
F~ankfurt, L Fogarty, K. Hotchkiss. J. Schultz, D. Wa d, J. Smitham, D. Morgan, C. Eichhorn, T.
Ccnners, V. Bradley. L. Sch·.vartz, L. Donchm, R. Lenn, L. Cowan J. Minors. Third Row: G.
Mengarel:,, J. S•ockmar, M. Escher, C. Halama A. Atwood D. Courtriqht, f. Weissburg, D. Eckel,
Ji Carlson J. C'omiano, K. Crouchley, C. Latha'11, E. Bushey. Socond Row: S. Crowther, B Berzon,
L. Berwn, W B· :nemeit:r, D. Kreinik, K. Schultz, M. S!wllist, R. Swanson, o. Lcscher, M. Johnson,
L. Bew<. Front Row. L. Tiseth, S. Richman, J. Erickson, J. Bull, 0. Thome, R. Piper, L. Brink, G.
Arbe•man.
The orchestra, under the direction of Mr. McGee and Mr Auge, practiced such numbers as
"Oklahoma" and "Rachmanmolf's Pmno Conrerto No. 2" throughout tho year. Standing: J. Piel!,
M. Singer, R. Kroon, C. Sherman, M. Tatmon, Mr. Auqe, Mr. McGee (Directors). Back Row: L.
Andernon, R. Caplan, P. O'Neill, A. Goodman, S. Erdmann, R. Kivilouma, D. Graham, M. Wnght,
R. Haskell. Fourth Row: T. Gradman, R. Denley, N. Cheney, D. Muciler, M. Rothman, K. Lucas, L.
Leitherer, M. Levy, J. Babcock, D. Metzler. Third Row: R. Hartley, R. Haas, B. Aronson, A.
Musgrave, B. Maxson, E. Winter, R. Kofoed, P. Grabow, J. MenJera, R. Raben. Second Row: C.
Cleary, N. Cleary, K. Grubb, S. Williamson, D. Stollsdorf, R. Keats, B. Oosten, M. Wesley, G.
Humburg, S. Larson, J. Wolski, M. Skolnik, C. Silverman, J. Mathecon. First Row: P. Nelson, B.
Mann, T. Koenig, J. Neider, B. Robins, S. Sctwcid, B. Stine, R. Waterlon, R. Aull, D. Wold.
46
�IN MUSICALE "RIDING HIGH"
Reminiscent of the days when every barbershop had a quartet. the Barbershoppers, directed by
Mr. Auge, harmonize on "Coney Island Baby." Back Row: R. Bachman, W. Fritz, D. Alpert, V.
Bradley, R. Bim, B. Gutowsky, B. Cohen. Front Row: B. Piper, J. Hilbrant, R. Levm, S. Adlemann,
M. Molz, B. Gigstad, C. Trendier, Mr. Auge (Director).
r
'
Practicing before their ,Performance at Allgau0r's Restaurant are the thirty-nine members of Vivace
who will sing before a group of notables, induding Governor Stratton, here to honor the prizewinning Drum and Bugle Corps of Skokie. Back Row: D. Stiska, F. Budnik, ). Peterson. ). Link, S.
Smith, E. Hiby, B. Stine, R. Keats, B. Barker, M. Calamaras, N. McAvoy, L. Fogarty, S. Daves, ).
Matter. Middle Row: A. Cusic, ). Comiano, I. Nelson, B. Sielski, J. Stockmar. G. Mengarelli, M.
Hunter, S. Stockmar, M. Johnson, A. Demas, L. Lindberg, J. Schultz, P. Baumann. First Row: M.
Derman, J. Erickson, J. Burt, D. Courtright. ). Co.niano, A. Atwood, S. Crowther, L. Cowen, C. Povlo,
J. Weissburg, E. Bushey, J. Linn (Pianist), Mr. McGee (D1reclor).
47
�~~~ ~~~~--.:::.
~
·~
~-
~ ,~ ~ ~ ~~ ';9.e...-:>--0-Q...
~ , ~ SPRING FESTIVAL PAYS VOCAL TRIBUTE ·~ ~
1
'l
~
'
~
..........._,.-
-~..,
~s;;;,._
~ ~MERICA. 4:i ~
~___J,~~
"'< ~ \'
~
0
c:;;><?
~ ~___)(_
•
~~
--='~ ~ C>~~ ~i
1s years · udent musical production were just as hard~
to gel as those to "My Fair Lady." The musical "Riding High," written _ ('\ _ ,...,
by the steering group headed by Arlene Atwood and Wally Borne- ~ )
meier, was presented by the music department on May 24 and 25. ThisO~
rollicking comedy about two sailors on leave in New York City, played~
by Lee Brink and Wally Bornemeier, was highlighted by such impres-c::i. _. GA_~
sive numbers as the "Skyscraper Fantasy" and the haunting "Slaughtey 0 ~
:1l
on Tenth Avenue."
~ -~-S,a
The orchestra and vocal groups also took part in the annual sprinQ..Jc _ a Sk.~
festival in which they paid a special tril::ute to America. The weeks of~....
1'
practicing were rewarded by the thrill of hearing four hundred voices
singing "Ode to America" and the timeless "America, tho Beautiful."
·
ic ets
~
~~
The Boys' Gloe Club, under the direction of Mr. McGee and Mr. Auge, is composed of boys from
all four class levels. Back Row: J. Bagwell, M. Maeder, F. Feldmar., D. Levin, W. Dethlason, )
Harms, B. Ebbert, A. Sussman, C. Ragland, D. Hildebrand, D. Gonzalos. Fourth Row: ). Rulheford,
). Benson. A. Ferachi, G. Weiss, B. Melnick. S. Panzella, J. Calamaras, j. Byrd, D. Wicker, B.
Kuhl. F. Link. Third Row: R. Knutson, 0. Swartch, R. Bachman, D. Gclardt, N. Woll, S. Saken, P.
Burtner, !!. Ruthenburg, M. Brown, S. Pearson, D. Hcn;sen. Socond Row: M. Strcnberq, D. Steinseifer,
G. Billings, ). Kitchen. J. Erickson, G. Wanski, S. Aoalman. G. Claus, B. Cohen, B. Lowe. Fiont Row·
S. Smith, T. Dent, D. Alper•. B. Berni. P. Rostner, I. Bermcn, J. Hebl:.lothwaite, Mr. McGee, Mr.
Auqe (Diroctors).
48
�{s-::>
~,~ ~
~
,,~- ~
~ ~
•
~
C>
1.t
_
A::"
,__-
,
~
"-Z:o-e>
~
/
-·
.~
.JL-..L-,
\
t_
~
~
~
_.q;-'
o
(
o.-- .
~
The.Soph Girls' Glee meets ~ighth p;niod every day to prepare numbers for the Spring
Festival. Back Row: H. Pofkmd, N. Nipper, P. Boom, C. Olson, J. Kandi, L. Dresher, G.
uchanan, .K. Hansen, K. Rosenquisi, C. Mkhaels, E. Laiho: S. Klehr. Fourth Row: P.
huy, L. Htcks, K. Walde, B. Dowrf, C. Chnstensen, B. Solhs, P. Maier, J. Sanmer, C.
Cooperman, G. Miller, H. Lucas, J. Nilson, M. DeMarco, M. Schmidt, C. Hillam, R. Goldberg, B. Young, S. Stockmar, G . Littrell. Second Row: J. Landerholm, P. S1ann, A. Pazen,
P. Teichert. K. Jensen, K. Hehn, S. Rushin, J. Fagerman, J. Comiano, L. Hubbard, C.
Pritchard. Firs1 Row: E. Schwartz, A. San1is, L. Wrigh1, J. Kaselow, J. Ma1ter, D. Norman,
B. Rumack, B. Sauage, Mr. Auge (Director).
~
~~~
~~ ~~~
\
i)
~~~~~
~~ d> ~:~
~ ~"''°;A-JL--e:J'~i,....--....-0~1t--1 ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
~'-"\A
~
-
~ 5t;)'~ \.
I
,,
...
o
_.t2.o <?.:,
Q
c._
-
~
'-
~
in~~ ~ss',_lor
Mr. Auge conducts the Frosh Girls' Glee
tbe Jb.
musical. Back Row:). Garon. Fourth Row: B. Thtes, ). Bail~. Thomsen~~ Third row: ). Siegel, J. Davidson, F. Gilbert, F. Nelson, C. Cohn, P. Cote!, J. Santner.
Second Row: S. Jones, D. Schinzing. M. Maselli, P. Smith, P. Niemiec, F. Gordon, K.
Kratzer, B. Dickson. First Row: C. Boucher, S. Weissman, S. Hanley, P. Johnson, C.
Bergeron, K. Ilrodsky, M. Hunter, S. Forguson, A. Hobler, C. Carpenter.
�PLACES EVERYONE
A stay "out of my field" expression is seen
on the faces of Ken White (Tommy Green).
Margo Calamaras (Joan Carol), Marilyn Barnett
(Joannie Carol), and Mike Sheahan (Eddie
Davis) wa!chinq Ginger Golden (Ginger), who
is planning lo make the football team in Time
Out for Ginger.
Thespians express joy, sorrow, surpi·'se and triumph through play productions sponsored
by the drcma department. Listening critically to a scene from Dino are: Back Row: T.
Conners, K. K!inqe, L. Eggers, M. Cak1maras, R. Ricordati, J. Cooper, Miss Stemp (Sponsor).
Third Row: N. Messer, S. Levin, M. Marks, M. Skolnik, J. Stansfield, R. Keats. ]. Comiano.
Second Row: W. Bornemeier, J. Burt, N. Garland, B. Deitch, 1vl. Escher, D. Cleven, L.
Heim. Front Row: V. Fazio, J. Erickson, !. Portnoy, C. Stine (Treasurer), J. Gcdell (Recorder),
J. Eischen (Sergeant at Arms). Performing are D. Wold (President) and S. Crow'her
(Secretary).
50
�CURTAIN GOING UP!
In Mr. Barry's Etchings, Sondra Hagen (Mrs.
Griswold) utters a final warning to Margo
Calamaras (Carol Plunkett), Tom Conners (Mr.
Sam Jordan), Gary Kreuger (Bud), and Gayle
Beckway (Carrie Stanwich) that from now on
sho will run the town of Stanwich.
"Curtain time-five minutes."
Unknown to the gathering audience, backstage is in a dither. Lines are gone over, last
minute technical difficulties of sound, stage,
and front lighting are straightened out, and
make up retouched as the clock ticks away
the last few minutes. Stage fright, excitement,
and anticipation cause the well-known butterflies.
"Curtain going up! "
The audience knows little of the work required before these words can be spoken.
In selecting a play, Miss Stemp is faced with
many questions. Can it be produced on our
stage? Is the set and lighting too complex?
Is it suitable for high school? Is it good literature? Is is worthwhile educationally? Con
the talent available handle the roles? Is it
too expensive to present? Is the cast too large
or too small? Having faced the se problems,
Miss Virginia Stemp and her Thespians
presented Mr. Barry's Etchings and Dino in
the 1956-57 season. Members of the Thespians and Spotlighters, the two dramatic
organizations, not only act but also assist
with designs, sound, lighting, and make-up.
The prerequisite for initiation into Thespians
is a record of at least one hundred hours
spent on drama productions.
All is in readiness backstage for the performance of Mr. Barry's Etchings: the characters
are on stage and the crew is ready to relaxtemporarily. Back Row: Sue Goldberg, Mike
Skolnick, Mariana Marks, Mrs. Hobbs. Front
Row: Gayle Beckway, Iris Johns, Sheila
Erdmann.
Spotlighters Club, the stepping stone to becoming a The~pian , presented a three act play
for grammar school students. Going over the
script are Judy Wilson, Judy Burt (VicePresident), Beth Hampel, and Gayle Beckway
(President).
51
�FOREIGN LANGUAGES
l
Looking forward lo the Mexico trip are officers
of the Spanish Club, Pat Baumann (President),
Mr. da Rcsa (Sponsor), Dorothy Platt (Secretary).
and David Metzler (Vice-President). Sponsoring
daJOc('s, ea•ing a la espanol, and getting to know
Mexico bolter ·Jre scme achvi .ies of the club.
"Hasta luegc. Tonight we'!' be in ME"xico City." Members of 1he Spani~h classes wave good-bye to
parents and fnonds. Front Row: Mr. Blair (Sponsor), Jim Harm~. Connie Baueriein, Diane Enstrom,
Sandy Paul. Jim Iverson, Mary O'Beirne, Bob G!assberg, Diane Jefferson, Ginny VanBeok. Keren
Carlson, Lorelei Schiller. Ceci ia Belqarbo, Jerry Ficb, Judy Reiter. Up the Stairs: Pat Hamliton,
Dave Metzler, Judy Sodeman, Dick Shutan, Bob Marlin, Saranc Crowther, Jim Hodgkinson, Don
Morton, Mr. Herman Thei1ig.
�INCREASE OUR UNDERSTANDING OF OTHER PEOPLES
Gloria Mengorclli, a consul of Latin Club, shows Judy Schutz, Ouaestor, (Treasurer),
Judy Ericksen, Scriba, (Secretary), and Don Saunders, (Consul) how the battering
ram, a Roman weapon of warfare, works.
'
I
As Sandy Schmidt (Secretary)
takes notes, Betty Stine (President) and Charles Ragland (VicePresident) lead a discussion on
the government of Germany.
Bock Row: Allan Goodman, Bill
Gutowsky, Joe Siciliani, Michael
Nineberg, Rosemary Gustafson,
Cynthia Weber, Phyllis Groah,
Miss Wohlfahrt (Sponsor). Front
Ro;.v: Kitty Mueller, Rita Rvewski,
!-Jarry Toxin, Stanley Berman,
Lance Lindquist.
53
Seeing a bullfight in Mexico City and writing valentines in Latin are only two examples of the many activities of the foreign
language clubs, whose purpose is to give a
broader concept of the various languages
than can be gained in the classroom.
Language club students also acquire an
understanding of the culture of the nations
whose languages they study.
The Spanish Club with Mr. do Rosa as
advisor sponsored a dance "La Fiesta," and
had a dinner at the La Siesta. The biggest
undertaking of the year, however, was the
spring trip to Mexico planned by Mr. Blair,
Chairman of the Foreign Language department. There, the students had the opportunity
to test their ability to speak Spanish and view
the customs and culture of old Mexico. They
saw such relics of the Aztec civilization as
the Pyramid of the Sun and studied Spanish
art at the Palacio de Belles Artes. A highlight
of the trip was the stay at the famous seaside
resort of Acapulco.
In March, the Latin Club was host to
students from twenty other schools for the
District Latin Contest. the first test of three
culminating in the Illinois State Latin Contest.
One hundred thirty-three candidates participated. Donna Bistalfo, Aaron Bloch, Joan
Wolter, Judy Erickson, Bernard Roos, and
Mike Sacks all received superior ratings and
are eligible for the Sectional Contest to be
held on April 13. After taking a difficult exam,
the contestants were entertained at lunch by
the members of the club. The "grandeur that
was Rome" was revived May 16 when the
club gave its annual banquet. Dressed in
togas, stallas, and tunics, and eating food
much the same as the Romans did, revived
the Roman way of life.
The German Club showed movies taken
in Germany to help recreate the atmosphere
of Deutschland. They also had the advantage
of having several student members from
Germany who could tell about that country
from a teenager's point of view.
�Dr Tyr ~r. .)r. Edgren, Mr. Calhoun, and
Mr. Shapirc, nstructors of thG Science
Sommar, watch as Ed Pollock exhibits
a ni<'roscope a 1de showing the internal
stf,1cturn of a planaria.
ED POLLOCK
WINS WESTINGHOUSE SCHOLARSHIP.
TC'stinq a galvanometer and osclllo·
graph during a Physics Club meeting
are Dick Young (President), David
TumE.r, Paul Cmder (Vico-Prcsidenl),
at'd Mike LeVino.
To further develop scientific interest and
ability, a Science Seminar has been instituted at Niles. Students recommended by
their science teachers take an entrance
examination. If the student passes this examination, he is assisted m the project he
decides upon by leading Skokie scientists:
Dr. Richard Edgren, Dr. Evelyn Tyner, and
Mr. David Calhoun.
Ed Pollock, a member of the Science
Seminar since its beginning, placed among
the ten top iunior scientists in the nation-wide
Westinghouse Talent Search. After placing in
the top forty on the basis of an examination,
Ed traveled to Washington for the final judging. Ed's project on growth inhibition by the
use of chemicals on planaria helped him to
win a four hundred dollar scholarship.
Also ottered to interested students are the
Biology and Physics Clubs. These provide a
place where students of the same class level
can get together and delve deeper into the
mysterious world of science.
M1. Huss<,:y, sponsor of the Biology
Club, looks on as Carl Siegel (Presidenl)
explains a biology project on mushrooms to Eleanor Schramm (Treasurer),
Toan Eqgerstod (Secretary), and Mike
Banks (Vice·Pre~ident).
54
�Judy Hanelin practice::; her speech for
the American Legion oratorical contest
before a critical audience, the other
contestants. Back Row: Jay Wollin, Mr.
Van Arsdale (Coach), David Cleven, Joan
Comiano. Middle Row: Russ Kofoed,
Vicki Day, Stanley Berman, Carol Stine,
Mary Ann Reese, Carole Crafton. Front
Row: Judy Moss, Joel Aaronson, Sally
Brevik, Toni Greene, Marlene Derman,
Susan Levin, Rcchelle Silverstein.
DEBATERS WIN
EIGHT OUT OF TWELVE AT AUGUST ANA .
The Debate Team is proud of their growing reputation and
increasing number of trophies, the result of burning midnight oil and spending hours in musty library files. Standing: Dr. Betts, Mr. Mattka (Sponsors), R. Wanke, S. Rosen,
A. Bloch, S. Berman, J. Wollin, ), Aaronson, E. Pollock, C.
Stine . Second Row: M. Lewis, R. Kofoed, A . Goldsmith, G.
LaBarbera, D. Spengler, S. Wexler. Seated: ). Weissburg,
G . Mengarelli, D. Young, J. Enenstein, S. Levin, L. Schwartz,
E. Schwartz, K. Julian, J. Michael: C. Poulo, J. Comiano.
This year, after working their way through a
maze of such terms as "parity," "soil bank,"
and "agricultural reserve," the Niles debaters
were a formidable foe to the Chicago area
teams. The year's debate proposition was the
controversial question of "Aid to the Farmer."
The team finished with a record of eighty-six
wins and eighty-two losses.
One of the high points of the season came
when the varsity debaters met teams from all
over Iowa and Illinois at the Augustana College
Tournament to come home with an eight out of
twelve record, the best Niles has ever done.
�'hr
4
Assisting ":uden1° in locating boC'ks and mm;azimi a t:cl.e. is a r"ul ne activi1y of •he
.ibrcry staff. Back Row: D. Kruger, S. !0nsen R. Matzick, ). G1!b~rt. M. Korr, S. Siovac<>k,
G. LaBarbora, E. Endicott, A. Auer, ). Bell, A. Penn•1r. Round Table; M. Kamin, S. Mossel.
C. Rose, r•. Burkhart, P. Stann, B. Mich, W. Bryer, B. Jucobs, J Aaronson, J. Mesh, T.
DeVries, ). Stanheld. Rectangular Table: D. Spengler, H. Schacter, S. Rosen, A. Bloch, W.
Storr. M. Cavaretta, M. Anderson, B. Cohen.
SERVICE CLUBS
MAKE LIFE AT NILEHI SIMPLER AND
of lh0 Welfaf0 Committee, Al
Maunzi (Vice·Pres1dont), Jay Wollin (President), Nancy Sccmlan (Socretary), and Miss
Law:1on (Sr"Psor) check the Iola! of 5360
contributed in the Red Cress Drive .
Officers
"Going to the dance? Botter gel your ticket
early as Bob Powers is doing. Members of
t.he Ticket Sales Club, Sandra Bishof and
Barbara Blackstone, sell bids during th<'
lunch periods.
Thursday after schoo; finds the Ail Council.
sponsored by Mr. Blackburn, putting dt~
plays in the various show cases. Standing:
Leah Copp, Keith Long, Diane Klinr1e.
Caroline Obermier. Seated: Sue Seagren,
Sylvia Rushin, Sue Krupp, Georgette Filas.
�Jules Traut, Don Stevens, Al Manchester,
Wally Bornemeier, Dave Cleven, Jim
Bagwell, Mylan Malina, Harry Tax1m.
Phil Rostner, members o f the Audio
Visual Aids Club, repair end maintain
equipment besides handling all hims,
projectors, and tape recorders.
Another graduation under th<: sky!
Carol Stme, Karen Carlson, Kaye
Eberhardt, Ba rba ra Thompson, and
Mary Meehan greet Dick Payne and
Fred Holz!, each of w hom has returned
to see a younger member of h is family
graduate.
MORE PLEASANT
Members of the Ushers Club facilitate seat
ing at all school events. Back Row : Dorothy
Platt, Natalie Root, Nancy Ruesch, Sue
Elster, Pat Czerwonka. Front Row: Alice
Merwitz, Maryann Dell'Aringa, Suellen
Mills.
The service organizations keep Nilehi running smoothly
and efficiently. Whenever you buy a ticket to a football
game, see an educational film in a classroom, use the
library facilities, or h ave help in finding a good seat at a
play or program, you have the service organizations 'to
thank for making your life more simple and pleasant.
Th e Ticket Sales Club, sponsored by Mr. John Hallberg,
handles the tickets for all school functions. For Reflections
Revelries alone, some 1328 tickets were sold. Members of
the Ushers Club, under the direction of Miss Lorraine
Hatscher, facilitate seating at such school events. The
more than fifty pieces of precision equipment and
hundreds of filmstrips, recordings, and films available for
use in classrooms and by after-school groups are administered by the Visual Aids Operators Club. M;ss Norma
Barts (Sponsor) said that about three hundred and fifty
films were rented this year. Members of the library staff.
under the supervision of Miss Mary W a Iker, check books
in and out. re-shelve books, and assist students in the
location of books and magazine articles. The Welfare
Committee sponsors the Red Cross and March of Dimes
campaigns. This year the Welfare Committee collected
$360 for charity.
~7
�NILEHl'S CLUBS
W;U it be a checkmate? Interested kibitzers
share the excitement of good games in the
Chess Club. Back Row: R. Bestok, S. Arona,
D. Ablin, D. Marshall, D. Grossman, Mr.
Adams (Sponsor). Second Row: J. Stockbridge,
M. Block, J. Frandzel, K. White, J. Enenstein,
G. Levinson. Foreground: J. Spitzner, A. Bloch
(Vice-President), R. Kofoed (President), A.
Berberick (Secretary).
Making plans for the banquet at which new
members will be initiated into the 100% Club
ore Cynthia Cordes (President), Beverly Wauthier (Treasurer), Debbie Rothholtz (By-Lines
Editor), Beth Williamson (Secretary), Gloryana
Hoppe (Vice-President), Joan Courtney (Reporter). The club is sponsored by Miss Ada
Immel.
Before presenting the idea of a flash cetd
~ection lo Miss Oehler (Pep Club Sponsor),
members of the club, Carolyn Roltqen
(Sophomore Representative), Karen Shcbel
(Freshmen Representative). Jo Ann Otiepka
(Junior Represen!ctive), Sally
Gannon
(Trecrsurer), Debbi"' Rothho'.tz (Vice-Presid·
ent), Mary Walker (Secretary), and Marilyn
Kamin (President) discuss its possibilities.
Member~ of the bowling club. sponsored
by Mr. Palmer, meet every Thursday at
Gabby Hartnet's, Averages 'mprove as the
gut\er balls of the fall turn to turkeys in
1he sving. Back Row: Phillip Rosner, Garry
Neimark, Mike Pildos, Ed Dunccn. Harvey
Goldstein, Bob Hanson. Middle Row: Sumner Hampton , Steve Fox, MarvJn Brooks.
John Tilliedahl, John Korsan. Bruce Posner.
Otto Schwarz. Front Row· Jim Thigpe n.
Jerry Zeigler, Eugene Nielick, Bob Shapiro,
Jorry Torgerson.
58
�PROVIDE A WAY TO PURSUE
OUR INTERESTS.
Like Clmt Youle, members of the Meteorology
Club, Doug Spengler, Louis Jenson, Mr. Harvey
(Sponsor), and Doug Marshall attempt to foretell the unpredictable Chicagoland weather.
Discu:;sing the Suez Crises and its effect on
the 1956 national election are Dick Young
(President), Russ Kofoed, Nancy Farnham
(Secretary), Jay Doney, Alan Shearn, Mike
L0Vino, Nola Knepper, ar.d Paul Carder,
m·-~mbers of the Politics Club.
Future radio and television engineers learn
to telegraph, transmit, and receive through the
varied activ;ties of Radio Club and their newly
acquired Hallicrafter receiver. Demonstrating
how to tune in a foreign station is Gary Sorenson (President). Standing: Herbie Ecklund, Bob
Peterson, Ken Schiffman, Bill Meneilley (VicePresident). Seated: Richard Diener, Spencer
Allen (Secretary), Dan Virnick, Ted Straley.
Mr. George Fink is the sponsor.
Before showing a telescope mirror to other
members of the Astronomy Club, officers, Carl
Cleary (Vice-President), Mr. Bolthof (Sponsor),
Gerald LaBarbera (Secretary-Treasurer), and
Nelson Cleary (President) examine it.
59
��YOUTH LEARNS ..
II
. THE MEANING
OF INTEGRITY,
HONESTY, AND HONOR
BRIGHT AS A NEW PENNY."
"How do I look?" Scott Thornton is cs
proud as Jack of the Niles letter. symbol
of hours of work and discipline.
•=
==
�Nilehi's varsity had a poor season this year but with eleven returning lettermen hopes for next
season are high. Back Row: C . Richardson, F. Kiszely, B. Hartig, B. Marks, E. Jm;ter. M. Sheahan,
S . Allen. W. Dutton. W. Enke, D. Brei, H. Neimer, A. Manchester, T. Moore, R. Wolf. Third Row: Mr.
Sorta] (Coach), Mr. Frala (Coach), C. Reynolds, R. Schutan, J. Tomsik, T. Swanson. J. Morriscn, J.
Berg, R. VanPelt, D. Horsman, D. Aull, C. Lorson, 1'..1. Evans ,R. Leban, Mr. Basark (Coach), Mr.
Odlivak (Coach). Second Row: J. Korsan (Mgr.), R. Rudclph (Mgr.), T. Paullls, R. Chez, E. Arnold,
R. Kerson, B. Mink, G. Krauss, M. Komins.key, G. Uhlir, D. Donn, D. Samue]son. First Row:
R. Reinger (Mgr.), R. Weldon, T. Baumann, C. Vosnos, V. Donile, B. Savas, B. Pegausch, N. Garland.
A. Witlkamp.
TROJAN HEADS ARE "BLOODY
Six losses, one tie and one non-Suburban League
win were the best the varsity football team could
do this yeor Hopes were high when Bremen, a nonconference foe, was soundly whipped 32-7 in the
opening game of the season, but the Trojans could
only tie Highland Park 19-1 9 later in the season. However, the Oak Park game was generally considered
to be the best-played Trojan game of the season. The
final gun found Niles on Oak Park's three yard line
with the Oak Park "Huskies" leading by one point,
21 -20.
Jim Tomsik brings down a Morton ball carrier
as Tom Baumann and Art Wittkamp close in
to give aid. [n this, the Homecoming game
against Morton, Niles went down to defeat
33-7.
Although losing 7-6 at the half, the Trojans
went on to defeat Bremen 33-7 in the season's
opener.
62
�Although well coached by Mr. Basrak, Mr. Odlivak, Mr. Frala and Mr. Sorta!, the team was not as
strong defensively or offensively this year. Frank
Kiszely and Bill Pegausch were elected as captain s,
and Ted Swanson was chosen the team's most valuable player by his teammates. Frank Kiszely was th e
only Trojan player to make the firs t string AllSuburban team, but Bill Pegausch, Jim Tomsik, and
Bob Hartig gained second team honors while Bob
Weldon, Ed Jaster, and Ron Che z received honorable
mention.
The referee hurries out of the way as Tom
Baumann sweeps around the end in the Oak
Park game. Although this game was con·
sidered the best game played by the Trojans,
they Jost 21-20 in the final seconds.
BUT UNBOWED"
Coach Ba srak and Coach Odlivak show
Frank Kiszely a nd Bill Pegausch the
proper form for pla ce kicking.
63
�I
I
I
I
j
Ed Jaster cradles a pass fo1 a touchdown
as an Oak Park defender lries fu1ilely to
stop him.
'
Coach Basrak qivcs instructions 10 Dick
Leban before he goes in1o the Evanston
game. The Trojans were bealen 51-0 in
this game by the Suburban League co·
champions.
\.
VARSITY FOOTBALL RECORD
NILES 32
Bremen
7
Waukegan
20
NILES 6
NILES 0
New Trier
35
NILES 19
Highland Park 19
NILES
0
Evanston
SI
NILES
7
Morton
32
NILES
6
Proviso
20
NILES 20
Oak Park
21
·~ ·
Ted Swanson pounds out yardage against
Oak Park. Running like th:s. plus his blocking and defe:isive ability, earned Ted the
honor of being chosen the Tro1cn's most
valuable player by his teammates.
64
I
!
I
�SOPHOMORES
WIN THREE OUT
I
OF EIGHT.
Excellent offensive blocking from Ron Henrici, Bill McGrath, and Jim
Coursey helps Les Lange gain yards in the Bremen game.
The sophomores won three and lost five
games, a better record than their varsity
superiors. The able coaching of Mr. Byram,
assisted by Mr. Coyer and Mr. Hoosline, paid
oH in an early win. Meeting Bremen in the
first game of the season, the sophomore hustlers
scored 31 points to Bremen's none for a shutout
opener. The team could score only one touchdown per game against Waukegan and New
Trier but bounced back to overthrow Highland
Park by tripling their score 39 to 13. Oak Park,
Morton, and Proviso could score only seven
points apiece against Niles' onslaught the final
three games of the season. The large number
of players this year, forty-five, should provide
good varsity material in future years.
SOPH FOOTBALL RECORD
31
NILES
6
Waukegan
19
NILES
6
New Trier
20
NILES
39
Highland Park
13
NILES
0
Evanston
25
NILES
6
Morton
7
NILES
18
Proviso
7
NILES
6
Oak Park
7
This year's sophomore team, coached by Mr. Howard Byram, made a respectable 3 won, 5 lost
record. Back Row: R. Lis, B. Haer!e, B. McGrath, S. Tzinberg, C. Ragland, R. Henrici, D. Corr, B.
Reading, F. Didier, W. Brummer, R. Shoemaker, B. Johns, G. Fogarty, J. Allen. Third Row: C.
Wheat, T. Dombrowolski, H. Masek, L. Lange, M. Johnson, K. Hoppe, R. Ketelsen, D. Kytok, D.
Hansen, R. Bently, A. Gold, Mr. Coyer {Assistant Cooch), Mr. Byrom {Head Coach). Second Row: J.
Cooper (Mgr.), B. Gutowski, R. Thomas, G. Willard, J. Coursey, B. Herkert, B. Moryanski. R.
Pinkowski, K. Ranson, S. Howk, B. Tomsik. First Row: J. Maloney (Mgr.), L. Weil, J. Papandrea, M.
Mogit, T. Bristol, F. Weil, G. Penrith, K. Hopper, D. Kloepfer.
Bremen
7
NILES
�on the squad qive hope for !uh.re teams with their 5 win. 3 :oss
record. Back Row: J. Herman, C. Eckstrom. L. Siosted •. P. Heinz, J. Voss, R. Lowe, S. Saken, S.
Giovanelli, J. Bagwell, G. Bid, G. Leibling, R. Griner, R. Duncan. Third Row: Mr. Wright (Coach).
M. Rice, D. Kornelly, D. Coroes, E. Ower>, J. Izard, R. Gunsau.lus, J. Calamaras, F. Link, L
Engstrom, R. Krischke, F. Puccio, A. Carlson R. Oliver, W. Wlllumsen, Mr. Markus (Coach).
Second Row: Mr. Schnurr (Coach), H. Klene. R. Derves, L. Berens, S. Bernsten ,J. France, T.
Anderson, R. Raffels, S. Best, D. Kipperman, R. Klingensmith, K. Maltese R. Kroon. First Row: C.
Swanson, W. Harris, ]. Schoenberg, D. Chinlund, F. Kranz, R. LoGiurato. S. Hotchkiss, P. Warda.
J. Berg, C. Winter.
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
New to high school football, freshmen receive training that will eventually mold them into a hard fighting
varsity team. The coaching of Mr. Markus, Mr. Wright,
and Mr. Schnurr taught the freshmen to keep their
heads low and fight. That the future Trojans learned
well is shown by their record of five wins and three
losses. Though unusually small (in spite of the large
number of freshmen enrolled at Niles) the team again
showed that younger teams often turn in better records
than their varsity elders. Early in the season the freshmen beat Waukegan 19-7 and Highland Park 13-6, but
it wasn't until the very end of the season that the team
finally hit its stride. Oak Park, Morton, and Proviso were
amazed to find themselves scoreless when the final
quarter ended.
FRESHMAN RECORD
Arlington
12
NILES
0
NILES
19
Waukegan
7
NILES
0
New Trier
13
NILES
13
NILES
0
Evanston
NILES
12
Oak Park
0
NILES
14
Morton
0
NILES
6
Proviso
0
Highland Park
6
25
The starting team that achieved the record of five wins and three losses included J. Baqwell, P
Heinz, M. Rice, L. Engstrom, L. Berens, R. Klingensmith. J. Izard, S. Best. S. Bernsten, E. Duncan,
L. Sjcstedt.
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
22
61
33
19
35
30
30
39
Waukegan
Palatine
New Trier
Highland Park
Oak Park
Evanston
Morton
Proviso
33
58
22
36
23
25
29
22
FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
20
69
59
20
43
43
33
66
Waukegan
Palatine
New Trier
Highland Park
Oak Park
Evanston
Morton
Proviso
38
35
15
35
19
19
23
15
Ron Krone, Don Hedberg, Mark Peppercorn, and Bill McDowell
bunch together in a final burst of speed on the last lap of the
mile and a half course.
TWO-MILERS BEAT WAUKEGAN AND HIGHLAND PARK
Both varsity and sophomore teams made this
year the best in history for Nilehi cross country.
Last year both captured their first Suburban
League win; this year both teams took two
victories, each beating Highland Park and
Waukegan. Coached by Mr. Harmon, the varsity two-milers ran up impressive individual as
well as team records. The school records fell
when Don Peters ran the course in 9:54. In the
conference meet Jerry Keidel placed fifth while
This year's varsity cross country
team gains the best season's record
in the history of Nilehi with two
wins and six losses. Back Row: Bill
Connel, Bill lhne , John Dragisic,
Dave Murie, Stan Be nnett , Bruce
Fyfe, Dick Rosenfield, Jerry Keidel.
Second Row: Dick Ab lin, Gene
Jgolka, Hans Jung, Dick Nelson, Larry
VanMersbergen, Don Manaugh. First
Row: Dick Pankey, Don Peters, Bill
Ahlberg, Ken Grubb, Bob Dell.
The sophomore cross country team
also set a mark by winning two
meets. Back Row: A . Goodmon, D.
Lund, M. Peppercorn, J. Conrak, B.
Stein, R. Levin, S. Adelman, W.
McDowell, Mr. Harmon (Cooch). Second Row: M. White, R. Krone, N .
Siegal, W. Nack, J. Tansor, R. Hildebrandt, ). Claus. First Row: M. Blumenthal, J, Ziegler, H. Shermcn, D.
Anderson, J. LaFrentz, D. Hedberg.
67
Don Peters placed seventh. In addition, Niles
took seventh place in our district meet.
The sophomores, running a mile and a half
in competition, were also coached to a record
season by Mr. Harmon. Among the outstanding
frosh-soph harriers were Al Goodman, Dick
Hildebrandt, Bill Nack. and Bruce Stein. With
minor award winners returning as well, next
year also is expected to be a successful year
in cross country.
�TEAM HITS
VARSITY SCORES
Leyden
N.T.H.S. 45
Proviso
N.T.H.S. 45
N.T.H.S. 70
Highland Park
N.T.H.S. 62
Oak Park
N.T.H.S. so
New Trier
51
48
41
67
53
Holiday Tournament
Leyden
N.T.H.S. 53
Arlington
N.T.H.S. 47
52
50
N.T.H.S. 68
N.T.H.S. 58
N.T.H.S. 43
N.T.H.S. 47
N.T.H.S. 36
N.T.H.S. 43
N.T.H.S. 57
N.T.H.S. 56
N.T.H.S. 62
N.T.H.S. 55
N.T.H.S. 58
Maine
Morton
Evanst0n
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
57
69
52
49
53
52
60
59
70
79
71
Regional
N.T.H.S. 76
N.T.H.S. 74
N.T.H.S. 53
Tournament
Glenbrook
Arlington
Leyden
44
66
56
Coach Sorta! gives intensive last minute
instructions to the teem during a lime out
in the Evanston game, which Niles lost by
a score of 52-43.
Ron Henrici and John Dragisic go high
in the air for the rebound against an
Oak Park :hallenger.
68
�STRIDE IN REGIONALS
A season's training under a new coach, Mr. Sortal, paid
off where it counted the most for the varsity roundballersat the Regional Basketball Tournament. With only three
wins behind them in the regular season, Niles was considered an easy mark by the other teams. Only a small
crowd was present for the first game, but the final score
showed that Niles had easily defeated Glenbrook, 76-44.
Arlington Heights played the victorious Niles the next
evening and fell 74-66 before the splendid playing and
teamwork of the Trojan team. The huge crowd of 1100
fans cheered Niles on against Leyden for the Regional
Championship. The score was tied when the final
whistle blew. With an all out effort, the varsity five
pulled four points ahead in overtime, but with victory still
in their eyes, saw their lead dwindle, then disappear, to
lose by three points.
Although having individually good players, the team
took only three wins out of nineteen games, beating
Leyden, Highland Park, and Maine. Center Larry Van
Mersbergen was the high scorer for the team, often averaging 25 to 30 points a game. Eight of the twelve disappointed, but not discouraged varsity, will return next
year to tr.Y again.
Forced to hurl a two
handed overhead sh ot at
the basket, Jerry Keidel's
shot is almost blocked by
a n Ev a nston player.
L a r r y V a n Mersbergen
swishes one of h is famous
jum p sh ots during the Oak
Park game.
High point of the vars ity season was the winning of their first two Regional games. Back Row : Mr.
Sorta! (Coach), Mr. Frala (Trainer), Mr. Bas rak (Assistant Coa ch), Larry Van Mersbergen (Most
Valuable Player), Wayne Kerstetter, Ron Henrici, Bob Ebbert, Ken De Mano, Mike Harris , (Mgr.).
First Row: John Dragisic, Hal NE>imer (Captain), Bill lhne , Je rry Keidel, Glen Herriot, Tom Baumann.
�Outnumbered but no: outiu"Tlpfi'd,
Wayne Kerstetter grimac!"!S as ho
tears the ball away from a group
of Evanston players.
•ligh jumpinq John Dragisic tips the ball
out of the hands of a Proviso player
lnto the wailing arms of Hal Neimer.
NileB lost the game 56 to 33.
A quick overhand poss from Larry Van
Mersbergen to Jerry Keidel hnds Keidel
in the open. Although scoring two points
on the play, Niles later lost to Oak Park
60 to 57.
:..cu y V !1 Mersbergen screens for Jerry
Kc ;del by carefully blockong two Oak
Park playNS as Jerry dribbles intn scor
in~ p< sition.
70
�SOPHOMORES ARE
FATED TO LOSE
CLOSE GAMES.
Ron Lis steals the ball away from an Oak Park defender, as Bill
Johns and Les Lange rush in to help.
The frosh-so;,Jh team had many close games this
season: seven games ended with Niles winning or losing by three points or less. Coached by Mr. Phipps, the
sophomore Trojans beat Leyden in their first game by
two points, (34-32). Soon after, Highland Park fell, also
by two points (26-24). Meeting up with Waukegan, Niles
sank a total of 50 points, this time to win the close game
by three points. Ending the season with a second game
against Waukegan, the team finished with a grand
flourish, winning 36-30. Ron Lis, one of the best shots on
the team, sank seven out of eleven in the second half,
pulling Niles into the lead. Aided by the rebounding of
Charles Wheat, Bill Johns, and Bill Reading, Niles went
on to win the game and to finish the season with a four
win, twelve loss record.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Leyden
NILES
34
31
Proviso
NILES
Highland Park
NILES
26
Oak Park
NILES
27
New Trier
NILES
31
Maine
NILES
45
30
Morton
NILES
Evanston
24
NILES
Waukegan
50
NILES
Proviso
NILES
34
Highland Park
51
NILES
Oak Park
46
NILES
New Trier
NILES
34
Morton
NILES
35
Evanston
NILES
35
Waukegan
NILES
36
32
44
24
40
40
55
42
38
47
63
54
55
35
36
36
30
The frosh-soph team finished with four wins and twelve losses. Back Row: R. Unick (Mgr.), B.
Stein, R. Johnson, D. Corr, B. Reading, B. Johns, R. Lis, K. Krause (Mgr.). Second Row : J. Allen,
C. Wheat, D. Elke, B. Mink, C. Schey, Mr. Phipps (Coach). First Row: S. Hawk, L. Lange, B. Nack,
D. Kloepfer.
�JUNIOR VARSITY
AND FRESHMAN
BASKETBALL
Determined to win, the junior varsity
team took their first, final, and only
win during the last game of the
season, swamping Waukegan 52 to
44. Back Row: Jim Tansor, Frank
Didier, Al Friedman, Perry Goldberg,
Roy Swenson, Senne! Tzinberg, Len·
nie Larson. First Row: Dan Mendehl·
son, Gene lgolka, Ken Grubb, Earl
Arnold, Jeff Schiff, Alex Speigel.
The junior varsity team turned out a poor
record of one win and fourteen losses this year.
even with the excellent coaching of Mr. Basrak.
Losing once miserably to Waukegan, 83 to 25,
the young varsity team swore vengance and got
it the next time Waukegan was played-the
final game of the season. Winning 52-44, the
future varsity team also scored the highest number of single game points for the season.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
JUNIOR VARSITY RECORD
Leyden
25
Proviso
26
North Chicago
33
Highland Park
31
Oak Park
33
New Trier
24
Arlington
37
Morton
32
Evanston
31
Waukegan
25
Highland Park
33
Oak Park
25
New Trier
28
Morton
41
Waukegan
52
64
76
43
42
68
42
40
60
68
83
64
62
61
76
44
Mr. Leo Hoosline's frosh team racked up the
best record of all the basketball teams, winning
six and losing nine. In the first game of the season, Leyden gave way to the hard playing
freshmen. Highland Park and Oak Park both
bowed before the superior Niles team twice,
and New Trier lost 56 to 46 to end a good
season.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
FROSH
39
30
37
42
42
43
29
41
36
40
51
52
56
36
42
25
RECORD
Leyden
Proviso
North Chicago
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Arlington
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Waukegan
Palatine
16
44
57
41
39
44
51
47
42
52
49
28
46
39
57
40
The frosh team made the best showing of all the basketball teams at
Niles this year. Back Row: M. Peppercorn, R. Mendels, J. Dahlman
(Capt.), S. Saken, R. Burhans, J. Izard,
M. Stronberg (Mgr.). Second Row: B.
Klingensmith, ). Norling, L. Siosledt,
R. Martin, L. Engstrom. First Row: L.
Berens, C. Swanson, J. Berg, E. Veto,
D. Rivard.
72
�FOUR SCHOOL RECORDS ARE BROKEN
AND ONE TIED
Coach Tony Schubert said this year's swimming team was "the
strongest and best balanced team ever to swim at Niles." Proving this
statement is the fact that four school records were broken and one was
tied: records were set by the 200 yard medley relay team of Jim Iverson, Burt Feingold, Dave Oakes and Charles Breen; the 200 yard freestyle relay team of Charles Breen, Dave Morgan, Stan Bennett and
Bill Yant; the 100 yard backstroke by Dave Oakes; and the 150 yard
individual medley by Bill Yant, who was voted most valuable by his
teammates. Norm Carberry tied the 200 yard free-style record set back
in 1952 by Dean Ness. During a hot streak, the varsity tanksters swept
six straight wins. A total of seven wins netted the team fifth place in
the Suburban League.
39
17
24
21
33
29
49
48
61
27
64
17
73
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Stan Bennett takes off on the
third le g of the 200 yard free·
style relay.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Maine
27
Leyden
58
Riverside
44
Elmw ood Park
61
Waukegan
52
32
Proviso
Highla nd Park
9
O ak Park
31
11
New Trier
Morton
54
Evanston
31
4 points Suburban League
DeKalb
591/z
50
12
33
16
25
45
68
46
66
23
46
171/z
�Hard work and qood cooching by Mr. Byram pald off in well-deserved wins for the
wrestling teams. Back Row: M. Magil. R. Dilq, W. Maryanski, R. Chez, G. Kuehn, E.
;aster, C. Eckstrcm, B. Herkert. R. Thomas, C. Bonhqlio. Second Row: Mr. Byxam (Coach),
F. Weil, T. Bristol, M. Portugal. E. Copp, R. Pinkowski, D. Magnuson, W. Tomsik, W.
Enke, W. McGrath, W. Haer!G. First Row: J. Letzkus, L. Weil J. Maloney. Down: R.
johnscn, H Fuerzci;;, J. Cooper.
MATMEN PIN DOWN A RECORD OF TWELVE WINS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
74
VARSITY RECORD
Leyden
23
Maine
27
Palatine
36
Elmwood Park
43
Riverside
40
Highland Park
47
New Trier
10
Glenbrook
19
Morton
30
Evanston
11
Waukegan
23
Zion
46
Oak Park
20
Proviso
12
Arlington
23
Wheaton
23
SOPH RECORD
Leyden
~3
Maine
1!
Palatine
21
Elmwood Park
46
Riverside
44
Highland Park
51
New Trier
18
Glenbrook
14
Morton
12
Evanston
15
Waukegan
7
Oak Park
19
Proviso
8
Arlington
9
22
15
11
3
6
5
30
25
12
27
19
4
15
26
21
17
21
35
29
10
6
5
32
38
27
29
38
22
37
26
The wrestling teams this year made one of the outstanding records in several seasons with the varsity scoring 12
wins and 4 losses and the sophomores taking 4 wins and
10 losses. Of the varsity's twelve wins the two most
cherished were the wins over Waukegan and Maine,
which were the first wins over these two schools in the
history of Nilehi wrestling. Another "first" that our matmen
chalked up this season was sending three men, Ron Johnson, Ron Chez, and Henry Feuerzeig, to the state finals.
Feuerzcig, varsity ninety-five pounder, placed fourth in
the state and was elected most valuable wrestler by his
teammates. The team took twenty-ninth place in the state.
Hopes are high for next year's team, as only three of the
twelve varsity wrestlers will graduate this year.
Dale Wright applies a half-nelson, tiying
to pin his opponent.
Ed Jaster gots "all wrapped up" in his
wotr..
�Ken De Mc no demonstrates the form
with which he consistently drives 250
yards.
Our future Gene Littler, Stuart Anderson,
practices his follow-through technique.
NILES GOLFERS
WIN OVER
PALATINE
9 TO 6.
This year's team of three seniors, six juniors, and two sophomores began dusting their woods and polishing their irons for
practice early in April. Even before the snow had completely
gone, two returning lettermen, Ken De Mano and Stuart Anderson,
had added twenty years to their last year's average of two hundred yards for fairway drives. Stuart Anderson, who is known to
the team as their "power driver," now averages two hundred and
thirty yards for fairway drives. The five men who will play in the
contests with other schools are chosen through elimination rounds.
These top five may be challenged for their position at any time
by other members of the team. These elimination rounds, challenges, and contests are held at Arlington Country Club, which is
considered one of the toughest courses in this area. Our two highest averages, seventy-eight and eighty, are held by Ken De Mano
and Stuart Anderson.
Members of the golf team look forward to their first contest w ith Palatine. Back
row : C. Macaluso, L. Larson, K. De Mano, D. Magnuson, W. Ahlberg, K. Ransom,
Mr. Kivilouma (Coach). First row: D. Wicker, B. Olson, J. Hederick, R. Johnson,
S. Anderson.
�TROJANS HEAD LEAGUE
WITH FOUR WINS
AND ONE LOSS.
Bil: Pegausch siyna1s for the final pitch
as Bruce Fyfe tensely awaits the final
ball of •ho full count.
Hal Ne1mer takes a firm hold on the
mound and good grasp on the ball as
he lets fly ono of his famous pitches.
"With a few breaks, any team has a chance to win the championship of Suburban League this year: the teams are the most
balanced in League's history," was the prediction of varsity
coach Hm Phipps. This year, with one of the strongest teams in
recent years, Niles should get that break. In the opener, Niles
won over Maine 5 to 4, following this with a 6 to 3 win over
Glenbrook. Evanston fell twice in a double-header, 5 to 2 and
16 to 15. Coming back after losing to Morton 12 to 5, the Phipps'
men beat Oak Park 2 to l. Four returning lettermen helped the
teams to this four and one start. Bill Ihne, the only returning
junior letterman, received his letter for excellent work at first
base. Southpaw Jim Tomsik returns for his second year as a
hard hitting outfielder, and "Old Timer" Bill Pegausch, with
three years on the varsity squad, is considered one of the best
catchers in the League. Captain this year, as well as last year's
captain and most valuable player, is Hal Neimer who hit .479
last year, making him second in the League. Hal does an
equally fine job at shortstop or on the pitcher's mound. Despite
the mud and rain which cut pre-season practice to one week,
:he Trojans headed the League with four wins and one loss.
VARSITY BASEBALL SCORES
Niles 5 ............ . ..... Maine 4
Niles 6 .. ............. Glenbrook 3
Niles
5 . ........... . .. . Evanston 2
(Double-header)
Niles 16 ............ .... Evanston 15
Niles
Niles
5 ........... .. .. .. . Morton 12
2 ................ Oak Park 1
The varsi!y Trojans are ophm1slic that Niles will hold lust place •he rest of !he season.
BaC'k row: J. Berq, B. Fyfe. R. Hennci, B. Jhne. ). Dragis1c. Third row: M. Ratner, A. Maurizi, R. Ablm. W. Ambrose, R. Marciante, K. Sorensen, f. Milazzo. Second row: D. Wille,
D. Mendelsohn, R. Nelson. I. Keidel. G. Friedman. J. Phipp:> (Coach). First row: R. Chez,
V. Donlle, ). Tomsik, H. Niemer, B. Peqausch. T. Swanson.
�Major league ball playing helped the fresh·
men to an unexpected win over Evanston,
6 to 5. Back row: W . Harris, D. Rivard,
C. Schwartz, L. Engstrom, F. Link, F. Warda, S. Bernsten. Third row: J. Dahlman,
R. Giovannelli, S. Saken, M. Hirshtick, J.
Voss, E. Duncan. Second row: B. Schnurr
(Coach), R. Longfield, K. Schmitt, J. Berg,
D. Hill, S. Heuberger. First row: J. Varveris,
R. Klingensmith, J. Jacobsen, F. Puccio, G.
Fine, A. Carlson.
The Sophomores have a one and one record in spite of little practice. Back row:
K. Artwick, G. Roubinek, J. Huberty, R.
Elke, S. Tzinberg, F. Didier, M. Koseor.
Second row: L. Hoosline (Coach), W. Nack,
C. Schey, L. Lange, W. Gutowsky, A. Hof·
fenberg, B. Mink, G. Willard. First row:
W. Anderson, W. Maryanski, M. Banks, E.
Copp, D. Kloepher, R. Lis.
Eager but soaked, the freshman and sophomore baseball teams
have had all but two games cancelled because of April showers.
Sophomores swept their opening game from Glenbrook, finishing
the nine innings with 9 runs to Glenbrook's 2. Evanston squeezed
by the soph squad in their second game, 8 to 5. Although hurt by
the loss of Ron Lis to the varsity, the sophs still expect a good
season.
All eyes are on the freshmen this year. Glenbrook easily fell
10 to 2 before the hard hitting of the freshmen in the first game of
the year. Highlight of this game was a spectacular major league
catch by Frank W arda, who hauled down a hard hit ball in left
field with two men on and two out. By far the most exciting game
of the season was the Evanston game, where the frosh squa d
batted in two runs in the seventh to give them the lead and, holding that lead, went on to beat Evanston, 6 to 5.
FROSH SCORES
Nile s 10 ... , .... . ....... Glenbrook 2
Niles 10 .. ... . . .. ....... . Evanston 5
SOPH SCORES
Niles 9 ................. Glenb rook 2
Niles 5 .................. Evanston 8
Bill Pe gausch flin gs off his mask to get
a better look at a h ig h foul pop u p .
Coa ch Phipps sh ows Frank Milazzo and
Ron Henrici the proper w a y to la y a
bunt down the third base line .
77
�This year's team, although small in number,
were gionl in spirit and determination . Back
row : Mr. Harmon (Coach), D. Murie, R. Swensen, H. Junq, D. Rosenfield, B. Zuber, D. Peters,
Mr. Byram (Coach). First row: E. Arnold, R.
Reuter, ). Sellek, G. Krauss, D. Pankey, B. Bell,
T. Baumann.
FORTUNA AND PETERS PACE
TRACKMEN IN EARLY
SEASON MEETS.
With only two returning lettermen, John Sefick and Dick
Rosenfield, the varsity track team lacks experience and depth.
However, in the mile run two seniors, Dave Murie and Don
Peters, in early season performances have done well. Peters
placed third in the Suburban League indoor meet and first in
the Lake Shore meet. Murie placed third in the Lake Shore
meet. In the 440 yard dash Dick Rosenfield, a returning letterman, was hampered by a pulled leg muscle. However, Tom
Baumann, a junior, placed fourth in the Suburban League indoor meet. John Sefick, the second returning letterman, also
has shown promise. At the Lake Shore meet he captured a ribbon in the pole vault. The most promising of all Trojan runners
is Frank Fortuna, a junior sprinter who won the 100 yard dash
and placed third in the 220 yard dash at the Lake Shore meet.
He has scored 45 points in only four meets.
Although the varsity is a small squad, the frosh-soph squad
is the largest Trojan track team in the last six years. The outstanding member is Don Hansen who won th e frosh-soph mile
run in the Lake Shore meet and in two dual meets.
Dick Pankey and Gary Krauss hurdle the firs!
barrier on their race to the finish line.
This year's !rosh-soph team was the largest
Trojan track team in the last six years. Back
row: ). Grines, W. Willumsen, J. Calamaras,
W . McGrath, R. Wilson, B. Stein, J. Heinze, G .
Wanaski, J. Coursey , R. Thomas, M. Maeder,
B. Duke. Third row: Mr. Hussey (Coach), Mr.
Coyer (Coach), A. Lurie, D. Cordes, D. Owen,
D. Hansen, R. Gunsaullus, P. Petroski, R. Levin,
R. Hess. Second row'. G . Claus, R. Hildebrand!,
B. Herkert, D. Farrington, N. Siegel, B. Chapnick, B. Roos, D. Lund, J. Witucki, H. Sherman
(Mgr.). First row: S. Sloan, K. Larson, S. Kirschner, G. Penrith, L. Goldstein, J. Blustein, R.
Carrier, C. Siegel.
78
�TENNIS TEAMS OPEN
SEASON WITH A WIN
OVER MORTON, 4 TO I.
The varsity tennis team opened the season by losing 5 to 0
to Arlington. After losses to Main and Evanston, the team
rebounded from this losing streak to win over Morton, 4 to 1.
Bruce Eggersted, Carroll Eichhorn, and Ron Johnson are returning lettermen.
The frosh soph team won one out of four of its opening
matches, beating Arlington by a score of 3 to 2. After defeats
by Maine and Evanston, the team lost a close one to Morton,
3 to 2. With five remaining meets, the State Finals, and the
Suburban League Meet to go, Coach Markus looks forward
to improving the early season record.
Carroll Eichhorn volleys o lost-moving ball
to his opponent.
High points of the season for the varsity
team was the victory at Morton. 4 to 1.
Back row: Mr. Markus (Coach), Carroll
Eichhorn. Ron Carlson, Jim Von Der Velde,
Bob Glossberg. First row; Bruce Eggersted,
Dick Hodgkinson, Ron Johnson.
The lrosh-soph learn made a good start this
secson by becrting Arlington, 3 to 2. Back
row: Mr. Markus (Cooch), Riley Morgan,
Lou Jansen, Ron Krone, Dave Block. First
row: Alan Birholtz, Bob Forrester, Mike
Ruby, Mark Peppercorn.
79
�N-CLUB TAKES FIRST PLACE IN HOMECOMING PARADE.
members p.tched m to build a winn nq float for •h,s year's Homecoming
Pari;.:lo. Back row. R. Hartig, W. Enke, D. Rosenheld. D. Horsman, A. Manchester,
C. Eichhorn, D. Murie. Fourth row: V Donile, K. DeMano, ;. Thornton, W. Yant,
E. ]cs1e1, R. Korsan, D. Nelson, W. Pegausch. Third 1ow: D. Wright, K. Middleton,
R. VanPelt B. Savis, T. Paulus, C. Richardson, B. Eggersted, M. Evans. Second row:
D. Minkely, S. Bennett. R. Johnson, C. Reynold~. R. Lorson, T. Baumann, D. Peters.
Firn• row: M1. Basrak (Sponsor), H. Neimer (Sec.-Treas.), F. Kiszely (President),
H. Feuerzeig (Vice-President), T Swanson (Sgt. at Arms), Mr. Frala (Sponsor).
The goal of every Nilehi athlete is to earn
a major "N," entitling him to join the N-Club.
A Mickey Mouse cap, a sheer blouse, a tie
worn backward, Bermuda shorts, and laceless gym shoes were donned by hopeful
pledges on initiation day in December. In
addition to carrying five books and a 12 inch
doll, they shined at least ten pairs of N-Club
members' shoes. Well known for their construction of first place floats, the N-Club
again won first place in the Homecoming
Parade with a huge lion. Highlight of the
N-Club activities was the N-Club vs. Faculty
basketball game, won again this year by the
faculty. Money received from the game was
used to buy a new lens for the school movie
camera.
The N-Club wasn't "lion" when they
said this year's Jloat would win first
place in the Homecoming Parade.
�l
I
•
i
V01sily cheerleaders Adrienne Lee,
Sonja Sebby, Renee Baron, Beth
Williamson, Alva Sholin, and Diane
Jefferson had the spirit and gave it
to us during the Regionals al Glenbrook.
"WE'RE FROM NILES-COULDN'T BE PROUDER!"
By the bus load they're oH to the Regionals at Glenbrook! Through victory and defeat our three cheerleading squads literally "knocked themselves out" sparking
the enthusiasm of the fans! (Who will ever forget the
varsity cheerleader who fainted from excitement during the Regionals?) Selected by a committee composed
of a member of the faculty, Pep Club, N-Club, Student
Council, and cheerleading sponsor, candidates for the
squad were selected on basis of co-ordination, voice,
and spirit. Cheerleaders practice three days a week
under the direction of Mrs. Marie Wise, sponsor; they
work on co-ordination of jumps, yells, and motions. This
year for the first time the freshmen had their own cheerleaders to support their teams.
Susan Stockmar, Marilyn Barnett, and Nat
Johnson couldn't be prouder of their sophomore football team which whipped Highland Park 39-13.
"You gotta, you gotta, you gotta have
pep! You gotta, you gotta, you gotta
get hep!" Freshmen cheerlealers Anita
Musgrave, Gladys Lindberg, Judy
Young, and Jackie Hills Irand cheered
freshmen football team to the record of
live wins and three losses.
�·~g
'ire, and white
hours, e orly rising, tehndless yards of h'.ch look "'
Dick
e GA.A. float w chicken seco nd place m
·
La!ek' s built Moby
Parade.
nap A
Classm oft h e Homecom1
d 11 take time
C rr and Judy Go n~forming the
Eileen o their job of
for
out fromt0 a snowy pa Wonderland.
gyms m Da nee "Winter
Christmas
l~adise
th~
. d at the
Dottie Platt hod entertame Park,
.
Norwood
After !k's Home m f shments.
Old Fo
she helped se rve the re re
82
):
�G. A. A.
IS ATHLETIC, AESTHETIC,
AND SOCIAL.
What 1s GAA? To freshmen, GAA is the club
to which they can turn for friends and fun. To
sophomores, GAA is a way of enjoying after
school hours, of relieving school tension, and of
assuming responsibility by being a sports manager. To juniors, GAA offers the opportunity of
being treasurer or secretary, of attending GAA
Leadership Camp, and of developing specific
sport interests. To seniors, GAA means leadership,
through the vice-presidency and presidency; rewards, through receiving the Arlene M. Merz
Scholarship; the experience of trying out one's
vocational interests while still in high school.
GAA is athletic, offering a well-rounded program which includes horsebackriding, volleyball,
tumbling, bowling, golf, and softball. Tournaments,
trophies and awards add incentive to participation. GAA is aesthetic, offering modern dance and
synchronized swimming. In the water show and
the modern dance program, the GAA girls are
given opportunities to demonstrate for the public
those skills which they have learned. GAA is
social, sponsoring the Christmas Dance and
Spring Turn-about, entertaining at the Old Folk's
Home, entering a float in the Homecoming Parade,
and attending playdays.
Through coordination of these many activities,
GAA achieves its goals of teamwork and sportsmanship.
As March was one of the
busiest months,
Executive Board members Nancy Phillips {President),
Iris Sonkin {Secretary), Debbie Rothholtz (Vice-President),
and Betty Farwell {Treasurer), consult the bulletin board
for the dates on the T. V. program and Horse Show.
"! think we should name the spring tum-about 'Commotion in the Ocean' ... No, the name should
be 'Of the Seo.'" GAA board members work together lo iron out the club's problems, Back Row:
K. Mueller, ). Dunn, M. Kamm, P. Harvis, B. Krumseiq, C. Belgarbo, B. Barabas, R. Simmons, J.
Babcock. Front Row: ). Sodeman, D. Stiska, B. Matayka, ). Roubal. D. Platt, K. Kent, J. Godell, E.
Corr.
�The qualification test for membership
m Ripplottes Swim Club included a
length of the front crawl, back stroke.
side stroke. breast stroke, and scull·
ing combined with ballet legs, sur·
lace dive, ballet dive, and dolphin.
Back Row: G. Johnson, D. Stiska, J.
Groeber, B. Farwell. Fourth Row: M.
O'Beirne. J. Sonne, L. Levitt, D. Platt,
C. Belgarbo, S. Waddell, B. Oosten.
B. Barker. Third Row: L. McColloch,
K. Kent. A. Blott, J. Pitt, B. Stryker,
S. Paul. L. Betts. P. Deck. Second
Row: G. Harrison, J. Petersen, P.
Walker, S. Schmidt, C. Patzold, B.
Ritter. Front Row: K. Hansen, S. Brin,
;. Robb, M. Carrol:, L. Copp, F.
Griesdorf.
RIPPLETTES PRESENT
SWIM DEMONSTRATION,
RAINBOW FANTASY.
· n·
('.; ~
.
Pointing their toes and keeping their
logs straight, J Peterson. B. Ritter,
S. Schmidt, and K. Hansen demon·
s'ra'e the four stages of a ballet leg .
"'_,.
~
Clad in leotards, which lend them
selves to graceful dancing, Cecilia
Belgarbo, Ginny Snyder, Dottie Platt.
Diane Jefferson, and Mary O'Beirne
surrender to the beating drums,
which inspire a dance composition
during a practice session of Senior
Orchesis, GAA's newly formed mod·
ern dance group.
84
�Fore! The perfect timing and accuracy of M. Stone. ). Frankfort. ). Chester, and N.
Johnson result in good golfing form.
Miss Racine (Sponsor), Mrs. Leadley (Trainer), and Barb Krumseig helped the riding club
plan and put on a Horse Show. Members of GAA's riding club are C. Zehnle, ). Pitt, D.
Swanson, C. Brandt, M. Mitchell, ). Polly, J. Peterson, B. Theis, M. Maselli, and S. Kruger.
�"It's another stiike!!! ... One more and you'.
have a furkey." GAA bowlers Kitty Mueller,
Judy Sodeman, Jean Dunn, Phylis Roubal, and
Iris Sonkin meet weekly at Gabby Hartnett's.
Breaking through the shifting-zone defense
thrown up by Barbara Olsen and Joyce Chapnick, Kitty Mueller illustrates the correct form
for a lay-up shot.
"Your kick is to fast ... Breathe on yoUl right
side." Junior and senior Swim Leaders assume
the responsibility of helping !he P. E. teachers
instruct s1udents in correct techniques. Back
Row: L. McColloch, S. Paul, B. Oosten, B.
Barker, J. Masters, R. Keats. Middle Row: J.
Peterson. D. Courtright, D. Platt, M. Walker,
A. Finzel, M. Carroll, A . Merwitz. Fwnt Row:
J. Frankfort, F. Budnick, D. Stiska, F. Allendorfer, S. Waddell, A. Ide.
In tumbling, pro:ctice results in precision and
proficiency. B. Krumseig and C. May perform
headstands, while E. Corr and L. May hold a
table.
Armed with their whistles, Junior and senior
Gym Leaders learn the correct way to officiate
and instruct in sports activities. Back Row: I.
Sonkin, R. Baron, M. Calamaras, A. Matson, V.
Day. A. Merwitz Middle Row: A. Lee, R.
Virgilio. G. Ratieke, S. Weiss, L. Faesier, B.
Deitch, K. Mueller. Front Row: R. Simmons, J.
Sodeman. B. Matayka, E. Corr. B. Shipka.
�There is more to volleyball than playing
the game; scoring, timing, refereeing,
are important aspects of the sport. Sue
Weber end Roberta Kiviluoma prepare
for a game during tha GAA spring
tournament.
Miss Helen Heilmann, head of the Girl's
Physical Education Department, congratulates Lennie McColloch and Eileen
Corr, the two juniors chosen to represent
GAA al Lo:::idership Camp.
"l promise to uphold the ideals of the
Girl's Athletic Association, by promoting interest in athletics
." At the GAA
formal initiation, S. Backus, W . Dorrian,
E. Schramm, K. Zyker, and J. Godell
receive their roses and pins.
87
�..
. ...• .. ••
• • @9· ·..
•
•
• •
i _- -
<JI'.
>-
�" . . . PARTIES
AND DANCES,
RUSTLING SKIRTS
I
"After the ball is over," Barbara Buck·
ingham sighs with relief as she wriggles
her aching feet.
9
=
=
ill!*
��THE SUN SHINES
ON HOMECOMING '56!
After days of sawing wood, hammering
nails, raiding the local stores for crepe paper,
chicken wire, and paper napkins, and working late into the night, the big day arrivedHomecoming '56.
Homecoming morning found us up at six,
shivering while we stuHed, stapled, and
worried. The float we thought would never
be completed was finally finished. We lhen
he:rded for Oakton Park to take our place in
line for the traditional Homecoming parade.
How we laughed as G.A.A.'s whale spouted!
How we prayed when the "N" Club's lion
barely missed the teleohone wires! These
are the moments we will never, ever forget.
We cheered, we laughed, we sang throughout our memorable parade!
"Go, team, go-fight, team, fight!" echoed
through the stands, as we wildly cheered on
our team during the warm autumn afternoon.
After the game we rushed home to catch a
"wink of sleep" before the dance. We hurriedly dressed, made the final checkup on
our face and curls, arid left for an evening
of dancing to the music of Don Faber,
talking, and just plain fun at the "Sideline
Shuttle." Soon-too soon-the clock struck
twelve, and Homecoming '56 became a
memory of a golden October day and a
romantic, music-filled night.
Honorary "N" Club members Morie
Warde, Betty Fisher, Jan Minors, end
Barb Thompson cheer excitedly on hecring that the "N" Club's lion hos won
first place.
Jimmy Tomsik, with an extra burst of
speed and power, stops a dangerous
Morton advance towards Niles' goal
line.
The "Sideline Shuffle" climaxes
celebration of Homecoming, 1956.
During intermission at the Homecoming Dance , Dick Mochas and Warren
Hanson, Nilehi's own budding musicians, praise Don Faber's musical
style to Renee Baron, Barb Maurus,
Irene Weinberg, and Chuck Esposito.
91
the
��"DECK THE HALLS WITH
BOUGHS OF HOLLY."
As choruses of "Hallelujah, Hallelujah" echoed through
the halls, we knew that the "season to be jolly" was fas t
approaching. Disregarding our usual school worries, we
concentrated on such major problems as what type of
gift to give our homeroom teacher, whom we should go to
the dance with, and who could have the first party of the
holiday season.
We decorated the halls and rooms with mistletoe and
holly, bought Christmas presents, and practiced for
Vespers. When the choral groups blended their voices
with beautiful harmony in "Silent Night" and "Adeste
Fidelis", our hearts filled with happiness and awe.
W ho knows, maybe Santa Claus is coming to
Nilehi? Vicki Day and Donna Bistolfo think so
as they hurriedly decorate their homeroom 's
Christmas tree.
..
All of the choral groups combine their voices
at th e finale of the Vespers in the traditional
"Hallelujah Chorus."
Arriving at the Christmas Dance, we discovered that
our gym had become a "Winter Wonde rland." Greeted
by a huge, smiling snowman, w ith a huge snowflake
twirling over our heads, w e swayed to the music of Bob
Stevens. And best of all, when the strains of "Good Night
Sweetheart" brought our e vening to a close, we could
look forward to two whole weeks of sleeping late and
enjoying the luxury of "Time On My Hands."
Dave Cleven and Jan Peterson, entering a "Winter W onderla nd," are
greeted by Mr. and Mrs . Snowman.
93
During the Chris tmas Vespers, Nancy Scanlon
and the entire audience rise to sing "Joy to
the World."
�REFLECTIONS REVELERIES
Dave Cleven sounds the gong to an
nounce the next act to the royal court
cons.sting of Jill Linn, Jay Wollin, Ren
Ruben. Diane Klinge, Ann Ide, Pally
Teichert, Sue Seegren, Marianna Marks,
Nancy Philiips, Cecilia Belgarbo, Marilyn Ho.tz and Pat Camems.
Frankie Milazzo on drums and Dick
Machos on the electric guitar filled •he
gym with music at Reflections Revelries.
This act tied for firs, place.
94
�IS "OUT OF THIS WORLD!"
Run as smoothly as a successful Broadway show,
Nilehi's Reflections Revelries of 1957 was "OUT OF THIS
WORLD" in theme, production, and talent. Of the seventeen acts from Earth sent to Chino (Jay Wollin) and Zeeta
(Jill Linn), rulers of the planet, only the three best were
permitted to remain "OUT OF THIS WORLD." The feeling
of tension, which had gripped the contestants from the
opening curtain, was experienced by the tightly packed
audience as the judging took place. Mr. Burr Tillstrom.
creator of the Kuklapolitans, Mrs. Edith Kraft of the Lincolnwood Little Theatre, and Mr. Charles M. Feingarten, Director of the Feingarten Art Galleries had a very d lfficult time
in selecting the acts which were "the most"; for the first
time there was a three way tie for first place! The announcement that the Twilighters, a student band, "Alice
and Algernon," presented by those prim but lovely ladies
from Boston, and the original instrumental of Dick Mochas
and Frank Milazzo on the drums and guitar were the
winners brought a round of applause which would be
envied by professionals.
The credit for the success of the show goes to the directors, Mr. 0. T. Hendrickson and Mrs. Lou Ann Moran. and
to Miss Virginia Stemp for writing the script. The three
crews-make-up , stage, and lights worked closely together to make Reflections Reveleries of 1957 "out of this
world."
"I Love My Baby" sings Rosalin d Lonn who,
in he r flapper costume , looks like a ch aracter
out of a Scot Fitzgerald novel.
Sarane Crow ther, Judy Burl, Arlene Atwood,
a nd Becky Barker sin g of th e love affair of
Alice and Algernon who were so beautiful"except."
�"What more could a boy want?"
Jack Hagman, candidate for Prom
King, is surrounded by his harem of
Nancy Koppeler, JoAnn Lotz, Sandy
Bruening, Judy Schultz, Dotty Mc·
Dowell, Marie Warda. Marilyn Horn,
Barb Larsen, Sandy Jacobsson, and
Pattie McGuire.
Queon for a night! Prom Kina Jimmy
Hartmann helps Joyce Hoh adju3t
her crown.
Members of the Junior Class of '55,
who planned last year's Prom. and
their dates enjoy the elegant setting
of the Palmer House's Grand Ball
room: Lela Heim. Keith Sorenson,
Nancy Harris, Kaye Eberhardt, Bill
Pegausch, Ron Korsan, Lorelei Schiller, Norm Garlond, Hal Ncimer, Mary
O'Beirne. Vince Donile, Delores
Di Domenico, Barb Thompson, Jackie
Munry, and Leah Kaplan.
96
�A MAGIC NIGHT
FILLED WITH DREAMS-
THE JUNIOR PROM!
Prom King Jimmy Hartmann and Prom Queen
Joyce Holtz lead the Grand March joined by
Chas Mark, Barb Larsen, Keith Sorenson,
Nancy Harris, Malcolm Maclean, and Carol
Schweger.
The magic night finally arrived! At seven o'clock our
evening began with a coketail party at the home of a
friend. At nine, we floated into the Grand Ballroom of the
Edgewater Beach Hotel to the music of the fabulous Duke
Ellington. The giant ballroom hushed as Bill Ihne, Junior
Class President, crowned the King and Queen of the Junior
Prom and presented the traditional bouquet of flowers to
the queen. After the Grand March, a rainbow of pink,
powder blue, and yellow formals swayed to the heavenly
music until the strains of ''I'll See You In My Dreams"
brought our Prom to a close. Then we were off to the Chez
Paree, Boulevard Room, or Empire Room for more dining
and dancing.
Sunrise brought breakfast with our friends, and as soon
as we had devoured the last strip of bacon and the last
roll, we were off to Lake Geneva, Crystal Lake, or Powers
Lake for a g lorious day of swimming, water skiing, relaxing, and sleeping under the bright sun. All to soon the
moon and stars came out, and all that remained of a
magic weekend was a silver dance program and a faded
gardenia.
�COMMENCEMENT CLIMAXES
OUR GREEN YEARS.
The orchestra strikes up "Pomp and Circumstance" and
we begin our deliberate march. The green years pass in
review .. . Never again will we run down these halls trying frantically to get to our next class on time . . . meet
that "boy of our dreams" by the center stairs ... be able
to sell elevator passes to those bewildered freshmen. Niles
is our second home, the scene of such wonderful memories
as our freshmen iniation . .. our first date ... meeting "the
Bazel Hishop Cosmetics and Pest T¢oth·
paste present "This Is Your Life, Mike
Dean." Out of Mike's past has come
Chas. Mark, champion skin diver, as
Bob Schroeder, as Ralph Edwards, em·
cees the skit at the Senior Breakfast.
"Well, we made it!" Judy PJlaum and George Neumann help Denny Maher get ready
for the "last mile."
�Barb McKaig finds "parting is such
sweet sorrow " as she is congratulated
by Mr. Hendrickson.
kids" at Roundy's after school ... staying up 'till the wee
hours of the morning to work on our club's Homecoming
float . . . getting ready to go to a dance with a certain
somebody ... trying out for Reflections ... worrying when
report card time comes around ... going to the Prom ...
parties with all our friends ...
Suddenly our name is called. Solemnly we rise and step
forward to receive our diploma, a passport to that brand
new world of college, careers, and marriage.
"Boy , not bad!" Our tow-headed friend
decides that this big moment may be
worth twelve years of struggle.
"Congratulations, Julie, and good luck,"
Dr. Mason congratulates graduate Julie
McGinnis.
99
�.
'
...
�..
YOUTH LAUGHS ..
"GETTING TOGETHER
TO SING AND TALK
AND EAT WEIRD
CONCOCTIONS.''
�SENIORS WRITE AN
END AND A BEGINNING.
Roslyn Virgilio interrupts Jay Wollin's studying as she asks, "Do you want to check my
pass?"
What is a senior? The answer depends on your point of
view. To a freshman or sophomore, a senior is that
obnoxious person who is always right; to a junior, a
senior is that "big wheel" in whose shoes he longs to be.
But to us, who finally find ourselves at the top of the heap,
to be a senior is to serve by acting as "Big BrothBrs and
Sisters" to the freshmen and by supervising hall traffic
and study halls. To be a senior is to provide leadership
as editor of the Nilehilite or Reflections or as president ot
Student Council. To be a senior is to worry over class rank
and discuss Shakespeare as well as last night's date. To
be a senior is to prepare for the future by taking College
Entrance Board Exams and visiting Michigan, Grinnell,
and the University of Illinois. To be a senior is to enjoy
every stimulating class, to spend long hours with our
friends discussing ''life", to make the most of every game,
dance, or party because "This is our last." In short, to be
a senior is to be self-confident, yet full of self-doubt;
adventurous, yet afraid; happy, yet sad. To l:;e a senior
is to write an end and a beginning.
Members o! the Senior Class Cabinet, who are elected by their homerooms, plan such major events
as Homecoming, the Senior Dance, and Graduation. S:anding: Stan Bennett, Paul Grabow, Julie
Stockmar. Larry Schildgren, Dick Mochas , Pat Hagan , Dick Krauss, Art Wittkamp, and Norm Garland. Seated: Mary Meehan, Becky Barker, Dave Horsman, Lela Heim, Pat Baumann, Mr. Hendrickson (Sponsor), Ron Korsan (Second Semester Vice-President), Frank Kiszely (President), Doug Wold
(First Semester Vice-President), and Judy Lewis (Treasurer).
�HAROLD WILLIAM AHRENDT
H.R. Pres. I; Football I.2.3, Mgr. Shield 1, Mgr. Minor "N" 2. Mgr. Maior
"N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield l, Minor "N" 3; Wrestling ~; H1·Y Club 2;
Monitors 4
DIANE ALLEN
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 1.2.3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 1.2; Pins and Pans Club 4.
SPENCER M. ALLEN
Debate Team I; Frosh Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 4, Barbershoppers
1,2.4; Football 1,2.3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 2;
Swimming Shield l; "N" Club 4; Water Show 1,2, P.E. Leaders 3; Chess
Club 1,2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors Board 4; Student
Union Board 4; Radio Club 3.4. Pres. 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Reflections Revelry 4.
LOREN ALTER
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illmois, 2; Honor Certificate 3; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 4; Basketball 2,3; Spanish Club I; Monitors 3.4; P10jection Crew
2; Hall Guard 2.
JERRY ALTSHULER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois. 2; Honor Certificate 3; Boys'
Glee Club 2; Footbal! 7; Bowling 4; Monitors 4; Hall Guard 1.
STUART ANDERSON
H.R. Pres. 3, Vice-Pres. 3; Football Shield 2; Golf 1.2.3.4. Minor "N" 2,3.4.
Capt. 4; Hi·Y Club 2,3; General Science Club I.
KENNETH ARCHER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S .. Chicago, Jllmois, 4; Monitors 4.
VIRGINIA ASHCROFT
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 4;
Award 3.
Major Art
ARLENE R. ATWOOD
Honor Ccr'i.1cate 2: Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council 1,3; Hi-Y Citizenship Awad 3; Frosh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4. All·State Music
Activity 4. Vivace 2.3.4, Spr:ng Musicale Major Role 3, SteerintJ Group 3,4,
Co·Director 4, Silver Pm 3; G.A.A. 1.2, Senior Orchesis 4; P.E. Leade1s 3.4;
Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club Pres. 1; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pep C!ab 2; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; llomecom:nq Committees 4; Student Lounge Committee 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Roflections
Revelry 2,3,4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Honorary
Member Hi Y Club 4.
RICHARD AULL
H.R. Pre~. 3 . . reas. 4; Orchestra 3,4; Cadet Band I, Cor.cert Bend 2.3.4.
Letter 2, Pin 3.4; Spring Musicale 3; Football Minor "N" 4; Track Mmor 'N"
3; Cross Country 2,3, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; German Club 3.4; Monitors 4;
Nilehllite Staff 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
ANNEMARIE BACHMANN
Transferred from Obersschule
Monitors 4; Choir I.
Brueckenaw.
Germany,
2;
Bowling
4;
ALICE BAPTIST
Minor Art Award 3; Orchost:c I; Sprinq Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. J ,?,3, Soccer Mgr. 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service
Club l; Ushers Club 3.4; P.ns and Pans C'ub 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2;
Reflec1ions Revehy Crews 3.
REBECCA ANN BARKER
National Honor Society 3.4; Hcnor Ce1ti!ica1e 3; Cabinet 4; Sludent Council
2; H.R. Sec. l; Frosh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, V.vace 4,
Spring Mu~icale 3.4, Steering Gcoup 4, M•nar Choral Award 2.3; G.A.A. l,?;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; Honcra1y Member Hi Y Club 4; French Club 2; Seo Chicago
Club 4; Student Uncon Bo:ird 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Homeco-ning Committees 4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 4; Ma"
gazine Drive Certificate Award 3.4; Reflec·
lions Revelry 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 4.
FREYA BASS
Trcnsferied from Ven Steuben H.S .. Chicoqo, Illinois, 2; H.R. Soc. 3; Girls'
G!ee Club 1.2; Hcnormy Member "N" C!ub 4; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 2,3;
Biology Club ?; S e Chicago Club 4; M·mitors 1.2.3.4; Ushcrn Club 3.4;
Bridge Club 4; Jun:or Prom Comm.ttees 3. Homecoming Com-nittees 4;
Nilehilite Staff Cc.rtconist 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
0
103
�CONSTANCE BAUERLEIN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate
3; Orchestra 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi Y Club 3,4; Pep Club l; Ushers Club 4.
PATRICIA K. BAUMANN
Cabinet 3,4; Frosh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4, Vivace 2,3,4, Pres.
4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Water Show 2, Crew l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 3,4, Pres. 4; See Chicago Club
4; Student Union Board Sec. 4; Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 3,4; Honorary Hi-Y
Member 4; Junior Prom Committees 3: Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH
Sec. 4.
JEFFREY BEACH
H.R. Pres. l; Football Shield 1.2; Monitors 4.
GAYLE BECKWAY
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Hoefer Scholarship Memorial
Award 2, Honor Club 2; Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 2;
H.R. Business Manager l; Choir 2; Spring Musicale 3; Drama Club 1,2,
National Thespian Society 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, Fall Play 4, Crew 3, Spring
Play 3; Minor Dramatics Award 4, Spotlighters 3,4, Vice-Pre~. 3, Pres. 3,4;
Honorary Member "N" Club 4; P.E. Leaders 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Chaplain 4;
French Club 1.2; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yeorbook General
Staff 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magozine Drive Cerlilicate Award l;
Reflections Revelry Crews 3; F.T.A. 1,2; Service Shield 2.
CECILIA BELGARBO
National Honor Society 3.4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 3; Frosh
Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 4; Spring Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Modern Dance Mgr. 4, Senior Orchesis 4, First State Leiter 4:
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Water Show 2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3; 100% Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Treas. 4; State Science Fair l;
See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 3,4; Pep Club 4; Welfare Committee 2;
Bridge Club 3.4; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains !; Reflections
Revelry 3.4.
STANLEY BENNETT
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 4, Alternate l; Illini Boys' State 3; Basketball
Minor "N" 3; Track I; Swimming 1,2,4, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; Cross Counry
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Senior Co-ordinator 4; Spanish
Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Ass'! Chairman 4;
Yearbook Financial Stalf 4.
LIONEL BENTKOWER
Transferred from Lone Technical H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 4; Student Council 2;
Basketball Mgr. Shield 1,2; lntermural Softball 1,2.
JOYCE DIANE BERENDT
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; SSSH Sec. 4: Clothing
Club Sec. 2; Cartoon Club 2.
GERALINE BERENS
G.A.A. 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club l; Monitors 4.
CHARLES WILLIAM BERNDT
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 2; Monitor Captain
4; A.V .A. Operators Club l.
BENITA B. BERZON
H.R. Sec. 1,2; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4; Vivace l;
Spring Musicale 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2, Minor
Dramatics Award l; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish
Club 2,3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 3.4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Reflections Revelry 1, Crew 3.
LORETTA LYNN BERZON
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; fresh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4,
Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. l; P.E. Leaders 3; TriHi-Y Club 3; General Science Club 1; Senior Counselors 4; Pop Club 3;
Ushers Club 3: Library Staff 2; Wellare Committee 2,3; Pins and Pans
Club 3; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains I; Reflections Revelry
1,2,3.
LINDA JANE BETTS
Student Council 1,2; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace
2,3, Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 4; "N" Club Honorary Member 4; G.A.A. 1,2.4;
Horseback Riding 1,2; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Water Show 3,4; P.E.
Leaders 3,4; Cheer Leaders l ; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Homecoming
Commitlees 4; Reflections Revelry 3.4.
RICHARD BIEMOLT
104
�MARIANNE BIRMINGHAM
G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 4.
NORMAN BIRNDORF
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3.
ARLENE BLOTT
Frosh. Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4;
Bowling 3; Ripplettes Swim Club l.2,3,4, Water Show 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Club 3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Student Union
Board 4.
LORETTA BLUE
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois ,3; Girls' Glee Club 1,
Choir l; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4 .
GERALDINE A . BLUM
Transferred from Alvernia H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor
Letter l; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3; Latin Club 2; General Science Club 3; Pep Club
2; Ushers Club 4; Reflections Revelry Crews 3.
ALICE MARIE BOBOWSKI
Frosh Chorus 1, Spring Musicale l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Pins and
Pans Club 2; Scribblers 1.
WALTER K. BORNEMEIER
Silver Pin 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4; Spring Musicale Steering Group
3,4, Stage Mgr. 3; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3.4, Spring Play Cast 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Swim Leaders 3;
Water Show Crew 1,2,3.4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board Chairman 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Ticket Sales Committee 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3,4;
SSSH Supervisor 3; Reflections Revelry Crews 1,2,3,4.
THEODORE BRANGAN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4.
SALLY BREVIK
Transferred from Shawano H.S.. Shawano, Wisconsin, 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Treas . 3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Cheer Leaders
1; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3; Chemistry Club 3; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 4; Ushers Club 4; Future Teachers of
America 3; Serious Declamation 2,3.
FRED BRILL
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir 3,4; Barbershoppers 3; Spring Musicale 3; Football 3; Spanish Club 4; Monitors 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Nilehilite Photographer 4; School Photographer
4.
WILBUR LEON BRINK
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 1,2, Alternate 3; Choir 4, Spring
Musicale 4; Football Shield l; Track 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4, Sgt. al Arms 3;
Latin Club I; Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
GENE BRODSKY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3; Baseball
Minor "N" 2; Bowling 3; Monitors 4; SSSH Ass't Chairman 4.
GLORIA RENEE BROOKS
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S. , Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; Honor
Club 1,2,3; Junior Math Honor 3; Civic Honor Award 3; H.R. Pres. 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Monitors I: Hydeparker Associate Editor 2,3; Yearbook Agent
2; Conservation Club 3; History Club 3.
BARBARA BUCKINGHAM
Student Council 2; H.R. Pres. 3; Frosh Chorus 1. G irls G lee Club 2, Choir
3,4, Spring Musicale 3: G .A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3: Spanish Club 2; See
Chicago Club 4: Welfare Committee l; Homecoming Committe es 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2; Reflections Re velry 4.
105
�FRANK BURENS
Transferred from St. Ignatius H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3.
DENNIS BURKE
H.R. Treas. 2, Pres. 4; Frosh Chorus I; Track Major "N" 4; Hi·Y Club 4,
Finance Chairmen 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; SSSI! Chairman 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club l; Nilehilite Staff Exchange Editor 3.
SHEILA BURSTEIN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; National
H >nor Society 3,4; Council l; Girls' Gl£>e Club 1,2,3; Monitors l.
JUDY LOUISE BURT
Honor Certificate 2: H.R. Sec. 3; Frosh Chorus 1, Choir 3,4; Vivace J ,2,3,4;
Spring Musicale 3, Steering Group 3.4; Minor Chora1 Award 3, Silver Pin 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Crew l ,2,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3.
Spotligh!ers 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3.4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Horseback Riding 2; Spanish
Club 4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Welfare Committee
1,2, Sec. 2: Nilehilite Staff 3. Cartoonist 3; Honorary Member lli-Y Club 4;
State Science Fair 2; Reflections Revelry 4; RippleHes Swim Club 4, Water
Show 4.
EL.LYN BUSHEY
Student Counci ?, Ai1ernale 3; I l.R. Sec. 2.3; Muior Oratorical Contests l ,2;
Debcto Teom J.2; Frosh Chorus I, G irl's Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4; Vivace
2.3.4; Spring Musiccile 3, Stoorinq Group 4; Silve.r Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; Spcnish Club 2,3; See Chicaqo Club 4; Pop Club 3; Homecoming
Committees 3; Maqazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections Revelry 1,2.
GWEN LEE CAMPION
Trunsferred from Schurz H.S .. Chtrac;o. Illinois, l; G.A.A. Frosh Ropres.enta·
tive l; Monitors 4.
KAREN A. CARLSON
National Honor Socioty 3.4; Silver Pin 4; Illini Girls' State 3; G.A.A . 1,2;
Bowling Club Capt. 3; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish
Club 2; See Chicago Chib 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Wolbre Commil!oe 3; Homecoming CommiHee 4; SSSH As$'l
Chairman 3, Sec. 4; Scribblers I; Goldon Galleon Guild Associate Member
4; Nilehilite Staff Circuldtion Monoqer 4; Moqazine Drive Certificate A ward
3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3.
KAREN L. CARLSON
Frosh Choru8 I; I 00% C!t1h 3,4; Monik rs 4; Library Stolt 2; Pins and Pans
C1ur) 2; Mm;azine Drive Captain 2.3.
MARILYN KATHRYN CARROLL
Transferred from Bloomfield Hills I IS., Michigan. 3; Student Council 2; Choir
I. All-St0:e Music Activity 1, Spring Musicale 1; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3.4. Minor Letter 3; Bowling Club ?,3; Ripplotes Swim Club 3,4 , Water
Show 3.4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y C'ub 4; French Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; MonitNs 4; Pep Club 3; UsheIS Club 4; Stamp end Coin C!ub 4;
Librory Staff 2; Crallsmcn's Guild 3; Reflections Revelry Ciews 3.
GEORGE CHABOT
H.R. Tr()OS. 2.3; General Scienre Club l; Monito1s 4.
JOAN CHASTAIN
Frosh Chorns l; Monitors 3;1; Junio1 Prom Commit:ees 3; Office Occupations
Club 4.
RONALD CHEDECK
Transfened from Se nn H.S .. Chicago, Illinois. 2; Bowling Club l,4, Sec. I;
Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4.
JAMES CHRESTMAN
Transferred from St. Benedict H.S., Chrcaqo, Illinois. 2; Debate Team I;
Monitors 4; l.ibrary Staff l; Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
DAVID CLEVEN
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Pin 4: Student Council Vice Pres. 3, Pres.
4; H.R. Pres. 3; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2. Spring
Play Crnw 1,2, Minor Dramatics A ward 3; Basketball 1.2.3, Mgr. Shield I,
Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Tennis 1.2, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2, Contest l; Genewl Science Club ViccPres. l;
Biology Club 2; Physics Club Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3.4;
Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Service Club l,2; A.V.A.
Operators Club J ,2,3.4, Vice-Pres. 4; Junior Prom Commltteo 3; Homecominq
Committees 3.4; Student Lounqe Committee 3,4; SSSH Supervisor 3.4;
Moqazine Drive Certi!icote Award 4; Reflections Revelry Crews 1,2;
Suburban Louque Student Advisory A,;sodation 3,4, Pres. 4.
106
�JOYCE COHEN
Transferred from Austin H.S ., Ch!cayo, Illinois, 3; H .R. Treas. 1, Vice-Pres. 2;
Student Council l; G .A.A . 1,2; Library Staff 1,2; Nilehihte Staff 4; Hall
Guard 2; Office Helper 1.
RONALD COHEN
Transferred from Von Stouben H.S., Chicago, Illinois 2; Bowling Club 4;
Monitors 4.
SANDRA COHEN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; Student
Council J; G.A.A . l; Ballet 1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,3,4;
Pep Club 4; Library Staff 2; Yearbook General Staff 2; Honor Club 1,2,3,
Treas. 3.
DOROTHY COLLIN
Silver Pin 4; Cadet Band I; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4; Spring Musicale 3; Minor
Choral Aw01d 3; Fall Play Crew l, Spring Play Crew l; Honorary Member
"N" Club 4; G .A.A . 1,2,3; Bowling 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; B1idqe Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Supervisor 4;
Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Girls' Sports
Editor 3, Ass't. Editor 4; Year book Financial Staff J ,2,3; Magazine Drive
Captains 1,2,3; ReJlect!ons Revelry Crews 2.
ANNE COLLINS
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chicago, Illinois, l; F1osh Chorns l; Spring
Play Crew 3; G.A.A . 2,3,1, Minor Letter 3; Horseback Riding 2; Bowling
Club 4; Monitors 4; Pop Club 4.
JOAN COMIANO
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Ass't Sec. 3;
American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3; Debate Team l ,2,3,4; Na tional
Forensic League 2,3,4, Degre() of Distinction 4; Girls' Glee Club l , Choir 3,4,
Vivaco 2,3,4, Librarian 4, Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Make-Up Director
3, Minor Choral Award 2, Silver Pin 3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Fall
Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2.3.4, Spotliqhters 1, Major Dramatics
Award 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 2,3; General Scionce
Club l; Biology Club 2; Stale Scicmce Fair 1,2; Physics Club 3; Senior
Counselors 4; Stude nt Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Scribblors l; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflections Reve lry 3,4.
RONALD CONRAD
Track 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major "N" 4; Cross Country 2,3, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3;
Hi-Y Club 2,3 .
DAVID COOPER
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres . 3; Cross Country Minor "N" 3; Baseball
l; French Club 2,3; Chemistry Club 4.
JEANNE COOPER
National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Fall Play Ciew 1,2,3, Spring Play Ciew 1.3,
Minor Dramatics Award 3, SpotHghters 1,2; G .A .A . l ,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Sec. 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club l; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 4; General
Science Club l; See Chicaqc Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Senior Counselors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Bridge Club 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Hocr,ecom'ng Committees 4; SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3, Ass't. Head
Supervisor 4; Rellections Revelry Crews 1,2.3.
KENNETH COOPER
Transferred from Senn l·l.S., Chicago, Illinois. 3;
Counsslors 4.
Chess Club l ; Senior
THOMAS COOPER
Honor Certificate 4; H.R. Tteas. 1. Vice-Pres. 2; Choir 1; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor
"N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 1; Chess Club l; Hi-Y Club 2.4; French Club 2,
Vice-Pres. 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4.
CYNTHIA SUSAN CORDES
Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Sec.
Minor Loller I; Spanish
Science Club 1; Monitors
4; Scribblers I; Magazine
3; Vivcrco 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A .A . 1,2,
Club 2,3; 100 % Club 1.2,3,4, Pres. 4; General
4; Senior Counselors 4; Pep Club 3; Bridge Club
Drive Cap lain l ,2.
M. EILEEN CORR
Bronze Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3.4, Treas . 3, G.A.A. Camp 3,
Soccer Mgr. 2, Publicity Mgr. 4, Second Stale Leflar 4; P .E. Leaders 3,4;
Spc nish Club 2.4; Monitors 3.4; $SSH Sec. 4; Magazcne Drive Captains !.
ELAINE COSLEY
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 1,2, Sec . l; Illini Girls
State 3; Spring Musicale 3; Spring Play Crew 2; G .A.A. 1,2; Honorary
Member Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club J ,2,3, Board 3, Contest 1,2,3; See C hicago
Club Board 4; Monitors 3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committees
4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 3,4, Chairm:-n 4;
Magazine Drive Captains /',3; Reflections Revelry Crows 3.
107
�JOAN COURTNEY
Honor Certificate 3; Frosh Chorus I; Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew I; G.A.A.
l; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Program Chairman 3; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish
Club 2; 100% Club 4, Reporter 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Homecoming
Committees 4; Year book Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,4;
Magazine Drive Captains 1,2; Reflections Revelry Crews 2.
LOIS COWEN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin; 3;
Student Council 3; Choir 2,3,4, Vivace 3,4, Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 4;
Spotlighters 4; G.A.A. 2,3; Cheer Leaders 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1.2; See Chicago
t::lub 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Spanish Honor Society 1,2; Religious
Council 2.
SCOTT CROWE
SARANE CHRISTINE CROWTHER
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Student Council Alternate 3; H.R. Sec. l; Debate Team 1,2; National Fcrensic League 2, Degree
of Excellence 2; Girls ' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Frosh Chorus 1, Vivace
1,2,3,4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Chairman 3; National
Thespian Society 3,4, Sec. 4, Fall Play 1, Stage 1, Spring Play 3, Spotlighters 3; G .A .A. I; Horseback Riding 2; P.E. Leaders 3; Cheer Leaders 2;
Hi-Y Club Honorary Member 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; SSSH Supervisor 3; Scribblers l;
Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4, Co-Chairman 3,4; Nilehilite 3,4, Feature Editor 4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 2; Magazine Drive Certificats Award 2; Reflections
Revelry 2.4; Slate Science Fair 1,2; 100% Club 4.
PATRICIA CZERWONKA
Frosh Chorus I; Fall Play Crew 3; Spotlighters 3; G.A .A. J,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4; Library Staff 3: Pins and Pans Club 2,3.
JOANNE E. DAHM
Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Latin Club 1,2,3; 100% Club s,4; Moni!ors 4;
Yearbook Financial Stalf 3; Office Occupations Club 4.
MARY LOU DALEY
Spotlighters I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Office
Occupations Club 4.
RICHARD H. DANN
Cabinet I; Student Council Alternate 3; Cadet Band 1,2; Football 2,3,4,
Major "N" 4; Track 1,2; Swimming Shield I; Cross Country Minor "N" l;
"N" Club 4; Water Show l,2; Spanish Club 2,3; Monitors 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
JERRY DAVIDSON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicoqo, Illinois, 3; Orci10~tra 1,2; Cadet
Band 2; Basketball 2; Bowlinq 4; P.E. Leaders 3; Monitors 4; Homecoming
Committees 4.
PRISCILLA DECK
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Student Council 2,3, Alternate
l; Choir 1,2,3; G.A.A . 2,3, P.E. Leaders 2,3, Letter 2: Chevron 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; German Club 2,3, Sec. 3: 100% Club 4; Monitors 4; F.T.A. 2,3;
Intra Mural Sports 2.3: Junior Girls 3: Service A ward 3; Code Committee
2,3; Ripplettc:s Swim Club 4, Water Show 4.
ROBERT DELL
Cross Country Minor "N" 4; Bowling 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4; Water Show
Crew 1,2; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Sgt at Arms 4; Spanish Club 2; Senior Monitors 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Junior Prem Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry Crews 1,2.
MARY ANN DELL'ARINGA
Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council Alternate 2; H,R. Sec.-Treas. 1,2, Treas.
3; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Spring Musicale 3; Spotlighters I;
G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 4; General Science Club I;
Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club
3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 3,4; Yearbook
Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4; Honorary
Member "N" Club 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
KENNETH RAYMOND DEMANO
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Football Shield l; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "N"
2,3, Major "N" 4; Golf Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
JUDIE DEMLOW
Transferred from Murrah H.S., Jackson, Mississippi, 3; Honor Certificate 3;
Cadet Band 3, Concert Band 1.2,3,4, Letter 2; Latin Club l; Monitors 4.
108
�JOYCE DEVRIES
Twirlers 1,2; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Diversified Occupations
Club 3.
JOAN MARIE DIEBOLD
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette, Illinois, 2; Student Council
A lternaet 3; Girls' Glee Club l; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3.4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 2; Welfare Committee l; Pins and Pans Club 2; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections
Revelry 3.
HOW ARD ROLAND DILG
Transferred from Harlingen H.S., Harlingen, Texas, 2; Choir 2; Football
1,2,3.4, Minor "N" 4; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Minor "N" 2,3;
Monitors 4, Board 4; Senior Counselor 4; SSSH Supervisor 4.
GREGORY DOLAN
Golf 3.
VINCENT D. DONILE
Cabinet J ,3, Pres. 1, Vice-Pres. 3; Student Council 2; H.R. Pres. 2,3, VicePres. 4; Boys' Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield l. Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "]" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; P .E. Lead€fs 2,3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselor 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; SSSH Ass'!. Chairman 4, Organizer 2; Reflections
Revelry 3.4, Award 3,
SANDRA JOAN DRAGISIC
H.R. President 2,4 , Vice-Pres. 3, Sgt. at Arms 3; Oratorical Contest l;
Honorary Member "N" Club 4; G .A .A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 2,3,4, Publicity Manager 3,4, By-Lines Staff 4;
Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3.4; Welfare Committee l,2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Scribblers I; Yearbook General Staff
3,4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
DALE ELLEN DUBMAN
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3·
Homecoming Committees 4; Pins and Pans Club 4; Ushers Club 4.
ROGER W. EALES
Student Council Alternate 1,2; H.R. Pres. 3; Baseball Mgr. Shield l; French
Club 2.
ROBERT CHARLES EAMAN
H.R. Pres. 3,4, Sgt.-art-Arms 3; Football Mgr. Shield 2; Ba3eball Shield l.
Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3.4, Sgt.-at-Arms 3, Sec. 4; Monitors 3.4; Senior
Counselors 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
KAYE MARY EBERHARDT
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 3, Sec. 3; Student Council 2; Frosh Chorus l. Girls'
Glee Club 2, Choir 3, Minor Choral Award 2; Spotliqhters l; G.A.A. l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 3,4, Treas.
3.4; Service Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Welfare Committee 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Scribblern l; Golden Galleon
Guild 2,3,4, Board 2,3; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Captain
2; Reflections Revelry 4; 100% Club 4,
JOHN A. ECKMANN
P.E. Leaders 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4; Student Lounge Committee 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 3; Art Council 4.
JUDY EDELSTEIN
Transferred from Faulkner H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4.
IRENE EDWARDS
Cabinet Alternate l; G .A .A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 3.4; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3.
BRUCE EGGERSTED
Honor Certificate 2; Frosh Chorus l; Tennis I ,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major
"N" 2,3.4; " N" Club 2,3,4; German Club 3; Monitors 4.
109
)
�RONALD EGGERT
Boys' Bowling Club 1,2; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupa!tons Club 3,4.
LAWRENCE CARL ELOWITZ
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S ., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Studen t Council Alternate 2; Chorus l, Choir 2,3; Section Head 2; Intramural Sports 2,3; P.E.
Leaders 2; German Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Monitors 3,4.
WILLIAM ENKE
Student Council 4, Executive
1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N"
Studen• Lounge Committee 4;
Board 4; H.R. Pres. 2,3; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield
3,4; Baseball Shield 1; Wrestling 2,3,4 , Minor
Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 4; SeniDr Counselors 4;
SSSH Chairman 4.
DIANA ENSTROM
H.R. Sec. 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 1,2, Pin
3,4; Spring Musicale 3; Spot lighters 2,3; Tri-I li-Y Club 4; Frosh-Soph Girls'
Club 2; Genera l Science Club I; Spanish Club 2.3.4 .
JANET ERNY
B10nze Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Student Court 3; Student Council Alternate 3; H.R.
Treas. 2; Debate Team 1,2,3, National Forensic League 2,3, Degree of
Honor 2, Deqree of Excollonoe 3; G.A.A. l; Wm<or Show Ciew 3; Swim
Leoders 3,4; Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; SSSH
Supervisor 3,4; Yearbook Fincmcial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Caplains 2
MARILYN ESCHER
Naliona. Honor Society 3,4; Saver Pin 4: H.R. Sec. l; Debate Team l;
l.H.S.A. Speech Contest 2; Girls' Glee Club 1; Choir 3,4; Vivace l,2,3;
Spring Musicale Program Chairman 3; Mmor Choral Award 3; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4: Foll Plo:y 2,3, Crow 1; Sprinq Pk y 2, Crew l; Minor
Dramatics Award 3; Spotlichters 1,2; G.A.A. 1: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French
Club 2,3; Gorman Club 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 3;
Astronomy Club 3; Stato Science Fair 1,3, See Chicago Club 4; Welfare
Committee 3; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4, Boord 2,3,4, Pres.
4 , Sec. 3; Nilehilite Staff 3,4 , Editm-in-Chiel 4, Circulation Mgr. 3.
MICHAEL EZSAK
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Monitors 4.
JEAN FABER
Student Council l; Frosh Chorus l; State Science Fair l; See Chlccqo Club 4.
NANCY FALKNOR
Cabinet Alternate 3; Frosh Choir l; Spring Musicale I; G .A.A. l; P.E.
Leaders 2; Monitms 4; U3hers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2 .
HENRY LOUIS FEUERZEIG
Silver Pin 4; Suden: Coancil 3; ll.R. Sgt. at Arms I, Vico·Pres. 2; Illini
Boys' State 3; Barbarshoppers l; Spotlightors I; Football 1,2,3, Mgr. Shield
1, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Wre$tlinq 1,7.,3,4, Shield 1. Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3, Captain 4; "N" Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; P.E. Leaders 2,3;
Hi-Y Club 2,3, Treas . 3; Germ0n Club 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4:
Service Club 1,2, Vice· Pres. 2; Scribblers 1; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Sports
Edilor 4; Reflections Revelry 1.
GERALDINE FICKS
Student Council Altern ·•te 4; H.H. Soc. 2; Frosh Chorus l; G .A.A. 1,2;
Horseback Riding Club 2; Tri·Hi-Y Cl•1b 3; Spcnish Club 2,4; General
S~ience Club 1: Monitor • 4; Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Library Steff 4;
.,
Bridge Club 1; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drivo Caplains 1.
PAUL FIDDLER
Trcnslerrecl from Ronndhay School, Leeds, England, 4; Choss Club 4: Music
Society 2,3.
JOHN FIECHTNER
Baseball Minor "N" 3.
SHARON FINE
Tronslerred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 1,3; See Chiccgo
Club 4; Library Staff 3; Honor Club J,2; Hall Guard 2; Co~lege Club l.
110
�BETTY FISHER
Student Council 4, Alternate ;.,3; H.R. Pres. l; Honorary "N" Club Member
4; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling Club 4: Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitcrs 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Pep Club
3; Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 3: Junior Prom CommitteeG 3; Homect,ming Committees 4; Yecrrbo"..>k Financial Staff 2,3; Reneclions Revelry 3,4.
HELENE FISHER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Gids' Glee Club 3; G.A.A.
l ,2; Bowling 3,4; French Club 2; 1 ibrary Stoff 2_
MICHAEL FISHER
T1ansforrod from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago Illinois, 4; Cadet Band 2; Mixed
Chorus 2: Bowling Club 2; French Club l ,2; General Science Club 1: Biology
Club 2: Moni1ors 2.3: Intramural Baseball 2,3; Intramural Basketball 2,3.
ROSALAND A. FOGARTY
Student Council Alternate 4: H.R. Treas. 1,2,3, Vice-Pres. 3: Frosh Chorus 1,
Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 4, Conosponding Sec. 4, Spring
Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 4, Minor Choral Award 3, Silver Pin 4: Spotlighters l: G.A.A. l ,2,3, Bowling 3; Honorary Member Hi-Y Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; French Club 2,3; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitorn 4; Pep Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine
Drive Captains 2,4, High Sales Award 4, Ce1tificate Award l,2,3.4.
ROBERT FRANZ
Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3.4. Letter l ,2,3,4.
ALBERT FRIEDMAN
Translorred from Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4· Student Council 2;
Debate Team 3; Concer t Band 2: Boys' Glee Club 3; Basketball 4; Latin
Club 2; Biology Club 2; Monitors 1,2,3.
GARY S. FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Austin HS., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Cabinet l; H.R. Vice-Pres.
l; Boys' Bowling 3,4; Spc.;nish Club 2; 100% Club 3,4; Monitors 4; A.V.A.
Operators 3.4; Austin Times ..
RICHARD FRIEDMAN
Honor Certificate 2; Orches:ra 1.2,3, Letter l.2; Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 1,2;
Spring Musicale Steering Gro·1p 3; Bowling 4; Monitors 4.
BARBARA A. FRONCZAK
Transferred from Alveml::! H .S., Chicag,o lllinois, 2: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: See
Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 1; Good Counsel Club I.
BERNADETTE FRONCZAK
Transferred from Alvernia H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2: See Chicago Club 4.
BERNADINE FRONCZAK
Fr· >Sh-Soph Girls' Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JOSEPH p_ FURLONG
H.R. Pres. 1,3, Vice-Pres. 2,3,4; Fooball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Track
Shield l: Hi-Y Club 7; General Science Club Pres. l; Moniors 4: SSSH Chair·
man 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
GERALD GABEL
ELAINE GANNON
Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Horseback Riding 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Se e
Chicago 4; Monitors 4; Pe p Club 4: Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 1.
111
�NORMAN GARLAND
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 3,4, Pres. 3; H.R. Soc. 4; Student Council 2,
Alternate l; Illini Boys' State 3; National Thespian Society 4, Fall Play
Cast 4, Spring Play Cast 3; Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Water Show
3; Spanish Club 2,3; Student Union Board Vice-Pres .4; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captain 2; Reflections Revelry 3,4, A ward 3.
SARALEE GARLAND
Transferred from Roo$evelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Sec. 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
Minor Letter 2; 100% Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Diversified Occupations Club 4.
SHARON GAYNOR
Transferred from Chippewa Falls Senior H.S., Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin, 3;
Silver Pin 4; National Forensic League Degree of Honor 2; Fall Play Crew 4;
G .A.A. 3; Cheer Leaders l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 2; French Club 3,4;
100% Club 3; Newspaper Staff 2; Yearbook General Staff Co-Editor l.
BARRY R. GIGSTAD
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; Student Council 3,4; Frosh Chorus J,
Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4; Barbershoppers 3,4; Spring Musicale 3;
Basketball 1,2,3, Shield l. Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor
"N" 2,3; Hi-Y Club Chapiain 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; SSSH
Ass't Chairman 4; Relfections Revelry 3.
BARRY ALAN GOLDBERG
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, lllinois, l; Biology Club 2; Physics
Club 3; Monitors 4.
WALTER E. GOLDSTEIN
Bronze Pin 4; Major Ora10Jrical Contests 3; Physics Club 3.
PAUL WILLIAM GRABOW
Cabinet 4; Student Council 3; Orchestra l ,2,3,4, Letter 1,2; Cadet Band 4,
Concert Band 1.2.3,4, Ass'! Director 4, Letter 1,2, Pin 3; All-State Music
Activity 4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 3,4; General
Science Club l; Physics Club 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook
Financial Stai! 4; Reflections Revelry 1,2,3,4.
FRED GRA YLESS
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Cadet Band 4; Tennis
Sheild l; Monitors 3,4.
DONNA GRIENER
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 3,4.
MELVIN GROSS
Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
ROBtRT E. GRUBB
H.R. Steering Committee 2 3; Spotlighters l; Wrestling I; Bowling 1,2; Water
Show Crew J ,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3.
MARSHA GAYLE GUNTNER
Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4.
PATRICIA HAGEN
Cabinet 4; Student Council 1,3; H.R. Sec. l; G.A.A. l ,2,3; Cheer Leaders I;
Senior Counselors 4; 100 % Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
CLARICE HALAMA
Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Club 2, Choir 3.4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 2, Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters l; General Science Club I; See Chicago
Club Board 4.
112
�I
I
I
THOMAS HALLBERG
Withdrawn.
CAROLE A . HAMANN
Transferred from Crown Point H.S., Crown Point, Indiana, 4; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 4;
Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Booster Club 1,2; Sunshine
Society 1,2.
PATRICIA HAMILTON
Orchestra 3, Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3,4; Spring
Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, P.E. Leaders 3; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Monitors
4.
JUDITH HANELIN
National Honor Society 3; Silver Pin 4; American Leqion Oratorical Contest
1,2,3,4; Debate Team l; Frosh Chorus Accompanist l; Vivace l; French
Club 2,3; German Club 4; Monitors 4; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild
1,2; Reflections Revelry 1,2.
''
I
'
I
JAMES HARMS
Frosh Chorus l, Boys' Glee Club 2,3,4, Silver Pin 4; Swimming 3,4, Mgr.
Minor "N" 3; Water Show 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2.
DONNA HARRIGAN
Cabinet 1,2; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Library Staff 3; Pins and Pans Club 2; Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial
Staff 1.
MICHAEL HARRIS
Cabinet Alternate l; Frosh Chorus l; Football Mgr. Shield l; Basketball Mgr.
Minor "N" 2; Tennis Minor "N" l; Monitors 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2.
ROBERT J. HARTIG
Cabinet 3; Stude nt Council 2; H.R. Pres. 1,3, Treas. 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield
1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 3;
Baseball Shield l; "N" Club 3.4, Co-ordinater 4; Hi-Y Club 2; German
Club 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselor 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
DONN HATHAWAY
Served in U.S. Navy 1953-1956. Boys' Glee Club 3.
LELA EDITH HEIM
Cabinet 3.4; H.R. Sec. l; Major Oratorical Contests 4; Frosh Chorus l;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Recorder 3; Fall Play 2.4, Spring Play Crew
2, Minor Dramatics Award 4, Spotlighters 3; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4; SSSH Sec. 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.
P.
I
~
I
i
ROBERTA HELLER
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council 1,2, Attending Sec. 2, Letter 2; Service Letter 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 1,2, Minor Letter 2; P.E. Leaders 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Senior
Counselors 4; Service Club 1,2.
JUDITH HENNIG
Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2; Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. l;
Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH Sec. 4.
i~
ii
~
~\
!
;
JOHN HENRICI
Frosh Chorus l; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupations Club 3.4.
GEORGANN HENRY
Student Council Alternate 2; G.A.A. l; Monitors 4; Service Club 3; Pins and
Pans Club 2; Magazine Drive Captains l; Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
I
113
�PENNY HIBBERT
H.R. Vice-Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Frosh Chorus l; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3; G.A .A. 1,2; Honorary Member Hi-Y Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
French Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 1,2,3; Reflectbns Revelry Crews 2,3.
I
It
ELIZABETH HIBY
H.R. Sec. l; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4, Ass't. Direcior 4,
Vivace 3,4, Spring Musicale 3, Scenery Chairman 3, Minor Choral Award 3:
Bowling 3; P.E. Leader 3; Honorary Member Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4;
Senior Counselors 4; Student Lounge Committee 3.
I
FREDERICK ROBERT HODGES
Student Council Alternate 4: Cadet Band \, Conceit Band 2,3,4, Letter 1,2,3;
Swimming 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Wator Show 1,2,3;
P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Ticket Sales Committee 3; SSSH Chairman 4.
JACQUELINE HODGINS
Transferred from Pomona Catholic High, Pomona, California, 4; Class Sec. 3;
Girls' Glee Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service
Club l; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 3,4.
GLORYANA HOPPE
Honor Certificate 3; National Thespian Society 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring
Play Crew 2,3; Spo!lighters 2,3, Corresponding Sec. 3; G.A.A. 3; Frosh-Soph
Girls' Club 2; 100% Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Pep Ciub 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2; Pins and Pans Club 2:
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook financial Staff 2,3;
Reflections Revelry Crews 3; Office Occupations Club 4.
CAROLINE HORLE
Transferred from New Tner H.S.. Winnetka, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4; Pep
C'ub 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
KAREN F. HORNER
Transferred from Lincoln H.S., Vincennes, Indiana, 2: Honor Certificate 3;
Office Occupations Club 4.
DAVID HORSMAN
Cabinet 4, Alternate 1,2,3; H.R. Pres. l,2,3; Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 4; Track Shield I; Cross Counlry l; Wrestling 2,3, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; General Science Club l; Monitors 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
DIANE HORWITZ
Transferred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, Jllinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 2; Monitors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 4; Library Staff 2; Bridge Club 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 4.
KATHRYN ANN HOTCHKISS
H.R. Sec. 1,2,4; Frosh Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; Choir 3; Vivace 2,3,
Sec. 3; Spring Musicale 3,4; Minor Choral Award 2, Silver Pin 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Spanish Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 3.
WILLIAM HOW ARD
Transferred from North Park Academy ,Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 4;
Cadet Band 3, Concert Band 4; P.E. Leaders 3.
VIRGINIA EVELYN HUMBURG
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Student
Council Alternate l; Debate Team l; Orchestra 4; Cadet Band l, Concert
Band J ,2,3,4, Letter l.2, Pin 3; Spring Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Latin Club 2,3; Biology Club Sec. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine Drive
Captains 1,3, Certificate Award 3,4; Re!lections Revelry 4; Monitors 4.
STEVEN ISRAELITE
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Rangers 2;
Safety Unit 2; A.V.A. Operators · J ,2; Monitors 4.
ROBERT JACKS
Transietred from Riverside Polytechnic H.S., Riverside, California, 4; Radio
Club Pres. 3.
114
�G. LA WREN CE JEAN
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Swimming Shield l;
Cross Country I; Wrestling l; Bowling l; Judo Club I; Hobby Club I.
PAUL JENSEN
Transferred from Cardinal Stritch H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Fall Play Cast l;
Spanish Club l; General Science Club l; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4;
Radio Club 2,3.
CAROLE JOHNSON
Frosh Chorus l; G .A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Sgt. at Arms 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff l.
GLENN W. JOHNSON
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Student Council l; H.R. Pres . I,2;
Bowling 1,2; Water Show Crew 1,2,3; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1.2,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crews 1.2,3.
ROBERT G. JOHNSON
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago ,Illinois 2; Monitors 4; Railroad Club 3,
Vice-Pres. 3; Drivers Safety Club 2.
ROGER JONES
Cabinet Alternate 1, Vice-Pres. 2; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3; Frosh Chorus I, Choir 3.4.
Spring Musicale 3, Minor Choral Award 2,3; Football Shield 1, Minor "N" 3;
Basketball Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Cross Country Minor "N" 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Counselors 4.
MARVIN KAMENSKY
Transf8rred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council l;
H.R. Sec. 2; Choir 1,2,3; Sprin'] Musical 2.3.
MARILYN J. KAMIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 3; Frosh Chorus l;
Spring Musicale 3; Spotlighters I; G .A .A. l ,2,3,4, Dance Mgr. 2, Soccer
Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 4, Major Letter 3; Horseback Riding l; P.E. Leader
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Pres. 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2, Pres. 2; French
Club 2.3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 2,3.4, Pres. 4; Ushers Club 4; Library
Staff 2,3,4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2,3.
SANDRA FRANCINE KARPIN
Transferred from Austin H.S ., Chicago, Illinois. l; G .A.A . I; Spanish Club
1,2; l 00 % Club 1,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Library Safi 3,4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
SIDNEY KATZ
Transferred from Harrison Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver P;n 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band I; Science Seminar
4; Radio Club 4.
ROSEMARY DENISE KEATS
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3; Concert Band 1.2,3,4, Letter 1,2,
Pin 3, All-State Music Activity 4, Vivace 1,2,3.4, Sgt. at Arms 4, Spring
Musicale 3.4, Steering Group 4, Minor Choral Award 3; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Fall Play Cast 2, Crew 1,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Spotliqhters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1.4; P.E. Leaders 3.4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2;
French Club 2,3; Goneral Science Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 3.4; Service Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Welfare Committee 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3, Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Reve lry
Crews 2,3.
KAREN KENT
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate 1,3; H.R. Treas. 3; Frosh
Chorus I, Vivace 2; National Thespian Society 4, Spring Play 2,3, Crew 3;
Honorary Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Swim Mgr. 4; Ripplettes Swim
Club 1.2,3.4, Water Show 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 3,4, Board 4;
100% Club 3,4; Genera! Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; Bridge Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Commi11ees 4; SSSH Sec. 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff l,2,3; Magazine Drive Captain I; Reflections
Revelry 4.
ALVIN KENZER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Orchestra I; All-State
Music Activity I.
WAYNE KERSTETTER
Cabinet Alternate 3; Football 2; Basketball 2,3 , Minor "N" 3; Cross Country
Minor "N" l; P.E. Leaders 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH Ass't.
Chairman 4.
115
�FRANK KISZELY
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 2,4, Pres. 4; H.R.
Pres. 3; Frosh Chorus l; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4, Capt. 2.4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2.3, Maior "N" 4;
"N" Club 3,4, Pres. 4; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Spanish Club 2.3; Student Union
Board 4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Chairman 3, Head Supervisor
4; Yearbook General Staff 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4, First place 3.
MADELEINE KITCHEN
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A . 1,2,3; Ripplettes Swim Club I; Swim Leaders 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Diversified Occupations Club 4.
DIANE KLINGE
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council Alternate 2; Frosh Chorus l;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Cast 4, Crew 1,3, Spring Play
Crew 3; Spotli9hters 1.4; G.A.A- l.2; Horseback Riding 2; Water Show 2;
Senior Orchesis 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; 100% Club 3,4;
General Science Club l; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 3,4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Welfare Committee 2; Bridge Club 2; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2; Magazine Drive
Captains 1,2,3; Reflections Revelry Crews 3; Art Council 4.
CAROLE KOCH
Fn;lsh Chorus l; Monitors 4; Pins and Pons Club 2.
DONALD KOHLER
Diversified Occupations Club 3.
JUDITH RENA KOLAR
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; H.R. Sec. and Treas. 4;
Girls' Gle<;l Club 1,2,3; G .A.A. 1,2.3; French Club 2; Monitors I; Pep Club 4;
Bridge Club 4.
JOY lCOOPERMAN
Transferred from Austin H .S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. l; Holl Guard l;
See Chicago Club 4.
RONALD KORSAN
Cobinet 2,3,4; Student Council Alternate 3; Frosh Chorus l; Football 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 4; P.E. Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Soph-Coordinator 2,
Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Ass'L
Chairman 3, Chairman 4.
THOMAS L. KOSTELNICEK
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,3.
ANITA DEANNA KOUTNY
H.R. Sec. 2; Frosh Chorus l; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l; Honorary Member
Hi-Y Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee l; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 2,3,4; SSSH Head Sec. 3,4; S.S.0. Head Sec. 4;
Yeatbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2,3.
SHARRON KRAMER
Frosh Chorus l; Fall Play I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4;
Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 3; SSSH Sec. 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
DICK KRAUSS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 4; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3, Vice-Pres. 3; Cross Country
Minor "N" I; Hi·Y Club 2,3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; A.V.A Operators Club 1,2,3.
LARRY KRIETE
PAUL KRIZ
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Monitors 4; A.V,A. Operators Club 1,2; Public Address System Chief
Operator 1,2.
116
�RHEA DIANNE KULCZYK
Frosh Chorus J; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 3; Scribblers I.
DANIEL KUSSMANN
ELLEN JANE LANNERT
Silver Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club l; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4:
Monitors 4; Pep Club 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 3·
Magazine Drive Captain 3.
BARBARA JUNE LANTZ
H.R. Pres. 1, Sec. l; Girls' Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3, Vivace 1,2: Spotlighters 2;
G.A.A. 1.2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Library Staff 4; Reflections Revelry
1,2,4, Award 1.
BARBARA LA ROCQUE
Transferred from Aquinas Dominican H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; G.A.A. l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 4.
ALLEN JOSEPH LARSON
Orchestra 3; Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2,3; Spring Musicale
3: Tennis 1,2, Minor "N" 2: Hi-Y Club 2.3,4; Homecoming Committees 4.
GEORGE LARSON
ROLAND E. LARSON
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4:
Water Show 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2; See Chicago Club 4: Monitors 4; P.E.
Leaders 2,3.
SHARON LARSON
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 3,4, Letter 2; Spring Musicale 4; G.A.A. 1.2;
Horseback Riding 2,3; See Chicago Club 4.
LA WREN CE LASKE
Transferred from St. Benedict's H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Baseball 1,4, Shield
1: See Chicago Club 4: Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 3, Exchange Editor 3.
CAROL ANN LATHAM
Frosh Chorus 1, Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2. Spring Musicale 3,4, Steering Group
4, Minor Choral Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Publicity Mgr. 3; Bowling 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; French Club 2,3; General Science Club I; Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1.
KENNETH LAWTON
Transferred from Northwestern Military and Naval Academy, Lake Geneva,
Wisconsin, 1; Biology Club 2: See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Magazine
Drive High Sales Award 2,3,4, Certificate Award 2,3,4.
JACQUELINE L. LEIST
Transferred from Proviso H.S., Maywood, lllinois, 2; G.A.A . 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; See Chicag0 Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club l; Girls' League 1,2.
HELEN ANN LERMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I: H.R. Pres.-Sec. J;
G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3: Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4: Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming CommittE:>es 4.
117
�HOW ARD LERMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Cadet Band 3. Concert
Band 2; Bowling 4; Hall Guard 2.
PATRICIA LEVERENZ
Honor Certificate 3; Frosh Chorus l; G.A .A. l; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff l, Yearbook General Staff 3,4.
FRANKLIN LEVINSON
Transferred from Mmshall H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; German Club 3;
Monitors 4; Radio Club 2.
TUDITH E. LEWIS
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 1,2,4, Treas. 4; Studenr Council 3; Fall Play
Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. l ,2; Horseback Riding I; Tri-Hi-Y
Vice·Pres. 3; Frosh·Soph Girls' Ciub 2; Latin Club 3.4; Pep Club 3; Ushers
Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3, Homecoming Commil1ees 3,4; Senior
Counselor 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award
l ,2,3; Reflections Revelry 4.
PATRICIA LIGHTENFELS
Transferred from Siena H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Girls' Glee Club l; G.A.A.
l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 4, Progrcm Chairman 4;
Home<.:oming Committees 4; Scribblers 1.
GEORGANNE LEE LIDDELL
H.R. Sec. 3; Tri·Hi-Y Club Sec. 4; French Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4.
GAIL LIEBER.ENZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Twirlers I· Girls' Glee
Club 3, Choir 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club Board 4· Monitors 4.
LORNA MAE LIEN
Transferred from Wayland Academy H.S., Beaver Dam, Wisconsin. 2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4.
LORETTA MAE LINDBERG
Bronze Pin 4; Frosh Chorus l, Vivace 4; G.A.A. 1.2; Spanish Club 2,3;
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
JUDITH MARY LISS
H.R. Vice·Pres. I; National Thespian Society 2.3,4, Spotlightcrs 1,2,3,4, Sec.
2, Play Crews 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Honorary Member Hi-Y
Club 4; 100% Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2; Service Club 1,2; Ushers Club 4;
Magazine Drive Captain 2; REdlections Revelry Crews 2,3.
SHELDON LITOWSKY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Football 3; Spanish Club
1,2; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Year book Financial Staff 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2.
DORIS M. LOEDING
H.R. Sec. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club I; Pins and Pans
Club 2,3,4.
ARLENE CATHERINE LOEWEN
Transferred from St. Scholastica H.S.. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Choir J; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Monitors 4.
KEITH LONG
Transferred from Marshall I-i.S., Chicago, lllinois, 3; Cadet Band 3, Concert
Band 2,3; Square Dancing Club 2,3; Adju£tment Oflice Attendant l.
118
. __u
�THOMAS LUCKI
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 1; Monitors l; Diversified
Occupations Club 4.
LENORA R. McCOLLOCH
Silver Pm 4; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 3; H.R. VicePres. l; Cadet Band l, Concert Band 2.3. Lotter 1,2,3; Fall Play Crow 2;
Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3, G.A.A. Comp 3, Basketball Mgr. 3,
First State Letter 4; Ripplette.> Swim Club 4; Water Show 4; P.E. Leaders
3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2; Spanish Club 2,3, Treas. 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4;
Welfare Committee 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Scribblers I;
Magazine Drive Captains 3, Certificate Award 1,2,3,4.
FRANK G. McGINNIS
Transferred from Shades Volley H.S., BirminghaM, Alabama 2; Student
Council Alternate 4; Monit0rs 4, Bomd 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student
Union Board Chairman 4; Library Staff 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4.
LARRY D. McWHERTER
Baseball l; Wrestling Minor "N" 2; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Welfare Committee I; Scribblers l; Nilehilite Staff
Photographer 3; School Photographer 3; Diversili£d Occupations Club 3,4.
RICHARD MACHAS
Transferred from Lano Tech --:.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Cabinet 3.4; Baseball
1,2,3.4; Minor "N" 2,3; Maio: "N" 4; Monitor~ 4; Senior Counselors 4;
Junior Prom Commitlees 3, Homecoming Committees 4; Reflection::; Revelry
3.4. Award 3.
JOHN H. MACKINTOSH
Orchestra 2; Concert Bend 1,2; Hi-Y Club 3.
ORA ANN MACLEOD
Transforrod from North Park Ac;ademy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council
4, Executive Board 4; H.R. Sec-Treas. 3; Spring Plcy Crew 3; Sootlighters 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club l; Bic.logy Club 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Freshman Girls Club I;
Hi-C Club I; Reflections Revelry Crew 3.
MARY MAHONEY
Transferred 'rom Amundsen H.S., Chicago, lllinois. 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 1,2; Usl.cirF Club 3.
KARL MAIERHOFER
Cadet Band I, Leiter l; Baseball 1,2; Hi-Y Club 3,4; General Science Club l;
Monitors 4; Welfare Committee I; Diversified Occupations Club 3.4.
EDWARD MALECKI
Honor Certificate 2; Football 1,2, Shield 2; Track 2; Cross Country Minor
'N" 3; Wrestling Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3.4.
Board 3.
ALBERT MANCHESTER
H.R. Pres. 4, Trees. 1,3; Football 1.2.3.4. Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4; "N" Club 4; Water Show Crew 1,2,3.4; Moni1ors 4; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1,2.3.4. Pres. 4; Reflecliono Revelry Crews 1,2,3,4.
JOHN MANTALOS
Transferred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, lllinois, 3.
ROBERT MARCIANTE
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Ch:cago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra l; Baseball
Minor "N" 3; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 3,4.
DON MARSHALL
Transferred from L ne Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Football Shield 2;
Track Shield 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2.
119
�BOB MARTIN
Track l ,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Cross Country
Shield I; Water Show 1,2,3; P.E. Leaders 2,3; General Science Club 1:
Astronomy Club l ,2; Monitors 4; R<idio Club 3.
MARIO MAURO
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 1.
MARY SHEILA MEEHAN
Cabinet 1,3,4, Alternate 2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; French Club 2; Gonerol Science Club Sec. l; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Bridge Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4.
JACK A. MEIER
Studen t Council Alternate 2; H.R. Pres. 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; P.E. Leaders 3.4; Cheerleaders l; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award
l, Certificate Award 1,3.
JOSEPH P. MENDERA
Transferred from Morton H.S., Cicero, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Lotter 1,2,3,4; Spring Musicale 3,4; A.V.A. Operators
Club l; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
DAVID JOSEPH METZLER
H.R. Treas. l; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4. Ass't.
Director 4, Outstanding Senior Service Award 4, Letter 1,2,3, Pin 4; All-State
Music Activity 4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Bowling 1: Spanish Club 3,4, Vice·
Pres. 4; General Science Club l: Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; A.V.A.
Operators Club 3; Student lounge Committee 4; Rofloctions Revelry 3,4;
SSSH Chairman 4.
LENARD J. MEYER
Cabinet 2; Student Council 4; H.R. Pros. l; Ornhestra 1,2, Letter
Band l, Concert Band 1,2, Letter l; Football Shield l; Basketball
Track Shield l; Swimming Shield 2; P.E. Leadors 2.3; Hi-Y Club
ordinator 2,3, Chaplain 4; SSSH 3.4, Chairman 3, Supervisor
Head 4.
l; Cadet
Shield l;
2,3,4, Co3.4; SSO
JOEL A. MICHAEL
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; American Le<;ion Oratorical Contest
3; Debate Tedm 2,3,4, National Forensic League 2,3.4. Degree of Excellence
3 German Club 3, Contest 3; General Science Club J; Biology Club 2;
Physics Club 3; Science Seminar 3,4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 3.
DONALD MICHONSKI
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,2; Basketball 1.2.3, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2,3; Bowling l; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3;
Monilors 4; A.V.A. Operal0rn Club 1.3; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH
Supervisor 4; Reflections Revelry l.
FRANK MILAZZO
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Cadet Band 1.2; Baseball Minor "N" 2,3; Mosi Valuable
2; Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
CAROL MILLER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 4; G.A.A. l,2.4;
Latin Club 4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Library Staff l; Senn
Nows Salesman 1,2; Registration Helper for Classes 2.
RICHARD MILLER
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Astronomy Club 1,2; Radio Club 2; Diversified Occupations
Club 3.
SALLY MILLER
Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 4; G.A.A. J.
DONALD A. MINKLEY
Honor Certificate 2; Swimming, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3; "N '' Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4.
120
�JANET MINORS
Cabinet I, Alternate 4; H.R. Sec. 2, Pres. 3; Girls' Gloe Club 1.2, Choir 3,4,
Vivace l; Spring Musicale 3; Minor Choral Award 3, Silver Pin 4; Honorary
Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A . 1,2, Minor Letter l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish
Club l; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee I; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3.
DANIEL MIROBALLI
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Civil Defense Monitor L
ROGER FRANK MOORE
H.R. Treas. l; Student Council 3; Service Club 1,2; Monitors 4; A .V.A.
Operators Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Student Lounge Committee 4.
JAMES DUNCAN MORRISON
football 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Ma;or "N" 3: Basketball Shield 2·
Track 2; "N" Club 3.
JUDITH CAROL MOSS
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Silver Pin 4; Honor Club
1,2,3, Sgt. at Arms 2; Student Government Representative 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
See Chica go Club 4; Monitors 4; Library Staff l; Pins and Pans Club 4;
Bridge Club 4.
DOROTHY JEAN MUELLER
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Letter 3; Spring Musicale 3: Spanish Club 2,3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
DAVID MURIE
Frosh Chorus l; Cross Country 1,4, Minor "N" 1, Major "N'' 4; ''N" Club 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.
JOHN MURLES
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. P ros. 3; Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club I;
Monitors 4; Service Club I; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 4.
MORT NECHTMAN
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; H.R. Pres. I; Orchestra
1, Letter I: Boys' Glee Club l; Football Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Basketball
l; Baseball 1,2, Shield 2, Minor "N" 2; Bowling 2,3; Monitors 4.
HELENE NEER
Bowling 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Science Fair I; Monitors 4; Library Staff 3;
Welfare Committee 2,3; Scribblers I.
HAROLD NEIMER
Cabinet 3; Student Court 2,4; H.R. Treas. 3, Sec. 4; Hi-Y Citizenship Award
3; Football 1,4, Shield I, Major "N" 4: Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 2,4, Most Valuable 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield
1, Major "N" 2,3,4, Captain 3, Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 2,3,4, Sec. -Treas.
4; P.E. Leader 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Ticket Sales Committee Chairman 3.
JANICE SUE NELSON
Silver Pin 4; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4. All-State Music
Activity 4, Vivace 2,3,4, Treas. 4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 3; G .A.A.
l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 2,3; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club
Board 4; Student Union Boa:-d 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Mcgazine Drive
Certificate A 'Nard 3; Monitors 4.
JUNE NELSON
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2; 100% C lub 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Scribblers 1.
RICHARD NELSON
Cadet Band 1, Letter l; Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
!, Minor "N" 2,3; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 3; General Science Club l;
Monitors 4, Board 4.
121
�WILLARD B. NELSON
JR.
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Tree.rs. 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Ass't. Director 3, Letter 2;
Concert Band 3,4, Intermediate Band 4; Barbarshoppers 2, All-State Music
Activity 4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Fall Play Cast l, Spotlighters 1; Swimming
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3, VicePres. 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Magazine Drive Certilicate Award
4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
CAROL NORMAN
Transferred from Crystal Falls H.S., Crystal Falls, Michigcm, 4; Cadet Band
I; Girls' Glee Club 4; Spotlighters '; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
THOMAS E. OLLER
Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3, Letter 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Mgr. Shield L
Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; P.E. Leaders 3; German Club 3;
Physics Club 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Railroad Club 3; Magazine
Drive Certificate Award I.
BRIAN J. OLSON
Frosh Chorus I; Basketball Shield l; Bowling Club 2,3,4; Monitors 4.
BARBARA ANN OOSTEN
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student
Council Alternate 4; Orch0stra 1,2,3,4, Letter 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter
2, Pin 3; Spring Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4; P.E. Leaders 4; Latin Club 2,3;
Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Board 4; Service Club 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 4; Monitors 4.
GEORGE OTTLINGER
RICHARD PAIN
Honor Certificate 4; Cadet Band Letter l; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3;
General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; Monitors 4.
GERALD PAM
Tronsforred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, lllino:s, 2; Honor C"rtificate 3·
Monitors 4.
LINDA LEE PAUL
Transferred from Foremc n H.$., Chiccgo, llllnois, 2; Student Council 1;
G.A.A. l; German Cl"b l; Monitors 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 2; Tall
Tales Club 2; Badmintor. Cluo I; Girls Campers Club 2.
SANDRA PAUL
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Couneil 2; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,
Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Water
Show 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Home::om'.ug
Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
ROBERT PEARSON
Transferred from Fenwick H.S., Oak Park, lllinois, l; Cabinet Alterna1e 3;
Student Council Alternate l; rl.R. Pres. 1, Vice-Pres. 3; Football Minor "N" 2;
Basketball Minor "N" 2; Baseball Shield l; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2.3·
Monitors Board 4; Senior Counselors 4.
WILLIAM PEGAUSCH
H.R. Pres. 2,3, Treos. 4; Football J,2,3,4, Shield L Major "N" 2,3,4. Captain 4;
Basketball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Major
"N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club l; Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
DONALD PETERS
H.R. Treas. 2,3; Boys' Glee Club I, Choir 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 1.2,3, AllState Music Activity 4; Gold Pin 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2;
Bosketball 1,2; Track l,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4; Cross Country
3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 4; "N" Club 3,4.
BETTY P ETERSON
H.R. Treas. l, Sec. 3; Fresh Chorus I; Spring Musicale l; Fall Play Crew 4,
Spring Play Crew 2, Spotlighters l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3.
122
�ROBERT PETERSON
Cabinet 3; H.R. Vice-Pros. 3; T<?nnis 2; Bowling 4; Hi-Y Club 4; Radio
Club 2,4; Junior Prom CommitteP.s 3; SSSH As;,'t. Chairman 4.
NANCY SUE PHILLIPS
Silver Pin 4; Frosh Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 3,4; Spnng Musicale 3; Fall
Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, Pres. 4, Frosh Rop.esentative l, S.:iltball Mgr. 2.
Swim Mgr. 3, Second State L::,:er 4; Bowling 1; Rirplettes Swim Club 3,4;
Water Show 3,4, Crew 2; Swim Leader;; 4; Senior Orchesis 4; French
Club 2.3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Ch.:b 4; Golde•1 Galleon Guild
Associate Member 4; Yearboo\ General S!alf 3,4; Maguzine Drive Capt. 3;
Reflections Revelry 4.
CAROLE PIKE
Spanish Club 3.4; Tn-Hi-Y Clu'~ 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Mc-nitors 4; Library
Staff 3; Pins and Pans Club 3A.
JANET PITT
H.R. Pres. 1,3; Frosh Chorus 1; Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,4; Water Show
1,2,4; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4: Pep Club 3; Home·
coming Committees 4; Year!::cck Financial Staff 1,2,3; Magazine Drive
Capt. 1,2; Reflections Revelry 4.
DOROTHY LYNN PLATT
Girls' Glee Club 1,4, Musicc:e 4, Minor Cho:c;l Award 4; Spotlighlers l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Basketball Mgr. 2. Tennis Mgr. 3, Pair.ls and Awards Mgr. 4,
Major Letter 3; Bowiing 4; P.i::. Leaders 3.4; Spanish Club 2.3.4, Sec. 4;
Monitorn 4; Senior Counselors 4; Pep Club 4; Ushe.-s Club :!.4; Bridge Club
4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Nilehilite St~df 4; Yearbook
Fim.mcial Staff 3.
BARRY POKORNY
Tra'lsferred from Austin H.S., Chicog<:>, Illinois. 2; Monitor:; 4.
SUSAN LEE POLLACK
Transferred from Se;1n H.S., Chicago, Illirnis, 4; Soph. Girl.; Hunor Club 2;
Clas~ Sec. I; Student Council 1,2; H.R. Treas. 1, Sec. 2; Chorus 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2,3.4; French Club 1,2,3; Monitors 4; P.T.A. Representative 3; Radio Workshop 3; Library Stoff l.
EDWARD POLLOCK
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 2; Debate Team
1,2,3,4, National Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; German
Club 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club Vice-Pres. 3;
Astronomy Club 2; Science Seminar 3.4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 3;
Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3; Illinois Junior Academy of Science
1,2,3,4, Vice-Chairman 3, Advisory Staff 4; District Science Fair 1,2,3, First
Place Award 1,2,3; State Science Fair 1,2,3, Outstanding Award 1,3, First
Place A ward 2.
JANICE K. POLLY
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A. 2,3; Horseback Riding 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 3; Pins and Pans Club 2; Junior Prom Committees 3.
DIANE J. POMERICH
Cabinet Alternate 3; Honorary Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A. l; Tri·Hi-Y Club
3.4; General Science Club l; Pep Club 4; Library Staff 3; Pins and Pans
Club 3,4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1; Reflections Revelry 4.
IRIS PORTNOY
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls' Gloe Club I;
Nationa; Thespian Society 2,3,4, Minor Dramatics A ward 4, Spotlighters 2,
Fall Play Crew 2,3, Student Director 4, Spring Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. I;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; French Club 2.3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3.
ANTHONY POSEDEL
Transferred from St. George H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 4.
RONALD PREBISH
Honor Certificate 2; Student Court 3; Frosh Chorus 1, Boys' Giee Club 2,
Minor Choral Award 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 3; Bowling 4;
P.E. Leaders 2,3; Chess Club 1; French Club 2,3, Pres. 3; Monitors 4;
Welfare Committee 3; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4..
JON PRICE
General Science Club 1.
123
�MARCIA P. PRITIKIN
Student Cou ncil 3,4, Executive Board 3,4; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Debale Team 1;
Frosh Chorus l; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Senior Orchesis 4; French Club 2,3, Sec. 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Coun:,elors 4; Pep Club 3; Library
Staff 3; Pins and Pans Club 4; Homecoming Committees 3; Scribblers 1;
Nilehilite Stall 3, Chief Typist 3; Reflections Revelry 2.
ROBERT QUID
Tra nsferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, IJlinois, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I.
Pres. l; Basketball Minor "L" l; Monitors 2; Diversified Occttpations Club 4.
RICHARD RASMUSSEN
Withdrawn.
ROLAND E. RECHER
Cabinet 3; Cadet Band 1.2, Letter l; Football 2; Swimming 1,3,4, Major
"N" 4; Hi-Y Club 2; Latin Club 2,3; Monitors 3.4; Stamp and Coin Club 1,2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
MARILYN JOYCE REITER
Fall Play Crew 1, Spotlighters I; Tri-H1-Y Club 4; See ChicaC)o Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Diversified Occupations Club 4.
CLARENCE REYNOLDS
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Shield
l; Ba seball 1, Shield l; "N" Club 3.4; P.E. Leaders 2; Hi-Y Club 2;
Monitors 4.
ROBERTA RICE
Bronze Pin 4; G.A.A. 1; Hi-Y Club Honorary Member 4; Tri Hi Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4;
Service Club 1.2; Ushers Club 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Commil1ee 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4.
JERRY RICHMOND
Baseball 4; Bowling 3; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4.
MARIE RIHA
H.R. Sec. 2; Orchestra 2, Cadet Band I. Concert Bernd 2, Leller 2; G .A.A. l;
See Chicago Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Diversified Occupations Club
3,4, Sec. 3.
PHILIP ROBBINS
Football l; Wrestling l; Moni1ors 4.
CHARLOTTE ROBERTSON
Student Council Alternate 2; G .A.A. 1,4; Rippleites Swim Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; See Chicago Club 4.
BRUCE ROBINS
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 2,3,4, Outstanding Senior Service Award 4,
Letter 2, Pin 3,4; Boys' Glee Ciub 1, Choir 3,4, Barbershoppers 1.2,3, All·
State Music Activity 4; Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3.4, Ass't. Dance
Director 3, Dance Director 4; Minor Choral A ward 1; Reflections Revelry 2,3.4.
ALAN ROGAN
Football Mgr. Shield 2; Monitors 4; Mcgazine Drive Certificate Award 2;
Reflections Revelry Crews 2; Bowling Club 2.
CHARLES B. ROGERS
Transferred from Lake Fore st H.$., Lake Forest, Illinois, 3; Football l;
Basketball 1,2; Track 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Spanish Club 4; Session
Stunts 1,2.
124
�NATALIE ROOT
H.R. Sec. 2; Frosh Chorus l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
SHARON ROSE
Transferred from Central H.S .. Detroit, Michigan, 4; Magazine Drive High
Sales A ward 1.
RICHARD ROSENFIELD
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Pres. 1, Sec. 2,
Vice-Pres. 3; Illini Boys' State 3; Basketball 1.2,3, Minor "N" 2,3; Track 1.3,4,
Major "N" 1,3; Cross Country 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4: Bronze Pin 4.
DEBORAH ROTHHOLTZ
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois. l; Bronze Pin 4; H.R.
Treas. l; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Volleyball Mgr. 3,
Minor Letter 2; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2, Treas . 2; Spanish
Club 2,3; 100% Club 3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Counselors 4; Pep Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Bndge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3.
ANN ROTHMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 2; Student Council Alternate 1;
H.R. Sec. 1,2; G .A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Monitors 4; Yearbook
Financial Staff 1,3,4.
PHILLIS ROUBAL
G.A.A . 2,3,4, Basketball Mgr. 4, Tumbling Mgr. 3, First S tate Letter 4;
Bowling Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library
Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4, High Sales Awc:rd 2,3,4, Certificate
Award 1.2,3,4 .
GERALDINE RUDOLPH
Student Council l; H.R. Sec. I, Pres. 3; Fa ll Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play
Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors l,3,4; Pins and Pans Club 2,3; Reflections Revelry Crews 2.
NANCY J. RUESCH
Honor Certificate 4; Frosh Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2; P.E.
Leader 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; 100% Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
3,4; Ushers Club 3.4: Magazine Drive Captain 2.
ALAN RUGENDORF
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3: H.R. Pres. 2; Choir 1,2;
Football 1,2, Shield 2; Track 1,2,3, Shield 2, Minor "A" 2; Monitors 4;
Rifle Team Award I.
JOSEPHINE ANN RUH
Frosh Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. l ,2; Spanish Club 1,2; SSSH
Secretary 4.
LOIS ELLYN RUNGE
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Service Club 3:
Pins and Pans Club 2.
DEONE SADEWASSER
Transferred from Morton H.S.. Hammond, Indiana, 2: H.R. Treas. 3;
Orchestra l; Tri-Hy-Y Club 4; Pep Club l: Pins and Pans Club 2.
MICHAEL SAFRANSKI
Transferred from Weber H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4.
LAURIE SALAMON
Cabinet Alternate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Frosh Chorus 1. Boys' Glee Club 2,
Barbarshoppers 2; Football I , Mgr. Shield l; Cross Country 3, Major "N" 3;
Wrestling 1,2, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2; Tennis 1,2, Minor "N " I. Major
"N" 2; "N" Club 2,3,4; Water Show 3, P.E. Leaders 2,3; Monitors 4: Senior
Counselors 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
125
�LINDA ELLEN SAXON
Transferred from University City H.S., University City, Missouri, 3; G .A .A . 2;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 1.2.
NANCY SCANLAN
Honor Certificate l; Cabinet Alternate 1.3; Frosh Chorus l; Spring Play
Crew 2; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 3; General Science
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 2,4; Service
Club 2; Library Staff 2; Welfare Commitlee 2,3.4, Boord 3.4. Jr. Red Cross
Ttaining Center 2; Scribblers l; Yearbook Senior Stoff 2,3,4, Chairman 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Certificate
A ward 1,2,3,4.
LARRY SCHILDGEN
Cabinet 2,3, Alternate l. Pres. 2; Student Court 2; Football 1,2,3, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2; Basketball J,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Baseball ], Shield I;
PE. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 3,4; Senior Counselors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4.
LORELEI SCHILLER
Cabinet 3; H.R. Sec. 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Frosh-Soph Girls'
Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Scribblers I; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
DAVID SCHNUR
Cabinet Alt\:lmate 2; Baseball 1; Chess Club I; Hi-Y Club 4; Physics Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
MARI SCHUCK
Translerred from St. Scholaslica H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Frosh Chorus l.
Girls' Glee Club 2; Tri-Hi Y Club 4; Monitors 4.
GERALDINE SCHULDINER
Bronze Pin 4; Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3.4, Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 4; Cruftsman's Guild 3; Scribblers
l; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
JUDITH L. SCHULTZ
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Frosh Chorus 1, G irls'
Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2,3,4, Sec. 3,4 , Spring Musicale 3.4, Minor
Choral Award 2, Silver Pin 3; G .A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Lahn Club 3.4,
Treas. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Commillees 4; Magazine Dciv-e CaptQin 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.4.
ILENE KAY SCOTT
Transferred from Sullivan H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Cabinet
Alternate 4; Girls' Glee Club 3; Spring Musicale 3; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
DONALD L. SCULLY
SONJA SEBBY
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 1; Honor Certificate 3; Student
Council Alternate 3.4; H.R. Treas. 3; Cheer Leaders 4; Tri-Hi· Y Club 3;
Fre nch Club 2,3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4.
LEANNE SEEKAMP
Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. l .2; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3.4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 2; Ushers Club 3.4; Pins and Pans
Club 4; Yearl;look Financial Staff 1,3; Magazine D1ive Captain 1,2.
JOHN SEFICK
Track 2,3, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Monitors 4; As tronomy C lub 1,2 .
ROBERT SHAPIRO
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Orchestra 3· Concert
Ba nd 1.2.3.4. Lette r 1.2,4; Bowling 4; Spanish Club 1.2.
126
�MYRNA DEE SHELLIST
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 1,2; G .A .A.
1,2,4; Bowling 1,2,4; Monitors 4.
HARVEY S. SHERMAN
Honor Certificate 3; Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3, Letter 2; Bowling 3,4;
General Science Club I, Physics Club 3, Astronomy Club l; Monitors 4.
DAROLD M. SHIRWO
Track 2,3; Bowling 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Monitors 4; Railroad Club 3.
ALVA SHOLIN
Cabinet 4, Secretary 4; H.R. Sec. and Treas. 2,3; Frosh Chorus I; Cheer
Leaders 2,3,4; 100% Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Ticket Sales Committee Co-Chairman
4; Magazine Drive Captains I.
LORRAINE L. SILVERMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council Alternate 3; H.R. Sec. 1,3; Orchestra 1,2,3, Letter 1,2, Spring
Musicale 3, Music Festival l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 1,3; Biology Club 2;
See Chicago Club 4; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Magazine Drive Honor Certificate 2.
ROBERTA SIMMONS
Honor Certificate l; Student Council l; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,
Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2, Spring Musicale 3, Steering Group 3, Scenic and Art
Director 3; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Publicity Mgr. 2, Major Letter 3; Bowling 3,4; P.E.
Leaders 3,4; Monitor 4; Senior Counselors 4; Scribblers l ; Golden Galleon
Guild 1.
BARBARA SIMONSEN
Frosh Chorus l; Fall Play Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
MELVIN SINGER
Monitors 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
CHARLES SLACK
Student Council Alternate 2; H.R. Sgt. at Arms 3; Track 1,2, Minor "N" 2;
Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
GARY SLAVO
Transferred from Hanley Junior H.S., University City, Missouri, !; Student
Council Alternate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; French Club 2,3; Nilehilite Staff 4;
Reflections Revelry 2,3.
ANTHONY SLONE
Bowling 3; Hi-Y Club 3; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3, Sec.Treas. 3; Monitors 4.
BRIAN SLOTKY
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Treas. l ;
Student Council l; General Science Club l; Monitors 3; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1,2; Hall Guard 1,2.
BETTI I. SMICE
Frosh Chorus l; G.A .A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French Club 2; Biology Club 2;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee 3; Junior
~rom Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
JUDY SODEMANN
Silver Pin 4; Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 2, P in 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Basketball Mgr. 3, Tumbling Mgr. 2, Publicity Mgr. 4, First State Letter 3;
Bowling 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish Club 3;
Monitors 4; Scribblers 1.
127
�JACQUELINE SOLAN
Trcnsf<>rred from Holy family Academy, Chicago, lll1nois, 3; H.R. Treasurer,
2: r'.hoir 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; '..aim Club :.2; Office Occupations Club 4.
KEITH L. SORENSEN
Cab:n"' 3: H.R. President 1,2,3; Footba:l M:;r. Shiold I, Baseball • .2.3.4
Shield I, Mino1 '"N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Hi·Y C'.Ib 2.3: Momtors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3. Homecommg C'<nnmiflees 4, Student Lounge Commi•tec
3; SSSH Chairman 4; Yearbook Financ1u Stall 4.
ANNE M. SPLINTER
Student Council 3, Executive Board 3; H.R. Sec. 2; Cadet Band 2. Conc01t
Band 3, Letter 2,3; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Service Club 1; Jumor Prom Committees 3: Homecoming Commi1tees 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2; Ushers
Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Retlectwns Revelry 4.
PATRICIA STANBERY
Spotlighters I; G.A.A. l,4; Bowhn4 4; Tn-Hi-Y Club 3; General Science
Club 1.
JUDITH JOANNE STANSFIELD
Bi •nze ?in 3; H.R. ?Ianni!' q Committee 3; Nationa! Thespian Society 2;
Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play C1cw l,2 3, Minor Dramatics Award 3;
Spothghters 1.2: G.A.A. l,2,3.4; Horseback Riding 2; Trt-Hi-Y Club 4:
Frcsh-Soph Girls' Club 2: Latin Club l ,2,3: See- Chicago Club 4 Board 4;
Monitors 3,4; Pep Club 4· Bridge Club 4; Scnbblers I; Nilehilite S:aff 3,4,
News Editor 4; Yearbook financial Stali 2.3: Magazine Drive Captains 2,3.
TERRY J. STARK
Track 3; French Club 2: General Science C'ub l; Astronomy Ch..!b 1,2,3,4,
Pr%. 3; Monitors 4; MaqazmE D1lvf High Sales Award 3. Certificate
Award 2.
THEODORE STEINOHRT
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 4; Concert
Band 2,3,4; Monitors 2; Horseback Riding Club l; R.0.T.C. Band 1,2.
DONALD S. STEVENS
Spring Musicale 3.4; Water Show C1ew 1,2,3; General Science Club l.
Pres. I; Monitors 4: A.V.A . Operators Club 1.2,3.4 Chief Opera'or 4;
Reflections Revelry Crews l 2,3,4; State Scioncc- Fai~ I.
ROBERT STEVENS
Transferred frcm Morgan Pane H.S.. ( hica-.o, l!linois, 2; Bowling 3: Sen101
Monitor~ 4: A .V.A. Operatorn Cl•ib 2; Student Association Clt.b 1,2;
Flounders Club I.
CAROL STINE
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3: S(udent Council Alternate 3;
Ame>rican Legion Oratorical Conte-st 2,3; Debate Team J ,2,3.4. Degree of
Distincuon 4: frosh Chorus I; Spring Musicale 3, National Thespian Society
3.4. Treas. 3; Fall Play Ciew 2.3.4, Spring Play Crew 1.2,3.4. Malm
Dramatics Award 4, Spotlighters 3: G.A.A. l,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French
Club 4; German Club 3; German Contest 3; General Science Club l;
Biology Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2: Physics Club 3; Monitors 4; Student Union
Board 3.4; Service Club l; Ushers Club 3,4: Bridge Club 3; Scribblers J;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook GP.neral Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4;
Yearbook financial Staff 3: Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflec1ions Revelry
3,4; Politics Club 3,4; Conse1vation Scholarship Award 2: Code Committee 4.
DIANE J. STISKA
S:udent Council 3; H.R. Sec. J ,2,3: Frosh Chon.s l, Vivace 1,2,3,4. Conesponding Sec. 4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Steering Grou~ 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4
Swim Mgr. 4, Minor Letter l. Ripplettes Swim Club 1.2.3,4, Water Show
1.2.3.4. P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Frosh·Soph Girls Club 2: Monitors
4· Pei: Club 3: Homec)mir.q Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 3: Scribblers I.
JULIANN STOCKMAR
Honer Certiticate 2· Smde-nt Council Alternate 2; H.R Sec. 3; Frosh Chorus
1, Girls" Glee Club 2, Chou 3.4 Vivace 2.3.4. Vtce·Pres. 4, Siiver Pin 3.
Spring Musicale 3.4: Student Union Board 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2:
State Science Fair J.
JOYCE A. STRAUSS
Twirlers l; G.A.A. l,2; Horseback Riding l; Pins and Pans Club 2.
BARBARA STRYKER
Student Council Sec. 4; Orchestra Letter l; G.A.A. l.2,3.4. Minor Letter I;
Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2.3.4: Water Show 1,2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3: Honorary
Member Hi-Y Club 3: French Club 2 See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Service Ci.lb I Llt•ary Staff 4; Yearbook financial
Staff 3; Reflections Revelry 1,3,4
128
I
•
�LA WREN CE SUSS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4; Bowling 1,2,3; Monitors
3; Art Council 4; Physics Club 3.
THEODORE R. SWANSON
Cabinet 2,3; Student Court 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Football 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 4; Basketball Shield 1.2; Baseball 1,2,4.
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4; Hi-Y
Club 2; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
I
I
I
MICKI TATMAN
Transferred from Gay Jr. H.S., Harlingen, Texas, 2; National Honor Society
3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Parliamentarian 3; Alternate 4; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 2; Orchestra 2,3,4, Ass'!. Director 3,4, Principal 3,4, Letter 2,
Pin 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 2; All-State Music Activity 4; Spring
Musicale Steering Group 3,4, Spotlighters 3; Spanish Club 3; Biology Club 2;
Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Conse!ors 4; Student Union
Board 4; Bridge Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
JAYNE V. THOMAS
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet l; Major Art Award 2; National Thespian Society 4,
Fall Play Crew 3.4. Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Horseback Riding 1,2;
Spanish Club 1.2,3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflections Revelry Crews 3.
BARBARA THOMPSON
Cabinet 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2.3; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Honorary
Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheer Leaders I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors
2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2;
Reflections Revelry 4.
JACK THORNTON
Honor Certificate 4; Student Council 4, Alternate 1,2; H.R. Sec. 3; Cadet
Band 1,2, Conce~t Band 3, Letter 2; Barbarshoppers 2; Football 2; Swimming
1,2,3.4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show 2,3; P.E.
Leaders 2,3; Monitors 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
WILLIAM THURLWELL
Basketball l; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupations Club 3.
JERRY TOKARZ
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 2.4; Budget
Committee 2; Bowling 2.
I
JAMES TOMSIK
Transferred from Proviso Twp. H.S., Maywood, Illinois, I; Football 2,3,4 ,
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; General Science Club l; Monitors 4.
PATRICIA TOPOLINSKI
Transferred from Good Counsel H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Student Council Alternate 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Pins and Pans Club 3; Ushers Club 4.
MATTHEW TOTH
German Club 4; Senior Monitors 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
JULES E. TRAUT
Honor Certificate 2; Illini Boys' State; Spring Musicale Steering Group 4,
Fall Play Crew 4; Swimming 1,2, Mgr. Shield I, Mgr. Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y
Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, German Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Biology
Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Board 4; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1.2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Sec.-Treas. 4; Railroad Club 3;
Photographer 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; P.E. Leaders 3.
SANDRA R. TREUTELAAR
Transferred from Foreman H .S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Horseback Riding Club l; Knitting Club 1.
CAROL TROBECK
G.A.A. 1, Horseback Riding 2; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
129
�GARY LA WREN CE UHLIR
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "N"' 2,3, Major "N" 4; Track Minor "N" 2,3;
"N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
LA WREN CE VAN MERSBERGEN
H.R. Pres. l, Vice-Pre&. 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3, Major
"N" 4; Cross Country 4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; P.E. Leaders
2,3; Spanish Club 3; Monitors 3,4.
RICHARD LEE VAN PELT
Transferred lrom Oak Park H.S., Oak Park, Illinois, 4; Boys 'Choir 2, Boys'
Ensemble 3, Mixed Ensemble 2,3, A Cappello Choir 3, Choir 4; Football
Major O.P. 3, Major "N" 4; Track 1,3; Hi Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Safety
Council 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
DIANE VEDDER
Transferred from Massena H.S., Massena, New York, 4; Student Council 1,2,
Sec. l; A Cappello Choir 2; Junior Play Cast 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club l,2,3; Spanish
Club 1,2; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Social Studies
Club 1,2.
CHARLES VOSNOS
Student Council Alternate 1,2; H.R. Pres. 2,4; Football 1,2.3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shisld 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 2; Reflections Revelry
3.4, A ward 3.
SUZANNE WADDELL
H.R. Treas. l; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor
Letter 3; Horseback Riding 2; Bowling 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water
Show 3,4; P.E. Leader 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4;
Monitors 4; Service Club l; Library Staff 2; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captain l.
CHARLES WAGNER
EDWARD B. WALSH
Boys' Glee Club l; A.V.A. Operalors Club 1,2,3.4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
MARIE WARDA
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honorary Member "N"
Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri·Hi·Y Club 3.4; Chairman 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff l; Junior Prom
Committees 4; Homecoming Commiltees 4.
HAROLD W ARMANN
SHIRLEY ANN WATERLOO
Cadet Band 1,2, Intermediate 3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P.E.
Leaders 3; General Science Club l; Monitors 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
State Science Fair 2.
BEVERLY WAUTHIER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1.4; Bowling 4;
P.E. Lepders 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club Treas. 3; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; 100% Club
3,4, Treas. 4; Senior Counselors 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains l.
JEANETTE WEBER
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Monitors
2,4; Pep Club 2; Office Occupations Club 4.
NANCI WEINER
Honor Certificate 3; Frosh Chorus I; Gern)ral Science Club Treas. 1;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 2.
130
�LEONARD WEISS
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Hi-Y Club 3; Physics
Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; Radio Club 1,2,3,4; Second Honors 2.
LOIS WEISS
Fall Play Crew 3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 2; Craftsman'a Guild 3.
ROBERT WELDON
H.R. Pres. 3; Football 1.2.3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Baseball
l; Wrestling 2; "N" Club 4.
FREDERICK J. WENTHE
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Major Oratorical
Contests 1, 2; Radio Club 1,2,3, Sec. Treas. 1,2; Railroad Club 1,2; Second
Honor 1.
GEORGE WENZEL
FREDERICK WETTERING
Silver Pin 4; Debate Team 1,2,3, National Forensic League 2, Degree of
Honor 3; Chess Club l; Hi-Y Club 3.4; German Club Vice-Pres. 3; See
Chicago Club 4.
ROGER WHITSETT
ROBERT E. WIENER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 2; Monitors 4.
BETTY LOU WIES
Bronze Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Weliare
Committee 3; Pins and Pans Club 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Magazine Drive Captain 2; Reflection Revelry Crew 3.
JANICE IRENE ESTHER WILLERT
Bronze Pin 4; Frosh Chorus I; National Thesplan Society 3,4, fall Play
Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 2,3, Spotlighters 3; frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2;
100% Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Nilehilile Staff 3; Magazine
Drive Captains 1,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.
BETH YVONNE WILLIAMSON
Student Council 1,2, Alternate 4; H.R. Sec. 3,4; Orchestra 1,2, Principal 1,
Letter 1.2; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheer Leaders 1,2,3.4; Latin Club 2; 100% Club Sec.
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Honorary
Member Pep Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junie~ Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
GEORGIA LEE WINBERG
Transferred from Calumet H.S.. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 4; Junior
Honor Society 1,2; Cadet Band 3, Concert Band 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3; Service Club
1,2; Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
MAXINE WINNICK
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir l; G.A.A. 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Future Teachers of America 2.
JOHN C. WINTERS
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Cadet Band 1,
Minor Letter l; Hi-Y Club 2,3; German Club 3,4; Science Seminar 3,4;
General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; Stale Science Fair
1,2,3,4; Service Club 1,2; SSSH Committee 3,4, Ass't. Chairman 3. Chairman 4.
131
�KATHE~INE
WIRTZ
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Student Council 2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Monitors 1,2.
ARTHUR WITTKAMP
Cabinet 2,4, Allernate 3; H.R. Treas. 1,2,3; Boys· Glee Club l; Football
1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 2; Track 1,2, Shield 1.
Minor "N' 2; Wrestling 1; "N" Club 3,4.; Monitors 4; Student Union Board
3,4; A .V.A. Operators Club 1.2.,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH
Chairman 3,4; Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
DOUGLAS A. WOLD
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate 3, Vice-Pres. 4;
Harvard Award 3; Orchestra 2,3.4, Letter 2,3; Concert Band 1.2,3,4, Drum
Major 3,4, Letter 1,2,3; Spring Musicale Steering Group 3.4; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4, Pres. 4, Fall Play 1,2,3,4, Student Director 3; Crew
1,2, Spring Play 1,2,3,4, Crew 1,2, Major Dramatics Award 4; Swimming
1,2,3, Mgr. Shield l, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4,
Vice-Pres. 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club Pres. 2; Physics Club 3:
See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Board Pres. 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2; SSSH Head Supervisor 4; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 3; Yearbook
Financial Staff l.2; School Photographer 3; Magazine Drive Capt. 1,2,
Certificate Award 2,3; Rellections Revelry 1,2,3,4, Award 2,3, Crew 1.
LARRY WOLF
Transferred from Hyde P0rk H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3;
H.R. Pres. 3; Football 2,4, Shield 2; Track 3,4; Monitors 4.
LINDA WOLFSON
Pins and Pans Club Sec. 3; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4.
JAY C. WOLLIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, National
Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; Track Shield 2; Hi-Y Club
3.4, Photographer 4, Ass't. Sgt. at Arms 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; German
Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See
Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4; Stamp and Coin Club l; Welfare Com·
mittee I ,2,3,4, Board 3,4; Jr. Red Cross Training Center 3, Chicago Chapter
Pres. 4, European Study Center 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4.
JEANNETTE WOLTERSDORF
Freshmen Chorus I; Spring Musicale 3: P .E. Leaders 3.4; Monitors 4: Pins
and Pans Club 2; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.
DALE WRIGHT
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate I; Student Council 1,3; H.R. Pres . 2; Football
1,2,3, Mgr. Shield 1, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Baseball Shield I;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 1,2,3.4; "N" Club 2,3.4; Latin Club 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 1.
ROBERT WYATT
Transferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago , Illinois, 3; Germen Club 3,4: Biology
Club 2: Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2; Competitive Platoon !,?; Drill Team 2;
Ben Franklin Club l; American Legion Medal 2; Chicago Tribune Medal I.
WILLIAM YANT
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Spollighters l; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N'' 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4, Captain 4; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show 2,4, Crew 2; P .E. Leaders
2,3; Monitors 4: Student Union Board 4.
LA VERNE YEEND
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; G.A.A. I ,2.4: P.E.
Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4.
RONALD SIDNEY YOUNG
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S. , Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 2: Swimming
I: Spcmish Club 1,2; General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Monitors 4.
KENNETH ZAHN
Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Track 2,3, Minor "N" 2: Bowlmg 4; Hi-Y
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4.
DAUNEEN MARY ZEUTSCHEL
Debate Team 1,2; Freshmen Chorus L Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3; Spring
Musicale 3; Minor Choral Award 2,3; G.A.A. l; Monitors 4; Service Club
Vice-Pres. l; WeUare Committee 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3_
132
�LARRY ZIEMBA
H.R. Pres. l; Bowling 3.4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
J,2,3.
WILLIAM KENNETH ZUBER
Bronze Pin 4; H.R. Pres. 4; Track 1.2,3,4, Shield 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Monitors
3.4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4.
Norm Garland, Diane Allen,
and Ron Korsan join Rhea
Kulczyk at the shadiest part
of Nilehi's campus-under th e
giant elm--<luring their lunch
hour.
133
�Money is such a problem! The Junior Cabinet plans a jazz concert to raise money for the Prom.
Standing: Al Spiegel, Richard Benson, Arnold Feinberg, Norman Peterson, Mr. D. Wright (Sponsor).
Seated: Carol Czarnota, Bruce Fyfe, Raynette Brown. Ginny Van Beek, Barbara Gordon, Carolyn
Janis, Dave Morgan, John Dragisic (Vice-President), Suellen Mills (Treasurer), Blll lhne (President).
Twila Wells (Secretary).
JUNIORS HAVE THE BEST OF TWO WORLDS.
"Do you like it?" Roger Cope's ring will soon be
on a chain around Alice Merwi1z's neck.
What is a junior? A taller sophomore? Definitely not!
A sophisticated senior? Not quite. The junior has the
best of two worlds. To be a junior is to wear one's new
importance as self conciously as a first formal; to become aware of one's self as "that handsome guy who
plays forward" or that "pretty girl with the blonde pony
tail." To be a junior is to find out that a real "big wheel"
is more than big talk, that power brings responsibilities
like living up to expectations of teachers and parents
and underclassmen. To be a junior is to work harder
than ever in history and English and French; to worry a
little over class rank, College Boards, and college
entrance requirements. It is to hope to be among the
lucky five per cent tapped for National Honor Society;
to thrill over driving that sleek red convertible; to wait
for the phone to ring; to know the independence of that
first paycheck; to pray for a date for that big night, the
Prom. To be a junior is to be all of these-foolish, wise
- but wonderfully alive!
134
�Mr. Eberhardt, Period 1
Back Row: Thomas Lowe, Jerry Bushier,
Bill Ruyle. Fourth Row: Ronald Stone, Bill
Dutton, Bill lhne, John Dragisic, Bruce Fyfe,
Joe Stout. Third Row: Carl Cleary, Kenneth
Oslrand, Jim Gerarge, Bill Savas, Jim
Smitham. Second Row: Marilyn Carlson,
Marilyn Cavarretta, Margo Calamaras, Carole Maurus, Judy Borik, Judy Ringel. First
Row: Marlys Johnson, Barbara Koppman,
Lorraine Swital. Bonnie Levinson, Beverly
Shane.
Miss Stemp, Period 1
Back Row : Gary Spain, Victor Kaslil, Nelson Cleary, Bill Bell, Allan Birholtz, Edward
Andersen. Third Row: Bill Erickson, Richard Ablin, Jim Solan. Second Row: Davida
Frishman, Carol Ahrens, Judy Frankfurt,
Gloria Mengarelli, Sue Eisler. First Row:
Rochelle Libert, Jeanne Jacobsen, Joyce
Kortanek, Carole Anderson.
Mr. Graqq, Period 3
Back Row: Judy Grant, JoAnn Bell, Bob
Ketelsen, Jim Koch, Jerry Adams, Claude
Koszuta, Tom Jacobs, Dave Morgan. Third
Row: Charles Kadish, Lee Leitherer, Barbara Jeske, Susan Bell, Bob Hartley, Ron
Klein. Second Row: Judy Gilbert. Iris Sonkin, Barbara Kretschmar, Renee Baron,
Georgeanne Rateike, Melton Arbit. First
Row: Betty Malayka, Rosemary Wnmerskirchen , DonnaLee Swanson, Linda Cowan,
Anne Meyer, Lucy Tiseth.
Miss Ste mp, Period 3
Back Row: Dick Marshall, Roger Stone,
Paul Kraatz, John Perona, Ira Frankel,
Dennis Wille. Fourth Row: Anita Ludwig,
Jeff Schiff, Tom Clark, Ken While, Jerry
Symon, Ted Gordon, Ann Ide . Third Row:
Bill Ahlberg, Marshall Levy, Alan Gulan,
Tom Steffens. Second Row: Sally Gannon,
Cecile Bongiovanni, Bonnie Clark, Judy
Linkow, Bonnie Polen, Barbara Blackstone.
Firs t Row: Arlene Miller, Ruth Rosenfeld.
Judy Reynolds, Nancy Plolnick, Leah Copp.
135
�Miss Smeed. Period 3
Back Row: Roger DuMay. Al Little. Ron
Rudolph, Roy Swenson, Barry Cohen, Joe
Forman. Seated: Phyllis Ostfeld. Glenda
Anderson. Barbara Maurus. Fourth Row:
Allen Stiefel, Neil Allen, Jim Iverson. Al
Canter, Howard Mendell. Third Row: Ron
Hage n, Ronald Johnson, Kent Valand. Dick
Leban. Stan Banash. Pauline Richter. Second Row: Susan Trendel. Beverly Crist.
Anita Auer. Beth Kurti, Ginny VanBeek.
First Row: Marcia Wesley. Beth Hampel,
Helen Sitler, Anne Glickman. Marlene Mizruchy.
Mrs. Velzy, Period 3
Back Row: Richard Tolosko, Ernest Stapelfeld, Daniel Rosen, Peter Johnson, Ralph
Poppenhagen. Larry Rowitz. Second Row:
Roy Swanson. Thomas Hunt, Robert Konowich, Ronald Reading, John Ostermeier.
Leslie Novak. First Row: Margaret Colella,
Karma Gillespie, Sharalyn Arbuckle, Charlene Simon, Mctrilyn Bergsman, Patricia
Tillery.
Mr. Adams, Period 4
Back Row: LeRoy Callisen, Lonnie Axelrod,
Earl Arnold, John Bobera, Bruce Aronson,
Fmnk Ness. Fourth Row: Bob Powers, Mike
Ezsak, Dennis Trumble, Robe1ta Lange,
Diane Kruger, Tom Paulus. Third Row:
Linda Shubert, Vennie Mantolos, Renee
Limbos, Judy Hennig, Dorothy Tellfors,
John Diviak. Se cond Row: Lillian Holiman,
Barbara Wo!Jf, Carolyn Janis, Phyllis Boyajian, Sherry Annex, Amy Wulf. First Row:
Janet O'Malley, Barbara Hogan, Sharon
Jensen. Maryann Reese, Vinnie Fazio.
Miss Xleinschmit. Period 4
Back Row: Ted Strale y, Frank Salomon,
Tom Arney. Chuck Hanse n, Mike Gear.
Rae Matzick. First Row: Sandra Anderson,
Arlene Tornow, Barbara Kreegier.
136
�Miss Stemp, Period 4
Back Row: Bob Hedberg, David Blatt, Gary
Meyers, Dennis Gierahn, Perry Goldberg,
Jim Eischen. Second Row: Glenn Hansen,
Jean Dunn, Joanne Otiepka, Susan Raymond, Ken Grubb. First Row: Rayna Garfield, Barbara Ladd, Jackie Munry, Mary
Elliot. Twila Wells.
Mr. Adams, Period 6
Bae"' Row: Bruce Westgate, Bob Borkin,
Richard Vick, Arthur Kasch, Peter Tworoger. Third Row: Dennis Blevit, Bernie
Cannata, Jordan Green, Ray Cohen. Second
Row: George Grist, Bob Becker, Myon
Shellist. First Row: Judy Chiet, Carolyn
Schweig, Carol Stier, Sheila Goldstein,
Carol Czarnota.
Miss Stemp, Period 6
Back Row : Scott Etter, Brian Curtiss, Alan
Johnson, Steve Cowan , Charles Richardson,
Jack Berg. Second Row: Nin'.l Nipper, Judy
Gabriel, Barbara Rumack, Allen Friedman.
Firs! Row: Sharon Crawford, Barbara
Deitch, Sandra Rosecrans, Anna Marie
Czerwonka.
Ginnie Van Beek, Bonnie Peterson, Ray·
nette Brown, Suellen Mills, Delores Di Domenico, and Carol Czarnota go "to the
dogs"-on their Homecoming float, that is.
137
�Mrs. Velzy, Period 6
Back Row: rroriK Fo•.1.ma. A1exonder Spu;
qe _' i• n T&, tz Conrad Scot·. Gena Til:er/. Second Row: Rober Ebbert, Victor
Tibt", T<.1rrencf Tobin. First Row: Carmell
Pamcv, Diana Cavallari, Pa•ricia Poppenhagen, Natalie Sorkin, Barbara Hojnacki
Mrs. Rice, Period 7
Back Row: Bob Piper Dick Jagielko ')ruq
la• Ward. Keith Middieton Manfred Molz.
Boh Johnson, Richard Benson. Second Row:
Kay Crouchley, Joan Matheson, Janet Peterson, Jackie Moore, Lois Sweet, Dianna Dahlin. First Row: Nancy Farnham, Nancy
Wiser, Linda Ward, Phyllis Ponto, Barbara
Norris, hene Weinberg.
Mrs. Velzy, Period 7
Back Row: David Oakes. Ronald a. ack
s, :hm,d nq Daniel Long. Fourth Row: Roben Zuber, Poul Gertram. Arnold Feinberg,
Alan
Gertenrich.
Dennis
Williamson.
Wayne Ambrose, Philip LeTourneau. Third
Row: Alon BNberich. Mary O'Beirne. Diane
Jdforson. Bonnie Peterson, Arlene Matson,
Judith Codell. Second Row: Virginia Snyder. Susan Feinzimer, Ann Finzel, Alice
Me1witz, Nancy Ambrose, Virginia Sieg·
moyer. First Row: Geraldine Posphala,
Linda Freasier, Beverly Shipko, Elizabeth
Robert~. Adrienne Lee.
1\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\111111
Shannq o coke at a Studen' Union me
Rosalind Lonn, Jonna Kohn, and BarJ,
Koppman.
138
�Mrs. Rice. Period 8
Back Row: John Hederick, Bill Rakowski,
Ron Carlson, Paul Carder, Bill Connell,
Mike Sheahan , Don Brei. Third Row: Charlene Lascody, Rita Rejewski, Karen Hine,
Carole Selzer, Pat Kalmes, Lois Rodish.
Second Row: Leah Kaplan, Rosemary Leazer, Jean Miller, Kitty Mueller, Sarah Smith,
Donna Bistollo, Bobbi Davison. First Row:
Anne Weber, Paula Goldberg, Paula Grant,
Mary Walker, Ja net Freshkie, Dolores Di
Domenico.
Mr. Adams. Period 9
Back Row: Bob Glassberg, Dennis Wegl,
Bill Meneil!ey, Glenn Herriott, Bob Oliphant.
Second Row: Les Kittler, Brock Edson, John
McKillop, George Cunningham. First Row:
Pat Cirkle, JoAnn Haberman, Dianne Graybow, Kay Heyer.
Mr. Eberhardt, Period 9
Back Row: Kenneth Haas, Gary Sorenson,
Rodney Swanson , Roger Cope. Jerry Keidel.
Second Row: Russ Kofoed, Judy Henry,
Phyllis Bronis, Richard Guess. First Row:
Nola Knepper, Peggy O'Neill, Sandra Bischof, Melanie Tannenbaum.
Mrs. Velzy. Period 9
Back Row: Ronald Smentek, Charles Richards. Leonard Larsen, David Nelson, Richard Pearson, Allan Kessler. Second Row:
Jim Person. Richard Rosenberg, Edward
Kemper, Jay Doney. First Row: Pat Koehler,
Dolores Pozner, Elsie Endicott.
139
�Mr. Wright. Period 4
Back Row: Marvin Anderson, Rober!
Schulte, Sherwin Cherry, Robert Janis,
Hartley Begoun, Howard Gordon. Third
Row: Robert Sayles, James Pitt, Roger
Franz, Gerald Gaughan, Edward Jaster,
David Wicker. Seated: Raynette Brown,
Dale Bickell. Second Row: Jerome Rajski ,
Diane Halsted, Roberta Dorman, Charlene
Roland, Sotel Weiss. First Row: Ruth Neurnonn, Christine Gutowski, Rosalyn Virgilio,
Linda Levitt, Carol Wenzel. Carol Bonnie,
Rochelle Silverstein.
Mr. Wright, Perood 5
Back Row: Robert Granberg, Michael Levine, Daniel Mendelsohn, William Swinyard, Charles Macaluso, Robert Marls,
Richard Peterson, Peter Horsmann, Robert
Martin. Third Row' Burton Feingold, Frank
Farrington, Richard Young, Carroll Eich·
horn, Richard Hodgkinson, David Turner,
Donald Saunders. Second Row: Gary
Krauss. Tom Baumann , Gerald Eidenburg,
Victoria Day, Marilyn Kerr, John Kaplan.
Firs! Row: Judith Bolin, Betsy Denker, Judy
Erickson, Jean Weissburg, Elizabeth Farwell.
Mr. Wright, Period 7
Back Row: Tom Rueckert, lrvinq Capitel,
Carl Trendier, Jim Van der Velde. Fourth
Row: John Mantalos, Ron Chez, Richard
Shulcn, Alex Maurizzi, Stuart Ahrens, Morion Gitelis. Third Row: Dale Gullion, Alan
Sussman, Barbara Gorden, Suellen Mills,
Arlene Bush, Elizabeth Wood, Orlyn Thorn.
Second Row : Sharon Slovacik, Judy Oppenheim, Susan Weiss, Lois Gerber, Donna
Roberts, Ellene Johnson. First Row: Judith
Shakman, Diane Courtriqht, Deanna Wulff,
Esther Greene, Susan Iverson.
Mr. Wright, Period 8
Back Row: Lawrence Messe, Hans Jung,
Albert Manzardo, Michael North, Donald
Manauqh, Norman Peterson, Karl Larson.
Fourth Row: Donald Eckel, Herbert Wasser
man, Harvey Fink, Bryan Gain, Russel
Reuter, James Strev. Third Row: Sherri
Olenick, Patricia Moskal. Mary Lou Genqler, Donald Samuelson, Rosalind Lonn.
Second Row: )ill Linn, Carolyn Patzold,
Barbara Ritter, Janet Masters, Toni Panico.
Firs t Row: Judith Ream, Sylvia Nuss, Leah
Kaplan, Sandra Schmickle, Helen Ahrens.
140
�The Sophomore Cabinet discusses the selection of class rings. Standing: Larry Schwartz, Herb
Eklund, Ron Denley, Mr. Larson (Sponsor), Mark Johnson, Ron Lis, Jim Allen. Seated: Judy Sonneborn, Mitch Portugal, Susan Stockmar, Bob Dilg, Eddie Copp, Doug Spengler, Rick Ricordati, Jack
Cooper (Vice-President), Gene Fogarty (President), Judy Comiano (Secretary).
SOPHOMORES ARE BOTH "FOOLISH AND WISE".
What is a sophomore? To a freshman, a sophomore
is that lordly creature who thinks his mission in life is to
keep his inferiors in place. To Mr. Webster, on the other
hand, a sophomore is a species who, like the Sophists,
is "foolish and wise". But to us who finally find ourselves "second termers", to be a sophomore is to tease
the freshmen by initiating them with lipstick at the first
football game; to ambulate around the halls with an
air of "This is my world"; to dash to Roundy's for a
quick lunch of hamburger and french fries. To be a
sophomore is to build a bigger and better float for the
Homecoming Parade; to make our social debut at the
Christmas Dance; to put together an act that tops the
best of Reflections Revelry. To be a sophomore is to
know "Pat" and "Bill" and "Suzy"; to size up just how
much work is necessary for a "gentleman's grade"
from Mr. Hussey, Mr. Blair, or Mrs. Baker; to make
resolutions to bring up those grades ... well, maybe,
tomorrow. Yes, to be a sophomore is to have time- two
more years- to decide whether to be "foolish or wise."
141
"What time shall I pick you up?" Between classes Riley
Morgan, Lynn Hicks, Karen Julian, and Bill McGrath make
plans for the weekend.
�SOPHOMORES WIDEN THEIR CIRCLE OF ACTIVITIES.
Miss Kennedy's sophomore homeroom plans its float for the
Homecoming Parade. Back Row:
Ken Schultz, Don Kemnitz. Third
Row: Sue Herter, Louis Janson.
Second Row: Carol Herdrich, Allan Harris, Marvin Hagels. Front
Row: Mary Jo Alfredo, Barbara
Barkey, Mary Ann DeMario, Irene
Cosmos, Diane Davis. Standing:
Harmon Motch, Don Wagner,
Kathleen Zajac.
Miss Hatscher, Period l
Back Row: Don Dethlefsen, Howard Carnahan, Jim Dahm, Jerry Peters, John McGinnis. Third Row: Ken Hoppe, Tom Dobrowolski, George Willard, Diane Kussmann,
Dave Kutok. Second Row: Greg Howe, Bob
Foster, Jim Stanbery, Ira Tadelman, Alfred
Heppner. First Row: Joyce Burdsall, Lois
Davis, David Kloepfer, Jack Cooper.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period l
Back Row: Ken York, Joel Carr, Terry De
Vries, Frederick Herzon, Ralph Teplitz.
Steve Goldberg. Fourth Row: Bob Eckblad,
Ed Frisk, Bruce Norgan, Ira Berlin, Sheldon
Sloan, Ronald Raben . Third Row: Larry
Weinbrecht, Glenn Kuehn, Howard Weisman, John Beyer, Peter Reading. Second
Row: Barbara Wirtz, Carole Povlo, Karen
Hehn, Ann Jo Ward, Barry Duke, Sheldon
Harris. First Row: Pat Teichert, Connie
Steiner, Sharon Buckman, Judy Comiano,
Nancy Ribken. Jean Barbakoff.
142
�Miss Thompson, Period 1
Back Row: David Honiss, Stephen Foerster,
Samuel Armato, Douglas Spengler, Jim Alexander, Gerald La Barbera, James Papandrea.
Fourth Row: Nancy Campion, Patricia Var·
veris, Jean Berg, Kathleen Campbell, Mary
Jane Mitchell, Diane Dinitz. Third Row: How·
ard Alter, Ted Bristol, Lewis Ezsak, Victor
Bernell, Richard Hartzell. Second Row: Sandra
Klehr, Betty Stine, Barbara Weichmann, Beverly Burns, Patte Painter, Mary Farrell. First
Row: Myrna Scher, Harlean Zimmerman, Jacqueline Faust, Sandra Brumley, Sandra Wexler, Karen Lucas.
Mrs. Baker, Period 3
Back Row: Mike Nineberg, Robert La Frentz,
Michael Sacks, Mitchell Portugal, Robert
Mann, Dan Virnick, Henry Kryski, Raymond
Thomas . Fourth Row: Arthur Lawrence, Wil·
ham Chaitkin, Donald Lasine, John Nechistak,
Lawrence Schwartz, Michael Skolnik, Stephen
Orton, Anthony Pietramale, Jack Maloney.
Third Row: John Felt, Howard Graff, Marilyn
Herman, Carol Schiller, Bonita Schroeder,
Maxine Cohen, Marianna Marks. Second Row:
Barbara Jacob, Georgia Webster, Nancy Kutz,
Donna Akerlund, Toby Paris, Suzanne Hulse.
First Row: Maryann De Marco, Joan Peabody,
Joyce Silver, Bernice Murphy, Barbara Rowan.
Miss Hatscher, Period 3
Back Row: John Griner, Ronald Lis, Tom Con·
ners, Lewis Lichterman, Bill Johns, Bill Maryanski. Third Row: Donald Douglas, James
Lewis, Nancy Conrad, Michael Winer, Robert
Kruger. Second Row: Robert Peterson, Marvin
Noreen, Ronald Pau,I Matt Ruxton, Bill Hankner, James Pedersen. First Row: Bonnie Mich,
Kathie Smitham, Harriet Lucas, Gail Berger,
Nancy Manhardt.
Reading over the scrip of Mr. Barry's Etchings,
Judy Link and Mary Lee Isel decide for which
parts to try out.
143
�Mr, Van Arsdale. Period 3
Back Row: Frank r.icastro, Jerome
Gould.
Gre' l' :ry Thomas, Richard Thomas, Spencer
Jordor, Dcnald Sporleder, Marcus Johnson.
Fourth Row: Bill McDowell, Neil Siegel, Eu·
gene Snyder, Mary Lee Jsel. Roberta Young,
Eleanor Schmmm. Third "Row: Stanley Ber
man, Rnb ri Fields, Paula Rudick, Linda Olson,
>hn Nels, n, Bii; Monahan, Joseph Siciliani.
Second Row: Nancy Swanson, Mary Mead,
Karen Julien, Linda Slade, Carol Christensen,
Diane: Singer. First Row: Sue Ditkowsky, San·
dra Schmidt, Gail Sullivan, Iris Johns, Patricia
Roam, JoAnn Ruschli.
0
Mrs. Baker, Period 4
Back Row: D::ivid Block, Raymond Narodowiec,
Roy >hm :n, Jeff Hobick, Barry Slo!ky, Joe
Edwards. Fourth Row: Dolores Nied, Phyllis
Fenton. Abby Goldsmith, Penny Maier, Barry
Chapnick. Third Row: Gary Keuper, William
Eggert. Dennis Durke, Terry Annex, Keith Lar
son, Corl Sigel, Barry Multack. Second Row:
Carol Herdrich, Janet Nilson, Judith Gruber,
Barbara Wessendorf, Carol Herman, Carolyn
Oakes. First Row: Denise Kariolich, Pat Kmety,
Louise Wright, Barbara Gerich, Lenore Otte.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 4
Back Row: Lawrence Zolatt, William McGrath,
Shmman Horan, Richard Jornd, Carl Loescher,
.any Milner, Jell Lampert, Dennis Sullivan.
Third Row: Fred Weil, Bruce Herkert, Ronald
Pmkowski, Douglas Marshall. Ezra Sidney,
Robert Dilg, Robert Raichle, Stuart Hoff. Second Row: Jim Browder, Vincent Maltese, Kent
Krause, Bill Gutowsky, Allen Lane. First Row:
Penny Boom, Georgette Vilas, Elizabeth Sav
age, Kay Naylor. Beverly Laing, Kathy Jack·
son, Noel Ostrom.
Discussing the days' events over a coke at
Roundy's are Virginia Mehring, Mike LeVine,
Marilyn Barnett, Marilyn Neuman and Bill
Tomsik.
144
�Mias Thompson. Period 4
Back Row: Mike O'Donnell, Dick Stevens,
Henry Novoselsky, Janice Chester, Eileen
Wainberg, Sue Korshak. Janice Cherner, Pat
Didier. Fourth Row: Richard Kihlstrom, Richard Bourgerie, Jim Flannigan, Harry Masek,
Dick Iverson. Third Row: Marcia Hagman,
Carrie Melone, Carole Crafton, Sue Herter,
Leila Rudolph, Maureen Olney. Second Row:
Sandra Masse!. Merle Druck, Anne Santis,
Christine Banas, Mary Rae Kimberlin. Judy
Pouza1. First Row: Gertrude Knoedler, Jayne
C1eszykowski, Diane Davis, Elaine Pass, Judy
Kuklin. Willa Bryer.
Miss Holscher, Period S
Back Row: Jim Pinkerman, Stanford Smevold,
JoAnne Wolski, Mary Jane Beisman. Fourth
Row: Karen Cramer, Sheila Erdman, Gerda
Halbreich, Ronald Kaplan, Kath leen Zajac,
Pat Schwedergoll. Third Row: Gary Roubinek,
Larry Wilson, Ronald Wanke, Mitchell Goodman. Second Row: Karin Walde, Paula Weisberg, Harriet Peskind, Carole Silverman. Ju·
dith Dubonn. First Row: Karen Hansen, Alice
Pazen, Carol Olson, Paula Harvis, Charlotte
Cooperman, Lee Mattie.
Mr. Wright. Period S
Back Row: Howard Herber, Robert Levin, Ron·
ald Denley, Jeannean Babcock, Ronald Krone.
Fourth Row: Karen Jensen, Linda Hubbard,
Marilyn Neuman, Donna Norman, Connie
Slave. Third Row: Sheldon Alan Harris, Ronald
Unick, Ronald Krischke, Howard Anderson,
David Kreinick, Rhoda Goldberg, Georgia
Miller. Second Row: Corrin e Pritchard, Patricia Gluckman, Darlene Stollstorff. Fern Edidin, Judi Crafton. Bonnie Martin. First Row:
Gwen Johnson, Bonnie Fellescon, Marilyn
Barnett, Joan Norberg, Susan Stockmar, Judy
Kaselow.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 6
Back Row: David Coh an, William Scherer,
Richard Bentley, Donald Hansen, Leslie Lan ge.
Third Row: Stanton Frishman, Leslie Hutchings, John Rutherford, LeRoy Schanz, Richard
Lammersfeld. Second Row: Jim Stellas , Ronald
Ruehdanz. Dick Heinz, Myron Morgan. First
Row: Darlene Loutsch, Charlotte Witt, Judy Lee
Evans.
145
�Miss Thompson, Period 6
Back Row: Howard Blackstone, Norman Le·
vander, Richard Peters, Ralph Madden, Steve
Hawk, Mark Evans, Joe Freda. Third Row:
David Bloch, Mike Banks, Judy Hardowski,
Marilyn Kozak, Barbara Soltis, Jim Tansor,
Larry Greenberg. Second Row: Joan Eggersted,
Barbara Krumsieq, Lana Rae Glickman, !rm·
gard Clapperly, Pricilla Carlson. First Row:
Jerri Hardt, Carole Frank, Barbara Kasie, Pam
Stann, Alice Holstein.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 6
Back Row: Gary Penrith, Ronald Uleck, Steve
Fox, Mike Shaffer, Eugene Berger, Bill Read·
ing. Third Row: James Streiff, Dennis Dettloff,
Jeanne Ka ndi, Rosalie Shafer, Marie Poque,
Carol Seneco, Pam Russell, Tobey Archer.
Second Row: Joel Aaronson, Mary Ann Commarare, JoAnn Smith, Susan Goldberg, Carol
Dankowski. First Row: Marian Georges, Paula
Cohn, Elizabeth Ellis, Dee Wulff, Mary Herbert.
Miss Hatscher. Period 7
Back Row: Don Nelson, Lou Janson, Allan
Escher. Herb Eklund, Ken Schultz, Jim Bian·
calana, Jon Vraney. Carl Shoemaker. Third
Row: Stuart Samson Jack Witucki, Larry Ortt,
Keith Ransom, Bernard Roos, George Elliott.
Gene Goldstein. Second Row: Judy Matter,
Sue Debes, Karen Rosenquist, Marla Tabel,
Patti Ann Thuy, Gayle Lillrell. Firs t Row: Bar·
bara Barabas, Judy Kaiser, Natalie Johnson,
Judy Landerholm, Barbara Lowry.
Mrs . Schmidt, Period 7
Back Row : Jerry Gross, David Magnuson,
Bruce Stein, Ronald Henrici, William Haerle,
Wayne Brummer. Third Row: Gwenyth Bauerlain, Dennis Dibos, Bill Ruesch, Hirsch Levin,
Joel Baker, Leonard Rosenberg, Dave Ander·
son, Nancy Lotz. Se cond Row: Linda Comacho,
Mickey Lewis, Keith Krause, Ronald Waller,
Sander Klapman, Barbara Varn, Evonne Miller, Linda Randel. First Row: Sharon Wordell,
Sandra Limbos, Karen Brandenburg, Joyce
Milbrandt, Faith Peterson.
146
�Taking tickets from Nancy Campion, Dick
Diener, Mory Jone Biesmon, and Kent Mason
for " Spring Swing", a dance sponsored by
the sophomore cabinet, are Joan Norberg,
Karen Magner, and Susan Stockmar.
Miss Thompson, Period 7
Back Row: Ker! Artwick, James Allen, Allan
Gold, John Carlson, Lance Lindquist, Mylan
Malina, Dan Gooze, Riley Morgan, Gary Cohn.
Third Row: Bruce Westgate, Carolyn Roltgen,
Phyllis Groah, Elizabeth Reynolds, Sandra
Kogen, Ginger Golden, Henry Sienkiewiez.
Second Row: Gayle Siemund , Rita Berens, Joan
Faerber, Wyn Dorrian, Susan Backus, Nancy
McAvoy. First Row: Marilyn Kuchar, Sandy
Goldstein, Shari Fishman, Sharon Einhorn,
Lorilee Norris.
Mr. Van Arsdale. Period 7
Back Row: Harmon Motch, Bob Hansen, Roger
Hopper, Harvey Goldstein, Warren Fritz, Bob
Borchers, Bob Haussermann. Third Row: Steve
Rosen, Karen Council, Carol McGrath, Judy
Link, Burton Roseman. Second Row: Sharon
Hunt. Annette Demas, Judy Sonne, Barbara
Konkey, Karen Zuiker. First Row: Sharon Dean,
Marlene Derman, Diana Shenfish , Susan
Sprigel, Donna Levinson.
Miss Hatscher. Period 8
Back Row: Ken Crest, David Graham, Ralph
Colano, Mike Magil, Eugene Deters, Harvey
Sarna!. Fourth Row: Charles Wheat, Anthony
Riccardi, Clifford Schey, Stuart Jacobson, Arthur Ricordati, Charles Ragland, Duane Creviston. Third Row: Van Bradley, Bob Dziadula,
Bill Tomsik, Mike LeVine, Norman Messer,
Richard Genthner, Bill Chertack. Second Row:
Arlene Pfaff, Ann Raglan, Kathlyn Larson,
Carol Waller, Vivien Wallace, Lynn Eggers.
First Row: Juanita Miguel, Sherrill Williamson,
Carol Wolf, Judy Sonneborn.
147
�Miss Thompson, Period 6
Back Row: 1-l· •ward Blackstone. Ne .rman '..:
vander, ruchard Peters. Ralph Madden Steve
Hawk , Mark Evans, Joe Freda. Third Row:
David Bloch, Mike Banks. Judy Hard• •Wsk
Marilyn Kozak, Barbara Sollis, Jim Tan5or,
Larry Greenberg. Second Row: Joan Eggersted.
Barbma Kmmsieg, Lana Rae Glickman, Irm
gard Clapperty. Pricilla Carlson. First Row:
Jerri Hardt. Carole Frank, Barbara Kasie, Pam
Stonn. Alice Holstein.
Mr. Van Arsdale. Period 6
Back Row: Gary Penrith, Ronald Uleck, Steve
tox Mike Shaffer, Eugene Berger, BiU Read·
ing. Third Row: James Streiff, Dennis Dettloff,
Jeanne Kandi, Rosalie Shaler, Marie Poque,
Car cl Seneco, Pam Russell, Tobey Archer.
Second Row: Joel Aaronson, Mary Ann Com·
marare, JoAnn Smith, Susan Goldberg, Carol
Dankowski. First Row: Marian Georges, Paula
Cohn, Elizabeth Ellis, Dee Wulff, Mary Herbert.
Miss Hatscher. Period 7
Back Row: Don Nelson, Lou Janson Allan
E!:cher Herb Ekmnd, Ken Schultz, Jim Bian
calana, Jon Vraney, Carl Shoemaker. Third
Row: Stuart Samson .Tack Wilucki, Larry Ortt,
Keith Ransom, Bernard Roos, George Elliott,
Geno Goldstein. Second Row: Judy Matter,
Sue Debes, Karen Rosenquist, Marla Tabel,
Pa•ti Ann Thuy, Gayle Littrell. First Row: Bar·
baro Barabas, Judy Kaiser, Natalie Johnson,
Judy Landerholm, Barbara Lowry.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 7
Back Row: Jerry Gross, David Magnusou.
Brue€ Stein, Ronald Henrici, William Haerle,
Wayne Brummer. Third Row: Gwenyth Bauerlain, Dennis Dibos, Bill Ruesch, Hirsch Levin,
Joel Baker, Leonard Rosenberg, Dave Ander·
son. Nancy Le tz. Second Row: Linda Comacho,
Mickey Lowis Keith Krause, Ronald Waller,
Sander Klapman, Barbara Varn, Evonne Mil·
ler, Lmda Randel First Row: Sharon Worde'J.
Sandra Limbos, Karen Brandenburg, ;cyce
'vlllbrandt, Faith Peterson.
146
�Taking tickets from Nancy Campion, Dick
Diener. Mary Jane Biesman, and Kent Mason
for "Spring Swing", a dance sponsored by
the sophomore cabinet are Joan Norberg,
Karen Magner, and Susan Stockmar.
Miss Thompson, Period 7
Back Row: Kerl Artwick, James Allen, Allan
Gold, John Carlson, Lance Lindquist, Mylan
Malina, Dan Gooze, Riley Morgan, Gary Cohn.
Third Row: Bruce Westgate, Carolyn Roltgen,
Phyllis Groah, Elizabeth Reynolds, Sandra
Kogen, Ginger Golden, Henry Sienkiewiez.
Second Row: Gayle Siemund, Rita Berens, Joan
Faerber, Wyn Dorrian, Susan Backus, Nancy
McAvoy. First Row: Marilyn Kuchar, Sandy
Goldstein, Shari Fishman, Sharon Einhorn,
Lorilee Norris.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 7
Back Row: Harmon Motch, Bob Hansen, Roger
Hopper, Harvey Goldstein, Warren Fritz, Bob
Borchers. Bob Haussermann. Third Row: Steve
Rosen, Karen Council, Carol McGrath, Judy
Link, Burton Roseman. Second Row: Sharon
Hunt, Annette Demas, Judy Sonne, Barbara
Konkey, Karon Zuiker. First Row: Sharon Dean,
Marlene Derman, Diana Shenfish, Susan
Sprigel. Donna Levinson.
Miss Hatscher. Period 8
Back Row: Ken Crest. David Graham, Ralph
Colano, Mike Magil, Eugene Deters, Harvey
Sarnat. Fourth Row: Charles Wheal, Anthony
Riccardi, Clifford Schey, Stuart Jacobson, Arthur Ricordati, Charles Ragland, Duane Creviston. Third Row : Van Bradley, Bob Dziadula,
Bill Tomsik, Mike LeVine, Norman Messer,
Richard Genthner, Bill Chertack. Second Row:
Arlene Pfaff, Ann Raglan, Kathlyn Larson,
Carol Waller, Vivien Wallace, Lynn Eggers.
First Row: Juanita Miguel, Sherrill Williamson,
Carol Wolf, Judy Sonneborn.
147
�Mrs. Hobbs. Period 8
Back Row: Peter Van Ellin, Roger Ketelsen,
James
Czerniak,
Ken
Trobeck,
Robert
Schwandt, Neal Shapiro, Jerry Enenstein,
Gary Weiss, James Coursey. Fourth Row:
Paul Simon, Samuel Pearson, Michael Wein·
gart, Bob Bravi, Virginia Mehring, Karen
Korol. Third Row : Marcia May, Irene Cosmas,
Peggy Walker, Sue Burger, Bronna Medwed,
Anne Cusic. Second Row: Melinda Burkhart,
Merry Jo Alfredo, Carol Wessman, Dixie NeJ.
son, Sandra Herriman. First Row: Marilee
Motil>, Sylvia Ann Stern, Judith Pouzar, Caro·
line Kuchar.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 8
Back Row: Ray Thinggaard, Eddie Copp, Bob
Dtella, Fred Foss, Kent Mason, Bob Dewitt.
Second Row: Don Wagner, Donald Kemnitz,
Norman Carberry, Frank Didier, Dennis
Schultz, Ronald Schultz. First Row: Joan Wad·
dell, Jeanora Melzner, Katherine Walter, Don·
ald Lewiston. Neil Ricci.
Mrs. Hobbs. Period 9
Bae Row: Steve Wollack, Michael Fisher,
Lowell Weil, Joseph Spitzner, Arnold Gold·
stein, Sherwin Zeitlin. Se cond Row : Judy Wil·
son, Lynn Anderson, Ellen Waywot, Judith
Mesh. First Row : Carol Yablin, Mimi Stone,
Patricia Nelson, Linda Weinberg.
Miss Thompson. Period 9
Back Row: Howard Sherman, Myron Koenig,
Joel Piell, Gene Fogarty, Richard Elke, Dennis
Corr. Second Row: Ruth Caplan, Hazel Rieser,
Diana Deford, Gail Buchanan, Marcella
Schmidt. Fust Row: Sue Levin, Susan Ohren.
Shelby Reading, Jinx Mandel.
148
�Elected late in the year, members of the freshman cabmet assume responsibility of leadership of
over eight hundred freshmen. Standing: Mrs. Moran (Sponsor), Jim Trendel, Mike Hirschtick, Mary
Maselli, Jerry Rezman, Toann Santner, Chuck Ekstrom, Carolyn Obermeier, Paul Macaluso, Bonnie
Stevens, Ray Kimbell, Barbara Olsen, Mark Peppercorn, Richard Kostelnick, Bob Johansen. Seated:
Harry Toxin, Pamela Gould, Glenn Eales, Karen Johnson, Harvey Ruttenburg, Lydia Capettini,
Rick Kroon, Linda Goldstein, Steve Adelman, Bill Ross, Gladyce Lindberg.
FRESHMEN ARE "BEWITCHED, BOTHERED, AND BEWILDERED".
Freshmen! Heckled by sophomores, frowned at by
juniors, ignored by seniors, a freshman is the lowliest
of creatures to everyone except himself. To be a freshman is to be "bewitched, bothered, and bewildered";
to buy elevator passes and pogo sticks and carry a
brief case and ask "May I sharpen my pencil?" To be
a freshman is to be eager and brash and uncertain; to
wave one's hand when the teacher questions; to swagger and shove and squirm; to ignore the girls, cold
shoulder the boys, and secretly hope for the best! To
be a freshman is to hate one's self, but never let on; to
long to grow up, but dread to change; to pretend to
know everything, but secretly be racked with doubt; to
scorn adults, but suspect they're right. To be a freshman
is to wear braces and grow out of one's clothes; to
blush, and suffer, and wait, knowing "Tomorrow the
World"!
149
Judy Ja ckson, Robin Hoffer, and Bonnie Grant give Mr.
Bost the difficult job of deciding on a winner at the
Freshman Mixer.
�Mr. Adams. Period 1
Back Row: Tom Schuetz, Don Hedberg, Bob
Waterloo, Michael Rothmann, Remer Griner,
Jack Coleman, Errol Leifer. Fourth Row: Frank
Warda, Paul Heinze, Raymond Giovannelli,
Dick Wilson, Dick Hildebrandt. Third Row :
Marvin Brooks, Bob Dews, Mike Bloom, Gary
Bohat, Don Weber. Second Row: Willard
Stoor, Phyllis MacLeod, Betty Mayer, Anita
Musgrave, Heather Wa llace, foe Crowther.
First Row: Linda Gerber, Joan Weiss, Janet
Wallis, Cynthia Weber, Gloria Lerman.
Mrs. Barnes, Period 1
Back Row: Ted Niedrich, Scott Best, Ron Freid,
Rich Hedquist. Glenn Heilemann. Second Row:
Calvin Stanbery. Bob Weaver. Barbara Clark,
Jim Berg. First Row: Allan Wilson, Michael
Burke, Carol Block, Susan Weber, Don Super
fine.
Miss Booth, Period 1
Back Row: Robert Ingersoll, Robert Hohanson,
Robert Trendier, Richard Burhans. Fourth Row:
James Conrad, Ronald Backman, Mike Hirsh·
tick, Dennis Alpert, Michael Brown, Jeff Wales.
Third Row: Edmund Bexent. Barry Snyder,
Mark Blumenthal. Steven Karas, Lyle Greene.
Steve Heuberger. Second Row: Kenneth
Brunke, Ted Moyer, Jock Karos, Jerry Torgerson. Richard Haas. First Row : Karen Hun·
drieser, Monika Denk, Dorothy Jaeger, Judy
Joffe, Alice Mendera.
Mts. Hobbs. Period 1
Back Row: Barry Felcher, Mike Koseor, Art
Carlson, Nordie Spivack, Marlin Marta, Jim
Kitchen, Les Berens. Third Row: Mike Bell,
Art Dover, Dick Greenman, Bill Caulfield.
Fred Benjamin, Joe Fasciani. Second Row:
Gayle Nannen, Ellen Brin, Bonnie Ambrose,
Helmi Jung, Sharon Kaye. Firs t Row: Betty
Masek, Karen Johnson, Diane Meinke, Nancy
Hoover, Ginny Mueller.
150
�Mrs. Panos, Period I
Back Row: Jimmy Nelson, Tom Koch, Steve
Adelman, Ronald Bartsch. Second Row: Ed·
ward Schwartz, James Gannon, Robert Hansen, Donald Steinseifer. Firs t Row: Myra
Brownstein, Eva Hughes, Carol Stoner, Marguerite Hohs,
Mrs. Barnes, Period 3
Back Row: Scott Matheson, Wayne Klingstedt,
frank Stonemark, Sherrie Richards, Jeanette
Budicin , Christine Herbst, Marybeth Czerwonka. Third Row: Dennis Golonka, Bob
Klemme, Tom Hogan, John Korsan, Finley
Fendt, Nat Ohren. Second Row: JoAnn Male,
Ilene Sher, Nancy Kelly, Tam Sugerman, Tina
Mizruchy, Barbara Baier. First Row: Pamela
Gould, Marilyn Pence, Sharon Gallowich,
Tanisse Gradman, Pam Carter.
Miss Kennedy, Period 2
Back Row: Bill Kilcullen, Ray Derbes, Larry
Fixel, Ed Duncan, Kenneth F rantz, Bill Daus,
Ernie Kadrzynski. Third Row: John Peterson,
Robert Weiss, James Vaveris, Ira Goode. Second Row: Geven Urelius, Cathy Fields, Paulette Franz, April Ziegler. First Row: Jerry
France, Nancy Herdrich, Shirley Wallace,
Nancy Ericksson, Geraldine Banash.
f
"Where is the elevator? Down the hall past
Room 442! ! ! " It didn't take freshman Barbara
Clark, Grant Peterson, Ralph Perlman, Ralph
Czarnecki, Jim Thigpen, and Neil Rogin long
to realize that there were no elevators or
Room 442's!
151
�Mr. Mattka. Periods 3.4.5
Back Row: Bill Helmer, Perl Arnold, Rick
Kroon, Jerry Hildebrand, Dennis Nordin, Bob
Hederick, Ron Aronica, Clyde W inter. Third
Row: Mr. Malika, John Mehrholz, Dave Lund,
George Winter, Bob Neirinckx, Ian La noff, Bob
Sie lski, Dan Goldstein. Second Row: Jim Miller,
Nancy Prill, Betty Smart, Linda Noyle, Meredith Hunter, Joann Santner, Eugene Melick.
First Row: Bonnie Stevens, Karen Pawl, Marcia Kamps, Marthajane Wright, Susa n Vorsatz.
Mr. Sharp, Period 3
Back Row: Joyce Garon, George Howe, Harry
Skolnick, John Voss, David Ashbach , Marty
Frank, Stephen Aronin, Anthony Lukes. Fourlh
Row: Jim Georges, Harry Toxin, Gene Veto,
Bob Longfield, Dan Shellist. Mike Rothman.
Third Row: Terry Johnson, Gary Braver, Mike
Lerner, Charles Nelson, Sharon Iverson. Second Row: Arlene Kaish, Beth Dickson, Fern
Chapman, Loma Fyfe, Joan Kasch, Phyllis
Agel, Diane Borisof. First Row: Lynn Miller,
Karen Proesel, Phyllis Anderson, Fern Gilbert,
Carol Duke, Bonnie Adelman.
Mrs. Todd. Pe riod 3
Back Row: David Grossman, Ted Anderson,
John Juem, Jim Calamaras, Paul Goetz, Bob
Thomas, John Evans, Tom Dare. Third Row:
Bill Hess, Deanna Olson, Madeline Dunn,
Nancy Klingberg, Gary Fine, Bill Harris, Jeff
Schoenberg. Second Row: Linda Cohen, Don
Lindstrom, Ed Winter, Claire Tulsky, Carol
Milkis, Warren Jacobs. First Row: Janet Davidson, Marissa Liss, Patricia Niemiec, Judy
Armstrong, Jane Godlove, Paricia Wilson.
Mr. Graqq. Period 4
Back Row: Sue Cavarreila, Jan Cook, Joneth
Emerson, Terry McKillop, Richard Rein ing,
Ron Martin, Charles Turofsky. Fourth Row:
Tom Heeres, Brian Pine, Harold Wollman,
Howard Haas. Third Row: Ken Micari, Carl
Lenca, Jack Wollman, Tom MacCaleb, Allan
Goodman, Jim Lindell. Second Row: June Kay,
Kathy Kratzer, Penny Sandman, Rennell Shaw,
Ilene Tivin, Merry Halloran, Ann Hobler. First
Row: Judy Domerich, Edwina Falslein, Karin
Camey, Rosemarie Meyers, Marlene Shapiro,
Frances Greisdorf.
152
�Miss Kennedy. Period 4
Back Row: John Izard, Jim Herman, Edwin
Owen, Richard Mendels, Dace Venters, Frank
Farmer, Barry Weidman, Earl Gunther. Fourth
Row: Marcia Braverman, Toni Gordon, Tom
Mandel. Ray Cline, Steven Ross, Michael
Fisher. Third Row: Allen Shearn, Michael
Block, Ron Provenzano, Paul Macaluso, Jim
Murray, Garry Neimark, Jerry Ziegler, Jim
Jungw irth. Second Row: Shelly Glassner, Su·
zanne Shapiro, Nata lie Slutsky, Nancy Lannert, Judy Fulkerson, Bruce Posner. First Row:
Ilene Himelfarb. Judy Young, Sandy Gordon,
Leith a Anderson, Jackie Hillstrand, Sherry
Copeland.
Mrs. Panos. Period 4
Back Row: Dennis Reinier, Kenneth Hagstom,
Carl Conrad , Douglas Kenning, Gene Lindquist, Robin Hoffer, Nick Niesen. Fourth Row:
Phil Reicherts, Phil Petroski, Jerry Rezman,
Robert Obenland, John Schnidt. Third Row:
Blaine Kaywood, Jeffrey Best, Robert Hein,
Richard Kostelnicek, Alan Penner, Alan Shulman. Second Row: Sandra Grybow, Linda
Drell, Susan Becker, Penny Hensel, Linda
Goldstein, Ga il Harrison. First Row: Sandra
Eggert, Susan Spero, Carol Carpenter.
Mr. Sharp, Period 4
Back Row: David Lynn, Rusell Luepker, Don
Kornelly, Charles EkstrO!Jl. Harvey Ruttenberg,
P hillip Rosner, Jack Benson, Harold Freedberg.
Third Row: Sheila Linder, Eddy Endicott, Earl
Wenzel, Ken Chesrow, Scott Reynolds, Bill
Cowie, Bob Drennan, John Letzkus. Second
Row: Pat Conrad, Ron Tinaglia, Terry Engel,
Curt Swanson, Benny Barranco, Wesley Ed!ors, Bob Stefani, Glenn Eales. First Row:
Susan Hyman, Linda Joelson, Karen Hepburn,
Karen Brodsky, Frances Lippens, Donna Schinzing, Nancy Rothchild.
Mrs. Barnes, Period 5
Back Row: Andy Faraci, Ralph Knutson, Steve
Weicker, Kenneth Erickson, Jerry Weiss. Third
Row: Penny Johnson, Gerry Padon, Iris Lipp·
man , Gail Frank, Melinda Gibbons, Roberta
Kiviluoma, Barbara Eckel. Second Row: Mari·
lyn Lentz, Linda Larson, Janet Anderson. Carol
Pritchard, Judy Hendrickson. First Row: Barbara Priore, Carol Jackson, Gail Lome, Fern
Nelson, Beverly Meyerhoff, Barbara Gerber.
153
�Looking bewildered, feeling strange, and act·
ing like :he green freshmen we are, we attend
our first class assembly.
Mr. Gragg, Period S
Back Row: Carol Peterson, G!adyce Lindberg,
Sendra Schuld!ner, Marilyn Holtz, Rae Rubenstein, Sue Brownlee, Judy Siegel, Leslie G-:inn.
Third Row: St:::mley Levander, Barry Zeid.
Second Row: Lynne Lieberenz, Pa Camerus,
Sue Jones, Carol Klocke, Margie Eckmann.
Firs! Row: Fay Gordon, Barbara Epstein,
Natalie Goldstein, An!ta Pauss, Barbara Olson.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period S
Back Row: Judy Svejnoha, Carol Rose, John
Lilliedahl, Barry Liebling, Cary Wallach, Ira
Berman. Third Row: Jackie Callow, Judy Jack·
son, Sue Schwied, Jeanne Lovering, Neal Rogin. Second Row: Mark Hoffman, Terry Fink,
John McPherson, Roberta Thies. First Row:
Mary Ann Carter, Carlyn Schuttler, Shari
Larner, Sherry Panzella, Sue Getman.
Mrs. Panos, Period 5
Back Row: George Gallaga, Scott Stadler,
James Shatto. Third Row: Stanley Levander,
Michael White, Edward Sibiski, Bill Kuhl,
Edward Berka. Second Row: Carol Pritchard,
Judy Torgersen, Penny Wiser, Carole Waller,
Steve Dressler. First Row: Gloria Ackerman,
Karen Shabel, Lydia Riccardi, Christine Wal·
trich.
154
�Miss Booth, Period 6
Back Row: Richard Kraus, Larry Cohen, Joel
Caplan, Barry Cohen, Edward Hirsh, Barry
Humphrey. Second Row: Lynelle Bilson, Marcella Miguel, Patricia Kussmann, Sharon
Hirsch, Joan Erickson. First Row: Gay Gigsled,
Paula Svedlund, Sandy Kolareh, Suellen
Krupp, Melanie Adams.
Mr. Sharp. Period 6
Back Row: Jerry Israelite, Ray Kimbell. Leonard Engslrom, Neil Wolf, lrwm Cooper, Joel
Blustem, Y.en Michonski. Third now: Bill
Bloom, Solly Kruger, Sue Seagren, Judy MacCorkle, Andrea Verbin, Pam Sherman. Second
Row: Rosemary Guslavson, Sharon Hanley,
Barbara Ahrens, Judy Anderson, Bonnie Dictor. First Row : Olivia Prylikin, Paula Eagleton,
Bonnie Lehr, Anila Weinstein, Susan Golde.
Miss Kennedy, Period 6
Back Row: Les Sayles, Donald Hoffman, Paul
Simon, Karen Parkers, Linda Penn. Second
Row: Mary Ziemba, Ron Goldfeder, John Atkinson, Kay Mahoney. First Row: Denise McEnerney, Lenore Alongi, Barbara Kenaga.
Even freshmen study! Sandy Dolan crams for
hei sixth period English test during her SB
lunch period.
155
�Mrs. Marshall. secretary or! the Guidance
Department. shows Ken Schmitt, his standing
in the Iowa Tests.
Mrs. Todd, Period 6
Back Row: Steve Hotchkiss, Mel Maeder, Joel
Ja cobson, Don Ja niak, Dana Brow n. Second
Row: Sharron Lillard, Carol Ea ga n, Gail Praeger, Barbara Foslund. First Row: Carolyn
Scheel, Roberta Suss, Elaine Fallico.
Mrs. Barnes. Period 7
Back Row: Ken Hogon, Gary Claus, Dennis
Kipperman, Larry Hokanson, Ron Busse. Third
Row: Ralph Czarnecki, Bob Helt. Tom Lindemann, Dale Henriksen, Larry Silverstein. Second Row: Judy Peterson, Louise Fmzel, Linda
Norris, Tom Gabel, Ken Schmitt, Dick Erickson.
First Row: Barbara Olson, Pat Burke, Jackie
Levinson. Jane Eiden. Doreen Powal.
Mr. Gragg. Period 7
Back Row: Bill Willurnsen, George Levison,
Mike Stronberg, Michael Gordon, Bob Klingensmith, Lee Howell. Fourth Row: Dan Konitz,
Art Holland, Bill Lindley, Nick Harris, Harvey
Klene. Terry Lindemann. Third Row: Carolyn
Otto, Mary Ellen Becker, Nicki Fisher, Joan
Tasrner, Harriet Schacter. Tom Radtke. Second
Row: Rhella Berman, Jean Barrett, Sharon
Branstrom, Anita Himmler, Kay Grabow, Margaret Lappa. Firs t Row: Joanne Ozaniec, Barbara Levenfeld, Arlene Goetz, Diane Marterie,
Eileen Breen.
156
�White shirt, tie, high heels, corsa ge-Homecoming and the first high school dance thrills
Richard Levin, Marcia Braverman, Anita Musgrave, and Gary Claus.
Miss Kennedy, Period 7
Back Row: Ken Noesen, Roy Arpan, Robert
Kettering, Don Cordes, Barry Melnick, Bob
Bern. Third Row: Alan Taylor, Robert Seifert,
Kenneth Hallom, John Hebble:hwaite, Edward
Schappert, Mickey Fields. Second Row: Jerie
Johnston, Sheela Cooperman, Judy Iverson,
Cara! Daley, Evelyn Ruesch. First Row: Caren
Fredson, Karen Senger, Joyce Chapnick.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period 7
Back Row: Ronald Shuman, Alan Olson, Alan
Lurie, Mannie Pollack, Jerry Pfeifer, Jay Heinz,
Irwin Jann. Fourth Row: Gary Bird, Carlyn
Obermaier, Jacqueline Bailey, Rita Rubinstein,
Pauline Cotell, Sharon Wagner. Third Row:
Bob Schnair, Sue Eyles, Barbara DeMano, Gail
Kroichick, Betty Bacher, Carol Dilg, Shary
Brin. Second Row: Sue Hockett, Pat Ingram,
Karen Erickson, Marcy Levy, Carol Brandt.
First Row: Clarence Boucher, Lydia Capettini,
Linda Manz, Vera Gagliardo, Pat Daniels.
Mrs. Panos, Period 7
Back Row: Wayne Dethlefsen, Stuart Saken,
Richard Froemel, George Billing, Richard
Levin, Michael Brown, James Aquilla. Fourth
Row: Jerrold Harris, Donald Kline, Steven
Alpern, Charles Hain, Robert Shapiro. Third
Row: Carolyn Bergeron, Sandra Glass, Carol
Johnson, Rosalyn Chapman, Raychelle Win·
stead, Beverly Weiss, Darlene Deters. Second
Row: Erica Reven, Phyllis Newton, Lynn May,
Alice Johanson, Sharon Henriksen. First Row:
Myra Greenberg, Maureen Brennan, Christine
May, Lois Nahin.
157
�Mr. Adams. Period 8
Back Row: James Russo, W. ). Ross, Fred
Feldman, Michael Ruby, Lennart Sjostedt, Paul
Holzman, Pete Mackintosh. Fourth Row: Walter
Isaac, Joan Wolter, Annette Zelek, Barbara
Swanson, Karen 1 homsen, Bonnie Pfelffer,
Gary Jaeger. Third Row: Pat Gorden, Shirley
Ferguson, Karen Webster, Bonnie Aronson,
Bernadine Brinsky. Second Row: Anita Tannenbaum, Susan Levin, Maureen Pernitz, Renarda
Vodian, Charlene Cohn. First Row: Susan
Krawitz, Rochelle Goldman, Barbara White,
Sharon Weissman.
Miss Booth, Period 8
Back Row: Herbie Wolff, Sidney Rosenberg,
James Thigpen, Frank Zimmerman, Larry Soquet. Fourth Row: Carl Schwartz, Malcolm
Rice, Lynda Oberman, Judith Rosenfield, Patricia Smith, Conrad Spirrison, Richard Freedman. Third Row: Richard Simon, Linda Wohl,
Delia Bennett, Sandra Lawler, Lois Riskin,
Richard Finl;:. Second Row: Marcia Grundwag,
Jeanette Silverman, Bette Witcher, Sandra
Dolan, Robin Withall. First Row: Susan Graff,
June Solomon, Joy Shaffer, Judy Stevenson.
Mr. Sharp. Period 8
Back Row : Roland King, Roger Mills, Jay
Stein, Darryl Feder, Dick Rogiurato, Do.vid
Farrington, Michael Pildes, Dick Gunsaullus.
Third Row: Anne Shehorn. Jerry Geist, Mike
Zucker, Ronnie Simon, Craig Sherman, Roger
Powell, David Chinlund. Second Row : Nancy
Cheney, Judy Epstein, Barbara Herman, Donna Christensen, Carol Zehnle, Barbara Isenberg, Zorine Kunar. First Row: Martha O'Malley, Patricia Feil, Beverly Wykowski, Linda
Silverstein, Charlene Levine, Vera Lindemann,
Ellen Enke.
They've got the pep, steam, fight, they spark
our team! They are the freshmen cheerleaders
Anita Musgrave, Gladys Lindberg, Judy Young
and Jackie Hillstrand.
158
�Mrs. Todd, Period 8
Back Row: Milford Wolpoff, Bob Neal, Fred
Link , Paul Burtner, Roger Abrahams, Bruce
Stephens, Steve Panzella, Bob Loguirato.
Fourth Row: Tom Marcotte, Richard Raffals,
Barry Feingold, Roger Clausen, Bob Carrier,
Allan Culp. Third Row: Ronald Newburger,
Dennis Wenzel, James Lafrentz, Karen Herrmann, Barbara Weiss. Second Row: Judy
Smigiel, Marlene Rose, Nancy Schuyler, Freya
Berger, Lois Carlson, Sheila Goldfine. First
Row: Carol Courtney, Betty Kilcullen, Rhonda
Bromberg, Sandy Bork.
Mr. Sharp, Period 9
Back Row: Mark Peppercorn, Bob Lowe, Elwin Pentland . Third Row: James Tanner, Tom
Dent. Steven Smith, Allen Brown, Scott Bernsten, Thomas Schuetz. Second Row: Jackie
Rubin, Yvonne Neeleman, Connie Brodzik,
Paula Wiese, Bonita Opensky. First Row:
Lynn Rydl, Marsha Scheuneman, Joan Corren,
Maryl Mitchell, Judith Johnson .
Mrs . Todd, Period 9
Back Row: Bob Palm, Douglas Rivard, Frank
Puccio, Jim Norling, Bob Oliver, Jim Trendel,
Bob Saltzman. Third Row: Karen Schwartz,
Joe Walsh, Sam Roberts, Ed Severson, Mary
O'Grady. Second Row: Katherine Schille, Ruth
Sager, Terry Schnable, Karen Sandstrom, Jane
Muse. First Row: Bonita Ornstein, Diane
Schramm, Sue Rice, Katherine Klingbeil.
Freshmen learn the meaning of the word
"STUDY" as they take part in S.S.S.H.; they
do their homework at school instead of having
to lug books home.
159
��TEACHERS HELP US ...
" . . . TO ACCEPT
REALITY AND KNOW
OURSELVES."
No, it isn't a Jaguar, but Lee Leitherer
appreciales Mr. Mack ey's pointer on
fixing the carburetor,
-=
ii!'
��•
SCHOOLS MUST BE THE
"FINEST EXAMPLE OF
DEMOCRATIC LIVING".
Dr. Rinehart is the new superintendent of Niles Township High School. Before coming to Niles, he was Superintendent of Schools in Perrysburg and Yellow Springs,
Ohio, for twelve years. This year, he received his Ph. D.
degree from Ohio State University.
As superintendent, he is responsible for countless
functions, including the hiring of teachers, the educational co-ordinating of administrative duties, and the
working out of the budget. One of Dr. Rinehart's pressing current problems is the building of Niles West to
accommodate the constantly increasing enrollment.
However, Dr. Rinehart isn't concerned with administrative functions only. He believes that the primary
purpose of education is to make the school the "finest
exemplification of democratic living possible and an
agency for the understanding, reinterpretation, and
refinement of. the values and ideals that characterize
such living." "Democratic living" infers more than a
mere form of government; it implies a form of social organization, a mode or a process of living together.
Implied in the philosophy are the following essentials:
first, "respect for an optimal development of human
personality"; second, "faith that optimal development
of the individual can best be attained by living and
working together for the common good of all"; and
third, "faith in the free play of intelligence in the solution of individual and group problems."
In addition to his functions at Niles, Dr. Rinehart is a
member of the National Education Association, Illinois
Education Association, Illinois Association of School
Boards, the Illinois Association of School Administrators, the American Association of School Administrators, and numerous other professional organizations.
He was elected to Who's Who in American Education
in 1955.
Mr. Houghton, assistant superintendent, checks on the building
of the West Division of Niles Township High School.
Working with Dr. Rinehart is Mr. Paul J.
Houghton, Assistant Superintendent, who helps
Dr. Rinehart in all phases of school administration. Mr. Houghton is in his thirtieth year of
teaching in the schools of Illinois. The first
twelve years he spent as math teacher and
Athletic Director and Coach of all sports at
Marion High School in Marion, Illinois. He spent
the next seventeen years at Anna Jonesboro
High School in Anna, Illinois. There, for nine
years, he taught mathematics and acted as
Athletic Director. The last four years he held
the position of assistant principal. From 1948 to
1956 he was principal of Anna Jonesboro High
School.
He is in his third year of office as secretary
of the Illinois Association of Secondary School
Principals, and is a member of the Advisory
Committee of the National Association of
Secondary School principals.
Dr. Rinehart's biggest problem
is finding time to co-ordinate the
functions of the school, to become
acquainted with the students, and
to learn about his new surroundings.
163
�"I don't know a group of people who come nearer
performing selfless public service", writes Mr. Charles
Wilson, Superintendent of Schools in Highland Park, in
discussing the role of the school board in his recent
book, A Teacher is a Person. A school board member
must have the financial genius of a Rockefeller, the
vision of a Frank Lloyd Wright, the diplomacy of a
Dulles, and the shrewdness of a Hemy Ford. Monthly,
the elected seven man Board of School District 219, the
:-epresentatives of the citizens to whom the schools belong, wrestles with problems of e:.l.ucational philosophy,
personnel, salaries, budgets, and a building program
to provide the setting for our "green years."
In September, 1957, the West Division of Niles
Township High School will open its doors to
2000 students.
BOARD AND PARENTS PROVIDE
Mr. Clyde P. Anderson {President) and board members Leo J. Bushey, Dr. John H. Speer, William
Wise, Dr. Daniel R. Long, Clarence W. Payne and Warren Meyer hear a report from architectural
firm Holobird, Root and Burgee on the progress of the five million dollar high school.
�To promote understanding between
faculty, parent and student body is the
goal of the Nilehi P. T. A. Eight hundred
interested parents are led by Mrs. Scott
McDowell (President), Mrs. Van Allen
Bradley and Mr. Edward DuMay (Vice
President), Mrs. John Oliver (Recording
Secretary), Mrs. David Hoppe (Corresponding Secretary) and Mrs. Arthur Woerthwein (Treasurer). Assisting the officers
are four Directors: Mrs. Eugene Traut and
Mrs. Harlen Mills, co-chairmen of the
faculty dinner; Mr. A. J. Kostelnick, adviser; and Mrs. A. I. Hawk, safety chairman.
In addition to the regular monthly meetings held on the third Wednesdays of
September, October, January, February,
March, and April and the publication of
the Nile-A-Gram, members of the P. T. A.
helped with the T. B. X-Ray program,
aided the nurses with the Vision Testing,
assisted with the building of floats, sold
refreshments during football games, and
entertained members of the faculty at a
buffet dinner on Noveml:::er 7.
P.T.A. officers for 1956-1957 are Mrs. Scott McDowell (President), Mrs. Van Allon Bradley and Mr. Edward DuMay
(Vice Presidents), Mrs. David Hoppe (Corresponding Secretary), and Mrs. Arthur T. Woerthwein (Treasurer).
THE SETTING FOR OUR GREEN YEARS.
Mr. Hugh McGee, Mrs. Paul Houghton, Mr. George Adams, Mr. John Hallberg, Mr. Warren Meyer,
and Mrs. Marjorie Schwab were quests of the P.T.A. at the annual buffet.
�"Every school principal has, as his most important responsibility, the duty of maintaining
or, if possible, improving the quality of instruction in his school." Mr. Harold Ohlson and Mr.
John Gach, who are principals of the East and
West Divisions of Niles Township High School,
have a long list of duties which include: working on the design and development of the curriculum; helping teachers by assigning them to
work for which they are best qualified, providing them with the supply of materials and services they need to conduct their classes, and by
conferring with them about the teaching problems they encounter; establishing a guidance
system which will assist each student, personally and individually; performing such
managerial duties as construction of a 3chedule
of classes, arranging for student progress reporting, maintaining records and reports, watching conditions in the school plant so that the
safety, health, and welfare of student and
teacher personnel are secure. Furthermore, the
principal is responsible for "discipline"; however, the general policy is to use discipline
problems to bring students up to a higher level
of maturity and self control.
In addition to the above duties the principal
works closely with the superintendent on matters of policy development and acts, at all times,
Mr. Harold Ohlson directs the instruction of 1200 students
as principal of the East Division.
COORDINATING THE EAST AND WEST
Mr. Marvin Ihne, assistant principal of the East Division in
charge of juniors, talks lo Mr.
Ohlson concerning a student discipline case.
Mr Kellh Hertweck, principal of
the East Division in charge of
seniors, makes a notation concerning a student's schedule
change.
166
�within the framework of adopted policy. Moreover, community relations involve the principal
directly since he must represent the school to
individuals, agencies, and organizations in the
community, dealing with them in a cooperative,
friendly spirit while upholding the aims and
policies of the school.
The assistant principal at each class level
shares in the general duties enumerated above.
Specifically, the assistant principals are each
directly assigned to the supervision of student
personnel and extra curricular activities of a
particular class level. In the East Division, the
principals have the particular responsibility of
guiding students toward qualifications for
diplomas. Related to this is guidance in making post-graduation plans. In the West Division,
the principals have the particular responsibility
of bridging the gap between elementary school
and high school.
A major problem of this year and next has
been and will continue to be coordinating the
entire administrative and instructional program
of the East and West Divisions. Furthermore, all
extracurricukff activities, fee collecting, text
book issue, materials and equlpment issue,
summer school operations, adult evening school
operations, and P.T.A. activities must be coordinated between the two schools.
Mr. John Gach, principal of the West Division, studies a
floor plan of th e new building w hich will house fres hmen
a n d sophomores.
DIVISION IS MAJOR PROBLEM OF 1956-57.
Mrs. Marjorie Schwab, assistant
principal of the West Div ision in
charge of sophomores, goes over
a second se mester regis tration
form.
Mr. William Bost. assistant prin·
cipal of the West Division in
ch arge o f freshmen, c hecks a
program cha nge.
167
�Dr. Arthur Ryden, director of the Guidance Services Department, explains the objectives of his
department lo Karen Carlson of the Nilehilite staff.
GUIDANCE STAFF HELP STUDENTS WITH
In the 1956-57 school year Niles Township High School.
for the first time, centralized its guidance services in a
staff of counselors under the direction of Dr. Arthur Ryden.
Previous to this year, guidance was the responsibility of
the homeroom teacher who kept student records, did
educational and vocational planning, and gave personal
guidance when necessary. Although the homeroom teachers have continued, to some degree, with these duties, the
major responsibility for these services now is centered in
a staff of six professionally trained counselors.
As head of this department, Dr. Ryden is primarily concerned with coordinating the programs of the individual
members of his department. Furthermore, he must carry
out the directives and policies of the administration concerning the guidance program in both the East and West
Divisions. Working with him are Miss M::rrguerite Cuddy,
in charge of the testing program; Mr. William Lewis and
Miss Jeanne Goodson, in charge of providing school
adjustment counseling; Mr. Harry Sorta!, in charge of
vocational counseling; Mr. 0. H. Ruyle, in charge of
vocational and military counseling; and Mrs. Annette
Davis in charge of helping students solve personal and
social adjustment problems.
168
Miss Marguerite Cuddy, testing
counselor, refers to a studen:'s cumulative folder for the score on the
Primary Mental Ability test.
�Mr. William Lewis, educational counselor, talks with a student who is experiencing a problem with his Latin
grades_
Mrs. Annette Davis, visiting counselor,
confers with a student's mother on a
discipline problem.
ALL TYPES OF PROBLEMS
Miss Jeanne Goodson, educational
counselor, enters semester grades in a
cumulative folder, which is a record of
academic and extracurricular achievements.
Mr. Harry Sorta!, student employment
counselor, examines a student's work
permit application.
169
�Miss Morgaret deBooy confers wilh Ed Pollack,
Doug Wold, Spencer Allen, Dick Rosenfield, Micki
Tatman, and Joel Michael, who were among the
7500 students from all over the U. S. qualifying
for the final test of the National Merit Scholarship
Exams.
SPECIALISTS CONSTANTLY
Assisting the seventy per cent of Nilehi students who
attend college are Miss Aune Toivola and Miss
Margaret deBooy. Miss Toivola guides the student in
selecting the right college by interviewing each senior,
arranging conferences for students with some forty-six
college representatives, and providing information
about colleges by means of assemblies, films, and such
special events as the Panhellenic tea on March 13. This
year Miss Toivola has interviewed 432 seniors who are
attending some seventy different colleges, with Illinois,
Northwestern, Illinois Institute of Technology, Lake
Forest. Bradley, U. of Colorado, Northern Illinois State,
University of Miami. University of Wisconsin and
Michigan drawing the greatest numbers.
Miss deBooy is faculty chairman of scholarships
which were approximately sixty-five in number last
year. (This figure does not include those granted
directly to the individual.) She is also college admissions administrator with the responsibility of processing
some 650 college applications. In addition, she supervises the publication of the weekly calendar.
Miss Aune Toivolo, college counselor, records one
of the conferences conducted with 420 seniors.
170
�Mr. 0. H. Ruyle, vocational and military serv
ice counselor, evaluates a pamphlet on army
service.
Dr. Vernon Haubrich, director of curriculum,
studies a report on ability groupings.
IMPROVE SERVICES
As director of curriculum Dr. Vemon Haubrich has
the responsibility of coordinating the processes of teaching, the revising of materials, and the changing of the
pattern of the curriculum. He must evaluate such
changes and make further recommendations. This year
has seen the continued development of ability groupings, the introduction of multiple period sections in
English and social studies at the freshman level. the
organization of the developmental program in English,
and the continuation in the science and English department of the Critical Thinking Study in collaboration
with the Illinois Curriculum Committee under the direction of the University of Illinois.
Mr. Schubert and his assistant, Mr. Hooseline, are
familiar faces to most students. Tardy? Absent? Go to
19! Strict accounting of the whereabouts of some
2500 students is the responsibility of the attendance
department. In any single month, some 1600 class
admits, both worthy and unworthy, some 1400 pass
slips to class, and some 400 detentions for students
tardy without acceptable reasons, are issued. In addition, the attendance office composes a daily list of
absent students to simplify the taking of attendance by
individual teachers.
Mr. Anton Schubert, attendance officer, stamps
a pnss slip for a tardy student.
171
�No matter how ugly the weather, Mr. Mattka
beqins "his day" by meetmg 1he eight o'clock
deadline for signing in at the main office.
FACULTY MEMBERS.
GEORGE ADAMS. English
JOAN ANDRESEN , Social Studios
EARL AUGE. Music
PRISCILLA BAKER, Enyli,;h
LUCILLE BARNES. English
MICHAEL BASRAK. Physical
Edu~c1 tion
KATHRINE BECK. fo;e1gn Language
JOHN BETTS, Departman• Ch<mman, Social
Studies
THOMAS BLACKBURN. Art
DONALD BLAIR. Department Chairman, For·
eign Languages
MARY ANNE BOOTH. English
ROBERT BOTTHOF. Science
BETTY JO BULLARD. '\1s1ness Educal.on
CARL BURGENER, Science
DAVID BURGETT. Industrial Arts
FLORENCE BUTLER, Homo Arts
HOWARD BYRAM. Physical Education
RAY CARRELL. Industnal Aris
172
�FRANCES CHERRSTROM, Mathematics
CLIFFORD COLLINS. Music
JOAN COON. Business Education
WILLIAM COYER, Science
GENTIL daROSA, Foreign Languages
KEITH DICKINSON, Social Studies
HENRY DOREN, Social Studies
PAUL EBERHARDT. English
HOMER ELLIS, Science
GEORGE FINK. Industrial Arts
RICHARD GRAGG. English
MARIE GREEN. Business Education
NOV A HAACK. Business Education
MILDRED HALL. Mathematics
JOHN HALLBERG. Social Studies
JOHN HARMON. Physical Education
FLORENCE HARRISON. Department Chairman,
Science
RALPH HARVEY. Science
During home ro::>m, which meets five days a
week, Mr. Mattka discusses the choosing of a
curruculum track.
�Mi~s
Lamberq knows that a teacher's job is lo
make the difficult, simple and the obscure,
clear.
LORRAINE HATSCHER, English
HELEN HEITMANN, Department Chairman,
Physical Education
ONNI HENDRICKSON, Business Education
WILLIAM HENRY, Mathematics
ARLENE HEYWOOD, Mathemotics
LIZA HOBBS, English
EARL HOFF, Mathemotics
LEO HOOSLINE. Mathematics
CHARLES HUSSEY, Science
ADA IMMEL, Department Chairman, Business
Education
HAROLD ISAACSON, Department Chairman,
Physical Education
DAVID JACKSON, Social Studies
KATHERINE KENNEDY, English
CAROLE KENNY, Physical Education
NORA KIRCHNER, Foreign Languages
THOMAS KIVILUOMA, Department Chairman,
Mathematics
CLAIRE KLEINSCHMIT, Department Chairman,
English
JACK LAIN, Dive rnified Occupations
174
�LOIS LAMBERG. Foreign Languages
WILLARD LARSON. Mathematics
ELIZABETH LAWSON. Mathematics
ALICE LINE. Department Chairman, Home Arts
ROBERT MACKEY, Industrial Arts
ANDREW MAGGIO. Industrial Arts
FRANK MARKUS. Science
KENNETH MARTYN. Science
CHARLES MATTKA. Social Studies
HUGH McGEE. Department Chairman. Music
MARY IDA McGUIRE. English
JAMES MICHAEL. Social Studies
EUGENE NAPIER. Business Education
JEANETTE OEHLER, Home Arts
JOHN PALMER, Social Studies
ANGELINE PANOS. English
MARY NUTT, Business Education
JAMES PHIPPS. Physical Education
With a twenty-six minute lunch period, Miss
Lamberg finds conversing a rare luxury.
�LEO PROVOST. Music
ROBERT PRUITT. Mathematics
ROSEMARY RACINE. Physical Education
ALBERT RAMBIS. Mathematics
BARBARA RAY. Physir.al Education
P AREP A RICE. English
ALICE RICHARDS, Business Education
MYRA ROBINSON. Science
GEORGE ROTH. Science
BRUCE SANDBERG. Social Studies
PAULINE SCHMIDT. English
GEORGE SCHROCK. Social Studies
ARTHUR SHAPIRO. Social Sludies
BERT SHARP. English
PAULINE SMEED. English
CECIL SACHER. Foreign Languages
BRUCE SORENSEN. Industrial Arts
VIRGINIA STEMP. English
Miss Lamb~rg doesn't mind staying after
school to give special help to Bob Marks and
Tom Baumann.
�DEANNA THOMPSON. English
JUNE TODD. English
RONALD VAN ARSD ALE. English
GLADYS VELZY. English
BERN ARD WELCH. Science
GALE WESLEY. Industrial Arts
FRANCES WILLIAMS. Mathematics
JAMES WINKLEMAN. Science
MARIE WISE. Physical Education
ROSEMARY WOHLFAHRT, Foreiqn Languages
HAYWARD WOOD. Social Studies
DONN WRIGHT. Social Studies
EDMUND WRIGHT. English
BERNARD ZAGORIN. Sc >Cial Studies
"Can I help. too, Daddy?" A teacher such
as Mr. Mattka often spends long hours in the
evening grading papers.
177
�THE LITTLE RED SCHOOL
Miss Mary Walker and Miss lrene
Garrigan hnd skimming new
books one of the more pleasant
dutiei. ol a librarian.
Did you know
That Nilehi has more than fifty pieces of precision
equipment, including 16 mm. motion picture projectors, tape recorders, phonographs, and opaque
projectors?
That three hundred fifty films were rented last
year?
That social st~1dies classes use the greatest number of motion pictures?
That nine elementary school districts with sixteen
school buildings cooperatively own a township
film library of 148 titles?
Thal this distribution is administrated by our Nilehi
Audio Visual Department?
Did you realize -That 2500 co 3000 new books are purchased yearly
for our library shelves?
That at least fifty students a day visit the office
of the nurse?
That students need more education on eating an
adequate breakfast?
That students coming without passes or between
classes, friends having problems at the same lime,
and the small working area make life hard for the
nurses?
Making sur& that al:. the parts of
a projector me in good working
condi'ion is Miss Norma Barfg,
who heads the Audio Visual Dopa•tme;nt.
Mrs. Eileen Springer gives fas~
aid to senior Debbie Rothholtz.
while Miss Joan Massman makes
nn ( ntry on !he health record.
178
�HOUSE WAS NEVER LIKE THIS!
Mrs. Lu Ann Moran finds disc
recorders, tape recorders, and
mirror practice useful devices in
correcting speech.
Did you knowThat the number of people handicapped by poor
speech numbers about five percent of the total
population?
That eighty-five students are receiving help from
Mrs. Moran with approximately 100 on the waiting
list?
That the Speech Correction program in Illinois is
subsidized by the state?
That all freshmen and sophomores do some work
in the improvement of reading?
That, in addition, approximately two hundred
freshmen and sophomores receive semi-individualized help?
That seniors, college prep students, work to improve speed and comprehension?
Did you ever stop to considerThat approximately 400 students a year receive
training in Driver's Education?
That the learning to drive safely saves many times
that number of lives?
If you have, then you appreciate the vari.ed a nd
specialized services of the modern school.
Miss Helen Smith uses the accelerator to improve the number of
words read per minute.
~
~~···
~::-.:.
"Fair or foul," every day Mr.
Nick Odlivak, Mr. Billy Schnurr,
Mr. Robert Frala, and Mr. Leo
Babcock drive with students in
dual-controlled cars.
179
�As business manager Mr. Charles Coker
supervises all employees, other than teachers.
The office staff of Nilehi has reached the all time
high of twenty-two. Mr. Charles Coker is business
manager with the responsibility of supervising all
employees other than teachers. The nine employees in
the main office include a receptionist, switch-board
operator, two clerk-typists, four bookkeepers, and one
secretary. This department purchases necessary supplies and equipment, keeps financial records, and
balances the budget. The central office staff also directs
the cafeteria and custodial staff and makes reservations
for the use of the building by outside organizations.
The two office staffs of the East and 'Nest Divisions
include eight typists and secretaries who are responsible for providing for the instructional needs of the
school such as making appointments for the principals,
correspondence, intra-school bulletins, and typing and
duplicating teaching material. A record of the student's
credits is kept by Mrs. Florence Keppeler, the registrar.
Miss Lois Herbster is secretary to Dr. Rinehart, and Mrs. Lily Lubin is secretary to
Mr. Houghton.
The staff of the main office includes Mrs.
Betty Moe, receptionist; Mrs. Helen Snyder,
switchboard; Mrs. Ruth Oswald, general
clerical; Mrs. Evelyn Hornewer, Mr. Coker's secretary; Mrs. Monia Schabow, accounts payable bookkeeper; and Miss Suzanne Eisner, stenographer.
Balancing the books and keepin"l the accounts of school clubs are the duties of
Mrs. Helen McGinnis, Miss Therese Schweitzer, and Mrs. Laura Wold.
�~~Jg~
.
.
·~ O-A--Le~w\~-4_ ~
r
~~CJL~. ~~~
. . . . ~~(\+A0 ~~
.
, ~if lh~
,.J.--
/~
Q.y,
aij
seb..etaria
~t~nTci're'.Mrs.
w,
r
y
for the
anion,
s. Flor-
-:r~~~~'
()
f'l n
~
(j
Mrs. Lauro Chambers, and
~~~~~7>'
OFFICE STAFF
REACHES AN ALL
TIME HIGH
Miss Ruth Akerlund and Mrs. Patricia
Keys are secretaries to the principals
of the West Division.
The two secretaries who staff the Guidance Department assist the counselors by typing case histories, doing clerical work in connection with the testing program, making appointments, and typing correspondence.
Besides typing the two secretaries in the Attendance
Office keep attendance and tardy records, control the
"sign in" and "sign out" procedures, issue admits to
class and detentions for tardiness and truancy, process all anticipated absence requests, return used
student passes to the originator, and consult with the
nurses, principals, and counselors regarding excessive
absences, tradiness, and truancies.
Mrs. Harriet Kneip does the correspondence and scheduling of appointments for
the Guidance Department.
181
r'
�------
·-
- - - .. ?!l"l.
.
Mr. Pirovano, head of the custodian
staff, schedules the custodial work
so as not to interfere with classroom
or school activities.
NILEHIERS SAY,
"ORCHIDS TO
As Walter Winchell would say, "Orchids to our cafeteria and custodial staff!" Mrs. Ebba McNeill and her
staff serve seven to eight hundred hot lunches a day
with roast beef the favorite entree. Daily, Nilehiers
drink two thousand cartons of milk, eat three hundred
salads, eight hundred sandwiches (one thousand, if
beef burgers are on the menu), and top it all off with
forty pies, "homemade" by the staff. According to Mrs.
McNeilL the biggest problem is the lack of space for
handling such quantities of food. However, despite
such minor catastrophes as Mrs. McNeill's being
drenched in fruit juice, leaving the applesauce cake in
ihe oven all night, and having to find a substitute for
two hundred pounds of meat which wasn't delivered,
lunch is served from eleven to one.
Cleaning 108 rooms, two cafeterias, two gyms and
locker rooms, the kitchen, and the assembly hall are
the daily duties of Mr. Pirovano and his staff. The major
maintenance problem is the keeping in good condition
those areas which are used by the public as well as
the student body. The hardest port of a custodian's job
is the scheduling of custodial work so as not to interfere with classroom or school activities.
Mrs. Olga Ruggeri records the com·
bination and serial numbers of student
locks.
·•
Miss Gloria Schabilion and Mrs. Margaret Banks type and check the daily
absence sheet.
182
�OUR CAFETERIA
AND CUSTODIAL STAFF"
After the school day is over, work
begins for Johanna Finarsen, Claudia Heineman, and Margaret Henning.
Ted Carlson, Iver Iverson, Peter
Masterson, George Meuller, Harry
Boyd, Jim Losch, and Jules Roels
take time out from their daily job of
cleaning I 08 rooms for a short rest.
Enjoying their own cooking are Leona
Houlihan, Jean Larson, Emily Mussil,
Lucille Maki, Helen Erickson, Dorothy
Ahrendt, Maria Hudson, and Eleanor
Scheibe.
Tired, but still smiling after serving two
thousand students are Ebba McNeil,
Frances Garner, Esther Fountaine, Irene
Steek, Carolyn Borchert, Harriett Fiech,
Helen Toussaint, and Elsie Meszaros.
183
�ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
SOJYJl:/HiN G
,
~f
:Z-- IJtr/U.1. y MEAN.
~M£1""1Nr.
r
~4C4NT /IND
7
'2JoAi/ HAY£ -r11t:: SP/IC
High school years are the "green years. " The '57
Reflections has attempted to portray through poetry,
prose, and pictures youth's development
mature
relationships with the opposite sex, the takmg on of
responsibilities, the tun. the seeking of goals, and the
reaching for a philosophy of life. Our thanks go to
Mrs. Mary Ida McGuire, general staff sponsor, ~rs.
Lucille Barnes, senior section sponsor, Mr. Koenig of
the Norman King Publishing Company, and to the
photographers of Root Studio for their help. We also
, h to thank all the members of the faculty and
for their cooperation, without which
•the book would be only a dream.
If:
•L'"'
IN "NG Yli/l/( Sool( 7*'o W/llTa
Sl/'11//lflFAlrAtL.Y (f)~ /lcr/Jt/i!~/Nc;..r:~~inistration
Ya 11 HAIaw
Ii 1.1.. IllIi
C:iA e-/IT-r/i.-rtr:,,
Roberta Rice
Deborah Rothholtz
r
ltliD ~~11t1c; ol)r w1rH Ydll ANJJ
.IF .. ~ 7i16S£
/II.I. Jil' FUN 17 HH:i 86: rf
Pll~,-:- ;:-au~ YrA!iS. 1r/1As 134
-rA'
.S~MGrfl1NC, f
wJ1..I.
At.WAY~ ~em/If/
n~sr 1# ;\iy /VIE"MtJ~Y.. ~V k'/l"c1UI
A-1.1. IHA7
GllFAlj BF11ur1Fd1.1swEc1
SrtJPF THAI if VERY()NE WR/7.eS 1/./
AftlNl.llrt.s 1b J1A/{fi' Pao(Jt.E r~EL.
GP.:;J> ::,.."
aAlv' £~ /H/N/f-7a //M,~
.r
Carol Stine
1J1:sa '31:I\~/luS1;.. '7"111.s 1 s
/1J. Iiu'll)) Y C'"MMbA/
K/'I" wJ.GIX. t::
A.B"ur 'Y(,11 /3or '1v,,sr /t
)
eoVP~·
eJF 7il-/Ny.s. /HANKS /ii.OT rot<
l1Al(1N~ MY f'OtJ~
7il1!V<;
YeAA'S 8fJ/t1E -
ro xct'feNBel{,
rtJ~ TJ1e ~1111~11s 11ND
11t11NKs
<i""j)
-r1/ttrs, /I-Ni> ~A.$~ S/J.N/J>j
�/lLL-wAY~ eN'voY Yovll:,C:L r
w1rt1 HllPPJNE~.) I
Svcce-.:,...,, AND
400/J /:'LIN. l]e.si1AE JO £NJ<1Y
E V6 RiY 13/i oF Cot.t..EC//Rfc ;.irE
lllVJJ .Z- #tJPe wG CAN ,lltWA-Y>
<
fl£ rn1N r11-e- FA'E/t./511/P~ Wrl 1ctl
If& rlotAI po~S E~S Q£e,_AJJc rHeY
/rlfE ./J~Jllllll Y 1N tH/JtJRT,llAICE,& '(,4
J,.OV'"'
f:f/IN)(
I
��!).)-
.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
57 Reflections; Volume XXI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1957
Reflections
1957 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Rice, Roberta
Rothholtz, Deborah
Stine, Carol
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1957
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1956-1957
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
193 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1957
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Sandra"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1956
1956-1957 school year
1957
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/cebb1ca2bfac87b70c91abb7537b8650.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=kHSpO6e3BGqIyoHOfJyvEPpIiC5rzyDK752uu2Ph1YMlRcd4F7D-8MWJrcb8i2%7Ej2EfDeq91GpVaSUJja5-7GqihXdLTeAp4KjLiiM1udN-vcBPoRs50KWsWUVbmWaqwxVoR7aLh0nC93bY1ruf22BXjX1TsA0fYvyFJe5cc4tRf1Rw7ZvQXSrm0zookl-X5F4xOiC5adwYnO%7EYyFf5s8fao8CRufGkxmgpVtxfbq8GRLIYwssXKtC2msInd5jqhfIQiFDNniVrrdE7ir8pZ-wfjbpuJgWm9eqCrmI3HJKbSBtqCS0ZqwKkuopbvDIrMST2ENjdQ2a0J8jgOKPhApA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d03a9534d069003f63087afc91de363a
PDF Text
Text
..
~
.. ..
.
. .
~
... ·" ...
-.
.
. ..
..
.....
:· · :
- ..
,._
I
,..
.t . . . . . . . . .: : ·
.
·~
..."'1
•.
' .
..
~
~·
...
..
..
.
.
·:~. ~.: "
... .....
. ..
.
..
.
..
.
•
.
• 7.'
.
.·
' '"
.
:
. .:-
. .. -.
{
. .
a
.. .
)
.._a,
{
••
...
'"
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CON STITUTES A THEFT
- ".
'\'
.....
w~
r
.
, ... ..
.
...
..
�-
..
1·
..
JFor Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
(
�---~
�NILES
TOWNSHIP
HIGH
SCHOOL
SKOKIE
ILLINOIS
I,.,
I
I
'58
VOLUME XXII
��(
.
:z I'•
,
Table of Contents
Academic ................ 15
Activities ................. 33
Athletics ................. 65
Special Events ............ 89
Portraits ................ 103
Faculty ... .............. 173
7904894
3
�Rell
SClO
Bc.rq
od
Plan
Van
satol
�II.
THE AGE OF
REBELLION TO
THE AGE OF
REASON
r
Science splits the atom, hurtles a satellite into
space, and the children of the hour seek security in a universe at once too small and too immense. Since science has proven the sky's no
limit, today's "no-nonsense kid" builds himself
a safe and sensible world. Rebellion and
"flaming youth," like Lindbergh's "Spirit of St.
Louis," are museum pieces. Goldfish-swallowing and flagpole-sitting are not for the youth of
1958! The symbol of this age is the satellite, its
keyword, reason.
Reflecting the increased interest in
science, Bruce Norgan, Charmaine
Berg, and Murray Averbach at1ended an exhibition at the Chicago
Planetarium of the model of the
Vanguard rocket which placed a
satellite into orbit on March 17.
~~~---___:__:___.~~- ~
·
:Y
-..
·'
5
�"Trousers baggy and our clothes
look ragc;y" from "Collediate," a
bit of the Twenties, does not
apply to 1958 youth. Karen Jen·
sen, Linda Randall, Karen Hine,
Ron Lis, Phyllis Ponto, and Bill
McGrath like the Ivy League
'
look.
'
I
THE
NEW
LOOK
The flapper of the twenties shingled her ha:r,
raised her skirts above her knees, and shocked
her elders by slathering on rouge and mascara.
The male population, not to be outdone, re·
sponded with raccoon coats and bell-bottom
trousers. Today's fashions are no longer an outward symbol of inner revolt. The popularity of
the natural look- crewcut and pony tail, the
Ivy League suit, the sweater and skirt-reflects
the conservatism and the stability of 1958
youth. Only the sudden popularity of this
spring's chemise contradicts the basic pattern.
��THE
NEW
LOOK
A muted discussion on Russian aggression or
segregation, the Four Lads in hi-fi, and lots of
pizza and coke-it's a far cry from the scratchy
"Boop Boop A Doo," raucous Charleston contests, and "makin' whoopee" of the twenties.
Television's Maverick and psychological movies like Bridge on the River Kwai have
stolen the spotlight from Rudolph Valentino and
the "It Girl," Clara Bow. Hemingway's lost generation of The Sun Also Rises has given way
to Sloan Wilson's The Man In The Grey Flannel
Suit.
Enjoying a casual evening in a
pleasant, wood-paneled recrea·
tion room are Barbara Maurus,
Alan Johnson, Marc Johnson,
Arlene Pfaff, Karen Stryker, Dick
Isel, Howie Alter, and Jaye Miller.
8
���THE
NEW
LOOK
The Happer of the twenties with her chain of
beaux would be shocked to meet the daughter
of the fifties, content to have on her chain just
one boy's ring. Teens "go steady," sometimes
miss the fun of stag lines, but really believe
they "like one person best." Rebellious youth
of the twenties "kicked over the traces" so that
today's youth looks on smoking, drinking, and
petting not as gestures of defiance but as matters of personal and moral choice.
11
�THE
NEW
LOOK
No "get-rich-quick," "burning the candle at both
ends" life for the "no-nonsense kid." His
dreams of the future do not include living on
the left bank in Paris or traveling on an African
safari. Oh, he may discover a cure for cancer or
be the first to land on the moon, but more likely
he'll be an advertising executive or an accountant and travel on the 5:15 to his wife and children in their suburban ranch home with the
picture window.
A pensive Tom Baumann stands
before Northwestern University's
Deering Library thinking of the
years of study that stretch ahead.
~
;"".'~<CJ
.....~·:.
i
12
���TO SURVIVE,
A MODERN POWER
MUST SHAPE ITS
EDUCATIO NAL PROCESSES
TO ITS NATIONAL
PURPOSE ...
Vannevar Bus h
Today's student is serious: Sharon
Crawford is not to be distracted from
her chemistry assignment by Skeeter,
who is begging for his nightly airing.
�lt~
Ron Johnson explains to Sherrie Bronstein, Judy Sheldon, and Don Eilers
1he results of using the actual dimensions of the George Washington
Bridge in New York, in the general form of the second degree equation,
y=ax 2 +bx+c.
SPUTNIK CHALLENGES U. S.
EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM
The challenge by Russia's Sputnik to United States'
superiority has caused a re-evaluation of our educational
system and a shift ·of emphasis. Changes being clamored
for include more advanced subject matter for gifted students, more emphasis on science and mathematics, and,
in general, better secondary academic preparation. Dr.
James Killian, Special Assistant to the President for
Science and Technology, said, "At this point in the evaluation of our school the highest priorities should be given
to better provision for our intellectually gifted young
people." Niles has given reality to this demand by providing accelerated mathematics, science, social studies,
and English courses, which enable the bright students to
progress at a pace in keeping with their talents.
Students in Honors Reading judge novels,
poetry, and drama by the aestheHc principles, pictures of which were designed
and painted by Sherry Annex and Lillian
Hoffman. Roslyn Virgilio explains the principle of Interest lo Judy Godell and Alex
Maurizi.
16
��-=
I
TEN PER CENT OF
NILES STUDENTS
ARE ENROLLED IN
ACCELERATED COURSES
Pauline Cotell, Mark Peppercorn, and Patricia Feil, Advanced Biology students, study the amoeba and paramecia,
minute protozoans, under the microscope.
In the sophomore Advanced Geometry class Bernard
Kravitz. Gene Veto. and Judy Fulkerson show the class
how to circumscribe a circle about a given triangle.
�In Advanced Chemistry, Judy Bolin, Bill Dutton, Jim Iverson. Gail Braverman, Alex Maurizi, and Jay Doney learn
to measure the degree of ionization by titration.
Ten per cent of the student body are enrolled in
accelerated courses. Honors Reading, which requires
a student to have a "B" or better average in English
and to have taken Composition I, emphasizes the
social and psychological aspects of novels, poetry,
and drama; Mathematical Analysis, which requires
a student to have taken accelerated algebra and
geometry, emphasizes basic ideas of mathematics
rather than problem-solving techniques; Accelerated
Physics, which requires a special recommendation
for enrollment, emphasizes depth of study and inquiry, rather than breadth. Next year additional accelerated courses will be offered, including a second
year of Mathematical Analysis, which will be an introduction to analytical geometry and calculus. The
gifted student, stimulated and challenged, will eventually repay mankind.
Analyzing "cost of living" g rap hs in Economics are Joe
Stout, Nina Nipper. Dan Lang, and Dennis Blevitt.
19
��SCIENCE SEMINAR
STIMULATES SCIENTIFICALLY
GIFTED STUDENT
"Sputnik, more than any other circumstance in my
lifetime, has caused the American people to look
critically and - I hope - thoughtfully at our entire
educational enterprise." Milton Eisenhower voiced
this opinion in an interview in U.S. News in February,
1958. This lagging of the United States behind Russia
has caused us to re-examine our educational system,
particularly in the fields of mathematics and science.
Although students in many secondary schools
graduate without courses in these areas, at Niles
twenty-seven per cent of the students in the regular
curriculum take advantage of the advanced science
program. Niles has also pioneered the Science Seminar, which encourages gifted students to spend ten
to fifteen extracurricular hours a week exploring
science. This program, developed by Jacob Shapiro,
is now directed by Dr. Evelyn Tyner. The funds
necessary to supply laboratory facilities and materials come from the Berg Foundation, set up by
Joe Berg, grandfather of Stanley Berg, a member of
the Seminar.
At G. D. Searle & Co., where some students
are working on electronic projects. Mr.
Harrison S. Backus, Seminar staff member
end research engineer at G. D. Searle,
looks on as Douglas Marshall tunes in an
intricate wave he has just generated.
Douglas Spengler does a tricky bit of
soldering on a vacuum tube volt meter,
end (background) Mary Maselli and Ronald Krischke check the distortion level of
on audio generator.
Alex Maurizi, Jay Doney, Jim Iverson, and Gail Braverman
use Burrette tubes to determine the percentage of solute
in a solution of hydrogen chloride.
Bruce Norgan supplies the mathematics, and Pat French
records the data as Kent Krause positions the weight in
evaluating a complex pulley system in Accelerated Physics
class.
�Jim Iverson explains spherical applications of solid geom
etry to Al freedman, Bill Swinyard, Mike LeVine, and John
Hederick.
Larry Messe performs the computahon and
Rhoda Newman lays out a reference diagram as Harold Ruttenberg dictates a problem in the triqonometry class.
22
�TWENTY-FIVE PER CENT TAKE ADVANCED MATHEMATICS
Although only thirteen per cent of upperclass secondary school
students in the United States take mathematics, twenty-five
per cent of the upperclassmen at Niles are enrolled in four
advanced mathematics courses: Advanced Algebra, Solid
Geometry, Trigonometry, and Mathematical Analysis. Such
courses enable gifted and interested students to work up to
their capacity, laying a firm foundation for advanced study
in the universities.
In addition, Niles has extended the idea of the Science Seminar
to the field of mathematics by inviting sophomores in their
second year of the accelerated mathematics program to meet
weekly to discuss those mathematical concepts which cannot
be taught in the classroom. It is believed that the additional
informal discussion groups will help prepare the accelerated
student for advanced placement upon entering college.
Larry Masse, Charles Kadish, and Karen
Sandstrom study the passing of planes
through cones at various angles producing
circles, hyperbolae, and ellipses at a meet·
ing of the Math Seminar which is under
the direction of Mr. Robert Pruitt.
23
�I
COLLEGE PREP CURRICULUM
STRESSES THE HUMANITIES
Seventy per cent of the students who graduated from Niles last year entered
college in the fall. College planning begins in the freshman year with students
deciding on a curriculum best suited to their goals and the college of their
choice. The college preparatory curriculum requires three two-year sequences
(mathematics, science, and a foreign language), one three-year sequence
(social studies), and one four-year sequence (English). However, many students
go further than the required number of years in the above sequences. For
example, eighty-two per cent of the senior class are enrolled in a tourth year
of English; thirty-three per cent are enroll~d m chemistry. In the junior
class, twenty-four per cent of the students are enrolled in physics, and thirty
per cent are enrolled in advanced algebra. Thirty-three per cent of the students
in both classes are taking a foreign language.
�Having diagrammed the sentence in freshman English, Carol Flaherty sees that it is
complex, not compound.
Jackie Munry and Rochelle Silverstein read
Macbeth, while Suellen Mills and Don Samuelson discuss scenes from Hamlet as part
of their studies of Shakespeare in English
Literature class.
Sherry Annex, Sarah Smith, Rayna Garfield, and Lois Gerber find their feminine wiles cannot compete in interest
with the Oxford Dictionary, which Dick
Young consults in Composition class.
�I
!I
To speak Spanish fluently is lhe goal of third
year Spanish students Georgeanne Rateike,
Karen Hine, and Gmy Krauss.
The problem of the "Cold War" between Russia and the United States is a frequent topic
of discussion in Un ited States History class.
Carolynn Kuchar. Larry Kipperman, Harriet
Paskind, and Irwin Katz use the globe to locate the provinces of the Union of Soviet So·
cialist Republics.
THREE YEARS OF
LANGUAGE STUDY
GIVE STUDENT
INCREASED FLUENCY
I
Cicero (Gary Roubinek) al an open foru
:neoting accuses Catiline (Bernard Roos)
conspiracy against the slate. A sympathize
(Burton Feingold) consoles Catiline as specta
tors (third year Latin class) look on.
Rita Rajewski, Karen Council, Lewis Milton,
Art Sigel, and Sander Klapman examine wood
carvings brought from Germany by their instructor Miss Katherine Beck.
26
��I
NILES RETAINS THE BEST
OF PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION
Dr. Rinehart believes that the "modern school must
provide a well-balanced curriculum" and that the "individual needs of each student should be met." Criticism
of the excesses of progressive education, which has
permitted the substitution of courses like "basket weaving" for the fundamental disciplines, must not result in
the abandonment of the basically sound tenets of
modern education. The stress on individual differences
and the insistance on educating the whole child should
be retained. At Niles, life adjustment courses include
Freshmen Social Studies in which students are helped
to understand not only their own capabilities and personality traits, but also the society in which they live.
At the more mature level, senior students in Family
Living are given instruction in such units as marriage
and family responsibilities, child development, and insurance. Whereas Family Living helps students to better understand their private world, Sociology helps them
to understand the many problems of the rest of the
world.
r
.I
I
Linda Johnson, Ronnie Jaman, John Franks,
Nancy Overton, Bill Neumann, and Jaye
Miller, students in Freshmen Social Studies
class, answer questions pertaining to their
personal adjustment after having read and
discussed pamphlets on social and vocational problems.
28
�..
'
Bill Ruyle explains the development of a child from embryo to foetus lo members
of Family Living class. Standing: Allen Teplitz, John Beyer. Seated: Glenn
Herriott, John Bobera, Lillic:n Hollman, Nancy Ambrose, Carol Anderson, Twila
Wells, Suellen Mills, Ed Rosen, Gary Meyers, Beverly Cri$I, Davida Frishman.
Susan Trendel, Barbara Hogun, Bonnie Smith.
29
�I
CURRICULUM MUST RECOGNIZE INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES
Despite the current emphasis on homogeneous groupings for the
gifted, more courses in mathematics and science, and better academic
preparation for college, Niles continues, in the best tradition of modern
education, to provide excellent vocational courses for those students
who plan to go directly into the working world. Future secretaries,
majoring in business education, have the opportunity to study typing,
shorthand, and secretarial and clerical practices. Woods, electricity,
metals, printing, and auto mechanics are offered to boys who plan
to use these skills in future jobs. Future home makers learn how to
cook and sew properly in Home Arts Laboratory. All these courses
prepare the student for work immediately following graduation.
. ·,
a
Architectural Drawing students Nancy
Ambrose, Roger Stone, and Ann Stem
hope that one day they will see homes
of their design constructed in the United
States.
�Vviiing "mock" rooms are future electricians Gary
Graofl, Leslie Sayles, and Charles Richter. They
are cautious not to overload the circuit because
they might blow a fuse.
Taking dictation are Kay Crouchley. Bonnie Levinson, Judy Swanson, and Sylvia Nuss. while Judy
Frcnkfort checks over figures on the adding machine.
Secretarial Practices prepares senior girls for a vocation after graduation.
��TODAYS STUDENT
GOVERNS HIMSELF,
CULTIVATES A WIDE
RANGE OF INTERESTS
Pete Tworoqer finds an exciting whole
new world in the snow, thanks to the
newly-formed Ski Club which journeys
lo nearby slopes to participate in this
challenging winter sport.
�S. S. D.
The central committee of S. S. 0., com
posed of Roslyn Virgilio, Bill lhne, John
Hederick, Gary Krauss, Nancy McAvoy
and directed by Mr. Roth (Advisor), con·
sider adopting a new seating chart sys·
tern for
S. S. S. H.
John Hederick (Head of S. S. S. H.), pe·
riod supervisors, Bill Connell, Bill Ruyle,
Terry Tobin, Bill Ahlberg, Allan Johnson, and head secretary Margo Calo·
marcrs, are members of the board which
supervises study halls.
Monitor Board, which directs the super
vision of the halls, is made up of Gary
Krauss (Head Monitor Captain), Ken
Grubb, Jim Eischen, Dave Turner, Dave
Morqan, Jim VanDerVelde, and Janet
Peterson.
34
�INCREASES THE
RESPONSIBILITY OF S. S. 0 .
One of the concepts of the "new look" in education is
student supervision of students. Carrying their responsibility effectively, the students of Nilehi had the 1957-58
program for S.S.O. (Student Service Organization) already
in operation in late July. This program began with the
Central Committee, composed of Bill Ihne (Student Service
Organization Head), John Hederick (Student Supervised
Study Halls Head), Gary Krauss (Student Supervised Monitors Head) and Roslyn Virgilio (Student Service Organization Head Secretary), choosing the monitor captains and
study hall supervisors. Having selected the most compe.
tent people for their positions, the Central Committee began the arduous task of changing schedules, assigning
periods, and designating duties to the newly c hosen
captains and supervisors. Because of the efficiency and
early planning of the Central Committee, Monitor Captains, and Study Hall Supervisors, the complete S.S.O.
system began on the first day of school. September 9,
thereby eliminating extra work for the faculty.
However, by the end of the first semester a need for a
new division became evident. A new service division
known as S.S.D. (Student Service Division), whose duty it
is to supervise students in the library and also to check
hall lockers, began functioning at the beginning of the
spring semester.
Bill Ihno and Roslyn Virgilio discuss a new regu.
lation of S. S. D. concerning warnings to students
for leaving Jockers open.
Student Services Division, organized in second
cemestor. chocks Jockers and regulates passes in
the school library. The S. S. D. Board is composed
of Manfred Molz, Bob Glassberg, Penny Boom,
Alex Spieqel, Dick Elke, Jim Tansor, and Roslyn
Virgilio.
�STUDENT COUNCIL DIVIDES
INTO EAST AND WEST
This year, with two divisions, the Student Council split into two groups, East
and West. Most important of their combined projects was the United Fund
Drive, which was held in the East Division during February and in March in
the West Division. The drive combined the former separate appeals for the Red
Cross, the March of Dimes, and Lee Min Soo, the Korean orphan whom Niles
~upports. The two groups also sponsored buses to the away games.
Jn addition, the East Division Student Council sold Niles sweatshirts and
.bookcovers. In the fall, the Council sponsored and planned the coronation of
lhe Homecoming Queen, an activity which will become an annual tradition.
Biggest project of the West Division was the plan to have an exchange student
come to Niles next fall. Throughout the year the Council worked on such student welfare projects as a staggered schedule for six-weeks' exams. The Student Lounge, which was open daily in Room 16 during fifth period, was
Council sponsored.
Student Council members of the East Division sold sweatshirts and school bookcovers. Back Row: T. Keidel, B. NorCJan, C. Ragland, D. Nelson, Mr. Carrell (Sponsor), J. Tansor,
D. Anderson, B. Meneilly. Fifth Row: T. Rueckert, B. Duke.
J. Baker, S. Berman, B. Levin, H. Ruttenburg. Fourth Row:
J. Weissburg, ). Bolin, T. Frankfurt, J. Linn, C. Stem, J.
Cooper. Third Row: M. Wesley, L. Lindquist, A. Gold, R.
Kettleson, S. Ahrens, C. Macaluso, N. Ostrom. Second Row:
L. Randall, J. DuBonn, B. Smith, E. Pass, J. Chester, S.
Backus, P. Nelson. First Row: J. Matter, J. Faust, A. Merwitz,
M. Elliott, A. Demas, J. Link, P. Teichert, S. Buckman.
Dixie Nelson (Secretary) reads the minutes of the last Executive Board moeting to the other members of the Board, Jerry
Keidel (President), Bruce Norgan (Vice-President), and Mr.
Carrell (Sponsor).
Ready to begin the West Division meeting are Jim Boyesen
(Vice-President), Jerry Hildebrand (President), Mr. Lain
(Sponsor), and Marcia Braverman (Secretary).
Marcia Braverman and Jerry Hildebrand discuss the sale o
Directories in the West Division. Back Row: C. Levine, C
Woods, N. Kretschmor, M. O'Grady, P. Camerus, D. Borisof
P. Ehrensaft, I. Lano!!, G. Sawyers, D. Weiner, B. Ross, D.
Kostelnicek, R. Har:el, M. Pollack. Fourth Row: 1. Tevin,
C. Schuttler, R. Withal!, P. Burke, J. Miller, D. Masek, S
Ferguson, B. Gold, S. Shores, P. McAvoy, J. Tworoger, R
Goldstein, D Goush, S. Merriman. F. Gilbert, B. Salzman
Third Row: M. Fronk, B. Baldridge, F. Nelson, M. Pemitz
H. Greenberg, B. Kutok, B. Julius. Second Row: B. Rice
). Muse, R. Bertsch, C. Flaherty, B. Barber, J. Massarcchia
W. Monsen, S. Braverman, B. Kisa, E. Owen, M. Honig
R. Hofior, ). Hebblethwaite, A. Davis. First Row: L. Schurz
B. Costoplos, M. Weigl. M. Silverman, B. Kallen, L. Cahoon
B. Gonzales, M. Hound!, R. Chapman.
36
�~ 1 ._.••......,,..tlRlll!~M'
""*z t
t;
1 JPttt Jft~
�NILEHILITE ACQUIRES
A "NEW LOOK"
Ray Cohen (Sports Editor), Barb Norris (Editor-in-Chief).
Beth Kurti (Feature Editor). and Nancy Plotnick (News Bureau Edi:or) evaluate and criticize the last issue of the
NilehiJite.
Although columns such as "Inquiring Reporter" and "Getting to Know ... "
are familiar to students, the Nilehilite does have a "new look". Because the
split shift schedule necessitated having the paper printed outside of school. the
format and size of the paper had to be changed. The new Nilehilite is five
columns by sixteen inches and varies from four to eight pages, whereas last
year the paper was only three columns by ten inches and varied from eight
to sixteen pages.
But some things are still the same. After assignments are made on Wednesday,
journalism students in Miss Mary Konstans' classes still rush through the halls
trying to waylay hard-to-catch teachers. The Friday deadline having been
met, the editors begin the tedious process of correcting copy, making "lay-outs,"
writing headlines, and proof-reading. Excitement runs high in 219 the following
Friday when, at last, the Nilehilite is distributed.
Members of the fourth period Journalism class Donna Nor·
man, Maxine CohGn, Karen Lucas, Sondy Klahr, Gerda
Halbreich, Mike Weingart, Tobey Archer, Judy Cheit, Lana
Shevelenko, and Beth Hampel gel the facts before writing
and typing stories to be printed in the next Nilehilite.
�Golden Galleon Guild members read and grade all manuscripts submitted for publication. Back
Row: A. Johnson, J. Hederick, D. Guess, A. Birholz, D. Beyer, D. Morgan, G. lgolka, D. Young,
P. Carder. Third Row: R. Silverstein, B. Hampel, N. Knepper, S. Feinzimer, J. Eggersted, J. Godel!,
N. Nipper, K. Hine, S. Goldberg, M. Reese, G. Golden. Second Row: B. Kurti, A. Wulf, B. Levinson.
S. Weiss, C. Schweig, B. Denker, L. Tiseth, C. Berg, J. Larson, D. Bistolfo. First Row: R. Garfield,
N. Plotnick, B. Norris, L. Hoffman, G. Braverman, J. Linn.
STUDENTS THRILL TO SEE
CREATIVE WORK IN PRINT
Members of the Golden Galleon Guild, under the direction of Mrs. Parepa Rice, had the Gargantuan task of
choosing the manuscripts to be published in the literary magazine which was presented to Guild members
at the annual banquet for new members held on June
3 at the Tally-Ho Restaurant. In the fall, the Guild sold
subscriptions to magazines to finance Nilehi's Golden
Galleon.
Silver Clipper, the West Division literary club, directed
by Mr. Richard Gragg, sponsored a square dance,
"Rhapsody in Hay," to raise money for Golden Galleon. Members also read and rated manuscripts submitted by the West Division for publication.
Newly initiated members of the Guild, Ed Owen, Lillian Hoffman.
and Jackie Hillstrand, see their articles "in print" for the first time at
the annual banquet.
Merry Halloran proudly displays the symbol of the Silver Clipper to
the members o! that West Division organization. Back Row: ). Anderson, S . Seegren . B. Gerber, M. Frank, M. Block, C. Turo!sky, E. Owen,
]. Erickson, P. Gorden. First Row: R. Witha!l, H. Schachter, J. Hildebrand, M. Adams, S. Scheid, S. Eggert.
�YEARBOOK
Vicki Day, Jim Eischen, Paul Carder
(Editor), and Dick Guess, senior members of the Yearbook Staff, discuss John
Held type of sketches to be used in
developing the theme of 1he book.
Other senior members of the staff, Vicki
Averbach, Tom Baumann. Lillian Hoffman, and Sue Weiss decide on a layout
for the faculty section of Reflections.
Junior Staff members Lee Isel, Barbara
Krumsieg, Mark Johnson, Bill McDowell,
Donna Norman, Ron Krischke and Linda
Hubbard examine the Stephens College
yearbook. (The girls were pretty, too!)
40
�STAFF CONTRASTS 1958 YOUTH
WITH THE JAZZ AGE
Comparing the teenager and the school of 1958 with those of our
parents who had their day in the "Roarin' Twenties," the yearbook
staff developed a theme "The New Look" which was light and enjoyable, but also serious. To secure authentic material for copy, the
staff sent out questionaires to parents to find out what they did, believed, and hoped for when they were in high school. Then, questionaires were also given to seniors concerning every phase of a teenager's life-manners, morals, recreational activities, fads, beliefs, and
goals.
After the background information had been tabulated, the general
routine of work began. With the assistance of Mrs. Mary Ida McGuire,
the yearbook sponsor, the dummy was laid out, pictures scheduled,
and copy written. With the help of the Senior Section, the April deadline
was met. The long awaited moment arrived when members of the
staff received their Reflections at the Yearbook Banquet and found
that the "New Look" came to expectations. And why not? The Russians
with Sputnik and even Paris with its chemise fashions cooperated to
make more timely the "New Look" theme.
Senior Section schedules all senior pictures and prepares activity lists under the direction of Mr.
Schrock. Back Row: P. Cirkle, L. Shubert, B. Barabas, M. Reese, R. Lange (chairman), B. Deitch,
C. Ahrens, M. Tannenbaum, and J. Henry. Seated: C. Schweig (chairman), L. Tiseth, M. Lewis,
R. Grant, I. Weinberg, G. Ratieke, and B. Levinson.
�Election to the National Honor So·
c1ety, a coveted honor, was con
ferred on these outstanding juniors.
Back Row: K. Krause, M. Sachs. M.
Averbach, L. Jansen, B. Norgan, K.
Krause, R. Krischke. Second Row;
S. Backus, M. Skol, C. Sigel, J. Bab·
cock, L. Burkhart, D. Norman. First
Row: G. Halbreich, A. PfaH, N. Os
trom, J. Comiano.
With raised candles, new memhers
repeat ths pledge of the Scciety, the
final step m the induction ceremony
conducted before al! East Division
students on March 26.
NATIONAL HONOR
SOCIETY INDUCTS
THIRTY-FOUR
I
Getting that "A" you've struggled for all semester, making Reflections
Revelry, or having your poem accepted for Golden Galleon are high points of
any high school car3er. Election to Notional Honor Society, the Phi Beta Kappa
of the secondary school, however. tops any other recognition. Juniors and
seniors who have maintained a ''B" average are eligible for membership;
however, the final choice of three percent 0f the juniors and nine percent of
the seniors is made by the faculty on the basis of service, leadership, and
character.
On Morch 26. fifteen seniors and nineteen juniors, before proud parents
and teachers, were inducted into the Society. The aw::irdinq of pins and roses
and the symbolic lighting of the candles was conducted by those twenty-four
seniors who had been inducted the previous spring.
I
I
Seniors inducted into •he National Honor Society last year planned the
mduction ceremony for the students elected this year. Back Row: P. Carder,
J. Hederick, D. Guess, A. Mauri71, D. Saunders. B. Johnson, D. Youna,
A. Feinberg, D. Samuelson. Second Row: D. Turner. J. Frankfurt. M. Levine.
I Iverson, A. Johnson, D. Mendelsohn, J. Linn, J. Eischen. First Row: S. Craw
ford, B. Norris, T. Baumann. R. Morten, V. Averbach. J. Weissburg, R. Silver
�Members of the Varsity Debate Team listen as Dick Young
makes a forceful rebuttal to Russ Kofoed's affirmative
speech. Back Row : Dr. Betts (Sponsor), Larry Schwartz, Joe
Nieder, Aaron Bloch. First Row: Rochelle Silverstein, Gerald
LaBarbera, Ron Wanke, Abby Goldsmith, Stanley Berman.
NILES PLAYS HOST TO
ONE HUNDRED DEBATERS
On January 11. Nilehi Debate Team was host
to debaters from eighteen high schools. Fifty
teams, one hundred students, participated in
the tournament. In addition, the Debate Te'.'IP:i
attended eight other tournaments. The subiect
for the year was; " Resolved: The United Stares
should increase foreign aid." The varsity and
sophomore teams, with twelve varsity debaters
and eighteen sophomores competing, had a
total record of seventy-nine wins and eightysix losses. Russ Kofoed, senior, received
the Degree of Distinction from the National
Forensic League.
Twelve other students interested in speech
activities competed in the annual American
Legion Orator ical Contest held in April. Under
the direction of Mr. Van Arsdale, students from
both divisions prepared speeches concerning
an aspect of American life and delivered them
to a selected group of students.
Mr. Van Arsdale, sponsor of the American Legion Oratorical Contest, makes several corrections in Stan Berman's
speech as the other contestants listen attentively. Back Row:
Elaine Schwartz, Toni Greene, Rochelle Silverstein. Second
Row: Jill Linn, Sue Levin, Carol Crafton. First Row: Harriet
Schacter, Gloria Mengarelli.
Sophomore Debate Team members travel with the Varsity
team to the many tournaments in the area and compete
against other novice debaters. Back Row: I. Lanoff, D. Lynn,
J. Hildebrand, M. Rothman, R. Bostock, B. Weidman. Second
Row: M. Lerr.er, A. Brown, M. Block, B. Stevens, C. Zehnle,
M. Marselli, M. Sugarman, E. Winter, C. Sherman. First
Row: E. Stein, C. Stenner, A. Wynn, P. Johnson, M. Braverman, B. White, S. Krupp, F. Greisdorf, R. Chapman, S. Glass.
�Intermediate Band. Back Row: Mr. Provost, Mr. Groeling, W. Ress, H. Koff. D. Superfine, A. Ziegler,
]. Wroblewski, R. Fink, R. Selby. D. Shellist, A. Penner. Fourth Row: M. Sullivan, G. Templer.
D. Dahl, R. Selby, B. Katz, B. Willumsen, P. Arnold, R. Kettering, B. Weidman, D. Plieger, L. Lascody,
G. Rosenthall, W. Olsen, H. Lyon. Third Row: J. Anderson, R. Garro, S. Wesley, j. Lofrentz, E. Rovin,
S. Kessler, R. Reinger, A. Bernsohn, K. Masters. S. Arnoff. Second Rew: R. Unterschuetz, G. Irwin,
G. Wanke, N. Uzemack, C. Eckstrom, R. Aronica, R. Halvorsen. First Row: S. Van, W. Kuschel.
! .. Hogan, M. Schneider, ). Kirschner, R. Withal!.
SEVENTY PIECE BAND IS THE
LARGEST IN NILEHl'S HISTORY
The 1958 edition of the Niles Township concert band,
directed by Mr. Leo Provost and Mr. Charles Groeling, reoresents the most ambitious band program
ever attempted at Niles. The full seventy pieces, the
largest band in the history of the school, presented
precision drills and sparkling routines, built arouY\d
such themes as "Dad's Day,'' during half-time of the
football games. The music at pep assemblies and
basketball games gave school spirit a big boost.
After months of practice, including extra rehearsals,
the band presented on April 27 before a capacity
audience, a program including the overture from
"The Barber of Seville" and "Suite of American
Dances".
The intermediate and beginning bands serve as
training bands in which beginning musicians gain
that valuable experience needed to perform as members of the concert band.
I
44
�Beginning Band. Back Row: Michael
Fenn, Allan Schwartz, Mr. Provost (Director), Fred Benjamin. First Row : Rich·
ard Choznowski, Sheila Linder, Joel
Sears.
Concert Band: Back Row: P. French, G. Goldstein, Mr. Provost, Mr. Groeling, 1. juern, T. Heeres,
R. Perlman, D. Kornelly, R. Waterloo, F. Puccio, J. Gould, T. Radtke, M. Singer. Fourth Row: R. Neal.
T. Hogan, J. Crowther, H. Sherman, R.. Mills, P. Harvis, B. Kenaga, R. Shuman, L. Anderson,
B. Wirtz, M. Woldpoff, J. Jungwirth, R. Krone, R. Martin, J. Frandzell. M. Lerner, P. Petroski,
J. Thigpen, S. Morten, S. Iverson, G. Eidenb<:>rg, W. Washkuhn, M. LeVine, D. Turner, I. Jann,
F. Foss, J. Babcock, E. Farwell, P. Carder, R. Burhans. Third Row: M. Wesley, B. Gain, B. Norgan,
J. Cook, R. Wanke, B. Eggert, R. Goldfedder, J. Kaplan, P. Brown, S. Kirsch ner, D. Ford, L. Leitherer,
D. Genthner, N. Rogin, R. Linick, S. Ross, J. Miguel. Second Row: A. Mendera, L. Goldstein,
S. Smith, L. Finzel, M. Miguel, C. Schee, M. Halloran, B. Ambrose, A. Dover. First Row: D. Neid,
M. Greenberg.
�Choir. Back Row: L. Larsen, F. Link, R. Bartsch, G. Wanaski. T. Conners, M. Molz, D. Nelson,
L. Janson, C. Ragland, A. Ricordali. 0 . Schwartz, P. Rosner, F. Feldman, D. Eckel. Fourth Row:
S. Pearson, R. Levin, I. Berman, D. Hansen, N. McAvoy. J. Linn, S. Debes, B. Gorden, J. Borik,
R. Bern, R. Hildebrand, D. Kre1nick, V. Bradley. Third Row: J. Bolin. J. Linkow, J. Gilbert, B. Locher,
M. Shellist, G. Krause, G. Arbetman, R. Knutson, B. Bell, S. Smth, J. Matter, M. Calamaras, J. Frankfurt. J. Peterson. Second Rew: D. Courtright. M. Barnett, A. Demas, P. Boom, G. Siemund,
A. Cusic, J. Jacobsen, B. Savage, P. Teichert, R. Young, S. Hunt, J. DuBonn. First Row: J. Weissburg, D. Norman, G. Mengarelli, P. Boyajian, B. Sielski, N. Johnson, J. Otiepl::a. M. Johnson,
M. Derman, J. Comiano, S. Richman, ). Erickson.
I
Vivace. Back Row (right to !ell): J. Weissburg, D. Courtright, J. Linn, F. Budnik, S. Debes, C. Ober·
maier, P. Cotell, B. Stine, J. Bolin, S. Smith, D Gislason, ;-J. McAvoy, M. Calamaras, ). Petersen,
J. Matier, M. Hunter, S. Forguson, F. Nelson, A. Musgrave, P. Teichert, C. Boucher, S. Eggert.
S. Hanley, P. fie!, G. Siemund, C. Pavlo, B. Sielski, A. Cusic, S. Richman, G. Mengarelli, M. Johnson, G. Lindberg, J. Comiano, A. Goetz, M. Derman, J. Erickson.
�The tlarbershopper s keep alive such songs as "Sweet
Adeline" and "In The Evening By The Moonlight." Back
Row: M. Mal:.:, R. Bartsch. C. Trendier, L. Janson. G. Wanask1, D. Gu<?ss. Third Row: P. Rosner, A. Pearson, B. Bern,
D. Eckel, J. Hildebrant. Second Row: ). Benson, J. Erickson,
S. Pearson, N. Wall. Fust Row: S. Smith, M. Samele, R.
Levin, B. Piper, J. Hebblethwaite.
"KEEP IT GAY"
FEATURES MUSIC FROM
MY FAIR LADY
Maior production of the music department was
the musical comedy Keep It Gay, presented on
April 18 and 19 under the direction of Jill Linn
and Rick Ricordati, assisted by a committee of
eleven who supervised scenery, props, costumes, lighting, makeup, dance, tickets, programs, and publicity. Accompani ed by the orchestra, three hundred members of Choir,
Vivace, and the Glee Club, directed by Mr.
Hugh McGee and Mr. Earl Auge, sang such
hits from My Fair Lady and The King and I as
"Get Me To The Church on Time," "Hello,
Young Lovers," and ''I've Grown Accustomed
To Your Face_"
In addition, the musical groups presented the
traditional Chnstmas Vespers program on
December 15 and the May Festival on May 25.
Interest in vocal activities is high a t Niles which
has, in addition to the highly selective Choir,
Vivace, and Barbershop pers, four girls' and one
boys' glee club.
The big musical production of the year, Keep It Gay, is
planned by the steering committee. Back Row: J. Bolin, L.
Janson, C. Obermaier, J. DuBonn, P. Teichert. Mr. Earle
Auge, C. Ragland, M. Smger, J. Hebblethwaite. Second
Row: D. Courtrigh,, J. Erickson, ). Peterson. First Row:
J. Lmn, ). Frankfurt, M. Derman, R. Ricordati.
Orchestra. Back Row: P. French, 8. Wateiloo, ). Gould, f. Puccio, R. Linick, S. Ross, J. Miguel,
K. Webster, M. Singer, C. Sherman. first Row (left): M. Classen, M. Werner. B. Maxson, M. Rothman. Second Row: P. O'Neil, J. Savage, B. Aronson, N. Cheeney, B. Kivoluoma. D. Graham.
M. Skolnik, P. Camerous, L. Noyle. Third Row: L. Anderson, S. Williamson, B. Smart, R. Haskell,
K. Lucas, D. Stollstorfl. Fourth Row: D. Haas, T. Gradman, E. Winter, A. Musgrave, B. Gain,
M. Wesley. Fifth Row: C. Cleary, N. Cleary, A. Mendera, M. Halloran. Sixth Row: P. Nelson,
D. Neid, M. Greenberg, D. Guess, P. Cote!!. Seventh Row: T. Koenig, D. Christenson, A. Dover,
B. Ambrose, P. Petroski, R. Stone R. Martin. Eiqhth Row: ). Jackson, P. Wiser, B. Farwell, P. Carder.
J. Kaplan, L. Leither.
�Intermediate Orchestra. Back Row: S. Schwied, R. Czarn0cki, M. Ostermeier, M. Mahnke. Second
Row: E. Lazar, C. Lueder, P. Fagersrrom, D. Bush, C. Schuttler, S. Bennett, D. Wold, J. Hirsch. First
Row: M. Wegl, M. Ahrens, B. Barker, J. Hobe, L. Goldfarb, M. Peters.
VOCAL GROUPS AND ORCHESTRA
Boys' Glee. Back Row : Mr. Hugh McGee (Director), G. Claus, H. Sylvester, J. Pocienelli, D. Stein·
seifer, J. Erickson, J. Benson, J. Calamaras, J. Fosciona, D. Gunsallus, B. Lowe. Th ird Row: J. Ru·
therford, M. Samele, J. Weiss, M. Ma£>der, P. Kara!otas, S. Adelman, J. Hebblethwaite. Second Row:
N. Wolf, G . Billings, P. Mueller, C. Spirrison. B. Cohen, A. Goodman. First Row: C. Nelson, G.
Erickson, M. Felnzimer. B. Dows, T. Dent, S. Oserman.
�Frosh-Soph Girls' Glee Club, Period 8. Back Rew: N. Goldstein, P. Gorden, H. Hyman, J. Davidson,
B. Gerber, P. Hensel, J. Lehmcn, J. Sholin, F. Nelson, A. Kennedy, K. Josefson, Mr. Earl Auge
(Director). Fourth Row: N. Lannert, S. Schl!!diner, H. Schachter, C. Herbst, S. Grybow, B. Swanson,
E. Brown, L. Carlson, K. Herrmann, ). Tasmer, M. Czerwonka, R. Rubenstein. Third Row: E. Necht·
man, S. Dresher, S . Cuvmretta, S. Evey, ). Bail<::y, C. Tulsky, E. Stiska, R. Sager, S. Hyman,
0. Prytikin. Second Row: C. Carpenter, B. Conrad, A. Himmler, M. Matheson, J. Goldstein, A. Tannenbaum, F. Berger, J. Armstrong, L. Connelly, S. Shores. First Row: M. Reich, G. Harrison, M.
Holtz, B. Dickson, D. Miller, F. Marcus, C. Virgilio.
PRESENT THE ANNUAL MAY FESTIVAL ON MAY 25
Intermediate Girls' Glee. Back Row: S. Feinzimmer, A. Pazen, K. Walde, ). Fagerman, P. Walker,
K. Hansen, L. Weil, S. G10ssman, D. Kruger. Second Row: Mr. Earle Auge (Director), H. Paskind,
B. Rumack, H. Lucas, R. Newman, H. Freeman, J. Nielson, B. Martin. First Row: E. Schwartz,
V. Fazio, R. Garfield, ). Gertler, C. Cooperman, E. Laiho.
�It
"t•i •;1 .. • .li!: !t• .... •t •: ~; •; \;.i ~ •. •: ~· t. • ~2 ......... , .! .._..·••ii~·~·'·~ •'i•!";•:• :•t•S• ;t: • ~ ~t•\ ~ ,•,•; llt!t •\ti?•!.~ .;1 ·.
Frosh-Soph Girls' Glee. Period 9. Bock Row: Mr. Earle Auc;e (Director). S. Ferguson, H. Weiss,
A. Rudich, S. G' ld!ine, P Wykow ;Jd, S. Copeland, I. Shor, J. Shirrley, ). Aronson, P. Sherman,
K. Grab0w. G. Kr..nch~_:{, C. Peterson. B. Olsen, B. Eckel, L Lippman, K. Schippman, A Hablei .
F. Chapman. Fourth Row: J. C-01lins D. Christensen. L. Wohl. J. Male, B. Agentar, B. Theis, K. June,
C. Johnson, ). Garon, R. Barbera, B. Center, S. Lanzella, J. Maltengly, G. Urehna. Third Row:
J. Godlove, B. Brinsky, M. Hicks, F. Gilbert, K. Brodsky, J. Gustafson, P. Engst•om, P. Bleser,
J. Cisar. L. Lieberenz, R. Rubinstein, C. Boucher. Second Row: S. Nevitt, B. While, F Ste in, S.
Lamer, R. Silverstein, G. Brewer, P. Yankulo!l, K. Shabel, R. Vodian, S. Brin. First Row: S. Goldman. J. Lovering, P. Feil, M. Hound!, M. Knowles. J. Berman, G. Mitchell, L. Ritter.
Frosh-Soph Girls' Glee, Period 10: Back Row: Mr. Earle Auge (Director), M. Maselh, C. Bergeron,
K. Johnson, H. Jung, P. Bradley, S. Schwartz, M. Naltulin, B. Kilcullen, B. Epstein, G. Gigstad,
C. Eagan, L. Morgan, M. Scherer. Fourth Row: P. Johnson, M. Dunn, E. Elkin, P. Clebourn, C. Flaherty, M. Silverman, K. Kretzer, J. Sontner, J. Wallis, N. Klnigberg, C. Martin, N. Hibbert. Third
Row: M. Demas, R. Friedman, F. Gaden. C. Obermaier, N. Schuyler. S. Gordon. L. Joelson, G. Lindberg, E. Silverman, M. Hunter, P. N~wtcn. Second Row: J. Joffe, J. Cippleton E. Carmen. S. Rokos,
G. Ackerman, L. Nahin, L. Warren, S. Gallowich, S. Eggert .First Row: L. Doner, B. Braun, I. Himelfarb. P. Daniels, S. Spero, L. Miller, S. Weissman, K. Singer.
·
�The East Division Hi-Y Executive Board plans the club meetings and also the induction ceremony.
Back Row: D. Pankey. A. Manzardo, Mr. Roth (Spenser). B. Ruyle, K. Grubb (President), D. Samuelson, S. Ahrens, J. Hederick. First Row: D. Anderson, J. Carr, D. Elke, C. Macaluso, G. Krauss,
L. Larsen.
The Hi-Y club at Niles has been serving the school
and community for eleven years. The Hi-Y citizenship
award, given last year to Karen Hine and Tom
Baumann, and the Hi-Y Scholarship, awarded to a
~orthy senior, are two of its many worthwhile
projects. Leadership is an important quality developed by Hi-Y, and this year one of its members,
Ken Grubb, was President of the Metropolitan Chicago Hi-Y Council. In addition to such interesting
programs as a speaker on lie detectors and a resume'
of exciting experiences on the ice by two Blackhawk
hockey players, the club entertained members and
their fathers at the Dads and Lads Banquet on March
17. The Formal induction, held on February 23,
stressed the true purpose of Hi-Y, the fostering of
high standards of Christian character.
West Division officers sponsored a dance with
ihe West Division Tri-Hi-Y. Back Row: Bronson
Davis, Chuck Engstrom. Larry Mills. First Row:
Curt Swanson, Don Kornelly, Bob Longfield.
KEN GRUBB SERVES
AS PRESIDENT OF
CHICAGO Hl-Y COUNCIL
Mr. Colver. one of the sponsors of the West
Division Hi-Y, spoke on the ideals o f Hi-Y a t
the Dads and Lads Banquet.
�6i.t·i
~
0
:1.•. l.·; •i· l: .·4·:.:. 4tJ.· .. •. +:-. t ••••• ~ •••••• 1 • • • • • •
~
-
· ' ••• : .. • •• .·-: .~ ••. · : • • : ·~·
:•i· ....... :... , . ':. t , ... ••
FOUR HUNDRED GIRLS PARTICIPA TE IN
Blue Tri·H1-Y officers. Carol Dankowskt (Vice-President), Jill
Linn (President), Adrienne Lee (Chaplain). Arlene Pfaff
(Treasurer), and Vicki Day (Secretary), plan club meetings.
one of which featured a speaker from the Patricia Stevens
School of Modeling.
Hemming diapers for the American Red Cross and preparing Christmas stockings for the under-privileged children
were two service projects planned by the officers of the
Gold Tri-Hi-Y, Linda Randel (Vice-President), Margo Calamaras (Chaplain), Alice Merwitz (President), and Carole
Maurus (Secretary), and Linda Hubbard (Treasurer).
52
White Tri-Hi-Y officers, Janel Masters (Secretary). Karen
Jensen (Vice-President), Barbara Kretschmar (President),
Nma Nipper (Chaplain), and Nancy McAvoy (Secretary),
invited Mr. Sorta!, the basketball coach, to one of their
meetings to explain the spcrt to members.
Red Tri-Hi-Y, under the direction of Carol Stern (Secretary).
Beth Kurti (President). Nancy Plotnick (Chaplain), Sue Levin
(Vice-President), and Peggy Walker (Treasurer), provided
Christmas gifts for the children at St. Hedwig's Home.
�TRl -H1-Y
Tri-Hi-Y members Lynn Eggers, Noel
Ostrom, Margo Calamaras, and Ann
Ide sing a gay calpso during the
Homecoming parade.
Tri-Hi-Y with a total membership of 400 is the largest club at Niles.
Ti-Hi-Y, East Division, this year split into four separate groups: Blue,
Gold, Red and White. These clubs meet on the same night, however,
and occasionally have combined meetings. At Christmas, the whole
group went caroling together. Individual clubs usually center their
meetings around a guest speaker. For example, the girls learned about
football and basketball from Mr. Basrak and Mr. Sorta] and discovered
how to "capture" the athletes from a Patricia Stevens model. The club
also sponsored their annual after the game dance "Mad Moods II"
following the New Trier basketball game.
West Division Tri-Hi-Y also gave "Mystic Moments", a semi-formal
dance with a Mardi Gras theme. During the holiday season the club
gave a party for the children at Lydia Home. The b iggest event of the
year, however, will take place when school is over. The entire club is
going to spend the weekend of June 13 at Lake Geneva.
Officers of the West Division Tri-Hi-Y
sponsored a sock hop for their members
with West Division Hi-Y. Back Row: G.
Lindberg, P. Wiser, J. Peterson, S. Getman, B. DeMano, M. Holz. First Row: P.
Newton, B. Dickson, A. Musgrave, P.
Gorden, C. Obermeier.
53
��THESPIANS DESIGN
STAGE SETS AS
WELL AS ACT
Officers of West Division Spotlighters are S. Seegren,
L. Bilson, S. Becker.
J. Fulkerson.
"Act well your part; there all the honor lies." This National Thespian
Society motto expresses the "new look" in attitudes toward dramatics at
Nilehi. No longer is "thespian" synonomous with "actor" only. If one
is not the "Dino" type, he will perhaps be more useful changing
complicated stage sets; even if he has a weak back, he can attain
the dignity of "Thespian" by acting as prompter.
A cast of nine, with Sue Backus in the leading role of Bridget Mac
Gowan, under the direction of Miss Virginia Stemp, opened in the
Broadway comedy A Roomful of Roses on May 8. The fall production,
the George S. Kaufman comedy Stage Door, was a change of pace from
Dino, a study of a juvenile delinquent, presented in the spring of 195'7.
Spotlighters, directed by Miss Deanna Thompson, "acted their parts"
in two one-act plays, They Tried Him With ... and My Cousin from
Sweden.
Spotlighter officers Lynn Eggers, Noel
Ostrom, Rick Riccordati, Sue Backus,
Karen Rosenquist, ond Coro! Dankowski
discuss the production of My Cousin
From Sweden.
Thespians make sets, apply make-up, and toke care of props os
well as oct. Back Row: S. Weiss, N. Messer, M. Skolnik, D. Swanson, R. Riccordati (Sergeant-at-Arms). Second Row: M. Derman,
S. Levin, M. Calcmoras (Vice-President), ). Godel! {President),
T. Conners (Treasurer), J. Eischen, M. Marks. First Row : C. Ccoperman, ). Erickson (Secretary), L. Eggers, B. Deitch (Recorder),
V. Fazio.
�The staging of the 1957 spring play "Dino'' was no small task. Bringing order out of chaos are
B. Ruyle, B. Barranco. L. Burkhart, S. Goldberg, M. Sugarman, R. Edidin. L. Eggers, ]. Wilson,
T. Conners, D. Wold. J. Godell, M. Skolnik, M. Hagman, E. Keuper, G. Keuper, M. Pollack.
"A ROOMFUL OF ROSES "
Having learned to mistrust people all his life, juvenile delinquent Dmo (Fred Hodges) ls reluctant
to speak freely even to his case worker (Norm Garland). Concerned are his parole oflicer Mr.
Mandel (Mike Levine) and Miss Haines (Gayle Beckway).
-1
' ,,,__
�In the fall play "Stage Door" Terry
(Priscilla Davidson), the female lead, is
admired for both her dramatic ability
and for her attractiveness by eccentric
Keith Burgess (Mike Skolnik) and David
Kingsley (Murray Averbach).
Tom Conners, Elizabeth Wood, Ron
Raben, and Barbara Deitch in Staqe
Door are all set for a big night in New
York on ninety-five cents!
OPENS ON MAY 8
When more subtle temptations fail, the
women try pulling to get a man! Bill
Pfalum is pulled by Marcia Kamps and
Penny Johnson on one side, on the
other by Elissa Goodman, Carol Peterson, and Paula Svedlund. The matchmakers who started all this. Betty Smart
and Lynette Bilson, observe the fun
from the sidelines in "They Tried Him
With_ .."
�CLUBS GROW OUT OF
West Division Foreign Language Club presented a program
at which bilingual faculty members spoke to members in
German, French, Spanish, and Greek. Standing: S. Aronin,
G. Neimark, J. Fulkerson, C. Spirrison. Seated: J. Calamaras
{President), T. Gordon, P. Johnson, K. Norgan {Vice·Pres·
1dent), P. Bradley, ). Lovering {Secretary), S. Schwied, and
). Young {Sergeant-at-Arms).
Spanish Club o!licers Nancy Lotz {Secretary), Bill Connell
(President), Elaine Pass (Treasurer), Mr. DaRosa (Sponsor),
Sheila Erdmann {Sergeanf·Ot-Arms), and Karen Rosenquist
(Vice-President) look forward to the spring vacation trip to
Mexico.
'ft• .
Latin Club officers Mike Sachs {Treasurer), Sharon Hunt
{Socrotary), and Judy Erickson and Burt Feingold (Co·Presidents) plan the decorations and program for the spring
banquet.
58
Officers of "Le Cerclo Francois" Marlene Derman (President), Carolyn Schweig (Vice·President), Connie Steiner
(Program Chairman), judy Borik {Treasurer), and Judy Link
(Secretary) decide upon guest speakers and movies for the
monthly French Club meeting.
�INTEREST IN SCHOOL SUBJECTS
Extra curricular activities enrich the classroom learning of students
in the foreign language and other departments. The spring trip to
Mexico, chaperoned by Mr. Don Blair and Mr. Gentil DaRosa, gave
students studying Spanish the opportunity to meet the people of this
"South-of-the-Border" land. Latin club members, sponsored by Miss
Lois Lamberg, re-lived the days of ancient Rome by participating in a
marriage feast at their banquet held on May 16. Most exciting for members of the newly organized 'Le Cercle Francois", sponsored by Miss
Jean Hagemann, was the spring banquet held on March 21 at the
Silver Parlor in Old Orchard. The West Division Foreign Language
Club took their members "Around the World in Thirty Minutes" by
means of a program of music and costume.
Members of the Art Council displayed their work at the Skokie Public
Library during Christmastime.
German Club executive board members Phyllis Groch (Social Chairman), Holly Freeman (Program Chairman), Jeannean Babcock (President),
Mary Jane Beisman (Vice-President),
Betty Stine (Secretary - Treasurer),
Alice Pazen (Program Chairman),
and Carolyn Roeltgen (Reporter)
make plans for their annual Christmas party. Miss Kay Beck is the
sponsor.
Carol Maurus shows Art Council
members a picture to be considered
as an entry in the Scholastic Art
Contest. Back Row: D. Jager, L. Anderson, P. Svedlund, L. Mendel, S.
Seegren, C. Helickson, S. Raymond,
D. Ford. Second Row: V. Smith, C.
Obermeier, G. Urelius, B. Stevens,
T. Erickson, S. Krupp. First Row: E.
Pass, C. Klocke, J. Hillstrand.
59
�STUDENTS PEER AT
STARS AND HACK
AT RATS
S. Aronin pomts out characteristic features of a Gila
Monster as other members of Nilehi's Biology Club
look on. Standing: Mr. Hussey (Sponsor). C. Spirrison,
B. Kravitz, D. Rappaport, I. Hoflberg, N. Harris, R.
Greenman, S. Berg. Seated Around Table: S. Aronin,
G. Neeveach. W. Jacobs, L. Karzen, S. Krawitz, N.
Hoover.
President Richard Journd points out Orion on a con
gtellation map to other members of Nilehi's Astronomy Club. Back Row: D. Marshall, D. Spengler, W.
Wi~e. G. Rosenthal, R. Aronica, W. Kuehn. W. Spie·
qel. Second Row: B. Garoo, S. Goodman, C. Cleary,
D. Cosley. ). Gould, D. Reiner. Around Table: R.
Krauss, N. Cleary, M. Gear, Mr. Winkleman (Spon
sor), J. La Barbera, R. Journd.
Members of Pins and Pens meet to discuss future
plans while working on gifts for orphans. On ledges:
G. Sullivan, A. Weter. Seated: ). Nilson, D. Singer
(Sacretary-Treasurer) M. Biesman, S. Limbos, B. Johnson, R. Matz1ck. L. Redish. B. Kreegier, D. Loutsch.
A. Matson, N. Lotz (President'.
Ol!icers of the 100 o/o Club practice those skills neces·
sary to the efficient operation of a modem business
office. Alice Pazan (Treasurer) uses an adding ma
chine to simplify accounting while Vinnie Fazio types
a business letter. Carol Stier (Editor) helps Anne
!'inzel (Vice-President) lay out a stencil as Lois
Gerber (President) takes telephone dictation.
60
�Checkmate! Alan Berberick and Sheldon Harsel
(Treasurer) fight it out as Joel FrandzeL Mike Nineberg, Aaron Bloch (President), and Joe Spitzner (VicePresident), members of the East Division Chess Club,
kibitz.
The tournament organized' by the West Division
Chess Club holds the interest of S. Osserman, B.
Gaines, G. Levinson (Captain), Mr. Adams (Sponsor),
B. Snyder, G. Brower, R. Benson, L. Lissner, S. Goodman, R. Benson, l. Hoffberg, G. Templar (SecretaryTreasurer). M. Block, l. Massing, L. Bromberg as they
"battle it out" for the championship.
Mr. G. Fink (Sponsor), Gary Sorenson (Vice-President)
and Mike Rotholtz (Secretary-Treasurer) watch as
Robert Feingold (President) operates the controls of a
radio transmitter.
Pete Tworoger (President) demonstrates the correct
skiing position to Glen Hansen (Vice-President), Jan
Peterson (Secretary), Mrs. LuAnne Moran (Sponsor).
Roslyn Abrams, Susan Alpert, and Claudette Phillips.
CHESS, RADIO, SKI
CLUBS SATISFY
VARIED INTERESTS
61
�The Officers of the East Division Future
Nurses' Club, Sharon Hunt (Corresponding
Secretary), Marirae Kimberlin (Vice-President), Carol Dankowski (Secretary), Beverly Laing (Treasurer), and Kay Naylor
(President) work with Miss Jean Massman
(Sponsor) to plan trips to nearby schools of
nursing. This organization has the distinction of being the only one of its kind in
Cook County.
Susan Getman (President) of West Division
future Nurses' Club demonstrates the
proper procedure in bandaging a sprained
wrist on Janeth Emmerson (Vice-Presidenti
as Wendy Belgarbo (Secretory), Miss E.
Springer, R.N. (Sponsor), Karen Webster
(Corresponding Secretary), and June Kay
(Treasurer) watch.
CAREER AND
SERVICE
CLUBS GIVE
PRACTICAL
EXPERIENCE
Now an official chapter of the Future
Teachers of America, Bonnie Martin, President of Teaehers of Tomorrow, shows the
board members their charter. Seated: ).
Leftwich, L. R-::mdel, H. Freeman, M. Lewis,
G. Halbreich (Vice-President), K. Rosenquist (Secretary), D. Kariolich (Treasurer).
Standing: C. Elenewski, H. Peskind, L.
Hoffman.
Members of the West Division Future
Teachers of America club explore their
own abilities and interests as related to
opportunities in teaching. Back Row: B.
Epstein, M. Dunn, J. Cook, R. Winstead,
S. Levine, M. Adams. Second Row: S. Gelfand, J. Widman, F. Spagat, S. Graff, M.
Greenberg, J. Silverman, B. White, A.
Karsh, M. McCullock, L. Comitos, J. Jackson, B. Jacobs, R. Silverstein. First Row:
B. Meyerhoff (President), S. Goldstein, J.
Petersen, L. Sclcrr, D. Berger, Y. LeMieux,
F. Nelson, F. Gordon, R. Withal!.
62
�Lee Isel, Marcia Hagman, and Linda
Randall, head ushers, select members
to usher at "Keep It Gay."
Members of Library Service collect fines
and check out books for students. Back
Row: Don Hoffman, Darryl Feder, Barry
Snyder, Harmon Motch. First Row: Marilyn Hirsh, Pat Burke, Julie Robb. Linda
Cohen, Paula Grant, Cheryl Thomas.
Audio-Visual Aids operators have the
task of showing to students almost 400
films rented by the school as well as
the many films owned by the school.
Back Row: B. Norgcn, E. Green, H. Toxin. First Row: A. Canter, J. Enenstein,
M. Singer, R. Rudolph, J. Murray. D.
Nelson, J. Doney, C. Ragland, M. Malina.
63
�1
.~.
i:~~'
�WIN, LOSE , OR
DRA W-TE AMS
AND FANS WAN T TO
"BE A GOO D SPOR T"
Life Magazine this year did a feature
on wrestling, an increasingly popular
sport. Carl Bonfiglio is all tied up with
his Wheaton opponent.
�J. Van Der Velde. W. Am·
brose, K. Middleton. D. Hodgkmscn. J. Dragisic, B. Glassberq, B. Feingold,
I. Berg B. McGrath (Scrgeant-at·Arms), D. Oakos. Fitth Row: D. Shutan,
D. Wicker, N. Carberry, J. Tensor, B. Reading, R. Hemici (Treasu1er),
T. Tobin. R. Us, B. McDowe:I, C. Wheat .B. Fyfe (Socretary), B. Mmk.
Fourth Row: R. Carlson, H. Jung, R. Swenson, B. Dutton (Vice-President),
F. Didier, B. HaC;rle, R. Pinkowski, J. Keidel, M. Evens. Third Row: M
Johnson, S. Hawk,!. Iverson, K. Hoppe, D. Manaugh, F. Fortuna, M. Chez,
L. Lange, B. Savas, Mr. Basrak (Sponsor). Second Row: R. Johnson, E.
Arnold, B. Tomsik. a. Dilg, D. Pankey, M. Magil, K. Grubb, D. Morgan,
Mr. Frala (Sponsor). First Row: B. Stem, G. Krauss, B. Herkert. I. Cooper
(Sergeant-at·Arms), T. Baumann (Presiden1).
"N " Club. Back Row: B. lhne, C. Eichhorn,
"N " CLUB RAISES THE
STANDARDS OF ATHLETICS
The goals of the "N" Club one of largest boys'
clubs in school, are to raise the standards of
athletics at Nilehi and to improve relations between the faculty and students. The primary
method used to achieve these goals is the "N"
Club-Faculty basketball game held annually
on February 11. The proceeds of this year's
game were used to purchase a whirlpool bath,
a device used in treatment of muscle injuries,
which was donated to the athletic department.
The "N" Club, sponsored by Mr. Basrak, Mr.
Byram, and Mr. Frala, is open to all boys who
have won major awards in varsity athletics.
"Hey, Jet me down from here!" Mr. Schubert
finds h:mself on top of Terry Tobin during the
"N" Club-Faculty game. Bill Reading (ieft)
blows time out as Mr. Skuban and Jim Van
DerVelde look for the ball.
66
�Varsity Cheerleaders Adrienne Lee, Ginger Golden, Dianne
Jefferson, Wyn Dorrian, Karen Jensen, Marilyn Barnett,
Natalie Johnson, and Susan Stockmar spark the team and
fans w ith "Go, Go, Go!"
CHEERLEADERS
"KEEP OUR COLORS FLYING HIGH "
Sophomore cheerleaders Marilyn Holtz, Sue Brownlee,
Jackie Hillstrand, and Anita Musgrave and freshman cheerleaders Nancy Del'Armga, Karen Stryker, Jaye Miller, and
Wendy Belgorbo have really "got that spirit."
Pep Club, an organization of Nilehi fans, is directed by
Miss Jeanette Oehler and officers Judy Gruber, Sue Brownlee, Carclyn Roeltgen. Marilyn Carlson, and Judy Frankfort.
�Varsity. Back Row: S. Sloc:n, G. Penrith, R. Pinkowski, B. Ha~rle. R. Elke, G. Roubinek, B. McGrath,
F. Didier, R. Lis, J. Allen, M. Johnson, K. Hoppe, B. Hess, K. Hopper. Third Row: Mr. Basrak
(Coach), B. Knight, C. Wheat, L. Lange, J. Berg, B. Dutton, B. Savas. R. Stone, P. Goldberg,
M. Ratner, H. Wasserman, M. Weisberg, R. Thomas, Mr. Odlivak (Coach), Mr. Sorta! (Coach).
Second Row: S. Hawk (Manager), R. Stone, E. Jaster. D. Wicker, E. Arnold, R. Chez (Co-Captain},
T. Baumann (Co-Captain), M. Evens, D. Samuelson, C. Larson, G. Krauss, T. Tobin, D. Brei,
B. Maryanski, D. Shutan (Manager). First Row: J. Cooper (Manager). G. Willard, D. Hansen,
R. Krischke, R. Henrici, D. Corr, M. Magit, B. Herkert, B. Tomsik, B. Mink, G. Fogarty, B. Johnson,
R. Smentek (Manager). (Not pictured: Coach Frala.)
TROJANS CLIMB TO FIFTH PLACE
FINISH IN SUBURBAN LEAGUE
Head Coach Mike Basrak, line coach Nick
Odlivak, and end coach Harry Sorta! look forward to an even more successful season next
year.
68
�Ed Jaster, one of the top Suburban
League backs, d emonstrates h ow he
averaged seven yards per try. The
Trojans w ent on to beat Highland
Park 27-0.
Ron Henrici, with Les Lange holding,
kicks the first of two extra points
scored against the Morton Mustangs.
The varsity season ended with three wins and
four losses, an improvement over previous
years. This record was due to a strong defensive
line headed by Ron Chez and Don Samuelson.
Holding down the Wildkits of Evanston to mini·
mum gains at every try, Niles was the first team
to score against Ev:anston in their fourth game
of the season. High point of the year was the
Proviso game in which, fighting in six inch mud,
the Trojans scored a tired and frozen victory, 13
to 12. Ron Chez was chosen the all Suburban
League offensive and defensive first team
guard. Dave Wicker, Ron Stone, Ed Jaster, Tom
Baumann, Don Samuelson, and Bill McGrath
also received all Suburban League honors.
Seventeen returning lettermen next year, bolstered by outstanding Junior prospects, should
give Niles the best year yet.
Bill Du tton, Bill Savas, an unid en tified Trojan run inte rfere nce for Tom
Baumann who g ained 10 v ards for
~ firs t down against Highland Park.
69
' ' Y·~·
~'
• " .. ,. •• ,
•
�The first Suburban League victory! Ed Jaster sprinls
twenty-nine yards for lhe first touchdcwn of the season.
i3ill Savas, Ed Jaster, Bill McGrath, Ron Stone, and
Ron Chez crush a Morion boll-carrier. The final
~core was Niles 20, Morton 14.
VARSITY FOOTBALL SCORES
Niles
0
Crystal Lake
Niles
0
New Trier
Niles
27
Niles
6
Evanston
19
Niles
0
Oak Park
22
Niles
20
Morton
13
Niles
13
Proviso
12
Niles
6
Waukegan
16
70
Highland Park
6
28
0
�The sophomores won four of their eight grid
contests this year. This successful season was
the result of a comparatively new outlook on
the part of the coaches, Mr. Coyer, Mr. Skuban,
and Mr. Bauer. Placing less emphasis on winning games, the coaches made the building of
skillful, experienced players for the varsity their
number-one objective. As a result, the sophomores were a team composed of coordinated
units, each having increased blocking and
tackling accuracy and, working together, a
deadly J;>assing attack. Functioning as a whole,
the team showed the results of a season of
work and practice directed toward the achievement of their well-chosen goal by crushing a
strong Waukegan team in the last game of
the season. Bolstered by a number of new players this year, the sophomores offer a promising
ou:look for next year's varsity.
Quarterback Jim Dahlman sweeps his own right end as an
unidentified Niles player takes out a Hiqhland Park de!.'!"-.r!er.
SOPH FOOTBALL RECORD
Niles
19
Crystal Lake
Niles
New Trier
Niles
0
13
Highland Park
Niles
14
Evanston
Niles
6
Oak Park
0
Niles
13
Morton
27
Niles
6
18
Proviso
COACHES DRILL BLOCKING
31
13
Niles
Waukegan
0
21
AND TACKLING FOR THE VARSITY
6
6
Sophomores. Back Row: G. Cl.:ius, R. Wilrnn, R. Oliver, P. Heinze, L. Sjostedt, W. Klingstedt,
R. Giovannelli, J. Bagwell, C. Ekstrom, R. Thorr:as, D. Cordes. Third Row: Mr. Coyer (Coach),
R. Carrier, F. Kranz. F. Link, J. Calamaras, R. Lowe, R. Gunsaullos. T. Anderson, S. Best, D. Farrington, Mr. Skuban (Coach), Mr. Bauer (Coach). Second Row: L. Engstrom, D. Hayes, R. Klingen·
smith, S. Sekan, E. Duncan, J. Izard, R. Kroon, J. Dahlman, E. Mikkelsen, W. Murphy, J. France.
First Row: R. Keller, D. Kcrnelly,. M. Dorf. L. Berens, M. Brown, W. Willumsen,
T. Trendel.
J. Berg, K. Brunke,
�Freshmen. Bock Row: S. Golioto, J. Bromberg, D. Christensen, M. Somole, B. Goines, B. Powell,
R. Peterson, G. Horde!, K. Anderson, J. Nelson, E. Zorr, M. Boss, ]. Troff. Third Row: Mr. Maggio
(Coach), Mr. Lyerla (Coach), D. Bextel, R. Whitesell, W. Archibold, R. Deck, R. Boldridge, C. Baldridge, S. Foust, R. Westlond, G. Wise, Mr. Brown {Coach). Mr. Schnurr (Coach). Second Row:
R. Rhodes, I. Berger, J. Spirrison, D. Dobrowolski, H. Wirtz, J. Boyoson, D. Recher, L. Prell,
L. Guenther, H. Brown, D. Manzardo. First Row: J. Boosales, R. Isel, J. Miresse, L. Mills, H. Adler,
W. Denkman. B. Davis, D. Eilers, P. Mueller.
FROSH OPEN AND CLOSE SEASON WITH VICTORIES
L
The first day of freshman football practice was
spent in learning how to put on equipment, the
last in beating out a victory. Between these
two memorable days the coaches, Mr. Schnurr,
Mr. Maggio, Mr. Lyerla, and Mr. Brown,
crammed bruised heads with football fundamentals, and later, supplementary information
and techniques. The frosh opened their season
with a promising victory over Arlington, 32-14.
The following week they made a brilliant showing as they battled and bruised (and some say
whipped) a tough New Trier team, even though
the score did not show it (New Trier 12, Niles Q).
Then, as the flu epidemic took a heavy toll. they
lost their next five games (only one by more
than two touchdowns). When they were again
able to field a representative starting team, they
bounced back, steamrolling Waukegan 12-0.
FROSH FOOTBALL RECORD
Niles
32
Arlington
14
Niles
0
New Trier
12
Niles
6
Highland Park
20
Niles
0
Evanston
27
Niles
6
Oak Park
7
Niles
0
Morton
12
Niles
0
Proviso
12
Niles
12
Waukegan
0
Cocked and ready to go, freshmen
await the snap signal. Backfield: L.
Mills, D. Dobrowolski, R. lsel, N. Denkman. Line: H. Brown, H. Wirtz, D. EilerR,
L. Prof!, R Rhodes, I. Berger, P. Mueller.
72
�The varsity placed fourth in the Suburban League Meet
and finished fifth in the League standings. Back Row;
D. Anderson, B. Stein, J. McGinnis, J. Koidel, J. Tansor,
B. Ihne, B. Connell, B. McDowell. First Row: A. Goldstein,
B. Chaitkin, K. Grubb, H. Jung, B. Nack, B. Schaffer.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
VARSITY
48
32
36
30
31
50
16
23
RECORD
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton
Proviso
Waukegan
Glenbrook
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
26
New Trier
26
Highland Park
37
Evanston
30
Oak Park
23
Morton
47
Proviso
Waukegan
20
24
Glenbrook
15
23
26
28
24
15
41
32
29
30
21
25
37
15
41
35
HARRIERS PLACE
FOURTH IN SUBURBAN
LEAGUE MEET
This year's cross-country men found that running in
unfavorable weather, garbed in a pair of shorts and
sleeveless shirt, didn't make for good health. Cold
weather and Asiatic flu, however, didn't stop the twomilers, especially Jerry Keidel. Running the designated
two miles in 9:51 against Oak Park, he established a
new school record. In the final two meets the varsity
beat Waukegan and Glenbrook by 25 and 9 points
respectively. The most impressive showing, however,
was at the Suburban League Meet, where the team
placed fourth. With the return of lettermen John Mc·
Ginnis, Bill Nack, Bruce Stein, and Dick Lund, a sophomore, next year's outlook is good.
Frosh-Soph Cross.Country, Back Row: Mr. Harmon (Coach),
A. Zlotnik, J. LaFrentz, D. Puszczewicz, J. Korsan, L. Kon·
opka, P. Oppenheim, R. Johnson. Filst Row: B. Dilg ,
D. Lund, D. Hildebrandt, D. Pflieger, P. Reicherts, B. Crowley,
G. Lindquist.
�KEIDEL IS TOP
VARSITY
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
45
44
50
39
59
54
53
47
47
53
42
56
43
50
29
50
Morton
48
52
57
43
63
59
65
59
53
62
61
52
Evanston
72
Waukegan
36
45
54
Leyden
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Proviso
Palatine
Holiday Tournament
Niles
Niles
Leyden
SI
Wheaton
38
62
55
Regional Tournament
Niles
Niles
5G
38
Won
46
60
Palatine
Maine
4
Lost
16
Loft-handed Bill lhne adds two points
to the Niles cause with his soft lay-up
Niles defeated Morton in this game for
the first League win, 56-52.
74
�SCORER IN SUBURBAN LEAGUE
The varsity team just couldn't get started this year.
Niles began the season by losing an overtime contest to Leyden, and then went on to lose ten games
by close scores to stiff Suburban League competition. With only four League games remaining, Niles
was still waiting for the first win. Then the Trojans
handed an overwhelmed and surprised Morton a
marked upset. The final score was 56 to 52. The only
other League win was against Waukegan, SO to 36.
In the first regional game Niles beat the host school,
Palatine, 56 to 46, avenging an earlier defeat.
Although the team had few wins to boast of, it did
have Jerry Keidel, the League's high scorer. Jerry
scored 240 points during the League season, an
average of 17 points per game. He was chosen as
first string forward on the All Conference and All
Northern Illinois teams.
Jerry Keidel drives around a Morton defender
for two points. Although Keidel scored 31
points m this game, Niles lost 63-59.
Mr. Sorta! and Tom Baumann demonstrate the proper defensive position. Observing are Bill Nack,
Jerry Keidel, Bill Ihne, John Dragisic, Bill Readinq, Bili Johns, Murray Averbach, Ron Lis.
�Captain John Dragisic lips in two points against the towering Oak Park team. The Trojans Jost this game 62-53.
John Dragisic tokes to the air
and uncorks his deadly jump
shot against Leyden in the Holiday Hardwood Tournament. The
Trojans were defeated in this
game 51-38.
Jerry Keidel shows the delicate
shooting touch which gave him
the Suburban League scoring
championship. In this game
against Morton, he scored 33
points as Niles triumphed 56-52.
76
�Frosh-Soph. Back Row; D. Crosby. S. Sekan, J. Dahlman, L. Siostedt, J. Voss, F. Warda, M. Peppercorn, M. Stromberg (Manager). Second Row: M. Pildes, G. Wollack. R. Keller. E. Owen, M. Kadison, A. Sweeto. F. Kranz, L. Konopka. First Row: B. Klingensmith, B. Stephens, G. Veto, B. Hedrick,
D. Rivard, J. Berg. Foreground: Mr. Phipps (Coach).
SOPHOMORES LOSE FOUR CLOSE GAMES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
29
34
42
27
31
37
30
34
35
54
38
45
37
36
28
45
Won
FROSH-SOPH
Leyden
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Palatine
13
Lost
3
36
40
34
31
52
53
28
44
50
56
41
47
36
This year's sophomore team, coached by Mr. Phipps,
won three and lost thirteen, four of which ended with
not more than three points separating the Trojans
and their opponents. The team first lost to Oak Park
(56-54), then to New Trier (41-38), and then to Morton
(47-45). Finally, the determined Trojans won a close
one against Evanston (37-36). The team finished the
season by beating Palatine in a non-conference game
(45-39). The shooting of Jim Dahlman and the rebounding of Frank W arda will be valuable to the
varsity next year.
42
45
39
Jim Dahlman leaps high into the
air to shoot over his Morton defender. Niles lost by two points.
47-45.
Frank Warda struggles with two
Morton players for a rebound.
The Trojans lost this game 52-31.
77
�Junior Varsity: Back Row: James Tansor.
:ames Hubberty, Sennett Tzinberg, Bruce
Stein, James Allen. First Row: Keith Krause,
Le~ Lange, Chuck Wheat, Barry Mink,
David Kloep[er. Foreground: Mr. Hoosline
(Coach}.
JUNIOR VARSITY
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
·Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Leyden
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
New Trier
Morton
Waukegan
Proviso
30
48
45
49
56
25
39
57
38
41
36
45
Won
8
Lost
18
40
64
48
54
39
35
45
47
59
40
42
4
JUNIOR VARSITY FINISH THIRD IN LEAGUE
Playing a twelve game schedule, the junior varsity basketball team, coached
by Mr. Hoosline, finished the season with a 7 won, 5 lost record, which won
them third place in the final Suburban League standings. Highlight of the
season was a thrillmg up-hill battle against a strong Morton team with Niles
overcoming a first-quarter twelve point deficit to gain victory in the final seconds
of play. The team's success can be greatly attributed to defensive alertness,
good rebounding, and the employment of the fast break to good advantage.
Due to lack of height and inability to score at crucial moments, the frosh-soph
basketball team was unable to turn out a better record than 2 won, 10 lost this
year. Despite repeated disheartening performances, members of the squad,
coached by Mr. Bauer, maintained excellent team spirit and morale throughout
the season and consistently showed their ability to remain tough and spunky
even when the outcome of a game looked dismal. Bronson Davis was the
chief scoring threat for the frosh, and George Buchanon led the team in rebounding. With additional height, these boys promise to be part of a more
successful team in the future.
Freshmen: Back Row: J. Boyesen, G. Bu·
chanon, P. Goldman, B. Baldridge, R. Ma·
sek, C. Baldridge, M. Rothholtz. Second
Row: D. Howard, M. Feinsimer, T. Cohen,
G. Sawyers, J. Boosales, H. Alder, F. Denk·
man. First Row· S. Chester, J. Puccinelli,
D. RecRer, I. Berger. P. Williams, B. Davis,
Mr. Bauer (Coach).
FROSH
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
23
28
40
20
31
31
32
53
33
41
26
20
Won 2
78
31
Leyden
Highland Park 27
46
Oak Park
52
New Trier
47
Morton
33
Evanston
45
Waukegan
Highland Park 49
46
New Trier
45
Morton
36
Waukegan
51
Proviso
Lost
10
�Varsity. Back Row: M. Banks, L. Lindquist,
J. Sch1l1er, F. Herzon, N. Carberry, B. Norgan.
D. Oakes. First Row: D. Morgan, S. Wollack,
A. Gold, P. Tworoger, Mr. Schubert (Coach),
). lver"on, R. Kihlstrom. B. Feingold. Starting:
C. B~een, P. Karafotas.
VARSITY RECORD
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
19
70
64
40
17
34
Maine
Leyden
Elmwood Park
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
66
16
21
46
68
52
Riverside Invitational
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
19
41
20
61
47
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Riverside
67
45
66
25
31
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: D. Dahl, J. Petersen,
B. Gaines, R. Peterson, R. Hayskar, J. Lillie·
dahl, W. Ross, B. Willumsen, R. Lamme, G.
Wanaskie. Third Row: H. Wolff. W. Eshacs.
R. Carrier, D. Katz, J. Karlson, J. Israelite,
K. Masters, S. Elkins, L. Bromberg, Mr. Skuban
(Coach), Mr. Brown (Coach). Second Row: W.
Reinke, J. Tworoger, R. Levin, S. Shapiro, P.
Ehrens::ift, J. Janse, L. Hileman, L. Dallia, G.
Ealcs, A. Kooperman. First Row: C. Hehn, P.
Hoag, R. Wolff. K. Norgan, B. Selby, R. Reh·
waldt, I. Nelsen. R. Halvorsen, B. Bettey, W.
Ck:csscn. In Water: R. Kushner, R. Kroon, S.
,
L
Best M. Magnus.
-~
Q
()(;~
Jj_
C..J_,
<r ~\\~ .() ,.{·
)F
I
LJC·Pt
Cf
TANKSTERS SMASH TEN SCHOOL RECORDS
Nilehi tanksters established ten new school records
this year, seven on the varsity level, and three others
(at last count!) at the hands (or fins?) of the frosh-soph
squad. Coached by Mr. Schubert. varsity men broke
the following records: the 200 yard medley relay by
D. Oakes, J. Iverson, B. Feingold, and D. Morgan; the
20 yard free relay by D. Oakes, C. Breen, D. Morgan,
and J. Iverson; the 400 yard free by N. Carberry; the
200 yard free by P. Karafotas; the 150 yard individual
by P. Kalifortas; the 100 yard back by D. Oakes; and
the 100 yard breast by J. Iverson.
Records broken by members of the frosh-soph squad,
coached by Mr. Brown and Mr. Skuban, were: the 200
yard medley relay by R. Kirshner, R. Lamme, M.
Magnus, and D. Katz; the 150 yard free by D. Katz; and
the SO yard back by R. Kirshner.
Sophomore John Petersen gets the feel of(.fhe
board before executing a difficult back ·
during a frosh -soph meet at Maine.
79
�Back Row: R. Chez, R. Thomas.
C. Leescher, C. Bonfiglio, B. McGrath, B.
Haerle, D. Magnuson, B. Herkert, Mr. By
ram (Coach). Second Row: B. Dilg, M. Le
Vine, B. Maryanski, J. Enenstein, J. Miresse,
J. Papandrea, M. Johnson. First Row: J.
Cooper, J. Maloney, S. Weiss, F. Weil, B.
Chapnick. Foreground: M. Portugal, R.
Johnson.
Varsity.
VARSITY
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Maine
27
Leyden
18
Palatine
12
Elmwood Park 13
Oak Park
26
New Trier
26
Glenbrook
19
Morton
25
Evanston
32
Riverside
5
VVaukegan
24
North Chicago 18
Highland Park 13
Proviso
35
VVheaton
12
VVon 8
GRAPPLERS WIN EIGHT, LOSE SEVEN
This year's Trojan grapplers finished the season with an eight
won and seven lost record. However, with only two of the ten
major award winners (Ron Chez and Ron Johnson) graduating,
and six of the major award winners (Bill Maerle, Bill McGrath,
Bruce Herkert, Bob Dilg and Jack Cooper) returning for their
third year of varsity competition, prospects for next year's team
are excellent. Bill McGrath, who was elected next year's captain, and Ron Chez, who was chosen most valuable wrestler
by his teammates, advanced to the state finals. Although they
did not finish among the top four in their classes, they did gain
enough points to make Niles the thirty-first best wrestling team
in the state The Frosh-Soph team, coached by Mr. Maggio,
finished the season with a ten won, five lost record.
19
22
30
35
19
15
21
16
6
36
18
24
33
10
30
Lost
7
FROSH-SOPH
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
27
16
33
41
42
16
28
18
27
40
19
36
35
16
31
VVon
Maine
Leyden
Palatine
Elmwood Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Glenbrook
Morton
Evanston
Riverside
VVaukegan
North Chicago
Highland Park
Proviso
VVheaton
10
Lost
23
27
16
15
6
31
21
28
19
8
27
16
13
31
16
5
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: R. Puszczewiz, S.
Arnoff, D. Farrington, J. Izard, B. Brown,
P. Heinze, D. Manzardo, C. Winter, G. Levinson, B. Hayes, B. Archibald. Second Row:
S. Bernsten, E. Searing, B. Kilcullen, L. Subrin, M. Dorf, C. Stevens, J. Miresse, J.
Tune, B. Klemme. First Row: D. Peterson,
T. Wise, G. Gallaga, B. Feingold, H. Letz·
kus, B. Carr, J. Esbrook. Foreground: B.
Rhodes, D. Dobrowolski , Mr. Maggio
(Coach).
80
�John Hederick practices his putting in
order to be able to drop a birdie.
Dick Iverson displays the follow-thru
which helped him to gain a leadinq
postion on this year's team.
LINKMEN DOWN
MAINE FOR
FIRST WIN
The varsity golf team, composed of five seniors and four juniors, has been
practicing since early April. This practice has shown resulis in the average team score. This year's t&am average is 9ighty-four; at the same
point in last year's season the team average was eighty-seven. Bob Johnson, a senior letterman, and Dave Magnuson, a junior, with scores in the
low eighties had the low scores in the team qualifying rounds held at
Arlington Country Club. In the opening rn.eet of the season the linkman
dropped a close decision to Palatine 8 )'2 -6 y2 . In the second meet of the
season the powerful New Trier team defeated the Trojans 12-3; although
the team score was heavily in favor of the Green Wave, the individual
matches were close. The team finally broke into the win column by
defeating Maine 11 Y-3 Vi .
2
Bob Johnson demonstrates his chip-shot to the team. Back Row: C. Macaluso,
J. Hederick,
L. Larsen, R. Denley, B. Reading, M1. K1viluoma (Coc:ch). First Row: B. Ahlberg, D. Iverson,
D. Magnuson.
�Coach Jim Phipps shows Richard Elke the liner points of batting as the varsity baseball
squad looks on. Bock Row: R. Ablin, R. Lis, ). Huberty, B. lhne, B. Fyfe, B. Nack,
T. Dobrowlski. Third Row: R. Chez, C. Loescher, P. LeTourneau, K. Artwck, R. Henrici,
J. Berg. Seco!'ld Row: J. Cooper (Mgr.), C . Schey, L. Lange, J. Keidel, G. Roubinek,
W. Ambrose. First Row: D. Sullivan, B. Mink, D. Kloepfer, A. Holfenberg, B. Maryanski.
TROJANS PITCH FOR
SECOND SUBURBAN
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP
·~
W ill the members of Nilehi's varsity baseball team be able to repeat
last y ear's memorable performance of closing the season in first place
as Suburban League Champions? The Trojans have swept all five of
the games played so far, three of thE)m by decisive scores: l 0-6
(Maine), 8-0 (Arlington), and 9-1 (Glenbrook). Against Morton, in the
single Suburban League game played to date, the Trojans showed
their ability to play winning baseball when, with two out, Jack Berg
singled, stole second, and was driven in to break a seventh (last) inning tie, giving the Trojans the game!
Ron Lis, Bill Ihne, and Ron Chez, all members of last year's All-Suburban League Baseball Team, have played outstanding defensive
baseball for the Trojans, with Chez, for example, retir ing seven of the
first eleven men he faced in the Arlington game by strikeouts! Chez,
who finished the season last year with the astounding record of six
wins and no losses, already has four of the Trojans' five wins to his
credit.
Coach Jim Phipps, who is responsible in large part for the Trojans'
success, predicts that "with the right breaks, we should take the Suburban League Championship again this year."
VARSITY SCORES
Maine
Niles
10
Ar lington
Niles
8
Leyden
4
Niles
Glenbrook
9
Niles
4
Morton
Niles
6
0
3
1
3
Ron Chez, Trojan hurler who last year
led the League with a record of six
wins end no losses, demonstrates the
form which has already won four
games this year.
Ron Henric1 signals for the decisive
pitch os Ron Lis awaits the final ball
of a full count.
82
�FRESHMAN
AND
SOPHOMORE
BASEBALL
Freshman Base ball Squad: Back Row:
). Boosales. B. Davis, P. Mueller, I. Ber;;ier, ). Link. S. Mazor, ). Novotny, R.
Deck. R. Rhod<'ls. Third Row: Mr. Odlivak (Coach), G. Wise, D. Dobrowlski,
R. Bohn, C. Scharf, £. Sabey, D. Mmkus Second Row: W. Archibald (Mgr.),
R. Bocci, K. Anderson, M. Rothholtz, K.
i"1atzick. M. Melam<!d, ). Kanofsky, M.
Feinz1mer, B. Powell (Mgr.). First Row:
L. Subrin. H. Alder, L. Mills, P. Williams, B. Mau. ). Miresse. P. Kamensky.
F'c1eg;-ound: ). Boyesen, Mr. Schnl.lrr
:coach).
Sophomore Baseball Squad. Back Row:
S. So~en, F. Link, M. Hirschtich, £.
Duncar., F. \Nmda. J. Voss, R. Saltzman
Third Row: W. Hanis, B. Stephens P.
Goetz, L. Enqstrom. R. Klmqensmith, F.
Puccio. Second Row: H. Wolman (Mgr.),
A. Swectow, C. Swanson, ). Berg, S.
H•1eberger, ). Varve:es. J. Tanner (Mgr.).
First Row: t<. Lc:iqfield, F. Benjamin, K.
S~hmit• G. Fine ). Jacobson, B. Kilcullen. Foreqroun:l · Mr. Coyer (Coach),
L Sicsted•.
FROSH SCORES
Niles 0 Maine
Niles 12 Oak Park
4
Niles 4 Arlington
6
Niles 2 Highland Pk. 0
SOPH SCORES
Niles 3 Maine
Niles 11 Oak Park
Niles 8 Arlington
Niles
Highland Pk.
4
5
0
8
With the season just underway, four freshman baseball
players have collected two broken legs, a broken knuckle,
and a smashed finger! Despite th e loss of these key men,
the freshmen, coached by Mr. Schnurr and Mr. Odlivak,
have won their Suburban League opener against Highland
Park (2-0) and a pre-season contest with Oak Park 12-4).
Although the sophomores have lost their League opener to
Highland Park (8-1 ), prospects for the season look hopeful,
considering the pre-season whippings handed out to Oak
Park 01-5) and Arlington (8-0). Highlight of the season so far
was the thrilling no-hitter pitched against Arlington by Mike
Hirschtich, p romising young sophomore. The strong right
hander struck out nine while walking only two of the Cardinal players.
Bill lhne. a iine defensive as well as
offensive player. makes a long stretch
to grab a wide throw from the hot
corner.
83
•
•
~·
~
.... •
•
•
4
.
�Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Frala {Coach),
T. Saccamano (Manager), J. McGinnis,
R. Thomas, S. Landerman , H. Jung, R.
Swenson, A. Goldstein, C. Cleary, W.
Chaitkin, S. Kirschner. Second Row: L.
Greenberg, D. Hansen, E. Arnold, B.
Bell, K. Krauss. R. Bourgerie, R. Krischke,
M. Schaffer. Back Row: T. Baumann, R.
Pankey, S. Sloan, W. Hess, R. Ecboad,
N. Crest. Foreground: Frank Fortuna.
CINDERMEN ENCOUNTER
STIFF COMPETITION
Bill He$S, frank Fortuna, and Bill Bell, varsity sprinters, get set
for a 100 yard dash.
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: J. Kaplan, R.
Palm, H. Greene, J. Tune, E. Schaeffer,
E. Lindquist, G. Buchanan, G. Wanaski,
W. Willumsen, R. Levin. J. Nelson, Jan
Janse, M. Blumenthal. Third Row: D.
Plieger, J. Reickerts, P. Goldman, L.
Guenthner, C. Baldridge, T. Masters, ).
Best, J. Jard, H. Sylvester, D. Cordes,
W. Taylor. Second Row: S. Portnon.
B. Dilg, L. Konopka, T. Hettema, M.
Samele, R. Westland, ). Opperheim,
I. LaFrentz, R. Siegel, M. Burke, R.
Carrier. L. Berens, J. Calamaras, E.
Searing, A. King. First Row: K. Gallaher, D. Howard. L. Edelson, I. Shapiro.
B. Weinstein, R. Johnson, M. Bass, R.
Reinger, W. Barker, N. Nottmeir, D.
!-!ayes D. Eoleis, J. Blustein. Foreground: Mr. Hatmon (Cooch), E. Owen,
Mr. Lyerla (Cooch).
84
Handicapped by a lack of proper training facilities, the varsity track team has found competition
extremely stiff in early season meets. In previous
years the team practiced in the halls until warm
weather; however, as a result of the double shift,
indoor practice has been imposs ible this year.
Despite eight returning lettermen (frank Fortuna,
Roy Swenson, Tom Baumann, Hans Jung, Earl
Arnold, Gary Krauss, Dick Pankey, and Bill Bell)
the team has lost four of its early season meets.
In these early season meets most of Niles' points
have been won by four boys: Frank Fortuna, 100
yard dash and 220 yard dash; Roy Swenson,
high jump; Tom Baumann, 440 yard dash; and
Murray Averbach, discus throw and shot put.
The frosh-soph team, for the second year in succession, has a record turn-out. Over one hundred
aspirants checked-out equipment. Led by sophomore Jim Calamaras, the frosh-soph team has a
one won and two lost record. Calamaras, a one
man track team who runs the 180 yard low hurdles, the 100 yard dash, the 220 yard dash, and
the 880 yard relay, has scored over thirty points
in three meets.
�With six returning lettermen, the varsity hopes to do well in the Suburban
League. Back Row: D. Hodgkinson, R.
Carlson, B. Glassberg, C. Eichhorn, J.
Vander Velde, R. Johnson. First Row:
R. Ulick, K. Kramer, S. Rieff, B. Levin.
Mr. Markus (Coachl.
NETMEN OPEN SEASON WITH A 5-0
WIN OVER GLENBROOK
The varsity tennis team entered the Suburban
League competition this year with a non-conference record of one win and two losses. The
first of the three matches was against Glenbrook. The Trojans of the varsity and froshsoph teams scored 5-0 shutouts. The varsity
then lost to Arlington and Maine by scores of
4 to 1 and 5 to 0. Coach Frank Markus is relying on six returning lettermen (Johnson, Carlson, Eichhorn, Glessberg, Vander Velde, and
Hodgkinson) to make this year's season a successful one.
Two promising sophomores, Mark Peppercorn
and Mike Ruby, are the nucleus of an equally
hopeful frosh-soph team.
Bob Glassberg smashes a serve to his
opponent.
The frosh -soph team started the season
by swamping Glenbrook 5 to OJ Glen
Eales. Clyde Winter, Tom Dent, Phil
Karafotos, Mike Ruby, Mark Peppercorn, Mr. Markus (Coach).
85
�Barb Niemer shoots as Barb Duffey tries
lo stop her wilhoul committing a foul.
Jean Attelt stands by to catch a rebound.
The members of Senior R1pplettes
prepare for the water show they
present each spring. J. Pelerson, L.
Levitt and S. Crawford demonstrate
three positions of the ballet leg.
B'Ick Row: B. Farwell. P. Walker,
K. Hansen, B. Ritter, F. Allendorfer,
G . Anderson, G_ Rateike. Seated: J,
Sonne, P. Boom, J. Matter, J. Chester,
J. Gruber, C. Stem, L. Copp, C. Patzold, C. Lascody, S. Schmidt, A. Ide.
M0mbers ci the Junior Ripplettes
walch as Fran Greisdorf demonstrates the preliminary step in the
execution of a ballet leg. Seated:
D. Swanson, Z. Rest, P. Baron, J.
Kofoed, s_ Hansen, S. Taylor, M.
Kaufman, P. Johnson. In Water: S.
Portman, D. Olson, J. Fulkerson, C.
Herbst, S. Seedorf, V. Iversen, P.
Poul, J. Robb, C. Raymond, J. MacCorkle, E. Shska, K. Stryker, D. Van,
S. Goldman . B. Adelman, K. Roock,
J. Hoke, H. Jung, C. Bergeron, J. Lovering, L. Lieberenz. K. Fredson, S.
Bren, A. Weinstein.
86
�Members of the Riding Club meet each week to prccLce their skills in preparation for the
Spring Horse Show. On horses: M. O'Grady, C. 1uisky, D. Gousch, S. Portman, M. Mitchell,
D. Schramm, Y. LeMieux, C. 1homa, K. Roock, G . G.gstad, S. Iverson, L Lieberenz.
D. Swanson {Manager). Standing; B. Pfeiffer, P. Williams, S. Glass, V. May, M. Sugarman,
K. Pe~o"la, ). clke, M. Backer, G. G::lsky, F. Hmris, K. Klingenbei!, S. Krueger, B. Abbink,
N. Andrews. Kneeling: M. Godfricux. L. Dcne:r, Mrs. Mane Wise (Sponsor), M. Hohs, Mrs.
eermce Leadley (lnstructress~. R. Me; ors, E. Albrecht. B. Cc nter. C. Morlino.
SPLIT SCHEDULE HANDICAPS G. A. A. PROGRAM
Although handicapped by the split shift, the G.A.A. has continued its program.
The West Division has been able to have a sports program including volleyball, basketball, tumbling, Junior Ripplettes, softball, and horseback riding but,
due to lack of space and facilities, the East Division has had only a Bowling
Club and Senior Ripplettes. Despite the limited sports program ,the G.A.A. has
continued its social activities. The G.A.A. float, a pink seal. won first place in
the Homecoming Parade. The G.A.A. also sponsored the Christmas dance,
"Pine Paradise" and also the Annual Spring Turnabout. Parents' Playnight,
"Nursery Nonsense," gave an evening of fun and fellowship to G .A.A. members and their parents.
To develop leadership ability, the G .A.A. sent Jean Dunn and Iris Sonkin to
G.A.A. Leadership Camp. To encourage a high degree of scholarship the
G.A.A. awards the Arlene M. Merz Memorial Scholarship to a senior girl
entering health, physical education, or related fields. Eileen Corr was the
recipient of this scholarship for 1957. Through these activities, both social and
athletic, the G.A.A. strives to promote sportsmanship, leadership, and cooperation, as well as fun and fellowship.
Diane Meinke of Vies! Division G.A.A. Board shows the
trophy avrarded annually fer the Arlene M. Merz Scholarship to Board members B:xrb Eckel (Volleyball), Margo Ostermoier (Bc~kelball), Dee Olson {BasketbalJ), Karen Perona
(Volleyball). Sealed: Svdney Goldberg (Sof1bal!), Pam Eng·
strom (Tu'llbiing), end Doris Swanson (Horseback Riding).
Jeannean Babcock (Treasurer), Jean Dunn <Vice-Presiden:),
Iris Sonkin {President), and Babs Krumsiog (Secretary) meet
each wee!: lo wo1k on spo1 ts schedules, pion dances, and
keep the G.A.r.. running smoo!hly.
��GO ING STEADY ASSURES
A DATE FOR THE BIG
EVENTS OF THE YEAR
Dolores DiDomin ico looks doubtful as
h€r date Bob Glassbe rg tnes to convince her that his "outdate d rattletrap "
is perfectly safe and clean.
�"
~
I
f
" "'
..
't•
•
l.
:.. ""•
• >
�G.A.A. took first prize for the second year
with their seal float
Ron Chez, varsity football captain, crowns
Adrienne Lee while the senior court mem·
bers, Marlys Johnson and Phyllis Bronis,
look on.
QUEEN AND COURT GIVE HOMECOMING A
" NEW LOOK"
The 1957 Homecoming parade was by far the
loudest, longest, and most colorful in Nilehi's
history. A twenty foot seal, which flapped
its flappers and juggled a ball, won first prize
for the G.A.A. Although the team did not
"bounce them on their nose" as hc.ped, not even
the 22-0 defeat by Oak Park, could ruin our day
of days.
Homecoming '57, too, had its "new look" which
is to become a tradition at Niles-a Homecoming
queen and her court. Chosen by the respective
classes were senior Adrienne Lee, the first
Homecoming queen, and her court of two
seniors, Phyllis Bronis and Marlys Johnson, and
two juniors, Sandra Brumley and Lee Isel. The
queen and court presided over the parade and
game, and that evening with the pomp of a
Westminster coronation, Miss Lee was crowned
by varsity football captain, Ron Chez. Music,
roses and glittering gold - "The Crowning
Glory" was just that to a glorious day!
Ed Jaster, star fullback, plunges through
the Oak Park line for a touchdown.
Adrienne Lee, Ho m e c om in g
Queen, presides over the gaily
of "The Crowning GJ,,ry."
91
�CHRISTMAS VESPERS AND "PINE PARADISE " HIGHLIGH T
The three hundred members of the combined choral
'O Come All Ye Faithful."
sing
Christmas at Nilehi is one tradition that we hope will not be affected by the
"new look"! At Christmas Vespers, three hundred voices blending in the
traditional Christmas hymns of "O Little Town of Bethlehem" and "Silent
Night" inspired the holiday audience with a feeling of "peace on earth, good
will to men." Climax of the program was everyone's singing "Joy to the V.forld"
and the finale of the "Hallelujah Chorus" sung by the combined choral groups.
And what could be a merrier part of the Christmas season than getting out
of school for two whole weeks? With cokes, doughnuts, dancing, and, of
course, a Christmas tree, homerooms celebrated on the last day of school
before the holidays. Looking forward to parties and the annual Christmas dance
"Pine Paradise", we put down our books to think of nothing but our glorious
vacation. Three hundred couples, many of them alumni home for the holidays,
waltzed to 'Tm Dreaming of a White Christmas," played by Howard Leroy
and his orchestra. The pungent, piney smell of the snow-laden tree in the
center of the dance floor set the mood for this "Pine Paradise." This, then, is
the warm tradition of Christmas at Nilehi- holly and mistletoe, singing and
dancing, laughter and happiness!
92
�THE HOLIDAYS
Charlene Levine and Mel Arbit
arrive at "Pine Paradise," high·
light of the Christmas season.
Sherwin L a n d e r m a n, Bobbi
Young, Sherrill Williamson, Terry
Klunder, Ray Cohen, and Sue
Rice waltz to 'Tm in the Mood
for Love" before the snow-white
tree which inspired the theme
"Pine Paradise."
Phil Ehrensafl, Valerie Iversen
Bill Coleman, Susan Taylor, Al·
!red Broron, and Jerry Warner
celebrate the Christmas vacation
with a homeroom party.
93
�CIRCUS CAPERS RIVALS
With the color, laughter, thrills and chills to
rival even Ringling Bros., Barnum, and Bailey's
extravaganza, CIRCUS CAPERS OF 1958 came
to Nilehi. The "big show" was complete down
to the lion, savage ape, and death defying
"man on the flying trapeze."
Iniroducing the acts was the dashing ringmaster Gary Krauss. The three winning acts,
chosen by Miss Elaine M. Zold, director of The
Mar Studio of the Dance, Mrs. Van Allen Bradley of the Lincolnwood Little Theatre, and Mr.
Lester Netzky, director of the Tom Thumb Players Theatre Studios, were: first place, a hillbilly
trio singing "Doin' What Comes Naturally";
second place, the OH-Beats, a student band;
third place, the "Last Laffs," a junior chorus line
of eighteen girls.
"The Greatest Show" at Nilehi was, by far,
Reflections Revelries' CIRCUS CAPERS OF
19581
The two "inseparable sisters" of Reflections were
Fern Chapman and Sandy Glass. The man who
nearly came between them is Mike Skol.
Singing off key "rn:rturally" is Gladyce Lindberg; JoAnn Santner and Penny
Johnson find it herd to put ur: with. This hillbilly trio stole first place.
�BARNUM'S BEST
The "Last Laffs," eighteen lovable
clowns, received third place. Back
Row: Arlene Pfaff, Joan Norberg,
Lee lsel, Susie Stockmar, Barb Barabas, Kay Naylor, Dixie Nelson,
Linda Hubbard. First Row: Marilyn
Neuman, Linda Randel, Mary Rae
Kimberlin, Karen Magner, Pat Teichert, Carolynn Kuchar, Karen Jenson.
Ringmaster Gary Krauss and the
clowns made Circus Capers more
colorful and realistic.
The "sultry s!fens" who danced for
Sultan Ali Bad (Roger Stone) are
s:aniors. Sitting: Karen Hine, Alice
Merwitz, Adrienne Lee. Kneeling:
Linda Levitt, Sue Elster, Suellen
Mills, Carolyn Davis, Joyce Davis.
Standing: Carol Anderson and Pat
Koehler.
95
��Jill Linn, student director, decidez whether or not the costumes for Carol
Peterson and Pat Daniel are appropriate, while Chuck Ragland and Sue
Spero look on.
Members of the Saturday night cast. Tom Conners (Mr. Waverly) and Pam Bradley (Mrs. Waverly) plan the family's trip to England with Fred
Link (Tom) and Penny Johnson (Beverly).
" KEEP IT GAY" FEATURES MUSIC FROM "MY FAIR LADY "
Co-director and male lead Rick Ricordati
and Margo Calamaras (Peggy Waverly)
rehearse their lines for the opening scene,
while Sharon Hanley (Cynthia) and Van
Bradley (Tom) wot for their cues.
On April 18 and 19, when the curtain opened on Nilehi's third musical production "Keep It Gay," the more than 500 students involved in the production
realized that the show was well worth the eight months of planning and
rehearsal.
In September a steering committee of fifteen or twenty students were given,
by faculty advisors, a basic idea for a plot woven around musical selections.
Three months later, a final script was drafted, announcements were sent out
for tryouts, and the performers were chosen. Afternoon rehearsals began,
music was p laced in the music folders for the groups to practice, and the
executive group (consisting of the directors of the various crews) replaced the
steering group. On April 18, with a blare of trumpets and a crash of cymbals,
the overture b egan, and another musical thrilled a capacity audience.
The plot of "Keep It Gay" concerned an over-protective father trying to keep
his daughter from becoming engaged. By scheming and plotting, the young
couple persuade the father to give his consent. Musical numbers were selected
from "The King and L" "My Fair Lady, " and "Me and Juliet." Jill Linn and
Rick Ricordati were co-directors, assisted by Mr. Hugh McGee and Mr. Earl
Auge, faculty advisors.
Gloria Mengarelli, the romantic lead in the Friday night
performance, admires the poodle held by Sandy Eggert
(Cynthia), while Nancy McAvoy (Hazel) checks the
length of Gloria's formal.
Sue Spero (Beverly) and Fred Link (Tom) follow Rod Swanson (The Earl of Westbrook)
as he takes a "turn abou! the deck" os part of his daily exercise.
�TRUMPET OF RALPH
MARTERIE IS FEATURED
AT THE 1958 PROM
Flowers and frills, white coat and tie:
Prom Queen Beth Williamson and King
Ted Swanson rule over the 1957 Prom.
I
I
I
White coat, black tie, fluff of net, flowers, and a bid
for a beau and his belle! May 29 was the Prom, the
social event climaxing not only the year 1958, but
four years of life at Nilehi.
The lilting strains of "A Pretty Girl Is Like a Melody",
played by Ralph Marterie and his orchestra, and the
hush of the crowd in the Grand Ballroom of the
Sherman Hotel heralded the entrance of the Prom
Queen and King, preceded by Bob Dilg, Junior Cabinet Chairman in charge of the coronation. The hush
was broken by the applause of the crowd as the
crowned Queen and her partner waltzed alone. Then,
following the Grand March, we began to drift away
to such glamorous night spots as the Hilton, the
Palmer House, and the Chez Paree.
Dawn found us at home breakfasting on ham and
scrambled eggs before taking off for Crystal Lake
or Lake Geneva for a day of sunning and swimming
and reminiscing of our magic moments now only
o memory.
Climax of the evening is the crowning of Beth Williamson,
Prom Queen, by Junio1 Class President Bill Ihne.
98
�Duke Ellington, whose band provided
the music for the 1957 Prom, autographs
Bonnie Clark's program.
Is the "New Leck" the "Old Look"? Art Wittkamp and
Janet Mil'.ors use the theme of the Roanng Twenties for
their Prom campaign,
�Seniors, 454 strong, proud in cap and gown,
receive their diplomas Jrom Dr. Rinehart.
"YOUTH IS A WAVE ROLLING AWAY
Mr. Keith Hertweck, assistant principal of the
East Division, addresses the seniors at the
traditional class breakfast in June.
100
�Art Wittkamp adiusts the tassel of Dauneen
Zeu!schal's cap while Linda Wollson straight·
ens Jay Woliin's Mortar Board in the last mo·
ments before the processional.
The quiet peace of the starlit summer evening is shattered
by tbe full notes of "Pomp and Circumstance." The tiring
hours of rehearsal in the hot June sun are over; the
camaraderie of the class breakfast, the laughter over the
class will and prophecy, the choir singing the "Halls of
Ivy" seem ages ago. The last processional of the class of
1958 begins. Such a brief moment, to cover that short
distance to the stage where Dr. Rinehart. Mr. Ohlson,
and Mr. Wise of the Board of Education wait to award us
our diplomas before proud parents and friends. But how
many thousand moments, some happy, some sad, have
made this one a reality. . . .
Our name is called, the diploma is ours, and suddenly
we know the meaning of Robert Nathan's lines:
IN ALL DIRECTIONS "
... Youth is a wave rolling away in all directions,
Part of it to break against rocks, or die on the
beaches,
Or in the great calms And yei ... the wave Nself must rush on, foaming, far out into the darkness,
Into the darkness ...
Forever rising forever breaking ..
Climax of £cur years of study is the moment when Dr.
Rinehart confers the hard-earned diploma.
101
.
~,: .. ~t.,,.~•':.•I.·········
,.
.
��HERE THEY ARE .. .
THE " NO-NONSENSE KIDS "
OF NILEHI, 1958
Pulling taffy dates back to Grandma's
day, but Alice Merwilz, Bill Ahlberg,
Gloria Mengarelli, Gory Krauss, and
Penny Boom find it more fun than a
game of Scrabble.
103
�The Senior Class Cabinet representatives plan for qraduation, the most exciting event of
their four years at Niles. Reporting lo the cabinet on her committee's progress is Nola Knepper.
Standing: Russ Koeloed, Jim VanDerVelde, Richard Benson, John Dragisic, Bill Dutton, Alex
Maurizi, Jack Kaplan, Mr. Hendrickson (Sponsor). Sealed: Joanne Oteipka, Fay Allendorfer,
Diane Courtright, Ron Johnson (Vice-President), Karen Hine (Secretary), Bruce Fyfe (President),
Barbara Gorden (Treasurer). Suelien Mills, Carol Czarnota.
TODAY 'S SENIOR SEEKS
SECURITY AFTER GRADUATION
Are today's seniors alike or different from those of Dad's time?
One might be surprised to find how similar our Tab Hunter tintype and Mother's "Sheik of Araby" are. For example, our
seniors are still setting the styles on campus, but instead of the
baggy, waistless dresses, raccoon coats and knickers, we display our slim-fitting, buckled Ivy League clothes. It is still the
senior boy and girl who are Prom King and Queen, although
they do not dance to the Charleston, but rather the Cha Cha
Cha. The seniors also, still provide the school's leaders. The
areas have changed slightly though, for instead of Sergeant
of the R. 0. T. C. or a member of the Dean's Roundtable, we
are Reflections editors or S. S. 0. officers. Although the seniors
of today are in many ways like the seniors of thirty years ago,
they differ from the "lost generation" of F. Scott Fitzgerald in
their goals. The seniors of the l 920's dreamed of a "Slow Boat
to China" or a screen test after graduation; the senior of 1958
dreams of a college education, a good position, and a family.
Seniors of today seek security after graduation, not excitement
and world fame.
Diane Courtright discovers that her advanced courses
will keep her busy until graduation as she plunges
into the stack of books needed for her honors reading
course.
104
�RICHARD ABLIN
Cross Country 1.3. Shield l, Minor "N" 3; Baseball 3,4, Mmor "N" 3;
N1lehilite Steff Photographer 4; French Club 3; General Science Club l;
Chess Club 1.3.4.
WILLIAM AHLBERG
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3; H. R. Pres. l. Vice -Pres. 4; Football
Shield l; Bcsketball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2; Golf 3.4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; P.E. Leader 2; Hi-Y
Club J; SSSH Sup<?rvisor 4; HomeMming Comm.ttoe 4.
CAROL AHRENS
Glee Club I; G.A.A. 3, Bowling 3; Pep Club 1,2.3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4, Personal Service Monitor 3.4; 100% Club 3.4.
STUART AHRENS
Student Council 4; Basketball Shield I; Hi Y Club 2.3.4; Hall Monitor 4;
Homec:>ming Committee 4.
MURIEL ALBRECHT
Transferred from Phelps H.S .. Phelps, Wisconsin 4; H.R. Sec.·Treas. 3;
Student Council 1,2; Glee Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2,3; Newspaper Feature
Editor 2,3; Year book Senior Staff 3; Junior Prom Committee 3.
NEIL ALLEN
Transferred from South Shore H.S.. Chicago, Illinois 2; Junior Mixed
Choir 2; Student Service; League Tutor 2: Hall Monitor 2; A.V.A. Operators
Club 2; Bowling Club 2.
FAYETTE ALLENDORFER
Cabinet Alternate 2,4; H. R. Sec. l; G.A.A. 1,2, Ripplettes Swim Club 4,
Water Show 4; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; SSSH Sec. 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; German Club 2.3; Pins and Pans Club l; Art
Club 4; 100% Club 3,4; Sb Club 4.
NANCY AMBROSE
Honor Certificate 4; Spotlighters I; Sprinq Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry
Crew 3; Horseback Riding 1.2.3; Tri-Hi·Y Club 4; French Club 2,3; Scribblers Club I; General Science Club I; Future Nurses Club 4; Magazine
Drive Certi!icate Award 2.
...
WAYNE AMBROSE
Transferred from Weber H.S.. Chicago, Illmo1s 3; H.R. Pres. l; Baseball
Major "N" 3; Bowling Major "W" 3.
GLENDA ANDERSEN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois 3; Student Council l; G.A.A. 1,2, Ripplettes Swim Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Personal
Service Monitor 4.
MARVIN ANDERSEN
Biology Club 2; Ski Club 4.
CAROL ANDERSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 2; Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. l;
Pep Club 1,2; Tri-lli-Y Club 3.4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans
Club 1.
EDWARD ANDERSON
Transferred from Lane Tech H. S., Chicago, Illinois 2; Bronze Pm 3;
Swimming l; Chess Club 4.
SHERRY ANNEX
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S .. Chicago, lllmois, I; Honor Certificate 3;
Student Council I; Art Gold Key l; Spotlighters 2; Fall Play Crew 2,
Refleclions Revelry Crew 3; G .A.A . 1,3; Personal Service Monitor 3; French
Club 1,2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4.
105
""'~W.l~t.;•:.;. •.• :.....
.•
.
..
.
~:·--·
�MELTON ARBIT
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2.
THOMAS ARNEY
EARL ARNOLD
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, lllinois, l; Glee Club l; Football
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor "N'" 3; Track 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4.
BRUCE ARONSON
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2.
ANrTA AUER
H.R. Sec.-Treas. 3; Glee Club l; Library Staff 3.
VICTORIA AVERBACH
Transferred from Norwood H. S., Norwood, Ohio, 4; National Honor Soci~ty
3.4; Student Council 2,3, Alternate 2; Glee Club 2,3; Fall Play Crew 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board 3, Bowling 1,2,3, Mgr. 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3, Treas. l;
Yearbook General Stolt 3.4; Jun:or Prom Committee 3; Library Staff 2;
Latin Club 1,2.3, Vice-Pres. l; History Medal 3; Junior Honor Guard 3;
Girl's Council Alternate 1.
STANLEY BANASH
Personal Service Monitor 3, Hall Monitor 4; Bowling League Captain 3;
Stamp and Coin Club 1.2; Model Railroad Club 2; Magazine Drive
Captain I.
ROBERT BARKIN
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago. Illinois. l; Choir 1, Musicale l;
Football l; Wrestling l; Junior Prom Committee 3; Latin Club Vice-Pres. 1.
THOMAS BAUMANN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3,4; Student Council Alternate 1;
Code of Ethics Committee 3; Student Court 3; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3;
Harvard Award 3; Illini Boys' State 3; Glee Club I; Football 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4, Captain 4; Basketball 1.2.3,4,
Shield 1. Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Track 1.2,3.4, Minor "N" 1.2. Major
"N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Prosident 4; P.E. Leader 2; Yeorbook Genercrl
Staff 3, Associate Editor 4; Hall Monitor 2,4.
ROBERT BECKER
Transferred from Marshall H. S., Chicago, lllmois, 3; A.V.A. Operota1s
Club 1,2,3,4.
HARTLEY BEGOUN
Trans!ened from Farragut H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir 1; Track Mgr.
Shield l; Swimming Minor "F" l; A.V.A. Operators Club Chief Operator I.
SUSAN BELL
Art Council 4; Glee Club 1.2, Choir 3.4, Vivace U~. MusicalP '\.8,4, Minor
Chorol Award 3, Choral Silver Pin 4; SSO News 4; Scribblers Club 1.
WILLIAM BELL
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4. Minor Choral Award 2; Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2;
Track l.3,4, Major "N" 3,4.
RICHARD BENSON
Cabinet 3,4; Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. 1, Pres. 2; Hi-Y
Club 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Junior Prom
Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
106
�SENIORS BEGIN THEIR
LAST YEAR WITH
CONFIDENCE . ..
Frank Farrington shows Barbara Wolff
and Barbara Rumack that they will all
be together in senior social studies.
ALAN BERBERICK
Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team I; German Club 3; Science Seminar 2,3,4;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4.
CHARMAINE BERG
Transferred from Senn H. S .. Chicago, !Jlinois, 3; Honor Club I; H.R. Treas.
2. Pres. 3; Rotary Oratorica l Contest l; Choir l; G.A.A. Swim Team 2,3;
Tri·Hi-Y Club 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club Pres. 3; Golden
Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Red Cross Representative 2.
THEODORE BERG
Student Council Alternate l; H. R. Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; Basketball Shield l; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; P. E. Leader 2; Hi-Y Club
Historian 2; SSSH Supervisor 4; General Science Club 1.
MARILYN BERGSMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S .. Chicago, lllmois. 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Hall Monitor 3; Ski Club 4.
JOHN BEYER
H. R. Vice-Pres. l, Treas. 2; Hall Monitor 3; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4.
SANDRA BISCHOF
Cabinet Alternate 3.4; G.A.A. 1.2,3, Bowling 3; P.E. Leader 3; Pep Club 2;
Yearbook Finance Staff 1,2; Monitor 3, Personal Service Monitor 4; Ticket
Sales Committee 1,2,3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Scribblers Club l; Pins
and Pans Club I; Magazine Drive Captain 1.2.
DONNA BISTOLFO
Silver Pin 4; Glee Club 3. Musicale Crew 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 3. Spring
Play Crew 2. Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2,3; TriHi-Y Club 3; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin
Club 3,4, Contest 3; Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Future Teachers of America Club 4; Yearbook Finance Staff 2;
Magazine Drive Captain 2,3.
BARBARA BLACKSTONE
Honor Club l; Honor Certificate 2; Fall Play Crew 2,4; G.A.A. l; Pep
Club 3; Tri-H1-Y Club 3,4; SSSH Sec. 4; Ticket Sales Committee 2,3,4; Ushers
Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 2,3.
DAVID BLATT
H. R. Vice -Pres. 2; football Shield l; Track Minor "N" 1.2.
DENNIS BLEVIT
H. R. Sec. l; Track l; General Science Club l; A.V.A. Operators Club l;
Stamp and Coin Club I.
107
•a
. . . . .~••"•l.o
.....
••
•
.....-•~:'~-
-
�")->,~J.·~
. • • •
JOHN BOBERA
Cabinet Alternate 1: Basketball Shield 1; Tennis 1,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Science Fair 1.
JUDITH BOLIN
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council 2,4; Illini Girls' State 3;
Debate Team 1.2, National Forensic League 1, Membership l; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Accompanist 1.2,3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Steering
Group Tickets Director 4, Minor Choral Award 1, Choral Silver Pin 2,
Choral Gold Pin 3; SSSH Sec. 3.4; Homecoming Committee 4; Lalin Club
2,3,4; General Science Club Vice-Pres. 1, Science Fair l; Scribblers Club l;
Future Nurses Club 3.
CECILE BONGIOVANNI
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Plns and Pans Club 2,3.
JUDITH BORIK
Student Council Alternate 4; H . R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Minor
Choral Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling 3; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; SSO Library Service Sec. 4; Ticket Sales Commiltee 2;
French Club Treas. 4.
PHYLLIS BOY AJIAN
H. R. Sec. 2, Vice-Pres. 4: Glee Club 1.2,3, Choir 4, Musicale 2,3,4. Minor
Choral Award 2,3, Choral Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 2,3, Bowling 3; Latin Club
2,3,4.
GAIL BRAVERMAN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; National Honor Society
3,4; Honor Club l ,2; Silver Pin 4; H. R. Pres. l; fall Play Crew 4; Nilehilite
Staff Typist 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
G.A.A. 1.2: French Club 1.2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4.
CHARLES BREEN
Transferred from Foremen H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council
Alternate 2; Concert Band 1.2,3. Major Award Letter 2, Band Club 1,2,
Pin 3; Football Minor "f" l; Swimming Minor "N" 2, Major "N'' 3; R.0.T.C.
Outstanding Freshman Bandsman Award 2.
DONALD BREI
Student Council Alternate 4; H. R. V!ce-Pres. 3; Football 1.2.3,4, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2, Shield l, M;nor "N" 2; "N"
Club 3.4; Hi-Y Club 2.
PHYLLIS BRONIS
Transferred from Alvernia Catholic H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H. R. Sec. 2;
Debate Team 2; Basketball Mgr. 2, Volleyball Mgr. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Library Staff 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Sociality 1,2; Homecoming Queen's
Court 4.
RAYNETTE BROWN
Cabinet 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Personal Service Monitor 3,4;
Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Ski Club 4.
RHODA BROWN
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Student Council 3;
Orchestra 1.2,3; Cadet Band 1,2,3; School Paper Business Manager 3;
Hall Monitor l ,2; French Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America Club
1,2,3, Pres. 3; Community Service League 1,2,3.
FRANCINE BUDNIK
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Ahernate l; lllini Girls' State 3; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Musicale Crew 2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 2,
Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 4; Spotlighters 1,2; fall Play Crew
1.2, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2;
P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 3; Latin Club 2,3,4;
General Science Club l, Biology Club Pres. 2; Magazine Drive Captain
1,2, High Sales Award 2, Certificate Award 2.
GARY BURKE
Transferred from Foreman H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4; Home·
coming Committee 4; Social Center Dance Committee 3; Chess and Checkers Club 1,2; R.O.T.C. Ushers Club 1,2, First Year Efficiency Award 1.
ARLENE BUSH
Cabinet Alternate l; Glee Club l; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 2; Ticket Sales Committee 2;
French Club 4; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2; Pins and Pans
Club l; Ski Club 4.
108
·•·
�GERALD BUSHLER
Cabinet Alternate 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. 1. Pres. 2, Treas. 3; Baseball l.
MARGO CALAMARAS
H. R. Pres. 2,Vice-Pres. 3; American Legion Speech Contest I; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3.4. Vivace 3.4. Musicale Major Role 3,4, Minor Role 2. Minor
Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters I; Notional Thespian
Society 3.4, Vice-Pres. 4; Fall Play 2,3, Student Director 4, Spring Play 2,3,
Reflections Revelry 2.4. Make-up Crew 3; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4,
Chaplain 4; SSSH 3,4, Head Sec. 4, Sec. 3; Sludenl Union Associate Mem·
ber 4; Ticket Sales Committee 1,2; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming
Committee 4; Ushers Club 3.
LEROY CALLISEN
BERNARD CANNATA
H. R. Vice-Pres. 1,2,3; Art Council 4; Football Shield I; Nilehilite Staff 3;
Personal Service Monitor 3; General Science Club I· A.V.A. Operators
Club Chief Operator 4; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
ALFRED CANTER
Student Council 2; H. R. Vice·Pres. 4; Cadet Band 1,2; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1.2,3,4.
IRVING CAPITEL
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Glee Club 1.
PAUL CARDER
Transferred from Senn H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; National Honor Society
3.4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Pres. J.2.4; Illini Boys'
State 3; Concert Band Letter 3.4; Yearbook General Staff 3, Editor-inChief 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4: Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4;
Homecoming Commitlee 4: French Club 2; Physics Club 3, Vice-Pres. 3,
Science Seminar 2,3.4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Politics
Club 3.
MARILYN CARLSON
Glee Club 3, Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling 2,3; Pep Club 1,2,3,4,
Pres. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Ticket Soles Committee 3; Spanish Club 4.
RONALD CARLSON
H. R. Treas. 2, Pres. 4; Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3, Barbershoppers 2, Musicale
2.3, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; Latin Club 2,3.
DIANA CAVALLARI
G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
MARILYN CAVARETTA
Glee Club 1.2,3, Minor Choral Award 2,3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. I; Pep
Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 4; Library Staff 3; Ushers Club 3;
Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
SHERWIN CHERRY
Transferred from Marshall H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Baseball Minor "N" 3;
Hall Monitor ?.; Bowling Club 2.
RONALD CHEZ
Cabinet 4: Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Pres. l; Football 1,2.3,4,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 4; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4. Most Valuable 3; Wrestling 1,2,3.4, Minor
"N" J, Major "N" 2.3.4; "N" Club 2,3.4, Sgt. at Arms 3; P. E. Leader 2;
SSSH Chairman 3.
JUDITH CHIET
Glee Club I, Vivace l; G .A.A. 1,2; French Club 2,3; Scribblers Club l;
Future Teachers of America Club 4.
109
- .~
.
...
,.~·..... ··:•t.•········
..
.,
-·~-·--
�PATRICIA CIRKLE
Transfened from Mundelein Cathedral H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Highest
Honors Society l; Honor Certificate 3; H. R. Pres. 1,3, Sec. 4; All State
Piano Competition l; Dance Mgr. 1, Horseback Riding 2; Pep Club 1,2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4: Yearbook Senior Stall 4, Finance Staff 3; Library Staff 2;
Latin Club 1.2 Sranish Club 4; Photography Club 1: Ushers Club 3;
Camera Club l; Chess Club 2; Magazine High Sale Award 1, Certificate
Award 1; Sodality 1.
BONNIE CLARK
Cabinet 2,3; H. R. Pres. 2,3; Glee Club l; SSSH 3.4. Ass't Head Sec. 3,
Sec. 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Magazine
Drive Captain 2,3; Ski Club 4.
THOMAS CLARK
Transferred from Monroe H. S., Monroe, Wisconsin, 3; Boys' Intramurals l;
P. E. Leader 2; SSO 3.
CARL CLEARY
Honor Certificate 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Concert Master 3,4, Principal 2,
Letter 1.2, Pin 3; Musicale 2,3,4; All-State Music Activity 4; Astronomy
Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 2, Pres. 3.
NELSON CLEARY
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 1,2,3.4, Principal 3,4, Letter 1,2, Pin 3;; All-State
Music Activity 4; Astronomy Club 1.2,3,4, Pres. 4.
BARRY COHEN
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Student Council 2;
H. R. Sec. 2; Intermediate Band 2; Basketball Major "R" 2; Intramural
Baseball 1,2; Intramural Football 1.2; "R" Club 2; Newspaper Drive Captain 2.
RAY COHEN
Transferred from Carl Schurz H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Fall
Play 4, Spring Play 3; Nilehilite Stall 3,4, Sports Editor 4; Camera Club l;
Checker Club 2; Sports News Club 2.
MARGARET COLELLA
Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Diversified Occupations Club 3.
DENNIS COLLERAN
Transferred from Notre Dame Catholic H. S., Niles, Illinois, 4; Student
Council 3; Track l; Swimming l; Baseball l; Junior Prom Committee 3;
A.V.A. Operator's Club 1.
WILLIAM CONNELL
H. R. Pres. 2,3; Football Shield 1,2; Track 1,2,3; Cross Country Shield 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 3; SSSH 3,4, Chailman 3, Supervfaor 4; Hall Monitor 3, Personal
Service Monitor 2; Student Union Board 4; Spanish Club Pres. 4; General
Science Club 1; Scribblers Club 1.
ROGER COPE
Honor Certificate l; Cabinet 2: Student Council Alternate l; H. R. Pres.
2.4; Swimming l; Hi-Y Club 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; German Club 2;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3, Sec. 2; Magazine Drive Captain l, High
Sales A ward 1.
LEAH COPP
H. R. Treas. l; Art Council 1,3, Pres. 3; Glee Club 3; Spotlighters 1: Fall
Play Crew l, Spring Play Crew 1. Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,
Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3, Water Show 2.3; Pep Club l; Pins and Pans
Club l; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
CAROL CORNELIUS
Transferred from Lake View H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council 1:
H. R. Pres. l; G.A.A. 1.
DIANE COURTRIGHT
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4; Illini Girls' State Alternate 3; Glee Club 1.2, Choir
3,4, Vivace 1,2.3.4, Treas. 4, Musicale 2,3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Minor
Choral Award 2, Choral Gold Pin 3; Spring Play Crew 2; P. E. Leader 3,4,
Shield 4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Nilehilite Staff 3; SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 4; Monitor 4;
Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 4; French
Club 2.4; General Science Club l; Scribblers Club l; Golden Galleon Guild
Associate Member 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1.2, Certificate Award I.
110
�LINDA COWAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Honor Certificate 2;
Monitor 3.4; Spanish Club 2,3,4.
STEPHEN COWAN
Transferred from Austin H_ S., Chicago. Illinois, l; H. R. Pres. l; Intermediate Band l; Track l; Bowling 1.3; Hall Monitor 3; Lahn Club 2,3;
Horse and Saddle Club I; Stomp and Coin Club l; General Science Club I.
SHARON CRAWFORD
Transferred from Mumford H. S., Detroit, Michigan, 3; National Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 4; House o[ Representatives
1,2; H. R. Sec.-Treas. 4; Swimming Team 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; R1ppelettes Swim
Club 4, Water Show 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Hall Monito1 4; French Club 4;
Ski Club 4; Art Club 4; Y Teens 1,2.
BEVERLY CRIST
Cabinet Alternate 2; Student Council 1,3, Alternate l; Student Court 3;
H. R. Sec. l, Pres. 4; Spotlighters l; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Fall
Play Co-Chairman 1,2,3, Spring Play Crew 1,2, Reflections Revelry 2,3,4;
G.A.A. l; Pep Club 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Personal Service Monitor 3,
Hall Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 1.2,3,4; French Club 2; Ushers
Club 2,3,4; Future Nurses Club 3,4.
KAY CROUCHLEY
Student Council 1, Alternate 2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3, Musicale 2, Minor
Choral Award 2; Perso!'.'al Service Monitor 4.
BRIAN CURTISS
Honor Certificate 3; Illini Boys' State 3; Glee Club 1; Bowling Club 3;
German Club 2,3.
GEORGE CURTISS
Transferred from St. Patrick H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Oratory Club 1,2;
Football 1,2.3, Minor Letter 1, Major Letter 2,3; Baseball 1.2. Mmor Letter 1,
Major Letter 2.
CAROL CZARNOTA
Cabinet 2,3.4, Sec. 2; H. R. Sec. 1,2; Fall Play Crew l; G.A.A. l; Pep Club
2,3; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4;
Spanish Club 4; Ushers Club 3; Future Teachers of America Club 4;
Magazine Drive Captain 3, Certificate Award l; Student Union Monitor 4,
Board 4.
ANNE MARIE CZERWONKA
Honor Certificate 4; Cabinet 1.3, Alternate 4; Student Council Alternate 2;
IL R. Chairman 3, Sec.-Treas. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; German Club
2,3; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2; B1idgo C lub 3; Future Nurses
Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
DEANNA DAHLIN
Transferred from Taft H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Personal Service Monitor 1,2.
JUNIORS ARE HOST TO
SENIORS AT TEA ...
Sonier Don Saunders and his parents
somple the hors d'oeuvres served by
Carol Stern at the tea h onoring the
senior class.
111
w.~t.~c: ..
;. •.• : ... ••
, •.
,
.
,
~-.
- .
-
-
-
.
- ........ -:...-. :::-..
--
"r9.-~.
---~-
----
.........
�THEODORE DARCH
Transferred frc.m Hyde Park H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Hydeparker Stall 2.
JOYCE DAVIS
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Glee Club 3,
Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry 3. Drama Club 1.2;
G.A.A. I, Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Ushers Club 3.
PRISCILLA DAVISON
H. R. Sec. I; Art Council Vice·Chai1man 4; Majorettes 2,3; Glee Club 3,
Musicale 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play 4,
Reflections Reveiry Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water
Show 4; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 2,3; General Science Club 1, Biology
Club 3; Pins end Pans Club I; Art Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2,3.
VICTORIA DAY
Bronze p;n 3: Student Council 2; Code of Ethics Committee 3,4; H. R. Pres. l;
Major Oratorical Contest American Legion 1,2,3; Spring Play 3; G .A.A . 1,
Horseback Riding I, Waler Show Crew 3; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Trees. 3, Sec. 4; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Library Staff 2; Latin Club 2,3,4; General Science Club I; Ushers Club 3;
Pins and Pans Club l; Art Club 4.
BARBARA DEITCH
Transferred from Calumet H. S., Chicago, !l1inois, 2; H. R. Pres. I ; Cadet
Band 1,2, Intermediate Bond 3; Spotlighters 3,4; National Thespian Society
3,4, Recorder 4; Fall Play 4, Crew 2,3, Spring Play 3, Crew 2: G.A.A.
1,:2,3; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3.4: Yearbook Financial Staff 2, Senior
Staff 4; Personal Service Monitor 1, Monitor 4; Library Staff I; German
Club 1.2: Calumet Civic League I.
BETSY DENKER
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,2,3, Alternate I.3; Student Court 2;
G.A.A. 1,2, Horseback Riding 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Nilehilite Staff 3;
Personal Service Monitor 3; Student Lounge Committee 3; Library Staff 2;
Spanish Club 2.3; Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Pins and
Pans Club I; Bridge Club 3.
DOLORES DiDOMENICO
H. R. Sec. 1. Pres. 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 3;
Pep Club I; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Scribbler's Club I; Ski Club 4.
JOHN DIVIAK
Transferred from St. Phillip's H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Treas. 4;
Monitor 3.
LA WREN CE DON CHIN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Club 1,2; Bronze
Pin 3; Glee Club 2,3, Choir 3, Musicale 3; Hall Monitor 1,2; Latin Club 2,3.
JAY DONEY
Bronze Pin 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Bowling 3; Hi-Y Club
1.2; Latin Club 1,2; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Stamp and Coin
Club 1; Politics Club 3.
ROBERTA DORMAN
Transferred from Beverly Hills H. S., Beverly Hills, California, 3; G.A.A. 2;
Cheer Leaders 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Commercial Club 2.
JOHN DRAGISIC
Cabinet 3,4, Vice-Pres. 3; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I.
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; P. E. Leader 2; SSSH Ass't Chairman 3;
Hall Monitor 3; Junior Prom Committee 3.
ROGER DUMAY
H. R. Treas. 1,2; Cadet Band 1.2, Letter l; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 2.
JEANNE DUNN
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, Softball Mgr. 3, G.A.A. Camp 3, Bowling 3,4,
Sec. 4, Second State Letter 4.
112
�WILLIAM DUTTON
Transferred from Lakewood H. S., Lakewood, Ohio, 2; Cabinet 3,4; Student
Council l; Illini Boys' State 3; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield J, Minor "L" 2,
Major "N" 3.4; Baskotball 1,2, Shield 1. Minor "L" 2; Baseball Shield l;
"N" Club 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 4; Hall Monitor 4;
Junior Prom Committee 3; School Photographer 4.
ROBERT EBBERT
Cabinet Alternate 2; H. R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 1,3; Basketball 2.3. Shield 2,
Minor "N" 3; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Board Assistant 4; A.V.A.
Operators Club J,2,3,4.
DONALD ECKEL
Student Council 1,2,3, Alternate l; H. R. Vice-Pres. 1, Pres. 2; Glee Club 1.
Choir 2.3.4. Barbershoppers 2,3,4, Musicale 2,3. Minor Choral Award 2,
Choral Silver Pin 3; Football Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2; Scribblors Club l; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
JUANITA EDEN
Transferred from Carl Schurz H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pins
and Pans Club 4.
CARROLL EICHHORN
H. R. Pres. l; Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3, Musicale 1,2,3, Minor Choral Award 3;
Tennis 1.2,3,4, Minor "N" 1. Major "N" 2.3.4; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Magazine Drive Captain l.
GERALD EIDENBERG
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Intermediate
Band l; Concert Band 1,2,3.4, Letter 3; Drum and Bugle Corps 1,2; Biology
Club 1.2. Physics Club 3; Fishing Club 1.2. Sec. 1,2.
JAMES EISCHEN
National Honor Society 3.4; Silver Pin 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4,
Sgt. at Arms 3; Fall Play Crew Chairman 2,3, Spring Play Crew Chairman
1,2,3, Minor Dramatics Award 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3.4; SSM Monitor Captain 4,
Monitor Board 4; German Club 2; General Sdence Club Vice-Pres. 1.
Biology Club 2. Science Fair 2; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Associate
Editor 4.
CAROLE ELENEWSKI
Transferred from Leyden Twp. H. S., Franklin Park, Illinois, 2; Cabinet 3;
Student Council Alternate 4; H. R. Sec. l; Glee Club l; Fall Play Crew 3,
Reflections Revelry Crew 2; G .A.A. 1.4. Leyden's Girl's League l; Pep
Club 1,2.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Hall Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Pins and Pans
Club 4; Future Teachers of America Club 4; Ski Club 4; Ari Club 4.
MARY ELLIOTT
Student Council 1.4, Alternate I; Code of Ethics Committee 4; Reflections
Revelry 4; G.A.A. l; Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Student Union Board 4;
Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Welfare Committee 2;
Ushers Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 1.2; Ski Club 4.
SUSANNE ELSTER
H. R. Sec. 1, H. R. Vice-Pres. 4; Spotlighters l; Reflections Revelry 3.4;
P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Yoarbook Finance Staff 2,3; Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3; Student Union Board 4; Ticket Sales
Committoe 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Si::anish Club 2; Ushers Club 3;
Pins and Pans Club l; Future Nurse>s Club 3.4; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
ELSIE ENDICOTT
Glee Club I; Library Slaf! 3; Office Occupations Club 4.
JUDY ERICKSON
Silver Pin 4; Student Council 2,3; H. R. Sec. l; Glee Club 1,2, Cho;r 3.4.
Vivace 1.2,3,4, Sec. 3,4, Choral Gold Pin 3; Spotlighters 1.2; National Thespian Society 2,3.4, Sec. 4; Fall Play Crew 1.2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,
Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Tri·Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Latin Club 2,3.4, Sec. 3, Co-Pres. 4, Contest 3,4, Spanish Club 3.4.
French Club 4.
WILLIAM ERIKSSON
Transferred from Lane Tech H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2.
MARK EVENS
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council l; Fall
Play l; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "A" 1. Minor "N" 3.4; Basketball l; Track
1,2,3,4, Minor "A" l; "N" Club 3,4; Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor l; German Club 1,2; Bowling 1,3.
113
.
w·.~·~·
.....
~·
•
..
-·~- 4·-
------
__,,,
�FRANK FARRINGTON
H. R. Sgt. at Arms 2,3; Illini Boys' State 3; Football 1,2, Shield l; Swimming
2.3, Minor "N " 2; Tennis l; Bowling Team 3; P. E. Leader 2; SSSH Assistant
Chairman; Hall Monitor 3; Latin Club 2,3; Yearbook Fmance Staff 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
ELIZABETH FARWELL
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 2,3,4; Cadet Band 1, Letter 1, Concert Band 2,3,4,
Major Letter 2, Gold Pin 4, Principal 2,3; Musicale 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4,
Treas. 3, Golf Mgr. 2, Horsebcck Ridina 3, Rippleties Swim Club 1.2,3,4,
Water Show 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; Latin Club
2,3.4; Magazine Drive Captain 2, High Sales Award 2, Certificate Award
1,2,3.
VINNIE FAZIO
Honor Certificate 2; H. R. Sec. 2,3; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Musicale Crew 2,3,4,
Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters 1,2; National Thespian Society 2.3.4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2, Reflections
Revelry Crew 2,3; G .A.A. 1,2; Pep Club l,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; S.S.0. 4,
S.S.S.H. Asst. Sec. 4; Spanish Club 3.4; General Science Club l, Biology
Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain 2. High Sales A ward 2, Certificate A ward
2; 100% Club 3.4, Sec. 4.
ARNOLD FEINBERG
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 4; H. R.
Vice-Pres. 2; Baseball l; Tennis Shield 2; Junior Prom Committee 3; Studen1
Lounge Committee 2; Math Seminar 4.
BURTON FEINGOLD
Honor Certificate 2; Football 1.2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1,2,3,
Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3; Baseball Shield l; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show
1.3; Student Union Board 4; Latin Club 1,2,4, Consul 4.
SUSAN FEINZIMER
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Sec. l; Girls'
Ch01r 1, Glee Club 3.4, Minor Choral Award 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P. E. Leader 3;
Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Salesman l;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Library Staff 2; Spanish Club l; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Ushers Club 3; 100% Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
HARVEY FINK
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 2,4; H. R. Pres. 2; Wrestling 2,4;
Ticket Sales Committee 2; Student Lounge Committee 2; General Science
Club l; Ski Club 4.
ANN FINZEL
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 2; G.A.A. l; P. E. Leader 3; Library
Staff 2; German Club 2; 100% Club 3.4.
DEANNA LEE FORD
Transferred from Alexander Ramsey H. S., St. Paul, Minnesota, 3; Art
Council 4; Orchestra Principal 1,2,4; Intermediate Band 1, Pin 1,2,3;
Choir I; All-State Music Activity 4; G.A.A. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,4.
JOEL FORMAN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. I;
Track 2; Wrestling I; P. E. Leader l; Ticket Sales Committee l.
FRANK FORTUNA
Transferred from De Paul Academy, Chicago, Illinois, I; Track Shield l.
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 3,4.
IRA FRANKEL
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra l;
Cadet Band Letter 2; Football Shield 2; Basketball 2; Biology Club 1.2.
JUDITH FRANKFURT
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; National Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 4; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Choir
1,3,4, Musicale Crew 3,4, Steering Group 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Orchesis 2,
Bowling I, Ripplettes Swim Club I, Minor Letter 3; P. E. Leader 3; Pep
Club 3.4. Vice-Pres. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Meteorology Club 2, Science
Fair 2; 100% Club 4; Ski Club 4.
ALLEN FREEDMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council
Alternate l ; H. R. Sec. 4; Orchestra I; Wrestling 2,4; Tennis 4; Bowling 4;
Math Seminar 4.
114
�JANET FRESCHKE
Honor Certificate 2; Twirlers 1.2,3; Glee Club l; G.A.A. J.2; Hall Monitor 4,
Personal Service Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; General Science
Club 1, Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon Guild 3; Office Occupations
Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2; 100% Club 2,3,4.
DAVIDA FRISHMAN
G.A.A. 1.2,3; Pep Club 2.3; Ticket Sales Committee 2; Pins and Pons
Club 1.
BRUCE FYFE
Cabinet 3.4, Pres. 4; H. R. Pres. l; Cross Country 2,3, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3; Baseball 1,2.3.4. Shield 1, Minor " N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club
3,4, Soc. 4; SSO 4, Monitor Captain 4; SSSll Chairman 3; Junior Prom
Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
JOSEPH GABEL
JUDITH GABRIEL
Transferred from St. Ma1y's Academy, Nauvoo, Illinois, 3; Honor Cerlifi·
cate 3; Choir 2, Musicale 2, All-State Music Activity 2; Foll Play 2;
G.A.A. 3; P. E. Leader 3; Hall Monitor 4; May Queen, Mmd of Honor 2.
BRIAN GAIN
Orchestra 4; Cadet Bond I. Letter 2, Pin 3,4, Concert Band 2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 4; Holl Monitor 4; General Science Club l; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1.2.
CAROL ANN GALLAGHER
Student Council Alternate 1,3; H. R. Sec. 2,3; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,
Water Show 1; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Personal Service Mcnito1 2. Holl Monitor 3;
Pep Club 1; Service Club 1.
SALLY GANNON
Student Council Alternate 3; H. R. Sec.-Treos. 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 3,
Treas. 3; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3.4; Spanish Club 4; Ski Club 4; Ushers Club 3;
Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2.
RAYNA GARFIELD
Transferred from Senn H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Silver Pin 4; Student
Council Alternate 4; Giee Club 4, Musicale 4; G.A.A. l; P. E. Leader 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Nilehilile Stoff Typist 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Personal Service Monitor 4, Hall Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; French
Club 2; Gallen Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Ushers Club 3; 100%
C lub 3.
GERALD GAUGHAN
Hi Y Club 2,3; Latin Club 2,3; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4.
PEP ASSEMBLY KICKS
OFF FOOTBALL SEASON . ..
Leading the outdoor pep assembly,
cheerleaders Mary O'Beirne, Diane Jefferson, Natalie Johnson, Karon Jensen,
Anita Musgrove, Sue Brownlee, and
Adrienne Lee begin with o "Hi, gang!"
115
--
-
~
tJ.\.l...S..:4•.t ..• · •..•.
·~·
.. ,
.
<
-
------ ~ -
~-·-
�.....-..........
JOHN GEAR
Hall Monitor 3; General Science Club J, Astronomy Club J,2,3,4, Vice·
Pres. 3, Meteorology Club 3.
MARY LOU GENGLER
Twirlers 1,2; Glee Club l; G.A.A. l; Scribblers Club l; 100% Club 3.
LOIS GERBER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 4; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2,3,4; TriHi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 3; Pins and Pans Club l; Future Teachers of
America Club 4; Magazine Certificate Award l; JOO% Club 3,4, Pres. 4.
ALAN GERTENRICH
Cross Country Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2.3; General Science Club 1. Biology
Club 2.
DENNIS GIERAHN
Orchestra Principal 2, Concert Band 2,3, Cadet Band 2; Hall Monitor 3;
Diversified Occupations Club 3.
JUDITH GILBERT
Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Musicale Minor Position 2, Minor Choral Award 2,
Choral Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Horseback Riding 1,2; Library Staff 2.3;
General Science Club l; Craftsman's Guild 2; Office Occupations Club 4.
MORTON GITELIS
Transferred from Lincoln H. S., Philadelphia, Penn. , 2; H. R. Treas. 2;
Glee Club l; Football 2; Track 2.
ROBERT GLASSBERG
Silver Pin 4; Swimming J,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 4; H1-Y Club l; Library Monitor 4; Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3, Sgt. at Arms 3: Ski Club 4.
ANNE GLICKMAN
Glee Club I; G.A.A. l: Pep Club 1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Cafeteria Monitor 3,
Office Monitor 2; Homecoming Committee 4; General Science Club l.
JUDITH GODELL
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Sec. I;
National Thespian Society 2.3,4, Recorder 3, Pres. 4; Fall Ploy Crew 1,2,
St-..:dent Director 3,4, Spring Play Crew 1.2,3, Student Director 4, Reflections
Revelry Crew 2, Major Dramatics Award 3; G.A.A. l,2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 3;
Pep Club l; SSSH Sec. 3.4; Hall Monitor 3,4, Personal Service Monitor 3;
Library Staff 2: German Club 2; Scribblers Club 1, Golden Galleon Guild
2,3,4; 100% Club 3.
PERRY GOLDBERG
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3: Football Minor "N" 4;
Basketball Minor "S" 1.2, Minor "N" 3; Track 4; Baseball Minor "N" 3;
Spanish Club 4.
SHEILA GOLDSTEIN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, lllinois, 3; H. R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. I;
Math Club 1.
BARBARA GORDEN
Cabinet 3.4, Treas. 4; Student Council 2; Glee Club 1.2, Choir 3,4, Musicale
2,3,4; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4;
Ticket Sales Committee 2; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Gem::an Club 3, Sec. 3; Future Nurses Club 4.
HOWARD GORDON
Transferred from Farragut H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Sec. 2; Foot·
ball 2; Swimming 2 ,3; P. E. Leader l; Monitor l; German Club 2 ,3; General
Science Club 2.
116
�THEODORE GORDON
Transferred from Marshall H. s .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 1,2; Monitor 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2; Service Letter 2.
ROBERT GRANBERG
Basketball 3; Radio Club 2,3.4.
PAULA GRANT
Transferred from Farr(lgut H. S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Pep Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; SSO 3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4;
Library Staff 4; German Club 2,3; Scribblers Club l; Future Teachers of
America 4; 100% Club.
RHONA GRANT
Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1, Spring Play Crow 2; G.A.A. l; Yearbook
Senior Staff 4; Personal Service Monitor 4, Cafeteria Monitor 4; Welfare
Committee 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
EDWIN GREEN
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
JORDAN GREEN
Transferred from Harper H. S., Chicago, Illinois 3; Hall Monitor 2; Spanish
Club I ,2; Physics Club 3.
TONIA GREENE
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 2,3; American Legion Ora
torical Contest 1,3,4, Prompter 2; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I; P. E.
Leader 3; Nilehilite Staff 3; Hall Monitor 4; Scribblers Club I; Magazine
Drive Captain 1,2,3.
GEORGE GRIST
Student Council Alternate 1,2; H. R. Vice-Pres. I; Reflections Revelry
Award 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Board 4; A.V.A. Operators
Club I.
KENNETH GRUBB
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Pres. I; Student Council 3; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2,
Pres. 3; Orchestra 1,2,3, Principal 3, Letter 1,2, Pin 3; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield I, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3,
Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Sec.-Treas. 3,
Chaplain 4, Pres. 4; Monitor Captain 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
DIANNE GRYBOW
Transferred from Wells H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Sec. l; G.A.A. 3,
Bowling 3.4. Vice-Pres. 4, Swim Club l; Pep Club 1.2; Personal Service
Monitor Captain 2; Office Clerk l; French Club 1,2.
RICHARD GUESS
National Honor Society 3.4; Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 4; Glee Club 2, Choir
3. Barbershoppers 2,3.4. Musicale 2,3,4; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club 1, Physics Club 3, Astronomy Club 1.2,3; Scribblers Club 1, Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4; Politics
Club 2.
CHRISTINE GUTOWSKI
Transferred from Good Counsel H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 2; Bowling l; Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Home Economics Club l;
Mission Club 2.
KENNETH HAAS
Student Council Alternate 2,3; H. R. Sec.-Treas. 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Hall
Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 3.
JOANN HABERMAN
Transferred from St. Mary H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Latin Club 2, Spanish
Club 3.
117
,,:_ ,frrit.L.a-.i•~ .. \.:•~·~··· •••
- -•
••
,
--
~--·
'
�HOMECOMING DANCE BEGINS
THE SOCIAL WHIRL .. .
Seniors Terry Tobin and Vicki Day lead
the Bunny Hop line at the homecoming
dance, The Crowning G lory.
RONALD HAGEN
Tennis 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Bowling Minor Letter 2; Hall Monitor 4;
General Science Club l; Model Railroad Club 2.
GREGORY HALL
Transferred from Steinmetz H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Bowling 4; Intramural
Basketball 3.
DIANE HALSTEAD
Glee Club 1. Musicale l; G.A.A. I.2.3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Library Slail 2; Spanish Club 2,3.4.
ELIZABETH HAMPEL
Transferred from Thornton Twp. H. S., Harvey, Illinois, 2; Art Council 3;
Spotlighters Sec. 3; Footlighters l; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 3,
Reflections Revelry Crew 2; Pop Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4; French Club Treas. 2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Girls' Club 1.
GLENN HANSEN
Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Vice-Pres. 4; Cadet Band l; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Student Union Board Associate 4; General Science Club I, Biology Club 2;
Ski Club 4.
ROBERT HARTLEY
Cabinet l; Student Council Alternate 4; Debate Team 1,2. National Forensic
League 2, Membership 2; Orchestra 1,2,3, Letter 1.2, Gold Pin 3; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Germon Club 2.
ROBERT HEDBERG
Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Treas. l; Library Monitor 4; Student
Union Board 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3.4; Diversified Occupations
Club 3.
JOHN HEDERICK
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Basketball 1,2, Shield l; Baseball
1,2, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2.3,4, Sec. 4; SSO Executive Boord 4; SSSH
Head Supervisor 4; Student Union Board Associate Member 4; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4; A.V.A. Operators Club l,2,3; Magazine Drive
Captain 1.
JUDITH HENRY
H. R. Sec.-Treos. 2; G.A.A. l,3, Bowling 3; Pep Club 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; Yearbook Senior Stoff 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award l; 100% Club 3,4; Ski Club 4.
GLENN HERRIOTT
H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Football Shield l; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N"
2,3; Bas3ball 1.2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; P. E. Leader 2; Monitor Captain 4;
Student Union Board Monitor 4.
l 18
�CAROLE HILLAM
Transferred from Lucy Flower H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H. R. Pres. 3;
Gloe Club 1,2,3, Musicale 2,3; G.A.A. 3; Pep Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
Service Club l; Future Homemakers of America 3; Pins and Pans Club 1,2.
WILLIAM HILLMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, I.
KAREN HINE
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Sec. 4; H. R. Sec. l; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; Glee
Club l; Fall Play Crew 1, Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,3; Pep Club 2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Ushers Club 3; Yearbook
Finance Staff 2; Ski Club 4.
RICHARD HODGKINSON
Transferred from James Madison H. S., Tampa, Florida, 1; Honor Certificate l; Student Council l; Football Shield 2; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y 1.2,3,4, Vice·Pres. I; Monitor 4; Student
Union Board 4; Latin Clllb 2,3; Magazine Drive Captain I.
LILLIAN HOFFMAN
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 1; National Honor
Society 4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4; Student Council Alternate 3; G.A.A. l;
P. E. Leader 3; Yearbook General Staff 3, Associate Editor 4; Personal
Service Monitor 4; French Club 1,2,4; Golden Galieon Guild 3.4; Future
Teachers of America Club 4; 100% Club 3,4.
BARBARA HOGAN
Twirlers 1,2,3; Glee Club l; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 1,2; Hall Monitor 4; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
PETER HORSMAN
Hi-Y Club 2; German Club 2; General Science Club l; Model Railroad
Club 2; Diversified Occupations Club 3.
THOMAS HUNT
Hall Monitor 4.
ANN IDE
H. R. Sec. l; Musicale 3; Reflections Revelry I ,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; P. E.
Leader 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Hall Monitor 4; G€neral Science Club l;
Ushers Club 3; Magazine Certificate Award 1.2,3.
GENE M. IGOLKA
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illmois, 3; National Honor
Society 4; Student Council 1.2; Orchestra 1.2,3. Letter 2; Intermediate Band
1. School Dance Band 2,3, Concert Band 2; Bcsketball Minor "N" 3; Cross
Country Minor "N" 3; Hall Monitor 2; German Club 2; Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4; Slide Rule Club 3.
WILLIAM IHNE
Cabinet Pres. 3; Student Council Alternate l; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Basketball
1,2,3.4, Shield l , Mmor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Cross Country 2,3.4, Shield
2. Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1.2.3.4. Shield 1, Major "N" 2,3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; SSO Executive Board 3.4. Head Supervisor 4; Junior Prom
Committee 3.
JAMES IVERSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 4; Reflections Revelry 2;
Swimming 1,2.3,4, Shield I. Mmor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 3,4;
P. E. Leader 2; Hi-Y Club 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Hall Monitor 4; Student
Union Monitor Board 4.
SUSAN IVERSON
H. R. Sec. l; Art Council Sec. 4; Twirlers I ,2,3.4; Reflections Revelry 2;
G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain 1.2.
THOMAS JACOBS
Cabinet Alternate 4; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2,4; $$0 4; Monitor 4.
119
-
....
u .. t
• ., . . . . . . ,
........ ~. ....
••
....
- -
·
---
-
._.,...
----=-
·~--
�JEANNE JACOBSEN
Glee Club 3, Choir 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Mon·
itor 4, Personal Service Monitor 3; Latin Club 2,3,4.
RICHARD JAGIELKO
Cadet Band 3.
CAROLYN JANIS
Cabinet 3; Student Council 2; H. R. Sec. I; Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. I;
Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 3, Personal Service Monitor 4;
Ticket Sales Committee 3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Com·
mit!ee 4; Student Lounge Committee 2; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans
Club 1.
ROBERT JANIS
Swimming 1,2; Bowling 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2.
DIANNE JEFFERSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 1.2; Glee Club 1.2,3; Minor Choral
Award 2; G.A.A. 1.3; Cheer Leader 1.2,3,4; Pep Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Student Lounge Committee 2; Ushers Club 3.
SHARON JENSEN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Musicale Crew 3; Fall
Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; P. E. Leader 3; Monitor 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Red Cross Representative 1,2; Young Designers
Club 1.2; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 2.3.
BARBARA JESKE
Glee Club l; Monitor 3, Library 4; Library Staff 2; Pins and Pans Club 2.
ALAN JOHNSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 1,2; Baseball
Shield l; Hi-Y Club 3,4; SSO 3,4, Ass't Chairman 3, Supervisor 4; Student
Union Board Monitor 4; German Club 2; General Science Club 1, Science
Fair 3; Scribblers Club Vice-Pres. l; Golden Galleon Guild 3, Board 4.
CAROL JOHNSON
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S .. Evanston, llhnois, 3; Student Council
1.2,3; Art Achievement Award 2; Trireme CommiHees 1,2; German Club 3.
ELLENE JOHNSON
G.A.A. 1.2; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Ticket
Sales Committee 4; Student Lounge Committee 3; Library Staff 2; Pins and
Pans Club 2.4; Bridge Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 2, Certificate
Award 1,2; Ski Club 4.
MARLYS JOHNSON
Honor Certificate l; Student Council 2; Cabinet 3; H. R. Pres. 4; Glee
Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace l.2,3,4, Pres. 4, Vivace Sextet 3,4, Musicale
Chorus 2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 1. Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold
Pin 4; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 4; Junior
Prom Committee 3; Scribblers Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 3; 100%
Club 4; Attendant to Homecoming Queen 4.
PETER JOHNSON
Student Council 1,2; H. R. Pres. l; Wrestling 1.2, Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3.
ROBERT JOHNSON
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Pres. 2; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1.
Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1.2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Golf 3,4, Major "N" 3;
Hi-Y Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain 1.
RONALD JOHNSON
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Vice-Pres. 4; Student Council 2,3; H. H. Pres. l; Glee
Club 1; Wrestling 1.2.3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4,
Minor "N" 1, Major "N" 2,3,4; Cross Country Shield l; "N" Club 2,3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; SSSH Ass'! Chairman 3; Monitor
Captain 4; Student Union Board 4.
120
�HANS JUNG
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Vice-Pres. l, Sec. 4; Basketball Shield 2; Track 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Swimming
Shield I; Cross Country 3,4, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club 4; P. E. Leader 2;
Hi-Y Club 4; SSSH Chairman 4; German Club 2.
CHARLES KADISH
Bronzo Pin 3; Student Council 2; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming
Committee 2; Spanish Club 2.
JONNA KAHN
G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2; Nilehilite Staff 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ushers
Club 3; Camera Club 3.
PATRICIA KALMES
G.A.A. 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Ticket Sales
Committee 2; Welfare Committee 2; General Science Club l, Biology Club 2.
JACK KAPLAN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Club I; Bronze
Pin 3; Cabinet 4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 3, Pin 4;
Track 3; Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Homecom.ng Commit!ee 4;
Latin Club 1,2; Physics Club 3; Ski Club 4.
LEAH KAPLAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Fall Play Crew 3,
Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. I; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Library
Staff 3; 100% Club 3,4.
LYLA KAPLAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, lllinois, 2; Fall Play Crew 2;
G.A.A. l; Library Staff 2; Pins and Pans Club 4.
ARTHUR KASCH
Radio Club l.
VICTOR KASTIL
Football l; Hall Monitor 3.
GERARD KEIDEL
Cabinet Pres. 2; Student Council 1.3.4, Alternate I, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4;
H. R. Vice-Pres. l; Basketball 1,2,3.4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4,
Most Valuable 1,2; Cross Country Major "N" 3,4, Captain 3, Most Valuable 4; Baseball 1.2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3: "N" Club 3,4;
P. E. Leader 2; SSSH 3; Hall Monitor 3.4; Latin Club l ,2.
ARNOLD KERMAN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, lllinois, 3; Glee Club 2,3, Choir l;
Tennis l,2, Major "A" 2; Bowling 1,2; Hall Monitor l,2.
ALLAN KESSLER
Transforred from Amundsen H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football I; Swimming l; P. E. Leader 1,2; German Club 1.
ROBERT KETELSEN
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 4; Track I; Hall Monitor 4; German Club 2;
Politics Club Vice-Pres. 2.
EDWARD KEUPER
Transferred from Hirsch H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Fall Play Crew 4, Spring
Play Crew 3; Hall Monitor 4; General Science Club Treas. I; Physics Club
3, Science Fair l; Book Room I.
121
-
,:,_ . . ~w..i•!•\.·~·~···•· . ".
~
.,
,
~
-
~ ~..:.:...
...
-
-
-
�LES KITTLER
Honor Certificate I; H. R. Sec. l; Baseball Shield l; Bowling 2; Hall Monitor 4; Latin Club 2,3; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3; Magazine Drive Captain 2, High Sales A ward 2, Certificate A ward 2.
RONALD KLEIN
Glee Club 1; Hi-Y Club 4; General Science Club l; Stamp and Coin Club I.
NOLA KNEPPER
Bronze Pin 3; CabJnet 4; Glee Club J,2,3, Musicale 2,3, Minor Choral
Award 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Horseback Riding 3; Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
Porsonal Service Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin Club 2,3;
General Science Club I, Biology Club 2, Physics Club Sec. 3; Golden
Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Politics Club 2,3.
PATRICIA KOEHLER
Transferred from St. Scholas1ica H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council l; H. R. Sec. 1,3, Treas. 2; Reflections Revelry Award 3; G.A.A. l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Junior Prom
Committee 3; Spanish Club 2; Ushers Club 3.
RUSSELL KOFOED
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4; Student Council Parliamentarian 3; Code of
Ethics Commi!lee 4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 3; Debate Team
2,3,4, National Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; Orchestra 3;
Cadet Band Minor Letter 1, Concert Band 2,3, Major Letter 3; Musicale 3;
Fall Play 4; Hi-Y Club 2; General Science Club ], Astronomy Club 1,2,3,
Sec.-Treas. 2; Stamp and Coin Club l; Politics Clu!:i 2,3, Treas. 2, VicePres. 3; Chess Club Pres. 2,3.
BARBARA KOPPMAN
Fall Play Crew 1, Spring Play Crew 2; Craltsman's Guild 2.
JOYCE KORTANEK
H. R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Basketball Mgr. 1, Tumbling Mgr. 2; Horseback
Riding 2; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Ticket Sales Committee 2; Homecoming Committee 4.
CLAUDE KOSZUTA
Football Shield l; Baseball 1,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; General Science
Clu1 1.
PAUL KRAATZ
GARY KRAUSS
Student Council 1,2; H. R. Pres. 2. Vice-Pres. 3; Glee Club 2. Choir 3,4,
Student Director 2, Musicale 2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 3; Football 1.2.3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Trcck 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3; "N" Club 4; P. E. Leader 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Junior Coordinator 3, Sgt. a t Arms 4; SSO 3,4, Executive Board 4; SSSH Chairman 3;
Ha ll Monitor 2.3. Head Monitor Captain 4; Student Union Board 4; Spanish
Club 2,3; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Service Club l; Ski Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
ADRIENNE LEE IS FIRST
HOMECOMING QUEEN . . .
Adrienne Lee, Niles' first Homecoming
Queen, followed by attendants Marlys
Johnson and Phyllis Bronis, leads the
recessional after receiving her crown.
122
�BARBARA KREEGIER
Pep Club l,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ushers Club 3; Magazine Drive
Captmn 1, High Sales Award l; Pins and Pans Club 4; Ski Club 4.
BARBARA KRETSCHMAR
Student Council Allernate 1,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3, Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Pep
Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4. Pres. 4, Hi-Y Honorary Sec. 4; Yearbook Finance
Staff 2; SSO 4; Persor.al Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers
Club 3,4; Pins and Pans Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 4.
DIANE KRUGER
Glee Club 1,2,3,4. Musicale 2,3,4. Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver
Pin 4; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 4; Library Staff 2,3, Service Pin 3;
Latin Club 3; Spanish Club 4; Pins and Pans Club l; Magazine Certificate
Award 1,2.
BETH KURTI
Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2; Rellections Revelry Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club Pres. 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Hall Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin
Club l; Spanish Club 3,4; Science Fair l; Scribblers Club 1, Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
BARBARA LADD
Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2,3; Tn·Hi-Y Club 3;
Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board Sec. 4; Spanish Club 2.3,4; Biology
Club 2; Pins and Pans Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
DANIEL LANG
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council l; Debate Team l; Hi Y Club 2; SSSH
Asst. Chairman 3; Student Union Board 4, V1ce·Pros. 4; Latin Club 1,2;
Science Fair I; Scribblers Club l.
ROBERTA LANGE
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate 3; H. R. Chairman l; Fall
Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2; Bowling 3; Pep Club 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 3,4, Co-Chairman 4; Hall Monitor 4; Welfare Committee 2; Magazine Drive Captain 3. Certificate Award 2; Ski
Club 4.
JOANN LARSEN
Transferred from New
Mgr. 3; Orchestra 1,2;
ron 3; Nilehilite Staff
Staff 2; Office Staff 3;
Member 4; Girls' Club
Tner H. S., Winnetka, Illinois, 4; Advisor Room
Choraliers 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Archery Mgr. 3, ChevCartoonist 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Library
Spanish Club 3; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Alternate 2.
LEONARD LARSEN
Student Council 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. l; Glee Club 1, Choir 2; Football
Shield 1,2; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3; Golf 4; Hi-Y Club
2,3.4; SSSH Chairman 4.
CARL LARSON
Transferred from St. Charles Twp. H. S., St. Charles, Illinois, 2; Student
Council Alternate l; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "C" I. Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4; Basketball Minor "C" l; Baseball l; "N" Club 4; Hall Monitor 3.
CHARLENE LASCODY
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3,4, Alternate 4; H. R. Sec.-Treas. 2; Spring
Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 4; P. E. Leader 3; Pep
Club 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; Scribblers Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 3; Art Club 4.
ROSEMARY LEAZER
Honor Certificate 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Hall Monitor 4; Library Staff 2; Latin
Club 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 1,2; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
DICK LEBAN
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 3,4.
ADRIENNE LEE
Silver Pin 4; H. R. Sec . l, Pres. 2; Glee Club 1.2; Spotlighters l; Fall Play
Crew 1, Spring Play 3, Reflections Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. 1.2; P. E. Leader 3;
Cheer Leader 3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, Chaplain 4; Junior
Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Library Service Chairman 4;
Welfare Committee 2; French Club 2,4; Ushers Club 3; Future Teachers of
America Club 4; Ski Club 4; Homecoming Queen 4.
123
-
·, .. ".1w..;•:•t····· .,.
..
..
-
..
:-":""---T•~-
-
•
- - - - - - -
�WALTER LEITHERER
Orchestra 2,3,4; Cadet Band 2.3,4, Intermediate Band I. Letter 2,3; Musicale
J,4; Magazine High Sales Award J.
PHILIP LeTOURNEAU
Monitor 3,4; Baseball 1.2, Shield 1, Minor "N' 2; Football Shield l; Wrest·
l)ng 1.2, Minor "N" 1; Service Club Treas. 1; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 3.
MICHEAL LE VINE
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 1,2, National Foren:sic League 2. Degree of Honor 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Cadet Band 1.
Intermediate Bend 1, Letter 1,2, Pin 3; Fall Play 4, Spring Play 3; Swimming 2; Hi-Y Club 2; SSO 3,4. Monitor Captain 4. Hall Monitor 3; Associate
Union Board Member 4; Homecoming Committee 4; German Club 2,3;
General Science Club I, Physics Club 3, Science Seminar 2,3,4; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Radio Club l ,2,3, Vice-Pres. 2; Politics Club 3.
BONNIE LEVINSON
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certifi·
cate 3; Fall Play Crew 2.3. Spring Play Crew 1,2, Reflections Revelry
Crew 2.3; G.A.A. l: Library Stall 1,2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Personal
Service Monitor 3; French Club 2,4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Mem·
be1 4; 100% Club 3,4.
LYNDA LEVITT
Spotlighters 3; Reflections Revelry 3 ,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, Board 4, Horseback
Riding 1,2, Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Mgr. 4, Water Show 3; P. E. Leader
3,4; Pep Club 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2;
Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 1.2; Ski Club 4; Junicr Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
MARSHALL LEVY
Trahsferred from South Shore H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Hall Monitor 2.
ROCHELLE LIBERT
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Pres. l; Glee
Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Basketball Mgr. 1, Soccer Mgr. 1, Softball Mgr. 1.
Volleyball Mgr, l; General Science Club Sec. L
RENEE LIMBOS
Transferred from North Park Academy H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Glee
Club 3; Fall Play Crew 2; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 4; Magazine Drive
Captain 2.
JUDITH UNKOW
Transferred from South Shore H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3;
Student Council 1,2; H. R. Sec. l; Glee Club I.2,3, Choir 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Library StaJf 1.2; French Club 1.2.4; Future
Teachers of America Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4; Junior Red Cross 1.
JILL LINN
National Honor Society 3.4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Executive
Board 4; Code of Ethics Committee 4; Student Court 1,2; H. R. Sec. 3;
Hi-Y Citizenship Award Nominee 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest
Alternate 3; Glee Club Accompanist I ,2, Choir Accompanist 3, Choir 3.4,
Vivace Accompanist 1,2,3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Steering Group 3.4, Dancer 2,
Co-Dance Director 3, Director 4, Minor Choral Award ], Choral Silver Pin 2,
Choral Gold Pin 3; All-State Music Activity 4; Reflections Revelry 2.3:
G.A.A. l; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4. Pres. 4: Hall Monitor 4; StuC:ent
Union Board 4 ;Welfare Committee l; Spanish Club 4; Scribblers Club l;
Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Ski Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2,3.
PAUL LIPS
Transferred from Schurz H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Baseball l; Hall
Monitor 4.
ALFRED LITTLE
P. E. Leader 1.
THOMAS LOWE
H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Football 1.2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Hall Monitor 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3; Diversified Occupations Club 3.
ANITA LUDWIG
Transferred from Von Steuben High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor
Certificate 3; Student Council 1,2; H. R. Sec. l; Glee Club l, Choir 2;
G.A.A. J.2, Freshman Representative l; P. E. Leader 2; Monitor 2, Guidance Counselor Sec. 1,2; Library Staff l; French Club 2.
124
�CHARLES MACALUSO
Cabinet l; Student Council 4; H. R. Pres. 2.3; Orche5tro Letter 1,2; Basket·
ball Shield 1,2; Golf 2.3.4; Hi-Y Club 3.4; SSSH Chairman 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Latin Club 3; Camero Club 4.
JUDITH MAGNUS
Transferred from Steinmetz H. S., Chicago, Illinois. 4; Choir 3; Foll Pioy
Crew 4; G.A.A. 1.2.3; Lifeguard 2,3; Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club 3; Future
Teachers of America Club 4.
MANFRED MALZ
Cabinet 2; H. R. Treas . 2; Glee Club 1, Choir 2.3.4. Barbershoppers 1,2,3,4,
Musicale 2,3,4, Minor Role 2, Minor Choral Aword 2. Choral Silver Pin 3.
Choral Gold Pin 4; All-State Music Activity 4; Holl Monitor 4; SSD Supervisor 4.
DONALD MANAUGH
Track l; Cross Country 1,2.3,4, Minor "N" 1,2,3, MaJor "N" 4; "N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; SSSH Ass't Chairmen 4; Personal Service Monitor I.
VENETIA MANTALOS
Transferred frow. Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 2;
Art Gold Key 2; G.A.A. 1.2; 100% Club 3.4.
ALBERT MANZARDO
Bowling 2.3,4; Hi·Y Club 2.3.4, Sg!.-at-Arms 4; A.V.A. Opero1ors Club 4.
DENNIS MARINES
Football 1.
JANET MASTERS
Honor Certificate 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. 4; Glee Club l; Fall Ploy Crew l;
G.A.A. 1,3, Horseback Riding 3; P. E. Leader Shield 3; Pep Club 2.3; Tri
Hi-Y Club 3,4, Chaplain 4; Spanish Club 2; Ushers Club 3; 100% Club 4;
Magazine Drive Captain l; Yearbook Finance Stoff 2.
ELIZABETH MATAYKA
G.A.A. 1, Sof1ball Mgr. 2, Tennis Mgr. 3; Minor Letter 3; P. E. Leader 3;
Holl Monitor 4.
JOAN MATHESON
H. R. Treas. 2; Orchestra 3; Glee Club l, Musicale 3; G.A.A. l; Library
Staff 2; Pins and Pans Club l; Magazine Drive Coptain I.
ARLENE MATSON
Honor Corhficate 3; H. R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 1.2.3. Minor Choral Award 2;
Foll Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Horseback Riding 1,2; P. E.
Leader 3; Pep Club 1.2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; General Science Club 1.
Biology Club 2; Pins and Pans Club 1; Magazme Drive Captain I.
RAE ANN MATZICK
H. R. Soc. 1,2; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. l; Pep Club l; Pins and Pons
Club 2,3,4.
ALEX R. MA URIZI
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 4; Student Council 3;
Baseball 1.2,3, Shield I. Minor "N" 2,3; German Club 2,3; Politics Club 3;
Junior Red Cross Representative 2,3.
BARBARA MAURUS
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois. 3; Cabinet Alternate 4;
H. R. Sec. l; Choir 2; Fall Play Ccew 3; G.A.A. 1,3; Tri-Hi Y Club 3,4;
Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Student Union Boord Treas. 4; French
Club l; Art Club 4.
125
•
l.•J
••
..
•
•
•
.
•
•.•
�CAROLE MAURUS
Transferred from Senn High School. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3;
Student Council Alternate 4; H. R. Sec. 4; Art Council Chairman 4; G.A.A.
1,2; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3, Sec. 4; Spanish Club 2; Ski Club 4.
JOHN McKILLOP
H. R. Vice-Pres. 3; Hi-Y Club 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Board 4;
Latin Club 1,2.
DANIEL MENDELSOHN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 4; H. R. Pres.
1,2,3; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country Shield 1;
Baseball 1.2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3; Hall Monitor 4; Science Seminar 2,3.
WIUIAM MENEILLEY
Student Council 3, Executive Board 4; SSSH 4; Student Union Board 4;
Spanish Club 4; General Science Club l; Radio Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2, Sec. 3;
Bowling Club 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
GLORIA MENGARELLI
Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council Alternate 3; Code of Ethics Committee 3,4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 1,2; Debate Team 1,2,3, National Forensic League l ,2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; Glee Club 1,2, Choir
3,4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Student Director 3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Major Role 4,
Steering Group 3,4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Gold Pin 3; All-State
Music Activity 4; Fall Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry 3,4; Pep Club 2.3;
Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin
Club 2,3,4, Pres. 3; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, High Sales Award 1,2,
Certificate Award 1,2,3.
ALICE MERWITZ
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,3,4, Alternate 3; Code of Ethics Committee 4; H. R. Pres. l; Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1, Horseback Riding l;
P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Vic0-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Student
Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; German Club Treas. 2; Ushers
Club Junior Co-ordinator 3; Pins and Pans Club Pres. 2.
LA WHENCE MESSE
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 3; Football Shield 1,2; Student Union Board 4; Latin Club 3,4; Biology Club Vice-Pres. 2; Math Seminar 3,4; Scribblers Club 1; A.V .A. Operators Club 2,3,4.
ANNE MEYER
Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council l; Glee Club 2; Spotlighters 3;
G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Ticket Sales Committee 1,2,3;
Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club 1,
Biology Club 2; Scribblers Club l; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club l;
Future Nurses Club 4; Ski Club 4.
GARY MEYERS
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois 2; Fall Play Crew 3;
Basketball Minor "S" l; Bowling 3; Hall Monitor 4; Model Railroad Club 2.
KEITH MIDDLETON
Transferred from Lane Tech H. S., Chicago, Illinois 2; Student Council 3;
Swimming Major ''N" 2,3; "N" Club 2,3,4; Water Show 2,3; P. E. Leader 2;
Monitor 3.
ARLENE MILLER
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Future Teachers of
America Club 4; Service Girl 2.
JEANETTE MILLER
Glee Club 1.
ROBERT MILLER
Transferred from St. George H. S., Evanston, Illinois, 4.
SUELLEN MILLS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Treas. 2,3; Student Council A lternate l;
H. R. Sec. l; Glee Club 2; All-State Music Activity 2; Reflections Revelry 3;
G.A.A. 1, Horseback Riding 2; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 3; Biology Club 2; Ushers Club 3; Art
Club 4; Ski Club 4.
126
�CHRI STMA S COME S BUT
ONCE A YEAR ...
Enjoying a bit of Christmcs cheer dur·
ing the Christmas party of Homeroom
206 are seniors Ken Grubb, Gloria Mengarelli, Kitty Mueller, Georgeanne Ra·
teike, Judy Shakman, Gory Krauss.
Natalie Sorkin, and Tom Lowe.
MARLENE MIZRUCHY
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Glee Club 1.2;
Choir 2; G.A.A. 1.2; Volleyball Mgr. 1.2, Minor Letter 2; P. E. Leader 1,2;
Hall Monitor I; Spanish Club 1.2,3,4.
JACQUELINE MOORE
Bronze Pin 3; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Minor Role 3; Reflections Revelry
2.4.
DAVID MORGAN
Cabinet 2.3, Alternate 2; H. R. Vice·Pres. I. Pres. 2; Glee Club I, Choir
2,3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Dancer 2,3, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Gold
Pin 4; Swimming 1.2,3,4, Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Cross
Country 1.2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4; P. E. Leader 2; SSM
Monitor Captain 4; Junior From Committee 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Golden
Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.4; Stamp
and Coin Club 2; Chess Club 2.
RUTH ANN MORTEN
Transferred from Schurz H. S .. Chicago, Illinois 3; National Honor Society
3.4; Laurels 1,2; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 4; Orchestra l;
Glee Club 3,4; Choir 2.3; Spollighters 4; Fall Ploy 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 2, Bowling 3; First State Letter 2; Cheer Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3.4; Holl Monitor 2,3, Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3: Library Stoll 2,
Library Club 2; Future Teachers of America Club 4; Camera Club 1.
PATRICIA MOSKAL
Honor Certificate l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
KATHLEEN MUELLER
Cabinet l; H. R. Vice-Pres. l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Volleyball Mgr. 3, Bowling 3,
Minor Letter 2, Major Letter 3; P. E. Leader 3; Lalin Club 2, Germon Club 3;
General Science Club 1, Science Fail I.
JACQUELINE MUNRY
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate 2,4; H. R. Pres. 2; Reflections
Revelry 3: G.A.A. l; P. E Leader 3; Pep Club 2; Tri·Hi·Y Club 3,4, Sgt. at
Arms 4; Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 4; Service Club l; Ushers Club 3;
Magazine Drive Captain 2; Yearbook Financial Stal! 2,3; Ski Club 4.
DAVID NELSON
Student Council l.
SHELDON NESLER
Tronsforred from Von StEluben H. S., Chicago, Illinois 3; Student Council
I ,2, Alternate 2; Latin Club 4; Movie Crew I ,2,3; Biology Club 2, Science
Fair 2; Mask and Gavel Club 2; Photography Club l.
FRANK NESS
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 2.
�RHODA NEWMAN
Trcnsferred from Kenwood Semor H. S., Baltimore. Mary1and, 4; Orches1ra
l; Glee Club 4: Spanish Club 4; College Club 3: Future Teachers al America Club 4.
JOYCE NICHOLAS
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Choir 2; Library Staff
2,3,4; Personal Service Monitor 1.2,3; Spanish Club 2.3; Future Teachers
of America Club 2,3,4.
JOSEPH NIEDER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 3: National Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,2, Alternate l; Debate Team 4.
National Forensic League Membership 4; Orchestra l,2,3; Library Staff l;
German Club 4; Biology Club 2, Science Seminar 3,4, Science Fair 2,4;
Math Seminar 2.3,4, Slide Rule Club 2,3; Camera Club 2; Movie Crew l;
Cafeteria Monitor 2, Attendance Office Monitor 1.3; Mask and Gavel
Club 2; Von Steuben Journal Business Manager J.2,3; Westinghouse Science
Talent Search 4.
NINA NIPPER
Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Pres. 3,4; Twirle1s 1: Glee Club 1,3; Spotlighters l; Fall Ploy Crew 1: P. E. Leader 3,4, Shield 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Sec. 4; Nilehilile Staff 3, Exchange Manager 3; French Club 2; General
Science Club 1. Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4;
Art Club 4; Ski Club 4.
BARBARA NORRIS
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 3; Glee Club 1,2,
Minor Choral Award 2; Spotlighters I; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4;
Year book General Staff 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4, Chairman of the Board 4.
MICHAEL NORTH
Hall Monitor 4; General Science Club I; Model Railroad Club Sec. 2; Chess
Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, High Sales Award 2, Certificate
Award 1,2,3.
LES
J. NOVAK
SYLVIA NUSS
Glee Club 1,2; Pins and Pans Club 2.
DAVID OAKES
Football l; Track l; Swimmihg 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3.4, Capt. 2,4; Bcseball 2; "N" Club 3.4; Water Show l.2. Crew l; P. E.
Leader J,2; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 2; SSSH Ass'\ Chairman 3, Chair
man 4; General Science Club l; School Photographer 2.
MARY O'BEIRNE
Student Council 2; Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 3,
Water Show 3; Cheer Leader I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Student Lounge Committee 2; Student Union Board 4; Scribblers
Club l; Ushers Club 3.
SHERI OLENICK
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 1.2; Student Council Alternate 4; Glee Club 4;
G.A.A. 1.3; Ripplettes Swim Club l.2,3,4; Water Show 1.2,3.4; P. E.
Leader 3; Pep Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 3; Library Staff 2; Science
fair 1,2.
ROBERT OLIPHANT
Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 4.
PEGGY O'NEILL
Honor Certificate 3; Orchestra 1.2,3,4. Pin 3; Musicale 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters
2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,3,4, Reflections Revelry
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Horseback Riding 1.2.3; Hall Monitor 3; Homecoming
Committee 4; German Club 2.
JUDITH OPPENHEIM
Transferred from Schurz H. S.. Chicaqo, Illinois, 3; Laurel Pin 1,2; Bronze
Pin 3; Intermediate Bend 3; G.A.A. 1.2; Spcnish Club 1,2.
128
�KENNETH OSTRAND
German Club 2; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2. Science Fair 2;
Scribblers Club I.
JOANNE OTIEPKA
Cabinet 4; Student Council Alternoie 3; H. R. Pres. l; Glee Club 1,2,3,
Choir 4, Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. 1.2.3; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 3;
Tri·lli-Y Club 3; Sc-ribblers Club l; Ushers Club 3; 100% Club 3,4; Frosh·
Soph G;rls' Club Secretory l; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2,3.
RICHARD PANKEY
Concert Bond 2,3, Pin 3; Intermediate Band l; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor "N"
1,2, Major "N" 3; Cross Country 1.2.3, Sh:eld l, Minor "N" 2,3; Wrestling
1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1.2.3. Co-captain 2; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3.4. Executive Vice-Pres. 4; SSSJ-i Ass't Chairmen 4; Student Union Monitors 4; P. E.
Leader 1,2.
THOMAS PAPPAS
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 4; Spanish Club 4.
CAROLYN PATZOLD
Transferred horn Schurz H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Glee Club 3; G.A.A.
1.2,3,4, Horseback Riding 2, Ripplet:es Swim Club I .2.3.4, Water Show 3;
Pep Club 4; 1ri-lli-Y 3,4; Hall Monitor 2,3,4; French Club I; Gun Club 2.
JOHN PERONA
Transferred from Thornton Fraclicnal H. S., Calumet City, Illinois, 3;
Baseball Minor "N" 3; Boys' Chorus l; Meistersingers.
DENNIS PERRIN
Transferred !rem Genoa City H. S., Genoa City, Wisconsin 4; Football
Major "G" 2,3, Mgr. Major "G" I; Baseball Major "G" 3, Mgr. Major "G"
I ,2; Bcsketboll Mgr. J.2, Softball Mgr. I ,2; Sound-Oil Stoff Feature Editor 3.
JAMES PERSON
II. R. Pros. 4; Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3, Barbershoµµers I; Football, Shield l;
Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 4; Ski Club 4.
NORMAN PETERSEN
Cabinet 3.
RICHARD PETERSEN
BONNIE PETERSON
1.,n, r C rtificate 3; S.11dent Council 1.2,3, Alternate 2; H. R. Pres. 1,2.4.
Vicc.-P.,,,. 3; Glee Cluo I; RG!lectio~s Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; SSSH Alternate 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Student Union Boord 4;
Spanish Club 4; Ski Club 4.
JANET PETERSON
Transferrea from Luther North, Chicago, Illinois I; Honor Certificate 2;
Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Vivace 3.4, Musicale Crews 2.3,4, Minor Choral
Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 4; Foll Play Crew 3.4. Spring Play Crew 3,
Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.3,4, Horseback Riding 1,2,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4, Swim Manager 4, Water Show 2.3,4; P. E. Leader
3,4; Pep Club 2; Hi-Y Club Honorary Soc. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; SSSH Sec. 3;
Monitors, Head Sec. 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Spanish Club 4; Ski Clul:i SGc. 4.
JAMES PETRILLO
Transferred from St. George H. S .. Evanston, Illinois, 4; Bronze Pin 2; Student Council 3; H. R. Treas. 3; Glee Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "G"
1,2, Major "G" 3; Basketball 1.2; Junior Prom Committee 2; Homecoming
Commi•te" 3.
DALE PICKELL
G.A.A. I.
129
�COUNSELORS GIVE EXPERT
ADVICE ON COLLEGES .. .
Miss Aune Toivola, college counselor,
helps Rhona Grant discover the college
best suited to her.
ROBERT PIPER
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 1. Choir
2.3.4. Bcrrbershoppers 2,3.4, Musicale 2. Minor Choral Award 2, Choral
Silver Pin 3. Choral Gold Pin 4; All-State Music Activity 4; Hi-Y Club 2.3;
SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4; Hall Monitor 4; General Science Club I.
JAMES PITT
Cabinet Alternate I; Spring Play Crew 2, Reflections Revelry Crew 1.2;
Football 1,2, Shield I; Track 1.2,3; Wrestling 1.2,3; Horseback Riding 1,2,3.
NANCY PLOTNICK
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate 4; Fall Play Crew 3.4;
G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club Chaplain 4, Pres. 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, News Bureau Chief 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Home·
coming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; General Science Club 1, Biology
Club 2; Scribblers Club 1, Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4;
Pins and Fans Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 2.3.
PHYLLIS PONTO
Cabinet Vice-Pres. 2; Student Council Alternate !; H. R. Sec. I; Glee Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1.2; Cheer Leader l; Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Hall Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2;
Scribblers Club l; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 2; Ski Club 4.
PATSY POPPENHAGEN
Library Sta![ 2,3.
RALPH POPPENHAGEN
Football Shield 1.
GERALDINE POSPHALA
Transferred from Holy Family Academy, Chicago, Illinois. I; Chorus l;
Latin A ward l.
ROBERT POWERS
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S., Evanston, Illinois, 2; Track 2; Spanish Club 4; Bowling 2,3, Capt. 3.
DOLORES POZNER
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.. Chicago, Illinois. 2; Spanish Club 4.
ROBERT PRIEVE
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Debate Team l;
Football l; Basketball 2,3; Golf 1,2; Loyola Newspaper Staff 2,3; Greek
and Latin Club 3. French Club 3.
130
�ROSLYN RADKE
Glee Club 1.2,3; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Spanish Club 4.
JEROME RAJSKI
Spanish Club 4.
WILLIAM RAKOWSKI
Honor Certificate 2; Cross Country Minor "N" l; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 3.4; Hall Monitor 4.
GEORGEANNE RATEIKE
Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Sec.-Treas. 2, Pres. 3; Fall Play Crew 2,
Spring Play Crew 2; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 4;
P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4,
Finance Staff 3; Hall Monitor 3,4, Personal Service Monitor 3; Homecoming
Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Ushers Club 3; 100% Club 3,4; Ski
Club 4; Art Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
MICHAEL RATNER
Transferred from Lafayette H. S.. Brooklyn, New York, 3; Football Mmor
"N" 4; Baseball Minor "N" 3; SSSH Ass't Chairman 3; Student Union
Board Pres. 4.
SUZANNE RAYMOND
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Art Council 4; Fall
Play Crew 4; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Personal Service Monitor 3;
Ticket Sales Committee 2; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 4; Ushers
Club 3; Art Club 4.
RONALD READING
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S., Evanston, Ilino!s, 3; Wrestling
Numerals I.
JUDITH REAM
Honor Ceriiiicate 2; Student Council Alternate l; H. R. Vice-Pres. 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2; P. E. Leader 3; Tri·Hi-Y 3; Yearbook Finance Staff l; Holl Monitor 4;
Latin Club 1, Spanish Club 2.4; General Science Club l; Magazine Drive
Captain I.
MARY ANN REESE
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; American Legion Oratorical Contest 1,2.3,4; Debate
Team l; G .A.A. l; Pep Club 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Scribblers Club l;
Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Pins and Pans Club l; Bridge Club 3; 100%
Club 4.
RITA REJEWSKI
Transferred from Steinmetz H. S .. Chicago, lilinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, Baseball Team l; Girls' Rifle Team 1.2; P. E. Leader 3; Polish Club 1.2, German
Club 3,4; Hall Monitor 1,2; Pre-Medics Club 1,2; Pins and Pans Club 4;
Future Teachers of America Club 4.
RUSSELL REUTER
Track 3,4; Hall Monitor 4; Physics Club 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3;
Magazine Drive Captain 1, Certificate A ward 3; Chess Club 3.
JUDITH REYNOLDS
Student Council l; Glee Club 1.2; G.A.A. l; Tri-H1-Y Club 3; Holl Monitor 4;
Pins and Pans Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain 1.
DONNA RICE
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Student Council l; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Hall Monitor 2; French Club 1,2,3; Office Practice
1,2,3; Red Cross Representative 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Art Club 4.
CHARLES RICHARDS
Basketball Shield 1.
�SHARON RICHMAN
H. R. Sec. 1,2; Glee Club 1.2, Choir 3,4, Student Director 4, Vivace 2,3,4,
Musicale Crew 2, Minor Choral A ward 2, Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold
Pin 4; Spotlighters l; Fall Ploy 4; G.A.A. I; Hall Monitor 4, Cafeteria Mon·
itor 4; French Club 2.
PAULINE RICHTER
Transferred from Senn H. S. , Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Club l; Silver Pin 4;
Student Council Alternate l; H. R. Treas. 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Hall Monitor 1.2;
Red Cross Representative J.
JUDITH RINGEL
Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Sec. I; Spotlighters I; Spring Play Crew I;
G.A.A. 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Library Staff 2,3; Spanish Club 2;
Scribblers Club l.
BARBARA RITTER
Concert Band 3, Cadet Band 1, Intermedia te Band 2. Letter I, Pin 3; Spot·
lighters 2; G.A.A. 3,4, RippleHes Swim Club 3,4, Water Show 3; Pep Club
2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; SSO Library Ass'! Chairman 4; Hall Monitor 3;
Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club Sec. l; Art
Club 4; Ski Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, Certificate Award !.
DONNA ROBERTS
Student Council 2, Alternate 3; G .A.A. I; Pep Club 2,3,4; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 3; Pins and Pans Club l; Future Teachers of America Club 4.
ELIZABETH ROBERTS
Homecoming Commit1ee 4; Library Staff 2,3; Spanish C'lub 3,4; Scribblers
Club I; Ushers Club 3; Future Teachers of America Club 3,4; 100% Club 4.
LOIS RODISH
Transferred from S1. Scholastica H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Vice·
Pres. 1, Sec. 2, Vice·Pres.·Sec. 3; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring
Play Crew 2, Reflections Revelry Crew 2; G.A.A. 2.3,4; P. E. Leader 3;
Pep Club 2,3,4; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Junior
Prom Commitlee 3; Library Stall 1; Latin Club I, Spanish Club 2; Pins and
Pans Club 4; Reflections Leader l.
DANIEL ROSEN
Tennis I.
EDWARD ROSEN
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S.. Chi=go, Illinois, 3; Bowling 2,3; Monitor
Ass't 3; Sullivan Sen1inel Review Agent 1.
RICHARD ROSENBERG
Transferred irom Bioom. Twp. ri . S .. Chicago rieights. :t'... I; \Vrestlinq l;
SSSH Assistant Chairman 3; Latin Club 1,2; Biology Club 2, Physics Club 3;
A.V .A. Operators Club I; Radio Club I; Chess Club 1,2.
RUTH ROSENFELD
Transferred from East Meadow H. S., New York, New York, l; G.A.A. 1.2;
Latin Club 4, German Club 3.
FRANK ROWELL
Transferred from St. George H. S.. Evanston, Illinois, 3.
RONALD RUDOLPH
H. R. Vice-Pres. 1, Pres. 2: Football 2,3, Mgr. Shield 2, Mgr. Minor "N" 3;
Baseba ll 1.2.3,4, Minor "N" 1, Mgr. Shield 2, Mgr. Minor "N" 3, Mgr. Major
"N" 4; A.V .A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Chief Operator 4.
THOMAS RUECKERT
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council 4; Wrestling I: Pep Club 3; Monitor 4;
Stamp and Coin Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 2, High Sales A ward 1.2,
Certificate Award 1,2.
132
�BARBARA RUMACK
Transfe·-red from Bowen H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3: Honor Certificate 3;
Glee Club 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri·Hi-Y
Club 4; Attendance Office Monitor '2; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Future
Teachers of America Club 4; Chess Club l.
HAROLD RUTTENBERG
Transferred frcm Senn H. S., Chica00. Illinois, l; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council 4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Lalln Club 2,3; Math Seminar 3;
Physics Club 3; Chess Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 3, Certificate
Award 3.
LA WREN CE RUTTENBERG
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Hall Monitor l.
WILLIAM RUYLE
Transferrod from Peoria H. S., Peoria, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3; Band
1,2, Letter 1, Pin 2; National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Student Director 4, Spring Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Executive Vice-Pres. 3, Chaplain 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
THOMAS SACOMANO
Transferred from St. George H. S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Glee Club 2,3; Fall
Pby Crew 3; Swimming Mgr. Shield 2; Tennis Mgr. Shield 3; Bowling 3.
FRANK SALOMON
Glee Club 1,2.3, Musicale Sceering Group 2.
DON S. SAMUELSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 2; Student Council Alter·
nate 3; H. R. Pres. 1.4; Illini Boys' State 3; Cadet Band l; Football 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; P. E. Leader 2; Ht·Y Club 3,4,
Vice-Pres. 4; Hall Monitor 4.
DONALD SAUNDERS
National Honor Society 3.4; Bronzo Pin 3; Student Council Alternate l;
H. R. Sec. 3; Laun Club 2,3,4; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2,
Physics Club 3, Science Seminar 2,3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4;
Student Union Monitor 4.
WILLIAM SAVAS
Student Council Alternate 4; Football Maier "N" 3.4; Swimming Minor
"N" l; Wrestling 4; "N" Club 3,4; P. E. Leader 1,2; Student Union Board 4;
Ski Club 4.
ROBERT SAYLES
Hi·Y Club 3,4.
JEFFREY SCHIFF
Cabinet 2; Student Council Alternate 3; H. R. Vice-Pres. 1,3; Football Mgr.
Shield I; Basketball 2,3, Minor "N" 3, Mgr. Shield 2; P. E. Leader 2.3;
Hi-Y Club 2; Hall Monitor 2,3.4; Student Lounge Committee 2; Magazine
Drive Captain 2, Certificate Award 1.2.
SANDRA SCHMICKL
Orchestra 1,2, Principai 2. Leiter 1.2; Vivace l.
BARRY SCHOLNICK
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 1,2; Baseball
3, Minor "N" 3; Hall Monitor 3.
ROBERT SCHULTE
Transferred from St. Mel's H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2.
133
�JOANN SCHULZ
CAROLYN SCHWEIG
Tranzferred from Senn H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Club 1, National
Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 4; H. R. P res. 1.2; Yearbook Senior Staff 3,4,
Co-Chairman 4; Yearbook Salesman l; French Club 2.4. Vice-Pres. 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Future Teachers of America 4.
CAROLE SELZER
Glee Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 2.
JUDY SHAKMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S. , Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council
1,2,3, Alternate 2,3; H. R. Pres. 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Horseback Riding 3;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1, German Club 2,3; General
Science Club L Biology Club 3; Future Teachers of America Club 4.
MYRON SHELLIST
Transferred from Tuley H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Glee Club '2., Choir 3,4,
Musicale 3; Hall Monitor 4; R.0.T.C. 1.
LANA SHEVELENKO
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; H. R. Sgt. at Arms 2,
Sec. l; Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 3; Office Monitor 2,3; Library Staff 4;
Spanish Club 2,3; Foreign Relations Club 3.
BEVERLY SHIPKA
Bronze Pin 4; H. R. Sec.-Treas. 3; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 2,3; Tr!-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Yea1bcok Senior Staff 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Club 4; Ski Club 4; Ushers Club 3; 100% Club 4; Bridge Club 2; Magazine
Drive Captain 2, Certificate Award 2.
LINDA SHUBERT
H. R. Treas. 2; Cabinet Alternate l; Twirlers 2; Spring Play Crew l;
G.A.A. 1.2; Pep Club 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Hall Monitor 3; Yearbook Senior
Staff 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Spanish Club 3; Pins and Pans
Club 1.2.
GERALD SHULMAN
Transferred from Roesevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Track 4; Baseball 3,4;
Bowling 3; Hall Monitor 2,3,4; Spanish Club 3.
RICHARD SHUTAN
Bronze Pin 3; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Reflections Revelry Award 2; Football
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; Hall Monitor 3,4, Assistan1
Capt. 3; Spanish Club 2,3, Sgt. at Arms 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1.2.
BONNIE SIELSKI
Glee Club 1.2.3, Choir 4, Vivace 3,4, Musicale 2.3,4, Major Role 2,3,4,
Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Gold Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Ski Club 4.
ROCHELLE SILVERSTEIN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; National Honor Society
3,4, Honor Club l; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,2; American Legion
Oratorical Contest 3.4, Debate Team 4; Mask and Gavel Club 2; Hall Monitor l; French Club 2; Exponents Club l; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4.
SHARON SLOVACEK
Glee Club 1; Personal :3ervice Monitor 4; Library Stal! 2,3; Office Occupations Club 4; JOO% Club 3,4.
RON SMENTEIC
Transferred from Weber H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2: Football Minor "N" 3,4;
Hall Monitor 4.
134
�BONNIE SMITH
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council 4;
H. R. Sec.-Treas. 4: Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A.
2,3; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Hall Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club I; Biology Club 4; Ushers
Club 2; Bridge Club 2: Future Teachers of America Club 4; Ski Club 4.
SARAH SMITH
H. R. Sec. 2, Pres. 3: Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2; Vivace 1,2,3,4, Alumnae
Sec. 4, Musicale Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3: Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 4;
Spanish Club 4; General Science Club 1.
JAMES SMITHAM
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3; Bowling 2.
JAMES SOLAN
Transferred from Lane Tech H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l.
IRIS SONKIN
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 1,2, Leiter I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4, Softball Mgr. 1,2, Freshman Representative I, Camp 3, Bowling 2.3, Water
Show Crew 3, Second Stole Letter 4; P. E. Leader 3.4; Nilehilite Staff Girls'
Sports Editor 3.
KAREN SOPKIN
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3; Ice
Skating Club l; Hall Monitor 1,2.
GARY SORENSON
General Science Club I; Scribblers Club I; Radio Club 1.2.3,4, Pres. 3.
NATALIE SORKIN
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois. 2.
GARRY SPAIN
Hi-Y Club 2.3; A.V.A. Operators Club 3.
ALEXANDER SPIEGEL
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Alternate 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2; Basketball Minor
"N" 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Library Service 4; Student Union Board 4.
S.S.O. RUNS SMOOTHLY
UNDER EXPERT LEADERS
Bill Ihne, S.S.O. Head, instructs his sec·
retary, Roslyn Virgilio, to file hall warnings and ditto a bulletin for all S.S.0.
personnel.
135
�JERRY G. STOCKBRIDGE
Transferred from Senn H. S .. Chicago, lllmois, 3; Football 2.
DONNA STONE
Transferred from Austin H. S .. Chicago, 11linois, 4; Honor Club 1,2; Glee
Club 1.2.3; G.A.A 1,2,3.
ROGER STONE
Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Pres. 1.2; Football 1,4, Shield 1. Minor
"N" 4; Track Shield 1; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Board Monitor 4;
Reflections Revelry 4.
RONALD STONE
Cabinet Alternate 4; H. R. Pres. 4; Football 1,4, Shield 1, Major "N" 4;
Basketball Shield l; SSSH Chairmen 4.
JOSEPH STOUT
Cabinet Alternate 4; Wrestling 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Astronomy
Club 1,2,3, Vice-Pres. I. Pres.?; A.V.ll. Operators Club 2,3; Politics Club 3;
Magazine Drive Captain 2.
THEODORE STRALEY
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S., Evanston. Illinois, 2; Radio Club
1,2,3. Pres. 3.
ALAN SUSSMAN
Transferred from Senn H S .. Chicago, Illinois, l; Glee Club l .2.3; Musicale
Crew 3; Scribblers Club I; Bowling Club 3.
DONNALEE SWANSON
H. R. Sec. 2; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 2,
Choral Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters 2,3, Sec. 2,3; Nation::il Thespian Society
3.4; Fall Play Crew 2.3.4. Spring Play Crew 2,3,4, Reflections Revelry
2,3,4; G.A.A. J.2,3,4, Horseback Riding 3, Water Show l; Pep Club 2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; By-Lines Reporter 4; Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service
Monitor 3; Ticket Sales Committee 2; Biology Club 2; Scribblers Club l.
JUDITH SWANSON
Glee Club 1.2. Musicale 2; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Library Stoff 2;
Spanish Club 4; General Science Cl uh 1; Pins and Pans Club 2.
ROY SWANSON
Transferred from Lane Tech 11. S-, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 1,2, Shield 2.
ERNEST STAPELFELD
Track 2; Cross Country Minor "N" 1.2; Baseball l; Boys' Bowling Club
Team Captain 2.3.
VIRGINIA STEGMEYER
JOANN STENGER
Transferred from St. Benedict H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H. R. Sec. l; Glee
Club 1,2; Choir 1.2; neflections Revelry Crew 3; Basketball Mgr. I; Personal Service Monitor 3; German Club 3.
CAROL STIER
G.A.A. J.2; Hall Monitor 4; Germon Club 2; Scribblers Club l; 100%
Club 3,4.
136
�LOIS SWEET
Transferred fro'11 Amundsen H. S., Ch1coqo, Illmo1s. l · Hcmor '"<nit wale 2;
H. R. Sec·Tteos. 3; Choir l; G.A.A. l. Rippletles Swim Cluh 2,3, Waler
Show 2; Pep Club 2,3; Tri Ht·Y Club 3,4; Personal ServirA Monitor 2.;
Spanish Club 1; Ushers Club 3.
ROY SWENSON
H. R. Vice Pres . 2; Baske1ball Minor "N" 3; Track 3,4, Major "N" 4;
Baseball I; "N" Club 4: Hi Y Club 3.4; Hall Monitor 3: Student Union
Board Monitor 4.
WILLIAM SWINYARD
Bronze Pin ?.; 01chestra Letler l.?.; Hi-Y Club 2,3; SSSH Ass'<. C'honmon ·1;
Generoi Science Club l; A.V.A. Opem1ors Club 1,?.; Craflsmnn's Guild 2.
LORRAINE SWITAL
Glee Club I .2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Chb ?.; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; I! 1ll Monitor 4;
French Club 4; 100% Club 3.4.
GERALD SYMON
Transfened from Marshall H. S .. Chicago, ll!ino1s, l; H. R. S"c. I; Bend I;
Football 2; Baseball 2.3,4; P. E. Leade1 I; Monitor I.
MELANIE TANNENBAUM
Transferred from Austin 1-t. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Club 1.2: Hcnor
Cer\llicate 3; Choir l.2; Refleclions Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Yeorbock
Senior Slaff 4; SSO Typist 4; Library Staff 1.2,3; Spanish Club 4; Future
Teachern of America Ciub 1.2.4; College Girls' Club 1.2; Mask end Gavel
Club 2; 100% Club 3,4.
ARLENE TARNOW
Glee Club I; G.A.A. 1.2; Hall Monitor 4: Pins and Pans Club 1,2,3; Ski
Club 4.
ALLEN TEPLITZ
Transferred from Marshall H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Holl Moni1cr 1.2;
A.V.A. Orera1ors Club 1.2; Service Minor "M" 2.
TOAN THIRY
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S.. Chicago, lllin01s, 4: Student Counc 1 , ,2,4,
Alternate 1, Officer's Council 3; Art Gold Key 2; Tw:rlers 2,3; Mixed
Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2.3,4, Treas. 3, Water Show 2,3; Fits! Stole Lellor 3;
P E. LAodi>r l.2.3.4; Tri lli-Y Club 3; Hal' Monitor 2; Library Staff I.
LUCY TISETH
Glee Club l ,?., Choir 3. Musicale 1.2,3, Minor Choral Award 2; Spotlight·
ers I; Fall Play Crow l; G.A.A. 1: Yearbook Fincncial Staff 3, Sonier
Staff 4; Hall Monitor 4; Scribblers Club I; Golden Galleon Gu:Jd 1,7,3,4,
Board 3.4; Future Teachers ol America Club 4; Maqczme Drive Captain 3,
Certificate A ward 3.
TERRY TOBIN
Cabinet Alternate 3; Cadet Band 1,2, Intermediate Band 3; Football 3.4.
Major "N" 4; Baseball I; Wrestling 2; "N" Club 4; SSSH Supervisor 4;
Student Union Board Monitor 4: Junior Prem Committee 3; General Science
Club I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1.2.3.4.
RICHARD TOLOSKO
Bowling l; Ticket Soles Commitlee 4.
SUSAN TRENDEL
Glee Club l; Fall Play Crew I: G.A.A. ].3, Bowling 3; Pep Club 1,2,4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Hall Monitor 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
CARL !RENDLER
Glee Club I, Ch0ir 2,3, Barbe1shoppers 1,2,3.4, Musicale 2,3, Minor Choral
Award I. Choral SilvPr Pin 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Holl Monitor 4; Getman Club 2;
Biology Club 2.
137
�DAVID TURNER
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Debate Team 2,3, National Forensic League 2, Degree of Honor 3; Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3,4,
Letter 2. Pin 3; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 3,4; Monitor Captain 4; General
Science Club l, Physics Club 3, Astronomy Club 2, Science Seminar 2,3,
Science fair 2; Politics Club 2,3; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, High Sales
Award l, Certificate Award 1.2.
PETER TWOROGER
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Water Show 2;
P. E. Leader 2; Hi-Y Club 2; Hall Monitor 3,4; Student Union Board 4;
German Club 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 3,4; Magazine Drive High Sales
Award 2,3, Certificate Award 2,3; Ski Club Pres. 4.
KENT VALAND
Football Shield 1.
VIRGINIA VANBEEK
Cabinet 1,2,3, Sec. l; Personal Service Monitor 1.2; Homecoming Commit·
tee 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Ski Club 4.
JAMES V ANDERVELDE
Cabinet 4; Tennis l.2,3,4, Shield l. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3.4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4; Monitor Captain 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; German Club 2; General Science Club 1. Biology Club 2;
A.V.A. Operators Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 1.
ROSLYN VIRGILIO
Transferred from Foreman H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Student Council 4;
H. R. Sec. 2; Glee Club l; Spotlighters 3; G .A.A. I.2,3; P. E. Leader 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; SSO Head Sec. 4; Hall Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Student Lounge Committee 3; Latin Club 2,3;
Ushers Club 3; Magazine Certificate Award 2,3.
DOUGLAS W ARD
Glee Club 1,2, Musicale Crew 2,3; Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 4;
Ski Club 4.
LINDA WARD
H. R. Sec. I. Treas. 2; Glee Club l; G.A.A. 1.2,3, Horseback Riding 2,3,
Water Show Crew l; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 3,
Personal Service Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Ushers Club 3; Future Nurses Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1.
HERBERT WASSERMAN
Transferred from Lake View H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football Minor "N"
3,4; Hall Monitor 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1.
ANNE WEBER
H. R. Sec. 2; Glee Club 2,3, Musicale 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3; Spring
Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Pins and Pans Club 1.2,3,4.
DENNIS WEGL
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Hall Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 3; General Science
Club l; Stamp and Coin Club 1.
IRENE W EINBERG
Transferred from Senn H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Sec. 2; Fall Play
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Yearbook Salesman 1.
Senior Stafl 4; Hall Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Junior Prom
Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 2; Future Teachers of
America Club 4; Art Club 4; Ski Club 4.
MARTIN WEISBERG
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; S!udent Council l;
H. R. Vice-Pres. l; Intermediate Band l; Football Minor "N" 4; General
Science Club l; Ski Club 4.
SUSAN WEISS
Silver Pin 4; Glee Club 1,2. Minor Choral Award 2; Spotlighters 3,4;
National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 2,
Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. L2 .3.4; P. E. Leader 3,4; Pep Club 2;
Yearbook General Staff 3,4; Welfare Committee 2; General Science Club l;
Scribblers Club 1; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Future Teachers of America
Club 4.
138
�VALENTIN E DANCE
SPARKS ROMANCE ...
Mick McDermott and Wyn Dorrian ex·
plain "the snowman in the meadow"
from "Winter Wonderland" to Judy Du
Bonn and Ken Grubb at the "Pair ol
Hearts."
SARELL WEISS
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, llhnois, 3; Orcl1estra l;
G.A.A. 1,2, Basketball Mgr. 2, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Personal Service Monitor 1.2.
JEAN WEISSBURG
Nationc:l Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 2; Student Council 3,4, Alternate 3;
Code of Ethics Committee 4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2; Debate
Team 2,3, National Forensic League 3, Degree of Honor 3; Glee Club 1,2,
Choir 3 4, Vivace 1.2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver
Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 4; Latin Club 2,3.4; Magazine Drive Captain I.
TWILA WELLS
Cabinet Sec. 3; Student Council Alternate 3,4; H. R. Sec. l; Art Council
Co-Chairman 3; Spotlighters 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Nilehilite Staff 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Latin Club 2, Spanish Club 3.4, Sgt. at Arms 3.4; General Science Club l;
Scribbl&rs Club ]; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club l; Future Nurses
Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,3, Certificate Award l; Art Club 4,
Ski Club 4.
CAROL WENZEL
G.A.A. 1.
ROSEMARY WERMERSKIRCHEN
Transferred from St. Mkhael's Central H. S.. Chicago, IJlinois, 2; Glee
Club 3; Pep Club 3.
MARCIA WESLEY
Student Council 3.4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Cadet Band l,
Letter 2, Pin 3,4; Musicale 2,3; G.A.A. Water Show l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
BRUCE WESTGATE
KENNETH WHITE
Cabinet 2; Student Council Alternate 4; Debate Team 2; Spring Play 2,
Reflections Revelry Crow 3; Football Mgr. Shield 2; Physics Club 3, Science
Fair 1; Scribblers Club l; A.V.A. Operators Club 1.2; Politics Club 2;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4.
PHYLLIS WHITE
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, IJlinois. l; Gloe Club 2: Personal
Service Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
ROGER WHITSETT
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Baseball Major "S" 2,3.
139
�..
~-··-v
DAVID WICKER
Cabinet Alternate 2; Cadet Band 2; Glee Club 1,3, Choir 4; Football 1,2,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball Shield 1,2; Golf 3; P. E.
Leader 2; Hi-Y Club 2.
DENNIS WILLE
Honor Certificate 2; Football Shield 2; Baseball Minor "N" 2,3; Hall Monitor 4; Astronomy Club I .
•,
DENNIS WILLIAMSON
General Science Club 1.
NANCY WISER
BARBARA WOLFF
G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, GoH Mgr. 2, Horseback Riding 1,2,3, Pres. 3, Treas. 2,
Bowling 1,2, Major Lotter 2; Pep Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Art Club 4.
ELIZABETH WOOD
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 2; H. R. Sec. 4; Glee Club 1,2, Minor Choral
Award 2; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 2, G .A.A. I; Pep Club
2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Ticket Sales Committee
2.4; Latin Club 2,3; Uc;hers Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 1.
AMY WULF
Trans ferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council l ; H. R. Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Ctew 2,3;
G .A.A. l,'1, Tennis Mgr. 2, Volleyball Mgr. 1,2; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Yearbook General Staff 3, Associate Edi tor 4; Monitors 1,2.4;
Library Staff ].?; Spanish Club l,2,4, Sec. 1,2; Swim Club 1,2, Water Show
1.2; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3.4.
DEANNA WULFF
H. R. Sec. J ,2; Glee Club l; Pep Gub 2; Ticket Sales Committee 2.
RICHARD YOUNG
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate l; S tudent
Council 2.4. Alternate?; H. R. VicePres. 2; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, National
Forensic League 2, D"'gree 01 Excellence 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Editor of Trojan
Triangle 3; SSSH Ass't Chc:rm:::n 3; Stude:it Lounge Committee 3; Hail
Monitor ?; Lalin Club 1 2; General Science Club 1. Sec. 1, Physics Club
Pres. 3. Science Seminar 2,3; Scribblers Club I, Golden Galleon Guild
1.2,3,4. Board 3,4; Politics Club 2.3, PrEs. 3.
PAUL ZEINFELD
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Basketball Major "S"
J ,2,3; Golf Minor "S" 3.
ROBERT ZUBER
Bowling 2,3; Astronomy Club 1,2,3.
140
�NOT PICTURED
SCOTT ETTER
Transferred from Kolly H. S., Chicago, lllino1s, l; Football Minor "N" l;
Basketball Shield l; Swimming Shield l; Baseball Minor "N" l; Hi-Y
Club 3; Ha!J Monitor 3.
PAULA GOLDBERG
Transferred !rem Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Il!mois, 2; Student Council l;
H. R. Vice-Pres. l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Hall Monitor 1.
ARLENE KLINGHOFFER
Transferred from Suliivan H. S., Chica:;io, Illinois, 4; Choir J,2,3; Synchronized Swimming 1,2.3, Water Show 2,3; Pitman Honor Award 3.
JAMES KOCH
KENNETH SCHIFFMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Intermediate Band 4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Radio Club 2,3.4, Vice-Pres. 2,3; Bridge Club 3; Chess
Club 2,3,4, Sec. 2,4.
PATRICIA SCHROEDER
Transferred from Evanston Twp, H. S., Evanston, 111inois, 4.
"GRADUATION M EANS
GOOD BYE " ...
In preparation for the biggest evont of
the year, Nina Nipper helps Jay Doney
with his cap end gown.
141
�The social event of the year, the Prom, is plcnn0d by the Junior Class Cabinet. Back Row:
Rita Berens, Anne Cusic, Gail Siemund, Jo Ann Smith, Suzanne Duffield, Roberta Young,
Judy Wilson. Second Row: Karen Rosenquist (Secretary), Bob Dilg (President}, Sieve Hawk,
Arthur R1cordah, Gene Fogarty, Bill Tomsik (Vice-President}. Gwen Johnson. Fi1st Row:
Sandee Kagan, Nancy Lotz, Arlene Plait (Treasurer), Judy Pouzar, Mary Jane Mitchell, Denise
Kariohch, G::iil Sullivcn, Keren Mc:gner, Jocn Norberg.
JUNIORS WORRY OVER COLLEGE ENTRANCE
In many ways the junior of today is very different from
his counterpart of the 1920's. In that "rah rah" period a
boy going to that big event that marks the climax of
every junior year, the Prom, picked up his girl in Dad's
Stutz Bear Cat. The dance was held in the high school
gym wnere stag lines were considered "the thing," ana
the Charleston and Big Apple were the dance craze.
Later, the flapper and her date found their way to the
Edgewater Beach Hotel's Black Cat Room or Cooley's
Cupboard. After a bite to eat and a good night kiss.
that glorious evening came lo an end. Today, this
couple rides in a Thunderbird, dances at the Sherman
Hotel's ballroom, dines at the Chez Paree, and ends the
day at four o'clock for a little sleep before the all day
outing at Lake Geneva_
The junior of today also differs academically from the
junior of the 1920's. Worrying about College Board
exams, making National Honor Society, and being accepted by a chosen college are all major concerns not
in existence thirty years ago when studies were just a
necessary evil, because everyone knew life was just
one big party.
Jonathan Edwards, here we come! Juniors
Dennis Dibos, Natalie Johnson, and Mark
Johnson receive their American Literature
texts from Mrs. Doherty.
142
�JUNIORS
Dr. Albright. Period 1
Back Row: Eugene Berger, Sherwin Zeitlin,
Dan Virnick. Sherman Horan, Dick Thomas.
Jim Flannigan, Eugene Snyder, David Graham. Nick Damalos. Second Row: Dinnie
Swade, Josephine Raymond, Dorothy Wegrzyn,
Carrie Melone, Kathleen Za jac, Judy Santner,
Judi Crafton, Bill Tomsik. First Row: Sharon
Einhorn, Karen Hehn. Suzanne Hulse. Jerri
Hardt, Janice Cherner. Lynne Breen, Barbara
Soltis, JoAnn Smith.
Mrs. Doherty, Period 1
Baclr. Row: Sheldon Harris, Bill McGrath, Sennett Tzinberg, Bruce Herkert. Mark Johnson.
Third Row: Harry Masek, Bill Eggert. Greg
Thomas. Dennis Dibos, Mike Weingart, How·
ard Alter, Fred Herzon. Second Row: Gayle
Littrell. Dale Murray, Arlene Hervi, Hazel
Rieser, Carol Dankowski. Faith Peterson, Phyllis Groah. First Row: Denise Kariolich, Mary
Farrell, Natalie Johnson . Sandra Herriman.
Jackie Becker, Judy Kiss, Barbara Gerich.
Mlss Konstans. Period 1
Back Row: Harvey Goldstein. Charles Balkin,
Ed Green, Ron Henric1, Joel Carr, Charles
Zimmerman. Cliff Schey. Second Row: Dennis
Dettloff, Jack Abrams. Donald Cosley, Donarae
Johnson. Carl Sigel. Larry Kipperman, Jim
Alexander. First Row: Patt Carey. Jean Bar·
bakoff, Dorothy Lullo. Carol Bendoff. Hollis
Greenberg, Carol Schiller, Carolyn Roltgen.
Mrs. Standley, l>eriod l
Back Row: John Griner, Don Kemnitz. Kent
Mason, Norm Carberry, Don Wagner, Frank
Didier. Second Row: Jim Strieff. Charles Han·
sen. Ron Paul, Vince Maltese, Mat Ruxton.
Paul Simon. First Row: Kay Walter, Betty Rey
nolds, Judy Evans. Nancy Manhardt. Jack
Cooper.
143
�JUNIORS
Mrs. Velzy, Period 1
Back Row: Jeff Habich, Larry Greenberg, Mar·
tin Alter, Arnold Goldstein, Dennis Durko,
Jerry Becker, Jack Becker. fourth Row: Jim
Koch, Barry Chapnick, Joe Freda, Carl Bonfiglio, Bob Eckblad, Eugene Deters. Third Row:
Kate Marienthol, Mike Levine, Alan Hof!enberg, Don Cosley, Lynne Anderson, Linda
Weinberg. Second Row: Barbara Lowry, Helen
Shutla, Eleanor Schramm, Beverly Laing, Pat
Varveris. First Row: Louise Wright, Priscilla
Carlson, Hazel Freeman, Gerda Halbreich,
foan Peabody, Peorlee Freiberg.
Dr. Albright. Period 2
Back Row: Burton Lasky, Robert Czerniak, Bill
Johns, Bob Kruger, Richard Bentley. Second
Row: Ron Ruehrdonz, Donald Douglas, James
Stanbery, John Ostermeier, Don Hansen. First
Row: Leroy Schanz, Darlene Loutsch, Jeanoro
Melzer, Joyce Burdsall. Cathy Waddell.
Mrs. Doherty. Period 2
Doug Spengler, John McGinnis,
Ken Hoppe, Kert Artwick. Third Row: Sherwin
Landerman, Howord Rieger, Dave Fox, Joel
Baker, Dave Kreinick, Gary Cohn, Sam Armato. Second Row: Barbara Konkey, Gayle
Siemund, Karen Council, Gail Sullivan, Jackie
Faust, Harriet Lucas, Joyce Gertler. First Row:
Mary Ann Commarare, Mariana Marks, Pat
Kmety, Linda Hubbard, Lana Glikman, Joan
Norberg, Bonnie Schroeder.
Bcrck Row:
The Junior Class Duck sets forth to "quack
Oak Park " in this year's Homecoming
Parade. Riding are Joan Norberg, Carolyn
Kuchar, Arlene Pfaff. Mary Jane Mitchell,
and Gail Sullivan with Mr. Burgett driving.
144
�JUNIORS
Mr. Eberhardt, Period 2
Back Row: Sidney Ezra, Steven Wallack, Murray Averbach, Arthur Sigel, Richard Elke,
Duane Creviston, Bill Gutowski, Burt Roseman.
Third Row: Glenn Kuehn, Alice Pazen, Penny
Maier, Karen Hansen, Jeannean Babcock,
Jerry Jorgenson. Second Row: Kathleen Camp·
bell, Karen Lucas, Linda Burkhardt, Sharon
Wordell, Irene Cosmos. First Row: Joan Eggersted, Jane Cieszylcowski, Diane Singer, Elaine
Schwartz, Sandra Goldstein, Willa Bryer.
Mrs. Standley, Period 2
Back Row: Larry Weinbecht, Stuart Lall.
Charles Lall, Mike Sunstein, George Behr,
Frank Trapper, Bill Chaitkin. Third Row: Hank
Novoselsky, B<>b Dilg, Betty Stine, Susan
Stockmar, Paula Harvis, Jim Papandrea, Jack
Maloney. Second Row: Charlotte Witt, Fern
Edidin. Marilyn Herman, Georgette Filas,
Dawn Murray, Karen Rosenquist. First Row:
Marilee Matis , Marilyn Neuman, Sue Di tkowsky, Connie Slave, Diane Dinilz. Sue Ohren.
Miss Stemp, Period 2
Back Row: Larry Ort!, Barry Karlov, Roger
Ketelsen, Jim Biancalana, David Honiss. Allan
Rostedt. Third Row: Howard Anderson, Joseph
Siciliano, Ronald Kaplan, Tony Pietramale.
Melvin Steinberg, Dan Hammond, Fred Foss.
Se cond Row: Jan Che$!er, Carol Herman.
Sandra Massei, Mary Imburgia, Carol Waller,
Melanie Lewis, Nancy McAvoy. First Row:
Linda Olson, Marilyn Kuchar, Gertie Knoedler,
Diana Shenfish, Sandy Schmidt, Pat Nelson.
Judy Sonne.
Gelling in the Christmas spirit, Bonnie
Schroeder, Sandee Kagan, and Susie Stockmar decorate their homeroom door.
145
�JUNIORS
Mrs. Velzy. Period 2
Back Row: Barry Mink, George Willard, Steve
Hawk, Barry Slotky. Fred Null, Barry Duke,
Bill Maryanski. Third Row: Barbara Wirtz,
Karen Walde, Sandra Fleischman, Lynn Hicks.
Second Row: Judy Matter, Diana Deford, Judy
Kaiser, Anne Cusic, Dixie Nelson. First Row:
lee Mattio, Jo Ruschli, Annette Demas, Sue
Levin, Sandra Limbos, Ginger Golden.
Mrs. Baker, Period 3
Back Row: Henry Riha, Dick Diener, Larry
Smith, Bill Haerle, Mike Nineberg, Ralph Madden, Abby Goldsmith. Second Row: Carol
Ohlson, Linda Camacho, Corinne Pritchard,
Iris Johns, Susan Goldberg, Marcia Hagman,
Pat Teichert. First Row: Marilyn Parker, Joyce
Silver, Marlene Derman, Alice Holstein, Judith
Mish, Mary Lee !sol, Kathy Jackson.
Mrs. Doherty, Period 3
Back Row: Lewis Milton. Gary Keuper, Gary
Weiss, Bill Nack, Mitch Goodman, Bob Knight.
Second Row: Jim Huberty, Judy Gruber, Marla
Tobe!, Barbara Weichmann, Merry Jo Alfredo,
Sue Grossman, Bob Hansen. First Row: Jim
Browder, Pam Stann, Elaine Pass, Judy Comiano, Sharon Hunt, Sheldon Sloan.
Mr. Eberhardt, Period 3
Back Row: Ron Krone, Ken Schultz, Martin
Zimberoff, Stuart Samson, Dennis Schultz,
Ralph Teplitz, Gerald Arbetman. Third Row:
Stanley Berman, Ray Thomas, Donald Lasine,
Keith Ransom, Gary Penrith, Henry Sienkiewicz. Second Row: Alan Lane, Howie Blackstone, Burt Roseman, Jay Doniger. First Row:
Joan Summers, Judy Wilson, Jo Ann Wolski,
Janet Nilson, Paula Karol, Barbara Barkey.
146
�Linda Goldstein and Marianna Marks, cos·
turned as French poodles, entertained the
audience at Reflection Revelries.
JUNIORS
Miss Konatans, Period 3
Back Row: Jeff Lampert. Van Bradley, John
Witucki, Carl Shoemaker, Larry Zolott, Ray
Narodowiecs, Dan Gooze. Third Row: Lora Lee
Norris, Bonnie Felleson, Sue Duffield, Fred
Weil, Dave Block, Gary Burke. Second Row:
Karen Kramer, Jean Berg, Karen Brandenburg,
Mary Mead, Joan Faerber. First Row: Sharon
Dean, Carol Yablin, Shelby Reading, Judy
Sonneborn, Evonne Miller, Mimi Stone.
Mrs. Standley, Period 3
Back Row: Aaron Bloch. Dennis Corr, Gerry
Beckway, Bill Anderson. Third Row: John Nelson, Dick Kihlstrom, Ronald Raben, Michael
Rosen, Larry Schwartz, Joel Aaronsen, Ron
Ulek. Second Row: Mike Magil, Toby Paris,
Maxine Cohen, Rosanne Howe, Maureen
Olney, Harriet Peskind, Harmon Motch. First
Row: Karen Julian, Barbara Wessendorf, Merle
Druck, Judy Landerholm, Donna Ackerland,
Roberta Yavitz, Barbara Pam.
Mrs. Velzy. Period 3
Back Row : Tom Conners, Lewis Lichterman,
Myron Morgan. Second Row: Jim Stellas, Bill
Hess, Don Lewiston, Marvin Noreen, Les
Lange, Don Dethlefsen. First Row: Nancy
Schramm, Adell Troesch, Gail Berger, Marguerite Bartelson, Nancy Swanson, Beverley
Burns.
147
�Mr. Averbach watches proudly as his
daughter Vicki pins the National Honor
Society pin on her newly elected brother
Murray.
JUNIORS
Dr. Albright. Period 4
Back Row: Jim Gerarge, Ron Denley, Ron
Krischke, Don Nelson, Jon Vraney, Ken Crost.
Robert Raichle. Second Row: Steve Fox, Herb
Eklund, Kenneth Provus, Dennis Even, Mike
McClanahan, Bruce Maxson, Joel Frandzel.
First Row: Karen Jensen, Janet Leftwich, Frcn
Herbert, Elizabeth Ellis, Donna Norman, Cherie
Habib, Irma Clapperty, Carol Herdrich.
Mrs. Doherty. Period 4
Back Row: Bruce Norgan, Jerry Ford, Bruce
Stein, Sheldon Harsel, Neal Shapiro. Second
Row: Allan Escher, Jim Coursey, Art Lawrence, Irwin Katz, Harvey Sarna!, Bob Borchers, Joe Spitzner, Bob LaFrentz. First Row:
Pat Thuy, Barbara Barabas, Carole Frank,
Nanci Campion, Carolynn Kuchar, Carole
Povlo.
I.
Mr. Eberhardt, Pe riod 4
Back Row: Sander Klapman, Kenneth Kramer,
Lance Lindquist, Lou Janson, Steve Foerster,
Tony Riccardi, Neil Siegel, Ted Bristol. Second
Row: Steve Orton, Bill Chertack, Keith Larson,
Terry Annex, Carol Slern, Nancy Ribken, Judy
DuBonn. Firs t Row: Sandra Brumley, Kathlyn
Larson, Judy Link, Jeonnean Babcock, Sue
Debes, Peg Walker, Juanita Miguel.
148
�JUNIORS
Mrs. Standley. Period 4
Back Row: Jim Kahn, Warren Fritz, Don Sporleder. Jerry Gould, Douglas Marshall, Norm
Levander. Second Row: Marian Georges, Lois
Ruben, Carol McGrath, Anita Auer, Gwen
Johnson, Jeanette Fagerman, Barbara Jacob,
Lolita Payne, First Row: Carol Wessman,
Myra Arenberg, Lenore Otte, Iris Saxon,
Carolyn Kozlor, Mariann DcMarco, Diane
Davis, Donnamae Levinson.
Mrs. Velzy, Pe riod 4
Back Row: Warner liiloy, Roy Johnson, Mike
Socks, Gary Roubinek. Joe Schiller, Barry
Multack. Second Row: Howard Sherman, Sue
Korshak, Sylvia Rushin, Susan Burger, Lynn
Eggers, Sue Backus, Marcella Schmidt, Jeff
Savitz. First Row: Karen Magner, Mary Jone
Mitchell, Barbara Rowan, Rhoda Goldberg,
Rita Berens, Connie Steiner.
Dr. Albriqht, Period 5
Back Row: Ralph Celano, Mylan Malina, Bernard Roos, Carl Loescher, Gene Goldstein,
Kenneth Fearn, Harvey Goldstein, Richard
Hartzell, Frank Wahle, Sheldon Kirschner,
Howard Weisman. Second Row: Rosalie Shafer, Babs Krumsieg, Nancy Kutz, Sandra
Klehr, Donna Rajnoha, Jeon Miller, Marilynn
Maier. First Row: Carole Crafton, Sheila Erdmann, Linda Dresner, Shari Fishman, Ruth
Caplan, Gwenyth Bauerlein, Judy Pouzar.
Hi-Y recognizes leadership, scholarship, and
service by giving an outstanding junior girl
and boy a citizenship award. Last year's
winners wore Karen Hine and Tom Baumann.
149
�JUNIORS
Mrs. Doherty, Period 5
Back Row: Tom Dobrowolski, Ron Lis, Bill
Scherer, Stan Frishman, Ronald Schultz. Second Row: Ray Thinggard. Les Hutchings, Bill
Hankner, Al Hippner, Dick Jornd, Mike Winer.
First Row: Judy Simmons, Neil Rice, Dave
Kloepfer, John Rutherford, Kathie Smitham.
Mr. Eberhardt, Period 5
Back Row: Dick Lochner, Joel Piell, Steve Rioff,
John Felt. Bill Reading, Duane Creviston,
Norm Messer. Third Row: Ronald Wanke,
Larry Milner, Bob Foster, Jerry Enenstein,
David Magnuson, Peter Van Ellin, Jim
Schwandt. Second Row: Vivien Wallace, Leila
Rudolph, Betty Kriz, Karen Kummerow, Beth
Savage, Pam Russell, Ellen Woywot. First
Row: Sue Herter, Barb Kasie, Arlene Pfaff,
Noel Ostrom, Lois Davis, Naomi Wall, Pat
Ream.
Mrs. Standley, Period 5
Back Row: Bob Levin, Sam Pearson, Richard
Iverson, Bob Rosen, Michael Koseor, Richard
Genthner, Bob Fields. Second Row: Richard
Melman, Al Harris, Kay Heyer, Gail Buchanan, Dolores Nied, Bill Manahan. Dave Anderson. First Row: Bert Payne, Pat Brautigan,
Judy Kaselow, Nancy Lotz, Linda Slade,
Charlotte Cooperman, Darlene Stollstorff, Dennis Sullivan.
Mrs. Velzy. Period 5
Back Row: Allan Gold, George Elliot, Arnold
Goldstein, Martin Alter, Howard Hoffman,
Keith Krause, Warren Wise, John Carlson.
Second Row: Bob Mann, John Nechistak, Len
Rosenberg, Jim Khirney, Mike Skolnik, Mike
Singer, Larry Greenberg, Charles Wheat. First
Row: Pat French, Carol Wolf, Ann Stem, Pat
Didier, Judi Racusin, Christine Banas, Sharon
Buckman.
150
��The Sophomore Cabinet discusses the business oJ selecting class rings. Back Row: Anita
Musgrave (Ser:retary), Mark Peppercorn (Vice-President), Judy MacCorkle (Treasurer),
Mr. Larson (Sponsor). Fourth Row : Harriet Schacter, Carol Stoner, Carole Waller, Danielle
Gislason, Karen Webster. Allan Shearn, Joann Santner, Bob Bern, Madilun Dunn, Jerry
Harris. Third Row: Bonnie Stevens. Gail Harrison, Jerry Rezman. Gladyce Lindberg,
Marilyn Holtz, Lynne Karzan. Second Row: Sandy Eggert. Shelly Wexler. First Row:
Jerry Banash, Karen Shabe, Lynne Lif'berenz.
SOPHOMORES GIVE LEADERSHIP TO NILEHI WEST
"Hold 'er Knute, she's a'rearin'!" Sophomores
were in 1958, because, as seniors in the West Division, we felt an importance unknown in previous
years. For the first time underclassmen knew the
responsibility of being the hall monitors during
class periods. Speaking out in Sophomore Cabinet, we improved Nilehi West by setting standards of proper dress. Acting as big brothers and
sisters, we gave advice to bewildered freshmen.
At the traditional assembly we presented Nilehi's
Code of Ethics to the freshmen, a program climaxed by a quest speaker from the National Conference of Christians and Tews. Other activities
included an after-game dance, "Mood Indigo," (its
Italian theme high-lighted by pizza and cokes),
which was successful as was the "Starlight Isle."
Although taking more time between classes, going
to Roundy's for lunch were sure signs of our increasing maturity, "the cat's meow" was driving
the family car!
Mrs. H:r\I begins the Jirst day of school by
assigning textbooks lo sophomores Bonnie
Palmer, Mike Kreiter, and Tom Tobin.
152
�SOPHOMORES
Miss Booth. Period 6
Back Row: Dick Mende!s, Ed Severson. Third
Row: Ian Lanoff, Clayton Voegtle, Craig Sher·
man, Gery Padon, Dick Guttier, Dick Kostelnicok, Don Hedberg, Ralph Bostock, Bob
Hampton. Second Row : Fern Chapman, Jane
Godlove, Carol Waller, Judy Peterson, Heather
Wallace, N1chi Fisher, Diane Rappaport.
Diane Miller. First Row: Ellen Silverman,
Sandy Schuldiner, Lynn Rydl, Carol Brandt,
Carol Courtney, Barbara Lawler, Pam Yanku·
!off, Lynn Miller.
Mr. Gragg. Pe riod 6
Back Row: Jim Erickson, Gary Claus, Bob
Lowe. Third Row: Alen Good man, Curtis
Swanson, Joan Erickson , Ph ilip Karafotas,
Sandra Glass, Howard Hass, Sheldon Parker.
Second Row: Mary Ellen Becker, Lois Carlson ,
Phyllis Gould, Doris Swanson, Merry Halloran ,
Sandra Lowler, Rhella Berman. First Row :
Susan Vorsatz, Diane Meinke, Joyce Clyman,
Susan Portman, Toni Gordon, Elaine Fallico,
Susan Eyles.
Miss Hatscher. Period 6
Back Row: Douglas Kenning, Kenneth Hag·
s trom, Kenneth Franz, Dick Stevens. Second
Row: Terry Lindemann, James Gannon, Sher·
rie Richards, Sue Weber, Nancy Eriksson,
Robert W eiss, Alan Penner. First Row: Judy
Wroblewski, Sandra Dolan, JoAnn Male, Judy
Iverson, Melody Mayer.
Mrs. Hobbs. Period 6
Back Row: Barry Kmz, Dennis Kipperman,
Mark Peppercorn, George Billing. Third Row:
Jim Jungwirth, Richard Levin, Mickey Kodison,
Jerold Harris, Dick Marshall. Second Row:
Alice Mendera, Bonita Opensky, Jean Barrett,
Roberta Kiviluoma, Anita Musgrave, Jackie
Hillstrond. First Row: Karen Erickson, Barbara
Kenaga, Judy MacCorkle, Janet Davidson,
Judy Anderson.
153
�SOPHOMORES
Mr. Sharp. Period 6
Back Row: Phil Rosner, Paul Heinz. Barry
Liebling, George Wanaski, Charles Maas.
Third Row: Ron Gerut, Charles Brown, Nick
Harris, Dan Voitsky, Gary Bohol. Second Row:
Frances Lippens, Gloria Lerman, Darlene
Peters, Betty Mayer, Barbara Clark. First Row:
Ginni Mueller, Karen Shabel, Charlene Cohn,
Carol Dilg, Evelyn Ruesch.
Miss Thompson. Period 6
Back Row: Bob Palm, Jerry France, Dick Burhans. Third Row: Bill Helmer, Ralph Knutson,
Terry Shevelenko, Ed Berent, Barry Cohen.
Dan Shellist, Neil Esterman. Second Row: Jim
Thigpen, Pauline Cotell, Sue Be.cker, Sue Cavarretta, Pat Ingram, Carolyn Otto, Bob Hagele.
First Row: Bruce Posner, Vera Gagliardo,
Lynda Connelly, Karen Johnson, Marian Peters,
Sandra Newman, Ira Massing.
Mr. VanArsdale, Period 6
Back Row: Carol Daley, Sherry Panzella,
Claudia Hiller, Jan Cook, Gary Graeff, Judy
Hendrickson, Penny Hensel, Darlene Grember.
Second Row: Bill Harris, Martin Frank. Neal
Rogin, Craig Lotsoff, Mike Brown, James Miller,
Stephen Weicker, Bob Dews. First Row: Marilyn Lentz, Anita Himmler, Fern Gilbert, Carolyn Schu1tler, Carol Kozak, Belh Dickson,
Jacquelyn Callow, Robin Withal!.
Miss Booth, Period 7
Back Row: Ken Brunke, Nordy Spivack, Carl
Schwar1z, Gary Kossof, Gene Lindquist, Bob
Drennan. Third Row: Macy Dorf, Jim Russo,
Scolt Bernsten, Michael Gordon, Rick Kroon,
Ron Tinaglia, Bob Jonas, Rick freedman. Sec·
ond Row: Bill Staar, Sandy Grybow, Patricia
Feil, Vera Lindemann, Jill Wine, Kay Grabow,
Ron Goldfeder. First Row: Ka1hy Kratzer, Susan Levin, Caren Fredson, Maureen Pernitz,
Terry Schnable.
154
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Cope. Period 7
Back Row: Stuart Saken, Jerry Weiss, Neil
Wolf. Don Stemseifer, Douglas Rivard, Paul
Macaluso. Third Row: Richard Greenman,
Charles Richter, Frank Zimmerman, Tom
Heeres, Tom Hogon. Second Row: Richard
Fink, Carol Muska!, Nancie Lennert, Gail
Kroichick, Mike Fisher. First Row: Betsy
Stengle, Bonni Pictor, Roberto Suss, Betty
Bacher, Koy Mahoney.
Miss Holscher, Period 7
Back Row: Roy Arpow, Edward Mikkelson,
Jerry Rezman, Melvin Moeder, Harold Freed·
burg. Third Row: Fred Corey, Roland King,
Joel Hirsch, Steve Heuberger, Tom Dent, Barry
Feingold. Second Row: Julie Robb, Lynn Karzen, Carol Milkis, Phyllis Macleod, Anita
Tannenbaum, Koren Brodsky, Shirley Wallace.
First Row: Barbara Olsen, Leslie Go an, Marissa Liss, Denise McEnerney, Jackie Levinson,
Marcia Grundwag.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period 7
Back Row: Robin Hoffer, Ray Chodd, Eugene
Melick, Jerry Ziegler, Mark Ziven, Richard
Parrish. Se cond Row: Gail Lome, Judy Pornerick, Mary Maselli, Karen Thomsen, Janel
Anderson, Sharron Lillard, Pat Kussman, Barbara Epstein. First Row: Walter Isaac, Penny
Sandman, Marlene Shapiro, Penny Johnson,
Charlene Levine, Jim Trendel.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 7
Back Row: Bill Dans, Scott Matheson, Ernest
Kadrynski, Douglas Kritz, Larry Fite!, Ted
Niedrich. First Row: Dennis Reinier, April
Ziegler, Marybeth Czerwonka, Teena Mizrushy, Allan Wilson.
155
�SOPHOMORES
Miss Thompson. Period 7
Back Row: Dick Froemel, Bob Klingensmith,
Donald Hoffman. Third Row: Wayne Powers,
Linda Joelson, Barbara Swanson, Suzanne
Shopiro, Bonnie Ambrose, Madeline Dunn, Jim
Dahlman . Second Row: Mike Bell, Steve Karas,
Barry Zeid, Jim Murray, Harold Wolman, Bob
Johanson. First Row: Hedy Greenberg, Marilyn Holtz, Carole Duke, Rhonda Bromberg,
Shari Larner.
Mr. VanArsdale, Period 7
Back Row: Jeffry Breslow, Philip Warda, Dick
Wilson, Anthony Lukes, Mark Hoffman. Second Row: Allan Culp, Eleanor Freeman, Sheela
Cooperman, Carol Klocke, Sheilo Goldfine,
Carol Jackson, Ronald Aronica. First Row:
Alan Shulman, Patricia Niemiec, Christine
May, Judith Stevenson, Bonita Ornstein, Donna
Schinzing, Robert Sielski.
Mrs. Cope, Period 8
Back Row: Jim Berg, John Hebblethwaite, Joel
Jacobson, Wayne Dethlefsen, Mike Hirschtiek,
Dick Hildebrandt, Harold Greever, Bob Water
loo, Lawrence Muslin. Second Row: Den Gold·
stein, Jim Georges, Cathy Fields, Mary Bon
ner, Susan Jacobs, Karen Hepum, Glenn Eales.
Robert Levin. First Row: Dan Konitz, Kcther·
ine Schille, Rochelle Goldman, Merle Fish
man, Roberta Kales, Peggy Tindell, Bonnie
Pfeiffer, John Letzkus.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 8
Back Row: Richard Hedquist, Stanley Levan·
der, Nathan Ohren, Finley Fendt, Mickey
Fields, First Row: Tom Gobel, Barbara Baier.
Jerald Jacobs, Marcha Schenneman, Larry
Hokanson.
156
.•
�SOPHOMORES
Mr. Sharp, Period 8
Back Row: John Lilliedahl, Roger Clausen.
Third Row: Edward Hirsh, Dennis Hill, John
Voss, Dick LoGiurato, Robert 1homas, Robert
Neal. Second Row : Cary Miller, Michael Zuc·
ner, Margaret Lappa, Pat Camerus, Robert
Schnair, Ron Bachman. First Row: Karen
Senger, Marcia Kamps, Judith Johnson, An
drea Verbin, Karin Carney, Jeri Banash.
Miss Thompson, Period 8
Back Row: Michael Block, Dick Scheibe, Den
nis Nordin, Len Siostedt. Fronk Warda, Jerry
Pfeifer, Dennis Ruler. Second Row: Nick Kyros,
Janet Wallis, Joan Kasch, ln-:x Go:.1ld, Pot Wil
son, Carolyn Bergeron, Koren .3andstrom.
Anne Shehorn, Joel Blustein. F irst Row : Don
Hayes, Sue Golde, Sharen Henrikson, Judy
Mattingly, Linda Levee, Nancy Hocver, Iris
Lippman, Gary Jaeger.
Mrs. Tillman, Period 8
Back Row: Ronald Fenn, Ed Duncan, Bill Kuhl,
Bill Pflaum, Remer Griner. Third Row: Robert
Bern, Allen Shearn, Mike Christopolous. Gary
Fine, Stanley Berg. Second Row: Mike Selizer,
Barbara DeMano, Linda Oberman, Barbara
Fosland. Allan Olson. First Row: Susan Get
man, Gladyce Lindberg, Renee Haskell, Tan
lsse Gradman.
Mr. VanArsdale, Period 8
Back Row: Ira Monarch, Phil Reicherts, Ken
Micari, Jay Stein, Jerry Hildebrand, Barry Mel
nick, Terry Fink. Second Row: David Gross·
man, Marguerite Hohs, Maureen Burke, Lorna
Fyfe, Donna Christensen, Pamela Bradley,
Mary O'Grady, Don Lindstrom. First Row:
Steven Dressler, Bernadine Brinsky, Gail
Frank, Judith Young, Judith Joffe, Linda Penn,
Richard Haas.
157
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Cope. Period 9
Back Row: Frank Stonemark, Gene Veto, Don
Taniak, Les Sayles. Third Row: Fred Benjamin,
Alan Taylor, Elwin Pentland, Clyde Winter,
Jim Tanner, Mike Koff, Art Holland, Roger
Mills. Second Row: Danielle Gislason. Nancy
Cheney. Sue Seegren, Christine Herhst, Laura
Cahoon. Nancy Klingberg, Rosalyn Chapman.
First Row: Sheila Birger, Marlene Andalman.
Arlene Goelz, Anita Weinstein, Sandra Max.
Betty Masek, Myra Greenberg.
Miss Hatscher, Period 9
Back Row: Kenneth Hogaw, Ray Derbes, Don·
aid Superfine , James Varveris, Robert Hansen,
Ed Berka. Second Row: Scott Reynolds, Robert
Helt, Ralph Czarnecki, George Gallaga, John
Schnidt, Edward Schwartz. First Row: Joyce
Chapnick, Rosemary Dubel, Judy Torgersen,
Nancy Herdrich, Lindo Norris.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period 9
Back Row: Diane Schramm, Joneth Emerson.
Harriet Schacter, Suellen Krupp, Joan Tasmer.
Third Row: Sam Green, Ronald Schuman, Paul
Burtner, Bob Longfield, Ed Schappert, foster
Baker, Wayne K!ingstedt. Second Row: Cynthia Weber, Margo Kraus, Fran Greisdorf.
Myra Brownstein, Annette Zelek, Sue Brownlee, Ilene Tiven. Firs t Row: Dave Chinlund,
Irwin Jann. Steve Ross, Tom Mandel, Larry
Konopka, Steve Shapiro.
Miss Thompson, Period 9
Back Row: Ted Anderson, John Izard, Bob Ingersoll, Barry Felcher, Jack Coleman, Barry
Woldman. Bob Odess, Bill Helmer. Fourth
Row: Jim Nelson, Don Hayes, Bob Gold, Art
Dover, Rich Krous, Terry Engel, Harry Skolnik.
Third Row: Andrea Meyers. Betty Smart,
Karen Herrmann, Sally Kruger, Sallie Johnson,
Jim LaFrentz. Second Row: Phyllis Agel, Ina
Gould, Ruth Sager, Anita Pauss, Sue Hy man.
First Row: Dorothy Kohls. Lois Nahin, Sue
Graff, Dorothy Yaver, Sue Krawitz, Sandy
Kotarek.
158
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Tillman, Period 9
Back Row: Richard Pussezwitz, Wesley Edfors,
Bernie Kravitz, Ronald Fried, Jim Norling,
Dennis Golonka, Mike Pildes, Jim Shatto. Second Row: Robert Brice, Joe Crowther, Beverly
Weiss, Sharon Brandstrom, Jerry Torgerson,
David Lynn, Arnold Roth. First Row: Ellen
Enke, Margaret Eckman, Joanne Santner, Bonnie Grant, Leitha Anderson, Ilene Himmelfarb,
Judy Smigiel.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 9
Back Row: Robert Hederick, Jack Wollman,
Jack Cohn, Robert Bloom, Robert Trendier,
Robert Kettering, Garry Neimark, Ronald Martin, Jeff Best. Third Row: Carolyn Schee), Bonnie Stevens, Gloria Kaiz, Grant Petersen,
George Levison, James Kahn. Second Row:
Maryl Mitchell, Carol Daley, Linda Gerber.
Helmi Jung, Mara Sugarman. First Row: Susan
Rice, Gloria Ackerman, Diana Marterie, Elaine
Tennison, Eddie Falstein, Pamela Carter.
Miss Booth, Period 10
Back Row: Bob Klemme, Bob Weaver, Tom
Koch, Jim Herman, Ron Eriksson, Don Dahlstrom, B!uce Stephens, Ron Inman. Second
Row: Jeff Schoenberg, Yvonne Neeleman, Bev
Meyerhoff, Raychelle Winstead, Melanie
Adams, Shirley Ferguson, Paulette Franz, Bob
Shapiro. First Row: Connie Brodzih, Nancy
Kelly, Lyn May, Karen ?awl, Judy Jackson,
Shary Brin.
Miss Hatscher. Period 10
Back Row: Irwin Cooper, Richard Gunsaullus,
Cary Wallach, Barry Humphrey, Martin Marta.
Third Row: Jerry Geist, Edmund Winter, Ron
Simon, Gary Braver, David Lund. Second Row:
Judy Siegel, Jane Eiden, Judith Fulkerson,
Zorine Kunar, Sharon Wagner, Diane Borisof.
First Row: Jane Muse, Penny Wiser, Jeanne
Lovering, Katherine Ann Klingbeil, Phyllis
Anderson.
159
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Hobbs, Period l 0
Back Row: Louis Goldstein, John Korsan, Joseph Fasciani, Benny Berranco, Allen Brown.
Third Row: John Atkinson, Dave Farrington.
Bob LoGiurato, John Juern, Steve Panzella,
Mike Ross. Se cond Row: Natalie Goldstein,
Gail Praeger, Claire Tulsky, Marlene Rose,
Rosemary Gustavson, Karen Schwartz. Firs t
Row: Sharon Kaye, Arlene Kaish, Marcia
Braverman, Nancy Rothchild, Barbar<!! Levenfeld.
Miss Thompson. Period 10
Back Row: Ron Bartsch, Terry McKillop, Steve
Adelman. Third Row: Ira Hoffberg, Lynette
Bilson, Bonnie Lehr, Sharon Iverson, Natalie
Slutsky, Sharon Hirsch, Adrienne Wynn, Mike
Ruby. Second Row: Charles Nelson, Mike
White, Mike Lerner, Mike Burke, Harry Toxin,
Larry Cohen, Carl Lenca. First Row: Linda
Larson, Lynda Wolf. Barbara White, June Sola·
mon, Karen Hundrieser, Barbara Eckel.
Mrs. Tillman, Period 10
Back Row: John McPhearson, Donald Kline,
Andy Faraci, Raymond Giovannelli, Ken Mich
onski, Mike Rothmann. Second Row: Donald
Weber, Charles Banez, Carol Johnson, Jackie
Bailey, Jeff Sippil, Terry Johnson, Marvin
Brooks. First Row: Pat Burke, Diane Davies,
Nancy Weber, Joan Weiss, Robin Silverstein
Bonnie Adleman.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 10
Back Row: Robert Oliver, Charles Ekstrom,
David Ashbach, Edwin Owen, Paul Holzman,
Donald Komelly, Sherwin Jara!. Fourth Row:
Jerry Israelite, Brian Pine, Arnold Mark, Mannie Pollack, Roger Hartel, Alan Sweetow.
Third Row: Scott Stadler, Glenn Eales, Ira
Goode, Barry Snyder, Peri Arnold. Second
Row: Joan Wolter, Carol Zehnle, Marcella
Miguel, Pat Conrad, Dace Venters. First Row:
Sheila Kessler, Linda Silverstein, Beth Dickson,
Pamela Sherman, Eileen Breen, Alice Jof.ianson.
160
�'\
,
Dean Donile (President) discusses plans for the big dance "March Magic" with the Freshmen Cabinet. Standing: Mr. Bost and Mr. Johnson (Sponsor). Back Row: Eileen Perlman,
Rosanne Schiff, Beth Eischen, Rochelle Laskow, Ruth Sack. fourth Row: Sue Rodman,
Linda Klaveler, Diane Zahn, Dennis Dahl, Sue Henry. Third Row: Virginia May, Carol
Helikson, Marcia freeman, fern Marcus, Jim Miresse, Gordon Buchanan. Second Row:
Inez Gelpand, Linda Lantz, Myrna Evans. Tobi Ettinger, Ted Masters. First Row: Bonnie
Baron, Illa Harris, Melinda Koffman, Sue Goldman, Myron Samole, Joan Murlas.
FRESHMEN LIKE NEW LOOK OF HIGH SCHOOL
Away we went to high school and our life took on
a "new look" quite different from the "good old
days" of grade school. "Twenty-three skidool"
might have been the latest thing in 1928, but in
1958 we quickly learned to say "Man, like wow!"
Our "new look" was also a weighted look, both
physical and mental, as we toted home our algebra, our English, and our Latin books to study for
six weeks' exams. The Homecoming dance introduced us to that high-school "razz-ma-tazz" which
inspired the Freshmen Cabinet to plan a dance
"March Magic," complete with bunnies and pink
streamers. We sang "Nilehi, Nilehi!" with more
pride, cheered our teams to victory, and gained a
pleasant feeling of belonging to this new world.
Yes, we liked the "new look" of our life.
The last day of school before the Christmas
holiday finds Rita Wurmser, Nancy Overton,
Carol Helikson, Mike Adler, Georgia Brewer,
and Earl Pollack discussing their vacation
plans with their homeroom teacher, Miss
Hatscher.
161
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Adams, Per'.od 6
Back Row: Michael Hodgson, Steven Schada.
Mary O'Donnell, Dale Paquet, Barbara Wicker,
Gary Templer, Keith Anderson, Stephen Cos·
mas. Third Row: Margo Miller, Dorothy Eiden
berg, Amanda Chagares, Gloria Cagney, Jeanette Kraitsik, Pamela Engstrom. Second Row:
Lawrence Lissner, Bruce Battey, Larry Bolon.
Anthony Orton, Stephen Kreinick. First Row:
Janet Sachs, Judy Kirschner, Merle Zelkowitz.
Sandra Gelfand, Alice Thorsen, Marylu Simonson, Karen Stryker.
Mrs. Barnas, Period 6
Back Row: Henry Warkenthien, Mike Sullivan,
Bob Zender, John Macintyre, Ron Zaar, John
Esbrook. First Row: Joan Dritlein, Lee Ann
Marino, Patricia McAvoy, Sheila Trace, Mar·
sha Friedman. Louanne Hogan.
Mrs. Cope. Period 6
Back Row: Jacquie Komar, S1eve Olmsted,
Craig Abbott, William Sedlacek, Ken Sosnowski, Steve Wray, Bob fajnor. Fourth Row: Joan
Murlas, Ed Blumenthal. Tom Karr, Norman
Gordon, Ron Corey. Third Row: Joan Cisar,
Denise Goss, Judy Kadish, Barbara Firmiss,
Joan Collins, Susan Braverman. Second Row:
Adrienne Kennedy, Joan Gordon, Rochelle
Laskov, Arlen Juern, Charlotte Mius. First Row :
Mary Ellen Strumph, Rita Lubeck, Eloise Corman, Martha Council, Diane Birger, Don Peterson.
Miss Kennedy, Period 6
Back Row: Ray Bocci. Larry Lascody, Curtiss
Lyon, Ira Berger, Jim Boyeson, Glenn Carlson.
Robert Nieder. Second Row: Janet Uhr, Susa n
Schwartz, Wendy Belgarbo, Judith Greenspon,
Judith Jenkins, Sharon Godeman, Nancy
Eamon, Nancy Hibbert. First Row: Linda Klav·
eter, Nancy Even, Diane Willer1, Tamara
Frank. Cynthia Baren, Susan Gilelis, Susan
Hojnacki.
162
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Panos, Period 6
Bae:< Row: Lyle Ransom, Howard Bernstein,
Philip Ehrensaft, Robert Saletko, Thomas
Smith, Gary Wanke, Robert Garro. Second
Row: Stcnley Anderson, Brian Roubinek, Carol
Smith, Helen Hauser, Judy Iverson. Lawrence
Subrin, Paul Wenzel. First Row: Narlene Stein,
Sandra Wadsworth, Merle Steinberg, Sandra
Goldstein, Cynthia Christiansen, Margot Keller.
Mrs. Tillman. Period 6
Back Row: Ted Masters, James Kitch, Thomas
Smith, Richard Lantz. Howard Krader. First
Row: Wayne Kuehn, Shirley Wesley, Susan
LaVay, Eveline Stiska, Jon Cordes.
Mrs. Todd, Period 6
Back Row: Marvin Duren, Jim Savage, Jim
Spirrison. Third Row: Jeff Hardel, Gary Saw-
yers, Joe Streff, Ronald Stetz, Jim Boosales, Bill
Neumann. Second Row: Pam Trammer, Mary
Lou Scherer, Lois Riefstahl, Jackie Elke, Kay
Anderson. Barbara Levin, Barbara Berg. First
Row: Nancy Overton, Eileen Perlman, Barbara Kleiman, Pat Bleser, Barbara Braun,
Sharon Evey.
Mr. Adams. Period 7
Back Row: Gordon Buchanan, Stuart Goodman, Arnold Green, Gerald Brower. Third
Row: Myren Samele, Allan Gerber, Gerald
Irwin, Brian Johnson, John Tworoger, Michael
Honig, Jon Meierhoff. Second Row: Linda Bergquist, Marilyn Naftulin, Marsha Silverman.
Marcia Topper, Elizabeth Kise. Linda Vrablik.
Firs t Row: Beth Eischen. Carol Flaherty, Carol
Helikson, Lynn Ravine, Roberta Wiig, Marianne Jensen.
163
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Barnes. Period 7
Back Row: William Sodemann, Anthony Splnnato, Robert Potrue, John Zengler, Charles
Worthington. Second Row: Susan Reiter, Sandra Orbach, Eileen Ronan, Diane Manassa,
Eugenia Kedziora. First Row: Mary Wilson,
Olive Dubman, Eva Albrecht, Barbara Kutok,
Penny Marshall.
Miss Kennedy. Period 7
Back Row: Ronald Jornd, Joyce Dressel, Ronald
Benson, Mickey Reich, Thomas Tobin. First
Row: Marcia Green, Alois Soehn. Ronald Novotny, Nancy Ridings.
Mr. Malika. Period 7
Back Row: James Nelson, Edward Searing,
Barry Stunkel, Robert Deck. Third Row: Robert Lamme, Nettie Andrews. Sharon Peterson,
Penny Johnson, Susan Glass, Nancy Dahlen.
Steven Chester. Second Row: Lee Bromberg,
Dan Weiner, Allen Goin, Fred Weiner, Richard Schmidt, Mike Fenn. First Row: Mary Jane
Aielo, Roslyn Abhrams, Susan Dalen, Leslie
Lerner, Theresa Palchek, Sandra Anderson.
Mrs. Panos, Period 7
Back Row: Robert Thommes, Steven Oserman,
Earl Wenzel, John Lazaar, Samuel Arnoff.
Third Row: Edward Sarey, Allen Pearson. Robert Hayskar, Glenn Rosenthal, Howard Sylvester, Thomas Little. Second Row: Bruce
Eales, Noel Uzemack, Elaine Brown, Sharon
Brei, Anita Enberg, Wilsen Washkuhn, Fred
Denkman. First Row: James Colitz, Elizabeth
Staplelield, Sydney Becker, Sandra Benson,
Sharon Freres, Earl Pollack.
164
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Sharp, Period 7
Back Row: Peter Marines, Jerry Schneiderman, Ronnie Jamon, Frank Friedman. Second
Row: Caredith Harris, Gari Greene, Margaret
Mattson, Carol Senger, Virginia Thomas,
Sharon Zimberoff, Betty Julius, Barbara Nei·
mer. First Row: Eileen Nechtman, Barbara
Ehlers, Georgia Oehlberg, Leneta Marak, Sandra Eisenberg, Carol Virgilio, Lynda Comitor.
Mrs. Tillman, Period 7
Back Row: Walter Monson, Ted Meadows,
Steve Elkins, Donald Richards, Tony Palumbo,
Larry Dallia, Joe Kremer, Edward Katien.
Second Row: Vicki Smith, Irene Karpman,
Arlene Stern, Linda Arbetman, Adrienne
France, Sharon Berlin, Carolyn Brown, Mary
Godfriaux. First Row: Gail Johnson, Mary
Hicks, Mary Kay Hound!, Judy Verhance,
Sheila Cunningham. Patricia Spiecert, Lois
Mendel, Diana Goush.
Mrs. Todd, Period 7
Back Row: John Traff, Earl Becker, Jim Miresse,
Louis Hillman, Bob Baldridge, Tom Rakowski,
Richard Heinz, Donald Tunkl. Second Row:
Judy Sholin, Pat Lippens, Gloria Cherry, Sharon Weinberg, Mary Ann Mahnke, Pat Paul.
First Row: Jeannette Artelt, Sandra Menconi.
Winifred Shapiro, Pat Zaphirio, Diane Wirth,
Fran Stein, Barbara Karel.
Mr. Adams, Period 8
Back Row: Donald Bextel, Steve Sunstein.
Allen Schwartz, Norm Mansfield, Bruce Dowell,
Robert Rhodes, Richard Selby, James McCoy,
Walter Olson, Steve Rosich. Second Row: Tom
Miller, Edward Nadler, Noreen Baumgartner,
Sharon Schneider, Margaret Miller, Rosalie
Barbera, Elizabeth Abbink, Keith Glading.
First Row: Paul Herrmann. Carol Singer, Janet
Gustafson, Susan Sakon, Mary McCollah, Susan Levine, Kenneth Rozhon.
165
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Barn.es, Period 8
Back Row: Barry Weinstein, Steve Nison, Ron
Rajski, Martin Zeitlin, William Colman, Leonard Menini, Marvin Mark, William Barker,
Robert Kirshner. Second Row: Jell Kanofsky,
Rennie Jaeger. Constance Rowe, Rita Wurmser, Richard Shulman, Diane Allison, Susan
Alport, Elaine Dethlefsen, Howard Brown.
First Row: Gayle Kastil, Barbara Simon, Toby
Ettinger, Sandra Kemp, Karen Nelson, Donna
rropstein, Hanna Weiss.
Miss Booth. Period 8
Back Row: Bruce Dilg, Pete Mueller, Bob
Widen, Bill Smith, Sam Galieto. Third Row:
Jim Nelson, Dick Fredrickson, Jon Janse, Rich·
ard Stone, Ron Micon, Bill Pence. Second Row:
Karen Vedder, Carol Woods, Bari Nessel, Analee Rudich, Joan Stadelmann, Pennie Loutsch.
First Row: Judy Johnson, Susan Osborn, Sandy
Shapiro, Dale Greene, Judy Garcia, Marilyn
Werner.
Mr. Graqg, Period 8
Back Row: George Colhoff. Mitchell Melamed,
Joel Oppenheim, Marshall Claassen, Steve
Merriman, Gene Sc haeffer, Roger Sheffield.
Third Row: Bob Bohn, Bill McCullough, Joe
Masaracchia, Ron Schroeder, Ste ve Zeinfeld,
Howard Moldofsky, Leon Klein, Paul Miller.
Second Row: Susan Svlanka, Diane Reichert,
Carol Martin, Barbara Gibson, Eileen Houck,
Linda Johnson. First Row: Myrna Landerman,
Fern Yesinick, Dorothy Nack, Bonnie Barron
Miriam Rothman, Pat Dingman.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period 8
Back Row: John Franks, Richard Jsel, Madelyn
Voss, Gail Zimmer, Philip Shapiro, Bronson
Davis. Second Row: Laurie Schurz, Mary Phil·
lips, Sue Herzog, Carole Ditkowski, Charlotte
Swanson. Gerry Reinier, Jean Wedge. Firsl
Row: Terry Gorman, David Davis, Bill Levison, Bob Davis, Larry Kroll, Bill Carr, Mike
Feinzimer.
166
�FRESHMEN
Miss Kennedy, Period 8
Back Row : John Bylski. Don Eden. John Link,
Bill Crowley. Second Row: Keith Schmidtke,
Larry Gutbrod, Wesley Toomey, Raymond
Mickolay. First Row: Joanne Siegel, Yvonne
Belue, Kathie Faber, Suzanne Warda, Dolores
Cummings.
Mrs. Panos. Period 8
Back Row: Howard Gojkov1ch, Henry Wirtz,
Raymond Benson. Second Row: Dean Zimmerman, Roger Ritter, Sue Rodman, Wayne Westland, George Howe. First Row: Donna Zalud,
Sandra Laing, Ellen Elkin, Sharon Rokos,
Linda Richmond.
Mr. Adams, Period 9
Back Row: Bill Archibald, Mike Adler, Ronald
Simmons, Sherwin Glassman, Craig Mahaffey,
Allen Wieska. Mike Rothholz. Fourth Row:
Jim Copeland, Dick Rehwaldt, Barbara Hendriks, Virginia Schram. Third Row: Alan Koo·
perman , Dick Selby, Howard Pohl, Ann Davis,
Michelle Maguire, Susan Duboff. Second Row:
Virginia May, Susan Henry, Dolores Sieber,
Walter Olson, Edward Nadler. First Row:
Emile Lazar, Renee Pintacura, Valerie Acco·
mando. Sue Bennet, Melinda Kaufman, Ralph
Schulte.
Mrs. Barnes. Period 9
Back Row: Dick Ponto, Fred Patzold, Mack
Knight, Kenneth Feldman. Second Row: John
Annorcno, Dennis Curtiss, Sharon Schultz,
LeRoy Lindemann, George Cusor. First Row:
Pat Bronis, Barbara Scozzola, Sydney Goldberg, Lynda Doner, Linda Lantz.
167
�FRESHMEN
Miss Booth, Period 9
Back Row : Bvb Fogel Car L ndberg, Mike
f-larris, Davi<l Neer, Denny Crosby, Bob Burn
5!E-in. John Vazzana, Mike Kriete1. Second
Row: Myrna Evans, Joanne Johnson, Michell€
Mag.1ire, Joy Leon, Joyce Zolezzi, Betty Jo
Sims, Arlene Ambrogio, Carol Bendel. First
Row: Nancy Kretschmar, Myra Matheson,
Bonita Puenkel, Diane Zahn, Barbara Kelder·
up, Kathy Uhlis.
Mr. Gragg, Period 9
Back Row: Bill Reinke, Bennett Rifkin, Morris
Pr,vitsky. Michael Janis, Jim Reicherts, Jerry
Vvarner, hon Rudich. Second Row: Bob Ticha,
Brian Blender, ]o::nn Neumeister, Judy Meyers.
Phyllis Shorris. Val Iverson, John Reinke, John
Doherty. First Row: Pat Blaisdell, Susan
Schayer, Fem Spagat, Dewey Sims, Ray Cy·
bu1 I, Helene Seitler, Maria Demas.
Miss Kennedy, Period 9
Back Row: Douglas Forsberg, Tom Banner.
Third Row: Bob Feinberg, Jim Slack, Barbam
Trufont, Rosanne Schiff. Jeffrey Martin. Robert
Bernst•m. Second Row: Donna Tankus, Sue
Leonard. Karen Rohner. Nina Freed, Judio
Dorman, Merilyn Hirsch, Barbara Kallin. First
Row: Bob Wesley, Glenn Higgs, Thomas Ford,
Fred Biendle, Stephen Faust.
Mrs. Panos, Period 9
Back Row: Wayne Williamsen, Robert Koseor.
Third Row: Glenn Lockwood, Deck Klein,
Steven Taitol, Joseph Novotny. Second Row:
Louis Traiforos, Alberta Segalla, Beverly Johnson, George Do)ezal. First Row: Sharon Kuester, Judith Lehman Marilyn Gooding, Roberta
Diidich.
168
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Sharp, Period 9
Back Row: Stuart Mazer Greg Howe, Ralph
Bianchi. Third Row: Richard Strurk, Tom
Handwerker, Richard Omachel, Mike David·
son, Bob Neirincx. Bub Rasmussen. Se cond
Row: Loretta Goldstein, Linda Kar!ov, Marilyn
Lees, Elaine Elkin, Patricia Gutsm1edl, Marilyn
Jensen. First Row : Ellen Winer, Paulette
Glaude, Margo Berkson, Margar1>t Ostermeir,
S:mdra Palm, Judith Appleton.
Mrs. Todd, Period 9
Back Row : Sherwin Gia •sman N 'rman Cham
blce, Dennis Dahl. Richard Masek. Third Row :
Barry Gaines. Kenneth Moster~. Fred Shandling, Jerry Shapiro. Robert Kramarczyk. Second Row: Bill Hutching,., Martin Saso, Rodney
Ra1tels, Bob Kittredge, Maurice Gustin, Dean
Donile. First Row : Marion Lis, Judy Kroon,
Deborah Van, Cheryl Thoma, Delores Pollice.
Mrs . Schmidt, Period 9
Back Row : Brian Clark, Don Eilers, Gary Olson,
Craig Kilpatrick, Gloria Galsby, Leonard Hal·
peren, Kenneth Barker, Don Zastron, William
Buchholtz. Second Row: Karen Roock, Marilyn
Ahrens, Bonnie Weichman, Susan Fimoff, Arla
Golstein, Mary Ann Freda, Joan Hoke, Sherrie
Bronstein. First Row: Bob Levin, David How·
ard, David Silverstein, Steven Weiss, David
Minkus, Terry Tobias.
Mr. Ada ms. Period 10
Back Row : Burt Rhodes, Bob Hausman, Larry
Schulman, Tom Dare, Sherwin Jarol, Howard
Herber, Alan Sweetow. Third Row: Michael
Goodman, Larry Soquet, Kenneth Erickson,
Tom Hettema, Richard Raffals. Second Row:
Joe Walsh, Bud Morton, Ronald Berliner, Judith
Smith. First Row: Sharon Herzberg, Arlene
Berry, Judy Sveznoha, Barbara Argentar,
Sharon Nevitt.
169
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Barnes. Period 10
Back Row: Charles Baldridge, Craig Stevens,
Jerry Sakover. David Katz. Frederick Kilcullen.
Terry Cohen, Dennis Antila, William Brooke.
James Puccinelh, Richard Peterson. Second
Row: William Mangum, Brian Hardt, Victor
David. Jeff Byron, James Safranic, Bob Selby,
Ken Norgan. Bob Sachnoff. First Row: Ken
Williams. Christa Loda!, Mary Smith, Eleanor
Bernstein, Penny Fagerstrom, Joan Branden·
burg, Melody Schneider, Fern Marcus. Larry
Swanson.
Mrs. Cope, Period 10
Back Row: Leroy Guenther. LaVerne Kar·
lesky, Connie Martino. Judy Viere, Janice
Shurley, Pam Kellogg, Susan Goldman, Bruce
Bernberq. Second Row: Ronald Klopp, Sandra
Schallman, Sharon Shores. Roberta Bolon, Lou·
ann Stein, Marilyn Wegel, Roberta Goldstein,
Richard Harris. First Row: William Sher, Ron·
ald Factor, Alan Zlotmk, Joe Pelhgrmo, Ken
Chesrow. Leon Weisberg, Robert Wolff. Reid
Grosky.
Mr. Graqq, Period 10
Back Row: Al Abrams. Demnis Kreiner, Ken
Matzick, Ron Unterscheutz. Third Row: Pat
Hillsberg , Joy ce Russo, Pat Rice, Joyce Valfer,
Cynthia Kalom. Second Row: _Richard Siegel,
Nina Panico. Zelda Rest. Nan Peterson, Concetta Licaussi, Marilyn Sargecnt, Pete Brown.
first Row: Dennis Redding, Tom Glade, Joel
Adelman. Ted Grego1y, Poul Schodin. Cary
Hehn, Jim McCarthy.
Miss Kennedy. Period 10
Back Row: Dennis Kittler, Kermit Creagher.
Second Row: Bob Sitman, Peter Jelinek, Larry
Racano, Art Gore. Norman Koch. First Row:
Paul Kamensky, Janice Berman, Nancy Gross,
Priscilla Costoplos, Richard Silverstein.
170
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Panos. Period 10
Back Row : Wayne 01zeske. Ronald Hauser,
Allen Usow, Paul Franklin. Se cond Row: Don·
aid Higginson, Robert Auer, Norman Price,
Eugene Rowan. First Row: Marcia Gold.
Helene Hyman. Martha Raithel, Barbara Hen·
richs.
Mr. Sharp, Period 10
Back Row: Richard Fahey, Roger Jacobsen,
David Jackson. Third Row: Reed Halvorsen,
Wayne Borazian, Fred Morrison, Robert Whitesell, Dave Christensen, Larry Erickson. Second
Row: Pamela Williams, Lynn Weldon, Tod
Weiss, Roger Reinger, Sandra Mueller. Carol
Lueder. First Row: Gloria Mitchell, Ann
Schramm, Kathleen Barkey, Illa Harris.
Mrs. Todd. Period 10
Back Row: Ken Gallaher. Norm Kuschel, Kenny
Eh1ensaft, Mike Magnus, Richcrd Sacks, Warren Gelfand, Roger Kolleck, Ralph Nicholas.
Second Row: Bill Spiegl, Ron Johnson, Carol
Shifris, Jaye Miller, Mike Bass, Jim Tune. First
Row: Barbara Harrison, Inez Gelfand, Anne·
marie Liberti, Susan Hansen, Susan Seedorf,
Donna Wold, Gayle Strouse.
Mike Rothman and Judy Sheldon enjoy the
enchantment of their first Valentine dance.
"A Pmr of Hearts."
171
��NEW TEACHER-STUDENT
RELATIONSHIP IS CLOSER
AND MORE CASUAL
Teachers, and musicians, Mr. Donn
Wright, Frank Markus, and Leo Provost
decide to show Lynda Levitt, Gerda
Halbreich, and Keith Middleton what
"real jazz" sounds like.
173
��KEEPING PACE WITH THE COMPELLING FORCES OF
MODERN SOCIETY IS THE CHALLENGE OF EDUCATION TODAY
Since the day the first Russian "Sputnik" was
hurled into space, much discussion has ensued
concerning the American public school. With
it has come some honest and wholesome criticism, but this should not be confused with the
almost chaotic zeal of the uninformed and the
irresponsible. In our changing world, the advice to go back to the so-called "good old days"
is like asking for the horse and buggy. The
solution to the educational problem is an intelligent, forward look.
To gear the educational program to keep pace
with the compelling forces of modern society is
the real challenge of education today. This task
must be accomplished in terms of the value
system and historic purposes to which our people have long been committed. If we fulfill the
great potential of our American ideals, the matter of competition with Soviet science, technology, and education will be dealt with realistically and effectively.
If the high school is to become one of the dy-
Dr. John Rinehart, supenn tendent of NHeh:
East and West, advocates tha1 education
be evaluated constantly to determine its
adequacy for our time.
Mr. Paul Houghton, assistant superintend ·
ent, shares with Dr. Rinehart the respon·
sibility and proble ms of administrating
Nilehi East and West.
175
namic agencies by and through which our democratic society reconstructs itself, it must undertake the difficult task of changing traditional
practices and search for a more meaningful
education. forward-looking educators have
long advocated that education be evaluated
constantly to determine its adequacy for our
times. The present reappraisal of the American
school system is welcomed, for it can lead to
an educational renaisimportant advances
sance in the United States.
Ours is the problem of making a good education better. Our schools must be dedicated to
the sound education of every youth, the preservation of democracy, and the building of a
lasting peace.
�Dr. Lang (President) comments to other members of the Board of Education, Mr. Clyde Anderson,
Mr. William Wise, Dr. John H. Speer, and Mr. Raymond Kliphardt on the growth patterns of Niles
Township as set forth in a study made by Northwestern University.
PARENTS EXPRESS APPROVAL OF
Nilehi West, the new $5,000,000 building, will be
ready for occupancy in September, 1958.
In 1955, the enrollment at Niles Township High
School was 1810; in 1956, 2376; in 1957, 2983, an
increase of twenty-five percent over the 1956
figure. A survey made by Northwestern University at the request of the Board of Education
states that, "as a most conservative estimate ...
there should be a high school plant to accommodate at least 7000 students by the year 196566." The report further recommends that, since
the school should house no more than 1800 to
2000 students, immediate steps should be taken
to develop plans for a new building (a third
unit) for the high school district.
Completion of Nilehi West for occupancy in the
fall of 1958 and plans for this new building
program have been major areas of concern for
the Board of Education of the School District 219
for whom the "new look" is a matter of financing the required expansion of the physical
plant.
176
�The P.T.A. officers for 1957-1958 arc Mrs. Russel Reinger (Conespondmq Secretory), Mrs. Herbe:"t
Siemund (Recording Secretary), Mrs. John Grant (President), Mr. Gale Wesley and Mrs. Leonerd
Robb (Vice·Presidents), ond Mrs. Rex Martin (Treasurer).
EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM IN P. T. A. QUESTIONAIRES
At the October 16 meeting of the P.T.A. a panel,
composed. of Dr. D. Lang (President of Board of
Education), Dr. J. Rinehart (Superintendent), Mr.
K. Hertweck and Mr. W. Bost (Principals), Mr. 0.
Ruyle (Guidance Counselor), Mrs. M. I. McGuire
(Faculty), and Ginger Golden and Jerry Keidel
(Students), discussed the results of a P.T.A.
sponsored. survey of parents' opinion concerning the educational program at the high school.
At this time Dr. Rinehart pointed out that "The
consensus is that both lay people and professional educators should join hands m outlining
cooperatively the desirable objectives to be
achieved," and that, "professional personnel
should initiate and carry out the processes
necessary to reach the goals."
In addition to the regular meetings, the P.T.A.
entertained seniors and their parents at a tea
on September 29. The traditional buttet for the
faculty was held on November 6. On February
20 and 25 the P.T.A. sponsored Family Night at
which time parents visited the school, attending
their children's classes.
177
P.T.A. held its annual buffet dinner for faculty members on
November 6. Serving themselves are Florenco Butler, Mr.
and Mrs. Bert Sharp, Mory Anne Boo•h, deJ.:m Heitmon,
Joan Coon, and Lois Lamberq.
�About ten years ago the famous scientist, Dr.
Vannevar Bush, World War II director of the
Office of Scientific Research and Development,
stated:
"In order to survive, every modern world
power must shape its educational processes to its national purposes."
Few of us have heard of this principle, but it
was forced to our attention in the fall of 1957
when the technological leadership of the United
States was spactacularly challenged by the
Soviet Union.
In the wake of the iolt to our national pride,
we have taken a critical look at our educational efforts and Dr. Bush's prediction has suddently become terribly important. In taking
stock of ourselves, we have found that the high
school will, in the future, ba in the center of the
educational stage. This is so because young
people must make decisions about and start
preparations for their careers during their high
school years. Our future leaders in technology
and human affairs will be discovered in the
Mr. Harold Ohlson, proncipal, directs the activities of the
teachers and 1160 students of the East Division.
6~
EDUCATIONAL PROCESSES MUST
Mr. Keith Hertweck is the assistant principal of the East
Division in charge of seniors.
178
Mr. Marvin lhne is the assistant principal of the East D
sion in charge of juniors.
�high schools, not in the colleges and unive1 sities.
As never before in history, then, the eyes of the
nation will be on its high schools. We at Niles
Township High School are quite aware of our
new responsibilities, and we are drawing up
blueprints for putting our ideas into action.
In the months to come there will be a new emphasis on the study and the teaching of mathematics, science, English, and the foreign languages. Career counseling will rise to new
importance. Students with special abilities will
find, as never before, opportunities designed
for their special purposes.
In our blueprints for the future, there will be
room for all to benefit. Those students whose
talents lie in the direction of the fine arts, the
practical arts, or the social studies wilt find
fresh challenges for study and learning fully as
much as will the budding scientists and engineers. For, what we must do in these critical
times is to encourage everyone to try for higher
goals in education. Otherwise, we will lose the
race.
Mr. John Gach, principal, directs the activities of 86 teachers and 1833 s!uden:s of the West Division.
BE SHAPED TO NATIONAL PURPOSES
Dr. Nicholas Mannos is the assistant principal of the West
Division in charge of sophomores.
Mr. William Bost is the assistant ptincipal of the West
Division in charge of freshmen.
179
�ADAMS. GEORGE (W) English
ALBRIGHT. DANIEL (El English
AUGE, EARLE (W) Music
BABCOCK, LEO (E) Psychology, Drivers'
Training
1958 TEACHER HAS
A "NEW LOOK" .. .
BAKER, PRISCILLA (EJ English
BARNES, LUCILLE {W) English
BARTS. NORMA (E-W) Audio-Visual Aids
BASRAK. MICHAEL (E) Senior Social Studies,
Coach
BAUER, GEORGE (W) Social Studies
BECK. KATHERINE (E) German
180
�BETTS. JOHN (El Social Studies
BLACKBURN. THOMAS (E·W) Art
BLAIR. DONALD (E) Spanish
BOOTH. MARYANNE (W) English
TEACHER IS FRIEND
AND TUTOR ...
BOTTHOF. MARY (E) Bllsiness Education
BOTTHOF. ROBERT (W) Science
BROWN. ROBERT (W) Mathematics
BULLARD. BETTY JO (W) Business Education
BURGENER. CARL (E) Science
BURGETT. DAVID (E) Industrial Arts
181
�BUTLER. FLORENCE (E) Home Arts
BYRAM. HOW ARD (W) Physical Education
CARRELL. RAYMOND (E) Industrial Arts
CECH, JOSEPH (W) Mathematics
"OLD MAID" TEACHER
COLLINS. CLIFFORD (E) Music
COLVER. ARTHUR (W) Social Studies
IS GONE .. .
COON, JOAN (E) Business Education
COPE. TANYA (W) English
COYER. WILLIAM (W) Science
CUDDY. MARGUERITE (W) Counselor
�daROSA. GENTIL (E) Spanish
DA VIS, ANNETTE (E) Visiting Counselor
deBOOY, MARGARET (E) Counselor
DICKINSON. KEITH (W) Social StudiPs
DOHERTY. ELEANOR (E) English
DOREN. HENRY (W) Social Studies
EBERHARDT. PAUL (El English
FACULTY INCLUDES
91 MEN, 61 WOMEN
ELLIS. HOMER (E) Science
FINK. GEORGE (W) Industrial Arts
FRALA, ROBERT (E·W) Scironce
183
�FUERST. ROSEMARY (W) German. Social
Studies
GARRIGAN, IRENE (W) Librarian
GEMENY. BLAINE (W) Business Education
GOODSON, JEANNE (E) Counselor
AVERAGE AGE
IS THIRTY ...
GRAGG, RICHARD (W) English
GREEN. MARIE (W) Business Education
GROELING. CHARLES (W) Music
HAGEMAN. CAROLYN (E) French
HALL, MILDRED (WJ Mathematics
HALLBERG. JOHN (E) Social Studies
184
�HARE, ANNA (W) Mathematics
HARMON, JOHN (W) Physical Educ:::ition
HARRINGTON, DONALD (Wl Spanish
HARRISON. FLORENCE (W) Science
AVERAGE EXPERIENCE IS
LESS THAN TEN YEARS ...
HARVEY, RALPH (Wl Science
HATSCHER, LORRAINE (W) English
HEITMANN, HELEN (W) Physical E::!ucation
HENDRICKSON, ONNI (El Business Education
HENRY, WILLIAM (El Mathematics
HIMES, EDWARD (Wl Mathematics
185
�HOBBS, ELIZABETH (W) English
HOFF, EARL (E) Mathematics
HOOSLINE, LEO (E) Malhematics
HUSSEY, CHARLES (W) Science
MAJORITY HAVE A
MASTER'S DEGREE .
IMMEL, ADA (E) Business Education
ISAACSON, HAROLD (W) Physical Education
JACKSON, DAVID (E) Social Studies
JOHNSON, DONALD (W) Mathemati:s
KENNEDY, KATHERINE (W) English
KENNY, CAROLE (W) Physical Education
�KIVILUOMA. THOMAS (E) Mathematics
KONSTANS. MARY (E) English
LAIN. JACK (W) Industrial Arts
LAMAR. DIANA (WJ Mathematics
LAMBERG. LOIS (EJ Latin
AVERAGE SALARY IS
LARSON. WILLARD ('W) Mathematics
LAWSON. ELIZABETH (W) Mathematics
$6592.50 A YEAR
LEWIS. WILLIAM (W) Counselor
LINE. ALICE (W) Home Economics
LYERLA, RALPH (W\ Science
187
�MACKEY. ROBERT (E) Industrial Arts
MAGGIO, ANDREW (W) Industrial Arts
MARKUS, FRANK (E) Science
MARTYN, KENNETH (W) Science
149 COLLEGES AND
MASSMANN, JEANNETTE (E) Nurse
MATTKA, CHARLES (W) Social Studies
UNIVERSITIES REPRESENTED
McGARRY, EUGENE (W) Social Studies
McGEE, HUGH (E-W) Music
McGUIRE, MARY IDA (E) English
MICHAEL, JAMES (E) Social Studies
188
�MORAN, LOU ANN (E-W) Speech
NAPIER, EUGENE (E) Business Education
ODLIV AK. NICHOLAS (E) Social Studies
OEHLER. JEANETTE (E) Home Eccnomics
PANOS, ANGELINE (W) English
PARAS, FAY (W) Social Studies
FROM BEMID JIE TO
VASSA R AND YALE.
PHIPPS, JAMES (W) Physica! Education
PROVOST. LEO (El Music
PRUITT, ROBERT (W) Mathematics
RACINE. ROSEMARY (W) Physical Education
189
�RAMBIS, ALBERT (W) Mathematics
RAY. BARBARA (WJ Physical Education
RICE. PAREPA (E) English
RICHARDS, ALICE (E) Business Education
MANY HAVE BEEN
TRAINED ABROAD . ..
ROBINSON. MYRA (E) Science
ROGERS. MARY (W) Librarian
ROTH, GEORGE (E) Science
RUYLE. ORLAND (W) Counselor
RYDEN, ARTHUR (E-W) Guidance Department
SACHER. CECIL (W) French
190
�SANDBERG, BRUCE (W) Social Studies
SAPONNE, CARMELO (Wl Social Studies
SCHMIOT, PAULINE (W) Social Studies
SCHNURR, WILLIAM (W) S:ience
SCHROCK, GEORGE (E) Social Studies
SCHUBERT, ANTON (W) Attendance
Department
AT UNIVERSIT Y OF HEIDELBERG
AND THE SORBONN E ...
SCHWAB, MARJORY (W) Latin
SHARP, BERT (W) English
SKUBAN. MICHAEL (W) Science
SORENSON, BRUCE (W) Industrial Arts
191
�SORTAL, HARRY (E) Counselor
SPRINGER, EILEEN (W) Nurse
STANDLEY. NANCY (E) English
STEMP, VIRGINIA (E) English
TODAY'S TEACHERS
TEMPLETON, WILLIAM (W) Mathematics
THOMPSON. DEANNA (W) English
ARE HUMAN BEINGS ...
TILLMAN. HELEN (W) English
TODD. JUNE (W) English
TOIVOLA. AUNE (El College Counselor
VAN ARSDALE. RONALD (W) English
192
�VELZY, GLADYS (E) English
WALKER. MARY (E) Librarian
WELCH. BERNARD (El Science
WESLEY, GALE (E) Industrial Arts
WIEDL. RALPH (W) Mathematics
DEDICATED TO THE
WILLIAMS. FRANCES (W) Mathematics
WINKLEMAN, JAMES (W) Science
ACHIEVEMENT OF THE IDEAL
WISE, MARIE (W) Physical Education
WOHLFAHRT. ROSEMARY (W) German
WOOD. HAYWARD (El Social Studies
193
�WRIGHT. DONN (E) Social Studies
ZAGORIN, BERNARD (E) Social Studies
ZARUBA. IRENE (W) Science
OF HELPING STUDENTS
REALIZE THEIR POTENTIALITIES
Mr. and Mrs. Ihne and Mr. and Mrs.
Hertweck were among the faculty
chaperones at the Junior Prom.
194
Alice Graham (W) Spanish
Deceased: November 25 , 1957
�Miss T. Schweitzer, Mrs. H.
McGinnis, Mrs. H. Snyder and
Miss R. Hahn are members of
the bookkeeping department,
which takes care of pur
chases, payroll, and all activity money.
As business manager, Mr. Charles
Coker supervises all employees,
excluding teachers, is in charge
of purchasinq equipment and
supplies, and is responsible for
all finances.
Stenographers, secretaries, bookkeepers, cooks, and custodians
are a vital part of Nilehi. The office staffs have expanded to
accommodate the needs of the growing school and reorganized
in preparation for the division into two schools. Both the East
and West divisions now have a complete staff, which includes
secretaries to each of the principals, bookkeepers, and a registrar. These staffs are responsible for typing and duplicating
tests, bulletins, and announcements, and for keeping student records. The attendance office staff issues admits, processes anticipated absences, and checks on excessive absences or tardiness. They also issue detentions for excessive tardiness. Taking
care of the switchboard, serving as receptionist, and doing clerical and bookkeeping work pertaining to purchasing of equipment are duties of the Main Office staff. On the P.T.A. questionnaire parents repeatedly praised the members of both the
cafeteria and custodial staffs for their contribution to a better
Nilehi.
OFFICE STAFF
IS DECENTRALIZED
The staff of the main office.
Mrs. L. Norris (Switchboard),
Miss S. Eisner, Mrs. H. McGinnis, Mrs. L. O'Byrne and
Mrs. S. Kelly, keep records,
collect fines. and keep a lost
and found.
195
�I~
Mrs. R. Abram and Miss L. Herbster are
personal secretaries to Dr. Rinehart. Miss
L. Lubin serves as secretary lo Mr. Hough
ton.
Easl Division Office Stall in Room 114 in·
eludes Mrs. A. Pazen, Mrs. F. !Ceppeler
(Registrar), Mrs. L. Schwar?. and Mrs. F.
Taylor.
r
Mrs. M. Banks and Mrs. G. Shabilion assist
Mr. Schubert by recording and checking
on absences and !ardiness in the Attendance Office.
The West Division Office Staff includes
Mrs. D. Scanlan (Registrar), Mrs. L. Luensman (Secretary to Dr. Mannos), Mrs. B.
Carroll, Mrs. R. Akerlund (Secretary to Mr.
Bost), and Mrs. P. Keyes (Secretu1 y tu Mr.
Gach).
Mrs. M. Marshall a::id Mrs. H. Kneip, secre·
taries to the Guidance Department, type
case histories and correspondence and
make appointments for the staff of counselors.
196
�PARENTS PRAISE
APPEARANCE OF NILEHI
Mr. Russ Pirovano, head of the custodial staff. studies plans cf parts cl
the new building which will involve
members of his staff.
Cafeteria Staff: Back Row: Irene
Sleek, Lucille Maki, F.!ecnor Scheibe,
Harriet Fiech.
Dorothy Ahrendt
First Row: Carolyn Borchert, Frances Garner Emilv Mussil, Esther
Fountaine, Ebba McNeil!.
Custodians: Standing: R. Brommelkamp J. VanNuys, R. Petersen, R.
Schofield, J. Krueger, J. Lyons, E.
Kurr, L. Mitlelsladt, J. Kita, J. Vorel.
Seated: J. Roels, J. Losch, C. Heine
man, M. HGnning, H. Yates, F.
Shreeve, M. Cordell, J. F.inarson.
197
�ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
The goal of the '58 Reflections has been to por·
tray, by contrast with the Roaring Twenties, the
" New Look" of 1958 youth, their beliefs, recrea·
tion, dress, goals, and manners and morals.
Sincere thanks go to Mrs. Mary Ida McGuire,
sponsor of the General Staff; to Mr. George
Schrock, sponsor of the Senior Section; to Mr.
Koenig of the Norman King Publishing Company; and to the photographers of Root Studios.
Thanks also go to the faculty and administration for their aid and cooperation. Without their
assistance, this book could not have become a
reality.
Paul Carder, Editor
I
198
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
58 Reflections; Volume XXII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1958
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Carder, Paul (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1958
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1957-1958
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
201 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1958
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Jerry"
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1957
1957-1958 school year
1958
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d9bdd0ac18599885081df4f8fdc525f6.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=pajbTmo20YhgQdWc7BP%7EOOr4mnImNoO9CThj6wePQYtohsqbhMB%7Et6-GIjNhmd78Fgl-PUJKkpWPPc6Zk5HCkMwz9PW0rWgLobnZScJNcoSvUTBULd-PlkJJFeS3lvKZjx7CjWzVQn9N3IBtGvzPIatDCO7yFHLJIzpSR1omETSHeC1Gw9oFktDOpHGIlzgLfMmJZFY0KzXxLauBX9QfTwvJZYZXA1fU3Qr-6suwCebqeoUGIS4AVqAR0LAbNdawFnWShXBJOluJhhPRUBj3EaoVtx7OSGMl3o7ixubHUekwOKRfrO8gUK-1CXWXzaINa2xrzyKLZqVZ9qa7vXCe-Q__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5ca9aa54e14914be3198ca130d266201
PDF Text
Text
����_,,,..
/.-·"''/
,.
•
...
4•
I
,
•
'~
•
. ,
--
,/
f
,,,. /
I
"'
• "
~
�NILES TOWNSHIP
COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE,
ILLINOIS
�CIT. I ZENS
�.
OF
~
�::J.ojan
·::Deiliej
Charles N. Miller
Mack D. Falknor
Secretary
Lincolnwood
111orl.011 Grove
Mildred E. Tess
President
Skokie
Peter Kluesing
I van Paroubek
Niles
Skokie
The Trojans of old believed that the destiny of their lives was
shaped by the chance will of many gods and goddesses-some
,..
friendly, some not.
vVe Trojans of Nilehi are more fo rtunate! F ive people--all united in a friend ly, helpful interest-are elected to direct the
destiny of N. T. H . S. The people of the township have entrusted
to these five representatives the responsibility of providing the best
educational opportunities so that, like the men of Troy, we modern
Trojans may become ' 'scholarly, brave, and true."
�A. L . Biehn, Superintendent
The leader of the T rojans, D r . A . L. Biehn, has the challenging .
task of guiding high school students 1hrough these perilous times.
H is prime interest is in educati on for victory-victory in winning
the war, in winning the peace. and in establishing democratic ideals
throughout the world. The educational program at K.T .H.S. has
been developed to train us to understand and to follow the principles, on which our count ry was established. vVe appreciate D r.
Bi.elm's ceaseless efforts in t his di rection.
5
�John C. Benette
Biology, Senior Adviser
B.S., UniveYJity 1>f Chicago;
M.A., Nurthwestcrn
U1r.iversi tJ
Margaret De Booy
Mathematics, Junior
Adviser
B.S., NurthwesteT11
University;
M.A., C1>l1lmbia University
D. W . Flagg
Industrial Education
8 .A., Wl!stern State T eachers
College;
M .A ., Northwestern
u,iiversity
b
Adelai de Berry
Cli fford W . Collins
E nglish, French, Head of
E nglish Depart ment
Band, O rchestr a
A.B., I ndiana Utr.iversity:
A .M., Radcliffe College;
Diplomc from thr Uttivl!rsitc
de Poitiers. France
English, Journalism
D r~ry College;
A.M., Uni<•rrsity 1>f Chicago
A.B.,
Ruth B. Esch
Jesse Walter
Dees, Jr.
Frieda Ellerbrake
Geography, History
English
A .B ., lllinuis Wesleyan
Univr:rsit)' ~·
M . A.~
JVorthweste1'u
Uni::ersit)•
A .B., Knox College;
A.M., Universit)• of Sou-tliern
California
B.S. and M.A., Northweseem
University
D ramatics, Radio
B.O. , M.O., A rt ist, Claicogo
Sclwol of Expression and
Dramatic A rt
Florence Harrison
Marie Green
Bookkeeping, T yping ,
Business Training, Head
of Commer ce Department
R .Mu.s., l:oit'ttCl'tiett.t National
Sthool of Music
Grace G. Harbert
P roblems
B.S., Un1t1cuity of Illinois;
a.1 .A ., University of Mi,inesota
General Science, Biology,
Head of Science Depar tment
B.S.,
s~th
Dakota Col/eye,
Ph.M., University of
iVisconsi.,
�Peggy Joan Hausse
Spanish, English
.~f.A.,
Univer~ity
H.S. and
Nort/J,..est•rn
Harold Isaacson
P hysical Education, Athletic>, Head of Boys' Athletic Department
8.S., Western Michigan State
Teachers College
Dorothy Hinman
Hind
~1athema tics
Marvin H. Ihne
History, Sophomore
Adviser
History, Head of Social
Science Department
B.A.. a nd M.A .. [hiivrrsity of
i\! in n.esota
Shorthand, Business
Training
A.B. and A.M., U11i'1ersity of
Chicago
A .B., Illinois Colle,q•:
M .A., U11iversit) of Illinois
B.A., LawrC"nce Colle(Je;
M.A., Unit•crsit:y of Iowa
Helen Marie
Johanns
Norman C. Kent
Vocal Music, Head of Fine
Arts Department
Typing, Business Law,
Office P r actice
R.H., W/J itr•cater Stale
Teachers College:
lvf.A .• Nortlrwest'"ru
Clara A . Klaus
Gener al Science
R.S. and M.S., University of
Illinois
B.S. and M.S., .'VorthwcsterN
U11iversit:;•
A. V . Larson
Home Economics, Head of
Home Economics
Denartment
UHivcrsity
Theresa E. Kranz
Ada Immel
Lois D. Lamberg
Alice Line
History. Civics
Wooclshop, ).fathematics
B.A. .. Beloit Collt{J•:
M .A., Northwestent
U11£1•rr.rit:;•
M.A., Northwestern
U11iversit.Y
B.S.. St out lnstitute ;
A.A., Ste ph ens CtJllegc;
B .S.. U11it•ersity of ~Vebra.ska
7
�Edith Lytle
L. Robert Mackey
Clement ·F. Meier ,.
E lectrical Shop, Auto
Shop, l1echanics
Louise Myers
Mathematics, Head of
Mathematics Department
P rinting, Civics
Librarian
B.A .• University of Jlli11ois;
Ph.M., Univcr.Nty of
Wiscon.sin
Marjory Ronalds
C. A. Nesmith
Physics, Chemistry,
Geometry
B.S., Cent.al Y .M.C.A.
College;
M.S., U11i~·ersit)• of Chicago
Lucille Ronalds
English
B.P.E., Nornial Col/eye of llte
Amtn'can Gymnastk Union;
B.S.Ed. aitd M.S., DePaul
University
Lati n, English, Freshman
Adviser
A.B., Vassar Colle{JJJ';
,.,,f.A., Cnl2'm lna Unwersity
B.A., .'Hount Holyoke College;
M.S., University of Illinois
Lorraine J.
Spikings
Mildred A. Schaefer
Physica l Education,
Swimming, Head of Girls'
Athletic Department
Plr.B., DePa.111 University
B.A. and B.S., Lewis lnstit11te
Charles W. Seldon
Doris Sayre
English
A.B .• JantPs Millikin
Unive,.sit,y;
M.A., University of Tlfowis
John G. Wilkins
P hysical Education.
Swimming. Civics
Art, l1echanica1 D rawing,
Head of Industrial Arts
Department
.'\lOY~hwt!s~e,n
Utt-iversity
College;
B.A.E., School of Art
lnslitHte
Woodshop
B.E., Northern lllinoiJ Stale
Teachers College;
B.S. and M .A., University of
}~·1.A .1
A~UnN-esota
A.B., ~"tral Col/ege;
IJ.S. i11 L.S., Gcoryr Peabody
College for Teachers
R.S., Kansas State Teachers
�A gnes E. Harte
Office Manager
Alice Suckow
Bookkeeper
V iola Rentzsch
Office Clerk, Scpt.- Frb.
Adele Bartz
Office Clerk, Feb.-
Thelma Cline, R.N.
School Nurse
Cafeteria
From left to riyhl: Mrs. Fn'eda Harms, Mrs. Emma Gabel, Mrs. Alice
ig,
Kl1U!si1 Mrs. Harriet Piech, Mrs. Esther Formlainl', and -~frs. Katheline
I.
Kestenhol::. cafeteria manager. /?
LwJlodtan&
Prom left lo right: Harry Bo~•d, Charles Ide, Charles Brunke, and Charles
Ahrens.
Miss Carrie Schoen ing, mc1lron of the girls' locker room; Peter Roess,
•1ight custodian; and Pcler Kirscht, night watchman.
9
�Barbara Abbott
Synchronized Swim 4. H omeroom Presi <lent 2. See Ch icago Club 3. F<>rci gn
Language Club 2. 3. G .A.A. I. Pep
Club 2, 3. First Aid 3. Color Guard 3, 4 .
Water Carnival l, 2, 4. S tyle Show 4.
Student Activity Committee 4.
Tom Allen
Football 1, 2. Rowling 2. Tumbling 2 ,
3. 4. Pep Club 3. Ushers and Monitors
Club 3. Photography 4.
Lucille M. Anderson
Bowling 2. 3. Junior Council 3. Homeroom President 2. :N'ewspaper 3. Yearbook Staff 3. Junior l'ro.m C<>mm ittec 3.
Sec Chicago Club 3. Pep Club 2. Ushers
and ;\fonitors C lub 4.
Robert Anderson
Transfer red from Seru1 H. S. 3. Baseball 3, 4.
Robert G. Arnold
Transferred from St. George's H . S. 2.
Football 3, 4. Raseball 4. Swimming 2.
Horseback Riding 2. Track 2. Forum. 4.
Homeroom T reasurer 2. Junior Cou ncil 3. Junior Prom Committee 3. See
Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club
2, 3. Pep Club 2, 3.
Richard Asmussen
P.A.P. Club 1. Ushers and Monitors
Club 2, 3.
Lois Baity
Dick Barber
Homeroom Vice-President l. G.A.A. 1,
2, 3, 4. Mixed Chor us 1. S tyle Show 4 .
See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language
Club J, 4.
T ransferred from Xew Trier H. S . .~.
Synchronized Swim 3. Homeroom Presideut 4. Play ("Old Doc"). Ushers and
ll1onitors Club 3.
Shirley Barcklay
Transferred from Amundsen H. S. 3.
Glenn Barg
Band 1, 2.
D. Jeane Bates
Tennis 3. Forum I, 2. Homeroom Secret ary 2. Junior Council 3. See Chicago
Club 3. \Vater Carni,al 2, Scenery 2.
Foreign Language Club 2.
10
Don Baumhart
�SeniorJ
o/ 1944
Robert E . Baumhar t
Football I. Basketooll 1, 2. Tuml,,Jing 4 .
Forum 2, 3, 4. Homeroom President 4.
~ee Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Lan·
~'llage Clul> 2, 3. P.A.P. Club 3, 4.
Richard Becker
Photogra phy 3, 4 .
Patricia M . Bennett
Dronz< Pin 4. Bowling 3. G.A.C.S. 3.
Forun1 l. Homeroom President 2t Secretary 3J Vice-President 4 . Newspaper 3.
Yearbook Staff 4. See Chicago Club 3.
Pep Club 2. G.A.A. 1, 2, J, 4, Play
Doy I, C;1mp 1, Executive Board 4.
Patrick Bennett
Forum 4. See Chicago Club J. Ushers
and Monitors Cluh 2.
Virg inia A . Bert hold
Robert Berkow
Football Manager 3, 4. Baseball 2, 3, 4 .
P.AP. Clul> 2, 3, 4.
Newspaper 3. Foreign Language Club
2, .1 . G.A.A. 1, 2. Pep Club 2. Glee
Club I, 2. Water Carnival I. High
School StucLio Party I.
Lorraine E. Betlinsk i
Twtrliug 2. G.A.A. I. Mixed Chorus I.
l1•hcrs and Monjtors Club 3.
Lee S. Ballow
Tumbl ing 1. Homeroom Secretary 1.
B a nd I, 2, 3, 4..
Gu s C. Bozn os
T rade l , 2, 3 1 4 . Orchestra l , 2, 3.
Ushers and Morutors Club 4.
Betty Bray
Silver Pin 4. Br onze Pm 3. D.A .R .
•'\ward 4. Youtb Conference R epre>ent.,.
tive 4. Synchronized Smm I , 2 . 3, 4.
Lifesaving 3. G.A.C.S. Lieutenant 3.
Homeroom President 1. Forum 3 , 4,
Secretan· 3, Parliameatarian 4. D ance
Committee 3, 4. Foreign Language Club
2. 3, Secretary 3. G .A.A. I, 2, 3, 4,
Play Day I. Camp 2, Execut ive Boo rd
3, 4. Pep Club 1, 2, 3. Leaders 3, 4.
Water Carni\•al I, 2 , 3, 4.
Jane Irene Breckenridge
H orseback Rid ing 1. Twirling I, 2.
G.A.A. I, 2, J, 4 . U shers and Monitors
Club 2. GI"" Club 1. Style Show 1.
11
�Gordon W . Brown
Transferred from Senn H . S. 1. Junior
Prom Committee 3. Glee Club 2. Band
1, 2, 3, 4. Orchestra 1, 2, 3.
Joseph Byron
Photogra1,1hy 3.
Mickey Callmer
Synchronized Swim l, 2. 3, 4. Lifesaving 2. Bowling I. Junior Council 3.
Homeroom President 1. J uuior Prom
Committee 3. Pbotog raphy 1. See Chicago Club 2. ForeiJm Language Club 1.
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Play Day !, Camp I.
Ushers a nd Monitors Cluu I. Pep Club
I, 2, 3. Leaders 2, 3, 4 . \Vater Carnival
1, 2, 3, 4. Student Acthrity Committee 4.
Violet Helen Carlson
F
Homt: Xur-sing 2. _ 'oreign Language
C lub 2, 3. G. J\.A. I, 2, 3. Pep Club 2.
1,Jshers and Monitors Cl ub 2. Style
Show"·
Delores Chapman
Theodore L. Carlyle
Footi>.•11 I. Glee Cluu I. Foreign Language Club 3. Student Activitv Com·
·
mittec 4. Fot·um 4.
Mary L . Clark
Transferred from Senn H. S. I. Foreign
Language Club 2. Glee Club I. i.\Ii.xed
Chorus 2.
~ynchroniied
Swim I, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4.
H orseback Riding 2, 3. Twirling 1. Li[eBowJi.ng 1 2, 3. Tumhling
savi ng 2, 3.
1, 2, 3, 4. Homeroom Vice-President l,
Treasurer 4. G.A.C.S. 3. First Aid J.
Sec Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language
Club 4. G.A .A. I, 2, 3, 4, Camp J.
Leaders 3, 4. G lee Clui> I. Water Carn jval 1, 2, 3, 4, Scenery 4.
1
Irene G. Clarkens ·
Forum I. See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. 1.
~ep Club 2. ~Iixetl Chorus 1, 2. Style
~how 2, 4.
Marion Conrad
Tom Cook
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Homeroom Secretary 2, Vice-President
3. See Chicago Cluh 3. G.A.A. I, 3, 4.
Water Carnival I. Style Show 2.
Bronze Pin 4. Swimming l, 2, .1, 4, Captain 4. Synchronized Swim 2, 3, 4.
Homeroom Secretary I. P.A.l'. Club 2,
3. Ushers and Monitors Club J, 2, J.
Hanel 1, 2. Water Carnival 2, 3, 4.
!..aura Copeland
Transfer red from Maine H . S. 3. Synchronized Swim 4. Lifesaving 4. See
Chicago Club 1. Foreign Language Club
1,
3. (;.A.A . . 4. Sturlent Activity Com·
mitlee 4. Water Ca rn ival 3, 4.
Lois Margaret Corrin
A- Transferred Crom St. Scholastica II. S.
3. See Chicago Cluu J. Foreign Lan.
guage Club 3, 4. Mixed Chorus 3. Student Activity Committee 4. High School
Studio Party 4.
Mary Coulter
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I,
2. Ushers a nd Monitors Cl ub 4. Pep
Cluh 2, 3. Glee Club 1, 4 . Mixed Chorus
1. Girls' Scxtetlc 4. Choir 4. Style Show
3. Studeat Actil'ity Committee 4. H igh
School Studio Part)' I, 4.
12
James Coursey
T rack 1, 2, J . Forum I. Homeroom Secreta ry I. P .A.P . Club I, 2, 3, 4.
�Laura Joan Cutsler
Thomas A. Davidson, Jr.
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Horseback
Riding l, 2. Bowling 1. G .A .C.S. J.
Junior Red Cross Council 3, 4 . F irst
Aid 3. News11a1>er 3, 4. Yearbook Staff
3. 4. For um 3. Homeroom President 1.
See Chicago C lub 3. Foreign Language
Club 2, .1 . G.A-'\.. I , 2, 3. Pep Club I, 2.
G lee Club I, ·2. Trehle Choi r 3. G irls '
Sextettc 3. Trio 4. Choir 3. Hig h Schou!
Studio Party 1, J, Citizen s of Tomor ·
row 1.
Bronze Pi n 2. Football 1, 2. Swimming
l, 2. Synchr oni zed Swim 2, 3 , 4. Captain 4 . Homeroom Vice-President l,
Secretary 2. Junior Council 3. Junior
Prom Committee 3. Photography 2, 3, 4.
Foreil<'J1 Language Club 3, 4. Ushers and
:'.foni tors Club l. Radio Code 3. \Va ler
Carnival 1, 2, 3, 4 . Student Activity
Committee 4.
Robert Denley
Richard T. Denker
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S. 2.
't
FootbaU I, 2 , 3, 4.
John T . Desmond, Jr.
Baseball )lanager 2, 3, 4. Foreig n Lan·
lfU3gc Club 3.
Mario Dinelli
lJaoeball 2, 3, 4. Forum I.
Marion L. Eichelkraut
Horseback Riding I, 2. Li f<'l'aving 3.
G.A.C.S. 3. Homeroom Vice-Presiden t 4.
Home Sursing 2, 3. Acti\•c Red Cross
~lcmbcr 3. Newspaper 3. Yearhook 'Sta ll
J. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign .'Lan·
guage Club 2, J. G.A.A. I , 4. Pep ·Club
2. Leaders 3, 4. \\1ate r Carni\·al 3.
Francis A. Didier
Transferred from S t. George's H. S. 2.
Carl F . Domas
Transferred from Pontiac H . S. 2. Baseba ll 2. Basketball 2. F oreign Language
Club 2.
Bob H. Ellis
Transfer red from S ull ivan H . S. 2.
Bronze Pin 3. Football 3 , 4. Track 2, 4 .
Tumbling 4. Newspaper 3, 4 . Yearbook
Staff 3, 4. See Chicago Club 3. Pep
Club 3.
Betty Lorene Farr
Si lver Pin 4 . Bron7..e P in 2. Syn ch ron ize~ !
Sw1m l, 2, 3. Bowling 3. Junior Coullcil 3. Newspaper 3. Yea rbook Staff 3.
Junior Prom Committee 3. See Chicago
Club 3. Foreign Language Cini:> l, 2 .
Pep Club 1, 2, 3. G .A .A. 1. 2, Play Day
2, Camp 1. Cheerleader 2, 3, 4 . Band
2, 3, 4. W at er Carn ival I, 2 , 3, 4. P lays
("'Old Doc,'" ' ·Aud Came the Sprini:") .
John Edward Forbes
Swimming 1. Lif esav ing J, Track 2.
Photog raphy 4. Band 3.
Robert W. Farrell
Baod I, 2, 3 , 4 . P.A.P. Ch1'> 1, 2.
James Freres
Foot ball 2. P.A.P. Club 2.
13
�Muriel G. Fullhard
Jarvis J. Gafford
Homeroom Secretary 3, Stamp Chairman 3, 4. Pep C lub 2. ~I ixed Chorus I.
Style Show 2. Student Activi ty Committee 4.
Transferred from Steinmetz II. S . 1.
Football I, 2, 3, 4. Swimming 3. Tracie
I, 2, 3, 4. Forum 2. Foreign l ~, nguage
Cluh 1, 2. lland I, 2. Orchestra I. Color
(;uard 2, 3, Captain 3. Play ("And Came
the Spring").
Alma L. Gatzke
Bruce Gifford
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
First Aid 3. Foreign Language Club 2,
.l. G.A.A. I, 2. Glee Club 1. 2, 3. Style
Show 1. High School Studio Party I.
T ransferred from Senn H . S. 2. Silver
Pin 4. Rronze Pin 3. Football 2, 3, 4 .
Baseball 2, 3, 4. Homeroom President 4.
Junior Red Cross Council 3. Foreign
Laaguage Club 2, 3, President 3.
Charles Gockenbach
Joyce Graefen
Football 1, 2, 3, 4. Daseball 1, 2, 3, 4,
Capta in 3. f!askethall I, 2, 3, 4, Captain
4. Tumbling I, 2, 3, 4. Homeroom Preside nt 2. Junior Counc il ) · J uni;r Pro;
Transferred from Senn H. S. 3. Bronze
Pia 4. Foreign l.angmtge Club 3, 4.
Mixed Chorus 3. Student Activity Committee 4.
(!J:;J«~~
Scott Gregory
Betty Grosse
Transferred from Vero Beach H . S.,
Vero Beach, Florida, 3.
Sec Chicago Club Capta in 3. G.A.A.
I, 2.
Doris •May Hampton
v'old Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Dronzc Pin 2.
Homeruom Presi<lenl l. Junior Coun·
cil 3. ::-.rewspaper 4. Junior Prom Com... mittcc 3. Sec Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I, 2, Play
Day 2. i>e11 Club 2. Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4.
Color ?"\rd 3, 4.
Hortense E. Harles
Transferred from Senn II. S. 2. Bronze
Pin 4. Homeroom Vice-President 3.
J\""ewspaper 3. Yearbook Staff 3. Foreign
Language Club 2. G .A.A. 2. Orchestra
2, 3, 4. Student Activity Committee 4.
Helen J. Handler
Baod 4. Orchestra 4. Activities Cluh I.
•·
Leroy Harms
Mixed Chorus 1. B:ind I, 2, 3.
Leota La Verne Harper
Bronze Pin 2. Forum 2. Junior Red
Cross Council 3, 4. First Aid 3. )fewspaper 3, 4. Yearbook Staff 3, 4. Foreign
Language Cluh 2, 3. G.A.A. 2, 3. Glee
Club 1, 2. Band 3, 4. Orchestra 3, 4.
Trio 4. Choir 3, 4. Mixed Double Quartette 4. H igb School Stuwo Party 2, 3 , 4.
Citizens of T omorrow 3.
14
John Harrer
Football l, 2, 3, 4, Most Valuable Player
Award 4. Basketball I, 2, 4. Tracie 2.
Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Homeroom President I, Secretary 2.
Junior Prom Committee J. P ep Club 2, 3.
�Harriet M. Hart
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Synchronized Swim 3. Lifesaving 1. Senior Cabinet 4. Forum 3. Homeroom President 1.
Acti\•e Red Cross Member 3. Newspaper
3, 4. Yearbook Staff J, 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. 2, 3, Play
Oay 2, Camp 2. Pep Oub 2. Mixed
Chorus 1. Band 1, 2, J, 4. Orchestra I,
Z, 3. 4. Flute Quartette 4. \Vater Carnjval 1, 2, 3.
Peter Hegarty
Swimming l, 2, 4. Synchronized Swim
1, 2, 3, 4. Forum 1, 2. H omeroom Treasurer I, 2. Junior Council J. Junior
Prom Committee 3. Band l, 2, 3, 4. \Vater Carnival ] 1 2, J, 4.
Betty Ann Heiniger
Jerry A. Heinz
Lifesaving 3. Synchronized- Sv. im 4.
Homeroom "Vice-President 1, Secretary
'2. Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A.
2, 3. \Vater Carnival 1, 4. Student Activity Committee 4. High School Studio
Party 1. Glee Club 1.
Swimming 1, 2.
Bette Lou Henrici
Horseback Riding 1. Bowling 2. First
Aid 2. See Crucago Club 3. Pep Club 2.
Leaders 3. Glee Club 1, 2_ Choir J.
Style Show I. High School Studio Party
I, 2, 3. Citizens of Tomorrow 3.
John C. Hines, Jr.
Horseback Rid ing 3. Photography ?
See Chicago Club 3. Pep Club 3. Band
2, 3. 0J"cbestra 2, 3.
Joan Hoddinott
Frank Hiratsuka
Transferred from Central Y .• L C.A..
II. S. 4. Band 4. Orchestra 4. Foreign
•
Language Oub 4.
.,,
·~0 /))
)
Transferred from Southwest H. S.,
f\1ianeapolis, 3. Junior Prom Commit·
m
tee 3. Oance Com_ ittee 4. Junior Coo.n·
cil 3. G.A.A. 4. Glee Club 3. Choir 4.
'Water Carnival Scenery 3, 4. High
School Studio Party 3, 4. Student Activity Committee 4 .
\J
\
Marion C. Hoffman
Margaret F. Hoffman
S« Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. I, 2. Style
Show 2, 3.
Phillip Hoffman
I
{ . ,.,-,
v.lce-~¥en~
Bowl ing 2. Home\'R'>m
Secretar,)' 2._ ForCi!rn Ll1gua){e flub
Wrtcr Carm ~ ~
v -.
Bill Hogan
Transferred from Illiopolis II. S. 4.
1 (j~
,
_ ""
'-f
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H. S. 2.
See Chicago Club J. Style Show 4.
tr
Nona Jayne Holappa
Dick Hohs
•
.Football 1. BasebaU 2. Traclc I. F on1m ,
1.Ban~l,2,,3.
J
I
-
l
d
~ ,- J)
J:D
Silver Pin 3. :Bronze Pin 2. Synchronized Swim 2. Lifesaving J. :Bowling 3_
Tumbling 3. H omeroom Secretary 1.
Forum 3. First Aid J. Newspaper 4.
Yearbook Staff 4. See Chicago Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A 1,
2 , 3, Play Day 2, Camp 2. Pep Club 2.
Cheerleader I. M ixed Chorus I. Dand 1,
2, J , 4_ Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4. Flute Quartetle 4 . Water Carnival l, 2, 3.
15
�James W. Hoimes
Swimming 2, 3. 4. Track l, 2. Forum 1.
2, 3, 4. Newspaper 3. Ye-~rbook Staff 3.
Cheerleader 1. \''later Carnival 2. Plays
("'.\l y Heart Beats for You,'' "A Soldier's Sweetheart/' "Don't Take My
Penny,'' ''Footlight Fantasy." HAnd
Came the Spring," " The Vall ey of the
Ghosts,'' "Old Doc" ). High School Studio Party 1, 2, 3.
Helen Howard
Transferred from Carl Schu rz H . S. 3.
Robert Humburg
Bronze P in 4. Football 3. 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. Band I, 2, 3, 4.
Orchestra 1, 2.
Peter N . Jaeger
Football 2, 3.
Paul P . Hoppe II
Baseball 2. Track I. Homeroom President 1, Secretary 2, Vice· President 4.
See Chicago Club 3. Pep Club 1, 2 , 3.
Radio Code 3. Glee Club l, 2. Choir 2,
3, 4. Hig h School Studio Party 2, 3, 4.
Citizens of Tomorrow 3.
Shirley Ione Huber
Transferred from Minocqua H. S. 3.
See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. 4. ·.\ lixcd
Chorus 4. Choir 4. Citizens of Tomor·
row 3.
Marilyn Hynes
Homeroom Secretary 2. Cheerleader 3.
Foreigu Lallguage Club 1.
0
. :ffe/
Wilfred W. Johnson
Forum 1, 2.
Cborus J, 2.
Photography 3.
Mixed
Howard L . Johnston
T ransferred from Sullh·an H. S. 2.
Cross-country 2, 3, 4, Captain 3. Assistant Coach 4. Track 2, 3, Captain 3,
Manager 4. See Chicago Club 3. P.A. P.
Clul> 2. Pep Club 3.
Edward 0. Keegan
Bowlin g 1, 2, 3. Ushers a nd Monitors
Club 2.
Mae H. Kennedy
Synchronized Swim 2, 3, 4. H orseback
Riding 2. Bowling 3. Dance Committee
4. Photography 4. G.A.A. 4. Pep Cluu 2j
3. Leaders 3, 4. ·Band 2. \\'ater Carniva
Scenery 3 . Style Show 3. Student Acti\•ity C<Jmmittce 4.
16
Thomas Kadlec
] ean La Verne Kelley
T ransf erred from ·Evanstol\ U. S.
Bo,vling J.. First Aid 3. Xewspaper
Ye<irbook Staff 4. See Chicago Cluh
Foreign Language Club 3, 4. Pep Club
Color Guard 3, 4.
3.
4.
3.
3.
James C. King
Junior Council 3 . Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. Glee Club I, 2. Mixed Chorus
I. Choir 2.
�Robert Kirscht
Eleanore Klinge
Swimming 3, 4. Most Valuable Swim-
Bowling .l. H ome Nursing 3. Forum 1.
Homeroom President 2. See Chicago
Club 2. Foreign Language Club J .
G .A.A. Z, 3, 4 . Pep Club 2, J. Leaders 4.
Style Show 2 .
me r Award 4. Homeroom Secretar>· l.
F orum 4. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club 2.
Beverly J . Kram er
Paul F . Koburi
T ransf erred from Carl Schurz H. S. 3.
Track 3, L'sher.s and Monitors Club 4.
Lorraine Krier
Home Nursing 2. Band 2, 3, 4. O rch~s
tra 1, 2 , 3, 4. Student Activ it)· Com-
mittee 4. Style Show 2.
Lois L agershausen
1.
T ransferred from Lake View H. S . .
Bowling 3. Junior Prom Committee J.
Dance Committee 3, 4. See Chicaf'O Club
3. '1.,A.A. 3, 4. \\'ater Carnival Scenery
J, 4.
Gol d Pin 4. S ilver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Synchronized Swim I, 2, 3. Horsel>ack
R iding l, 2. Bowling I , 2. 3, Captain
and )fanager 3. Forum l, 3, 4, Vice·
Preside nt 3, President 4. Homeromn
President 2. G.A.C.S. Lieutena nt 3.
H ome Nursing 2 . Dance Committ.,., 3.
See C hicago Club 3. Foreign Language
C lub 2, 3. G .A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Play Day 2,
Camp 2, Executive Board 2, 3, 4. Leaders J, 4. \Valer Carni ,•al I, 2, J.
Elizabeth Anne K r ysher
Synchronized Swim 4. Horseback Riding
I. Newspaper 3. Forum I. See Chicago
Club 3. ~·oreign Language Cl ub 2, 3.
High School Studio Pa r ty 3. Plays
("Old Doc,1' "Don' t T ake My Peony,"
"Valley of the Ghosts" ) .
Howard A . Lan gan
Cross-couu try 2, 3. Track 1. 2. 3. 4.
P.A.P. Ciuu 2. Play ( ' 'And Came the
Spring").
Jim Lannert
Marj orie Lange
Foreign Language Club 4. Glee Club
I , 2 . High School Studio P arty 1. Citi7ens of Tomorrow 3.
Silver Pin 3. R ron1e Pin 2. Youth Conference Representat ive 4. F ootbaU 3, 4.
Synchronized Swim 3, 4. Horseback
Riding 2. Lifesaving 2. Bowliu g 2.
Homeroom .Pre•idcnt 4 . See Ch icago
Club 3. P.A.P. Club 2, 3, 4. Ushers and
Monitors Club 2. Pep Club 3. Rad io
Code 3. W ater C..arnival 3. 4. Student
Activity Committee Chairman 4.
Charles Leibrandt
George Lutz
Football I, 2, 4. B asketball I, 2, 4, Most
Valuable Player Awud 4. l.olf l. Track
2. Foreign Language Club 2. P ep Club 2.
F ootball 1. H omeroom Secretary 2.
Newspaper 4. F oreign Language Club
1, 2. P .A.P. Cluh 1.
Daniel Mack
:r·orwn 1. Da nce Committ ee 4. Glee Club
1. Roys' O ct ette 3. Choir 2, 3. Stud en t
Activity Committee 4. Hi gh School
Studio Partv 2. J. Citizens of Tomor·
row 3.
Willard F . Maier
F orum 2. Phot <>s raphy 3, 4.
17
�Barbara G. Mason
Olga Makarski
Style Shov. 2.
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Senior Cabinet 4. F orum 2, 3. Home·
room President I. G.A .C.S. 3. First
A id 3. A ctive Red Cross M ember 3.
Newspaper J, 4. Yearbook Staff 3, 4 .
See Chicago C luL 3. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. G .A .A . 2, .l, 4. Glee Club 4 .
Margaret McNeill
Alfred John
Massmann, Jr.
Trans ferred fr om St. Anth.ony's College,
San Antonio, Texas, 2. Swimmi'1g 4 .
T umbling 4. Forum 2. Band 3. \Vater
Carnival Scenery 3.
Rita Meyer
A ctive l<ed Cross )i(ember 3, 4. See
C hicago Club 3. F oreign Language Club
I, 2. Glee Club I , 2.
Gold Pin 4. Silver P in 3. Dronze Pi n 2.
Li f esaving 3. Homeroom Secretary l.
G.A .C. S. J. Home Nursing 2. Fi rst Aid
3. Active R ed Cross Member 3. :'<ews·
paper .l, 4. Year book Staff 3, 4. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club
2, J , 4. G.A.A. 2, 3 , 4. Ushers and Monitors Club 4. Pep Cl ub 2, J. Mixed
Chorus J. G irls' Sextette 3 . Trio 4.
Choir 3, 4. Mixed Octctte 4. Water Carnival 3. Student Activity Committee 4.
High School Studio Party 3, 4. Citizens
of Tomorrow 3.
William Warren Meyer
FootbaU 2 , 3, 4. Basketball I , 2, 3, 4.
Track l. Senior Cabinet 4. Forum 2.
!Iomcroom Secretary 1. Foreign Lan·
g uage C lub 2, J. Da od l, 2, 3, 4. Orchestra l , 2, 4.
James K . Moore
E ileen Molitor
Bronze Pin 4. Bowling 3. H ome Nursing
3. See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. I, 2.
\\'a ter Carniva l 1, 2. S tyle Show 2.
Marilyn Mueller
Glee Club 2.
Virginia Mueller
Home Nursing 2. See Chicago Cl ub 3.
G A .A. l. Glee Club 3 . High School
Studio Party 3.
Football 3, 4. Baseball 3. Basketball 3, 4.
Swimming 1. Synchronized Swi'm 2, 3,
Capta in 3. Forum J, 4, V ice-P resident 4,
President 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
F oreig n Language Club 3, 4. l:'ep Club
2, 3. Glee Club 2. Choir 3. \~'a tcr Carnival 1, 2, 3. H igh School Studio P a rty
3. Citizens of Tomorrow .1.
Shirley Mueller
Transferred from :\cw Trier II . S. 4.
Norris 0. Mullendore ·
T ran sferred from Evanston H. S . .3Football 3, 4. Basketball J, 4. Dowling 3.
N.Y.A . Vocation"1 Prujecr 3. Dance
Committee· 3. Homeroom Oflicet 3.
Harriet A. Murray
Richard J. M ussil
Trans ferred from Evanst on H. S. 2.
Bawling 3. H omeroom Secretary 2.
Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Junior P rom Committee 3. See C hicago
Club 2, 3. Foreign L anguage Club 3, 4.
G .A .A. 3, 4. Choir 4. S tudent Activit y
Committee 4. High School S t udio
P arty 4.
B;i.nd 2, 3. Photography 4. Sec Chicago
Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2, 3.
Play ("Old Doc") .
�Anna Louise N achbauer
Anna Nachbauer
Dowling I. Foreign Language Club 2.
Grace M . Nelson
Brorlze Pin 4. Tumbling 2, ,J . Forum 1.
Homeroom .Presidc;nt 3. 1\ewspaper 3.
Pep Club Z, 3-Leadets 3, 4. C heerle.,cler
2. 31 4. Glee Club 1. Girls' Sextette 3.
Choir 2, 3. High "School S tudio Party·
1, 2, J. Citizens of Ton1orrow 3.
Twirling 1, 2, 3, 4 , Captain 3. 4. Homeroom Preside nt 1. Glee Club 1, 2. Choir
3. Style Show 2, 3. Student Activity
Committee 4. Drum Major 3, 4.
Dorothy Neumann
See Chicago Club 3. G .A.A. 1, 2. Glee
Club 1, 2. Style Show l. High School
Studio P a rty 1.
Rose Marie Norum
William F. Nissen
T ransferred from Sullivan H.
Citizens of Tomorrow 3.
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Bowling 3.
Juuior Council 3. G.A.C.S. 3. Home
S. 3.
Nursi n ~3.
Active Red Cross :Memher 3.
Ju nior Prom Committee 3. Dance Committee J . Forci~n Language Club 2, 3.
Pep Cluh l. Glee Club I, 2. Mix:erl
s
C horus 4 . Girl. ' Scxtette 4. T rio 4 .
C hoir 4. High School Studi<> Party 4 .
June Lois Ohlson
Betty N osser
Transferred from Evanston H. S. 2.
Bronze Pin 4. H omeroom Treasurer 3,
Stamp C ha irma n 4. Foreign Language
Club .2, 3, 4.
June M. Olson
Horseback Riding
Home Nursing 3.
Foreign Language
2, 3. Ushers and
Student Activity
Show I. ·
J. Bowling I, 2, 3.
See Chicago C lub 3.
C lub 2, 3. G.A .A . 1,
Monitors C lub 2, 3.
Committee 4. Style
Bowlin!< I , 2. Tumbling I , 2, 4. Homeroom Secretary-Treasurer l, 2. 31 4 .
Freshma n Board of Adv isers I . See Chicago Cluh 3. F oreign Lani<uage Club
2. J . G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4. Pep Club l , 2, 3.
C heerleader l, 2, 3, 4 , Captain 3, 4.
Juni or Prom Committee 3. Color Guard
3, 4 . Plai·s ("My Heart Beats for You,''
"Old Doc," "The Valley of the Ghosts").
S tuden t Activity Committee 4. High
School Studfo Party 3. Citize ns of Tomorrow 3.
Robert Pasek
Siker l'in 3. Bronze Pin 2. Synchronized Swim 3, 4. Swimming J. Forum 3.
Newspaper 3. See Ch icago Club 3.
Ushe rs and Monitors Cluh 2. Radio Code
3 . . Glee C lub I. Choir 2. Water Carnival
3, 4 . Student Activity Committee 4 .
C itize us of Tomor r ow 3.
Barbara Jean Pearson
Bowling 1, 2. 3 . Tumbling 2, 3. Forum I.
Homeroom Pre~ident 11 3. Junior Prom
Queen 3. J uoior Prom Committee J. See
C hicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club
2, 3. G.A.A. l , Z, 3, 4. Pep Club 3.
V\'ater Carnival 1, 2, 4.
Jane W. Permer
Lifesaving 3. First Aid 3. Newspaper 3.
Yearbook Stafl 4. See C hicago Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A .A. 1,
4. Pep Club 1, 2, 3. L'she rs a nd Monitors
Club 4. Mixed Chorus 1. Choir 4. Mixe<l
Double Quarlelle 4. \Valer Carnival l,
3. Sturient Activity Committee 4. Style
Show 4. Hig h School Studio Party 4.
Robert C. Pearson
Swimming 1. Homeroom Secretary I.
Pep C lub l.
Gordon Peschke
Silver Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3. Bowling 3.
Homeroom President I , 2. Forum I.
Tw1ior Cow1cil 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Junior l'rom Committee 3. P.A.P. Club
2. Dance Committ ee 3.
19
�Lenore Peters
Forum 2. Homeroom Sttretarv 3 Treasurer 4. Foreign Language Club 2 , 3.
Baad 2, 3. Color Guard 3, 4. Wat er Car·
niva l Scenery 2.
Harry A. Peterson
Photography 4. Fo reign Language C lub
2, 3. Rad io Code 4. Hand 1, 2, 3.
Gordon Eugene Peterson
Transferred from Lane Tech H. S. 2.
See Chicago Cluh 3. Foreign 1-~nguage
Club 3, 4. G lee C lub 2. Mixed Chorus 2.
Choir 3, 4 . Boys' Octette J, 4. Band 2, 3.
O rchestra 2. Hig h School Studio Party
2, 3, 4. Citize.ns of Tomorrow 3.
Roland Piastrelli
Footpa ll I, 2, 3, 4. Baseball 3, 4. Home·
room T reasurer I. P .A.P. Club 1 2 3
' ' '
4. \ Valet Carniv.al 2, 3, 4. •
A
Margaret M . Plath
~j,~;.,Ai 1. See Chicago Club 3. Style
Edward D. Podolinsky
LaVerne Platz
Hom" Nursing 3. See Chi9ago Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 2. C.A.A. 1.
Glee Club 2.
Roland M. Poehlman
Football I, 2. Baseball 1, 2, 3, '4. Basketball 1, 2. 3, 4 . Tumbling 4. Home·
room President I , 2, 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Fresh man Board of Advisers 1. Foreign
Language Club Vice-President 3. Pep
Club I, 2, 3. ~ewspaper 3.
~~
Gold Pia 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Football 3, 4. Basketball 3, 4 . T umbling
2, 3, 4. Homeroom President 2~ 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. Xewspa per 3,
4. Yearbook Staff 3, 4. P lays ('' Don't
Take My Permy," ";\( y Heart Beats for
You").
Charlotte Quincy
Synchronized Swim 1 2, 3, 4 . Bowling
1, 2, J. H omeroom Officer 1. Foreign
Lang1;1age Club 2. Dance Committee 3.
P_ep Club l, 2, 3. Leaders 4. W ater Car·
n1val 1, 2, 3. S tudent Activitv Commit·
·
tee 4.
1
James N . Ransdell
Transferred from New T rier H. S 2
. .
Football 2.
l
Eugene Putnam
Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Manager 4. Basket·
ball 2, 3. 4. Tumbling I , 2, 3. Forum 3.
Seu ior Cabinet 4.
Rosemary Racine
Synchronized Swim I, 2 . 3, 4. Horseh.•ck
R iding 2. T1Vi rliug 1. Lifesavini: 3. 4.
Bowlrng 1, 2, 3. ·Focum 4. Homeroom
P resident 3. See Chicago 'Club .l foreign Language Club 2, 3. C.A.A.' 1. 2,
3, 4 , Play Day 3. Leaders 3. 4. Dand
I, 2, 3. Orchestra 2, 3. \Vater Carmval
2, 3, 4, Scenery 2, 3, 4.
di
.
1J.:~~ ,~~r~
~ ', James Rasmussen
Footbail I, 2, 3, 4. Bowling I, 2, 3. 4.
President 2,
H omcroom Trea su rcr l
Secretary 3, S tamp Chairman 4. Xews·
paper 4. Yearbook S taff 4. Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2.
1
�Jack Ritter
Helen Roberts
Football I, 2, J, 4. Swimming l. Synchronized Swim I. '2. Tumbling I, 2, .l,
4. Homeroom President l. 2, 3. Water
Carnival l.
Tumbling I. G.A.C.S. 3. Homeroom Sec·
retary 3. Yearbook Staff 4. See Chicago
C lub 3. Foreign Language Club 3.
G.A.A. I . Pep Club 2.
Marion Robertson
Tennjs l. Junior Council 3. Forum 4.
Foreign Language Club 2-; 3 . G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4 . Junior Prnm Committee 3.
Dance. Comm!ltee .3. Student Activity
Committee 4. High School Studio.
Party 3.
Ted L. Roess
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Newspaper J. Foreign Language Cl.uh 2,
• 3. Band 2, 3, 1· Orc\l"stra 2, 3t 41
j
4.tl· -••
.G•
r l"A ••
••
Alf
•
' .I
_,
J
/•J!!f
, "j ..gJ~
Laurie Rogers
Transferred from Wauwa tosa H. S. 3.
Eugene Roman
C.A.A. 4. Student Activit y Committee 4.
Arthur Ross
GI<:<: Club 1, 2. ~J i xed Chorus 1, 2 .
Gladys Rossmann
Bronze Pin 4. Twirling 3, 4. H mneroom
Secretary 2. Foreign Language Club 2.
Leora Ross
T ransferred from Lake" ood
Lakewood, Ohio, 3.
I I. S.,
Helen Louise Ruesch
:'\ewspaper 3. Foreign Language Club 2.
G.A.l\. I.
JI: cw spa per 3.
.
Richard E. Ruesch
Evelyn Rugen
Football l, 2. Baseball l, 3. Basketball
2, 3, 4. Tumbling 4. Photograpbi· 3, 4.
Glee Club 2. Mixed C horus I, 2.
Transferred from New Trier H. S. 44
Dance Committee 4. Leaders 4. Style
S h ow 4.
f<~"WYJ !xr- /,G~t;,.J._
eu '"'W't:! '5"' kr cV:t.J ~
b ks--, ~-1- Cf.(1 (1-,,,. -rr...
... ~c:;.a..> ••
Robert Sandin
T ransferred from Evanston H. S. 3.
Bronze Pin 4. Football 4. B aseball 3, 4.
Ba•ketball 4.
Margaret Schmidt
l..A.A. 1.
21
�Mildred Schmidt
Roegene M. Scholow
Tumbling I. Forum 1. H omeroom Presi·
deut 4. Se<: Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. 1, 2,
3. Leaders 3. Style Show 2. Student Ac-
Horseback Riding 2. Bowling 2, 3. Home
Nur.ing 3. Homeroom President 2. Se<:
Chicago Club 3. U s b.ers a nd ~lonitors
Club 4. G. A .A . I, 2, 3. P ep Club 2.
Junior Prom Committee 3. N ewspaper 3.
tivity Contmlttee 4.
Hildegard Schottleutner
Homeroom Vice·President I, 2. Forum 3.
Senior Cabinet 4. Dance Committee 2 , 3.
)fixed C horus Accompanist 1. Student
Activity Committee 4. P lays ('"Old •
Due." "And Came the Spring"). \Vater
Carnival 2, 3, 4. Hig h Sch~ St~'lo.
"
Party 3.
q
William Shay
Transferred fro m S t. George's H. S. 3.
Football 4. Baseball 3. Baskethall 3, 4.
T umbling 4. Ilomeroom President 4.
)-"iJ
Frances Smith
Kathleen Smith
Twirling 2, 3. G.A.C .S. 3. G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4.
Twirling 2. Bowling I, 2, 3, Capta in 2.
ntittec Chairman 3.
Juuior Pront Com_
See Chicago Clul1 3. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. I.
Lorraine Splett
Lois G. Steek
Dronze Pin 2. Horseback Ridin ~ 2.
B owling 3. Forum 4. See Chicago Club
3. Foreign 1..anguage Club 3, 4. G.A.A.
1, 2. 3, 4. H ome Nursing 3. Glee Club
1, 2.
Horoeback Riding 2. Bowling 3. Home
Xu rsing 3. See Chicago Club 3. F o"reign
Language Club 2, 3. P ep Club 2. G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4.
James Stefek
Transferred from l..ane T ech H. S. l.
F ootball I, 2, J. N.Y.A. Vocational
Project 3.
Ned Stowe
F oreign Language Clul> 2, 3. Ushers and
Monitors C!ul> 1, 2. Glee Club 1. Choir 2.
Dorothy M. Steward
Newspaper 3.
Betty E. Strum
T ransferred from C~rl Schurz H. S. 2.
Home Nursing 2.
Marilyn Alice Tilton
Don F. Stuehler
Tran <ferred from Lake V iew H. S. 2.
Swimming 3. Track 3. P .A.P. Club 3.
22
Transf<rred from St. Gregory H. S. 2.
Horseback Riding 3. Twirling 2. B owling 3. Junior l'rom Coimnittee 3. Dance
Committee 3, 4. See C hicago Club 3.
Foreign Language Clul> 2. G.A.A. 2,
3, 4, Play Day 3. P ep C!ul> 2, 3. Student
Activiti· Committee 4. High School Studio Pa rty 4. Play ("And Co.me the
Spr ing'').
�Bernice Tolzien
Horseback Riding 2. Bowling 3. Home
X ursing 3. See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A.
I , 2, 3, 4, Play Day 3. Leaders 3. 4.
Glee Cl ub 2. Mixed Chorus 2. Hi gh
School Studio Party 2.
Charles E . Valkenaar
Football 4 . Baseball 1. 2 , 3, 4. Basketba ll
3. Horseback Riding 2. Bowling 1. T um·
bling 4. Freshman Board of Advi sers 1.
Dance Committee 3, 4 . .Foreign Lan ·
guage Oub 3. P..A . P . Club 1. 2, 3. 4 ,
Captau1 3, 4. ·Pep Club 1, 2. \~'a te r Car·
nh~l Scenery 1, .2 3, 4.
Fred Tolzien
Football 2, 3, 4, Captain 4. Basketball
2 3, 4. Tumbling 1, 2, 3, 4.
1
Milan A. Voyvodich
Football :.\fanager 2. 3, 4. Tra.ok 1, 2.
:.\fanager 2. F oreign Language Club 2 , 3.
Rad io Code 3. Glee Club 2. Band 2, 3, 4.
Choi r 3. Citizens of Tomorrow 3. High
School Studio Party 3.
1
Gus Wagner
T ransferred from Steinmetz H. S. I.
Baseball 2, 3, 4. Baskethall .1, 4. Track I.
Tumbling 2, 4. Homeroom Vice-President 3, President 4. Ushers a nd Moni·
tors Club 1, 2.
Robert R. Warehan
F ootball 3, 4. T rack 1, 2 , 3. Tumbling
2, 4 .
Mary Ann Wenzel
Robert M . Weidenmiller
T ransfe1Tcd from Von Steuben H. S. 2.
Football 2, 3, 4. Horseback R id ing 2.
Tumbling 4. F orum 3. Homer oom Pres·
idcnt 2. Photography 3. Foreign Lansuage Club 2. P.A.P. Club 2. Pep Club
3, 4.
Bowling Capta in 2, 3. Tumbli ng I.
Junior Council 3. Ilomeroom President
. 1, Secretary 2. G.A.C.S. 3. H ome Nursing 1. Sec Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club 2. G .A .A. I, 2, 3, 4,
Play Day I , Camp 3. Pep Club I, 2, 3.
Ushers and Monitors Club 3. Glee Club
1. Mixed Chorus 2. S tudent Activity
Committee 4 . \Vater Carnh-al 2, 3, 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Dance Com·
mittee 3. Hig h &hool S tudio P arty I.
Gloria Westerberg
Bronze Pin 4. Horseback Riding I , 2.
1
Bowling 1, 3. Homeroom Secret. rv 2, 4,
T reasurer 1, Vice-President 3. Junior
Pr"om Committee 3. Dance Committee 2,
3. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I , 2. 3. 4.
Camp 3. P ep Club 2, 3. Band I, 2, 3.
Student Activity Conunittee 4. Style
Show 3. Plays ("Old Doc,"' "Don't
Bring the Dand ," ··The Valley of the
Gbo,ts ").
Jack Wise
llasket ball .1, 2. Dowling I. Tumbling 2.
James Whalen
Transferred from St. (;eorge's H. S. 3.
B aseball J , 4. S enior Cabinet 4 . Foreign
Language Club 3.
June Witte
Forum 2. G.A.A. 1.
NO PICTURE
Leslie Ahrens
Jack Bylsma
Edna Southworth
T ransferred from Lakev iew II . S. 2.
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. See Ch icago
Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2, 3.
Mary Alyce Thiel
Transferred from Sen n H. S. 4.
Doris Winney
T ransferred from Senn II. S . 2. Dowling 3. \Va le r Carn ival 3.
23
�Left to right:
Shirley Ahrens
John Aliprandi
Arthur Anderson
Eugene Anderson
Charles Bailey
Eugene Bailey
Norman Bailey
Edward Ballantine
Clark Battle
Rosemary Biederer
Tom Birong
Mars Bishop
Nick Bogner
Bob Ballow
Laura Breckenridge
Delores Brooks
Corinne Brunger
Lois Buhrke
Betty Burns
Pat Canty
Gil Cantanzaro
Nancy Cates
Pauline Cebery
Marilyn Clark
Katie Clark
Bill Cole
Leonard Conrad
Paul Corso
Helen Dahm
Fritz Daiberl
Elaine Dall
Bob Dammann
Marilyn Davis
Ed Dean
Virginia Didier
Frances D ietsch
Frank Dukes
Phillips Egebrecbt
Joann Ehn
Harold Engebretson
Ann Erickson
Bob Erickson
Betty Esslinger
Jean Faulmann
Sally Fjellman•
Frances Franson
June Fredrichs
Jay Gallas
Junior Couacil
Pat Canty
Dnn Lyon
l\da Frederic ks
Al Huber
A"lln Mar~e Schirra
Mary Lou Kenil.all
Miss de Booy
JuniorJ
24
�Left to right:
Charles Gille
Shirley Gregor
Jrene Gross
;Shirley Grosse
Dorothy Gu!lafson
Betty Hall
Norman Hall
Lorrajne Hannemann
Wayne Hansen
Dave Hawkinson
Richard Hedstrom
Geraldine Henbe.rger
Pat Henrici
Marilyn Horudascb.
Barbara Horton
Paul Jacobs
Marion j ennettcn
Dolores Johnson
Ruth Jones
Therese Keegan
Mary Lou Kendall
Virginia Kish
john Kircher
Eleanor Koch
Donald Kreger
Irwin Knnicek
Ed Kretsch
Helen Kuehne
Grant Kuhn
Bill Kunkel
Evelyn Lange
Pat Lannert
Shirley Lawrence
Horace Lindecker
Donald Lundberg
Patricia Majer
john McCreery
Henry Meinke
Evelyn Miethke
Lee Morse
Caroline Mueller
Harold Muto
Shirley Nellessen
Mary Jane Nelson
Ray Nelson
Ralph Nettland
Helen Newman
Victor Nix
Katherine Naslund
Charles Olsen
Beverly Ann Pearson
Ed Peter
Walter Piehler
Lois Piske
Margery Plummer
Thomas Podraza
Mary Ellen Racine
Trudy Ray
Ernest Reimana
Hunte r Reynolds
Ernest Risinger
Rupert Roegner
Shirley Rohrer
Richard Ruesch
Lien Sarles
Anna May Schmitt
Art Schmidt
Dan Silicani
Russell Skallerup
Betty Sparkman
Harold Springer
William Stielow
25
�Left to ri&ht:
Bernice Stoll
Daniel Sullivan
Dorothy Swanson
James Tai:ney
June Tetjman
Lois Toerber
Mary Ann Trausch
Joan Trietscb
Jack Verlenden
Virginia Waldin
Bob Wedel
Marjorie Wedel
Tommy Wetmore
Dick Wilton
Paul Winger
Dorothea Wolcott
Kenneth Hoffman
Rosemary Lutz
Sherrill MacDonald
Bill Marquette
Alvina Hachmeister
Walter Zust
The following juniors did not have their pictures taken:
Fred Bernard
William Bonney
Rosemary Breden
Robert Brod
Donald Christensen
William Comer
Bernadette Creany
Joanne Detweiler
Ada Fredericks
Jack Fredericks
Donald Frederickson
LaVern Grover
Lorrayne Hansel).
Edmund Heartstedt
Willard He"zberg
Chloe Hoffman
Hildegarde J arosch
Esther Kraus
Lorrain~ Krzeneski
Roy Lumpp
Donald Lyon
Beverly Ann Markus
Catherine Matheson
Warren Mueller
Rae Rita Olson
Nancy Perrin
Marilyn Proesel
Dorothea Sandberg
Ann Marie Schirra
Lillian Sprud
Thomas Stockenberg
Harry Thill
Clarence Wemple
26
�Left to right:
jean Ahren s
Vernon Ahrens
Carol Anderson
Ellen Anderson
Margy Anderson
Margaret Andreasen
Alison Ash
Frank Backes
William Barbour
•
John Barker
Roy Baumann
Ray Baumgartner
Richard Baumhart
Mary Becker
Ruth Becker
Herbert Behrens
Violet- Berens
Mathew Boemmel
'
•
Dennis Bomuth
Fred Borneman
Nick Boznos
Victor Breckler
Jerry Burke
Marilyn Burns
Pat Byron
Walter Campany
Robert Carlson
•
James Casson
Robert Cleary
Milan Cobb
Forres t Cole
Pat Conard
Bruce Cook
j ane Coursey
Dorothy Dahm
Gertrude Dettmer
•
Ray Didier
Lucien Di Salvo
Richard Dobrpth
Robert Doetsch
Irene Donaldson
Betty Du Mont
Donald Dye
Jean Ebenroth
Ted Ebert
•
Jean Eichelberg
Jim Ehmer
Paul Even
Donald Falknor
Paul Fancher
Muriel Farrell
Margaret Felker
Ed Fisher
Roy Fisher
•
Joan Flavin
George Fl uger
Donna Flynn
Robert Force
Joe Freimuth
Frances Fuhr
•
SOPHO MORE SENATE
T op row, left to right:
Jerry Burke, Jay Fuller,
Don Ransdell, Marvin
Struck
Seated, left to right:
Mr. Larson, Betty Smith,
Audrey Ruthenbeck
SophomoreJ
27
�Left to right:
Jay Fuller
Walter Gatzke
Laverne Gerkin
Etbeldred Girten
Norman Glauner
Bill Guenther
Barbara Hall
De Forest Hamilton
Bill Hardenbergh
•
Jim Harrer
La Vern e Hartung
Dolores Hawkinson
Howard Haynie
Betty Hays
Lois Heiniger
Daniel Hei nz
Nick Henrici
Muriel Hend rick son
•
Edward Herkert
M arilyn Hertzberg
Shirley Hodd inott
Hel en Hoffman
Jim Hohs
Elaine Hoppe
Dorothy Horitz
Joan Homdasc h
Dorothy Howe
•
W i lliam Hughes
Herbert Jaehnke
Charles J aa p
Herbert Jarosch
Harry Jensen
Mild red Jettman
Alf Johnson
Allan Karlove
Loretta Karoatz
•
Leonard Kawell
La Verne Kellen
John Ken t
Lois Kerley
Jean Kirscht
Ruth Kluge
B ob Klump
John Kokum
Shirley Koseck
•
Fritz Kreiss
Jean Krisor
E arl Krmicek
Geraldine Krysiak
Bever!)' Kuhn
Carol Kutz
Shirley Kutz
Dolores Kwarnstrom
Dorothy Lacy
•
John L ane
Norma La nge
Leroy Lehman
Elaine Linstead
Roger Loefrren
Albert Lukas
L ois Lumpp
Marion Nachbauer
Janet MacC!eary
•
Ruth Madsen
Lorraine Mandeville
Robert Marquette
Stanley Martin
Charles Massman
Eleanor May
Sidney M ayer
Marion M cCla in
Herbert Meikle
•
Lorelei Meilicke
Margaret Meindl
Henry Mill er
Dolore s Mohrbacher
Kathryn Monahan
Harry Mueller
Stewart Munroe
Louis Nachbauer
Barbara Nelson
28
�Left to right:
Eleanor Nelson
Lorraine Nelson
Charmaine Neut z
Loran Nordgren
Ronald Nordlund
Donna Norum
Gary Oakley
Nancy Ohlson
Dorothy 0 Ison
•
Vivian Oslund
Bill Ottens
Joe Paolell
Jackie Perrin
George Peschke
Evelyn Plath
Pat Price
Shirley Radtke
Don Ransdell
•
Warren Redick
John Reilenherg
Leland Robar
Louis Robinson
May Robinson
Jerry Rochow
William Roden
Robert Roman
Maurice Ross
•
Don Rossman
Arlene Ruesch
JeaD Ruesch
Robert Ruesch
Carol Rugen
Audrey Ruthenbeck
Thayne Sando
Marion S"chaefer
Albert Scheuer
•
Al Schroeder
Marion Schubert
Myra Schuett
Jean Schu1u
Beryle Schwabe
Ed Sell
Gloria Seltzer
Pat Sheehan
Rose Sliwa
•
Stanley Sliwa
Corinne Sloncen
Kathryn Sloncen
Betty Smith
Arnold Steil
Ken Stezskal
Fred Stowe
Floyd Straub
Jeanne Streeter
..
Jack Suydam
Richard Swanson
Robert Swanson
Richard Tait
Jane Taylor
Gwendolyn Tiseth
William Todd
Charmaine Valkenaar
William Walmsley
•
Lola Werhane
Betty Weldon
David Wilkinson
Dolores Wilson
Frank Zallar
Mary Anne Ziegele
William Anderson
Willard Berkow
Roland Hacker
29
�Left lo ri1ht:
Henry Ahrens
Raymond Ahrens
Dorothy Anderson
Dyer Bailey
Merrill Bailey
Diane Baker
Robert Baker
Gertrude Barggren
Shirley Bartleson
•
Lois Barton ·
Pat Baumhardt
Barbara Bengston
Oliver Berens
Ruth Berkow
Frank B iederer
Dona Bishop
Robert Blessini:
Henry Bobowski
•
Bob Boehnini:
Joan Boemmel
Lorraine Bogner
Ray Boldt
Phillip Bornarth
Lois Bornemeier
Mary Jean Brandt
Joan Bruck
Nancy Burge
•
Harold Bylsma
Don Byron
Earle Carlson
Marion Carlson
Raymond Carlson
Velia Cnristolano
Betty Clarkens
Shirley Clarkcns
Helen Conrad
•
Bob Conway
John Crawford
Don Da Digian
Jerry Dahm ·
Dorothy Davis
Beatrice Delles
Vera Doan
Lois Deutsch
Robert Dombrowski
•
Margaret Donavan
Pat Donavan
Nancy DuMont
Judy Duncan
George Dyrssen
N oeJle Elkins
Bob Farr •
Dick Fisher
Fred Fluger
•
Betty Fortman
Delores Fraoson
Dick Fuhr
Louise Funke
Roy Gallipo
Lloyd Gaston
Joyce Gawrysh
Dorothy Goers
Joanne Gubbins
•
Francis Guirsch
Marilyn Gustafson
Walter Gutman
Reinhold Hacker
Maxine H•ggie
Joseph Hanegan
Pat Hanegan .
Jim Hardenbergh
Carolyn Harnden
•
Paul Hattendorl
Janet Haylfs
Eugene He1arty
Allen Heim
Bob Heins
Robert Henrici
Jim Hill
·Howard Hoffman
John Hoffman
�Left to right:
Virginia Hogan
Carol Holmberg
Philip Horton
Ruth Howard
Eugene Huber
Josephine Huber
Phyllis Humphrey
Margaret Hunt
Rae lh rcke
•
Fred J aehnke
Joe Jaski
Viola Karsten
James Katzel
Harry Kaufman
Betty Kellen
Robert Kepen
Louis Kettel
Grace Kiehm
•
Marion Kohl
Mary Kopp
Bernice Kozak
Carol Krause
Clyde Kreutter
Mary Ann Krier
Ronald Krueger
Dorothy Kruschka
Don Kunkel
•
Harold Larson
Mary Louise Larson
Uno Lars on
Dolores Lauth
Jean Leach
Howard Lindstrom
Marilyn Lumpp
Bill MacArthur
Sylvia Maheras
•
June Maier
Stella Makarski
Gloria Malnick
Marie Marken
Jack · McNeely ·
Jim McNeely
Bill McNeil!
Edward Meyer
Virginia Milrulic
•
Albert Miller
Frances Mooahan
Robert Mueller
John Noffz
Joyce Nord lund
Pat Norum
Ronald Oates
George Pasek
Alma Patzke
•
Vivian Pawlowski
Robert Pearson
June Pence
Shirley Peters
Betty Plath
Roeer Racine
Marilyn Reiss
•
Freshmen Board:
Harold Renis
Miss M . Ronalds
Cathy Thompson
Pat Schirra
Donald Kunkel
Paul Reiland
Uno Larson
31
�Left to right:
Harold Reni•
Donald Rent nch
Henry R i ngs
Betty Ri singer
Joan Rouse
Dorothy Ruesch
Marianne Ruesch
Cha rles Russell
Don Sandin
•
Bill Sarles
Mary Sherer
Pat Schirra
Chris Schlueter
Anita Schmid
Elaine Schroeder
Eugene Schultz
Peter Schuster
Shirley Seeley
•
Lloyd Seltzer
Pat Sheehan
Dorothy Sher man
Lorrai n e Sorensen
Howard Speer
Berty Steek
Joan Stelzer
Ted Stockfisch
Dave Straw
•
Edward Such
Dave Taylor
Catherine Thomps on
James Todd
J oyce Tompkins
J oe Toth
Robert Train
Dorothy Trau sch
Elmer Valkenaar
•
B ob Wnhrcr
Joseph Waldin
Dolores Well s
Charl ene Werner
Joan W es<e rberg
Joe Wettengel
Margaret Wetmore
Jerry Whalen
Frank Williams
•
Sophomores Without Pictures
Martin Alterini "
Shirley Beuder
Dorothy Breden
Paul B rice
Dick Buchen
Arlene Chastain
Jack Cogdell
Vito Colano
Don Comstock
Mary Jane Fitze-erald
Robert Grotz
Renee Hain
Evelyn Kante
Norma Jean Keerns
Wa lter Kelling
Bill Keany
Margaret Leclercq
Ann McKeever
Herber t Meikle
Don Nepstad
Stanley Noesen
Harry Oates
Lois Ostrom
Ella Phillips
Sally Porter
George Riha
Lorraine Shade
Eleanore Simone
Marvin Struck
lloward Suckow
~Tirrell
Jaek Zimmerman
Martin Z obus
Freshmen Without Pictures
Richard All en
Mary Ann Baumez
Shirley Baumhardt
B ob Bierba um
Naena Dunlap
Richard Graf
Marjorie Harrer
Marilyn Herkert
George Hoffman
Audrey J estic
Joan Kreegier
Janet Larson
R ichard Lebbin
Robert Louth
R ichard Mack
Violet Mart inson
George M cCormack ,._
Carol Murray
Don Olson
M arjorie Peterson
Betty Rae
Eleanor Rollick
Gertrude Schiedecker
Jane Sparkman
Merrill Taylor
Mark Wei•
Laverne Wensel
Pearl Wynacht
Gerry Zeller
Evert Willney
Evelyn Windmeie r
Bill W itte
Margaret Wood
Betty Youngberg
Mildred Zavrel
Mike Zenner
August· Ziehlk~
Jeanette Ziehlke
�.'
In. a world where freedom is constantly in danger of being suppressed, the ideals of a Jiber tyloving people must be ever preserved through the medium of education. To train its students
in clear and democratic thinking is one of the first aims of every school in this country, where
independence is cherished above Mc itself.
At Nilehi the Student-Faculty Fonnn has come to the front as a living symbol of democracy
at work. In this body is vested the power of the students to have a voice in their government;
and it is through this organization that a clearer understanding between teacher s and pupils
is attained.
The combined leadership and ability of its member s and officers has enabled the Forum to
secur e some outstanding achievements th roughout the year ; and by so doing, t he citizens of
tomorrow learn by being the citizens of today.
Back rtr.o lrft to right: Mr. Benette, E ugene SchuitD, Dick Graf, Oli«cr Bern1s, Bill Hardc11bergh, Fra.nk
Backes, Pat Sheehan, Evel)'" Windmeier.
21ul rou1: Ed Peter, J"-!arfl)'" Hcrt:;bcrg, Ernest Rcimonu., Paul Jacobs, Walter Zust, Dm1 Raiudall,
Stanley Martin, Ted Carlyle.
F1•out roro: Doroth)' Sherman, Bob Arnold, vin:-prrsidrnt second semester; Ji111 ]ifocr~. Jim Holmes,
-Vetmore, Be-Jcr/y Kra,.ier.
BetlJ Bray, E~gene Roman, Tom 1
Insert left: Tom Wetmore, secretary. Center tap: BrvC'l'/y K ..amer, J>resiaenl fir;t semester. Ballam
right: Jim ..~ocre, vire·j>reS1·dent first .semester) pre.n"dent seco11d semester.
33
�Student Aclivilie:t Commiffee
We can't help but burst a few buttons telling
you about this level-eyed group of Trojans who
compose the Student Activities Committee. \\lith
~1 iss Harbert as their capable and hard-working
sponsor, they planned, advertised, and carried
out many acti~;ties. with huge success. The
whole school has benefited from their efforts
and we hope that this organization will continue
nex.t year.
Top row, left io rigltt: A"ttaliese Naclibauer. Barbara
Abbott. Scco"d row : Peggy McNeil/, Mary Lou Coul·
ter, CT•arlottc Qllincy, Eleanor Klinge, Mickey Cal/mer, Hildegard Schottleut ..er, Gertrude Drltmff,
.'-fll ricl FHlli<ard. T hird rrr<V: Jane Penner, Bett.Y
HeitHf/er, J.l1..ar'}1 Jane ~Ve/so-n, loan Hoddinott, Mari·
lyn Tilton, Mary Ano• Wen::el. Fourth row: Mac Ken ned}•, lH1te Ohlson, Miu Harb•rt, Lenore Peters, Lois
LagcrshaMscn, Laura Copeland, Donna lean Norum,
\lfur,,ay, Marion Robert.son1 Hortense Harles.
HarriPt 1
Fifth row: Tom Davidso,., Ted Carlyle, Richard Dobroth. Fred Dorneman. Bottom row : Rupm Roegw.cr,
J<alph Nett/and, Robert Pasek, Jack Ritter, Jim La11·
nert.
Jeep Campaign
T o start off the year with a bang, we Trojans
accomplished the amazing feat of selling enough
bonds and stamps for three jeeps in two days.
A jeep rally v..'<is in order, with one of Nilehi's
jeeps being presented by the students to Private
Lees of Camp Skokie.
Stamp Booth
Niles Township can well be proud of its stamp
and bond record for the past year, and also of
those who pushed the sales sq effectively.
Through colorful posters, a1mounceme11ts, and
personal contact, these people helped to make
this year one of the most generous and patriotic
in Trojan history.
l.rft to right: Laurie Rogers, Joan Hoddiuott, Eleattor
Klinqe , Mary Lou Coulter, Tom Davidsott, Rrtt~·
lleinipcr, Mario" Robertson, Lois Corrin, Harriet
\1.un'a')·, Horte11se Harle•, Mildred Schmidt, Joyce
1
(;-raefcn Jim LaJtnert, Charlotte Quittc) Ted Carl)•le,
1
1,
Bob Pasek.
/JonJ anJ Stamp Chairmen
Nileh i has certainly come to the front in the
purchase o( war bonds and stamps during this
year. A great deal of credit· should go to the
home room chairmen -for this splendid showing.
They are to be congratulated upon the efficiency
and spirit shown in the undertaking of this job.
First rcr..v. left to n'.rrht: Jerry Roclwro, Joa"
St~l::l'r 1
1l:f.Kriel Fullhard, Vivian Pawlowski, He-rbert Jaro.rch.
Srrond .-ow: Bui Hughes, Roy Gallipo, Elafoe Dall,
Jim Ra.rmusse,,, Lou.is Robinson, Robert Nomari.
Third rotv: .'"{a.ncy D-uMont, Betty No.J.rer, RoJemary
Lui::, Pal Lannerl1 June M aier, Dorctli~ Davis. Tt>P
..t1:
rtr norolh)', Gusta/sun, Lenore Peters, Betty Weldon, Dolo,,es Chapman, La11J"a 81'eckcn,.-idye1 Virginia.
Waldi11.
�_).Jome Ge. C/a66 J<nilting
You might say that this is a group of very
conscientious knit-wits. However, for their ser ious work in behalf of the Red Cross, the freshmen gir ls pictured here have ea rned a more
appropriate title. The industrious lasses- arc
members of M iss Line's home economics classes
and the little squares they are so diligently kn itting were converted into afghans .
Top rcr.i!: Betty Pla!Ti, Rae Ihrke, Marpa rrt Hunt,
Betty Rae, Charlene Werner, Mary Kopp, Pat Do11·
Ot'a.n, l.:fary Lar.so'1., DiaJte Bo~·er, Joyce: Gawrysh.
lt
1st rent.•, lefl to rigltt: Ruth Be1'1.·ow, 1 arimn1e Ruesclr,
l oan Br·u.ck, IJcrotlt)• Goers, lan~t Larson, S!tfrley
Rart_lc.so11J _'A.-farna ..et Wet1Hore. Lois Bonwmcier1
Ge_,-trudc Barggre111 Bett;,· ClarJ..cns, Judy /Jun.ran,
Mildred Zavrel, Carolyn Harnden.
Scoub Parlicipale in War G//orf
Two of the most important service organizations in the school today are the Roy Scou ts and
the Senior Service Scouts. These two groups
have done a great j ob in helping the war effort
and participating in all of the school's act ivities.
Top rowJ left to n'gltt: Dorotlry Anderson. Ji,fargu,.ct
Donavan, Crace Kiehm, Marrly1£ Lumpp, J.,farga ,.et
Jf. ~etmore. Second 1'07.t: Shirfry Peter;, Joan Stel:er,
lune Pence, Lorraine Sore,,..se11, Bctt)• Steck. Tliird
..cJ: Ruth Bcrkow, Mar)• ] can B randt, A1ariamu•
r<r
\1.artiu,,
RJ.t.Nclr, Jane Sparkman.. Bottom r01t•: St<J n fry J
To..1 Cook, Howard Speer, Robert Blessing, Philip
Bor•tarth. Tom Wetmore.
Scrap ::briue
T his year, for the first time in our school's
history, we had a scrap drive. All patr iotic students industriously trudged to school with a piece
of scrap. Some r endered thetr services by hauling
heavier pieces of metal in cars. Miss H arbert's
activities committee was in charge of the entire
project, and here they are groupt>d around tht'
budding scr ap heap.
Left to right: Anowliese Nachbauer. Mildred Schmidt,
Betty HeinigcrJ Loi.s CorriH,, Laurie Rogers, Eleanor
Klinge, Tom Da-::idson, Jim Lanncrt, A1 arum Roben.s<m, Joa,. Hoddi1>0tt, Ted Carlyle, Bob Pauk.
The Red Cross has always done vital work,
and in time of war that wor k is doubly impor tant. The four students on the Junior Red Cross
Committee and t heir sponsor, Miss Line, have
done a fine j ob duri ng the past year. T he committee attends a meeting of the Chicago chapter
of the Junior Red Cross Council once a month
to exchange views and ideas with representatives from other schools.
Seated, left t o n'ght: Miss Alier Li1ir, Lrota H a rper,
Bill McNcill. Standing: Do" Sa 11di,., Joa" Cutsler.
�Th is military row is comprised of the conscientious members of the Kilehi color guard.
To these studen ts fa lls the honor of posti ng
colors at assemblies, basket ball games, and other
school events. l:nder the sponsor ship of :Mr.
Clifford Collins, the color guard has worked
hard "to bring new glory to Old Glory."
Left to right: lea>t Kelley, Frances Dietsch, D<>rothea
W<>lcott, Alison Ash, Fred Bornemo,., Richard DolJrQth1 Barbu.ra Abbott, lJori s Hampton, Shirley Gregor,
Ll'1t0re Peter.s Nattc-:;· P1!r1'in.
1
1fost of these members of the Monitors Club
look happy, but Jack Bylsma and ·William
Anderson seem rather glum. P erhaps they
haven't caught their quota of people without
passes yet. E d Keegan is very slyly looking out
of the corner of h is eye for h is next victi m. lf
you arc stop1ied without a pass by these students, you w ill at least receive a smile w ith your
detention..
Top rcrw. left to right: Afr. lhne, Ed Keegan, Paul
Koburi, Charles Olsen, lack B ylsma. Second ro-"1:
Rogcnc Srholow1 Lucille Amfrrson, Gwendolyn T-iseth,
Geraldine Kr.ptak, Rose Sliu:a, Shirley Radtke. Bottum row: iViJliam A11dersou,, Danny Sulliva,., James
Hohs1 Violet 8l!f'c ,is1 Hefrn Dahm.
Ulier:J
All lined up and looking pretty for the camera is this group of ushers and usherettes. These
boys and girls have varied responsibilities. They
may be seen ushering at <lances and basketball
games, or selling candy at some school affair.
In general they prevent a iot of confusion by
helping to keep things in order.
First yo·u.:1 le-ft to right; Bernadette Crea,,ey1 D<wotlt)1
/)at 1i.~. Jaul' PcrmPr, Peggy }\4-cNeill, Joanne G11.bbins1
Anita. Schmid, Slrirley Bart/no.., Marion McClain,
Donna Fl.vn11, H clett- Dah.,.11 Janet Ha yes. Second r<n.tt:
Chor/es Jaap, Howard Speer, Charles Oise,., Dcmald
Anderson, Bill Otten.If, .'Wan.~n Struck.
fiom e K?oom Pre:Jiden.ld
They may not be running for a foutth term
and they may not be faced with international
politics, but it is ch iefly on their shoulders that
the problem of home room administration rests.
As the home room is the nucleus of N ilehi student government, the office of.home room pre~i
<lent is an important one.
Top. row: Robert Pearson, Roger Lorfgrcn. Frit:
Kreiss, Dick Fuhr, Donald Lirndbery, Hon>ard Haynie. Src<>nd """: Pat Price, .llJ"arion Schubert, Hdr11
Kuehne, Jack Pn'ce, Sltirley La-;_f'rence, .:Hary Kopp.
Bottom rO'W, left tn ritiht: Bob Farr, Jolrn Kokum,
Bob Force. Gus W°'1ner, Bill Slray, Bob Hartney.
�Prolfenu Gfeclion
ln this picture you see a group of :;.Jilehi's
Trojans demonstrating t heir ability to take""their
positions as citizens in these United States.
These model elections are held in :Mi;,s Harbert's Problems 7 classes so that seniors graduating from K.T.H.S. will he familiar with the
nationa l voting procedure.
Left to right: Hel~ n ! Toward, Bcrr.iu Tol~ic11 , Alma
Gat::ke, Ned Stcr.i•r, Bill M eyer, Mary A n11 We1u:rt,
Bob· Farrell , Gorda1t Prtersan.
ofilrat''I Stu//
It isn't bard for these five bard-working stutlents and the rest of the library staff to find
things to do. Under the capable direction of
).fiss Myers, students manage the library, and
also take advantage of its splend id facilities in
many class projects.
Laft to right: Irene Ciarkrns, Marilyn Procsel, La/inc
Jlor.se, Luis Pierce lack _l\fassmamr.
1
1JnilaJ Stale:J J.li:Jlor'j- CfaHe:J
The l.:"1uted States history classes don' t limit
their current events discussions to the United
Staks. Here they are found holding a panel
discussion o:i the British Empire. In orrler to
gain an accurate and concise picture of the wor ld
today, once a week there is a current ev0::nts dav
with each class member contributing information.
'a
Jn. front, left tcJ right: A1ary F.llru, Na ci;.e, T/irgin1
Wuldin, Pat Cant)', Miss Kran::.
Pfzofo<Jraph'J Cfa:J:J
Cancliclly speaking, this is the fiendish group
of Trojans that is responsible for "shooting"
many an unsuspecting individual around Nilehi.
However, without a doubt, 11r. Benette and the
members of the photography class cleserve a well
earned pat on the back for their tireless efforts:
and for those many memories which they have
preserved on film within this book, we all owe
them a debt of gratitude.
Top row, left to right: Harr )' JensPnJ DPnnis Rar1uJrthJ /<"r ed Bernard, A1ar:.:in Stn1 ck1 Ulillard Nfaie·r,
Cliar/es ]aaf', Mr. 13euftr. Third row: Fred Bor-n•?·
ma1'. Tom Allen, B ill Ottens, Ted Ebr•t . Srron.d row:
Betty Smillr, Beverly K1dm, Robert Swanson, Wally
Pielolcr, Rill Stidaw. James Crisson, Paul Winger,
Dick Mussil, Nick Bo.rnos. Sratrd: Helen Kuehne,
1.fac Ketrncd)', Doris Willn c)'·
�Ckri,dma:J ';J)ecorafion:J
)Ji lehi owes a debt of gratitude to the aspiring
Trojans who planned and produced this year's
Ch rist mas decorations. The angels and s table
scene pictured here were a part of the display
which adorned the front vestibule several weeks
preced ing Christmas; and the admiration expressed by these students typifies the reaction
of all who saw the completed scene.
_.ois Ostrum, Doris WUbtl'.Y, Do/o ,.es
Lett to Yight: T
Jo >1son , Charles Bailey, Joa11 Iloddinott, LuC1·11.An-dcrson, }-farion Rof>erlson.
Pumpkin Carving.
The handsome brute in the center is really
some oumpkin, isn't he? In commemoration of
Hallowe'en this dream man, along with a few
of his relatives, was carved and designed hy the
artistic students of Mr. 'Wilkins' art classes.
Applying the final touches a re Joan Hoddinott
and Mathew Boemmel.
(}eomelric :Jree
Triangles, hexagons, octagons, squares, and
many other geometric figures formed the decorations for t his verv mathematical Christmas tree
fash ioned by the geometry classes.
C/r.ri:Jlma:J :Jree
Variety was injected into the Christmas
decorations this year when juniors erected the
Christmas scene over the front doors. Also the
Christ.mas tree wa!> moved from its old traditional spot to the r otunda on the second floor,
~
Pum,,tin :l-ace:J
ant
ma:Jk:J
lf you think you recognize some long lost
friend in this photograph. we beg to inform you
that you have committed a dr eadful error. The
artists who cr eated these masterpieces made it
quite clear that any resemblance to persons living or dead was purely coincidental.
�(}erman Club
This smiling array of faces composes the Gern1an Club, guided by Miss Kranz. The club actually consists of 17 members with Ann Marie
Schirra, chairman; Stanley Martin, treasurer;
and Hildegarde Jarosch, Foreign L anguage
Club representative. In their F riday meetings
these students do their entertainment planning,
and incidentally do a bit of conversing in German.
First row, left w right: Stanlc)' Martin, Herbert
Jaro•cl1. Seco11d row: Mars Di•hop, Nirk Bog11cr,
Hrrl>crt Behrens. Third row; Allan Karlove. Don
L11>tdbrrg, Marti" Zol>us, J.fiH Kron~, Detty Ra e,
Robrrl CfraT)', Robert Romau, Ray Didier.
Putfic Speaking Cfaj6
Something new was added to Nilehi thi s year
in the form of public speaking courses in connection w ith the regular E nglish classes. This
is a typical scene, with Jim Lanncrt <loing the
honors as speaker. Standing is M iss R. J. Allen.
student-teacher from Korthwestern. who seem,
to be enj oying t he speech immensely.
Front, left to right: Miss Allen, Jim Lo111rerl. First
roa• : Bob Arnold, Pa•/ Hoppe, Marjorie La nge, Bill
Nissl'fl.1 Eugine Roman . Set'ond row: bfll A1oore.
Mari/)11 Tilton, Bob Pa•ek, Bill Mesrr . Third nr.t•:
Darba,.a Pea rson,~ EdM Southworth.
efalin /Jan<i'uel
Following tradition in the old Roman custom,
H orace Lindecker is seen carrying Ann \1arie
Schirra over the threshold! Dre»ed in Roman
costume, these ~l udents had a typical Latin wedding, and participated in a Roman reception
feast afterward. Everything was as authentic as
possible, even to reclining during the banquet.
Left to right: Margery P/,. mmer, Lorraine Spldl ,
Uarie Schirra, Ho,,arr Lin·
i·irqinia Ulo1d1-n, Ann J
decker, Tom Hl etmorc, Jane Ta ylor, FY~d BC'r nard,
Tom D a tiid.son, Shirley Gregor, Nan0• Perr1·11 . Pilt
l..ann.crl, Elaine Dall, Gord<tn Peterson.
:Joreign ofanguag.e C/ut
J:?epre6enlalilfej
This intelligent looking octet can speak in
French, Spanish, Latin, and German. Each language class sends one representative to this delegation. l t is they, as an executive group. who
are responsible for plaiming and putting on all
oi the club parties.
Left to rigl1t, standing: Pat Ca7l ly, T om Dovidso11 ,
Dorothy Gustafson, Sherrill McD011ald, Joa,. Flavin.
Left to right, .<eated: Peggv M cNeifl, H erbcrt J arosch ,
JVorman Hall.
-
'\
�Paren/:6 '
ni'Jlit
On T uesday, K ovemoer 9, the second annual
Parents' Nigh t was again held for the father s
and mother s of N ilehi. The school, whose
daytime beauty was surpassed by its sparkling
illumination, stood cloaked in a mist o f radiance
-a truly appeal ing and impressive sight for the
nocturnal visitor s.
Parent:J '
nigl..1
The enth usiastic parents star ted the evening
wi th an air of ~df-confidence; but before many
minutes had dapscd, an at mosphere of bewilder ment seen1ed to preside through the corridors.
The scowling lady at the r ight was ardently
trying to decipher Junior·s illegible handv.Titing,
while the gentleman stand ing next to her exemplifies one of the evening's many lost souls.
;
P arenf:J' 1'7it hf
Ah, at last an oasis looms in the midst of
hopeless confusion-the biology room! Everyone felt quite at ease e_xcept for the mother at
the fourth table from the front. who just
couldn't help those uncomfortable glances at the
pickled specimens on the shelf. Kow you know
what S usie goes through every day-and just
befor e lunch, too!
- J. -
P arml:J '
rk11i1
The way to a student's brain is through his
stomach; and so. in accordance· with the normal
school day, there wa~ food. The parents, in the
role of their ofhpr ing, of course, had unusually
hearty appetites: and the breadline was its usual
crowded self.
�This is probably the only time you have ever
seen this active group in a motionless study.
They comprise the staff of the Kilehil itc, and
they have spent their "school days" in a · fast
and furious attempt to keep you posted on
Kilehi's doings. And so for their hard and conscientious work; we offer our congratulations to
this year·s staff for a high stack of e.'<tra-spccial
1943-44 "Nileh ilites."
Ffrst rou:, hit lo right: Dolores lo/11uon. Jack Price,
Nona Holappa, Harri/'! Hart, Joan Tavlor, Doris
Ha,,.pto11, Jean Kelley, Barbara Ma.mn. Scwnd rou.:
A1r. Blo1tkr, Sln"rley La11.'ri!rrce, Shirley Rohr'N', Joan
Cutsler, 'Mary Ellen Raci•ic, Ed Potfolinsky. Barbara
Ilorton, Jim, Raimrusrr1 Charles Baile3 Gco,.gc Lut:.
1,
1
Senior Section
As we close this section of the ycarl>uok, we
have a word to offer vou on our behalf anrl to
give cr e<lit where credit is <lue. 'Ne have first
to thank the senior-faculty section for their unusual features of this year. The members of
this section, w1d~r Miss Frieda Ellerbrake, offer
you the fruits of their endeavors with the hope
that they please.
First ,,,,._,,_ left to right: Hele,. Robert.<, Janr Pcrn1CY,
Miss Ellcrbrake, Pat De1met1. Pat Lam1crt. Elranor
Korli. Second
TOUJ:
DUTvthy GusJafson, Lois Fleinige r,
La11tic S/rode, Anna May Srhm1tft, Pegg)• Mc.\'ci//,
·
Ro..semary L'ut:.
::Jinancia/ Seclion
)Jone of the book would ha\·e heen possible
if it hadn't heen for ~1iss Doris Savre and the
financial group. Managing all th.e practical
angles of producing an annual is a long and
tedious job, with few obvious rewards. Her c
we can only thank them for their efforts, and
credit them with the entire book.
l.rft ta 1'ioht, seated :Shrr!ey Ro/,rcr Frances Dietsclr ,
Bemire Stoll, Hildegarde Jaro.rrh, Afi.u Sayre. Left
to right. •la11tfi1t11: Be~crly K"h" , Lola W aho11:r,
NanC''J Pcrnr'.
1
(Jenera! S ection
\Ve come la;,lly lo the "mop-up" section. All
pictures of general group&, sports, and underclassmen are handled by the gener al section,
who;,e work you might say rounded off the book.
This group. with Mr. \V ilbur Blanke as adviser,
took over the rest of the book and fini shed up
your " 1944 Reflections.'·
First 1'cnv1 left Jo right: Dolores loh1uo11,· Jl-1.argard
Do1lilrn"; HarriPt Hart, Etfitor·in-Cl1icf; Nancy //all.
Second rott•: J'\farl' Louise La:rs<n11 TJnris Hompton,
\lfary Jean Brandt, loa1t C1asler, Leota Harper, Nona
...
Japic Ho!appa. Third row: Barbara Mason , Ed Potfoluisfty, Bob Rltis, Joan Ro·use, Jim RGsmu.sscn~ Mr.
B/011/;e.
�•
True Trojans indeed are the fiity members
of the Kilehi baud. This organization. under the
direction of ).'fr. Collins, has displayed the highest quality of loyalty and school spirit by providing pep and color at several school assemblies
in addition to every home footbal l and basketball game. At the Spr ing ).fosic Festival the
work and combined efforts of every band member resulted in a remarkably professional performance, and the appearance of these capable
musicians proved of major importance in making the concert such a success.
F-iYst 1'0W1 lett to right: .Nmt.0 llolappa, Herbert Beltrens. ~l!HYiR Farrrll, Dolores Brooks. Grace Klelr·m,
llar,.-ict fla-rt, Leota. Ha1'per, Dave Wilkinson, Tom
"ctmorc, Gordo" Brott•n. Second row: Keu Brn.1u!U,
H
Eugene /. nder.rn11 1 P eter Hegarty, Wayne Ha,ue,, ,
Frank HiratS'Uka, Betty Farr, Stanley Martin, Renee
}fain, Dorothea Wc>lcott, Ste-..t•art 1H-u11 rae, Harold
Ren.is, A1ila11 Voyi.1adich, Hora ce Liflderker, Rob
Damman1 QHr11ti11 8/r!'wctt, La Ven1e Grcr.:er . Third
row: Bern.1ce- Stoll, .~farilxn Custafsofl, De Fore.st
Hamilton, Alison Ash. Bill Meyer, Howard Lind·
strcm~ JackiR Pt'Trin. Lorraine Krier) Clta rles ifassma", Bob FarrrU. RogC1' Locfyren, .Uarti" Alten'm',
Mr. Colli1ts, Herbert Jaroscli, Loi.< Lumpp, Earl
Krmicek, Har r y Je,1sc" 1 Don Falknor. Louis Narhbauer.
Another organization which deserves a great
deal of credit is the orchestra. Though the playing personnel of thirty is &cmewhat smaller than
that of the band, the patience and encouragement of their leader, Mr. Collins, has spurred
the members on to enviable accomplishments.
The orchestra's major appearance of the year
was at the Spring Concert where they gave an
admirable per formance, sha'ring equal honors
with the band.
First rmu, left to riglit : Horte""'e liar/es, Herbert
larosclr , Joirn
Laue,
-~:fa rimi
1'..tachbaiu..'T,
R()bert
Boehning, Ted Roess, Nona Holappa, Crace Kiehm,
Harriet Harl, Leota llarper, Alma Pat:ke, Marilyn
RMss, MarilyH Gustafsou , Ra.~·mtmd J'Velso11. Second
ro·u.::
~Wr.
Collins. F'rattk Hiratsuka, Renee Hain,
Stanley Marti1<, Dorothea. JVolcott · Tom Wctmoru,
Dai:id C¥ilki1tso" Robert Damman;i, Harry !eKsen,,
1
Nanry Burge. Last rou•: Alison Ash, Donna Fh•"'i,
Bill Meyer, Hcr.eard Lindstrom.
·
�All the>e feminine voices promise some very
enjoyable singing. These girls make up the Girls'
Glee Club. They sing mostly for their own enjoym<:nt, but have appeared in public. One of
their best performances was at the Spring Concert. They are under the direction of :Miss Klaus.
FirJt row, left to rig ht: Norma K N'r•u, l) f'lorrs
f{a'i.tkinson~ Joan T a:)'lor, Lois Kerlry, Jan" Taylr>r,
Carol Ru.gen. loan Flavix., Shfrll'y Kutz, Lorraine
Mande01illr. Second TOW: Delores Mo-hrbach cr , Loretta
Kafflatc, Mary Co~ltN", Hrlen Hoffman., Gertrude
Dettmer, Lola W erhane, J,.fa.rgy Anderson, Do-rolhy
Hurit:;, iVorma Lange. 1.1iss Kla'ICs. Third rent~:
F.t•elyn Plath, Vivian Oslwnd, Betty D u M.ont, Dorothy
Btcdrn , Rosentary Brrdcn, 1..orf'llitte )lwda, Fllen
.4Hderso,., Jerry Rochow, lea,. Kriser, Gerfrude Ray.
Fo-unh r<r.IJ: Joa11 Trietsclt, Lt>is CorriH, Sliirley Rolrrrr, Jean Streeter, Betlerly P£lflrsou , Darba,·a ~W'aso•t.
Lois O.rt,.om, Kmh-.j·~ Sloncen, C urri nc Slottcen,
Arle11e R"esch.
To most o[ us the choir needs very little introduction. The group is composed of the
school's best vocalists and at tl1e present time
the membership numbers about forty. This year
the choir made several appearances at grade
school P.T.A. meetings, but their major performance was at the Spring Concert where they
proudly displayed their beautiful new choir
robes.
First 't'OW, left to rig ht: H arrid Murray, Elaine Linstead, Dorothy Valim, Peqgy Mr.l\'rill, Warrr.-n. Mud·
Irr, Frank Backes, D0t1. S a 1rdin. ~"'4:wr;.el Hl'ndrickson,
]ran K2"rsdrt, DoroOiy G ustafso n, MiJs C/a,.a Kla us.
Secmul row: Rose A1a rfr! .'Vorum, Lorrui11c Hansen .
S hirley Hrtber, Lorraine Nelson Sally Po-rteT, Phu
Egebrecht, Joan llodd i11ott, Lois Baity. Leota Harper,
Lois H einiyer, June Frcdrichs. Tlrird rcnv: Elaine
\1.0T)' Lou CoHlter, Earlette Rob·inson, A1arian
Dall. J
M cClai,., Paul Hoppe, Gordo,. Peterson, Geo-rge Dyrs.L•in Krmice k, Marge ry Plummer, Aliso1J Ash,
sen, lr
.M_aroar."t Andreasen. L ast rOUJ : }.fary Clark, Elnier
V alkettaar, N a11 ry Cates, Don Christensen, Jani!
Pe nn er, ]a·m~s Kat.:el.
43
�Seen
•
•
•
Behind the footlights
Star gazers
Cheek to cheek
"L" is for leaders
Hip, hip, hurray!
Tumbling for a fall
44
Getting in the swim
Ah-men
Jack-in-the-Box
�•
•
Winter walls of Troy
That cuddly Davidson boy
Swing and sway
Proposal?
Zoot flutes
Jail House Jamboree
•
Singing on to victory
The Voice --Ahhhhh!
Diligence· plus
On the shorter side
A-hus-ing the privilege
Turnabout
45
�Rae Rita Olson
Jww Ohlson
4b
A new tradition was begun at X ilehi
this year with t he choosing of "Helen of
Troy." All students who had purchased
annuals were allowed to cast a vote for
their favo rite beauty. A second voting
limited the choice to three, whose pictures
were submitted to John Robert Powers
for final judgement. H t considered natural beauty and in telligence especially in
making his choice. It is hoped that this
contest will become an annual custom at
K ilehi.
_Harilyn Davis
�Top row: J. Fredericks, J. Lannert, B. Warehan, F. Tol:::im, C. Liebrandl, B. Weidenmiller, Q. Blewett, F. Buofford, and B. Ellis.
Second row: Coach Isaacso.,, B. Berkcn<:, B. Humberg, J. P rice, B.
Arnold, C. Valkenaar, B. Roman, B. Smidi11, fl.f. Vo·yvodich, and Coach
Kmt.
Third row: A. Schmidt, R. Piaslrel/i, C. Cockenbach, J. Ritter, B.
D. Christe11se11, B. Shay, and B. Denley.
llf
1 eyer,
Bottom row: J. Afoore, B. Gifford, J. Rasmussen, E. Dean, J. Harrer,
and J. R. Harrer.
47
�Jim Moore, half-back
A fine team player who ran at the right
halfback spot ior the T roj an eleven. Jim is
a senior.
Bruce Gifford, center
Bruce was the T roy first string center all
year. A senior who played a whale of a defens ive game.
Jim Rasmussen, end
Another senior who reallv showed he had
what it takes as the season- went on.
Ed Dean, end
A junior, who played in the center of the
line last year, but switched to end this year
to play a consistently good game.
Jim Harrer, g uard
One of two sophC1mores good enough to make
the varsity. ] im was handicapped because
of injuries.
1943 FOOTBALL RECORD
Evanston J.V.
Leyden
Warren
Crystal L.
Arlington
Lake Forest
Libertyville
6
16
13
14
0
12
37
N .T.H.S.
"
Jack Harrer, half-back
26
20
13
19
20
33
13
Jack, a senior , was elected the team's most
valuable player. H e ran over (not around)
·
opponents.
Art Schmidt, end
A junior who could snag passes, tackle, and
kick extra points.
Roland Piastrelli, tackle
A senior who did a great job in fi lling Fritz
Tolzien's shoes when Fritz was injured.
Chuck Gockenbach, half-back
Another senior who will be ~issed ne:\.1: year .
Chuck could r w1, pass, and if need be, kick.
Jack Ritter,' quarter-back
Jack, a senior, 'was one of the best blockers
on the team and the most vicious tackler .
Bill Meyer, full-back
A terrific little runner who plunged like a
full back, but was as ohi ft v as a halfback.
·
He is also a St!nior.
Don Christensen, quarter-back
Chr isty, a junior, was a real scrapper and
will be back to do more of the same for next
year's eleven.
Chuck Val kenaar, gu~rd
Chuck played a steady game all year . He
also will graduate.
rnarriurs was the Trojan coachitig staff, Readilig from left to right are: .Mr. Isaacso11,
1\~h·. ..Hackey, ilfr. Kent, and Afr. Dees.
Bob Roman, end
The only other sophomore.to make the team.
Bob turned in some nice playing.
T ouch down (Lo-.,•er piclurc) Just ano//ier tally for tire Troja"s ";L•ho thoroughly
trampled their old nt,als Lake Forest 33 to 12. Th;s was the Trojan's fifth con-·•ecutive victory of lhe )'ear. At this stage of the game the Sco~ts J1ad lost most of
their figltt and were read)• to accept defeat.
Bob Sandin, c.enter
A senior who really did some fine replacement work.
43
B..-ain Departm e:nt (U pper p ict u.Te) The fla c.:kbone of the > ed·it1°on of gn'dfr·01i.
48
�Jack Fredericks, half-back
_\junior who topped everyone in the scoring
department. He was one of the fastest men
on the team.
Jim Lannert, ·end
Played some g reat ball in the early part of
the season and then came injuries. He is a
senior .
Bob. W arehan, guard
A senior who knew what he was doing and
played good football whenever he \lras called
upon.
Fred Tolzien, tackle
A senior who captained this year's outfit .. He
played top football until late in the season
when an injury forced him to the sidelines.
Charles Leibrandt, full-back
Sen ior Chuck Leibrandt did just about everything except referee this year. He called
plays, ran, passed, blocked, an<l kicked.
Bob Weidenmiller, guard
Bob, senior lineman, bolstered the line whenever he was in there. Good on offense, even
better on defense.
Quentin Blewett, center
A hard working sub who is a senior.
JUNIOR VARSITY
0
Leyden
13
Evanston J.V.
2
Maine Fresh-Soph
North Park Academy
6
0
Arlington
Maine Fresh-Soph
6
12
Evanston Fresh-Soph
N .T.H.S
12
"
0
0
7
"
45
12
0
FRESHMEN
Bob Ellis, end
A hard fighting senior who made it tough
on anyone trying to go around his end.
Bill Shay, tackle
Rill was all a lineman should be plus a gr eat
passer. He pulled out of the line several times
to connect on long heaves.
13
Evanston
Maine
Arlington
Maine
Evanston
19
0
26
27
N .T.H.S
0
0
25
6
0
Bob Denley, guard
Still another senior who won't be back to do
or die for old K ilehi. Boh did more than
h is share in making the '43 season a success.
Bob Humburg, guard
Bob, a senior, plugged away all year.
Jack Price, half-back
Jack, another senior, was out most of t he
season with a sprained ankl e.
Bob Arnold, full-back
A good player, who could be used nex t year.
Frank Boufford, guard
An outstanding guard who was one of the
main factors in the Trojan forward wall.
Milan Voyvodich, manager
This was Milan's fourth year as manager of
the Trojan eleven. And may we extend our
congratulations to a swell guy.
jun ior V arsity Top row, left to 't'ipht : D. Dye, l•f. Alteri11i, IJ. •Vepstad, N . Bozuos,
E . Heartstcdl, D. Falk1t0f',1. G. Riha, R. Doetsc/1, R. M arqrwttc, A . Stcif. Secmui
row: S. Maye-, B. Cook, .) . Noesen, J. Pao/ell, R. Swanson, T. S a ..do, J. Suydam,
.11:
L. Robi•r.soK, L. Nachball.C1', Coach R . :Mackey. Bottom rcr R. Nelson mgr., F.
Bernard, R. Lol!'fgren, D . ComstMk, J . Eh mer, L. Lehman, M. Bishop, J . FMller,
W. Hardenbergh, mgr.
Bob Berkow, manager
Another boy who received praises from the
coaches for his splendid work as manager.
Freshm en Top row, left to right: B. Pearson, J. M rNeely, J. Crawford, B. Witte,
D . Sandin , J. Jaski, M . Taylor. Second raw: R. Nettla11d, mg r., J . Kat~el, J. Dalrm,
B. Fa.-, H . Re J1is, E. Valkenaar, B. Boelmi11g, M r. Dees. Bottom row: E . Carlson,
H. Behrens, F. U- ill iams, B .•"filler, D. Fislrer.
0
49
�Evan ston J .V ., Sept. 25
Traveling to Eva nston, the Trojan grirlsters scored
a knockout blow on the Wildkit junior varsity 26 to 0
_
in the season cpcner. The . .\ t en o( Troy were slow to
start but made up for it in the second and third
quarters, scoring all o[ their polrtt s then.
Leyden , O c t. 1
The Trojans drew first blood in the first quarter
with a sustained drive of 69 yards. The Eagles came
back in the second with a safety a nd a touchdown but
l>efore the half ended Leibrandt intercepted an Eagle
pa ss, paving the way for another Trojan tally.
The second half found both teams scoring one apiece
and the final sc1ire of the rough and tumble contest
was 20 to 16.
Warren, O c t . 8
Taking for granted that the Warren game would be
a pushover, N.T.H.S. was g r eatly survrised when
they were the ones being pushed. Warren gave and
asked no quarter a nd the Trojans were lucky to escape
with a 13 to 13 t ie instead of the defeat they deserved.
W ow, S ome Tea m! l/e,.c are those tlivacious you>tfi girls who led tire cf1reri11g
tlir014gh viclC1Ty a1td defeat. T his var.it}' squad dcserlles a g reat deal of credit for
the splendid ""'Y i11 which they brought 014! cheers from the crowd.
GiviRg out with thal personality smile are, from left to right : Betty Farr, Ann
Schirm, Betty Weldo1t, Lee Af01'sc, hmc Ohlsott, and Grace Nelso". Betty Farr,
June OJ.lsonJ an.d Grace i'\telson ·will be the oKly cl1ee ,.lcaders "U.•llo will be leaving
iH. l'Hne, tl11ts a great deal may be experted of 1texi 3 ear's sqHadJ which u:il/ ha.ve
Crystal Lake, Oct. 15
Racking up t heir third victory in four starts the
Trojan grid machine downed a fighting Crystal Lake
eleve n I 9 to 14.
Starting off with their usual power and drive the
Troys piled up two touchdowns in the firs t q uarter
but were unable to keep up the pace after scoring
their tally in the second quarter.
1
three capable T roia11ettcs ri'tuniing.
Arlington, Oct. 22
The home team found easy pickings when they met
the Cardinals. decisively trouncing them 20 to O,
making it four straight.
Scoring in every quarter except the last,- Nilchi
showed the fans some colorful "offensive playing ; and
to top it off they played t he best def enfive ba 11 of the
season.
Lake F orest, Oct. 29
Reaching their top form the Trojan gridstcrs ran
wild over a surprised Lake Forest squad trampling
them 33 to 12. This was the home team's fifth victory
of the year.
L iber tyville, Nov. 5
Provin g to be much more powerful than expected,
Libertyville'~ aggressiveness and spirit to fight back
snowed the Trojans under 37-13. Although overpowerin g the W ildkits in the first half, the Trojans were
unable to cope with Libertyville's point producing
wacbine in the second half; thus marking u1> the
Troj:111 's first defea t of· tbe year.
· You' ll S ee T hese Next Yea r. Indispettsible to the j unior wrsit y and freshme"
.sqwads are the j101:ior varsity cheeriPadcTs. Tlte.se a re the girls tvho do aU of the
hardest jobs and Yeceive the least amc uni of glory. The training these girls ltave
gone throu!Jh will prove qu·i te p-rofitable ne.ri year w h e11 they step i n the places
left by tlte gradua~i1iy ·uar.sity cheerlcatiers.
Cheeri"g from left to right are: Barbara Horton. A"n -~fcKeever, Pat Schirra,
Millie Zavrel, Doiorf!.s LaHth, Charma1°HC Nei,t.c, a1td B eryle Schu,abe.
�_}Jomecoming
Hoboes
Line Plunge
Jack H arrer. left halfback, smashes
his way throul(h the Scout line for an·
other big gain . Bill Shay (35) trails
the play wliile B ruce Gifford (15) gets
a worm·s eye view of the goings on.
Arlington
Falls
Bock in g the line
was the key to the
Trojan s uccess over
Arlin g ton . Th is
meth od of attack
w ore d o wn the
smaller l in e of the
Ca rdinals, euaU ling
the Troy~ to win bv
the lop-sided score of
20 t o 0. Pictured here
is Ra smussen (38)
ready to join the interference.
Extra Point!
Art)· Schmidt converts the extra
p-0int from placement after one of 6vc
l\'ilehi touchdowns in the Lake F orest
game. T he Trojan line holds while the
attempt is mad e. Frank Boufford (in
the center of the picture) is t he big
half of th e T roy line.
Drop Kick
This is pa rt of the
H omecoming cclcbra·
l ion . The hoboes
above are E la in e Da ll
and Mars Bishop.
These two were elect·
ed Kiug and Queeu
of the hoboes. 1 n the
background is th e
N i le s band wh ich
played at all the
home games.
H ere H a r rer is
d rop kicking for the
ex.tra point in the
Lake Forest game.
This is another t;x·
a mple of the strength
th e T roj an liue posi::es.secl. PJ ayers visible are Rasmussen
(38), Lcibrand t (45),
R itter UOl, Boufford
(47) , Shay (35) , and
Schmidt (1 1).
~
51
�Aclion
Teamwork
Executing a per·
f C"Ct dece pt io n pla y,
the Trojans ope ned a
beautiful bole for
H<Lr r er (30) who
p l un g e <l his way
thro ugh for another
toucbdown aga in st
Crv•tal Lake . T his
proved to be a tough
game for the Trojans
but they were capable
of it, coming through
with a 19 to 14 win.
First Aid
Afte r being shaken
up quite a bit in tbe
second quarte r of the
Arl i ngton ga me,
Boufford (47) finally
had tu lt:ave the field.
Pi ct11re <l here are
Coaches I sa a cso n ,
Kent , and Mackey.
who appear worried
about Bouf's injuries.
Trojan S pirit
T he crowd ( what there wa s of it)
11ppears to be pretty happy, anrl why
,. s houldn't they b e, for. the Trojans were
in the p rocess of t rouncing Lake Forest by quite a huge .score. The. cheerleaders on the left did a greaf job that
da y making up for t h e small a t tendance.
52
�VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM
Top row, left to right: Coach Bob -~focke'J', Charles Lcibrandf, Grant Kulm, Jack
Harrer. Jack Fredericks. Engme Pntnam. Second row: -~fork Jmkins. Jim Moore.
Gus W ag ner. Art A nderson. Bottom row: Hob Sandin, Chuck Gockenbacli, Rola11d
1-'oeli luum .
N.T.H.S. BASKETBALL
RECORD 1943-44
Varsity
HOW THEY STAND
Northe ast Conference
N.T.H.S BASKETBALL
)fr. :Mackey
41
31
25
35
21
24
44
43
31
34
N.T.H.S. 27- N'ew Trier
19-Evanston
"
34- \ 'Vaukegan
31 ~Maine
39-Leyden
53-Arlioglon
52-Lihertyvi ll e
54-Alumni
41 - IIi ghland P ark
4 1- Libertyville
32 Hig hland Park
63-Warren
40--Ley den
31-New T rier
44 ~ Arlington
4 1- E vanstoa
53-Maine
29
39
36
40
40-Zmn
25
JI
29
25
AWARD WINNERS
1943-44
A. Ander.son
J. Frederi cks
C. Cockenbach (Capt .)
M. Jenkins
C. Leibrandt
J . Moor e
R. P oehlman
E . Putnam
G. Wagner
36-Zion
30
29-Libertyville
50
0
1
2
-- --------- - .5
\Voodstock ------------------- 2
MINORS
2
Leyden ---------------------- 2
A rli nittoo -------------------- 2
8
\.Varrea
Five Sch ool Group
Niles ------------------------
G. Kuhn
L
L il><:rtyv ille
MAJORS
R . Sandin
Regional Tourn ament
w
Kiles ---------------- ·---_ ___ 4
Cryotal Lake ------- __
Libertyville ------------------ 4
0
2
Arlington -------------------- 2
4
Leyden ---------------------- 2
5
5
'Vt.7 arren --- ---- -------------- 1
53
�New Trier
The Trojans opened the 1943-44 baskt:tl,all
~cason by losing to an experienced i\ew Trier
team 27 to 41. As long as can be remembered
Niles has never won an opening game in basketball, an<l this year was no exception. Gockenbach
led the scoring for the losers with eleven points.
Evanston
The Trojans suffered their second straight <lefcat of the season, losing to Evanston 31 to 13.
The score speaks for itself. ~iles was outplayed
on both offense and defense. The Trojans had
not yet come into their own. but at v;.rious intervals the team showed signs of improvement.
Waukegan
The Trojans, playing befo:e a packed house,
whi11pe<I a good, fast \l\iaukegan team to the
tune o f 54 to 45. Niles was unstoppable as they
outscored the Brownies in every period. Artie
Anderson led the assault with seven f,cld goals
and thi ee free throws.
Maine
With a few bad breaks the Trojans were
nosed out by Maine 31 t o 35.
For three periods the game sec-sawed back
and forth with Maine possessing a sli~ht edge.
T owards the latter part of the game th~ Trojan
team literally fell apart. Lacking a dl'fense they
could do nothing with their offense. Go<:kenbach
l,.ft the game early, hamperi1~g the Trojan
cause considerably.
Leyden
\!\Tith blood in their eye, ~iles s1.0wc~ under
a poor defenseless Leyden team 39 to 21.
The Tr0jans started 0ut like a house on fire,
~cor ing eighteen points in ~ht:: first period. From
thar point on the Trojans had no difficul•y what"
SOPVer.
Libertyville
The TrojanJ turned back a strong Lihert:yville
team 52 to 44. Ni'<~s l,railed at half time 2l to 28.
The third p riod saw a flurry of ha.<J..ets with
Kiles geltiug the edge which they k ept to the
final whistle.
0
lfork J e11kins,
Back rr•w, left to 1·ight: J
Bo/1 Sa.rdin, Jack Fredericks and Jim
Moore. Front rriw: Chuck Lewraiuit,
Grant K11hi1, Jac:k Harrer, G11S ~Vagner,
Chuck Gockcniarh, Gene P11t11am, Rollie
Poehlin<m, Art ri11dnson., ond Coach
Mackey.
One For Gockenba::h
Gflcke,1f>ach scores a tally for the Trojans, putting them back i11 the gaml!
against· the experienced Maiiir Pioneers.
lenki1ts look the ball off_ a fast break
setting it up for Chuck, who drcr.ie ;,., for
tl1c score.
Maine Scores Again
Another two f>oints for a fast d,-iving
1l1ai11e q1ifotet, putting the Trojans furth er behind. This ims a tough game to
lose for Niles which had won only mu
of its fast thru starts.
Time Out
Taliing a well deserved rest are the first
string cagemen. Sitting from left to right
are: Chuck Goeken/Jach, "Boots" Je,iki11s,
Jim .~foa re, Chuck Leibr-andt, aml
"l\fushy" A~,derso,1.
�J.
V fecorJ
JU N IOR VARSITY
M r. K ent
N.T.H .S. 29 ni~~~knd
NeTrier
29
42- Warrcn
Zl -Evanstoo 27
41}-Leyden
42-Wauk31 New
egan 29
Trier
27
29-'.?lfai"e
37- Arling·
32-Leyden 15
ton
3/- Admgton 21
38- Eva ns22--L:.i<>rtyton
18
ville
34-1\faine
42-HigWand
40 Zion
Park JS
• •. T .H.5. 43
18
23
26
26
17
27
36
20
Arlington
The Trojans won their thi rd victory of the
season by defeating Arlington 53 to 24. Us ing
the ''fast break" to a good advantage the Trojans took an early lead which A rlington never
did oven.:ome. The deadly accuracy of Moore,
Leibrandt a11d Anderson spelled disaster for t he
Cardinals.
Alumni
The T rojans whipped an out-of-condition
Alumni team 54 to 43. Ed Boyk put on a oneman show scoring 22 points and Stockfish accounted ;or 14. Anderson, Leibrandt and Moore
led the attack ior the victors.
Highland Park
For another win in the long series, the Trojan
cagcmer scuttled a hapless H ighland Park five
41 to 18. l'\ilehi stre~sed defense in this game
and d:d a fine job, allowing the Parkers only
7 points jn tne fi rst half.
Liber tyville
The t..:am show~ t hat it was rnnnding into
championship class by turning back Libertyville
ime, 41-43. This mar ked the sixth
for the second L
in a string of 13 strajgh~ wins.
Highland Park (Second Game)
The Troians ran into consio.~rable difficu l:y as
they noseC: out a 32 to 3: victory in t heir last
appearance against H ighland Park Because of a
slow st.m Niles trailed at the halt 13 to 22.
Warren
N iles t0ppled a weak \Varren te<.m 6., to 2:1.
Grant Kuhn of the reserves led the. attack with
12 point!\ while Vliigncr and Gockenbach r ang
up a total of 21 points be:ween them.
Another W in
Following through for another straight win
w<'rful
the Troy cagemen O\'ercame a not too p >
Leyden five 40 to 25. The T rojans took the
lead in the ear ly stages of the game and kept
it until the final horn.
Starting five: Mark Jmkins ,limMoore,
Chuck Leibramlt, Coacli Mackey, Art
Anderson, Chuck Cockenbacl1.
Top row, left to right : Coach Norm
Kent, Allmi Karlove, Rill Guentltcr, Jalr11
Lane, Ernest Rei11urnn, Don Falknor. Sec 011d row: Bill Kunkel, Harry Mueller,
Dick 1¥iltoH, Ken Ste::kal, Ed Heartstedl.
Bottom row: Louis Naclibauer, Walter
Zust, Lucie11 Di Salvo, Stewart Monroe.
Back row, left to right: Coach Isaac1'Villiams,
so1~, Roger Racine, Frank
Teel3• and Bob
Clyde Kreutter, Jim Mc11
Far.,.. Fro11t mw: Ted Stockfisch, Jack
:McNeely, Haak Dombrowski. Dick Fisher, Bill Sarles and Don Kwike l.
�New Trier
Before a capacity crowd the Trojans avenged
their earlier deieat by beating New Trier 31
to 29. It was a game packed with thrills and
excitement as the Trojans led 31 to 27 with
15 seconds to play. Kew Trier tried desperately
but made only one basket when the gun went
off ending the game.
Arlington
Arlington was another team to taste defeat
twice during the season at the hands of t he
Trojans. Although they made a betkr showing
than in the first game, the Trojans were never
in danger. Score, 44 to 39.
Evanston
This was the second o f three "revenge is
sweet" contests. The Trojans turned back the
powerful Evanston team 41 to 36, and won going away.
•
Maine ( Second Game)
In the second game with Maine, Kiles beat
their opponents 53 to 40. The Demons were a
good match for the T rojans until the last quarter when the Trojan team tore Maine apart
with a hucket bar rage that netted 20 points fcir
the gold and blue.
Zion (First Game)
The Trojans played their last game with Zion
and walked all over the foe to win by the lopsided score of 40 to 25. At no time was the
::--Jilehi ve in danger or threatened in the least.
/~,.._Baseball
top rptr.:, left to right: A. Schmidt, C.
1
~/kenarrr, K. Ste::skal, B. Kunkel, .P.
l»Jbs, iv. Freiurnth, F. Bernard, F.
Zdllar, and Coach Kent .
Second ro<.E': ! . Rohs. iv. !Jfeyer, I.
Casson, TV. Hiighes, W. Stielow, R.
··wanson, K. Bem1ett, I. Reife11berg, D.
Sandin, and J. Ritter.
/Third row: B. Giffard, B. And~rson, ( .
Uebrandt , I. Lane, H. Jaehnke, C. Wa1711er, R. Piastrelli, a11d M. Jenkins.
Bottom row: J. Moore, B. Sa11di11, E.
Dea11, M . Dine/Ii, R . Poeh1111a1111, E.
Podoli11sky, I . Ras11msse11, and C. Gocke11bacl1.
Swimmers
non Christc11se11, Jim Tagney, lack Ritter, Gene Hegarty, M r. Dees, Bob
-Kirsch, Don Lyon, and li111 Holmes.
Freshmen Baseball
Top row: H. Bylsma, I. laski, E. Carlson, C. D.vrssl!n.
Second row: Coach Macke}'. C. Pasek,
Ji.. Valk1maar, A. Heim, R. Bierbaum, H.
Speer, ·F. GHirsch. D . Graf, R. Kep1m, J.
Hardenbergli, R. Racine.
Third row: R. Bifker, E Hegarty, R.
Straw, C. Schlm!fer, R. Allen, C. Russell,
D. 1JaDigia11, E. Meyer, H. Rl'nis, D.
Olso11, T. Stockfisch.
Bottom rnw: !. Wcttengel, W. Sarles, A .
• Ziehlke. B. Mueller, U. Larson, B. Dombrowski, Y Reila11d, D . Kwzkel, J. Katzel.
Swim Squad
Mairager Riipert Roegaer, Ted Egart,
Bob Hart11ey, Jack ]J.{assmaim, Jack Ritter, Don L~•on, Jim Tagney, Don. Christe1zse11, Don Sa11<li11, Bob Kirscht, Tom
Cook, Jim Holmes, Ray Didier, ma11ager.
�Uh// to Uhn
Comparing the 1943-44 swim team with the
teams that preceded it is very encourag·ing and
promising for the future swim teams of Nilehi,
for there has been news of the Trojans winning
four meets. This is due to "the will to win" (quoting Coach Jesse Dees) and it is also due to
individua1 abilit:,. and skill. The Trojans defeated
Highland Park, Loyola Academy, Lake Forest
Academy, and Elgin Academy. Tbe most out:;tanding of these wins was the one against Loyola, for after losing their first meet here 40 to 28.
Kiles came back and beat them by JO points,
38 to 28.
Baller
Up!
The opening of the baseball season found plenty
of material at Coach Norm Kent'~ disposal, for
there was a large turnout including an ample
supply of .-eter;rns. This raised the hopes of
everyone for a bigger and better team and although the boys were up against some pretty
tough pitching in their first games they bUOn
fow1d their batting eyes and increased the number
of rnarks in the base hit column.
Preview
o/ ::lrack
Up to the Palatine relays April 29, the Trojan
track squad had not as yet reached its peak. The
team had failed to win a meet although it had
shown signs of having the ability. The team boasts
of such stars as Meinke, A lipr andi and Altcrini.
who are all junior s. Coach Dees predicts that we
will have one of the best teams in our school
history next season.
Track and Cross Country
Top row. left to right: R. Graf. J. McNeeley, R. Farr, G. Bo::;nos. J. Ehmer.
B. Walmsley, H. Engehrctsmi, N. Hall
E. Ballcnli11e.
Bottom 1·ow: J. Suydam, H. N!ei11ke.
H. Lindstrom, R. Skallernp, M. Alteri11i,
]_ Aliprandi, S. J\fcDonald. Coach Dees.
H ou.rie Johnston 1·osl! to famt' lit' cause
his outstanding ability as a distaare
nm11cr. He ims never defeated in hvo
years rompetiti01t i11 cross c01111lr)• races
arrd holds records :'It every track he ltas
competed on. Ho·wie reached his peak in
1943 wlieii he fi11isl11'd fifth in !he slate
meet.
of
Boz11os clears the bar
Fair ball!
Moore on his way
Dick Dobrath, Ke1111y Bem1ett. She1·ril/ 1\lfcDanald, Emerson Dean, Gene
Hegarty.
�g. A. A.
G.A .A. Board Representatives
The girls pictured here represent one of the
most active groups in the enti re school-the
G.A.A. Chosen as freshmen, they retain their
membership ciuring their four years of high
school. The achievements of the G.A.A. are
w ide and varied and include everything from
magazine campaigns to school dances. At the
end of the school year the proceeds of the magazine drive are used to sen<l an elected group
of girls to G.A.A. camp for a week.
T op ro\v left to right: Jackie Pern·nl Ji.fury Jane 1Velson,
Carolyn llarnden, treas1irer, Patricia Schirra, Eleatwr
Nclso 11.
Bottom row: Beverly Kramer, scrretary; Beity Bray,
Prcsidrnt; Ann 1Warie Sclrirra, vice-preside11t.
1
Tumbling
Although this is the beginning group of tumblers, its members can do forward rolls, flips,
back and front somersaults, and aerial flips .
These girls exhibit their skill in performing
daring feats at some of the programs sponsored
by the G.A.A. The young acrobats may groan
about their aches and pains now, but in twentyfive years they will be very glad that they still
have their girlish figures, due to the complicated
feats of their high school days.
Left to right : Lorraine Sorenson, Doroth~ A1tderson,
Marilyn Ht>rkert, ],farianne Ruesch, Manlyn Lumpp,
Shirley Peters, June .';faier, Betty Steek, Rut/• Berko:v.
Jean Jump Planning Committee
Jeans, plaid shirts, plenty of jivy music-what
docs that sound like? Why, the Jean Jump, of
course! This most unusual dance of the year
was hugely successful as was indicated by the
gigantic turnout. And here is the g roup of gals
who really deserve orchids, for they did the
planning and decorating.
T op row, left to right: Betty Bray, Beverly Kramer,
Cathr-rinr Thompson , Pat Sheehan, Dolores Kwarnstrom,
P/iylli.r Humphrey, M ary Louise Larson, Shirley Bartle·
.rem, ll'fargaret Dunavan, Betty Rae.
Second r o\•: Dolores Lauth, Mildred Zavrel, AHita
Schmid, Charltmc Werni:r, Jane Sparkman.
Bottom row: Mary Jane Nelson, Carolyn Harnden, Pat
Schirra.
Au:hery
There is no doubt 'in the minds of Nilehi's
girls as to the popularity of the archery classes,
which ar e directed by Miss Spikings. Judging
from the classes' membership of thirty-six and
alsO', hy the smiling faces of the fair ladies pictured here, shooting arrows at a·n innocent little
target has been found a rather enjoyable sport.
Lert . to right: Ann Marie Sch.irra, Belt)• Bra.v, Gerr.v
H1:nberger, Pat Ca>tty, June Ohis011, Miss Spiki•g•
.-Vilson, .1W'a) Robinson.
Dolores 1
1
�Water Carnival Committee
Smiling, and for a change, relaxing, we find
Miss Schaefer and the carnival committee. Besides arranging for rehearsals, costumes. participants, music, and so on, members of this group
arranged and directed afl the swimming numbers. and helped with the surrounding dolls. All
that· can be said is '"Congratulations," and
'"Thanks" from the student body!
Front: D(J/ores Chapma11. First row, l eft to ri ght: Rosemary Raci1te, M iss Schaefer, Mickey Cal/mer. Last row:
Jim Ta911ey, Don L3•on, Tom David;o,..
It seems that the third bass of Don Lyon's
"Quartette" is being unavoidably detained by
the provocative glances of the Hawaiian dolls, and
who can blame him? Maybe it's their flashing
smiles, or the flowers in their hair, or their
magnetic personalities, but whatever it is, it
seems to work! Hey, Mac' Remember, the show
must go on, and "Mairzydoats" and Don wait
for no man!
Dolls : Pat Canty, Mary AnH Wence/, Barbara Horton,
Nancy Oltl!on, and J""' Olilson. Interested visitor:
Sherri/I MacDonald.
Dolls, dolls everywhere--in the Swiss Toy
Shop. the setting of the 1944 Trojan Water
Carnival. Costumes ranged from Hawaiian
glamor girls to comfy-looking mammies, as witnessed in the picture. Cute scenery, cuter reallive dolls, and plenty of spectacular swimming
combined to make this year's water carnival
tops in entertainment.
First row, left to right: Nancy O hl.ran, June Ohls01•,
Bernadette Crcan3•. Second row, left to right: Vir_ginia
Wald in., Margaret D onava11, Margaret Wood. Seated:
David Wilkinson, Betty Fortman. Standing on table:
Jackie Perrin.
Finale to an enjoyable evening, with baby-doll
Bernadette Creany doing the honors behind the
sign. Dreamy expressions on the faces of the
Hawaiian dolls indicate the general attitude of
all, audience included, as Davy vVilkinson, the
Swiss toymaker, closes up his shop on the 1944
·
carnival.
ro~, left to right: .Mary A•m We x.::el, Barbara
Ho.-ton, J\ t:Jncy Ohlson., June Ohlson, Bernadette Creany
behi11d sign. Standing, left to right: Virginia Watdin,
.lW.argar(!t DonovatzJ lt1..argarrt Wood, Davy W1"lk inson.
Standing on table: Jackie Perri... Seated on table : Betty
Fo,.tman.
Front
�1}ou
For their valua ble help and guidance, we wish to exp ress our
most grateful appreciation to Miss Doris Sayre, Miss F r ieda Ellerbrake, an d :Mr. C. W. Blanke.
To Miss M ilrlrcd Schaefer, and t he G.A.A., M r. Korman Kent,
:Yiiss Grace Harbert, t he Activity Committee, and all th e members
of the facu lty anrl student body who so willingly supported the Annual F un Night, we give our heartiest thanks.
F urt her acknowledgment should go to M iss Adela ide Berry, :Y1r.
Clement :Yieier. Miss Helen J ohanns, ~fr. J . C. Benette, Mr. J ohn
\ Vilkins, X ick Iloznos, Lois Laugershausen, and Charles Bailey.
E ngrav ings by Pontiac E ngraving Company
Printing by Neely P rinting Co.
Special Photography by Root Studio
Staff
Harriet M. Hart, E ditor
FINANCIAL SECTION
F ranees Dietsch
F rances Fuhr
H ildegarde Jarosch
n
Beverly Kuh.
Nancy Perrin
Shirley R ohrer
Bernice Stoll
L ola Vv erhane
60
GENERAL SECTION
Barbara Mason
Mary J ean Brandt
Margaret Donavan
Dolores J ohnson
Mary Louise Larson
Nancy Hall
Joan R ouse
L eota H a rper
Joan Cutsler
Doris II~mpton
K ona Holappa
Jack Price
Bob Ellis
E d Podolinsky
J ean Kelley
~farga ret McNeill
Jim Rasmussen
SENIOR SECTION
Jane Permer
Peggy :McN eill
Pat Bennett
Helen Roberts
Rosemary Lutz
Anna Mae Schmidt
E leanor Koch
Pat Lannert
Sally Porter
Dorothy Gustafson
Lois Heiniger
L orraine Shade
�;
-. /)
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1944]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1944
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1944
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Hart, Harriet M. (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 8/14/2015
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1944
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1943-1944
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
68 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1944
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Neely Printing Co.; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Frank"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
1940s (1940-1949)
1943
1943-1944 school year
1944
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/6ecba51f80f2b82513079c3075e5b531.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=R6UN8JA4THjUqbBZeye44FPZ91oTI1qdpoNX1ZwBTa4%7EboLlN38L1bkJf6vn1YRAwDEy7HEUdujUqdEVxpLmG8BVqvzVsf9fMI6MbJ5O1juv4AHeo1%7EXK9ms48Q77oAgEGdFdlpb%7EoevoiAg4UxH7oRMC1t1twuKuKs4MSicnQtm162gm4sZ8GsWiifVe%7EpE6X64M-wrMhIYPD17UheYMkrl5lYV2s7HKWMAzfZOShAkJ9QPMYoy4Y-koYWafOYbjO1cYCAKulwH7kjKNbWWMba2G9Uj6wEGX6HVKxCSq8fi81ed8fUx4erL9UNeisXj40AcitIDGg5lC7tr1Km5tA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
87ac92a70d55d3c4064003fa0f845bb5
PDF Text
Text
PU.BLIC LIBRARY
-
REFERENCE BOOK
. REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIB~RY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�v For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
Presented to
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
SKOKIE
by the
Niles Township
. . High School
'
Board of Education
l!l,!Jcae Jlon • N.T.H.S . Pn■tin!IJ c1..,
.
....
.
.
�-'~
-.. . I
.
'··• ~., """d IN, Cat..._ '119,S
�/vile/ti !(ef!eetiu11s
NILES TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
StiOtiIE, ILLINOIS
SKOKIE PUBLIC I.JBRARY ·
�Graduating classes, like the seasons of
the year, come and go. As surely as- a new spring follows in the
wake of winter, or a ne,v summer steps into the spotlight of June,
each commencement season at >.'ilehi finds a new class marching
off stage into the wings of the future.
Although each new class, like each recurrcn t season, has many
µoints in common with its predecessors, the specific . details of its
activity and achievement are always unique. The 1947 Reflections
puts the spotlight on some of these details in the pages which
foll<;nY. To you, the seniors of 1947 at Niles Township High School,
we dedicate this book in the hope that it ·will help to_ µreserve the
memory of a year that was happy and helpful. 1fay the years to
come be happy and helpful and many.
Nancy Hall
Bonnie ,vebster
Don Christensen
Mary Helen Miller
Marilyn Smith
Florence Miethke
Pat .Olson
Editor-in-chief
Associate Editor
Sports Editor
Photography Editor
Copy Editor
�~rom Jhe Supe1·infendenf
It is \Yith mixed emotion that "·e say fare,,·ell to each
group of graduates; happy because of the individual
achievement of o many; sad from the knowledge that
graduation mean the parting of the \\·ays for pupils and
teachers.
A. L. Biehn, A.B., A.M., Ph.D .
Superintendent
\\"hat Niles Township High School will mean to its
a lumni is largely dependent upon the contri bution of
the individuals while they are member of its student
body. \Vhat N il es Town hip High School will mean to
others will largely be determined by the achievements
in the years t0 come, of tho e ,,·ho pass through the
experiences which lead to graduation. lt is our hope
that each passing year \\·ill, through the acts and
achievements of its students a nd teachers, enrich the
tradition and enhance the reputation of N iles Township
H igh School, so that it may continue t o be a sou rce of
pride and joy to our patr ons and to all pupils \\·hose
privilege it is to be numbered among its alumni.
BOARD OF EDUCATION Left to right: Miss Mildred E . Tess, Mr. Peter
Kluesing, Mr. Ivan Paroubek (Pres.), Mr. Charles N . Miller, Mr. Mack D. Falknor.
�(
George M . Adams
Priscilla Baker
John Leonard Betts
Clifford Collins
English, Spanish
English, French
U. S. History, Problems
Band, Orchestra
.Yortl,westcni U11ii:crsity, B.S.
Rockford Collcr1c, A.B.
Xorth•wcstcni U11i·ver.sity,
Co1111 .\"atio11al School of
Al 11s ic, B. l',1 as.
Margaret de Booy
:Mathematics,
Junior Adviser
Universit)', B.S.
Columbia U11iversit)', JI.A.
l\portli1c.'cstcru
B.A., M .A .
University of Chicago, M.A.
Paul M. Eberhardt
Lester E. Galitz
Marie Green
English, J ournalism
A lgebra, Physical
Education. Boys' Athletics
Business T ra ining,
Typewriting
Chairman of Com. Dept.
University of Michigan, A .B .
Ohio State Unif'i>j/Y,_
l·A. ~ •
Brodie)' U11iz.•crsity, B.S.
(]>ai&)I/,~
Grace G. Harbert
Florence Harrison
Problems of Democracy
4
University,
B.S., M.A .
Dorothy Hinman Hind
General Science,
Chairman of Science Dept.
Latin, Plane Geometry,
Visual Education
South Dakota St. College, B .S.
U11ivcrsity of Wisconsin, P/1. M.
A.B., A .JI.
U11;vcrsity of Illinois, B.S.
Uuivcrsity of Jfi1111., M.A.
• .Yortll'l.t'cstcrn
U11ivcrsity of Chicago,
Helen Hughes
Dramatics, Radio
Jlli11ois 1Vesll'J·an Uuiversit'j
B .A.
1
,
�Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. Ihne
Ada Immel
U. S. History, World
History, Occupations,
Sophomore Adviser
Harold Isaacson
Biology
Shorthand, Bookkeeping,
Business Law
Dir. of Boys· Phys. Ed.,
Boys' Athletics
Lawre• cc Co/Jege, A.B.
Unic•crsity of Iowa, M .A.
i·Vcstcrn Mir:hiQan St(lte
lllinuis Colleuc, AB.
Uni,.,,.,itJ of Illinois. M.S.
Illiiwis College, A.B.
University of lo~va •.M .A.
Helen M. Johanns
Thomas
J. Kiviluoma
College. !J.S.
Clara A. Klaus
Theresa E. Kranz
Plane Geometry,
Advanced .Algebra,
Chairman of Math. Dept.
Vocal Music, Chairman of
Fine Arts Department
History, German,
Chairman of Social
Science Dt!partment
J ortherti Illinois Stale Teaclters'
V
Co/leg<', B.E.
Unit,1ersity of l&Unoi-.i, .Af./..
B.S., .M.S.
Un.it•ersit:, of MJ·1111.e.sota"
B.A., M.A.
Alice Line
L. Robert Mackey
Clement Meier
James A. Michael
Home Economics
Electric Shop, Auto Shop,
Boys' Athletics
Printing
Geography,
World History
· Typing, Bus. Machines
Whit,,.,,.lcr State Tcaclwrs'
Colleuc, B .E.
Nort,.·wc&tcrn. Un1'<t1
er.st~yJ ,U.A.
SlepkcHs Colfrpc, A.A.
Uffft'rr.<ity of Nebraska, B.S.
L rwi.s
l,ut1·1 ute,
B.A., B.S.
JVorthwestern Utt-iver.s-ity,
De Paul U11ivcrsit_1•, Ph. B.
Ea.strrn. lllin.cis State. Teacl1crs'
CoUege, B. Ed.
Uni-:.•c:r.n·ty of JlliNois, M.A.
5
�Harold R. Ohlson
Grace Pendleton
Lucille Ronalds
Marjory Ronalds
Chemistry, Mathematics,
Senior Adviser
En~lish
English
University of JJtinois, A.B.
Northu:estcr ,i Uui-:•rrsU~,. i\l.A,
Mt. Hol3·ok r Collcgr, B.A.
Vn i1.•tYsity of I!lirrois, .,.,,-.A,
Latin. Occupations for Girls,
F reshman A<lviser
Nor0,eT1' Illinois Stale T eachers'
Col1"gr, B.E.
University of Chicago, M.A.
Mildred A. Shaefer
John W. Scheer
World History, Civics,
Boys' Athletics
Director of Gir ls'
Physical Education
P hysics, Algehra,
P hotography
Dt PaNt1.1 Unfre,sity, A.B.
iVorlhtveslern Unii c-,-sit·'J, ..
Y.A.
Nurrna/ College of the A=rican
Gymnastics Union . B.P.E.
De Pawl University, M.A .
Arthur H. Ryden
.
State Teachers'
Collc11e. Oshkosh, B.S.
U/'i.ffcmsi11
Robbie Lou Schneider
Mathematics
Welk,ley College. B.A .
.'Vort!?wcstvN Unit ersity.
1
M.A., M.S.
{·
Anton T. Schubert
Charles W. Selden
Earl Shanaberger
Physical Ed.,
Boys' Athletics
\\"oodshop, Chairman uf
Industrial Arts Dept.
General S cience
Amerfra1' College of Ph)lsical
Education, B .P.E.
North Central College, B.S.
NortlrmesteT1< U10iversit::;, .'If.A.
Urt ii1ersit~ of }..finnc.sota,
6
Vas,ar College. A.B.
CofHmfJ·ia U'tf•iverii"ty, M.A~
B.S., M.A.
P•o·d,u Un.if,Msity, H.S.
North;t:cstcrn U,lt':,ersity, M .A .
Mrs. James A. Michael
L ibrarian
Kno.r College, A.B ..
Uni't:eTsity af TJ!iff.D is,
B.S. in L .S.
�Jean F. Small
Spanish
Mary Evelyn
Thurman
Doris Tillmann
Ronald A . VanArsdale
John G. Wilki!t;.
English
Dramatic~. Radio, English
Art, ::\-fechanical Drawlllg
But/a Uni,1ersity, A.H.
Uoriversity of Iowa, M.A.
Kmua., State Teachers
Co/lege, B.S.
School of Art histitr,Jc, B.A.E.
BryH Mawr Col/rgr, B.A.
Physical Education, 11/iuois State Normal U., B.S.
Northwestern U., M.A.
Baton Twirling
T,·acbcr, Co/'.ff~-4.Coi•moia U.,
UMf/n.rite de To"Hrainf!'.,. Tour~J
Prrs•u; niplome frmr. I.a Sor- Nortl,east Mo. Collrge, B.S.
bon"c. Paris.
Agnes Harte
Pat Galitz
Office ::\fanager
Rookkeeper
Helen Hart Kennan
R.N.
Dorothy Steward
Lorraine Splett
Attendance Clerk
Office Secretary
School ~urse
CUSTODIANS l,eft to right: Mr. Charles Briml1e,
CAFETERIA STAFF Left to rig/it : Mrs. Katie
Charles J. Ahrens, Mr. Charles I. Ide, Jfr. Harry
Boj.•d. Nnt 1>icl11red: Carrie Schoeni11g, matron; Afr.
Peter Kirscht, Mr. Herma11 .~- oe/le,-.
f
Keste11l1olz, Mrs. Julia Car/sou, Mrs. Esther Fo1mtai111:,
kfrs. Fr cmcl's Gurner, J,frs. Harriett Fiech_ Afrs. J,far,v
.
Kuelrne, Ah.<. .Marian Koch, J,frs. Alice S110.
J,-fr.
�s
E
N
I
D
H
s
Karl William Abbink
Transferred from New Trier l. Boy's
Glee Club 1,2,3. See Chicago Club 4.
Baseball 1,2. Football 3. Basketball
1,2,3. Cheer Leader 4. Homeroom
\'ice-President 3.
Henry Ahrens
Life Saving 4. Tumbling 4.
Dorothy C. Anderson
Raymond Ahrens
Cafeteria 4. Basketball l.
Freshman Choir 1. Bowling 4. Pep
Club 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3.
Home Nursing 4. Spring Concert 1.
Tumbling 1. Ushers' Club 4.
' Doris E. Bailey
Choir 2,3,4. Double Quartet 2,3,4. Senior Trio 4. Minor ).-fusic Award 2.
Major Music .4..vvard 3. Freshman
Choir 1. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. 8th
Grade Night 2.3. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Reflections Revelry 4. Foreign
l..anguage Club 2,3. "Citizens of Tomorrow" 3,4.
Dyer Bailey
Cafeteria 4.
M erryll Bailey
Band 1,2,3,4. Brass Sextet 3,4. Minor
Music Award 3. Major :Music Award
4. Freshman 01oir l. Spring Concert
2,3,4. Baseball 1. Football 3. Golf 4.
Bowling 4. Foreign Language Club 2.
Dave Baker
Band 1. Swimming Team 4. Baseball
1,3,4.
Shirley Bartleson
Diane Baker
Freshman Choir l. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Life s·aving 4. Bowling 4. Synchronized Swimming 3. \Valer Carnival 3. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook
Staff 3. Library Staff 3.
Lois Adelle Barton
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Freshman Choir
l. Spring Concert 1. See Chicago Club
4. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Pep
Club 4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook
Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 2.
Ushers' Club 3. Homeroom President
3. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3.
8
Red Cross Council 1. J:i reshman Choir
I. Spring Concert 1. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 1,4. Synchronized
Swimming l. Water Carnival l. G.A.A.
I 2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Chemistry
Club 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4. Junior Oassical League 2. Ushers' Club 1. Homeroom Treasurer 1,2. Bronze Pin 3.
Silver Pin 4. Plays: "Double Exposure" 3.
Patricia Baumhardt
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Kight 1,2,3. Bowling 4. Tumbling
1. Water Carnival 2. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2. Home Kursing 4. Foreign
Language Club 2,4. Nilehilite Staff 3.
Plays: "RcHcarsal" 2. "Double Exposure" 3. "Our Hearts \Vere Young
and Gay" 4.
�D
F
I
g
4
7
Shirley Baumhardt
Freshman Choir 1. See Chicago Club
4. Parents' Kight 2. Junior Prom Committee 3. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Play Day 2. Home Nursing 4. Chemistry Club 4. Junior Council 3. Junior
Classical League 2. German Club 3,4..
Forum 2. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Oliver Berens
See Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4.
Senior Cabinet 4. Forum 1. National
H onor Society 4. Homeroom President 3.
Ruth Berkow
Style Show 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Basketball 4. Life
Saving 4. Tumbling 1,2. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Foreign Language Club 4.
Betty Belle Bernardi
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S .
2. Cafeteria 4. Basketball 2. G.A.A. 2,3.
Dona Pauline Bishop
Robert Bierbaum
Cafeteria 4. Baseball 1,2,3,4. National
Honor Society 3 ,4. Gold Pin 4. Silver
Pin 3, Bronze Pin 2.
Style Show 3,4. Orchestra 1,2. Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Life Saving 4. Synchronized
Swimming 4. ·water Carnival 4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Health Council
3. Horne Nursing 4. Chemistry Club 4.
German Club 3,4. National Honor Society 3,4. Homeroom Treasurer 1,2,3.
Silver Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3.
Robert W. Blessing
Freshman O1oir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 2. r,'ootball 1. Swimming Team 2,3,4. Life
Saving 3. Synchronized Swimming 3,4.
Water Carnival 4. Pep Club 4. Foreign Language Club 3,4. Photography
Club 2. Most Valuable Swimmer 4.
See Chicago Club 4.
Robert Boehning
Orchestra 1,2,3. Band 1,2,3. :Minor
Music Award 3. Spring Concert 1,2,3.
Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. Foreign Language Club 3. Bronze Pin 3.
Lorraine Bogner
Style Show 3.4. Freshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3.4.
Henry Bobowski
Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. Basketball 1,2. Golf 3,4. Bowling 4. Chemistry Club 4. Homeroom Vice-President 3.
Joan Boemmel
· Style Show 3,4. Spring Concert 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pep
Cluh 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing
4. Yearbook Staff 3. Photography
Club 3. Homeroom Secretary 3.
Nancy Bogue
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S.
4. Cafeteria 4.
9
�Ray Boldt.
Cafeteria 4. Track 3,4. :tvlinor Art
Award 3.
Eleanor Bomark
Transferred from Sullivan H .S. 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. Life
Saving 4. Bowling 4. Pep Club 4.
Home Nursing 4. German Club 4.
Lois Mary Bornemeier
Philip Bornarth
Cafeteria 4. See 01icago Club 4. Minor
Art Award 3. Water Carnival 1.
Mary Jean Brandt
Girls' Glee Club 4. Spring Concert 1,4.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Yearbook Staff 1,2. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Ushers' Club 4.
Freshman Choir 1. See Chicago Club
4. Life Saving 4. Synchronized Swimming 1.2,3,4. \Vater Carnival 1,2,3,4.
Leaders 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Night 2,3,4. Equestrian Club 3,4. 8th
Grade Night 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home )Jursing 4. German Club 3,4. National Honor Society 3,4.
Walter Braun
Transferred from Austin H.S. 3. Orchestra 3,4. Minor l'v[usic Award 3.
Spring Concert 3,4. Caieteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 4. Pep
Club 3,4. Chemistry Club 4. Foreign
Language Club 3. Major Music
Award 4.
Audrea Bredberg
Transferred from \I\Tayland Academy
3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Water Carnival 4.
Pep Club 4. Twirling 4. G.A.A. 4.
Drill Group 4. Reflections Revelry 4.
Foreign Language Club 3.
Philip Brice
Transferred from Austin H.S. 2. Cafeteria 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents'
Kight 4. Football 3,4. Track .2,3,4.
Bowling 4. Reflections Revelry 3,4.
Nilehilite Production Manager 4.
Nancy Burge
Tom Brophy
Transferred from St. George 3. Cafeteria 4. Football 3,4. Tumbling J,4.
Baseball 3,4.
Orchestra 1,2.3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents'
Night 2,3,4. Life Saving 4. Water Carnival 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Health Council
3. Home Nursing 4. Sophomore Senate 2. Ushers' Club 3. Homeroom
President 2. 8th Grade Night 2,3.
Marian Carlson
Earle Carlson
Style Show 3,4. Spring Concert 1,2.
See Chicago Club 4. Home Nursing 4.
Library Staff 2,3. )Jilehilite Staff 4.
Play : "Message from Bataan" 2.
Raymond Carlson
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Football 1,4. Track 2.
Homeroom Treasurer 1.
Edward Chadwick
0
Transferred from Amundsen H .S. 4.
�Fred Champlin
Shirley May Clarkens
Transferred from New Trier H.S. 2.
Cafeteria 4.
Style Show 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Home
)J°ursing 4. 100 Per Cent Club 3.
Mary Alice Clynes
Helen Conrad
Transferred from Hastings H.S. 3.
Life Saving 2,4. Equestrian Club 3,4.
G.A.A. 2,3. Health Council 4. Dramatics ::-Jight 2,3. Bowling 4. Pep Club 4.
Play Day 2. Foreign Language Club
2,4.
Style Show 2. Freshman Choir 1.
Bowling 4. Water Carnival 2. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1. G.A.A. Camp 1.
Home Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry
3,4. Library Staff 3. Junior Council 3.
Senior.Cabinet 4. 100 Per Cent Club 4.
Robert Conway
Freshman Choir 1. Spring- Concert 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' :Night 3. Foreign Language Club
1,2. Ushers' Club 3. Operators' Club 4.
Color Gnard 1,2. Homeroom Treasurer 2,.3.
Jack A. Cysewski
Transferred from St. Norbert H.S. 3.
Band 3. Football 4. Track 4.
Dorothy Davis
Jerry C. Dahm
Cafeteria 4. Football 1,3,4. Swimming
Team 2,3,4. Bowling 4. Water Carnival l. Nilehilite Production Manager 2.3.
Style Show 4. Freshman Choir l. See
Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 1,4. Bowling 4. Equestrian Club 3. Synchronized Swimming 3,4. ,Valer Carnival
3.4. Twirling 2. Leaders 4. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Chemistry Club 4. Yearbook Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 3,4. Ushers' Club 1.
Beatrice Delles
Chrism1as Vespers 2,3. Choir 3. Girls'
Glee Club 2. Minor Music Award 3.
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert
1,2,3. See Chicago Club 4. 8th Grade
Night l. Track 3. Life Saving- 4. Synchronized Swimming 2,3,4. \Valer Carnival 3,4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Home N'ursing 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Plays: "Our Hearts \Vere Young and
Gay" 4.
Lois Joy Deutsch
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Caietcria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home !\ursing
4. Library Staff 3. Foreign Language
Club 3,4.
Margaret Donavan
Robert Dombrowski
Choir 2. Roys' Glee Club 2. Fre-~hrnan
Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. Sophomore Senate 2. Junior Com•cil 3.
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Double
Quartet 4. Minor Music Award 3.
Major ~1usic Award 4. Freshman
Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents'
Kight 4. Synchronized Swimming
2.3.4. \\Tater Carnival 2,3. Pep Club 4.
G..A.A. 1,2,3,4. Reflections Revelry 3,4.
Yearbook Staff 1. Gold Pin 4. Silver
Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Nancy DuMont
Pat Donavon
See Chicago Club 4. Yearbook Staff 3.
Style Show 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chic.ago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing
4. Library Staff 3. Foreign Language
Club 3.
�Noelle Elkins
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2. Library Staff 3. Photography Club
4. ~ilehilite Sta[ 4.
Ethel Engel
Transferred from Kelvvn Park H. S.
2. Spring Concert 2. Girls' Glee Cluh 2.
Robert Farr
Freshman Choir I. See Chicago Club
4. Football 1,2,3,4. Junior Prom Committee 3. Pep Club 4. Chemistry Club ·
4. Sophomore Senate 2. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign Language Club 1,2.
Forum 3. National Honor Society 3,4.
Operators' Club 3,4. Homeroom President I. Silver Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3.
"Citizens of Tomorrow'' 4.
. Richard Fisher
Cafeteria 4. See Cliicago Club 4. Parents' Night I. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 4. Pep Club 4.
Sophomore Senate 2. Forum 2. Photography Club 2. H omeroom President 3.
Betty Fortman
Style Show 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' Night 3. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Water Carnival l. G.A.A. 1,2.
G.A.A. Camp I. Home Nursing 4.
~ilehilite Staff 3,4. Homeroom VicePresident 3. Dronze Pin 4. Plays :
';Rehearsal" 2. "Our Hearts \\/ere
Young and Gay" 4. Junior Prom Committeee 3.
Richard F. Fuhr
Freshman Choir I. Spring Concert I.
Bowling 4. Homeroom President 1,3.
8th Grade ~ight I. Foreign Language
Club 3,4. Parents' Night 2. Water Carnival 1,2. Homeroom Vice-President 3.
Petrea D. Freeding
Transferred from ~orth Park Academy 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. Sj.-nchronized Swimming 3,4. "Water
Carnival 3,4. Pep Club 4. Home Nursing 4. F oreign Language Club 3,4.
Joyce Theresa Gawrys
Band 3,4. Freshman Choir I. Spring
Concert 1. See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Water Carnival 1. Twirling
1,2,3,4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Home
Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 3. For~ign
Language Club 2. 100 Per Cent Cluh
4. Photography Club 2.
Dorothy Goers
Richard Graf
Red Cross Council 2. Freshman Choir
1. Spring Concert 1. See Chicago Club
4. 8th Grade ~ight 2. Life Saving
1,2,4. Equestrian Club 3,4. Srnchronized Swimming 3. Water Carnival 3.
Bowling 4. Leaders 4. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Play Day 2. Home
Nursing 4. Chemistry Club4. Yearbook
Staff 3,4. Junior Classical League 2,3.
Photography Pub 2. Girls' Track 3.
Style Show 3. Freshman Choir I.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 1,3,4.
Football 1,2. Track 1,2,3,4. Swimming
Team 1,2. Bowling 4. Synchronized
Swimming 1,2. \Valer Carnival 1.
Dramatics Night 2,3,4. P .A. Announcer 3. Plays: "Red Carnation" 2.
"Ever Since Eve" 3. "Coo Coo Cottage" 3. "Our Hearts Were Young
and Gay'' 4. "Smilin' Thru" 4.
Joanne Gubbins
Gloria Green
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2. Cafeteria 4. Home Nursing 4.
Slyle Show 3. Choir 2,3,4. Double
Quartet 4. Minor lfosic Award 3. Major ~fosic Award 4. Freshman Choir
1. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Spanish Club 3,4. Junior Classical League
1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Yearbook Staff 4.
Reflections Revelry 2. Chemistry Club
4. National Honor Society 3,4. Silver
P in 4. Bronze Pin 3. Pep Cluh 4. Parent s' Night 1,4. 8th Grade ~ight I.
Marilyn Gustafson
Caroline Glyden
Choir 3,4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4. Band 1,2,
3,4. Minor Music Award 2,3. Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1,2.3.
Parents' ~ight 1,4. Water Carnival l.
Twirling 3,4. Leaders 4. G.A.A. 1,2.4.
Drill Group 4. Foreign Language Cluu
3,4. Homeroom Secretary 1,2,3,4.
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3. Girls'
Glee Club 3. Spring Concert 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Track 3.
Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Synchronized swimming 3,4. Water Carnival
3,4. Pep Club 4. Cheer Leader 3. Leaders' 3,4. G.A.A. 3,4. Home Nursing 4.
Reflections Revelry 3. ~ilehilite Staff 4.
�Nancy Hall
Red Cross Council 2,3. Freshman
Lucy Hamada
Clioir 1. Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 3.
Water Carnival 2.3,4. G.A .A. 1,2,3,4.
Home °'.'J11rsi11g 4. Reflections Revelry
2,3.4. Yearbook Staff 1.2,3,4. Editor 4.
Pep Club 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Minor Art Award 3. Major Art
Award 4.
!ransferred from Marengo Community H. S. I. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Basketball 3. Track .l Life
Saving 4. Tumbling 3. Twirling 2,3,4.
Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 3,4. Drill Group 4.
H qme Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry
2. 100 Per Cent Club 3,4.
Joseph Hanegan
Girls" Glee Club 2. Spring Concert 1,2
See Chicago Club 4. G.A.A. 1 2 3 4°
Nilehilite 4. Freshman Choir 1. C~fe~
tcria 4. Pep Club 4. Ushers' Club 4.
Patricia Ann Hanegan
Caieteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Carolyn Harnden
Freshman Choir l. Parents' Kight 2,3.
Synchronized Swimming 1,4. Cheer
Leaders' 2,3. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. Board
1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 4. Water Carnival 4. Leaders 2,3.
Play Day 1,2,3. Home Nursing 4.
Chemistry Club 4. Forum 2. Foreign
Language Club 4. Homeroom Treasurer 1.2. Bronze Pin 4.
Marjorie Ann Harrer
See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 4.
Equestrian Club 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Play Day 3. Foreign Language Club 3.
Forum 3. Homeroom President 2.
H omeroom Secretary 1. Bronze Pin 3.
Janet Hayes
· Paul Hattendorf
Cafeteria, 4.
Gene Hegarty
Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Golf
2,3,4. Swimming Team 1,2,3.4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2. Water Carnival 1,2. Foreign Language Club 3,4.
Homeroom Vice-President 2.
Style Show 4. Choir 3. Girls' Glee
Club 2. Minor Music Award 3. See
Chicago Club 4. \\Tater Carniva] 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. H ome )lursing 4. Reflections Revelrv 4. Nilehilitc Staff 4.
Dramatics Night 2. Declamation Contest Z. 11inor Dramatics A ward 3.
Major Dramatics Award 4. Plays:
"Our Hearts Wt:re Young and Gav"
4. Freshman Choir I. Spring Cai:;-:.
cert 1. Foreign Language Club 3,4.
Allen Heim
Cafeteria 4. Minor Art Award 3.
Swimming Team 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1,3,4.
German Club 3,4. Photography Club 2.
Bronze Pin 3.
Marilyn Herkert
Robert Heinz
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert I.
Synchronized Swimming 1,2. ·water
Carnival 1,2. Junior Classical League
2,4. Bronze Pin .3.
Style Show 3,4. Iland I. Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. Parents' Night 4. Track 3. Bowling 4. Tumbling 1. Leaders 2. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Play Day 2.
Health Councjl 4. Horne Nursing: 4.
Yearbook Staff 2. Library Staff '3.
Foreign Language Club 2.
'
Rita Hillinger
Dorothy Hill
Red Cross Council 1. Style Show 1.
Cafeteria 4. G.A.A. 2. Home Nursing
4. Foreign Language Club I.
Transferred from New Trier 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents'
Night 4. Basketball 3.4. Track 3. Life
Saving 4. Synchronized Swimming 3.4.
\\Tater Carnival 3,4. Leaders' 4. G.A.A.
3,4. Home Kursing 4.
�Howard Hoffman
George Hoffmann
Spring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Night 4. Water Carnival 3. Kilehilite
Production Manager 3,4.
Freshman Choir l. Spring Concert I.
Cafeteria 4. Bowling 4. Pep Club 4.
N ilehilite Production Manager 3.
Homeroom Vice-President 4.
John P. Hoffmann
Styl_e Show 2. Freshman Choir 1.
Sprmg Concert 2. Cafeteria 4. Bowling 4. Water Carnival 1. Pep Club 4.
Home K ursing 4. Reflections Revelry
3. Yearbook Staff 3. J.ibrarv Staff 3.
Ushers' Club 3. 100 Per Cent Cluh 3,4.
Homeroom Secretary 4.
Carol Anne Holmberg
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Tumbling 4. ).lilehilite
Production Manager 3,4.
Patricia Horner
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2. Style
Show 4. See Chicago Club 4. Twirling
2. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 2,3,4. Home
Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 3,4. Foreign Language Oub 2,4. Nilehilite
Staff 4. Homeroom Vice-President 2.
Ruth Elaine Howard
Style Show 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,:~,4.
Health Council 3. Library Staff 2,3.
Foreign Language Club 2.
Philip Horton
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Foreign Language Oub 2.
Track 2,3,4.
Eugene Huber
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Parents' .I\' ight 1,2.
Phyllis M. Humphrey
Josephine Huber
Girls' Glee Cluh 4. Spring Concert 4.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Kight 4. Bowling 4. G.A.A. 1,2.
Dramatics );light 3. War Activities 3.
Style Show 4. Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. Parents'
Night 2. Bowling 4. Water Carnival
1.2. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. Camp 1.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. P.A. Announcer 3.
Play Day 2. H ome Nursing 4. Foreign Language Oub 2,3. Nilehilite
Staff 3. Homeroom Treasurer I.
Rae Ihrcke
Margaret Hunt
~e- ·
Style Show 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Twirling 2. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3.
Red Cross Council 2. Style Show 4.
F rcshman Choir 1. Spring Concert I.
Caieteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' K ight 2,3. Life Saving 1,2,4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Health Council
3. Home Nursing 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Yearbook Staff 4. Junior Classical
League 2,3. Homeroom Secretary 1,2,
3,4.
Arlene Kaehler
Betty Ann Jerger
Transferred from Waller H.S. 4. Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. Parents'
~ight 4. Bowling 4. Pep Club 4. German Club 4. ::>rational Honor Society 4.
Gold Pin 4.
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H .S.
2. Style Show 4. Choir 2,3. Minor
Music Award 3. Spring Concert 2,3.
Cafeteria 4. See_ Chicago. Club 4. Parents' Night 4. Life Saving 4. Bowling
4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Water
Carnival 4. Cheer Leader 3. Leaders 4.
Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 3,4. Home Kursing 4. Reflections Revelry 4. Homeroom President 4. Homeroom VicePresident 3. Foreign Language Club 2.
�Walter Karnatz
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert I.
Cafeteria 4. Basketball 3,4. Pep Club
4. Nilehilite Production 11anager 3.
James Katzel
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert I.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 1. Football 1,2,4. Reflections Revelry 1. Homeroom President 2.
Viola G. Karsten
Style Show 2. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Concert 1. 100 Per Cent Club
3,4.
Betty Kellen
Style Show 2,3. Choir 4. Girls' Glee
Club 2,3. Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Water Carnival I.
G.A.A. 2,3. Home Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry 3.
Robert Kepen
Robert Kelly
Transferred from Taft H.S. 4.
Football 3. Bowling 4. Pep Club 4.
Foreign Language Club 1,2. Operators' Club 2,3,4. Photography Club 2.
Nilehilite Staff 3. Dramatics Night 3.
Plays: "Ever Since Eve" 3.
Louis Kettel
Jean Kerbel
Transferred from Palatine H.S. 3.
Home Nursing 4.
Cafeteria· 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Hearst History contest 4. Parents'
Night 4. Football 4. Swimming Team
l,2,3,4. \Valer Carnival 1,2,3,4. Pep
Club 4. Foreign Language Club 3,4.
Senior Cabinet 4. )J°ational H onor Society 3,4. Harvard Awarcl 3. Gold Pin
4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. "Citizens of Tomorrow" 4.
Grace Klehm
Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Orchestra 1,2.3,4.
Band 1,2,3,4. Flute Quartet 1. Minor
1fosic Award 2. Major Music Award
3.4. Freshman Choir I. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parents' Night 4, 8th Grade
Night 1. Twirling 4. Leaders' 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Drill Group 4. Sophomore Senate 2. National Honor Society 3,4. Silver Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3.
Herbert Knapp
Transferred from Resells H .S. 2.
Cafeteria 4. Baseball 3. Cheer Leader
4. Reflections Revelry 2,4. Yearbook
Staff 3. Junior Classical League 2.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Dramatics Night 3.
Plays: "Double Trouble" 3.
Nadine Kodani
Marian M. Kohl
Transierred from Manzanar H.S. 3.
Home Nursing 4. Foreign Language
Club 3,4. Bronze Pin 4.
Spring Concert I. See Chicago Club 4.
Basketball 3. G.A.A. 3,4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 3. JOO Per Cent
Club 3.
Howard Korsmo
Matthew Kolakowski
Freshman Choir I. Spring Concert I.
Football 1. Pep Club 4. Cafeteria 4.
Bowling 4. Homeroom Secretary 4.
�Carol Krause
Bernice Kozak
G.A.A. 2,3,4. 100 Per Cent Club 4.
Bronze Pin 3.
Style Show 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' Kight 2,3. Cheer Leader 2,3.4.
Pep _Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home
)ll'urnng 4. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign
T.anguage Club 3. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Homeroom Secretary 2. Dramatics
::-Jight 3. "Citizens of Tomorrow" 4.
Plays : "Rehearsal" 2. "The Drugstore'' 3. Junior Prom Committee 3.
War Activities 3.
Joan Kreegier
John Kretschmar
Cafeteria 4. Home Kursing 4. Xilchilite Staff 3.
Baseball 3. Football 4. Basketball 4.
Track 2,4.
Mary A. Krier
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,4. Sec Chicago Oub 4. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4.
Home Kursing 4. Library Staff 1.
Julius Krueger
Transferred from Leyden H.S. · 3.
Donald Kunkel
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Baseball 1,3,4. Basketball 1,3,4. Freshman Boa.rd of Advisers 1. Sophomore
Senate 2. Homeroom Vice-President 3.
Janet Larson
See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Health Council
4. Yearbook Staff 4. Junior Oassical
League 2,3. Homeroom Secretary I.
Chemistry Club 4. Dramatics Night 2.
Plays: "Double Exposure" 3. Silver
Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3.
Dorothy Kruschka
Style Show 2. Freshman Choir 1. 100
Per Cent Club 3.
Ronald Krueger
Life Saving 1,2,3. German Club 3,4.
Photography Club 2.
Harold Larson
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. 8th
Grade Night 1. Operators' Club 2,3,4.
Homeroom President 2. P.A. Announcer 4. Plays: "Ever Since Eve" 3.
· "One Heart, $4.50" 3. "Our Hearts
\Vere Young and Gay" 4.
Linda Larson
Red Cross Council 2. See 01icago
Club 4. Life Saving 4. G.A.A. 1,2,4.
Play Day 2. Health Council 4. Chemistry Club 4. Yearbook Staff 1,4. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign Language Club
1.2. Homeroom Secretary 3. National
Honor Society 3,4. Gol<l Pin 4. Silver
Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. "Citizens of Tomorrow'' 4.
Dolores Lauth
Uno Larson
Cafeteria 4. Parents' ::-Jight 1. Basketball 1. Tumbling 4. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Cheer Leader 4. Reflections Revelry 4.
Freshman Board of Advisers l. Photography Club 2. Howling 4. Homeroom Secretary 2.
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Cafeteria 4. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4.
Cheer Leader 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Yearbook Staff 3. Junior Council 3.
Foreign Language Club 3,4. Nilehilite
Staff 3. Dramatics ::,;fight 3. ''Citizens
of Tomorrow'' 4.
�Jean Marilyn Leach
Dick Lebbin
Style Show 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Leaders' 4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2.3,4. Yearbook Staff
3,4. Library Staff 2. Foreign Language
Club 1,2,3. "Cshers' Club 4. Bronze Pin
4. Parents' ).Jight 4.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Oub 4. Football 3,4. Track 3.
Sophomore Senate 2. Foreign Language Club 1,2. Homeroom VicePresident l.
Gene Lewis
Howard Lindstrom
Transferred from Hollywood Profes,ional School 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Yearbook Staff 3. Homeroom · President 3. Dramatics Kight 3. P.A. Announcer 3. Plays: "Ever Since Eve" 3.
··coo Coo Cottage" 3. "Our Hearts
Were Young and Gay" 4. Reflection~
Revelry 4.
Orchestra 1,2,3,4. Band 1,2,3,4. Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.2,3,4.
Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. Track
1.2,4. Pep Club 4. Reflections Revelry
1,2,4. Color Guard 1.2,3. J u11ior Prom
Committee 3.
Marilyn Lumpp
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Tumbling
1. \Valer Carnival 1. Twirling 4. Leaders' 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Drill
Group 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3.
"Cshers' Club 3,4.
Sylvia Maheras
Style Show l. Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Pep Club 4. Home Nursing 4.
Library Staff 1.
June Maier
Stella Makarski
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Rowling 4. Tumbling 1. Equestrian Club 3.
Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1.2,3,4. Yearbook
Staff 2. Library Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 3,4. War Activities 1,2,3.
Freshman Choir l. Spring Couccrt 1.
Cafeteria 4. Pep Club 4. Home Nursing 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3.
Bronze Pin 4.
Marilyn A. Marguerite
Style Show 3. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Spring Concert 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 2,3,4. Home Nursing
4. Foreign Language Club 2,4. Homeroom Secretary 2.
Celia Margalski
Transferred from Nanticoke H .S. 2.
Violet C. R. Martinson
William Martini
Transferred from Wauconda Twp.
H.S. 2. Ticket Sales Committee 4.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Choir 2. Freshman Choir 1. Spring
Concert 1,2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4.
Home Nursing 4. Pep Club 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Library Staff 3. Foreign
Language Club 2. National Honor
Society 3,4. 100 Per Cent Club 3,4.
Kilehilite Staff 3. Gold Pin 4. Si.Iver
Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. War Acli\'ities
1,2.
James McNeely
Jack McNeely
Orchestra 3. Spring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football
1. Basketball 1,4.
Freshman 01oir 1. Spring Concert l.
See 01icago Club 4. Football Captain
3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,3,4.
Track 1,2. Bowling 4. Junior Prom
Committee 3. Pep Club 4. Reflections
Revelry 3. Yearbook Staff 3. Junior
Council 3. Foreign Language Club J.
Homeroom President 4.
�William McNeill
Red Cross Council 1. Orchestra 2,3.
Band 2. Minor Mu~ic Award 3. Bowling 4. Sophomore Senate 2. Dramatics
Kight 3. Declamation Contest 3. Plays:
"Smilin' Thru" 4. ''Double Exposure" 3.
Joan Miller
Transierred from Von Steubeu H.S. 3.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Oub 4. Pep
Club 4. Dramatics Night 3. Plays:
'·One Heart. $4.50" 3.
Albert Miller
Freshman Choir 1. Football 1,2,3,4.
Track 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Pep Club 4. Reflections Revelry 3.
H omeroom Vice-President 1.
Mary Helen Miller
Transferred from Waukegan Twp.
H.S. 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Oub
4. G.A.A. 3,4. Home Nursing 4. Yearhook Staff 4. Chemistry Club 4.
.
Richard Meyer
Ed Meyer
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S. 3.
Cafeteria 4. Basketball 3,4. Baseball
3,4.
Cafeteria 4. Baseball 1,2,3. Basketball
1. Cross Country 2. Photography
Club 2.
Frances Monahan
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Life Saving 2,3,4. T umbling 1. Syn-·
chronized Swimming 3.4. ·water Carnival 3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Reflections
Revelry 4. Foreign Language Club 3,4.
Dramatics ~ight 2,3,4. Declamation
Contest 2,3. Yearbook Staff 4. Plays:
"Smilin' Thru" 4." Our Hearts \Vere
Young and Gay" 4.
Charlotte Monson
Transferred from North Park Academy 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. Track 3. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 3,4.
Home Nursing 4. Yearbook Sw.ff 3,4.
F oreign Language Club 2.
Robert Mueller
John Noffz
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Football 1,2,3,4. Baseball I.
Caieteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 3. Operators' Oub 4.
Joyce Dolores Nordlund
Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Band 1,2. Major
~fusic Award 4. Freshman Choir 1.
S-pring Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' ~ight
· 2,3. Bowling 4. Water Carnival 1.
Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Declamation Contest 3. Plays: "Double Exposure" 3.
"Our Hearts \Vere Young and Gay" 4.
Patricia Norum
Style Show 3. Girls' Glee Clnb 1,2.
Spring Concert 1,2. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' :-Jight 2. 8th
Grade Night 1. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Drill Group 4. H ome Nursing
4. Dramatics Night 3.
Donald Olson
Freshman Choir I. See Chicago Club
4. Parents' Night 1,2. Basketball 1.
Swimming Team 2,3,4. Bowling 4.
Raseball 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 4. Junior
Classical League 2,3. Photography
Club 2. Nilehilite Staff 3. Homeroom
Vice-President 2.
George Pasek
Football 2,3,4. Track 3,4. Chemistry
Club 4. Baseball 1.
�Alma Patzke
Girls' Glee Club 4. Orchestra 1,2,3.
Minor Music Award 3. Spring Cone.en
1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. See Oticago Club
4. Parents' Night 4. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Play Day 4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Sopbomore
Senate 2. National Honor Society 3,4.
100 Per Cent Club 4. Gold Pin 4.
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Vivian Pawlowski
Style Show 2,3. Caieteria 4. G.A.A.
2,3. Home Nursing 4.
June Elizabeth Pence
Robert Pearson
Choir 3,4. Boys' Glee Club 2,3. Minor
Music Award 3. Freshman Choir I.
Spring Concert 2,3,4, Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 3. Track 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 4.
Foreign Language Club 2,3. Color
Guard 1,2. Homeroom President 1,2.
Junior Prom Committee .3.
Shirley L. Peters
Style Show 3. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Tumbling 1. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4.
Home Kursing 4. [,'oreign Language
Club 2,3.
Spring Concert 1. Caietcria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 3,4.
Trac:k 3. Life Saving 4. \Vater Carnival 1,2. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4.
Health Council 4. Home )J°ursing ·4_
Reflections Revelry 4. Yearhook Staff
3. Library Staff 2. Foreign Language
Club 1,2,3. Ushers' Clul, 3. N~Jehilitc
Staff 3,4. Homeroom Secretary 1,2,3,4.
Declamation Contest 4.
Marjorie Joy Peterson
Girls' Glee Club 1,3.- Freshman Choi;
1. Spring Concert 1. Sec Chicago Club
4. Parents' ~ight 1. Life Saving 4.
Bowling 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1.
Hcal)h Council 4. Home Nursing 4.
Foreign Language Club 4. Homeroom
Secretary 1.
Betty Plath
Style Show 2,3,4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1,2.
Cafeteria 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2.
Home Nursing 4. Library Staff 3.
Homeroom Treasurer 2,3,4.
Roger Racine
SJ>ring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. Football 2,3. Basketuall 1.2,3. Baseball 1.
Paul Reiland
Richard Rattray
Transferred from )J°ew Trier H.S. 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Baseball 3,4.
Track 2. Chemistry Club 4. Yearbook
Staff 4. Jwlior Council 3. Operator's
Club 2,3,4. Plays : "A Cup of Tea" 2.
Henry Rings
Freshman Choir I.
Freslunan 010ir I. Spring Concert I.
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 2.
Football Manager 3,4. Basketball 3,4.
Golf 3,4. Baseball 1. 8th Grade Kight
1,2. Freshman 13oard of Advisers 1.
Sophomore Senate 2. Foreign Language Clul, 3,4. :.'.\J'ilehilitc Staff 4.
Dramatics Night 3. Declamation Contest 3. Plays: ".:\1essage from Bataan" 2.
Harold Renis
Freshman Board of Advisors 1. Band
1. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,3.
Baseball 1. Sec Chicago Oub 4.
Joan Rouse
Eleanor H. Rollick
Freshman O1oir 1. Spring Concert l.
Cafeteria 4. See Oticago Club 4. Bowling 4. Pep Club 4. Home Nursing 4.
Yearbook Staff 4. Library Staff 3.
Foreign Language Club 2. 100 Per
Cent Club 4. Nilehilite Staff · 3.
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Minor
Music Award 3. Major :Music Awarrl
4. Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert
1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Kight 4.
8th Grade Night 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Yearbook Staff 1,3. Librarv Staff 2.
Foreign Language Club 2,3,4. Photogr aphy Club 3.
�Marianne Lois Ruesch
Dorothy Ruesch
Style Show 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Bowling 4.
Home Nursing 4.
·
Choir 2.3.4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Dand
3. 1finor Music Award 3. Major ~u-·
sic Award 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Concert 1,2,3.4. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Kight 4. Bowling 3,4. Tuml>ling 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 4.
Play Day 4. Home Nursing 4. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Ushers' Club, 4.
Pat Schirra
Gertrude Scheidecker
Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Minor ~usic
Award 4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Parents' ~ight 4. Pep Club 4. Home Kursing 4. Foreign Language Club 1. 100
Per Cent Club 4. Homeroom Secretary 2.
Chris Schlueter
Foothall 1,3,4. Swimming Team 1,2.
Bowling 4. Synchronized Swimming 3.
German Club 3,4. Baseball 1,4. War
Activities 2.
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night
3,4. J3owling 4. Synchronized Swimming 2. \Vater Carnival 1,2. Cheer
Leader 1,3,4. Leaders' 3. Pep Club 4.
G.A .A. Camp 1. G.A.A. Board l.Z,3,4.
Reflections Revelry 4. Freshman Hoard
of Advisers I. ).Jilehilite Staff 3.
Homeroom Vice-President 3. Dramatics Night 3,4. P .A. A.nnou111:er · 3,4.
Plays : ·'Smilin' Thru" 4. "Our Hearts
\Vere Young and Gay" 4. Minor and
Major Dramatics Award 3,4.
s~
Anita Schmid
Parents' Night 1. Synchronized Swimming 1. \V'atcr Carnival 1. Cheer Leader 3,4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1.2,3,4.
Home Nursing 4. German Club 3,4.
Homeroom President 1. ''Citizem of
Tomorrow" 4. Plays : "Our Hearts
Were Young and Gay" 4.
Eugene Schultz
Peter Joseph Schuster
Cafeteria 4. Basketball 1. Track 2,4.
Forum 1. Photography Club 1.2.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Tumbling 4.
Elaine R. Schroeder
Style Show 3,4. Parents' )light 2.
Twirling 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home
Kursing 4. Foreign Language Club
2,3. Dramatics ).Jight 2. Declamation
Contest 2,3. Plays: '·Rehearsal'' 2.
·'Our Hearts \Vere Young and Gay" 4.
Shirley Seeley
Girls' Glee Club 2. Freshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. Basketball Z. Pep Club 4. Spring Concert
2. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4. German Club 3,4.
Dorothy Sherman
Lloyd Seltzer
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Football 2,3,4. Track 2.3,4. Foreign Language Club 1,2.
Style Show 2,4. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert
1,3. See Chicago Club 4. Parents'
-Kight 4. Bowling 4. Twirling 4. Lead. ers' 3,4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1.2,3.4.
Play Day 2,3. Drill Group 4. Yearbook Staff 3,4. U shers' Club 4. Forum I.
Lorraine Sorensen
Girls' Glee Club 2. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Oub 4. Parents' Night 3.
Rowling 4. Tumbling 1. Water Carnival 1. Cheer Leader 4. G.A.A. 1,2,4.
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Foreign Language Club 3.4.
Jane Sparkman
Red Cross Council l. Girls' Glee Club
2. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Pep Cluh
4. G.A.A. 1,2. Health Counril 3,4.
Chemistry Club 4. Library Staff 3.
Foreign Language Club 2,3. Bronze
Pin 3.
�. Elizabeth Steek
Ted Stockfisch
Girls' Glee Club I. Freshman Choir I.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Sec
Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Tumbling
I. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home
Nursing 4. L'shers' Club 4. Homeroom
• Treasurer 3.
Freshman Choir l. Ca feteria 4. s~e
Chicago Club 4. Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Track 2,3. Bowling 4. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Foreign Language Club 2,4.
David Straw
Band l ,2,3. Freshman Choir 1. Spring
Concert 1. See Chicago Club 4. Football 1. Basketball l. Swimming Team
2,3,4. Bowling 4. Synchronized Swimming 2,3,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. l:laseba.11 1,3,4. Cheer Leader 4. Chemistry
Club 4. Foreign Language Club 1,2'.
Operators' Club 3. Color Guard 1,2,3.
Homeroom Treasurer 2,3. "Citizens
of Tomorrow" 4.
Edward Such
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Football 2. Tumbling 4. Kilehilite Production 1fanager 4.
Patricia Taugner
Cathryn Tasker
Transferred from Taft H.S. 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Water Carnival 4. Home :-Jursing 4.
Chemistry Club 4.
Transferred from Korth Park Academy 3. Pep Club 4. Health Council 4.
Evelyn Taylor
Joan Taylor .
Freshman Choir 1. Parents' Night 1.
Bowling 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Yearbook
Staff 2,3,4. Library Staff 2,3,4. Junior
Classical League 1,2. French Club 3.4.
Transferred from Pontiac Twp. H.S.
2. Girls" Glee Club 2. Spring Concert
2. Sec Chicago Club 4. Parents' Kight
2. G.A.A. 3,4.
Catherine Thompson
Merrill Francis Taylor
Band l. Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club
4. Football I. Baseball 3,4. Cross Country 4. German Club .'l,4. Dramatics
'.\:ight 2. P.A. Announcer 2. Plays:
'':.\fessag-e from Bataan" 2.
,
S'tvle Show 4. Spring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents'
)light 1,4. Basketball 2,3. Life Saving
4. Bowling 4. Synchronized Swimming 4. \Vater Carnival 4. Pep Club
4. G.A.A. Camp 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. P.lay
Dav 1. Home :-Jursing 4. Reflections
Revelry 4. Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Foreign Language Club 3.
)Jilehilite Staff 4. Homeroom Secretary 2,3. 8th Grade N ight I.
Wendell Toepfer
Transferred from Downers Grove H.S.
2. Spring Concert 2. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Mixed Chorus 2.
Foreign Language Club 3.
James Todd
}dinor Dramatics Award 3. Reflections
Revelry 3. Plays: "One Heart, $4.50''
3. "Smilin' Thru" 4. "Our Hearts
\Vere Youne and Gay" 4.
Joyce Tompkins
Joe Toth
Home Nursing 4. Foreign Language
Club 2. Glee Club 3.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Footb.'\ll 2. Track 2,3,4. Cross Country 4.
�Elmer L. Valkenaar
Dorothy Trausch
Style Show 2,3. F rcshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Twirling l. Home Kursing 4. Reflections Revelry 3.
Robert W ahrer
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert I.
Cafeteria 4. s·ce Chicago Club 4. Parents' ~ight 2. Chemistry Club 4. Operators' Club 2. Color Guard 1,2,3.
8th c;rade Night 1.
Jr.
Choir 1. Boys' Glee Club 1. Freshman
Choir I. Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Cluh 4. Parents· Night
1,2. Baseball 1. Football 1,2,3,4. Track
2,3,4. Tumbling 4. Synchronized Swimming I. 'Water Carnival 1,2,3. Reflections Revelry 1,2,,3. Chemistry Club 4.
Operators' Club 3,4. Nilchilite Production Manager 2. Homeroom V icePresident 2. 8th Grarle 1',;ight 1,2.
Eleanor Walsh
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. 4.
Choir 4. Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club
4. B owling 4. Cheer Leader 4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 4. Home ~ursing 4.
Dolores Wells
Robert Wehr
j oan C. Westerberg
Style Show 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Equestrian
Club 3. Leaders' 4. G.A.A. 1.2,3,4.
Ushers' Club.
·
Joseph W ettengel
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. Football 3,4. Track 2.3,4.
P ep Club 4. Nilehilite Production
Manager 3.
Transferred from South Shore H.S. 3.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Cluh 4. Parents' Night 3. Water Carnival 3.
G.A./1.. 3,4. Home Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry 4. Kilf'hilite Staff 3.4,
Dramatics Night 3. Declamation Contest 3. Plays: "Double Exposure" 3.
"Coo Coo Cottage" 3. "Smilin' Thru•·
4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Margaret Ann Wetmore
F r eshman Choir 1. See Chicago Club
4. Parents' Night 3,4. Tumbling 1.
Synchronized Swimming 2. Water
Carnival 2. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1.2,4.
Lihrary Staff 2. Foreign i.anguage
Club 2,3. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Frank Williams
Spring Concert 1. Cafetetia 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2.3.4. Junior Council 3. Forum 2. H omeroom Vice-President I.
Most Valuable Player Award (Basketball) 4.
Evelyn Windmeier
Evert Willney
Cafeteria 4. Kilehilite Production Manager 4.
Red Cross l. Orchestra 2,3. Band 2,3.
Minor Music Award 3. Freshman
O1oir I. Spring Concert 2.3. Parents'
Kight 1,2. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Play Day 2. Home ::--iursing 4. Chemistry Club 4. German Club 3,4. H omeroom President 1. Homeroom VicePresident 2. Bronze Pin 4. 8th Grade
Night I.
William Witte
1
:
Choir l. Spring Concert Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Xight 4.
Football 1,2,3,4. Bowling 4. Most Valuable Player Award (Football) 4. Tum. bling 4, Junior Prom Committee Chairman 3. Pep Club 4. Chemistrv Cluh 4.
Yearbook Staff 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Foreign Language Club 3. F orum 2,3.
Hom~room President 2,3.
Bettie M. Youngberg
Spring Concert I. See Chicago Club 4.
\Vater Carnival 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
r<oreign Language Club 3.
�Mildred Zavrel
Style Show 4. Spring Concert l. See
Chicago Cluh 4. Bowling 4. Cheer
Leader 1,2,3,4. Pep Oub 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Freshman
Board of Advisers 1. Senior Cabinet 4.
Foreign Language Club 3. Forum 1,2.
::-Jilchilitc Staff 4. Dramatics Night 3.
Junior Prom Committee 3.
Geraldine Zeller
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Sec
Chicago Club 4. Parents' )Jight I. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing
4. Foreign Language Club 4.
Jeanette Ziehlke
Style Show 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pep Club 4. Home Nursing 4. Library Staff 3,4. Foreign Language Cluh 3.4.
August E . Ziehlke
Bowling 4. Foi:eign Language Club 2.
Phyllis Ambler
Joan Bruck
Transferred from Hirsch H.S. 3. Girls'
Glee Club 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Bowling 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
3,4. Reflections Reve!ry 4. Yearbook
Staff 4.
Spring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
Twir ling 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Yearbook
Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 3.
Dramatics Night 3.
Seniors Without Pictures
George Blameuser
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 4. Bowling 4. Homeroom President 3. Homeroom Vice:Pr esident 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3.
Donald Dadigan
Choir 2,3,4. Double Quartet 3,4. ).finor
Music Award 3. Major Music Award
4. Freshman ' Choir 1. Spring Concert
1,2,3,4. Parents' ).J"ight 4. "Citizens of
Tomorrow" 4.
Robert Fee
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S.
l. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Foreign Language Club 3.
Marvin Struck
(Febrnary Graduate)
Graduates - August 1947
Baumhardt, Patricia
Humphrey, Phyllis
Bernardi, Betty
Kaehler, Arlene
Boldt, Ray
Katzel, James
Carlson, Marion
Kellen, Betty
Chadwick, Edward
Knapp, Herbert
DuMont, Nancy
Kretschmar, John
Hill, Dorothy
Miller, Albert
Huber, Josephine
Schirra, Patricia
Taylor, Evelyn ·
23
�TOP ROW
( /qt to n g ht)
A nd er~on , Gordon
And erson , Stanley
A r nd t. Maril yn
Arnold , Jane
Austi n. ~h.rvi n
Baptist, Sona
Bai~r . Don
Bald win, Ba rOO.ra
ROW II
Balla ntine, Ba rb...lra.
'
Barrett, C huck
Bartolin i, N ona
R a tz, Roy
Baumau, Glo ri.a
Ile tmctt, Ralph
Heraa nl , Gen1e
Be rugcs, Doris
ROW III
Ilicdicr, Mary
B iehn , D on
B ierbaum, Rill
Bitter , Eugene
B lessi og, J im
Hoemmel. ~Jarion
Bon ag u ro. Hilda
Iloz nos , S am
ROW IV
B r od, J ohn
Rrown. Don
Brna , Gertrude
Burke, Dob
Ca lkins. G erry
Ca rlson , Don
Ca n avan. John
Carlson. Ma t y
ROW V
Carlsou, P at
Christen sen . Don
Cla rkens , Bernice
Cole. Ev,lyn
Colman. T om
Comstock , Rill
Conard. Jackie
Cooncll . )laniha
ROW V I
Darbyshire. Pa tti
D eily. Jim
De1,,·c.rrnann. !\E lton
Donaldson, L aurCtta
Dye. Lyle
Ehf-rha rdt , Jo Ann
Eichelberg, Dick
Eng ert, 1\-fa ri]y n
ROW \'TT
Farr, Jessie
Fitzgerald. T om
F ortm:111 , Bill
F ot sch. B ill
Franson, Ida
Garland. Jim
Gar ner, T.,ee
Ga rrity, Pat
ROW \'II I
Glauner, L a V erne
Gregor , Ken
Groenla nd, Rogt r
(-;ro,c.s, R . D ick
Gros,e, Gilbert
HaJ iulon. :Mcl\'jn
H al l, l ...
,nrenre
Hal l. Shirlee
ROW IX
H a rclin, \ Vill:url
H a rrer , Lee
llat tendor f, Rav
H a v..kiuson, Shlrle,
H edst r om , Marg-a ret
He inige r, Jim
Heinz, J ohn
Joh n :,on, Ber nice
ROW X
Hetrn ig , L ouis
Hilfer , Lom s
Hohs. Bill
Homer, Dill
Jacobson, C ha rlene
Jarmuth , lrene
Joh ns oo. Barbr o
Joh nson. J aaet
J
u
N I D R
s
�J
TOP ROW
(left to ~ioht J
Jones, Herb
Kadlec, Ed
Kante, Lee
K a upcrt. Barbara
Keeser.Jackie
K eUa, Bill
Keu nedy, BPtty
King, Bob
ROW II
Kluesing. Luc y
Knapp, Phil
Koch, Jeanette
Koch , Norma
Kohl, Johu
K ohler, Alfred
Krueger 1 ).larion
Kufeldt, Gwen
ROW III
Kylen, )I a rgaret
Kutz, Ed
Lamberg, Nancy
Lamp, Jackie
Lamb, I.aura
Lan~e. Barbara
La Plant, Roger
Larson, Nancy
ROW IV
La Veau, Phil
Liesveld, l),:,:i.ne
Linskey, Ed
Liveris, Dan
Long, Marilyn
Lumpp. n on
: _
M ahnke1 Evely11
l\.lathews, Diane1
ROW V
"Matthews, Joyce
) ·l attson, Dolores
-\I cClaskev. Beverly
.
).lcCormaClc. George
)lcK.imara, )i[ary
:Medlin. Carol
ller)e, ·Barham Ann
)lerrill, Claytou
ROW VI
Mertes, Lois
~fichel, Eva Lou
1'1ickow, l\1e1aine
M iknlcc, Chester
M iethkc. Florence
i\liner, Dick
Mueller, l\1arion
Neuson, Bill
ROW VII
Nissen Sally
Nixon 'lack
N~f!z.'Dick
Noll, Don
Nonllu11d, Darlene
Kordguist., \\7aher
Novak, Gerrie
O'Brien, Dick
ROW VIII
Oehring, J~anllettc
Olson, Joyc<
O lson, Pat
Paolell. Don
Paul son , Dolores
Pearson, hiari.lyn
Peerman, She]by
Permer, Bill
RO\V IX
Perrett, Barbara
Peters, Joanne
Peterson, Doris
Peterson, Ed
Phillippy, Marjorie
Przepiorskl, Carrie
Racine, Don
Ray, ~.in.rice
ROW X
.
Redemann, Loi::i
Ritter, M.~ry Ann
R obbiDs, H oward
Rodley, Eileen
Ruesch, Carole
H:ugen, .Paul
Runnels, Donna
Russell , Stuart
u. l\f I
0 H
s
�J
u
N I D H
s
TOP ROW
(lt!ft to rig!u)
Sandberg. R egina
Scanlon, Nancy
Schewe, Jane
Schewe, Joan
Schey, J,orenz
Scbilf, Norm.in
Schmid, Rudy
Schmidt, Eric
ROW TT
Schmidt, Sbirlci·
Schmitz, Dave
Seltzer, Bob
Siegel, Howard
Smith, ~l arily n
Socrgcl, Ed
Steek. Dorothy
..
Stel:r.er, Joan
ROW ll l
Stolte~, Don
~uckow, Eugcoe
Tcgtman, Dolores
Thomas. Rosemary
Trapp, Bill
Tohien. Jeanelle
Trcfil, Evelyn
Tricbold, Louis
ROW IV
Van:Jas, Helen
Votava'r Barba ra
\Vead, im
\Vebster, Bonnie
Wcigt, Harold
\Venzel, Harriet
\Verhane, Elmer
\Vctteogcl, Polly
ROW V
Wieder. Clay
\Villon, Donna
Wifldmeu:r, Bill
Wolitski, Georg'e
Wokoun, Bill
\Vuest, Art
Znher, Chuck
A breusburg, Betty
Barg, i\rlene ~
Covcrly, Roger
Geerdts, Floren«
Hartung, Pat
Hoppe, Carlyle
Hull, Joan
H utcbings. Bill
Jobnso11 1 Roua)d
Kellei·, Bill
Kelley, Jack
Kieft:r, Xoel
Lutgen, LaVerne
Meyer, Leslie
Miller, Arthur
11olitor...A...lvin
Piehler, Wayae
Rochow, M;,rgie
Ross, Eugene
Sanke. Bill
Schilling, James ,
Schmidt, Florence
Schrimph, Carl
Schuler, Carol
Sembach, Dick
Stnwt:. Robert
Tamminga, Elsa
26
�SOPHOMORES
TOP ROW
( !eft to right)
Adams, Nancy
Ahrens, John
.Anderson, Nancy
Archebald, Eel
.Artelt, Jeanevene
Arthur, Jim
Barbour, Danna
:Bates, :Bill
!WW IT
Baumann , G il
Decker, Frauk
:Beebe, E<l
Bickr.a~e. i\larianne
Biedcrcr1 Virginia
Birkemeier, 'M arilyn
Biurktlal1l, Ca rl
Hlack, T om
ROW III
Dlake , !\ancy
Bonaf,ruro, Adelin~
Bonnr-y, C huck
:Brigirs. Carole
Brice, T om
B rod, Drm
Brunke, Chuck
Bussey, George
ROW IV
Campbell, Bill
Campbell, Dorothy
Campbell, Charlette
Carlson, Ua\1c
Carlson, Don
Casson. Raymond
Char]and, :.'\"ancy
CJa rken:-:, Alice
ROW V
Clearman, Aun
Cleary, Tom
Cobb 1 V crnon
Conrad, Ge1·trude
Conrad, J oan
Cook, llob
Copeland, ~I ary
Thiry, Helen
ROW VI
Cornell, Conrad
C'..oy, c~ne
Cyscwski, Mary
Daiber1, Lo.i s
Day, Joan
De Vitto. Frank
De Vrie.;·, Peter
Dickens, Bob
ROW VII
Dressel, Charlotte
Dnchay, Rojean11e
D3#rssen, Eleanor
Ebert, D on
Ehenroth. Diaue
F..ckert, Ted
E ich!ing, Bill
EmJrulat, Roy
ROW VIII
Esch, Elaine
Ash, Joyce
Falk, Joan
Falknor , Leah
Febrow, Lester
Fishback, llill
Fox, Gerry
Franson. Oscar
ROW IX
Fredricks, Sue
Freund, Dill
Geng, Joan
Garday, Gloria
Ga tter 1 Fred
Gerhardt, Darbara
fierhardt, Burton
Gearhart, 1.awren~e
ROWX
frengler, Kt!n
Giles, t;Joria
Glennie. Helen
Grabfelder, Lila
«-;ru.efen, Bill
Grafke, Jlill
Ifackmeister, Anna
Haefel, Kaye
�.•
\_
TOP ROW
(left to right)
Hanneman, Dorothy
Hanson, Pat
Hardin, Carolyn
Harrer, Juaa
Harris, Bruc::c
Ha,:vey, J ack
Haut, Allred
Heidelbat1f"r 1 '1arion
ROW II
Heurlin , Jack
Heveran, Bill
Hicks, Bob
Hill, T racy
Hogan, Hoh
Holmes, Roy
1-Iorndasch, Dick
f-1ugh es, U ick
ROW Ill
hie, Dolores
Jaeckels, Betty·
Jaeger, Kay,
Johnson. Janice
Jon~s. 'n'arrcn
Joos, Le Roy
Jostock, Henry
Joycc1 Dennis
ROW IV
Juul, Ann
K ef!ga.Ji, 1'1ary Arm
Kent, Fcrol
Kluesing, Caroline
Kluesing, Gil
Klum/l' .Pat
Kette, Don
Kokot, Ed
RO\VV
Korsmo. Donna
Kranz, Chuck
Kc-ejsa, Jean
Krueger, E.leauor
Lange, Shirley
Larson, Jack
I .ar~on, Jm.1.y
La,vrcncc, )( arJyc
ROW
vr
Leach, Diane
Leganger, Ronald
Lee , ),Janl)n
L«ming, Rill
Lind, l\iarjorie
Lindahl, Bob
Lind, 1-kih
Loe fgrcn~ Betty
ROW VII
Marl1len. Tom
MacdPr~ Rarb.:,ra
!11all(den, Rob
l\fa icr I Lenard
!\langum.
Dot
Marholz, "Karyl
McKcnna, Pat
!\lcK \maon, J am~s
ROW
nu ,.
McKinley, Ronald
(Jumor)
Meyer, Patty
Morrison, Ann
Morse, :Mary
)loser, T.anr~tta
1'Iunsterman, Rurh
Musson. ~lary
Muto, Ken
ROW IX
:-,; el.on, H arold
Nebon, Roy
Xewton. ::\'ancy
:-.:ickcl, Bill
Xipper, \Vard
.:\ ord.Jof, Audre>
Xorman, Dick
Xymark, Phil
ROW X
Odega.:ird, Els ie
Hosfield, Jim
Patske, EUeo
Pcrd~, Dorothy
Pet~rson. Margt
Peterson, Bob
Philippy, Mary
Poehlman, Bill
SDPHDMD ·HES
�S O P H O M·: 0 H E S
TOP ROW
(left to riglit)
Porter, Jess
Proesel, Carole
Provost, Dick
Quesnell, Jo
R.asmuss~nJ Dick
RaYenc-roit, Sandra
R~d, Tom
Riha, )lar ion
ROW II:
RobU, Tom
Roehm, Charles
Rollick, Xick
Ryan. Ilowa1·d
S1:hcuerman. Pal
Schey, ),f a ry Lou
Schmidt. Barbara
Schmidt, Pat
ROW ITT:
Sc:hmitz. Dorothy
Schnur, Ann
Schul,, Dorutny
Schulz, 8arte11a
Seely, Jacki e
Seltzer. Jerry
Siegel, Dou
Sivertsen, Harold
'
ROW IV:
.Sherma n. Betty
Shields. Tom
Shilei-, " ick
D
Smith, Ra lph
Sommer, Pat
So\.lthwo rth. K:1ren
Sprungma n. June
Steen, llc11rictta
ROWY:
Stillman, Allen
Stockenberg. Carol
Tamhurinu, Rick
Th.iclkc, Harolri
Truell, Nancy
Corduan, ?\farilyn
Thiry, MargJ.ret
Thorsen. Rclda
ROW VI:
Tomczak, Frances
Trausch, H a nk
Van Horne, Dil1
Verlenden, Dun
Vcit Herbert
Vick, Lois
, ..osno5, Angela
\ "oss, Charles
1
ROW VII
Wagstaff. C huck
Walberg, Ralph
Walther. Edith
Walz. :lla rilyn
\V.trkernhit'n, Reine
V\7 arncr, Pat
Watkjns. Armin
Watter,: Gray
ROW VIII
Wdowicki. Albert
\Vest e.-11, Re:..<
'
Whitten, Dean
\Vieder, J im
Wilgus, Joe
Witte, Bob
Wachter, Fred
Wolit eki. Elaine
ROW IX
Yost, Donita
Youngberg, Betty
7..dni ck, .Don
SoplomoreJ Wuloul PiclureJ
Awazzadeh , Florence
Af:h , Joyce
Bailci•, Pat
Black, Frank
Bruce, Bill
C hastain, Phylli s
Coleman, Rernellr
Copeland. Emma
Eckert, Ted
Freres., G lenn
Geng, Joan '
Gcr be1·, Tom
Goodrich. Jea11
Culhra nrtsen, 'M yrle
Herbert. V in ce11t
]Icioema n, Alice
HeJton, Dob
Kozak1 fierrie
· cNc-ill, F r ank
M
,.[artinson. Darbro
~fe yel'. P atty
Mill eT, Nnrher-t
P nsck, Pcte-r
Robinson, Shirley
Roaom, Jack
Rus5akov , Kathl een
Spene.er. J oan
S teele, Kenn
Stehle. Barbara
Stra mt. Don
Wachter, -Fred
\Varner . Pat
\Vi lsont Dick
Yates , Phyllis
Zallar. John
�TOP ROW
(left to right)
Anderson. Betty
Ash, Joan
A s mussen, )lary
Hahendert>rde, .Be rnice
Bailey. Jim
Daity, :11clvin
Baug1Ia rt, Barbar<.1
Barnet, Dorothy
ROW JI
Bastow, Jane
Baumann, Dick
Bell , )faacy
Dishop, Da,·id
Blessing, Bill
Boekenhauer, Janice
Boemrnel, Dons
B-Ort1ema11, Nancy
(Sophomore)
ROW III
Doruemcier, Beattie
Bozuos, Julm
Rrei., Frf"d
Braun, Donna
Drock. Don
~
· Bropb- . James
Browder, Mrytle
Browne, Anne
ROW IV
Bruck, Ralph
Buc..,lo, Jack
Buerk, E<l ward
Linke, Ken
Butterworth, Ed
Cardno, Dick
Carvt:r, Dick
Clancy, Jim
ROW V
Chlf, Lois
Cockran, Hi ll
· Coe, Jack
Coleman, Bernell
Colman, Georgia
lonrarl, Lon.."l
Crimmins, George
Struebing, Lee
ROW VI
Dab, Baruara
Davis, c;eorge
Dav15, Jim
Dean, Julia
DeStories, Jack
Nacbbauer, Helen
Dodge, Geri
Dolan, Ted
ROW VII
Dc:mavan.
Joc
DuBois, Bob
Ducbay, John
Dudick, Joy
Elkin, Elizab,th
Engelhard, Connie
Enke, Carol
Erickson, Dick
ROW VIII
Tait, Bob
Ferris, D ick
Fo~s, Lillian
Forbes, Ma ...gu:
Fnllcr, Bob
Garpow, James
Gerhardt, N ancr
Gille, Gerrie
ROW IX
Greenwood, Jackie
Grol l, Donna
Grosse, Lily
Grow. Conrad
Halbrendt, Marie
Hall wach,, Bob
Hamlet, Joan
Hansen, Charles
ROWX
Hartig, Allen
llartig, Evelyn
Hartigan, Durotby
Harwood, Rob
Heiniger, Peter
HeUar, Pat
Harper, Harold
ig.
Hcnn_ Doris
f H E
s
H M ··E N
�F R E
TOP ROW
( left to rig/rt}
Henry, Larry
Hoffmann, Carol
Hoff man, Pat
Holtman, Irene
Tackson, Virginia
) acobs, Jeanine
Jacobson. Gloria
Jettr, Jim
ROW JI
Jettman11, Re tty
Tettma,u,, Ethel
Johnsen, Ma rvin
Jones, Chuck
Kadlec, John
Karsten, Fred
Kathe. Bill
Kathe, Jim
ROW III
Kaufman, Dj ck
Keesey1 Louis
Kelly, Jean
Kennedy, Jim
Kienzler, Evelyn
Kirscht, ~lari;:ie
Kock, Lorraiuc
Kokum, Darbara
ROW JV
Krause, Martha
Krueger, Albert
Krueger, lu]ia
Krupka, John
Lacey, Joan
.Lacey, Florence
La.mlJ, Jane
Landt1 Charles
ROWV
Lane, l\ancy
Lange, Pa.tTI
Lange, Dick
LaPlanl. Ken
Larson. Harriet
Laurent, Joan
Lenberg, Lois
Loftus , J err;
ROW VI
Lutkebaus, Sally
Lytle, Doris Jean
Madsen, Doris
Maihack, Donald
~fartin, Dick
Martin, .M ariJyn
May, Rose Mary
:Merle, Tommy
ROW VII
.Jift>rtes, Joan
Meyer, Glenn
Meyer, Robert
Meyer , Shirley
i\1ilazzo, Ph~llis
Cummings. Pat
~iii,, Phil
::Uistarz, Bob
ROW VIII
Moldenhauer, Edtli e
Mouahau, Dot
Mueller, George
ShumanJ Rosemary
Netwig, M a ry Jean
NeUessen, Dolores
N ielsc-n, Joanne
N ie1 sen, Dob
ROW IX
Nock, Jim
Norquist, Arnold
Nrmark, Jarie
O'Hara, Marv
Olson, BarbaTa
Olson, Reuben
Pasini, Pete
Paulson, Barbara
ROWX
Pcp1ter, L eona
Pergande, Carol
Peschke, Georgianne
Peter~un, Ron:i Id
Petts, 1' lorence
Phillips, James
Popp, \Valier
Powers, Bob
s
H ·M E .N
'•
�F H .E
s
H M- E N
TOP ROW
(le.ft to rig/it)
Rahn, Idele
Rei laml, Marilyn
Reuther, lktty
Riggs, Detty
Rinaldi, Lois
_
Bu thman, Albe rt
Robb. Ian
Robinson, )Jarita
ROW fl
Rod.en, !\'farri
Ross, Gladys
Rossmann, Betty
Ruesch, Ray
Russell, Calvin
Schelling, Ken
Scheurmm1, Ed
Schilling, Winsto!'
ROW Ill
Schmiegelt, Fritz
Scholow, Dob
Schramheck. Joyce
Schrimpf, Fred
Schultz, Clyde
Schultz, Ronald
Schuster, Elaine
Sch wegcr, Roger
ROW I \ '
Sefick, Pauliue
Senick, Joan
Serum. Charles
Dilley, Beverly
Shey, Boh
:\lillcr, Sylvia
Siemseu , Harold
Silicani )larion
1
ROWV
Slack, Beverly
Slusser, Paul
Smale, Cordon
Smith, Carol
Sta.n:)6eld, Dave
.-5teel,::, Ken
(Sophomore)
Strange, Herbert
~traw, Bill
ROW YI
Thimois, John
Swa.11:,011.
Dick
Swartz, Toyce
Taylor, Bob
Tessien, Detty
TimlJenr, Slurlcy
Thiry, Jeanette
Thrasher, Je:in
ROW VII
Turnquist, Joan
Voss, Dick
Yota\•a , Jean
\Valdin, J::aul
'Walsh, James
W olter, Clifford
\Vdowiski, Paul
\Vcgcner, Rimer
ROW \'III
Wcigt, Irene
West. Bob
Wb1lney, Delbert
Willert, J oan
Youn~, John
Ziehlke, Dolores
Ziehlke, )faqp,i·et
U/ithouf Piclurd
Risiager, Charlt:5
Rogginger, Ronald
Rome, Dar]ene
lkcker. Ray
Coursey, ~ ickey
Craig, A shley
Dahm, Jay
Eppler, J,~lsie
Mackintosh, Sonya
Mueller. Adeline
Nepsta,1, Virginia
Rosche, F aith
Sberherg, Jcau
Wailand, Dorothy
Weber, Samira
V\7 inger , Dan
Witte, Phyllis
32
�Senior Cabinet
Class rings, Senior Breakfast, gifts for seniors who
were ill, Commencement exercises-these were some
of the problems this hardworking six, under ::\fr.
Harold Ohlson, solved this year.
SEATED, left to right: M ildred Zavn:l, Bill
T:Vitte, Shirley Bartleson, Bob Farr. Staudi11g:
Bill :1.!cN r ilf., Mr. Ohlsnu, Ollil" Bere11s.
Junior Cou.ncif
The school year has been cranuned full oi problems which are bound to spring. up when an active
group like the junior class is concerned! The Council
and Miss Margaret De Booy, its sponsor, dealt with
these problems and also planned one of the most
important social events of the year-the Junior Prom.
SEATED, left to righ!: Cl<1yloH M,•rrill. Cati,,,_·
ri11c Gerich, M·iss Jfar_qaret de Boo)•. Standing:
Bill Comstock, Jo .41111 Eberhardt, L,•lc Dw .
•
Mary A,m Ritter, RndJ1 Schmid. · ·
Sophomore Senate
Sophomores to sol\'e the problem~ of sophomores
is the purpose of this organization, which is sponsored by Mr. Ihne. Helping to plan all-school assemblies, in addition to planning the sophomore assemblies, is one of their many services to their fellow
classmates.
SEATED, left to ri_ght: Mary Amt Keegau_.
Jolm Zollar, Nancy Adams, Mr. Jvlan-i11 II.
I lrnc, Karen S or.Jh·worth. Stamfo1,q: C1r-rolyn
Kl·uesillg, Leah Falk,iol', Peter Pasek, Rob
Hogan, Bob Dickt'11s, Jack Roman, !Jarold
Siz•crl ..rn, Bob Witte,. Io Q11es,1ell, Do11 Siegel.
:Jrejhnian Board
Getting accustomed to high · school is somewhat
baffling at first. But the members of the Freshmen
Board, under the direction of Miss Marjorie Ronald s,
help their fellow freslunen along by planning the rousing Freshmen Party and several assemhlies during
the year.
SEATED, le.ft to right: Miss Marjory Ronald...
Joan Nfrrles, J oa11 Ham/et, Joan Lacey. Sta11
ding: Jim Bailey, Petl'r H,,i11iger, John Vormg,
Bob Tait, Roger Scl1we,qer, Delores Nel!essen,
Robert Meye1·, Tom Afrrlr, Jim. Kenne(/y.
33
�(}eneraf Sta// o/,· Yearbook
"Phone the printer and find out what ..
"Good grief! The football pictures ...
'·How can we ever meet that deadline?"
But they did. All kinds of difficulties, and plenty
of them, had to be faced during this past year. The
road was tough, but under the supervision of :Mr.
Paul Eberhardt and Editor Nancy Hall, these obstacles were successfully overcome, and the result is
this yearbook which you are now reading.
SEAT ED, left to right: .Marily,i Smith, Don
Christensen, Bomiie H'ebster, Nancy Hall. J,fary
Helm Miller, Sam lJoanos, Flore11u Miethke.
Standing: Mr. Prml M. Eber-hardt.
Senior -':J-ac~ft'I . Secfion
Doggin' the footsteps of the faculty and seniors
until they have their pictures taken for the yearbook
is guaranteed to keep Miss Grace Pendelton and her
assistants busy. But not only that, they collect and
write up all data concerning the faculty and graduating class.
SEATED, left to right : Eva Lou Michel, Ellie
Rollick, Patty Meyer, Miss Pemlleto,~. Standing: Violet l>fartinson, Don Verlende;i, Jean
Leach, ivilliam H evera1i, Charlene Jacobson.
Not pict1.red: Chairman, Dorothy Goers.
':J-inanciaf Sta//
Raising enough money to finance this yearbook
was certainly not an easy task. But the staff, guided
by Mr. VanArsdale, came through with flying colors.
The handling of yearbook sales and the planning of
Reflections Revelry caused many a headache before
deserving success was obtained. '
FIRS'J' ROW, left to right : Mr. VtmArsdale,
Elim Patzke, Janet Johnso11, Marsha Co1111el/,
Barbara Perrett, Harbara Votw.,a, Evelyn Taylor, Alma Patzke. SECOND ROW : Joanne
Peters. Dorothy Sherman, Audrey N ordlo/f,
Barbara Bald-a-in, Joan Falk, Joanne G11bbins,
Janet Larson, Jeannette Oehr-in.g, Dorothy Da-i:is.
Regina Sandberg, Linda La-rscm. THIRD
ROJV: Jo Qw:s11ell. Doi, BieJrn, _il,fory Morse,
E.:elyii Cole.
~ilehilite featt1res, news items, and many amusing
columns have proved interesting and informing to
both facultv and students. The staff working with
>fr. Eberhardt and Editor June Pence, has ~uilt
the :Nilehilite into an exceptional high-school paper.
Distributed twice a month throughout the school
year, it is a member of the National Scholastic Press
Association, a nation-wide association of school newspapers.
FIRST ROW, left to right: Jlifr. Pa11l Eberhardt, Jrme Pence, Pete R_eiland, Betty Fortman.
SECOND ROW: Caro/me Gylden, Lyle Dye,
Noelle Elkins, Herb Knapp, Carol Krause.
THIRD ROW; Dolores Paulsen, Janet Hayes,
Bill Comstock, -~[aria,. Car-Ison, Cathy Thompson. FOURTH ROW: Jackie Lamp, George
_lfcCormack, Jim Sc/rilling, Pat l1anega11.
�J!alin Cfub Officert,
This cluh aims to further interest in the culture.
civilization, and language of ancient Rome. lt has
several traditions, the most colorful being the Roman
Banquet. The ceremonies re-enacted at this banquet
add much to the scene of "the glory that ""as Rome."
Mrs. Dorothy Hind anci Miss Marjorie Ronalds are
the co-sponsors of the Latin Cluh.
FIRST ROW.left lo right: Joai~Hamlet, Faith
Ro.iche. S P.COND ROHl: Wa.rd Nipper, Edward Beebe, Janet Ha.yes, Joy Dudick. STANDING: Joe Donavan, Anne Clearman.
(}erman Cfub
Students combine their study of the German language with the study of German culture at the club's
meetings. One of the specialties of the club sponsored
by :Miss Theresa Kranz is the singing of old German
folk songs.
ROfV ONE, left lo right: Eve/y1, fVi11dmtier,
Hill 1-Vindm.eier, T~d Eckert, H,mry Joslock,
.dlfred Haut. ROW TWO: Elli e Bomark, Tom
Cl~ar-y, R11dy Schmid, John Brod, Fred IV11chrer.
Rob King. ROW TIIRE E : A ·rlcnc Barg, Miss
Kran:::, Flormce ,lliefhkr, A11ita Sclrmid, Sh-irlcJ
Bamnlwrdt. ROW FOUR: Betty Jerger, Jim
Deily, Loi.f Rornerneier, Elaine Schroeder. ROW
FIFE: Ro11ald Krueger, Men·ill Taylor_. Al
Heim. STANDil'v'G : Dona Bishop, Elsa Tammi,iga,, Roy faidrnlat, T?.ugene Bitter, Ch,·is
Schlflefe,-, Phil K,iapP, Philip N·ymrirk, Ha.rold
Renis.
:J-rench .Cfub Officer!>
The French Club has direct contact with students
living in France, via air mail. A French movie, eating
at a French restaurant, and a gala Christmas party
are other activities of this group.
RO~V ONE, left to 1
·ight: Pat Horner, .Doris
Lyde, Kaye Jaeger, Eirelsn Taylor, Florence
Aiva:r::;adeh. ROW TWO: Kaye Haefel, Joyce
S wartz, Mary Netwig, Rosemary S human,
Doiiita Yost, E{a.ine Wolitski. STANDING:
Joan Turnquist, Mari Cysro:ski, klary McNamara, kfrs. Ba.ker.
Spanidh Cfut .Officer!>
6 Habla V d. Espanol?
Interest in the Spanish language and Latin American countries is stressed by the Spanish Club. Frequent movies are shown at the meetings with the
customs, habits, and living conditions of Spanishspeaking people.
SITTING, left to right : Miss Sma.11, Mr.
Adams, Jfelaine Mickow. STANDING: Paul
Reiland, Louis Kettel, Bill Witfe.
�No, they aren't bow-legged and they
don't shoot from the hip. But they are
practically as good riders as any which
might thunder from the pages penned by
Zane Grey!
Nilehi's Saddle Club, headed by Miss
:VIildred Schaefer, is one of the most
popular organizations at school. Beginners
and advanced riders make np the membership. They may ache after a 1·icle, but they
always come back for n1.ore. It's all in fun
and they love it!
_;
FIRST ROW, left to n·ght: Barbara Banghart, Bo1mie Wel,ster, Joyce
Matlurws, Melai11,' ]\lfickow. SECOND ROW.- Miss Shaefer, Lois Bvr11c111efrr, Jane Arnold, Mary Alice Cly11es, Benlr-icc Bomcmeicr, lane Basluw,
Amie Rrow11c.
Every Monday and Wednesday after school
this year, a bus filled with Nilehi students·
.
pointed its shiny nose toward Gabby Hartnett's Bowlmg Alley. At first, some of these students had never handled a bowling ball before. so it did not seem
strange that they couldn't keep score either. But \,-ho made the rounds explaining how. figuring complicated scores,
and giving pointers? vVhy, Schaef, of course!
·
·
As time went on, the scores shot up and terms like tttrkey split railroad and cherrv became part of the conversation heard in and out and among the bowling alleys.
'.
'
'
·
To top off a wonderful season of bowling with something
·
special, members of the club attended a delightful banquet,
planned just for them.
Both Monday and Wednesday leagues are members of the
American High School Bowling Congress.
Phyllis Ambler, highest scorer of both
leagues, aims for a strike.
· 3b
SEATED, left to right: Ca·rol E.-.ke, Virginia Jackson, Polly Weflen.gel,
Patti Norttm, Marilyn Ma,rti,i, Georgia Colma,~, Bernice Joh11son, Sally
L,~tkehaus, Miss Schaefer. STANDING: Bill Vait Horne, Dick F11hr, A'ltgust
Z iehlke, Hal Sivertsea, Barbara Olson, · Joyu Swartz, Shirley Timberg,
Lois Vick, Barbara Pattison, Ann _l.forrison, Pliyllis Ambler, ·l oa11 T11rnqrii.st.
�Prinl
S/iop
You na,mc it! They print it! Game schedules,
programs, office fom1s, and school paper, "The
~ileHilite" arc a few of the many services which
Yir. Meier and his printing classes perform for
our school.
LEFT TO RIGHT: Clayton Wieder, Nick Rollick.
10h11 Kretscltmar . Bill Nt11sc,11, Bill llohs, Cha.-/es
Brn11ke, ,\fr. 1Weil.'r, JohaHoffma11n, Harold T-Veigt,
Charles Barrett, He11ry Alire11s.
Variety is the spice of life! \Vith movies ranging -._\
from history to movies about good posture, many
classes are brightened by this active group under ,
the sponsorship of Mrs. Hind.
FIRST ROW, left to right: Bob Jfotarz, Ken
Scltelliug, Cahii,, Russell, David Sta11sfield . Jnlrn
Ditchay, Fnmk A1cNeill. Jay Dahm, Johoi ]1tuff::.
Joh11 Ahre,is. S ECOND ROW: _vod Kiefer,
IIarold Larson, Stuart Russell, Jim Deily, Bob
Co,1way, Bob Kepe,;, Don Nolt_ Doi! Kettel. Jfr11ry
.
Jostork. THTRD ROW: Afrs. Hind, Do11 Christeusen, Dick Rattrny, Phil LaVeau, Bo/, Forr, Phil
KiwPf,, Elml.'r U1 cr/urnc, Larry Hc11ry. Lo11is Heu11i11.1J, Jim Kerrnedy, Hal S ·fr,ert.,e11. Hill Eich!ing,
Tom Madde11, Dean H'liitton, Carl Bjnrkdahl, Jack
N-i:i:rm, Tom Robb.
See Chicago Cfub 0/ficert,
These students are at the helm of one of Nilehi's
busiest organizations-the See 01icago Club. \\Tith
Miss Grace Harbert, they plan explorations for
their fellow club members into practically every
noo~ and cranny of Chicago.
SEATED, left to rig/ii: Ph-il Brice, llctty Fot·tma11.
Betty Steek, Bo/1 Farr. STANDING: Lois BorHemeier, Lo11is Keitel, Afarjoric Pctcr.,011, Bill Witte,
Janet Larson.
Although organized only this year, the Forensic
Club is off to a flying start! Directed by Mr. John
Betts, the dub presented a formal debate before
the Sophomore Assembly, April 22, on the subject
of socialized medicine. The six members who debated were Mary McNamara, Barbara Merle.
:Marilyn Smith, John Young, Ed Archibald, and
Ed Chadwick, who is not pictured.
STAl1iDING, left to right: Ed Archibald, Lyle
Dye, Cla3,ton .Merrill, Do11 Biehn, Bill Bicr/Jat1111,
Jfr. Betts, John Yom1g. SEATED: Maril:i-•11 Smitli,
Afary McNanw.ra. Betty Am, Ahrcns/mrg, Barbara
Ami 111crle, Do" Chri.teuscn.
�./J.
S,mtlin '
5/irough·
[AST
SEATED, left to right:
Ha-w/.:i11so11, Eva Lou Michel,
Dolores Hlells, Angela Voznos,
V
Elaine i- olitski, Frances Monahan. STANDll\'G: Bill Wokoun,
Don Biehn, Clayton Merrill, Lyle
D'ye, Jim Todd, Kc11 Gengler,
Miss Hughes.
\7\,'ith a cast numl.Jering thirteen students, the first
dramatics·production of this year, "Smilin' Through,''
was presented on ~ovember 14, 15, 16 under the able
direction of Miss Helen Hughes.
"Smilin' Through'' was also the first melodrama
ever to he produced by the Nilehi Dramatics Department. But the change in the type of production proved
popular, as a capacity crowd attended each performance.
. The setting of the play was in Ireland. Love.
comedy, and murder were woven throughout the plot
revolving around the three main characters, John
Carteret, portrayed by Clay Merrill; Dolores Wells
and Eva Lou Michel alternated as his niece Kathleen; and Lyle Dye as Kenneth Wayne, Kathleen's
suitor.
The supporting cast included Jim Todd as Dr.
Owen Harding, Shirley Hawkinson as Ellen, Don
Biehn as Willie Ainley, and Lyle Dye as Jeremiah
\Varner. -Vv"edding gtte5ts were portrayed by Nancy
Thiell, Joan Hull, Elaine Wolitski, Bill Wokoun,
Angela Voznos, and Ken Gengler.
�Our fiearfj Were
'/joung and (jay
CAST
SEATED, left" to right: Shelb3,
Pee.rn1a1,, Patti N orn.m, Anita
Schmid, Janet Haws, Bea Delles.
FIRST ROW, . STANDING:
Sliirley Secle31, Betty Fortman,
Frances .Monahan, Sally Nissen,
Jim Todd. SECOND ROW:
Clayton Af errill, Lyle D),e, Dfrk
Graf, Gene Lirwis. Harold Larson.
Dramatics productions have always been popular
social events at Nilehi, and the hilarious comedy
"Our Hearts \Vere Young and Gay" proved no exception. The play was presented February 13, 14,
and 15 under the direction of Miss Helen Hughes
assisted by two student directors, Bea Delles and
Marv Alice Clvnes.
Adapted for· the stage from the book of the same
name, it was the true account of the experiences of
Cornelia Otis Skinner and Emily Kimbrough when
they sailed to Europe during the roaring- twenties.
But romance and comedy sailed along with the girls,
converting their trip into an experience which the
audience, filling the assembly room to capacity at
each perfonnance, will never forget.
The cast included Mrs. Skinner, Janet Hayes;
Cornelia, Pat Schirra and Anita Sclm1id, alternating;
Emily, Shirley Seeley and Frances Monahan. alternating; Otis Skinner, Gene Lewis; Steward, Don
Biehn; Purser, Harold Larson; Stewardess, Sally
Nissen; Dick Winters, Dick Graf; Admiral, Lyle
Dye; Harriet St. John, Betty Fortman; Winnifred
Blauge, Patti Norum and Bea Delles, alternating;
Leo McEvay, Jim Todd; Inspector, Joanne Eberhardt ; Therese. Kaye Jaeger; Elise, Shelby Peerman ; Monsieur De La Croix, Clay :Merrill; and the
window cleaner, Lyle Dye.
39
�N
I
L
E
H
I
I
�A
T
w
0
R
�100 Per-cenl
This lens-happy group of camera fiends are responsible for many of the yearbook photos snapped
'round school this year. Their action shots of football
and basketball have made it possible to recall exciting
games of this past year more vividly.
SITTING, left to right: Adeli11e Bonaguro, Normm, Schiff,
Betty Ahrcn.sburg, Mr. Scheer, Sam Bo:;11os. STANDING:
Jim Schilling, Bob Stelaer, Jim Wieder, Dick Nolf, Do,~
Racine, Stuart Russell, Bemice Clarkens, Lawrcuce Gerhardt,
Noelle Elki11s, Phil K11npp.
The competent staff under the supervision of Mrs.
Michael directs traffic in and out (via library permits), checks out books, and, all in all, keeps · the
library running smoothly.
FIRST ROW, left to right: Syhia Maheras, Bo1111ic Webster, Mrs. Michai!I, Nancy Lamberg, Shelby Peer111a11.
SECOND ROW: Dorothy Mangum, Carolyn Kltiesing, Luis
Redemamt, Dorothy Steek, Jea11ette Zichlke, Marice Ray,
Margaret Thiry. THIRD ROW: Evelyn Tay!o1·, Gloria Bauma1m, Dolores Ide, Joan Spencer, llc11rietta Steen. Nancy
Borhcmim, Phylis Chastain, Arlene Barg. ST ANDING:
Carole Rrrescli, Lois -~fer/es, Bernice Johnson, A111zamay
Hach111eister, G!o,·ia Giles, Joc111 Cm1rad.
42
Cfut
Here is a group of girls who should make excellent
secretaries in the future. They have earned honor
certificates for taking shorthand both speedily and
accurately.
ROW ONE, left lo riglrt: Elsa Tamn.inga, Lucy Hamada,
Dorothy K,-uschka, Carl Holmberg, He/e11, Conrad, Joyce
Gawrys. ROW TWO: Marjorie Philippy, Mario,i Kohl,
Bent.ice Koaak, Joyce Tompkins, Elea11or Rollick, Violtt
Marti,zson. ROW THREE : Alma Pat:;;ke, Ida Fra,iso11,
Marge Kylen, Calheri11e Gerich, Hild,1 B01wgrrru.
national _JJ.onor Sociel'I
Probably the most scholarly student organization
at Nilehi is the K ational Honor Society. Its purpose
is to create enthusiasm for scholarship and service,
to encourage character development, and to promote
leadership. The attainment of much-coveted membership in this organization is a desirable goal for all
Nilehi students.
SEATED, left/() right : Linda Larso11, Grace Kiehm, Violrt
.~farti11S1m, Dona Bishop, l,ois Bor111m1eier. STANDING:
Oliver Bere11s, Bob Farr, Joan11c G11bbins, Alma Pat:;;ke, Bob
Bierbmmi, Louis K,,tt'cl.
�FIRST ROW, left to 1-ight: Jo!rn Barker, Richard Wiltoii,
William Ktmkel, Lorraine Nelson, Fred Zimmermann,
Richard fVantand, Jack Zimmerman, Afr. EberhardlSECOND ROi,V: Ted Lindstrom, William Ottcns, Dani.el
},Jack, Ro.v Fdier, Jim Goff, Ro11ald_ Jo,ics, Donald Grimshaw, Jacqueline Perrin. THIRD ROW: William Meyer,
Me1t~·ue Pokorney, Ed Ballantine, vVilliam Nissen, Robert
Arn.old, Jolm Verle11den, Charles Butkus, William Cedr:rberg, H em·y M r.i11ke.
BOTTOM ROW, left to ri,qht: Allim Kar/av, Robert
Schreiber, Robert 1-Verh.,me, Naucy Ohlson, Ted Ebert,
J<ichard Amos, G,.s Bo:mos. SECOND ROW: Afr. Va,1Arsdale, John. Bredin, Tliomas Davidso,1, Robert Engert,
Gaald Slusser, Robert Brod, Ro/,ert Carlson. THI RD
ROfV: Arl!111r Jnngdahl, f<ir.Jis Gafford, Ed Pischer,
Roger Loefgren, Richard Tait, Gordon Brown, Arthnr
Schmidt. Joseph Di'Hk.
UniverJily- of !J.f/inoi:J Cooperalive Gxlen:Jion Cenler
Because of the present crowded condition o[ established colleges and universities, the University of Illinois
has developed extension centers in high schools of the state where work of the freshman year might be provided. This system is functioning in approximately 30 high schools in lllinois.
The college classes at Kilehi, which are fifty-six minutes in length, are held in the late afternoon. No
registration for less than two semesters is accepted. The tuition for a semester is $100 plus $5 general laboratory and library fee. Sophomore classes will not be offered next year, and freshman classes may be discontinued.
Freshman programs are usually basic
and general, no matter what field the student intends to concentrate in later. Rhetoric l and Rhetoric 2 (English) and
hygiene are required. For his electives,
the student may select from courses in
accountancy, chemistry, speech. general
engineering drawing, histor~·, mathematics, economics, and zoology.
The r{ilehi facnlty members who taught
the college classes this year were Charles
Ilussey; Thomas Kiviluoma, Harold Ohlson, Ronald VanArsdale, Paul Eberhardt,
:Miss Ada Immel, lV[iss Theresa Kranz,
~Iiss Helen Keenan, John Betts, John
\Vilkins. and Rnrlyard Cook of Northwestern University.
43
�BRASS SEXTET
Under the able direction of Iv.Ir. Collins,
School Band and Orchestra have gained further recognition and noteworthy praise during this past year. After
constant arid diligent work in preparation, the band performed at football and basketball
games, pep and award assemblies,
and the Spring Concert. The orchestra also performed at the
LEFT TO RIGHT:
Don · Lumpp, Merryll
Spring Concert and at se'veral
Bailey, Bill Homa, Tom
plays presented by the Dramatics
Madde11, Tom Robb, Jim
Wead.
Department.
BAND
TWIRLERS, left to right: Lauretta
Donaldson, Pat Garrity, Dia11e.
Matl11m:s, Ma,1011- Rilta. SECOND
ROT-V: Bob Peterso,~, Anne Juul, Eleanor Dyrsse1z, Ami .iUorriso11, Jack
Heurli,~, lYfarily11 Gustafson., Ray
Ruesch, Loi.t Rinaldi, Grace Kle/wr.
THIRD ROW: Robert Ha!!wachs,
Bill W'okowi, ]\, errj•ll Bailev, Do11
f
L11,i'ri.pp, Bil.I Homer, Noel ·Kiefer,
George !,Vol-it.1ki, Rick Tamburino,
Philip Nymark, Eugene Bitter_ , Mr.
Collins. FOURTH ROW: Walter
Braun, Richard Corcino, Tom Robb,
Bill Van Horne, Jim Wead, Don
Christensen_ Dorolliy Perdue, Jeane,
11
e1,e Artelt, Eloinc Wolitski. FIFTH
ROfV: Bill Straw, Jay Daltm-, Tom
Madde,., lack Nixon, Paul Slnsser,
Flore11ce Pelfs, Dick Martin.
OBC:HESTRJ\
SEATED, left to rig/it : Donita Yost,
Sylvia Mueller, John You11g, Nancy
Bm·ge, Georgimia Peschke. SECOND
ROfV: Faith Rasche, Mari!y1t l1farli1t,
J
,Valter Bmun, Jack Heurli11, Marilyn
Gustafson,: Grace Kiehm. THIRD
ROW: Chdrlotte Campbell, Amie Jwtl,
Do11 Christe,~en, .lay Dahm, Jeane1'ille Artlet, Elai,ie Wolitski, George
Wolitski, Jim Wead, William Vaa
Horne. STA1\' D!NG: Marily,z Wais,
Elsa Tamminga, Mr. Collins, Howie
Lindstrom.
�DOUBLE QUARTET
Both musical groups sang at the Parents' Night program, Christmas Vespers, and the Spring Concert. Under
the direction of both Mrs. Betty Fettkether, who substituted
as director during the first semester, and Miss Clara Klaus,
these talented groups have gained
even more popularity as a result
SEATED: Ma,·garet
of their fine perfonnances.
Do11arnn.. RO~V ONE:
GIRLS' GLEE [LUB
FRONT ROHl, left to rig/it: Miss
Clara Klaus, Ca,-ol Hamden, Edith
Walthers, Charlotte Dressel, Gertrnde
Scheidecker, Joa,, Stmick, Jo,m Ti.mqri.ist, Pat Schei.erman, Sally Lt1tkeha11s, Eleanor Krr;_qcr, Jvlary Bicderer,
Marilyn Reiland, Bett)• Loefgren, Dorothy 1-Iamieman, Mary M1tsson, J.far.(}aret Hedst,-0111, Bonnie J,Vebsler,
,\fari01i Kre11,qer, Dom1a Rmm.els.
S ECOND ROW: J1rne Spr,mgman,
!Joris Nielson, l!.fary Jean, Brandt,
Jane Ny111ark, Ami Browne, Pa.t Hoff11urn, Catheri11e Gerich, Gerrie Novak,
Joy D11d· ck, Litcy Kluesing, Nrmcy
i
Scanlon, Joa,, King, Margie Petersoi.,
Leslie Afcyer, Ba;,-bara Ann Ji-ter!e,
Na,icy Gerhardt , Julia Kreuge,..
THIRD ROW: Joa,1 Mertes, ]l.forgie
Kirceth, -~forily,, Smith, Betty Yortnberg, Arlene Barg, Pat Hamon, Joan
Falk, Ba-rba,ra Votava, Dea11e Liesveld,
Jo A,m Day, Gr ace Kiehm, 11,farily n
Birkemeier, Joa,i Ash, Jackie Gree11wood, Ann Sc/rm;r, ilfar.(}ie Phillipp,,,
Evelyn Kie11::ler, Elsie Odeg,wrd.
FOURTH ROW: Grr tr11de Conrad,
Rojeanne Diithe y, lvforilyn iV alz, Pat
S rhmidt, Audrey Nord/off, Ida P.mi.soa, Barbra Afartinsoii, Barbara La11ge,
Eli::abeth Elkin.r, Diane Leach, Nancy
Lane, Nancy Bor11eman, Janet Jo!inson, Alma Patzke, Jo Huber, Florence
,\1/iethke, DorotJv1• Schuh, Eleanor
Dy,-ssen.
Mr s. Fettkether. ROW
T W O, left to righl:
Don Verlcmle11, Joamre
G11bbi11-s, Doris Bailev.
Evely~ Malml,e. ROif'
1
THREE : Elmer W erhane , Don Dadiga11,
Robert Peterson. .
CHOIR
FIRST ROW, left to rigltt: Ger.-y
Calkins, Doris Bailey, Patty Meyer,
l,'micy Charland, Maralyn Anidi. Jane
Amold, Aforimme R11esch. SECOND
ROW: Lois Mertes, Evelyn Trefil,
Dona Korsmo, Na11cy Thiel!, Joan11e
Peters, ,\1/arian ,',,fueller, Frances Tomcmk, Ma,·g_aret Do11ava,1. THIRD
ROI.V : Doris Peterson, Sandra Ra.microft, Regi1w Sandberg . Mrs. Betty
Fettkethe,·, Rosemar y Thomas, Betty
Kellen, Elsa Tamminga. FOURTH
ROJV: Joa,i Rouse, Dorothy S clntlt.
Harold iVeigt, Ke1uieth Ge;r.gler, Fra11k
McNeil/, Evely1i li.fa.flllke, Joa,me Gi;bl>ins. FIFTH ROW: Leo,w,·d Afoirr,
Robert Peterso1i, Robert Pearso,i Do11
Verlenden , Bill Bates, Art r- !lest, Do11
V
Dadigan, Elmer iverliaue.
45
��»"'!
...-;I
~
'
-,,,fl.
_....
'
...
tf;
'
~....,_
�(}un Spinner:.!
!,EFT TO RIGHT: Pat Hartwig, Margaret Thiry, (;race
Kiehm, Shirlee Hall.
1
:J./ag Swingerd
FIRST ROW, left to right: Miss Th11rman, Barbara Baldwi11,
Mar,qaret Thiry, Marily11 Long, Dorothy Slier111m1. SECOND
ROW: Grace Kie/rm, Pat Harl1111g, Shirlee Hall, Nancy Sca11/o,1, lea11i11c Jacobs, 1'1ar_v Auti Ritter.
~ilehi is proud of these hard-working girls. \Vith Miss
1fary Evelyn Thurnian, their high stepping leader, they
have given praiseworthy demonstrations of skill at both
·
football and basketball games.
Fifteen twirlers with }Iiss Thurman traveled down to
the International Circtts in ChiC'<1go, daily from December
25 to January 5. during Christmas vacation-time. T here
they led the parade and starteci each performance off with
flying colors. These girls were 1farilyn Gustafso n, Grace
Kiehm, Mary Ann Ritter, Dot Sherman, Betty Jane Sherman, Lucy llamada, Rarbara Baldwin, Polly vVettengel,
Marilyn Long, Nancy Bell, .'\u<lree Bredberg, Jeanme
Jacobs, Marilyn Lumpp, and }fargaret Thiry.
The twirlers are not only quick with the baton, but with
the needle also, for each girl sewe<l her own uniform with
material furnished Ly the school.
:Jwir/erd
CENTER: Gerrie Shcr111a11. FIRST ROW, left to rig/it: Mari/}11
G11stafso11, Audru Brcdbcrg, Lucy Hamada, B etty Sherman,
li1a,rily,. L111npp, Ma.rilyn Long, Mary Ann. Ritter, Nancy B!'II,
SECOND ROfV: Jeatti11e Jacobs, Shirlee Hall, Na11ey Scanlon,
Grace Klelw1, Pat Harhmg. Margaret Thiry, Barbara Baldwin,
Dorothy Sltcrma11, ,\fiss Th11rmo11.
48
�S'l-nclroniz.eJ
Swimming
:Jeam.
KNEELl.VG, left to 1·ight:
Bob Lindahl, Cla1·k Gerber,
Louis Kettel, Bob Blessing,
Fronk Becker, De/l,at Whit11ey. SECOND ROT,v·: Dona
Bis!rop, Lois Bonrcmeier, R·ita
Hilliager, Les!if! M f!yer, Betty
Loef~ren, .1frlc11r Kaehler,
Frances Afcma!rair. Jo11e Arnold, Bea. Delles, °i',fr. Sc!rnbert, Emma Co,~elaHd_. Jean
Thrasher., Dorothy Slwrman,
Pat Freedi11g, Beatrice Bor11emcier, Jo Amt Eberliardt,
Eileen Rodlely, Dorn th :l'
nrmis.
-Waler Carnivaf 1947
About forty members of the synchronized sw1mmiflg class and the ::\filehi swimming team took part
in the annual \\Tater Carnival under the <lirecticm of
;vlr. Anton Schubert, April 17, 18, and 19. The
setting of the show was the cold, wind-blo\vn regions
of the Arctic. The polar effect was produced by the
paintings made by students under the supervision of
Mr. A. T. Schubert
Mr. John Wilkins, ::\filehi an teacher.
A swimming duet by Lois Bornemeier am\ Lou
Kettel, and a comedy by Lou Kettel and Gene Hegarty
called "Lost Shipmates" were two of the highlights
of the performance.
The original acts were written by Leslie Meyer
and Lois Bornemeier_. high-school students.
Director
49
�U ■derclau
GN"ls
Le!t to right :
Milfi~n Pelln.o"
• Mi11111l..,n Reiland
Nancy Thid
Mdry M:;>t"H
Miu. Mildi•d Sdwief~r
Spons.or
TrQj&r Wars ,ue truly fought at edd.. dthletic
comest led by our in..pired cheerleaders .and
their sf)"ited f9lloweu These sh:dents, second in 1nspi,at1 only to· the team itself, af&
on
working con,tantly toward cementing sporbmdn,hip ff'! the hearts of the student body.
Un<ler the able ,upervision of Miu Schc11olcr
these lc,itl-llul pep,ters ha.,-e helped to brir,g
victory to our team. Ni\ehi thsnks the1e $tu•
denh lor the ;r unla:ilin9 support du-ring thi,
past sedsons.
Capio1n
Bar Clte~rteaders
Left to 1i9ht ;
Una la~o11
Siil Abb 'I~
Not pictured'.
Oave; Straw
He,b Kn.,p?
50
I
�VARSITY FOOTBALL
BOTTOJf ROIY, left lo right : Don Bro1.,~1. ·ma,rnger; Tom Hrophy,
Dick Fisher, Tom Rlack, Phil Horto,i., B ob Afodler, Ed Kut::, R ay
Bat::, Bob Boehning, Pete R l'ilaird, ma11ager. SECOND ROW:
Roger La Pla1tf, manager; George P,uck., Elmer Valke11aor, Ray
Carlso,1, Lee Garne,·, Jim Hei11iger, Bill W itte, Bob Pearso,1, E d
Li11skeJ>, Howard Linstrom, Earle Car/so,., Art ,lliller, Bill N eusmt ,
111a1111ger. THIRD ROl,V : Assista,a Coach Hussey, Joe W ette11gel,
Dick Lebbin, Laurmce Hall. Ollie Berens, Al }..filler, Frank
Willia- s, Rill Comstock, Jim McNeel'J•, Bob Farr, Ed Kadlec, Louis ,
m
Kettel, Coach Isaacson. Nol pictured: Ph-ti Brice, G,•or_qe Rla111e user, Harold Re11is.
VarJilf
f<uo,J
OPPONENTS
NILES
37
31
12
34
7
33
2j
27
Proviso Jay Vee
Libertyville
Arlington
,~oodstock
Lake Forest
Leyden
Crystal Lake
\Varren
6
6
7
7
14
0
6
6
1
,
The Varsity Football Squad chose Bill Witte
as Most Valuable Player to climax his third
year as varsity quarterback. Jim McNeely,
all-conference center,' was chosen Hoaorary
Captain after leading the Trojaas through
their fine season.
51
�TROJAN
Ray Batz, guard, junior
Ray has a lot ·of the valuable we·ight Niles 1.1·as lacking last
season. He played alert, sl!!ady ball and is 011e of the te11
ret11rni,1,q let!erme11 11e:t·t J•ear.
Ollie Berens, tackle, senior
Aftet· //r,-ce years in a varsity berth, Ollie's lo.is 11e.-rt year
'itn"/1 be deeply felt. He mis one of tire Troja11's 011/slm1di11g
wi1111i11g for himself a first-stri11g po.s1t1011. Tit.is i,•as Ra3•'s
first j•ear o,,t for football. HI! «•,u exccptimu1l/3• _qood Otl
defense.
Bill Comstock, end, junior
Bill was all a li11e111a1i s/ro11ld be plus a grcal pass-rccei,Jcr.
He was the favorite target fo,- Wit/e's /011g passrs. Niles .;•ill
be depe11di11g a great deal 011 Bill ,re.rt year.
li11em4!n. Ollie could always be de(>C'uded 011 to help 1l1e Trojans
out of a /011gh sih1atio11.
Bob Farr, back, senior
Tom Black, back, sophomore
ycts Bob
Being the 011/y sophomore 011 the -:,arsity this year, Tom
should be a great ltelp to Niles i11 /he next /1.,•o ~•cars. He 1,•as
,r hurd-wo,-kin,g, dcprmdable player.
George Blameuser, end, senior
George w,1s co111i11g along fast w lten he ?.l'US seriously inj1wed
mir/wa3• i11 the seaso11. His lass was felt bJ• tht' T,-oj,ms.
Bob Boehning, center, senior
Bob was 011e of the /;est d~feusivc 111e1i 0,1 tlrr team. IVheir
the goi,ig was to11gh he was aJa·a3•s in the,-e figliti11y to !lie
11/most for Nilelti. He was mr excellent li,w backer.
Phil Brice, center, senior
A riepcndahle sub, Phil mJ-S alu'tl\'S readv to lake in•cr t1•hc,r
Iris clumce came. !llj11ries kept him sididincd most of Iris sc11ior
year.
Tom Brophy, end, senior
Playing Iris srco11d yr:ar of football al Ni/ehi, To111 slrowed
progress with each y<1111e. Tom H'<IS ,111 c:i:cellcnt pass-,·ccciz,cr.
Earle Carlson, end, senior
A more steady, dependable plaJ>er wo11/d br: hard lo fi11d.
Ile U!as Jrandicapprd 111ost of the season b.l' i11juries.
Ray Carlson, tackle, senior
Ra3, sl,owed l,e could play good ball car/3, in th,, season,
52
It ·will be a lo11g ti111e before the Northeast Co11ferc11ce fora11d his 01,lstand111g 1.101'k as tire Troju11's left-half•
/,ack. Hr: 1.1'0s oue of 1/,e fmrr Tt·ajan-s elected lo 1l1e All-Co11ference team.
Dick '.Fisher, back, senior
A terrific little 1
·111111cr wlw, despite his si:;c, played good
ball for the Trofa11 clev('lt. Dick ims a/;c,a3•s depenr/ablr.
Lee Garner, back, junior
Jmpro,:ing as tire scuso11 pu.<s£·d he became c.rceptioually
good 011 defense. Lee will see a lot of actioa 1le.-rt scaso11
because of his /rard-it·orking spirit.
Laurence Hall, tackle, junior
O11e of the bi_qger men of tire squad, he played good dcfe11se ,
for N iles. A11othcr junior, with a lot of possibilities, La11re11ce
n•ill be bark lo st,-c11glhe11 tire li11c ,,c:i:I season.
Jim Heiniger, back, junior
Carryfog 0,1 with family traditio11, J i111 played exceptionally
brillia11t ball fo,· the Ti-oja,i eleven this seaso11. After two
)'ears in a va,-sity lil.'rth l,e has collected valuable e:cperiencC'
which ·1.vill he p11t tn good 11u ue:rt :vear. fl e was 0 11e of 011r
most dct,eadab/e backs, both ojfe1rsively a,1d defensively.
Bud Horton, back, senior
A .small but frO'U.'erf11I (,layer, h e held dow11 offe11si1-·e firststring fullback positio11 all seaso,1. Bud 11wdc many crucial
ru11s, as he H•as e.rcecdi11gly fas/.
�WABBIOBS
Ed Linskey, guard, junior
Ed Kadlec, guard, junior
Niles is depe11di11g OH Ell's ieoi'ight a11d skill lo strn1,qthe11
the backl>one of the li11c uext SC/ISO/!. f-le was a valuable asset
to llzis year's aggressive /inf!, playing e.rcellrnl ball all seaso11.
Holding dowu a fi,·st-striug position as Troja11 guard, Ed
was a rnluable asset la.rt season. He'll be back ne.rt year and
will be depended upon because of his aggressi,1e playi,1g. Ed
led all playl?Ys 011 1111mber of tuck/es rnude dnring Ille season.
Jim McNeely, center, senior•
After sparking the Trojans th,·ough ll1cir .mccessful season,
Jim wc,it 01; to caplio-e the title of Honorar)• Captain for the
1946 sqruui. A11other hard wo1·ki11g, head.r-11p li11ema,i., lic was
o,u of the four playcrs chosen to represent Niles on llri! AllCo11ferc11ce tem11.
Al Miller, guard, senior
Spirit, a nrost i111frorla1Pt factor of football, -.ms e,•er pre.,cut
i11 Al. Nill'., has yet lo ue a fellou· who could pla_v harder.
more co11sisfc11t ball. He also ._,,as clecled lo the All-Conference team.
Art Miller, tackle, junior
Nilehi ~,·ill be com1ti11g on Art's ability ne.rt year. Hc will
1111do11btedly follow in the foot.rteps of Iris brollrer, bccomi11g
011c of the lrard-figllti11g T1·oja11s.
Bob Mueller, back, senior
Boxy was another miniuture bcrckfil.'ld 111a11 n·ho plawd good
Ill,// wcril i11ju.rics fo,-ccd him to tlic sidelille.<.
George Pasek, back, senior
Dne lo Iris outsta,idin_q tmck ability, George was a11othcr
of N.iles' speedy backs. He improved steadil~• us tlie secrscm
passed.
Bob Pearson, end, senior
.·11rotlcer 011c of the Trojalls·' capable li11cme11, a fi11e dcfe11sive cnd, Bal, sl101c•ed Nifehi Ire hod wlwt it took u•he,1 it wme
to pass-receiving.
Louis Kettel, guard, senior
A fi,;e p/a_wr for one year of e.rperie11cc, Lv11 co11/d always
be depr11ded llpo11 to produa good work for Nilehi.
Ed Kutz, back, junior
Althouglc small, Ed carried a lot o_f pmtw. Nilrhi faltS will
. be ·watchi11g for his brillia11t, skillf11l pla:vi11g 1t,·.i-t year.
Dick Lebbin, guard, senior
An able li,wma1' who ·imp,·o"o•ed witli each ,1amc, Dick
bolste,·ed the Troja11 irn/1 wh,mcver Ire was grvc11 the cha,;ce.
Howard Lindstrom, back, senior
Salty t,rrned in some ,1cry good work and ·u·as i11 there
playi11g hard ball every chance he got. He ~urs v,;c, more
Trojal! who pla3,ed a hanl, steady scasa11.
Elmer Valkenaar, end, senior
Elmer was ,1 fine, steady player rnith a hard fi,qltti11g .rpirit
and a u11se of lrn111or tliat is au asset to a11y trm11.
Joe W ettengel, end, senior
O,ie of the hard-worki11_q subs, Joe ?l'US 11/t,·ays ready to
fakr: over for the gridii-011 Trojans wli,•11 Ilic c/w11c,' came.
Frank Williams, end, senior
Altlwugh /,asket/111/1 was Red's fm.orite didi 1,1hc11 it came
lo sports, he pla3•,,d _rynod football for Niles. Rt'd J·t,rcia/i:;ed
ill the kicki11g department.
Bill Witte, back, senior
Harold Renis, tackle, senior
A /rard fig!rti11g sr11ior., Horry ~l'as alwa}'S ready to toke
o,,c,, ericry chcrnc,, t!tat he 11,a.1 gh•e11. Ahvass depe11daMe,
Niles ·will miss Iris ki11d 11c.rf scaso11.
Bci11g ,w.wed to the· .·111-Confcnmcc" team proi•ed to His
IMmmates tlu\' /rad made a wise clzoia iu elari,,g Bill ;\fo.rt
Valuablr Play;r, ~Ve will long remcm/1,,r Rill's c.rcellmt work
1rs N ile/ri's star quartcrbark for three years.
53
�BOTTOM ROW, left to riglil: Co11rad Conu!II, Bob Witte, Bob 811rkt•,
Dick Provost, Al/e,i Stillma11, Bill
Frc1md, Jerry Seltzer. SF.CO.VD
ROI-V: Jack Harve3,, Don Baii!r, Gil
Klrlcsi11g, Jim Blessing, Ed Soergcl,
lack Larsen, Do,• Paoh!ll, Bt1rt Gerhardt, Pete Pasek, Ralph Walberg.
Clmck Kra11::, Dm• Carl..son. TOP
ROW: Carl.vie Hoppe, Bob Se/1:;er,
George Wol-itski, Herb /011es, Noel
Kiefer, Ed Beebe, Tom F il:;gcra ld,
H e11r;u Trausch, George Bussey, Dean
WJrittou., Coach Mackey. NOT PICTURED: Carl Bjorkdalrl, Dick Nepstad, Rd Pcterso11, Tom Reed, Dick
Shiley, Don Sieg,-/, Charles Voss, Jim
Hosfield, H<nl'ard Siegel.
ROTTOM ROW, left to ri,g!tt: C/111,k
,
Risi11ger, Bob ScJro/01.(,• Bill Blessi11g,
Joe Do11ava11. Ke11 La Planl, Gordan
Smale, Bob Fuller. SECOND R OW:
Jim Brophy, Bill Strm,·, Lo11 Keesey,
Royer Scln,•ege,·, Bob DuBois, Ed
B,~crk, Doi. Brock . THIRD ROW:
David Stm1sfield, ma11ager; Dick Ha11111a11, 111a11ayer. FOURTH ROTV: lack
Coe, Dfrl, Kanfman, Gle1111 Me1•cr.
Dick Voss, Ed Butterworth, Pete
Heiniger, George Crimmins, Lcir11_1·
La11gc. TOP ROil': Coach Ga/it::.
Chuck Ha,wm, Jolm Kadlec, Dick
Erickso11. Dick Cardno, Jim Da~•is, Jim
J.:r1111edy, Frt!d B1·ei, Ra/pl, Rnrck,
Dick Ferris, Coach .RJ•dc11.
'
Jay Vee
N.T.H.S.
12
32
~8
19
33
.32
46
f!ecorJ
OPPOKEXTS
Maine Frosh-Soph
26
6
Lihertyville
Warren
0
Woodstock
6
13
Maine Frosh-Soph
Leyden
6
Crystal Lake
0
NILES
OPPOXE1\"TS
24
Arlington
6
19
l\faine
0
25
Leyden
6
32
Maine
0
32
Crystal Lake
0
N ilehi's Varsity Football Squad completed their best season on record,
being conference runner-up. Their only defeat was at the hands or equally
powerful Lake Forest. \Vinning hy 14-7, Lake Forest was the only team
to score more than 7 points on the T rojans. Under Nilehi's own arc lights,
the team was backed hy greater support than ever before.
54
��VARSITY BASKETBALL
J
BOTTOilf ROW, left to riylit: Pete Rriland, Jack McNeely, D011
K11nkel, Ed Soerge!.
SflCOND ROW: Ted S tockfisch, Bill Comstock, Frank Williams,
Wally Karnatz, Dick Fisher.
TOP RO~V: Roger La Plant, manager; Bob Parr, Jim McNeely,
Gordo11 A11derson, Don Carlson, Coach Galitz.
Var:til'I f<ecorJ
OPPONENTS
NILES
33
33
38
45
46
57
76
Completing three years of Varsity ba::ketball
by playing in every game of this season,
Frank Williams was nominated Most Valuable Player by his team-mates. Along with
him, Dick Fisher, with his consistent heads-up
ball playing, was chosen Honorary Captain.
72
64
49
47
36
45
62
59
45
34
34
43
~ew Trier
£yanston
Libertvville
~ew trier
Lake Forest
Crystal Lake
Alumni
\Varren
Levden
Libertyville
Arlington
Maine
\Voodstock
Leyden
V\'arren
Crystal Lake
Lake Forest
Arlington
Proviso
'
56
32
62
39
33
47
&5
54
45
48
46
63
37
36
39
37
56
49
60
59
DATE
Nov.
Kov.
Dec.
Dec.
Dec.
Dec.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
22
27
6
7
13
20
3
lO
17
18
24
25
31
1
7
11
14
22
28
�Ted Stockfisch, senior
Alu,ays in there fi.qh.tfog ·when the going reas tough, Ted's drtermiHed
dri11e and hard pla3• was a great asset lo the Trojans all season. His
abse11ce will be deepl3, felt ne:rt year.
Bill Comstock, junior
Bill led the Trojans in scoring this year a.,1d ·was a 1·eal offl'usivc threat
with his 1mca1111y long shots. He is one of tire three m embers of tire sq1tad
who will ret11r11 ,ie.i-t seaso11.
Dick Fisher, senior
Fish made 111> i11 determinatim, what he lacked in Jieigl,t. He was a deadly
shot and was elected by his team -matrs as captain of the squad.
Gordon Anderson, junior
Gordy de-.·cloped a lot this year and will be counted
load nc:ct season. His big uight was at H'oodstock.
0,1
to carry a heat')'
Ed Soergel, junior
Ed' s dead/3, eye acco1111/cd for many Trojan b11ckets. He was .1l01'c· al
getting startrd, /mt by the end of t!w season Z('as the !Jam's sero11d hig h
scorer.
Frank Williams, senior
Red was elected Most Valriable Player of tltis year's .rquad to climax his
third 3,ear of Varsity ball. 1-Ve'll miss his height 11cxt sea.w11.
Walter Karnatz, senior
I.Vally, a tall man, mrd his height to good adva11tage 111uler both backboards. He p!a3,ed hard ball all seaso 11.
Jim McNeely, senior
111a.: m,s especially strong 011 1·ebo1mds this jrear. llf-ilclri fm1s will miss
his foot/;a/l antics 011 tlic l>aske tl,all co1u-f ncxl se11so1J.
Jack McNeely, senior
Jack is Jim's lefl-lia11ded t1,.•i11 brother . .cll1c-<l)'S a dcp,,11d11blc
'
a. big assel to ff,c• tram this Jear,
111m1,
he was
Bob Farr, senior
This is Bob's fa11rlh )'C<Jr of basketball. Ile pla)>ed a steady game a11d his
grea.l speed made him a tottgh -ma11 011 defcuu.
Paul Reiland, senior
Pete was alwa.ys rrady lo gii•e the other team a11 argm11e11t. He had a
re/miatio11 for maki11_q ama:;ing shots, some of 1.,•hich c·11c11 ama:;cd him.
Don Kunkel, senior
Don, playing fo11r years with the team. was al·w ays rca<ly to gi1.1c his all
for Ill e Troja11s. He played his best ball whrn tire goi11g was tough.
l
��BOTTOM ROW'_. left to riglir: Oscar
FmHso11, lloward Sit?gd, Jim Blessi11y, Dick
l\'orman, Lee GarnC'r, Ed K11f:;, Bob B'11rke,
manager.
SECOND ROW: Coac/1 ·uack,·1·. Tom
Bia-ck, He,iry T,-ausch, Don Brow;i: Jerry
lleire11s, Bob l+'itte, Do11 Siegr!, Bill Bates,
manager.
TOP NOW: Lorjis Tricbold. R,1/ph Walberg, Dl'an Hlfrifton, !Jill Lcemi11g, Wayne
Pie/tier, Ed Beebe, Mari,in A1isti,1, Dick
Shiley, Jack H c1trli11. Not pictured:· Jesse
Por!cr.
NILES
22
18
22
31
26
24
23
51
29
29
31
31
19
19
39
29
23
24
32
OPPO-:-JE-:-JTS
New Trier
Evanston
I .iberty\·ille
New Trier
Lake Forest
Crystal Lake
Alumni
·vvarren
Leyden
Libertyville
Arlington
:\1Taine
Woodstock
Leyden
\\!arren
Crystal Lake .
Lake Forest
Arlington
Prm·iso
4-143
26
33
32
37
25
9
42
30
25
39
41
22
9
26
22
32
23
BOTTQ_H ROT1V, left to right: Dic/1 Swcmso11, uwnau,·r; Len11y Lai1g1•, Pete Heimger,
Joe Donai•a,1, Harold S ienrscir, Fred Brei, Bob Pctcrso11. S ECOND ROH•': Coach Isaacsmi, Bob Sclzolow, Bill Blessi11g, Lou Keesey, Bil! Straw, Ed B1j/tcrworth, Ted /)o/a11 ,
George Mw:ller, Ke.11 La Pl<mt, Coach Hu-ssrJ,. TOP ROW: Di,·k Erickso11, Allan Hartig,
George Davis, Clyde Sc/wit:;, Asltley Crnig, Dick Ferris, Ja ck Coe, Ifcrb Stra11ge, Dair
Kettel, manager.
Jre:Skman f<ecorJ
NILES
20
24
36
23
"l6
26
39
53
25
22
OPPONENTS
-----·--··- ···-··-- N ;._w Trier ····--·-·- -······-·······
-···-···---·--·--···-·Leyden _
______
___ _ _ _ _
- ----·----Libertyville ___ .
. ·····--·-··-----Leyden .. · - - - - ·-···-···-·
--·-···-- ········-···-Arlington ·•····--···-·-·•-··•- ·-··
--- ······--···-·--···-· Evanston -··· ---·-···-·-- ..
..- :'.'Jew Trier·--·-·--···-·-···-···----···· ....
··- ··········-·--·--·-·Highland Park ·-···--·-·--······
··-·--···-·····-·-···- Arlington -----------·------···-··· ...
Evanston ------------ -·-···-·
23
22
21
33
27
34
33
29
18
26
This year's Jay Vee Squad ttncler Coach Rohert Mackey
raised the Trojan colors high in live games hut were
trampled in the other seven. Even with this record, and
their finishing in a three-way tie for fifth place in the conferem:c, they showed some excellent material for next season's Varsity. The Frosh F ive did a little better by taking
five games out of their nine game schedule but they were
missing the close final scores so typical of the Junior Varsity season .
59
�TROJAN
Var:Jilfl Swimmer:J
BOTTOM ROW, left to rig/it: Al Heim,
manager; Lou Kettel, R11dy Schmid, Bo/J
Blessing. Gene Hegarty, H erb Jo11es,
Coach Schubert. TOP ROW: Jim De·i!y,
Phil Knapp, Charles Wagstaff, LoHiJ
Hi/fer, Ho ..Mrd Robbins, Jerry Dahm.
NOT PICTURED: Geor_e M cCorn,arll.
q
Jro:Jh-Sopk
Swimmer:J
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Glc1111
}.,[eyrr, Bob Lindalrl, Roy Holmes, Dick
Provost, De1111islo)•ce , Bill Nickel.
SECOND ROW: Hill Fischbark; Waller
Popp, Prier De Vries, Dori Eberl, Ji111
Kenned)', Ray Beckrr. TOP ROW:
Coach Schubert, Bill Waller, Do11 b111ick. Del Whitt11cy, Gordon Smale. 1
Y()T
PICTURED.· Ro)' Ndso,,, Rill_Sa11k.-.
Sea&on Record
VARS. OPPONENTS FROSTI-SOPJI
44
22
Morton
21
45
27
39
24
\Vaukegan
39
38
27
Taft
32
30
25
so Maine
22
44
37
38
Proviso
45
21
Steinmetz
38
36.
34
31
52
23
Highland Park
21
45
28
38
Steinmetz
29
32
29
46
Proviso
47
19
r
_:,
28
47
Waukegan
41
29
46
Maine
30
36
49
26
Taft
28
37
60
The K.T.H.S. Varsity swnnmers completed
their . best season on record by heating Morton,
Steinmetz, and Taft twice. Rudy Schmid and Ilob
Blessing smashed school records in hack-stroke
and breast-stroke. Also under Mr. Schubert, the
Junior Varsity did nearly as well by heating : \for.
ton, Maine, and Taft.
The fotfr boys on the opposite page, along v,·ith
Lou Kettel, Nilehi crawl star, led the Trojans on
to their successful season.
�SWIMMERS
BOB BLESSING was voted .xiost Valuable Swimmer
by his team-mates for the sterling quality of his work.
After breaking the 100-yarcl breast stroke record in the
first meet of the season, he went on to break his own
record four more times, the last being at the State meet
at New Trier high school. Bob did this at a clip of 1 :14.5
placing fourteenth in the state.
_}J.onorary Caplain
GENE HEGARTY, because of his stalwart snpport
throughout the season. was elected Honorary Captain
by the squad. A hard worker, he was always stnvmg
for something better. Because of his exceptional skill as
a diver and his all-round working ability, Gene placed
sixth in the state diving contest.
�BASEBALL
BOTTOM ROH-'. left to riyl,t:
Bill Bier-baw11, Ed Socrgel, Do11
Brou:11, Don Biehn, Don Olsou.
Doi. Kunkel. D<rve Straw, Sam
Boznos. SECOND ROW: M errill Taylor, Dick Me31rr, Da11e
Baker, Ted Stockfisch, Al Heim,
U110 Larson, Bil! Comstock, Bob
Kinq, Herb Jo11 es, Ed l.inskcy.
TOP ROW: Coach Galit::, Jack
Ni:r.on. manager; Oscar FranGeorge B1,ssey, Dick Rattray, Dick Eichelber_g, Dick
Norman, Wayne Piehler, Bob
Bier-bamn, Tom Br-oplz3•. Bill
Leemi11g, Jack Hernli11, Harold
Nelso1>, Coach Isaacson.
.w,,,
Nilehi's Varsity :Nine, Conference champs, are looking forward to bigger and
better games on their own field. \Vith the return of the complete infield-Uno
Larsen, Don Olson, Bob Bierbaum, Bill Comstock, Don Biehn, and Tom Brophythis prospect is not too far distant. Coach Galitz states that this year's schedule
includes games with Highland Park, Evanston, \ 1Varren, Arlington, Leyden, New
Trier, \Voodstock, and Maine.
GOLF
Mr. Thomas Kiviluoma
has bright hopes for a successful season as there are
three returning lettermenBob Dombrowski, Henry Bobowski, and Gene Hegarty.
Nilehi's men of the fairways,
with bigger and better turnouts of both players and audiences, are recei ,,ing more
backing all the time as are
the other spring sportsmen.
KNEELING, left to rig/it: Kr11
La Plant, Bob Dombrowski, Jlc11ry Robowski, Bill Campbell.
STANDING: Stanley Anderso11,
Ed S11ch, Gene Hegarty, Pete
Reiland, Coach Thomas Kfrn!uoJua.
62
�TRA[li
BOTTOM ROW, left to riyht:
luck Han•ey, l ·i m Bailey, Pele
Hei11ige,·, Ray Bolt., Ted Ecker/,
Rill Kella, Jim Wead, Tom Black,
Nick Rollick, Bill Gracfe,1, Bob
Farr. SECOND ROW: /Jill
JVindmeie1·, Tom Reed, Dick
,
Mi1wr, Jim 1Iei11ige,-, Pete Pasek,
Dick Ferris, John Bo::no.;, Bob
Pea,·so11, Ralph Walberg , Gil
Klu!!siug, Phil Knapp, Lenny
La.11ge, Jfrn Kennedy, Dick Pro~·osl. Bill Grafkc. TOP ROif/ :
,
Coach Art!r11r R,,den, Joe Toth,
Jack D,~Stories, Conrad Cornell.
W ard Nippu, Herb K11app, Bill
Br11ce, Tom A-ferle, Do,1 Clirist1msc,1, Haward Siegel, Don Siegel,
Bob W itte, Dick Graf, Phil Brice,
Bill McNeil/, Bob Nelson, Harold
Rem·s, Joe f,fl ettcngel, I..mrencc
Hall, Gen,, Lewis, Ra3· Corlso,i,
Bill Perirtcr, Gt'orge Pasek, Coach
Charles H1.sscy.
The Conference Champ track stars o:i Nilehi are striving for a repetition of last
year's season with the aid of returning lettermen : Phil Brice, George Pasek, Howard
Siegel, Bob Pearson, Bill Penner, Joe Wettengel, Bob Farr, Jim Heiniger and
Bob \Vitte. :N'iles should be well represented in high jumping, pole vaulting, broad
jumping, shot put, discus, hurdles, dashes, distance, and relays. Coaches Charles
Hussey and Arthur Ryden believe that the Trojans will make a good showing
under their own arc-lights in the Northeast Conference Track Meet.
C:ROSS
COUNTRY
Under the guidance of Coarh
Ryden, N iheli has this year attempted to revive Cross Country
as a high-school sport. Coach
Ryden huilt up his small but
spunky squad from all new material, with none of last year's track
distance men. As there was no
definite conference, the meets had
to be arranged separately with
each school. The award winners
who led the team to victory in the
Triangular Cross Country ).,feet
were Jue Toth. Don Zetnick, and
Bill Hutchings . Other hard-running "harriers" were Bil.I Grafkc,
Merrill Taylor, Carl Schrimpf,
and Bill Bruce. \Vi.th a nucleus of
returning veterans, next year's
squad should carry Trojan colors
high in this sport.
· KN EELlNG: Bill Graf k c .
STANnTNG, left to ri_ght: Coach
R,•den. Bill Bnice , Dick Crnf,
Do11 Z elnick, ]i,fcrri/1 TaJ•lor, Joe
To1/,.
�The yearbook staff wishes to express its thanks to Nilehi
students, faculty, and employees for their friendly interest and
cooperation in the production of this book. \Ve sincerely thank
our engravers, The Pontiac Engraving Company; our printers,
Neely Printing Company, lnc.; and the Root Studio, onr official
photographers. We must mention in particular the services of
Sam Boznos, our staff photographer. Through their combined
efforts and cooperation with us, the production o[ this book has
been made possible.
;·
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1947]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1947
Reflections
Reflections '47
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Hall, Nancy (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Portraits torn out on p. 4; no autographs. Original digital file modified 3/15/2019 with pages 4 and 5 replaced to correct for removed portraits.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1947
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1946-1947
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
67 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1947
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Neely Printing Company, Inc.; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1940s (1940-1949)
1946
1946-1947 school year
1947
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/4f433de7bb1afd61c8f6986f451e7f88.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=XDt5t7Ed6GDKkL8v-gb6d1WDJ5abIE%7ECcOySFJvHM2Y7ioKzVOzYPU8w-LUeld6c3P%7EcA4BeqOqMX-qOBFTV2xXLgIGRLhMVmbnpmAl4BjxB3Q6lGRN9vL9gG8l7Tg4V%7EEUHJKP9SDlhWGHqVW30EE8q2Iy0oi1Aid9CmQ0r4wlfdPi2zZcp5MVs4L2tZZYgIy907gjWHtvZ5RWgwkAirRq8SaG0GgKjeTKKko-Zn-k3ACcgREV2PMYOZS-RqRwJLca1gh225U%7EJhHL2KUJpAwYZ8XoFhO9GYPzUqcVcpuGtTRWZfhuGBc0bWKFpN6TWsLxw24FnDuJ-uANUsY8uzA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
2937a5af3d538f8f7299a02ac141072e
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
��~
~4?~~~4r
ff•~~.-{(~
eza, ~4i#¥.
u_fa:~
-"~ ~~/[!JY- .~
~ 0U..Ai~
·4~_.a~~
~~~~
~~~~~
~
AJt- 1~~
r;~
I
~SS3SEEE>B,
Skokie Public Library
Skokie, Illinois
..,..........
m
ID
Gift of
William W. Meyer, Sr.
~a
�/Vile/ti 'leef!ectio11s 1
If
Niles Township. School District
219. :East Division I,/
Niles Township High School
Skokie, Illinois
· SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�The Board of Education
I
C'l
Jo fhe
J
C'ICa:U o/
t948:
.
ongratu\ate the class
Bodoar~:~r;:~c:~::ia~ship.
cit~e;~~~~~
and
The members o[ .the
l'advisers, an
h
948 on its go
~ ch attitude5
. ere efforts ot teac ers,
ot June, 1 •
They hope that thhe s1encgiven this outstanding {grot\~Pv1·t~1ues awav from
"
Biehn av
h.\
··n 'lake the comn1enceinento ac 1 and enjoyable.
intend e~t.
and abiht1es as ,.,.1 ~ Schoo\ equa\\y worthw 'e
Mildred E. Tess
Niles Township High
President
Peter Kluesing
Mildred E. Tess
Secretary
Niles
President
Skokie
Mack D. Falknor
Morton Grove
Charles N. Miller
Linc9lnwood
I van Paroubek
Skokie
�~ Our Superintendent
.._,$f·P
A. L. Biehn, A.B .. A.M., Ph.D.
:Jo Ike Senior~ o/ 1948:
The pleasure which comes from four years of associating with you is equalled only
by the satisfaction which results from witnessing your ascent up life's ladder of
success. If you have developed some confidence, acquired the problem-solving technique. and discovered your personal aptitudes, your foundation stones have been
well laid. Let me hasten to remind yon that even the most rugged foundation will
soon deteriorate if exposed and unused. It therefore behuoves you to develop the
skills and abilities which you have discovered, and to exercise your problem-solving
technique, lest it become a lost art. Thus by planning wisely and acting quickly,
your success is inevitable.
A. L. Biehn
Superintendent
7700384
�Fatuity
Kate Bicanich
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
John L. Betts
Psychology, Driver Educa·
tion, European History
English
U. S. History, Problems
Librarian
A.B., Rockford College
A.B., M.A., Norlhwcslcr"
B.S., College of St. Calheri,.t,
Ed. B., S 0111~er" llli.wis
Univer•il:y; !rf.S., Univer1ily
of Jllinoi1
U•u've-rsity; M.A., Unii:ersity
SI. Paul
of Chicago
Carl E. Burgener
Florence M. Butler
Clifford W . Collins
Anne Curl
Algebra, Physics,
Photography
Foods, Home Economics
Band, Orchestra
French, Spanish, English
B.S., Norlhtrn l/11Hois S tale
Teachers' College; A .S., lllinoi•
lnsiit•I• of Technology
B. Mu•., Conn National S(/iool
of Music
B.S., University of Oklalrom• ·
B.~"
Illinois Wcsle)•an College;
M.A., ColKmbia Ut1ivtrsily
M.A., Middleburg, Vtrmont
ColleQt
Margaret de Booy
Paul M. Eberhardt
Marie Green
Grace G. Harbert
Mathematics,
Junior Adviser
English, ] ournalism
Business Training, Typing,
Chairman of Commerce
Department
B.S., Unit'ersity of llli,.,,;s;
M.A., Uniursity of Minnesota
B.S., NonlltMsi"" Uniwrsily;
M.A., Cc>l1<ml>ia V•itJermy
A.B., Universily of Mic~igar1;
M.A., Ohio S1a11 U11iver1ity
B.S., M .A., Nonhwtsterrc
Umversily
Problems
�Fatuity
Albert H. Heiby
Muriel Higgins
Dorothy Hinman Hind
General Science, Chairman
o[ Science Dept.
Algebra,
General Mathematics
Dramatics, Radio
Latin, Plane Geometry,
Visual Education
B.S., SoKth Dakota State
Collage; Plr.M., University of
Ph.B., College of Wooster;
L.L.B., Washington College of
Low; M.S., DePaul Ufliucrsify
Florence Harrison
Wisco•uin
A.B., Indiana University
A .D.. M.A., Unit'Crsity
of Chicago
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H, Ihne
Ada Immel
Harold Isaacson
Biology
U.S. History, World
History, Occupations,
Sophomore Adviser
Shorthand, Bookkeeping,
Business Law
Director of Boys' Physical
Education, Athletics
A.B., Lau.'f'ence College;
M.A., Univtrsily of Joma
B.S., Wuurn Mkhigan State
Teachers' Colltge
A.B., Jlli,.ou College;
M.S.,. University of Illinois
A.B., Illinois College;
M.A., Uni'IJersity of Illinois
Helen ] ohanns
Typing, Business Machines
B.E., Whiteumter Statt
Teiul.,rs' College;
M.A., J\'orthUJestern
u.. ive,.sity
Thomas
J. Kiviluoma
Plane Geometry, Advanced
Algebra, Chairman of
Mathematics Dept.
B.E., Norther" Illinois Slate
Ttiuhtrs' Colkge;
M.A. , Univer,ity of Illinois
Clara Klaus
Theresa Kranz
Vocal 1fosic, Chairman of
Fine Arts Dept.
U. S. History, German,
Chairivan of Social Studies
Dept.
B.S., M.S. , Ntwthwesttr"
U"iverrity
A.B., M.A.1 Uni'IJersity of
Minnesota
�Faculty
Alice Line
L . Robert Mackey
Clement Meier
James A. Michael
Home Economics,
Chairman of Home
Economics Dept.
Electric Shop, Mechanics
Printing
Geography, World History
A.B., B.S.. Lewi• lutitute
Ph.B., DePaKI Unive rsity
8.Ed., Easle.r1 /llinoi.r Stal•
Teacher•' College;
M.A., Univtrsit;y of Illinois
A.A .• StefJhtn• College;
B.S., UHiver.ity of Nebraska
Harold R. Ohlson
Grace Pendleton
James H. Phipps
Chemistry, Solid Geometry,
Senior Adviser
English
Physical Education
English
B.Ed.• Easurn Illinois Stau
Ttache"' Collept;
M .S., Indiana University
A.B., Ml. Hol)loke College;
M .A.. Univer.rtty of Illinois
Mildred Schaefer
Elliott
B.E., Norlhen> Illinois State
T eacher3' College;
l;;niversity of Chicago
A.B .• Univerrity of lllinois;
M.A..
Ntwthwe1ter1t.
Un•t'"sit;11
Lucille Ronalds
M.A.,
Marjory Ronalds
George V. Roth
Arthur H. Ryden
Latin, Occupations,
Freshman Adviser
General Science
World History, Civics,
Athletics
A.B., Vassar College;
M.A., ColN•bia U1tiwrsity
B .Ed., MilwaMkee State
T taclierr College;
M.S., University of WiscD11S11'
A .B ., DePat<I University
Director of Girls' Physical
Education
B.P.E., Normal College of the
A"'erica11 G;ynu1astk UHio11 ;
B.S. Ed., M.S .. D•PaMI
University
�Faculty and Off ice Staff
Anton T. Schubert
Charles W. Selden
Jean F. Small
Mary E. Thurman
Physical Education,
Athletics
Woodshop, Chaim1an of
Industrial Arts Dept.
Spanish, Chairman of
Foreign Language Dept.
Physical Education,
Baton Twirling
B.P.E., A"'eri<:a,. College of
Piiysical Educatio";
B.S. , North Central College;
B.S., M.A., U•iversity of
A .B., Bryn. Mauw College;
M.A., Ncrll:western University;
Diplame, La S orbtmne, Paris
B.S., Northeastern Miss01<ri
College
Kathleen Atkinson,
R.N.
MitUU!SOIQ.
M.A.J Ncrtltwe.Jtern. UnitJersity
Doris Tillmann
Ronald Van Arsdale
John G. Wilkins
Art, Mechanical Drawing,
Chairman of Art Dept.
English
English, Public Speaking
B.S., lllinois State Nannal
Sclwol;
M .A., Teachers' College
Columbia Univtrsity
A.B ., ButleY Uni!lersity;
M.A. , U"iversity of Iowa
Agnes E. Harte
Jessie M. N ettland
Dorothy M. Ruesch
Virginia S . Phipps
Office Secretary
Attendance: Clerk
Bookkeeper
Office Manager
School K urse
B.S., Ka,.sas State
Teachers' College;
B .A .E., School of Art InstitMte
Cr1slodia11.s and Cafeteria Staff to be found on page 63
�SENIORS
Gordon Anderson
Stanley Anderson
Ca[eteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Life Saving 3,4. Tumbling 3,4. Photography Club 2.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 1. Golf 2,3. Synchronized Swimming 2,3,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4.
Foreign Language Club 2.
· Jane Arnold
Maralyn Arndt
Style Show 4. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee
Club 2. Minor :Music Award 3. Major
).fosic A ward 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Coocert 1,2,3,4. Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4. Parents' Night 3,4.
G.A.A. 1,4. Library Staff 3. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Citizens of Tomorrow 3.
Style Show 4. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. Double Quartet 4. ).fajor
Music Award 3. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Sec Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night
2,3,4. Track 2. Life Saving 3. Equestrian Club 2,3. Synchronized Swimming 2,3. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Pep
Qub 4. G.A.A. 2,3. Play Day 2. Home
Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry 4.
Yearbook Staff 4. Foreign Language
Club 1,2. Ushers' Club 4. Home Room
Vice-President 1. Bronze Pin 3.
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Eighth
Grade Night 1. Home Room Secretary 2.
Don Baier
Barbara Baldwin
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Football 1,3. Foreign
Language Qub 2,3. Phok>graphy Oub
1,2. Baseball 1,2.
Freshman Choir I. Spring Concert 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 3. Track 2. Bowling 3,4.
Life Saving 3. Synchronized Swimming 4. Water Carnival 4. Twii-ling
3,4. Leaders' 4. Pep Club 3,4. G.A.A.
1.2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. Executive Board 3,4. Drill
Group 3,4. Home Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry 3,4. Yearbook Staff 1,2,
3,4. Foreign Language Club 1,2. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. 100 Per Cent Club 4.
Dramatics Night 2. P .A. Announcer
3. Plays: "Who Say Can't" 2. Eighth
Grade Night 2.
Barbara Ballantine
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Pep Club
4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social 1,2,3,
4. Play Day 4. Reflections Revelry 3,4.
Foreign Language Club 1,2. Dramatics Night 1,2,3,4. Dramatics Club 4.
P.A. Announcer 4. Declamation Contest 2. School Radio Show 4. Plays :
"House of Greed", 3.
Sona Baptist
Style Show 4. Choir 1. Freshman
Choir 1. Track 2. Bowling 3. Twirling 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social
1,2,3,4. Drill Group I. Reflections
Revelry 1,2.
Arlene Barg
Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Minor Music
Award 3. Major Music Award 4.
Freshman 'Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 2. Bowling 3. Home ~urs
ing 4. Library Staff 2,3. German Club
2,3.
Charles Barrett
Cafeteria 4. Football 3. Basketball 3.
Track 1. Home Room President 1.
Nona Bartolini
Transferred from St. Scholastica, 2.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents Night 4. Cheer Leader 4. G.A.A.
2,3,4. Dramatics Night 3. Dramatics
Club 4.
Ray Batz
Cafeteria 4. Baseball 2. Football 2,3,4.
�OF 1948
Gloria Baumann
Red Cross Council 4. Freshman Choir
I. See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 3.
Tumbling 2. Pep Oub 4. G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff
4. Library Staff 3,4. Sophomore Senate 2. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Ralph Bennett
Cafeteria 4. Tumbling 3.
Geraldine Bernard
Doris Bernges
Style Show 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 3. Pep Club 3.
Archery 4. G.A.A. l,2,3,4. Health
Council 4. 100 Per Cent Club 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3.
Red Cross Council 1. Freshman Choir
1. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Foreign Language
Club 1,2. :Nilehilite Staff 4. Bronze
Pin 3. Dramatics Club 4. Plays:
"Double Exposure" 2. "Date \Vith
Judy" 4.
Don Biehn
Mary Biederer
Style Show 3. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 2.
Bowling 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Health Council 2. Home Nursing 4. Freshman
Board of Advisors 1. Foreign Language Club 1,2.
Red Cross Council 1. Band 1,2,3. Minor ~fosic Award 3. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' .:fight 1,2.
Baseball l,2,3,4. Basketball I. Reflections Revelry 3,4. Yearbook Staff
2. National Honor Society 3,4. Home
Room President 1. Silver Pin 3.
Bronze Pin 3. Dramatics Night 3.
Plays: " Message From Bataan" 1.
"House of Greed" 3.
"Smilin'
Through" 3. "Our Hearts Were
Young and Gay" 3. Chaplain in Ht-Y
4.
Bill Bierbaum
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Baseball l,2,3. Senior Cabinet 4. National
Honor Society 3,4. Home Room VicePresident 3. Silver Pin 3. Bronze
Pin 2.
Eugene Bitter
Band 2,3. Minor Music Award 3
Cafeteria 4. Foreign Language Oub 2.
German Club 2,3.
Jim Blessing
Marian Boemmel
See Chicago Club 4. Football 2,3,4.
Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Style Show 2,3. Freshman Qioir 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4.
Hilda Bonaguro
Sam Boznos
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Bowling 3,4. G.A.A. 2,3,4. Reflections
Revelry 2. Yearbook Staff 2. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. National Honor
Society 3,4. 100 Per Cent Club 3 4.
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Spri~g
Concert I.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Qub 4. Parents' Night 2,3,4. Basketball 1. Life
Saving 3. Tumbling 3,4. Yearbook
Staff 3,4. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign
Language Club 1,2. Photography
Oub 1,2,3. Nilchilite Staff 3. Home
Room President 2. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
�Don Brown
John Brod
Cafeteria 4. German Club 2,3. Foreign
Language Club 2.
Boys' Glee Club I. Band I. See Chicago Club 4. Football Manager 3.
Basketball 1,2,3,4. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Home Room President 4. Home
Room Vice-President I. Bronze Pin
3. Rasehall 2,3,4.
Gertrude Brua
Bob Burke
Transferred from Interlaken, New
York 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 4.
100 Per Cent Club 3,4. Photography
Club 4. Bronze Pin 3. Declamation
Contest 3. Archery 4.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' Night 4. Football 1,3. Basketball Manager 2,3,4. Tumbling 3.
Home Room President 2. Home
Room Vice-President 3.
Geraldine Calkins
Donald Carlson
Style Show 1. Choir 3. Girls' Glee
Club 2. Minor Music Award 3. Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 3,4. G.A.A.
1.2. Reflections Revelry 2. Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4.
Cafeteria 4. Football 1,3.4. Basketball
4. Tumbling 3. Dramatics Night 1.
Baseball 1,3,4. Plays: Army Skit 1.
"Double Exposure" 2. "Editors Play"
Mary Louise Carlson
Transferred from Fremont H.S. 2.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' Night 4. G.A.A. 4. Home
Nursing 4. Foreign Language Club
2.3. National Honor Society 3,4.
Home Room Treasurer 4. Silver Pin
3.
2.
Pat Carlson
Red Cross Council 4. Style Show 2,3.
Choir 4. Double Quartet 4. See Chicago Oub 4. Parents Night 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4.
Don Christensen
Transferred from Senn H. S. I. Orchestra 1,2,3. Rand 1,2,3. Freshman
Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. Hearst History Contest 4. Parents'
Night 1,2,3. Track 3. Yearbook Staff
3. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign Language Club 2. National Honor Society
3,4. Harvard Award 3. Home Room
President 3. Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin
3. Bronze Pin 2. "Citizens of Tomorrow" 3.
Bernice Clarkens
Style Show 2. G.A.A. 2,3,4. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4.
Evelyn Cole
Bill Comstock
Red Cross Council 4. Style Show 4.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' Night 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook
Staff 3,4. Ushers' Club 3,4. Dramatics
Night 2,3,4. Dramatics Club 4. P. A.
Announcer 3,4. Home Room Secretary I. Plays: "Date With Judy" 4.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4: Football 1.2,3,4. Leaders 3,4. Junior Council 3. Basketball
1,2,3,4. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign
Language Club 1,2. Nilehilite Staff 3,
4. Home Room President 2. Home
Room Vice-President I. Baseball 1,2,
3.4. "Citizens of Tomorrow".
Marcia Connell
Transferred from McHenry H.S. 3.
Red Cross Council 4. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Oub 4. Parents' Night 3,4.
Bowling 3. Pep Oub 4. G.A.A . 3,4.
Home Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry
3. Yearbook Staff 3,4. Ushers' Club
3,4. Forum 4. Nilehilite Staff 4. Dramatics Night 3. Dramatics Club 4.
Plays : "House of Greed" 3.
Roger Coverley
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria, 4. See
Chicago Oub 4. Baseball 2,3,4. Football 1,3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Foreign
Language Club 3,4. Photography Ouh
3., ~ ilehilite Staff 4.
�Don Dadigan
Choir 2,3,4. Double Quartet 3,4. Minor Music Award 3. :M:ajor Music
Award 4. Parents' Night 2,3,4. Reflections Revelry 3. Photography Club 4.
"Citizens of Tomorrow" 3,4.
Patricia Darbyshire
Tramferred from Steinmetz H.S. 3.
C:.ee Chicaj?o Club 4. Yearbook Staff
4. Forum 4. Declamation Contest 3.
James Deily
Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 2. Swimming Team 1,3. Equestrian Club I.
Water Carnival I. Foreign Language
Club 1,2,3. German Club 2,3. Operators' Club 2,3.4. Photography Club 2.
Bronze Pin 3.
Lauretta Donaldson
Red Cross Council 1.2. Sty.le Show 2.
R~nd
2.3. Bowlinir 3.4. Tw-irlin~ 1.2,
:l.4. G.A.A . 1.2.3.4. Drill Group 3.4.
F.i~hth Grade Night 2.
Lyle Dye
Red Cross Council 2. Style Show 3.
Roys' Glee Club 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Hearst History Contest 2. Parents'
Night 2,3,4. Football 1,2,3. Life Saving 3. Bowling 3. Cheer Leader 4.
Reflections Revelry 3.4. Sophomore
Senate 2. Junior Council 3. Foreign
Language Club 1,2. Nilehilite Staff
3.4. Home Room Vice-President 1.
Dramatics Night · 1,2,3,4. Dramatics
Cluh 4. P.A. Announcer 2,3,4. Declamation Contest 3. V.F. W. station proi!"ram 4. "Teen Problem Board" 4.
Christmas play for school 3. Plavs :
"Double
Exposure"
2.
"Smilin'
Through" J. "Our Hearts Were
Young and Gay" 3. "Date With
Judy" 4. Eighth Grade Night 2.3.
Speech Contest 3.
Richard Ei_
chelberg
Baseball 1.2.3,4.
Jessie Farr
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. ~
r:~feteria 4. Life Saving 3. G.A.A . ~
I ihrarv Staff 3.4. Red Cross .t4.
Equesfrian Qub 3.
J oAnne Eberhardt
Red Cross Council 4. Style Show 3,4.
Freshman Choir 1. See Chicago Club
4. Parents' Night 1,2. Life Saving 3.
Tumbling 2. Synchronized Swimming
1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Leaders' 3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A . Social
2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Reflections
Revelry 4. Junior Council 3. Ushers'
Club 1,2,3,4. Home Room President 4.
Dramatics ~ight 2.
Marilyn Engert
Choir 4. Minor Music Award 4.
Freshman Choir I. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 4. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club. Parents' Night 4.
Leaders' 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Reflections
Revelry 4. Dramatics Night 2. Dramatics Club 4. P .A. Announcer 2,3.
Declamation 3. Plays : "Ever Since
Eve" 2. "One Heart $4.SO" 2.
Tom Fitzgerald
Football 1,3,4. Track 1. Synchronized
Swimming 2.
Bill Fotsch
Bill Fortman
Cafeteria 4. Nilehilite Staff 4. Hi-Y 4.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 2.3,4. Track 1,2,3,4. Life Saving
3,4. Tumbling 3. Home Room President 3.
Ida Franson
Jim Garland
Girls' Glee Club J .2.3. Freshman
Choir 1. Parents' Ni~ht 3. G.A.A.
1.2.3. 100 Per Cent Club 3,4. Silver
Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Transferred from ~orth Park Academy 3. See Chicago Club 4. Cafeteria
4.
�Lee Garner
Pat Garrity
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Track 1,2. Baseball
3,4. Sophomore Senate 2. Forum 1,2.
Pholography Oub 2. )lilehilite Staff
3.
Style Show 2,3. Band 2,3. Freshman
Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parents' · Night 4. Twirling
1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Drill Group 3,4.
Home Nursing 4. Ushers' Club 4.
Eighlh Grade Night I.
Catherine Gerich
Style Show 2. Choir 4. Girls' Glee
Club 2,3. Double Quartet 4. Spring
Concert 2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,
4. Miiior Music Award 3. :M ajor Music Award 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 3,4. Bowling 4. G.A.A. 1.2.4. Yearbook Staff 4.
Junior Council 3. Home Room Secretary I. Ho:iie Room Vice-President 2.
Rronze Pin 2.
Walter Green
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. 4.
Kenneth Gregor
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night
2. Baseball 2,3. Basketball 3. Foreign
Language Club 1,2. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Bronze Pin 3. Dramatics Night 2.
P.A. Announcer 2. Plays: "Double
Exposure" 2.
Roger Groenland
Cafeteria 4. Foreign Language Club.
Swimming Team 1. Synchronized
Swimming I. Football 1. Baseball 1.
Melvin Halinton
Laurence Hall
Transferred from St. Johns' :Military
Academy 2. Cafeteria 4. Hi-Y Club 4.
Baseball I. Football 1,2,3. Golf 1.
Cafeteria 4. Footbal.l 1,2,3,4. Basketball, Manager, 4. Track 2,3,4. Foreign
·
Language Club 2.
Shirlee Hall
Transferred from Senn High School
3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Bowling 4. Twirling 3,4. G.A.A. 3,4.
Drill Groun 3,4. Reflections Revelry
3. Yearbook Staff 4.
Ruth Hames
Transferr~ from )lorth Park Academy 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. G.A.A. 4.
Willard Hardin
Lee Harrer
Choir 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parent~' Nil{ht 4. Major Art
Award 3.. Synchronized Swimming 2.
4. Water Carnival 2,4.
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Eighth Grade Night
I. Football 1. Baseball 1,2. Foreign
Language Club 1,2. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Home Room Vice-President and
Treasurer 4. Vice Pres. Hi-Y Club 4.
Pat Hartung
Style Show 2. Freshman Choir 1. Sec
Chicago Club 4. Bow.ling 3,4. Twirling 1,3,4. G.A.A. 1,3,4. Drill Group
3,4. Senior Cabinet 4. National Honor
Society 3. Home Room President 2.
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Eighth
Grade Night 1.
Roy Hattendorf
Freshman Choir I. Spring Concert !.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
�Shirley Hawkinson
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 1,4.
G.A.A. 1,2. Yearbook Staff 2,3. Foreign Language Club 2.3. Home Room
President 1. Dramatics )light 2,3,4.
Dramatics Club 4. P .A. Announcer
2,3. Plays: "Ever Since Eve" 2.
"Smilin' Through" 3. "A Date With
Judy" 4. ''Our Hearts Were Young
and Gay" 3.
Jim Heiniger
Parents' Night 4. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3.4. Basketball 1,2.3,4. Most Valuable Player
Award: Football 4. Senior Cabinet 4.
Margaret Hedstrom
Choir 4. Girls Glee Oub 2,3. Minor
Music Award 3. Major Music Award
4. Freshman Choir I. Parents' Night
4. Bowling 4. Yearbook Staff 2,4. 100
Per Cent Club 3,4.
John Heinz
Cafeteria 4. Photograpq.y Club 2,3.
Louis Hilfer
Louis Hennig
C'..afeteria 4. See Chicago
Tumbling 3. Leaders 4.
Cluh
4.
Transferred from St. John's. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 2,4. Hi-Y
Club 4. Football 3. Swimming Team
2,3,4. Life Saving 3,4. Tumbling 3.
Synchronized Swimming 3. Baseball
2.4. Eighth Grade Night 2,4.
Bill Homer
. Virginia Hogan
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H .S.
Transferred from Maine Twp. H.S.
Band 1.2.3.4. Minor Music Award 2.
~fajor Music Award 3. Cafeteria 4.
Charlene Jacobson
Style Show 3. Girls' Glee Club 1.
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 2. Track I. Life Saving 3.
Bowling 3. Synchronized Swimming
1,2,4. Water Carnival 1,2,4. Leaders'
4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Health Council 4.
Yearbook Staff 2,3.4. Foreign Language Club 1,2. Ushers' Club 3,4. Dramatics ~ight 2.3. "Who Says Can't".
"/\ Night at Home".
Bernice Johnson
Style Show 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Bowling 3,4. G.A.A. 1,2.3,4. Play Day
2. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 2.
Library Staff 3. Foreign Language
Club 1,2,3. Bronze Pin 2.
Herb Jones
Band 1. Cafeteria 4. Football 1,2,3,4.
Swimming Team 1,2,3.4. Leaders' 3.
Baseball 1,2,3,4. Foreign Language
Club 2. Home Room President 3.
Barbara Johnson
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. P ep Club 3. Foreign
I .anguage Cluh 2,3.
Janet Johnson
Reel Cross Council 4. Style Show 3.
Girl~' Glee Club 3. Cafeteria 4. Pep
Cluh 4. G.A.A. 1.2.3,4. Home Nursing- 4. Foreign Language Club 1.2.
Ushers' Club 3.4. National H onor Society 3. Bronze Pin 3. P.A. Announcer
3. Yearbook Staff 3,4.
Ed Kadlec
Cafeteria 4. Baseball 1. Football 1.2,
3.4.
�LeRoy Kante
Basketball Manager I. Nilehilite Production 1fanager 3.
Jacqueline Keesey
Transferred from North Park Academy. See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 3,4.
Water Carnival 4. G.A.A. 2,3.4. Home
Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Junior
Council 3. Foreign Language Oub
2,3. Ushers' Oub 3. National Honor
Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Cafeteria 4.
Barbara Kennedy
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. G.A.A. 4. Foreign
Language Club 1,2,3. National -Honor
Society 3. Photography Club 2. Home
Room President 1,2. Forensii Club 4.
Barbara Kaupert
Transferred from Evanston Twp.
H.S. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
G.A.A. 3,4. Home Room Vice-President 4.
Bill Keila
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
Track 3. Water Carnival 4. Cheer
Leaders 4. Freshman Board of Advisers I. Sophomore Senate 2. Hi-Y
Club.
Noel Kiefer
Band 1,2,3. Minor and Major Music
Awards 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Football
1.3,4. Operators 1,2.3,4. Photography
Club 3. Home Room President I.
Phil Knapp
Lucy Kluesing
Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Minor Music
A ward 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parents' Night 2. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Eighth Grade Night I.
Parents' Night 2,3. Football 2,3.
Track 2.3. Swimming Team 3. Tumbling 2.3,4. Synchronized Swimming
1. Foreign Language Club 2,3. German Club 2.3. Operators' Club. Photography Club. Nilehilite Staff 3.
Home Room Vice-President 3,4.
Home Room Treasurer 2. Cafeteria 4.
~ec Chicago Club 4.
Norma Koch
Jeanette Koch
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. 100 Per
Cent Club.
Style Show 2.4. Freshman Choir t.
Cafeteria 4. Bowling 3. G.A.A: I.
Yearbook Staff 2. Senior Cabinet 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1.
Gwen Kufeldt
John Kohl
Style Show 2,3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Yearbook Staff 3.
Ti"ansferred from Maine Twp. H.S.
J. Swimming Team 2. Cafeteria 4.
Hall 1fonitor 2. Photography Club 2.
Alfred Kohler
Transferred from Palon Springs Union H.S. See Chicago Oub 4. Parents' Night 2. Life Saving 3,4. Tumbling 4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2.
Yearbook Staff 3. Foreign Language
Club 3,4. German Club 3,4. Nilehilite
Staff 3. "Message From Bataan."
Walter Krysher
Baseball 4. Tumbling 3. Cafeteria 4.
Photography Club 3.
�Margaret Kylen
Ed Kutz
Football 4. Basketball 4. Track 2.
~ilehilite Production Manager I.
Transferred from ~faine Twp. H.S.
Reel Cross Council 4. Style Show 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Bowl ing 3.
G.A.A. 4. Yearbook Staff 4. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4.
Laura Lamb
Transferred from ).Jorth Park Academy. Style Show 4. Cafeteria 4. Sec
Chicago Oub 4. Parents' Night 4.
Track 2. Bowling 3,4. Synchronize<I
Swimming 2. Leaders 4. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 2.3.4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Foreign Language Club
2,3. Ushers Club 3. Water Carnival 4.
Nancy Lamberg
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Bowli n!.\" 3. G.A.A.
1. Lihrary Staff 2,3.4. Bronze Pin 3.
Home Room Secretary 3.
Barbara Ann Lange
Red Cross Council 4. Style Show 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2.3. Minor ).fosic
award 3. Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria
4. See Chicago Oub 4. Bowling 4.
Tumbling Z. G.A.A. 1.2,3,4. Home
Nursing 4. Ushers' Club 4. 100 P er
Cent Club 3,4. Eighth Grade Night l.
Roger La Plant
Football Manager 2.3.4. Basketball
ManaR:er 2,3. Life Saving 4. Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
Nancy Larson
Joan Larsen
Transferred from Taft. See Chicago
Club 4. G.A.A. 4.
Phil La Veau
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night
2. Swimming Team 1,2. Life Saving
3. Synchronized Swimming 2. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Junior Assembly 3. Cafeteria 3,4.
Baseball I. Play : "A Scrap a Day."
Transferred from Schurz H.S. 3.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' :;..Jight 4. BowlinR: 3. G.A.A.
1.2,4. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign Language Club 1,2.
Deane Liesveld
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Reflections Revelry
2,3. Foreign Language Club 2. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Ed Lirtskey
Marilyn Long
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeter ia 4. See
Chicago Cluh 4. Football l.2,3,4.
Baseball 1,2.3,4. Foreign Language
Club 3. Kilehilite Staff 4.
Style Show 3,4. Freshman Choir I.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Twirling 1,2.3.4. G.A.A. 1.2,3.4. Drill
Group 3,4. Eighth Grade Night I.
Laverne Lutgen
Don Lumpp
Band 4. Orchestra 4. Brass Sextet
2,3.
Freshman Choir 1. Girls' Glee Club
3. Cafeteria 4. Bowling 4. G.A.A. 1,2.
Yearbook Staff 4. Operators' Club 4.
100 Per Cent Club 4. Home Room
Vice-President I. Home Room Secretary 2. Bronze Pin I.
�Evelyn Mahnke
Style Show 4. Choir 2,3,4. Double
Quartet 3,4. Major Music Award 3.
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Reflections Revelry 1,3,4. Dramatics Kight
3. P .A. Announcer 3. Radio Programs: · ·~forder of Midnight" 3.
Spring Concert 2,3,4.
Diane Matthews
Style Show 2,3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 3,4. Twirlinl!
2,3. Transferred from Senn 2.
] oyce Matthews
Style Show 3. Girls' Glee Club 1.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Track 2. Life Saving
3. Bowling 4. Equestrian Club 3. Synchronized Swimming . 1,3,4. Water
Carnival 1.3,4. Cheer Leader 4. Pep
Cluh 4. G.A.A. l,2. Home i\ursing 4.
Reflections Revelry 4. Ushers' Club 3
Dramatics Club 4. Declamation Conte~t 2. Eighth Grade Night 1. Foreign
Language Club 1,2. Spring Concert l.
Plays: "\Vho Says Can't", "The
House of Greed". "A Date with
Judy."
Dolores Mattson
Girls' Glee Club 2. Freshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Track 2. Parents' Night 3. Bowling 3.
Pep Club 2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Foreign
Language Cluh 1. Ushers' Club 3.
Eighth Grade Night I. Christmas
Vespers.
Beverly McClaskey
George McCormick
Girls' Glee Club l. Freshman Choir 1.
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 1.
Bowling 3,4. Ushers' Club 2. Forum
1. P.A. Announcer 3.
Transferred from Elgin Academy 3.
Cafeteria 4. Swimming Team 2,3,4.
Tumbling 3. Synchronized Swimming
l ,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Nilehilite Staff 3.
Ronald McKinley
Cafeteria 4. Swimming Team 1. Tumbling 4. Synchronized Swimming 2.
'Nater Carnival 2. Dramatics 1.
Mary McNamara
See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4.
G.A.A. 4. Senior Cabinet 4. German
Club 3,4. National Honor Society 3,4.
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Forensic
Cluh 3.
Clayton Merrill
Carol Medlin
Style Show 3.4. Freshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pen
Cluh 4. G.A.A .. 1,2,4. Play Day 2.
Home Nursing 4. Ushers' Club 4.
Style Show 3. Boys' Glee Club I. See
Chicago Club 4. Cheer Leader 4. ReAections Revelry 3. Yearbook Staff 2.
Junior Council 3. Form 1. Home
Room President 4. Dramatics Night
2,3,4. Dramatics Club 4. Declamation
Contest 2,3. Radio Programs: Safety
Program, Christmas Skit: "Monkeys
Paw". P lays: "Double Exposure"
"Smilin' Through", "Our Hearts \Ver~
Young and Gay", and "A Date with
Judy".
Lois Mertes
Style Show 2.3. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee
Club l.2. Minor Music Award 3.
Freshman Choir l. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' N'i1a-ht 3,4.
Bowling 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Library
Staff 2,3. Ushers' Club 4. Home Room
President 3. H ome Room Vice-President 2.
George Messner
Transferred from Senn 2.
Leslie Meyer
Eva Lou Michel
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Minor Music
Award 2. Major Music Award 3.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 3.4.
Track 3. Bowlin~ 4. Synchronized
Swimming 1,2,3.4. Water Carnival
1.2.3,4. Leaders 2.3,4. Pep Club 3,4.
G.A.A. 1.2,3.4. G.A.A. Camp 1. Play
Day 1.2,3. Freshman Board of Advisers l.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Freshman Choir
1. Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 1.
Bowling 4. Water Carnival 4. Pep
Cluh 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4.
Reflections Revelry 4. Yearboo~ Staff
3,4. Library Staff 2. Foreign Laniruagc Cluh 1.2. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Dramatics Niirht 2,3. Dramatics Club
4. Plays: "Smilin' Through", "Troubles of an Editor", "A Night at Home."
�Melaine Mickow
Red Cross Co•mcil 4. Stvle Show 4.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Track 2. Life Saving 3. Bowling 4.
Equestrian Club 3. Synchronized
Swimming 1,2. Water Carnival 1,2,4.
Pep Oub 4. G.A.A. 1.Z,3,4. Home
Nursing 4. Yearhook Staff 4. Foreign
Langua,ge Club 3. Home President 2.
Dramatics Night 1. Plays: "Troubles
of an Editor".
Art
~iller
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Ni~ht 4. Football ·1,2,3,4. Lite
Saving 3,4. Leaders' 4. Pep Club 4.
Marian Mueller
Style Show 3,4. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. Double Quartet 3,4. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Award
3. Freshman Choir 1. See · Chicago
Club 4. Parents' Night 3,4. Pep Club
4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Play Day 3. Yearbook Staff 2,3. Ushers' Club 4. 100
Per Cent Club 3,4.
Florence Miethke
Style Show 4. Choir 4. Girls' Glee
Club 2,3. Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Freshman Choir
1. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' Night 3,4. Bow.ling 3. Pep
Club 3,4. G.A.A . 1,2,3,4. Yearbook
Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 2,3.
German 2,3.
Dick Miner
Red Cross Council 1. Track 1,2,3.
Bowling 3. Nilehilite Production
Manager 4.
Louis Nachbauer
Orchestra 1,2,3. Band 1,2,3. Minor
Music Award 2. Major :Music Award
3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Football 1,2,3. Basketball 1,2,3. Track
I. Golf 2,3. Pep Club 1,2. Freshman
Board of Advisers 1. Senior Cabinet
4. Foreign Language Oub 2,3. German Club 2,3. Forum I. Home Room
President 1,4. Home Room VicePresident 2. Assistant Coach 4.
Sally Nissen
Bill Neuson
Cafeteria 4. Football Manager 2,3,4.
Basketball 1,3,4. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Nilehilite Production Manager
4.
Red Cross Council 4. Girls' Glee Club
3. Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night
3,4. Twirling 2. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Plays: "Our Hearts Were Young and
Gay". Eighth Grade Night 1.
Jack Nixon
Boys' Glee Club 4. Band 2,3. Minor
Music Award 3. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 3,4.
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Yearbook
Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 2.
Operators' Club 2,3,4. Nilehilite- Staff
4. Spring Concert 2,3,4.
Don Noll
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Foreign Language Club 1,2. Operalors Club 1,2,3,4.
Walter Nordquist
Parents' Night 2,3. Foreign Language
Club 1,2.
Richard Noffz
Photography Club 3. Cafeteria 4.
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Home
Room Secretary 1.
Darlene Nordlund
Bowling 1. G.A.A. I.
Geraldine Novak
Style Show 2. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Spring
Concert 1,2. Christmas Vespers 3.
�Richard O'Brien
Jeannette Oehring
Transferred from Campion High
School 2. See Chicago Club 4. Reflections Revelry 3. Nilehilite Staff · 4.
Dramatics Club 4. Dramatics ~ight
3. "Our Hearts Were Young and
Gay" 3. "Green Envelopes" 3. "Date
with Judy" 4. Minor Dramatic Award
3.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicag:o Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
Rowling 3,4. Equestrian Oub 2.
Twirline; .l Pep Club 2. G.A .A. 1,2,3.
4. Drill Group 3. Home Nursing 4.
Yl'~rbook Staff 2.3,4. Library Staff
3. Foreie;n Language Club 1,2. Ushers' Oub 3. Home Room Vice-President 1. Dramatics Night 2,3,4. Dramat;cs Club 4. Declamation Contest
.l "Douhle Exoosure" 2. "A Night
at Home" 3. Eighth Grade Nigfa I.
Joyce Olson
Pat Olson
Style Show 3. Cafeteria 4. Bowling
3. Equesterian Club 2. Leaders' 3.
Pep Club 4. G.A .A. 1,2,3,4. Health
Council 2.
Stvle Show 3.4. Freshman Choir I.
Parents' Ni11:ht :l. Equestrian Club 3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3.4. G.A.A. Social 1.2.3.
G.A.A. Board 1.2,3. P.1ay Day 1. Drill
Group 3. Yearbook Staff 3. SophoIT'Ore Senate 2. Foreign Lami:uage
r.Jnb 2.3. Ushers' Oub 3. Home Room
·
President 3.
Dolores Paulson
Cateteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Kight 4. Track 2. Life Saving
4. Bowling 2,3,4. Tumbling 2. Equesterian Club 3. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4.
Twirling 1,2,3. Leaders' 2,3,4. G.A.A.
Camp 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Play Day
1,2,3. Drill Group 3. German Club 4.
Foreign Language Club 4. ~ilehilite
Staff 3. Bronze Pin 3. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3.
Shelby Peerman
Transferred from Arkansas 2. Minor
Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Night
3. Treasurer Spotlighter Club 4.
Plays: "Our Hearts \Vere Young and
Gay". "Murder at Midnight".
Barbara Perrett
See Chicago Club 4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Life Saving 3. Bowling
<f. Water Carnival 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Yearbook Staff 2,3. Junior Classical
League 3. Ushers' Club 3,4. Home
Room Treasurer 3. Bronze Pin 3.
Marilyn Pearson
Frl'~hman
Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Oub 4. Parents' Nie;ht 4.
Cheer Leader 2.3,4. Pen Cluh 4.
\..A.A. 12.3. Health Council 3.
Home Nursine; 4. Home Room VicePn·~idPnt 4. Dramatics Club 4. Dram~tics Nie;ht 2.3. "A Ni11:ht at Home".
School Broadcast over WEAW.
Bill Permer
See Chicago Qub 4. Track 1,2,3,4.
\Valer Carnival 2. Reflections Revelry 3. Nilehilite Production Manager
3. Home Room President 2.
Joanne Peters
Style Show 3,4. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. Minor Music Award 2.
Major Music Award 3. Freshman
Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parents' Night 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook
Staff 3. Ushers' Club 4.
Doris Peterson
Edward Peterson
Transferred from Von Steuben High
School 2. Football 3.
Style Show 3. Choi! 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. Minor Music Award 3.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Bowling 3,4. G.A.A.
1.2,3,4. Foreign Language Club 1,2.
Marjorie Philippy
Red Cross Council I. Girls' Glee Club
3. Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Bowling · 3. G.A.A.
1.2. Home Nursing 4. 100 Per Cent
Club 3.4. Home Room Vice-President
J. Bronze Pin 3.
Wayne Piehler
Baseball 1,2,3,4. Basketball 3,4. Dramatics I. Cafeteria 4. Foreign Language Club 2.
�Don Paolell
Cafeteria 4. Football 1,2,3. Track 1 2.
Life Saving 3. Tumbling 3,4. Qpe°rators Club 1. Home Room Vice-President I.
Carrie Przepiorski
Style Show I. Girls' Glee Club 1.
Cafeteria 4.
Marice Ray
Donald Racine
Cafeteria 4. Golf 3,4. Yearbook 4.
Photography Club 2,3.
Style Show 4. Girls' Glee Club.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
Track 2. Life Saving 4. Bowling 3,4.
Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Health
Council 4. Home :Nursing 4. Yearbook
Staff 4. Foreign Language Club 1,2,3.
Ushers' Club.
Mary Ann Ritter
Lois Redemann
Style Show 4. Girls' Glee Club 2. See
Chicago Club 4. Bowling 3. G.A.A.
1,2. Library Staff 3,4.
Margie Rochow
Style Show 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Parents' :Night 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Horne Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 2.
Foreign Language Club 1,2,3. Ushers'
Club 3. Drivers Education 4.
Carole Ruesch
Style Show 2. See Chicago Club 4.
G.A.A. 1. Library Staff 3.
Donna Runnels
Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Minor Music
Award 3. Major Music Award 4.
Freshman Choir · 1. See Chicago Club
4. Basketball 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4. Junior
Classical League I. Foreign Language
Club 1,2. Home Room Treasurer 3.
Style Show 3. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Track 2. Twirling 3. Cheer Leader 4.
Leaders' 3. Pep Club 3,4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Play Day 1,2. Drill Group 3.
Home Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry
3. Junior Council 3. Foreign Language Club 1,2. Ushers' Club 2,3.
Home Room President 1. Dramatics
Club 2. Dramatics Club Night 1,2.
Plays: "Troubles of an Editor" 2.
Captain ball 2. Volleyball 2·.
Eileen Rodley
Style Show 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. Basketball I. Track 2. Life Saving 4.
Synchronized Swimming 2,3,4. Water
Carnival 2,3,4. Pep Club 4. Leaders'
3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4.
Foreign Language Club 1,2. Forum 2.
Nilehilite Staff 4.
Paul Rugen
Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Tumbling 3. Home Room Vice-President
I.
Stuart Russell
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. Bowling 4. Water
Carnival 2,3,4. Operators' Oub 1,2,3,4.
Photography Club 3. Minor Art
Award 3.
Regina Sandburg
Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Award
3. See Chicago Club 4. Parents'
Night 3.4. Pep Oub 3. G.A.A. 2,3.
Home Nursing 3. Library Staff 2,3,4.
ushers' Club 4. Drivers' Education 4.
Spring Quartet 1,2,3,4. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3,4.
William Sanke
Parents' Night 1. Swimming Team
2,3,4. Water Carnival 1,2. Sophomore
Senate 2.
�Nancy Scanlon
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Minor Music
Award 3. Freshman Choir 1. Parents'
Night 3. Twirling 1,2.3,4. G.A.A.
1.2,3,4. Drill Group 3,4. Home Nursing 3,4. Library Staff 4. Christmas
Vespers 2,3. Spring Concert 3,4.
Norman Schilf
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Photography Club J.
Rudy Schmid
Jim Schilling
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Yearbook Staff 4.
Photography 2,3. Nilehilite Staff 3,4.
Florence Schmidt
Band I. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. Swimming Team 1,2,3,4. Junior
Council 3. Foreign Language Club
2,3. Gennan Club 2,3. Forum 1. Nilehilite Staff 4. Bronze Pin 3.
Shirley Schmidt
Style Show 3,4. Girls' Glee Cluh 4.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. G.A.A.
2,3,4.
Style Show 3. Freshman Choir 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night I.
G.A.A. 1,3,4. Library Staff 4. Ushers'
Club 3,4.
Dave Schmitz
Girls' Glee Club 3. Freshman Choir
I. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Twirling 1,2. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2.3,4, Home Nursing 4. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Ushers' Club 3.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Home Room President 1.
Carol Schuler
Bob Seltzer
Howard Siegel
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Football 2,3. Track 1,2.
Foreign Language Club. 1,2. Photography Oub 3. Hi-Y 4.
F ootl)all 1,3,4. Basketball 1.2.3,4.
Track 1,2,3,4. Foreign Language Club
1,2. Home Room President 4. Silver
Pin 3. .
Marilyn Smith
Transferred from York H.S. 3. Choir
4. Girls' Glee Club 3. Minor Music
Award 4. Cafeteria •4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parents' Night S,4. Bowling
3. G.A.A. 3. Yearbook Staff 3. Ushers' Club 4. Forensic Oub 4. Spring
Concert 3,4.
Dorothy Steek
Style Show 2,3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Tumbling 2. G.A.A.
1.2.3.4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook
Staff 2. Library Staff 3. Ushers' Oub
4. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Edwin Soergel
Freshman Choir 1. Football 1.2,3,4.
Basketball 1,2,3,4. H ome Room
Treasurer 2.
Donald Stolteben
Transferred from Northwestern Military Academy 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Hi-Y 4.
�Robert Stowe
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Photography Club 3.
Eugene Suckow
Cafeteria 4.
Staff 3.
Bowling 3.
Nilehilite
Elsa Tamminga
Choir 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Orchestra 1,2,3. Minor and Major Music
Awards 2,3. Spring Concert 1,2.3.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' Night 1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Reflections 1,2. Foreign Language
Club 2.3. German Club 2,3. Forum 1.
Nat'! Honor Society 3.4. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Gold
Pin 4. ·"Citizens of Tomorrow" 3.
Chicago Youth Conference 3,4.
Jeanette Tolzien
See Chicago Club 4. 100 Per Cent
Clnh 3.4. Style Show 2,4. Orchestra
3. Freshman Choir 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Rosemary Thomas
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Style- Show 2,4. 100
Per Cent Club 4. Freshman Choir I.
Girls' Glee Oub 2. Choir 3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. Minor and Major
Music Awards 3,4. Christmas Vespers
2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 3,4.
Horne Room Secretary 2,3. "Citizens
of Tomorrow" 2,3.
Bill Trapp
Spring Concert 1,2,J,4. Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 2. Home Room
Treasurer 2. Junior Classica.I League
1,2.
Barbara Votava
Louis Triebold
Baseball 1.2,3. Basketball 2. Photography Club 3,4. Pep Club 1,2,3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Freshman Chorus I.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 2,3. Parents'
Night 3,4. Minor Music Award 3.
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Financial
Staff 3,4. General Staff 4. Ping Pong
3. Bronze Pin 3. Prom Committee 3.
Senior Cabinet 4. Photography 4.
Cafeteria 4. Foreign Language Club
2. Spanish Club 3. Photography Editor 4. Maior Music Award 4.
Bonnie Webster
James Wead
Band 1,2,3,4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4. Brass
Sextet 2,3. Minor and Major Music
Awards. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parents' Night 2,3. Football
1.2.3.4. Track 3. Swimming 1. Water
Carnival I. Financial Staff 2.
Senior Cabinet 4. Homecoming Publicity Committee 4. Girls' Glee Club
2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Freshman Chorus
1. Saddle Club 3. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Yearboo~ Staff 2,3,4. Ass't Editor 3.
Editor-in-Chief 4. Braton Twirling
1.2. Minor and Major Music Awards
3,4. Foreign Language Club 2. Spanish Club 3. Lihrary Staff 2,3,4.
Harriett Wenzel
Harold Weigt
Choir 2,3. Boys' Glee Club 2. Football Manal(er 1.2. Freshman Board of
·
Advisers 1.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Home Room Secretary 1. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Home Room
Vice-President 2. Ushers' Club 2.
Twirling 2. Life Saying 2. Pep Club
Z. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Style Show 4. Yearbook Staff 4.
Home I\ursing 4. Football Dance
Committee 4.
Elmer Werhane
Pauline Wettengel
Choir 2,3,4. Boys' Glee Club 1,2.
Double Quartet 3. Major Music
Award 3. Freshman Choir I. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 3,4.
Eighth Grade Night 4. Basketball 1.
Style Show 2.3 . Cafeteria 4. Bow)ipg
2.3,4. See CRicago Club 4. Parents'
Night 1. Twirling 2,3. Cheerleader 4.
Pep Club 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Play Day
4. Dri.11 Group 3. Home Nursing 4.
Home Room President 1.
�Donna Wilton
Style Show 4. Bowling 4. Synchronized Swimming 3. Pep Oub 2.
G.A.A. Executive Board 1,2,3,4. Play
Day 1,2. Home Nursing 4.
Clayton Wieder
Football 1. P ep Club 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Bill Wokoun
Orchestra I. Band 1,2,3,4. Minor Music Award 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parents' Night 3,4. Water
Carnival 4. Reflections Revelry 2,4.
Junior Classical League 1,2. Foreign
Language Club 1,2,3. National Honor
Society 3. Nilehilite Staff 4. Bronze
Pin 3. Dramatics Night 2,3. Dramatics Club 4. P.A. Announcer 2,3,4.
Declamation Contest 2. Radio Program: "Nilehi Presents". Plays :
"Double Exposure", "Smilin'
Through", "They Tried Him with
Pie", "A Date with Judy", "Kind
Lady", "Brother Goose."
Bill Windemeier
Boys' Glee Club 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Track 3,4. Foreign
Langua11;e Club 3. German Club 3,4.
Home Room Vice-President 2. Home
Room President 3. Eighth Grade
Night 1. Intramural Football Championship Team 4.
Art Wuest
George Wolitski
Choir 2,3. Boys' Glee Oub 1,2. Minor
and Major Music Awards 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 2,3.
Life Saving 3. Bowling 3,4. Tumbling
3,4. Pep Club 3,4. Nilehilite Production Mgr. 2,4. Home Room Treasurer
1. "Citizens of Tomorrow" 3. Cafeteria 4. Leaders 3. Spring Concert 1,
2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,3.
Orchestra 2,3. Band 2,3. Minor Music
Award. Parents' Night 4. Football 3.
Baseball 1,2,3. Foreign Language
Club 1,2,4. Spring Concert 2,3.
Charles Zuber
Cafeteria 4. Track 4. Tumbling 3.
STANDING L to R: Ed
Soergel, }ea1111ette Oehri11g, Mr.uhlso11, Jeauette
Koch, Mary McNamara,
Eo11nie IVebster, Louis
Nachbmier.
SEATED L to R: Bill
Bierbaum, Jim Hei11iyer,
Barbara Votava, Soni
Bo::nos, Pat Hartung,
Don Christe11sen, Bill
Comstock.
Senior Cabinet
�in Ju n.e and January
.
.
�TOP ROW
(/~ft to righl)
Adams, Nancy
Ahrens, John
Archibald, Edward
Artelt, Jeanevine
Art.bur, James
Ash Joyce
Barl.our ,. Danna
l:faurtJGnn, Gilbert
ROW 2
Beebe, Edward
Biederer, Virginia
Birkemeier, Marilyn
Bjorkdabl, Carl
Black, Tom
Blake, Nancie
Bonaguro, Adeline
Bonney, Charles
ROW 3
Borg, Ennis
Borneman, Kancy
Briggs, Carol
Bruce, Bill
Bussey, George
Campbell, Charlotte
Campbel~ Dorothy
Campbell, William
ROW 4
Carlson, David
Carlson, Don
Casson, Raymond
Clarkens, Alice
Clearmlln, Ann
Cleary, Thomas
Coleman, Bernelle
Coleman, Tom
ROW 5
Conrad, Joan
Cook, Robert
Copeland, Emma.
Copeland, Mary
Corduan, :.\farilyn
Cornell, Conrad
Coy, Gene
Creaves, Joyce
ROW 6
CyRwski, :.\fari
Daibcrl, Lois
Day, Joanne
Denk. Rose Marie
DeVitto, Frank
De:Vrics, Peter
Dickens, Robert
Dressel, Charlotte
ROW 7
Duchay, Rojeanne
Dyruen, Eleanor
Ebenrotb, Diane
Ebert, Donald
Eckardt, Jeannelee
Eckert, Ted
Eicbling, Bill
End ru lat, Roy
ROW 8
Esch, Elaine
Falk, Joan
Falknor, Leah
Febrow, Lester
Fischback, William
Franson, Oscar
Frcre.s, GJenn
Freund, Bill
ROW 9
Gaiter, Fred
Geng, Joan
Gengler, Kenneth
Gerber, Clark
Gerhardt, Barbara
Gerhardt, Burton
Giles, Gloria
Glennie, Helen.
ROW 10
Graef<n, William
Grafkc, William
I-Iachmeister. Anna
Haefel, Kaye
Hannemann, Dorothy
Hardin, Carolyn
· Harrer, Joan
Harris, Bruce
ROW 11
Harvey, Jack
Heidelbauer, Marion
Heineman, Alice
Heurlin, Robert Jack
Heveran, William
Hicks, Robert
Hill, Tracy
. Hogan, Robert
J
u
N
I
0
R
s
�TOP ROW
(/l!fl to righl)
Hoppe, Carlyle
Homdasch.,1 Richard
Hosfield, J amcs
Hughes, Richard
Ide Dolores
Jaclcobaon , Alyse
J accl<els, Betty
Jaeger, Kathryn
ROW 2
Jones, Warren
Jostock, Henry
Joyce, Dennis
Juul, Anne
Keegan, Mary Ann
Kelley, Bill
Kettel. Donald
Kluesing, Carolyn
J
u
N
I
0
R
s
ROW 3
Kloesing. Gilliert
Klump, Pat
Korsmo, Dona
Kozak, Geraldine
KraMe, Doris
Krejsa, Jean
Krueger, Eleanor
Lange, Shirley
ROW 4
Larsen, Jack
Larson, Judith
Lawrence, Marlys
Leach, Diane
Lee, Marilyn
Leeming, Bill
Le1tangcr, Ronald
Lind, Marjorie
ROWS
Linnig, Bernadette
Loefgren, Betty
Madden, Tom
Maeder, Barbara
Magden, Robert
Maif"r, LeD11ard
Mallgum, Dorothy
Marholz, Karyl
ROW 6
~artinson, Barbra
ClfcCabe, Kathleen
McCracken, Patricia
;\fcKenna, Pat
~cKimmon, James
McNciU, Frank
Mickey, WiUiam
Miller, Norbert
ROW 7
'Morrison, Ann
Morse, Mary Ann
Moser, Lauretta
Musson, Mary
Muto, Ken
:.felson, H arold
N"elson, Roy
::\'clson, Wilbur
ROW 8
Newton, Nancy
l\ickel, Bill
Nipper, Ward
Nordlof, Audrey
Norman, Dick
Nymark, Philip
Odegaard, Elsie
Patzke, Ellen
ROW 9
Perdue, Dorothy
Pctenon Margaret
Peterson, Robert
Philif,py, Mary
Poch man, Bill
Porter, Jesse
Proesel, Carole
Provost, Richard
1
ROW 10
Quesnell, JoAnne
Rasmussen, Richard
Ravencraft, Sandra
Reed , Tom
Reuther, Betty
Robb , Thomas
Roehm, Charles
Russakov, Kathleen
ROW 11
Scheuerman, Patricia
Schey, Mary
Schmidt, Barbara
Schmidt, Patricia
Schnur, Anna
Schub, Dorothy
Schulz, Bartella
Seeley, Jacqueline
�Junior Council
BACK ROW
Cook, Bob
Bir.kemeier, Marilyn
Cleary, T<>m
Whitton, Dean
Esch, Elaine
FRONT ROW
Dickens, Bob
Cysewski, Mari
Harrer, Joan
Vosnos, Angela
Keegai;. Mary Ann
STANDING
Ed Archibald
�(left to 1'ighl)
s
0
p
H
Alexander, Walter
Anderson, Betty
Anderson, Nancy
Ash, Joan
Asmussen, M. Louise
Babcndererde, Bernice
Baity, Melvin
Ball, Ardyth
ROW 2
Banghart, Barbara
Baroet, Dorothy
Bastow, Jane
Becker, Frank
Becker, Ray
Bej; Nancy
Bi nase. Marianne
Blessing, William
ROW J
llockenbauer, Janice
lloemmel, Doris
Bornemeier, Beatrice
Bo<nos, John
Braun. Donna
Brei, Fredrick
Brice, Thomas
Broclc, Don
ROW 4
Brophy, James
Browder, Myrtle
Browne, Anne
Bruck, Ralph
Bucalo, Jack
Buerk, Edward
Buthman. A11"'rt
Rutterwohh . Ed
ROW 5
Cardno, Richard
Carver, Richard
Cha rland, Nancy
Clancy, James .
Cliff, Lois
Coe, Jack
Colman, Georgia
Conrad, Lona
0
M
0
R
ROW 6
Craig, Ashley
Cummings, Pat
Dahm, Jay
Daly, Barbara
Davis, George
Davis, Jim
Dean, Julia
Destories, Jack
ROW 7
Dilley, Beverly
Dodge, Geraldine
Dolan, Ted
Donavan, Joe
Duchay, John
Dudick, Joy
Eastman, Ronald
Elkin, Eli<abeth
ROW 8
Enke, Carol
Epper, Elsie
Erickson, Dick
Ferris, Dick
Forbes, Lillian
Forbes Marjorie
Froeschle, Florence
Fuller, Robert
ROW 9.
Garpow, James
E
s
Gerhardt, Nancy
Gille, Geraldine
Goodrich, Jean
Gree11, Patricia
Greenwood, Jacque line
Grosse, Lily
Grow, Conrad
ROW 10
Haddow, Thomas
Halbrandt, Marie
Hallwaclis, Robert
Hamlet, Joan ·
Hansen, Charles
Harper, Harold
Hartig, Allen
Hartig, Evelyn
ROW 11
Hartigan, Dorothy
Harwood, Robert
Heiniger, Pete
Hennig, Doris
Henry, Larry
Henry , Michael
Herling, uslie
Herring, Mary
�ROW 1
( lr{I lo right)
Hoffmann, Carol
Holmes, Roy
Holtman, Irene
Hutchings, Char!""
Tacobs, Jeanine
Jeter, Ja""'s
Jettmana, Betty
Jettman, Ethel
ROW 2
Johnsen, Marvin
Johnson, Jimmie
~bnson, Ronald
ones, Charles
adlec, John
Karsten, Fred
Kathe, :Sill
Kaufman, Dick
ROW 3
Keesey Louis
Kelly, Eleanor
Kessler, Richard
Kicnzler, Evdyn
Kirscht, Margie
Koch, Lorraine
Kolmt, Ed
Koknm, Barbara
ROW 4
Krueger, Albert
Krueger, Julia
Krupa, j.ohn
Lacey, oan
T..amh, Jane
Landt, Cbarles
Lane. Nancy
Lange, Paul
ROW 5
Lange, Richard
LaPlant, Kenneth
Larson, Harriet
Laurent, Joan
Lenberg, Lois
Lind, Robert
Loftus, Gerald
Lobrbcrg, Edward
ROW 6
Lutkehaus, Sally
Lyde, Doris
:\fackintosb, Soda
:llaihack, Donal
:\fartin, Marilyn
:\fartin, Richard
McCabe, Patricia
Merle, Thoma•
ROW 7
~I ertes, 1oan
:\I eyer, Glenn
:\feyer, Robert
l\Ieyer, Shirley
:\I ilazzo, Phyllis
:\filler, Anne
.\tiller, S~lvia
M istarz,
o~rt
ROW 8
Moldenhauer, Edward
Monahan, Dorothy
Morse, Robert
Mueller, George
Nachhauer, Helen
Nellessen, Dolores
N etwig, Mary
Nielsen, Joanne
ROW 9
Nielsen, Robert
Nock, James
Nordquist, Arnold
Nymark, Jane
O'Hara, Mary
Olson, Barbara
Olson, Reuben
Paulson, Barbara
ROW JO
Pasini, Pete.
Pepper, Leona
Pergande, Carol
Peschke, Georgiana
Peterson, Ronald
Phillips, James
Popp, Waller
Powers, Robert
ROW 11
Reid, Robert
Reiland, Marilyn
Riggs, Betty
Rinaldi, Lois
Risinger, Charles
Robb, Ian
Robinson, Marita
Rogginger, Ronald
s
0
p
H
0
0
R
E
s
�ROW I
(left to right)
s
p
H
0
M
0
I
E
s
Rollick, Nick
RoscheJ. Faith
Ross, vladys
Rossman. Betty
Ruesch, Raymond
RusseU, Calvin
Schelling, Kenneth
Scheuerman, Edmund
ROW 2
Schilling, Harold
Schmiegelt, Fritz
Schmidt, Joan
Schmitz, Dorolhy
Schrambeck, Joyce
Schrimpf, Fred
Schultz, Clyde
Schultz, Ronald
ROW 3
Schusler, Elaine
Schweger, Roger
Sefick, Pauline
Seidler, Martin
Serum, Charles
Sherman, Jacqueline
Shuman, Rosemary
Siemsen, Harold
ROW 4
Silicani, Marian
Slack, Beverly
Slusser, Paul
Smale, Gordon
Smith. Carol
Strand, Oonald
Strange,. Herbert
Stansfield, David
ROW 5
Straw, Bill
Struebing, Lee
Swanson, Richard
Swartz, Joyce
Tait, Robert
Taylor, Robert
Ten Eyck, Tom
Tessien , Betty
ROW 6
T himios, John
Thi ry , Jeanette
Timberg, Shirley
T urnquist, Joan
Voss, Richard
Vota'Va, Jean
Wailand, Dorothy
Waldin, Pau.1
ROW 7
Walnc, Patricia
Walsh, James
Wdowicki, Paul
Weber, Sandra
Wegener, Elmer
Weigl, Irene
Wesl, Bob
Western, Rex
ROW 8
Whitney, Delbert
Wilgus, Joseph
Willert, Joan
Winger, 'Daniel
Witte, Phyllis
Wolter , Clifford
Young, John
Ziehll<e, Dolores
ROW 9
Ziehlke, Marg;iret
Sophomore11
Withoui
Picture11
Bishop, David
Ortit, Gerald
Schclow, Bob
Sophomore Senate
TOP ROW L·R: Dfrlt Bowma>1n, Bill
Straw, Pete Heiniger, Ashl.ry Craig,., Har-
o/ti Siemsen, Ted Do/l:.fl, Gordan -'Jmale,
Mr. Ihiu
BOTTOM ROW L-R: Joan Scltmidt,
Mariil'" Rei'4nd, Ireiu Ho/Ima,., Jaiu
Bastou•, Joan Twr11qlfist, lane Nymark
�ROW I
(left to
~ighl)
Abblnk, Bernice
Abbott, Gary
Ahlberg, Ann
Albach, Eugene
Albrecht, Richard
Andrews, Joan
Bailey, Shirley
Balcer, Dick
ROW 2
Barkow, Rodney
Barrett, Joseph
:Barrow, E1mo
Baumgartner, Walter
11aumann, Daniel
Baumann, Joy«.
Baumltardt, George
Baumhardt. Haward
ROW J
Bedony, Edwin
Belik, Donna
Berg, Donald
Berg, Richard
Beyer, \ViUiam
Bicknase, Nelville
Birgerson, June
Boening, David
ROW 4
Borchert, Earl
Bowles, Dorothy
Braeseke, Floyd
Braun. Diane
Bray, Jobn
Britcnstine, Larry
Brown, Jack
Buerklund, Carl
ROW 5
Burghard, Fred
Bruening, Joyce
Carl.on, James
Carlson, LaVerne
Carroll, Jacquelyn
Carroll, Rozsika
Carson, Lynn
Caltern, William
ROW 6
Cazel, Margot
Christensen, Doris
Christensen, Maren
Church, ~oel
Clemens, Pat
Coleman, Gene
Coninx, Caryl
Conrad, Ralph
F
R
E
s
H
ROW 7
Coppens, Coralie
Corduan, Lee Bette
Daeschler, Fred
Day, John
DeStories, Walter
Dilley, James
Dobroth, Carol
Dolder, Richard
ROW 8
Dreyer, Gerald
Eifler, Charlene
El<cer, Carol
Elliott. Phyllis
Ellis, David
Ewing, Louise
Falknor, Mary
Fiech, Joette
ROW 9
Frank, Lois
Frederick, Virginia
Freeman, Kenneth
Frische, Leota
Gathercoa l, Kenneth
Gawrys, Ronald
Gea rlta rt, Daisy
Gerccz, Elaine
Gerich, John
Gertenrich, Jack
Gill, Dorothy
Glauner, Edwin
Godemann, Marian
Graham, Wayne
Guenther. Marvin
Halbrendt, Astrid
ROW 11
Hank, Janet
Hauger, Brent
Heath, Jane
Heinz, Jean
Heinze, Ruth
Hennion, Rex
Henrici, Virginia
Hicks, Jacqueline
E
N
�(/qi
to riglil)
Hildebrand, Rudolpb
Hines, Robert
Hoffman, Arlene
Hoffman, Bob
Hogan, Richard
Holappa, Dick
Holcomb, Warren
Holz!, KaTl
ROW 2
Hutchings, Edward
Ivboe£er, Patricia
Jacobson, uster
Jauss, Charles
Jeffries, Patricia
Johnson, Robert
Johnson. Yvonn~
Joiner, Harold
F
R~
ROW 3
rgesen, Paul
ostoclc, N iclc
uul, Lois
asper, Robert
Kendler, Joanne
Keniclc, Gerrie
Kimpler, Sally
Kortopates, Billie
ROW 4
Kreutter, Dorothy
Krier, Ann Carol
Krueger, Kenneth
Kriese Richard
Kutz, Phyllis
Kylen, Steve
Lange, Ebine
E
Lar90nJ Richard
s
ROW 5
Lcbbin, Nancy
Loeding, Eleanor
Maheras, Andrea
Male, Frank
Margalski, Theresa
Mchmes, Mary
McKinley, Gordon
McLeod, Ronald
D
ROW 6
Mcilicke, Ronald
Meyer, Edward
Michaels, l\ficbael
Middaugh, Betty
Minnick, Earl
M
E
N
ROW 7
N cttland, John
Newberg, Violet
Newman, P a t
Nicklas, Marilynn
N"ock, Dick
Oates, Leonard
O'Grady, Russell
Olsen, Clyde
•
Moberg, Francine
Mohlar, Nancy
Mueller, Don
ROW 8
Olson, Raymond
Olunrl, Betty
Ott, Bin
Owen, Charles
Palmer, Mary
Patek, Walter
Pence, Caroline
Pergande, Barbara
ROW 9
Perrin, William
Peters, Richard
Peterson, Joan
PiastrcUi, Carol
Pickford, Diane
Plath, William
Procscl, Jack
Provost, William
ROW 10
Ra veret. Robert
Renis, Betty
Richter, Robert
Roden, Jeanne
Roseman, Lewis
Rugen, James
Rz.asa, Frank
Saar, Marsha
ROW 11
Sbertoli, Jack
Schell, James
Scherer, Carol
Schey, Larry
Schi It, Alice
Scbladt, Elaine
Schmeiuer, Herbert
Schmidt, Barbara
�ROW 1
(left to righl)
Schnur, Pat
Schofield, Carole
Schrimpf, Margaret
Schroeder, Jean
Searing, Joan
Shade, Beverly
Shepit, Rosalie
Shields, Barbara
ROW 2
Siegel, Norma
Smith, Eleanor
Snyder, Ronald
Spencer, Raymond
Starzynskis, Doris
Sterner, Jay
Steward, Evelyn
Stolberg, William
ROW 3
Strand, Clair
Stromberg, Elsa
Suckow, James
Tagtmeier, Donald
Tamburino, Jane
Tammina-a, Katharina
Tegtman, David
Thompson, Sharon
ROW '4
Tolzien, Shirley
Van Parys,
Van Parys, oyce
Verros, Harry
Waehncr, Ruth
WaiJlcr, Lucila
\Valkcr, Joyce
Joan
ROWS
Walter, Donald
Watters, Robert
Watson, Gerald
Weinberg, Gene•icve
Weissburg, Allan
Wisc, James
Witte, Charles
Williams, Junardcn
ROW 6
Yocum, Fred
Youngberg, Don
Zichlkc, Charlotte
Zielinski, Edwina
Tompkins, Ste•cn
Freahmen
Without
Picture.
Arnold, Hubert
Colho6, Ira
Malick, Lawrence
Maly, Dolores
Petroff, Stanley
Piganowski, LaVerne
•
Seekauip, Carole
Wanland, Donald
Freahman
Board of
Ad,,iaera
FIRST ltOW
Nancy Lebbin-219
Rozaika Carroll-2~
Carole Scherer-IOI
Joyce Bauman-108
SECOND ROW
Don Walter-210
Miss Ranalds
David Tegtman-107
I
M
E
N
�PUBLICATIONS
genera/ Sta//
Senior-:J.acuftg Sta//
Since the beginning of the school year, the
General Staff, under Mr. Eberhardt's supervision,
has spent several periods a week and many hours
outside of school to complete this yearbook. A
list of the many obstacles to be overcome by the
staff would take more space than the reader would
want us to use.
Under the direction of Miss Grace Pendleton.
adviser, and Charlene Jacobson, chairman, the
Senior-Faculty Staff of the yearbook took a big
job upon themselves in scheduling the senior and
faculty picture sittings, in arranging the pictures
for the yearbook paste-ups, and in preparing the
senior activity lists.
STANDING: Sam Boznos, Don Raci11e, Jim Schilling,
Mr. Eberhardt.
SITTING: Adeline Bonaguro, Joaii Harrer, Phyllis
}'ates, Kathy Russakov, Bonnie Webster, Barbara Votava~ Mari Cysewski.
FRONT ROW (left to right): Ja11e Arnold, Don Ver le11den, Charlene Jacobso11 a11d Melaine Mickow.
BACK ROW: Ba.rbara Baldwill, Eva Lou Michel, Laura
Lamb, Barbara Daly, and Miss Pe11dleton.
:J.inancia/ Sta//
Journafi.Jm
Much credit should be given to the Financial
Staff under the supervision of Mr. Van Arsdale.
It was their endless job to raise funds to make
your yearbook possible.
The 1\ilehilite was published by this group,
which also wrote the stories about school activities
appearing in the five local newspapers.
ROW 1 (left to right): Jane Arn-Old, Evelyn Cole, Barbara Gerhardt, Mr. Van Arsdale, Marcy Corniel/, lean
Votava, and Catherine Gerich.
ROW 2: Carol Schuler, June Sprungman, Sandra Rave11croft, Sally Nissen, Marilyn Birkerneier, Judy Larson, Shirlee Hall, Gertrude Bnuz, Margaret Kylen, Jean11ettt Gehring, Regina Sandberg.
At table: Lyle Dye, Don Broum, Bill Com.stock.
ROW ONE, left to right: Jack Ni.ro11, Gertrude Br11a,
~Marcy Com1ell, lime Sj1rungman.
ROW TWO: Damia Barbo11r, Doris Ber119es, Nancy
Bomeman, Phil La Vea1~, Ke.; Gregor, Lee Harrer, R11dy
Schmid.
ROW TH REE: Bill Fortn1a11, Dea11e Lieweld, Patty
Meyer, Mary Morse, Dick O'Brien, Bill Neuso11, Ed
Li11skey . Roger Coverley.
ROW FOUR : Don Dadigan, Carol Schuler, Bill Wokorrn, Jim Schilli119, Eilee11 Rodley, Joanne Day, Sandra
Ra;:encroft.
ST ANDING: Mr. Eberhardt.
��Visual Aids Club
Ushers Club
�Spani6k C/al O//icer6
GI Circa/a ~pano/
ofo6 O/icia/.6
Top to bottom-right: Lois Lenl!erg, Lttey Kluesing, Mrs. Curl.
Liusa Lenberg, Liusa Kluesing,
Senora Curl.
Top to botloin- left: Miss S11111l/,
Betty Loefgren, Marilyn Reiland.
Senorita Small, Betty Loefgren,
Marilyn Reiland.
-~
:J.r•nck C/al
of. Ct1rc/, :l-rancPi6
Rm.t.J three, left to right: George
Woli'tski, Barbara Maeder, Mary
Jane Netwig, Mary McNamara.
Row two, left to right: Elaine
Wolitski, Kaye Jaeger, Kay Haefel, Mari Cysewski, Donita Y o,rt.
Row one, (seated): Joyce Swartz,
Rosemary Shuman, Joan Turnquist, Teacher-Mrs. Curl.
Standing : Bernelle Coleman,
Doris Lyde
Dernier rang : Gorges W olitski,
Barbara Maeder, Marie l r!anne
N etwig, Marie McNamara
Deuxieme rang: Helene W olitski,
Catherine Jaeger, Catherine Haefel, Marie Cysewski, Donita Yost.
Debout: Bernelle Coleman, Doris
Lyde
~~
ofalin. C/al O//iur6
Top to bottom to right: Ted Dolan, Richard Swanson, Rodney
Barkow, Faith Rasche, Marjcry
Ronalds, Dorothy Hind, Joyce
Bauniann, Dorothy Hartigan, Albert Buth1nan, Bill Perrin
Socit1la6 ofalina
Ab sunamo ad inferiorem et ad
de:rtrum: Theodorus Dolan, Ricardus Swanson, Rodnei1lS Barlzow, Fides Rasche, M arioria
Ronalds, Dorothea Hind, Iovcia
Baumann, Dorothea Hartigan,
Albertus Buthman, Guilielnius
Perrin
(Jerman Cful
;/).,. 2'Jeul6ckt1 _J(/ul
Right to left : Theresa E. Kran::,
Faithe Rosche, Beatrice Bornemeier, Eleanor Dyrssen, Dolores
Paulson, Elsa Stromberg, Jim
Davis, El-mer Wegerner, Melvin
Baity, Brent Hauger, Joyce
Breuning, Glenn Freres, Anne
Morrison, Edward M oldenhaucr,
Helen Nachbauer, Georgia1ia
Peschke, Bernice Babendererde,
Anne Miller, Marsha Saar, 'Dorothy Weiland, Charlene Eifler,
Carol Elger.
Von rechts zu links: Theresa E .
Kranz, f aithe Rnsche, Beatrice
Bornemeier, Eleanor Dyrssen,
Dolores Paulson, Elsa Stromberg, Jim Davis, Elmer Wegerner, Melvin Baity, Brent Haug er,
Joyce Breuning, Glenn Freres,
Anne Morrison, Edward M oldenhauer, Helen Nachbaue r ,
Georgiana Peschke, Bernice Babenderede, Anne Miller, M (Jrsha
Saar, Dorothy Weiland, Cliarlet:e
Eifler, Carol Elger;
�TOP TO BOTTOM, left sida: Don Biehn, Hilda
Bonag11ro, Janet Johnso11, Pat Carlson
TOP TO BOTTOM, r.ight side: Don Christensen, Bill Wokoun, Pat Hartrmg, Bill Bierbamn
CENTER, left to right: Mary McNamara, Elsa
T atnminga
NOT PICTURED: Jacqueline Keesey
FRUNT ROW, left to right: Bonnie Webster. Joyce
Schrambeck, Jolrn Kohl, John Yo1111g, Jeanette Thiry,
Lona Conrad
ROW TWO: Nancy Borneman, Joyce Creaves, Lois
Redemann, Betty Riggs, Beverly Slack, Barbara Paulson, Ethel J ettmann
ROW THREE: Miss Bicanich (Librarian) , Lois
Vick, Gloria Giles, Sandra Ravencraft, Marilyn Birkeineier, Irene W eigt, Gladys Ross, Elaine Schuster
ROW FOUR: Paidine Sefick, Marion Heidelbauer,
Nancy Lamberg, Shirley Schmidt, Anna Hachmeister,
Harriet Larson, Dorothy Wailand, Dolores Zielke,
Doris B oem-mel
Missing from the pictitre are Karen Saitthworth,
Virginia Biederer, Frances Tomczak
�CHOIR
FRONT ROW, left to right: Caroly11 Hardin, Margaret Hedstrom, Charlotte Dressel, Dona
Korsuro, Frank McNeil!, Willard Hardin, Marilyn Arndt, Nai1cy Cluwlmad, Edith Walter
ROW TWO: Mary Carlso11, loa1111e Peters, Catherine G£rich, Bob Peterson, El111er W erhane,
S andra Ravencraft, Regina S andburg, Audre~,' Nord/oft, Jane Arnold.
ROW THREE : Lois Merles, Marilyn Smith, Joa11 Ash, Leo1UJrd Maier, Joe Dmiavan, Pete
H ei11iger, fleanor Dyrsse111 Barbro M art111son, Rosemary Thomas.
ROW FOUR: Marian M11eller, Rojeaime D!'chey, Tom Rob, Dick Ferris, Ashley Craig,
Do,. V erle11de11, Lenny L ange, Marilyn Engert. Florence Miethke.
FRONT ROW, left to right: Pat Newman, Pat S chmidt, Violet Neu:berg, loan Senick, Lucy
Kl1tesing, Sally Lu.tlzehaus, Doris Hemiig, Bonnie Webster, Lilian Forbes, Donna Runnels,
Miss Clara Klaus, Sharo11 Thompson, Marsha Saar, Eleanor Kr1iger, lime Sprungman,
Dorothy Campbell, Dorothy W eillmd, Eleanor Smith, Theresa Margalski
ROW TWO: Nancy Bor11eman, Elea11or Dyrsstm, Maril~>n Wal!:, Carol Dobroth, Charlotte
Campbell, Arlene Barg, Daisy Gerhardt, Barbara Stehle, Na11cy Bell, Margaret Schrimpf,
Pat McCabe, Pat Jeffries, R11th Hei11:;;e, Noel Church, Joan Turnquist, Mary Philippy
ROW THREE: !rime Holtma11, Dolores Nelles.rm, Ann Juul, COTol Smith, l11lia Kruger,
Ann Ahlberg, Carol Coninx, Joyce Ba1111ia1m, Jm1e Heath, Carrie Pr::piorski, Joette Piech,
Mary Netwig, June Birgerso11, Evely1i Kienzler, Joy D11.dicll
ROW FOUR: Leota Frische, Louise Ewi11g, Elsie Od'egaard, loan Mertes, Betty Loefgrm,
Nancy Molzlar, Nancy Gerhardt, .Mary O'Hara, Carol Enke, loan Hamlet, Nancy Lane
ROW FIVE : Pat Hoffma11, leanlee Eckhardt, Doris Starzynski, Jeanine Jacobs, Jackie
Greenwood, Ann Brown
ROW SIX: Belly Youngberg , Carol Hoff111an, Shirley Toleien
GIRLS' GLEE CLUB
�Orchejlra
ROW ONE, left to right: Donita Yost, Sylvia
Miller
ROW TWO, left to right : Fred Burghard, Faith
Rosche, Marilyn Martain, John Gerich, Elaine
Wolitshi, Jeanevine Artelt, Don Lumpp
ROW THREE, standing : Mr. Collins, Tom Madden, Jay Dahm, Don Baumann.
ROW ONE, left to right: Tom Maclden,
Donna Belik, Jeanevine Artelt, Robert
Harwood, Doris Kruse, Carol Elger
ROW TWO, left to right: Jay Dahm,
Jack H eur!in, Elaine W olitski, Lois Rinaldi, Ted Dolan, Robert Johnson, C. W.
Collins
ROW THREE, left to right: Ann MorrisQn, Eleanor Dyrssen, Rona{d.Peterso11,
Robert HaUwachs, Bill Wokoun, Bill
Homer, Don Ltimpp
�BOYS' INSIMBLE
W. Baumgartner
]. Bray
B . Perrin
L . Mait:t
H.Speer
H. Baumhardt
/.Nixon
D. Dadigan
E. Werha.r.re
B. Peterson
;
"
/ . Arnold
M.Mueller
A.Nordlof
P . Heiniger
D . Verlenden
C. Gerich
Not pictured: Evelyn Mahnke, Dan
Winger, Mary Jane Netwig
�College Class
(Fifth and sixth period Rhetoric, University
of Illinois · Cooperative Extension Center)
FRONT ROW, left to right :
Lois Doetsch, Charles
elt,
Catherine Tasker
ROW TWO: Jack Grotthuss,
!er01ne Parker, Tom Rogers,
Victor Schrock, Dan Kunkel
ROW THREE: Don Mattes;
Bob Klump, Paul Reiland, James
Amos
ROW FOUR: Bill Muno
Not in picture: Jolin Buchlill,
Philip Hoss, Lloyd Lasher, Richard Lebbin
ur
College Class
(Eighth period Rhetoric, University of
Illinois Cooperative Extension Center)
FRONT ROW, left to right:
Jack Rogers, Don Boudreau,
H o'ward Speer, H o·ward Linstrom
ROW TWO: Pat Brophy, Jim
McNeely, Al Heim, Harold
Kownick
ROW THREE: Dick Smill,
Roger Racine, Mrs. Rice (instructor)
ROW FOUR: Jim Kaferly,
Harold Engebretson
During February and March
of 1948, adult evening classes
were held in Niles Township
High School. In this, the first
program of its kind to be held
in our school, the subjects ranged
from those of commercial value
to those of value in the home.
The classes were held from 7 :30
to 9 :30 every Monday evening.
�PRINT SHOP
BIOLOGY
N
I
L
E
s
T
w
.P
•
�A
ART
T
w
0
R
K
JOURNALISM
�CAST, left to right: Dick Martin, Bill Wokotm,
Joanne Day, Kaye Haefel, Bill Grafen, Joyce Matthews, Clay M errill, Lyle Dye, Nancy Lane, Shirley Hawkinson, Ted Eckert, Marilyn Corduan,
Evelyn Cole, Lois Lenberg
Complicated, yet hilarious, was the play, "A Date With Judy,"
presented by Nilehi dramatists on November 21 and 22 in the
Assembly Room. Coached by Miss Muriel Higgins, the play,
adapted from the radio show of the same name, delighted capacity crowds at both performances with the adventures of the
Foster family: Dora, Melvin, Randolph, and Judy.
Early in the play, complications entangled the plot when
Judy and her girl friend, Mitzi H offman, decided to enter a contest to sell subscriptions to the Community Relief Fund. However, other neighborhood girls soon proved tough competition,
for the prize was an intriguing one-the winner to reign as
queen of a dance.
Judy and Mitzi decided that their chances of v.~nning would
be. increased if they themselves contributed generously to the
fund. With the hope of winning the money necessary for this
contest, they entered numerous other contests.
Complications and hilarity together shared the plot as Judy's
true confession story, "I am a Bigamist," was confused with
Mrs. Foster·s address to the P . T. A . Judy's other attempts to
MO various contests resulted in situations equal!y as funnyand as embarrassing I
Mr. Foster received honorable mention for having "kissable
lips." :Mrs. Foster wa'S duly favored with an award from Glints,
"The Hair Dye for Lively Ladies."
Complication faded away and hilarity took over completely,
as the conclusion found Queen Judy happily occupying the much
coveted throne.
�Cast, left to right, Row One: Mary Morse, Barbara Olson, N anC'}' Thiel/, Angela Vosnos.
Row Two: Sam Boznos, C!,ayton Merrill, Miss
Higgins, L'}•le Dye, Bill W okoun.
··s recently- rmed dramatics club,
The
production-the drama,
has scored a triumph with 1
"Kind Lady," presented on March 12 and 13 in the Nilehi
Assembly Room. Miss Muriel Higgins, dramatics teacher,
sponsors the infant organization, which, after its first time in
the "spotlight," shows definite possibilities of growing up fast!
Mary Herries, the "Kind Lady," was portrayed by Angela
Vosnos.
At· the beginning of the play, Mary pennitted her generosity
and Christmas spirit to overrule her common sense. She allowed
a suspicious-looking stranger, Henry Abbott, to enter her house
for the purpose of drinking a Christmas cup of tea, or so she
was led to believe by the crafty intruder.
Abbott realized that he could easily move his family and his
friends, Mr. and Mrs. Edwards and their daughter, Aggie, into.
Mary's house by imposing upon her kind nature. With this
observance in mind, he told Mary the tragic story of his sick
wife and baby who were homeless and without money.
As Abbott planned, Mary opened her home to his supposedly
ailing dependents. When the Edwards family also arrived, the
house was taken over completely, and Mary was held prisoner
by Abbott, who hoped he could force her to sign her property
over to him.
Although Mary's first attempts to notify the police resulted in
heartbreaking failure, she eventually succeeded ; and the wealthy
old lady, whose kindliness nearly cost her her life, was rescued.
��\FOOTBALL
di
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Dick Swanson,
Mgr.; Tom Blach, Bob Witte, Ed Kutz, Ed Linskey,
Bob Peterson, Mgr.
SECOND ROW: Bill Ne11son, Mgr.; Dick Norman, Laurence Hall, Noel Kiefer, Ed Beebe, A1·t
Miller, Bill Comstoc~·, Do~i Carlson
THIRD ROW: Harold Isaacson, Coach; Don Siegel, Ray Batz, Len11y Lange, Jim Wead, Tom Fit::gerald, Lee Garner, H o·ward Siegel, Charles Hussey,
Coach
TOP ROW: Ward Nipper, Bill Fotsch, Ralph Walberg, Jim Kennedy, Herb Jones, Ed Soergel, Jim
Blessing, Jim Heiniger; Pete Heiniger
Sea:Jon
NILES
46
30
33
25
6
28
50
0
OPPOKENT
0
0
0
West Chicago
Leyden
\Varren
Crystal Lake
Arlington
Woodstock
Libertyville
Lake Forest
6
13
8
0
14
f<uo,.J
Art Miller's dependable consistency won him the title of
Honorary Captain for the 1947
season. His fighting spirit and
play was a big asset to the
morale of the Trojan eleven.
There was little doubt among
Jim Heiniger's teammates concerning who should be elected
Most Valuable Player. This
honor climaxed Jim's three years
as the first string, varsity right
halfback.
�TROJAN
ior
a big asset to the cemer of the
marks the end of a two-year varsity
'dable ball player.
of four excellent ends, Ed will probably see a lot
ehi gridiron 11ext fall. He is one of the nine letter·
a.fl/ retum next year.
Tom Black, back, junior
Oppo11ents found that Tommy's small size 'W£IS not lo be
1t11derestimaled. The hard-hitting line backer played mostly
011 defe11se, but also proved to be a11 offensive sparkplug.
Jim Blessing, back, senior
When the Troja11s were shy of a first down, Jim could
always be depe11ded 011 to pick up the necessary yardage.
His flashing cleats will be missed next year by Nilehi rooters.
Don Carlson. end, senior
Whe11 the going was tough, Arne's aggressive spirit decidedly bolstered the Trojan morale. Injuries sidelined him ill
mid-seaso11. Anti! will always be a credit to a11y team.
Bill Comstock, end, senior
The Soergel-to-Comstock passing combination was a familiar touchdown-maker for the Trojan eleven. Also a great
defensive e11d, Bill was named to the All-Conference team and
was given honorable mentio11 in the All-State ratings.
Tom Fitzgerald, guard, senior
Tom was ju.rt develofri1i,g into an outstanding lineman when
injuries be11ched him for the remainder of the seasoii.
Bill Fotsch, tackle, senior
The coaches could alwa)•s depe11d 011 Bill to give his best
when it was 11eeded. Bill is one of the .reventun graduates
who will be abseni from 11ext year's grid season.
Lee Garner, back, senior
Lee's mgged tackling proved to be a menace to opposing
players. His superior offe11sive play also contributed to his
status as a sixty-minute man.
Laurence Hall, tackle, senior
One of the biggest me11 in a Trojm1 uniform, Laure11ct's
dependable play WCJS much feared by opposing linemen. Many
OH'S and AR'S tt:ere draw11 from the crowd by his ferociou.s
lack/es.
Jim Heiniger, back, senior
Any school that is Jortu11ate to get Jim's talent next year
tl'ill truly have the services of a potential All-American. HiJ
selection to the All-Co11fert11Ce team and his All-State honorable mention proved lo his teammates that they had made
110 mistake iii electing Jim "Most Valuable Player."
�WARRIORS
Ed Kutz, back, senior
Art Miller, tackle, senior
Eddy's speed a11d ability to think quickly made 1ip for what
he lacked i11 size. Northeast Conference competitio11 never
km?'W wlrat play u.>as coming nest when, he U!aS in at quarterback.
Altho11gh his brother Al was 1111Ssing this year, the consistently 011tstrmding play of this tackle was every bit as
good, if 1101 better. Art's teammates elected him Honorary
Captai11 for the seaso11.
Lenny Lange, back, sophomore
Ward Nipper, end, junior
Being promoted from the Jmiior Varsity in mid-season,
Lem1y fillr:d in well when Soergel was injured. His passing
arm will spell t--r-o-u-b-l-e for opp01i.ents in the nut ~o
seasons.
Ward's size a11d def1e11dability will be Jmt to good use next
year when the Trojans take the field against new opposition.
Ed Linskey, guard, senior
Dick Norman, tackle, junior
Ed- carried his fighti11g Irish spirit to the gridiron where it
decidedly helped the Troians out of many tough spots.
M11ch of the credit for yardage gaim?d this year should go
to Dick, who paved the 'l.1.Kly for Trojan ball carriers by
rippi11g big holes i>i the opposing line. A lot is expected from
Dick 11ext year.
Pete Heiniger, back, sophomore
Don Siegel, back, junior
Pete represe11's the last of the Heinigers, and his alert play
this seaso1i lived up to family standat'ds. He wa..r one of the
three sop/(0111ores who ma.de the varsity squad.
"Little Red" composed one-half of the speedy brother combination that was always a scoring threat. This versatile halfback is another returning letterman.
Herb Jones, end, senior
Howard Siegel, back, junior
This power/141 end uw of te1i seen crashing th~ough the
opposition's interference to spill ball carriers for considerable
losses: Herb worked into a starting position in the latter
part of the season.
"Big Red's" amasfog speed a11d dodging ability co11tribt.ded
mitch to the scoring column. Once he mt loose from the
opposing line, he was as good as go11e.
Ed Kadlec, center, senior
Ed Soergel, back, senior
Ed switched from guard to center this year, but the change
had no effect on the superior quality of his play. His fierce
fi,,e-backing was a me11ace to opposing quarterbacks:
Ed's loss was deeply felt i11 the Lake Forest game. Ht
was put out of commissio11 late in the season, but "Cru.syli!gs" Kill lo11g be remembered by the Northeast Co11ference
coaches.
Jim Kennedy, tackle, sophomore
Ralph Walberg, center, junior
Along with size, Jim had speed, which was sometimes used
/Jy moving him to the halfback spot. He shows plenty of
promise for the nest two years at Niles.
The size and power of this tow-headed iunior will be very
'1:a!11able to the 19411 eleven. He was one of the most dependable players on the field.
Noel Kiefer, tackle, senior
Jim Wead, center, senior
A11other big man, Noel's eq1wlly big spirit was decidedly
11dvm1tage01es to the 11wrale of the team.
A high-spirited sub, Jim was always eager to lake over
the football chores whm he got the chance.
�Returning linemen Nick Rollick, Jim Kennedy,
Dick Norman
Varsity ends Herb Jones, Bill Comstock,
Don Carlson, Ed Beebe, Ward Nipper
Second backfield: Don Siegel, Tom Black, Ed
Kutz, Jim Wead, Pete Heiniger, Howard Siegel
Boy! If I were only in there!
First backfield:Jim Heiniger, Lee Garner,
Ed Soergel, Ralph Walberg, Jim Blessing
Pre-game pep talk
�liaier Trojatl
Ja, Vee f<eco,.J
NILES
OPPONENTS
12
Pro\'iso
20
19
West Chicago
0
12
Leyden
0
l8
Crystal Lake
6
12
Arlington
0
0
Maine
21
6
Maine
21
13
Leyden
18
•
BOTTOM ROW, ltft to right: Bob Harwood, Clark Gerber, Warren /oms, Don
"Kettel, Jack Coe, Bob Cook, Bob Fuller
SECOND ROW: Bill N elso11, Jack Larso11, Clyde Sch11lts, Totn Reed, Burt Gerhardt, Alla1~ Hartig, Dick Shiley, Dick Voss, Gil Kfoesing, Bill Ne11son., Mgr.
THIRD ROW: Dick Provost, Joe Donavan, Ed Archibald, Jim Brof!hy, Roy Nelson,
Fred Gatter, Lou Keesey, Ed Butterworth, Chuck Risinger, L. R. Mackey, Coach
FOURTH ROW: John Kadlec, Al Knuger, Jim Davis, Jesse Porter, Lu Struebing, George B1~se, Dick Ferris, Dean Whitton, Martin Seil!ler
FIFTH ROW: Dick Erickson, Glenn Meyer, Bob Merrill, Conrad Cornell, Don
Carlson. Nick Rollick, Chuck Voss, Km Muto, Bob Du Bois, Bill Grafke, Bill Campbell, Allen Stillman
NILES
6
18
0
20
6
6
0
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Jim Dilley, Mgr.; Bill Calleni., Walter De Stories,
Don Berg, Paul Jorgenson, Dave Tegtman, Elmo Ban-ow, Ke11 Krueger, Fred Yokum
SECOND ROW: Buddy Hildebrand, Nick !ostock, Les Jacobsen, Ed Meyer, Karl
Hoisl, Bob Raveret, Gary Abbott, Dick Holappa, Larry Britell.rli11e
TOP ROW,: lames Phif!Ps, coach; Warren Holcomb, Ronald GIJU!r'ys, Dick Baker,
Jim Siu;kt1W, Jim Sch,ill, Ray Sf!encer, Elliot Kenney, Ed Bedony, Arthur Ryden,
Coach
OPPONENTS
Leyden
26
Maine
6
Arlington
25
Libertyvill~
14
Crystal Lake
61
Arlington
13
Maine
20
�Niles Jay Vee, 33; Lake Forest, 22
January 16, 1948
January 30, 1948
Niles, 29; Arlington, 31
Niles, 49; Lake Forest, 37
January 16, 1948
March 2, 1948
Niles, 47; Waukegan, 43
�Conf ere nee Champs
Var.1ilv RecorJ
NILES
22
36
29
44
45
47
37
35
49
43
4Q
29
41
46
37
54
50
56
54
31
OPPONENTS
Evanston
New Trier
Arlington
\11/arren
Crystal Lake
Woodstock
Alumni
Libertyville
Lake Forest
Leyden
Warren
Arlington
Crystal Lake
East Aurora
Woodstock
Libertyville
Lake Forest
Highland Park
Leyden
Maine
BOTTOM RO\\i, left to right: Roger Coverley, Howard Siegel, Ed Kutz, Lee
Garner
SECOND ROW: Jim Heiniger, Bill Comstock, Gordon Anderson, Ed Beebe,
Wayne Piehler, Bob Burke, Mgr.
TOP ROW: L. R. Mackey, Coach; Bill Neuson. Mgr.; Jim Blessing, Don Carlson,
Don Brown, Jesse Porter, Laurence Hall, Mgr.
46
47
23
14
33
38
44
41
37
37
27
31
40
47
39
49
44
43
42
26
�¥AlllTf llt 1111
Gordon Anderson, center, senior
Don Carlson, guard, senior
One of the coolest players on the team, Gordy had to play
most of the season against men who were much taller than
he. His dead eye was also a great asset to the Trojan quintet.
Whe11 the Trojan five needed a steadying hand and some
points. Arne was a welcom.e sight on the floor.
Lee Garner, guard, senior
Ed Beebe, center, junior
Ed's excellent reboimding ability pulled more than ane game
011t of the fire for the Trojans.
Wherever cooler heads prevailed, Lee was Oil the spot.
He was a valuable man, both on offense and -on defense.
Jim Heiniger, guard, senior
Jim Blessing, forward, senior
Jim reached his peak in the all-important Leyden game,
in which he tallied 24 points. His ama::ing shots will be
greatly missed next year.
Doo. Brown, forward, senior
Staying out for four years, Don was always ready to lift
the spirit of the team whe'! the chance came.
Bill Comstock, guard, senior
Bill was switched to the guard position this year, and performed eq11ally well iii this position. He was a imammous
choice for the All-Conference team.
Jim'.s competitive .spirit carried over from the gridiron to the
basketball court. Jim was a very steady player, and wvally
could be counted on ta score from eight to twelw points a
game.
Ed Kutz, guard, senior
Ed's speed and clever ball ha11dling were greatly mi.rsed
after Fei.JrMry 1, when he broke his ankle.
Wayne Piehler, center, senior
One of the ta/le.st t11ei1 on the squad, Wayne was always
ready to take over the pivot spot when ht wa.r given the
chance.
Howard Siegel, forward, senior
Roger Coverley, guard, senior
Another good .rub, Rog had the ability to pour in poims ju.rt
when they were needed.
Red's amazing speed was put to good use on the fast-bf'eaking offense. He al.so stood out on defense, and was the second
Trojan named 011 the All-Conference team.
�Jay Vee Squad
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Jacli
He11r/in, Don Siegel, Tom Blad, Bob
U7itte, Oscar Franson
SECOND ROW: Bill Leeming, Bob
Nelson, lack Coe, Ted Dolan, Diel~
Erickson, Diel~ Swanson, Mgr.
TOP ROW: Charles Hussey, Coach;
Harold Siemsen, Lenny Lange, Al
Hardig, Pete Heiniger, Martin Seidler,
Dicll Shiley, Bob Peterson, Mgr.
Ja!I
42
28
24
33
33
58
45
'33
46
36
33
39
44
45
35
Evanston
New Trier
Arlington
\Varren
Crystal Lake
Woodstock
Alumni
Libertyville
Lake Forest
Leyden
Warren
Arlington
Crystal Lake
East Aurora
Woodstock
Libertyville
Lake Forest
Highland Park
Leyden
Maine
NILES
17
37
11
27
26
19
22
20
26
27
J<.co,.J
OPPONENTS
NILES
23
27
26
38
27
1J..
35
28
30
13
39
19 54
32
22
15
•
12
37
14
42
23
30
26
29
30
31
OPPONENTS
New Trier
Highland Park
New Trier
Leyden
Arlington
Palatine
Arlington
Highland Park
Palatine
Leyden
32
33
37
42
33
18
29
17
29
42
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Paul Jorgensoti, Rex
H ennion, I ack Gertenrich, Howard Baumhardt, I ack
N eltland, Elmo Barrow, Karl H olzl
SECOND ROW: Bob Raveret, Dick Holappa, Don
Walters, Ed Meyer, Les Jacobson, Jack Brown, Bill
Perrin, Russell O'Grady
TOP ROW: BiU Cattern, Mgr.; John .fJray, Bu.ddy Hildebrand, Diel.· Nock, Elliot Kenney, Jim Suckow, Ronald
Gawrys, Did Baker, Larr'}' Brittenstine, Jack Proesel,
Charles Owens
After losing six of the first eight games, the Nilehi Jay
Vees, under the leadership of Charles Hussey, won the
next and last twelve games of the season, thereby annexing the conference c:rown. The Freshman squad, coached
by James Phipps, wasn't.quite as impressive as they managed to win three out of the ten scheduled games.
�TROJAN
•
CHEERLEADERS
~
�This year's Water Carnival, again under the direction of Anton Schubert, was
the usual success. Sellout crowds attended the six performances, two each night, on
March 18, 19, 20. Louis Hilfer and Leslie Meyer were elected by the rest of the cast
to do the duet number, the climax of the show. It was a Water· Carnival of the
~ations, and it included the customs of Ireland, America, Holland, Hawaii, Spain,
Austria (Vienna), and also a number entitled "The Virginia Reel." If a better show
is eventually produced, it will be a notable year in Nilehi productions.
�VAISlff llftlMH
~
KNEELING: Elmer Wegener, Mgr.
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Rudy Schmid, Tracy Hill, Don Ebert, Louis Hilfer, Roy Holmes, Bob Lindahl, Don Brock, Anton Schubert, coach
SECOND ROW: Peter DeVries, Bill Sanke, Glenn Meyer, Herb Jones, Dick
Provost, Roy Nelson, Charles Wagstaff, Dennis Joyce
Var~il!I
N.T.H.S.
42
25
41
27
37
33
24
42
31
.
54
25
45
J<.corJ
OPPONENTS
Morton
Highland Park
Steinmetz
Waukegan
Taft
Maine
Proviso
Steinmetz
Waukegan
Amundsen
Proviso
Taft
24
50
33
48
37
42
51
32
44
21
50
30
The Nilehi swimming team, coached by Anton
Schubert, completed a good season by winning five
meets, losing six, and tying one. Herb Jones, Bob
Lindahl, and Dick Provost were the pace-setters during mos·t of the season, and Provost placed sixth in
the state diving finals . .The loss of Rudy Schmid, who
underwent an appendeetomy, handicapped the team
before the season was half over. Also this year, for
the first time, a Junior Varsity swimming team was
organized.
�Ja'I
Ve~ f<ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
Morton
Highland Park
Steinmetz
Waukegan
Taft
Maine
Proviso
Steinmetz
Waukegan
Amundsen
Proviso
Taft
4-0
32
35
31
43
26
32
34
40
26
34
21
43
24
31
31
34
23
32
32
45
42
39
.
?l
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Gordon Smale, Ed Hutchings,
Bill Nickel, Arnold Nordquist, Delbert Whitney, Fred ScJirimp
TOP ROW: Anton Schubert, coach; Paul Waldin, Conrad Grow,
George Da•vis, Ralph Bruck, loltn Boznos, Bill Fishback, Mgr.
J<"corJ
N.T.H.S.
Evanston
Highland Park
Evanston
Proviso
Waukegan
Proviso
33
33
36~
29~
36
30
34
28
43
29
23
32
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Fred Yokum, Dick Larson, John
Gerich, Dave Tegtman
TOP ROW: Anton SchMbert, coach; Nick lostock, Bob Casper,
li1n Rugen, John Day
�Left to right: Harold Isaacson, James Pltipps, L. Robert Mackey, Charles Hussey,
Tho_mas Kiviluoma, Arthur Ryden, Anton Schubert
Harold Isaacson, Football
The oldest man on the coaching staff, Ike also takes
care of the athletic duties. He has been a favorite of
Nilehi boys for sixteen years and has shown this from
the caliber of the boys he has turned out in athletics.
Arthur Ryden, Cross-Country
This is Mr. Ryden's second year at Niles and already he has proved himself to be one of the most
energetic of all the coaches. He also coached Freshman
football and track this year.
L. R. Mackey, Basketball
Once again Mac proved his excellent coaching ability by molding a not-highly-rated Trojan team into
the conference champions. That made three out of
three for Mac who coached the '{3.rsity only two other
times before 1948.
Anton Schubert, Swimming
If you were asked what figure was seen most often
in the Nilehi swimming pool, there would only be one
answer: Mr. Schubert. He coached the team, directed
the Water Carnival, and had charge of the underclass
swim periods, besides .being the lifeguard on the recreational swimming nights.
Thomas Kiviluoma, Golf
Mr. Kiviluoma, who is more popularly referred to
as "T. J .," only coached in this one sport, but he did
a very commendable job, if you'll remember the star
he turned out last year, Bob Dombrowski, who averaged 72 for the season.
Charles Hussey, Track
In his third year here, Mr. "Huss" was trying for
his third Northeast Conference championship. After
his Jay Vee basketball team had dropped six of their
first eight games, they won the next twelve and the
conference crown.
James Phipps, Baseball
A former member of the New York Vankees, Mr.
Phipps is the only freshman of the coaching staff. He
became popular with the students very rapidly, and
it looks as though he will want to remain at Niles for
quite a while.
�BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Ed Soergel, Ed Linskey, Chuck Bonney, Bill
Glenn Meyer, Al Haut
SECOND ROW: Don Carlson, Bob Mistarz, Sam Bomos, Louis Triebold, Oscar
Franson, Tom Nelson, Le.e Garner, Don Biehn
THIRD ROW : Bill Leeming, Bill Comstock, Wayne Piehler, Dick Hughes, Dick
Eichelberg, Jim Hosfield, Don Brown, Jim Blessing, Ed Beebe
Nicl~el,
April 9
April 12
April 13
April 14
April 16
April 20
April 21
April 22
April 26
April 27
April 28
April 30
May 4
May 7
May 17
This year's Baseba11 nine, with the return of
five lettermen, \•1;as given a good chance to repeat
as Northeast Conference champions. Coach Jim
Phipps, newest addition to the coaching staff,
welcomed the return of the two capable left handers, Don Biehn and Dick Eichelberg, and also the
return of Bill Comstock, Don Carlson, and Ed
Soergel. After the first two games had been completed, the Trojans had a .500 average, losing to
New Trier, 4 to 2, and beating Taft High School,
4 to 3. The remainder of the schedule is printed
at the right.
I
Warren
Highland Park
Arlington
New Trier
Leyden
Woodstock
Oak Park
Steinmetz
Evanston
Warren
Highland Park
Arlington
Leyden
Woodstock
Evanston
There
Here
Here
There
There
Here
There
There
There
Here
There
There
Here
There
Here
�Last Conference Year
The Trojan athletic teams were keyed up for
almost every conference game this year because
it was the last year of the Northeast Conference.
Lake Forest, Warren, \i\'oodstock, Crystal
Lake, and Libertyville withdrew and became
members of the new North Suburban League,
while Niles, Arlington, and Leyden were leit
holding the bag. Up until spring, basketball
had the best record. Both teams won the conference championship, under the leadership of
Mr. Mackey and Mr. Hussey. Harold Isaacson 's football team started ont with a string of
shutouts, but then they were upset by Arlington, 13 to 6, and beaten by Lake Forest in the
final game, 14 to 0.
�Carrie Schoening
Left to right: Mrs. Frances Garner, Mrs. Esther
Foiinlaine, Mrs. Alice Suo, Mrs. Marian Koch,
Mrs. Katie Kestenholz, Mrs. Harriett Fie.ch, Mrs.
Carolyn Borchert
Left lo right: Mr. Charles J. Ahrens, Mr. Ha,.,.y
Boyd, Mr. Charles J. Ide, Mr. Charles Brunke.
Not in f>ict11re: Mr . Peter Kirscht, Mr. Herman
Mwll,,.
�,
For their help and guidance we wish to express our deep gratitude to the following faculty members: Mr. Paul M. Eberhardt,
sponsor of the book ; Mr. Ronald A. Van Arsdale, head of the
Financial Staff; Miss Grace Pendleton, head of the Senior-Faculty
Section Staff. Vile also ...,.-fsh to thank Sam Boznos for his photography work. The printing was done hy ~ eely Printing Company,
Inc., with special photography by Root Studio.
Bonnie Webster__ ______________ Editor in Chief
Kathy Russakov ____________ Assistant Editor
Barbara Votava_______ Photography Editor
_
Phyllis Yates_______________________copy Editor
Typing
Adeline Bonaguro__________
_
Sam Boznos_____________________p hotography
Mari Cysewski
Joan Harrer
Barbara Baldwin
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1948]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1948
Reflections
Reflections '48
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Webster, Bonnie (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1948
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1947-1948
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
67 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1948
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Neely Printing Company, Inc.; Root Studio; Boznos, Sam
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.; belonged to "Margie"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1940s (1940-1949)
1947
1947-1948 school year
1948
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/6008e4664c2a6c95a7371d2a9f00c350.PDF?Expires=1712793600&Signature=NN5ZVPffAZmbn9ERaaBG6QDKVAF%7EMKihlZT05dS93uqljABgH8ddxxFEidxCWsFFapjWvC9KMCw4qAyCHRa8CytRQuH51rCzrPE1PsJHS2IxfkfhFyam45wA0rRhLelAfuv2ryVk5foQuLD82fmMP4FwJaApJd3CXZmPruGUUPpH0Es592NGKIC15lp-8XmxKpd-Kaa69tlup3Frave9405M6Md0J5L2nFkDzrNoBoMhYQ6e09FIxwbSmasgqkqc5xa7LZo8dtL%7EdPkYzVIaqq-dGcHmOyNbvR3JpOGpZWjgJA9VbpydwWM9HOT75L07ZUXhjaA17yw2t-GLfGIbxQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0d291073ebc444fd930cc9ee3d7cb553
PDF Text
Text
������������������������������������������������������������������
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1949]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1949
Reflections
Reflections 1949
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1949
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1948-1949
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
66 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1949
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Meier Press; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1940s (1940-1949)
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/22fa6232053c5274c0df19af71ec5006.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=JcFFepDzCjkP5BUYCUwuWWr5eZP7V1l170Wx35aeyWQV3Bk1fkbzfeFlD97m8WY-zz5H8VK8ISzzLmfOVmot%7EX%7EAHShVhheqm1XSX9SCBhgOS%7EROl6ekraw3lUsRj4X6MozTgWydwsvNPr1O%7E0oDn-kU5WixXh5w7uHjSS9y1zXoKoPEqgGKvYK4rxjL4VjwJIgNSV0LeB4UkcbFt9epeDUDcKEoGrNObfy44%7E2aW0YCK-UBRbqE7GXvw7eSW8cUUpWCa42Dn7-1JLI8FPScPG5wB1nJn8aFf1vD2XEyvVncIS8q3IyKLAneVcXCwhMWeN3gVt-10b6BPw7uOiLCkQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f03d2223a339135ddd3263ec3732db36
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
HE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�f For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
�•
,
•
�i'U LEI-I I
/ttEFLEC'"f IOi'IS /
NILES
TOWNSHIP
COMMUN .ITV
HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKl.E ILLINOIS
,
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY.
..........
\
�The death of Ivan M. Paroubek last September 24 brought an end to a long
career of service to Niles Township High School.
Mr. Paroubek was a leader in the organization of the school district and served
as a member of the Niles Township High School Board of Education from its beginning
in 1936.
He was chairman of the building committee of the Board throughout the
planning and construaion of the present Nilehi building and for nine of his 13 years
as a Board member. He was Board president in 1946, and secretary in 1940, 1943, and
1948.
In deep appreciation of his constant efforts and continual service we dedicate
this book . . .
�Charles N. MiJler
Mildred E. Tess
Peter Kluesing
Secretary
President
Niles
Lincolnwood
Skokie
Earl Girard
Joseph J. Witry
Monon Grove
Skokie.
Jo lke IJoarJ o/ f.:Jucalion:
As June draws near and graduation approaches, memories come thronging into
the spotlight of each senior's attention-the first all-school assembly, the Homecoming
weekend, semester exams, the Junior Prom, the See Chicago trips, and-most important
of all, perhaps, the friends we made.
le is of such as these each senior will be chinking when the last rose is p inned,
the last tassel adjusted, and the procession begi ns.
The class of 1950 wishes co thank the Board of Education for every effort it has
made to make our school one of which we can say with pride, "I went to Nilehi."
11700386
The Staff
3
�f\D'llSERS
Left to right: Harold R. Ohl10n, Senior Adviser; Marie Green, Freshman Adviser; Marvin H . Ihne, Sopho-
more Adviser; and Margaret de Booy, Jtmior Adviser.
Loyalty, unity, sincerity, and enterprise - these are your qualities that we have
marked well, these the traits that have won our admiration and commanded our respect.
Ahead looms a world of uncertainties and unknowns, and our times call for
high courage and rare wisdom. But, in your brave sureness and in your young undersranding, hope thrives; :md through your eyes we can glimpse whar shines so brightly
for you: fulfillment of a golden dream.
We salute you for what yon are, for what you represent, and for the promise
in your destiny. Good journeying, good fortune, and a good life!
H. R. Ohlson,
Senior Adviser
4
��George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
John L. Betts
Engl ish
B.S., No rthwestern University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
Psychology, Dr iver Education
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., Utiiversity of Illinois
English,
Head of English Department
A.B., Rockford College
U. S. History, Problem6
A .B., M.A., Northwestern
University
'" I.A., University of Chicago
Carl Burgener
Florence Butler
Clifford W. Collins
Margaret deBooy
Algebra, Physics,
Phocography
B.S., lllinois Wesleyan
College
M.A., Columbia University
Home Economics, Foods,
H ome Management
Northern Wino-is Sti:1te
Teachers College
A.S.. Ilhnois Institt.ee of
wlogy
· Tech1
Band, Orchestra
B.Mtts., Connecticut N ational
School of Music
Mathematics, Junior Adviser
B.S., Northwestern University
M .A., Columbia University
Paul M. Eberhardt
Marie Green
Oneta Maxwell Hanum
Grace G. Harbert
English, J ournalism
A.B., University of iWichigMi
M.A., Ohio State University
Typing, Occupations,
Freshman Adviser
B.S., M .A., No1'thwestem
University
Spanish, Latin
A .B., Northwestem State
College
M .A., Oklahoma A. & M.
College
Midctleb111y College
University of Mexico
No1'thwestem University
Problems
B.S., University of 11/inois
M.A., University of Minnesota
�fJ.\CUl"fY
Florence B. Harrison
Helen M. Heitmann
Dorothy Hinman Hind
Leo F. Hoosline
General Science,
Head of Science Department
B.S.. South Dakota College
Ph.M., University of
Wiscomin
Physical Education
B.A ., College of Wooster
Latin, Visual Aids
A.B., M.A., University of
Chic.ago
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.S., Bemidii State T eache1'!
College
l\·f.A ., Northwestern University
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. lhne
Ada Immel
Harold Isaacson
Biology
A.B .. Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Sophomore Adviser
A .B., Illinois College
M.A., UniverJity of Illinois
Typing, Bookkeeping,
Shorthand
B.A., Lawrence College
M .A., University of Iowa
Physical Education, Athletics,
Head of Physical Education
Department
B.S., lVestem Michigan State
Teachers College
Helen M. Johanns
Carl Johnson
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
Clara A. Klaus
Typing, Business Machines
B.E.. W hitewate·r State
Teachers College
M.A., No1'thwestem U11ive1'sity
Visiting Coun&elor
M.A., A.B., UnifJersity of
Chicago
Mathematics,
Head of Mathematics
Department
B.E., Northern Illinois State
T eache1's College
M .A., U11iversity of lllinois
Theory and Choral Music,
Head of Fine Arts
Department
B.S., 1"f.S., Northwestern
UniverJity
7
�Theresa E. Kranz
Alice line
Dorothy lungmus
L. Robert Mackey
U. S. History, German,
Head of Social Studies
Department
B.A., M.A., Univusity of
Minnesola
Clothing, Head of Home
Economics Department
A.A., Stephens College
B.S., University of Nebraska.
World History, Civics
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
Univerrity
Electric Shop, Auto Shop,
Mechanics
B.A., B.S., Leu:is Institute
Clement F. Meier
James A. Michael
Gertrude Montgomery
Lou Ann Cain Moran
Printing, Mathematics
Ph.B., DePaul University
World History, Geography
8.Ed., Eastern lllinoiJ State
Teachers College
M.A., University of Illinois
Physical Education,
Head of Physical Education
Department
B.S., Michigan State Normal
College
Speech Correction
B.S., Northwestern University
Eugene Napier
Harold R. Ohlson
James H. Phipps
Parepa I. Rice
General Business,
Business law, Advertising,
Salesmanship
l'h.B., M.A., University of
Chicago
Senior Adviser, Mathematics,
B.E., Northern lllinois State
Teachers College
B.S., M.A ., University of
Chicago
Physical Education
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois Stale
Teachers College
M.S., fodiana University
English
A.B., M.A., UniverJity of
Michigan
�Lucill e Ronalds
George V. Roth
Arthur H . Ryden
Anton T. Schubert
English
A.B., Mt. Holyoke Cultege
M.A., U11iversity of Illi1iois
General Science
B.Ed., Milwaukee State
Teachers College
M.S., University of W isconsin
Vocational Counselor
Freshman Occupations
A.B., DePaul University
M.A., No rthwestern University
Phy.sical Education
B.S., N orth Central College
M.A ., Northwestern University
B.P.E., American College of
Phy1ical Education
Charles W. Selden
Jean F. Small
Virginia Stemp
Charles Robert Suydam
W oodshop,
Head of Industrial Arts
Department
B.S., M. A ., University
of Minnesota
Spani&h, French , H ead of
Foreign Language Department
B.A ., Bryn Mawr College
M.A., Northwestern University
Dip!ome, La Sorbonne, Paris
Dramatics, Radio
A.B., Milwaukee Downer
College
Driver Education
B.S., M.A., N o-rthweste·m
University
Doris Tillmann
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
Mary E. Walker
John G. Wilkins
English
B.S., Illinois State Normal
University
i\t.A .. Teachers College,
Coli•mbia University
English, P ublic Speak ing
A .B., Butle-r Universit y
M. A ., State University of Iowa
librarian
Southern Illinois U1iiversit1•
University of lliinois
Art, Mechanical Drawing,
Head of Art Department
B.S., Kansas State T eachers.
College
B.A.E .. School of Art ln1titute
9
�f
*"' .. j\ ....
r\tt
~
Kathleen Atkinson, R. N.
Florence Keppeler
Agnes E. Harte
Evelyn Friedman
School Nurse
Ca£eceria Cashier and
Bookkeeper
Office Manager
Office Clerk
Sophie Miller
C.srrie Schoening
Muriel Nelson
Theresa Schweitzer
Office Clerk
Attendance Clerk
Bookkeeper
Lefc co right: Mrs. Katie Kestenholz, Mrs. Marian Koch,
Mrs. HarrieJt Fiech, Mrs. Alice Suo. '"frs. Carolyn Borcha-rt, M-rJ. father Fountaine, Mn. F-rances Garner.
FRONT ROW, left to right: Harry
Boyd, Conn o Bova (resigned).
BACK ROW , left to right: Charles
Ahrens, Edward W ahls. NOT PICTURED: Arthur AnderJon, F.dward
Breden, Raym011d Kulczyk, Herman Mueller, Martin Riccardino,
Ermt Schaal.
�SEi'UOR.S
�GRJ.\DUJ.\'"fES
Walter Alexander
Football 2,3. Track 3. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Antone Joseph Ambrose
Transferred from Georgerown High School 4. Cafeteria 4.
Betty EJlen Anderson
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Red Cross Council 2. Bowling 1,.2,4. Cafeteria
4. Style Show 2,3. Life Saving 3.
Nancy Jane Anderson
Transferred from Sullivan High School 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized Swimming 1. Water Carnival 3. Style Show 2.
Parents' N ight 4. Hall Monitor 4. U6hers' Club 4. Spanish
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3. Finance
Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. "Nilehi Presents" 3. Spotlighters'
Club 4.
Joan N. Ash
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3. Choir 2,3 ,4.
Girls' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3. Parenm' Night
2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Life Saving 2,3. Minor Art Award 3.
Mary Asmussen
.
Home Room Vice-President 4. Junior Council 3. Girls' Glee
Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3. G.A.A. 1,2,4.
Red Cross Council 2. Bowling 2,4. Style Show 2,4. Ushers'
Club 3,tl. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 2.
·Bernice Babendererde
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Library Scaff 3.
German Club 2. 100 Per Cent Ch,ib 3,4.
Mary Lou Bailey
Transferred from Fenger H.S. 3. Cafeteria 4. Style Show
3,4. Hall Monitor 4.
Melvin LeRoy Baity
Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
German Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3,4.
Ardyth Joan Ball
Transferred from North Park Academy 2. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3. Red Cross Council 2.
Home Nursing 4. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3.
Parents' Night 3. U5hers' Club 2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
finance Staff 3,4. Annual Staff 4.
Barbara Ann Banghart
National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Equestrian Club I. Water Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 2,3. Parents' Night 2,3. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club 2. Latin Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics
Award 3. P.A. Announcer 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Plays : "Dear
Ruth" 4. "June Mad" 3. Spotlighters' Club 2,3,4. ·
Jane Bastow
Sophomore Senate 2. Girls' Glee Club l. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Syn·
chronizetl Swimming 1,2,3. Equestrian Club 1. Twirling I.
Warer Carnival 2,3. Cheerleaders 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1,2. Style Show 3. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club
1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3.
�Of ·1950
Richard L. Baumann
Sophomore Senate 2. Seruor Cabinet 4. Christmas Vespers
1. Baseball 1. Bowling 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Golf 2,3.
Raymond N. Becker
Swimming 1.2,3. Water Carnival 1. Cafeteria 4. Photography Club 2.
Nancy Jean Bell
Minor Music Award 4. Major Music Award 4. Band 1.
Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vesper~ 2,3,4.
Spring Concerr 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Drill Group 1,2. Twirling 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents' N ight
3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
David Judson Bishop
Transferred from Manlius H.S. 3. Boys' Glee Club 3.
Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3. See Chicago Club 4.
William C. Blessing
Homeroom Secretary-Treasurer 4. Basketball 1,3. Baseball
1. Football 1. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Doris Ann Boemmel
G.A.A. 1,2. Style Show 2,3. Library Staff 2,3. See Chicago
Club 4.
Doloris Bohn
Transferred from Marengo Community H .S. 4. Cafeteria 4.
100 Per Cent Club 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Beatrice Ann Bornemeier
National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vesper~ 3,4. Spring
Concert 3.4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,
3,4. Equestrian Club 1,2. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Leaders
2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Graae Night 1,2,3,4. Sryle Show 3.
Parencs' Night 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. German Club 2,3 .
See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Major
Dramati cs Award 4. Dramatics Night 2,3,4. P.A. Announcer
3,4. Science Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 3. Reflections Revelry 2,3. Plays: " June Mad" 3. " Dear Ruth" 4.
John G. Boznos
Track 1,2,3,4. Hall Monit0r 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. "N" Club 3,4.
Donna Marie Braun
Bowling 1,2,4. Water Carnival 2. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Night 4. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Edward L. Breden
Transferred from Warren Twp. H.S. 3. Basketball 3. Football 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Thomas Brice
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 2,3. Eighth Grade Night
1. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Reflections Revelry 2.
13
�Donald H. Brock
Football 1. Swimming 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Operators Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
James Brophy
Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 1.
Myrtle Helen Browder
G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3,4.
Ushers' Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Anne Mary Browne
Minor Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Syn·
chronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Kight 2. Parents' Night 1,2. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 2,4. Pep Club ti.
Ralph
J.
Bruck, Jr.
Home Room President 3. Basketball 3,4. Baseball 1,2,4.
football 1,3. Swimming 2. Hall Monitor 4.
Edith M. Bnint
Transferred from Maine Township H.S. 3. G.A.A. 3. Red
Cross Council 4. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4. 100 Per
Ce'nt Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3. Chess
Club 3,4. Spodigbters' Club 3,4.
Jack J. Bucalo
Eighth Grade Night 1. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Edward J. Buerk
Senior Cabinet 4. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Baseball 1. Football 1.
Track 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Cross Country 3.4.
Albert J. Buthman
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Cafeteria 4. Latin
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 4. Tennis Club
4. Che~s Club 4.
Edward H. Butterworth
Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 1. Football 1,2,3,4. Track 2,3,4.
Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night '1. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 3.
Richard Cardno
Band 1,2,3. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football 1. Eighth Grade Night
2. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Marilyn Ruth Carlson
Transferred from Taft H.S. 3. Madrigals 4. Choir 4. Girls'
Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert 3. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3. Parents' Night 4.
Richard Carver
Swimming 1,2,3. Track 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night
1. ParenM' Night 2. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Annual Staff 3. Life Saving 3,4. Tennis Club 4.
James F. Clancy
Boys' Glee Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 2,3. Track 3. Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Parents' Night
4. Hall Monitor 4. Life Saving 3,4.
�Lois Jean Cliff
Home Room Vice-President 2. Secretary-Treasurer 3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3. See
Chicago Club 4.
Jack L. Coe
Basketball 3. football 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night l.
Operator~· Club I.
Lona Conrad
Cafeteria 4. Scyle Show 2. Library Staff 2. 100 Per Cent
Club 3,4. P.A. Announcer 4.
Daniel M. Coursey
Cafeteria 4. Hall M onitor 4.
Ashley Craig
Sophomore Senate 2. National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze
Pin 2. Silver Pio 3. Minor Music Awa rd 3. Choir 2,3,4.
Boys' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 2,3,tl. Spring Con~rt 2,3. Basketball 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 2,3,4.
Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. Operators' Club 2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Forensic Club 2,3,4. National Forensic League 4.
Jay Dahm
Minor Music Award 2,3. Band 1,2,3,4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4.
B oys' Glee Club 3,4. Chrisrmas Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert
1,2,3. Swimming Manager 3,4. Water Carnival 3. Cafereria
4. Style Show 3. Parents' Night l ,2 ,3,4. Latin Club 2,4.
Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club -1.
Barbara Ann Daly
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Home Nursing 4. Bowling 1,2,4. Water
Carnival 3. Cafereria 4. Eighrh Grade Night 1. Scyle Show
4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin Club 1,2.
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Senior Faculty Section 2 ,3. Spotlighter~· Club 4. Nilehilite
Sraff 4.
James Arthur Davis
Home Room President 4. Vice-President 2. Freshman Choir
1. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Track 1,2,3,4. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4.
Hall Monitor 4. German Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Julia Dean
Bronze Pin 3.
Library Staff
Science Club
Literary Club
G.A.A. l ,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
3. Spanish Club 1,2, See Chicago Club 4.
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Spodighters' Club 2.
4.
William John De Stories
Transferred from Bloomfield Jr. H.S. 1. Hi-Y Club 4.
Football 4. Track 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Honorary Captain Track 3.
Beverly June Dilley
G.A.A. Board l,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Bowling 4. Twirling 1. Water Carnival 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3. Parents'
Night 4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Spot!ighters' Club 4. "N ilehi Presents" 3.
Geraldine V. Dodge
Home Room Secretarv-Treasurer 2. Freshman Board of
Advisers 1. G .A.A. 1,2,4. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth G rade Night 2,3. Parents' Night 2. Spanish Club 3.
Jun ior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Plays : ''Summons of Sariel"
3. "June Mad" 3. "Thursdays-at Home" 2. "Dear Ruth" 4.
Spodighcer~ · Club 4. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Theodore Dolan
Home Room President 1. Sophomore Senate 2. Junior
Council 3. Minor Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3.
Band l,2,3,4. Orchestra 2,3,4. Spring Concerr 1,2,3,4. Hiy Club 3. Basketball 1,2 . Bowling 2. Water Carnival 3.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Nigh t 2,3,4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 2. Junior Prom 3. Reflections
Revelry 3.
Joseph E. Donavan
Home Room Vice-President 1. Secretary-Treasurer 2. Senior
Cabinet 4. National H onor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Minor
Music Award 3. Madrigals 4. Choir 2,4. Boys' Glee Club
3. Christmas Vespers 2 ,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. Hi-Y
Club 3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Track 3,4. Cafeteria 4. E ighth Grade Night 1. Parents' Night 2,4. Hall
M onitor 4. Larin Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Science
Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Reflections Revelry 3.
15
�Joy E. Dudick
Minor Music Award 3. Choir 4. Girls· Glee Club 1,2 ,3.
Chrisonas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Equestrian Club 2. Parents' Night 1,4. Ushers' Club 2. Larin Club
1,2. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 4.
Nancy Duncan
Transferred from Redford H.S. 3. Hall Monitor 4.
Jon C. Eckerc
Transferred from Wilson H.S. 3. Parenrs' Nighc 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Science Club 3,4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Elizabeth L. Elkin
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,4. Spring
Conc.ert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Cafeteria 4. Tennis Club 4.
Spotlighters' Club 2,3,4. Parents' Night 3. Latin Club 1,2.
Spanish Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics
Award 3. Dramatics Night 2,3. Science Club 4. Plays:
"Thursdays-at Home" 2.
Cacol Enke
Junior Council 3. Minor Music Award 4. Choir 3,4. Girls'
Glee Club 2. Chrisonas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 2,3,4. Bowling
1,2. Wacer Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Scyle Show 3,4.
Parents' Night 3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. 100 Per Cent Club
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Nighr 3. P.A. Announcer 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Plays: "Dear
Ruth". Tennis Cll!b 4. Spotlighters' Club 2,3,4. "Nilehi
Presents." 3,4.
Elsie Eppler
Transferred from Warsonville H.S. 2. G.A.A. 1,3. Cafereria
4. Sryle Show 4. Parents' Night 4. JOO Per Cent Club 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Night 1.
Richard Erickson
Home Room
ball 1,2,3,4.
2. Cafeteria
See Chicago
Secretary-Treasurer 3. Hi-Y Club 3.4. BasketBaseball 1,2,3.4. Football 1,2,3,4. Tumbling
4. Eighth Grade Night 1. Hall Monitor 4.
Club 4.
Richard Ferris
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Band 1.
Choir 2,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4.
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Baskerball I. Football 1,2,3. Track 1,2,3,4.
Parents' Night 2,3.4. See Chicago Club 4. Cross Country 4.
Lillian Kathleen Forbes
Minor Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized Swimming 2,3. Water Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Style Show 2. Ushers' Club 4.
See Chicago Club 4. life Saving 2.
Marjorie June Forbes
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Sryle
Show 4. Parents' Night 3,4. Hall Monicor 4. Ushers' Club
2,4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Night 2,3. P.A.
Announcer 3. Finance Staff 2,3. Spotlighrers' Club 4.
Plays: "littlest Angel" 4.
Florence Froeschle
G.A.A. 4. Bowling 4. Sryle Show 2. library Staff 3. 100
Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4.
Robert Alan Fuller
Home Room Vice-President 4. Freshman Choir 1. Christmas Vespers 1. Football 1,2. Bowling 3. Spanish Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Nilehilite Staff 4.
James
J.
Garpow
Nancy Jean Gerhardt
Bronze Pin 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Chrisonas Vespers
1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Red Cross
Council 4. Tumbling 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Sryle Show 4. Parents' Night 1,4. Hall Monitor 4. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 3,4. Tennis
Club 4. Pep Club 4. Forensic Club 2,3,4.
�Rollin Oliver Glaser
Transferred from Amundsen 2. Band 2,3,4. Minor Music
Award 3. Orchestra 2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 3. Spring
Concert 3,4. Football 2,3. Synchronized Swimming 2. Water
Carnival 3. Eighth Grade Night 3,4. Parents' Night 4.
German Club 3,4. Reflections Revelry 3.
Jean Goodrich
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 1,2. Scyle Show 4. Spanish Club 1,2.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 3. Forum 1.
Donna Groll
Home Room Pre.sident I. G.A.A. l,2,3,4. Bowling 1,2,4.
Leaders 2. Ca£eteria 4. Style Show 2,3. Hall Monitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Lily Ellen Grosse
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Thomas M. Haddow
Transferred from Taft H.S . 2. Boys' Glee Club 4. Baseball
3. Cafeteria 4 . Parents' Night 4. Hidl M onitor 4. Spanish
Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Al}nouncer 3. " Nilehi
Presents" 3.
Marie Halbrendt
Home Room President 2. G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4.
Twirling 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3. See Chica.i:o Club 4.
Rohen F. Hallwachs
Minor Music Award 2,3. Band 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,).
Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Operators' Club 2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3.
Joan Hamlet
Home Room Treasurer 2. Fre.shman Board of Advisers I.
Senior Cabinet 4. Minor Music Award 3. Choir 3,4. Gir ls'
Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert
l,:!,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling I. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,3,4. Style Show 3. Parents' Night 1,2 ,3,4. Ushcrs'
Club 2. Latin Club 1. Spanish Club 2,3. See Chicago Club
4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Night 2,3 ,4. P.A.
Announcer 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Annual StaH 4. Plays:
"June Mad." Minor Art Award 3. Eighth Grade Day 3.
"Nilehi Presents" 2,3,4.
V. Charles Hansen
Baseball 1,3,4. Football I. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Harold S. Harper
Baseball I. Track. 2,3. Cafeteria 4. H all Monitot 4. Photography Club 2. Spanish Club 2. Operators' Club 2,3,4 .
Junior Prom 3.
Louis Allan Hartig
Home Room President 2,4. Junior Council 3. Hi-Y Club 4.
Basketball 1,2,3. Baseball 1,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,4. Parents' Night 1,4_ Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving
3,4. "N" Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Evelyn Jane Hartig
Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Christmas Vespers 3,4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2.
Style Show 2. Parents' Nigh1 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. Library
Staff 3. 100 Per Cent Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance
Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 4. Annual Staff 4. Reflections Revelry 3. Freshman Parents' Night 4. G.A.A. Play Day 3.
G .A.A. Minor Letrer 3.
Dorothy F. Hartigan
Bronze Pin 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 2,3. V.F.W. Speech Contest 3. Latin Club 1,2.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Minor Dramatics Award 4. Junior Prom
3. Life Saving 2. Reflections Revelry 2,3. Hearst Speech
Comest 3. Speech Award 3. Plays : "Thur.sdays- at Home"
2. '"Dear Ruth" 4.
Paul A. Heiniger
freshman Board of Advisers 1. Sophomore Senate 2. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3. Band I. Madrigals
2,3. Choir 1,2,3. Boys' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vespers
1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2,3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football
1,2,3,4. Track 1,4,3,4. Tumbling I. Eighth Grade N ight
1,2,3,4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4 . See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Life Saving
·
2. Nilehilite Staff 3 ,4.
17
�Doris June Hennig
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer I. Minor Music Award 4.
Choir 4. Girls Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4.
Spring Concerr 2,3,4. G.A.A. 2. Red Cross Council 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Sbow 2,4. Parenrs' Night 4. 100 Per Cent
Club 4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
Michael Henry
Transfe rred from Amundsen H.S. 2. Home Room President
3. Hi-Y Club 3.4. Baseball 2,4. Foorball 3,4. Swimming
2,3. Eighrh Grade Night 3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 3. '"N" Club 4.
D. Nancy Hickey
Transferred from St. Mary's Episcopal H.S. 4. Girls' Glee
Club ti. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 4. French
Club 4.
Robert Hogan
Sophomore Senate 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. efleccions Revelry 1.
· Jeanine Louise Jacobs
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
G.A.A. l ,2,4. Red Cross Council 4. Bowling 4. Drill
Group 1,2. Twirling 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Ushers' Club 4. See
Chicago Club 4. J unior Prom 3. French Club 3,4. Minor
Arr Award 3.
Robert Joseph Jaeger, Jr.
Transferred from New Trier H.S. 3. .Minor .Music Award
4. Choir 4. Boys' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3,t\.
Spring Concert 3,4. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football 3,4. Bowling
3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 3. Operators' Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatic5 Award 4. D ramatics
Night 3,4. P.A. Announcer 3,4. Reflections Revelry 3.
Plays: "June Mad'" 3. Sporlighrer5' Club 4.
James Jeter
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night l. Parenrs' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Photography Club 2.
Betty Jane Jettmann
G.A.A. 1,2. Sryle Show 2,3. Hall Monitor 4.
Ethel E. Jettmann
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3,4.
Ushers' Club 2. Library Staff 1,2,3. See Chicago Club 4.
James Johnson
Transferred from Callanan Jr. H.S. 2. Basketball 3,4. Football 3. Track 3,4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Cross
Country 4.
Rodney Johnson
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Charles M. lones
Baseball 1,3,-1: Cafereria 4. Hall Monitor 4. S-ee Chicago
Club 4.
John Kadlec
Football 1,2,3 ,4. Water Carnival 3. Cafeteria 4. Hall
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3.
William K. Kathe
Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 3. Baseball I. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Equestrian
Club 2.
�Louis \V. Keesey
Home Room President 1,2. Basketball 1. Baseball 1. Football 1,2,3. Cafereria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Parents'
Nighr 1,2. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Annual Scaff 4. Nilehilire Staff 4. Traffic Patrol 1.
Eleanor Jean Kelly
James R. Kennedy
Brnnze Pin 3. Reel Cross Council 3,4 . Home Nursing 4.
Synchronized Swimming 3. Bowling 4. Equestrian Club 2.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3,4. Hall Moniror 4. Ushers' Club
4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 3.
Home Room President 2. Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4. National Honor Society
3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Swimming 1. Track 1,2,3,4. Most
Valuable Player 4. H all Moniror 4. Spanish Club 1,2.
Operaror's Club 1,2,3. Harvard Award 3. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3. Plays : "Dear Ruth" 4. "N"' Club 3,4.
Football Captain 1,4.
Emily Evelyn Kienzlcr
Minor Music' Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4 . Spring Concert
1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Parents' N ight
1. Library Staff 4. 100 Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Freshman Parents' Night 4.
Margaret Mary Kirscht
Girls Glee Club 1. Christma.s Vespers 1. Spring Concert 1.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 3. Sryle Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Spanish Club 1. See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Night 3.
Finance Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Plays:
"Summons of Sariel" 3. "Dear Ruth" 4. Spotlighters' Club
3,4. G.A.A. Minor Letter 3.
Lorraine Frieda Koch
Bowling 1. Style Show 2,3. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Clu b 4. Spotligbters' Club 4.
Barbara Kokum
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 1,2. Junior Council 3.
National Honor Society 3,4. G ,A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3 . WaJ:er Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 2. Style Show 3. Parents' Night 2,4. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatic.s Award 3.
Dra!)latics Night 2. P.A. Announcer 2,3,4. Finance Staff
4. Junior Prom 3. Plays: "Thursdays-at Home" 2. "Dear
Ruth" 4. Nilehilite Editor-in-Chief 4. Nilehilite Staff 3,4.
Spotlighters' Club 3,4. "Nilehi Presents" 3.
Albert .Michael Krueger
Transferred from Senn High School 1. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Football 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Hall Moniror 4. Spanish Club
l,2. See Chicago Club 4. Baseball Honorary Captain 3.
Julia Krueger
~iinor Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night l. Style Show 2,4. Parents' Night
2,4. Ushers' Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pep Club 4.
John F. Krupka
National H onor Society 3. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Bowling 3. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Moniror 4.
Operators' Club 3,4. Science Club 3,4. Vice-President 4.
Joan Marie Lacey
Freshman Board of Advisers I. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3. Bowling 1,2. Equestrian Club 1. Water
Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents'
Night 1,4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin Club 1. Spanish Club
2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 4. D ramatics Night 3. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Life Saving
2. Plays: "Dear Ruth" 4. " Green Vine" 3. Spotlighters'
Club 3,4.
Jane Kathryn Lamb
G .A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Sryle Show 2,3. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3.
Nancy Elizabeth Lane
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2 . Freshman Choir 1. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4. Health Council 1.
Home Nursing 4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Dr.ill Group
I. Equestrian Club 2,3. Twirling 1,2. Water Carnival 4.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1. Style Show 4. Parents'
Night 1,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Clu b 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Major Dra matics Award
4. Dramatics Night 2,3,4. P.A. Announcer 3,4. Finance
Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 3. Plays: "D ear Ruth."
Tennis Club 4. "Nilehi Presents" 3. Pep Club 1. Nilehilire
Staff 4. literary Club 4.
Paul F. Lange
Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Science Club 4. Tennis Club 4. President 4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
19
�Richard L. Lange
Home Room Presidenc 3. Minor Music Award 1,2 , Major
Music Award 3. Choir 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Baseball 3,4. football 1,2,3,4. Track 1,2. Tumbling 1.
Leaders l. Eighth Grade Night 1,2.3. Parents" Night 1,2,3 .
Hall Monitor 4. '"N" Club 3,4. Secrerary 4.
Kenneth LaPlant
Home Room President 4. Vice-President 2. Secrerary-Treas·
urer 3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 2.
Hall Monitor 4. Golf 1,2.3,4.
Harriet Elaine Larson
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Bowling 2,4. Drill Group l. Twirling 1.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Libra ry Staff 2,3,4. 100 Per Cent
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Edward Lembcke
Transferred from Angel Guardian H .S. 4. Band 4. Spring
Concert 4. Parenrs' N ight 4. Hall Monicor 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
Lois Joan Lenberg
Home Room Vice-President 1. Home R oom SecretaryTreasurer 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling 4. Water Carnival 2,3.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night l. Scyle Show 4. Parents'
Nighr 2,3,4. Usher5" Club 1,2 ,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 2. Finance Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Senior Faculty Section 2. Plays: "Dear Ruth"
4. Sporlighters' Club 2/1.
Robert Arthur Lindahl
( withdraun)
Swimming 2,3,4. Mosr Valuable Player 4. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1,3,tl. Parents' Night 3,4. Hall Moniror 4.
Ushers' Club 1. Life Saving 3.
Gerald Loftus
Cafeteria 4. Life Saving 3.
Doris Jean Lyde
Spring Concert 3. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Red Cross Council 3,4.
Twirling 2. Cheerleaders 4. Parents' Night 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Night 3.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Scaff 4. French Club 1,2. Plays:
'"June Mad"' 3. '"Su mmons of Sariel" 3. "The Green Vine"
3.
Sonya E. Mackintosh
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighrh Grade Night 3. Scyle Show
2. Hall Moniror 4. See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Night
2,3. Finance Scaff 3. "Summons of Sariel" 3. "June Mad"
3. "Thursdays- at Home" 2. Spodighrers' Club 4.
Donald Fred Maihack
Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor -1.
See Chicago Club 4.
Richard A. Martin
Band 1. Eighth Grade Night 1,3. Parents' Night 4. Major
Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Nighr 2,3. P.A. Announcer
2,3. Plays: "A Date With Judy" 2 . "Kind lady" 2. "June
Mad." 3.
Marilyn June Martin
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer I. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin
4. Minor Music Award 2. Orch~tra 1,2. Spring Concert
1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Bowling I. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3,4. Parents' Night 2. Larin Club 1,2. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Annual Staff 4. French
Club 3,4. Tennis Club 4. literary Club 4. G.A.A. Minor
Letter 3. G.A.A. Play Day 3. Spotlighters' Club 4.
Roger James Masden
(withdrawn)
Swimming 4.
Thomas {>. Merle
Freshman Board of Advisers l. Ju nior Council 3. Football
1,2. Track I. Bowling 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night
I. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
�Toan M. Mertes
Home Room President 1,4. Freshman Board of Advisers I.
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Madrigals 4.
Choir 3.4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1. Style Show 2,3. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4.
Glenn L. Meyer
Baseball 1.2,3,4. Football 1.2,3,4. Swimming 1,2,3. Syn·
chronized Swimming 1,2. W ater Carnival 1,2. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1. Parents' Night I. Hall Moniror 1.
See Chicago Club 4. '"N" Club 3,4.
Phylis Milazzo
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 1. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,4. Hall
Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. See Chicago 4. Finance Staff 3.
Anne Marie Miller
Transferred from St. Scholastica H.S. 2. Bronze Pin 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Spring Concert 2. G.A.A. 2.4. Red
Cross Council 3. Bowling 4. Cafeteria '1. Style Show 4.
ight 4. Ushers' Club 3. German Club 2,3,4.
Parents'
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Pep Club 4.
Sylvia Miller
Orchestra 1,2.3.4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. H ome
Nursing 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Sryle Show
3. Spanish Club 1,2. Orchestra Award 2,3,4.
Robert Mistarz
Basetball 1,2. Baseball 1.2,3.4. Cafeteria 4. Hall M onitor
4. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Life Saving 3.
Dorothy Monahan
Home Room Vi~-President 3. G . A.A. 1.2. Home Nursing
4. Water Carnival 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Style Show 2,4. Parents' Night 1,2.4. U shers' Club 1,2.3,4.
Latin Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 2.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4.
George Mueller
H ome Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. Boys' Glee Club 2,3.4.
Christmas Vespers 3.4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. B:iseball 2,4.
Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents' Night 4.
Helen M. Nachbauer
National Honor Society 3.4. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 1.2.3,4.
Leaders 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Hall Monir0r 4. German Club 2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Science
Club 4.
Dolores Marie Nellesscn
tfome Room President 2. Vice-President 4. Freshman Board
of Advisors I. Junior Council 3. Girls' Glee Club 1.2.
Christmas Vesoers 1.2. Spring Concert 1.2. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1. Style Show 2. Parents'
Night 1.2. Hall Monitor 4. Library Scaff 3.4. See Chicago
Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom 3.
Mary Jane Netwig
Home Room Secretarv-Treasurer 3,4. M inor Music Award
2. Maior Music Award 3. Mad rigals 2.3.4. Choir 3.4. Girls'
Gkc Club 1.2. Christmas Vespers 1.2.3..1. Soring Concert
I 2 ~.4. G.A.A- 1.2.4. Red Cross Council 2. Home Nursing
4. Cafeteria 4. Eighrh Grade Night 12,3.4. Sryle Show
2,3. Parents' Night 1.2,3,4. Ushers' Club 1.2,3. See Chica110 Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 4. Dramatics Night
·1. Junior Prom 3. Reflecions Revelry 3. French Club 1,2.
Plays: "Dear Ruth" 4.
Joanne Karen Nielsen
G.A.A. 2.4. Bow li ng 4. Hall M onitor 4. Sec Chicago Club
4 . Life Saving 2.
Robert D. Nielsen
James C. Nuck
Juuiur Cuuncil 3. Bronze Pin 3. Hi-Y Club 3.4. Baseball
1,3. Hall Monitor 3. Junior Prom 3.
21·
�Arnold Nordquist
Swimming 1,2,3,4. Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. life Saving 3.
lane Nymark
Sophomore Senate 2. Junior Council 3. Minor Music Award
3. Major Mu~ic Award 4. Choir 3.4. Girls' Glee Club 1.2.
Christmas Vespers 1.2.3.4. Sprin.~ Concert 1.2.3,4. G.A.A.
1.2,3.4. Synchronized Swimming 1.2.3.4. Bowling 2. Warer
Carnival 2.3.4. Cheerleaders 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 2,3. Style Show 3.4. Parents' Night 1.3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Soanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Life Saving 3. Spolighters' Club
2,3,4. Tennis Club 4. Pep Club 1.
Mary Anne O'Hara
Bronze Pin 3. Girls' Glee Club 2. Chri.smas Vespers 2.
Soring Concert 2. G.A.A. 1. 2. Red Cross Council 2.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2.3. Parents' Night 2. Ushers' Club
Club 2. Latin Club 1.3. Spanish Club 4. See Chicago Club
4. Annual Staff 3.4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
Barbara Olson
National Honor Societv 3.4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Christmas Vespers 4. G.A.A. 1.2. Bowling 2. Cafeteria ti.
Eighth Grade Night '.\. Parents' Night 4. Latin Club 1.2.
See Chicago Club 4. Maior D ramatics Award 4. P.A. Announcer 3.4. French Club 3.4. · Plays: "Kind lady" 2.
"Dear Ruth" 4. S1:>0tlighters' Club 2,3,4. Tennis Club 4.
State Latin Contest 2.
Gerald Ortiz
Transferred from South Shore H.S. 2. Cafeteria 4.
Leona Pepper
H ome Room Secretary-Treasurer 3. G.A.A. 1.2.3,4. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. 100 Per Cent Club 4. See Chical?O Club 4 P.A.
Announcer 3. l ife Saving 3. Spotlighters' Club 4. "Nilehi
Presents" 3.
Carol Pergande
G.A.A. 1.2.3.4. Cafeteria 4. Latin Club 1.2. 100 Per Cent
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Tennis Club 4.
Georgiana Peschke
Orchestra 1. G.A.A. 1. Cafeteria 4. Ushers' Club l. library
Staff 3.4. German Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Freshman
Parenrs' Night 4.
Ronald Glenn Peterson
Band 1,2.3.4. Orchestra 4. Christmas Vesoers 4. Spring
Concerr 1.2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night l,2.3. Parents' Night 3.4. Hall Monitor 4. Photography Club 2.
Latin Club 1,2. Ooerators' Club 2.3.4. President 4. See
Chica.l!o Club 4. Science Club 3,4. Life Saving 3,4. Chemistry Club 4.
Walter Popp
Senior Cabinet 4. Football 3,4. See Chica.~o Club 4.
Robert Lee Powers, Jr.
Boys' G lee Club 4. Chrisrmas Vesoers 4. Soring Concert 4.
Baseball 1,2,4. Parents' Nighc 4. Ushers' Club 1. See Chicago Club 4.
'Robert Reid
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2. Baseball 2. Life Saving 2.
Marilyn Joan Reiland
Soohomore Senate 2. Girls' Glee Club 1.2. Christmas Vesoers 1.2. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2.3. Synchronized
Swimming 1.2,3,4. Bowling 1.4. Water Carnival 1.2.3.4.
Leaders 1.2. Cheerleaders 1.2.3.4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
ight 4. Hall Monitor
Night 1.2.3.4. Style Show 3. Parents' T
4. Ushers' Club 4. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
P.A. Announcer 3. Junior Prom 3. life Saving 3. Reflections Revelry 3. Cheerleading Captain 4. Spotlighters' Club
4. ''Nilehi Presents" 3. G.A.A. Play Day 1.
Lois Terese Rinaldi
Minor Music Award 2. B<tnd 1.2. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A.
1,2. Red Cross Council 4. Cafeteria 4. f.i,ghth Grade Ni~ht
1. Style Show 3. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See
Chicago Club 4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
�Charles R. Risinger
Football 1,2,4.
Ian Robb
Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Ronald Rogginger
Baseball 1,2,4. Hall Moniror 4. Ushers' Club 1. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Faith May Rosche
Minor Music Award 2. Orchestra 1,2. Choir 3,4. Chri6tm~s
Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G .A. A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Parents' Night 1,3,4. Hall Monitor
4. Ushers' Club 2. German Club 2,3. Latin Club 1,2. Annual Staff 3. French Club 3.
Gladys Ross
G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3.
Library Staff 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Betty Rossmann
G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4. Bow ling 4. Cafeteria 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Raymond
J. Ruesch
Band 1. Baseball 1. Track 2,3,4. Bowling 2,3. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
· ..
Junior Prom 3.
Calvin Russell
Swimming 4. Water Carnival 3. Cafeteria 4. Photography
Club 3. Operator~· Club 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Life
Saving 3.
Shirlee Jean Scelfo
Transferred from Maine Township H.S. 4. Parents' Night
4. Hall Monitor 4.
Kenneth James Schelling
Cafeteria 4. Hal.[ Monitor 4. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Jun ior
Prom 3.
Edmund Scheuerman
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Hall Monitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. life Saving 3.
Joan Lorraine Schmidt
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S. 1. Home Room
President 2. Sophomore Senate 2. G. A.A. 2. Cafeteria 4.
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. library
Staff 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Dorothy T. Schmitz
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. St1•le Show 2,4. library Staff 3.
100 Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3.
Rosemary Jean Schnell
Transferred from Senn H.S. 4. Cafeteria 4.
23
�Robert Scholow
Basketball 1. Baseball I. Football I. Eighth Grade Night I.
Life Saving 3.
Clyde James Schultz
Band l. Hi-Y Club 3.4. Basketball 1,2. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Football 1,2,3. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Ronald W. Schulcz
Equemian Club l. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
Elaine Rose Schuster
Senior Cabinet 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighrh Grade
Night 1,2. Sryle Show 2. Parents' Night 2. Ushers' Club 2.
Library Staff 2,4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Roger B. Schwcger
Home Room President 4. Freshman Board of Adviser~ 1.
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Baseball l. Football l. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4. Hall M onitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Pauline Sefick
Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Bowling 4. Drill Grout> l.
Twirling l. Saddle Club I. Hall Monitor 4. Library Staff 2.
Spanish Club 2. 100 Per Cem Club 3.4.
Martin Seidler
(Feb ruary Gradttalo)
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. 2. Home Room President
3. Senior Cabinet 4. Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 2.3,4. Football 2,3,4. Track 4. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Life Saving ~- "N" Club 4.
Joan Roberta Senick
Minor Music Award 3. Major Mu~ic Award 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 1.2.3.4. Spring Concert
1,2.3,4. Bowlini; 1. Cafeteria 4. Ei11:hth Grade Night l.
Style Show 2. Parents" Night l. Hall Monitor 4. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4.
Charles Serum
Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 2 . . Baseball 2.4. Ei.iihth Grade
N ight 2. Photography Club 3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Annual Staff 3,4.
Jacqueline M. Sherman
Transferred from Mallinckrodt 2. G.A.A. 2,3. Twirling 2.3.
Cafeteria 4. Stvle Show 2. Library Staff 3. Latin Club 2.
100 Per Cent Club ",4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Freshman Parents' Night 4.
Rosemary Shuman
H ome Room Vice-President 3. Secretary-Treasurer 1,2.
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. 100
Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Scaff 4. Reflections Revelry 3.
French Club 1,2.
Harold Siemsen
Basketball 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1.2,3. Bowling
2. Cafeteria 4. Spanish Club 1,2. "N" Club 4.
Beverly Joyce Slack
H ome Room Vice-President l. Freshman Board of Advisers
1. G .A.A. 1,2.3.4. Tumbling 1,2,3. Bowling 4. TwirlinJ( 2.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Scyle Show 3.4. Parents' N ight 2,3. Library Staff 2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Paul l. Slusser
Band 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night
4. Hall Mo nitor 4. Library Staff 2,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Chess Club 4. Tennis Club '1. Golden Galleon 3,4. Literary
Club 4.
�Gordon Smale
Home Room President 3. Sophomore Senate 2. Band I. Hiy Club 3. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Swimming
l,2,3,4. Water Carnival 3. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Carol Louise Smith
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. Minor Music Award ·1.
Major Music Award 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Christmas
Vespers 2,3.4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Drill
Group 1,2. Twirling 1,2 . Cafeteria 4. Style Show 4. Parents'
Night 4. Ushers' Club 4. Spanish Club 1. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3.
David C. Stansfield
Football 1. Eighth Grade Night I. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club l. Operators' Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Donald S. Strand
Spring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. Hall Moniror 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
William H. Straw
Sophomore Senate 2. Basketball 1. Baseball 1,2,J. Football
I. Bowling 2. Parents' Night 4. Latin Club 2. Traffic Patrol 4.
Lee H. Struebing
Hi-Y Club 3. Football 2,3,4 .
James Richard Swanson
Home Room President 1,4. Bronze Pin 3. Cafeteria If. Hall
.Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. "Citizens
of Tomorrow" I. Life Saving 3. Basketball Manager l,2,3,
4. Football Manager 2,3. Cross Country 4. Nilehilite
Staff~-
Joyce Ellen Swartz
G.A.A. 2. Bowling 1,2. Cafeteria 4. F.ighth Grade Night
1,3 . See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4. Junior Prom 3.
Annual Staff 3,4. Editor-in-Chief Reflections 4. French
Club 1,2. Nilehi lite Staff 3,4. Spotlighters' Club 3.4. Plays:
"'Thursdays-at Home" 2. ··summons of Sariel" 3.
Robert
J.
Tait
Home Room President 4. Freshman Board of Advisers I.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Robert B. Taylor
Home Room Vice-President 3,.1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night I. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 3. See Cbicago Club
4. P.A. Announcer 3. Life Saving 3.
John Michael Thimios
Hi-Y Club 3. Baseball 1,2,3.
Jeanette L Thiry
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,4. Parents' Night 4.
Library Staff 2,3,4. l 00 Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4 . Finance Staff 3.
Richard Thomas
Transferred from St. J ohn's Milirary Academy 3. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3.
Shirley Joan Timberg
Girls' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3.
G.A.A. 1,2.4. Red Cross Council 3,4. Bowling 1,2. Cheerleaders 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3.4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor If. Ushers' Club 2,3,4 . Vice-Presidenr 4. Latin
Club 1.2. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3. Finance
Staff 3,4. Ju nior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Spotlighcers' Club
3,<'f. Freshmau Friends Club l.
25
�Joan Faith Turnquist
Sophomore Senate 2. Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4. Red
Cross Council 3,4. Bowling 1,2, Equestrian Club 2. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 1,3,4. Ushers' Club 2,4. See Chi~ago Club 4. finance Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. French Club
1,2. G.A.A. Play Day 3,4. "Nilehi Presents" 3. Major Music
Award with Honors 4. G.A.A. Board 4. Spotlighters' Club
3,4
Richard Voss
Home Room President 3. Vice-President 4. Basketball 1.
Baseball l,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Jean Marilyn Votava
Home Room Vice-President 2. Secretary-Treasurer 3. G.A.A.
l,2,3. G.A.A. Board 1,2,3. Red Cross Council 3,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Style Show 3,4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3. Annual Staff 3,4. Reflections Revelry 1,3.
Dorothy Alice \Xfailand
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Cluisrmas Vespers 2,3,4.
Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Red Cross Council 3,4.
Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4.
library Scaff 2,3,4. German Club 2,3. Spanish Club 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3.
Larry Waite
Transferred from Millington Central H.S. 3. Football 4.
'"N'" Club 4.
Patricia Lee WaJne
T ransferred from Sc. Scholascica Academy 2. Bronze Pin 4.
G.A.A. Board 3. G.A.A. 2,3,4. President 4. Cafeteria 4.
G.A.A. Play Day 3.4. Nilehilite Staff 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
Major Letter 3. Minor letter 3. Library Staff 3. Spanish
Club 2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. G.A.A. Camp
Representative 3.
James P. Walsh
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Hall Monitor 4.
Paul W dowicki
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. Basketball 1. Football
2. Swimming 3. Water Carnival 3. Eighth Grade Night 3.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. life Saving 3.
Sandra Maire \Veber
Girls' Glee Club
cert 2,3. G.A..A.
Hall Monitor 4.
Science Club 3,4.
2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring Con1,2,3,4. Style Show 4. Parents' Night 4.
Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Pep Club 4. Spotlighcers Club 2.
Elmer D. Wegener
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Swimming 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming
3. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3. Parents' Night 4. Hall Moniror 4. Photography Club 3. German Club 3. See Chicago
Club 4.
Irene Weigt
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3. Ushers' Club 2. library Staff 2,3.
See Chicago Club 4.
Mary \Veimer
•.
Transferred from Cuyahoga Falls H.S. 4 . G.A.A. 4. LeaJers
4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Frend1 Club 4.
North Western, Jr.
Water Carnival I. Cafeteria 3. Eighth Grade Night 2. Hall
Monitor 4. Operators' Club 2,3. Life Saving 3.
Delbert D. Whitney
Junior Council 3. Swimming 1,2,3. Synchronized Swimming
1,2,3. W ater Carnival 1,2,3. Eighth Grade Night l ,2,3.
�Joan Ann Willert
G.A.A. 2. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monicor 4. See Chicago Club
4. Reflecti ons Revelry 3.
Daniel Timothy Winger
Home Room President 3. Minor .Music Award 3. Band .:),4.
Orchestra 3,4. Madrigals 2,3.4. Choir 2,3,4. Boys' Glee Club
1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
Basketball 1. Water Carnival 3,4. Leaders 4. Style Show
3,4. Parents · Night 1,2,3,4.° Latin Club 1,2. Reflections
Revelry 1,2 ,3.
Mary Eleanor Winter
Transferred from Shortridge H.S. 2. Bronze Pin 4. G.A.A.
3,4. Red Cross Council 4. Bowling 4. W ater Carnival 3/i.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 4 . Parents' Night 4. U shers' Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award
4. Dramatics Night 3,4. P.A. Announcer 4. Finance Staff 4.
J unior Prom 4. Life Saving 3. Plays: "Green Vine" 3 .
.,Dear Ruth" 4 ...Sisters Under the Skin" 3. Spotlighters'
Club 3,4. Tenn.is Club 4. G.A .A. Major Letter 3. Pe p Club
4.
Clifford L. Wolter
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Clu b 4.
John Robert Young
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. National Honor Society 3,4 .
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Cafeteria 4. Hall M onicor 4.
Ushers' Club L Library Staff 2.4. Science Club 2,3,4. President 4. Forensic Club 1,2,3,4. Editor-in-Chief, G olden Galleon 4. President, Chess Club 4. Gold Pin 4.
Diane Zimmerman
Transferred from Providence H.S . 1. See Chicago Club 4.
French Club 4.
Senio1·J
Henry Josrock
John Barranco
W inston Schilling
Georgia Lee Colman
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 3. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A.
1,2,3 ,4. Synduonized Swimming 3. Bowling 1. Drill Group
I. Twirling 1. Water Carnival 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3. Parents' Night 1. Hall Monitor 4 . Photograp hy
Club 4. Spanish Club 1,2. l 00 Per Cent Club 3,4. Junior
Prom 3. Life Saving 2. G.A.A. Minor Letter 3. G.A.A. Play
Day 3.
Joseph Wilgus
Hall .Monitor 4. Operators' Club 1,2 .
Jetruar'J
Richard Hughes
Richard Rasmussen
Rosalie Sefick
27
��JUl'ltORS
ROW l
Adams, Neil
Albach, Eugene
Ahlberg, Ann
Ambrose , Joyce
Andrews, Joan
Archibald, Roberta
ArnolJ, Hubert
Bailey. Shirley
ROW2
Barkow, Rodnei•
Baumann. Dan
Raumann , Joyce
Baumgartner, VI/ alter
Baumhardt. George
Baumh ardt, Howard
Bdik, Donna
Beyer , William
ROW 3
Birgenon, June
Bodjous, W inifred
Boening, Dave
Bowles, Dorothy
Braeseke, Floyd
Braun, Diane
Bray. John
Brei , Fred
ROW4
Rritenstine . LJHry
Brown, J ack
Bruen inl(, Joyce
Brj'an, Mari·
Buerklund, C arl
Carlson, l aVerne
Carl son, R ich ard
Carroll , Jacquelyn
ROW~
Carroll , Rozsika
Cattern, B ill
Christensen, Doris
Christensen. M aren
Cl earl', Marilyn
Coleman , Gene
Ctmmx, Cary l
Coppens, Coral ie
ROW6
Daeschlcr, Fred
Day. John
DeStories, Walter
Dil .~. Ronald
Dilley, James
Dobroth, Ca rol
Dolder, Richard
Doy le , Rodger
ROW7
Ebert, P at ricia
Eifler, Charlene
I:lp;er. Ca rol
Elliott, P hyllis
Ewing, Louise
Falkn<>r, Mary Ellen
Feuerzeig, Bernard
Fiech, Joette
ROWS
Frank, Lois
Frische. Leota
Galloercoal. Kenneth
Geret:"z, Elaine
Gerich, John
Gertenrich, Ja ck
Godemann. Mar ia n
llalbrendt. A strid
ROW9
Hank, J anet
Harum, Will iam
Heath , Jane
Heflin, ].erry
Heinze, Ruth
Hennion~ Rex
Hicks. Jackie
Hildebrand. Buddy
ROW 10
Hines, Robe rt
Hoe rber, G er ald
Hoffman. Arlene
Hoffman. Robert
Hogan, Ri chard
Hau£. Ruth
Holzl, Karl
lphocfer. Patricia
29
�ROW I
J acobs, J oan
J acobson, lester
Jauss , Charles
Jeffries, Patri cia
John son, Robert
Johnson, Yvonne
Jorgesen. Paul
Juul, Lois
ROW 2
Kendler, Joanne
Keoick, Geraldin e
Krier, Carolyn
Kriese, R<char<l
Kubany. Violet
Kutz, Phyllis
Kylen, Steve
Lange, bl:i ine
ROW 3
I.asher. Lois
Laurent, j oa o n
lebbin , Nancy
Loeding, Eleanor
M acDonald, john
Maheras, Andrea
Male, Frank
Malz, Dolores
ROW 4
Maier. C•rolyn
Majer, J im
Mariiolski, Theresa
Mayer, T ed
M cKi nley, Gordon
Meilicke, Ronald
Metzler._ M arlene
Meyer, 1<.oberc C.
ROW 5
Meyer, Robert P.
Moberg, Francine
Mohlar, Nancv
Morrison. Bob
Nettland, J•ck
Newman "Patrici a
Nicklas, ~larilynn
.
Nock. Rich ard
ROW6
O'Grady, Russell
Olsen, Earl
Olson, Ray
Oslun<l, Robert
Ott. William
Owen, Charles
Pa lmer, Mary
Paterno, Jo
ROW 7
Pence, Caroline
Perl(an<le, Barb3rl
Perrin, William
Petersoo, Joan
Pickford., Diane
Pierce, Don
Plath, W illiam
Provost, William
ROWS
R3veret. Robert
Renis, Betty
Richter , Robert
Rugen, Jim
Saar, Marci a
Schell, James
Scherer. Carol
Schey, Lrry
ROW9
Schmeisser, Herbert
Schmidt, Barbara
Schmidt , Veld•
Schl'l u r, Patricia
Schofiel<l, Carole
Schrambeck, Joyce
Schroeder, jean
Searing, J oan
ROW 10
Seekamp, Carole
Shade, Beverly
Shiel ds~J:1arb3ra
S icgel, L~orma
Sievert. Robert
Sil icani. M.uian
Sisk, Ted
Smith, Eleanor
�JUi'llORS
ROW!
Snyde r. Ronald
Stankowi cz, Frank
Sterner Joy
Steward, Evelyn
Stromberg, I:lsa
Tamburino. lane
Thompson, Sharcrn
Van Abel , Robert
ROW2
Van Parys , ] oan
Van Parys, Joyce
Verros, Harry
Vodicka, Ronald
Wacbner, Ruth
Wagner, Eugene
\'\Taite, Barbara
\Valker, Joyce
ROW3
\Valier, Don
Watters , Bob
We issburii;, Allan
\Venzel, Ruth
\Villiams. ]unarden
Wise. J•mes
Witte, Ch•rles
Yocum, Fred
ROW4
Zielinski. Edwina
Gawrys, Ronald
Juniord wilkoul piclu1•eJ
Drackett. Barbara
Holmes , Roy
Koz ak, Wayne
Suand , Clair
Tolzien, Sb irle )
31
�SOPrlOJV\ORES
ROW I
Abbink. D orothy
Abbink, Rosemary
Abbott, Gary
Albert, Lorna
Alexander, Bob
Ashford, B<:ts1·
Bailey, Jeanne
Baker. Richard
ROW 2
Ball, Douglas
Barrett . James
Barrow , Elmo
Bartleson. Bruce
Basler, M arlene
Bates, Teallie
Baununn, Donal<I
Becker. Donna
ROW 3
Bell, Virginia
Bdoiaa. Doris
Betts, Jerry_
Bicknase, Neville
Bird, Don
Bittec. Margot
Black, Bubara
Boatright, Geo rge
ROW ·I
Boemmel, Jerome
Boemmel, Nancy
Bonebrake. Dani el
Borchert E:irl
Bornhoclt, Donald
Breden. fim
Brei, Phyllis
Brewbaker, Sally
ROW 5
Brock, Cynthia
Budai. John
Buell. Betsy
Buller, Patt
Burgess, .tlaine
Burghard , Fred
Rurns. laura
Bussey, Fred
ROW6
Byrd, Paul
Carlson, Doris
Carlson, Glls
Carnall, Don
Carroll, Willi am
Carson, Lynn
Christensen. Lennie
Cfave1·, Arliss
ROW 7
Coleman~ Diane
Coleman. Ellen
Colboff. Ira
Conrad, Ralph
Coppens, Barbara
Cox, David
Crain , Dinah
Creden, Connie
ROWS
Cummings. Patsy
Dal Corobho, Bruno
Dammann. John
DeVries. J ani•
Dimm ick, Gaile
Donnell. Mary
Dreyer, Gerald
Du Bois, Bob
ROW9
Duckers, Ronald
Eales, Ronald
Ellis. David
En<lrulat, Audrey
Engstrom. Joanne
Erikson . \'(/a rren
Fehns, Carolyn
Feind , Judy
ROW 10
Flores, Juanita
Flowers, Jean
Friedman, Ilene
C]uoior)
Frowofelter, M ary Ann
Gamer, Robert
Geh rs. Dorothy
Gl auner. l e[oy
Grenning1 Pat
�ROWJ
G.rimm , Bonnie
Gonsth, William
Gord on, J:i11l
Grasch , Paul
Gru nd, N"ancy
Gubbins. Beverly
Guenther. Gladys
Guenther, Joyce
ROW 2
Gunsau lus, Bnrbara
Hass , Merle
Hacker. Don
Haman, Janet
Hansen. Barbara
Harbour. Bob
Harrer . Jane
Harrod, Dennis
ROW 3.
Hassmann, Walter
!;{auger, Hrent
He.rney, Audrey
Heberling, Peggy
I leeres, [\fancy
Heineman , f.ileen
Heinii;er, Ruth
Hdlin. f.l len
ROW 4
Heim. Bsu-bara
Henrici, Audrey
Henrici. Vjcginja
J lenry, Ronald
Holfman, Richard
Hokomb. Warren
Holler, Lillian
Holmes, Roherr
ROW)
Horn ing . Shirley
Howard, Kenny
Hunter, H ugh
II utch ings, Edward
Jack. Donna
Jacob. Nancy
Jacob.son, Ralf
Jarvis. \Varren
ROW6
Jennetten, Charles
~
ennetten,
ohnson,
obnson,
lohnson.
Johnson.
Veraon
Conn ie
Eunice
laurcine
Marilyn
Johnson, ).Jorman
Johnson , !lob
ROW 7
Joiner. Harold
Josrock. Kick
Juern, Ronnie
Ju lian. Barbara
Kame. Jane
Kaufman, llettv
Kearns. Bernadette
Kelley , Bonnie
ROW s
Ktnnedy, llol>
Kenney, Jack
Kenny, Elliot
Keppelcr, Frank
Kessel. Denise
King. Bob
Kirby, Jack
Kish, Janet
ROW9
Klevay, Leslie
Kloepfer. J anet
Klopf, J anet
Koser. Phillip
Kozak. Elsie
Krause , Ru ssell
Kretschmar, David
Krohn, Richa rd
ROW 10
K reutter , Dorothy
Krue11er, Gary
Kruc_ger, .G eor_ge
Krueger, H arold
Krueger . Ken
Kuehn. Dorothy
Kwa.rnstrom , Joan
l.aiho, Dorothea
33
�SOPrlOJ'J\ORES
ROW l
Larson, Dick
l.aVeau, Richard
1.eganger, Phyllis
Lehman, EdwarJ
Lehman, Ronaltl
Li nd , C ha rles
Loed ing, El•ine
Loftus, Carol
ROW 2
logothetti, Raymond
love, Guy
I.ucas, Har riet
Lundberg, Nancy
Lundin, Sally Ann
Mark, M argot
Marling , Carol
Marx. Wes
RO\~'
3
M ason, Bob
M ather. Al
Mattes. Lynn
Mattson, Joan
McGee, Sheila
M cLeod , Ro nnie
Meier, Richard
Mell, Eric
ROW4
Meuer, Gail
Meyer, Ath ne
MeJer, EdJie
Mi daugh, J anet
Middleton , c;wen
Miller, Barbaro
Miller,
Jo~ nne
Minerlty, Sandy
ROW 5
}..fimc , Paulette
Moberg, Sandra
Murph)', J oan
Muskat, Art
Nellessen, Carol
Nordin , Bert
Nordlof, Ken
O'Beirne, Ronnie
ROW 6
Odegaard, Arne
Oehler. Carl
Ohlson, Norman
Olson, Roy
Olander, Margaret
Oslund, Roi;er
o~trom. Shirlee
l'anser, James
ROW 7
Patek, Arlene
Patek, Patsy
Patek, \'Valter
Peterson, Bill
Peterso n. Joanne
Peterson. J>acric12
Perrett, Pat
Pierce, Dennis
ROWS
Plath , Marilyn
Preis, J oel
Prochnow, Dick
Proescl, J ack
Ra ap, Loretta
Raveret, Jack
Riggs, Gerry
Rine, Charl ene
ROW9
Roeser, Caryl
Rohdea , Donna
Rossmann, Carol
Rother, Fred
Rother. Ronald
Rouse, J ohn
Ruesch, D ale
Ruesch, Ruth
ROW 10
Runnels, Shirley
Rpn, J ohn
Rz a~a ,
Frank
Sanders, Phil
Santos, Bill
Scheuer, Ronnie
Schladt, Don ald
Schladt, Elaine
34
�SOPl-tOJ'J\ORES
ROW l
Schneider, Ted
Schiader, j an ice
Schuett, Jean
Schwartz, J oyce
Shannon, Pat
Siemund , Jane
Smiley. Ph.i t
Smith, Doris
ROW Z
Smith, Nancv
Soper. Taylo"r
Spencer, Ra)'
Steiger, Gail
Stolberg, l>ue
Scoothoff, Bob
Story, Caryl
Suckow, J ames
ROW3
S\•eiven, Rodney
Tagtmc1cr, Don
Tarasiuk. Audrey
Tessien, Carol
Thiemann, Eleanor
Thiry, Jack
Thompson, Cbuck
Thompson, John
ROW4
Throop, Norma
Tiedman, Carol
Toepfer, Barbara
Toth, Pere
'I rapp, Jack
Trausd1, Ed
Troupe, Pat
VanH01ne, Joanne
ROW 5
Vick, Randy
Wagner, L. Ann
W ai1nerJ Dolores
Wailan , Irma
Waldin, Theresa
· W arkenthien, Carol
Wdowtcki, Don
Wead, Virginia
ROW6
Wedel, foan
Weigc, :Eleanor
Wenk, Ralph
\X'c-rhane, Joan
\'(le!'ltgate. Gail
\X1 esrerlun,<l, H arry
Wheeler, Marge
\X'i nklcr, Dean
RO\'t' 7
Wokoun, Myra
\'1nld , Greg
\XloHe, Diane
Yost, Bonnie
Youngberg, Don
Zaustowiski, Eddie
Zichlkc, Charlotte
Mithaels, M ichael
ROW 8
Schoessling, Ray
Watson, Jerry
Wanluncf, Don
SophomoreJ Wthouf {J;clured
Tegtman, Dave
Clavey, Arliss
35
�ROW 1
Abraham, Vict or
Ahrens, M ario n
Appleton , Karilyn
Ashfo rd , George
Ballantine, Betty
Karden , .Michael
Bartels, Conrod
Baumann. Barbar:1
ROW 2
Baumann, Kothry nne
Elaumharat, Robert
Elaylor, Dave
Bedony, Gladys
Bedony, Richard
Bailey, ] oan
Beeler. D o n11a
Below. Bill
ROW3
Berglund, Raymond
Beucler. Larry
Be:xrel, Harold
Bicknase, \XI ayne
Sodeman, Thomas
Bonebrake. Gilbert
Bo nfiglio, Alfred
Borcher!, Judith
ROW 4
Boudre-aux, l enni4l
Borscha, Charles
Brandon, Jack
Brinkmeyer, D iane
Brownlee , Tom
Burg~, J ane
Burr, D11vid
Bu ~si ere , Charles
ROW 5
Butterworth. Ro bert
Carlson, Carol)•nn
Carlson, Janet
Carlson. Vivian
Carroll. W ill iam
lan\.-V
Carver , !\
Chastain, leR<>y
Christe nsen , t:hrb11ra
ROW6
Christofano, Phil ip
Clark, Phyll is
Clarkens, Will iam
C lavey, Kathlyn
Conners. Lois
Cook. D onald
Cornell, Gerald
C ra:n, Dornthy
ROW 7
Cra in, Martha
Davies, Lio nel
Dolan, Jack
Dressel , Donald
Duenser, Joseph
Eastman~ bon!tld
Eberhard t, Diane
Edm•n, Dick
ROW 8
Edwa rCs, Bernie
Edward~, Gale
Egner, Nancy
Evans, John
Fabe r. Leslie
Fa lk. Ron ald
Fa rwell. Everelt
F1ellman, l< alp h
ROW 9
Foran. J ames
Frank, Joan
G eard , James
Gerstner, Joseph
Gerth 1 Sheryl
Girara, Don
G lienke, Roy
Godfrey, Raymond
ROW 10
Goodnow, Pat
Grasch, Robert
Gunnarson. Judith
Gutowsky, Franklin
Ha cbmeister, Fred
Hagenow, D avid
Hager, Bever! y
H all, Dorothy
36
�FRESrlJ'J\E~I
ROWI
Hami lton. r:l izabeth
Hansea, D avid
Harms, H en ry
Harper, Edwa rd
Hart iga a, Edward
Hatbaway, Doan
H eckmann, Elaine
Henr 1 , Charles
ci
ROW2
Higbee. D arlene
Hoffman. Marguerite
Hoffma nn, Ruth
Hoffma nn, Vi olet
HolmberJ!. Robert
Holme•, J oh n
Horndasch, Duane
Hunt, Donna
ROW 3
Jh rcke, Ir!
Jacobson, Virginia
J effries. Jack
J effress, J ane
Johnson, Bri an
J ohnson, Dav id
J ohnson , Lynne
J ohnston, Pat
ROW4
J ost ock, George
Ju ng, Larry
lurasitz, Betty
Kathe. LaVerg ne
Keil. Florette
Kelley. Paul
Kern. Donna
King, Charles
ROW 5
King. Lorrai ac
Kozak, Richard
Krueger, ] erorne
Krueger, John
Krysiak, Arnold
Kuern pel, Nancy
Lagers ha usen, Jack
Lammcrsfcld, ( oralee
ROW 6
La rso n, D on
Law1on, Jim
Linskey. Patri ck
Locke, Charles
Lockm ann , Jeann ette
Lockwood , George
Lowe, Dan
Ma<Dona!d , De>rorhy
ROW 7
Magden , Shirl ey
Mai erhofer, Joyce
Malecki Sandra
Marsh all. Ja cquelynne
Marsh all, R uth
Matson, Russell
Matthews, T om
b.fau, S haron
ROW 8
McC!cndon, J oh n
Mechling, D aniel
Mechling, Wallace
Mellody, J eannette
Mengarell i. Betty
Merrill , Bob
Meyer , Richard
Mi ckow , Joan
ROW 9
Mil.zzo. M arlene
Miller , Carol
Mitchell , Allan
Mohrbacher, Gerald
Moosmann, Pet er
Murray. J e>hn
Nellcssen. Donald
Nelson. Dianne
!lOW 10
N clson, Elaine
Nclwig, 'X' ill1 am
Newstrom , Keancth
Niblett, Catherine
Nicklas, Bonnie
Nickel. Nancy
Oliverij, Jo lin
Olsen, Gu rdcin
37
�FRES~IJ'J\E~I
ROW l
Olsen, Norman
Otte, Rog er
Paulson. Arthu r
Pawly, Don ald
Payne, Bonnie
Pelril, Dane
Pergande, Bill
Peterson. Barbara
ROW 2
Peterson , Duane
Peterson, Lois
Petrie, Dave
Pierce. James
Pick, Richard
Pilkington. Jeanne
Pinnow. Robert
Portugal, Gerald
ROW 3
Puechner, Caroline
Raven. Joy
Reiser, Richard
Renner, Dolores
Riccia, frank
Rieb, Mary
Riha, R ay
Rochow, Kenneth
ROW4
Rohden, Elyse
Rosenbcr~. Richard
Rother, Fred
Rother. Ronald
Ruesch, Shirley
Runge, Jean
Russell, Helen
Salzgeber, Marilyn
ROW 5
~~h~~f:~· ~~(.~~.
Schaub, Lillian
Scheel, Marilyn
Schimmel. Marilyn
Schmeisser, Kay
Schmidt, Lervon
Schmiei;elt, William.
ROW6
Schmitt, Lyle
Schneider. l3wrence
Schrambeck, Arlene
Seegren, Sandra
Sessa, Mike
Siemsen. Patrici a
Sigel, Joan
Si nclatr. Read
ROW7
Siscrom. Carlene
Smith, Stanley
Smith, Sylvia
Soudan, Suzanne
Stannard, John
Steele, Barbara
Stermer, Richard
Stezshl, Arlene
ROWS
Streeter, Earl
Suydam, Margaret
S veivcn. Roy
Swiny ard, Shirley
Switalski, Gloria
Symonds, Ann
Thorsen, Betty
Thurlwell. Jim
ROW9
T rumble, Dorothy
Turcany, Louis
Urich, Helene
Vogel, Judith
VonEitzen , Diane
VonR aurenkranz, Doris
Wagner, George
Wagner, Otto
ROW 10
W aite, Paula
W alker, Marie
\'7 alrath. Marian
W arkenth ien, Barba ra
W arkentbien, R osema ry
~'as se rrn ann . Al
\>:1dowicki, llern ard
W cb,tcr, Nancy
38
�ROW I
w e;ssburg' Jerry
Wellington , Jerry
Wecb3ne, Eunit..e
Westt:rn,
J~)}'Ce
Westgard , Will iam
Whitehead, Darlene
'11:'icker, Karl
Wielgus, Collette
ROW 2
Williford. Dick
Winter, Bob
W ise. Ca rol
'X' ol ttr, Carol
\X1 mJdruff, Marilyn
Wright , Joy ann
Yocum, Tbomas
Zourkas1 Aona
ROW 3
Lemke, Wayoe
39
�Seated left to right: Elaine Schuster, Juan Ham!el,
Edward Buerk. Joe Don.1van, tl1r. Ohlson, James
Kennedy, Dick Batmiann. Walter Popp.
Standing left to right: Pae Walne, Joan Senick,
Helen Nachbauer, Elmer 1Vegetzer, Bob Mistarz,
Jean Kelly, Doris Jea11 Lyde.
Junior Council
Seated left to righr: Astrid Halbrendt, Les Jaccbson, R onald Gawry, Bob Raveret, Rex Hetznivn,
Chuck Owetz, Joan V..tn ParyJ, Wtt/t(/'T DeStories.
Stand ing left to right: D on \Falter. Jackie I-licks,
Joyce Walker. Miu de Booy, Jean Schroed3r,
Joyce Baumann.
Seated lefr co right: Gtt'> Lo11e, Gail lVestgate,
Dick LaVeau, Greg Wold, Ken Hu11'<1rd, R onald
Lehman, Phil Koser, Sally Lundin.
Standing left to right: Barbara Miller, Jerry
Betts. Mr. lhne. Edward Tre:usch, Lair Johnsu-i,
Margot Mark.
:J-redkman r/Joa1·J
o/ AJvijerd
Seared left to right: David Hagenow, Jacquie
Marshall, Miss Green,. Lois Conners, Virginia
Jacobson.
Standing left to righ r: Joyce Weslem, Pra11klin
Grituwsky, D ick R osenberg.
����One of the tense moments in "Minor
Miracle," rhe all-boy one-act p lay. that
found, left to right: Wally Alexand::!r
wishing he hadn't lost the oars, Neil
Adams cursing the whole sirualion,
Jack Kirkby praying for rain, and Greg
Wold trying to spot the <listant shore.
"'The dog's dead, ma'm!" This astound ing statemenr, uttered by Barba ra
Banghart, was the turning point of rhe
one-act play, "'Mushrooms Coming Up."
Beattie Bornemeier, left, and her guests,
seared left to right, Barbara O lson,
ancy lane and Mary Netwig were
much disturbed over rhe calm announcement! It seems the dog had devoured
some of the same mushrooms that they
had had for lunch!
Even Pixie, who played the part of Bonnie Bell in rhe
one-act "Mushrooms Coming Up," had to prepare for her
entrance with Margie Kirscht applying the powder, and
Doris Lyde fixing her tresses.
Suspense, drama, and mystery were
the formula for rhe one-acr play, "High
Window." Lois Lenberg, left, solved
the mystery and helped Jack Brown,
center, fi nd out rhe trurh about his supposedly crippled aunt, D orothy Hartigan. Geri Dodge and Bob Jaeger were
also under rhe domination of D orothy.
Grease paint, roug~. eyebrow pencil, liner-all that and
more goes into makeup for a play. Left, Mary Donnell applies the powder to Nancy Lane, Lois Lenberg is having
her eyebrows dusted by Barbara Kokum , and J oan Lacey
puts the fini~hing muches on Dororhy Hartigan.
�as lilac time! These major dramatics studenrs reported for "lilac duty"
to help make dozens o f them for the
produ,tion of "Dear Ruth."
" Do you rake this man for your
lawful wedded husband?" was the qu~s
tion put before Barbara Kokum, cenrer,
during this scene in "Dear Ruth. " Her
husband to be was played by Jack
Brown. The witness, left : Neil Adams.
The witnesses, right: Dorothy Hanigan
and Jack Kirkby. The judge : John Day.
The dramatics department received its greatest honor
this year when it was accepted in the National Thespian
Society, honorary high-school dramatics organization. Twenty students met . ihe rigid requirements to become a lifetime Thespian. The officers, left to right: Barbara Kokum;
Geri Dodge, acting treasurer in the absence of Joan Lacey;
Barbara Olson; Barbara Banghart; Miss Stemp.
The cast of "Dear Ruth" has many
memories to look back on. One
1s, of course. the direction of Miss
Stemp. Receiving directions are, sitting
left to right : Barbara Olson, Ruth Wilkins; Barbara Kokum, Martha Seawright, Barbara Banghart, Miriam Wilkins, Geri Dodge, assistan t director.
Standing, left to right: John Day,
Judge Wilkins; Jack Brown, Chuck
Vincent. J oan Lacey, Dora; Jack Kirkby, Albert Kummer; Miss Stemp, direcror.
plea~am
The Spotlightern sponsored many things this year, among
them "Cupid's Capers." With the help of these capable
officers they have been accepted in the N ational Thespian
Sociery. Standing, left to right : Elsa Stromberg, Miss Stemp.
Seated, left to rigbc: Barbara Banghart, Edith Brune, and
Joan Lacey.
45
�September 7-0pening day of fall term
Oh, chat seven o'clock alarm!
September 16-First football game, Niles vs. Steinmetz
"Do they wear gold? Yeah man!" The Trojans made a good showing
at our first home game, b ut Steinmetz won 7-6!
September 28-First See Chicago Club Trip, Railroad Fair
Even the rain and cold couldn't stop l1!i that night. We serenaded
the aud ience at rhe "Wheels-a-Rolling" pageant by standing and
singing "N ilehi'" at the top of our lungs .. . we had co do something to keep warm!
October 6-Magazine Sales Campaign Assembly
The start of rhe first magazine drive at Nilehi. \X'e set our goal at
$10,000 and everyone put his "shoulder to the wheel."
October 12-Columbus Day recess
Ah, sweet liberty! Love that guy Columbus.
October 15-See Chicago Club Trip, Brookfield Zoo
The question is, were there more monkeys inside or outside the
cages?
October 19-Magazine Sales Campaign closes
Grand total $9,400 . . .we had a right to be proud of ourselves!
October 27-Homecoming Rally
The fellas looked so-0-0-0 cure leading us in cheers with babushkas
tied demurely around their heads. The snake dance? Well, who
needs am1s anyway ?
October 28-Homecoming game with Leyden
"Go Niles; bear Leyden! " W e did too, 7-0, and brought the season
to a dose with a roral of five wins and three losses.
October 29-Homecoming dance, The Gridiron Glide
Personally autographed paper footballs signed by the senior players
decorated the walls, while Buddy Mars furnished the music..
November 5-G.A.A. Jean Jump
"Swing your gal and promenade all!!
November 8-Parents' Night
Confused fathers and mothers dashed around for a couple of hours
crying our the schedules of their bewildering offspring!
November 14-See Chicago Club Trip, Tribune Tower
We got a sneak preview of Dick Tracy's hunt for "Itchy" a week
before it hit the newsstands. Some of the kids were lucky enough to
get the official workman's paper hat as we saw the process involved
in sending a big newspaper co p ress.
November 17-Three-Act Play, Dear Ruth
Miriam's "morale-building" activities goc che whole Wilkins family in hot water as one of che year's funniest comedies was presented
at Nilehi by the "Spotlighcers."
November 18-First Basketball game, Niles vs. LaGrange
The cheerleaders' new uniforms were on!y one of the bright spots
of the evening. Another was the terrific 50-41 score racked up against
LaGrange. Cooley's here we come!
November 23-Football Athletic Awards assembly
Aw, come on, Mac . . . open the presenc!
�November 24-First day of Thanksgiving recess
Three whole days to stuff ourselves and take it easy. Sigh,
solid comfort!
December 4-See Chicago Club Trip, Maxwell
Street, China Town
Can't say that Maxwell Street is the most attractive place
in rhe world .. . In China Town we filled up on Chow
Mein and Egg Foo Young while examining our purchases of the day.
December II-Christmas Vespers
Gave us the first honesr-to-goodnes.s Christmasy feeling.
December I 7-First day of the Christmas Vacation, Christmas Dance
Woke up at 7 o 'clock, force of habit maybe. Santa himself presided at the dance. The place was so crowded we
could hardly breathe. Oh, well . . . we didn't want to
dance anyway.
January 2-First day after Christmas Vacation
And what did you do New Year's .Eve? Hmmmmmm?
January 4-Dental survey
- ·
Ouch!
January 26-First day of semester exams
Yawn-n-n-n! Now what general was that who was equal
to the side of a triangle?
January 27-Last day of First Semester
Next semester I'm going to start studying. ..
February 11-Spotlighter's Dance, Cupid's Capers
The first dance in the history of the drama club. Hearts
and cupids were the order of rhe evening, while a big
rag-doll was queen of the ball.
February IS-See Chicago Club Trip, Cook
County Jail
Maybe Miss Harbert had an ulterior motive for raking
us here, 'spose? Did anyone make sure we came back
with the same number we started out with?
February 22-Washington's Birthday
Who said we're backward at Nilehi? Just because t he
weatherman decided to give us a holiday February 14,
we had to go to school on George's Birthday.
February 24-0ne-Act Plays
Ah, men! Nilehi's first all-boy cast in a number of years
put on a terrific drama. Equally terrific were two other
mixed casts presenting a comedy and a mystery.
March I-Regional Tournament, · Niles vs. Barrington
Nobody had a voice after this one! We won 42-4 1! !
Cooley's will never be the same.
March 2-Regional Tournament, Niles vs. New
Trier
Not even Mr. Hussey gave homework that night! We
held our own most of the way, bur just couldn'c make ir.
The final score: Niles 39; New Trier 45. We closed the
season wirh a rocal of 8 wins and 15 losses.
March 23-Water Carnival
"We're off co see the Wizard. . .the wonderful Wizard
of Oz.' Even the tin man and the scarecrow were there to
see the bathing beauties. The sw immers did their usual
good job.
April 2-Washington Trip begins
.
.
Grand Central Station was filled t0 the bnm with excited students, anxious parents, and over-flowing sui!cases as 182 Nilehi juniors and seniors started on one
of the most awaited events of the year.
April 3-First day of Spring Vacation
Let's see, coday I'll sleep . ..and tomorrow? Well, wmorrow I'll sleep too! . And Wednesday.
April 7-Last day of Washington Trip .
We had a (y-a-w-n) wonderful ( y-a-w-n ) mp ( z-z- ) .
April 10-First day of school after
vaca~ion
..
Conversations such as these were never-ending: Remember that first night on the train when we a~l got so
much sleep? " "Yep, and what about those big staterooms on the boat!" "Listen, that's nothing... remember
the moron who walked all the way up and down the
Washington Monument and didn't even look out the
windows at the top? " ( Un-hnh, the Washington trip was
definitely a success.)
April 2I-Eighth
~rade
Night
Freshies-to-be got their first look-sec of high school life.
Gee, they get smaller every year!
April 22-G.A.A. Turnabout
.
We didn't mind as confused people sLared stupidly at
us when they saw the fella with the .flower, the girl driving the car, and the girl paying the check. After all,
cuscoms are customs.
May S-Spring Concert
.
"Some Enchanted Evening" is exactly what this was,
with songs from "South Pacific" taking the spotlight.
May I2-Three-Act Play, Mother is a Freshman
Grease paint, powder, lights, good hard w?rk all w~nt
into this, the lase play of the year, to make it a smashing
success.
May 27-See Chicago Club Trip, Starved Rock
Maybe it would have been a go~ idea to leave some of
us down in Devil's Canyon. . .think so?
June 2-Spdng Athletic Awards assembly
Aw, come on, Mac. . .open the present!
June 3-Junior Prom
Need I say more?
June 9-Senior Examinations
Why didn't I study harder these last fonr years ?
June 15-Senior Breakfast
We all found our destination in life and ate our last
bit of Kacie's swell cooking.
June IS-Commencement
.
Thus some of us with rears in om eyes and others with
happ~ smiles step up to receive the p iece of paper th'.lt
marks the end of a long pull. ..one that was full of fun,
sadness, and work. Good luck, kids'
- "mlff said for now
Lace
47
�7}earbook Sta//
Paste-ups, picture identification, copyreading are- all in a day's work for this energetic staff. Io ~pite of numerous difficulties and unforeseen delays, the 1950 REFLECl10NS
was made ready for publication. Left to right: Joan Lacey, Joan Hamlet, Lot~ Keesey, Pete
lleiniger, Jean Votava, Joyce S11;artz. Mr. Eberhardt, sponsor.
n teliiAte Staff
"You have a story due Wednesday." "Tm sorry, this is too long; cut off that last
paragraph!" Commands such as these were issued frequently by the above editors to the
.able reporters of the journalism class. First row, left to right: Barbara Kok.um, Joy•e
Sll'artz, Pete Heiniger, Joan Lacey. Second row, left to right: Marcia Saar, Lois Lasher,
Jack Nett/and, LoiJ Lenberg. Third row, left to right: P,11 Walne, Dick Swanson, Mary
O'Hara, Eleanor Smith, Dorothy Hartigan, Mr. Ebe1'hardt, sponsor.
48
�:J.inancia/ Stal!
Financing tbe yearbook is no snap, as this group well knows. The 1950 RllFLECI10NS literally
" went to press" through the leadership of this group and its successful magazine drive.
Seated, left to right: Joan Searing, Ruth Wenzel, Joanne Van Horne.
Standing, left to right: Jacky Sherman, Rodney Barkow, Mr. Van Arsdale, sponsor, Evelyn Hartig.
The GOLDEN GALLEON sails tb is year with a good crew of hard working editors under the
supervision of Mrs. Rice.
Seated, left to righr: Dorothy Hartigan, Geri Dodge, Diane Coleman, Barb Gunsaulus, Barbaru
Black, John Young.
Standing, left to right: Paul Slusser, Alla1z Weissburg, Mrs. Rice, sponsor, Bru110 Dal Corrobo,
Margot Mark, Barbara Banghart.
�fOREIG~I LJ.\~IGUJ.\GE
~·ench
Club
O//;cer6
Going to see French m'.lvies and visiting French restaurants are just a few of the
e
activiti. s of this club.
Sitting: i\larif:,n Martin, Barbara Olson.
Standing: Miu Small. sponsor, Mary 1f/eimer.
CLUBS
ofafin
C/ub
These Larin students are
dressed in the costumes in
which they attendeJ the Roman banquet which was .~iven
by the Latin Club.
Left to right: Kay Baumann,
Crreg 117old, Elaine B11rg1Jss,
R odger Doyle. Donna Beeler.
Not pictured : Mrs. Hind,
sponsor.
(}erman Cfub
These senores y senoritas
are busy learning their ABC's
in Spanish!
First row, left to right:117alter
Alexa11der, Barbara Bl a ck ,
]11anila Flores, Leonard Christemen, Marc n Christeme>i,
Emiice ]obnwn.
Second row, left to righr:
Elizabeth Elkin, Fra1ik K eppeler, Fred Buuey, Le! Jacobson, Charles Jams.
Third row, left to right:Harrict Luca1, Ja11el Klopf, 1Vlargarct Olander, Violet Kubany, David Cox.
Fourth row, left to right:
Taylor Soper, Jack R averet,
Norm a Throop, uureine
Joh111on.
Fifth row, Bru.110 D al Corobbo. Miss Ha11111m1 is at the
board.
This, one of N ilehi"s m.)st
active Foreign Language
Clubs, has many activities
throughout the year, such as
seeing German open1s and
visiting old German restaurants.
Left to right: Elst1 Slromber,:,
Marcia Sat1r, Joyce Bruening.
Not pictured: Miu Krdiiz.
sponsor.
�". . . and I owe all my succeSl; in
photography to rhe good start 1 got at
Nilehi in the phoro club." This could
very easily be a remark made by "any
oat of the following students:
Scared, left to right: T eddy Schneider,
Normttn Ohlsor1.
Standing, left to right: Taylor Sope·r,
Jack Rat•eret, Phil Smiley, Ralf Jacohuon, Ken Nordlof, Joe Ste-rner, Mf .
B11rgene1'. sponsor.
The Traffic Patrol, begun this year
by Mi1s H arben, has done a wonderful job in keeping the parking lots in
order during the after-school rush!
Seated, left to right: Bill St.-aw, Dick
S11,anson, Lo11 K eesey, R oi er Schweger,
Tom Brice.
Standing, lefc to right: Joe Donavan,
Wally Ale.'Cander, Ed Btterk, At l-lartig,
Bob Tair, Jon Eckert, Chuck Hansen,
J;m Brophy.
1Aouaf AiJo
Cfut O//;cero
These boys have a good loud " thanks"
coming for their efforts in the showing
of movies about science, Eaglish, :ind
history in many d ifferent classes.
Siuing. Jay Dahm.
Standing, lefr co right: Kenneth R ockow, John Krupka. Bob Haltwachs, Ronalrl Peterson.
Not pianred: 1'1'r.r. H ind, sponsor.
51
�For those students interested in science the Ni Hi Sci Club gives
them an opportunity to ge t together with other sciemific-mintied srudent.s to hear lectures and to plan projects. Left to right: John Kri;pk-i,
John Y o1mg, R onald Peterson, J11lia Dean, Mr. Burgene r, sponsor_:_
ReJ Cro33 Cfu/,
Q//;cer6
Making Christmas h'.l.ppier for bedfast
patients in various hospitals, and collecting
money for the annual Red Cross D rive
keep these people very busy. First row:
Al Mather, Miss Line, sponsor; Jean Kelly.
Second row: G~orge Krueger, Jeanine Jacob.r, Nancy Gerh,lt'dt, Jack Nett/and.
100
Per Cenl Cfut O/fice1•3
''Take a letter, please." All girls in the 100 Per Cent Club are
exceptionally qualified to do just that. T heir adruitmnce into the club
is earned by taking dictation and transcribing accurately and quickly.
The officers, left to right: Jacky Sherman, D oris Hennig. Lona Conr:ui.
Not pictured : Miss Immel, sponsor.
Third row: Edith Brunt, Elaine Loeding.
�national fionor Societ'J
These seniors a re holders of one of the highest award~ a high-school srudent can receive,
membersh ip in the National Honor Society. The honor is based on the srudent"s scholar6hip, service, leadersh ip and character.
Seated left to r ight: Barbara Olson, John Kmpka, Ashley Craig, Beatti.e Bornemekr, Barbara Kokum.
Standing left to right: Helen Nachbauer, Jim Kennedy, Joe Donavan, John Yo1mg.
Not picrured: Barbara Bangha-rt, Albert Buthman.
This group was arguing all year long! The ·debate teams, under the supervision of Mr. Betts, took part in
many inter-school debates and produced a very good record.
Seated, left to r ight: Junardrm 1f/ illiams, Joan Van Pa1ys, Barbara Shields, Nan cy Gerhardt, Marcia Saar, Joyce
Van Parys.
Standing, left to right : John Young, Jerry Cornell, Jerry 1Veissburg, Ashley Craig, George Boatright, Frank
Male, Allan lfleissburg, Rodney Ba1·kow, Gene Coleman, Jack Netti.and, Mr. Betts, sponsor.
•
53
�See
Chicago Cfut Capfain6
'We have to wait for Roh and Jim!" "ls Bev cominp:?" Thest! are familiar cries to all
See Ch icago Club members when the captains check to see if all are "present and accounted for"
c•n the numerous club trips.
First row: Joan Ash, Sonja Mackintosh, Pete Heini!{er, BeaJJie Bornemeier, Mary Winter, Beverly
Slack, Ethel ]eltman, Barbara Banghart.
Second row : Jim Brophy, John Young, Joe Donwan. R oger Schweger, Dick Swamon, LoiJ Cliff.
Third row : John Krupka, Dick Erickson, Bob Jaeger, Lou Keeuy, Miu Harbert, sponsor.
cfitrar'!
Sta//
Hearty applause is due these students who, under the able direction of Miss Walker, have
helped us find material for themes, checked our our books, and performed many other useful
services.
Sitting, lefc to r ight : Ethel ]ettman. Be~erly Slack, Elaine Loeding, A11drey Endruhtt , Sally Ltmdm,
.1shley Craig. Miu Walker, librarian.
Scanding, left to right: Georgiana Peschke, Pat Ebert, Caroline P11n ce, Joan Seari11g, Janet Kloepft·r, Erma iVailand, Sally Brewbaker, Patti SIJ1Jser, Riith Ruesch.
�Ushering a[ p I a y s , the
Spring Concert. anJ graduation arc some of me jobs the
Ushers Club ·undertakes every
year. The officers, left to
righr: Miu Ltmgm.ttJ, sponsor, Shirle;1 Timberg, Gerrie
KeNick. Jttli,a K-rueger, Gaile
Dimmick. Jean Votava.
...._
JJi- 'lj Ctut
O/ficerd
The planning of meetings,
pres iding over chem, and
worki ng out a full schedule
o f athletics for one of N ilehi's mos[ active clubs, all
come under the duties of me
Hi-Y Board . Standing, left to
right: R o1<er Schwege1', Elmer
1
¥7egener, Mr. R oth, sponsor,
Bob Richter.
Seated , left to rigbr: LeJ ]acobrnn , Brimo DaJ Corrobbo.
55
�"l'orcy-Love!" was a familiar cry on
the courts this year when the newlyformed 'Tennis Club was having one of
its meetings. Kneeling: John Krupka,
Prml Lan.ge, Di.ck Carver, Paul Slusser.
Standing : Barbara OlJOt1, Jane Nymark,
Mrs. Gallagher, sponsor; Marilyn M,;rtin.
What will be the date for the Turnabout? Whose orchestra shall we get
for the Chrisanas Dance? Whar afterschool 6POrt will we sponsor next?
Thase are just a few o f the problems
the G.A.A. Board has to solve during
the year. Left to right: Evelyn Steward,
Joyce Baumann. Beverly Dilley, Pat
W alne, Miss Heitmarm, sponsor.
(j._A._A.
Sporfj
managerj
These pert and pretty athletes took
charge of the G.A.A. sponsored sports,
such as after-school basketball, volleyball and baseball. First row: Jennie
Weinberg. Marilyn Nicklas, Joyce Vrm
Parys, Joat1 Van Parys, Joan TurnquiJt.
Second row: Jane Heath, Norma
Throop, Beverly Shade, Edwina Zielin.rki, Ginny Bell, D oris CbriJtense11.
56
�Ca/eleria CaplainJ
Keeping the cafeteria clean and orderly comes under the jurisdiction of
chis hard-working group. Clearing off
the tables, keeping the lunch lines
straight, and taking attendance in th-:
cafeteria are just a few of their jobs.
From row, left to right: Jane Nyrnark.
Tom Brice, Ashley Craig.
Back row: Barbara Banghart, Dfrk
Swanson, Joe Donavan, l'ete Heiniger .
Miss Harbert, sponsor.
"Check and check mate," and another game is won by one of these
chess enthusiasts
Seated at the fiqt table, left to right:
Les' Klevay, Edith Brunt.
Seated at the second table, left to right:
Jack McClendon, Bob Holmberg.
Standing, left to ri ght: Jack Braum,
Paul Slusser, Mr. Adams, sponsor, Johl'I·
Young, Floyd Braeseke.
Sponsoring dances, and the FacultyLettermen's Basketball Game were some
of the activities of the " N" Club.
First row, left to righr: D on \fl alt9r1
Dick Su.'anson, Pete Heit>ixer.
Second row, left to right: Ed Buerk,
Ji11J Kennedy, Al Hartig, Richard Lange,
ilfr. Phipps,- sponsor .
Not pictured : l\llartin Seidler.
•
57
�The Madrigal Singers entertain for different organizations besides singing at the Spring
Concert and Christmas Vespers.
first row, left to right: Eleanor Smith, Joyce Baumann, Jorm Merte.1, Theresa Marga/ski, Howard
Baumhardt, Rob Gamef', Bob Joh-n.ron, and D onna Belik.
Second row, left to right: Neil Adam.1, Mary Jane Natwig, Marilyn Carlson, Bill />errin. Joe Do11"van, and Dan Winger. tlli.1.1 Kla11.1 is seated at the piano,
�C/wir
The Choir leads the singing organizations ar Nilehi. le sings for Eighth Grade Night, Christmas Vespers,
Spring Concert, Parents' N ight, Commencement, and at assemblies.
First row, left co righr: DoriI Hennig, Nancy Bell, Juanita Flores, Don Banmatm, Bob Johnron, Howie Baumhar.it,
Carol Elger, Joyce Batnnann. Marcia Saar, The'feia Marl(al1ki, and Miu Klam.
Second row, left to right: Dorothy Wai/and, Lillian Forbe;, Joa11 Tmnquiit, Marilyn Car/1011. Mary Jane Netwig,
Donna Belik, Robert Gamer. Joan MerteJ, Eleanor Smith, Ann Ahlberg, Joan Hamlet, Carol Enke.
Third row, left to righr : JoAnne Miller, Jane Harrer, Jane Nymark, Les Kleba)'. Al Buthman, Bill Perrin, Joe D on·
al)an, Dan Winger, Joy Dmlick, Gerrie Keriick. Joan lll'erhane, Beattie Bornem-eier.
Fourth row, left ro right: Beverly Gubbins, Joan A1h, Nancy Lane, John Budai. 111alter Baum.~artner, Neil Adam I,
John Bray, Bob Jaeger, Ashley Craig, George Mueller, Ken Jloward, Harold Kru~ger, Pat Newman .
Singing at Christmas Vespers and the Spring
Concert are just two of the activ ities that keep
the Boys' Glee Club busy.
First row, left to right : Misr Klar.1, Carol Connix. accompanist,
Second row, left to righr : GuI Ca·r/1011, Ge<>r:;e
Krue1:er, Jerry BettI, Ronald llemy, Wayne Kowk, Fra1ik Keppler, Al ,1,father.
Third Row, left to right: Norman Ohlson, Bob
Powers, Tom Haddow, Gary Kmeger, Dick Bake.'!',
RuISell Krause.
Fourth row, left ro right, Chuck Thompson. Jack
Kirkby, Ji1n Clancy, Dick Ferris, Jerry lf"atJCm .
Fifth row, left to r ight : Neil AdamI. Gre1: If/old,
Jay Dahm, Bill Peterwn, Geor1:e Mueller.
59
�~i/tk-Stxtk
Period gi,.£ ' 9/ee Club
ring Concert
Eighty-six girls blend their voices in the G irls' Glee Club. They sing for Chriscmas Vespers a nd the Sp_
First row, left to righr:Gai/ Meuer, Carole Schofield,, Marilym1 Nicklas, Juna,,den Williams, Pat Pt:rrett, Pat Troupe, Gerry Riggs,
Delnre1 Wagner.
Second row, left to right: Shirley Ostrom, Carol Tessien, Margo Bitter, Miss Klaus, Shirley Rmmels, Ginny Wead, Connie Creden.
Third row, left to right: Leota Frische. Myra Wokorm, Laureina Johnson, Dottie Bowles, Astrid Halbrendt, NanC}' Mohlar, Joyce
Bruening, Nancy Boemmel, Norma Throop.
founh row, left to right: Jean Schuett, Joan Wedel, Gail Westgate, Gladys Gur1nther, Phyllis Elliott, Jane Kame, Pat Siemsen,
Shelia McGee.
Fifth row, left to right: Nancy Hickey, Charlene Eifler, Margie Wheeler, Arlene Patek, Joette Fiech, Jane Siemtmd,
Denise Kessel.
Sixth row, left to right: Elaine GereC"-, Patsy Patek. Barbara Shields, Barbara Coppens, Ed1/)ina Zielinski, Janet Midda1'gh , Betsy
A1hfor-l, Mary Ann Frawnfelter.
Gtgkfk Period (}ir£ ' (}fee Club
First row, left co right: Doris Smith, Ellen Heflin, Barbara fttli::n, Carol Loftus, Elsie Kozak, Margot Mark , Phyllis Kutz, Ccirnl
Scherer.
Second row, left to right: Di.ane lVol/e, Joan Senick . Ruth W,eehner, Car}l Coninx, Cynthia Brock, Joanne VanHorne, Pat Shan11011, Dorothy Kuah,., Dori1 Beloirm.
Third row, left to right: Janet Hank, Lois ]tml, Barbara Miller, Jeanne Bailey, Ginny Bell, Gaile Dimmick, Lillian Forbes, Carol
Smith.
fourth row, left to right: Janice Schrader, Shirley 'tol::.ien, Shirley Mae Bailey, Jean Flowerr, Carol Dobroth, Nancy Jacob, Shirley
Homing.
Fifth row, left to right: JaniJ DeVries, Elizabeth Elkin, 'Eivelyn Hartig, Elsa Stromberg, Na11cy Smith, Joanne Peterso11, Judy Feind,
TJevet"ly Gubbins.
�l?an.J
The Band plays at all he home football games and many other times
,luring the year. This group provides a prominent part of our school spirit.
First row, left to right:]erry BettJ., Franklin Gutowsky, Elmo Barrow, Bol
Johnson, Dean Winkler, Connie Johnsun, Richard Hogan, Donna Belik.
Second row, left to right: Di11nne Nelson, Gale Edwards, Cami Marling, Marvin
Farwell, Jean Bailey, Lervi11 Schmidt, Ed Lembcke.
Third row, left to right: /\fr. Collins, Jay Dahm. Ronnie Peterson, Bob Ha!l11·uhs, Rollin Glaser. Ted Do/,m, Gerald Dreyer, Ray SchoeHling, Jim Wisa.
The twirlers can be found entertaining between halves of almost every
football and basketball game. Hare\
work goes into malcing rheir formations and baton twirling.
The Nilehi Orchestra, under the direction of Mr. Collins. plays for ~e
Spring Concert and Commencement. Patsy Peters011, is seated at the piano
and standing is Carol Mar/int;.
First row, left to right: Sylvia Miller, Je.·ry Betts, Ronald Peterson, Connie
Johnson, Laura Burns.
Second row, lefc to right: Sandra Moberg, Eunhe Werhane, Mary Ann Reid,
Bonnie Yost, Ma'l'y Donnell, Dick H ogan, Dean Winkler, Elmo Barrow, Gerald
Dreyer.
•
Bottom row, left to right: Arlene Hoff·
man, Charlene Eifler, Dottie Bowles,
Ruth 111'aebneru Anna Zourkas, ] 01111
Wedel, Eleanor Thiemann, AsPrid Halbrenrlt.
Top row, left to right : Jane Kante, Lois
]11-ul, Barbara Toepfer, Betty Kaufman,
Dorothy Kruetter, Pat Troupe, Margo
Bitter, Bom1ie Kelley.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Collins, Ray Schoessling, Jay Dahm, Ted Dolan,
Rol/i,1 Glaier, Jim Wise, Dan Baumann.
61
����SPOR'"fS
�:J-oofba//
Var~il'I Joolbaff :leam
Bottom row, left t0 right: Bob Meyer, Don lValter, Walter DeStories, Gordon Smale. Bob Raveret, Jim Kennedy,
Ke11 LaPlant, Chuck Risinger, Ronald Gawrys, Pete Heiniger, Les Jacobson, Jack DeStories.
Second row, left to right: Howard Baumha1'dt, Ed Butterworth, Joe Donavan, Larry lVaite. La1'ry Britenstine, Ed
Trausch, Chuck Li·n d, Rodger Doyle, Glen Meyer, Dick Nock, Dick Voss, 1Vall}' Popp, Dick LaVea"
'Ihi/d row, left to right: Jim Maier, Lenny Lange, Jim Boemmel, Bob Richter, Lee Struebing, Ed Breden, Jim
Davis, Fred Brei, Marey Seidler, Al Hartig, Mike Henr y, John Kadlec, Dick Erickson.
These are the
men behind the
reams - t he
coaches.
Seated: Harold
lsaacs011.
Standing, left to
right: L. Robert
Mackey, Thomas
Kivi/,toma, Leo
Hoosline, Anton
Schttbert, Charle s Huss ey,
Ja m e s Phipps,
Arthur Ryden.
66
�A total of ninety-two points were scored by the
Trojan varsity gri dmen against the eighty-five
points scored by their opponents. The Trojans
lost to Steinm<;>tz, West Aurora, and Belvidere,
and won oveJ Amundsen, Marmion, Arlington,
Leyden, and Woodstock. The three returning
lettermen were Lenny Lange, Pete Heiniger, and
Jim Kennedy.
Jim Kennedy, who played center for the Trojans, was elected
"Honorary Captain" and "Most
Valuable Player" for the 1949-50
football team.
----.....
-~~...,...,--.---~·--"."("-·--~
•
~
,;]
'!'f':
"'"J
67
�Opponents
N:f.H.S.
7
Steinmetz
6
6
Amundsen
19
West Aurora 27
7
n
Belvidere
7
12
Marmion
20
6
Arlington
13
0
Leyden
7
0
Woodstock
13
1949 Football Record
Won-5 Lost-3
1948 Football Record
Won-4 Lost-4
68
�:J.rojh-Soph
f<ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
6
6
0
6
19
0
0
Opponents
Sreinmetz
Amundsen
West Aurora
Belvidere
Marmion
Arlington
Leyden
0
13
19
33
I9
12
19
1949 Foorball Record
Won-1 Losr-5 Tied-I
19'18 Foorball Record
W on-1 Lost-2
Jrojh-Soph (}riJmen
l'irs1 row, left to right: Bob Gamer, I
Var-ren Jarvis. Patti Byrd, George Krueger, .1l
~·lather, If es Marx.
/
Second row, lefr ro r ight: D on Baumann, manager; Bob Stoothoff, Les Klevay, Bob
Harbottr, Lennie Christensen, ]ivi Breden, Bob Alexand~r, Rick Mell, manager.
Third row, left co right: Mr. Robert Mackey, coach; Gary Kmeger, Don Hack er, Hugh
Hrmter, Russ Krauw, Ken Howard, Bob Mason, Frank K eppeler, Mr. Arthur Ryden, coach.
Top row, left to right:David Kretschmar, Gary Broman, Harry Krueger, Ronald Lehm.-in,
Carl Oel?ler, Ray Logothetti, Bob Kennedy, Charles Thompson, John Budai.
N .T.H.S.
0
6
6
13
7
Opponents
Evanston
Leyden
Arlington
Evanston
W oodstock
19
24
6
4.8
20
1949 Football Record
Won- 0
Lost-4 Tied-I
1948 Football Record
W on- 3 Lost-3
Bottom row, left to right: Do11 Dressel, manager; Bob Butterworth, D oii Nellessen, Roger
Otte, l'aut Kelley, Dave Petrie, t¥1ar·~in Farwell, LeRoy Chastain, Dick t¥feyer.
Second row, left to right: Read Si11clair, manager; 1-rl Ihrcke, R oy S°veiven, Bill \Vestg.rml,
Connie Bartels, Bob Merrill, Bemie Edwards, Larry Brmder, Dick Edmati, N o-rman Olsen,
manager; Phil Christofano .
Th ird row, left to right : Mr. James Phipps, coach; John K-rueger, D on Girard, Fred
Hachmeister. Arnold Krysiak, Earl Sweeter, Ray Riha, Pat Linskey, Dic.k R osenberg, and
Mr. Anton Sch1~bert, coach.
Top row, left to right:Joe D11enser, D01i Eastman, Lottis Turcany, Jim T hu.rlwell, Dave
Baylor, Charles Bussiere, Charles King, Bob Pinnow, A l Wassermann. Peter Moosm.~n,
Ed Harper.
69
��Seated, left to right : Pete Heiniger, Jim Nock, Ken LaPlant, Don itralter.
Second row, left to right: Dick Erickson, Fred Brei, Ralph Bruck, Jim Johnson, George Mueller.
Third row, left to right: Dick Swanson, manager, H:1rr y Siemsen, Kenny Howard, Mr. Robert Mackey, coach,
Lenny Lange, Joe Don::z.van, and Bill Cattern, manager.
N.T.H.S.
50
44
41
N~T.H .S.
Opponents
LaGrange
Evanston
Waukegan
Leyden
38
44
E. Rockford
Mooseheart
41
41
Taft
DEKALB TOURNAMENT
Rock faland
46
Arlington
38
43
Oak Park
Belvidere
50
46
DeKalb
62
Maine
58
19
43
55
55
69
28
75
56
45
49
Opponents
64
Marmion
Highland Par k
36
Crvstal Lake
37
48
Marmion
York
39
Leyden
65
New Trier
51
39
STATE DISTRICT REGIONAL
·41
Barrington
42
New Trier
45
39
1950 Basketball Record
Won- 8 Lost- 14
1949 Basketball Record
Won-8 Lost-12
52
61
34
45
52
51
41
60
-
71
�Kneeling, left to right: John Bttrranco, Buddy Hildebr-'nd, Bob Richter, Ronald GatNys, Ehno Barrow.
Standing, left to right: Rodger Doyle, Larry BritetWine, John Bray, Dick Nock. Jerry Hoerber, Karl Holz/, Bob
Raveret, Mr. Harold !Jaacson, coach.
Junior Record
N.T.H.S.
34
31
47
47
27
21
34
35
37
32
27
34
29
Opponents
Proviso
Evanston
Oak Park
Oak Park
Barringcon
Arli ngton
Waukegan
Evanston
Arlington
Proviso
Barrington
Waukegan
New T r ier
1949 Basketball R ecord
W on- 5 Lost-7
1848 Basketball Record
W on- 1 Lost-7
72
49
30
53
53
49
20
26
'57
16
53
.H
'18
44
R alph Bruck, left, was elected "Ho!lorary Captain" by his teammates on the
T rojan basketball team, and Fred Br-::i,
right, received the ".Most Valuable Player" award.
�:Jro:Jh-Soph
/Jajkelbaff
:Jrojk-Soph
Record
N.T.H.S.
Opponent~
1 7 LaGrange
45
21 Evanscon
43
18 \lVaukegan
49
25 Leyden
40
11 E. Rockford
41
19 Mooseheart
40
26 Ta ft
19
32 Arlington
39
24 Oak Park
41
24 Belvidere
47
25 DeKalb
40
I ~ Marmion
4;
4 1 Maine
52
27 High land Park 42
35 Crystal Lake
64
37 Marmion
35
26 Y ork
::>9
26 Levden
41
28 New Trier
43
1949 Basketball Record
Won-2 Lost-17
Bottom row, lefc to right: Bob Gamer, Bob Stoothoff, llarry Krueger, Ray Riha, Ronnie O'Briene.
Second row, left to righc: John Budai, Ralph !Venk, Dave Baylor, Charler Thompson.. Ken Nord/of, Bill Peterson.
Top row, left to right: Roy Ohlwn, manager; Carl Oehler, Rom1i-e Lehman, EJ Trausch,
Rick Mell, manager; Mr. James Phipps, coach.
1948 Basketball Record
Won-3 Lost-16
~re:Jhman
Record
N.T.H.S.
19
32
21
20
15
30
29
23
30
19
27
ll
25
19
33
34
Opponents
Proviso
Leyden
Evanston
Oak Park
Barrington
Arlington
Highland Park
Waukegan
Leyden
Evanston
Proviso
Arlington
Barrington
Highland Park
Waukegan
New Trier
33
41
28
43
.19
19
32
48
22
17
30
27
46
31
41
39
1949 Basketball Record
Won-3 l ost-13
1948 Basketball Record
Won-2 Losc-8
Bouom row, left to right : Dick Rosenberg, Dave Petrie, George Ashford, Dick Meyer,
Lar·ry Beuder.
Seconcl row, left to ri ght : Pat Linskey, Karl Wicker, E,t Hartigan, Lu:eis Tttrcany, Connie
Bartels.
Top row, left t0 right: Mr. Charles Hussey, coach; Paul Kelley. manager; Prank Riccio,
l rl lhrcke, Bernie Edwards, l!Vayne Bicknase, Gale Edwards, manager.
73
�Arnold N ordqu ist, left, was elected "H onorary Captain"
of the Nilehi varsity swimming team . E lmer Wegener,
right, received the "Most Valuable Player" award. Mr.
Schubert, center, is the coach.
�Vardil!f Swimming :ham
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
Waukegan
Maine
Highland Park
New Trier
Amundsen
Evanston
27 Morton
14 Proviso
23 Waukegan
15 Maine
14 New Trier
7 Highland Park
31 .Morton
18 Oak Park
24
25
17
7
43
7
51
50
58
68
31
68
47
60
52
60
61
68
44
57
1949 Swimming Record
\'qon-1 Lost- 13
Bortom row, left ro right: Mr. Anton Schube1't, coach; Jim. R.ngim, Arnold Nordqttist, Elmer Wegener, Jim Majer, Don Brock, Gordon Smale, Fred Yornm.
Top row, left to right: Jack Kenny, John MacDonald, John Day, Ch1.ck Ou:ens,
Dave Tegtman , Gary Abbott, Mr. Helger Drangsholt, coach.
1948 Swimming RecorJ
Won-5 Lost-8
:J-ro~k-Sopk
Record
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
20 1h Waukegan
34
Maine
25
Highland Pk.
14
New Trier
44
Amundsen
21
Evanston
Morton
43
29
Proviso
32
Waukegan
·iS
Maine
31
New Trier
37
Morton
23
Oak Park
44 1,1~
32
41
44
21
45
23
27
34
21
35
29
43
1949 Swimming Record
Won-6 Lost-7
Bottom row, left to right: Phil Smilej•, Don Larson, Dick LaVeau, Bob
Holmberg, Al Mathe1', Tom Yocum.
Second row, left to right: Jack Raveret, Fred Bussey, Norman Olsen, Geor.~e
Lockwood, Frank Keppeler, Wes Marx, Bruce Mechling.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Anton Schubert, coach; John Rouw, Bob
Kennedy, George W'agner, Chuck Lind, David Hanse12, George Krueger,
Mr. Helger Drangsholt, coach.
1948 Swimming Record
Won-6 Lost- 5
75
�Varjif'J
5rack
First row, left co r ight: Ray RueJch, Pete Hei1iiger, Rona/,(/. GawryJ, Don lValter, Ruuelt O' Grady,
Jim Kennedy, Jack DeStories, lValter DeStorieJ.
Second row, left to righ t : Ronald Dilg, Gordon iHcKi11ley. Richarrl Swanson, Jac.t MacD onald,
Hob Jaeger, Bob Sievert, Ted Schneider.
Third row, left to right: Ed Butlerworth, Joe D onavan, John Boznos, Ed Buerk, Dick Ferris.
Fourth row: Jim Johnson, Jim Davis.
5-rodli-Sopli :lrack :ham
76
l'irst row, left to ri ght : Ray Riha, D ick Rosenberg, Charles King, Les Klevay, Chuck Lind, D otiglaJ
Ball.
Second row, left to right: Roy Sveiven, George Ashford, Rmse!I Mt1tson, Taylor Soper, John K r1'eger, Jim Breden, Bob Stouth off, Jim l'anzer, D on Bird.
T hird row, left to right: Bob Butterworth, G'eorge Lockwood. Marvi1i F,mvell, Ed Hartigan, lJill
Netwig, George Boatright, H arry Westerl1md, Al B011figlio, John Ryan.
�Cro6& Counlry
Record
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
23
32
Palatine
60
Oak Park
20
150
Oak Park
55
( lowest score wins)
Oak Park
26
Leyden
20
7th Place
STATE DISTRICT
1i4
Leyden
19
Ed. BLirke-7 lst. Stare Meet
( Lowest Score Wins)
51
1949 Cross Count ry Record
Won-0 Lost- 5
19-i8 Cross Country Record
Won-0 Lost-·3
Co6& Counlr'J
First row, left to ri ght: Ruuell Matso n, Don Carnall, Dick Swanson, R oger 0.rltttid.
Second row, left to right: Mr. Th omas Kiviluoma, coach ; Ed Bnerk, Jim ]ohmon,
Grfig Wold, Dick Ferris, Ken Nord/of.
Firs t row, lcfr t o risht: Bm no Dal Co1'obbo, Ploy.1. Braeseke,. K en laPlant,
Dick Bau111.aun.
Second row, left to r ight: Art Mmkat,
Jim Boemme.'. 1
\fr. Ki1,ilu.oma, coach.
77
�Var:Jily- l?a:Jebaf/ '5eam
fuse row, left to right: Ed TrauJch, Letmie Lange, Bob MiJtarz. Don Maihack, Kenny Howard,
GO'fdon Smale, Jim Brophy.
Second row, left to right : Bill Straru, Fred DaeJchler, Bob Richter, Dick Voss, John Barranco, Al
K-rueger, Mr. James Phipps, coach; Ralph Bruck.
Junior
First row, left to r ight : Joh"
Bray, Ronald V odicka, Dan &:1mann, Howard Baumhardt, BQIJ
Hines.
Second row, left ro right: Bi!J
Cattern, Larry Schey, Jerry Ho!!rber. R on.'11.J Meilicke, Ro 11 al d
Juern, Jim Majer.
Third row, left to right: Mr . .dntun Schubert. coach; D on Tagl·
meier. Jim Schell, Les Jacobson,
J.ra Colhoff.
78
�Sopkomore
/Jaoehaff :learn
First row, left to right: Dick LaVerm, Phil
Koser, Dennis H arrod, Bob Gamer, Al
Mather.
Second row, left to right : Ralph 117ink,
John Thompson, John B1tdai, Jack Thiry,
Frank Keppeler, David Kretschntar.
Third row, left to right: George Kmeger,
Bill Peterson, R onald Lehman. R oger Oslund, Mr. Leo H oosline, coach.
Jre:Jhman
/Jaoetaff :learn
First row, left to right : Gilbert Bone·
brake, Dick V7illiford, Jim Geard, Rog·
er Otte, Dave Petrie, Bernie EdwardJ,
Bob Merrill, Larry Beuder, J.rl Ihrcke.
Second row, left to right: David Burt,
Jack Jeffries, Earl Streeter, Tom Brow•I·
lee. David Hagenow, Peter Moosmann,
Bill 1r estgard, Pat Unske_y, Connie Bar·
1
tels.
Third row, left to right: \17ayne Bick·
11ase, ] erome Krueger, Bill Carroll,
Loui.r Tnrcany, Dan Lowe, Lawrence
Schneider, David Hansen, Charles H enrici, Dave Baylor, .i\1-r. Robert Mackey,
coach.
Evelyn Steward, right, is in the "str iking" posirion wh ich she used to win the national girls'
individual bowling championship by a 549 scratch
series with an e ight handicap for a 183 average
in the N ational Junior Bowling Congress Tour·
nament. Evelyn also was the h igh scorer in the
Nileh i Girls' Bowling League.
Harriet Larson, left, ranked second in total
number of points in the Nilehi Gir ls' Bowling
League.
79
�In sincere apprec1at1on we, the general staff, wish to thank the m:iny people who gave c;s
sc much help and co-operation in the p lanning and production of this book : Mr. Paul M. Eberhardt, sponsor of the book; Mr. Ronald VanArsdale and the entire financial staff for their successful magazine drive; Mr. Carl BuQ,>ener and the phorography class for their willing aid.
Credit must be given to Ken Nordlof for his special picture work, and to Root Studios ior
the general phorography.
\Y/e wish to thank the Meier Press for the printing and ccmposition, and all the others
who made the 1950 REFLECnONS possible.
Jhe Stall
Joyce Swartz, Editor-in-chief
Jean Votava, Photography Editor
Pete Heiniger, Sports .Editor
Lou Keesey, Assist.mt Sports Editor
Joan Lacey, Copy Editor
J oan Hamlet. Art Editor
80
Ardyth Ball
Geri D odge
Carol Enke
Merle Haas
Evelyn Hartig
~'esley Marx
Marilyn Martin
Dorothy Monahan
Jane Nymark
Mary O 'Hara
Rosemary Shuman
Shirley T iroberg
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1950]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1950
Reflections
Reflections 1950
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Swartz, Joyce (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1950
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1949-1950
1940s (1940-1949)
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
85 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1950
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Meier Press; Root Studios
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1940s (1940-1949)
1949
1949-1950 school year
1950
1950s (1950-1959)
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/c8029bd44ac285bc4c56a4db9ce9ffb5.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ini5-pcfnN6Qqr0xABBzBlf5fgk%7EdqIMDJi3Kyq5Rx3E8Av4khnFNVQ%7EEzv1xNtME5IlsU-F-7STRxtiGn-PJwcnmjnDsyIfI9AUVykQlHZFhPaYp2X%7EbybZ47I8beGCES23aIokWdpo4oM%7EmRMR%7El-f7kVlHfxkCShoWOwy1oFdTVFjJmbnt6Nl0Hcd8piO9PMxTMIyRfSFncTaz9AhY1Eu9Ni4gIUXray4hZ9OzHukYF9fTisKvlp4DIrhSrHRjODLxFol8NUextgjhGOlOU-E33NcW%7EbVqIWssjaMnrEC68Sd6VOYLjPiyXLr6Z76ey4fClxeqoR99jYgMa3b4g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5fa7e09300239a9e2327b084c8a8d681
PDF Text
Text
1.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
•
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
·~":fltlE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
.
.·i
Ref.
373.7731
N712re
1951
���N JI JIL JE JHl ll
/1111EIFJILJEC11f11lONS _
/
,
., N I L ES T0 W N SH I P
COMMUNITY
HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
SKOKIE PUBLIC UBRARf
t
�l
BOAJl lD OJIF EJl()\UCA\llfJllON
Walter C. Bornemeier, M.D.
Secretary
Skokie
Niles
Earl Girard
p,,.eside'llt
Monon Grove
Charles N. Miller
Lincolnwood
A Message to the Graduates:
Each year we hope and pray that next yea-ls class wilt not be forced to go out into a
world filled with problems, but that Utopia never comes. Knowing this, adults of each
generation try to prepare youth for that day when they leave school and take their places
in the world of work.
We hope that you have learned to attack a problem scientificalty; that you have
learned to p1·ofit by the worth-while experiences of othen; and that yott have learned how
to attract and keep worth-while friends. If you have accomplished these characteristics
and developed a proper attitude towat·d work and play, your life's problems will be fewer
and comparatively easy to solve. Your parents, teachers, and others believe that you are
ready for the next step in your life; the next few years wilt tetl.
The Board of Education takes this opportunity to extend best wishes to every member
of the class of 1951 .
EARL GIRARD,
President, Board of Education, District 219
�R~ 1
-:., ~, 3
-:-e~I
N'11d'{·€
SUll»llElllllN11f1 Nll l1 N11f
l l
1 D1
E
E
)C\5 \
A. L. Biehn, A.B., M.A., Ph.D.
To the Class of 195 1:
Each generation has been beset with hardships. Yours is no exception. To compensate
for the adversities of your generation, you will inherit the knowledge, the experiences, and
the scientific achievements of many generations. lf7 ith these advantages, plus your own
ingenuity, you will be able to cope with the situation, come what may.
Those of us who have watched you grnw physically and mentally are not pessimistic
about the futu1·ej it is the present that gives cause for concern. Our prayer is that those
who occupy high posts in our governm ent at the present time do not permit our heritage
to be dissipated to the extent that your path will be made doubly difficult.
During your sojourn at Niles Township High School you have shown the effect of
excellent home training. The lessons you learned there, like those you learned here, wiil
become more and more meaningful as each is applied in the sol11tion of a life problem.
We trust that you will continue to increase yoU1· affection f 01· your home and your interest
in the welfare of your school, community, and nation.
A. L. BIEHN,
Superintendent
�DJIEDJllCA11flON
The death of Dr. Albert L. Biehn, Saturday evening, April 28, 1951, leaves
each of us with a sense of loss so personal that words and phrases fail us,
and we dwell alone with our thoughts and emotions.
We can, however, speak clearly of him as we knew him: as a strong leader,
as a wise counselor, and as a staunch friend. We were fortunate to have had
Dr. Biehn with us many years. His influence was deep, and it will remain with
us, a vital and rich inheritance. That influence will guide us and support us
as thouf!.h by his living hand, mind and heart. Let our tribute to Dr. Biehn
be that we obser·ve steadily and with a clear eye the many guide posts for our
welfare that he erected durin!( the ye.:Jrs of service he devoted to Niles Township High School.
Because the above words read over the public-address system by Mr. Harold
Ohlson, Monday morning, April 30, express so well the feelings of the Reflections staff, we repeat them here.
Dr. Biehn came to Niles Township High School in the summer of 1942
after serving as principal of the high school in Fairbury, Nebraska, for six
years. Previom to his principalship he was athletic coach and te.1cher of history and physical educ(1/io11. Dr. Biehn always had a keen interest in athletics
and an active concern for the spirit of good sportsmanship in all human
endeavor.
In deep appreciation of Dr. Biehn's constant devotion to the ideals of friendship, tolerance, humility, and worthy achievement and of his long service to the
welfare of Niles Township High School, we dedicate this book .
��Lf
JIFACUJI 11)Y
George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
John L. Betts
English
A .A. N01'th Park College
B.S., Northwestern Unive rsity
M .A., Teachers College
Columbia University
Problems, Poycbology
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., University of Illinois
English
Head of English D eparanent
A .B., Rockf01'd College
U. S. History
A .B., M. A., Northwestern
University
M.A ., University of Chicago
Donald W. Blair
Carl E. Burgener
Florence Butler
Clifford W. <:;ollins
Special Reading Program
B.S., North111estern
University
Algebra, Physics,
Photography
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan
College
M.A ., Columbia University
Foods, Home Management
Northern Illinois State
Teachers College
A.S., Illinoir l mtitule
of Technology
Orchestra
B. Mus., Conti. National
School of Music
Margaret deBooy
Paul M. Eberhardt
Marie Green
Grace G. Harbert
Mathematics, J unior Adviser
B.S., N01'thwestern University
M.A ., Columbia University
Englil;b, Journalism
A.B., Univer.rity of Michigan
M.A., Ohio State University
Typing, Ocrupations,
Freshman Adviser
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
UniversitJ
Problems
B.S., U?1ive1'Sit1 of Illinois
M.A., University of Minnesota
�JIFACULllf)Y
Florence B. Harrison
Helen M. Heitmann
Marie C. Heuer
General Science,
Head of Science Department
B.S., South Dakota State College
Ph.M., University of
If isconsin
/
Physical Education
B.A., College of Woo1ter
Spanish, la.tin, English
A.B., Univet1ity of Wisconsin
M.A ., Radcliff
Dorothy H. Hind
Leo F. HoosJine
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. lhne
Latin, Visual Aids
A.B., M.A .. University of
Chicago
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.S., Bemidji State Teachers
CoUege
M.A., Northwestern University
Biology
A.B., Illinois College
M.S., University of Ulinois
U. S. Hi5tory, General Math,
Sophomore Adviser
A.B., Tllinois College
M.A., University of llli?iois
John A. Harmon
Driver Education
A.B. McKendree College
M.S., University of ltlinoiJ
Ada Immel
Typing, Bookkeeping,
Shorthand
B.A., Lawrence College
M.A., Univer1ity of Iowa
Harold Issacson
Helen H. Johanns
Typing, Business Machines
Physical Education , Athletics,
Head of Physical Education
B.E., Whitewater State
Teachers Cotlege
Department
B.S., lJ7estern M icbiga1i State M .A., Northwestern University
Teachers College
Carl E. Johnson
Visiting Counselor
M.A., A .B., University of
Chicago
�JIFA C~UILllf)Y
Thomas
J. Kiviluoma
Mathematics
Head of Mathematics
Deparanent
B.E., Northern Winois State
Teacher1 College
M.A ., Univer1ity of llli11oi1
Dorothy Lungmus
Theresa Kranz
Alice Line
Music
Head of Fine Arts
Deparanent
B.S., .i\1.S., Northwe1ter11
Univer;ity
U. S. History, German
Head of Social Studies
Department
B.A., M.A., UnifJersity of
MinneJOta
Clothing, Head of H ome
Economics Department
A.A., Stephens College
B.S., U11iver1ity of Nebraska
Robert L. Mackey
Clement F . .Meier
James A. Michael
Prine Shop
Head of lnduscrial Arcs
Department
Ph.B., DePaul Uni·versity
World History, Geography
B.Ed., Easter11 Illinoi1 State
Teacher; College
M .A., University of lllinoi1
Clara Klaus
Civics, W odd H istory,
U. S. Hisrory
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
U11iver1ity
Electric Shop, Auto Shop
B.A., B.S., Lewis lmtitute
Gertrude Montgon:iery
.Mrs. Owen A. Moran
Physical Education,
Speech Correction
Head of Physical Education
B.S., Northwe1tern Univenity
D epartment
B.S., Michigan State Normal
College
Eugene Napier
General Business,
Advertising, Salesll}llnship
Ph.B., M.A., Utiiver1ity of
Chicago
Harold R. Ohlson
Senior Adviser, Chemistry,
Solid Geometry
B.E., Northern Illinois Sta:e
Teachers College
B.S., M.A., University of
Chicago
�Helen Peterson
Richard G. Parker
Band
B.A ., B.M ., Coe College
M.A., University of Iowa
I ndividualized Instruction
B.A ., University of U:'iJConsin
M.A., Northwntem University
James H. Phipps
Physical Education
B.Ed., Eastern lllinois State
Teachers College
M.S., Tndiana Un.iversity
Barbara R. }arrow, R. N.
School Nurse
B.S., Uni.versit-, of Wisconsin
Wesley Memorial H ospital
Grad1u1te
Parepa A. Rice
Lucille Ronalds
George V. Roth
Arthur H. Ryden
English
A.B., M.A., Univeuity of
Michigan
English
A.B., Mt. H olyoke College
M .A., University of Illinois
General Science
B.Ed., l•filwaukee State
;
Teachers College
M .S., University of Wisconsin
Vocational Counselor,
Occupations
A .B.. DePauw Univonity
M.A., Ph.D., Northwestern
University
Anton T. Schubert
Charles W . Selden
Jean F. Small
Virginia K. Stemp
Physical Education
B.S., North Cent,.al College
M.A. , Northwostem University
B.P.E. , Amorican College of
Physical Education
Woodshop,
B.S., M.A ., Univorsity
of Minnesota
Spanish, French ,
Head of Foreign Language
Departme nt
B.A., Bryn t'vlawr College
M .A., Northwestern UniverJity
Diplome, La Sorbonne, Paris
Dramatics. R adio
A .B., Milw.:ukee D owner
College
�F
I
J ACUJILT1JY ANJI()) SllfAJIFJIF
Charles R. Suydam
Doris J. Tillmann
Ronald A. VanArsdale
Virgil Van Cleave
Driver Education
English
English, Public Speaking
B.S., tl-f.A., Nortbwestern
University
B.S., lllinois State Normal
University
M .A., Teachers College
Columbia Univenity
A .B., Butler Univenity
Mathematic.s, Athletics
A.B., M.A., Bradley
M.A., State U11ivenity of Iowa
University
Mary E. Walker
John G. Wilkins
Charlotte Bauer
H omer C Ellis
Librarian
Art, Mechanical Drawing,
Head of Art Department
Attendance Officer
Bu(;iness Manager
B.Ed., Southern Illinois
University
B.S., M.A., Univenity
of Illinois
B.S. Kamas State Teachers
College
B.A.E., School of Art Institute
Joseph Gagliardo
Evelyn Friedman
Florence Keppeler
Sophia Miller
Theresa Schweitzer
Secretary
Cafeteria Cashier
Receptionist
Bookkeeper
Replaced by
Replaced by
O ra Ihnc
�left to right: Esther Fountaine, F-rances Gamer, Ebba McNei/l, Harriett Piech, Alice Suo, Carolyn Borchert, Irene Steek.
left to right: John Jasinski; Arthur Marti11Sen, Cosmo Bova,
Harry Boyd, Herman Mueller,
maf1·on
Carrie Schoening
��T.hat hour which we have so looked forward to is now ttpon us. We have atl waited
eagerly for this _'!}lOment, all of four years.
Now w·e, THE CLASS OF '51, are abo1~t to
gradttate. As we look back, we remember dancer,
f ootbatl games, studies, honors, and many
other things now dear to our hearts.
We have worked hard, but we have been
amply rewarded by the many enjoyable
times we have had. Wherever we go 01·
whate·ver happens to us, we will alwayr
cherish and never forget the many friendships and life-long companions we have
found.
BUDDY HILDEBRAND
�C:JILASS
Neil A. Adams
Ann V. Ahlberg
Transferred from Culver Military Academy 3. Minor Music Award 4. Madrigals 3,4. Choir 3,4. Boys' Glee Club 3.
Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert
3,4. Basketball 3. Football 4. Cafeteria
4. Parents' Night 4. See Chicago Club
4. Major Dramatics Award 3. National
Thespian Society 3,4. Plays : Dear Ruth
3, Mother Is A freshman 3, Minor
Miracle 3.
National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin
3. Silver Pin 4. Minor Music Award 2.
Major M~ic Award 3. Choir 3,4. Girls'
Glee Club 1,2,4. Boys' Glee Club 2.
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. l. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 3,4 Parents' Night
2,3,4. Ushers' Club 1,2,3,4. Larin Club
1,2. Spanish Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Spotlighters 2,3,4. Major Mu&ic Award with Honors 4.
Eugene Norman Albach
Track 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Cross Country 3,4.
Joyce Katherine Ambrose
Transferred from Georgetown Township
H.S. 3. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
Joan Marcia Andrews
Sophomore Senate 2. Spring Concert
3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,3. Bowling 3,4. Water Carnival
1,3. Cheer Leaders 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,3. Hall Monimr
4. Spanish Club 1,2. 100% qub 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics
Award 3. Junior Prom 3. Captain
Chi:erleaders 4. National Thespian Sociecy 3,4. Spotlighters 1,2,3,4. Playo:
Ladies Alone 3, June Mad 2, Kind
Lady 1, Life with Father 4, Sisters Under the Skin 2. Publicity Chairman 3.
Roberta E. Archibald
Transferred. from Mallinckrodt H.S. 3.
G.A.A. 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Photography
Club 3. Spanish Club 4. See C~icago
Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Rodney AJJen Barkow
•
Sophomore Senate 2. Choir 4. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 3,4. Red
Cross Council 3. Hi-Y Club 4. Eighth
Grade Night 3. Parents' Night 4. Hail
Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. Operators'
Club 2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3,4. Science Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Annual Staff 3,4. National
Thespian Society. Plays: Mother Was
A Freshman 3, Life With father 4 .
Elmo Barrow
Minor Music Award 2,3. Band 1,2,3.
Orchestra 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
Basketball 1,2. Baseball 1. Football 1,
2. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3,4. Parents'
Night 1,2,3,4. Life Saving 3. Cross
Country 4.
Milton C. Batson
Dan Baumann
Transferred from Loyola Academy 4.
Hall Monitor 4.
Minor Music Award 1,2,3. Major Music Award 4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Ni!ht 1,2,3,4. Photography Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4.
Joyce Rae Baumann
freshman Board of Advisers 1. Junior
Council 3. National H onor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Major Mu&ic Award 3. Madrigals 3,4. Choir 2,3,4.
Girls' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers
1,2,3,4. Spring Concerc 1,2,3,4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board 1,2,3,4.
Bowling 4. Water Carnival 3. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Style Show 4.
Parents' Night 2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4.
Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3,4.
Junior Prom 3. Nilehilite Staff 4. G .A.
A. Camp Representative 2.
Walter Baumgartner
Minor Music Award 2. Major Mu6ic
Award 3. Choir 2,3,4. Boys' Glee Club
l. freshman Choir 1. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3,4. Parents'
Night 1,2,3,4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. National
The&pian Society 3,4. Spotlighters 3,4.
Plays: Mother Is A Freshman 3.
�OJIF 11193i111
Howard Michael Baumhar dt
George Edward Baumhardt
Cafeteria '1.
Donna Jeanne Belik
Home Room Secretary 1 ,2,3,4. Minor
Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4.
Band 1,2,3. Orchestra 2,3. Madrigals
3,4. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 2.
Chrisanas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1. Bowling 1,3 .
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2 ,
3,4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. U6hers'
.Club 2,3. Spanish Club 1,2. 100% Club
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Band Award
2,3'. Spotlighcers 2,3.
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Madrigals 3,4. Choir 2,3,4.
Boys' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers
2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1. Baseball 2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth G rade Night 1,3.
Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor
4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Reflections Revelry 2. Major Musk
A ward with Honon 4.
WilJiam J. Beyer
P.A. Announcer 3. Spotlightcrs 3,4.
Plays: One Aets 3. "Mother Is a Fresh·
man" 3.
June Birgerson
Home Room Vice-President 2. Choir 4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,4. Spring Concert 1,2,4. G.A.A.
1. Bowling 3,4. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Scyle Show 4. Parents' Night 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Spotlighters 3,4. Chairman of Tri-G's 4.
Plays: One Acts 2.
Dorothy Ann Bowles
Home Room Secretary-Trea.surer 2. Senior Cabinet 4. Minor Music Award 3.
Major Music Award 4. Choir 4. Girls'
Glee Club 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,
3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1.
Bowling 3. Drill Group 1,2,3,4. Twirl1,2,3,4. Wati!r Carnival 1,2 . Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night L Parents' Night
1,-i. Ushers' Club 4. Spanish Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Drum :Major 4. Spotligbters 1,3,4. Student Council 4. Major Twirling with
Honors 4. Plays: One Aets 4.
Diane Braun
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Bowling
1,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night
3. Style Show 4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club l,2. Spanish Club 2. See
Chicago Clu b 4.' Junior Prom 3. AJBC
Bowling Tournament 3.
Winifred Bodinus
Transferred from F o r e m a n H.S. 2.
Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 3.4. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night '1. Ushers' Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. French Club 3. Spotlighters 3,4. Tri-G's 3,4. Tennis Club
3,4.
Floyd Wright Braeseke
Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 1. Baseball 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Golf 2,3,4. Chess Club 2,3,
4. 'N" Club 2,3,4.
John Campbell Bray, Jr.
Home Room Vice-President 2. Senior
Cabinet 4. National Honor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Awar d
3. Madrigals 4 . Choir 2,3,4. Christmas
Vespers l,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2 ,3,
4. Boys' G lee Club 1. Hi-Y Club 3,4.
Basketball 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Football 1,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3,4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Harvard Award 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 1,2,
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 4. Reflections Revelry 2. "N" Club 4. Honor
Certificate 2. M ajor Mu6ic with Honors
4. Student Council 4.
Jack Brown
Larry L. Bricenstine
Home Room Vice-President 4. Sophomore Senate 2. Juoioor Counci l 3. Basketball 1,2,3. Football 1,2,3,4. Track
1,2. leaders 4. Most Valuable Player I.
Hall Monitor 3,4. Latin Club 1. Operators' Club 1,2. "N" Club 4.
Band 1. Choir 4. Christmas Vespers 4.
Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 1. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth G rade Night 1. Parent.s' Night
4. German Club 3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Science Club 1,2,3,4. Refleaions
_ Revelry 2. Chess Club 2,3. National
~ Thespian Soci~ty 3,4. Plays: "June
Mad" 2. "The Green Vine" 2. "Dear
Ruth" 3. " High Window" 3.
�Joyce Violet Bruening
Bronze Pin 3. Minor Music Award 3.
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vesper6 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,
4. G.A.A. 1. Bowling 3. Twirling 1,2.
Cafeteria 4. Sryle Show 4. Parents'
Night 3,4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4 .. German
Clu b 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Reflections Revelry 1. Minor Twirling Award
2. Spotlighters 2,3,4. Honor Certificate
2.
Carl L. Buerklund
Baseball 1. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Rifle Club 4.
Richard Carlson
Eighth Grade Night 1. See Chirngo
Club 4.
Mary Carol Bryan
Transferred from Wayland Academy 3.
G .A.A. 3. Sryle Show 4. Parents' Night
4. Usher6' Club 4. Spanish Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Scaff 4.
Junior Prom 3. Spotligbters 4.
LaVerne Joan Carlson
G .A.A. I. Cafeteria 4. Style Show
See Chicago Club 4.
Jacquelyn E. Carroll
Cafeteria 4. Sryle Show
N ight 4. Hall Monitor 4.
3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Rozsika Suzanne Carroll
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. G.A.A.
1,3. Bowling 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade N ight 1,2,3. Parents' Night 1,
2,3. Ushers' Club 1,2,3. Latin Club 1,2.
See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 4.
Junior Prom 3. National Thespian Society 4. Spotlighters 1,2 ,3,4. Nilehilite
Staff 4. Plays : "Life With Father" 4.
William Cattern
H i-Y Club 3,4. Basketball Manager 1,
2,3. Baseball 3,4. Football 1,2,4. Track
ight 4. Hall Mooiror 4.
1. Parents'
Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Doris Marie Christensen
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 1.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board
3,4. Bowling 1,3,4. Style Show 4. Parents' N ight 4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club 2,4. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Science Club I. Chemistry Club
4. Junior Prom 3. G.A.A. Minor letter 3. ATBC Bowling Tournament 3. '
Spotlighters 2.
Maren Leone C:hriste.nsen
Sophomore Senate 2. Girls' Glee Club
2. Freshman Choir 1. Christmas Ve~
pers 2. Spring Conqert 2. G.A.A. 1.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 4. Hall M onitor
4. Spanish Club 2,3. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3.
Gene 1. Coleman
Marilyn Jane Cleary
T ransferred from St. Scholastica 2. G .
A.A. 3. Bowling 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Style
Show 4. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Bronze Pin 2. Silver Pin 3. H i-Y Club
4. Cafeteria 4. Chess Club 2,4. Parents'
Night 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Science Club 3,4. Junior Prom
3.
Caryl E. Coninx
Home Room Treasurer 1,2,3,4. Sophomore Senate 2. Major Music Award 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3. Style Show 4. Parents'
N ight 1,2,3 ,4. Ushers' Club 1,2,3. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4 . Music
Major with H onors 4. Spolighters l.
Ralph Conrad
Bronze Pin 2. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Photography Club 2, 4; Operators' Club 2,3,4. Life Saving 3.
�Coralie Coppens
Fred Daeschler
Freshman Choir 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Eques.rrian Club 4. Water Carnival 2,3,4Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,
3,4. Sryle Show 2. Parents' Night 4.
Junior Prom 3. Spotlighters 4.
Basketball 2,3. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Major
Art Award 3. Nilehilite Staff 4. "N"
Club 4.
George A. Davis
Freshman Board of Advisers l. Football 2. Swimming 1,2,3. Synchronized
Swimming 1. Water Carnival 1,4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Parents' Night
1,2,3. Photography Club 2. Latin Club
I. Spanish Club 2,3. Operators' Club
1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom
3. Life Saving 3. Plays: " Dear Ruth" 3.
John W. Day, Jr.
Transferred from Culver Military Academy
3.
Walter Richard DeStories
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 1. Junior Cabinet 3. Boys' Glee Club 2.
Christmas Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football 1,2,3. Track
1,2,3,4. Most Valuable Player 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2. Parents'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom
3. Nilehilire Staff. "N" Club 2,3,4.
Ronald F. Dilg
Campion Military Academy 2. Track 3.
Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
James Dilley
Carol Ann Dobroth
Choir 2,4. Christmas Vespers 2,4.
Spring Concert 2. Hi-Y Club 3.4. Football. l. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 2,3,4. Parents'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Photography
Club 3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom 3.
Reflections Revelry 1,2,4. Plays: One
Acts 3.
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 4. Choir 4. Girls' Gke Club 1,
2,3. Chri.stmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. •G.A.A. l. Synchronized
Swimming 1. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Honor Certificate 2. Spotlighters 1,2,3,4.
Richard E. Dolder
Rodger Pirnie Doyle
Spring Concert 3. Hi-Y Club 4. Water
CarniYal 3,4. Hall Moniror 4. Library
Staff 1,2. Photography Club 2. Spanish
Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Life Saving 4. Swimming
Manager 2,4.
Transferred from Bullis Prer 3. Basketball 3,4. Football 3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents' Night
4. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Safety
Patrol 4. ''N" Club 3,4.
Patricia Ann Ebert
'Transferred from Lake View H.S. 2.
Choir 4. Christmas Vespers 2,4. Spring
Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 3,4. Synchronized
Swimming 3,4. Bowling 3.4. Water
CarniYal 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club
3,4. Library Staff 3. Spanish Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Sta.ff 3,4.
Junior Prom 3.
·
Barbara Drackett
Transferred from Linton Stockton H.S.
3. Girls' Glee Club 3. Style Show 4.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Charlene Caroline Eifler
11inor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 4. Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,
3. Christmas Vespers 2 ,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 . Synchronized
Swimming 1. Twirling 2,3,4. Water
Carnival 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 4. Parents' N ight 4. German
Club 1,2,tf. 100% Club 3,4. Junior
Prom 3. G .A.A. Minor Letter 3 . Minor
Twirling Award 2. Major Twirling
Award 3.
Carol Edith Elger
,
Bronze Pin 3. Minor Music Award 3.
Band 1. Choir 3,4 . Girls· Glee Club 2.
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,
-1. G.A.A. Social Board 4. Synchronized
Swimming 3,4. Water Carnival 3,tf.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,3,4.
Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. German Club 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club
1,2. Chemistry Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Debate 4.
�Phyllis Jean Elliott
Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A.
1. Cafeteria 4. Scyle Show 4. Parents'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club
2.3,4. Library Staff 2,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom
3. French Club 2,3.
David E. Ellis
Band 2. football 2,3,4. Swimming 2.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2.
Parents' Night 4.
Louise Ruth Ewing
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pio 4. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3.
Madrigals 2,3,4. Choir 2,3,4. Girls'
Glee Club 1,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,
3,4. Spring Concert 1,2 ,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3,4. Parents'
Night 1,2,3,4. Ushers' Club 1,2,3,4.
Larin Club 1,2. Spanish Club 3,4.
100% Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3,4. Reflections Revelry 2.
Major Music Award with Honors 4.
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4.
Mary Ellen Falknor
G.A.A. 1. Style Show 2. See Chicago
Club 4.
Joette Anne Piech
Bernard M. Feuerzeig
..
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3. Hall
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Band 1. Choir 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 1,2.3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. I. Cafe.
teria 4. Parents' Night 4. ~;-anish Club
2. 100% Club 4. See Chica_go Club 4.
Ilene Friedman
Leota Marie Frische
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 3.
G.A.A. 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4.
Minor Music Award 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Cafeteri.a 4. Style
Show 4. Spanish Club 1,2. French Club
4. Nilehilitc Staff 3. Tri-G's 3.4.
See Chicago Club 4.
Home Room Vice-President 2. Junior
Council 3. Basketball 1.2,3,4. Football
1,2,3.4. Track 1.2,3.4. Leaders 4. Hall
Monitor 3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. "N" Club
2,3,4. Boys' Stare 3.
Ronald
Kenneth Gathercoal, Jr.
J. Gawrys·
Elaine L Gerecz
Jack Gertenrich
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Minor Music
Award 3. Chrisanas Vei;pers 2,3. Spring
Concert 1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Cafeteria
4. Style Show 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Basketball 1.4. Track 4. Hall Monitor
4. Spanish Club 2. Cross Cououy 4.
Marian Elaine Godemann
G.A.A. 1. Twirling 1,2. Cafeteria 4.
100% Club 3,4.
Astrid ·Halbrendt
Home Room· Pr.esidenJ -2. SecreraryTrea-surer- 1,3. Freshman Boai:.d of Advisers 1. Junior Council 3. Minor Music
Award 2. Major Music Award 3. Girls'
Glee Club 2.3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,
3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2.
G.A.A. Social Board 1,2, Red Cross
Council 3,4. Twirling 1.2,3,4. Water
Carnival 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night l. Style Show 2. Parents' Night
1,4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin Club 1.
100% Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Finance Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Spotlighters 3,4. Major Twirling Award 3.
Minor G.A.A. Award 2. Chess Club 4.
�Janet Ruth Hank
Girls' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers
3,4. Spring Concert 3. G.A.A. 1,3. •
Bowling 1. Cafeteria 4. Latin Club 1,~.
See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3.
S(>Ollighrers 3.
Ruth Elizabeth Hauf -
~
Transferred from Evanston Township
H.S. 3. Cafeteria 4.
William Harum
Transferred from Senn H.S. 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor
4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Audrey Blanche Heaney
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3. Girl5'
Glee Club 4. Christmas Vespers 4.
Spring Concert 4. G.A.A. 3.4. Bowling
3,4. Style Show 4. Ushers' Club 4.
Spotlighters Club 4.
Jane Heath
National H onor Society 3. Bronze Pin
3. Silvin Pin 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert
1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social
Board 3,4. Red Cross Council 3. Synchronized Swimming 3,4. Equestrian
Club 1,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Leaders 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1. Parents' Night 4. Spanish
C-lub 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Science
Club 1,2,3. Chemistry Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. G.A.A. Mi oor Letter 3. Nilehilire StaH 4.
Jerry Heflin
Transferr.ed from Schurz H.S. 2. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Ni.l!ht 4. Hall Monitor
4. Photography Club 3. Latin Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Reflections Revelry 2.
Ruth A. Heinze
Rex Hennion
HQme Room President 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1. Christmas Vespers 1. Spring
Concert l. G.A.A. 1. Bow ling 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth G rade Night 1,2. Style
Show 3,4. Parents' Night 1,2. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Home Room Vice-President 1. Junior
Council 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Operators'
Club l ,2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Jacqueline Hicks
Junior Council 3. Girl~' Glee Club 2.
Freshman Choir 1. Christmas Vespers
2. Spring Concert 2. G.A.A. l. Red
Cross Council 4. Cafeteria 4. Style
Show 2,4. 100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Rudolph Robert Hildebrand
Home Room President 3. Senior Cabinet 4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,
3,4. Most Valuable Player 3. Cafeteria
4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
See Chicago Club 4 . JuniOI Prom 3.
" N" Club 4.
Robert Hines
Gerald Hoerber
Bronze Pin 3. Baseball 1,2,3. Hall Monitor 4. Photography Club 2.
Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 3.4. Baseball
1,2,3,4. football 2,4. Spanish Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior P rom 3.
Arlene Hoffman
Robert Eugene Hoffman
(Withdrawn)
4. Hall Monitor 4. J unior
�Richard C. Hogan
Richard Holappa
Minor Music Award 2,3.4. Band 1,2,
3,4. Orchestra 2,3,4. Christmas Ves·
pers 4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3 ,4.
Parent6' N ight 1,2,3,4. Operators' Club
1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4.
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 3. Basketball 1,2. f ootball 1,2,3,4. Leaders 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,3. Hall Monitor
4. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3.
Honorary football Captain 4. "N"
Club 4.
Warren Holcomb
Sophomore Senate 2. Hi-Y Club 4.
Basketball 1,2,3. Football 1. Eighth
Grade Night 1,3. Hall Monitor 4. German Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4·
'
Junior Prom 3.
Karl H. Holz!
Baseball 2,3,4. Football 1,2. Cafeteria
4. See Chicago Club 4.
Joan Carol Jacobs
Patricia Ann Iphoefer
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2.
Transferred fr o m Central H.S. 3.
Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 3,4. Bowling 3,4.
Cafeteria 4. Ushers' Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4. Junior Prom
3. Tennis Club 3. Spotlighters 3,4.
Lester C. Jacobson, Jr.
Junior Council 3. Hi-Y Club 3,4. BMketball 1 2. Baseball 3,4. Football 1,
2,3,4. W;ter Carnival 4. Parents' Night
4. Latin Club 1. Spanish Club 3. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. " N" Club 4.
Carroll Jahaaski
Transferred from Senn H .S. 4. G.A.A.
4. Hall Monitor 4. Plays: "Life With
·
Father" 4.
Patricia Ann Jefferies
Charles Walter Jauss
Bronze Pin 3. Red Cross Council 4. Hiy Club 3. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish
Club 2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Science
Club 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers
1. Spring Concert 1. G.A.A. 1,3,4.
Bowling 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth GraJe
Night 1. Scyle Show 4. Parents' N ight
4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3.
Robert Johnson
JoAnne L. Johnson
Transferred from Oceana H .S. 2. Larin
Club 2,4. See Chicago Club · 4. Pep
Club 2.
Minor Music AwarJ 2. Maior
Award 3. Band 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighrh Grade Night I 2 3 4.
".Parents' Night 1,2;3,4. Hall Monlt~r '4.
Operators' Club. 1,2,3,4. Photography
·
·
Club 2.
Yvonne F. Johnson
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers,
2. Spr ing Concert 2. G.A.A. 1. Sy~
chronized Swimming 1. Water Carruval 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Photography Club 3. 100% Club 2,3,4.
Paul Jorgesen
Home Room Vice-President l. Basket·
ball 1,2. Football 1,2. Cafteria 4.
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
�Lois Juul
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring Concert 2,3. G .A.A.
1.3. Red Cross Council 3. Twirling 3. ·
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,4. Ushers'
Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Joanne Kendler
Home Room President 1. G.A.A. 1,3 .
Bowling 1,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1,2. Style Show 3. Parents' Night 2. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2 . See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom 3.
Geraldine Anne Kenick
\Vayr.e Kozak
Set1ior Cabinet 4. Minor Music Award
3. Major Music Award 4. Choir . 3,4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Chri6tmas 'Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1. Eighth Grade Night 3,4. Parents' Night 3,4. Hall Monit0r 4. Ushers' Club 1,2,3 ,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. Major Arr Award 3.
Student Council 4. Spotlighters 2,3,4.
Transferred from Hammond H.S. 3.
Choir 4. Boys' Glee Club 3. Christmas
Ve~pers 3,4. Spring Concert 3. Hi-Y
Club 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 3. German Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. life Saving 3.
Violet Jean Kubany
Richard J. Kriese
Baseball 1. Hall Monicor 4. Latin Club
2,3. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4.
Phyllis Marie Kutz
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas. Ve6pers 2,3. Spring Concert 2,3. G .A.A. 1.
Bowling 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 2. Style Show 2,3.
Elaine F. Lange
Band l. Red Cross 2,3. Style Show 2.
Hall Monitor 4. Library Staff 2. 100%
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance
Staff 3. Spotlighters 3.
Transferred from Good Council H.S. 1.
G.A.A. 2,3,4. Synchronized Swimmin11
3,4. Bowling 3,4. Wacer Carnival 3,4.
Cheer Leaders 2,3,4. Eighth Grade
Night 2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Steve Harold Kylen
Hi-Y Club ti. Hall Moairor 4.
Lois Lasher
Transferred from Saint Scholastica 2.
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Tri-G's 3,4. Nilehilite Staff 3.4
Nancy A. Lebbin
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 3.
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Freshman Choir 1. G.A.A. 1,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Equestrian
Club 4. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Leaders
4. Style Show 2. Eighth Grade Night
1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
life Saving 3. Spotlighters 1,2,3.
Eleanor W. Loeding
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. Library
Staff 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Clarence Lew
Transferred from Tilden Tech 4.
Andrea Maheras
Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. 100% Club 4.
�Carol ) ean Maier
James A. Majer
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S. 3.
G.A.A. 3. Cafteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Ushers' Club 4. German Club 4. Spanish Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Finance Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Annual
Staff 4. Sporlighters 4.
Transferred from Schurz H.S. 3. Hi-Y
Club 4. Baseball 3.4. Football 3.4.
Swimming 3. Water Carnival 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Junior Prom 3. "N" Club 4.
Frank J. Male
Sophomore Senate 2. Bronze Pin 3.
Hall Mon itor 4. Lati n Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Science Club 3.4. Debate 3,4.
Dolores Malz
Transferred from Luther Institute 1.
Style Show 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. German Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Theresa E. Margalski
Minor Music Award 2. :Major Music
Award 3. Madrigals 3,4. Choir 3,4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. l. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,3,4. Style Show 2. Parents'
Night 1,2,3,4. Ushers' Club 4. Library
Staff 2. 100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Reflections Revelry 1,2.
Theodore Fred Mayer
Transferred from North Park H.S. 2.
Senior Cabinet 4. Hi-Y Club 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 2,3,4.
Gordon L. McKinley
T rack 1,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1. Hall Monitor 4. Junior Prom
3. Cross Country I.
Ronald William McLeod
Hi-Y Club 4. Football 2. Cafeteria
Hall Monitor 4.
Ronald C. Meilicke
Red Cross Council 3. Hi-Y Club 4.
Baseball l,2,3,4. Football I. Cafeteria 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Chemistry Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Senior Football Manager 2.
Robert C. Meyer
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Hall
Monitor· 4.
Robert Perkins Meyer
Francine Carole Moberg
Transferred f ro m Western Military
Academy 3. Home Room President 3.
Basketball 3,4. Football 3,4. Cafeteria
4. See Chicago Club 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers
Spring Concert 2. Cafeteria 4. Style
s·how 2. See Chicago Club 4.
z.
Nancy Lou Mohlar
Major Music Award 3. Choir 4. Girls'
Glee Club 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 1,
2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1.
leaders 2. Cheer Leaders 4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 2. ParenM' Night
1,4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 1,2.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Chess Club 2.
Robert Morrison
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S.
4.
�Patricia Newman
Jack Nettland
Home Room Vice-President 3. Sophomore Senate 2. Red Cross Council 2,3,
4. Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 1. Baseball
1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See Chi =
cage Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Nilehilite
Staff 3,4. Debate 2,3.4. Keen Teen Press
Club 4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Award
3. Cboir 2,3,4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4.
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,3,4. Parents'
Night 2,3,4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin
Club 1,2. Spanish Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Major Music Award with
Honors 4 . Spotlighters 2,3,4.
.Marilynn Elaine. Nicklas
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 3. Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring toncert 2,3,4. G.A.A. l ,2,3,4 . Bowling 3,4.
Cafeteria tl. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Sryle Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Ushers'
Club 2. Spanish Club 1. G.A.A. Minor
Award 2. G.A.A. Major Award 4.
Russell
Richard Nock
Senior Cabinet 4. Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1. Football 2,
3.4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' N ight 4. Hall
Monitor 4. "N" Club 4.
J. O'Grady
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Track
1.23,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Moniror 4. Library Staff 2. Spanish Club 2,3. See Chicago Club 4.
Science Club 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Tri G's 3,4.
Raymond G. Olson
Bronze Pin 3. Hall Monitor
Saving 3. French Club 2,3.
Earl Clyde Olsen
H i-Y Club 3,4. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Scieence Club 2,3. Junior Prom
3.
William Harry Ott
Baseball 1. Hall Monitor 4. German
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Charles L. Owen
Junior Council 3. National Honor Sociery 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silvef Pin 4.
Madrigals 4. Choir 4. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 3,4. Hi-Y Club
3,4. Basketball 1. Swimming 2,3,4.
Water Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,3,4. Parents'
N"ight 4. Hall Monitor 4. Library Staff
1. Photography Club 2. Latin Club 1,2.
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4.
Science Club 3,4. Chemistry Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 3,4. Refleaions Revelry 4 . Major Art Award 4.
Tri-G's 3,4. Cross Country 4. Spotlighrers tl. Plays: "Life with Father" 4.
"Morher is a Freshman" 3.
Walter Patek
Football 2.
Mary Louise Palmer
Bronze Pia 3. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor
4. Latin Club 1,2, See Chicago Club 4.
Science Club I. French Club 2,3.
Josephine Paterno
Transferred from Providence H.S. 3.
Bowling 3,4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers'
Club 3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Finance Stail
4. See Chicago Club 4.
Caroline Rae Pence
Home Room Vice-President 3. Senior
Cabinet 4. Bronze Pin 4. Girls' Glee
Club 2,3 . Christmas Vespers 3. Spring
Concert 2,3. G.A .A. 1. Cafeteria 4.
Spotlighters 3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. Library Staff 3. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance
Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Tennis Club
3. Hoaor Certificate 2.
/
Barbara Pergande
Bronze Pin 3. G .A.A. 2,3 . Style Show
4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3.
L'ltin Club 1,2. Photography Club 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
�William Perrin
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Senior Cabinet 4 . Minor Music Award 2.
Major M usic Award 3. Band l , 2, 3.
Madrigals 3,4. Choir 2,3,4. Boys" Glee
Club I.Sp ring Concert 1,2 ,3. Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4. Hi-Y Club 4 . Basketball
I. Baseball I. Swimming 2,3. Water
Carnival 3,4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,
3,4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. Operators' Club
1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3,4. Science Club 4. Refiecrions Revelry 2,4. Plays: "Mother is a
Freshman" 3, " Life with Father" 4.
Diane Pickford
G.A.A. 1,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night l. Style Show 2,3. Parents' Night
4 . Hall M onitor 4. U~"iers' Club 4.
Latin Club l. Library Scaff 2. Spanish
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance
Scaff 4.
Joan K. Peterson
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Girls' Glee
Club 2. Chrisrmas Vespers 2,4. Spri!lg
Concert 2,3. Equestrian Club 1. Ushers'
Club 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Photography
Club 3. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 4. Spotlighters
2,3,4-
William M. Plath
Hall Monitor 4. Photography Club 2,
3,4. Operators' Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Science Club 1.
William Alan Provost
John Theodore Prot;sel
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Basketball 1,2. Cafeteria
4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monicor 4.
Baoeball 1,4. Swimming 2,3. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 1. Parenrs'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. ''N'' Club 3,4.
Robert Raveret
Home Room President 3. Junior Coun·
cil 3. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Basketball 1,2,3.
Football 1,2,3,4. Track l. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Spanish Club 1,2. Junior
Prom 3.
Evelyn E. Reed
Transferred from Steinmen
Girls' Glee Club 3.
H.S. 3.
Robert Ricqter
Betty Lou Renis
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers
2. Spring Concert 2. G.A.A. 1. Twirling 1,2. Style Show 2. Hall Monicor 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Spodighters 4.
Twirling Minor Award 1.
James H. Rugen
Home Room Vice-President 3. Swimming 2,3,4. Eighth Grade Night 1,3.
Hall .Monitor 4. Life Saving 3.
Marcia Saar
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Choir 2,3. Girls' Glee Club 1.
Christmas Vespers 1;2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3. Cafet!!ria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1. Parents' Night 2,3. German
Club 1,2,3. Spanish Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Girls' State 3. Tri-G's 3,4.
N ilehilite Staff 3,4. Editor-in-Chief 4.
Forensic Club 2,3,4.
Home Room President 3. So}1liomore
Senate 2. N ational Honor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Hi-Y Club
3. Basketball 2,3,4. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Football 2,3,4. Swimming l. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 2. Hall M onitor
4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Science Club 4. Junior Prom 3. "N"
Club 3,4.
Georganne M. Ruh
Transferred from North Park Academy
4. Red Cross Council 4. Hall Monitor
·
A. See Chicago Clu.b 4.
James William Schell
Boys' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers
1,2. Spring Co.ncert 1,2. Hi-Y Club 4.
Basketball 2,3. Baseball 3,4. Football
1,2,3,4. T rack 1,2. Swimming l. Cafeteria 3,4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3,4.
Parents' Night 1,2. H all Monitor 3,4.
Latin Club 1. Spani~ h Club 2. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Life Saving 3,4.
�Carol Jean Scherer
Freshman Board of Advisers L Girls'
Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vespers :?,3 • •
Spring Concert 2,3. G.A.A. 1. Eig'1th
Grade Night 1. Cafeteria 4. Scyle Show
2. Ushers' Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Junior Prom 3.
Larry Schey
Home Room Vice President 2. Secrerary-Treasurer 1,3 . Senior Cabinet 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Basketball 1,3. Baseball l ,2,3,4. football 2,4. Cafeteria 4.
Barbara Schmidt
Herbert 0 . Schmeisser "
Bronze Pin 3. Cafeteria 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers
2. Spring Concert 2. G.A.A. 1. Twirling
1,2. Cafereria 4. Style Show 2,4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4. Junior
Prom 3. Spotlighters 3,4.
Velda Mae Schmidt
Patricia Jean Schnur
Transferred from Evanston Township
H.S. 2. Home Room President 4. Cafeceria 4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club
3,4. Library Staff 4. 100% Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Senior Cabinet 4. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A.
1. Eighth Grade Night 1. Style Show 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Library Staff 2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3,4. Science Club 2. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. French
Club 2,3. Spotlighters 2, 3.
Carole Jan Schofield
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3 ,4.
Chrisanas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concerc 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,3. Bowling 4.
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Spanish Club 1. Junior
Prom 3.
Joyce Schrambeck
Red Cros.s Council 2,3. Cafeter ia 4.
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Ushers'
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Joan Alice Searing
Jean Schroeder
Home Room Vice-President 2. Secretary-Treasurer 1. Junior Council 3. G.
A.A. I. Bowling 2,3,4. Eighth Grade
Nigbt 3. Hall M onitor 4. Parents' Night
4. Ushers' Club 2,4. See Chicago Club
4. Finance Staff 3.4. Minor Art Award
3.
Carole Jean Seekamp
G.A.A. 1. Red Cross Council 3. Bowling 3,4. Spotlighters 3,4. Ushers' Club
2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Spanish
Club 3,4. Finance Scaff 3. Junior Prom
3.
Home Room President 2. Bronze Pin 3.
Silver Pin 4. Girl;;' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2,3. G.
A.A. 1. Equestrian Club 1. Cafeteria
4. Library Staff 3. Latin Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Science Club 3,4. Chemiscry Club 4 . Junior Prom 3. Debate 4. National Forensic League 4. Spotlighters 3. Tri-G's 3,4.
Tennis Club 3.
Beverly Carolyn Shade
G.A.A. l ,2,3,4. Bowling 2,3 ,4. Water
Carnival l. Leaders 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 2. See Chicago Club -1.
Life Saving 4. Minor G .A.A. Letter.
Major G.A.A. Letter.
Barbara Kay Shields
National Honor Society 3,4. Brooza Pin
3. Silver Pin 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Spring Concert 2,3. Christmas Vespers
2,3. G.A. A. 1,3. Equestrian Club 2.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 4. Latin Club
1,2 See Chicago Club 4. Chemistry
Club 4. Annual Staff 4. French Club 4.
Debate Club 2,3,4. National Forensic
League 2,3,4.
Norma Lorraine Siegel
G.A.A. 1. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2.
Parents' Night 2. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 3. Spanish Club 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
�Eleanor Smith
Tearance S. Sisk
Transferred from Fitzgerald H.S. 3.
Hall Monitor 4. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Nighr 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Madrigals 3. Girls' Glee Club
l. Choir 2,3,4. Chriscmas Vespers
l,2,3,4. Spring Concert l,2,3,4. G.A.A.
l. Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Parents'
Night 2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Spanish Club 1,2. Science
Club 1,2. Music Major Award wirh
Honors 4.
James Ronald Snyder
Football 3. Track 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Sec
Chicago Club 4. Photography Club 2.
Raymond K. Spencer
Home Room President 1. B!tsketball
1. Football l. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
, Night 4. Hall .Monitor 4. Operators'
Club I. See Chicago .Club 4.
Frank John Stankowicz
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2.
Hall Monitor 4.
Joy Sterner
Cafereria 4. Photography Club 3. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Evelyn Carol Steward
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A.. Social Board 2,
3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4.
Bowling 1,3,4. Water Carnival f,2,3,4.
Leaders 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3,4. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Junior Prom 3. G.A.A. Camp
Representative 3. BAJBC Bowling
Award 3.
Clai,- R. Strand
Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See
Chicago Club 4. · Chemimy Club 4.
·
Cross Country 4.
Elsa Stromberg
Bronze Pin 3. Minor Music Award 3.
Major Music Award 4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,4. G.
A.A. 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night
l. Ushers' Club 4. German Club 1.2,3.
4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Scaff
4. Science Club 2,3. French Club 4. R eflections Revelry l. Tri-G's 3,4. Spotlighters 2,3,4.
Jane Tamburino
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers
1,2. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A. 1. Cafe.
teria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Style
Show 4. See 'Chicago Club 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. Parents' Night 1,2. Junior
Prom 3.
Sharon Evon Thompson
Audrey Fay Tarasiuk
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S. 1.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Scyle Show 4. Spanish Club 2.
foreshman Board of Advisers 1. Bronze
Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Girls' Glee Club
1,2. Spring Concert 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,4. G.A.A. 1,3. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Gra<le Night 1. Spotlighers 1,2,3,4.
PareJOJts' Night 1,2,3,4. Ushers' Club
1,2,3,~. Lttin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Minor Dralnatjcs Award 3.
Science Club 2,3,4. Junior Prom . 3.
Thespians 3. Plays: June Mad 2. Life
with Father 4.
Shirley Doris Tolzien
Major Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club
1,2.3. Christmas Vespers 1.2,3. Spring
Concert 1,2,3. G .A.A. l. Cafeteria 4.
Style Show 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Robert A. Van AbeJ
Transferred from Evanston Township
:s.
H 3.
�Joan Van Parys
Junior Council 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.
A. Social Board 3,4. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents' •
Night 4. Ushers' Club 2. Larin Club
1.2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club
1,2,:),4. Junior Prom 3. Debate 3. Spot·
lightm 2. G.A.A. Minor Award 3.
Joyce Van Parys
Home R oom Vice-President 3. Senior
Cabinet 4. G.A.A. 1.2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board 3,4. Bowli ng 4 Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 1,4. Hall Monitor 4.
Ushers' Club 1. Latin Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Science Club 3.4. Debate 3. Sporlighrers 2,3.
Ronald Vodicka
Harry Peter Verros
Band 1. Baseball 1,2,3.4. Cafeteria 4.
Transferred from Gage Park 2. Hi-Y
Clu b 3,4. Baseball 3.4. Football 2,3,4.
Latin Club 2. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Ni,iibt 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Ruth Evelyn Waehner
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 4. Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Chri~tmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert
2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3,4. Twirling 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1,2,4. Style Show 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club 1,2,3. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 2,4. Twirling
Award with Minor and Major Honors
2.3,4.
Barbara Anne Waite
Transferred from Millington H .S. 2.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Eugene \Xfagner
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Hal l Monitor 4. 100% Club 4. French Club 2.
H onor Certificate 2.
Joyce Lois Walker
Junior Council 3. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A.
I. Bowling 3.4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1. Scyle Show 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Donald W. \Valter
Home Room President 3. Freshman
Board of Advisers 1. N ational Honor
Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4.
Track 1,2,3,4. Leaders 4. Most Valuable
Player 4. Hall Monitor 4. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 4. Larin Club 1,2. Operators' Club 1. See Chicago Club 4.
Science Club 3,4. Juoior Prom 3. Chemisccy Club 4. "N" Club l ,2,3,4. Boy's
Stace 3. Tri-G's 3,4. Magna Cum Laude
Donald Martin Wanland
Track 1.2. Cafeteria 4.
4.
Gerald Watson
Boys· Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3.
Spring Concert 3. T rack 2,3. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Photography
Club 2. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4.
Genevieve Jean Weinberg
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board 3,4.
Synchronized Swim ming 1,3. Bowling
3. Water Carnival 3,4. Leaders 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,4. Par·
encs' Night 4. 100% Club 3,4. Minor
G .A.A. Award 3. Major G.A.A. Award
3.
Allan A. Weissburg
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. National
Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver
Pin 4. Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 1,2.
Hall Monitor 4. Cafeteria 4. Larin Club
1,2. Operators' Club 2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Science Club
4. Chemiwy Club 4. Juuior Prom 3.
Debate Team 2,3,4. National Forensic
League 2,3,4. Tri-G's 3,4.
Donald E. Wellbank
Transferred from Loyola Academy 4.
Track 4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
�Junarden Williams
National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin
2. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Chriscmas
Vespers 2,3. Spring Concert 1,3. G.A.
A. l. Eighth Grade Night l. Cafeteria
4. German Club 3,4. Latin Club 1,2.
Finance Staff 1,2 ,3,4. Science Club 1,2,
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Reflections Revelry
2. Debate 2,3,4.
Ruth Ann \Vcnzel
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2. Cafeteria
4. Finance Scaff 2,3,4.
James Wise
Charles Witte
Band 1,2,3. Orchestra 2,3. Spring Concert 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Baseball 1,2. Football 2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Art Minor Award 3.
Fred D. Yocum, Jr.
Football 1. Swimming 1,3,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Nighr 1,2,3. Operators'
Club 1,2,3. life Saving 3,4. "N" Club
3,4.
Carl Donald Youngberg
(Withdrawn)
Edwina Marie Zielinski
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 2.
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Christmas Vesper~ 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,
4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board
3,4. Bowling 1.3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eigh(h
Grade Night 3. Parents' Night 3,4.
Hall Monimr 4. Ushers' Club 5,4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3. Chemistry Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. AJBC Bowling Trophies
3. Nilehilite Staff 4. G.A.A. Minor
letter 2. G.A.A. Major letter 4.
�Seated left to right: Buddy Hildebrand , Gerrie Kenick, Mr. Ohlson.
Sta11di11!{ left to ri!{ht: Dick Nock, Joyce Van Parys, John Bray, Ted Mayer.
national fionor Societ'I
Seated left to ri1<ht: Barbara Shields. John Bray. Jane Heath. Don Waltero.
Sta11dit1!{ left to ri!{ht: Ann Ahlber,El. Bob Ri chter, Joyce Baumann. Junarden Williams, Charles
Owen.
���JUNllORS
ROW 1
Abblnk. Dorothy
Abbott, Gary
Al bert, Loma
Alexander, Bob
Amos, Donna
Ande rson, .Joyce
As hford, Betsy
Bailey, .Jeanne
ROW 2
BaUey, Shirley Ma e
Baker, Dick
Barrett, Jim
Bartleson, Bruce
Basler, Marlene
Bates, Tea.Ille
Baumann, Don
Becke r, B arbara
ROW 3
Be cker, Donna
Bell, Ginny
Belo lan, Do ris
Betts, .Jerry
Bicknase, Nev.
Bird, Don
Ritter, Margot
Black, Barbaro.
ROW4
Bloodworth, Ellen
Boatrigh t, George
Boemmel, Jim
Boemmel, Nancy
Bonebrake, Dan
BonllgUo, Allred
Bornboeft, Don
Breden, .Jim
ROW 5
Brei, Phyllis
Brewbaker, Sally
Brock, Cynthia
Buda.I, J ohn
Buell, BetsY
Buller, Patt
Burgess, Elaine
Burghard, Fred
ROW 6
Burns, Laura
Bussey, Fred
Byrd, Paul
Carnall, Don
Campbell, Barbara
Coleman, Diane
Coleman, Ellen
Coppens, Barbara
ROW 7
cox, David
Crain, Dlno.h
Creden, Connle
Cummings, Pat
Dal Corobbo, Bruno
Dammann, .John
De.Vries, Janis
DeWitt, Joyce
ROW 8
Dimmick, Gnlle
Donnell, Mary
Dereyer, Gerald
Duct ers, Ron
Enles, R cmald
Eichsteaedt, Carl
Endrulat, Audrey
Engstrom Joanne
ROW 9
Erikson, Warren
F ehns, Carolyn
Felnd, .Judy
Flores, Juanita
Flowers. .Jean
Fogarty, Gloria
Freese, Chester
Frownfelter; Mary Aon
ROW 10
Gamer, Bob
Gebrs. Dorothy
Gordon, Blll
Grascb, Paul
Grimm, B onny
Grund, Nancy
Gubbins, Beverly
Ouentber, Gladys
�JUNlllOllllS
ROW 1
Guenther, Joyce
Gunsaulas, Barbara
Haas, Merle
Hacker, Don
Hansen, Barbara
Harbour, Bob
Harrer, Jane
Ha rrC>d, Denn!s
ROW 2
Hauger, Brent
Heberling, Peggy
Heeres, Nancy
Heflin. EUen
Hehn. Barbara
Henrie~ Audrey
Holler. Llll!an
Homing, Shirley
ROW 3
Howard. Ken
Hunter. Hugh
Jack. Donne.
Jacob, Nancy
Jacobsson, Ralf
Ja.rvis. Warren
Jennetten. Vernon
Johnsoa . Connie
ROW 5
Johnson . Eunlce
Johnson. Laureine
Johnson, Marilyn
Johnson, Norman
Johnson. Robert
Juem. Ron
Julian. Barbara
Kante, Jane
ROW 5
Keating, Ed
Kelley, Bonnie
Kennedy, Bob
Kenney , Jack
Keppelcr, Frank
Kessel. Denlse
King, Bob
Kirkby, Jack
ROW 6
Kish. Janet
Klevay, Les
Kloepfer. Jane t
Klopf, Jan et
Koser. Phil
Koze.k. Elsie
Krause. Russ
Kretschmar, Da \'e
ROW 7
Krohn. Dick
Krue~er, Gary
Krueger, George
Krueger. Harold
Krueger, Richard
Kuehn, Dorothy
ltulfner. Phylli s
KwarnsLrom. Joan
ROW 8
La.Iha. Dorothea
Lampe. Bonnie
LaVeau. Dick
Leganger. Phyllis
Lehman. Ed
Lehman. Ron
Lind. Chuck
Loeding, Elaine
ROW 9
Loftus. Carol
Love, Guy
LUcas. Harriet
Lundberg, Nancy
Lundin. Sally
Mart, Margot
Harllnl!. Carol
Harx. Wesley
ROW 10
Mather. Al
Mattes. Lynn
M&Ltson. Joan
McGee. Shelia
Meler. Richard
Mell. Erle
lleuer. Gail
)(eyer, Arlene
�JJUNJl ORS
l
ROW 1
Michaels. Michael
Michalak. June
Middaugh, J anet
Miller. Earbara
M.iller. JoAnne
Mlnerle.Y, Saadre.
Moberg, Sandra
Mu ldoon. J ack
ROW Z
Murphy, Joan
Muskat, Art
Nordlof . Ken
Nordin, Bert
O' Belme. Ron
Odegaard, Arne
Oehler. Carl
Olander. Margaret
ROW 3
Oslund. Bob
Oslund, Roger
Ostrom. Shirlee
otlepka , Judy
.Panser, James
Pa.tek, Arlene
Patek. Patsy
Perrett. Pat
ROW 4
Peterson. Bill
Peterson. Joanne
P ete rson. Pat
Plath, Marilyn
Ra ap, Lorrie
na.verct. Jn.ck
Riggs, Gerry
Rine. Charlene
ROW 5
Roese.r, Caryl
Rohden. Donna
Rossmann. Carol
Rouse. John
Ruesch, Da le
Ruesch. Ruth
Runnels, Shirtey
Ryan, John ·
ROW &
Sanders. Phil
Schladt. Don
Schladt. Elaine
Schnelder. Ted
Schrader. J a nlcc
Schuett. Jean
Schwartz. Joy<:e
Shannon. P at
ROW
7
Siemund. Jane
Smile.v, Phil
Smith. Doris
Smith. Nancf
S o per, Taylor
Soudan, Al
Steige r , Gall
S to lberg, Suzanne
ROW 8
Stoothorf. Bob
Story, Ca r yl
Stran11:e, Herb
Suckow. Jim
'Dngt m e ie r, Don
Thiry. Jack
Thompson. Chuck
Thompson. John ·
ROW 9
Throop, -Noi:m a
Tiedman . Carol
Toepfer. Barbara
Topp, Fred
Trapp, Jack
T rausch . Ed
Tr oup e, Pat
Vall Horn e. Joanne
ROW 10
Vick. Randy
Walland. Irma
W'aldin. Theresa
Warke nthien . Carol
Wdo••11ckt Don
Wea d. Ginnie
Wedel, Joan
Wcigt. Elea.noi:
�JJJU~lllO JlllS
ROW 1
Wenk. Ralph
Werhn.o e. Joan
Westerlund Har r y
Westgate. Ga.ii
Winl<ler. Dea.n
Wokoun, Myra
Wold, Greg
Wolfe. Di ane
ROW 2
Yost. Bonnie
Zawistowski. Ed
Juniord Wit/wul Piclure6
Scboessllng, Roy
Junio1• Council
Seated, left to right: John T hompson, M iss Margaret deBooy (adv iser ), J oanne Van Horne, Al
Mather.
Standing, left to rif!.hl: Denise Kessel, George Krueger, Wesley Marx:. F.d Trausch.
�H
SOJPlJI llO~'11l Oll ~JIES
ROW 1
Abraham. Vic t or
Ahrens. Marlon
Appleton , K arllyn
Ashford. Buck
Balley, Joan
Ballantine. Bette
Barden. Mike
Bartels, Con.,ie
ROW 2
Baumann, Barb ara.
Baumann, K ay
Bnumhardt, Bob
Bayl or. Dave
Bedony, Gladys
Beeler. Donna.
Below. Bill
Beuder. Larry
ROW 3
Bextel. Harol d
Bickna se, W a yne
Bodema.n. Tom
Bonebrake. Gi lbert
Borchert. Judy
Boudrea ux, Lenny
Brandon. Jack
Brinkmeyer, Diane
ROW 4
Brownlee, Tom
Burge, Jane
Burt. Dn vld
Butterworth, Bob
Carlson. Carolynn
Carlson. Gus
Carlson. Janet
Carlson. Vh•!an
ROW 5
Carroll. Bill
Carver. Nancy
Christensen, Barbara
Christen sen, Lennje
C!arkens. WllUam
Clark, PhYlll.$
Clavey, Ar llss
Clavey, K athlyn
ROW 6
Conners, Lols
Cook. Donald
Cornell. J erry
Cox. Carol
Crain, Dorothy
Crain. Martha
Davis. Margaret
Dickman, Irving
~
'"
ROW 7
Dolan, Ernest
Dressel. Don
Duenscr. Joe
E astm a n. Don
Eber\lardt. Diane
Edman. Richard
Edwards. Bernle
Edwards. Gale
ROW 8
Egner, Nancy
F aber. Leslie
F aerber. Thomas
F alk , Ronald
Farwell. Everett
FJeUman, Ralph
Foran. J ames
Forsberg, Carolyn
· &o:w9 .
Frank. J oan
oeard. Jim
G erstner. Joe
OUenke, Roy
Godfrey, Raymond
Gonsch. Wllllam
Goodnow. P a tricia.
Grasch. Bob
ROW 10
Gutowsky, Franklin
Gunnarson, Judie
Ha chmelster. Fred
Hagenow, David
H a ll. Dorothy
Hamilton . Eli zabe th
Hansen. David
Hansen. Marriana e
�S011l11Hll01''11l011 ES
P
ll11
ROW 1
Harms. Henry
Harper, Edward
Hartigan, Edward
Hassmann. Walter
He.mici. Charles
Higbee, Darlene
Hite, Cirole
Hoffman, Peggy
ROW 2
Hoffman. Ruth
Hoffmann, Violet
Holmberg, Bob
Holmes. Bob
Holmes. J ohn
Horndasch . Duane
Hunt. Donna
Ihrcke. lrl
ROW 3
Jacobson , Virginia
Jeffress, Jane
Jeffries. Jack
John son. Brian
John scm, Lynne
Jostock. George
Jung, Larry
Jurasltz, Betty
ROW 4
Ka.the, La.Vergne
Kearns. Bernadette
Keil. Florette
Paul. K elley
Kern. Donna.
King, Cha'"r1es
Kittredge, Roy
Kohls. Jim
ROW 5
Kozak. Dick
Kreutter. Dorothy
Krueger. Jerome
Kroeger, John
Krysiak, Arnie
Kuempel. Nancy
Lagcrsha.usen, Jack
Lai>;ler, Virginia.
ROW 6
Lammersfeld. Loralee
Larson . Don
Lawton. Jim
Lemke. Harold
Lew. Francis
Linskey. Pat
!Acke. Charles
Lockwood. George
ROW 7
Losby, Joan
Lowe. Dan
MacDonald, Dorothy
Magden, Shirley
Malerhofer , Joyce
Malecki. Sandra.
Malloy, Nancy
Marshall. Jacquie
ROW 8
Marshall . Lynne
Matson, Russell
Miatthews. Tom
Mau. Sharon
Mcclendon. Ja c k
McNeely, M ary
Mechling, Bruce
Mechling, Daniel
ROW 9
Mengarelll, Betty
Merrill. Bob
Meyer. Edward
Meyer. Dick
:\1'1cbow. Joan
Mllazzo, M arlene
MJUer. Carol
Mltchell. Allan
ROW 1()
Mohrbacher. J erry
Moosmann. Peter
Murray, J ohn
~ellessen. Donald
Nelson. Diane
Nelson. Elaine
Netwlg, Bill
Newstrom, Kenn e th
�SO111>1\Hll0~'11l011ll11ES
ROW
Niblett. Catherine
Nicklas. Bonnie
Nickel. Nancy
Ohlson. Norman
Olsen , Norman
Olsen, Roy
Otte, Roger
Paulson. Arthur
ROW 2
Pawly, Donald
Payne, Bonnie
Pergande, Wi!Uam
Peterson, Barbara
P eterson . Carol
Peterson, Duane
Peterson. Lois
Petrie. Dave
ROW 3
Pick. Richard
Pierce, James
Pilkington. Jeanne
Pinnow, Robert
Portugal, Gerald
Puechner. Caroline
Raven . Joy
Recd . Shirley
ROW 4
R eiser. Rich
Renner. Dolores
Riccio. Frank
Rieb, M ary
Riha. R.ny
Rochow. Kenneth
Rohden. Elyse
Rosenberg, D lck
ROW 5
Rother, Fred
Rother. Ronald
Ruesch. Shirley
Runge, Jean
Scharrler, Marlene
Sandberg, Vlfayne
·
Santos. Bill
Salzgeber, Marih•n
ROW 6
SChaub. LU!lan
Scheel . MarUyn
Scheuer. Ronald
Schmeisser , Kay
Schimmel, Marl!~n
Schmidt. George
l:chmldt . Lervin
Schmiegelt, Vlflllio.m
ROW 7
Schmitt. Lyle
Schneider. La wreoce
Schrambeck, Arlene
Schroeder. Carol
Seegren, Sandra
Sellberg, Pat
Sessa. Mike
Siemsen. Pat
ROW 8
Slgel. Joan
Si.gnorel!o, Judy
Sinclair. Read
Sistrom. ca rlene
Smltb. Stan
Smith. Sylvia
Soudan. Sue
Stannard, John
ROW 9
Steele. Barbara ·
Steinbauer. Florence
Stermer. Dlck
Stezskal. Arlene
Streeter. Earl
Suydam, Peggy
svelve.n. Roy
Swinyard, Shirley
ROW 10
Swlte.lskl, Gloria
Symonds, Ann
Ta'\\TYI. Ronalda
Tesslen. Carol
Thomas. Judy
Thorsen. Betty
Thurwell. Jim
Trumble, Dorothy
�SOJl»JIHl O~\11l0 JlJI S
l l
l E
ROW I
Turcany , Louis
Urich. Helene
Vogel, Judy
Von Eltzen. Diane
Von Ra.utenkranz Doris
Wagner, George
W'B.gner, Otto
Waite. Paula
1
ROW 2
Walker, Marie
Walrath. Leanne
Wa.rkenthlen . Barbara
Warkenthlen Rosemary
Wassermann, Al
Wdow1cki. Bernard
Webster. Nancy
Welssbur~ , Jerry
ROW 3
Welllnglon. J erry
Werha ne. Eunice
Wes cern, Joyce
Westgard. Bill
Whitehead , Darlene
Wicker. Karl
Wielgus, Collette
WU!iams. Larry
ROW 4
Williford. Dick
Winter. Bob
Wise. carol
Wolter. Carol
Wrlllht, J oyann
Woodruff. Marilyn
Yocom. Tom
ZOurtas. Anna
Sophomore Senafe
Seated, left to -right: Marlene .Milazzo, Joe Duenser, Lauralee Lammersfeld, Mr. .Marvin Ihne (adviser).
Standing, le/I lo right: Carol Wolter, Leanne Walrath, Louis Turcany, Carol Wise.
�ll FJIR~JI ES11Hl lf\\1\ l11EN
ROW l
Ahlberg, P a.t
Ahrens, William
Aiva.zza deh, Micha el
Alla.un, Barba r a.
Appel, Glenn
Applet on, Marily n
Arms trong, J ill
Arnold, Alv in
ROW 2
Austermueble ,
Axell S a rah
Ba nas, Ron
Ba nghart, J oh n
Ba rrow, Richard
Ba rtels, Marl e
B asham, Phyllis
Ba tson , PauJ
ROW 3
Ba.tterl:mry , J i m
Beise.r, Je a.nl
Belik, Bob
Be ll, Sharon
Be nne tt, Phll
B e rg, Henry
Berg, Mitche ll
Berner, Barbara
ROW 4
B e yer, Miriam
Blaney, Pat
Boldt, J oyce
Borchers Lois
Boudrot, Leslie
Bra.nan. Bruce
Brod, Larry
Bruening, Gail
ROW:;
Brulo.nd 1 Joanne
Burgess, D iana
Burghard, Jeanne
Burkha r d, Sa.Hy
Busch, J a m es
Busker. Walter
Cagney , Da\e
Ca r lson, Ernest
ROW 6
C arnall. Dian e
Chandler, Marvle
Christensen, Carol
Clea rman, Dav id
Cleven, Cathleen
Cochran, Neal
Cola.no Grae~
Crowe, Eileen
ROW 7
Cummings, Ph yllis
Cysewskl, Joseph
Dally, Ned
Daugher ty, Vlrglma
Daus , Dick
Dean, Carole
De Bria e, Denise
De Love. Joanne
ROW 8
Dettm a n , Dave
Di Glllo , Ro semarie
Doolady , Philip
Dra ckett, Bill
Duff, Darlene
Eadie, Tom
Kastman, K en
Edward s , K ent
ROW 9
'
~Ei!wards ;
Patsy
Endrul at, C11 rol
Eppl er , Edgar
Eric kson, Dick
Eric kson . Roger
Ewing1 Joanne
Faber, George
Fal knor, Mack
ROW 10
Fassbende r , Ray
F eb row, Betty
Felnd, Raymonj
Fisch er , Don
Foley, Jim
Froeschle, Bill
Gabel, .'oan
G e bbia., Yolanda
�J 11flES11Hlml1EN
I
F
l l
ROW I
Gebrs, Bob
Gerstner. Jack
Gerth. Sheryl
Oiamataslo, Carol
Giles, Coro!
Gliem, Irene
Ooclemann, Shirley
Goettsche, Jack
ROW 2
Guzzetta, Don
Ha!stea cl, carole
Hamilton, Dale ·
Hannahs, .Tc>hn
H• nncy, John
Hannum, Barbara
Heeres Harry
1
Heins, Albertha
ROW J
Herzeg, Sanclra
Henriksen, J ackie
Hicks, Ronnie
Hill, Don
HllUard , Nor man
Hite, Harold
Hocke, Louise
Hogan, Donna
ROW 4
Holz!, Fred
Hoppe, J ames
Horton, Katharine
Ishmael, B Ul
Jaelmke, carol
Janetz, Jackie
Jarvis, Paul
Jefferson, Don
ROW 5
Jenne, Judy
Johanson, Delores
Johns, Larry
Johnson , Charlotte
Johnson , Doreen
Johnson , Marlene
Johnson, Pat
Johnson , Raymond
ROW 6
Johnson. Sherwood
Jones, Bob
Jones, Audrey
Kee.ting . Bob
Kelch, Jim
Kenney, Pat
Kies, Conrad
Klemme, Carol
ROW 7
Kocb , Eleanor
Koehler, David
Konowlch , George
Konowlch . Joan
Koser, Randy
Kozak, Harold
Kozak, Ma.rllyn
Kratzer. Carolyn
ROW 8
Kretschmar, Bob
Kreutter, Marilyn
Krueger, Delores
Krueger, J erry
Kruger, Paul
Kutz, Margie
Le.Ibo, Richard
Lambert, Bev
ROW 9
Lan ge, Ba rb ara
Lange, Bud
Lass. Ronnie
Lauter, Loi s
Le Claire, Lenore
Lehman, Joyce
Leitherer. Mary
Letourneau , Ari.
ROW 10
Lewis, Richard
Lind, Gall
Linke, Roberta
Lowes. Ralph
Mac Donald, Anthony
Me.cherz;tnski, Adrienne
Marks, Joan
Mattner, M arcia
�11FllR?11ES11Hl?\'11DEN
l
ROW 1
Mc candless, D ick
Mc Cown, Joa.n
Mc Green, Viola.
Medlin, Melinda
Meuer
1
Marcia
Meyer, Marilyn
Miksch, Fred
Miklas, Carl
ROW 2
MUazzo, Gerl
Milz, Wayne
Mueller, James
Mueller, Marllyn
Nelson, Bernice
Ness, Dean
Nicklas, Carol
Nixon, Pat
ROW 3
Nymark, Dennis
Notz, Mary
Oliveri!, Lena
Olsen, Bob
Olson, Ronald
Oluod, Kurt
Palmer, Marllyn
PaJmgren, Marilyn
ROW 4
Papesch, Roger
Paulus. Elaine
Payne, Dick
Pergande, Donnld
Peterson, Tom
Phillips, Gary
Phipps, Gertrude
Pohlson, Bill
ROW 5
Pro!t, Bill
Pruitt, John
Quesnell, Jenny
Racine, Rick
Raven, Lee
Raven, Virgin ia
Rawn, Clayton '
Reagan, Roberta
ROW 6
Reed, Arlene
Reiter. Eloise
Reuther, carol
Reysa, Dick
Riccio, Anna
Riggs, Claude
Riley, Chuck
Rosenberger, Leslie
ROW 7
Ross, Barbara
Rossmann. Ga.le
Ryan. Mike
Rydin. Karen
Sartin!. Alez
Schey, Ron
Schmidt, K ay
Sc hmidt, Lore
ROW 8
Sc hoesshng, J oan
SchulZ, Joan
Schwin, Helen
Scott, Sandra
Searles. Dick
Shaw. Bill
Shea, Ka thy
Shenflsh, K enneth
ROW '9
Shirllng, Pat
Siegel, Bill
Siemsen, El aine
Simmons, Don
Simmons, George
Simpson, Dick
Simvson, Barbara.
Slight, Bill
ROW 10
Sliwa, Casimir
Smith . Joan
SmoliQ s kl, Prances
Sonne, Bob
Sprungman, Harvey
Steen. Wilma
Steiger, Sandra
Stephan. Herbert
�11Fllll11ES11Hll!\'11111EN
Weldon, Robert
-WG>zel, Donald
Westgard, Dick
Wheeler, Barbara
Whitesell, Mary Ann
Wicker, Jury
'Wlebolt, Judy
Wight, Joan
Wi!ey, Sharon
Wilkins, Dotty
Wolcott, Katht )'n
Wolter, Joan
Wright, Jeannine
Zralek, Philip
Jre3hmen Wtkoul Piclure3
Rosin s ki, Anna.
M aher, Jim
Jre3hman IJoarJ o/ AJvi3erj
Seated, left to right: \"<lilliam Profr, Don Simmons, Miss Mar ie Green ( adviser ), Richard
Standing, left to right: Richard Paine, Randolph Koser , Sharo n Bell, Fred Miksch.
Er ick~o n.
�A ClfllVJ111fJIJIES
-
.
.
A
'
... •
•
...
��F
L
A\NNUAJI SllfA\JI llF
Assiging picrures, w_riting copy, planning the s;Jorts section, sketching layouts, and superv1S1og
the thousand and onl! jobs of the yearbcxik are the duties of the editors <Jf the 1951 REFLECTIONS.
Left to ri/!,ht: Wesley Marx, Jane Jeffress, Merle Haas (Editor-in-chief) , Winifred Bodinus, :Mr.
Eberhardt (sponsor ) , Pat Schnur.
T!:t~re
are jobs not only dur ing class but
after school for the yearbook proofreader,
typist and photographer. Seated, Carol
Maier. Standing left to right: Virginia
Johnson, Ken Nordlof.
"Are .the paste-ups ready for the printer?"
"Have you checked the names? " These
questions are often heard around 2 19 when
this group is at work. Seated, left to right :
Pat Troupe, Betsy Buell. Standmg, left to
right: Chuck Thompson, Joan Wedel.
�NlllJILJIE11Hl[IJIL1111f1E SllfAJlFJI
1
F
The local newspapers have this group of
energetic students to thank. Every week
these reporters and photographer.s turn in
articles and pictures for Skokie, Lincolnwood and Glenview papers. Left to right:
Margot Mark, Jim Snyder, Rozsika Carroll, Jim Dilley.
These two girls are kept busy typing the
articles written by the journalism classes
for the NILEJIILITE and the local newspapers. Left to right: Jane Hearh, Bonnie
Yost.
To publish a bi-weekly newspaper requires a great d.eal of work. These students always "meet
their deadline" in order to keep the school well informed. First row, kit to right: Marcia
Saar (Editor-in-chief), Lois Lasher, Jack Nettland, Jim Dilley. Second row, left to right: Edwina
Zielinski, Ellen Bloodworth, Eleanor Smirh, Margot Mark. Third row, left to right: Carol 'Rossmann, Norma Throop, Wesley Marx, Barbara H ansen. Fourth row, left to right: Jane Heath,
Rozsika Carroll, Mr. Eberhardt, sponsor.
�F
I l
JJl NANCIAJIL SllfAJIFJIF
Success of the second annual magazine drive last fall made possible the production of the enlarged REPLECTIONS of 1951. In charge of the drive is the Financial Staff which also promotes
Reflections Revelry and yearbook subscriptions. Mr. Van Arsdalc (sponsor).
These super salesmen sold the most magazine subscriptions in the annual drive
and were awarded prizes for theit hard work. First ,.010, left to ,.ight: Adrienne
Macherzynski, Darlene Whitehead, Janet Middaugh, Joan Marks, Joanne DeLove,
Barbara Allaun. Second 1"0W, left to right: Bob Gamer, Brian Johnson, Mr. Van
Arsdale (sponoor ), Paul Grasch, Bob Kennedy.
���SNAJll»S
�This club learns the fundamentals of good photography and such things as developing negatives and enlarging pictures.
Seated, left to right: Ken Rochow, Vernon Jennetten.
Standing, left to right: Norman Ohlson, Mr.
Burgener (sponsor), ]<ihn Ryan.
The object of this club is to help its members
become better businessmen and women. Anyone
who has made a perfect score in typing or short·
hand is eligible for the 100 Per Cent Club.
Seated, lefe to right: Charlene
Schmidt, Theresa Margalski.
Eifler,
Velda
Stilnding, left to 'fight: Jackie Hicks, Donna
Delik.
"Pawn the King four!"' starts another game of
chess when the Club meets once a week.
Standing, left to right: Jack Brown, Eric Racine,
Mr. Adams (sponsor).
Seated, left to 'fight: Asrrid Halbrendc, David
Clearman, Phil Stone, Paul Jarvis, Carol Gianatasio, Leslie Klevay.
�Tbe N i Hi Si Cl~b is for science-minded
students. The activities of the club indnde
lectures, field uips, and individual projects.
Left to right: Chuck Owen, Joan Searing, Bill
Perrin, Mr. Burgener (sponsor).
N ilehi has always been proud of its stude nts'
paricipation in collecting funds for the annual Red Cross Drive and tilling Christmas
gift bags. This year some of the homerooms
competed for the honor of completing the
first afghan.
Seated, left to right: Kay Baumann, Mary
Ann Frownfelter.
Standing, left to right: D orothy Crain, Irma
Wailand, Janet Kloepfer, Nancy Boemmel,
Miss Line (sponsor), Loretta Raap, Donna
Jack.
Tbese seniors help Miss Harbert keep the
cafeteria orderly and efficient.
Seated, left to right: J ohn Bray, J oyce Baumann, Evelyn Steward.
Standing, left to right: Buddy H ildebrand,
Lois Lasher, Joan Van Parys, Neil Adams,
Carole Schofield ,_ Miss Harben (sponsor),
i\farilynn N icklas.
�These boys operate the movie machines for the education and enjoyment of their fellow students.
Fif'st row, left to rif!.ht: Ralf Jacobsson, Roy Glienke, Franklin Gutowsky, Neal Cochran, Lawrence
Brod. Richard Pick.
Second row, left to rif!.ht: Tom Sylvester. D ick Simpson, Robert Belik.
Third row, left to right: Don Hacker, Don Cook, Rodney Barkow, Lawrence Weber, Ralph Fjellman, Jim Maher, Paul Kruger, Bill Ishmael, Jim Kelch.
Fourth f'Ow, left to nJ!.hl: Vernon Jennetten, Bill Gordon, Carl Oehler, Jerome Krueger, Bill
Plath, Richard Krise. David Burt. Henry Harms, Al Wassermann, Mrs. Hind (sponsor).
The plays, concercs, and other school act1vmes would not be complete without the help of chis
club whose member-s are noted for rheir courteous and efficient ushe;ing.
Pirst Row: Marie Walker, Miss Lungmus. Second Row: Gerrie Kenick, Gaile Dimmick.
�This club publishes Nilehi's creative writing magazine. Through their English classes, students
contribute poems, essays, and stories. This material makes up what is known as the GOLDEN
GALLEON.
Seated, left to right: June Birgerson, Mary Ann Frownfelter, Carlene Sistrom, Arlene Patek, Lois
Lasher, Cynthia Brock.
Fiot row, !landing: Mrs. Rice (sponsor), Joan Searing, Diane Coleman, Margot Mark, Winifred
Bodinus, Lynn Mattes, Barbara Gunsaulus, Barbara Black, Ruth Ruesch, Carol Roosmann, Denise
Kessel.
Second row, standing : Charles King, Russell O'Grady, Bruno Dal Corobbo.
These freshman writers are the apprentices of the future GoLDEN GALLEON staff.
�The See Chicago Club is -0pen to all seniors.
Every month this group visits some point of
interest in the Chicago area such as The Museum of Science and Industry, Brookfield Zoo,
aad China Town.
In the picture, some of _the gang is at the
zoo.
' 'Where can I find A Tale of Two Cities?"
"'lvfay I have NEWSWEEK? " These girls are
ready and willing co answer these and many
ocher quesrions you may have about the library.
First row, left to 'Tight: Ruth Ra~ch, Nancy
Boemmel, D onna Hant, Sally Lundin, Dororhy Gehrs, Sally Brewbaker, Velda Schmidt,
Donna Kern, Shirlee Ostrum, Carol Wise.
Second row, left to right: Audrey Endrulat,
Phyllis Elliott, Nancy Kuempel, Lynne Marshall, Virginia Jacobson, Carolynn Carlson,
Shirley Ruesch, Shirley Reed, Carol Cox, Eleanor Loeding, Miss Walker ( librarian) .
�This year's topic for debate is " Resolved, that the
American people should reject the welfare state."
The group has debated with more than thirty schools
in nine tournamens.
Seated, left to right: Marcia Saar, Ellen Bloodworth,
J oan Searing, Junarden Williams, Carol Elger, Betty
Mengarelli, Nancy Boemmel.
Standing, left to right : Barbara Shields, Jack Nett·
- land, Jerry Cornell, Allan Weissburg, Frank Male,
Jerry Weissburg, Don Jefferson. Mr. Betts (oponsor), Jean Schuett.
"rJ" Cfut
The boys in this club win their membership by
their getting letters in the various sports.
First mflJ, left to right: Floyd Braeseke, Bill Provost,
Russell Krause, Bob Richter, Howie Baumhardt,
Dick Nock, Harold Krueger, Ed Trausch.
Seco11d row, left to .-ight: Ronnie Lehman, Ken
Howard, Dave Ellis, Russell O'Grady, Jim Majer,
Chuck Thom1>5on, Brenc Hauger, Jack Thiry, Mr.
Phipps (faculty sponsor ) .
Third row, left to .-if.ht: Ronnie Juern, Ronnie
Gawrys, Fred Daeschler, Duddy Hildebrand , Chuck
Lind, Les Jacobson, John Budai, Jim Rugen.
Fourth row, left to right: Bob Raveret, Bob Meyer,
Bob Stooihoff, Dick Holappa, Don Walter, Bruno
Dal Corobbo, Paul Byrd, Walt DeStories, Fred
Yocum.
�Parlez-vous Francais? You should if you belong
to this Club. The group visits French restaurants
and movies as part of their activities.
Seated, left to .,ight: Leota Frische, Gloria Fogarty, Bill Ishmael.
Standing, left to .,ight : Joo Stromberg, Barbara
Shields, Elsa Stromberg, Connie Creden.
These students learn the language by singing
German song5 and seeing German operettas.
The Spanish Club sees Spanish movies, eats at
Spanish restaurants, and has a party at Christmas
where the classes put on skits.
Seated, left Jo right: Marcia Saar, Sally Ann
Lundin, Marilyn Salzgeber.
Standing, left Jo .,ight: Lois Peterson, Miss Heuer
(sponsor ) , Barbara \V'heeler, Margot Mark, Bill
Peterson, Brian J ohnson, Tom Yorum.
efalin
Club
The big activity of the Latin Club is the banquet. Everyone wears togas and some of the members p ut on / '-play showing how the Romans
lived.
Seated, left to right: Ralph Fjellman, Barbara
Simpson, Joan Wolters, Carol Cox, Marvelle
Chandler, Kay Baumann.
\ Standing, left to .,;ght: Dick Rosenberg, Jerry
Cornell, Robert Weldon, Joanne Ewing.
�This year brought about the official organizations of a Student Council at Niles. Students, two
from each homeroom, discus-5 school and conference problems and projeas.
FirJt row, left to .,.ight: Delores Johanson, Barbara Allaun, Joanne Van Horne, J oyce Van Parys,
Fred Holzl, John Bray, Fred Bussey, Randy Koser, Pat Schnur, Gerrie Kenick, Marlene Milazzo,
Elaine Paulus.
Seco,,d row, left to -right: Jean Schuett, Dorothy Bowles, Doris Christensen, Caroline Pence,
Leanne Walrath, Margaret Olander, Carol Wolter, Joanne De Love, Sharon Bell, Denise Kessel, Barbara Christensen, Carol Wise, Lallreine Johnson.
Third .,.ow. left to right: R obert Olsen, Dick Erickson, Bill Proft, Don Simmons, Joe Duenser,
George Lockwood , Brian Johnson, Louis Turcany, Chuck Thompson, Ed Trausch, J ohn Thompson, Bill Perrin, Dick N ock.
Fourth row, left to right: Norman Ohlson, Fred Miksch, Dick Payne, Al Mather, Buddy Hildebrand, Bruce Mechling, Ted Mayer, Larry Schey, Larry Beucler, Wesley Marx, Norman Johnson,
George Krueger, Bruce Bartleson.
lei/le C!ut
A newly formed club at Niles is the Rifle Club. Two of the men in the
last row, Eugene Moriarity and Harrison Backus, are members of the
Skokie Valley Gun Club. They gave preliminary instruction to the members of the new Rifle Club. They gave preliminary instructi on to the memto them by New Trier High School. Officers of the club are pictured above.
First row, k11eelinx, left to rif;ht: Evelyn Steward, Carl Buerklund.
Second row, l.eft to .,.ight: James Snyder, Guy Love, Arne Odegaard, Jim
Dilley.
Third row, left to .,.ight: Eugene Moriarity, Mr. Suydam, Harrison Backus.
�Nilehi's largest organization has long been the Girls'
Athletic Association. Boa~ cing a membership of 300 the
G.A.A. annually sponsors three danc~: the Jean Jum(>.
the Christmas Dance, and the Turnabout. These social
events are in addition to the active sports program throu,idl
which the girls earn their school sports letters.
First rou'. left to right: Norma Throop, Evelyn Steward,
Miss Heitmann ( farulry sporu;or).
Seco11d row, left to right:
Joan Van Parys.
First place was achieved in the G.A.A. basketball tournament by Beverly Shade's team,
"Bevie's Heavies."
The members of the team jump for the
ball after a "toss up."
Left to right: Kathy Shay, Norma Throop,
Beverly Shade, Evelyn Steward, Darlene
Wh itehead, Duane Peterson, Shirley Ruesch,
Barbara Heim.
Miss Heitmann at left foreground was referee
with Miss Peggy Orvis (not shown) , student
teacher, as her assistant.
>o
The horsey set was revived again this year
through the efforts of Pat Shannon, ani! od1er
dub members. Meeting- .every Tuesday and
Friday, the girls were divided into Beginners
and Advanced classes.
First row, left to right: Pat Perrett, Coralie
Coppens, Nancy Boemmel.
Second row, left to right: Pat Pete :son, Nancy
Egner.
Third -rO'lv,' left to right: Nancy I.ebbin, Jane
Heath, Pat Shannon.
�the seasons change they also bring a change m the
.A.A. spom and activity schedule.
Jane Heach, swimming; Carol
er, points committee; Kay Bawnan·n, soccer; Karilyn
ppleton, Duane Peterson, 11olleybalL
1Cond row, left to right: Gladys Guenther, baseball; Betty
Ql'asitz, points committee; Edwina Zielin5ki, G. A. B.;
edy Shade, uack; Jean Flowers, publicity; Pat Shannon,
St:back riding; Carlene Sistrom, basketball.
hird roll', left to right: Joyce Van Parys, golf; Joyce Bau1112nn, Marilynn Nickla<>, and Nancy Heeres, G. A. B.
(newspaper) ; Judy Borchert, square dancing; Shirley
inyard, tumbling; Dorothy MacDonald, badminton;
nna Kera, ba"ebalL
Pint row, left to -right:
W acch the birdie has two meanings for the~e
badminton champs. Winners of the afterschool tournaments are:
Left to right: Evelyn Steward, Beverly Shade,
Dar lene Whitehead, Duane Peterson.
S<juare-'2Jancer:J
"Ladies and Gents now form a star!" At
lower left Mis.s Heitmann calls whi le the
G.A.A. girls perform. The square - dancers
were prepar ing for an exhibition to be given
at the formal initiation.
�S11>011r11LJlG 1-llllr 0 N
J
l
l
Make-up for "Life Wich Father_"
This is the induction service of the
Thespians. Jack Kirkby presides over
the meeting with Miss Stemp and Sharon Thompson looking on. Each student
wanting membership must earn a required number of points.
Here we find the dignified Clarence
Day family.
Seated, left to ri~ht: Bill Perrin, R alph
Fjellmann_
Seated, left to ri!fhl : Bill Perrin, Ralph
Phil Smiley, Rozsika Carroll, Dick
W eidman.
On the ladder busily preparing the spots for the
presemation of "Strange
Road," a one-act play, is
Don Cook.
"Phil! You're on!" Late
entrances and last wes
make a rehearsal poor,
but if these mistakes can
be improved upon - the
p lay is made.
The backstage c a m e r a
caught Rozsika C a r r o 11
and Ellen Bloodworth off
guard during a rehearsal
of "Life With Father."
A fisherman's home on the Irish seacoast was the scene of "Strange Road,"
a one-act play.
Coming out, left to right, for their
curtain call are:
Rozsika Carroll, Neil AdaII}s, Ellen
Bloodworth, and Diane Coleman.
D ress rehearsal of "Life With Father"
""finds "Whitney," Ralph Fjellman reciting his catechism to his moiher, " Vinnie,'.' Rozsika Carroll, and " Dr. Llo}•d,"
~ ry, Krueger.
�Jllll~A~IATJllCS
Make-up for "Strange Road."
After many hour~ of hard practice and
hair-dyeing sessions, the play al last
g~ into production.
Left to right : Rodney Barkow, Ellen
Bloodworth, Bill Perrin, Rozsika Carroll.
The "Spotlighter's" officers and their
sponsors are, left to right :
Miss Virginia Sterno, Rozsika Carroll,
Elsa Stromberg. Jack Kirkby, June Birgerson ~nd Mrs. Owen Moran.
"Where's that h at ? "
"What happened to my
tie!" These are the cries
that are heard as the cast
prepares for their first
curtain.
Le~ to +-ight: Ralph Fjellman, Gary Krueger, Dick
Weidman, Bill Perrin.
The candid camera cau.~ht
Ralph Fiellman sleeping
on the jo1J during a rehearsal of "Life With
Father."
As the audience applauds in appreciation, the cast of "Life With Father"
take their final bows for a play well
done.
One of the highest honors at Niles is
the National Thespian Society.
First row, left to nght: Bill Perrin,
Jack Kirby, Sharon Thompson.
Second row, left to right: Miss Stem!',
Greg Wold, Jack Brown, Rodney Blfkow, Joan Andrews, Neil Adams, Ro2 sika Carroll.
Thi,.J -row, le ft to right: Gary Krueg~r,
Walter Baumgartner, Don Cook, Henry
Harms.
�• • •
September 6-The First Day of School
8: 20 A. M . Well here we are again, back to the old grind.
September 15-The First Home Football Game,
Niles vs. Waukegan
We made the .first touchdown, but despite all our cheering, we Jo
the game, 27-12.
October 5-The Magazine Drive Assembly
We launched our second magazine drive today.
Murdock gave us a big pep talk.
October 12-The Homecoming Rally
\Xie worked like mad to .finish our floats for tonight's pep rally.
was like old times seeing the alumni cheerleaders back
October 14-The Homecoming Game and Dance
The .first afternoon homecoming game in many years. That nig
at the Huddle Scuddle everyone was hoarse but happy- we had tie
Morton 7-}.
October 21-The See Chicago Club at Brookfield Zoo
On the way home Miss Harbert wondered if she had the right group,
"I betcha."
October 23-Teachers Meeting
The day we've been waiting for since the first day of school.
to do but sleep-.
November 4-Jean Jump
"Step right up, folks-La Vinrac presents:
spookhouse, side show, and square dancing.
November 10--Life With Father
For weeks after the play, Niles had a few extra red heads.
November 12-See Chicago Club, Maxwell Street, China Town
Most of us were quite impressed with Maxwell Street. N everti1eles
we were proud of our bargains and boasted of them all the way t
China Town where some of us ate our first Chinese dinner.
November 21-Parents' Night
Now parents can see why we become so deathly ill on
mornings.
November 23-The First Day of Thanksgiving Recess
As usual we ate too much turkey, but then we had a whole weekcn
to recuperate.
December 10--Christmas Vespers
"'Silent Night, Holy Night" rang through the air along with se
lections of "The Messiah." Nor~hwestern students participated 1
·
·
the selections.
December 18-First Day of Christmas Vacation
Last Minute shopping and Christmas rushes for those of us
worked.
�January 2-Last Day of Christmas Vacation
"There oughta be a law" against coming back to school two days
after New Year's Eve.
January 25-Seroester ·Exams
Duh!
February 9-The Mystic Ball
Not quite so mystic-within ten minutes everyone knew who everyone else was.
February 12-Lincoln's Birthday
No blue Monday this week, thanks to Abe.
February 22-\Xlashington's Birthday
That's George-aIJ the way!
February 27-The Regional Tournament
Well, we tried- Played New Trier, lost 47-42.
March 5-Civil Defense Assembly
A problems p roject which started us all thinking. As a result we
have First Aid Classes for seniors.
March IO-The Senior Dance
"Ma nhattan Magic." Just like a night cl ub with a floor show and
all.
April 5- Water Carnival
"School Daze, School Daze" was the familiar tune of this year's
Water Carnival.
April 13-Refl.ections Revelry
"Ah ain't seen ya in a coon's age," said the first p rize winners.
The show was a big success, thanks to Miss Stemp.
April 14-Spring. Recess
Juniors and Seniors got up early to catch the train for an enjoyable
week in New Orleans.
April 20--Spring Recess Ends
The Spring trip ended with all of us tired and overweight.
April 28-The Death of Dr. Biehn
The loss of a true friend like Dr. Biehn was a great shock to the
student body and faculty.
June 2-The Junior Prom
The last dance given annually by Juniors in honor of the Seniors
arrives. It is the bigi:;est and the last dance of the year. Joyce Baummann and Buddy· Hildebrand were the Prom Leaders.
June 14-Senior Breakfast
Today as the class prophecy is read, the Seniors arc saying to themselves, " Will I really turn out to be like that?"
June 14-Commencement
Even our happy smile didn't quite hide the tears in our eyes because
"W e love the halls of Niles-and hate to leave."
June 15-Last Day of School
School is out! To the great relief of both students and teachers.
�NlllllLllE S llHlllll
FIRST SEMESTER OFFICERS-Seated, left to f'ight:
Les Klevay, John Thompson. Standing, left to right:
John Bray, Br uno D al Corobbo, Jack Proescl, John
Budai, Mr. Roth (sponsor).
YOUTH IN GOVEfil\'MENT-These boys went
Springfield, Illinois to participate in our srace gave
ment. Left to right: Greg Wold, Chuck Thomp
Jim Dilley, Les Jacobson.
Mr. Potts lectured on racial
tolerance.
-Project
Ch ristmas
Gifts
to a
family
McLeod
man.
Formal
Klevay.
Induction
Service conducted
by
Les
needy
with
Ron
as
chair-
�CIL Ulll
SECONDS SEMESTER OFFICERS-Seated, left to right:
Al Mather, Pete Moosman. Standing, left Jo right: John
Thompson, Jack Nettland, Greg Wold, Bruno Dal
Corobbo, Rodney Barkow, Guy love, Mr. Roch (sponsor).
Barbara Bdogbarr, a Nilehi
alumnae, discussed her career
in motion picrures.
Mr. Cliff Maxwell
the Evanston
of
Dr.
Endicon
Norrhwe~tern
YMCA addresses
the Dads' and Lads'
ed
Banquet.
Them ."
on
of
talk-
"Colleges
and How to Choose
�C11HllJIEJEJlllJILJIEA11()11EJll lS
�s
c
H
0
0
L
D
A
z
E
�•
lUSlllC
?t11
madriga£
The Madrigals, composed of fourteen members, lead their voices not only for school occasins
but also for outside encertainmenc,
Fif'Jt row, left to -right: Theresa Margalski, Cynthia Brock, Arlene Patek, Louise Ewing.
Second rOUJ, left to right: Gary Krueger, Frank Keppeler, Neil Adams, Dick B~ker, Les Klevay.
Third row, left to right: N orma Throop, JoAnne Miller, Bob Gamer, Donna Belik, Howie
Baumhardt.
Seated: Miss Klaus.
Fine rOUJ, left to right: Miss Klaus, Ann Ahlberg, Kay Schmeisser, Bonnie Nicklas, Donna Kera,.
Marilyn Scheel, Shirley SwinyarJ, Carol Conix, Margot Bitter, Carol Rossmann, Lillian Schaub.
Second row, left to -right: Roberta Crain, Jane Cante, Denise Kessel, Dorothy Crain , Nancy Egner,
Barbara Christensen, Vivian Carlson, Louise Ewing, Sh irlee Ostrom, Janet Carlson, Barbara Steel.
Seco11d row, left to right: Roberta Crain, Jane Kante, Denise Kessel, Dorothy Crain, Nancy Egner,
erioe Niblett, Pat Cummings, Dinah Crain, Bernadette Kerns, Gladys Guenther, Jane Siemund,
Marion Ahrens, Eunice Johnson, Lois Connors.
Fourth row, left to -rixht: Nancy Grund, Violet Hoffmann, Doris Von Rautenkranz, Edwina
Zielinski, Joyce Maierhofer, Joyann Wright, Pat Goodnow, Pat Newman, Jean Rung, Joan Losby,
Aon Symones, Colette Wielgus, Nancy Lundberg, Barbara Baumann.
�Tbe singing talent of Nil:hi is concentrated in the Choir which hJ1monizes at school activiiies
such as Christmas Vespers, Spring Concert, Parents' Night, and Commencement.
First 1"ow, loft to right : Judy Borchert, Joette Fiech, Margot Mark, N ancy Mohlar, D orothy Bowles,
D onna B::eler, Eleanor Smith, JoAnne Miller.
icklas, Carole Schofield,
Second 1"0U; , left to right: Ju:mjta Flores, Dorothy Ku~hn, Marilyn T
Carol Loftus, Howis Baumhasdr, Ralph Fjellman, Don B:mmann, D onn.l Belik, Cynthia Brock,
Kathlyn Clavey, Kay Baumann, Thernsa Margalski, Joyce Guenther, Miss Klaus.
orma Throop, Carol Elger,
laft to ri{!,ht: Gerrie Kenick, Carol D obroth,
Third
Birbasa Becbr, G~orge Krueger, Bob Gamer, Arlene Patek, Louise Ewing, Ann Ahlberg, Rud1
W aehner, Joyce Baumann, Joanne Van H orne, Joyce Bruening.
Fourth 1"0u. left to 'fight: J ane Harrer, J ean Flowers, Leanne W alrath, J anet Middaugh, B~verly
Gubbins, W ay n: Lemke, Les Klevay, Frank Keppeler, GJry Krueger, Par Newman, Mary Ann
Frownfelrer, Patsy Patek, Judy Feind, Charlene Eifler, Barbara Miller, Pat Ebert.
Fifth row, left to 'fight : Jack Kirkby, Jack B:o\\ n, John Bray, Rod Barkow, Neil Adams, Chuck
Owen, Greg Wold. Chuck Thompson, BJ! PN"'rson, Jim D!Uey, Ed Hartigan, Dick Baker, W alter
Baumgarmer, D avid Burt, Bill Perrin.
"'°""
The Girls' Glee Club sings not only three times a week but also Christmas Vespers and the
Spring Concert.
Fint roU', left to right: Darlene Higbee, Dorothy Gehrs, Elsie Kozak, Miss Klaus, Carlene Sistrom,
Doroiliea Laiho, Eleanor Weigt.
Second -row, left to right: Audrey Heaney, Phyllis Elliot, Diane Kozak, Betty Jurasitz, Gloria
Switalsk i, Phyllis Clark, Pat Siemsen, Marilyn Salgraber.
Thi'fd row, left to 'fight : Peggy Suydam, Marilyn Schimmel, Du:tne Peterson, Carol Miller, Sue
Soudan, Sylvia Sm ith, Astrid Halbrendt, Nancy Boenunel, Bonny Grimm, Pat Shannon.
Fomth row. left to right: Jane Burge, Kari lyn Appleton, Caroline Puecbner, Darlene Whitehead,
Elsa Stromberg, Au drey Henrici, Janke De Vhies, Shirley Horning, Bonnie Lampe, Elaine .Burgess.
�One of the most important activitias of the Senior Orchestra is playing for Commencement.
Fi7°It row, left to right: Jerry Betts, Bonnie Yost, Mary Donnell, Carol ~farling, Laura Burns, Tom
Peterson, Jerry Dreyer, Dean \Winkler.
Second row. left to right : Mary Reib, Sandra Moberg, Shirley Sccward, David Koehlar, Glenn
Appel, Carol Gianatasio, Richard Simpson, Dick Hogan, D orothy T rumble, Carol Dean, Eric Racine Franklin Gucowsky, Gail Edwards.
Third ro';,;, left to right: Donna Hogan, Pat Peterson, Janee Carlson, Liz IIamilcon, Lee Raven,
John Holmes, Mr. Collins, D iane Te[son, Dan Baumann.
~redhman Orchedlra (}roup
A newly organized musical group is the Freshman Orchestra Group under the direction of Mr.
Collins.
Seated, left to right: David Koehler, Glenn Appel, Shirley Steward, Carol Dean, Eric Racine.
Standing, left to right: Mr. Collins, Lee Raven, Tom Pecerson, Carol Gianacasio.
�Var6il~
Band
Under the direction of Mr. Parker, the Varsity Band performed at football and basketball games
and assemblies. A new feature of this group is marching in formation at football games.
Fint row, left to right: Rikhard Laiho, Bob Olsen , Dick Simpson, Don Jefferson, .Marilyn Palmgren, Marcia Mattner, Tom Sylvester, Bill Slight, R ay Fassbender.
Second row, left tu right: Dick P:tyne, Paul Kruger, Tom Brownlee, Sandra Scott, Jerry Wellington,
Bill Ahrens, Carl Miklas, Bill Drackett, George Simmons, Mike Aivozzadeh, Don Guzzetta, Dick
Hogan, Dean Winkler, Bob Johnson.
Third row, left to right: Conrad Kies, Eileen Crowe, Gale Edwards, Marvin Farwell, Bob Belik,
Jim Foley, Lervin Schmidt, Jerry Beus, J eanne Bailey, J oa_n McCown, Dorothy Kreutter, Diane
Nelson, Kent Edward, Jack Lagershausen, Frank Gutowsky, Mr. Parker.
Not Pictured: Connie Johnson.
III
This band grou p was formed to train freshman musicians for the Varsity Band.
Fit-st row, left to right : Rikhard Laiho, Bob Olsen , Dick Simpson, Don Jefferson, Marilyn
Palmgren, .Marcia Mattner, Tom Sylvester, Bill Slight, Ray Fassbender.
Second row, left to right: Dick Payne, Paul Kruger, Tom Brownlee, Sandra Scott, Jerry Wellington,
Bill Ahrens, Carl Miklas, Bill Drackett, George Simmons, Mike Aivozzadeh, Don Guzzetta, Jack
Goensche, Kent Edwards.
Third row, left to T'ight: Conrad Kies, Eileen Crowe, Bob Belik, Jim Foley, Mr. Parker, J oan McCown
�Jwirlerj
Practice makes perfea for these girl~, who en terrain before games and between halves.
First row, left to right: R uth Waehner, Doctie Bowles ( Drum MajO£ette), Charlene Eifler
Second row, left to right: Nancy Egner, Astrid Halbrendc, J ackie Janecz, Pac Troupe
Thfrd row, left to right: Margie Kur~, Joan Wedel, Sharon Bell, Elaine Burgess, Pat N ixon.
l aVcrgne Kathe, Marilyn Kreutcer.
�~cd 1901
�SNAJll»SllHllOTS
���JIFOOllfJIIIA\JIL~L
Vardil~ (}riJdlerd
Fir1t row, left to right: Dean \Winkler, Dick LaVeau, Larry Schey, Ronnie O'Beirne, Howard
Baumhardt, Frank Keppcler, Paul Byrd, Bob Sraathoff, George Krueger.
Second row, left to right: Al Mather, Rudy (Buddy) Hildebrand, Les J acobson, Ronnie Vodicka,
Bob Raverer, Dick Holappa, D on Walter, Bill Cattern, Charles Witte, Gary Abbott, Rick .Mell,
(manager ).
Third row, left to 1'ight: Mr. Charles Hussey (assistant coach), Donald Hacker, Harry Krueger,
Russ Krause, Ronnie Lehman, Jack Thiry, Rodger Doyle, Jim Bredi n, Larry Brirenstine, Ronald
( Whitey) Gawrys. Mr. Virgil Van Cleave ( coach), Mr. J ohn Harmon (assistant coach).
Fourth row, left to right: Ed Trausch, Dave Ellis, John Bray, Bob Richter, Rus.s O'Grady, Neil
Adams, Charles ( Butch ) Thompson, Jerry Hoeber, Jim Majer, Dick Nock, Chuck Lind, Ken
Howard , John Budai.
At the far left. Don Walter, who
quarterbacked 1950's Nilehi varsit}'
footba ll team, was honored by his
teammates by being elected " Most Valuable Player." To the right of Don
stands Dick Holappii; right guard who ·
played the most minutes during gam~s ·
of any Trojan gridsters. D ick l:iecarne
Honorary Captai n.
�Waukegan 27-12
Morgan Park 0-15
With two weeks of fall practice under their belts the
Nilehi gridsters faced an invading Waukegan team in the
season's opener. To the dismay ot Nilehi rooters the Bull·
dogs overcame an early Troi~ n lead in the second quarter
and were never headed thereaft~r.
The fighting eleven gained their first victory of the
season as they marched last year's triumph over the
Cadets of Morgan Park. The Trojans fought off an early
Cadet threat and never relinquished their lead.
Belvjdere 0-19
Little did our gridsters know when they traveled to
Maywood that they were to be handed one of the worst
sheUackin.iis in Nilehi football hisrory. It should be noted,
though, that this Proviso team went on to capture the
mythical state championship.
The Trojans ran up their highest score of the season
as they avenged last year's loss to the Bucs. Russ O'Grady,
Nilehi fullback, ripped through center twice for run& of
80 and 50 yards, borh of which resulted in touchdowns.
�Morton 7-7
Proving to be much more powerful than expected, the
Cardinals' aggressiveness and spirit almost turned the
trick on the Trojans. But in the fourth quarter Nilehi
gridsters insured their third victory by keeping Arlington's
offense deep in its own territory.
Evanston 48-0
I
Arlington 6-9
"Up" for the annual homecoming game, rhe men of
Troy achieved a tie against their Suburban League foe.
The Nilehi line's ability to break through the Mustangs'
forward wall time after time to throw enemy backs for
losses keynoted the game.
Highland Park 12-7
By fumbling away the ball the first two times they had it,
rhe Trojans set up two easy Wildkit scores. Coach Virgil
Van Cleave cleared the bench in the waning minutes, as
our gridsters suffered their third loss of the season.
The Trojans scored first in rheir last game when D on
Walter dashed rhrough center for a TD but failed to
discourage the Little Giants whose late rally meant defeat
for our lads. Our season's record was three wins, four
losses, and one tie.
�:J.rodk-Sopk
J<ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
0
34
7
32
6
34
0
0
OpponentS
Waukegan
Morgan Park
Proviso
Belvidere
Morton
Arlington
Evanston
Highland Pack
20
0
50
0
6
13
38
6
Won-3
Lost-4
Tied-1
:J.rodk-Sopk :Jrojand
cirst row, left to right: Ro.ger Otte, Dick Rosenberg, George Ashford, Dave Petrie,
Paul K@lly.
Second row, left to right: Ray Rih11. (Honorary Captain), Frank Riccio, Dick Meyer,
Bob Butterworth, lrl lhrcke, Peter Moosmann, Larry Beuder.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Leo Hoosline (coach), Bernie Edwards, Jack Jeffries, Fred
Holz!, Bill Carroll, Bill Westgard, Dave Hagenow, Tom Matthews, Bob Gamer manager, Mr. Harold Isaacson (assistant coach).
Pp1wth row, left to right: Louis Turcany, Allan Mitchell, Bill Pohlson, Bob King, Ed
Harrigan, George Wagner, Dick Erickson, Joe Duenscr, Pat Linskey.
Opponents
N.T.H .S.
6
6
48
0
Proviso
Highland Park
Evanston
Leyden
7 Leyden
19 Arlington
6
12
28
6
28
14
Lost-4
W oo-1
Tied- I
:J.redkman :ham
First row, left to right : Leslie Boudrot, Dick Barrow, Dale Cagney, Mack Falknor, Joe
Wallner.
Second t"OW, left to right: Mitchell Berg, James Hoppe, Richard Lewis, Jon Stromberg,
Dick Westgard, David Clearman.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Anton Scbubert(assistant coach), Donald Guzzetta, manager,
Joe Cysewski, Tom Peter son, Casimir Slivav, Ronald Banas, Dick Payne, Don Fisher,
manager, Mr. James Phipps (coach).
Fourth row, left to right: Ned Dally, Bill Shaw, Bob )011.es, Jim Batterbury (Honorary
Captain), Ralph Lowes, Arthur Letourneau , George Simmons, Carl Walberg.
�[ E 8
B
1
1 JASJl{J1llf11JAILIL
Pirst row, left to right: Don Walter, Ronald (Whitey) Gawrys, Ken Howard (Most Valuable
player), Bob Meyer, Rudy (Buddy) Hildebrand.
Second row, left to right: Charles ( Butch ) Thompson, Dave Baylor, Jerry Hoerber, Mr. Virgil
Van Cleave (coach) .
Third row, left to t'ight : Chuck Lind, J ohn Bray, Bob R ichter (Honorary Captain), Dick Nock,
Bill Peterson.
Var:Jif'I f<ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
26
25
22
46
46
41
37
26
40
40
32
Opponents
Evanston
LaGrange
Amundsen
East Rockford
Mooseheart
Arlington
Waukegan
Rock Island
Christmas Tournament
Arlington
Crystal Lake
Oak Park
49
69
37
62
38
38
50
48
45
44
50
46
'>9
39
55
52
35
31
44
45
35
42
Maine
Leyde n
DeKalb
Evanston
Marmion M. A.
Libertyville
Highland Park
Belvidere
Leyden
New Trier
New Trier
{State Regional )
• Won-6
Lost 16
43
45
50
52
50
43
64
64
39
45
47
Playing a difficult 22-game schedule, includ·
ing lj.\lch top-flight state teams as La Gtange
and Oak Park, Nilehi's. varsity cagers could
capture only six_ victories. But tO' their credit
the Trojans imprc;ved continually as the season
progressed. Compared co their two lone decisions in the fir6t half of the season, our
lads won four concests in the last half. This
improvement enabled the Trojans ro put forth
a real battle in their last game of the seasonagai nst New Trier in the regionals. After
building up a 16 - 12 advantage at the end
of the first half, the Nilehi five desperately
fought the Terriers' relentless second -half
attack but fi nally lost out, 47 to 42.
�Nilehi Ha",.c/wood
Sc ~ enes
�•
TBB
Friday, Februll'y Z, 1951
NBWB
Hoerber Is Caught in Two-point Act
Wildkits Tamed at Long Last
Varsity Scores Surprise
Victory Over Evanston
by Fred Daeschler
The Nilehi Varsity cage team pulled their biggest upset of t he
cummt season as t hey whipped the highly touted Evans ton Wildkits,
55 to 52, last Saturday night, ;January 27, on the Trojans' home court.
Evanston held a 29 to 22 half time lead, which was sharply
cut down in the second half when Coach Virgil Yan Cleave's boys
poured in 33 points to the Wildkits' 23 .
....-~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Nilehi fonvard Ken Howard once points, with teammate Larry
again paced the Trojans' scoring Blaes connecting for 15.
Friday, February 2, on the Nileattack with four field goals and
nine free throws, totalling 17 hi floor, the Trojans will tangle
points. Howard was pressed for with the Marmion Military acadethe high-scoring honors by Chuck my, l\nd Saturday, February 3, will
Thompson and Bob Richter with jot~•ney to Libe1·tyville. The sophomore games will get under way ·
16 and 12 points respectively.
7
GLENN PEEBLES, Evanston's t~t :lS p.m.
much publicized c:cnter, hit for 21
I
PHOI'O BY KEM MOBDLOP
JERRY HOERBER, Nilehi forward, spins around on a pivot shot
lo rack up two of the seven points for which he was responsible, ia
last Saturday's 55 to 52 surprise win over Evanston. Glen Peebles,
"big gun" of the Evanston ofl'ensive attack with 21 point!! to his
credit, tries in vain to block the shot.
Junio1• Recm·J
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
38
26
New Trier
New Trier
24 Evanston
35 Waukegan
32 Arlington
29 Barrington
18 Leyden
37 Arlington
27 Waukegan
46 Barrington
39 Leydep
49
18
.,.
53
Pim row, left to 'fight: Bruce Bartleson, Bob Scoothoff (Honorary Captain), Harry
Krueger, John Budai, Mr. Harold Isaacson (coach).
Second ..ow, left to rights Ken Nord lof, John Rouse.
Third row, left to right: Bob Gamer, Les Klevay, Ed Trausch, Carl Oehler, Ronnie
O' Beirne, Ronnie Lehman.
48
23
60
36
32
51
43
27
64
~vanscon
Won- 4
Junior fioopdlerd
45
Lost-8
�J rot1k-Sopk
f<ecol'J
Opponents
N.T.H.S.
28
35' Evanscon
26 LaGrange
30
29
38 Amundsen
40
38 East Rockford
39 Moosehearc
40
40 Arlington
31
25 Waukegan
55
3 I Arlington
33
22
35 Crystal Lake
24 Oak Park
50
45 Maine
32
46 Leyden
36
46 DeKalb
53
36
31 Evanston
37 Marmion M. A.
33
30
3 7 Libertyville
42
21 Highland Park
50 Belvidere
38
47
30 Leyden
33 New Trier
38
Lost-11
'\X'on-9
:J-rot1 k-Sopk
First rou1, left to right: Bob Butterworth, Connie Bartels (Honorary Captain), Dick Meyer,
Jim Foran, Ray Riha.
Second row, left to right: Jerry Wellington and Bernard \'C'dowicki, managers; Karl
Wicker, Pat Linskey, Ed Hanigan, Jim Thurlwell, Louis Turcany, Mr. James Phipps
(coach).
Third row, left to right: Dave Petrie, George Ashford, Bernie Edwards, Larry Beucler,
Bill Carroll, lrl Ihrke, Dick Rosenberg.
Opponents
37
34
18
New Trier
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Waukegan
Arlington
Barringron
Leyden
Arlington
Waukegan
Highland Park
Barrington
Leyden
Evanston
W on-8
22
31
28
43
36
28
45
23
32
28
27
Lost-6
Jrejhman S <juaJ
First row, left to right: Randy Koser, Dick Daus, Dick Barrow, Fred H olz), Jerry
Krueger.
Second row, left to right : Kent Edwards, manager, Ron Hicks, Dick Erickson, Larr y
Johns, Bill Pohlson (Honorary Captain), Mr. Leo Hoosline (coach).
Thi-rd row, left to right: Bill Proft, Tom Peterson, Jim Batterbury, George Simmons
�l
SWI™llMll NG
A6 Joe Cysewski touches the wall, Carl Walberg leaves
bis mark in the 150-yard individual medley event of the
third annual Nilehi Freshman Invitational Meet. Oak Park
won the meet, Niles being last.
This 150-yard individual medley combination, Jack Ravere t
in the water, George Lockwood on the mark, and Don
Larson standing by, set a new school record of 1: 30 in the
event. The former 6tandard was 1: 31.5.
The Trojan mermen warm up for their second meet with
Maine, but all their efforts are in vain, for the Blue
Demons whipped them, 64-11.
The iong and short of it-Jim Rugen, top swimmer, 20J.
yard freestyle specialist, paces Dick LaVeau, bottom swimmer, 50-yard crawl expert.
VarJilv fecorJ
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
Waukegan
Maine
Proviso
Highland Park
New Trier
9 Evanston
46 Morton
16 Waukegan
11 Maine
19 Thornton Township
8th Place
Suburban League Meet
43 Thornton Fractional
51 Morton
14 Oak Park
.. 39
18
25
30
7
Won-4
Lost-9
36
57
50
45
68
66
28
59
64
54
32
23
61
With only two rerurning lettermen, Jim Rugen and Fred Yocum,
Coach Anton Schubert had to depend heavily upon juniors to
bu ild a squad capable of swimming in Suburban League competition. Final league standings sh~ed our mermen -in seventh
place, ahead of Morton and behind Waukegan. The 'Xr~jans bested
Waukegan in a practice meet but failed to wio -over them in the
conference meet.
The 5eason developed four juniors, Dick LaVeau, Jack Raveret,
Fred Bussey, and Phil Smiley, and two sophomores, Don Larson
and Tom Yocum, \ Who earned their major numerals and will
form the nucleus of next year' s team.
�Fint row, left to right: Jim Rugen (Most Valuable swimmer), Fred Topp, Don Larson, FreJ
Bussey (Honorary Captain), Don Carnall, Wes Marx, Dick LaVeau, Fred Yocum.
Second row, left to right: Norman Johnson ( manager), Phil Smiley, Gary Abbate, Jack Raveret
Greg Wold , Bob Kennedy, Chuck Owt:n, Mr. Anton Scnuberc (co-.ich).
Jro:Jh-Sopk
f!ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
32
21
6
l'.i
13
28
36
~'.)
43
38
42
44
Jro:Jk-Sopk :Jankmen
9
Opponenrs
\l(fauk~gan
3ti
Maine
Highland Park
Proviso
New Trier
Evanston
Morton
WaukegJn
Maine
Thornton Township
Suburban League Meo:t
7th P lace
Thornton Fracrional
Marcon
Oak Park
Won-6
45
60
51
53
39
30
15
23
28
24
22
57
Lost-7
First row, left to right: Richard Krueger, Don Jefferson, Glen Appel, G=orge Lockwood, Jack Lagershausen, Carl \Xfalberg, Deau N~ss, Tom Yocum.
Second row, left to right: Henry Jostock, Bob Holmes, Joe Cysewski, Tom Brownlee,
Bob Holmberg, Norman Olsen, Bob Winters (manager), Doug Schubert (mascot).
Third -row, lefr to right: Mr. Aoron Schubert (coach), Don Eastman, Bruce Mechling,
Jerome Krueger, Dave Burr, Dave Hansen, Bob Below, Anthony MacDonald (manager), Mr. John Harmon (assistant coach).
The Fr::shmen splashers won two
meets and lost three.
�PRING
�1111AS11E11
llALJL
Var6ilg-
Stickmen
Fir!t row, left to -right: Chuck Thompson, Frank Keppeler, Bob Gamer, Jerry Weissburg, manager, Roger Oslund, John Budai.
Second row, left to right: Bob Meyer, Jack Thiry, Bob R;chter, Don Tegrmeier, D ick LaVeau ,
Larry Schey, Ed Trausch, Ken Howard, Ronnie Lehman.
Third row, left to -right: Fred D aeschler, Jim Schell, Jerry Hoerber, Ronnie Juern, Ralph Wenk,
Jim Majer, Mr. James Phipps {coach).
Var:Jil~
ScfieJufe
1951
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
3 Maine
2
4-3 Highland Park
1-·1
2 Proviso
1
1 Evanston
6
2 Barri ngtoo
4
0 Proviso
7
2 New Trier
7
The following games had not
been played prior to this writing.
Oak Park
Waukegan
Morton
District
Oak Park
Evanston
Morton
Leyden
With the strength of the 1951 varsity basebal l
team built around on ly five returning lettermen,
Ed Trausch, Ken Howard , Ron Juern, Fred
Daeschler, and Bob Richter, Coach James Phipps
counted heavily on players up from last year' s
sophomore and junior teams. At the time of this
writing, the T rojan record is three wins and five
losses. In the Suburban Lea.g ue they own two
victor ies and four defeats.
The big weakness so far has been the nme s
inability to bit. The squad's batting average i6
a poor .185, with Bob Rich rer leading in the individual race with a .357 average. The mound
duties have been shared principally by Fred
Daeschler, Chuck Thompson, and Ron Juern,
with relief work coming from Ralph Wenk.
�Tll ~ACll[{
Vardit~ dnJermen
First row, left to right: Ronal<l (Whitey) Gawrys, Walter DeStories, Don Walter, Jim Snyder,
Les Jacobson, Richard Meier, Bob Sroothoff, Jim Panzer, \Warren Erikson, Jack Gertenrich.
Secot1d row, left to right: Mr. John Harmon (coach), Russell O'Grady, Taylor Soper, Bob Johnson, Bob Kennedy, Hugh Hunter, John Rouse, Chuck Lind, Bill Peter~on, John Ryan, Al Bonfiglio (manager) , Mr. Charles Hussey (assistant coach).
Jredfunan and Sophonwre :J/iincfaJd
First row, left to right: George Simmons, Dave Hagenow, Russell Matson, Bob Holmberg, Dick
Rosenberg, Jim K ohls, Bob Butterworth, Dick Barrow.
Second row, left Jo right: Bob Pinnow, Chari~ King, Dave Burr, Marvin Farwell, Art Letourneau,
Fred Mitch, John Krueger, Jim Batrerbury, Ralph Lowes.
�First row, left to right:
Bruno Dal Corobbo.
Floyd Braescke,
Center: Charles Tawsc.
Second rOU-', left to right: Mr. Thomas Kiviluoma (coach), An Muskac, Dick Krohn, Don
Carnall.
CJl lOSS COUNllrllfl)Y
l
C,.o3d Counfr';f
K!ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
l08
72
43
59
Opponent:
Proviso
Waukegan
Waukegan
Arlington
8th Place
SUBURBAN MEET
Waukegan
7th Place
STATE DISTRICT
Evanston
(lowest .score wins)
First row, left to right: Eugene Albach, Walter DeStories (Most Valuable
runner), Jack Genenrich, Ru~ sell M atson.
Second row, left to right: Guy love, Clair Strand, Les Klevay, Fred Mitch,
Warren Erikson.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Thomas Kiviluoma (coach), Carl Oehler, John
Rouse, Chuck Owen, Marvin Farwell.
20
60
24
40
19
20
�•
The .Annual Scaff wishes to thank many people who helped to get the 1951 yearbook into your
hands.
A great deal of credit goes to Mr. Paul Eberhardt who advised the 5taff and gave them new
ideas. Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale and his staff did much work in financing and selling the book.
Mr. Joseph Meier of the Meier Press in Skokie handled the printing. We are indebted to Root
Studios for all the individual pictures and most of the group pictures. Without Mr. Carl Burgener's photographers the book would be incomplete. Jim Dilley and K~.n Nordlof were the
two principal photographers who earned our gratitude.
Our sincere appreciation goes to Dr. A. L. Biehn, who matle this and many oih:er book5
possible through his ready cooperation and encouragement.
THE STAFF
Merle Haas, Editor-in-chief
Assistant Editor
Pat Troupe, _
Pat Schnur, Copy Editor
Jane Jeffresr;, Photography Editor
Winifred Bodinus, Art Editor
Wesley Marx, Sports Editor
Betsy Buell
Chuck Thompson
Joan. We.de]
Jack Raveret (Hi-Y)
�A\ UllfOG11llAJIPJ11 llS
H
•
�A \UlrOGJIR~AJIP)JIHllS
�r
...
.
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1951]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1951
Reflections
Reflections 1951
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Haas, Merle (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1951
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950-1951
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
100 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1951
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Meier Press, Skokie, IL; Root Studios
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950
1950-1951 school year
1950s (1950-1959)
1951
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/c5e7d930cc03cb297559ddc08f624adc.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ZX-s2RyOe137wLJUZcP8GYOz8cnX--gtvEhvV%7EOpN0vXpUcVWTY5wk7a9YJ94AvhcVP-Uw2he57IyqSR-8NrjwEtgcrL0j6VU8w9HpHRAW0iXB1qRZrfgDSx3RC4HBdVGWse96OSN5uf%7Ee9C0bRqeB3m5wlffe7mnFL3ncyk5uh3iYzjAChCgf-5sS%7EhFSDwxXVy5NACJXGBru%7ENVa330%7EDotw8mgfVZE0q5m77b8wCLGRKzCmZxtWwHGABt6Sme8V9lGXEJWx6KVQrjWT1C1I8-BB657DQxjrFTiaHuSx9Tyx%7EsbBOfGmmW%7EGkQd9DfUBnZX3-y89jj8T6nN3APEg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
23a4c70c3cd79ac6f8306f18798ee8a3
PDF Text
Text
•
·:
r•
.,-
t
'
'
'
.
'
'
~
"· ••
'_!'
• • .l, ~·
,
. I
.
."
f
•
I
•
P-U B L IC L I B RA RY
..
RE.FERENCE BOOK
.
REMG)VAL OF ·THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A lHEFT
�j For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
���Board of Education
W alter C. Bornemeier, M. D.
N iles
Earl Girard
President
Morton Grove
Char Jes N. Miller
Lincolnwood
A Message to the Graduates:
America is a land of opportunity. In our cottntry each man can rise by
his own bootstraps. You have had the advantages which an edttcation in a
good high .school can give you and are now leaving this school to enter either
college or the world of work.
- ~·
Opportttnities for all of yo1t exist in every walk of life. But it is only in a
democracy that you can have the freedom to seek opportttnities in any field.
So just as we have passBd on ff> you the world of opporttmity we ask that you
will take advantage of those opportunities and will also make sure that your
children will have a world in which each man has an opportztnity.
.. .
Earl Girard
)'-·"' . .
;
Page Two
/
I
�Superintendent
Joseph A . Mason, B.S., M.S., Ed.M.
To the Class of 1952:
You are leaving the portals of N. T . H. S. to assume your place as citizens
in this great country of ours.
As citizens you will have the opportunity to p1tt into practice the lessons
which you learned. Lessons dealing not only with the facts learned in books,
but also lessons learned in the fttndamental virtues of honesty, friendliness,
and fair dealings with your fellows.
I f these lessons have been well learned, then the future--your future and
the future of our country--is in capable hands. The effectiveness of the edttcational program of this school can best be measured by the kind of people you
fire twenty years from now. If your . community, your city, your state, yottr
conntry are better places to live becattse of your efforts, then the education
which you received has been worthwhile.
Joseph A . Mason
81G1254
P1:1ge Three
�..
Faculty
'
��Faculty
George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
English
D river Education, Psychology
Enghsh
Head of English D epartment
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
A.A., NQ1'tb Park College
UniVl11'Jity
B.S., Northwestern Univer;ity
A.B., Rockford College
M.S., University of llHnoi;
M.A ., Teachl11's College
Columbia Univl11'Jity
John L. Betts
U. S. History, German
A.B., M .A., NQ1'tbwestl11'n
Univer;ity
M.A., University of Chicago
Donald W. Blair
Florence Butler
Clifford W. Collins
Algebra, Physics,
Photography
B.S., Iilinoi; W e;leyan
Univer;ity
M.A., Columbia Univer;ity
Foods, Home Management
N orthem Dti11oi1 State
Teacher; College
A.S., Illinois Institute
of Technclogy
Orchestra
B. Mtu., Conti. National
School of Music
Margaret_ deBooy
Paul M. Eberhardt
Homer C. Ellis
Marie Green
Ju nior Adviser , .Algebra
B.S., Nonhwe;tem U11i11erJity
M.A., Columbia UnivefJity
Page Six
Carl E . Burgener
Special Reading Program,
English
B.S., Northwestern
University
English, J ournalism
A.B., Univer;ity of Michigan
M .A., Ohio State Univer1ity
Civics, Physiology
B.S., Mount Union College
M .A., Oberli11 College
Freshman Adviser
Typing, Occupations
B.S., t"W.A., Northwestern
University
�Faculty
Grace G. Harbert
John A. Harmon
Florence B. Harrison
Helen M. Heitmann
Problems
B.S., University of Illinois
M.A., University of Minne.sota
World History, Athletics
A.B., McKendree College
M.S., Univer1ity of Illinois
General Science,
Head o f Science Department
B.S., South Dakota State
College
Ph.M., University of
1f/isconsin
Physical Education
B.A., College of Wooster
Dorothy H. Hind
Leo F. Hoosline
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. Ihne
Latin, Visual Aids
A.B., M.A., Univer1ity of
Chicago
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.S., Bemidji State Teachers
College
M.A., Northwestern University
Biology, Athletics
A.B., Illi1wi1 College
M.S., University of lllinois
Sophomore Adviser
U. S. Hi1>tory, General Math.
A.B., Illinois College
M.A., University of Illinois
Ada Immel
Harold Isaacson
Helen H. Johanns
Carl E. Johnson
Typing, Bookkeeping,
Shorthand
B.A ., Lawrence College
M.A., Univer.sity of Iowa
Physical Education, Athletics,
Head of Physical Education
Department
B.S., Western Michigan State
Teachers College
Admini1>ttative Assistant
to the Superintendent
Business Machines
B.E., Whitewater State
Teachers College
M.A., Northwestern University
Visiting Counselor
M.A., A.B., University of
Chicago
Page Seven
�Faculty
Rosella M. Kephart
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
Clara Klaus
Lois Lamberg
Physical Education
Head of Physical Education
Department
B.S., M.S., University of
Illinois
A lgebra, Geometry, Athletics
Head of Mathematics
D epartment
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Teacher! College .
M.A., University of IJlinois
Music
Head of Choral Music
Department
B.S., M.S., No rthwestern
University
Problems, Larin
B.A., Beloit College
M.A ., Northwe1tem U11iver1ity
Alice Line
Dorothy Lungmus
Robert L. Mackey
Clement F. Meier
Clothing, Head of Home
Economiq Department
A .A., Step hem . College
B.S., University of Nebraska
World History,
U.S. H istory
B.S., M.A., N orthwestern
University
Electric Shop, Auto Shop
B.A., B.S., Lewi! Institllte
Print Shop
Head of Industrial Aris
Department
Ph.B., DePaul University
James A. Michael
Ruby K. Marr
Eugene Napier
Harold R . Ohlson
World History, Geography
B.Ed., Eastern lltinoi1 State
College
M.A., University of Illinois
Speech Correction
A.B., Northwestem Univenity
General Business
Advertising, Salesmanship
Ph.B., M.A. , University of
Chicago
Senior Adviser, Chemistry,
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry
B.E., Northem lltinois State
Teachers College
B.S., M.A., University of
Chicago
Page Eight
�Faculty
Richard G. Parker
Band
B.A., B.M., Coe College
M.A., University of lowa
Lucille Ronalds
Barbara Jarrow, R. N.
Parepa Rice
Education, Athletics
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State
Teachen College
M.S., Indiana University
School N urse
B.S., University of Wi;comin
We;ley Memorial Ho;pital
Graduate
English
A. B., M.A .. Uni11er;ity of
Michigan
George V. Roth
Arthur H. Ryden
Anton T. Schubert
General Science
Physccal Education, Athletics
B.S., North Cemral College
M.A., NorthweJtern U11iverJity
B.P.E., American College of
Phy sfral Education
James H. Phipps
Phy~ical
English
A.B., Mt. Holyoke College
i\f.S., University of lllinoiJ
B.Ed. , Milwaukee State
Te<1cherJ College
Vocational Counselor,
Occupations
A.B., DePauw UniverJity
M .A., Ph.D., Northwe;tern
University
Charles W. Selden
Jean F. Smal1
Virginia K. Stemp
Joan Stone
W oodshop
B.S., M .A., Univeuity
of Minnesota
Spanish
Head of Foreign Language
Department
B.A ., Bryn Mawr College
M.A ., Northwe;tem Univer;ity
Diplome, La Sorbonne, Pari;
Dramatics, Radio
A.B., Milwa1tkee Downer
CotJege
Individualized Instruaion
B.S., University of Illinois
Page Nine
r,."
�Faculty
Charles R. Suy dam
J. Tillmann
Ronald A. VanArsdale
Virgil Van Cleav e
English
B.S., 11/inois State Normal
University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
English, Public Speaking
A.B., Butler UnivHsity
M.A., State University
of Iowa
Mathematics, Ath letics
A.B., M.A., Bradley
University
Mary E. Walker
John G. Wilkins
Dorothy A . W right
Evelyn Friedman
Librarian
B.Ed., Southern Illinois
Univef'!ity
8.L.S., M.A., University
of Illinois
Art, Mechanical Drawing,
Head of Art Department
B.S., Kamas State Teachers
College
B.A.E., School of Art lmtitute
Typing, Office Practice
B.S., University of Illinois
Secretary
to the Superintendent
Catherine Huber
Ora S. Ihne
Florence Keppeler
Theresa Schweitzer
Attendance Clerk
Receptionist
Registrar
Bookkeeper
Driver Eclucation
8.S., M.A ., Northwestern
University
Doris
�It is the job of these women to prepare speedily, as well as tastefully, more than 1000 lunches
daily for our hungry Nilebi students.
Left to right: Alice Suo, Maria Hudson, Harriet! Fiech, Carolyn Borchert, Irene Steek, Ftance5
Garner, Emily Mussil, Esther Fountaine, and Ebba McNeilL
Cu~loJi:<J-IJ:j
Keeping up. the appearance of the school is the job of the custodiaM. Left to right: Ha:rry
Boyd, Cosmo Bova, Charles Bryers, Herma°' Mueller.
Walron
MiS6 Carrie Schoening's smiling face is well known
to all the girls at Niles (especially on swimming
days!).
These women are a new addition to Niles this
year. They help the custodian~ keep the classrooms
neat Left to right: Martha Cordell, Margaret Hen·
ning.
Page E/eve11
��Now that we are grad1tating from high school, we, the cla-ss of 1952,
look back on our four years at Niles Township High School and recall
the many joys as well as the work involved in reaching our goals of
knowledge and good character. We remember with pride the strides
we have made in this development since our freshman year.
Ev~n more dear to tts, however, are the friendships we hrtve made
..
and the associations with others. Many wonderful memories such as
the dances, the plays, the water carnival, and the sports will remain
with m all through our lives.
We can now look forward to the future with confidence that we have
a solid foundation on which to build future successes. No matter where
we go or what we do in our later life, we will always remember Niles
Township High School.
Fred B11ssey
...
(
.
·seniors
�CLASS
Lorna Albert
Dorothy Abbink
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Gym leadern 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Scyle Show 3.
Debate Team 3. National Forensic League 3. Minor Dramatics
3. Major Dramatics
Award
Award 4. One Acts 2. National
• Thespian Society 3,4. Refleccions
Revelry 3. Spotlighters 2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 2,3. library
S.taff 4. Plays: "Seventeenth Summer" 3. '"Life With Father" 3.
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 4.
"Mother Was a Freshman" 2.
Robert Alexander
Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Homeroom Vice-President 2. Latin Club 2.3. Football 1,2. Basketball l,2. Senior Monitors 4.
Donna Gay Amos
Transferred from Von Steuben H.
S. 3. Reflections Revelry 3. Spotlighcer5 4. G.A.A. 3. Junior
Prom 3. Senior Monirors 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Scyle Show ti.
Joyce Anderson
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3.
G.A.A. 3,4. Gym Leaders 3,4.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Jeanne Bailey
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Major Music
Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring
Concert 1,2,3. Band 3. Red
Cross Council 2,3.
Shirley Mae Bailey
Minor Music Award 2. Major
Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club
Club 1,2. Choir 3.4. Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,
2,3,4. Senior Monirors 4. Style
Show 2.
Page Fourteen
Bruce Bartleson
Homeroom Vice-President 3.
Wat~ Carnival 2. Latin Club 2,
3. Basketball 3. Track 4. Cross
Councry 3,4. 'N" Club 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monicors
4.
�OF '52
Donald B. Baumann
One Am 1,2. Latin Club 1,2.
Golden Galleon Guild Ii. Minor
Music Award 4. Choir 2,3,4.
Freshman Chorus 1. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert
2,3,4. Football Manager 1,2,3.4.
Baseball 2. "N " Club 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Eighth Grade Night 1.2.3,4.
Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2.
Teallie Bates
Spotlightcrs 4. G.A.A. 2,3. Yearbook Financi.al Sw ff 4. Junior
Prom 3. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Barbara Becker
Donna Mae Becker
Transferred from Amundsen H.S.
3. Bronze Pin 3. Code Committee
4. G.A.A. 3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Minor Music Award. 4. Girls'
Glee Club 3. Choir 3,4. Christmas Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Debate Team 3.
One Acts 3. Spotligbrcrs l ,2,3,4.
G.A.A. l ,2,3,4. Water Carnival
4. Latin Club l. Junior Prom 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitor s 4. Style Show 3. Chemistry Club 4. Ushers' Club 4.
Virginia Lee Bell
National Honor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. One Am 4. Reflections Revelry 4. G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4. G.A.A. Letter l,2,3,4. G.A.
A. Camp 3. Gym Leaders 4.
Warer Carnival 2,3,4. Spanish
Oub 1,2. Junior Prom 3. Eighth
Grade Night 2. Parents' Night 4. ,
Playday 2,3,4. Girls' Glee Club
2. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Style Show 3. Chemistry Club 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4.
Spotlighters 4.
Doris May Beloian
•
Bronze Pin 3. Homeroom President 4. Spotlighters 2,3,4. G.A.
A. 1,2,3,4. Wate,r Carnival 4.
Spanish Club 1,2. Yearbook Senior Faculty Section 4. Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4. Junior Prom
3. Parents' Night 4. Girls' Glee
Club 2,3. Choir 4. Christma5
Vespers 2,3,4 . Spring Concert
2,3,4. 100% Club 4. See Chic.ago
Club 1. Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4.
Jerry Ross Betts
Sophomore Senate 2. One Am
2 Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spanish Oub 2. Junior Prom 3. MiJlOl' Music Award 1,2. Major
.Mlllic: Award 3,4. Boys' Glee
Clab 2. Christmas Vespers 2.
$piing C.Onmt 1,2,3,4. Band 2,
3,4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
V..A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
M~rgot
M. Bitter
Spotlighters 4. G.A.A. 1,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3 .
Chri1>tmas Vespers 2,3. Spring
Concei:t 2,3 . Twirlers 2. See Chic.ago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4 .
Ushers' Club 3,4.
Page
Fiftee11
�""
Barbara Black
Bronze Pin 3. Freshman Board
of Adviser 1. Senior Cabinet 4.
Code Committee 4. G.A.A.. 1,2,4.
Gym Leaders 2. Water Carnival
1,2. Spanish Club 2. Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4. Junior Prom
3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1,2.
George Boatright
Bronze Pin 3,4. Debate "Team 2.
National Forensic League 2.
Spanish Club 2. Hi-Y Club 2,3,
4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Daniel John Bonebrake
Latin Club 1,2. Band 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Chemistry Club 4.
Ellen B]oodworth
Transferred from Classical H. S.
3. Debate Team 3. National Forensic League 3,4. Minor Dramatics Award 4. National Thespian
Society 3,4. One Acts 3,4. Reflections Revelry 3. Spotligbters
3,4. Water Carnival 3. Nilehilite Staff 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 3.
P.A. Announcer 3. Spanish Club
3. Plays: '"Life With Father" 3.
"'Seventeenth Summer" 3. "Arsenic and Old Lace" 4.
Nancy Boemm.el
Debate Team 2,3. G.A.A. 1,3 ,4.
Minor Music Award 2. Major
Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club
1,2,3. Christmas Vesper& 1,2,3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Red Cross
Council 2,3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4.
Ushers' Club 2. Library Staff 3.
Alfred
J. Bonfiglio
Transferred from .Austin ·H.S.
Hi-Y Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Track 1,2,4. Manager 3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Chemistry Club 4.
James Breden
Donald A. Bornhoeft
Chess Club 1,2. Hi-Y Club 3,4.
Track 2,4. See Chicago Club 4.
German Club 3. Football 2,3,4.
Track 1,2,3. Wrestling 4. "N"
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4.
' Senior Monitors .4
Sally Brewbaker
Phy1Jis Brei
G.A.A. 1. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Style Show 2.
Reflections Revelry 3. G.A..A.
1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1,2,4.
Junior Prom 3. 100% Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1,2.
Ushers' Club 3,4. Library Staff 2,
3.
Page Sixteen
�Cynthia Brock
Reflections Revelry 3. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4. Junior
Prom 3. Minor Music Award 2.
Major Music .Award 3. With
Honors 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Choir 3,4. Madrigal Singers 3,4.
Christmas V~pers 1,2,3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Nilehilirc 3.
John Budai
National Honor Society 3.4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Latin Club 1,2. Hi-Y Club 1,2,3.
Choir 2,4. Chrimnas Vespers 2,
4. Spring Conccn 2. Football 2,
3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. Baseball I,
2,3,4. "N" Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Chemistry Club 4.
James BrowalJ
Transferred from Amundsen H.
S. 3. Boys' Glee Club 3. Spring
Concert 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Betsy Bue11
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Warer
Carnival 4. Spanish Club 3,4. Latin Club 1,2. Yearbook General
Staff 3. Yearbook Financial Staff
4. Junior Prom 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Elaine Vera Burgess
Bronze Pio 3. One Acts I. SpotIighters 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,4.
Latin Club 1,2. Yearbook Financial Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Girls'
Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers
3. Spring Concert 3. Twirlers 3,
4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monirors 4. Style Show 3. Ushers' Club 4. Parents' Night 3,4. ,
Minor Twirlers' .Award 3. Plays: '
''Dear Ruth" 2. "Arsenic and
Old lace" 4. "Mother Wa.s a
Freshman" 2.
Laura Margaret Burns ,
Homeroom President 1. G.A.A.
1,2,4. Latin Club 1,2. Nilehilite
Sa.ff 4. Golden Galleon Guild 2.
Jllllior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 2. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Chtistlllll5 Vespers 3. Spring Conc:ert 1,2. Orchestra 1,2. Red
Cross Council 2. See Chicago
Oub 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Fred Burghard
Cheer Leaders 2,3,4. Water Carnival 2. Junior Prom 3. Major
Music .Award 3. Orchestra 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. V.A. Operators Club 1.
Fred Bussey
National Honor Society 3. Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Spanish Club 2. Junior Prom 3.
Swimming 1,2,3,4. Captain 3.
"N" Club 3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Senior
Class President 4.
Barbara Helen Campbell
Paul S. Byrd, Jr.
&tel Carnival 2,3,4. German
uh 2. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Nilehilite
4. Junior Prom ;! . Football
.3,4. Basketball Manager 1.
Cub 3,4. Rifle Club 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
it. Chemisrry Club 4.
Transferred from Grand Prairie
H.S. 3. Bronze Pin 3. Homeroom
Treasurer 4. Spotlighters 4. G .
A..A. 3.4. Yearbook Financial
Staff 4. Band 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry
Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Page Seventeen
�F. Donald Carnall
Transferred from St. George H.
S. 2. Code Committee 4. VC'ater
Carnival 4. Spanish Club 2.
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Football 4. Cross Country 2,3.
Golf 3,4. Swimming 3,4. 'N"
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Arliss Clavey
Senior Monitors 4.
Diane C. Coleman
Minor Dramatics Award 3.
National Thespian Society 3.
One ActS 3. Reflections. Revelry 3. Spotlighters 1,2,3. G.A.
A. 1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 2.
Yearbook General Staff 3. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3. Junior
Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Sp r i n g Concert 2. Plays:
"Strange Road" 3.
Ellen M. Coleman
~
Spotlighters 3. G.A.A. 1,4.
Bowling 4. Yearbook Financial
Staff 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1. Chrisonas
Vespers 1. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club 1.
Barbara Ann Coppens
Reflections Revelry 4. G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4. Publicity Manager 3.
Bowling 2,3,4. Spanish Club 2.
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring
Concert 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
David S. Cox
Spanish Club 1,2. Football
Senior Monitors 4.
3.
Constance Helen Creden
Dinah Lee Crain
Transferred fr om Highland
Park H.S. 2. G.A.A. 2,3. Junior
Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 4. Spring
Concert 3,4. Nurse'o Aid 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Style Show 4.
(Withdrawn )
Transferred from Marywood H.
S. 2. Code Committee 4. Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spodighters 2,3,4. Bowling 3. Water
Synchronized
2,3,4.
Carnival
Swimming 3,4. French Club 3,
4. Latin Club 2,3. Yearbook
General Staff 4. Yearbook Financial Staff 3. Golden Galleon
Guild 4. Junior Prom 3. Girls'
Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespero
2. Spring Concert 2. Rifle Club
3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Bruno Dal Corobbo
3.
National Honor Society
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 2.
Homeroom President 2. Homeroom Vice-President 3. Code
Committee 4. Harvard Award
3. Spanish Club 1,2. Hi-Y Club
2,3,4. Golden Galleon Guild 2,
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Golf 1,2,3,
4. "N" Club 2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni
Hi Sci Club 1,2. Chemiocry
Club 4. Illini Boys State 3.
Page Eighteen
John G. Dammann
German Club 2,3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
�Janis A. De Vries
Debate Team 4. G.A.A. 1,2,4.
French Club 3,4. Spanish Club
1,2. Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
Minor Music Award 4. Girls'
Glee Club 2.3,4. Christmas Yespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,
4. Nurse's Aid 4. Photography
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Moniors 4. Ushers' Club
2,3,4.
(Withdrawn)
Joyce De Witt
'ii
Transferred from Alvernia H.
s. 3.
(Withdrawn)
Dorothy Gaile Dimmick
Homeroom President 3. Reflections Revelry 3. Spotlighters 1,
2, 3. G..A.A. 1,2,3,4. Latin Club
1,2. Nilehilite Staff 3,4. Yearbook General Staff 4. Yearbook
Financial Staff 2,3,4. Keen Teen
Pms Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Minor Music Award 2. Girls'
Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monirors 4. Style Show 4. Ushers'
Club 2,3,4.
Mary Kathryn Donnell
Spotlighrers 3. G.A.A. 1,2. Nilehilire Staff 3. Golden Galleon
Guild 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Minor Music Award 3. Spring
Concert 2,3. Orchestra 2,3.
100% Club 2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ronald Duckers
Transferred from Lake View H.
S. 2. Spanish Club 4. Latin
Club 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Football 4. Wrestling 3. Tennis 4.
Chemistry Club 4. Senior Life
Saving 3.
Richard Dwinell
Transferred from Loyola Academy 3. French Club 3,4.
Carl Eichstaedt
Ronald W, Eales
Transferred from Lane
KS. 2. See Chicago
Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.
S. 3. Bronze Pio 3. Homeroom
Treasurer 3. Latin Club 3. Junior Prom 3. Football 4. Basketball 3. Cross Country 3. Wrestling 4. Tennis 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni
Hi Sci Club 3. Chemistry Club
4.
A11drey Lorraine Endrulat
digbters 2. G.A.A. 1. Latin
b I. Junior Prom 3. 100%
3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
ary StaH 2,3.
Joanne Karen Engstrom
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2.
Spodighers 2,3. Spanish Club
2. Junior Prom 3. Christmas
Vespers 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
3,4. Parents' Night 4.
Page Ninetee?i
�Warren John Erikson
Bronze Pin 3. Chess Club 1,2,4.
Water Carnival 4. Spanish Club
1. Junior Prom 3. Track 3,4.
Cross Country 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni
Hi Sci Club 1,2,3.
Gilda Theresia Ernst
Transferred from Carl Schurz
H. S. 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Carolyn Martha Fehns
Transferred f r o m .Arlington
Heights H.S. 2. Bronze Pin 3.
G.A.A. 4. German Club 2,3.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry
Club 4. Ushers' Club 4. Physics
Club 4.
Bernard Feuerzeig
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Jean Diane Flowers
Bronze Pin 4. Spotlighters 2. G.
A.A. 1,2,3,4. Social Chairman 4.
GA.A. Letter 4. Cheer Leaders 3,
4. Captain 4. Water Carnival 1,
2,3,4. Spanish Club 1. Junior
Prom 3. :Minor Music Award 2.
Major Music Award 3. With
Honors 4. Girls" Glee Club 1,2.
Choir 3,4. Madrigal Singers 4.
Christmas Vesper.s 1,2,3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. 100% Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monirnrs 4.
Gloria Virginia Fogarty
Transferred from Evanston H .S.
3. Reflections Revelry 3. G.A.A.
3,4. W ater Carnival 4. French
Club 3,4. Yearbook Financial
Staff 4. Golden Galleon Guild 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Mentors 4.
Mary Ann Frownfelter
Chester H. Freese
Transferred from Sullivan H.S.
3. Senior Monitors 4.
Spotlighters 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Synchronized Swimming l. Latin
Oub 3,4. Golden Galleon Guild
2,3,4. Minor Music Award 4.
Major Music Award 4. Girls'
Glee Club 2. .Choir 3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. All State Music Activity 4. Red Cross Council 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monirors
4. Chemistry Club 4.
Robert Charles Gamer
Reflections Revelry 1. Minor Mu·
sic Award 2. Major Music Award
3. With Honors 4. Choir 1,2,3,4.
Madrigal Singers 2,3,4. Christ·
mas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Con·
cert 1,2,3,4. All State Music Ac·
tivity 4. Football 1,2. Manager
3,4. Basketball 2,3. Baseball 1,2,
3.4. "N" Club 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitoro 4.
•
Dorothy Gehrs
Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Christmas
Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3,4.
Senior Monirors 4. Library Staff
3,4.
�Bill Gordon
Homeroom Secretary 3.
Club 1,2. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football I. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry Club
4. V.A. Operators Club 4.
Paul
J.
Grasch
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Nancy A. Grund
Transferred from Foreman H.S.
1. Bronze Pin 3. Code Committee 4. One Acts 2. Reflections Revelry 3. Spotlighrers 2,3,
4. G.A.A. 4. Warer Carnival 3.
German Club 2,3,4. Golden Galleon Guild 3,4. Junior Prom 3.
• Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Christmas
Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert 3,4.
100% Club 4. Red Cross Council 2. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Parents' Night
3,4.
Beverly Gubbins
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Latin Club 1,2.
Junior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 3. Ma"jor Music Award 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Choir 2,3,4.
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring
Concert 2,3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Scyle Show
3,4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1,2,3. Chemistry Club 4.
Gladys A. Guenther
Joyce C. Guenther
Spotlighrers 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. Letter 3. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas
Vespers 2,3. Spring Concert 2,3.
100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monicors 4. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Spotlighters 2. P.A. Announcer
2. G .A.A. 1. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Choir 3,4. Christmas Ve-spers 3,4.
Spring Concert 3. 100% Club 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4..
Merle Grace Haas
Barbara Gunsaulus
Code Committee 4. Spotlighters
1,2. G.A.A. 3,4. Water Carnival
3. Larin Club 1.2. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4: Junior Prom 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1,2.
Cli.emistry Club 4.
Homeroom
Secretary-Treasurer
1,2,3. Code Committee 4. Debate
Team 2. Reflections Revelry 3,4.
Spotlighters 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Water Carnival 1,3,4. French
Club 1,2. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Yearbook General Staff 2,3. Ediror-in-Chief 3. Yearbook Senior
Faculty Section 4. Yearbook Fin·ancial Staff 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas
Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert 1,2.
100% Club 3.4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Parents' Night 4. Eighth Grade
Night 2.
Barbara Diane Hansen
Donald Walter Hacker
Football 1,2,3. Senior Monitors
4. V.A. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4.
Transferred from Kelvya Park H.
S. 2. Spotlighters 2,3,4. G .A.A.
2. W a ter Carnival 2,3. Spanish
Club 2. Nilehilite Staff 3,4.
Yearbook General Staff 4. Yearbook Financial Staff 4. Keen
Teen Press Club 4. Junior Prom
3. :Minor Art Award 2. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ushers' Club 4. ·
Page Twenty-one
�Jane E. Harrer
Spotlighrers 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Spanish Club 1,2. Junior Prom
3. Minor Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1. Choir 1,2,3. Chrisanas
Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert
1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
4. Parenrs' Night 1,2,3.
Dennis Harrod
Hi-Y Club 4. Baseball 1,2. Senior Monitors 4.
Brent C. Hauger
Peggy Diane Heberling
German Club 1. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2. Minor Music Award
1,2. Spring Concert 1,2. Band I,
2,3. Football 2,3,4. "N" Club 4.
Rifle Club 3. Senior Monitors
4.
One Aas 4. Reflections Revelry
3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4 .
Nancy Jean Heeres
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2.
National Thespian Society 4.
One Aas 4. Plays: "Life Wirh
Father'' 3. "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 4. Reflections Revelry 3,
4. Spotlightm 3,4. P.A. Announcer 4. G.A.A. 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4.
Audrey Jean Henrici
G.A.A. 1,2. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Christmas Vespers · 3. Spring
Concert 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Barbara Jean Heim
Senior Cabinet 4. Homeroom
Vice-President 4. G.A.A. l ,2,3,
4. G.A.A. Letter 2. Gym Leaders 2. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4.
Junior Prom 3. See CtJicago
Club 4. Senior .Monitors 4.
Health Council 4.
Lillian Mae Holler
Spotlighrers 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Spanish Club 1,2. Junior Prom
3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Sryle Show 4.
Kenneth C. Howard
Shirley L. Horning
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 2.
Junior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,
3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4.
Spring Co ncert 3,4. Red Cross
Council 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior .Monitors 4. Style Show
3,4.
Page Twenty-two
Sophomore Senate 2. Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spanish Club
2. Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4. Boys'
Glee Club 2. Choir 3. Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring Concert 2 ,3. Football 2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3 ,4. Capra.in 1. M ost
Valuable Player 3. Baseball 1,2,
3,4. Captain 1. Cross Country 1.
" N " Club 2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Parents' Night 3,4. Eighth
Grade Night 2,3.
�Donna Lee Jack
Hugh M. Hunter
Football 1,2 ,3. Baseball 1. Track
2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 3. G.A.A. l ,2,4. Spanish Club 1,2. Nilebilite Staff
4. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1. Christmas Vespers 1.
Spring Concert 1. Red Cross
Council 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 2.
Nancy Margot Jacob
Reflections Revelry 3.4- G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1,2,4.
Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas
Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Montors 4_ Ushers' Club 2.
Warren E. Jarvis
Hi·Y Club 2,3,4 . Football 1,2Track l. Senior Monitors 4. Ni
Hi Sci Club 1.
Ralf Jacobsson
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Photography Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
V .A. Operators" Club 1,2,3,4.
Vernon
Jennetten
Photography Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
V.A. Operators' Club 2,3,4.
Eunice Johnson
Bronze Pin 3. Reflections Revelry 3. Spotlighters 2. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
1,3. Chr istmas Vespers 1,3.
Spring Concert 1,3. Nurse's
Aid 4. See Chicago Club 4 .
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
3,4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1. Chemistry Club 4.
n Board of Advisers L
bomore Senate 2. Junior
·1 3. Reflections Revelry
Spotlighters L G.A.A. 1,2,
Spmh Club 1. Nilehilite
3. Yearbook General Staff
earbook Financial Staff 2,
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee
1,2. Christmas Vespers I,
Spring Concert 1,2. 100%
4. See Chicago Club 4.
Monitors 4.
Marilyn Johnson
Transferred from Carl Schurz
H.S. 2. Junior Prom 3. See
Chicago Club 4 . Senior Monitors 4.
P1
l;;e Twertty-tbreP
�Norman H. Johnson
Junior Council 3, Senior Cabinet
4. Plays: "Arsenic and Old Lace"
4. Spanish Club 3. Hi-Y Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. football 1. Baseball 1. Swimming 1,2,3. Manager 3. See Chicago Club 4. Life
Saving 3. Eighth Grade Night 2.
Robert L. Johnson
Golden Galleon Guild 3. Minor
An Award 2. Minor Music
Award 2. Choir 1,2. Madrigal
Singers 2. Christmas V~pers 1,2.
Spring Concert 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Barbara Julian
Ronald A. Juern
German Club 3. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Basketball 4. "N" Club 3,4. Senior Monirors 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Yearbook Financial Staff 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring
Concert 2. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monirors
4. Usher$ Club 3,4.
Jane Alice Kante
Spotlighters 2. G.A.A. 2,3,4.
Yearbook Financial Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring
Concert 2,3. Twirlers 2. 100%
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Bernadette M. Kearns
Transferred from Somerville H.
s. 2.
(Withdrawn)
Robert Kennedy
Edward J. Keating
Transferred from Sullivan H. S.
3. Nilehilice Staff 3. Fooball 3.
Wrestling 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Hi-Y Club 4. Nilehilite Staff 3.
football 2,4. Track 3,4. Wrestling 4. Swimming 1,2,3. "N"
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monirors 4. V.A. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4.
Frank Keppeler
Jack Kenney
Swimming 1,2,3.
Water Carnival 2,4. Spanish Club
1,2. Hi-Y Club 2,3,4. Junior
Prom 3. Minor Music Award 3.
Major Music Award 4. Boys' G lee
club 2. Choir 3,4. Madrigal Sing·
ers 3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3.
Spring Concert 2,3,4. All State
Music Activity 3. Football 1,2,3,
4. Basketball Manager 3. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Wrestling 4. Swimming 1,2. "N' Club 4. See Chica~o Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ni Hi Sci Club 1. Nilehilice
Staff 4.
Page Twent"-four
�Denise Joan Kessel
Bronze Pin 3. Junior Council 3.
Spotlighcers 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Yearbook Financial Scaff 4. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3 . Junior
Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3 .
Christmas Ve.spers 2,3. Spring
Concert 2,3. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monicors
4. Ushers' Club 2,3.
Robert King
Homeroom Vice-President 2. Basketball 1. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Jack William Kirkby
Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Code Committee 4. Major Dramacic.s Award 3. National Thespian Sociecy 2,3,4. Honor Thespian 4. One Aces 2,3,4. Plays:
"Dear Ruch" 2. "Mocher Is a
Freshman" 2. ".Arsenic and Old
lace" 4. "Seventeenth Summer"
3. "'Life With Father" 3. Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spotlighcers
1,2,3,4. P.A. Announcer 3. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Latin Club 1,
2. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Boys' Glee
Club 1,2. Choir 3. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,
2. Drum Majox 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Janet Mary Kish
Spodighcers 1. French Club 3,4.
Red Cross Council 3. See Chi·
cago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Style Show 3. Ushers' Club 1,2,3.
Leslie M. Klevay
National Honor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Seniqr Cabinet 4. Chess Club 1,2,3,
4. Reflections Revelry l. German
Club 2,3. Hi-Y Club 2,3,4. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Major Music Award
wich Honors 4. Boys' Glee Club
1. Choi,r 2, 3. Madrigal Singero
3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2 ,3. All State
Music Aetivicy 3. Football 1,2.
Basketball l ,3. Track 1,2. Cross
Country 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior• Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 1,2,3. Chemistry Club 4.
Martin W. Koif
Transferred from De Paul Academy 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Elsie A. Kozak
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Minor Music
Award 3. Major Music Award 4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Senior Monirors 4.
Scyle Show 3.
Janet Kloepfer
G.A.A. I. Junior Prom 3. 100 %
Club 3,4. Red Cross Council 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Library Staff 2.
PhiJlip
J.
Koser
Sophomore Seo.ace 2. Debate
Team 2. German Club 2,3. Jun·
ior Prom 3. Baseball 1,2. Tennis
4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4.
Russell R. Krause
Senior Cabinet 4. Code Committee 4. Reflections Revel ry 3. Hiy Club 2,3,4. N ilehilite Staff 4.
Yearbook General Scaff 4. Junior Prom 3. Boys' Glee Club 1.2.
Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring
Concert 2. Football 2,3,4. Baseball 1,2. "N" Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. lllini Boys' State 3.
Page Twenty-five
�Richard Krohn
David A. Kretschmar
Football 1,2,4. Basketball 1.
Baseball 2. Wrestling 4. See
Chicago Club 4.
-
Spanish Club 1. BO}'S' Glee
Club 1,2. Football 1,2. Golf
1,2,3. Swimming 1,2. Photography 2. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. V. A.
Operators Club 2,3.
Gary Curtis Krueger
Senior Cabinet 4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. National Thespian Society 3,4. Plays: "Mother
Is a Freshman" 2. "Life With
Father" 3. "Seventeenth Summer" 3. "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 4. Reflections Revelry
3. P. A. Announcer 3. Water
Carnival 1. German Club 2,3.
Minor Music Award 3. Major
Music Award 4. Boys' Glee
Club 2. Choir 3,4. Madrigal
Singers 3,4. Freshman Chorus
1. Christmas Vesper.s 2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. All
State Music Activity 4. Football
1,2. Track 1. Swimming 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior MoniClub 1,2,3.
tors 4. Ni Hi Sci _
Harold Krueger
Homeroom President 3. Homeroom Secretary and Treas11rer 4.
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Hi-Y •
Club 2. Boys' Glee Club 1,2.
Choir 1,2. f'reshman Chorus 1.
Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring
Concect 2. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. "N" Club 3,4. Senior Monitors 4.
George 0. Krueger
Junior Council 3. Homeroom
President 4. Gym Leaders 4.
Hi-Y Club 2,3. Junior Prom 3.
Minor Music Award 3. Major
Music Award 4. Boys' Glee
Club 2. Choir 3,4. Chr~tmas
Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert
2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Baseball
1,2. "N" Clu b 4. Red Cross
Council 2,3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4.
Dorothy Elizabeth l\uehn
Spotlighters 3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Spanish Club 3,4. Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,3,4. Junior
Prom 3. Minor Music Award 3.
Major Music Award 4. Gir16'
Glee Club 1,2. Choir 3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Photography Cliib 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 2. Ushers·
Club 2.
Joan M. Kwarnstrom
Reflections Revelry 3,4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Gym Leader~ 2. Bowling
2,3. Water Carnival 1,2,3. Spanish Club l. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4.
Bonnie Lampe
Transferred from St. Joseph's H.
S., Iowa, 3. Bronze Pin 3. Reflections Re velry 4. G.A.A. 3.
Yearbook Senior Faculty Section
4. Girls' Glee Club 3. Chrisrmas
Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior M onitors ,
4. Chemistry Club 4.
Page Twenty-six
Dorothea E. Laiho
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. French Club 1,2.
Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Christmas
Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4.
Richard LaVeau
Sophomore Senate 2. Homeroom
Presideq,r 1. Gym Leaders 3,4.
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Band 1.
Football 1,2,3,4. Captain 1. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Swimming 1,2,3,4.
"N" Club 3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitor~ 4.
�Edward J. Lehman, Jr.
Phyllis Leganger
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival
1,2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Style Show 2. Ushers' Club 3.
Ronald
J.
Lehman
Sophomore Senate 2. Senior Cabinet 4. Spanish Club 1. Football
1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. Baskerball Manager 4. "N" Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Minor Dramatics Award 4. National Thespian Society 3,4.
Plays: "Mother Was a Freshman" 2. "Life With Father" 3.
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 4. "'Seventeenth Summer" 3. "Dear
Ruth" 2. Spotlighrers 2,3. P. A.
Announcer 2,3,4. French Club 1,
2. Junior Prom 3. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
· Charles Lind
Homeroom President 2. Reflections Revelry 3,4. W ater Cami' val 2. Spanish Club l. Nilehilite
Sta.ff 4. FootbaU 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,3,4. Track 1,2,3,4. Swimming 2. " N" Club 2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. IUini Boys State 3.
Carol Joanne Loftus
Elaine A. Loeding
Spot!ighters 2, 3. GAA. 2,3,4.
Red. Cross Council 2,3.· See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monirors 4.
Style Show 3. Library Staff 2.
Guy V. Love
Bronze Pin 4 . Hi-Y Club 3,4.
Wrestling 4. Swimming 1,2. Ri·
fie Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior .Monicors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 1,2,3. Chemistry Club 4.
V. A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
Spotlighters l. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. letter 3. Bowling 2,3,4.
Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3.
Water Carnival 1,2,3. Junioi:
Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,
Choir 3. Christmas Vespers 2,3.
Spring Concert 2,3. 100% Club
3.4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4.
Harriet Lucas
Transferred from Marshall H.S.
2. Homeroom President 3. G.
A.A. 2,3,4. Bowling 4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Style Show 3. Library Staff 2.
Sally Ann Lundin
Nancy Lee Lundberg
Spotlighters 1,2 . G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Spanish Club l. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1,3. Chri.stmas
Vespers 1,3. Spring Concert 1,3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Sophomore Senate 2. Homeroom
Secrerary 3. Spotlighters 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Bowling 2,3,4.
Spanish Club 2,3. Latin Club l.
Yearbook General Staff 3. Junior Prom 3. Red Cross Council 2.
• See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club 2,3. library Staff 2,3,4.
Page Twenty-seven
�Margot Mark
National Thespian Society 4.
Plays: "Seventeenth Summer" 3.
Reflections Revelry 3. Spotlighters 3. P.A. Announcer 3. G.A.A.
1,2,3. Water Carnival 2. Spanish Club 3,4. Nilehilite Staff 3,
4. Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4.
Keen Teen Press Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Minor Music Award ~.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Choir 3.
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3. Spring
Concert 1,2,3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
3. Ni Hi Sci Club 2. Ushers'
Club 3.
Mathew Wesley Marx
Junior Council 3. Water Carnival 3,4. Spanish Club 2. Hi-Y
3,4. Nilehilite Staff 4. Yearbook
General Staff 2,3. Boys' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers l.
Spring Concert 1. Swimming 3,
4. See Chicago Club 4.
Carol Louise Marling
Plays "Arsenic and Old Lace" 4.
Reflections Revelry 3. Spodighters 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Spanish
Club 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,
4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Chemistry Club 4. V.A. Operators 3,4. Ushers' Club 4.
Albert G. Mather,
Jr.
National Honor Society 3,4. Junior Council 3. Homeroom President 3. Code Committee 4. Reflectio ns Revelry 1. Water Carnival 3. Latin Club 1,2. Hi-Y
Galleon
3,4. Golden
Club
Guild 4. Junior Prom 3. Minor
Music Award 3. Boys' Glee Club
1,2,3,4. Chrisamas Vespers 1,2,
3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Foot·
ball 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1,2. Tennis
4. Swimming 1,2. "N" Club 4.
Red Cross Council 1,2,3. See
Chicago Club 4. Ni Hi Sci Club
1,2. Chemistry Club 4. V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4. Illini Boys'
State 3.
Lynn A. Mattes
Spotlighters 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4.
Water Carnival 2,3,4. Spanish
Club 1,2. Yearbook General Staff
4. Yearbook Financial Staff 1,
2. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
4. Chemisay Club 4. Ushers'
Club 2.
Joan Mattson
G.A.A. l. German Club 2,3.
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
L Christmas Vespers 1. Nurse's
Aid 3. Red Cross Council 3'. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Ushers' Club 2. Library Staff 2.
Gail Faith MelM!r
Richard Meier
Basketball 1,2. Track 3,4. "N"
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitorli 4.
Arlene Meyer
Freshman Board of Advisers l.
Sophomore Senate 2. G.A.A. 1.
Water Carnival 1. Girl~' Glee
Club I. Christmas Vespers 1.
Page Twenty-eight
Transferred from Immaculata H.
S. 2. Reflections Revelry 3,4.
Spotlighters 2. G.A.A. 2,3,4.
Water Carnival 2,3.4. French
Club 3,4. Latin Club 2. Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2.
Christmas Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 2. Chemisay Club 4.
June Mary Michalak
Transferred from Evanston H. S.
3. Reflections Revelry 3,4. G.A.
A. 3,4. Water Carnival 4. 100%
Club 3,4. See Chic:igo Club ti.
Senior Monitors 4.
�Janet Lorraine Middaugh
Barbara Jean MilJer
Debate Team 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Major Music Award 3. Girl.s'
Glee Club 1,2. Ch:iir 3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. All State Music Activity 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club
3.
Sophomore Senate 2. Homeroom
Vice-President 2. G.A,.A. 1,2.
Spanish Club 1,2. Minor Music
Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Choir 3. Christmas Vespers 1,2,
3. Senior Monitors 4. Sryle Show
4. Ushers' Club 4.
Jo Anne MiJler
Reflections Revelry 4. Spotlighters l,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Gym
Leaders 1. Yearbook Financial
Staff 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Mu5ic
Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1.
Choir 2,3,4. Madrig.11 Sin~ers 3.
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3. Spring
Concert 1,2,3. All State Music
Activity 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4.
Ushers' Club I.
Sandra C. Moberg
Bronze Pin 3. Homeroom Treasurer· 1. Debate Team 3. G.A.A.
1,2. Latin Club 1,2. Major Music Award 3,4. Spring Concert
2,3,4. Orchestra 2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Style Show 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Sandra Minerley
G.A.A. 1. Spani~h Club 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4.
Arthur Muskat
Hi-Y Club 4. Nilehilite Staff 3.
Golf 2,3,4. "N" Club 4. See
Chiaigo Club 4. Senior Moniwrs
4.
Kenneth E. Nordlof
Bert Nordin
Football 1. see Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 2
Ronald O'Beirne
Transferred from Loyola Aaidemy H. S. 2. Homeroom Secretary-Treasurer 4. Spanish Club
3. Larin Club 2. Hi-Y Club 3,4.
Junior Prom 3. Football 3,4. Bas·
ki:tball 2,3. Baseball 2,4. Wrestling 4. "N" Club 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Senior Cabinet 4. Homeroom
Vice-President 4. Latin Club 1,2.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Yearbook
General Staff 4. Keen Teen Press
Club 4. Staff Photographer 2,3,4.
Ba&ketball 1,2,3. Baseball 1.
Cross Country 1,2. Photography
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
Arne C. Odegaard
Homeroom Treasurer 1. Code
Commiuee 4. Spanish Club 2.
Junior Prom 3. Football Manllger 3. Basketball Manager 3.
Tennis 4. Photograohy Club 3.
Rifle Club 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 4. Eighth Grade Night I.
Page Twenty-nine
�Carl
J. Oehler
Football 2. Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Cross Coua1ry 3. See Chicago
Club 4. V. A. Operalors Oub 1,
2,3,4.
Margit Victoria Olander
Bronze Pia 3. Silver Pia 4. Junior Council 3. Spotligh1ers 2,3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Yearbook Senior
F?.culty Section 4. Junior Prom
3. 100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
Terrence A. O'Keefe
Transferred from Amundsell. H.S.
(Withdrawn)
Roger Ivan Oslund
Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Homeroom Vice-President I.
Band 1. Football 4. Basketball
1,2,3. Baseball 1,2,3,4. "N" Club
3,4.
Shirlee Ostrom
Reflections Revelry 1,3. P.A. Announcer 2. Cheer Leaders 4. Junior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 2. Major Music Award 4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3,4. freshman Chorus 1. Chris1mas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Coaceri 1,2,
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Library Staff 3.
Plays: Parents' Night Skit 4.
Chrirmas Play 4.
Judy Odepka
Transferred from Von Steuben
H.S. 2. Homeroom President 3.
100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4..
James Panzer
Spanish Club 2. Hi-Y Club 3,4.
Junior Prorµ 3. Track 1,2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1.
Arlene Patek
(Withdrawn)
Patricia Elaine Patek
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Minor Music Award 3. Major
Music Award 4. Girls' Glee Club
1,2. Choir 3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concen 1,2,
3,4. 100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Parents' Night 4. Eighth Grade
Night 2,3,4.
Pat Perrett
Bronze Pin 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Latin Club 1,2. Girls' Glee Club
2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring
Concert 2. See Chicago Oub 4 .
Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry
Club 4.
�Joanne Peterson
Patricia Peterson
Bronze Pin 3. Spotlighters 1,2,3.
G .A.A. 1,2 ,3,4. Yearbook Finan.cial Staff 4. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Chris!IIlas
Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Mon·
icors 4. Chemistry Club 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4.
Sporlighters 4 . G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Latin Club 1,2. Yearbook Financial Scaff 4. Junior Prom 3. Minor Music Award 1,2. Major
Music Award 3. Spring Concert
1,2,3. Orchestra 1,2,3 . See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitor~ 4.
Chemiscry Club 4.
William H. Peterson
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Spanish
Club 2,3. Hi-Y Club 2,3. Nilehi·
lice Staff 3. Boys' Glee Club 2.
Choir 3,4. Freshman Chorus l.
Chris!IIlas Vespers 2,3. Spring
Conoert 2,3. Football 1,4. Baskerball 2,3,4. Baseba)J l,2,4.
Track 3. "N" Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Marilyn Louise P1ath
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Gym Leaders 2.
Spanish Club 3. Junior Prom 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Mon·
itors 4. Scyle Show 2,4. Ushers'
Club 4.
John Aiken Raveret
· Loretta Ann Raap
Spotlighters 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4.
Bronze Pin 4. Code Committee
4. Wacer Carnival 1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. Hi-Y Club 2,3,4.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Yearbook General Scaff 3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Choir 4. Madrigal Singers 4.
Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concerc 4. All State Music Activity 4.
Basketball 1. Swimming 1,2,3,4.
"N" club 3,4. Photography Club
2. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Eighth Grade Night
1,2. Parents' Night 1,2,4. Senior
Life Saving 3. Play: "Arsenic
and Old Lace" 4.
Geraldine Riggs
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas
Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Charlene Rine
G .A.A. 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Scyle Show 3.
Donna Jeanette Rohden
Cary I Roeser
Spotlighters 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Yearbook Financial Staff 4. Jun·
ior Prom 3. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Ushers' Club 4.
Reflections Revelry 3,4. SpotJighters 1,2,3,4. G .A.A. l,2,3,4.
Water Carnival 2,3,4. French
Club 1,2. Yearbook General ·sea.ff
4. Yearbook Financial Sta.ff 2,3,
4. Junior Prom 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style
Show 4. U~hers' Club 1,2,3.
'
Page Thi11y-one
�Carol Jeanne Rossmann
Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Nilehilire Staff 3,4. Editor-inChief 4. Yearbook General Staff
4. Golden Galleon Guild 3,4.
Keen Teen Press Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Major Art Award 2.
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. ChristnL~s
Vespers 3. Spring Concert 2,3.
Red Cr~s Council 3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Parents'
Night 2,3.
Dale Ruesch
Band I. Basketball I. Baseball
l. Photography Club 2,3. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4.
John M. Rouse
Water Carnival 3,4. Spanish Club
1,2. Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 3,
4. Baseball I. Track 3,4. Cross
Country 3. "N" Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ruth E.
J. Ruesch
G.A.A. 1. Latin Club l. Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4. 100% Club
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Librnry Sta.ff 2,3,4.
Shirley I. Runnels
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. French Club 1,2.
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring
Concert 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club
3,4.
John Wynn Ryan
Spotlighters 4. Track 1,2,3,4.
"'N" Club 3,4. Photogfaphy
Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
William. E. Santos
Ronald Scheuer
(Withdmm)
H i-Y Club 2,3. Basketball 4.
Baseball 4.
Donald Schladt
Track 1. Senior Monitors 4.
P;1ge Thirty-two
Theodore C. Schneider
Photography Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Parents' Night 4.
�Jeanne Schuett
T.radsferred fr.om Robert-Waller H.S. 2. Junior Council 3.
Debate Team 3. G.A.A. 2,3,4.
German Club 3. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas
Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Constance C. Schultz
(W ithdrawn )
Pat Shannon
Joyce Larayne Schwartz
Transferred from Amundsen H.
S. 2. Reflections Revelry 4. P.
A. Announcer 3. 100 % Club 4.
Style Show 4. Parents' Night 3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Minor Music
Award 2,3. Girls" Glee Club 1,
2,3,4. Christmas Vespers l,2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4.
Jane Carol Siemund
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 1.
German Club 3. Minor Music
Award ·3. Major Music Award
4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Choir
4. Chri$tmas Vespers 1,2,3,4.
Spring -Concert 1,2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Style Show 4.
Parents' Night 4. Eighth Grade
Night 4.
Doris M. Smith I
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4. P.A. An·
nouncer 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Cheer
leaders 3,4. Water Carnival 4.
Spanish Club 1,2. Junior Prom
3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christ·
mas Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert
1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Sen·
ior Monitors 4. Chemi.stry Club
4. Ushers' Club 1,2,3,4.
Philip Smiley
Minor Dramatics Award 3. National Thespian Award 3. Plays:
"life With Father" 3. "Seven·
teenth Summer" 3. "Arsenic and
Old Lace" 4. Water Carnival 1,
2,3. Swimming 1,2,3,4. "N"
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Nanci Lane Smith
Debate Team l. Spotlighters 2,3,
4. G.A.A. 2,3,4. Latin Club 1,2.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Yearbook General Staif 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring
Concert 2,3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 1,2,3. Chemisrry Club 4 .
Taylor Soper
Alphonse E. Soudan
Transferred from Taft H.S. 2.
Spanish Club 2. Hi-Y 2,3,4.
Junior Prom 3. Football 4.
Track 2,3,4 . Photography Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemisrry Club 4.
Transferred from St. George H.
S. 3. Football 4. "N" Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Page Thtrty-tbree
'~ ~.
-.
�Gail Steiger
Junior Prom 3. G.A.A. 1. 100%
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Suzanne D. Stolberg
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival
3,4. Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitor.s 4. Usher's
Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
Robert R. Stoothotf
Homeroom President 2,4. Homeroom Vice-President 3. Spanish
Club 2,3. Hi-Y Club 3. Boys'
Glee Club 1. Chri.stmas Vespers
1. Spring Concert 1. Football l,
2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. Captain
3. Track 1,2,3. "N" Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Parents' Night 4.
Caryl A. Story
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Spanish Club 1.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry
Club 4.
Charles Thomas Thompson
Jack L. Thiry
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4. Junior Prom
3. Football 1,2.3,4. Basketball
Manager 1,4. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
"N" Club 3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4.
Freshman Board of Advioers 1.
_-.ior Council 3. Refleccions
Revelry 3,4. Water Carnival 4.
Spanish Club 4. Latin Club I.
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4. Nilehilite Staff
. 4. Yearbook General Staff 3.
Junior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 3. Bovs' Glee Club 2.
Choir 3. Christmas Vespers 2,3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Football
1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Baaeball 1,2,3,4. Honorary Captain 2.
"N" Club 3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4.
Norma G. Throop
John E. Thompson.
3.
National Honor Society
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Junior Council 3. Debate Team 3.
Spanish .C lub 1,2. Hi-Y Club 2,
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Football 1.
Baseball 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry
Club 4.
Plays : "Life With Father" 3. Reflections Revelry 1,3,4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Major Letter 3.
G.A.A. Camp 3. Gyro Leaders 2.
1, Nilehilite
Spanish Club
Staff 3,4. Golden Galleon Guild
4. Keen Teen Pra-;s Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Choir 3,4. Madrigal Singers 3,4.
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. All State Musit
Aetivicy 3. See Chicago Club 4 .
Senior Monitors 4. Illini Girls
State 3. Eighth Grade Night 1,
3,4. Parenti;" Night 1,2,3,4.
Carol Ann Tiedman
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 3,4. French Club 1,
2. Nilehilite Staff 4. Yearbook
General Staff 4. Yearbook Financial Staff 4. Junior Prom 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4. Ush·
ers' Club 2.
Barbara Toepfer
G .A.A. t,2,3,4. Girls' Glee Club
I. Twirlers 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style
Show 4.
�John Robert Trapp
Fred Topp
(Withdrawn)
Boys' Glee Club l. B~ketball 1.
Baseball 1. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior M onitors 4.
Patricia Carol Troupe
Edward P. Trausch
Sophomore Senate 2. Junior
Council 3. Homeroom President
4. Gym Leaders 3,4. Hi-Y Club
2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Boys' Glee
Club 2. Christmas Vespers 2.
Football 1.2,3,4. Most Valuable
Player 4. Basketball 1,2,3. Baseball 1,2,3.4. " N" Club 2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4.
Senior Cabinet 4. Reflections
Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 1,2. G.
A.A. 1,2. Yearbook General
Staff 3,4. Editor-in-Chief 4.
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4.
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2.
Spring Concert 1,2. Drum Majorette 4. Twirlers 2,3,4. Major
Twirling Award 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style
Show 4. Illini Girls State 3. Parents' Night 2,3.
Joanne M. Van Horne
Tunior
Council
3. - Reflections
~evelry 3,4. Spotlighters 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3.4. Water Carnival
4. Spanish Club 2,3. Latin Club
1. Yearbook Financial Staff 1,3,
4. Jupior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 2. Major Music Award 3.
With Honors 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. Choir 3,4. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert
1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club· 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4. "
Health Council 3. Parents' Night
3,4.
Randy Vick
Irma W ailand
G.A..A. 1. Junior Prom 3. Girls'
Glee Club 1,4. Chri~tmas Vespers 1. Spring Concert 1,4. Red
Cross Council 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style
Show 2. Ushers' Club 2. Library
Staff 2.
Robert G. Watters
Bronze Pin 3. Latin Club 1,2.
Junior Prom 3. Boys' Glee Club
3. Photography Club 2. Senior
Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Virginia Ann W cad
Donald W dowicki
Football 2 ,3. Senior Monitors 4.
Code Committee 4. Reflections
Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 1,2. G.
A.A. 1,2,3,4. Latin Clu b 1,2.
Nilehilite Staff 3. Junior Prom
3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ushero' Club
4.
Page Thirty-five
�Joan Mae Wedel
Reflections Revelry 3,4. G.A.A.
1. Yearbook General Staff 3.
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2.
Spring Concert 1,2. Twirlers 2,3.
Minor Twirling Award 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Style Show 3,4.
Eleanor E. Weigt
G.A.A. 1. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Christmai; Vespers 3. Spring Con·
cert 3. 100% Club 3,4. See Chi·
cago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
R a lph M. Wenk
Homeroom President 3. Home·
room Vice-President 2. Spanish
Club 3,4. Latin Club 1,2. Hi·Y
2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Basketball
1,2,3,1. Baseball 1,2,3,4. "N"
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Harry Glenn Westerlund
Junior Prom 3. Football 1. Track
2,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monicors 4.
Gail Yvonne Westgate
Dean A. Winkler
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Sophomore Senate 2. Reflections
Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 1,2.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Larin Club 1,2.
ilchilite Staff 4. J unior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas
Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert 1,2.
Photography Club 4. See Chica·
go Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ni Hi Sci Club 1. Chemistry
Club 4.
Reflections Revelry 3 ,4. Latin
Club 1,2. Minor Music Award
1,2. Major Music Award 3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. All State
Music Activity 3,4. Assistant
Band Director 4. Orchestra 2,3.
Football 3. Basketball 1,2,3.·Ten·
nis 4. See Chicago Club 4. Sea ·
Monitors 4. Chemistry Club
H. Gregory Wold
Jean Patricia Witte
Transferred from Senn H.S. 4.
Reflections Revelry 4. G.A.A. 4.
See Chicago Club 4 Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4.
National Honor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. Sophomore Senate
2. Senior Cabinet 4. Homeroom
President 2,4. Minor Drallliltics
Award 3. National Thespian Society 3,4. Honor Thespian 3,4.
One Acts 2. Plays. "Mother is a
Freshllliln" 2. "Life with Father"
3. 'Seventeenth Summer" 3. '"Ar·
senic and Old Lace" 4. P.A. An·
nouncer 3. Water Carnival 2,3,
4. Hi-Y Club 2,3,4. Minor Music
Award 3. Boys' G lee Club 2.
Chair· 3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,
3,4. Spring Concert 2,3. Bai;ket·
ball l. Baseball 1. Cross Country
2. Swimming 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Diane Ruth Wolfe
Bronze Pin 3. H omeroom President l. Homeroom Secretary.
Treasurer 2. Spodighters 1,2,3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,
2. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,
2. Spring Concert l. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Chem·
istry Club 4. Ushers· Club 4 .
Bonnie Yost
Code Committee 4. Spotlighters
4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Nilehilite Staff
3. Junior Prom 3. M inor Music
Award 2. Major Music Award 3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3, Orchestra
1,2,3. 100% Club 3,4. See Chi·
cago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Style Show 4.
�Senior Cabinet
'
This group of seven members, one from each senior homeroom, is probably the most important small organization in school.
Among their numerous jobs are the Senior dance, the Homecoming dance, and commencement exercises.
Seated, left to right: Ronald Lehman, Greg Wold, Russ Krause, Fred Bussey, Pat Troupe.
Standing, left to right: Gary Krueger, Les Klevay, Mr. Harold Ohlson (adviser) .
national fionor Societ"
One of the greatest honors to receive in high school is to be inducted into the National Honor Society. These
seniors are members who were received into the society when they were juniors. Seated, left to right : Ginny
Bell, Greg Wold, Bruno Dal Corobbo. Standing, left to right: John Thompson, John Budai, Al Mather, Les
Klevay.
Page Thirty-seven
�Classes
��Seated, left to f'ight: Jerry Weissburg, Carol Cox, Roy Kittredge, Bill Below.
Standing, left to right: Miss Margaret deBooy (adviser), Diane Von Eitzen, Marvin Farwell, Caroline Puechner.
We are really upper-classmen now. The school seems so familiar to us - the
teachers, rooms, even the clocks that are fwe minutes slow are like old friends.
There is a great feeling that goes along with our junior year. We have .two years
of experience behind us and a year to look forwtWd -to.
In February came that all-important event, ordering our class rings. Before we knew
it, April rolled arotmd and we were on om way to Washington. The end of May brought
the Junior Prom, the final realization of many months of hard work.
Now graduation is almost upon us, and the seniors witl be leaving at the end of
the week. Odd, isn't it, to see them go? We'll really miss them. Hope we can make
our senior year as wonderful as they made theirs.
�Juniors
ROW 1
Ahrens, Marlon
Appleton, Karilyn
Ballantine, Bette
Baumann, Barbara
Baumann. Kay
Baumhardt. Bob
Baylor, Da.ve
Beeler, Donna
ROW~
Below, Bill
Bextel, Ra rold
Bicknase, Wayne
Bonebrake. OlJbert
Borchert. Judy
Boudreaux. Lenny
Brandon, Jack
Brinkmeyer, Diane
ROW 3
Browall, Nancy
Brownlee. Tom
Burge, Jane
Burt, David
Butterworth, Bob
carJ.son, Carolyn
Carlson, Janet
Carlson, Dick
ROW 4
Carlson, Vivian
Carroll, Bill
Carver, Nancy Jane
Christensen, Barbara
Christensen. Fred
Clark, Phyllis
Clarkens, William
Clavey, Kathlyn
ROW li
Collln.s, carol Lee
Conners, Lois
Cornell, Jerry
Cox. Carol
Cra,ln, Dorothy
Dolan, Jack.
Duenser, Joe
Duenser, Bob
ROW 6
Eastman, Don
Eberhardt, Diane
Edman. Dlelt
Edwards, Bernie
Edwards, June
Egner, Nancy Allen
Eklund, SOlvej
Erny, Joan
ROW 7
Faber, LesIle
Paerber, Tom
Falk, Ronald
Farwell. Marv
Field, Gerald
l"jellman. Ralph
Foran, Jim
Forsberg, Carolyn
ROW 8
Frank, Joan
Gallaga, Mike
Garrity, Jerry
Oeard, Jim
Gerstner, Joe
Glass, John
Ollenke, Roy
Godfrey, Raym()nd
ROW 9
Oonsch, William
Ooodnow, Pat
Orascb, Bob
Greene, Barbara
Outowslcy, Franklln
Ha.genow, Dave
Rall, Dorothy
RamlJton. Liz
ROW 10
Hansen, Dave
Ranna. Henry
l!artlgan, Edward
Hathaway, Don
Haubrick, George
Henrici, Charles
Heun. Mano
ffickey, Anne
Page Forty-one
�Juniors
\
RJOW l
Hig1>ee. Darlene
Hite, Carole
Hogan, Thomas
Hoffman, Peggy
Hoffmann , Ruth
Hoffmann , Violet
Holmberg, B ~b
Holmes Bob
ROW 2
Holmes John
Huckins. Walter
Hunt, Donna
Hunt. Vernon
Hyten. Lois
lhrcke. Ir!
Jacobson, Ginny
-Jahaskl, Ronald
ROW J
Jeffress. Jane
Jeffries. Jack
Johnson, Brian
Johnson, Lynne
Jostock, Oeorge
Jung, Larry
Jurasltz, Betty
Kathe, LaVergne
ROW <l
Kern, Don= Jean
Kerr, Isabe.lle
King, ChaTJes
Kittredge, Ray
Kohls, Jim
Kreutter. Dorothy
Kruchten, Ronald
Krueger, Jerry
ROW<i
Krueger, John
Kuempel, Nancy
Lagershausen. Jack
Lagler, Ginny
Lapp, Drew
Larson. Don
Lawton. J im
Lemke, Wayne
BOW I;
Lewiston, Marilyn
Linskey, Pat
Locke, Charles
Lockwood. OepTge
Losby, Joan ·
Lowe, Don
Macaluso. John
MacDonald, Dorothy
ROW 7
Magden, Shirley
.Malerhofer, Joyce
Malecki, Sandra
Malloy, Nancy
Manzelm.a.n, Joan
.Marshall, J acquie
Marshall, LYnne
Martens, Glenny
ROWS
Martin, Joyce
Matson. Russell
Matthews. Tom
Mau. Sharon
Mccaul, Gloria
Mcclendon. Jack
Mechllng, Bruce
Mechling, Daniel
ROW 9
Mengarell1. Betty
Merrlll, Bob •
Meyer, Dick
Milazzo, Ma rlene
Miller, Patricia
Mitchell. Allan
Mohrbacher, Jerry
Moos mann, Pete
ROW 10
Morrison, Bllen
Nellessen, Don
Nelson, Di anne
Nelson, Dic k
Nel.<;on, Elaine
Niblett, Catherine
Nickel, Nan cy
Olsen. Norman
Page Porty-two
�Juniors
ROW 1
OlscJn, Roy
Otte, Roger
Paulson, Arthur
Pawly, Don
Payne, Bonnie
Pergande, Bil!
Peterson, Barbara
Peterson. Duane
ROW 2
Peterson, Leis
Petrie. Dave
Pick, Rlchard
Plerce, James
Pilkington, Jeanne
Portugal, Gerry
Preis, Joel
Puechner, Caroline
ROW 3
Raven, Joy
ReJnarts, Anne
Riccio, Frank
Rieb, Mary
Riha, Ray
Rochow, Kenneth
Rogers. Prank
Rohden, Elyse
ROW 4
_ Rosenberg, Dick
Ruesch, Shirley
Runge, Jean
Saine, Jim
Salzgeber, Marllyn
Sandberg, Wayne
Sander, Bob
Scha!fler, Marlene
ROW 5
Schaub. Lillian
Scheel, Marilyn
Schimmel, Marilyn
Schmeisser, Kay
Schmidt, Frank
&;hmidt, Lervin
Schmlegelt. B!ll
Schmitt, Lyle
ROW 6
SChrambeck, Arlene
Schoeder, Carol
Seegren . Sandra
Siemsen. Pat
Si.gnorello, Judy
Sistrom, Carlene
Smith, Sylvia
Stannard , John
ROW 7
Steele, Barb
Stermer, Richard
Suydam, Peggy •
Swlnyard, Shirley
Switalski, Gloria
Symonds, Ann
Tawse, Charlie
Thomas, Judie
ROW 8
Trumble, Dorothy
U!drych, Lynn
Urich, Helene
Vanderwal!, Richard
Von Eitzen. Diane
Vogel, Judy
Von Rautenkranz,
Doris Mae
Wagner, George
ROW g
Walker. Marie
Walrath, Leanne
Warkenthien, Barbara
Webster, Nancy
Welssburg, Jerry
Westgard, Bill
Western, Joyce
Wdowlcki, Bernard
ROW 10
Whitehead. Darlene
Wigdah l, Cero!yn
Wilgus, Collette
Williams, Larry
wuurord, Dick
Winter, Bob
Wise, Carol
Wolter. Carol Ann
Page Forty-three
�Juniors
Wooclruff, Marilyn
Wright, Joyann
Wros tel, Shirley
Yocum, Tom
Yost. Roger
Coursey. Helen
Not Pictu1'ed
Christensen. Lennle
Rassman, Walter
Page PMtJ·fou-r
Herclen, Carl
Kleul, John
Ohlson, Norma n
&hae!ler, Bruce
..
�Seated, left to right: Carol Reuther, Barbara Simpson, Dick Searles, Kay Christiansen.
Standing, left to right: Mr. Marvin Ihoe (adviser), Jan Tanenbaum, Anna May Lopina, Sharon Bell.
Not pictured: Sarah Axell
lt certainly waJ fun to get back and Jee eve-ryone in September. We really felt
pretty big now with a new class below us to show the rope1 to. The one thing w e alt
said about the new freshmen was, "Did we ever look like that?"
We chose our Senate in September and began to realize that this year we would
have more responsibility.
All the events had a little more meaning to tts this year, especially the football and
basketball game1 since we now had a team of our own to cheer for.
Now that 1pring i1 here and exams are coming up we are alt anxious for summer
vacation, bttt we know we wilt be glad to come back again next year as th e
''upper-classmen."
Page F01'ty-five
�Sophomores
ROW 1
Abraham, Victor
Ahl berg, Patricia
Ahrens, William
Aivazzadeh, Michael
AUaun, Barbara
Appel, Glenn
Appleton, Marlly n
Armistead, Leslie
ROW 2
Armstrong, Jill
Austermuehle, Marlene
.AxeU. Sarah
Bailey, Joan
Banas, Ronald
Banghart, John
Barden, Mike
Barrow, Richard
ROW 3
Barte ls, Connie
Bartels. Marie
Batson. Paul
Batteroury, J im
Baumgartner , Rudy
Belser. Jeanl
Bellk, Bob
Bell, Sharon
ROW 4
Bennett, Phil
Berner, Barbara
Beyer. Miriam
Birmingham; Thomas
B ishof, Frank
Blaney, Pa~
Bolt, Joyce
Borchers. Lois
ROW 5
Bormanls . Petris
Branan. Bruce
Brod, Larry
Bruening, Gall
Bruland, Joanne
Burgess, Diana
Burghard, Jeanne
Burghard, S ally
ROW 6
Busch, J a m es
Cagney, Dale
Carlson. Ernie
Carnall, Diane
Chandler, Marve!le
Christensen, Carol
Christiansen, K ay
Clearman. Dave
ROW 7
Cleven, Cathleen
Cochran. Neal
Cola.no, G race
cook, Donald
Crain . Roberte.
Crowe. Eileen
Cummings, Phyllis
Cysewski, J oseph
ROW 8
Dally , Ned
Daugherty, Virginia
Daus, Diet
Dean, Ca.rot
DeBr!ae, Denice
Del Dotto. Nancy
Delove. Joan ne
Dibos, Dolores
ROW 9
DiGIJlo, Rosemarie
Ditkowsky, K en
Dool ady, Phl!IP
Du!!. Darlene
Eadie, Tom
Eastman, Ken
Edwards, Gale
Edwards, Kent
ROW l&
Edwards, Pat
Eggert. Russel
Endrulat. Carol
Eppler, Edga r
Erickson, Roger
Ewing, Joanne
Faber, George
Falknor , Mack
�Sophomores
ROW l
Fa.ssbender, Ray
Febr<>w, Betty
Fischer. Don
Fr<>eschte, Willl.a m
Gabel. Joan
Gebbia, Ye>landa
Gehrs , Bob
Glrard, Don
ROW 2
Gerstner, Jack
Giamatasie>, Carol
Gliem, Irene
Godemann, Shirley
Goettsche, Jack
Granquist, Paul
Gunnars<>n. Jack
Qunnarse>n. Judie
BLlW 3
Hnchmeister. Fred
Halstead, Care>le
Hamiltan, Da le
Hannahs, John
' Hanney, John
Hannum, Barbara
Harper, Eddy
Heeres, Harry
ROW 4
Hendrlcksan, Jac kie
Herzig, Sandra
Hicks, Ronald
Hill, D<>n
Hilliard , Norman
Hite, Hal
He>gan, Donna
Holz!, Pred
ROW 5
Horndaseh, Duane
Horte>n K• tharine
Ishmael. Bill
J <tebnke, Care>!
Janetz, Jackie
Jarvt.s. Paul
Jefferson. Don
Jenne, Judy
ROW G
Je>hanson, Delores
Je>lms, Larry
Johnson, Charlotte
Je>hnson, Doreen
J<>hnsan, Pa t
JohnsonJ
RaJP
Je>hnson, Sherwood
J<>nes, Audrey
ROW 7
Jones, Bob
Je>osten, Jeanine
Keating, B<>b
K•ll. Florette
Kelch, Jim
Kenney, Pat
Kies, Con
Klemme, Carol
ROW B
Klein, James
Ke>ch. Eleanor
K<>ch, Sandra
Kochler, David
Konowich , Gee>rge
K cmowlcb , Joa.n
Koser, Randy
K<>zak, Diane
ROW 9
Kozak, Hare>ld
K<>zak, Marilyn
Kratzer, Ca.rolyn
Kretsehmar, B<>b
Kreutter, Ma.rilyn
Kl'lleger, Jerry
Krueger. Paul
Kutz, MarKie
ROW 10
Laiha, R ick
Lambert, Bev
Lander. J im
Lass, Ronald
Lauter, Lois
Le Claire, Lene>re
Lehman . Joyce
Leltherer, Jackie
Page Pvrty-se11en
�Sophomores
ROW l
Letourneau. Art
Lew, A.Jan
Lewis, Richard
Llnd, Oall
Linke, Roberta.
Loplna, Anna
UJplna., Bob
Lowes, Ra.lph
ROW :l
Ma.ca.Juso, Tom
Macvey, Michael
Maher, Jim
Marks, Joan
Mattner, Marcia
Mau. Jackie
McCandless. Dick
McC<Jwn, Joan
ROW 3
~cNeeJey, Mary
Medlin, Melinda.
Meuer, Marcia
Meyer, Marll:vn
Mlckow. Joan
Miklas, Carl
Mlksch, Fred
Milazzo, Oerl
ROW 4
Miller, Carol
Milz, Wayne
Morris, Claudette
Mueller, Marilyn
Nelson. Bernice
Ness. Dea.n
Netwig, Bill
Nickla&, Carol
ROW 5
Nilsen, Audrey
Nixon, Pa.t
Nyma rk, Dennis
OUverJI, Lena
Olson, Burt
Olson. Rona.Id
Olund, Kurt
Osburn, Carolyn
ROW 6
Palmer, Lynn
Pa.lmgren. Marilyn
Pa.pesch, Roger
Paulus, Blaine
Pa.yne. Dick
Pergande, Dona.Id
Peterson, Tom
Phlllli;is, Gary
ROW 7
Phipps, Gertrude
Pinnow, Bob
t
Podolsltl, Pa._
Pohlson, Bill
Pro!t, Bill
Pruitt, John
Quesnell, Jenny
Ra.cine, Bric
ROW 8
Raven, Lee
Raven, Virglnla
!Reagen, Roberta
Reed, Arlene
R eiser. Richard
Reiter. Eloise
Reuther. Carol
Re:vsa. Rick
ROW~
Riccio, Anna.
Riggs, Claude
Rosinski, Anna
Ross, Barb
Rossmann, Gale
Ryan, Michael
Itydln, Karen
Saine, Bart>a.ra
ROW ID
Sartin!, Alex
Schappert, Henry
Schey, Ron
Schmidt, George
Schmidt, Lore
Schmidt, Kay
Schulz, Joan
Schwln, Helen
�Sophomores
ROW 1
Scott, Sandra
Searles, Dick
Sessa, Mike
Shaw. Bill
Shawke. Dan
Shea, Kathy
Shenflsh, Kenneth
Shlrllng, Pat
ROW 2
Shaeffer, Bruce
Siegel, Bill
Siemsen, Ela lne
Simmons, Don
Simmons, George
Simpson, Barbara
Simpson, Dick
Sinclair, Read
ROWS
Slight, Bill
Smoak, Bob
Smith, Joan
Smoll.nski, Frances
Sonne, Bob
Soudan, Sue
Sprungman, Bob
Steen. Wilma
ROW 4
Steiger. Ss.ndra
Stephan, Herbert
steward, Shirley
stezskal, Arlene
Stone, Phil
Stromberg, Jon
SvOboda, Arlene
Swanson, Betty Lou
OOW 5
Sylvester, Tom
Tanenbaum. Jan
Ta.mow, Herb
Tawse, Dolores
Thiry, Ba11bara
Thomas, Mary Louise
Thorsen, Bette
Thurwell. Richard
ROW 6
Ticha , Ginger
Tinaglia. DE an
Troupe, Mary
Vernier. A.rden
Vick, Harriet
Vick. Ken
Voight, carol
Walberg, Carl
ROW'I
Wallen , Klyver
Wallner, Joe
Wasserman, Al
Weber, Lawrence
Weidman, Richard
Weldon, Bob
Welllngton, Jeny
Wenzel, Donald
ROW 8
westgard, Dick
Wheeler, Babs
Whitesell, Mary Ann
Wicker, Judy
Wlebclci, Judy
Wight, J oan
Wiley , Mary
Wilkins, Dorothy
ROW ll
Wolcott, Kif((
Wolter. Joan
Wright, Jeannlne
Zelek, Edwin
Zralelt, Phillip
Blumenfeld, Barbara
Hartley, CalvIn
Lammersfeld, Loralee
Riiwn, Cl ayton
Tille r, Sammy
Zillmer, Carol
61Cl~54
SKOK.IE PUBLIC LIBRARY
Page
Fott~-nine
�"
flirst
t'OW,
left to -right: Bill Furman, Kenneth Larsen, Angeline Son,no, Bob Drake.
Sec011d t'OW,
J
'
left to 1'igbt: Miss Marie Green (adviser), Bob Anderson, Nordy Rian, Pat Fink.
\
Our freshman year furnished the perfect beginning for ortr four years at Nilehi,
and when we loo.I.?. back in years to come, we will still think so.
No one can explain just how a freshman feels on that first day. We Jtepped into
high school, a world where everyone seemed to be a part of a big, happy, hurrying
crowd, and we all probahly thought secretly to ottrselves thdt we couldn't possibly
memorize our programs or find ottr way around.
After a week or so of finding ourselves in the wrong classes and falling for the
practical jokes of the upperclassmen We finally learned that the place wasn't JO big
after all, and we felt we belonged there.
...
ln September we chose ottr representatives to the Freshman Board of Advisors,
and in the girls' world of sports there 1uas the traditional GAA initiation when all the
new members had to dress in a new and difjerent way.
Now that the year is almost over we know that we will never forgek that fir.rt
glorious, exciting year - our freshman year at Nilehi.
-Page Fifty
-
..
�Freshmen
ROW 1
Abblnk. Bernard
Ahrens, Leonard
Ahrens, Leroy
Alexll.nder, Bill
Anderson, Bob
Andersen. Richard
Anthony. Don
Arkell, James
ROW
2
Armstrong, Tom
Artel t, Herbert
Baker. Donald
Barranco. Willlam
Bartholomew, Patricia.
Bastow. Sae
Baumann. Dona
Baumann. Kenneth
ROW 3
Baumhardt. Kenneth
Beckman, Marjorie
Below, Robert
Bennett, Virginia
Berg, Bob
Berglund, Annamae
Bergquist, Ellen
Be.st, Jerry
ROW~
Bleismann. Paulalee
Bitt.er. Glen
Boles, Judy
Bolin, Gloria
Bonaguro, Lester
Bonebrake, Bob
Bonebrake, Douglas
Borchert, Carol
ROW 5
Borre, Kaythleen
Branan. Brock
Brandon. Jean
Bristol, Carol
Brown, Barbara
Brownlee. Da \'id
Brownstein, Sherwin
Bruce, Judy
R.OW 6
Bruhn, Myrna
Buerk, Charles
B'Uerklund. Carol
Bue.tow, Carolyn
Burtner, Bruce
Bush. Phyllis
Butzow, Neil
Callisen, Carol
ROW 7
Carlson, Connie
Chastain, Betty
Christensen, Bruce
Cole, Margie Ann
Coleman, Judy
Co!Uns, Chuck
Collins. Eleanor
Coppens, Nancy
ROW &
Cox, Mary
Dal Corobbo, Mary
Dally, Edith
Dann. Robert
Davidson. Harold
Dn\•les. Diane
Davis, Sheron
Debes. Bruce
ROW 9
Dews, Elaine
De Zutter. Joyce
Dlschert. Barbara
Dolan. Sharlene
Donlle, Diane
Drake. Bob
Du May, Ronald
Eaman, Don
ROW 10
Elmstad, Barbara
Ek. Ronald
Elliott. Jim
Erikson, Lois
Erland, Peter
Farnham. Helen
Fink, Pat
Fisher, Chuck
Page Fifly-one
�Freshmen
ROW 1
Fluger. Beverly
Foerste r. Jim
F<>rtman. Janet
Franks, Raymond
FUrman. Bill
Gallet. Tom
Gadan. Lloyd
Gamer. Ronnie
ROW 2
Garbo, Phyllis
Girard, Jimmy
Glass. Th<>mas
Glines. Donna
Goebel, Wayne
Goettsche, Jerry
Grabow. Gordon
Greiner. Ellen
ROW 3
Griffith , Richard
Oril>P<>. Larry
Grosskopf, Henry
Grubb, Cherri
Haas, Die.no.
Baas, Garv
Hallam. Dick
Hansen, Earlyne
ROW 4
Haring, Gil
Harris<>n. Georgia
Hatha.way, L<>rona
Harte, Carol
Haubrich. Arlene
Hauger, Nancy
Hawk, Tom
Heineman, Clllf
ROW 5
Heppner, Marie
Hirte, Tom
Hoffmann, Fern
Holler, Chuc!.:
Holowbel.: , Philip
Horn, Sherill
Horning, Bill
Howard, Thomas
ROW 6
Hughes, Robert
Hunt, Charles
Jack.sOn. Arlene
Jago, Marilyn
Jeronimus, G ayle
Jeske, Carol
Johnson, Harriet
Johnson. James
ROW 7
Johnson. Marcia
Johnson, Roger
Johns<>n, Sandra
Jobnst<>n. Ken
Jorgesen, Roberta
Juell, Karen
Kaiser, Fred
Kaiser, Marion
ROW
8
Karnatz, Al
KaY. Valerie
Kemnitz, Neal
Kendler, Robert
Kenning, Gilbert
Kenning, Roland
King, Andy
Kinzle, Judy
ROW
9
Kirsch. Pat
Kirscht, Evelyn
Kohl, Gene
Kohl1'acher. IU>semary
Kossack . Eleanor
Kozak , Marlene
Kranz, Norman
Krauter, Ron
ROW 10
Kreutter, Bill
Krueger, Diane
Kuchar. Bill
Lambert, Leon ard
Lammersfeld. Joseph
LaPlant, Joanne
Larsen, Carol
Larsen, Kenneth
�Freshmen
ROW 1
Larson, Ray
L aVe au, Chris
Lawton, K arin Jean
Lee. Bol>
Llel>lg, Ma r le
Llnd. Howard
Lindemann, Phillip
Loedlng, Leroy
ROW 2
Lowes, Judy
Lundln . Marvin
Lyon , Ronald
Macaluso , Joseph
Malz, Rudy
Manaugh, Ken
Massey, Ann a
Mattner, Judy
ROW 3
Maypole, Tom
McCa!frey, Carol
McLeod. Darlene
Mec hllng, Nancy
Melbe rg , Fred
Me rz. Arlene
Meyer, Nancy
Michala k, John
ROW 4
Mikkelsen. Mlck
Minkley, Lee
Mltchell , Marilyn
Morre. Dennis
Mullally, Joseph
Na af, Senta
Nel son. Carol
Neve. Barbara
ROW 5
Neuman , Larry
Neumann, Ray
Newton, Anne
Noc k , Michael
Nc:irman , Jean
O'Beirne. J eanne
Oliphant, Jerry
Oliveril, Rosemary
ROW ti
Onsrud, Carol;'Tl
Otiepka, Ann a
Ottlinger, Louis
~
10\\•en,· Don.
Pas lnl, Ray
Pearson, John
Pence. Marcia
Perrtn, Karen
ROW 7
Peters, Dorothy
Peterson, Eol>
Pe terson, Donna
Peterson. K enn eth
Peterson. Betty
Pet erson, Richard
Pickell, Donald
Pierce, Maureen
ROW 8
Pierce, Pat
Pijanowski, Ri chard
P i per, Janet
P l a tt, chuck
Ratelke, Carol e
Ra venc roft, J ohn
Reed, Sandra
Reich, Judy
ROW 9
Reisener , Ronald
Renberg , Dolores
Rlan, Nardy
Rieb , Vernon
Riegler, Marlene
Ritte r , Ray
·Rope r , Guy
Ro ssmann, Joyce
ROW 10
Rueckel, Peggy
Rueckert. Bob
Ruesch , H erb
Runge, Rosell e
Scanlon, Mickey
Schell, Ronny
Scllladt, Beatri ce
Schmid t, Ronald
Page Fifty-three
�Freshmen
ROW 1
Schnelder. Marilyn
Schofield, Bill
Schoonover, PnL
Schrambeck. La.rnr
Schultz, oerry
Schwa.II, Dolores
Sc..>i.welckhardt Bill
Schweickhardt. Karl
ROW 2
Searles. Bob
Se!!ct. Louis
Semback, Bruce
Sessa. Jo Ann
Shanahan, Roger
Shipka. Ronny
Shlrllng. Dick
Siegel. Evelyn
ROW 3
Sltowskl, Laura
Smith, Carol
Smith, Raymond
Sortino, Angeline
Stankowlcz, Martin
steek, Eddle
Stelle.s. Claia
Steveley, Kim
ROW 4
Stillman, B ettle
Stoner. J im
Strand, Richard
SCanlon. William
SU11ivan, Maureen
Swanson, Paul
Tamminga, Joanne
Tellforo. Alleen
ROW 5
Thomas, Fred
Thompson, Marllyn
Timberg, Marllyn
Trendel, Bob
Troesch. Fred
Underwood, Jim
Valaskl, William
Vander Velde, Bart
ROW 6
Van Horne. Al
Vick, Judy
Wagner, Jerry
Wahlen. Janet
Wallace, Jerry
Wa.lmsley, Tom
Watson, Lynn Alane
Wdowlcti, Carol
ROW?
Weber, Edward
welne.r, Mary
Weiss, Leo
Werner, Don
Westgate, Sandra
Wharton. Ardath
White, Jim
Wlilte, Roger
ROW 8
Willard, Janet
W itte, Marianne
Wachter. Dick
Wolter, Marvin
Zender. Leroy
Ziegler, Ar:ene
Ziamer, carol
Breden, Jack
Page Fi/ty-fou,.
Chastain, Linda
Siemsen, Jim
Wachter, Diet
�1
Autographs
1r
.1
.,
I
I
)
I
'
�·ctubs -
��Annual Staff
While many of the other class doors
were locked up at 3:11, in Room
219 you could usually find several
studen1s, under the supervision of
Mr. Paul Eberhardt, typing, pasting
layou1s, writing copy, and planning
the section pages for the '52 REFLECTIONS.
First row, left to right: Pai
Troupe, Carol Ros.smann.
Second row, left to right:
Gaile Dimmick, Jackie Janetz, Isabelle Kerr, D onna Rohden.
Third row, left to right: I.aureine Johnson, Carol Tiedman, Jane Jeffress, Nancy
Smith.
Fourth row, left to right: Ken
N ordlof, Russell Krause, Connie Creden, Barbara Hansen,
Gail Meuer, Mr. Eberhardt.
Pictured below are 1he edi1ors
for the '52 REFLECTIONS
who worked as a guiding
hand in putting out your
yearbook.
Standing from left to right:
Jane Jeffre(;s, Ken Nordlof,
Carol Rossmann, Pat Troupe
(editor-in-chief), Mr_ Paul
Eber hardt (sponsor), Russell
Krause, Connie Creden.
Page Fifty-eight
..
�•
Finance Staff
There is a lot more that goes into a
yearbook than the acruaJ pictures and
copy. There are the finances behind it.
T he Financial Staff sees to it that the
yeaxbook has "money in "
the bank" by
putting on the magazine drive.
top salesmen deserve an "A" for efforr.
le was ch rough their effons and the efforts of
the other students who sold subscriptions in the
magazine drive that this yearbook was able to
be put out.
Page Fifty-nine
�Senior -
This year a lot of the
burden of producing a
yearbook was l i f c e d
from the general staff
by this group who put
together t he SeniorFaculty Section.
Seated, left to right:
Harriet Vick, Margit
Olander, Dori~ Beloian,
Bonnie Lampe, Miss
Lucille Ronalds (sponsor) , Merle Haas, Cathleen Cleven, Ruch Hoffmann, Rosemarie Di
Gilio, Marilyn Scheel.
Each year under the direction of Mrs. Parepa Rice the Golden Galleon Guild publishes the "Golden
Galleon." This magazine consisrs of the best themes and poem~ that were written during the year by the
students. Anyone who has had something published in the "Galleon" may become a member of the guild.
First 1'0W, left to right: Cami Rossmann, Cynthia Brock, Al Mather, Mary Ann Frownfelter, Ruth Ruesdi,
Mrs. Rice.
Second row, left to 1'ight: Diane Von Eitzen, Marvie Chandler, Diane Burgess, Norma Throop.
Third row, left to right: Joyann Wright, Don Baumann, Sharon Bell.
Fourth row, left to right : Barb GuMaulus, Betty Lou Swanson.
Fifth row: Nancy Grund.
Page Sixty
�Nilehilite Staff
•••
Every other Friday you will find this
busy group counting out NILEIDLITES
aod rushing them down co your ninth
period classes for all to enjoy.
Left to right: Carol Tiedman, Pat Lin-
skey, Gail Westgate, Bill Carroll, Lynne
Johnson.
Sixty word-s per minute and no errors
is what really helps on a job like this
since yoLL are typing for the school
paper where accuracy .means so much.
Left· to -right: Judie Gunnarson, Gail
Westgate, Donna Jack, Merle Haas,
Laura Burns.
"But you·ve jusr got to get that story in before then!" "Why didn•t you cover your
beat?•' "Who took the proofs off the desk? " These are just a few of the comments you might
bear from journalism smdents if you happen to walk into Room 2 19 , where tbe NILEHILITE,
Nilehi's bi-weekly school pap er is written and edited.
First r ow, left to 'fight : Barbara Hansen, Norma Throop, Carol Rossmann, Wes Marx, Margot
Mark.
Second 1'0W, left to -right: Merle Haas, Gail Westgate, Donna Jack, Ken Nordlof, Gaile Dim-
mick.
Page Sixt,•-one
�The motto that 'school isn't all work"
is what the See Chicago Club believes
in. The dub takes several interesting
trips throughout the school year, the big
event being the annual spring trip to
Washington.
FirJt row, left to right: Miss Harbert
(sponsor), Nancy Grund, Carol Marling, Pat Perret, Miss Lamberg (sponsor).
Second row, left to right: Don Baumann, Paul Byrd, Carl Eichstaedt, Jack
Raveret, Al Mather, Ken H oward,
Bruce Bartleson, Merle Haas.
This group of Seniors seem to be en·
joying a snack at one of the various
Chinatown restaurants. The See .Chi·
cago Club took a tour to Chinatown
and along with earing at the restaurants,
they saw many beautiful shops and
trinkets.
Our school cafeteria has been chosen as a model by other schools in the area. We owe the efficiency of
it to the monitors and their captains under the guidance of Miss Grace Harbert.
Firsl row, left to righl: Shirlee Ostrom, Bruce Bartleson, Bruno Dal Corobbo.
Second row, left to right: Chuck Thompson, Chuck Lind, Harry Krueger, Merle Haas, Beverly Gubbins.
Third row, left to right: Miss Harbert (sponsor), Don Baumann, Jack Kirkby, Carl Eichstaedt.
Page Sixty-two
�The sd1ool is very proud of
its first string quartet, composed of S?ecially ralented
members of the orchestra.
They are left to right: Eric
Rochin~. Don Owen, Jerry
B~tts . and Diana H2as.
This organization, which is open co all classes, contains many aspiring young musicians who hope to go on in the field of
music. :Mr. Clifford Collins directs them.
Pir;t row, left to right: Diana Haas, Jerry Betis, Mary Rieb, Shirley Steward, Sandra Moberg, Virginia Raven, Dolores Tawse,
Peceris Bormanis, and Don Owen.
Second rou:, left to right: Carol Marling, Lynn Palmer, Kay Christiansen, Sharlene Dolan, Al VanHorne, Ronnie Gamer,
John Holmes, Richnd Peterson, Fred Melberg, Sandra Herzeg, Judy Kinzle, Eric Racine, Carole Dean.
Third row, left to right: Tom-Hawk, Glen Bitter, Marie Liebig, Leslie Armistead, Mr. Collins.
Not Pictured: Elizabeth Hamilton, and Dean Winkler.
The Girls' Glee Club is
the largest d10ral group at
Nilehi. Practicing three
hours every week aids
them in putting on the
annual Christmas Vespers
and, later, the Spring Concert.
"-
FirJt row, left to right: Patricia Shannon, Arlene Reek, Jacky Mau, Sandra Koch, Kathy Shea, Dorothy Laiho, Betry Lou
Swanson, Leslie Armiotead .
Second row, left to right: Robena Crain, Carol Miller, Joan Weight, Diane Burgess, Marilyn Schimmel, Peggy Suydam, Joyce
Martin, Marcia Meucr, Miss Klaus.
Third row, left to right: Margot Huen, Miriam Beyer, Barbara Saine, Pat Kenny, Lenore LeClaire, Kathy Horton, Sharon Bell,
Duanne Peterson, Carlene SiMrom, Arden Vernier.
Fourth row, left to right: Joan Schultz, Marion Ahrens, Pat Nixon, Sharon Wiley, Doris Von Rautenkranz, Janis DeVries, Marie
Bartels, Sarah Axell, Ann Symonds, Judy Wiebold.
Page Sixty-three
�Choir
The Nilehi Choir, a group selected
by their director, Miss Clara Klaus,
display their talents at various school
affairs besides some outside activiti~.
Some of the functions they may be heard at
are the Eighth Grade Njght, Christmas Vespers,
Spring Concert, Parents' Night, Commencement,
•
and a11semblies.
FirJt -row, left to right: Doris Beloian, Kay Baumann, Shir·
ley Swinyard, Marilyn Salzgeber, Marcia Meuer, Cynthia
Brock, Betty Jurasitz, Joanne Van Horne, Judy Borchert,
Dorothy Kuehn, Joyce Guenther.
Second row, left to right: Nancy Egner, Jane Siemund,
Kay Schmeiser, Norma Throop, Sue Soudan, Vivian Carlson, Barbara Becker, Jane Nymark, Carolyn Appleton,
JoAnne Miller, Joyce Western.
Third row, left to right: Jackie Mau, Sylvia Smith, Leanne
Walrath Dick McCandless, Bob Gamer, Janet Middaugh,
Joan Runge, Lois Peterson, Jean Flowers, Dick Searles,
Beverley Gubbins, Pat Goodnow.
Fourth -ro111, l1Jft to right: Joyce Maierhofer, George Krueger, Gary Krueger, Dave Burt, Bill Netwig, Greg Wold,
Jack Raveret, Richard Pick, Les Klevay, Pat Patek, Mary
Ann Frownfelter, John Banghart.
Page Sixty-four
�le is an honor to be chosen to sing with the Madrigals.
These boys and girls are selected on the quality of
their voice and their special ability to harmonize well
First row, left to right: Cynthill Brock, Jane Burge.
Second row, left to right: Bob Gamer, Richard McCandless, Norma Throop, Marilyn Salzgeber.
Third row, left to right: Jean Flowers, Les Klevay,
Sylvia Smith.
Fourth -row, left to <right: Gary Krut:ger, Jack Ravcret,
Bill Netwig, David Burt.
Because the girls' glee club is so large, it is divided inro two
groups. This group meets 6 - 7 period.
First row, left to right: Joyce Boldt, Lore Schmidt, Sally Burkhard, Audrey Jones,
Rosemarie DiGilio, Roberta Linke, Gail Bruening, Joan Wolter, Beverly Lambert.
Seco11d row, left to right: Donna Hogan, Lois Borchers, Joanne Delove, Ba.rbara Allaun, Marilyn
Scheel, Darlene Higbie, Joan Gabel, Dolores D ibos, Virginia Daugherty, Helene Urich, Carol
Reuther, Jackie Leirherer, Yolanda Gebbia, Elaine Paulus, Miss Klaus.
Third row, left to right: Kay Schmidt, Shirley Horning, Shirlee Ostrom, Irene Gliem, Judith Jenne, Pat Johnson, Barhata Christensen, Pat
Ahlberg, Darlene Duff, Frances Smolinski, Anna Riccio, Carol Nicklas, Catherine Niblett, Phyllis Clark, Dorothy Crain, Gloria Switalski.
Po11rth row, left to -right: Carol Endrulat, Judirh Wicker, Barbara Wheeler, Geraldine Milazzo, Betry Mengarelli, Carole H ite, Anna. Mae
Lopina, Dorothy Hall, Diane Eberhardt, Joan Smith, Barbara Steele, Joyann Wright, Sharon Mau, Joan Losby, Nancy Grund, Sandra
Seegren, Diane Von Eitzen, Arlene Schrambeck, Joan Manzelman.
Page Sixty-five
�(}._A..-4-.!Jnilialion
Dressed in white blouses and black
skirts, these girls receive their rose
and pin. This' is the last part of
their formal initiation to the Girls
Athletic Association.
First row, left to righl (seated) :Carol Wolter, softbaJl;
Roberta Reagan, square dancing; Helen Schwin, publicity;
Shirley Steward, sofcbalL
Second row, left to right~
Sharon Bell, badminton; Betty Swanson, golf; Pat Shannon, horseback-riding; Gaile
Dimmick, points and awards;
Shirley Swinylll'd, basketball
1·hi1'd row, left lo right: Joanne DeLove, basketball; Lenore Le Claire, volleyball;
Ginny Bell, track and field ;
Carol Nicklas, soccer; Barbara Berner, volleyball; Duane
Peterson, tumbling.
01her members not in pictnre: Kathy Shea, points and
awards; Gail Meuer, publicity; and Lynn Martes, swimming.
Turn to your left, turn to
your right, swing your honey
and hold her tight.
These square dancers are practicing for an exhibition at
the formal initiatit·n of the
G.A.A.
/JaJminlon .
The swish of a racket and the
sound of the birdie bitting
the floor are familiar sounds
on the badminton court. Badminton is an extra-curricular
activity which meets every
week during the fall
These girls ride once a week
at a near-by stable. The head
of the group is Pat Shannon,
who divided the group into
beginning and advanced classes. Horses are their business
and they love it.
Pago s;xty-six
�Seated: Norma Throop.
Second row, left to f'ight: Judy Borchert, Kay Baumann, Jean Flowers,
Miss Heitmann (faculty sponsor).
This group of tumblers are
demonstrating just a few of
the stunts such as tri-po<ls,
pyramids, and bandstands that
they go through as an after
school activity.
"Shoot, shoot! " or · "That's a
foul on the blue team!" are
just a few of the familiar
shouts that you could hear
made by these ambitious girls
that go out twice a week for
basketball, one of the many
G.A.A. after.school sports.
This group of girls learn various tricks such as dolphins,
catalinas, kips and ballet legs.
These girls have main par:ts
in the annual water show.
Strikes, spares, and turkeys
are just a few of the terms
familiar to these ten top
bowlers of the girls' Tuesday
and Thursday Leagues.
�The blue letterman's hat and the traditional letter sweater with the orange "N" on it are the trademarks
of this club. The requirements to become a member : You must have won a major letter and you M:UST
be a boy!
First 1'ow, left to 'fight: Don Larson, Jack Thity, Dick LaVeau, Russ Krause, Chuck Lind, Ken Howard,
Ronald Lehman, Jack Raveret, Don Carnall, Charles Tawse.
Second 1'0W, left to right: Geotge W agner, John Budai, John Ryan, Bob Kennedy, Ralph Wenk, Bill
Peterson, Art Muskat, Ron Juern, Mr. Phipps {sponsor) .
Third row, left lo right: Richatd Meier, Al Mather, Roger Oslund, Ted Bussey, Phil Smiley, Chuck Thompson, Harry Krueger, Dave H agenow, D on Eastman, Dick Meyer, Bill Carroll.
Fourth 1'0W, left to right: Don Bauman, Dave Petrie, Paul Byrd, Bruno Dal Corobbo, Ed Trausch, Al Suydam, Bob Stoothoff, Ronald O'Beirne, Bruce Bartleson, Frank Keppeler, Dick Rosenberg.
The Student Council, made up of two students from every homeroom, handles problems that involve the
whole school.
Page· Sixty-eight
�These scientific minded girls meet two times a
month after school with Miss Florence Harrison,
their sponsor. For their programs fretihman girls
from the science classes give experiments or
recitations on the work that they are at that
time studying.
1/. A
This group of freshman boys meets twice a month
after school with Mr. George Roth, sponsor. Their
activities include such things as movies, field
trips, and having speakers from the outside come
and lecture in sci enti fie matters.
Operaloro
Club
"Seeing is believing" is a motto which is applied in many of Nilehi's classes such as science and histOry. The V. A. (Visual Aid Operators), who are sponsored by Mrs. Dorothy Hind, show movies which
are entertaining as well as educational, in the various classes.
Page Sixl'Y""'ine
�This club meets in a little room that hardly anyone notices up oo the third floor. Io this room the members cnrry out their 6pecial projects connected with photography.
Left to right: Ken Shenfish, Dick Daus, Roger Erickson, and Tom Sylvester.
This group was formed in the freshman English classes to stimulate creative writing. The aim of a
"Scribbler" is to become a member of the Golden Galleon Gilild.
First row, left to right: Jeanne O'Beirne, Pat Kirsch, Mary Cox, Carol Borchert, Maureen Pierce.
Second row, left to right: Miss Ronalds (sponsor), Dolores Renberg, Phyllis Garbo, Bettie Stillman, Gloria
Bolin, Janet Piper, Judy Coleman.
Third row, left to right: Charles Buerk, Tom Walmsley, Barbara Dischert, .Anoe Newton, Tom Howard,
.Andy King, Eleanor Collins.
Page
Seventy
�100
Per Cenl
C!ut
The 100 Per Cent Club is very
act~ve at Niles. This year, among
other activities, they went to see
"South Pacific:" and "Guys an~
Dolls." To become a member of
this club, all you have to do is
type forty-two words without errors or have a perfect shorthand
tesc. Sounds easy-but just try it
.sometime!
The officers, left to 1"ight: D ororhy Crain, Margi t Olander, Denjse Kessel, Phyllis Brei, Pat
Patek.
This efficient 5taff gives
up a study period to work
in the library checking
books in and out and keeping the library shelves and
room neat and orderly.
..
•
Page Seventy-on#
�..
NTHS
marching Band
A football game just isn't a football game without a band in the background. Besides supplying spirit for
football games, the Varsity Band, which is under the direction of Mr. Parker, also plays for the basket·
ball games and some of rhe school assemblies.
Fint row, left to right: Rikhard Laiho, Russell Eg~rt, Brock Branan, Bob Lopina, Donald Jefferson, Hen·
ry Harms, Tom Brownlee, Jerry Wellington, Eleanor Koch, Richard Simpson, Judy Mattner, Sandra Scott,
Paul Krueger.
Second row, left lo right: Pat Troupe, LaVergne Kathe, Donald Anthony, Neal Kemnitz, Gordon Grabow, Evelyn Siegel, Gerry Schultz, Dean Winkler, Bob Belile, Bruce Debes, Chuck Fisher, Ronald Ek,
Thomas Glass, Lynn Warson, Joan McCown., Dianne Nelson, Sharon Davis, Edith Dally.
Third row, left to right: Pat Ni.xon, Bob Dann, Lee Raven, James Johnson, Harvey Sprungman, Ron
Banas, Ray Fassbender, John Holmes, Jack Goettsche, Bill Ahrens, Tom Walmsley, Herb Artelt, Bill
Slicht, Cheryl Gr ubb, Elaine Burgess.
FoMth row, left to right: Jack Kirkby, Eileen Crowe, Jerry Betts, Kent Edwards, Jack Lagershausen,
Franklin Gutowsky, Conrad Kies, Chuck Henrici, Neal Cochran, Marv Farwell, Gale Edwards, Arlene
H:1.ubrich, Margie Kutz.
\
�The Twirlers did a great job of entertaining between halves at the football
and basketball games. They worked
up many new routines this yea! which
they did with the Varsity Band.
Clockwise : Jack Kirkby (drum major ),
Pat Troupe ( majorette) , Elaine Burgess, Edith Dally, Pat Nixon, Sharon
Davis, Margie Kutz, laVergne Kath~
(majorette).
The incoming freshmen who
don't know how to play an
instrument but want to belong to a band join this
group. Here they are given
an instrument and are taught
how to play it.
First row, left to right: Helene Urich, Cheryl Grubb,
Evelyn Siegel , Don Anthony,
Bruce Debes, Gordon Grabow.
Second row, left to right:
James Johnson, Larry Grippo,
Sharon Davis, Chuck Henrici, Edith Dally, R ob e rt
Dann, Glen Ap~I.
�HI
O//;cer6
These officers are the initiative behind
which the club's organization and progress are determined.
Seated, left to right: Guy Love, secretary; Greg Wold, president; Dave
Burt, vice-president.
!'t -ndin f!, left to ri.1!,ht: Al Mather, sergeant-at-arms; Jerry Mohrbacher, junior chairman; Randy Koser, sophomore
chairman ; George Roth, sponsor; Jack
Raveret, tre:-surer; and Les Klevay,
chaplain.
:J.ormaf !J.nJuclion
Service
Formal Induction Service is held for
all fi rst semester members. Les Klevay
(/1'o11t center), club chaplain, conducted
the program. Mr. Joseph Mason (left)
was guest speaker for the occasion.
Other participants were, leit to .,ight:
Jack Kirkby, Guy Love, George Roth,
Greg Wold, Dave Burt, Jack Raveret,
and Al Mather. Following the program,
a tea was held for the newly inducted
members and their parents.
S,,eaker6
Throughout the year outstanding speakers visit the Hi-Y meetings with their
talks on "Life in India," "Behind the
I r on Curtain," "Human Relations,"
"Career in the Naval Air Force," "The
Work of the FBI," "Medicine as a
Career," and many others.
Above centet': Mr. D onald Simpson,
who enjoys the sport of mountain climbing, spoke co the boys about his exciting
and fascinating f astime. Some inquisitive Hi-Y'ers crowd around after the
meeting to inspect some of his equipment and question him more about
his hobby.
Page Se11enty-/011r
�- y
SeconJ Seme~ler
O/ficer6
These officers followed in the footsteps
of the preceding officers, "to create,
maintain, and extend high standards of
Christian Character throughout the
school and community."
Seated left to right: Bob Merrill, treasurer; Al Mather, president; Les Klevay,
chaplain.
Standing, left to f'ight: Randy Koser,
sophomore chairman; Pete Moosmann,
junior chairman; Dave Burt, vice-president; Ed Trausch, sergeant-at-arms;
George Roth, sponsor.
Al Marher (center) addresses the group
in parliamentary procedure, discussing
weekly business which occurs in one of
the school's most active dubs. Some of
the club's activities are: the Citizenship
Award, Hi-Y Scholarship, Christmi6
Project to a needy family, Newspaper
subscription drive, sponsors of Homecoming Parade, and the Hi-Y newspaper, rhe "Trojan Triangle," edited by
Wes Marx. Each meeting is opened by
the devorions and adjourned with the
"Lord's Prayer."
Hi-Y offers an extensive sports program foe its members. In rhe fall a
touch football league was formed between the Trojans and the Hi-Y clubs
from Evanston. As dribblers, the boy~
continued this league throughout the
basketball season and the three Nilehi
teams from the club participated. Just
recently a water polo and a softball
team have been organized. This group
of cagers practicing in the gym after
their meeting are: Al Mather, Bill
Shaw, Dennie Harrod, Marv Farwell,
Mr. Sinclair (coach), Jack Raveret,
Jack Lagershausen, Bob Merrill, Wes
Marx.
1-!
Page
Se11enty-fi11e
�Drama
Taking the spotlight from che busy the.spians of
Nilehi are the "Spotlighcers' " officers and sponsor.
Left to -right, seated: Nancy Grund, Jack Kirkby,
and Leanne Walrath. Standing, left to ,.ight:
Kathlyn Clav:ey, Miss Ruby Marr. and Bill
Ishmael.
Relaxing after all the rush of induction ceremonies, putting on plays, and counting up points
for the members of the group to judge their
eligibility are the Thespian officers.
Left to -right: Margot Mark, Barbara Simpson,
Gary Krueger, Miss Virginia Stemp, sponsor, and
Ellen Bloodworth.
Oh dear, a body! Gary Krueger looks very
ama2ed at finding che body of Greg Wold in
one of the props for the produccion of the
comedy thriller, "Arsenic and Old Lace."
All the hustle and bustle of preplay preparations are portrayed
in chis picrure of the make-up
crew working on the actors and
actres!les of the fall play, "Arsenic and Old Lace.'"
Cold cream, powder, combs, eye
6hadow, and grease paint scattered around help ca add to the
confusion as these make-up artists give the final dab of powder
co their masterpieces.
Page Se1'enty-six
/
Here's a hard working group of
people. · These five represent the
stage crew that spends their spare
time working on the scenery and
back-stage bu.siness of any Nilehi
dramatic production.
No wonder Gary Krueger, left,
and Jack Kirkby, far right, are
the scene stealers in thi.s ace of
"Arsenic and Old Lace." Poor
Grey Wold, center, can' t get a
wor<l in with a gag stuffed in
his mouth and ropes strangling
him. This was one of the tense
moments of the play as the two
,.µiminals capture the hero.
�Drama
A collection of "corpse-s" fill the stage as the victims of
the two old-maid aunts -in "Arsenic and Old Lace" make a
curtain call. They all took a sip of the two old ladies'
favorite wine flavored with arsenic.
Smiling after their impressive induction service for new Thespians are the organization"s offider6.
Left to right : Margot Mark, secretary; Barbara Simpson, treasurer; Miss Virginia Stemp, sponsor; Ellen Bloodworth, vice-president; and Gary Krueger, president.
At last! That's the gasp of these
people who have finally gained
their goal of becoming a Thespian. To belong to thi,s group
one muse put in a certain amount
of hours working in plays or the
various crews connected with the
Drama Department-
A body draped over one shoulder and one
hand holdins his explorer'5 helmet, this Nilehi
"Tedd y Roosevelt"' stalks off to the lower regions of his home in "Arsenic and Old Lace."
This so-called "Teddy Roosevelt" i-s John
Pearson and the body is Bill Scanlan.
Eloise Reiter looks as though
she's about to uncover something
unusual from under that blanket.
This was a tense, dramatic scene
from one of the three plays in
rhe "Night of One Act P lays."
"Stick 'em up!" growls this bandit as he tugs at his gun and
the two pajama-clad girls seem bewildered at his fierce order.
This hilarious scene is from the "Night of One Act Plays" put
on b)' the dramatics classes. The play wao "Nobody Sleeps."
Left to right: Ralph Fjellman, Virginia Jacobson, Barbara
Simpson.
Page Seventy-Ieven
�By keeping traffic running smoothly,
the patrol keeps our parking lot from
becoming like the corner of State and
Madison.
First row, left to right: Ronald O'
Beirne, John Rouse, Jack Thiry.
Second row, left to right: Gale Edwards,
Fred Burghard, Don Girard, George
Krueger.
Language can be fun, and the Spanish
Club proves chis at its annual Christmas
Party. Everyone comes in costume and
the traditional "'pinata" which is filled
with tiny gifts and candy is broken:
Left to right: frank
Green, Lois Lauter.
Rog~rs,
Barbara
ofalin
Club
Have you ever dreamed of attending a
banquet and having slaves wait on you
just as they waited on the old Romans?
Take Latin and you'll gel your chance.
Ead1 year this dub puts on a Roman
feast complete with slaves (freshmen ,
of course! ) and everything.
Seated, left to right: Laura Sitow5ki,
s~.rah Axell, Betty Mengarelli.
Standing, left to right: Ronnie Falk,
Glen Bitter, Bill Furman, Sue Bastow,
Betty Lou Swanson, John Banghart,
Harriet Vick.
�Ufierd' Cfub
The members of this dub don't have to worry about whether or not they' ll have enough money for that
play ticket. They hand out programs and chey seat people at all the plays, concerts, and orher activities.
Miss Lungmus (top) i5 their sponsor, and their officers (left to right) are: Darlene Whitehead, Anna
Riccio, Gaile Dimmick.
::bebale Cfub
This year the Debate Club took part in seven debate tournament.s and two speech concests. Their subject in
the tournaments was "Resolved, that all American citizens should be subject to conscription for essential
service in rime of war." Jerry Cornell and Jerry Weissburg made up the Varsity Affirmative while Phil
Stone, Pat Shirling, and Betty Meng;u:elli composed the Negative.
Seated, left to 1'ight : Gloria McCaul, Sharon Bell, Kit Horton, Joan Marks, Barbara Simpson, Judy Jenne.
Sta•di11g, left to 'fight: Mr. Betts (sponsor), Jerry Cornell, Jerry Weissburg, Herb Stephans, Phil Stone,
Don Jefferson, Betty Mengarelli, Joan McCown, Pat Blaney. Not pictured: Pat Shirling.
Page Seve1ity-nine
�I- .,
[
...
�ReJ Cro:U
Council
Every year in the fall Niles has ics
annual drive for che Red Cross. This
year we finished with a grand total
of over $400, with the freshman heading the list a& the top donators.
Left to right: Jacquie Marshall, Jerry
Weissburg, Miss Line (sponsor),Helen
Schwin.
Chess has been called one of the hardest games ever invented. Perhaps this accounts fat the fact that the
Che,.;s Club has the quietest meetings held at Nilehi. Aanyone who has the power of concentration and a
free afternoon a week may join.
Seated, left to -right : Tom Glass, John Glass, Billy Scanlon, Larry Jung.
Standing, left to right: Chuck Fischer, Bob Below, Phil Lindeman, Dennis Moore, Bruce Burtner, Warren
Erickson, Mr. Adams (sponsor), Frank Schmidt, Bart VanderVelde, Ken Peterson, Phil Zralek, Eric Racine, Bill Furman.
Page Eighty-otie
�'.
..
. ./
--
.
·-
_..
..
Snaps
• i
��Code of Ethics
This year in the problems classes the idea of
having a code of ethics originated . Two people from each problems class were chosen to
make up a commi1tee that would draw up a
rough draft. This committee met in the evenings and after school with the two problems
teachers, Miss Grace Harbert and Miss Lois
Lamberg. After submitting the rough draft to
the G olden Galleon Guild for English corrections, the commi1tee gave it to the smdents
themselves in December for any necessary addi tions and criticisms. After the code com·
mittee was enlarged by including two mem·
bers from each class, the students' suggestions
were out into the code. This March in a formal assembly the final code was accepted. and
a copy of the code was _placed in a bronze case
in the front hall for all students to see, reminding us that the high ideals expressed in
it will not only be our guide while we are at
school but all through our lives.
This committee worked many hours to write our Code of Ethics.
Seated, left to right: Nancy Grund, Ginny Wead, Barbara Simpson, Al Mather,
Dick Searles, Bonnie Yost, Barbara Becker.
Standing, left to right: Marvin Lundin, Gloria McCanl, Don Carnall, Jeanne
O' Beirne, John Krueger, Arnie Odegaard, Jack Raveret, Bruno Dal Corobbo,
Connie Creden, Barbara Gunsaulus.
STUDENT CODE OF ETHI~
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
The most solemn moment of the
code assembly: the gym was
hushed, the code was unveiled,
and the work of nearly a whole
year was realized.
The code committee, two members from each class, and a representative from every club in
school sat on the stage during
assembly.
Page Eighty-four
AS a foundation for better cioittnahip, we, the stude~ts of Niles Township
..,
High School, desire to prauve our tradition and t.o enc;ourage the
advancement of our id~als.
\Ve regard a person'• iodividuality asoae of his mo&t priceless ~011~a1ions .
We b elieve io scholat11hip, w.hicl• represents openmind•doeu toward know·
ledge and idrals; leaders hip, which undertakes the obligation• of hvin1 io a
cWmocracy.1ervice1 which fosten personal respon•i~ilitin; fdend.lineu, which recogaizce Do beniera of raee, color or creed. and n-epect frrr •otboriry, which is
a necessity in ao organized 1oc:iety.
As American citfaens we realize the need to de•elop character, to promcte
better government in defense of democracy, and to accept honesty aod apiritual
values io every day li•ing. Iri an effort to attain these ideala, we, the atudenta of
Nile• Town•hip High School, submit this cod•.
By the acceptance and practice ol the following principleo, we ahall tecog·
.nize a acudent of Niles Towa1hip High School.
He is honest in all his dealings with othcn, respecting
their rights to private property and acquired knowledge.
He always displays a loyal school spirit by his acts of
good sportsmanship as participant or spectator.
He strives to attain hiich standards of cleanliness of
person, thought, speech and behavior.
He observes all rules of safety for himself, as well as
for others.
He avoids damaging and disfiguring any public or
private property.
He is respectful, well-mannered and courteous to
everyone.
If he smokes, he will do so only in places pem_iissible
for a student to smoke.
He abstains from drinking alcoholic beverages whtre
it y.'ould reflect upon the school and himself.
He refrains from organized or open gambling.
This code-wasadopted by the 1 ~51 -1952 Stu<lcnt body of Nile• Township Hi11h
School as a iiuidc toward h igh ideal• of tharacter and .:itizea1hip. aod to
•erve \l nti l add icions may prove necit11eary.
·-
��September 4-Fresbman Day
We played "big brothers and sisters" to the incoming frosh - a nice but
bewildered bunch.
September 5-First Day of School
Oh no! / ! • 0 #! $ 0 - - all kidding aside, we were really glad to get back.
September 14-G.A.A. Informal Initiation
Are these the latest fashions from Paris?
September 14-First Home Football Game (Niles vs. Waukegan)
We kept the bleachers jumping at this opener, but in vain-we lost the game,
13-0.
September 17-See Chicago Club Trip, Tribune Tower
We all managed to get some printer's ink on our little "paws" plus a peek at
the Sunday comic strips.
October 4-Magazine Drive Assembly
"Mr. Van" and Mr. Murdock gave us a pep talk and we all turned salesmen for
a while to reach the goal of $12,000.
October 18-Magazine Drive Ends
With callouses on ·our fingertips from ringing so many doorbells, we filled the
old thermometer up to the $8,600 mark.
October 20-See Chicago Club Trip, Brookfield Zoo
Wonder who had the most fun-the monkeys staring at us or we staring at
the monkeys!
November 3-Homecoming Parade, Game, and Dance
Boy, was it cold on those floats! We watched the game, which we tied 6-6,
while sitting in a blizzard. That night we thawed out at the "Varsity Drag".
November 6-:-Parents Night
Mom and Dad sympathized with us after following our confusing schedules
for a night.
November 10-Jean Jump
This year we all went western at the "Hop-a-Long" where we drank apple cider
and square danced the night away.
November 16-Fall Play, "Arsenic and Old Lace"
Two old maid aunts, a Dr. Einstein, and a Frankenstein-We really learned the
true character of some of our friends!
November 18-See Chicago Club Trip, Maxwel1 Street and Chinatown
Just what we'd been looking for all our lives-a tuxedo for 2.5c! In Chinatown
our eyes were bigger than our stomachs.
November 22-Thanksgiving Recess
All the girls forgot their diets and we swore we'd never touch ·a drop of food
again, but lunch lines were big as usual when we returned.
November 30-First Basketball Game of the Season (Niles vs. Evanston)
Heading into the basketball season, we faced our "neighborly rivals" and though
the Trojans were in good from, we lost, 60-41.
Page Eighty-six
�December .9--Christmas Vespers
The familiar "Vesper Hymn" and other Christmas songs gave us that "old
Christmas feeling" and rem inded us of that shopping that wasn 't done.
December 19-First Day of Christmas Recess
Ah! Blissful slumber for some of us. Others worked at the post office and other
various jobs.
December 22--Christmas Dance
We danced in an enchanted forest of pine trees covered with snow. It was sure
swell to see some of the old seniors home from college.
January 2-First Day after Christmas Vacation
"Don't know why I'm so tired," was the sleepy murmur of all .
January 8-"Breakfast Club" ~roadcast from Nilehi
Got up at 6:45 to see this show, and they didn't even serve us breakfast!
January 23-Semester Exams
"Oh, I don't have to study ..... that course is a snap . . . I hope!"
February 12-Lincoln's Birthday
Abe did a lot for the country but his best contribution yet was this holiday!
February 22-Wasbington's Birthday
"Why can't we have a holiday on every president's birthday?" we asked. But our
victory over New Trier ( 5 5- 54) that night made up for it. ·
March 5-First Game of Regionals (Niles vs. Waukegan)
The hoopsters really started off with a bang as they defeated the Bulldogs, who
finished the game with only three players. Scme was 54-46.
March 6-Second Game of the Regionals (Niles vs. Evanston)
We did ic again! 51-39.
March 7-The Regional Finals (Niles vs. Lake Forest)
It was a once in a lifetime game as we defeated L.F., 49 to 47 by a sensational
Trojan shot. "Virg" and "his boys" couldn't see enough of the trophy, and
Cooley's thought that we'd never go home!
March 8-Senior Dance, "Fifty-Two Fathoms"
We were all "bubbling" with joy over our "Cinderella" triumph in the Regionals
as we danced or we should say "swam" that night.
March 12-Presentation of the "Code of Ethics"
'After nearly a year's work, the Code was presented to students in an impressive
assembly. It was then placed in a bronze case for all to see.
March 13-Wauk.egan Sectionals (Niles vs. DeKalb)
The 12:00 bell rang for the "Cinderella" team as we lost co DeKalb, 42-36.
March 2.9-Reflections Revelry
"Variety Time" was a huge success thanks to Miss Stemp and the many students
who participated.
April 3-Water Carnival
Whisk! Alladin's "Magic Lamp" carried us to the land of sultans, sulcanas,
magic lamps, and Oriental dancers.
April 6-Spring Recess
Excited juniors and seniors went co Washington to help Congress run the
government for a week.
April 14-F:irst Day after Spring Recess
. . . . . . . . . and the teachers wondered why we fell asleep in class!
April 2 5-Spring Concert
"America, the Beautiful" was the theme and we all traveled across the country
on a musical train.
April 2 6-G.A.A. Turnabout
Taking the boy's place was a well-timed switch 'cause it's leap year.
May 31-Junior Prom
1t was perfect! Jean Flowers and Ken Howard led the Grand March. Stayed up
all night and the next day there was the traditional picnic at the beach. What
a week end!
June 12-Senior Breakfast
We all had smiles on our faces as we heard the class prophecy read.
June 12-Commencement
We were all smiling through our tears as we received that treasured diploma
and realized that we were leaving dear old Nilehi, with&ll the rush of homework,
school dances, football games, the Regional victory, . . . . and lase of al~ the
many true friends we were leaving.
Page Eighty-se11en
�c
��Classes
�Snaps
..
�Snaps
�Snaps
�"
'.
.
)
..
'
l
$ports
·.
..
.
~
��Football
First 1'ow, left to right: Ken Howard, Harry Krueger, Ronnie O' Beirne, Russ Krause, Ray Riha, Carl Eichstaedt, Chuck Lind.
Second 1'()Ui, left to right: Henry Feuerzeig (water boy), Ronnie Lehman, George Wagner, Joe Gerstner, Jim Breden, Dick Nelson, Jim Foran, Dave Kretschmar, Dave Hagenow.
Third 1'0W, left to right: Robert Gamer ( manager), Dick LaVeau, Bob Stootholf, Al Soudan, Roger Yost, Larry Beucler, Dick
Rosenberg, Dave Petrie, Mr Carlo Traficano. (assistant coach).
Fourth row, left to 1'ight: Bill Peterson, Jack Thiry (Honorary Captain), Bob Kennedy, Charles Thompson, John Krueger, Edward Hartigan, Irl Ihrcke, Vernon Hunt, Don Carnall.
Fifth row, loft to right: Frank Keppeler, Don Eastman, Bill Carroll, Al Mather, Paul Byrd, Dick Meyer, Bob Butterworth,
Jerry Garrity, George Krueger.
Not pictu'/'eJ: Mr. Virgil Van Cleave (coach) , Ed Trausch (Most Valuable Player).
Jool6af/
Sc/ieJu/e
Varsity and Frosh-Soph
tFri.,
•Sat.,
tFri.,
tFrL,
*Sat..
t Fri.,
•sat.,
tSar.,
Sept. 14 Waukegan
Sept. 22 New Trier
Sept. 28 Proviso
5 Marm ion
Oct.
Military
Oct. 13 Morton
Oct. 19 Morgan Park
Oct. 27 Evanston
Nov_ 3 Highlank Pk.
T
H
H
H
T
H
T
H
t F-S., 6:15 pJ11.; Varsity 8 p.m.
•f-S., 12:15 p.m..; Varsity 2 p.m
Ed Trausch and Jack Thiry, Most Valuable Player and Honorary Captp.in
�Football
First row, left to right: Bill Schofield,
George Simmons, Art Lecourneau, Dick
Payne, Dick Barrow.
Second row. left to right: Ron Banas
(manager), Fred Holzl (honorary captain), Chuck Holler, Bill Pohlson, Bill
Kuchar, Larry Johns, Jim Barterbury,
Ned Dally.
Third rofll. left to right: Mr. Harold
Jsaaa.on (assistant coach) , Rik Lai ho,
Bob Jones, Bill Proft, Jerry Krueger,
Jon Stromberg, David Clearman, Harry
Heeres, Mr. Leo Hoosline (coach).
Fourth row, left to right: Bill Batranco,
Fred Melberg, Joseph Cysewski, Richard
Lewis, Joe Wallner, Roger Erickson,
Bill Horning, Bob Sprungrnan, Jerry
Best.
Pirst rOflJ, left to right: Roger Shanahan, Jim Foer-ster, Bill Furman, Dick
Andersen, Glen Bitter, Roland Kenning.
Second rOflJ, left to right: Ronald Gamer, Bart VanderVelde, Ron Krauter, Ray
Pasini, Sheldon Mikkelsen, Bob Drake,
Wayne Goebel, Ken Manaugh.
Third row, left to right: Mr. James
Phipps (coach ) , Jim Stoner, Ken Petersen, Dennis M oore, Gil Kenning, David
Brownlee, Ed Weber, Marvin Lundin,
Mr. Charles Hussey (assistant coach).
Fourth row, left to right: Ken Baumhart, Leroy Zender, Guy Roper, Bob
Pe£ersen, Ronald Du May, Chuck Platr,
Don Baker, Jim Elliott (honorary captain).
Not pictured: Mr. Anton Schubert (assistant coach) .
'•.
Page Ninty-se1Jen
�Sprinting around left end is N ilehi quarterback Ken Howard for chose all-important 5ix points, but several Waukegan Bulldogs were anxious to halt the p igskin before it
ended its journey. This was the Men of Troy's first game
and the Du lldogs captured it after a furious battle, 13 to 0.
Trojan fullback Ed Trausch (33) drives off left tackle
for a sizable gain before several New Trier defensemen
manage co br ing him down when the Nilehi gridscers
played host to the New Trier Green Wave. Although the
score was tied at the half, the Trojans were overpowered
by the Green Wave co the score of 18 to 6.
Trojans to the left, right and back of Ed, respectively, are
Chuck Lind, R on Lehman, and Ken Howard.
Larry Bueder (94) and Ken Howard ( 11 ) rush co the
assistance of Nilehi center Russ Krause (forward) and
Chuck Lind (on ground) who is tackling an unidentified
Proviso ball carrier during a contest on the Nilehi home
gridiron. Coach Virgil Van Cleave's boys lost to the strong
Maywood ream 33 to 0.
Nilehi fullback Don Eastman drags three Marmion defen·
ders with him for a few extra yards. This kind of fighting
apparently paid off as t:he Trojans won the battle 34-6.
It was the Men of Troy all the way as they cook an early
lead never to be headed thereafter. It was t:he local lads'
first win of the year.
Page Ninety-eight
- -·
�Keyed up for their annual Homecomiog game, the Mustangs of Morton were too much for the Trojan gridsters,
as 1hey rolled over the Men of Troy 26-0 at Morton.
Many injuries which occurred in the fim half and a hard-asrock field put the Trojans to a great disadvantage a.s the
Mustangs took an impressive half-time lead.
The game was the fourth Joss for the Trojans in their
first five game-5 played during the season.
Bob Stoothoff, l\'ilehi halfback, heads for clear ground
during the Evanston rilt, which rhe Men of Troy lost
38 to 13. Leading Bob's interference are Dave Petrie ( 10)
and Larry Bueder (94). Fullback Ed Trausch flanks
Stoorhoff while Harry Krueger (34) , end, observes the
al"rion.
Big Ed Trausch. Trojan fullback, plunges over the goal
line to rack up six more points for the Men of Troy in
their conquesr of the Caders of Morgan Park. The local
lads won the comest 14-12 in the last cwency seconds.
Guard Jack Thiry ( 14) helps clear rhe way as tackle Ron
Lehman (23) looks oo. Ed Trausch and Jack Thiry
were elected Mose Valuable Player and Caprain, respectively, by their teammates on the Trojan varsity.
The fighting men of Troy ended their 1951 football season in a snow storm which kept both rhe little Giants of
Highland Park aod rbe Trojans to a near standstill
throughout 1he game.
The many frozen fans who came to see rhis annual Homecoming game ~aw the score end in a 6-6 deadlock as the
hard-charging Trojans had to fight back from almost the
beginning to gain this well deserved tie.
Page Ninet)·-nine
�Basketball
Pint f'OW, left to right: Jack Thiry ( manager ), Wayne Bicknase, Ir! lhrcke, Bill Di Gilio (manager), Rich Meyer, Bob Butter·
wonh, Dave Petrie.
Second row, left to right: Connie Bartels, Ray Riha, Ronald Sheuer, Bernie Edwards, Chuck Lind, Ken Howard.
Third 'fow, left to right: Mr. Harold Isaacson (assistant coach), Dick Nelson, Carl Oehler, Dave Baylor, John Rouse, Chuck
Thompson, Ed Hanigan, Mr. Virgil Van Cleave (coach).
z:
0
I-
z:
"'
PLAYER <
>
. "' .
- ...:.
,.,
z:
~
~
w
"'
:J
<
...
w
...
-;'
"'
...I
>
0
"'
CL
...
":'
Q!
""
"'
er:
0
er:
:z
<
...I"'
:t: a:
2..:
:t: 0..
"'
.:.,
CL
""
<
0
I-
w
c::
"'
...:.
... - -
I-
w
:z
~...:.
z:
0
I- ":'
"'...I
0
::E
...I
er:
UJ
I-
"'
:J::
-
~~
0
0
::Ii
:z
<
"'
>(.J
2
UJ
...J
""
er <
...I
:::E
a:
<
UJ
-
-
Q:
UJ
E
...:,
I-
w
"' 0"'
< ....
....I
...I
>
....I
w
:E
"'
w
a>
. .I
cc
I
...I
... er:
""
c
w
-:'
...I
...I
<
I0
I-
F.G. F.T. F. F.G. F.T. F. F.G . F.T. F. F.G. F.T. F. F.G.F.T. F. F.G.1
.G
F.T. F. F . F.T. F. F.G. F.TJ F. F.G. F.T. F. F.G. f.T. F. F.G. F.T. F. F.G. f.T F. F.G. F.T. F F.G. F.T. F.
Howard
Baylor
Meyer
Thompson
20 20 10 15 27 6 12 11 6 14 7
3 7 5 4 7 10 3 I 4 I 2
2 8 & 4 5 6 3 4 3 1 3
8 3 7 4 6 8 3 4 4 3 1
Pelerson
2 9 10
Riha
Foran
4 2
0 0
Bartel s
0 0
Pohlson••
Butterworth
2 3
2 I
Oehler
0
I
2 15 13 6 12 13 4 l2 10 3 5 4
10 3 2 7 3 I 5 3 1 5 5 3
2 3 2 4 4 I 3 I6 3 I 5
5 3 2 5 5 0 8 0 1 4 2 4
0 6 5 4 6 I 0 3 4 I I 0 0
2 6 6
3 3 2
3 2
4 1 0
1 I 2
0 1 5 0 1 2 0 I
0 0 1 1 2 0 4 1
0 0 I 4 0 I 0 0
2 3 4 3 4 4 I
11 3 3 10 3 6 7 0 4 2 2 2 4 4 5 7
4 2 5 4 3 0 4 4 1 4 2 0 5 2 2 4
3 I 2 4 4 I 4 7 I 2 2 0 4 3 I 4
5 I 0 3
8 I 0 3 0 0 I
0 0 1 2 2 4 .3 0 3
I I I 3 1 0 0 0 1 I 0 0 I
l 1 5 1 0 I
PLAYERS ABOVE 15 PO INTS MENTIONED
• TOlJ RNAMEN T GAME
•• PLAYED IN TOURNAMENT ONLY
HONORABLE MENTION • CHlJCK LI ND (13 Poi nts)
N.B. • (P layers are listed acc ording lo scoring.)
. Page. o;,e hundred
0
0
5 5 6 3
3
4 0 2 2
3 0 0 4
7 3
4 3
I
5
2 2
5 5 I
4 1 "2
3 0
5 1 3
1 0
5 0 0
2 1
1
1 I
3 9 5
5 2 I
I 5 4 I
1 3I 1 0
2 4
0 3 1 I
0 1
1 I
2 3
2
11
I
2
0 3 2 5 135 127
4 1 5 4 35 35
2 4 0 5 32 32
2 0 0 3 35 22
I
55
65
50
60
26 26 49
3 1 1 5 19 29 66
0 0 1 19 14 34
I
I
Z2 6 [ 31
5 2 3 4
0 0 3
7 9 17
9 · 4 26
�First row, left to right : Tom Peterson, Richard Barrow, Jerry Krueger, Bill Proft, Fred Holz!.
Second row, left to -right: George Simmons, Larry Johns, Bill Pohlson, Ronnie Hicks, Jim Batterbury, Dick Daus.
Third -row, left to right: Jerry \Well ington (manager), Rodger Erickson, Bill Shaw, Conrad Kies, Mack Falknor, Dale Cagney,
Mr. James Phipps (coach).
1
Ua1•tJillf
anJ :J.rodk-Sopk Sc/ieJufe
HOME GAMES
Fri.
Sat.
Sat.
Fri.
Fri.
Fri.
Fri.
Fri.
'-~
AWAY GAMES
" Suburban League Games
Fri. Nov. 30 "'Evanston
Sac. Dec. 8
M ooseh eart
Fri. Dec. 14 •Proviso
Fri. Dec. 21 •oak Park
Fri. Jan. 11 " New Tr ier
Fri. Feb. 1 " W aukegan
Sat. Feb. 2
Marmion M. A .
Mon. Feb. 11 • Highland Park
Sat. Feb. 16
Belvidere
Fri. Feb. 29 "Morton
Dec. 7
Dec. 15
Jan. 5
Jan. 18
Jan. 25
Feb. 8
Feb. 15
Feb. 22
• W aukegan
" Highland Park
Crystal Lake
•Morron
•Evanston
"'Proviso
" Oak Park
• New Trier
'
--·
~
-~~
,f·
·J
\
~
This being the fi rst year in the Suburban League, the mythicd Cinderella boys won everything in their path to win the
Regional tournament crown. The fellows lost out before the final game with Hebron which would have given them a crack
at the coveted state title.
Page One huru!red-one
�Basketball
- 1·1
First row, left to right: Mr. Harold Isaacson (coach ), W ayne Bicknase, Irl Jhrcke, Dick Meyer, Bob Butterworth, Dave Petrie.
Second row, left to right: Ray Riha, Connie Barrels, D ick Nelson, Dave Baylor, Edward Harrigan, Bernie Edwards.
Pim row, left to Nght : Bill Schofield, Jerry Best, Dick Hallan, Jim Elliott, Bill Horning, Fred Melberg.
Second row, left to -right: Harold Davidson (manager ), Mick Mikkelsen, Al Karnitz
Ken Manaugh.
Page One htmdred-two
(honorary captain), Charles Hollar,
�Wrestling
1.lardily 1J[l,.edlferd
First row, left to right: Leslie Faber, Guy Love, Bob Trendel, Bob Holmberg, Dick Meier.
Scond row, left to ,.ight: Rudy Malz (manager), Jerry Porrugal, Ron Krutchen, Jack Brandon, Frank Keppeler,
Ron O'Beime, Dave Kretschmar.
Third dow, left to right: Pere Mooseman, Ed Keating, Jim Breden, Bob Kennedy, Carl Eichsteadr, Bill Carroll, Russ
Krnuse, Mr. Carlo Tra6cano.
WeJffinfl
ScfieJufe
Fri., Jan. 4 - 8 P.M.
Wauk ~gan J.V. T
Mon., Jan. 14 - 4 P.M.
Leyden T
Thur., Jan. 17-4 P.M.
Arlingon T
Fri., Jan. 25 - 4: 15 P.M.
Zion-Benton T
Fri.. Feb. l - 8 P.M.
Waukeg:m J.V. H
Fri., Feb. 11 - 4 P.M.
Leyden H
Thur., Feb. 21 - 8 P.M.
Arlington H
Fri ., Feb. 29 - 4: 15 P.M.
Zion-Benton H
Sopk
Wedi/inf} :leam
First row, left to right: Jim Lander, Dennis Moore, Paul Jarvis, Paul Granquist.
Second ,.ow, left to right : Rudy Matz (manager) , Charles Buerk, Tom Brownlee, Herb Stephan,
Jim Kelch.
Third. 1'ow, left to 'l'igh~: John Banghart, Art Letourneau, Don Simmons, Erick Racine, Mr. Carlo
Traficano.
Page One hundred-three
�Sport Snaps
�1'0W, left to right: Phil
Smiley, Fred Bussey, Dick
LaVeau, Don Larson, Tom
Yocum, Jack Raveret, George
Lockwood, Anton Schubert
(coach).
First
Second ro111, left to right:
Dean Ness, Don Carnall, Jack
Lagershauson,
John
P.
Holmes, Bill Below, Greg
Wold, Don Larson, Ray Kicteredge, Dave Hansen, Wes
Marx.
Fir;t 1'0W, left to f'ight: Don
Owen, Bob Below, Dave
Brownlee, Bob Peterson, Bruce
Debes, Ronald Gamer, Jim
Stoner, John Harmon (coar.h ).
Second mw, left to . f'ight:
Roger Popesch, Keo Shenfish,
Don Jeffernon, Paul Krueger,
Joe Cysewski, Jim Maher, Bill
Kuchar, Bob Jones, Dennis
Nymark, Carl Walberg.
Page One hundred-five
�Baseball
Varoil'I
First row, left to f'ight: John Budai, Charles Thompson, Bob Gamer, Jim Foran, Dick LaVeau, Bernie Edwards.
Second row, left to f'ight: Ronnie Lehman, Jerry Krueger, Frank Keppeler, Dave Perrie, Ed Tra~ch, Ron O'Beirne,
Jack Thiry.
Third row, left to right: Carl Eichsteadc (manager), Bill Peterson, Ralph Wenk, K~n Howard, Ron Juern, Mr. Jim
Phipp ( ex.ch ) .
Sopkomore6
First mw, left to right: Harry Heeres, Dick Searles, Randy Koser, Tom Macaluso, Roger Erickson.
Second f'OtlJ, left to right: Fred Holz!, Sherwood Johnson, Lee Raven, Ronald lass, Dick Lewis, Dick Reysa,
Bob Jones.
Third row, left to right: Dick Payne, Tom Peterson, B 11 Pohlson, Bill Kuchar, Wayne Koebel, Ron Banas,
Mr. Virgil Van Cleave (coach ).
Page One hundred.six
�Baseball
PirJt row. left to right: Romld Shipka, Ken Peterson, John Pearson, Edd ie Weber, J:rry Best,
Bill Sc~ofie!d.
Secomi row, left to right: Bart Vander Ve!de, Jim Elliot, Jim Smner, Fred Melberg, Richard
Shirling.
Third row , left to .,ight : Mr. Anton Schubert (coach), Bill Barranco, Sheldon Mikkelsen, Bob Lie,
Phil Holauvek, Jerry Toettsche, Gil Kenning, Lee Lambert (manager ) .
Tennis
~nni:J
Jearn
Even though ten nis is a new spore for this year, the coaches feel it will be with us for a long
time. The follow ing are the nucleus of the team:
First row, left to right: R ickard Laiho, Glenn Appel, Bob Anderson, Bob Keating, Jim Maher,
Bob K.retschmar, Bob Weldon.
Second t·ow, left to right: Wes Marx, Les Klevay, Herb Stephan, Marvin Lundin, Ted Bussey,
Dick Nelson, Greg \Vold. Not p ictured : Mr. Carlo Traficano (coach).
Page One hundred-seven
�Track
First row, left lo right: Harry Westerlund, J ohn Ryan, J im Kohls, Bob Butterworth, Bruce Bartleson, Bill Schmiegelt, Bill Clarkens.
Second row, left to right: Jerry Garrity, John Krueger, Richard Meier, Dick Ros!!nberg, Ron Kruchten, George I.ockwood,
Marvin Farwell.
Third row, left to right: Mr. John Harmon (coach), Jim Breden, Dave Hagen ow, Kea N ordlof, Al Bonfiglio, J ohn Rouse,
Gob Kennedy, Soper Taylor, Bob Pinnow, Dick Stermer.
Sophomore
FiTit row, left to right: Bruce
Debes, Neal Cochran, Bob
Smoak, Ken Manaugh, Tom
Drake.
Second row,
Fred Mutch,
man, George
Kraucer, Bill
left to right:
Harry Sp rungSimmons, Ron
H orning.
Third row, left to right: Jim
Busch, Carl Walberg, John
Ravencrofr, Mr . Charles Hussey ( coach ) .
Page One hundred-eight
�Cross Country
First row, left to right: Don Wenzel,
Bruce Debes, Charles Buerk, Fred
Thomas, Wayne Milz.
Second row, left to right: Roger Otte,
Jerry Porcugal, Jim Kohls, Warren
Erickson, Pete Moosmana, Bruce Bartleson.
Third row, left to right: 11.r. Thomas
Kiviluoma (coach ) , Bob Merrill, Marve
Farwell, John Holmes, Fred Miksch,
Jan Tanenbaum.
Golf
First row, left to right: Charles Tawse,
D:)n C2rmll, Brun:i Dal Corobbo, Art
Musb.r, Denn:s Harrod.
Second row, left to right: Ernie Carlson,
Bill Prcft, Dick Krohn, Ed Keating,
Ray Fassbender, John Banghart, Mr.
Thomas Kiviluoma ( co~ch).
Page One hundred-nine
�In appreciauon for the co-operation received in the planning and production of this book,
we, the G::neral Staff, wish to express our sincere thanks to the many persons who helped and advised us. To Mr. Paul Eberhardt, sponsor of the book; Mr. Ronald Van Af5dale and his entire
Financial Staff for their work in raising funds and distributing the book; Miss Lucille Ronalds
and Merle Haas, together with the Senior-Faculty staff; and the student body for ch::ir support of the book.
Credit must also be given to Ken Nordlof and Dave Hansen for their special photography
throughout the book.
May we also thank Root Studio for the regular photogrr phy, J . J oseph Meier for the
com::os'.ccn and printing, and all others who made this REFLECTIONS of 1952 possible.
THE STAFF
Pat Troupe, Editor-In-Chief
Carol Rossmann, .Art Editor
Jane Jeffress, Photography Editor
Connie Creden, Copy Editor
Russ Krause, Spores Editor
Ken Nordlof, Photographer
Pagfl One hundrfld-ten
Gaile Dimmick
Barbllra Hansen
Jackie Janetz
Laureine Johnson
Isabelle Kerr
Lynn Mattes
Gaile Meuer
Donna Rohden
Nanci Smith
Carol Tiedmao
Jack Raveret (Hi-Y)
•
�Autographs
�Autographs
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1952]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1952
Reflections
1952 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Troupe, Pat (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1952
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1951-1952
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
117 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1952
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Meier; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1951
1951-1952 school year
1952
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/4a4184f9a7a5054d5c9b0208a4fb5d3d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=g2%7Ed3fHK%7Eu2PeGoboRyEFhxB57yl5tPc6iRS2et%7E6QySuEZsVE4p7za6Kd6zwIjm2JHsryrVP0KMcv-Me6232JgtDcCNESyAQz9HRaustA5uiDIri%7ETd7xNk3nZEjnR6oJRcpVDwRXHdehZCQ6Fi6AK2ts%7Equ5vlXzFjePukc8yOG4sDMfUJhTkatxW4JPfsyarZOCh%7EBX8p2B%7E%7EsHAT4LJbBNa%7EAF0Pk-m3%7EuyWjnB1g8vglzLSlJgKASSPwgI0mhcFbssuWo%7EzbMgQ7Rkmmz7TgfQqw4tkTa6vYDpNeJNLwzO95ISC4eFNNj5RUhj0G2ykMRTSWGnHIP8r0d44FQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
79019f5244c7f0736de332f56d710bf3
PDF Text
Text
. ....
J
.. .
. ....
-.
...
·
'
""
'
.
..·
. .. .
.
,
°'
~
--~
...
.....-:
.
.
.
.
•
_...
.
J
........
..
.
V)
- .....
t::::
SKOKIE· PUBLIC LIBRARY
.0
REFERENCE BOOK
•
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
- -~
•>
.
U
~ ·
Ref.
373.7731
N712re
1953
����Jane Jeffress
Editor-in-Chief
Isabelle Kerr
Associate Edito r
Judy Vogel
Art Editor
Diane Von Eitzen
Copy Editor
Carol Wolter
Photography Editor
Roger Yost
Sports Editor
General Staff
General Staff
Bonnie Payne
Barbara Peterson
Kathryn Wolcott
Elise Rohden
Eleanor Koch
Joyce Boldt
Mary Rieb
Joan Wolter
Kay Schmidt
Joan Wight
Marcia Meuer
Diane Eberhardt
Elaine Paulus
Barbara Saine
Carol Ruether
Marie Walker
Barbara Green
Nancy Egner
Dave Hansen
Staff Photographer
Ron Kruchten
Hi-Y
Mr. Dauernheim
Sponsor
L
We the General Staff wish
to thank the many persons
who helped and advised us
in the planning and production of this book.
Special t hanks to
Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale
and his financial staff
and
Miss Lucille Ronalds
and her Senior-Facul-
ty Staff.
Thanks also to Root Studio
for the regular photography,
to J. Joseph Meier for the
composition and printing
and to all others who made
this Reflections of 1953 possible.
�I .µ
1~
I
1..i f
t--n "'
UNDERCLASSMEN
Page Fifty-one
SENIORS
Page Nineteen
SPORTS
CWBS
Page One hundred • th.rteen
1
SNAPS
Page One hundred-one
-==---''·-
�Superintendent
�His Message
..
The future of any nation is dependent upon the
young people of that nation, and America is blessed
with having a group of young people who are equal
to the tasks which are ahead of them. Through four
years of high school we have provided you with
opportunities to work and study together; and with
situations where you could practice good-citizenship
and gain experience as the future leaders of your
community. Whether we have succeeded or failed
in these attempts can be read in the history of America tomorrow. We have no hesitancy in trusting that
future to you. We know that your training in the
basic fundamentals which have made our country
great has been good and we know that history will
bear out the high expectations which w;' have for
you.
JOSEPH A. MASON
�FACULTY
��Board of Education
To the Board of Education:
The class of 1953 wishes to
thank the Board for its untiring
efforts in making N.T.H.S. a school
of which we can be justly proud.
�The Board of Education of Niles Township Community
High School is justly proud of the school, the faculty and
the graduates.
From Colleges and Universities around the country
comes the very welcome message that our people do wel I
in competition with those from other High Schools. That
speaks well for our school and it's graduates, regardless of
whether they continue their education in College or go
directly to some job.
Congratulations and Best Wishes to the Class of 1953.
W. C. BORNEMEIER, M.D.
Page Nine
�Advisers
Seated, left to right: Miss Marie Green, Freshman Adviser; Miss Margaret deBooy,
Junior-Senior Coord inator; Miss Marjory Schwab, Freshman Adv iser.
Standing, left to right: Mr. Marvin lhne, Sophomore Adviser; Mr. Harold Ohlson,
Senior Adviser; Mr. Arthur Ryden, Junior Adviser.
Class Advisers
We indeed owe a vote of thanks to our advisors.
In addition to their various teaching, administrative
and counseling duties they have found time to sit in on
the various student governing bodies and be a friend to
everyone.
Their friendliness and genu ine concern with the problems that face the student body have been gratefu Ily
accepted and sincerely appreciated.
�Faculty
George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
Paul Barrick
English
A.A., No rth Park College
B.S., Northwestern University
M.A ., Teachers College
Columbia University
Driver Education, Psycho logy
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., University of lllinoi.
Head of English Department
English , French
A.B ., Rockford College
Freshman Adviser
Algeb ra
B.Ed., Easte rn Illinois
State College
M.A., Northwestern University
Sara L. Benson
John L. Betts
Donald W. Blair
Corl E. Burgener
Chemistry, General Science
B.S., University of Illinois
Head of Social Studies
Department
U.S. History, German
A.B., M.A., Northwestern
Univenity
M.A., University of Chicago
English, Spanish
B.S., Northwestern University
Physics, Photography
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan
Unive rsity
M.A., Columbia University
Florenc:e Butler
Clifford W. Collins
Mary Joan Coon
Harold Dauernheim
Foods, Home Management
Northern Illinois State ·
Teachers College
A.S~ Illinois Institute
of Technology
Orchestra
B.Mus., Conn. National
School of Music
Typing
B.S., Eastern Illinois
State College
English, U.S. History
Pu blic:ations
B.S., Southeast Missouri
Stete College
�Faculty
Margaret deBaoy
Walter Duda
Junior Advise r
Algebra
B.A., Northwestern Universit y
M.A., Columbia University
Paul M. Eberhardt
Visiting Counselor
Ph. B., De Paul University
M.A., Loyola University
Homer C. Ellis
English, Journalism
A.8., University of Michigan
M.A., Ohio State University
General Science, Physiology
B.S., Mount Union College
M.A., Oberlin College
.,
B. E. Evans
Made Green
Vocational Diversified
Occupations
B.S., M.A.,
University of Alabama
Freshman Adviser
General Business
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
John W. Hallberg
Grace G. Harbert
Problems, Civics
B.A., University of Illinois
Problems
B.S., University of Illinois
M.A., University of Minnesota
John A. Harmon
Florence B. Harrison
World History, Athletics
A.B., McKendree College
M.S., University of Illinois
Helen M. Heitmann
Head of Science Department
General Science
B.S., South Dakota State
College
Ph.M., University cf
Wisconsin
Dorothy H. Hind
Head of Girls
Physical Education Department
B.A., College of Wooster
Latin , Visual Aids
A.B., M.A., Unive rsity of
Chicago
�Faculty
Leo F. Hoosline
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. lhne
Ada Immel
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
BA., Bemidji State Teachers
College
M.A., Northwestern Universiiy
8ioloqy, Athletics
A.8., Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Sophomore Adviser
U.S. History
A.B., Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Typing, Shorthand
8.A., Lawre nce College
M.A., University of Iowa
Harold Isaacson
Helen H. Johanns
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
Clara Klaus
Head of Boys
Physical Education and
Athletic Department
Physical Education, Athletics
B.S., W estern Michigan State
Teachers College
Administrative Asst.
to the Supt.
Head of Bus. Ed. Dept.
Typing
8.E., Whitewater State
Teachers College
M.A., Northwestern Unive rsity
Head of Mathematics
Department
Alqebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Teac hers College
M.A., University of Illinois
Chordl Music
8,5., M.S., Northwestern
University
Alice Line
Dorothy Lungmus
Robert L. Mackey
Head of Home Economics
Department
Clothing
A.A., Stephens College
B.S., University of Nebras~a
World Hist ory,
U.S. History
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
Electric Shop , Auto Shop
B.A., B.S., Lewis Institute
Lois Lamberg
Latin, Problems
8.A., Be loit College
M.A., Northwestern University
Page Thirteen
�Faculty
Ruby K. Marr
Hugh D. McGee
Speech Correction
B.A., Northwestern Un iversity
James A. Michael
Chora l Music
B.S., Mu rray State College
M.S., University of Illinois
Eu9ene Napier
World History, Geography
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State
College
M.A., University of Illinois
General Business
Advertising, Salesmanship
Ph. B., M.A., University of
Chicago
Harold R. Ohlson
Richard G. Parker
James H. Phipps
Senior Adviser
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Teac hers College
8.S., M.A., University of
Chicago
Band
B.A., B.M .. Coe Col l ~3e
M.A., University of Iowa
Parepa I. Rice
Physical Education, Athletics
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State
Teachers College
M.S., Indiana University
English
A.B., M.A., Unive rsity of
Michigan
Lucille Ronalds
Dorothy A. Roth
English
A. B., Mt. Holyoke College
M.S., University of Illinois
George V. Roth
Typing, Office Practice
Bookkeeping
B.S ., University of Illinois
Arthur H. Ryden
General Science
B.Ed., Milwa ukee State
Teachers College
M.S., Unive rsity of Wisconsin
Jun ior Advise r
A.B., DePauw Un iversity
M.A., Ph. D., Northwest ern
University
�Faculty
Anton T. Schubert
Marjory R. Schwab
Charles W. Seldon
John Sheahan
Physical Education, Athletics
B.S., North Centr11I College
M.A., Northwestern University
B.P.E., Americ11n College of
Physical Educ11tion
Freshman Adviser
English
A.B., Vassar College
M.A., Columbia University
Woodshop
B.S., M.A., University
of Minnesoh
Ath letics
A lg ebra , Geometry
B.Ed., Illinois State Norma l
Un iversity
M.A., University of Illinois
Jean F. Small
Virginia K. Stemp
Blanche E. Suchy
Charles R. Suydam
Head of Foreign Langu11ge
Department
Spanish
B.A., Bryn Mawr College
M.A., Northweste rn University
Diplome, La Sorbonne, Pa ris
Dramatics, Radio
A.B., Milwaukee Downer
College
School Nurse
B.S., Loyola University
St . Anthony's Hospital
Graduate
Driver Education, Engl ish
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
Doris J. Tillmann
Carlo M. Traficano
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
Vir9il Van Cleave
Eng lish
B.S., Illinois State Normal
University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
At hletics, Civics
B.S., Bradley Un ive rsity
English , Public Speaking
A.B., Butler University
M.A., Stale Unive rsity
of Iowa
Athletics, Mathematics
A.B., M.S., Bradley
Un iversity
Page
llift~en
�Faculty
Mary E. Walker
Gale L. Wesley
Librarian
B.Ed., Southern Illinois
University
B.L.S., M.A., University
of Illinois
John G. Wilkins
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois
State College
M.S., University of Illinois
Frances Wllllams
Head of Art Department
Art, Mechanical Drawing
B.S., Kansas State Teachers
College
B.A.E., School of Art Institute
General Math., Algebra
B.S., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., University of lllinoi1
Shirlee J. Wilson
Grace Baumhardt
Girls Physical Education
B.S., Illinois State
Normal Univenity
Evelyn Friedman
Receptionist
Secretary
t o the Superintendent
'I
~
_I
.:l
Secreta rr-
Florence Keppeler
Theresa Schweitzer
Registrar
Ruth Dauernheim
Bookkeeper
Receptionist
�Cafeteria Stall
These ten busy women are in complete charge of seeing to it th at Niles Township High School teachers
and students get an appetizing lunch each day.
Left to right: Mrs. Fontaine, Mrs. Knepper, Mrs. Fiech, Mrs. Hudson, Mrs. Steek, Mrs. Suo, Mrs. Borchert,
Mrs. Garner, Mrs. Mussil, Mrs. McNeil!.
Matron
Miss Carrie Schoening takes
cha rge of the girls' locker
room and issues our tank
sui ts on swimming days.
Custodians
These hard-working men and women have the difficult job of keeping the halls of Nilehi clean.
Left to right: Row I-Martha Cordell, Harry Boyd, Ed Lindemann, Cosmo Bova.
Row 2-Margaret Henning, Ed Breden, Herman Mueller, Oswald G. Wahlberg.
Page Seventeen
�SENIORS
��History of the Class of '5 3
Rememb er how you felt the first time you stepped into the new, unfamilia r
halls of Nilehi? Rememb er your first class and how foolish you felt when you
had to ask where to find a certain room? Rememb er the first pep assembly ? The
first game! The Homecom ing Snake Dance and the big ban-fire that followed
!
I know these are things I'll never forget. How about you?
Say, do you remembe r our class officers that year? They were Dave Hagenow ,
Jacquie Marshall , L Conners, Ginny Jacobson , Joyce Western, Frank Gutowsk y,
ois
and Dick Rosenber g.
We certainly had a lot of fun our freshman year, but time does move on
and soon we began the new fall term as sophomo res .
Mar le ne Milazzo, Joe Duenser, Lauralee Lammers feld, Carol Wolter, Leanne
Walrath, Louis Turcany and Carol Wise were elected our class represent atives,
and everyone settled down to another eventful year. Rememb er that year's highlights? There were the first Reflection s in two years, football and basketba ll games
with o ur own class represen ted, first Homecom ing Parade, and many more things
that should bring back memorie s.
In the fall of '5 1 we elected our represent atives to the Junior Council. They
were: Carol Cox, Ray Kittredge , Diane Von Eitzen, Bil l Below, Jerry Weissbur g,
Marv Farwell a nd Caroline Puechner .
This was rea ll y an eventful year. The Code of Ethics was adopted and we
chose a new school crest which symboliz ed the ideals expresse d in the Code.
And how many students can forget our "Cindere lla" basketba l l team winning the
Regionals, or the Ju nior Prom, or the spring trip, when we went "a-travel in'" to
Washing ton with thoughts of giving the Presiden t a little advice.
We surely had fun as "upper classmen ," and our class ranked high scholasticly too. Eleven Juniors were inducted into the National Honor Society and Kay
Bau man n and John Kruger received the Hi-Y Citizensh ip Award.
And then all too suddenly we were seniors. With a little more thought and
deliberat ion we looked over our classmate s and chose Dick Meyer, Lois Peterson,
Jim Saine, Marilyn Scheel, Frank Gutowsk y, Kay Baumann and Roger Otte as
our class officers, whi le a lot more of our friends were elected to head various
school activities_ Chuck King and Bob Merrill headed our class scholasticly.
During the fi rst few weeks of Septemb er we felt almost as confused as
freshmen . A new school program was put into effect and we had to get used
to a longer school day and more class pe riods_ But soon that was taken under
control and we worked out and put into effect a new Monitor system and had
the first al I Senior Class Trip.
Winter came and ushered in a string of parties, mountain s of homewor k,
hundreds of activities and loads of fun.
A new Student Council was proposed and its Constitut ion was ratified.
Then suddenly it was spring. Seniors began to look more alive, a little
more ,vibrant as if they were waiting for somethin g. And they were, graduatio
n
was approach ing.
Now there are only a few days left. Only a few days to look at Niles and
your friends and your teachers as only a student can_ Soon that magic word,
"Graduat ion," will have transform ed the common student into a man or woman
of the world.
We have many years ahead of us with which to build our own idea of
happines s and success.
We may travel in the light of success or the darkness of failure, but whereve r
our paths may lead, we will always remembe r our school and the class of '53_
�President and Message
We, the class of 1953, are happy to have completed
our past four years of academ ic requirements. Yet we regret
that our graduation marks the end of our association with
Nilehi.
Our school has meant more than the building, classrooms, and comfort of a place to learn. It has given us the
opportunity to participate in athletics, concerts, plays, water
carnivals and other extra curricular activities. The memories
of homecoming festivities, Christmas carols echoing through
the halls and the school dances will. remain dear to us.
The priceless friendships of students and members of
the faculty w il l be highly regarded in future years.
')11/e are indebted for the guidance given us by our
teachers, coaches, advisers, and our superintendent.
As we return to the campus in years to come, may
Niles Township High School be proud of the class of 1953.
"'" "'·
Above all let the true spirit of Nilehi endure through
life's victciries and defeats.
DICK MEYER
Page Twenty-one
�CLASS
l<arilyn J. Appleton
Marion Ahrens
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Minor Choral
Award 3: Christmas Vespers 2,3;
Spring Concert 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3:
100% Club 4; Style Show 2; TriHi-Y 4.
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Girls' Glee C lub
1,2; Choir 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3.4:
Spring Concert 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Volleyball Mgr. 2; Bowling 4;
Water Carnival 4 ; Cheer Leaders
2,3,4; Capt. 4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club I : Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4; Style Show 4 ; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Bette Elaine Ballantine
Barbara Ann Baumann
Girls' Glee Club 4; Christmas Vespers 4; Spring Concert 4; One
Acts 4: Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4: Senior Monitors
4: Style Show 4.
G irls' Glee C lub 2; G.A.A. 1,2:
100% Club 3,4; Library Staff 3,4;
Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4 ; Ushers
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4.
Kathrynne Baumann
National Honor Society 3,4; Bron111
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; Cabinet 4;
Vice-Pres. 4; H.R. Treas. I: Hi-Y
Citizenship Award 3; Illini Girls'
State 3; Girls' Glee Club I; Choir
2,3,4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Major Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,l,4; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Sec. 3, Pres.
4; Minor Latter 2, Soccer Mgr. 2;
Cheer Leaders 3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
100% Club 3,4; Sae Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
I: Red Cross Council 1,2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Magazine
Drive Captains I; Parents' Night
3,4.
· Robert L. Baumhardt
Baseball 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Donna J, Beeler
David Carl Baylor
"N" Club 3,4; Football 1,4; Shield
I, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4: Nilehilite Staff
3.
Bronze Pin 4 ; Cabinet A lternate
4 ; Big Sisters 4 ; Girls' Glee Club
I ; Choir 2,4; Christmas Vespers
2,4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,4; A llState Music Activity 4 ; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4 ; Reflections Revelry 3;
Latin Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ;
' 100% Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monito rs
4 ; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financial
1 Staff 4 ; Magaiine Drive Captains
2.3.4 ; Parenh' Night 4.
�Of 1953
William Below
James Bennett
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 3;
Swimming 2,3, Minor "N"; Gen.
Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club 3;
Chemistry Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Transfer red from Oakland H.S.,
Oak land , Calif. 4; Track 2,3,4 ;
Cross Country 4 ; Hi-Y Club 4 ;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Monarch's Grade Club 2,3.
Lawrence Robert Beuder
Transferred to Westchester H.S.,
Los Angeles, Calif., 3; Niles 4 ;
Bronte Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet · 2,3, Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1
,..
I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4,
1
Most Valuable 4 ; Basketball 1,2 ,3,
Shield I, Minor "N" 3; Baseball
l,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor " N" 2,3,,
C.pt. 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; Senior Monitors 4;
Physics Club 3; Latin Contest 1,2;
Eighth Grade Night 2.
l
Harold V. Bextel
Cabinet Alternate I; Big Brothers
4 ; Debate Team I ; H i-Y Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 2 ;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3: Magazine
High Sales Award 1,3.
Dorothy F. Boettcher
Wayne Bicknase
Bronze Pin 3; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield I; Baseball 1,2,3 , Shield
I; Gen. Sci. Club I; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Amundsen H .S.,
Chicago, Il l., 4 ; Nationa l Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 2; Silver
Pin 4; Mino r Art Award 2; Choir
I; Spring Concert 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, Minor Letter I: 100 % Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Library Staff 2.
Judith Ann Borchert
Gilbert Bonebrake
Bronie Pin 4 ; H.R. Pres . 3; Big
Brothers 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Alumni Chairman 4: Latin Club
1,2; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club
2,J,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
6olden Galleon Guild 4, Board 4 .
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronie
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; H.R. Pres. 3 ;
H .R. Sec .-Treas. 2,4; Big Sisters 4;
G irls' Glee Club 2; Choir 2,3,4 ;
Minor Choral Award 3; Majo r
Choral Award 4 ; Christmas Yes·
pers 2,3,4; Spri ng Concert 2,3,4;
Spotlighte rs 3,4: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Treas. 3, Vice-Pres. 4, Minor Letter 2, Ma jor Letter 4, G .A.A.
Camp 3, Danca Mgr. 2; RippleUes
Swim Club 4; Water Carnival 4 ;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
1,2 ; See Chicago Club 4 , Board
4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show
3; Handbook Commit+.. 3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Traffic
Committee 4 ; Parents Night 3,4;
Eighth Grade Night 3,'4; Tri-Hi-Y
4.
Page T wenty-lhree_
�Don Bornhoeft
(February graduate J
Lenny Boudreaux
Football I, Shield I : Baseball
Shield 3; Swimming I ,4, Shield
Major " N" 4: Senior Monitors
Jack B. Brandon
H.R. Pres. 2: H.R. Vice-Pres.
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 3,
Major "N" 3: "N" Club 3,4; Hiy Club 2,3; Spanish Club I; Senior
Monitors 4.
Almon Brid9es
Transferred from Lakeview
Chicago, Ill., 4.
Nancy E. Browall
Diane Brinkmeyer
G.A.A. 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Transferred from Amundsen H.
Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Clu
2; Choir 4 ; Christmas Vespers
Spring Concert 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Minor Letter 3; Water Carniv
4; Gym Leaders 4; Spanish Clu
2,3; Gen. Sci. Club I ; Biolog
Club 2; See Chicago Club
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Clu
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents' Night
Jane Burge
Thomas Brownlee
Varsity Band 2,3,4; Minor Band
Award 2; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Basketball I; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield I; Swimming 2; Wrestling
3,4, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
I: Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee Club
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,
Minor Choral Award 3; Maj
Choral Award 4 ; Christmas Ve
pers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,
All-State Music Activity 3; Spo
lighters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
100% Club 4; Gen. Sci. C lub I
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon
tors 4; Junior Prom 3; Magali
Drive Captains 2; Tri-Hi-Y Clu
4 ; Eighth Grade Night 4 ; Paten
Night 4.
David L. Burt
H.R. Pres. 2,4; Hi-Y CitiHnship
Award 3; Boys' Glee Club 2;
Choir 2,3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3 ; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; National Thespian Society 4;
Plays: "Arsenic and Old Lace" 3 ;
"Green Valley" 3; "Father of the
Bride" 4; Spotlighters I; Reflections Revelry 3; Chess Club I;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3,
Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3.
Page Twe11t1-fo1H
Robert W. ButterworU
Boys' Glee Club 2; Christmas Ve
pers 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I.
Major "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3
Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
Senior Monitors 4 ; Gym Leade
I.
�Carolynn Carlson
Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Chridmas
Vespers 1,2; Spring Concert 1,2;
Spatlighters 2 ; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4;
Bawling 2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club I: See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 2,3,4 ; Library ShH 2;
Junior Pram 3; Yearbook Financi11I
Staff 2,3,4.
Richard Carlson
Tr.. nsferred from Maine Township
H.S. , Des Plaines, Ill., 3; Baseball
Minor "N" 3 ; Senior Monitors
Vivian Carlson
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Chair 3,4; Minor Choral Award 4 ;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Ccncert 2,4; Harmonettes 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers
Club 2,3; Style Show 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff
4; Yearbook Financial StaH 4 ;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 ; Spotlighters 3;
Water Carnival 4.
William F. Carroll
Football 2,3,4. Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4: Basketball 1,2; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 4 ;
Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3,4,
Capt. 3,4, Most Valuable 3 ; "N"
Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4 ; Water Carnival 4; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff
3.
Nancy Jcine Carver
Barbara J. Christensen
H.R. Pres. 3 ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 2;
Spatlighters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
SN Chicago Club 4; Senior Moni·
tars 4; Red Cross Council I;
Junior Prom 3 ; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Eighth
Grade Night I.
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Gir ls' Glee Club
2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; Minor Choral Award
3: G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2;
Senior Monitors 4 : Ushers Club
2,3,4; Style Show 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Fred Christiansen
Transferred from
North
Park
Academy, Chicago, Ill., 2; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4: H.R. Pres. I;
Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N"
2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4:
Senior Monitors 4 ; M .. g.,tine Drive
Captains 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 3.
Phyllis A. Clark
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3; Spring Concert 3 ;
G .A.A. 2,3; Style Show 2; Senior
Monitors 4.
Coy H. Clavey
William F. Clarkens
liq Brothers 4; Baseball I; Tr11ck
3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4.
Transferred from Northbrook H.S.,
Northbrook, Ill., 4; Cabinet 2,3,
Tre11s. 2, Pres . 3 : Boys' Glee Club
1,2,3; Spring Concert I ; V.A. Operators Club I, Student Engineer
I ; Fire Drill Committee 4.
Page T wenty-/ ive
�Kathlyn A. Clavey
Bronze Pin 3; Constitution Commit..
+ of All-School Council 4; Tri-Hiy Club 4; Girls' Glee Club 2 ;
Choir 2,3,4, Treos. 4; Minor Choral Award 3; Major Choral Award
4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; All-State Music Activity 4; Minor Dram. Award 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4,
Treas. 3,4; Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Eighth Grade Night
1,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3; Senior-Faculty
Section 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Carol Lee Collins
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago , Ill., 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4 ; Spotlighters 3; Reflections
Revelry 4; G.A.A. 3,4; French
Club 3; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon
Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Feature Editor 4.
Gerald Cornell
Lois Conners
Cabinet I, Pres. I; H.R. Treas. 2;
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee C lub
1,2; Christmas Vespers 2; Spring
Concert 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,J; Spanish Club I; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4, Doard
4'. Ushers Club 2,3; Style Show
2,3· Fire Drill Committee 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Eighth Grade Night I.
National Honor Society 3,4; Big
Brothers 4 ; Illini Boys' State 3;
Debate Team 1,2,3,4; National
Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree
of Distinction 4 ; Reflections Revelry 4; Baseball 2; Track 4 ; Cross
Country 4; Latin Club 1,2, Pres. 2;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club
3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Eighth Grade
Night I.
Dorothy J. Crain
Helen Marie Coursey
Transferred from St. Gregory H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; One Acts 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Minor Choral
Award I; Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 4; Water Carnival 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Red Cross Council I; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite
Staff 4; Parents' Night 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Choir 4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3;
Spotlighters 4; Parents' Night 4;
Eighth Grade Night 4 ; G .A.A.
1,2,3,4; I 00% Club 3,4, Promotion Mgr. 3, Treas. 4; See Chi·
cage Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2,3; Red Cross Council 2; Style Show 2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3 ; Magazine Drive
Captains 2.
Robert Day
Geor9e A. Cutro
Transferred from Holy Trinity H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Football 2,3; Glee
Club 1,2,3.
Transferred from Evanston Twp.
H.S., Evanston, 111., 4; Baseball 1,2,
Shield I, Major Mgr. "N" 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Major "N" 1,2,3; Senior
Monitors 4.
Bob Drugan
Jack Dolan
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from St. George H .S.•
Chicago, Ill., 4 ; Basketball, Minor
"G" 1,2 ; Baseball, Major "G" 2;
Track, Minor "G" 2, Major "G" 3.
�Donald E. Eastman
Robert Duenser
(Withd rawn)
H.R. Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3, Majo r
" N " 3, Capt. I ; Shie ld 1,2; Swimming 2; "N" C lub 3,4 ; Se nio r
Monito rs 4 ; Parents' Night 1,2.
Diane Eberhardt
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spring Concert 3 ; Spotlighters I: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Rippletles Swim Club 2,4 ; Water Carnival
2,4; Bowling 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers C lub
2,3,4; Yearbook General Staff 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,3 ;
M•gazine Drive Capt ains 1,2,3;
Eighth Grade Night 2.
Dick A. Edman
Foot ball 1,3,4; Gym Leaders 3 ;
Spanish Club 1,2; Senior Monit ors
4.
Bernard Edwards
American Legion Oratorical Contest 4 ; Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield
I, Minor "N" 2,3 ; Baseball 1,2,
3.4, Shield I, Minor " N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4; C ross Country 3,4, Shield
3,4; "N" C lub 3,4; Hi-Y Club 4,
Editor Trojan Triangle 4 ; Spanish
Club I ;' See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Traffic Committee 4; Nilehilite Staff
3,4.
Gale E. Edwards
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2 ; Orch. 1,2; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4 ; Mino r Band
Award I ; Major Band Awa rd 2,3;
Boys' Glee Club 2,3,4 ; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Baske tball I, Shie ld
I ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4 ; V.A. Ope rat ors Club
I; Traffic Committee 3; Parents'
Night 1,2,3.
Nancy Allen Egner
Ju1e Marianne Edwards
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4; Gold Pin 4; All-School
Council 1,2; H.R. Pres. I ; G .A.A.
1,2; Bowling 4 ; French C lub 1,2;
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Twi rle rs 1,2, Minor Letter 2; G irls'
G lee C lub 2 ; Choir 3,4; Minor
Choral Award 3, Ma jor Choral
Award 4 ; Ch ristmas Vespers 2,3,4 ;
Spring Conce rt 2,3,4; Minor Dram.
Award 4; Nationa l Thespian Society 4 ; Reflections Revelry 4 ;
Parents' Night 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ,
Minor Letter 4 ; Ripp lettes Swim
Club 2,3,4; Wat er Ca rnival 2,3,4 ;
French Club 2,3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicag o Cl ub 4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Ju nio r Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive C a ptains
I ; Tri-H i-Y 4; H a rmo nettes Ense mb le 4; Yea rboo k General Staff
4.
Solvej Eklund
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chi~90, Ill .. 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Sec.
2; Girls' G lee C lub 4; Christmas
Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 4 ;
G.A.A 1,2; Water Carnival 4 ;
Spc1nish Club I, Pres. I ; 100%
Club 4; Gen. Sci. Club I, Sec. I ;
Biology Club 2 ; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Red Cross Council 1,2; Style Show
4: Junior Prom Committees 3 ;
Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section
4; Homecoming Parade CommittM 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 ; Yearbook
Financial Staff 2.
Joan E. Erny
Tra nsfe rred from Steinmeh H.S ..
Chicago, Ill., 2; Spotlighters 4 ;
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Clu b 1,3;
Ge n. Sci. Club I ; See Chicago
Club 4 : Style Show ~ ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4 ; 100% Club 4 .
Page Twenty-seven
�Thomas Faerber
Leslie Faber
Wrestlin9 3,4, Ma jor "N"; "N"
Club 3,4; Chess Club I ; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Senior Monitors 4; Eighth
Grade Night 2.
Transferred from Campion H.S ..
Prairie du Chien, Wis., 2; Cabinet
I ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 4; Football I;
Baseball 1,3,4 ; Latin Club 2;
Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Everett Marvin Farwell
Ronald C. Falk
Latin Club 3,4; Biology Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
Cabinet 3; Cabinet Alternate 4;
H.R. Pres. I ; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4 ;
Major Band Award 2,3,4; Assistant
Director 4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4;
All-State Music Activity 3,4; Re·
flections Revelry 2; Football I;
Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4, Min·
or "N" 2,3,4, Capt. 4; "N" Club
3,4; Hi-Y-Club 3-4, Sgt.-at-Arms
4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chica90
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Traffic Committee 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Hiqh Sales Award 2,3,4; Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Ralph H. Fiellman, Jr.
Gerald L. Field
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chica90, Ill., 2.
James Foran
Football 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Bas·
~etball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
'N" 3,4; Baseb.. 11 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Viajor "N" 3; Junior Prom Com·
millees 3.
Joan C. Frank
Girls' Glee Club 2; Christmas Vespers 2; Sprin9 Concert 2; See
Chic.,go Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
H.R. Pres. 2,3, Chairman I; Waukegan Oratorical Contest 4; Debate Team I; National Forensic
League I; Boys' Glee Club 2 ;
Choir 2,3,4; Christmas Vespers
2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4; Min~r Dram. Award 2,3.~; Major
Dram. Award 2,3,4; Plays: "Green
Valley" 3, "Dear Ruth" I, "Seventeenth Summer" 2, "Arsenic and
Old Lace" 3, "Father of the
Bride" 4, "Life With Father" 2;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4,
Vice-Pres. 4; One Acts 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4, Sgt.-at-Arms 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4; Water Carnival 3,4 ; H i-Y Club 3,4, Promotion
Chairman 4; Latin Club I ,2, VicePres. I; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chica90 Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Ma9azine Drive
Captains 1,2; Ma9azine High
Sales Award I.
Carolyn Forsberg
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chica90, Ill., 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 4; G .A.A. 1,2,
3,4 ; Latin Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Style
Show 3; Junior Prom 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Michael Carl Gallaga
Transferred from Lakeview H.S.,
Chica90, Ill., 2; H.R . Pres. 1,2;
Intramural Basketball Award I.
�Jerry Garrity
James Ronald Geard
Cabinet Alternate I; Baseball
Trad 2; Senior Monito rs 4.
Transferred from Lyon Twp. H .S.,
LaGrange, Ill., 3; Football 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 3, Ma jor "N" 4 ; Basletball I; Trad 3; "N" Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Donald E. Girard
John Franklin Glass
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chi·
cage, Ill., 3 ; Bronze Pin 4 ; Chess
Club 3; Physics Club 3; See Chi·
cago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 .
Transferred from Riverside Military Academy, Gainsville, Georgia,
2; Cabinet I ; Spotlighters 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; Hi-Y Club I,
2,3; Gen. Sci . Club I; Senior
Monitors 4; Traffle Committee 3.
Roy Glienke
Raymond W. Godfrey
One Acts I ; Senior Monitors 4.
One Acts 2,3 ; Spotlighters 2,3 ;
Swimming 3, Manaqer Shield 3;
Water Carnival 4; Gym leaders
3 ; Latin Club I ; See Chicago
C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A.
Operators Club 2,3,4; Parents'
Night 4 ; Eighth Grade Night 2;
School Photographer 2.
Patricia E. Goodnow
Gary A. Gopperton
Trusferred from Lane Tech H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Senior Monitors
4; Science Club 1,2.
Bronze Pin 4; H .R. Vice-Pres. I:
Big Sisters 4 : Girls' Glee Club 2:
Choir 3,4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Ma jor Choral Award 4 ; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,
4 ; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4;
Latin Club 1,2; I00% Club 3,4;
Gen. Sci. Club I: Chemistry Club
4 ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4.
Kenneth S. Graham
Transferred from John Mu ir College, Pas<>dena, C<>lif., 4; Baseball
4, Major "N" 4; Track Letter 3;
Senior Monitors 4.
Bob Grasch
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page Twe11t1-nine
�Barbara Greene
Michelle Lynn Grubb
Transferred from Joliet Twp. H.S.,
Joliet, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Club 2;
ChristmH Vespers 2; Spring Concert 2; Spotlighters 3,4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ;
Gym Leaders 4; Spanish Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook General Staff 4 ; Tri-Hiy Club 4.
Transferred from Sullivan H.S~
Chicago, Ill., 3 ; Girls' Glee Club
3,4; Christmas Vespers 4; Spring
Concert 3,4; G.A.A. .of; See Chi.
cago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 3;
Style Show 3; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3 ; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Serve+.
te Club 2,3 ; Student Council 2.
Franklin J. Gutowsky
Cabinet 1,4; H.R. Pres. 2; Orchestra 3; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4; Minor Band Award 2 ; Major Band
Award 3,4; Choir 4; Christmas
Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4;
All-State Music Activity 3,4; Spotlighters 3; Reflections Revelry 2,4 ,
Award .of; Spanish C lub I: See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators 2,3,4; Magazine
Drive Captains 2.
Dave Ha9enow
Cabinet 1,4; Big Brothers 4; Foot·
ball 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basket·
ball I, Shield I; Track 1,2,3,4,
Shield I; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A. Operators
Club 1,2,3,4 ; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3; Baseball I, Shield I.
Dorothy Sylvia Hall
Cabinet Alternate 4; Girls' Glee
Club 1,3; Christmas Vespers 3;
Spring Concert 1,3; Spotlighters
2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; I 00% Club
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 4.
Orch. 2,3,4; Minor Award 2; Maj·
or Award 3,4; Spring Concert 2J,
4; Spotlighters 2 ; Reflections R....
airy 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Cluli
1,2; Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Golden Galleon Guild I; Nil.W.
lite Staff 4; Eighth Grade Night
1,2,3,4; Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Dave Hansen
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball I ;
"N" C lub 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
See Chicago Club .of; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,
3,4; Fire Drill Committee 4 ; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 4; Yearbook General Staff 4; School
Photographer 3,4.
Henry Harms
Varsity Band 2,3,4; Choir
Concert 2,3,4; National
Society 3,4; One Acts
lighters 1,2 ; Hi-Y Club
Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
2; Spring
Thespi1
I; S
3,4; V
Edward J. Harti9an
Cabinet Alternate 3; Choir 2;
Spring Concert 2 ; One Acts 4;
Reflections Revelry 2,3,4 ; Eighth
Grade Night I; Parents• Night 4;
Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor
"N" 3, Major "N" 4; Basketball
1,2,3, Shield I, Minor " N" 2;
Baseball 2; Trad I; "N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Handbook Committee 3,4.
George W. Haubrid
Tra nsferre d from Steinmetz H
Chicago, Ill., 3 ; Boys' Glee
3 ; Senior Monitors 4.
�Charles B. Henrici
Jacqueline Henriksen
Big Brothers 4; V<1rsity 8<1nd 3,4:
Minor B<1nd Aw<1rd 3: Boys' Glee
Club I; Spring Concert 3,4; Baseball I; Water Carniv<1I 3; Hi-Y
Club 3; Senior Monitors 4; Paruts' Night 1,3,4.
<
.,
Transferred from North Hollywood
Junior H.S., North Hollywood,
Calif., 2 ; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council I: Style Show I.
Anne Lenore Hickey
Margo Karel Heun
Transferred from Amundsen H.S..
Chicago , Ill,. 2; National Honor
Society 2 ; Bronze Pin 2; Girls'
Glee Club 3: Christmas Vespers
3; Spring Concert 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
100% Club 4: See Chicago Club !4; Style Show 2.
Transferred from Marywood H.S.,
Evanston, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ;
Girls' Glee Club 1,2 ; Spring Concert 1,2; National Thespian Society 3,4; One Acts 3; Plays: "Arsenic and Old Lace" 3, "Father of
the Bride" 4; Spotlighters 3,4: Reflections Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4;
Water Carnival 3,4; Spanish Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4: Parents' Night 4; TriHi-Y Club 4.
Darlene Higbee
Girls' Glee Cl~b 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 2,3 ; Spring Concert 2,3;
National Thespian Society 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; 100% Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; library Staff 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial StaH 3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Carole Ann Hite
Transferred from Von Steuben H .S.,
Chicago, Ill., 2 ; Girls' Glee Club
2,3,4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3,4 ; Spotlighters
2; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Violet E. Hoffmann
Peggy Joyce Hoffman
100% Club 4: See Chicago Club
4; Ushers Club 2; Style Show 2,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff
4; Style Show 2,3: Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4 .
.,
Robert A . Holmber9
Thomas E. Hogan
Transferred from Loyola Academy,
Chicago, Ill., 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4:
Big Brothers 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
Loyola Prep 1,2; H.R. OHicer 2,3.
Boys' Glee Club 2,3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3: Baseball I; Track 2 ;
Swimming 1,2 ; Wrest linq 3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; "N"
Club 4; Eighth Grade Night 2 ;
, Water Carnival 2 ; Chess Club I,
. 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4 ; Latin Club 1,2 ;
Physics Club 3: Chemistry Club 4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Page Thirly-one
�John Peter Holmes
Bronze Pin 4; Orch. 2; Minor Orch.
Award 2; Varsity Band 3,4; Major
Band Award 3,4; All-State Music
Activity 4; Baseball 1,2 ; Trad: 4;
Swimming 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4,
Finance Chairman 3, Chaplain 4;
Spanish Club 1,2 ; Gen. Sci. Club
I ; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Parents' Night 1,2,3.
Donna Lee Hunt
Spotlighters I ,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; Library Staff
2; Style Show 3; Junior Prom 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Vernon L. Hunt
Transferred from Campion H.S.,
Prairie du Chien, Wis., 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest
1,2; Debate Team 1,2; Nationa l
Forensic League 1,2, Degree of
Excellence 2 ; Minor Dram. Award
I; Major Dr.. m. Award 2; One
11
11
Ac+~. 1.2~ Plays_: ~reen"Pastures.
1 I; Box and
Square Rinq
2;
Cox" 2; " The Scarlet Thread" 2;
Spotlighters 4, Editor 4; Football
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2; See Chicaqo
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Nile·
hilite Staff 3,4; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4.
Lois Marlene Hylen
Transferred from William Howard
Taft H.S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls'
Glee Club I ,3,4; Choir 2; Minor
Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Sprinci Concert 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3,4, Award 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 2,
Volleyball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 4; Water Carnival 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Stvle Show 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Parents' Night 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Harmoneltes 4.
Virginia Ruth Jacobson
lrl lhrcke
Christmas Vespers 2; Football 1,2,
3 4 Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3, Maj~r 0"N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield
I Minor "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club
4· Gym Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 4 ;
S~e Chicago Club 4: Senior Monitors 4.
National Honor Society 3,4; Bron1e
Pin l; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet I; Biq
Sisters 4 ; Minor Dr.a m. Award 4:
National Thespian Society 4; Spotliqhters 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 3: G.A.A. 1,2.3 4; Water Carnival 4· Soanish Club 1,2; See Chicacio Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4,
Board 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3.4; Librarv Staff 2; Style Show 3: Fire
Drill Committee 4; Parents' Night
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Jane Ellen Jeffress
Spotlighters 1,2; Reflections Revlry 2,3,4, Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 3; Ripplettes Swim Club
4 ; Water Carnival 3,4; Latin Club
1,2 ; Spanish C lub 3,4; 100% Club
3,4; Gen. Sci. C lub I; Biology
Club 2; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Eighth Grade Night 2; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4; Yearbook General Staff 2,3,4, Editor 4.
Jack Jeffries
H.R. Pres. I, Sec.-Treas. 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2,
Shield 1,2 ; Gym Leaders 1,2,3.4;
Hi-Y Club 3 ; Spanish Club I; Gen.
Sci. Club I; Biology C lub 2; Physics Club 3 ; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4 ; Golden Galleon Guild I.
Brian Phillip Johnson
Carolyn Jenks
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Ill., 4 ; Honor Society 1,2,3 ;
Student Council 1,2,3; Mixed Choir
2,3; Girls' Glee Club 4; Christmas
>'espers 4; Spring Concert 4; Plays:
" Father of the Bride" 4; Spotlighters 4; Reflections Revelry 4, Award
4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Volleyball Mgr. 3,
Letter Award 2 ; French Club 1,2,3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Junior Girls Club 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4.
Page Thirty-two
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers
4 ; Spring Concert 4; Minor Dram.
Award 4; National Thespian Society 4; Plays: "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3 ; "Green Valley" 3; "Fat!..
er of the Bride" 4; Reflections
Revelry 3 ; Swimming 2 ; Wrestling
3; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Social Chairman
4 ; Spanish Club 1,2, Vice-Pres.
I, Pres. 2; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4, Board 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
3; Magazine High Sales Award
2; Parents' Night 4.
�Lynne Johnson
N•tional Thespian Society 2,3,4;
Minar Dram. Award 3; M<1jor
Oram. Award 3; Plays: "Dear
Ruth" I ; "Mother was a Freshman" I; "Life With Father" 2;
"Seventeen" 2: "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3; "Green Valley" 3; Spotr.ghters 1,2,l,4; Reflections Revelry
3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; ;)u Chicago
Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4 ;
Golden Galleon Guild 4 : Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Larry A. Jung
Chess Club 2,3; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Be+ty Jurasitz
Girls' GIH Club 1,2; Choir 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 3; With Honors 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Leth1r 4, Minor Letter 2, Points and
Awards Mqr. 2, Swimming Mgr. 4 ;
Rlpplettes Swim Club 2,3,4; Waler Carniv•I 2,3,4; Gym Leaders
2,4; Latin Club I; 100% Club 3,4,
Sec. 4 : Gen. Sci. Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
laVergne Kathe
Varsity Band 2,3,4 ; Minor Band
Award 2; Major Band Award 3,4;
Orum Major ·4 ; . Drum Majorettes
3; Twirlers 2: Spring Concert 3 ;
Reflections Revelry 2,3,4; G.A.A.
I ; Water Ca rnival 3; Style Show
2,3; Parents' Night 2,3,4; Band
Concert 2,3,4.
Isabelle M. Kerr
Florette E. Keil
Ushers Club 2; Style Show 3,4.
'
'
Transferred from Ar I i n gt on
Heights Twp. H.S., Arlington
Heights, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ; AllSchool Council I: H .R. Pres. I ;
G.A.A. I; French Club 2,3 ; See
Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4 ; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Go lden Galleon
Guild 4; Yearbool General Staff
2,3,4, Associate Editor 4 ; Daubers
Club I ; Handicraft Club I.
Charles King
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Track 1,2,
Shield 1,2; Latin Club I: Gen.
Sci. Club 1,2,; Physics Club 3,
S.c.-Treas. 3 ; Chemistry Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Handboo~
Committee 3,4; Golden Galleon
Guild 1,2.
Ray Kittredge
Transferred from Bloom Twp. H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., I ; H.R. Pres. 4:
Swimmin9 2,3, Minor "N" 3 ; Junior Prom Committees 3.
Joan Kmety
James E. Kohls
Transferred from Waller H.S., Chicago, Ill., 4; All-School Council
2,3; G irls' Glee Club 2,3,4 ;
Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3 ,4; G.A.A. 4 ; Bowling
4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Monitor
2,3; Tri- Hi-Y 4.
Big Brothers 4: Varsity Band 2,3;
Minor Band Award 2; Reflections
Revelry 2; Tracl 1,2,3,4; Cross
Country 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 2,3 ; Senior Monitors
4.
...
'
Page Thitt,•
-th-ree
�Ronald Kruchten
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ;
Constitution Committee 4; H.R.
Pres . 3; Big Brothers 4; Football
4, M11jor "N" 4; Trad 3 ; Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 4;
"N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4 , Senior Co-ordinator 4; Spanish Club
3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, Board 4.
John Krueger
Hi-Y Citiienship Award 3; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; H.R. Vice-Pres.
4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Major "N" 3,4; Trac~ 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Major "N" 3,4; Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 3,4, Sec-Treas.
4; Hi-Y Club 4: Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; German Club I; Red
Cross Council 2,3; Code Committee 3; Big Brothers 4.
Jerome George Krueger
H.R. Vice-Pres. I ; Baseball, Shield
I, Minor "N" 3 ; Swimming, Shield
1,2; Hi-Y Club 2: Latin Club 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,
3,4; Chief Operator 1,2,3,4 ; Magazine Drive Captains I.
Nancy Lee Kuempel
Spotlighters I ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; Bowl.
ing 3; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chi·
caqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; Libr11ry Staff
2; Red Cross Council 2; Style
Show 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Golden Galleon Guild I; Year·
book Financial Staff 4: Maqazine
Drive Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Jack Lagershausen
Varsity Band 1,2,3,4: Minor Band
Award I ; Major Band Award 2,3,
4; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers 4;
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 4, Award 4; Swimming, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ; "N" Club 4; Water
Carnival 4; Gym Leaders 2,3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2,3;
Gan. Sci. Club I; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4: Senior
Monitors 4, Board 4; Fire Drill
Committee 4.
Ginny Lagler
Transferred from lmmaculata H.S ..
Chicago, Ill., 2 ; Bronie Pin 4:
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Parents' Night 4.
Drew Lapp
Donald F. Larson
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chicago, 111., 3 ; Bas~etball 3,
Shield 3; Gen. Sci. Club 2,3; Intramural Sports 1,2,3; Officer on
Hall Guards 3; Coin Club 3 ; H.R.
Officer 2; Shop Assistant 2,3.
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I,
Major "N" 2,3,4; " N" Club 2,3,4;
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club I ; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A.
Operators Club I.
Harold Wayne Lemke
James Carl Lawton
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club I.
Bronze Pin 4 ; Big Brothers 4;
Choir 2,4; Minor Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 2,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
Board 4; V.A. Operators C lub I;
Fire Drill Committees 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3 ; German
Club 2: Parents' Night 4; Eighth
Grade Night 4; Freshman Boys'
Glee C lub I.
�Marilyn Grace Lewiston
Francis Alan Lew
Transferred from Tilden Tech.
H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Amundsen H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 4; Choir 2 ; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Ma jor Letter 3; Hall Guard
3; library Staff 1,2,3 ; library
Club 2,3.
Mark Lichterman
Pat Linskey
Transferred from Harrison Tech.
H.S., Chicago. Ill., 3.
Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Base·
ball 1,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff
3.
George S. Lockwood, Jr.
Charles R. Locke
Football I; Baseball I; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Cabinet 2; Big Brothers 4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 3; "N" Club
3,4; Water Carnival 2,3,4: Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4, Finance Chairman 4 ,
Pres. 4; Latin Club I; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Physics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Commilfees 3.
Anna May Lopina
Transferred from North H .S., Columbus, Ohio, 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Cabinet 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4;
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spotlighlers 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 2,3,4;
Rlpplettes Swim C lub 3,4; Wafer
C.rnival 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Style Show
3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Chemistry Club
Robert F. Lopina
Transferred from North H.S., Columbus, Ohio, 2; Bronze Pin 4;
All-School Council I; H.R. Sec. I ;
Varsity Band 1,2,3 ; Minor Band
Award 3; Spring Concert 2,3; Hiy Club 1,4; Spanish Club 3,4;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
4.
John Macaluso
Dan W. Lowe
B.detball I, Shield I ; Baseball
1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from North Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Football 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Pg11e Tbirt-y-fi11e
�Dorothy MacDonald
Big Sisters 4; Varsity Band 4;
Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Minor letter 2, Major letter 4,
Badminton Mgr. 2; Spanish Club
2; Gen. Sci. Club I; Biology Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; library Staff 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Shirley A. Ma9den
Girls' Glee Club I ; Spring Concert I; Minor Dram. Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; One
Acts 2.3.4; Major Plays: "Seventeenth Summer" 2 ; "life With
Father" 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1.2: 100% Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Style Show 2;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3; TriHi-Y Club 4; Red Cross Council
4.
Sandra Ann Malecki
Joyce Ann Maierhofer
Girls' Glee Club 2; Choir 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night 1,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Style Show 2,3.
H.R. Pres. I; Big Sisters 4; Debate Team 2; Girls' Glee Club I;
Spring Concert I: Minor Dram.
Award 3; Major Dram. Award 3;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 4; Plays: "Green Valley" 3; "Father of the Bride" 4;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Parents' Night 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 3; Spanish Club I, Treas.
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3;
Red Cross Council 2; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Nancy Marie Malloy
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.
S., Wilmette, Ill., 2; H.R. VicePres. 3; Spotlighters 2,3.4; Reflections Revelry 4; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4;
G .A.A. 2,3,4; Bowling 3; Latin
Club 2,4; Chemistry Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Joan Man:zelman
Transferred from New Trier H.S.,
Winnetka, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Club
2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; G.A.A. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spotlightars 3.
Jacquie Marshall
Lynne Marshall
Cabinet I ; Big Sisters 4 ; Minor
Dram. Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Plays: "Green
Valley" 3; Spotlighters , 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2,4; Red Cross Council 2,3; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
Cabinet Alternate 2; H.R. VicePres. 2; H.R. Treas. 4; Bronze Pin
4; Big Sisters 4 ; One Acts 3;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
C lub 1,2; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,2,4; library Staff 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Joyce W. Martin
Glenice Carol Martens
Transferred from East Troy H.S.,
Wis., 3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Spring Concert 1,2; Wisconsin
Music Activity 1,2; Spotlighters
3,4; Reflect ions Revelry 4: G.A.A.
1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Style
Show 2; Nilehilite 4 ; Future
Homemakers of America 1,2.
Page Thirty-1ix
Transferred from Tudor Hall
School, Indianapolis, Ind., 3;
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2, VicePres. 2; Debate Team 2; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2,3; Minor Choral
Award 2; Christmas Vespors 2,3;
Spotlighters 3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Bowling 3; Swim Club 1,2; Latin
Club 1,2; French Club 2,3, Pres.
2; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section
3· Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4-; Junior Prom
Committees 3; All-School Council
2.
�Tom Matthews
Football 1,2,3; Cross Country 4 ;
Wrestling 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Russell Matson
Tracl I, Shield I ; Cross Country
I, Shield I ; Spanish C lub I; Gen.
Sci. C lub I; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A . Operators
Club 1,2,3.
Sharon Roberta Mau
Minor Band Award 2; Twirlers 2;
Band Concert 2; Girls' G lee Club
3; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers
3,4; Spring Concert 3,4; Bowling
2; Gen. Sci. Club I ; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 4; Eighth
Grade Night I.
Jack McClendon
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Latin Club I;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club
' 3, Vice-Pres. l; Chemistry Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Betty Joyce Mengarelli
Mary Ellen McNeely
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.
S., Wilmette, Ill., 2; Girls' Glee
Club I; Sprinq Concert I ; Spotliqhters 2,3,4; One Acts I; G.A.A.
2,J; Water Carnival 3; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushers Club 3; Style Show 2,3.
Robert Merrill
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; H.R. Pres. 2,4; Parents'
Ni9'1t 4; football I, Shield I ;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Minor
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Hi-Y C lub 2,3,4,
Treas. 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Natio nal Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; Cabinet Alternate 3; Big Sisters 4 ;
Debate Team 2,3,4; National Forensic League 3, Degree of Excellence 4; Girls' Glee C lub 3; Choir
4; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring Concert
3,4; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Latin Club 3,4; 100% Club 4;
Gen. Sci. Club I ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style
Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4;
Stale Latin Contest 4; Parents'
Ni9ht 4; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4.
Richard G. Meyer
Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 3, Pres. 4 ;
' Class Pres. 4 ; Illini Boys' Slate 3;
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Ma jor " N" 3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4 Shield I, Capt. I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3; Baseball,
Minor " N" 2; Track I; " N " Club
3,4, Pres. 4 ; Gym leaders 4; Hi-Y
Club 2,4; Senior Monitors 4; Red
Cross Council 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Parents' Night 4;
Eight h Grade Ni9ht I.
Patricia E. Miller
Marlene Milazzo
C.binet 2; G.A..A 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,2,3,4; Library Staff 4; Style
Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff
4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Parents' Night 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4. \
Transferred from Immaculate H.
S., Chica90, Ill., 2; Cabinet I;
H.R. Vice-Pres . I; Girls' Glee
Club I; G .A.A. I, Treas. I ; Latin
Club I, Vice-Pras. I; Bowling I;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff I ; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Pags Thirty-se11en
�Peter Gustav Moosmann
Gerald Roy Mohrbacher
Spotlighters 2; Hi-Y C lub 2,3,4,
Junior Chairman 3: Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
Football 1,2,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4 Baseball 1,2.
Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Cross
Country 3, Minor "N" l; Wrestlinq 3,4, Minor "N" 3,4; Track 4:
"N" 2, Major "N" 4·; Baseball 1,2
ior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Editor-in-Chief 4; "Notes from
Nilehi" 3.4; Traffic Committee 4.
Elizabeth Ellen Morrison
Midge Mueller
Transferred from Lale View H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 2; Girls' Glee Club
2; Spotlighters 2,3; G.AA. 1,2,3;
Bowling 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff
2; Style Show 4.
Transferred from North Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Plays: "Cupid
Capers" 3; Spotlighters 4; G.A.A.
1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Mary Lou Muller
Transferred from Lake View H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Bronze Pin 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Adjustment Teacher's Aid 3,
Michael Alan Mullery
North Park
Transferred from
Academy, Chicago, 111., 4; Big
Brothers 3; Football 2; Baseball
3; Trad 4, Shield 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Latin
Honor Society I.
Dianne Audrey Nelson
Don Nellessen
H i-Y Club I; See Chicago Club
4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
Elaine Nelson
H.R. See. 3: G.A.A.-1,2,3~%·
Club 3,4: Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club I; Red Cross Council
I: Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 3.
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronxe Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Orch.
1,2; Orch. Concert 1,2; Varsity
Band 1,2,l,4; Major Band Award
2,3,4; Band Concert 1,2,3,4:
Christmas Vespers 2,l; Spring
Concert 2,l; All-State Music Ac·
tivity 4; Reflections Revelry l,4;
G.A.A. I; Water Carnival 2; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club I ·
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook ~inaneial
Staff 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Richard A. Nelson
Transferred from Lane Tech., Chicago, Ill., 3; Choir 3,4; Christ·
mas Vespers l ,4; Spring toncerl
3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Bas·
letball 2,3, Minor "N" 2; Tennis
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
100% Club 4.
�Catherine Bea Niblett
Girls' Gl11 Club 2,3; Choir 4:
Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert
2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,3,4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monito rs 4; Style
Show 2,3 ; Go lden Galleon Guild
Barbara Neusel
Tr.nsf1rred from Sullivan H .S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Reflections ReYelry 4 ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Style
Show 4.
2.
Nancy Nickel
Norman H. Ohlson
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: Bowling 2,3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2,3,4; Red
Ct"oss Council 2; Style Show 2,4;
M•gaiine Drive Captains 4.
Boys' Glee Club 2 ; Christmas
Vespers 2; Spring Concert 2; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators C lub 1,2,3,4.
Norman Olsen
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Big
Brothers 4; Football, Manager
Shield I; Swimming 1,2,l ,4, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ;
Golf 4; "N" Club 4: Gym Lead- ,
ers 2,3,4: Latin Club 1,2: Gen.
Sci. Club I: Biology Club 4 ;
Pliysics . Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; SH Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4.
Roy Olson
Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Basketball Mgr. Shield 2 ; B,,.eball 1,2,
Shield 1,2.
Roger R. Otte
C.binet 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4 ;
Football 1,2, Shield 1,2: Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Minor "N"
3,4; Cross Country, Minor " N"
3.4: Hi·Y C lub 2,3,4, Sec. 4 :
Spuish Club 1,2: See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Arthur Paulson
Latin Club I; Spanish Club 2,3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2 ;
Chess Club 1,3; Photography
Club 2.
Bonnie Payne
Minor Dram. Award 3 ; One Acts
3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry l; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago C lub
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers
Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild
2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4: Yearbool Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine Drive Capt1ins 2,4.
William Pergande
Bron:ze Pin 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
L
Page Thirt-y-nin1
�Barbara Peterson
Girls' Glee Club I; Spring Concert I; National Thespian Society
4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook General
Staff 4; Yearbool: Financial Staff
4: Magazine Drive Captains 4.
Duane Peterson
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3; Choir 4;
' Minor Choral Award 3 ; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4 ;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, First State letter
3, Second State Letter 4, Tum bling Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 2;
Gym Leaders 4; Sp.,n ish Club
1,2; Biology Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night I.
Lois Peterson
Cabinet 4, Sec. 4: H.R. Sec. 2,
Treas. 3; Bronze Pin 3; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 3; Major Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Spani'h Club 1,2, Pres. 2;
French Club 4, Sec. 4; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club
1,3,4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbool: Financial Staff 4; Honor Certificate 2;
Eighth Grade Night 3,4; Parents'
Night 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
David Allen Petrie
H.R. Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4 ; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3, Mgr. Shield 4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3 4· "N" Club 3 4· Water
Carniv~I · 4; Spanish Cl~b I; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4.
Richard William Pick
Mixed Chorus 2; Choir 3; Minor
Clioral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring Concert 2,3;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
Plays: "Father of the Bride" 4,
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 3,
"Green Valley" 3; Spotlighters
2,3; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A. Operators Club I,2,3,4.
James F. Pierce
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2: Biology Club
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Eighth Grade Night
2; Parents' Night 2.
Jeanne Pilkington
H.R. Sec, 3; Minor Dram. Award
3; Major Dram, Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Treas. 4 ;
One Acts 2,3,4; Plays: "Life With
Father" 2; "Strange Road" 2;
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 3;
"Green Valley" 3; "Father of the ,
Bride" 4; Spotlighters 1,2,34, Recorder 3, Pres. 4; Reflections
Revelry 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club
4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Style Show 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, News Bureau Chief 4; Parents' Night 4.
Gerald Portugal
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4;
Bas~et~all I ; ~ros~. ".?untry Minor N 3, Ma1or N 4; Wrestling Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Caroline Puechner
Joel Preis
Tran,ferred from Turlock H.S.,
Calif., 3; H.R. Treas. 2; Senior •
Monitors 4.
Page Port;;
Cabinet 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4 ; Parents'
Night 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Ma jor Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters I ; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci.
Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearboolc Financial
Staff 3.
�Joy Raven
H.R. Sec:. 4; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4;
&.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2; See
Chic190 Club 4; Senior Monitors
4: Ushers Club 2,3,4: Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financi1I Staff 4.
Richard Gerard Reiser
Football I, Shield I; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
Anne Reinarts
Transferred from Thornton Twp.
H.S., Harvey, Ill., 2 ; Girls ' Glee
~ C lub 4; Ch ristmas Vespers 4 ;
Spring Conce rt 4; Spotlighters 3;
' Ref lections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 3,4;
Bowling 3; Latin Club 1,2,4; See
• Chieaqo Club 4 ; Senior Mon itors
4; Library Staff 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
Frank A. Riccio
Football 2, Shield 2; Basketball
I, Shield I ; Baseball 2,3,4, Shield
2, Minor " N" 3, Major " N" 4 ;
"N" Club 4 ; See Chicago C lub
4 ; Senior Monitors 4 .
Mary Rieb
Joe Riccio
Tr1nsferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chic:ago, Ill., 3; H.R. Treas. 4;
Senior Monitors 4 .
Bronze Pin 4 ; Oreh. 1,2,3,4; Minor
Award I; Major Award 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflect ions Revelry 4, Award 4 ; G.A.A.
I ; I 00% Club 3,4; Style Show
2; Yearbook General Staff 4;
I;
Magazine Drive Captains
Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3.
Raymond George Riha
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Capt.
1,2, t.4ajor "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3,4, Shield 1,2, Capt. I , Major
"N" 3,4; Baseball I , Shield I;
"N" Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
Kenneth H. Rochow
V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, See.Treas. 3, Chief Operator 4 .
Elyse Ann Rohden
Frank Stanley Ro9ers
Tr1nsferred from De Paul, Chic.go, Ill., 3: H.R. Sec. 3; H.R.
Prn. 4; Big Brothers 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Spanish Club 3;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 3,4; Plays: "Dear Ruth "
I; "Life W ith Father" 2; "Arsenic
and Old Lace" 3; Spotlighters 1,2,
3,4, Recorder 4; 100% Club 3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 3; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3.
Pttte Fony-on1
�Richard W. Rosenberg
Bronie Pin 4; Cabinet I; H.R.
Pres. 2 ; Illini Boys' State 3; Reflections Revelry 4; Football 1,2,
3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4, Capt. 4; Basketball 1,2,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Track 1,2,
3,4, Minor "N" 1,2 Maior "N"
3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Latin Club
1,2; Senior Monitors 4 ; Latin Contest I; Ei9hth Grade Ni9ht I.
Shirley Ann Ruesch
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Minor Letter 3;
Bowling 4; See Chicago Club 4:
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers C lub
1,2; Library Staff 2,3,4; Style
Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y C lu b 4.
1
Jean Carroll Runge
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., I ; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4, With Honors 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Gen. Sci. Club I;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4 ; Junior Prom
Committees 3: Yearbook Financial Staff 3; German Club I;
Parents' Night 3,4; Pep Club 2;
Eighth Grade Night 4.
James W. Saine
Transferred from Von Steuben
H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; Cabinet 3;
Cabinet 4: Boys' Glee Club I;
Choir 4; Christmas Vespers 4;
Spring Concert 4: See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors
4; Parents' Night 4.
Marilyn P. Salzgeber
Bronie Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4 : Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Bowling 3,4; Spanish C lub
1,2, Pres. 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers C lub
2,3,4; Yearbook Senior - Faculty
Section 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Parents' Night 1,3,4;
Eighth Grade Night 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Wayne Sandberg
Eighth Grade Night I.
Bob Sander
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chica90, Ill., 3 ; Football 3;
Wrestling 3; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Marlene Schaffler
G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; German Club
Senior Monitors 4.
Marilyn Scheel
Cabinet 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; National Thespian
Society 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
Spanish Club 3,4 ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff 3,4; Senior-Faculty
Section of Yearbook 3,4, Chairman 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Harmonettes
4.
Marilyn Jo Schimmel
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; Spot.
lighters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents'
Ni9ht 4.
�Kay Joanne Schmeisser
Frank Schmidt
Biq Sisters 4; Girls ' Glee Club
1,2; Choir 3,4; Major Choral
Award 3, With Honors 4 ; Christm•s Vupers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Moniton 4; Style Show 3.
Transferred from St. Gregory H.
S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Boys' G lee Club 1,2;
Chess C lub 3; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
George Charles Schmidt
Minor Band Award 1,2; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Printing Asst. 2, Printing
Chairman 3; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4 ;
Fire Drill Committee 4 ; Magazine H igh Sales Awards 4.
Lervin D. Schmidt
Transferred from St. Geo rge H.S.,
Evanston, Ill., 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
William Schmiege!+
llrcnze Pin 4; "N" Club 4; C ross
Country 4, Major "N" 4; Track
Lyle Schmitt
H.R. Sec. 4; Swimming Shield I ;
Senior Monitors 4.
3, Major " N" 3; Latin Club 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Arlene J. Schrambeck
Girls' G lee Club 2,3, Treas. 3;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
2; Style Show 2; Parents' Night
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Sandra Seegren
Girls' Glee Club 3; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spring Concert 3 ;
5potlighters 1,2,3,4, Recording
S.c. 4 : G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club 1,4; 100% Club 3,4, Pres. 4 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff 3,4 ; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 4 ;
Minor Dramatics Award 4; Gen .
Sci. Club I.
Carol Ann Schroeder
0
Transferred from Hempstead H .
S., Hempstead, N.Y., 2; Girls'
Glee Club 1,4; Christmas Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 4 ; French
Club 1,3 ; See Chicago C lub 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4.
Patricia Ann Siemsen
H.R. Vice Pres. I ; Girls' Glee
C lub 1,2; Choir 4; Madrigal Singers 4; Minor Choral Award 4 ;
Christmas Vespers 1,2,4 ; Spring
Concert 1,2,4; Reflections Revelry
4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4, Major Letter 4 ;
Bowling 2,3,4; Spanish C lub 1,2 ;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Senior-Faculty Section
Yearbook 4; Tri-H i-Y 4 ; Parents'
Night 4; Eighth Grade Night I.
PagtJ 'Porty-three
�Judy Signorello
Transferred from Lakeview H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., I; Tri-Hi-Y 4; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Library Staff
2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3 ;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
Phil Simon
Transferred from Lane Tech., Chicago, Ill., 3; Senior Monitors 4;
Parents' Night 4; Eighth Grade
Night 3.
Carlene M. Sistrom
Sylvia Faye Smith
H .R. Vice Pres. 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2,3,4, Pres. 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, First State Letter 4, Basketball
Mgr. 2, Track Mgr. 4 ; Gym Leaders 4 ; Spanish Club 1,2; Biology
Club 3; See Chicaqo Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3;
Parents' Night 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
H.R. Sec. 2 ; Bronze Pin 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4 ; Minor Choral
Award 3; Major Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,J,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; All-State Music
Activity 4; Reflections Revelry
2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 2,4; Water Carnival 2,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night I.
4,
Suzanne Soudan
Twirlers I; Girls' Glee Club I;
Choir 2,3 ; Minor Choral Award
J; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3 ; Spring
Concert 1,2,3; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Plays: "Seventeenth
Summer" 2; "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Water Carnival 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine
High Sal.s Awards I.
John R. Stannard
Illini Boys' State 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4 ; Cross Country, Minor
"N" 4; "N" Club 4 ; Chess C lub
4; Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Parents' Night 4.
Barbara Anne Steele
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 1,2,J; Spring Concert 1,2;
G.AA. 1,2; Latin Club I; Spanish
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine High Sales Awards 1,2 ;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Richard Walter Stermer
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; Track 3,4; Hi-Y Club
3,4; German Club I ,'2; Photography Club 2; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Shirley Swinyard
Margaret Suydam
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; 100% Club 4.
Page Porty-four
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bro nu Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Major
Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Second State
Leiter 4, G.A.A. Camp 3, Mgr.
Basketball 3, Tumbling 2,4; Water
Carnival 4; Gym Leaders 4; Latin
Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club I;
Biology Club 3, Pres. 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents' Night 3,4,
�Ann Marshall Symonds
' Glee Club 2,3,4; Minor
ral Award 3; Christmas Ves2,J,4 ; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
otlighters I; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Senior
:Monitors 4; Sty le Show 2,3.
Tri-Hi-Y 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4;
Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring
Concert 2; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 2,3.
Judith Lee Thomas
Charlie Tawse
Tran sferred from Mansfield H.S.,
Mansfield, Ohio, 2 ; Spotli ghters
2; Reflections Reve lry 3; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushe rs Club 2; Style Show 3;
Magat ine Drive Captains 2.
Transferred from St. C lair H.S.,
St.Clair, Mich ., 2; Golf 2,3,4, Maior "N" 2,3,4, Capt. 4; "N" Club
2,3,4, Sqt.-at-Arms 4; Senior Mon-
itors 4.
Mary Louise Troyer
Lynn Beth Uldrych
Transferred from Gardener H.S.,
Albion, Mich., 4; Minor Art Award
2: National Thespian Society 4;
Play&: "The More the Merrier" 3;
"Gho&t Play" 3; Latin Club 1,2,
l,4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; National
Latin C(µb Award 2; Swimming
Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; Chemistry Club 3; Senior Monitors 4 .
Transferred from Rive rside-Brookfield H .S., Rivers ide, Ill., 3; Big
Sisters 2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Spring Concert 1,2 ; Dramatics
Club I; Spotlighters 3 ; G.A.A.
3,4, Badminton Mg r. 3 ; Bowl ing 3 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Mu Tan Music C lub 1,2 ; TriHi-Y Club 4 ; Parents ' Night 4.
Helene Urkh
Girls' Glee Club 3,4; Christmas
Ve1pen 3,4; Spring Concert 3,4;
Bowling 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Style Show
2; Freshman Band 3.
Richard Vanderwall
Transferred from Rock lsl<1nd H.
S .• Rock Is land , Ill., 3.
Judith Ann Vogel
Girls' Gle1 Club 1,2; Christmas
Vespers I ; Spring Concert I ;
Minor Dram. Award 2,3,4; Majo r
Dram. Award 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Pres. 4; One
Acts J,4; Plays: "Green Valley" 3;
"Anenic and Old Lace" 3; "Seventeenth Summer" 2; "Life With
Father" 2 ; "Father of The Bride"
4: Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Social
Chairman 4 ; Reflections Reve lry
J,4; G.A.A. 1,2,J; Latin Club 1,2;
Water Carnival 4: See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Red
Cron Council 2; Style Show 3 ;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4 ; Yearbook Finandal Staff 2,3.
Diane Von Eitzen
. .
'"
Bronze Pin 3 ; Cabinet 3,4, Alt ernate 4; G irls' G lee Club 3 ,4 ;
Minor Choral Award 4 ; Ch ristmas Vespers 3,4; Spring Concert
3,4 ; Spotli9hters 3,4, Social Board
4 ; Reflections Revelry 3 ; G.A.A .
1,2,3 ; Bowling 1,2; Latin C lub 1,2 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4,
Board 3,4; Yearbook General
Sta ff 4, Copy Editor 4.
Page Forty-Jive
�Doris M. Von Rautenkranz
George R. Wagner
Girls' Glee C lub 2,3; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; 100%
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Ushers Club 4; Puents' Night 4.
H.R. Pres. I; Boys' G lee Club 1,4;
Choir 2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,4;
Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4; Swimming 2, Shield 2;
"N" Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Marie B. Walker
Letha J, Walker
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Girls' Glee Club
3; G.A.A. 2,3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Service
Club 2.
Cabinet Alternate I; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eiqhth Grade Niqht I; Twirleu I;
Spotlighters 1,2; -Reflections Revelry 2,3,4, Award 2,3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4;
Water Carnival 3,4; Spanish Club
1,2; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior
' Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2,3,4;
Style Show 4; Fire Drill Committee 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearboo~ Financial Staff 3,4.
Leanne Walrath
Cabinet 2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Choir 2,3,4; Minor Choral Award
3; Major Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Minor Dramatics
Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4,
Sec. 3, Vice-Pres. 4; Reflections
Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Goff Mgr.
2; Harmonettes 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eighth Grade Night 1,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4; Nilehilite Staff
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Barbara Warkenthien
National Thespian Society 4 ; One
Ach 3,4; Major Plays: :'Arsenic
and Old Lace" 3; Spotlighters 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; See Chiceqo Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council 4 ; Style Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Parents' Night
4.
William E. Weiss
Bernard Wdowicki
Bas~etball 2, Mgr. Shield 2; Sen-
ior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Marshall H.S.
Chicago, Ill., 4; Orchestra 4;
Football 1,2; Soccer 1,2; V.A.
Operators Club 1,2; Band 1,2,3 ;
Orchestra 1,2,3; Boys' Glee Club
1,2.
Jerry S. Weissburg
Bronte Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet
Ch11irman 3; Big Brothers 4; Harvard Award 3 ; American Legion
Oratorical Contest 3,4; Hearst
Oratorical Contest 4; Debate
Team I,2 ,3,4; National Forensic
League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Distinction 4; Baseball, Minor Mgr. "N"
I, Major Mgr. "N" 2; Hi-Y Club
2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Red Cross Council 1,2,3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Joyce I. Western
Cabinet I; Girls' Glee C lub 2·
Choir 3; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; Spotlighters I·
G.A.A. I ; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; TriHi-Y 4.
�Darlene Whitehead
Treas. I; Football 1,2; Basel; Wrestling 3 ; Hi-Y Club
4: Spanish Club 2; Senior Mon4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4; Christmas
Vespers 2,4; Spring Concert 1,2,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3;
Spanish Club 2 ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Magazine High Sales
Award 2; Parents' Night 4; March
of Dimes 4; Rad Cross 4; Water
Carnival 4 ; Tri-H i-Y 4.
Carolyn J. Wigdahl
Collette G. Wiel9us
1$irls' Glea Club 2; Christma<
t1pers 2; Spring Concert 2·
Spotlighters 2; See Chicago C lub
; Senior Monitors 4; Library
Stiff 4: Style Show 2; Magazine
Driv• Captains 2 ~ Tri-Hi-Y 4.
Larry Williams
TraMferred from Senn H.S., ChiCICJD, Ill., 2; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
Robert W. Winter
H.R. Pres. 4 ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 3;
Football Mqr. Shield I; Swimming
Mgr. Shield 1,2, Minor Mgr. "N"
J: Spanish Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.
S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Twirlers 2;
Solo Chorus 2; Spring Concert 2;
Plays: "Green Valley" 3; Spotliqhters 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ;
Tri-Hi-Y 4: G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; Chemistrv Club 4 ; See Chicaao C lub
4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Sfyle Show
4 ; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
Richard Gerald Williford
Cabinet 4; H.R. Sec. 2: H.R.
Treas. 2; Reflections Revelry 4,
Award 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield
I ; Spanish Club 1,2, Sec. 2; See
Chicago Club 4.
Carol J. Wise
Cabinet 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2;
Spotlighters 1,2: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish C lub 1,2; 100% Club 4 ;
See Chicaqo Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3; Library
Staff 1,2,3 ; Eighth Grade Night I.
Joyann Wright
Caral Ann Wolter
Cabinet 2: Spotlighters 1,2,3; Refltc+ions Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, Mqr. Softball 3; Ripplettes
Swim Club 3,4; Wafer Carnival
2,3,4; Latin Club I; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Lilirary Staff 3; Style Show 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook
6eneral Staff 4 ; Eighth Grade
Night I.
H .R. Sec.-Treas. I ; Girls' Glee
Club 2,3; Choir 4; Minor Choral
Award ; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3; Spotlight11rs
4; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Badminton Mgr.
2; Volleyball Mgr. 2; Spanish
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Code Com·
miftee 3; Jun ior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, Board 4; Yearbook Gener<1I
Staff 4.
1
Page Forty-Jeven
�Shirley Wrostel
Transferred from Resurrection
Academy, Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls'
Glee Club 3; Christmas Vespers
3 ; Spring Concert 3; Plays:
" Golden Jubilee" I ; "Passion
Play" 2 ; Senior Monito rs 4; Yearbool Financial Staff 3.
Roger William Yost
Trdnsferred from Lane Tech., H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 4; AllSchool Council I; H.R. Sec. 2;
H.R. Pres. 4 ; Boys' G lee Club I ;
Footbdll 3,4, Minor " N" 3, Major
"N" 4 ; Baseball 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Minor "N" 3, Major " N" 4 ; Track
1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; " N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish C lub 3; See
Chicdgo Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; Nilehilite Staff J,4, Sports Editor 4; Yearbool Generdl Staff 2,4,
Sports Editor 4 ; "Notes from
Nilehi" 4.
Thomas Yocum
MiKed Chorus 2 ; Christmas Vespers 2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major
"'N" 1,2,3,4 ; Water Ca rnival 1,2,
3.4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
�Senior Cabinet
The senior cabinet, which is composed of seven members, has t he most important jobs of all the
class groups. These duties include the Senior dance, the Homecoming dance, and commencement
exercises.
Left to right: Franklin Gutowsky J r., Mari lyn Scheel, Kay Baumann, Mr. Ohlson (adviser), Dick Meyer,
Lois Peterson, Roge r Otle, Jim Saine.
National Honor Society
The eleven seniors in th is picture represent the top scholars and good citizens in Ni lehi. They have
received one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon a student.
Sitting, left to right: Shi rley Swinyard, Kay Baumann, Judy Borchert.
Standing, left to right: Dorothy Boettcher, Betty Mengarelli, Virginia Jacobson, Jrery Welssburg,
Bill Below, Diane Nelson, Bob Merrill, J erry Cornell.
�UNDERCLASSMEN
��..
Seated, from lefr lo right: James Busch, Randy Koser, Beve rly Horn, Barbara Saine.
Standing, from left to right: A. H. Ryden (advisor), Ken Vick, Ron Lass, Rick Reysa, Dick McCandless.
Junior Council
It certainly was fun com ing back to school in September,
knowing that we were " upper classman." It seemed funny
at first, to be rubbing elbows w ith the seniors, but that is
what we have been waiti ng for, for the past two years.
In September we elected our representatives to the
Junior Council and just a month later came that all-important
event of ordering our class rings. Before we knew it, spring
time rolled around, and in March we were off to New
Orleans. In June we again sponsored the annual Junior
Prom.
Now it is the end of ou r Junior year. In a few days the
sen iors wil l graduate, leaving the school in our hands. It's
a big job, being a senior, but we have had a lot of good
tutoring and experience. We certa inly hope we can make
our senior year as wonderful as the Graduates have made
theirs.
Page
Pifty-two
�,,;
ROW I
Ahlberg , Pat
Ahrons, William
Allaun, Barbara
ApP!I, Glenn
Applolown, Morilyn
Armistead, Le•lie
Austermuehle 1 Marle ne
A..11 , Sarah
ROW 2
lann••. Ronald
langharl, John
I.arrow, Richard
Ls rtals, Connie
... Ison, Paul
l•umgutner, Rudy
leiser , Jean i
lelik, Bob
IOW 3
Bell, Sharon
Bennett, Philip
Berner, Barb
Btyer, Mirian
Bienias, Connie
Bienias, Geraldine
Birmingham, Tom
Bischof, Fra nk
ROW 4
Blaney, Pal
Blumenfe ld , Barbara
Boldt, Joyco
Borchers, Lois
Barmanis 1 Peter
Bridges, Bruc.e
Brod.1 Lawrence
Bruening , Gail
ROW 5
Bruland , Joanne
Buellubach, Jean
Burq eu, Diana
Burghard, Jeanne
Burkhard, Sally
Busch , Jim
Cagney, Dale
Carl1on , Ernest
ROWS
Carlson, Janet
Carnall, Diane
Chandler, Marvelle
Christensen , Carol
Cl•vey, Cheryl
Clearman 1 Dave
Cloven , Cathleen
Cochran , Neal
IOW 7
Colano 1 Grace
Crowe , Eileen
Cutro Diane
1
Cysewski 1 Joe
Dally, Ned
Daugherty, Virginia
Oa\'is, Richard
Davy, Bob
ROW 8
Dean, Carole
De Briae , Oee·Dee
De I Dotto , Nancy
De Love, Joanne
Dibos, Dolores
Di Gilio, Rosemarie
Dilkowsky, Ken
Doclady, Philip
ROW~
Ora ne, Margaret
Duff, Darlene
E..die, Tom
Eoslm• n, Ken
Edwards , Pat
Edwards , Kent
Eggert, Russell
Endrulat, Carol
ROW ID
Epplare , Edgar
~rlckson, Reger
Cwinq, Joann•
Faber, George
Falknor, M a<k
f•ubender , Ray
Febrow, htty Mae
Fischer, Donald
Juniors
�Juniors
ROW I
Follman, ReinhMd
Freschke , Nancv
Froeschle , Bill
Gabel, Joan
Gebbia, Yolond•
Gehrs, Bob
Glaser, Bob
Gliem, Irene
ROW 2
Goettsche, Jack
Gower, Karen
Granquist, Paul
Greelis, C.iroline
Greneele, Gene
Halstead, Carole
Hamilton, Dale
Hannahs, John
ROW 3
HannumL Barbara
Hartley, Cal
Heeres, Harry
Hen:eg , Sandra
Hicks, Ronald
Hilliard Norman
Hite, Horold
Hogan, Donna
ROW 4
Holzl, Fred
Horn, Beverly
Horndasch, Duane
Horton, Kit
Ishmael , Bill
Jaehnke, Corol
James, Skip
Janetz, Jackie
ROWS
Jarvis, Paul
Jeffeuon, Don
Joh.anson, Delores
Johns, Larrv
Johnson, - Charlotte
·
JOlinson, Pat
Johnson, Sherwood
Johnson , Shirley
ROW 6
Jones 1 Audrey
Jones. Bob
Katz, Art
Keating, tob
Kelch, Jim
Kies, Conrad
Klein, Jim
Klemme , Carol
ROW 7
Kneisel, Donald
Koch, El.. nor
Koch, Sandra
Koehler, Donald
Konowich, George
Koser, Randy
Kozak, Harold
l<oz!k, Ma rilyn
ROW 8
Kratzer, Carolyn
Kretschmar, Bob
Krueger, Jerry
Krueger, PcHll
Kutz, Margie
Laiho, Rick
Lambert, Beverly
Lass, Ron
ROW 'I
Laure 1 Jo Anne
Lauter, Lois
LeClaire, Lenore
Lihman, Joyce
leitherer, Jackie
Lewis, Dick
Linke , Roberta
Lowes, Ralph
ROW 10
Macaluso, Tom
Maher, Jim
Marks , Joan
Mattner, Marcia
Mau, Jackie
McCandless , Dick
McCown Joan
Medlin, Melinda
�Juniors
ROW I
M1uer, Marciia
Merer, M•rilyn
Micki••. Carol
Mickow, Joan
Mibch, Fred
Miiano Gerald'n•
Morrii, Claudette
Mueller, Marilyn
ROW 2
Nelton, Bern'.ce
Ness, Dean
Nltl1tn, Audrey
Nixon, Pat
Nymark, Dennis
0 iverii, Lena
Olson, Ronnie
Olund, Kurt
ROW 3
P1lmgran, Marilyn
P•pesc;h, Roge"
P•ulus, Elaine
Ptrne, Dick
Percaande, Don
Peterson, Tom
Phillips, Garv
Pinnow, Robert
ROW 4
Podolski, Pal
Pohlson. Bill
Proft, Bill
Pndtt, John
Pvtlz, Suunne
Quesnell, Jennv
lldne, Eric
Roen, Ginnv
....... LH
IN9•n. Roberta
ledmond, Lerry
bed, Arlene
I titer, Eloise
llllthar, Caro;
lttS•, Richard
Riccio,
Annd
bllnski, Ann Mario
Roum.onn, Gale
Ar.a, Mike
t;dia, Keren
51iH, Barbara
Schoppert, Henrv
Schmidt, Kay
'Schmidt, Lore
Scheh, Joan
Scllwi•, Helen
Scott, S.ndr•
Sc.ity, llidiard
S.Wles, Dick
Stlltrs, John
.5dlltfftr, Bruce
SMw, lill
�Juniors
ROW I
Th"
Thiry, Barbua
omas,
R'ryh
T~urlwell Ma Loui se
cha G' 1c ard
T1
s~n;:.•r
11
T~~~tia, Dean
Veld erg, Carol
en, Waller
i!
•rY,
ROW 2
Vernier A d
Vick H' r en
arr iet
Vick'
Vo ignfenneth
Wallb' Carol
Wall erg, Carl
Wall~;; KJlyver
• oe
w assermann. Al
ROW 3
Weber Lawrence
Welda'
Wellin~t Robert
Wenze l
D• Jerry
West • on
Wha lg ai d , Dick
Wh- • n, Lill ian
er
ee 1 Bab
•
W hiteseil ' Mary Ann
ROW 4
W icker J d
Wiebol'd u Y
Wight j Judy
Wile ' oan
Wipi~ Sharo.n
~olco{i. ~?/;.onette
w°-lter, Jo•n'
right , Jeannine
ROWS
Zastrow D
Zelek, Ed on
Z ralek, Philip
�Seated, from left to right: Janet Piper, Arlene Haubrich, Bill Furman, Jerry Best.
Slanding, left to right: Carol Borchert, Carol Bristol, Fred Melberg, Ken Manaugh, Mr. lhne (adviser).
Sophomore Senate
This year the class of '55 emerged from a group of
bewildered "freshies" into confident, well informed sophomores.
We felt wonderful, coming back in September, knowing
1hat there would be a class below us- a class that would
be just as "green" as we were last year.
We chose our representatives to the Sophomore Senate
in September, and began to realize that another year added
But that extra year has
edded even more-our own football and basketball teams,
1n0re activities open to us, and even more opportunities to
1Jdvance scholasticly, athletically, and socially.
'a great deal more responsibility.
Now that we have almost completed our second year at
.Niles, we can say, with even more conviction than ever,
at we have a wonderful school and a wonderful class,
tnd we will work hard to keep up our good reputation.
�Sophomores
ROW I
Abbink , Bernard
Ahrons, Leonard
Albert, Bill
A leiander, Willia m
Allergolt, Bruce
Anderson, Dick
AndersenL Robert
Anthony, Don
ROW 2
Arkell, Frank
Armstrong, Torn
Artelt Jr. , Herbert
B•ker, Don•ld
Barranco , Bill
Bartholomew, P•t
B•stow, Sue
Biaumann, Dona
ROW J
B•umann, Ken
Baumh•rdt, K•n
Beckmdn, Ma rjorie
Beebe, Carolyn
Below, Bob
Bennett, Ginny
Berg, Robert •
Berglund, Anna Ma•
ROW 4
Berrguist, Cindy
Best, Jerry
Biesman, Paula
Bitter, Glen
Boles, Judy
Bolin, Gloria
Bonaguro1 Les
Bonebrake, Douglas
ROW 5
Bonebrake Robert
Borchert. Carol
Borre, Kaythl . .n
Rranan, Brock
Brandon, Jean
Breden, J•ck
Bridges, Slu~rt
Bristol, Carol
ROW 6
Brown. Barbara
Rrownree. David
Browns+@in., Sherwin
Rruce, Judv
Rruhn, Myrna
Rueflesbnck. Carol
Auerk, Charles
Buerfcland, Ca role
ROW 7
Buetow, Carolyn
Burtner, Bruce
Bum, Ric~"d
Bush, Phyllis
Buhow1 Neil
Callisin, Carof
C"'..arlson , Connie
Chastain , Linda
ROW 8
Christensen, Bruce
Christiansen, Kay
Cole, Margie
Coleman, Judy
Co/Ji ns, Charles
Collins, Eleanor
Coppens, Na ncy
Cummings, Jackie
ROW 9
Dal Corobbo, Mary
Dally, Ede
Dann , Bob
Davidson, Haro ld
Davies, Diane
Davis, Sharon
Dabes, Bruce
Deflingor, Roger
ROW JO
Desens, Tom
Oews1 Elaine
De Zutter, Joyce
Dischert, Barbara
Dolan , Sharlene
Domin , Janie•
Doni/e 1 Diane
Doyle, Joyce
P11g1 Pift;y-eight
�Sophomores
'
C.·ol
Lorrie
Way,
lch Arlene
r, Nancy
Tom
ner, Marie
Tom
••. Fern
1
Chuck
Phil
i.t;
Donald
S..rrm
• lill
Thomas
Charles
n, Arlene
�Sophomores
ROW I
Kohl, Gene
Kohlbocker, Rosemary
Kossack, Eleanor
Kozak, Marlene
Kranz, Norman
Kraufer, Ron
Kreulfer, Bill
Kreuger, Diane
ROW 2
Kuchar, Bill
Lambert, Lennie
l a Plant, Jo Anne
Ldrsen, Carol
Larsen, Ken
Larsen, Raymond
LcJ Veau, Christine
Lavell, Dave
ROW 3
Lawton, Karen
Lee, Robert
Liebig, Ma rie
Lind , Howard
Loeding, le Roy
Lowes , Judy
Lundin, Ma rvi n
Lyon , Ronald
ROW 4
Macaluso, Joe
Maeder, Maurreen
Mair, Rudy
Manaugh, Kenneth
Mattner, Judy
Maypole, Thomas
Mazac, Robort
McCaffrey, Carol
ROW 5
McFarlone, William
Mcleod, Midge
Melberg, Fred
Mell, Chuck
Merz, Arlene
,i.; Meyer, Nancy
.n-.Michalak , John
Michonski, Martin
ROW &
Mikkelson, Shel
Minkley, lee
Mitchell , Marion
Moore, Dennts
Mullally, Joe
Naaf, Cindy
Nack, Mike
Nelson , Carol
ROW 7
Neuman, Lawrence
Neumann, Raymond
Neve, Barbar.a
Newton, Anne
Noelle, C laudia
Norm.an, Jean
Norman, Merilyn
Novosel, Penny
ROW 8
O 'Beirne, Jeanne
O liphant, Jerry
Oliverie, Rosemary
Onsrud, Carolyn
Otiepka, Anna
Otllinger,. Louis
Owen, Don
Pasini, Ray
ROW 9
Pearson, John
Pence, Marc.ia
Perrin, Karen
Peters Dorothy
Petersen, Donna
Petersen.. Donna
Petersen... ken
Petersen, Robert
Peterson, Betty
ROW 10
Peter5on , Dick
Pickell , Don
Pierce , Maureen
Pierce , Patricia
Piper, Janet
Platt, Charles
Potter, J.ackie
Popp, Jim
�Sophomores
ROW I
Rance, Debbie
Ratei ke, Carole
Ravencrolt , John
Reed , Sandra
Reich, Judy
Reisener, Ronald
Re nberq , Dolores
Rian , Nordy
ROW 2
Ritter, Ray
Rossmann, J oyce
Rueckel, Peqqy
Rueckert, Robert
Runge, Rosalie
Sawyers , Manhall
Sams 1 Martha
Sca nlan, Wil lia ms
ROW l
Schell , Rona ld
Schenk, tsar ba ra
Schladt, Beat rice
Schmidr, Herb
Schmidt, Ronald
Schneider, Bob
Schneider 1 Maril yn
Schof ield , Bill
ROW 4
Schnonover , Pa t
Schrambeck, Larry
Schu lh , Ge rald
Schwall , Dolores
Schweichardt , Karl
Searles, Bob
Seli ck, Lou is
ROW 5
Semback, Bruce
Sesw, Jo Anne
Schanahan 1 Rodger
Shi pka, Ronny
Shirle ng , Richard
Siegel, Evelyn
Siemsen1 James
ROW 6
Sitowski, Laura
Smith, Carol
Smith Raymond
Sortina, Cooky
Stankowicz, Martin
Stella., C l.ca
Steve ley, Kim
Stillman, Bett ie
ROW 7
Stoner1 Jim
Strand, Richard
Swanson, Paul
lamming.a, Joanne
Telllors , Ailee n
Thomas , Fred
Thompson, Marilyn
Timberg, Mari lyn
ROW 8
Trendel , Bob
Troesch , Fred
Underwood, James
Valaski , William
Vandevelde , Bart
Van Horne, A l
Vick , Harold
Vick , Judy
ROW 9
Wade, Alljln
Wagner, Jerry
Wahlen , Ja ne t
Walmsley, Tom
Wat•on, Lynn
Wagner, Gi lbert
Wadowicki, C a rol
Weber, Edward
ROW 10
Weiner, Mary Lou
Weiss, Le o
Werner, Donald
We•tqate, Sandra
Wharton, Ardath
White, Gerald
White, Jim
White, Ro9er
�Sophomores
ROW I
Willard, Janel
Wittie, Marianne
Wolter, Marvin
Zender, Leroy
Zeigler, Arlene
Zillmer, C~rol
IN MEMORY OF SHERWIN BROWNSTEIN
These words, written in memory of Sherwin Brownstein by a close friend of his, express, for the
entire student body, their deep feeling of friendship for the boy who was loved and admired by all,
" My Buddy"
This composition is written about one of the best guys I've ever known. He had a heart of gold,
and always tried to help some one out. This kid had one of the best personalities I've ever seen. Maybe
he wasn't the smartest kid, but he had real talent. He could talk anyone into anything. You could always
see him walk around school with his chest out, and his head high. He was a good natured guy, and was
always "Johnny on the spot" when you needed help.
Around school nobody knew much of his home life, but we were pretty close and I knew his parents
very well. He always respected his parents, and was very dose to his grandmother. I don't think there
was one student at Niles who didn't know Sherwin Brownstein, He was loved by everyone who ever
associated with him. And I'm sure his memory will stay in the hearts of the kids at Niles for a long time.
I can truthfully say he was really "My Buddy.''
Pag11 Sixt;y-two
·'
�Seated, from left to right: Ken Walters, Darryl Bach, Lenny Muressi, Nancy Keppeler, Lynn Eisard, Dave .
Karas. Standing, left to right: Miss Green (adviser), Judy Johnson, Anita Hansen, Bob Bacon, Dan
Holmes, Jim Voight, Chester Middaugh, Mrs. Schwab (Adviser).
Freshman Board
Well, here it is the end of our freshman year, and we've
hardly had a chance to catch our breath since September.
Who would have thought that our first year at Niles
could be so wonderful and exciting.
As soon as we settled into the routine of high school life,
we discovered the many activities that were waiting for
us. And you can be sure that we wasted no time in becoming active in them.
In September we chose our representatives to the Freshman Board of Advisers, saw our first football game, and
stared with awe at the female members of our class being
initiated into the G. A A
Now that our freshman year is almost over, we can look
back over past experiences and perhaps even forgive the
upper-classmen's practical jokes. (Say, maybe we can sell
our elevator passes to next year's "freshies.")
Seriously, we loved every minute of this, our first year
at Niles, and we know that we shall never forget it.
�Freshmen
ROW I
Adam, Kenneth
Agustin, Mary
Alrendt, Phil
Ahren•, Shirley
Aikman, Joyce
Albercht, Joyce
Alexonder, Roger
Allen, B'll
ROW 2
Ames, Diianc
Anderson, Ga•1
Anderson, Todd
Annoreno, Jerry
Asbiorn.sen, Carole
Babendererde, Fred
Bacci, Leroy
Bach , Darryl
ROW l
Bacon, Bob
Bagg, Bruce
Bailey, Irene
Balhersen, Arn old
Barlow, Nancy
Bartholomew, Betty
Bart?, Herman
Bauer, Don
ROW 4
Beach, Valerie
Beddia, James
Bedenian, John
Beilfuss, Howard
Beloian, Judy
Bennet, Paul
hrbaum, Judy
Bitter, Rosemary
ROW 5
Biurman, Mildred
Rieser, Richard
Blowers, Robert
Blumenfeld, Nan
Bodinu1, Roland
Boettcher, lob
Boll, Jim
Bosler, Curti•
ROW 6
Boudart, Bob
Boyajian, James
Boyd, Harriett
Boylngtcln, Diana
Braber, Pat
Bradshaw, Joanne
Brecht, Sharlene
/t•Qo :~rl,
l : ::-
ROW 7
Breihke, Karen
Brennan, Diane
Bruening, Sandy
Buckman, Connie
Busch, Barbara
Butterworth, John
Carlson, Susan
Cheurier, DaYe
ROW 8
Chn~1ensen, MOWclra
Cimaglio, Frederick
Clemetsen, filorman
Cohan, Juno
Colburn, Alan
Cole, Steffani
Coleman. Michael
Collins, Judy
ROW~
Colussi. GeorQiann
Connell, Fuuel
Conrad, Charlotte
Constantine, Ca role
Coolev, Jo Carol
Cox, Nancy
Cumminqs Carol
Cunninqham , ShcHon
ROW 10
Cutro, Donna
Daiberl, Ruth
Daugherty, Joan
Davis, Bill
Day, Jim
Dean, Michael
Decker, Louisa
Daws, Bill
p.,,, Sixt:y-for1r
�Freshmen
ROW I
DiG ilio, Bill
Ditthardl, Arlene
Dolina, John
Domres, Ron•ld
Drag , Joe
Duchers. Barbara
Du99a n, Doris
Dtiadula, Dorothy
ROW 2
Eastman , Nancy
Eckmann , Michael
Erikson, Douglas
Erikson, Jim
Esbrook, James
Evans, Darlene
Fairclough, Gordon
Faust. John
ROW 3
Febe l, Joel
Fehns, Rich ard
Fink, Marilyn
Finlay, James
Foley, Daryl
Forester, Marylyn
Forslund, David
Fo)li Sharon
ROW 4
Franc.is. Susan
Frentel, Karen
Freras, Dale
Frisk, Judith
Funk, Robert
Gabrovich, John
Gandenberger, Don
Gebbia , Evelyn
ROW 5
Gel?off, Robin
Godel!, Robert
Goldstein, Carole
Goodman, Paula
Gopperlon, Jill
Gordon, Frank
Gorski, Dick
Goschy, Joseph
ROW 6
Granquist, John
Gunnarson, John
Gunther, Eileen
Gutowsky, Joan
Haber, Roger
Hagen , Sandy
Hagman , John
Halvorsen, Bette
ROW 7
Hampton, Pele
Hannibal, Norma
Hannum, Lloyd
Hansen, Anita
Hanson, Warren
Harris, Wayne
Hane, All'!erl
ROW 8
Hedberg, Henry
Heidelbauer, Gene
Heiclenfelcler, Kathryn
Hein, Ronald
Heins, Warren
Honberger, Marfin
Hensel, Eel
Heppner, Ronald
ROW?
Hoffman, Carole
Hoffmann , Bill
Hogan, Michael
Hokanson, Judie
Holm, Patricia
Holmber-g , Karen
Holmes, Dan
Holl?, Joyce
ROW 10
Holil, Dick
Horn , Marilyn
Howard , Allen
Howard , Sandy
Hundley" Shirley
Hunsinqer, Rudolph
Hunter, Jean
hard , L)·n ne
Page Sixty-five
�Freshmen
ROW I
..!ack, Jlilnice
Jacobson, Dennis
Jacobson.., S•ndra
Jacques, Mdrilyn
Janicek, Sandra
J•que•, Ricky
Joehon , Phil
Johnson, Bruce
ROW 2
Johnson, Cynlhi•
Johnson, Judy
Johnson, Sandra
Johnson , Sondy
Johnson, W•ller
Jones, .J0c1nne
Joslyn, Cl.tudi•
Jostock, Dick
ROW 3
K•dens, Felici•
Kaiser, Dal e:
Karo•, David
Kasper, Stanley
Kawell, Bill
Kay, Kathleen
Kay, Kenneth
Kenney, Robert
ROW 4
Keppeler, Nancy
Ke1ios, Ernie
Kitch, Barbar•
Kivimagi, Kae1ri
Kia,., Ed
Klein, Bonitd
Klemmen, Joyce
Kohls, Mary
ROWS
Koif, Bob
Krause, Arlene
Krau•e, Kathleen
Kriese, Shirley
Kucera, Jerry
Ku.char, Robert
Lamm, Nancy
Lange, Doris
ROW£
LarHn, Barbara
Larson Dorothy
Larson, Elaine
Larson, Margaret
Le Bed•, Nola
Lodford , Randy
Loine, Judith
Lemley, Shirley
ROW 7
Laptick, Michael
Levitt. Jim
Linder, Deirdre
Lindquist, D•vid
Lockm•n, Judy
Lon, Jo Ann
Love, Posy
Lowry, Thomas
ROW 8
Mac Donald, Bob
Mac Donald, Pat
Mac Lean, Malcolm
Mac Namee, Marilyn
Maher, Dennis
Malecka , Ed
Mdrgeson , Ed
Marks, Chas
ROW?
Marling, Frances
Martin, Bob
Marlin, Neal
Mau, Dick
McAneny, George
McArthur, Jill
McCowan, Robert
McDowell , Dorothy
ROW 10
McGinnis, Ju lie
McGuire , Pat
McKaig, Barbara
McKinnon , Hugh
McWherton, Rona 1d
Moneilley, John
Menz, Terrell
Mersch, Marilyn
Page Sixly-;ix
�Freshmen
ROW I
Meyer, Frank
Michae l, Allen
Mickow, Lenore
Middaugh, Che•ler
Mills , Ga rv
Miresse, Leonard
Moore, Pal
Morill , John
ROW 2
Mone, Linda
Morion , Don
Muelle r, Don
Mue ller, Carl
Nelson , Darleen
Nel•on, Janet
Neuman, Barbara
Neumann, George
ROW l
Neumann, Ronald
Nied, Donald
Nordeen , John
Nordlie , Bob
Novak, Wally
Ohlson, W~y n e
O la nder, Ma rtha
O lsen , Vernon
ROW 4
O l•on , Alan
O lson , Joyce
O ' Malley, Chet
Overman, Cdrol
Palmquist, Robert
Paolella, Bob
P.aul, Sandra
Piayne , Di.ane
ROW 5
Penrith, Craig
Perrin, Ma ry Lu
Pescetto, J im
Peterson, Bruce
Peterson, '"'Darlene
Peterson, Diane
Peterson, Roger
Pickett, Edwin
ROW 6
Pierce, Pat
Piller, Todd
Pionke, Donna
Potte r, ,Jane
Pristash, Ted
Proesel, G lenn
Prott, Richard
Quigley, Phi l
ROW 7
Ramlow, Barbara
Rask, Mangherita
Rasmussen , Bob
Raymond, Geoffrey
Redifer, George
Reed, Bill
Reed, Dick
Reichert, Dick
ROW 8
Reinger, Bruce
Reiter, Judy
Renberg , Janel
Ren is, Leroy
Rettig , Marianne
Rice, John
Ricketts, Carol Sue
Riha, Bill
ROW 9
Robins, Norman
Roche , David
Rohner , Barbar"
Roscher, Loretta
Ro•enberg, Jerry
Ross, Edward
Ross, Marilyn
Ruesch, Mario n
ROW JO
Ruesch, W illiam
Ru•ull, Tom ·
Rutfenberg , Beth
Rydin, Runell
Sah, Elaine
Sandler, Jean
Sarlini , Ken
$~und,n , Frank
�Freshmen
ROW I
Scheel, Georginne
Schewe, Jane
Schieman, Walter
Schmeisser, Luise
Schmidt, Marilyn
Schoene, Carl
Schroeder, lob
Schroeder. John
ROW 2
Sch roedor, Nancy
Schupmann, Lillian
Schwan, Bernd
Schweger, Carol
Searing, Donnd
Seul, Clifford
Shabel, Ronald
Shea, Dick
ROW 3
Shenfoh, Gary
Shepherd, Nancy
Shumann, Elain•
Shumilak, David
Sickinger, nm
Simpson, Roger
Singer, Melvin
Soltis, Ronald
ROW 4
Somerville, William
Sonne, William
Spalding, Sheldon
Spitzer, ~andra
Sprague, Kay
Squardo, Connie
Stander, John
S\~nsfield, Ted
ROWS
Steidl, Suzanne
Stryker, Doug
Suo, Gary
Swartz, William
S"'ital, Kenneth
Switzer, Cliff
Stutowiq, Theresa
Theurer 1 George
ROW 6
Thingguard, Laura
Thiry, Evalyn
Thomas, Darlene
Thorsen.l. Daryle
Timmel, Linda
Tinker, Marcar
Tolasko, Richard
Trendel, Richard
ROW 7
Urich, Don
Valentine, John
Vanderwall, Donna
Van Deusen, James
Venezia, Michael
Vick, Jerry
Vilchis, Ed
Voight, James
ROW 8
Von Rautenkranx, Jean
Vosmik, Jo5eph
Vo1nos 1 Betty
Walker, Darwin
Wall, Jim
Wdllace , Audrey
Walter, Kenneth
Waller, Barton
ROW 9
Warkenthien, Lois
Warnecke , Judith
Waterman, 8drbara
Wegner, Mary
Weil, Fred
Wente), Glenn
Westerman, Lynne
While, Bob
ROW 10
Whitehead, John
Whitesell, Patricia
Wicker, Charle5
Widerquist, John
Wilkin•, Joan
Wills. Penny
Winchester, Betty
Winde'5, Gerhard
Pagf: Sixty-eight
�Freshmen
ROW I
Wir.e, Sa~:nrietla
J•ckio
W<>1nar,
Worthley,
W<>lan , Leo a
Zlatos, Myrn
Zourkas , To ny
C2
Page Sixty-nine
�CLUBS
��Annual Staff
The success of our new enlarged Reflections of '53 was made possible by this crew of hard workers-the
Annual Staff.
First table, left to right: Diane Eberhardt, Bonnie Payne, Barbara Peterson, Joan Wolter, Kiffi Wolcott,
Kay Schmidt, Joyce Bolt, Joan Wight, Elaine Paulus.
Standing, left to right: Mary Rieb, Eleanor Koch, Barbara Green, Elyse Rohden, Marcia Meuer, Barbara
Saine, Mr. Dauernheim (sponsor).
Second table, left to right: Carol Reuther, Jackie Janetz.
Senior - Faculty Section
This group has helped the general staff immensely by putting together the Senior-Faculty Section.
Seated, left to right: Kathlyn Clavey, Violet Hoffmann, Marilyn Scheel, Cathleen Cleven, Carol Christensen, Janet Piper, Rosemarie DiGillo.
Standing, left to right: Joyce Martin, Phyllis Garbo, Eleanor Collins, Mary Lou Wie ner, Pat Siemsen,
Miss Lucille Ronalds (sponsor), Marilyn Salzgeber, Solvej Eklund, Harriet Vic k.
Page Seventy-two
�Finance Staff
Without finan cial aid our year book could never be put to press. The f inance Staff supplies the nece s!Ory
money by putting on the magazine drive and arranging for Reflections Revelry.
First row, left to right: Marlene Milazzo, Bonnie Payne, Darlene Higbee.
Second row, left to right: Donna Beeler, Ba rbara Warkenth ien, Dorothy Hal l, Diane Ne lson .
Third row, left to right: Donna Hunt, Lois Pe1e rson, Elyse Rohden, Bet ty Mengare lli, Carolyn Forsberg.
fourth row, left to right: Barbara Pete rson, Lo is Conners, Nancy Kuempel , Carolynn Ca rl son .
fif th row, left to right: Joy Raven, Sandra Seeg ren, Mr. Van Arsda le (sponsor).
Top Salesmen
These super salesmen real ly worked over time selling magazine subscriptions. Through their efforts and
the efforts of other students who sold magazine subscriptions, thi s yea r book was able lo be put out.
Page Stwenty-three
�Nilehilite Staff
The Nilehilite won a grea t honor this year by receiving the best rating of the National l' ress Association. The
Staff put out two more issues than usua l with more pages than ever before in its history.
First row, left to right: Pete Mooseman, Carol Collins, Ace Yost, Jeanne Pilkington, Dave Hansen.
Second row, left to right: Marlene Auste rmuehle, Joanne Delove, John Banghart, Barbara Berner, Nancy Egner.
Standing: Mr. Eberhardt (sponsor).
Nilehilite Editors
Roger Yost, Sports Editor; Pete Mooseman, Editor-in-Chief; Carol Collins, Feat ure
Editor; Dave Hansen, Staff Photographer.
Nilehilite Typists
On a job like typing for the Nileh ilite,
skill really comes in handy. These g irls
are experts in speed and accuracy.
Seated, left to right: Barbara Peterson,
Vivian Carlson, Nancy Egner, Lynne Marshall.
Standing, left to right:
Kathlyn Clavey.
Page Siventy-four
Leanne Walrath,
�Golden Galleon Guild
Golden Galleon Auxiliary
To become a member of this club one must have one of his poems,
essays, or short stories published in the "Galleon" and be recommended for membership by each of his teachers.
he primary purpose of the Guild is to publish the "Golden Gal-
ynne Marshall, Isabelle
First row, left to right: Jacqu ie Marshall, L
Kerr.
Second row, left to right: Barbara Peterson, Carolyn Jenks.
Third row, left to right: Vivian Carlson, Shirley Johnson, Helen
Schwin.
Fourth row, left to right: Jeanne Pilkington, Lynne Johnson, Dick
McCandless, Ralph Fjellman.
Fifth row, left_ to right: Ron Falk, Ed Hartigan.
leon" each year,
First row, left to right: Anne Newton, Carol Borchert, Arlene
Haubrich, Betty Swanson, Diane Nelson, John Banghart, Tom Glass.
Second row, left to right: Diane Von Eitzen, Kay Christiansen,
Sharon Bell, Kit Horton, Marvie Chandler.
Third row, left to right: Jeanne O'Beirne, Bonnie Payne, Carol
Collins, Diane Burgess.
Fourth row, left to right: Kiffi Wolcott, Phyllis Garbo, Jud1
Wiebolt.
Fifth row, left lo right: Dick Louis, Ron Kruchten, Gil Bonebrake.
Sixth row: Tom Walmsley.
Big Brothers and Sisters
Row one, left lo right: Kay Schmeisser, Lynne Marshall , Donna Beller, Jacquie Marshall, Miss Green (Sponsor),
Judy Borchert, Dorothy MacDona ld, Vivian Carlson, Betty Mengarelli.
Row two, left to right: Jane Burge, Lois Conners, Virginia Jacobson, Pat Goodnow, Ron Kruchten, Gil Bonbrake, Jerry Weissburg, Jerry Cornell.
Row three, left lo right: Fran k Rogers, William Clarkens, Norm Olsen, Dave Hagenow, John Krueger, Wayne
Lemke.
Page Sevenly-five
�Monitor Captains
With the influx of new students in the fall, we needed a new, more
efficient monitor system. We owe the success of this new venture to the
Senior Monitors and their captains.
First row, left to right: Marv Farwell, Bob Holmberg, Judy Vogel, Pat
Goodnow, J im Saine.
Second row, left to right: Dave Baylor, Dave Hagenow, Jack lagershausen, Sandy McPeak, Harry Bextel.
Cafeteria Captains
Row one, left to right :
Bernie Edwards, Sandra Seegren.
Under the d irection of these four people the
cafeteria was run smoothly and efficiently.
Row two, left to right:
George Lockwood, Dave Burt.
)
Monitor Board
Pisge Seventy-six
First row, left to right: Lois Con·ners, Marie Walke r, Virginia Jacobson.
Second row, left to right: Lervin Schmidt, Wayne Lemke, Jack lager~hausen, Dave Hansen.
�See Chicago Club
Discovering tne famous signts in Cn icago
is the purpose of tnis Senior club. The
year's activi ties is climaxed by t he picnic
•t Starved Rock and the Spring trip ta
New Or le ans.
Tralfic Club
This group of students keeps the
traffic running smoothly through
the parking lot.
left to right: Bob Smoak, Ma ry
Del Corobbo, Miss Harbert and Mr.
Suydam (sponsors), J udy Borchert,
Pete Mooseman, and Dick Lou is.
100 Per Cent Club
The 100 Per Cent Club is a very active
organization at Ni les. One of tneir largest
c lub activities is making enougn money to
give some worthy member a scnolarship.
They also give a t yp9writer to someone
who is tops in typing.
Seated, left to right: Aud rey Jones, Dorothy Crain.
Standing, left lo right: Donna Beeler,
Sandy Seegren, Betty Juras itz.
Page Seve11t7-reven
�Scribblers
The goal of rhis lilerary group of freshmen is to become a member of the Golden Galleon Guild.
I
Service Club
Th is group of freshmen has helped to promote school spirit at Niles by making posters, advertis ing the
various arhletic evenls; selling refreshmenls at the football games; and by performing various orher
worlhwhile activities.
�library Staff
This group of students gives up a study period every week 1o help us choose books, collect material for
term papers, and keep the Library shelves looking neat and orderly.
Diversified Occupations
Th is group was just begun this year and is sponsored by Mr. Evans. These boys t a ke regular subjects for
a half a day of school and the other half is spen t in working at the occupation in which they are
especially interested.
Page Seventy-nin1
�Latin Club
Amid the splendor of old Roman days, the Latin Club '1olds its annual banquet. There arc plenty of slaves to take care of your every desire, so if you
have ever longed lo live in t'1e romantic time of long ago, take Latin and
your dream will come true.
Seated, left to ri ght: Carol Borchert, Charles Buerk, Dick Griffith.
Standing, left to right: Dona Baumann, Bob Below.
Spanish Club
Learning a language isn't all '1ard work and the Spanis'1
Club proves it. At the annual Christmas party everyone
comes in full costume lo enjoy a different but exciting
time.
Seated, left to right: Jane Ellen Jeffress, P'1yllis Garbo.
Standing, left to right: Miss Small (sponsor), Thomas
Howard, Bob Petersen, Ga il Bruening, Mary DalCorobbo.
P11g11 Eighty
Pa r/eis vou Francais? You would if you were a member of the French Club. Beside taking excursions to see
French exhibits and eating at French restaurants th~
group learns all about this romantic language.
Seated, left to right: Kiffi Wolcott, Helen Schwin.
Standing, left to ri9'1tr Lois Peter- Mrs. Bake1 son
(sponsor),
�Photography Club
Wou ld you like to become a photographer? This club learns all the
fundamentals of good photography as well as the art of deve loping
negatives and enlarging pictures.
Left to right: Ray Kittredge, Sarah Axell, Gerry Schultz.
Debate Club
Judging by the smiles on th e faces of the members of the debate club, Betty must be making her point. This year the Debaters won eight and lost two of their tournaments.
First row, left to right: Betty Mengarell i (at rostrum), Ardath Wharten, Joan McCown, Janet Piper, Jean Marks.
Second row , left to right: Caroline Grellis, Eleanor Collins, Sharon Bell, Barbara Simpson, Je rry Weissburg, Jerry Cornall.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Betts (sponsor), Charle$ Buerk, Herbert Staphan, Bob Below, Don Jefferson.
Page f;ighty-one
�VA Operators Club
These boys perform a very greatly appreciated service by showing those educational as well as entertaining
movies we see in our various classes.
First row, left to right: Ken Rochow, Dick Griffith, Larry Brod, Robert Godell, Bob Belik, John Stannard, Dick
Simpson.
Second row, left to right: Jerry Schultz, Chuck Platt, Roger Simpson, Fred Cimaglia, Dennis Moore, Mrs. Hind
(sponsor).
nN" Club
The boys in this club win their membership by getting letters in the various sports.
Page
Bighty-two
�Red Cross
Council
Our Red Cross Drive, this year, was
directed by these students. The
freshman class also deserves a lot
of credit for finishing the Drive
with the highest total of donations.
Seated, left to right: Helen S~hwin,
Jerry Weissburg.
Standing, left lo right: Bill Furman, Pat Nixon, Miss Lin<'! (sponsor).
Chess Club
"Shh, everyone! He's conccntrat·
ing on the next move." These
words are often heard during the
meet:ngs of this studious club.
Page Eighty-Jhree
�Freshman
Boy's
Science Club
These freshman boys, under the
leadersh ip of Mr. Roth , meet
after school, tw ice a month.
Their various activities include
field trips, movies, and lectures
by outside speakers.
Seated, left to righ t: Frank
Gorom, Mr. Roth (sponsor),
Bernd Schwarth.
Standing, left lo ri ght: Robert
White, Robert Sch roder.
Freshman
Girl's
Science Club
Miss Harrison, sponsor of this
club, meets with the group two
t imes a month, after school.
These girls e~periment and g ive
recitat ions on the work they are
studying.
Standing, left to right:
Gutows ky, Kathy Krause, Miss
Harrison and Miss Benson (sponsors).
Seated: Diane Payne.
Page Eighty-four
�Physics Club
Tnese boys meet after scnool to
perform many interesting experiments connected w ith their work
in physics class.
Biology Club
The Biology Club, sponsored
by Mr. Hussey, meets after
school to conduct various
experiments and watch movies connected with biology.
Seated, left to right: Mr.
Hussey (sponsor), Judy Wiebold, Bill lsnmael, Barbara
Simpson.
Standing, left to rignt:
Carol Smith, Dick Strand,
Normen Olsen, Gilbert Haring, Pat Snirling, Snaron
Bell, Helen Scnwin, Miriam
Beyer, Frank Arkell.
Page Eighty-five
�Choir
The memb ers of the Choir gain admis
sion by auditi oning to Miss Clara
Klaus ,
their direct or. They sing at many schoo
l
activit ies in additi on to the regul ar
concerts.
Girl's
Glee Club
The Girl's Glee Club is
the larges t choral group at
Nilehi.
These girls meet every
day to practi ce for the annual Christ mas Vespe rs and
Spring Conce rt.
Madrigals
The memb ers of the Madrigal singer s are chose n for
their very fine vo ices and
for their ability to harmo nize well.
First row, left to right:
Marilyn Salzg eber, Pat Siemsen, Rudy Malz.
Secon d row, left t o right:
Jean Runge , Jane Burge.
Third row, left to right:
Sylvia Smith , Bill Netw ig.
David Burt, Thom as Howa rd.
Page Eighty-six
�{
Boy's Glee Club
The Boys' Glee Club, composed of thirlyone boys, is d irected by Mr. Hugh McGee.
The group sings some A Capella music a nd
some with accompaniment.
Vivace
meaning ga ily and
Vivace {
with vivacity), a newly organized singing group at Nileh i, is
d irected by Mr. Hugh McGee.
The officers are Vivian Carlson,
President; Marilyn Scheele, vice
president and committee chairman; Janet Piper and Donna
Baumann, Secretaries; Arlene
Haubr ich and Kit Horton, l ibrarians, and Diane Donile,
pianist.
Pag11 Eight'j-Jevm
�..
N.TH.S.
BRASS SEXTET
FRESHMAN BAND
MARCH ING BAND
Page Eighty-eigh'
BAND
�'y
,_.
r l""=',,,....,....r- . -,~~-
AND
CRCHESTRA : ~L 7 ..
1
! Ii
.
STRING
QUARTETTE
Page B.ighly-nine
�Page Ninety
�National Honor Society
Frid~y. April 10, excitement ran high in the ha lls
of Nilehi. Invitations were being given to t he new
electees of the Nationa l Honor Society.
Fourteen juniors and thirty seniors received this
great honor.
The induction ceremony took place in 1he gym·nasium. Each new member received a rose, a pin,
and a certificate stating that he was officially a
mem', e r of this coveted socie ty.
The new members are:
Seniors
Juniors
Sharon Bell
J ames Busch
Carol Christensen
Cathleen Cleven
Nea l Cochran
Joa nne De Love
Rosemarie DiGilio
Kit Horton
Don Jefferson
Shirley Johnson
Ka thleen Schmidt
Helen Schwin
Barba ra Simpson
Betty Swanson
Donna Beeler
Larry Beucle r
Dorothy Boettcher
Tom Brownlee
Coy Clavey
Ka1hlynne Clavey
Carol Coll ins
J une Edwa rd ;
J ohn Holmes
Caro lyn Jenks
Brian Johnson
Isabelle Kerr
Ronald Kruchten
Way ne Lemke
Anna Lopina
Robert Lopina
y
L nne Marshall
Joyce Martin
Norman O lsen
Bill Pergande
Lois Peterson
Mary Rieb
Dici: Rosenberg
Fra nk Schmidt
Wm. Schmiegell
Sylvia Smith
John Stannard
Richard Vanderwal l
Diane Von Eil zen
Rog er Yost
P11ge
Ninety-on~
�Thespians
Having put on their last play, counted all the points, and taker
care of the induction ceremony, these busy Thespians are ab:e
now, to take their well deserved rest .
first Row, left to right: Jacquie Marshall, Miss Virginia Stemp,
sponsor; Barbara Simpson, secretary; Ralph Fjellman, vice-pres'·
dent; and Jeanne Pilkington, treasurer.
Second Row, left to right: Kathlyn Clavey, Helen Schwin, Elyse
Rohden, Shirley Magden, Joanne Bruland, and Joy Raven.
Third Row, left to right: Mary Lou Troyer, Sandra Malecki,
John Pearson, Dick Pick, Leanne Walrath, and Anne Hickey.
"Oh, how sweet."
"Isn't that lovely." "Just
think, our Ellen is getting
married." The three old
maids view t he fin ished
product ol their work on
"Operation Husband"
Alexander proposes.
"I just won't be able
to take another one."
That's Cornelia Otis Skinner speaking, but it isn't
the opening night she
can't stand, it's the many
friends and admirers she
seems to have acquired
suddenly.
Seeds of suspicion were sown quite liberally in the one act
play of the same name. Tension ran high until the final scene
revealed the real murderer.
�Spot/ighters
Once again this grovp is " in the spotlight." Th~ Spotlighters
~ave been a busy group this year-rushing potentia l members,
sponsoring the Valentine's dance, and ending the year with the
impressive initiation of new members.
Seated, left to right: Leanne Walrath, vice-pres ident; Miss Ruby
Marr, sponsor; and Jeanne Pilkington, presidi:nt. Standing, left
to right: Kathlyn Clavey, secretary; Barbara Simpson, Dick Mc·
Candless, Elyse Ronden, and Ralpn Fjellman.
An! the finished touch,
a beautiful bride and a
Oh
harraued father.
well, as we all know,
everything turned out
just fine.
It looks as if there is
some disagreement be·
tween Carolyn Jenks and
Dick Pick in this scene.
Could it be because
daughter has gone and
gotten herself engaged
to
"a
man
we
don't
even know?"
"There's a lot more to putting on a play tnan acting," is what
this group of hard working students will te ll you. Props have to
be set, lights fixed, and everything has to be put in read iness
for a real hit.
Page Ninety-three
�Formal Induction Service
Tnis program is held for
(front center) chaplain,
Hi-Y, presented service
par;icipants were David
all first semester members in order to induct them into the club. John P. Holmes,
conducted the ceremonies. Mr. Craig, (left) President of Rotary Club, which sponsors
awards. Rev. Eldon A. Palmquist (second from left) was tne guest speaker. Other
Burt, Marv Farwell, Randy Ko·er, Bob Merrill and Roger Otte.
First Semester Officers
Second Semester Officers
Tnese are the fellows who started the dub rolling this year
doing an excellent job of continuing Hi-Y's Christian standards.
Tnese off,cers carried on the club's executive duties for the
second semester with great success.
Seated, left to rignt: David Burt, president; Randy Koser, vicepresident; Bob Merrill, treasurer; Jann P. Holmes, chaplain.
Standing, left to rignt: Mr. G. Rotn, sponsor; Ron Kruchten,
senior co-ordinator; Ron lass, junior co-ordinator; Marv Farwell,
sergeant-at-arms; Bill Furman, sophomore co-ordinator; Roger
Otte, secretary.
Seated, left to right: George Lockwood, president; Dick Payne,
vice-pres ident; Bob Merrill, treasurer; Mar~ Farwell, chaplain.
Standing, left to rignt: Mr. G. Roth, sponsor; lrl lhrcke, senior
co-ordinator; Ron lass, junior co-ordinator; George Simmons,
sergeant-at-arms; Tom Howard, sophimore co-ordinator; Roger
Otte, secretary.
�y
-
Fellowship Circle
At the close of every meeting the Hi-Y men clasp hands and say the " Lord's Prayer" and the Hi-Y pledge, "We
pledge ourselves to create, maintain, and extend high standards of Christian Character throughout the school
and community."
Mr. F. W. Schwarz was one of tha club's outslandin3 · ;i~akero
o' the year. He was a German scientist during Wo rld War IL
He is now working on rockers and spoke of their mechanics
and great possibilities in the future.
eft ce, ter, Mr. Ted Boyd, the Boys' Secretary of the Eva"lston
L
Y.M.C.A. one of the more humorous speakers talked about
"clooch ma kers" to the club. Righi center, Mr. Clifford Maxwell
al so of the Evanston Y.M.C.A. with wh ich the Niles Hi-Y is
associated.
Page Ninewfi11e
�~
e
.
A.
.
•
GAA Campers
Judy Borchert and Shirley Swinyard were the two
girls chosen to attend G A A Camp last year.
GAA Board and Managers
Seated, left to right: Miss Heitmann (sponsor); Joanne
De Lave, Treasurer; Kay Baumann, President; Judy Borchert, Vice President; Barbara Berner, Secretary.
First row, left lo right: Cathleen Cleven, tennis;
Roberta Jorgesen, volleyball; Carlene Sislrom, track;
Dona Baumann, baseball; Karen Holmberg, frosh representative; Shirley Swinyard, tumbling; Jeannine Wright,
volleyball; Belly Swanson, badminton; Marilyn Palmgren, baseball.
Second row, left to right: Lo is Borchers, basketball;
Lenore Le Claire, points and awards; Carol Larson, basketball; Ardath Wharton, golf; Kit Horton, publicity;
Pal Shirling, dancing; Marcia Mattner, soccer. _
GAA Letter Winners
These g irls worked hard all year in the after school
spo rts and were rewarded by receiving a Major Letier.
First row, left to right: B:>rtie Jorgesen, Duane
Peterson, Shirle y Steward , Shirley Swinyard, Barb Berner.
Second row, left to right: Betty Lou Swanson, Cathlee n Cleven, Kay Bauman, J udy Borchert, Dorothy
MacDonald.
Third row, left to right: Lais Borchers, Pal Sil msen,
Shirley Ruesch, Lenore Le Claire, Darlene Whitehead,
Nancy Browall, Miss Heitmann (sponsor).
Page Ninety-six
�Gym
Leaders
"L" is for leaders .
These girls gave up
study halls to referee
in girl's gym classes.
Basketball
These a re the g irls
who captained their
basketball learns !his
year, meeting two
days a week after
school.
Bowling
" Hoo ra y! i1's a
strike ," wcs often repeated by these top
twelve bowlers.
Three cheers for
Joan
champ!
the
Kmety, sen ior, recent-
ly became the Nation·
al American Junior
Bowling Congress
Champion for 1953.
She won thi s hono r
by rolling 11 532
series.
�Tumblers
These are just a few of the stunts t he tumblers have worked
out this year.
",
'•,
>
0:::.
Square Dancing
These girls are practicing for an exhibition at the formal
initiation of the G A A.
GA A Initiation
Dressed In the most ridicu lous costumes possible, these
gi rls scrubbed the flag pole steps w itn tooth brushet.
Page NineJ1·ngh1
�C:HEE~
LEADE:.RS
Pagq Ninety-ninq
�SNAPS
��Constitutional Committee
Nilehi organized its first Student Council this year. The class cabinets chose six people to plan and write the constitution for
the council. These people with Miss deBooy and Miss Green, spent many hours writing the constitution. They used the
"Handbook of Student Councils" as their guide.
When the constitution was finally finished it was presented to, and revised by the four classes. After amendments were
made, the entire school voted on ii and the constitution was adopted.
The people who worked on this first committee were: Standing, left lo right: Miss Margaret deBooy, sponsor, Don Jefferson, Bob Drake, Tim Sickinger. Seated, left to right: Barbara Berner, Kathlyn Clavey, Ronald Kruchten.
Student Council
Three seniors, members of the Senior Cabinet, saw Mr. Mason in regard to having a student council. Mr. Mason sent them
to Miss Green and Miss deBooy who arranged several meetings to discuss the problem. Next delegates were chosen by
each cabinet, 2 seniors, 2 juniors, 1 sophomore, and l freshman. These people worked with the sponsors and drew up a
tentali\le constitution which was then presented to the student body. After it was approved by t he students, all the
Cabinet members met with Miss Green and Miss deBooy and the delegates and discussed and amended the constitution.
It was then rewritten and presented to the entire school on February 26, 1953. Finally the students were ready 1o cast a
final vote for or against the Constitution and wlien this was done it wu immediately adopted. Then each homeroom elected
one member 1o serve on the student council. Tlieir job is 10 discuss various serious problems of the student body, discuss
them, vote on them and then send them for final approval to Mr. Mason.
Pilgl One hundred-two
��Page
One h11ndred-foilr
�Pflge One hflndred-five
�~ ti
"
.
~--.f
·'
1 ~i
.'l- lt ' ~i ~
.
.,.;it
~
,
\ , -- '
....
I
'-;/J J
.l
September 9-First Day of School
Seven o'clock never came so early before.
September 13-First Football Game (Niles 6-Amundson 19)
Well anyway, we made the first touchdown.
September 27-See Chicago Club Trip, Brookfield Zoo
Monkey, Monkey, in the zoo, I'll bet there is nothing you'd rather do, Than sit
in your cage and view, The Niles seniors that came to see you.
October 6-Magazine Drive Assembly
Mr. "Van" and Mr. Murdock gave us a little shove toward our goal. Of course,
the tempting prizes helped too.
October 11-Homecoming Parade, Game, and Dance
Crisp, sunny, fall weather ushered in a beautiful parade.
October 17-Reftections Revelry
Nilehi turned into a regular television studio when the various talented members
of the student body put on "TV Review of '52."
October 20-Magazine Drive Ends
All will agree that the students of Nilehi make excellent salesmen . We nearly
reached our goal.
November 4-All School Presidential Election
"As Niles goes, so goes the nation." We picked a real winner when we elected
"Ike."
November 8-Jean Jump
Swing to the left and swing to the right- choose a gal and dance all night!!
November 12 and 13-See Chicago Club Trip, The Tribune Tower
We felt like the luckiest people in Chicago those nights. After all, it isn't everyone who can see what Dick Tracy is going to do a week before he appears in the
.
~~r.
November 14 and 15-Fall Play, "Father of the Bride"
A blustering father, a sweet bride, a dashing lover, and a hilarious family provided one of the year's biggest hits.
November 18-Parents' Night
"Mother Was a Freshman" and so was Dad. At least they acted as bewildered
as freshmen , while trying to follow our confusing schedules.
November 26-First Basketball Game (Leyden 47-Niles 44)
A thrilling game! The basketball fans really had a lot of spirit and our boys
really tried hard but we lost 47 to 44.
November 27-Thanksgiving Recess
Ummm that turkey was good and what wonderful pumpkin pie! The turkeys
weren't the only things "stuffed" after that food-filled weekend.
December 13-Christmas Dance, "Candy Cane Capers"
We danced through a "winter wonderland" of frosty pine trees and sparkling
music, while Santa presided over all.
December 14-Christmas Vespers
.
group's traThe old Christmas spirit came once again to Nilehi with the choral _
ditional rendition of the "Vesper Hymn" and "Halleluiah Chorus."
December 19-First Day of Christmas Vacation
Here we are with two whole weeks of vacation and noth ing to do but sleep,
loaf, shop, and catch up on some overdue homework.
December 26, 27, and 29-De Kalb Tournaments
Niles made a good showing by defeating Waterman, 63 to 50 and Evanston,
58 to 50. We lost out in the semi-finals though, by losing to De Kalb, 59 to 41.
Page One hundretl·six
�:
.
.
,,.
;_
•' ~
,lt
t ' '
,
, ..., ,
'I
January 5-First Day After Christmas Vacation
And how did Santa treat you? Hmmmmmmmm?
January 27 and 28-Semester Exams
Dig those crazy questions!
,
February 1-First Day of New Semester
Resolution No. l : This semester I'm going to study.
February 12-Lincoln's Birthday
)t
What a nice way to start a new semester. Thank you, Abe!
February 14-Valentine's Day Dance, "Sweetheart's Swing"
Romance was in the air as Dan Cupid presided over the enchanted couples.
February 19-Senior Day
The senior class took a trip downtown to see how the financial section of our city
was run. The class of '53 is sure to produce some excellent bankers and stock
brokers.
March 4-First Regional Game (Niles 50-Lake Forest 37)
.
We were out to recapture the Regional Crown and it sure looked as if we could
do it.
d
March 5--=-Secon_ Regional Game (Niles 46-Waukegan 56)
Even though we lost the game, we gained something much more important-the
realization that our tremendous school spirit is worth more than all the gold
trophies in the world.
March 14-Senior Dance, "Midnite Madness"
I'l l bet you'il never forget what happened at midnight. Will you?
March 20.:..see Chicago Club Trip, Television Pro;ram "Down You Go"
Which d id you en joy more, watching the program or seeing yourself on television?
March 26, 27, and 28-Water Carnival
We had a candid view of the year's events as old Father Time showed us his
"Calendar Cutouts."
March 27-Spring Recess
Oh boy, New Orleans here we come!
April 7-First Day After Spring Recess
I wonder why there were so many juniors and seniors absent?
April 25-GAA Turnabout
Wouldn't you whirl at the 'Wooden Shoe Wh irl"?
May 15 and 16-Spring Play, "Our Miss Brooks"
Through the many hilarious situations in this play, we are now able to understand some of the many trials and tribulations of being a teacher.
May 22-Spring Concert
The music groups were never in better form. Students and parents alike enjoyed
this musical evening.
June 6-The Junior Prom
Ah ! Need I say more!
June 18-Senior Breakfast
We found our destination in life as the class prophecy was read.
June 18-Commencement
And so, w ith a heart full of pride and a sort of happy sadness we step up to
rece ive that treasured bit of paper that marks the end of four years- years that
have been full of work, fun, and a few dreams that never quite materialized.
Going to Niles has been a wonderful experience, one that we will never forget.
'By kids. Lots of luck.
\ '
"'Ao'
1
tf'1
t
•,'
l . .. "'
... \~~
.
..
"
4
•
'
'
....
"I
; t , .
·~
~ .it • -~ ~ . . ---~I • '.
·.
,-,,,."'-'
,_~;-,.
;:_ ., , ..,_......
�Classes
Worldlliotori
Stlld1 Koll
/liglrl
1.,r... o.s.
5,_;.i. Closs
ry,;.g
Drlvet's lcltatioo
Page One hundred-sight
�~age
One hundred-nine
�Page One hundred-Im
�Page One hundred-el6ven
�. SPORTS
�.
.
c;:::::::>
I
�Football
First row, left to right: Sandy McPeak, Ray Riha, Dick Rosenberg (Honorary Captain), Larry Beuder (Most Valuable Player),
Bob Butterworth, Joe Cysewski, Roger Erickson.
Second row, left to right: Harry (lefty) Ahrendt (manager), Rick Laiho, Ron Kruchten, Ed Hartigan, Jim Foran, Bill Carroll,
Dave Petrie, George Wagner, Pete Moosmann, Roger Yost, Phil Bennett, John Banghart, and Allan Bavolek (water boy).
Third row, left to right: Coach Virgil Van Cleave, Conrad Kies, Joe Wallner, Jerry Garrity, Bill Proft, Bob Jones, Dick Daus,
Dick Payne, lrl lhrcke, J im Busch, Jerry Krueger, and Jon Stromberg.
·
Fourth row, left to right: Jim Klien, George Simmons, Dave Hagenow, Bill Pohlson, Dave Baylor, Larry Johns, John Krueger,
Dick Nelson, Fred Holzl, and Dick Meyer.
Football
Finals
Amundsen
19
Niles
6
New Trier
68
Niles
0
Proviso
34
Niles
0
Waukegan
13
Niles 12
Morton
Niles 12
65
Niles 12
Evanston
34
Niles
0
Highland Park 34
Page One
12
Oak Park
Niles
6
hundred-fou~teen
Right halfback Dick Rosenberg (left), was named "Honorary Captain"
of the '52 gridders, while center Larry Beuder, received the trophy for
being voted "Most Valuable Player."
�Upper left: Quarterback Dick Meyer in a passing role against the Morton Mustangs in tne
annual' Homec?ming game.
Upper right: Southpaw signal caller Fred Holzl
drops back to loft an aerial tnrough two onrushing New Trier defensemen.
Center: .This scene of tne Trojan bench lypifles
their '52 football campaign. Niles lost seven
and lied one in an e ight game schedule.
Lower left; Roger Yost meets up with several
Highland Park Little Giants as he attempts to
gain ground from his left half position.
lower right: Halfback Ray Riha looks for an
opening in the Morton defense as he atlempts
to skirt left end with Fred Holzl leading interference .
�Football
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Ron Gamer, Jim Stoner, Dick Peterson, Ron Hein, Bob Drake, Dennis Moore, Laurie Salamon (manager).
Second row, left to right: John Ravencraft, Bruce Altergoll, Ken Manaugh, Dave Brownlee, Bob Kendler, Bill Schofield, Sher·
win Brownstein, and Ray Pasini.
Third row, left to right: Bruce Christensen, Glen Bitter, Ron Krauter, Bill Horning, Bill Barranco, J im Elliott, Jerry Best, John
Pearson, Guy Roper, and Coach Leo Hoosline.
Fourth row, left to right: Gi l Kenning, Shell Mikkelsen, Bob Bonebrake , Roland (Buzz) Kenning, Chuck Holler, Bill Kuchar.
Jack Breden, Lloyd Gadau, Bob lee, Fred Thomas, and Fred Melberg.
Freshman
First row, left to right: Todd Anderson, Bill Reed, Doug Stryker, Ed Malacie, Ken Walte r, John Rice, and Dick Shea.
Second row, left to right: Don Mue ller, Dave Karras, Ed Klass, Dave Chevrier, Bill Allen, Bob McDonald, Lennie Miresse,
Chuck Wicker, and John Butterworth {manager).
Third row, left to right: Ass't Coach Charles Hussey, Bob Bacon, Daryl Bach, Leroy Renis, Gary Mills, Dennis Jacobsen, Ed
Hensel, Walter Schiemann, Al Colburn, Tim Sickinger, and Coach J ohn Sheahan.
Fourth row, left to right: Roger Simpson, Bob Koif, Jack Hagman, Darwin Walker, Bob Jabovich, Je rry Rosenberg, and Lloyd
Hannum.
Page One htmd-red-sixteen
�Cross Country
First row, (kneeling) left to right:
Jerry Portugal, Fred Miksch, Bruce
De bes (Most Valuable Runner), Bill
Schmiegelt, and John Stannard.
Second row, left lo righ t: Neal
Martin, Bill Albert, Louis Sefick,
Roger Otte, Randy Koser, Tom Matthews, Jim Kohls , Jerry Cornell,
and Bernie Edwards (Manage r).
Third row, left lo right: Coach
Thom as Kivi luoma, John Holmes,
Marv Farwell, J im Bennet t.
Tennis
Varsity
First row, left to right: Marv Lundin,
Gi l Bonebrake, and Glen Appel.
Second row, left to right: Coach
John Sheahan, Neal Cochrane, Dick
Nelson, Bob Weldon, and Bob
Kretschmar.
Page One hundred-sevemeen
�Basketball
Varsity
First row, left to right: Dave Petrie (manager), Bob Butterworth, Bill Shaw, John Banghart, and Al Soudan (manager).
Second row, left to right: Connie Bartels (Honorary Captain), Ray Riha, Dick Daus, Sandy McPeak, Fred Holzl, and Jerry
Krueger.
Third row, left to right: Coach John Sheahan, Jim Foran {Most Valuable Player), Bill Pohlson, Dave Baylor, Ron Hicks, Conrad
Kies, and Larry Johns.
Season Finals
Leyden 47
Evanston 49
Waukegan 49
Niles 56
Niles 50
Niles 63
Niles 58
DeKalb 59
Oak Park 75
New Trie r 60
Morton 62
Page One hundred-eighteen.
Niles 44
Niles 43
Niles 44
Proviso 49
Highland Park 37
Waterman 50
Evanston 50
Niles 41
Niles 65
Niles 56
Niles 42
Niles 54
Niles 64
Waukegan 54
Niles 59
Niles 62
Oak Park 90
New Trier 57
Niles 61
Niles 50
Waukegan 56
*Regional game
Ma ine 47
Evanston 53
Niles 50
Proviso 58
Hi ghl and Park 41
Niles 60
Niles 43
Morton 58
La ke Forest 37 •
Niles 46•
�The Trojans
Page On11-hnndred-nineteen
�Basketball
/
'
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Roland (Buzz) Kenning, Bruce Christensen, Bill Schofield, Dick Hallam, and J im Elliott.
Second row, left to right: Fred Melberg, Jerry Goettch, Wayne Goebel, John Ravencraft, and Bob Blowers.
Third row, left to right: Coach James Phipps, Al Karnatz (Honorary Captain), Kim Steveley, Ray Pasini, Shell Mikkelsen, and
Lloyd Gadau (manager).
Freshman
First row, left to right: Jerry
Rosenberg, Dave Chevrier,
Ken Walter, and Russ Connell.
Second row, left to right:
Ted Prislash, Daryl Bach,
John Faust, Al Colburn, and
Walter Schieman.
Third row, left to right: John
Butterworth (manager), Leroy
Renis,
Jack
Hagman,
Sheldon Spaulding, Roger
Peterson, Joel Febel, and
Coach Leo Hoosline.
�Varsity
Firsl row, left to right: Bari Walther, Mike Eckmann, Eric Racine, Art Katz, Randy Koser, and Bill Reed.
Second row, left to right: Fred Miksch (manager), Pete Moosmann, Dick Westgard, Tom Peterson, Ralph Lowes, Bob Trendel,
. and Herb Stephan.
Third row, left to right: Coach Carlo Traflcano, Bill Carroll (Most Valuable Player), George Simmons, Bill Proft, Ron Kruchten,
Bob Holmberg, and Tom Brownlee.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Fred
Thomas, Bill DiGilio, Leon·
ard Miresse, and Bill Albert.
Second row, left to right:
Roger Simpson, Dick Burtz,
Al Van Horne, Darwin Walk·
er, and Roger Shanahan.
Third row, le ft to right:
Coach Carlo Traflcano, Joe
Goschy, Ron Krauter, Ron
Gamer, John Kelly , and Den·
nis Moore.
Page One hundred·t1f)enty-one
���Swimming
Varsity
Bottom row, left to right:
Lenn is Boudreaux, Jack Lag·
ershausen, Dean Ness, Dave
Hansen, Bob
John Holmes.
Smoak,
and
Top row, left to right: Glen
Appel, Joe Cysewski, Norm
O'sen, Coach Anton Schubert , George Lockw oo d
(Most Valuable Swimmer),
Carl Walberg, Don Larson
(Honorary Captain).
Missing: Tom Yocum and Cal
Hartley.
Frosh-Soph
Bottom row, left to right:
Lester Frey, Charles Mark,
Todd Anderson, Ed Hensel,
Dick Holzl, Don Bauer, and
Doug Stryker.
Middle row, left to right:
Bob Petersen, J im Stoner,
Ed Klass, Frank Meyer, Malcom Maclain, Bob Dann.
Top row, left to right: Bob
Bacon, Ricky Jaques, John
Valent ine, Don Owen, John
Meneilley, John Moritz, and
Coach John Harmon.
Page One hundred-twenty-four
�First row, left to right: Roger Yost, Dave Petrie, Bernie Edwards, Jim Foran, and Larry Beuder.
Second row, left to righ t: Harry Heeres, Randy Koser, Jim Ell iott , Ron Lass, Roge r Erickson, and Fred Holzl.
Third row, left to right: Ron Hicks (Manager), Bob Jones, Dick Lewis, Larry Johns, Bill Pohlson, Jan Tannenbaum, Ron
Banas, Jerry Krueger, and Coach James Phipps.
Not pictured: Frank Riccio, Dick Carlson, and Dale Cagney.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right : Don Gamer, Ed Weber. Marty Stankowicz, and John Kelly.
Second row, left to right: Don Baker, Jerry Best, Bill Schofield, Tom Brownlee, Dick Shirling, and John
Pearson.
Third row, left to right: Jerry Goetl$Che, Bob Trendel, Dick Peterson, Don Eamon, and Bart Vandervelde.
Fourth row, left to righ t: Jim Stoner, Phil Holubek, Ken Larsen, Fred Melberg, Haro ld Davidson, and Paul
Swanson (Manager).
Fifth row, left to right: Jack Breden, Ron Shipka, Ray Pasini, Chuck Holler, Shell Mikkelsen, Coach
Virgil Van Cleave. Not pictured: Bill Barranco.
Page One hu11.dred-Pwenty-fi11e
�Baseball
Freshman
First row, left to right: Ken Walter, Wayne Ohlson, Dick Holzl, Dick Shea, Phil Ahrendt, Ron Korsan,
Herman Bartz, and Bill DiGilio.
Second row, left to right: Glenn Wenzel, Jerry Rosenberg, Don Morton, Bruce Peterson, Bruce Reinger,
Bruce Johnson, Lennie Mirresse, Ron Hein, and John Butterworth (Manager).
Third row, left to right: Coach Anton Schubert, Dale Kaiser, Ted Pristash, Darly Bach, Darwin Walker, Joel
Febel, John Rice, Bob Bacon, Dave Chevrier, Leo Breden, and Bill Ruesch.
Golf
Golf Team
Bottom row, left lo right: John Banghart, Charles Tawse, Norm Olsen, and Neal Butzow.
Top row, left to right: Coach Thomas J . Kiviluoma, Jack Dolan, Ray Fassbender, Ernie Carlson,
and Bob Winter.
Pot pictured: Bill Proft.
Page One h11ndred-twenly-six
�Track
Varsity
First row , left to right: Marv Farwell, Joe Cysewski, Jim Kohls, Roger Otte, and Bil l Schmiegelt.
Second row, left to right: John Stannard, Fred Miksch, Dick Barrow, J im Busch , Carl Walberg, and Mike
Ryan.
,
Th ird row, left to right: Jerry Cornell, Jim Bennett, Dick Stermer, Ed Hartigan, Bob Pinnow, George Simmons, John Krueger, Bi ll Kuchar, and Coach John Harmon.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to righ t: Richard Trendel, Neal Martin, Doug Stryker, Chuck Hunt, and Tom Drake.
Second row, left to right: Wayne Ha rr ison, Al Colburn, Charles Edwards, Ricky Jaques, and Lou is
Sefkk.
Third row, le ft to right: Roger Peterson, Bob Dann, John Dolin a, Jack Hagman, Tim Sickinger,
Bruce Debes, Ken Mannaugh, and Coach Charles Hussey.
Page One hundred-twenty-sevffl
�Autographs
���
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/b8bb358d1f0c069bfed78574b51609ae.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Nlaus-IbQBn%7EZ%7E68Eihb%7EJk8YBsBGZM0VI-en8Um8h76b0U71JZKlD1VYuIq8FVffwKzQ%7ECBpTNLwFvB6mQ766NHBCbl5UclLjsO3ctfYfR6mzHEtC3o7EJheG3YNH8HthOzJa1R4U%7E9WNMYlYwEIXGM8C58pAWG5Sb5nCqpO02yAa4Si9-2EdvIJbCLZMpXUDUyn-FmnrOl8ZqX6S6-1C01e2yEc69nTWJ8GN8kL08gF-KPRMll5al3lBRDngUbdh99WGNP5Ks%7ELFU4rNEU%7EhvJCj5LfTUw%7ExOJeEop4mQZO9CLIy%7Ect2a3Sk-qERloIHZmwPFFA-3BVz-r3DADyg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
79019f5244c7f0736de332f56d710bf3
PDF Text
Text
. ....
J
.. .
. ....
-.
...
·
'
""
'
.
..·
. .. .
.
,
°'
~
--~
...
.....-:
.
.
.
.
•
_...
.
J
........
..
.
V)
- .....
t::::
SKOKIE· PUBLIC LIBRARY
.0
REFERENCE BOOK
•
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
- -~
•>
.
U
~ ·
Ref.
373.7731
N712re
1953
����Jane Jeffress
Editor-in-Chief
Isabelle Kerr
Associate Edito r
Judy Vogel
Art Editor
Diane Von Eitzen
Copy Editor
Carol Wolter
Photography Editor
Roger Yost
Sports Editor
General Staff
General Staff
Bonnie Payne
Barbara Peterson
Kathryn Wolcott
Elise Rohden
Eleanor Koch
Joyce Boldt
Mary Rieb
Joan Wolter
Kay Schmidt
Joan Wight
Marcia Meuer
Diane Eberhardt
Elaine Paulus
Barbara Saine
Carol Ruether
Marie Walker
Barbara Green
Nancy Egner
Dave Hansen
Staff Photographer
Ron Kruchten
Hi-Y
Mr. Dauernheim
Sponsor
L
We the General Staff wish
to thank the many persons
who helped and advised us
in the planning and production of this book.
Special t hanks to
Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale
and his financial staff
and
Miss Lucille Ronalds
and her Senior-Facul-
ty Staff.
Thanks also to Root Studio
for the regular photography,
to J. Joseph Meier for the
composition and printing
and to all others who made
this Reflections of 1953 possible.
�I .µ
1~
I
1..i f
t--n "'
UNDERCLASSMEN
Page Fifty-one
SENIORS
Page Nineteen
SPORTS
CWBS
Page One hundred • th.rteen
1
SNAPS
Page One hundred-one
-==---''·-
�Superintendent
�His Message
..
The future of any nation is dependent upon the
young people of that nation, and America is blessed
with having a group of young people who are equal
to the tasks which are ahead of them. Through four
years of high school we have provided you with
opportunities to work and study together; and with
situations where you could practice good-citizenship
and gain experience as the future leaders of your
community. Whether we have succeeded or failed
in these attempts can be read in the history of America tomorrow. We have no hesitancy in trusting that
future to you. We know that your training in the
basic fundamentals which have made our country
great has been good and we know that history will
bear out the high expectations which w;' have for
you.
JOSEPH A. MASON
�FACULTY
��Board of Education
To the Board of Education:
The class of 1953 wishes to
thank the Board for its untiring
efforts in making N.T.H.S. a school
of which we can be justly proud.
�The Board of Education of Niles Township Community
High School is justly proud of the school, the faculty and
the graduates.
From Colleges and Universities around the country
comes the very welcome message that our people do wel I
in competition with those from other High Schools. That
speaks well for our school and it's graduates, regardless of
whether they continue their education in College or go
directly to some job.
Congratulations and Best Wishes to the Class of 1953.
W. C. BORNEMEIER, M.D.
Page Nine
�Advisers
Seated, left to right: Miss Marie Green, Freshman Adviser; Miss Margaret deBooy,
Junior-Senior Coord inator; Miss Marjory Schwab, Freshman Adv iser.
Standing, left to right: Mr. Marvin lhne, Sophomore Adviser; Mr. Harold Ohlson,
Senior Adviser; Mr. Arthur Ryden, Junior Adviser.
Class Advisers
We indeed owe a vote of thanks to our advisors.
In addition to their various teaching, administrative
and counseling duties they have found time to sit in on
the various student governing bodies and be a friend to
everyone.
Their friendliness and genu ine concern with the problems that face the student body have been gratefu Ily
accepted and sincerely appreciated.
�Faculty
George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
Paul Barrick
English
A.A., No rth Park College
B.S., Northwestern University
M.A ., Teachers College
Columbia University
Driver Education, Psycho logy
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., University of lllinoi.
Head of English Department
English , French
A.B ., Rockford College
Freshman Adviser
Algeb ra
B.Ed., Easte rn Illinois
State College
M.A., Northwestern University
Sara L. Benson
John L. Betts
Donald W. Blair
Corl E. Burgener
Chemistry, General Science
B.S., University of Illinois
Head of Social Studies
Department
U.S. History, German
A.B., M.A., Northwestern
Univenity
M.A., University of Chicago
English, Spanish
B.S., Northwestern University
Physics, Photography
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan
Unive rsity
M.A., Columbia University
Florenc:e Butler
Clifford W. Collins
Mary Joan Coon
Harold Dauernheim
Foods, Home Management
Northern Illinois State ·
Teachers College
A.S~ Illinois Institute
of Technology
Orchestra
B.Mus., Conn. National
School of Music
Typing
B.S., Eastern Illinois
State College
English, U.S. History
Pu blic:ations
B.S., Southeast Missouri
Stete College
�Faculty
Margaret deBaoy
Walter Duda
Junior Advise r
Algebra
B.A., Northwestern Universit y
M.A., Columbia University
Paul M. Eberhardt
Visiting Counselor
Ph. B., De Paul University
M.A., Loyola University
Homer C. Ellis
English, Journalism
A.8., University of Michigan
M.A., Ohio State University
General Science, Physiology
B.S., Mount Union College
M.A., Oberlin College
.,
B. E. Evans
Made Green
Vocational Diversified
Occupations
B.S., M.A.,
University of Alabama
Freshman Adviser
General Business
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
John W. Hallberg
Grace G. Harbert
Problems, Civics
B.A., University of Illinois
Problems
B.S., University of Illinois
M.A., University of Minnesota
John A. Harmon
Florence B. Harrison
World History, Athletics
A.B., McKendree College
M.S., University of Illinois
Helen M. Heitmann
Head of Science Department
General Science
B.S., South Dakota State
College
Ph.M., University cf
Wisconsin
Dorothy H. Hind
Head of Girls
Physical Education Department
B.A., College of Wooster
Latin , Visual Aids
A.B., M.A., Unive rsity of
Chicago
�Faculty
Leo F. Hoosline
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. lhne
Ada Immel
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
BA., Bemidji State Teachers
College
M.A., Northwestern Universiiy
8ioloqy, Athletics
A.8., Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Sophomore Adviser
U.S. History
A.B., Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Typing, Shorthand
8.A., Lawre nce College
M.A., University of Iowa
Harold Isaacson
Helen H. Johanns
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
Clara Klaus
Head of Boys
Physical Education and
Athletic Department
Physical Education, Athletics
B.S., W estern Michigan State
Teachers College
Administrative Asst.
to the Supt.
Head of Bus. Ed. Dept.
Typing
8.E., Whitewater State
Teachers College
M.A., Northwestern Unive rsity
Head of Mathematics
Department
Alqebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Teac hers College
M.A., University of Illinois
Chordl Music
8,5., M.S., Northwestern
University
Alice Line
Dorothy Lungmus
Robert L. Mackey
Head of Home Economics
Department
Clothing
A.A., Stephens College
B.S., University of Nebras~a
World Hist ory,
U.S. History
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
Electric Shop , Auto Shop
B.A., B.S., Lewis Institute
Lois Lamberg
Latin, Problems
8.A., Be loit College
M.A., Northwestern University
Page Thirteen
�Faculty
Ruby K. Marr
Hugh D. McGee
Speech Correction
B.A., Northwestern Un iversity
James A. Michael
Chora l Music
B.S., Mu rray State College
M.S., University of Illinois
Eu9ene Napier
World History, Geography
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State
College
M.A., University of Illinois
General Business
Advertising, Salesmanship
Ph. B., M.A., University of
Chicago
Harold R. Ohlson
Richard G. Parker
James H. Phipps
Senior Adviser
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Teac hers College
8.S., M.A., University of
Chicago
Band
B.A., B.M .. Coe Col l ~3e
M.A., University of Iowa
Parepa I. Rice
Physical Education, Athletics
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State
Teachers College
M.S., Indiana University
English
A.B., M.A., Unive rsity of
Michigan
Lucille Ronalds
Dorothy A. Roth
English
A. B., Mt. Holyoke College
M.S., University of Illinois
George V. Roth
Typing, Office Practice
Bookkeeping
B.S ., University of Illinois
Arthur H. Ryden
General Science
B.Ed., Milwa ukee State
Teachers College
M.S., Unive rsity of Wisconsin
Jun ior Advise r
A.B., DePauw Un iversity
M.A., Ph. D., Northwest ern
University
�Faculty
Anton T. Schubert
Marjory R. Schwab
Charles W. Seldon
John Sheahan
Physical Education, Athletics
B.S., North Centr11I College
M.A., Northwestern University
B.P.E., Americ11n College of
Physical Educ11tion
Freshman Adviser
English
A.B., Vassar College
M.A., Columbia University
Woodshop
B.S., M.A., University
of Minnesoh
Ath letics
A lg ebra , Geometry
B.Ed., Illinois State Norma l
Un iversity
M.A., University of Illinois
Jean F. Small
Virginia K. Stemp
Blanche E. Suchy
Charles R. Suydam
Head of Foreign Langu11ge
Department
Spanish
B.A., Bryn Mawr College
M.A., Northweste rn University
Diplome, La Sorbonne, Pa ris
Dramatics, Radio
A.B., Milwaukee Downer
College
School Nurse
B.S., Loyola University
St . Anthony's Hospital
Graduate
Driver Education, Engl ish
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
Doris J. Tillmann
Carlo M. Traficano
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
Vir9il Van Cleave
Eng lish
B.S., Illinois State Normal
University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
At hletics, Civics
B.S., Bradley Un ive rsity
English , Public Speaking
A.B., Butler University
M.A., Stale Unive rsity
of Iowa
Athletics, Mathematics
A.B., M.S., Bradley
Un iversity
Page
llift~en
�Faculty
Mary E. Walker
Gale L. Wesley
Librarian
B.Ed., Southern Illinois
University
B.L.S., M.A., University
of Illinois
John G. Wilkins
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois
State College
M.S., University of Illinois
Frances Wllllams
Head of Art Department
Art, Mechanical Drawing
B.S., Kansas State Teachers
College
B.A.E., School of Art Institute
General Math., Algebra
B.S., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., University of lllinoi1
Shirlee J. Wilson
Grace Baumhardt
Girls Physical Education
B.S., Illinois State
Normal Univenity
Evelyn Friedman
Receptionist
Secretary
t o the Superintendent
'I
~
_I
.:l
Secreta rr-
Florence Keppeler
Theresa Schweitzer
Registrar
Ruth Dauernheim
Bookkeeper
Receptionist
�Cafeteria Stall
These ten busy women are in complete charge of seeing to it th at Niles Township High School teachers
and students get an appetizing lunch each day.
Left to right: Mrs. Fontaine, Mrs. Knepper, Mrs. Fiech, Mrs. Hudson, Mrs. Steek, Mrs. Suo, Mrs. Borchert,
Mrs. Garner, Mrs. Mussil, Mrs. McNeil!.
Matron
Miss Carrie Schoening takes
cha rge of the girls' locker
room and issues our tank
sui ts on swimming days.
Custodians
These hard-working men and women have the difficult job of keeping the halls of Nilehi clean.
Left to right: Row I-Martha Cordell, Harry Boyd, Ed Lindemann, Cosmo Bova.
Row 2-Margaret Henning, Ed Breden, Herman Mueller, Oswald G. Wahlberg.
Page Seventeen
�SENIORS
��History of the Class of '5 3
Rememb er how you felt the first time you stepped into the new, unfamilia r
halls of Nilehi? Rememb er your first class and how foolish you felt when you
had to ask where to find a certain room? Rememb er the first pep assembly ? The
first game! The Homecom ing Snake Dance and the big ban-fire that followed
!
I know these are things I'll never forget. How about you?
Say, do you remembe r our class officers that year? They were Dave Hagenow ,
Jacquie Marshall , L Conners, Ginny Jacobson , Joyce Western, Frank Gutowsk y,
ois
and Dick Rosenber g.
We certainly had a lot of fun our freshman year, but time does move on
and soon we began the new fall term as sophomo res .
Mar le ne Milazzo, Joe Duenser, Lauralee Lammers feld, Carol Wolter, Leanne
Walrath, Louis Turcany and Carol Wise were elected our class represent atives,
and everyone settled down to another eventful year. Rememb er that year's highlights? There were the first Reflection s in two years, football and basketba ll games
with o ur own class represen ted, first Homecom ing Parade, and many more things
that should bring back memorie s.
In the fall of '5 1 we elected our represent atives to the Junior Council. They
were: Carol Cox, Ray Kittredge , Diane Von Eitzen, Bil l Below, Jerry Weissbur g,
Marv Farwell a nd Caroline Puechner .
This was rea ll y an eventful year. The Code of Ethics was adopted and we
chose a new school crest which symboliz ed the ideals expresse d in the Code.
And how many students can forget our "Cindere lla" basketba l l team winning the
Regionals, or the Ju nior Prom, or the spring trip, when we went "a-travel in'" to
Washing ton with thoughts of giving the Presiden t a little advice.
We surely had fun as "upper classmen ," and our class ranked high scholasticly too. Eleven Juniors were inducted into the National Honor Society and Kay
Bau man n and John Kruger received the Hi-Y Citizensh ip Award.
And then all too suddenly we were seniors. With a little more thought and
deliberat ion we looked over our classmate s and chose Dick Meyer, Lois Peterson,
Jim Saine, Marilyn Scheel, Frank Gutowsk y, Kay Baumann and Roger Otte as
our class officers, whi le a lot more of our friends were elected to head various
school activities_ Chuck King and Bob Merrill headed our class scholasticly.
During the fi rst few weeks of Septemb er we felt almost as confused as
freshmen . A new school program was put into effect and we had to get used
to a longer school day and more class pe riods_ But soon that was taken under
control and we worked out and put into effect a new Monitor system and had
the first al I Senior Class Trip.
Winter came and ushered in a string of parties, mountain s of homewor k,
hundreds of activities and loads of fun.
A new Student Council was proposed and its Constitut ion was ratified.
Then suddenly it was spring. Seniors began to look more alive, a little
more ,vibrant as if they were waiting for somethin g. And they were, graduatio
n
was approach ing.
Now there are only a few days left. Only a few days to look at Niles and
your friends and your teachers as only a student can_ Soon that magic word,
"Graduat ion," will have transform ed the common student into a man or woman
of the world.
We have many years ahead of us with which to build our own idea of
happines s and success.
We may travel in the light of success or the darkness of failure, but whereve r
our paths may lead, we will always remembe r our school and the class of '53_
�President and Message
We, the class of 1953, are happy to have completed
our past four years of academ ic requirements. Yet we regret
that our graduation marks the end of our association with
Nilehi.
Our school has meant more than the building, classrooms, and comfort of a place to learn. It has given us the
opportunity to participate in athletics, concerts, plays, water
carnivals and other extra curricular activities. The memories
of homecoming festivities, Christmas carols echoing through
the halls and the school dances will. remain dear to us.
The priceless friendships of students and members of
the faculty w il l be highly regarded in future years.
')11/e are indebted for the guidance given us by our
teachers, coaches, advisers, and our superintendent.
As we return to the campus in years to come, may
Niles Township High School be proud of the class of 1953.
"'" "'·
Above all let the true spirit of Nilehi endure through
life's victciries and defeats.
DICK MEYER
Page Twenty-one
�CLASS
l<arilyn J. Appleton
Marion Ahrens
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Minor Choral
Award 3: Christmas Vespers 2,3;
Spring Concert 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3:
100% Club 4; Style Show 2; TriHi-Y 4.
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Girls' Glee C lub
1,2; Choir 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3.4:
Spring Concert 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Volleyball Mgr. 2; Bowling 4;
Water Carnival 4 ; Cheer Leaders
2,3,4; Capt. 4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club I : Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4; Style Show 4 ; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Bette Elaine Ballantine
Barbara Ann Baumann
Girls' Glee Club 4; Christmas Vespers 4; Spring Concert 4; One
Acts 4: Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4: Senior Monitors
4: Style Show 4.
G irls' Glee C lub 2; G.A.A. 1,2:
100% Club 3,4; Library Staff 3,4;
Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4 ; Ushers
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4.
Kathrynne Baumann
National Honor Society 3,4; Bron111
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; Cabinet 4;
Vice-Pres. 4; H.R. Treas. I: Hi-Y
Citizenship Award 3; Illini Girls'
State 3; Girls' Glee Club I; Choir
2,3,4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Major Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,l,4; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Sec. 3, Pres.
4; Minor Latter 2, Soccer Mgr. 2;
Cheer Leaders 3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
100% Club 3,4; Sae Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
I: Red Cross Council 1,2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Magazine
Drive Captains I; Parents' Night
3,4.
· Robert L. Baumhardt
Baseball 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Donna J, Beeler
David Carl Baylor
"N" Club 3,4; Football 1,4; Shield
I, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4: Nilehilite Staff
3.
Bronze Pin 4 ; Cabinet A lternate
4 ; Big Sisters 4 ; Girls' Glee Club
I ; Choir 2,4; Christmas Vespers
2,4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,4; A llState Music Activity 4 ; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4 ; Reflections Revelry 3;
Latin Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ;
' 100% Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monito rs
4 ; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financial
1 Staff 4 ; Magaiine Drive Captains
2.3.4 ; Parenh' Night 4.
�Of 1953
William Below
James Bennett
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 3;
Swimming 2,3, Minor "N"; Gen.
Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club 3;
Chemistry Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Transfer red from Oakland H.S.,
Oak land , Calif. 4; Track 2,3,4 ;
Cross Country 4 ; Hi-Y Club 4 ;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Monarch's Grade Club 2,3.
Lawrence Robert Beuder
Transferred to Westchester H.S.,
Los Angeles, Calif., 3; Niles 4 ;
Bronte Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet · 2,3, Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1
,..
I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4,
1
Most Valuable 4 ; Basketball 1,2 ,3,
Shield I, Minor "N" 3; Baseball
l,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor " N" 2,3,,
C.pt. 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; Senior Monitors 4;
Physics Club 3; Latin Contest 1,2;
Eighth Grade Night 2.
l
Harold V. Bextel
Cabinet Alternate I; Big Brothers
4 ; Debate Team I ; H i-Y Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 2 ;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3: Magazine
High Sales Award 1,3.
Dorothy F. Boettcher
Wayne Bicknase
Bronze Pin 3; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield I; Baseball 1,2,3 , Shield
I; Gen. Sci. Club I; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Amundsen H .S.,
Chicago, Il l., 4 ; Nationa l Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 2; Silver
Pin 4; Mino r Art Award 2; Choir
I; Spring Concert 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, Minor Letter I: 100 % Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Library Staff 2.
Judith Ann Borchert
Gilbert Bonebrake
Bronie Pin 4 ; H.R. Pres . 3; Big
Brothers 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Alumni Chairman 4: Latin Club
1,2; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club
2,J,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
6olden Galleon Guild 4, Board 4 .
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronie
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; H.R. Pres. 3 ;
H .R. Sec .-Treas. 2,4; Big Sisters 4;
G irls' Glee Club 2; Choir 2,3,4 ;
Minor Choral Award 3; Majo r
Choral Award 4 ; Christmas Yes·
pers 2,3,4; Spri ng Concert 2,3,4;
Spotlighte rs 3,4: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Treas. 3, Vice-Pres. 4, Minor Letter 2, Ma jor Letter 4, G .A.A.
Camp 3, Danca Mgr. 2; RippleUes
Swim Club 4; Water Carnival 4 ;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
1,2 ; See Chicago Club 4 , Board
4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show
3; Handbook Commit+.. 3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Traffic
Committee 4 ; Parents Night 3,4;
Eighth Grade Night 3,'4; Tri-Hi-Y
4.
Page T wenty-lhree_
�Don Bornhoeft
(February graduate J
Lenny Boudreaux
Football I, Shield I : Baseball
Shield 3; Swimming I ,4, Shield
Major " N" 4: Senior Monitors
Jack B. Brandon
H.R. Pres. 2: H.R. Vice-Pres.
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 3,
Major "N" 3: "N" Club 3,4; Hiy Club 2,3; Spanish Club I; Senior
Monitors 4.
Almon Brid9es
Transferred from Lakeview
Chicago, Ill., 4.
Nancy E. Browall
Diane Brinkmeyer
G.A.A. 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Transferred from Amundsen H.
Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Clu
2; Choir 4 ; Christmas Vespers
Spring Concert 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Minor Letter 3; Water Carniv
4; Gym Leaders 4; Spanish Clu
2,3; Gen. Sci. Club I ; Biolog
Club 2; See Chicago Club
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Clu
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents' Night
Jane Burge
Thomas Brownlee
Varsity Band 2,3,4; Minor Band
Award 2; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Basketball I; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield I; Swimming 2; Wrestling
3,4, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
I: Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee Club
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,
Minor Choral Award 3; Maj
Choral Award 4 ; Christmas Ve
pers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,
All-State Music Activity 3; Spo
lighters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
100% Club 4; Gen. Sci. C lub I
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon
tors 4; Junior Prom 3; Magali
Drive Captains 2; Tri-Hi-Y Clu
4 ; Eighth Grade Night 4 ; Paten
Night 4.
David L. Burt
H.R. Pres. 2,4; Hi-Y CitiHnship
Award 3; Boys' Glee Club 2;
Choir 2,3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3 ; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; National Thespian Society 4;
Plays: "Arsenic and Old Lace" 3 ;
"Green Valley" 3; "Father of the
Bride" 4; Spotlighters I; Reflections Revelry 3; Chess Club I;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3,
Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3.
Page Twe11t1-fo1H
Robert W. ButterworU
Boys' Glee Club 2; Christmas Ve
pers 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I.
Major "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3
Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
Senior Monitors 4 ; Gym Leade
I.
�Carolynn Carlson
Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Chridmas
Vespers 1,2; Spring Concert 1,2;
Spatlighters 2 ; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4;
Bawling 2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club I: See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 2,3,4 ; Library ShH 2;
Junior Pram 3; Yearbook Financi11I
Staff 2,3,4.
Richard Carlson
Tr.. nsferred from Maine Township
H.S. , Des Plaines, Ill., 3; Baseball
Minor "N" 3 ; Senior Monitors
Vivian Carlson
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Chair 3,4; Minor Choral Award 4 ;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Ccncert 2,4; Harmonettes 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers
Club 2,3; Style Show 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff
4; Yearbook Financial StaH 4 ;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 ; Spotlighters 3;
Water Carnival 4.
William F. Carroll
Football 2,3,4. Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4: Basketball 1,2; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 4 ;
Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3,4,
Capt. 3,4, Most Valuable 3 ; "N"
Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4 ; Water Carnival 4; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff
3.
Nancy Jcine Carver
Barbara J. Christensen
H.R. Pres. 3 ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 2;
Spatlighters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
SN Chicago Club 4; Senior Moni·
tars 4; Red Cross Council I;
Junior Prom 3 ; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Eighth
Grade Night I.
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Gir ls' Glee Club
2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; Minor Choral Award
3: G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2;
Senior Monitors 4 : Ushers Club
2,3,4; Style Show 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Fred Christiansen
Transferred from
North
Park
Academy, Chicago, Ill., 2; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4: H.R. Pres. I;
Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N"
2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4:
Senior Monitors 4 ; M .. g.,tine Drive
Captains 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 3.
Phyllis A. Clark
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3; Spring Concert 3 ;
G .A.A. 2,3; Style Show 2; Senior
Monitors 4.
Coy H. Clavey
William F. Clarkens
liq Brothers 4; Baseball I; Tr11ck
3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4.
Transferred from Northbrook H.S.,
Northbrook, Ill., 4; Cabinet 2,3,
Tre11s. 2, Pres . 3 : Boys' Glee Club
1,2,3; Spring Concert I ; V.A. Operators Club I, Student Engineer
I ; Fire Drill Committee 4.
Page T wenty-/ ive
�Kathlyn A. Clavey
Bronze Pin 3; Constitution Commit..
+ of All-School Council 4; Tri-Hiy Club 4; Girls' Glee Club 2 ;
Choir 2,3,4, Treos. 4; Minor Choral Award 3; Major Choral Award
4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; All-State Music Activity 4; Minor Dram. Award 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4,
Treas. 3,4; Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Eighth Grade Night
1,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3; Senior-Faculty
Section 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Carol Lee Collins
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago , Ill., 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4 ; Spotlighters 3; Reflections
Revelry 4; G.A.A. 3,4; French
Club 3; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon
Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Feature Editor 4.
Gerald Cornell
Lois Conners
Cabinet I, Pres. I; H.R. Treas. 2;
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee C lub
1,2; Christmas Vespers 2; Spring
Concert 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,J; Spanish Club I; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4, Doard
4'. Ushers Club 2,3; Style Show
2,3· Fire Drill Committee 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Eighth Grade Night I.
National Honor Society 3,4; Big
Brothers 4 ; Illini Boys' State 3;
Debate Team 1,2,3,4; National
Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree
of Distinction 4 ; Reflections Revelry 4; Baseball 2; Track 4 ; Cross
Country 4; Latin Club 1,2, Pres. 2;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club
3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Eighth Grade
Night I.
Dorothy J. Crain
Helen Marie Coursey
Transferred from St. Gregory H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; One Acts 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Minor Choral
Award I; Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 4; Water Carnival 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Red Cross Council I; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite
Staff 4; Parents' Night 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Choir 4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3;
Spotlighters 4; Parents' Night 4;
Eighth Grade Night 4 ; G .A.A.
1,2,3,4; I 00% Club 3,4, Promotion Mgr. 3, Treas. 4; See Chi·
cage Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2,3; Red Cross Council 2; Style Show 2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3 ; Magazine Drive
Captains 2.
Robert Day
Geor9e A. Cutro
Transferred from Holy Trinity H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Football 2,3; Glee
Club 1,2,3.
Transferred from Evanston Twp.
H.S., Evanston, 111., 4; Baseball 1,2,
Shield I, Major Mgr. "N" 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Major "N" 1,2,3; Senior
Monitors 4.
Bob Drugan
Jack Dolan
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from St. George H .S.•
Chicago, Ill., 4 ; Basketball, Minor
"G" 1,2 ; Baseball, Major "G" 2;
Track, Minor "G" 2, Major "G" 3.
�Donald E. Eastman
Robert Duenser
(Withd rawn)
H.R. Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3, Majo r
" N " 3, Capt. I ; Shie ld 1,2; Swimming 2; "N" C lub 3,4 ; Se nio r
Monito rs 4 ; Parents' Night 1,2.
Diane Eberhardt
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spring Concert 3 ; Spotlighters I: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Rippletles Swim Club 2,4 ; Water Carnival
2,4; Bowling 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers C lub
2,3,4; Yearbook General Staff 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,3 ;
M•gazine Drive Capt ains 1,2,3;
Eighth Grade Night 2.
Dick A. Edman
Foot ball 1,3,4; Gym Leaders 3 ;
Spanish Club 1,2; Senior Monit ors
4.
Bernard Edwards
American Legion Oratorical Contest 4 ; Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield
I, Minor "N" 2,3 ; Baseball 1,2,
3.4, Shield I, Minor " N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4; C ross Country 3,4, Shield
3,4; "N" C lub 3,4; Hi-Y Club 4,
Editor Trojan Triangle 4 ; Spanish
Club I ;' See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Traffic Committee 4; Nilehilite Staff
3,4.
Gale E. Edwards
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2 ; Orch. 1,2; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4 ; Mino r Band
Award I ; Major Band Awa rd 2,3;
Boys' Glee Club 2,3,4 ; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Baske tball I, Shie ld
I ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4 ; V.A. Ope rat ors Club
I; Traffic Committee 3; Parents'
Night 1,2,3.
Nancy Allen Egner
Ju1e Marianne Edwards
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4; Gold Pin 4; All-School
Council 1,2; H.R. Pres. I ; G .A.A.
1,2; Bowling 4 ; French C lub 1,2;
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Twi rle rs 1,2, Minor Letter 2; G irls'
G lee C lub 2 ; Choir 3,4; Minor
Choral Award 3, Ma jor Choral
Award 4 ; Ch ristmas Vespers 2,3,4 ;
Spring Conce rt 2,3,4; Minor Dram.
Award 4; Nationa l Thespian Society 4 ; Reflections Revelry 4 ;
Parents' Night 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ,
Minor Letter 4 ; Ripp lettes Swim
Club 2,3,4; Wat er Ca rnival 2,3,4 ;
French Club 2,3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicag o Cl ub 4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Ju nio r Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive C a ptains
I ; Tri-H i-Y 4; H a rmo nettes Ense mb le 4; Yea rboo k General Staff
4.
Solvej Eklund
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chi~90, Ill .. 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Sec.
2; Girls' G lee C lub 4; Christmas
Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 4 ;
G.A.A 1,2; Water Carnival 4 ;
Spc1nish Club I, Pres. I ; 100%
Club 4; Gen. Sci. Club I, Sec. I ;
Biology Club 2 ; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Red Cross Council 1,2; Style Show
4: Junior Prom Committees 3 ;
Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section
4; Homecoming Parade CommittM 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 ; Yearbook
Financial Staff 2.
Joan E. Erny
Tra nsfe rred from Steinmeh H.S ..
Chicago, Ill., 2; Spotlighters 4 ;
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Clu b 1,3;
Ge n. Sci. Club I ; See Chicago
Club 4 : Style Show ~ ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4 ; 100% Club 4 .
Page Twenty-seven
�Thomas Faerber
Leslie Faber
Wrestlin9 3,4, Ma jor "N"; "N"
Club 3,4; Chess Club I ; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Senior Monitors 4; Eighth
Grade Night 2.
Transferred from Campion H.S ..
Prairie du Chien, Wis., 2; Cabinet
I ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 4; Football I;
Baseball 1,3,4 ; Latin Club 2;
Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Everett Marvin Farwell
Ronald C. Falk
Latin Club 3,4; Biology Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
Cabinet 3; Cabinet Alternate 4;
H.R. Pres. I ; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4 ;
Major Band Award 2,3,4; Assistant
Director 4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4;
All-State Music Activity 3,4; Re·
flections Revelry 2; Football I;
Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4, Min·
or "N" 2,3,4, Capt. 4; "N" Club
3,4; Hi-Y-Club 3-4, Sgt.-at-Arms
4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chica90
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Traffic Committee 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Hiqh Sales Award 2,3,4; Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Ralph H. Fiellman, Jr.
Gerald L. Field
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chica90, Ill., 2.
James Foran
Football 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Bas·
~etball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
'N" 3,4; Baseb.. 11 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Viajor "N" 3; Junior Prom Com·
millees 3.
Joan C. Frank
Girls' Glee Club 2; Christmas Vespers 2; Sprin9 Concert 2; See
Chic.,go Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
H.R. Pres. 2,3, Chairman I; Waukegan Oratorical Contest 4; Debate Team I; National Forensic
League I; Boys' Glee Club 2 ;
Choir 2,3,4; Christmas Vespers
2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4; Min~r Dram. Award 2,3.~; Major
Dram. Award 2,3,4; Plays: "Green
Valley" 3, "Dear Ruth" I, "Seventeenth Summer" 2, "Arsenic and
Old Lace" 3, "Father of the
Bride" 4, "Life With Father" 2;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4,
Vice-Pres. 4; One Acts 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4, Sgt.-at-Arms 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4; Water Carnival 3,4 ; H i-Y Club 3,4, Promotion
Chairman 4; Latin Club I ,2, VicePres. I; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chica90 Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Ma9azine Drive
Captains 1,2; Ma9azine High
Sales Award I.
Carolyn Forsberg
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chica90, Ill., 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 4; G .A.A. 1,2,
3,4 ; Latin Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Style
Show 3; Junior Prom 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Michael Carl Gallaga
Transferred from Lakeview H.S.,
Chica90, Ill., 2; H.R . Pres. 1,2;
Intramural Basketball Award I.
�Jerry Garrity
James Ronald Geard
Cabinet Alternate I; Baseball
Trad 2; Senior Monito rs 4.
Transferred from Lyon Twp. H .S.,
LaGrange, Ill., 3; Football 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 3, Ma jor "N" 4 ; Basletball I; Trad 3; "N" Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Donald E. Girard
John Franklin Glass
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chi·
cage, Ill., 3 ; Bronze Pin 4 ; Chess
Club 3; Physics Club 3; See Chi·
cago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 .
Transferred from Riverside Military Academy, Gainsville, Georgia,
2; Cabinet I ; Spotlighters 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; Hi-Y Club I,
2,3; Gen. Sci . Club I; Senior
Monitors 4; Traffle Committee 3.
Roy Glienke
Raymond W. Godfrey
One Acts I ; Senior Monitors 4.
One Acts 2,3 ; Spotlighters 2,3 ;
Swimming 3, Manaqer Shield 3;
Water Carnival 4; Gym leaders
3 ; Latin Club I ; See Chicago
C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A.
Operators Club 2,3,4; Parents'
Night 4 ; Eighth Grade Night 2;
School Photographer 2.
Patricia E. Goodnow
Gary A. Gopperton
Trusferred from Lane Tech H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Senior Monitors
4; Science Club 1,2.
Bronze Pin 4; H .R. Vice-Pres. I:
Big Sisters 4 : Girls' Glee Club 2:
Choir 3,4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Ma jor Choral Award 4 ; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,
4 ; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4;
Latin Club 1,2; I00% Club 3,4;
Gen. Sci. Club I: Chemistry Club
4 ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4.
Kenneth S. Graham
Transferred from John Mu ir College, Pas<>dena, C<>lif., 4; Baseball
4, Major "N" 4; Track Letter 3;
Senior Monitors 4.
Bob Grasch
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page Twe11t1-nine
�Barbara Greene
Michelle Lynn Grubb
Transferred from Joliet Twp. H.S.,
Joliet, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Club 2;
ChristmH Vespers 2; Spring Concert 2; Spotlighters 3,4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ;
Gym Leaders 4; Spanish Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook General Staff 4 ; Tri-Hiy Club 4.
Transferred from Sullivan H.S~
Chicago, Ill., 3 ; Girls' Glee Club
3,4; Christmas Vespers 4; Spring
Concert 3,4; G.A.A. .of; See Chi.
cago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 3;
Style Show 3; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3 ; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Serve+.
te Club 2,3 ; Student Council 2.
Franklin J. Gutowsky
Cabinet 1,4; H.R. Pres. 2; Orchestra 3; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4; Minor Band Award 2 ; Major Band
Award 3,4; Choir 4; Christmas
Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4;
All-State Music Activity 3,4; Spotlighters 3; Reflections Revelry 2,4 ,
Award .of; Spanish C lub I: See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators 2,3,4; Magazine
Drive Captains 2.
Dave Ha9enow
Cabinet 1,4; Big Brothers 4; Foot·
ball 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basket·
ball I, Shield I; Track 1,2,3,4,
Shield I; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A. Operators
Club 1,2,3,4 ; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3; Baseball I, Shield I.
Dorothy Sylvia Hall
Cabinet Alternate 4; Girls' Glee
Club 1,3; Christmas Vespers 3;
Spring Concert 1,3; Spotlighters
2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; I 00% Club
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 4.
Orch. 2,3,4; Minor Award 2; Maj·
or Award 3,4; Spring Concert 2J,
4; Spotlighters 2 ; Reflections R....
airy 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Cluli
1,2; Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Golden Galleon Guild I; Nil.W.
lite Staff 4; Eighth Grade Night
1,2,3,4; Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Dave Hansen
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball I ;
"N" C lub 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
See Chicago Club .of; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,
3,4; Fire Drill Committee 4 ; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 4; Yearbook General Staff 4; School
Photographer 3,4.
Henry Harms
Varsity Band 2,3,4; Choir
Concert 2,3,4; National
Society 3,4; One Acts
lighters 1,2 ; Hi-Y Club
Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
2; Spring
Thespi1
I; S
3,4; V
Edward J. Harti9an
Cabinet Alternate 3; Choir 2;
Spring Concert 2 ; One Acts 4;
Reflections Revelry 2,3,4 ; Eighth
Grade Night I; Parents• Night 4;
Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor
"N" 3, Major "N" 4; Basketball
1,2,3, Shield I, Minor " N" 2;
Baseball 2; Trad I; "N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Handbook Committee 3,4.
George W. Haubrid
Tra nsferre d from Steinmetz H
Chicago, Ill., 3 ; Boys' Glee
3 ; Senior Monitors 4.
�Charles B. Henrici
Jacqueline Henriksen
Big Brothers 4; V<1rsity 8<1nd 3,4:
Minor B<1nd Aw<1rd 3: Boys' Glee
Club I; Spring Concert 3,4; Baseball I; Water Carniv<1I 3; Hi-Y
Club 3; Senior Monitors 4; Paruts' Night 1,3,4.
<
.,
Transferred from North Hollywood
Junior H.S., North Hollywood,
Calif., 2 ; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council I: Style Show I.
Anne Lenore Hickey
Margo Karel Heun
Transferred from Amundsen H.S..
Chicago , Ill,. 2; National Honor
Society 2 ; Bronze Pin 2; Girls'
Glee Club 3: Christmas Vespers
3; Spring Concert 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
100% Club 4: See Chicago Club !4; Style Show 2.
Transferred from Marywood H.S.,
Evanston, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ;
Girls' Glee Club 1,2 ; Spring Concert 1,2; National Thespian Society 3,4; One Acts 3; Plays: "Arsenic and Old Lace" 3, "Father of
the Bride" 4; Spotlighters 3,4: Reflections Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4;
Water Carnival 3,4; Spanish Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4: Parents' Night 4; TriHi-Y Club 4.
Darlene Higbee
Girls' Glee Cl~b 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 2,3 ; Spring Concert 2,3;
National Thespian Society 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; 100% Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; library Staff 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial StaH 3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Carole Ann Hite
Transferred from Von Steuben H .S.,
Chicago, Ill., 2 ; Girls' Glee Club
2,3,4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3,4 ; Spotlighters
2; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Violet E. Hoffmann
Peggy Joyce Hoffman
100% Club 4: See Chicago Club
4; Ushers Club 2; Style Show 2,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff
4; Style Show 2,3: Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4 .
.,
Robert A . Holmber9
Thomas E. Hogan
Transferred from Loyola Academy,
Chicago, Ill., 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4:
Big Brothers 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
Loyola Prep 1,2; H.R. OHicer 2,3.
Boys' Glee Club 2,3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3: Baseball I; Track 2 ;
Swimming 1,2 ; Wrest linq 3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; "N"
Club 4; Eighth Grade Night 2 ;
, Water Carnival 2 ; Chess Club I,
. 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4 ; Latin Club 1,2 ;
Physics Club 3: Chemistry Club 4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Page Thirly-one
�John Peter Holmes
Bronze Pin 4; Orch. 2; Minor Orch.
Award 2; Varsity Band 3,4; Major
Band Award 3,4; All-State Music
Activity 4; Baseball 1,2 ; Trad: 4;
Swimming 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4,
Finance Chairman 3, Chaplain 4;
Spanish Club 1,2 ; Gen. Sci. Club
I ; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Parents' Night 1,2,3.
Donna Lee Hunt
Spotlighters I ,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; Library Staff
2; Style Show 3; Junior Prom 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Vernon L. Hunt
Transferred from Campion H.S.,
Prairie du Chien, Wis., 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest
1,2; Debate Team 1,2; Nationa l
Forensic League 1,2, Degree of
Excellence 2 ; Minor Dram. Award
I; Major Dr.. m. Award 2; One
11
11
Ac+~. 1.2~ Plays_: ~reen"Pastures.
1 I; Box and
Square Rinq
2;
Cox" 2; " The Scarlet Thread" 2;
Spotlighters 4, Editor 4; Football
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2; See Chicaqo
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Nile·
hilite Staff 3,4; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4.
Lois Marlene Hylen
Transferred from William Howard
Taft H.S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls'
Glee Club I ,3,4; Choir 2; Minor
Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Sprinci Concert 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3,4, Award 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 2,
Volleyball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 4; Water Carnival 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Stvle Show 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Parents' Night 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Harmoneltes 4.
Virginia Ruth Jacobson
lrl lhrcke
Christmas Vespers 2; Football 1,2,
3 4 Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3, Maj~r 0"N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield
I Minor "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club
4· Gym Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 4 ;
S~e Chicago Club 4: Senior Monitors 4.
National Honor Society 3,4; Bron1e
Pin l; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet I; Biq
Sisters 4 ; Minor Dr.a m. Award 4:
National Thespian Society 4; Spotliqhters 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 3: G.A.A. 1,2.3 4; Water Carnival 4· Soanish Club 1,2; See Chicacio Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4,
Board 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3.4; Librarv Staff 2; Style Show 3: Fire
Drill Committee 4; Parents' Night
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Jane Ellen Jeffress
Spotlighters 1,2; Reflections Revlry 2,3,4, Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 3; Ripplettes Swim Club
4 ; Water Carnival 3,4; Latin Club
1,2 ; Spanish C lub 3,4; 100% Club
3,4; Gen. Sci. C lub I; Biology
Club 2; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Eighth Grade Night 2; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4; Yearbook General Staff 2,3,4, Editor 4.
Jack Jeffries
H.R. Pres. I, Sec.-Treas. 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2,
Shield 1,2 ; Gym Leaders 1,2,3.4;
Hi-Y Club 3 ; Spanish Club I; Gen.
Sci. Club I; Biology C lub 2; Physics Club 3 ; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4 ; Golden Galleon Guild I.
Brian Phillip Johnson
Carolyn Jenks
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Ill., 4 ; Honor Society 1,2,3 ;
Student Council 1,2,3; Mixed Choir
2,3; Girls' Glee Club 4; Christmas
>'espers 4; Spring Concert 4; Plays:
" Father of the Bride" 4; Spotlighters 4; Reflections Revelry 4, Award
4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Volleyball Mgr. 3,
Letter Award 2 ; French Club 1,2,3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Junior Girls Club 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4.
Page Thirty-two
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers
4 ; Spring Concert 4; Minor Dram.
Award 4; National Thespian Society 4; Plays: "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3 ; "Green Valley" 3; "Fat!..
er of the Bride" 4; Reflections
Revelry 3 ; Swimming 2 ; Wrestling
3; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Social Chairman
4 ; Spanish Club 1,2, Vice-Pres.
I, Pres. 2; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4, Board 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
3; Magazine High Sales Award
2; Parents' Night 4.
�Lynne Johnson
N•tional Thespian Society 2,3,4;
Minar Dram. Award 3; M<1jor
Oram. Award 3; Plays: "Dear
Ruth" I ; "Mother was a Freshman" I; "Life With Father" 2;
"Seventeen" 2: "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3; "Green Valley" 3; Spotr.ghters 1,2,l,4; Reflections Revelry
3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; ;)u Chicago
Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4 ;
Golden Galleon Guild 4 : Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Larry A. Jung
Chess Club 2,3; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Be+ty Jurasitz
Girls' GIH Club 1,2; Choir 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 3; With Honors 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Leth1r 4, Minor Letter 2, Points and
Awards Mqr. 2, Swimming Mgr. 4 ;
Rlpplettes Swim Club 2,3,4; Waler Carniv•I 2,3,4; Gym Leaders
2,4; Latin Club I; 100% Club 3,4,
Sec. 4 : Gen. Sci. Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
laVergne Kathe
Varsity Band 2,3,4 ; Minor Band
Award 2; Major Band Award 3,4;
Orum Major ·4 ; . Drum Majorettes
3; Twirlers 2: Spring Concert 3 ;
Reflections Revelry 2,3,4; G.A.A.
I ; Water Ca rnival 3; Style Show
2,3; Parents' Night 2,3,4; Band
Concert 2,3,4.
Isabelle M. Kerr
Florette E. Keil
Ushers Club 2; Style Show 3,4.
'
'
Transferred from Ar I i n gt on
Heights Twp. H.S., Arlington
Heights, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ; AllSchool Council I: H .R. Pres. I ;
G.A.A. I; French Club 2,3 ; See
Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4 ; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Go lden Galleon
Guild 4; Yearbool General Staff
2,3,4, Associate Editor 4 ; Daubers
Club I ; Handicraft Club I.
Charles King
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Track 1,2,
Shield 1,2; Latin Club I: Gen.
Sci. Club 1,2,; Physics Club 3,
S.c.-Treas. 3 ; Chemistry Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Handboo~
Committee 3,4; Golden Galleon
Guild 1,2.
Ray Kittredge
Transferred from Bloom Twp. H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., I ; H.R. Pres. 4:
Swimmin9 2,3, Minor "N" 3 ; Junior Prom Committees 3.
Joan Kmety
James E. Kohls
Transferred from Waller H.S., Chicago, Ill., 4; All-School Council
2,3; G irls' Glee Club 2,3,4 ;
Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3 ,4; G.A.A. 4 ; Bowling
4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Monitor
2,3; Tri- Hi-Y 4.
Big Brothers 4: Varsity Band 2,3;
Minor Band Award 2; Reflections
Revelry 2; Tracl 1,2,3,4; Cross
Country 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 2,3 ; Senior Monitors
4.
...
'
Page Thitt,•
-th-ree
�Ronald Kruchten
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ;
Constitution Committee 4; H.R.
Pres . 3; Big Brothers 4; Football
4, M11jor "N" 4; Trad 3 ; Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 4;
"N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4 , Senior Co-ordinator 4; Spanish Club
3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, Board 4.
John Krueger
Hi-Y Citiienship Award 3; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; H.R. Vice-Pres.
4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Major "N" 3,4; Trac~ 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Major "N" 3,4; Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 3,4, Sec-Treas.
4; Hi-Y Club 4: Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; German Club I; Red
Cross Council 2,3; Code Committee 3; Big Brothers 4.
Jerome George Krueger
H.R. Vice-Pres. I ; Baseball, Shield
I, Minor "N" 3 ; Swimming, Shield
1,2; Hi-Y Club 2: Latin Club 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,
3,4; Chief Operator 1,2,3,4 ; Magazine Drive Captains I.
Nancy Lee Kuempel
Spotlighters I ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; Bowl.
ing 3; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chi·
caqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; Libr11ry Staff
2; Red Cross Council 2; Style
Show 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Golden Galleon Guild I; Year·
book Financial Staff 4: Maqazine
Drive Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Jack Lagershausen
Varsity Band 1,2,3,4: Minor Band
Award I ; Major Band Award 2,3,
4; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers 4;
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 4, Award 4; Swimming, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ; "N" Club 4; Water
Carnival 4; Gym Leaders 2,3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2,3;
Gan. Sci. Club I; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4: Senior
Monitors 4, Board 4; Fire Drill
Committee 4.
Ginny Lagler
Transferred from lmmaculata H.S ..
Chicago, Ill., 2 ; Bronie Pin 4:
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Parents' Night 4.
Drew Lapp
Donald F. Larson
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chicago, 111., 3 ; Bas~etball 3,
Shield 3; Gen. Sci. Club 2,3; Intramural Sports 1,2,3; Officer on
Hall Guards 3; Coin Club 3 ; H.R.
Officer 2; Shop Assistant 2,3.
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I,
Major "N" 2,3,4; " N" Club 2,3,4;
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club I ; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A.
Operators Club I.
Harold Wayne Lemke
James Carl Lawton
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club I.
Bronze Pin 4 ; Big Brothers 4;
Choir 2,4; Minor Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 2,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
Board 4; V.A. Operators C lub I;
Fire Drill Committees 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3 ; German
Club 2: Parents' Night 4; Eighth
Grade Night 4; Freshman Boys'
Glee C lub I.
�Marilyn Grace Lewiston
Francis Alan Lew
Transferred from Tilden Tech.
H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Amundsen H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 4; Choir 2 ; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Ma jor Letter 3; Hall Guard
3; library Staff 1,2,3 ; library
Club 2,3.
Mark Lichterman
Pat Linskey
Transferred from Harrison Tech.
H.S., Chicago. Ill., 3.
Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Base·
ball 1,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff
3.
George S. Lockwood, Jr.
Charles R. Locke
Football I; Baseball I; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Cabinet 2; Big Brothers 4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 3; "N" Club
3,4; Water Carnival 2,3,4: Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4, Finance Chairman 4 ,
Pres. 4; Latin Club I; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Physics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Commilfees 3.
Anna May Lopina
Transferred from North H .S., Columbus, Ohio, 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Cabinet 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4;
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spotlighlers 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 2,3,4;
Rlpplettes Swim C lub 3,4; Wafer
C.rnival 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Style Show
3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Chemistry Club
Robert F. Lopina
Transferred from North H.S., Columbus, Ohio, 2; Bronze Pin 4;
All-School Council I; H.R. Sec. I ;
Varsity Band 1,2,3 ; Minor Band
Award 3; Spring Concert 2,3; Hiy Club 1,4; Spanish Club 3,4;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
4.
John Macaluso
Dan W. Lowe
B.detball I, Shield I ; Baseball
1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from North Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Football 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Pg11e Tbirt-y-fi11e
�Dorothy MacDonald
Big Sisters 4; Varsity Band 4;
Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Minor letter 2, Major letter 4,
Badminton Mgr. 2; Spanish Club
2; Gen. Sci. Club I; Biology Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; library Staff 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Shirley A. Ma9den
Girls' Glee Club I ; Spring Concert I; Minor Dram. Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; One
Acts 2.3.4; Major Plays: "Seventeenth Summer" 2 ; "life With
Father" 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1.2: 100% Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Style Show 2;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3; TriHi-Y Club 4; Red Cross Council
4.
Sandra Ann Malecki
Joyce Ann Maierhofer
Girls' Glee Club 2; Choir 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night 1,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Style Show 2,3.
H.R. Pres. I; Big Sisters 4; Debate Team 2; Girls' Glee Club I;
Spring Concert I: Minor Dram.
Award 3; Major Dram. Award 3;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 4; Plays: "Green Valley" 3; "Father of the Bride" 4;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Parents' Night 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 3; Spanish Club I, Treas.
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3;
Red Cross Council 2; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Nancy Marie Malloy
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.
S., Wilmette, Ill., 2; H.R. VicePres. 3; Spotlighters 2,3.4; Reflections Revelry 4; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4;
G .A.A. 2,3,4; Bowling 3; Latin
Club 2,4; Chemistry Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Joan Man:zelman
Transferred from New Trier H.S.,
Winnetka, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Club
2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; G.A.A. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spotlightars 3.
Jacquie Marshall
Lynne Marshall
Cabinet I ; Big Sisters 4 ; Minor
Dram. Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Plays: "Green
Valley" 3; Spotlighters , 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2,4; Red Cross Council 2,3; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
Cabinet Alternate 2; H.R. VicePres. 2; H.R. Treas. 4; Bronze Pin
4; Big Sisters 4 ; One Acts 3;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
C lub 1,2; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,2,4; library Staff 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Joyce W. Martin
Glenice Carol Martens
Transferred from East Troy H.S.,
Wis., 3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Spring Concert 1,2; Wisconsin
Music Activity 1,2; Spotlighters
3,4; Reflect ions Revelry 4: G.A.A.
1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Style
Show 2; Nilehilite 4 ; Future
Homemakers of America 1,2.
Page Thirty-1ix
Transferred from Tudor Hall
School, Indianapolis, Ind., 3;
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2, VicePres. 2; Debate Team 2; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2,3; Minor Choral
Award 2; Christmas Vespors 2,3;
Spotlighters 3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Bowling 3; Swim Club 1,2; Latin
Club 1,2; French Club 2,3, Pres.
2; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section
3· Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4-; Junior Prom
Committees 3; All-School Council
2.
�Tom Matthews
Football 1,2,3; Cross Country 4 ;
Wrestling 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Russell Matson
Tracl I, Shield I ; Cross Country
I, Shield I ; Spanish C lub I; Gen.
Sci. C lub I; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A . Operators
Club 1,2,3.
Sharon Roberta Mau
Minor Band Award 2; Twirlers 2;
Band Concert 2; Girls' G lee Club
3; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers
3,4; Spring Concert 3,4; Bowling
2; Gen. Sci. Club I ; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 4; Eighth
Grade Night I.
Jack McClendon
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Latin Club I;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club
' 3, Vice-Pres. l; Chemistry Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Betty Joyce Mengarelli
Mary Ellen McNeely
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.
S., Wilmette, Ill., 2; Girls' Glee
Club I; Sprinq Concert I ; Spotliqhters 2,3,4; One Acts I; G.A.A.
2,J; Water Carnival 3; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushers Club 3; Style Show 2,3.
Robert Merrill
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; H.R. Pres. 2,4; Parents'
Ni9'1t 4; football I, Shield I ;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Minor
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Hi-Y C lub 2,3,4,
Treas. 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Natio nal Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; Cabinet Alternate 3; Big Sisters 4 ;
Debate Team 2,3,4; National Forensic League 3, Degree of Excellence 4; Girls' Glee C lub 3; Choir
4; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring Concert
3,4; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Latin Club 3,4; 100% Club 4;
Gen. Sci. Club I ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style
Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4;
Stale Latin Contest 4; Parents'
Ni9ht 4; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4.
Richard G. Meyer
Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 3, Pres. 4 ;
' Class Pres. 4 ; Illini Boys' Slate 3;
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Ma jor " N" 3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4 Shield I, Capt. I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3; Baseball,
Minor " N" 2; Track I; " N " Club
3,4, Pres. 4 ; Gym leaders 4; Hi-Y
Club 2,4; Senior Monitors 4; Red
Cross Council 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Parents' Night 4;
Eight h Grade Ni9ht I.
Patricia E. Miller
Marlene Milazzo
C.binet 2; G.A..A 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,2,3,4; Library Staff 4; Style
Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff
4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Parents' Night 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4. \
Transferred from Immaculate H.
S., Chica90, Ill., 2; Cabinet I;
H.R. Vice-Pres . I; Girls' Glee
Club I; G .A.A. I, Treas. I ; Latin
Club I, Vice-Pras. I; Bowling I;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff I ; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Pags Thirty-se11en
�Peter Gustav Moosmann
Gerald Roy Mohrbacher
Spotlighters 2; Hi-Y C lub 2,3,4,
Junior Chairman 3: Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
Football 1,2,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4 Baseball 1,2.
Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Cross
Country 3, Minor "N" l; Wrestlinq 3,4, Minor "N" 3,4; Track 4:
"N" 2, Major "N" 4·; Baseball 1,2
ior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Editor-in-Chief 4; "Notes from
Nilehi" 3.4; Traffic Committee 4.
Elizabeth Ellen Morrison
Midge Mueller
Transferred from Lale View H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 2; Girls' Glee Club
2; Spotlighters 2,3; G.AA. 1,2,3;
Bowling 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff
2; Style Show 4.
Transferred from North Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Plays: "Cupid
Capers" 3; Spotlighters 4; G.A.A.
1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Mary Lou Muller
Transferred from Lake View H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Bronze Pin 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Adjustment Teacher's Aid 3,
Michael Alan Mullery
North Park
Transferred from
Academy, Chicago, 111., 4; Big
Brothers 3; Football 2; Baseball
3; Trad 4, Shield 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Latin
Honor Society I.
Dianne Audrey Nelson
Don Nellessen
H i-Y Club I; See Chicago Club
4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
Elaine Nelson
H.R. See. 3: G.A.A.-1,2,3~%·
Club 3,4: Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club I; Red Cross Council
I: Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 3.
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronxe Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Orch.
1,2; Orch. Concert 1,2; Varsity
Band 1,2,l,4; Major Band Award
2,3,4; Band Concert 1,2,3,4:
Christmas Vespers 2,l; Spring
Concert 2,l; All-State Music Ac·
tivity 4; Reflections Revelry l,4;
G.A.A. I; Water Carnival 2; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club I ·
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook ~inaneial
Staff 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Richard A. Nelson
Transferred from Lane Tech., Chicago, Ill., 3; Choir 3,4; Christ·
mas Vespers l ,4; Spring toncerl
3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Bas·
letball 2,3, Minor "N" 2; Tennis
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
100% Club 4.
�Catherine Bea Niblett
Girls' Gl11 Club 2,3; Choir 4:
Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert
2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,3,4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monito rs 4; Style
Show 2,3 ; Go lden Galleon Guild
Barbara Neusel
Tr.nsf1rred from Sullivan H .S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Reflections ReYelry 4 ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Style
Show 4.
2.
Nancy Nickel
Norman H. Ohlson
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: Bowling 2,3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2,3,4; Red
Ct"oss Council 2; Style Show 2,4;
M•gaiine Drive Captains 4.
Boys' Glee Club 2 ; Christmas
Vespers 2; Spring Concert 2; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators C lub 1,2,3,4.
Norman Olsen
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Big
Brothers 4; Football, Manager
Shield I; Swimming 1,2,l ,4, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ;
Golf 4; "N" Club 4: Gym Lead- ,
ers 2,3,4: Latin Club 1,2: Gen.
Sci. Club I: Biology Club 4 ;
Pliysics . Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; SH Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4.
Roy Olson
Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Basketball Mgr. Shield 2 ; B,,.eball 1,2,
Shield 1,2.
Roger R. Otte
C.binet 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4 ;
Football 1,2, Shield 1,2: Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Minor "N"
3,4; Cross Country, Minor " N"
3.4: Hi·Y C lub 2,3,4, Sec. 4 :
Spuish Club 1,2: See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Arthur Paulson
Latin Club I; Spanish Club 2,3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2 ;
Chess Club 1,3; Photography
Club 2.
Bonnie Payne
Minor Dram. Award 3 ; One Acts
3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry l; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago C lub
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers
Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild
2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4: Yearbool Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine Drive Capt1ins 2,4.
William Pergande
Bron:ze Pin 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
L
Page Thirt-y-nin1
�Barbara Peterson
Girls' Glee Club I; Spring Concert I; National Thespian Society
4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook General
Staff 4; Yearbool: Financial Staff
4: Magazine Drive Captains 4.
Duane Peterson
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3; Choir 4;
' Minor Choral Award 3 ; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4 ;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, First State letter
3, Second State Letter 4, Tum bling Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 2;
Gym Leaders 4; Sp.,n ish Club
1,2; Biology Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night I.
Lois Peterson
Cabinet 4, Sec. 4: H.R. Sec. 2,
Treas. 3; Bronze Pin 3; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 3; Major Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Spani'h Club 1,2, Pres. 2;
French Club 4, Sec. 4; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club
1,3,4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbool: Financial Staff 4; Honor Certificate 2;
Eighth Grade Night 3,4; Parents'
Night 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
David Allen Petrie
H.R. Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4 ; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3, Mgr. Shield 4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3 4· "N" Club 3 4· Water
Carniv~I · 4; Spanish Cl~b I; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4.
Richard William Pick
Mixed Chorus 2; Choir 3; Minor
Clioral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring Concert 2,3;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
Plays: "Father of the Bride" 4,
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 3,
"Green Valley" 3; Spotlighters
2,3; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A. Operators Club I,2,3,4.
James F. Pierce
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2: Biology Club
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Eighth Grade Night
2; Parents' Night 2.
Jeanne Pilkington
H.R. Sec, 3; Minor Dram. Award
3; Major Dram, Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Treas. 4 ;
One Acts 2,3,4; Plays: "Life With
Father" 2; "Strange Road" 2;
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 3;
"Green Valley" 3; "Father of the ,
Bride" 4; Spotlighters 1,2,34, Recorder 3, Pres. 4; Reflections
Revelry 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club
4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Style Show 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, News Bureau Chief 4; Parents' Night 4.
Gerald Portugal
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4;
Bas~et~all I ; ~ros~. ".?untry Minor N 3, Ma1or N 4; Wrestling Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Caroline Puechner
Joel Preis
Tran,ferred from Turlock H.S.,
Calif., 3; H.R. Treas. 2; Senior •
Monitors 4.
Page Port;;
Cabinet 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4 ; Parents'
Night 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Ma jor Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters I ; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci.
Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearboolc Financial
Staff 3.
�Joy Raven
H.R. Sec:. 4; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4;
&.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2; See
Chic190 Club 4; Senior Monitors
4: Ushers Club 2,3,4: Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financi1I Staff 4.
Richard Gerard Reiser
Football I, Shield I; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
Anne Reinarts
Transferred from Thornton Twp.
H.S., Harvey, Ill., 2 ; Girls ' Glee
~ C lub 4; Ch ristmas Vespers 4 ;
Spring Conce rt 4; Spotlighters 3;
' Ref lections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 3,4;
Bowling 3; Latin Club 1,2,4; See
• Chieaqo Club 4 ; Senior Mon itors
4; Library Staff 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
Frank A. Riccio
Football 2, Shield 2; Basketball
I, Shield I ; Baseball 2,3,4, Shield
2, Minor " N" 3, Major " N" 4 ;
"N" Club 4 ; See Chicago C lub
4 ; Senior Monitors 4 .
Mary Rieb
Joe Riccio
Tr1nsferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chic:ago, Ill., 3; H.R. Treas. 4;
Senior Monitors 4 .
Bronze Pin 4 ; Oreh. 1,2,3,4; Minor
Award I; Major Award 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflect ions Revelry 4, Award 4 ; G.A.A.
I ; I 00% Club 3,4; Style Show
2; Yearbook General Staff 4;
I;
Magazine Drive Captains
Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3.
Raymond George Riha
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Capt.
1,2, t.4ajor "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3,4, Shield 1,2, Capt. I , Major
"N" 3,4; Baseball I , Shield I;
"N" Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
Kenneth H. Rochow
V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, See.Treas. 3, Chief Operator 4 .
Elyse Ann Rohden
Frank Stanley Ro9ers
Tr1nsferred from De Paul, Chic.go, Ill., 3: H.R. Sec. 3; H.R.
Prn. 4; Big Brothers 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Spanish Club 3;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 3,4; Plays: "Dear Ruth "
I; "Life W ith Father" 2; "Arsenic
and Old Lace" 3; Spotlighters 1,2,
3,4, Recorder 4; 100% Club 3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 3; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3.
Pttte Fony-on1
�Richard W. Rosenberg
Bronie Pin 4; Cabinet I; H.R.
Pres. 2 ; Illini Boys' State 3; Reflections Revelry 4; Football 1,2,
3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4, Capt. 4; Basketball 1,2,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Track 1,2,
3,4, Minor "N" 1,2 Maior "N"
3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Latin Club
1,2; Senior Monitors 4 ; Latin Contest I; Ei9hth Grade Ni9ht I.
Shirley Ann Ruesch
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Minor Letter 3;
Bowling 4; See Chicago Club 4:
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers C lub
1,2; Library Staff 2,3,4; Style
Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y C lu b 4.
1
Jean Carroll Runge
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., I ; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4, With Honors 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Gen. Sci. Club I;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4 ; Junior Prom
Committees 3: Yearbook Financial Staff 3; German Club I;
Parents' Night 3,4; Pep Club 2;
Eighth Grade Night 4.
James W. Saine
Transferred from Von Steuben
H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; Cabinet 3;
Cabinet 4: Boys' Glee Club I;
Choir 4; Christmas Vespers 4;
Spring Concert 4: See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors
4; Parents' Night 4.
Marilyn P. Salzgeber
Bronie Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4 : Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Bowling 3,4; Spanish C lub
1,2, Pres. 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers C lub
2,3,4; Yearbook Senior - Faculty
Section 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Parents' Night 1,3,4;
Eighth Grade Night 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Wayne Sandberg
Eighth Grade Night I.
Bob Sander
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chica90, Ill., 3 ; Football 3;
Wrestling 3; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Marlene Schaffler
G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; German Club
Senior Monitors 4.
Marilyn Scheel
Cabinet 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; National Thespian
Society 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
Spanish Club 3,4 ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff 3,4; Senior-Faculty
Section of Yearbook 3,4, Chairman 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Harmonettes
4.
Marilyn Jo Schimmel
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; Spot.
lighters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents'
Ni9ht 4.
�Kay Joanne Schmeisser
Frank Schmidt
Biq Sisters 4; Girls ' Glee Club
1,2; Choir 3,4; Major Choral
Award 3, With Honors 4 ; Christm•s Vupers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Moniton 4; Style Show 3.
Transferred from St. Gregory H.
S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Boys' G lee Club 1,2;
Chess C lub 3; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
George Charles Schmidt
Minor Band Award 1,2; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Printing Asst. 2, Printing
Chairman 3; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4 ;
Fire Drill Committee 4 ; Magazine H igh Sales Awards 4.
Lervin D. Schmidt
Transferred from St. Geo rge H.S.,
Evanston, Ill., 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
William Schmiege!+
llrcnze Pin 4; "N" Club 4; C ross
Country 4, Major "N" 4; Track
Lyle Schmitt
H.R. Sec. 4; Swimming Shield I ;
Senior Monitors 4.
3, Major " N" 3; Latin Club 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Arlene J. Schrambeck
Girls' G lee Club 2,3, Treas. 3;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
2; Style Show 2; Parents' Night
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Sandra Seegren
Girls' Glee Club 3; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spring Concert 3 ;
5potlighters 1,2,3,4, Recording
S.c. 4 : G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club 1,4; 100% Club 3,4, Pres. 4 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff 3,4 ; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 4 ;
Minor Dramatics Award 4; Gen .
Sci. Club I.
Carol Ann Schroeder
0
Transferred from Hempstead H .
S., Hempstead, N.Y., 2; Girls'
Glee Club 1,4; Christmas Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 4 ; French
Club 1,3 ; See Chicago C lub 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4.
Patricia Ann Siemsen
H.R. Vice Pres. I ; Girls' Glee
C lub 1,2; Choir 4; Madrigal Singers 4; Minor Choral Award 4 ;
Christmas Vespers 1,2,4 ; Spring
Concert 1,2,4; Reflections Revelry
4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4, Major Letter 4 ;
Bowling 2,3,4; Spanish C lub 1,2 ;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Senior-Faculty Section
Yearbook 4; Tri-H i-Y 4 ; Parents'
Night 4; Eighth Grade Night I.
PagtJ 'Porty-three
�Judy Signorello
Transferred from Lakeview H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., I; Tri-Hi-Y 4; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Library Staff
2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3 ;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
Phil Simon
Transferred from Lane Tech., Chicago, Ill., 3; Senior Monitors 4;
Parents' Night 4; Eighth Grade
Night 3.
Carlene M. Sistrom
Sylvia Faye Smith
H .R. Vice Pres. 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2,3,4, Pres. 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, First State Letter 4, Basketball
Mgr. 2, Track Mgr. 4 ; Gym Leaders 4 ; Spanish Club 1,2; Biology
Club 3; See Chicaqo Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3;
Parents' Night 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
H.R. Sec. 2 ; Bronze Pin 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4 ; Minor Choral
Award 3; Major Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,J,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; All-State Music
Activity 4; Reflections Revelry
2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 2,4; Water Carnival 2,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night I.
4,
Suzanne Soudan
Twirlers I; Girls' Glee Club I;
Choir 2,3 ; Minor Choral Award
J; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3 ; Spring
Concert 1,2,3; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Plays: "Seventeenth
Summer" 2; "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Water Carnival 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine
High Sal.s Awards I.
John R. Stannard
Illini Boys' State 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4 ; Cross Country, Minor
"N" 4; "N" Club 4 ; Chess C lub
4; Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Parents' Night 4.
Barbara Anne Steele
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 1,2,J; Spring Concert 1,2;
G.AA. 1,2; Latin Club I; Spanish
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine High Sales Awards 1,2 ;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Richard Walter Stermer
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; Track 3,4; Hi-Y Club
3,4; German Club I ,'2; Photography Club 2; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Shirley Swinyard
Margaret Suydam
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; 100% Club 4.
Page Porty-four
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bro nu Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Major
Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Second State
Leiter 4, G.A.A. Camp 3, Mgr.
Basketball 3, Tumbling 2,4; Water
Carnival 4; Gym Leaders 4; Latin
Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club I;
Biology Club 3, Pres. 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents' Night 3,4,
�Ann Marshall Symonds
' Glee Club 2,3,4; Minor
ral Award 3; Christmas Ves2,J,4 ; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
otlighters I; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Senior
:Monitors 4; Sty le Show 2,3.
Tri-Hi-Y 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4;
Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring
Concert 2; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 2,3.
Judith Lee Thomas
Charlie Tawse
Tran sferred from Mansfield H.S.,
Mansfield, Ohio, 2 ; Spotli ghters
2; Reflections Reve lry 3; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushe rs Club 2; Style Show 3;
Magat ine Drive Captains 2.
Transferred from St. C lair H.S.,
St.Clair, Mich ., 2; Golf 2,3,4, Maior "N" 2,3,4, Capt. 4; "N" Club
2,3,4, Sqt.-at-Arms 4; Senior Mon-
itors 4.
Mary Louise Troyer
Lynn Beth Uldrych
Transferred from Gardener H.S.,
Albion, Mich., 4; Minor Art Award
2: National Thespian Society 4;
Play&: "The More the Merrier" 3;
"Gho&t Play" 3; Latin Club 1,2,
l,4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; National
Latin C(µb Award 2; Swimming
Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; Chemistry Club 3; Senior Monitors 4 .
Transferred from Rive rside-Brookfield H .S., Rivers ide, Ill., 3; Big
Sisters 2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Spring Concert 1,2 ; Dramatics
Club I; Spotlighters 3 ; G.A.A.
3,4, Badminton Mg r. 3 ; Bowl ing 3 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Mu Tan Music C lub 1,2 ; TriHi-Y Club 4 ; Parents ' Night 4.
Helene Urkh
Girls' Glee Club 3,4; Christmas
Ve1pen 3,4; Spring Concert 3,4;
Bowling 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Style Show
2; Freshman Band 3.
Richard Vanderwall
Transferred from Rock lsl<1nd H.
S .• Rock Is land , Ill., 3.
Judith Ann Vogel
Girls' Gle1 Club 1,2; Christmas
Vespers I ; Spring Concert I ;
Minor Dram. Award 2,3,4; Majo r
Dram. Award 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Pres. 4; One
Acts J,4; Plays: "Green Valley" 3;
"Anenic and Old Lace" 3; "Seventeenth Summer" 2; "Life With
Father" 2 ; "Father of The Bride"
4: Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Social
Chairman 4 ; Reflections Reve lry
J,4; G.A.A. 1,2,J; Latin Club 1,2;
Water Carnival 4: See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Red
Cron Council 2; Style Show 3 ;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4 ; Yearbook Finandal Staff 2,3.
Diane Von Eitzen
. .
'"
Bronze Pin 3 ; Cabinet 3,4, Alt ernate 4; G irls' G lee Club 3 ,4 ;
Minor Choral Award 4 ; Ch ristmas Vespers 3,4; Spring Concert
3,4 ; Spotli9hters 3,4, Social Board
4 ; Reflections Revelry 3 ; G.A.A .
1,2,3 ; Bowling 1,2; Latin C lub 1,2 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4,
Board 3,4; Yearbook General
Sta ff 4, Copy Editor 4.
Page Forty-Jive
�Doris M. Von Rautenkranz
George R. Wagner
Girls' Glee C lub 2,3; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; 100%
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Ushers Club 4; Puents' Night 4.
H.R. Pres. I; Boys' G lee Club 1,4;
Choir 2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,4;
Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4; Swimming 2, Shield 2;
"N" Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Marie B. Walker
Letha J, Walker
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Girls' Glee Club
3; G.A.A. 2,3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Service
Club 2.
Cabinet Alternate I; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eiqhth Grade Niqht I; Twirleu I;
Spotlighters 1,2; -Reflections Revelry 2,3,4, Award 2,3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4;
Water Carnival 3,4; Spanish Club
1,2; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior
' Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2,3,4;
Style Show 4; Fire Drill Committee 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearboo~ Financial Staff 3,4.
Leanne Walrath
Cabinet 2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Choir 2,3,4; Minor Choral Award
3; Major Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Minor Dramatics
Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4,
Sec. 3, Vice-Pres. 4; Reflections
Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Goff Mgr.
2; Harmonettes 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eighth Grade Night 1,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4; Nilehilite Staff
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Barbara Warkenthien
National Thespian Society 4 ; One
Ach 3,4; Major Plays: :'Arsenic
and Old Lace" 3; Spotlighters 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; See Chiceqo Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council 4 ; Style Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Parents' Night
4.
William E. Weiss
Bernard Wdowicki
Bas~etball 2, Mgr. Shield 2; Sen-
ior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Marshall H.S.
Chicago, Ill., 4; Orchestra 4;
Football 1,2; Soccer 1,2; V.A.
Operators Club 1,2; Band 1,2,3 ;
Orchestra 1,2,3; Boys' Glee Club
1,2.
Jerry S. Weissburg
Bronte Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet
Ch11irman 3; Big Brothers 4; Harvard Award 3 ; American Legion
Oratorical Contest 3,4; Hearst
Oratorical Contest 4; Debate
Team I,2 ,3,4; National Forensic
League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Distinction 4; Baseball, Minor Mgr. "N"
I, Major Mgr. "N" 2; Hi-Y Club
2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Red Cross Council 1,2,3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Joyce I. Western
Cabinet I; Girls' Glee C lub 2·
Choir 3; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; Spotlighters I·
G.A.A. I ; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; TriHi-Y 4.
�Darlene Whitehead
Treas. I; Football 1,2; Basel; Wrestling 3 ; Hi-Y Club
4: Spanish Club 2; Senior Mon4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4; Christmas
Vespers 2,4; Spring Concert 1,2,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3;
Spanish Club 2 ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Magazine High Sales
Award 2; Parents' Night 4; March
of Dimes 4; Rad Cross 4; Water
Carnival 4 ; Tri-H i-Y 4.
Carolyn J. Wigdahl
Collette G. Wiel9us
1$irls' Glea Club 2; Christma<
t1pers 2; Spring Concert 2·
Spotlighters 2; See Chicago C lub
; Senior Monitors 4; Library
Stiff 4: Style Show 2; Magazine
Driv• Captains 2 ~ Tri-Hi-Y 4.
Larry Williams
TraMferred from Senn H.S., ChiCICJD, Ill., 2; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
Robert W. Winter
H.R. Pres. 4 ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 3;
Football Mqr. Shield I; Swimming
Mgr. Shield 1,2, Minor Mgr. "N"
J: Spanish Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.
S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Twirlers 2;
Solo Chorus 2; Spring Concert 2;
Plays: "Green Valley" 3; Spotliqhters 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ;
Tri-Hi-Y 4: G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; Chemistrv Club 4 ; See Chicaao C lub
4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Sfyle Show
4 ; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
Richard Gerald Williford
Cabinet 4; H.R. Sec. 2: H.R.
Treas. 2; Reflections Revelry 4,
Award 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield
I ; Spanish Club 1,2, Sec. 2; See
Chicago Club 4.
Carol J. Wise
Cabinet 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2;
Spotlighters 1,2: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish C lub 1,2; 100% Club 4 ;
See Chicaqo Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3; Library
Staff 1,2,3 ; Eighth Grade Night I.
Joyann Wright
Caral Ann Wolter
Cabinet 2: Spotlighters 1,2,3; Refltc+ions Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, Mqr. Softball 3; Ripplettes
Swim Club 3,4; Wafer Carnival
2,3,4; Latin Club I; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Lilirary Staff 3; Style Show 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook
6eneral Staff 4 ; Eighth Grade
Night I.
H .R. Sec.-Treas. I ; Girls' Glee
Club 2,3; Choir 4; Minor Choral
Award ; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3; Spotlight11rs
4; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Badminton Mgr.
2; Volleyball Mgr. 2; Spanish
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Code Com·
miftee 3; Jun ior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, Board 4; Yearbook Gener<1I
Staff 4.
1
Page Forty-Jeven
�Shirley Wrostel
Transferred from Resurrection
Academy, Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls'
Glee Club 3; Christmas Vespers
3 ; Spring Concert 3; Plays:
" Golden Jubilee" I ; "Passion
Play" 2 ; Senior Monito rs 4; Yearbool Financial Staff 3.
Roger William Yost
Trdnsferred from Lane Tech., H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 4; AllSchool Council I; H.R. Sec. 2;
H.R. Pres. 4 ; Boys' G lee Club I ;
Footbdll 3,4, Minor " N" 3, Major
"N" 4 ; Baseball 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Minor "N" 3, Major " N" 4 ; Track
1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; " N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish C lub 3; See
Chicdgo Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; Nilehilite Staff J,4, Sports Editor 4; Yearbool Generdl Staff 2,4,
Sports Editor 4 ; "Notes from
Nilehi" 4.
Thomas Yocum
MiKed Chorus 2 ; Christmas Vespers 2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major
"'N" 1,2,3,4 ; Water Ca rnival 1,2,
3.4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
�Senior Cabinet
The senior cabinet, which is composed of seven members, has t he most important jobs of all the
class groups. These duties include the Senior dance, the Homecoming dance, and commencement
exercises.
Left to right: Franklin Gutowsky J r., Mari lyn Scheel, Kay Baumann, Mr. Ohlson (adviser), Dick Meyer,
Lois Peterson, Roge r Otle, Jim Saine.
National Honor Society
The eleven seniors in th is picture represent the top scholars and good citizens in Ni lehi. They have
received one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon a student.
Sitting, left to right: Shi rley Swinyard, Kay Baumann, Judy Borchert.
Standing, left to right: Dorothy Boettcher, Betty Mengarelli, Virginia Jacobson, Jrery Welssburg,
Bill Below, Diane Nelson, Bob Merrill, J erry Cornell.
�UNDERCLASSMEN
��..
Seated, from lefr lo right: James Busch, Randy Koser, Beve rly Horn, Barbara Saine.
Standing, from left to right: A. H. Ryden (advisor), Ken Vick, Ron Lass, Rick Reysa, Dick McCandless.
Junior Council
It certainly was fun com ing back to school in September,
knowing that we were " upper classman." It seemed funny
at first, to be rubbing elbows w ith the seniors, but that is
what we have been waiti ng for, for the past two years.
In September we elected our representatives to the
Junior Council and just a month later came that all-important
event of ordering our class rings. Before we knew it, spring
time rolled around, and in March we were off to New
Orleans. In June we again sponsored the annual Junior
Prom.
Now it is the end of ou r Junior year. In a few days the
sen iors wil l graduate, leaving the school in our hands. It's
a big job, being a senior, but we have had a lot of good
tutoring and experience. We certa inly hope we can make
our senior year as wonderful as the Graduates have made
theirs.
Page
Pifty-two
�,,;
ROW I
Ahlberg , Pat
Ahrons, William
Allaun, Barbara
ApP!I, Glenn
Applolown, Morilyn
Armistead, Le•lie
Austermuehle 1 Marle ne
A..11 , Sarah
ROW 2
lann••. Ronald
langharl, John
I.arrow, Richard
Ls rtals, Connie
... Ison, Paul
l•umgutner, Rudy
leiser , Jean i
lelik, Bob
IOW 3
Bell, Sharon
Bennett, Philip
Berner, Barb
Btyer, Mirian
Bienias, Connie
Bienias, Geraldine
Birmingham, Tom
Bischof, Fra nk
ROW 4
Blaney, Pal
Blumenfe ld , Barbara
Boldt, Joyco
Borchers, Lois
Barmanis 1 Peter
Bridges, Bruc.e
Brod.1 Lawrence
Bruening , Gail
ROW 5
Bruland , Joanne
Buellubach, Jean
Burq eu, Diana
Burghard, Jeanne
Burkhard, Sally
Busch , Jim
Cagney, Dale
Carl1on , Ernest
ROWS
Carlson, Janet
Carnall, Diane
Chandler, Marvelle
Christensen , Carol
Cl•vey, Cheryl
Clearman 1 Dave
Cloven , Cathleen
Cochran , Neal
IOW 7
Colano 1 Grace
Crowe , Eileen
Cutro Diane
1
Cysewski 1 Joe
Dally, Ned
Daugherty, Virginia
Oa\'is, Richard
Davy, Bob
ROW 8
Dean, Carole
De Briae , Oee·Dee
De I Dotto , Nancy
De Love, Joanne
Dibos, Dolores
Di Gilio, Rosemarie
Dilkowsky, Ken
Doclady, Philip
ROW~
Ora ne, Margaret
Duff, Darlene
E..die, Tom
Eoslm• n, Ken
Edwards , Pat
Edwards , Kent
Eggert, Russell
Endrulat, Carol
ROW ID
Epplare , Edgar
~rlckson, Reger
Cwinq, Joann•
Faber, George
Falknor, M a<k
f•ubender , Ray
Febrow, htty Mae
Fischer, Donald
Juniors
�Juniors
ROW I
Follman, ReinhMd
Freschke , Nancv
Froeschle , Bill
Gabel, Joan
Gebbia, Yolond•
Gehrs, Bob
Glaser, Bob
Gliem, Irene
ROW 2
Goettsche, Jack
Gower, Karen
Granquist, Paul
Greelis, C.iroline
Greneele, Gene
Halstead, Carole
Hamilton, Dale
Hannahs, John
ROW 3
HannumL Barbara
Hartley, Cal
Heeres, Harry
Hen:eg , Sandra
Hicks, Ronald
Hilliard Norman
Hite, Horold
Hogan, Donna
ROW 4
Holzl, Fred
Horn, Beverly
Horndasch, Duane
Horton, Kit
Ishmael , Bill
Jaehnke, Corol
James, Skip
Janetz, Jackie
ROWS
Jarvis, Paul
Jeffeuon, Don
Joh.anson, Delores
Johns, Larrv
Johnson, - Charlotte
·
JOlinson, Pat
Johnson, Sherwood
Johnson , Shirley
ROW 6
Jones 1 Audrey
Jones. Bob
Katz, Art
Keating, tob
Kelch, Jim
Kies, Conrad
Klein, Jim
Klemme , Carol
ROW 7
Kneisel, Donald
Koch, El.. nor
Koch, Sandra
Koehler, Donald
Konowich, George
Koser, Randy
Kozak, Harold
l<oz!k, Ma rilyn
ROW 8
Kratzer, Carolyn
Kretschmar, Bob
Krueger, Jerry
Krueger, PcHll
Kutz, Margie
Laiho, Rick
Lambert, Beverly
Lass, Ron
ROW 'I
Laure 1 Jo Anne
Lauter, Lois
LeClaire, Lenore
Lihman, Joyce
leitherer, Jackie
Lewis, Dick
Linke , Roberta
Lowes, Ralph
ROW 10
Macaluso, Tom
Maher, Jim
Marks , Joan
Mattner, Marcia
Mau, Jackie
McCandless , Dick
McCown Joan
Medlin, Melinda
�Juniors
ROW I
M1uer, Marciia
Merer, M•rilyn
Micki••. Carol
Mickow, Joan
Mibch, Fred
Miiano Gerald'n•
Morrii, Claudette
Mueller, Marilyn
ROW 2
Nelton, Bern'.ce
Ness, Dean
Nltl1tn, Audrey
Nixon, Pat
Nymark, Dennis
0 iverii, Lena
Olson, Ronnie
Olund, Kurt
ROW 3
P1lmgran, Marilyn
P•pesc;h, Roge"
P•ulus, Elaine
Ptrne, Dick
Percaande, Don
Peterson, Tom
Phillips, Garv
Pinnow, Robert
ROW 4
Podolski, Pal
Pohlson. Bill
Proft, Bill
Pndtt, John
Pvtlz, Suunne
Quesnell, Jennv
lldne, Eric
Roen, Ginnv
....... LH
IN9•n. Roberta
ledmond, Lerry
bed, Arlene
I titer, Eloise
llllthar, Caro;
lttS•, Richard
Riccio,
Annd
bllnski, Ann Mario
Roum.onn, Gale
Ar.a, Mike
t;dia, Keren
51iH, Barbara
Schoppert, Henrv
Schmidt, Kay
'Schmidt, Lore
Scheh, Joan
Scllwi•, Helen
Scott, S.ndr•
Sc.ity, llidiard
S.Wles, Dick
Stlltrs, John
.5dlltfftr, Bruce
SMw, lill
�Juniors
ROW I
Th"
Thiry, Barbua
omas,
R'ryh
T~urlwell Ma Loui se
cha G' 1c ard
T1
s~n;:.•r
11
T~~~tia, Dean
Veld erg, Carol
en, Waller
i!
•rY,
ROW 2
Vernier A d
Vick H' r en
arr iet
Vick'
Vo ignfenneth
Wallb' Carol
Wall erg, Carl
Wall~;; KJlyver
• oe
w assermann. Al
ROW 3
Weber Lawrence
Welda'
Wellin~t Robert
Wenze l
D• Jerry
West • on
Wha lg ai d , Dick
Wh- • n, Lill ian
er
ee 1 Bab
•
W hiteseil ' Mary Ann
ROW 4
W icker J d
Wiebol'd u Y
Wight j Judy
Wile ' oan
Wipi~ Sharo.n
~olco{i. ~?/;.onette
w°-lter, Jo•n'
right , Jeannine
ROWS
Zastrow D
Zelek, Ed on
Z ralek, Philip
�Seated, from left to right: Janet Piper, Arlene Haubrich, Bill Furman, Jerry Best.
Slanding, left to right: Carol Borchert, Carol Bristol, Fred Melberg, Ken Manaugh, Mr. lhne (adviser).
Sophomore Senate
This year the class of '55 emerged from a group of
bewildered "freshies" into confident, well informed sophomores.
We felt wonderful, coming back in September, knowing
1hat there would be a class below us- a class that would
be just as "green" as we were last year.
We chose our representatives to the Sophomore Senate
in September, and began to realize that another year added
But that extra year has
edded even more-our own football and basketball teams,
1n0re activities open to us, and even more opportunities to
1Jdvance scholasticly, athletically, and socially.
'a great deal more responsibility.
Now that we have almost completed our second year at
.Niles, we can say, with even more conviction than ever,
at we have a wonderful school and a wonderful class,
tnd we will work hard to keep up our good reputation.
�Sophomores
ROW I
Abbink , Bernard
Ahrons, Leonard
Albert, Bill
A leiander, Willia m
Allergolt, Bruce
Anderson, Dick
AndersenL Robert
Anthony, Don
ROW 2
Arkell, Frank
Armstrong, Torn
Artelt Jr. , Herbert
B•ker, Don•ld
Barranco , Bill
Bartholomew, P•t
B•stow, Sue
Biaumann, Dona
ROW J
B•umann, Ken
Baumh•rdt, K•n
Beckmdn, Ma rjorie
Beebe, Carolyn
Below, Bob
Bennett, Ginny
Berg, Robert •
Berglund, Anna Ma•
ROW 4
Berrguist, Cindy
Best, Jerry
Biesman, Paula
Bitter, Glen
Boles, Judy
Bolin, Gloria
Bonaguro1 Les
Bonebrake, Douglas
ROW 5
Bonebrake Robert
Borchert. Carol
Borre, Kaythl . .n
Rranan, Brock
Brandon, Jean
Breden, J•ck
Bridges, Slu~rt
Bristol, Carol
ROW 6
Brown. Barbara
Rrownree. David
Browns+@in., Sherwin
Rruce, Judv
Rruhn, Myrna
Rueflesbnck. Carol
Auerk, Charles
Buerfcland, Ca role
ROW 7
Buetow, Carolyn
Burtner, Bruce
Bum, Ric~"d
Bush, Phyllis
Buhow1 Neil
Callisin, Carof
C"'..arlson , Connie
Chastain , Linda
ROW 8
Christensen, Bruce
Christiansen, Kay
Cole, Margie
Coleman, Judy
Co/Ji ns, Charles
Collins, Eleanor
Coppens, Na ncy
Cummings, Jackie
ROW 9
Dal Corobbo, Mary
Dally, Ede
Dann , Bob
Davidson, Haro ld
Davies, Diane
Davis, Sharon
Dabes, Bruce
Deflingor, Roger
ROW JO
Desens, Tom
Oews1 Elaine
De Zutter, Joyce
Dischert, Barbara
Dolan , Sharlene
Domin , Janie•
Doni/e 1 Diane
Doyle, Joyce
P11g1 Pift;y-eight
�Sophomores
'
C.·ol
Lorrie
Way,
lch Arlene
r, Nancy
Tom
ner, Marie
Tom
••. Fern
1
Chuck
Phil
i.t;
Donald
S..rrm
• lill
Thomas
Charles
n, Arlene
�Sophomores
ROW I
Kohl, Gene
Kohlbocker, Rosemary
Kossack, Eleanor
Kozak, Marlene
Kranz, Norman
Kraufer, Ron
Kreulfer, Bill
Kreuger, Diane
ROW 2
Kuchar, Bill
Lambert, Lennie
l a Plant, Jo Anne
Ldrsen, Carol
Larsen, Ken
Larsen, Raymond
LcJ Veau, Christine
Lavell, Dave
ROW 3
Lawton, Karen
Lee, Robert
Liebig, Ma rie
Lind , Howard
Loeding, le Roy
Lowes , Judy
Lundin, Ma rvi n
Lyon , Ronald
ROW 4
Macaluso, Joe
Maeder, Maurreen
Mair, Rudy
Manaugh, Kenneth
Mattner, Judy
Maypole, Thomas
Mazac, Robort
McCaffrey, Carol
ROW 5
McFarlone, William
Mcleod, Midge
Melberg, Fred
Mell, Chuck
Merz, Arlene
,i.; Meyer, Nancy
.n-.Michalak , John
Michonski, Martin
ROW &
Mikkelson, Shel
Minkley, lee
Mitchell , Marion
Moore, Dennts
Mullally, Joe
Naaf, Cindy
Nack, Mike
Nelson , Carol
ROW 7
Neuman, Lawrence
Neumann, Raymond
Neve, Barbar.a
Newton, Anne
Noelle, C laudia
Norm.an, Jean
Norman, Merilyn
Novosel, Penny
ROW 8
O 'Beirne, Jeanne
O liphant, Jerry
Oliverie, Rosemary
Onsrud, Carolyn
Otiepka, Anna
Otllinger,. Louis
Owen, Don
Pasini, Ray
ROW 9
Pearson, John
Pence, Marc.ia
Perrin, Karen
Peters Dorothy
Petersen, Donna
Petersen.. Donna
Petersen... ken
Petersen, Robert
Peterson, Betty
ROW 10
Peter5on , Dick
Pickell , Don
Pierce , Maureen
Pierce , Patricia
Piper, Janet
Platt, Charles
Potter, J.ackie
Popp, Jim
�Sophomores
ROW I
Rance, Debbie
Ratei ke, Carole
Ravencrolt , John
Reed , Sandra
Reich, Judy
Reisener, Ronald
Re nberq , Dolores
Rian , Nordy
ROW 2
Ritter, Ray
Rossmann, J oyce
Rueckel, Peqqy
Rueckert, Robert
Runge, Rosalie
Sawyers , Manhall
Sams 1 Martha
Sca nlan, Wil lia ms
ROW l
Schell , Rona ld
Schenk, tsar ba ra
Schladt, Beat rice
Schmidr, Herb
Schmidt, Ronald
Schneider, Bob
Schneider 1 Maril yn
Schof ield , Bill
ROW 4
Schnonover , Pa t
Schrambeck, Larry
Schu lh , Ge rald
Schwall , Dolores
Schweichardt , Karl
Searles, Bob
Seli ck, Lou is
ROW 5
Semback, Bruce
Sesw, Jo Anne
Schanahan 1 Rodger
Shi pka, Ronny
Shirle ng , Richard
Siegel, Evelyn
Siemsen1 James
ROW 6
Sitowski, Laura
Smith, Carol
Smith Raymond
Sortina, Cooky
Stankowicz, Martin
Stella., C l.ca
Steve ley, Kim
Stillman, Bett ie
ROW 7
Stoner1 Jim
Strand, Richard
Swanson, Paul
lamming.a, Joanne
Telllors , Ailee n
Thomas , Fred
Thompson, Marilyn
Timberg, Mari lyn
ROW 8
Trendel , Bob
Troesch , Fred
Underwood, James
Valaski , William
Vandevelde , Bart
Van Horne, A l
Vick , Harold
Vick , Judy
ROW 9
Wade, Alljln
Wagner, Jerry
Wahlen , Ja ne t
Walmsley, Tom
Wat•on, Lynn
Wagner, Gi lbert
Wadowicki, C a rol
Weber, Edward
ROW 10
Weiner, Mary Lou
Weiss, Le o
Werner, Donald
We•tqate, Sandra
Wharton, Ardath
White, Gerald
White, Jim
White, Ro9er
�Sophomores
ROW I
Willard, Janel
Wittie, Marianne
Wolter, Marvin
Zender, Leroy
Zeigler, Arlene
Zillmer, C~rol
IN MEMORY OF SHERWIN BROWNSTEIN
These words, written in memory of Sherwin Brownstein by a close friend of his, express, for the
entire student body, their deep feeling of friendship for the boy who was loved and admired by all,
" My Buddy"
This composition is written about one of the best guys I've ever known. He had a heart of gold,
and always tried to help some one out. This kid had one of the best personalities I've ever seen. Maybe
he wasn't the smartest kid, but he had real talent. He could talk anyone into anything. You could always
see him walk around school with his chest out, and his head high. He was a good natured guy, and was
always "Johnny on the spot" when you needed help.
Around school nobody knew much of his home life, but we were pretty close and I knew his parents
very well. He always respected his parents, and was very dose to his grandmother. I don't think there
was one student at Niles who didn't know Sherwin Brownstein, He was loved by everyone who ever
associated with him. And I'm sure his memory will stay in the hearts of the kids at Niles for a long time.
I can truthfully say he was really "My Buddy.''
Pag11 Sixt;y-two
·'
�Seated, from left to right: Ken Walters, Darryl Bach, Lenny Muressi, Nancy Keppeler, Lynn Eisard, Dave .
Karas. Standing, left to right: Miss Green (adviser), Judy Johnson, Anita Hansen, Bob Bacon, Dan
Holmes, Jim Voight, Chester Middaugh, Mrs. Schwab (Adviser).
Freshman Board
Well, here it is the end of our freshman year, and we've
hardly had a chance to catch our breath since September.
Who would have thought that our first year at Niles
could be so wonderful and exciting.
As soon as we settled into the routine of high school life,
we discovered the many activities that were waiting for
us. And you can be sure that we wasted no time in becoming active in them.
In September we chose our representatives to the Freshman Board of Advisers, saw our first football game, and
stared with awe at the female members of our class being
initiated into the G. A A
Now that our freshman year is almost over, we can look
back over past experiences and perhaps even forgive the
upper-classmen's practical jokes. (Say, maybe we can sell
our elevator passes to next year's "freshies.")
Seriously, we loved every minute of this, our first year
at Niles, and we know that we shall never forget it.
�Freshmen
ROW I
Adam, Kenneth
Agustin, Mary
Alrendt, Phil
Ahren•, Shirley
Aikman, Joyce
Albercht, Joyce
Alexonder, Roger
Allen, B'll
ROW 2
Ames, Diianc
Anderson, Ga•1
Anderson, Todd
Annoreno, Jerry
Asbiorn.sen, Carole
Babendererde, Fred
Bacci, Leroy
Bach , Darryl
ROW l
Bacon, Bob
Bagg, Bruce
Bailey, Irene
Balhersen, Arn old
Barlow, Nancy
Bartholomew, Betty
Bart?, Herman
Bauer, Don
ROW 4
Beach, Valerie
Beddia, James
Bedenian, John
Beilfuss, Howard
Beloian, Judy
Bennet, Paul
hrbaum, Judy
Bitter, Rosemary
ROW 5
Biurman, Mildred
Rieser, Richard
Blowers, Robert
Blumenfeld, Nan
Bodinu1, Roland
Boettcher, lob
Boll, Jim
Bosler, Curti•
ROW 6
Boudart, Bob
Boyajian, James
Boyd, Harriett
Boylngtcln, Diana
Braber, Pat
Bradshaw, Joanne
Brecht, Sharlene
/t•Qo :~rl,
l : ::-
ROW 7
Breihke, Karen
Brennan, Diane
Bruening, Sandy
Buckman, Connie
Busch, Barbara
Butterworth, John
Carlson, Susan
Cheurier, DaYe
ROW 8
Chn~1ensen, MOWclra
Cimaglio, Frederick
Clemetsen, filorman
Cohan, Juno
Colburn, Alan
Cole, Steffani
Coleman. Michael
Collins, Judy
ROW~
Colussi. GeorQiann
Connell, Fuuel
Conrad, Charlotte
Constantine, Ca role
Coolev, Jo Carol
Cox, Nancy
Cumminqs Carol
Cunninqham , ShcHon
ROW 10
Cutro, Donna
Daiberl, Ruth
Daugherty, Joan
Davis, Bill
Day, Jim
Dean, Michael
Decker, Louisa
Daws, Bill
p.,,, Sixt:y-for1r
�Freshmen
ROW I
DiG ilio, Bill
Ditthardl, Arlene
Dolina, John
Domres, Ron•ld
Drag , Joe
Duchers. Barbara
Du99a n, Doris
Dtiadula, Dorothy
ROW 2
Eastman , Nancy
Eckmann , Michael
Erikson, Douglas
Erikson, Jim
Esbrook, James
Evans, Darlene
Fairclough, Gordon
Faust. John
ROW 3
Febe l, Joel
Fehns, Rich ard
Fink, Marilyn
Finlay, James
Foley, Daryl
Forester, Marylyn
Forslund, David
Fo)li Sharon
ROW 4
Franc.is. Susan
Frentel, Karen
Freras, Dale
Frisk, Judith
Funk, Robert
Gabrovich, John
Gandenberger, Don
Gebbia , Evelyn
ROW 5
Gel?off, Robin
Godel!, Robert
Goldstein, Carole
Goodman, Paula
Gopperlon, Jill
Gordon, Frank
Gorski, Dick
Goschy, Joseph
ROW 6
Granquist, John
Gunnarson, John
Gunther, Eileen
Gutowsky, Joan
Haber, Roger
Hagen , Sandy
Hagman , John
Halvorsen, Bette
ROW 7
Hampton, Pele
Hannibal, Norma
Hannum, Lloyd
Hansen, Anita
Hanson, Warren
Harris, Wayne
Hane, All'!erl
ROW 8
Hedberg, Henry
Heidelbauer, Gene
Heiclenfelcler, Kathryn
Hein, Ronald
Heins, Warren
Honberger, Marfin
Hensel, Eel
Heppner, Ronald
ROW?
Hoffman, Carole
Hoffmann , Bill
Hogan, Michael
Hokanson, Judie
Holm, Patricia
Holmber-g , Karen
Holmes, Dan
Holl?, Joyce
ROW 10
Holil, Dick
Horn , Marilyn
Howard , Allen
Howard , Sandy
Hundley" Shirley
Hunsinqer, Rudolph
Hunter, Jean
hard , L)·n ne
Page Sixty-five
�Freshmen
ROW I
..!ack, Jlilnice
Jacobson, Dennis
Jacobson.., S•ndra
Jacques, Mdrilyn
Janicek, Sandra
J•que•, Ricky
Joehon , Phil
Johnson, Bruce
ROW 2
Johnson, Cynlhi•
Johnson, Judy
Johnson, Sandra
Johnson , Sondy
Johnson, W•ller
Jones, .J0c1nne
Joslyn, Cl.tudi•
Jostock, Dick
ROW 3
K•dens, Felici•
Kaiser, Dal e:
Karo•, David
Kasper, Stanley
Kawell, Bill
Kay, Kathleen
Kay, Kenneth
Kenney, Robert
ROW 4
Keppeler, Nancy
Ke1ios, Ernie
Kitch, Barbar•
Kivimagi, Kae1ri
Kia,., Ed
Klein, Bonitd
Klemmen, Joyce
Kohls, Mary
ROWS
Koif, Bob
Krause, Arlene
Krau•e, Kathleen
Kriese, Shirley
Kucera, Jerry
Ku.char, Robert
Lamm, Nancy
Lange, Doris
ROW£
LarHn, Barbara
Larson Dorothy
Larson, Elaine
Larson, Margaret
Le Bed•, Nola
Lodford , Randy
Loine, Judith
Lemley, Shirley
ROW 7
Laptick, Michael
Levitt. Jim
Linder, Deirdre
Lindquist, D•vid
Lockm•n, Judy
Lon, Jo Ann
Love, Posy
Lowry, Thomas
ROW 8
Mac Donald, Bob
Mac Donald, Pat
Mac Lean, Malcolm
Mac Namee, Marilyn
Maher, Dennis
Malecka , Ed
Mdrgeson , Ed
Marks, Chas
ROW?
Marling, Frances
Martin, Bob
Marlin, Neal
Mau, Dick
McAneny, George
McArthur, Jill
McCowan, Robert
McDowell , Dorothy
ROW 10
McGinnis, Ju lie
McGuire , Pat
McKaig, Barbara
McKinnon , Hugh
McWherton, Rona 1d
Moneilley, John
Menz, Terrell
Mersch, Marilyn
Page Sixly-;ix
�Freshmen
ROW I
Meyer, Frank
Michae l, Allen
Mickow, Lenore
Middaugh, Che•ler
Mills , Ga rv
Miresse, Leonard
Moore, Pal
Morill , John
ROW 2
Mone, Linda
Morion , Don
Muelle r, Don
Mue ller, Carl
Nelson , Darleen
Nel•on, Janet
Neuman, Barbara
Neumann, George
ROW l
Neumann, Ronald
Nied, Donald
Nordeen , John
Nordlie , Bob
Novak, Wally
Ohlson, W~y n e
O la nder, Ma rtha
O lsen , Vernon
ROW 4
O l•on , Alan
O lson , Joyce
O ' Malley, Chet
Overman, Cdrol
Palmquist, Robert
Paolella, Bob
P.aul, Sandra
Piayne , Di.ane
ROW 5
Penrith, Craig
Perrin, Ma ry Lu
Pescetto, J im
Peterson, Bruce
Peterson, '"'Darlene
Peterson, Diane
Peterson, Roger
Pickett, Edwin
ROW 6
Pierce, Pat
Piller, Todd
Pionke, Donna
Potte r, ,Jane
Pristash, Ted
Proesel, G lenn
Prott, Richard
Quigley, Phi l
ROW 7
Ramlow, Barbara
Rask, Mangherita
Rasmussen , Bob
Raymond, Geoffrey
Redifer, George
Reed, Bill
Reed, Dick
Reichert, Dick
ROW 8
Reinger, Bruce
Reiter, Judy
Renberg , Janel
Ren is, Leroy
Rettig , Marianne
Rice, John
Ricketts, Carol Sue
Riha, Bill
ROW 9
Robins, Norman
Roche , David
Rohner , Barbar"
Roscher, Loretta
Ro•enberg, Jerry
Ross, Edward
Ross, Marilyn
Ruesch, Mario n
ROW JO
Ruesch, W illiam
Ru•ull, Tom ·
Rutfenberg , Beth
Rydin, Runell
Sah, Elaine
Sandler, Jean
Sarlini , Ken
$~und,n , Frank
�Freshmen
ROW I
Scheel, Georginne
Schewe, Jane
Schieman, Walter
Schmeisser, Luise
Schmidt, Marilyn
Schoene, Carl
Schroeder, lob
Schroeder. John
ROW 2
Sch roedor, Nancy
Schupmann, Lillian
Schwan, Bernd
Schweger, Carol
Searing, Donnd
Seul, Clifford
Shabel, Ronald
Shea, Dick
ROW 3
Shenfoh, Gary
Shepherd, Nancy
Shumann, Elain•
Shumilak, David
Sickinger, nm
Simpson, Roger
Singer, Melvin
Soltis, Ronald
ROW 4
Somerville, William
Sonne, William
Spalding, Sheldon
Spitzer, ~andra
Sprague, Kay
Squardo, Connie
Stander, John
S\~nsfield, Ted
ROWS
Steidl, Suzanne
Stryker, Doug
Suo, Gary
Swartz, William
S"'ital, Kenneth
Switzer, Cliff
Stutowiq, Theresa
Theurer 1 George
ROW 6
Thingguard, Laura
Thiry, Evalyn
Thomas, Darlene
Thorsen.l. Daryle
Timmel, Linda
Tinker, Marcar
Tolasko, Richard
Trendel, Richard
ROW 7
Urich, Don
Valentine, John
Vanderwall, Donna
Van Deusen, James
Venezia, Michael
Vick, Jerry
Vilchis, Ed
Voight, James
ROW 8
Von Rautenkranx, Jean
Vosmik, Jo5eph
Vo1nos 1 Betty
Walker, Darwin
Wall, Jim
Wdllace , Audrey
Walter, Kenneth
Waller, Barton
ROW 9
Warkenthien, Lois
Warnecke , Judith
Waterman, 8drbara
Wegner, Mary
Weil, Fred
Wente), Glenn
Westerman, Lynne
While, Bob
ROW 10
Whitehead, John
Whitesell, Patricia
Wicker, Charle5
Widerquist, John
Wilkin•, Joan
Wills. Penny
Winchester, Betty
Winde'5, Gerhard
Pagf: Sixty-eight
�Freshmen
ROW I
Wir.e, Sa~:nrietla
J•ckio
W<>1nar,
Worthley,
W<>lan , Leo a
Zlatos, Myrn
Zourkas , To ny
C2
Page Sixty-nine
�CLUBS
��Annual Staff
The success of our new enlarged Reflections of '53 was made possible by this crew of hard workers-the
Annual Staff.
First table, left to right: Diane Eberhardt, Bonnie Payne, Barbara Peterson, Joan Wolter, Kiffi Wolcott,
Kay Schmidt, Joyce Bolt, Joan Wight, Elaine Paulus.
Standing, left to right: Mary Rieb, Eleanor Koch, Barbara Green, Elyse Rohden, Marcia Meuer, Barbara
Saine, Mr. Dauernheim (sponsor).
Second table, left to right: Carol Reuther, Jackie Janetz.
Senior - Faculty Section
This group has helped the general staff immensely by putting together the Senior-Faculty Section.
Seated, left to right: Kathlyn Clavey, Violet Hoffmann, Marilyn Scheel, Cathleen Cleven, Carol Christensen, Janet Piper, Rosemarie DiGillo.
Standing, left to right: Joyce Martin, Phyllis Garbo, Eleanor Collins, Mary Lou Wie ner, Pat Siemsen,
Miss Lucille Ronalds (sponsor), Marilyn Salzgeber, Solvej Eklund, Harriet Vic k.
Page Seventy-two
�Finance Staff
Without finan cial aid our year book could never be put to press. The f inance Staff supplies the nece s!Ory
money by putting on the magazine drive and arranging for Reflections Revelry.
First row, left to right: Marlene Milazzo, Bonnie Payne, Darlene Higbee.
Second row, left to right: Donna Beeler, Ba rbara Warkenth ien, Dorothy Hal l, Diane Ne lson .
Third row, left to right: Donna Hunt, Lois Pe1e rson, Elyse Rohden, Bet ty Mengare lli, Carolyn Forsberg.
fourth row, left to right: Barbara Pete rson, Lo is Conners, Nancy Kuempel , Carolynn Ca rl son .
fif th row, left to right: Joy Raven, Sandra Seeg ren, Mr. Van Arsda le (sponsor).
Top Salesmen
These super salesmen real ly worked over time selling magazine subscriptions. Through their efforts and
the efforts of other students who sold magazine subscriptions, thi s yea r book was able lo be put out.
Page Stwenty-three
�Nilehilite Staff
The Nilehilite won a grea t honor this year by receiving the best rating of the National l' ress Association. The
Staff put out two more issues than usua l with more pages than ever before in its history.
First row, left to right: Pete Mooseman, Carol Collins, Ace Yost, Jeanne Pilkington, Dave Hansen.
Second row, left to right: Marlene Auste rmuehle, Joanne Delove, John Banghart, Barbara Berner, Nancy Egner.
Standing: Mr. Eberhardt (sponsor).
Nilehilite Editors
Roger Yost, Sports Editor; Pete Mooseman, Editor-in-Chief; Carol Collins, Feat ure
Editor; Dave Hansen, Staff Photographer.
Nilehilite Typists
On a job like typing for the Nileh ilite,
skill really comes in handy. These g irls
are experts in speed and accuracy.
Seated, left to right: Barbara Peterson,
Vivian Carlson, Nancy Egner, Lynne Marshall.
Standing, left to right:
Kathlyn Clavey.
Page Siventy-four
Leanne Walrath,
�Golden Galleon Guild
Golden Galleon Auxiliary
To become a member of this club one must have one of his poems,
essays, or short stories published in the "Galleon" and be recommended for membership by each of his teachers.
he primary purpose of the Guild is to publish the "Golden Gal-
ynne Marshall, Isabelle
First row, left to right: Jacqu ie Marshall, L
Kerr.
Second row, left to right: Barbara Peterson, Carolyn Jenks.
Third row, left to right: Vivian Carlson, Shirley Johnson, Helen
Schwin.
Fourth row, left to right: Jeanne Pilkington, Lynne Johnson, Dick
McCandless, Ralph Fjellman.
Fifth row, left_ to right: Ron Falk, Ed Hartigan.
leon" each year,
First row, left to right: Anne Newton, Carol Borchert, Arlene
Haubrich, Betty Swanson, Diane Nelson, John Banghart, Tom Glass.
Second row, left to right: Diane Von Eitzen, Kay Christiansen,
Sharon Bell, Kit Horton, Marvie Chandler.
Third row, left to right: Jeanne O'Beirne, Bonnie Payne, Carol
Collins, Diane Burgess.
Fourth row, left to right: Kiffi Wolcott, Phyllis Garbo, Jud1
Wiebolt.
Fifth row, left lo right: Dick Louis, Ron Kruchten, Gil Bonebrake.
Sixth row: Tom Walmsley.
Big Brothers and Sisters
Row one, left lo right: Kay Schmeisser, Lynne Marshall , Donna Beller, Jacquie Marshall, Miss Green (Sponsor),
Judy Borchert, Dorothy MacDona ld, Vivian Carlson, Betty Mengarelli.
Row two, left to right: Jane Burge, Lois Conners, Virginia Jacobson, Pat Goodnow, Ron Kruchten, Gil Bonbrake, Jerry Weissburg, Jerry Cornell.
Row three, left lo right: Fran k Rogers, William Clarkens, Norm Olsen, Dave Hagenow, John Krueger, Wayne
Lemke.
Page Sevenly-five
�Monitor Captains
With the influx of new students in the fall, we needed a new, more
efficient monitor system. We owe the success of this new venture to the
Senior Monitors and their captains.
First row, left to right: Marv Farwell, Bob Holmberg, Judy Vogel, Pat
Goodnow, J im Saine.
Second row, left to right: Dave Baylor, Dave Hagenow, Jack lagershausen, Sandy McPeak, Harry Bextel.
Cafeteria Captains
Row one, left to right :
Bernie Edwards, Sandra Seegren.
Under the d irection of these four people the
cafeteria was run smoothly and efficiently.
Row two, left to right:
George Lockwood, Dave Burt.
)
Monitor Board
Pisge Seventy-six
First row, left to right: Lois Con·ners, Marie Walke r, Virginia Jacobson.
Second row, left to right: Lervin Schmidt, Wayne Lemke, Jack lager~hausen, Dave Hansen.
�See Chicago Club
Discovering tne famous signts in Cn icago
is the purpose of tnis Senior club. The
year's activi ties is climaxed by t he picnic
•t Starved Rock and the Spring trip ta
New Or le ans.
Tralfic Club
This group of students keeps the
traffic running smoothly through
the parking lot.
left to right: Bob Smoak, Ma ry
Del Corobbo, Miss Harbert and Mr.
Suydam (sponsors), J udy Borchert,
Pete Mooseman, and Dick Lou is.
100 Per Cent Club
The 100 Per Cent Club is a very active
organization at Ni les. One of tneir largest
c lub activities is making enougn money to
give some worthy member a scnolarship.
They also give a t yp9writer to someone
who is tops in typing.
Seated, left to right: Aud rey Jones, Dorothy Crain.
Standing, left lo right: Donna Beeler,
Sandy Seegren, Betty Juras itz.
Page Seve11t7-reven
�Scribblers
The goal of rhis lilerary group of freshmen is to become a member of the Golden Galleon Guild.
I
Service Club
Th is group of freshmen has helped to promote school spirit at Niles by making posters, advertis ing the
various arhletic evenls; selling refreshmenls at the football games; and by performing various orher
worlhwhile activities.
�library Staff
This group of students gives up a study period every week 1o help us choose books, collect material for
term papers, and keep the Library shelves looking neat and orderly.
Diversified Occupations
Th is group was just begun this year and is sponsored by Mr. Evans. These boys t a ke regular subjects for
a half a day of school and the other half is spen t in working at the occupation in which they are
especially interested.
Page Seventy-nin1
�Latin Club
Amid the splendor of old Roman days, the Latin Club '1olds its annual banquet. There arc plenty of slaves to take care of your every desire, so if you
have ever longed lo live in t'1e romantic time of long ago, take Latin and
your dream will come true.
Seated, left to ri ght: Carol Borchert, Charles Buerk, Dick Griffith.
Standing, left to right: Dona Baumann, Bob Below.
Spanish Club
Learning a language isn't all '1ard work and the Spanis'1
Club proves it. At the annual Christmas party everyone
comes in full costume lo enjoy a different but exciting
time.
Seated, left to right: Jane Ellen Jeffress, P'1yllis Garbo.
Standing, left to right: Miss Small (sponsor), Thomas
Howard, Bob Petersen, Ga il Bruening, Mary DalCorobbo.
P11g11 Eighty
Pa r/eis vou Francais? You would if you were a member of the French Club. Beside taking excursions to see
French exhibits and eating at French restaurants th~
group learns all about this romantic language.
Seated, left to right: Kiffi Wolcott, Helen Schwin.
Standing, left to ri9'1tr Lois Peter- Mrs. Bake1 son
(sponsor),
�Photography Club
Wou ld you like to become a photographer? This club learns all the
fundamentals of good photography as well as the art of deve loping
negatives and enlarging pictures.
Left to right: Ray Kittredge, Sarah Axell, Gerry Schultz.
Debate Club
Judging by the smiles on th e faces of the members of the debate club, Betty must be making her point. This year the Debaters won eight and lost two of their tournaments.
First row, left to right: Betty Mengarell i (at rostrum), Ardath Wharten, Joan McCown, Janet Piper, Jean Marks.
Second row , left to right: Caroline Grellis, Eleanor Collins, Sharon Bell, Barbara Simpson, Je rry Weissburg, Jerry Cornall.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Betts (sponsor), Charle$ Buerk, Herbert Staphan, Bob Below, Don Jefferson.
Page f;ighty-one
�VA Operators Club
These boys perform a very greatly appreciated service by showing those educational as well as entertaining
movies we see in our various classes.
First row, left to right: Ken Rochow, Dick Griffith, Larry Brod, Robert Godell, Bob Belik, John Stannard, Dick
Simpson.
Second row, left to right: Jerry Schultz, Chuck Platt, Roger Simpson, Fred Cimaglia, Dennis Moore, Mrs. Hind
(sponsor).
nN" Club
The boys in this club win their membership by getting letters in the various sports.
Page
Bighty-two
�Red Cross
Council
Our Red Cross Drive, this year, was
directed by these students. The
freshman class also deserves a lot
of credit for finishing the Drive
with the highest total of donations.
Seated, left to right: Helen S~hwin,
Jerry Weissburg.
Standing, left lo right: Bill Furman, Pat Nixon, Miss Lin<'! (sponsor).
Chess Club
"Shh, everyone! He's conccntrat·
ing on the next move." These
words are often heard during the
meet:ngs of this studious club.
Page Eighty-Jhree
�Freshman
Boy's
Science Club
These freshman boys, under the
leadersh ip of Mr. Roth , meet
after school, tw ice a month.
Their various activities include
field trips, movies, and lectures
by outside speakers.
Seated, left to righ t: Frank
Gorom, Mr. Roth (sponsor),
Bernd Schwarth.
Standing, left lo ri ght: Robert
White, Robert Sch roder.
Freshman
Girl's
Science Club
Miss Harrison, sponsor of this
club, meets with the group two
t imes a month, after school.
These girls e~periment and g ive
recitat ions on the work they are
studying.
Standing, left to right:
Gutows ky, Kathy Krause, Miss
Harrison and Miss Benson (sponsors).
Seated: Diane Payne.
Page Eighty-four
�Physics Club
Tnese boys meet after scnool to
perform many interesting experiments connected w ith their work
in physics class.
Biology Club
The Biology Club, sponsored
by Mr. Hussey, meets after
school to conduct various
experiments and watch movies connected with biology.
Seated, left to right: Mr.
Hussey (sponsor), Judy Wiebold, Bill lsnmael, Barbara
Simpson.
Standing, left to rignt:
Carol Smith, Dick Strand,
Normen Olsen, Gilbert Haring, Pat Snirling, Snaron
Bell, Helen Scnwin, Miriam
Beyer, Frank Arkell.
Page Eighty-five
�Choir
The memb ers of the Choir gain admis
sion by auditi oning to Miss Clara
Klaus ,
their direct or. They sing at many schoo
l
activit ies in additi on to the regul ar
concerts.
Girl's
Glee Club
The Girl's Glee Club is
the larges t choral group at
Nilehi.
These girls meet every
day to practi ce for the annual Christ mas Vespe rs and
Spring Conce rt.
Madrigals
The memb ers of the Madrigal singer s are chose n for
their very fine vo ices and
for their ability to harmo nize well.
First row, left to right:
Marilyn Salzg eber, Pat Siemsen, Rudy Malz.
Secon d row, left t o right:
Jean Runge , Jane Burge.
Third row, left to right:
Sylvia Smith , Bill Netw ig.
David Burt, Thom as Howa rd.
Page Eighty-six
�{
Boy's Glee Club
The Boys' Glee Club, composed of thirlyone boys, is d irected by Mr. Hugh McGee.
The group sings some A Capella music a nd
some with accompaniment.
Vivace
meaning ga ily and
Vivace {
with vivacity), a newly organized singing group at Nileh i, is
d irected by Mr. Hugh McGee.
The officers are Vivian Carlson,
President; Marilyn Scheele, vice
president and committee chairman; Janet Piper and Donna
Baumann, Secretaries; Arlene
Haubr ich and Kit Horton, l ibrarians, and Diane Donile,
pianist.
Pag11 Eight'j-Jevm
�..
N.TH.S.
BRASS SEXTET
FRESHMAN BAND
MARCH ING BAND
Page Eighty-eigh'
BAND
�'y
,_.
r l""=',,,....,....r- . -,~~-
AND
CRCHESTRA : ~L 7 ..
1
! Ii
.
STRING
QUARTETTE
Page B.ighly-nine
�Page Ninety
�National Honor Society
Frid~y. April 10, excitement ran high in the ha lls
of Nilehi. Invitations were being given to t he new
electees of the Nationa l Honor Society.
Fourteen juniors and thirty seniors received this
great honor.
The induction ceremony took place in 1he gym·nasium. Each new member received a rose, a pin,
and a certificate stating that he was officially a
mem', e r of this coveted socie ty.
The new members are:
Seniors
Juniors
Sharon Bell
J ames Busch
Carol Christensen
Cathleen Cleven
Nea l Cochran
Joa nne De Love
Rosemarie DiGilio
Kit Horton
Don Jefferson
Shirley Johnson
Ka thleen Schmidt
Helen Schwin
Barba ra Simpson
Betty Swanson
Donna Beeler
Larry Beucle r
Dorothy Boettcher
Tom Brownlee
Coy Clavey
Ka1hlynne Clavey
Carol Coll ins
J une Edwa rd ;
J ohn Holmes
Caro lyn Jenks
Brian Johnson
Isabelle Kerr
Ronald Kruchten
Way ne Lemke
Anna Lopina
Robert Lopina
y
L nne Marshall
Joyce Martin
Norman O lsen
Bill Pergande
Lois Peterson
Mary Rieb
Dici: Rosenberg
Fra nk Schmidt
Wm. Schmiegell
Sylvia Smith
John Stannard
Richard Vanderwal l
Diane Von Eil zen
Rog er Yost
P11ge
Ninety-on~
�Thespians
Having put on their last play, counted all the points, and taker
care of the induction ceremony, these busy Thespians are ab:e
now, to take their well deserved rest .
first Row, left to right: Jacquie Marshall, Miss Virginia Stemp,
sponsor; Barbara Simpson, secretary; Ralph Fjellman, vice-pres'·
dent; and Jeanne Pilkington, treasurer.
Second Row, left to right: Kathlyn Clavey, Helen Schwin, Elyse
Rohden, Shirley Magden, Joanne Bruland, and Joy Raven.
Third Row, left to right: Mary Lou Troyer, Sandra Malecki,
John Pearson, Dick Pick, Leanne Walrath, and Anne Hickey.
"Oh, how sweet."
"Isn't that lovely." "Just
think, our Ellen is getting
married." The three old
maids view t he fin ished
product ol their work on
"Operation Husband"
Alexander proposes.
"I just won't be able
to take another one."
That's Cornelia Otis Skinner speaking, but it isn't
the opening night she
can't stand, it's the many
friends and admirers she
seems to have acquired
suddenly.
Seeds of suspicion were sown quite liberally in the one act
play of the same name. Tension ran high until the final scene
revealed the real murderer.
�Spot/ighters
Once again this grovp is " in the spotlight." Th~ Spotlighters
~ave been a busy group this year-rushing potentia l members,
sponsoring the Valentine's dance, and ending the year with the
impressive initiation of new members.
Seated, left to right: Leanne Walrath, vice-pres ident; Miss Ruby
Marr, sponsor; and Jeanne Pilkington, presidi:nt. Standing, left
to right: Kathlyn Clavey, secretary; Barbara Simpson, Dick Mc·
Candless, Elyse Ronden, and Ralpn Fjellman.
An! the finished touch,
a beautiful bride and a
Oh
harraued father.
well, as we all know,
everything turned out
just fine.
It looks as if there is
some disagreement be·
tween Carolyn Jenks and
Dick Pick in this scene.
Could it be because
daughter has gone and
gotten herself engaged
to
"a
man
we
don't
even know?"
"There's a lot more to putting on a play tnan acting," is what
this group of hard working students will te ll you. Props have to
be set, lights fixed, and everything has to be put in read iness
for a real hit.
Page Ninety-three
�Formal Induction Service
Tnis program is held for
(front center) chaplain,
Hi-Y, presented service
par;icipants were David
all first semester members in order to induct them into the club. John P. Holmes,
conducted the ceremonies. Mr. Craig, (left) President of Rotary Club, which sponsors
awards. Rev. Eldon A. Palmquist (second from left) was tne guest speaker. Other
Burt, Marv Farwell, Randy Ko·er, Bob Merrill and Roger Otte.
First Semester Officers
Second Semester Officers
Tnese are the fellows who started the dub rolling this year
doing an excellent job of continuing Hi-Y's Christian standards.
Tnese off,cers carried on the club's executive duties for the
second semester with great success.
Seated, left to rignt: David Burt, president; Randy Koser, vicepresident; Bob Merrill, treasurer; Jann P. Holmes, chaplain.
Standing, left to rignt: Mr. G. Rotn, sponsor; Ron Kruchten,
senior co-ordinator; Ron lass, junior co-ordinator; Marv Farwell,
sergeant-at-arms; Bill Furman, sophomore co-ordinator; Roger
Otte, secretary.
Seated, left to right: George Lockwood, president; Dick Payne,
vice-pres ident; Bob Merrill, treasurer; Mar~ Farwell, chaplain.
Standing, left to rignt: Mr. G. Roth, sponsor; lrl lhrcke, senior
co-ordinator; Ron lass, junior co-ordinator; George Simmons,
sergeant-at-arms; Tom Howard, sophimore co-ordinator; Roger
Otte, secretary.
�y
-
Fellowship Circle
At the close of every meeting the Hi-Y men clasp hands and say the " Lord's Prayer" and the Hi-Y pledge, "We
pledge ourselves to create, maintain, and extend high standards of Christian Character throughout the school
and community."
Mr. F. W. Schwarz was one of tha club's outslandin3 · ;i~akero
o' the year. He was a German scientist during Wo rld War IL
He is now working on rockers and spoke of their mechanics
and great possibilities in the future.
eft ce, ter, Mr. Ted Boyd, the Boys' Secretary of the Eva"lston
L
Y.M.C.A. one of the more humorous speakers talked about
"clooch ma kers" to the club. Righi center, Mr. Clifford Maxwell
al so of the Evanston Y.M.C.A. with wh ich the Niles Hi-Y is
associated.
Page Ninewfi11e
�~
e
.
A.
.
•
GAA Campers
Judy Borchert and Shirley Swinyard were the two
girls chosen to attend G A A Camp last year.
GAA Board and Managers
Seated, left to right: Miss Heitmann (sponsor); Joanne
De Lave, Treasurer; Kay Baumann, President; Judy Borchert, Vice President; Barbara Berner, Secretary.
First row, left lo right: Cathleen Cleven, tennis;
Roberta Jorgesen, volleyball; Carlene Sislrom, track;
Dona Baumann, baseball; Karen Holmberg, frosh representative; Shirley Swinyard, tumbling; Jeannine Wright,
volleyball; Belly Swanson, badminton; Marilyn Palmgren, baseball.
Second row, left to right: Lo is Borchers, basketball;
Lenore Le Claire, points and awards; Carol Larson, basketball; Ardath Wharton, golf; Kit Horton, publicity;
Pal Shirling, dancing; Marcia Mattner, soccer. _
GAA Letter Winners
These g irls worked hard all year in the after school
spo rts and were rewarded by receiving a Major Letier.
First row, left to right: B:>rtie Jorgesen, Duane
Peterson, Shirle y Steward , Shirley Swinyard, Barb Berner.
Second row, left to right: Betty Lou Swanson, Cathlee n Cleven, Kay Bauman, J udy Borchert, Dorothy
MacDonald.
Third row, left to right: Lais Borchers, Pal Sil msen,
Shirley Ruesch, Lenore Le Claire, Darlene Whitehead,
Nancy Browall, Miss Heitmann (sponsor).
Page Ninety-six
�Gym
Leaders
"L" is for leaders .
These girls gave up
study halls to referee
in girl's gym classes.
Basketball
These a re the g irls
who captained their
basketball learns !his
year, meeting two
days a week after
school.
Bowling
" Hoo ra y! i1's a
strike ," wcs often repeated by these top
twelve bowlers.
Three cheers for
Joan
champ!
the
Kmety, sen ior, recent-
ly became the Nation·
al American Junior
Bowling Congress
Champion for 1953.
She won thi s hono r
by rolling 11 532
series.
�Tumblers
These are just a few of the stunts t he tumblers have worked
out this year.
",
'•,
>
0:::.
Square Dancing
These girls are practicing for an exhibition at the formal
initiation of the G A A.
GA A Initiation
Dressed In the most ridicu lous costumes possible, these
gi rls scrubbed the flag pole steps w itn tooth brushet.
Page NineJ1·ngh1
�C:HEE~
LEADE:.RS
Pagq Ninety-ninq
�SNAPS
��Constitutional Committee
Nilehi organized its first Student Council this year. The class cabinets chose six people to plan and write the constitution for
the council. These people with Miss deBooy and Miss Green, spent many hours writing the constitution. They used the
"Handbook of Student Councils" as their guide.
When the constitution was finally finished it was presented to, and revised by the four classes. After amendments were
made, the entire school voted on ii and the constitution was adopted.
The people who worked on this first committee were: Standing, left lo right: Miss Margaret deBooy, sponsor, Don Jefferson, Bob Drake, Tim Sickinger. Seated, left to right: Barbara Berner, Kathlyn Clavey, Ronald Kruchten.
Student Council
Three seniors, members of the Senior Cabinet, saw Mr. Mason in regard to having a student council. Mr. Mason sent them
to Miss Green and Miss deBooy who arranged several meetings to discuss the problem. Next delegates were chosen by
each cabinet, 2 seniors, 2 juniors, 1 sophomore, and l freshman. These people worked with the sponsors and drew up a
tentali\le constitution which was then presented to the student body. After it was approved by t he students, all the
Cabinet members met with Miss Green and Miss deBooy and the delegates and discussed and amended the constitution.
It was then rewritten and presented to the entire school on February 26, 1953. Finally the students were ready 1o cast a
final vote for or against the Constitution and wlien this was done it wu immediately adopted. Then each homeroom elected
one member 1o serve on the student council. Tlieir job is 10 discuss various serious problems of the student body, discuss
them, vote on them and then send them for final approval to Mr. Mason.
Pilgl One hundred-two
��Page
One h11ndred-foilr
�Pflge One hflndred-five
�~ ti
"
.
~--.f
·'
1 ~i
.'l- lt ' ~i ~
.
.,.;it
~
,
\ , -- '
....
I
'-;/J J
.l
September 9-First Day of School
Seven o'clock never came so early before.
September 13-First Football Game (Niles 6-Amundson 19)
Well anyway, we made the first touchdown.
September 27-See Chicago Club Trip, Brookfield Zoo
Monkey, Monkey, in the zoo, I'll bet there is nothing you'd rather do, Than sit
in your cage and view, The Niles seniors that came to see you.
October 6-Magazine Drive Assembly
Mr. "Van" and Mr. Murdock gave us a little shove toward our goal. Of course,
the tempting prizes helped too.
October 11-Homecoming Parade, Game, and Dance
Crisp, sunny, fall weather ushered in a beautiful parade.
October 17-Reftections Revelry
Nilehi turned into a regular television studio when the various talented members
of the student body put on "TV Review of '52."
October 20-Magazine Drive Ends
All will agree that the students of Nilehi make excellent salesmen . We nearly
reached our goal.
November 4-All School Presidential Election
"As Niles goes, so goes the nation." We picked a real winner when we elected
"Ike."
November 8-Jean Jump
Swing to the left and swing to the right- choose a gal and dance all night!!
November 12 and 13-See Chicago Club Trip, The Tribune Tower
We felt like the luckiest people in Chicago those nights. After all, it isn't everyone who can see what Dick Tracy is going to do a week before he appears in the
.
~~r.
November 14 and 15-Fall Play, "Father of the Bride"
A blustering father, a sweet bride, a dashing lover, and a hilarious family provided one of the year's biggest hits.
November 18-Parents' Night
"Mother Was a Freshman" and so was Dad. At least they acted as bewildered
as freshmen , while trying to follow our confusing schedules.
November 26-First Basketball Game (Leyden 47-Niles 44)
A thrilling game! The basketball fans really had a lot of spirit and our boys
really tried hard but we lost 47 to 44.
November 27-Thanksgiving Recess
Ummm that turkey was good and what wonderful pumpkin pie! The turkeys
weren't the only things "stuffed" after that food-filled weekend.
December 13-Christmas Dance, "Candy Cane Capers"
We danced through a "winter wonderland" of frosty pine trees and sparkling
music, while Santa presided over all.
December 14-Christmas Vespers
.
group's traThe old Christmas spirit came once again to Nilehi with the choral _
ditional rendition of the "Vesper Hymn" and "Halleluiah Chorus."
December 19-First Day of Christmas Vacation
Here we are with two whole weeks of vacation and noth ing to do but sleep,
loaf, shop, and catch up on some overdue homework.
December 26, 27, and 29-De Kalb Tournaments
Niles made a good showing by defeating Waterman, 63 to 50 and Evanston,
58 to 50. We lost out in the semi-finals though, by losing to De Kalb, 59 to 41.
Page One hundretl·six
�:
.
.
,,.
;_
•' ~
,lt
t ' '
,
, ..., ,
'I
January 5-First Day After Christmas Vacation
And how did Santa treat you? Hmmmmmmmm?
January 27 and 28-Semester Exams
Dig those crazy questions!
,
February 1-First Day of New Semester
Resolution No. l : This semester I'm going to study.
February 12-Lincoln's Birthday
)t
What a nice way to start a new semester. Thank you, Abe!
February 14-Valentine's Day Dance, "Sweetheart's Swing"
Romance was in the air as Dan Cupid presided over the enchanted couples.
February 19-Senior Day
The senior class took a trip downtown to see how the financial section of our city
was run. The class of '53 is sure to produce some excellent bankers and stock
brokers.
March 4-First Regional Game (Niles 50-Lake Forest 37)
.
We were out to recapture the Regional Crown and it sure looked as if we could
do it.
d
March 5--=-Secon_ Regional Game (Niles 46-Waukegan 56)
Even though we lost the game, we gained something much more important-the
realization that our tremendous school spirit is worth more than all the gold
trophies in the world.
March 14-Senior Dance, "Midnite Madness"
I'l l bet you'il never forget what happened at midnight. Will you?
March 20.:..see Chicago Club Trip, Television Pro;ram "Down You Go"
Which d id you en joy more, watching the program or seeing yourself on television?
March 26, 27, and 28-Water Carnival
We had a candid view of the year's events as old Father Time showed us his
"Calendar Cutouts."
March 27-Spring Recess
Oh boy, New Orleans here we come!
April 7-First Day After Spring Recess
I wonder why there were so many juniors and seniors absent?
April 25-GAA Turnabout
Wouldn't you whirl at the 'Wooden Shoe Wh irl"?
May 15 and 16-Spring Play, "Our Miss Brooks"
Through the many hilarious situations in this play, we are now able to understand some of the many trials and tribulations of being a teacher.
May 22-Spring Concert
The music groups were never in better form. Students and parents alike enjoyed
this musical evening.
June 6-The Junior Prom
Ah ! Need I say more!
June 18-Senior Breakfast
We found our destination in life as the class prophecy was read.
June 18-Commencement
And so, w ith a heart full of pride and a sort of happy sadness we step up to
rece ive that treasured bit of paper that marks the end of four years- years that
have been full of work, fun, and a few dreams that never quite materialized.
Going to Niles has been a wonderful experience, one that we will never forget.
'By kids. Lots of luck.
\ '
"'Ao'
1
tf'1
t
•,'
l . .. "'
... \~~
.
..
"
4
•
'
'
....
"I
; t , .
·~
~ .it • -~ ~ . . ---~I • '.
·.
,-,,,."'-'
,_~;-,.
;:_ ., , ..,_......
�Classes
Worldlliotori
Stlld1 Koll
/liglrl
1.,r... o.s.
5,_;.i. Closs
ry,;.g
Drlvet's lcltatioo
Page One hundred-sight
�~age
One hundred-nine
�Page One hundred-Im
�Page One hundred-el6ven
�. SPORTS
�.
.
c;:::::::>
I
�Football
First row, left to right: Sandy McPeak, Ray Riha, Dick Rosenberg (Honorary Captain), Larry Beuder (Most Valuable Player),
Bob Butterworth, Joe Cysewski, Roger Erickson.
Second row, left to right: Harry (lefty) Ahrendt (manager), Rick Laiho, Ron Kruchten, Ed Hartigan, Jim Foran, Bill Carroll,
Dave Petrie, George Wagner, Pete Moosmann, Roger Yost, Phil Bennett, John Banghart, and Allan Bavolek (water boy).
Third row, left to right: Coach Virgil Van Cleave, Conrad Kies, Joe Wallner, Jerry Garrity, Bill Proft, Bob Jones, Dick Daus,
Dick Payne, lrl lhrcke, J im Busch, Jerry Krueger, and Jon Stromberg.
·
Fourth row, left to right: Jim Klien, George Simmons, Dave Hagenow, Bill Pohlson, Dave Baylor, Larry Johns, John Krueger,
Dick Nelson, Fred Holzl, and Dick Meyer.
Football
Finals
Amundsen
19
Niles
6
New Trier
68
Niles
0
Proviso
34
Niles
0
Waukegan
13
Niles 12
Morton
Niles 12
65
Niles 12
Evanston
34
Niles
0
Highland Park 34
Page One
12
Oak Park
Niles
6
hundred-fou~teen
Right halfback Dick Rosenberg (left), was named "Honorary Captain"
of the '52 gridders, while center Larry Beuder, received the trophy for
being voted "Most Valuable Player."
�Upper left: Quarterback Dick Meyer in a passing role against the Morton Mustangs in tne
annual' Homec?ming game.
Upper right: Southpaw signal caller Fred Holzl
drops back to loft an aerial tnrough two onrushing New Trier defensemen.
Center: .This scene of tne Trojan bench lypifles
their '52 football campaign. Niles lost seven
and lied one in an e ight game schedule.
Lower left; Roger Yost meets up with several
Highland Park Little Giants as he attempts to
gain ground from his left half position.
lower right: Halfback Ray Riha looks for an
opening in the Morton defense as he atlempts
to skirt left end with Fred Holzl leading interference .
�Football
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Ron Gamer, Jim Stoner, Dick Peterson, Ron Hein, Bob Drake, Dennis Moore, Laurie Salamon (manager).
Second row, left to right: John Ravencraft, Bruce Altergoll, Ken Manaugh, Dave Brownlee, Bob Kendler, Bill Schofield, Sher·
win Brownstein, and Ray Pasini.
Third row, left to right: Bruce Christensen, Glen Bitter, Ron Krauter, Bill Horning, Bill Barranco, J im Elliott, Jerry Best, John
Pearson, Guy Roper, and Coach Leo Hoosline.
Fourth row, left to right: Gi l Kenning, Shell Mikkelsen, Bob Bonebrake , Roland (Buzz) Kenning, Chuck Holler, Bill Kuchar.
Jack Breden, Lloyd Gadau, Bob lee, Fred Thomas, and Fred Melberg.
Freshman
First row, left to right: Todd Anderson, Bill Reed, Doug Stryker, Ed Malacie, Ken Walte r, John Rice, and Dick Shea.
Second row, left to right: Don Mue ller, Dave Karras, Ed Klass, Dave Chevrier, Bill Allen, Bob McDonald, Lennie Miresse,
Chuck Wicker, and John Butterworth {manager).
Third row, left to right: Ass't Coach Charles Hussey, Bob Bacon, Daryl Bach, Leroy Renis, Gary Mills, Dennis Jacobsen, Ed
Hensel, Walter Schiemann, Al Colburn, Tim Sickinger, and Coach J ohn Sheahan.
Fourth row, left to right: Roger Simpson, Bob Koif, Jack Hagman, Darwin Walker, Bob Jabovich, Je rry Rosenberg, and Lloyd
Hannum.
Page One htmd-red-sixteen
�Cross Country
First row, (kneeling) left to right:
Jerry Portugal, Fred Miksch, Bruce
De bes (Most Valuable Runner), Bill
Schmiegelt, and John Stannard.
Second row, left lo righ t: Neal
Martin, Bill Albert, Louis Sefick,
Roger Otte, Randy Koser, Tom Matthews, Jim Kohls , Jerry Cornell,
and Bernie Edwards (Manage r).
Third row, left lo right: Coach
Thom as Kivi luoma, John Holmes,
Marv Farwell, J im Bennet t.
Tennis
Varsity
First row, left to right: Marv Lundin,
Gi l Bonebrake, and Glen Appel.
Second row, left to right: Coach
John Sheahan, Neal Cochrane, Dick
Nelson, Bob Weldon, and Bob
Kretschmar.
Page One hundred-sevemeen
�Basketball
Varsity
First row, left to right: Dave Petrie (manager), Bob Butterworth, Bill Shaw, John Banghart, and Al Soudan (manager).
Second row, left to right: Connie Bartels (Honorary Captain), Ray Riha, Dick Daus, Sandy McPeak, Fred Holzl, and Jerry
Krueger.
Third row, left to right: Coach John Sheahan, Jim Foran {Most Valuable Player), Bill Pohlson, Dave Baylor, Ron Hicks, Conrad
Kies, and Larry Johns.
Season Finals
Leyden 47
Evanston 49
Waukegan 49
Niles 56
Niles 50
Niles 63
Niles 58
DeKalb 59
Oak Park 75
New Trie r 60
Morton 62
Page One hundred-eighteen.
Niles 44
Niles 43
Niles 44
Proviso 49
Highland Park 37
Waterman 50
Evanston 50
Niles 41
Niles 65
Niles 56
Niles 42
Niles 54
Niles 64
Waukegan 54
Niles 59
Niles 62
Oak Park 90
New Trier 57
Niles 61
Niles 50
Waukegan 56
*Regional game
Ma ine 47
Evanston 53
Niles 50
Proviso 58
Hi ghl and Park 41
Niles 60
Niles 43
Morton 58
La ke Forest 37 •
Niles 46•
�The Trojans
Page On11-hnndred-nineteen
�Basketball
/
'
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Roland (Buzz) Kenning, Bruce Christensen, Bill Schofield, Dick Hallam, and J im Elliott.
Second row, left to right: Fred Melberg, Jerry Goettch, Wayne Goebel, John Ravencraft, and Bob Blowers.
Third row, left to right: Coach James Phipps, Al Karnatz (Honorary Captain), Kim Steveley, Ray Pasini, Shell Mikkelsen, and
Lloyd Gadau (manager).
Freshman
First row, left to right: Jerry
Rosenberg, Dave Chevrier,
Ken Walter, and Russ Connell.
Second row, left to right:
Ted Prislash, Daryl Bach,
John Faust, Al Colburn, and
Walter Schieman.
Third row, left to right: John
Butterworth (manager), Leroy
Renis,
Jack
Hagman,
Sheldon Spaulding, Roger
Peterson, Joel Febel, and
Coach Leo Hoosline.
�Varsity
Firsl row, left to right: Bari Walther, Mike Eckmann, Eric Racine, Art Katz, Randy Koser, and Bill Reed.
Second row, left to right: Fred Miksch (manager), Pete Moosmann, Dick Westgard, Tom Peterson, Ralph Lowes, Bob Trendel,
. and Herb Stephan.
Third row, left to right: Coach Carlo Traflcano, Bill Carroll (Most Valuable Player), George Simmons, Bill Proft, Ron Kruchten,
Bob Holmberg, and Tom Brownlee.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Fred
Thomas, Bill DiGilio, Leon·
ard Miresse, and Bill Albert.
Second row, left to right:
Roger Simpson, Dick Burtz,
Al Van Horne, Darwin Walk·
er, and Roger Shanahan.
Third row, le ft to right:
Coach Carlo Traflcano, Joe
Goschy, Ron Krauter, Ron
Gamer, John Kelly , and Den·
nis Moore.
Page One hundred·t1f)enty-one
���Swimming
Varsity
Bottom row, left to right:
Lenn is Boudreaux, Jack Lag·
ershausen, Dean Ness, Dave
Hansen, Bob
John Holmes.
Smoak,
and
Top row, left to right: Glen
Appel, Joe Cysewski, Norm
O'sen, Coach Anton Schubert , George Lockw oo d
(Most Valuable Swimmer),
Carl Walberg, Don Larson
(Honorary Captain).
Missing: Tom Yocum and Cal
Hartley.
Frosh-Soph
Bottom row, left to right:
Lester Frey, Charles Mark,
Todd Anderson, Ed Hensel,
Dick Holzl, Don Bauer, and
Doug Stryker.
Middle row, left to right:
Bob Petersen, J im Stoner,
Ed Klass, Frank Meyer, Malcom Maclain, Bob Dann.
Top row, left to right: Bob
Bacon, Ricky Jaques, John
Valent ine, Don Owen, John
Meneilley, John Moritz, and
Coach John Harmon.
Page One hundred-twenty-four
�First row, left to right: Roger Yost, Dave Petrie, Bernie Edwards, Jim Foran, and Larry Beuder.
Second row, left to righ t: Harry Heeres, Randy Koser, Jim Ell iott , Ron Lass, Roge r Erickson, and Fred Holzl.
Third row, left to right: Ron Hicks (Manager), Bob Jones, Dick Lewis, Larry Johns, Bill Pohlson, Jan Tannenbaum, Ron
Banas, Jerry Krueger, and Coach James Phipps.
Not pictured: Frank Riccio, Dick Carlson, and Dale Cagney.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right : Don Gamer, Ed Weber. Marty Stankowicz, and John Kelly.
Second row, left to right: Don Baker, Jerry Best, Bill Schofield, Tom Brownlee, Dick Shirling, and John
Pearson.
Third row, left to right: Jerry Goetl$Che, Bob Trendel, Dick Peterson, Don Eamon, and Bart Vandervelde.
Fourth row, left to righ t: Jim Stoner, Phil Holubek, Ken Larsen, Fred Melberg, Haro ld Davidson, and Paul
Swanson (Manager).
Fifth row, left to right: Jack Breden, Ron Shipka, Ray Pasini, Chuck Holler, Shell Mikkelsen, Coach
Virgil Van Cleave. Not pictured: Bill Barranco.
Page One hu11.dred-Pwenty-fi11e
�Baseball
Freshman
First row, left to right: Ken Walter, Wayne Ohlson, Dick Holzl, Dick Shea, Phil Ahrendt, Ron Korsan,
Herman Bartz, and Bill DiGilio.
Second row, left to right: Glenn Wenzel, Jerry Rosenberg, Don Morton, Bruce Peterson, Bruce Reinger,
Bruce Johnson, Lennie Mirresse, Ron Hein, and John Butterworth (Manager).
Third row, left to right: Coach Anton Schubert, Dale Kaiser, Ted Pristash, Darly Bach, Darwin Walker, Joel
Febel, John Rice, Bob Bacon, Dave Chevrier, Leo Breden, and Bill Ruesch.
Golf
Golf Team
Bottom row, left lo right: John Banghart, Charles Tawse, Norm Olsen, and Neal Butzow.
Top row, left to right: Coach Thomas J . Kiviluoma, Jack Dolan, Ray Fassbender, Ernie Carlson,
and Bob Winter.
Pot pictured: Bill Proft.
Page One h11ndred-twenly-six
�Track
Varsity
First row , left to right: Marv Farwell, Joe Cysewski, Jim Kohls, Roger Otte, and Bil l Schmiegelt.
Second row, left to right: John Stannard, Fred Miksch, Dick Barrow, J im Busch , Carl Walberg, and Mike
Ryan.
,
Th ird row, left to right: Jerry Cornell, Jim Bennett, Dick Stermer, Ed Hartigan, Bob Pinnow, George Simmons, John Krueger, Bi ll Kuchar, and Coach John Harmon.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to righ t: Richard Trendel, Neal Martin, Doug Stryker, Chuck Hunt, and Tom Drake.
Second row, left to right: Wayne Ha rr ison, Al Colburn, Charles Edwards, Ricky Jaques, and Lou is
Sefkk.
Third row, le ft to right: Roger Peterson, Bob Dann, John Dolin a, Jack Hagman, Tim Sickinger,
Bruce Debes, Ken Mannaugh, and Coach Charles Hussey.
Page One hundred-twenty-sevffl
�Autographs
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1953]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1953
Reflections
1953 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Jeffress, Jane (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1953
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1952-1953
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
133 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1953
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Meier; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1952
1952-1953 school year
1953
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/ee88b2c51cedccd22922b1bd543c682f.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=A6Qh1IEtE40ut0XFzIfunbxlX0fPBg6XBzL-ubt7LjaTAQIQgrEOjBO26-URF0Edm-wySUOktSFBxuKW1u9heThEFDqAQUbjMr9oKP%7ER8QiBXMCeAQXsfaNf0vEP9D1i85kSbdMDVGWYyCBf78W581PKXbJyxjVRrTvkU2hLG8tF-KNpRHxU9oPMYUKIfm4RdfDp5rBd7wJueY7iIjpaRK73EDeNIIg9atbRThBiojtjP6c7nW7pR%7EmQ-LU%7EZ3re7VfTaZvljarC9B%7E5OvuGmfsaeYeOX%7Ea8RxtjHvvRON1kYShhLWGzAuz6DvJZg%7E6q8taACHX-Ax1U%7EBTEPQCxOg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
54a61f4181ed8f350e0ce346127a54c9
PDF Text
Text
..
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�������·~
ffe '1rJ.
v~~
!YI~/
C)_
I
, ~.
+~~)'
~
. .
'
-·-
ADMINl~Tl?N
~;;J;/,
/ 1d1H .
•
��EARL GIRARD
Morton Grove, Illinois
BOARD
OF
EDUCATION
WALTER C .. BORNEMEIER, M.D
.
Noles, Illinois
�A MESSAGE TO THE GRADUATES
WILLIAM WARREN MEYER
Skokie, lll:nois
Our community, state, and nation require for full development
a balance of scientific, cultural and religious elements. These ore
to be found in the individual; and to the extent that he has attained
this balance of knowledge and experience, so will he be able to
guide the destiny of his family and community.
It is hoped that Niles Township High School has supplemented
the training of home and church so that each of you has acquired
the balance of experience so necessary for your happiness and
prosperity.
Wm. W. Meyer
Page 7
��TO THE
GRADUATES
You are leaving the ivy covered halls
of Niles to enter on atomic age, on age
where man's expanding frontiers of knowledge hove given us an ever shrinking world.
This is a world where the advent of
speeds faster than that of sound hos put
the other side of the world less than twentyfour hours away.
We have tried to give you knowledge
of the technology which made these advances possible, but more than that we hope
we have given you an insight into how to
exist and get along not only with your
classmates, but with all the people on this
world of ours.
As you understand people
and as you work with people for the liberties
and freedom of the individual, you give the
best evidence of what America's system of
public education means to the future and
to the world.
�Left to right, Dr. Arthur Ryden, Junior Adviser; Mrs. Marjory Schwab, Freshmon
Adviser; Mr. Harold Ohlson. Senior Adviser; Miss Morgoret deBooy,
Speciol Services Adviser: Mr. Marv in lhne. Sophomore Adviser.
ADVISORY
COUNCll
Our class advisers deserve our thanks for the continual
help wh ich they hove so graciously g iven us.
We appreciate thei r interest in our activities, and also
their concern for t hat " new second semester ~chedule that must
be mode out!"
Not only do our advisers guide us in the conference room,
but they also teach us in the classroom, and still find time to
greet us with a friendly " hello" as we pass them in the halls.
Page 10
�English
B.S., Northwestern University
A.A., North Park College
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
LEO P. BABCOCK
Driver Education, Psychology
Ed.B., Southern Illinois University
M.S., University of Illinois
PRISCILLA BAKER
Head of English Deportment
English
A.B .• Rockford College
LUCILLE BARNES
Eng lish
AB., Mt. Ho lyoke Co:lege
M.S., University of Illino is
•
JOHN L. BETTS
Head of Social Studies Depc rtment
U. S. Histor)•, German
A.B., M.A., Nortl·western University
M.A.. University al Chicago
DONALD W. BLAIR
Heed cf Foreign Lon9 uage
Department
Span !sh, English
S.S., Northwestern University
HOWARD M. BYRAM
Problems, Athletics
B.S., University of Omaha
M.A., State University of Iowa
CLIFFORD W. COLLINS
Bond, Orchestra
B. Mus., Conn . Notional
School of Music
CARLE. BURGENER
Physics, Photography
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan University
M.A., Columbia University
~.S. ,
MARY JOAN COON
Typing, Shortliand
Eastern Illinois State College
,
FLORENCE BUTLER
Foods, Home Management
B.S., Northern Illinois
State Teachers College
A.S ., Ill inois Institute of Technology
MARGARET DE BOOY
Coordinall'r of Services, Algebra
B.A::'Northwestern University
M.A., Columbia University
Page 11
�WALTER DU DA
PAUL M. EBERHARDT
HOMER C. ELLIS
B. E. EVANS
Visit ing Counselor
Eng lish, Journalism
Generol Science, Physiolog;
Vocational Diversified Occupations
Ph. B.• De Paul Universi ty
M.A., Loyola University
A.B., University of Michigan
M .A., Ohio Sta te University
B.S., Mount Union College
M .A., Oberlin Col lege
B.S., M.A., University of A lobomo
JO HN W. HALLBERG
SARA L. HALLBERG
JOHN A. HARMON
B.S., M.A.. Northwestern University
Orientat ion, Problems
B.A .• University of Illinois
Chemistry. General Science
B.S., University of Illinois
Geography, Driver Educat ion,
A t hletics
FLORENCE B. HARRISON
HELEN M . HEITMANN
ONNI T. H ENDRICKSON
DOROTHY H. HIND
Head of Science Department
General Science
Head of Girls'
Physical Education Department
Physical Education
Bookkeeping, Typing,
Recor d Keeping
Latin, Audio-Visuol Education
MAR IE GREEN
Orientation
B.S., South Dakota Stole College
Ph. M .• University o f Wisconsin
Page 12
B.A .• College o f Wooster
A.B., McKendree College
M.S., University of Illinois
B.S., N orthern Michigan
College of Education
A. B., M.A., University of Chicago
�EARLE. HOFF
Algebra, General Mathematics
B.S., Unive rsity of Chicago
M.A., Northwestern Unive rsity
THOMAS HOFFMAN
U. S. History, Athletics
B.A., Monmouth College
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.A., Bemid ji
State Teachers College
M.A. , Northwestern University
Biology, Ath letics
A.B. , Illinois College
M.S., Universit y of Illinois
'·
MARVIN H. IHNE
Sophomore Adviser, Problems
A.B., Illinois College
M.A., University of Illinois
ADA IMMEL
Typ ing, Secretarial Practice
B.A., Lawrence College
M.A., University of Iowa
HAROLD ISAACSON
Head cf Boys' Physical Education
and Athletic Deportment
Physical Education, Athlet ics
B.S .. Western Michigan
Stole Teachers Col lege
HELEN H. JO HANNS
Administrative A•st. to the Supt.
Head of Bus. Ed. Department
Typing
B.E., Wh itewate r Sta te
Teachers Co lleg e
M.A., No rthwestern Un ive rsi ly
THOMAS J. KIVILUOMA
Head of Mathematics Deportment
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.E., Northern Illinois
Stole Teachers Colleg e
M.A., Urivers'ty of Ill inois
CLARA KLAUS
Choral Music
s~.S., z hwestern University
M.S. ,,1 e ; ; r
LO IS LAMBERG
Latin, Prob lems
ALICE LINE
Head of Home Economics
Deportment, C lothing
A.A ., Stephens College
B.S., University of Nebraska
B.A., Beloit College
M.A., Northwestern University
Page 13
�DOROTHY LUNGM US
World History, U. S. History
B.S., M.A., Northwestern University
L. ROBERT MACKEY
Electric Shop. Auto Shop
B.A., B.S .. Lewis Institute
RUBY K. MARR
Speech Correction
B.S.. Northwestern University
HUGH D. McGEE
Head of Music Department
Orchestro, Choral Music
B.S., Murray State College
M.S .. University of Ill inois
MARY IDA McGUIRE
Engl ish
A. B., College of St. Fronds
M.A., University of Chicogo
JAMES A. MICHAEL
World History, U. S. History
B.Ed .. Eostern Il li nois State College
M.A., University of Ill inois
EUGENE NAPIER
Orientation, Bus. Practices, Bus.
Law, Advertisi ng, Salesmanship
Ph.B., M.A., University of Chicago
HAROLD R. OHLSON
Senior Adviser
Trigonometry. Solid Geomet ry
B.E., Northern Ill inois
Stole Teachers College
6.S., M.A., Un iversity of Chicago
JAMES t1- PHIPPS
Physical Education, Ath letics
B.Ed., Eostern Illinois
Stole Teachers Col lege
M.S., lndiono University
LEO H. PROVOST
Bond
B.Mus.Ed., New Englond
Conservatory of Music
M.Mus.Ed., University of Ill inois
PAREPA I. RICE
English
A.B., M.A., University of Michigon
DOROTHY A. ROTH
Typing, Office Practice,
Bookkeeping
B.S., University of Illinois
Page 14
�GEORGE V. ROTH
General Science
ARTHUR H. RYDEN
Junior Adviser, Orientation
BETIY J. SCHMIDT
Girls' Physical Education
B.Ed .. M,lwaukee Stole
A.B., De?auw University
M.A., Ph.D., Northwestern
University
B.S., Universi ty of Wisconsin
Teachers College
M.S., University of Wisconsin
Fr.hmon Aclvi•er, Orientation
A.B.. Vossor College
M.A., Columbia U~ivcrsity
CHARLES W. SELDEN
Woodshop
B.S., M.A., University of Minnesota
BLA'-'CHE E. SUCHY
School Nurse
B.S., Loyola Universi ty
S1. Anthony's Hospita l Graduale
Athlet cs. Algebra, Geomelry
B.Ed., Ill inois S1ote
Norma l University
M.A., University of lll1nais
CHARLES R. SUYDAM
Driver Educalion, U. S. History
B.S., M.A., Northwestern University
Attendance Officer,
Physica l Education, Athletics
B.S., North Central College
M.A., Northwestern Universi ty
B.P.E., American College o f
Physica l Educat,on
JEAN F. SMALL
English, Spanish, French
B.A.. Bryn Mawr College
M.A., Northwestern University
Diplomc, Lo Sorbonne, Paris
DORIS J. TILLMANN
English
B.S, Ill ino is State
Normal University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
I
Page 15
�RONALD A. VANARSDALE
English, Public Speaking
A.B .• Butler University
M .A., Stol e Universi ty of Iowa
GALE L. WESLEY
MARYE. WALKER
Print Shop
Librarian
B.Ed .. Southern Illi nois Univers ity B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State College
M.S., Universit y of Illinois
B.L.S., M.A., University of Illinois
FRANCES WILLIAMS
General Mathematics, Algebra
B.S., Southern Illinois University
M.S., University of Illinois
PATRICIA A. ATCHISON
Receptionist
ORAS. IHNE
Secretory lo the Superintendent
Page 16
SHIRLEE J. W ILSON
Girls' Physical Education
B.S., Illinois State Normal
University
FLORENCE KEPPELER
THERESA SCHWEITZER
Bookkeeper
Registrar
JOHN G. WILKINS
Head of Art Department
Art, Mechanical Drawi ng
B.S .. Kansas State
Teachers College
B.A.E., School of Art Institute
.
I
GRACE BAUMHARDT ....._:
·officeS~y .....,..:
"~-·-·
HELENE K. SNYDER
Attendance Clerk
�MISS HARBERT .
During the many years Miss Horbert taught at Nilehi, she was loved and adrT'i'ed by both students and fellow teachers.
Our effcient monitor system, the Sen io r Dance, the Annual Spring trips, and the
See Chicago Club are only a few of her far-reaching achievements at Niles Township
High School.
We have all benefited from her faithful service, and we will never forget the
sm'le with which she always greeted us.
Although she has retired, Miss Harbert will always be a part of Niles Township
High School to which she gave so much.
Page 17
t
�CUSTODIANS
OF OUR SCHOOL
MATRON
Miss Carrie Schoening not only
keeps the girl's locke r room in comporative quiet, but she a lso makes
the cheerleoders' basketboll uniforms.
�Thanks to these industrious women, Nilehi
students and teachers con always get a delicious
lunch.
!ting, left to righ1o Mrs. McNeill, Mrs. Hudson, Mrs. Suo,
Mrs. Garner.
ndlng . .left to right: Mrs. Mussi~ Mrs. Borchert, Mrs. Fontaine, Mrs. Steele, Mrs. Ficch, Mrs. Ahrendt .
CUSTODIANS
Taking time out for a well deserved
rest are the men and women who keep our
school's appearance at its best.
Left to right, Cosmo Bovo, Hermonn Ochs, Ed Breden,
Margaret Henni11g, Ho rry Boyd.
Not Pictured: J oe Borringe r, J . W. Lane, Mory Longo,
Ed Lindermonn, Hermon Muel ler, Ed Simmons,
Roy Stockbridge.
Page 19
�SENIORS
��CLASS PRESIDENT
Graduation, the hour that we, the CLASS OF 1954, have looked forward to
for four years, is upon us.
Although we look ahead to the future with eagerness, we a lso feel a little sad
at leaving the famil ia r ha lls of Niles Township High School. Here we have been given
the foundation for our future successes, mode lifelong friendships, and shored many
wonderful times together.
This is another milestone on life's path, and, as we go our separate ways, we
wil l never forget the .faculty who guided us through these four years .
We, the CLASS OF 1954, will carry the memory of Niles Township High School
forever in o ur hea rts.
Rondy Koser
Page 22
�CLASS OF 1954
PATRICIA DAWN AHLBERG
Honor Certiflcote 3; Bronze Pin 4;
Girls' Glee Club 2; Choir 3; Minor
C'>oral Award 3, Spotiighters l, 2;
Ploy Crews 2; Lot.n Club I; l 00%
Club 4: See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Mon :tors 4; Style Show 2; Junior
Prem CoMwittees 3; Homecowing
Comm.ttees 4; Scribblers I ; Mogozire Drive Captains 2, 4
WILLIAM ROBERT AHRENS
Varsity Bond 1, 2, 3; Minor Band
Award l, 2; Reflections Revelry 3 .
GLENN APPEL
BARBARA JOY ALLAUN
freshmen Cab:net Alternate I; Studeot Council Alternate l, 4; G irls'
Glee Club 2, 3; Ripplettes Swim Club
3, 4; Water Carnival 3, 4; P. E.
/
Leoders 4; l 00° 0 Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Style Snow 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Yeorbook General Stoff 4; Yearbook
fincncial Stoff 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Magazine High Soles
Awords 1
Orchestra 1, Varsity Bond 3, 4;
Swimming l, 2. 3. 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, 3, Ma!or "N" 4; Cross Count ry 4, Minor "N" 4; Baseba'I l: Tennis 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" 2. Major "N"
3, 4: " N" Club 3, 4; Swim Leaders
'l, 3; Woter Carnival 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y
Club 2. 3, 4, Chaplain 4; Sponis~
Club 1, 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Gui ld 1.
LESLIE ARMISTEAD
MARILYN J. APPLETON
H.R. Sec. 1, H.R. Treas. 2, H R VicePres. 3, Girls' Glee Club 2, 3. 4:
Mi"or Choral Award 3; Bawling 3,
Ripplelles Swim Club 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2, 3. 4, See Chicago Club 4;
Se"ior Mon•tors 4, Red Cross Councd
2; Style Show 4: Junior Pram Com·
millees 3; Homecowing Committees 4;
Yearbcok General Stoff 4; Yearbook
Flnonci:il Staff 2.
MARLENE MARIE AUSTERMUEHLE
Honor Certifi:o•e 4: Girls' Glee Club
I; Natio•o l Thespian Society 4; Spotighters 3: Ploy Crews 4; One Acts
41 Tri H:·Y Club 3; French Club 1, 2,
100°/,, Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Seni0r Monitors 4; Ushers Ciub 3. 4;
Ubrary Staff 3, Junior Prom Commit·
'8es 3; Homecoming Committees 4 ;
Scribblers I; Nilehil1te Stoff 3, 4.
Cil'Qllation Morager 3, Editor-in-Chief
.C: Yeorbook Financial Stoff 3, Mogozine High Sales Awards l, 3.
Orchestra 2, 3, Major Award 2, 3;
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Spotlighters 3, 4, Social
Editor 4, G.A.A. l, 2, 3; P. E. Leaders 4; See Chicago C lub 4: Sen<ar
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3 ; Junior
Prom Commillees 3: Homecoming Commiflees 4,
SARAH JOAN AXELL
Honor Certificate 4; Sophomore Cabinet 2; Debate Team I; Girls' Glee
Club 2; Cho ir 3: Madrigal Singers 3;
Minor Choral Award 3, Spotlighters
1, Ploy Crews 1; G.A.A. 1; Latin Club
1, 2, Pres. 2; Chemistry Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4;
Red Cross Council 3; Junior Pram
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook General Stoff 4; Yearbook financial Stall
2; Photography C lub 3.
Page 23
�JOHN THOMAS BANGHART
RONALD BANAS
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Pres. 3;
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Illini Boys' State 3;
Choir 2, 3; Madrigal Singe rs 3; Minar
Choral Award 3; Spotlighters 2; Ploys,
"Seventeenth Summer" I, "Arsenic
and Old Lace" 2, "Green Volley" 2;
Football 3, Minor " N" 3; Basketball
3, Mgr. Shie ld 4; Wrestling 2, Minor
"N" 2; Golf 1, 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" 3
Major "N" 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Sec.
4; Latin Club I. 2, Pres. 1, 2; 100%
Club 3. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Scribblers I; Nilehilite Stoff
3, 4, Sports Editor 4; Yea rbook General Staff 4, Sports Editor 4; Reflections 2, 3, 4; Big Brothers 4.
Cabinet Alternate 2; Varsity Band 1,
2, Major Band Award I, 2; Football
1, 2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Baseball
2, 3. Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y
Club 2; Gen. Sci. Club 1; Senior
IV'onitars 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Comm;ttees 4; Magazine High
Soles Awards 2.
RICHARD BARROW
Footbal l 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4, Capt. 4, Most
Valuable 4; Basketball I, 2, 4, Shield
1, Minar "N" 2; Track I, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Major "N" 2, 3; " N" Club
2, 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Mon itors 4.
PAUL BATSON
(Transferred)
J EANI AGNES BEISER
RUDOLPH BAUMGARTNER
Spanish Club I; See Chicago Club 4;
Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook Finonliol
Staff 3.
H.R. Treas. 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Traffic Committee 4.
SHARON BELL
ROBERT BELi K
Sophomore Cabinet 2; Varsity !land
1, 2, 3; Major Band Award 2; Ploys,
"Arsenic ond Old lace" 2; Football
4; Baseball 1, 3; Spanish Club 1; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V.A. Operators Club 1, 2, 3. 4, VicePres. 3; Reflections Revelry 3, Award
3.
•
National Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin
4; Cabinet I, 2, Sec. 1; Student Council 2; H.R. Treas. 3; Debate Team 1,
2, 3, 4; National Forensic Leog ue 2,
3, 4. Degree of Honor 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2, 3; Choir 4; Vivace 3, 4;
G.A.A. I, 2. 3, 4, Minor Letter 3,
Badminton Mgr. 2, Tennis Mgr. 2·
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 2; Latin
Contest I; I 00% Club 3, 4; Biology
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2, 3; Junior
Pram Committees 3; Scribblers I,
Pres. I; Golden Gal leon Gu ild 2, 3,
4, Boord 3, 4; Nilehilite Staff 4,
Chief Typist 4.
BARBARA ANN BERNER
PHILIP BENNETI
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Senior Cabinet Alternate
4; Football 3, 4, Major " N" 3, 4;
"N" Club 3, 4; Senior Monitors 4.
l'agt 24
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 4;
Student Council Alternate 3; Consli·
tution Committee of Student Council
3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4,
Second Stole letter 4; G.A.A. Comp
3; Volleyball Mgr. 3; Bowling 2;
P.E. leaders 2, 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,
4, Treas. 3, Publicity Chairman 4;
Latin Club 1, 2, Pres. I; Senior Mont·
tors 4, Cafeteria Capt. 4; Red Cross
Council I; Homecoming Committees 4;
Nileh ilite Stoff 3, 4, News Burea u
Chief 4.
�MIRIAM RUTH BEYER
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3, 4; Minor Charo I
Aword 3; Spanish Club l, 2; Biology
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4, Ushers Club 2, 3, 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Ni leh ilite
Stoll' 3.
THOMAS W. BIRMINGHAM
Transferred from St. Meis H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago Club 4.
FRANK BISCHOF
Transferred from St. Meis H. S .• Chicago, Illinois, I; H.R. Sec. 1; Debate
Team 3; Tennis 2, 3; Latin Club I;
Spanish Club 2, 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 3.
BARBARA DELL BLUMENFELD
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.,
Chicago, 1llinois, 2; G.A.A. I, 2; TriHl-Y dub 4; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Sta ff I ;
Magazine High Sales Awards 3.
PATRICIA ANNE BLANEY
J;
Junior Cabinet Alterno1e
Debate
Team 1, 2; Not ionol Forens ic League
2; Girls' Glee Club 3; Spotlighters I,
2, 3; Plo y Crews 1, 2; One Acts 2;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Water Carn ival 3; P.E. leader 4; Spanish Club I,
2; See Ch icago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Commi1tees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
I; Nilehil ite Stoff 4; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3.
JOYCE MARIE BOLDT
G irls' G lee Club 2; Bowling 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 2, 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2, 3, 4; See Ch icago Club 4;
Sen ior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4;
Junior Prom Comm ittees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; N ilehil ite Stoff 3;
Yearbook General Stoll 3; Yearbook
Financial Sto ff 3; ReRections Revelry
3, 4.
LOIS BORCHERS
Debate Teom I; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Chair 3. 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Spotlighters 2; Ploy Crews 2; G.A.A.
I, 2, 3, 4, Second State Letter 4,
Basketball Mgr. 3, Points ond Awards
Mgr. 4; Water Carnival 3; P.E. Leaders 2, 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, 4; See
Chkogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; Style Show 2.
TOM J. BORGMAN
Transfe rred from Amundsen H. S ..
Chicago, Illinois, 4; Football l, Shield
1; Track I, Shield I; See Chicago
Club 4.
LARRY BROD
PETER BORMANIS
Transferred from Northwestern H.S.,
Springfield, Ohio, 2; Student Council
l; Orchestra 2, 3, 4, Mojor Award 2,
31 Chess Club 2, 3, 4; Senior Mon itors 4.
Plo y Crews 3, 4; Water Carnival 1,
2, 3, 4; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Sen ior Monitors 4; V. A.
Operators Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Pres. 4,
Student Eng inee r 2, 3, 4; Sty le Show
1, 2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive Copt. 4;
Reflections Revelry 1, 2, 3, 4 .
Page 25
�BARBARA H. BROWN
Transferred from South Shore H.S ..
Chicogo, Illinois, 3; Student CoJncil
Alternate 4; Girls' Glee Club 1, 2, 3;
Choir 3, 4; Modrigol Singers 4; Vivoce 4; All-Stote Music Activity 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, Major Letter 3; Bowling 1, 2, 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 2;
P.E. Leaders 2, 3; I 00% Club 3, 4,
Treos. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Library
Stoff 1, 2; Yearbook Finonciol Stoff
4.
GAIL ANN BRUENING
H.R. Treos. 1; Girls' Glee Club 2, 3;
Minor Chorol Award 3; Spotlighters
1, 2; Ploy Crews l, 2; G.A.A. l, 2,
3, 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 1, 2. 3;
Water Cornivol 1, 2, 3; Cheer Leaders 3, 4, Capt. 4; Lot in Club l; Spanis h Club 2, 3; See Chlcogo Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4, Sec. 4; Ushers
Club 2, 3, 4; Red Cross Council I;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecom·
ing Committees 4; Scribblers I; Yearbook Generol Stoff 4; Yeorbook Finonciol Stoff 2, 3, 4; Mogozine Drive
Coptoins 2.
JEAN BUELLESBACH
JOANNE I. BRULAND
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Notional Thespian Society 2, 3, 4,
Treos. 4; Spotlighters 2; Minor Dromotics Award 4; Ploy Crews 2, 3, 4;
One Acts 2; Ploys: "Green Volley"
2; "Meet Corliss Archer" 4 1 G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; P.E. Leoders 4; Lotin Club
1; Sponish Club 4 1 See Chicogo Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Ushers C:ub 4;
Librory Stoff 2, 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers 1; Yearbook Finonciol Stoff
3, 4; Mogozine Drive Coptoins 2, 3.
Transferred from Mol linckrodt H. S.,
W ilmette, Illinois, 3; Girls' Glee Club
l, 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
' -
JEANNE D. BURGHARD
DIANA G. BURGESS
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 2, 3;
Choir 4; Mojor Chorol Aword 4; Vivonce 3, 4; Spotlighters I, 2; G.A.A.
I, 2. 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3. 4. Membership Chairman 4; Latin Club 1, 2,
French Club 3; 100% Club 4; See
Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers 1; Golden Galleon Guild
2, 3, 4; Yearbook Generol Stoff 2 1
Yea rbook Finonciol Stoff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3, 4.
JAMES V. BUSCH
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificote 2 1 Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet 3, Choirmon 3; Cobine!
Alternate 4; Horvord Aword 3; Illini
Boys' Stole 3; Debote Team 1; Footbo:I 3, 4, Mojor "N" 3, 4; Trock 2,
3, 4, Minor "N" 2, Mojor "N" 3, 4;
Wrestling 3, 4, Mojor "N" 4, Mgr.
Shield 3; "N" Club 3, 4; Hi-Y 2, 4;
Latin Club 1, 2; Lotin Contest 2; See
Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Boord 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 2. 3.
ERNEST J . CARLSON
Honor Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 4;
Golf I. 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3;
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page 26
Honor Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Student Council Alternate 4; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 2; G.A.A. l; Bowling I, 2,
3; Ripplettes Swim Club 4; Woler
Cornlvol I, 2, 3, 4; Cheer Leoders 1,
2, 3, 4; 100% Club 2, 3. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior MonitQrs 4; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
1.
DALE CAGNEY
H.R. Sec-Treos. 1, 2, 3; Boys' Glee
Club 3; Football 1, 2, 4, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2, 4; Basketball l, 2,
Shield l. Minor "N" 2; Boseboll I,
2, 3, 4, Shield l, Minor "N" 2, 3,
Major "N" 4; Hi-Y Club 3, 4; Latin
Club l; Gen. Sci. Club 1; Biology
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees
4.
JANET L. CARLSON
Honor Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 4;
Orchestro 2. Minor Aword 2; Girls'
Glee Club l, 2, 3; Choir 4; Ripplettes.
Swim Club l; 100% Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Nl!ehilite Stoff 4, Chief
Typ ist 4.
�DIANE CARNALL
Ripplettes Swim Club 2, 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2, 3, 4; Latin Club 2, 3,
JOO~~ Club 3, 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
2. 3; Junior Prom Committees 3, 4·
Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook
General Stall 4; Yearbook financial
Stoll 3.
GEORGE CASANAVE
Transferred from lone H. S., Chicago,
1llinois 4; Gymnastics 2, 3. Letter 2,
3; Crew 1, 2, Letter 1, 2; Ice Skating
2, 3, Tumbling 2, 3; Basketball 3,
Monitor I, 2, 3.
CAROL MAR IE CHR ISTENSEN
MARVELLE CHANDLER
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Play Crews 1;
G.A.A. 1. 2; Bowling 1. 2, 3, 4; Latin
Club I, 2, Pres. I; Biology Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4: Cade Cammi1tee 2; Handbook
Committee 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1, Golden Galleon Guild l. ?,
3, 4, Boord 3, 4; Yearbook Financial
Stoff 1, 2. 3, 4; Magaz ine Drive Captains 1, 3, 4.
National Honor Society 3; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; H.R. Pres. 2; Bowling 2, 3; Tri·Hi-Y
Club 3, 4; La tin Club I , 2; Latin Contest 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Yearbook . Senior-Faculty
Section 3, 4; Big Sisters 4 .
DAVID CLEARMAN
ROGER CLAVEY
Transferred from Glenbrook H. S.,
Northbrook, Illinois. 4; Student Council 4; B'oys' Glee Club 4; Basketball
2, 3, Minar Letter 2; Gall I, 2, 3, 4,
Minor Letter I, Moiar Lett er 2, 3, 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
CATHLEEN J. CLEVEN
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; G.A.A. I, 2, 3, 4, Second State
Letter 4, G.A.A. Comp 3, Soccer Mgr.
4, Tennis Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 4;
Bowling 2, 3; P.E. Leaders 3, 4; Tri·
Hi·Y Club 3, 4, Sec. 4; Latin Club I,
2; Spotlighters 1; Play Crews 1; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Library Stoff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Senior-Faculty
Section 2, 3, 4, Chairman 3, 4; Big
Sisten 4.
GRACE ROSEMARIE COLANO
Girls' Glee Club 3: Spotlighters 2;
One Acts 2; P.E. Leaden 4; Spanish
Club 1, 2; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 3, 4.
Faotboll l, 2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2;
Baseball 1, Shield 1; Chess C lub 1, 2;
Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4.
NEAL ALLAN COCHRAN
National Ho nor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Varsity
Band I, 2, 3; Major Band Award
2; Boys' G~ee C lub 3, 4; Chair 4;
Mad6gal Singers 4; Plays: "Father
of the Bride" 3; "Meet Corliss Archer"
4; Track 1, 2; Tennis 3; Hi-Y C lub
2, 3, 4, Editor of Paper 4, Latin C lub
l; Spanish Club 2, 3; Biology Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senio r Monitors
4; V. A. Operato rs Club 2. 4; Reflec·
lions Reve lry 3, Award 3.
EILEEN R. CROWE
Honor Certificate 3; Varsity Band 1,
2, 3, 4; Maier Band Awa rd 2; TriHi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2; 100 ';'0
Club 2, 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monito rs 4 ; Ushers Club 4 ;
Style Shaw 4; Junior Prom Commi1·
tees 3; Homecoming Committees 4,
Ho rseback Riding 4 .
Pago 27
�JOSEPH CYSEWSKI
DIANE CUTRO
Tran sferred from Providence H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois. 3; See Chiccga Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Library Staff 1.
NORMAN DALLY
H.R. Pres. 1. 4, Sec. 2, 3; Debate
Team l; football 1, 2, 3, 4, Major
"N" 3, 4; Track I, 2, 3, 4, Major
"N" 3, 4; Swimming I, 2, 3, 4, Major
"N" 3, 4; "N" Club 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2. 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Boord 4; Traffic Committee 3.
VIRG IN IA J. DAUGHERTY
footba ll I, 2, Shield 1, 2.
Girls' Glee Club 2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3. 4.
RICHARD DAUS
ROBERT C. DAVY
H.R. Pres. 4; H.R. Sec. 2; Boys' G lee
Club I; Football I, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N'' 2; "N" Club 3, 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Photography
Club 2.
CAROLE JOAN
or
Transferred from St. Rita H. $., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Football 2, Major
"N" 2; Basketball 1, 2, Mojor " N"
2; Baseball 1, 2, Majo r " N" 2; See
Chicago Club 4; V. A. Operators
Club 3, 4.
~
Orchestra I, 2, 3, 4, Major Award 2;
Chess Club I; Spanish Club 4; Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council
2; Scribblers 1; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
NANCY DEL DOTTO
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S.,
Evanston, Illinois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council 4.
JOANNE S. DeLOVE
Notiona I Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet Alternate I; Student Council 1; Illini Girls' Stale 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2; Choir 3; Minor Choral Award
3; Spotlighters 1, 2; Play Crews 1, 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Treas. 3, Vice-Pres.
4, Major Letter 4, Basketball Mgr. 2;
Water Carnival 3; Spanish Club 1, 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff
3, 4; Feature Editor 4; Yearbook
Financial Staff 2, 3; Magazine Drive
Captains 2, 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 1, 2; ReAectians Revelry 3.
P ag~
28
JOHN DETTLOFF
Transferred from Loyola H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Swimming 1; Spanish Club 3.
�DOLORES DIBOS
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Choir 4; Major
Choral Award 4; G.A.A. 3, 4; 100/'o
Cub 3; See Ch icogo Club 4; Senior
Moritors 4 .
KEN DITKOWSKY
Transferred from Senn H S., Chicago,
II inois, 2, B1o!ogy Club 2; Physics
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior
Monitors 4.
ROSEMARIE DiGILIO
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet
4, Sec. 4; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3 ;
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; GA.A. l;
Cheer Leaders 3, 4; 100 % Club 3, 4,
Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4, Boord
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,
41 Red Cross Council 3; Style Show
2: Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l:
Golden Galleon Guild 3, 4; Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section 2. 3, 4.
DARLENE DUFF
HR . Sec. 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; TriHi-Y Club 3, 4; 100% Club 3. 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4: Style Show 2; Ju nior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4.
KENT HAROLD EDWARDS
THOMAS EADE
S•udent Counci1 Alternate 4; Hi-Y
Club 2, 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Tennis 3, Minor
"N" 3.'
PATR,CIA MARIE EDWARDS
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; 100% Club 3. 4; See
Ch cogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Style Show 2; Junior Prom Committies 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
Varsity Bond 1, 2, 3; Major Bond
Award 2; Basketball Major Mgr. "N"
l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
CAROL ENDRULAT
Girls' Glee Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,
4; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Library Stoff 3; Reel Cross
Council 3; Style Show 2.
ROGER L. ERICKSON
Honor Certflcote 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Sophomore Cabinet A lternole 2; H.R. Pres. I, 4; Boys' Glee
Club 1: Football I, 2. 3, 4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; Bosket·
boll 1, 2, Shield I, 2; Baseball 1. 2,
3. 4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, 3, Ma jor
"N" 41 "N" Club 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 3,
4, Photographer 3, 4; Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Nilehilite Staff
Photographer 4; Sochool Photogrnpher 3, 4; Photo Club 2.
JOANNE EWING
:Transferred )
Pago 29
�GEORGE FABER
Hi-Y C lub 4; Spanish C lub 4; See
Ch icago Club 4; Senior Monitors I,.
MACK FALKNOR
Boys' G lee Club I. 3; Choir 2; football 1; Bosketboll 2, Shield 2; ~ee
Ch icogo Club 4.
BETTY MAE FEBROW
RAYMOND J . FASSBENDER
Gi rls' Glee C lub 2; 100% Club 3, ~.
Orchestra 4, Majo r Aword 4; Varsity
Bond I. 2. 3, 4, Assi>tont Director 4;
Mojor Bond Award 2, 3, 4; Boys'
Glee Club 4; All-S tole Music Activity
4; Golf 2, 3, 4; See Cnicogo Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4 ; ReAeclions Revelry 3. 4.
REINHARD M. FOLLMANN
DONALD R. FISCHER
footboll Mgr. Shield I; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from St. Rito H. S., Chi cogo, Illinois, 3; See Cnicogo Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 .
BILL FROESCHLE
NANCY FRESCHKE
Tronsferred from Senn H. S., Chicago,
Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3; Girls'
Glee Club 3; 100% Club 3, 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; H.R. Sec.
2; Red Cross Alternate 2; G.A.A. 1,
2; Service Club I, 2.
JOAN GABEL
J
Girls' Glee Club 2; See Chicago C lub
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Style Show 2.
Page JO
Baseball I, Shield 1; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V. A.
Operators I , 2, 3, 4.
YOLANDA GEBBIA
Spotlighters 1; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2, 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4; Ushers C lub 4.
�BOB GEHRS
MARGARET M. GLASMAN
Transferred from lmmaculata H. S..
Detroit, Michigan, 3; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Closs Treas. I;
Ploys, "Murder in a Nunnery" 1.
KAREN GOWER
IRENE ANNE GLIEM
Debate Team l; G irls' Glee Club 2;
I 00°/0 Club 3; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Stoff 3;
Red Cross Council 4; Style Show 2.
PAUL GRANQUIST
Tre nsferred from Loyola Academy,
Chlcogo, Illinois, 2; Wrestling 2,
Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Traffic
Comrniftee 3.
Transferred from Lakewood H. S..
Lakewood, Ohio, 3; Girls' Glee Club
I; Choir 2; G.A.A. 2; Senior Monitors
4; Us~ers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
CAROLE HALSTEAD
H.R. Sec. 2; Gir ls' Glee Club 2, 3;
Spanish Club 1, 2; 100';1 Club 4;
0
Senior Monitors 4.
DALE L. HAMILTON
JOHN HANNAHS
Honor Certificate 3; French Club 1, 2,
P'1ysics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Physics Club 3; Senior Monilors 4.
CAL HARTLEY
BARBARA HANNUM
Girls' Gee Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
100% Club 3, 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3;
Style Show 2; Scribblers 1.
Transferred from Evanston H. S.,
Evanston, Illinois, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres.
4; Varsity Band 2; Swimming 1, 3, 4,
Major "N" 3, 4; "N" Club 3, 4;
Water Carniva l 4; P. E. Leaders 4 ;
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page
JI
�HARRY H. HEERES
H.R. Pres. 4; Bossboll 1, 2, 3, Minor
"N" 2, Ma jor "N" 3; "N" Club 3, 4;
Hi-Y Club 4; See Ch icago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
SANDRA HERZEG
Honor Cert ificate 4; Orchestra 2, Major Award 2; G.A.A. 1. 2, 3, 4, Minor
letter 4; Waler Carn ival 3, 4; P. E.
Leade rs 3; Spanish C:ub 3; See Ch i·
cage Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Style
Show 2.
NORMAN HI LLI ARD
J. RONALD HICKS
Cabinet 4; Basketball I, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3, 4; Cross Country 4; Baseball I, 2,
Shield 1, Mir.or "N" 2, Mgr. Shield
3; " N" Club 3, 4, Sec. 4; Gen. Sci.
Club 1; Biology C lub 2; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Illin i
Boys' State 3.
Spanish Club 1; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Mon itors 4; V. A. Ope rato rs
C lub 1. 2, 3, 4.
DONNA LEA HOGAN
HAROLD E. HITE, J R.
Swimming I, Minor "N" 1; Senior
Monitors 4; Traffic Committee 3.
FRED HOLZL
Student Council 3, 4, Vice-Pres. 3,
Pres. 4; Cabinet Alternate 1; H.R·
Pres. I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; Football 1. 2, 3, 4,
Minor "N" 1, 2, Mojor "N" 3, 4,
Capt. 2; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield
1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4;
Baseball I, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; "N" Club
3, 4, Pres. 4; Hi-Y Club 3, 4, Chaplain 4; Senior Monitors 4. Chairman
4.
Orchestra I, Minor Award 1; G irls'
Glee Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 1. 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4;
Style Show 2; Homecoming Commit·
tees 4.
GEORGE HON IG
Transferred from Bexley H. S., Bexley, Ohio, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra
I, 2, 3, 4, Minor Award 3; Varsity
Bond 1, 2, 3, 4; All-State Music Activi ty 4; Ohio All-State Orchestra 2;
French C lub 1, 2; Music Club 1, 2;
Science Club 2.
BEVERLY ARDEN HORN
Transfer red from Steinmeiz H. S.,
Chicago. Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate
3; Cab}!iet 3. Sec. 3; Cabinet 4, ViceSec. 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 4; Varsity Bond
2, 3, 4; Minor Band Award 3; Tri-Hiy Club 4, Attendance Chairman 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Ssnior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook 2; Modern Dance 2.
Page 32
DUANE HORNDASCH
Foot ball I , Shield I ; Wate r Carnival
2; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council I .
�Kl\THARINE K. HORTON
National Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2 1 Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4; Debate Team 2, Girls' Glee
C:ub 2, Choir 4; Minor Choral Award
3; Vivace 3, 4; Si:;otlig~ters 2; Ploy
Crews 2; G.A.A. I, 2. 3, 4, Minor
Let1er 3, Badminton Mgr. 4, Publicity
Mgr. 3; Lorin Club 1, 2; French Club
3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senbr
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3, 4; Library
Stoll 2; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Golcien
Galleon Guild 2, 3, 4, Boord 4; Nilehilite Stall 4.
CAROL M. JAEHNKE
Bowling 2, 3, 4; 100'}° Club 3, 4; Se"'
0
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Sty'.e Show 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine
Drive Captains 1, 2, 3, 4.
WILLIAM JACK ISHMAEL
Debate Team 1; Boys' Glee Club 1,
4; Choir 2, 3; Minor Choral Award
3; National Thespian Society 3, 4,
Vice-Pres. 4; Spotlighters I, 2, Program Chairman 2; Minor Dramatics
Awa rd 3; Ploy Crews 2, 3, 4; One
Acts 3; Plays: "Our Miss Bracks" 3;
"Green Valley" 2; French Club 1, 2;
Biology C lub 3, Pres. 3; See Ch icogo
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V. A. Operolors Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Handbook
Committee 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Scribblers I; Nileh ilite Staff 4,
Ca rtoonist 4.
JOHN E. JAMES
lransferred from St. George H. S.,
Evanston, Illinois, 2; Ploy Crews 3;
Swimm ng I, Shield 1; Hi-Y Club 4;
Spanish Club 2. 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Red Crass
Council 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
PAUL JARV IS
Major Art Award 4; Twirlers 1, 2;
Major Tw irlers Award 2; Bowling I,
2; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; Rippleltes
Swim dub 4; Cheer Leaders 3, 4;
Spanish Club I; Gen. Sci. Club I;
Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Nileh'lite Stoff 4, Circulation Manager 4; Yearbook General Staff 2. 3;
Magazine High Sales Award 2, 3;
Refleclions Revelry 3.
Wrestling 2, 4, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4; Chess Club I; Latin Club 1, 2;
Physic• Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; V. A. Operators
Club 2.
DONALD T. JEFFERSON
Nationa Hon or Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet I, Alternate 4; Constitution Committee of Studenl Council 3;
H.R. Vice Pres. 1; Debate Team 1, 2.
3, 4; Notional Forensic League 2 ,3,
4, Degree of Excellence 4; Vorsily
Bond I, 2; Major Bond Award 2;
Boys' Glee Club 1, 3, 4; Choir 4;
Madrigal Singers 4; Minor Choral
Award 3; All-State Music Activity 4;
Ploys: " Father of the Bride" 3; "Ou r
Miss Brooks" 3; Swi'llming 1, 2. 4,
Shield I, M'.nor " N" 2; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 4, Hi storia n
4; Spanish Club I, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Boord 4;
Junior Prom Com'llittees 3; Reflections
3; Homecoming Committees 4.
Cabinet 2; Cobipet 4; Boys' Glee C:ub
2: football 1, 2, 3, 4. Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Maier "N" 3, 4; Basketball 1,
,2 3, 4. Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Maier
"N" 3; Baseball 2, 3, Minar "N" 2,
Maier "N" 3; "N" Club 3, 4, Offcer
4; P.E. leaders 3; See Chicago Club
4, Boord 4; Senior Monitors 4.
DELORES JOHANSON
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate I; Bowl ing I. 2, 3; 100% Club
3. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Sryle Shaw 2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Fin ancial Stoll 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4.
CHARLOTTE ALICE JOHNSON
Cabinet Alternate 4; Girls' Glee Club
1; Spotlighters 1, 21 Play ,C.rews I;
Tri-Hl-Y Club 4; Latin Clu~ 1, 2;
B>alogy Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon ito rs 4; Ushers Club 2, 4;
Library Stoff 3; Red Cross Council 3;
Junior
Prom
Committees
coming Committees 4;
leon Guild 4; Nilehi lite
book General Stoff 4;
nancial Stoff 1, 2, 3,
Drive Captains 3.
3;
Home-
Go'den GalStoff 3; YearYearbook Fi4; Magazine
Pag• 33
�PATRICIA H. JOHNSON
Girls' G lee Club 2 , 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Water Carnival 3; P. E.
Leaders 4; See C hicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Comm ittees 4;
Yearbook General Staff 4; Yearb ook
financial Stoff 4; Magaz ine Drive
Captains 4; Rellections Revelry 3.
SHIRLEY ANN JOHNSON
Transferred from Su l'.ivon H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; National Honor
Society 3, 4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet
Al ternate 3; Student Council I, 2;
G.A.A. 3. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin
Club 2; 100 % Club 3, 4; See Ch icago Club 4; Senior Monitors 2; Ushers Club 4 ; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearbook Senior-Facul ty Section 4,
Yearbook Financial Stoff 3; Refiections
Revel ry 3.
ARTHUR KATZ
AUDREY JONES
Honor Cert ificate 3; H.R. Treas. 4;
Girls' G lee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; 100% Club 3, 4, Vice-Pres.
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Style Show 2; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2, 4; Magazine High Soles
Awards 2, 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago,
Illinois, 3, Wrestling 3, 4, Minor " N"
3; Senior Monitors 4; International
Relations Club 2.
JAMES KELCH
ROBERT E. KEATING
Choir 1; Baseball 1; Tennis 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Traffic
Committee 4.
Swimming 1; Wrestling 2. 3, Minor
"N" 2, 3; Tennis 2; Hi-Y Club 2, 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V. A. Operators Club I, 2, 3, 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 1.
CONRAD KIES
PATRICIA ANN KENNEY
G irls' Glee Club 2; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Library
Stoff 2; Style Show 2, Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains
3; ReRed ions Revelry 3.
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 4;
varsity Bond 1. 2; Maier Band Award
1, 2; Football 3 , Minor " N" 3; Basketball 2, 3, 4, Shie'.d 2, Minor "N" 3,
Major "N" 4; Baseball 2, Shield 2;
"N" C lub 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Latin
C lub 1, 2; Gen. Sci. Club I; Physics
C lub 3; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Magazine Hig h Sales
Awards 2.
CAROL BARBARA KLEMME
JAMES C. KLEIN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 1;
Varsity Bond I ; Football 3, 4, Minor
" N" 3, 4, Bosketba ' I Mgr. Shield 4;
Baseball 2, Shield 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4; Latin Club l ; See
Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3 1 Homecoming Committees 4.
�DON KNEISEL
Transferred from Loyola Academy,
Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Pres. 3; See
Chlcogo Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Goll 2.
SANDRA JEAN KOCH
Tra'5ferred from Von Steuben H. S.
Cnicago, Illino is, 1; Girls' G lee C:ub
2; Bowling 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4; Us'.1ers Club 3, 4;
Junior Prom Comm ittees 3; Homecom ing-Committees 4; Magazine Dr ive
Captains 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
R.' .NDOlf'H GRANT KOSER
GEORGE KONOWICH
Boys' Glee Club 1; See Chicago ·.:lub
4; Senior Monitors 4.
HAROLD KOZAK
Senior Monitors 4.
Cabinet l, 3 , 4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4;
Student Counc il l, Sec. l ; Bays' Glee
Club 2; Choir 3; Bosketboll I, Shie 'd
1; Baseball l, 2, 3, 4, Shield l, Mino r
"N" 2, Major " N" 3, 4; Wrestl ing
3, 4, Major " N" 3 , 4, Cop!. 4;
Hi -Y Club 2, 3, 4, Coord inator 2, 4,
Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4,
Boord 4; Jun ior Prom Committees 3,
Homecoming Committees 4.
MARILYN KOZAK
(Withdrawn )
BOB KRETSCHMAR
CAROLYN KRATZER
Honor Cert;ficote 2; Twirlers 3, 4,
Minor Band Award 3; Spanish Club
1. 2: See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Usrers Club 3, 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 3 .
TAnnis 3, 4, Minor ' N" 3, Maior '' N "
4
4, Copt . 3; "N" Club 4; Senior 'vlon i~ors 4.
JERRY KRUEGER
Cabinet Alternate 3; Footbo:I 1, 2, 3,
4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1, 2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2;
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Ma jor
"N" 2, 3, 4; "N" Club 2, 3, 4, VicePres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monaors 4.
OOM PAUL KRUGER
Va rsity Bond l , 2, 3; Minor Bond
Award I; Major Band Awa rd 2, 3;
Football l; Swimming 1, 2, Shield 1.
Minor " N" 2; Senior Monitors 4; V.
A. Opera tors Club l, 2, 3, 4.
Po9~
3S
�MARGARET MARIE KUTZ
See C hicago C lu b 4; Senitor Mon itor.
4 1 Library Stoff 3 , 4; Style Show 2;
Junior Prom Comm ittees 3 1 Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook F1
nonciol Stoff 4 1 Magazine Drive Coptoins 4.
BEVERLY A. LAMBERT
Gi rls' Glee Club 2, 3 ; Choir 4, Minor
Choral Award 3; Bowling 2; Spanish
Club 1; See Chicago Club 4; Usher~
Club 4; Red Cross Counci l 2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecom ing
Committees 4; Magazine Drive Coptoins 1.
RONALD LASS
Cabinet 3, 4; Varsity Bond 1. 2, 3, 4;
Major Bond Award 2. 3; Baseball 1,
2, 3, 4, Minor " N" 2, 3, Major " N"
4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Junior Coordinator 3, Alumni Chairman 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 1;
Junior Prom Committees 4; Traffic
Committee 4; Magazine Drive Coptains 2.
RIKHARD LAIHO
Varsity Bo nd 1. 2; Ma jor Bond Award
2; Football 1. 2. 3. 4, Shield I, Minor
" N" 2, 3, Ma jor "N" 4; Tennis 2.
Minor "N" 2 1 "N" Club 4; Hi-Y C lub
31 French Club 1, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monito rs 4.
SUZANNE LANG E
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago,
Illinois. 4 1 H.R. Sec. 2; Minor Ari
Award 2; Gi rls' G'.ee C lub 2, 4;
G.AA 2. 3, Sec. 3, Board 2, 3,
Minor Letter 3, Basket ball Mgr. 3,
Soccer. Mgr. 2. Softball Mgr. 3;
Bowli ng 3; P .E. Leaders I, 2, 3; TriHi-Y Club I, 2, 3, Sec. 2, Vice-Pres.
3; Physics Club 3, Treas. 3; See C hicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushe rs C lub 4; Red Cross Council I.
2, 3, Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4.
LOIS ANN LAUTER
Spanish Club I , 2; 100% Club 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 41 Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 2, 3, 4; Style Show 4;
Magazine Drive Captains 4; Magazine High Soles Awords 2,. 3.
M. JACQUELYN LEITHERER
JOYCE MARLENE LEHMAN
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Ch icago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff 3;
Style Show 2; Homecoming Committees 4.
Orchestra 1; G irls' Glee Club 2; P.E.
Leaders 3; Lalin Club 3, 4 1 Spanish
Club 1; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3, 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4.
CAROL LIND
RICHARD DAVID LEWIS
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Student
Council 4; H.R. Pres. I ; Footbal l I,
2, Minor " N " 2; Baseball I, 2, 3, 4,
Major "N" 4; Wrest ling 3, Hi-Y Club
3, 4, Asst . Finance Cha irman 4;
Spanish C lub 1, 2; Physics Club 3;
Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon
Gu ild 2, 3, 4, Boord 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 1 .
Transferred from North Pork Academy, Chicago, Ill inois, 3; 100';1 Club
0
3, 4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Mon itor. 4; J un ior Prom Comm ittees
3: Homecoming Committees 4; N ilehil ite Stoff 4.
�ED LINDQUIST
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.,
Chicago. Illinois, 4; Student Counc:t
I, 2, 3; Illini Boys' State I; Cholr 2,
3; Bowling I, 2; See Chicago Club 4.
~OBERT A
C. LINKE
Girls' G lee C lub 2, 3; Choi r 4; Major
Choral Award 4; G.A.A. I; Frenclt
Club I; Scr ibblers l; Golden Ga l:eon
Gui'd 2; Nilehilite Stefl 3.
JOAN LOIS McCOWN
RALPH C. LOWES
foot boll
4.
, Shield I ; Senior Monitors
Del::ate Team 2, 3, 4, Nat ional ~or·
er.sic League 3, 4, Degree of bceJlence 4; Varsity !Oond I, 2: W.ajor
Band Award 2; Wate r Carnlvol 3
Latin Club 3; Spanish Club l , 2;
Biology C lub 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Us!ters Club
3, 4; Library Staff 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Reflections Reve lry 3.
4.
SILL McREYNOLDS
Cabinet Alternate 2, 3; H.R . Vice-Pres.
I; Boys' Glee C:ub 2; One Acts 4 ;
Faotbal 1, 2, Shield 1, 2; Basketball
2, 3, Minor "N" 2, 3: Track 2.
Sh:eld 2; Crms Country 3, %ie 1d 3;
Boseboil 4, Major "N" 4; Wrest ling
I, Shield l; "N·' Club 4; P.E. Leaders
4; Chess Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4.
Sg•.-at-Arms 4, Closs Ath'.etic Cnoi rman 2, 3, 4, Club Ath letic Chairmen
4; Latin Club I; Spanish C lub 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Red Cross Council 1, 2; Ju11ior
From Committees 3; Traffic Committee
3. 4; Reflections Revel ry 3, 4 .
THOMAS L. MACALUSO
l!oseboll 2. Minor "N" 2; Chess C iu b
1, 2, 3. 4, H i-Y Club 3, 4; Latin Club
4; Serior Monitors 4; Red Cro~!
Council 4; Magazine H igh Sale;
Awards 2, 3; ReHections Reve lry '.i, 4.
PATRICIA ANN MAJ ESTY
J:M MAHER
Boys' Glee Club 3; One Acts 2, 3;
Swimming 2, 4, Shield 2; Tennis 2.
Minor "N" 2, Capt. 2; Senior Man i·
tors 4; V. A. Operators Club 1, 2.
Tronsferred from Tuley High School,
Chicago. Illinois, 3; G irls' Glee Club
1, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2; Style Show 3; Tour
Guide 2. 3.
JOAN CAROLYN MARKS
MILTON B. MANN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.,
Cnicogo, Illinois, 4; Orchestra 1, 2,
3, 4, Maier Award 3; V.A. Operators
Club 2, 3, 4; Amateur Rodia Club 4,
Pre.. 4.
,
Student Council 4; Debate Teem l , 2,
3, Notional Forensic League 2, 3, 4,
Degree of Honor 3; Spotlighters 1,
2, 3; Ploy Crews l, 2; One Ads 2;
Ploys: "Green Volley" 3; Tr i-Hi-Y
Club 4 ; Spanish C lub 1, 2; See Chi·
cogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; Library Stoff 4; Red
Cross Council 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers I; Yearbook f inonc iol Stefl
l, 2, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2,
3; Mogozine High So les Awards 1.
Page 37
�MELINDA LOU MEDLIN
JACQUELINE MAU
Student Counc il 3, Sec. 3; H.R. Pres.
2, H.R. Sec-Treos. 3; Girls' Glee C:ub
2; Ooir 2; See Ch icogo Club 4,
Sen ior Monitors 4; Library Stoff 2;
Red Cross Counci l 2, 3; Jun io r Prom
Comm ittees 3 ; Homecomi ng Committees 3, 4; IV.ogozine or;; e Coptoi:i:
2; Reflections Revelry 3.
MARllYN C. MEYER
MARC IA JEAN MEUER
Cobine! 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; Cho:r
2, 3, 4; Madrigal Singers 4; Ma:a1
Choral Award 4; Ripp'e :te; Swim
Club l, 2, 3; Weter Corr.i1ol 1, 2,
P.E. Leaders 4; Lotin Club I, 2; Senior Monitors 4; Us:.ers Ckb 3; Junior
Prom
Commi:tEei
Tr i-Hi-Y Club 4; Bowling 3; Latin Club
I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2, 3, 4; Style
Shaw 2, Jurior Prom Committees 3 .
3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Stefl 3.
Style S~ow 2; Junior Pram Committees 3.
Homecoming
Committees 4; Scribblers I; Gol<len
Galleon Gu ild I, 2, 3; Yearboo k
<?enerol Sta ll 3, 4, Art Editor 4;
Yearbook Finonci:i' Stoff 3; Magazin e
Drive Captains 3.
CARL MIKLAS
Varsity Band 1, 2; Minor Bo~ d Award 1; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Span is:1
C:ub 1; Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
GERALDINE MILAZZO
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Weter Carnival 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Us~ers Club 2, 3; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Comm ittees 3;
Yearbook General Stoff 4; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 3, 4; Magazine Crive
Captains 1, 2, 3; ReAections l:e; e lry
3.
BERN ICE ELIZABETH NELSON
100% Club 3, 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Library Stoff 2; Style Show 2; Junior
Prom Comm ittees 3; Magazine H 1 g~
So'.es Awards 2.
Page 38
FREDRICK W. MIKSCH
Cabinet l; Student Council 4, Alternate I; Boys' Glee Club 4; Chair 1,
2, 3. 4; lv'.odrigol Singers 3, 4, With
Honors 4; Track 1. 2, 3, 4, Minor " N"
1, 3, Major " N" 4; Cross Country 1,
2, 3, 4 , Minar "N" 1, 2, Major " N"
3, 4; Wrestling 3, 4, Mgr: Shield 3,
Minor Mgr. "N" 4; "N" Club · 3, 4;
Hi-Y Club 2, 3. 4, Treas. 4; Senio'
IV.ani tors 4, Boord 4.
MAUREEN MICHELE MILES
Transferred from Old Trail H. S ..
Akron, Ohio, 3; Student Council 2, 3;
Silver Pin 3; Girls' Glee Club I. 2. 3;
Spatlighters 2, 3; G.A.A. I, 2, 3; TriHi-Y Club 4; French Club 2; See Ch i·
cago Club 4; Minor Ari Award 1;
Ushers C lub 4; Handbook Comm ittee
2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Fi
nonciof Stoff 4.
DEAN NESS
Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4, Sh iel d 1, Major
"N" 2. 3, 4; Baseball 1, Shield I ;
"N" Club 2, 3, 4; Water Carniva l I;
Hi-Y Club 2; See Chicago Club 4,
Boord 4 .
�FATRICIA MARGARET NIXON
AUCREY ISABELLE NILSEN
Transferred from Geneva Community
High School, Geneva, Illinois, 2
Cooinet 1; Alternate 2; Girls' Glee
Club l; GA.A. l; Bowling 2, 3, 4
Cheer:eoders I; Spanish Club 4; Sec
Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; library Stoff 3
Varsity Bond 1, 2, 3, 4, Drum Major
4, Drum Mo jore11e 3; Twirlers l, 2, 3.
4; Major Bond Award 2, 3 4; Girls'
Glee Club 2, 3; Chair 4; M nor C~or
al Award 3; G .A.A. l, 2, 3, 4, Minor
Letter 3; Bowling 2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 3; Water Carnival 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3, 4; Latin Club l; Sponis:i C'. ub
3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers C lub 2, 3, 4: Red Crass
Council 3; Homecoming Committees
4; Reflections Revelry 3.
DENN IS VERNON NYMARK
DOR.A. M NOWLEN
Transferred from Toft H .S., Chicago,
1:linois. 1; Spotl igMers 2; Swimming
2, Shield 2: Ba"eboll N'.gr. Shield I;
Hi-Y Club 2; 100% Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Moni tors 4.
RONALD OLSON
Boys' Glee Club I; Choir I; Hi-Y Club
LENA OLIVERI I
See Chicogo Club 4; Seni·or Mon!tors
Chicago C:ub 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club 1; Homecoming
Caf"mittees 4: Traffic Committee 3.
4.
KURT B. OLUND
Bays' Glee Club I,
2; Spanish Club 1; Gen. Sci. Club 1;
Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3: See
ROGER MARTIN PAPESCH
2; See
Chic·~go
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Illini Boys' State 3; Swimming I, 2,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2: Senior Monitors 4.
RICHARD PAYNE
ELAINE BETIY PAULUS
Cabinet Alternate 1; Studen t Council
I; H.R. Treas. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Spotlighters I; Ripplettes Swim Club
3, 4; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; P.E.
Leaders 3, 4; La l in Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Red
Cross Council I; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Commi11ees 4;
Yearbook General Stoff 3, 4, Photo
Editor 4, Yearbook Financial Staff
2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3;
Reflections Revelry 3.
Cabinet I, 4, Vice-Pres. 4; Student
Council I: H.R. Pres. 2; H.R. V icePres. 3; Illini Boys' State 3; Varsity
Bond I; Minor Bond Award I; Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Sh ield l , M i nor "N"
2, Weier "N" 3, 4; Baseball l, 2,
Shield l, Minor "N" 2; "N" Cl ub
3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Vice-Pres. 3,
Pres. 4, Membership Cholrmon 3;
Spanish C lub 1; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Homecoming
Committees 4; Magazine High Saleo
Award 2.
Page 39
�DON PERGANDE
Boys' Glee Club 2; l 00% Club 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Moni1ors
4; V.A. 0Ferolors Club 4; Scr ibblers
l; Golden Galleon Guild 2; Yeoobook Financial Stoff 3, 4.
GARY PH: LLJPS
CHARLES THOMAS PETERSON
Orchestra l, Minor Award l: Boys'
Glee Club 2; Football l, 3, Shie'd l,
Iv ir.or "N" 3: Basketball 1, 2, Sh ie la
l, 2; Baseball 2 1 Wrest ling 3, Minor
" N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; S::a nis'J
Club 2, F renc~ C lub I; See Chicago
Club 4 , Boord 4; Senior Mor.ilors 4;
Jur.ior From Committees 3.
PATRICIA A. PODOLSKI
Tronsferred from Immaculate H. S.,
Chicago, Illi no is, 2; Honor Cerliflcole
2, Bronze Pin 3; Si:ver Pin 4; Student
Council 4; G irls' Glee Club 3; Spot·
lighters 31 Bowling 2 1 100% Club
3, 4, Sec. 4; See Chicago Clu b 4 1
Senior lv'.onilors 4; Ushers Club 3, 4;
Style Show 2, Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Genera l Stoff 4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 4.
WILLIAM I. POHLSON
H.R. Pres. 4 1 Football l, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Minor "N' ' 2, Major "N"
3, 4, Capt. 4; Basketball l, 2, 3, 4,
Shield ), Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
2, 3, 4, Copt. l, 2; Baseball I, 2, 3, 4,
Shield l, /Vinor "N" 2, Major "N"
3, 4; "N" Club 2, 3, 4, Treas. 4;
P.E. Leocers 4; Gen. Sci. Club I; ·
Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; Senior
Monitors 4 .
BILL PROFT
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 1, 2; Student
Counci l r, Alternate 21 H.R. Pres. 11
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Fco~b "ll l, 2, 3, 4,
Minor "N" 1, 2, IV.a·or " N" 3, 4;
Basketball 1, 2, Shie 'd, I ,'Minor "N"
21 Wrestling 3, Major " N" 3; Golf
2, 3, Minor " N" 2, 3 1 "N" C lub 3,
4; Senior Mon itors 4.
SUZANNE PUETZ
Transferred from Mall inckrodt H. S.,
W ilmette, Il linois, 3; Cabinet Alternate 4; Drama I, 2; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Yearbook
Financia l Staff 3: Magazine Drive
Captains 3; Renections 3.
J ENNY QUESNELL
C iris' Glee Club 2, 3; Ripp:ettes
Swim Club 3, 4; Waler Carn ival 2,
3, 4 1 Cheer Leaders I, 2 1 Latin Club
l ; Spani;}i Club 2, 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Ushers
Club 2, 3; Junior Prom Committees 3,
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
1; Yearbook General Staff 41 ReAections 4.
ERIC DeLAMARTER RACINE
OrchMtro l, 2, 3, Asst. Director 3 ,
Major Award 2, 3; Wrest ling 2, 3,
Minor " N" 2, 3; Chess Club I , 2, 3;
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page 40
VIRGINIA TON I RAUEN
Orchestra 1, 2, 3, Minor Award 2;
Spanish C lub 3; French Club 1, 21
Yearbook Financial Stoff 3.
�LEE W , RAVEN
ARLENE JEAN REED
Orchestra I. Ma ier Award l; Va rsity
Bend 2. 3; Maier Bend Award 2, 3;
Footbc 'I 4; Track 4, Shield 4; Bosebcll 2. Minor " N " 2: Hi-Y Club 2, 3,
4, Printing Chairman 2, 3, 4; Latin
Cl"b I, Pres. 1, Gen. Sci. Club l ;
Biology Club 2, See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators
Club I ; Ho'tlecoming Comm i tte~s 4,
ReDec1 ions I, 3, 4.
DICK REISER
Girls' G lee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Tri-H i-Y Cl ub 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4;
Lib rary Stoff 4; Jun ior Prom Committees 3; Scribb lers I .
ELOISE RE ITER
Footba I I , Shield I; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club I, 2 , 3. 4.
Spot lighters 1, 2; One Acts 2; Bowling 2; Tri-Hi-Y Cl ub 4; See Chicago
Club 4, Sen ior Monitors 4 , St yle Show
2.
RICHARD REYSA
ANNA M. RICCIO
Cabinet 31 Bo•eboll 2, Minor "N" 2;
Latin Club I; Physics Club 3: Senior
Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club I,
2. 3. 4; J~n i or Prom Committees 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers C lub 2, 3, 4; Sty le Show 2,
Junior Prom Comm iltees 3; Homecoming Commit tees 3, 4 .
•
LEE R1CHARTZ
Transferred from Levittown
Levi1town, New Yor k, 4.
ALICE RING
f l.
S.,
Transferred from Los Angeles H. S.,
Los Angeles, Califo rnia, 4; Ripplettes
Swim Club 4; Water Ca rnival 2, 3, 4;
P.E. Leaders 4; See Chicaao Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; Girls·· Fine A rts
Club 2, 3; School Daily Paper 3 ·
Service Board 2.
ANNA MARIE ROSINSK I
Transferred from Wells H. S., Ch is,
cago, ll'ino 1 1; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 3;
100°/0 Club 3; Style Show 2; G.A.A.
I; Bond I.
GALE ROSSMAN
Ploy C rews 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Sen ior Monitors 4; Lib rary Stoff 3;
Yearbook f inancia l Stoff 3.
Page 41
�MICHAEL RYAN
Track 3; Latin Club 1; See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; Rifle Club
I.
KAREN JEANE RYDIN
Girls' Glee Club 3; Bowling 4; Span·
ish Club 1, 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monito rs 4, Boord 4; Ushers
Club 2, 3, 4; Sty:e Show 4; Homecom ing Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Stoff 4; Reflections 3, 4.
BARBARA SAINE
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois, 1; Cabinet 3; Student Council 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,
3; Minor Choral Award 3; French
Club 2, 3; 100% Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Ushers Club 2; Style Show 2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook General Staff 3.
HENRY W. SCHAPPERT
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago (.lub
4; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4.
HELEN LOWELL SCHWIN
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; H.R. Treas. 2; Debate 1; Choir 3,
4; Minor Choral Award 4; Notiona l
Thespian Society 2, 3, 4, Sec. 4;
Spotlighters 1, 2, 3; Major Dramatics
Award 3; Ploy Crews 1, 2, 3, 4;
Plays: "Green Valley" 2; "father of
the Bride" 3; "/V,eet Corliss Archer"
4; G.A.A. I, 2, Publicity Mgr. 2,
eawling 2; Ripplettes Swim Club I,
2, 3, 4; Wo~er Carnival 1, 2, 3, 4;
P.E. Leaders 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3 , 4,
Worship Chairman 4; Latin Club 1.
2; Latin Contest 1; French Club 3. 4.
Pres. 3; Biology Club 3; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; library
Stoff 2; Red Cross Council 2, 3, 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Go 'leon Guild 3, 4; Yearbook Finoncio!
Stoff 2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1.
RICHARD SCULLY
Transferred from Loyola Academy,
Chicago, Il linois, 3; Seaior Monitors
4.
ALEX LAWRENCE SARTIN!, JR.
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3, 4; Boys' Glee C:ub
2; Choir 3; Minor Choral Awa rd 3;
Sponish Club 1; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4, Boord 4; Home
coming Comll)ittees 3.
KA TH LEEN SCHMIDT
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 4; Silver
Pin 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 1; H.R. Sec. 2.
3; Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Choir 4,
Madrigal Singers 4; Major Chora l
Award with Honors 4; Viyoce 3, 4;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club I, 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2, 3, 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Gene ral Stoff 3, 4;
Co-Editor in Chief 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 2, 3; Yeo.book Finm.cial
Stoff 2, 3, 4.
SANDRA CAROL SCOTT
Honor Certificate 3; Varsity Bond I,
2, 3, 4; Minor Band Award I; Major
Band Award 2, · 3, Girls' Glee Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senio r Monitors 4: Style Show 2; Golden Galleon
Gui ld 4.
MICHAEL SESSA ·
Baseball I, 2, 3, 4, Shie ld I; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors .4.
�BRUCE SHAEFFER
Tronsferred from Sullivon H. S.. Chieago, ll inols. l.
KENNETH l. SHENFISH
H.R Sec. 3; Boys' Glee Club l;
Swimming 1, 4, S~ie'd 1, Mojor "N"
4; Cross Country 4, Minor "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4,
Physics Club 3; See Chicogo Ciub 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Photogrophy Club
2, V. A. Operators Club I. 2, 3, 4 .
KATHRYNE. SHEA
Cabinet Alternate 2. 31 H.R . ViceFres. 4 ; H.R. Treas. 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2, 3; Minor Choral Award 3;
G.A.A. I, 2. 3, 4, Minar letter 3,
Points and Awards Mgr. 2; Water
Carnival 3; Cheer Leaders 3, 4;
100% C lub 1, 2, 3, 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4 1 Yearbook
General Stoff 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 2.
PATR ICIA SIEBEN
Transferred from St. Gregory H. S..
Chicago, Illinois, 3; Drum Majorettes
l; Girls' Glee Club l, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
BARBARA SUE SIMPSON
GEORGE S S MMONS
Student Council 3, 4; H.R. Se:. 2;
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Varsity Band 1;
Minor. Band Award 1; Football 1, 2,
3, 4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2, Woiar
"N" 3 , 4; Bosketba'.I I, 2, Sh:eld 1,
'"':nor " N" 2; Track l, 2, 3, Moior
'N" I, 2, 3; Wrestling 3, Major "N"
3, Co'>t. 4, "N" Club I, 2. 3, 4; Hiy Club 2. 3, 4, Sgt.-ot-Arms 3; Senior
Won tors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3.
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; ViceChairmon 2; lllin. Girls' State 3
American legion Oratorical Con•est
2, 3; Debate Teom l , 2. 3, 4, National forensic league 3. 4, Degree of
Honor 4; Varsity Bond 3, 4; Twirlers
3, 4; Minor Bond Award 3; Notiono.
'!'hespian Society I, 2, 3. 4, Trecs. 2,
Sec. 3, Pres. 4; Spotlighters 1, 2, 3,
4, Sgt.-ot-Arms 3, 4; Major Dramatics
Award 2; Play Crews 2, 3; One Acts
2, 3; Ploys: "life with Father" I;
Anenic
nseventeenth Summer" 1;
end Old Lace" 2; "Green Volley" 2;
"Fo1her of the Bride" 3; "Our Miss
Brooks" 3; "Meet Corliss Archer" 4;
Weter Cornivol 2, 3 1 lotin Club 1, 2;
Biol~y Club 3. Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4. Boord 4: Code Commir1oe 2: Junior Prom Committees 3; Re
flections 3.
0
RICHARD W. SIMPSON
Maier Bond Award 2; Notional Thespian Society I, 2, 3, 4; Major Drama
Award 4; Ploy Crews 1, 2, 3, 4;
Woter Carnival 1, 2, 3, 4 ; Physics
Club 3; Senior Monitors 4 ; V. A. Operators Club I, 2, 3, 4, Chief Operalor 4. Student Engineer 2, 3, 4; Re~ectlons 1, 2, 3, 4.
!RENE SKARSGOR
Tronsferred from New Trier H. S..
Winnetka. Illinois, 3; Student Council I; H.R. Treas. 2, Girls' Glee Club
1, 2; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
FRANCES M. SMOLINSKI
BLL SLIGHT
Varsity Band 1, 2, 3; Major Bond
Award 2; Hi-Y Club 2. 3; 4; Gen.
Sci. Club 1, Officer l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Nilehillte
Stoff 4.
Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Sec.
3; Girls' Glee Club 2; Play Crews 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon,tors
4; Ushers Club 2, 3. 4; Red Crass
Counci I I; Style Show 2; Homecoming
Committees 4; Magazine Dri,e Captains I, 4.
Paoe 4J
�ROBERT SONNE
Play Crews 2, 3; Water Carnival 2,
3. 4; Senior Monitors 4.
HARVEY ROBERT SPRUNGMAN, JR.
H.R. Pres. 3 1 Varsity Bond I. 2, 31
Major Band Award 2, 3; Football 1,
2, 3, 4, Minor "N" 3, Mojor "N" 4;
Track 2, 4; Wrestling 2; " N" Club 4;
Water Carnival 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4,
Sgt.-ot-Arms 4; Bio logy Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Red Cross Council 2; Homecoming
Committees 4; Mogozine High Soles
Award s 2; Reflections 3, 4.
SANDRA D. STEIGER
ROBERT STARR
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.•
Chicago, 1llinois, 3; Honor Certificate
3; Bronze Pin 4, Student Council 1, 2;
H.R. Vice-Pres. 41 Soys' Glee Club 3;
Latin Club 3; Go:den Golleon Gu ild
Tri-Hi-Y
Senior
Junior
coming
Club 4; See Chicago Club 41
Monitors 4; Style Show 21
Prom Committees 3; HomeCommittees 4.
4.
HERBERT STEPHAN
Student Council 3, 4: H.R. Pres. 4;
Debate Teom I, 2, 3, National Forensic League 2, 3, 4, Degree of Honor
2, 3; Wrestling 2, 3, 4, Major "N'"
3; "N" Club 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2,
See Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors
4.
HARVEY SUBRIN
Transferred from Farragut H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Biology
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4; Football
I, Major "f" I.
JON STROMBERG
H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Boys' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3; Minor Choral Award 3;
Football 1, 2, 3. 4, Shield I. Minor
"N" 3, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4;
French Club 1, 2, Treas. 1, Sec. 2;
Gen. Sci. Club I; Biology'Club I; See
Chicogo Club 4 1 Senior Mon itors 4;
V.A. Operators Club I; Homecom ing
Committees 4.
ARLENE SVOBODA
100% Club 3, 41 Senior Monitors 4;
Golden Gal leon Gui:d 2; Magazine
Drive Capto ins 4.
ELIZABETH LOUISE SWANSON
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Hono r
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet Alternate 4; Debate Team
1; Vivace 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; Choi r
3, 4; Minor Chora l Award 3; Spotlighters I, 2; Ploy Crews 1, 2; G .A.A.
l, 2. 3, 4. Minor Letter 2, Badminton
Wgr. 3, Golf Mgr. 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3, 4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Lat in Club
1, 21 See Chicago Club 41 Senior
Monitors 4. Cafeteria Captain 4; Red
Cross Counc i: 2; Junior Prom Com-
mittees 31 Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers 1; Golden Galleon Guild
2, 3, 4; Yearbook Financia l Stoff 2, 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2.
Page 44
JUDITH ANNE SWINEHART
Transferred from Roycemore G irls' H.
S.. Evanston, Illino is, 3; Closs Trees.
1, Vice-Pres. I, Pres. 2, Sec. 3; Handbook Committee 3; Silver Pin 3; Girls'
Glee Club 1, 2, 3; Spotlighters I , 2,
3; Ploy Crews I, 2, 3; One Acts 2;
Major Ploy, "I Remember Mammo" 2;
G.A.A. I, 2, 3; See Chicago Club 4,
Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 2, 31 Homecoming Committee:;
4 1 School Paper l , 2, Ass'!. Ed itor 2;
Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Genera l
Staff 3, 4; Ass't. Ed itor 3, Editor 4.
�JAN K. TANENBAUM
Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council 3; H.R. Pres. 3; Cross
Country 1, 2. Shield I, Minor "N"
2; Basebal I 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Maier "N" 3, 4, Capt. 2; "N"
Club 3, 4; Latin Club 1, 2; Span ish
Club 4. Pres. 4; Blo 'ogy Club 4, Pres.
4; See Chicago Club 4, Boord 4;
Code Committee 2: Scribblers I;
Golden Galleon Guild 4.
DOLORES TAWSE
Transferred from St. Clair H. S.. St.
Clair, M:chigon, l; Debate Team 1;
Orchestra 2; One Acts 4; "Meet Corliss Archer" 4; Tri-H i-Y Club 4, Library Stoff 3, Style Show 2; Scribblers 1; Golden Gol 1eon Guild 2;
Honor Certificate 4; Science Club 1 ;
Athletic Club 1.
MARY LOUISE THOMAS
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Style Show 2.
VIRGINIA JEANNE TICHA
Girls' Glee Club 3, 4, Minor Choral
Award 4; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3, 4; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4_
SAMMY LEE TILLERY
Transferred from Sunset H. S.. Ooilas,
Texas, 1.
JOHN TAPPER
Transferred from M innehaha H. S..
M inneapolis, Minnesota, 4.
BARBARA J . THIRY
Girls' Glee Club 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 3,
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers C lub 3, 4; Library Stoff 3,
4; Style Snow 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecom ing Committees, 4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 4.
RICHARD A. THURLWELL
Boys' Glee Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
J . DEAN TINAGLIA
Tennis 2, 3. Minor " N " 2, 3; Senior
Monitors 4, Traffic Patrol 3; Nilehilite Stoff 4, Chief Photographer 4;
Yearbook General Stoff 4, Chief
Photographer 4, Schoo l Photographer 2, 3, 4.
WALTER VELDEN
Transferred from Besenvil le Community H. S., Besenville, Illinois, 2; Sen ior
Monitors 4; Traffic Committee 4.
Poge 45
�HARRIET VICK
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Treas. 3; TriHi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 1, 2; Senior
Monitors 4; Library Stoll 2, 3; Red
Cross Council 4; Homecoming Com mittees 4; Yearbook Senior-Faculty
Sedion 2, 3.
CAROL M. VOIGHT
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4, Sgt.-ol-Arms 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Style Show 2 ; Homecom ing Committees 4.
KENNETH R. VICK
Cabinet 3; Student Council 4; Cross
Country 1, 2, Major Mgr. "N" I, 2;
Hi-Y Club 3, 4, Printer 4; Latin Club
2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Constitution Committee of Student Council 3 .
CARL WALBERG
Boys' Glee Club 3, 4 ; Choir 4 ; Minor
Choral Award 4; Football Sh ie'd I; ,
Track 1, 2 , 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor "N"
3, Ma jor "N" 4; Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Minor " N" 2, Ma jor " N" 4;
P.E. Leaders 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club l , 2, 3, 4;
Traffic Comm ittee 3. 4; Nilehilite Stoll
Photographer 4, School Photographer
4.
LAWRENCE WEBER
JOE WALLNER
Student Council Alternate 1, 4; H.R.
Pres. 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; " N"
Club 3, 4; Latin C lub 1, 2; Senior
Monitors 4; Junior Prom Comm ittees
Water Cornivo l 1, 2. 3; V.A. Operators Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Treas. 1, Sec. 3.
Vice-Pres. 4 .
3.
JERRY WELLINGTON
ROBERT CURTISS WELDON
Cabinet Alternate 3; Tennis 2, 3, 4,
Major "N" 3, Most Voluoble 3; "N"
Club 3. 4; Latin Club 1, Pres. I ; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club 2, 3, 4 .
Cabinet 1; Varsity Bond 2. 3; Minor
Bond Aword 2, 3; Bosketboll 1, Shield
1, Mgr. Shield 1, Minor Mgr. "N" 2 ;
Tennis 2, Minor " N" 2 ; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1; Ju nior Prom Committees 3.
KEN WENDT
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Ch icago, ll:inois, 4; Choir I; Boseboll I,
2, Copt. 2; Bosketboll I, 2, 3, Capt.
2; Roilrood Club 1, 2; Bowling Teom
1, 2; Hi-Y Club 3.
Page 46
DONALD WENZEL
Track 2; Cro>S Country 2, Shield 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4.
�RICHARD ALLEN WESTGARD
H.R. Treos. 4; Footboll I. Shield 1;
Cross Country 4; Wrest'.ing 3, Hi-Y
Club 2, 3, 4; See Chicogo Club 4 1
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operotors
Club 1, 2; Homecoming Commi1tees 4.
GERALD H. WHITE
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S .. Chi·
cogo, Illinois, 3.
JUDITH WICKER
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Vivoce 4; Tri·Hi-Y Club 4;
Lotin Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Home·
coming Committees 4.
BARBARA JEAN WHEELER
H.R. Sec.-Treos. 2, 4; G irls' G lee Club
2, 4; G.A.A. I, 2, 4; Ripplettes Swim
Club 3; Water Carnival 3; Spanish
Club 2, Officer 2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
1; Yearbook Finonciol Staff 2, 3. 4,
Mogazine Drive Copto1ns 3; Magazine High Sales Awards I; Ret1ections
3 1 Spotlighters 2, 3.
MARYANN WHITESELL
Honor Certificate l; H.R. Trees. 3;
H.R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 3, 4: P.E. Leaders
4; Latin Club l, 2; Biology C lub 3;
Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 41
Senior Monitors 4 ; Scribblers l.
JUDITH SUE W IEBOLD
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3 1
Si :ver Pin 4; Gi rls' Glee Club 2 , 3;
Minor Choral Award 3; Spotl ig ht<!r>
2; Plo y Crews 2; G.A.A. I. 2, 3, 4;
Tri-H i-Y Club 3, 4, Membersh ip Chairman 3, Praiect Chairman 4; Spanish
Club l, 4; Biology Club 2, 3, 4, Sec
Trees. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers C lub 4; Ju nior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Scribblers l ; Golden
Galleon Guild 3, 4; Yearbook Financial Staff l. 2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive
Captains I.
JEANNINE WRIGHT
KATHRYN LOUISE WOLCOn
H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Spotlighters l, 2;
Play Crews I, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2,
Treos. l; French Club 3. 4, Program
Choirmon 3 1 See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Coun·
cil l; Junior Prom Committees 3,
Homecom:ng Committees 4; Scribblers
1; Golden Galleon Guild I. 2. 3, 4;
Yearbook General Stoff 3, 4. Copy
Editor 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,
2, 3; Mogozine Drive Coptoins l ;
Ret1ections 3. 4.
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
H.R. Sec. 4, G.A.A. l, 2, 3, 4, Minor
Letter 3. Volleyball Mgr. 3; Bowling
I, 2, 3, 4; I 00% C lub 3. 4; See
Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Fi .
nonciol Stoff 2, 3, 4; Mogozine Drive
Captains 1, 2. 3, 4.
PH ILIP E. ZRALEK
EDWIN ZELEK
jronsferred from St. Jomes H. S. ,
Orlando, Florida, 1; football 1;
Choir l.
Chess Club 2; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4. Promotion Committee 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Sen ior Monitors 4; Nileh1lite
Staff 4, Exchonge Editor 4.
��SENIOR
CABINET
NATIONAL
HONOR
SOCIETY
These students havd» d irected some of the most important events of the
school year: Homecoming, Th :Senior Dance, and Commencement. They have
also comi'etently handled al l seniol\.class problems.
Sitting. left to right, Rosemarie Di Gilio, Rondy Koser, DJck Payne, Mr. Qhlson, Adv iser, Bev . Horn.
Standing, (middlei left to right, Charlotte Johnson, Susy Puetz, Marcia Meuer, Betty Lou Swanson.
Standing, ibockl left to right, Ron Loss, Jon Tannenbaum, Phil Bennett, Ron Hicks, Pot Limkey,
Lorry Johns, Don Jefferson.
These students were selected for membership in this society on the basis
of scholarship, character, service, and leadership. It is a great ho nor to be
inducted into NHS, an honor these seniors deserve.
Sitting, left to right: Rosemarie Di Gilio, Neal Cochron, ::Jon Jefferso n, Helen Schwinn, Kay Schm;dt.
Standing, left to right: Cathleen Cleven, Carol Christensen, Barbaro Simpson, Kit Horton, Betty
Lou Swanson, Sharon Bell, Shirley Johnson, Joanne Delove.
����JUNIORS
Row J,
Mory Adelizzi, Leonard Ahrens, William Albert, Bruce Altergott, Richard Andersen, Koren Anderson, Robert Anderson,
Dono'd Anthony, Thomas Armstrong, Herbert Arte l t, Donald
Boker, Tim Barnes. Joyce Boron , Steven Boron .
Raw 2,
Will ia m E!orronco, Patricio
lene Boles, Dona Baumann,
hordt, Marjorie Beckman,
Anno Moe Berglund, Ellen
Bartholomew, Sue Bostow, CharKenneth Baumann , Kenneth BoumRobert Below. Virginia E!ennett,
Mae Bergquist, Jerry Best, Paulo
Biesmann.
Row 3,
Glen Biller. Judith Boles, Gloria Bolin, Lester Bonoguro,
Douglas Bonebrake, Robert Bonebrake. Carol Borchert, Brock
Branon, Jean Brandon, Jock Breden, Carol Bristol, Dav id
Brownlee, Judy Bruce, Myrno Bruhn.
Row 4,
Carol Buel '. esboch, Charles Buerk, Carole Buerklund, Bruce
Burtner. Richard Burtz, Phyllis Bush, Neil Butzow. Caro l Col lis
sen, Constance Carlson, Bruce Chri. tensen, Katherine Chris·
tionsen, Judy Co'.emon, Eleanor Collins, Nancy Coppens
Row 5,
Mary Doi Corobbo, Edith Dolly, Robert Dann, Sheron Davis.
Bruce Debes, Jeannette Denning, Tam Desens, Elaine Dews,
Joyce DeZutter, Barbara Discher!, Sharlene Do!on, Dione
Doni '. e, Carolyn Droke, Robert Droke.
Raw 6,
Arlen e Duerr, Ronald DuMay, Donald Eamon, Wolte r Ebbert,
Barborci Eims1od, Jim Elliott, Edwin Erland, Charles Esposito,
Helen Fronhom, Charles Fisher, Janet Fortman, Raymund
Franks, W illiam Friedner, Thomas Gabel.
P.ow 7,
Lloyd Godou, Ronald Gomer, Phyllis Garbo, James G ira rd,
Tom G loss, Donald Glossberg, Wayne Goebel, Bill Gooder,
Gordon Grabow, Ellen Greiner, Richard Griffith, Lawrence
G rippo, Henry Grosskopf, Chery l Grubb.
Row 8,
Dove Gunderson, Diano Hoos. Gory Hoos, Richard Hallam,
David Hansen, Gilbert Haring, Georgia Harrison, Caro l Harte,
Lorrie Hat haway, Ar'.ene Haubrich, Nancy Hauger, Thomas
Howk, Morie Heppner. Tom Hirts.
Row 9,
Hoffmann, Charles Holler, Philip Holoubek, Dona ld
Hoppe, Sherrill Horn, William Horning. Thomas Howard ,
Ston Humphrey, Charles Hunt, Mar ilyn Imhof, Arlene Jackson,
Marilyn Jago, Harriet Johnson, Jomes Johnson.
Fern
Row JO,
Marcia Johnson, Roger Johnson. Sondra Johnson, Robe rto
Jorgesen, Fred Kaiser, Marion Kaiser, Barbara Kamin, A l
Karnotz, Valerie Kay, Neo l Kemnitz, Robert Kendler, Gi lbert
Kenning , Roland Kenning , Judy Kinzle.
��JUNIORS
Row I:
Patricio Kirsch, Evelyn Kirscht , Rosemary Kohlboche r, Eleonor
Kossack, Norman Krenz, Wil liam Kreutter, William Kuchar,
Leonard Lambert, Joanne LoPlant, Carol Larsen, Kenneth
Larsen, Raymond Larson, Ch ri stine Lo Veou, Koren Lewton.
Row 2:
Robert Lee , Marie Liebig, Phill ip Lindemann, LeRoy Loeding,
Judy Lowes. Marvin Lundin, Joseph Mocolusa, Maureen Moeder, Rudy Molz, Kenneth Monoug~. Thomas Maypole, Robert
Mozoc, Will iam Mcforlene, Darlene Mcleod.
Row J,
Fred Melbe rg , John Michalok, Mort in Michonski, She ldon
Mikkelsen, L
ee Minkley, Marilyn Mitchell, Dennis Moo re,
Joseph Mul lally, Cindy Naef, Michael Nock, Carol Nelso n,
Barbaro Neve , Lawrence Neuman, Anne Newlon.
Row 4,
Jeon
Norman,
Mari lyn
Narmon,
Jeanne
O'Seirne, Jerry
Oliphant, Ros.emary O liveri i, Carolyn Onsrund# Anno Otiepk.o,
Louis Ottlinger, Donald Owen, Roy Posini, J ohn Pearson,
Marcia Pence, Koren Perrin, Robe rt Petersen.
Raw 5 ,
Betty Pete rson, Richard Peterson, Donald Picke ll, Maureen
Pierce, Patricio Pierce, Janel Piper. Charles Plott. Jomes Popp,
Jacqueline Potte r, Deborah Renee, Carol Rateick e, John
Ravencraft, Sendro Reed, Judy Reich.
Row 6:
Dolores Renberg, Le if Rion, Raymond Ritter, Joyce Rossmann,
Morgoret Rueckel, Robert Rueckert, Roso lie Runge, Dionne
Ruvell , Martha Sams, W ill iam Scan lon, Ronny Schell, Barbaro
Schenk, Beatrice Schlodt, Donald Schm idt.
Row 7:
B6b Schneider, Mari lyn Schneider, Wi lliam Schofie ld, Pot
Schoonover. Lorry Schrambeck, Gerold Schu:tz, Tom Schwarz,
Louis Seftck, JoAnn Sesso, Ronald Shipka, Evelyn Siegel,
Lauro Sitowsk i, Carol Smith, Karen Sa resen.
Row 8:
Angeline Sortino. Pot Spence r. Ma rtin Stan kow icz, Edward
Steek . Claire Stellos. Kim Steveley, Bettie Stillman , Jomes
Staner, Dick Strand. Poul Swanson. Sydni Toltz, Joanne
Tomm inga , Aileen Tellfors, Fred Thames.
Row 9:
Marilyn Thompson , Marilyn Timbe rg, Robert Trendel, Fred
Troesch, Jomes Underwood, William Valask i, Ba rt VonderVelde, Al VanHorne , Robert Vraney, Alon Wade, G ilbert
Wegner, Jan Wah len, Ron Walmsley, Lynn Watson.
Row 10:
Carol Wdowkki, W1ory Lou Weiner, Leo Weiss; Son dra West-
gate, Ardath Whorton, Tom Whe len, James White, Roge r
White, Dave Winchester. Marianne Witte, Don W ltt kamp,
Dennis Woolen , LeRoy Zende r, Co_rol Zillme r.
NOT PICTURED :
Cockrell, Gory
fin k. Pat ri cio
Jeske, Carol
Mossey, Anno
Meyer, Nancy
Peterson, Ken
Sembach, Bruce
Schneider, Raymond
Siemson, Jomes
Page 55
�Sitting, from lefl 10 right: Bob Petersen. Angie Sortino, Fred Melberg, Jerry Best, Dr. Ryden (odviser).
Stonding, left to right: f\Jory Lou Weiner. Dove 'Ninchester, G il Kenning, Doug:os Bonebrake, Roberto Jorgesen.
JUN IOR CABINET
Final ly, as juniors, we have entered the coveted position of upperclassmen . With
this position we have gained many new responsibilit:es which we hope have rested well
on our now b rooder shoulders.
The class r ings we ordered in the foll arrived in January, and we were all
thrilled with such a bea utiful token of Nilehi.
Spring vacation came, bringing our first opportunity to go on a lo ng school trip.
Never will those days in Wash ington be forgotten.
As the school year was drawing to a close, Prom time neared, and we were
able to e njoy "the perfect dance" we'd been planning for so long.
It seems a lmost unbelievab le that next year will be our lost. It will be d ifficult
to fil l the place left by this year's graduates, but we wi ll try to live up to their stondmds
for a greater Niles Township High School.
Page S6
�I N MEMORIAM
ARLENE MERZ
In September of this year, N ilehi lost a citizen. Although Arlene's life was short,
she hod attained those qualities for which we all strive: enthusiasm, devotion to ideals,
a lave of the outdoors and o spirit of leadership. She had physical vitality and spiritual
w holesomeness.
Arlene's great enthusiasm for sport and leadership made her an active member
of the Girls' Athletic Association. In her honor and memory, her many friends in that
organization have established a new scholarship to be called the Arlene M. Merz
Memorial Scholarship.
Page 57
��SOPHOMORES
Row l:
Ken Adam, Phillip Ahrendt, Shirley Ahrens, William Allen,
Diane Ames, Virginia Anderson. Eileen Angel, Jerry Annoreno,
Carole Asbiornsen, Fredrich Bobendererde, Le roy Bocci,
Darryl Boch, Irene Bailey, Janice Bokino.
Row 2:
Betty Bartholomew, Hermon Bortz,
Bosler, Arnold Boltzersen, Valerie
Howard Beilfuss, Judie Belolon, Poul
Beverly Birmingham, Rosemary Bitter,
Donald
Beach,
Bennett,
Mildred
Bouer, Curtis
Jomes Beddia,
Judy Berboum,
Bjurmon .
Row 3:
Dick Blesser. Bob Blowers, Nanette Blumenfeld, Ro lond
Bodinus, Robert Boettcher. Jomes Bolt, Robert Boudart, Jomes
Boyajion, Harriet Boyd, Joanne Bradshaw, Sharlene Brecht,
Leo Breden, Koren Breitake, Dionne Brennon.
Row 4:
Sondra Bruening, Conn ie Buckman, Barbara Busch , John
Butterworth, Susan Carlson. David Chevrier, Howard Christensen, June Cohan, Mike Coleman, Georgiann Col.ussi. Louis
Comella. Russell Connell. Carol Conrod, Charlotte Conrad.
Row 5:
Carole Constantine, Nancy Cox, Carol Cummings, Sharon
Cunningham, Donna Cutra, Ruth Daiberl. Joan Dought!rty,
Ron Davis, Michael Deon. Marilyn Deil, Goll Dent. William
Dews, Wi~om DiGil io, Arlene Ditthordt.
Row 6:
Sharon Dodds, John Dolina. Barbaro Duckers. Doris Duggan,
Dorothy Dziadulo, Charles Edwards, Joan Ellsworth, James
Erickson, Douglas Erikson, James Esbroa~. John Foust, Joel
febel, Richard Fehns, Gene Fehring.
Row 7:
Daryl Foley, Marylyn Forester, Tom freeling, Karen Frenzel.
Dole Freres, Gerold Friedner, Judy Frisk, Robert Funk, E
velyn
Gebbia, Robert Godell, Carole Goldstein, Paula Goodmon,
Jill Gopperton, Fronk Gorom.
Row 8:
Joseph Goschy, John Gunnarson, Eileen Gunther, Joan
Gu1awsky, Sandy Hogen, John Hagman, Bette Halvorsen .
Pete Hampton, Lloyd Hannum, Wa rren Hanson. Nancy Ha rris ,
Wayne Harrison, Henry Hedberg, Gene Heidelbauer.
Row 9:
Kathryn Heidenfelder, Rona ld Hein, Mort in Henberger, Merle
Hendrickson, Edw'o rd Hensel, Bill Hoffman, Caro!e Hoffman,
Mickey Hogan. Judi th Hokanson, Patricio Holm, Ko ren Holmberg. Daniel Holmes, Joyce Holtz, Dick Holzl.
Row 10:
Patricia Happe. Marilyn Horn, Sondra Howard, Lynne Izard,
Janice Jock, Sondra Jocobsson, Ma rilyn Jockques, Philip
Joelson, Cyntl>ia Johnson, Judith Johnson, Sondra Johnson,
Wolter Johnson, Wayne Johnson, Joanne Jones.
Pag• 59
��SOPHOMORES
Row 1:
Claudio Joslyn, Felicio Kodens, Dale Kaiser, David Keros,
Bill Kawell, Kathleen Kay, Kenneth Kay, Robert Kenney.
Nancy Keppeler. Ernest Kezios, Evelyn Kirsch!, Barbaro Kitch,
Kaari K vimogi, Bonito Klein.
Row 2:
Joyce Klemmer, Mory Kohls, Robert Keil, Ronald Korsen,
Arlene Krouse, Kathy Krouse, Shirley Kriese, Jerry Kucera,
Robe r• Kuchar, Nancy Lamm, Allon Lange, Doris Longe,
Barbaro Larsen, Donna Larson.
Row 3:
E'a ne Lo rson. Jahn Ledford, Mic'1oel Leptich , Jomes Levitt,
David Lindquist, JoA~n Lo1z, Tom Lowry, Malcolm Madeon,
f'a1ricia MacDonald, Po1ricio Maguire, Dennis Mo~er, Edward
Malecki, Charles Mork. Frances Marling.
Row 4:
Robert Mortin, Neal Mortin, Anno Mossey. Dick Mau, Robcrr
McCown, Dorothy McDowel • Julie McGinnis, Barbaro McKaig,
Ronald McWherter, Jahn Meneilley, Marilyn Mersch, Nancy
Meyer, Chester Middough. Jomes Miletto.
Row 5:
Gory Mi'ls, Bill Miller~ Morty Miller, Leonard Miresse, Lindo
Morse. Donald Morton, Paul Mueller. Darleen Nelson, Janet
Nelson, Barbaro Newmon. George Neumann, Ronald Neumann, Donald Nied, Rosemary Ni1sche.
Row 6:
Bob Nordlie, Wally Novak, Melvyn Novi!, Wayne Ohlson.
Martha Olander. Alon Olson, Joyce Olson, Chet O 'Molley,
Bob Paolello, Sondra Poul, Dione Payne, Craig Penrith, Mary
Perrin. Jon1es Pescetto.
Row 7:
Bruce Peterson, Darlene Peterson, Dione Peterson, Roger
Peterson, Pot Pierce, Donna Pionke. Theodore Pristosh, Glenn
Proes.el. Dick Prolt. Phi l Quigley, Barbaro Romlow, Margerito
Rask. George Redifer, Moryl Redpo1h
Row 8:
Richard Reed. Richard Reichert , Bruce Reinger, Judy Re,ter,
Jonet Renberg. LeRoy Ren is, John Rice, Carol Ricketts,
William Riha , Dione Ritter, Norman Robins, Barbaro Rohner,
Jerry Rosenber>J, Edward Ross.
Row 9 :
Morion RLesch, Thoma s Russell, Beth Ruttenberg. Russell
Rydin , Elaine Sohs, Jeon Sander. Kenneth Sartini, Francis
Saunders, Georginne Scheel. Jone Scheuer, Luise Schmeisser,
Mari lyn Schmidt, Car Sc'loene. Nancy Schroeder.
Raw 10:
Robert Schroede r, Bernd Schwarz, Carol Schweger, Donn a
Searing, Clifford Seul, Ronald Shabel, Richard Shea, Gory
Shenfoh, Elaine Shuman, Roger Simp$On, Melvin Singer,
Morion Solomon, Ronald Soltis. Loren Spencer.
Page 61
�SOPHOMORES
Row I:
Koy Sprague, Connie Squordo, Ted Stansfield,
Mortho Steele, Douglos Stryker.
Row 2:
Gary Sue, Wi lliam Swartz, Kenneth Swltol,
Clifford Switzer. Thomas Tensor.
Row 3:
George Theurer, Lauro Th inggoard,
Thiry. Dorlene Thomas, Lindo Timmel.
Evelyn
Row 4:
Judy Tedolmon. Richard Talasko, Richard Trendel, Dan Urich. Marjorie Usow.
Row 5:
Donna Vanderwall, Jerry Vick, Jomes Voight,
Vero Von Roulenkronz, Joseph Vosmick.
Row 6:
Belle Vosnos, Jomes Woll, Jim Wallace, Kenneth
Wolter. Lois Workenthien.
Row 7:
Judith Wa rnecke, Sorbera Waterman, Fred
Weil. G lenn Wenzel. Robert White.
Row 8 :
John Whiteheod, Potricio Whitesell, Charles
W icker, John Widerquist, Richord Wilson.
Row 9:
Henr ietta Wojnar, Jockie Worthley, Leo Wotan,
Shi rley Yerema, Myrna Zlotos.
Row 10,
Tony Zou rkos.
NOT PICTURED:
Jock Grondquist
Page 62
�Sitting, left to right: Robert Schroeder. Mr. lhne, [adviser;, Gory Mills, Nancy Horris, Ron Korsen.
Standing, left to right: John Meneilly, Merilyn Horn, Bob Godell, Marilyn Forester , John Foust. Phil Quigley.
SOPHOMORE CABINET
This foll saw quite a transformation in the class of '56. No longer were we the
frightened freshies, but now the sophisticated sophs.
We have really begun to enjoy Niles at its best and can more r€adily appreciate
its many facets. We have taken advantage of the increased opportunities offered to us
and hope we have given a little of ourselves in return.
This year we have realized more fully the responsibilities of school citizenship.
In trying to carry through our ideals, we have worked sincerely to solve the problems
which came our way, cooperating with the Student Council.
Next year we'll be upperclassmen. Sounds great, doesn't it?
. .,
��FRESHMEN
Row 1:
Harold Ahrendt, Spencer Al len, Stuart Anderson, Peter Arnold,
Arlene Atwood, Richard Aull, Alice Baptist, Rebecca Barker,
Sally Barnhart. Patricio Bates, Patricio Baumann, Jeff Beach,
Cecilio Belgorbo, Morion Belue, Stan ley Bennett.
Row 2:
Thomas Bentley, Geraline Berens, Charles Berndt,
Berzon, Loretto Berzon, Carol Beth, Linda Betts,
Biederer, Richard Bicmolt, Marianne Birmingham,
Blott, Alice Bobowski, Edward Boltzersen, Thomas
Wallace Bornem'eier.
Benito
Rancid
Arleen
Bonnie,
Row 3:
Bonnie Bowles. Wilber Brink, Barbara Buckingham, Dennis
Burke, Jvdy Bvrt, Ellyn Bushey, Gwendolyn Campion, Koren
Carlson, Koren Carlson, Rita Cormignani, George Chabot,
Joan Chastain, David Cleven, Dorothy Collin, Joan Comiano.
Row 4:
Peter Conrad, Ronald Conrod, David Cooper, Jeanne Cooper,
Tom Cooper, Cynthia Cordes, Eileen Co rr, Elaine Cosley, Joan
Courtney, Scott Crowe, Sarene Crowther, Sandy Cummings,
Tod Curtis, Potrlcla Czerwonko, Joanne Dahm.
Row 5:
Mory lov Daley, Richard Donn, Robert Dell, Mary Dell' Aringo,
Kenneth DeMano, Tom Dempsey, Joan De Vries, Joyce De
Vries, Sandro Dahnke, Greg Dolan, Vince Donile, Sandro
Dragisic, Roger Eoles, Bob Eamon, Kaye Eberha rdt.
Row 6:
John Eckmann, Irene Eclwards, Brvce Eggersted, Ron Eggert,
Bi ll Enke, Diano Enstrom, Janet Erny, Mari lyn Escher, ludy
Exe, Jeon Faber, Jim Folk, Nancy Falknor, John Feichtner,
Henry Feuerzeig, Geraldine Ficks .
Row 7:
Betty Fisher, Rosal ind Fogarty, Robert Franz, Richard Friedman, Joe Furlong, Gerold Gobe l, Elaine Gannon, Norman
Garland, Judith Gelsheimer, Janice Gerarge, Barry Gigstad,
Fronk Goi;ldord~ Barry Goldberg, Wolter Goldstein, Pou l
Grabow. ·
'
•
Row 8:
Donna Griener, Melvin Gross, Robert Grubb, Robert Guenther,
Gail Guntner, Larry Gysin, Patricia Hagen, Dennis Haggerty,
Clarice Ha lama, Thomas Hallam, Patricio Hamilton. Judy
Honelin, Jomes Harms, Donna Horr iga n, Mike Harris.
Raw 9:
Robert Hartig, Lela Heim, Robert Heinz, Jvdy Hennig, John
Henr.ici, Georgann Henry, Penny Hibbert, Elizabeth Hiby,
Fredrick Hodges, Thomas Hogon , Gloryano Hoppe, Jerry
Hawe, David Horsman, Katherine Hotchkiss, Virginia Humburg.
Row 10:
Edwin Jago, Carol Johnson . Glenn Johnson, Roger Jones,
Marilyn Kamin, Sondra Karpin, Harold Kathe, Rosemary
Kea ts, David Kenned\', Mary Kennedy, Koren Kent, Wayne
Kerstetter, Ann Kirkeeide, Fronk Kiszely, Made lei ne Kitchen.
Page
~5
��FRESHMEN
Row I:
Diane Stisko, Juliann Stockmor, Anthony Stone,
Joyce Strauss, Carol Strum, Sorbera Stryker.
Row 2:
Nei l Sutton, Ted Swanson, Cody Sweet, George
Thimios, Joyne Thomas, Barbaro Thompson.
Row 3:
Jock Thornton, Bill Thurwell, Matthew Toth,
Jules Trout. Fronk Trapper, Michael Trapper.
Row 4,
Carol Trobeck, Gory Uhler, Leonard Vanderweel, Grace Van Horne, Larry Von Mersbergen,
Charles Vosnos.
Row 5:
Suzanne Waddell, Charles Wagner, Edward
Walsh, Harold Wormann, Sherry Warren,
Shirlee Waterloo.
Row 6:
Beverly Wouthier, Nancy Weiner, Bob Weir,
Lois Weiss. Robert Weldon, George Wenzel.
Row 7:
Mory Werkmeister, Frederick Weltering, Betty
Wies, Jo.nice Willert, Beth Williamson, Joe
Willis.
Row 8:
lorry Wilson, John Winters, Arthur Wittkamp,
Douglas Wold, Joy Woll in, Jeannette Waltersdorf.
Row 9:
Eleonor Woodward, Da le Wright, Bill Yant,
Thomas Youngberg , loVerne Yund, Kenneth
Zohn.
Row 10:
Adolph Zawistowski, Douneen Zeutschel, lorry
Ziemba, William Zuber.
P<IJI• 68
�Sitting, left to right: Vince Donelli, President; Elaine Cosley, Secretary; Mrs. Schwab; Adolph Zawistowski.
Standing, left to right: lorry Schildgen, Judy Lewis, Richard Dann, Jayne Thomas, Barry Gigstad, Donna
Harrigan, Janet Minors, Mory Meehan.
FRESHMAN CABINET
Here it is almost the last day of school and most of us still haven't quite recovered
from that bewildering first day. We're sure that it is a day which will always be vivid in
our memories as will be our entire freshman year at Niles.
For it hos been a year full of laughter, excitement, new activities, and even a
little sadness here and there .
We've learned to work together not only within our class, but with the entire
school, through the Student Council.
Along with the work, there's been fun, more fun than we imagined possible.
There aren't any words to explain what a great feeling came over us at each of our
many "firsts" this year: our first pep-rally, game, Homecoming, Christmas Vespers, Reflections Revelry, and on through the whole marvelous year.
No matter how much we look forward to being sophomores next fall, we'll keep
looking bock at our unforgettable freshman year at Niles Township High School.
Pag• 69
���EDITORS OF THE
1954
REFLECTIONS
Copy Editor
Kiffi Wolcott
Co-i!ditor in Chief
Koy Schmidt
Ari Editor
Marcia Meuer
Photography Editor
Elaine Paulus
Sports Editor
John Banghart
Stefl Photographer
Dean Tinagl ia
Co-editor in Chief
Judy Swinehart
Page 72
�The editors and the staff of Reflections proudly present t his
chronicle of the school year of 1953-54. Wit h the additio n of color
and an increased number of pages, ii is hoped that this yearbook
reflects the continuing growth of Nilehi.
THE
STAFF
Fro nt table, left to righ t:
Geri Milazzo, Charlotte Johnson, Pot Podolski, Ba rbaro
Alloun, Kathy Shea .
Bock table, left to right:
Pot Johnson , Sarah Axell , Goil
Bruen ing , Jenn y Quesne ll,
Dia ne Carnall.
Sta nd ing , left to right:
Marilyn Appleton , Ed ith Dally.
SENIOR
FACULTY
SECTION
Seated, left to right:
Elanor Collins, Rosemarie DiG illo, Cathleen Cleven (choirmon), Carol Christensen, Jo ne!
Piper, Shirley Johnson Barbaro
Newmon .
Stand ing , left la right :
Mo ry Lo.u Weiner, Kathy
Krouse, Mrs. Barnes (sponsor),
Phyll is Garbo, Joyce DeZutt er.
For the efforts of this staff, and its spo nsor, Mrs. Barnes, the
General Annual Staff owes a great vote of thanks. Without their cooperation, the task of the General Staff would be far more difficult.
Page 7J
�Through the annual magazine drive, the Finance Staff supplies
the necessary funds for publication of REFLECTIONS. The privilege of
having a yearbook free from advertising is due to this organization, its
sponsor, "Mr. Van", and all the students who sold magazine subscriptions.
FINANCE
STAFF
Row I, left to right:
Joon Morks, Sandy Bruening, Jeannine Wright, Bobs Wheeler, Morion
Kaiser.
Row 2, left to rig ht:
Gail Bruening, Borboro Newmon,
Betty Bartholomew, Morvelle
Chandler, Pot Podolski, Shirley
Johnson, Koren Rydin.
Row 3, left to right:
Groce Colona, Nancy Keppeler.
Borboro Brown, Evelyn Gebbia,
Ellen Greiner, Koy Schmidt.
Row 4, left to right:
Don Pergande, He len Schwin, Koy
Christiansen , Marianne Witte,
Claudio Joslyn , Coral Telson,
Carol Larsen.
Standing :
Mr. Von Arsdole (sponsor), Barbaro Allo un.
MAGAZINE
DRIVE
WINNERS
The publication of REFLECTIONS is made possible by
on annual magazine drive in
which all the students participate. The fop salesmen shown
here were awarded prizes fqr
their outstanding efforts.
Page 74
�JOURNAL ISM
CLASS
Front row, left to right:
Janet Lou Carlson, Eleonor Kosek, Jackie Janetz.
Middle row, left to rig lit:
J udy Swinehort, Jim Popp, Pat Pierce, Valerie Kay.
Back row, left to rig ht:
Ron Gamer, Marlene Austermuehle, Ba rb Berner,
Bill Slight.
NI LEHI LITE
STAFF
Mr. Eberhardt's room 219, the home of
the Nilehilite, is one of the busiest rooms in
the school. A bi-weekly newspaper requires
a great amount of work and ingenuity.
In cooperating with the Nilehilite Staff
are the boys in the print shop, ond their
sponsor, Mr. Wesley.
Seated, left to right:
Joanne De Love, Feature Edit or;
Marlene Ausfermuehle, Editor-inChief; John Banghart, Sports Editor.
Front row, left to right:
John Banghart, Marlene Austermuehle, Joanne Delove, Barb
Berner.
Middle row, left to right:
Roberto Jorgesen, Sharan Bell,
Janet Carlson, Jackie Jonetz, Ph il
Zralek.
Back row, left to right:
Dean Tinoglia, Tom Howard Roge r
Erickson, Bill lsnmoel.
Standing:
Mr. Wesley, Mr. Eberhardt
\sponsors).
PagP 75
�r
SCRIBBLERS
Row l, left lo right:
Gerald ine Schuldiner, Dione Stisko, Honk
Feuerzeig, Lynne Lorson.
Row 2, left to right:
Barbaro Simonson, Sandro Karpin, He len
Neer, Betty Wies, Suzanne Weddell.
Row 3, left to right:
June Nelson, Roberto Simmons, Nancy Scanlon, Corel Lathem, Mory Louise Werkmeister.
Row 4, left to right:
Gloryonno Hoppe, Ginny Humburg, Carol
Stine, l orry Mcwherter.
Standing:
Mrs. Bernes (sponsor)_
The Scribblers, under the 5POnsorship of Mrs. Barnes, ore the freshman
apprentices of the Golden Galleon
Guild, with the goal of becoming members of that organization.
GOLDEN
GALLEON
BOARD
Bottom row, left to right:
Sharon Bell, Kit Horton.
Middle row, left to right:
Coro! Borchert, Kay Christiansen.
Top row, left to right:
Morvelle Chandler, Charles Hunt, John
Bong ho rt.
The Tri-G Board and Mrs. Rice
direct the activities of the Golden
Galleon Guild.
GOLDEN
GALLEON
GUILD
Bottom row, left to right:
Bette Halvorsen, Barbero Simpson, Jeanne
O'Beirne, Kiffi Wolcott, Charlotte Johnson,
Ga il Bruening, Arlene Haubrich, Anne Newton.
Middle row, left to right:
Judy Beloian, Sandy Scott, Betty Swanson,
Janet Carlson, Diano Burgess, Helen Schwin,
Kathryn Heldenfelder.
Top row, left to right:
Tom Walmsley, Tom Gloss, Phil Zrolek, Jon
Tanenbaum, Bob Storr, Mike Deon, Bob
Below, Rudy Molz.
The most important function of
Tri-G is the publication of Nilehi's creative writing annual, the Golden Galleon. The poems, essays, and short
stories included in this magazine are
written not only by members of the
Guild, but by future authors throughout the entire school.
�MONITOR BOARD
Row I, left to right :
Mr. Byram (sponsor), Ga il Brven ing , Koren Rydin.
Row 2, left to right:
Honk Schappe rt, Alex, Sortini, Fred Ho lzl.
Row 3, left to right :
Rondy Koser, Joe Cycewski, Jim Busch.
Row 4, left to right :
Fred Miksch, Don Jefferson, Bob Weldon.
Under the direction of the Monitor
Board ond its sponsors, Mr. Byram and
Miss Lamberg, the seniors have effected a
more efficient and worthwhile monitor
system this year. The senior monitors are
an understanding group, but you had
belle~ not venture out into the ha lls without that poss !
Front row, left to ri ght:
Mr. Mackey (sponso r), Corl Walberg, J im Boydjon, Bi ll Krevter.
Bock row, left to right:
Brock Branan, Gi l Wagner, Jerry Ol iphant .
Thanks to the boys on the Traffic
Patrol, the danger of accidents has been
greatly lessened. They do a real service
for Nilehi, and the st udents appreciate
their efforts.
TRAFFIC PATROL
Page 77
�Gracious efficiency is t he goal set by Miss Lungmus for the members of this organization. The fu lfillment of this goal is exemplified by
the courteous conduct of the ushers at concerts, plays, and numerous
other school activities.
USHERS CLUB
Student librorions assist Miss Walker by checking and shelving books.
LIBRARY
SERVICE
Page 78
Seated, left to right:
Peggy R1.1eckel , Noncy Keppeler, Marilyn Forester, Anene ·
Reed, Dono Cutro, Mory Kohls, Borbora Thiry, Darlene Mcleod.
Standing, left to right:
George The1.1rer, Corol Ricketts, Jon Wah len, Morie Leibig,
Joan McCown, Morionne Wille, Dolores Renberg, J 0 yce DeZutter, Carole Buerklund, Dona Pionke, Margie Kutz, Joanne
Brulond, Joan Marks, Miss Walker, sponsor.
�SERVICE
CLUB
Seated, left lo right:
Mary Koh ls, Dauneen Zeutschel, Bob Schroeder.
Standing. left to riglit:
Miss W illiams, Bette Vosnos,
Mrs. Schwab.
The Service Club opera tes a Lost and Found
department, se 11s refreshments at games, and sponsors dances.
V. A.
CLUB
OPERATORS
Because of the exfensi11e V isua l Aids program,
M rs. H ind organized the
V. A. Operators Club. The
familiar sound of screens
and projectors being pus'ied down the ha ll is wo l come to al l, for they herald the showing of a classroom film.
Page 79
�LATIN
CLUB OFFICERS
Seated, left to right:
Eleonor Woodward, Leo Wotan , Jo Ann
L
otz.
Standing, left to right,
Linda Morse, Daryl Foley.
The Latin Club, among other activities, arranges a n annual Latin
Banquet which re-creates the way
of Romon life. Everyone comes fully
attired in togas, for the idea is:
"When in the Latin Club, do as the
Romans do!"
FR.EN CH
CLUB - FFICERS
O
Seated, left to right,
Eleonor Collins, Ela ine Shuman.
Standing, left to right:
Janice Jock, Miss Small (sponsor).
Would you like to eat al French
restaura nts and visit art exhibits? If
so, join the French Club where you
can learn, in the most interesting
way possible, the romantic language and background of " la belle
France".
SPANISH
CLUB OFFICERS
Seated, left to rig~t:
Mory Kohls, Bill All e n.
Standing, left to right:
Nancy Coppens, Mr. Blair (sponsor), Jon
Tononboum.
Habla usted Espanol? Si, senor
. if you're in the Spanish Club
you do. All phases of the Spanish
language and life interest these students, and this interest is shown at
the Spanish Christmas party which
is given each year.
�FRESHMAN
GIRLS'
SCIENCE CLUB
Seated, left to right:
Mory Needham, Miss Harr ison (sponsor1,
Arlene Atwood.
Standing, left to r'ght:
Betty Po rter, Nancy Weiner.
The members of this club aim at
a further knowledge and understanding of the many p ha ses of
science. W ith their sponsor, M iss
Harrison, they meet twice a month
to discuss their work and to do experiments connected with their class
work.
FRESHMAN
BOYS'
SCIENCE CLUB
Seated, left lo right:
Tom Bonnie, Don Stevens, Joe Furlong .
Standing, left ro rig ht:
Mr. Ell is (sponsor).
Twice a month, under the leadership of Mr. Ellis, these boys meet
to delve a little deeper into the
field of science. Movies, experiments, field trips, and lectures comprise their activities.
Page 81
�Bring your slide r ules! The re's o meeting of the Physics Club
this afternoon, and anything from generators to oscilloscopes might be
the topic. Mr. Burgene r, who sponsors this scie ntific organ izatio n, a lways hos some interesti ng experiment for the boys to work on.
PHYSICS
CLUB
Movies and experiments
connected with biology ore
on the agenda for the afterschool meetings of the Biology Club. The skeleton which
Jan is so g ingerly touching Is
only one of the many interesting objects studied by this
organization.
BIOLOGY
CLUB
OFFICERS
Seated, left lo right:
Coral Bristol, Jan Taner,boum.
Standing, left ta right:
Mr. Hussey (sponsor), Bob White.
Page 82
�100'10
CLUB
The future secretaries in this organization gain t hei r membership
by being highly skilled in either shorthand or typing. To become a
member one must have a perfect shorthand test, o r be ab le t o type
45 words per minute without any e rrors.
Row 1, left to right :
Sharon Bell, Sh irley Johnson, Barbara Alloun, Eileen Crowe.
Row 2, left to right:
Kathy Shea, Diano Burgess, Bar-.
boro Brown, Audrey Jones, Rose
DiGilio, Pat Podo :sk i, Darlene
Dull, Nancy Froeshke.
Row 3, lef1 to rig ht:
Irene Gliem, Pot Edwards. Carole
Holsreod, Barb Eimstead, Barb
Saine, Delores Johannsen, Carol
Joehnke, Lois Lauter, Pat Ahlberg .
Row 4, left to rig ht:
Morlene Austermuehle, Carol Lind,
John Banghart, Don Pe rgande,
Borb Hannum , Anno Rosinski,
Bernice Nelson, Arlene Svoboda,
Betry Mae Febrow.
Stonding:
Mrs. Roth , Miss Imme l [sponsors).
Left to right:
Skip James, Mike Nack, Don
F; c ' er, John Banghart, Paul Mueller.
PHOTOGRAPHY
CLUB
Good composit ion, and developing and enlarging pictures are
some of the th ings which the members of this organization master.
Many of the pictures used in REFLECTIONS were taken by Photograp hy
Club members.
Page 83
�CHOIR
Students wishing to become members of the Choir are auditioned
by Miss Klaus, the director, and are chosen very carefully. The Choir
sings for Eighth Grade Night, Christmas Vespers, Spring Concert, Commencement, and many other school events.
The highest vocal honor to be attained at Nilehi is to be accepted
as a Madrigal singer. In the selection of these students, careful attention is given to the quality of their voices, and their ability to harmonize
well with each other.
Bottom row, left to right,
Anno Otiepko, Barbara Brown, Janet Piper, Koy Schmidt.
MADRIGALS
Middle row, left to right,
Miss Kious (sponsor), Eleonor Collins, Marthe Sams.
Top row, left to right,
Rudy Molz, Nea l Cochron, Tom Howard, Don Owen, Fred Miksch, Don Jefferso,.
�The 35 boys w ho comprise the Boys' Glee C lub all like to sing
and they en joy performing in the Spring Concert and Christmas Vespers
under the direction of M r. McGee.
BOYS'
GLEE CLUB
GIRLS
GLEE CLUB
I
The Girls' Glee C lub is the largest choral group ot Nilehi. rhe
lovely voices of these girls may be heard at various concerts throughout the year.
�VIVACE
"Vivace", meaning "gaily and with spirit", describes the manner
in which these girls sing, whether at a school concert, a program for
local grade schools, or at a P. T. A. meeting.
These boys, who are directed by Mr. McGee, love to harmonize
and they do very well at it. Anybody for Sweet Adeline?
BARBERS HOPPERS
Page 86
Front row, left to right:
Dove Hensen, Fred Miksch, Neal Cochran, Don Peters.
Back row, left to right:
Bob Below, Carl Walberg, Don Owen, Tom Howard.
�These students, under the direction of Mr. McGee, comprise the
Orchestra which performs at many school functions throughout the year.
An important subdivision of the Orchest ra is this string section,
which is directed by Mr. McGee.
ORCHESTRA
STRING
SECTION
Pagf 87
�Again this year, the Twirlers
amazed the spectators with difficult and original routines between halves of basketball and
footba ll games.
TWIRLERS
Bottom row, left to right:
Harriet Boyd, Coral Borchert, Ca rolyn Krotze r.
Middle row, left to rig nt:
Diane Brennon, Pot Nixon, Barbaro
S•mpson.
Top row, left to rignt:
Jackie Wortnley, Joan DeVries, Joyce
DeVries, Joyce Straus.
��DRAMATICS
One Act Plays . . . . . LIFE MASK
Two sisters reveal their hate for their
older sister who has a lways controlled
their lives; they don't know that she is
hearing their incriminating words.
Fall Play • . . . . CORLISS ARCHER
Everyone listens, amazed, as Corliss
reveals the secrets of her diary.
Fall Play . . . . . CORLISS ARCHER
Jn another scene from Corliss Arches,
Corliss tells Dexter that all is forgiven.
...
�THESPIANS
Bottom row, left to right:
Lynn Watson. Eleanor Kosak, Laura
Sitawski, Joanne Bruland.
Top row, left to right:
Bill Ishmael, Janet Fortman, Cindy
Naof, Helen Schwin.
The Thespians, which is under
the direction of Miss Stemp, is a
national dramatic society in
which membership is a hardearned honor. When the students
working for membership have
put in the required number of
hours and have earned all the
necessary points, they are then
inducted at a formal ceremony .
SPOTLIGHTER
CLUB
OFFICERS
Seated, left lo right:
Barbara Busch, Bette Vosnos, Mary
Kohls, Leslie Armistead, Miss Marr
(sponsor) .
Standing, left to right:
Nancy Cox, Bob Martin, Cindy Noaf.
Joyce DeZutler.
Spotlighters work ta attain
the rating of a Thespian . Members of this organization, under
the direction of Miss Marr, their
sponsor, work to create interest
in dramatics.
The stage crew is shown here
in the process of setting the scene
for the fall play, Corliss Archer.
Popt 91
�Row 1, left lo right:
Elaine Shuman, Evelyn Gebbia,
Carole Larson, Fred Holz\, Anna
Otiepka, Felicia Kodens, Eflen
Greiner.
Row 2, left lo rig ht:
Dole Wright, Lee Brink, Anno Moe
Burglund, Joan Marks, Pol Nixon,
Beth Williamson, Lindo Betts Arlene Atwood, Gerry Rudolph, Mr.
Sheehan !sponsor).
Row 3, left to right:
Darr1I Boch, Dick Lewis, John
Ravencraft, Don Owen, Ken Vick,
Fred Miksch, Pol Podolski, Judy
Schultz, Barb Saine.
Row 4, left to right:
Jeon Faber, Kathy Krouse, Barb
Romlow, Herb Stephan, Glenn
Johnson, Ken Manaugh, Mike Miles,
Ron Gomer, Ken Wolter, Lerny
Miresse.
STUDENT
COUNCIL
Each homeroom elects a representative to the Student Council.
These representatives, who meet to consider all-school problems, are
governed by the ideals set up in the Student Council Constitution,
which was ratified in February, 1953.
NATIONAL
HONOR
SOCIETY
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY INDUCTION CEREMONY
On April 8, 29 students from the junior and senior classes were
inducted into the National Honor Society. This ceremony, marked by
the tradition of candlelight and roses, honors students who have distinguished themselves by their scholarship, leadership, and choracter.
�These students participated in a panel, Tomorrow's Citizens faday, which was held at the Sherman Hotel during a convention of the
Illinois School Boards. They represented the average teenager and
sought to show the ideals a nd thoughts of the young men and women
of today.
CITIZENSHIP
PANEL
Seated, left to right,
Bob Starr, Bev Harn, Miss Lomberg
(sponsor), Barbaro Simpson, Helen
Schwin.
Standing, left to right,
Rondy Koser, Don Jefferson.
SCHOOL
CREST
...
This gold and blue model of the school crest was presented at
t he Code Assembly last fall. Representatives of the Senior, Junior,
Sophomore, and Freshman classes explained what the symbols meant,
and how these meanings could be applied to our school life.
Page 93
�Bottom row, left to right:
Janel Piper, Eleanor Collins, Barbara Simpson, Bob Below,. Jomes Beddia.
Top row, left to rig ht:
Phil Quigley, Fronk Saunders, Jerry Vick, Fronk Gorom, Mike Dean, Bob White,
Bob Schroeder, Bernd Schwartz, Sharon Bell, Mr. Betts (sponsor), Don Jefferson,
Joan McCown.
DEBATE
CLUB
Under the sponsorship of Mr. Betts, the Debate Club has flourished. Nilehi has been well represented in district tournaments by ~his
year's enthusiastic debaters, who have 47 wins to their credit.
Some of the most intensive concentration in school can be observed at the meetings of the Chess Club. Under the supervision of Mr.
Adams, these boys strive to master one of the world's most fascinating
games.
CHESS
CLUB
�RED CROSS
•
COUNCIL
Seated, left to right:
Frank Gorom, Helen Schwin.
Standing, left to right:
Bernd Schwartz, Jackie Potter, Miss Line
(sponsor).
The Red Cross Council, with the
sponsor, Miss Alice Line, direct the
annual Red Cross Drive. Through
the competent direction of this
drive, N ilehi is able, each year, to
contribute $500 to t he Red Cross.
RED CROSS
REPRESENTATIVE
SEE
CHICAGO
CLUB
Standing:
Mr. Napier (sponsor).
Bottom row. left to rig ht:
Rosemory OiGillio, Carol Jaehnke.
Middle row, left to right :
Margie Kutz, Barbara Simpson, Randy
Koser.
Top row, left to right:
Tom Peterson, Dean Ness, Larry Johns.
The purpose of this Sen ior organization is to enable its members
to become better acquainted with
one of the most fascinating cities in
the world. The Stockyards, Chinatown , Maxwell Street, and The
Tribune :rawer ore only a few of
the many famous sights these students visit.
�DIVERSIFIED
.OCCUPATIONS
Fred Troesch, a junior at Nilehi,
is learning to be a machinist. Here
he operates a complicated milling
machine.
In the tool and die shop of one
of Skokie's important companies,
Tom Schwarz is learning a useful
and interesting trade.
Kent Edwards, a senior who is
learning industrial electricity, is seen
here as he is about to install a
three-phase switch.
-·
�TRI Hl-Y
OFFICERS
Bottom row, left to right:
Judy Colemon, Helen Schw in, Georgia Harrison, Cindy Naff, Janet Pipe r, Belly
Swanson, Cathleen Cleven .
Top row, left to right:
Pot Nixon, Barbaro Berner, Beverly Horn, Diena Burgess, Carol Vo ight, Carol
Borchert, Mrs. Dorothy Roth (sponsor).
The Tri-Hl-Y, which is operated in connect ion with the Y.M.C.A.,
strives to uphold Christian idea ls and character. This organ ization
participates in Homecoming, girls' athletics, and somet imes meets with
groups from other schools.
This year the Tri-H i-Y joined with the Hi-Y in giving a Christmas
party for the children in a nearby orphanage.
Page 97
�Bottom row, left to right:
Bill Scanlon, Darryl Boch, Fred Melberg, Rondy Koser, Dick
Payne, John Banghart.
Middle row, left to right:
Don Jefferson, Don Owen. Bill McReynolds, Fred Mi ksch, Mr.
George Roth (sponsor), Fred Holzl, Bob Peterson.
Top row, left to right:
Ron Loss, Neal Cochron, Glen Appel, Jim Stoner, Ed Henzel.
OFFICERS
Mr. Stephen Sitole told the boys of his many
interesting experiences when he come from Africa to
the United Stoles.
Mr. Leonard Rosher, on outhor:ty on American
Indians, gave on Interesting talk to the Hi-Y ond
demonstrated several Indian dances.
The Hi-Y Club, which is organized in co-operation with t he Y.M.C.A., is dedicated to uphold Christian ideals of character. Both in school and community life, these boys have shown that they rea ily
live up to their goal.
Commodore Al Green showed slides and lectured on his experiences in Alaska while in the Novy.
His ta lk pointed out that there's o lot in Alaska
besides snowl
Presenting Hopalong Roth and Liberace Jefferson!
These two sterling performers entertained at the annual Dads and Lads Banquet.
H1-Y
Same of t he H'-Y boys are avid barbershoppers.
They are shown here performing at an annual banquet, one al the many social events which Hl-Y puts
an throughout the year.
��G. A. A.
OFFICERS
Together with their sponsor, M iss Heitmann, these girls
direct t he biggest organization at Nilehi. The G.A.A. is not
only the la rgest, but probably the most active organization .
The G.A.A. sponsors several dances during the year, participates in Homecoming, sends rep resentatives to G.A.A.
Camp, and has numerous other activities.
G. A. A. LETTER WINNERS
GYM & SWIM LEADERS
These major letter winners got t heir awards by part icipating in extra-curricular sports throughout t he year, and
by proving themselves to be fine, versatile athletes.
In order to help out in the large gym classes, these
g irls give up a study hall. They are of great service to both
t he gym teachers and the students.
Page 100
�G. A. A. CAMP REPRESENTATIVES
Each year, two of the most deserving girls are chosen
to attend G.A.A. Camp. This year's representatives are
Barb Berner and Cathleen Cleven.
SPORTS MANAGERS
MODERN DANCE
These girls are in charge of the various after school
sports. They organize the teams and arrange schedu les
for the tournaments.
This is the fi rst year that modern dance has been
offe red by the GAA., but it has already become one of
the favorite activities. It is directed by Miss Shirlee Wilson .
Pag e lO/
�VARSITY
CHEERLEADERS
Left to right,
Dona Baumann, Anna Otiepka, Rosemary 01
Gilio, Kathy Sheo, Jeanne Burghard, Jackie
Janetz, Goil Bruening.
Nilehi is known for its great school
spirit. Without our cheerleaders, it would
be difficult to retain this spirit. They hove
done o fine job all year and both the
students and the teams really appreciate
their efforts.
FROSH-SOPH
CHEERLEADERS
Left to right,
Borbora Thompson, Pot Hagen, Linde Setts,
Beth Wi lliamson, Elaine Shuman, Sandy Bruening.
�N CLUB
By earning letters in va rious
sports, these boys become members
of the N C lub. Look for t heir trademark .. . a big orange N displayed
proudly on a navy blue sweater .
"Let's hustle now, boys. Those
shoes had better be shiny enough
for me !o see my big handsome
face in!"
The N Club members gave
some of the initiates a rugged time,
but it was a ll in good fun. Shoeshine, anyone?
This year the proceeds of the
annual N Club - Faculty Basketba ll
Game went to George Simmons,
who was seriously injured during a
football game early in the season.
Freday Holzl is hand ing George
the check, while Jackie Mau is offering a bi rthday cake, so it's no wonder that George is flashing one of
his famous smiles .
���Raw 1. left la right:
Henry Feuerzeig, Dale Wright, Managers, Jerry Krueger, Jon Stromberg, Dick Borrow, Lee Raven.
Fred Holz!, Tam Macaluso, Rik Laiho, ond Harald Ahrendt, Manager.
Raw 2, left la right:
Jim Klein, B' ll Pohlson. Shel Mikkelsen. J im Elliott. Bill Barranco , Dennis Wooten, Bill Schofi eld, Harvey
Sprungmon, Chuck Holler.
Row 3, left to right:
Cooch John Sheahan. Joe Wollner, Phil Bennett, Lorry Johns, Roger Erickson, Jae Cycewski, Dick Payne,
Dole Cagney, Backfield Cooch, Leo Haosl ine, Line Cooch, Howard Byrom.
Row 4, left lo right,
Jerry Best. Denny Moore. Lloyd Godou, Jock Breden, Bill Kuchor, Bob Bonebrake, Ron Shipka, Roy
Posini, Fred Melberg, Jim Sloner.
VARSITY
FOOTBALL
VARSITY FOOTBALL RECORD
John Sheahan \coach)
Won 1 NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
13
0
13
0
0
2
0
14
vs.
II
Lost 7
Amundson
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
Evanston
Highland Park
6
45
28
35
40
47
19
40
Left to right:
Richard (Red; Barrow, Most Valuable Player, and Bill Pohlson,
Honorary Captain for the 1953
Varsity Football team. Both boys,
who are seniors, have participated i n sports other than football
wh ile at Nilehi. They will be
missed greatly by the Tro jan
coaches.
"
�GRIDDERS IN ACTION ...
f
I
Page 107
�Row I, lett to rigl1t:
Ron Korson. Ed Malecki, Jahn Butterworth, Dick Halzl, Jim Erickson, Dove Karas,
Bill. DiGilio, LeRoy Bocci.
Row 2, left to right:
Craig Penrith, Doug Stryker, Bruce Reinger, Roger Simpson, Ron Hein, Lenny
Miresse, Ken Wolter, Jerry Rosenberg, Wayne Harrison.
Row 3, left to right:
Laurie Solomon, Manager, Dick Proft. Ed Hensel, Bob Blowers, John Rica, Chuck
Wicker, Leo Breden, Dave Chevrier, Joel febel, Tom Hoffman, Coach.
Row 4, left to right:
Dan Peters, Bab Boudart, Ted Pristosh, Jack Hagman, Bob Koif, Dole Kaiser, Gary
M ills, Darryl Boch, Dan Urich, Paul Mueller.
FROSH-SOPH
FOOTBALL
FROSH-SOPH FOOTBALL RECORD
Tom Hoffman (coach)
Won l NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
l'ag~
108
20
7
7
0
12
19
6
0
vs.
Lost 7
Amundson
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
Evanston
Highland Park
6
33
26
32
18
37
40
38
�FRESHMAN
FOOTBALL
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL RECORD
John Harmon (coach)
Won 5 NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
13
14
21
13
7
0
20
13
vs .
Lost 2 -
Tied l
Palatine
Leyden
Proviso B
Waukegan
Arl ington
Maine
Proviso
Highland Park
0
0
6
6
7
14
6
19
Page 109
�Fronl row, left to right:
Wayne Kerstetter, Pete Arnold, Dave Horsman, Rlchord Donn, Robert Martin,
Richard Krauss.
Middle raw, left ta right:
Glenn Appel, Ken Shenfish, Bill Albert, Louis Sefick, Bruce Debes, Dove Winchester,
Fred Miksch, Neal Mort in.
CROSSCOUNTRY
Bock raw, left to right:
Randy Koser, Bil l Friedner, Kim Stevely. Mr. Kiviluamo, Cooch, Ken Peterson. Bob
Peterson, Charles Bue rk, Dave Murie.
Bottom row, left to right:
Ran Gomer, John Whitehead, Ernie Kezios. Tom Howk.
Tap row, left lo right: Deon Tinaglio, Glenn Appel, Bob We ldon, Tom Eadie, Mr. Jahn
Sheohon, Coach.
Pag~
170
VARSITY
TENNIS
�Front row, le~ to right:
J im Erickson, Geo rge Neuman, Ed Maleck i, Henry Feuerzeig, Lo urie Solomon,
Da ~ e Wright, Harold Ahrendt, Bi ll DiGilio.
WRESTLING
Middle row, left lo right:
eo
Phil Robbins, L Wotan . Bob Trendel, Bil l A[be rt, Dick Shea, Bill Allen, Art Kotz,
Joe Goshy, Dove Kore s, Jim Esbrook.
Bock row, left to rig ht:
Mr. Howard Byram. Cooch, Fred Mlksch, George Faber, Herb Stephan , Eric
Racine, Roger Simpson, Bob Poolello, Ron Hein, Lloyd Godou, Lenny Miresse, Bill
Kuchar. Bob Nord lie. Jim Busch. Paul Ja rvis, Di ck Peterson, Rondy Koser, Den nis
Moore.
Bi ll Alben, Trojan Varsity grappler, appears to have a patch
over one eye during one of the team 's 12 matches. That patch is
actually an ear guard. Bill, a junior at Niles, was one of Coach
Howard Byrom's top wrestlers.
Pa!Je 111
�front row, left to right:
Shel Mikkelson, Red Borrow, Jim Elliott, Jerry Krueger, Bill Schofield.
Middle row, left to right:
Fred Holzl, Ron Hicks, Bill Pohlson, Lorry Johns.
Top row, lelr to right:
Jim Klein, Dove Winchester, Al Kornotz. Kim Stevely, Connie Kies, John Bonghort,
Mr. John Sheahan, Cooch.
VARSITY BAS KET BALL
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1953-54
Basketball Record
Won 9 - Lost 12
Varsity Basketball (Mr. Sheahan)
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
Page 112
37
57
55
54
54
56
43
49
55
60
62
46
56
Leyden
yYaukegan
Proviso
Highland Pork
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Moine
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
36
51
68
56
69
46
51
52
57
63
50
40
59
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
59
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
54
63
45
NTHS
NTHS
52
47
51
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
55
59
66
Kankakee Tournament
Brodley
Joliet
Morton
53
55
67
State Regional
40
Highland Park
Waukegan
42
44
��Bott~f.,i,, letl"i~right:
. JomU"Phippc, Cooch, Ken Wol ter. Bruce Reinger, Dove Chevrier, Jerry
sen~ Keo/'i<oy.
~le ~i? I~ r~t:
~
\::90
Q}
;lei
Febel~orryl Boch, Bill Dews, Bob Blowers.
et10
«. .,A'\' Top~ 1
\.
O
~ ~(.)
'\ ....,0.
jl n...' ~
~ 0_". 'V"
.12/ ) 7
:/10 ~l).,,
~"' ~'?
~ <.q_; ~e'<'
Q
£oy Renn.
'<
~
right:
~ed,...._Monoger, Jock Hagman, Ted Pristosh, Dole Kaiser, Roger Peterson,
-.:\~
Ill
r ":L
~..L '- ~
'
FROSH-SOPH
CV
"XJ"°
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1953- 54
Basketball Record
Won 2 - Lost 14
Frosh-Soph Basketball (Mr. Phipps)
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
Page 114
31
33
49
40
47
32
46
52
Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Pork
New Trier
Morton
Maine
46
47
69
42
59
40
61
48
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
35
34
41
35
43
22
43
32
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
�Bo1tom raw, left to right:
Brion Olson, Bil l Pegausch, Len Me ye r, Don Michonski, G reg Dolan.
Middle row, left to rlg hh
Barry G igstad, Frank Kiszely, Mike Miles, Ted Swanson.
Top row, left to right:
Bob Hartig, Clarence Reynolds, Lo rry Von Me rsbergen, Bill Thurlwell, La rry
Schi ldgen, Ken DeMa no.
FRESHMAN BASKETBALL
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1953 - 54.
Basketball Record
/
Won 4 -
Lost 8
Freshman Basketbal l (Mr . Hoosline)
~
t
ti.
r
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
23
12
25
24
22
29
Leyden
Waukegan
Evanston
Highland Park
New Trier
Arl ington
35
43
40
26
20
47
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
22
15
45
40
43
23
New Trier
Waukegan
Highland Park
Evanston
Palatine
Glenbrook
36
35
35
49
32
22
Page llS
�Top raw, left la right:
A. T. Schubert, Cooch, Dean Ne~s. Bob Peterson, Corl Walberg, Richard Burke,
Joe Cycewski, Jim Moher, Carl Hartley.
Bottom raw, left to right:
J im Stoner. Bill Friedner. G 'enn Appel. Don Jefferson, Charles Mork, Doug
Stryker, Doug Wold, Manager.
Bottom row, left to right:
Dick Holzl, Craig Penrith, Donald Minkley. William Yant, Jules Trout, Fred Hodge s.
Middle row, left to right:
Malcolm Maclean, Thomas Oller, Richard Donn, Charles Wicker.
Top raw, left to right:
Spencer Allen, Jahn Meneilley, Roland Larson, Stanley Bennett, Peter Arnold,
Mr. John Horman, Coach.
Page 116
VARSITY
SWIMMING
FROSH-SOPH
SWIMMING
�Bottom row, left to rig ht:
Char les Hunt , Bil l Gooder, Joe Cysewski, Fred Miksch.
Middle row, left to right:
Rikkord loiho, Jim Moher, Bill Horning, John Rovencroft, Louis Sefick.
VARSITY
TRACK
Top row, left to right:
Mr. Howard Byrom, Cooch, J im Busch , Bil l McReynolds, Bob Anderson, Jock
Hagman , Ro la nd Kenning.
Bottom row, left to right:
Neal Mortin, Len Meyer, Frank Gorom, Arthur Wittkomp.
Midd le row, left 1o right:
Ed Malecki, Chester Middough, Chuck Slack, Don Marshal l. Len Vanderwee l.
Top row, left to right:
Don Peters, Richard Trendel, Tom Fanso r, Joel Febel, William Zube r, Mr. Hussey,
Cooch.
FROSH -SOPH
TRACK
Page 117
�VARSITY
BASEBALL
Row I, left to right ,
Bill Borronco, Pau l Grondquist, Dan
Boker, Bill Schofield, Jahn Pearson,
Roge r Erickson.
Row 2, left to right:
Charles Esposito, Randy Koser, Sheldon Mikkelson, Louis Ottlingcr, frn
Elliott, Charles Haller.
Row 3, left to right,
Henry Grosskopf, Jim Staner, Gilbert
Kenning, Bon Vande rVe ~de, Phil Ha1oubek. Bill Alben, Mr. Phipps, Coac~.
Row 4,
Ken
Bill
Bab
left to right:
Wendt, Dole Cagney, Bab Lee,
Pohlson, Fred Hold , Ran Banos,
Davy, Jerry Krueger.
FROSH-SOPH
BASEBALL
Bottom row, left ta right:
Hermon Bortz, Glenn Wenzel, Ker
Walter, Lenny Mi resse, Ran Hein, Ron
Korsen.
.
Middle row, left to right,
Bruce Re inger, Lea Breden, Kenry
Koy, LeRoy Renis, Don Morton, Jerry
Rosenberg.
Tap row, left lo righl:
Bruce Peterson, Gene fehring, Ted
Pristosh, Dave Chevrier. Darryl Bach,
John Rice, Dick Shea, Manager.
FRESHMAN
BASEBALL
Bottom raw, left to right,
Dale Wright, Harald Ahrendt, Vince
Doni le, Keith Sorenson, Lorry McWherter. Lorry Loske, Norm Garland,
Jock Meier.
Middle row, le't to right,
Roger Eoles, Manager. Barry Gigstad.
Jim Tomsik, Ted Swanson, David
Cooper, Rich Nelson, Jock Tho rnton,
Chuck Vosnos, Bill Pcgousch, Rober!
Weldon.
Top row, left to right:
Al Manchester, Dove Kennedy, Robert
Hartig, Harold Neimer, Bil l Enke,
Clarence Reynolds, Robert Eamon,
Bob Pearson, A. T. Schubert, Cooch.
�BOWLING
Seated at Table:
Dick Fehns, Joe Vasnik.
Standing :
Ron Eggert.
Bottom row, left to r i g~t :
Ronny Zourkos, Gene Heide lbauer,
Ern ie Kezias.
Middle row, left to right :
Glen Johnson, Bob Dell, Bob Funk.
Frank Goddard, Bob Boettcher, Wayne
Ohlson.
i op row, left to righ t:
Bob Hartig, Jim Bolt, Marlin Hen.
burger, Bob Godell, Norman Robins.
Ken Adams, Mike Deon, Fronk Gorom.
BOWLING
. CLUB
OFFICERS
Joe Vosnik, Dick Fehns, Ron Eggert,
Mr. Ellis [sponsor).
FROSH-SOPH
TENNIS
Bottom row, left to right,
Mike Harris, Lourie Solomon, David
Cleven, Allon Larson.
Middle row, left to right,
Dick Krous, Ron Pre bish, Ron Eggerstod, Bob Peterson.
Top row, left to rig ht:
Ken Adam, Mike Miles, Allon Lange.
�GOLF TEAM
Kneeling. left to right:
Ernest Carlson, Roy Fossbender, Neil Sutzow,
Dove Winchester, Roger Clavey, LeRoy Zender.
Standing, left to right,
Henry Feuerzcig, Michael Shaeffer, Mr. Kiviluoma, Cooch, Stewart Anderson, Richard
Friedman.
��REFLECTIONS
��DIARY
Tuesday, September 15 - Whoever invented alarm
clocks should be shot! The first day of school put an end
to lazy days at the beach, but it was the beginning of
another great year ot Nilehi.
Friday, September 18 - We tackled Amundsen for
our first football game of the season, and everyone was
in the best of spirits.
Thursday, October 15 - At the Code Assembly we
all became a little thoughtful, and realized just how much
our Code means to us. Nilehi has given us a lot, and in
return we want to make the Code come alive through
our actions.
Saturday, November 7 - We were all tired aft~r
putting the fir'lishing touches on our Homecoming floats,
but the excitement of the day soon revived us. After the
parade, we cheered our hearts out for our team, which is
always the greatest, win, lose, or tie. A perfect evening at
the Half-Time Hop climaxed a wonderful day.
Friday and Saturday, November 20 and 21 - .Nancy
and Ned Nilehi found all the trials and tribulations of a
teenager in the foll play, "Corliss Archer".
Wednesday, November 25 - At the opening basketball game against Leyden, we all went wild. "Go you,
Nilehi. Fight! Fight! Fightl"
Friday, November 27 - What's there to say about
Thanksgiving Vacation except . . . Ooh, those turkeys!
Saturday, December 5 - The Christmas dance, Artistry
in Snow, was the portra it of a fabulous evening. Frosty
greeted us with a smile that was surprisingly warm for o
snowman.
Sunday, December 13 - Christmas Vespers gave us
all that certain good feeling that accompanies the Yuletide
season. We left with the sparkle of snowflakes in our eyes,
and the light of the Christmas Star in our hearts.
Monday, December 21 - Although we had planned
to spend the first day of Christmas Vacation sleeping, a
little matter of Christmas shopping intervened. We really
hustled to find that special present for someone.
Monday, January 4 - Time marches on . . . but on
that first day back to school, we all thought it hod marched
away with our vacation a little too quickly.
���DIARY
Wednesday and Thursday, January 27 and 28 Final Exams. No comment!
Thursday, January 28 - The annual Faculty - N Club
game revealed the hidden "talents" of many of our teach-·
ers. But honestly, how could any teacher refuse poor
agonized "Terrible Tommy" Hoffman the washroom pass
that he wanted!
Friday, February 12 - We love you, Honest Abe .
Your birthday gave us a three day weekend.
Saturday, February 28 - Reflections Revelry once
again brought forth a lot of Nilehi talent. Very nice prizes
were given, but each prize should have been accompanied
by one of the Sultan's harem girls, although he would
probably have been reluctant to give them up.
Tuesday, March 2 - We beat Highland Park in the
first game of the Regional Basketball Tournament. They
had to hold the roof on Cooley's!
Wednesday, March
3 - Although our second Regional
game was lost to Waukegan, we took the loss in our str ide
and won someth ing really fine ... a greater pride in our
school and its tremendous spirit.
Saturday, March 13 - It may be sleepytime down
South, but there was nothing sleepy about this year' s
Senior dance, The Cotton Cotillion.
Friday and Saturday, April 9 and 10 - A symphony
in water was the Water Show; the theme of which was
Swimphony. There were musical routines for every taste:
tangos, waltzes, ballads, and (be bop a do dee, re bop!)
JAZZ.
Monday, April 12 - In the Spring o young Nilehier's
fancy turns to VACATION!
Tuesday, April 20 - Life has dealt another cruel blow!
We returned to school today.
Saturday, April 24 - They say that Leap Year comes
only every fourth year, but at Nilehi it' s Leap Year each
spring at the Turnabout Dance. Has anyone got an eggplant so that I can finish making this vegetable corsage?
Friday and Saturday, May 14 and 15 - Everyone
attended the spring ploy lo find out what "The Curious
Savage" was so curious about.
·
Saturday, June 5 - Mr. Webster will hove to invent
some new superlatives to describe The Junior Prom .
Thursday, June 17 - Commencement brought mixec.l
emotions to the graduating class. It was hard to believe
that our four great years al Nilehi were all behind us now.
After the ceremony, we alternately smiled and cried with
our friends, realizing that this was the lost time the enti re
class would be together. We hoped that we'd added a
little bit of ourselves to the traditions qf the high schoo l
which we hold so dear to our hearts.
Friday, June 1B
you at the beach.
- Yikes! No more school. I'll meet
�HOMECOMING ...
�... WATER
�REFLECTIONS ...
�... CLASS
�����ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
i
We, the General Sto'ff of the 1954 REFLECTIONS, wish to express our
gratitude to all those who co-operated with us in making this boo~ possible.
We wish to thank Mrs. McGuire, our sponsor, Mr. VanArsdale and
the yearbook Finance Staff, and Mrs. Barnes and the Senior-Faculty Staff for
their help. We also wish to thank Tom Howard and Roger Erickson who<
supplemented the photography work.
Special credit must be given to Root Studio for the photography
Editors and Staff
Nilehi Reflections - 1954
�r;:;P~~ ~fJY ;Y
'
''.!'
~~~~
,1 ..
'
"'
~~)t'~
r:r~~
~~'
f;~~~
~(
-
~~~
J{fa'_J,., u. ,j)
• /-"'
~ ~ ~~
?yCJ
~$?~~
£? ... '
tf.J-~ ~~ ,.5~· B~k)
~ J'u11'.bJifA ~::r;; ~
~
~
~ ' ~ f1
J
\
Ji~
a-;
1
(Y
Q._
ttt
..
· ,
·
'
Cc;-
1
I
~
L,,r
9
~o4
i 9(
r~-~ ~~
~ '_vi 41~(!,Q ~
U'.IVf
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1954]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1954
Reflections
1954 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1954
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1953-1954
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
142 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1954
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Norman King Company, Berwyn, IL; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Sandy"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1953
1953-1954 school year
1954
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/ef6f6f3678bb753554a7189d1e6d0e4c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=UbdVxnuXnOEVoYjb05EtsS57ZAfmJkBzTNL%7EfoDkaY6x-VY5H0ayT82ZYMP1xuQCEus03mevyM9pqWR0h1fjhMvzk4CsN4QRKtTt2CqnJ8surqmncrrPS%7Ef6qGIG8ePF4mJMs4el2Aw1L-6TRWOea2K-KaK1NzU28ErcLrfLswGE302VByqdzNIj4FV05iWLRulpZdj19uzwXyLD98sHyFa9jBEXLqcoiOClhpFRVzCV1LkjTIzsbaODGLPuuA33EEzj7eq5ZqS2Z0ITsWXn3KFj4pvdXzUKs8brxyDcxHo-Sd2FqN4DYkcKtsAxxCg6jpHG2WF2Avzc1UpzIpJ3kQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
8d839ebed86a966e0575feda143b70c0
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
..
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�./ For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
~SE3EF3SE3EF3E3Bm
Skokie Public Library
Skokie, Illinois
Gift of
William W. Meyer, Sr.
E£E3E3E3EF3E3E3EF3E3E3E3E3831~
��Our Sckoof:J/ie Center o/ Our
Communil';f--
,. ,
I'
2
Niles Township High School, in its evolution throughout the years to its present
architectural perfection, retains all of the
friendly attributes which make it the true
center of enthusiastic community interest.
Patriotic rallies, school plays, church
meetings, athletic contests, entertainments,
and various worthwhile and instructive
occasions have brought the community together in frequent and friendly interest at
the school.
In cooperation with the national war
effort two important patriotic programs
were presented at Nilehi. On December
7, 1942, one year after the historic Pearl
Harbor attack, a rally was held in the
gymnasium . In February, preceding the
beginning of food rationing, the Office
of Price Administration presented a program to acquaint adults and students
alike with the new point system. •
On the more frivolous side of the community program were dances and parties sponsored by local clubs and by
the school, and games between student
teams and community athletes.
Music too played its part in makinr.;
Nilehi the center of the community.
The band played at patriotic rallies
and a t athletic games. The spring concert as usual drew a large number of
people to the school.
Parehts' night, the water carnival,
and dramatics night, all were "open
house" nights to the community:
Night classes for adults were conducted throughout the year, offering
an accelerat~ program of instruction made necessary by the war.
Not only the students of Nilehi,
but also the citizens of the community, tum to our school as a
source of education, inspiration, and
entertainment.
��Our &arJ o/ f:Jucalion
MILDRED E. TESS
President
Skokie
MACK D. FALKNOR
PETER KLUESING
Morton Grove
Niles
CHARLES N. MILLER
Lincolnwood
IVAN PAROUBEK
Skokie
A MESSAGE TO THE GRADUATES:
To you graduates of 1943, for whom particularly this annual has been prepared. the
Board of Education alters ils congratulations.
You have the honor of being the first cla_ss
to spend lour lull years in lhe "new" building.
and to that distinction you have added commendable citizenship and schola rship.
You are also the first class to graduate from
Ni/es Township High School fully aware of the
immediate responsibilities awaiting you, the
youth of a great country now geared to its
second year of war. For your important part
in this worldwide conilict. you have been preparing diligently both in regular and special
classes. Now, with keener minds, stronger
bodies, more practical skills, greater appreciation of cultural values, and a more serious
outlook, you are ready' for new duties ond
privileges.
e
Som_ of you will go directly into the armed
forces of our country; others plan to work in
essential industdes; stili others will find it
possible both to serve their country and to go
to college. Whatever your new work may be,
the Board trusts that you will find your preparation for it adequate; that you will bring to it
the kind of loyalty and dependable service
that you have given your high school for
lour years: and that you will continue to be
a credit to your school. your community, and
your country.
MILDRED E. TESS
4
~·
�·Our SuperinlenJenf Sa~:
To serve youth is man's great privilege, second only to the privilege of
serving his Creator and his country; to
serve the boys and girls of Niles Township is no exception. Each student at
N.T.H.S. has been an inspiration or a
challenge. Your varied interests, personalities, and aptitudes would tax the
imagination of even those who would
pose as having an understanding of
youth. Such is a wholesome condition
and I commend you for it.
Our school is evidence of the interest
that the citizens of this community have
in you. Through their sacrifices and the
efforts of the Board of Education you
have been provided with a high school
which is equal to the best in the country,
and you have shown by your actions
that you are grateful to them.
A. L. BIEHN, A.B., M.A., Ph.D.
Superintendenl-Principol
This has not been an ordinary year.
We could not, even if we had desired,
have carried on as usual. In our effort
to adapt the program at N.T.H.S. to the
in!erests, needs, and abilities of the individuals, and to the needs of the nation, we sought to make your experiences here worthwhile. If we have succeeded, our efforts will be rewarded by
the kind of citizens that will be so desperately needed in the reconstruction
period to follow the present world
struggle. I am as thoroughly convinced
that the youth of today will win the
post-war struggle as I am that the youth
of yesterday will win the war itself.
With healthy bodies, sound minds, and
divine guidance we shall not fail.
A. L. Biehn
Superintender.t
5
�Nile Hi has one of the best and most
completely organized guidance programs in the state. Much of the credit
for this should go to Mr. Flagg. a man
known and respected by the whole
student body. There are very few Trojans who have not. upon some occasion or other, brought a problem to his
office where they have found friendly
advice and, more important, a solution.
Mr. Flagg helps guide the freshmen
in their choice of a lifetime career in
his vocations classes. This year, due to
the pressure of war, he has demonstrated his versatility by teaching aeronautics and turning out future aviators
for Uncle Sam. Nile Hi is indeed grateful to him for his splendid work.
D. W. FLAGG, A.B., M.A.
Our
(fuidance :JJireclor,
C/add ..A-Jviderd anJ
Our class sponsors have always been willing
to lend advice and help to the students of Niles
Township High School. These teachers, in guiding the various students, have not only helped
maintain the morale of the students but have certainly made seven league steps in creating a
wholesome attitude between the faculty and student body. We all feel gratified that we have
had and will continue to have the excellent
guidance of these four fine representatives of
higher learning.
They are: Senior adviser, H. R. Ohlson, B.S.,
M.S., Physics, Chemistry, and chairman of the
science department; Junior adviser, Grace G.
Harbert, M.A., instructor of history and chairman
of the department; Sophomore adviser, John C.
Benette, B.S., M.A., Biology and Photography; and
Freshman adviser, Miss Marjorie Ronalds, A.B.,
M.A., Latin, English. and chairman of the foreign
language department.
H. R. Ohlson
John C. Benette
6
Grace G. Harbert
Marjory Ronalds
�Adelaide Berry
John Lienhard
Marie Green
Alice Line
Harold Isaacson
Edith Lytle
Clara A. Klaus
L. R. Mackey
::beparlm.enl Chairm.en
Here are the big ten of the faculty. These department chairmen, holding regular meetings with Dr.
Biehn, plan, organize, and d irect our teaching
program. It is in a large measure due to their
efforts that the program of Niles is not only educational but also interesting. Their job is a hard and
. thankless one requiring much time and thought.
Most of their work is don e outside of regular school
hours. But, after a glance around the school, we
readily see that their work has not been done in
vain. Because of their increasing efforts, Niles
Township is one of the most progressive schools
in the state. They correlate the class activities so
that the students derive the greatest possible benefits from their studies during their school career,
and are prepared to assume successfully the role
of good Americans. To these teachers we wish to
extend a very special " tha nk you."
ADS! AIDE BERRY - A.B., A.M.. Diplome. Engl'sh, French.
MARIE GREEN - A .B.. M.A. Bookkeeping, Busir>Pss Training,
Typewriting. HAROLD ISAACSON - B.S. Boys' Physical Educa1ion and Athletics. CLARA A. KLAUS - B.S., M.S. Music,
Choral, Music Theory. JOHN LIENHARD - B.S., M.Ph. Mathematics. ALICE LINE - B.S. Home Economics. EDITH LYTLE
- A.B.. M.Ph. Mathematics (successor lo Mr. Lienhard). L. R.
MACKEY - B.A .. B.S. Electrical Shop, Auto Shop, Mechanics.
Mechanical Drawing. LOUISE MYERS - A .B. , B.S. in L.S.
Lib rarian. MILDRED A. SCHAEFER B.P.E.. B.S.. M.A.
Phys ical Education. Swimming, Girls ' Athletic Associa1ion.
Louise Myers
Mildred A. Schaefer
7
�Wilbur Blanke
Clifford W. Collins
Margaret de Booy
Jesse Walter Dees
Lester E. Galitz
Florence B. Harrison
Edith B. Hebblethwaite
Dorothy Hinman Hind
Norman C. Kent
Theresa E. Kranz
A. V. Larson
Carolyn A. Lumpp
Lucille Ronalds
Doris M. Sayre
Lorraine J. Spikings
John G. Wilkins
�The foundation of an effective education rests solely upon
its lacully. We wish to express our appreciation and gratitude to these teachers who have accomplished so much in
upholding the high standards and ideals of our high schools.
Having been fully qualified . they have presented thei1
subjects in a competent. interesting, and lucid manner.
Wilh this firm basis of learning which they have given us,
we feel determined to apply our education for the promotion
and progress of humanity.
Therefore. we pay tribute to our versatile faculty. Members
are. reading across the page:
WILBUR BLANKE. A.B.. A.M. English. Journalism. CLIFFORD
W . COLLINS. B. Mus. Band. Orchestra. MARGARET de BOOY,
B.S .. M.A. Mathematics. JESSE WALTER DEES. Jr. A.B., M.A.
Geography. History. FRIEDA M. ELLERBRAKE, A.B.. A.M. English. RUTH ESCH. BO.. MO.. ARTISTS, Radio, Dramatics. LESTER E. GALITZ, B.S. Mechanical Drawing, Physical Education,
Athletics. FLORENCE B. HARRISON, B.S. , Ph.M. General
Science. EDITH M. HEBBLETHWAITE, A.B .. M.A. Spanish, English. DOROTHY HINMAN ffiND, A.B.. A.M. Geometry, General
Malhemcxlics. ADA IMMEL, A.B.. M.A . Shorlhand , Business
Training. HELEN JOHANNS. B.Ed.. M.A. Typing, Office Practice. NOfu""1AN C. KENT, B.A., M.S. General Science. THERESA
E. KRANZ, A .B., M.A . U. S. History. German. A. V. LARSON,
A.B. Woodshop, Mechanical Drawing . CAROLYN A . LUMPP,
B.S .. M.A. Hislory. CLEMENT F. MEIER, Ph.B. Printing. Civics.
MICHELLE RESNICK, B.S. Spanish, English. LUCILLE RONALDS, A.B .. M.S. English. DORIS M. SAYRE. A.B .. M.A.
English. LORRAINE J . SPIKINGS, B.E. Physical Educcxlion,
Swimming, Civics . JOHN G . WILKINS, B.S., B.A.E. Ari.
Frieda M. Ellerbrake ·
Ruth Esch
Ada Immel
Helen Johanns
Clement F. Meier
Michelle Resnick
Irene Ahrens
Agnes E. Harte
Rosemary Miller
Viola Rentzsch
Our ollice force has ever been courteous, efficient, helpful.
They are IRENE AHRENS, Bookkeeper; AGNES E. HARTE,
Office Manager; ROSEMARY MILLER, Secretary , firsl seme ster;
VIOLA RENTZSCH, Secretary, second semester.
9
�E. Albright
N. Allen
L. Ahrens
C. Anderson
- L. Anderson
R. Bailey
R. Bair
R. Barber
H. Barkow
A. Bartz
J. Baumhardt
M. Baum.hard!
H. Becker
G. Bergmark
M. Beucler
H. Bi"egert •
B. Bloethner
R. Boyd
V.Boyd
B.Brauch
P.Brooks
A.Brown
B. Brunson·
D. Burklund
M. Burklund
T. Canty
s
10
N
I
0
R ·S
�Edwin Albright
·N. Y. A. Vocational Project 4. Newspaper 3,
Chicago Club 4.
I,.
See
Nancy Jean Allen
Bowling 3, 4. Junior Prom Committee 3. Leaders 4. Homeroom Secretary I. Play Day l. Victory Hop Dance Committee 3. Citizens of Tomorrovr 4. Forum Vice-President 3.
Forum President 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. See
Chicago Club Captain 3. G.A.A. I, 2, 3, 4, Camp 3. Cheerleader 1. Pep Club 3.
Leslie A. Ahrens
Photography 3.
Constance Anderson
.Graduated February, 1943.
Lucile E. Anderson
Transferred from Lake Geneva H. S. 3. Forum 4. Homeroom Secretary 4. Foreiqn Language Club 4.
Roger A. Bailey, Jr.
Transferred from Senn H. S. 2. Football 3, 4. Sv.'imming
Team Manager 3, 4. Ushers and Monitors Club 3, I,. Pep
Club 3, 4.
Russell J. Bair
Track Manager I, 2, 4. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign
Language Club 3, 4. Pep Club 2, 3, 4. Band I, 2, 3, 4.
Orchestra 1, 2. Color Guard 3.
Robert G. Balfour
(No plc1ure.) Foreign Language Club 2, 3. P.A.P. Club 4.
Ushers and Monitors Club l, 2. Band 2, 3, 4. Orchestra
l, 2, 3, 4.
Richard Barber
Transferred from New Trier H. S. 2. Synchronized Swim 3.
Play (Old ::>cc) 4.
f{enry M. Barkow
Basketball 4. Swimming Team I, 2. Synchronized Swim 2.
Track 1, 2. Newspaper Staff 2. Junior Prom Decorations
Committee 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language
Club 2. 3. Pep Club 2, 3, 4.
Adele M. Bartz
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. See Chicago Club Captain 3.
Foreign Lar:guage Club 2. G.A.A. 2. Pep Club 2.
Jane Baumhardt
Bowling 1, 2, 3. Home Nursing 3. See Chicago Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 3. G.A.A. 1, 2. Forum 2.
Merry F. Baumhardt
Horseback Riding I. Twirling 2. Bowling I, 2. See Chicago
Club 3. 4. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3. Plays ("Old Doc," "Don't Toke
My Penny," "Footlight Fantasy," "Rationing.")
Helen Becker
Photography 3. G.A.A. l, 2, 3, 4. Glee Club I.
Gene Bergmark
Football I. Basketball l, 2, 3. N.Y.A. Vocational Project
4. Homeroom President I. See Chicago Club 3.
Muri.el Beutler
Senior Cabinet 4. Homeroom Secretary 1. 2, 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4. Pep Club 2. Glee Club 1. Treble Choir 3. Mixed
Chorus 2. 3. Girls' Sexte1te 3. High School Studio Party
These wide awake, mentally alert seniors
comprise the senior cabinet, seemingly busily
engaged in planning !he senior breakfast
Notice the hungry look in President Krupa's
eyes as he watches Rosemarie Mey er, secretary, writing cul !he menu. Bert Pearson is
dreaming of lh e bacon and eggs he sees in
Margie Burklund's eyes. And look at those
fiery looks (hot enough to burn the toast)
that are darting from Therese Sutter to Bettie
Perrin I
I, 2, 3. Citizens of Tomorrow (choir) 4. Football Dance
Ticket Committee 4.
Helmut A. Biegert
Football l, 2, 3, 4. Baseball 4. Basketball 1, 2. 3. Bcwling
I, 2, 3, 4. Track l, 2, 3. Forum I. 2. Photography 3. Foreign Language Club 2. Ushers and Monitors Club 2. Pep
Club 3, 4.
Bert A. B10ethner
Track l. Junior Prom Ticket Chairman 3. Junior Council 3.
See Chicago Club 3, 4. Ushers Club 2. 3, 4. Pep Club 3.
Color Guard 4. All School Social Committee 1. Baseball 3.
George Bolek
(No picture.) Baseball 2, 3.
Richard C. Boyd
FootbaE 2, 3, 4. Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4. February Fling
Dance Corr.mittee 4. Forum 2. Foreign Language Club 2.
3. Pep Club 3, President 4. Glee Club l. Choir I, 2.
Plays ("My Hearl Beats For Yau," "Old Dae"). High
&heel Studio Party 2, 3. Citizens of Tomorrow 4. Herald
American Oration 4.
Violet F. Boyd
Forum 2. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club
2, 3. G:ee Club I, 2. Mixed Chorus 3.
Bettie Jean Brauch
Horseback Riding 1, 2, 3. Tumbling 3. Home Nursing 2.
Football Dance Commillee 2. Forum 2. See Chiccgo
Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. I, 2, 3.
Pep Club 3, 4.
Phyllis L. Brooks
Newspaper 3. Yearbook Staff (editor) 4. Intra-Stele Chorus
2. Homecomirg Dance Committee 4. Forum 3. Homeroom
Vice-President 4. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I , 2, 3. Play Day 2. Glee Club I. Treble
Choir 1. Choir 2, 3. High &hool Studio Party 2, 3. Citizens
of Tomorrow {choir) 4. Pep Club 2.
Audrey Mae Brown
Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4. Intra-State Chorus 3. Forum I.
Homeroom Chairman 1, Secretary 2, 3. See Chicago Club
(Captain) 3. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3.
Treble Choir 3. Mixed Chorus 4. Band l, 2, 3, 4. Girls'
Sextetle 4. Choir I, 2, 3, 4. Christmas Play 4. High School
S:udio Party 2, 3. Citizens of Tomorrow {choir) 4. Color
Guard Accompanist 4.
Bob Brunson
Tumbling l , 2. Junior Prom Committee 3. Dance Commi11ee 1. Junior Council 3. Photography 3.
Doris C. Burklund
Bowling 3, 4. Junior Prom Committee 3. Homeroom VicePresident l, Secretary 2, 4, President 3. See Chicago Club
3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4, Secretary 3. G .A.A.
I, 2, 3, 4. Play Day 2, Camp 3. Pep Club 2, 3, 4. Cheerleader I, 2, 3. Play ("What a Life") l.
Marjorie Lorraine Burklund
Bowling 4. Senior Cobine\ 4. See Chicago Club 3, 4.
Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4. Play Day l.
Pep Club 3. Band I, 2, 4. Orchestra 1.
Ted Canty
P.A.P. Club 3. Pep Club 3. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club I, 2, 3. Football 1, 2, 3, 4. Baseball 1.
Track 2, 3. Forum 4.
�William B. Carroll
Football I, 3, 4. Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4. Homeroom President
2, Vice-President 4. Photography 3. See Chicago Club 3.
Pep Club 2, 3. Prom King 4.
Leonard Christensen
Transfe rred from Senn H. S. 2. Horseback Riding 3. Ten!!ls
2, 3. Foreign Language Club 3. Ushers and Monitors
Club 3. Swing Band 3. Bowling 3.
Norbert J. Conrad
N.Y.A. Vocational Project 4. Photography 2, 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Ushers and Monitors Club 4.
Peter Conrad
N.Y.A. Vocational Project 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Junior Council 3. Homeroom Presiden t 4. Photography
I, 2. See Chi=go Club (captain) 3, 4. Ushers and Monitors
Club 4.
Vll'ginia Conrad
See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. 1. Glee Club I. Mixed
C"horus 2. Choir 3, 4. Citizens of Tomorrow 4. High School
Studio Party 2, 3.
Dorothy Mae Cowie
Horseback Riding 3. Bowlir.g 4. First Aid 3. Phctography
Club 2. See Chicago Club 3, 4. G.A.A. I, 2, 3, 4. Pep
Club 3.
William R. Dahm
Swimming Team I. 2. Bowling 2. 3. Track 2. Photography
Club 2.
Gordon V. Davis
Football I. Basketball 1, 2. Homeroom Presiden t I, 2, 3, 4.
See Chiago Club 3. Fo~eign Lar:c;;uage Club 2, 3 , 4. ? e p
Club 2, 3. Plays ("Don't Take My Penny," "Whcrt a L:fe,"
"My Heart Beats For You," "Old Doc"). High School
Studio Party 4.
Geraldine D. Deily
Synchronized Swimming I. 2, 3. Captain 4. Horseback
Ridir.g 2. Homeroom Secretary 2, PresiC:er.t 3. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. G .A.A. l , 2, 4. Plcy Day 1. Pep
Club 3. Leaders Club 3, 4. Glee Club 2.
Danny Dever
Basketball I. 2, 3. Cross Country 3. Track 1, 2, 3. Silver
Pin 3. Gold Pin 4. Ir.Ira-State Chorus 3. See Chicago
Club 3. ForeigP Language C'.ub 2, 3. Choir I , 2, 3. Boys'
Chorus 2, 3. Plays ("My Heart Beats For You," "O ki
Doc"). High School Studio Party (choir) 2, 3. Citizens of
Tomorrow 4.
Mary Katharine De Witt
Junior Council 3. Forul!l. I. Homeroom President I. Foreign
Language Club I, 2. Pep Club 1.
Pat Dickinson
Bowling 3. Junior Ccuncil 3. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I , 2, 3. Orchestra I, 2. Plays
1,, 2, 3. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Mary Jane Didier
Transferred from St. Mary's H. S .. Fond du Lac, Wis., 2.
.
Erwin J Dombrowski
(No p icture.) Mixed Chorus 2, 3. Color Guard 4.
Jean Helen Donaldson
Horseback Riding 2. Tw irling 2. See Chicago Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 2. G.A .A. l, 2. Orchestra I, 2,
3, 4.
W anen Richard Donarski
Trar.sfe rred from Lane Tech H. S. 2. N.Y.A. Vocational
Project 4. Forum I, 2. See Chicago Club 3. Ushers and
Monitors Club 3.
Carol M. Ellis
Transferred from Sullivan H. S. 2. Bowling 4. See Chicago
Club 4. G.A.A. 4. Ushers and Mon itors Club 4.
Robert Engert
Trans:erred from Senn H. S. 2.· Baseball 3. Band 3, 4.
Orchestra 4. Plays ("Old Doc," Christmas Play).
Fred E. Epson
Transferred from New Trier I-i. S. 1. Track 2. Dance Committee 3. Choir 3. Band 2, 3, 4.
Virginia M. Foote
Transferred from Sacred Heart H. S.. Lisle, Illinois 3.
"You ng Amari= Answers" 4.
Lucille Frank
Dagmar Franson
Gradua1ed in Feb ruary, 1943.
Bradley Fredericks
Swimming Team 3, Captain 4. Life Saving 1. Tumbling l.
Photography 3, 4. See Chicago Club 3. P.A.P. Club. 2.
Pep Club 3, 4. Color Guard 3.
Virginia H. Gabel
See Chicago Club 3, 4. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3. Orchestra I.
Patricia Jean Galitz
Life Saving 3. Bowling 2, 3, Captain 4. Red Cross Drive
(Chairman) 2. Tuberculosi%7 Drive (Chairman) 2. Silv.er
Honor Pin 3. Gold Honor Pin 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Troian Victory Dance (Chairman) 3. Turnabout (Chairman
of Decorations) 4. Junior <;;:ouncil 3. Forum l, 2, 3·, 4. Homeroom President 1. See Chi=go Club 3, 4. Fore ign
Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I. 2, 3, 4. Play Day 1. Pep
Club 2, 3, 4.
Bernice E. Gehrs
G .A.A. I, 2, 3. See Chicc:go Club 3. Pep Club 2, 3, 4.
Bob Glatz
Basketball 1, 2, 3, Most Valuable Player Award 4. CrossCountry (Captcrln) 3. Senior Cabinet 4. See Ch1Cago Club
3. Pep Club 3.
~.
. _,
This b righl group of inte1Iigent
faces comprises Miss Harbert's
eighth period Problems class.
Jean Donaldson really looks as ii
she has a problem. And who is
Terrible Touhy Glatz slyly watching? I wonder what Lucille Suo
is lbinki11g about Could ii be
Problems? Miss Harbert is unobtrusively sillillg in the back row
fondly (?) watching her charges.
- ...
-
�W. Carroll
L. Christensen
N. Conrad
P. Conrad
V. Conrad
D. Cowie
W.Dahm
G. Davis
G. Deily
D. Dever
M. K. DeWitt
P. Dickinson
M. J. Didier
J. Donaldson
W. Donarski
C. Ellis
R. Engert
F.Epson
V. Foote
L. Frank
D. Franson
B. Fredericks
V. Gabel
P. Galitz
B. Gehrs
R. Glatz
s
E
I
0
R
s
13
�R. Glauner
D. Grembecki
W. Gockenback
M. Hacker
R. Hallberg
J. Handler
P. Harms
R. Hawkinson
A. Heinz
R. Hennig
M. Hermes
P. Hermes
D. Hezner
D. Hoffrnan
A; Hoth
C. Huemmer
E. Jacobs
L. Jaycox
D. Johnson
C. Juniac
P. Kansleiner
W: Kei.se.rI. Kenning
R. King
L. Killleson
J. Kittredge
s
14
E
N
I
0
R
s
�Richard Glauner
Darrell F. Hoilman
Football 3, 4. Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4. Baske1ball l, 2, 3, 4.
Homeroom President 3. See Chicago Club 3.
Dolores Grembecki
Horseback Riding 3. Bowling 4. Homeroom Treasurer 2,
President 3. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club
2, 3. P.A.P. Club 4. G.A.A. 2, 3. Ushers and Monilors
Club 3. Glee Club 2. Mixed Chorus 2, 3.
Warren C. Gockenback
Swimming Team Manager 3."
I
Track l. Junior Prom Com·
mit1ee 3. See Chicago Club 3. Band 3, 4.
Marian Louise Hacker
Bowling 2. Home Nursing 3. Junior Prom Commit1ee 3.
Junior Council 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign
La~guage Cl.ub 4. G.A.A. l, 2. Mixed Chorus 1.
Russell Hallberg
Basketball 1, 2, 3. Homeroom President 2. Photography
2, 3. Foreign Lcmguage Club 3. Baseball 1, 2. Ushers and
Monitors Club 3, 4.
Ann Marie Hoth
Junior Prom Committee 3. Junior Council 3. Forum 3, 4.
Pho1ography 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.
Camp 2.
Thomas B. Howard
(No picture.) Transferred from Schurz H. S. 4.
Carolyn Mary Huemmer
Twirling I, 2, 3, 4. Majorette 3, 4. Photography 2. See
Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A.
1, 2, 3. Ushers and Monitors Club 3. Pep Club 2, 3.
Eleanor Jacobs
Twirling I, 2, 3, 4. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Forum 3.
See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club 3, 4.
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4. Pep Club 2, 3. Glee Club 2. Mixed
Chorus J, 2. High School Studio Par1y (chorus) 1, 2.
Lois R. Jaycox
John Handler
Ushers and Monitors Club 3, 4. See Chicago Club 3.
Baseball I, 2. Pho1ography Club 3.
Patricia L. Harms
Bowling I, 2, 3, Captain 4. Lile Saving 2. Synchronized
Swimming 1, 2. Freshman Social Committee I. Forum .2,
3. G.A.A. I, 2, 3, 4. Play Day 2, Camp 2. Home Nursing 2.
Leaders Club 3. 4. Glee Club 1. First Aid 3. Play ("What
a Life"). Homeroom President 1. See Chicago Club 3, 4.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3.
Richard N. Hawkinson
•
Transferred from Sullivan H. $. 2. Bowling 3. Forum 3.
Homeroom Vice-President 2. Photo¢raphy 3. See Chicago
Club 3. Pep Club 3.
Swimming 2. Synchronized Swim 3. Life Saving 2. Tumbling 1. Newspaper 3. Foreign Language Club 3.
Aqnes T. Heinz
Horseback Riding 3. Bowling 2. Homeroom Secretary 4.
Photography 3. See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. 1, 2. Glee
Club 1.
Ruth Henniq
Bowling l, 4, Captain 2, 3. Tumbling 3. See Chicago
Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4. Play
Day 2. Pep Club 2. 3. Glee Club 1. Treble Choir 3. Mixed
Chorus 2. Choir 2, 3. High School Studio Par1y l, 2.
Citizens of Tomorrow (choir) 4.
Michael J. Hermes
Football 1. Basketball 3, Manager 4. Homeroom President "-. Photography 2. Foreign Language Club 2. Ushers
and Monitors Club 2, 3. Glee Club 2. Choir 3. High School
Studio Party 3. Citizens of Tomorrow (choir) 4.
Horseback Riding 2. Tumbling 2. Newspaper 2. Ju nior
Prom Committee 3. Forum 2. Homeroom President 2. See
Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4. Play Day 2. Pep Club 2, 3, 4. Home Nursing 2.
C!leerleader 2. 4. Glee Club I.
Doris Johnson
Transferred from Fenger H. S. 2. See Chicago Club 3, 4.
Claire Juniac
Bowling 3. G.A.C. S. (Lieutenant) 4. First Aid 3. Program
Chairman Junior Prom Committee 3. Junior Council Secretary 3. Homeroom President 3. Photography 3. See Chi·
cago Club 3. Foreign Language C lub 2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4., Vice-President 3, Executive Board 2, 3. 4, President
4. Play Day 3. Pep Club 4.
Peggy Jayne Kansteiner
Transferred from Senn H. S. 3. Bowling 4. Homeroom
Officer 3. Ushers and Monitors Club 3.
William Keiser
Irene Kenning
Home Nursing 2. See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. l, 2. Color
Guard 3.
Rosanna K. King
G .A.C.S. (Lieutenant) 4. First Aid 3. Newspaper Staff 2, 3,
(Editor) 2. Forum 4. Homeroom President l, 2. See Chicago
Club (Cap~a in) 3. Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. 1. 2,
3, 4, (Treasurer 3, 4), Play Doy 2, Camp I. Pep Club 2.
G lee Club 2. High School S1udio Party 2.
Leon E. Kittelson
Paul N. Hennes
Football 1. Forum 4. Photography 3. Ushers and Monitors
Club 2, 3.
Transferred from Alcester H. S. , South Dakota 3. N.Y.A.
Vocational Project 4. Band 4.
Jack Kittredge
E. Donald Hezner
Football 1, 2. 3, 4. Basketball 1, 2. Life Saving 2. Track 3.
Forum 3. See Chicago Club 3.
Football 2, 3, 4. Basketball 3. Track 1, 2, 3, 4. Tumbling I.
Band l, 2. Orchestra l.
Here we have Arline Madsen, a budding artist
of the sen ior class, doing her bit for victory
by putting the finishing touch es to a war
bond poster.
�Barbara Koeune
1
Horseback Riding 3. Ilowling 2, 3. First Aid 3. See
Chicago Club 3. Foreign' Language Club 3. G.A.A. 1. 2, 3.
Pep Club 3.
Constance Kohtz
Bowling 2, 4, (Capta in) 3. Junior Prom (Chairman Decorations Committee) 3. Forum I, 3. Homeroom Officer I, 2,
(President l, Secretary 2). See Chi=go Club 3, 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3, 4. G .A.A. l , 2, 3, 4. Play Day I.
Pep Club 2, 3. Cheerlead er 1, 2, 3. Mixed Chorus 2. Band
3, 4. Orchestra l, 2, 3. Plays ("Wha t a Lile," "Don't Take
My Penny") l, 2.
Virginia Kopp
Delores Kott
Horseback Riding 3. Bowling 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Dance Committee 4. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3. Ushers and Moni·
tors Club 3. Pep Club 2, 3. Glee Club 2. Mixed Chorus I.
James F. Kozak
See Chicago Club 3. Ushers and Monitors Club 1, 3, 4.
Color Guard 4.
Elsie Kraft
Home Nursing 2. First Aid 3. Forum 3. See Chicago Club
3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. l, 2, 3, 4. Pep
Club 4. Radio 2.
Catherine M. Kretsch
Bowling 4. Dance Committee 4. See Chioogo Club 3, 4.
Mixed Chorus 3.
Evelyn Kreutter
Richard Krewer
Basketball 3. 4.
Raymond
J.
Krezeniski
N.Y.A. Vocational Project 4. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Band
1, 2.
Frieda E. Krueger
Horne Nursing 3. Junior Prom Committee 3. Foreign Language Club 3, 4. G.A.A. 2. Glee Club 2. Mixed Chorus 3.
High School Studio Party 2.
Edward
J. Krupa
Football 2, 3 (Captain) 4. Baseball 2, 3. Basketball 4.
Senior Cabinet (President) 4. Homeroom President 2, 3.
See Chicago Club 2, 3. Glee Club I.
Lillian
J.
Krupa
Tumbling I, 2, 4. S_e Ch'cago Club 3, 4. Fore:gn Lar:guac;-e
Club 2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2. Pep Club 2, 3. Cheerleader 2, 3.
Mixed Chorus 1, 2. First Aid 3.
Arlene F. Lalashis
Tumbling 1, 2, (Captain), 3, 4. Homeroom Secretary 3.
See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3.
Camp 2. Pep Club 2, 3. Glee Club I, 2.
Betty Ann Lannert
Transferred from Alvemia H. S. 2. Horseback Riding 3.
See Chicago Club 3, 4. Pep Club 3. Jun ior Prom Com·
mittee 3.
Virginia Lenzen
Tumbling 2, 3. Gold Pin 4. See Chicago Club 3, 4. (Captain
3). Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. I, 2, 3. Play Day 3.
Ushe rs 3. Pep Club 2, 3.
Lucille
I. Lindemann
Home Nu rsing 3. G. A.A . 1, 2, 4.
Dorothy A. Lund
Bowling 1, 2, 3, 4. (Captain 2, 3.) G. A.C.S. 4. Junior Prom
Committee 3. Junior Council 3. Homeroom Secretary 1, 3.
See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A.
I, 2, 3, 4. Leaders 3. 4. Play ("My Heart Beats For You").
Arline Madsen
Yearbook Staff 4. Junior Prom Decorations Committee 3.
Forum 3. See Chi=go Club Captain 3, 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. 1, 2. Play Day 2. Camp I.
Pep Club 3, 4. Glee Club Accompanist I. Treble Choir 3.
Girls' Sextette 3, 4. Choir 3, 4. Play ("My Heart Beats
For You"). High School Studio Party 3. Citizens of Tomorrciw (choir) 4.
Gloria B. Malchrist
Transferred from Se nn H. S. 2. Homeroom Secretary 3.
See Chicag o Club 3. G.A.A. 3. Pep Clu b 2.
Bill Marson
See Chi=go Club 4. Foreign Language Club 2.
Francis R. May
Golf 1. Dance Comm!ltee 2. Football 2. See Chicago Club
3, 4, Captain 3. Band I, 2, 3, 4. Orchestra 1, 3. Choir
1, 2, 3. P.igh School Stud io Party I, 2.
Edward H. May
Monitors Club 2.
John P. May
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. Ushers and Monitors
Club 3, 4, Captain 3, 4. Glee Club I , 3. Color Guard
Captain 4.
Rosemarie Meyer
Bowling 3, 4, Captain 4. Firs! Aid 3. Yearbook Staff 4.
Senior Cabinet Secretary 4. Forum 1. Homeroom Secretary
2. Homeroom President 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I, 2, 3. Play Day 3. Pep
Club 2, 3. Cheerleader I, 2. Glee Club 1. Tre ble Choir
1, 4. Girls' Sextette 3, 4. Choir 2, 3, 4. High School Studio
Par'.y 2, 3, 4. Citizens of Tomorrow (choir) 4.
Dorothy L. Miethke
Home Nursing 3. Yearbook Staff 4. Photography 2. See
Chicago Club 3, Capta ir. 4. Fore ign Language Club 2, 3.
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4. Glee Club 2, 3.
~.
..
Ahl And who are these seniors? W hy, everyone knows them. They are, lrom left to right:
Willy Smockfisch , Nanny Neever, and Stiola
Voll, winners of pla ti num honor k eys for
their i nspiring countenances.
�s
E
N
I
0
R
s
17
�A. Nelson
J. Nelson
J. Neuson
C. Neulz.
E. Nordquist
R. Paroubek
B. Pearson
B. Perrin
L. Platz
W. Randquisl
J. Rau
A. Rechtermann
J. Reiland
R. Rentzsch
D. flings
G. Ruescb
L. Ruthenbeck
J. Schmidt
F. Schramm
M. Schultz
H. Sondermann
B.
Spicz~a
E. Stermer
B. Stielow
B. Stockfisch
V. Stoll
s
18
E
N
I
0
R
s
�Allan Nelson
Transferred :'.rom Foreman H. S. 1. Football l, 3. Basketball Manager 1. Homeroom Secretary 1. Photcgrcrphy 2,
3. See Chicago Club 3. Ushers and Monitors Club 2, 3.
Plays ("Old Doc," "Don't Br:ing the Band') 4.
Jeanne M. Nelson
Bowling CMixed Doubles, Singles, Toummr.ent winner) 4.
First Aid 3, Junior Prem Committee 3. Forum 4. tipmeroom
Secretary 3. Junior Prom Queen 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4.
Foreign Language 2, Secretory 3. Pep Club 2, 3. G.A.A.
I, 2, 3, 4, Play Day 3, Camp 3. Mixed Chorus Accompanist 2.
Jean E. Neuson
Bowling 4. Homeroom Vice-President I. See Chicago Club
3, Captain 4. G.A.A. 1, 2. Pep Club 3.
Cherie Neutz
Transferred from Immaculata H. S. 1. Horseback: Riding 2.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Junior Council President 3. See
Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club 1, 2, 3, 4. G.A.A.
2, 3, 4. Pep Club 3, 4. Band 2, 3. Plays 2, 3, 4.
Ernest W. Nordquist
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Foreign Language Club 2, 3.
"Young America Answers" 4.
Ralph V. Rentzsch
Tumbling 2.
Dorothy Rings
Home Nursing 3. Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4. Homeroom Secretary 4. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language 2.
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3. Pep Club 2, 3.
George W. Ruesch
Track l, 3.
Lois June Ruthenbeck
Home Nursing 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. G,A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.
Usher and Monitors 4. Glee Club 1.
John P. Schmidt
See Chicago Club 3. Homeroom Officer 2, 3. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. Pep Club 4. Band 2, 3, 4. Orchestra
1, 2.
Florence Schramm
Synchronized SwimmLrig 3. Horseback: Riding 2, 3. Bowling 2. Forum 4. Homeroom Vice-President 2. See Chicago
Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3.
Play Day 2, Camp 3. Play ("Old Doc") 4.
Melvin H. Schultz
Robert R. Paroubek
Forum 2. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Ushers and Monitors
Club 3. Pep Club 3. Mixed Chorus 3.
Dance Committee 4. Homeroom Officer 4. See Chicago
Club 3. Ushers and Monitors 3. Band 4. Orchestra 4.
Howard Sonderman
Burton Pearson
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S. 2. Swimming Team
2. Senior Cabinet 4. Photography 2. Ushers and Monitors
4. N.Y.A. Vocational Project 4.
&Hie Jane Perrin
Bowling 2, 3, 4. Junior Red Cross Council 2, 3. Home
Nursing 3. Dance Committee 4. Senior Cabinet 4. Forum 2.
See Chicago Club 3, 4. Play Day 3. Ushers Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. G.A ..!I~ l, 2, 3, 4. Pep Club
2, 3, 4.
Luc::ille M. Platz
Twirling 3. Bowling 2, 3. Dance Committee 3. See Chicago
Club 3. Foreign Language Club 3. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3. Glee
Club 2. Mixed Chorus 2. High School Studio Party (choir) 2.
William Ran.dquist
Football 2. Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4. Cross.Country 3. Track 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Football Dance 4. Senior Cabinet
Vice-President 4. Homeroom Treasurer 2. See Chicago
Club 3. Foreign Language 2. Pep Club 2, 3, 4. Color
Guard 3.
fun Rau
Football l, 2, 3, 4. Basketball Manager 1. Track I. Forum
4. Ushers and Monitors 3.
Arlene H. Rechtennan
Twirling l, 2. Bowling I, 2 (Captain). U ixed Chorus 2.
Home Nursing 3. G.A.A. l, 2. See Chicago Club 3.
Jack Reiland
Football 1, 2, 3, 4. Most Valuable Player Award 4. N.Y.A.
Vocational Project 4. See Chicago Club 3.
Baseball 1, 2. Photography !. Foreign Language Club
2, 3. Pep Club 3.
Bernadette Marie Spiczka
Homeroom Secretary 3. G.A.A. I, 2, 3. Glee Club l, 2, 3.
Y.ixed Chorus 2.
Elaine Louise Stenner
Horseback Riding 3. Bowling l, 2. See Chicago Club 3, 4.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I, 2. Ushers and
Monitors 3. Pep Club 2.
Betty J. Stielow
Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4. Newspaper 2. Forum 1, 3. Homeroom President l, 4, Secretary 2. See Chicago Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. l, 2, 3. Pep Club 3.
Glee Club Accompanist 3. Mixed Chorus 2. Band 3, 4.
Orchestra 2, 3, 4. Ci1izens of Tomorrow 4. Color Guard
Accompanist 4. Swing Band 3. Winner Junior Speech
Contest 3. Medal Wiru1er of Essay Can1est 1.
Bill Stockfisch
Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4. Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4. Newspaper
2. Yearbook Stoff 4. Forum 4. Homeroom President 2.
Pho1ography 2. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. Vice-President 3. Citizens of Tomorrow, (N. T. H. S. Honor S1udent} 4.
Viola C. Stoll
First Aid 3. Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Newspaper 2. Homeroom Secretary I, 2. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club 4. Pep Club 3. Glee Club Accompanist 2.
Choir 3. High School Studio Party 2, 3.
The success of the Niles Township High School
Varsity basketball team this year was lazgely
due to its five seniors.
Those who started the games were Carroll,
Krewer, Stock:fisch, Weldon (captain), and
Glatz, who was voted the most valuable
player.
The reason for their excellent record is tha t
the boys were graduating, and the coach, Mr.
Galitz, was leaving for the navy at the close
of the season.
�Marie Stritcb
Horseback Riding I. Bowling l, 2, 3. Home Nursing 3.
Newspaper 2. Yearbook Staff 2. Forum 3. Ho:neroom
Presiden1 I, 2, 3. Photography 3. See Chi=go Club l, 2.
G.A.A. I. tv'Jxed Chorus 3. Rationing Play 4.
George Struck
Forum 1. Photography l, 2, 3. See Chicago Club 3. P.A.P.
C!ub 4. Band 2.
Lucille M. Suo
Horseback Riding 3. Home Nursing 2. See Chicago Club
3, 4. G.A.A. I, 2, 3.
Theresa Sutter
Bowling 2, 3, (Ca ptain) 4. First Aid 3. G.A.A. I, 2, 3.
Forum 1. Mixed Chorus 2. 3. Glee Club 1, 2, 3, 4. 1-iigh
School Studio Party 3. Citizens of Tomorrow (choir) 4.
Robert Swardstad
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H. S. 2. Swimming Team 2.
N.Y.A. Vocational Project 4. Dance Committee 2. Homeroom Oflicer 2. See Chciago Club 3. Pep Club 3. Mixed
Chorus 2. Junior Band 3.
Richard L. Taylor
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S. 3. Track 4. See Chi·
cago Club 3. Band 3. Orchestra 3.
Cleo Thlimmenos
Newspaper 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3. Pep Club 2, 3. Glee Club I, 2.
Maureen Evanne Thomas
Synchronized Swimming 2, 3, 4. Horseback Riding 2, 3, 4.
Life Saving 3, 4. Yearbook Sta ff 4. See Chi=go Club 3, 4.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. I, 2, 3. Pep Club 3.
Glee Club 3. Mixed Chorus 2, 4.-
Betty Lou Thompson
Transferred from Moscow H. S., Idaho 4.
Gerry Thulstrup
Synchronized Swimming 3. Horseback Riding 2. Life Saving 4. Bowling (Captain) 2. Home Nursing 2. See Chicago
Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3.
Play Doy I. Pep Club 2, 3. Mixed Chorus 2. Citizens of
Tomorrow 4.
Patty Todd
Bowling 3, 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Homeroom Secretary 1.
See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A.
l, 2, 3. Pep Club 2. Glee Club I. Band 3. Girls' Sex1ette 4.
Choir 2, 4. High School Studio Party 2. Citizens of Tomcrrow (choir) 4.
Harvey C. Tolzien
Tumbling I. Kewspaper 3, 4. Photography 2. Ushers and
Monitors Club 4.
Robert H. Martin Tolzien
Tumbling I, 3. N.Y.A. Vocational Projeci 4. Newspaper
2. Forum 1. Photography 2. See Chi=go Club 3. P.A.P. 3.
Zenon Gene Turski
Basketball ), 3. Horseback Riding 3. N.Y.A. Vocational
Project 4. Intra-State Chorus 3. P.A .P. l , 2, 3, 4. Forum
2, 3, 4. Homeroom Officer I. Foreign Language 3. Choir
2, 3. Band 3, 4. Pep Club 2, 3.
Jack R. Vaughn
(No picture.) Tumbling I, 2, 3. See Chi=go Club 3.
Robert J. Wagner
Transferred from St. George's H. S. 1. Horseback Riding 2.
Foreign Language 3. Pep Club 3.
Mary Lois Waqner
See Chi=go Club 3.
Joe J. Webber
Basketbc:ll 1. Synchronized Svnnming 3, 4. Bowling I, 2, 3.
Tumbling 1. Photography 2.
Howmd Weldon
Fooiball 3, 4. Baskeiba!l 2, 3, 4, !-fonorary Captain 4.
Homeroom President 4. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. Pep Club 3, 4.
Betty Grace Westerlund
Bowling 2. Silver Pin 4. Forum 3. Photography 3. See
Chi=go Club 3, 4. Pep Club 2. Foreign Language Club
3, 4. G.A.A. I. 2, 3, 4. Newspaper 2. Medal Winner ol
Essay Contest I.
Doris WUlney
Will be 9l'aduated in February, 1944.
Katherine M. Winger
Bowling 2. Forum 1. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. I, 2. Pep Club 2. Glee Club
I. Band 1. 2. Orchestra l, 2.
Maralyn Woodworth
Silver Pin 4. Newspaper 2, 3, 4. Yearbook Staff 4. See
Chi=go Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. Ushers
and Monitors Club 4. Pep Club 2. Glee Club 1, 2, 3.
Treble Choir 1. Choir 4. Citizens of Tomorrow (choir) 4.
John V. Wuerth
Transferred from St. George's H. S_ 2. Baseball 4 ..Glee
Club 2.
Virqinia Wyatt
Horseback Riding 2. Home Nursing 2. Newspaper 3.
Forum 2. Homeroom President I. Homeroom Secretary 4.
See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2, VicePresident 3, 4. G.A.A. l, 2, 4. Glee Club I.
Paul C. Zeller
':'ronsferred from Arnundsen H. S. 2. Forum 3. Homeroom
President 1, 2.
Irene Loretta Neumann
See Chicago Club 3, 4. G.AA 1, 2, 3, 4. Pep Club 2Glee Club J, 2. Mixed Chorus 3 .
.. W ill th e room pleas e come to order" is the
chant of these senior homeroom presidents.
Conducting homeroom meetings and promoting business is their main purpose, and we
know they are well qualified for the job.
They are from left to right, seated: Marie
Slritch and Betty Stielow. Standing: Gordon
Davis, Michael Hermes. and Peter Conrad.
�M Stritch
G. Struck
L. Suo
T. Sutter
R. Swardstad
R- Taylor
C. Thlimmenos
E. Thomas
B. Thompson
G. Thulstrup
P.Todd
H. Tolzien
R. Tolzien
Z. Turski
R. Wagner
M. L. Wagner
J. Webber
H. Weldon
B. Westerlund
D. Willney
K. Winger
M. Woodworth
J. Wuerth
V. Wyatt
P. Zeller
I. Neumann
s
E
N
I
0
R
s
21
�lJn Srmnrinm
®lga: i&azkntu
On August 25th death took Olga Razkow from us. Her community and high school friends felt a great blow and loss at
this news. She had been fighting death for a great many
months at the Evanston Hospital, but when she left last summer
to visit her place of birth in Cuba everyone thought she was
well on the road to recovery.
Although she was one of the smallest girls in school, she
was always spirited, energetic, and willing to cooperate and
learn. She had a talent for dancing and twirling which she
demonstrated for the school many times. To all, she stood for
friendship and companionship, and leaves memories of her
vivacious personality in our hearts.
James 111atktttn
James Watkins left us during the Christmas holidays. We
miss James. We grieve that one so young and so fine had to
be taken from us. He accomplished much in the time he was
with us. He was eager to learn and his fine scholarship inspired
many of us to greater effort in study. We liked his quiet friendliness; we admired his seriousness. We felt his influence in many
ways when he was here with us but his death has maq~ us
realize for the firs t time what a great leader he had been,
what a fine intelligent young man he had become, . what a
good friend he was to all.
·
22
;::
...
�Our :J-orum
On this page you will find the groups
which compose this year's Student-Faculty
Forum. Since the Forum is the student-governing body .of the school. its responsibility,
"to promote the welfare of the members of
the faculty and the student body," is a
grave one.
Perhaps this and the fact that this is the
first all-girl officer group in the Forum's
history causes . the members of this group
in the first picture to look so business-like.
Beverly Kramer, vice-president, and Betty
Bray, secretary, both seem to be listening
intently to their president, Nancy Allen,
who no doubt has something very important to say. Meanwhile Mr. Flagg, faculty
sponsor, is referring to records pertaining
to the subject.
Next in line is this group of worthy
seniors. They are represented by Florence Schramm, Pat Galitz, Nancy Allen,
president, Jeanne Nelson, parliamentarian, and Marie Stritch. In the upper row
we }lave Zenon Turski, Paul Hermes,
Lucile Anderson, Rosanna King, Ted
Canty, and Bill Stockfisch.
Looking rather informal and having
mixed expressions are the juniors.
Harriet Hart and Hildegard Schottleutner look very amused, while Nona
Holappa, Jim Moore, Barbara Mason,
Eugene Putman, Bob Pasek, Beverly
Kramer, vice-president, and Betty
Bray, secretary, look more or less
pensive.
Last but no means least we have
the freshmen and sophomores. Outstanding voices often heard from this
group are: Hildegarde Jarosch, Marion McClain, Tom Wetmore, Bob
Hartney, Shirley Lawrence. Stanley
Noesen, Ed Dean, and Joan Trietsch.
,
23
�• If noise is any qualification of greatness the ' woodsbop
• Creeping quietly into Father Kent's little sanctuary, the phoshould rank highest in the community. The orderly bedlam that
tographer caught this happy little family group completely
daily issues forth !ron:t it testifies to the busyness within.
unaware(? ) How nice to have such a continuous calm for one
In the woodshop the student is more intent on his work
hour with a group of angelic cherubs such as Matthew Beem·
than at any other time, for in this he can incorporate his own
me! or Norman (":::>umbo") Glauner. Tsk, Tsk, Jay Fuller's feet
ideas end inspirations. When he gets home he will probably
are on the desk again. As usual Bruce Cook and Lucien Dldiscover !:is mother has more than enough of the whatzit,
Salvo are p laymg lit-tat-toe on the desk top. Fred Borneman
but no matter-it isn't the object that counts. it's the work
prepares to ring a loud bell which will throw the class into
behind it.
its everyday free-for-all in which
Charles Jaap is continually beate n
A typical woodworker is Jack
• New ideas are forever popping in Nilehts
up by Charles Massman. The fight
Massman, pictured here with a lathe,
science classes. This time Miss Harrison's
is usually stopped by Mr. Kent's
one of the most ir.teresti.'lg machines
filth a nd sixth period freshman students take
in the woodshop.
belaying pin, made of old turtle bones.
a bow for the vitamin Christmas tree origin-
ated in this class. The tree is decorated with
• Arriving In the third floor corridor.
• Pushing through de:ise underbrush,
ornaments abundant in vitamins and minerals;
a". tempting aroma greets our nostrils
we come upon this oasis in the
a Horn O' Plenty tilled with fruits, a string
and so, following qur nose . in Lhe .
middle of a biological jungle. These
of popcorn and cranberries (qivinq us vitamin
traditional manner, we enter the
earnest biology stude:its are discuss·
C) raisins added for iron, peanuts for phoscooking room. Within these clean
ing such problems as Nonleguminphorus, a nd citrus fruits for calcium.
and glistening walls many of the
ous, Spiragyra related to JIJgae, and
culinary experts of Nilehi first learned
Zygaspore.
the Ch]orophyl! in
to boil water successfully. Here each day savory and delicious
Sitting at the front table is Billy Stielow, who used to pull
\
cor:cocticns a:e prepared and sampled by their creators. So
plants instead of weec!s :rom the family garden. Next to Billy
far not a cook has been lost as a result of her own handiis Virginia Mueller and behind her, Warren, her brother. (P.S.
work. This is indeed some sort of record.
They don't get the same grades in exams.)
At ihe table in the foreground, cautiously · testing their owe
Diligently inspecting the plants L'l search of insects to dissect
dishes, are those long experienced cooks, Shi:ley Ahrens, Lois
are three of the "'brains"' of the nir.fa period, Ed Ballantine,
Baity, and Viele! Behrens.
Edna Southworth, and Eleanor Koch .
24
•
�• Mix a httle of this with a little of that and what have you?
In chemistry it's possible to tell what you ge1, if you're good
enough. There is some sense, we hope, to tha1 maze of tJbas
and bottles arranged in chemistry class.
Dagmar Franson is busily engaged in getting a piece of
rubber tubing· over a pipe. (So far nothing spectacular hos
happened.)
A future would-be chemist, Rolph Rentzsch, appears to be
holding down a bottle. Is it going to fly o!f, Ralph?
Between the s1rands of a pulley, Edwin Al bright is doing a
one,handed job. Where did you get the technique, Ed
driving -0n moonlight nights?
• The first day of meat rationing finds us down in the
cafeteria. As we near the tables we find students hurrying
through a lunch of spaghetti, knowing t hat their much prized
meat has gone for a good cause. At the table there is Richara
Taite who is interested in protecting his chocolate milk. Don·t
worry, Dick, it isn'1 rationed yet! On his left we find some freshman boy so engrossed in his lunch that the photographer has
no part of his life. Coming next are Raymond Baumgartner and
William Barbour, who munches on a sandwich as if it were
his :ast. Qui le a mouthful, J'd say!! Nex t are Jock Zimmerman,
Nick Boznos and John Aliprandi.
• Hold that press-while we imcoduce :he boys that are
responsible !or printing the Nilehiht6, programs and tickets :or
all performances, library stubs, report cards, and last, but not
least, failure notices.
In the foreground we see Frannie May busily setting type,
with Ray Krywnski apparently supervising the job. What's
the joke, Chuck?
And could It be a comic book or a copy of the Kilehihte 1ha1
has comple1ely diverted the attention of Clarence Hacker, Don
Baumhardt, and Patrick Ben::iett in the left hand comer?
In 1he right hand corner, we can barely see Fritz Daiberl and
James Kozak. We find them running the press.
• Photography in !he darkroom stage is no pushover, yet
Tom Davidson seems to have nothing to do or maybe he works
lwioe as last as the others and can stand around fer the rest
of the period with bis hands in his pockets.
Dorothy Cowie seems more interested in the camera than
anythir.g else.
Wilfred Johnson and Willard Maie r are busily engaged in
turning the wmer off or on and working outside the picture.
Bcb Weidenmiller is holding up the enlarger, while Bradley
Fredericks meditates, "How much light shall I give this one?"
Oh, by the way, what goes on in that dark. room?
25
�.
• Music is In the air as the eighth period choir fills the beau1iful music room v.rith melodious harmony. "Music hath charms
to soothe the savage breast," but we don 't see how some
of the music can be soothing when Jimmy Moore sings out
at a discord. This class was being entertained by Phil
Egebrecht before the picture was taken. He holds the championship for being able lo wiggle his ears. "Skip" Sutter is thinking of a humorous joke to tell lo her fellow sopranos.
• Dancing to the music of Dick Lewis' Band (or just listening) was the luck of several Nilehi students a l the Pep Club
Dance. Ka lie Clarke, Tom Allen, and Irve Witte, prom king
of '41, seem to be fascinated by the "birdie." And how
unusual! There is Eleanor Nelson next to Tom. Far off In the
distance can be seen June Ohlson and Ed Dean. Well, if you
lock hard enough you can see himlll (He's slightly hidden by
June's hair.) Helen Howard seems to be • ery happy dancing
with her eyes closed. Is it the fellow or the music, Helen??
• Como estan ustedes, se:iiores? That is the question many
in this class greet one another with when mee ting. La pequena
Senora Hebblethwaite, who is no longer with the school, is
barely visible back of Senorita Arline Madsen. Don't let
Eleanor Klinge fool you; she is studying too intently. Perhaps you wonder who the unseen person is on the other side
of Jerry Deily. [I is Senor Gordon Davis who took the course
so that he would know how lo say "yo te amo" in two languages to we know whom.
• What grace! What lovel y symmetrical legs we have here!
In truth the g irls In swimming classes have not been idle.
They have practiced hard and finally mastered many unusual
and sometimes queer stunts. The entrancing effect of these
wonderful feats is expressed on the laces of those reclining
beauties draped about the pool.
The four accusing toes pointed upward may seem a little
wobbly, but their owners are really quite steady; just a little
water-logged, like most Niles students. We heartily wish them
success and long-life among the lilies. May their fins grow
long and graceful.
• Let's peek al Miss Lumpp's eighth period W orld History
class. They're energetic looking, aren't they?-oops- seems as
though they're not all energetic. It's not sleeping beauty,
though, just Dick Wilton. Too m1:1ch lunch, Dick?
Way in the back we find the bright and beaming face
of Charles Bailey. Ah,
there's Miss Lumpp hidden away in the far
corner.
The studious looking
young lady in the front
row is Virginia Walden,
and this is one case
where appearances
aren't deceiving~she
really is studious.
• The scene below is
the desk in the library.
But who Is miss!:r;ig?
Miss
be
it
Could
Myers? And could she
be off quelling some
disturbance? Could be!
Anyway, her capable
assistants a t the desk
are hard at work
among the ir beloved
books.
The boy in the foreground is Robert Hartney. Next to him is a
typical student of Niles,
Evelyn Kasper. Beside
her, Evelyn Miethke is
ery
deep in some v_
technical literature. Lorraine Betlinsk.i tries
vainly to hide behind
her. The camera fiends
aren't really tha t bad,
are they? Altogether,
the scene gives an accu rale picture cf our
peaceful library life.
�• One of the largest and ablest organizations in the school
is the Nilehi band. This group, composed cf fifty music-mfr1ded
members and directed by Mr. Clifford Collins, Is on hand at
olrnost every large community gathering. This year it has
played at all :he home football and basketball games, the
Pearl Harbor rally, Rationing Night, and school assemblies,
not to mention the Spring Musicale to which the band contributed a major part.
Members of the band pictured here are left to right: !st
row: Nona Holappa, Ted Roess, Bob Humburg, Connie Kohtz,
Bob Engert, Harriet Hart, Leota Harper, Tom Wetmore, Gordon
Brown. 2nd row: Herbert Behrens, Peter Hegarty, Eugene Anderson, Betty Farr, Audrey Brown, Stanley Martin, Howard
Haynie, Russell Bair, Harry Peterson, Bob Balfour, Helen Handler, Bettie Stielow, LeRoy Harms, Quentin Blewitt, Clark
Battle, Lavern Grover. 3rd rcw: Melvin Schultz, Kenneth Hcffman. DeForest Hall"Jllon. Bernice Stoll, John Cogdell. Warren
Gockenboch, Wayne Hanse n, Mr. Collins, Francis May,
Rosemary Racine, Lorra'.r.e Krie r, Bob Farrell, Fred Epson,
Horace Llnde cke r, Charles Massman, Milan Voyvod ich, Herbert
Jarosch, Earl Krmicek, Don Falknor, Louis Nachbauer. 4th row:
Roger Loe!gren, Zenon Turski.
• What's this, another band? Well, no t exactly. This is the
Niles Township High School orchestra, and though part of its
personnel is composed of band members it is in most part an
organization for string players to demonstrate their talents.
The orchestra has played for several community gatherings,
but its main appearance this year was at the Spring Musicale
in preparation for v;hich the ambitious members willingly
attended night rehearsals.
Orchestra members here are left to right: !st row: Hortense
Harles, Herber t Jarosch. Connie Kobtz, Melvin Schultz, Ted
Roess. Nona Holappa, Harriet Hart. Leota Harper, William
Barbour. John Kircher. 2nd row: Jean Donaldson, Mars Bishop,
Gus Boznos, Stanley Martin, Dorothy Gustafson, Russell Bair,
Gordon Brown, Tom Wetmore, Horace Llndecker, Helen Handler,
Bob Ballour, Virginia Waldie . 3rd row: Bettie Stielow, Doris
Hampton, W_r. Collins, Francis May, Lorraine Krier.
:lhe :l-ine:Jt o/ mu:Jic Plua
27
�• This solemn g rou p of juniors is Mr. Dees' 8th period United
States h istory class. Most of the kids look as if they have lost
their best friend--<lll except for smiling Y.ae Kennedy in the
third row. The Casanova in th e first rmv is Bob Wareha'.1.
He's putting on a good act trying to look b usy. Guarding
the pencil sharpener in the back row is the president of the
junior class, Jac k Harrer.
What can it be that Mar ilyn Tilton and Jane Breckenridge
are looking a t? Bob Farrell, in the second
row, looks as if he might fall aslee p anytime. Who's the unidentified soul b e hind
Betty De Chambre? Can it be that he's
camera shy?
• To t he upper right is Miss G reen's 8th period typing class
':'his class should rate an A for behaviou:-no dreamy or
wandering gazes, no "watching for the birdie" or just plain
resting. Everyone is busily at work "tickling the type." Must
be hot work, '.o r Marvin Berens has his sl.,e ves rolled up,
pitching In hammer and tongs. Mary O=k had better change
her posture, or s he'll find 1hal she's developed a stiff neck.
Thir.k of the things Bernadette Crea ny could get away with
being hidden by George Struck. Everyone
must be complimented on his ab!llty to
refrain from watchir.g the cameraman and
sticking strictly to work.
NTHS
• This b eehive of activity represents the
Office Practice class, open to senior g irls.
Virginia Lenzen and Berr.adette Spiczka
are undoubtedly ready to greet any and
all callers tha t might interrupt their ~eading. Miss Johanns
seems to be telllr.g Bernice Gehrs, Dorothy Rings, and Murhl
Beutler some of the finer points of their w ork, but is Muriel
listening? Notice Adele Bartz and Je an Neuson worki ng so
Industriously back there in the corner. Virginia Gable is hol:!lng a vital te lephone conversation. Who is he, Virginia? Ruth
Hennig is demonstrating how she looks a l her copy and types
al the same time.
28
• ".1\.11 a lone, I'm so all alone," sighs Jim
Ehme r as he g loomily st=es ahead into
the depths of room 110. Please observe
Joan Homdasch's smirk. It can't be her
b ook, can it? Who is that shy g irl behind Bill Roden? Do you
thin k she has a police record and is afraid to show her face?
Irene Donaldson and her b lack locks come straight from Tahiti.
All tha t's missing is the sarong. Don Comstock, you may not
like studying, but at least when your picture is being taken
you could make a pretence of reading!
Any shortcomings that may be noted in this picture can be
easily explained by remembering that all present a re little
freshmen.
�• Typists of sincerity. That's what you would think at a glance
• No, the above is not a p resentation of "The Women.'' but the
at this picture. Carol Ellis, a t the end, is 10 intent on what she's
ration play t::iat wos given by the dramatics group. The play
typing.' It must be good, for s he doesn't usually worl:: that bard.
was given for the students to familiarize them with the use of
Doris and Mae certainly have a determined look on their faces.
ration points. Domthy Lund was the narrator. Store clerk Merry
Could it be that test we heard so much about? Mary Ann was
Baurnhard t and shopper Marie Stritch must have found the
excited about the story so she stopped and read it before finsubject ol rationing very entertaining. What were Jean Donaldishing typing.
son and Pat Dickinsor. discussing so earnestly? Rationing?
Cherie Neutz looks about as
Unusual feature seen here:
• The curtain went down on " Old Doc" and everyon e
popular as the seven-year itch.
a serious-faced Mary Ann
a pplauded the performa nce of the play ers wholeheartedly.
Vvenzel and Betty Fa rr when
Most of them, however, p r obably d id not think of these
Arlene Lalashis wouldn't
elev en people who did much towa rd putting the pla y over .
have been able to buy as
they're sitting next to eac!t
Pa l Lanner l, Eleanor Klinge, Gloria Westerberg , and Jean
much with her points ii it had·
other. Oh well, it's just a
Pea rson saw to it that everyone r eceived a p rogra m and
n't been for the assistance of
picture!
w as s hown to a seal.
registrar Marilyn Tilton.
Ann Schirra a nd Doloces Johnson , as prompters, w ere
• Well, well, well! Look what
partially responsibl e for the smooth fl ow of the lines
we ha•re here. Miss Berry's
• just a s on many occasions
throughout the three a cts . The properties a nd so und ettects
were under the able d i rection of Marion Jenne tten .
the high school has been the
French class, I do believe.
Jean Donal dson a nd Arlene Lakshis ha d charge of
place to which the community
Why, Rose Marie Norum, are
makeup. You did a sw ell j ob. g irls! Thanks to Marie
has come to enjoy itself, so on
you copying Diel:: W.ussil's
S tritch a n d Ma rily n Hy nes for pr esenting the short skits
here that
rationing night ii was
over the sound system a nd contributing ar ticles to the
homework? It looks as ii Betty
representatives of community
loca l papers s o that everyone in the comm unity knew
Brauch is serious again, doesa bou t the play. Orchids to y ou all.
families gathered-not to be
n't it? You can't fool us, Cherie
er.tertained but to become ac·
Neutz, your 1houghts aren't here in class. Or are the y? It cerquainted with the complicated pcint rationing system.
tainly looks as if Betty Nesser is having trouble understanding
Here the community vie wed the model store constructed on
our photographer's French, and, Jim Whalen , are you STILL
the stage and listened to the playlet and explanation. This
studying? .llJI that ambition! And why is la belle professeur
suddenly made :he complicated point rationing system seem
sitclng In the back row?
simpler.
29
�• And a gay time was had by all! All the students of N. T.
H. S. were given the Scltick test for diphthe ria this year as a
precaution.
Will you look at that serious but "try hard-to-smile" express ion on Jerome Buhrke as Dr. E. A. Piszczek Inserts the needle
in his a rm. The onlookers are Paul Brice, William Hughes, and
Paul Even.
Walter Campany with his crew cut seems to be havir.g a
gay time of it, however. The assistants standing a re Miss
Eagan and Miss Roessler. Seated is Miss Kale.
• The picture above, Miss Frieda Ellerbrake's eighth period
sophomore English class. is shown in a natural pose {?).
Members clearly shown in this outstanding class are: R. Wedel,
R. Ballow, B. Harris, T. Podraza, L. Breckenridge, E. Anderson,
P. Conly, B. Burns, E. Heartstedt, P. Jacobs, M. Clark, H.
Reynolds, B. Hayes, D. Berg, J. Ohlson, M. Drehobl, E. Reiman,
C. Olsen, Miss Ellerbrake, P. Lannen, I. Weiss, and J. Musgrove.
Notice the picture of wonderment on Bill Harrls's iaoe, and
the deep thinking going on in Bill Hayes' mind. I wonder ii
Pat Canty and David Berg have the same idea in their
thoughts? There isn't much you can say for the absent membe:
of the class in the first row l
• The above scene depicts newspaper reporters who will
undoubtedly go down in history. Various geniuses have made
2L6 invaluable, but none have surpassed Teddy Roess and his
amazing ability for reading upside down. Leota Harper,
we've heard, ls organizing a campaign for correcling the spine,
but from the appearance of the class. It seems as though
she'll have a hard time recruiting fellow members. What Is It
newspapers have that is more interesting than tex1books?
{not to mention any names, of course). And what's on that
small piece of paper which takes such serious contemplation,
Lucille? Can anyone tell us why Mr. Blanke is huddled in the
comer of the room behind his motley crowd? ls he camera
shy?
• Thinking of country before self, these members of the Junior
Red Cross meet several times a week under the competent
d irection of Miss Alice Line. One of their outstanding projects
is the display in the south hall showcase, showing the pictures
of graduates now in th'e various armed forces of the United
States.
That big
during the
which was
which they
cross in the backgrouna =used many stiff. necks
Red Cross Drive. for it was the scoreboard upon
recorded the homeroom numbers and the extent to
participated.
The girls in the pictures are shown working on some of the
other Junior Red Cross projects. They are, left to right, Connie
Anderson, Lois Ruthenbeck, Peggy McNeil, Leota Harpe r, and
Joan Cutsler.
�• "Mary, Mary, quite contrary .. .," or something to that effect
• "Mine eyes have seen the glory of the colorful plaid shirts."
might be the title of the group picture in the solarium. Gus
Seven of them. are in this freshman civics class. -The lumber
Boznos and George Lu tz had better stop cutting up Mr. Benjacks are Backes, Koch, Alterini, Celano, Guenther, Zahus, and
etta's plants if they don't want to get into trouble. Can you
Paolell. One of the most shocking sights in the whole picture
find Dorothea Sandberg? She's there camouflaged behind the
was that of Colcmo's shapely ankles. Show-<:>ffl You'll make the
plants. Brur:ette Betty Stielow resembles a black-<:>ul next to
rest cl the boys jealous. On second tl:ought, I wonder if those
Audrey Brown. Midge Winger would be much more comfortable
legs belong to Vito's neighbor Baurnez. That presents a b:dfling
if she joined the g irls at the table . She's going lo get writer's
problem.
cramp in that position. If you
have
Napoleon couldn't
can figure out what Bob Kunze
lOoked more self-confident than
is doing behind that foliage,
G rotz. Had you just won an
• L icense number 262 718 has gone lo war! As you can
please report to Room 216 to
argument with your teacher? It
see here, the drive for old license plates at NileHi, l i ke
give all information.
most of its other drives tor victory, was highly successful.
appears Bob was also one of
The committee in cha rge of this drive has a right to be
the "plaid shirt gang."
proud of the response they recei ved from their request
for scrap. The three girls maki ng up !he committee are,
from left to right: Rosanna King, Beverly Kramer and
Jeanne Nelson.
• This is a group of students
• Al last, a stud ent's dream
The plates brought by our students will ma ke a mighty
well-deserving of the ruqhest
fine scrap pile. As the junk man carts it away, we hope
comes true-his parents are
praise. As a result of arduous
it has a long happy trip to Tokyo, Berlin, or some other
forced to submit lo the diffipoint of interest.
drilling, they have become proculties and tribulations of a tficient in posting and retiring
tending daily classes. On Parour colors fer school assement's Night these trusting souls
blies and olhor activities. Because these services are so approle!t •their comfortable homes and ventured forth 1o try a hand
priate at this time and so aptly carried out by these students , the
at an old art-that of attending school
time and effort contributed by them and their instructor, Miss HarSeated in Mr. Ohlson's physics class and trying lo look
ber!, are appreciated by all of us.
studious, these parents are attending the same classes their
The boys with the flag are, J. Kozak, J. May, J. Gailord. Next
young ones enjoy so much dur_i.ng the day. From their bewilrow: N. Perrin, D. Wolcott, F. Dietsch, H. Jorosch, A. Brown,
dered expressions, ii is obvious that they p refer their own lei
and L. Peters. Last row: J. Kelley, B. Abbott, S. Gregor, B.
to that of us students.
Bloethner, F. Borneman, J. Ohlson.
31
�• The Girls' Junior and Senior LHe Saving Oass g ives a
demonstration of some water carries. From left · to right: Jerry
Thulstrup and Betty Bray in the hair carry, Shirley Lawrence
carrying Nona Holappa in the cross-chest carry, Betty Heiniger
and Marlon Eichelkraul in the \ired swimmers' carry,
and Nancy Perrin with Mmy Lou Kendall and Jane Permer
with Peggy McNeill in the head carries. The Girls' Life Savinq
Class was held after school once a week under the direction
of Miss L. Splkings.
• "Double, double toil and trouble." It seems that not one of
these freshmen girls has time far play during class. Or is that
a slight smirk on Lais Kerley's lace? And is Betty Dumont
writing notes to her seemingly studious companion, Geraldine
Coleman? Perhaps it's the lack a'. manpower in this lreshme:t
science class that causes such serious expressions_
Did you notice that Nancy Guthrie is actually facing the
front of the room! And can you possibly Imagine Joan Flavin
not talking?
On leavir.g, here is a thought: Does Allison Ash mair.tain
her high grades by being teache r's pet? See back row.
• What is it about good old Niles that brings 'em back at
night a fter being here both morning and noon? Perhapt; one
had better ask Mr. Wright, school engineer, or Warren Gcckenbach, senior. Both seem to be deeply immersed in the mysteries
of engineering drafting, as taught by another prominent NileHi-er, Mr. Larson. Phyllis Braeske, '41 graduate, is another
who cannot leave the school for long.
This class is one of the several offered by the extension
division of the Uruversity of Illinois in the interests of national
defense. Serving students, graduates, and teachers, ii again
demonstrates tha t our school is the center of com:nunity life.
• "Calling Dr. Witter!! Calling Dr. Wittorf! Emergency opera· uon on A. Frog I" The good doctor seems to be doing all right,
If he can keep his hair out of h is eyes. Tolzien seems to be
assista!lt surgeon, bu t v;-.ha t is Audrey doing? She can't be
holding the patien°t's hancf, since he (or rath~r it) has no hands.
Dolores and Helen seem to be viE!wing tHe remains of the
dearly be loved and sadly departed, or is that just a new way
to discover if one has a shiny nose?
Can it be said that these students are abcut to get al the
heart of the matter? (Jekel
{:jfi,cienl :lJireclion P/u:J
32
�• One o'clock and all's well-that is, ii we can believe that all
those interested looks are really genuine. I wonder how the
poor crayfish that they're dissecting feels to be the life of the
party under such adverse conditions. Ughl Is Virginia Waldin
giving herself a manicure, or is that part of the unlucky guest
in her hand? At any rate, she seems to be braver than Dick
Barber, timidly peeping at the spectacle from a safe distance.
Some of the more exclusive biologists have turned their backs
1o us but over there by Mr. Benetta, we recognize Violet Carlson, Dorothy Gustafson, Grace Nelson, and Bill Dahln. (! wonder what happened to the remains of the crayfish-has a nyone no1iced any queer tasting meat from the cafeteria?)
• Ah, Miss de Booy's freshmen math. class. What a superb
assortment of maturing brawn, brains, and intelUgentsia! Marvin Struck seems to be between the devil and the deep blue
sea (just kidding). Don't back away Marv, they don't bite any
more. Is that Marilyn Bums in the back row whom John Lane
seems to be carefully and cautiously wolfing? Careful, John!
Miss de Boey is hovering near. The next to the last row takes
the prize. Oh rn:i, don't run away, it's not a police line-up even
wilh the presence of Walter Campany. Here we see Harry
Mueller, who is following in Johnny's steps as a basketball
player, Frank Zollar, who promises to run the world's first
four minute mile, and W. Berkow, another basketball player of
future renown. How can Roland Hacker and "Bud" Anderson
have such sell control in the nearness of Elinor Nelson. Ah me!
Lucky freshmen!
• Directed by Mr. Collins, (right rear) these members ol the
freshman band are already "hep" to the fundamentals of the
music and notation and will soon be in competition with the
members of the advanced band.
Playing first comet, we have--not Ha rry James, but Louis
Nachbauer and presiding over the clarinet section is De Forest
Hamilton. "Slapping that bass," Is Alison Ash.
The trombone section, composed of Lois Lumpp, Jack Massmann, and Harry Jensen, is quite unique in tha1 they are all
so good, it is hard to decide who shall play first trombone.
However, we are proud of all our freshmen musicians and
hope they will go far in the future.
• This is the eighth period auto shop under the supervision of
Mr. Mackey. The fellow second from the left about ready to
bite off his tongue is Jim Whalen. You might think that Jim
Tagney is contributing his intellectual advice in the hope that
John May will successfully complete the task he is now endeavoring to accomplish. Bert Bloethner is the one giving you
that big loving smile on the engine to the right. Erwin Dombrowski seems to be disapproving of the work that is being
performed on the engine to the left. To satisfy your curiosity
the hall-face fellow beside Le Harms Is Bob Denley. If Dick
Barber doesn't walch what he is doing, he is going to rub that
dirty old rag all over Le Harms' pretty white shirt. With such
a choice selection of mechanics laboring over these two eng ines, do you imagine that they will ever be the same again?
The engines, I mean.
Capable .JnJtruclion PfU:J
33
�• TOP LEIT: One equals two. Oh, you don't believe It? Miss
Lytle, pictured with a wayward flccl:: of mathematicians can
prove it to you.
But let's leave that perfectly :ascinating subject and get
down lo the mathematicians themselves. Recognize the headless g irl? Well, it's Shirl ey Beutler and we hasten to assure
you that she doesn't generally appear in this unique pose.
And look c l Earl K.-faat joyous beam =n't come from the
study of math. Bet he's deep in the la test adventure of Superman.
Have you noticed the suspicion with whic~ Nick Boznos is
eyeing the problem? H'm, a doubter in the class.
The "thinker" in the third row is Donna Norum. Tough problem, Donna?
Well, it's time to lea•re the happy flock to earnest contemplation on what 2x-y equals. (And I wish them luck. That one
always has stumped me!)
• LEFT CENTER: These little darl!r.gs gathered around the
Christmas tree are eagerly awaiting San.ta Claus. Probably
they are asking each other what they expect lo receive from
good old Nick, but from the lool::s of ii Santa Claus is hardly
an appropriate topic for conversation in the left corner. It also
seems unnatural that Gordon and Wayne would be engrossed
in conversation with two lovely belles standing near.
Confidentially, Joe G. whispered to us that his only wish for
Christmas was a new telephone number.
• BOTTOM LEIT: Dear Parents: II you recognize yourself In
this picture, you will probably remember ii is as part of Parents'
Night, Nov. 13. You are in the shop with Mr. Larson, and he
seems to have had a lot of fun explaining the buzz saw. Better
be careful, Mr. Larson. It won't be so funny If you saw o:f a
few fingers. Chances are. however, the saw isn' t even running.
Wonder what the ,housewives are thinking. Those were the
cays when bread went unsliced and having one of those saws
a:ound would really do the trick.
• TOP RIGHT: Notice the executive air about our junior presl·
dents. It must be a tough job. judging from their expressions.
We're hoping Ed Podolinsky doesn't get a stiff neck and
Rollie Poehlmann eye strain trying to recd Barbara Pearson's
"business for the day." (By the way, that tie is very becom·
ing, Ed.)
Our little red-head, Grace Nelson, appears to be quite absorbed in her work. And take a look al Rosemary Racine.
There's nothing like a friendly smile to help you along.
Jn spite of all the kidding we're pretty proud of our junior
presidents.
• RIGHT CENTER: Snow, snow, beautiful snow,
Filling the sky and earth below,
It falls on the heads of people you meet,
It gives you, a las, a cold and wet feet.
· These erudite words remind us of those hardy souls (a mere
35% o: the student body) who, though no physical culture
experts, trudged hardily to school on a cold and stormy day
last winter. Head body builders "Shae!" and " Ike" huddled
close to their radiators, lucky them!
Our wannest praises (and after the walk they could probably
have used them) to members of the "polar bear club" who
brOYed the chill winds for the sake of education.
• BOTTOM RIGHT: Actors seem to have something, so they
say. Well, Ed Fisher has it, whatever it is. Serene rapture,
we would say. But don't you think Dick Boyd looks a little
pidgeon-toed these days? But then maybe it's the camera. Of
course you all know the play-we are sure no one m issed it.
It's one of the complete casts from "Old Doc" and don't they
look actorish? Dick Barber, "Old Doc" to you, looks as ii
something's in the wind. And we didn' t know that old ladies
wore derbies. At least our grandmothers didn't-we don't think!
2//ie
Urff &,st
f:<juipm.enl
34
�• TOP LEFT: Stand by for the further adventures of Susy
Smith. Seen around the mike are Eddy Kretsch, who looks as
though the script 1s not up to standard; Mary Jane Nelson, who
evidently has a dynamic role; and Sally FJellman, who is aptly
expressing her views on the script. Rupert Roegner, studying
his next cue, Hildegarde "Pepsodent Smile" Schottleutner,
An:-i Marie Schirra, and production manager Mary Ellen Racine
are also tops on Nilehi's Crossly ratings.
• LEFT CENTER: No, this isn't r:ight school. It's just another
means of acquainting our parents with our school and teache rs
as well as our daily program , on Parents' Night, Nov. 13.
Maybe these parents don't know how to type, bu t they're
learni:Jg what May, Tom, and Jack have to go through during
their school day.
Looking at the laces of our parents, I'd say they are pretty
concerned about us.
Scrry, kids, that old excuse won't hold up any more. Now
tl--.ey know.
• BOTTOM LEFT: These are the chins you love to touch, but
heavily. Seriously now, Gloria Westerberg and Florenc9
Schram in real life, apart from the play "Old Doc," in which
they played the part of Helen, are not as egotistic and sellcentered as they a ppeared in the play.
Enacting such ar: unfavorable part does not seem to have
hurt Glo or Flo a great deal, for the masculine sex still keeps
their front door-bells ringing.
• TOP RIGI-IT: Undoubtedly after exercising lhe "Trojan Ten,"
these bright young athletes will no longer have the energy
to cause their already over-heckled teachers any more annoyance.
Performing for us are such well known figures as Bill
Moorad, who a:ter bravely struggling through for "Ike," was
sent to California to recuperate. P.Jso represented are Jack
Fredericks, "Kasey" Bailey, Gus Wagner, and Bill Randquist,
all waiting for their second wind.
The "Trojan Ten," dreamed up by Coach Isaacson, is supposed to build up the most lowly physical specimen into a
Trojanette dream.
• RIGHT CENTER: Ah, here we see a young lady who is
going to be a success in life by merely letting things slide.
Seated at lhe piano accompanying this femin ine Tommy Dorsey
and offering a few pointers is Eddie Duchin, alias Nllehl's own
maestro Mr. Collins. In case you a re not very well acquainted
about school. the lass is Bettie Stielow; and that beautEul
p iece of brass she is clutching is Esmeralda, her trombone.
This picture is typical of the scene portrayed each day when
the ambitious young musicians of the school assemble their ·
chosen instruments to receive valuable instruc1ion.
• BOTIOM RIGHT: This group of freshmen homeroom presi·
dents must have just finished reading the slogan below the
flag, for they are certainly giving the business of the moment
th eir undivided attention. To Miss W.. Ronalds, head frosh ad·
vlser, and to these people goes the credJt of having steered the
largest freshman class in the history of the school safely
through its firs t year.
_A Splendid Student Bod'!
35
�• Did you ever see such a battered-and-bruised-looking bunch
• The girls of N.T.H.S.. not to be outdone by the military
of girls? You'd think the war had invaded Nilehi. Bui If ii did,
women of our age, the W.A.A.C.'s, W.A.V.E.S.. S.P.A.R.'s,
we're sure that these girls could handle the casualties, for
W.O.W.S.. and others, have started one of their own, the
they are the First Aid class, prepared for any and every
G.A.C.S. They learn lo drill and to follow military instrucemergency.
tions. The requirements for joining and advantages of belonging
In the foreground, Delores Chapman and Pat Galitz are adlo the more adult groups are also brought to them.
ministering artificial respiration lo two unidentified victims.
• These five girls, Joan Trietch, Sally Fjellman, Rosemarie
• This group of bright-eyed, all-American looking girls head
Meyer, Violet Boyd, and Catherine Kretsch are typical of all the
the Girls Athletic Assoc!atiqn. Claire Juniac, standing majes- ·
girls in the physical education classes.
Heally in the center, is the -president of the executive board.
Swimming, exercises, volleyball, archery, obstacle courses,
Eleanor Nelson is staring vacantly off into space. while Jackie
pingpong, marching in formation, and baseball a re some of
Perrin seems to be deeply engrossed. Rosanna King is Peering
the things included in physical education classes under the
over Claire's arm, and Beverly Kramer is undoubtedly rec<irdenergetic instruction of Miss Spikings, Miss Schaefer, and their
ing everything that's said.
"Leaders."
• The Leaders Club puts forth with the familiar " L" by which
they are all d is tinguished. They are: Jeny Diely, Bernice ToJz.
ein, Mae Kennedy, Nancy Allen, Belly Bray, Pat Harms, Rose·
mary Racine, Dorothy Lund, Beverly Kromer, Marion Eicbelkraut, Dolores Chapman, and Groce Nelson.
Every girl can look forward to having all but three of these
g irls back next year with their cheery bark, "Fall In!"
• Strlke--spare--roilroad. These terms are familiar to many
students of our school due to our bowling teams. Every year
• "One little, two little, three little, four little, five liltle"Miss Schaefer organizes several girls' bowling teams and the
twirlers all in a row. We wonder whom these fair maidens
teams meet once a week. At the end of six months the best
have turned out en masse lo propose to. They are, reading from
bowlers receive pins.
left to right: Lois Piske, Gladys Rossmann, Annaliese NachHere are Rulh Hennig, Mary Ann Trausch, and Beverly
bauer, Helen Koehne, and Carolyn Huemmer. This method of
Markus, trying for that strike.
proposing ls rather unique, but maybe that doesn't matter.
36
�War Band and Stamp Chai rmen
• These Nilehi students are the people responsible :'.or the sale
of $4750.00 worth of War Bonds and Sta;nps du:ing the past
year. They did their bit each week by acting as stamp and
bond salesmen in the!!' respective bamercoms. Much credit and
thanks shoold. be g iven to Miss Green, faculty sponsor, wbcse
efficient and enthusiastic guidanq;, g reatly helped '.o make our
weekly sales successful. Three cheers for June Ohlson, stamp
chairman of homeroom 210, who helped carry that homeroom
to the top of the ladder with 100% sales for many consecutive
weeks!
Amateur Gardeners
• These students a re promoters d "Belter Schools and Gardens.'' They are the down to ear1h students of N.T.H.S. who
went after dandelions wi1h lust in their eyes and came back
with blisters on their hands. The sight of the day was Miss
de Booy madly digging at the unpleasant growths with an
instrument which reminded one of a contor1ed golf club. Several members of the women's division were seen reclining on
the g reen while others helped wUh a camouflaging job. The
boys of ~he company, who were outnumbered, deposited their
contributions with smiles wreathing the ir faces. A happy time
was had by all.
Beqinninq Photoqraphy
• From the cri1ical expressions on these otherwise pleasant
fat:es one would ra te them among the experts. Is Marie Stritch
trying to conceal something on the corner of that picture? Paul
Winger is studying photography from an angle. Rae Ohlson
is attempting to scan several pictures at one time. Perhaps
she's in a hurry.
Serious faced are Don Lyon and Jack Fredericks as they
pass judgment on a picture. Art Schmidt Is looking over their
shoulders. De veloping negatives we have Joe Byron and Rich·
ard Becker who can't wait to see the pictures printed.
Mum-Taz Mahal
• Y./ater, water everywhere-well, almost everywhere, for this
panel is dominated by pictures 0£ our well trained synchronized
swimming groups. But then our water carnival, under the in·
spired guidance of impressario Schaefer, certainly rates top
billing in any group, at any time.
The top picture features most of the illustrious cast of "MumTaz Mahal." Instead ol the beauty and the beast, assembled
here are nine and eleven. (Just joking, fellows, really you seem
quite handsome.) Beauties: B. Bray, G. Deily, B. Farr, M. Callmer,
J. Taylor, E. Thomas, and B. Schwabe. Others: J. Lennert, J.
Webber, B. Clynes, J. Moore, T. Co_ok, P. Hegar1y, D. Lyon,
T. Davidson, T. Tagney, and T. Wetmore. To the right, and
deep in a story conference are narrator Mary Ellen Racine
and hero Richard Halliburton (Jack Fredericks to you).
The other pictures illustrate two of the carefully planned,
earnestly practiced, and nicely achieved formations seen in the
carnival. The victory formation puts just the right closing touch
on our group pictures.
37
�• As we wander down our long and spacious
corridors, we marvel at the neatness and the
preserved newness of our building which is
now four and a half years old. However, the
perfect condition of the premises is maintained
only by tedious hours of labor.
Each evening after the thundering mob of
students has vacated this institute of learning,
(and left as a remembrance various assortments of wrappers, second-hand gum, candy,
waste-paper, etc.) our able crew of custodians
man their trusty mops and brooms to set aright
the reigning chaos.
This picture of Mr. Brunke, Mr. Boyd, and Mr.
Ahrens is the familiar one that greets anyone
who is unavoidably detained after the usual
school hours. The student body and all those
associated with the school owe their heartiest
appreciation to these gentlemen for nightly
clean up crusades. The highest gratitude is
especially felt for the chief-engineer, Mr. Wright,
who so ably handled the fuel supply :tast winier
and kept Nilehi comfortable and happy. Two
others, Mr. Ide and Mr. Kirscht. not in the picture, also do their part to keep our building
spick-and-span.
• Few of us realize, as we enjoy the excellent
food and environment of our cafeteria, what
careful planning, patience, and work it takes
to make it that way. Mrs. Kestenholz, our beloved "Katie", directs Mrs. Frieda Harms, Mrs.
Harriet Fiech, Mrs. Schuler, and Mrs. Fountaine,
and does a fine job of meal planning, preparation, and keeping.the cafeteria attractive. Shortages of staple foods have not made her job
easier, but still our cafeteria meals are ~trac
tive, delicious, and nutritious.
Besides being our chief cooks and bottle
washers, these ladies were the cause of publicity
for ohr sch;ol. When our first meatless day was
observed on Wednesday, November 4th, reporters from Chicago newspapers came out and
not only took pictures but also enjoyed one of
Katie's delicious meals.
•
�..A-round the Sporl:J Cfocl
'With Our ..A-t/ifetej
Football-The Will to Win
Overconfident because of four
straight wins, the Trojans had
visions of the. Conference Champions h i p on ly to have them
dimmed by an under-rated but
hard fighting Lake Forest eleven.
The Trojans ended the season
by losing a close fought game to
Libertyville, wipmg out all chances
of even a tie for the Championship.
Basketball-Hard Fighting Cagers
The basketball team led by
Coach Lester Galitz, had one
of the most successful seasons
in the history of the school. The
boys brought thrills to the home
town folks by winning all home
games. During the season the
squad beat such outstanding
schools as Evanston, Maine, New
Trier., Libertyville , and Waukegan.
Too bad the Libertyville game
didn't count for the regional, as
they came back to trim us in th e
semifinals of the Waukegan tournaments.
Swimming-Actions Aquatic
The Trojan swimming team, like
the track and baseball teams, was
kept down in the shadow of defeat all season, losing six straight
meets against larger North Shore
schools. The bad showing of thA
team was due to the fact that
there was not enough interest in
the sport and thus not enough material.
There is always another year,
so come on fellows, get behind
your team!
Track-{To May ll
The Trojan tr-acksters did not
fare so well this season due to the
fact that they could not win their
field events. The Trojans were led
by Howie Johnston, whose fine
showing in the mi!e and half mile
events was net suff!cient to spark
his team to victory.
Baseball-(To May 1)
Lack of hits and an abundance of errors kept the Trojans
awa y from victory in their first three games. The pitching staff
made up of "Butch" Glauner a nd Rollie Poehlmann kept the
opposing teams down to an average of 7 hits; but the opposing
teams kept the Trojans down to an average of 2 hits, spelling
defeat for the home team.
39
�NORTHEAST CONFERENCE
FOOTBALL STANDINGS
1942
WON LOST TIED
2
0
LIBERTYVILLE ------ 4
LAKE FOREST ------ 4
0
2
ARLINGTON -·-····- 4
2
0
NILES TWP. ---------- 3
2
LEYDEN ··········-····- 2
2
2
WARRREN ------------ 2
4
0
WOODSTOCK ------ 1
4
CRYSTAL LAKE .... 0
6
0
Eugene Paulsen--center .. . A junior who won't be back next
year, although he probably would have played a lot of center
in '43.
Bruce Gifford-center ... Another junior from whom "Mr. Ike"
expects a lot of play next fall.
Ed Dean-guard .. . One of the few sophs to make the varsity
this year. He ought to be of value come fall.
Frank Bouliord--guard .. . A junior who played a good steady
game. Always lo be relied upon.
fun Rau--guard ... In his last year, he was really a capable
ball player, although his ability was not shown in every game.
Fred Tolzi.en-tackle . .. A junior who developed into a regular
in the latter part of last season.
Jack Reiland- tackle . .. Jack, playing his last year, was ci good,
consistent, tough player, particularly good on defensive play.
He was elected as the team's most valuable player.
Roqer Bailey-guard . . . A senior who improved as the season
went along although injuries kepi him out most of the year.
Roland Piastrelli-tackle . .. Another junior who began to p lay
ball at the end of the season.
Bill Carroll-end . . . Bill, a senior, was a good consistent defensive player who broke up opponents' end plays.
�Duke Hezner-end . . . A senior and 4 year man who came
around well in his last year.
Dick Boyd-end .. . Dick, a senior, was kept out most of the
season by injuries.
Richard Glauner-end ... "Butch," another senior, really looked
strong at times last fall.
Howard Weldon-quarterback .. . "Hezz," a senior, was a
heady quarterback who did a fine job all season.
Jack Ritter-quarterback ... Jack, a junior, was a fine blocker
·and tackler whq should be a real help next fall
Helmut Biegert- halfback ... Another four year man who deserves a lot of credit. His mam ability was his speed and agility .
Leroy Kuhn-halfback . .. A junior who looked better as a
sophomore. He's a speedy ball player.
Jack Harrer-fullback ... Another junior, Jack played a consistent game. He was a good, dependable kicker.
Chuck Gockenbach- halfback ... A junior who played his first
year on the varsity. He found himself at the end of the season.
Joe Gagliardo-fullback .. . A soph omore who developed into
the team's most consistent ground gain er. Unfortuna tely, he
transferred to St. Mel's at mid-year.
Ed Krupa--halfback .. . Ed, a seii.ior, was one of the team's best
all around ball players. He was elected honorary captain by his
teammates.
· Jack Fredericks-halfback ... Another soph that came through,
Jack ·displayed his ability as both a good kicker and fine pass
receiver.
Jack Kittredge-guard .. . A fracture laid Jack, a senior, out
most of the season although he really would have been a big
.help.
Robert Denley-guard . . . Bob, a junior, was especially strong
on defense. If he returns next year, he w ill play regularly.
Nn.ES FOOTBALL RECORD
1942
OPPONENTS
NILES
J. V.
0
25
EVANSTON
13
LEYDEN
6
25
CRYSTAL LAKE
7
19
WARREN
7
0
LAKE FOREST
21
12
WOODSTOCK
12
19
LIBERTYVILLE
25
l. VARSITY FOOTBALL
Front Row, Left to Right: H. Biegert, D.
Christensen. J. Gagliardo,). Ritter, E. Krupa,
E. Dean, J. Rau, J. Reiland, R. Piastrelli.
Second Row: F. Tolzien, F. Boufford, D. Hezner, W. Carroll. H. Weldon, E. Paulsen, B.
GHford, E. Pudoliasky, C. Gockenbach. Third
Row: Coach H. Isaacson, L. Kuhn, ). Fred·
ericks, R. Boyd, J. Horror, R. Glauner, R.
Denley, R. BaHey, Mgr. M. Voyvodich.
2. THE WILL TO WIN
The Trojans' hopes for the conference
champioaship were flying high when they
defeated \'larren, last year's champs, for
their third straight conference wm.
3. OPENING GAME
TeJ rino off the cover of the 42-43 spor1s
calendar; the Trojans took on a perennially
tough Evanston Jr. team and de feated them
despite the Jack of sufficient practice.
4. LOCKEll BOOM SESSION
Waiting to pounce on the enemy, the
team absorbs one of Coach Isaacson's pregarne pep talks.
41
�---
------------
-
-
-
VARSITY BASltETBALL
FRONT ROW. Left to Right: C.
Gockenbach, E. Krupa, H. Barkow, R. Krewer, H. Weldon,
Coach L. Gali!%, Mgr. M. Hermes.
BACK ROW: R. Glauner, R. Glatz,
W. Stockfisch, W. Randquisl, W.
Carroll.
Dick Krewer- Senior-guard and forward. Dick
was one of the best on defense, although he really
showed his ability on both offensive and defensive
rebounding. In addition, Dick was right in there
pitching when it came to scoring.
Hanle Barkow-Senior-guard ... Hank was one
of those who missed the glory in the games but
really stuck it out and took a beating in his last
year.
"Hezzie" Weldon-Senior-guard ... Another fellow who started as a freshman and kept right on
up, "Hezz" played plenty of guard for the Trojans
this year. Elected honorary captain at the close
of the season, he was an excellent guard as well
as a good shot.
Ed Krupa-Senior-forward and guard. After a
late start, and handicapped by a bad knee, Ed
cmne around to cover his man in every game
and to drop in some telling points when they were
most needed.
Bill Randquist- Senior- forward and center . . .
Another of the four year men who really worked
hard. Bill was plagued by illness in his first three
years, keeping him out of action quite a bit of the
time. A good rebounder and possessor of a good
one-hand shot.
OUR COACH
Nilehi's loss was Uncle Sam's gain as Lieutenant Lester Galitz discarded that black suit so familiar on the Nilehi bench this winter, for the Navy
blue at the close of the basketball season. Head
basketball coach for three years, he gave Nilehi
its first conference basketball championship in the
1941-42 season. Respected and well liked by the
players, he was a key man in every team he
coached. Not only the teams that he led but the
entire school really misses him and wishes him
42
all the success in the world in encountering a
tougher enemy than he ever faced in his years as
player and coach.
Bill Stockfisch- Senior-forward and center . . .
One of the four Bills on the team, Bill Stockfisch
was noted for his great support to the team .when
the going was tough. An able shot, and fine defensive man.
Chuck Gockenbach-Junior-guard ... One of the
two juniors on the varsity, Chuck got plenty of
seasoning this year, and should lead the team ori
to new heights next winter. Chuck showed" particular ability on defense.
"Butch" Glauner-Senior- forward . .. A four year
man who was the life of the team. When "Butch"
entered the game, it always took on a new beat.
A real ball hawk, and good shot.
Bill Carroll-Senior-forward and guard ... A particularly able defensive player who really got into
the opposing teams' hair all the way down the
floor. One of the strongest teeth in the Trojan attack, with speed and a sharp eye.
Bob Glatz-Senior- forward . . . Bob led the Trojan
scoring and was a real offensive threat with .his
uncanny long shofs. An able rebounder and wideawake defensive player, he really des~rved the
honor of "most valuable player" bestowed_upon
him by his mates.
Mike Hermes-Manager. Here's a boy who
deserved a lot of credit. He didn't get in there to
get the cheers, but he was out there for every prac·
tice and every game.
Not on Picture
Bill Shay- Junior-forward . . . Bill came in at
mid-season, and consequently took a while to
catch on to the Trojan style of play although he
managed to show his ability in making bewildering long shots on several occasions.
�New Trier November 17
True to an old Trojan custom, the team found
itself on the short end of the score in the season ·
opener, falling to New Trier 40-34, making a poor
showing on both offense and defense. The score
was close only because the Trevians' play was
equally as poor.
Evanston November 20
The Trojans were whipped solidly by Evanston,
and tasted their second straight defeat 40-27. The
Trojans, however, did not lose hope, for ii was
remembered that last year's championship Trojan
five looked equally bad in its first two contests.
In addition, the schedule this year also made it
possible for the Trojans to gain revenge for both
of these defeats.
Leyden December 4
The Niles ouintet finally hit its stride, winning its
home openei over a hapless Leyden five 44-17.
The team clicked on both offense and defense and
looked to have regained its 1941-42 confidence.
Maine December 5
Niles travelled lo Maine and lost a heartbreaker,
41-39 in the final seconds of play. After the Trojans
led by 2 points at the half, Maine turned the tables
on the team by outspeeding and outbreaking
them. The game showed the team that they still
had plenty of room for improvement.
.
Evanston J V. December 11
The team still looked weak in defeating the Jr.
Wildkits 37-31 a lthough holding the upper hand
throughout the game.
43
�Evanston December 18
The Trojans won their 3rd straight home victory
by upsetting overconfident Evanston 48-47 to gain
revenge for the earlier defeat administered to us
by the same team only a month previous. The
team played about the best game of the season,
and undoubtedly the most exciting. In view of this
victory, the '42-'43 team became the first Trojan
team in Niles history to defeat Evanston. Behind
by 7 points with a little over two minutes to play,
the Trojans put on the pressure, dropping in the
winning basket with less than 30 seconds left to
play.
Waukegan December 30
The Trojans travelled to Waukegan during the
Christmas vacation to succumb to the away game
jinx and lose a heartbreaker to a powerful Waukegan team 33-32.
Alumni January 9
Battling without the services of Bob Glatz, high
scoring forward, the Trojans knocked off the best
of Niles' grads 43-32 in a struggle that was much
closer than the score indicated. In a rough game,
the team pulled away only in the closing minutes
after a see-saw battle through the first three quarters. The victory was the team's fourth straight
home victory. However, the Trojans had yet to win
an away contest.
Zion-Benton January 15
Niles travelled to Zion City to encounter a tall
Zion-Benton team. In a slow moving game the Trojans won handily, 42-20, controlling the ball most
of the game. The team took an early lead, and
was never headed.
Libertyville January 22
The Trojans fell victim lo the away game jinx
once more in a "rip-snorting" battle, 34-32. The
game was plenty rough, as one "ref" was missing,
and the other had his hands full watching the ball.
The game left the Trojans with another call for
revenge in a later contest.
Leyden January 29
Experimenting with a new "man to man zone all
over the floor" defense in the first half, the Niles
five ran into unexpected trouble at Leyden, behind
at the half 26-25. However, abandoning the new
tactics, the Trojans wiped up the hapless Eagles
to roll up a 53-37 victory.
New Trier February 6
The Trojans played what was probably their
best game of the year before a home crowd to gain
a revenge victory over highly touted New Trier.
The Trevians were hit solidly by the Trojan onslaught, and fell to the tune of a 44-28 score. The
game was the Trojans ' second successful revenge
game of the year, and was recorded as our fifth
consecutive home victory.
Zion-Benton February 11
Playing at home again, the team took a thrilling
49-48 contest from a hot, battling Zion-Benton team
which led until late in the last quarter when the
Trojans finally slipped into the lead and kept it
through the last seconds of play. The game
showed the Trojans that they were still far from
ready for the regional tournament only three
weeks away.
Libertyville-F ebruary 19
Gaining revenge for an earlier defeat, the
Trojans showed the home crowd that they really
had what it takes by overwhelming the Libertyville Wildcats by a lop-sided score of 6~2. Following this game, the experts rated the Trojans
as a strong contender in the oncoming regional
tournament at Waukegan.
Maine-Febru ary 26
Eight Trojan seniors played their last home
game for Nilehi in whipping the Demons from
Maine who had beaten them 40-39 earlier in the
season. This revenge victory for the Gold and
Blue gave Niles the first unblemished home record
in its history. The Trojans took the lead after a
slow start to head the Demons all the way for
win number 10.
Waukegan Tournament
The Trojans opened the Waukegan tournament
by defeating the host school 37-31 in a game that
was a deadlock until the last minute. "Parlic;ularly
encouraging was the large group of Trojan rooters
who made the long trip to be there and watch
their team in action. Two nights later however,
the fellows had a bad night, when everything
seemed to go wrong, and the Trojans bowed out
of the tournament to Libertyville 32-24. It seemed
the whole team was "off the beam" all at once.
The season was over, but the boys had the satisfaction of holding al least one victory over every
opposing team this year.
�SWIMMING
H. Reynolds, F. Borneman, R. Dobroth, R. Didier, ). Ohlson,
C. Massman, D. Lyon, Mgr. R. Roeqner, B. Fredericks, ). Galford, R. Kirscht, T. Cook, A. Wittor!, D. Christensen, J. Tagney.
PREDICTION
Swimmi ng in a group, to :form the familiar "V/
sw·1mme rs predic t their season outcome.
Although. the swimming team did not make the best showing this
season, the whole school owes them a vote of thanks. It's mighty easy
to stick with a winning team, but the fellows really worth while are
those who can keep on practicing and trying-win or lose. That's what
our swimmers did, and with Fredericks, Wittorf, and Tagney sparking
the teC!-m. next year is bound to be better.
JUNIOR VARSITY PLAYERS
Art Anderson-guard ... "Autorhcrlic," a sophomore, was a good defensive player who also had an eye for the basket.
Norm Bailey--guard ... "Nosey," was also a good defensive player
and a sophomore.
Jack Fredericks-center ... Another sophomore, Jack used his height to
good advantage all season.
Ed. Heartstedt-forward ... A sophomore who played a good, steady
game.
Bill Meyer-guard ... A junior who wasn't stopped by anyone until the
"doc" told him he had better take a rest.
Jim Moore-forward . . . Both a defensive and offensive star, Jim was
elected captain of this year's J.V.'s. This junior should help next year.
Eugene Putnam-center ... A junior who was in there fighting a ll season. Watch him next year.
Ernie Reiman-guard . .. Switching this sophomore from forward to
guard during the season d idn't affect his playing ability al all. He still
rolled on in good style.
Dick Wilton-guard ... Another sophomore w h o could be depended
upon for a good steady game.
Rollie Poeblmann-forward ... Rollie, a junior, sparked the team to
many of their wins. "Mort" was a real fighter.
JU NIOR VARSITY BAS~ETBALL TEAM
FRONT: N. Ba:!ey; A. Anderson ; R. Poehlmann; J. Fredericks; ). Moore; E. Reiman;
W. Zus1. BACK ROW: G. Thibedeau; J. Price; J. Auprandi; G . Wagner; F. Tolzjen;
E . Heartsted1; W. Kunkel ; J. Whelan.
+---- CHEERLEADERS, left to right: ; June Ohlson, Varsity Captafo; Betty Burns, Varsity.
Marilyn Burns, Junior Varsi1y
CHEERLEADERS, Varsity , left 10 righ1:
Grace Nelson, Belly Farr, Lois Jaycox, Nancy Cates.
1
the Troj an
VARSITY BASKETBALL
1942-43
Niles 34--New Trier 40
Niles 27-Evanston 40
Niles 40-Maine 41
Niles 44--Leyden 17
Niles 37-Evanston J. V. 31
Niles 48-Evanslon 47
Niles 3"2-Waukegan 33
Niles 43- Alumni 32
Niles 40-Zion-Benton 20
Niles 32- Llbertyville 34
Niles 53-Leyden 37
Niles 44-New Trier 28
Niles 49- Zion-Benton 48
Niles 66-Liberlyvll\e 42
Niles 53- Maine 39
Niles 37-Waukeqan 31
Niles 24-Libertyvll\e 32
VARSITY TEAM
Won 11-Lost &-Pct. .647
Pts. Scored 703-0pponents 602
JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL
1942-43
Niles 25-New Trier 30
Niles 19- Evanston 40
Niles 27-Leyden 11
Niles 17- Maine 37
Niles 25-Evanslon Fresh 16
Niles 28-Evanston 21
Niles 11-Wakegan 26
Niles 29-Alumnl 41
Niles 40-Zion-Benton 17
Niles 31-Libertyville 37
Niles 2&-Leyden 20
Niles 22- New Trier 24
Niles 40-Zion-Benton 31
Niles 32-Libertyville 21
Niles 40-Maine 23
45
�BO'ITOM ROW: R. Poehlmann. pitcber; W. Shay. IB: J.
Moore, RF; E. Podollnsky, RF; R. Piastrelli, C; E. Krupa, 2B;
C. Gockenbach, SS; R. Sandin, 30; G. Wagner, RF; R.
8 Jauner, pitcher. TOP ROW: C. Bernard, LF; W. Nissen, 21\;
C. Valkenaar, CF; R. Krewer, LF; M. Dinelli, pitcher; H.
Barkow, pitcher; H. Bieqert, LF; B. Gifford, CF; B. Anderson, SS; N. Kent, coacb.
BASEBALL
Weak hitting and poor fielding, both probably
caused by cold weather which cut practice time
sharply, was responsible for the loss of the first
two ball games played this year. The work of the
two pitchers, Glauner and Poehlmann, was outstanding in both games, but weak support from
the rest of the team marred their fine work.
In spite of the two early sea3on losses, steady
improvement was noted in the practice and with a
break from the weather the Trojans are certain to
cop some of their remaining contests.
TRACK
Strength in the distance runs and weakness in
the field placed the Trojan tracksters behind the
eight ball this season.
Coach Dees, handicapped by the lack of veterans, still was able to turn out a team that was
capable of challenging any other team on the
North Shore. The Trojans were led by Howie Johnston, undefeated in the mile and half mile events,
and Leo Kuhn, who broke track records in the 220
and the pole vault events.
All Nilehi is looking forward to next year when
Coach Dees will exhibit a team composed of ten
of this year's regulars and plenty of capable
reserves.
46
The :'.'Jiles Township Track team of 1943 is as follows:
Coach Dees, B. Gafford, J. Suydam, H. Langan, A. Schr:>edar,
H. Meinke, C. Massman, P. Kapaun. M. Alterini, W. Walmsley, N. Hall, J. Ehmer. H. Johnston aod L. Kuhn, the Trojans'
hvo sure-fire POint winners this season, mus1 have been
afraid of lhe camera man, for they were absent when the
pictu re v1as made.
�:Jhe'I (}run! anJ (}roan No, these three pictures are not advance notices
of those two movie sensations, "Commandos
Strike at Dm'(n" and "Tarzan Swings Out" with an
all star Nilehi cast. Chicago Daily News Photographers took these to tell the world that our school
has one of the best-and toughest!--obstacle
courses around. The school got another publicity
break when Mr. Isaacson and Mr. Mackey wrote
an article for the nationally circulated magazine
"School Shop," which also featured the pictures.
Below George Thibedeau seems lo have his
best foot forward leading the way over the wall
while John Schmidt is really getting down to earth.
After completing this course, tank warfare, jeep
riding, or paratrooping will seem positively tame.
�:Jhank 11ou J
The following people have spent long hours and earnest
effort in producing this year book. If the annual has succeeded
in presenting the school in a favorable and attractive light, that
success is due to these individuals:
Miss Adelaide Berry and her English classes did all the edin
torial work on the senior section in additio. lo much copy work.
Mr. John C. Benette and his photography classes took all the
really fine group and sport pictures. Special credit should go
to Bradley Fredericks and Tom Davidson.
Mr. William Freund, ambassador extraordinary from the Pontiac Engraving Company, had the answer to every engraving
problem. Another thank you should go to Mr. Fred Montiegel,
his predecessor.
Mr. William Niehaus, that fine gentleman from the Neely
Printing Company, might be called the year book's god-father.
The book's layout is due to his good taste.
Mr. Harold Ohlson was the able director of sales. Washington would have needed a bureau to have done his work.
Mr. Joseph Toloff, artistic and affable, took the pictures of the
board of education, the faculty, and the seniors.
The lettering on the cover and the title page was done by
Lois Lagershausen.
The following people, regular staff members, are mighty
thankful to the above, and also mighty glad that this, the last
page, is finished.
Senior members: Phyllis Brooks, editor; Arline Madsen,
Rosemarie Meyer, Dorothy Miethke, Bill Stockfisch, Evanne
Thomas, Patricia Todd, Maralyn Woodworth.
Junior members: Joan Cutsler, Marion Eichelkraut, Bob Ellis,
Betty Farr, Hortense Harles, Harriet Hart, Leota Harper, Margaret McNeill, Barbara Mason, Bob Pasek, Roland Poeh}mann,
Jack Price.
Faculty Adviser: Clyde Wilbur Blanke.
48
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1943]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1943
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1943
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Adelaide, Berry (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1943
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1942-1943
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
50 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1943
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
1940s (1940-1949)
1942
1942-1943 school year
1943
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/0951298242c9d9f24803a89712100e8f.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=K2CFCwEkHtqEAFF%7EiwpRgsl0uX3WaSMvFOA22QWic1tAVI5PQnwPRsPCX9t4wX9oJGABfUKR7ItWq%7E6UQ7axINQYI4P4sAyAaiBSB6EfI17GT1hUnWyLd4V0GKrj2VTQuOeDOwZNCZhOVPifylbSAsGQUyOza4mEaSSPuvy82ql%7EWflLEeZTppH3kbFUc77bMQdDbFG2W2jna-MnJbGDNStkBR6zM8mUhb%7EdsVVnUtnLVKDTgwTo3031UvjJ40dDdPQ3PgJgxJQaOrjmkoUnbae5sWAe1B25GpQY85gOlFI3arTwE5i7bXChRxOSl%7E2V6yRYzOwxKZf6mtyR-W9fUA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
27204ad334d9fc89a7221ed28199b255
PDF Text
Text
f
't>
/
r
'
I
.,,,-, .. .___ ,_.
lrl1
llEFLE(TlttlS
���(b~Jn
(3 ]
�MISS MILDRED TESS
Nothing in the preparation of this yearbook has
given us more pleasure than its dedication to a
pioneer in the organization, building, and d3velopment of our school. It is inspiring to know her.
[[ 3}
�JJ&
<rlJl.ltJ _ _ _ _ _ __
First interest in a high school for Niles Township came to light in 1914. A survey,
however, failed to convince the residents that the time for constructing a building was
opportune. The 1928 survey, instigated by the Niles Township Post of the American
Legion, again set people to thinking, but failed to bring materialization of the project.
Again a Township High School District was postponed into the future.
With the creation of the Lincoln High School by the Board of Education of School
District 69 came the nucleus of the present four year institution. Early maintenance
funds were derived from tuition received from the Non-High School District of Cook
County. The initial enrollment was 49. In 1932 the third year was added, and the
school was renamed the Niles Center High School, with the thought in mind that
the next venture would be the organization of a Community High School District
for Niles Center.
The next and concluding step, however, was the creation of a Community High
School District for Niles Township, comprising the Villages of Morton Grove, Niles
Center, Lincolnwood, Golf, and Niles. Official approval was given by the citizenry
on June 6, 1936.
With the aid of a Federal grant from the Public Works Administration for construction and equipment purposes, together with a large labor grant from the Works
Progress Administration for landscaping, the Niles Township High School building is
fast becoming an actuality.
It now remains for the community, the Board of Education, the Faculty, and the
pupils so to live and enrich their lives that this heritage shall not have been in vainthat today's foresight will prove tomorrow's worth.
R. E. Cotanche.
Apr
stee
eart
Ne~
em~
�ool
ice
ok
he
at
ict
gh
les
ry
Dn-
rks
is
he
April snow sets off the
steel, concrete, and
earthworks of the
New Building in
embryo . . .
�Woe unto the weaklings! Humanity surges. Individuals press to hard won destinations. Is this the intersection of State and Madison streets at five-thirty? No indeed!
Merely the students of Niles Township Community High School passing to their classes.
Unyielding walls hem in the traffic closely. To scan a bulletin board means elbowing
juniors, sehiors, teachers, veritable squads of freshmen, and grade school children of
assorted sizes. Rumor hath it that one of the seniors of greater stature recently found
his fine stride impeded by a sixth grade hitch-hiker.
To pause in these corridors for, say, a discussion of the Russian situation would be
rude, if not disastrous. March steadily, in a tight file. It is a self-imposed rule born
of necessity.
The staircases function to capacity. The stairway landings offer oases of brie-f
respite. The use of the gym is scheduled with unbelievable care. The cafeteria daily
undergoes the violent metamorphoses from study hall to lunching place, and then
back to study hall. Groups prowl about searching with undying hope: Can we find
a conference room? A place for a club meeting? A spot for the deliberations of a
committee?
But here also is a miracle. The press of numbers has forced us to impose on othershas forced others to impose on us. Patience has been taxed; nerves have been frayed.
Yet, good humor has prevailed and the art of give-and-take has been learned. In a
building taxed well beyond designed capacity, we have had a school in the best sense
of the word. The handicaps brought us challenge, taught us tolerance. Already we
have sensed that herein have been built four years of experience that we shall keep
and cherish.
The new high school building, they say, will be spacious. In it, one can breathe
deeply without disturbing the social order. That luxury was denied us. Still, we are eaten
by no envy; and, we profess no regrets. For us, Lincoln Building will always stir the
kindliest remembrances.
From the Lamentations and Hosannas of W. C. S.
[]
�3-
!
s.
g
,f
a
e
n
y
n
d
a
d.
a
,e
~n
en
�The
...'
BO ARD
Able treatment of the involved problems of a
rapidly expanding high school and successful development of the intricate plans for a new building
have established the incumbent Board of Education
high in esteem of the patrons of Nilehi. The members, Mildred E. Tess, Ivan M. Paroubek, Frank
Ambler, Mack D. Falknor, and Peter J. Kluesing,
representing the several communities of Niles, Golf,
Lincolnwood, Morton Grove, and Niles Center, have
served since the inception of the high school district .
..
.,-
--
�R. E. COTANCHE
Leader, counsellor, friend.
Our
PRINCIPAL
�DEAN W. FLAGG
JOHN C. BENETTE
CLIFFORD W. COLLINS
RUTH ESCH
LESTER E. GALITZ
MARIE GREEN
GRACE G. HARBERT
HAROLD ISAACSON
MILDRED B. JOHNSON
�CLARA A. KLAUS
CAROLYN LUMPP
. H. R. OHLSON
LUCILLE RONALDS
MARJORY RONALDS
MILDRED A. SCHAEFER
JOHN GILBERT WILKINS
FRANCES WINTON
VIRGINIA BUTHMAN
[ }
LAURA ROSS
�_,
'
"
Your race is run, oh Senior,
Yet your task has just begun.
You have reached forth for the prize
And it is yours.
The laurel of victory rests upon your head,
And the fruit of success tastes sweet in your mouth.
Yet rest not on conquests, oh Senior,
For the waters of stagnation will engulf you,
And the swirling pools reach up
To grasp its fair young prey,
To sweep away your mighty torch,
The torch to which all look for light.
Louise Pufahl
I
-
-
Ii
I
,.. .
I
I
,,
11
Ii
I
--
-·... ----
-
-
.--.CL
~"...:..
-- -
._~,;;.
--
-~"'
~-
_-..:.... f
.
C
.,._
•~--.
.,
,.;..
...
.,,....
.,._
-,
�J. WILLIAM ALECKSON
WALTER J. BETLINSKI
GLADYS M. BISCHOF
WALTER C. BLOETHNER
nouth.
3/obn ~- )ilreitenbacb /
MARY E. BREITENBACH
GLADYS F. BRUNKE
BARBARA ANN CARL
MARY S. CHALUPNIK
JOHN P. CIOLAC
•
JANE E. COBB /
JEAN P. COLEMAN
LAWRENCE P. CONRAD
VIOLET A. DENLEY
WALTER A. ERLER
MARY ELLEN ETHERTON
[]
EVELYN C. Fl ELD
HELEN J. FLOYD
MARY ANN FUERST
�VIRG INIA T. GUTMAN
KENNETH HAMPTON
EDWARD J. HARMS
DOROTHY M. HAUPT
LORRAINE HENNIG
ANNA J. HERMES
LUCILLE L. HEZNER
KATHERINE HILDEBRANDT
MATT F. HORVATH
ROBERT F. HOTH
KEN J. HUELS
!RENE E. HUSCHER
TAYLOR IVES
M. JANE JARRETT
LEONARD E. JORGENSON
LORETT A 0. KA WELL '
RUTH E. KELLER
EVELYN F. KOS ECK
HELEN H. KOTTKE
GEORGE H. KRAJCHOVICH
ROBERT W. KUHN
�MARGARET J. LANDL
ROY L. LEWIS
LORRAINE L. MAIER
HENRY J. MEINDL
SAMUEL MEYER
ROSEMARY A. MILLER
ROY D. MOORE
HARRY J. MUELLER
WILBERT E. R. MUELLER
MARGARET M. MURRAY
GENE V. NITCH -RITA S. NITCH
JEANNETTE L. PAROUBEK
KAYE I. PATENAUDE
JOYCE B. PETTY
LOUISE PUFAHL
WALTER B. RAU
LOUISE J. REI MAN
MERIAL L. RISINGER
ROSALIE C. RIZZO
HAROLD A . RUESCH
15 }
�7
13
20
22
24
30
TOBE
I
TOP ROW
WARREN B. RUNNFELDT
RAYL. SCHULTZ
CLIFFORD E. SORENSON
WILLIAM C. SWANSON
8
II
13
15
22
DOROTHY H. TAYLOR
FRANCES THLIMMENOS
MIDDLE ROW
CAROLYN R. THROOP
BETTY J. TIERNEY
HELEN A. TILGES
WITHOUT PICTURES
AGNES F. WEIS
JAMES K. VINCENT
JOHN RICHARD MUTTI (February Graduate)
BOTTOM ROW
PAUL L. WERTZ
29
VEMBE
2
6
II
12
15
17
CHARLES 0. ZERDAVAS
ALVIN M. KLUESING
20
25
:EMBE
3
7
3Jn .memoriam
3/ obn ~. jjrettenbacb
~ntbonp ~osst
10
II
14
16
17
18
22
24
IUARY
3
14
15
21
5-28
�EPTEMBER
7
School Opened.
13
School Closed. Infantile Paralysis Epidemic.
20
School Reopened.
22
Freshman Picnic.
24
Football: Barrington vs. NTHS.
30
See Chicago Club visited Tribune Tower.
)CTOBER
I
Football: Libertyville vs. NTHS.
8
Football: Leyden vs. NTHS.
11
Junior Card and Bunco Party.
13
Lecture on South America.
15
Football: Lake Forest vs. NTHS.
22
Football: Warren vs. NTHS.
Football Dance.
29
Lecture on Illumination.
OVEMBER
2
Seniors visited Courts and Board of
Trade.
Football: Arlington vs. NTHS.
6
11
Football: McHenry vs. NTHS.
12
Junior-Senior Party.
15
Hanscom Players.
17
Juniors visited WGN Studios and Historical Museum.
20
See Chicago Club attended "Carmen".
25
Thanksgiving Recess.
ECEMBER
3
Hobo Day.
Basketball: Leyden vs. NTHS.
7
German Classes visited Old Heidelberg
and German Film.
IO
Basketball: Arlington vs. NTHS.
11
Junior Play: "Here Comes the Prince".
14
Basketball: Alumni vs. NTHS.
16
French Classes attended French Movie.
17
Basketball: Barrington vs. NTHS.
18
First Annual Alumni Dance.
22
Basketball: Antioch vs. NTHS.
24
Christmas Holidays Began.
~NUARY
3
School Reopened.
14
Basketball: Lake Forest vs. NTHS.
15
Family Night.
21
Basketball: Leyden vs. NTHS.
25-28 Final Examinations.
28
31
FEBRUARY
4
8
IO
14
15
16
18
23
25
26
MARCH
2
7
9
10-11
18
22
25
APRIL
10
II
18
22
28
29
MAY
10
30
JUNE
4
13-17
13-15
16
17
Basketball: Libertyville vs. NTHS.
Lecture on South America.
See Chicago Club attended "Victoria
Regina".
Basketball: Barrington vs. NTHS.
Chemistry Class visited Steel and Cement Mills.
NTHS Sponsored Movie: "Victoria the
Great".
Lecture on National Parks.
Mississippian Singers.
See Chicago Club visited Chinatown.
Basketball: Lake Forest vs. NTHS.
Basketball: Wauconda Tournament.
Warren vs. NTHS.
Basketball: Wauconda Tournament.
Richmond vs. NTHS.
Basketball: Wauconda Tournament.
Palatine vs. NTHS.
Basketball: Waukegan Tournament.
Highland Park vs. NTHS.
Teachers Institute. No School.
Geography Class visited Stockyards.
Seniors Photographed for Yearbook.
S~phomore Party.
See Chicago Club visited NBC Studio.
Freshman Party.
Junior-Senior Party.
Washington Tour.
Spring Vacatio_.
n
School Reopened.
Easter Dance.
Senior Sponsored Play" Another Spring".
Senior Sponsored Play. Second Cast.
Oratorical Contest.
Memorial Day Holiday.
Junior-Senior Prom.
Senior Week.
Final Examinations.
Commencement.
Annual School Picnic.
�ALECKSON, WILLIAM-Band, Golf, Junior Business Committees, Junior Play Ticket Committee ,
Latin Club, Monitors Club, Orchestra, See Chicago Club, Senior Seminar, Tennis Club, Junior
Prom Committee, Oratory '37 . . . BARCLAY,
HARRY-Bowling Club , Dramatics Club , Glee
Club , Junior Play Stage Hand, Letterman's Club ,
See Chicago Club, Senior Seminar, Tennis Club,
Senior Play . . . BAUMHARDT, JACK-Letterman's Club, Monitors Club , See Chicago Club ,
Junior Prom Committee . . . BETLINSKI, WALTER
-Letterman's Club , Monitors Club, See Chicago
Club , Junior Prom Committee . . . BISCHOF,
GLADYS-Bowling Club, Dramatics Club, G.A.A.,
German Club , Glee Club, Junior Play Dance Team,
Monitors Club , Operetta, See Chicago Club, Student Council, Tennis Club, Junior Prom Committee, Oratory '38 . . . BLOETHNER, WALTER
-Bowling Club, Dramatics Club, German Club ,
Glee Club, Golf, Junior Business Committees,
Mixed Chorus, Operetta . . . BREITENBACH,
MARY-Band, Bowling Club, Cheer-Leader , Dramatics Club, French Club, G.A.A., Glee Club,
Golf, Junior Play Cast, Mixed Chorus, Orchestra,
See Chicago Club , Senior Play ... BREITENBACH,
JOHN-Dramatics Club , Glee Club , Latin Club ,
Letterman's Club , See Chicago Club, Ring and
Pin Committee, Junior Prom Committee, Senior
Play ... BRUNKE, GLADYS-French Club, G.A.A.,
Glee Club, Honor Student Council, Junior Business Committee, Operetta, See Chicago Club,
Year Book Committee, Junior Prom Committee
CARL, BARBARA ANN-Band , Junior Business Committee, Monitors Club, Orchestra, See
Chicago Club . . . CHALUPNIK, MARY-German Club . .. CIOLAC , JOHN-Glee Club, Letterman 's Club, Monitors Club ... COBB, JANEBowling Club , Cheer-Leader, Dramatics Club ,
G.A.A., Glee Club , Golf, Honor Student Council,
Junior Business Committee, Latin Club, Monitors
Club, Operetta, See Chicago Club , Senior Seminar, Student Council, Junior Play Dance Team,
Senior Play . . . COLEMAN, JEAN-Bowling
Club , French Club, G.A.A., Glee Club, Junior Business Committee, Latin Club , Newspaper Staff, See
Chicago Club, Year Book Committee, Senior Seminar, Tennis Club , Junior Prom Committee . . •
CONRAD, LAWRENCE-Band, Bowling Club,
Camera Club, Glee Club, Monitors Club , Orchestra , See Chicago Club . . . DENLEY, VOLET
-Glee Club, Monitors Club , See Chicago Club
. . . ERLER, WALTER-German Club, See Chicago Club . . . ETHERTON , MARY ELLENDramatics Club, Freshman-Sophomore Plays, G .A.A.,
Glee Club, Junior Play Cast, Latin Club, Mixed
Chorus, Operetta , Junior Prom Committee, Senior
Play . . . FIELD, EVELYN-Bowling , Golf, Junior
Business Committees . . . FLOYD, HELEN-Bowling Club , G.A.A., See Chicago Club .. . FUERST,
MARY ANN-Dramatics C lub , G.A.A., German
Club , Junior Business Committees, See Chicago
Club . . . GUTMAN, VIRGINIA-Bowling Club ,
G.A.A., Glee Club, Junior Business Committees,
Junior Play Usher, Latin Club , Monitors Club , See
Chicago Club , Ring and Pin Committee, Year
Book Committee . . . HAMPTON , KENNETHFrench Club, Honor Student Council, Letterman 's
Club, Monitors Club , See Chicago Club , Ring and
Pin Committee , Year Book Committee , Student
Council . . . HARMS, EDWARD-Camera Club ,
German Club , Golf, Junior Play Ticket Committee, See Chicago Club, Senior Seminar, Junio r
Prom Committee ... HAUPT, DOROTHY-Bowling
Club , French Club , G.A.A., Glee Club , Junior
Business Committees, Junior Play Usher , Monitors
Club , See Chicago Club, Ring and Pin Committee, Tennis Club , Junior Prom Committee . . .
HENNIG , LORRAINE- Bowling Club, G.A.A. ,
See Chicago Club .. . HERMES , ANNA-G.A.A.,
German Club , Glee Club , Honor Student Council ,
Junior Business Committees, Junior Play Ticket
Committee , Mixed Chorus, Operetta , See Chicago
Club, Senior Play, Property Girl . . . HEZNER ,
LUCILLE-Bowling Club , G.A.A., Junior Play Property Girl, Monitors Club , See Chicago Club , Tennis Club, Junior Prom Committee . . . HILDEBRANDT, KATHERINE-G.A.A., Glee Club, See
Chicago Club . . . HORVATH, MATHIASGerman Club, Glee Club , Letterman's Club , Mixed Chorus, Monitors Club , Operetta . . . HOTH,
ROBERT-Bowling Club, Dramatics Club, Fresh man-Sophomore Plays, German Club, Junior Business Committees, Junior Play Cast, See Chicago
Club, Junior Prom Committee, Senior Play . . .
HUELS, KENNETH-Junior Play Stage Hand , Letterman's Club, Monitors Club, Newspaper Staff,
See Chicago Club, Year Book Committee, Junior
Prom Committee , Senior Play Stage Hand . . .
HUSCHER, !RENE-Bowling Club, G.A.A., Latin
Club, Monitors Club , Operetta, See Chicago
Club, Junior Prom Committee, Glee Club, Tennis
. . . IVES , TAYLOR-Camera Club, Glee Club ,
Boys Quartet ... JARRETT, JANE-Bowling Club ,
Dramatics Club , French Club , G.A.A., Glee Club ,
Golf, Junior Business Committees, Latin Club ,
Monitors Club, Newspaper Staff, Operetta , See
Chicago Club, Year Book Committee, Junior Prom
Committee, Oratory '37, Senior Play Cast . . .
JORGENSEN, LEONARD-Bowling Club, French
Club, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee
. . . KAWELL, LORETTA-G.A.A., Glee Club ,
Operetta, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee . . . KELLER, RUTH-Dramatics, Club ,
Freshman-Sophomore Plays, Glee Club , Honor Student Council, Junior Business Committees, Junio r
Play Cast, Latin Club , Monitors Club, Operetta ,
See Chicago Club, Year Book Committee , Senior
Seminar, Junior Prom Committee , Senior Play Cast,
�SENIOR ACTIVITY
PARTICIPATION
RECORDS
Oratory '38 ... KLUESING, ALVIN-Junior Prom
Committee . . KOSECK , EVELYN-Bowling Club,
G.A.A., Glee Club, Junior Business Committees,
Junior Play Ticket Committee, Newspaper Staff,
Operetta, Year Book Committee, Junior Prom Committee . . . KOTTKE, HELEN-G.A.A., Glee Club,
Year Book Committee. Senior Seminar . . . KRAJCHOVICH, GEORGE-Monitors Club, See Chicago Club . . . KUHN, ROBERT-Bowling Club,
Letterman's Club, Junior Prom Committee . . .
LANDL, MARGARET-Bowling Club, ,Dramatics
Club, G.A.A., German Club, G. ee Club, See
l
Chicago Club, Senior Seminar, Senior Play Cast
. . . LEWIS, ROY-Dramatics Club, FreshmanSophomore Plays, Junior Business Committees,
Junior Play Stage Hand and Ticket Committee,
Latin Club, See Chicago Club, Year Book Committee, Senior Seminar, Tennis Club , Junior Prom
Committee, Senior Play Cast . . . MAIER, LORRAINE-Bowling Club, Dramatics Club, G.A.A.,
German Club, Honor Student Council, Junior Business Committees, Latin Club, See Chicago Club,
Junior Prom Committee, Senior Play, Property Girl,
Monitors Club . . . MEINDL, HENRY-Bowling
Club, Dramatics Club, German Club , Glee Club,
Junior Play Cast, Letterman's Club, Mixed Chorus,
Operetta, See Chicago Club, Senior Play Cast
. . . MEYER, SAM-Bowling Club, German Club,
See Chicago Club, Ring and Pin Committee,
Junior Prom Committee ... MILLER, ROSEMARY
-Bowling Club, G.A.A., German Club, Honor Student Council, Junior Business Committees, See
Chicago Club, Ring and Pin Committee, Junior
Prom Committee, Dramatics Club . . . MOORE,
ROY-Bowling Club, German Club, Golf, Junior
Business Committees, See Chicaqo Club, Senior
Seminar, NBC Club . . . MUELLER, HARRY-Letterman's Club, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom
Committee, Senior Play Stage Hand . . . MU ELLER, WILBERT-Dramatics Club, Freshman-Sophomore Plays, Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Operetta,
See Chicago Club . . . MURRAY, MARGARETBand, Dramatics Club, French Club, G.A.A., Junior
Business Committees, Monitors Club, Orchestra,
See Chicago Club, Senior Play Cast . . . NITCH,
GENE-French Club, G.A.A., Latin Club, Orchestra, Junior Prom ComMittee, Oratory '38 . . .
NITCH, RITA-Dramatics Club, G.A.A., Glee Club,
Orchestra, Junior Prom Committee, Oratory '38 ...
PAROUBEK, JEANNETTE-Dramatics Club, G.A.A.,
Glee Club, Operetta, Junior Play Ticket Committee, See Chicago Club, Junior Prnm Committee, Senior Play Cast . . . PATENAUDE, KATHERINE-Junior Business Committees, See Chicago
Club . . . PETTY, JOYCE-French Club, G.A.A.,
Glee Club, Golf, Junior Business Committees, Junior Play Ticket Committee, Operetta, Orchestra,
See Chicaqo Club , Year Book Committee, Senior
Seminar, Tennis Club, Junior Prom Committee
18}
[ 19]
. . . PUFAHL, LOUISE-Bowling Club, Cheerleader, Dramatics Club, French Club, FreshmanSophomore Plays, G.A.A., Glee Club, Golf, Junior
Business Committees, Junior Play Cast, Mixed
Chorus, Monitors Club, Newspaper Staff, See
Chicago Club, Student Council, Tennis Club, Oratory '37, Senior Play . . . RAU, WALTER-Bowling Club, Dramatics Club, Glee Club, Letterman's
Club, Mixed Chorus, See Chicago Club, German
Club, Oratory '38 . . . REIMANN, LOUISEG.A.A., German Club, Glee Club, Monitors Club,
See Chicago Club . . . RISINGER, MERIALBand, Glee Club, Junior Play Ticket Committee, Orchestra , See Chicago Club . . . RIZZO, ROSALIE
-Dramatics CI u b, Freshman-Sophomore Play,
G.A.A., Glee Club, Operetta, See Chicago Club
. . . RUESCH, HAROLD-Camera Club, Golf,
Junior Business Committees, See Chicago Club,
Senior Play ... RUNNFELDT, WARREN-Bowling
Club, See Chicago Club, Senior Seminar, Senior
Play Stage Hand . . . SCHULTZ, RAYMONDBand, Dramatics Club, Orchestra, Junior Prom Committee ... SORENSEN, CLIFFORD-Bowling Club,
Letterman's Club, Junior Prom Committee . . .
SWANSON, WILLIAM-Dramatics Club, Freshman-Sophomore Plays, Junior Play Cast, Letterman's Club, Operetta, See Chicago Club, Year
Book Committee, Junior Prom Committee, Senior
Play . . . TAYLOR, DOROTHY-Bowling Club,
G.A.A., Glee Club, Operetta, See Chicago Club
. . . THLIMMENOS, FRANCES-Dramatics Club,
French Club, G.A.A., Glee Club, Honor Student
Council, Latin Club, Monitors Club, Operetta, See
Chicago Club, Year Book Committee, Senior Seminar, Junior Play Usher, Junior Prom Committee
. . . THROOP, CAROLYN-Bowling Club, Dramatics Club, French Club, G.A.A., Glee Club,
Golf, Honor Student Council, Junior Business Committees, Newspaper Staff, Operetta, Orchestra, See
Chicago Club, Ring and Pin Committee, Year
Book Committee, Senior Seminar, Junior Prom Committee, Oratory '37 and '38 ... TIERNEY, BETTYBowling Club, G.A.A., Glee Club, Honor Student Council, Latin Club, Mixed Chorus, Operetta,
See Chicago Club, Oratory '38, Senior Play Property Girl . . . TILGES, HELEN-Bowling Club,
Dramatics Club, G.A.A., Monitors Club, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee . . . WEIS,
AGNES-Dramatics Club, Glee Club, Junior Play
Cast, Latin Club, See Chicago Club, Senior Play
Cast . . . WERTZ, PAUL-Bowling Club, French
Club, Golf, Junior Business Committees, Junior
Play Ticket Committee, See Chicago Club, Year
Book Committee, Senior Seminar, NBC Club, Junior
Prom Committee . . . ZERDAVAS, CHARLESBowling Club, Glee Club, Golf, Operetta, See
Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee, Junior
Play Stage Hand . Senior Play Stage Hand.
�FROZEN ACTION AT NILEHI
�Neither the wizardry of lens and
shutter nor the art of the engraver
can truly capture the life coursing
through all the myriad activities of
school and campus that lie quite
beyond the pale of the classroom
door. But, within the limitations of
the still camera's eye, here, in best
pose and array, is pictorial record
of many of our extracurricular organizations ... from halfbacks to addicts
of public address system manipulation. This portfolio of today is tomorrow's testimonial of personal history.
[ 20 ] ' 21 }
�•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
The Nilehi Trojans fought a difficult season in 1937, but gave good promise for next year. Two
casualties offered early set-backs: Bob Hoffman's leg fracture and Wally Strange's arm injury. The
McHenry game saw the close of the Nilehi gridiron careers of seniors Bob Kuhn, Cliff Sorenson,
Hank Meindl, Walter Rau, Harry Mueller, Ken Hampton, Red Vinc3nt, Matt Horvath, Harry Barclay,
Chuck Zerdavas, and Ed Harms.
An innovation this year was the gift of a gold football by Mr. W. J. Parker of Niles Center.
On this permanent trophy will be engraved, annually, ·lhe name of the p!ayer voted the season's
most valuable by his team-mates. Ken Hampton was honored by the first recognition.
Page Twenty-two
The FOOTBALL
SCOREBOARD
1937
Sept. 24. Barrington ________ 0
Niles Township 0
Oct. I. Libertyville ______ 19
Niles Township 6
Oct. 8. Leyden ____________ 19
Niles Township 6
Oct. 15. Lake Forest ______ 43
Niles Township 13
Oct. 22 . Warren ____________ 25
Niles Township 0
Nov. 6. Arlington ________ 33
Niles Township 13
Nov. 11. McHenry __________ 9
Niles Township 6
Jipi,ft J_u~.JlR-
with fourth place conference laurels to reward their season's efforts, the Nilehi quintet brought its schedule to u
close when it met Lake Forest on February 18th. Winning
most of its victories on the local hardwood, the Trojans
nevertheless carried themselves most creditably at the W auconda tourney, defeating Warren and Richmond, only to
yield first place to Palatine in a 37-38 tilt.
A silver basketball, the complement of the golden football,
and a gift of Mr. R. N. Pohlmann of Niles Center, will grace
the Nilehi trophy case hereafter. Doubly honored by being
first to have his name engraved upon its fresh surface and
by the significance that this engraving bears, was versatiie
athlete, Dick Eby, chosen the outstanding player of the season
by his fellow basketeers.
Date
Dec. 3
Dec. 10
Dec. 14
Dec. 17
Dec. 22
Jan. 14
Jan. 21
Jan. 28
Feb. 4
Feb. 18
Feb. 23
Feb. 25
Feb. 26
The BASKETBALL
SCOREBOARD
1937-1938
Opponent's
Opponent
Score
Leyden ____________________________ 30
Arlington ______________________ 25
Alumni ____________________________ 27
Darrington ________________________ 15
Antioch __________________________ 19
Lake Forest ____________________ 38
Leyden __________________________ 38
__
Libertyville _________________ _ 30
Barrington ______________________ 36 ·
Lake Forest ____________________ 36
*Warren ________________________ 35
*Richmond ____ _
_______________ 30
tHighland Park ____________ 45
Nilehi's
Score
38
31
32
35
26
36
36
42
32
32
36
33
31
*Indicates Wauconda Tournament.
tlndicates Waukegan Tournament.
•
FOOTBALL-Harry Barclay: Minor 1936, Major
1937; John Brietenbach; Major 1935, Major 1936;
Kenneth Hampton: Minor 1936, Major 1937, Most
Valuable Player 1937; Edward Harms: Minor 1936 ,
Major 1937; Mathias Horvath: Major 1933, Major
1937; Robed Hoth: Minor 1937; Kenneth Huels:
Minor 1936; Le~nard Jorgensen: Manager 1937 ;
Robert Kuhn: Minor 1936, Major 1937; Henry
Meindl: Major 1935, Minor 1936, Major 1937;
Harry Mueller: Minor 1936, Major 1937; Walter
Rau: Major 1937; Clifford Sorenson: Major 1936,
Major 1937; William Swanson: Minor 1937; Charles
Zerdavas: Minor 1936, Minor 1937; James Vincent:
Minor 1936, Major 1937; Jack Mutti: Major 1934,
Major 1935, Major 1936.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
BASEBALL-Walter Betlinski: Major 1935, Major
1936, Ma jor 1937; John Ciolac: Major 1935, Major
1936, Major 1937; Kenneth Huels: Major 1936;
Henry Meindl: Major 1936; Harry Mueller: Major
1936; Jack Mutti: Major 1934, Major 1935, Major
1936, Major 1937.
BASKETBALL-Kenneth Hampton: Minor 19351936, Minor 1936-1937, Major 1937-1938; Kenneth
Huels: Minor 1935-1936, Minor 1936-1937, Major
1937-1938; Taylor Ives: Major 1937-1938; Leonard
Jorgensen: Major 1937-1938; Alvin Kluesing: Minor
1935-1936, Minor 1936-1937, Major 1937-1938 ;
James Vincent: Manager 1937-1938; Jack Mutti:
Minor 1933-1934, Minor 1934-1935, Major 1935-1936,
Major 1936-1937, Manager 1937-1938.
r22
��ADVANCED GIRLS' GLEE CLUB
Through the corridors of Nilehi echo the melodious strains of the latest achievements
of the Advanced Girls' Glee Club. Its thirty-five members, made up of Sophomores,
Juniors, and Seniors, have a loyalty that never wavers despite the awkward rehearsal
conditions. Highlights of the year: appearances at the Christmas Meeting of the
Women's Club and at the Silver Tea of the Parent-Teachers Association, and holiday
carolling in the high school hallways.
D.A.
REAR: F. Sietman, M. Nordby, A. Anderson, M. Jorgenson, V. Nelson, D. VanCleave, M. Hermes ,
G. Becker, G. Endre , M. Ka!mes, M. Breitenbach. MIDDLE: M. Loutch , L. Bartz, L. Meyer, D. Bugera,
D. Agnew, F. Dolan, R. Mittlestaedt, F. Thlimmenos, L. Bertoncini, L. Kawell , K. Hildebrandt, A. Kittleson. FRONT: F. Cervenka, B. Tierney, D. Gehrs, A. Bonagura , E. Gohl , M. Landi, J. Paroubek, K.
Murray, A Hermes. Director: Miss Klaus.
FRESHMEN GIRLS' GLEE CLUB
With the aim of developing a trained voice and participating in three-part music,
the Freshman Girls' Glee Club is preparatory for the activities of the advanced group.
But, of its own right, this club can easily lay claim to honors in singing.
D. A.
REAR: S.
D. Kranz.
B. Meuer,
C. Luxem.
Schaefer, F. Etherton, L. Baumhardt, I. Hoth, M. Adams, P. Braeske , A. Carroll, G. Good,
MIDDLE: V. Pearson , M. Boyd, H. Schuett, F. Gabel, J. Shervington, M. Hegarty, V. Baity,
G. Bartz. FRONT: A. Stachon, G. Mehring, J. Berg , H. Miller, W. Flagg, I. Guenther,
Director: Miss Klaus.
BOYS' GLEE CLUB
Late in the first semester, the Boys' Glee Club was organized, after the difficulty
of finding a place to meet was overcome. Demand rose to such a pitch that a thirty
minute period each week was allowed for rehearsal. Sixty boys learn unison as well
as four-part singing. The budding tenors, baritones, and bases have reached a stage
of enthusiasm that promises the launching of a fine group next fall.
D. A.
REAR: W. Bloethner, H . Meindl, R. Guenther, J. Kennedy, E. Scheffler, J. Roman, R. Throop, R. Harms, T. Ives,
R. Endre, R. Kerley, W. O'Connell, W. Ritzman. MIDDLE: 0 . VanCleave, R. Noesen, E. Garner R. Shure, J. Krupa,
R. Quid, R. Flynn, G. Huson, E. Springer, J. Heineger, R. Krier, H . Hynes, R. Freres, D. Kuhn. FRONT: E. Gatzke ,
W. Rau , J. Ciolac, A. Brauch, R. Eby, J. Vincent, H . Barclay, E. Miner, L. Ahrens, B. Michelau, G. Horvath, H .
Harrington , J. Breitenbach. Director : Miss Klaus.
[2!
[ 25
�[ 24 }
( 25 }
�!)JtMILUm.llfli.al
BAND
ORCHESTRA
Bracing brasses ... Wooing woodwinds . . .
Singing strings ...
Stellar organizations: the Band and
the Orchestra ...
Director: Mr. Collins.
Curtain, first curtain!
The Dramatics Club is under way with productions of plays, classes in radio, and,
occasionally, a lively party. Next year, when Nilehi enters its new domicile, this
organization will probably develop into one of the most popular and important clubs
of the school.
REAR: L. Benedict, A. Weis, D. Anderson, J. Jarrett, J. Roman, R. Keller, L. Maier, G. Endre, C. Throop ,
C. Kennedy, M. Jorgenson, A. Kittleson. MIDDLE: M. Etherton, D. Agnew, H. Hynes, R. Mittlestaedt,
F. Thlimmenos, T. Iserman, M. Murray, B. Thlimmenos, W. Rau , W. Swanson, R. Miller. FRONT: H.
Barclay, M. Fuerst, R. Lewis, J. Paroubek, J. Breitenbach, J. Cobb , L. Pufahl, M. Breitenbach , M. Landi ,
H. Meindl, M. Madsen, F. Whittington. Sponsor: Mrs. Esch.
Lively farce exploiting the ardent aches and petulant pains of adolescent love
enveloped the Nilehi Family Night patrons in mellow mood last January.
LEFT TO RIGHT: E. Harms, M. Landi, H. Miller, H. Hynes, W. Stevens, R. Harms,
A. Carroll. Director: Mrs. Esch.
[ 26 ]
[ 27
��As the babble and laughter of the representatives of the classes of Niles Township High School dies down, another meeting of the Student Council is called to order,
to discuss the events of the year: Hobo Day; Freshman and Sophomore parties; and
Amateur Night ...
L. P.
STANDING: G . Horvath, L. Ahrens, D. Anderson , C . Carroll , L. Pufahl, P. Braeske, L. Jorgenson .
SEATED : S. Dilg , H. Krisor, A. Guenther , D. VanC leave , G. Bischof, R. Throop, J. Juniac , J. Cobb ,
K. Hampton. Advisor: Mr. Benette.
ntB
eClul,
The Nilehi Broadcasting and Camera Club is the smaHest but loudest club in the
school. As a matter of fact, some people have said its sole purpose is to make noise.
It does this without a doubt, but its aim is to promote school use of radio, public
address system, camera, and motion pictures. In the new school, this club's opportu.
nity to serve will no doubt be greatly expanded.
STANDING: R. Moore, P. Wertz, M. Smith, R. Noesen , E. Harms. SEATED : R. Throop, H. Ruesch,
G. Horvath , G. Huson , B. Hohs. Sponsor: Mr. Benette.
?rlonilinJ_
Clul,
A group of capable, industrious, and reliable students comprises the indispensable
staff organized last Spring as the Monitor's Club. Each and every member, unlike
other club members, is needed in guarding halls and lockers for the good of the student
body, acting as pages to the teachers, and carrying out innumerable routine matters
for the office. These accomplishments are more than appreciated by all concerned.
All members are equally honored for their integrity and cooperation.
L. R.
REAR: H. Tilges , R. Einhaus, M. Murray, A. Weis, B. Pfister, M. Riser, R. Keller, E. Pearson, G. Regan ,
A. Rogers, J . Jarrett, M. Kluesing. MIDDLE: A. Brauch, E. Mow, W. Runnfeldt, L. Hezner, G. Bischof,
V. Denley, K. Hampton , K. Huels, R. Hoth, F. Seitman , M. Madsen. FRONT: B. A. Carl , D. Anderson ,
L. Bailey, I. Huscher, L. Pufah l, J . Cobb , L. Meyer, F. Th limmenos , D. Gutman, D. Haupt, V. Gutman ,
D. Agnew. Sponsor: Miss Ross.
§IJ JJUll11_, §1J!
LEFT TO RIGHT: B. Thlimmenos, L. Pufahl, J. Cobb, M. Breitenbach, D. Agnew.
Sponsor: Mr. Benette.
[ 2s J
��Girls join the G.A.A. with these objectives in mind: to stimulate interest in athletics
and to standardize and promote ideals of health and sportsmanship. Since this is the
first year of the G.A.A. at the N.T.H.S., we are proud of a membership of eighty-one
girls.
The club, based entirely upon the honor system and initiative of the girls who are
members, sponsors many sports, including: bicycling, bowling, dancing, golf, hiking,
horse-back riding, swimming, and volley ball. For the many hours spent in these
sports, the girls are rewarded with pins, school letters, and state awards.
A. J.
Director: Miss Schaefer.
G A A OFFICERS
ST ANDING: D. Haupt, F. Thlimmenos. SEATED: A. Carroll, S. Greiner, G. Bischof,
J. Cobb, M. Breitenbach, A. Jurasitz. Director: Miss Schaefer.
Organized two years ago with a charter membership of fifty, this club now enjoys
a membership more than double this number. As the name signifies, the aim of the
organization is, briefly, to "see Chicago"-with emphasis on the spots of educational
interest.
This year the club visited the Tribune Tower, "did" Chinatown, attended the Opera,
and audited a radio broadcast at the studio. The Junior Section journeyed to the
American History Institute and to the WGN studios; while the Senior Section spent
a day at the Board of Trade and one of the city courts. Places still in prospect: the
Hull House, a large bank, and the Morton Arboretum.
No trip is repeated from year to year except in special cases. These excursions
are most popular for the knowledge and amusement they offer.
G. B.
Director: Miss Harbert.
[ 30 l
-
--
~- - ·-
.-..,
....
[ 31]
��Chewed pencils, crushed paper, inky fingers, paste smeared faces, and tousled
heads characterize the members of the Nilehi newspaper staff. Under the supervision
of Miss MacDonald, affiliated with the Niles Center News, the staff has learned many
phases of work in journalism. This staff prepares bi-weekly school scoops for the
publication in the News.
SEATED: C. Throop, L. Pufahl, J. Coleman, J. Jarrett, A. Jurasitz, M. Krajchovich , Ted Lindstrom .
STANDING: C. Carroll, J. Roman. Supervisor: Miss MacDonald.
The Senior Seminar, an organization new this year, is composed of Seniors interested in studying the problems normally encountered in planning and executing a
college career. Group discussions, guest speakers, university tours, and social functions have filled its activity calendar.
SEATED: C. Throop, M. Landi, H. Kottke, J. Petty, J. Jarrett, J. Cobb , R. Keller, F. Thlimmenos, Mr.
Flagg, J. Coleman, B. Aleckson. STANDING: R. Lewis, P. Wertz, W. Swanson, Mr. Ohlson, H. Barclay,
E. Harms, R. Moore.
As the chimes of the church around the corner are heard, the little toy shop comes
to life, and holiday is declared so all can attend the Wedding of the Painted Doll.
The little toy shop was actually the Crysta! Ball Room of the Great Northern Hotel,
and the toys, members of the G.A.A.
A. Kittleson, L. Pufahl, I. Betlinski, R. Miller, M. Fuerst, P. Braescke, P. Bugera, M. Adams,
E. Anderson, L. Maier, H. Miller. Director: Miss Schaefer.
On April I 0th, thirty-two students, dressed in the latest traveling attire and madly
dutching their luggage, shuffled off to Buffalo, the first stop enroute to Washington.
With their vocal chords strained from oh-ing and ah-ing the grandeur of Niagara,
with their feet sore, and with their spirits waning, the group climbed aboard the train
to wend their way toward the nation's capitol. Eager to do all and to see all in three
days and two nights, they rushed about on sight-seeing tours, thrill seeking excursions,
delectable dinner-dances, and souvenir sorties. They returned April 15th, with circles
under their eyes, clothes wrinkled, spirits gone, nerves frayed, purses empty, but
nevertheless happy.
R. K.
REAR: D. Haupt, T. Schultz, K. Neumann, V. Gutman, I. Huscher, M. Landi, M. Chalupnik, L. Maier,
M. Murray, M. Breitenbach. MIDDLE: J. Baumhardt, I. M. Frances, M. Kluesing, R. Keller, R. Miller,
J. Paroubek, P. Herd, V. Buthman, Miss Harbert, Supervisor. FRONT: B. Aleckson, E. Harms, W. Runnfeldt, R. Moore, F. Whittington , R. Lewis, H. Barclay.
r 32 ]
L
[
33 ]
�[ 32 ]
l3 ]
�.
--~
',
STAGNANT WATER
GreenGhastly green moss covers it.
Lily leaves lie motionless on its surface;
And a frog suns silently on its banks.
Yet no reflections are painted on its face.
Putrid, pungent odors of rotting weeds
Hover o'er it.
No rippling water mars its deathly silence.
And no one comes to dream by
Stagnant water.
Meredith Madsen
TALES OF OLD
I
Strange tales are told
Along the waters of the Rhine,
As, high above its shores
Stand old and stately ruins,
The calendars of ages past.
As in times of old,
The green slopes are still adorned by growing vines,
Sending the sweet fragrance of delicate blossoms
into the night.
When the moon casts its rays upon the scented
slopes,
And the wind murmurs across the flowing waters,
A strange, tall figure wanders in the vineyards.
Enveloped in a large and purple mantle,
A gold crown upon his head,
King of the Franks, Emperor Charlemagne blesses
the grapes;
Slowly disappearing into the shadows of darkness,
Not to return until another spring.
Ursula Mocksch
CROWDED HALLWAYS
The bell rings.
Muffled murmurs-doors fly open.
The halls are filled with rushing students,
Laughing, chatting, pushing.
Clever repartee, exchange of quiz questions,
Hurried farewells.
The bell rings;
Doors close;
Silence descends.
Kecineth Hampton
THE SPECTER
There stood a figure, its long cloak, a distinct
creamy whiteness against the dew-drenched, murky
shadows of the moon. The figure stood silently,
watching through invisible eyes; for, truly, where the
head should have been, there appeared only a vast,
lonely, tragic emptiness. I saw this weird fancy of
the mind as I crossed the moon-lit roadway, while
the clock in the tower with its face gleaming like a
pearl, struck once, twice, and thrice.
With every breath of the cool, refreshing wind,
the snow clad creature thrust itself forward, its long
awkward arms, like snakes uncoiled, reaching with
eagerness for me. I stood and watched the ghostly
specter for a full five minutes, on shaking, knocking
legs. Then with a laugh I started on again, for the
fact had penetrated my brain that it was only a long
white coat hanging on a line.
Harold Ruesch
e
I'
THE WATER LILY
Peaceful, still and glorious you lie upon the water,
The sweet perfume that you give off fills my nostrils.
Your lovely form, your handsome color
Reflects only what you are, a stately flower.
Edward Pearson
n
a
V.
d
b
AT THE STROKE OF MIDNIGHT
0
The tower clock slowly and solemnly boomed out
the strokes of midnight. Trees were fitfully tossing
their leaves and branches wildly about in the night.
Clouds scudded across the sky, blotting out the
moon. It was a night of mystery.
And mystery there was! In another part of town,
protected from light and wind by walls and roof, a
man, slowly and quietly, stalked toward the place
where he knew the money was hidden. Caution was
in his manner-the manner of many men such as he.
He cast a furtive glance over his shoulder. It wouldn't
do to be caught at this stage of the game. Fortune
would be snatched, right from under his fingers. As
he paused for a moment, he thought of what would
be said when they found what had happened. But
after all, he had to eat and food isn't given away.
His nerves were on edge as he stole forward. Ex1·ending his shaking hands, he groped for obstacles.
A sinister shadow floated across the floor and the
man jumped. He then stood quiet, scarcely daring
to breathe. Then he again edged forward, his hands
out stretched.
Suddenly he touched something, something hard
and cold. Was this what he was after? Fortune was
his, when the light flashed on and a child's angry
vo1cc demanded:
"Daddy, are you at my pig-bank again?"
Dwain Kuhn
, .
[ 34l
I
tr
w
rr
SE
a1
01
"I
fe
61
SC
bi
a
sq
se
n
cc
se
sa
he
he
on
be
[ 35 J
�UNE LETTRE FRAN<;AISE
Niles, le IO mars 1938
Ma chere Marie,
Notre classe regrette que vous soyez absente.
Nous esperons que vous soyez en parfaite sante et
que vous alliez revenir bientot.
J'espere que vous pouviez lire cette lettre. Je
ne peux pas ecrire tres bien.
A la classe nous avons appris dire les jours de la
semaine et des nombres. Nous avons appris dire
l'heure. II est huit heures au moment ou je vous
ecris cette lettre.
Jeudi nous avons ecrit une composition en
fran<iais sur un repas
la maison.
Mademoiselle Ronalds nous a achete des dictionnaires fran(iais pour nous aider quand nous
ecrirons des compositions.
Je terminerai maintenant, en vous presentant
!'expression de mes sentiments les plus sinceres.
Je YOUS prie de m'ecrire, s'il YOUS plait.
Amicalemente,
Gene Nitch
ct
cy
y,
,e
;t,
of
le
a
d,
,g
th
·ly
a
,g
he
,g
ils.
,ut
·ng
ht.
~he
Nn,
·, a
:ice
¥as
he.
ln't
Jne
As
,uld
But
ray.
Ex:les.
the
·ing
,nds
,ard
was
,gry
SMOKIN' AN' DREAMIN'
As the warmth of the poppin' fire comforted
my feet, and the smoke circled from my stubby pipe,
a-wispin' upwards into the darkness, my memories
wandered back to the winter o' '98 •• • •
I was trappin' up in Ontario that year, and
doin, fine, too. One day, an lnjun stopped by my
base camp-a half-breed he was-and warned me
of a large wolf in the woods, a couple o' miles north.
I laughed then, but next mornin', as I was breakin'
trail along Long Carry, I came upon some trackswolf's, they were-that were so big that I could put
my hand in them, and so far apart that they didn't
seem possible. That night I camped up at Two Forks,
and I hung some meat about nine feet up in a tree
out of reach of any wolf. I wasn't countin' on the
"big fella". Next mornin' the meat was gone.
Then I forgot all about it till I went into town a
few weeks later. It seems that the "big fella" had
been seen thereabouts, and people were a-gettin'
scared about their children. Somebody offered a
big reward for the wolf. And then an lnjun told me
a belief of his tribe. They thought Mike Lenard's
squaw was a werewolf: that she could change herself into a wolf any time. And, will you believe it?
The next few times I saw the tracks, they seemed to
come from and lead to old Mike's cabin up the trail!
And then one day a fortnight later, a deputy
stopped by and said he had shot the huge wolf the
night before. That worried me, and to satisfy myself, I headed north to old Mike's cabin. When I
saw Mike, and hailed him, and asked after his wife,
he said: "Woman, she go last night. Me no see
her again!" ...
Suddenly, Pud, my dog, went after a flea, and
once again I was aware of the heat of the fire. I had
been dreamin' again.
Will Stevens
[ 34 ) !5 )
BLUMEN IM SCHULHOF
Hinter einem kleinem roten Schulhause ist ein
kleiner Garten mi+ vielen Blumen. Als ich durch den
Garten lief, erinnerten mich so manche Bli.iten an
meine verschiedenen Klassenkameraden aus der
deutschen Klasse.
lch kam auf ein kleines Vergiss-mein-nicht welches
so zahrt und schi.ichtern neben einen Schneeglockchen stand. lch wollte zuerst vorbei gehen, aber
als ich beim zweiten Blick die kleinen Gesichter
anschaute, sah ich dass es doch meine liebe Kate
Neumann und der kleine George Hovath sei. Da
blieb ich doch stehen denn sie hatten die Kopfe so
nahe an einander, ganz wie in der Klasse. Es war
die erste liebes Geschichte unserer Klasse.
Als ich noch ein sti.ickchen weiter lief, kam ich
an eine Tulpe wessen Gesicht mir Alvin Ruesch in's
Gedachtnis brachte. Hier stand er ganz allein wie
auch in der Klasse. lmmer hat er die Zeit allein
verbracht bis es zum Schulaufgaben kam.
Nun ging ich noch weiter denn ich sah schonwieder zwei sehr hi.ibsche Blumen zusammen stehen.
Als ich heranschritt sah ich dass diese Beiden doch
auch die Kopfe zusammen hielten. Na, wer is+ denn
das? Ach ja, es sind Margery Landi und Marianna
Fuerst bei einem typischen Kaffee-Klatsch.
Gleich daneben stand eine Lilie ganz hoflich und
gerade, und wer kann das sein? Ei, nati.irlich, die
Ursula Mocksch, unsere beste deutsche Schi.ilerin.
Sie hat immer den anderen Schi.ilern mit den Aufgaben geholfen. Mi+ der Lilie stand eine Bartnelke
und eine Kornblume, welche Walter Rau and Walter
Bloethner darstellten. Wie die beiden die Madchen
plagten, vergess ich nie!
Hier steht ja noch eine Blume vor allen anderen.
Das Gesicht kenn ich doch! Ach na klar! Es ist
Fraulein Schafer, das Stiefmi.i~terchen! Sie stand so
da, wie in der Schule vor der Klasse. Den Unterricht
fi.ihrte sie mit Takt: erst lesen, und dann, i.ibersetzen.
Ach welche Plag! Aber trotz der Arbeit haben wir
doch so viele gute Zeiten verlebt!
Diese Tage sind jetzt vorbei. Wer weiss ob wir
uns wieder sehen, aber die Deutsche Klasse vergessen wir nie!
Composed by Walter Bloethner
Trans. by Adv. German Class
TROJAN! (TROJANS)
Troja, urbs magna et praeclara, era+ in Asia .
Homines qui in Troja habitabant Trojani appellaban+ur. Viri Fortissimi et clarissimi erant; Priamus, rex
Trojae, Paris et Hector et Aeneas, pugnatores fortes
et filii Priami.
Olim Graeci cum Trojanis decem annos pugnabant quod Paris Helenam mulierem regis Menelai
Spartae raptaverat. Diu et acriter pugnatum est.
Denique per dolum equi ligni Graeci Trojanos
superaverunt et Trojam incenderunt.
Aeneas cum multis sociis ad ltaliam navigavit.
Multos post annos eius nepotes, Romulus et Remus,
Romam aedificaverunt.
The Latin Class
�Underclassmen view graduation as a remote, dimly conceived experience of tomorrow, and often meet neglect in yearbooks-but undeservedly so. Our underclassmen
have comported themselves most creditably, and hold forth rich promise for strong
leadership and intelligent followship in the coming affairs at NILEHI.
J
u
N
I
0
R
s
[36 l
[ 37 J
�SOPHOMORES
[ 36] 37 ]
�l'R
I
G
wit
Erl
tod
~h
Fra
son
tou
Me
Tai
}
Mi:
oth
Chi
In
rie~
the
liar
Th
Irei
Bai
tuc
too
]
Joh
ush
tor
Hu
anc
Cer
I
reC<
sue
hea
out
dea
slo1
utei
r
Kt!
R
piol
nun
tom
l1
bull
hot
and
puq
ai(
goi1
som
in t
Ir
harr
the
cide
I'
BAI
e:
tr
qi
LOS
m
tu
le
FOF
oi
Pl
FRESHMEN
iri
p
LOS
SE
di
Y<
a
[ 38 }
'. 39]
�FOUNDED
IN
1 938
CLASS
OF
1938
l' RICE 13 MILLS
VOL. XYZ, No.
JUNE 37, 1945
23112
ARIAS AIRED BY MOORE
Gutman-Erler
Nuptials Solemnized
In a church beautifully adorned
with clover and goldenrod, Walter
Erler, scion of a first family of Niles ,
today took as his bride demure Virginia Gutman, Morton Grove belle.
The ceremony was read by Doctor
Franklin Whittington, marrying/arson of Niles T9wnship, precede by
touching renditions of "O Promise
Me " and "I Love You Tru ly" by
Taylor Ives , basso profundo.
As her maid of honor, the former
Miss Gutman chose beautiful Dorothy Haupt, first-string pitcher of the
Chicago Cubs. Dorothy was gowned
in an orange satin creation and carried a bouquet of buttercups, as did
the matron of honor, Mrs. J. William Aleckson (the former Bette
Thlimmenos) and the bridesmaids
Irene Huscher, owner of "Prince
Barney" recent winner of the Kentucky Derby, and Jane Cobb, noted
toothpaste-ad model.
Mr. Erler had as his best man
John Roman of Vladivostok.
His
ushers were Theodore Lindstrom, editor of Needlec,-af t, Jack Mutt i, Good-
,
MAD S C I E N T I S T
LEGALITE
DOES IT A G A I N
In a recent issue of the ''Inventor's Index", Pau l L. Wertz, noted
forestry expert and papa of the P. A.
system at Niles Township, described
his latest gadget. Says Mr. Wertz,
"It's the greatest thing since the
telephone - a combination alarm
clock, barometer, orange-squeezer,
and movie projector.
It can be
easi ly converted from one to another
of these conveniences with a mere
flick of the switch .''
M r. Wertz thought up this little
device in one of his many spare
momen ts in his secluded ranger's
cabin on Starved Rock. He is now
working on an invention which will
be used as a can-opener, cornremover, or cold-shou lder defroster.
SOCIETY SCOOPS
Miss Anne Hermes entertained at
~utf/ar~l~{ '·stfe1}~eR~~sc1n~?~it!; tea for Mr. Nelson Eddy, noted
Center.
bachelor baritone, on Friday last.
During the ensuing hilarity of the Amidst a bevy of adoring admirers,
reception, the newlyweds made a Mr. Eddy was found to seek at all
successful get-away. Mr. Erler was
heard to remark as the couple dashed ~~~~~r!~tio~n~}lt;\i~~ss'.nteresting
out the back door, "Come, come, my
Miss Hermes prevai led upon him
dear! We simply must make that
slow freight to Niagara in ten min- to sing several of his best known
numbers.
Among the delighted
utes!"
listeners were Betty Tierny, Katherine Hildebrandt, Evelyn Koseck, all
KUHN LE AVES
FOR MOON residents of Morton Grove, Rose mary Mi ller and Lorraine Maier of
Robert Kuhn, daring stratosfhere Lincolnwood, Rita and Genevieve
pioneer, will make another o his Ni tch and Mary Chalupnick of Ni les ,
numerous attempts to reach the moon Jeanette Paroubek, Joyce Petty, Marie
tomorrow night.
Loutsch, and Miss Hermes ' three
In his newly perfected aluminum sisters, of Niles Center.
bullet, Kµhn has compartments for
Fo llowing his short recital, Mr.
hot coffee and doughnuts, ice-skates
and hockey stick, and, in addition, Eddy gave a short discourse on the
purple and orange plaid ear muffs. subject "What the Women of
Said Kuhn: "The main reason I'm America Mean to Me .''
going to the moon , is to get in
some good skating. It's too crowded
ADVICE TO THE
in these parts."
In previous attempts Kuhn was
LOVELORN
hampered by too heavy a load. For
the present one, the flyer has deci ded to forfeit his lunch.
By "GOOBER" KENNEDY
WANT ADS
BARTER AND EXCHANGE- Will
exchange one pr. cream-colored
trousers for collapsible baby
grand piano.-R. Duguid.
LOST- One brief-case; empty, but
makes a good impression. Return to R. Lederle c / o Niles Center Theatre.
FOR SALE- Ten five-year volumes
of leading movie magazines. All
pictures of Shirley Temple missing.
Otherwise complete.
E.
Pearson.
LOST-One pr. beige spats. Last
seen on feet. Feet last seen en
desk in high school office. If
you hnd spats throw lh?m
away-D. W.-Flagg.
[ 38 } l9 ]
My Dear Miss Goober :
Last night I proposed to my girl
and she turned me down. She said
that I was too flirtatious. I can't
help it if I enjoy the attentions of
the fairer sex. What shall I do ?
Anxious ly,
Dick Eby.
My Dear Richard :
From my past experience I would
say, if your girl friend doesn ' t like
your actions, forget her. Flirt with
'em all like T did in my youth, and
may the best woman win. That was
my motto. Look at me now.
Mr. Goober Kennedy.
U.re in caJe of ft,-e !
SW ANSON
BLOWS A
FUSE
Attorney William Carp Swanson
was today jailed for con tempt of
court while defending a client. Attorney Swanson, usua ll y of a calm,
benign nature, became undu ly excited when proceedings in his client's
case took a turn for the worse.
Tearing out a fistful of his strawcolored hair and masticating it
mad ly, he shook his fist at Presiding Justice Edward Harms, and
hurled mouthfuls of epithets and
hair in the general direction of the
Bench.
Then, with a smi le of dup licity
encircling his calculating countenance, Attorney Swanson leaned one
elbow on the Bench and hissed in
his most dulcet, but dead ly tone:
"My dear Judge Harms, you are an
incontrovertable iconoclast!''
The
Judge jailed Swanson without bail.
In an exclusive statement to Sob
Sister Jean Coleman of this sheet,
the prisoner, while dining avid ly on
bread and water, said, "I don ' t care;
I needed a good rest anyway. But
the grub's lousy! "
KRAJCHOVICH
RELINQUISHES
LOFTY PERCH
George Krajchovich, recorcl-s'llashing flag-pole sitter, descended last
night. Thus was broken a siege of
perching that began in June, 1938,
at the time of Mr. Krajchovich 's
graduation from the Niles Township
High School.
Undecided what course to pursue
in the future, and loath to leave his
Alma Mater, Mr. Krajchovich turned
immediately after graduation, and as
natura ll y as does the sunflower to
the sun, to the nob le profession of
flag-po le sitting.
In subsequent
months came the removal of the
Nilehi students and their effects to
the new building. So a pulley system was strung from the old flagpole to the new, and Mr. Krajchovich was gently drawn across the
voi<l to his new resting place.
There he remained as the years
wore on. Now, inexplicab ly. he has
backed down. He remains silent and
unresponsive on the subject. The
public can only guess the reason .
- - - - Advertisement--- - -
Sneezes Start
Panic Among
First Nighters
Roy Moore, optician, while attending t he opera last night, was
sudden ly seized with a sneezing fit.
He was the only one in the entire
audience of thousands, and the huge
cast, who remained undamaged in
any way.
During the exceptionally bri lliant
performance of the opera "Barber of
Sevi lle, " starring Wilbert Mueller as
the barber, the tremendous b last
which Mr. Moore loosed encompassed the aud ience of first nighters.
Panic-stricken, clothes in shreds, hair
awry, they fought their way inch by
inch to the nearest exits.
Because of the huge crowds which
the sixty-mile ga le endangered, it was
necessary to call out the National
Guard with General "K. P. " Zerdavas at the head. In the ensuing
confusion, hundreds were injured.
To the scene were rushed corps of
ambulances manned by skilled surgeons from the nearest hospitals.
Doctors Roy Lewis and Clifford Sorenson of the Bide-A-Wee Animal
She lter No. 17 were among the first
on the scene.
Mr. Mueller, always a man of re sourcefu lness and quick thinking, escaped the debris unscathed , carrying
his barber-pole and shears. Setting
them up outside the theatre, he was
able to make a little pin-money on
the side. Many spectators took advantage of his "cut-rntes," among
them Eugene Raskow, famous nerve
specialist. Mr. Raskow stated that
Mr. Mueller's p•ices on Heinie haircuts were the cheapest he has ever
found.
Jarrett Model
Home Opened
To an eagerly awaiting public,
Miss Jane Jarrett, interior decorator
for the elite, threw wide the doors
of her annual model home yesterday
at the Pell Mell Polo Park Plaisance.
On all sides were heard "oh's"
and "ah's" of wonder and amazement as her guests sighted her many
and unique touches in wallpaper,
furniture , and bric-a-brac.
Among
the features of the exhibit was an
u ltra-swank living room, the walls
HUEL ' S HANDY
of which were pink he lices on orange
The ceilings clashed
FLY - SWATTERS background.
stirringly with the walls, being a.
FOR HARASSED HOUSEWIVES
royal purple with yellow swan motif.
Make swatting flies a privilege and Dr nres an-1 rug of black plush with
a pleasure! These marvelous mech- gold g ladioli completed this chic
anisms of engineering in genuity are room.
The master bedroom , papered in
collal'sible, canny, capable 1
MEN! Surprise the little woman white with cerise, brown , and laven on birthdays, anniversarys, holidays! der turtles , was a delight to behold.
Bring her a Huel's Handy Fly-Swat- The bed was a quaint iron model
ter to while away the hours in an with adorable marble turtles at head
educational manner. She ' 11 love you and foot. The dressing table was
also in the shape of a turtle, with a
more than ever!
If there's a Av in the ointment get mouth which opened to rlisclose cosrid of it with
Huel's Handy Fly- metics and everything else my lady
desires.
Swatter !
Miss Jarrett said to her many admirers, as they clustered about with
EDITORIAL STAFF
congratulations trembling on their
lips: "My dear friends , the aim of
Editors-C. RICHARDS THROOP
my heart is to fulfill that old ideal
K. R. HAMPTON
' The House Beautiful '.
I think I
Third class mail posi ng as first class. have succeeded ! ''
a
�English accent, colored dialect, and quaint colonial
Howling out of the West , a freak blizzard of
traffic-smothering dimensions forced postponement
of "Another Spring" from April 8th and 9th to
h and 29th, respectively.
April
costume-all contributed to a well-rounded and
successful presentation.
This play represented a pioneering attempt at
Ultimate ~ the long-awaited opening night did
urtains parted to disclose a dimly
come. Th
lighted~ pinni~·g room of a stately Southern manor.
Beginning with a prologue touching a tragedy of
olden days, the first senior sponsored play quickly
threaded its way into the principal theme: a
modern romance. High comedy, Southern drawl,
the presentation of an all-school double cast production
offered
on two successive
widened interest and
nights.
The
patronage led the seniors
to hope that they have set a precedent that will
abolish for all time the
restraints imposed
on
school dramatics by "Class Plays".
THE CASTS
Extras-Edward Harms, Merial Risinger , Dorothy
Agnew, Rosemary Miller, Meredith Madsen ,
Frances Thlimmenos, Theodore Iserman, Kate
Neuman, Lorraine Maier.
Nancy Carlisle ............ Jean Juniac, Ardelle Kittelson
Mrs. Carlisle ............ Mary Ellen Etherton, Jane Cobb
David Lee .................................................. Robert Hoth
Benjamin Lee ............ William Stevens, Henry Meindl
Washington Crawford .. Harry Barclay, Harold Hynes
Sugar Johnson .......... Mary Breitenbach , Gloria Bartz
Miss Pendergast .................................................. .
.............. Jeannette Pa rou be k, Margaret Murray
Quartette-John Roman, Robert Noesen, Taylor
Ives, Wilbert Mueller (Friday), Robert Flynn
(Thursday) .
Nancy Allen ................ Louise Pufahl, Margaret Landi
Mrs. Allen ........................... Ruth Keller, Agnes Weis
Nelson Browning .... William Swanson, Harold Ruesch
David Madison ........ Robert Harms, Nicholas Weber
Soloist-Dorothy Van Cleave.
Specialties - Mary Breitenbach, Ted
Richard Wilspn, Howard Kiehm.
Gay Stevens .......... Constance Kennedy, Jane Jarrett
Doctor Morden .................. Harold Ruesch, Roy Lewis
Lindstrom ,
Ruth Esch , Director.
i
1!
!
i
·
I
l
J. J.
Fred Halliday ................................... ................................................... Theodore Iserman
Joan, his niece ....................................................................................... Ardelle Kittelson
Carol Halliday .................................................................................. Con sta nee Kennedy
Grandmother Halliday .................................................................................. Agnes Weis
Professor Chipper ....................................................................................Walter Strange
Terry Donovan .............................................................................................. Nick Weber
Prince Rudolf ......................................................................................... Emil Birkenheier
Winks ....................................................................................................... George Horvath
Sonja ................................................................................................................ Ten a Schultz
Mrs. Lovejoy ................................................................................................. Grace End re
Wand a :........................................................................................................ Jean Ju niac
I
1:
1!1
t~
\1
averaged a laugh a minute.
CAST
I
,-
minded professor, and the hero masquerading as
the cook all did their part in making a play that
Mistaken identity, fancy dress costume, thwarted
)
J-·
romance, and rich comedy all helped to make
the play different and most exciting. The heroine
was lovely as a young girl and fascinating as the
faked prince. The modern grandmother, the bird-
Royalty paid a visit to the high school when
the Juniors presented their play "Here Comes
the Prince." Up until the visit by a titled prince ,
the Hallidays were the usual title-hunting stage
family. But when the royal personage was ushered
in, hilarity broke loose.
[ 40 ]
--
~·
[ 41 ]
I
�"ANOTHER SPRING"
THURSDAY PROLOGUE
LEFT TO RIGHT
M. E. Etherton
R. Hoth
W. Stevens
J. Juniac
THURSDAY PRINCIPALS
LEFT TO RIGHT
W. Swanson
J. Jarrett
J. Paroubek
H. Ruesch
M. Breitenbach
H. Barclay
R. Harms
L. Pufahl
R. Keller
FRIDAY PRINCIPALS
LEFT TO RIGHT
H. Heinz
G. Bartz
M. Murray
R. Lewis
J. Jarrett
H. Ruesch
N. Weber
M. Landi
A. Weis
FRIDAY PROLOGUE
LEFT TO RIGHT
J. Cobb
R. Hoth
A. Kittelson
H. Meindl
NOVELTY ACT
LEFT TO RIGHT
R. Wilson
H. Kiehm
M. Breitenbach
T. Lindstrom
"HERE COMES
THE PRINCE"
LEFT TO RIGHT
T. Schultz
E. Birkenheier
W. Strange
C. Kennedy
G. Horvath
N. Weber
A. Kittelson
J. Juniac
G. Endre
T. Iserman
A. Weis
[ 40 :[ 41 ] _
�The
SENIORS
BEQUEATH
IN FUN
We, the graduating class of June, nineteen thirty-eight, Niles Township High School,
County · Cook, State of Illinois, being of sound mind and in the full possession of our
of
faculties, do hereby bestow upon deserving underclassmen friends our most prized
holdings, to-wit:
To Bill Peterson: Alvin Kluesing's stratospheric stature.
To Dolores Ge hrs: Lawrence Conrad's cherry cheeks.
To Jean Juniac: Roy Lewis' resounding voice.
To Ed Mow: Gladys Bischof's Terpsichorean Talent.
To Dick Eby: Virginia Gutman's come-hither look.
To Bud Fawcett: Jeannette Paroubek's perpendicularity.
To Winnifred Flagg: Harry Barclay's class cutting complex.
M
To Bill O'Connell: Henry _ eindl's German accent.
To Betty Srnanek: Helen Kottke's contempt for the trousered sex.
To Jack Jones: Rosalie Rizzo's glamorous name.
To Helen Miller: Gladys Brunke's imperturbability.
To Oscar: Barbara Ann Carl's Oxford glasses.
To Corky Harrington: Snorky Sorensen's precious Shirley Temple autograph.
To La Verne Schuler: Mary Breitenbach's burnt cork.
To Bud Lauth: Frances Thlimmenos' studiousness.
To Meredith Madsen: Walter Erler's booming bellow.
To "Dan'I Boone" Lindstrom: Harry Mueller's rabbit gun.
To Jean Lee Hester: Taylor Ives' Ozarkian Mule.
To the Nilehi Library: Carolyn Throop's divulgent diary, volume four.
To Marvin Smith: Louise Pufahl's merriment.
To Jerome Kennedy: Loretta Kawell's demureness.
To James Winklhofer: Ken Hampton's buck-private uniform.
To "Beau Brummel" Benette: Bill Aleckson's red flannel shirt.
To Art Johnson: Margaret Murray's hustle.
To Roy Guenther: Ed Harms' dark-room.
To Allan Brauch: Ruth Keller's logarithms.
To All Underclassmen: Ken Huels' Lucy.
To Dean "Seek-a-Tee" Flagg: William Carp Swanson's collection of clover-bearing
divots.
To H. R. "Prove It" Ohlson: Violet Denley's Buick.
To Marie Loutsch: Margaret Landl's Dixie Drawl.
To Everyone: Mary Ellen Etherton's "Pop".
We, the undersigned, have subscribed our names as witnesses to this, the LAST
WILL AND TEST AMENT of the CLASS OF NINETEEN THIRTY-EIGHT OF THE NILES
TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL.
Laura Ross
John Tolzein
H. Isaacson
[ 42 ]
[ 43 ]
�[ 42 ]
-- -
AND PLAN
IN
EARNEST
William Aleckson will attend Northwestern to study accounting. Harry Barclay
plans to be an aviator. Jack Baumhardt reports that he will work days and study at
some business school evenings. Walter Betlinski would like to work this summer and
travel later on. Secretarial work for Gladys Bischof. Walter Blothner intends to do som-3
evening study at Carl Schurz High. Mary Breitenbach wants to work her way through the
Federal Art School to study dress design and commercial art. Gladys Brunke wil, work
this summer and enroll in a business college next fall. Barbara Ann Carl has no definite
plans. Mary Chalupnick will seek work immediately. John Ciolac would like to take
up work in television. Jane Cobb wants to be a dress buyer-professional, of course.
Jean Coleman plans to attend the Northern Illinois State Teachers College to prepare
for kindergarten teaching. Lawrence Conrad will work with his father. Violet Denley
,o
plans to take up a beauty culture course. Walter Erler would like to go to Detroit ·
study automotive engineering. Mary Ellen Etherton hopes to go to a teacher's
college in Southern Illinois to prepare for first grade teaching. Evelyn Field wants
work as a bookkeeper and hopes to attend college soon. Helen Floyd has decided
to take a secretarial course next fall. Mary Ann Fuerst intends to be a secretary after
further training. Virginia Gutman will attend college. Kenneth Hampton is going
to the Utah State Agricultural College to study forestry and soil conservation. Edward Harms plans to return to Nilehi next fall for a post-graduate course of study.
Dorothy Haupt wants to take a six-month secretarial course of training. Lorraine
Hennig would like to enroll in some business college. Anna Hermes may go to
Northwestern's School of Business this summer. Lucille Hezner may return for postgraduate work next fall. Mathias Horvath will follow the building insulation business.
Robert Hoth plans to work immediately after graduation. Kenneth Huels will probably return for post-graduate work. Irene Huscher has a secret ambition to go ·
l'o
college. Any phase of the aviation industry appeals to Taylor Ives. Jane Jarrett
plans to go to college next fall and wants to become an interior decorator. Leonard
Jorgensen has decided upon no particular line of work. Loretta Kawell plans a
business school training. Research chemistry interests Ruth Keller. Alvin Kluesing
has a job in a publishing house. Enrollment in a business school is Evelyn Koseck's next
step. Helen Kottke wants as broad an educational background as possible. She
plans to start with a nurse's training. George Krajchovich has no definite plans.
Robert Kuhn is interested in aviation. Margaret Landi says she will probably pound
. away at a typewriter until the right man comes along. Roy Lewis is arranging to study
medicine at Northwestern. Lorraine Maier is interested in the study of foreign
languages and the teachi~g of dancing. Henry Meindl wants to find an employer.
Rosemary Miller will miriculate in some downtown business college. Roy Moore
plans to attend the~orthern Illinois College of Optometry. Harry Mueller may
attend the t.ltal,State College of Agriculture to study forestry. Wilbert Mueller
is already established in the upholstery trade. Margaret Murray would like to tour
the world but fears she must first earn the wherewithal. Gene Nitch is too young ·
ro
enroll in a nursing school, so she will return to Nilehi in the fall. Rita Nitch plans ·
l'o
work her way through a dress designing school. Jeannette Paroubek will do saleswork
and Katherine Patenaude would like to be a doctor's or dentist's assistant. Joyce
Petty may go to an art school to specialize in commercial art. Louise Pufahl is going
to Europe with her parents. Louise would like to take up secretarial work upon her
return. Walter Rau has no definite plans, but he yearns to travel. Louise Reimann
hopes to earn enough to see her through a business school. Merial Risinger hopes
the same. Rosalie Rizzo has nothing unusual in prospect: she plans to go to work
immediately. Harold Ruesch is planning to travel extensively this summer in the
East. In the future, Harold plans to study some branch of engineering. The study
of medicine appeals to Warren Runnfeldt, and he will probably attend Northwestern.
Ray Schultz wants to attend college some day, but for the present he is going ·
l'o
work. Clifford Sorensen plans to attend Wright Junior College. The legal profession
beckons William Swanson. Dorothy Taylor would like to be a journalist. Frances
Thlimmenos wants to teach foreign languages, English, and art. Carolyn Throop will
attend a business college, work a year or two, and eventually attend Northwestern
University or Beloit College. A business college is on the schedule for Elizabeth
Tierney. Helen Tilges may become a telephone operator. Agnes Weis plans to
enter a nursing school in the fall. Paul Wertz plans to attend the Colorado College
of Agriculture to studv forestry. And the whole problem of bread-winning beclouds
the future of Charles Zerdavas.
43)
--.,,.
....
����Tomorrow beckons to us, a Circe garbed in mist,
Fertile with joy and promise for some,
Sorrow and despair for others.
Life's lottery soon begins
With Fate the only croupier.
Before the lots are drawnBefore the curtain veiling the unfathomable future
Rises before our enchanted eyesLet us relive the happy past.
Our fleeting infancy,
Our carefree childhood blending into busy adolescence,
These building years are all beyond recall.
And though they make for pleasant memories,
Our present age is not the reminiscing one.
Thus eagerly we buckle on the armor which is Youth.
Have no offense at our unseemly haste
To quit these walls;
The adventure that is Life is not to be denied.
Carolyn Throop
[ 46 ] [ 47 ]
�"i,7'_
EDITORIAL STAFF
Ruth Keller
Carolyn Throop
Gladys Brunke
Jean Coleman
Louise Puf ahl
Jane Jarrett
William Swanson
Ken Hampton
Ken Huels
Joyce Petty
COVER DESIGN
Alvin Guenther
-
-
-
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections 1938
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1938
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1938
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Autographs. No publication information.
Scanning information: Epson Perfection V600 Photo; 400 dpi, 24-bit color scan; Master TIFF files created for individual pages, cropped from original scans using Adobe Photoshop Elements; PDF/A, PDF and reduced-size PDFs created from master files and OCR using Adobe Acrobat Pro DC; Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1938
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1937-1938
1930s (1930-1939)
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1938
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Original yearbook in the collection of Skokie Historical Society, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
52 pages
Date Modified
Date on which the resource was changed.
1/29/2019 [scan date]
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1930s (1930-1939)
1937
1937-1938 school year
1938
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/fe244f406ab12600df5beb7e0d25c2b5.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=u1fWFh16hdaAgmA8bCk8b7wZqUcInDC6RJTty3YyBX9OTmc0iBG%7E0fikEzO6hcbMsFA3%7EdCPMdxvkI7ADvLiuvJcNUnhTKB7VN31GpxAflHV1aQU1VGMdewWUB48hnoXyxIa7PykB-ZQGhIj%7EyjRlxsjlccTcg1alwr7NIuq8C3C7KQ3ms3DKqBewimQ8679qc7zfChsel1DXDup1zc2OWaoUAb9slnhbf-RKb-7kTyFFdoZIb6IMDYgKLWsbHluJdYjxwZIF-PadGH4CXhZ%7EbLK1ztwWJhmCTmhWNhKLOuZy93dXA3FhRj6mNJ8LuWTAMylDwIwn3o9VUfGYStfmA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e79c64aa02f8d418607e7d8e0cc7a1c8
PDF Text
Text
��The 1939
NILEHI REFLECTIONS
��NILES TOWNSH IP HIGH SCHOOL
Souveni r
EDITION
I
[
9
3
9
�J
[ 4}
�OVER THE MAZE
MORTAR,
CONCRETE, STEEL,
OF
THEN,
WALLS.
FOUNDATION
MASSIVE
THE
LAY
TO
WATER
ENCROACHING
AND
CLAY
HEAVY
FOUGHT
MEN
SPRING,
LAST
ONLY
AND BRICK, ROSE ORGANIZATION OF FORM AND
OF
CUNNING
INTO
B LU E PR I NT.
TH E
0 F
THE
UNFOLDING
THERE
PRIDE
MUNITY
NOW
OF
THE
WHAT
THE
1 NG
WINGS
DESIGN
OF
A
ONCE
OF
THOUGHTFULLY
A
WAVE
OF
INTENT,
AND
IS
MARSHY
OF
SPACIOUS,
PLANNED
CHALLENGE
HIGHEST
IN
SCHOOL
DONE.
WOOD
HANDSOME
AND
MANENT
[5]
WAKE
COM-
INTEREST.
AND
TOWER
LEGEND
AND
TH E
I N
METAMORPHOSIS
WAS
FLUTED
A N D,
MOUNTING
A
CAME
TRANSFORMED
SCHEME
THE
SUBSTANCE
RAPIDLY
MIND
AND
HAND
THE
SEE.
TO
ALL
FOR
PURPOSE
OUT
RISE
FLANK-
MODERN,
BUILDING-A
PER-
ACHIEVE
THE
TO
DESTINY.
��new
home
Community
of
a
wide
skill.
range
Into
research
within
High
its
into
the
the maximum
of
the
School
of
realization
the
limits
in quality,
in
of
given
functionality
the
severa I commun ities
product
talent
went
problem
of
Township
the
is
applied
all,
[7]
Niles
and
intricate
finding ,
resources ,
beauty, and, above
terms
of
of
the needs of
the
to w n s h i p .
�TYPING:
DORIS NORDMARK
STENOGRAPHY:
BETTY KRISOR
CHEMISTRY:
MERWYN BECKER
PHYSICS:
GLENN LENZEN
MUSIC :
MARGARET DAHM
BIOLOGY:
BETTY KELLY
SEWING :
LUCILLE LANGE
DRAMATICS :
CAROL LEE ROUSE
ALLAN BRAUCH
ATHLETICS :
DUANE FORD
SHOP :
EDWARD HARMS
�To
SKILFULNESS
OF
SOCIALIZED ,
PERSONALITY ,
NESS.
NEW
A.ND
THESE
THE
SCHOOL
A.RE
WAS
A.
TOTAL
REFINED ,
CONSTRUCTION
HOME
BUILD
SCHOOL ' S
A
AN
A.ND
STAUNCH-
NURTURE
HEART . . . . TO
TOLERANT:
TO
AND
BODY ,
OF
MIND ,
..
HAND
OF
STALWARTNESS
NESS
OF
STRENGTH
CULTIVATE
OF
BUSI-
OUR
UNDERTAKING
[
[
DESIGNED
THIS
[ 9}
A.ND
BUSINESS
FULFILLED
THE
SOLELY
MORE
TO
MAKE
EFFECTIVE
..
�IN DEDICATIONThe new high school building is, in very great measure, the culmination
of the years of strategic planning and inspiring leadership of our superintendent. The choice of Mr. Cotanche as dedicatory subject for the
1939 yearbook was by acclamation of the staff.
�The new
high school building
eloquently bespeaks
the zeal
NILE
TOWNSHIP
CO MM UN ITYHIGH SCH
FED ERA L EME RGE NCY ADM INIS TRA Ti
and efficiency
OF PUB LIC WOR KS
of the
PRO JECT
Board of Education
NO. ILL. 1803 -D
which directed
its realization.
BO AR D OF ED UC AT ION
SC HO OL DIS TR ICT NO. 219
COO K COU NTY ILLIN OIS
M IL D R E D E T TESS
SS
IVAN
M
PRESID ENT,
RAYM OND C K KLEH M SECRE TARY
PARO UBEK CHAIR MAN BUILDING
COMM ITTEE
FRAN K
AMBL ER
MACK
PETE R
ROY
A
J
D
FALK NOR
KLUE SING
WHIT ESIDE
ATTOR NEY
BUI LDIN G ERE CTE D 1938
ROYE R
AND DANE LY
ARCH ITECT S
JOHN MELD RUM
ASSO CIATE
ARCH ITECT
THOS
[ 11 }
J
HIGG INS
�L
N.T.H.S.
DEAN W. FLAGG
Assistant Principal; Vocations, Civics
JOHN C. BENETTE
General Science, Biology
LINDA BERNHART
English
CLIFFORD W. COLLINS
Instrumental Music
RUTH ESCH
Dramatics
LESTER E. GALITZ
Mathematics, Boys' Athletics
MARIE GREEN
Bookkeeping, Typing, Geography
GRACE G. HARBERT
Social Science
HAROLD ISAACSON
Shop, Boys' Athletics
MILDRED B. JOHNSON
Typing, Shorthand
[ 12 }
�FACULTY
CLARA A. KLAUS
English, Music
ALICE LINE
Home Management,
Foods, Clothing
CAROLYN LUMPP
Social Science
LOUISE MYERS
Librarian
H. R. OHLSON
Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry
LUCILLE RONALDS
English
MARJORY RONALDS
English, French, Latin
MILDRED A. SCHAEFER
German, Hygiene, Girls' Athletics
JOHN GILBERT WILKINS
Art, Mechanical Drawing
LAURA ROSS
Office Secretary
[ 13]
�FINALE
S +range, this parting of the ways, this
E nding of four rushing years!
N ow
the busy cycle closes. Yet
I n the rich, broad compass of its days,
0
ur memories will often search,
Reach
S urely,
some magic rendezvous.
we shall meet again!
�DOROTHY JEANNE AGNEW
CHARLES W. AHRENS
LEONARD C. AHRENS
LORRAINE ANN BAUMANN
ROBERT BAUMHARDT
LOUISE ANN BENEDICT
LORRAINE BERTONCINI
WILLIAM JACK BIEGERT
EMIL J. BIRKENHEIER
CHARLES CARROLL
VINCENT WILLIAM DUDICK, JR.
ROBERT DUGUID
JOHN RICHARD EBY
GRACE M. ENDRE
ROBERT G. ENDRE
ROY M. GALLIPO
ROBERT GEERDTS
HAZEL MAE GRIFFIN
MYRTLE C. F. GROSSE
ALVIN T. GUENTHER
ROY M. GUENTHER
[ 15 }
�PAT HERD
BERNARD JAMES HOHS
GEORGE A . HORVATH
THEODORE C. ISERMAN
MARGARET JORGENSEN
JEAN BARNES JUNIAC
HARRY A. KETTER
ARDELLE A. KITTLESON
MARILYN D. KLUESING
MILDRED L. KLUESING
MILDRED E. KOSECK
BETTY ANN KRISOR
JOHN EDWARD KRUPA
TED LINDSTROM
MEREDITH M. MADSEN
JOHN FRANCIS MARGALSKI
LILLIAN E. MEYER
RUTH MITTELSTAEDT
KATHERINE L. MURRAY
KATHERINE NEUMANN
ROBERT T. NOESEN
[ 16 ]
�MILTON E. REMKE
ALVIN J. RUESCH
HARRIET M. SHIELDS
HERMAN E. SCHUETT
BETTE THLIMMENOS
WITHOUT PICTURES :
CHARLES L. GOHL
SOLON C . JENSEN
URSULA C. MOCKSCH
NICHOLAS W . WEBER
[
17 )
TENA P. SCHULTZ
FRANK WHITTINGTON
�CRE SCE NDO
" - increasing in power"
J
u
N
0
R
s
[ 18 }
�A POCO A P O C O - - - - - - - "-li++le by little"
s
0
p
H
0
M
0
R
E
s
[ 19 )
�AN I ANIMATO
---
"- lively and spirited"
F
R
E
s
H
M
E
N
[ 20 }
��ECHO
• • • •
♦
•
BIRKENHEIER, EMIL
Junior Play Cast , See Chicago Club, Family Nigh t
Program.
CARROLL, CHARLES
Latin Club, Newstaff, See Chicago Club, Nileh i
Broadcasting and Camera Club , Junior Prom
Committee, Annual Staff, Ring and Pin Committee, Student Council , Boys' State.
DUDICK, VINCENT
Newstaff (Lane), Student Council (Lane).
DUGUID, ROBERT
French Club, Golf, See Chicago Club , Band , O rchestra , Junior Prom Committee.
EBY, RICHARD
Letterman's Club.
ENDRE, GRACE
Dramatics Club, Bowling, G . A. A. , Glee Club ,
Junior Play Cast, Senior Play Cast, Newstaff, See
Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee, Ring and
Pin Committee, Freshman-Sophomore Plays.
ENDRE, ROBERT
Glee Club, Golf, See Chicago Club , Junior Prom
Committee.
AGNEW, DOROTHY
Cheerleader, Dramatics Club, G . A. A., Glee
Club, Monitor's Club, Newstaff, See Chicago
Club, Tennis, Junior Prom Committee, Annua l
Staff.
GEERDTS, ROBERT
See Chicago Club, Publicity Artist.
GOHL, CHARLES
See Chicago Club.
GRIFFIN, HAZEL
G. A. A., Glee Club, See Chicago Club , Junio r
Prom Committee.
AHRENS, CHARLES
Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom
Committee.
GROSSE, MYRTLE
G. A. A. , Glee Club.
AHRENS , LEONARD
Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee, Student Council.
GUENTHER, ALVIN
See Chicago Club, Bowling, Annual Staff, Band ,
Orchestra, Student Council.
BAUMANN, LORRAINE
GUENTHER, ROY
Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom Com mittee.
Latin Club, Bowling , G. A. A., See Chicag-o Club,
Tennis, Junior Prom Committee , Student Council.
BAUMHARDT, ROBERT
See Chicago Club, Bowling .
BENEDICT, LOUISE
Dramatics Club , G . A. A. , Glee Club , See Chicago Club, Bowling.
BERTONCINI, LORRAINE
French Club, G . A. A., Glee Club, Monitor's
Club, Newstaff, See Chicago Club, Junior Pro m
Committee, Student Council.
BIEGERT, WILLIAM
See Chicago Club, Family Night Program , Bowling .
]
HERD, PATRICIA
G. A. A. , French Club, Glee Club , See Chicago
Club, Tennis.
HOHS, BERNARD
Bowling, Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Band ,
Orchestra, Nilehi Broadcasting and Camera Club ,
Junior Prom Committee.
HORVATH, GEORGE
Glee Club, Bowling, Dramatics Club , German
Club, Golf, Junior Play Cast, See Chicago Club ,
Nilehi Broadcasting and Camera Club , Junior
Prom Committee, Student Council.
( 22 }
�Archive
of
Graduates ' Activity Records
ISERMAN, THEODORE
Dramatics Club , Bowling , Latin Club , German
Club, Junior Play Cast, Senior Play Cast, See
Chicago Club.
MEYER , LILLIAN
Glee Club , Monitor 's Club, See Chicago Club ,
Junior Social Committee , Family Night Social
Committee.
JORGENSEN, MARGARET
Dramatics Club, Bowling , G. A. A. , Glee Club,
Newstaff, See Chicago Club , Tennis, Junior Prom
Committee , Senior Play Cast.
MI TTELSTAEDT, RUTH
Dramatics Club , G. A. A., Glee Club , Newstaff,
See Chicago Club.
JUNIAC, JEAN
Dramatics Club , G. A. A. , Glee Club, Golf, Junior Play Cast, See Chicago Club, Senior Play
Cast, Junior Prom Committee , Annual Staff, Ring
and Pin Committee , Student Council.
KETTER, HARRY
Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Bowling.
KITTELSON, ARDELLE
Dramatics Club , Bowling, French Club, G . A. A. ,
Glee Glub, Junior Play Cast, Senior Play Cast,
See Chicago Club , Tennis , Junior Prom Committee, Mixed Chorus.
KLUESING, MARILYN
G. A. A., Bowling Club, French Club, Monitor 's
Club , See Chicago Club , Junior Prom Committee.
MOCKSCH , URSULA
German Club , Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club,
Science Club.
MURRAY, KATHERINE
French Club , G. A. A., Monitor 's Club , See Chicago Club.
NEUMANN, KATHERINE
German Club, Glee Club , Monitor's Club , See
Chicago Club , Junior Prom Committee, Science
Club.
NOESEN, ROBERT
Glee Club, Golf, See Chicago Club, Nilehi Broadcasting and Camera Club, Mixed Chorus, Family Night Program.
REMKE, MILTON
German Club, Letterman's Club, Band , Orchestra , Nilehi Broadcasting and Camera Club.
KLUESING, MILDRED
Glee Club, See Chicago Club.
RUESCH, ALVIN
See Chicago Club.
KOSECK, MILDRED
G. A. A., Glee Club, Bowling .
SCHUETT, HERMAN
Latin Club, Glee Club, Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club , Mixed Chorus.
KRISOR, BETTY
Latin Club, Bowling, G. A. A., Monitor's Club,
Newstaff, See Chicago Club, Tennis, Junior Prom
Committee, Ring and Pin Committee, Annual
Staff, Science Club.
SCHULTZ, TENA
Dramatics Club, Bowling , Glee Club, Junior Play
Cast, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee.
KRUPA, JOHN
Letterman's Club , Junior Prom Committee.
LINDSTROM, TED
French Club, Junior Play Cast, Newstaff, See
Chicago Club, Band, Junior Prom Committee ,
Annual Staff, Science Club.
MADSEN, MEREDITH
Dramatics Club, Latin Club, G. A. A., Junior Play
Cast, Senior Play Cast, Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee, Annual Staff,
Student Council, Family Night Program, Freshman-Sophomore Plays.
MARGALSKI , JOHN
See Chicago Club, Science Club.
[ 23 ]
SHIELDS, HARRIET
French Club , Glee Club, Monitor's Club , See
Chicago Club, Student Council.
THLIMMENOS , BETTE
Freshman-Sophomore Plays, Cheerleader, Dramatics Club, French Club, Glee Club, Golf,
Senior Play Cast, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom
Committee.
W EBER , NICHOLAS
Dramatics Club, Bowling, French Club, Glee Club,
Junior Play Cast, See Chicago Club , Science
Club.
W HITTINGTON, FRANK
Dramatics Club, Bowling , Latin Club , Glee Club ,
Golf, Jun ior Play Cast , See Chicago Club.
D. A.
�DETER MINAT O
♦
♦
•
♦
•
•
•
DOROTHY AGNEW is going to start life's path with a year of work in her Dad's
office. She hopes to attend Purdue later.
CHARLES AH RENS will report back at Nile hi for post-graduate work.
LEONARD AHRENS has set some college as his goal.
LORRAINE BAUMANN, we see, hopes ultimately to be someone's idea of a perfect
secretary.
ROBERT BAUMHARDT will take up a trade at one of Chicago's trade schools.
LOUISE BENEDICT'S next move will be enrollment in a nearby business college.
LORRAINE BERTONCINI still racks her brain about plans for the future.
WILLIAM BIEGERT steps into his father's shoes as soon as a diploma is handed him.
EMIL BIRKENHEIER will be able to fix up any electric socket and probably a lot more
when he finishes a course in electricity.
CHARLES CARROLL heads for either Northwestern or Illinois to study aeronautical
engineering.
VINCENT DUDICK has a deep, dark and secret passion for airplanes, and, after attending Armour Tech, may take up aviation.
ROBERT DUGUID plans to attend Lake Forest College. This summer you will find
him busily engaged on the Evanston Golf Course. But, whoa, there is his musical
ability to think about.
RICHARD EBY will continue into the greater things of life in some nearby university.
GRACE ENDRE is interested in comptometry.
ROBERT ENDRE may develop into a burly policeman after passing his examination.
ROBERT GEERDTS will draw himself up the ladder of fame as a commercial artist. May
return to Niles Township and continue study under Mr. Wilkins next Fall.
CHARLES GOHL. We wonder!
HAZEL GRIFFIN aspires to devote her life to shorthand hieroglyphics and typing
clatter.
MYRTLE GROSSE may, after dressmaking school, be the maker of famous people's
clothes.
ALVIN GUENTHER is deep in a quandary. He is blessed with a surplus of talents, and
doesn't know whether to pursue art or music.
ROY GUENTHER is going to let the future look out for itself.
PATRICIA HERD plans to go to college.
BERNARD HOHS has an eye on Bradley. Good luck, Bud.
GEORGE HORVATH hopes to find an employer looking for a bright young man.
That is all he asks right now.
THEODORE ISERMAN will go on to school to study air-conditioning.
MARGARET JORGENSEN is going to continue having fun while she attends a small
college.
[ 24 }
�The
Seniors
Plan
♦
♦
JEAN JUNIAC hopes to attend a specializing school either in Chicago or New York.
Designing is the subject Jean has chosen to study.
HARRY KETTER has no definite plans for the future.
[
ARDELLE KITTELSON plans to work a year before going on to business college.
MARILYN KLUESING will become one of North Park Junior College's fair coeds. Her
major will be home economics.
[
MILDRED KLUESING doesn't have any definite plans-or, maybe Cupid pierced her
heart?
BETTY KRISOR hasn't worried about her future yet. Hopes to travel this summer.
JOHN KRUPA doesn't know if he will continue school or not, but in the meantime
will be a bell hop or an elevator boy in a Chicago Club. Going up-p-p!
TED LINDSTROM plans to study engineering at the University of Illinois.
MEREDITH MADSEN, who is scientifically minded, hopes to attend college and further
her knowledge in the technical laboratory work.
JOHN MARGALSKI will probably work hard in one of Niles business stores before
further schooling. Electrical engineering will be his field.
RUTH MITTELSTAEDT is going to make a cute secretary.
URSULA MOCKSCH after covering every inch of New York's World Fair will take
to the white cap and uniform of a nurse.
KATHERINE MURRAY will juggle figures galore in her bookkeeping and clerical work
after business school.
[
KATHERINE NEUMANN doesn't know where or when yet, but she will go into nurse's
training. Maybe a second Florence Nightingale.
MILTON REMKE will light up the town through the neon sign business he has already
started. This will help pay his way through North Park College and Illinois Medical.
ALVIN RUESCH reports he hopes to help Uncle Sam get the mail through as a Post
Office employee.
HERMAN SCHUETT says he will return to Nilehi for a postgraduate course.
he likes the new building.
Guess
TENA SCHULTZ wants to become a comptometrist. She will attend Gregg College
for the proper instruction.
HARRIET SHIELDS will look over New York City this summer as well as the World's
Fair. Later she will go into nurse's training.
BETTE THLIMMENOS is going to represent Niles Township at either the Art Institute
or the Academy of Fine Arts in Chicago. Bette will continue her fine art work in
fashion and dress designing.
NICHOLAS WEBER hopes to fly through the air with the greatest of ease as a commercial pilot. Happy Landings.
[ 25 )
�COUNT ERPOI NT----- ----
�s
T
A
G
E
C
L
u
B
R
0
0
M
A
N
D
F
I
E
L
D
•
•
�BATONS, BARS, AND BEATS
Probably no department of the school suffered such inadequacy of facilities while in Lincoln School as did the
department of instrumental music.
A beautiful new music room, new instruments, and workable rehearsal schedules have resulted in excellent advancement.
Director, Mr. Collins.
J
ORCHESTRA MEMBERS
G. Arndt, P. Bugera, R. Buthman, R. Carl, D. Cotanche, M. Dahm, B.
Domas, R. Duguid, J. Ellis, R. Fisher, W. Flagg, A. Guenther, D. Gutman,
R. Harms, W. Heidtke, B. Hohs, A. Johantgen, V. Kadlac, H. Kiehm,
W. Lauth, D. Mueller, E. Muto, D. Nordmark, I. Pawlowski, G. Proesel,
V. Reuter, S. Schaefer, J. Shervington, M. Throop, R. Throop, I. Turski,
E. Westerlund, R. Wilson, C. Whittington, N. Whitworth.
BAND MEMBERS
M. Becker,
Flannagan,
V. Kadlac,
Nordmark,
R. Throop,
C. Blaumeuser, R. Carl, B. Domas,
A. Guenther, D. Gutman, R. Harms,
H. Kiehm, W. Lauth, H. Maier, R.
V. Reuter, H. Silicani, S. Schaefer,
E. Westerlund, C. Whittington, N.
R. Duguid, J. Ellis, W.
B. Hohs, A. Johantgen,
Moore, D. Mueller, D.
D. Smyser, M. Throop,
Whitworth, R. Wilson.
J
�POWD ER, PAINT , ANU PROP S
GROWING PAINS
A delightful three-act comedy, "Growing Pains", was the initial production of the
Dramatics Department for presentation in the new Community Theater.
The play, which was offered on the successive evenings of April 27th and 28th,
presented the predicament of the Mclntyres who see their young boy and girl tossing
about in the pandemonium of adolescence. They give frantic directions for steering
the turbulent course of youth-advice which the egocentric youngsters blithely ignore,
of course.
This is the second year that the Senior class has sponsored an all-school production.
�DOWNS AND DRIBBLES
ON THE GRIDIRON
The Trojan Gridders completed the 1938 season with three victories and five defeats. "Beany" Field's shoulder injury and Orin Van
Cleve's ankle fracture added to the early setbacks. Next year's possibilities look promising despite the loss of four seniors: Dick Eby, "Goober"
Kennedy, "Chuck" Carroll, and Bud Dudick.
This year's most valuable player award went to Dick Eby, and his
name will be engraved on the Nilehi gold football. He was also presented
with a permanent trophy.
c.c.
ON THE MAPLE
Winning twelve out of fourteen encounters and holding second place
in the Northwest Conference, the Nilehi five completed its most successful cage season to date. The Trojan quintet was captained by the
versatile all-conference athlete, Dick Eby. Dick showed outstanding ability
on the hardwood for four years, and was selected by his teammates as
the most valuable player of the year.
Ed Boyk, leading conference scorer, compiled a season's total of
218 points.
Willard Baumann displayed exceptional scoring and offensive ability.
"Red" Williams, drafted from the lightweight squad in mid-season to fill
the gap at center, showed flashes of real ability. Bud Hohs and Bob
Harms alternated at the guard position. John Krupa, "Chuck" Carroll,
"Beany" Field and Duane Ford formed a battery of high powered reserves.
T. L.
THE SCOREBOARD
FOOTBALL
BASKETBALL
Dec.
Dec.
Dec.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
*Mar.
*Mar.
2
9
16
13
20
27
3
10
17
18
24
2
3
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
27
31
29
44
35
46
49
48
48
41
43
48
25
Leyden 29
Arlington 18
Barrington 21
Lake Forest 25
Leyden 26
Libertyville 35
Barrington 26
Bensenville 40
Lake Forest 28
Antioch 29
Alumni 33
Highland Park 43
New Trier 37
*Waukegan Regional Tournament
Sept. 24
Nilehi 19
Evanston 0
Sept. 30
Nilehi 6
Lake Forest 12
Oct. 8
Nilehi 12
Nilehi 6
Warren 25
Oct. 21
Nilehi 7
Arlington 26
Oct. 28
Nilehi 0
Grant 6
Nov. 4
Nilehi 6
Libertyville 19
Nov. 10
Nilehi 25
Leyden 0
J
Barrington 6
Oct. 15
J
J
�[ 31 ]
�GALLIVANTIN' GALS
G. A. A.
In and about the school, the Girls' Athletic Association strives to promote good
sportsmanship and superior athletics. With these ideals in mind, the organization sponsors such activities as bowling, golfing, hiking, horseback riding, swimming, and participation in a variety of social activities.
A charter membership of seventy-five girls has grown to over a total of one hundred twenty-five members in, this, its second year of organized existence.
A. J.
IT TAKES A LEVEL HEAD TO WIN
A LEVEL HAND A LEVEL EYE
BUT SOMETIMES
EVEN WHEN YOU TRY YOUR LEVEL BEST
THINGS GO AWRY
YOU DROP THE BALL YOU MISS YOUR AIM
YOU SLIP A COG AND QUEER A GAME
THEN COMES THE TEST
DON'T MAKE EXCUSE; DON'T CRUMPLE
STAND UP IN YOUR SHOES: REMEMBER
IN A CERTAIN SENSE
IT TAKES A LEVEL HEAD TO LOSE!
(From the G. A. A. Handbook)
EXECUTIVE
BOARD
W. Flagg
M. Throop
A. Carroll
G. Endre
D. Anderson
Director:
Miss Schaefer
S. Greiner
A. Jurasitz
P. Braeseke
[ 32}
�NILEHI NOMADS
Wandering nomads are the members of the See Chicago Club,
now boasting an enrollment of over one hundred. Their purpose:-not
just to roam, but to acquire a knowledge of the interesting points in
the industrial and the cultural life of Chicago.
Maxwell Street, with all the merchandise at sliding prices, proved
an amusing variation in the school routine. The county courts, the jail,
and the dog-pound showed the guests what goes on in the realm of
the law. Sweetmeats held the attention of the visitors on the Mars
Candy Company trip, which was taken chiefly to see an example of
local industry. An opera trip gave the boys an opportunity to don dress
suits; but, for some strange reason, no boy appeared in "soup and fish."
On Junior-Senior day the juniors went to the Field Museum, the
Planetarium, and the History Institute, where Mrs. Thorne's carefully
furnished miniature rooms of various periods attracted the interest of
both girls and boys. Seniors journeyed south to the region of the Stockyards, where they learned about meat-packing, and in the afternoon
stopped at the more inviting Rosenwald Museum of Science and Industry.
Most of the students experimented in the Whispering Gallery, where the
faintest whisper carries from one end of a room to the other.
The active year of the See Chicago Club was closed with a trip
to Springfield where the General Assembly was visited. Lincoln's home
and resting place, and New Salem were interesting side trips that finished
a perfect day.
Members are anticipating next year's program which will include a
tour to Washington, D. C.
M. D.
[ 33 ]
�MEETINGS, MOTIONS, AND MINUTES
NEWSTAFF
The pulse of Nilehi beats through the inky arteries and throbs in the whirling presses of the
bi-weekly "Nilehi News".
Under the supervision of Mr. Cotanche, the newstaff compiles, composes, and edits the news
spreads appearing in The News.
Dinners followed by talks on journalism have helped fill the year's social calendar, while a visit
to the Chicago Tribune Plant, through the courtesy of THE NEWS, proved to be the outstanding event
of the year.
Filler, ear, pix, banner, morgue , deadline, slug, and kill-these are now part and parcel of the
A. J.
vocabularies of the staff members.
STANDING: W. Lauth, M. Jorgensen, A. Jurasitz, C. Carroll, M. Dahm, R. Mittelstaedt, T. Lindstrom,
S. Greiner. SEATED: L. Bertoncini, M. Krajchovich, B. Krisor, G. Endre, M. Nordby, D. Anderson .
LE CERCLE FRANCAIS
The aims of this new club are two-fold and to the point: to become better acquainted with the
customs of the French people; and, to provide more opportunity to practice speaking in French.
Miss Marjorie Ronalds is the sponsor.
Retiring officers are: Robert Shure, Le President; Betty Kelly, La Vice-Presidente; Virginia Mehren ,
and Robert Troop, Les Secretaires; Martha Krajchovich, and John Nelson, Les Tresoriers.
STANDING, LAST ROW: J. Juniac, B. Meuer, M. Riser, I. Turski, K. Murray, J. Nelson, B. Glatz,
M. Nordby, J. Comstock, R. Throop, E. Jorgensen, E. Westerlund, D. Jacobs, J. Birong, E. Garner.
STANDING, FIRST ROW: A. Bonaguro, B. Thlimmenos, E. Celmer, I. Swanson, W. Flagg, Supervisor;
Miss M. Ronalds, J. Leclercq, V. Kadlec, E. Pearson. SEATED: V. Baity, M. Kluesing, L. Bertoncini,
B. Williams, M. Krajchovich, V. Mehren, B. Kelly, R. Shure, R. Duguid, N. J. Van Wormer, W. O'Connell.
LATIN CLUB
"Ad astra per aspera."
Pledged to pass on the torch of classical knowledge, the Latin Club members demonstrate the
relation of ancient Latin to the everyday affairs of today.
The officers elected are as follows:
Counsels, or chairmen: Phyllis Schlotterbeck, and Herman Schuett. Quaestors, or secretary and
treasurer: Ruby Bowser, and Phyllis Braeske. Aedile, or entertainment chairman: Edith Luxem.
REAR: H. Schuett, C. Lindhoy, E. Snyder, E. Luxem, R. Bowser, C. Nelson, Director: Miss M. Ronalds.
THIRD ROW: G. Becker, G. Regan, M. L. Shilling, J. Shervington, M. Winger, N. Delfino, P. Schlotterbeck, R. Balfour, W. Stevens. SECOND ROW: G. Siemsen, H. Shields, R. Fisher, D. Kranz, P. Braeseke ,
G. Good, P. Anderson, M. Becker, H. Krisor, V. Baptist, S. Rizzo. FIRST ROW: J. Huemmer, D. Gehrs,
H. Miller, D. Cecconi, G. Bartz, L. Baumhardt, S. Greiner.
GERMAN CLUB
If one happens to meet a group of enthusiastic young Klassenkameraden in Old Heidelberg, or the
Kino, it will most likely be the German Club of Nilehi. To be a member, one must belong to the
adva need German Class.
These up and coming socialites meet and plan such adventures for the purpose of finding out
how their customs and dress compare with the Germans of yesteryear. Great pleasure is found in
putting their classroom German to use by talking to waiters in the restaurants which they visit.
Gruesse von der deutschen Klasse.
LEFT TO RIGHT AROUND TABLE: H. Hynes, R. Carl, G. Horvath, A. Mayer, J. Hegarty, M. Hermes ,
D. Gutman, E. Harmes, R. Krueger, J. Winklhofer, U. Mocksch, J. Campbell, G. Kartheau, A. Rogers,
T. Iserman, R. Harms, B. Kristof, A. Jurasitz, S. Greiner, R. Campbell, E. Boyk, R. Eby. STANDING:
K. Neumann, Director: Miss Schaefer.
[ 34 ]
��STUDENT FA CULTY FORUM
Hear ye! Hear ye! The Student Faculty Forum of the Niles Township High School
will now come to order!
With these words, and a whack of the gavel, this new organization takes up business at hand at its weekly meetings. The group is composed of one representative
from each home room, and several f acuity members. It meets to deliberate on problems of school and campus, to formulate suggestions for improvement, and, to engineer procedure for adoption of recommended action. Sponsor: Mr. Benette.
REAR: S. Rizzo, Mr. Flagg, Director ; Mr. Benette, Miss Green, Mr. Cotanche , R. Podraza. SECOND
ROW: Miss M. Ronalds, B. Hegarty, D. Petty , P. Braeseke. FIRST ROW : K. Nelson , L. Baumann, S.
Dilg , N. Asmussen, R. Duguid, H. Hynes, D. Anderson , M. Throop.
P. B.
MONITORS CLUB
"May I see your pass?" is the query most frequently heard from members of the
Monitors Club. Just as Mercury of old was messenger to the Gods, these versatile
persons carry the dispatches of administration and teachers. The services rendered
by the members make them greatly appreciated as adjuncts to the office staff.
REAR: S. Schaefer, A. Bonaguro, D. Kranz, S. Dilg , P. Braeseke, L. Meyer, E. Celmer, M. Hogarty,
L. Bertoncini , G. Moorad , F. Cervenka . FIRST ROW: J. Jones, C. Lindhoy, J. Winklhofer, A. Stachon ,
M. Nordby, M. Madsen , H. Schuett, E. Luxem , K. Sutter , V. Pearson , K. Murray, A. Brauch, W. Struck.
LEFT STAIRS: Supervisor: Miss Ross, B. Kriser, H. Shields, A. Jurasitz, J. Leclercq . RIGHT STAIRS:
M. Jorgensen, D. Anderson , M . Hermes, B. Thlimmenos, M. Desmond.
P. B.
[ 36 ]
�CHEERLEA DERS
Orange and blue! Roaring crowds! Wild applause! Here come the Nilehi cheerleaders. In victory and in defeat, these well-drilled pep-rousers have steadfastly helped
to build a school spirit that makes every student a keen Trojan sports fan. Sponsor:
Miss Schaefer.
P. B.
CHEERLEADERS
LEFT TO RIGHT: M. Throop, A. Carroll, H. Hynes, P. Braeseke, P. Reiland.
LEFT TO RIGHT: H. Schuett, V. Kadlec, E. Herman, S. Greiner, H. Hynes.
[37
J
�PITCH PIPE PARADE
Mezzo sopranos, agitated altos, lyric tenors, and
basso profundos join to set the atmosphere of room
IO I vibrating to lovely lullabies, briny sea chanties
and the traditional ballads. This year the freshmen
and sophomores form an independent glee club
while the juniors and seniors strive to set the musical
pace. Improved facilities and adequate time help to
keep the glee clubs among the most popular organizations at Nilehi.
G. A.
ADVANCED GIRLS' GLEE CLUB
REAR: V. Nelson, M. Dahm, K. Viani, M. Kluesing, R. Einhaus,
M. Loutsch, K. Murray, I. Turski, M. Jorgensen, B. Kristof, P.
Herd, V. Baity. THIRD ROW: L. Meyer, L. Bertoncini, E. Gohl,
G. Brock, R. Mittelstaedt, L. Bartz, D. Gehrs, A. Bonaguro, G.
Moorad. SECOND ROW: R. Werdell, M. Kluesing, D. Van
Cleave, M. Hermes, M. Nordby, M. Kalmes, L. Krueger, A. Kittelson, M. Winger. FIRST ROW: J. Campbell, T. Schultz, E. Snyder,
F. Dolan, G. Regan, G. Endre, G. Siemsen, B. Thlimmenos, L.
Lange.
ADVANCED BOYS' GLEE CLUB
REAR: H. Maier, J. Birong, R. Shure, R. Harms, W. O'Connell,
R. Endre, W. Brunke, R. Noesen, D. Ford, J. Losand, W. Baumann.
MIDDLE: R. Guenther, B. Hohs, J. Margalski, L. Ahrens, W.
Strange, E. Boyk, G. Razkow, E. Garner, R. Eby, I. Paroubek.
FRONT: J. Kelly, B. Glatz, A. Brauch, B. Throop, C. Ahrens, R.
Schoenberger, C. Carroll, G. Arndt, J. Kennedy.
FRESH-SOPH GIRLS' GLEE CLUB
REAR: M. Heiniger, D. Kranz, G. Bartz, H. Miller, P. Reiland ,
J. Inman, W. Dudick, M. Sesterhenn, P. Bailey, W. Flagg, A.
Thlimmenos, M. Dolon, M. Hohs, E. Konowich, M. Cote, A.
Bertoncini. THIRD ROW: K. Sutter, E. Luxem, J. Brei, S. Harms,
A. Stachon, L. Meidtke, V. Pearson, M. Boyd, J. Berg, M. Throop,
H. Schuett, H. Van Kampen, M. Curtis, I. Pawlowski, W. Wojtkiewicz, J. Shervington, R. Fisher. SECOND ROW: L. Baptist,
J. Florus, M. Green, C. Thomas, D. Nelson, G. Dahm, I. Betlinski,
A. Weber, L. Becker, M. Risinger, L. Betlinski, E. Sidlo, 0. Krajchovich, D. Nordmark, M. McKeever. FIRST ROW: M. Hegarty,
B. Meuer, E. Herman, P. Braeseke, A. Carroll, J. Pike, R. Buthman, L. Baumhardt, J. Huemmer, Director: Miss Klaus.
FRESH-SOPH BOYS' GLEE CLUB
THIRD ROW: R. Krier, M. Nosal, C. Clark, F. Keegan, C. Febrow,
H. Harrington, D. Smyser, C. Koller, R. Sidlow, W. Schnur, C.
Whittington, W. Struck, D. Baumann, D. Nelson, E. Krupa, A.
Grover, P. Perlman, R. Krier. SECOND ROW: E. Gatzke, M.
Becker, J. Heiniger, P. Mikota, R. Flynn, S. Rizzo, W. King, H.
Baumann, E. Witte, R. Edwards, J. Dechambre, E. Springer, H.
Dahm, H. Anderson, T. Lindstrom. FIRST ROW: G. Smith,
H. Kiehm, E. Breitenbach, J. Fisher, B. Raimer, C. Lindhoy, W.
Ross, R. Freres, B. Jarrett, R. Reiland, E. Westerlund, S. Schuett,
E. Miner. FRONT: Director: Miss Klaus, R. Wilson.
[ 38]
�[ 39 ]
�PROGR AMME
DEAR DIARY:
Sept. 6-School opens.
Once again I dust off my brains {and a few chairs)
and work out my sentence of hard { 7) labor.
Sept. 23-See Chicago Club trip to Post Office.
I don't see how our letters ever find their way out of
that mad rush.
Sept. 24-Evanston vs. Nilehi. {Football)
19 to 0! Nilehi gloats! What happened to our
cheering section?
Sept. 30-Lake Forest vs. Nilehi. {Football)
The first loss of the season, but we still have time to
make a comeback. Maybe the sun was in somebody's
eyes.
Oct. 4-Assembly.
P's and Q's of hall traffic aired by teachers. Awful
dry!
Oct. 8-Barrington vs. Nilehi. {Football)
Packed the bus full and went to Barrington. Came
home cheering! We won-12 to 6.
Oct. 12-Holiday.
Thanks Columbus! G. A. A. sponsored splash party.
Oct. 15-Warren vs. Nilehi. (Football)
I hate to write this. We lost 26 to 6.
Oct. 21-Arlington vs. Nilehi. (Football)
"Beanie's" broken collar bone slowed us up and
caused our downfall, although I think somebody forgot his rabbit's foot. Score: 26 to 7.
Oct. 21-Football Dance.
Our traditional Football Dance. Oh! Could those
huskies truck!
Oct. 28-Grant vs. Nilehi. (Football)
The streak of bad luck is still with us. We lost
6 to 0.
Oct. 31-Holiday.
Halloween! The Ghosts celebrated and so did we.
Nov. 2-See Chicago Club trip to "Blossom Time."
The name of the operetta didn 't tie in with our
gloomy fall weather.
Nov. 4-Libertyville vs. Nilehi. {Football)
The boys can't seem to find their stride. Score:
19 to 6.
Nov. 5-See Chicago Club trip to the Opera .
"Lucia di Lammermoor" with Lily Pons.
Nov. I I-Holiday.
Time off to watch the stars and stripes go by.
Nov. 18-G. A. A. Party.
G. A. A. girls disguised as tykes and toddlers enjoyed themselves by engaging in childish amusements.
Nov. 24, 25-Holidays.
Time in which to jam our brains in preparation for
the period tests and also in which to eat turkey.
Nov. 25-See Chicago Club trip to Opera.
"Madame Butterfly." I wonder if I just don't like
operas?
Nov. 30-G. A. A. sponsored Splash Party.
Dec. 2-Leyden vs. Nilehi. {Basketball)
Freak game! Even though we lost it we received a
letter from the head of the Conference commending
our sportsmanship because the tying point was in the
basket and we acknowledged having heard the bell.
Leyden 29; Nilehi 27.
Dec. 3-See Chicago Club trip to County Jail.
all decided not to break the laws because a jail
1s decidedly not the pleasantest place to reside. Some
of the inmates didn't seem to mind, however.
Dec. 9-Arlington vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
A victory! Hurrah! I hope the boys keep us happy
by repeating this score often. Arlington 18; Nilehi 31.
Dec. IO-Family Nite Dance.
Program, play, people. Papas and Mammas came too!
Dec. I I-See Chicago Club trip to Maxwell Street.
I never saw such a place. We all had fun bargaining
with the storekeepers.
Dec. 16-Barrington vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
I knew they could do it! What a team! Score:
Nilehi 29 ; Barrington 21.
Dec. 17-Alumni Dance.
Alumni all rushed the Freshmen girls. My! My!
Dec. 22-Christmas Vacation.
Three days to do my Christmas shopping and eight
days to enjoy my gifts, but I don't think it was long
enough.
·
Jan. 3-School reopens.
Back to my studies. Heavy is man 's lot in this vale
of tears.
Jan. 13-Lake Forest vs. Nilehi. {Basketball)
The Nilehi Hot Five won this battle from the Lake
Forest team to the tune of 44 to 25.
Jan. 18-G. A. A. Swim Party.
The girls threw a party and everyone came. The boys
appeared just for one reason-to see our beautiful
girls in bathing suits.
We
�The
Nile hi
Log
Jan. 20-Leyden vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
We're at it again! You just can't beat this Trojan
team. I overhead the coach from Leyden say that it
gave him the creeps just to see "Red" Williams come
into the game. By the way-Score: 35 to 26.
Jan. 23, 24, 25-Semester Exams.
I didn't think I could forget so much in one short
semester.
Jan. 26-Holiday.
Time off to recuperate. From what?-just look back
at the 23, 24, and 25.
Jan. 27-Holiday-Libertyville vs. Nilehi.
Ditto in regard to respite from school-but, say, have
we a powerful team! Another victory. Miss Schaefer's
white sweater and Mr. Ike's special outfit must have
held up the team's spirit.
Feb. 3-Barrington vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
Just as we expected. This winning streak is lots of
fun. Score: 49 to 26.
Feb. 4-Snowball Dance.
The Snowball fight and the punch were the main attractions. Sophomores did a good job of sponsoring
dance.
Feb. 10-Bensenville vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
Oh, did we whitewash those Bensenville cagers. Score:
48 to 40.
Feb. 17-Lake Forest vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
Dedication of the gym and the first game there.
Largest crowd in the history of the school. We won:
48 to 28. Oh! what cheering.
Feb .. 18-Antioch vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
Our team can't be beaten. Score: 41 to 29.
Feb. 22-Holiday.
It's a nice thought that someone chopped down a
cherry tree.
Feb. 24-Alumni vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
We certainly deflated their ego. Won-as usual43 to 33. I guess they're getting old! G. A. A. sponsored a dance for the Alumni after the game. Good
idea-lots of fun.
Mar 2.-Regional basketball tournament at Waukegan.
Triumphed over Highland Park 48 to 43. The big
crowd helped, no doubt.
Mar. 3-Tournament again.
New Trier beat us 37 to 35. The team was awfully
tired. The cheering section came home in tears.
of
19 3 8
19 3 9
Mar. 4-See Chicago Club trip.
The Mars Candy Company furnished us with material
for our sweet tooth.
Mar. 24-Junior-Senior Assembly.
John S. Sloan demonstrated the oddities of liquid
air. Very interesting, although I didn't know what to
expect next.
April 15-Spring Frolic.
Freshmen did a fine job of sponsoring this dance.
Music by the Aristocrats.
April lb-Dedication.
Interesting program. A flag was presented by the
American Legion Posts of Niles Center and Morton
Grove. A framed copy of the Constitution was presented by the Niles Center Auxiliary of the American
Legion.
I never saw such excitement in all my life. It really
was a grand success.
May I-Spring Vacation begins.
What a relief. The beautiful weather made school
work all the more uninviting.
May 3-See Chicago Club trip to Springfield.
After seeing the General Assembly in action maybe
some of our number would like to go into politics.
May 8-School reopens.
It's not so bad if you consider the fact that June is
not very far off.
May 12-Entertainment-R. Hoogerhyde.
What else is there to say?
May 30-Holiday.
Decoration day-time off to honor soldiers. Nice
parades.
June 2-Junior Prom.
The event of the year. Formals and flowers in great
prominence.
June 9-Senior exams.
Sometimes it's nice to be a senior-you get all exams
in one day.
June 12, 13, 14-Final exams.
Days of reckoning of the less fortunate under-classmen. Good luck to you!
June 15-Commencement.
Grand affair-caps and gowns were awfully warm.
Long speeches very impressive. I hope these diplomas
do some good.
'Nough said-M. Dahm, B. Krisor, M. Madsen, Inc.
���J
l
..
T
I
II
I
I/
I
'
'
I
II
'
V
and
only one realhigh school so we sing
I
I
.
I
n
I
t\
..
.......
-
I
I
I
I
I
I
.
I
I
I
a- new
I
I
I
I
7
I
.,
I
I
..,.
I
I
I
~
--I
I
.
'
I
.•
-
I
~II I/
If
I
.
Gold
you
I
1,
I
.,
I
I/
I
I
I
I/
I
l
I
-
I
l
I
I
and Blue
I
love
we
.
I
I
-
I
I
I
I
l
+
<
I
.
l
I
1
I
I
I 1
I
I
V
I
I
I
I
I
I
;
,
;
--,.-i
-
�DICK EBY: ACE ATHLETE
FOOTBALL CAPTAl N _____________________________ _
_________________________________ TWO YEARS: 1937-1938
BASKETBALL CAPTAl N _____ _ _
___ __________________________________________________ TWO YEARS: 1938-1939
VOTED MOST VALUABLE FOOTBALL PLA YER
ONE YEAR: 1938
VOTED MOST VALUABLE BASKETBALL PLAYER
TWO YEARS: 1938-1939
THE FIRST AND ONLY TROJAN TO EARN TWELVE MAJOR LETTERS
WILL THIS RECORD EVER BE EXCELLED AT NILEHI?
[ 45 ]
�FOUND IN THE VACUUM SWEEPER
I DON'T BELIEVE IT!
SEEN AND HEARD
Hazel (Giggles) Griffin with a growl
Mr. Harold (Shiek) Isaacson with his hair
mussed up . . . Bud Fawcett in a hurry . . .
Pat Herd without an escort . . . Virginia
Mehren dancing with Corky Harrington .••
Alvin Guenther without "swing" on the brain
. . . A school play minus Will Stevens . . .
Allan Brauch in Clerical Garb . . . Pat Reiland with the gout . . . (Irish?) Kenneth
Shrambeck without his green sweater . • •
"Benny" Shure with a real shirt on ... Harry
Ketter editing an "Advice to the Lovelorn"
column . . . Margaret Dahm's folks receiving
a failure report . . . Winklhofer with a
"Heine" . . . Roy Gallipo playing on the
House of David sandlot team . . . Burton
Glatz with laryngitis ... Roland Moore doing
a ballet dance on an Evanston golf course
green.
A sign posted in the study hall on St.
Patrick's Day read: "Freshmen, in case of
fire, don't run. Green things won't burn!"
Mr. Flagg on seeing this immediately
screamed, "Take it down! They might take it
seriously!"
REMEMBER WAY BACK WHEN
We used to get out of school at one
o'clock?
It was a simple matter to "ditch" school?
We couldn't open a locker without killing
a few freshmen?
You could walk from one end of the school
to the other without getting sore feet?
The kindergarten serenaded us every morning during "Problems"?
The bells were never out of order?
The swimming pool was just a vague dream
{it still is, April I I, 1939)?
DEFINITIONS
BOARD OF EDUCATION . . . that which
most of us are by June.
DANCE . . . that which you go to so you
may.
ATTENTION . . . that which Laura Ross
hopes to get when she says "please."
GONG . . . that by which you are saved
just as the teacher is giving you the •••
PICK HERE:
Shirley Dilg ________________ The Soldier's Sweetheart
Josephine Murray ____________________________ _ Delilah
___
Helen Miller __________ _
___________________________ Daisy Mae
Kate Neumann __________________________________ Cleopatra
Chris Lindhoy _ ____ _ _
_ ___ ______________ _ _ Me and My
____ ___
Annette Carroll ______ _
_________ _ _
___ ___________________ Ju no
Marie Nordby ____________________________ The Girlfriend
Ardelle Kittelson __________________________________ Maggie
"Ginger" Kadlec ____________________ Carole Lombard
NILEHI MUSIC COUNTER
"She's a Latin from Manhattan"
Miss M. Ronalds
"Shortnin' Bread"
Miss Line
"Red Sails in the Sunset"
Mr. Wilkins
"Marie"
Carol Lee Rouse
Diana
a
Louise Benedict -------------------------- -·------------Juliet
Dorothy Ag new ----··---------------------·-·-- Evangeline
MATCH HERE:
Willard Baumann The
Hunter
Vincent Dudick _Romeo
Wallace Brunke ----··-·--·····--------·----------Sampson
Roy Guenther . ---------····--------·-·-·--------·--·-Jiggs
Bud Lauth ______ ·----------·-------------------··· Clark Gable
Miss Green
"Blow, Gabriel, Blow!"
Mr. Collins
"In My Little Red Notebook"
Miss Bernhart
"You're a Sweet Little Headache"
Miss Myers
"Without My Walking Stick"
Miss Harbert
"Empty Saddles"
Miss Johnson
"Let's Call the Whole Thing Off!"
Miss Lumpp
"The Scene Changes"
Mrs. Esch
"When Mother Nature Sings Her Lullaby"
Mr. Benette
"The Kid in the Three-cornered Pants"
Mr. Galitz
"Tain't Right!"
Kenneth Kellen
John Krupa ·-··------·--·-----· _____________________ Anthony
Mr. Ohlson
"Study in Brown"
Miss Klaus
"I don't care."
Mr. Isaacson
"Bend Down Sister!"
Miss Schaefer
"Sing You Sinners!"
Miss Klaus
"Deep In A Dream"
Miss L. Ronalds
"Small Fry"
H. R. Ohlson
"Take a scattered seating arrangement."
Mr. Flagg
Bud Hohs _ ------------------····-------···------··----Gabriel
Glenn Lenzen
The Soldier
Harold Hynes ____________________________________ L'il Abner
John Jon es ---··--------------------- Shadow
Armin Mayer
Fritz Parou bek
Bill O'Connell..
Jack Kelly
The
Whirling Dervishes
Roger Schoen berger -------------·----------···---Ju pit er
COPYRIGHT NO. 1234-4321
"Goober" Kennedy
"Oh boy! Is she a honey!"
Ted Lindstrom
"Now down in Granville. . "
Chuck Carroll
"I guess I'll get a Model A."
Lennie
"I'm
Harold
"It's
Ahrens
going to be a bachelor!"
Riske
a Betsy Lu-Lu.''
Mr. Lohrman
"You're supposed to be studying."
Miss Green
"Time-."
"01' King Cole"
No, thanks-no coffee and no teaJust water and milk for me;
Eight glasses of it I must consume
If an "N" girl I'm to be.
Sorry! no, thanks-no sweets for me today.
Less "swing"-more out-door play,
Eight hours of sleep for eight long weeks
May bring their sighs;
But oh, the prize
Is an "N" from the G. A. A.!
MATCHING TEST
Mr. Cotanche
"Little Sir Echo"
Miss Ross
SOCIAL
A goldfish gulping contest will be held on
the school lawn next Friday. For entries see
Mr. Benette. Favorites are Stanley Widinski,
Marie Throop, and "Goober" Kennedy.
Carol Lee Rouse
"Have you heard about Herman?"
Mr. Roach
"Still please-still one, still two, still three,
thank you."
Allan Brauch
"Gimme a fur instance."
Paul Mikota
"Whatsa matter baby?"
Laura Ross
"That is all."
[
46 ]
��]
YEARBOOK STAFF
Left to right around table: T. Lindstrom, G. Arndt,
J. Juniac, B. Krisor, M. Madsen, M. Dahm, D. AnStanding: Supervisor: Mr.
derson, P. Braeseke.
Ohlson, C. Carroll, A. Jurasitz. Cover Design-Alvin
Guenther.
�PLASTIC BINDING CORP.
U S Pat. o.
28
· 732 Sherman St.
Ch1cago
1983.18.4 A
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections 1939
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1939
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1939
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs. No publication information.
Scanning information: Epson Perfection V600 Photo; 400 dpi, 24-bit color scan; Master TIFF files created for individual pages, cropped from original scans using Adobe Photoshop Elements; PDF/A, PDF and reduced-size PDFs created from master files and OCR using Adobe Acrobat Pro DC; Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1939
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1938-1939
1930s (1930-1939)
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1939
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Original yearbook in the collection of Skokie Historical Society, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
52 pages
Date Modified
Date on which the resource was changed.
1/29/2019 [scan date]
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1930s (1930-1939)
1938
1938-1939 school year
1939
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d595e32c1f28dda6189094b8589f6726.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=vtwZDyXKiLpuHrxpVYFRsaqTwx4k2gepqeO1At80NLeEw8HzaCT3aOp6if2ScpUvoDNYh7VjhDoghBbhHBSvKotOsXZF3MwvvMCRl-3frD2Gyj1BzTtkFdZjMz0vmS09vFau9V3rOY1poYKAOowBI8V3UYc2deUzNCWWAWLpSI8mv5EKRFco2q3sVgszwuqPQewe3b0rgFq1KAoA2rvv1-4CFx4x8boNHFXdPyX7Foc81CA6WYCjPKivZBwtU7gctkBhLJlFF3WAKY5KBHFjorD7sL8cDySA6F%7EiME-mXovybSi2F1%7EVgLlYcLpr9y%7EhbdNQw-73WlvuLwveAixwPA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e80364fda8677ce21034d51d06fb583a
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�~E3E3E3E3E3E3SE3E3E3E3EE!
i
m
m
m
Skokie Public Library
Skokie, lllinoi5
.............
Girt of
William W. Meyer1 Sr.
��•
•
•
There is nothing we can do to bring our war dead back and little we can
say to express O!lr feelings, but as a very small token of our deep gratitude
and respect we dedicate the 1946 Refl.ections to the sixteen boys from
Niles Township High School who gaYe their liYes that all the peoples of
the earth may some day frve together in peace, understanding, and security.
'
Glenn A. Arndt
Eugene Bailey
Born Octoher 30. 1922. )lilehi
graduate, 1940. Entered Army
Air Force, 1942; became bombardier. Killed at Lille, France,
on April 29, 1944.
Born February 11, 1926. Entered Nilehi, 1941: left in 1944
to j oin Army Air Corps; became tail gunner. Killed over
Japa n August 27, 1945.
Richard
J.
Barber
Ralph M. Becker
Born December 16, 1925. Entered N ilehi, 1941; joined Anny
Air Corps in 1944 ; became
radio mechanic. Killed as plane
crashed into his barracks at
S ioux Falls, South Dakota, December 8, 1944.
Born August 10, 1922. Nilehi
graduate, 1940. Entered Army
Air Corps, 1942: became pilot.
Killed dropping supplies over
Rhine, ~farch 24, 1945.
John L. Birong
Glenn Brock
Born July 19, 1922. Kilehi
graduate, 1940. Entered Kavy
Air Corps, 1943. Killed when
bomber crashed with him and
three other fliers at Lake City,
Florida, December 8, 1944.
Born July 25. 1924. Enrolled
Nilehi, 1940; joined Army Air
Corps. 1943; became electrician.
Died of scarlet fever at Fort
George Wright. \Vashington,
December 14, 1943.
Nicholas Glod
· John P. Hegarty
Born May 10, 1919. Attended
Niles. Served country as Army
Air Force test pilot in North
Africa and Italy. Killed in aircraft collision over Italy, May
30, 1944.
Born Juno 22, 1921. N ilehi
graduate, 1940. Entered Army
Infantry service, 1940. Killed
by machine gun fire in Luzon,
Philippine Islands, March 18,
1945.
Darrell F. Hoffman
Epke Taylor Ives
Born October 24, 1924. Nilehi
graduate, ] 943. Entered Army
Air Corps, 1943; became bombardier and navigator. K illed in
bomb load explosion over Formosa, May 18, 1945.
Born March 13, 1920. )Jilchi
graduate, 1938. Entered Army
Air Corps, 1941; became pilot
and flight officer. Killed over
Luzon, January 27, 1945.
Walter C. Lauth
El~er
Born December 18, 1921.
Nilehi graduate, 1940. Entered
Army Infantry service, 1942;
later commissioned at Officers
Candidate School, F ort Benning. Killed in action at Luzon,
February 28, 1945.
J. Mueller
Born March 16, 1920. Entered
)lilehi, 1937; went into United
Sta~ Cavalry, 1942. Killed in
crash of vehicle he was driving,
January 20, 1943.
Walter B. Rau
Alvin J. Ruesch
Born March 21, 1921. )Jilehi
graduate, 1938. lfotered Anny
Air Force; became bombardier.
Killed in crash on take-off in
Italy, August 15, 1944.
Born October 3, 1921. Nilehi
graduate, 1939. Entered Army
Infantry service, 1942. Killed
while engaged in street fighting
in Germany, April 17, 1945.
•
Richard C. Wasley
Norman
Born October 3, 1923. )lileh.i
graduate, 1941. Entered Marine
Corps, 1942 ; became fighter
pilot. K illed on mission off Okinawa, ~farch 24, 1945.
2
J.
Weis
Born ~farch 16, 1919. Nilehi
graduate. 1937. Entered Army
Air Corps, 1942; became dropmaster. Killed over Bastogne,
Belgium, December 23, 1944.
• t
I
.
�With ·The Armed Services ~;7 3/
ltarl W. Abb ink
Wayne E. Adams
Charles W. Ahrens
Leonard C. Ahrens
l.ealie Ahrens
John W. Aleckson
William Aleckson
Jack Allen
Tliomas M. Allen
Martin Alterini
Harley Anderson
John F. Anderson
fobn W. Anderson
Roher! R. Anderson
Jack Andresen
Robert G. Arnold
Ralph E. Cotanche
James Coursey
john H. Crawford
Henry Dahm
William Dahm
Gordon V. Dahm
Danny Dever
John T. Desmond
Mary G. Desmond
William R. Dickinson
Francis Didier
Warren R. Donarski
John Dinelli
Mario DinelJ i
John DiSalvo
Ben Domas
Carl Domas
Erwin J. Dombrowski
Vernon Drueke
Vincent W. Dudick
Robert Duguid III
Richard Eby
Robert Eicbelkraut
Jack Ellis
John F. Ellis
Robert Ellis
Nicholas Endre
Robert G. Endre
Harold 0 . Engebretson
Robert Engert
Robert H. Erickson
Walter Erler
Robert Evans
William Evans
Robert Farrell
Kermit Faust
Carl A. Febrow
Bernard A. Feldkamp
William Fiech
Eugene H. Field
Donald H. Fischer
Joseph G. Fisher
Rita J. Fisher
Robert K. Flynn
j ohn E. Forbes
Bradley Fredericks
John D . Frederickson
Richard V. Freres
Robert Freres
Robert J. Freres
Lloyd Friend
Frank M. Gabel
Jarvis Galford
Lester E. Galitz
Jay Gallas
Eugene F. Gamer
Edward J. Gatzke
George Geerdts
Robert Geerdts
R. B . Gerhardt
Bruce Gilford
Charles L. Gille
Robert Glatz
Richard Glauner
Charles Gockeohach
Warren C. Gockenbacb
Scott H. G regory
Hazel M. Griffin
Raymond P . Gross
William R. Grosse
Allen Grover Jr.
Alvin Guenther
Roy W. Guenther
Russel Hallberg
Kenneth L . Hampton
John Handler
Alvin C. Hannemann
Arthur W. Hannemann
Wayne Hansen
Edward J. Harms
LeRoy H. Harms
Robert L . Harms
John Harrer
Howard P. Harrington
William H . Harris
Richard Ha rtney
David Hawkinson
Richard Hawkinson
Edmund Heartstedt
Bart V. Hegarty
Peter Hegarty
Warren Heidtke
Werner Heidtke
Edward Heinz
Henry L. Heinz
Henry T. Heinz
Jerry A. Heinz
LeRoy He inz
Clyde H. Henning
John W. Henning
Michael J . Hermes
Paul M. Hermes
Eugene D . Hezner
Phillip J. Hoffman
Bernard j . Hobs
Raymond Hohs
Richard P . Hohs
Roy j. H ohs
James W. Holmes
Robert J. Holtman
Paul P. Hoppe 11
GeorjZ"e HorYatb
Robert F. Hoth
Thomas Howard
Kenneth J . Huels
Frank Robert Humburg
Carl F. Husscher
Fred Husscher
Ernest Husea
Harold Hynes
Theodore Iserman
D. L. Jacobs
Peter Jaeger
Earl Jarmuth
Mark A. Jenkins
Harry Jensen
Solon Jensen
Edward Jettman
Albert Johantgen
Alfred Johnson
Wilfred W. J ohnson
Howard H. Jbbnston
John E. J ones
William C. Jones
Leonard Jorgenson
John Ka lmes
William J. Keating
Edward 0. Keegan
Francis Keegan
Raymond Keegan
Roy C. Keegan
William G. Keiser
Kenneth F. Kellen
John R. Kelley
Stanley E. Kendall
Will iam Kenney
Richard W. Kerley
Robert B. Kirscht
John A. Kittredge
Alvin M. Kluesine
Alvin V. Kluesing
Byron J. Kluesing
Paul Koburi
George Kosak
James F. Kozak
George K rajcho•ich Jr.
Erman G. Kramer
Richard G. Kremer
Richard Krewer
LeRoy Krier
Ralph Krier
Robert Krier
Jack Kri stof
.l!:dward Krupa
John Krupa
Dwafo Kuhn
Grant L. Kuhn
LeRoy D. Kuhn
Rob.,rt W. Kuhn
An-'rew W. Kunkel
William D. Kunkel
Howard Langan
Edwin Lange
James W. Lannert
Eugene Lebbin
Charles Leibrandt
Glenn H. Lenzen
Horace J. Lindecker
Theodore I. Lindstrom
James R. Lloyd
Rayl'lond Lohmann
7700383
Donald L undberg
George Lutz
Thomas MacCleary
Daniel Mack
Henrv C. Maier
Willard Maler
Stanley Margalski
Richard E . Marundee
Alfred J . Massmann
Edward H. May
John P. May
Nicholas May
Henry Mayeda
Armin K. Mayer
Henry J. Meindl
George W. Messner
Robert Meyer
Samuel H. Meyer
William H. Meyer Jr.
Eleanor L . Myers
Paul Mikota
Lawreoce H. Miller
Leona rd Miller
Earl Mollohan
Jim Moore
Robert Moore
Ronald R. Moore Jr.
Roy D . Moore
Frank Morris
Donald D. Mueller
Edward Mueller
Harry J. Mueller
Herbert J. Mueller
Leo Mueller
Wilbert E. Mueller
Norris C. Mullendore
John R. Mutti
Ferdinand C. Nachbauer
Louis Nachbauer
Allan P. Nelson
Harold Nelson
John Nelson
Ralph T. Nelson
Richard V. Nelson
Theodore Nelson
Willian F. Nissen
Eugene Nitch
Raymond J. Nitch
Robert C. Noesen
Ernest Nordquist
Mathew Nosal
L. Nunemacher
Oliver J . Oakes
Thomas j . O ' Connell
Harol d Ohlson
Charl es Olsen
R. A. OrnbergJames G . Orphan
Ivan Paroubelt
Richard A. Paroubek
Robert Pasek
Edward H. Pearson
Edward K. Pearson
Keaneth Pearson
Robert Pearson
Joseph Pennacchia
Vernon R. Permer
Gordon Peschke
Ecward G. Peters
Gordon A. Peterson
Harry Peterson
William D. Peterson
Daniel H . Petty
Roland M. Piastrelli
Roland Poehlman
Edward Podalinski
Robert j . Podraza
J ack Price
Eugene Putnam
William E. Randquist
James Ransdell
James Ranson
James P. R asmussen
James A. R au
Eugene J. RaJkow
Carl W. Reed
john A . Reiland
Robert J . Reiland
Hunter L. Reynolds Jr.
Ernest J. Risinger
P.1!~
John
Rupert Roegner
Theodore L. Roess
Wilbert L. Rohde
Richard Rogers
Eugene J. Roman
John Roman
William C. Roman
Arthur Ross
Clarence Ros•
Edward C. Ruesch
Harold A. Ruesch
Richard E. Ruesch
Wayne V. Russell
Warren Runnfeldt
Harold A. Schewe
Arthur P. Schmidt
Ro~er P. Schoeneberger
Kenneth L.
Schrambeck
Herman E. Schuett
Wilburt Schubert
Earl Schultz
Me lvin Schultz
Raymond L. Schultz
Edward J. Sembach
William A. Shay
Robert B. Shure
Henry Silicani
Donald C. Smyser
Clifford Sorenson
Edward Springer
James G. Ste!ek
Edward A. Stelzer
Marshall S. Stevens
William J. Stevens
William L. Stielow
Willard Stockfisch
Thomas Stockenberg
Ned Stowe
George J. Struck
Wilbert F. Struck
Walter Strange
Donald F. Stuehler
Richard Sullivan
William Swanson
James Tagney
Richard L . Taylor
Edward Theobald
Harold Thiell
Harry Thill
Toni Thlimmenos
Evanne Thomas
Carolyn Throop
Robert S. Throop
Frank Thulstrup
Pat Todd
Harvey C. Tolzien
Roger Trimble
Charles 0. Troester
Zenon G. Turski
Charles Valkenaar
John B. Verlenden Jr.
James K. Vincent
David von Gillem
Gus Wagner
Robert R. Wareham
J. Russel Warner
Joseph J. Weber
R. J. Weber
R. M. Weber
Robert Wedel
Robert M.
Weiden miller
Howard P. Weldon
Howard E. Wertz
Paul L. Wertz jr.
Edwin G.
Westerlund, Jr.
James R. Whalen
Clifton R.
Whittington
Frank Whittington
Stanley Wid inski Jr.
Fred S . Wilcox
Charles Willi ams
James Winklehofer
Eugene R. Wise
Jack J. Wise
Irwin C . Witte
John Wuerth
3
f
�Mildred
E. Tess
P resident
Skokie
Peter Kluesing
Mack D. Falknor
Niles
Morton Grove
~o lhe
Board of Gducalion:
In this, the first Nilehi Reflections since .Y-E Day and
V-J D ay, we wish to express our sincere thanks for your
constant efforts to provide full educational opportunity at
Niles Township High School through the war years and to
provide for us the sound basis upon which we can build
Charles N. Miller
Lincolnwood
our achievement as citizens of a democracy in the difficult
years ahead.
Vve do this on behalf of the 1946 graduating class, the
general student body, an~ the faculty. Thanks for all you
have done to make Nilehi a school to which we are proud
to belong.
The Staff
•
Ivan Paroubek
Skokie
4
�/} m
-M
e:Mage
\
Superinfendenl
A. L. Biehn, A.B., A.M., Ph.D.
Since the close of the .school year of i 944-45, the world has witnessed
events of unprecedented importance to mankind in general and to high
school students in particular. The triumph of our fighting forces over the
foe in the Far East was paramount. It made possible the demobilization
of armies and navies, the reunion of families, and the reconversion to peace
time production. Our national debt is dwarfed by our debt of gratitude
to the gallant men and women who risked their lives that this nation might
endure, and is second only to the debt we owe to those who made the
supreme sacrifice.
The present is, a nd the future may be, beset with problems the solution
of which will require greater skill and ingenuity than that shown in the past
few years. Our task is to provide the ballast necessary to keep this na tion
at an even keel. High school boys and girls can ill afford to shirk their
responsibility.
A. L.
BIEHN,
Superinte ndent
5
f1
�George M. Adams
Albert W. H. Ashworth
Clifford W . Collins
English, Spanish
Geography, H istory
Band, Orchestra
B.S .•
A~ortlnve.stern
Uni1.rer.n.ty
A.B., Valparaiso U"iversily
B.Mus., Connecticut Nati.mat
Sc/ro()I (If Music
Marg ar et de Booy
~fathcmatics,
Junior Advi>er
B.S., N'orthweJter'' Univt'r.Jity;
.i\ f.A., Columbia University
Paul M . Eberhardt
Ruth B. E sch
Lester E. Galitz
Marie Green
English, Journalism
Dramatics, Radio, Head of
Department of D r amatics
and Speech
Mathematics
Business Training, Typing,
Head of Commerce
Depar tment
A.B., Un;versity of Michigan;
M ..A., Ohw State Unit•ersity
B.S., Bradley Polytechnic Jnstitule
B.S. and M.A., Northwestern
B.O., M.O .. Artist, Chicag()
Scho()I of E•·Pres.ion and
University
Dramatic Art
Grace G. Harbert
Florence B. Harri son
Dorothy H i nman H ind
Problems
General Science, Head d
Science Department
Mathematics, Latin,
Visual Aids
B.S., U11iv<•rsil)' of Illinois;
A1 .A., U11.1·vl!f's£ty of M innelota
6
B.S., S()uth Dakota College;
Ph.J.l!., Uni1.·crsit:l of Wuconsrn
A.B. and .'vf.A .. Unit•ersity of
Chicaou
Charles W. H ussey
Biology
A.B., Illinois C()l/ege;
M.S., u,.;,.rrsity (If lllir.ois
�Marvin H. Ihne
Ada Immel
Harold Isaacson
Helen M. Johanns
World H istory, Sophomore
Adviser
Shorthand, Bookkeeping,
Business Law
Tvping, Business Machines
A.B., Illinois College;
M.A., Uni,•crsity of Jllinoi$
BA., Lawrence College;
M.A., U niversity of Iowa
P hysical Education, Athletic~,
Head of P hysical Education
Department for Boys
J.
Kiviluoma
B.S., Western Michigan State
Teachers College
Clara A . Klaus
Theresa E. Kranz
Mathematics, Head of
~fathematics Department
Vocal Music. Head of Fine
Ar ts Department
U. S. History, German, Head
of Social Studies Department
R.F. ;vorthrrn !Jli1wis State
Tca<:her$ College;
M.A .. Unit•crs:ty of Jllirir>is
R.S. and M.S ., N<>rthwestcrn
B.A. ai<d M .A·.• University of
Thomas
1
U11ivc,.si t3•
B:E., Whitewater State Teachers
College;
..W.A ., Northtocstern Uni2·crsit}'
Lois D. Lam.berg
U. S. History, Civics
B.A., Beloit College;
M.A ., NorthWi!slern Uni<·ersil)'
l1.f1.Hnesota
Alice Line
Luther H. Lyndrup
L. Robert Mackey
Home Economics, H ead of
Home Economics Department
Physics, Photography,
A lgebr a
Electrical Shop, Auto Shop,
Mechanics
A.A ., Steph ens College;
B.S ., llttfr•crsit3• of Nebra.<ka
B.S. a>ut M.A., Michigan S tal e
College
B .A . and B.S. , Lewis Institute
Clement F . Meier
Printing,
~1athemat ics
Ph.R., /Je Paul University
7
�•
Harold R. Ohlson
Grace Pendleton
Chemistry, Mathematics,
Senior Adviser
English
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Tra chers College;
M.A., U11i~·crsity cf Clricago
A.B .. University of 11/inui.r;
J.l !.A., No,.tltwestern Uttiversity
Doris Sayre
Mildred A. Schaefer.
English
Physical Education, Head of
Physical Education Department for Girls
A.B., Janus Millikin Uniflersity;
M.A., U"iver.rity of Illinois
B.P.E., Normal College of the
Am4?ricau Gymnastic Union.;
B.S.Ed. and M .S ., DePaul
Lucille Ronalds
Marjory Ronalds
English
Latin, Occupations,
Freshman Adviser
B.A., Mt. Holyoke College;
M.A., Univeroity of llli11ois
A.B .. Vassar College;
i\•/ .A ., Cotumbia l.i1Ji'l. ersit).'
1
Robbie Lou Schneider
Mathematics
B.A .• Wellesley Colfege;
M.A. and .vt.S .• Northtl'estcrn.
Anton T. Schubert
Physical Education
B.S., North Ce11tral College;
.\ 1.A., J.Vortlitcestt'f'n Unit•crsity
Uni--Jersity
Ut1i~ersity
Charles W . Selden
Earl S. Shanaberger
Margaret Sheets
Vocations, Woodshop, Head of
Industrial Arts D"partment
General Science
B.S., Purdue Univer.rity;
English, French, Head .of
English Department
B.S. a11d M.A ., UttiZJersity of
.1\! innesota
8
M.A., }\'o-,,th'il'Cste ni Uniticrsity
A.B.. Dakota Wesleya11 College;
M.A., University of Chicago
Louise Shenaut
Library
A .8., K11oz College;
B.S. .;,. LS.. U"i..cr.<ity of Illinoi.r
�Jean F . Small
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
Natalie Wells
Spanish. Hearl of For eign
Language Department
John G. Wilki ns
D ramatics, Radio, English
Physical Education,
First Semester
Art, Mechanical Drawing,
Head of Art Department
B.S., Unit'ersity of Iowa
B.S., Kansa.s State Teachers
College;
B.A.E., S chool of Art !1tslit"te
B.A .. Bryn Mawr College.
Jf....., .. No,.fh·wa·~·fcrn llni..,·crsity;
D1p/rJ1111' from La Sorbomie, Paris
A.B.J B~tlcr U11ivcrsi'.t3•»
M.A., State University of luwa
CAFETERIA STAFF, Left to right: Mrs. Ma,.ia1i
Koch, Mrs. Mar)• Kuehn, 1i1rs. Harriett Fiech, Nlrs. Julia
Carlso11, Mrs. Esther Fonntai11e, Mrs. AUce Kl11esing,
Jfrs. Frances Carner, aud Mrs. Katie Kestenhol::, Cafetc,.fo Jofonager.
CUSTODIANS, Left to riyht: Herman 1\.fur!ller. Charles
J. Ahrens, Chades Tde , Charles A. Brunke. Not pictu,.cd:
Carrie Schoe11 i11g, matro11; l!m·ry 803•d, Pclcr Kfrscht.
�s
E
N
Delvina M.A. Carelli
Transferred from Immaculate Conreption Academy 4.
Choir 4. Track 4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Tumbling 4.
Volleyball 4. Captain Ball 4. Equestrian Club 4. G ..'\.A .
Social 4. Foreign Language Cluu 4.
'
0
I
Robert K. Carlson
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 4. Chemistry
Club 4. Library Staff 2.
James A. Casson
See Chicago Club 4. Football l. Basketuall 3.4. Athletic
).fanager 2. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 1. Junior Council 3.
Photography Club.
Paula Joan Clark
Transferred from ).fanchester High School, Kew Hampshire 4. Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. Track 4. G.A.A.
4. Volleyball 4. Ba ketball 4.
Robert Cleary
Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. Track 1.4. Tumbling 2.
Chemistry Club 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3 .
Vito Colano
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football l. T r ack l.
B
s
Irene F. Donaldson
Style Show 4. Band 4. See Chicago Club 4. 100 Per Cent
Club. Twirling.
Betty J . DuMont
Style Show 2,4. Choir 3. Girls' Glee Oub 2. Minor Music
Awar<l 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Donald A . Dye
Raseball 1.3.4. F ootball 1,2,3. Basketball I. Pep Club 1.
Junior Bowling League 3. Foreign Language Club 2.3,4.
Eight Grade Night 3. H. R. Secretary 1. H. R. President 3.
] ean Ebenroth
Style Show 2. Cafeter ia 4. Volleyball 4. Captain Ball 4.
Theodore P . Ebert
Band l. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Oub 4. Synchronized
Swimming Reflections Revelry. Chemistry Club 4. Foreign Language Club. 100 Per Cent Club. Photography
Club. H . R. Vice-President.
James F. Ehmer
Football 1,2,3,4. Track. \Vater Carnival. Athletic 'Manager (Basketball ) 4. Nilehilite Product ion }.fanager.
Forrest Cole
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 3,4. Basketball 1,2,3.
Donald W. Comstock
Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Pep Club 1. Chemistry Club 4. H. R. President 4.
H. R. Vice-President 2.
Patricia Conard
See Chicago Club 4. Track 4. G.A ..I\. 1.2,3,4. Declamation
Contest. Chemistry Club 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Foreign Language Club. Play Day.
Bruce Cook
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 4. Swimming 1. Tumbling 2. P ep Club I. Chemistry
Club 4. Forum 2,4. Operators' Club 3. H . R. Secretary 1.
Joseph Denk
Transferred from St. Gregory High School 3.
Gertrude A. Dettmer
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
War Activities 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Captain Ball 4. L ibrary
Staff. Dramatic )Jight. 100 Per Cent Club. Foreign L anguage Club. Stage Crew of "And Came the Spr ing."
I~ucien
Di Salvo
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 1. Basketball
1,2,3,4. Tumbling 2. Track 1,2. Honorary Captain of Athletic Team 3. H . R. Secr etary 2,3. Bronze Pin 3. \Var
Activities 4.
Richard E. Dobroth
Choir 1,2,4. Boys' Glee Club 1,3,4. Band 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Forum 4. Swimming 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1.
Reflections Revelry 2. K ational Honor Society. Har vard
Award. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Color Guard 1.2,3,4. H . R.
Secretary 4. Bronze P in 2. Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4.
Robert
J.
Doetsch
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Track
1,2,4. Tumbling 2. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. R eflections
Revelry 3. Forum 3. Must Valuable Player Award (football).
12
Jean Eichelberg
Style Show 4. Cafeter ia 4. Pep Club 1. Volleyball 4. Captain Ball 4.
Arthur Even
Caietel"ia 4. Reflections Revelry. Eight. Grade Night l.
Donald K. Falknor
Band 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football
1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Track 1,2. Pep Club 1. Volleyball. Foreign Language Club.
Paul
J.
Fancher
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. 'L"shers' Club 3,4. Eight
Gr ade Night 1,2.
Muriel Lorraine Farrell
Style Show 2.4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Band 2.
Flute Quar tet 2. Plays : "Ever Since Eve" 4. "}.1essage
from Bataan" 3. P . A. Announcers 4. Dramatic Night 4.
Basketball 1,2,3,4. Track 4. Tumbling I. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4.
Volleyhall 1,2.3.4. Captain Rall 4. Foreign Language Club
3,4. War Activities 2. G.A.A. Social 2,3.
Robert Fee
Transferred from Evanston Town~hip High School 3.
Roy M. Feher
Cafeteria 4. Athletic Manager (Baseball) 1,2. Water Carnival 3. Chemistry Club 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Photography
Club 2.
Edward Fisher
D ramatic )Jight 1,2. Plays: "Old Doc" I. "Valley of the
Ghosts" 2. "Ever Since Eve" 4. Tumbling 2. Pep Club I.
\Va'ter Carnival 1,2. R eflections Revelry 3. Yearbook Staff
3. Foreign Language Club 2,3. Forum 1,2,3.
Joan Flavin
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Cafeteria 4. War Acth;ties 4. G.A.A.
I. Volleyball 3,4. Captain Ball 4. Foreign Language Club
2.3. Forum 4. ~ilehilit~ Editor. Silver Pin. Gold Pin.
�D F
I
g
4
6
R. Carlson
Casson
J.
P. Clark
R. Cleary
. Ehmer
. Eichelberg
. Even
. Falknor
13
�s
E
N
I
D
H
s
D. F lynn
R. Force
J. Freim uth
F. Fuhr
J Fuller
W . Gatzk e
E. Girten
N. Glaun er
S. Goss
R Grotz
W. Guent hf'r
R. Hain
B. Hall
J. Harre r
L.V. Hartung
D. Hawk inson
H. Hayn ie
L. Heini ger
D. Heinz
M . Hendr icksr
E. Herke rt
?.L Hertz berg
S. Hodd inott
H. Hoffm ann
E. Hopp e
D. Horit z
] . H ornda sch
D. Howe
\\'. H ughes
�0
F
1
Donna Lue Flynn
Style Show 2. Orchestra 2. See Ch icago Club 2. War
Activities 4. Volley Ball. Yearbook Staff. Library Staff.
Ushers' Club President 4.
Robert J . Force
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Stage crew of "Ever
Since Eve". Baseball I. Senior Cabinet President 4. Home
Room President 2.
Joseph Freimuth
Boys' Glee Club 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Basketball 1. Baseball 1,2,3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Frances Louise Fuhr
Red Cross 3. Sec Chicago Oub 4. War Activities 2,3,4.
G.A.A. 4, Health Council 4. Leaders' Club 4. Water Carnival 3. Yearbook Staff 2. Senior Cabinet 4. Play Day 3,4.
Xational Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin. Silver Pin.
Gold Pin.
Jay Fuller
Caieteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1. Pep Club I. Sophomore Senate 2. Foreign Language Club 2,3. Home Room Secretary 1.
Walter Gatzke
Chemistry Club 4. War •Activities 2. Kational Honor Society :l. Operators' Club 3,4.
Ethel Girten
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Slamp Chairman I. Volleyball 1,2,3,4. Captain Ball 4.
Norman. Glauner
Cafeteria 4. Cross-country 2. Basketball 4. )JileHiLite
Production Manager. (Will he graduated later.)
Sandra Goss
Transferred from Kemper Hall 2.
Robert Grotz
William Guenther
Cafeteria 4. Basketball 1,2,4. Track 2. Cross-country 2.
Pep Club 1. Freshman Board of Advisors 1. Operators'
Club. Home Room Vice-President 1.
Renee B. Hain
Spring Concert 2,3,4. Orchestra 2,3,4. Band 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. See 01icago Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Yearbook Staff
3. Sophomore Senate 2. For eign Language Club 2,3,4.
Forum 1. NileHiLite 3. Home R oom Vice-President 4.
Barbara G. Hall
Girls' Glee Club 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
DeForest A. Hamilton, Jr.
Band 1,2,4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. War Activities. "And Came the Spring" 2. "Valley of the Ghosts" 2.
"A Little Honey" 3. "Ever Since Eve" 4. "~1essage from
Bataan" 3. P. A. Announcer 4. Dramatics Night 2,3.
Reflections Revelry 3. Chemistry Club 4. Foreign Language Club 1,2,3. Operators' Club 3.
James E. Harrer
Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,3. Track 1,3. H onorary Captain of football team 4. Home Room President 3. Home
Room Vice President 4.
LaVerne Hartung
Cafeteria 4. See 01icago Club 4. Girls' Track 4. Tumbling
4. G.A.A. 1,3,4. Yearbook staff 4. Library staff 3,4. Forum
1. 100% Club 4.
g
4
6
Dolores B. Hawkinson
Style Show 2,4. Choir 3. Girl s' Glee Club 1,2. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. G.A.A . 1. Foreigin Language Club
2,3,4.
Howard E. Haynie
Band 1,4. Hrass Sextet 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Basketball 1. Synchronized Swimming 1,3. Pep Club 1.
\Vater Carnival 1,3. Reflections Revelry 4. Yearbook staff
4. Foreign Language Club 2,3. Forum 1. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Operators' Club 2,3,4. Home Room President 2.
Lois Mae Heiniger
Choir 2,3,4. Senior Trio 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Citizens of Tomorow 1,2. Chicago Theater of the Air 4.
Track 4. Tumbling I. G.A.A. 1,4. Valleyball 1,2,3,4. Captain Ball 4. Yearbook staff 1,3.
Daniel ]. Heinz
Choir. Cafeteria 4. Svnchronizcd Swimming 2. Water
Carnival 2. P ep Club 1:
Muriel A. Hendrickson
Choir 2,3,4. Gir ls' Glee Club 1. D ouble Quartet 3,4. Basketball 4. G.A.A. 1. Pep Club l. Volleyball 1,2,4. Reflections
Revelry 4. "Gshers' Club 4. NileHiLite Committee 3.
Edward Herkert
Band 1,2,3. Football 1. Track I.
Marilyn Hertzberg
Cafeteria 4. See Ch icago Club 4. D ramatic Kight. Synchronized Swimming 2.
Shirley Hoddinott
Cafeteria 4. See Ch icago Club 4. War Activities 4. "Ever
Since Eve" 4. Dramatics Night. Track 4. Synchronized
Swimming. G.A.A. Pep Club. Volleyball. Equestrian Club.
Leaders' Club. Water Carn ival. G.A.A. Social. Yearbook
Staff. Library Staff. Freshman Board of Advisers. Foreign
Language Club. Play Day. Home Room Vice President.
Helen Hoffman
Style Show 2,4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Minor Music
Award. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Volleyball.
Elaine L. Hoppe
Style Show 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Volleyball
I,?,3,4. Captain Ball 4. 100% Clqb. Bronze Pin 2. Silver
Pin 3. Gold Pin 4.
Dorothy Horitz
Style Show 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. G.A.A. Volleyball. Captain Ball. Health
Council. Play Day .
Joan Horndasch
4. Tumbling. G.A.A. Pep Club. Volleyball. Captain Ball.
Hea lth Council. Home Room Secretary.
4. G.A.A. Pep Club. Volleyba!J. Captain Ball. Health
Council. Home Room Secretary.
Dorothy Howe
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. G.A.A. Pep Club 1.
Reflections Revelry. Chemistry Club. Library Staff. F r eshman Board of Advisors. Junior Council.
William
J.
Hughes
See Chicago Club 4. War Activities 2,3. Basketball 1,3.
Athletic Manager 2. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 1. NileHiLite Production Manager. Eighth Grade 2,3.
15
�s
E
N
I
Alice B . Jaeger
Transferred from Amundsen High School. See Ch icago
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. War Activities 4. Volleyball 1,2,3,4.
100% Club 4. Bronze P in. Silver Pin.
Herbert
J aehnke
Cafeteria 4. Football 4. Baseball 1,2.3,4. Tumbling 2. Foreign Language Club 2.
R
D
s.
Francis Shelby Klein
Transferred from Evanston Township High School 3.
Cafeteria 4. Football 4. Track 3,4. Yearbook Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 3. Parents' Night 3,4. Sec Chicago
Club 4. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Ruth J. Kluge
Style Show 2.
Robert Klump
Herbert G. Jarosch
O rchestra 1.2,3,4. Band 2,3,4. Brass Sextette 4. Cafeteria 4.
\.Var Activities. Basketball 1. Reflections Ri:velry 3. Foreign Language Club 2.3. Forum 1. )Jational H onor Society 3,4. 0[)erators Club 1,2,3,4. Bronze Pin. Silvi:r Pin.
Mildred M. Jettmann
Style Show 2. Caieteria 4. Pep Club I. Library Staff.
Robert Edwin Johnson
T ransferred from Sullivan High School 3.
Ronald V. Jones
Transferrrd from I mmaculate Conception Academy, Elmhurst. Cafeteria 4. Homecoming Dance Committee 4.
Allan W . Karlove
Cafeteria 4. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 3. Basketball 1,2,3.
Golf 3. Tumbling 2. Foreign Language Club 2,3. Photography O ub 2. German Club.
Loretta E. Karnatz
Style Show 2,4. Girls' Glee Club 2. War Activities 4.
Leonard Kawell
Cafeteria 4. Operators' Club 3. Photography Club 2.
Norma Jean Keerns
Choir 2,3. See Chicago Club 4. G ..i\.A. 1,2,3,4. Reflections
Revelry 2,3,4. Library Staff 2. For eign Language Club 2.
H. R. President 4. H. R. Secretary 1,3.
LaVerne A. Kellen
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Basketball 3. Track 4.
Synchronized Swimming l. Tumbling 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Volleyball 3. L eaders· Club 4. Reflections Revelry 4. Yearbook StafC 4. Library Staff 2. P lay Day 2,3,4.
Walter Kelting, Jr.
Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. Operators· Club.
John A. Kent
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 2,3,4. Basketball
3. Honorary Captain of an Athletic Team. Tumbling 2.
Pep Club 1. Foreign Language Club. H. R. Secretary 2.
H. R. Vice President 3.
Donald W. Koch
T rack. Cafeteria 4. ::-.JileHiLite Production :Manager.
John S . Kokum
Cafeteria 4. See C11icago Club 4. Football 1. Basketball 3,4.
\Nater Carnival 3. For eign Language Club 2,3. Freshman
Board of Advisors. Operators' Club President 4. Photography Club 2. H. R. President 3. H. R. Vice President 4.
Shirley Ann Koseck
Style Sliow 2,4. Cafeter ia 4. See Chicago Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3. Library Staff 2.
Jean F. Kris or
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. War Activities
4. Foreign Language Club. Photography Club.
Dolores Kuehn
T ransferred from St. Constance School J. Style Show 4.
Beverly
J.
Kuhn
See Chicago Club 4. Volleyball 1,2,3,4. Leaders' Club 3,4.
Yearbook Staff 2.
Carol Kutz
Sec 01icago Club 4. Library Staff 2,3. Foreign Language
Club 2,3,4. H. R Secretary 3,4.
Shirley E. Kutz
1fajor and ~finor 11usic .'\ward 3.4. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. War Activities 4. Library
Staff 2,3. Foreign Language Club 2,3. Homecoming Dance
Comminec.
Dolores M. Kwarnstrom
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. G.J\.A. Pep Club. Captain
Rall. G.A.A. Social. Yearbook Staff. Foreign Language
Club. Library Staff.
Dorothy Mae Lacy
Caieteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. War Activities 3. Plav:
·'A Cup of Tea." 'Minor Dramatic Award 3. G.A.A. 1;3.
Yearbook Staff 3,4. Forum 3.4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Cafeteria 4. Football 3.
John Lane
Lois Margaret Kerley
Style Show 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. G.A.A. Volleyball.
Captain Ball. Health Council 4. Equestrian Club 4. Photography Club.
Jean Kirscht
Choir 2,3. Minor Music Award 3. Citizens of Tomorrow 3.
Basketball 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 1. Volleyball 2,3,4.
Captain Ball 4. G.A.A. Cat11l> 2. Foreign Language Club 2.
11. R. Secr etary 3. Vhr Activities 4. 100% Club 3,4.
16
Orchestra 1,2.3.4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. War
Activities 1.2. Basketball 1,2,3.4. BasebaJl 1,2,3.4. Pep Club
I. Junior Classical League 3. Foreign Language Club 3.
KilcHiLite Production Manager 3,4.
Norma Lange
Style Sho\v 4. Choir 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,4. Freshman
Chorus 1. See Chicago Club 4. \Var Activities 4. Pep Oub
I. Captain Ball 4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Reflections
Revelry 2,4. Foreign Language Club 2.
�D F
I
g
4
Ii
A. Jaeger
H. Jaehnke
H. Jarosch
M. Jettmann
R. Johnson
W. Keltin.g
]. Kent
L. Kerley
f. Kirscht
D. Kwarnstrom
. Lacy
. Lane
. Lange
17
�E
N
I
0
s
B
H. La\vton
M. Leclercq
R. -Loefgren
A. Lukas
R. Madsen
C. :Massman
E. May
McClain
:Meikle
Meilicke
Meimll
Miller
M.
H.
L.
l\f.
H.
P . Mohlar
B. Nelson
E. Nelson
L. Nelson
D. ~epstad
C. Neutz
J.
Noesen
R. Nordlund
D.
G.
X
D.
Norum
Oakley
Ohlson
Olson
�0
F
I
Harvey B. Lawton
Transferred from Goshen, Ind. Vt.far Activities 4. Basketball 2. Foreign Language Club 3. Photography Club 3.
Margaret M. Leclercq
Style Show 2,3. War Activities 4. Captain Ball 4. Health
Council 4. Twirling 3. 8th Grade ~ight 1.
Roger R. Loefgren
Band 1,2. Freshman Band 1. Football 1,2,3,4. Chemistry
Club 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3. H. R. President 2.
Albert C. Lukas
Cafeteria 4. See 01icago Club 4. Basketball 1,2. ~ase
ball 1. Foreign Language Oub 2. NileHiLite Production
Manager 2.
Janet MacCleary
Tumbling. G.A.A. Foreign Language Oub.
Ruth L . Madsen
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pep Club l. Library
Staff.
Lorraine Mandeville
February Graduate.
Stanley Martin, Jr.
Orchestra 1,2,3,4. Band 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1. Reflections Revelry 2,3. Yearbook Staff 3. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Forum 2. National Honor Society 3.
Bronze Pin 3.
Charles · Massman
Band 1,2,3,4. Brass Sextette 4. Track 1,2,3,4. Swimming
team 1,2,3,4. E)nchronizcd Swimming 2,3,4. Pep Club 3.
Water Carnival 2,3,4. Chemistry Club 4.. Foreign Language Club 2,3. Operators' Club 2. H. R. Secretary 1.
Eleanor May
Style Show 2.
Marion McClain
Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 1. G.A .A.
1,2,3,4. Pep Club 1. V/ater Carnival 1,2,3,4. Reflections
Revelry 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3. Ushers Club 2,3,4.
Forum 1.
Jack McCrady
Transferred from Crystal Lake 4. (Not P ictured.)
Herbert G. Meikle
Choir 4. Boys' Glee Club 3. Double Quartet 4. Reflections
Revelry 3,4. Foreign Language Club 2,3,4. H. R. Secretary 4. Bronze Pin 3.
Lorelei X . Meilicke
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Oub 4. War Activities 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Pep Club l.
Water Carnival 2,3,4. Refl.ections Revelry 3,4. Yearbook
Staff 3. Library Staff 2,3. Foreign Language Club 3,4.
H. R. President 1.
Margaret Meindl
Style Show 2,4. Health Council 4. Library Staff 3. Gym
Leader 4.
Henry Miller
See Chicago Club 4. Tumbling 2. Pep Club 1. Chemistry
Club 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Junior Council.
Perry Mohlar
T ransferred from Lane Tech. High School 3.
9.
4
6
Kathryn E. Monahan
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Cluh 4. G.A.A. Volleyball. Captain Ball. Foreign. Language Club.
Stewart A. Munroe
Band 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. Hearst Histor y Contest 4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Golf 4. P ep Club 1. Foreign Language Club
2,3. Forum 4. Chicago Youth Conference 3. H. R. President 1. Bronze Pin 2. Silver Pin 3. Gold P in 4.
Marion Nachbauer
Style Show 2. Orchestra 2,3. Cafeteria 4. See Ch icago
Club 4. Track 3. Volleyball 3. Leaders Club 4. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4. Bronze Pin.
Barbara Anne Nelson
Transferred from New Trier Township High School 2.
Orchestra 4. Band 4. Cafeter ia 4. Girls' Basketball 3,4.
Synchronized Swimming 2,3,4. G.A.A. 2,3,4. Volleyball
2,3,4. Leaders Club 4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Synchronized
Swim Board 3.4. Foreign Language Club 2,3,4. Play Day
3. Forum 4. Bowling 4. H. R. Secretary 3. H. R. VicePres ident 2.
Eleanor Nelson
Cafeteria 4. Tumbling 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Volleyball 3,4.
G.A.A. Social 4. G.A.A. Executive Board 1,2,3.4. Forum
1,2,4. For eign Language Club 3. Photography Oub 4.
Lorraine Nelson
Choir 2,3,4. Double Quartet 4. \Var Activities 2,4. Foreign
Language Club. H. R. Treasurer.
Donald E. Nepstad
Cafeteria 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1. Forum 1. H. R.
Pres ident 4. Br onze Pin 4.
Charmaine N eutz
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 3. "A Little Honey." Tumbling
1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 1. Volleyball 1,2,3,4. Captain
Ball 4. Water Carnival 2. Cheer Leader 1,2,3,4. Foreign
Language Club 2,3.
John Stanley Noesen
Sec Ch icago Club 4. Dramatic N ight 1. Football 1,2,3,4.
Basketball 1. Track 1,2,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,3.
Pep Club 1. \Vater Carnival 1,3. Reflecti ons Revelry 3.
Chemistry Club 4. Junior Council. Forum 1,4.
Ronald L. Nordlund
Caieteria 4. See. Chicago Club 4. Bronze Pin.
Donna Jeanne Norum
Choir 2. Girls' Glee Club 1,3,4. Gir ls' Sextet 2,4. "Maginise
Mixup" 3. "Ever Since Eve" 4. Stage Crew for "A Little
Honey" 3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Track 1,2.3,4. Honorary
Captain of Girls' Baseball Team 2. Tumbling 1. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Captain Ball 4. Reflections Revelry 4. Junior
Oassical League. Foreign Language Club 2,3. ushers'
Club. Student Activity Council 3.
Gary A. Oakley
Ca feteria. Track 1. Tumbling 2. \Vater Carnival 4. Chemistry Club 4. Yearbook Staff 3. F oreign Language Club.
Nancy D. Ohlson
Style Show 4. Freshman Band 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 1,2.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Volleyball 3,4. Pep Oub 1. Water Carnival
2. Chemistry Club 4. Library Staff 3. Foreign Language
Club 2. 100 Per Cent Club 3. H. R. Secretary 1.
Dorothy M. Olson
See Chicago Club 4. War Activities 2,4. Library Staff 2,3.
100 Per Cent Oub 4. Bronze P in.
19
�E
N
Vivian Irene Oslund
Style Show 2. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Oub 2. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Chicago Theater of the A ir 4. Citizen
of Tomorrow l. G.A .A. l. Junior Council.
Lois Ostrom
Choir. Girls' Glee Club. Cafeter ia 4. See Chicago Club 4.
G..A.A. War Activit ies. Volleyball. Captain Ball. G.A.A.
Social. Reflections Revelry. Yearbook Staff. Library
Staff 4.
William H. Ottens
Transferred from Sullivan High School l. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Ushers Club 2. Photography Club 2.
Homeroom President 3.
Joseph Paolell
Football 1,2,3,4. Track l. Tumbling. Foreign Language
Club. Forum.
Jacqueline Perrin
Orchestra 2,3. Band 1,2,3. Tumbling 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Pep Club 1,2. Volleyball 1,2,3. G.A.A. Executive Board
1 23 4. Water Carnival 2. Reflections Revelry 3. Chemi~t;y' Club 4. Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Play Day 3,4. Home Room President 1,2.
George Peschke
Cafeteria 4. Football 1,3,4. Foreign Language Club.
Sally Lou Porter
Style Show 3. Choir 2,3,4. Music Minor Award 3. Maio~
Award 4. See Chicago Club 4. Synchronized Swimming 3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Leaders' Oub 4. Water Carnival 3. Yearbook Staff 2,3.4. Play Day 3. Home Room President .;,
G.A..A. Camp 3. Freshman Chorus I. Reflections Revelry
4. G.A.C. 2.
D
I
R
s
Robert Richard Roman
Boys' Glee Oub 2. Baseball 1,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1. Water Carnival 1,4. Reflections Revelry 2. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Home Room President 3.
Maurice Ross
Cafeteria 4. \V'ar Activities .4. Chemistry Club 4. Photography Club 2,3. Home Room Secretary 2,3.
Arlene Ruesch
Style Show 2,4. Girls' Glee Club 2. War Activities 3,4.
Track 4. Librarv Staff 4. NileHiLite Staff 4. Home Room
Secretary 3. -
Jean
J.
Ruesch
Style Show 2,3. War Activities 3,4.
Carol Rugen
Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 2. Double Quartet 3,4. Track 4.
Tumbling 4. G.A.A. 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3. :National Honor Society 3,4.
Audrey. Joan Ruthenbeck
Style Show 2,4. See Chicago Club 4. Sophomore Senate 2.
H ome Room President 1.
Thayne Sando
Transferred from Amundsen High School l. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Football 2,3. Swimming 2,3,4. Chemistry Club 4.
Marion Ann Schaefer
Albert W. Schroeder
See Chicago Club 4. Basketball 1,2. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4.
N ileHiLite P r oduction Manager 4.
Donald Ransdell
February Graduate.
Warren Redick
Baseball 1,2.
John J . Reifenberg
Baseball 1. Football 4. Cross Country 3. NileHiLite Production Manager 4.
George Riha
Football 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1. Home Room Secretary 3,4.
Earlene Robinson
Choir 2,3,4. Double Quartet 4. Cafeteria 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Track 4. Chemistry Club 4. Play Day 2. L"'shet's'
Club 3,4.
Louis Robinson
May Robinson
See Chicago Club 4. Basketball 2,3,4. Track 4. G.A.A. 4.
Pep Club 1. Volleyball 2,3,4. Library Staff 2,3. 100 Per
Cent Club 4.
Geraldine Rochow
Choir 3. Girls' Glee Club 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Stage Crew, "A Little Honey" 3. "Ever Since
Eve" 4. P. A. Announcers 4. D ramatic )light 3,4. Declamation Contest 3. G.A.A. 2,3. Volleyball 2,3,4. Captain
Ball 4. Yearbook Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 2,3,4.
NileHiLite 3.
20
Marion Schubert
Style Show 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Pep Club 1. 100 Per Cent Club 4. Horne Room
President I.
Myra V. Schuett
Style Show 2,4. See Chicago Club 4. Basketball 4.
Jean Dolores Schultz
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Track I. G.A.A. 4. Volleyball 4. Captain Ball 1. Equestrian Oub I. Library
Staff 2.
Beryle L . Schwabe
"~1essage
from Bataan" 2. Dramatic Kight 3. Declamation Contest 3. T rack 3,4. Golf 4. Synchronized Swimming
1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Pep Club 1,2. Volleyball l. Captain
Ball 1,2,3,4. Equestrian Club 4. Leaders' Club 4. \V'ater
Carnival 1,2,3,4. Tennis 3,4. Yearbook Staff 3. Foreign
Language Club 2,3,4. Play Day 3,4. NileHiLite 3,4. Editor
4. Cheerleader 2,3,4.
Edward Sell
Gloria Lee Seltzer
Transferred from Taft High School 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Three One-Act Plays 3. Declamation Contest 3. Track 4.
G.A.A. 2,3,4. Volleyball. Captain Ball. Equestr ian Oub 4.
Foreign Language Oub 2,4. Play Day 3,4.
�0
F
I
g
4
Ii
21
�s
E
N
I
D
B
s
L. Shade
P. Sheehan
E. Simone
C. Slonccn
K. Sloncen
B. Smith
K. Stezskal
J. Streeter
M. Struck
R. Stutzel
]. Suydam
R. Swanson
R.H. Swanson
:YI. Swindell
R. Tait
]. Tatsuda
J. Taylor
J.F. Taylor
G. Tiseth
W. Todd
C. V alkenaar
W. Walmsley
B. Weldon
L. ';\/erhane
D. Wilkinson
D. Wilson
F. Zallar
M . Ziegele
f. Zimmerman
�D F
I
Lorraine N . Shade
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. G.A.A. 1. Pep Club 1. Volleyball
1,2,3. Leaders' Club 4. Yearbook Staff 2. Ushers' Club 4.
NileJiiLite Staff 3,4. Photography Club 3.
Patricia Sheehan
Style Show 4. Cafeteria 4.
E l eanor T . Simone
Style Show 4. Cafeteria 4. War Activit ies 4. Pep Club I.
G.A.A. 1,2.3 .4. Captain Ball 4. Library Staff 4. F oreign
Language Club 4.
Corinne Rae Sloncen
Style Show 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 2,4. Sec Chicago Club -t.
War Activities 4. Photography Club 3.
Kathryn R. Sloncen
Style Show 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 2,4. See Chicago Club 4.
War Activities 4. Volleyball 1. Photography Club 3.
Betty Ann Smith
Transferred from New Trier High School 3. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Plays "A Message from Bataan",
"Three One Act Plays"'. Declamation Contest 3. Basketball 4. Track 4. G.A.A. 2.3,4. Equestrian Club 4. Leaders'
Club 4. Play Day 3. G.A.A. Social 2,3,4. Sophomore
Senate. Foreign Language Club 2.3. 100 Per Cent Club 3.
Photography Club 2. War Activities 3. H. R. Secretary 2.
Kenneth G. Stezskal
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. War Activities. Football
1. Basketball 4. Pep Club 1. H. R. Pr.:sident.
Frederic Stowe
(Kot Pictured) Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Tumbling 1. Foreign Language Club.
Jeanne A. Streeter
Style Show 4. Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 1.2. Double Quartet 4. Cafeter ia 4. See Chicago Club 4. Play : "And Came
the Spring" 3. Citizens of Tomorrow 4. Dramatics Night 3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 2.3,4. Forum 4. Library Staff 2.
Foreign Language Club 2,3,4. Eight Grade N ight 1. Homecoming Committee 4.
Marvin
J.
Struck
Cafeteria 4. Ushers' Club 2. Freshman Board of Advisors.
Photography Club 2. (\Viii be graduated later.)
Richard E. Stutzel
Transferred from Lake View Iligh School 4. Cafeteria 4.
Track 4.
John W. Suydam
Band 1. Football 1,2,4. Basketball I. Ath let ic Manager.
Forum. National Honor Society. Photography Club. H. R.
President.
Richard Swanson
Cafeteria 4. Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Pep. Club 1.
Basketball 1. Baseball 1,2,3. Pep Club I. Photography
Club 2.
Robert H. Swanson
Cafeteria. Photography Club 2.
Margaret Swindell
Transferred from Evanston Township High School 4.
Style Show 4. Chicago Club 4. Volleyball. Captain Blfil.
Health Council. Equestrian Club.
Richard Tait
Cafeteria. See Chicago Club. Track 4. Tumbling. Chemistry Club. Forum. Photography Club.
g
4
6
Jean Tatsuda
Transferred from Hunt High School 3. Gi rls' Glee Club 4.
Sec Ch icago Club 4. War Activi ties 4. Reflections Revelry
4. Junior Classical League 3,4. Foreign Language Club 3,4.
Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4.
Jane Taylor
Transferred from P ontiac ( Illinois) Township H igh
School 2. Girls' Glee Club 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Track 4. War Activities 3. Basketball 3,4. Synchronized S·wimming 3.4 (Captain 4). G.A.A. 4. Leaders'
Club 3,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Library Staff 3. Senior
Cabinet 4. Play Day 3,4.
Joan F. Taylor
T ransferred from Pontiac T ownship High School 2. Girls'
Glee Club 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. G.A.A. 4.
War Activities 4. Volleyball 2,3,4. Captain Ball 4.
Gwendolyn R. Tiseth
Style Show 3,4. Cafeteria. Pep Club. Library Staff 4. Foreign Language Club 2. Ushers' Club 2.
William D. Todd
See Chicago Club. War Activities. Radio Programs. Basketball I. Pep Club. Water Carnival. Chemistry Club.
Foreign Language Club. Forum.
Charmaine Valkenaar
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Basketball 4. Track 4.
Synchronized Swimming. Tumbling. G.A.A. Volleyball.
Equestrian Club ( President). Leaders' Club. Water Carnival. G.A.A. Social. Play Day. H. R Secretary. Stamp
Chairman 3.
William \ll/almsley
Band 1. Football 1,3. Track 1,2,3,4. Swimming I.
Betty J. Weldon
See Chicago Club. Stamp Chairman. "Ever Since Eve" 4.
P. A. Announcer. Dramatics N ight. Basketball. Cheer
Leader. Synchronized Swimming. Tumbling. Leaders'
Club. \~ater Carnival. G.A.A . Social. Reflections Revelry.
Year book Staff. Fort!ign Language Club. Play Day. Forum.
100 Pl'r Cent Club. H. R. Secretary.
Lola Werhane
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Cafeteria. See Chicago
Club. Track 4. G.A.A. 4. Volleyball. Reflections Revelry 2.
Yearbook Staff 2. Foreign Language Club 2,3. National
Honor Society 3.4. Bronz Pin 2. Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4.
David W. Wilkinson
Orchestra 2. Band 1,2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Stamp Chairman 2,4. "And Came the Spring" 2. "Ever Since Eve" 4.
Radio Program 4. P. A. Announcer 4. D ramatics N ight
2,4. Football 1,3. Pep Club 1. Water Carnival 2. Reflections Revelr y 2. Foreign L anguage Club 2,3. Forum 1,2.
H. R. Vice-President 4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver P in 4.
Dolores J. Wilson
Style Show 2,3. S tamp Chairman 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Volleyball 3. Captain Ball 4. Health Council 4. Foreign Language
Club 2. P hotography Club 3.
Frank G. Zaller
Track 1,2. Basketball 1,2. P ep Club 1,2. Volleyball.
Mary Ann Ziegele
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4. Cafeteria. See Chicago Club. Girls'
Track 4. A thletic ).1anager 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. P ep Club 1.
F oreign Language Club 2,3.
John S. Zimmerman
See Chicago Club. Tumbling. Swimming T eam. Forum.
Photography Club. Decorations Committee. F ootball Dance.
23
�The death of LeRoy Lehman on September 7, 1945,
came as a shock to all of his many friends at Nilehi.
LeRoy was born June 27, 1928. He attended Morton
Grove Elementary School before entering Niles Township High School. During his first two years here he
was very active in football and basketball, but at the
b.eginning of his junior year he was prevented from
participating in sports because of a heart condition. He
then developed his interest iu machinery and out-of-door
life.
LeRoy possessed many rare qualities of character, not
the least of which was his depe~dability. His radiant
personality won him popularity with teachers and
students alike, and we will always remember the warm
friendliness of his smile.
LeRoy Lehman
IN MEMORIAM
Jerry Whalen
September 25, 1945, marks the day of Jerry Whalen's
sudden death. Jerry had an exceptional personality. His
smiling face and merry eyes will long be remembered.
"Tiger," as be was called by his classmates, was a
typical American boy who liked sports. He was a member
of the Junior class and of the Junior Varsity football
team at the time of his death.
Born on January 16, 1930, Jerry led a short but vivacious life. His many friends felt a deep loss when
. Jerry was taken from us. Happy memories of him will
continue to live with us for a long time.
�J
u
N
\
I
D
s
R
TOP
ROW
(Left to Right)
Henry Ahrens
Raymond Ahrens
Dorothy Anderson
Doris Bailey
Dyer Bailey
Merryll Bailey
David Baker
Diane Baker
ROW II:
Shirley Bartleson
Lois Barton
Pat Baumhardt
Shirley Baumhardt
Oliver Berens
Ruth Berkow
Frank Biederer
Bob Bierbaum
ROW III:
Dona Bishop
George Blameuser
Bob Blessing
Henry Bobowski
Bob Boehning
Joan Boemmel
Lorraine Bogner
Ray Boldt
ROW IV:
Eleanor Bomark
Phil Borruirth
Lois Bornemeier
Walter Braun
Mary Jean Brandt
Auclrey Bredll'erg
Phil Brice
Tom Brophy
ROW V:
Joan Brnck
Nancy Burge
Earle Carlson
Marion Carlson
Ray Carlson
Fred Champlin
Shirley Cl arkens
Mary Al ice Clynes
ROW VI :
Helen Conrad
Bob Conway
Don Dadigan
Jerry Dahm
Dorothy Davis
Bea trice Delles
Lois Deutsch
Bob Dombrowski
ROW VII:
Margaret Donavan
Patsy Donavan
Na ncy DuMont
Noelle Elkins
Ethel Engel
Bob Farr
Dick Fisher
Betty Fortman
ROW VIII:
Petrea Freed ing
Dick Fuhr
Joyce Gawrysen
Dorothy Goers
Dick Graf
Gloria Green
Joanne Gubbins
Francis Guirsch
ROW IX:
Ma rilya Gustafson
Walter Gutman
Carolyn Gylden
Reinhold Hacker
Nancy Hall
Lucy Hamada
Mike Hanegan
Pat Hanegan
ROW X:
Carolyn Hamden
Marjorie Harrer
Paul Hattendorl
Janet Hayes
Gene Hegarty
Al Heim
Bob Heinz
Marilyn Herkert
�TOP ROW:
to Rigbt):
D orotb y Hill
Rita Killinger
George Hoffman
Howard Hoffman
Carol Holmberg
Pat Horner
Phil Horton
Ruth Howard
(L~lt
ROW II:
Eugene Huber
Josephine Huber
Phillis Humphrey
Margaret Hunt
Rae Lois Ihrcke
Fred J aehnke
Arlene Kaehler
Walter Kamatz
ROW III:
Viol a Karsten
Jim Katzel
Betty Kellen
Bob Kepen
Louis Kettel
Jean Kerbel
Grace Kiehm
Herb Knapp
ROW IV:
Nadine Kodani
Marion Kohl
Mathew Kolakowski
Howie Korsrno
Bernice Kozak
Carol Krause
John Kretschmar
Julius Krueger
ROW V:
Mary Ann Krier
Ronald Krueger
Dorothy Kruschka
Wally Krysher
Don Kunkel
Harold Larson
Uno Larson
Janet Larson
ROW VI:
Linda Larson
Dolores Lauth
Jean Leach
Dick Lebbin
Robert Leffelman
Gene Lewis
Howie Lindstrom
Marilyn Lumpp
ROW VU:
June Maier
Stella Makarski
Gloria Malnick
Celia Margalski
Marilyn Marguerite
Marie Marken
Bill Martini
Violet Martinson
ROW VIII:
Jack McNeeley
Jim McNeeley
Bill McNeill
Ed Meyer
Al Miller
Mary Helen Miller
Frances Monahan
Charlotte Monson
ROW IX:
Bob Mueller
John
Noff~
Joyce Nordlund
Patti Norum
Don Olson
George Pasek
Alma Patzke
Vivian Pawlowski
ROW X:
Bob Pearson
June Pence
Shirley Peters
Marjorie Peterson
Betty Plath
Roger Racine
Betty Ann Rae
Dick Rattray
J
u
N
I
0
R
s
�J
u
N
I
TOP ROW:
(Left to Right):
Pete Reiland
Harold Renis
Henry Rings
Eleanor Rollick
Joan Rouse
Marianne Ruesch
Gertrude Scheidecker
Pat Schirra
ROW II:
Chris Schlueter
Anita Schmid
Elaine Schroeder
Eugene Schultz
Peter Schuster
Shirley Seeley
Lloyd Seltzer
Dorothy She rm an
ROW III:
Jane Sparkman
Betty Steek
Ted Stockfisch
Dave Straw
Ed Such
Cathryn Tasker
Merrill Taylor
Cathy Thompson
ROW IV:
Jim Todd
Wendell Toepfer
Joe Toth
Dorothy Trausch
Elmer Valkenaar
Helen Varelas
Bob Wabrer
Bob Wehr
ROW V:
Dolores Wells
Joan Westerberg
Dolores Westling
Margaret Wetmore
Joe Wettengel
Frank Williams
Evert Willney
Evelyn Windmeier
ROW VI:
Btll Witte
Bettie Youngberg
Milly Zavrel
Gerry Zeller
August Ziehlke
Jeanette Zieblke
/junior:J UJul..oul JJicfure:J
Naena Dunlap
Jcan Kreegier
Sylvia Maheras
Dorothy Ruesch
Lorraine Sorensen
Joy ce Tompkins
Charlene Werner
27
�s
0 P H 0 M· 0 H E
s
TOP ROW :
(Left to Right) :
Gordo n Ander son
Louis Ander son
Stanle y Ander son
Maraly n Arndt
Don Baier
Ronald Bair
France s Baker
Barba ra Baldw in
ROW II:
Barba ra Ballan tine
Sona Baptis t
Chuck Barret t
Arlene Barg
Nona Bartol ini
Roy Batz
Gloria Bauma nn
Roman Bernos ki
ROW JU :
Ralph Benne tt
Gerry Bernar d
Doris Berng es
Alf red Bertho ld
Mary Bieder er
Bill Bierba um
Don Biehn
Eugen e Bitter
ROW IV:
Frank Blame user
Jim Blessi ng
Marian Boemm el
Hilda Bonag uro
Sam Bozno s
John Brod
Don Brown
Gertru de Brua
ROW V:
Bob Burke
Scott Bushe y
Betty Calkin s
Gerry Calkin s
Don Carlso n
Mary Carlso n
Pat Carlso n
Don Christ ensen
ROW VI:
Bernic e Clarke ns
Evelyn Cole
Jack« Conard
Tom Colem an
Ted Conrad
Roger Coverl ey
Jim Deily
Milton Deverm ann
ROW VII:
Lauret ta Donald son
Lyle Dye
Jo Ann Eberh ardt
Richar d E ichelb erg
Marily n Enger t
Tom Fitzge rald
Howar d Florus
Bill Fortm an
ROW VIII:
Bill Fotsch
Ida Franso n
Charlo tte Freilin g
Lee Game r
Pat Garrit y
Floren ce Geerd ts
Cather ine Gerich
Don Gerken
ROW IX:
Lavern e Glaune r
Margo t Graham
Charle s Gray
Kenne th Grego r
Roger Groen land
Lauren ce Hall
Willar d Hardin
Lee Harrer
ROW X:
Pat Hartun g
Shirley Hawki nson
Marga ret Hedstr om
Jim Heinig er
John Heinz
Bob Helton
Louis Henni g
Bill Hohs
�TOP ROW:
(Left to RiKbt):
Carlyle Hoppe
Joan Hull
llill Hutchings
Chadene Jacobson
Dick Jaeger
Irene J armuth
llarbro Johnson
Bernice Johnson
ROW II:
Janet Johnson
Herb Jones
Ed Kadlec
Le Roy Kante
Bob Kathe
Jackie Keesey
Bill Kella
Noel Kiefer
ROW III:
Bob King
Lucy Kluesing
Phill Knapp
Jim Koburi
Jeanette Koch
Norma Koch
Alfred Kohler
John Kohl
ROW IV:
Bob Kretsch
Marian Krueger
Gwen Kufeldt
Ed Kutz
Margaret Kylen
Nancy Larnberg
Laura Lamb
Barbara Lange
ROW V:
Ro~er LaPlant
Philip LaVeau
Deane Liesveld
Ed Linskey
Dan Liveris
Betty Long
Marilyn Long
LaVerne Lutgen
ROW VI:
Evelyn Mahnk•
Don Maitzen
Curtiss Mas s ey
Joyce Matthews
Lee Matthies
Dolore s Mattson
Beverly McClaskey
George McCormack
ROW VII:
Ronald McKinley
Carol Medlin
Clayton Merrill
Lois Mertes
Leslie Meyer
Eva Lou Michel
Melaine Mickow
Florence M ietbke
ROW VIII:
Chester Mikulec
Art Miller
Dick Miner
Marion Mueller
Bill Neuson
Sally Nissen
Jack Nixon
Richard Noffz
ROW IX:
Don Noll
Darlene Nordlund
Walter Nordquist
Geraldine Novak
Jeanette Oehring
Joyce Olson
Pat Olson
Dc>n Paolella
ROW X:
Dolores Paulsen
Marilyn Pearson
Bill Perrne r
Barbara Perrett
Joanne Peters
Doris P4!terson
Marjorie Philippy
Wayne Piehler'
sD
p H D M D· E
n
s
�s
Dp H DM DR E
s
TOP ROW:
(Left to Righi):
Jeanine Platt
Jerry Porter
Don Racine
Marice Ray
Lois Redemann
Lois Reiter
Mary Ann Ritter
Howard Robbins
ROW II:
Margie Rochow
Eileen Radley
Don Roeser
Eugene Rose;.
Carole Ruesch
Donna Runnels
Stuart Russell
Regina Sandberg
ROW III:
Bill Sanke
Nancy Scanlon
Jane Schewe
Joan Schewe
Jim Schilling
Norman Schilf
Carl Schimpf
Rudy Schmid
Row IV:
Eric Schmidt
Florence Schmidt
Dave Schmitz
Rosalie Sefick
Ben Segalla
Bob Seltzer
Dick Sembach
Dick Sest erbenn
ROW V:
Lorenz Schey
Howard Siegel
Ed Soergel
Don SpeerDorothy Steek
Joan Stelzer
Bob Stowe
Eugene Suckow
ROW VI:
John Sundblom
Elsa Tamminga
Evelyn Taylor
Dolores Tegtman
Rosemary Thomas
Carl Timm
Jeanette Tolzien
Bill Trapp
ROW VTl:
Evelyn Trefil
Louie Triebold
Barbara Votava
Jim Wead
Bonnie Webster
Harold Weigt
Harriet Wenzel
Elmer Werbane
ROW VIII:
Polly Wettengel
Clayton Wieder
Donna Wilton
Bill Windmeie r
Bill Wokoun
Geor11:e Wolit ski
Art Wuest
Charles Zuber
Jane Arnold
John Canavan
Bill Comstock
Gilbert Grasse
Richard Gross
Melvin Halinton
Roy Hattendor f
Louis Hiller
Ronald Johnson
Bill Kelly
Betty Kennedy
Don Lumpp
Diane Matthews
Hildegard e Mickler
Alvia Molitor
Sophie Olszewski
Paul Rugen
Stuart Russell
Carol Schuler
I ack Schultz
Harold Thompson
Joe Waldin
�f
TOP ROW:
(Left to RiKbt):
John Ahrens
Jeanevine Artelt
Jim Arthur
Joyce Ash
Pat Bailey
Bill Bates
Gilbert Baumann
Frank Becker
ROW II:
Ed Beebe
Marianne Bicknase
Virginia Biederer
Marilyn Birke."Deier
Tom Black
Nancy Blake
Adeline Bonaguro
Chuck Bonney
ROW III:
Nancy Borneman
Tom Brice
C..rol Briggs
Don Brod
Bill Bruce
Charles Brunke
George Bussey
Dave Carlson
ROW IV:
Don Carlson
Ray Casson
Phyllis Chastain
Alice Clarkens
Ann Clearman
Tom Cleary
Vernon Cobb
Gertrude Conrad
ROW V:
Joan Conrad
llob Cook
Emma Copeland
Mary Ellen Copeland
M1rilyn Corduan
Conrad Cornell
Gene Coy
Lois Daiberl
ROW VI:
Peter DeVries
Bob Dickens
Joanne Day
Charlotte Dressel
Rojeanne Duchay
Eleanor Dyrssen
Diane Ebenroth
Don Ebert
ROW VII:
Ted Eckert
Bill Eichling
Roy Endmlot
Elaine Esch
Joan Falk
Leah Falknor
I.eater Febrow
Bill Fischback
ROW VIII:
Oscar Franson
Sue Fredericks
Glenn Freres
Bill Freund
Fred Gatter
Lawrence Gearhart
Joan Geng
'.kenneth Gengler
ROW IX:
Barbara Gerhardt
Burton Gerhardt
Gloria Giles
Helen Glennie
Bill Graelen
Bill Grafb
Jean Goodrich
tloria Garday
ROW X:
Clark Gerber
Myrle Gulbrandsen
AnDa Hachmeister
Dorathx Hannemann
Patty Hanson
Carolyn Hardin
Joaa Harrer
Bruce Harris
R E S_ H M
N
�F B E
s
H M E N
TOP ROW:
(Left to Right):
Kenneth Harte
Alfred Haut
Marion Heidelbauer
Alice Mae Heineman
J erry H eirens
Vincent Herbert
Jack Heurlin
Tracy Hill
ROW II:
Bob Hogan
Roy Holmes
Dick Horndasch
Jim Hosfield
Dolores Ide
Kay Jaeirer
Warren Jones
Janice Johnson
ROW IH :
LeRoy Joos
Henry Jostock
Dennis Joyce
Ann Juul
Mary Ann Keegan
Don Kenney
Ferrol Kent
Don Kettel
ROW IV:
Mary Killian
Pat King
Carolyn Kluesing
Gil Kluesing
Ed Kokot
Geraldine Kozak
Joan Krejsa
Eleanor Krueger
ROW V:
Nancy Lahr
Shirley Lange
Jack Larsen
Judy Larson
Marlys Lawrence
Diane Leach
Marilyn Lee
Bill Leeming
ROW VI:
Ronald Leganger
Doris Lewandowski
Bob Lind
Bob Lindahl
Betty Loefgren
Mark Lynott
Tom Madden
Leonard Maier
ROW VII:
Dorothy Mangum
Karyl Marboh:
Barbro Martinson
Patrick McKenna
Jim McKimmon
Bruce McGlasson
Frank McNeil!
Dick Meyer (a Junior)
ROW VIII:
Patty Meyer
Norbe rt Miller
Marion Morse
Ruth Munsterman
Maxine Musgrove
Mary Musson
Ken Muto
Harold Nelson
ROW IX:
Dick Nepstad
Bill Nickel
Ward Nipper
Audrey Nordlof
Dick Norman
Philip Nymark
Elsie Odegaard
Peter Pasek
ROW X:
Ellen Patzke
Dorothy Perdue
Bob Peterson
Mary Pbilippy
Bill Poehlman
Jesse Porter
Carol Proesel
Dick Provost
�F R E
s
H M E N
ROW I left to right:
Leland Fye
Josephine Quesnell
Sandra Ra vencrolt
Tom Reed
Marion Riha
TomRt>bb
Nick Rt>llick
Jaclr Roman
ROW II
Kathleen Ru95akov
Pat Scheurmao
llary Lou Schey
Barbara Schmidt
Pat Schmidt
Anne Schnur
Dorothy Schuh
Bartella Schulz
ROW III
Jerry Seluer
Harold Siveruen
Betty Jean Sherman
Carol Stockenherg
Dick Shiley
Don Siegel
Ralph Smitll
Pat Sommer
ROW IV
Karen Southworth
oaa Spene er
~
uue Sprungman
enneth Steele
Hearietta Steen
Barbara Stehle
Allen Stillman
Don Strand
ROW V
John Swanson
lick Tamburino
Nancy Thiel!
Relda Thorsen
Fruces Tomezak
Hoary Trausch
Bill VanHom
Herb Veit
ROW VI
Doa Verlenden
Lois Vick
Angela V osnos
Cbarles Voss
Fred Wachter
Chuck Wagstaff
Ralph Walberg
Wm. Gray Walters
ROW VII
Edith Walther
J(arilyn Walz
Reinhardt Warkenthein
PatWamer
Albert Wdowicki
Re2 Western
Dean Whitton
Jim Wieder
ROW VIII
Joe Wilgus
l>ick Wilson
Bob Witte
Elaine Wolitski
Phyllis Yates
Do.Uta Yost
Betty Youngberg
Don Zetnick
Nancy Adams
Carl Bjorkdahl
Charlotte Campbell
Dorothy Campbell
Kay Haefel
Patsy Klump
Donna Korsmo
Charles Kozak
Charles Kranz
Barbara Maeder
Robert Magden
Charles Roehm
Betty Schmitt
Jackie Seeley
Helen Thiry
Margaret Thiry
Paul Trietsch
Armin Watkins
33
��Senior Catinel
"C"nder the competent leadership of Mr.
Harold Ohlson, the senior cabinet has
dealt with a number of problems which
ha\'e kept them on the go this year. Some
of these were the organization of the
home-coming activities, management of
the purchase of class rings, steering college contacts, planning commencement exercises, and planning the senior brealdast.
SEATEU, !eft to right: Jane Taylor, 212;
ltforill'll B11rns, 214; Frances Fnhr, 106; Jfr.
Ohlson.
STANDJNG: Barbara Hall, 110; Bob Force,
318.
Junior
Council
The duty o( these juniors has been to
solve the many problems of an active junior class and to plan the Junior Prom.
SEATED, left to riglit: Dolores LaHth, 101;
Shirley Bamnhardt, 219; }i/iss Margaret cleBooy; Shirley Bartleso11, 208; Hefe•• Conrad,
206.
STANDTNG: Frank Williams, 310; Jim McNeely, 210.
Sophomot·e Senale
During the past year the Sophomore
Senate met each Monday morning to consider problems of the class as a whole.
They planned and presented the talent
assembly held on March 8.
SEATED, left to right: 1\fr. Marvin lime; Bill
Keila, 221; Gloria Baimiam1, 313; Pat Olson,
121.
STANDTNG: Lyle Dye, 112; Bill Sanke, 209;
Don Speer, 108; Lee Garner, 216.
:J.rejhman Board o/
-4-Juijer~
Planning a joyous F reshman party,
finding talent for a talent assembly, and
organizing the Freshman Hobbies Assembly have caused many a wrinkled
brow for the Frosh governing group and
Miss Marjory Ronalds.
SE_ATED. !e/t to r ight: Ed·ward Beebe, 211;
Miss Ronalris; Joan Co11rad, 315; Don Carlsoa,
102.
ST.-1NDING: Jack R01nan, 316; Pat Sommers,
107; Diane Leach, 316; Dea11 Whitton, 314;
Tom Black, 211.
�Stamp and Bond
Chairmen
'vVith the ending of the war, this staff
under Miss Grace Harbert, did not slack
in their faithful and patriotic efforts t
continue the m uch needed sale of stam
and bonds.
BOTT01l-1 ROW. left lo righl: Frances Frw
lOfi; Dorothy Olso11, 110; Alison Ash, 110
Dorothy Davis, 206; Do11a Bislzop, 206: E
Loii Jfichel, 221; Regina Sa11dber9, 121; Jm:t
Jolmsoll, 112; l ea11 Kirscht, 308.
SECOND ROW, left to right: Dorothy Bred
212; Shirley Hoddi1w tt, 213; Mary Killian, lfl7
Pat Schuerman, 314; Borbro Afarti11.So11. 315
!'at Schmidt, 306 ; Marilyn iVal:: 107; Nm
'
Thie/I, 316.
THIRD ROW, left to rig ht : J m1P Maia, 210
Jane Schewe, 313: Mildred Zavrcl, 101; Bet
Weldon, 106; Carol Krause, 208; Flore11c
Afiethke, 216; Afaria11 B oemmel, 107.
Stamp and /Jond
Ckecker3
Their untiring work has helped to mak
stamp and bond sales a success through
out the school year of 1945-46. Keepi
accounts, purchasing stamps and distribut
ing them efficiently is no work for som
one with a non-mathematical mind.
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: F ra11ces F11
Pat Co11rad, Corinne Slo11cen, Loretta Karnar
SECOND ROW, left to right: loan Tay!
lean K r isor, Helm A.rell, Dorotlly Bred
Delores Kuene, Alice Jaeger, Eleanor Simo
Donna Flynn.
THIRD ROW, left to right: l ean Tatsu
Norma Lange, Ke1meth Ste::skol, Bill Comstoc
Dave Wilkinson.
ofibrat''f (f,•oup
The quiet serenity o[ the library whi
enables us to enjoy the advantages of rea
ing is due to the faithful toil of the libra
staff.
BOTTOM ROW (seated), left to right: !11
Maier, Arlene Ruesch, J eannette Zir!hlke, Mi
Lo!lise S li enaia, Diane Baker, Marily1~ Herka
S hirley Hoddinott.
ROUND TABLE, left to right: Betly Plat
Elea1wr Simone, lean Scli11lt:;, Helen Conra
Carol Holmberg, Jane Sparkmm, Efra11or R
lick, Violet A1artin.son.
STANDING: L ois Ostrom, Elaine Schroed
A rlene Barg, Eva Lori .~fiche/, Betty Long. L
veme Hartung, Lois Mertes, Maril;im Hert
1-farioll Carlson, E~'e/
berg. Lois Deutsch, 1
\fadsm.
Taylor, Gwendoly11 Tiset/1, Ruth J
��Advanced :lJramalic:J
Mr. VanArsdale
FRONT ROW, left to right: Dolorr.1
Lauth, Betty Smith, Mildred Za11rrl, Pat
Bamnhardt, Shir!e·y Seeley, Patti Nonm1.
Fra11ces Mo1zahan, Janet Hayes, Betty
Fortman, S hirley BaYtlcso11.
SECOND ROW: Janet Larson, A11it.1
Schmid, Carol Krause, Beatrice De/lc.1,
Joan Bruck, Mr. Va11Arsdale.
Footlights
The dramatics classes at Nilehi are popular as a soci
as well as an aca<lemi.c activity. During the year, two pla
were presented and enthusiastically supported by the s
dent body.
On the evenings of December 6, 7, and 8, the major pla
• "Ever Since Eve," directed by Mrs. Esch and produc
hy her maj or and adYanced dramatics classes, was giv
before capacity audiences.
On 1-larch 22 and 23, the second play, ''Double Ex
posure," a three-act farce comedy, \vas very successfull
presented by Mr. VanArs<lale's beginning and advanc
dramatics classes.
The Speech Contest, composed of serious and humoro
declamations aml sponsored by Mr. VanArsdale, was h
earlier in the fall. The winners of the serious group wh
Oralorica/ Conle:Jl
Parlicipanl:J
FRONT ROW, left to right: Dolores Wells,
Charlotte Freiling.
SECOND ROW: Lyle Dye, Jo·yce Matthews,
Bill },fcNeill.
THIRD ROW! Mr. VanArsdale, Barbara Ballantine, Shirley Seeley, Frances Monahan, Patti
Narum, Clayto11 J.l f er rill, Bill 1-Vokoun.
�major ']),.amalicd
Mrs. Esch
LEFT TO RIGHT: DeForest Ilamilton,
i
Howard Ha3mie . •Uari/y 1 B11r11s , Barbara
Hall, ]\-frs. Esch, Bl!tty Weldon, Ed
Fish et", Dolor rs M olzrbacher , Do111ra Noruiri, il1uriel Farrell. Shirley H oddin ott,
Dm•e Wilki11so11.
rease Paint
were presented awards were Bill ~IcN eill and Lyle Dye;
of the comedy group, Joyce Matthews and Paul Reiland.
Dramatics Night, sponso red by :Y1 rs. Esch in May, gave
the dramatics and radio students an opportunity to display
their various talents. Students from Mr. VanA rsdale's
beginning and advanced classes in dramatics an d radio
\\'ere invited to participate.
The dramatics students and their teacl1ers have worked
hard during the year, and few people realize the amount
of effort that goes into each presentation. All are important
and share the responsibility-from the stars and suppo rting
ca..•t to the stage-crew and curtain-puller; from the electrician to the make-up crew who attend to the "Footli ghts
and Grease Paint."
On Stage-"Ever Since Eve"
dJeg-inninff 'J)ramalic:J
FRONT ROW, left to rigltt : Donr
i
Bishop, Lorraine Boglier, Margaret Donavan.
SECOND ROW: Shi.-!ey H11wkinsoli ,
fa111es Todd, Louis A11derson, Bob Fore•·,
,'l,,farily11 E ngel"i.
THIRD ROW: Beverly McClaske y,
}.frs. Esch, Marilyn Pcars°'l.
39
�Girls' Glee [lub
'--------~
----- -
[hair
40
�The membership of this group has increased the second
semester. These boys are to be commended for their good
work in assisting the choir, and in their appearance at
the Spring Concert.
Left to right: Leonard ilfaier, Bill Bates, Arthur Wues/,
Lester Fe/wow, Do'i Verlende,;, Elme,· IVe1•lia11e, Ke1111eth
Muto, Robert Pl!tcrson. At the piano: 1\rliss Klar1s.
Duriug the past year this group has made eight appearances in the community in addition to singing for school
functions, and has received high praise for excellent performances.
Left to right: Donald Speer, Carol Rngen, Lorraine Nelson, Donald Dadigcw, lea1111e Streeter, Doris Bailey, Herbert ilfeik le. At piano: Mnriel Ilr!ndrickson. Not in pictllre: Fra11k Backes.
Choir
Three times a week the lovely voices oi these girls arc heard th roughout
the hall of the wing. Their most outstanding performances oi the year were
Christmas Vespers and the Spring Concert. It 1s hoped that their fine work
will be conti nued.
Front row, left to 1·iglit: Deane Liesveld, Joan Roase, A1ulrey Nord/of, -~fari
l11u An1dt Florence Miethke, Dmma Rwmels, Lois :Merles, -~a ,.garet Hedstrom, Ba;·bara Webster, Lois Kerley, ]\,faria1mc Rnesch, Trances Tomezak,
BetI)' Rae, Irene Janmith, Norma Lange.
Second row, left to right: Fraiices Baker, Jr1 Larson, Dorothy. Sherm.mi,
dy
Geraldine Calkins, Nancy Thiel/, Betty Long. Barbara Hall , Cathermt? Gerich,
Patricia Sommer, Bartelln Schul::, Jtme Spnmgman, Hildt?garde Mickler,
Florence Schmidt, Mary Ellen Copelmrd. Carol)itt Gylden, Lois Rede1nami,
Rosemai·y Thomas, Joan Spencer, Jam: Arnold, 11-fiss Klaus.
Third row, left to rig ht: Betty Schm itt, Leslie .Meyer, Na11cy Adams. Joan
Falk, Na11cy Borneman, Mar)• Ann Z.i'.egele. Jlenrietta Steen, Barbro 11ifart i11sou, Betty Kellen, loon Horndasclt, Dolores Tegtman, Barbara Votava, Nancy
Sca11/011, Joa1111e P.liahardt, Jean Tatsuda, MarilJ'll -~1arguerite, Kathryn
Slo11cm, Corine Sloncen, Betty Calkins.
ForH"th row, left to right: Joyce Ash, Dolores ilfattson, Carol Proesel, -~1·yrle •
1
G1ilbrandsen, ll1arion M1u:ller, Regi11a Sandberg, Barbara LaJ· ge, Ida Franson, lv! argaret Donavan, Lais Barton,
Joa1111e Peters, Patricia M eJ'er, Donn.a
KorS1no, Evel~·n Trefil. Elsa Tam111i,1,qa.
Arlene Barr;, Shirley Lange.
This group has been just recently or·
ganized, but their first appearance, which
was the Spring Concer t, has proved them
lo be a success. They played the Star
Spangled Banner.
Left to ri,qht: Herbert Jarosch, James
Wead, Charles Afassma n, Howard Hay1iie, Merryll Bailey, Don Lumpp.
The choir deser ves much credit for hard work
and fine cooperation throughout the year. Their performances speak for tl1em. These include Chr istmas
Vespers, Christmas Broadcast, ~1emorial Service,
Spring Concert, and Commencement.
Frout row, left to right : Beatrice Delles, Charmaine
N cut:;;, Arlene Kaehler, Earlr11e Robi11son, Doris
Hailey, Marian McClaiu, Don Dadigan, Ke1meth
Ge11ylcr, Frn.uk Backes, RoberJ Petersoi;, Evelyn
1lfaJmke, V ivian Oshmd, Carol Rt1ge11, Lois Heiniger.
Sec011d row, le.ft to right: 1'v1ary Ann Carelli, Marilyn Gustafson, Shirley Kntz, Jeanne Streeter, Sandm Goss, Robl!rt Pearsoii, Kenneth 1lf11to, Herbert ·
Ml!ikle, Harold Wcigt, Elmer ~Verh.ane, Alison
Ash . Lola T-Verh.ane, 11'111riel H endrickso11, Joanne
Gubbins.
Third row, lr:ft to right: Charlotte Freiling, Carol
/faderson, Lois Ostrom, Sally Porter, Lorraine
Nelson, Lorelei Meilicke, Do11 Verlenden, Richard
Doliroth, Dan H ci1 Miss Kla11s.
i.z,
�The band has been one oi the busiest organizations in the school. It has played at all football and basketball games, assemblies, and at the Spring Concert.
Front row, left to rig/ti : Herbert Behrens, Bob Bocltning, Marilyn G1tstafso1t, Howard Flor••, Dorothy Campbell, Antre Juut,_Elaine Wolitski, !•fariannc Ruesch, To"'
Robb, Jloz<ard Haynie, M crr'J!I Bailey.
Sumrd row, left to right: DeForc•t Hamilton, Kenneth
Bcr,..ctt, Jack Htn<rfi,., Herbert Jones, Pat Sltm1dl, Von
Clrriste11sen, Stanley Marti11, Jeanevi11e Artelt, Ruth
Mu11sterman, Charlotte Campbell, Barbara Ncl .<on. Charles
Massm<rn, Herbert Jarosch, James Wead. George Wolitsloi,
Xoel Kiefer.
Third rcr..v, left to right: Bill Wokoun, Reinlreordt
Warkenthic1t, Walter Brau11, RW:liard Dobrotlr, Eugene
Ro.u1 Bill VaH Hor1tr1 }Wary .~orsc, Richard Tamb-uriHo.
Fourtlt row, left to riglr.t: Jo-:;ce Gawrys, Manl:m
Burns, Mr. Collins, Alisort Ash, Pall/ Trietsclt, Elai>le
F...ich, Et•elyn Windmeicr, Pat HaHs011 1 lark Ni.ran, Charfen. Wenn•r, Irene Donald.son.
e
This group of young musicians meets twice a week for rehearsals- Their two main periormances were
the Spring Concert and Commencement.
Front rcr..v, left to rig/it : Hcrbcrl Jarosch, John Lmte,
Walter B ra itn. Jack l!c1trli11, HO'ward Florus, llob Boeh11;,.9, Grace Kiehm, N ancy B1'rge, Cltorlottc Campbell,
Dorothy Campbell, Almo Pat~ke.
Second """'' left to right: .'-'farilyn Gustafson, _'-'fary
Ji.for.se, Donita Yost, JJon Chri.sten.ren, Ruth Afunsterman,
JeaHevi1te A.riclt, Renee Hain. Jlarimine Rue.sclt, Ela-itte
Wolitski, Ro11ald Bair, Donald LumfJf>, Jamu Wead, Bill
Van Horne, Le/a11d Pyr, Jack M cNeelcy.
Third rotu, left to right: Ma rily1' Wal=, Elsa Tammfoga,
Barbara Sclr,,.idt, Ali.w" Ash, Mr. Collins, Paul Tn'etuh,
Hotoord Lind.strom, E1Jelyn Wi11.dm eier.
�YEA TEAM!
"Do they wear gold?" "Yeah Man!"
"Do they wear blue?" "Yeah Man!"
"Are they from Ni les?" ·'Yeah llfan !"
''Well, who 0 "
Left to right: Dolores Lauth, Carol Kmus~,
Cai·ol;yn Harnden, Pat Schirra, Milly Zavn!l.
This Varsity squad deserves a great
deal of credit for the way they brought
out cheers from the crowds.
Left to righl: Jl(aril31a Bun•s, Char ;nai11e
Neut::, Beryle Schwabe, Betty Weldon.
Next year you will see more of this
energet ic group of cheerleaders.
Left to t·ight: Arlene Kaehler, Anita
Schmid, Mal)•ls Lawrence, Carol)'n Gyldm.
43
�D espite Mr. Lewis's somber expression, he, too,
is juslly proud to be one of these early birds who
each morning del iver a nnouncements over the Public Address System.
Left to right: Dick Graf, Phyllis H1w1pl1rey, Gene f,eu;is,
M11nel Farrell. Dave W,11/,i11son, Il<r..val'd Haynie, Samira
Goss, Mrs. Escli. DcF"rcsi Hatnilton.
>lcase !" is the courteous direction
"T his way, 1
given by members of this organization who usher
at various school functions presented during the
year.
Front row, left to t'iglit: Marion Ri1ia, Da,.iel SM-llit-a n,
iW r. Lyndrup, K.cnnctli Hortc, Dia ne Lee.
Seco"d r0t•'. left to right: J une Pence, Marily11 Lwm1'f',
Mar;1 An" Rittrr, IJrverly M cClaskey, Kay ITaefel, Brtty
Loefgren, Do1zna FlyHJ1, Bal'bara Cerlrardt, Kart!11 South·
wort/>.
Third row. left to ri.ql1t: Joa" Schewe . Barbara Bald;;i.o•,
Jacquc/i,,e Cona ,.d, Lois Rritcr, Jone ScheU'e, Joan Spencer,
ViYginia B1cdcrcr, ,.\1.a,.garct Wet m ore.
Fourth r ow, left to right: Durotlry Sc/1w1', Mario11 Mc·
Claiti, Na11c.v Burye, Tom iWaddcn, Jwdy Larson, J0Ar.1;t
Eberhardt, Mary A"n K<·egan.
r/afionaf .JJ.onor Sociel'J
Scholarship, Service, Leadership, and Character .
Nilchi is proud of these ten students who excel in
these fou r qualities.
Left to rig/rt: Alis.m As:i, Dick Dobroth. L~la Werhatw,
Herb Jarosrh, Carol Rugen, Stanley Ma rti", Fr011ces Fuhr,
Waltrr Gat::ke, Pat Conard, Jack Su}'dam.
H onor roll students are possible future candidates [or the )Jational H onor Society. Nilehi looks
up to those of its number who merit this commendation.
Prmtt row. left to rigllt: Catherine GPrirl1, Dona Bislrop,
}.faroarct Dona~:an, Jan.r Anwld, Bern.ice Jolrnson1 Pat
Co•wr<l, Alison Ash, Vwlet l~1arti1tson, Janet Lar.:on.
Scco"d r<r.11, left to right: Alma Patoke, Pat Hartung,
LaVente I.• tgrn. Bt!tty Long, Barbara Votat'a. Ja,.et John son, Shirley l:Jattm/.ardt, Alice Jaeger, Hilda Ronoguro,
Lin1la J_arsa1! Shirle:l Bartleson, Elsa Tamnringa, FraHccs
1
Fu/rr, Lola l-vcr/1a•e.
· T/1ird roto, left lo right: Ida Fra1tson. Fra11ees Bakrr,
Harold L arJ011. Kcnnrth Gregor, Don Biehn, Bill B•erbavm, Jack Suydam, Huward Sieael, Bill Woko un, Louis
Kctt1•I, Dick Dobrotlr, Herb Jarosch .
Fourth ron~.. left to right: Dave Wilkinson, Stewart .i'\.f Nnroe, Bob Farr, Bob Bierba1lm, l/oward Haynie, Do n Speer.
�.1
Cred it goes to Mrs. Hind and her Student Operators Club for the splendid work they have done in
managing the Visual Education Program.
Fro11t '""'· left to right; Carl Bjorkda/11, Tom Reed,
Lronurll .~1aier.
Second row, left to r(qht: Bob Farr, Alfred Berthold,
Philip LaVeaH, Jim Deil.v, Phil Knapp, Scott Bushey,
Elmer 1-fle.,.Jrnne.. Htnt.'ard Ha) 11:fe, Charles Bcnrney.
1
Third row, left to right: -1.frs. Hind, Do11 Noll, Ph•l
BQTnarth, Roman Bem.CJski Don CJr,,.·istenst'1t, Dick Rattra).•,
Nick Bo::no.s, l!erb Jaroul1, Noel Kiefer, Bill Eichli11g, Tom
Madden, D01t SpePr.
1
Sta11dfo_q at projcclur: John Kok1<m, Dirk Do/Jrot/1.
'':Jre&hman Jliow '!Jour
'f!eig-hbor Confe&l "
A ''Know You r Neighbor Contest" in which all
freshmen participated was sponsored by Miss Marjory Rona lds. Here are a few frosh who seem to
know a lot 0£ boys and girls, for they won the contest with the longest list of a ll the freshmen they
knew.
Seated, left to right: Frattc1·s Tvme.r:ak , Marilyn Wais,
K<rthlee1< R1<ssakcrJ, lPanm·i11c Artelt, Judy Larson, Diane
Leacl1, loa11 Speacer, Adeline Bonag1<ro, Pat Meyer,
AJ<.-!rey Nord/of, Mary An.n Morse.
Standing: Don Verle11d<'H , To"' Robb.
"Quick, girls, get out you r notebooks, sharpen
your penci ls, and get ready for dictation." Here is
a group of girls who some day should make very
nice secretaries. These girls have won shorthand
certificates for being quick and accu rate.
Frmtt rqzu.. leµ to ri"gh-t: Jean Kir.s-:lit, Alice laeger1 Irene
D011a/d;on, Pat Co11ard, Dorothy Ols011.
S cco1'd row, left to rig lit: Gertrude Dettmer, Elaine
Hoppe ...~orion. 1'lac11barur, lvJ.ay Robinson1 Miss Immel,
LaVer-ne Hartu11g .
These are some of the girls who are spending a
part of each day learning to operate these machines:
comptometer, Monroe calculator, adding machines,
ditto, mimeograph, and dictaphone.
Fra•t row. left to riqht: LaVcrne Krlle11, lre11e Dono/rf.
so11, Ruth J.t4adseu, Margaret Leclercq.
Secor1d row, left to rig/rt: Sa/1)1 Porter, May Robinson,
Elem1or .hfay, Charmaine Vall:enaar, Dolores Wilson, Luis
O.rtrom.
Third row, left to riuht: Dorotli)• Olso11, Margaret .Mei11dl,
Dorothy llorit:;.1 ,1'fargarct A11dcrson, lean Schult~.
�Under the supervision of Mr. Paul Eberhardt and
the editor, Joan Rouse, the General Staff has assembled
all material and co-ordinated the efforts of the various
groups. Just a few of the headaches this group have
suffered in their individual jobs were brought on
through picture identification, writing copy, pasting
picture panels, cutting pictures, and getting the 1946
Reflections ready for you on time.
Frrmt row, left to right": Jacqueli11e Cirna.d, Herb K""pp,
Jn.,...P PrmcP. Don Birhn, Fra,,,ces Baker, Joan Rouse, I'i/ancj
1
Hall,. Gene Leivis,. Doroth)1 Davis, Margaret Hed.strom, Joaa
Bruck.
Sec1r11d ro,v, left to right: Doll11a Korsmo; Clayton Merrrll,
Lois Bartcm, Marian Mueller, Polly Wettengel, Barbara BaJJ.
witt, Pat Horner. Barbara i·V ebste·Y, .71.1arjory Rochtr..v, lvfargaret
Httnt,. Barbara Perrett, Dolores La-uth.
StaHding: Mr. Eberhardt,
Senior-:J.acuftv Secfion
:11 iss Grace Pendleton has been the able faculty
supervisor of this group of girls whose job has been
to see that each senior and faculty member had his
picture taken, and to gather information about each
departing senior and each member of the facu lty.
Standing, left to riglit: Dol1>res Kwarnsw<nn, Shirley Hau•
kins1r11, Bcwrly .'d,·Claskey.
Sealed, left to right: Dorothy Lacy, Eva Lou Michel,
LaVerne Hartu,,.g, Dorotlty Goers, 1
\!iss Pendleton.• Clrarlett.t
Jacobsirn.
Not in picture: Pat C011ard.
:J.inancia/ Sta//
:1foney I Money! cries the General Staff in the direction of the F inancial Staff, whose job it is to raise
the money. They rack their brains for ways and means
to collect that "green stuff" which is always in demand. It was the F inancial Staff that so successfully
planned Reflections Revelry, the magazine campaign,
and the sale of N ilehi Reflections.
Front row, left t1> right: Miss Sayre, Joan B1>cmmel, Char·
/otte ~l!o11son, Ja,,et Larson.
Secrmd row, left to right : LaVer"e Kel/e11, Jeanette
Oefrrin~.
Ben1ice Johnson, Hilda Bonagur-o, Regitta Sandberg, Carol
Holtnberg.
Third 'IJ'W, left to right : Howard Haynie, Roy Feher, He,.ry
Miller, !ea" Leach, Pat Donavon, Marian. Ko/r/, Dor1>tliy Sherman, Lois Barton, Gwen K ufeldt.
Here's the school paper staff at hard labor trying
lo meet one of those copy deadlines.
A rou11d table, left t1> riglit: Violet Martins1>n, Dolores Wells,
Schwabe, Pat BallmJtardt, Betty FMtman .
Ot!ters, left to right: Phylfi.s Humph-.y, Arlene R ue.sch, Lor·
Bcr~·le
rai1te Shade, Joan Flavin, Byron. Kr-ysJier1 Glo1'ia 1l1.alnick, Pal
Horner, Eleanor Roliick, loon Westerberg, Dolores Lauth, Bob
Kepen, Dori Olson, John Lane, Frank Zollar, Jwne Pc"11ce.
Sta,.ding: Mr. Eberhardt.
�:J-oreign
ofanguage Cfut
Repreoenlafivefi
Here arc the representati,·es of the F oreign Lanage Club. which consi:.ts of Latin, Spanish, French,
German students. These representatives plan an:I
ganize the fall and spring parties given for the club.
Frm1~ roic.: left tn rioltl: Drrnire lo,inson, ltan 11 E' Streeter.
Suo111 rvw, left to riyfrt: Harold Swcrtsen, Evrl~n Wind·
it·r. Rol> BoeJrning, Ca1ol Atidc,·scm.
Sta11di11g, left to rigl1t: Mr. George A darns, Mis; M. Rmra'ds.
..
4/H l'e rlc11drn L, tanlcy A,1der.son Dou Cliristrasen. ~'farjo,.ir
1
1
Afiss ..Uargaret Sltects, Hilda Bonaguro, Affas Jro
t
~Health Com.ciousness" is the watchword of the
·est :\ilehi club. These girls, with the help of Miss
ildre<l Schaefer , have managed most of the health
rogram activities this year including the eye, posture,
ick, and blood tests.
/rft t v rigiit: Frances F~lrr, Aliso" Ash, Rutl1
rOTl', !rft to right: Hl'ltn A .cell. ]DJ Ce Olsou Nancy
Kargaret Lt1 d c J•san, Dona B-islrop,
Dorothy Horiti:, J
l!l~Y Su:ioulell.
Third row . left to rig h t: Darntl1y Brrdc11. Mary BiPderer,
!IN Spc.rkmall , Rae Lois Il1rcke, Margaret Leclercq, /Jo/ores
ilson, i\fargarel Mci11dl, ~1iss Mildred Srlwcfcr.
1
Sru nd
fA"9•~
1
"Giddyup. Horsy !" Will these ch icles look as slick
fter the ride?
Knalinq,
lrft to Yiah t:
Doliirrs Paulsen, Dorothy Da-.:is,
tu~ Alice Cly11n, C harmaine Valke11aar, Shirley Hoddinolt,
1111• Br"ck, Joa" Wcsterl>C1'g.
S1~11d'•u, left to rigl:t: Bett"- Sniith, Margaret Hunt, Dorothy
Gotrs, Jea.n Srhu/t:;, Miss Jfildrcd Schaefer, Lois Roruemeiff,
•ne !.faicY, Afarjorfr. 1-fnrrr>r, Gloria Selt::er ..
(Jerman
Cfub
The objective of this club, which meets every Friclay, is a better knowledge of cultural Germany. Their
particular interest is in German folk music with poetry
a dose second.
Front row, left to right: E•geiw Bitter, John Brod, Fred
a~hter.
Suond rcr..t.', left to .,.ight: Ar/e11e Barg, Elsa Tan1mi.nga 1
florriur ~1icthke, Anita Schmid, Chris Sclili<eter, Harold
lnis, Jfrrrill Taylor.
Tl!ird ro-.D, left lo right: Dona. Bis/top, Doris Lewandowski,
.A/Jen Heim, Shirley Baumhardt, Evelyn Windm eicr, Elaine
Scliro.-dcr, Rudy Schmid.
Fo•rth rou• left to right : Fo•est Cole, Alfred Ha~t He11ry
-.rtockJ Eleaucr S1tt1oue, Gertr'14de Dettmer, Pau.l Triet;ch, Ro~
Eur.lot.
S!a11ding, ltrft to right: Phil Knaph, B ob Ki,o, Ted Eckert
Bill Windmeier, R o Hald Kru c{Jt!rJ Tot1i CleaYy, Lois 80t'u em eier;
1iM Deily, Phil Nymork, Hildegarde Micklrr.
�:Jro:Jh learn lo hop
memorial SerCJice
..J.lam and /eg:J
Aufo:J inle,.e:Jl parenl6, loo
�ParenU :Jee 1novie6
'
fake mechanical
•'
m
,,
"fl
11
o6i popular cla66
drawing
in Ifie making
49
�Freshman Dance
On the leit we see part of the F reshman
Dance. \Vere they light on their feet? We
hope so I These Frosh participants look a
little puzzled, but learning to dance is both
fun and helpful in later years.
Party in C:afeteria
"Happy Birthday to you"-These fami liar
strains ring out again through the cafeteria.
1\s you can see, Muriel's party was a big
"hlow out!"
Left to right around table: Beryle Schwabe,
Betty Weldon, Mnriel Farrell, Betty Smit/1 ,
Anita Schmid, E thel Girten, Gloria Selt::l"r,
Dolores Lantlt.
Art l:lass Preparing
for Football Dame
Pictured here is a part of one of the Art
applying the final touches to the scenery for the F ootball Dance.
cla~ses
Left to rigltt: Lorelei 1lfPilickl!, Phil Bornartli, Nerney Hall, and Vito Cola110.
50
�Scene on Parents' Night
:\h, School Daze! Twelve worried parents
in amazement at their program cards.
could have sworn 310 v..·as in the base-
Parents in Typinq [lass
The clickety-click emerging from these
machines has anything but the staccato
touch!
in [afeteria Line
After a busy "day" in school, the parents
gerly await their share of coffee and cake.
51
�VARSITY
FOOTBALL
111••
11
IT•u'oa
'-~. Warrea
lt -19 ·-- Al'11
•
JS
18 ~- . . . . ffk
0
l.J ·-- Lab fore•• 18
'
IJ.-•;::111• •
10
LeJ4U
0
8 -- 0l'J•tal Lak9 l.&
lJottom ror<', left to f"ight: Don Comstock, Jim Harrer,
Jack Sttydam, Sta11 Noesen, Don Nrpstad, Bob Klump, Roger Loefgrm. Seco11d row, left to right: Paul Reiia1ui, Manager; Do11 Falk11or, Bob Carlson, Ja_v Fuller, Jim Ehmer,
Rn1cc Cook, Joe Paolell, John Reifmberg, George Riha.
Third row, left to f"ight: Bill Penner, Bill Neuson, Mana-
52
gers; Dick Swa11so11, Bob Ro111a11, Ray Baumgartner, George
Peschke, Herb Jaehnke, Louis Robinson, Bob Doetsch, Mr.
Isaacsori, Coach. Fourth row, left to right : Harold Weigl,
1\fa11ager; Jim Heiniger, Tom Brophy, Stan Martin, Bob
Farr, Al JY!iller, Bi.II Witte, Oliver Rerms, Harry Ka11ft11aJ1,
Forest Cole, },fr. Calit.::, Coach.
�A Tro jan back is sm othert:d by Lake Forest linemen. Bob Roman, No. 14, looks on.
Forrest Cole, end, senior
A good man to !rave on any team; lie was a/u.1(]3•s a fighter.
Don Comstock, center, senior
A capa/J/(' Nnlrr; Dnn 11•os parlic11larlJ' strong on defense.
Bruce Cook, back, senior
Bruce, a !teads ttf> and aggressfr.•e player, played e.t"Celle11t
ball for the ele·ve11.
Bob Doetsch, back, senior
A hard rnnner and tackler; "Mifi"' <•·as clrosen most valuable
player by the team .
J im E hm er, tackle, senior
Using his 275 pounds to good ad1:a11tage, Jim was a dependable li11ema11 throu.gltout the seaso11.
Don Falknor, back, senior
1g
A hard drivi1 fullback, Don coHld back up a line on d efe11sc
on equal terms with the best.
Bob Farr, back, junior
One of the fastest backs ill the conference, he picked up a lot
of ground for tlze Troja11s.
Jim Harrer, tackle, senior
Au·a31s i11 there fig h ting, Jim was chosm lronorary captain at
tire e11d of the season.
] im Heiniger, back, sophomore
Proving his ability, Jim stepped i11to a varsity berth early i11
t}ie season. He zeill be i•cry imporla11t lo the team ue:rt year.
(Continued, next page)
Jim Ehmer uses his weight to good adv antage as Bob Doetsch powers through the Lake Forest line.
53
�(Colltillued)
Herb Jaehnke, back, senior
Came to be known as "Toe" because he kicked mos/ of the
team's fries fo r conversion.
Bob Klump, center, senior
Ali excel/mt ball liandlcr, !lob was a mainstay in the Trojan
line.
Al Miller, tackle, junior
Being big and aggressh•e, Al sho1{ld play an important part
in the Troia•• line next seaso11.
Stan N oesen, guard, senior
Always depe1ulable, Stan was m there fighti11g rn almost
every game.
George Riha, back, senior
George was a big cog ·i n the Troja1i machine and his loss
11ext year will be felt deeply.
Bob Roman, end, senior
A more rugged and capable lineman is hard· to find. Bob
PiaJed heads-np ball constantly.
Jack Suydam, back, senior
A11other fast man, Jack could really rim wfte11 the situation
called for it.
Dick Swanson, end, senior
A sticky-fingered pass receiver, Ir !! was good 011 defense tqo.
Bill Witte, back, junior
Bill played excellent ball for tire Trofa11s and promises lo be
better than ever ne:rt year.
Getting there the hard way. '
�JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL
Junior Varsity Record
T roj ans
13
13
12
13
12
28
26
O pponents
:M:aine
Leyden
Arlington
Maine
Lake Forest
Leyden
Arlington
0
6
0
0
12
6
0
Bottom row, left to r ight: Harold Reuis, Robert Srlt::rr, George Pasek, Philip Brice,
Richard Rattray, Richard Ll'bbi11, Walter C11tma11 , Jim l·Vead.
Seco1id row Jeff to right: Jim McN cely, loJerrJ•ll Baile_v, Roger Racine, Joe ·w ettengel,
Laurence Hall, Jerry Dahm, Art Miller. Robert Kepen.
Third row, left lo right: Do1rnld Poalella. Roy Bat::, Jim BJessi11g, Ruberl Pearson,
Elmer Valken.aar, Ll'I' Gamer, Dick Fisher. Uovd Selt::er, Ed Krjt:;.
Fourth row, left to right: Roger LaPlante, Manager; Mr. Mac~•ey, Coach; Lyle Dye,
Robert Boehning_ Fra11k TVilliams, Do11ald Carlso11, Rill Comstock, Philip Horton,
,
Charles Barrett.
Absent whe1> picture was take11: H01.t•ard Lindstrom.
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
f msh Football Record
N .T.H .S.
0
0
0
0
0
0
Bottom r01.t•, left to right: Frank iHc]Veil/, Tom Reed, Edzeard Beebe, ·Dave Carlso11,
Ke1rneth Steck, Bill Nickel.
Seco11d row. left to right: Lar1re11ce Gearhart, Ro/Jl'Y/ Magdcn, Richard Norma11,
George Heirens. Ralph Hlalberg, Jerry Porter, Hellrj• Trausch, Don Carlson, Pat
!\fcKemia.
Third row, lrft lo right: : r. A11!011 T. Schubert, Coa ch; Richard Provost, Vi1icent
M
Herbert, Tom llill, Edward Kokat, Don Siegrl, Bill FVitte, Charles Voss, Allen Still111a11,
Tom Cfrary. Den11is Joyce, Charles Bnmke, Don Kemry.
Fourth row, left lo right: lack Larson, Burton Gerhardt, Peter Pasek, Jack Heiirliu,
North ~Vestern , Gilbert Klill'sing, Richard Shill')', Ward Nipper, Jim Hosfield, Tom
Black, Dick Nepslad.
O pponents
Evanston
Leyden
Leyden
Arlington
Maine
Evanston
20
24
33
6
2
6
�VARSITY BASKETBALL SOUJlil
First row, sitti11g, left to right: K e1111y Ste:;skal, Ted Stock fish, S tl!'Wie i'vlu111"oe. L11cia11 Di
Salvo, Bruce Cook.
Second row, kneelin.Q: Pol'rest Cole, llill Guenther, John Kokum, Herb Behrens, Frank
liVi/Jiams, J olrn Lane.
Third row. stauding: Coach Lester Calits, .Manager .Tim Ehmer, Jim Casson, Norman Glauner,
Harry ,",.fueller, Don Fallrnor, Manager Jerry Bnrkr.
Varsity '46 l:aqe Bec:ord
Nilehi
42
42
35
41
49
53
41
28
31
45
47
53
48
42
52
48
46
45
59
56
80
63
56
Opponents
Kew Trier
Evanston
\\'aukegan
Evanston
W oodstock
Leyden
Highland Park
Alumni
Dundee
Lake Forest
Crystal Lake
Libertyville
\Varren
Provisio
Maine
Arlington Hts.
Libertyville
Lake Forest
Crystal Lake
New Trier
Leyden
Woodstock
67
43
49
36
33
25
47
21
62
32
49
38
35
63
39
51
29
33
35
62
51
31
Date
Nov. 16
Nov. 20
Nov. 27
Nov. 30
Dec. 7
Dec. 14
Dec. 18
Dec. 22
Dec. 28
Jan. 4
Jan. 8
Jan. 11
Jan. 18
Jan. 19
Jan. 22
Jan. 25
Feb. 1
Feb. 2
Feb. 8
Feb. 11
Feb. IS
Feb. 22
Coach Lester E . Galitz
�How They finished
F inal N . E . Conferen ce Standing s
Varsity
w L Pts. Opp.
A rlington Hts.
11
1
535
406
)..! iles
10
2
636
441
Crystal Lake
10
2
542
427
Lake Forest
5
7
420
455
\Var ren
4
7
396
429
Leyden
3
8
381
505
Libertyvill e
9
3
386
451
Woodstock
11
406
588
Laue lakes a long one against the Green
Hlave of New Trier. H. ii-fueller and H. Belire11s
s/aud by for tile rebound.
S. 11
4wiroe takes aim a11d lets fire. La11e, No . 9,
and Ste:;skal, ,1\io. 5, are rl!ady a11d waiting.
It's in tlie air !
Waukegan Regional
Tournament
4 1 N iles
47 N iles
23 Niles
L ibertyville 33
~faine 40
Waukegan 36
57
�Junior Varsity C:onf erence C:hamps
Mr. Mackey's]. V. basketball team trounced nearly all opposition in winning the
Conference championship. Defeated only by Lake Forest in a double
overtime, these cagers, led by Captain Dick Fisher, show excellent promise for
future Ni lehi quintets.
)l' ortheast
J unior Var:5il'I
O p ponents
)/ew Trier
Evanston
Waukegan
Evanston
Woodstock
Leyden
Highland Park
Crystal Lake
Alumni
Dundee
Lake Forest
Libertyvillt>
\l'varren
Proviso
Maine
Arlington
L ibertyville
Lake Forest
Crystal Lake
:New Trier
Leyden
Woodstock
f.<ecm·J
N.T.H .S.
.
37
15
28
19
33
23
35
25
14
21
32
31
21
46
35
35
26
28
34
27
17
56
27
29
26
41
26
32
30
17
16
26
32
34
40
12
44
Jay Vee [onferem:e Standings
w
35
24
45
Kiles
Lake Fo~est
Crystal Lake
Arlington Heights
Libertyville
\Voodstock
Leyden
\Varren
L
P ts.
10
2
3
4
4
6
464
377
422
334
316
260
329
216
9
9
8
6
4
3
0
8
9
12
33
44
54
47
5/ie Ja'I U e 5rojan:5
Top row, left
Bcb Boelil1ilig,
Lindstrom, l im
Roger Coverley,
La. Pla11tr.
58
lo 1'igkt' B ob B111'ke,
Tom tfro{Jhy, Hewie
Blessing, Ed Linskcy,
Lo,.is Triebold, Roocr
S ccond row, left lo riyht: Dick Rat·
lt'ay, Jack McNuly, B ill Comst ock,
l fJlrn 1-1 oifman, Gordon A'ttde,.son, R">gc,Radn.c, Don K1wkel 1 Harold Reni.s ,
IJ011 JJrown.
8ottrmi row, left to right: Edward
Kut::, Bob Farr , HO'mard Siegel, Lee
Gar11cr, Ed Sorgel1 Dick Fi•lier, Jim
H t•·foiyc1'. Jim ]\,f cl'~ eely.
O pp.
296
294
325
316
305
369
379
434
�Jim Heiniger cuts loose with a long one.
Basket? If it isn't, Herb Behrens is there
for any possible rebound.
n1e1ii Seajonaf Compo:5ile Box Score
Player
Behrens
Casson
Coms tock
Cook
D i Salvo
Glauner
Guenther
K okum
Lane
.Mueller
Stczskal
Stockfisch
\Villiams
Falknor
Nlunroe
P.
F.
G.
F.
25
F.G.
64
4
3
2
7
F.
G.
G.
4
23
F.
2
18
F.
F.
c.
G.
G.
G.
F.
G.
G.
17
25
22
22
25
23
17
24
I
20
I
14
13
133
74
8
50
50
6
23
Ft. Att.
60
5
3
1
24
0
11
12
12 1
6J
13
53
49
22
19
F.T.
25
1
Ft. Ave.
.417
.200
I
.333
1
4
0
7
7
64
32
8
33
33
1.001)
.167
6
12
.ooo
.636
.581
.529
.470
.444
. 623
.67J
.273
.621
P .F.
29
1
6
0
Jl
I
12
7
49
47
16
67
46
53
28
T.P.
153
5
15
3
44
2
35
:l 3
3 30
180
24
133
133
l8
58
Ave.
6. 1
1.3
5.0
.i5
1.9
1.0
2.0
2.0
13 .
8.2
1.1
5 .3
5.8
1.1
2.4
-1Je,.e Are Ike :J.,.eakman
Cag-er11 o/ f 945-46
Frush Basketball
N.T .H.S.
10
27
12
30
12
17
31
20
12
32
Opponents
30 Leyden
26 Maine
31 Evanston ·
9 Libertyville
31 Evanston
19 Arlington
14 Libertyville
35 Arlington
28 Leyden
11 Maine
Bottom row, left to right: Charles Bonney. Oscar Franson, Alfred Haut , Don
S iegel, John Zaliar, Ward Nipper, Robert Witte
Second row, left to riirbt: Gilbert Klu esing , Don Carlson, Richard Shiley, Tom
Black. Richard Norman. Jack Heurlin , William Bates. Ralph Walberir.
Third row , left to right: Mr. Isaacson, George Wolitski, Manager ; Warren Jones.
Penry T·auscb, D ea n Whitton, William Leemfog, Carl Bjorkdahl, Edward Beebe.
Richard W i lstm, Mr. Hussey.
�THE VARSITY SWIMMERS
The varsity swimmers in their first year under :M r. Anton T. Schubert perfo rmed
outstandingly well in the face of many difficult meets. T he team was sparked by
Ted Ebert, senior, chosen Most Valuable Man and elected Honorary Captain by
his teanunates. During the season Ted broke the school 100-yard crawl record
which he himself already held. The fifty-yard crawl recor d was smashed by Herb
Jones, sophomore, when he swam the distance at a 26.9 clip. ·
The Frosh-Soph swimmers showed outstanding promise as future varsity candidates by breaking every school record previously established.
Roth teams, however, suffered several setbacks, but through their spirit and fight
a g reatly improved team met and defeated \~aukegan , who had beaten them earlier
in the season. ·
'Ne can feel sure in saying that the 1945-46 team was the beginning of a new and
better era for Nilehi swimming teams.
VARSITY
Swimming Record
Nilehi
20
20
31
22
22
21
26
so
31
53
35
331
Bottom row. left to rigbt: Louis Kettel . Jerry Da hrD, Charles Massman, Don
Olscm , Gene Hega.rty , Rwfy Schmid , Rob•rt Blessing.
Second row, left to right' Mr. Anton T. Schubert, Coach; Richard Dobroth, Ted
Ebert, Jack Zimmermann, Georgl! McCormack, Richard Graf, Albert Heim.
60
Opponents
\Vaukegan
46
Maine
46
Morton
35
Highland Park
44
Maine
44
Evanston
45
Morton
40
Argo
16
Amundsen
34
Argo
13
\Vaukegan
31
Total
394
�Hiawatha...:_ Waler [arnival, 1946
-~
War ';,J)ancer:J
�SPRING SPORTS
KILEHI BASEBALL fans had just reason t'J
assume a cheerful attitude toward the 1946 season.
With five regulars hack from the 1945 conference
co-champions, the Trojans appeared stronger in
everv position. Determined to avenge a trouncing
recefvecl in the second round of the district tournament l;ist year, the team hustled from the beginning of the seaso n under the leadership of the new
coach, L. E. Galitz.
The 1946 schedule included games with New
Trier, Evanston, Highland Park, Leyden, Arlington Heights, \Varren, \Voodstock, and Barrington.
U nder Mr. Hussey and Mr. Isaacson, the candidates for Varsity and Frosh-Soph worked hard.
Second in the Northeast Conference last year,
the cinder men faced an even tougher schedule
this season, which included Crystal Lake, Lake
Forest, Leyden, \Varren, Arlington, Maine, and
the Palatine Relays.
GOLF, in its second season under Mr. Kiviluoma, although due for a pretty tough schedule,
was promising.
The veterans from 1945 who formed the nucleus
for the 1946 team included Bob Bierbaum, infielder ; llob lfoman, catcher; John Lane and Don
Biehn, pitchers ; and Herb Jaehnke, outfielder.
Undefeated in 1945, with five wins and one tie,
the team was in line for excellent results this season. The two returning lettennen to the squad
were Bob Dombrowski and Gene Hegarty. In the
State District Meet in 1945, Dombrowski missed
qualifying by just one stroke.
TRACK, ever increasing in power and popularity at Niles, was blessed \vith a good turn-out early
in the spring.
The schedule this year consisted of Maine,
\'Vaukegan, Leyden . Bensenville, and Arlington in
addition to the state district.
Bottom IOw, left to right: Elmer Va!kenaar, Jack Suydan, Herb ]aehnl:e. Bob Roman.
Knee/int:, left to right: Harry Mueller, Dick Fisher, Bob Buike, Jim Ehmer, Jerry Burke, George
Wolitski.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Mackey, Mr . Isaacson, Jim McNeely, Jim Harr~r. Harold Weigt, Pa1Jl
Rieland, Bill Neuson, Bill Permer, Roger La Plante, Mr. Sch1Jbut.
Fourth row. /~ft to right: Mr. Galitz, AI H~im, Ted Ebert, Bob Dombrowski, Bob Coolc. Mr. Kivilouma .
Not shown in picture: Mr. Charles Hussey, assistant football coach, freshman basketball. varsity track.
�For their help and guidance we wish to express our deep gratitude to the following faculty members: Mr. Paul M. Eberhardt,
sponsor of book; Miss Doris Sayre, head of Financial Staff; Miss
Grace Pendleton, head of Senior-Facnlty Section; :Yir. Albert
Ashworth for his work with Reflections Revelry, Mr. J ohn \l\/ilkins
for the cove r design, and Mr. Luther Lyndrup for his co-operation
in the Photography Department. \Ve also wish to. thank Nick
Boznos for his photography work. Engravings are by the Pontiac
E ngraving Company, printing by ~eely Printing Company, Inc.,
and special photography by Root Studio.
:J/ie 1946 Re/lecfionJ Sta//
Joan Rouse, Editor
General Staff
Frances Baker
Barbara Baldwin
Lois Barton
Don Biehn
Jacquelyn Conard
Dorothy Davis
Nancy Hall
Margaret H edstrom
Pat Horner
Donna Korsmo
Herb Knapp
Dolores Lauth
Gene Lewis
Marian Mueller
June Pence
Barbara Perrett
Joan Rouse
Cay Tasker
Bar bara 'Webster
Polly W ettengel
Mr. Paul M. Eberhardt
Senior-Faculty Staff
Pat Conard
Dorothy Goers
La Verne Hartung
Shirley Hawkinson
Charlene Jacobson
Dolores Kwarnstrom
Dorothy Lacy
Bever ly McC!askey
Eva Lou Michel
Miss Grace Pendleton
Financial StaH
Lois Barton
Don Biehn
Joan Boemmel
Hilda Bonaguro
Pat Donavan
Roy Feher
Howard Haynie
Carol Holmberg
Bernice Johnson
LaVerne Kellen
Jeanl!tte Koch
.Marion Kohl
Gwen Kufeldt
Janet Larson
J ean Leach
Henry Miller
Charlotte Monson
J eanettc Ochring
Lois Ostrum
Regina Sandberg
Dorothy Steek
Dorothy Sherman
Dorothy Trausch
James \i\Tead
Miss Doris Sayre
63
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections 1946
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1946
Reflections
1946 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Rouse, Joan (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 8/14/2015
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1946
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1945-1946
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
63 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1946
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Neely Printing Co.; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1940s (1940-1949)
1945
1945-1946 school year
1946
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/7de41b3337a9736ba5e25d3221daf6d4.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=mkYE7777U9hQ9Ucs5aXtRQek6i6bfZPtP4Q%7EeGdIcyoXh6f-UN3dZh7eIwOMVLrvn360dl1LsnbgDWpTi0Kijfvh626Ex-hTlpt3sRZOajmwXNQFmzzQIwRaxzbSiUkZ-AMbem%7EZ03biFahajvc%7EQsqDCIqsNtpjg4z79HqB3qF2N4mzzjAEMKOQDgvsnspvpOMVdDK38Vn0dfS4oc7YoFi9KuQzZzC%7EHyCij8HdDlN1xjL3ckc4MqvUSnpWXTqTzBP0Rmrz-cRNQaMiLq5u0arsW%7EhAm57GXb6THDp6P89AdlU-XbIAyqMJvt83ypo7wrAuLKPctBE1uBjz7%7EUEBw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
df561235de059808d7339346e47727ac
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
��OCT - - 2002
1941
SKOKIE PUBUC ilBRARY
�r:anipuj·---------------------------
Our Sckoo/, . . .
time s,
. . . in keep ing with the spiri t of the com mun ity and the
in a
allow s stud ent- citiz ens the max imu m liber ty poss ible with
ity for
well -ord ered soci ety give s them equa lity of oppo rtun
frate rintel lectu al and soci al deve lopm ent, and train s them to
cam pus.
nize dem ocra tical ly with each othe r on and off the
1
�·--------~
•
•
•
•
·---· ·
�Education makes a people easy to lead, but
difficult to drive; easy to govern, but impossible
to enslave.
-Lord Brougham
�m
HAVE so designed this 1941 year book that it
will reflect NTHS as a socialized democratic unit. The
people who constitute a democracy must be awakened
to their role; they must be trained to meet the complex economic social, and political problems which
1
face them. In classes and in student activities through
1
the home rooms and the student-faculty forum, in
all relationships between the administration the
1
faculty and the students, social consciousness is
developed. We hope that life in our school forms a
pattern for successful living in a democratic world. ·
-The Staff
�'~ - o/ lhe people, b'I fhe people, /or lhe people. "
Student ::facuft';f :forum_
RICHARD P AROUBEK
BARBARA RASMUSSEN
President
V ice-Pr!!siden t
PHYUSS BRAESEKE
Secretary
Through the Student Faculty Forum, each
student is given an opportunity of voicing his
opinions in regard to school policies. The representatives, elected by the stud~nts, accept this
challenge of leadership.
Because they co-
operate in making our democracy effective, the
school. the community. and the nation profit.
6
�--------------~otne
}(!ootn Cliairtnen
SENIOR
RICHARD W ASLEY
BILL STEVENS
DON FISHER
JACK HEINIGER
WILLIAM PETERSON
SHIRLEY DILG
NICK MAY
ANNETTE CARROLL
JUNIOR
BARTLEY HEGARTY
HOWARD KLEHM
RICHARD HARTNEY
ROBERT EICHELKRAUT
BILL ROMAN
OLGA KRAJCHOVICH
WILLIAM KING
SOPHOMORE
CARL DOMAS
WILLIAM CARROLL
JANICE MOORE
HOWARD GRANT
JEAN PETERSON
JO ANN McXEOWN
ANN ODEN
ROSANNA KING
FRESHMEN
RICHARD MUSSIL
PAUL HOPPE
EUGENE PAULSON
DORIS HAMPTON
CHARLES TAYLOR
ANNALIESE NACHBAUER
JACK HARRER
BETTY 1!RAY
HENRY HEINZ
RICHARD CUTLER
GORDON PESCHKE
JOAN CUTSLER
MYRL CALLMER
NANCY LARSON
HARRIETT HART
7
�"Democracy is a way of life; its institutions,
such as government and education, exist to
serve rather than to enslave the people. If
democracy in education is to be achieved,
guidance is necessary in the process of adapting educational situations to the individual
student.
Guiding does not mean making decisions for
the student, but rather helping him to make
wiser decisions for himself. No democracy can
exist unless the electorate is capable of making
wise decisions. Therefore, guidance does promote democracy."
STANDING. left to right: Mr. H. R. Ohlson (Senior),
Mr. J . C. Benette (Sophomore).
SEATED. left to
right: Miss Marjory Ronalds (Freshman), Miss
Grace Harbert (Junior).
8
�------/JoarJ o/ f.:Jucalion
Standing, lefl to right: Mr. P. J . Kluesing, Supl. R. E. Colanche. Seated.
left to right, Mr. C. N. Miller. Mr. I. M. Paroubek, Miss Mildred Tess.
and Mr. M. D. Falkner.
9
�~uperinlenJ._____________________
Colancke
"This 1941 yearbook exemplifies the spirit which
abounds al Nilehi. Herein we find in ·w ords and pictures
the story of a year, which merely reflects the years that
have gone before. Pupils, teachers, administrators, all
are actively participating in the development of young
men and women who will be expected to help, in a very
few short years, those who will then need advice and
guidance.
To you, Seniors, I should like to give this message:
There may be some of you who think that world conditions today are bad, that those who are responsible
to a largo doqroo for your present inherita nce have not
done a very good job. If you think the world is in
need of improvement you should have seen it as your
Dads, Mothers, and teachers first saw it.
Baclc in 1900 and for some years alter, hardly anyone
had electric lights and gas lights were a luxury. There
were no automobiles lo speak of, nor any paved roads. A
10
d rive from New York to Philadelphia was an expedition.
The generation before you built tunnels, subways, bridges.
which make one gaze in wonderment, networks of highwo.vs and boulevards, parks and parkways for ·all lo
enjoy; that generation gave to the citizens of your CQUntry
a standard of living sufficient to permit a ll to enjoy the
automobile, the radio, and the telephone to an extent fa r
beyond the reach of pe~p le in other lands. The finest thing
however, which the last generation has g iVen you is free
education.
We hope you have profited by the opportunity wh ch
i
has been offered to you to develop yourselves intellectually,
socially. and physically. We hope also that your year s
in school have taught you lo live happily ond democratically together. Will you, when you leave school. continue
to believe in and live by these principles of democracy
which have guided your life for these past twelve years?
We, your Mothers, Dads, and teachers, hope you do. for
our hope in the future of our country lies in you."
�ENGLISH
EDITH BRONSON
See Foreign Languages.
SUSANNE OSTERGREN
Education: Northwestern Universily, B.S.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chief Interest: Music.
CLARA A. KLAUS"
See Fine Arts.
ADELAIDE BERRY
Education: University ol Indiana. B.A.; Radcliffe College,
M.A.. Universite de Poitiers, Dipl6me; University ol Michi·
gan; Universite de Grenoble; Universidad Nacional de
Mexico.
Foreign Travel: Europe. Turkey. Cuba, Mexico.
Chief Interest: Objets d"art.
RUTH C. LANT
Education: Monmouth College. B.A.; Northweslern University. M.A.
Foreign Travel: Canada, Cuba.
Chief Interest: Interior Decorating.
LUCILLE RONALDS
Education: Mount Holyoke, B.A.; University of Illinois,
M.A.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chiel Interest.· Freshmen and their books.
MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE
JOHN LIENHARD
Education: University of Cincinnati, B.S.; University of
Wisconsin, M.Ph.
Foreign Travel: Cuba.
Chief Interest: Model railroading.
H. R. OHLSON
Education: Norlhern Illinois State Teachers' College, B.E. ;
University of Chicago. B.S .. M.S.
Chief Interest: Books.
LESTER E. GALITZ
Education: Bradley Tech .. B.A.
Chief Interest: Joy Ann.
NORMAN KENT
Education: University of Illinois, B.S.. M.S.
Chief Interest: Collecting skulls and fossils .
ALICE I. STONE
Education: Northweslem University. B.S.; University of
Chicago, M.A.
Chief Interest: Horseback riding.
JOHN C . BENETTE
THERESA E. KRANZ
Education: University ol Minnesota, B.A.; University of
Minnesota, M.A.; Notre Dame University; Marquette University.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chief lnterest: Ari needlework.
Education: Universily of Chicago. B.A .; Norlhwestern
University, M.A.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chief Interest.· Photography.
CAROLYN A. LUMPP
Education: Norlhwestern University, B.S.; Northwestern
University. M.A.
Foreign Travel: Hawaiian Islands, Canada.
Chief Interest: Hockey.
DEAN W. FLAGG
Education: Western State Normal, B.A.; Northwestern
University. M.A.; Kalam0200 College; Spokane University ;
University of Michigan.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chief lntecest: Civic activities.
MORGAN TAYLOR
Education: Grinnell College. A.B.
Chief Interest: World affairs.
GRACE G . HARBERT
Education: University of Illinois, B.S.; University of Minnesola, M.A.; Loyola University.
Foreign Travel: Mexico, Canada .
Chief Interest: Swimming.
11
�COMMERCIAL STUDIES
MARIE GREEN
Education: Northwestern University, B.S.. M.A.
Chief Interest: Current History.
MILDRED JOHNSON
Education: University of Iowa, B.A.; New York Univer
sity, M.A.; Columbia University; Harvard University.
Foreign Travel: Cuba, Europe. Canada.
Ch ief Interest: Travel.
HELEN J OHANNS
Education: Whitewater State Teachers' College, B.Ed.;
Northwestern University. M.A.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chief Interest: Music.
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
THERESA E. KRANZ
See Social Science.
MARJO RY RONA LDS
Education: Vassar College, A.B.; Columbia University,
M.A.; Universile de Paris.
Foreign Travel: Europe.
Chief Interest: Reading.
ADELAIDE BERRY
See English Section.
EDITH BRONSON
Education: Northwestern University, B.A., M.A.; Universidad Nacional de Mexico.
Foreign Travel: Mezico.
Chief Interest: Travel.
CLIFFORD CO LLINS
FINE ARTS
Education: University of Illinois; Conn. National School o
Music.
Forei gn Travel: Canada, Mexico, Europe (U. S. Navy).
Chiel Interest: Music.
RUTH ESCH
Education: Chicago School of Expression and Dramati
Art, B.0.; M.0.; Studied under Oliver Hinsdell of North
western University, Bertha Isles of. the University of Michi
gan. Earl Darfler of Hollywood.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chi el Interest: Little Theafer Wo~k.
CLARA KLAUS
Education: Northwestern University, B.S., M.S.; America
Conservatory of Music; Wisconsin State Teachers' College
Drake University.
Foreign Travel: Canada. Mexico.
Chief Interest: Music.
j OHN GILBERT WILKINS
Education: Kansas State Teachers College, B.S.; Schoo
of Art Institute, Chicago, B.A.E.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chief lrllerest: Travel.
12
�''
'' • •
•
APPLIED ARTS
CALVIN LINDLEY
Education: University of Illinois, B.S.; Northwestern Uni·
varsity. M.A.
Chiel Interest: Trmrnl.
ALICE LINE
Education: Stephens A. A .; Urriversity of Nebraska, B.S.;
University of Nebraska (graduate study).
Chiel Interest: Fashions.
CLEMENT MEIER
Education: De Paul Urriversity. Ph. B.; Northwestern Uni·
varsity (graduate study).
Chiel Interest: Graphic Arts.
LIBRARIAN
LOUISE MYERS
Education: Central College, A.B.; George Peabody College
for Teachers, :S.S. in L.S.
Chief Interest: Books.
COACHING STAFF
HAROLD ISAACSON
MORGAN TAYLOR
LESTER E. GALITZ
NORMAN KENT
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
HAROLD ISAACSON
E'ducation; Western State University, B.S.
Chief Interest: Boys.
MILDRED A. SCHAEFER
E'ducation: De Paul University. B.S .. M.A.: Normal Col·
lege, A.G .U.. B.P.E.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chief Interest: Horses.
13
�~niorj __________________________________
STANDING, left to riqht: C. Blameuser, H. Horring'on, B. Williams, R. Baumbardt, Mr. Ohlson, L. Becker.
E. Springer. E. Witte, E. Luxem , H. Schuett, K. Scbrambeck, J. Com£\ock, L. friend, V. Baity, M. Riser.
G. Conrad, J. Berg. SEATED, left to riqht: B. Domas, President; S. Schaefer. secretary; B. Kelly, treasurer ;
R. Reiland, vice-president: B. Boyk, C. Ne lson, N. Delfino.
The Senior Cabinet was organized in an effort to provide a means for
discussing and evaluating the problems of the senior class. The Cabinet is
composed of four representatives from each of the six homerooms. This
group is responsible for the planning of commencement, the selection of class
rings and the arrangement of the Senior Party.
PERRY ANDERSON
14
JEANNE ARMSTRONG
LOUISE BAILEY
VIRGINIA BAITY
�---------------------------------~niorj
CLARK BARTON
GLORIA BARTZ
LORRAINE BAUMHAIIDT
RAYMOND BAUMHARDT
LEONE BECKER
GENEVIEVE BECKER
MERWYN BECKER
JUNE BERG
VIRGINIA BERRY
IRENE BETLINSKI
ARMIN BIERBAUM
CAROL BLAMEUSER
MARIE LOUISE BOYD
BERNICE BOYK
PHYLISS BRAESEKE
PEARL BUGERA
ROBERT CARL
ANNETTE CARROLL
DONALD CECCONI
JANE COMSTOCK
GENEVIEVE CONRAD
NORMA DELFINO
SHIRLEY DILG
BEN DOMAS
15
�~niorJ ________________________________
PAUL DOREMUS
VIOLET EIFLER
ROBERT EVANS
KERMIT FAUST
CARL FEBROW
WILLIAM FIECH
DON FISHER
RITA JANE FISHER
WINNIFRED FLAGG
ROBERT FLYNN
LLOYD FRIEND
LORRAINE FULLHARD
FLORENCE GABEL
EDWARD GATSKE
GRACE GOOD
IRENE GUENTHER
IRENE HAEFEL
RICHARD HARMS
SHIRLEY HARMS
HOWARD HARRINGTON
MARY HEGARTY
EDWARD HEINZ
EVA HERMAN
JEANNE LEE HESTER
16
�________________SeniorJ
RAYMOND HOHS
ISAilELLE HOTH
JEANNETTE HUEMMER
DAVID JACOBS
HARVEY JENSEN
JOHN JONES
AUDREY KEATING
IlETTY KELLY
CLARA KETTER
DOROTHY KRANZ
RALPH KRIER
DWAIN KUHN
RUTH LEACH
JEANNETTE LECLERCQ
CHRISTIAN UNDHOY
EDITH LUXEM
FLORENCE MARGALSKI
NICHOLAS MAY
BETTY MEUER
PAUL MIKOTA
HELEN MILLER
CATHERINE NELSON
MATTHEW NOSAL
LAURA NUNEMACHER
17
�~niord--------------------------------mCHAlID PAROUBEK
CAROLYN PEARSON
KENNETH PEARSON
VIOLA PEARSON
VERNON PERMER
WIWAM PETERSON
KATHERINE PEWITT
BETTY PFISTER
GENEVIEVE PROESEL
ROBERT REILAND
DON RHODES
MARJORIE RISER
MILDRED RISINGER
SALVATORE RIZZO
WILLIAM ROSS
SUZANNE SCHAEFER
PHYLLIS SCHOTTERBECK
EMMA SCHMELZER
GEORGE SCHMITH
KENNETH SCHRAMBECK
HELEN SCHUETT
LAVERGNE SCHULER
VIOLA SMITH
·
EDWARD SPRINGER
18
�---------------------------------~niorJ
ADELINE ST A CHON
WILLIAM STEVENS
KATHRYN SUTTER
FRANK THULSTRUP
FLORENCE TOMCZAK
JUNE VINCENT
RICHARD W ASLEY
BARBARA WILLIAMS
CHARLES WILLIAMS
RICHARD WILSON
IRWIN WITTE
VIOLET YEHL
JUNE GRADUATES
Wi thou t Pictures: NORMAN BAUMHARDT
EDWARD FRANK
CLYDE HENNING
BETTY VAN ARSDALE
AUGUST GRADUATES
ROBERT FRERES
ROGER TRIMI!LE
ARTHUR HANNEMANN
THERESE VENTRELLA
19
�ANDERSON, PERRY WALTER
Foreign Lanquage Club, Office, Student Forum.
ARMSTRONG, JEANNE I.
Office, See Chicaqo Club, Usher 's Club.
BAILEY, LOUISE
Annual Stall, Bowlinq, Foreign Lanquage Cl ub, G .A.A.,
Glee Club , Horseback Riding , Junior Prom Commi ltee,
Monitor' s Club, See Cbicaqo Club.
BAITY, VIBGJNIA NADINE
Annual Staff. Foreign Language C lub, G.A.A.; Glee
Cl ub, Newspaper Stall, Senior Cabinet .
BARTON, CLARK A.
Annual Staff. Basketball Manaqer, Bowling, Football
Manaqer , Forei qn Language Club, Newspaper Stall,
Oratorical Contest, See Chicaqo Club, Student Forum,
Band.
BARTZ, GLORIA J .
Dramatics, Foreiqn Lanquage Cl ub, Glee Club, Library,
See Chicago Club, Sprinq Play (I, 111), Student Forum.
BAUMHARDT, LORRAINE
Annual Staff, Bowling, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A.
Camp. Play Day Delegate, Glee Club, See Chicago
Club.
BAUMHARDT, NORMAN R.
Bowling.
BAUMHARDT, RAYMOND
Bowling.
BRAESEKE, PHYUSS L.
Annual Staff, Bowling, Cheer Leader, Dramatics,
Foreign Language Club Executive Board, G.A.A. Camp,
Play Day Delegate , G. A.A. Executive Board , Glee
Club, Golf Team, Home Room President, Horseback
Riding, Junior Council. Life Saving, Monitor's Club,
Newspaper Staff, Red Cross Delegate to National Convention, See Chicago Club, Student Forum Secretary,
Treble Choir, Twirling, Prom Committee.
BUGERA. PEARL
Dr amatics , Foreign Language Club, G .A .A., Gl ee Club.
Orchestra, See Chicago Club, Treble Choir.
CARL, ROBERT
Band , Bowling, Foreign Language Club, Glee Club.
Orchestra, See Chicago Club, Track.
CARROLL, ANNETTE CATHERINE
Bowling, Cheer Leader , Dramatics, G.A .A .- Camp.
G.A.A. Preaident, Gl ee Club, Home Room President,
Monitor' s Cl ub, Newspaper Stall, See Chicago Club.
CECCONI. DONALD K.
Basketball, Bowling, Foreign Language Club, HomeRoom President, Office.
COMSTOCK, HELEN JANE
Annual Staff, Bowling, Dramatics, Foreign LanguageC!ub. G.A.A .. Junior Prom Conunitlee. Monitor's Club•.
Newspaper Slaff, See Chicago Club, Senior Cabinet,
Spring Play (III-IV).
CONRAD, GENEVIEVE B.
Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Senior Cabinet.
BECKER, GENEVIEVE
Band, Dramatics, Foreign Language Club, G .A .A.,
Monitor's Club, See Chica go Club, Usher's Club.
DELFINO. NORMA MARIE
Annual Staff, Bowling, Dramatics, Foreign Language-'
Club, G .A.A .. Horseback Riding, Newspaper Staff, SeeChjcago Club . Senior Cabinet. Spring Play (II).
BECKER, LEONE M.
Cheer Leader, G.A.A., Glee Club, Home Room Secretary , Horseback Riding, Library, Life Savin9, Monitor's
Club, See Chicago Club, Senior Cabinet, Synchronized
Swim Team.
DILG, SHIRLEY MAE
Bowling , Dramatics , Foreign Language Club, G .A.A..
Home Room Secretary. Horseback Riding, Monitor's
Club. Office, Radio, See Chlcago Club, Spring Play
(III-IV), Student Forum Secretary.
BECKER, MERWYN E.
Bowling, Dramatics, Football, Foreign Language Club,
Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, P.A.P. Club, See Chicago
Club, Spring Play (IV), Usher's Club.
DOMAS, BEN V.
Band, Baseball, Bas ketball , Football, Foreign Language
Club, Orchestra, Senior Cabinet President.
BERG, JUNE
Annual Staff, Bowling, Dramatics, G .A.A. -P!ay Day
Delegate, Glee Club, Home Room President, Home
Room Secretary, Newspaper Staff, Radio, See Chicago
Club, Senior Cabinet.
DOREMUS, PAUL
Newspaper Staff. See Chicago Club.
EIFLER, VIOLET BARBARA
Bowling, G.A.A.
EVANS, ROBERT H.
BERRY, VIRGINIA
Bowling, G.A.A. , Horseback Riding, See Chicago Club,
Synchronized Swim Team.
FAUST. KERMIT
Baseball, Bowling, Football, Foreign Language Club.
Glee Club, Stude nt Forum, Us her's Club.
BETLINSKI, ffiENE MARY
Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Monitor's Club, See Chicago
Club.
FEBROW, CARL A.
Foreign Language Club, See Chicago Club.
BIERBAUM, J. ARMIN
Science Club.
:;.
FIECH, WILLIAM J .
Foreign Language Club, Glee Club, Mixed Chorus.
BLAMEUSER, CAROL MARIE
Bowling, G.A.A., Horseback Ridinq, See Chicago Club,
FISHER. RITA JANE
Annual Staff. Dramatics, Foreign Language Club,
G.A.A.. Glee Club, Home Room Vice-President , Mixed
Senior Cabinet. Syn~hron ized Swim Tea m .
Chorus, Oratorical
Contest,
Orchestra, Sec
Chicaqo
Club.
BOYD, MARY LOUISE
Annual Stall, Choir, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A..
Glee Club, Horseback Riding, Mixed Chorus , Office.
See Chicago Club.
BOYX. BERNICE
Foreign Lanquage Club, Glee Club, Home Room Secretary , Ofli.ce, Senior Cabinet .
20
FISHER. DON H.
Foreign Language
President.
FLAGG , WINNIFRED M.
Dramatics, Foreign Language Club, G .A .A. Treasurer,
Glee Club. Home Room Secretary and Vice-Preside n t.
Orchestra, See Chicago Club, Student Forum.
Club
Pr esident.
Home
Room
�ecorcl.~----------~~----~--~--~------~----FLYNN, ROBERT K.
Chou, Dramatics, Gl ee Club, Home Room Vi ce-President, Mixed Chorus, MonHor's Club, Radio, Spring
Plo:y (ITI).
JONES, J OHN E.
Bowling, Foreign Languaqe Cl ub, Golf Team, Monitor's
Cl ub, P.A.P. Club, See Chicago Club.
FRANK, EDWARD M. _
KEATING , AUDREY ANN
Annual Staff, Dramatics, G.A.A., Glee Club, Newspaper Staff.
FRIEND. LLOYD
Baseball, Senior Cabinet.
FULLHARD. LORRAINE M.
Foreign Language Club, Library, See Chicago Club.
GABEL , FLORENCE
Dro:mo:tics, G.A.A .• Glee Club , Home Room Secretary
and Vice-President, Newspaper Sto:ff, Oflice, Spring
Play (II-Ill).
GATZKE, EDWARD J .
Footbo:ll Team Manager. Glee Club. See Chioo:go Club.
GOOD, GRACE
Band, Bowling , Dramatics, Foreign Language Club,
G.A.A. , Glee Club , Home Room Secretary, P .A .P. Club ,
Radi o, See Chicago Club, Spring Play (III), Usher's
Club.
GUENTHER , IBENE S.
Bowling, Dramatics, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A. ,
Glee Club, Junior Council, Radio , See Chicago Cl ub.
"HAEFEI,, IRENE MARIE
Foreign Language Club, Orchestra.
KELLY, BETTY A .
Bowling , Dr amatics, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A ..
Glee Club, Home Room Secretary, Junior Prom Committee, Newspaper Stall, Radio , See Chicago Club.
Senior Cabinet Treasurer , Spring Plo:y (IV).
KETTER, CLARA E.
Dramat ics, Glee Club, Monitor 's Club, See Chicago
Cl ub.
KHANZ , DOHOTHY
Annual Slaff, Foreign Language Club, Glee Club,
Library, Office, See Chicago Club, Student Forum.
KR IER , RALPH M.
Bowling, Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, See Chicago Club.
KUHN, DWAIN
Glee Club.
LEACH, RUTH EVELYN
Dramatics, P. A.P. Cl ub, Radio, See Chi cago Club.
HARMS, RICHARD
Basketball, Bowling , Glee Club, Goll Team, Horseback
Riding, Lile Saving, See Chicago Club.
LECLERCQ, JEANNETTE
Annual Staff, Foreign Language Club , G.A.A .. Glee
Club, Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club.
HARMS, SHIRLEY
. Bowling , Foreign Language Club, Glee Club, Mixed
Chorus, See Chicago Club, Treble Choir.
LINDHOY, CHRISTIAN H .
Bowling,-Dramatics, Foreign Language Club, Mon ilor's
Club Radio, See Chico:qo Club, Sludent Forum.
HARRINGTON, HOWARD P.
Basketbo:ll. Bowling, Foreign Language Club , Glee
Cl ub, Mixed Chorus, See Chico:go Club, Senior Cabinet.
LUXEM. EDITH
Annual Staff, Dramatics ,Foreign Language Club
Executive Board, G.A.A.. Glee Club, Home Room
Secretary, Horseback Riding , Junior Council , Mixed
Chorus, Moni tor's Club, Newspaper Stall, See Chicago
Cl ub, Senior Cabinet, Special Choir, Treble Choir.
HEGARTY, MARY H.
G .A.A., Glee Club, Monitor's Club. Office. See Chicago Club.
HEINZ, EDWARD F.
Bowling, Football. Glee Cl ub, Mixed Chorus, See Chicaqo Club.
HENNING, CLYDE HARVEY
Dramatic&, Foreign Language Club, Glee Chili, Newspaper Sto:lf, Radio, Sprinq Play (III), Student Forum.
HERMAN, EVA
Bowling, Cheer Leader, G.A.A., Glee Club, Horseback
Riding, Junior Prom Committee, Monitor's Club.
HESTER. JEANNE LEE
Foreiqn Language Club, G .A.A.. See Chicago Club.
HOHS, RAYMOND J.
Bowling, Camera Club, Glee Club, See Chicaqo Club.
HOTH, ISABELLE MARIE
Annual Sto:ff, Dramalics , Glee Club, Home Room Secretary, Monitor 's Club, Oratoric:o:l Contest , Radio, See
Chi cago Club.
MARGALSKI, FLORENCE
Glee Club, Mixed Chorus , See Chicago Club.
MAY , NICHOLAS J.
Bowling. Golf Team , Home Room President, Letlerman's Cl ub, Office, Usher's Club.
MEUER, BETTY A .
Foreign Language Club, G.A.A .. Glee Club, Horseback
fliding, Mixed Chorus, See Chioo:go Club, Sludent
Forum.
MIKOTA, PAUL
Band, Dramalics , Foreign Language Cl ub, Glee Cl ub ,
Junior Prom Committee, P .A.P. Club , Radio, See Chicago Club , Spring Play (II, III, IV), Student Forum.
MILLER, HELEN MARIAN
Annual Slaff, Dramatics, Foreign Language Cl ub .
G.A .A., Glee Club, Home Room Secrelary, Horseback
Riding, Juni or Prom Committee, Radio , See Chicago
Club, Spring Play (II. III, IV).
HUEMMER. JEANNETTE CATHERINE
Annual Staff, Camero: Club, Dramatics, Foreign
Lanquage Club. G .A .A .. Glee Club. Home Room Secretary, Library , See Chicaqo Club, UEher' s Club.
NELSON. CATHERINE ANN
Annual Staff, Dramatics. Foreign Lo:nquage Club.
G.A. A .. Home Room Vice-Pr esidenl, J unior Pr om Committee , Hadio , See Chicago Club , Senior Cabi net ,
Spring Play (II , Ill), Student Forum, Treble Cboir.
JACOBS, DAVID LLOYD-GEORGE
Bowling , Foreign Language Club, Swimming Manager.
NOSAL, MATTHEW J .
Band, Bowling, Glee Club , Newspaper Stall, Orchestra.
JENSEN, HARVEY D.
Baseball , Bowling, Glee C lub, Mixe d Chorus, See Chicago Club.
NUNEMACHER, LAURA B.
Annual Stafl. Foreign Lanquage Club, G.A .A., Glee
Club , Mixed Chorus , Ne wspaper Staff.
21
�~nior /(:!ecorcl~~----------------PAROUBEK, RICHARD A.
Eowling, D~oma1ics, Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Student
Forum President and Vice-President.
SCHULER, LAVERGNE MAE
Annual Staff, Bowling, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A. ,
Glee Club, See Chicago Club.
PEARSON, CAROLYN
eowling, Foreign Language Club ; G .A.A., Gl ee Club,
tt..ixed Chorus, Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club.
SMITH, VIOLA DOROTHY
Glee Club, Office, Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club.
PEARSON , KENNETH
Mixed Chorus.
PEARSON, VIOLA R.
Bowling, D:amatics, G.A.A .. Glee Club, Mixed Chorus,
See Chicago Club.
PERMER. VERNON R.
Bowling, Football, Usher's Cl ub .
PETERSON. WILLIAM DALY
Basketball, Football. Foreign Language Club, Home
Room President, Student Forum.
PEWITT, KATHERINE L.
G.A.A., Glee Club, See Chicago Club. Senior Cabinet,
Student Forum.
PFISTER, ELIZABETH F.
G.A.A .. Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club.
PROESEL, GENEVIEVE L.
Foreign Language Club. Glee Club, Orchestra.
REILAND, ROBERT J.
Annual Stall, Baseball, Bowling, Foreign Language
Club, Glee Club, Horseback Riding, Junior Prom Committee, Newspaper Stall, Radio, See Chicago Club.
Senior Cabinet, Senior Class Vice-President.
RHODES. DON
Camera Club, P.A.P. Club, Radio Club.
RISER, MARJORIE A.
Annual Stoll, Bowling, Dramatics, Foreign Language
Club, G.A.A., Horseback Riding, Monitor's Club, See
Chicago Club, Senior Cabinel.
RISINGER. MILDRED L.
G.A.A., Glee Club, Mixed Chorus.
RIZZO, CHARLES S.
Bowling, Foreign Language Club, Home Room Presi·
dent, Junior Council. Junior Prom Committee, Mixed
Chorus, Newspaper Staff, See Chicago Club, Student
Forum.
ROSS, W ILLIAM
Bowling, Dramatics, Glee Club, Home Room President,
Junior Prom Committee. Oflice, P.A.P. Club, Senior
Cabinet, Spring Play (Ill), Student Forum.
SCHAEFER, SUZANNE
Band, Bowling, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A .. Horseback Riding, Junior Prom Committee, Monitor's Club.
Orchestra, See Chicago Club, Senior Cabinet Secretary.
SCHLOTTERBECK, PHYLLIS
Annual Staff, Foreign Language Cl ub, G.A.A .. Golf
Team , See Chicago Club.
SCHMELZER. EMMA E.
Glee Club, Library , See Chicago Club.
SCHMITH. GEORGE
Bowling, Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, See Chicago Club.
SCHRAMBECK, KENNETH
Choir , Dramatics. Foreign Language Club , Glee Club.
Mixed Chorus, Senior Cabinet.
SCHUETT. HELEN
Bowling, Cheer Leader . Choir, G.A .A .. Glee Club.
Library, Monitor 's Club, See Chicago C lub, Senior
Cabinet.
22
SPRINGER, EDWARD W .
Baseball. Bowling, Choir, Football, Foreign Language
Club, Gl ee Club , See Chicago Club, Senior Cabinet.
STACHON, ADELINE
Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, See Chicago Club.
STEVENS. WILLIAM W .
Annual Stoff, Dramatics, Forei gn Language Club
Executive Bootd, Horne Room President and Vice-President, Junior Council President, Junior Prom Commitlee.
Newspaper Stoff, Radio, See Chicago Club, Spring
Pl ay (I , II, III, IV).
SUTTER, KATHRYN
Foreign Language Club, G.A.A.- Ploy Doy Delegate.
Glee Club, Horseback Riding, Monitor's Cl ub , Office.
THULSTRUP, FRANK
Baseball. Basketball. Football- Manager, Lettermen'3
Club, See Chicago Club, Student Forum Parlia·
mentarian, Usher's Club.
TOMCZAK, FLORENCE V.
G.A.A.. Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Monitor's Club ,
Office. See Chicago Club.
TRIMBLE, ROGER
Foreign Lcmguage Club, Glee Club.
VAN ARSDALE. BETTY
Foreign Language Club, G.A.A.. Horseback Riding',
Life Saving, Newspaper Staff, Radio. (New Trier. I-III).
VINCENT. JUNE M.
Dramatics, G .A.A., Glee Club, Radio, See Chicago Club,
Spring Play (III. IV), Student Forum.
W ASELY, RICHARD
Football, Home Room President.
WILLIAMS, BARBARA JEANNE
Foreign Language Club Treasurer, G.A.A., G lee Club ,
Golf Team. Horseback Riding, Junior Prom Committee,
Mixed Chorus, See Chicago Club , Senior Cabinet.
Synchronized Swim Team.
WILUAMS. CHARLES
Basketball, Football, Foreign Language Club, Glee
Club, Senior Cabinet.
WILSON, RICHARD GEORGE
Band. Dramatics, Foreign Language Club, Glee Club.
Horseback Riding , Junior Prom Committee. Mixed
Chorus, Orchestra, See Chicago Club, Spring Play
(!, II), Student Forum.
WITTE, IRWIN C.
Bowling, Glee Club , Mixed Chorus, See Chicago Club,
Senior Cabinet.
YEHL, VIOLET
Glee Club, Library.
FRERES. ROBERT
Bowling, Dramatics. Foreign Language
Club, l'lonilo!'s Club, See Chicago Club.
Club , Glee.
HANNEMANN, ARTHUR WILUAM
Dramatics. Monitor's Club. Newspaper Stoll, Radio,
Student Forum.
HEINIGER, JACK L.
Football- Voled moat valuable player 1940, Glee Club.
TRTMBLE, ROGER
Foreign Language Club, Glee Club.
VENTRELLA , THERESE LUCILLE
Foreign Language Club. Glee C lub. Monitor's Club.
�StuJenf -.A-ctivilied in Review
It is a well-established fact that education is not limited to the textbook.
For this reason, those who have charge of the planning of the activities at
N.T.H.S. have arranged for an extra-curricular program which, coupled with
the academic program, provides a well-rounded education for the students in
Niles Township.
..
This activity program has a three-fold aspect-social, athletic, and cultural. Dances, parties, club meetings, and trips fill the social calendar;
athletics of various types attract the sports-minded; clubs stressing cultural
interests offer an opportunity for those so inclined.
The following pages are devoted to a review in pictures of life at Nilehi.
As an outlet for Junior home room opinion a council was formed. composed of the representalives of the Junior home rooms . Th~ members of the council welcome the suggestions and
criticisms of those they represent. The responsibilily for class projects. class policies and Junior
social activities rests with the Junior Council.
Boele row, left to right: Miss Harbert, J. Yates, J. Florus. W. Barton. M. Weltengel, G. Bremner, V. Reuter, 1!. Franson,
T. Thlimmenos, P. Reiland . Fron! Row, left lo right: G . Langan, 5 . Kluesing, B. Moore, D. Cotanche.
23
�The acting. writing. staging. directing. producing. and publicity work
necessary for a finished dramatic production enrich those participating with
a fuller understanding and appreciation of the world in which we live. Students
who have worked with Mrs. Esch, our dramatic instructor. feel that under her
direction the development. of self-expression, poise, and self-reliance is
achieved.
Our music department at N.T.H.S. includes vocal and instrumental instruction. The orchestra and band with a complement of drum majorettes have
made several appearances during the year.
The choruses and choir have been recognized for their performances in
radio and concert work. Outstanding among their accomplishments was the
broadcast of January 4 through the facilities of WMAQ. The Spring Concert
in May is considered one of the outstanding musical programs of the year.
A course which includes technical instruction in theory, and music appreciation, combined with vocal or instrumental instruction, has proved helpful
to those interested in acquiring a musical education.
N.T.H.S. Choir
�Choral Groups
Band
Orchestra
25
�.CanJiJ Camera Capfure:J ...
"Twismass Twee"
foods
Cleaning up
Wood Shop
26
Carnival Night
Print Shop
�... Campw CaperJ
Family Night Peasantry
Chorus: by Reiland
.
The Perfect (?) Gent!eman
Herculean feats at N. T.
27
��T R 0 .J A N
The Varsity shoots!
The student activity program of N.T.H.S. includes a well-planned sports program.
The boys in their gym classes participate in a
number of intramural sports which include
track, swimming. softball, volleyball, touch
football, basketball, bowling, and table tennis.
The varsity teams in football, basketball, baseball. swimming. track, golf, and tennis compete
with the teams of other schools in the North
East Conference. The activities of the girls'
Varsity swimmers
s
I
•
'
•
I
•
Ike speaks . . . the frosh squad listen
division of the athletic department are manifold. The G.A.A. supplements the work of the
regular gym classes. Bowling, horseback riding, swimming, dancing, tumbling, and golf are
among the activities which this organization
sponsors.
We are fortunate in having the physical facilities for an extensive sports program; the pool.
the football, baseball and hockey fields, the
track, the large gymnasium and the tennis
courts make this program possible.
Frosh fish
29
�Homecoming: Varsity vs. Crystal Lake
Mr. Galitz and the Varl!ity
Coach Kent reveals all to Junior Varsity
�Palatine here . . . December 14
Intramural basketball
Nice bows and arrows
3I
�Posin' . . . before school
They lead us in foreign tongues
Forum
The bowlers roll 'em
32
Students and stairs
Biology
�1
Bingo!!
Up goes the tree
Culinary experts
Benny's jungle!
In all its glory
Engineer, engines, engine room
33
�Lolita
Hmmm!!
He's tops!
Cheer-full gals
34
Sink-ronized?
Trouble . ..
More Trouble (for C. L.)
�At ease
Dra-a-ama!
Window-pains
Daisy! Daisy!
Variegated Vegetables
Furriners
35
�~or&/J-------------------Here was a scene that was entirely strange to himsoft and stalely music, impressive speakers, clusters of
parents, envious underclassmen, brothers and sisters
proudly pointing. Yes. it w as all strange and unfamiliar
in spite of the fact that only two short years before he had
seen his own brother graduate from this same gym. But
then ii had been different, he hadn't felt the way he d id
now. On tha t occasion he'd felt sad al seeing Jim leave
but it was in a detached manner. Now he felt sick, his
hands were cold and clammy, the pit of his stomach had
dropped out. Just like his first Varsity game-only worse.
"Hmm, that game against Northbrook on September 20",
he recalled. "I'll never forget that one. We were so glad
we'd started the seascn right with a win. Let's see, what
happened in that game? . . . Oh. yes. Ja ck Heiniger ran
58 yards for our opening touchdown. But that week spelled
trouble for us. Permer. Krier and Hegarty were all in jured
either in the game or in practice during the following week.
Merwyn Becker had already developed his pre·season
complex for 'charley-horses' and so we ha:i four experienced men out.
"The next week Libertyville's powerful team took
the Conference crown-overwhelmed us, but we followed
with a victory over Leyden in the final minutes of our game
there. Heiniger scored our only touchdown alter a sleeper
pass to Domas was completed.
"And then, Homecoming," he sighed, thinking of the
pretty Trojan rooters in the stands. "Mr. Taylor leading
cheers, the snake-dance through town. and finally the
bonfire with alumni back for the fun. Then. alter a decisive victory over Crystal Lake, the very successful Football Dance, sponsored by the Senior class, was held in
the gym.
"And then, the draft, and with it a solemn note perhaps,
but not for Nilehi. The reason?- a day off! Gee, hew we
kidded all the teachers who registered. That weekend, the
19th, we lost to Lake Forest, but a week alter that we beat
Woodstock. Domas and Faust really played their hearts
out in the unlucky Arlington game that ended the season on
November second. We captured third place and we worked
for it.
"Yes. that was a great football season . . . Springer's
tackling and centering . . . a great frosh team . . . a lair
Junior Varsity team. Remember, how they always worked
so hard to avoid being beaten by that freshmen team?
The Homecoming parade, with Carl Huscher's wreck taking
a first . . . Dave Jacobs "totin' "water in an overcoat and
fedora . .. Ted Canty hatching an egg in the J .V. Crystal
Lake game . . . Those homeccming pictures that flattered
us all. or did they?
"We had a lot of fun that fall, lets of assemblies, too.
There was George Morse on October 17, who told us all
about zoos and monkeys and very effectively imitated the
latter. And then on October 22 we had that interesting
Science assembly with Don Fisher acting as M.C. and
Phyllis Schlotterbeck, Jeannette Huemmer, Edith Luxem,
Gloria Bartz and Don Rhodes explaining the different exhibits on the stage. Oh. and en October 28 we had the
best of those assemblies, "Prologue lo Glory" starringwhal a girl!- Gene Bergmark, Zenon Turski and a couple
of the boys got her autograph. Her name?- - Why, Ellen
Hogue. remember?
"Alter that?--the Halloween Dance, sponsored by the
C. of C. for our enjoyment as well as lo keep us off the
streets and the football players out of jail. (We had
a full team for the Arlington game so ii must have worked.)
We had a Jot of fun dancing that night-and all the cider
and doughnuts we wanted . On November 4, the See Chicago Club opened its season of tours with a trip to WGN's
studios for Play Broadcast. Bob Moore had a prize in his
grasp until he forgot that water freezes at 32 degrees. The
3b
next day the Problems classes voted. Bob Flynn acted as
head of polling-place police.
"And then, came Armistice Day with flags flying and
no school, followed on November 13 by the Harmonies from
Dixie. An an added attraction the band played; then
Howard Kiehm and Dick Wilson swung out on Oodles of
Noodles. On November 15, the GAA held the impressive
candlelight initiation ceremony inducting the scared little
frosh girls. 01 course, I just heard a bout this, I wasn't
present, for obvious reasons.
"Another successful Know Your School program, was
Foreign Language Night. Each language group was represented by a skit or activity, which demonstrated class
room procedure. On November 20 the basketball learns
played Evanston and woeful day- we lost! Thal week-end
was Thanksgiving, and we all came back to school on
Monday, happy and well f~d. On November 23 we met
the New Trier teams and won, the Varsity being victorious
in overtime. The next week we opened our conference
season with two wins over Arlington. Revenge for that
football defeat!
"November 30-the carnival . . . the school crowded . ..
tickets lloaling around ... Jimmie Holmes 'in "The Perfect
Gentleman" ... the xylophonists . . . the Keegan-Brielenbach
brawl w:ith Referee Huscher being carried out with the
participants . . . Betty Kelly whistling . . . faculty-hawkers
in the cafeteria .. . pumpkin weight.quessing ... synchronized swimming by Wright Junior College and Nilehi . . .
and finally, taxi-dancing in the Community Room . .. with
everybody having a swell time.
"December began with the whole school restlessly awaiting vacation. On the sixth we played Woodstock. The
Junior Varsity won and the Varsity Jost by one point.
Heiniger went in with 14 seconds to go and was ordered
out with one second left. Still playing football, huh. Jack?
On December 9 there was a Foreign Language Club meet.
ing and two days later the senior rings arrived. Were we
proud!- we still are, for that matter. The week-end of
December 13-14 was full of basketball. Four games with
Warren and Palatine; victories in all (although Paldtine
gave the Varsity a scare).
"On December 19 Phyllis Broeseke won the D. A. R.
award; she was selected by the seniors and faculty.
Catherine Ann Nelson ran a close second. Next day Miss
Lani's Christmas play was presented with Bob Eichelkraul
in a leading role. That night we traveled to Lake Forest
and barely beat them in two games. On the players' bus
we sang Christmas carols on the trip home. Christmas in
the air! Next day no schcol-nor for two weeks following
"Gee. I remember how tired I was the morning alter
the Alumni game and dance! We really showed those
oldsters how we play basketball in this school now. We
beat them in two games. The dance in the Community
Room followed the games. Next morning we got up early
and went down to the.-.W MAQ studies. Miss Klaus ' choral
groups sang and Mr. Co'tanche spoke. som:e of our students
were embarrassed when they missed words in the spelling
bee over the air a little later. We were back at school
on Monday and two days later the seniors all looked gr;,wn
up. The occasion was the taking of senior pictures. and
even 'Red' wore a suit although he evidently suffered.
Right, 'Red'?
"Isabelle H~th. Mildred Bergmark. and Phyllis Schlotterbeck won first, second, and third place respectively in the
Oratorical Contest on January 28. Were they proud! Dick
Paroubek did a swell job as announcer. On the 31st the
J. V.'s won but the Lake Forest team threw a scare into
our Varsity. We had our first Cheerleaders' Dance, which
was a great success."
�--------- -o/ the 1j.ar
"On the fourth of February we all attended Dramatics
Night-that is, the lucky people clid who gol tickets. Jo Ann
McKeown wowed 'em playing a pair of queens; Bill Stevens
acted brilliantly in his own play. Footlight Fantasy; Wayne
Barton and Mary Baumhardt satirized good acting very
effectively. Dramatics Night has really became a fixed
event at Nilehi. On February 7 a representative from
Northwestern University visited our school as the first on
a list of college representatives. which included Beloit,
Lawrence, Grinnell, Northern lllinOi,a Teachers' and Central
Colleges.
"February IS was Family Night; it was, as usual, a
success. Highlights of the evening . . . "Corley" Harring·
ton's interpretation of "Where Did You Get That Hat?" . . .
Helen Miller's Moon Goddess dance . . . Pat Reiland's
dance group ... lhe bartender's quartet ... Rosanna King's
long skirt getting caught in the tandem . . . and finally.
the greatest event of the evening- the band in their smart.
new, blue uniforms . . . and then, of course. the dance
until one o'clock. On February 21 we closed our conference
season with a thriller against Arlington. The J. V.'s after
ten straight victories and a championship had the bad
fortune to lose their lasl lwo games. On February 24 the
Singing Globe-trotter. a Russian, fascinated us with his
stories. songs and accent, in what was one of our most
enjoyable entertainments.
"Five performances of the Water Carnival held on
March 20-22, sponsored by the GAA, failed to satisfy all
Niles Township for many were turned away. I'll never
forget . . . Carol Blameuser and Leone Becker's perform·
ances at Lolita . . . the very beautiful flowers made by lhe
Art Department . . . Frank Thulstrup's tumble into the pool
. . . the Williams-Harrington double-dive . . . June Berg's
narrative abilities ... the synchronized swimming captured
by Bob Evans and Angie Weber . . . an exceptionally
·
enjoyable evening!"
Our hero snapped out of his musing when his first name
was called. Wasted effort! . . . The last name wasn't his.
He drifted back into the pasl.
"On March 28 the long awaited Senior Party was held.
Everyone had a good lime. Ed Springer in shorts ... Dick
Paroubek's flourishes as the villain . . . Gloria Bartz's
perplexity . . . (by the way. I wonder if Irene Betlinski
finally solved the theory of relativity) . . . the Reilands'
teaming up to win the Elimination Dance Contest . . .
Ralph Krier's basso profundo solo and Bill Peterson and
"Corky" Harrington's antics during the quintet's singing.
"The Arlington Heights seniors presented their play
on March 31 and all upperclassmen were excused for the
afternoon. Nice goin'! Dad and Son Night was held on
April first; basketball and sw;mming letters were presented.
The following Friday was Mother and Daughter Night. April
4 was Hobo and Character Day. Some of the costumes that
were around school would h::tve really passed for profes·
sional. Art Hannem(ln and Marilyn McKeever won the
first prizes. Shirley Dilg was good as Daisy Mae and
Helen Miller as Raggedy Ann. Among the casualties of
the day were Jack Reiland ·and Bruce Jarrett.
"The following week was Spring Vacation, which was
better than usual for the upperclassme::> who climbed
aboard three buses on Mcnday morning for a two day
excursion to Springfield. So much happened on that trip.
Let's see now:
"Wagon Wheel Inn, first stop for ice cream . . . New
Salem, Illinois, with its old log cabins . . . was there a
barn or a cellar in the place which we didn't explore? . . .
back on the buses! 23 girls and 5 boys in Bus No. 1.
wahoo . . . the St. Nicholas Hotel--a delicious dinner followed by more ice cream ... phones, radios. towels, soap,
ice water, all the comforts of home. and we took advantage
of them . . . that night. after the show! Ed Breitenbach's
new shoes! How'd he get lhem? . . . The Hag Parties in
Rooms 354, 356, and 358 . . . Cliff Whittington and Bill
Roman's practical jokes . . . the Calvin Clark-Bill Feich
night-long wrestling match ... and then, sleep along about
2:30 A. M. for most rooms . . . Next morning ... Breakfast
and then over to the State Building ... the State Museums,
the Senate. the Assembly in action. I'll call it action for
lack of a better term. Did I get red when the entire Nilehi
group was asked to rise when our representative introduced us as a body to the Assembly! ... then the governor
came out to meet us ... alter that, lhe hotel for lunch and
more ice cream . . . on the buses to Lincoln's home and
then to his tomb . . . finally homeward bound . . . arrived
at Nilehi about 11:00 tired but filled with wonderful
memories.'"
Most of the seniors, in the meantime. had stepped forward to receive their diplomas. Our hero's turn had not
yet come. He relapsed into bis contemplative state, an
expression hall joyful, hall sorrowful on his face as he
recalled those last few weeks al N.T.H.S.
"Thal first day back at school on lhe 14th with the
weather so nice and the grass emerald-green in the
Spring sunshine - the Spinster Skip on April 19 - the
"Ccke Bar!" Doris Mussil and her commillee did a swell
job on that dance. On the 21 there was an all-school
assembly. On the 24 and 25 we had the dramatics
high light of the year. the all-school play "Don't Talce
My Penny.'' This popular comedy based on the search
for a movie star, played lo packed houses. Orchids to
Mrs. Esch for her superb productions!
"And then, May with its uncertain weather and certain
school life and its abundance of track and baseball com·
petitions.
"May 16 was the date of Eighth Grade Night with
next year's poor. bewildered freshmen-to-be getting a
peek at their school for the next four years. This year's
freshmen hung around and made life miserable for the
newcomers. We Seniors felt old and experienced around
them. It was hard to believe that we were like them
four y~rs ago. On May 23 the Track team competed
at Crystal Lake in the Conference Meel. May 30 there
was no school. Memorial Day! June S and 6 were
days of tribulation for the seniors as they suffered with
their final. and I do mean final. exams. A few were
smart enough to be ezempt; these lucky Seniors could
stay home and prepare for the Junior Prom the next
night. What a Prom! The Junior Class really outdid themselves in preparing for that prom. The music and decorations were the best ever, or was it jusl because it was
my last year? Monday. Tuesday. Wednesday .. . everyone taking exams . . . and tonight, June 12 . . . Commencement!"
Suddenly our hero became aware of a multitude of
eyes fixed upon him. He wondered . . . "Have I been
talking aloud? Is my tie straight? Why are they looking
at me? Have I done something wrong? Maybe my cap's
crooked." He straightened his cap but still everyone
seemed to be waiting for something to happen. There
wasn't a sound; no one moved across the stage. "What
are they waiting for? Why doesn't somebody do something? Say, that name Mr. Cotanche just announced
sounds familiar . . . Why, that's my name! He's calling
me!" Our hero stumbled toward the front of the stage.
pushing his way through the rows of fellow-classmen.
The coveted sheepskin was in his hand. He grinned. He
was free. His school days were over. He was happy
as he made his way back to his place. Other names were
called, but he did not hear them. ffis mind drifted back
to those firsl few days in N. T. H. S. '"Funny," he
thought. "how sentimental you feel abcut a place you are
leaving forever."
37
�Your most difficult assignment?
That passage of Latin translation?
That geometry theorem?
That center position on the football squad?
That review for a special exam?
That committee chairmanship?
That leading role in the play? .
Well, yes! Those were assignments to remember!
But, there was one assignment vastly harder than those.
It was so big it included all other assignments in its broad sweep.
It was not something to be merely outlined or memorized.
It never had a "solution" tucked away in an answer section.
It could not be covered by writing a test.
It was immensely important. In fact, your four years in a
public school can be justified only in terms of this super-assignment.
It was so long you didn't finish it.
Indeed, by its very wording, you never can finish it.
Whatever true progress you made in it brought rich reward.
Now that you are leaving school, it will become even more
important in your life.
...
Your most difficult assignment was, and is:
Citizenship."
"Practic~
Good
Harold R. Ohlson
38
�The staff of the 1941 year book wish to thank all the students and
faculty members who in any wcry aided in the production of this book. We are
especially grateful to Miss Grace Harbert, who, through her classes in Problems of Democracy, has been responsible for the choice of DEMOCRACY as
the theme of the 1941 year book.
Staff members for the 1941 year book include:
Jane Comstock
Isabelle Hoth
Annelle Carroll
Clyde Henning
Robert Gerhardt
Phyllis Schlotterbeck
Sue Schaeffer
Audrey Keating
Dorothy Kranz
Betty Kelly
Paul Mikota
Marjorie Riser
Norma Delfino
Betty Van Arsdale
Phyliss Braeseke
Helen Miller
June Berg
Laura Nunemacher
Robert Reiland
Louise Bailey
Edith Luxem
Mildred Risinger
Bill Stevens
Mary Louise Boyd
Jeannette Huemmer
Clark Barton
Jeannette LeClercq
Nick May
Shirley Mae Dilg
39
�'I:
following •ecUon of the yea<book ;, compo•ed of
copies of the 1940-1 941 Nilehilite. Throughout the year the
school newspaper has endeavored to present to the students
the events of the year in an interesting and accurate manner.
The staff, composed of students of journalism, reports for and
edits the paper under the guidance of two advisors, Miss Ostergren and Mr. Meier; the printing class has full charge of setting
the typ·e and printing the paper.
The yearbook staff is confident that the appearance of
these issues of the Nilehilite in the annual will be received
with as much enthusiasm as was given each issue as ii
appeared in the homerooms during the year.
�"'"------Homecoming.Plans
NI LE H I LI T E L~~~li~!i~dan•mal Homecoming
- ' - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - + celebrated next weedend, Oct. 11
Niles Center, Illinois
October 4, 1940 a:r..d 12, a lumni return to the secene
~----~~--------~-~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~clfu~rfmmfilwnque~sandb~~
Mr. Cofonche Cites
Need of Cooperdjon
Supm·intende:nt Cotanche in his
i'Cn"arks beforn the student.,.. body
~t t11('\ first all school asse mbly exrrcsr::cd the feeling which \Ve, 'vho
t!1irk, must h o.ve deep within us.
r,.fr. Cotanche said, "In a school,
d· ich is g-.towing as fast as our
S\!hool, many problems arise which
1
c 0 not confront a school wheTe a
stability of enrollment has been
l'eached. We, faculty and students
i ire;" get their fi:rs t taste of high
.:f
..__-:...-..;...i....i;;..,,._ _ _ _ _ __
Freshmen Embark
0 F y V
n our- ear oyage
schccl social life. As this is the
lYos.: impoxbnt fall school activity
the entire student body is urged to
partidp.nte. Indications are that the
rJ1·mni \'/ill be strongly l'epresented.
Things stal't rolling Fl·iday night
l't 7 :30 with a borrfire on the cinder
track, east of the school, fo11owed
by n. snake d:mce thrnugh town.
Sat1c1·<l.:i..y morning an automobile
parade hns been planned, staTting
at the school at 10 :30. Every student who can get a car - loud homs
m·e a help - is invited to join. Aftex
t ol1 ring the township,. the parn.de
w ill i·et<H'll to t he school.
The kickoff of the first game of
2n afternoon of football will be at
12 :30 when our J. V.'s duel C:rystal
Lake J. V.'s. At three o'clock, the
Troj8,n Varsity will attempt to
0vc!1ge last year's ddeat by Crystal
Lake.
NileHi will round out a perfect
weekend with what prnmises to be
2.. nel'fect dance.
Jack Ketter and his orchestra
will be featured at the annual football dance on Saturday evening at
8 :30. in the gymnasium. A unique
door prize, in keeping with the
weekend, will be given away at 11
P. M.
nlike, must grow with the institution . We must build within our
relves a responsibility for our own
growth as individuals. We need to
A you ng army of freshmen startl '"'r~~ to be more and mol'e consid- ed t h eir four yem· trip through the
crate of others. We need politeness migh ty halls of NTHS. That is to
m:<l courtesy at all times: in the say, we hope it only takes them
c·"ss :mom, in the corridors, on the four yearn, but taking all things
school grounds, in the school buss- into considerntion, as one must do
f':l . We need to be loyal to the pur- v7ith a Freshman, it looks as though
poses and trnditions of ou1· school. it wiiJ be an outstanding class.
We need to have good students.
The class as a whole started its
We need to act at all times in such high school carne1' with a bang. In
manner that we continue to show the music room Mr. Collins had visour community that such loyalty ions of a better onhestra. H e
exists. It is only when these goals monped h is foreh ead and welcomed
a1·e r eached that we can say that I:'oris Ilfimpton at the piano, Nona
Language Club to Hold
we have i·eally achieved."
I J ane Haloppa and Bob Humburg in
Ard so another day, and still an- the clarinet section, Anna Nach- v, eetinq Oct. 14
other. We sow. We reap. We bauer pla ying trombone, and Billy
Refrgess of the numerous langhE>rvest. Our h arvest, MT. Cotanche Meyer beating time on a drum. Ii~ uage clci.nses will be herded into
hfleives, \vill depend upon the ef- the gym some of the freshmen try- thr Assembly room on October 14,
f01't each of us extends towal'd the i;·g out for cheerleading and pray- for the first meeting of the Foreign
goals he has outlined for us.
hlg that they would get "in" we1·e: La~gunge Club. At a recent election
J nne Breckenridge, Dolores Chap- !:.ev1 officel'S were elected and will
October 4 Football - Leyden, there m an, Marilyn Hynes, and J une Ohl- be i,...stalled ai the informal proson.
gram planned by the nominating
5 J . V's. Leyden, thel·e
Out onb thehm
'th 1.ISS
5 FJ·osh vs. Evanston, there
D football field 1Grant nr.. d p1·ogrnm conmn•ttee w1 l\/''"
d
th
.
.
Kuhn, Bo
a
, a~ severa ther :YI "rjorie ....onalds in charge.
1 e
7 Vocational Assembly-Bankrng freshmen are showmg up a1
Th ~ . ,h
h d
. f tu,
8 FJ·osh _ Soph Matinee Dance upperclassmen.
o.,e m \\ ose an s our u 1e
11 Annual Bonfire
All in a ll, if looks as if the fres h- is intrusted ai·e Don Fishe1·, presimen might lose the title of "Green- / dent, Bill Stockfish, vice president ,
12 Football Home Comin g Game horns," befoI'~ _the year is up and Jeanne Nelson, secretar y, and BaT12 Ho:i;ne Comi ng Dance
pr?v~ competition even for the so- Ib ·wa w rniams treas ureT. Good luck
!t ' h
'
,
'
14 Foreign LanguageClubDance ph1st1cated oldeT students."
o ·c em.
CALENDAR
°
�_
__.1
Page 2
NILEHILITE
ncto'Jer 4. 1941
rt
,__I- - . NILEHI
NIL!HILITE
The Ni!cHilite is ed'ted, published and
~ r:u ~ed b iwe~kly by the s tudents or l'iles
T wns'1;;: n;i;;:1 S · ~·ool oi Skok:e, Illinois.
:.i . R. E. Cota nc!:1e. Pril~cipa l.
ED ITORIAL STAFP
Clark Barton
Etlitor
Phyllis Braeske
Assistant Editors
Bill Steveoo
Grace Lang;E:n
Feature Editors
Bob Reiland
Sports E:ditor
Annette Carroll
Col len Tl· omas
Activities Editors
Florance Gable
Hue JI Rrow••
Production Managers
H •iri ~ Da.<\m
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
Repor ters
I
'61 Receive
I insist on capital- Scholastic Awards
NIBLETS
Yoi·~· :Cdito~·
thnt word - has bec:;i too
i=ing
bL:sy doir g homework , b'yirig to
find o·Jt who the "it" was that
"c;;;.usecl" Miss Schader to lose n
Bass - in attempting to dig up a
ds.tfl for the dan~e, to do much.
Bat then I've had fun b1ck at
school - Watching Misi:; B:}ny's
pumps precariously dangle on the
tip of her toe - waiting feverishly
·
fo1 tl•em to be Jos t in the sh:.1ffl3
. . . looking with delight at Corky
Honington's rainbow shoes · · ·
.ri1:d just looking at Miss Bronson.
Miss Lumpp had a wonderful
summer divided between the soft
music and quiet breeze:;; of Hawaii;
.
.a_nd gay sparklmg Hol~ywood parMii::" Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
ties . . . The staff wishes Helen
"Pec Wee" Miller happy bi1·thday,
but a bit late .. . Katie Ann KelOUR. SECOND YEAR son had a "coming-out" party at
a
This issue rr>arlrn the beginning the Bl. ckhawk recently _ the parr.f ariothcr year in the existance of
th"! NILEHILITE, NTHS's young- ty, we regret was one tentative to
l":s'. publ;cation. On this, OUl' first an appendectomy ... Crutches are
annivernary, we feel it is rathel' ap- quite the fad now - but I seem to
propriate to acknowledge the favor- have "misplaced" mine.
· h
able manner in which yom paper
Bill Stevens is going out wit
Prid ours was received here at NileHi. We wish also to express our who again? I'll offer 5 to 1 odds
desire to se1·ve you with the news that "he" takes "her" to the foot·
i:i 11 d high-lights of all schools activ- ball dance . .. Ted Canty takes his
football - among other things ities dUl'ing the coming year.
NILEHILITE fast appeared very seriously. He calls up Mr.
The
on Nov. 22, 1939 aftel' weeks of pre- Kent - among other people - in
paration by the journalism and the middle of the night to ask his
printing classes. Incidentally, t he way 1:'bo·:t the _ (Censored) _
NILEIIILITE is one of the few
!av
papeTs in the Chicago arna to be ·:1 - ct~ . .. Miss Kranz has her
both edited and printed by the stu- :-- .f'.SSt;S d•cwi·1 g bt!bblc gum that
dents exclusively. Examining a she can save five hundred wrappel'S
front page article of that first issue ·i'Qc- n 'Zt of histo:ric~I pictm·es ...
we find this prophesy,_ "and the ~ W~3 n·~X\!~~s::d f~·o~ ~class to pick
NILEHILITE will gro'tv with Nile- om , ,\... n.S.., • • • a f 1e.,!1man, naturHi." We believe this prophesy has . ~ ]ly, t --:015 ~1 ~l1ower with her shoes
been fully realized during the past ?11 • • • Rill T<1n.g had a "tasty" meal
1 '~ Foods 2ft"'!r someone had scatyear
~ e. rr1 rnnn chips in it - he ate it
.
The NILEHILITE, we feel, has - [OI' ·1 whih, unknowingly - and
become a real student project. The then he knew! . . . an explosion
name was suggested by a student, ~:1 th: :lrort 'e1· of the third floor
the design was drnwn by the mech- - Room 316 - found frightened
anical drawing classes, t he office freshics v;atching the "mad 1 sci enhas handled the circulation, the tir st" CX!)ei·il:Y'enting in explosions.
journalism and print ing classes, as Need we mention that he is a Finn?
As I put this column to bed, I
ment ioned previously, have taken
care of editing and publishing. r est assured that its territory shall
The1·e are other cases where stu- ne•1cr be invaded by that "demon"
de: ts have helped and speeded up r11dio; nor by any bigoted biped
iTCd,,ction of this publication, too who has been reading dime novels
~bo u t tough reporters.
lengthy to mention.
1
.\ ·; n ·y Al l e~1. Helli y Darkow, \ Vayne n:trt on.
1
Ju·1c llc··g, ~f il1 rc ·1 Ti c r~mark, Jane Com:-=tock.
'":i..11c () ·a tr;c k . Norm:i. De1fino. Dc..nice Fr:tn~nn,
R id ard lla r1ney , J 01s Jaycox, Detty Kelly.
r.>rm:":t K raeuet . Pat Rt:danil. Sal Rizzo. Ruth
R'hcrt •, Dick S"IM. Hettv St'elow, \'V illa ni Stock·
;;c1 1. Viola Stoll, Toni Thlimr.1enos. Robert Toi·
w'11 . TTuward \Veldon, Detty 'Westerlund, Maralyn
\\'o ' 1 wonh.
The schol "rship rn:scmblv wr.s
hel<l Thur~ dny, Sept. 19. T11is n::r.embly, which traditiorrnlly is th"'
fffst all-school assembly of this
vear, was presided over by :.\fr.
Flagg-, who presented schol:1rship
ceTtificates to 39 pupils. Bronz0
Keys were awarded to 13 a!'d Silvc1·
Keys to 9. Studen.ts who i·eceivcd
Scholarship Ce1tificates are:
Aflcle Bm·tz, Richm·d C. Boyd,
Danny Dever, Dagmar Franson,
Patri('ia G::ilitz, JoAnn J\1nKeowr ,
Rosann~ King, Virgini~ T 'l:ri::..;rn,
Janet Lutkehaus, Carl Mueller,
Dorothv Ririgs. Tom Sh,,1--id~n.
Betty Stielow, Willard Stockfisch,
Viola Stoll, Bettv Westerlund,
Mar~lyn Woodworth, Gloria Alterini, Donald Baumann, Ruth Buthman, Donrn• Jean Cotanche, Ber:iic•'
Franson, Wayne Kunekl, Grncc
Langan, Virginia Nordin, Paul Pe;:lman, Daniel Petty, Beatrice Rossman, Armin Bierbaum, Bernice
Bovk, Norma Delfino, Shirley Dilg,
William Fiech, Winnifred Glagg,
Flol'ence Gabel, Mary Hega1'ty,
Edith Luxem, Sue Schaefe1', La
Verne Schuler.
Bronze Keys wern presented to:
:Mildred Bergmark, Ruth Clarkens,
Gertrude Dahm, Rita Jane Fisher,
Marjorie Riser, Norma Heidtke,
Olga Krajchovich, Lillian Miethke,
Is~belle Hoth, Florence Ochs, Virginia Reuter, Colleen· Th omaR,
•
Lnura Nunemache1·.
Those who rnceived Silver Keys,
and eligi ble for Gold Keys at the
Senior Commencement are:
Gloria Baltz, Ben Domas, Dorothy Kranz, June Berg, Don Fisher,
Edward Springer, Phyliss Braeske,
Jeanette Huemmer, Phylliss Schlotterbeck.
The third all-school assembly will
be held in the gymnasium at 2 :00
P. M. on Oct. 17. Mr. GeOl'ge F.
MoTSe of the University of Chicago
Biological Department w ill speak on
bird~,. wild animals, and animals in
captivity. :.\fr. Mol'Se is a recognized authority' being associated
with Shedd Aquarium, Boston Zoo,
and the Chicago Zoo.
1
.,
?
?
.,
0
Cl'rrate - the way to get up a tree
P1ism - where prisoners stay.
Vitamin - if someone comes to
your house vit-am-in.
'.':::cpyright - what students should
v:hen peeking at someone's paper.
�NILEHTLITE
October 4, 1940
Hollyviood
and Return
Majorettes on Parade;
Request for Drum Major
T'h c marching of feet - the flash
A rather familiar figme on t he nf twirli...,rr batons - and everyone
Paramount lot, gadding with the kr:.ows that the drum majornttes
str.rs, and dancing beforn the grind- arf) again on parade under the diinrr c;imeras and gla1·ing lights this rcction of Mr. Weidal. Seven new
r..rn-1J.:'er, Wl'..S Miss Carnle Lee of 1!1aj0Tettes have enlisted in the
:NTH8.
class in addition t o the eight twirl1
Oae of the famous Abbot danc-1 crn of last year. An aftel' school
ers, Carole spent some s ix weeks; clans is a lso being organized.
in the Movie Colony during the
AccOl'ding to Mr. Collins, it is
rhooting of the New Jack Benny- pimmed to have the drum majorFred Allen smash hit, " Love Thy! ettes twirl at one or t wo of the footN eighbor." Wo1·king at the stud_ios b_all ga~es. G~·oup twirling exhibifrom 7 :30 a.m. to 11 p.m. daily, t10ns will be given at home basketthei·e was no fea1· of boTedom. The i bail games.
maze and panorama that spells · A special request has been sent
Parnmount is j ust like a little vil- out to have boys who are inte1·ested
l?ge with hmdes of people scurry- in leading the band xeport to Mr.
ing about the streets; the starn on Collins . The one selected will be
bicycles, and huge sound sets jam- given strntting lessons and theTemed to overflowing with h ungry after lead the band on parade in a
but eager extras, make-up and cos- handsome unifOl'm.
tume directOTs, beautiful scenery WHOZIT?
2.nd noise and excitement reigning
There's a fellow, tan and tall,
supreme .
The lu ncheon rendezvous of t he And when he goes th:rough the hall
stai·s · is the studio commissary Anxious glances can be seen,
where Carole lunched with J ohnnv For competition is quite keen.
MeTcer, Hoagy Ca1meichal, and the His is t he voice you always hear
Me,.rie Macs, all of the musical
world. Bing Crosby, after eating Advertising t hroughout the yeal',
his own, boaowed Carole's dill FOl' party, picnics, dance, or plays,
pickle and smiled his thanks. Bound The latter in which he porh.ays
fOl' i·ehearnal one day, on sound Begger, hero, or the detective.
stage 8, she got into "10" by mis- As in last year's play, effective
t ake and walked right in on t he
filming of "Virginia," star ring When he called with voice of
thunder,
Madeline Carrol.
Carole, ·a very busy gil'l, still "Give me Oxford 0100 !"
found time to visit the Cocoanut
G..-ove, where Eddie Duchin dedi- Kelly On Underclassmen
cated some songs to her birthday.
flt the Wilshire Bowl, Frankie Freshman whither commest thou
Thomas, the yotmg star, stepped With thy solemn scholarly brow?
nil over Cm·ole's new pumps to the Tred these h[iJls with trembling feet,
accompaniment of Phil. Hanis' or- Lest some seniors t hou shall meet.
chestrn; but she got even, spilling
heT drink - coke, I'm sure - on Sophomore's you .aTe up a step,
Frankie anot heT night at Cfros. Don't let t hat give you too much pep.
While out dTiving with Jackie Two more years you have to go,
Cooper, Carole saw Peter LolTe and Before you've Teally seen the show.
found he was as weird off the Juniors step ahead with glee,
scTeen as on.
Hollywood is a movie, a book, a But do not lose your dignity,
play, and a bicarbonate all mixed All traditions yo u uphold,
together.
When you become a senior bold.
Now Carole is home rehe-.:irsing Seniors what h ave you to gain
for the new show at the famed With your look of great distain?
Palmer House with big ambitions,
a huge scrnp book, and wonderful Work will have to go quite fast,
Else a· senio1· you will last-and last.
:nemories.
I
Page 3
See Chicago Club
Plans Tours
The See Chicago Club has again
started its year of to urs. This club,
made up of Juniors and Seniors,
takes six to eight trips in and about
Chicago duri ng t he school year. The
final tTip of t he year is eitheT to
V/ashington, D. C. or SpTingfield,
[J]inois. This year a two-day trip to
3pri!1gfield and New Salem will be
plann ed.
The first jaunt was an all day bus
trip taken Sept. 4. During t he
moming t he gl'oup visited the
Oriental :Museum, which is a part
of the University of Chicago, and
th e Museum of Science in Jackson
Pa1·k. This building houses many
exhi bits formerly seen at the Chicago World's Fair. In the afternoon
the group visited the Field Museum
and Shedd Aquarium. After a
st r enuous seven hom day the
weai·y sight-seers returned to Niles
Cente1·.
The club this year has on its calendar trips to the Historieal So:;ietv, the Ch icago Civic Opera, the
Post Office, a broadcast, a nd of
course the members will go to Maxwell Street to do t heir Christmas
shopping. Plans are .also being
made for a trip to Chinatown which
will indude djnner.
Trips are not made two years in
succession unless requested. Other
plans will include visits to places of
business such as a telephone station
OT a candy company. And effort
will be ml'!de to take at least a small
group to the Northwestern Observatory.
All trips are made on Friday evePing, Satu1·day or Sunday. By l'enuest t here will be at least two Sunday ti·ips. Sho re trips may be made
2.fter school.
This club, which has a membership of ovel' one hundrnd twenty,
is sponsored by Miss Harbert, Miss
Lumpp, and Miss Kranz.
Lost And Found
Found : Coach Isaacson wearing
a green hat; oh well, nothing like
breaking old tmditions.
Found : One FTeshman in search
of mom 308 at t he comer of Cicero
mcl Dempster.
Lost: 225 Freshmen.
�Injuries Take
Three Regulars
Page 4
NILEHILITE
October 4. 1941
I
G.A.A.
Start Activity
The Tl·ojans, bound for Leyden
The G. A. A. is initiating the new
thi s afternoon, will fight their heart n· embers of their 01·ganization toout despite the fact that three good c ay. After opening doors, carrying
'
meu, Hegarty, Permer, Krier, will bcoks an d buying lunches for the
be unable to play due to injmies. -Jder G. A A. girls, they will have
PmTcer and Krier's foot injuries ::omplcted the first step in becomwere sustained during practice ing a G. A. A. member. A hike to
wh ile Hegarty's rib injury happen- Oa.kton woods has been planned for
ed during the Northbrook game. ~II the G. A. A. girls after school.
\'l e hope that these three pluggers This is the first event of the G. A.
A. program for this yeru·.
wm be back with us soon.
Annette Carroll was elected
The powerful Libertyville eleven
weren't as tough as we expected President of the G. A. A. at a meetthem to be or is it that we are bet- ing held Sept. 23. Vil'ginia N01·din
ter than we thought. Theil- hefty is the new Vice Chairman and Soline provided excellent blockin g for cial Chairman. Phyliss Braeseke is
their hard running backs to beat Secretary, and Winnifred F lagg is
Treasurer. They were elected by
NileHi.
Early in the game the Wildcats the Executive Board which consists
recovered a Trojan fumble which of nine members. They are Annette
staded the Libel'tyville march to a Carroll, Phyliss Braeseke, Claire
13 to 0 victory.
Jt:niac, Winnifred Flagg, Virginia
Om· game aga~nst Northb1·ook Nor di·'. Jane Kadlec, Rosanna King,
three weeks ago was a sorrowful JC'~m M. Peterson, and Ginny Marevent to everyone that was watching. We got off to a good start with t ell. The seven class representaJack Heiniger running the first tives of the G. A. A. are: Shirely
J'.' lay of the game 58 yards to a Klpesing, Eva He1·man, Florence
touchdown and in the same quarter Schramn, Joan Briggs, Betty Bray,
NileHi sc01·ed again with little Bart Lon-aine Splatt, and Barbar.a RassHerarty plunging t hrough the line
after a long march down the field . n:.us~en.
T'he schedule for the coming
Banel chested Vernon Permer was
a charging demon in line plunges. spm·t events in Physical Education
In the second quarter North- cksses in::ludes tournaments in
brook scored seven points after a :--r chery, tennis, ping-pong, shufflepunt went offsides in Trojan territory. The last quarter was our bcard, volley-ball, and soft ball.
·
Waterloo when Northbrook blocked TJ e winning teams from each class
.a kick and recove1·ed on our two will compete for the school champyard line. They plunged over and io:1shi,. G. A. A. members will rewon the game 14 to 12.
ceh-e points toward t heir letters for
Karl Klein scored both touchp~.:rti-ipation in G. A. A. classes
downs for No1·thbrook.
NTHS gained 138 yards through n hich meet eve1·y Friday.
scrimmage and completed 3 passes
foT 37 yards. Nmthbrook gained Freshman Impressions
149 yards through scrimmage and
completed 3 passes for 44 yards.
Some of our scampering freshNiles lost 70 yaxds through penal- men have slowed down enough to
ties while Northbrnok lost only 40. gulp 0•1 their impressions of NTHS
.t
The Trojan frosh this year are
and so we find they think. .. "Too
the bulkiest and most prnmising in
the history of the s~hool. In their big and too much of it." .. "They
first game against Maine Township don't treat you like infants here."
they lost 12 to 7.
. .. "Would like to have Mr. Kent
The freshmen played a good
game, but they have to impxove on give me a piece of gum." · · "Sort
their passing defense an d blocking. of big and I get pushed around a
They have a heavy line, outweigh- lot." .. "A grand place to receive
and education and plenty of it."
ing the varsity.
1
42 Respond to Call
for Cheerleaders
Attention all freshmen, new students, guests and eve1-ybody! ! We
have it on first-hand informat ion
that most of NileHi noise doesn't
originate in the boy's Locker Room
or 213 but, sti·ange as it seems,
from behind the door mai·ked
"Girl's Gymnasium." Some 42 enthusiastic stagers answered the call
for cheerleaders sounded by Miss
Schaefer, who this year is organizing a regula1· club. NTHS's bouncing pepsters \vill have to watch
their N's and T's this season in
orde1· to earn a letter. They must
tread the straight and narrow path
of rules and regulations.
Phyliss Brneseke, Eva Herman
and Helen Schuett, our veterans,
are captained by Pat Reiland to
make up this year's Varsity squad,
which welcomed Doris Burkland,
Connie Kohtz, Rosema1·y Meyer
and Jean Peterson.
Junior Varsity includes June Alson, Phyliss Brooks, Lulu Deatrick,
Joe Fisher, Nona Holappa, Marilyn
Hynes, Lois Jaycox, Lilli.an Krupa,
Lawrence Miller.
Sound good? All right, let's see
if we can yell! ! huh?!
UPSTAIRS
and DOWN
As fooball player, "What Does
Homecoming Mean To You"?
!\fr. Kent, J. V. Coach-It all depends upon how late I come home.
If I get home late my wife is displeased. If I get home early I'm. displea~ed or broke. But if yom· referring to N. T. H. S.'s Homecoming,
it means we:.:re all displeased if we
don't get one hund1·ed per cent student support at the game.
Ben Domas, Senior - It means
we wear ourselves out in the game
in the afternoon and then finish the
job at the dance Saturday night.
But we have a lot of fun doing it.
Ted Canty, junior- Means a
good football game. Hope I get to
play.
D uke Heznex, sophomo1·e - It's
the game we want to win more
than any other in the season.
�NILE HILITE
Volume II No. 2
Attend the Last
Home Football
Came, October 26
Skokie, Illinois
Honors Course Offered
For Seniors
lCALENDAR
Od. 19-Frosh vs. Main - heTe
Varsity vs. Lake Forest there
21-No school
22-Know Your School Prngram - Science Dept. 8 :00
p. m.
24-Frosh vs. Woodsto~k
there
26-J.V.'s vs. Woodstockhe1·e
Varsity vs. Woodstock - lrnTe
28-Ail school assembly-Prologue to Glory
31-Halloween Pal'ty - Chamber of Commexce
Nov. 1-J.V.'s vs. Axlington - here
2-Varnity vs. Arlington there
Is there any way (can go to college with most of my ex~nses
paid? Just what is expected of me
when I enter college? Which college is best for the kind of training
I want? These, and many similiar
questions, are being answered for
the fifteen students now emolled in
the ho:r:ors course unde1· the direction of Miss Beny and Mr. Ohlson,
offered for the first time this semester.
Twice a week these students are
being given special preparation for
college work. The students are being helped to determine weak spots
in theiT high school training so that
From now on all teachel'S will be
these can be remedied before the
prohibited to give Juniors any
studen.ts enter college.
Review of high school work thus homework on Fridays. Such was
the motion as passed by the Juniors
has become one important part of at the meeting last FYiday in the
the course. Under the direction of assembly room.
Of couTse the meeting was just
Miss Beny, English and foreign
language reviews are conducted. a farce, but they can dream, can't
)!Ir. Ohlson supe1·vises the review they? Another matter which caused
he.ated discussion was that dancers
of science, mathematics, and social at nll school affairn be rnquixed to
studies.
dance in a conversational position.
Another important part of this The opposition, however, cleverly
course js to train students for the shelved this discussion until the
w1·iting of entrance, placement, and first meeting in 1941.
On the lighteT side, the entertainscholarship examinations. Next ment was a cleverly written play
spring these students will compete by Marie Thrnop . The characters
with students of othe1· high schools wern: Bill Stevens, Gbnie N mdin
for scholarship awards. Winning a and Betty Kellv. In fact the play
scholarnhip award usually mearfs was so well written that there will
that part, or all, of the student's be an attempt made to have it pubtuition fee is paid by the college lished.
Fm all the fun and entertaingiving the scholarship examination.
ment, the Juniors can thank theiT
(Continued on page 4)
Two-hundred freshmen journeyed to the Chicago Sanitary District
last Monday, to view one of the
largest sewage disposal plants in
the country.
The plant represents an investment of $34.75 fo1· each taxpayer
and costs an additional $1.38 per
person a yeaT to operate.
11
Tho first of a series of "Know
Y Olli' S~hool" programs '-Vill be pl'er;ented on Thurs ., Oct. 24, in the
~chool gymnasium. The science dec;arttrcnt is in chal'ge of the eve~1ing's program.
The Physics and Chemistry classes will combine their Tei:;ources in
presenting six demonstrations concerned with oxidation. Inasmuch as
oxygen is so essential to existence,
it is certain that these demonstrati::ms will be intensely intriguing
and infOl'mative.
The use of thermite in incendim·y
bombs and its use in welding prncesses will be demonstrnted and explained. Also included in the p1·0gram will be the production of hydrogen, demonstration of its uses,
and adaptability to t he demands of
modern civilization.
The Biology class will exhibit
preserved animals, a large collection of insects, an unusual assortment of biological fruits, and several scientific drnwings. Lectures
and illustrntions on a balanced
aquarium and a desert habitat,
microscopic slides, and fall leaves
in their new ensembles will be prnsented.
Freshmen to Conduct Quiz
For the acquatic minded the1·e
wiH be a collection of sea shells. A
vivarium and a chart showing the
various elements in the human
l~ody will complete the impxessive
display.
Three Students Attend
The freshman General Science
; gi"oup will conduct a quiz to test the
C
lassica] League Meeting
own adviser, Niiss G1·ace HaTbert . scientific knowledge of the average
Betty Cummings, Mary Kay De- individual.
Witt, and Virginia Reuter, accom"Prolugue to Gl01·y"
panied by Miss Mal'jorie Ronalds,
Three scenes from the Broadway
attended the Northern District of hit, "Prologue to GlOl'y ," will be
Illinois convention of the Junio1· shown at an all-school assembly on
Classical league .at the Evanston Oct. 28 at 1 :15 p.m. The show is a
Township high school on Sat., Oct. dramatic love story ·of young Abe
12.
Lincoln and Ann Rutledge.
A
ttention, Juniors
No Weekend H
omework!
"FreshmeDGet Bad Whifl"
Science Department
Conducts First Know
Your School Program"
�_L_E_H~l_L_IT_E=-~--'-~~~~~~~~O::::::.ctoberlB,19-10
.
P_a~g~e_2_~~~~~~~~~~~~~N_I
I
r-r
~I~~~
ILE
-N-- HI LITE
The NileHilite is ed'ted, published and
i;r;nted biweekly by the students of Niles
Township High S:hool of Skokie, Illinois.
,\lr. R. E . Cotanche, Principal.
EDlTORIAL Sl'AFF
Clark Barton
Editor
Phyllis Braeske
Assistant Editors
Bill Stevene
Feature Editors
Annette Carroll
Florance Gable
Activities Editors
Collen Thomas
Bob Reiland
Sports Editor·
Grace Langen
B 1ell brown
Production Managers
H•rry Dahm
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
Reporters
NIBLETS
I ~~~----------_,.
~ ~::;::?~-< =--:::
Last Friday night hundreds of
rambling wrecks drifted a hundred
miles through Skokie-wildly cheering NTHS. Willkie, ar>d anythinp:
else they liked. Around and arou-d
traveled the line - traveling in
dizzy circles and sweeping with it
things that no one would h<'tve
thought existed- even in Skokie
... The whole week-end was inst
Tock" - and you know when ! - nobody seemed to care what time
it was. . . the much sou.P,'ht after
Joanne B1·jggs attended the dance
Nanr-v AHen., He.11r"Y Hi.uko w, Wayne Tia.rtc"Jn.
June Berg, Mil<!rcd "Berinnark, Jane Comstock. with sophomore Dick Bovd much
Jane Deatrick, Norma Delfino. Bernice Franson, to the disappointment of umteen
Ridalnl Jilarrncy, Lois Jaycox, Ilctty Kelly.
C - Z:r.i~n1cr. Pat Reiland, Sal Rizzo, Ruth seniors ... a pail· of spil'ited young
~:Dick Solon. Ucttv Sticlow. Willarrl S tock· couples that seemed evervwhere :>t
i;-. --w.b St.all, Toni Thlimmcnos. Robert Toi·
zein, -rlow.ard \Veldon, Betty West erlund, Maralyn once were: Margie Burkll'l.Prl with
\Voc-~wortl:.
Chuck Taylor, and Kay Smith with
Mi~" Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
Jackie Allen ... speaking of pepp:v
dancers - Josephine Murrav and
Fritz Paroubek won a rncent Jitterbug contest at the Pickwick Country club.
A short time ago, I discovered
that more than freshmen go around
Are You One?
in a daze - consjder the 2nd pe1·iod
Recently several students "cut" Biology class that h.::\s yet to hear
school in order to have a 1·espite an announcement. The rnsult: they
from studies on t heir own. Yorn· never know what'i' g-oin~ on . ..
editor does not intend to preach rumo1· has it that Mrs. Esch it atan object lesson to these "way- tempting to sell Marie Throop's
wai·d" students. However, these play "Preamble" (:vou Juniors Sl'l.W
pupils were not fulfilling their duty it. at .v our assembl.v) ... I wonde1·
to their school and classmates; in if Ruth Johantgen's ankles are as
fact, they were disrupting the us- "big" as they appear in angorra
ual procedure in class and school, socks? . . . and I wonder if Boh
causing trouble, and making the RieJand hopes to realize an "A"
forces which operate the school to in German fOl' that extrn. nrojed
of his - catching - and killing 13
perform less efficiently.
The case which has been men- of the flies that were bothering
tioned above is not far different Miss Kranz? - The political race
from the cases . of many "lack- is hot. lVIarilynn Woodworth's
lustre" students here at NileHi who uncle is traveling aboard the "Willrefuse to support theil· teams, eith- kie Soecial" as a reporte1· - that
er by failure to attend sports exolains a lot of things ... Mardy
events, or by failurn to partici- McKeever has a Wendell, too.
"Kracky" and Florence Schramm
pate in these sports. By "cutting" the various sports they show ought to go out for track - after
that the school is not squarely be- that exhibition demonstTating
hind the teams, and the teams, in "typical" Skokie speeding - and
tum, play more poorly. How can forever ending the regime of one
the team put their heart in the fruit salad ... just why wasn't one
game when the heart of the school shrimp salad enough for "Bobby"
is not behind them? Attending Williams the other day? Will Al
school functions is one of the most Johantgen ever buy Chow :\'Iein for
important elements of school life. Eva Herman again?
Note: Mrs. Octopus please see
Many students think it is necessary
to know the finer points of the the editor.
games to enjoy them. This is not
Athletic events and other activinecessary. The assembly last Friday gave enough "pointers," thanks tiec; wcrn nlanned fol' your enjoyto the football teams and Mr. Gal- ment, and we want you, as stuitz, fm any student to enjoy a foot- dents, to enjov them. You can't
i enjoy them et home, so come out!
ball game.
..--.----:~({
------~L
.----.-- 1
'
, ..,,
{'
.
\
1
b
-
-;:> ii!
(
_-
.- ~/~
~
~
1
,...---;
/
~1
I
.
-.
P.
--1
~~)~~~'.!g•v~-;:::;
~· .
~
l
---------------m:1
.
"Let's All Yell''
From Our Readers
Dear Editor:
Where in the world can we buy
school spirit? We certainly haven't
too much here at Nilehi. When you
go to a football game and look at
the few students in the bleachers,
you would think our school were
only half the size it is.
I make a motion that we get
some pep into us and back up our
boys. Who seconds the motion?
A Nilehilite R~der
Dear Editor :
Have you ever been startled by a
sudden "Attention please!" coming
out of the loud speaker? And doe:i
the "That is all" make you feel as
though the announcement were a
police call?
Well, it had that effect on me,
and I wonder if something can b::i
done about it?
I suggest that the announcement
be introduced and concluded by
melodious chimes. In this way, no
time would be lost. As soon as the
chimes were sounded, everyone
would sit up and take notice. Needless to say, our announcemen.tq
would sound much more prnfcssionat.
Very truly yowrs,
One Who Listens In
Anagrams
J oin the two words together and
rearra!' ge the lettern· to form another word.
ta1· ............. .
- 1. ·sis
~. ::ap
foi·
sir
3. see
ere
4. hit
5. sum love
·· · ···· ·· ·· ···
· · ····· ·· ·· ···
...... . ... . .. .
........ ..... .
�NILEHILITE
October 18, 1940
i'ORCAST
Page 3
:Senior DiscuEs
IRuby Bowser '40
~
New Type Annual
A Look Into lhe Future The s~nior assembly,
.
· ·
Lo:o.l · · · Clyde Henmng, author
of the b:ost s31Jer, "Away Went the
Wind," is welcoming world conespondent Daru1y Dever back after
a year abroad.
.
, .
,
Gossip ... ~ _ho is that ~o~ge~us
blond that Dwam Kuhn, milhonan·e
playboy, is seen with lately:,._ The
initials on her handbag we1·e ".J.P."
I wonder!
Theater ... Helen Miller, famed
New York actrnss-dancer, is dancing in the Red Cross benefit sponsored by Paul Mikota, director of
the stage play, "Yesterday." Miss
Mille1·'s so-star will be William Steven's, the talented star of "Lulu."
Miss Marie Throop, beautiful prima
donna, wore a most enticing hat to
her opening broadcast. The hat,
designed by Connie Kohtz, the well
known designer, is a little number
ti·immed with a small ft.lower pot
containing real flowers.
Sports . . . Frank Thulstrup,
manageT of the Skokie Skyrockets,
is in bed with a fractured skull. The
fractme occured when he bumped
his head getting into his car. Dr.
Betty Holmes, eminent bone smgeon, operated on him immediately.
Frank is under the care of a prntty
young nUTse, Gerry ThuJstrup, his
sister. Sanford Jensen is entering
three hoTses in the Kentucky berby.
WHATZIT ??
I'm blue and gold,
And oh so small.
I would not scold,
Nor mind at all,
If you would place,
A joke inside.
Answe1· on Page 4
Debits and Credits
"Banking" was the topic of the
gecond Vocationa] Assembly of the
year, held Thursday, OctobeT 10, in
the assembly hall. Mr. Willard Ga1itz, of the Niles Center State Bank,
\vas the very interesting guest
speake1·.
Monday,
Octcbcr 4, v.ras devoted primaxily
t~ the discu::.sion of a new type of
a:;"nual. Inst::ad of hcnring t'he ex.:;cnsH;e type of amm-.I, 12s our:> wn:last year, \Ve will hci.vc one produced
bv the s_!r:dc::ts w.itho:,at ~:·ofessio1:al help .trom outside. Th1~. nmv nP!'?.ed. Mr. Cotanch:: adv is3s, will
-::o~fob more lit81·ary work. mm·:photograph shots. more mt, an~
n1ore representation of all the
classes.
WinsFashionAward
In the recent American Fashion
contest, sponsored by the Chicago
Tribune, Ruby Bowser, NTHS '40,
won honor;:i,ble mention. HeT prize
design, one of a fa ll coat, was
>ele::ted rs being amopg the best of
thousands of entries. The drawings of the coat are now on display
in WGN's new b:roadcastirig studio,
the E'ketches will be sold later.
After graduating from high
For You Who CJaim
school, Ruby was employed during
To be Scientists
the s ummer by a soap company for
1. The Illinois state tree is:
$16 a week-at that p1'ice we won't
mention the company.
a. Ame rican elm
b. white oak
Though well known to most for
c. sugar maple
her dramatic work, orations, and
d. poplaT
2 . Which of t he fellowing makes as "El Gato," Ruby entered the
Chicago Academy of Fine A1·ts on
the grass green?
a full year scholarship, which she
a. water
b. heat
won competing in a large field of
c. chlorophyl
grnduates from Chicago high
d. oxygen
3 . Which of these insects can look schools.
Ruby rejected a partial scholarover its shoulder?
a. fly
ship to the Columbia School of
b. butterfly
Radio in order to study at t he Acadc. ant
emy of Fine ATts.
d. praying mantis
2
4. Plecoptern is
·"-· a mineral
b. an insect OTder
7
c. a rocl( formation
d. an element
5· The largest planet is
a. Earth
b .. Neptune
c. Jupiter
d. Saturn
Interesting Courses·
Offered in Night School
Did .vou know that om; night
school, beginning Oct. .15, is going
to offer special classes in mathe- J
.•
·n ati cs for men who are subject to 7.
th e Selective Training Service un- 12.
der the F ederal Drnft Act? Pr.ac- 16.
tical plane and solid geometry will 18.
b 2 offeTed to help those men who 21.
may be required for work in the 26.
tank, mechanized unit, and aviation divisions of our anny and 1.
navy. These courses are also de- ?..
si g~e d to help men who seek ad- 3.
5.
vancement in private industry.
Our school is this taking an ac-, J..5.
tive part in serving the needs of 18.
our nation as well as those of OUT j J ~
community.
"?.
1
Hmizontal
A n:illion dolla1· investment
Come in
Sum up
3.1416
l 'lale Sheep
To f eel one's way
To rock
VP.rtical
Pe1"ttining to certain tribes
Blue
Limited
Hour
(Abbr)
.1\rre.rica
(AbbT)
Dccci,y
Hawaiian herb
Route
(Abbr)
�October 18, 1940
Page 4
Wanted~
Trojans Confident .
. .
After v·ICt or1es
Noisemakers
.
Booming down t he home st retch I
.. I I ~s
1Jf ..,1.:s1 I\
"Is everyone happy?"
Of comse we are l After seeing
our Trojans trample Crystal Lake
and om· Freshman squad tie the
Visitor's J.V.'s in the afternoon attractions of the Homecoming f estivities last Saturd.ay, how could we
be otherwise?
Th~ NILEHILITE ! What about it?
By the display of heads-up footsenior - A little
Bill Peterson,
ball shown in the iast two games,
less formal and scholastic articles
the Trojans are favored to whip
and more things for the students.
Lake Forest and Woodstock in the
I t hought this was a paper for and
b,, the students. We demand freed t 01·1·ow and
t b l
om
g~mes o e p aye
G irls Bow linq
next Saturday, Oct. 19 and 26. The
dom of the press! Remembei· the
Woodstock encounter is to be the
League News
Constitution!
With many grunts, g1·oans and last home game for the Trojans.
Mardy McKeever-, junior - I like
Following is a running account
the bigger size as it seems to de- shrieks, the Girls' Wednesday Bowlnote a larger and more important ing league started rolling Oct. 2. on how NTHS whipped Crystal
school but my first impression as At the end of the second week, Lake 20-0.
Eai·ly in the first quarter, Dick
I opened the pape1· was, "Whe1·e Marjory Riser's team, the Lucky
·s,
Strike1 are leading the league. Fanning recovered a fumble on the
are the middle pages?"
Danny Dever, sophomore - I Jean Holmes' team, the Gay Nine- Crystal Lake 45-yd. line. Taking
possession of the ball the Trojans
prefer the smaller size. Can't hide t ies, are a close second.
The leading individual bowlers marched to the goal. In the same
these from the teacher, but then
what can you hide from the are: Dorothy Lund, 136; Carol quarter the Trojans scored th1·9ugh
Blameuser, 127; and Marjory Riser, a series of running plays and
t eacher ?
Ipasses.
Gmce Nelson, freshman - It's 113.
The final sco1·e was made in the
d
very good. I like it better than last
fourth quarter on a 40-yd. rnn by
G.A.A. to ~eci .e
year's paper.
Jack Heiniger. Ray Nitch added
J.C. Benette, professor - On the On Campaign, Today
The G. A. A. executive boa1·d and the points after the first two touchwhole I thought the paper was fine,
The only bad thing about it was class representatives held a meet- downs through kicks from placethe fact that my name wasn't on ing Oct. 14, at which Mr. Thompson ment.
talked · to the ~iris abo~t ~aising 1 The entire squad deserves ~n·~se
the first page in 'caps.'
money fo1· the11· 01·gamzabon by for their splendid play. He1ruger
selling magazines. The money will foi· his running, Nitch fm his kickHOLIDAy
be used to send G. A. A. members ing, Springer's tackling and faultto camp this year. This plan will less centering, Domas and Dahm's
FOR WAR
It appears as if NTHS's faculty, be brought up during the G. A. A. pass receiving, the play of Faust,
f · pe1·iods today. If the girls are in and the efforts of Reiland, Jarmuth
be strictly Wednesday.
is going to after last on the emi- favoi· of the idea the sale will start ar.d the other linemen and backs
nine side
de:serve special p1·aise.
When Congress drew up the draft today and end on Oct. 28.
I d t
T\v~'- weeks ago e scol'ing in
h ers. Honors C.ourse - cont'
feated Leyden~ _3th·byTrojans debill they didn't exc u e eac
7 1
Although it cannot be expected I the last seven minutes of the game.
So it now looks like Messers. Lind.
Orchids and Onions
ley, Ohlson, Meier, Kent, and Galitz that all students ~ho take th~ ho~it · Or chids to Ed Breitenbach who
will so?n be we~ring ~h~ki. ,, . , ors course will wm scholarnh1ps,_
"kn k d- t ,, but after a few
Don t get excited, ch1luns, its is hoped that some of these. stu:
oc e ou • .
only a joke. But for one day at dents will bring hono1· to N1leHi was
least , all teachers, including the I and financial aid to themselve~ _by minutes was back m the. game. He
fairer half of our faculty, . were succe~s i~ one of these competitive ~as .hit on the head (-~hich m ay be
I examrnabon. At least, these stu- the reason for the quick recovery.)
. t th v·n e Hall
.
1
t dents can be confident that they Onions to whoever it was who
.·
~ ag
reg1stra1s a
table radio to the
ht
will be well prepared to d? college b .
Answer to last issue's Whoz1t:
.
.
a por
work and that they will have roug
Bill Stevens
and played swmg music
Wh t" ·t.
1 selected the right school for the game
throughout the aftemoon.
Zltr:b
Answilerh~olite caon 1 u t'ion Box kind of training they want.
N· e L
with a winning football team,
NTHS is more than just .a threat to
win the conference. Pepped up by
I. he thunder from the grandstands,
~he t ?am is in the1·e fighting. But
t here is a need for new cheers! The
tcam, the cheerleaders, ai:d you
yourselves have been clamormg for
:iew yells. Would you help the
cheerleader s out by writing down
your ideas and depositing them in
the Nilehilite box.
I
I
�Dress Up
NILEHILITE
Volume II No. 3
Skokie, Illinois
The Band
November 1, 1940
East is East; West is West
Calendar
Our U. S. A. is Best!
h 'Vi the t;:oops of ~rmany
swept into t!ie kingdoms of Europe,
bringing ruin and destruction with
them. Such peaceful places as
Chatrnu 'IhieTry, the Marne and
St. l\fichiel be::ame :flaming hells
with men, women and children
de?.d or wounded, lying there with~
out assistance. And then in March
1917, the United States declared
war and sent millions of men (yom
fathers and mine) to "Save the
World for Democracy."
At the eleventh hou1· of the
eleventh day of the eleventh month,
the bugle \Vas sounded, and the
great war ceased. The war to end
'Yars was over, and thousands of
ericans thanked God.
Today we will be doing the same
hanking Him that we are 3 000
es from bullet-tom Europe 'and
not waiting for a second bugle
to be sounded.
Nov.
\\Harmonies from Iljxie"
1-J. V. vs. Arlington-here
2-Varsity vs. Al'lington - To be Presented Nov. 13
there
8-Freshman Evening Party
11-Armistice Day - No
School
13-Entei·tainment-8 :30 p.m.
"Hannonies from Dixie"
.I
Two NileHi Girls
Sing in All-State Chorus
Proceeds to be Used
For Band Uniforms
On Wednesday evening, N ovember 13th, the Student Faculty Forum
will present the first in a series of
all-school assemblies to be held fol'
the benefit of our band. These pl'ogran:s will be open to students, parents, and the public fOT the admission of 25 cents.
The first of these asemblies will
bring to you a negl'O quartet of
Southern singers. The "Plantation
Singers" will present tl)eil' own
unique armngements of folk songs,
Negro spirituals, and modern melodies. Harmonies from Dixie will
combine with Southem swing to
make a delightful evening of truly
American music.
Tickets to t his peTfo1·mance will
be on sale Thursday. Get yours
early - be sure of a seat, and back
the band!
For the first time NileHi had
representatives in t he Illinois AllState High School Chorus. Marie
Throop and Phyllis Brooks, after
learning ten songs in the odd morr..cnts snatched from homework,
:ang in this chorus of picked voices
under the direction of Mr. Olaf
Christianson of Obel'lin Conservatory. The concert, given by the
chorus, was a feature of the Thfrtysixth Annual High School Confe1·ence held at the University of IlliThe annual oratorical contest nois, Oct. 31 to Nov. 2, inclusive.
nsored by the AmeTican Legion, Mi·. Cotanche and Miss Klaus atwell under way. The contestants, tended.
hers of the senior problems
After thTee rehearsa ls with Mr.
es and juniors who wish to Christianson, the chorus gave its
·cipate, will submit their writ- conceTt in conjunction with that of
orations November 8, 1940, and the All-State High School OrchesNext Monday, November 4, the
forthtehe1_be~t ! t.
. th
tra on Friday evening, Nov. 1.
e 1mma ions 1n . e 1oca1
See Chicago Club will visit the
t, the best orators will take
In the na~e of the school we conin the zone contest. The win- gratulate Miss Kl aus and the girls WGN Broadcasting Studios. They
will be guests of the "Play Broadhis alternate will then en- for this musical achievement.
cast" program.
$tate finals.
The participants of this program
five p1·izes to be awarded a1·e :
a gold medal and a four year
are selected from the audience. Inhip to the University ·o f
teresting questions are then asked
is; 2nd, a silver medal and a
The faculty and students extend the various contenders.
ar scholarship; 3rd, a bl'Onze
About 100 pupils will attend the
and a one-year scholarship; their sympathy to Mr. Meier, upon
broadcast . Miss HarbeTt and Miss
d 5th, bronze medals.
the death of his father.
Lumpp will accompany the group.
dates and places of these conare as yet unknown.
-------------
au
.
hlems Classes Select
rical Contestants
See Chicago Club
To Visit WGN Studios
�Page 2
NILEHILITE
I
ti
NIB LETS
,_I_ __
-N-ILEHILITE
The ~i l eBilite is edited, published and
printed biweekly by the studen~s of :r'il~s
T<:wnship High School of Skokie, Ilhn01s.
.\lr. R. E. Cotanche, Principal.
EDITORIAL STAFF
Clark Barton
Editor
Phyllis Braeske
Assistant Editors
Bill Stevell6
Feature Editors
Annette Carroll
Activities Editors
Florance Gable
Collen Thomas
Sports Editor
Bob Reiland
Grace Langen
HBuell Brobwn
Production Managers
en ry 0 a m
.
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
Reporters
1\'anr v Al1 en. Henr y B a rkow, \Va yne Barton,
June I.ierg, Mildr ed Dcr grnark, Jan~ Comstock.
lane 1Jeatn c k 1 N u1 rna Delfi no, Bernace Franson,
Rich a r d Hartney, Lois Ja yc ox, Betty Kelly ,
E rm a n K raemer. P a t Reiland, Sa l J,lizzo, Ruth
Roberts Dick So lon , Bett y Stielow, Willa rd Stock·
fi•h viola Sto ll T on i Thl immenos. Robert Tolzei,;, H o war d W~ldo n, Betty "Vesterlund, Mara lyn
.
\.\'oor1worth ,
Mii:" Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
1940 -41
Are You a Critic?
Every student has a c1·itical mind.
He judges justly and unjustly. Everything is criticized, ranging from
t~1e curriculum t o student activities. The instructors, the school
board, the janitors; none are exempt from his criticism. Everything is criticized but himself !
The fault does not lie in the student's critical attitude. It is his
privilege t o make inquiries, suggestions and criticisms. However,
the privilege is sometimes abused.
Criticisms am often made without
a thought g iven to the efTect. Unintelligent criticism warps one's
personality and seve1·s friendships.
Unless you have sufficient reason,
do not make any criticism. On the
other hand, some criticism is just,
and must be recognized as such.
The average student is sincere
and wishes to learn. Although he
is critical, his attitude is usually
justified due to his ardent desfre to
learn. The student must, however,
bear in mind his position as a student.
Were it not for criticism, life
would be dull. In our years at
school we pass t hrough an important stage in our life. In this period
ci-iticism is truly needed. C1·iticism
and taken. We, as students, should
- just criticism - m ust be gven
strive to benefit from such criticisms.
November 1, 1940
1
Y'1n people have bee1 qn ite dull
the past two weeks-the only
r::t"'l news was made by a dog that
-T_,[' lked into school v: ith a <lead rnb-;t, in i•s rnouth-q--i ~k. Mr. Ben1
~:-te '-['}so by 11if:s Johnson who
plaved with a jumping bean all
pei"iod.
My, my, will Jim Rau neve r grow
up.
i!l
Cne rnin- te left before the hell
Wculd r irg and end the class.
A sophomore boy snatched up his books
A'1d went right through the g lass.
111or:: l: Take your time!
-from a r eporter.
"What b eautiful Rings"
UPSTAISR
AND DOWN
On the side : E ditor rnceives
Om Inquiring Reporter collected
BI:>ck Eye. Colleen T homas, a the following answers to the quesfriend of mine-after next Tuesday tion, "What do you object to mos t
our school?"
- received that bruised optic from i:::;: .Johnny Henning (seniox): "N'?t
2.n enemy Republican - so she ~rnving a good swing orchestra m
cleims ...
the school~"
Wettengel (junior):
F~adcnna
Evidently when the bug bites,
it bites quite hard - look at "star- "YNc rlon't have enough pep assemb}jes."
ry-eye<l" F rnnk Thulstrup, for inGwrge Ruesch (sophomore): "I
starce ... Or Ray "Dynamo" Nitch object to the boys' gym being set
who seems to have fallen hard for up for night assemblies during the
a ce1t ain Shirley in spite of him- day. We fellows will lose too many
g vm pe1·iods."
self ...
• Anonymous Fresh man: Urf't.
111ere
One of t he high lights of Science are too many upperclassmen!"
Night, although not viewed by the
Nick May (senior): "There's too
a udience, was the role of fireman much time for classes and not
played by Mr. Kent during the enough time fo1· lunch."
Arline Madson (sophomore):
chemistry exhibition. The idea was
"There aren't enough lights in the
to wrap a blanket around the per- corridors for these dark afternoons.
son whose clothes happened to It's too hard to see the numbers on
catch fire .and smother the flames. the combination locks."
He was hoping for a blond. Shucks.
, .. Add Science Night: A freshNiblets continued
man· girl found the label reading,
And then there's the freshman
"Live Bcar."-abbreviation for the who wonde1·ed what the abbr. for
'Jive bearing' type of fish-and in- abbr. was until someone told h im
nocently began to look fo1· a live thct.-a bbr. is the abbr. for abbr.
.::: ~:-: ::; :t. :::
bear . . .
from left to r ight:
R d"
Cagey: Frances k
~ea mg
I
.
1· . Hamilton is seen
.
conspicuous Y Those stage_ door- johnnies who
wear 1 n g 1pstic
about school but immediately sheds h ung ai-ound Miss Ellen IIogue's
_ dressing room door after " Prologue
it upon anival at home.
Back to the Dogs: It seems Mer- t o Glory" to get he1· autogr_aph and
h mayhap a woi-d and a smile were
d
'
wyn Becker s 110 po~n ' ' mont "Flash" Swardstad, Gene Bergold puppy ( ?) Bernadme-1t s a St. mark and Keith Pike. - - They
Bernard - playfully pulled Dick succeeded ! !
When Chris Lindhoy saw Miss
N'elson's S7.00 football helmet apart
Hogue he fell off the stage and all
fol" his lunch
he said when he got up and limped
p s It's s~hool property.
away was : "\iVonderful."
• •
1
'!
�Page 3
NileHi ChefsSuper Cooks
' Biology Students
Wage Blitzkrieg
Floriculturists?
Yes, We Have Them
For the past few weeks Nature's
s-_,_per-snooping around Miss wo~ders have found the vicinity of
Do you know that we have one
Li::c's food classes for boys has Kil2Hi most dangerous enemy ter- hundred eighty-five p 1ants in
brought to light -some plenty fine ritory. Firnt, ::Jfr. Bennette and his school, hot counting Miss Meyer's
~coki11g. Starting with ce1·eal, cocoa, fa:ir.cd biology class tore apart the I dying Sedurn, which is probably
and appl3 compote, our boys have pitiful grasshoppel'. Now these dead now? Mr. Bennette is our
rapidly advanced to the muffin merciless biology youngsters are 1ea din g fto1·icultmist. He has
and cup cake stage of fine cookery. cl:.Q.rging upon the helpless butter- eighty-three plants in his solarium.
About the o:ily casualty so far was fly. Where this blitzkrieg will end It se::ms that any teacher having
Bob Paroubek's muffins. For. some is a questiol\ only the deep recesses a sick phnt takes it to Mr. Benreason Ol' other, Bob found ,,. that of Mr. Bennette's mind can answer. nette who nurses the invalid back
baking soda doesn't have the same
to health.
effect on muffins as baking powMiss Green's room has a greender has!
hot:se atmosphere with its twentyCharles Williams and Frank Some people think it's smal't to be one plants on the window sills. Miss
thin,
Thulstrup are really going places. B t
t th· 1 d h . h k
"th 1'Iargie Ronalds' beginning Latin
Miss Line is just waiting for a u not fis . a ' e is us Y WI
classes always find her plants to be
1 so vim.
o
want-ad so she can recommend
.
somefaiar; else green in the room
t wo goo d ch: f s. W 1 iam Carro I, j At football he shouldern his way besids~ :h~mselves. Miss Johanns
·11·
through,
Lav,Tence Miller, John Anderson, nrh1c h t a k 1ot s of b rawn OT no w~ tcTS .ier plants xegularly every
·
n
·es
and John May have all started
can do.
S3verch period. Miss Berry's plant
to practice their cooking at
lo'lks a bit peaked. Perhaps it's
h ome. R eports of f ine b aking have When you sail s~ gum to his pock- lones0rne. Miss Schaefer isn't taket he ask foT
already come back. Bob Brunson A d h n
t .
.
.th ing an y chances on her plants longand Peter Conrad have been ac- r._ d ek 1 ~ets .a cer am gir1 WI
ing for company. She has ten
1
s.
. ·
·
claimed the neatest cooks in the lab. H' far pig a111 h.
. d
"H
,, mo ther-m-I aw,s t ongues m one po t .
im
errnan ;
.
is ne n s ca
The men have always · claimed
Senior year he's in.
Five NTHS Graduates
that the world's greatest cooks are
With his dark hair and blue eyes Attending N U
men. Our boys' food classes seem
any heart he would win.
.
' ·
bent on proving the claim. You girls
Answer on Page
~Ive graduates of Niles ~ownship
4
had betteT look to your laurels l
High School were admitted to
PLEA !
Northwestern University this fall.
Science Classes Present Whether Artie Shaw or Mr. Miller, Dolores Gehrs, Roy Lewis Jr., Ted
To us they both are killer dillers,
Lindstrom, Paul Wertz, and James
Interesting Progam
But whenever they come on at
Winklhofer are the.former students
Spectacular displays amazed the
night
who are now "hitting the books"
parents and friends of NileHi's
We have to study, OH what a
foi· old N.U.
science students Thursday night,
plight t
D. Lund Leads
Octobe1· 24th.
So here is our wish both loud . and I Girl Bowlers
The scientific-minded freshmen
long,
staged a "quiz kids" program with
Let us hear those super songs
Hats off to Dottie Lund who has
Mr. Kent as the humo1·-lending proAnd so we don't our duties shi~k, been the learling i~dividual bowler
fessor. A movie on sound and fuels
Please make the teachers stop
for fou:!' -::011seeubve weeks! Her
followed by the advanced science
homework.
avernge is 138. Doris 1.fossil is a
department's chemistry demonI close second with a 132 avernge.
stration awed looker's-on.
Could Be?
Carol Blameuser's 121 look very
The evening was concluded with
Teacher: vVho can tell me what good t oo.
an inspection of the various dis- the formel' ruler of Russia was
The leading team of the Girls'
plays throughout the room.
called?
Wednesday Bowling League is the
Class (in unison) : Czar.
White Kats. Following them are
Teacher: Correct, and what was the Lucky Strikers and No Blows
his wife called?
in close .succession.
I'm rnund and fiat, and sort fat.
Class : Czarina.
A Fi·iday bowling league is in the
You aim at me, and laugh ·with glee,
Teacher: Correct, and what was process of organization. Both the
When I am struck. I cannot duck. the Czar's little children called?
leagues aTe to be furnished with
My legs are three. Who can I be?
Jack: (after pausfog timidly): white shiTts with the school's name
(Answer on Page 4)
Cza1·dines.
on them in black letters.
WHOZIT?
/
1
I
WHATZIT?
�Page '1
Trojans Whip
Woodstock 12-0
NILEHILITE
Intramural Basketball
Starts Next Week
Approximately three hundred
tired males tra mped into the showcr3 following the :fi:rst prnctice sessions for intramural basketball
which weTe held last week. This
was the beginning of a schedule of
nine games to be played thl'Oughout
the winte1· by each of the teams.
Regule.r gameG will begin next
week, and will continue through the
wintc1· months well into February,
when the winnern in each class will
cntei· in an elimination round. The
final game \Vill determine the school
ba sketball champions.
November 1, 1940
Frosh Football Team
Shows Promise
Another season of football comp2tition at Niles Township draws to
After a heart rendering defeat to
a close. For some of the boys it
the tune of 13 to 0 at the hands of
means their last year of high-school
a hard-hitting, hard-playing Lake
football. But for forty enthusiastic
Fo:tc:;t team, our Trojans came
freshmen, it means three morn
years of good footbal. And when
back fighting and rolled ove1· the
we say good we mean good, as this
Big Blue team from Woodstock.
year's team is by far the best frosh
Although not ver y well backed
we've had in recent years. Though
from the grandstand, our NileHi
inexperienced at :fi:rst, under :Mi·.
team fought its way up and down
Galitz' s coaching they developed
~nough to win thrne of their games
the gr idiron Pnd into "pay dirt"
while losing two and tying one.
t wice. The :fi:nf!l scoTe being 12 to 0.
The freshman's first game against
The few who brnved the chilling
Main e frosh-soph resulted in a
gale sa w a peppy and eager Orange
beating, 7-12, due to the afOTesaid
Eleven, by a sereis of sweeping
inexperience. Later in the season
they gained revenge for that defeat
plays with Heinige1· toting the pig- L. Splett Leads
by bea ting the same team, 13-0. In
skin and line plunges by Faust,
their second game, the frosh put
GAA Magazine Sales
b1·ing the ball deep into enemy
battle to the big
A freshman, Lonnine Splett, is up a surprising
territory. Woodstock dug in and,
Evanston Freshman team but sucafter recovering a fumble, booted leading all the upper classmen in cumbed to a 7-21 scor·e.
Tie Crystal Lake J. V.'s
out of danger. Soon another march the individual magazine sales, up to
At Homecoming the frosh took
the time of the paper deadline.
by the driving men of Troy, featmIf the goal of two-hundred and over a game on the J. V. schedule
ing Heiniger aTOund the ends,
with the Crystal Lake J. V.'s and
through the line and all over the fifty dollaTs is reached today, a new fought a far more experienced
field, pushing the pigskin to the radio will adorn the G.A.A. club- team to a stand-still, 6-6. The last
Woodstock 15 yard line. Then, with room, Miss Schaefe1' recently an- two games of the year wt:rn "pushovers," although both. were played
Keegan and Brientenbach opening nounced.
within the space of thTee days,
the way, Dahm wearing No . 13,
something unusual in football. At
'41 Football Schedule
swept over for our initial score.
Arlington, our freshmen whipped a
Arranged
very weak frosh-soph 13-0. The
The attempt conversion failed.
Next year's football schedule was freshmen closed the ·seasop "in the
Faust Scoi·es Second Touchdown
groove" by decisively beating the
After a ha1·d and even fought t he chief topic of discussion at the
Woodstock J. V.'s 19-0.
second peroid, NTHS opened its big meeting of t he Northwest ConfeTFrosh Have Possibilities
guns and started rolling down the ence held recently at Libertyville.
In these last two games we could
After caTeful discussion, a six see the qualities that cause us to
After
field in the thixd quarter.
game conference schedule was predict that within at least two
several line bucks, a short pass and adopted. Each school drew one bye, years this same team will capture
some thrilling razzle dazzle, t he ~nd as a result Niles Township will a Varsity Conference championship.
referee found an Orange No. 15, not play Arlington Heights in conThis team which rolled up 65
Nitch, and the ball at the bottom of ference competition next year. The points while holding their oppona pile of bodies right down in front first conference games will be ents to 39 points, had many outstanding players but these freshof the Big Blue's uprights. A few played on September 26 or 27.
years in which to
The application of the new Zion- men have three mention for staTminutes later the players and
i·eceive individual
coaches on the sidelines and the Benton TO\vnship High School was dGm. Suffice it to say that the
shivering souls in the bleachers tabled until such a time as a va- squad as a who.le has great possiwen~ standing and clapping in sal- cancy may exist. It appears un- bilities. - ·
Answer to last issue's ·puzzle
ute to t he happy Trojan team that wise to increase the membership of
was trotting down the field to kick the conference to more than eight
off and to big Kexmit Faust who schools. The present membe1·s are
A1·lington Heights, Leyden, Woodhad changed the score to 12 to 0.
stock, Crystal Lake, Libertyville,
Play Ai·Jington Tomonow
=t
The entire team, line and back Warren, Lake Fo1·est, and Niles
field, looked prntty fine from the Township.
stands and should be singing a vie- - - - - - - - - - - - - - tory song on the return trip from AKSWERS:
Whozit - Kermit Faust
Arlington tomorrow afternoon.
Whatzit - A1·che1·y TaTget
... GOOD LUCK TROJANS!
~ ;~ LEH
�Remember
NILEHILITE
Volume II No. 4
November 30
Skokie, Illinois
.
~
.CALENDAR
Book Week and
Heiniger Honared
Nov. 18 - Know Your School Prngram. Foreign Language Dept. National Education Week
8 :00 P. lVI.
By Teammates
20 Basketball - Varsity & J. V.'s
Observed h~ School
vs. Evanston - the1·e at 4 :00
Jack Heinigel' was probably the
proudest and happiest boy in the
wol'ld on the night of Nov. 8. The
occasion was the father and son
night held for the members of the
football squads. - Jack was chosen
by his team mates as the outstanding player and honorary captain of
the squad.
Fill}1S of Korthwestem University touchdown plays and colored
films of our Homecoming were
shown. Between the showing of
the films Messrs Isaacson, Cotanche., Kent, Galitz, and Taylor succeeded in swelling a few chests by
praising the spfrit, courage, and
stamina of the teams.
After naming the letter winners,
NileHi's guests were treated to a
buffet supper in the cafeteTfa.
Foreign Language Club
Sponsors Program
0 ~ 111onday, November ~8, the
H
Fore1gn Language group will con.·
duct the second of th e senes of
''Know your School" p1·ogrnms
planned for both students and par.
ents. The mam event of the evening will be the annual "candlelight" ceremony, a formal installation of the four officers: PI·esident,
Don Fisher; Vice ·president, Bill
Stockfisch; Secretary, Jeanne Nelson; and Treasurer, Barbarn WilIiams. An interesting program,
conducted by the four Foreign
Language groups, has been planned.
There is no admission charge to the
evening's program, and a cordial invitation is extended by the Club,
to all students and their parents.
21-22 Thanksgiving Holidays
23 - Varnity and J. V's vs. New
Trier - here at 7 :30
25 Frosh-Soph Matinee Dance
3:45
29 Varsity and J . V's vs. Arlingt on - 7 :30 there
30 Carnival
Farum Representatives
Attend Council Convention
Keeping pace with tradition and one of our very few, by the way
- NTHS has again observed Book
Week. During the past week the
library has been quite gay - color
fully deorated by the attractive
bulletin boards publicizing popular
books.
A feature of the week was the
student poster contest, open to all
those int erested. Tonight the contest closes, and early next week the
winner will be annuoncea. The winner will receive the book of his
ch.oice as the prize.
Also during this week our school
observed National Education Week.
June Berg began the week with an
announcement explaining the program for the following days. A
panel disussion on "civil liberties in
a Democracy" was bToadcast on
Wednesday. Mardy McKeever gave
a talk on "Books in Democl'acy.''
Betty Perxin, Carol Jaycox, Bill
Dickinson, and Phyliss Braeseke,
accompanied by Mr. Flagg, will represent NileHi's Student-Faculty
Forum at the Northwestern District Convention of Student Councils to be held at North Park College tomorrow, Nov. 16. This will
be the first time NileHi has delegated students to a convention of
t his kind.
Featured among the day's events
will be a panel discussion, and
special discussion groups P ob.
. ·
r
lems which b d
confront the high school
.
. b
.
govem:ng o Y wi11 . e discuss~d.
Pl:yhss Brnesek~ will_ lead a _discussion group which will consider
the problem of social entertainHave you contributed to the Red
ment. It is hoped that the constrnctive ideas presented tomorrow will Crnss?
This year the Red Crnss is facing
prove helpful to our Fornm.
the greatest problem in its histol'y.
Ten Girls Attend Tea
Over 10,000,000 children in the conquered nations of Europe are facThe ten top-ranking Senior girls
of NileHi's honor rnll were ente1·- ing starvation and intense suffertained by Chapter E. V. of the P. E. ing.
To meet this great prnblem the
0. soxority at a tea last Wednesday.
Those present were Gloria Bartz, Red Cross needs your support more
June Berg, Phyliss Braeseke, Rita now than ever before. This coming
Jane Fisher, Isabelle Hoth, Jeanette week you will be asked to give yom·
Huemmer, Dorothy Kranz, Laura spare pennies to help the Red Cross
Nunemachei-, Marjorie Riser, Phyl- in its work of helping others.
lis Schlotterbeck.
GIVE!
GIVE-
The Red Cross
Needs Your Help
�Pc.~ge
NILEHILITE
2
~
Novemb::!r 15, 1940
I
__.
_NI LE H I Ll.___T_E
I
The NileHllite is ed:ted, published and
rr:nted biweekly by the students of Niles
Township High School of Skokie, Illinois.
~Ir. R. E. Cotanche, P.s-i.neipal.
NiJehi So~fal Swirl
EDITORlAL STAFF
Phyllis Braeske
Editor
Jimmie Holmes, who has a lead
Clark Barton
Assistant Editors
Annette Carroll in the "Perfect Gentleman" cast for
Feature Editors
Collen Thomas Carnival Night, danced on and on
Grace Langen
Activities Editors
Florance Gable with "Miss Yehudi" clasped dearly
Bob Reiland
Sports Editor
Bill Stevell6 in his arms at the Halloween Dance.
Bob Freres Another hilite of the football seaProduction Managers
Art Hannemann
son came off the other afternoon as
~1r. Clement Meier, Advisor
_ Reporters
the team, with laughs and shouts,
Nancy Allen, Henry Barkow, \Vayne Barto n,
June Berg, M ildred Bergmark, Jane Comstock,
lan e l>catr1 ck, Nor ma De lfi no, Ilernice Franson,
Rici a rd H artney, Lois Jaycox, Detty Kelly,
F.rm;\n K raemer. P a t Reila nd, Sal Rizzo, Ruth
R"bert•, Dick Solon. Betty Sticlow, Willard Stoc k li,h, Viola Sto ll, Toni T h l irnmenos, Robert Tol>ein , H ow a rd 'Wehlon, Detty Wes terlund, Maralyn
\\"n ....rlworth .
Mi~"
Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
watched Mgr. Barton scurrying
ovm· the campus in diligent search
of his trnusers. . .
What slender senior at N. T. H.
S. is lagged with the initials F. A. "Well, what do you think you're
going to do?''
T ...
only teacher, to our knowThe
ledge, that waits her turn in the
CafeteriaBreadlinewith therestof
the masses is Miss Johanns. Tip
your trays to her next time, stu- Dea1· Editor:
Is anything being done about the
dents t Glamour seems to be on the
way out at Nilehi judging from the suggestion made by "One Who
paintless "phizes," drooping hair, Listens In" in The NILEHILITE of
and dowdy duds of some of our sub Oct. 18?
I think it's a good idea, and
debs.
should not be dropped without an
Frosh
inquiry being made into its possiProf. "Collective noun?"
bilities.
Frosh. "Wa.s tpaper basket!"
A NILEHILILTE Reader
Bob Moore came back to Skokie
riding the ethei· waves the other
night. Participating in Play Broad Whosit?
Cast, Bob was blowing the answe1·s
into the mike and sweeping in the A dark eyed Junior we talk of today
money until he forgot that water Who's a good natured classmate,
1
f
a ways gay.
reezes at 32 degrees.
Mardy McKeever cuts a mean She's varsity cheerleader, twiler of
note,
figure behind the wheel of Cm·ky
Harrington's ti·undle buggy_ yep, With a pretty smooth line not easy
to quote.
a mean fi.O'ure and the fenders
0
•
•
·
R . J. F1~her d1dn, t app1·eciate •her She "'.c uts her own . bangs with an
unshaking hand.
purse bemg used as a mouse's crypt
- in fact, she downright hated it, (We'll expect next.to see.her leading the band !)
making known her opmion in a
octaves In G.A.A. Play Day an aerial awru·d
t
·t h d
·
vboice hp~ ch eC som, e wo
she felled;
. . . .
.a ove ig
Both dramatics and- radio by her
FROSH
are quelled.
Daffinitions - Waffle:
A pancake with non-skid threads: Two brnthers in shool toward her
record soar,
FROSH
These hints are sufficient. You
Wh t · •t b
a IS I a out them, anyway???
couldn't need mo1·e !
Have you ever been in the Niblets?
· Answer on page 3
Why not ?,
·From Our Readers
"Our Day of Thanks"
f
In 1621, after the : ast harvest of
the New England colonists, Goveri-or Bradford proclaimed the fu'st
Thanksgiving day by setting aside
a day fo1· prayer and thanks. During the Revolution a day of national
thanksgiving was recommended by
Congress. Washington proclaimed
imch a day in 1789. In 1795 Washi:rgton again proclaimed a day of
thanks for the general benefits and
w€lfare of the nation. Lincoln in
~864, designated the last Thursday
m November as Thanksgiving day
and his proclamation has been fol~
lowed by succeeding Presidents
with the. exception of our pr:esent
one. ThIS year, our President
Franklin D. Roosevelt, has agai~
proclaimed the second last Thursday o! Novembel' as Thanksgiving
d1y.
Thus, throughout the past centnry andone half,toAmericans have
reserved a day thank God who
has so faithfully bestowed ' Tich
~Jessings upon our nation, preservmg om· peace, health and happiness.
We, as students, should thank
God that the schools of oul' nation
a1·e not indoctrinated with any
fo1·eign 'isms,'' and ask that the
schools continue to develop our intellect, char.acter, and love for
democracy rather than poison the
young of our n~tion with any teachmgs opposed to our one 'Amei·icanism."
�1\ovember 15, 1940
Upstairs
And Down
Five NTHS Girls
Win Playday Awards
While rep1~esenHng -N::r.H.S. in
Our InquiTing Reporter-asked, in the-iecent A.nimaJ Play Day held-at
h's best manner, "And then, sir (or the Oak Pa1·k High School, five girls
mam,) .how do you ten a freshman won awa1·ds in the various sporting
from a senior?" These are some of events.
.,
the replies:
,
.
.
Flor~nce Schramm, Doris Mussil,
I.fr. Taylm~ Freshrp.en are more and Rosanna King won awards in
:::tt- dio_us. Th~ fresh~~n kn?ws he tennis; Pat Reiland, in aerial darts;
d:::csn'.t lmow. The semor thrnks he_ Rosanna King and Pat Cole, in
does know.
. . ·"
speed ball; and Do1·is Mussil, in
Joan Blarneu~er, Junior: ~he aTChery.
freshmen look hke sheep runmng
Girls representing ten other high
loose in a pastme.
shools were present. They all had
Fred Epson, .sophomore: 1:he the opportunity to enter the tennis,
best way to tell 1s that the semor aerial darts, speed ball, swimming,
acts like an educated dunce, and the and archel'y events.
freshman like an uneducated dunce.
Pat Harms, sophomore: The sen- Symphonic Poem
ior chews gum, but the freshman
is too afraid of the teache1·s to Autumn is a symphony
Of wind and leaves and frost,
try it.
Bill Roman, junioi·: The seniors Of gold and brown and flaming
have side-burns!
hue~,
Lavergne Schuler, senior: Not Of beauty · without cost.
by their looks, but by their actions. A symphony of golden corn
Now gathered into shocks,
Four Girls Win
With yellow pumpkins hel'e and
Places on Golf Team
there
And big fat turkey cocks.
All but four girls have been eliminated from play in the Girls' Golf
tournament. These girls, Phyllis
Braeseke, Phyllis SchlotteTbeck,
Marie Stritch, .and Barbaxa Williams, will form the NileHi Girl's
Golf team. Teams from other
schools will be challenged, and played when the weather permits.
Miss Schaefer announced a plan
for next spring, which, if eveTyone
o
cooperates, sh. uld stimulate inter€St in Girl's golf. This plan is a
Challenge tournament, in which the
names of the participants are listed
alphabetically. Any girl can challenge either of the two girls above
her. If the challenger wins, they
change places. Thus the consistent
low scorer will ultimately work to
the top of the list. Every girl who
owns 01· can borrow a set of clubs
will be eligible.
Roses are red
Violets .are blue
You think this will rhyme
But it won't.
PoliticiansIn the Making
--There has been~· mUCh political
discussion in Miss Harbert's Problems classes lately as a vigorous
presidential campaign has been in
progress.
,
A registration, using facsimiles
of official forms, pTeceded the primary election, during which several
members of the class were ungracefully assisted from the polls for intoxication, buying votes, and engaging in other illegal practices.
After the ballots of the final election wern counted, only five of them
were bad. To complete the scene,
there were judges, committees,
policemen, watchers, speakers, and
all others essential to the offical
conduction of an election.
SOMETHING TO LOOK
FOREWARD TO--
Let's all remember to be present
at the Carnival that is being held
on Novembel' 30. The pToceeds are
to be spent for band uniforms
which, as you know, are very necA symphony of cheering crowds, essary.
A huddle on the ten,
There are to be thrills and fun
The hero plunges through the Jine, every minute. Don't forget! Come
He's won the game again!
and have a "swell" time on Carnival night. Ful'ther details will be
A symphony of masting nuts
published in the next issue of the
O'er a fire warm and bright
NILEHILITE.
Within a friendly fireplace
When cold winds blow at night
Autumn is a symphony
Of beauty without cost.
When winter comes and snow
winds blow,
Alas, will all be lost?
See Chicago Club
Plans Opera Visit
Although it is still uncertain, the
next trip on schedule for the See
Chicago Club is to the opern on
Anagrams
Dec. 16. Miss HaTbert is now tryJo:in the two words together so ing to procure the tickets which
will be sold for $1.10 per ticket.
as to form one word.
any go ... .. ... . ...... .
sly haTp ............. . .
Answer to Whosit:
his rung .... . . .. ... .. .
rend pet .......... ... .
Pat Reiland
morn hay .......... ... .
real the ....... .. ... . . .
Answers to Anagrams:
so her ... .. ....... .. . .
agony, sharply, rushing, pretend,
king now ............. .
kin gas . ...... ... ..... .
haTmony, leather, horse, knowing,
�Page 4
Trojans Point To
Successful Season
Three questions occupy the Trojan rooters' minds as the 1940-41
basketball schedule opens. Can a
team which he.s depended on individual stars maintain the same
reco1·d when those stars arn gone?
\'!hat a1·e the chances of M1·. Galitz's Varsity? How does Mr. Kent's
Junior Varsity shape up?
In spite of the fact that only two
major lettermen, Domas and Williams, a1·e returning, the Trojan
Varsity will be stronger defensively
than last yeru-. The loss of Boyk
with his 231 points may lower the
point column but good teamwork
and passing can make up for his
absence. An encouraging note was
seen in the driving offensives the
Trojans showed against Northbrook and Zion Twp. High School
in recent sc1·immages. Off the record, the Varsity has one of the best
chances in the Confe1·ence to cop
the crown.
Aspirants fo:r the forwa1·d jobs
are Domas, Podi·aza and Jarrett.
Thulstrup and Taylor are vieing for
the center post and Peterson, Williams and Anderson are after the
gua:r:d assignments.
The Junior Varnity is as strong
in its department as the Varsity,
standing an excellent chance of
taking the J. V. title: Some of the
outstanding candidates for regular
positions are Carroll and Carl
Domas as forwards, Weldon at
guard, and Glauner at center.
Mr. Isaacson's frosh squad, although inexperienced, has speed
and power and should pick up the
majority of its games this year.
Some of the sixteen boys comprising the team are: Gockenbach,
Meyer, and Cooke, forwards; Leibrandt, center; Poehlman, Harrer,
Grant and Kuhn, guards.
The Varsity and J. V. teams open
the practice schedule on Nov. 20
with two games at Evanston. On
Nov. 23, New Trier, whom we beat
last year, come~ to our floor for two
games.
NILEHILITE
Basketball Schedule
Wed., N"ov. 20-Evanston-there
Sat., Nov. 23-New TTier-here
F.::i., No\·. W-A:rlington-there
Fri., Dec. 6-Woodstock-here
Fri., Dec. 13-Wanen-there
S£.t., Dec. 14-Palatine-here
Fri., Dec. 20-Lake Forest-there
Fri., Jan. 3-Alumni-here
Fri., Jan. 10-Leyden-there
Tues., Jan. 14-Crystal Lake--here
Fri., Ja~. 17-Libertyville-here
Fri., Jan. 24-Crystal Lake--there
Fri., Jan. f'l-Lake Forest-here
F ri., Feb. 7-Wanen-hei·e
Fri., F eb. 14-Woodstock-thei·e
Fri., Feb. 21-Arlington-here
J. V. games share the spotlight
with the Varsity on all evenings
exxcept the Alumni game, Jan. 3.
November 15, 1940
Six Trojans Play
Last F ooJ.ball Game
NileHi Trojans closed their football season by dropping a tightly
fought game to a spfrited A1·lington
Heights squad on November 2.. A
highly excited Homecoming crowd
at the Cardinal sb·onghold saw six
Trojan seniOl's finish their high
school playing days in a disappointing 6·0 defeat.
The fact that only six regulars
are graduating and a good F1·eshman squad coming up has stimuk~ted the enthusiasm of the coaches
in next year's Varsity.
Jack Heinige1·, senior, proved
that he is one of the best i·unning
b'lcks in the conference with his
off-bckle slants and sweeping end
runs.
The game, during the first three
Ed Heinz Leads
periods, was as interesting as a fan
Boy Bowlers
could wish; Heiniger's beautiful
The boys weekly bowling league punts dismissing any Arlington
completed its fifth week of compe- threats. In the last quarter, a mix
tition. The league consists of eight up in signals caused the Tl'Ojans to
lose the ball on downs on their own
teams.
Ed Heinz leads the individual twenty yard line. The Arlington
bowlers with a 173 average and squad taking possession of the ball,
Bob Reiland is running a close sec- marched to the 'frojan goal line.
A NileHi threat in the closing
ond with 171. Harvey Jensen is
thiTd high with an aveTage of 162. minutes of play was halted on the
The boys ordernd bowling shfrts Arlington 4-yai·d line.
Northeast COnference Varsity
seve:ral weeks ago and expect to
Football
get them this week.
w T L
6
0
1. Libertyville
0
G. A. A. Campaign
1
0
5
2. Lake Forest
Is Great Success
3
3
3. Niles Twp..
0
2
2
2
4. Crystal Lake
The G.A.A. campaign was a great
2
3
1
5. Leyden
success due to the complete and
2
4
0
well Ol'ganized cooperation of all 6. Arlington
4
1
1
7. Warren
the G. A. A. girls.
4
2
0
8. Woodstock
The sales, reaching the amazing
total of $368.00, were not only high
enough to get the much desfred
radio for the G.A.A. room, but also
a lamp. The net profit for the
G.A.A. was $117.59.
The star salesman was "M:yTl CalImer whose sales amounted to $33.00. Eighty-nine prizes, rnnging
from manicuring sets to TOller
skates, wern awarded to the girls.
Have you hea1·d the latest? Little
boy "freshie" asks little girl
"freshie" to a dance. Being too
bashful to go by himself, he also
asks his pal. The two boys buy two
·"seegars," walk to the girl's house,
give their presents to he1· father,
and then .ask for a ride to and from
the dance. What's morn, they get
.
it!
�NILEHILITE
Volume II No. 5
Skokie, Illinois
New Chimes
Ring In Announcements
Dress Up
The Band
November 29, 1940
Calendar
Hear Ye! Hear Ye!
Tomorrow Night
vs
C }N h
. 1
$ arniva
ig t
Nov. 30 - Carnival - Cafeteria
Dec. 2 - Basketball - Frosh
Miss Laura Ross, our school secLibertyville - here
retaTy, is at present hard at work
3 - Forum Meeting
learning some new tunes with
5 "Playgrounds of the Southwest"
which _ beguile sleepy students
to
Assembly - Mr.Mitchell
into listening to the morning an-·
nouncements. You've all heard the
Sophomores and jumors at
new chimes, but you didn't know
1:50
that over fifty tunes could be playFreshmen and Seniors at2:50
ed on them, did you ·?
6 - Homeroom meetings
It all happened like this: someone wrote a lette1· to the Nile Hi
Senior Class Assembly
Lite. Someone else brnught it up
Basketball - Varsity and Jumor
in home room. Some otheT people
Varitsy vs Woodstock . here
staTted talking up the idea - and
so what? A week ago last Satmda_v
9 . Basketball Frosh vs. Barringour Miss Tess went down town and
ton here 3:45
bollg-ht the best set of chimes we
9 - Foreign Language Club Ascould get for $5.95. So students,
sembly 3:45
the mmal of our little tale is this: JO - Forum
if you want things which will make
our school more attractive and effi- 13 - Jumor Assembly- Homeroom
Meetings
cient you can get them. The school
is always anxious to get your ideas 13 - Basketball Junior Varsity and
and act on them when those ideas
Varsity vs. Warren there 7:3(
!'..l'e practical.
"Step right up ladies and gentlemen, get your tickets here for 'the
play of the day, 'The Perfect Gentleman,' only 15 cents- little
enough for .the most rollicking
comedy Nilehi has ever seen."
.. And in the gyrri, t he greatest
battle this Trojan stronghold has
evel' seen - 'Violet' :iheitenbach
vs. 'Daisy' Francis Keegan fighting
for the 'pansy' crown of the world."
Barkers yelling, people laughing,
balloons . popping ---: . it~ s 3t1St .the
hum of activity as NileHi's Annual
Carnival gets under way tomorrow
night.
Evel'ywhere signboards proclaim
the faultless form of the acquatic
stars. The three numbers to be
presented by the Wright Junior
College Swimmers are Indian Sum:
mer, Waltz, and Tang·o. Miss Berniece Lorber will also direct them
in an exhibition of. synchrnnizect
Foreign Language Club
swimming. Our VaTSity swimming.
team and advanced girl swinuners
·
Installs Officers
will give an exhibition of ·m edley
The new officers of the Foreign
and tandem swimming.
language Club wern installed at an .
What'll you have - an electric
'1:1m0~f'ive candlelight ceremony · Ninety-six Nilehi students made clock, a study lamp, or a desk set?
1~$t Mo"dav, November 19.
the Honor Roll and twenty- nine All you will h?ve to. do ~o win one
Bill Stevens conducted the cereth Honorable Ment- of these beautiful pr1Zes 1s to gues&
monv installing Don Fishe1· as ?-ame~ are on e
. ·the correct weight of that enornresident. Bill Stockfisch as vice .ion List. The H?nor Roll t~tal 15 mous pumpkin now on display. P ernresident. JPan Nelson as secl'e- co..c!_posed of mneteen Semor, 21 haps you had better take another
tary, and Barbara Williams as Juniors, 23 Sopohmers and33 Fresh- , squint at it, hadn't you?
tl'ea~urer. .
.
men. Hon orable mention in cludes
In the cafeteria section lucky
Miss l\farJorv Ronalds, director IOSeniors No Juniors 7 Sopohmers combinations will cause excited
of the club, held Latin and French
d
F ' h
'
persons to shout BINGO and claim
one of the valuable prizes. FatheT,
classes on the stage, so that _the an 12 res men
parents would be able to see Just
mother, son and daughter will be
trying hard t o ring one of the canes
how regular classes are conducted . . Corning J\.'ssembly
Speeches about French art anct
or brnak the balloons so that they
French music were ~iven by Doro"Playgrounds of the Southwe~t" may carry home some carnival
thv Lund and Phyllis Brooks, re- will be the topic of Mr. Mitchell's prize.
spectively.
· The vaudeville prngrnm will inPhyllis SchlotteTbeck, of German lecture at the assembly on Thurs- elude twirling, toe dancing, music
11, gave a speech on German ar- day, December 5. He traves, lectures and five other atb·actions. Mr. Coltists and musi~~an~. This was fol- , . and conducts tours through _the liJ?-S confides t~at the highlights
low~d bv the ..,mgmg of some fa- southwestern section of the United will be the marimba ensemble composed of noted Chicago players.
--orite Gp-·man songs by the two States.
Germ:>.n classes.
P!ea~ e tnr n to p~ge 4, col. 2
N1'nety-s·'x Students
1
On First Quarter Honor Roll
�NlLEHILITE
Page 2
I
rt
November 29, 1940
I
E
LEH IL l..._T___
_N__,........I
.
n
t::..-..
~
__.,:e<::;:;:::::::
\
~\ -~
~· , ·. t er h as come - an d a f ew
Wm
~
~--._
bewildered souls found themselves
~·~~~1 ,;;v ~
)
with only moccasins to walk home
~ ._, ''-~~ r _ ,""'1
in the day of the big snow! . . .
. . ..:j'2,--::_ _____..__________ _:::-_ ~' ~ ~·
EDITORIAL STAFF
There's a ·little blue 'nd oTange box
Annette Carroll opps>site Room 213 on the second .
Editor
---~ /;ffi
~
Phyllis Braeske
Assistant Editors
~
., -y::::::>~, r~.=:::»
Jean Dudick floo1· - don't you like it?
.:C;
-1.
·'!f.~~
Florence SchTamm may have ulFlorance Gable
Activities Editors
~ . ) ,._~v
\
~-~ ~;
Collen Thomas te1foT motives when she follows her
Grace Langen bowling ball down the alley. It's a
Feature Editors
~
~\
'f,/). '
Bill Stevens good idea, but her position is a bit
~ '.
'<.f_ll I
Bob Reiland
Sports Editors
Clark Barton clumsy . . . The other night June
Ray Hohs Vincent brushed her teeth in the "Aren't we going to look nice in
Production Managers
Ralph Krier dark, only to find out later that she
our new uniforms!"
had used Ungentine instead of
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
tooth paste.
Reporters
Who was that ingenious little felHenry Barkow, Bernice Franson, Richard Hartney,
Laura Nunemacher, D ori s Mussi l, Pat Re iland, low who lit the match during the
Ruth Roberts, 'Betty Stielow, Viola Stoll, T o ni blackout in Europe's mass meetTrlemmeuos, Howard Weldon, Betty \'l.'e sterlund, ing . . . Behind the scenes of the
Jane Coms t oc k, Bill R o man, ~o rman Delfino , Thanksgiving pep assembly: Sixth
Editor's note: Characters or
W a yne Harton, Earman Kram er, Bill Stockfisch ,
th period saw Ginny Nordin tearing- places having any similarity to the
Mild red Bergmark, D ick Solon, June Berg, Edi
to see the re- names of persons living or dead are
Luxem, Maralyn W oodworth, Betty Kelly, Stanle y not just running Kendall.
po1·tedly arrived "Stinky" ...
Miss Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
The school's population was in- purely coincidental.
It was a dark Cole night in May,
creased by four guppies the other
day - the infants are "coming continually getting Kohler. I was
along fine" according to "Kracky" alone in the Stevens Hotel. J pressMember
1940-41
Phil Braeseke turned as red ed my Roman nose on the window
2s a fire engine when rep1·imanded
and looked out. I heard Gehrs shiftfor talking - again ...
ing, and I saw a Green Kadlec come
From the New Trier Game
"Whv look it's just like football - up Racine Rhode and stop at the
the "Ref" always comes up from the hotel door. Am an got· out ~nd en"Dress Up The Band!"
pile on the floor with the ball."
tered the lobby. I heard him pick- A Fan.
What is a school band without
.... Mr. Benne1t's "stick as- ing the Yale lock.
uniforms? Have you ever pictured
My heart was in my mouth. (Did
signment" was met with grunts
any band without uniforms? Our and groans from sophomores and ;t taste Good!) In the Farr corner
school band must be outfitted for seniors-juniors, indifferent . . . . was a Brown Kot on which I lay
the public appea1·ances which they 'When asked for his twigs, Francis until I got my bearings. My
Mav complained that his "mothe1·
are expected to make.
thoughts were whirling. What did
do had thrown them out." Immediate- the man want? What was he pickEvery student in school can
ly, Winnefred Flagg, older and
his bit to aid in drnssing up the wiser by two seasons of schooling. in$t the Lockefer?
band. Many programs are being suggested her method of "sneakI'he lock gave; I heard him Cumplanned to raise money for the pui·- in~ them from neighbors' trees ming. I rushed into De Chambre
chase of band uniforms. The pro- when they are not looking" ... On (my :F'rench!). This did no good.
in already.! I was going to
ceeds from the Carnival, noon the long and shoTt of the assign- He >y.ras but seeing his gun I dement to get twigs - as there al- scream,
movies, and various Know Your ways is - Lulu Deatrich boasts cided not to-.
·
·
School programs will be used for that she and he1· mother went out
"Listen, sister," he said. "No
uand unifo1·ms. If you can't attend at 11 p.m. with scissors and a flash- Kopps taking me to the Stachon
all p1·ograms, come to one or two. light to collect twigs from the trees and put me in the Brigg. Betcher
not. If you want to give
Everyone must be interested in at . . . Pat Harms gathered her sticks life they're business. go on and yell
in her sleep, and still ha[ them the Florus
least one of these progTams.
when she came to school - proving ... Now hand over them Rings."
The aim of the school is to pur- that it wasn't just a marvelous For a moment I was Struck sense· less. Somehow I opened the door
chase sixty uniforms, which will dream.
Though we are a bit late, we ex- and ran out. A man was passing
cost over $1,000. When the band is
we managed to capcompletely outfitted they will play tend our best wishes to Carole Lee and together
Rouse, who is in he:r second season ture the burglai.·. From then on
at !: ~me basketball and football as a member of the "Holiday Re- Dickenson Tracy, the detective, was
games and other school events.
my hem!
view" at the Palmer House.
The NileHllite is edited and published
biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois.
i\lr. R. E. Cotanche, Principal.
\
'I" ,,_ . '---,/
The Perils
of Phoebe
�First Quarter
Honor Roll
Page 3
NILEHILITE
November 29, 1940
Printers' Devils
Work Hard
·\Freshies' Debut
To Social Life
So you let the little freshies get ·
Although it will only take a few ahead of you! Oh yes, you did l
SENIORS
seconds to read this article, it took What'? You didn't-heat about the
Don Fisher 16
Phyllis Schlotterbeck 16
Jeannette Huemmer 15
Betty Kelly 15 the fellows in Mr. Meier's advanc- freshman class party at which 115
Dorothy Kranz 15
Donald Rhodes 15 ed printing class two and one-half of the freshmen danced, played
June Berg 14
Phyliss Braeseke 14 hours to set it up in tyi.e.
gam~s, and ate refreshme?-ts on the
Rita Fisher 14
Isabelle Hoth 14
. .
evenmg of Nov. 8? Yes, it was the
Edith Luxem 14
William Stevens 14
Read~rs of our pubhcat1on who first class party.' It took the enel'Gloria Bartz 13
Ben Domas 13
Edward Gatzke 13 ... umplrun because the paper comes getic representatives of the freshLloyd Friend 13
Laura Nunemacher 13
-Sue Schaefer 13 uut too seldom ought to have a chat man home J'ooms, under the sponEdward Springer 13
with Art Hanneman or Buell Brown sorship of Miss M. Ron.aids, to realJUNIORS
two of our best printers. Or talkativ~ ly ge~ theil· cl~s~ members well
acquamted by givrng a party .
Mildred Bergmark 16 Nonna Heidtke 15
11
.
Aftel' all the "panning" our
Lois Anderson 14 Bob F reres an d R ay H 0 h s cou ld te.
.Florence Ochs 15
Lillian Baptist 14
Lillian Miethke 14 you that the reason 1t takes consc1- freshies have taken, we offer our
Virginia Reuter 14
Gertrude Dahm 13
Bernice Franson 13 Dorothy Nelson 13 entious Mat Nosal so long to set up congratulations to them for their
Virginia Nordin 13
Paul Perlman 13 an article is that every little letter, peppy way of being on step ahead 1
Daniel Petty 13
Barbara Anderson' 12
Donald Baumann 12
Ruth Clarkens 12 comma, period, question mark,
Margaret Dolan 12 Richard Hartney 12 and exclamation point has to be set
Eileen Heinz 12
Grace Langan 12
by band.
Donna Jean Cotanche 12
There is a room on the basement
Then can you understand why it floo-t that has been given little pubSOPHOMORES
Adele Bartz 16
Audrey Brown 15 takes the printing class, which in- licitv and yet is dearest to the heart
Dagmar Franson 15 Virginia Lenzen 15 cludes, besides those mentioned a- of the student body. That room,
Ernest Nordquist 15
Tom Sheridan 15
'.)Ur cafetefri, is truly a busy place,
Harold Anderson 14
Richard Boyd 14 bove, Henry Dahm, Ralph Krier, oroving again that eating is the
Danny Dever 14
Dolores Grembecki 14 Henry Matchen, Herbert Mueller,
Marion Hacker 14 Willard Stockfisch 14 Vernon Perm~r, Wm. Ross, vVm. most popular pastime of high
Viola Stoll 14
James Watkins 14
school students.
Peter Conrad 13 Ruth Hennig 13 Schnur, and Wm. Taylor, forty
Our sturdy j anito1· squad takes
Lucille Lindemann 13
Carl Mueller 13 man hours to set one issue of the care day after day, of the wrnpJanet Lutkehaus 13
Ralph Rentzsch 13
pings and scraps, flipped successDorothy Rings 13
Melvin Schultz 13 Nilehilite?
fully (and unsuccessfully) at the
"Betty Stielow 13
many baskets.
FRESHMEN
We have also a very efficient
Joan Cutsler 16
Leota Harper 16
group of cooks whose diligence
Beverly Kramer 16
Barbara Mason 16
keep us from becoming undernourJack Price 16
Alma Gatzke 15
Doris Hampton 15
William Mooracl 15
"We find the defendant guilty ished.
Jack Harrer 15 Nona Jane Hollappa 15
Some interesting facts can be
Marion Conrad 14 Thomas Davidson 14 of murder in the first degree." This
James Keating 14 Margaret McNeill 14 was an oft repeated statement gleaned from the lunchroom.
Among the vital statistics we :fin<l
Rose Marie Norum 14 H elen Roberts 14
Theodore Roess 14
Frances Smith 14 heard by the Problems classes last the fact that sandwiches, those
Betty Bray 13
Thomas Cook 13 Tuesday. The classes under the di- suppm·ters of student life, disapBetty Cummings 13 Richard Cutler 13
Mary Kay De Witt l~ Harriet Hart 13 rection of Miss Grace Hal'bert, pear in the following order: ham
Robert Harston 13
Wilford Johnson 13 spent the day viewing several dif- salad, egg salad, and ham. What
would om· Mommas say if they
James Lannert 13
Robert Pasek 13
Gordon Peschke 13
Cecelia Rizzo 13 f eTent trials in the various courts knew that the pop sold daily in the
Lorra;ne Spl ett 13
Marie Stritch 13 of the Criminal Court Building.
cafeteria totals eight cases? These
John Warakomski 13
Cooks, Cookes and
Crumbs
Problems Classes
Go -to Jail
They saw not only ti·ials for mino1·
G
ffenses but also such "Front Page"
HONORABLE MENTION
FRESHMEN
trials as murder, manslaughte1·,
Lois Baity 12
Frank Boufford 12
Jane Breckenridge 12
Betty Farr l2 and gl'and lal'ceny. The different
Patricia Foster 12
Howard Langan 12 -erdicts rendered were subject to
Grace Nelson 12
Harry Peterson 12
·
J ean M. Peterson lZ Roland Poehlman 12 many heated controversies among
RoegeneScholow12 Gloria Westerberg 12 the student spectators.
SOPHOMORES
As the Problems class walked the
Patricia Galitz 12
Agnes Heinz 12 dreaded "Last Mile" to the electric
Rosanna King 12
Ann Oden 12 chair, they observed the lockup
Lois Ruthenbeck 12
Harvey Tolzien 12 system, the laundry, and othel'
Betty Westerlund 12
parts of the County Jail. They also
SENIORS
noticed that every clock read difVirginia Baity 12
Clark Barton 12 ferently an addecr protection
Virginia Berry 12
Armin Bierbaum 12 against jail-break!
Norma Delfino 12
Iren~ G_uent.her 12 1
Aftel' · they returned home the
Caroly Pearson 12
MarJonc R1Ser 12
.
. d t
I Mildred Risinger 12 LaVerne Schuler 1.2 semors arrive a one GOnc us1on
No Junior Honorable Mention
sezi11g is better th~m reading.
1
also show a definite system in their
disappearing acts. Orange heads
the list with root beer and cola as
runners-up. We must give not e to
the capacity of the under-c1assmen
who did away with three-hundred
and fifty turkey dinners while the
seniors were away.
WHOZIT??
This lad is very small in size,
In fact, he's the smallest of the
guys.
His light brown hair and bright
green eyes
Really add character to his size.
Come on, think now! Take your
brains off the shelf!
Ah, here's a clue- he dances with
himself!
�Page 4
NILEIDLITE
November 29, 1940
G. A. A. Initiates
Conference Play
Girls Ping Pong
Freshmen
Tournament Opens Girls and their proud mothers at· Starts Tonight
When Monday comes, Miss tended the formal initiation of the
Tonight the NileHi basketball
Schaefer will officially "open sea- new G.A.A. members on Nov. 15. teams will travel to Arlington
The evening's program included Heights to open t he 1940-41 Northson" in the Ping Pong tournament.
a talk and demonstration by the reThe required participation of all nowned archer, Mr. Hoogerhyde. east Conference Basketball season.
girls is going to intensify the com- After showing a newsreel on trick
Although Arlington is reported
petition in this year's contest. archery, Mr. Hoogerhyde demon- to be one of the weakest teams in
Watched by swaying heads that strated his own ability in several the conference, the Trojan offense,
anxiously follow the flight of the difficult shots including shooting weakened by the loss of last year's
a balloon out of Claire Juniac's
bounding sphere, nervous fingers hand.
aces, Boyk and Baumann, will unwill soon be stabbing futilely at the To complete the entertainment likely be able to i·un up a very large
elusivep ingp ong ball in an effort part ofthe program,the Girls' Select score.
"to get the paddle in the way." If Chorus sang some very beautiful
Last Saturday the Ti·ojans playyou can make your opponent the selections, Pat Reiland performed ed a real thriller with New Ti·ier.
an intricate acrobatic dance, June
unhappy victim of your skill in two Berg proved hersPlf a clever skit The spectators saw the two teams
out of three duels, somebody'll let f!iver, and Janice Moore sang to a battle on even terms for four quartern, the scme at the end of the
thrilled audience.
you into the semi-finals.
The ma1n event of the evening, regulation time being tied, 23-23.
•.. In addition to paddling about
In the overtime period the Trojans
on the green table, those ambitious the initiation, was very solemn and ~arne through with five points to
beautiful. Thegirls, carrying lighted win
enough to enter the shuffleboard candles and marching
28-25.
down into the
battle am to be in on quite an ex- semi·dark gym to take
Following is a rnnning account of
their pledge.
citing bit of "pushing ai·ound."
the overtime period. Domas was
of membership,
'When the whistling winte1· winds will soon forget' made a picture few fouled and then sank his free
drive the husky bruisers from the The evening ended
throw. New Trier went into the
football field, they huddle into the taking their mothers with the girls lead by making good two free
to the cafete·
shelter of their gym and start dash- ria for refreshments. Chatting over throws on Domas' fourth foul.
ing around shooting for baskets. If tea and cakes gave both the mothe1 :lerson, who replaced Domas, Anwas
the names selected by t he Intra- and daughters a chance to make fouled
mural basketball teams·are lived up new acquaintances. Such an enjoy· thrnws. and sank one of his free
Peters.e n received a beauto, something short of te1·io1· will able evening should make G. A.
reign. · ·wm the· Bzllkiwhlfs be as mean more to all its members. A. tiful pass under the basket and
made good on his shot. Williams
hard to lreat as they are to procontributed the fi.nal point on a free
nounce? . . . What is to be exthrow. Final score: NTHS 28; New
pected of Hitler's Hermites? . . . Comp~tition Keen
Tl·ier 25.
Who are the 6 Hicks-and are they
Williams, who was high man
the only ones? . . . . T he Skokie As Boys Bow1
Competition in boys bowling is with eight points, kept the Trojans
Smokies have a good idea there
... ~re Krier's Beers flaunting the getting keener as Bob Reiland and in the game with two beautiful long
true reason for their agiJity? . . . Ed Heinz battle for first place, each shots dUl'ing the closing minutes
And what will happen if the Com- havin~ a 170 average, Harvey Jen- .of regulation time. On defense the
ets clash with the Skokie Rockets? sen w1th an avernge of 158 holds team looked very good but looked
weak on offense.
The boy's tournament of ping third place by one pin.
The Chemistry Team is leading
.
.
pongers has already started.
with 8 wins and only 2 losses. Bob
The Jumor Yru:sity. also playe? a
.Reiland captains Bob F1·eres Dan close game, wmnmg m th~ closmgPetty and YEHUDI on thi; win- seconds, .22-20. Aftei- leadmg- 10-5
WE BEG YOUR PARDON
n· g f
at half-time, the JV's allowed New
Trier to tie the score. As i11 the
In the previous issue the last three m earn_.
dates of the basketball schedule
Vars!ty game, free ·throws played
Curn}val Night - Conlinuecl
should have read:
·
an important part in· the final score.
The twelve-piece orchestra playFri., Feb. 7-Warren-here
Wednesday,- November 20; the
ing in the Assembly "Ballroom" Ti·ojans traveled to Evanston,
Fri., Feb. 14--Woodstock-there
wiJI be the cause of many pleasant where
Fri., Feb. 21-Arlington-here
they seemed to do everyThe J. V.'s will also play. a game moments.
thing
for
Oh yes - refreshments! ;Katie of the wrong, The their first games
with the Alumni on Jan. 3.
season.
teams were weak
ass ures us that refreshments will
Freshman Basketball Schedule be se1·ved during the entire eve- on offense, bad on passes, and inadequate on defense. One bright
Mon., Dec. 2-Lihertyville-here
ning.
Mon., Dec. 6-Barrington-here
Remember that the proceeds of spot on the Varsity recmd was the
percentage
throws made.
Mon., Dec. 16-Ailington-there
the Carnival will be us.e d to uni- The playern of free out of 14 free
sank 9
Mon., Jan. 13-Libertvville-there form 0µ1· school band. ·
tosses.
Sat., Feb. 1- Leyden-here
.
Mor:.,. Feb. 3-Barrington-there
Answer to Whozit:
Evanston won the Varsity gar.:e
Mon., Feb. IO-Arlington- here
: G 25 .'.'.!1'1 the JV !J?me 25-7.
Jimmie Holmes
�NILEHILITE
Volume II No. 6
·
Skokie, Illinois
'40-'41 Year Book
PlBilS Completed
What is our 1940-41 Yeai<"Book
going to be like? How does it differ
from last year's book? Who is croing to get it ready for the print:r?
How much will it cost? These questions are being asked by many of
the students, and below are the
answeTs as given to the NileHiLite.
The 1941 vear book will have approximately J one hundred pages.
(L3st year's book contained sixtyfour.) It will again be a spiral loose
leaf book with a cover somewhat
similar to that of last year's book.
It will contain eight or ten pages of
pictures of the building, the administration offices, the officers, and
the faculty. Ten or twelve pages
will be devoted exclusively to the
seniors. These pages will include
individual photographs of and personal comment about each senior.
Then there will be some sixteen
pages of school activity pictures. In
addition, this 1941 year book will
include copies of all issues of this
year's NileHiLite specially printed
to match the rest of the book.
Many students will have an oppoTtunity to contribute to this
year's book. All pictures, with the
exception of those of t he seniors
which will be taken by a commercial photographeT, will be taken
Ccnt inued On Page 5
.
MERRY
CHRISTMAS
and a
HAPPY NEW YEAR
Il
December 20, 1940
THE STAFF
Interesting Assemblies
Jan. 6 Akl~f;loti· A.;,.mbly.1:15 , Planned for Next Year
J.,,;,.
P. Robertson Gym CALENDAR
.
Jan. 3 Basketball-Varsityv!:. Alurri-
Picture on page two
Jan. 7 OratoricalContestAssembly
Jan. 10 Basketball - Leyden - there
Varsity·and J. V.
Jan.14 Basketball--Varsity and J.V.
vs. Crysta lLake-here---4 P.M
Jan. 16 Evening Assembly-"With
a Camera in
Enchanted
· Empire"
an
"My Day"
I suppose you'Te wondering who
I am that I have a "My Day" column in the NileHiLite. My name
isn't Eleanox Roosev~lt, it's Sammy Spruce! I am a full fl.edged
Christmas tree 15 feet tall. I was
born in the Kadlec Nursei·y on
Crnwford ·Ave., 25 years ago. About
t,wo weeks ago I was cut down, and
for the first _ime in my life I want
t
to high school.
They took me to the cente1· of
the building where a crowd of Juniors started climbing over me and
hai: ging things on my branches.
Gee, I look beautiful now!
You know with Christmas comin.::;, we txees really are important.
When the kids in school see me
t hey forget about the coming
exams . They just think about the
fun they aTe going to have during
t he holidays.
Well, so long, and :Nierry Christm2s to all of you!
J ense Phillius Robertson uill p-_·esent to NileHi students a lecture
dr monstration about ancient musical instruments and their developments on January 6.
Mr. Robel'tson will wear an auth:mti.c Palestinian costume throucrhout the lecture. Among the inst;uments he will display a1·e: the Symnhonia. the Long Necked Flute the
Rhubabi, the Shoulder Harp ' and
dozens of otheTS. Selections will be
nla ved on the Silve1· Trumpet of
Biblical vintage, dating back two
thousand years to the hills of
Judea.
The background of Mr. Robertson is very interesting. He was a
Pacific Coast football star ; a sing er
f?r the late Flo Ziegfeld; a prnfess10nal colleague of Eddie Cantor
and Victor Moore.
"China" subject of Evening
Assembly
The See Chicago Club will sponsor a lecture on "China" on January 16, at 8 p.m. The lecturers, the
White twins, have spent many
years in China and have brought
many interesting stories -:vit~ thel!1.
Twenty-five cents adm1ss1on will
be charged. The proceeds will be
used to help meet the expenses of
~:e .Club's trip to Springfield in the
u::::>rmg.
�NILEHILITE
Page2
Platter Chatter
Everyone has probably been suggesting millions of things for you
to give as Christmas presents.
Whether or not you have record
fans on your list, perhaps some of
these may "hit you," literally speaking. 1\.11 of you hep cats should be
in your glory with the jive that's
jumping. We guess most everyone
has heard "Beat Me Daddy Eight
to The Bar" by Gie'1n Miller -it
really isn't as brutal as it sounds-.
Another good one is Charlie
Barnet's "Pompton Turnpike."Have
a listen to it sometime. Barnet is
one of the few orchestra leaders who
can play the sopran~ sax well.
If you really go ~n for heavy -but
mig~1ty solid-swing try Ben11y Good
man·s 12 inch record of "Sing Sing
Sing" or "Board Meeting". For
smoothies try "I Don't Want to Cry
Anymore" by Barntt, Tommy Dorsey' "Shadow on the Sand" and
"Looking for Yesterday," Miller's
"A Handful of Stars," an d last but
not least, Erskin Haw kin's "Ashes
in the Tray." If you hke novelties
you will undoubtedlyenjc·y Millet's
"Five O'Clock Whistle," or a honey
of a solo job by Kruoa's trumret
man on "Love in My Heart". It gets
under your skin.
These suggestions may keep you
going for 1.while. hut in case they
don't watch the future edition~ for
more Platter Chatter.
Forca.st
December 20, 1940
May We Suggest-
Jesse Phillips Robertson
Christmas Spirit
Pervades NileHi
Have you seen the Christmas
tree in front of the office? But of
course you have; you couldn't have
rr:issed it. It was transformed from
:>. pl tin pine to a festive anay of
b =auty by the able work of a Junior class committee headed by Toni
K . · h
d Ol
rrhl
1 · emmer.os an
raJOVlc
ga
and aided by many assisting Freshies, Sophomores, and Sen i o 1· s.
Credit for this 2.chievement should
also b2 given to Miss Harbert, Junior class advisor, who arranged the
nhns; to Miss Line who draped and
..J"corat~d the base of the tree; to
Mr. Wilkins who added his artistic
touch bv a word of advice; and to
our janitors who made the sturdy
stand for the tree.
Ar-other m ain point of ChTistmas
inteTest you should all have noted
is onr libr rrv with its Christmas
tr0c (lrcornt cd with the names of
good books, its wreaths, and its
-ed. r rcl ca:r>dles. Glo1·ia Bartz,
Evelyn Zaveral, and Muriel Fulhardt helped Miss Meyers do the
work which gives us all much
Loo~: ing ahead to 1950, the Nileh llite Alumni Co'umn reads as
follows:
Finan cial ... Messrs Clark Barton. Dick Pn.roub2k, and Edward
BeH?.. executives of "Da1·ling Dimnlrn Dolle;" rnr noration, are investing- $3,000,000 in thei1· Christmas
sales camnaign to put over theiT
new doU "Danny" to go with "Dariing."
Trnrle . . . Mr.. John Anderson
and Miss Nina Simmons, · co-owners of the "Little Chick Ranch and
Restaurant," have hired the famous chef, Mr. Alvin Hannemann, to
nren:u·e special dishes for thefr ph~ se:re.
'The b~::i.difullv decorated winholid2~1 trade.
ry were
Gos3ip . • . l'A:iss Ruth RobeTts, dows opposite the libn:1
nre:--tor of the romic strip "Silly f~ p,!i' o,.., P rl bv the clever juniors
Savings of Sizzling Sally" is enter- from Miss Lant's English classes.
faining guests. ar..'ong them Wil- E ·..r<'rywhern you walk C11ristmas
lard Stockfish., the sports - an- i~ in the air - the streamers on
r om1 cer, during the Ch1·istmas the first Roor, the wreath and mist letoe (boys take note) in Miss
Holidavs.
Special ... Docto··s Howard Har- T ·a nt's mom - even the Cafeteria
rington and Phyliss Bi-ooks re- boasts Ted and green with silver
reived the "I:Iumanitarian Awa1·d" Ibdls to .help you eat your sandfoT doing the best work of the year wiches - yes sir! NileHi is in the
mood for Ch1·istmas.
on the cause of hunge1·.
1
vVhat do you plan to do dID·ing
Christmas holidays? Yes, I know
you wiU play with the toys Santa
gave you, but don't forget that
with all the wear and teai· the i·elativcs will give them, they won't
lad long. The1·e you will be, without a thing to do.
After skating a little, and falling
'.1. littl ~ rr.or e, go and take six les"ons f:·om Son.ia Renie, who will
nivot rond twirl from Dec. 26 to
Ta•'. 5 in the "Hollywood Ice Revue" at the Chicago Stadium.
Now if neither snow nor ice appeals to you, make a lunch and trot
off to a good play, movie or ballet.
"Life With Father" at the Black.stone Theater will make you laugh;
"The J etter" at any theatre will
-1f'ke ~'O'l. ::;hudder; while the Ballet
:1::ss1C !'t the Auditorium will make
you sigh.
A:'d bv all means don't forget
'.'lf' t'.2." V thh·d. On that night our
1'"'ojans will play the powerful
· h::c::i team and to celebrate our
•·ictory or to compensate for a loss
(forbid it) there will be a dance in
the Asserr..bly Room following the
.
game.
That's all, people. If you have
:::omp1eted. the round of gaities it's
ri bout time to get some sleep. Good
Night!!
Are You A Glamour Boy?
Could i ~ te that our'glamour boys'
think that tl:e:ir "he-man" attire
boost tl r m Et all with their fair
"wench"? Ace~ ding to N.T.H:S. the
"glamo-cr boy" qualifications are:
1. A gemral roughed-up appearance; that crumpled, just· rolled-out
bed look.
2. Absolutely no tie ar.d for best
n :sults crumple the collar slightly
to give tl:at week-old effiect.
3. "-'ither thecarelsss, feather-duster hair-do or the neat shorn, shave
Eetne.
4. At least a week-old beard to
give yol.ir face that war:m,hidden
sensation.
5. Huttoc s missing from a pink
shirt with chocolate ice cream
spilled on the flowing shirt-tail.
6. Garterlesi. green socks sagging
wearily over dirty, tom and and
worn-out "sneaks".
7. Blue striped pants, shiny and
liaggy, rolled up, one 2" below the
knee, the other 4" below the knee.
s· A purple handkerchief streaming from a bulging pocket--but
no comb, nail-file, etc.
�NILEHILITE
December 20, 1940
CHRISTMASTODAY
It was the night before Ch1·istmas, and a11 Schon bTightly as w
stood on the cornex of Wilson Avenue and She1·idan Road in front of
the Drake Hotel. There were fom·
in our group: Leonard, Frank,
}lack, and me (Phoebe). We all
had our Kohtz on; but I being more
Wise, had lfikotand hat on. We
were on our annual touT of singing
our Christmas Carroll, for we only
knew one! Leonard was a Neuman,
and the son of a Taylor. Being new,
his voice sounded like an Och '
Brny and he was as small as a
Leach. I was really Abbott the on]
real Singer in the grnup, havin
Rich alto voice. We had stood
the corner for an hour so I sai
"Lutz Flagg a streetcar an
over to Foster and Davis S
I was fit to be Tiedt when
wouldn't Grant me the favor
fore :we d~cided to sing
one and only Carroll, "
King." I h.appened to Li
leaning on a Stone wa
My
went out to him-here
en stiff, but wi11ing to
us until the job w
Frank on the other
a Lumpp in his thro
size
my Friend Mack and it ....,._._
e
a Beny and because he was afraid
of getting a Quincy throat, refused
to sing. That left only Leonard and
me. Not being able to do much we
decided to go Holme. ,S o our sorrow we had not the Price to ride
the streetcar. As this car Line was
not known for its genernsity, thern
was no ~uch chance of ou1· getting
a free nde. Our Cook happened to
come by and kindly took us home.
Regardless of all om mishaps we
enjoyed a very happy Christmas
and we h ope you d 0 t oo.
Whizzing down the chimney,
Blackened all with soot,
Comes old Santa---Whee,
Rip! he did it again.
Page 3
!Late Shoppers!
HiLite Offers Suggestions
CHRISTMASFUTURE
It was the night before Christmas, and all through our Tuesday
mansion (we have one for every
day) not a creature was stirring
not even om· gTeat wolfhounds. As
I came downstairs on the rolling
<>lic1e. I ["l~~ced rbo ut the glass
room fOT the moon (we have one
of those for every dav now, too)
which was shining brightly through
t he: glass roof. It cast a soft light
on the smooth gold furnitme and
set the rnom all aglow. I heard a
purring sound: and, as I lifted mv
lwad. I s~w S'.l.nta's rocket ship
lrnring lightly on our smooth glass
roof. I jumped behind m:v litt1e
b··other's television set (we erch
have one, fo1· they are ve1·y commo;) j ust as Santa slid down on
. moorbeam. I watched silently as
e placed a white piano near my
'))(1-:r sister's stocking and a rocket
-hip between the stockings belong~ to my brnther and myself. Of
"ourse I was thrilled to pieces, so
started picking them up and putmyself together, hoping Santa
not heaTd me. Luckily he hadn't
when I looked around, he was
He must have used some of
disappearing powde1· that
:vas giving me foT Christmas.
eciding I needed some shut
eye, I s ped on the staircase and
·es
e button. I slid up to my
d into my cloud bed. (They
lly the most comfortable
~.-~~~'I have ever slept in.) I pushed
another button and my eyes closed
as I pushed another button to wish
you a very Merry Christmas and a
Happy New Year!
Christmas comes but once a year
-and with it comes the joy-or
burden,-of Christmas shopping.
We know we're "kinda" late but in
~ase :vou have yet to finish your
shopping, J1je11 l)l"ILEHILITE KM.
and Home a T'.a. Guild has made
crowded shopping
·ers the following.
I, suggestions:
e-ounce bot-
wear
·ousers when
b~~~r!e down on the floor thei·e,
For the boy or girl friend (We're smart but not geniuses and
certainly no tfoo1s. You figure it
out, we're tired).
But over this tranquil, festive
scene hangs a cloud. Sonny believes
in Santa Claus but you know better-or should. If there "ain't no
S::.:nta" where will the money come
from for this sudden outflow of
gifts? You guessed it - start
hustling, Bud- there's only three
shopping days betore Christmas!
I
Seniors'
Christmas Scrapbook
'Twas a week bef.Jre Christmas a11d
all through Nilehi
Every student was wondering what
gifts they should buy.
Then came the Seniors with energetic Miss Berry
With scrapbook of gift books for
our library.
If questions were asked, a Senior
was there
To answer each question with the
greatest of ccre.
�NlLEHILITE
Page 4
UPSTAIRS
AND DOWN
NILEHILITE
The NileHllite is edited and published
biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois.
)fr. R. E. Cotanche, Principal.
EDITORlAL STAFF
Annette Carroll
Editor
Phyllis Braeske
Assistant Editors
Jean Dudick
Florance Gable
Activities Editor s
Collen Thomas
Grnce Langen
F eatu re E ditors
Bill Stevens
Sports E ditors
Bob Reiland
Clark Bar ton
ion Manager s
Product
Ray Hohs
R~ lph Frier
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
K~ndall.
Miss Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
1940-41
•
ChflS t mas G ree t•
Ings
Me·~ry
To the NileHiLite: We go
fOT Cave Man tactics on the
Football Field but not in the
hal1s. We admit we are the
weaker sex, so boys, please
stop trying to prove it to us.
(signed) Delicate.
There is no mo1·e "1eft out" inclividtial in this column than that
'il' nude,,.cherub ~i th the bow and
arrowR~ Today we shall ba1·e the
activities of this slaphappy scamp
and call the column
CUPJD CAPERS
Reporters
Henry Barko w, Bernice Franoon, R icha rd Hartney,
- ~ura Nuuemacher, Doris tfussil, Pat Reiland ,
Ruth R o berts, Bett y Stie low, Viola Stoll, T oni
·11 Lmmenos, Ho wa rd Weldo n, Belly Westerlund,
Jan' Coms tock, D ill R o man, Korman Delfino ,
Earman Kra mer, Bill Stoc kfi<ch,
\\'"yn e Ba rt on, "
).(;itJre~ Bergmark, D ick Solon, June Berg, Edith
T ux:m, ).lara iyn W oodworth, Betty Kelly, Stan ley
Christmas! NTH~ really
h:>s the Christmas spirit. The
Christmas free in the cente1· lobby
of the building helps remind stu,'-r:ts of the spirit of the Christm~ s time. The Library with its
g:.>.y decorations, makes it a pleasant place to study.
Now is the time that people are
busy with t heir Christmas shopping, wondering what to get thefr
~riends, and making preparntions
m the home. Have you seen the
<le~orations downtown or in the
neighboring subUl·bs? All stores
are gayly decorated for this time.
.
.
M1my towns sponsor home hghtmg
. ht th t
.
a we
con t ests. I t 1s a s1g
n.ever tire of.
Without all these decorations,
chimes, Ch1·istmas ti· e es, and
l"k
,
·
cro\;ds it w?u~dn t seem 1 e
Christma~. This 1s a lot of fun, b~t
t~rough 1t all . we must keep m
mmd wI:-at Chnstm~s really me::ins
- the buth o~ Chnst, and a time
cf peace and JOY.
December 20, 1940
Beverlv Krame1· is hanging her
<'Oat and hat up in C47 now and we
bet John (l want to dTiVe a truck)
·rlennino- isn't charging any rent.
E
• t
"'
F. Thulstrup strolled 1n 0 nglish the other day, after his regular
expedition to 213 with Jane, looked
at his "Lit" book and sighed, "Angel, you are my inspiration."
Edith Luxem and Don Fisher are
working hard on their Phvsics
these <iavs. They don't exit from
?,13 till Ion~ after dusk has-covered
the camous. Could it ·be that a
Bunsen Burner has touched off the
sp~rk?
Ginnie Mae, between choruses of
Wabash Blues," still finds time to
"
answel' the telephone plenty.
T. c~nt.v (Soph. or Jr.?) is still
r
b'.vin. r to find a girl-any girl.
J. BlamP.user and Ja:ne Kadlec
--re to be the recipients of a fund
raised bv .VAnel'Ous and kindly disryosed contributors for the purchase
"If suspender~ .fOl' their downy buy
rJrr.oping nantatoons. Corne on, the
~iris need a lift!
('l ~ rk Barton is, at last, taking
YJote of the faiT. sex - P.S.-Patsy
About Jean Bates: Between fits
of snoozing and counting sheep one
P.M. recently, ·our heroine found
the blankets spread o'er the floor
and the rag rng draped ove1· her
How do
fre ezing form on the bed. _
I know? Who do you thmk was
cl , th blankets?
e
un e1
Too bad Lizzy K.'s new passion
is Kerm Faust when Mme. La Pigtails is her competition.
Don Rhodes, at his_ first peep at
our wonderful Chnstmas Tree,
didn't say anything as 1·egular as
"oooh" 01· "aaah." He shrewdly
squinted at it and pronounced that
" . ... the cente1· of gravity of that
tree is certainly low."
From the panhy to the heasury, people are prnparing for
Christmas. Snow is in the air and
on the ground ; and until late in the
day, the street is loaded with jammed civilians. As I stood there with
snow piling on coat, I wonderedHow, or where do they get thek
money?
Allan Grover, first to pipe up,
said-"I get money for Mom's
present from Dad-Dad's from
Mom."
Pat Galitz-"I go easy on lunches
from December first." . . . And
looking at Pat, Doris Burkland
added "I try to collect back debts."
Bil! Stevens-"! stand on a corner with a beard and a little tin
cup"-but his first rnply was "ask
Ginnie, Paul, or Mardy."
"lfracky,'' typical of Juniors, "I
.iust find a dollar and pray (or was
it prey) for the rest"-while in contrnst, a very deliberate freshie-J!m Lannert-claims; "I save it up
all during the year."
Assemblies Offer
Hints For Job Hunters
Attention Seniors, and you underclassmen, toot Those vocational assemblies you have been attending
will prove of value when you go to
get a job. Mr. Welsh and Mr.Trump,
who talked to you, put forth ~ome
interesting and helpful ideas. All
you have to do is remember them.
Here they are:
Learn something about the job
which is to be filled.
Show interest in the business.
This ,..w ill make the proprietor feel
good, ·and you are ·more likely to
• ·
get the job.
Be sure you-know what vou want
to do. Don't say you'll "take anything." Be specific.
Don 't be too fussy. Take any
honest job. It will gi ve you that
much needed experience which will
aid you to secure a better position
- After you have your job, be sure
to do your best. Remember that
good references are always helpful.
Don't Forget the
Alumni Game
�December 20, 1940
Smile Seniors
Darn You, Smile!
NILEHILITE
We Came; '\"! e Worked;
We Made Money
TheStudentFacultyForumwishe~
On January 8, 9, and 10........... : .... . to extend hearty congratulation!'
Of course you might know, even to the students and faculty mem1
senior girls don't comb their hair bers who made the Carnival such a
that many times a day without grand success. Their splendid spirit
some good reason . and the senior of cooperation and untiring effort.:i
boys wearing neckties! That's a helped to net a profit .of $262.38.
dead give away .... They'~e going to This money will be placed in the
have pictures . taken! A sti+dio is ban d uniform fund!
being set up in the school. . The
Richard Ruesch, Dolores Jaehr: -Senior Faculty Committee is busy ke, Dorothy Miedtke, and Dolores
scheduling what time and which day Skeining, in that order, were tbe
each senior's picture will be taken. lucky four who received prizes for
The pictures will be for the senicr gueEsing the~ eight of the pumpkin
section of the all-school year book. the night of the carnival. Dick
Each senior desiring his photograph Ruesch was only two ounces off
in th e annual will pay one dollar for with his ~ess of forty-nine pounds
the picture. - Th is depNit can be two ounces. Actually the pumpkin
applied on the purchase price of any topped the scale at forty - nine
additional photographs wanted for pounds.
Phvliss Braeseke
personal use. - Yep! that's the reason
Secretary of the Forum
our sen iors wm be looking so
si:;ruced up on January 8, 9, an d 10
Year book - continued
::'.ncl d~veloped by stu dents now enrcllc<l in photography. AU comment in the book will be written by
seniors selected from the various
senior English classes. It is possible i.hat the art classes may cont ~ ilY. b decorative designs. The advm1::-ed Jo~unali sm students will
1 opt the book for the printer.
--.:v
The dncs in Salesmanship will be
cdlcd t;pon to assist in the sales
car.-!p "ign.
And :row, whet will this all-school
;-e~r b::ok cost? It is estimated
t hr.t the school will be able to sell
this year book for one dollar peT
copy to the student body; and, at
the s:oP1s time, to honor each seni ~~· ':;ith n gift copy at Commencer. t:~t.
The year book plans are about
ccmplete. Arrangements have been
r- '.'.de with an engraving company
D: ·d a printing establishment. The
8-hool's new Speed-Graphic camera
is already at work. The 1941 year
book is on its way! Soon after the
holitj.ays the sales campaign will
begin. Plan to rnserve yom· copy of
1. hic ~11- school year book soon!
Bad Santa Visits
Language Club Meeting
Following an old French custom
Howard "Cushion s" Klebm as Santa, Paul Mikota as the bad Santa
conducteJ an exchange of gifts as
one of the highlights of the Language Club Christmas meeting held
December 9. Each LL.ember received
a gift; the Bad Santa gave switches
to "bad member", Jane Kadlec, Sue
Schaefer an d Phyliss Braeseke, for
suppcsed:y wrong doings.
Preceding this event a well-planned program included talks on various phases of foreign Christmas,
by Phy liss Braeseke, Jane Kadlec,
Grace L&ngan and Cherrie Neutz
Also in the Latin part of the program two skits were done dy Doris
Burklund, Arlene Madsen, Janice
Moore, protraying the diffelrence between the Roman "Saturnalia" and our Modern Christmas.
Various Christmas songs were sung
by each of the 1anguage groups in
their respective languages.
Refreshments concluded
the
evening's entertainment.
Page 5
IPocket Books
for Sale
No, we don't mean tho~e things
that the girls use to cany "indispensables" around with them.
What we're talking about are those
swell little books of your fav01·ite
movies which cost only twenty-five
cents. Sure, you can get Wuther-
ing Heights, L ost Horizon, Our
Town, The Good Earth, Pride and
Prefudice, Show Boat, The Light
That Failed, and other equally
good movie books for just a quar
,;er. And you scientists will find i.
gold mine for twenty-five cents ii
Paul De Krnif's Microbe Hunter6
Or, fol' the same price, you ge)
Edgar Allan Poe's best works.
Wodehouse's Jeev es, or Stevenson\
Treasure Island. Then, just fo1
twenty-five cents w-0Tth of fun.
ome · ill want to try DoTothy
w
Parker's Enough Rope which is a
bit naughty, but oh, so funny!
To be exact, the books we art
talking about are those pocket
sized, paper b ound editions which
can be bought at all the downtown
department stores . Say, by the
bye, you might find these littk
oooks grand "fill in" gifts fo1
Christmas stockings, or things t o
go with the money your panmt~·
are giving y-0u.
After the Christmas holidays om
ceacher will be glad to take yom
i:r rder for these little books. Yol'
~=rn ~'3e the list of books -posted ir
the library OT on tJ-e English clasf
oulletin boards. And-here's thf
important thing- if we orde1· terDr more copies of these books w <:
ret them for twenty cents per copy
.~o, for the price ·of a movie, you
~ ~n have that story you liked lonl?
after the movie has left town.
0
WHOZIT?
She's cute, slim and snappy,
Her favorite color--"Kelly" green,
"Red" also mak<s her happy
Which dearly ca• be seen.
Answer on page 6
ADDITION
We wish to make an addition to the
"Know Your School" program article which was published in the last
issue of the NileHiLite. Miss BronOne freshman to another, "How son was responsible for the very inare we going to go to the movies, teresting movies on Mexico which
do our Algebra, and eat all at the were given for us in that program
same time?"
by Mrs. Westeberg.
�NILEHILITE
Page 6
Trojan Travel to
Lake Forest Tonight
B. Reila nd, D. Lund
Lead Bowl~rs
Tonight the Trojan teams will
clash with the smooth working
Lake Fm·est quintet on the Scouts'
home floor. The Varsity will enter
the game with the lingering memo~·y of the defeat at the regional
tonmv.mcnt b st swing. The J .V.'s
will strive to maintain tl:eir clean
The 1940 bowling seaso;:i now
has reached the halfway mark. Bob
Reiland leads the boys with an averof 170. In secon d place is Ed Heinz
and his nea" 163.
The strike queen of the girls is
Doroth:v Lun d with her 142 average
Carol Blameuser is secolid with
a 124 average.
High game honors go to Bob
Reilan d with 214 an d Doris Mussil with 187.
Leading the boys teams is the
"Printers" and "Al Frame" is tops
with the girls.
There is a lot of speculation as
to the outcome of the much heralded match between five boy bowlers and five of our r.:en teachers.
The teachers had better start practicing right away as they will fi nd
ccmpetition quitr tough.
E;)rtea
On January 14, Woodstock wilf
rlay host to the Trojan teams.
Earlier in t he season 'Voodstock
flef~ated the Trojans by one point.
The Blue Strnaks have also defeated Lake F01·est, by a six point
margin.
The Trojan defeat .of Palatine
last Saturday br ightened the hopes
of the team. The defeat was adminizt~red to the champions of the
Northwe:: t conference, who earlier
i•1 the season had defeated Crane
Tech, bst year's city champions.
J edging from the cage season so
far, the Trojans have e:very opporb·
T·1
ip
·1Les T owns h' ,s f res h man astunity te capture the conference
.th
,
crown. Coach Galitz is well pleased kctb:ill zc~rt€d last 0 ·ctobe1· 29hw1 l'
th e SC 00 S
\"ith the showing of the boys so ci1c largest turnou t Ill
"ft
. ,
,~lSt o?y. r~ er severa1 ..cu t s ,, a
?['r~
.
The undefeated Ponies have at- gToup of boys hns been weeded out
tracted less at.tention than they de- thr.t i:hapen up as a pretty bright
serve. They lead the conference
with three victories and no defeats. prosp"ct for coming years.
They !uwe won their only home
"Hezv" We1Clon, Bill Carroll, Carl
J)()mrs, Bill Stockfish and Richard rrr me, with Banington, and last
Glaune1· are leading the J.V.'s on ? fon-1av they journeyed to A1·lingtl-:eir champio11ship trail.
··o:"'. r nd defeated them by the lop'Ifi~ good showing of the Varsity
r .~n be attributed to the splendid- icJ::d s:ore of 36-9. The st4rting
t -:1mwm·k of the- players-Bill Pe- ··c:-m Co~_ch faaacson has been putten:on, "Red" \Villiams, Frank 'ti1· g 0~1 t:he. (om· consists of LieThulstrup, Bob Podraza, Ben b~·n:· dt Gockenbach, Harrer, Peck~
Domas and Brnce J arrett .
i p;iw:;h, and Kuhn. A first-year
tcm!?. th~t is t~ ll and fast.
Frosh EaskE. tball
1
NAME IT!
December 20, 1940
Sv'limming Growing
In Popularity
The increased turnout for the
swimming teams show that the
popularity of this sport is on the
upgrade at NileHi. This is but the
second year swimming has been
offered.
Tbe teams, Frnsh-Soph and Varsity, have had two meets so far
tbis season, one wit:1 Pr~viso and
the other wjth E,;anston. Both Varsity meets have beenlost to schools
which have h£d swimming for
years. The Frosh - Soph team
won thier meet witb Evanston.
Some 0f the more ]:•rumising FroshSoph tankmen which Coach Taylor has coming up are \Villiam
Dahm, Bud Tracy, Tom Cooke, and
Howard Grant, althcugh Coach
Tayler states that they all look
good.
Tee boys handling the divin g chores quite ably for the Varsity are: Ray Nitch and Jim Moore,
Reiter
Walter F h Sar.d Tom Davidson
.
h
f th
or e ros - op .
·
h' •
.
All . all ,.,," I
.l·.1 es 1 owr: s 1p s sw1m1n
.
mmgbprospects for the future look
· ht
very ug ·
Contributions
. We take great pleas ure and the
!erst oc pains in introducing 0rre of our better contributions.
>
Best confribution of the week:
Man is like a kemel of corn-stalks
around awhile and then some hen
gets him.
(signed) ·vanderbilt 333
e
I'm mt -on- to haggle but just
oft' the 1·ecord . up in 221 theTe's
::;orr"e 51 Y2 yards of electrical equipn:ent being used .to light 16" of
Christmas Tree.
Can't something be done about
those gfrls who think so much of
their studies and marks they have
no time for their appearance. A
little soap and water, make-up and
a ·comb would make them human.
(signed) A Mecca Brother
The automatic waterboy which Synchronized Swimmers
made its debut at \Vocdstock Sv•' chronized swimmers are ha1·d
hasn't a name and is getting tired at work during the eighth period
beingcalled "it" all the time.Come, ·p F•·id~vc . Miss SchGiefer and Mr.
on, students, name thi.;; valuable ad- Taylor ~ire developing the group
'Jf rrixed swimmers.
/rny boy desiring to participate
dition to the mar agers' staff. Important Lhings to remember are >hculd see Miss Schaefer or :VIr.
that it's orange, rolls on wheels, T:?ylor. To be eligible, boys must
carries towels and is shoved across have an eighth period study hall
the floor by the rranager or team ·1nd must be a member of the swimWb ..
Drop your suggestions in the Nile- r1ini:; team. The girls receive G.A.
,ozit.
HiLite box at ·the head of the stair. A. credit for participating in this Answer to
1
Betty Kelly
~ctivity.
There will be a prize.
�Cram
for
Volume II No. 7
Skokie, Illinois
Exams?
January 17, 1941
~~~~---,_:._=-..:::..::..::.::.._~~..::...:.:.::.::..:.:.:::.:.::.-=...:.~=--~~~~~-:"'---~~~
CALE~~DAR
Dramatics Classes
To Sponsor Program
Jan. 20- 24- Semester Examinations
At a faculty meeting held MonFebural'lJ 4th
day afternoon, January 13th, it was Jan. 24 - Basketbll - away
All-teacher Assembly
Program Veto- d
e
Jan. 17 - Basketball - 7:30 p. m.
Varsity and J. V's. vs. Libertyville - here
Schedule on Page 3
concluded that it would be impracVarsity and J. V's. vs. Crystal
Gayity and amusement will be
Lake
tical to promote an all-teacher asthe theme on Februru:·y 4th, when
sembly this Spring. A program Jan. 31 - Basketball-here- 7:30p.m. our :-;filehi Thespians will don the
Varsity and J. V's . vs. Lake
.ctaged entirely by the teachers f OT
greasepaint once again to enterForest
presentation to the student body
tain their parents and friends in an
was proposed by the Student Fa- Feb. 3 Basketball - away · 3:45p. m. evening of comedy and drama. This
Frosh Vf<. Barrington
culty Forum on January 6th.
yeaT's edition of Dramatic's Night,
Forum p1·esident, Richard Par- Feb. 4- Know Your School Program with Mrs. Esch as supervising dioubek. formally submitted the pro8:00 p.m. ·Dramatics Night rector, will be different. Except for
posal for consideration last week.
@e Ol' two presentations, it will be
S9vernl factors made rejection Feb. 7. _ Basketball _ here _ 7:30
Varsity and J. V's. vs. Warren
an all-original program. This is eviof the plan necessary at this time.
dence of the modern trend in DramIt was pointed out, at the faculty
meeting, that had this project been Juniors Conduct
atic Art - that of doing creative
included in the material submitted
J..-,,..t 8eotember to the calendar Quiz Program For Sophs work.
The majoring Dramatics class is
roF.'mittee. nroper time allowance
To-day a repeat performance of
going to present a typical classin the schedule of school events t he play "RIGHT ABOUT FACE" room scene with Mrn. Esch assummight have been provided for such
~rt. nIC.dertaking.
will be presented fo1· the Sopho- ing hel' everyday "role."
. The many activities now sched- mores assembly. Last week the
0Tiginal monologues, charact errlafi recmire such close budgeting Juniol"S of Miss Bronson's home izations, and pantomines will be
of time that it becomes impossible room presented the play to the done by the students, exemplifyto insert anv new activity mate1·- junior assembly. The timi; of the ing t he · type of work they do in
i:>J once 1:1 calendar is adopted. This play is in the year 2941 and shows
their classes.
is particularly true of the crowded
.
.
second semester calendar, which the supenorty of the girls over the
The Nile Hi Radio playel"S broad-now includes Family Night, the boys at that time. The characters casting from Studio 123 will enterWater Carnival, the Senior-spon-1 were Paul Perlman as Mother, tain with a rndio productio:1 showsored Play, the Juni01·-SeniO\ Prom, J;cnace Yates as father, and Dick ing the results of hour's work bet~e. _Yearbook, pi-e-graduation ac- Hartney as t he daughter. With this
t-i'.'it ec, nnd several club and class will be ·Dick Solon as Professor Diz fore the mike.
In a demonstration of extempertnns. .
and his Quiz Kids. The Kids wern
In 0view of. great number of JunfoTs picked from each Junior aneous Cl'eative art, a group of stut0 1"Ch ""-N•1p~~·v1sed e•re-1 ts 1'1 1reaoiv home mom and at today's quiz the deh ts act out a plot given them by
some obliging soul in the audience.
scheduled, it was also gener!llly contestents will be sophomOl'es.
felt that t he teacheTs themselves
The last t hing on the program
bad little of the time needed to pre- Family Night Progrrm
w:ill be "Footlite Fantasy" an
pare a p1·ogrnm of worth while
oTignal creation written and diquality.
On February 15
rected by Bill Stevens and featurAmong Nilehi's coming events is ing Jane Cecil: Thi~ play. w~ll inH. R. 316 Tours Tribune the Family Night Program and troduce at Nile Hi -:~ mtimate
And then what's youT home room Dance of February JS. A one hour theatre _work - a new type of play
doing that's news?? Mr. Kent's program put on by the students product10n.
. ·
Home Room, 316, an unusually en- will be followed by dancing in the
From all a:ppear~n ces it s~ems
ergetic group of Sophomorns, took gym to the music of the "Melody that th.e _eve~lfg will ~e;·a highly
n trip to the Chicago Tribune on Crew", a 12 peice band. The eve- entertammg Know Your School
DeceJY1ber 9.
n ing's program is being well Night."
.
And your Home Room does planned to provide varied and interHere's , hopm.g you . ar.e l.ucky
what??
esting entertainment.
Ienough to receive an rnv1tation !
1
�Page2
_ _ __,1
NILEHILITE
n
- - 1--I
NILE HI LITE
The NileHilite is edited and published
biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois.
Mr. R. E. Cotanche, Principal.
EDITORIAL STAFF
Editor
Jean Dudick
Assistant Editors
Annette Carroll
Florance Gable
Activities Editors
Collen Thomas
Bob Reiland
Feature Editors
Grace Langen
Bill Stevens
Sports Editors
Phyllis Braeske
Clark Barton
Production Managers
Henry Matchen
Herbert Muller
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
Reporters
He nry Barkow, Dernice Franson, Ri chard Hartney,
Laura Nunemacher, Doris Mussil, Pat Reila nd,
Rutb Roberts, Betty Stielow, Viola Stoll, Toni
Tl:lemmenos, H oward \'Veldon, Bet ty Westerlund,
Jane Comstock, Bill Romao, Norman Delfino,
\Vayne Barton, E armao Kramer, Bill Stockfisch,
Mildred Bergma rk, Dick Solon, ] une Berg, Edith
Lnxem, Maralyn Woodworth, Betty K elly, Stanley
Kendall.
Miss Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
Member
19-40-41
A "True" Report
If the students of N.T.H.S. had
control of the length of days, we all
know what would happen to next
week. But next week has to come
-and go, so let's think of after
exam week.
Sometime during the fo11owing
week each student will i·eceive his
report card with a combination Teport including his exam grades, his
period grades, and his semester
vades. If this repol't is unusually
good - and you know it isn't your
WOl'k but the wo1·k of your classmates, parents, friends, etc. - do
you feel proud? Not many people
would but maybe you're the type of
student who pTides himself on receiving good grades, no matter how
you get them.
Have you thought of what your
friends think when they hand you
N?blel~ 0
('")
~< _:'
Dear Delicate: Ever since the
world was created, women
have been at the mercy of the
men-and have enjoyed every
minute of it! Don't tell me
in this age of "wolfing" that
you are going to break an ageold tradition.
Elva Johnson, just off the '.'cut..
ting table," is about to start chapter I, book one of "My Operation."
Clicking castanets serve as only
one of Pau1 Pe1·lman's many happy
memories of Cuba - a few hours
of too much Spanish.
WIND-UP - as defined by a
Frosh: P:reparat.ory exercises
pnvious to the event of indulg'ing in the activity of
thrusting a spherical object
t!Ji rough the atmosphere
toward a definite p1·edetermined des tination.
A while back, Edith Luxem opened he1· locker to find scented
smoke encircling everything. Tracing it to its source, she found that
her bright roomer had left incense
burning . . . Gangway for Jimmie
Holmes, the only man to have Ginny N, Mardy, and Betty Kelly
apart from rabble all within a
single minute; but maybe he chose
Ginny, for later he was found in
her locker -with his left ear caught
on a hook ... Jane Cecil has taken
on a dreamer's look ... And when
did Ed Breitenbach join the G.
A.A.?
We an broom mates, dust we
two.
From the Spindle ... .
On the way back to school, after
Christmas vacation, Norman Drake
reached out of the bus window and
Editorial cont.
their paper to copy? If you did,
I'm sm·e you'd never copy again.
Just remember that it isn't what
g:rade you get, it's how you get it
that counts. And .see if you don't
get a little glow of satisfaction
when you receive a report that is
actually yours.
January 17, 1941
UPSTAIRS
AND DOWN
Did you ever wonder what red
heads thought about their car1·ottops? Recently ouT Inquiring Repo1·ter confronted them with, "Has
your red hair been an asset or liability thus far?" These are some of
the replies:
Eleanor Schon. Liability - "It
keeps me too busy dyeing it every
week."
Adele Bartz. Liability - "It atfracts too much attention."
Robert Flynn. Asset - "All the
girl:;; like it."
June Vincent. Asset - "Why?
Look at Ann Sheridan!"
"Re1·nice Zika. Asset - "A certain boy in Kenosha seems to like
it."
Wayne Kunkle. "It's neither an
asset nor a liability. It's just plain
hair."
Virginia Marten. Liability - "I
just can't stand being called 'Red'."
Danny Dcve1·. Asset - '"It offsets my gold-framed glasses."
Paul Perlman. Asset-"It keeps
my head warm."
Mr. G:ilitz (half red-half blond).
Asset - "It makes a good hat
rest."
Nlblets Cont.
pulled in several flower pots from
a passing truck ... I wish Mr. Rob;nson had "jammed" into a hot
swing tune ... somebody unionized
the knotting fingers of Ruth Johantgen, Bobby Rassmussen, and
-oh you know the gang that found
a remedy for boredom in as8err:blie..,5 and classes .. . Dick Wasley
turned "glamour · boy" (see i·ule
No. 3 of theJast is.s ue) just in time
•or Senior nictnrP. week .. ." Rumor
has it that Dick Pa;roubek is a
member of the Lew Loyal Patriots
Club . . . Ben Domas recovered
from the bug which has kept his
\loice at a freshman squeal long
arough t o have Mr. Ohlson render:
"Today you are a man" ... Already
~mticipating college life, Rita Jane
Fisher wrote to Loyola regarding
---trv. Evidentlv she wants an awf·· J lot of something to herself.
�January 17, 1941
Semester Exam
Schedule
Monday, January 20
8:50 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Problems (all sections), Room 213;
Eng-lish 3 (Miss Ostergren's classes).
Cafeteria; English 3 (Miss Bronson's
classes), Library; Study Hall, Room 112.
10:30 a.rn.-12:00 noon.
Engiish 7 and 17 (all_sections), Room
213; World Histo-ry (all sections), Cafeteria; Georgraphy (Mr. Taylor's classes) ,
Library; Geography (Mr. Benette's
class), Room 314; Study Hall, Room 112.
12:45 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Woodshop (periods 2. 7), Room Z13south; Latin (Second Year), Room 213north; French (Second Year), Room 213
-north· German (Second Yea1·) Room
206· S"~T' isli (Second Year) Ro~m 210·
Study Hall, Room 112.
'
'
Tuesday, January 21
8:50 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
En1$lish :t (Miss L . Ronalds' classes),
Cafeteria; English 1 (Miss Klaus' class).
Room 212; English 1 (Miss Bronson's
class), Room ·z10; U. S. History (Miss
Kranz's classes), Room 213; U. S. History (;Miss Harbert's class), Room 209;
Study Hall, .Room 112.
10·30 a.m.-12:00 noon
General Math (all sections), Room 213;
Algebra <Mr. Galitz's class), Room 213;
Algebra (Mr. Lienhart's classes) Library;
Algebra (Miss Stone's classes), Room
308-310; English 5 (all sections), Cafeteria. '
12:45 p.m.- 2:15 p.m.
Shorthand (Secon<l Year), Room 110;
Latin (First Year), Room 213; French
(First Year), Room 2Zl; Spanish (First
Year), Room 210; German (First Year),
Room 206; Study Hall, Room 112.
Wednesday, January 22
8:50 a.m.- 10:20 a.m.
C'-.eometry (all sections), Library; General Science (Mr. Kent's classes). Cafeteria; General Science (Miss Stone's
classes), Room 213; Trigonometry, Room
308; Advanced Algebra, Room 308; Study
Hall, Room 112'.
10:30-12:00 noon
Business Training (Miss Green's classes), Library; Business Training (Miss
Johann's classes), Room 213; Civics (Mr.
Taylor's classes) , Cafeteria-east half;
Civics (Mr. Meier's classes), Cafeteriawest half; Chemistry, Room 308; Study
Hall, Room 112.
12·'5 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
B'ology (all sections), Room 213; Physics, Room 308; Study Hall, Room 112.
Thursday, January 23
8:50 a.m.-10 :20 a.m.
Bookkeeping (all sections), Room 213;
Foods, Room 315; Electric Shop, Room
105; Printing (beginning), Room 108;
Study Hall, Room 112'.
10 :30 a.m.-12:00 noon
Clothing, Room 315; Auto Sh op, Room
106; Ste;iography {first year) , Room 213;
Printing (advanced), Room 108; Study
Hall, Room 112.
12 :45 p.m.-2 :15 p.m.
Dramatics (majln-), Room 121; Music
:Major, Room 212; Conflicts.
Page3
NILEHILITE
Sing A Song ofThern are some people for whom
some songs aTe meant without a
doubt. Here we give you some of
the songe for some of those people.
Bob Reiland, "I D1·eam of Jean· n r·th ti L' ht B
H · "
me VI 1
le lg
Town air
- La Verne Schuler and Doris
Burkland, "Illinois"
Kermit
Faust, "Irene" - Vernon Permer,
"Mary Lou"
Ed Springer,
"'I'here's Something .about the
Girls" - J'oan Blaumeser, "You
Must Have Been a Beautiful Baby"
- Frank Thulstrup, "You've Got
That Look" - Helen Miller, "Faith_
full Forever" - Jane Comstock
"M B dd "-S S h f
"Shh'
Y u Y
ue C ae er,
,
the Baby's Asleep" - Bob O'Connell, "Katy, Beautiful Katy" Ray Rohs "Jean the Campus
Queen" - Pat Reiland, "It's the
Things that You do with your
Feet"
Florence
Schramm,
"Northwestexn" - Winnie Flagg,
"Willie, Willie, Willie" - Henr.v
Dahm, "Jeannine, "I Drnam of
Lilac Time" E1·min Kramer,
"'fhe La dy With the Red Hail'" Ted Cante, "My Resistance is Low"
We'll _get the xest of you
"pegged" later l
\\The Wife of the
Traveling Salesman"
Featuring a play in Spanish by a
group of Northwestern students,
the Spanish classes mixed the ingredients of excellent entertainment
and captivaLed the audience of Foreign Language club members last
Monday afternoon. The play was
written by Yehudi, also of the cast.
Another hilight on the program
was the selection of Spanish aires
sung by a costumed group of caballeros and senoritas. Olga Raskow,
Dick Fann ing, Donald Smyser, Nancy Larsen, Fred Epson, Winnifred
Flagg, Janice Yates, Melvin Schultz,
Dick Boyd, and Jerry Gafford
were "the brave souls".
Orchids to Miss Bronson!
Bowlers! Last Day to
Enter Tournament
Today is the closing date for
entering the Mixed doubles tournament. So if you haven't entered,
put on your bowling shirts, get the
girl freind and run over to either
Dorothy Lund or Harvey Jensen
and sign your names on the dotced
line. The tournament will be run
off next Wednesday the 22nd at 4
o'clock.
Our Leaders of
The Faculty Forum
Richard Paroubek
I guess you all have seen that
tall, blue-eyed young man around
the school. WP.II, just for your info'
he is Dick Paroubek, "prexy" of
the Student Forum. Afte1· a little
nel's uasion we found that his favorite sports are bowling and basketball, and that his pet peeve is people who say, " 'Bye now' l"
If you want t o get in his good
graces just seTve him turkey and
~11 the ttrimmings, his favorite
food. A.,.,d on the sly, we found
that he likes to dance to the music
of Dick Jmgens with a ' certain
dark hafred, brown-eyed sophomore
who answern to the name of Rosan-
na.
Barbara Rasmussen
She's five foot one, dark with
brown eves, - you guessed it 8Prba1'a Rasmussen, vice-president
-,f the Student Forum. Here's a lit'-l B hint, don't call her up early in
the morning, because her pet peeve
is to have the phone Tinp. while she
is brushing her teeth. And as for
t.Pmnting her apnetite, 8he loves a
thi --k juicv steak smothered with
onions. When not dancing to the
music of Tommy Dorsey with her
id"'a of an ideal bov - tall, blonde.
<1thktic lookin~, brnwn -eyed and
tweedv-jacketed, ( pag'ing "Jerr:v"
.T :3.n ·Pt). she collects Jon Whitcomb
-'lr~vrings . She is also a member of
t}1P. BowlinR Lea~u~ and Horseback
Ridfr1g- Club - nuit.e a busv girl I
would say. As for heT plans after
qy2d•1i:ition. she s·aid she would like
to attend Puxdue University and
later become an air hostess.
Phyliss Braernke
One of the bnc:,iest seriiors we
'<now is blonde. blne-eved " Phvll"
Braeske, secretarv of the Stt•de,.,t
Foxum. You would never guess it,
but her hobby is aviation scranbooks and collecting aiTplane models. That hot fudge sundaes aTe
quite popular with heT tells no tale
on her figure, which she keeps in
trim playing golf, swimming, riding and bowling. She is also a
cheeTleader and is one of N.T.H.S.'s
most t alented twirlers. Her favorite baPd is Dick Jurgens, too. And
boys here's a tip, - her ideal boy
must be a good dancer, happy-go1~1ckv, courteous and mechanically
minded. As fm h ex plans after
grnduation , she simply said, "Colkge, I hope."
�Page4
Trojans Host To
Libertyville Tonight
NILEHILITE
Inter-mural Champs
To b~ Decided Today
January 17, 1941
NTHS Swimmers
Lose to Maine
Last Friday the Kiles Township
. Scormg records were b1:oken d~r.
.
Tomght the TroJans meet the mg the past semest~r with talhes tankmen journeyed to Maine TownLibertyville Wildcats in two games that ~1·e h~rd to beheve. Helm~t's ship High School for their first
on the Nilehi floor. The Wildcats 11ave Hei·mits, piloted by Helm et Bieg- swimming meet of 1941. The New
a fafr)y tall team and alth.ough er.t, defeat;d ~e's Kykes, Bob Year did not start any too well
they are rnther weak offensively, E1chelkraut s qumtet, to the tune however, for both Frnsh-soph and
they make up for it defensively of 73 to 9. Another broken rec01·d Varsity teams lost. The only events
which means work for om for- was the 2 to 1 defeat of Roman's won were by the vaTsity medley
words. Both J unior Varsity and Rubbish, Bill Roman's team, by the team, comnosed of H~rtney, KeeVarsity will face their biggest Streaks, champs of the 4th period ~an and Wasle',',, which won by
b5-yWardltfrosRh-~otph
enemy in over-confidence. The Wednesday class by that one point. ifnchest, a nd t he 7
1
a er e1 er.
ree s ye, won y
.
f th
·
Th
·
Today the swimming team is~oe various gym
e wmners. o
mighty Leyden team was Ja1·gely
a victim of its own ove1·-confidence dasses who will enter the playoff ing to Highland Park high ~·~ool
and let's hope our Trojans will to decide the champion today are: for their second meet with".:'-. that
..
school.
.
Wednesda:y
profit by Leyden's mistakes.
Tr:y and see the next home meet.
l~t peri?d-Streamlmers
The mighty Trojans conquered
It will be ann.ounc.ed ~eforehai:id.
2 nd period-Stumble Bums
the Leyden Eagles in both the pi·eRemember•. sw11!1mmg is a maJor
.
, (unde~eated)
limina1·y and t he Varsity game. In
sport .at Nile Hi, so get out there
3,rd pe1~10d-Skokie Rockets
the Varsity game, Bob Podraza
an? giv.e some r~al support to your
4,th per~od-S~ea~s
opened the sc?ring with two penalsw.mmmg team.
7th per10d-Six Hicks
t:v shots, durmg t he first mmutes
.
,
of play. Trojan teamwOl'k and de- Thqrsday .
2 nd period- Canty s Cubes
fense play far exceeded any witNTHS Pep Club
.
(unde~eated).
nessed in earlier gaines of the seaHas l ?5 Members
3'rd period-Nick's Hicks
son.
4;th pe1~od-Helmet's Hermits
Leyden used a unique passing atAre we do.,,vnhearted? The answer
7,th perJ ?d-Floo~ Moppers
tack, very much suited to their
is a deafening NO! At this very
8 th per10d-Jack s Quacks
comparatively small playing fl.ooi·
moment Pep Club membeTShip toduring the entire game. At th~
tals 175. Enough Ni1el-Ii enthusihalf, the r unning onslaught ended G.A.A. Sweaters
asts have joined to fiU one section
with a 24-21 Leyden lead.
Attention a1l G. A. A. fashion of the Trojan bleachers ! Concensus
The scoreboard at the end of the
game proclaimed a 54-39 Trojan lovers! The board members have of student opinion shows that the
victory. Ben Domas dropped 16 spent much time in the purchase Pep Club demonstrated its ability
of new G. A. A. sweaters. The price at its first public appearance - the
points into the Trojan hoop.
Thulstrop and Peterson outdid of these sweaters is $3.75. a rf'al Crystal Lake game. Only a few
themselves, wriggling in and out value for this type of sweater. Mr. members neg'lected to wear a white
of the opponent's zone defense with Vonie, the l'epresentative of Lowe sweater or shirt to the game. Toamazing agility. "Red" 'Williams and Camnbell, the makeTS of om· night the guards stationed at the
did a grand job of getting the new sweaters, will be here Januru:y P"rme will rec:;erve the Pep Club sec~1 to take the measurments of t ion ::i!'d will not pe1·mit anyone to
spheroid off the backboard.
It's getting to be a habit fo1· the those desiring to make a purchase. sit in this section unless he is wearA fee of $1.00 is Tequest ed as the ing the Pep Club pin and the p1·oper
capable J. V. squad to conquer all
apparel. Anyone desiring to ioin
P.Omer::; - but the encounter with down payment at this time.
The purchase of sweateTS is op- these "ups and at 'em" pepsters
Levden proved t oo close for commay do so duTing exam \veek.
fort . Until late in thP. fourth quar- tional.
ter. the ponies trailed by 5 pointsbut then their big- guns opened to ligh.t when the scorebo~1·d read 22- SP'orts Chatter
tie the score 33-33 with Jess than a 10 m fovOl' of the Tro.ians, at the
In the locker-room before the
minute to play. A successful free half.
The final score was 42-34 in fa- game last Tuesday night Bill Ca1·thrnw, and a basket to spare, completed the killing, 36-33.
yor of .NileHi. Thulstrnp was cred- roll began to moan about his arm,
claiming he had injured it or somete<l with 16 of the 42 points.
Our Trojans piled up anothe1· 1
Th.e J.V. team went on to anotb.- thin'. The team began to feel soITy
victory last Tuesday night against
Crvsta1 Lake. Both the Varsity e1· t r rnmoh when they walk'l:!d over for itself and so did 1VIr. Kent, we
and Junior Varsity were ti·iumph- Crvii.tal L:-.ke last Tuesday evening. imagine. But Bill showed little eviant.
At the half. the Troians had a safe dence of an injured arm dming
In the Varsity tiff, Thulstrop put lead. 17-9. During the third Quar- that game. After making 11 points
the first two points into the Trnjan tel' .the squad slackened for a little in the :first half, t he Lakers put
netting-. Rapidly gaining momen- while. but at the fin.al buzzing the t.wo men on him but it didn't ston
tum, the TrQjans quintet tossed SC?Teboard read 33-24. The pony's Bill. His record for the night was
several points into the "bucket." drive for the conference champion- ?3 ooints which ain't hay boy.
'
Shades of Boyk!
The home crowd was wild with de- ship is still unblemished!
�BEAT
WOODSTOCK
o. ume II No. 8 .____:S~k~o~k~i~e~,~l~l~li~n~o~i_!s_....:....._~F:_:e~b~ru~a~ry~~7~,-1~9~4~1-~==========~·
CALENDAR
Trojans Meet Woo~stock
Hour Long Program
For Conference-Crown Feb. ~~r~~:~=~b; 1 ~:s~s~~~;e~ ~ii~~ Hilites Family Night
"
Feb. 10 - Foreign Language Club f
Feb. 14th
eatures
1\ssembly at 3:45 p. m.
Feb. 12 - N~ School
Our sixth annual Family Night
Fifty !erg mil=s separate Nilehi .
Lincoln's Birthday
will trke place Feb. 15. The evening
:ind Woodstock b··t it sho1 'ldn't I Feb. 14. Basketball. away
~rogram which will take place in
daunt several busloads of loyal TroVarsity and J . V's. vs. Woodstock the cafeteria and gym, will start
jan rooters nex.t Friday night, Feb.
at 1 :.10 p.m.
promptly at 8 p.m. Everyone is
l", In what promises to bB, per- Feb. 2l . Basketball _ Here
urged to :it~end thi~ annual celebrahaps, the closest of an entire schedVarsity· and J. v 's vs. Arlington
ti on. ThIS is the time students, to
ule of close gam~~· the_ Nilehi an_d
at 7:30
b··ino- the family to your school, and
Y'/ocdstock Varsities wrll battle it
.
.
~ :::t '-'therri .<i.cquai.nted with other
O"t for the ~ortheast Basketball Feb. 15 - Family Night· 8 p.m.
rarni::ts, and it will also give them a
cr~wn. The 37-36 defeat dealt to!
Cafctt:ria and Gym
. ~·· --.roce to meet your teachers.
Hilehi by Woodstock right at the
The program, which will be apO"tset· of the season has c~msed a
prnximately one hour-lo:1g, will
Tc·. e::gefol feeling' to exist among
i.H
u ·
- onsist of selections by the High
tlie Trojan . play~rs toward the
9~hoo1 B"nd, under the diTection of
' 'rocbto~k bu1~ch. Om· bucketee1·s
_
.
Mr. Collins. The G. A. A. will put
will do their paTt if we do ours.
-Five thousandreport cards.That's on. four dance numb_ers, directed by
And now, what 2bout the Wood.
d
. Miss Schaefer, assisted by Helen
stock ti:am that h"'S lost one game what we said. For every stu. ent hl Mil1er and Pat Reiland. A mixed
2·'d won cigM:? With the exception N:.T.H.S. there were approximately team of giTls and boys will put on
0· S"agri-t, Woodstock's staT six- seven ind_vidual_ report <;:ards. And a tumbling flct. Miss Klaus's "Gay
i
foot fi;7 e-inch cente1·, tHe Trojans all of these had to be arranged al- Nineties" will be sung by the vari0 fa·rngc fa0 Blne team. In that ' phabeticall 1.. stapled to the office ous Glee Clubs. Community singf! ~t p,"!'InE' ,-:ith Wooclstock on Dec.
'
•
t: lded iilg will be directed by Miss Klaus.
0
G D:bler, forward, was high man [letter of _explanatwn,
There will be dancing in the gym
'
with 14 points. Seagrist scored arrd pla~ed m envelopes.- Wha~ a to a twelve piece orchestra featuT8 a::d Joo!'fetz, a gu ~ rd, also scored! job! It's littie wonder that. Miss ing the music of Bill EppeTson and
8 poi~ts. The ~hree ~s~oring all ~_ut i Laura Ross had fort~ girls working
"~1elody .Crew." So .b~, ready
7 cf V., oodstock s 37 JJomts. Seag11st with her for the entire past week. to trip the light fantastic.
:-r:d Dibler are nea1· the top of the
rh 1
f h r:
es a- · Ca.Tds and bunco will be the main
.
C )nfereucr: s...:orers. In two games,';\, Y t1 e typmg 0 t ~ e "ve. 0 P.
".ttractiori i:ri the cafeteria for those
,- "th Leydel1 \Voodntock won b.ue consuJPed thirty precwus who wish to play after the pl'Ob t'1, one bv o:··lv one point - Sea: hours during exam week. It's not gTam.
g;·ist scored 51 poi!1ts.
'just in Problems that we hear of Come one! Com~ all! Be ~reAll this excite:r'ePt over the coin- divison oflabor. Laura a ~d her belp- ~)ared for_ an evenmg of dancmg
ii g co:' test w~s i creased bv an f'rs actuall . made
ood theory !:'nd men1ment. Try to. ~nd yo':1r
/
ir po: t:' 1~t ,-icto:ry by Crystal Lake.
.
.g
.
n'A.ls among the. 225 paTtlc1pants m
E en after \'f'J mrcs:::ncred them in work.
the show. Brmg any one from
t· o garles. t~ev c -me b'\r f\ last NTHS M k
GTD.ncl.father down .. We will_gu_ara es
antee you an ~venm.g of swmgmg
F : ~!nv r.i~M to up::>?.t the '.7ood~'-,..c-!~ tr rm ?l-i.le w;;, were barely Debut Over Ai!
··hvthm, beautiful g 1 rls. handsome
be. fr rr r ,r_k~ F3:;:;-st. 'I'l~is lifted us
Fl h 1 N ""I-IS
<>d •t·
d' fell°'·rs, and plenty of refreshments.
1
;.. t:-i " tie w1·th H/oo a .oto ~ k. f or fi rst . ~but ri ·r;r·'~ 'G='T Tuesday, 1Jnnu:.:ry D:m't f01·get · Feb. 15.
-·
· ~
~ _
•
as ·
me. e 8 ra 10
r-lrce. ·
?1. Those of you who were Ii' t cr:. CLUB NEWS
Now come on, rootem._ the tear_1 : g to the brnadcast, heard hono!·s
1 ~~as yoLJr .. support.
Ticke~s for gh en to our own :fileHilite. (Is See Chicago Club's next trip wil~l.i~. g:.!Ir'e w1:1l be OT'. e nk~.nt 2o~ dur- om· face red? l)
be to tbe Chicago Post Office. Febing the corr.mg we~k. Bus tickets
0 :-i the "~itize;:is of Tomorrow"
· ch d t
d · p M
·11
t "'"' - F o~ f"t v ~ent s :you p1 O[;"'f'~, a 100 pcl' cent s t :1 dent .
·
ruary 28 is e a e ' an six . .
i .. ;:;:r.
v~
.1
.
n :::e ~ two gcod terms m action. p"r'ticipt-'tion broadcast, we had our is the 1:1.me.
.
.
S'.l r!'lck yo:T t~rrhes . dress i!l good first "me~1tion." So puff up your I The Red Cross Krutters will hold
W7"rm clothes, buy yo- ·· tickets and chests, strdi:nts, and let's hope to !their vrganizational meet'ng tonight in 214.
piie aboard.We're off to the wars! t~ iT. 2: tioned :-g~in-soon.
R t C-·ds. MlJ! ke
.
epcr
Office Force Hustle
0
I
I
his
I
c
�NILEHILITE
Page 2
I
Tl
Feburary 7, 1941
UPSTAIRS
AND DOWN
.....
1---
IL5HILITE
-N___.
Found in the Editor's mail-box ••
"What eve.nt of the last semester
Wanted:
dands out most in your mind?"
A cure for warts I I I
Signed - a Sufferer
Robe1t Evans - Senior - "The
Jeanette Le Chez play, The Taming of the Shrew.
Exams -Escapades -Excitement Maybe it was the girl in it, or was
EDJTORIAL STAFF
Ted Canty was in such a hurry
Florance Gable
Editor
Collen Thomas to get to his exams that he didn't it a girl?"
Assistant Editors
Edith Muto - Junior - "Miss
Annette Carroll even let a "little" thing like a school
Bob Reiland
Activities Editors
Lant and one of the janito1·s standGrace Langen bus get in the way of his already
Bill Stevens "indented" buggy. Could the fact ing under the mistletoe talking
Feature Editors
Phyllis Braeske that Ted is so agog over a different about the ventilating system."
Sports Editor·
Clark Barton cheerleader (this time the initials
Betty Stielow - Sophomore Henry Matchen (ll'e J . O) accoun t f 01· h. " unexProduction Managers
is
.
H rhen Muller
"How the Sophomores puffed up
plainable" action??? ..... .
M r. Clement Meier, Advisor
"Gene" Bergma1·k wishes to ex- their chests when the little Freshnress his gratitude ("?$&Th@*) to men were seen wandering about."
.
~eporters
Henry Barko w, Ilermce Franson, Richard Rortney, the students who SO obligingly
Jane Breckenridge - Freshman
G " d
•d
a ura. N uncmac her. Doris ?l.Iussil, Pat Reiland,
0
Ruth Roberts, Iletty Stielow, Viola Stoll, To ni stepped as1 e to witness " ene
-"The G.A.A. initiation." (And
·1~lcmmenos, Howard Weldon, Betty Westerlund, a Cr 0 bat S (sommersaults, hand]aa e Comstock, J\orma Delfino, Wayne Ilarton, sp1·ings and flips) down a long flight we don't need to ask any Freshman
J:rman Kramer, Rill Stockfisch. Mildred Bergmark , of stairs . . . He also wishes to gfrl why!)
h• "
"
f
k Al A
Dick Solon, June Ilerg, Edith Luxem, Maralyn H,
Miss Johanns, one of our newer
' ' smussen or pus ing
• !Ill
Woodworth , Betty Kelly, Sal Rizzo.
·
·
. .
him along. . .. . . Who's the anony f acu Ity memb ers-"Our sw1mmm~
.
Inquiry
Mi ss Susanne 0 stergren, Ad visor
7
mous person that has a complete pool demonstration for the Carm"monopoly" on Eva Herman's tele- v~l. Beautiful swimming is my idea
of especially good entertainment."
p}>one line.
1940-41
Member
Information . . . Eva, someone
~l""e is b·ying to get your "number."
FROM OUR READERS
D:: nv Doubles:
Caryl J avcox ... . ... Ben Domas
.Teanne Nelson ...... Bob Reiland
The Memory of "Honest Abe"
Jane Kadlec . .. . Howard Kiehm Dear Editor:
C11.1·ol Blemeuser. Ed Breitenbach I I am one of the many sixth-period
Well, what's this? Another hol!f''rho 1•ght you might like to know lunchers who loves ram salad sandday next Wednesday.
Iwiches but what happen~ ? By the
Yes, Wednesday is another holi- -?~if you didn't alr~ady!')
.
'.
two .
"~have and a hai:rcut day in commemoration d the ''bits" ... That was, or at least it time ~1xth penod comes arou:cd,
birth of one of our cou'l':ry·5 gr:!a ':.- ~J'>o ..](l havP heen. Jim Rau's theme there 1s not ah lm salad left.
E"ery night I pray that one ham
est men. It is the b"d day ot one ~011g ,,.,heP Jim skilfully maneuvred
electric razor over Howie ! salad sar dwich will be left so
of our best educa ' ed presidents. an
But this man d idn't go to as beau- ~r;:mt's fi:>cP~ in one of Miss Oster- i please don't dirnppo:nt me a~ain.
.
d ,. ,...Pn'>; English clilsses last week. I , , '
d H
h I
'f 1
ti u a sc oo as y J .1 o. e atten - Did Jim shave Howie just to prove I \\ on t yo~ tell our g?od cooks m
ed a little log cabin scl-ool a few +0 T ... 1u Deatrich that a boy shav- i the cafeteria ~.; m 1ke JUSt a few exmonths of each year - the few that in f! in class iR no more ridiculous tra "nams"?
Respectfully yours,
he attended . . He had no papers or 1-n~n P J,?irl putting "her face on" in
··
have today. The Lincoln lib· n)'"'"'??? · ·the library ... Bill Dickas we
[;nderweight.
Seen in
»
rary consisted ot the few books he ;~,..rm norhig over two volumes ...
.
could barrow from his distant neigh- "f{"w 'T'o Be Funny" and "How To
Plav B!lsketball" . . . Why, Bill, Gregg Shorthand Award
bors.
1
No, this man had none of tht: WP. all tho1 ght vou knew how to
I 1'3'' b-Ib IIot 1~ is our first 12.dy of
advantages that we have today to pl$lv basketball!!. . . .
.SePn "t the "Tick Tock" · · · Cer- '.lr.ort !rnnd tJd:'.y. S!1e is the first
aid him. He l'>ad to work and
bta' th lOO
,..,,, t
t~m N . T. H . S . students, so i bored ,..., t i ·
h
hi
c
.
e
e accom- with life. t'hi:>t thev have to play v._e us ~~, .r o o m
ng
stnve ior everyt
such juvenile pastimes as "Fa1-mer '7 0l'd a rr:i··;i.t-: Gregg Shorth'lnd
plished.
We do not expect you to be ;.,., thP. D ll'' lOl,J'1d "Leau Frog" .. . Certificate. Kot to stop at this recanother Lincoln, but at least try to Pr"' wo.,.,ilered what this school wasi )l'd, HO words a minute by June is
take advantage of what you have' comiPP,' to· · ·now W": know)··· . the goal aimed at by many of the
S
And th?n es the little girl sa1d ,..,_ ·th d <>t d t
d
h
.
'h
o come on
1 ere lS p 1enty t at you, 'l.n every- 1 whP.n c:;he went to bed "Now I lay ,1_01 an v u en s.
one, can accomplish by a little IPe · down to sleep .. Oh, boy, oh, 'tu-dents! Let's see who is the
1
J.'i ·st to 1·each the top.
bov, oh boy!!!"
work.
The NileHilite is edited, published and
printed biweekly by the students of Niles
Township High School of Skokie, Illinois.
:\1r. R. E. Cotanche, Principal.
l
1
0
1
�February 7, 1941
I. Hoth Wins
Oratorical Contest
''We Americans are the most fortunate people on the face of the
earth today. We have more liberty
granted to us under the Constitution than any other people of t he
world." This is the way Isabelle
Hoth desc1·ibed American freedom
in her prize-winning orntion, "Propaganda, the Dictators' Tool." Isabelle's oration was judged the best
of six orations entered in the :finals
of the Annual · American Le-gion
Oratoricnl contest which was held
on JanuaTy 28. In a clear, concise,
and str~ightforward manner Isabelle went on to compa1·e vividly
examples of civil rights under ouT
Constitution and under the heel of
cli:--trtorships. Isabelle, who is a
s~:dor, is experienced at public
~pc:- ki'" g. L,,st yea1· she took third
pln.ce, behind Bob Harms and Ruby
Bowse1·.
Mildred Bergmark captured second place and the silver medal.
Phvllifbs Schlotterbeck was awarded third pla~e on her excellent orat:on. M...,rilyn McKeever, Howard
~to:1 rind Clark Barton, the
: -~ - ·:-i :- "
r . . ,_~I" cou t ~ sb::ts, were given hono rble mention.
NILEIDLITE
St. Valentine Day
Dates to Cladius' Reign
As cur id dive. bombs over our
peaceful campus, we wonder, "Who
started all this?" Cupid himself is
more or less innoce""'t of it. The executions of St. Valentine, way back
fo Claudius' reign set the date, February 14. It was common belief that
birds coupled on that day. From
thatnotiongrew the young people's
custom of choosing a "valentine"
for the ensuing year. Now, we literate creatures send written expressions of feeling. Knowing that
St. Valentine's Day is of such ancient origin we must conclude that
it was a go~d ideal
Germany Blitzkriegs the
Foreign Language Club
For the February 10 meeting of
the Foreign Language Club, Miss
Kranz has arranged an especially
interesting program on G~rmany.
The German Department of Evanston Township HighS~hool will proFor NTHS
vide thekcturer, Mr. E. H. MorthoJe.
Window Shoppers
Mr. Morthole, who traveled extenNo, no N.T.H.S. window shopper siv _ly in Germany two years ago,
could possibly have missed them. will exhibit many beautiful slides
But we can't expect all the girls to
be that observing. So, we'll iust give made from his collection of pictures.
you the low down -- in case you're Don't forget members, save Monone of those who didn't see them. day afternoon for this meetirig. It's
"Them" hap-en to be the cl.ecora· " ( rth it.
tions in the windf)w across rr )Ii'
the Assemb y Rnrom. It's all to
show you thrifty-minded girls hov. Rclcords Fall In
1 L
cheaply and smartly you can re- B 1 B
plenish your wHdrobes. Take, for oy S OW ing eague
instance, that beautiful blue wool The Boy's Bowling League underof Gertrude Dahm's which was displayed a while back. It cost only \;ent a terrific shake-up on Janu$6.50. Anyone knows a good wool ry 21. 'l'hl·ee records fell as the
dress usually runs to twice that boys knocked over the pins.
Ed Springer took the lead by
m ::mey. Then Anna Hoth's striped
percale and white br0adc1oth now
on displaved came to only $1.50. bo\vling 232 in one game. This is
Going that pr;ce still 0ne better, 1 8 more than the previous record
Bernice Gehrs, sailor dress of blue )f 211, s ~t by Bob Reiland. Norman
pe.:cale cost the huge total or $1.30. ~:-... r.~l:ardt 2i~ d Ray Hobs also beat
-=:ob' 3 record by scoring 229 and
Duplicate that somewhere!
With spring coming on that urge
for a new wardrobe will find many 322 • :r·espectively.
Harvey Jensen's "Printers" capof Miss Line's Home Ec'ers several jumps ahead of most of us. tured the high series with 1240
Well, at least we outsiders can keep ;:i'ns
•
.
up on fabrics, colors, and coming t I~·
11,_:; Printers and Electric Shop
styles by joining the N. T. H. S.
-~~ glcl's are tied for first place.
window shoppers.
Page3
The "L'' and
The Perils of Phoebe
More Pe1·ils of Phoebe . · . . . · ..
It all happened on a Skokie "L".
Phoebe got on the "L" at Oakton
h
tr bl
St t d f
ree an , a ter some ou e, t e
conductor managed to drag her off
the roof and into the car. Phoebe
had her eyes on two seats in the
front of the car when suddenly a
·
man came m and sat on them.
Phoebe sailed down the aisle and
took anchor next to a window. Unfortunately, she cast her eyes out
the window; but luckily, just as
k. th · 1 t
th
ey were ma mg eir as. appearance on the canal, Yehudi reached
out and brought them back. She
turned around and happened to see
a good-looking man with his eyes
glued to her. As it was, he had
used Stanford's glue so she could
not get them off. She threw him a
dirty look, but as he was a professional catcher he caught it and
·
t hrew l·t b ack a ther. A f ew mmut es
passed, and in those few minutes
Phoebe convinced herself that she
knew the man. TTipping daintily
(how can anyone trip daintily?),
she planted herself beside him, and
to his astonishment pansies began
to bloom. Phoebe had known
Adolph in school, so they had a
grand time talking things over.
Adolph made several suggestions
on how she could get rid of her
s::: ndpaper throat and clothespin
ose which Phoebe was glad to get.
Then Adolph poured his heart out
_u ner and it dripped all over the
scat. Phoebe couldn't say anything
because she had a frog in her
th;:o:it. Even when she did say
something, she always put her foot
in her mouth. Poor mother could
never break he1· of that habit!
Adolph held her eyes and then gave
them back as they had reached
Howard Street. By now Phoebe
had it all planned. She was going
to marry Adolph. As they were
r bout to go downstairs a woman
"cl!owed by seven children rushed
up to them. Adolph beamed as he
introdeced his wife and children.
Phoebe's face fell and her eyes popped out. She stooped, pulled up her
face, picked up her eyes, and made
a hasty exit. So ends another of
the thrilling chapters. in the lire. of
our Phoebe.
�NILEHILITE
Page4
Varsity and J. V.
Win Three Games
Feburary 7, 1941
Girl Bowlers Shine
On Alleys
Volleyball Heads
Inhamural Sports
Nilehi Bowler s have been ve1·y
The boys have that strange glint
in their eyes again. It's open sea- busy of late. In the mixed doubles,
The Trojan teams have gained
Bob Reiland and Carol Blameuser
on
_ on Volleyball!
d th H en ry
d fi t p1
t
three victories apiece since the last
e
2.ce an
rs
Tr ·e prog·:'.·a11~ card lists the fol- cap ure
Matchen-Pat Galitz · combination
paper was issuen.
came in second.
J nnuary 17, Niles Township H. S. lowing teams and their captains :
Dorothy Lund, Ca,·ol Blameuser
Red's Reapers, Red Williams;
··r
- The Trojan Varsity gained inth e
11.~o rtheas t conf erence b as k etba ll Monsters, Frank Thulstrup; Bruce's and Doris Mussil lead the d
d
w e individh
·
·
1~
nes ay
. Sooses, Bruce Jarrett; Zips Dips, ual scoring in t e
.
h 'tt' S 'tties League with averages of 140, 1?.3,
race by nosmg out a game, but fail- B 0 b R .1 d. 8
·
' ::ind 120 respectively. The high mei an ' c mi s . rm
·11
·
.
i
1
mg, L"be rtyv1 e squad . N"l es l e d a t
tlividual games were rolled by Doris
the half 16-15, but the Libertyville 8 Balls, T~ Canty; ~ip_itee.rs;
Wildcats came back in the first George Schnntt; Ted W 0Jtk1ew1cz; Mussil (187), Carol Blameus.er
minutes of the last half to captui·e Slaune; Wacks, Joe Weber; Melody 11_86) an~ Dm·othy Lund (17t9h).
High series bowle1·s are Doro y
h d' bo
·
·
·
•
m
the lead. The N ile-Hi squad was 5, Chns L' dh oy . p us - i- ys, r ., d 33A p t Harms with 315
'
spotty throughout the game, fai l- Henry Dahm; "U. S." • Bill Rand- a'na Carnl Bla~euser 312.
ing to pass, and dribbling at the quist; Hawkeyes, Dick Hawkinson; Dorothy Lund's team 1-A-Frames,
\vrong times. but put on a scorirg Harley's Darlings, Harley Ander- hi~s. Ruth Hennings Yehudi's
~~ur~, in the l~~t. minutes to win 37- soii ; Stock's Fishes, Bill Stockfisch; second; and Betty_ Kelly's BouncS h lt . Ro en- ing Bowlers are third. ·
M
,
-.- _ Red \i\ 1lhams, always a de- n .t D"
Irene Guenther and Phyliss
fcnsive star, ventured under Liber- r. .i zy ips, e1ven c u z'" s ,,
Etc,.' Brrcseke are ve1·y close for indityville's brsket long enough to net tinkles, Howard Klehm;
8 noints and lead the Trojans in Cha1·Ies Art:ner; Farmerettes, Bill -·i(l1ipl high honors in the F1·iday
. ~o::;s; Red Flannels, L. Miller; girls League. Their average i~ in
.
.
.
scoring.
The Jum~1· Va::s1ty won th~ir Ickie3 , Sbnley Kendalls; Nicks- th" ,-hpi.tv of 127. Ma1·e Stntch
seven~h straight vic~ory. from Lib- Hicks, Lloyd Friend; Hi Lites, Dick ·:anks ~hird_wi~h. an.average of 121.
rrtv-:1_i!e. 32-29 . . This v1c~ory ~as Hartney; Kermit's Hermits, Kei·- ,......,,~. J-irrh md1v1dual games were
r?~ cl~nched ...until the cl,?si~?" ~m- rit Faust; Spi·ingei"s Dingern, Ed ~re<li~ed to Irnne Guenther .157,
u · s c th(\ b ttl; as the J r. V-1ld- Springer. Hang-overs, Vernon Per- / ' 1: vhss B'·::ieseke 152, and Shirley
~ats refused to ~we way to the Tl·?- mer; Hots-shots, Harvey Jensen; T{~rrris 1<15. Irene G.uenther, .Ph)'.l1~ns after getting an ea1·Iy lead m t"3 7 ii €:> Beauties, Ben Dom~s ; Oc- ·~~ B"'1E'S"ke :'nd Shirley Harms m
1
t -e fas t quarter. CO['..C_ti Kent s~art- taves, Eugene Bergmark; Stimas, .L}ipt OT'd~;· h w;e tonDlf'd 2 game
, n -! e-'s ; Hi Ball. Dick P a:tou cl- -h of ~1 ?.. 303. and 2:3'), ..
t.he
f d 11 se.cond t eam, buL after L1berrr1- E' J' 1 kw C-:ts C!'lntam~d by
t" 1lle piled u_o a 13-4 le'1d th~ reg- bek; Cu ties, Kenny Schrambeck;
1
ul~rs vier~ 9q1ckly s ~m:~noneq. The A-l's, Harold Anderson ; Drueke Phyliss Brae_s~ke rank first m t~e
~~-~~lars ~1d not .regam. the l~ad 1F:;:· eakes, H. Drueke; Flickers, Pa.ul t~rm competition. frene Guenthe1 s
Bouncers, Darnel "-llP-V ,Rats ranked second.
L t1 la~e E1 the tlnrd qua1 ter. High p:ckenpaugh;
SPORT SPLATTER
scorers for the ~".me w~re Glatz . Mack.
a:--d Stockfrch. with 9 pomts each
.~ fter htirling a challenge at HR
_ _ _ _ _...,__________ .,.
and Cr.rrcll with 8.
1
i 1· ·- ~ r ' 1 a d Carroll c3rried away "'06. two Representative bowling
·
909
ts each. t e?ms of .. wet on the map1P t o
•th lO
· h
January 2t1,, Crystal Lake, Ill.- I
.
po .
_
Free shoofr g, good rebounding . s~ormg . onors w 1
. : .,. "the · f' ... tliei .. boy's tE>?m
i;i.::d fast breaking offenses ch'1ra:- 1 ·January 31, Nil es T ownshiP H igh "ettle t' ..,., fr eud." The E"ClU"l whe'l
1
f'Hi's champio11ship .. ""' can"b1e r'"iP.tet rolled right on
tc:iz:-d ou1· second game with Crvs- 1:-_ . <..l - - =~i
t~.l 1 ·ake. The Trojans, after l>eir:.g hopes seemed far removed as the
1->.e~d t o an eight point lead in th:;) 1 ~ L quL "i.~1· b ~ga ,1ith th..; T1·0 clown thP riddle - to a two g"'P'P
ti· st h lf, cm~e bf!ck to b~ild a ma-... jans th1·ee points behind in their victory. However, 209's girls wPre
1
1
the pins rnnir <Y a double wbon
gi · t hat ass;~red victo:ry. The fil1al game with L ake F or~st · I n th e fi n al w-~ - • in their foirg 1 vrhPn all was
1 the Tro1ans garnered Cll'iet Pt the other end of the allev.
quart e ·
~-.c~ ,:e was 50-36.
Point st;:i.)idin s of our wonderful
"Moos~" P?dni.zzi:1's._ re b 0 u n ~ c1oug~ poi:r:ts to "vin_29-27.
:...,~o: mg fo r the Niles squad was b"skctball t eamf
sl:ots 1:etted h im 111, poi,;~s. Jo::l~
v:11,.rrsITY
T.-1u.l..,t rnp ga:;~wre~, J.~.P~mts on ~1s quite evenly scattered. Jarre~t,
1
' 1n-1;1 sl' ob .. 11.ed .nllwrris w~11b . Domas, and Podraza scored six Th 11 lstrup .... .. 86 Peterson ....... 35
"C01' ng 7 pomts, starred def~ns1v~- : points each. Thu_lstrnp and Peter- J Podraza ..... . . 75 Ar;ders_on ....... 7
Iv E ery p>,\, l c:c. th~ squad was m I son made foUl' pomts each. Jarrett Domas ........ 63 9ecr~n1 • • • • • • • • • 2
:!
Iscored the basket that brought vie- ;~_rr~tt · · · .· ·. ·. ·. .· 4~ .:a·'.~!ngton · · · · · 2
.
f'. t'c11 <luring the gr me.
s "<'r
, 11lhams · :rr r-~1nP. VARSITY ........
.
·
•t
·01 '
1 ,J-, 1 "TT:' . s~ v rem~med un- tc:ty in the closmg seconds.
.'
o'tk iewicz ... 16
~-- J. V.'s tripped the Lake For- Carroll .. .. . . . . 7S
: cf -' t cd, wl"iipping Crystal Lake,
est Scouts, 19-17 for their ninth Stockfisch ..... ">7 G'at'.l .......... 1 0
'."'0-19
n
' "'·-:-.~ · ' ro gh fr 'st q·.1:>rter, the ::tcry. The Trojr,ns led through- _ ?mas ,Jr. · · · · ·44 Dav' s · · · · · · · · .10
·
·
P o:--1::s i:u 11 .J a\-;ay t o a 14-5 l 3ad :, t t _"e g m e, a Ithoug h thi·ea t ene d P ndqu.st....... 20 ·Glauner ... .. ... 8
Wel don . ..... 15
.e;1
Chuck Leibrnndt led the Fresh
~: ear I.he close, when
at the half "Butch" Glauner rraL, l: i ~ ·:: S o·,r.ts
~ i' firct ~~enl anpea1·r nce in the sco:r ~~.w pct::.ntial tying basket r~lled rx . :irr ; .,,t Ba:rrinnto 1 Monday
i.-.g ~ olurp!'!, gi: ki-- g a ~~'t?ket fl'.!:l I !:.> ;_, t;:- - OJp a'.:.'~ , bo~:a?ed out JUSt ~~~h4 ' hFlkj n~ up 11 points .. .
T l .: \/Cn :>9-. 5.
b "" so,l. .ided.
"'.:_~ -·
·fr11r f"ee to..:scs for G pou:.ts, wh1k
I
rn·
11
1
I
I
1
�February 21, 1941
-~~~I
r-i
~I~~~
Registration
Questions
NILEHILITE
Continued from page 1
Flash: What was the idea of Bob
Reiland wearing Phyllis Schlotter- 9. Where can I find out the 1equirebeck's graduation ring ove1· the ments of a vocation in which l am interGo to the vocational reading
ested?
week-end.
room in the school library. Do this be·
EDITORIAL STAFF
Flash: Does Davy Jones (Caro- fore the home room meeting for enroll- Florance Gable
Editor
Collen Thomas lyn Pearson's find} know that Caro- ment.
Assistant Editors
Annette Carroll lyn walks a mysterious Mr. X to
10. Do l have to take two consecutive
Bob Reiland
ActiYities Editors
Grace Langen the "L" eve1·y morning before com- yea:s of a foreign language in order to
get college entrance credit? You must
Bill Stevens ;ng to school.
Feature Editors
Phyllis Braeske
take two consecutive years of one lanlast two games ... .
Clark Barton Seen at the
Sports Editor
guage, but you will get credit for colOne window sill occupied by lege entrance for one year of any lanHenry Matchen
Production Managers
Herbert Muller
g uage taken if this first language reDonna Jean and Bill Ross
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
is completed. That is, after a
Pat Reiland's portable rndio over- quit·ementsequence is completed, one year
two year
Reporters
of other languages carries college enflowing with swing.
J\ancy Allen. Henry Barkow, \\'a yne Harton,
credit.
The Glamour Girls of N.T.H.S. t rance Are there any colleges which do
June Berg, .\.fildred Bergmark, Jane Comstock,
11.
Jane l>eatric k, >orma Delfino, Bernice Franson calling for "Otto" at the Wood- not require foreign languages for enRichard I1artney, l ..ms Ja> cox, Detty Kelly,
stock game ... if he had come girls trance? Y cs. you can find these college:;
En:ian Kraemer, Pal Reiland, Sal Rino. Ruth
by going to the college catalogue room in
R·•hcrts, ll1ck Solon. Betty Stielow, \Villard Stock· -then what?
the 1ib1·ary and looking over the catafi,h, Viola Stoll, Toni Thlimmenos, Robert Toi·
logues found there.
Seen at Family Night:
tt:in. Il£nward \\'elclon. Betty Westerlund, :\t:aralyn
12. Can I get credit toward graduaGordon Davis cutting a fancy tion for only one year of language? Yes,
\\''or.dwort h
if you are taking a general or commercaper in green stockingerl feet.
Miss Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
preparatory students
Glen Lenzen (alumni) sitting cial course. College above.
should refer to 10
morosely in a dark corner watch- 13. lf I take two years of a foreign
ing ShiTley Dilg enjoy herself with language, do I have to take four years of
ICl-W-41
English? Yes.
a. Do you have to take four years
Bill Stevens.
However,
Seen at the Tick Tock after Family of English? Yes. substituted a major in
for fourth
dramatics can be
year English.
Night:
A large cTowd (90% of them 15. Do I have to take Problems of
Nilehi Students) most of whom Democracy? Yes.
Victory in Defeat
16. Is U.S. history required in the
wern preoccupied with the "inter- third year? Yes.
Victory in defeat? Yes, although esting" pastime of tossing sugar 17. Can a change of major subjects be
made now for the senior year? Yes, at
our basketball teams lost their game lumps all over the place.
P.S. -15 minutes later ... No the home Iroom enrollment meeting. gradto vVoodstocklastweek, we emerg18. If need only two majors to
uate but I intend to carry three, may the
ed victorious in the splended back- more sugar on the tables.
We don't suppose it is any of om· third major be a make-up for a past failing and spirit shown by the students
business ... but what caused the ure? You may make up a failurn or reand friends of NileHi at both the sudden (or was it sudden?) break- peat a CQUrse you haYe taken in order to
grade. However, you
up between the long, oh, so long, get a bettermajors to be in schoolmust
games and at Family Night.
full
carry four
The large showing of students, romance of "Jicky" Kadlec and time.
If I have :sufficient credits to
parents and friend-> leads us to be· Howard Klehm ... Howard looked 19. by carrying only two majors, gradmay
. sort of out of place behind the uate
.
.
.
lteve that enthusiasm for N1leH1 stage at Family Night . . . They I take three or four minors to fill out my
program? No. Sec 18 above.
activities is growing with our were such a cute couple too!
20. What are some major subjects
Announcing the most widely which last only one semester? Civics,
school.
This showing will also impress read book of the week: . . . "The junior business, trigonometry, and solirl
outsiders who are watching the de- Sl::im Book" ... a little pamphlet, geometry.
21. When should I take physics or
where you can find out how you chemistry 7 If you intend to take only
velopment of our school.
rate with the rest of N.T.H.S... . one. it should be taken in the senior year.
whether it's bad 01· good . . . it'll If you take both, physics will be taken
most likely be bad ... that's human in the junior year and chemistry will be
taken in the senior year.
nature!
My Pen
22. ~lay I take a journalism major if
We've finally found out who Ye- I have had no minor in journalism? There
AH! My trusty fountain penrather elusive is no journalism major offered at the
hudi is ... he's been
Product of the five and ten.
so far . . . but we discovered his present time .
any
23. Are
Why is it that your ink runs dry, identity . . . He's the "guy'' who uate work? therenot atfees for post-gradNo,
makes lenslless glasses so he can this policy is subject present. However,
Your point won't scratch how hard
to change. There
read between the lines of the "Un- is a limit placed on age. The student canI try,
not be over twenty-one years of age and
\\~itten Laws!"
You go on strike and take a rest
You can't say we didn't tell do post-graduate work unless he gets
special pcrmis!<ion.
rust when I've got to take a test? you!!!
The NileHilite is edited, published and
i.r:nted biweekly by the students of Niles
T· ..rns:1ip High Sthool of Skokie, lllinois.
~.! . R. E. Cotanche, Principal.
1
�2nd Quarter
Honor Roll
In determining the Honor Roll and
Honorable Mention Roll the grades equal
as follows: A, four points; B, three
points; and C, two points.
The ten percent of each class (This
year: 22 Freshmen, 20 Sophomores, 16
Juniors, and 13 Seniors) who receive the
highest average of grades for each marking- per:od make up the Honor Roll for
that period providing:
l. They have no grade less than C.
2. They are carrying four subjects.
In case of a tie two or more students
who have the same average will be added
to increase the number on the Honor Roll.
All students who have received an aver.age of B (12 points) or more will be
fisted on Honorable Mention providing:
1. They have not already been listed
on the Honor Roll.
2. They have no one grade below C.
3. They are carrying four subjects.
E:~ch membership on any period Honor
Ro:l counts as two Honor Points. Each
membership on any period Honorable
Mention counts as one Honor Point.
Seven Honor Points entitles a student
to an Honor Certificate.
Fourteen Honor Points entitles a student to a Bronze Honor Key.
Twenty-one Honor Points entitles -a
student to a Silver Honor Key.
Twenty-eight Honor Points entitles a
student to a Gold Honor Key.
Quarter grades alone determine the
Honor Roll membership. Semester grades
are not counted.
Feburary 21, 1941
NILEHILITE
Page4
A Contribution-
FRESHMEN
Hari.:er, 16, 4; Beverly Kramer,
J 6, ; B: r bara Mason, 16, 4; Joan Cutsler, 15, 4; Alma Gatzke, 15, 4; Doris
Hampton, 15, 4; James Lannert, 15, 4;
L-0lita tinkled the ice in her coke.
Ti obe;.t Pasek, 15, 4; Jack Price, 15, 4;
Theodore Roess, 15, 4; Frank Boufford, The ice moved steadily around the
14, 3; Betty Bray, 14, 4 ; ~farion Conrad, .rrlass, and then, with just a slight
1 4. 4; Thomas Davidson, 14, 4; Marion
Eichel kraut, 14, 2; Jack Harrer, 14, 4; rno, ement of her hand, the scene
robert Harston, 14, 4; Nona Jane Holap- .:as changed. Small bubbles appa, 14, 4; Robert Humburg, 14, 2; Wil·red Johnson, 14, 4; James Keating, 14, 4; peared. The clea1· shapes were all
W"liam :.W oorad, 14, 4; Helen Roberts, 14, but covered in the ambe1· liquid.
·I; Franres Smith, 14, 4; Lorraine Splett, Th:it's all life was, reasoned Lita.
14, 4; Marie Stritch, 14, 4; John WaraI: .·erything could go along smoothkomski, 14, 4; Lawrence ~elcho, 14, 2.
Leo~a
Honorable Mention
"Coke Dreams"
ly and then someone could step in
and just look at you, turning your
world into a whirlpool of bubbles.
Lita hadn't cried for a long time,
b:.1t she did now. How anyone could
do that to anyone else was beyond
her. Why, hadn't they known each
other for years before she knew he
was the one for her? Lita thought
he had enough respect fo1· her to at
't
·
11
1
east - we , anyway, JUSt wa1 ,
she would show him!
th
ed
f k
Th 1 t d
e as rop o co e sp up e
straw. Lita lifted her tear stained
face to hear the druggist request,
"Ten cents, please!" Lita slowly
slipped down from the stool and
placed the coin on the counter. She
dragged her feet across the drug
store floor and out onto the sidewalk. If she had only been older!
Oh well, fo1· nine years of age she
could come to some pretty good
1 •
cone 'Us1ons. From now on Johnny
could buy his own cokes.
SENIORS
Glor'a Bartz, 12, 26; Armin Bierg'·:aur.1, l 2, 10; Carol Blameuser, 12, 1;
Norma Delfino, 12, 10; Ben Domas, 12,
25; Florence Gabel, 12, 12; Edward Gatzke. 12, 5; Mary Hegarty, 12, 8; Helen
~'liller, 12, 1; Mildred Risinger, 12, 7; Sue
Schaefer, 12, 10.
JUNIORS
None.
SOPHOMORES
Harold Anderson. 13, 6; PhyHis Brooks,
13, 2; Doris Burklund, 12, 5; Lois Ruthenbeck, 13, 2; Melvin Schultz, 13, 3; Cleo
Thlimmenos, 13, 1; Harvey Tolzien, 13,
'l; Robert Tolzien, 13, ~; Kathryn Winger, 12, 2; Richard Fanning, 12, 4; Virginia
Gabel, 12, 2; Agnes Heinz, 12, 3; Caroline
Huemmer, 12, 1; JoAnn McKeown, 12, 9;
Irene Neumann, 12, 1; George Ruesch, 12,
1; Marolyn Woodworth, 12, 8; Virginia
Name, rank and honor points are Wyatt, 12, 5. FRESHMEN
given in order.
Ted Carlyle, 13, 1; Tom Cook, 13, 3;
SENIORS
Mary Kay Dewitt, 13, 3; George Dorsey,
Don Fisher, 16, 28; Dorothy Kranz, 16, 13. 1; Betty Farr, 13, 5; James Holmes,
28; Phyllis Schlotterbeck, 16, 29; Don 13, 1; Howard Langan, 13, 2; Marjorie
Rhodes, 15, 7; June Berg, 14, 29; Phyliss Lange, 13, 1; Eileen Molitor, 13, 1; Grace
Braeseke, 14, 29; Rita Jane Fisher, 14, Nelson, 13, 2; Jean M. Peterson, 13, 2;
18; Isabelle Hoth, 14, 22; Jeannette Gladys Rossman, 13, 1; Betty Cummings,
Huemmer. 14, 29; Edith Luxem, 14, 15; 12, 3; Richard Cutler, 12, 3; Charlotte
Edward Springer, 14, 27; William Ste- Einhaus, 12, 1; Harriet Hart, 12, 3; Jer\·ens, 14, 19; Jane Comstock, 13, 2; Lloyd r_y Heinz, 12, 1; Paul Hoppe, l~, 1; WilFriend, 13, 28; Betty Kelly, 13 15; Mar- liam Marson, 12, 1; Rose Mane Norum,
Co tr•b ted b R"ta M·n
1
jorie Riser, 13, 17; LaVerne Schuler, 13, 12, 3; Robert Pearson, 12, l; Gordon ·
er
Y 1
n 1 u
11.
Peschke, 12, 3; Harry Peterson, 12, 2;
Roland Poehlman, 12, 2,· Cecelia Rizzo,
JUNIORS
Mildred Bergmark, 16, 20·, Norma 12, 3; Helen Ruesch, 12, l; R oegene SchoHeidtke. 16, 20; Lois Anderson, 15, 10; 'ow, 12, 2; Patricia Tracy, 12, 1·, Charles
Lillian_ B.antist, 15, 9,· Florence o.chs, 15, Valkenaar, 12, 1; Gloria Westerberg, 12,
<
"To what do you contribute your
18; V1rgm1a Reuter, 15, 18; Bermce Fran- 2; Barbara Ashley, l2, 1.
high scholastic standing?
son, 14, 12; Lillian Miethke, 14, 18; Dorothy Nelson, 14, 10; Gertrude Dahm, 13,
June Berg - Senior: "Eating
20; Dorothy Lutz, 13, 6; Dan Petty 13,
ham salad sandwiches."
12; Gloria Alterini, 12, 9; Barbara' AnMatch the basketball player's
derson, 12, 10; Donald Baumann, 12, 16;
Ed Gatzke - Senior: "By kee~
Wayne Kunkel, 12, 12; Grace Langan, 12, name in the first column with his
ing 1JlY mind off the girls."
18; Doris Mussil, 12, 8; Marilyn McKeev- nickname in the second column.
B ·
er, 12, 8; Virginia Nordin, 12, 11; Paul D
Lucille Lindeman -- Sophmore
emto
omas
Perlman, 12, 13; Beatrice Rossman 12, 10.
Alien
Thulstrup
•
SOPHOMORES
Ding-Ding " Morton Grove Library. "
Adele Bartz, 16, 12; Richard Boyd, 16, Jarrett
Barbara Ashley - Freshman:
Jerry
12; Dagmar Franson, 16, 12; Virginia Peterson
Moose "To Miss Ronalds for triving me A
Lenzen, l6, l2; Lucille Lindemann, 16, 10; Harrington
e.•
Betty Stielow, 16, 12; James Watkins, 16,
Lard in Latin."
9; Audrey Brown, 15, 8; Peter Conrad, 15, \Villiams
S h
W k.
J
Jock
6; Danny Dever, 15, 12; Catherine Podraza
op omore:
at ms ames
· Pete
Ki:etsch, 15, 7; Ernest Nordquist, 15, 10; Faust
Corky "To my super brain!"
Willard Stockfisch, 15, 12; Patricia Gal- Huscher
Lois Anderson-Junior: "To my
Poon
itz, 14, 10; Dolores Grembecki, 14, 6; Cecconi
Marion Hacker, 14, 8; Ruth Henning, 14,
Hush father."
8; Rosanna King, 14, 11; Dorothy Lund, Anderson
Beatrice Rossman - Sophomore:
~fr. Kent, the newly appointed
14; Janet Lutkehaus, 14, 11; Carl Muel!er, 14, 12; Ann Oden, 14, 4; Ralph basebalJ coach, will soon be looking 1 "Just plain luck."
~--"
p ract' WI'11 Si.o..n Ro bert p asek - F res h man: "To
..:i·d t
Rentsch, 14, 5; ·Dorothy Rings, 14, 11; f
ice
Tom Sheridan, 14, 12; Viola Stoll, 14, 12; or can111 a es.
my mental ability."
about March 24.
Betty Westerlund, 14, 10.
·
The Inqwnn'g Reporter
Goes Upsta1"rs and Down
SPORT SPLATTER
1
1
�NILEHILITE
our
Greaspaint
, Miss Lillian Gish, of the
sensation "Life With Fathtions fired at hel' by high
ool journalists.
iss Gish, a native Ohioan,
"
.
.h ed . the theatre_ while only
child m order to aid her poor
ily. Her early memories of this
r include that of watching
b Bernhart from the wings of
~ h
h
lif ·
·
Tl ! ouse; a sc ool
e h~ed m
ssmg rooms and damp railroad
tions; and of her first movie
~at 12. Dtuing the World Wai·
traveled thrnugh Eurnpe, makSEveral films lateT used as Alpropaganda.
a1· removed from the footlights
bustle of the play, Miss Gish
mitted that frequently it makes
, .
sad t_o .see the cmtam c?me
, endmg the show. She enJoys
cting, audiences, and the sound of
ir laughtel'.
Miss Gish voiced a prefel'ence fol'
kespeare, adding that her set e.mbition is to some day pOl'y McBeth. On the mythical
fage her favorite is John Barryre - especially in a Shakespear-
Platter Chatter .
It must be the thought of sp1·ing
that makes us feel all mellow and
sentimental. As a result most of
the column is dedicated to smoothies. FiTst (this is strictly off the
recOTd) is Gene Krupa's "High on
a Windy Hill" and "It All Comes
Back to Me Now," it is a super
double. Tommy Dorsey is revising
_
the ~d on~s, and I a~ afrai~ St~'Ven ~ste1 would t urn over i~ lus
grave if he heard "Swanee River"
in tempo de bucket, t opped off with
a revised edition of "Star Dust."
The Ink Spots have a honey entitled "Java Jive," and a more romant~c "Do I Worry." If you want
to thmk about youT long lost love
try "You Forgot About Me" by
Artie Shaw, OT Benny Goodman's
"These Things You Left Me." Fol'
a gayer mood Helen Forrest with
Goodmai: will life you 1;,P wit~ "Y ~s,
~iy Darlmg Daughtel', Cootie \I\, Ilhams, B.C.'s trumpet man does the
solo. Last but not least we rncommer~d Charlie Barnet's "I Hear .. a
Rhapsody.'' That finishes the list
of "stuff" for this issue. Here, is
our thought for the day - Confuscious say "People who like jam
might get sticky," we say "People
who like 'jam' won't be called ickies."
role.
Mi ~f. Gi8h loves to trnvel, likes
imming and dancing, can't spell,
:ms a poor memory, and will not
:p av the piano for anyone but her. Chocolate sodas, populal' with
st of us, is her favorite dish.
VERTICAL
Malcolm, if you're still wonder- an imported Skye tenier, is 1. A blow that makes a dull, slapping
sound
ry familiar with the siage for all Z. Accusative of "we"
3. The most famous uncle in the l:nited
his five years.
States
As "Vfe With Father" stal'ts its 5. Dwarfs
6. Name
a school
ond yem·, Miss Gish asserted 8. Devouroflistlessly club
at it prnbab1.v will go on and on- 12. Leave
d thc.n she dashed over. to knock 13. ~ieans of transportation
HORIZON"TAL
wood. When the play's run is
2. The best country in the worlrl
er, she hopes to make "Life with 4. Business transaction
Mother" because of he1· strong 7. Abbreviation for madamoiselle
ference for comedy. Miss Gish 9. Nominitive case of "us"
es comedy because "the wOTld is 10. Elliptical-shaped
sad today that the sound of 11. Domesticated animal
14. Sailor
1
~"!Jht'-'r is wondcTful."
Answer on page six
Swimining Clinic ·
With Evanston .
The second year of swufuning at
NileHi is now drawing to a close.
Considering that this is only the
second year that swimming has
been offeTed, it .can be called a successful and profitable season.
This year's team showed ·much
improvement oveT last year's team.
To begin with, it was twice as large,
giving Coach Morgan Taylor mol'e
material to work with. As the season progressed, the · Frosh-Soph
team gave pTOmise of developing
into a stTOng varsity in the coming
two yearn . This is shown by the
fact that they have won severnl
meets against tough competition.
Our t2nkmen had 12 meets this
yeal', eight of which were at home.
The boys who contributed so
greatly to the success of the swimm.ing teams are: Howard Grant,
Bud Tracy, Walter Reiter, Tom
Gook, Alfred Wittorf and William
Dahm.
Both diving teams, Frosh-Soph
and Varsity, enjoyed a fair amount
of success. The boys who handled
the diving are: Ray Nitch, Jim Ritter, Walter Reiter and Jim Moore.
The futuTe of swimming at NileHi looks very bi·ight. However, the
"ttendance at the meets could be a
lot better.
This afternoon the1·e will be a
:>wirr:ming clinic with the Evanst on teams in the NileHi pool.
The "mermen" selected RayNitsp
andBud Tracy as honorary captains
of the Varsity and Frosh Soph's respectively.
Fad
Turnabout
It's probably the spring in the
air, but rnall y this is what we've
been seeing: the Teal he-men about
school have been getting the new
baby hair cuts while the girls have
been letting their fall baby hair
cuts grnw out.
.
The g irls' latest a1·e sea' ·shel1s and
Lurquoise in the way of d~coration.
The boys have been going in for
glasstex belts, suspenders, and
watch chains.
Not only the girls but also the
boys are going in for sloppy sweatern . And, in exchange, the gals are
g etting their mannish jackets from
the men-folk. At the rate the girls
have been adopting the male attire,
who k nows what will be next'. The
boys in skirts.
�Pase
6
Conference Season
Ends Toniaht
NILEHILITE
Trojans Prepare
For Regional Tourney
Feburary
~l,
1941
Frosh End
Basketball Season
Next Monday the Freshman basThe Northeast Conference bas·
Arlington's CanTinals meet the
Trojans basketeers on NileHi's ketball schedule ends tonight with ketball squad wil.1 play their _last
ga!11e. If ev~rythmg goes all right
.
.
h .
h
thr
· ht r Th T:t ·
oug out t e cucwt. Ni1e- this game will be a push over bee . ~Jans are on g~~es
fl oor tomg .
guard lest the Cardmals are under Hts last regularly scheduled game cause A1·lington lost to the Freshrated and should p1·ove to upset will be played next Saturday night men in their first encounter by 30
.
when the not -so - strong Ma in e points..
their present standing.
Barnn~on wa~ defeated twice,
Last week both NileHi teams teams travel here for two games.
as was Libertyville. Games were
,
.
.
suffered defeat at the ~ands of This will be t~e ~.V ~- last game lost to Maine 30 to 27 and to LyWoodstock. In the Varsity game but for the Varsity 1t will serve as a den 42 to 18. The frosh team is exPodraza opened the scoring fo1· the warm-up for the Waukegan Region- cellent on their offense but the deOrange and Blue. The NileHi quin- al. Toumameut which will be held fense isn't all that it should be.
The l'egula~ team was co~posed
tet played a man to man game from March 5 to 8.
of Chuck Leibrandt, Paul Picken'
. .
.
This tourney, which involves paugh Bud Cooke Jack Harrer
b1·eakmg fast and decisively toward
the Trojans bucket. At the half eight teams, will send the two final- and Chuck Gock~nbock Grant
ists to Elgin where a simi]ar tour- Kuhn, Bill Meine, Bob Kl'~ge1·, Bill
Woodstock led by four points.
The scoring of the second half nament will determine the teams M?radt, John Warakomski, and
.
.
shifted from team to team almost that will play for the state cham- Dick Cutler.
Last Monday's game with Mame
.
was vel'y difficult as Maine beat the
basket for baske~. The TroJa:1 ~et- pionship at Champaign.
NileHi's first game, on March 5, Freshmen in an over time game
up shots often failed to materiahze.
Bob Podrnza held the heavy end of will be with the runnerup of the 19 to 17.
the Nilehi score, tossing 18 points Wauconda District Tournament.
through the netting. The final score It is predicted that this team be Bowlers on Increase
either Lake Forest or Palatine. The At NileHi
was 40-36 in favor of Woodstock.
The Junio1· Varsity ended an un- Trojans have defeated both schools,
Bowling is increasing in populardefeated season when they bowed although the Palatine game was a
to the Blue and White 25-11. The close one, and the pirates are eager ity at Nile Hi. Harvey Jense:n and
fast-moving Trojans were unable for a chance at revenge. If the Tro- DotLundareswampedwith requests
to find the range, tossing many jans are successful they will meet ~~m fellow~ and girls who want to
sure shots away. Woodstock took the winner of the Waukegan-Maine JOmthebowhngleague. Every where
the lead during the first few min- contest on March 7th. The winner you go you see white shirts with
utes of play, maintaining it and of this meeting will engage in the "NilesHighSchoolBowlers" written
adding to it dm·ing the remainder finals of the Waukegan Tourna- in blue on the back
Home Rooms are forming teams
ment and will be assured of a trip
of the game.
to compete with other rooms for
Both the Varsity and Junior Var- of Elgin.
That Niles and Palatine wi11 fight the right to call themselves the
sity subdued the Blue Devils from
Warren, Friday, Feb. 7. Trail'ing it out in these finals is very prob- school champs. If you want to find
by four points at the half, Nilehi's able.Let's help make this come true out how to knock down all the
Varsity launched a tenific basket by being there to cheer for our Var- pins just ask Dorothy Lund, Irene
making attack fol'ging ahead with sity. There will be busses to every Guenther, or Ed Heinz. They know
amazing deliberateness. Repeated- game NileHi is in, so there's no ex- the :>ecret; they're the tops . .
ly snatching the ball from theiT cuse for not going- except lack of
opponents, our Trojans foiled the funds. Overcome this, start saving Cheerleaders Sponsor
Dance After Maine Game
opposition's plays holding them to now ! ! !
five points, while being occupied
OUT Trojans will be host to Maine
with piling up 24 points. The final
Township March first for two nonconference games. It is expected
score was 45-30. Thu1strup and
that the White and Blue will prove
Williams shared honors, each dropto be strong opposition. This game
ping 10 points into the waiting
may be considered as a preview to
Nilehi netting.
' he tournament possibilities of the
With 8 victories and no defeats
Nilehi quintets.
YouT cheerleaders are holding an
the Junior Varsity met the Jittle
informal dance in the assembly folBlue Devils with what might have
lowing the game. The best bands in
been overconfidence. They manthe land will play for you via phonoaged to eke out a 2 point victory,
graph - admission 15c. Dancing
ending a close contest with the
wrn close at midnight. (Careful
Cinderella). Be seeing you there!
score of 19-17.
�....______ Williams Chosen Most
NILE H I LITE v:!~~~:.!.!i~~swaselect-
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - + e d the most valuable player by
No. J 0
Skokie, 111inois
March 7, 1941
L--------------=-.....:....___________.:..___ the members of the basketball team
today. "Red" was also chosen honorary captain.
His ste,:ling rebounding and defensive play has helped the Trojans on
to a season of 15 victories and 4 d.._feats. This record includes all conference, tournament and non-conference games. Over these 19 games
the Trojans have scored 746 J.iOints
to their opponents' 644. Podraza
Haunting melodies will come out
scured 167 points during the season,
of the tropical night while throbThulstrupl48, DomasllO, Williams
bing ,iungle dl"Ums beat enchanting
106, and Peterson 105. The most I
rhvthms. South American mood
points scored in one game was 18
wm pyevai1 throughout as NileHi
by Peterson,Podrazaand Thulstrup.
mermaids and mermen swim into
Awards were. given to the followthe second annual Water Carnival.
ing J. V. players: Domas, Carrol,
This year the Carnival, sponsmed
Stockfish, Wojtkiewicz, Weldon,
by the G.A.A., is slated for March
Davis, Randquist, Glacz, Glauner,
20 and 21st.
and Hallberg,frosh-soph.
One will find the evening a fusion
Capt. Theodore Stem
Varsity major letter winners are:
of well blended entertainment
Williams, Peterson, Thulstrup,
ranging from the practiced skill
Domas, Anderson, Cecconi, Har·
and grace of the syncronized group
rington, Podraza, Jarrett, Barton,
in a striking display of formation
manager.
swimming; to dance numbeYs,
Monda~
Minors: Dahm, Huscher.
South American style, adding to
Seven seniors played their last
the spell created at the water's
Monday the students of NilPHi
edge; and a mystic candle-light had a one-day holiday.The teachers game Friday night as NileHi lost
s".Vim. 9ne of the hi-spots .of the spent their day at the Teachers In- to Waukegan by a 45 - 41 score
in the Regional Tournament.
mght w1U be the scene honormg the .
Podrazll was bigh scorer for the
Godess of Light and Darkness, in' stttute.
whi~h Joan Blameuser, Rosemary
The purpose of the Institute Trojanswithll points,Domas had 10
Racme, Jane Kadlec, and Pat Hari;ns is to give the teachers an opportun- and Thulstrup 7 points. Trojan
are to be featured. A surprise ity to enrich their views regarding failure to hit the hoop on their many
c<;>med;Y act will add to the evening's the teaching profession and world free throws accounted for the loss.
In the first tournament game last
d1vers10n.
affairs
Wednesday we defeated the Lake
·
.
.
Rounding out the show in the
finale is the sacriface of I:x:-Lol- The ?ay's progra_m begms with Forest Scouts, 34-20.
Nicte to the Inca Rain God. Chosen enterta.mment furnished by the ~tu
by acclaim, Carol Blameuser and dents. In the course of the mornmg
Leone Becker are starred in the a world - famous lecturer and the
role of Ix-Lol-Nicte.
county Superintendent of Schools
This year's swimming saga prom- will speak. After lunch, ideas are exCaptain Theodore Stern will deises a wealth of talent, clever stag- changed concerning new ways of
monstrate the Polygraph, popularly
ing and scenery, and all around conducting classes.
When the teachers are finishec! known as the Lie Detector, to stuappeal.
of
talking shop, they return home- dents and friends on NileHi, in the
Assembly Room
March 14, at
baving made new friends, renewing 7:30 p. m. The Lie Detector, which
Seniors Planning to attend a 0 1 d acquaintances and had a day off has been developed to a surprising
extent, is now being used in
college next fall should write for from the "old routine".
catalogues, application blanks, and
business house.> to prevent crime.
Captain Stern will entertain the
information this month, according
to recommendations of college
audience with true stories from his
own experience as an officer and as
representatives.
Early inquiry ~ves college advis- Mar. 14 - Captain Theodore Stern a student of criminology. He will
also discuss and :nustrate the use
ers time to consider individual
Evening Assembly Program
problems adequately. Delay may re- Mar. 11 - Foreign Language Club finger printing, the study of ballistics, wood matching, etc.
sults in unsatisfactory service bP- Mar. 17 - St. Patricks Day
Tickets for the assembly will be
cause inquiries tend to accumulate
on sale at the price of 25c for stutoward the close of the school year, Mar. 20,21 - Water Carnival
Sponsored by G. A. A.
dents and adults.
when conru...encement activites are
at their height.
South American Mood
To Reign at -GAA
Water Carnival
Teachers Institute
Meets
Criminoloqy Subject of
Assembly Friday Eveninq
For Future Collegians
CALENDAR
�Page 2
March 11, 1941
NILEHILITE
Tropic Air Pe1vades
Art Department
NileHi Actors
Travel to Leyden
Water Carnival! Water CARNIVAL! WATER CARNIVAL!! But
it wam't in the pool that we saw it. We find husking corn rather diffiNo, the prrt we mean is full of six- cult alorig about this time of the
teen-inch, giant dogwood blossoms, year. In the fo·st place there's not
brilliantly colored tulips, dark, trop- much cotn to husk, probably beical lilies, palm trees, huge butter- cause we're all i·ather sick and
fHes. It's the art depaTtment's end tired ... of the weather, homework,
of the swim. Water Carnival is just ham sandwiches and frosted maltthe tvpe of occasion in which the eds, heavy cloth~s .. ._well, yo~ get
am8zing achievements in art at the idea, we're Just sick and bred.
N.T.H.S. get a good chance to be Yet there are some courageous
souls who have shaken off these
displayed.
Anyone walking into Mr. Wil- first throes of sp1·ing feve1· and salkin's laboratory-for the art i'ooms lied fmth into Society.
r el:'llv are scientific expe1·imental The Maine Victory Dance . . .
One of the fastest couples on the
laboratories-wi11 find innumerable
prniects besides the Camival deco- ftoo1• (dancing) were cute frosh
rations underway. Casually placed Marion Robertson and Harold
around the room a1·e examples of Hvnes '40, 11ow head cheerleader
work in advertising posters, mag- at DePaul, who went around in the
azine cover designs, mechanical record time of 32 V2 seconds.
clrf'wing perspectives. and costume To keep in ti·im between the FootdesigPs. Every aspect of art you've ball and baseball seasons, Ed
ever thought of and many you Springer ... you all saw him . ..
ra?en't thought of are being work- "Little Brown Jug'' does for him
1
··Y\<'n lw one or another of Mr. wh~t a i·owing machine does for
n
DiMaggio.
"Tilkin's classes.
Glad to see Carol (Love Thy
The l::.>b was so "anothe1· worldRouse and athletic
i~h" that we could'l'\'t help exclaim- Neighbor)
ing :tbont the gifted artists we spouse, Willie Baumann.
rw·e. "Gift? Art. a gift?" expos- We ratheT like the idea of doing
tulated our host, Mr. Wilkins. "Of 't he jive in the dusk but not to the
rourse. but there is more than that tune of that oft repeated opus,
to it. There must be the ability to "Pompton Turnpike" ...
Question of the eveni;ng . . . .
le:> rn plus a terrific emotional drive
to create. That's what's important. When you're saying good-night to
/' nd r otice this : these are the same your girl and Mother comes to the
requirements demanded of the door to let daughter in, should you
d~eP'iRt. the biologist, the engineer say, "Good Morning" if. it's after
--!'f all workers in the professional 12 or just get by with "Nice weather we're having?"
fields.
Had a hard time keeping up with
I want a student who is willing
to experiment with himself in art. Davy Jones but as we went to
Gi··e me a student who will learn press. he claimed Lois A. was the
to analyze his problem-pick it to real thing.
Pee Wee's philosophy ...
pieces-figm·e it out.
Jack and Jill went, up. the hill
It is little wonder that Mr. Wi1ki·~ 's students are looking forward to pick some flowers, Jill's mother
to getting jobs in art fields. '\Vhen' came along so they picked flowers.
thev have learned to think in an D::iffinitions .. .
Etc.: sign used when one wants
ar.nlvtical, scientific manner they
will bo. the kind of individuals any others to think one knows more
cmplo:ver would be glad to get. To than one does.
Preface: the face you had before
be able to get a job in art and not
_
be an expense to an employer dur- the lipstick.
If Euol Flynn and Cl::l.rk Gable
ing an extended learning period is
the objective of such art training. can do it so can mustached J. Jones,
Experimenting in art is to be done who is thl'illing the local girls and
while the student is learning in straining soup with his blond eyebrow.
school, not while he is being paid.
F.A.T. has advertised for a blond
Is th~ art for art's sake? No!
e
It's art for _ ducation's sake - for brown-eyed with plenty of "ompff."
the sake of teaching you, regard- We think he'll find her.
Sorry, no rain checks on this one.
less of talent, to think.
Frid av NileHi Thespians traveled
to Leyden in the first of a proposed
series of exchange assemblies. As
part of the program, a few scenes
from "Footlight Fantasy" were presented.The play'<t cast,starring Jane
Cecil and BillStevens,includesClyde
Herr ir. g, ~birlt) r:: ilg , Helen MilJer
Chris Lindhoy, Jimmy Holmes,,
M' Lou Leonard, Mtrwyn Becker,
Mary Baumhardt, Howard Kiehm'
Gorden Swardstad, Ruth. Roberts,
Joan Blaumeuser, ard Wayne
Barton.
"Love Off the Record", an original radio play, completed the
Leyden assembly. Clyde Henning
and Marcy McKeever are the "boy"
and "girl"; Bill Stevens, anc.ouncer.
At the earliest possible date,
Leyden will, in return, present an
assembly :rrcgum to upper class
men.
"Footlight Fantasy" will also l:e
presented to the dramatics groups
at New Trier in the uear tuture.
rt
_ _ __,,
- - l--1
NIL :EH ILITE
The NileHilite is edited, published and
printed biweekly by the students of Niles
Township High School of Skokie, Illinois.
:.Ir. R. E. Cotanehe, Principal
EDITORIAL STAFF
Grace Langen
Florance Gable
Collen Thomas
Phyllis Braeske
Editor
Assistant Editors
Activities Editors
Annette Carroll
Bill Stevens
Clark Barton
Bob Reiland
Matrew Nosal
Vernon Permer
Feature Editors
Sports Editor
Production Managers
Mr. Clement Meier, AdviS?r
~
Reporters
Nanq• Alleu, Henry Barkow1 V.'ayoe Barton,
Juue Uerg, :i.lilclre<l Bergmark. Jane Comstock,
auc lka trlck . N"orma Delfino, HerTI.ice Franson,
R icha rrl
H nrt ney,
Lois
Jaycox,
Detty
Kelly.
!;:nn:tn K t·n.emer. P at Reila nd , Sal Rizzo, Ruth
ck
R"hert , D o Sn J..n, Betty Stielow, Willard Stocltfish, Viola S t oll, Toni Thlimmcnos, R obert Toi·
7eln, H o warcl V.' eltlou, Detty Westerlund. Mara lyn
Woo dwortb .
Mi1>0 - Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
Member
1940-41
�March 11, 1941
A GREAT
DILEMMA
When he awoke, d_.wn was creeping
stealthily upon the still _world._ T~e o_b_jects
in the ··oom could be d1m1y distmgmshed
through the .gray fog. He was thinking
.... think.:ng - knr,>wing that today_ was
the day it must happen - he knew if he
tried to escape it - !Us reputation would
be ruined. B~ must pay for bemg a
braJgart. He snuggled under the cove~s
and tried to sleep. He couldn't sleep, it
was useless. ·
The silence was broken by .five loud
chimes that se;1t shhers threugh his
body. If only he di~n't have ~o - but
he did. He tossed and turned and at last
fell into a restless sleep.
"Get up !" bis mother called as _she
shook him. Be mumbled what ,might
ha"e beea "yes." He kiclrnd off the covers :- nd then jumped out of bed. Something troubled him ....,.... oh yes - ! he remembered. He dressed qui<;kly but with
gre::it care, and went d'<rnm to breakfast.
Scarcely touching his food. he grabbed
his hat, muttered goodbye and rushed off
to school.
He w2lked down t he corridor. Voices
greeted him on every side, but he heard
no one. He came to the room 216. The
room was :filling rapidly with gigg~g
girrs and boisterous boys. He glanced m
- no - lie couldn't - he must get away
- he started down ; the emptying corridor, then he stopped. Squaring his
shoulders, he t urned and walked back
toward the room. Every step re-echoed
at the far end of the corridor. In his
minQ. he saw his destiny and shuddered.
Closer and closer he came to the dreaded
room. He walked in and sat down in his
accustomed seat. There it was, sitting
beside him. His heart beat fast0.r as he
looked at her. She was Cynthia Von
Bloire daughter of the socially prominent
Von Blairs, coming to this rural high
school to learn the quaint ways of the
country children. But she was gorgeous
and every bov in town dreamt of introducing her to his friends as "my girlfriend." He had ·bragged that he knew
her so well - he could date her any t.ime
he felt like it. If he felt like it. Tri.en
they jeered at him ~d he grew angrier
and angrier, "All nght, you'll see," he
had said. "I'll bl-ing her to the Senior
party.'' There he had donf~ it - now???
He poked her arm gently. She turnerl
to him and her eyes met his, "Did you
want something?" she asked in a well
modulated voice.
He stammered, "Ah - ah - no - ! Miss Lant cut him short, "Quiet, I've
given you enough work to do, have you
read yoPr story, Cynthia?''
Cynthi P's color rose as she smiled
sweetly, "No, Ma'm."
"Then get busy!"
Now he had done it! He had embar.ra ssed her in front of everybody. At last
the bell rang. As he gathered his nooks,
he watched Cynthia out of the corner
of his eye. Then he caught up his books
and ran after her, "Cynthia, may 1 see
you?" then his glance fell upon the g-ossiping girls who were swarming about
her ;onrl he ad•led . "Alone!"
Cynthia pushed her pompadour away
from her forehead, said, "SURE."
They walked down the corridor leaving the wide-eyed girls staring with surprise. "I'm sorry," he began, "that Miss
NILEHTLITE
Page3
Phoebe at The
Beauty Shop
Senior Playwright
Producer, acto1·, w1·it~r and di~·ectoT are some of the accomplishI, Phoebe entered the Gockenr::ents accredited to one of NTHS's
bock Beauty Solon, planning to get
most versatile students, Bill Stea permatient wave so I would be
. ens. ·
Wuerth looking at. When I enterSince Bill is such an outstanding ed, Iris decided to ha.ve a Frank
personality, many requests llave ,...,.~rt to hemt talk with me. She
been made to know the more :"in- \ s21d I sho~ld get some new. Glatz
·
,, h"
b t "St
". evPs (as ll'me wexe badly chipped)
even '. and that if I still kept getting runs
tu:r..ate . t mgs a ou
personabty, etc., etc. . . So her~ in my stockings I should Luxem.
goes . . •
She was a Witte person but I don't
Big dogs, thick rugs, chocolate · k"ovr who told hPr she could tell
chip cookies and ap1·icot juice, sea- m·e · what . to do about Surh Petty
side resorts (dawn to sunset '-'----" P , !_ ._rr:~ . . I looked p}e:'dir>glv at the
.J
h
h
·T nset to dawn) and "Jf'ars" 1 "''On- m1>n,,..1.;er a"YJu t oug t: Canty make
der What he means my "Jeannes~' ?) her stop? Oh Neutz to you I sajd
:- -- ,1,..-. r· ~' Ql'i;,nth a'1d was .n bout to
are sorrie of the things which ap- tell h!"r to Schramm when I was
perl to Steve's fancy. ·
n't>t :. ~de·· n . wa+ing macfiine .
And now, to those of you who ' '\Vho sllo11Jd."'Barg in j11st then
~aw "Footlight Fantasy," created h-- t. Mrs. C')w · An~erson Cowie
by Bill, the following info' is dedi- (who w;: s a Steward from the Reil
cated · · ·
Ianrt~ of Scotland). -~-"Cowie was
Bill's inspiration for his play is holdiT'g in one · hand . a~ package of
'_
accredited to a New Hampshire Kr
h
·
~ummer theatre where Steve spent
aft's c eese, two CRQS of Heinz
•
vegetable soup, a can of\ Campbell's
his su~~e1· '.'dabblin' around" · ·. · "flrk an(! beans and one half dozen
to put it m his own words. Fi·ancis Pike. · With the other hand he was
Farme~ was there one week, so.you bwjl1r feedi:rg- his face a' MilkeWay
can easily see. that Steven was nght 1candy bar. About this/time the ail'
at ho~e.
· . · [ beran to gq from bad! to We1·tz. I
Havm.g undergone tJ;te .anxiety · r>otic~d that my Hair was begina~d ~e1vo~sness ~f Wl!lmn~ .the I nirog to s:rrell queerly, but I thought
Nile~i aud:ence with his ongml!-1 ""ot_ irig of tlte fact"that I had been
h
creabo;ri, Bill has to go t~rough it under the machine fo1· Moore than
all agam for.!i ~yden audience and twentv-five minut es . Mrs. Cow
the New Trn~1 student body. All screamed and I tried to H
h('
we c.an hoJ?e; Is that t~ey ~ully ap- but it ·zust couldn't be don~~c Th~
preciate Bill ,~ masterpiece·
fl:otmes were Risering from my
A Great Dilemma - cont': Har:rer. Cowie Blewett the. flames
.
until they went out. My hair ends
Lant scolded you, . gosh I - II S ] tt b t
t
"Oh, that's all right;," she said.
were -a
Pe
U my permanen
"Cynthia," he stammered, "uh-uh.'
was. Weldon. · Oden I went Holme
"Yes?' Cynthia encouraged.
with the Deily paper over my hair
He took a deep 4reath and said as so that it wouldn't become mussed
quickly as possible, / 'Will ya go to the by the wind.
Senior F r olic With,.nie ,Saturday .night ?"
He breathed a sigh .of· relief. Now she.
could say, "No." At least he has tried.."'
"Do you really want 'o take m1f ?"··1 YY
Cynthia asked doubtful)·
"Do I want to take yt
' he repeated. I'am so very popular
"Do I want to take you "
· · .
Y.ou just can't stay away,
"Well, I'd love to Jro ·witri you!"
"You woulrl really'? - OH Boy, that's For almost everyone in sch0ol
swell. Say :- what. class do you 1 have Must visit me each da
'
next?" As 1f he didn't know, why, he
Y·
had spent at least fialf of his study hall Some come to catch up on their
period looking at her.
sleep
"Study - 213."
I
•
"So do I-," he said.
·
And some Just dream about
Proudly he esc<;irted her to her desk Their English Math or History
:i nd sat down besi de he;r. He coulq .feel
.
. '
.
,
'
the envious eyes of his friends upon him. And gu]s wish I had mirrored walls
He glanced at Cynthia. She was smiling. When they put their faces on. ,
She looked happy. Why should she be
.
..
happy??? Of course! Why hadn't he My title, folks, as you aij know,
thought of that before. She wanted to Is " King of Boring- Places "
go to the dance too. But everyone was
afraid to ask her. He had been the brave
one.
Answer on page 4 _111 .. .-.
··urHATZIT
I
I
...
�Page 4
Nitwits, Bells, Hams
Trojans End
Conference ~eason PiU, Jerks,
The 1940-41 NcrtheastConference
Basketba11 race clofcd on February
21, the Junior V asity v.. e1e ir first
place with ten wins .i-d two 1r sses
ar d the Varsitv i:!" second rlace in
its respective division wi1h the same
record. '::"hs is the third straight
yeartheVarsi iy hasfi:: istedinthe
runic.erup spot.
. Tbe Varsity _wind -up with Arlmgton was a wild rr.d ~ oc-lly overti.rr e affair with the Trojans finally
v1cto~ous,49-47. "<!cck''Th_ulstrnp's
18 pomts was h1[!c, but 1t 1 ould
have go"e for no~gh t hut for I ruce
Jairett's score-ty1rg free thro\\ and
"Red" William's basket wflich providedthewinnirgmar:?in.TheJ.V.'s
stoo~ arounc;i and watched the
Car:dmal Jumcrs tra~q:fr th tm for
their se~ond ~ucc~ss~ve dt;fc<:1.tafter
ten straight v1ctones. fhe fmal score
was 33-23.
On March I the NileHi teams
engaged in a post-season doubleheader with the Maine quintets.
The Trojan Varsity completely reversed itsformoftheprev~ousweek
and pla;ved a loos~ wild game
for the first half. TroJans, sparked
by Bill Peterson, came back to tie
the sc_ore and take the lead. Fast
breakmg, _good shooti?g and sure
~all-handlmg charactenzed the TroJan second-half attack which carried
them on to a 48-39 victory. Bill
Peterson, the main cog in the Tny
off~nce, was high scorer with 18
pomts. The J. V. 's succumbed to a
fast-moving,sharp shootir~ veteran
March ll, 1941
NILEHILITE
Volley ball now headlined in the
gil"l's gym classes, is well underway.
The teams and theh· captains are:
Phil's Pills, Phyllis Braeseke;
Schramm' s Hams, Florence
Schramm; Mussils Mopits, Doris
Mnssil; I's Cubes, Eileen Heinz;
Piffer Puddles, Janet Lutkehaus ·
~t. Louis Blues, Gen-y Thulstrup;
Jerry's Jerks, Gei-ry Deilv; King's
Gals, RosannP. King; T.N.T.'s. Pat
Harm~: Niles Twerps. Anna Bork;
Blue Bloomel' Belles, Phyllis Schlotterbeck: Hnl'P-""'V El.even, Virginia
BelTY · Pat's Pixies Pat Reiland·
Dolly'~ Dummies Dolo1·es Grem~
be>ck; Ann's Deadnans, Ann Hoth;
Ciin:ny'R Gems, Virginia Nordin;
Blue FairiPS, B1'\rbara Williams;
ChappiP.'s Champs, Dolorns Chapman; Vanishing Cremes, Angie
Weber; Jinnv's .Jitters, Virginia
Lenzen ; Che Che's Peachies Elvira
7.11st; Bee's Bachelors Bernice
Franson; Zombies, Norn{a Delfino·
Nannie's Nit Wits, Nancy Allen!
Carol's Cutie's, 9arol Blameuser;
Yokems, Kathenne Pewitt; Hel's
Belles, Helen Schuett· Izzie's Dizzies, Isabelle Hoth; Kr~cky's Cracknots, Olka Krajchovich · Dollie's
Follies, Dolly Baumhard't; Hangovers, Jean Peterson; Janice
Moores, Moamos · Berg's Bugs
.June Berg· Luckett's Luckets Bar:
barn Luck~tt · Katy's Ladies' Kay
'
'
Sutter.
R. Racine Tops Girl
Bowlers at Tourney
After th1·ee lines had been Tolled
th':l Chicago HeTald-Americl:m
Woman's Bowli-.g tournament, 18
~Helli g-irls tallied their scores to
fi.nd that Rosernarv Racine tonned
['Jl oth<:-rs with a 405 series. Close
on hex heels were Dottie Lurid arid
P~t H,,rms with 400 and 377 respectively. The three "chamns"
we1·e awarded a pair of bowlirg
iri.
~Ol"S.
Tl: ~
c~rol
-
other entr:~rts, Ruth Hennig,
a-.d JoaP Bl2me"Se1·. Shirley
1'1ilz. Janet L nth:ms, Vil'ginia Be1:ry, Dolmes Chapman, Do lo i· es
T~r· k ~ Hrl~n Reeder. Evelyn 7.av-:·d. A"lene Rcchteman and Jane
Saurrhardt i·eceived make-up bags.
GOLF AND
With spring comes Golf and Ten-
nis, but Mr. Galitz, who wil coacJi
bot~ teams, doesn't kriow when
sprmg will come. Mr. Galitz states
they probably will start around
April 1, or sooner if the weather
·
ermits T
. · enms, a _new _sport at
p.
1
Nileht,ranksachamp_ onsh1pToumament at the enJ of its season, so
let's see some of you "racketeers'
turn out.
WHAT ARE.THEY?
..J
•
The girls of NileHi are the most
fortunate inAmerica.As they glance
around their classes they see hand-
Post Office Intrigues
h~~ds~~:? Ao:ew~~cleet:;iaein~e~
~:~~f~~a~dr°: !~~i~~~~;traight See Chicago Club
As the member.:. of the See Chi- all. Heines!!! As the period ends
UPSTAIRS AND DOWN cago Club filed into the 1'uge Chi- one sees hairy, egg like structures
con- roaming through the corridors. In
Have you noticed how good everybody has been lately? I knew something was in the air. Uoon investig[!tion I found it was Lent. So I
sneaked up and down the corridors
with my eyes and ears wide open
to find out . .. What you are giving
up for Lent?
Dick Wasley - ''Wine, women,
and song."
Ginny Nordin - "Dick Solon."
John Luckman, determinedly "Getting kicked out of school."
June Ohlson - "candy, pop, ice
cream, etc. etc. etc."
Paul Doremus - "W'orld Cruising.''
Erman Kramer - "Socks.''
"Home
Jeannette · Leclercq work."
cago Post Office, they were
f~onted by arme~ guards, protec- technicolor. black, red, and yellow.
At dances, Nile Hi men are the
~mg the U. S. ma1L This scene typtfied the entire building in whkh most popular because the girls like
every precaution is taken to pro- to run their hands over the'"brush".
The other fellows haven't a chance
mote safe delivery of the mails.
the
A guide led the group to a large aS"_ regular style haircut is auti·
office on an upper floor which 'luat~d, obsolete, corney. Why !
handles dead li>tters. Wrong ad- Even Otto has a heine.
There are two species of these
dresses, lack of return addresses and
postage were numerous enough to hairless creatures. Mr. Bennette
keep a large staff busy day and would probably define them as the
night. Long tramways for sacks "Howinheckshouldlkn"w" but in
loomed above the heads 1 of huTl· phin language they are the "hairdreds of men at the sortiug ma- brush" and the "feater duster" type.
.
chines. Throughout the central
floors of building, packages tum- ~ountmg trawa~s to collect shipbled through chutes and were raised pmg. After lt;a"?-ng the working
from one floor to another on miles part of the building, the group ente!ed the white marble lobby. The
and miles of conveyor belts.
.
In an enormous room just above 1 tnp truly awed the club with the
the ground door roared trucks ·vastness of Chlcago's postal sys' 1 tem.
�+----__..Water Carnival
NI LE H I LI T E A~~~~ ~~tf
Skokie, Illinois
splashes of Wate>
March 2 1 1941 Carnival rehearsing die away, the
---------------~~==~---~==~~·~~~ s~o~canbre~hea~~~~i~
Intramural Champs
Senior Frnlic
::n:.d prepare to enjoy one of the
year's best programs. The CarnTo Feature ~
Tops in Entertainment
ival's popularity can b~ shown by
Next F .. iday night, March 28, the fact that Thursday's and F1·if ath er A d S N'lg'/:ht Senior ·c1aes "coming-out" fortheir day'sand ti.cke~s are leftbeen sold
will be the
the
performance have
n 0Il
when they hold
out
the
fox
The. seco~d annual Father and first so~ial event of the school year. Satm·day mght s performance only.
S?n Nigh~ will be held Tuesday eve-I Dancing a melodrama a floorsh
We wish to i·ecognize and applaud
nmg, April 1, at 8 :00 p.m.
d . :
. '
.
ow the teachers iolld many students
On the program for the evening an iefrnshments will headlme the1 h 0 . d' tt
.
is the final game of the boys' infra- rntermainment at the Senior Fro]-, w
are irec ng their best efforts
mural basketball tournament in- ics of 1941. Admission is fifteen tow~.i·ds the programs suc~ess ..
volving the two surviving teams
t
d
. . .
.
' Miss Schaefer and her swnnmmg
cen s an each sem01.,is entitled to 1
·a the ent e1""~amment
·
·
c asses prov1 e
f rom th e h ot tom·nament held earlier in the year. The opposing teams one guest.
I while Mr. Wilkins and the art
are: the Streamlinei·s, captained by
The melodrama, a masterpiece of classes have provided decorative
F. Keegan and including Nitch "com" but very hilarious, is dfrect- setting.
Clark, Gatzke, D. Fishel', C. Hen~ ed by June Berg and stars such
The students who piuticipate in
ning, Nosal, Lutz and R. Harms: -i otable actors ( '?) as Edward the program are: Aztec Contrasts,
and the F1001·moppers, led by S')ringer, the hei·o ,· Irene Bettlin- J. Kadlec, J. Blameuser, P. Harms,
George Bolckwith, R. Baumhardt
J. Reiland, Ahrens, Permer, Bloeth~ ski, the l;ieroine; Did< P.aroubek, R. ~acine, J. ~derl~, P. Bailey, C.
ner and · Kozack rounding out the the vill::::ia and Gloria Il : n'tz. t1lC Qumcy, 0. KraJchovich, B. Abbott,
team. ·
.
he:·oine's mother. Tears, u~paid N. ~~Jen, B. Farr, V. Lenzen, M.
The . .games to d~termme the rent, stiife ar::d "cul'Ses" m·e the Sch1lhng, B. Pearson, P. Cole, D.
champions of the Volleyball tourna- m· ·
t
f th "d.
,,
Franson B Kramer C Juniac D
ment and Ping Pong tournament . .am even s o
e
rama, . as
' . .
' ..
' . .
will also be played. The finalists usual. Several other acts, stanmg Ch a Pm .an, ~ynchromzed Swim
in these two games have not been seriors, ar0 scheduled, including a Team: G. Deily, L. Becker, V.
decided as yet. The champions of series of mnsical selections sung by Beny, V. Nordin, E. Heinz, A.
the Touch~all tomna~ent, decided the B ,.,,~ketb~n Ouartet. GeneTous Bock,. A. Weber, B. Williams, C.
last fall w1~l 3;lso be m~roduced. . refreshments ""ill be served in the Blameusex, B. Wetmore, M. CallThe evenmg s entertamment Wlll cafeteria.
mer J Briggs R H rtn
R
be concluded .with the showing of
The cowmittee is headed bv the N"t 'h
w t' R. G \ ':' w·
t~e 1941 National Baseball League srnior faculty advisers, Miss Myers, i. c '. . .er ~'. . .e: ar t, .
Picture.
.
Miss Berry, Miss Johnson, Miss ~e1te1, J. R~tte1, Sa.cnfice of Lol.A~l b?Y students and ~heir d~ds Green. Mr. Tnylor and Mr. Ohlson, ita, R. Hartney, R. N1tch, H. We11;z,
ale mv1te~ to attend this evenmg "nd b'' three student chaiTmen: R. Gerhardt, W. Reiter J. Ritter
of entertamment.
B ettY K elly, Ca therme A nne Ne1 L . Becker, C. Blameuser; Comedy
·
r '
'
son, ard Jm·e CJ1m:to~k. Other NumbeT. C. Williams H. Hari·ingn-c~busDelfino. , Bob •Flynn, ::i.re: t on, J . Bexg, R . N't ch,' H. Barkow,
of the committee VirNorma
I
ginia Berry, Jeanne Armstrnng, D. Chapman, L. Bec~er, D. ChapFLASH ··The next thrilling edition Clark Barton, Howard Harrirnrton. man, T. Cook, T. Davidson, P . Hegof your NileHiLite will feature a Dkk Wilson, Bernice Boyk, "'Ken a1·ty, J. Iyloore, F. Thulstrup ;
daring expose on the intimacies of Shr~mb~ck, Marv Louise Boyd, Candle Swim. E. Anderson, M.
some NileHi personalities . .. un- R2.y Hohs, and Viola Smith.
Barnes, J. Bates, J . Baumhardt, B.
known things about the private M . A
FalT, P. Braeseke, P. Galitz, H.
lives of people we all know .. . unUSlC
ssembly
Hart, B. Heiniger, L. Jaycox, L.
censored, unabridged.
Postponed to May 4
Krupa, G. La!1gan, E. Muto, J .
~ever before has our paper unPeterson, D. Rmgs, E. Thomas, H.
dertaken such a startling attempt
The Sunday Afternoon East< r Reeder; Dance Number: B. Franto pry into the clandestine truthc; Cc.ncert Assembly which is sp -.· _ son L. Baptist, V. Berthold, M. Conof Miss and Mr. Trojan.
son, by the Music Department
r.ad,. N. Holoppa, L. Maeder, E.
ALSO- a revealing view of the head.
Molitor, B. Westerlund, J. PermeT;
achE-s and heartbreaks of an editor, this school, and scheduled fr r 1 Musical Effects: P. Donnell; P. A.
"Blight of an Editor" or "Why an March 30, has been postponed until and Lighting: C. Mueller, C. ValkEditor Goes Nuts".
·
May 4.
ena1·, A. Grover.
H
EXTRA Nl'leH1' ta he Exposed
dj
�,)
·: .i." ·~ •.
'
'.;I·
Page 2
NJLEHILITE
f
Noon Asse.fi1111e's.•: ~. );<~.::
Arouse :Stillfent Interest ;~'.
·
''1 -
·
~·::·~~'~
· f?F··1 5 "i1 ::f@32~ ~ :-~~ : ' ;
. ' q.~
.. , •. . ..
•"
~. ··)I~:
~
.
,
a dcuble 1if'l,"·
.
.
wit~
cc at that ler.qs
·r'
..;;·;
'
Bridz~ .is falli ·""1· d OW J'!i, .' · ,
Lr i:- d .n d
~
. .,,
·Fall.ing ·f>wn, faJJi..... g'd'Ow:i,
Lor don Bridge is fallin g cown-,
.
[)oggol!e those Nazis!
Scientist , 'What do ~you hav ~ 1.1
that. test tube ? "·'
Student · '-'Dri Water."
Scientist - " That' s imp:>ssib1e.
w,11.ere'd you get j~? "
Stcdent - "Im -ttc:d some d1 J. Le.". ;
WHY!
more you study,
more you know
more you know
more · you forget
more you forget
less you know
·"' 'So Why Study 1
. The l~ss you study
The Je·s s you knQ,w
The ies); ·fGu know
' The less· yttu. forget
The less you forget
"
The more you know
,,
So Why Stdtt·y ? .,
· A frcs!m~en readel' of the NileHi Lite ·
t~l:en · from a magazine
·'
The
The
The
'· . The
· The
The
...
,
.. .
.
1 . . .:I " I - . :·
~~119,w ~~i.~lan't
Maren 21. r9-: l
r
·,;ft "reversible" ·is a
.
"1n ·spring a young man;~ fancy. tu~ns
tq what the gi.ls have b;;en thinkm~
aEot:t r:ook whatAnd thisto some' no exccption. a 1 yea1·. it does year is fellows"Hezz" Wddon is e . ea cl·n~mg. Corky
Harrinf(ton was seen _at' the local suga'r
t&wl with Lo~s Jay: o.:.!. . . Wonder what
happt :ne:l to Joanne Briggs? .' .. 1h-:;1·e',s
<J. lot ,of b~okeiffroin2.nces. now a~d 1t 1sn t
\c, J..y: To give st~dents s9me entertain- nea 1· Ch1·1stmas., .;/ . Dick Wa:sley has
1
'g;a~ our boy:;· they call
ment duir,ivg ~ the spare·· mciii1:ents ,. of dr opped the{/;p'
.
Toha n,
~
"
,.,.
' · him "scoop". w. ·.. I sau· Ru~.h ."'
- '·
,fr • '1··
their luns:.h : pe.ri? d.
And th"''"e. "OU hav'e all irthe :·~ans~·ers t:g cn gettinJ featly for the Sprmg :Prive
on...men . Her bk>ther, Al, isn't doi.J)g so
r
~
,,..
you Want'.'to kno\v ab'out t'}ie ngqn-jl.OUT. bayly either, he has been SW(l.mpedj with
the
~Fsemb!ies' offered)' to the".students, PY. the' re'q~·ests from g'rls to take him t9 _
t ' lented·piitformers in our school. ·uifde1· Tnrnabout . . . Talking ·about the Tumivthe guia!Jttce of Mis; Macfie Green alfd bout, the refreshment committee is ,.$orkc
.airman · B.ob Rt!µ- : ing on a ·Coke bar ..;S'.l' ~oQd··idea, huh,1
t he co-operatio.n. , of ch
-- . . :1 . • The other evening E('l]l.an Kra.mer
land, these entertaining programs ~av~ aMPrl Captain Stern if he could" borrow
been put on. Credit goes tp , .Bettr;. KellY, his Lie Detector to see if Pat Galitz
for hei-' '=~uperb ~whistling o,f .''1'.'renesi'1 rea~y went to Church Friday ~gh~; . .
d · '-the ·Monday dancjng periods ; to Regmalcl Denley bought coke .JoJ ..~he
h fellas the other day-ask Jerry for de:
'
-;
urmg'
June B~g,,'Yho .p~s~;d her ~ay throug tails... ~ileHi ~omen ar~ ,i;ivil!g Davey
a crowded bargam basemertt m her Colever. Jo)'.Ies quite a thnll:. ; Gl.'19.ce .Nel$oJ:i has
Fntomine; to 'P .'.iul·' Mikota: for, ,t;h~ . en- pl.~t~re~ of cats, cats and more cats" on
· able bit he d'd fo11.,115. ~ntitled "The ·the. InSJ<~ of her locker. Heard At The
. Tick Tock· "She Dances Like She's ,Fly·
-~..
'
JOY
M~n Wit? the G:r~()ked. l\fo~~.Jl;" ~o Ir":'~n ' ing Ba\:k'ii·o Capist-on~·~~ ; ., .. ·.'
Witte,, ,his accor.drnn, ·~lild .)eame ~Ith - · Pat ~nnet has been attracting more
the Li~t, Brown H~r;" ;t!> pur Fresh- thah ,~ .~e'Y _ma.s('Uli~e. ~yes. ,Hmi:nm! 0 not
man s61lg-bifil,' Annaliese Nachbau,er; to ba<l. · · <Jfoay •Nox.d~n· .1s, 9.PJllb~~ .o:Qe, on
nl.!krnlite!' one
'pvho'sM
Carol and Jo~rl Blameuser,.ior tlfeir ·de- _t~.e thhi·t;:!'jl'ad ~a,<l~. ~,,c:.s~ •
'.,,. 1• • •• · h . on e np paraue . au1 1 o a :was
.. i"·f. ·
light!,~ ' pit of 'c omedy, Muppe itt t e s"en .'v!~ki11g- 1 to\..:li.rd>th~ ?~· _Won_del
Movies" and.'fHepnan;" and last but not why? . .. ~ Our Spies have seen Bill Dicki
least;; ~o Dick Wilson :: ~o fi~s supplied enson ;hanging ' out at ttte: ~ormai~e,..
th~ muMcal accompanjpient.for these as- ¥ost 6opular phone IlUJll}il,er\!J?- ~he ne1ghc
f • h'
l
.
t .~.
~00. rh'rTd l~Be 3--;,{:IJarcfOr us ), SKOKIE
sern.~hes. ' -The ' comm1t~q 1 i;.s~I ~~es . . t 0 l:lorho0rl~N. ~. t<i ~~ow1.~,Jimru.y H 91rpps
,ngmg, Arlefie •s sutndmg 1n a liole .or,wu.~t kn!feling. . .
tha'n k Fred Epson for·his s1
What: Why· t'li.e noon-hour a~s3mbiies,'.of
· '- ". ',
.
course! · . ,. :l.- · ·:
·
·
·
When: Ever~ . ,o.~er Monday dun~g th·e
last fi fteen,,mim,Ji.tes of the luntih period.
Where: N9, ,lj!l3,~~ 1)1it ·the Asse:npJy ~a~l:
\.' /ho: Stude:nf J.>Crforme~ of -Nr~ei> ,T~\\'.P;
·
, . ,.:.r . ,
.
ship. :c-n:
r,.
.
.
:
.
' llli
·N l ·L H I • 1'TE .· .
'
.
r-t.
~
.!..ii. , "
'
.,
.
,'.fhe~~ile.JI
,
I
' J
.
.
"
an~
r
.,.1
.. l·
llite':is e.d:ted, p'uhlished
i11r a·1 ·
do
.
.
.
d
Lala.,sh{s:.· (or her ...;tap ;·. andy.{. itu.mber, Boyt/.. v..rhat a .·
11
· t iI b' · kl by the students of Niles
C 1
-' r'T '.Anrr · McKeown· ~or $:er dramatic pad~l-e and U\e ~:.rnston .. style ida,ncmg:
. • •. ·•
, .
" · · . ·, -, ·. Her by Mueller and J~ck Alle,;n's pig-eons pn1;1 e . '?.~e Y .. ·
. '
a_r · )1 /f.'.. .
P!llseh'.;il;ion concermng,,S~.,.J>eter: .. · have ·:been draft~cl., bY.,,~~«i .Army;' . QJ W.e Tcwn,sh1p :ij1gh School ~f ~kokie, Ilhnou;.
, ._ ·.
v
. ~here',ll: be more ,of &~~se: yr?gi;~s to 1?10. .; ~.f couple ot· ot1ie.r • b1t'lii:f.rwe ~IJld :.ir.. •R. E. Cota.nche, · Prmc~pal.
,. .
follow, s\) ·don't fofg~t 'tppt ~ ~pur, five- hl.: e to see drahted~Sli.9·.:· i;·,. bu~ .. wliat .... , .., EDlTORIAL• STAFF
c~~~;~t'ick€t boujtht ·on M<;mda'y ~ptitles woi•td ' a school '~~ m.t.l:i~ut te~~hets'? · · · '(' 'Edi~qr " · . . ·' . . . Grace Langen .
Fiprance Gable
· · 'cl1 t 0 · PAN~A~J;>LE:R. BEAU'J!Y · EXPERT Assistant Editors'.
-~ .. t. · J\ iff hd d ·
Collen Thomas•
·
. , ... -·
·
. . . LOST·:"' One blotter:bY;,hlond~, ,,~':'eyou cr~ t e · <> ay ,. ancmg ...:i,>EJ,9~ .· '
~ Ph}llis Bra1!.Ske,
the fine talent programs and to th~ mter- foot-fo\lill11." 'lue ,eY,~s; . swe11 personality;- Activities Editors ,
.Annette Carroll.
est;nO' noon-hour movies for the ·rest of smoot.h d ancer. Phon~~KOKIE '780 . '":
Bill Steyens·
,; .
a
l~ .co:itr_ diction of · ~enei::i:l'.!l?D\nion y;e Fe~ti'i'i:e, Editors
-, · · ' 'I;.
·
the ;eek.
;qlµ,rk B~rton
.,;
, . ' ' · ·
wt!>h ,to ·.state that ·.D1f~ ,So)on. doh not
,_, . ..., . .. . •
. Bob Reiland
'~'-.... ..:.~ lf.ff:~· S!).!:.prq,qdy,. <l\d. note; Dick Sblon Sp.orts Editor
· '. .
,1 t.loatrex· Nts I
Production Managers
· No ·
l"\j 1"3[~...'.fiot llirow ev~ybod)!.)
1
1
14
UPSTAIRS ; AND DOW
. "
•11'.r:
.
<::
<'
·:;):}l
.1 .
• ' 'Ve'l'i'IOn•P.t:rmer
'· ·
;j,
Q¥estion: "Are you a hypoch~nifd'a'~i" !J9!1 'J;II~ .<(~-":fS · MEO.W'J "
: Lerore Pete.r s, ft'.resh,i:nan. , ·,,Just a min- i. Hear -that Cb~rl.texr\.Villiatr's·'
· · ··'i: .,,th~ ·,;;· ... ,J-J'
fu· d l
· ··1,.
"'•~...
ute. I'll ask Webster.
:l .. '' - ·
se , a h c;o,mers .ior . e, Turnatiout
.
.
. P.P,y)1~s ~fPi'!k~, Sophomore ... Of course,
"·.I ff:o• · - . ,: .
~
:•
.
'c!Jren t t ~-· IOC8:1 gal~ ?:?,~.~ en?ugh
in fact I'm (two of tliose.· ·; . .. ·. . ,·
:f, r. ·''
-~. .
Bill Stockfisch Sophomore .. Ab~olutely. fur you,' R~.c!.? , -.· ,
0
Mr. Clement Meier, Adviso1·
R'. tirt ·~~·- ' (. ;r :
~· .I. .. ' ..:.
ep
~
re-
ll,arkow
:\anq• .\l
\li red
Ju•~e iJeqr. ien. l<illeu1yBcr11:11;ark,,
·f
.;J-;,,..i..
• ·-,
Split .:.- she's taking Duke 'irenz~r to
Ir
'I · ·.., '>
b t ·
h ~T
t :e
1
ro
lC.
:1
Die~
.',l'o\1,1 Jl~liuimenos, .
Mi~" ,Susanne
I
Osterg ren,' Advisor
•;. ~ L. · '·"' .
. :.
I
Snrprise of the week!!!!!
D<>n Smyser, Junior ... I'<l h&\ e to look
Soph, Claire Juniac, beating all -----....
it· ·ui:i"first. ·
others, JLniors included, to asking i
Mr. Kent;· Teache1·
1
Is it something Dick W asley to the Turnabout·
good to eat 1
I
'1~:tnff( trn~'tlll,
h.1 ae1; e •. l';:t ~etlani1~ Sal R 1n·o. Ruth
Sn'oni llcf.ty•·Sticlo.w, Wil km.I Stock
Robert' i'!'o"·
ii , h, \ ' iol a Stoll;
"'1f1} ;jj<Jw~rd \ \el don: De try \V.es terlaml, M~rali·11
"t"'
\\.oo·d wor "· • · •··
. ,
f·1111aJJ
' i'l.' s
',lmr.
, Evidence' r· of . tb5 ,;Neµtz - 'iVIO<'>rc R
urna ·ou . . '·. . 1 .:·· .'~"Jf· ·
· Mor~· surpr.ises:,pune B~~g and
Jack Kristoff, a pair for the Senior
·J1_. ·
F r
Wayne H" rton .
Jane Co!nstock.
11.:it r ck, ' XO!:_Ula •. q.r.lti;t,o.i
! .1ni•~y, \01~ , Jay:ox, nClt1t;- Kell\'.
l( .d·a·<I
~ii·
J
f .
'
..
By the way' what does it :.m~an?
Barbara William~.. Se,nior:'. . If I . a~. I
· /~
·
haven't"- noticed it.
.
Vernon Permer Senior .. . l'd-0n't:!O'iow.
..J
I'm just a seni~r.
· ·
Pat Reiland, Jun:o:- ... I'll h:::.ve to think
about it.
.
1940-41
�March 21, 1941
NILEIDLITE
JUST CORNEY
Corny stood before his mirror admir·
ing himself and wondering if he shouJd
comb his hair for t he seventh time.; he
wanted to look especially well dressed
for this occasiOn, because he was escort:
ing Elaine to the fair.
"Ah! Elaine--!" he mused as he smiled
at himself in the mirror.
His mother's voice floated shrilly up
the stairs internipting liis reverie, "Corne-e-Jius! You'd better hurry! It's_getting
.
"'
late!"
Corny took one last glance at himself
and rushed down the stairs three at a
time. He dashed out onto the porch and
stopped short. He gr.oaned in dismay.
There, instead of their new car, stood
the old Ford truck that his father used
to take vegetables to market! He ran
back into the house yelling, "Mother!
Where's Dad 1 He said he would leave
the car in the drive for me, but it's not
there!"
"0, yes," said his mo.t her calmly, as
she straightened Corny's tie, "Dad took
the ca.r to town and said that you'd have
to take El.3.i.ne ·to the fair in the truck."
What bk!w ! Imagine! ',raking Elaine
to the fair iii. that rattley .old truck! It
wouldn't have been so bad if Elaine was
somebody ordinary, but Elaine was the
Phoebe Hid1·0 Phobia, was born
belle of the countryside, and Corny felt on October 9, 1885, in the little
mighty proud that he was taking HER town of Skunk Hollow. She was
to the fair. But if Dad said that he
f
·d
should take the truck, well . . . what the only daughter o Johantge~ .an
could he do.
Cherie Phobia, and the only sister
Later that day a certain ~tarry-eyed little Otto ever had. Phoebe (proCorny was seen at the fair with Elaine. nounced Fee Bee as you have pTobNow and then he would steal a glance ably surmised is a little eccentric.)
at the beautiful c~ature beside him. Of
. . the' fact that she comes
Corny thought Elaine was the most
com se
.
.georgeous creature on earth with her red from a respectable feeble-mmded
hair shining like burnished copper; and family and is an old maid, has nothwhen her big, sparkling brown eyes look- ing to do with it. Phoebe got her
ed coyly at him from underneath their middle name from her aunt Hidro
c~nopy of long dark lashes Corny's heart who was Aunt Petunia Blameuser's
did cartwheels. And her figure! Corny .
.
I
"d
1
couldn't remember the time he had ever sister (and dtd she sme I.). As1 e
seen one more graceful!
from all this, Phoebe is just a careThe judges thought she was beautiful, free old maid having her fling after
too, for Elaine went home that evening twenty-eight years of hard work.
wearing best looking blue in the county!
Phoebe is five foot five. She has
ing the a beautiful cow ribbon for be-
Phoebe--
a
Thumbnail Sketch
yellow hair streaked with red, that
is brown on the ends. Her eyes a1·e
a deep brown as are her two teeth.
Her favorite pastime is: sitting
I'm full of things so weird to see,
in her high chair smoking heT pipe
Their shapes are of every size.
with a copy of "Superman" in her
In order to get an excellent grade,
hands. Phoebe was one of the origYou must be very wise.
inal Quiz Kids of 1910 and still
Sometimes l'm neat, CU)d sometimes knows all the answers. Hope this
messy.
clears up all your questions conNow think, you gaJs :and guys.
ceming Phoebe. If not send them
Al\swer on pag~
in for the answer.
WHATZIT?
Page;t
A Busy GroupThe Junior Council
Though a few scattered Frosh
have not yet heard of the Junior
Council, this year's Junior class has
witnessed plenty of action from
their cabinet. Ueeting each week,
the cabinet argues and wrangles
over problems concerniag Juniors
in much the same manner that the
Forum handles all-school affairs.
In addition to this routine, ths coun·
cil has arranged many class entertainments, and also sponsored most
of the sophmore assemblies.
1
The year's activities began earlyin October when the group met and
offici~lly elected Bob Moore president, and Donna Jean Cotanche
"ecretary. Other members, elected
as representatives by their home
rooms arf': Janice Yate~, Ruth Roberts, Pat Reiland Glenford Bremner, Bernice Franson, Virginia Reuter, Jean Floros, Shirley Kluesing,
Grace Langan, Madonna Wetting~
gale, and To-i Thlemennos.
Etiquette program, a probable
class party, and the Junior Prom
have been featured topics. Pace
making in Prom preparations, the
JuniorCouncilhas been established
as the cental"power plant".
As six Prom committees· begin
their race against ti.me, rough organization already promises a super Prom. Plans .... sketches .... detail
......scripts .. ......and layouts keep the
general chairman-Pat Rielan<Ir-de-e-...oration; Jean Florun, programs;
Glenford Bremer, lighting; Grace
Langan, advertising; Shirley Kluesing, Prom King; and Madonna Wettingal, ticket sales busy biting
their fingernails. Junior home room
teachers form the coordinating staff
of social advisors.
All aboard! Next stop June 7... ...
WHO ZIT?
She's blonde, she's m her second
year.
She tumbles, swims, can lead a
cheer.
We found that her favorite meatjs
pork.
Her hobby is collecting "cork."
Her older sister calls her 'small fry.'
We say "She may be- short; out- Oh my!''
�NILEHILITE
Page 4
Tracksters
Start Practice
The second year of track at NileHi opened Wednesday, March 12,
'\vith a record turnout of 65 candidates. The freshman class, which
has already proven itself sports·
minded, was represented by nearly
40 candidates. Although the outlook at this date is uncertain, we
venture to predict that both teams,
Varsity and Frosh-Soph, will be better than last year's teams.
Coach Morgan Taylor states that
meets-hav~ been scheduled with the
following ' schools: Crystal Lake,
Lake Forest, Arlington, Waukegan,
Proviso, LyG.en and Libertyville (triangular Meet!. The Trojan tracksters will compete in the Palatine
Relays and will' close the season at
Crystal Lake in the Northrast Conference Track Meet. The first meet
for the Varsity_will be on April 17
at Crystal Lake.
- ear Book Dummy
Y
Nears Completion
Senior are working on this year's
annual with renewed zest and feverish activity as thedeadlinemoves
to a position only a few short v. eek!?
away.
.
While walking· past 221 almost
any period of the day, such phrases as: "6 picas equal 1 in. ;""where
is that dummy?" " could I see the
composite,please?" ; give ample evi·
dence that staff members are hard
at work.
"Democracy in the School" is the
central theme for the 1941 yearbook.
It is planned to include the co.i.plete volume of NILEHILITES
}Vith the yearbook, so you will have
timely ai.:counts of the year events.
CALANDER
March 21 · 22 Water Carnival -8:00
,,
and 0 :30 p.m.
March 28 - Senior Party
/ .pril 1 - Father and Son Night
.t_pril 4 - Mother and Daughter
.
l\ight
Spring VacationBegins
A Tough Guy
March 21. 1941
Faculty Notes
Slow.Iv t.he boy wandered along,
thinking. Could he get away with
Costa Rica Ho!
it? He wondered. Boy! if he only
Miss Edith Bronson has received
could. If he did, the fellows would
a rare honor. She has been chosen
have to let him in the gang. It
by our government and the Costa
wasn't everybody who had enough
Rican government to represent the
nerve to do a thing like that! They
United States at the Costa Rican
needed a guy like that. And beUniversity. Miss Bl'Onson will do
sides there was Maisie. He'd be
resea1·ch work on Central Ameritops .with her if he did it:
wn literature. She will leave in
Of course there was a lot of i·isk
June for a six' month stay. She
to it. If he were caught . . . He
plans to be back at the beginning of
ihiveied.,to think what would hapthe ~eco_ild seinestex next February.
pen if J:i~ :were caught. iHe~d p1·ob1bly g~t five years in ' jail _,. or
. Get Set - Go!
maybe .mote". ·· Gee! But then he
F. Morgan Taylo1· will officiate
thought .of . Maisie again ·and the tomorrow night, MaTch 22, in the
sure-to-come admfration of the fel- Chicago Relays at the International
lows"' 0.K. then, he'd do it.
Amphitheatre. As a prelude to this,
His steps took him over to the Mr. Taylor acted as finish judge for
fajr_g;roq,nds. That was the logical the Central A.A.U. championships
place to go. The1·e w.e1·e always lots held March 14 at the University of
:>f them on the fairgrounds. - He Chicago field house.
looked around for a few minutes.
Then he saw just the one he wanted.
Beny-Lant Conti·ibute
A little red car. Convel'tible, too.
Honors for the faculty a1·e just
Ther~ were ::. lot of other cal'S floating around at present: Miss
around it, but no one was paying Berry and Miss Lant were asked to
any attention to this particular one. contribute discussion topics for the
It was really a honey, he thought. Language Arts Conference to be
His b.reath came faster as he held at ]'Torthwestern _
University.
looked a1:ound to -see if anybody
Theil- topics will help make up
wa$ watching him. The coast was the discussion material for the Conclear. Now was the time. He dart- ference which meets on Ma1·ch 29.
ed toward the car, hopped a low
fence, and-jumped behind the wheel
of the car. His foot pressed down
on a pedal. Nothing happened. He Q
pressed again, ha1·der. Still the car
didn't move. He looked around to . , '-·. •
.
see \Vhat was wrong, and saw a - ~tttmg rema1ms the unknown
uniformed man coming t~nvard hifil. jquantity after a discussion ot the
Panic seized him "Cops , " he said , 1 .
1,mrrent • baseball setup. Mr. Kent
j
"I gotta get outta· here!:.'. As he 1coacp of-the baseb_ l squad, prea
ran back the way he had come, he ' dict~.~ J1!a! ...._~his year's team will
heaTd the man shouting something •probably show up· bettet in the
he couldn't understand. He doubled !field t?an last year's bunch, but he
his speed and was soon out of sight. lwas "doubtful as to hitting. To aJl
The maR in the uniform drew up, 'indications the team will not lack
puffing.
pitchers and catchers. The first
"Darn kids I" he said, "they're turnout for this department found
always trying to get on the merry- lf pitchers and 4 catchers.
go-round for nothing."
The schedule includes ten conference games and two practice
games.
Answer to Whatzit: Biology Room
Baseball Team
p
·
pens raqtice
1
Answer to Whozit: Lois Jaycox
�Summer School
Foreign Language
Bowling
page 3
" 3
" 4" 4
Also
Pressroom Pandemonium" 3
Niblets
" 2
NILEHI EXPOSED!!
NILEHILITE
Skokie, Illinois
Volume II No. 12
'Girls Host to Mothers
and ·Guests Tonight
Tommy
Freshmen Represent NileHi
in Panel Discussion
DOTis
Hampton
and
We bring you this "daring expose" on D~vidson, fresh~en, xepresented
!li_e intimacies of some. Nile Hi personal- 0~1r high _sc~oo l m a panel discus1t1,s .... Thes:! clandestine truths am now SlO!l, "Bndgmg the Gap between
un~~li~~
April 4, 1941
I
I
maze IGrade and High ~chool," on March
·starlng into the tangled
of paper, pens, pencils, pads, pictures 25, at 8 P. M. m _the ~ssembly
etc, the assorted rubbish buried in the Room. The panel discussion commurky depths of your locker .. did you posed of members of the Niles
c.ver wondei·, "What ~ mess-Are other Township Pan:!nt Teachers Associalockers as bad as this one ?-What se- .
.
crets must lie undisclosed in their dark t10n, headed by Mr. Flagg, d1scusenc:losures." Not wanting to keep you in sed two main topics: homework
the dark, we have found the switch and and social adjustment between
pulled it ... let th~re be light! ! !
eighth grade and high school. Doxis
"C"' 104. Owner Dick Krewer
d T
k d t
h ·
Contents : One Cafeteria pepper shaker an.
omm:y as e.
e_n. of t e1r
with the pepper. . . (all Dick needs now friends to give their opm10n on the
is something t.o ftavo~ with the pepper) amount of home work given fresh. · · One red. tie · · · JUS~ one red tie. · · men· three said they spent over an
Pa mplet entitled : "BlueJaek~t's Manual h
'
·
•t
"d
. . . United States Navy _ 1918" (All
our. every evenmg on l ; one sa1
that's changed about the navy is the he liked homework and the rest
ships . . ., the s,ailors ar~ still the ~me didn't think they were given too
... at least thats what Dick must thmk.) much or at least they didn't spend
"C" 15 Owner Ed Stowe
'
·
. ' ·
Con tents: Two ties of questionable too much tirr.ie on l~.
.
color (the design was a mixture of CampAt a prevwus d1Scuss1on, fresht:ell's Tomato Soup and Heinz' Pork and man Jam es Holmes repTesented
Beans) . .. Two feathers-one brown and the school
the other white (Who wants the feathers
·
. . . we want the fowl!) . . . About 12
ts ·
old lunch wrappers (First he had feathers
l S
e IllpS
without the fowl, now he's got lunch
wrnppings without the iunch . ·. . it's
i;etting to be too much!) . . . Brownie
Don't step this way Gentlemen
Camera (and he isn't going to take the
and Ladies if you want to miss the
"Annual" pictures with it either.)
"~3" 117 Owner ~orma Delfino
worlds greatest dance. And when
Her locker is similar to a miniature I say the worlds greatest dance I
rhoto parlo1-. . . Two pictures of Errol
Flynn . . . One picture of Tyrone Power underestimate it. It's gigantic; it's
with this inscription: "With all my Love" colosal; it's the one, the only, the
(She can dream, can't she.) . . . Third, original TURNABOUT. The date:
one Varga di-awing . .. (It's taken from April 19. Purchase your tickets imthe Esquire Magazine, so you can guess
what it looks like . . . ask any boy he'll m ediately, 01· sooner.
Tickets are 70c per couple. and
tell you!) ... Fourth, -one s ign, No Smoking, Please! (That's sort of silly . . . no will go on sale Monday, April 14, in
one could get in her locker. . . except
Jimmy Holmes . . . and he doesn't the cafeteria.
smoke?)
"A'' 14.5 Owner Jack Heiniger
We Beg Your Pardon
Contents: One jacket-No books- No
papers-No pencils-(Soon 'twill be Apologies to Mr. Bennette and the
halmy- then his locker will be in total
sophomore class for the statement
obliteration.)
"C" 75 Owner Paul Mikota
made in the last issue of the NileContents: One prayer book, "The Key
to Heaven with Epistles and Gospels" Hilite.We were mistaken in saying
(Gosh! now he's gone wholly "holy" on that juniors have sponsored sophous.). . . One pair of woman's gloves( My what diminuative hands you have, more assemblies. Sophomores have
Paul!) . . . One woman's coat-(Do you presented their own assemblies,
have a girl in your locker, or do you alwhile juniors have invited sophoways wear feminine clothing, Paul?)
mores theirs.
Continued on page 4
P"k R
Tickets on Sale
Tonight at eight o'clock, NileHi
girls will entertain their mothers or
woman guests with an evening of
athletic feats, European trave] slides
and refreshments.
The program, as planned, will include two semi-final volley ball
games, two semi-final shuffleboard
games and two semi-final ping pong
games. In additio..... there will be ex·
hibition buck jumping and tumbling.
Misses Margaret and Meta Greiner
physical education teachers in the
Chicago schools, toured Europe last
summer. They will show slides and
recount the highlights of their journey.
There will be a lOc charge per
person for refreshments. Don't for
get to bring mother and be here at
8:00 P.M. to-night,
40-41 Synchronized
Swim Team Selected
Selection of 24 girls and 12 boys
for the.synchronizedrswima.lingteam
of next year has been announced
by Miss Schaefer.
The following girls have met the requirements and earned a bank with the crew:
Dolores Chapman, Pat Harms, Charlotte
Einhaus, Joan Blameuser, Beverly Kraemer
Rosemary Racine, Jean Peterson, Charlotte Quincy, Betty Farr, Evanne Th-Omas,
Evelyn Anderson, Joan Pike, Betty Bray,
Pat Cole, Claire Juniac, and Nona Jane
Hollapa.
Boys selected are as follows: Jim Moore
Tom Davidson, PeterHegerty,Jerry Heinz,
DuKe Hezner, Henry Barkow, and Tom
Cook.
This year's regulars who will return next
year are: Ginny Nordin,Angie Weber, Anna
Bock, Eileen Heinz, Micky Callmer, Jo·
anne Briggs, Betty Wetmore, Gerry Deily,
Dick Hartney, ,Jack Ritter, Howard Wertz
Ray Nitch, and Robert Gerhart.
Continued on Page 4
�i"1 . .
__;.........:N~IL_E=--H ~~,~ITE~-.,-~71 ~~--~~~~~~P-age2
~L ~
·,
April 4. 1941
EDITOR.IAL;
...
Phyliss Braeseke
1Honor~d
~ Befd1-'e your edltdr· entE!Ted. high
school everyone said;" "Oh ·don't
worry about your grades--they're
not important. : Sur~" high 'School
is hard. put g.rades .aren't -everJthing. .Don't \,Vo,rry." . M~yp_e. SOflle
of vou have hefrd t.h~s' adv,ice ·t bo!.
a:t:d weren'it so un~Ilhpg· to follow
it. Son:e of .you d1dn·t even need
this rn-ouragement to neglect ycur
.
.
stl:d1~. ' It 1s , ~ well known f act
that h11m~ns;a~e naturaJly la_y, but
z
when t1rnr.,.'Become of .h igh school
age, they re ol~ enough to know
b2tter! r! .: -.. \
•· . .. ·-~
The anc~en.t adage still appli~s:
"You get J~st a~ much out· of J1f~
rs vou, put mto it, a~d n<;>t II).Ore.
.And that .most certa1!1!Y, goes for
schoO'l work t~_. ~f you plan to gb
to college you ":"JU .have· to wo.rk.
Remem~r also· if• you have;;a high
aver~{) .,.Jt:OU t' ar~ exempt_ from
exams.
. '•·
I
"
Even if yoti (lon't plan on college,
good mru.·k.s· ru.;e ~ valu=;bJe. asset
a.r.d sometimes -a necessity. m obtaining that J0b you're looking for.
.
.
About the , OJ_ily .oc.cupat1~n '!'hich
~oes not requ1i::~ .ftP educ~tion is be-:
mg a bum;_w~o wa~ts. to be a bum
-there's .no' fut~re 1~ i~. ·
.
·
. So ~a:y heed ~o this htt_e ~di~orl
ial, and 1f your marks haven t been
as good aS"'they,"ShouI~· be-rememher a new quarter ·is starting. .. And
if you r~ll!.~ant \o you ~n · start
all over ag~jl, ]O~ _ e got the ten
v
of the hardE'.St wee~: a.~ead of ,YOU,
so make t~e ,~est..<>.~ it.
.by ·
Cross
Watch the feathers- fly !! All the Recl
.
,.
. .
., .
.
. ·
.,
girls are running around gettmg
Optstandiflg ,ac.tivity in the Niletheir · riien for the ·"Tilrnabout." hi unit of the Junior Red Cross has
(Thus far a few have been success- netted Phyllis Braeseke the impresful.) Such as Grace Langan, who sive title of Official Student Reprew;iJL .t read the -b!:>,ards..with, Buddy sentative to the· Annual Junior Red
Geerc,lts.. , . Oh ves ! who is this Ted
.
.
.
.
L' h rt th t -r..v·a He man is tak- Q~os:;; Convention. This convention
IP ..
.c..
rr.
.
·u ,.,e
.
ing .~a Too abad Jurre. Vmc·e nt's rn- w1 !·b h eld m w ashingt on, D . c.,
vite to) the Tunfubout is playing A,.p:r;il .,21 to 24.
in1 Kleb'm's .band .. ; Why was Art ' .. J;>hyllis and t.he othe1· representaHannemano<mt of school f?r tw..o tives 'i~om the Chicago area met
weeks? We've been wondering... 1 • 1 ·•M~ .,i .. ·
,
~
•
frene Haefel has ·bee~ free to wi,!1k la;st. ~l:i.~l!~da7 to pl?n all the details
at tne opposite ·seX"' while Kei:m~t of the trip for w.h1ch, ~Y the .way,
Faust went to Tennessee to fry and . the-1Redi .Cross is paymg all exbecome a "Volunteen." . ·: Talk .pens·e s: With sight seeing, tea with
about con~iste11cy, the t!iree gentle· El~gfi·&; me~tfogs, lun,cheons, and
men Solon. Luckman. and, Jonant- · .. . .· ; h
..
Ph · gen; have been seated at Ute sam~ d.a,ncmg . 0 1.1 , ~ e ~ro~5L~'. . ! 11J~
-.
table at the "Tick ' Tock" ·Fi·t and - ~hou~d have s..op:te mtere;;;bog:thrng~
Sat. nights for the.1last sir:Weeks. to relate upon..rretum.ing. we.stuAnd we're not kidding... At Bill dents of Nilebi feel greatly honored
Stoc~fish's party, more peopJe ;we~e to sehd our ·first representative to
hanging o:h the tree out-side his .
.
.
d
"
Jiouse,, t1.. ~ · we1.e 1~~1 ' ~-"'·' .,. ..r . Cot- q·tconvent.ion which soun, .s so,, ex, " r!-dn ' · ··d .. in
. ,
·· •'·
...
1
anche's tux was hanging 6n tlle 1me c1,,H-!f·. , -.. , .. ! ,
last Sunday 1
mo1·ning/ with ·FdinK
; ; f .·.
..
Th.ulstrup hanging; next . to.: it. . . Springfield It .WW> like old times seei~g Ufok ·
Wilson. wit~ his Jane., G. ~t thlil Here We Come!
Water Carnival. .. Young or olCI . E " ,.ht ·. f
I'
·
... ~iid
they 'g et ·theit·man: 'Marlyn Hynes . . . }fr ~- .ou.r eage s_emors .
V.S. Jerry Jarrett... Angie Weber JUn~9rs with:. scrubbed face.s and
and.,,Howard W~rtz, ,well ;.well. . . p~cked bags await the commg of
It is i·ummored around that ~ane April seventh, the day of departure
Kadlec is working on her .outfit- for on the Springfield trip. They will
tl;i.e Turnabout. :4~methmg' "new, be transported in three busses.
different, and original. . \ What has
• ·. ·
· ·
f th tri
___r1- -...
· n
1 · '
last year's Alumni got that the gals
01le of t~e h1gh]1ghts o
e P
for? The Turnabout is . going to will b~.a .. v~sit to the House o! Relook'IJike a class reunion! ! . .' ''Jeep" p1·esentatives, where. they will be
The NileHilite- iii ed!ted, pnblished and Paulsen brought up· in "Ii.is' -home- ~ntroduced. to the members of the
printed biweekfy by the students. of Niles rnorn, the idea of having : a flQ.Or llouse. 'l'h1s feature has. been planTownship Higk Schoohlf Skokie:· Illinois. shqw in the study h~ll. Paulsen ned .by M~·s. :Van der Vne~, t~e reprobably needs something to keep presentabve from our d1stnct to
Mr. R. E. Cotanehe, Principal.
him awake. . . Spanish student~ the General ~s~m_blr.
. .
EDJTORIAL STAFF ·
A pooklet, <:<mtamm!S the itinerEditor
~ :t.c,' . ,; r.~"
Grllee Langen faci:riate 'me-'.-everytime I see the'rn
Assistant Ed,i.tOris ·1· 0 , . lillorance Gable thev ·h ave a different Spariislt bbok ary, and other. m;forrnation, has been
.LCc>llenr Thomas under their,· arins....;....they seem to priilted by th. p~inting classes '!111e
Activities Edi~o.rl!I
l'liyllis Braeske \lavt; a.whole library... - )on't chew der, the ~µpe.r:v.1s1on 9f Mi-. Meier.
]
Annette Carroll your gum so ha1·d
C~r~ Mueller, .. The trip :will _be ehape1·oned by
Feature Editors.1'
'Bill Stevelll8
,,
Clark Barton theorems don't take that mut;h ef- Miss. H;arber,t, M~~s Lumpp and Mr.
Sports EdiU:t_ ·;
Bob Reiland fort and conqentration. . -~
,·
Flagg. . , ,, . ·~ ·
Production Managers
Mathe~ Nos11.l
"
VernorrPermer · "Tlie'J otchestra'. · leader of the
j J
'
Mr. Clement Meier, Ad·v is0r '
sch<>?l finall:y m~ss~d ope, tqo many , .
J· ~:Reporters
Was ous~ from ·
Nanc y Allen, E;c.nry llarkow, Wayne Barton, reh,~rsals and. •
June Berg, Mildred Bergma rk, Jane Comstock,
h oe Dcatrick, Norma ' Delfino, Bernice F'ranson, "Don't Take ·My Penny.'' h
Richard Hartney, Lois Jflycox, Betty K;elly,
. Discovery of· the week-boys
Erman Kraemer, 'Pat' Reiland, Sal Rizzo, Ruth
Roberts, Ditk Sol.arl, Betty Stielow, Willard Stock·
fi •h, Viola Stoll, ' :l"oni Thli~l'lenos, Robert Toi· worry and get a few gtey hairs too
zei u, Howard· Welifon. Betty Westerlund, Maralyn
when invitations fo· dafi~es', such' as.
Wondworth.
Mii>Q Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
1the Turnabout, are slow in eoming.
1
:
•
0
.NILE t1 l 'LIT~ E
1
1
'·"
•
'
'f
•
•
••
�April 4, 1941
Summer School
Plans Formulated
Pressroom Pandemonium
A MIRAGE
Did you ever think of what an
"Gee, it's bad enough to go to
editor goes through so you can read :;chool all day-and now a dancing
Have you considered Summer this paper at your leisure? Yes, the school! I'm glad it's Friday-no
School in your plans for this sum- ·editor has a hard job. Every Tues- school tomorrow,'' said Jean to hermer? To judge by the number ~f day and Thursday, 4th and 5th per- ;;elf r.s she got off the street car.
irquiries heard each week, this iods, I go to the editorial i·oom. The Still feeling sorry for herself, she
f;nr:mer's sessions will show con- st:::ff comes in and settles down to 'IY?lked 011 down the street.
tinued grnwth in attendance and do their homework. I yell. They
In front of an empty lot stood
iderest.
stop. Thea bedlam starts. People
benutiful Pac-kard coupe. It was
"What will be offered?" is fre- start flying around the room, each >hiny blue with a California top
r:t~ently asked. Probably the best trying to think of a novel idea to ' !' d whit~ w ~ll tires. "Gosh, is that
::.-sw?r to this query is to quote ~he amuse you. I tell you next week I'm a honey," thought Jean. "I wonder
workmg rule: courses for which going to ask for a traffic cop. Bill who owns it? Why should it be
sufficient demand is shown will be Stockfish yells to find out who J.C. parked there? There is so much
cffered if possible. The following or who W. B. ·-is. You see, we keep room to park, so why park in front
l'f'-. e been included i:1 the pa~t an.d track of every name published so of the o:ily two vacant lots in the
will undoubtedly be given agam this that we wm have the name of every block?"
su~ir::i~~~. Geography, World His- stuC:cnt in the school in the paper Every F1·iday when Jean went to
tory, u. s. History, Problems of at kast orce. Someone is always ::landrg school the car was there.
DemocTacy, General Mathematics, ti·ying to dig up some NIBLETS. "I can just imagine who owns it,"
Beginning Algebra, Plane Geome- . The deadline is the Thursday of Jean said to hereself, as she went
try, Trigonometry, Advanced Alge- the week preceeding publication.
d
·
· t
ld
bra, Typewriting (personal use),
on reammg as six een-year-o
Photography, Swimming. Effort Nobody ever pays attention to that g-irls will. "I bet HE is about nineteen, .and has dark, wavy hair, and
will be made to add other courses though.
We try to make this YO\.\r paper is about six feet tall, and-and has
according to the needs of the pupils.
as much as pos$ible. Would you brnad shoulders. Of course HE is
If a particular course is wanted h 1
b
tti
· f
which is taught during the regular e P me Y pu ng some rn orma- terribly handsome. And he wears
school . year and cannot be offered tion about your gang in the box on snazzy sport jackets, and he goes
during ~he summer, program ar- the second fl.001·? You see, the to to-to Northwestern. He must
rangement can usually be made straight news is the easiest to ob- have loads of medals for his athletic
whereby a required course can be tain. but news about the students ability. Whee, I wish I could meet
covered durjng the summer to re- themselves is often overlooked.
him. He probably has a swell name
lease time for the desired course
like-Richard Halliday. I'll just
during the other school months.
.
call him Dick."
Thus, either directly or indirectly, Foreign Language Club
Weeks passed. The car was alSummer School can help student&
,
.
ways there parked in the same
seeking an emiched program of
If last month s meetmg of the }'.llace. No matte1· how tired Jean
study.
Foreign Language Club sets the was, when she saw the car she beBesides opportunity for program precedent for this month's meeting, lieved in and d1·eamed of Dick. The
enrichment, Summer School gives non-members of the club ai·e in- dreams seemed to take all the tiiedstudents who need it a chance to deed missing something! On March ness away.
do make-up woi·k.
r•
•
One Friday Jean was walking
Some neighboring high . schools < 5. PiofessOI A. V. Roche of North- past the car when she saw an elderreport as high as thirty-five percent western University brought seven ly man walking toward the car. She
of the student body reporting fot gii·ls from his French Club here to stopped, paralyzed. She watched
summer school work. Our enroll- entertain the Foreign Language him get out some keys, open the
ment has not approached that (;lpb with French songs. Pi·ofessor doo1-, and ru·ive away. Crashfigure yet, but each summer has
bang - boom went Jean's dreams.
brought out an increasing propor- Roche made a speech on t~e Ad"Oh, I wonder if he owns the
ti on of interested students.
ver: tu res of .a Straw Hat, his own car? . He mustn't . . . he can't!"
Plans are already under way on experiences in France. It was due Jean felt as if she had lost a dear
the summe1· schedule. Particulari to Miss Bronson that this splendid friend . This was life at its worst.
effort is being made to expand the program came to Nilehi.
···
She just couldn't go on without
program to include added sports
This month's meeting, Ap1·il 14, Dick. Then suddenly she smiled to
activities.
promises to live up to the high hereself and said, "I know, that
Later, announcements as to cost, standards set by previous meetings. must be Dick's father. The family
beginning and closing dates, and The program, which will be under car broke down, and he has an improbable list of studies and activi- the sponsorship of the Latin group, portant business appointment.
ties offered will be released. Mean- will commemorate the founding of That's it. So he's using Dick's car."
while, make your inquiries of Mr. Rome and the establishment of Pan Jean walked on down the street
Flagg, director of NTHS Summer American Day. Virginia Reuter with a confident smile on her face.
School.
will be in charge of the meeting. "I'll meet him yet," she said.
n
�NILEHILITE
April 4. 1941
A-Ones and Streamliners
.
.
Boys And Girls End
. Bowling Season
Wm Intramural Champrnnsh1p
'l he finals of the boy's gym classes
in intramural basketball, volley ball
and table tennis were played last
Tuesday night before 250 fatberc;
and sons. The first event of the evening was volley ball match betwfen
"Kermit's Hermits" and the 'A ones'
the game was won by the 'A oneH',
captained by Harold Anderson,
and including B. Podraza, D. Friese,
D. Dever, R. Kirscht, G. Bremner,
P. Hegarty, F. Tolzien, L. Ba'lou,
B. Mohrbacher and J. Glennie.
In table tennis Bob Reiland defeated Nick May, two games to one,
winning the title for the second successive year.
The basketball game was a sewsaw match through the entire first
half. However, the second half s'lw
Francis Keegan's " Streamliners"
pull away from the"FloorMoppers",
captained by G. Bolek. The final
score was 23-20, quite close, due to
a rally by the losers in the closing
minutes of the final quater. The
game had quite a few thrills and
also quite a few laughs.
Members of the winning t ~am
are, in addition to Keegan, R. Nitch,
C. Clark, E. Gatzke, D. Fisher, E.
Henning, M. Nosal, G. Lutz and R.
Harms.
In addition to these events, members of the winning touch football
team, the winning bowlers, and the
athletic award winners were presented.
The evening was closed with the
showing of the official National
League film, "Winning Baseball"
followed by refreshments in the
cafeteria.
Small Turnout for
Golf and Tennis
Eleven boys turned ont for golf
to vie for positions on the eight man
team, and twelve candidates reported for tennis totry for positions on
the four man tennis team. Mr.
Galitz claims that this is only an
average turnout and expressed dissatisfaction that there is an apparent lack of interest in these two interesting sports.
The tennis squad will consist of
a doubles team and two single players. The single players will not be
play in the doubles
~11owed to
matches.
Four men will compose the golf
team for all matches, except with
New Trier, when six players will
be used.
Last week the boys, bowling
teams wound up their season with
the singles sweepstakes. Ed Springer, a 143 average bowler, led the
boys with a three game total of 576
pins.Bo'1 Reiland took second place
with 549 and Henry Matclien third
with 537 pins. These totals include
handicaps.
The girls finished their season a
few weeks ago with a sweepstakes.
Dorthy Lund proved herself NileHi's best girl bowler with her high
total, 334 pins. Ruth Henning and
Rosemary Racine snatched second
and third places rtspectively.
Expose - cont.
"C" 77 Owner Carol Pearsons
Six pads of utility slips (now all she
needs is six lessons in forging teachers'
names.) Pencil sketch of Jerome Zeidman
(wonder if that's a "non de plume" for
Davy Jones, ex-student.)
"D" 64 Owner Art Hanneman
Contents: One colored photograph of a
gorgeous blonde dressed in a scanty pink
bathing suit with this inscription in the
corner, "To Art from Sally" (Come now,
Art, you're holding out on us . . . that
"ain't" fair.)
"D" 26 Owner Mabel Curtis
One item . . . a single piece of frayed
lingerie . . . dusty, very dusty, pink .. .
(who knows, maybe she dusts her locker
with it.)
"D" 107 Owner Jean Dudick
Contents: One flower hair clup... One
solitary picture . . . of President Roose\ elt (Save it, maybe you can use it in
the next Presidential campaign!) Chocolate Bar (would have eaten it, but didn't
like the color of the wrapper) ... 9 Bobbie pins... One bottle of Olive Oil Face
Cr eam for Dry Skin ():Io remarks needed
on this item) .. . Social SecUl'ity Ticket
No. 246-12-5735 (Nor on this either!!!) ..
Two Match Boxes, pardon, three. . .
(Don't tell me you're guilty of "a1·son?")
. . . One letter from M. McNamee of
Butte, Montana (Asking him to the
"Soinster's Sprint," Jean?.)
"B" 21 Owner D. Burkland
Contents: 500 Queen Anne Facial Tissues (You and Jean Dudick should get
together . . . she's got the face cream!)
. .. One letter from Personel Finance Co.
of Evanston, lllinois, with the return address made out to J. Bates (Don't tell
me, you have to borrow money to take G.
B. to the "Turn-About.)
" B" 42 Owner Phyllis Breaseke ·
Contents: Two scantily clad damsels
. . . (and I don't mean, in person) . . .
4 Acco11nt books from the Illinois Brick
Co. ("):J"ow girls are entering the Brick
business .. , next thing we know they'll
be "laying" them, too!) . . . 22 Atlas
Cement Blotters (Ye man, now it's CEIVIENT l ! )
And now the moral to our little expose
. . . DOJ\'T SET YOUR LOCKERS!!!
Page 4
Special
Turnabout Etique~te
So you've been asked to the Turnabout? Good! Here are some helpful h ints to the lucky boys who are
being escorted to the "Spinsters'
Skip." First of all, invite all your
relatives to yoUI' house to be present on April 19. Invite gi-andfathe1·, csnecially if he's hard of hearing, then uncles who have been
through the warr then aunts and
grandmothers whose pet passions
are cats, and don't forget small
cousins who spare no wol'ds in their
opinions of others. Have an these
assmebled in the front room when
the girl arrives, for of course the
Rid arranges the transportation.
Let he1· in, mumble a few introductions, and disappear on the pretext
of "getting ready." Next, come
back :fifteen minutes later with no
noticeable improvements.
Be sm·e to bring along such
things as keys, combs, wal1ets
(with no money in them, of
course,) nail files, "L" tickets, marbles, eic. Upon arriving at the
dance sweetly say, "Will you please
take care of these things for me?"
While at the dance be sure to
step all over her feet and forget to
apologize. Be sure to get tired and
say, in a loud voice, "I just can't
dance another step~" Then, when
a good looking girl asks you for a
dance jump up immediately. About
this time the girl will be getting
tired and want to go home, but not
you. ::-;fo, you are as fresh as a
daisy. You want to go some where!
Once there, Ol'der a big dinne1-,
leave half of it, be as noisy as possible, 21nd :fina1ly, pay very little attention to your date, after all, she
only brought you. On the way
home 1·emember, boys, this is a
turnabout.
Swimmers - cont.
Any student who was unable to attend
the tryouts during the past week must see
Miss Schaefer before the end of school today, if they are interested in gaining admis·
sion to the class. Yesterday the team presented their rythmic swimming numbers
at Lakeview High School in a demonstration before adults enrolled in Physical
Education and Swimming there.
NileHi will be represented in the Central
A. A. U. Meet, April 17, at the Shawnee
Country club by our first year synchronized
squad. They will attempt to capture the
Water Ballet Championship.
Good Luck, Kids!
�In This Issue
Niblets
Platter Chatter
Honor Roll
Inquiring Reporter
Horse Show
Concert PrograTD
Page 2 ~~~~~~~-..&..'
" 2
" 3
" 3
" 4 Volume II No. 13
" 4
Spring Concert
-~
. G
·
M 4 Ill ymnas1um
ay
With the lifting of his baton on
Sunday afternoon, May 4 at thTee
o'clock, in the gymnasium Mr. Collins will open the annual Spring
Concert with the bTisk, snappy music of-"American Youth."
Mr. Collins and Miss Klaus have
collaborated for many hom·s to try
to make thl·s concert the b1'ggest
and best this school has ever given
... and to all appearances they are
going to succeed in that aspect!
Not only will the orchestra and the
band Play several well-known numbeTs, but the boys' and girls' choruses and the choir will add to the
atmosphere by vocalizing on many
popular numbern; thus the whole
music department of NTHS is going to participate in this festival.
Not only will the progTam itself
attract attention but also one memher of the audience should be given
special notice. 1frs. Elliott, comPoser Of the Pl·ece "Three Little
Maids" which she dedicated to the
students in Niles Township's music
department, plans to be present
vou look at the fine proWhen "
gram, see the many varieties of
types of music and then notice that
about 200 students will participate
'
You must surely agree that this· i·s
one event at our school that you
shouldn't miss. The program is
given on page 4.
Prom King Elecion
Next Week
Prom king election for the Junior
·ng to b e held M ay 1
Prom l·s go1
·
·
·
J unwrs an d seniors must give a 11
nominations to Miss Harbert before
'\pril 29. Only a senior boy bringng a junior or senior girl is eligible
~'~~~~~~~-'"
NILEHILITE
Skokie, Illinois
Clean-up Campaign
Starts Next Week
April 25, 1941
"Don't Take My Penny"
Is Delightful Comedy
Once again, clean-up week is here.
The annual clean-up campaign will
All NileHi is l'OCking with laughbegin on Monday, under the super- ter at the "scrnwball" antics of the
vision of Mr. Galitz. A new and orig· P1·ingle family who made thefr deinalpJstercontestwillbe held. Post- but last night in "Don't Take My
ers will be submitted by homerooms Penny." The 400 little theater goand not by individuduals, therefore
ers, who turned out for the openeveryone in the winning homeing of our Spring play, filled every
room will be entitled to share in seat in the Assembly.
the prize. Posters are due not later
Ffrst nighters saw Pat Reiland
than 9 o'clock Tuesday morning,
d th
.
11 f H 11
d
and turned in to Isabell Hoth in un er e mag1c spe o
o ywoo
the library. It is the hope of Mr. stardom; ·Grant Kuhn, the boyGalitz that every home room will friend, on the brink of retiring to a
submit at least one poster.
hermit.age; Jane Cecil and Bill
On Tuesday and Wednesday the Stevens building a farm right beposters will be displayed in the f
th .
d p l M"k t
cafeteria and judged sometime OTe eir eyes; an
au
I o a
Thursday. Homeroomers may sub- modeling a $150 sp1·ing suit from
mit any number of posters. The Paris-complete with coiffure.
winning homeroom will be treated The cast for both evenings, Thursday's
to a party on Friday·
'l'sted first, is: Sally, Jane Cecil, Shirley
Shop Classes
Tour Harvester Plant
On Tuesday, April 22nd, the boys
in Mr. Lindley's Advanced Shop,
Wood Shop, and Electric-Auto
· "t
Sh op c1asses v1s1 e d th e I n t ernationa1 Harvester T ractor W ork s
in Chicago. A tour of the plant
demonstrated the steps in industrail production beginning with
h
f
·
hi
t e manu acture ot mac ne parts
and ending with the assembled
products. Both gasoline and Diesel
tractors are bu1'lt ·
d
· · d th &
The stu d ents v1s1te
e ioun ry,
drop forging, machine shop, assembly, painting and testin,g depart·
ments. Visitors are barred from
d
·
I .
t h e pattern, too• d ie an expenmental departments.
Items of particular interest were:
multiple drills which drili 96 half's
at one time, newest type of tempering machines electrically heated
and huge Diesel "caterpillars"labeled •·For U. S. ARMY, paint olive
drab".
Dilg; No!'man, Don Smyser; Penny, Pat
Reiland, Helen Miller; Caleb, Chris Lindhoy; )'lark, Bill Stevens; ltavis, Donna
Cotanche, Marilyn McKe1!ver; Lydia,
Betty Kelly, Marie Throop; Joanna, Mary
Lou Leonard, Patricia Donnell; Kerry,
Grant Kuhn, Gordon Davis; Greg, Paul
Mikota,· Harrison Day, Lawrence Miller,
h
Joseph Fisher; Gram, J\fa1·y Baum ardt,
Lois Anderson; Monsieur Henri, Calvin
Koller; Claire, Jane Comstock, Connie
Kohtz; Elsie, Evelyn Meyers, Cherie
~eutz; Lucille, Elizabeth Krysher, Jo
Ann McKeown; Yvette, Pat Dickinson,
Mary Lou Leonard; and Red, Jack Price,
James Holmes.
Members of the va1·ious committees
i·nclude: Irene Guenther, Jane Penner ,
Peggy McNeill. Lillian Baptist, Helen
Reeder, Marie Stritch, Ba1·bara Ashley,
Catherine Ann Nelson, Jane Ohlson,
Betty Farr, Betty Kelly, Delores Chapman, Mervyn Becker, Buell Brown, Marilynn Hynes, Jane Kadl ec, Joan Blameuser, Kathleen Smith, Florence
Schramm. and Virginia Nordin.
Mrs. Esch may well feel that this
1941 Spring play can go in the
al'Chives with the best of them. The
play is to be given again tonight to
an expected capacity crowd, and if
you miss it it's your own fault because we warned you against staying away,
�Apri: 25, 41941
Page 2
NIBLETS
1
WHO'S WHO
At NileHi
11
~~-r-1~~
-1~~-
NILEHl LITE
De31· Reade1·s:
Do you know people at NileHi
Please do not ask the Nilehilite
The biweekly is the students of and
Box ful'ther questions about Ben who do interesting things outside printedKileHilite by ed!ted, publishedNiles
omas. WE know no mOTe than of sch ool? No? Then we'll intro- Township High School of Skokie, Illinois.
D
duce a few people whose activities ~Ir. R. E. Cotanche. Principal.
you do.
EDITORIAL STAFF
Paul Perlman who has been rib- !.'re deserving of notice.
Collen Thomas
First, there's Howard Wertz. ~~;~~~ant Editors
bed unmercifully for blowing "an"
Ph~lii~kB~~~k~
fuse in the physics lab, hereby "Howje" is the fellow who has
Bill Steveoo
r::osts legal notice that he will as- suread his talents over a wide field. 1 Feature Editors
Grace Langen
.
sume i·esponsibility for his own He fr, one of OUT school's outstand- 8
1
Bob Reiland
inp- Boy S~outs, being a Life Scout A~~l;lti~~ ~dftors
fuses only.
~~r~~~ecG~rb~l~
Phyliss Braeseke had to take the well OT\ the way to Eagle s~out. BeWm. S::hnur
blame for t he condition of he1· sid<:R working for his own awards Production Managers
mW. Ross
brother Johnny's locker. Pardon 1-~owie has coached his troop's first
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
2'iven a first aid
1
us, our eri·o1·. (See last issue of : 1d te2,m who have Reporters
demo:1sfration to a freshman as- Nancy Allen •. Henry Da rkow, W a yne Bartnn,
Nilehilite.)
Has anyone noticed, pe1·chance, c-emblv. Tvrn other sidel1'nes w1'th fune D eatnck, ~ormaBergma rk, BerniceComstoclc,
Franson,
Delfino, Jane
~oe Berg,_ ~lilrl_red
ty
, Hartney., Lois _Jaycox,
the ·ponderous list Of subjects offer- him arcd WOI'king with the syn- ~tdiard K1~aemer. I at Reiland, Sal Detzzo, Kelly,
Ruth
R1
1man
.
·
·
h
ed m summer school? Well, what c l'O!lJZC sw1mm1ng team and de- Robert,, Dick Snlon. Bettv Stielow Willard Stockr.,h, Viola Stoll, Toni Thlimmen~s. R obert Tol·
.
. Ing PIC t Ul'eS. (R e- ze,t n, Huward Weldon, Betty Westerlund, Maralvn
I'd
't'
are we Wal Ing f Or; W h ere (I we veloping a Il d pnnt'
<
·
r.:-f'mbc1· him as Water Cal'nival's \\ o~,iw(ll'th
put those books?
Mi"" Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
rr)p-htv hunter?)
S(Hingfield Notes
N"Pxt we nresent Eileen Heinz.
Wish we could print the i·esults
of indoor photography done in the Eileen doesn't build toothpick pal1940-41
f' ~.es 01· collect soap •..v1·appers. She
hotel
Dorothy Lutz and Ginny McClure files. Lessons that began with Ed
kept D:S confused by frequently ex- Hedler last September started
changmg hats on the trip. Which F.Heen on her glorious adventure.
was which? ... We'll never know. She is now flying a GTeat Lake's
Please inform us as to why Eddie tr~ining ship at Pauwaukee airport.
.
.·
Brnitenbach was able to buy a E1~ht hours of dual flying and
Well spimg ts here ??? And so
pail' of shoes in Springfield and still thirty-fi".e hours of solo flying are
figu1·e that the trip cost him exactly the rcqml'ements Eileen is working are some hot and sweet new platto meet for he~ private license. tel'S. Hany James has been going
30 cents.
Charles Williams has found it an .f\ud1·ey Brown is OUT final presen- to town on his record making most
·"tte' ·
easy matte1· to relax on the lawns tat1?n. (She's the girl who won the of his new disks ar
e wn n m
,
.
of our fair campus with the aid of Latin contest.) Eight years of Jesa pillow. Is it possible that the sons lie behind Audrey's piano :M~sic Makers style, such as "Eli
marks on it a1·e those of the St playing. Practice with Winnie Elt," and "Flatbush Flanfiigan."
· Flagg's orchestra keeps Audrey It seems that the records with the
Nichol~s Hotel, Chas?
. Placid Clark Barton, when ques- busy on ~aturday momings. Fre- CTaziest titles ai·e best sellers:
boned about the trip home said quent i·ec1tals take up more time. "When the Quail Come Back to San
Add saxophone and oboe playing to Quentin" by Artie Shaw's Gramplaintively, "Nothin' happened."
the piano work and you know why
The Turnabout:
Wasn't it a tluill to see our ath- Audrey is busy. To her summex va- ercy 5, "Ambercrombie Had a Zomletic "he-men" parading the latest cation means attending the Univer- bie" by Larry Clinton Shaw's "Dr
s.tyles and om· lovely ladies tack- sity ?f Wisconsin Music Clinic. Livingston, I P1·eimme ?",and "Bea~
'Ihc:re s no need to wonder why Night in Hotchkiss Corne1·s" by
lmg each ~the1·?
See Chene ~eutz foi· explanation Audrey has chosen music as her Les Brown. Fol' slow and easy
l'~ythm try "The Spfrit is Willin' "
of the fact that Gordon Davis and future profession.
dished out by Miller. The amature
Jane Cecil entel'ed the doors with
soTigwriters have gone to towri on
Language Club Party
an abundance of tickets.
"Oh~ H
1'he annu al party o f th e Foreign y· h Look at Me Now," and "You
There is a great deal of debate
as to why the stag line retained its Language Club will be held on ~1.Jg t ave Belonged to Another"
length at this, t he dance of dances. Monday, May i2th, at 7:30 P.M. in both by Tommy Dorsey. :Miller has
two smoothies: "Ring Telephone
Seen tripping gaily across the the assembly room.
floor was "Iii" Eddie Breitenbach . ~11 Ja~guage groups are to par· Ring," .ond "It Was Wondel'ful
weaTing one pair of "Springfield tic1pate m the evening's entertain- Then." He has, of course, the two
ment, the last half of which is to standbys of "Song of the Volga
shoes."
Boatman" and "I Dreampt I Dwelt
Te~ us why some "genius" had be dancing.
Students may come in costumes In Ila1·lem." T. Dorsey and the Pied
to brmg a water-laden baloon onto
the~ most original receiving prizes'. Pipers with Frank Sonatra shine on
the dance floor .and step on it.
Charles Artner developed a sud- Re,reshments may be purchased "I TTied," and "Delores."
~en yearning fo1· cokes . . . could I for .a sma11 sum at booths typifying ~as~, but not least lis~;n to B1·adFm· the
1t be that he doesn't dance? 480 eatmg places of different countries. ley s Strange Cargo.
cokes were bought for the Spinster Members of the club will be able scoops of the week we suggest T.
Do~·.sey's "Eve1·ything Happens to
to bring guests for ten cents.
Skip.
Me and Gene Krupa's "Who."
PLATTER
CHATTER
I
�NILEHILITE
April 25. 1941
~~
,,~
~ N~/
'
Page 3
Yearbook Subscriptions
Qua1~er Sta1ti.ng May 5th
Third
Honor Roll
,
NileHi is proud to report that 96
students have attained the distinction of being on the Honor Roll
and 53 on the Ho;:wrable Mention
for the third quarter.
The school is equally pttmd of
the 12 seniors who are eligible to
r:!ceive Gold Honor pins at the
end of the semester.
The students are listed according
to their rank. The number following the name gives the total honor
points.
SENIORS
Dorothy Kranz (30), Jwie Berg {31),
Phyliss Braeseke (31), Don Fisher (30),
Jeannette Huemmer (31), Don Rhodes
(!)),Rita Jane Fisher (20), Lloyd Friend
(30)) Irene Guenther (4) , Isabelle Hoth
(24) , Edith Luxem (17), Laura Kunemacher (25), :.\farjorie Riser (19), Phvllis
~ hlotterbeck (31).
·
JUNIORS
Mildred Bergmark (22), Kornm H2idtke
(22) Virginia Reute1· (20) Florence Ochs
(20), Paul P erlman (15), Gertrude Dahm
(22); Doris )fossil (10), Dorothy Nel!'.On (12), Dan Petty (14). J anice Yates
(6), Barbara Anderson (2) , Liliian Bapt ist (11), Donald Baum ann (18), Marg~ret Dolan (9), Be:cnice Frnnson (14),
I:hcharcl Hartney (8), Olga Krajchovich
(16), :Ma1·y Lou Leonard (2), Dorothy
Lutz (8) , Virginia McClure (10). Marilyn
~IcKe~ver (4), Virginia Nordin (13),
Beatrice Rossman (12), Marie Throop (7).
SOPHOMORES
Adele Bartz (14), Lucille Lindemann
(12), Tom Sheridan (14), Betty Stielow
(14), James Watkins (11), P eter Conrad
(8) , Dagmar Franson (14), Virginia
Lenzne (14). Willmd Stockfisch (14) 1
Harold Anderson (8), Richard Boyd (14)
Audrey Br~wn (10), Danny Dever (14);
Ruth Hennig (10), Rosanna King {13)
Janet Lutkehaus (13), Ernest Nordquist
(21), Ra !ph Rentzch (7), Dorothy Rings
(13) , Lois Ruthenbeck (13), Viola Stoll
(14).
FRESHMAN
Joan Cutsler (6), Doris Hampton (6),
Leota Harper (6), Jack Harrer (6), Nona
Jayne Holoppa (6), James Lannert (6)
Barbara Mason (6), Margaret McNeid
(4), ~obert Pasek (6), Jack Price (6),
Lorrame Splett (6), Barbara Ashley (3)
~etty Bray (6). Tom Davidson (6); Har~
i:1 e~ Hart (5), William Moorad (6), Marie
Stntch (6), Ted Carlyle (3), Richard Cutler (5), Marion Conrad (6) Ma1·y Kay
D~Witt (5) , George Dorsey '(3), Ji.farion
E1chelkrnut (4), Charlotte Einbaus (3 )
Bett:,: Farr (7), Alma Gatzke (6). Jame~
~eating (6), Beverly K ramer (6), Wilham llfarnon (3), Eileen Molitor (3)
James Moo1·e (2), Gordon Peschke (5)'
Jean M. Peterson (5), Ted Roess (6)'
Roe~e~e Schalow (4), Frances Smith (6/
Patr1c1a Tracy (3).
'
The Annual Staff proudly an::iounces. that the 1941 yearbook
is nracbcally complete - save for
'1 few fi nishing touches.
This .vear's annual will contain,
in addition to the moTe f OTmal pictures of seniors and the administrat ion, several "shots" of the
building, school life, and outstandin1r events of the veal'.
E 'lch seriior
be presented
,-;ith a yearbook on commencement
"'ven i n~ as a paTting gift fr om
N"i10Hi.
Subsc1fotions will be taken for
the vearbook the week of May 5th.
A, t t l1is tire a d~po::;it of 50c is required. The cost of the vearbook
i q $1.?5 to Nilehilite s11 bscribers
$1.50 to nol1-subsc ribel's.
Blue suede cove1·s lett'-'red in gold
will inclose approximately one hunrir"d pages. A complete set of Nilehilites will be incol'pornted in the
back of the annual so you'll have
the complete school ye.'.lr in pictmes
and words.
will
'",:i
Synchronized Swimmers
NT HS girls Synchron ized Swim
Team captured 5th place honors at
the Shawnee Country Club Water
Carnival and Swim meet on April
17th.
UPSTAIRS
AND DOWN
What do you think about in your
spare time'!
aetty Kelly-Senior-"Otto !"
!Ji]] Ross--Senio1·-"THE Woman."
!\lier le Iverson-Junior-"Summer."
Leo Mueller: Junior - "Sports."
Maxy Lou Heinig·er : Junior "Oh, a lot of t hings."
Burt Pea1·son-Sophomore-"Vacation time."
nny Wyatt - Sophomore "Whethe1· or not Mr. Lienhai·d
is going to pass me in geometry."
B~ttie B1·au~h: Sophomore
"Knitting."
Zenon Tarski: Sophomore
"That's a personal question."
Dolores Bobowski: Freshman
"The mystery sto1·y I'm writing."
Rcbel't Denley : Freshman
"Nuthin'."
James Fnres: F reshman
"Horseback Tiding."
Hckn RcbeTts-F1·eshman-"Conv ertibles."
Ted Carlyle-Freshman-"Oh just
girls!!"
·
Miss Jolmson-"School and otheT
little things."
The girls presen ted a water ballet
to the tune of "Jealousy", a t ango
rhvthm.
l''B US h League/1
Miss Schaefer was extremely
pl eased with their accomplishment. Swings into Action
Honorable Mention
SENIORS
:Tane Co~~tock (3). Ben Domas (27),
Mildred R1sm~er ( 8 ), Edward Springer
(28), Gloria Bartz (27), Genevieve Conrad (3), Mary H egarty (9), Betty Kellv
(8) , Paul Mikota (1), Sl1e Schaefer (11),
J.<>..,erne Schuler (12), William Stevens
(20).
SOPHOMORES
P atricia Galitz (11), Dolores Grembec.ki (7). Mar ion Harker (9), Katlle,,ine
Kretsch (8), Carl Mueller (J3), Kay
Winger (3), Doris Burklund (6) , Agnes
H eiri.z (4), Dorothy Lund (5\, Robe 1·t
Tolz1en (3), Harvev 'l'olzien (3) .
FRESHMEN
PaLricia Bennett ( 1), Frank Boufford
(4) , John Braesl•e (1), Jane Breckenr idge (2). Joseph Byron (1), Thomas
Cook (4), Patr icia Cole (1), Robert Harston (5), Robert Humburg (3), Wilford
Johnson (5), Howard Langan (3), Anna
Nachbauer (1), Rose Marie Norum (4)
C~celia Rizzo (4), Helen Roberts ( 5 );
M1lan Voyvodich (1). John Warakomski
(5 ), Lawrence ~elcho (3), Gloria Weste_rbe rir ~.3) , Luc11I.e Anderson (1), QuentHm.Blev.(it)t (lJ), Richa rd Hazen (3), Jerry
ernz 2 , ames Holmes (2) , Nancy
La~sen (1) , Grace Kelson (3), Charlotte
Qumc~ (1 ). Ca r ol. Remus . (1), Dorothy
Stewa id (1), Bermce Tolz1en (1).
NileHi's "bush league" swung into action last week, a long with the
Cubs and Sox. PTactically every
l
h d 'd d
c <JSS as ec1 € upon the 12" baJl,
four teams to a class, three base.,
and a variety of screwy names'.
Some of t he novel names are: Binge1·s, Bongers and Bangern, cart.ained by Peterson, Jarrett and
Iiams, respectively. The members
of the varsity baseball team will
act as umpfres.
Other teams and theil' captains
are: Knockern, Davis ; Yonkers
Ha~lb3rp.- ; Yankers, Husche1· · Daub~
e1·s, Schmitt,· Rhumbas, 'Dal1m,·
l\for~ns, Car roll ; Wangers, Krier;
Mamacs, Stockfisch; Jerks, Heinz;
Erro1·s, \Vise; Bats, Rodgers; Zippei·s And
D ·
B
, ' .
ernon;
nppers1 aurnhardt, Droopers, Ceccom; Flubhers, N. May ; Ringers, Roll;
Wolves, Haner; Peppers, Rizzo;
J agons Leibrandt · Putlets IIargt '
' .
' . .
rm on; Baggers, Fieck; Fa1r1es,
Hezner; Socks, :VIuelleT ; U . S., PodI"aza ; and Wackers, Reiland.
I·
1
�Novelt~ Horse Show
Open to All Students
Novelty Amatem Hor<>e
S~:ow to b2 held at the Flying V.F.
Ridirg Academy is open to all
rid~rs of NTHS. The HoTSe Show
is snonsored by the NileHi Riders;
Those
'd
'L3Y 9 , a t 8 :00 p.m.
F :.·1 ::i..y, J\ic
interested in entering should make
I J-. dr rf'S"Tvations with Virginia
Nordin, BeveTley KTamer, or Joan
Cutsler not lateT than May 5.
The object of the demonstration
is to re-c1·eate and furthex intexest
in the11nt-of-dooT by means of outdoor snort, a11d to acquaint parents
with the stables, and to see the
prorrress our hol'Seback riders have
mrde.
The fr·kets to see the show will
go on sale starting May 5, at 25c
each. The program for the evening will include several novelty
rides (dipper i·ide--stall ride, something like musical chairs on horseback), and formation riding by the
w
entire group. lVfr. Casey · ill have
a ten year old boy jump his champion horse. This hoTse is shown at
Rodeos, and it jumps ove1· cars.
Movies will also be shown on the
various paces of horses. Refreshments, doughnuts and coffee, will
b~ served. To complete the evening
there will be dancing to the music
of a iute box.
All students entering the show
must be present Monday night,
May 5 to practice.
The
Golf Team-Five boys will represent NileHi
in the first golf match of the season against Evanston today.
Last Tuesday and Wednesday
the members of the squad were detennined by an elimination tournament.
The :five players are:
Ray Keegan, Bob Podraza, Nick
May, Henry Dahm, John Braeseke,
Charles Leibrandt.
Girl Champs Schr.amm's Hams captured the
Girl's intrnmural volley ball championship, defeating Nannie's Nit
Wits.
The winning team members are:
Florence Schramm, captain, Pat
Dickins !Tene Neumann, Cecelia
Rizzo, June Mack, Dorothy Nelson,
Florence Ochs, Kay Reasland, Ge1·maine Moenning, Leone Becker,
and Dorothy Kranz.
April 25, 1941
NILEHILITE
Page 4
Track Squads
Lose Meets
The Frosh-Soph trnck squad
bowed to Palatine, 641/2 to 441/2 in
their first meet of the year. The
youPg Trojan team proved to be
especially strong in the field events
and dashes.
Biegert was high scorer with 12
.
pomts, capturing first in the broad
jump, seconds in the 110 and 220
yard dashes, and a third in the 50yard dash. Other scorers were: L.
Kuhn, 8 Y2; Rau, 6; G. Kuhn, 5 !/2,
Langan, 4; Coursey, 3; Alecson, 1;
and Wareham, 1.
On April 18, the Trojan vru·sity
t~·ack squad was defeated very dec1sevel~ by Crystal Lake, last year's
champions. The squad was com~osed of 12 varnity men and 12
Frosh-Soph squ~d members.
George Schrmtt took second in
the 44.0 yard dash. ·Other points
were accounted for: by Ted Canty,
who placed .second m the half-mile,
and .Ray N1tch, who captured second m the shot put.
Tomorrow t~e NileHi team will
ti-ave~ to Palatine tio compete in the
Trojans Open Conference
Ball Season Todag
Trojans travel to Le1den this
afternoon to play their first Conference baseball game. They have
playtd t 110 practicegamcs,although
loosing both they are confident of a
good game at Leyden.
The team has Leen under handicap through injuries and a few
ineligibilities. Everybody was sorry
to hear that Ben Domas was
through for the year. Doctor's
orders.
The first game at Waukegan ended 5-0 and New Trier won here by
a 6-0 score in the second game.
Victory hopes now rest in the pitching of Frank Thulstrup.
Nilehilite Contributions
I want clean "utinsuls" to eat off
of, Please.
Distressed
P_al_a_t_m_e_R_e_la...::.y....:s:.:...·-------~------------
CONCERT PROGRAM
Orchestra
1. March - "American Youth" .. ................... F. Gauer
2. Overture - "Mosaic" . .. . . ........... Arr. by J. S. Seredy
3. "Dancing Moonbeam Cap1·ice" . ..... . ... . .... . .. ·... . Ward
4. Ballet Suite from "Rosamunde" .. .. ........ Franz Schubert
5: Waltz - "Remembrances of Waldteufel" ............ Seredy
Combmed Choruses
1. Cornfield Melodies - Negl'O Folk Songs ..... Arr. by Rieggel'
. 2. Beautiful Dreamer ............................... Foster
Gll'ls' Chorus
1. My Lover is a Fishe1·man ... .. . .... ............ Strickland
2. The Cloud ..................................... Fletche1·
3. Chanson de Marie Antoinette .................... Jacobson
4. Three Little Maids ................................ Elliott
Boys' Chorus
1. S ong of the Road ... ........ . ... . ... .. ...... ... . .. Potter
2. Sing Me A Ch~ntv With A Yo-Heave-Ho . . O'Keefe-Wellesley
.3. Stout-Hearted Men .......... ~. . .. ........... ... Romberg
.
.
1. In These Delightful Groves ............. ... . : ...... Purcell
2. When Children Pray .. .. .. ........... ~ ....... .. .. Fenner
3. Rain and River .. . . . . .. ..... . ...................... Fox
4. Gold and Blue - School Song ..... . .. ..... ... C. W. Collins
Twirling Number ........................ Drum Majorette Sextette
Elva Johnson, Bernfoe Franson, Annalise Nachbauer,
Olga Raskow, Arlene Rechterman, Pat Reiland
Band
1. March - "His Honor" .. . -........... .. ... ....... Fillmorn
2. Overture - "Mantilla" .. ....... .. . ........... Paul Yoder
3. Novelty - "Clarinet Polka" .. .. ... . ... . .......... Echtner
4. Overture - "Crusaders" ......................... Buchtel
Combined Choruses
'
5. March Song - "I Am an American" .............. Schuster
Combined Choruses
C~IT
�In this Issue
See Chicago Club
Summer School
Tennis
Baseball
Track
Reunion of 1961
Niblets
Inquiring Reporter
Ideal Couple
P~e~ "---N_l_LE_ L_l'T_E------i
- H_I
" 6 Volume II No. 14
::
~
Skokie, Illinois
May 16, 1941
Students Visit Hull House,
Fart SheridaD, Great Lakes
CALENDAR
" 3 MJ.y Hi-Eighth Grade Night
I
23-Northeast Conference
" 6I
Track Meet
The annual Junior field trip ta::en
30-No School; Memorial Day on May 14, to Fort Sheridan and
June 1, 6-Review Week
The United States Naval Training
7-Junior Prom; Gym at Station, added much to the student
8 :30 p.m.
comprehension of national defense.
9, 10, 11 - Final ExaminaA '">rief, but informative tour was
tions
taken through the Hawthorn~ MelThe soft lights dim and ti.rough
U-Senior Breakfast
ody Dairy Farms, where each stuthe still night comes the Thyth12-Commencement; Gym at dent received a bottle cf chocolate
mical beat of a tom-tom. As the
8 :15 p.m.
milk free.
13--Senior Picnic
Although the students were conf rom
king and queen slowly emerge
fined to the buses at Fort Sheridan
opposite ends of the brightly light- International Night
because of military reasons, the
ed anchored steameT, the drum be- Pl
C
d
Juniors w~re able to view and comgins to beat gayer and gayer. The
eases rovy
, prehd14.'!!'}any interesting si~hts.
Last Monday mght the AssemJ:>l;,. . Aftet"~ending about 45 mmutes
royal pair slowly approach the tiny Ro_om ,vas the . scene o~ festive at Fort Sheridan, the group chen
island, where they meet and then gaiety, as Spamsh senontas ;and continued to the Naval Traininl?"
glide to the colorfully decornted dashing caballeros, peasants from Station where the students were alaltar, where thefr attendants ex- the Rhineland, gay Parisians and lowed to leave the buses. Escorted
citedly await their arrival.
"bet~gged" Romans . d::inced . ~he by several petty officers of the navy,
To the strains of a Hawaiian mel- evemng away to the hlfmg strams the pupils were shown the interiors
ody, the leis of red carnations are of Artie S~aw's "~tardust."
of several buildings; the swi~ing
dropped to the shouldern of Irwin
In~erµat10nal Night, the annu~l pool, the armory, the new mess
Witte, prom king, and Helen Foreign Language Club party, is 1 hall" and old armory were a huge
Schuettt, his queen. Robert Rei- the only costume party of the regi~ental parade took place.
land, runnerup, and his partner, school's social program.
The Hostess House was turned
Ba1nara Williams and members of
The bright, canopied sidewalk over to the navy's guests, and many
the iunior Council ad as attend- cafe featmed French pastries; hours sped away hurriedly in playants.
cokes at the German "Bierstube" ing checkers, drinking "cokes",buyPalm trees with real cocoanuts, quenched many a thirst; little ing candy bars and ice-cream and
brilliant colored flowers, ferns, Latin ladies sold litters of lilacs and talking to the sailors.
Hawaiian figmes, and an anchored lilies-of-the-valley to the lads and
Uisses Kranz and Lant and Mr.
ship in the harbo1· create for you lassies; many were attracted by Ohlson accompanied the students.
rn atmosphere of enchantment.
the vividly decorated Spanish lotOne hundred Seniors particiThis is just a preview of what teTy booth-prizes were won by pated in a tour of the Hull House
will actually take place June 7, at Phyllis Schlotterbeck, Robert Ger- in Chicago last Wednesday, May 14.
Niles Township's South Sea Island ' hardt and Wayne Kunkel.
I Guides from the Fl.'ee Educatioi;iPrnm.
The entertainment featured a al Tours Bureau conducted the trip
galaxy of stars: Bob Reiland and through the Jane Addams Housing
11
Bob Krier in a German comedy; Project. The students visit Hull
Betty Kelly whistled; JoAnn Mc- House and chmches and stores in
Cuxtain ! Curtain going up on Keown gave another of her novel the vicinity.
"June Mad!" This hila1·ious tlu·ee readings; Marie Throop sang and
They attended a movie on the
act comedy which played so long Bernice Franson danced; Roberto Hull House activities and late1· had
on Broadway, will be presented at Barton translating for Bill (to luncheon there.
NileHi in our Assembly Room, May mucho) Stevens, Mildred Bergmark Tuesday the freshman class spent
29 at 8 :30 p. rn. by the Chicago as flower girl and Paul Perlman as the entirn day viewing some of the
School of Expression.
the comic station master were fea- wonders in Chicago. BToken down
The play is directed by Ruth tured in the play given by the into five groups, each group visited
Rossiter and features Bob Harms Spanish group. Mexican street two of the following places: Shedd
and Barney Brauch, two foxrner dancing wound up the program led Aquarium, Field Museum, I.C. StaNileHi actors. Also in the act will by the Razkows, Olga and Gene, tion, Rosenwald Mus e um and
be Bill Stevens of NileHi.
and songs by the Spanish grnup. Northwestern Station.
Tickets can be purchased for 35c
The advisern, Miss M. Ronalds,
The groups were under the guidfrom Helen :Miller, Katie Nelson, Miss Bronson, Miss Berry, and Miss ance of the following teachers: :Miss
Cherie Neutz, Pat Harms or Mrs. Krnnz, must ce1-tainly be thanked Stone, Mr. Galitz, Miss L. Ronalds,
Esch.
fOl' the festive occasion.
Mr. Kent and Miss Johanns.
--------------
Soft Music, Dim Lights "
Junior Pram
1
\\June Mad
�Page 2
~ILEHILITE
A Senior Comments Class Reunion
Of 1961
On The Draft
Every boy, sooner or later, must
serve one yeaT in military training.
'.:. hnt time will soon anive for many
of oul' s eJ1iors. The age limit, 21
years, seemingly places the present
gr a du ates at a disadvantage.
\ / ouldn't it be bettel' for the young
r::en to spend their yea1· immediately afte1· completing high school and
then return, going to work or college. Numerous advantages may
be seen in having youths enter before they are 21 years of age.
Many promising jobs and positions will be filled by high school
graduates this summer. Most of
these youths will progress for two
or t hree years, at which time their
advanced position will be inte1·rupted or lost by the law.
Life in the army is a great physical builder-as attested by many
local youths who have spent some
time in that life. Along with physical development, the1·e is great
character development through the
ligid exactness and qualifications
of army life. These would undoubta bly aid the youths in leading a
better life as a citizen of this coun-
May I6, 1941
Just Imagine
u ita Miller with a heine
Anr. in Beirbaum w itho ut a blue
sweater
Phyllis Brneseke without a smile
Pat Reiland without Dick Waslcy
Jane Ka delac not looki ng cute
Paul Doremus leading a swing band
Rita Jane Fisher without a rruestion
Phyllis Schlotterbeck with cui·ls
Ben Domas without a girl
J car:ette Huemmer dancing with
Frank Thulstrup
A Prnblems workbook without
nursery 1·hymes
"Good afternoon , ladies and
gentlemen, th is is yoUl' society
newscaster, Isabel Hoth, bringing
you the season's big event: the
twentieth reunion of the class of
'41 of Niles Township High School.
This year the event is being held
in the new Supe1· Elite Country
Club of Skokie. As you know, the
club was built in honor of the '41
class and is open only to them and
thfir families.
"'Ihe alumni are beginning t o
"nire. Here comes one of our
prnminent citizens, S'.11 Rizzo, in
his chauffer-d1·iven hearse. He annually attends t his banquet in
hopes of bringing more customers We would also like to announce
to his Morte de Salon Funeral that this year's Bob Hope is Don
Shoppe. Riding with him is Bob Rhodes. His two stooges a1·e Armie
Fre1·es who has spent his yeal'S Biei·baum and Don F isher.
stuffing hot bread in his chain of
"As feature attrnctions we have
bakeries. Following in this great
procession is t he newly elected Gloria Bartz and Chris Lindhoy,
mayo1·ess, Carol Blameuser, who the world famous dance team, who
has carried on the tradition of the came direct from Hollywood by
Blameuser family . .. We now have truck. We ~.re still waiting foi·
several famous personages arriving in Charles Williams' armored Miss Bartz to name the day she
car. Mr. Williams, now owner of will become Mrs. Paul Mikota. Mr.
a large chain of " restam·ants," is Mikota is now assistant onion
accompanied by his most efficient grower at Richard Wasley's Maison
connoisseurs, Ralph Krier, vVilliam de Produce. And here comes June
Stevens, .and Dmothy Krnnz. As Vincent who took a night off from
·cry.
have Kermit
The1·e is the slight possibility guest of honm we the Aj ax Tool Producer Merwyn Becker's "Gay
Faust, president of
that war situations will necessitate "Ild Die Company. :Mr. Faust has 40's Review" where she is now
remaining in service longer than
head. making a great success as head
one year, but in that event the nevel' let success go to his
He still keeps his first job of Can Can gil'l.
draft age would also be lowered and
putting nuts and bolts in hammer
selection would follow.
"Coming up the walk is Frank
~1cads. Coming next are Dr. How:-ird Harrington and newspaperman Thulstrup who is Skokie High's
Kuhn. Mr. Kuhn still occupies his HistOl'y teacher. Oh, just a minStarved Rock
spare time by throwing papers ute l We now have another celePeterson, now known
second story windows.
Next See Chicago Trip through H ere comes Lol'l'.aine Full- b1·ity, Williamfamous designer who
as Rene, the
"Oh t
Starved Rock State Park will be hardt and her "Swing Crew" runs-.the Chic Gown Palace. Some
host to the annual outing of the truckin' down the avenue. The
" Swing Crew" is one of the more of his models arti Eva . Herman,
See-Chicago Club on Saturday,
famo us bands of the year. Such Jeanne Armstrong, Grnce . Good,
May 24th. School buses will take notable musicians as Winnie Flagg and La V ~me Schuler. And there's
club mem1Je1·s to the park to spend i-'nd Irene Haefal playing the hot Helen Miller, the featm·e dance1·
the day. Those who are interested fidd le, Irwin Witte and Nick May of t he Ballet de Wolf, followed by
may take a boat trip along the playing accordian, Jeanette H uem= Roger Trimble who, incidentally,
scenic river on which the grounds mer playing bass viol, Sue Schaefer supplies the community with goats'
are situated. Sta1·ved Rock has playing clarinet, and Phyllis Braes- milk. Another use for this product
long been a mecca for students of eke playing tuba am included. was found by Kenneth Schrambeck
Indian lore as it was t here that With the group am soloists Mat- who owns the Salon de Bath. Mr.
one of the gi·eat Indian battles of thew Nosal, w histler, and Clyde Schrnmbeck says, "A goat's milk
Illinois took place. The trip should Henning, bird call imitator. Direct- bath a day keeps . . ." (Oh, no,
pmve of wide "interest to the club ing this parade aTe mounted police- that's Lifebouy soap!)
members as it embodies both plea- women Katherine P ewett, J eanne
Continued on page 6
sure and historical backgi·ound.
Lee Hester, and Barbara Williams.
�NILEHILITE
May 16, 1941
NILEHILITE
The NileHilite is ed'.ted, published and
t r:ntcd biweekly by the students of Niles
T wd'.1ip High Sehool of Skokie, lllinois.
:.i·. R. E. \otanche, Principal.
·
EDITORIAL STAFF
Bob Reiland
Editor
Grace Langen
Assistant Editors
Feature Editors
Phyllis Braeske
Annette Carroll
Activities Editors
Bill SteveBS
Collen Thomas
Sports Editor·
Florance Gable
Clark Barton
\~m. Ross
Production Managers
Wm. Schnur
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
Reporters
Xanrv Allen. H enrv B:irknw, \Vayne Barton ,
T•me l~erl.!. Mil•lre I -Ti er1?n 1 a ~k 1 Jan~ Comstock,
i ~me Deatrick , Xonna Delfino, Bernice Franson,
Hid·anl Hartney, I.ms Jaycox. BeitY Kelly,
r rm "t '1 Krae111er. Pat Rei la:-t~ l. Sal R 1zzo 1 Ruth
R~ bert - , Dick Snlon. Jle1tv St'elow, Willa rd Stockfi <:)J, Vi ola Stoll, Ton i Tli limrienos, Robert Tol7Ci n, 11 nwanl Weldon, Bet t y \Vesterlund, Mara Iyo
\ . 'n · nwnrt h
4
Mil"" Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
;!.\l)\~r.lS010[45
~
---~~" mJtf,n,'F'
"----"
r::,i
.,,~£'.~£:!~~'::/
1940-41
.lb
Upstairs
and Down
"What is yom favorite
expression?"
Betty Meuer, Senior-That's tough.
David Jacobs, Senior-Strike three!
Adell Sell, Junior-For "Pete's"
sake.
:Ma.i·y Abbink, Junior-Oh to be on
the honor roll.
John May, SophornOl'e-Ah ! Shaw!
Virgin~a ~nzen, Sophomore-Hi
Kid.
James Kozak,SophomoTe-TooBad.
Lorrnine Betlinski, F1·eshmanMonkey.
Patrick Bennett, Freshman-Nuts.
Canie-Be sure and turn in your
suit and towel. Don't forget
to use soap.
"Don't Take My Penny"
A combined cast of "Don't Take
:Niy Penny" entertained the
lington Heights student body Monday, May 5, with an exchange assembly.
The complete cast with Mrs. Esch
and Mr. Cotanche were guests at
a luncheon which prnceded the
entertainment.
NIBLETS
Page 3
Leyden Assembly
Thrills NileHi
The first of a new type assembly
Well, well, here we are again all
ready to get the latest lowdown on w.as witnessed by NileHi students
Miss and Mr. NILE-HI. Whistle when Leyden Community High
1
foT the Gestapo reports and let's School presented a novel musical,
go: Davey Jones has been consideT- Wednesday, May 7th. Om guests
ing joining the Canadian Expedi- : from Leyden were really a little
tionm·y Force (we're not kidding) dubious about their ability when
. . . Next time Lois Jaycox gives a comparing it to the acting that a
party she ought to pull the shades group from NileHi demonstrated
all the way down . . . Harvey Jensen a few weeks ago at Leyden. Desand Jack Heiniger were seen last pite their fears, the ninety-four
Sunday night and they weren't piece band and the originality of
alone. da da ... Sniff! Ginny Nordin theil· program really made this
is going to move to Pittsburgh next assembly one of the best we've had
July. Oh "ca-ruel" fate . . . the all year.
Kadlac party was enjoyed by both
The assembly was sponsored by
the invited and the uninvited guest Miss Ostergren's Home Room, No.
• •• we of the latter wish to extend 214.
our gratitude for Jane's hospitality.
This exchange assembly pleased
Admirnl Williams likes splash paxt- the facu lty and students so much
ies so much he tried to make one that programs of this type will
out of a lawn party. . . Ask Jean pl'obably be canied on with several
Holmes or Joe F isher if it worked schools next yeaT under t he sponor not. Glub, glub ... Home room sorship of the Fornm.
210 should be congrntulated for
their Chewing Gum Parking Spaces H. R. 206
and their backboards fo1· waste- Wins Poster Contest
paper baskets with the words "in
Home Room 206, Miss Kranz's
it not .a t it" w1·itten on them. . .
Jean Nelson was seen by agent No. room, canied off top honorn in this
48Y2 weal'ing Bob Shure's class year's poster contest. The winning
pin ... Pat Reiland, not to be out postel' was made by Lillian Meithdone, was wearing Dick Wasley's ke, Ruth Clal"kens, Norma Heidke,
ring. . . Chuck Liebrant led the and Merle Iverson. Honornble menlist of people who owed money to tion went to Ann Oden of Miss
the librnTy last week. Total $1.43. Line's room, home room 315, to
. . frv (Prom King) Witte is going Genevieve Becker of room 209, Miss
to take Helen Schnett as his Prom Harbert's home i·oom and Clark
Queen next June... Jean Bates has Bal'ton of 313, Mr. Ohlson's i·oom.
Everyone who has seen the magbeen running away from "Muscels" nificent display of posters in the
Jones . . . At the Cheer Leader's cafeteria will agree that the homeParty there wexe more people tak- rnoms of NileHi shower very coming walks than there were at the mendable participation in this
pa1ty. I wonder why?... And at year's contest.
Betty Pauin's, Margy Berklund
people have suggested that Niles
and Torn McClerry established a put on a show like the one Leyden
new record. They we1·e outside for put on for us instead of plays ...
four hours strnight. . . Jane Cecil the Ge1·rnan Club fooled a lot of
is veTy obliging to people on scav- people by selling coke at their Bie1·
anger hunts. . . Claire Juniac Stu be. International Night ... Question of the Week? Why do Bobby
couldn't make up her mind whether Rasmussen and Mardy McKeeve1·
to use the Brake or the Gas on her watch the hack team pl'actice
caT. So she used bot h. The out- every night? What Sophomore has
come wasn't the bestA nurnbel' of what Senior's Major letter?
Ar-1
�NILEHILITE
What are your vacation plans?
.
"'
•'
•
•
•
Travel?
A Job?
Play?
Not Sure?
No doubt, when SPRING FEVER was epidemic, you vowed, along with most
of the rest of us, to spend the vacation days at the luxurious business of catching up
on your sleep.
But, by now, you are busy scheming schemes and planning plans for the good
old summer time.
Why not budget your tilne so as to include one or two courses
in the Niles Township Summer School of 1941?
THERE ARE REAL ADVANTAGES!
Summer school attendance will enable you to
a. cover required courses to allow more electives
during the regular school year;
b. learn to swim, or impove your swimming, during the~season when swimming is most enjoyable;
c. make up lost credits;
b. graduate with a June Class if you are a midyear student;
e. learn typing for personal use, or improve your
typing speed in a review course;
f. enjoy the benefits of individualized instruction.
All of these advantages are available to you at low cost.
... and, you will still have thirty eight days of vacation time after
the summer term closes !
1941
N T H S SUMMER SCHOOL
5th Year
June 16 to July 25
Ask At The Office
�NILEHILITE
Page 6
Golf Team
Meets Evanston
This afternoon the Trojan golf
t eam will be matched against New
Triex's very strnng team in a six
man 18 hole match on the Mission
Hills Cou1·se. The Tr'..ojan squad
is particulaTly good this year and
the future should be better with
five of the eight boys on this year's
team returning next year.
In two matches· the Nilehi team
has defeated Evanston (12-3) and
L~yden (11-1). Besides tonight's
match, Mx. Galitz announces more
meets have been scheduled with
E vanston, Main, New Trier and
finally, the Conference Meet . The
top-flight Trojan · linksmen a re:
Bob Podraza Ray Keegan Nick
'
'
May, Chuck Leib1·andt, Hem;Y:,
Dahm and John Braeseke.
Nilehi's tennis squad, in its--firsf
year, has drnpped two meets to
Barrington while taking one from
Leyden. Only on~ more event remains, the Conference meet on May
24th. Members of the team a:re:
Red Williams, Bill Peterson, Bill
Stevens, Chris Lindhoy, . Lennie
Christiansen and Dick Hadney.
Most of these boys will graduate
this year and with no undercJassmen out for tennis the outlook for
next year's squad is pretty dark.
Reunion-Continued ·
"And here comes Bob Reiland,
the man to consult if you have
patent leather hair shine. Bob now
works for Norma Delfino in her
House of Delfino hair tonic concern.
"We are vel'y sony to have to
leave you now, but our broadcasting time is up. Don't forget to tune
in to hear "Night Owl's Platter
Club" with Betty Kelly, another
distinguished alumni, in her natural element. Until this time next
year, this is your Skokie broadcaster, Isabel Hoth, signing off."
Ideal Couple
Of NileHi
May 16, 1941
Trojan Nine Seeks
Fifth
Victor~
This afternoon the Troj an nine
c:::eing the same old faces
will travel to Arlington seeking
of Nilehi day 2fter day, our slightly unbalanced minds began running their fifth consecutive conference
ove1· the different faces and figures victory. The NileHi squad leads
of the student body and from them Warren in the conference rnce by
we assembled the following ideal one game.
Frank Thulstrup's 3-hit pitching
specimen with:
featmed the Trojan victory over
Gene BeTgmark's hair,
Leyden by a 13-1 score.
Kenny Schrambeck's eyes,
Moore, Reiland and Faust are
Bobbv Brunson's smile;
leading the onslaught against enFrark Thulst:rup's teeth,
emy pitchers. Today's starting lineRay Nitch's physique,
up, besides the aforementioned
Dwain Kuhn's posture,
three, will include: Druecke, Friend,
Ted Crmty's sense of humor,
Hegerty, Jensen, Gockenbach and
Don Fische:r courtesy,
Thulstrup.
"Red" Williams' line,
'
Kermit Faust's charm,
Northeast Conterence
Bill Stevens' speaking voice,
Ben Domas' athletic ability,
Track Meet - May 23
Jerr y Janett's dancing,
The Northeast Conference Track
Paul Mikota's clothing,
Meet will be held at Crystal Lake
Dick Wasley's vooming,
on Friday, May 23, at 1:30 P. M. Stu. Tl;ten have you got? Why, Nile- dent Tickets may be purchased in
h1's "supermale" ! ! Now let's see
how the feminine angle figures in advance at the office at reduced
rates . .
with:
Nilehi will be represented by a
Jane Cecil's hail',
stronger squad than last year . ExMard_y McKe;ver'~ eyes,
pected point makers ar~: .
Ch~ne N e~tz s smile, .
Nitch, Kramer, Canty, Kendall,
Clan·e Jumac's complexion,
Clarke, Eichelkraut, Biegert, Bair,
Nancy Allen's nose
Miller, Dever, Aleckson, Kitteridge
Jean Armstrong's teeth,
Dahm, Nelson. Rau, and Coursey.
Caryl J aycox's hands,
The First Place Club [boys who
Carol Blaumauser's figure,
have won a first plac".! · in cqmpetiBarbara Williams' posture,
tionl has now increased to 7. They
Betty Kelly's sense of humor,
are:
Katherine Ann Nelson's courtesy,
Miller, mile; Nitch, shot; Aleckson,
Mary Lou Leonard's sweetness,
low hurdles; Kitteridge,low hurdles;
Joan Briggs' "come hither" quality, Kramer, 1,4 mile; Biegert, !Pole
Doris Burklund's charm,
Vault; Coursey, 14. mile.
Shfrley Dilg's speaking voice,
Gerry Deily's athletic ability,
Play Day
Ginny Nordin's clothes,
Ten membern of the G.A.A. reJanice Moore's grooming,
Don't you agree that these qu:tli- presented om· school Saturday,
ties would make up the Nilehi May 10, from 9 a . m. to 1 p. m. at
"supergal" to go with the "super- Elgin High at the Annual Play Day.
Each G.A.A. class elected two
male ?" She would also be some
hese girls we1·e:
competition to our Phebe at the repi~sentatives. T_
Carol Jaycox, Bettie Penin, BeveTsame timer
ly Kramer, Patricia Bennett, Mru·ilyn Bennett, "Ruth Hennig, Dorothy
Horse Show
Neumann, Pat Ha1:ms, Doris Bm·kNo causw.alties were reported as lund, and Arlein Madsen.
hoofs flew at the Flying VF Riding
The theme of this years Play
Stables last .Friday evening. The D.ay was "Hit Parnde." The gil'ls
participants in formation and novel- rnced to the numbe1-, "Beat Me
ty rides were: V. Beny, C. Blam- Daddy" and played volly ball to the
euse1·, B. B1·ach, B. Kraemer, G. tune of "I'm Putting all My Eggs
Langan, J. Custler, ~- Luckett, L. (balls) In One Basket." "Little
Holbeck, F. Schramm, E. Kl·ysher, Red Riding Hood and The Wolf,"
B. Kelly, P. Dolan, B. Williams, D. as a modern comedy, was presented
Kolen, E . B1·eitenbach, A. Maye1-, by the girls of this school. Skits
R. Hal'ms, R. Freres and D. Rod- were presented by r epresentatives
ge1·s.
from each school.
/~.ftc:·
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections on Parade 1941
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1941
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1941
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs; up to p. 43 is yearbook, after are several issues of NileHILite, a newsletter: 10/4/1940, 10/18/1940, 11/1/1940, 11/16/1940, 11/29/1940, 12/20/1940, 1/17/1941, 2/7/1941, 2/21/1941, 3/7/1941, 3/11/1940, 3/21/1941, 4/4/1941, 4/25/1941, 5/16/1941.
NTHSEast_1941 Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1941
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1940-1941
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
101 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1941
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
1940
1940-1941 school year
1940s (1940-1949)
1941
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/e335dc64774146a5791def4edad3294e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=uOF5SXYwjN-cDl4aXbAnGreUIjrEJVUXDeJ8MEtX80zS2KpYCj%7Exyvo6kztpkJ9rsugA5%7Euz1WmtkMN10wtMYffscf3kEfzZigvI%7EDiIJztfx43dcpOxU06hhCG%7E7ykRUe7x7IC9JSexZu7WKJvBQpkQgDe815DLT6oJQ58VajM1ZQosjYb5YomHbbJWMdf2hBa7D-G3e4J3drvBKklUN%7Ei0BPAGaFpg0DxEFw-r4rSU168CSu8DExyr8pi2W1d1e4NCDTun3CaJMneepqhL5ZtgPffgo7xLPEDB6877U-CqLUJrbkGV6IsbnMRVFS9y3YkjI9P2KT4ZTPQjADTCIw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4bd8efff97c1a6a73d16a5757993a0a4
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL Of THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY. CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�I
For Reference
'
Not to be taken from this room
{
I
v
Ji
J
jl
I
L
I
\
I
L
)
I
I
J
•
)
��t
l
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�'
NILES
TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
l
NINETEEN HUNDRED AND
FIFTY-SIX
t
VOLUME XX
t
t
~
ONS
��• • •
Excitement runs h10h as Nilehi'r
school spuit is · spar';:ed by
cheerleader Alva Sholin
3
��These breathless moments:
Cheering the winning touchdown,
Swaying to "No, Not Much",
Trying out for Reflections Revelries,
Ironing our robes for graduation.
Even day to day things like
Rushing to Roundy's for lunch,
Meeting that special someone i.n the hall,
Cramming for a big exam,
Receiving report cards with thumping hearts
Give us that special feeling .
• • •
Even little things like being together con be
exciting, discover Tony Voos, Sorone Crowther, Dick Shea, Ann Splinter, Phil Quigley,
Mory Ann Dell'Aringo, Charles Mork, Barbara
Larsen, Bob Schroeder, and Morion Corter.
5
�Anticipation mounts os sophomores, juniors, and seniors gather on
the front steps, waiting for the first bell of the new school year
This exciting new life begins for freshmen
Donna Norman and Gail Nelson as they
receive their program cards.
'J go to 219 next What about you?" Senior
Wally Novak, juniors Helene Neer, Ho!
Neimer, and Dick Nelson compare their
schedules for first semester.
�.
...
I
\
'V(;~ ~/
v~1·
l',l_/:/
SUMMER ENDS
, ~f\v .
I
(}:
AND A NEW YEAR
V
OF SCHOOL BEGINS
That day looked forward to with
mixed emotions is here at last the first
day of school. The buzz of 1850 students waiting before the main door
reaches a high pitch as we question
what the new school year will bring.
The bell rings! Picking up program
cards, getting new books, becoming
acquainted with teachers, greeting old
friends ... we're swept up in the rush
of school. Although feelings range from
the frightened bewilderment of a freshman starting a new life to the carefree
confidence of a senior ending a high
school career, everyone agrees that the
first day of school is exciting
Seniors Ken Walter and Bob Blowers, receiving textbooks from Mr. Bruce Sorensen,
dread the homework soon to begin.
A new teacher and new students become
acquainted with each other and with the
school as Miss Mary DiTullio explains high
school life to Al Heppner, Vic Bernell, Senne! Tzinberg, and Ronald Schultz, of her
freshman homeroom.
7
��• • •
FILL HALLS
AND CLASS ROOMS
Crowds and confusion are a problem
in a school with an ever-increasing
population. We fill the halls, creating
traffic jams outside the library and at
the third floor entrance to the new
wing. More students produce a need
for more classrooms, a need which is
met by having English classes in the
art room, sociology in the Assembly
Room, and classes all through the day
in Rooms 322 and 222, which will be
hallways when the new addition is
completed in September of 1956.
More students travel up and down the stairways than
ever before as enrollment continues to increase.
Sidewalk superintendents Joyce Olson, Ted Pristash, and
Bruce Peterson look over the foundation of the new wing
started in September.
With only a twenty-six minute lunch period, students
impatiently wait in the long lines in the cafeteria.
�• • •
IS EXCITING, TOO . . .
STUDIES HELP US
DISCOVER NEW WORLDS
Chemistry, American lit. world history, Spanish, Algebra
homework
piles up as we pass from class to class.
We delve mto new fields of knowledge
and become experts in specialized sub
jects by taking notes in class, conducting experiments, doing daily assignments, and writing research papers,
projects, and term papers. Because the
work is never ending, week nights are
packed with hours of study. Going over
assignments on the telephone, using a
dictionary to check the meaning of a
vrnrd, and listening to Eddie Hubbard
as we read about the Revolutionary
War fill the hours from dmner to bed
tnne
The unknown challenges Frank Sounders, Dove Koro<'l,
Bette 1-!olvorsen, and Lois Adelman who experiment with
hydrochloric acid in the chemistry lob.
r
�Bill DiGilio, Barb McKoig, Rosemary Nitsche, and Jack
Hagman tell Adrienne Falcon "We're from Niles, couldn't
be prouder," as they explain student activities when Niheli
was featured on the television show, "Hi Time For Coke",
on November 12.
School isn't just studies-to most of us it is our world, a
world created by using our talents and interests in working
and playing together. Our combined efforts produce the Nilehilite, Golden Galleon, and yearbook. The thrill of seeing our
story in print is equaled only by our satisfaction as we cooperate in running the S tudent Supervised Study Halls, or the lift
of heart we feel in singing with the choir in Christmas Vespers.
Through the class cabinets, Student Council, and Student Court,
we make rules, cond uct contests, give dances, and enforce
laws- increasing our leadership abilities while adding to the
fun of school life.
THOUGHTS STRAY FROM ASSIGNMENTS ...
11
�~
......
'..
-.
,.
Bette Halvorsen, Anne Collins, Koren Holmberg, Eileen Corr,
ond Debbie Rothholtz transform the drab gym into a winter
won·forland for the Belles and Beaux Cotillion.
Admiring the ::;hoqged crepe paper anci glittering tin::el.
ji:..niors Judy Burl and Doug Wold listen lo the sounds of
rustling taffeta and the rhythmic brushes of a drum. Dane·
ing to the ::;trams of stardust melodies are Barbara Kitch and
Dave Lindquist ard Donna Vanderwall and Wally Borne
meler.
12
�• • •
THE CLASS BELL IS SILENT;
THE WEEKEND ARRIVES
T. G. I. F. - thank goodness it's Friday!
After yelling ourselves hoarse at the football game, we pile
into the car, head for Cooley's for a bite to eat, and then home
for a good night's sleep. Saturday comes, but not until ten or
eleven o'clock. At eight o'clock looking our best, we set out for
for the Teatro-- or downtown if it's a special evening-and
later join the crowd for pizza at Albertis. A kiss goodnight
completes the evening, and we give a sigh of satisfaction as
we dream about the wonderful time we have had.
r
"Hold that line, hey, hold that line!" Varsity cheerleaders
Beth Williamson, Lynne Izard, Alva Sholin, Cynthia Johnson,
Linda Morse, and Jo Ann Lotz give moral support to the
team with thei:r spirited yelling.
13
��l
, -{J
/.
I
f
'·
·r
I
'. ,, f \!;~
:.:;_·)
'~
- ~~
\~~-
!
? '
/',4 • )
p
! " •'
:(!;-'~
1
.
'
"" f\/
·~~r
r
'
"
\
)'
·'>~/"--7
;/
J • , ·:
'
~
' "'"'Pf[
f-iy;~ . . '{ t1
~
~'"::.;.;.
/
~ ~;--
·~~~~~~--~·-:_·~·~;~ ,_:___·· ---~------~
'IS STIMULATING
WE HAVE FUN - - r, _ .
,
UNTIL GRADES COME OUT!
'\;
If
(
.
\
Grades are all impc rtant! Because of the poor
marks on Mike Sheahan's report card, he has
been "put into the dog
house." Neither Mike nor
the pooch look too happy about this new arrangement.
No, it isn't a Mr. Magoo
cartoon! As a matter of
fact, who thought that
psychology could be so
amusing? Maybe Joyce
Holtz, Dale Kaiser, and
Myrna Zlatos should be
psychoanalyzed.
15
�ENGLISH, MATHEMATICS, SOCIAL STUDIES, AND
Freshmen George Widdel, Barry Mink, Cliff Shey, and
Wayne Brummer develop coordination by learning the skili
of dribbling o basketball in
physical education.
16
�SCIENCE
To acquire mastery of the basic mathematical skills and to
::ievelop perfection in analytic
thinking, freshmen Penny Mair
and Bill McGrath work together to solve an algebra problem.
General science students Norman Lavander, Fred Weil, and
Duane Creviston explore the
miracles ol modern science by
experimenting with water pressure.
U.S. history student Dick Ras mussen briefs Carol Trobeuk,
Greg Dolin, and Cynthia Cordes on how to present a report
to the class. Jn social studies
students study about democracy using the democratic
method of student-centered instruction.
17
�...
PROVIDE A CORE OF LEARNING EXPERIENCES.
At a time when education is being. cnttc1zed !or having abandoned the
traditional curncu!um, Niles Township High School requires that approx1matelv one-half of the thirty-two credits required for graduation be in the
fields of social studies, English, mathematicf,, and science. All students are
required to take Social Studies l and 2, U S. History 1 and 2, and, m the
senior year, Problems of Amencan Democracy plus one other semester of
family living, sociology, or Latin-American history. All students take three
years of English, which, in the junior year, is a study of the development of
American literature. Either general math or algebra must be taken to provide
two credits in mathematics. The requirements of two credits m science is
usually met by taking general science. Finally, physical education is required
each semester.
This core of learning experiences prov~des the student with a good gen
era! education designed to provide for directed maturation m terms of the
developmental tasks of adolescence; to build an understanding of the scientific
basis for maintaining good physica. and mental health; to give mstruction in
cntical thmking; to include learning experiences which require making judgment of ethical values and offer opportunities for the cultivation of aesthehc
appreciations, and to teach the basic skills exemplifying the processes of
democracy essential for competent citizenship.
18
�To graduate. every senior must
pass a test on the Illinois State
Constitution Carol Schweger
and Ken Lavnick use the bulletin board to display pamphlets and pictures explaining
the lllinois Constitution
\
In freshman social studies students are trained to use the
card file. Gerry Beckway, Carol
Christianson, and Eddie Copp
know that the ability to use
the library properly is necessary for success in school work .
Arnold Feinberg and Diane
Courtright show their sophomore English class that a sentence is much easier to understand if it has been diagrammed.
19
�"This is the view of Mexico we saw from the plane." Debbie Rothholt7
describes the Mexico trip to Eileen Corr, Dorothy Collin, Carole Goldstein, Jim
Hodgkinson, Don Morton, and Don Michonski, members oi her Spanish class.
20
�I
•
WE PLAN FOR
COLLEGE THROUGHOUT
HIGH SCHOOL ...... .
......... . ..-·
,,
...
;~
In the early years of the twentieth century
only a small percentage of the population attended high school; today, a college education
is commonplace. Colleges, confronted with this
problem of increasing enrollments, have raised
and are continuing to raise their requirements
for admission.
To help the sixty-five per cent of students
who will attend college meet the entrance requirements of the college of their choice, Niles
Township High School offers seven college preparatory tracks or courses of study. In general,
a college preparatory course includes three
years of English (with four strongly recommended), one year of algebra, one year of
plane geometry, two years of a foreign language, one year of a laboratory science, and
two years of social studies. Six other college
preparatory tracks in commerce, engineering,
science, nursing, natural science, and home
economics are d esigned to provide a student
with the courses required for entrance into a
specific school of a university.
Since a knowledge of man's
past experience is necessary
for an understanding of the
present, world history students
Richard Young, Sharon Olnick,
and Jay Doney find the history
of past civilization a very pertinent study.
�Angles, triangles, and circle:> are a
puzzle to most of us. but geometry
students Alan Berberick, Joyce Kor:auck. and Gary Spain solve the
mystery with the u~e of protractoff
and compasses while Nina Nipper
and Linda TiP1rnel work theorems.
TAKING COURSES
IN TRIGONOMETRY,
PHYSICS AND ENGLISH
...
Allen Lange motions Jerry Vick t0
the lelt, while Bob Kuchar assists, as
they take the angular measurements
between the tower and the front
sidewalk
E'xamining the internal structure oi
a lima bean, biology students S..ie
Bell and Al Cantor prepare a report
on who! they have :·e<m.
�SPEIMATOPHYTES
�.. . WHICH MEET THE
"Rosemanes for remembrance and
pansie'l for thoughts." Sweet Ophelia
scatters flowers in front of Lady
flamlet as Marge RaJk and Diane
Peternon act out a port on o! Hamlet
for their senior English class.
Micki Tatman and David Cleven ad·
1ust the weights on a pulley as Jules
Traut takes notes on the experiment
in physics.
Composition, a new course at NileR
this year, prepares students for collego rhetoric. Staring into space,
Marilyn Dell tries to think of the
right phrase to expresio: her idea
while Karen Frenzel and Mary Kohls
check the meaning of a word in the
Oxford Dictionary
�REQUIREMENTS OF THE COLLEGE OF OUR CHOICE.
�"Dear Mr. Brown"- students in :he
beginning class practice typing a
busine:.;s letter before starting their
ten minute timings.
In clerical practice, a more advancec..!
phase of business education. seniors
Joyce Olson and Sandy Paul learn
to cul a :;tencil
26
�FOR MANY OF US SCHOOL
WILL END WITH GRADUATION
...
Because graduation will be the end of formal
schooling for thirty-five per cent of the students,
Niles Township High School offers courses to prepare graduates for entrance into the business, industrial, or homemaking world.
Future secretaries, clerical workers, typists, and
bookkeepers are trained in the two business curricula. Students in the stenographic and secretarial
curriculum, in addition to two years of typing and
shorthand, study General Business and Record
Keeping I, 2 and Business Practices and Business
Law, L 2. Students in the clerical curriculum, in
addition to typing and General Business and Record
Keeping I, 2, take Clerical Practices I and 2 in the
fourth year. This course provides training in the
use of office machines.
To welcome iheir parents to shorthand class on Parent's Day, senior
Janet Ryerson and junior Beverly
Wauthier pin up greetings to the
Moms and Dads and display work
done by the class.
27
�WE TRAIN
TO ENTER
THE BUSINESS,
INDUSTRIAL ...
Senior Darlene Thomer. a stu
dent in the diversified occupations program, trains to be a
dental assistant by working
with Dr. Robert Donovan
The mdustnal arts curriculum is designed to 'prevent excessive repehhon
and permit broadenmg a student's educational experience to more than one
industrial area." Consequently, a freshman takes Industrial Arts Laboratory l,
which is a survey course, introducing the student to various shop courses. As
a sophomore, a student chooses auto mechanics. electricity, industrial drawing, metals, printing, or woods for one semester of study. As a junior or
senior, a student chooses one of the above areas for more specialized study
However, the industrial art department recommends that "students be limited
during grades ten and twelve to fifty-four weeks in any one area of industrial arts".
For students who wish to work while cttending school. Niles Township
High School offers the diversified occupation curriculum. This program is
organized so that all required subjects and technical related classes are offered
in <he mormng, in the afternoon, students receive on-the-job training in a
rotated laboratory experience m business or industry in the community for a
minimum of three hours and a maximum of live hours per day
28
�[
"Start
Seniors
Basler
run off
hilite.
r
Making steel punches on the
engine lathe, seniors Wayne
Johnson and Bruce Peterson
work in the metals shop.
Before adding a finish of shellac, juniors Dave Horseman
end Bill Yant sand a table
made in woodshop.
7.9
the presses rolling!"
Jim Wallace and Curt
prepare the press to
an issue of the Nile-
��f
Cooking a good meal is only
part of the job of a homemaker. In advanced foods, juniors
Barb Simonsen and Marion
Belue set the table attractively, knowing this adds to the
enjoyment of a meal
"Mmmmmmmm! Do they look
good." Good homemakers are
good cooks, and junior Jerry
Rudolph is learning as she
takes her rolls from the oven .
. . . . . AND HOMEMAKING WORLD.
Future homemakers, following the
general home economics curriculum,
are required to take Home Arts Laboratory 1 and 2, a survey course, in either
the freshman or sophomore year. A
total of at least six credits must be
earned in Clothing 1, 2, 3, 4 and Foods
1, 2, 3, and 4. Home Making 1 and 2,
a course which emphasizes selecting
the furnishings and equipment of the
home together with providing for the
care and health of its members, must
be taken in either the junior or senior
year.
Dresses, suits, and jumpers are
major projects of students in
advanced sewing. Fashionconscious senior Diane Payne
models for Elaine Larson, Barbara Fronzak, and Mary Lou
Daly.
3i
�ELECTIVES DEVELOP
VOCATIONAL SKILLS, AND
PREPARE US FOR COLLEGE.
Niles Township High School's answer to the criticism that modern education is like a cafeteria where
students choose subjects without any plan other
then that oi individual whim is the thirteen courses of
study or "tracks". However, students in each curriculum are allowed freedom in choosing maior-credit
electives ranging from those developing a specific
vocational skill to those providing a preparatory
foundation for a special area of college study. This
freedom is limited by requirement of sequence, aptitude, and the individual's educational and vocational plans.
Art, home design, journalism, photography, physiology, psychology are only a few of the fifty major
credit electives which are available to students.
Minor-credit electives in glee club, choir, band, and
orchestra develop a student's talents and interests
and provide a basis for extra-curricular activities.
32
�Clarinet players Allen Olson,
Marcia Wesley, and Pot Hamilton get help on c score of
music from the band director,
Mr. Provost.
Being able to speak before an
audience is an asset. In a two
minute speech, junior Eileen
Scott tells her public speaking
class about her most embarrassing experience.
Al Copp and Norman Rockwell-watch out! Betty Porter,
Mory Meehan, and Mike Ezsak
learn to apply the basic principles of art to their drawings.
33
��ActillitieJ
• • •
ARE CREATIVE ...
WE WORK TOGETHER
TO BUILD OUR WORLD
Daryl Foley, Fronk Kiszely, and Carol Stine
discuss the color, design, and materials of
the cover of Reflections
1956.
35
�Bill DiGilio (president) leads a discussior of the monbcrs of the general assembly whose
job it is to reprc<>ent their homerooms and vote on matters concerning the entire schd:>l.
Bock Row. J Tonsor, R. Liss, J. Allen, J. Rosenberg, J. Meneilley, L. Wotan, S. Backus. Sixth
Row: J. Comiono. M . Kamin, Mr. Pritikin, R. Denley, B. Gigstad, A. Johnson, D . Eckel R
Thomas, A. Canter. fifth Row: S Hawk. J Hobich, L. Schwartz, R Johnson, D. Wright, H
Fcuerzeig. D. Coird, L. Larsen, P. Grabow, R. Moore. Fourth Row: B Denker, A. Fin~el, C
Cooperman, D. Stisko, A. Splin'er, D. Roberts, J Gopperton. J. Nelson, D. McDowell , B. Wouthier. A. Atwood, A. Longe, B. Dilg, R. Morgon. Third Row ). Bolin, l Dahlman, V. Doy,
C. Jonis, P Hogen, A. Ditthordt. J. Erickson, C. Constantine. Second Row P. Rear.i. C.
Kadi~h. M. Tatman, I O'Molley, ]. Pflaum, D. Jeffer"on. Front Row ]. Liss, I Schultz. M.
O'Beir:1e J. Scheuer Standing: S Wallack, G. Willard, M. Weingart
' I move that . .
"I second the motion " · Is there any discussion?"
"Point of order!" "I rise to a poin! of inquiry!" "I call for an immediate vote!"
"I call for the question! '
These remarks ring out in lGB during hrst period as the Council carries
on its many activities. This year the Council was in charge of the Homecoming
Parade, a St. Patrick's Day Dorce, bus service for the students to "away
games", the Big Brother and Sister program, the new Student Lounge, the
Citizenship and Code Assembly, and selling programs at various sports events.
At the beginning of the year, each homeroom elects a Council representative and alternate to represent them in the Council meetings and bring up
any problems which need to be solved. Council provides the students with an
opportunity to speak for themselves and have a voice in the governing oi the
school, thereby giving them experience in democracy G;t work.
Ollicem of the Council, Bill DiGilio
(president), David Cleven (vice-president), Mr Loin (sponsor), and Pot
Holm (uecretory). discuss important
items to be brought up in the Council and direct all ~ormal businesn
mPctings.
36
�STUDENT COUNCIL IS DEMOCRACY IN ACTION
• • •
Members of the executi-1e board, who
are also committee chairmen, work on
the agenda for the coming business
meeting. Bill Di Gilio (president), David
Cleven (vice-president), John Meneilley,
Carol Conslanline, Dennis Caird, Alla:1
Lange, Marcia Pritikin, Mr. Lain (sponsor), Micki Tatman, Jim Tansor, Jane
Scheuer, Henry Feuerrnig, Joan Comia:1o, Betsy Denker, Ann Splinter, Dorothy McDowell, and Pat Ifolm (secretary).
Judges of the student court arc S
Schmidt, J. Erny, J. Linn, 13. Koif, D.
Payne, R. Prebish, J. Baker, and B. Denker. Students are called before the
court for such violations as misconduct
in the halls and smoking on school
grounds. The court hears the case and
decides whether the defendant is guilty
or not guilty.
0:1e of the new projects of the Council,
the Student Lounge, is in operation during eighth period for all studF>nts on the
first shift. Looking on while Elaine Pass
and Allan Friedman dance ore S. Iverson, M. Molis, K. Julian, A. Kaselow, L.
Bodritzki, D. Hodgkinson, ). Pitt, B. Rowan, A. Hervi, J. DeVries, and R. Rosenberg.
37
•·
�HI - Y
AND
TRl-Hl-Y
AIM
FOR
GROWTH
1
f
T~:w officers of Hi-Y discuss the Junior Citi-
zenship Awarci to be offered to the outtanding boy and girl of the junior class
Rock Raw L. Meyer, I Berg, P. Bennett, R
Johnson. Middle Row R. Rydin, Mr. Roth
(sponsor) B. White, J. Meneilley, B. Eamon,
B. Dews, D Lindquist. S. Nelson. Front
Row I Hartmann, J Trout, D. Wold, D.
felm~. P. Quigley, H. Feuerzeig, L Wotan
("econd semester president), B. DiGilio
(firr.t semester president).
Hi-Y, with a membership of one hundred boys, has been an
outstanding organization at Niles for nine years. Hi-Y initiated
such school activities as the Homecoming Parade; the Junior
Citizenship Award, which is given to a distinguished junior boy
and girl; the Hi-Y Scholarship, awarded to a deservmg senior;
and last year put out the first Student Directory, which listed the
names and addresses of all students. The club had the honor of
having a member, Phil Quigley, elected Youth Governor for the
University of Good Government, which is held in Springfield
every spring The real worth of Hi-Y lies in its value to the indi
vidual. Honest scholarship, sportsmanship, clean living, and
Chriatian character are the ideals that the Hi-Y hopes will stay
with its members when they leave high school.
Nornmees for the H1-Y Citizenship Award, Ho! Neimer, Dove
Cleven, Doug Wold, JoonCom
1ano, Arlene Atwood, and Pot
Baumann, were chosen from
the junior class for their Christion
character,
leadership,
service, and citizenship.
Hi-Y has many interesting
meetings. Dr. Hartz of the Cook
County Medical Board explains
to the boys the diagnosis of
disea.,c
38
�) F GOOD CHARACTER
The Tri-Hi- Y is affiliated with the
Y W.C.A. This organization has sponsored hay rides, dances, and during
the Christmas season held a party
for the children in St. Henry's Orphanage. Officers of the club are:
Karen Breitzke (worship chairman),
Margherita Rask (secretary), Harriet
Boyd (president), Judy Lewis (vice president), and Beverly Wauthier
(treasurer).
Singing, laughter, ice cream, candy,
and a visit from Santa made the
Christmas party complete for the
children in Saint Henry's Orphanage . Tri-Hi-Y made this party possible for these children and others
like them during the past three years.
Tri-Hi-Y, founded in 1950, is affiliated with the Evanston "Y", but
most of its support this year has
come from the Skokie Valley Business and Professional Women's Club.
Juniors and seniors, who are eligible
for membership, were initiated in
January at a meeting attended by
parents.
Tri-Hi-Y, sponsored by Mrs. Rita
Gauer, successfully combines activity and Christian ideals. This year
members of the club held a Christmas party for the children of St.
Henry's Orphanage, went roller skating at the Playdium in Glenview,
and raised money for their organization by making and selling octopii,
an eight-legged creature made of
yarn. During the year the program
committee provided a model, a
beautician, and a minister to speak
to members.
As proud parents witnessed the
initiation, forty-one girls took the
pledge to become members of
Tri-Hi- Y. The girls listen attentively as President Harriet Boyd
lists what is expected of them as
members of Tri-Hi-Y.
�"FOOTLIGHTS UP!
All The ·pian:o: are pledged to help extend all phases of dramatic arts,
both on stage and behind the se ts . Back Row: W. Bornemeier, B. Martin ,
R. Shabel, B. Godell, P. Quigley, D Wold, R. Simpson, B. Schroeder.
Third Row J. Comiano, N Cox, ! Godel!, D Payne, C. Stine, J. Stansfield,
G. Hoppe. Second Row· S. Crowther, I. Portnoy, J, Eischen, D. Dziadula,
J Burt, M. Escher, S. Lavine. Front Row: D Vanderwall, R. Nitsche, P
Holm, l Willert, J Reiter, L. Heim
Officers of the Thespians discus~ pie~· for the initiation held c!ter each
play Standing W Bor~emeier (photographer) R. Shabel (vice-presidert!),
D Wold (serg,,ant·at-arms). Seated D Dziadula (secretary). R. Nitsche
(treasurer), Lela Heim (scrapbook C'hc.irman), B. Martin (president).
When the curtain goes up on another .
smash hit, all the excitement and color
of a Broadway opening comes to Niles.
In the last minutes before the curtain
rises make-up is hurriedly applied, an
actor grabs his play book for one last
look, the sound effect that didn't work
at dress rehearsal is checked and recheck ed. and the missing property is
thankfully found. ln six weeks prior to
the great night the assembly room is
the scene of lively activity. Properties
are gathered from all corners, publicity
schemes are worked out, special lighting ef!ects are tried over and over and
40
�HOUSELIGHTS DOWN! "
make-up crews practice for perfection.
Meanwhile, on stage, the cast rehearses
each line under Miss Stemp's direction.
This year "Cuckoos on the Hearth" and
"Timeout for Ginger" were presented.
The two drama organizations are
Thespians and Spotlighters. For many
students, Spotlighters is the steppingstone to the honorary Thespian Society.
To become a Thespian a student must
work at lea st one hundred hours on
dramatic productions. Additional honors can be earned by additional hours
of work.
Spotlighter president Donna Vanderwall demonstrates the application of
theatrical make-up to Gayle Beckway and Judy Burt.
"Help! Someone, help!" screams
Charlotte (Margo Calamaros) as she
is threatened by the cr=y Professor
(Richard Deitsch). Doc Ferris (Barry
Schutz) and the Reverend (Tom Conners) stand by showing little emotion over her plight. The scene is
from the foll play "Cuckoos on the
Hearth."
Jn the spring play "My Three Angels", a happy ending_ for Marie
(Lynn Watson) and Paul (Doug
Wold) horrifies the father, Henry
(Wally Bornemeier) but completely
satisfies the three convicts (Ron Shabel, Fred Melberg, Bob Schroeder).
41
�AS THE BAND PLAYS ON, OUR SCHOOL
�SPIRIT RISES .
Twirlers Barbara Hogan,
Jacquie Worthley, Janey
Freschke, and Mary Lou
Gengler add color to the
greyness of Homecoming
day.
Most of our hearts beat a little faster
with excitement when the Nilehi band,
brave in uniforms of gold and blue,
struts onto the football field on a golden
October afternoon. Our school spirit
gets that extra little shove when the
band plays "Nilehi! Nilehi!" at pep assemblies and basketball games.
For band members these colorful performances are preceded by hours and
days and years of rehearsing. Students
in the cadet band practice for one or
two years before they are ready to join
the varsity group which presents concerts at the township grade schools
every February and March. High point
of the year's work is the band concert
on May 11, when a repertoire of marches, classics, and jazz is presented. This
year the program included Finlandia,
Cuban Fantasy, and Gypsy Love Song.
Varsity band, directed by Mr. Leo Provost, rehearses two periods a day, fifth and sixth, in
preparation for their performances at sports
events, grade school tours, and spring concert.
Back Row: Mr. Provost, M. Tatman, S. Nelson,
P. Kriz, B. Kitch, D. Aull, J. Gould, K. Schiffman, R. Dietch. Third Row: J. Kaplan, L. Leitherer, C. Breen, M. Levine, R. Franz, D. Turner,
S. Miller, W. Howard, N. Martin. Second Row:
F. Hodges, W. Hanson, J. Mendera, R. Kofoed,
H. Sherman, T. Steinhort, D. Metzler. Front
Row: B. Oosten, D. Enstrom, A. Raglan, D.
Nied, P. Grabow.
Standing: D. Wold, D. Caird, J. Rothchild. Back
Row: T. Oller, L. McColloch, B. Gain, B. Norgan, P. Hamilton, G. Humburg, J. Sodeman,
R. Wanke, C. Bernat, C. Fox, D. Pankey, R.
Kuchar, G. Fehring. Middle Row: A. Olson, M.
Wesley, R. Shapiro, R. Friedman, R. Raben, J.
Thorton, B. Reinger. Front Row: R. Keats, A.
Larson, S. Smith, D. Gierahn, K. Larson.
Each member of cadet band anxiously awaits
the day when Mr. Leo Provost, band director,
will say to him or her, "You are now ready
!or the varsity band." Back Row: J. Tansor, K.
Mason, I. Johns, M. Stone, J. Papandrea, G.
Goldstein, D. Wicker, Mr. Provost, J. Pauzer,
D. Nelson. Fourth Row: A. Canter. R. Dumay,
G. Winberg, M. Kuchar, W. Eggert, R. Wanke,
H. Lerman, F. Foss, J. Jones, L. Lindquist, F.
Herzon, J. Babcock. Third Row: S. Kirschner, R.
Genthner, R. Linick, J. Coursey, T. DeVries, J.
Miguel, J. Demlow, R. Raben. Second Row:
K. Evenson, G. Baverlein, R. Celano, K. Magner, B. Ritter, J. McGinnis, H. Eklund. Front
Row: J. Frandzel, R. Krone, W Gutowsky, V.
Burnell.
Mr. Leo Provost, band director, announces the
opening selection at the
band concert, May I I.
43
�Fi•th and sixth period ""very day, the orchestra, directed by Mr.
Hugh McGee, 1E>h~ars1>s for performances Bock Row D Stol!sdor.f. S. Frdrr.an, B. Maxson, D Wold, B Kitch, D Aull, M. Tatman,
S. Nelson, B. Reinger, C. Fox, G Fehring , D. Metzler, Mr. McGee
Third Row: N. Cleary, R. Hartley, B. Swinyard, R Denley, P.
O'Neol. B. Halvorson, S Williamson D Mue ller, S Lorson, J.
Wolski, D . Nied. P Grabow, J. Mendero. Second Row: J. McGinmr, C. Cleary, L. Silverman. R. Coplan, L Anderson, K.
Gr ibb, I. Son::in, P Nelson, S. Schmick!, G Maculuso. Front
Row R. Keats, A Lar'.<on, B Oosten, D. Enstrom M Wesley, R
FriEOdmar, B Stme. A: th<;> piano Bruce Robins.
Eyt>!O on Mr. McGee, the orchestra cwaits the downbeat
for thE nur bu "Stn·E t Scene", at th~· rprir q concert
ORCHESTRA AND VOCAL
�Members of the orchestra and vocal groups
had a busy year rehearsing for "Student Life",
the first musical comedy ever to be presented
at Niles Township High Schoo!. Until opening
night on April 27, Friday nights and weekends
meant practice, practice, and more practice
on selections like "Hernando's Hideaway,"
"Heart," "Two Lost Souls," and "So In Love."
Christmas Vespers, the grade school tour, a
PTA meeting, the May Festival, and graduation were other special events at which the
orchestra performed. 'The Dream of Olwen,"
"El Relicario," "Blue Moon," and "Street Scene"
are but a few of the many numbers the orchestra rehearsed throughout the year.
11
GROUPS REHEARSE FOR STUDENT LIFE".
Beautiful gowns and lyrical voices
of members of Vivace delighted the
audience at the May Festival. This
group, directed by Mr. H. McGee, is
noted for its lyrical perfection. Back
Row : P. Busch, D. Peterson, D. Foley,
P. Baumann, F. Budnick, S .Smith, J.
Linn, D. Stiska, C. Nelson, C. Joslyn,
M. Heppner, F. Marling, D. Donile.
Third Row: S. Bell, J. Stockmar, C.
Dolan, A. Newton, M. Johnson, M.
Dell, J. Comiano, K. Hotchkiss, J.
Schultz, J. Gutowsky, J. Nelson, M.
Sams. Second Row: B. Kamin, D. Baumann, S. Schuster, G. Mengarelli, C.
Schweger, M. Escher, K. Nordlof, G.
Bolin, J. Coleman. Front Row: N. Keppeler, J. Burt, J. Piper, S. Crowther, A.
Atwood, A. Otiepka, J. Erickson, J.
Weissburg, D. Courtright.
Old time barbershop harmony rings
out every Tuesday night when this
group of ten meets to sing such old
favorites as "When You Wore a
Tulip." Back Row· B. Gigstad, C.
Trendier, B. Robins, L. Wotan. Second Row: D. Guess, M. Molz, D.
Peters. Front Row: B. Gutowsky, E.
Kezios, B. Piper.
45
Julie McGinnis, Diane Haas, and
of the string section play their
Moon" at the spring concert.
�The choir, the most advanced music group, sings "Just Another Polka" under the direction
of Mr. H. McGee as Karen Holmberg and Roger Jones dance an accompaniment. Back Row.
J. Stockman, J. Schultz, K. Hotchkiss, L. Fogarty, B. Barker, P. Bo.umo.nn, D. Foley, B. Kenny,
P Quigley, J. Beddia, R. Shabel, B. Gigstad, F Brill, J Lotz, R. Simmons. ' Third Row: J. Burt,
B. Lantz. M. Dell, C. Conrad, C. Eicchorn, D Morgon, R. Carlson, V Donile, J. Smithim, J.
Larsen, I Hansen, M. Molz, B. Buckingham, J. Corniono. Second Row A. Atwood, S. Crow
ther, C. Ho.lama, D. Ztititschel, R Swanson, D. Eckel, L Hiby, B. Martinez, J. Gutowsky, J.
Nelson, M. Bjurman. Front Row: M. Escher, L. Berzon, B. Berzon, D Peters. C Trendier,
E. Kezios, B. Piper, E. Bushey, L. Betts, J. Minorn.
MUSIC GROUPS CLIMAX THE YEAR
Advanced qirls' glee is open to oll sophomores, juniors, and seniors. Back Row: S Bell,
J. Peterson, J. Gilbert, M. Colamo.ro.s, D. Collin, N. Phillips, J Moore, J Linn, F. Budnick,
). Borik, C . Hillom, C. Gallagher, J. Bolin, D. Horwitz. D. Krueger, B. Brodd, E . Wood. Third
Row: D. Jellerson, P. Boyjia.n, G. Mengarelli, A. Blott. V Fazio, S. Schuster, D. Courtright,
R Lonn. M. Johnson, P Ponto, M. O'Beirne, K. Crouchley, A Matson, K. Nordlol, D. Hodge,
R Radke. Second Row: S. Richmon, C. Simon, G . Lieberenz. L Tiseth, M. Cavaretta, B.
Norris, I. Scott, D. Swanson, J Reynolds, K Gillespie, ). Otiepko, R. White, J. Weissbul'g,
N'. Knepper. front Row: S. Weiss, J Erickson. ). Swanson, M, Walker, L. Swital, B. Sielski,
A. Weber, A. Meyer, A. Lee.
�With their sights set on becoming members of choir, these freshmen girls are eager to learn
everythinq they can about music Back Row: J. DuBonn, ). Matter, A. Demas, S. Debes, L.
Hicks, ). Sonne, P. Boom, H. Peskind, B. Soltis, A. Pazen, L. Olson, A. Ward, B. Lowry, K.
Walde, G. Siemund, P. Thiry, C. Olson, J. Nilson, G. Johnson, L. Isle, J. Link, J. Babcock.
Fourth Row: A. Santis, H. Zimmerman, J. Laselow, L. Slade, M. DeMarco, E. Schwartz. K
Hehn, M. Barnet, P. Teichert, S. Goldstein, C. Michaels, R. Corr, A. Holstein, G. Buchanan.
). Santner, R. Young, G. Littrel, B. Martin. Third Row: A. Cusic, N. McAvoy, B. Savage, S.
Hunt, N. May, G. Miller, E. Laiho, C. Povol, ]. Kaiser, S. Stockmar, ). Norberg, F. Peterson.
Second Row: S. Kagen, K. Rosenquist, J. Comiano, K. Jackson, K. Naylor, H. Lucas, N.
Ribken, M. Neuman, G. Golden, N. Johnson, L. Hubbard. Front Row: ). Landerholm, P
Didier, S. Schmidt, M Kimberlin, M. Derman, T. Paris, P. Stann, R. Goldberg.
WITH THE MAY FESTIVAL .
Boys' glee meets doily during fourth period to practice such numbers as Romberg's "Student
Life" or Cole Porter's "Summertime". This group is open to all class levels. Back Row.
L. Schwartz, F. Salomon, V. Bradley, ). Hager, R. Ricordati, W. Brumer, C. Ragland, T. Conners, D. Nebon, D. Hanson, D. Guess, B. Bell, J. Harms, ). Ostermeier, J. Stellas. Second Row:
H. Motch, ). Rutherford, B. Lacher, J. Biancalana, K. Schultz, D. Ward, S. Pearson, M. Mcttenson, D. Fox, L. Janson, G. Krauss, Mr. McGee. Fwnt Row: B. Eckbald, D. Lreinck, M. Magil,
M. Schellist, K. Crost, W. Fritz, J. Lamber'. A. Sussman, 0. Thorne.
�'56 STAFF
Co-editors Linda Morse and
Barbara Neuman discover that
planning Reflections 1956 requires careful consideration ot
pictures
' No, Mom, I can't help you clean the house. I
have lo lay out the yearbook dummy today!"
"Is it all right if I'm not in class next Friday? I
have to go with the photographer to take pictures
for the yearbook! '
"Sorry, I can't go to the show tonight. I have to
write copy!"
These excuses are not unusual from a member of
the yearbook staff. Under the direction of Mrs. Mary
Ida McGuire, staff members, who are now juniors
and seniors, started planning the 1956 edition of
Reflections as soon as the 1955 book had been completed. Homework assignments were laid aside as
Chairmen o! yearbook sections,
Jane Scheuer (activities), Daryl
Folny (special events). Nancy
Keppeler and Sandy Bruening
(seniors, portraits, !Gculty, adminis!l'c::oni, ferry Vick (photography), Karen L. Holmberg
(G A. Al. and Robert White
(sports). discuss ways to make
1956 Ref!eclion~ more interestina to all r;tudents
48
the co-editors chose the theme-excitement· and or
ganized the yearbook. Outside obligations were
ignored as pictures were assigned and received,
and copy, headlines, and cutlines were written.
As the deadline date of March 23 drew near,
Room 225, fifth period, bustled with last-minute preparations During spring vacation the staff checked
and rechecked the spelling of names, corrected errors in grammar, and inserted the final punctuation
marks. Reflections 1956 was sent to the printer. The
staff waited until the yearbook banquet and then
breathed a sigh of relief· the completed yearbook
in their hands was worth oil the hard work of pro
ducing it.
�WORKS ON A BIGGER AND BETTER REFLECTIONS.
Pictures to be used in the 1956 Reflections are selected by first year
staff members, Nancy Phillips, Sandra Dragisic, Alan Lange, Roberta
Rice, Jay Wollin, Pat Leverenz, Frank
Kiszely, Carol Stine, and Debbie
Rothholtz.
Students in charge of the senior section, directed by Mrs. Lucille Barnes,
organize the taking of senior pictures
and the signing of senior activity
sheets: E. Cosely, M. Johnson, D.
Peter8on, C. Johnson, N. Scanlan, K.
Breitzke, S. Hagen, E. Sahs, Mrs.
Barnes, co-chairmen J. Warnecke and
D. McDowell, S. Joyce, and A Ditthardt.
Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale outlines the
magazine sales campaign to members of the yearbook finance staff.
This year's successful magazine drive
helped solve the financial problems
of producing the yearbook. Back
Row: D. Krauss, T. Russell, M. Weingart. Sixth Row: D. Courtright, B. Kretschmar, D. Platt, D. Stollsdor!, J. Walski, M. Bjurman, M. Solomon, B. Oosten, G. Humburg, J. Cohan, C. Ricketts, P. Maguire. Filth Row: N. Knepper, M. Kerr, K. Kent, J. Diebold, C
Stine, J. Comiano, K. Hine, D. Halstead, J. Masters, D. Nelson, P. Cirkle,
G. Colussi. Fourth Row: G. Beckway,
A. Finzel, S. Bischof, S. Backus, C.
Joslyn, J. McGinnis, M. Dell, S. Hagen, F. Budnik, P. Kalmes. Third
Row: B. Deitch, M. Dell 'Aringa, J.
Schultz, S. Eisler, J. Munry, B. Bartholomew, N. Harris, D. Searing, P.
Hoppe, C. Monson. Second Row: B.
Fisher, D. Rothholtz, B. Stryker, E.
Sahs, P. Holm, J. Gutowsky, J. Holtz,
J Hokanson, J. Dahm. First Row: M.
Meehan, L. Rose, A. Czermonka, B.
Berzon, D. Klinge, B. Porter, G.
Hoppe, M. Kamin.
49
�STAFF RECORDS
EXCITIN, EVENTS
G
IN NILEHILITE
A bustling newspaper office filled with students busily reporting the happenings of their
high school community-that's the home of the
Nilehilite, Room 219, every day during eighth
period. The process of getting out the Nileh1lite begir.s on Tuesday when the staff members
and Mr. Paul Eberhardt, sponsor, gather in a
circle and report the scoops they have gathered from their faculty news sources and tips
trom friends. The editors assign the important
news the following day, and the staff reporters
go after the facts so that they can meet the
Friday deadline. Letters to the Editor, briefs
about alumni, humorous happenings, and
stories are handed in to the news, feature, and
sports editors, who check them for errors in
fact. grammar, and spelling. The stories are
typed and sent to the lino· typers, who set them
up in type and send galleys back to the staff
to be proofread. The editors make up the
pages and wnte headlines, and give the dummied Nilehilite to Mr. Gale Wesley in print
shop. The pages are then put to bed and the
presses start rolling. The Nilehilite is given to
~ts readers on Friday.
Similar steps are followed by the news bureau chief. who assigns stories every W ednesday These are edited, typed, and sent to the
community newspapers. Reporters see their
stories, with bylines, in the papers the follow·
mg Thursday.
"1': lehihte ts out ' Roberto Rice, Judy Burt, Dorot~y
Collin, end Sarone Crov1t!:er count Nilehilites while
Barbaro Simon reads off room numbers.
Barbara Neuman (editor-tn-chiel and sports editor), Barbaro
McKoig (new& bureau chief, Barbara Kitch (feature editor) ond
Barbaro Sir:1on (news editor) look over Nilehihtes o 1 previous
years, noticing the changes onci improvements that have been
mode
Reading over c:-id discussing the good and bod points of o February i:->sue of the Nilehilite are Marilyn Escher (circulation manager), Larry Loske ('"xchange editor). Morey Pritikin (chief
typist), and Judy Burt
Mr Poul Eberhardt explain~ one of the finer point:; of proofreading to liis nighth period journalism class. Back Row: Marilyn Escher, Sarone Crowther. Marion Corter, Richard Weiss.
Second Row Judy Stansfield, Roberto Rice, Janet Minors, Morey
Pritikin Front Ro\'r Larry Loske, Dennis Bur;ce Henry Feuerze1q Donna Vonacrwoll, Judy Burt
50
�Golden Galleon board members appraise work submitted for publication. Back Row: Barbara Busch (president), Sarane Crowther, Marilyn
Escher, Phil Quigley. Front Row:
Cynthia Johnson, Jerry Vick.
Students whose work is published in
Golden Galleon are initiated into
the Guild at a dinner held in the
spring. Back Row : J. Rossman, C.
Borchert. Miss J. Loranger, Mr. W.
Bost, Mrs. P . Rice (sponsor), Kay
Christiansen. Front Row : M Walker,
T. Glass, J. Brandon.
Mrs. Rice enjoys the fantastic costumes of guild members Frank Saunders, Phil Quigley, Bob Martin, and
Barbara Busch at the club's "Travel"
party.
Under the direction of Mrs. L. Barnes,
freshmen scribblers are encouraged
to develop their writmg talents and
to submit material to the Golden
Galleon llack Row: W. Wise, G.
Behr, L. Lindquist, A. Blocke, M.
Banks, S Tzinberg Third Row: R
Raichle, S. Kirchner, G. LaBarbera,
D. Dettloff. Second Row: D. Dibos, V.
Vernell, ). Eggersted, K. Zuiker, N.
Johnson, A. Lane. First Row: J. Wilson, A. Goldsmith, K. Evenson, J
Kublin. Standing: P Cohn.
Every Go1den Ga1leon member knows that not even a straight
"A" report card, nor scoring the winning touchdown, nor being
elected prom queen can surpass the thrill of seeing one's brain
child in print. Golden Galleon, a slim literary magazine of some
fifty pages, is published yearly by the Golden Galleon Guild. Aspiring authors are asked to submit essays, short stories, poems,
or one act plays, the best of which are selected by members of
the Guild for publication. The chosen authors are invited to become members of the Guild and are inducted at a formal dinner
in June
GOLDEN GALLEON
ENCOURAGES CREATIVE
WRITING
Besides encouraging creative writing, this group sponsors social activities which this year included an initiation party on a
"Travel" theme, a tea for mothers of members, and a theatre
party to see "Tea House of the August Moon." Each year the
Guild to see "Tea House of the August Moon." Each year the
s tanding member; last year's winner was Tom Glass.
51
�What a thrilling moment this is ior
the forty-nine juniors and seniors m
ducted into the National Honor Society I Three of last year's inductees,
Dave Chevrier, Barbara Neuman
and Marilyn Dell, present certificates, roses, and pins lo Frank Gorom, Joan Comiano, Linda Morse,
Cecilia Belgarbo, Barbara Oosten,
Judy Warnecke, Dorothv McDowell,
David Cleven, Kaori Kivimagi. Rebecca Barker, Sandra Howcrd, Koren
A Carlson, Ken Kay, Frank Kiszely,
Jay Young, Doug Wold. and fay
Wollin
OUTSTANDING
NILEHIERS MAKE
NATIONAL HONOR
SOCIETY.
Only hve per cent of the junior and senior classes attain the
goal of every student: induction into the National Honor Society.
Students in the top twenty per cent o! their classes are judged by
the faculty on the basis of character, scholarship, leadership, and
service. On March 16 the chosen juniors and seniors received the
coveted invitations to become a member of the National Honor
Society.
Parents and fnends glowed with pride at the March 22 induction ceremony when new members, wearing shiny gold pins and
holding certificates and roses in one hand, lifted their burning
candles and recited: "I believe m Character as the foundation of
life, 'in Scholarship as the means to achievement· in Leadership
as a worthy aim; and in Service as the object and end of living
To the upholding of these ideals, I now pledge myself, mind
and spirit."
The highest honor achieved in high school is to be inducted into the National Honor Society during junior
or ~enior yGar Students are chosen on the basis of
character, scholarship, leadership, and service. Seniors
who were initiated last year are: B. Schroeder J. Vick,
B. White, M. Dell, B. Halvorsen. R. Nitsche, R. Shabel.
Seated: N. Keppeler, B. DiGilio, P. Quigley, J. Lotz. K.
Holmberg, D Chevrier, and B. Neuman. D. Shea is
missing from the picture.
0
Backstagti after the induction ceremony, Mrs. Breitzke
adjusb doughier Karen's rose while Mr. and Mrs
Wold congratulate their :;on Doug
�Hearing the ideas of others is an important aspect of building a winning
debate case. Debate members listen as Phil Quigley discusses federal
aid to education. Back Row: Dr. ). L. Betts (sponsor). J. Beddia, J. Wollin.
Third Row: C. Stine, J. Vick, F. Weltering, R Kofoed, J. Comiano. Second
Row: J Erny, R. Hartley, M. Levine, D. Turner, J. Bolin. First Row: G.
Mengarelli, ). Weissberg, R. Young, J. Michael, E Pollock.
The Nilehi debaters left their mark this year as they met
thirty-eight Illinois high schools in tournaments and finished
their season with an all-time high record of eighty two wins
and fifty-eight losses. Niles was the host at a tournament in
which Chicagoland area teams participated and traveled to
Lyons Township, L,a Grange, £yanston, Blue Island, Mendota,
DeKalb, and the University of Illinois at Navy Pier for competition. On February 3 and 4 the varsity won seven out of twelve
rounds m the annual tournament at Augustana Colleqe. The
teams, coached by Dr. Betts and Mr. Mattka, are made up of
sophomores, Juniors, and seniors.
Star debater Phil Quigley presents his winning speech at
the American Legion Oratqrical Contest
Phil was also
elected governor of Illinois for
the Y. M. C. A. Youth and Government Program held April 19
and 20 in Springfield. He won
this honor in competition with
students from Hi-Y s of the
northern half of the state.
53
DEBATE TEAM
SETS NEW RECORD
�MONITORS AND
SEE CHICAGO CLUB
ARE TRADITIONAL
SENIOR ACTIVITIES
See Chicago Club is the largest senior club in the school:
membership is open to any senior interested in exciting trips
to see Chicagoland's many wonders. The See Chicago Club
also sponsors the spring trip to Washington, D. C., which becomes one of high school's brightest memories for travelminded Juniors and seniors.
Semors are the backbone of the Student Umon and the
much-copied monitor system. At the Unions friends have a
good time playing pingpong or card games, watching a movie,
dancing, or just making the rounds to see who is there Monitors, who check passes and regulate traffic in the halls, are a
familiar sight. The monitor system is as much a part of Nilehi
as is the big clock on the first floor.
Washington. we ore here! Posed in front of the nation's capitol, juniors
and seniors on the spring trip of the See Chicago Club get set for a
day of sightseP.ing. Third Row: P. Jensen, J. Burt, L. Fogarty, B. Kitch, K.
Breitzke, I Mer.dera, D. Freres, F. McGinnis, Mr. E. Napier, Mr. 0. Hendrikson, Miss H. Heitmann, Mrs. J Hallberg, Mr. J. Hallberg (sponsors),
R Bodinus. R. Simmons, C. Asbiornsen, D. McDowell, S. Bruening L.
Morse. B. Peterson, D. Ericicson, N. Keppeler. Second Row: G . Rediffer.
D. Trendel, D. Cleven. H. Sherman, D. Urich, P. Joelson. D. Fehns, B. Enke
j Traut, D. Wold, B. Gigstad, B. Robins, B. Eamen, P. Mueller, R Simpson , W Johnson . R. Perlick, J. B:~ddia, K. Swital, A. Manchester, D. Steven.;on, D Re ichert. Front Ro'!'/'; J. RenbNg, D. Searmg, D. Platt, D. Collin,
B Baricer, H Boyd, E. Sahs, E. Cosley , J. Faber M. Carroll. N Scanlan,
B. Halvorsen, C. Latham. J Nebon, M Kamin, P. Topolinsh1, M. Tatman.
R. Keats, D Zeutschel, K Horr.er, P. CLerwonka. B. Weiss, L. Palmer
54
�"Now, where shall we go?" The See
Chicago Club board answered this
question by planning trips to Chinatown and to see "Oklahoma." Standing: J. Beddia, B. Harris, M. Usow,
P. Pierce, M. MacLean, Mr. Napier
(sponsor). Second Row: B. Waterman, K. Frenzel, M. McMillen, J. Reiter. Front Row: J. Scheuer, D. Peterson, D. Pionke (secretary). D. Payne
(president), B. Busch (treasurer).
Under the direction of Miss Lamberg,
the monitor board works out the
rules and policy for the monitor system. Monitors carry messages, pick
up the attendance slips, and check
student passes. Standing: B. Allen,
T. Freeling, R. Perlick, M. McLean,
C. Middaugh, B. DiGilio. Front Row:
). Febel, S. Joyce, L. Izard, B. Blowers, B. McKaig.
The Union Board, sponsored by Miss Lamberg and Mr. Sheahan, plans the
Student Unions and keeps the Unions running smoothly. Clockwise: J. HaqMan, J. McGinnis. L Mors'C, E. Shuman, B. Neuman, B. DiGilio, G Vick.
L. Wotan, B. White, D. Chevrier, G. Mills, F. Marling, B. Busch, ). Febcl.
M. Dean, ). Lotz. Center· D. McDowell (treasurer), C. Joslyn (president), B.
McKaig (secretary).
�LANGUAGE CLUB
Pa• Holrro. (president), Barbara Larse'.l (:;er
•want-at-crms), Cecelia Belgarbo (secretary),
L... e Brink (sergeant-at-arms), Mr. Donalri Blatr
! ponsor). Skip Nelson (vice-preBident), and
Lenora McColloch (treasurer) make plans for
the >;Ock hop lo be given by the Spanbh Club
Or. the a?'lnual trip to Mexico •he Spani.:h
~1•1d"'nls
vi~itE'd
•he
Floating
Gcrden~
at
Xoc"11I"11ko.
Aan,mnq o picture of a French cathedral arc
Marcia Pritikm (secretory), Tom Cooper (v1cepr<>,,1 :!"nt), Beth Hampel (treasurer), and Ronrild Probi ,~ (p-<>c• r!,.,ni)
')f,
France, Mexico, Rome, and Germany become familiar to students of foreign languages. This year, once again, members of
the Spanish Club traveled to Mexico City where they conversed
with natives, observed authentic customs, and toured public
buildings. Although looking forward to the Mexico trip, the Spanish Club took time out to sponsor a dance, show movies of Mexico,
and have Miss Nora Kuehne, a former resident of Latin America,
as a guest speaker.
Members of the Lahn Club gave a fash10n show displaying
Roman costumes and jewelry. Under the supervision of Miss Lamberg and Miss Hind the students made and modeled fashions.
H1ghlrghtmg the activities of the French Club was the trip taken
oy Mrs. Baker, sponsor, and members ol the club to a French
restaurant where they experienced French atmosphere and en
joyed the food peculiar to France German Club members saw a
film taken in Germany by a fellow student, Richard Aull. Playing
games and singing folk sonqs typical of Germany also occupied
the time at their meetings. On April 6 and 13 a group of students
dined at W:ath lgler's restaurant sauerbraten and all.
�BRING US CLOSER
TO FOREIGN LANDS .
Fashions modeled by Latin Club members
Sue Broscoe, Maryanne Swartz, and Pat
Cirkle would have won whistles of approval
from the ancient Romans.
Elaine Cosley, Judy Schultz, Barbara Oosten,
Judy Lewis, and Phil Quigley listen attentively as Jay Young, a member of the Lalln Club,
reads an ancient scroll.
Miss Gustafson (sponsor). Joy Wollin (sergea:it ot-orms), Axel Denk (vice-president).
Kious Schneider (president}. and Alice Merwitz (treasurer) look at pictures to be discussed ot the next Germon Club Meeting.
57
�Experiments and lecture., build o solid interest in physics. Mike Leptich (vicepre~ident), and Anthony Sloan (secretory)
watch as Dove Cleven, president of the
Physir-s Club, demonstrates how to light
headlompr..
E.xploring the mysteries ol life is the aim
of the Biology Club. Sponsor Charles Hussey points out o rare butterfly to Sandro
Howard (secretory), Larry Messe (vicepresident). end Francine Budnik (president).
STUDENTS LEARN
BY WORKING WITH
They're not really mad scientists-just very
interested members of the Freshman Boy's
Science Club. Surrounded by weather instruments mode by members of the club,
')ouglos Spengler conducts on experiment
for Douglas Marnhall, Lou Jnn:;o:-i, and
Aaron Bloch The club if; sp:n~orcd by
Mr Harvey
Girls c.f the freshman science clo:;scs have
!armed their own club to carry 0:1 experiments and !P.arn more about science Secretory Judy Kuhlon takes notes while Miss
F. Harrison (sponsor), Betty Stine (president), and Judy Comiano (vice-president)
conduct a business meel!ng,
58
�Interest in a particular field of classroom study is
further stimulated by membership in a related club.
Science clubs provide a chance for students of all
levels to develop scientific knowledge. Freshmen
join either the girls' or boys' science clubs, where all
fields of science are open to exploration. Sophomores, through membership in Biology Club, study
living organisms. First hand information is gained
on field trips and in actual dissection of plants and
animals. Upperclassmen have experiments and
demonstrations of the physical sciences in the Physics Club. Members of the science clubs also work
for future rewards such as the Science Fair and
college scholarships.
Students of other classes also find it fun to carry
their interest beyond the classroom. The Pins and
Pans Club gives girls of the home economics classes
a chance to whip up their own concoctions and test
their designing ability. Many of us wear the blue
and gold school collars which they made. Proficiency in typing or shorthand is rewarded in the l 00 %
Club, where members learn of the business world
direct from the business man. Members contribute
to the By Lines, a paper of the business education
department. A common interest in preparing for a
career while still in school brought together the
members of the Diversified Occupations Club who
spend half a day in school and half a day working.
At their meetings they discuss their jobs and how to
better relations with their employers. All these clubs
are more than an outgrowth of the classroom: they
are the means by which the student can observe
and learn in the way he likes best-working with
his own age and interest group.
Officers of the Pins and Pans Club are
Linda Wolfson (secretary), Lois Rose (vicepresident), Alice Merwitz (president). and
Nancy Lotz (treasurer). Pins and Pans.
open to all girls in the home economics
department, recently had Ruth of Lincolnwood at a meeting to demonstrate hair
styling.
OWN AGE AND
INTEREST GROUPS
Membership in the 100% Club requires
typing 40 words per minute without error
or passing a shorthand test. Sponsored by
Miss Immel, the club has guest speakers
which tell the girls of the business world.
Recently they hod a formal initiation dinner for the installation of the following officers: Dorothy Dziodula (vice-president),
Dionne Brennan (secretory). Sandy Paul
(treasurer), Sandy Dragisic (promotion
manager). and Elaine Shuman (president) .
Training for their future careers now, the
members of the D. 0. Club attend school
in the mornings and work during the afternoons. It isn't at! work, for in the spring
they entertain their employers at a dinner.
Mr. David Murphy is the sponsor of both
the club and the D. 0. program at Niles.
Standing: D. Reichert (president). Back
Row: J. Goushy, B. Thurwell, D. Kohler, C.
Meierhofer, J. Pescetto, M. Gross, J. Henrici,
J. Crestmon. Second Row: D. Blesser, D.
Barty, R. Eggert, L. McWherter, C. Slack.
Front Row : W. Novak (vice-president), M.
Riha (secretory), J. Belaian, and G. Henry.
59
�SERVICE CLUBS CONTRIBUTE
TO SMOOTH RUNNING OF NILEHI
"When do tickets go on sale?"
"Have you sold out for Friday's per
formance?''
Before any football game, play, swim
meet or basketball game, the Ticket
Sales Club is swamped by such queslions. Handling the tickets for Reflec
t10ns Revelry was a booming business
!he seating capacity of the gym is hf
teen hundred, the last !igures for Reflections Revelry stood at !ourteen hun
dred sold in advance and one hundred
sold at the door Membership in the
newly formed club is open to the entire
student body.
Arriving at the spring musicale, 'Student Life", or "Time Out For Ginger",
the spnng play, people were shown to
their seats by members of the Ushers
Club. Open only to iumor and senior
girls, the club is primarily student-run.
However, Miss Dorothy Lungmus, sponsor, does instruct the girls in the proper procedures for ushering and advises
them what to wear for the various
events.
'
"Hove yo11 bought yo·u ticket tor •hr:
qorne?' If not, members of the Ticket Sale.
Club can help you. Mory Walker, Mr. John
Hallberg (sponsor), Beverly Crist, and
Wally Bornemeier direct the soles of ticket-,
durinq lunch period"
Ushers Club provides girls to usher for
,;chool play:;, Reflections Revelry, Christmas Vespers, and the spring musicale,
'Student Life". Dorothy Collin (junior
chairrPon) and Gail Dent (senior choir
man) assign the girls to their posts.
60
�~
·
T't.l'·Q\)i.Q.Al·'OR.:Stt
'4
... .
·~· .l. CLUB j
i
Members of the Visual Aids Operators Cluh
are the on! y students in the school who are
permitted to operate and service the audiovisual equipment. Back Row: P. Mueller. J.
Traut, D. Stevens. Front Row: B. Norgan, W.
Bornemeier.
,-..;.. ..· -~-
___,.;,:µ-
Under the direction of Mrs. Dorothy
Hind, members of Visual Aids Operators Club learn the techniques required
for anything from setting up lights to
running a projector. Operating the audio-visual equipment for PT A meetings, Booster's Club meetings, pep assemblies, Hi-Y meetings, and niqht
school keeps the boys busy. Eighty
percent of the faculty are frequent users
of the specialized equipment.
The Welfare Committee, under the
direction of Miss Elizabeth Lawson and
Miss Doris Tillman, campaigns for two
worthy causes, the March of Dimes and
the Red Cross. The members of this
committee are chosen from the group
of representatives elected by each
homeroom.
By checking books, writing fine slips,
and putting books back on the shelves
the members of the Library Staff serve
their school. Taught by Miss Walker,
they learn exactly how a library operates. Membership on this staff is open
to girls of all class levels.
Members of the We!Jare Committee discuss plans for the annual Red
Cross Drive. Represented on this committee are two people from each
class level. Back Row: G. Littrell, S Weiss, N. Scanlan. Second Row: J.
Wollin, J. Link. Miss Lawson (sponsor) . Front Row· J. Otiepka, N Harris,
R. Shabi>l.
Giving up their free periods to work in the library, girls on the library
staff check books and collect fines. Back Row : E. Johnson, M. Solomon. J.
Ringel, J. Gilbert. R. Leger, M. U::;ow, M. Pritikin, M. Kamin, C. Pike, D.
Pomerich, A. Finzel. B. Denker. Third Row: P. Poppenhagen, P. Czerwonka.
C. Colussi, M. Kerr. V. Day, D. Krueger. J. Godell, S. Hagen, B. Jeske, M.
Singer. Second Row: E. Gannon, D. Harrigan, L. Warkenthien, E. Roberts,
R. Rosenfeld. A. Wulf, S. Karpin. B. Levinson, P Roubal, J. Swanson, D.
Halstead .Front Row: H. Neer, S. Greene, B Jacob, V. Beach, G. Dent.
J. Schultz, P. CHkle
�CLUBS DEVELOP WORTHWHILE HOBBIES FOR
Since twentieth-century man now enjoys
greater leisure than ever before because of
the limiting of his work week to forty hours,
and since this amount of leisure time will
continue to increase, the individual needs to
develop worthwhile hobbies for recreational
hours This year for the first time students,
instructed by Mr. J. Michael, were given an
opportunity to learn to play bridge . The
Craftsmans Guild, sponsored by Mr. B. Sorenson and Miss J. Oehler, was organized for
artistic students interested in leather work
and ceramics. An attempt was also made
to organize a club for students interested in
model railroading, but the group was disbanded, at least temporarily, because of
lack of interest. Dr. Mason, who is particularly interested in meeting the recreational
needs of young people, has appointed Mr. J.
Sheahan to make a study of additional clubs
to meet special interests.
Mr. Michael explains to Carol Constantine the
:echmque of the tinesse during a bridge game
with K. Frenzel, C. Joslyn, and M. Dell Kibitzing are B. Bartholomew, P. Pierce , Mr J. Mi
chael (sponsor). E. Pollock, and J. Michael
Mr Adams points out the possibility of
"castling" to Laurence Ruttenberg during a
meeting of the Chess Club. Each year the
champion chess player is determined through
round robin tournaments Back Row: L. Rut
tenberg, Mr. G Adams (sponsor), J. Stout, R.
Rosenberg, R. Grandberg. Middle Row: A
Berberick, A. Bloch. Front Row: R. Kofoed, S
Pearson.
62
�LEISURE HOURS
After a successful season, the members of the bowling teams held their
annual spring banquet. Standing:
Denny Williamson, Chuck Richards,
Ron Furtak, Tony Slone, Mike Leptick, Dick Young, Harvey Sherman,
Boll Bell (third high bowler), and
Gene Brodsky. Seated: Howie Gordon, Gary Friedman (first high bowler), Al Martin (second high bowler),
Not all teen-agers are interested in such
modern hobbies as hot rods; members of the
Astronomy Club are fascinated, as man has
always been, by the mystery of the heavens.
President Joe Stout explains the workings of
a telescope to club members. Standing: D.
Turner, M. Singer, R. Guess, T. DeVries, ).
Gould, C. Cleary, G. LeBarbera, M. Mattenson, ). Piel!, R. Zuber, ). Gear. Seated: M.
Escher, ). Frand7el, R. Bourgerie, Mr. Botthof
(sponsor), R. Kofoed (secretary), T. Stark
(vice-pre sident).
Marconi hoc nothing on the members of the
Radio Club! They learn transmitting and
:elegrapr.ing as well as picking up stations
all over the world. Listening to a foreign statio!1 are: M. Levine (vice-president).). Schmidling, ). Kinsey. L. Weiss, D. Virnich, P. Jensen.
Seated: W . Meneilley (secretary), T. Straley
(president), S. Allen, G. Sorenson.
63
��;he h~mse is quiet-not a creaure is stirring, not even
mousel
a
e ed i D'iane Peterson, starryni'n
rom a breathless eveg at the Prom, regretfull
places her corsage in the re~
fr1g.erator before tiptoeing u strurs to change into Berm~
da shorts. She and h
d
rush to
er ate
fa~t
. ha par!y, have breakw1t
their friends and
spend the day at Lake G~neva.
~Though
other nights and other
ays will hnd us on our separatep waY s" - we will have
.
th
e. rom to remember. Bob
h1te h helps Diane Peterson
rfmd t e _car to a magic night
o
ancmg at the Pal
House.
mer
f
65
�__
;•~f:h'.·,·~> / /.. : ....~.. '
...
...
'
'·~;.
Prize-winning float was the
"N' Club's green dragon. Enjoying their victory are Sandy Bruening, Nancy Keppeler,
and Nancy Harris.
HOMECOMING PARADE AND THE KICKOFF
ARE HIGH POINTS OF AUTUMN ...
'1
,,
I
1
.. a
If/'/ //Gail Deni. Merle Hendrickson, Barbara Busch, Kathy
, '
!Krause, Bcrbara McKaig, Mary Kohls, and Bette
• I 1IVosnos. members of homeroom 20B-5A, add color
, to the gloom of the day
I
"Come On I Keep Going I" Mr T. Schubert keeps
the traffic moving, as the parade gets under way
�"OUR HEARTS WERE YOUNG AND GAY"
BUT OUR FEET WERE WET!
The misty, rain-soaked day of Homecoming is
something our young hearts will never forget. At
six in the morning we are up to put the final touches
on our floats. Cries of " Watch out! It's falling!"
drown out the wham of hammers. Finally, amid
"ohs and ahs," the float is set to go. The hurrying,
scurrying to get started and the hustle, bustle of
trying to find our driver fills us with anticipation.
Now all we have to do is wait.
The parade begins! A blur of brilliant colors
whizzes past our eyes while the "rat, tat, tat, tat,
tat" of the Woody Woodpecker float beats on our
ears.
After the parade has ended and the prizes are
Cutting through the line in the
game against Oak Park, fullback Lenny Miresse plows
down the muddy field.
During intermission at the
Homecoming Dance, Bill Pegausch gives Sandy Paul.
Frank Kiszely, Nancy Colletti,
Terry Moore, and Barbara
Thompson a first hand account
of the afternoon's game .
67
awarded to the "N" Club ior first place, and to
senior homeroom 208-5A !or second, we rush to the
football field to watch the struggle between Niles
and Oak Park. Banners wave, yells of "Come on
team--fight! fight!" rise from the crowd huddled
under blankets for protection from the driving rain
and wind. Warmed by steaming hot coffee, we
cheer on the team until the final whistle. Score20 to 20!
The game over, we dash home to pin up our
straggling curls for the glorious evening ahead.
Nine o'clock finds us drifting to the strains of "Tenderly" in an autumn-decorated gym colorful with
corn shocks and pumpkins. Then, twelve o'clock
strikes and Homecoming '55 is over.
�"Silent Night, Holy Night"
Members of the music
department presented the annual Christmas Vespers
on December 18. This year, for the first time, a
tableau interpreting a Christmas theme, composed by
Mrs. Porepo Rice, was used with dromotic effect.
A present for everyone. Robert Lentzner, Roger Simpson, Don Woldman, Pat Holm, Sandy Howard, John
Gunnarson, Rosemary Nitsche, Dorothy Dziadu!a, and
Robert Godel! wonder what their packages hold at
homeroom 218-!>B's Christmas party
68
�"WE'RE DREAMING OF A
WHITE CHRISTMAS", PARTIES,
AND HOURS OF SLEEP ...
The Chnstmas season is here again! Joyous strains of "Hark
the Herald Angels Sing," ring through the halls as the music
department practices feverishly for the spectacular Christmas
Vespers. Whether we are the audience or the performers, the
splendor of this production on December 18 awakens our
long-forgotten Christmas spirit. The audience is quiet, and
the singing begins, never belore has Christmas music sounded
more beautiful then when Niheli voices blend in the beautiful
melody of "Silent Night."
Filled with Christmas spirit, we celebrate the Yuletide season with parties in our homerooms. Fudge and Christmas
cookies are munched, while grab bag gifts are excitedly torn
open between stanzas of "Joy to the World ." Those urgent
book reports and tests forgotten, we concentrate completely
on having a marvelous time.
Noncy Keppeler ond Lenny Miresse
cotch the spirit of Christmas from
the pine-scented oir and the Winter Wonderland music of the Belles
and Beaux Cotillion.
With school over at last, we look forward to two weeks of
fun and festivity. Outstanding memory of the Christmas season was the Belles and Beaux Cotillion. Here a winier wonderland was made reality by the silhouette of the horse-drawn
slei9h, and by the big evergreen-draped doorway on which
we labored so long. Although 'Tl! See You in My Dreams"
echoed through the partially emptied gym all too soon, we
looked forward to hours and hours of sleep and a white
Christmas!
food and Christmas presents- what better way to
celebrate the beginning of Christmas vacation? frank
Saunders, Malcolm Maclean, Bob Martin, Ron Shabel,
and Tom Lowry enjoy a holiday luncheon in the
cafeteria
69
�TROJAN TRUMPERIES PLAYS TO STANDING
Helen of Troy (Margo Calamaras)
rules over the 1956 Troian Trumperies surrounded by her court of entertainers: Susy Schuster, Ann Ide,
Jill Linn, Karen Holmberg, Arleen
Atwood, Carol Schweger, Ronald Raben, and Harvey Sarna:.
Jerry Adams reads the 64,000 lira
questio:'l to contestant George Grist
under the watchful eye o! announcer
Dick Shutan in a take oll on the
$64,000 Question of TV fame.
Lion hunting holds no terrors for
Cecelia Belgarbo, Gayle Beckway
Carol Stine, and Joan Comiano--or
so they say in their song and dance
number.
70
�ROOM ONLY
Frank Milazzo, drummer in
Twilighters band, gets the
Max Factor treatment from Pat
Holm.
If the ancient Trojans were thrilled by the Greek production
of the Wooden Horse, then Trojan Trumperies, the 1956 Nilehi
talent show, would certainly have made Hector's Palace! With
a program ranging from the satire of the 64,000 Lira Question,
the mad music of the "Crazy Little Mama" quartet, to the
piano solo of Douglas Wold, and the brilliantly costumed
dance of Karen Hornberg and Susie Schuster, students at
Nilehi proved again that not all the talent is in New York and
Hollywood. All the hours of rehearsing, all the anguish of
knocking knees and shaking hands are forgotten as the house
lights dim, the footlights qo on, and the curtain rises on
Reflections Revelries of 1956 !
"Toke back your mink' Take back your
pearls!" sing seniors Joan Gutowsky, Pat
Pierce, Sondra Hogen, June Cohan, Nancy
Cox, Pat Maguire, Claudia Joslyn, Carol
Sue Ricketts, and Betty Bartholomew in
their 1956 Reflections take off on "Guys
and Dolls."
71
�CURTAIN RISES ON
FIRST MUSICALE,
STUDENT LIFE
With a blare of trumpets and a whirr
of drums, the overture begins; the
house lights dim. And so, on April 27
and 28, the school gymnasium became
a lively college sorority house as the
curtain rose on Student Life, the first
musical ever to be produced at Niles
and in the community.
The show opened with the members
of the choir marching through the audience, singing the song 'Student Life.'
The audience held its breath while the
villains. played by Ron Shabel and
Marilyn Dell, tried to break up the romance of Phil Quigley and Carol
Schweger. Watchers sympathized with
Arlene Atwood as she tried to stop her
boy friend, Bob Martin, from flirting
with all the pretty girls on campus.
They laughed at Joan Gutowsky's el
forts to keep Bob Piper from studying
all the time even on dates. The Orchestra and Girls' Glee provided a mu
sical background for the production
Seniors Donna Vanderwall and Bob
Martin were the co-directors, Karen
Holmberg was the choreographer Mr.
Hugh McGee was the musical director
and advisor.
"It's Almost Like Meing in Love' sing
loads. Coro\ Schweqer and Phil Quigley.
Members of the make-up crew, Mimi
Stone, Judy Comiano, and Betty
Stine, apply oye make-up to Liz
H1by, Worren Hanson, and Ernie
Kezios
72
�Sorority girls at Northern, Becky Barker,
Glona Mengarelli. Liz Hiby, Pat Baumann,
and Sarane Crowther, relax and listen while
Diane Payne reads to them.
Leads Bob Martin and Arlene Atwood dance a soft-shoe routine,
singing "Thou Sweet, Thou Witty."
"Tm afraid of all dogs!" explains
mailman Warren Hanson to Arlene
Atwood
'13
�Elaine Shuman, loil:m L'"l!' Sandra Bruening , and Barbara Neumar.
campaign for !heir car.dic'.ate for p rom leaders in :he annual parade
which precedes the vo!Jna
A MIDSUMMER
NIGHT'S DREAM
74
''What color is your dress?"
"Who's your date? . . .
"I hope he sends an orchid."
"How much does it cost at the Chez Paree?" .
Finally, after months of anticipation, Tune 1. the mght of
nights, arrives. Alter hours of combing our hair, polishing our
shoes, hunting for a lost earring or cufflink, we're ready to slip
into a Ilufl of tulle or the formal whiteness of our rented tuxes.
And then the dream becomes a reality as we enter the grand
ballroom of the Palmer House where a mist of pink, yellow,
and powder blue formals makes a rainbow of color. We swing
and sway to the music of Russ Carlisle
applaud the presentation of the prom :ecclcrs .
enjoy the crush of the grand
march Then, on to the Chez Paree or the Boulevard Room!
Before we know it, a glance at our watches reveals the time
.. . three o'clock in the morning!
The night may be over, but we greet the dawn with a
breakfast party with our friends. When the last stnp of bacon
is gone and we have completely hashed over the night spots
we touched, we're ready to change to shorts and bathing suits
for a lazy day relaxing in the sun and swimming at Lake
Geneva or Crystal Lake. Then, "sunset and the evening star"
and one more glorious memory . . .
�Jack Hagman, president of the Junior Cabinet. and JoAnn Lotz congratulate Kay Christiansen and Jerry Best, leaders of the 1955
Prom.
•
Such a wonderful timel The prom is over,
but with the night still young, Harold Hite,
Diane Nelson, Bill Dastic, and Julie McGinnis
go on to late suppers in hotels and homes.
THE JUNIOR PROM!
Caryl Bristol. Don Kneisel, Kay Christiansen, Jerry
Best, Diane Donile, Dave Krouse, Anna Otiepka, and
Fred Melberg lead the Grand March at the 1955 Prom.
�M1
M d' Booy, u,;s1 ,t<'O by
Fwd MdbP.r'1, prn.3<'>nl. :;chol
aVih1p awaro t.J Barbaro Kamin Cindy PNqJi,<t, Dolores
RNbcrq an::! JonPI Wanl€n at
the :.el.Iv" C""akfa.;• Thi,; ye<.:.r
ior tl-i<> fir t t:r'i<', becau ;p, of
the increose':I nurr.J:,er of arad~otes, brcal:ia.·t w1'l bE ,e'rved
.n the "Yrr .
To the strains of "Pomp and
Circumstance"
wo
precede
::!own the aisle, realizing at
lost thn •n,,aning of grod110
hon •he end and beqmmng
__ 111.
l '
,'
The familiar well;, our he•rl;
and parents, a:i.d the choir
singing at graduat10n briici
a lump to our throat~ «s ve
wait to receive our diplomas.
SENIORS LEARN THE
MEANING OF
"PARTING IS SUCH
SWEET SORROW"
�Four splendid years at Niles are over. Never again will we be
the bewildered freshman, the sophisticated junior, the composed
senior; never again will we race down the hall as the bell is
ringing or wildly cheer our basketball team on to victory. The
class of '56 realizes at last that four years has not been such a
long time, after all.
The last few months before commencement are a whirl of
preparation. Some of us write a skit for the senior breakfast;
others search our classmate's personalities to complete the class
will; s till others complete plans for the future.
When the long awaited and dreaded day of graduation finally
dawns, we flock excitedly to the breakfast, held in the gymnasium, for a last exchange of laughter and tears with classmates.
Afterwards, beneath a hot June sun, we practice the processional
for the thrilling moment ahead.
Twilight ... a sliver of a moon ... the scent of red roses ...
the swish of white robes ... we begin the processional to the
strains of "Pomp and Circumstance." Under the flickering star,
in our white or blue caps and gowns, we march down the aisle
toward the platform. A lump swells in our throats. We are torn
between two emotions: sadness at leaving our high school
friends and Niles, our daytime home for the past four years, and
excitement over the unforseen future. At last, we hear Mr. Ohlson
call our name and step foreword to receive our diploma. The
future-careers, college, and marriage-lies ahead!
Patricia Bartholomew receives
her diploma and congratulations from Mr. Harold Ohlson,
Mr. Leo Bushey, president of
the Board of Education, and
Dr. Joseph Mason, superin
tendent.
Classmates and friends congratulate one another after
the ceremony Charles Holler
wishes Arlene Haubrich "good
luck."
7'1
��iJ {xciti1t9
WE CHEER OUR
TEAMS IN VICTORY
AND DEFEAT!
Rog Peterson (46) hooks
the ball over the outs t r e t c h e d lingers of
Evanston defender Dave
Tremaine while fohn Peterson (50) of Evanston
watches helplessly.
All eyes on the game!
Just as lense as the
players, the v a rs i t y
bench prays that the
free throw will be qood
in order lo lie the score.
• • •
�The Trojans tense to • hold
that line ' agains: the Highland Park griddern. The effective Trojan defense, which
enabled Nilehi to defeat High
land Pc.rk 32 to 6, was the
secret behind a winning record this year.
OUR SPIRITS RISE
WITH FIRST
LEAGUE WIN
The Niles players pursue
the Bremen Township fullback in •he opening game
of the :;cason The slowness of the Bremen attack
1s indicated by •he final
scor£>, 31 to 13.
Halfback Len Miresse (7)
cuts around right end for
yardoge in the homecom
ing game against the Oak
Park Huskies. The- hardfouqht gamP ended in a
20 to 20 tw.
80
�For the first time in many years, Nilehiers
had good reason to cheer when their team
trotted onto the football field No longer were
they the underdogs, an easy victory for other
Suburban League squads. This year's Trojans
were not only a fighting team; they were a
winning team. Under the watchful eyes of
their coaches, Mr. Basrak, Mr. Odlivak, and Mr.
Lain, the team gave a clue of better things to
come in the first game of the year as they
pounded Bremen Township, a team which did
not lose another game all year, 31 to 13. Un
paralleled excitement raced through the community when the Trojans rolled over Proviso,
13 to 0, for the first Suburban League win in
four years. A 32 to 6 victory over the Highland
Park Little Giants, another step toward the
goal of a winning season, was led by the four
touchdown total of high-scoring Trojan halfback Len Miresse. Together with the first Suburban League win came another first for Niles.
Ron Hein, outstanding Trojan guard, was
picked for the All-State team.
Good coaching makes good football teams. Mr.
Odlivck (line coach), Mr. Basrak (head coach), and
Mr. Lain (end coach) brought the Niles Varsity Football Team a long way along the victory trail
The Varsity Football Team gave Niles its first Suburban League victory.
Back Row: Mr. Basrak (head coach), F. Kiszely, R. Jones, J. Tomsik, C. Reynolds, S. Allen, B. Koif, D Kaiser, B. Enke, B. Nordlie, B. Hartig, D. Horseman,
R. Holz!, G. Uhlir, T. Moore, Mr. Lain (end coach). Second Row: H. Feuerzeig (mgr.), A. Wittkamp, B. Weldon, D. Dann, T. Swanson, V. Donile, R.
Korsan, B. Pegausch, K. WaJter, C. Vosnos, B. Allen, ). Rosenberg, B. Blowers,
D. Wright (mgr.), Mr. C>dlivak (lin<S coach). Front Row: B. Peterson, B.
Reinger, J. Rice, D Proft, G. Mills, L. Miresse (co-captain), R. Hein (co-captain), D. Chevrier, J. Hagman, L. Breden, R. Simpson, T. Pristash.
�Bruce Remger's attempt to gain
yardage against the New Trier
squad was doomed to failure. Quarterback Ken Walter (5) runs up to
lead interference in the ill-fated venture The Trojans were defeated by
a strong New Trier team, 20 to 6.
Mud and Oak Pork defenders failed
to stop Bill Pegau~ch as he ground
for a 1!rst-and·ten in the Oak Park
game
Running interference are
Gary Mills (75) and an unidentified
Trojan
WE Fl NALLY LEAVE THE BASEMENT
VARSITY RECORD
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
31
13
6
6
32
12
20
13
Ron Hein, guard and co-cap·
tain, was the first Trojan ever
to be selected for the first A.I
Stale •earn
Bremen
Provtso
Waukegan
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton
13
0
7
27
6
35
20
6
•
• •
�What the Niles frosh-soph football
team lacked in size, they made up
for in spirit as they won three of
eight contests. Back Row: J. Pitt, C.
Larson, M. Sheahan, B. Connell, R.
Marks, D. Brei, E. Jaster, C. Richardson, D. Echel. Second Row: Mr.
Rambis (coach), T. Paulus, R. Chez,
D. Leban, D. Wille, B. Bell, J. Berg,
Mr. Harmon (coach). Front Row: L.
Biedrzycki, T. Baumann, D. Samuelson, R. Swanson, J. Quancy, G.
Krauss, D. Hodgkinson, B. Feingold.
This year's frosh-soph football team
proved that quality, not quantity, is
what counts The team shut out both
Bremen Township and Waukegan 13
1o 0 and whipped Highland Park 21 to
0. Hard playing, high spirit, and good
coaching were the secrets that enabled
the small squad to win three of their
eight games.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S .•
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Bremen
13
6
Proviso
Waukegan
13
New Trier
6
21
Highland Park
Evanston
0
6
Oak Park
13
Morton
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
FRESHMAN RECORD
0
Arlington
7
Proviso
7
Waukegan
New Trier
0
13
Highland Park
19
Evanston
6
Oak Park
0
Morton
0
13
0
27
0
14
13
14
OF THE SUBURBAN LEAGUE
Overshadowed by the varsity was a
fine freshman football team which
finished the year with a record of five
wins, two losses, and one tie. Featured
were wins over Proviso, Waukegan,
and Evanston.
The freshman football team finished
their season with a record of five
wins, two defeats, and one tie. Back
Row: B. Herkert, J. Coursey, M. LeVine, J. Hager, T. Dobrowski, R.
Bentley, J. Haper, G. Fogarty, C.
Ragland, C. Shoemaker, H. Masek,
F. Didier, D. Hanson, J. Carlson, S.
Hawk, R. Lis, R. Morgan, G. Willard.
Second Row: Mr. Hoosline (coach),
J. Browder, D. Lewiston, W. Tomsik,
K. Ransom, J. Papandrea, T. Bristol,
A. Gold, I. Tadelman, K. Hopper, M.
Johnson, K. Schultz, J. Weil, R. Kihlstrom, R. Harrison, L. Weinbrecht,
Mr. Sheahan (head coach), and Mr.
Hussey (coach). Front Row: ). Cooper (mgr.), L. Lange, M. Magil, B.
Mink, J. Allen, K. Hoppe, W. Brummer, D. Kutok, R. Heinz, W. Maryanski, C. Wheat, W. Johns, W. McGra'.h, L. Weil (mgr.).
6
6
6
14
6
13
0
0
I
I
�It's tw0 mere points for Niles as All-Suburban
Dale Kaiser (44) uncoils his deadly iurnpshot
ac;ainst the futile defense o[ his Leydfln op
pOll•·nt~ durmq the R':qiona, '·
Speedy Bruce Reinger charges
past a Leyden guard in an attempt to pass the ball to a
teammate in position to shoot
High into the air swarm Tro
jans Dale Kaiser (number not
visil:le) and Roger Peterson
(46) as they steal the rebound
from the Evanston fivP
'-:. uy mu,xle taut, Roger Pet' r.;0:1 .oars high above two
Leyden quards to sink a lay 1.;p :hol
84
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.H.T.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
NT.HS
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S
l\J T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.HS
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S
VARSITY SCORES
71
Leyden
57
53
68
Maine
62
51
Proviso
Highland Park 49
47
64
Oak Park
62
Pekin
' 63
61
62
LaSalle-Peru
60
63
New Trier
54
80
73
Morton
44
48
Evanston
t19
Waukegan
51
56
Proviso
50
Highland Park
G9
71
Oak Park
'/5
85
New Trier
78
52
Morton
63
Evanston
66
61
Waukegan
45
54
Regionals
l.eyden
53
4'1
so
�TEAM SPIRIT MOUNTS AS EARLY SLUMP HALTS.
The final quarter of each game proved to be the downfall
of the Trojans as they lost to eight of their first nine opponents. The Trojans snapped out of their seven-game losing
streak by defeating Evanston 48 to 44 and downing Waukegan 51 to 49. The first-place Proviso Pirates had to put
up a battle the following weekend to keep the Trojans
down, but the team bounced back to revenge a sudden
death defeat earlier in the season at the hands of Highland
Park bY, beating the Little Giants 69 to SO. The Trojans had
finally become a team! With their new spirit they easily
slashed Morton's seven-game winning streak.
The season closed with a victory over Waukegan for the
second time. The team finished in fifth place with a record
of seven wins and eleven losses under the coaching of Mr.
Sheahan. Leading the team in rebounding and scoring,
Trojan center Dale Kaiser ranked as the second high scorer
in Suburban League competition and was placed on the
area's all star teams.
Mr. . Sheahan (coach) demonstrates the effectiveness of
a good passing attack to the varsity team. Back Row :
D. Shea (mgr.), H. Neimer, L. Renis, T. Pristash. R.
Peterson, L. VanMersbergen, D. Kaiser. Front Row: B.
Pegausch, K. Walter, D. Chevrier, K. Kay, G. Neumann. J. Febel, B. Reinger.
Ace dribbler Joel Febel (45) tries to
streak past the close guarding of
Evanston's Don Johnson.
�YOUNGER TEAMS
HIT THEIR STRIDE
The frosh soph team had a successful season under the coaching of Mr. Phipps. After
losing their first three games, the Trojans
bounced back to win the next nine out of thirteen games with a five game winning streak
in the midst of these wins Of their seven losses
dunng the season, five games were lost by
only one point and the remaining two were
lost by less than seven points. The team tied
Evanston for second place in the League with
their mne won and seven lost record.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Going high .nto the air
Ron Hennc1 (31) tips th0
reboi;nd to teamu ate
Mike Sheahan (!SJ.
UnstoppablE I That's the
only word for fros!:
soph player Bill lhne
( 11) deadly shot.
Fiqhl, determinotion. and hustle
rPade the frosh-soph team come
out on the better half of the scores.
Bock Row D Wicker, R Hennci, B
Ebbert, M. Sheahan, ). Drogisic, B.
!hnc, C. Macaluso, and L. Larsen.
Second Row Mr Phipps (coach), B.
Johnson, G. Herriott, ). Hederick. H.
Jung. J. Keidel. D Mendelsohn, S
Ahrens (mgr ) Front Row E. Arnold,
K GrurL B. Ahlb,.,rg T. BomT'onn
) Schiff (mqr.)
86
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.HS
N.T.H.S.
NT.HS.
N.T.HS
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NTH.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.THS
44
38
44
38
63
39
54
39
49
46
42
'13
55
42
43
37
Leyden
Maine
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
51
53
45
30
47
31
55
4C
43
4'1
36
48
44
36
40
38
�The Junior \·c::-sity tcaD met rough competition this year as
shown by their record of four wins and nine losses. Most
thrilling part of the season was their overwhelming victory
over Waukegan by a score of 70 to 48. All the boys played
hard under Mr. Sheahan's coaching, but Bill Pegausch and
Larry VanMersbergen, high scorers, did especially fine work.
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
Although the Frosh squad's record of five wins and twelve
losses was not a good one, they showed fight and good team
work under the coaching of Mr. Hoosline and Mr. Basrak.
After losing their first ten games, the frosh beat Highland Park
to set off a four-game winning streak. The high spot of the
season came when they swamped Glenbrook 68 to 13.
37
34
55
53
57
57
43
47
70
52
83
54
57
Leyden
Proviso
North Chicago
Oak Park
New Trier
Arlington
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
New Trier
Morton
Glenbrook
Waukegan
51
48
64
71
53
60
51
62
48
55
79
31
74
Free throws can be the difference
between a win or a loss Bill Pegausch, coached by Mr. Sheahan.
illustrates the correct form of shooting free throws to the junior varsity
team. Standing: F. Kiszely, D. Rosenfield, W. Kerstetter, S. Bennett,
L. VanMersbergen, D. Cleven (mgr.).
Kneeling: K. Demano, B. Gigstad,
and B. Hartig.
I
I
•
I
•
,
I
I
Future varsity s tars showed huslle
and team work this frosh season.
Back Row: J. Allen, R. Elkeg, W.
Reading, J. Tansor, S. Tzinberg, R.
Johnson. M. Sacks, J. Baker (mgr.).
Second Row· R. Linnick {mgr.). ).
Carlson, C. Schey, S. Hawk, C.
Wheat, R. Lis, J. McGinnis, K. Krause
(mgr.). Front Row: K. Krause, H.
Eklund, B. Mink, W. Nack, D.
Kloepfer
FROSH SCORES
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
40
17
34
32
37
42
37
43
38
Leyden
Proviso
North Chicago
Oak Park
Highland Park
New Trier
Arlington
Morton
Evanston
44
38
46
44
40
46
45
46
45
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
26
40
45
42
67
42
68
31
Waukegan
Highland Park
Leyden
New Trier
Palatine
Morton
Glenbrook
Waukegan
44
31
28
36
32
65
13
49
87
�WRESTLING TEAM TAKES TEN OUT OF FIFTEEN MATCHES.
This year's Tro1an wrestling squad finished
with an outstanding record of ten wms, four
losses, and one tie Victories included a tough
opening match win over Leyden, a shutout
against North Chicago, the third shutout in the
school's history; a close decision over a good
Arlington team, and a tie with one of the
strongest teams in the state, Waukegan. Deserving of special mention are Henry Feuerze1g, who finished the season with a thirteen
win, two loss total; Ed Jaster, who came from
the ranks of the frosh-soph team and finished
third m the sectional; and Jim Esbrook and Len
Miresse, who won in the sectionals and went
to the state lmals, where Len won a fourth
place, being the first wrestler from Niles to
place in the state.
The frosh-soph team defeated such rugged
opponents as Maine, Palatine, and Glenbrook.
Under Mr. Odlivak, the team also beat North
Chicago and Highland Park. Glenn Kuehn
was the outstanding member of the frosh-soph
team.
Th<:' varnlly v•rc:;tltng team pr<"scnted Niles
with the best . cason's record in yearn Back
Row B. Nordlie , B. Enke. J. Hogmon, E. Jaster,
B. Allen. Second Row: D. Horsman. R Simpson . R Chez, L. Miresse (captain) Front Row:
H. Feuerzeig, R Johnson, D. Wright. Mr. Byram (coach). Demonstrating : J. Esbrook, B.
DiGiho.
V 1\RSITY RECORD
N.T.HS. 26
N.T.H.S 16
N.T.H.S. 24
N.T.HS 46
N.T.H.S. 56
NTHS 14
N.T.H.S 35
N T.H.S. 28
N.T.HS 27
NT.HS 12
NT .HS. 32
N.T.H S. 23
N.T.H S '17
N.T.H.S. 31
N.T.H.S. 13
Leyden
Maine
Palatine
Zion
North Chicago
New Trier
Morton
Riverside
Arlington
Evanston
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
Proviso
22
24
17
5
0
26
8
12
14
30
11
23
5
9
27
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N T.H S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S .
N.TH.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T H.S.
10
27
39
51
10
20
3?.
8
8
27
16
49
21
6
Leyden
Maine
Palatine
North Chicago
New Trier
Morton
Riverside
Arlington
Evanston
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
Proviso
48
21
11
5
35
2'1
13
?.6
40
17
29
S
29
40
The frosh ,;oph wrestlmg team won six of
fourteen matches. Back Row: G. Kuehn, H.
Masek, P. LeTourneau, R. Marks, W. Haerl e.
Second Row: D. Jarvis, F Weil, R. Dilg, R.
Pankey, B. Herkert. Front Row ; T Bristol, J.
Coopm. L. We il. S. Kir:;chner Demonstrating
B. Franz, W McGrath
�This yecr's varsity swimming team leaves
behind a new 200-yard medley relay mark
of I :59.2. Bock Row: Mr. Schubert (coach),
D. Stryker (captain). R. Larson, T. Oller, B.
Yant, J. Thornton, D Holz!. Second Row: R.
Lorson, ). Harms, R. Recker, D. Wold. Front
Row: ). Hartmann, K. Middleton, F. Hodges,
W. Nelson. On diving board, D. Minkley.
VARSITY RESULTS
N.T.H.S. 33
N.T.H.S. 66
N.T.H.S. 60
N.T.H.S. 36
N.T.H.S. 47
N.T.H.S. 32
N.T.H.S. 30
N.T.H.S. 14
N.T.H.S. 25
N.T.H.S. 38
N.T.H.S.
9
N.T.H.S. 54 1/2
Maine
Leyden
Riverside
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
Riverside
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
DeKalb
44
9
17
41
30
45
47
8th
52
39
68
22V2
FROSH-SOPH RESULTS
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
.N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
32
57
55
35
32
21
35
25
55
16
57
Maine
Leyden
Riverside
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
DeKalb
45
19
22
42
4£
56
42
52
22
61
20
The fro:ih-!ioph :;wim team sported a record
of four wins and seven losses. Back Row: F.
Herzon, B. Glassberg, M. Molinas, F. Farrington, B. Feingold, N. Carberry, G. Fogarty.
Second Row: A. Gold, R. Morgan, M. Banks,
N. Petersen, P. Tworoger. Front Row· H. Sarna!, D. Sullivan, D. Morgan, B. Norgan, J.
Iverson, Mr. Harmon (coach) instructing D.
Oakes in wcter.
SWIM TEAM TIES FOR NINTH PLACE IN STA TE MEET.
This year's varsity swim team won crushing victories against Leyden, Riverside-Brookfield, and DeKalb. The team also supplied many thrills with a
close, hardfought victory over the Proviso tanksters
and looked good even in defeat against strong
Maine, Waukegan, and Morton squads. The team
also tied for ninth in the state meet at New Trier
on the basis of the 200-yard medley relay team
which set a new school record. Looking especially
good this year were Doug Stryker and Bill Yant.
Bill set a new school backstroke record of 1:10.6.
The frosh-soph team, closing with a record of four
wins and seven losses, swamped Leyden 57 to 19,
and drowned both Riverside-Brookfield and Morton
by identical scores, 55 to 22. Showing promise
were Burton Feingold, who finished fourth in the
Suburban League breaststroke, and Dave Oakes, a
backstroker.
89
�The Varsity Baseball team set their sights on a winning season and the Suburban
League crown. Back Rew· Mr. Phipps (coach), D. Chevrier, T. Nelson, L. Breden,
J Rice, T Pristash, H Neimer, B. lime, R. Whit:,ett, R. Mochas. Second Row: V
Donile, B. Gigstad, J. Tomsik, R. Korsen, L. Miresse, H. Dilg, K. Walter, D Shea.
T Moore, B. Marciante. Front Row K. Sorensen, ). Meier, C. Gunsaullus, B.
Reinger, B. Pegausch, F. Milazzo, H. Ahr')r,dt.
TROJAN TEAMS SET
SIGHTS ON CHAMPIONSHIPS
RECORD
N.T.H.S.
l'l.T.H.S
N.H.T.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S
6
2
6
8
s
3
12
2
2
Palatine
Arlington
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Waukegan
Proviso
Evanston
Evanston
Morton
Rc;;porsible !or wany of Hiles v1c.:toric w,...,_
the pitching ot Ken Walter, Hal Nflirrer, oncJ
Rog Whitsell.
0
s
6
4
3
2
3
5
3
Excellen1 pitching, fine fielding, and good
hitting combined to bring Niles one of its best
baseball teams in years. Goal of the team was
the Suburban League championship, and the
future looked bright as this book went to press
with a pair of victories over Waukegan (8 to 4
and 5 to 3), a slugging triumph over Evanston
(l 2 to 3), a hard-fought win over Proviso, last
year's champions (3 to 2), the team was well
on its way The highlight of the season, however, was an opesing game win over Palatine,
6 to 0, m which Ken Walter and Hal Neimer
combined to hurl a no-hitter. As well as these
line pitchers, Rog Whitsett, Bruce Reinger, Bill
Pegausch, and Bill Ihne have been doing a
commendable job under the coaching of Mr.
Phipps.
11.t· w.n bo:ebnll qcn e:'. Bill Pegau..;ch,
Bruce Reingcr, Ted Pri.;taoh, and Bill lhne collected 1rany o: lhe r1its needed.
�The frosh-soph squad started out the season right by
winning two o f their first three games They defeated
Glenbrook, 11 to 8, and Arlington, S to 2. Their single
loss came at the hands of Evanston, 6 to 0. Ron Chez,
Jerry Keidel, and Yohn Dragisic have been particularly
outstanding. Coached by Mr. Hooseline, the team has
rough encounters ahead against New Trier and Oak Park.
The freshman baseball team, under the direction of Mr.
Schubert, is looking forward to a successful season. A
win over Evanston, 6 to 1, in the first league game of the
year was the accomplishment of these underclassmen.
A loss to Arlington, 4 to 1, has served notice that other
rough games against foes like Morton and Proviso may
be ahead.
Ron Chez, who doubles as a pitcher,
tenses to lay down a bunt during
frosh-soph baseball practice.
Success of the frosh-soph baseball
team seemed assured as they won
two of their first three games. Back
Row: A. Maurizi, A. Johnson, D. Brie,
]. Dragisic, B. Fyfe, J. Keidel, L. Hoosline (coach). Second Row: D. Wille,
J. Hederick, L. Biedrzychi, R. Johnson,
J. Berg, B. Rakowski, R. Rudolph.
Front Row: D. Mendelsohn, P. LeTourneau, W. Herriott, R. Chez, C.
Koszuta, W. Ahlberg.
The freshman baseball team won
their first league game, beating
Evanston, 6 to 0. Back Row: K.
Hoppe, S. Tzinberg, D. Lasine, G.
Roubinek, R. Lis, J. Gross, J. Baker
(mgr.). Third Row : C. Schey, B. Anderson, L. Lange, J. Allen, M. Banks,
K. Artwick, R. Elke. Second Row: B.
Maryanski, H. Eklund, T. Dobrowolski, R. Pinkowski. B. Lund, B. Mink,
M. Magit. Front Row: D. Sullivan, D.
Lewiston, A. Hoffenberg, J. Copper,
B. Gutowsky, D. Kloepfer.
91
�EXPERIENCE BRINGS VICTORIES!
Thn crve is good' The ball is
smashed ovN the net by varsity •en·
nis _tor John Whitehead
Coach Sheahan ciemonslrates the
forehand stroke to the frosh-soph
team Standing D Hodgkinson. f
Corban. B Glossberg. J VanDerVeldl, J. Bobera, R Morgan. Kneelinq J) Rieck, R. Hagen, L. Janson.
Ron Johnson 1s shown the correct
way to grip a racket by Coach Sheahan as the varsity team looks on
Standing L. Wotan K. Adam, J.
Whitehead. T. Cooper. R. Prebish
Kneeling B. Eggersled, E. Kezios , C
Eichhorn
92
With four returning lettermen, three juniors and a sophomore,
the varsity tennis team started the season with a bang. In thei1
first game they swamped Arlington Heights 5 to 0 and went on to
beat Glenbrook 4 to 1. The following week Maine had a hard
time holding the Trojans down by a score of 3 to 2. The Troians
then bounced back to defeat Waukegan and Proviso m their first
two Suburban League encounters, which tied them for first place
in the League. The Tro1ans also played a Suburban League
meet at Oak Park and a district meet at Evanston. Coched by
Mr. Sheahan, they had their sights set on that first place trophy
in the Suburban League.
Not to be overshadowed by the successful varsity, the froshsoph team, also coached by Mr. Sheahan, was victorious m four
of their first five matches. Arlington Heights, Glenbrook. and
Maine were swamped by the Trojans. Waukegan defeated the
Trojans. who came back lo smash Proviso 4 to I. The team.
composed of three freshmen and six sophomores. 1s looking
towards that frosh-soph Suburban League crown this year.
�Mr. Kivilouma
of the different
B. Nordlie, I
Larson. and B
shows the correct use
woods to K. De Mano,
Febel, G. Dolan, L.
Peterson
The golf team practices and plays regularly at
Arlington Country Club. Their schedule included
meets with Palatine, Oak Park, Arlington, Leyden,
Proviso, New Trier, Glenbrook, North Chicago, Waukegan, Maine, Evanston and Morton. To qualify fo r
the golf team, prospects must participate in an elimination round in which the top seven scores determine the regular members of the squad. Those who
did not qualify in the elimination round can challenge and defeat one of the seven selected members
to win a place on the team. Ineligibilities have cost
the squad several good golfers, but the excellent
turnout of freshman and sophomore golfers improved the team's prospects.
GOLFERS TEE OFF
AT ARLINGTON
WJth a smile of satisfaction
Bruce Peterson smashes his
drive down the middle of the
fairway.
Using his four wood for a
rather difficult fairway shot,
Joel Febel begins his backswing.
93
�UNHERALDED BUT SPIRITED
VARSITY
42
Proviso
23
M.T.H.S
Leyden
15
N.T.H.S. 47
N.T.H.S . 46
Waukegan
19
N.T.H.S.
New Trier by default
26
Glenbrook
N.T.H.S.
30
Suburban Peters placed 12th
N.T.H.S.
Evanston
20
52
N.T H.S
45
Oak Park
18
Dist:ict- Niles 12th in field of 14
27
Morton
29
NTHS.
N.T.H.S.
N .T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S .
N.T.HS.
N.T.H S.
76
20
30
37
40
39
43
FROSH-SOPH
Proviso
Leyden
Waukegan
New Trier
Evanston
Oak Park
Morion
15
44
27
23
17
18
}5
Unheralded because of the successful football sea
son were the efforts of the cross-country teams. Crosscountry, an outgrowth of track, is a two mile race. The
varsity team, like the football squad, won their first
league meet this year, beating Morton. The frosh-soph,
not to be outdone, took a meet from the Leyden tracksters. Consistent winners were Dave Wilson and Don
Peters, who took twelfth place in the Suburban League
meet. The spirit of the squads was high, but the number of boys participating was low.
The Niles speedsters like the football team won their first Suburban
League cross-country meet this year.
Back Row : Mr Kiviluoma (coach). D.
Cooper, R. Aull, R. Conrad, T. Coope r, T. Freeling, D. Rosenfield, C
Gunsaullus. Front Row J. Whitehead.
D. Wilson, S. ' Bennett, D. Peters, L.
Solomon
The frosh-soph cross-country team
looked back with pleasure upon
their victory over Leyden. Back Row:
Mr Kiviluoma (coach), A. Gutenrich
D. Morgan, E. Stapleleld, B. File, W.
lhne, D. Manaugh, R. Pankey, K.
Grubb. Front Row: D. Anderson. F
Herzon, G . Kuehn, J. McGinnis, J.
Goldstein, B. Stein, R. Thomas, W
McDowell
94
�Breaking both individual and team records. the track team made this the most successful
season they have had in many years. Back Row: Mr. Harmon, K. Zahn, W. Zuber, W. Reading, R. Conrad, R. Rosenfield, ). Tansor, B. Stein, E. Paster, Mr. Byram, Mr. Hussey. Third
Row: R. Thomas, S. Kirschner, B. Herkerty, R. Pankey, T. Baumann, R. Eckblad. Second Row:
Mr. Marcus, H. Jung, K. Hertweck, C. Bonfiglio, L. Wolf. E. Arnold, R. Aull, ) . Hager, A.
Rugendorf, ). Hager. Front Row: W. Brummer, G. Kraus, D Wilson, J. Himelfarb, N. Magil,
) Sefick.
The track team started on the road to victory this season. Although the
varsity have not had any team wins as yet, they have two s trong prospects for
downstate. One is senior Jack Hagman, who has broken the school record for
the shot-put, setting a record of 47' 2". In addition, he is only four inches short
of the school record for the discus throw. The other is senior Dave Wilson, a
fast half-miler, who also ran a leg of the mile relay team' with Dick Rosenfield,
Ken Zahn, and Ron Conrad. The varsity is coached by Mr. Harmon, who was
helped this year by Mr. Byram and Mr. Marcus, practice teachers.
The frosh-soph have won two triangular meets already, beating Highland
Park and Waukegan in one, and North Chicago and Morton in another. With
39V2 points in the big Lake Shore meet, they placed third. Outstanding was
Frank Fortuna, sophomore, who is already beating the varsity in the dashes
and quarter mile. With a strong team and good coaching by Mr. Hussey, the
frosh-soph piled up their best record in many years.
Gary Krauss and Dick Pankey
clear the low hurdles in a
close heat.
Soaring over the high jump
bar in good form is Bill Zuber.
Tom Baumann, Dave Wilson,
Ken Zahn, and Dick Rosenfield
compose the varsity mile relay
team.
It's up and over
vaulter Dick Aull.
for
pole
95
TRACK
�The goal of "N" Club memberc> is to develop good sportsmanship on the
athletic field. Back Row: B. Eggersted, K. Kay, S. Bennett, D. Rosenfield,
8. Reinger Fourth Row: L. Renis, A . Wittkamp, D. Peters, B. Hartig, H.
Neimer, B. Enke, L. Wotan, K. Adam, B. Pegausch Third Row:] . Hort mann,
T. Swanson, C. Reynolds, D. Wright, R. Holz!, J. Esbrook, Mr. Byram
(sponsor). Second Row; L. Breden, C. Penrith, B. Allen, J. Whitehead, G.
Mills, D. Chevrier, Mr. Odlivak (sponsor) Front Row: B. DiGilio, L Miresse J. Hagman, K. Wolter B. Blowers. Mr Kiviluoma (sponsor).
Hal Neimer, "N" Club initiate, shine:lhe shoes of Ken Woller, "N'' Cluh
member, as Ken supervh>es.
"N" CLUB AIMS TO DEVELOP GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP.
The "N" Club, which is open to all boys
who have won a major letter in sports, is
largely responsible for promoting better relations between the faculty and the athletes,
and between the athletes and the students.
The "N" Club sponsors many activities,
among which are the "N" Club-Faculty basketball game, which the teachers won this
year; the selling of candy in the stands dur-
Mr. B. Welch, Mr J. Palmer, Mr.
W Bost, Mr. J. Phipps Mr . C.
Markus, and Mr D. Wright
seem totally disinterested in
the cheering of Mrs. L. Moron,
Miss B. Ray, and Miss H. Heitmann during the annual ' N"
Club-Faculty game
96
ing the basketball games this winter; ushering at various athlettc events, and the "N"
Club initiation, which is the induction of the
new members mto the club. For the second
time in as many years, the "N" Club's float
won first prize in the Homecoming parade
The club meets two times each month under
the sponsorship of Mr Byram, Mr Kiviluoma, and Mr Odlivak.
�CHEERLEADERS KEEP
NILEHl S SPIRIT
"RED HOT"
1
"Hey, hold that line! Hey, hold that linel" shout
\ arsity cheerleaders Linda Morse, Alva Sholin,
Jo Ann Lotz, Beth Williamson, Cynthia Johnson,
and Lynne Izard at the qame against Amundsen.
At the special assembly held after our first football win at Proviso, the varsity cheerleaders Jo
Ann Lotz, Linda Morse, Beth Williamson, Alva
Sholin, Cynthia Johnson. and Lynne Izard give
out with a 'Troian Yell "
At the close of the winter sports season,
players and cheerleaders were guests of
honor at a banquet. In recognition of the
cheerleaders' success in keeping Nilehi's
spirit "red hot", the girls were pre-::ented
with awards. The outsta!1ding performance of the cheerleaders which merited
this recognition was the result of regular
practice sessions held every Tuesday
and Thursday afternoons at which time
Mrs. Shirlee Changnon, sponsor, helped
the girls polish new yells as well as review old ones. Using the rotating captain
system again this year, each of the girls
planned a pep assembly and organized
the cheers at a game
Newly organized last year, the Pep
Club continued to be a loyal cheering
section for Nilehi teams. Dressed in identifying white blouses and seated in a
special cheering section, members of the
Pep Club responded to the cheerleaders
and sparked the enthusiasm of other
spectators.
The Frosh-Soph
Marilyn Barnett,
Diane Jefferson,
new cheer in a
home game
cheerleaders Susan Stockmar,
Mimi Stone, Ginger Golden,
and Renee Baron work out a
practice session before a big
Whether sparking the spirit in a football crowd
or planning skits for the pep assemblies, the
Pep Club members always show the same enthusiasm. Standing· C Czarnota, S. Kaqen. M
Kohls Seated. D Rothholtz. B. Larsen, C Joslyn
�Taking lane out from an executive board
meeting, Barbara Duckers (vice-president).
Eileen Corr (treasurer). Roberta Simmon"
(secretory). and Karen L Holmberg (presi·
dent) think ahead to the plans they hove
made !or the GA.A. membership drive.
UNITY, TEAMWORK, AND
SPORTSMANSHIP ARE
TOPS IN G.A.A.
G A A rrembers paid a special visit to the
Norwood Old Folk's Home in Chicago. Alter
the program Eileen Corr served refreshments
to sorre of the old loli<:s,
Oops! Koy Naylor, freshman. takes another
tumble during one of the stunts in the G .A.A .
informal initiation.
�At the G.A .A. formal initiat10..
held in May, newly elected 01ficers are installed, letter w1r1ners receive their awards, ana
qualified G.A.A. girls are taken into the club as members.
Mrs. Changnon presents Carol
Constantine with her swim
award as M. Hendrickson, F.
Kadens, N. Keppeler, F. Marling, D. Payne, D. Petersen,
and M. Dell wait Jar their
awards.
Unity, teamwork, and sportsmanship are
tops on the list of goals for the Girls' Athletic
Association. Last summer the four officers
of the club, Karen L. Holmberg (president),
Barbara Duckers (vice-president), Roberta
Simmons (secretary), and Eileen Corr (treasurer) met together to plan the year's events
and the goals to be achieved. When school
began, they introduced these plans to the
board members, the planning group of the
club. It was then the duty of the board
members and officers, guided by the three
sponsors, Miss Helen Heitmann, Miss Betty
Schmidt, and Miss Barbara Ray, to make all
Playing on the field or working together on a social activity, board members need
teamwork to accomplish the
year's goals. Back Row: D.
Platt (tennis), B. Halvorsen
(points and awards), T. Sodemann (basketball), N. Phillips
(swim), M. Kamin (soccer). P.
Roubal (tumbling).
Middle
Row: C. Latham (publicity), L.
McCollach (basketball, acting
secretary), I. Sonkin (softball).
First Row: K. Kivimagi (volleyball), B. Farwell (golf), S.
Schuster (modern dance).
necessary arrangements for each activity.
Besides planning social events, each board
member is a manager of a sport, assuming
leadership in organizing that activity.
Mass meetings, a new activity this year,
are held monthly for all G.A.A. members to
come and work together and to give their
ideas for the success of their club. At this
time, also, the executive board and board
members discuss plans for the coming activities and give reports on the new sports'
schedules. After the meeting the members
can sign up on different committees for these
activities.
�The race is on! S Schmidt and
teommoten. M. Tobe!. Mr. Plott, Mr~
Platt. Mrs. Tobe]. and M. Tobe!, toke
the lead against P Roubal and
teammates, B. Wol!f, Mrs. Schuster,
D. Schuster. S. Schuster, and J Linn
during "follow the leader' relay at
Parents' Ploynite held Morch 21.
The responsibility of Barbara Krums1eg, freshman representative, is to
attend board meetings and to voice
opinions and ideas -of other frnshmar G A.A members
La8t spring Karen L. Holmberg and
Barbaro Duckers were chosen from
•.he junior class to represent G.A A.
at Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, where
they received training in leadership,
sportsmanship, and organization,
Hcving been trained m the rule<> and techniques of their particular <ports, junior and &enior gym and swim
leaders assist the PE teachers during their classes. Back Row: S. Waterloo, E Corr, M. Kamin, L McCollach,
S Wadd,,,IJ. C. Belgarbo, D. Plott, S. Crowther Second Row: K. Holmberg, P. Hamilton R. Simmons, J Sodemann, M. Carroll. f. Erny, L Berzon, S. Paul, R. Barker.Fi.rs! Row P Whitesell, B Duckers, A Atwood, B. Wauthier, M Larsen, J Gutowsky, ). Renberg, C Schweger, R Nitsche, D Peters8n, M. Rask.
�C. McGrath (referee), M. Motis, K. Julan, L.
Otti. and A. Czerwonka pose before playing
a game of tennis doubles.
D. Kariolick aims for an open space to score
that winning point in the last seconds of the
field hockey game. J. Babcock, teammate,
prepares to assist her but S. Burger, P. Leman, and K. Rosenquist have plans to stop
the ball before the point is made.
In the last seventeen years, G.A.A.
has raised its membership from a small
handful to a large group of three hundred girls. The sports schedule has
grown from one day a week to four.
Activities, once very limited, have increased to include sports of all types. A
G.A.A. member now can choose to participate in field hockey, soccer, tennis,
swim club, bowling, basketball, modern dance, tumbling, volleyball, softball, or golf, or all of them.
Social activities have also increased .
This year G.A.A. sponsored the two
annual dances: the Christmas dance,
"Belles and Beaux Cotillion", with decorations of blue, silver, and white; and
the turnabout dance, "Seventh Heaven", with a leap year theme of cupids
carried out in colors of lavender, pink,
and white. The G.A.A. float brought
teamwork to the club as many members gathered during evenings in a
cold garage to put together Woody
Woodpecker which won a place in the
annual Homecoming Parade.
Shirley Ahrens, senior, demonstrates her
bowling form as she aims for another strike
at the Glenview lanes. Shirley is high scorer
and high series girl of the N.T.H.S. league.
That's u:oing her head! Jean Dunn leaps into
the air to rebound the Goccer ball to her
teammate:; during a tournament game.
�Spikes and high set-ups are challenging lo the girls in volleyball.
L. Eggers blocks the ball lo her opponents D. Rothholtz, J. Cohen, P.
Whitesell, and J. Dunn while J. Godel! and G. Snyder, teammates, prepare for a sudden rebound.
Kitty Mueller shows good form in
her execution of her layup shot prior
lo the championship game.
Steady! Dunng G.A.A. tumbling S.
Schmidt and K. Holmberg demonstrate good form and balance in the
shou lder stand to M. Tabel, J. Sodemann, Miss B. Ray (sponsor), B.
Krumsieg, P. Roubal, and M. Larsen.
M. Tabel, M. Kern, J. DuBonn, E.
Shuman, S. Rushin, and M. Dell interpret "Fear" through modern dance
movement.
102
�M. Stone places the golf ball
on the tee for J. Frankfort who
demonstrates the proper stroke
to M. Johnson, J. Chester. Golf,
an individual sport, was held
at a stop and sock fairway
during the spring season.
Before going out on the field
for a game of softball, D. Nied,
J. Borick, and J. Otiepka discuss their team's chances of
winning the game.
). Nelson, J. Polly, L. Levitt,
and B. Birmingham ride each
week at the Holdorf stables in
preparation for the horse show
being held this spring.
Esther Williams has nothing on members of Ripplettes Swim Club
who practice kips, dolphins, and pin wheels in preparation for
a water demonstration on May 2. Back Row: B. Sweet, J.
Gutowsky, R. Nitsche, F. Marling, D. Foley, J. Renberg, D. Stiska.
Thitd Row: D. Peterson, M. Larsen, B. Halvorsen, R. Bitter, M.
Kohls, N. Harris, J. Lotz, L. Morse. M. Rask, C. Schweger, S. Schuster. Second Row: K. Kent, S. Paul, B. Stryker, M. Carroll, S. Waddell, C. Belgorbo. Front Row: ). O'Malley, N. Phillips (manager).
S. Olenick, L. Sweet, ). Petersen, B. Farwell.
��FACULTY RELAX IN
QUIET OF LOUNGES.
Faculty members find sanctuary from the ringing bells,
chattering students, and
crowded halls in the teachers' lounges. Miss Frances
Williams; Miss Mary DiTullio. Mrs. Parepa Rice, Miss
Alice Line, and Mrs Mary
Ida McGuire forget about
classroom duties over a
1 cup of coffee.
l
j
I
l
f
I
i
I
~
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Lam and
bord at the Kungsholm
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Kivilouma find that smorgasdoes not surpass the bullet
dinner at which facu lty
members were guests of
the P. T. A.
105
��I
HELPING YOUNG PEOPLE
REALIZE THEIR POTENTIALITIES IS EXCITING.
Dr. Joseph A. Mason, superintendent of
Nilehi, finds excitement in planning an educational program for young people which
will help them realize their potentialities. As
future citizens, young people need knowledge to prepare them to assume responsibility m the community as well as to meet
the requirement for college or a career. Part
of the challenge of Dr. Mason's position is
finding teachers with the ability to spur on
their students. Furthermore, a setting must
be provided which will inspire both students
and teachers to search for knowledge.
In addition to his functions at Niles, Dr.
Mason has held offices in state and national
educational organizahons. During 1956, he
acted as president of the Illinois Association
of School Administrators. He was a member
of the Governor's Commission on Education
which planned the Pre-White House Conference and attended the White House Conference on Education as the delegate from
Illinois.
Dr. Mason, superintendent of Nilehi finds
excitement m seeing young people come
alive through activitieG planned by his stall.
Miss Helen Johanns, administrative assistant
to Dr. Mason, has charge of public relations
and ccts as Dr. Mason's personal representative.
101
�Members of the Board of Education, Mr. W Morris Wise, Dr. Walter
Bornemeier, Mr Clyde Anderson, Mr .Leo Bushey (president), Mr. Doniel
Lang, Mr. Clarence Payne, Mr. Warren Meyer, and Dr. Joseph Mosen
gather around the long toble to discuss the plans for the new building
Miss Johanns acts as secretory for the Board.
A MODERN
SCHOOL IS "BIG
BUSINESS".
A modern school is big business and the
responsibility for directing the two million
dollar enterprise is in the hands of the seven
man Board of Education which includes five
business and two professional men. Matters
of broad policy, teacher's salaries, approvmg funds for purchasing and maintenance
of equipment for the present school plant
are problems of this group. Furthermore, in
l 956, the Board of Education has had to supervise the planning of a new school for
which contracts were let in May, 1956. Cost
of this new building, which will be ready for
occupancy in the fall of 1957, will be four
million dollars; equipment and land development will bring the total cost to five million dollars
Members o! the Skokie Valley Association were
guests of Nilchi on Industrial Educo!ion Day, March
16. Dr. Mason cxplmns o rough sketch of the
new school to Mr. W. Meyer, boord member. ond
Mr. P. Forloy of industry.
108
�This year's PT A officers are Mrs.
Allan Weissburg (president), Mr. Kenneth Stevens (vice-president). Mrs.
Joseph Miresse (secretary), and Mrs.
Herbert Walter (treasurer).
Gertrude Knedler is served a hot
dog by PT A members Mrs. Robert
Seneco, Mrs. Earle Constantine, Mrs
Melvin Kawell. and Mrs. Charles
Fisher who were on hand at the
football game to keep Nilehi fans
supplied with hot coffee or cocoa.
Mrs. Allan Weissburg and Mrs. Axel
Erikson give the center piece a last
minute check as they prepare the
tables for the annual dinner given
by the PTA.
1
The Parent-Teacher Association give
Mom and Dad an opportunity to meet the
faculty and learn more about Nilehi. Eacn
year, at four meetings of PTA, a particu
Jar class level is represented at which
time the homeroom teachers of that level
are present to become better acquainted
with the parents of their students At a
dinner given this year on November 17,
teachers were guests of the PTA.
A second goal of the PT A is that of
providing parents with an insight into our
school life. Each year, during American
Education Week, parents are invited to
accompany us through our daily schedules, so that they may learn exactly how
we spend our school hours. Furthermore.
at the monthly meetings, school groups
such as the choir, orchestra, or band perform. This year, a panel composed of
juniors and seniors discussed whether
modern education teaches students to
think.
PT A members also lend their services
in other ways. Homeroom mothers help
to plan Christmas parties while others sell
refreshments at athletic contests. A monthly news bulletin informs parents of school
events and provides interesting information about the faculty, administrahon, and
school organizations.
109
�Mr Harold R Ohlson. senior dos:; adviser,
helps Charlotte Conrad decide on a i:c.11..,qr.
be,.! <iuited to he. needs and abihties.
ADVISORS ARE TEACHERS,
'As advisers we receive our greatest
rewards through helping a student realize
that he can find a worthy place in life and
make the most of himself if he learns selfguidance and applies himself to his
studies. We prepare people for self-guidance and thinking for themselves." Although this is the most exciting aspect of
their work, the six advisers, who are class
principals, guidance directors, and teachers, also check. excuses for absence, talk
to parents and visitors, and attend meetings as part of the daily routine.
As class principals the advisers attend
weekly meetings to develop the policies
of the school and to decide on methods
of putting them into action. Responsible
for a certain class level, they guide the
Sophomore advisers, Mr. Marvin Ihne and Mr Keith Hertweck, take time out to discuss
o bulletin regarding the athletic award assembly
110
�Miss Aune Toivola and Mr. Victor
Wenzell make plans for testing the
eighth graders who will become
ne xt year's freshman class.
Miss Margaret deBooy assists girls
who are interested in a career by
planning panel discussions and various trips She also has charge of
coordinating each week's schedule
of Q.ctivities.
COUNSELORS, AND ADMINISTRATORS
homeroom teachers and activities at each
class level. They also assist the superintendent in evaluating the work of individual faculty members.
As guidance directors advisers register
transfer students, handle serious cases of
discipline or truancy, and counsel students in making program changes and
plans for a career or college. Teachers
consult them when there are problems
involving students. As a committee they
work together to formulate guidance policies fo r the entire school.
As members of the teaching faculty
the advisers instruct a class in one of the
academic departments. Like any other
teacher they attend regular staff meetings and spend evenings grading papers.
Dr. Arthur Ryden and Mrs. Marjorie
Schwab, junior advisers, consult the
schedule as they discuss a student's
program card.
11 l
�"AND GLADLY WOULD HE LEARN AND
Priscilla Baker, Janet Loranger, Lois Lamberg, Lorraine Gus·
tafson, and Donald Blair acquamt students with the customr
and cultures of foreign countries through the study of French
Spani;h Lohn, and Germon .
Members of th" Social Studies Department have reorganized
the senior Social Studies Deportment with :he result that
economics, ociology, and Latin-American history were added to the curriculum . Standing: Anthony Shubert, Vernon
Haubrich , John Palmer, Howard Byram, Eugene Napier, Mike
Basrak. James Michael, Leo Babcock, David Jackson, Thomas
Harmon, Charles Mattka. Seated: John Betts (chairman)
Dorothy Lungmus, John Hallberg, Aune Toivola, Don Wright,
Marie Green, Keith Hertweck, Arthur Ryden
Like Chaucer's Oxford Scholar, the faculty of Niles
Township High School continue their studies. Of the
eighty-four faculty members who responded to a ques
tionaire, three hold the degree of Doctor of Philosophy
and four are working on a Doctors degree; forty-eight
hold the Master of Arts degree; of the twenty-four who
hold the Bachelors degree, fourteen are working for
their Master's degree in such dive rsified fields as guidance and personnel, speech correction, theatre, biol
ogy, health and physical education, mathematics. edu
cation and history, industrial education, school admin
istration, and business education at such schools as
the University of Illinois, Northwestern, Columbia, University of Chicago, University of Wisconsin, and Uni
versity of Colorado.
The Board of Education not only encourages this
professional growth but requires that faculty members
receive five credits every five years. Teachers may
earn these credits by attending school or working,
either alone or in committees, on problems affecting
the school For the past two years, teachers in the
Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, and English De
partments have been working with the Curriculum
Committee of the University of Illinois on a study to determine whe ther students can learn to think critically
through instruction in logic, semantics, and scientific
method. Other professional growth committees work
on the following problems: reorganizing the curriculum, developing a guidance p rogram; surveying the
freshman mathematics classes to find out how the
scores on the Schorling-Clark One Hundred Problem
Arithmetic Test correlate with success in algebra, cor
relating the Social Studies I and II classes; bridging
the gap from elementary to secondary school in mathematics; surveying of students enrolled in industrial arts
concerning accomplishments of students enrolled as
compared to those of the student body as a whole.
Furthermore, this summer, teachers with Master's degrees, will continue to enrich their backgrounds by
studies in the comparative arts, Latin, and Greek and
Roman history.
�GLADLY TEACH"
Mory Ida McGuire, Ronald Von
Arsdole, Marjorie S ch w ab,
Dorothy Elkins, Lorraine Hatscher, Lucille Barnes, Janet Loranger, and William Bost of
the English Deportment discuss the merits of a new textbook.
Helen Smith, Priscilla Baker,
Porepo Rice, Doris Tillmonn,
George Adams, Poul Eberhardt, CI air e Kieinschmit
(chairman), and Leonard Setze
work on the objectives of English instruction.
113
�MONDAY IS RESERVED FOR
Murals in the halls during the
Christmas season. posters lor
school events, and scenery for
school productions are created
by the students of John Wilkins of the Art Deportment.
Mr. Leo Provost, bond director Mis~ Virginia Stemp, dramatics, Mr Clifford Collin:; music •eacher, and Mr Hugh
McGee, ::nusi:: director, discm;:; plan.; for the Fine Arts Depart!T'ent in the new building.
Setting up obiectives, curriculum planning, and designing
room arrangements for the RCience s<'>ction of the new high
school occupied mPrnbers of 'he Science Department Charles
Hussey Homer Ellis, Bernard Welch, Myra Robinson, Ralph
Harvey Robert Botthof. Corl Burgener, George Roth, and
Florence Harrison (chairman)
�FACULTY, ~OME:ROOM, AND DE:PARTME:NTAL ME:E:TINGS
Aims of General Math I and II, IA and llA, integration of
solid geometry and plane geometry, and incorporating methods from the Principles of Critical Thinking Program, were
problems studied by Mathematics Department members
Margaret deBooy, Leo Hoosline, Earl Hoff, Albert Rambis,
John Sheahan, Helen Hall, Frances Williams, Elizabeth Lawson, and Thomas Kiviluoma (chairman) .
Three forty-five each Monday finds the
teachers of Nilehi gathered together, (often fortified with cookies and coffee) to consider professional problems. The first Monday of each
month Dr. Mason meets with the entire staff to
discuss such topics as the building program,
salaries, or administrative policies affecting the
entire school. The second Monday of each
month is reserved for homeroom teachers'
meetings at which time the advisers, who direct the work at each class level, brief the
teachers on such points as registration procedure, guidance activities, and routine administrative duties.
Department meetings are held on the third
Monday and more frequently, if necessary.
These meetings, which bring together all the
teachers in a particular subject under direction of the department chairmen, are used to
set up objectives of the teaching in that field,
to plan curriculum offerings, and to select text
books. New courses, like sociology, economics,
Latin-American history, grammar and syntax.
creative writing, home design, architectural
drawing are an outgrowth of this study. Established courses also are evaluated and revised.
This past year faculty members have had the
additional responsibility of designing rooms
and selecting equipment for both the new
wing, which will be ready in the fall of 1956,
and for the new building, which will be under
construction next year.
11 s
�Mary DiTullio, Mory Nutt, Ado Immel. Morie Green, Helen
Johonns (choirman), Nova Thompson, Eugene Napier, loon
Coon, and Onni Hendrickson have assisted in the planning
ond equipping of the modern Business Education Department
in the new wing to bF.> ready for occupancy in the fall of 1956.
FACULTY KEEPS
Janet Oehler, Florence Butler, and Alice Line (chairman) examine the seam allowance on a pattern.
Nilehi teachers. in addition to their intra-faculty professional activities, participate in local.
state, and national organizations. A majority
of the teachers belong to the Illin01s Educa!Jon Association and the National Education
Association. Forty eight teachers, responding
to a questionnaire on the subject of professional activities, belonged to ninety-six organize
lions. National organizations such as the National Council of Teachers of English, National
Science Teachers Association, National Speech
and Hearing Association, American Association of Physics Teachers, American Personnel
and Guidance Association, Women's National
Aquatic Forum, and state organizations such
as Illinois Council of Teachers of English, Illi
nois Association of Chemical Teachers, Illinois
Council for Social Studies, Illinois State High
School Coache's Association, and Illinois Guid
ance and Personnel Association keep the faculty up-to-date, through journals and meetings,
on latest research in both subject matter and
techniques Local associations such as the
North Suburban Council for Social Studies, the
Chicago Classical Association, and the Chi
cago Personnel and Guidance Association likewise provide professional literature and workshops. In a two month period, twenty-seven
teachers attended fifteen meetings.
Faculty members also attend meetings of
local civic organizations such as the Skokie
Valley Industrial Association, Skokie Valley
Business and Professional Women's Club, and
the American Jewish Congress, Skokie Chop
ter. During the past year, staff members have
spoken at meetings of the Rotary Club, Kiwanis, Lions, Chamber of Commerce, and the Re
tail Merchant's Association
I IG
�During a physical education departmental meeting, Shirlee
Changnon, Helen Heitmann, Barbara Ray, and Belly Schmidt
study the P. E. class schedule and the complications resulting
from crowded conditions.
Nelson Grote explains the operation of a new drill to members of the Industrial Arts Department: Gail Wesley, Jack
Lain (chairman), Bruce Sorenson, George Fink, and Robert
Mackey. This year the department added courses in home
design and architectural drawing to their curriculum.
UP-TO-DATE IN SUBJECT MATTER
AND METHODS
Should the juniors have swimming the first six weeks or
should they play touch football, letting the sophomores
take swimming? Harold Isaacson (athletic director), Mike
Basrak, Howard Byram, Jim
Phipps, Tom Hermon, and
Tony Schubert wrestle with
problems arising from lack of
space.
117
•
•
�SPECIALISTS SOLVE THE
Mory Walker, school lil:rarian, handles approximately 20,800 book.:; and ::1c<Jczines eo.ch
year.
June Weinsheim, school nurse, checks the
temperature ol a complai:1ing student
Lu Ann Moran demonstrate~ the formation
of vowel sounds while attempting to correct
a speech deiect of one of her students.
118
At Nilehi, as in any modern school, the
faculity includes members who are trained to provide us with many special services. If we feel ill or have a sudden accident. Miss W einsheim, the school nurse,
is on hand. She also arranges for yearly
chest X-rays, sight and hearing checkups, and keeps our medical records up
to date. To help us find the reference
books or magazines which we need for
many classes, Miss Walker keeps her vast
supply of books catalogued and stacked
in the right places. Each year she handles 8500 textbooks and 2000 new additions to the supply. Mrs. Moran corrects,
�PROBLEMS OF A MODERN SCHOOL
with the aid of tape recordings and exercises, speech deficiencies of students.
Driver's Education is given at some time
to every student at Nilehi. The course,
which includes both lecture work and actual driving practice in specially made
cars, is under the direction of Mr. Babcock and Mr. Odlivak. Through the visual
aid program, Mrs. Hind serves the township by distributing films and film strips
to the grade schools and various organizations. She also provides tape recorders,
phonograph equipment, and opaque machines for school activities.
Nick Odlivak discusses a copy of "Rules of
the Road" with Leo Babcock before taking
out a group of students in the Driver's Education car.
Caring for and keeping check on 250 films
and 350 film strips in the job of Mrs. Dorothy
Hind, head of Visual Aid Department.
119
�Dorothy Herkert, secretary to Dr Motion looks
up a phone number bc'o•e placirg a call.
Teresa Schweitzer, bookkeeper, checks the cafe
1eria receipts with Helen
McGinnis.
Joel Febel disct.sses with
Florence Keppeler, •he
school registrar, a transcript of hi- credits to
be sen~ to the colle'fo
of his choice
Mabe 1 Morse assist1"
Miss Walker in 'he tremendous task of kPeping track of the many
books in the school Ii
brary.
THE MAIN OFFICE
IS THE NERVE CENTER
OF NILEHI
The switchboard buzzes impatiently and type.
writer keys clatter m that nerve center of Niheli the main oflice Behind the scenes, vast file cases
contain histories of each student and records of
meetings, activities, and schedules. Duplicating machines continuously roll off copies of tests, bulletins,
and announcements. In room 114, tardy students
are constantly reporting to obtain passes, detentions, and admits to classes. The registrar's office
is a familiar place to college bound seniors and all
others who desire information concerning grades,
honor points, or credits The main clock ticks away
the minutes until time for each bell, and then a flood
of students and teachers pour into the office for
information and help.
A> Betty Moc, rcceptiom:;t, types, Helene Sn yd"'·
~w1tchboard operator, and Monica Shabow, order
clerk, discuss the announcements of the day.
Irene Prang, the office manager, pauses for a moment
at the desk of Ruth Ackerlunrl, typist. who prepams
a te;;t for a teacher.
In Room 114 Helen Marks, the ot•.ondanco cktk and
Lucille Murphy, the advisers' sncretary rear:! over the
daily absentee list.
120
�71
I
Upper left: Alice Seu!, Dorothy Ahrens, Marie
Hudson, and Frances Garner examine the
menu for the day. Upper right: Irene Sleek
and Ebba McNeil put the finishing touches on
a row of delicious-looking pies, as Harriet
Feich ·watches. Lower left: Eleanor Scheebe
and Jean Lorson begin on the endless stacks
of dirty dishes left by hungry students and
teachers. Lower right: Lining up to pass the
dishes ore Emily Mussil. Esther Fountaine, Doruthy Ahrens, Vi Coutre, and Carolyn Borchert.
CAFETERIA STAFF
AND CUSTODIANS
MAKE NILEHI
PLEASANT
The custodians take time out from their busy
day for a short rest. Seated: Johanna Einorsen, Margaret Henning, Russ Pirovano, Roy
Stockbridge, Harry Boyd. Standing: Ray Pe·
terson, Uoyd Midtelstadt, Ed Kurr, Cosmo
Bova, Herman Ochs.
121
Soup, sandwiches, salads, and desserts- these and many other
pleasing dishes are prepared each day by a hard-working cafeteria staff. In the morning a fragrant aroma of pies, cakes, and
other delicacies issues from the kitchen. As the hungry students
and teachers rush through the crowded lines, members of the
staff stand ready behind each shiny counter to heap the plates
with hot dogs, hamburgers, or roast beef.
The custodial staff spends hours each day scrubbing, polishing,
mending, and repairing to keep the building in good order. Shoveling snow, cutting grass, painting walls, and refinishing desks
are only a few of their many routine tasks. Setting up the gym
bleachers for a basketball game or the folding chairs for an
assembly takes a great deal of time each week. During the
summer the whole building must be completely cleaned and
decorated for the following school year.
completely cleaned and decorated for the following school year.
��• • •
WE SHARE GOOD
TIMES DURING FOUR
YEARS AT NILEHI.
During our four yeai·s at
Nilehi we become good
friends through hours
spent in classrooms and
at school sponsored activities. More important in
our close relationships
are week-end activities.
Jay Young, Bette Vosnos,
Chuck Vosnos, Mary
Meehan, and Bruce Peterson decide they would
rather talk tha.n dance
at an "open house".
'TH meet you in Roundy's after school" is a
phrase familiar to all
students. Chuck Wicker,
Mary Mahoney, Karen
Carlson, Charles Gunsallus, Jules Traut and Leonora McColloch discuss
weekend p lans over a
coke.
123
�A HARD-WORKING CABINET
The pace quickened as our senior year
began. From the Homecoming Dance in
autumn to Graduation in June, our last
year was lilied with responsibihhes, excitement, and preparation.
Bigqer d11ties were given to us. we regulated the hall traffic as monitors; edited
the school yearbook and the Nilehilite,
planned activities as members of Union
Board, See Chicago Club, and Senior
Cabinet.
\Ve saw history node when our team
won their first Suburban League football
game by de'eatmg Proviso. When we re
ce1ved senior pictures, ordered announcements, and were measured for our caps
and gowns, we realized our high school
life was drawing to a close
To prepare for the future we struggled
through chemistry, composition, sociology
and trigonometry. Our class standings
become vitally important to us as we applied and made plans for college and
careers, studied catalogs, and took col
leqe board examinations We '.ooked forward to graduation and our entrance into
a challenging adult world.
The Senior Class Cabinet. composed ot electea reprosentat1ves from each
homeroom, works together to plan Graduation, Homecor'ling, and other
;enior activ111es. Standing: Merle Hendrick ·on 'l/ancy Harris, Myrna
Zlato~. Joel Febel. Dave Chevrier, Ken Kay, Dav" Lindquist and Bob
Blower., Seated Mary Kohls. Sandy Bruening, Ba•oara Larso:1, Paul
Bonnett Barbara McKa1g. Marilyn Horn. Felicia Kaden.- Jack Hagman
(President), Bob Schroeder (Vice-Pre id<:'nl). Roscrrary Nit<;che (V1ceSecrE tary and Treoscuer) Boh Koif Barbara Neurr on, Ed Hensel. and
Bette Vo:mo~
�AIDS A GROWING SENIOR CLASS.
Elaine Shuman and Bob Schroeder enjoy
themselves as they work on the decorations
for the Homecoming Dance
KENNETH ADAM
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Concert Band 3, Cadet Band 2.3; Tennis 1.2.3, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4;
Magazine High Sales Award 1,2,3, Certificate Award l,?.,3.
LOIS SUZANNE ADELMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S , Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3, Spotlighters 3, Play Crews 3,4; Woter Show 2; Spanish Club 1,2; General
Science Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Symphonic Choir
2; Synchronized Swi!T! Club 2.
PHILLIP R. AHRENDT
Freshman Chorus l; Baseball l, Shield I; Monitors 4.
SHIRLEY ANN L. AHRENS
Freshman Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3.4. Minor Letter 2;
Bowling 1.2.3,4; Tri-Hi- Y 4; Monitors 4; Sty IP Show 4
WILLIAM ROBERT ALLEN
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Student Council 4; Football
1,4, Minor "N" 4; Swimming l; Wrestling 2,3,4, Maier "N" 3; "N" Club
3.4; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2; General Science Club
l; Physics Club 3; Monitors 4
DIANE V . AMES
Honor Certificate 2; H.TI. Sec. 2; F1 eshman Chorus I; Play Crews l;
Spanish Club 3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
VIRGINIA GAYLE ANDERSON
Concert Band 3, Cadet Bond l,2; Twirlers 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4, Ushers Club 3
CAROLE J ASBIORNSEN
.
G.A A. 1,2,3.4, Minor Letter 2, Bowling 3, Water Show 3, P.E Leaders 4,
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4.
FRED C. BABENDERERDE
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
LEROY BACCI
HR Pres. I, Debate Teom l; Freshman Chorus l; Football 2.3. Shield
2: Latin Club 1,2.
�WE BECOME LEADERS
WITH RESPONSIBILITIES.
Nancy Cox, secretary of the sixth period Student Supervised Study Ha ll. checks roll as
juniors and seniors study.
IRENE BAILEY
Freshman Chorus l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor.:; 4
·
SANDRA BAIN
Transferred from Evanston Twp H S., Evanston, Illinois.. 2~--·
enship
Committee 2; Girls Glee Club 2, Vivace 2; Playmokers l,t,
. 1,2;
Fall Play 2, Play Crews 2; G .A.A 2; Frosh-Soph Girls Club
: See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pini> and Pan::: 2.
TRUMAN BARON
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 3.
BETTY LOU BARTHOLOMEW
Student Council Alternate 4, Spotlighters 1.2.3. Treas. 3; GA.A 1,2,
Tri -Hi-Y Club 3.4; Spamsh Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Pep Club 3.4; Welfare Committee 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2.3.4.
HERMAN K. BARTZ
Freshman Chorus l; Baseball Shield I, Monitors 4; Diversified Occupa1ions Club 4.
CURTIS BASLER
Cadet Bond I, Football l; Hi-Y Club 2.3
VALERIE M. BEACH
Girls' Glee Club 2.3. Vivace 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3; Spotlighters I;
Play Crews 1,2, One Acls 2; GA.A l; Waler Show 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4,
Spanish Club 3; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2, U'lhers Club 3; Library Staff 2.4; Scribblers l;
Magazine Drive Captams I, Reflection:> Revelry 4.
SEYMOUR IRA BECKER
Transferred from Roose1·elt H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Basketball 2;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
JAMES R. BEDDIA
H.R Vice-Pres. 2; American Legion Oratorical Contest 4; Debate Team
1,2,3,4, Notional Forensic League 2,3.4, Degree of Excellence 3; Boys'
Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4. Borbershoppers 2. Major Choral Award 4,
Freshman Chorus I; Chess Club 1,2.3.4; Hi-Y Club 2,4; Latin Club 3;
Spanish Club 4, French Club I, General Science Club l; Astronomy
Club 2,3.4. Sec. 3; See Chicago Club 4, Service Club 1,2.
JUDITH A. BELOIAN
Spotlighters I Play Crews 1. One Acts 2; GA A. ~. Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
French Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4, Scribbler<; I;
Golden Galleon Guild 2.
126
�PAUL G. BENNETT
Cabinet 4; Student Council Alternate 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; General
Science Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 4.
BEYERL Y BIRMINGHAM
Transferred from North Park A.:ademy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4;
Horseback Riding 4· Ripplettes Swin Club 2,3, Water Show 2,3; P.E
Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Style Show 4; Homecommq Committees 4; S.S.S.H 4
ROSEMARY BITTER
G.A.A. 1,2; Ripplettes Swin Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club
2,3, General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
MILDRED BJURMAN
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Gke Club 2,3, Vivace 3,4, Choir 4, Major
Choral Award 4; G.A.A. l· Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans 4; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 3,4.
BENJAMIN BLAND
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois. 3; Monitors 3.
RICHARD BLESER
Monitors 4, Diversified Occupotion!l Club 4
ROBERT BLOWERS
Cabinet 3,4; Student Council 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Football 2,3.4, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; "N" Club 3,4, Sgt.
at Arms 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 2; Service Club 1,2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
NANETTE BLUMENFELD
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4
NANCY HELEN BLUMFIELD
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3, Minor Art Award
l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4.
ROLAND W. BODINUS
Orchestra I; Concert Bond 2; Cadet Bond 1,2,3,4, Letter 2,3; General
Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Service Club l; A.VA. Operators Club 1,2,3.4.
ROBERT J. BOETTCHER
Freshman Chorus ]; Bowling 2,3; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4·
Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4, Homecoming Committees 4.
ROBERT BOUDART
Football 2, Minor "N" 2; Monitors 4.
HAilRIETT CHARLENE BOYD
Twirlers l ,2,3,4, Letter 2; Vivace 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4; P.E. Leaders 4; TriHi-Y Club 3,4, Pres. 4; 100% Club 3,4, Promotions Mgr. 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 3
JOANNE MARIE BRADSHAW
G.AA. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4
Monitors 4; Service Club l; Pep Club 4, Ushers Club 3,4, Style Show
J; Pins and Pons 3; Debate Team 1
127
�SHARLENE BRECHT
100' 'o Club 2.3.4; See Chicago Cluh 4, Monitors 4, Ushers Club 4
LEO R. BREDEN
Freshman Chorus I; Football 2,3,4, Minor 'N" 2. Major "N" 3,4; Base
ball • 2, Shield 1 Minor "N" 2.3; "l\j C!ub 3.4 Monitors 4
KAREN BERNICE BilEITZKE
Bronze Pin 4, Student Council 3; H.R Sec.-Treas. 4, Spotlighters 1,2,
Play Crews 2; GA.A. 1.2. Minor Letter 2; Tn-Hi-Y Club 3,4, WorshipChairman 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Style Show 3; Pins and Pans 3; Year
book Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4, Magazine Drive Certificate Award l, Bridge Club 4.
DIANNE J. BRENNAN
H.R Sec 4, Twirler:o 2,3,4. I etter 2; GA.A 1.2.3, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
.00~•0 Club 3.4, Sec. 4; See Chicoqo Club 4; Monitor 4; Pep Club 3,4;
Ushers Club 3.4.
ROBERT A BRESLER
Transferred i·ore Senn H.S, Chicago, Illinois 4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4· Monitor~ 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4
SANDRA LYNN BRUENING
Cabinet 4; Girls' Glee Cl Jb 2,3, Freshman Chorus I, Minor Choral
Award 3; G.A.A 1,2.3, Cheer Leaciers 2,3; General Science Club I.
Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club l; Pep
Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Yearbook General Staff 3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; MogazinP. Drive Captains 2; Reflections Revelry 3
CONSTANCE L. BUCKMAN
Transferred from Hillside Junior HS . Salt Lake City, Utah, 1, H.R. Pres.
l; Monitors 4
MARGARET ELIZABETH CARTER
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin
3: H.R Sec Treas. 4; Plcy Crews 3; G.A.A. 2. Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; Latin Honor Society 1,2, See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4,
Pep Club 2; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook
Financial Staff 4; Bridge Club 4, Palett<• and Brush Club 1
BARBARA ANN BUSCH
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 1 • Student Council 2; Debate Team I,
Vivace 3; Spotlightern 1,2, Trea:o 2, Play Crewg 1,2,3, One Acts l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Minor Letter 2; Water Show 2.3; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hiy Club 3; Spanish Club 3; General Science Club I; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chica.go Club Board Treas. 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board
3,4; Service Club 1,2; Pep Club 3,4, Ushers C1ub 3,4; Library Sta.fl 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l;
Golden Galleon Guild 3,4, Pres. 4; Yearbook Financial Stai! 3, Magazine Drive Captains 3, Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3
JOHN F. BUTTERWORTH
H.R Pres. 1.2; Football 2. Minor "N" 2.. Mgr. Shield l; Basketball Mgr.
Shield l; Baseball Mgr Shield 1, Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4,
Monitors 4.
DAVID C. CHEVRIER
.National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 1,3,4, Alternate l;
HR. Pres. 2; Illini Boys' State 3; football 1,2,3.4, Shield I. Minor "N 2,
Major "N' 3,4; Basketball 1.2.3.4, Shield l. Minor ''N" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor 'N" 2.3, Major "N" 4, "N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3, Vice Pres 3; Lalin Club 1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4,
Monitors 4, Boarci 4; Student Union Board 3 ,4; Junior Prom Committet•s 3; Homecoming Corrrr.ittee:; 4.
HOWARD H. CHRISTENSEN
H.R Pres. 4; Monitors 4; SerYice Club I.
JUNE E. COHAN
HR Sec 3; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2; G.A.A. Basketball
Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4. Spanish Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4, Student Union Board Committees 3; Pep Club 3,4;
Ushers Club 3.4, Library Siaff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3.
MICHAEL ROBERT COLEMAN
128
�MONITOR POSTS
SYMBOLS OF OUR NEWLY
GAINED AUTHORITY.
"May I check your pass?" Ted Pristash asks
sophomore Roynette Brown, as he performs
his duty as a senior monitor.
GEORGIANN COLUSSI
Honor Certificate 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2; Bowling 4;
Latin Club 3,4; 100% Club 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 4; Scribblers I; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4.
RUSSELL CONNELL
Freshmen Chorus I, Basketball Shield l; Bowling I; Hi-Y Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
CAROL LYNN CONRAD
Transferred from York Two. H.S., Elmhurst, Illinois, l; Girls' Glee Club
2, Choir 3,4, Minor Choral -A ward 3; I OG'/'0 Club 4; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Service Club 1,2; Welfare Committee 2; Style Show 3,4; Pins
and Pans 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Reflections Revelry 4
CHARLOTTE CONRAD
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; SeE' Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3·
Library Stai! 4; Pins a,,d Pans 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
CAROLE CONSTANTINE
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 4; Girls' Glee Club 1.2; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Golf Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3;
Water Show 1,3; P.E. Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Bridge Club 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
NANCY RUTH COX
Student Council 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Sec. 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Recorder 3, Spotlighters 2,3, Recorder 2, Major Dramatics
Award 4, Play Crews 1,3, One Acts 2, Spring Play 2, Fall Play 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Minor Letter 2, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Bowling I; Water Show 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry Award 2,3.
CAROL CUMMINGS
Withdrawn.
DONNA CUTRO
Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3, Volleyball Mgr. 3;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3;
Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2,3; Homecoming Committees 4; Year book
Financial Staff 3; Magozine Drive Captains 3,4.
JOYCE LYNN DAHLMAN
Transferred from Evonston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3; Student Council 4; One Acts 1, Playmakers 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4.
RUTH ANN DAIBERL
Freshmen Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. I; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupations Club Treas. 4.
129
�HOMEROOM FLOATS
ARE HARD WORK
BUT GREAT FUN!
Busily working on the 208 homeroom float,
Dick Reed, Diane Ritter, Barbara McKaig,
Karen Breitzke, and Pat Hoppe are tangled
up in needles. thread. and material.
DIANE DANIELS
Transferred from Amund.:en H.S., Chicago, Illinois. 3; H.R Sec. 4,
Girls' Glee Club 2; G .A A 1.2. Ma,or Letter 2; PE. Leaders 1,2; TriHi-Y Club 2.3; Spanish Club 2,3, See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 3,
Pep C lub 2
RONALD DAVIS
Transferred from Sullivan HS., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Pres. I, American Legion Contest 3.4, Deba.e Team 2; Orchestra 1,2, Award l; Cadet
Band 1.2; Drum and Bugle Corps 1,2; Drill Team 1-2; Football 1,4;
Swimming l; Letterman's Club 1,2, Latin Club I; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4, Homecoming Committees 4, School Newspaper 1.2
MICHAEL DEAN
Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Vice-Pre~ 4, Debate Team 1.2, National Forensic
League 1,2, Degree of Honor 2, Spotlighters I; Hi-Y Club 2.3.4, Promotions Chairman 4; Latin Club 1,2,3, Latin Contest 1,2; General Science
Club I; Physics Club 2; Ch<>rni•;try Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 3.4; Wellore Committee 2,3; Golden Galleon
Guild 2; Yearbook General Stoff 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award l.
MARILYN DELL
Transferred from Univer!:ity City H.S St. Louis, Missouri, 2; National
Honor Society 3; Bronz<> Pin 3; Student Council 3, Ass't Sec. 3; HR .
Sec. 4; Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4. Vivace 3.4;
GA.A. 1,2,3 Minor Letter 3; Ripplette:; Swim Club 3,4; Water Show 3,
PE. Leaders 3; Tn-Hi- Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club 3,4, Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Talent Show I
GAIL DENT
Bronze Pin 3, Debate Team I; Girls' Glee Club 4, Play Crews 2,3,4;
G .A.A. 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; French Club 1.2; Chemistry Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4, Library Stall 3,4; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3, Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
WILLIAM DEWS
Concert Bond 1,2, Cadet Band 3, Letter 3; Basketball 1.2; Swimming 3,
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4
WILLIAM DIGILIO
National Honor Society 3.4: Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 3, Vice-Pres 3, Alternate 2, Student Council 1.4, Pres 4; Hi -Y Citizenship Award 3,
Freshman Chorus l; Football l.2. Shield l, "Minor "N" 2; Cross Country 3. Major "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2. Minor "N" 3; Wrestling
LZ.3.4, Minor "W l. Ma1or "N" 2.3.4 ; "N" Club 2.3.4. Vice-Pres. 4;
Water Show I; P.E. Leaders 3.4; Hi-Y Club 2.3.4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4,
Promotion Chairman 3; Latin Club l.2.3.4, Latin Contest 3; General
Science Club I; Biology Club 2. See Chicago Club 4 Monitors 4, Board
4, Student Union Board 3,4; Service Club I 2; funior Prom Corrmittees
3; Homecoming Committees 4.
ARLENE DITTHARDT
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 4. H.R. Sec.
4, Freshmen Chorus l; JOO~~ Club 4; Biology Club 2; Monitor 3; Service
Club l; L'brary Staff I, Yearbook Senior Staff 4.
SHARRON DODDS
lrons!erred from Cathedral HS, Denver. Colorado, 2; Girls' Glee Club
1.2. Choir I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club I
JOHN R. DOLINA
Hor.or Certificate 3; Track I;
130
Vlff~st ling
1.2.
Phynic~
Club 3; Monitors 4
�DONALD K. DRITLEIN
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3.
BATIBARA DUCKERS
National Thespian Society 3,4, Major Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews
1,2,3, One Acts 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, First State Letter 3, G.A.A.
Camp 3, Tennis Mgr. 2,3; Bowling 4, PE. Leaders 3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,3; Magazine Drive Captains !.
DOROTHY D. DZIADULA
Honor Certificate 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Treas. 3, Sec. 4,
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Minor Dramatics A ward 3, Play Crews 2,4, One
Acts 2, Fall Play 2,3,4, Spring Play 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; 100% Club 3,4,
Vice-Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Welfare
Committee 4; Style Show 2,3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
WAYNE EHRET
Transferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Checkers Club l;
Basketball Club 2; Travel Club 3.
JAMES R. EISCHEN
Transferred from Saint Gregory H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Cadet Band
1,2, Letter 2; Play Crews 1,2; Basketball Mgr. 1,2; Track Major 'G" 1,2;
Swimming Mgr. 1,2; Cross Country Major "G" 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Craft Club 4; School Photographer 1,2.
THOMAS ELIA
Diversified Occupations Club 4.
HARRIETTE ELLMAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Jr. Honor Society
1,2,3; Student Council 3, Alternate 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Choir 1,2,3; Play
Crews 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Pep Club
4; Library Staff l; Hirsch Herald Staff 2; Homecoming Committees 4.
JAMES E NDLER
Transferred from Marshall H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4; Freshman Chorus.
DOUGLAS ERIKSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Cadet Band Letter 2; Wrestling 2; Chess Club 3;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JAMES A. ESBROOK
Freshman Chorus l; Wrestling Major "N" 2,3,4, Most Valuable 3; "N"
Club 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Service Chairman 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Wellare Comrnit:ee 2,3; Junior Prom Committees 3.
JOHN N. FAUST
Cabinet 2; Cadet Band l; Basketball Shield l; Cross Country Shield 3;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JOEL FEBEL
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 2; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 2, Pres. 3; Freshman Chorus l; Football 2,3,4, Minor ,.N" 2,
Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4;
Track 2, Minor "N" 2; Baseball I, Shield I; Golf 3, Minor "N" 3; P.E.
Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 2, Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
3,4, Board 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
RICHARD FEHNS
Cabinet 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Membership Chairman 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Bowling 1,2,3, Sec. 1,2,3; Magazine Drive Captains
2,3, Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 2.
GENE FEHRING
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Pres. l; Orchestra 3,4, Letter 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2,3,4,
Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; Monitors I; Yearbook Financial Staff I.
131
�STUART FlSHER
Transferred from Austin HS., Chicago, lllino1s, 2; H.R. Pres. 4; Student
Council 1, Concert Band 2, Military Band 2; Track I; Tennis 2, Maior
Letter 2.
DARYL J. FOLEY
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Sec. 2. Orchestra Letter I. Girls' Glee Club
2,3, Choir 4, Vivace 3.4. Minor Choral Award 3; Spotlighters 2; GA.A.
I. Latin Club l.2.3.4; General Science Club I; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Yearbook Financ•al
Staff 3; Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 3.
MARYLYN LEE FORESTER
Cabinet 2; H.R. Sec. l; Twirler~ I, Letter I; Spotlighters 1.2, Play Crews
2; G.A.A 1,2; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri -Hi Y Club 3.4: See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2,3; Welfare Committee 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.4
BARRY FREEDMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Ch1caqo, lllino1s, 3; H.R
Basketball 2; Track ?..
Vice-Pre,:. 4;
THOMAS E. FREELING
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. Chicago, Illinois. I; Student Coun·
cil I; Illini Boys' State 3; Orchestra 1.2; Barbershoppers 2,3; Football 3;
Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4, "N" Club 4, Bowling 2; Chess Club 2,3;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4, Welfare Committee 3, Magazine
Drive Captains 4
KAREN FRENZEL
H.R. Sec.-'freas. l; Spotlighters 1. Play Crews 4; G.A.A. L2; Tri-Ht Y
Club 3.4; Spanish Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor 4; Service
Club l; Pep Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial
Stall 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3
DALE FRERES
Football 2, Mgr Shield 2; Latin Club I; Spanish Club 2.3; General
Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4. Service Club I;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.4, Bowling 2.3.
SUE BETH FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Au~!in H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Bronze Pin 3; H.R
Sec. LZ.4; Girls· Glee Club 1.2; Choir 1,2; Spotlighters 4; Play Crews
3.4; G.A.A 1,2; Horseback Riding 1,2; Bowling 1,2; Chess Club 4;
Spanish Club 1-2; 100% Club 3.4; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 1.2; Service Club 1-2; Library Staff 1.2; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Magazine Driv<> Certificate Award 3
GERALD L. FRJEDNER
Transferred from Senn H S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2
JUDITH L. FRISK
Spotltgb.ters 1.2; Play Crews l,2; G.A.A, 1.2.4; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri.Hi· Y
Club 4; Spani.~~ Club 2; See Chicaqo Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club
4; Magazine Drive: C::cptains 4.
RONALD FURTAK
Transferred from Foreman H S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Choir 2; Track 3;
Bowling 4; Hi-Y Club 4, Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4 Magazine High Sales Award 3.
EVELYN GEBBIA
Student Council 2. Alternate 3, GA A. 1.2; Cheer Leaders !; Tri-H1-Y
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4, Style Show 3; Pins and Pans
3; Homecoming Committees 4, Yearbook Financial Staff 2
JUDITH GELMAN
Transferred from Auctin H.S., Chicago, lllinoi$, 3; Honor Club 1,2,3;
Student Council 1, Alternate 2; H.R. Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club I 2;
Masque and Gavel 1.2. Minor Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 2, One
Acts l; G.A.A 1,2.3; Bowling l; French Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Service Club 1.2.3; Library Stal! 1.3; Welfare Committee I 2.3, Monitor
1.2.3; Austin Times Staff 2.3; Homecoming Committees 4
RONALD GIERLACH
Transferred frorr Lane Technical HS., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Track 2,3;
Cross Countrr 2,3, MQnltorL l 2 3; German Club I.
132
�WE CLOSE THE DOOR
ON OUR LAST HOMECOMING
Elaine Shuman and Bob Martin, like many
other seniors, say good night after an enjoyable evening at their last high school Homecoming Dance.
HELENE RIVIAN GLIKMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Sec. l;
Girls' Glee Club l; Spotlighters 3,4; Play Crews 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling l ; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4; Pep Club
3; Ushers Club 4; Library Staff l; Homecoming Committees 4.
ROBERT TERRY GODELL
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council l; National Thespian Society
2,3,4, Spotlighters 1,2,3, Major Dramatics Award 4, Play Crews 1,2,3,4,
One Acts 1,2,3, Fall Play 2,3,4, Spring Play 2,3; Bowling 2,3; Water
Show Crews 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; AV.A . Operators
Club l ,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 2; Reflections Revelry Crews 2,3,4 .
RICHARD WILLIAM GOETZ
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 4; National
Honor Society 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics
Club 3; A.V.A . Operators Club 1,2,3; German Club 3; Slide Rule Club
1,2.
RHONNY GOLDMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bowling 4; See Chica.g o Club 4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 4; Library Staff 2; G .A.A. 1,2.
CAROLE GOLDSTEIN
Student Council 4; Orchestra 1, Letter l; Ripplettes Swim Club I;
Water Show l; Chess Club 4; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chica.go Club 4;
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
JILL ELAINE GOPPERTON
Orchestra, 1,2, Letter 1,2; Concert Band 2,3, Letter 2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Spotlighters 2,3, Play Crews 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club
4; Pins and Pa.ns 4; Homecoming Committees 1.
JOYCE GORDON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Girls' Glee Club
2; G.A.A. 2; Monitors 4.
FRANK GOROM
Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 1,2, National Forensic League 2,3,4; Track
2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club Sec.-Treas. l;
Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 4;
Welfare Committee 1.2,3,4.
JOE GOSCHY
Freshman Chorus l; Spotlighters I; Wrestling J,2,3, Mgr. Shield 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Bowling 3; Diversified Occupations
Club 3,4.
FREDRICK GRA YLESS
Transferred from Toft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Rifle Team 3.
133
�WE PLAN FOR COLLEGE
AS WE LOOK TO
THE FUTURE
Thoughtful ,•tudent:; listen attentively lo Mr
Harold Ohlson, senior class advisor, who explains entrance requirements to college
bound seniors.
SHEILA JANET GREENE
Transferred !rorr Von Steuben H.S. Chicago, Illinois, 3, Fre:hmm1
Chorus I; GA.A. ,,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitor~ 4, Library Staff 4,
Masque and Gavel Club 1.2
JOHN GUNNARSON
Orchestra 1. Lette1 1, Monitor:; 4
CHARLES GUNSAULLUS
Transferred from Oak Park H.S , Oak Park. Illinois, 3; Truck 1,2,3;
Cross Country 2.3.4. Ma1or "N" 3; "N" Club 3; Monitors 4.
JOAN MARIE GUTOWSKY
HR. Sec. 2. Vice-Pres. 3. Choir 3.4, Vivace 2.3.4. Minor Choral Award
3; Spotlighters, 1,2, Play Crews I 2.3, One Acts 3; GA.A. !,2,3,4, Mmor
Letter 2. Basketball Mgr 2; Ripplettel' Swirr. Club 3.4. Water Show
1.2,3; PE. Leaders 3,4, Tn-Hi-Y Club 3.4; French Club 1.2; General
Science Club I, Vice-Pres. I; Chemistry Club 4 Pep Club 3; Junior
Prom Committee, 3, Finance Staff 4; Reflections Revelry 1,2.
SANDRA GAIL HAGEN
Honor Cerhitcate 4; H.R Sec Treas. 3; Fre :hmon Chorus " Girls' Glee
Club 2,3. Minor Choral Award 3, Spotliqhte.:J 1,2,3. Play Crew:, 2,3;
G AA 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4. Spani~h Club I 2; See Chicago ClLtb
4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4. U~hers Club 3.4 Library Staff 3.4; Pins and
Pans 1: Junior Prom Corrmittees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Yearbook Sentor Stoll 4. Yearbook
Financial Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4; Bridge Club 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.
JOHN L. HAGMAN
Honor Certificate 1, Cabinet 3.4, Pres 3.4; H.R. Pres. 1.2; Illini Boys'
State 4; Freshman Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 2; Footrall 1.2.3.4, Major
"N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Trark 1.234, Major "N" 1,2.3.4.
Wrestling 3,4; "N" Club l ,2.3.4. Pres 4; Hi-Y Club 2, Sophomorn Co
ordinator 2; Latin Club 2; Monitors 4; Student Union Boord 3.4; Se·v1ce
Club l.2. Pres. I; Jun or Prom Comrriltcri:> 3; Honccorning Commitlc<>5
4; SS.SH Chairman 4
BETTE HELENE HALVORSEN
National Honor Soc1et, 3.4, Gold Fin 4, OrC"h0!'tra l,2.3.4. Le!l"r • 2.3.4,
G .A.A. 1.2.3.4, Second State Letter 4, Points ond Awo:ds Mqc. 3,4,
Publicity Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 3; Tri-Hi~ Y Club
3: french Club 12; General Science Club :. Biology Clue 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Scribbler'! l. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Nikhilite
Stoff 3, Reflections Revelry 2.
PETER HAMPTON
Cadet Band 1, Hi· Y Club 3.4; Sec Chicogo Club 4; Monilorn 4
WARREN ). HANSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; H.R. Treas 1. Prr,s. 4; Conc!"rt Band 1.2,3,4, Ass1dant Director 4, Letter 1,2,3.4, Swimming 2; Wre:;tling 3; Golf 3; Water
Show 3; General Science Club L Sec Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4,
AV.A Operators Club l,2,3.4, Maqazmr Drive Captains 2, Ref'ecflon0
Revelry 3
BILLIE HARRIS
Transferred 'row Austin HS, Chicago, Illino1~. 3; HR Sec. l, Treas 2;
Girls Glee Club 1,2; G .A.A l 2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 2, Bowling 1,2; PE.
Leaders 4; Spanish Club 1.2. General SC'ience Club 1, See Chicaqo
Club 4. Boord 4, Monitors 2; SNvice Club 1.2; Library Stoff 1.2,3;
Homecoming Corwnittees 4.
�NANCY M. HARRIS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 2,4: H.R. Vice-Pres. 1,3, Sec. 2; Girls' Glee
Club 2, Freshman Chorus l; Spotligh:ers l; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling I;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Show 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club
3; Welfare Committee 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
WAYNE A. HARRISON
Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Track J,2,3; Baseball 1,2; Wrestling 3.
ELAINE MARIE HART
Transferred from Maine Twp. H.S., DesP!aines, Illinois, 3; Girls Glee
Club I; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Horseback Riding 1,2; See Chicago Club Board
4; Monitors 4.
JAMES HARTMANN
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, !llinois 3; H.R. Pres. 4; Football
1,4; Swimming 3,4, Major "N'" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show 3; PE
Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4.
HENRY A. HEDBERG
H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Bowling 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; General Science
Club ]; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
GENE HEIDELBAUER
Cadet Band 1,2, Letter 2; Play Crews I; Hi -Y Club 3,4; Physic0 Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; A.V./\.. Operators Club 1,2,3,4 .
RONALD HEIN
Football J,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 4, Captain 4; Basketball l; Track 3; Baceball Shield I; Wrestling Major "N"
2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4.
JAMES HELFER$
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football l; Hi-Y
Club 3-4; Sec Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
STEWART HELIGMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 4; Il.R. Treas. 2, Sgt. at
Arms 2,3; Football 2.
MARTIN F. HENBERGER
Cadet Band 2; Bowling 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare
Commi.tce 2; Magazine Drive Captain3 2.
MERLE JEANNE HENDRICKSON
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chica<JO, Illinois, 2 Cabinet 3,1; Illini
Girls' State 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Dance Mgr. 3; Ripplettes Swim Club !,3;
Water Show 3; Swim Leaders 1,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2;
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 1,4; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committee.; 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
EDWARD HENSEL
Cabinet 4: Student Council /\.ltcrnate 3: H.R. Pres. 2; Football 1,2,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1, Shield l; Wrestling 3; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Sports Council 2, Membu.. hip Chairman 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Moni.ors 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 2.
JERROLD HIMELFARB
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinoi:;, 3; Sec Chiea<JO Club I\;
Monitors 4.
DALE JEANNE HODGE
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Minor /\.rt
Award 2; Madrigal Singers, 2, Girls' Glee Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,
Worship Chairman 2.
135
�JAMES
r.
HODGKINSON
Transferred from Plant HS, Tarr pa, Florida, 3, Basketball 1,2, PE.
Leaders 2; Spanish Club 3, Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 4
CAROL HOITMAN
Withdrawn.
MICHAEL HOGAN
Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 2,3, Magazine Drive Captains 2.
JUDITH H. HOKANSON
Debate Team I; Orchestra 1.2. Letter l; G.A.A 1,2; Bowling I; PE
Leaders 4: General SciE:nce Club l; See Chico.go Club 4; Monitors 4;
Service Club ]; Welfare Committee 4; Yearbook Financial Stoff 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
PATRICIA RAE HOLM
Student Council 4, Sec. 4, H.R Sec.-Trens. 2,3; Freshman Chorus I;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Spollighters 1, Play Crews 1,2,3,4,
Snring Ploy 2,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3, Minor Letter 3; Bowling 3; Water Show 3;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; T!i-Hi-Y Club 4 Spanish Club 2,3,4, Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committf'<>R 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4;
Yearbook Financial Stall 4; Magazine Drive Captains l.2,4, High Sale~
Award I, Certificate Award 1,2; Reflection:; Revelry 3; Student Lounge
Board 4
KAREN L. HOLMBERG
National Honor Society 3; Honor Certificate 2: Student Council Alternate 1.2: Orchestra l; Girls' Glee Club 3, Choir 4, Vivace 1, Minor
Choral Award 4, Freshmen Chorus 1. Spotlighiers 1,2, Play Crew<'
1,2,3,4, One Acts 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, S"c. 3, Pres 4. Second State Letter
4, G.A.A. Camp 3, Dance Mgr. 2; Water Show 2,3; PE. Leaders 3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French Club 1-2; General Science Club I; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Reflections
Revelry 3.
JOYCE HOLTZ
H.R Treas. 3, Vice-Pres. 4, Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2;
G.A.A 1,2; Bowling 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club l; See Chicago
Club 4, Welfare Committee 3; Homecoming Committees 3; Yearbook
Financial Stalf 4; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
DICK HOLZL
H.R. Pres. 1.2.4; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1.2.3.4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Baseball J.2. Shield I, • N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4.
PATRICIA L. C. HOPPE
Transferred from Visitation H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,
Latin Club 2; Chemistry Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4; Library
Sta.If 2; Student Union Code Boord 2.
MARILYN HORN
Cabinet 2,4; Orchestra 2. Letter 2, Cadet Band l; Vivace 2,3.4; G.A.A !;
Water Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
SANDRA JEAN HOW ARD
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Freshman Chorus I; G.A.A. 1.2.3,
Minor Letter 3, P.E. Leaders 3.4, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 3,4,
Vice-Pres. 3. 100°~ Club 3.4, Biolooy Club 4, See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4, Pep Club 3; Usher:; Club 3.4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 3
LYNNE IZARD
Cabinet 1,3, H.R. Sec. 4; Girls' Glee Club I, Spotlighters 1,2; G.A A.
1.2; Bowling I; Cheer Leaders 4; Latin Club l; Spanish Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitor Boord 4; Pep Club 3.4; Welfare Committee
1,2,3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Stall 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflection:; Revelry 3
JANICE F'. JACK
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; H.R. Pres. 3, Vice-Pres. 4,
Choir 4, Vivace 2,3, Freshman Chorus I; National Thespian Society
2,3.4, Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Dramatics Gold Pin 3, Play Crews 3, One
Acts 1,2, Foll Ploy 1.2,3, Spring Play 1.2,3; G.AA. 1,2,3; Water Show
1,2; French Club 1.2, Vice-Pres. 2; General Science Club I; Biology
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4, Nilehilite Staff 3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook.
Financial Staff 3; Reflections Revelry I
SANDRA E. JACOBSSON
136
Spotlighters 2.3. Ploy Crews 2, One Acts 2, GA.A. 1,2.3, Major Letter
2, Softball Mgr. 2, Pointti and Awards Mgr 3; Bowling 1,3; PE. Leaders
3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 1, See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3.4; Junior P;om Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4, Nilehilite Stall 4, Girls' Sport Editor 4, Magazine Drive Captains L
�WE WORK TO RAISE
OUR CLASS STANDING.
Diane Payne and Brenda Martinez improve
their reading skills in a. special class taught
by Miss Helen Smith.
PHILIP JOELSON
Play Crews 4; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 4.
CYNTHIA JOHNSON
Honor Certificate 4; H.R. Sec. 4; Orchestra 1, Letter l; Spotlighters l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 3; Water Show 3; Cheer Leaders 1,4; TriHi-Y Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Biology Club
4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 2, Magazine Drive Certificate
Award L
MARY J. JOHNSON
Transferred from Roosevelt HS, Chica.go, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,3,4;
Spanish Club 3,4; 100% Club 4; Pep Club 4; Yearbook Senior Sta.ff 4;
Magazine Drive Captains 3,4.
SANDRA LEE JOHNSON
Cadet Band 1; National Thespian Society 3,4, Spotlighters 1,2,3,4,
Minor Dramatics Award 4, Play Crews 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Monitors 3,4; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
WAYNE JOHNSON
See Chicago Club 4; Monitor 4.
JOANNE JONES
Cabinet Alternate l; Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. l,2; P.E. Leaders 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2; Ushers Club 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
CLAUDIA JOSLYN
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls'
Glee Club 2, Vivace 2,3,4, Librarian 3,4, Major Choral Award 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Water Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Spanish Club l,2; French Club Vice-Pres. 3; General Science l; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 3,4, Pres 4; Service
Club l; Pep Club Pres. 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4, Chairman 3; Welfare
Committee 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4, Chairman 4;
Magazine Drive Captains 1,4; Bridge Club 4.
SHARON LYNN JOYCE
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate
3; H.R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P.E. Leaders l; Latin Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Pep Club I, Ushers Club 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.
FELICIA HELENE KADENS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 4; Student Council 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Gle.e Club 4; Spotlighters J, Play Crews l,2;
Ripplettes Swin Club 3; Water Show 3; Swim Leader 3; Spanish Club
2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4;
Magazine Drive Captains l
DALE A . KAISER
H.R. Pres. 3, Vice-Pres. 4; Orchestra. Letter 1,2; Concert Band Letter
1,2; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 2,3,4, Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; Cross Country !; BaseboJl Shield I, P.E. Leaders 3;
Hi-Y Club 4; Reflections Revelry Award 3.
137
�A LASTING REMINDER OF FRIENDS
GRADUATION PICTURES
Adding a personal touch, John Widerqu1st
~1gn,· his qroduation picture for Laura Thing.
goard.
ALLAN J KALUZNA
.
Trande"ed from Austin H.S, Chicago, lllmo1:::, 3; Student Council 2;
HR Sgt. at Arms 2; Debate Team 2; Concert Bend l, Choir 1,2.3,
Football l; Monitors 4
DAVID E. KARAS
Cabinet I, Debate Team I; Football Shield !,?., Wrestling Minor 'N"
1,2, Latin Club 1,2; Monitor.> 3.4
WILLIAM A. KA WELL
Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 1.2; Sec Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4 .
KATHLEEN M. KAY
Honor Cer•ificate 2, H.R Vice-Pres 3;
Club 4; Monitors 4, Style Show 3.
100°1~
Club 3,4; See Chicago
KENNETH L. KAY
Bronze Pin 3, Cabinet 4, H.H. Vice-Pre:;. 4, Basketball 2,3,4, Maior 'N'.
4, Cross Country 3,4, Major "N" 3; Baseball 2, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club
3,4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
ROBERT KENNEY
Boys' Glee Club 1,3, Choir 4; Football I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4
NANCY ANN KEPPELER
National Honor Society 3.4 Hronm Pin 3; Cabinet I, Alternut<> Z; Stu
cent Council 3, Alternate 4, Sec. 3; Illini Girls S•ate 3; Freshman
Chorus I Choir 3.4, Vivace 2,3.4 , Madrigal Singer•. 3, Minor Choral
Award 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 2; Water Show 2.3; P.E. Leader~ 3;
Latin Club 1.2,3,4, Lalin Contest 1,2.3; 100'}0 Club 2.3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club l; Pep Club 4. Ushers Club 4; Library
Stoff 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yeorbook
General Stoff 3.4; Yearbook Financial Stoff 2; Magazine Dnve Cap·
toins 4, Reflections Reve lry 3
MARSHALL KESSLER
Transferred from Senn H S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 3,4; Concert
Bond 2,3,4; Letter 2.3,4; Choir 2; Biology Club 2.
ERNEST KEZIOS
Council Alternate L Boys' Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Barbershoppers 4,
Minor Choral Award 4; Tennis 1.2.3, Minor "N" I, Maier "N" 2; "N'
Club 2.3.4; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4
138
BARBARA CAROL KITCH
Orchestra 4, Concert Bond 2,J,4, Letter 2,3,4, Cadet Bond I, National
Thespian Society 3,4; Ploy Crews 2.3,4: G .A.A. 1,2; Tn-Hi Y Club 3,4;
Latin Club 1,2; Chemistry Club 4: See Chicago Club 4; Monitor::- 4;
Usher.; Club 3,4; Scribblers I; Nilehili:e Stoff 3,4, Feature Editor 4,
Yearbook financial Stoif 3, Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections
Revelry 2.3
�KAARI KIVIMAGI
Bronze Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, First State Letter 4, Golf Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staif 3.4.
BONIT A RUTH ANN KLEIN
Honor Certificate 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.4; Magazine Drive Captains
4, High Sales Award 2, Certificate Award 2.
JOYCE V. KLEMMER
H.R. Sec. 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2,3; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; 100% Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club
1,2; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2.
MARY E. KOHLS
Cabinet 4, Alternate 2; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2, Recorder
2; Play Crews 1,2; G.A.A. J,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2; Ripplettes Swin Club
3,4; Water Show 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club Sec. 2; Biology
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2, Sec. 2; Pep
Club Sec. 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Library Stall 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Golden Galleon Guild 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Certificate Award l;
Bridge Club 4.
ROBERT KOIF
Cabinet 4; Student Court 4, Pres. 4; H.R. Pres. 3; FreHhman Chorus 1.
Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 3; Football 1.2.4, Shield ], Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 4; Basketball 3; General Science Club l; Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
KATHLEEN A. KRAUSE
Silver Pin 4; Council 2,4; H.R. Pres. 3; Freshman Chorus I; Spotlighters
1,2. Play Crews 2,3, One Acts 2; G.A.A. 1.2,3, Major Letter 2; Horseback Riding 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 4; Water Show 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
4; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club Sec.-Treas. J; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club I; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2,4.
SHIRLEY J KRIESE
.
Cabinet 4; Council l; Freshman Chorus I; Spotliqhters 1.2; G.A.A. 1.2,
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2.4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,3.
JEROME E. KUCERA
Major Art Award 2; National Thespian Society 3.4, Spotlighters 1,2,
Minor Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 1,2.3,4, One Acts 2, Fall Play 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,
Magazine Drive Certificate Award l
ROBERT A. KUCHAR
Honor Certificate 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 1,2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicag0 Club 4; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4.
ARLENE L. LAHNA
Transferred from Phelps Free Union H.S., Phelps, Wisconsin, 4; Student Council Sec.-Treas. 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee Club l,3;
Cheerleaders 1,2.3; Pep Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3, Junior Prom
Queen 2; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
ALL.1\N LINDSAY LANGE
Traisferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, lllinois, 2; Bronze Pin
3; Student Council 4; Barbershoppers 2; Tennis 2; Latin Club 4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3, Vice-Pres. 3;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4: Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 4;
Yearbook General Staff 4, Yearbook Photographer 4; School Photographer 4 .
DORIS LANGE
Honor Certificate 3; freshman Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2; Play
Crews 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers
Club 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.
BARBARA H. LARSEN
Cabinet 4, Alternate l; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2,4, Sec 1, Welfare Chairman
1,2,3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2, Vivace 2; Spotlighters 1,2. Play Crews 1,2;
Water Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4,
General Science Club I; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4, Vice-Pres. 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4;
Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections 2.
ELAINE MARALE LARSON
Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Style Show 2,4,
139
�MARGARET LARSON
"ran~fecred frorr S · Charlee T '· p. H.S St. Charlee,,, !1linois, 4. Concert
Band 1,2,3. Twirlers I, Choi• 3; SA A 1,2,3.4, first State Letter 3,
Tennis Mgr. 4; Rip::olct.c S·:np1 Club 1,4, Water Sh0w :. P.E. Leader·
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 Spa·• h Civb 4, S~i:> Chil'aqo Club 4. Monitor.; 4;
Pep Club 2.3.4; Hol:'lccor mq Cor1mi•tN'S 3. Pk:y Crf'W~ 3, Operetta 3;
YE a· trick ,,.,.,anr·'a) S•al! 4, l~aqa:inc- Driv€ Captain;; 4
KENNETH A. LA VNICK
Tr':)n.s' · ea frorr •
n H.S Cl icago, J,hnoi 3; HR Pre» : 2; s~
Chicago C!.1b 4. l.'. :mi tor~ 2 4. L·brary Staff 3: Engineers Club l 2,;
Arch teclural Dra·Nm.· A·~oc1atio~ ?.; Athletic Sales Repesento.livE :,2;
Talent Show 2
0 •
ROBERT C. LENTZNER
Transkrred from Von St0ubc:n HS .. Chicago,
lllinoi~.
2; Cho.r 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4
MICHAEL LEPTICH
Bowling 1.2.4, Hi Y Club 3A . Phy~ics Club Vice-Pres 4; Sec Chicago
Club 4, Monitors 4
DAVID LINDQUIST
Bron:e Pin 3; Canine• 4 Go•wMt Band :_l Cadet Band 1 2; Baseball 2,
H1 Y Cl ... b 2.3.4 Gent>•c.l Sr•c rec Cl ib 1. Mor ilorc; 4: Homecoming
C· •·' i·•ees 4.
fOANN S. LOTZ
1'?a•1nna Honor Society 3 4 Y"nor C.:f.>rtifwate 3, Student Co11nc:l Al1€.:rnatE , HR. Sec . I. Vice-Pm" 2 P es 3; fre~hman Chorus !, Girls'
Gl<ee Club 2,3. Choir 4, Vivace I. Minor Choral Award 3; Spotliahters
]; GA.A 1,2,3; Bowling 1, RipJ,'lett<., Swim Club 3.4. Water Show 2,3;
Cheer Leaders 3,4; Latin Club ' 2,3.4 Latin Boord 2, Genera! Sci€'nce
Club J.. See Chicago Club 4, Biology Clul.. 2: Monitors 4, St.udem Union
Board 3.4; Ushers Club 3,4 Maqczine D-ivE Captains 1, Reflections
Revelry 3
THOMAS G. LOWRY
G· r<>ral Sc;ence Club 1, Seo Chica90 Club 4 Mon,tor:; 4
LINDA LUPORI
Tran, ierred frorr• St Scholasllc<l H.S C.hicaqo, Illmoi ', 3, Style Sho" 3.
PATRICIA R. MacDONALD
HR. Sec. Treas 2.4; r, J1mor, Chvrt s I, GI' ls' Glee Club 2, Play
Crews 3; GAA 1.2.3.4, 13owlmq 4, PE. Leader:' 3, TnHi -Y Club 3.4;
Latin Club 1.2; Spanish Club 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club
2; See Chicaqo Club 4, Monitor,, 4, Homecowin'.) Committees 4
MALCOLM B. MacLEAN
H.R Treas. 4; Dbbat€' Tea11. l;
Minor N" 3; Water Show 2.3.
Sc'!ence Club I; Biology Club
See Chicago Club 4 Board 4,
mittees 3.
Boyr' Glee Club 1.2; Swimming 1.2 3.4,
Hi Y Club 2.4; Latin Club 1.2, General
7., Physic,, Club 3; Chemistry Club 4;
Monilcr~ 4 Board 4. Junior Prom Com-
NATHAN MAGIT
Tram;ler•ed from A . Exon0~· Hau i.ton Sr H .S, Lo: Anoele.;, Ca!i!orni<1,
3; T·ack. 2,3.4, SeP Chicog<) Club 4 WoPitor; 4
PATRICIA GAIL MAGUIRE
Transferred !ror Roycerr ore Gtrl: Scheel F.van tor., !llmois, 2 Girli;'
Glee Club I; Spotlighters 2,3, Play Crc w.; 2.3. One Act.:. 2.3; Horseback
Riding 1.2; Bowling 1.2; Swim Club 1, Water Show 1,3, Tri-Hi-Y Club
3.4, French Club l; S"" Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4;
Ushers Club 3,4, Wel!om Comwitt€ef 2,3, Pins and Pans 3; Junior
Prom Ccmmi+tees 3; Homecominq Con•rr•ittee.J 4, Yearbook financial
Staff 3.4. Magazine Drivf' Captains 3
DENNIS MAHER
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2 Pr•,;, 4. Boys Gl"e Club 2, Freshmen Choru: l;
Football 2; Biology Club 2. SPe Chicago Club 4 Monitors 4; AV A
Operators Club I; Hor N:on mg Committees 4
140
CHARLES R. MARK ffi,
S ·u ::leTJI Counc~: Allemc\£ 3, H R. Pm 4. Sec 2. Major Oratoricol
Contest>. Mas:er 01 CNerr.orier 3; Boy,.,· Glee Club 1.2. CholT 3 Madrigal Singers 3. Minor Choral Award 3, Swirr,rninq 1.2.3.4. Maier "N"
7..3,4, "N .. Club 2.3 4· Wo1P, Show 2, PF. Leader. 2.3.4: Hi-Y Club 4;
Sr a 1 >h Club 3,4; Ch"r 1 •• t. y Club 4; S-.• Ch caqo Club 4 A.V.A Op"atorn Club 1,2,3, Magazhe Dnv{ CaplainE 2, Hiah Sale· Aw'lrd l,
C::E rtdicct<? A vrnrd 1,2.3
�BELLES AND BEAUX COTILLION
"MEMORIES ARE
MADE OF THIS".
Befcre entering a gym transformed by the
magic o{ tinsel and pine branches. Daryl
Foley and Doug Stryker receive a bid from
Mirn Betty Schmidt and her escort.
FRANCES ANNE MARLING
Student Council I; Debate Team l; Orchestra 1.2. Letter 2; Concert
Band 2, Letter 2; Vivace 3,4; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 1.2.3.4, Minor Letter
2, Swim Mgr. 3; Bowling I; Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3; Water Show
1.2,3; Swim Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Treas. 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Service Club l,2; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains I.
AL VIN MARTIN
Transferred from Sullivan 1-I.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Orchestra 1.
NEAL MARTIN
H.R. Treas. I; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2.3.4, Letter 2,3; Cadet Band l;
Track 1.2,4, Minor "N" 1.2; Cross Country 1,2,3, Minor "N" 1.2, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 2.
ROBERT MARTIN
Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2, Pres. 3,4; Choir 4;
National lhespian Society 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4, Spotlighters 1,2,
Vice-hes. 2, Minor Dramatics Award 2, Play Crews 1.2.3. One Acts
1,2, Fall Play 2,3, Spring Play 1.2,3; Bowling I; Water Show 1,2,3; Latin
Club I; French Club 3. Pres. 3; General Science Club I; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflec.ions Revelry 1,2,3, Award 2,3.
BRENDA MARILYN MARTINEZ
Transferred from Soldan-Blewett H.S., St. Louis, Missouri, 4; Choir
1.2,3,4, Letter 3; Play Crews 4; G.A.A. 2,3.4, Minor Letter 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Library Sta ff 2;
Craftsman's Guild 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 4.
CONNIE M c CARTHY
Transferred !rom St. Gregory H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Pep Club l.
ROBERT CLAYTON McCOWN
Monitors 4.
DOROTHY McDOWELL
bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 1,3; Student Council 4, Alternate 3;
H.R. Pres. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshmen Chorus l; G .A.A. 1,2; TriHi-Y Club 3.4; Water Show 3; Latin Club 1,2,3.4, Board 3; General
::Ocience Club I; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Student Un ion Board 3,4, Treasurer 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4;
Junior Prom Committees :J; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Senior Stoff 3,4, Chairman 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Reflections
Revelry 3; Bridge Club 4.
JULIE SUE Mc GINNIS
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Sec. 3; O rches ~ra Letter 1.2,3.4, Concert Mistress 4; G.A.A. 1,2,'.:l; Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Student Ur.ion Board 3,4; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 3.4: Magazine Drive Captains 3,4; Refiections
Revelry 3, Bridge Club 4.
BARBARA Mc KAIG
Bronze Pin :J; ~obinet 4; H.R. Sec. -Treos. 3; Cadet Bo nd I; G.A .A.
1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors Board 4; Student Union Board 3,4, Sec. 4; Pep Club 4; Ushers
Club 3; Homecommg Committees 4; Nilehilite Stoff 3,4, News Bureau
Chief 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2; Reflection& Revelry 3; Bridge
Club 4.
141
�HOLIDAY SPIRIT TAKES
OVER WITH HOMEROOM
CHRISTMAS PARTIES
In homeroom 121-5A, Sandy Hagen. Joel
Febel, Nancy Harris, Bill Dews, Marilyn Dell,
and Betty Bartholomew pmpare 10 enjoy their
Christmas cake
MARLENE R. McMILLEN
Transfer•ed f•om North Division H.S., Milwaukee. Wisconsin, 2, Girls'
Glee Club 1 Sea Chicago Club Board 4, Monitor., 4
RONALD M cWHERTER
JOHN F. MENEILLEY
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Swimn.. ng Shield I. Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Sgt at Arms 4; See
Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; A.V.A Operators Club 1.2.3.4; Homecomnq Committees 4; Traffic Patrol 2
MARILYN MERSCH
Fre ;h '1an Chorus l; GA A 4, Tn-H1· Y Club 4, See- Chicago Club 4.
Monitor 4
CHESTER L. MIDDAUGH
Cabinet !, HR Pres. 3.4; Boy:;' Glee Club l; Track l,2, Shield l·
Wrestling Minor "N" 3; Monitors 4, A.V.A Operators Club 1.2,3.4.
JAMES MILETTA
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4, Momtors 3.4. Homeccmina Committees 4
MARTIN MILLER
Tran,;ferred irom Austin H.S, Chicago J!linoi:;, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres 4,
Preb l Gol 1 l 2; Tennis 2; Horseback Riding I. General Science Club !
GARY MILLS
Cabinet Pres. 2; H.R Pres. 4; Football l.2,3.4. Shield 1. Minor ''N" 2,
Majo1 ·N' 3.4. Captain 2, Wrestling 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2;
Monitors 3,4; Student Union Board 3.4. Junior Prom Committees 3
BARBARA MINDELL
Transferred from Austin HS, Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A A 1.2.4; Bridge
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4, College Club 2; American
Girls' Club 2.
LEONARD A. MIRESSE
Cabinet I Sec. 1. Student Council 2.3. Vice-Pres. 3: HR Pres. 1,4;
Football 1.2.3.4, Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4. Cop!. 2.4; Base·
ball l.2.3.4 Minor "]\"' 2.3. Maior "N" 4; Wrestlinq 1.2.3.4. Minor "N" 1.
Major "N' 2,3.4. Capt 4, "N" Club 2.3.4, Sec. 4, H1- Y Club 2; Junior
Prom Cornmi~tees 3. Homecoming Committees 4.
142
�CAROLE JEANNE MONSON
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,
Letter 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors ?.,4; Lihrary Staff 3; Hornccorn
ing Committees 4; Ycorbook f inancial S toff 4; Library Club 3.
LINDA MORSE
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Sec. 3; Student Council Alternate I; Cadet
Band l; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Minor Choral Award 3; G .A.A.
1,2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Waler Show 1,3; Cheer Leaders 3,4;
Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Board 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student
Union Board 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook General Steff 3,4, Co-Editor 4; Reflections
Revelry 3
DONALD A. MORTON
Honor Certificate 2, H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Latin
Club I; 100% Club 2 ;See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Boys' Bowl-ing 1,2,3.
PA UL E. MUELLER
freshman Chorus l; Football Shield 1,2; Wrestling 3,4; Water Show
1,2, Crew Chairman 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4, A.V. A.
Award 3,4; Welfare Committee I; Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4
DIANE MARILYN NELSON
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3; Play Crews 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 2; Homecoming Committees 4; Bridge Club 4;
Palette and Brush Club 2.
JANET RUTH NELSON
Honor Certificate 2; Orchestra I, Letter
:!, Tumbling Mgr. 2; Horseback Riding
Club 3; Spanish Club 4; 100'?' Club 4;
0
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club
l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter
2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y
General Science Club I; See
3.
JEAN NELSON
'fran~ierred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Student
Council 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Archers Club I; P.E. Leaders 4; 100% Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
ROBERT NELSON
Transferred irom Schurz ll.S., Chicago, fllinoi:o, 4
BARBARA ANN NEUMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Student Council l; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,3; French Club
1,2; I 00'?'0 Club 2,3,4; ~ee Chicago C lub 4; Monitors 4; Student Union
Board 3,4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Sports
Editor 4, Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Co-Editor 4;
Yearbook financial Staff 2.3; Yearbook Senior Staff 2; Reflections Revelry 2,3.
GEORGE NEUMANN
football I; Basketball 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Wres1ling 2; Hi-Y Club 2.3,4.
DONALD E. NIED
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2,3, Cadet Band
l; Latin Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Service Club 1,2.
ROSEMARY CAROL NITSCHE
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 4, Sec.-Treas.
4; Student Council 3; H.R. Repor,er 3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4,
Treas. 4, Spotlighters 1,2, Minor Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 1,2,3,4,
One Acts 1,2,3, Spring Play 3, Fall Play 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Ripplet1es Swim
Club 4; Swim Leader 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Biology
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Counselors 2; Service Club 1,2;
Pep Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
S.S S.H. Chairman 4
ROBERT NORDLIE
Freshman Chorus l; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Golf 3, Minor "N" 3;
Monitors 4; Spanish Club 3.
WALLA CE A. NOVAK
H.R. Pres. l; Freshmen Chorus l; A.V.A. Operator3 Club 1,2; Diversified
Occupations Club Vice-Pres . 4
14~
�MELVIN NOVIT
r·e '1 from Von Steub<"n HS, ChH:atiG, !l'inoi:>, !, H.R Sec. 7.,
Club 3; Biology Cbb 2. See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4,
Spo,.,isn C'ub 3.4. Jumor Prorr Corrmlttee, 3; Golden Galleon Guild 3.
'frar
100~
WAYNE OHLSON
Basebol I Shiela 1; GPneral Sc1nncf' Club I; Monitor:, 4 , BowliPg
Club
i..
MARTHA OLANDER
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 4, GA.A . 1-2; Tri-Hi- Y
Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Service Club l; Welfare Committee 2;
Homecoming Committee,; 4; Yearbcok Financial Stoff 3; Magazine
Drive Cap•ains 4.
JERRY OLIPHANT
ALAN DOUGLAS OLSON
Concert Band l 2.3.4 Le'ter 3. GenNal Sc1enct> Club !; See Chicago
Club 4, Monitors 4
JOYCE OLSON
Fr.. shman Chorus l; G .A A I, Bowling I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4, See Chicago
Club 4.
CHET F. O'MALLEY
Cob net Alternate 4 General Sd~nce Club I; Monitor~ 4
RITA RAE PAINTER
Tron~ :erred from "vanston H.S., Evanston. Illinois, 4, Choir 1.2,3, Madri-
;al Singer" 2, Tri-Hi- Y Club -1· Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4,
Style Show 1,2; Wel!ar~ CoP Mittw 2,3, F H.A Club I 2
ROBERT PAOLELLA
Freshman Chorus l, Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; Monitors 4
FRANK PAP ANDREA
Transferred from Steimr etz HS, Chicaoo, Illinois, 4
SANDRA PAUL
!-< R Sec 2.3, Spotlighters 1,2, Play Crew I. One Acts 2; G .A.A 1,2.4;
.o·,, nq 4
00"10 Club 3,4, Trea.' 4: See Chicaqo Club 4; Ushers Club 3.
DIANE MARJORIE PAYNE
honor Certilica•e 3; Cabmet Alternate 2; Sti:.dent Court 3.4, Sec. 4;
H.R. Pres. 3. Vice-Pres. I; Vivar:e 3.4; Nauonal Thespian Society 3.4,
Spotlighters l,2. Play Crews l 2,3.4; G A A : 2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim
Club 3,4; Water Show 3.4, PE. Leaders 3.4: Hi-Y Club Honorary Mew ber 3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Latin Club !,2; General Science Club I,
Pres. I; Chemistry Club 4, See Chicago Club 4, Pres 4; Monitors 4;
Pep Club 3.4. Ushers Club 3; Pin:; and Pam; 3,4, Pres. 3; Style Show
3.4, Magazme Drive Captainr I,2; Reflection;; Revelry 2,4; Bridge Club 4.
CRAIG PENRITH
HR V:.c e· Pres. 3.4; Football 2, Mmor "'N" 2; Swimming 2,3,4, Minor
"!\ 2, Ma1or "N" 3,4; "N' Club 3,4; Hi Y Club 4, Latin Club 7.; General
Scieni:e Club I, Biology Clul: 2; Monitors 4
RALPH McCORMICK PE RLICK
TronRf• 'rred f' OTP Arr unds<>:i H S , Chicago, Illinois, 2, Boys' Chorus
, 2, Spanish Club 2; Se6 Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4; Pep Club 2:
Rridge Club 4.
144
�THROUGH ACTIVITIES WE
GAIN THE SATISFACTION
OF A JOB WELL DONE
"Lights, camera, action!" Roger Simpson operates the equipment behind the scenes for
the fall play, "Cuckoos on the Hearth".
MARY LU PERRIN
Council Alternate 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Style Show 2,3.
JAMES R. PESCETTO
Diversified Occupations Club 4.
BRUCE WALTER PETERSON
Student Council Alternate 4; Cadet Ban d l; Football 4, Major "N" 4;
Basketball I, Shield l; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Golf 3,4,
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Monitors 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3.
DARLENE PETERSON
100% Club 3,4; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Style
Show 2.
DIANE LUISE PETERSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2, Vivace 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4,
Freshman Chorus I; Spotlighters 1,2, Play Crews 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Show 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; General Science Club l; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 3,4;
Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Style Show 3,4; Pins and Pons 3; Homecoming Committees 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial
Sta.ff 3; Reflections Revelry 2; Bridge Club 4,
ROGER PETERSON
Student Council 2; Freshman Chorus l; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y
Club 2; Monitors 4.
JUDITH PFLAUM
Transferred from J, Sterling Morten H,S,, Cicero, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin
3; Student Council 2.4; Drama Club l; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Numerals 2; French
Club 2; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
PATRICIA ANN PIERCE
Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Spanish Club l; 100% Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4; Service Club l; Ushers
Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2;
Bridge Club 4.
DONNA MARIE PIONKE
Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team l; 100';; Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4,
0
Beard 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2; Library Staff 2,3.
THEODORE PRISTASH
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 2,3; H.R Vice-Pres. 2,3, Pres. 4;
Freshman Chorus l; Football 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N"
~' Major "N" 3; "N" Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 1.
145
�OUR DAYS AT NILEHI LIVE
ON IN OUR LAST
REFLECTIONS.
JoAnn Lotz and Dorothy McDowell remember
the good limes of the year past a" they auto·
graph yearbooks
GLENN PROESEL
H.R Sgt at Arms 4
RICHARD PROFT
H.R. Pres. l. Vice-Pres. 2,3; Boys' Glee Club J.2. Choir 2, Footba1l 1,2.4,
Minor · N' 2, Major "N" 4, Track 1.2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Wrestling
3, Major 'N" 3; Magazine High Sales Award l. Certificate Award l
PHILLIP QUIGLEY
National Honor Society 3.4; Si lver Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4; H.R. Pres l; Illini
Boys' State 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3,4; District, Regional, State Oratorical Contest 3,4; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, Nationol
Forensic League 1,2.3,4, Degree of Distmcllon 4; Choir 4; National
Thespian Socitoy 2,3,4, Minor Dramatics Award 3, One Acts 2, Spring
Play 2,3, Fall Play 3; Golf 4; Hi-Y Club 2.4; Latin Club 3,4; General
Science Club l; SeP Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4, Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4 Board 4, Reflections Revelry 2
MARGHERITA M. RASK
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 4 Freshrr.an Chor<.1~ l; G.A A.
1,2; Ripple:tes Swim Club 4, P.r: . Leaders 4, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Sec. 4,
Spanish Club 3, See Chicago Club 4 Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Style
Show 2,3.4; Junior Prorr Corrrrilt"?es 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4,
Magazine Drive Captains 4
GEORGE REDIFER
Cadet Band 2.
RICHARD R. REED
Boy8' Glee Club I, Choir 2; Barbershoppers 2; Minor Choral Award 2;
Basketball 2, Mgr Shield 2; Swimming 4; Hi· Y Club 2, General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitorc: 4
RICHARD WAYNE REICHERT
H R. Vice-Pres l Pre~ 4, Monitors 4; Service Club 2,3; A.V.A . Opera
tors Club 1,2,3,4; Wellarr- Committee l; Magazine Drive Capt 3·
Rellections Revelry 3; Diversified Occupallons Club Pres. 4.
BRUCE REINGER
H.R. Sgt. at Arms 4, Treas 3; Orchestra l,2.3,4, Letter 2,3,4; Concert
Bono 2.3.4, Letter 2,3,4; Football 2,3,4, Minor "N 2. Major 'N" 3.4,
Basketball 2,34, Minor "N" 2.3; Baseball Shield L Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3.4; "N' Club 3,4, Hi Y Club 3
JUDITH REITER
Honor Certificate 3; Concert Band 2.3, Letter 2,3, Cadet Band I; National Thespian Society 4, Spotlighters l,2,3, Ploy Crew8 2,3,4; G.A A
1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2; Tri-Hi- Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
JANET RENBERG
GA.A J 2.3; Ripplettes Swim Club J,2,3.4; Water Show 1.2.3; P.E. Lead~rs 4, Tn Hi -Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4, Yearbook Financial S•aff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3
146
�LE ROY RENIS
Football 1,2, Shi0ld I; BoHketball 1,2,3,4. Shield I, Mino r "N" ?..3, Cro:-:1
Country Major "N" 3; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club
3.4, Monitors 4.
JOHNS. RICE
Honor Certificate 2; Freshman Chorus l; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield ],
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Basketball Shield 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield ], Minor "N" 2,3; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2;
General Science Club I; Physics Club 3; Monitors 4.
CAROL SUE RICKETTS
H.R. Sec.-Treas. l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; P.E. Leaders 4; TriHi-Y Club 3,4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Student Union Board 3; Service Club l; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club
3-4; Library Staff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
WILLIAM GEORGE RIHA
Cadet Band 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
DIANE RITTER
Transferred from New Trier Twp. H.S., Winnetka, Illinois, 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3; P.E . Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Home·coming Committees 4; Yearbook General Staff 3; Yearbook financial Staff 3; Bridge Club 4
NORMAN ROBINS
Cadet Band 1,2,3, Letter 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Boys'
Bowling Club 1,2.
BARBARA ANN ROHNER
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P.E.
Leaders 3; 100/" Club 4; Welfare Committee l; Style Show 2; Golden
0
Galleon Guild 4.
LOIS KAY ROSE
Tran sferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Treas. l;
Orchestra l; Play Crews 4; G .A.A. 1,2, Representativ e 2, Volleyball
Mgr. 2; P.E. Leaders 1,2.4; Swim Leader 2; See Chicago C lub 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 2,3; Style Show 4; Pins and Pans
Vice-Pres. 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
JERROLD A. ROSENBERG
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,4; H.R. Pres. 2; Freshman Chorus
1, Boys' Glee Club 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4, Capt. l; Basketball 1,2, Shield ], Minor "N" 2; Track 3; Baseball
1,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Monitors 4;
Service Club 1,2; Junior Prom Committees 3.
EDWARD ROSS
H.R. Treas. 4: General Science Club !; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JERALD L. ROTHCHILD
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 4; Cadet
Band 3; See Chicago Club 4; Nilehilite Staff Reporter 3.
MARTIN RUBIN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; A.V.A. Operators Club Co-Captain 1,2; Sound Crew Chairman 2.
MARION 0. RUESCH
Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus l; Bowling 4; Monitors 4; Pins
and Pans 3.
FRANK RUSKOWITZ
147
�THOMAS JOHN RUSSELL
Student Co11ncil l\ltern.1tr· I, II H. Vier l'rt. ~. S'Jl .it An•1" .~. C'»I
rt Rand 1.2. L• 'l<·r /., C:"dr:t fl<t•1 I , Lnl!f>r 1, Bori,,,r:;hoppor:; 2,4,
Football 3; Swiinrniny I; Bc.;<.·boll 1.4. Wr1>;t!ing I, Hi Y Club 2.3,4,
General Science Clul:: I, Biology Club 4, See Chicago Club 4 Board 4;
Mor.i•or 4; "Jilehilite Stat! 2,3; Yoar!.>ook Finonciol Stall 4 .
:0
RUSSELL RYDIN
Freshman Chorus 1. H1 Y Club 2.3,4 Phy,;ic~ Club 4, Sec Cti.cagu
Club 4; Monitors 4, Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.4,
JANET RYERSON
Transferred from Foreman HS., Chicago. lllinois, 3; Honor Certificate 2,
H.R Sec. 1.2. Girls' Glee Club 2.3; All State Music Activity 2; G.AA
1,2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Monitor 2.4; Library Stall l, Major Service
Let ~er 2; Social Committeic 2.3; F.T A. 2,3; Homecoming Committee" 4
ELAINE LOIS SAHS
Freshman Chorus I, G.A A. 1,2,3,4. Mir.or Letter 3, Soccer Mgr 3;
P.E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 1. Spanish Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
3,4; Ushers Club 3; Scribblers l Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook
Financial Staff 3.4
KENNETH J. SARTIN!
Student Council 3; HR. Vice-Pres. 2; Cadet Band 1.2, Letter 2; Baseball
1 Monitors 4. Magazine )rive Capta ns 1
FRANCIS J. SAUNDERS
JR.
Honor Certificate 2; Debate Team 2,3, Nallonal Forensic League 2.3.
Degree of Honor 3; Latin Club 1,2, General Science Club 1, Biology
Club 2; Physics Clue 3, Set• Chicago Club 4. Scribblers l; Golden
Galleon Guild 4.
LARRY W . SAVRE
Transferred from Oak f'ark HS. Oak Park. Ilhno1s, 3; Swimming l;
Wrestling 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor; 4.
GEORGINNE SCHEEL
Honor Certilical,, 2, G .A A '7..3.4 Lalin Club l,2.3.4; Chem1s•ry Club
4, Monitors 4
JANE ANN SCHEUER
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council 4, Freshman Chorus 1. Girls' Glee
Club 2; Spotlighters 1.2; GA A 1.2.3; Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
Latin Club l; 100/'o Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4. Boord 4; Monitors 4;
Service Club 1,2, Ushers Club 3; Pin:; and Pans 3; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4, Activities Editor 4
MARILYN SCHMIDT
Spotlighters l, Play Crews I; GA A 1.2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: Spanish
Club 1,2; See Chicoqo Club 4; Monitorn 4
CARL SCHOENE
Play Crews 1 2,3, Gene1al Science Club I; Phy5ics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4, See Chica.go Club 4; Mon.ton 4; Radio Club 4.
NANCY SCHROEDER
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago. Illinois. I; Honor Certificate
3; G.A.A. 4; Tri-Hi Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4. Pep
Club 4; Pins and Pans 3.
ROBERT E. SCHROEDER
National Honor Society 3.4. Honor Cerllhcate 3; Cabinet Vice-Pres. 2,4 ,
Student Council 1,3; Harvard Award 3; Debate Team 1,2,3, Notional
Forensic League 3.4. Degree of Honor 3; National Thespian Society
3.4, Spotligh'.ers 1.2.3,4, Pres 3, Dramatics Gold Pin 3.4 Play Crews
l,2.3.4. One Acts 3, Fall Play 2.3. Spring Play 2.3: Tennis Shield I·
Latin Club 2,3,4 · General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Service Club l,2, Pres 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Horr ecorring Committees 4: Reflections Revelry 2,3 4, Award 3.
W ILLIAM SCHULTE
l48
T ans!erred from St Mel HS ., Chicago, lllm01s, 4, Homecoming Comin.;1ees 3.
�OUR LAST PROM
WILL WE EVER FORGET IT?
John Meneilley, Claudia Joslyn, Karen Frenzel,
and Gary Mills enjoy a coke during the intermission.
BARRY M. SCHUTZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3;
Major Oratorical Contests 3; Play Crews 1,2, Fall Play 4; Football 2;
Basketball Minor Mgr. "N" 3, Major Mgr. "N" 2,3; Swimming l; Baseball Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 3.
FRED SCHWARTZ
Transferred from Cra:-ie Tech., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 1,2;
Yearbook General Staff 1
CAROL ANN SCHWEGER
Orchestra l; Choir 4, Vivace 2,3,4, Pres. 4, Student Director 3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Spotlighters 2,3,4, Major Dramatics
A ward 3, Play Crews 1,2,3, One Acts I,2, Fall Play 2,3, Spring Play 3;
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Major Letter 2, Softball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes
Swim Club 1,2,3,4; Water Show 1,2,3; PE. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Service Club 1,2.
DONNA SEARING
Girls' Glee Club 2,4, Vivace 3,4, Miner Choral Award 3; Spotlighters
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Latin Club l; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Pins
and Pans 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
CLIFFORD SEUL
General Science Club I· See Chicago Club 4; Monitor$ 4.
RONALD SHABEL
National Honor Society 3; Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3,
Alternate 2, S.S.S.H. Committee 3,4, Head Supervisor 4; Illini Boys'
State 3; Choir 4; National Thespian Society 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4 , Spotlighters 1. Major Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 2, 3, One Acts 2, Fall
Play 3,4, Spring Play 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club l;
Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chica go Club 4; Monitors 4;
Service Club 1,2; Reflections Revelry 3.
RICHARD DAVID SHEA
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Bror:ze Pin 3; Cabinet 3; Boys' Glee Club
I; Football Shield I; Basketball Minor Mgr. "N" 3; Baseball 2,3, Major
"N" 3, Mgr. Shield 2; Wrestling Shield 3; Junior Prom Committees 3,
Magazine Drive Captains 2.
GARY SHENFISH
Hi-Y Club 2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 2; Monitors 4
ELAINE ANN SHUMAN
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3, Sec.-Treas. 4; Student Council
1,2; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; G.A.A. l,2; P.E. Leaders 4; Cheer Leaders 2; French Club 1,2, Sec. 2; 100% Club 3.4, Pres. 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Boord 3,4; Pep Club
4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden
Galleon Guild 3.4; Year book General Staff 3,4, Special Events Editor
4; Reflections Revelry 3.
BARBARA SIMON
Tran:derred from Central H.S., Detroit, Michigan, 4; H.R. Rep. I; Forensics 3; Unity Forurn Club l; G.A.A. 4; Swimming 1,2,3, Letter 3, Mgr.
3; Latin Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; C1tizensh1p Award 2; Nilehihte
Staff 4, Assistant Exchange Editor 4.
149
�WE ACTED AS USHERS
~·'~'*
JUNE 16, 1955.
'
Rorbara Neuman Phil Quigley, Linda Morse,
Joel Febel. )onice Jock, ond Rosemary Nitsche
were Or• hand to distril::uto program, . ond seat
th') guests ot th<" '55 graduct1on
ROGER A. SIMPSON
~<.K. "ms. 2 3 1 ~oncer• Band I 2, : ?l er Z· rloys' Gk-· Cl"b I, Nat:ona:
;·he:;pian Society 2, 3, 4, Spotlighlnr~ I, Ma .n Dramatics Award 3, Play
Crews I, 2. :<, 4, One Acts I, 2, 3, Srring Play 3, fall Play 3. 4: Footbal:
I, 2, 3, 4, Shield I. Mmor "N" 2, Major N" 3, 4 Wrestling I, 2, 3, 4, Minor
"N" I, Major "N" 2, 3; "N" Club 2, 3. 4: Water Show I, 2, 3; P.E. Leade1s
2. 3; H1-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Genera~ Science Club I; See Chicago Cbb 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club l, 2, 3. 4, Award 3. 4 Ch1ei Operator 3, 4, Si.udont
Enaineer 3, 4; Style Show Crews 2; Hom"lcoming Committees 4; Maquzme
Dr've Captains 3; Reflections Revelry Crews I, 2, 3. 4
MELVIN SINGER
Monitors 4.
MARION SANDRA SOLOMON
Transferred from Senn H. S Ch1ca90, Winois, I: F1e:;hman Chorus I; TriHi-Y Club 3, 4: Spanjsh Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Lib1ary
Staff 4. Pins and Pans 4: Yearbook Financial Staff 3, 4.
·
RONALD SOLTIS
~o.-tball 3 Baseball
Mi~or
· N 3: H.-Y Club 3; Mon1•or 4
WILLIAM SONNE
Transferred from Crivitz H. S., Cnvib:
mittees 3.
W1s,'On"m, 2; Junio1 P10m Com-
LOREN JOHN SPENCER
Twnsfened from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 3: See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
CONSTANCE L. SQUARDO
Freshman Chorus '' IOI'
Club 3, 4; Monitor 4; Ser.nee Club I 2
FREDERICK A. STANSFIELD
MARTHA STEEL
Translened from Senn H. S. Ch1caqo, Illinois, I; H. R. See;. 4; Girls Glee
Club l; Tri-Hi·Y Clul:. 4; Monitor 4; Pop Club 4; Library Staff l; Magazine
Driv!' Captains 4.
NEILE. STENHOLT
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.. Chicago, l!l.nois, 4; Boy:;' Glee Club l;
Choi1 I· Football I, 3; Basketball I, 7., 3; Tmck 2, 3; Swimming I; Spanish
( lllL :, 7.; Moni'.<.Jrn 4; Bowliuq l, 2, 3,
150
�BETTY JEAN STRACHAN
Transferred from Austin H. S ., Chicago, lllinois, 4; G.A.A. 2. 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1. 2. 3; Ushers Club
1. 2, 3, 4; Pins and Pons 4; Homocoming Committees 4; College Club
l. 2, 3.
DOUGLAS STRYKER
Concert Bond I. 2, 3, Letter l. 2. 3; Football 1, 2. Shield l; Track I; Swim
ming 1. 2. 3, 4, Minor "N" 1. Major "N" 2. 3, Capt. 3; "N" Club 2, 3, 4;
Water Show l, 2, 3; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Sec. 4, Promotion Chairman 3;
Chomislry Club 4; Seo Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry 2.
BARRY SUGARMAN
Transferred from Foreman H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Pres. 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monito1s 4.
WILLIAM E. SW ARTZ
Radio Club 4.
BARBARA LOUISE SWEET
Transferred from North Pork Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 4: Choir 2; Horse
back Riding 4: Ripplettes Swim Club 4; See Chica go Club 4: Monitors 4:
Pep Club 4.
KENNETH SWITAL
Concert Bond 2, Cadet Band l, 3, Letter 3: See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 4.
CLIFFORD E. SWITZER
Boys' Glee Club 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4.
JUDITH E. !ADELMAN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 1: H. R. Sec. l; Orchestra I:
Spotlighlers 4, Play Crews 2, 4; G.A.A. 1. 2, 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100%
Club 4: See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4: Pep Club 3: Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4.
THOMAS G. TANSOR
Transferred from Amundsen H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Sgt. at Arms 4;
Cadet Band I. 2, Letter 2: Football l; Track 3; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Biology
Club 2; Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4.
LAURA JUNE THINGGAARD
Freshman Chorus l; G.A .A. 1, 2, 3; P. E. Leaders 3, 4; Spanish Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Usher3 Club 3: Style Show 3; Homecoming Commit
tees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2. 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2, 3.
EVELYN H. THIRY
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; G.A.A. l, 2; 100% Club 3, 4; Monitors 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 3.
DARLENE THOMAS
Freshman Chorus 1. Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3, Vivace 3: G.A.A. l;
Monitors 4; Service Club l; Library Staff 3; Diversified Occupations Club 4.
LINDA TIMMEL
Debate Team ); Freshman Chorus l; Spotliqhters l, 2, 3: G.A.A. l, 2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, 4; Spanish Club 2: 100% Club 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Style Show 2.
SAMUEL PHILLIP TOPEL
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicoqo, Illinois, 4; Ploy Ciews 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
151
�RICHARD TRENDEL
Freshman Chi r• > I; Track ., 2 3 Shic.d ]. M.nor "N" 2, Ma1or
Bowl1rq
SeA ChiC"aqo C'•.ih 4: Mo"li! rs 4
DONALD L. URICH
Footba1 2: -,,., re.sthrn; 3 4, Sec C.::h1c.110
r ..1b
4·
l\for,1tor~
N' J
4.
MARJORIE FAY USOW
01ches1ra 2, Sp 1tli<hlern 2, 3, 4 Play C'n;w~ 2, 3 4 , Fa:. Play 4: G.A.A .
•. 2, 3, 4; P.E. Leader 4: Tri-Hi-Y ('lub 3; Latin Cl1b 2; General Sc1enw
C1ub I; Biology Clut' ?; Chemistry Club 4: S<:>e Chicago Club Board 4:
Monitor 4; Pep Club 3, 4; UBhers Club 3; l.ibrmy Staff 4; German Club 4:
Homecoming Committees 4.
DONNA KAY VANDERWALL
Guls' Glee Club 2, 3 d, V1vacr, 2. f'teshmor Chorns , Minor Choral
Award 3; Nati0na 1 :he.+ian S·><:.iAty 2 3, 4, Sp"tlighters I 2, 3, 4, Vic0Pres. 3, Pres. 4. Mir..~r Dramatics Award 'l, F'ay Crews I, 2, 3, 4; Onn
Acts 2, Spring Play 3, Foll Play 3 1 Watm Show 3; General Scie!lm
Club I; See Chica~o Cl ib 1· Per Club A; ll3hcrs Clur• 4; Golden Galleon
Gui'd 3; Ni'.-h1lite Staff 4· ~efl<><"tions R~vohy I 2 3.
GERALD ALLEN VICK
Na1 • 'na P "1• r Soc1cly _< 4; >iro"lin P.n 3, C11t •nE: 3· llL.m Boy.; StatE. J;
Debo:<> :earn I, 2. 3, 4, Nutiona1 Fornn~.~ lE'aqu" 2, 3, 4, Doqn<> of Ex·
ce..ence 3; Chess Club I, 2; La m C'luh . 2 3, Council 3; Ger.era I Sc :ence>
Club l · Chemistry Ciub 4; St.ident Union Be. ·d 3, 4; Service Cluh
~;
A.V.A. Operators Club 2. 1unnr Pr'lm t · mm1t'E'"JS 3; Golden GalkXJn
Guild 4, Board 4; Yearbook Ger.£10 Staff 3, 4, Pho:..,qraph Editor 3, 4
Magazine Drive Cai tains 1, 2.
VERA VON RAUTENKRANZ
Freshman Choru~ I Girls' Gloe> Cl..ib 2: Vivac0 3; G.A.A. 1, 2; 100%
Club 3. 4; Genera, Science Club I; Seo Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Se1vice Club l; Ushers Club 3, 4; Wnlfare Committee 4; Homecoming
Committees 4: Nilehilite SiaH 3.
JOSEPH F. VOSMIK
he >hman Ch 'r .~ I; 8owhr.g 1, 2, 3; Iv: ,r \tor' 4.
BETTE E. VOSNOS
~aoine 4; H. R. ?re-s. 2; Sr•>thghlei, I 2, Sec 2. Play Crows I. 2; G .A .A.
1, t.. 3, 4, Min..,.- ;_.,.t•or 2; W •
..,tc,• Show 2 3; T1.-H1-Y Club 3: Spanish C'.ib
I, 2; Biology Club 4, Se(:· Chll':ago ':.:C1b 4; Mr nilorr; 4; Service Clur I 2,
TrE'O~ 2; Pep Club 3. 4 TreJc 4 Junr:ir Prom C·,rm ltEec 3· H•
JmEcvm;nq
Comm1•tees 4: Scrinbler.J l; B',dqc Clut> 4
JAMES WALL
Freshman Chorus • , Boys' c;1er
Club 4; Monitors 4
l
'J,1b 2; Bi1,1oc1y Ch.1b 2; See rhicay-o
JAMES WALLACE
Transferred from St. G0orgo f•. S .. Evons!<>n, l lir )is, l.
KENNETH WALTER
I J'' >ine1 ' ?re..
, St.id""' Counch 2; H. B V•.::o-PrPS. 4,
Let1e1 l; Foorba1 1, 2, 3, 4, Shielr:I I Min~r N" 2, Maior "N"
ball I, ?., 3. 4 Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, J, Bcrseoo I I, 2, 3,
Mmor N'' 2. Major "N" 3, Most Vultial:.:i 2 3; 'N" Cl..ib 3
-1 Y ,...,ub 2; Latin Club I, 2; Monitort 4; Scrv,co Club I 2.
Orche1 1 .J I,
3, 4; BaskE•t
4, Shield l,
4, Treas 4;
LOIS M. W ARKENTHIEN
0rchestra _; Conc€·rl Band 2; Coaet Pm d I. 2; G.A.A . J, 2: Bowling 2:
!"ri·Hi-'t C lllb 3, 4, 100% Clu:l J. 4; S€.o Chiccqo Clun 4; Mnni•or;, ~;
Service Club I; Pep Chlh 4; Library Slaff 3, 4
JUDITH M. WARNECKE
Brom:<' Pin 3; H.R . Vice-Pres. 4, Sec.-Ttr'US. 4; Freshman Chorus 1, Spot
.ighlers •. 2, Play Crews I, 2, 4; GA .A. !, 2: Bowling 4; Tr' Hi Y C . .ih 3;
Latin Club I , 2, 3; Genera: Scierco C 1.1h l; Biol1J<;y Cl ib 2: Chemistry
Clllb 4; Monitors 3, 4; StylE' Show 3; Phs and Fans 3; Ilrmecc.minq C'-<m
mit•Re> 4, YParbook Senior StoH 2. 3, 4, Cha:ii-on 4; Reilec•ions C10ws 4.
JUDITH WASSON
'1J'l1 .fe11E-O I - ;r3 South Sl.01c 1-i. S. Ch -mi, l .no1s 2; ,; A.A. 2,
(;lul, .:; C:hem1stry Cl1,;t> 4. See> Ch..
"".1'.JO
• Jb 4; Mcri•.or 3.
152
"n-~h
Y
�JUNE 14, 1956
WE ARE
ON STAGE FOR GRADUATION
As the big moment approaches, Fran Marling,
Pat Pierce, and Bob Kennedy don their graduation robes.
BARBARA LOUISE WATERMAN
Play Crews 2, 3; G.A.A. l, 2, 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 1, 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3, 4; Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans 4; Scribblers
I; Magazine Drive Captains I, Magazine High Sales Award 2, 3.
ROBERT WHITE
National Honor Society 3;
H.R. Pres. 4; Debate Team
Latin Club 1, 2; General
Vice-Pres. 2; Physics Club
Yearbook General Stott 3.
Bronze Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 2,
2; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Co-ordinator-Chaplain 3,
Science Club 1. Vice-Pres. l; Biology Club
3; Chemistry Club 4; Student Union Board 3,
4, Sports Editor 4; S.S.S.H. Supervisor 4.
3;
4;
2,
4;
JOHN WHITEHEAD
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Basketball 3, 4, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country Major "N"
4; Tennis l, 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" l, Major "N" 2, 3, 4; "N" Club 2, 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
PATRICIA WHITESELL
Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l, 2, 3. 4, Major Letter 3, First State Letter 4, Soccer
Mg1. 4; P.E. Leaders 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pins and
Pans 3.
CHARLES ALBERT WICKER
Football l, 2, 3, Sl\ield I, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 2, Minot "N" 2; Hi-Y
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4.
JOHN WIDERQUIST
H. R. Sgt. at Arms 4; Concert Band l, 2.
DAVID WALTER WILSON
Translerred from Evanston Twp. H. S., Evanston, lllinois, 3; National Hono1
Society 4; Bronze Pm 4; H. R. Pres. 4; Track 3, 4, Major "N" 3, 4, Captain
4, Most Valuable 4; Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4, Captain 4, Most Valuable 4; Wrestling 3, 4. Major "N" 3, 4; " N" Club 3, 4; Latin Cluo 4;
Physics Club 4; Monitor 4.
l
!
I
I
TERRY RAY WILSON
Transferred from Rwsevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Play Crews I;
Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 2, 3.
HENRIETTA WOJNAR
Freshman Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. l; 100% Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Service Club I, 2.
DONALD NORMAN WOLDMAN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; H. R. Sec. 2, Vice-Pres. 3;
Choir 3; Football 2: Basketball l, 2; Baseball 3: Spanish Club I, 2, Treas.
2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 1.
153
�GRADUATION IS THE
END AND
THE
BEGINNING.
Heading towards the future Jo Ann Lotz
and Jack Hagrl'an leave th~ past bPhtnd.
JACQUIE WORTHLEY
Debate
Th . · ,.eam · · 'T'w r ·nr• 2 ' 3· 4 • • qr 2 • Giris Gl<>E: Chb 4· Nation:il
So
~
·
~et
I e~PIO'.:, . c1ety J. 4. Spo•liqhte1s I. 2. 3. P'ay Crews z 3 4 GA /~
2. 3; m-H1-Y Club 3 4 F'rench r1° b 3 4 S Ch
' ' ·
·
·
4· Ushers Cluh 3 4 ', b
S fl •, ' · e€' ' icag<' Club 4· Manito s
1 · rary ta " N1kln 1t<: Staff 3· Maaozme Dnve
ap•am~ 3. 4. High Saks Awmd 3. Certihcate Awmd 3_'
C
·
••
LEO WOTAN
H · R · V\ \... e-Pre~.:,; 3. Fre- man
.. ·
-h
Tennls 2, 3 4 . Minor .. N" 2
Se 3 s · 'c d
·•
Chic~q; C~~~r 4· o~ mater 4;
Union Board
omlors 4;
Brhonze Pin Ba 3; Student Counci: 4, Al err':>•e 3.
or c:
h
'
C
Majou. 1 3 ii;'.~.~ Copl pbern 4; Wrestl·nq
3;
r
;
u 4· Hi-Y Club 2 3 4
Latin Club 1, 2; Cherni;try Club 4;
Magazme Drive Certihcote A ward 2; Student
"N·..
z.
.,Se~
1.'
SHIRLEY JEAN YERAMA
Transferred from Am~h . E>n H. S .. .CJ11coqo, Illmois, 1: Bronze Pin 3; H.P.
nds
Sec 2 4· F
h
, ·
Play b::w:a~ 3 o~~sGl ~ ~ati;in~I 3ThPTe<piHa'.1 Socicty 3, 4, Spotlighlers
2,
3 4 T
4 G ' . ' .· . . · · · ; 11 · 1·Y Club 3. 4; 100% Club
•
reos.
Pep · Club 3· :W eneialCScience Club J ; sco ch·
If
.
icaqo c·lUb 4; Monitors 4·
.
e OIP ommtttee 3; Sly'E> Show 3· H m
·
('
·'
te€s 4. MaaazinE> ')r ve "':aptams 3.
• o ecommg ommtt ·
3.
JAY MARSH ALL YOUNG
~'. '~;;;kc~u;~-i~ ::~'~i°:e lH.
l
Pre~ide~~n;;e r:i'~i1
"' or sferred from f-lyd• Park H. S.. Ch1ca1io. l,hno1s 3· B
.
2,
24·
R President I Vice
•
1. •
• • ~as e, a
. : .atm Club 3, 4: See Chicago Club 4· M
on
itors " Homecom:ng Comm.ttees 4· BlOloqy Ch..b 2.
MYRNA ZLATOS
z
Cabinet 4:. Freshman Chorus 1; Sl'c.lhqhl"rn J. 2, Play Crews
3.
I, 2, 3; Tn-H1-Y Club 3: Fre_ nch Club 1: Biolooy C'ub 2· s
Ch'- ' G.CA.A.
Board 4·. Mo m t ors 4: Us h el$ C lub 3; Yearbook Fmancial Staff 3.icaqo lub
"'
'
· ee
..
M
·
• agazme
Dnve Cerl1hcate Award I; Bridge Club 4 .
154
�UNDERCLASSMEN CARRY ON NILEHl'S TRADITIONS . . .
155
�JUNIORS UNDERSTUDY SENIORS
f
Plnnning for the Junior Prorr i:i OI" excitm ..1 2xperieno: for the Junior Cobine! Stand,ng·
Ron Korsan, Ted Swcmson. T•"ry Moor( DQn Michonski, Hal Nehver. and Bob Harti;:i Seated
Lorelei Schiller, Barbara Thorr pson, Bob PC'terson Vince Donile, Norn• Garland (presrdent),
Kaye Eberhardt, Dick Macha:, Pot Baurr1anP, Lela Heim, and Mory Mt'ehon
As Juniors we entered the upper strata of high school society.
Teachers knew us by name. Many of us had the rmg of that all tm
portent boy on a chain around our neck. We were big "wheels."
We began to assume leadership in school affairs as officers of clubs,
-~upervisors and chairmen of study halls, and as experienced members
o 1 Student Council Under the leader:::h1p of the Junior Cabinet, the
halls of Niles were 'decked with holly" for Christmas To earn money
1
or the Prom, we held two dances, the Cashmere Casual and the Pencil
Pusher~· Hoe-Down ofter basketball games Recognition for our re-;ponse +o the demands of leadership came to all of us, and especially
to that boy and girl 'with outstandmg character" who received the
Ht Y citizenship awards, won last year by Elaine Shuman and Bill
DiGiho. Furthermore, five percent of the Jumor class was inducted
into the National Honor Society
School become more difficult m· we looked forward to college and
careers. We began to realize that our class rank could make or break
us Our sub;ects were more specialized as we branched out into the
various curricula like engineering, nursing, diversified occupations, or
secretarial
Being juniors, we were more active in extra curricular activities.
Spring brought Trojan Trumperies, the Washington trip, and the
musicale Student Life. The Junior Prom at the Palmer House climaxed
our most exciting year.
So,r<y Paul and Mory :>cll'Armga r.i~atc a Ch•1stl' os ot
rrosphern by accorotir,q a window with a m.i•al of Santa
15G
�WE BEGIN TO ASSUME
LEADERSHIP IN
SCHOOL AFFAIRS.
Harold Ahrendt, Spencer Allen, Loren Alter, Jerry Altshuler, Stuart Anderson, Arlene Atwood,
Richard Aull.
ROW 1:
ROW 2:
Annemarie Bachmann, Alice Baptist, Rebecca Barker, Freya Bass, Patricia Baumann, Jeff Beach,
Gayle Beckway.
ROW 3: Cecilia Belgarbo. Marion Belue. Stanley Ben-
nett, Geraldine Berens, Charles Berndt, Benita Berzon,
Loretta Berzon.
ROW 4:
Linda Betts, Dick Beimolt, Marianne Birmingham , Norman Birndorf, Arlene Blott, Loretta Blue,
Geraldine Blum.
Alice Bobowski, Walter Bornemeier, Bonnie Bowles, Theodore Brangan, Fred Brill, Wilbur
Lee Brink, Jene Brodsky.
ROW 5:
ROW 6:
Joanne Buchanan, Barbara Buckingham.
Frank Burenr, Dennis Burke, Judith Burt, Ellyn
Bushey, Gwen Campion.
ROW 7:
Karen Carlson, Karen Laurine Carlson,
Rita Carmignari, Marilyn Carroll, Marion Carter,
George Chobot, Joan Chastain.
ROW 8:
Ronald Chedeck, James Chrestman, David
Cleven, Joyce Cohen, Ronald Cohen, Dorothy Collin,
Anne Collins.
Joan Comiano, Peter Conrad, Ronald Conrad, David Cooper, Jeanne Cooper, Tom Cooper,
Kenneth Cooper.
ROW 9:
Cynthia Cordes, M. Eileen Corr, Elaine
Cosley, Joan Courtney, Scott Crowe, Sarane Crowther, Sandra Cummings.
ROW 10:
Patricio Czerwonka, Joanne Dahm, Mary
Lou Daley, Richard Dann, Jerry Davidson, Richard
Deitch. Robert Dell.
ROW 11:
ROW 12: Mary Ann Dell'Armga, Kenneth De Mano,
Joan De Vries, Joyce De Vries, Joan Diebold, How
ard Dilg, Sandra Dohnke
157
�Unwrapping a grab bag
gift at a Christmas party in homeroom 106-4B
are Betty Fisher, Elaine
Cosley, and Dave Cleven.
�FUN PLUS LEARNING
MAKE A TYPICAL
rSCHOOL DAY.
Gregg Dolan, Vince Donile, Sandra Drogisic, Dale
Dubman, Roger Wayne Eales, Robert Eamon, Kaye Eberhardt, John Eckmann, Judy Edelstein, Irene Edwards.
ROW l :
ROW 2: Bruce Eggersted, Ron Eggert, Larry Elowitz, Bill
Enke, Diana Enstrom, Linda Erickson, Janel Erny, Marilyn
Escker, Michael Ezsak, Jean Faber.
ROW 3: Nancy Falknor. John Feichtner, Sue Feinzimer, Louis
Henry Feuerzeig, Geraldine Ficks, Betty Fisher, Helene
fisher, Rosalind Fogarty, Robert Franz, Gary Friedman.
Richard Friedman, Barbara Fronczak, Bernadette
Fronczak, Bernadine Fronczak, Joseph Furlong, Gerald Gabel, Elaine Gannon, Norm Garland, Saralee Garland,
Sharon Gaynor, Judy Gelsheimer, John Genz, Barry Gigstad,
Emry Goldberg, Waltl'lr Elliott Goldstein, Paul Grabow,
Donna Kay Griener, Melvin Gross.
ROW 4:
I
ROW 5:
Bob Grubb, Gayle Gunter, Patricia Hagen, Clarice
Halama, Thomas Hallam, Tom Hallberg, Patricia. Hamilton,
Judith Honelin, James Harms, Donna Harrigan, Mike Harris,
Bob Hartig, Lela Heim, Robert Heinz, Judith Hennig, John
Henrici, Georganl' He,,nry, Penelope Hibbert.
ROW 6:
Liz Hiby, Fred Hooges, Gloryana Hoppe, Cardline
Harle, Koren Faye Horner, David Horsman. Diane Horwitz,
Kathy Hotchkiss, Virginia Humburg, G. Lawrence Jean, Paul
Jensen, Carole Johnson, Glenn Johnson, Robert Johnson, Roger
!ones, Marvin Kamensky, Marilyn Kamin, Sandra. Karpin.
ROW 7:
Rosemary Keats, Karen Kent , Wayne Kerstetter,
Fronk Kiszely, Madeleine Kitchen, Diane Klinge, Carole Koch,
Donald Kohler, joy Kooperman, Ron Korsan, Tom Kostelnicek,
Amta Koutny, Sharron Kremer, Dick Krauss, Lawrence Kriete,
Paul Kriz, Rhea Kulczyk, Daniel Kussma.nn.
Ellen Lennert, Barbara La Rocque, Allen Larson,
George Lorson, Roland Larson, Sharon Larson, Larry Laske,
Carol Latham. Ken Lawton, Krista. Leber!, Jacqueline Leist,
Helen Lerman, Rebert E. Lev, Patricia Leverenz, Michael
Levin, Franklin Levinson, Judy Lewis, Pot Lichtenlels.
ROW 8 :
I
ROW 9: Georganne Liodell, Gail Lieberenz, Lorna Lien,
Loretta. Lindberg, Judith Liss, Sheldon Litowsky, Doris Loeding, Arlene Loewen, Thomas Lucki, Richard Machos, John
Mackintosh, Ora Macleod.
ROW 10 : Mary Mahoney, Karl Meierhofer, Albert Manches-
ter, Bob Marciante, Don Marshall, Robert Martin , Mario
Mauro, Lenora McColloch, Robert E. McCoy, Michael McGee,
Fronk McGinnis, Lorry McWherter.
Mory Meehan, Jeck Meier, Joseph Mendero, Davis
Metzler, Lenny Meyer, Joel Michael, Don Michonski, Fronk
Milazzo, Carol Miller, Richard Miller, Sally Miller, Donald
Minkley.
ROW 11:
Janet Minors, Dan Mirobolli, Roger Moore, Terry
Moore, Jim Morrison, David ]. Moser, Dorothy Mueller, David
Murie, John Murlcs, Mont Nechtma.n. Helene Neer, Harold
Neimer.
ROW 12:
Surprise! Kathy Waddell "huffs and
pufls" to blow out the candles on
her birthday cake while Iris Sonkin,
Suzanne Waddell, Nancy Phillips,
Cecilia Belgarbo, and Leanne Seekamp watch
159
�RAIN OR SHINE •
THE PARADE GOES ON.
Hain and cold didn't keep Elaine
Cosley, )oAnn Dahm, Joan Chastain.
and Lela Heirn from representing
their homeroom, l 06-4B, in the homecoming parade
ROW 1: Janice Nelson, June Nelson. Richard Nelson, Willard
l':elson Jr., Thomas Oller. Brian Olson, George Ottlinger.
Richard Pain, Lynne Palmer, Gerold Pam. Linda Paul, Sondra
Paul
ROW 2: Robert Pearson. William Pegausch, Donald Peters,
Richard Peters, Betty Peterson, Rol::ert Peterson, Nancy Phillips, Carol Pike. Janet Pitt, Dorothy Platt, Barry Pokorny,
Edward Pollock
ROW 3: Janice Polly, Diane Pomerich, Elizabeth Porter, Iris
Portnoy, Ronald Prebish, Jon Price, Marcia Pritikin, Robert
Quid, Richard Rasmussen, Roland Recher, Marilyn Reiter.
Clarence Reynold:"..
ROW 4: Roberto Hice, Jerry Richmond, Morie Riha, Philip
Robbins, Dennis Roberts, Charlotte Robertson, Bruce Robins,
Charle:; Rogern, Alon Roqin, Natalie Root, Richard Rosenfield,
Debo1ah Rothhohz.
ROW 5: Ann Rothman, Phyllis Roubol. Richard Rudick ,
Geraldine Rudolph, Nancy Ruesch, Alon Rugendcrl. Jo·
'lephine Ruh, Lois Runge, Deane Sadewasser. Mike Safron::;ki
Laurie Salamon, Linda Saxon. Nancy Scanlan, Larry Schane,
Kenneth Corl Schiliman, Lawrence Schildgen , Lorelei Schiiler.
Jack Schmldlmg.
ROW 6: Dave Schnur, Mari Schuck, Geraldine Schuldiner,
Judy Schultz, Pat Schwandt, Ilene Scott, Dick Scully, Donald
Scully, Sonia Sebby, Leanne Seekamp, John Sefick, Ronald
Selzer Mike Shaeffer , Robert Shapiro, Myrna Shellist. Harvey
Sherman, Alva Sholin. Richard Siemsen.
ROW 7:
Lorraine Silverman, Roberto Sim111ons, Barbara
Charles Slack, Gary Slave, Anthony Slone, Brion
Slotky, Betty Smicc, Judy Sodemann, Jacqueline Solan. Keith
Sorenson. Ann Splinter, Patricia Stanbery.
Sirnon~en,
ROW 8: Judy Stanslield, Terry Stark, Ted Steinohrt. Donald
St,,wart Stevens, Robert Stevens, Carol Stine, Diane Stisko.
Juliann Stockmor. Jovce Strauss, Barl:.aro Stryker, Ted Swanson, Ma~y Anne Swartz. Jayne Thoma~
ROW 9: Barbara Thompson, Jack Thornton. Bill Thurwell
Jerome Tokarz. Jim Tornsik, Patricia Topolinski, Matthew
Toth, Frank Trapper, Jules Traut, Sandra Treutelaar. Carol
Ann Trc:b<lck. Gary Uh 1ir, Larry Van Mersbegen.
ROW 10: Tony '/aos, Charles Vosnos, Suzanne Waddell,
Charles Wagner, Edward Walsh. Morie Warda, Harold Warmann. Shirlee Waterloo, Beverly Ann Wauthier, Nanci Weiner,
Leonard Woiss, Lois Weiss, Robert Weldon.
11: Frederick Wenthe , George Wenzel, Fiederick Wet·
tering, Robert Wiener, Betty Wies, Janice Willert, Beth
Williamson, Lorry Wilson, Maxine Winnick, John Winters,
Katherine Wirtz, Arthur Wittkamp, Douglas Wold
ROW
ROW 12: Lawrence Viol!, Linda Wolfson, Jay Wollin, Jeannette Woltersdorf. Dale Wright, Robert Wyatt. William Yant,
La Verne Yeend, Ron Young. Kenneth Zohn, Adolph Zawistowski , Dauneen Z£mtschel, Larry Ziemba, Bill Zuber
160
�The thrilling moment of choosing a
class ring arrives at last ! Eileen
Scolt looks them over as Vince Donile watches,
161
�SOPHOMORES ARE NOW PART OF NILEHI
Seated around the tcble makinq plans for their class Homecommq float 01e the members of <he
Sophomore Cabinet: Mary Ann Re<'se, Manfred Molz, Helen Sitler, Bonnie Clark, Roqe1 Cope, Alex
Spiegel, Joe Siou•, Carol Czarnota, Ken Smith, Jerry Keide:. Don Samuelson, Phyllis Ponto, SuoJ en
Mills, Jett Shilt. Lillian Hoffman, and Shtri Olenick.
The day finally arnved we were sophomores. No longer were we
looked down upon as "those lowly little freshies." We found ourselves
looking at the freshman class and thinking, "We could never have
been that green!"
As sophomores we werP. given more freedom m choosing our cur
nculum; we studied specialized courses such as world history, biology,
typing, a foreign language, or shop courses.
Walking through the halls was no longer an ordeal; we were
familiar with the school. the faculty, and our classmates. What made
us feel even older was being permitted to eat lunch at Roundy s with
the juniors and seniors. We discovered that our soc10l life had become
'it.' Saturday evenings were no longer spent at home; we attended
activities, parties, and dances with the upper classmen.
More people than ever came to watch our class teams. Our lroshsoph basketball squad had a oetler record than the varsity and tied
for second place in the Suburban League. When we beat the juniors
in the annual J-V game, we were really proud.
Our homeroom representatives to the Sophomore Cabinet, elected
at the beginning of the year, were kept busy with the float for the Home,
coming parade and the drive to collect canned goods for an orphanage
Dianne Jellerson, Phyllis Ponto, ond
Mary O'Beirne weathered the cold
and rain to ride with this huge parrot qr. Homecommg Doy.
162
�10B-4A Mr. Phipps
Back Row: Ed Jaster, Rodney Swanson,
Chuck Macaluso, Carl Trendier, Bruce
Fyfe, Bob Guskay, Jim Pinkerman. Third
Row: John Cummings, Norman Petersen,
Gary Surenson, Peter Johnson, Jim Person,
Bob Sayles, Brian Curtiss, Glenn Hansen
Second Row: Barbara Hojnacki, Judy
Ream, Janet Freschke, Lois Sweet, Mary
O'Beirne, Karen Hine, Diane Halstead.
Front Row: Phyllis Ponto, Jonna Kahn, Barbara Ladd, Jean W eissburg, Sue Raymond
102G-5A Mrs. Gauer
Back Row: Mrs Gauer, Ruth Newmen.
Bobbi Davison, Judy Frankfurt, Sue Eisler,
Vicki Day, Carole Hillann Diane Kruger
Third Row: Janet Glienke, Carol Cornelius
Janel Peterson, Alice Merwitz, Renee Baron, Barbara Kretschmar, Ellene Johnson
Second Row: Anne Marie Czerwonka,
Mary Ann Reese, Rosalyn Mindell, Linda
Levitt, Barbara Lawson, Linda Shubert,
Roslyn Virgilio. Front Row: Marge Colella,
Penny Matzick, Leah Copp, Barbara Deitch,
Twila Wells, Ruth Russel.
108-SA Miss Thompson
Back Row: David Nelson, Kent Valand,
Roger Stone, Manfred Molz, Donald Eckel
Roy Swanson, Dan Mendelsohn. Third
Row: Miss Thompson, Allan Friedman.
Robert Piper, Kenneth Haas, Ronald Klein,
Gary Meyers, Andrew Pe terson, Judy Ringel. Second Row: Cecile Bongiovanni,
Kitty Mueller, Rosemary Krieman, Lois Redish, Marilyn Kerr, Sharon Slovacek, Doro
thy Tellfors. Front Row: Rayna Garfield,
Elizabeth Rober ts, Judy Reynolds, Nancy
Wiser, Donna Lee Swanson, Ann Weber
A quiet hour in the sophomore study
hall in Room 220 gives us time to
relax a little as we think over the
highlights of the day or begin to
do tom orrow's assignments
163
�WE TAKE AN
IN SCHOOL
On the first day of school. .;ophornores Mary O'Beirne and Ginny
Van Beek brief freshmen Donny La.
sine and Dolores Ricci on how to
get to Room 310.
l 10-4B Miss Green
Back Row: Don Strand. Martin Weisberg,
Richard Vick ["ion Saunders, Ernest Stapel·
feld. Dick Benson, Mike North. Lee Roy
Callisen Third Row: Sheron Olenick, Roberta Lange. Harvey Fink. Brian Gain, Bill
Swinyard, Leslie Kittler. Janet Masters,
Miss Green. Second Row: Irene Petrie
Phyllis Boya)lan, Suzy Schuster, Sarah
Smith. Betty Farwell, Lois Gerber Front
Row: Anne Meyer, Anne Glickman. Loi>'
GE>r bu, Judy Erickson, Elsie Endicott.
212-4A Mrs. Barnes
Back Row: Alan Johnson, Paul Kraatz
Hartley Begoun, Alex Maurizi, Robert Hartley, John Dragisic. Thomas Lowe, Richard
Young Third Row: Mrs Barnes, James
Koch, Dennis Trumble, Patricia Kalmes.
Richard Pearson. John McKillop, Jerome
Rajski, Leslie Novak Second Row: Judith
Borik, Rosalind Lonn, Maty Cameron, Helga Engelmohr, Jo Ann Bell. Antoinette
Panico, Dawn Melchior. Front Row: Jo Ann
Haberman, Helen Sitler. Renald Hand,
Beverly Shipka, Carolyn Schwe1g, VmnH
Fazio, Anita Kubowicz
212-4B Mr. Byram
Back Row: Mike Sheahan, Bob Ebbert, Ron
Stone. Al Little, Nelson Cleary, Ron Hall
Third Row: Mr Byram, Ron Rudolph, Tom
Jacobs, Tom Stef!ens. Joe Stout, Carl
Cleary. Second Row: Barry Kalom. Jim
Solan, Joyce Gross, Sue Iverson, Marvin
Andernor Front Row: Donna Roberts, Marcia Wes ey Lorraire Swital ,Carol Gal·
lag her
164
�ACTIVE INTEREST
AFFAIRS.
216-4B Mr. Sorensen
Back Row : Mr Sorensen, Stuart Ahrens.
Melvyn Becker, Frank Farrigton, David
Cohan Don Samuelson, Jay Doney, Dan
Lang Third Row: Mike Levine, Arnold
Feinberg, Jerry Troesch, Ronald Chez, Jim
Gerarge, Charles Fox. Second Row: Ted
Straley, Jackie Munry, Virginia Snyder,
Jackie Moore , Arlene Tornow, Janet O'Malley, Herbert Hagen . front Row: Peggy
O'Neill, Carol Wenzel, Iris Sonkin, Judy
Chiet, Sondra Anderson
217-4A Mr. Hallberg
Back Row: Al Manzardo, John Boberc Ed
Gr.,,en, Robert Schulte, Jack Berg, William
Meneilley, Phil Letourneau Third Row:
Paul Trowbridge, Burton Feingold, Barbara
Blockstone, Sandra Bischof. Charles Green,
Denny Williamson Second Row: Patricia
Ti!lery, Joanne Otiepka, Ed Anderson, Barbara Norris, Suellen Mills, Judith Bolin
Front Row: Jean Jacobsen, Sandra Schmick!, Karen Nordlof. Marilyn Carlson
219-SA Mr. Rambis
Back Row: Frank Ness, Richard Fre1den
Scott Etter, John Osterme1er, Paul Carder
Mellen Arbil, Charles Richards. Third Row:
Mr. Rcmbis, Ralph Ahrens, Tom Rueckert,
Alan Sussman, Herbert Wasserman, Fran\::
Salomon, Bill Savas, Jim Eischen. Se cond
Row: Dick Jagieklo, Davida Frishman, Virginia Van Beek, Judi Godel!, Marilyn Car
arretta, Ann Finzel, Charlene Lascody.
front Row: Judy Swanson, Carole Elenewski, Barbara Wolff, Phyllis White, Renee
Limbos.
Homeroom Christmas parties mean
grab-bags, ice cream, cookies and
lots oJ fun Helen Sitler. Dick Young,
Bob Hartley, Allan Johnson, and
Judy Borik trim their tree for the
festivities.
165
�Time out Renee Boron. Susan StocJC·
mar Mimi Stone, Dionne Jefferson,
Marilyn Barnett. and Ginger Golden
PE'P up the crowd with a quick cheer
222-SB Mr. Mackey
Back Row: Lou1. Glenn . Howard Carnahan Ernest Molone Jerry Adams, James
Kirsey Rebert Johnson, Dave Wicker. Third
Row: Mr Mackey. Bob Ketelsen, Irving
C:apitel. Denni Willie . Charles Hansen.
Kenneth White Second Row: Gary Spain,
Russell Reuter Thomas Arney, Charles
Kodish. Gerold Shulman. Dole Gullion
Front Row: George Grist, Robert Konowir.h,
Richard Ablin, Robert Janis.
222-4A Miss Butler
Back Row: Bob G lossberg, Lennie Larsen,
Jnr VorcdP e lde, Jim Jensen, Larry Messe
Third Row: Jessie Bridges. Carol Stier, Jill
Linr. Su. an Bell, Stan Bonash, Miss Butler
Second Row: Ted Dorch, Jeon Miller, Roy·
nette Brown, Jeff Schiff Ken Grubb, Leon
Biedrzycki Front Row: Marlys Johnson,
Nancy Farnham. Barbara Hogan, Adrienne
Lee, Barbara Koppmon.
309-SB Mr. Welch
Back Row: Terry Tobin Roy Swenson,
Hons Jung. Alon GP-rtennch. Owen Reebic.
Glenn Herriott Third Row: Bernie Con
nota, Ronme Deohr, Jim Smitham, Dick
//
Pankey, Davia Turner. Jerry Symon, Mr.
Welch. Second Row: Carol Czarnota, Virqinia Stegmeyer, Betsy Denker, Bill Con
nell. Koy Crouchley, Karma Gillespie
Front Row: Nola Knepper, Betty Matayka,
)i mt> Courtriohr, Anita Aver.
~
166
�314-SB Mr. Botthof
Back Row: Peter Horsman, Jay Bulow
Charles Richardson, Jerry Gaugham, Roger
Cope, Bill Hillman Victor Koshi. Claude
Koszuta Third Row: Mr Botthof, Bonnie
Smith, Joyce Kortanek. Wallace Moede,
Alan Berbenck. Bonnie Polen , Arlene Matson. Second Row: Barbara Gorden, Beverly Cnst, Linda Freasier Lucy Tiseth, Judy
Shakman Front Row: Leah Kaplan, Diana
Cavalieri, Dee Wulff. Tony Greene, Judith
Gilbert.
316-SB Miss Harrison
Back Row: Jim Iverson. Dennis Marines,
Bob Borkin, Bob Marks, Peter Tworoger,
Dennis Wegl. Bob Oliphant, Jerry Bushier.
Third Row: hm Pitt, Miss Harrison, Dick
Marshall, Bob Calkins, Joe Forman, Keith
Abell, Don Brei, Jerry Keidel. Second Row:
Jim Chandler. Pat Koehler, Barbaro Brodd,
Roslyn Radke, Diane Fesselmeyer, Sherry
Annex, Orlyn Thorn. Front Row: Linda
Word. Nancy Plotnick, Gloria Mengarelli,
Mary Walker, Carolyn Jams, Carol Bonnie,
Pat Moskal
321-SB Miss Loranger
Back Row: Bill lhne, John Hederick, Gary
Kraus:>, Allon Kessler. Richard Guess, Roger DuMoy, Bill Ahlberg Third Row: Miss
Loranger, Bill Bell. Walter Leitherer, Edson
Brock, Don Manaugh, Erling Fossum,
Douglas Ward, Dennis Ca1rd. Second Row:
Jean Dunn, Rhona Grant, Rochelle Libert,
Lillian Hoffman, Susan Painter, Susan
Broscoe, Nina Nipper. Front Row: Carol
Ahrens, Helen Ahrens, Ruth Rosenfeld, Ju
dith Henry, Dolores DiDomenico, Solly
Gannon
rollowing the Maine game, Jerry
Keidel and Bill lhne dance with
hf'shm<in Susan Stockmar and Joan
Norberg at the Harvest Hop.
167
�Sophorr ore, G( orac Grist, Dick Shutan. end Jerry Adarr s prepare to go
on :tagE' :1uring Reflections with
their take -olf on Th" $64,000 Que:
hon
321-SA Mr. Bost
Back Row: Mr Bo"' Roger Franz, Richard
Shi.tan Gen" Tillery, Bob Hedberg, Dick
Hod·1kin ;on Alex Spiegel, David Blatt
Third Row: Harold Ruttenberg, Tom Hunt.
Ror n.( John ;on, Bob Farnham, Joe Gabel
Bill Rakowski, Lawerence Ruttenbero Second Row: Patricia Bacher, Rosemary Leo
7.cr, Ann Ida, Linda Cowan, Robert Gran
berg, Carol Anderson, Bonnie Sielski. Front
Row: Beth Kurti, Georgeanne Rateike. Bar
bara Jeske, Susan Trendel, Mary Elliot.,
Margo Calamaras
323-4A Mr. Hoff
Back Row: Howard Gordon, : •
avid Mor·
10r Ru:rn• JI Kofoed, Allen Stiefel, Robert
"'.it-,, , WiJl, :xrr. Tic ha. Carl Larson, Mr.
He fl Third Row: Thomas Baumann, Earl
Arnold, Ronald Carlson John Gear, Richard Peterson Second Row: Francine Budnik, Carole Selzer, Patsy Poppenhagen,
Mory Lou Gengler, Elizabeth Wood, Arlene
Bu,;h, Dione Jefferson Front Row: Patricia
Cirkle, Carmella Panico, Dale Pickell,
Paula Grant, Donna Bistollo, Marjorie Gar·
nar, Sharon Richman.
325-SB Miss Kleinschmidt
Back Row : Ronald Oliver Richard Leban
Torn Paulus, Carroll Eichhorn, Ralph Pop
penhagen, Steve Cowan, Fredric Nierinck,
Doruel Rosen Third Row: Alfred Canter,
Denni:< Blevit, John Beyer, Bruce Westgate,
Arthur Kosch, Frank Fortuna. Second Row:
Miss Klemschmidt. Susan Weiss, Bonnie
Levinson. Elizabeth Hampel, Lyla Kaplan,
Judy Southern Front Row: Joan Matheson,
Bennie Clark, Ronnie Pe•erson Paula Go!Jbcrq
168
�FRESHMEN
NEWCOMERS TO THE EXCITEMENT OF NILES.
Sw
The Freshman class cabinet is composed of a represenla!ive from each homeroom Organized in the second semester due to the increased freshman enrollment. these students learn
the duties of a cabinet and discuss student problems. Standing: Dick Iverson, Steve Fox,
Judy Comiano, Gene Fogarty. Nancy Lotz, Douglas Spengler, Mimi Stone, Bill Anderson, Ronald
Krone. Miss Toivola and Mr. Wenzell (freshman advisers). Seated: Linda Randel, David Kreinich,
Penny Boom, Judy Sonne, Carole Silvermen, Keith Krause, Judy DuBonn, Harmon Motch.
I
I
fi
I
!
J
I
Who will ever forget the confusion of those first unforgettable
weeks! It seemed as if we would never become accustomed to the
bewildering schedules, large building, crowded halls, and new classes.
My mid October, however, the s trangeness began to wear off. The
boy next to us in study hall was "Dick," not just somebody m a blue
shirt. The frosh-soph mixer helped to break down our feeling of in
fe riority. Some of the school spirit rubbed off on us, too, when we saw
how excited everyone was about our football win over Proviso. We
were becoming a part of Nilehi
In our classrooms, too, we felt less strange. Our first talk m speech
class had us shaking from head to toe, but after we knew our classmates better it wasn't quite so bad. The Kuder Preference Tests given
in our social studies class gave us a new look at ourselves. We were
surprised to discover that some of the girls would make good mechanics, while some of the boys looked promising in home economics.
As we look back on those first days we can laugh about the em
barrassing moments of walking into the wrong classroom or forgetting
our locker combinations. Soon we'll be selling "elevator passes" to
the new freshmen and sending them to the third floor via the basement, knowing that we could never have been so "green."
The first day of school was "D Day" for freshmen, who received instructions from freshman
advisers. Mr. Victor Wenzell and Miss Aune
Toivola.
�10B-4B Mr. Basrak
Back Row: Robert Dziadula. Klaus Schneid1>r, Jerowe Gould, George Behr. Carl
Shoemaker Harry Masek. Gwen Johnson
Mr. Basrak . Third Row: Norman Levander
Knn Trobeck Douglas Marshall, Peter Ellin,
Terry Koenig Second Row: Gail Sullivan,
Paula Cohn. Bob Dilg Charlotte -Nitt. Jean
Kand! Carol McGrath Front Row : William
Ruesch, Lenore Otle Evonne Millet, Noel
Ostrom, Mimi Stone David Anderson
21-4B Mr. Fink
Ba.ck Row: Bill Anderson, John Felt, Roger
Kf·fe !~on James Flannigan. Robert Hauss·
n.ann. Mr. Fink Third Row: Ruth Capian
Judy Santner Harriet Peskind, Beth Sav
aqe, Janet Nilson, Susan Stockmar, Dernis
D~!tloff Second Row: Sheldon Kirschner,
Pat Reem, Judy Wilson. Margaret Minx,
/of:n Nelson David K!oepfer, Ralph Celano, Gerard Jorgensen. Front Row: Bruc0
Maxson, Eddie Frisk, Joel Frandzel Richard Hartzell, Marie Peterson, Kathy Smith.
am, Cathy Waddell.
l 10-4A Miz s DiTullio
Ba.ck Row : Larry Milner, Bruce Herkert,
Albert Ceh, lames Coursey, Thoma~ Do
bowolski, Terry De Vries, Sennett Tzinbert,
Bruce Stein,. Ronald Schultz Third Row:
Karen Council. Marla Tobe!. Karen Bran
denburg, Carol Cominsky, Robert Foster
Alfred Heppner, Sheldon Harris Arthur
Lawrf'nce, Lynne Anderson Second Row:
Michael Weingart, Roberta Young, Patte
Painter. Nancy Schramm, Mariana Marks,
Gavle Siemund, Leslie Hutchings. Front
Row: Bill Hankner, Tobey Archer, Nancy
Campion, Judy Comiano, Anne Santis,
Victor Bernell, Miss DiTullio.
210-4B Mr. Haubrich
Ba ck Row: Robert Levin, James Tensor,
Gen" Fogarty, Sherman Horan, Larry
Weinbrelt, Aaron Bloch, Mike Sachs, Carl
Loescher Third Row: Ronald Wanke, Burton Roseman, David Graham, Berry Duke,
Jerry Enenstein, Carl Siegel, Gene Gold
stein, Mr. Haubrich Second Row: Anne
Cusic, Ronald Ruehrdanz, George Elliott,
Eileen Wainberg, Carol Christensen, San
dra Go!df'tein. Front Row: Nancy Kutz.
Marilee Motis, Joyce Burdsall, Judy Pouzar
Bonnie Mill, Bernice Murphy.
170
�216-SB Miss Schmidt
Back Row: Donald Kemnitz, Carole Silverman Doncld Hansen, Lou Janson, Tom
Conners Third Row: Don Wagner, Joel
Piel!, Merry Jo Alfredo, Kate Barnhart. Barbara Sollis, Bol: DeWitt, Penny Johnson
Second Row: Diane Davis, Carol Herdrich,
Warren Fritz, Sue Herter, Jeffrey Habich.
Mary Ann Jacobs. Donald Schultz. Van
Bradley Front Row: Judy Sonneborn, Judith Evans. Jeanora Melzer, Harmon Motch,
Bill Gutowsky Marcia May, Miss Schmidt.
217-4B Miss Holscher
Back Row: Lewis Lichterman, William
Nettleton, Arnold Goldstein, Jack Alesia
James Alexander, Richard Thomas, Dennis
Schultz Third Ilow: Miss Holscher, Leonard McGee. Stephen Hawk, Jay Doniger.
Joe Edwards, Gerald La Barbara, Dan
Virnich, Fred Foss. Second Row: Carol Olson, Eugene Snyder, James Henderson,
Sharon Hunt, Kann Walde, James Pedersen, )on Vraney. Front Row: Patricia Nelson, Judith Sonne. Iris Johns. Abby Goldsmith, Pam Stano, Aoby Paris, Beverly Laing.
221-SA Mrs. Elkins
Back Row: Mrs Elkins, Leslie Lange, Arthur Ricordah, Kenneth Hoppe, Myron Morgan. James Stellas. Gerald Beckway, Don
Dethlef~on
Third Row: Diane Dinitz, Judith Landerholm, Pricilla Carlson, Rhoda
Goldberg. Ginger Golden, Rita Berens.
Barbara Pam, Dixie Nelson, Karen Magner Second Row: Robert Eckblad, Charles
Wheat, Richard Harrison, Leonard Rosenberg, Warren W ise, Michael Skolnik, Barry Mink. Front Row: Lynne Hicks, E leanor Schramm. Judith Matter, Lynne Eggers,
Susan Korshak, Annette Demas.
223G-5B Miss Oehler
Back Row: Irmgard Clapperty, Betty Stine.
Ellen Mae Waywot. Karen Hansen, Mary
fa:le Biesman. feannean Babcock. Third
Row: Linda Slade. Louise Faber, Paula
Harvis, Carol Schiller, Mary Ann DeMarco,
Maureen Olney, Sandra Massei, Wyn Dorrian. Second Row: Karen Hehn, Jaunita
Miguel, Dorothy Lullo, Marilyn Kuchar,
Karen Julian, Judy Kaselow, Kathlyn Larson. Front Row : Sharon Dean, Janice Cherner Diana Shenfish. Lynn Breen, Gertrude
Knoedler, Marilyn Barnett. Natalie Johnson
171
�225-4A Miss Nutt
Back Row : Neal Shapiro, Gary Roubinec.
Kerl Artw1ck, Sue Burger, Ronald Henrici,
JoAnne Walsh, Barbara Lowry, Bronna
Medwed Third Row: Barry Lund, Ron Den·
ley Bob Drella, Bill Tomsik, Melanie Lewi5
Mel Shapiro, Carolyn Roltgen S e cond
Row: Ea:-1 Guenther, Kent Krause, Linda
Weinberg, Carolyn Kuchar, Keith Krause,
Henry Sienkiewkz. Front Row: Christine
Michaels, Jim Streiff, Lmda Hubbard, Mi·
chael fisher, Willa Bryen, Sherrill Wil
Hamson, Miss Nutt.
301-SA Miss Ray
Back Row: Diane Kussman, Roy Johnson ,
John McG:nms, Michael Magil, Mike Le
Vine, Riley Morgan, Charles Ragland
Third Row: Joan Eggersted, Merle Druck
Mory Mead, Joyce Milbrandt, Barbara
Fisher. Marlene Derman, Ann Stern, Jo
Ruschli, Miss Ray Second Row: John
Cooper, Ronald Linick, Alan Hoffenberg,
John Rutherford, Steve Orton, Allan Bir
holtz, Ira Tadelman, John Nechistak, Jim
St<.mberry Front Row: Jern Hardt, Sylvia
Rushin, Sandra Limbos, Gail Buchanan,
Marcella Schmidt, Carrie Melone
310-4A Miss Lawson
Back Row: Ray Thinggaard, Greg Howe,
Clifford Schey, Dave Kutok, Marvin Noreen, ~on Cosley, Larry Ortt. Third Row:
Miss Lawson, Darlene Stollstorff. Sandy
Wexler, Barbara Krumsieg, Sandy Schmidt.
Linda Camacho, Liz Ellis. Second Row:
Donna Akerlund. Adell Troesch, Conme
S!avo, Kathy Jackson, Mary Rae Kimberlin,
Marilyn Kozak, Nancy Lotz. Front Row:
Michael Winter, Fred Weil, Stuart Laff
Dennis Sullivan, Jack Maloney, Jim Allen
312-4A Miss Gustafson
Back Row: Richard Iverson, Kirk Hopper
Glenn Kuehn, Robert La Frentz. Axel Denk,
Norman Carbery, William Johns, George
Willard. Third Row: Robert Fields, William
Nack, Robert Mann, Donald Lewiston,
James Browder, Robert Kruger, Joel Baker,
Mis~ Gustafson
Se cond Row: Georgie
Webster, Jacqueline Faust, Patricia Thuy,
Alice Pazen, Judy Link Front Row: Dolores
Ricci, Donna Norman, Ann Raglan, Shari
Fishman. Sheila Erdmann, Louise Wright
Sandra Kagan.
172
�314-4A Mrs. Robins on
Back Row: Mylan Malina, William Haerle,
Steve Garbo, Frank Didier, Ray Thomas
Joe Schiller, Stuart Jacobson, Donald Lasine Third Row: Mrs. Robinson, Howard
Alter, Stanton Frishman, Lewis Ezsak,
Keith Ransom, Steve Foerster, Bill Chertack, Eugene Deters Judy Dubonn. S e cond
Row: Marcia Hagman, Joseph Siciliani,
Mary Lee lsel, Robin Dorr, Sandra Klehr,
Barbara Rowan, Ann Ward, David Jarvis
Front Row: Paula Rudich, Susan Goldberg
Alice Holstein, Jayne Cieszy kowski, Bar·
bara Wessendorf, Kathleen Campbell. Suzanne Hulse.
317-SB Mr. Harvey
Back Row: Mr. Harvey, Jim Lewis. Myles
Mattenson, Wayne Brummer, Paul Merz, Ron·
nie Lis, Joel Carr, Jerry Gross. Third Row:
Bruce Norgan, Harvey Sarnat, Hirsch Levm,
Bill Eggert, Sam Pearson, David Kreinick, Mat
Ruxton. Second Row: Evelyn Zuiker, Jinx
Mandel, Barbara Weichmann, Dennis Dibos,
Nancy Conrad, Nancy Swanson, Harriet Lucas.
Front Row: Barbara Gerich, Pat Kmety, Phyllis
Groah, Barbara Konkey, Carol Dankowski.
312-<&B Mr. Palmer
Back Row: David Magnuson, Lance Lindquist,
Duane Creviston, William Reading, Mitchell
Portugal, Arthur Sigel, James Schwandt, Mr.
Palmer. Third Row: Ronald Krone, Harvey
Goldstein, Neal Siegel, Ted Bristol, Keith Lor·
son, Steve Wallack, Steve Rieff, Sharon War·
dell. Second Row: Sue Debes, Penny Maier,
Anthony Riccardi. William McDowell, Karen
Korol, Elizabeth Kriz. Front Row : Katherine
Walter, Elaine Schwartz, Carol Bendoff, Ar·
Jene Pfaff, Diane Singer, Leila Rudolph.
freshmen Kele Barnhart and Gene
Fogarty receive a bid for their first
dance at Nilehi from faculty sponsor
Mr 0. T. Hendrikson, while Stanford Smevold looks on.
173
�319-SB Mr. Mattka
Back Row: Jim 1age r John Griner. D"n N~l
son Ral ''h Madden, Dick Heinz, Fred HPrzon,
How a " • !.:irber Mr. Malika. Third Row: BJl
Maryansk1, Nancy McAvoy Richacd G ·nth
nl'r f.m Biancalana, Linda Ronde . Del >ff
"l e
Phyllis Lerman Jan Chester Second
Row : Eddie Cc:->F Dick Diener. Denise Kan.
1.·h (ent Mas< 'n . Linda Olson. Shirley Har1is,
'ally Teichert Front Row: Michael Singer,
He1b Eklund, Judith Mesh. Nancy Mongardt,
Terry Annex, Bill Manahan. SuP Sprige,
Ch• rie Hahih.
~I
322-4A Mrs. Moran
Back Row: ALa" Gold. Richard ornd. Bob
Nelson, l.Jouq.cs Spengler, Robert F1accc:.
Michael Bcnks Bil! McGrath. Wayno Powerc
1hird Row: Mrs. Moran. Neii Rice: StE'ver
rlose11 Greqory Thomas, Allen Esche. A ar
:.ane, Gary Weiss, Kenneth York. Second Row:
Lowell Weil, Robert Borchers. Gay IE I 1tt1dl
Lori Noms, Barbara Jacob, J»dy Hardc•wski,
Phyili8 Fenton, Margaret Kern. Front Row:
Bmbara Barabas, Susan Backus, Karin Even
son, Georgia Miller, Christine Banas, Pat11cin
Dwvur,, Faith Peterson
325-SA Miss Hall
Back Row: Ne rman Messer, Mih· O'D".nnell
I >T Sr:, 1eder, Neil Pout, Carl Bonfighc Mm k
J •h.1s.Jn, David Block, Donald Douglas. Third
Row: Miss Hall, LeRoy Schanz, Care,! Seneco
Charlotte Cooµerme:in, Ba1bara Wirtz, Arlene
tforvi. Penny Boom, Tony Peitramale. Second
Ii.ow: Donna Levinson. Lana Glikman. Linda
Burkhart, Joan Norberg, Judy Kaise1, Corrine
Pritchard, Elizabeth Laiho, Nancy Ribken.
Front Row: Jean Berg, Bonnie Schroeder, Judy
Chavin, Barbara Kaste, Carole Povlo, Elaine
Pa~s.
329-SB Miss Stemp
Back Row: John Carlson, Steve Fox. Stanford
Smevold. Rirhaid Bourgerie, John Hager, Rich·
ard Benlley, Richard Kihlstrom, Bob Hansen.
Third Row: Miss Stemp, Judy Gruber , Kay
Naylor, Virginia Mehring, Leandra Mattio,
Howard Anderson, Kmen
Bonni€' Martin
Rosenquis . Second Row: Lawrence Schwanz.
Brnce Lorher Jim Papandrea, Ken Crost. How
ard Blackstone, David Hanis, Richard Lam
mers!eld, Henry Novoselsky Front Row: Susan
Oh•en Gail Ne son, Susan Lev111 Harlean
Zimmerman, Judy Kuklin Shar,m B1...ckman,
Mor lyn Neumnn
174
�tl~
~,)
i9 ~ ~q
~
(<..) ~
.~- ~·-~~~-
- -~ ..
- ~ -. ,
~
~
.-ct ~ ~~;:::::;:;:: .../Z-<P~ :/-6--- ~;? ~ ~- ~~.U-- "/.~
,/
--
.
-~ ~ ~ ~~.
-
~ ~- ~ ~ J/,,,..__ ~ ~"</
_ft>
.>
...
q
· . £/~,,(!.~~~~ - ~
~ .<.--r-'
· ----/~_./{,,, /<~ ~~~;k
~,,v ~
ij,::U"-
~
-r-·
~ ~
-
o/µu .~oi ~.d
~ _;_;r. cP ,,a_~
~-~~~' .tuh /~-~ ~__,..,
~~~.
•.
~~~
t7AA-4d -~ ~~,...,,,~ ~ ~ ~-~~
~, /'
~ ~
ct?
~~#~fa.'-7~
~ "'7~ ,,
J. ,,,,,,_...-/ '~~
_I ;fa~
~I
/Ce> /!:f-6'VI/
er~ -~
w _J4::;1' ,,__, ~
~ ,,a:Ze~~. d' ~~ - ~
:.rk
~- ,
'7 -~ ( i~
#./'.~ d? I~
,;?-U./' ,
~
1
~'cNI
.
D (l.S,
~~''a{!/).~
..:;;
-~ ~
.<:!'
~~~
,,,
~-
.v
,,c~
~-/~~frdll
.
cl)h ~~~7~.
~,.-~/~
~ve-.
~~,.~:'~~~
~.~~
,<:;
~-- 7
~/~~_µ~}~~~
~e~~~,_4c.e.£'_,.-- r~.r
~ ~ .~ ~-~
I
~~·
~
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
tr~
CJl-?u'
&J ~w ~ .
cy_,d..q-
-7"~~~~
~-,;;> ~
~ .~ ~"-(' ~~~
~~.
o/"_fl~.£., fa:>
~-~ft~•/
~va_
~ ~ J2~
a__,
.A
? , f; . .d}
~I
/
u
(/.)
~ ----ct~ ~~ ~~--. ~_.L,:.-
~ 9~ ~
~.¢ ,
'ff,,
./
c:;; .
/ . _,I
~
p
--- -
7
~- ~\.-J
~
~
'·
--~£0.~-<->-tZJL.J.--
-~ ,--f,,.,7 ~ ~ ~
A student yearbook is a record of the year: the 1956 Reflections
portrays this year as an exciting one in all phases of school life. With
/<-~ :..flforty additional pages and a full-page colored picture, we've tried to / f _.......,,_
~
make you feel the excitement of o ur world-Nilehi. Our thanks go to ·
Mary Ida McGuire, sponsor of the general staff, who helped in
the pla_nning and copy-writing. ; to Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale, sponsor~/~ ~
_,, ,/
1
of the fmance staff; to Mrs. Lucille Barnes, sponsor of the Senior Section;
.to Mr. Koenig of the Norman King Publishing Company; and to the ___.,~ ~7' ~ "
photographers_ of Root Studios. Our _personal thanks, also, to the ,.L,e~ ,
faculty for their pallence and cooperation. Without these people and
their aid, this book would never have been possible.
~~- ~4-~
~ ,.o~~rs.
11. _,.../
~·
.,~
~ ~ 4.,}Z~::t--r=.:::..<-.
Linda Morse, Editor-in-Chief
~i_i ,,) J
,
Bmbma Neuman, Edito,-in-Chiel
- ~ · !! ·~) '~~~~
11-~ ~ t~ ,<(/.€~
~ ~
r-e:vi)
~~~~~~,..,~~
~ ~ ~~' ~-? ;cz,.:, ~
~~r·
d~~~
J
~
175
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections; Nineteen hundred and fifty-six; Volume XX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1956
Reflections
56 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Morse, Linda (Editor in chief)
Neuman, Barbara (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1956
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1955-1956
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
181 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1956
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studios
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Sandy"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1955
1955-1956 school year
1956
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/9ebea9678e52556e153d9f02f144072a.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=gEwVJ6aCLbt91fp7BkPPy%7EUhsM4bCVsLVChUn8S8Pd%7EONbjN5gKhY%7ExL055zGrioowZfsHnb6mDKP%7EzJ6fuLb2Oz0-4bQ73nwxdieMaqaWEUIJUfOQs5EqEAY63zN51omZNwkXehNr53Sfz6eod3d79V4wFZii6Gf3XT1By2j3PePTarBif34xBWNoBayuUDOEE8bpwZHalB%7EVLJZ7NpEBuaPOscSI45rCEocw6Gg4j15e9aaRs3Wf0gocd9w3zw2RqvfLeedpSMbdyIZ6%7EXOYdkMACXUo1iuPVYZY76j0SSnpkjmEJ7vLxTHxgel09tNBFQ1VaE67HKuWhKo9%7E0tQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e6babba034c61300778932fb172fb088
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC
LIBRARY ~
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�) For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�rE3E3E38E3E3E3E38E3SBB,
III
Skokie Public Library
ffi
Skokie, Illinois
m
m
m
m
III
rn
III
rn
;;;;~!:
llilliart II. Meyer, Sr•
m
ffi
m
m
m
m
ffi
m
III
m
~~
��VOLUME XIX
NINETEEN HUNDRED
AND FIFTY-FIVE
NILES TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
-
' Niles Township. School District
219. East Division
I;
/Ilminis//Jalhn. ....
11
~~ssts.............. .if.I
8fiteia/ 8v111ls...... 89
/lelivilits............ !OS
/fl~/tllts............ IJZ'i'
�j
IAt /asks/ 9AtJwi119 ~
I
..
.
~
.
.
�~ 1 ettmmunilt; ttn ltft vf/o;t/;f 8Jo;tt. • •
1
~,·
Since 1935, the population of Niles Township has grown from approximately 11,000 people to the present 45,000 What was once miles of hayfields
i<> now an area of new homes, industries, and shopping centers. A small,
quiet, rural trade center which has developed into a suburban community
offering unlimited opportunities to us, its youth - this is Niles Township!
7700387
.-..-.----
- - -- - - - - - - - -
- -
-
--------
-
�The student created Union providea recreational
ac:tiv1lies for teen-aqen on one Saturday nlqht er
month.
• • •
• •
Moving into the Niles Township areo, our families find o pleasant
s uburban life, owoy from the city's older and more crowded conditions.
We, the youth, find endless opportunities for happy living, education,
ond employment in modern industries. Here is an ideol communitya community in which we young Americans are rapidly finding our ploce.
4
�An intormal e venlnq around the hreplace re·
fleets the home and aoclal Iii• ot atudent.J ot NllH
More than one hundred modem tnduatrlH q lvc
tull and par! time empl oyment lo Niles Townahlp
youth.
f
r
s
---------
-
-----------
��Gi ;,, m sewinq classes
wc·k. in the u-l!ra-modem i.ettmq c! the nen1
wir g.
. . . fl/htk1111
in 1937, when ground was broken for a new
high school for Niles Township, few present
foresaw that the school would expand to include two new wings. At the time the doors
of the school first opened, citizens of the township doubted that the many rooms would ever
be put to use. Today, however, not only is
every room in the school occupied every hour
of the day, but the cafeteria and library are
used as study halls_
The wmg opened for use last fall, the first of
two planned additions on the present site, provides us, the students of Nilehi, with the most
modern facilities and equipment for applying
the theory gained through textbooks. Girls enrolled in the home economics courses no longer
hnd themselves ' slaving over a hot stove" or
struggling with old-fashioned sewing machines
as their mothers once did. The latest equipment, mcluding a new valve grinding machine,
metal lathe, and a camera for offset printing
are available to those who have classes in the
auto shop, metal shop, and print shop.
Beca\lse of the ever rising enrollment, however, this wing is but the first step in a long
range building program. The third floor of this
addition, which will include classrooms and a
study hall to be ready for occupancy in September, 1955, was begun ni December. In the
spring o! this year, contracts were let for a
winq to extend north and east, which will provide facilities for print shop, wood shop, electnc shop, mechanical drawing, social studies,
and bu~iness education classes.
Since the completion of these two additions
will provide for only 2,000 students and since
the enrollment is expected to reach 1,900 by
next fall, even these facilities will be inadequate. Therefore, the next step in our school's
expansion program will be a new high-school
building for Niles Township.
Steel beams, cement bloc!<s,
and construction equipment
are a familiar sight as the
school builds to provide for its
increasing enrollment.
Modern equipr'lent helps boy!:
enrolled in auto shop to :earn
through experience
�Each year finds an ever
increasing crowd of Nilehiers gathered on the
from steps on that dreaded, but Jooked-!orvrnrdto day-the first day of
school.
Every day is registration
day at Niles. Mr. Jhne
helps a mid-term transfer make out her program.
• • •
f 11 6, 600 81ulenls by 1962
And still they come ...
Our school, which has grown from a student body of 450 in 1937
lo its present total of 1,500 students, expects to enroll 1,900 by next
fall. Dr. Claude Reavis of the University of Chicago, in a study undertaken for the elementary schools as well as the high school, predicts
an enrollment of 5,300 to 6,600 by J962 on the basis of children already
in the district.
In seven years, then, Niles will move from its position as the second smallest suburban league high school to that of the largest.
Returning graduates of the next four years, seeing the masses of
students and the new buildings, will feel "you can't go home again."
And yet, for all the physical changes, some things will always be the
same - the crowd discussing weekend plans at the locker, the mad
dash to class before the five-minute bell, and the rush to after-school
meetings, all of which add to the excitement in the air. Above all, the
same friendly "hi" will s till be hec:rd throughout the halls.
8
���/! f}towi119 /f/minisl!talhn
an/ Jaeullt;.
• •
OFFER GUIDANCE
AND INSTRUCTION
Despite the pressures of our ever increasing student body, Dr. Mason and our teachers strive to
meet the needs of each of us. Conferences between
our homeroom teachers and parents provide opportunities for educational, vocational, and personal
guidance to help us and our families better understand our abilities and interests.
The varied curriculum provides opportunities for
the development of these different abilities and interests. Variety of subject offerings, however, is not
allowed to substitute for the basic learnings approved by tradition; consequently, of the thirty-two
required credits, sixteen must be gained in the
fields of English, science, mathematics, and history
Furthermore, our choice of electives is so planned
that, on the completion of four year's work, our
knowledge and skills will have been developed in a
pattern suitable to our abilities and post-graduate
plans.
To achieve these educational goals, the faculty
has expanded to keep pace with the increasing
number of students. Of the seventy-five members of
the staff, fifteen were hired this year, six as replacements and nine as additions, thereby injecting new
ideas and vitality into the life stream of the school.
This, then, is Nilehi--0 school changing, growing
in its student body, faculty, and physical plant, yet
remaining constant to its ideal of helping each of us
build the best possible life for tomorrow!
�J
Boord members Dr. Wolter Bornemeier, Leo Bushey, Warren Meyer.
Clyde Anderson, Clarence Payne, and Dr. Daniel Lang study plans
for the north wing with Dr. Mason and Miss Helen Johanns.
• • •
e?ut Cdmmunily Leaftts
Plan ft lie Julute . , ,
The people of our township express their will concerning the school through a seven-man Board of
Education. These men, whose integrity and good
judgment is respected by the entire community,
advise without dictating and direct without dominating in the formation and execution of policies
concerning our school.
The present board, which has expanded from four
to seven members, faces the problem of reconciling
the cost of more space for the increasing enrollment
to the financial ability of the conmunity. In June
the people will be asked to express their approval
of another high school by voting the funds necessary for such a program.
Warre n Mey e r
12
Leo Bus hey
Clyde Anderson
Clarence W. Payne,
President of the Board of
Education
Dr. Daniel Lang
Dr. Walter Bornerneier
Earl Girard
�• •
The Parent-Teacher Association,
which meets the third Thursday
of each month, brings our parents
into closer contact with school activities and teachers. This year
for the first time a monthly paper,
the Nile-A-Gram, was sent to all
parents to keep them informed
not only of programs for the
monthly meeting, but also of future school events and general
facts of interest
Selling refreshments at football
games, entertaining faculty families and school board members
at a buffet dinner were social activities organized this year under
the direction of Mrs. Weissburg,
president. For the first time since
its organization in 1951, the P.T.A.
gave a farewell party for the parents of graduates.
This year a Booster Club was
organized to increase attendance
at athletic events and give support to the players. The Boosters
have also taken over the custom
of serving refreshments for football and basketball players ofter
the games.
P.T.A. officers for 1954-55 are
Mr. K. Stevens, first vice-president in charge of programs;
Mrs. A. Bolt, second vice-president in charge of the P.T.A.
newspaper, the Nile-A-Gram,
Mrs. R. White, corresponding
secretary; Mrs. A. Weissburg,
president; Mrs. D. Ames, recording secretary, and Mrs. H.
Walters, treasurer
Mom and Dad get a taste of
what students go through during on Educational Development Testing Program.
Parents and teachers have a
friendly get-together over coke
and coffee after the business
meeting.
t
13
�• •
1
I
YET FINDS TIME TO
BE FRIENDLY WITH
EVERY STUDENT
Dr. Joseph Mason. B.S., Bradley University,
MS .. Ed.M, Ed.D .. University of Illinois.
"Superintendent · is Webster's very simple word for the
complex operation of "overseeing or directing some work, enterprise or institution." Dr. Mason knows from experience
how inadequately this word describes the many roles he
plays. He has the responsibility of ' overseeing" a school program to meet the needs of each of us, of providing leadership
and direction for a faculty dedicated to the carrying out of
Dr Mason, architects Edwin Bruno and Thoma:;
Higgins, and Miss Helen Johanns study blueprints for
the new north wing
this program, of interpreting the needs of the community in
whose service the school finds its reasons for bemg. Moreover,
he is active in civic and educational organizations; he is president of the Rotary Club, president of the Illinois Association of
School Administrators, and a member of the Governor's Committee on Education, a subsidiary of President Eisenhower's
Committee on Education. And yet Dr. Mason is one of us. a
man whose warm greeting is known even to the fres hmen
�n
's
a
Fron his office window, Dr.
Mason watches the progress of
'he third-floor addition to the
r.e"'' "V:ing.
�ta
an
sis
te
ad
OU
an
we
str
we
all
th
for
er
of
lo
c11,
all
en
Ha
fer
gr
ior
ter
col
de
fer
~r
co.
:::o
M
:o
I
int
m
. ti
!
Dr.
!re
wi
In
M
s11
pl
ti
(
II
in
�v/lviset1s
{}/fa$
§uilante
an/
Counseli119
Our advisers are very important people with the authority
and responsibilities of an assistant principal Pink passes,
temporary admits, worthy-inadvance absences, help with
our class activities, curricular
and otherwise, a shoulder to
weep on when we need it, and
strong words of advice when
we're banished from class are
all to be had in those offices at
the end of the first floor!
Besides making life smoother
for us, the advisers act as leaders of the homeroom teachers
of their class assignment, belong to the administrative council, and represent the school in
all matters of concern to parents.
Harold Ohlson, senior adviser, confers with students in regard to postgraduate plans. College-bound seniors are given the opportunity to interview representatives of various
colleges while career interested students talk to representatives of different industries.
Dr Arthur Ryden, junior adviser,
concentrates on the personality and
social development of the students.
Blanche Suchy, our school nurse, besides keeping an eye
on the health of Nilehi students, supervises the annual X-ray
program and 1s in charge of the sight and hearing tests.
Have you ever tried to keep track of 20,000 books? Well,
that's the job of Mary Walker, librarian.
Walter Duda, visiting counselor, is concerned with the needs
of individi.;ol students. Whether the problems are school
home, or social in nature, Mr Duda helps us find en answer
Marvin lhne and Marjorie Schwab,
sophomore advisers, are particularly
interested in strengthening the "holding power" of the school
j
fJuJ 8tf100/v¥ut1se, L1lt1at1ia11,
an/ Visilin9 Counselot1 J)evole
(/ime lo 8fiedal 8et1vhes.
If
Dr LyMan S!T'ith and Aune T01vola
freshman advisers, are concerned
with the testing and onentation of
incoming students.
J
r
I
Margaret de Booy is in charge of
such all school services as academic
placement research, student activities calendar, scholarship information, and teacher and nurse's training information
-
-
~~
-
------------ .
�.
•
•
•
•
.
•
•
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• • •
• • • • •
.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
• • •
• • •
• • • •
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
-
•
•
•
•
•
•
• • • •
• • • •
•
•
•
• • •
• • •
• • •
• • •
' • •
• • •
• • •
• • •
• " •
• • •
• • •
.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
d
•
•
•
• •
• • •
• • •
• • •
• • •
•
•
•
• •
• •
• •
• • • • •
• • • • •
• • • • •
• • •
1
~
I
�•
•
"Bubble, bubble, toil and trouble." The witches of MacBeth
haunt senior Pat Schoonover
as she studies the plays of
Shakespeare .
•
•
•
•
•1
•
J'h$C1119J lie 8119/tsJ
•
•
•
• •
•
•
•
•
•
• •
• •
..
.
•
•"
• •
•
•
'J>efiatlmenl,
7tft Leatn
· /?ea/in : /?ill'n : .
•
English studies help us to achieve the highest
development of our individual personality. We
deepen our understanding of ourselves and
others and of the world of today and yesterday
through an analysis of the great ideas of literature. We become more aware of the beauty and
power of language as a tool for communicating
our thoughts to others more vividly and accurately. Reading, speech, writing-the improvement
of skills in these areas makes each of us, personally, more interesting, charming, and effectual and
so, more successful in our relationships with
others.
"How do I sound to others?" Speed;
students Carol Larsen and Leroy
Zender record their voices to find O'Jt
•
•
•
•
Priscilla Baker,
Department Chairman
Ronald Van Arsdale
Parepa Rice
Paul Eberhardt
Doris Tillmann
Helen Smith
�Neil Butzow, Bruce Debes, and
Bob Drake use their slide rules
to solve a problem in trigonometry. Below, geometry slu·
dent Roberta Simmons puts
the finishing touches on her
project.
• •
. an/ (Jl,JtJt19A IAe
tJl/alA 'i>ef;atlmml. . .
'/filAmilic
Mathematics is the language of quantitative thinking. The geometric beauty of every snowflake that
falls is witness of its art. By skillful use of the symbols and techniques of mathematics, we solve the
problems of labor, industry, and science. When
these symbols and techniques become cumbersome
and inadequate, man devises another mathematics
as he discovers more of the mysteries of the universe about him.
In this complex world, a knowledge of mathematics is essential to work out the tough problems
of science, to produce new and wonderful materials,
to design new machines for industry. We need math
for such occupations as tool and die makers, draftsmen, machinists, and airplane pilots. Even those of
us who do not need mathematics for our business
life find it a great help in solving the problems of
everyday Jiving because it develops in us the power
to think logically and accurately.
Vince Donile measures
on angle for construction of a geometric figure
Lois Adelman shows
Doug Stryker the correct
steps in solving a problem in advanced algebra.
Thom as Kiviluoma,
Department Chairman
20
Fran ces Williams
John She ahan
Earl Hoff
Leo Hoosline
Albe rt Rambis
���Bob Bonebrake patiently lakes
ro•es on the experiment as
Joyce ~e Zutter and Connie
Ca•lson produce hydrogen in
the th1rd-lloor chemistry lob.
Below, the wodel of a space
uhip and the ske!eton of a
chicken becowe the center o!
.:i.t 1en•1on for Gary Krau~s. Dan
:..an 1 and Jim Eischen
JJJ0119J 8ciente
Wfe Lda/Jn lo
Wn~!Jslanl.
• •
The Pasteurs and Edisons of tomorrow are
developed in our classrooms today. Through
the study of science, we gain an appreciation
of man's ageless struggle for truth by increas
mg ·our understanding of the complexity of elements found in nature and of the order of the
universe.
In addition, the scientific method, applied in
laboratory and classroom courses, develops
our reasoning powers and prepares us to think
clearly about personal and business problems.
Flore nce Harrison,
leportrnent Choirmar.
"What's this?" A new world opens to biology students Carol Stine, Joel Michael.
and Ginny Humburg c.s they examine the
internal structure of the earthworm.
The operation of the pulley system fascinates phy:dcs students Marcia Johnson.
Leroy Bacc1, and Roger Simpson.
�Caryl Bristol and Don Eamon drop their
ballots for Student Government Day representatives into the ballot box. Below,
U. S. History class chairman Ted Pristash
comments on the report made by Sheila
Greene, as the class listens and Diana
Peterson, class secretary, takes no'.es.
JA1ou9A 8ocial 8/u/ieG.
Wk LeaJn Jo Be
/3el/e$ Cilizen& . • •
To be a good citizen tomorrow one must
build to be a better citizen today. As we progress in social studies from the freshman to
the senior level, we ' are made aware of our
relationship to the social groups of which we
a re a part.
We learn that it is our responsibility to maintain Nilehi's traditions and good reputation.
We become acquainted with our community,
the services offered, and the protection provided through laws passed for the good of the
many. We study the state and federal government and trace the development of our country with its heritage of freedom and equal
rights. finally, through the study of the history
of other countries, we achieve a better understanding of the world in which we live.
"I would have enjoyed this more
eight years ago," sighs Terry Moore
as he, Anita Koutny , and Natalie
Root examine a medieval fortress.
John Betts,
Department Chairman
Leo Babco ck
Charles Suydam
James Michael
24
Lois Lamberg
Dorothy Lungmus
Thomas Hannon
John Hallberg
Howard Byram
�their
>pre,Jow,
tash
ieila
ion a
��Future secretaries discover that "practice
makes perfect" Charlene Bates, Pat Bartholomew, Marilyn Thompson, and Barbara Eimstad operate the typewriter, stencil machine, dictaphone, and adding machine.
Below, typists Joyce Klemmer,
Karen Perrin, Joyce Holtz, Joyce Olson,
Marilyn Imhoff, Martha Olander, and
Corole Constantine develop speed and
accuracy.
II
l
,
\
/3u1in111 8/ucalion
PAej;aAd! 711 joA
IA1 /3u1in111 714111/.
• •
Since we live so near the great industrial
center of Chicago with its job opportunities,
our business-education department strives to
develop vocational competency in bookkeeping, shorthand, typing, and office procedures.
These specific skills, however, are only part
of our over-all development. We learn, also,
general business information that we will need
not only as workers but as consumers in our
modern economic system. From this study we
acqmre a better understanding of our relationship to our modern economic society.
"Maybe we should get a few pointers from
the salesman who sold you that tie!" remarks Ken Sartini to Bill Mcfarlane as
they use the silk screen process in advertising.
Putting the stencil on a mimeograph machine is a job for two, agree clerical practice students Pat Kirsch and Betty Stillman.
Frederick Poor,
Department Head
Marie Green
Eugene Napier
Joan Coon
Onni Hendrickson
27
�Betty Crocker couldn't do better; Sherrill Horn and Janet
Fortman srr.ile in anticipation
as they take cookies from the
modern oven in the foods
room.
l:
j (
f/om1 8eo11omits Cou11s1s
O'taeJ §1,11/s h b1
/31//1,11 f/om1mah1,11s • • •
Future homemakers receive training today
at Niles in well-equipped laboratories comparable to the most modern homes. A broad program for family living is offered to those of us
who are looking forward to establishing homes
of our own.
In the home-economics department ,empha
sis is placed on the provision of food for the
family. We learn the vanous aspects of planning, buying, preparation, serving, conserva ·
tion, and storage in six kitchen units provided
with the latest equipment. A beautiful living
di!1ing area is used to give expenence in entertaining so that even the shyest girls become
gracious hostesses.
In clothing, problems of selection, care, construction, assernblmg accessories, and wearing
an ensemble are a vital part of our program.
The clothing loboratory, with its late model
sewing machines, triple-mirrored fitting room,
attractive social area, and large show cases,
provides the ideal setting for learning.
Homemaking, with its emphasis on selecting
furnishings and equipment for the home to·
gether with providing for the health and care
of its members, is education for living.
Beware, Christion Dior! Margie Rask and
Karen Perrin demonstrate that a Nilehicreated fashion receives the careful fitting
of a Paris design
It'~ tea time in our new dining room, and
seniors Phyllis Bush, Ellen Greiner, an<'
Marilyn Mitchell sample the delicacies
they have "whipped up."
A lice Line.
DeparlmE'nt Chmrrr ar:
F lorence Butler
���Al Komatz, Kim Stevely, and Donald
Dritlein run off the winter sports
schedules on the platen press in the
printshop. Below, Joe Goshy and
Jerry Friedner take pictures on the
offset camera for the Nilehilite.
LaJP11alo11it1 an/ 8/,Pfis
.
1.
§ive l3Ptj5
P11atll~al 8%fi1111d11t1 . • •
Industrial education courses at Nilehi include
industrial arts laboratories, unit shops, and cooperative vocational training, which provide us
an opportunity for comprehensive development in both general, non-specialized, and specialized education.
We are being trained for living in a democratic society. We are developing desirable
attitudes, acquiring knowledges, developing
mental and manipulative skills, and preparing
for advantageous entrance into many fields of
work. We believe that the achievement of
these objectives is an essential part of our
learning to make adjustments to life and contributions to the society in which we live
•
The combined efforts of metal workers
Warren Hanson, Mike Shaeffer, and Karl
Maierholer are going into the production
of the unusual lamp in the foreground.
Fred Barbenderde, Leo Breden, and Arthur
Meier paint trays made in general metals
class.
Jack Lain,
Department Chairman
Robert Mackey
Gale Wesley
David Murphy
Bruce Sorenson
Nelson Grote
31
�"Hold that pose!" is the direction given model Ron Flam by
the art class as they sketch
their impressions in charcoa:
(/JJ0119h J!ne /011.
We L111111 lo vfpfiJetiale . .
Through the study of the fine arts, we gain
in our ability to express ourselves in art, music,
and drama. By developing our interests and
talents we are prepared to make more satisfying and worthwhile use of our leisure time.
Working together in music and drama, we
experience a feeling of unity and group accomplishment which develops an insight into
human reactions and relationships
Furthermore, through the study of art, music,
and drama, we increase our ability to understand, judge. and appreciate the culture of
society, past and present. native and foreign
In this day of international crisis, we believe
that the music, drama, and art of a country
reveal the way of life of its people as no other
media do. Such an insight on a global scale
is one road toward that closer fellowship between the peoples of the world upon which our
fut ure civilization depends.
The drama workshop is in "full swing" as
acting enthusiasts Bob Martin, Ron Shabel,
Dennis Moore, Lynn Watson, and Kathy
Krause learn to build and paint scenery
Gathered around the big piano in Room
100, choir members Peggy Rueckel, Bob
Below, Tom Howard, Diane Donile, anci
Caryl Bristol practice a few
Hugh McGee,
Depa1 tment Chairman
(Music)
32
Leo Provost
John Wilkins.
Department Chairman
(Art)
Virginia Stemp.
Department Chairm~
(Dramatics)
�recby
~tch
·c al.
��Bill DiGtlio, tho pater ~amilias, invoke, th<~ bles.:inq of Jupiter and the
LarE', and Penale; en the food as
Barbaro Oor;ten play~ the tibia and
Dell Wright ho!-::ls up a poculum of
:acnii"1 ll I rr ea!
J
JAtPlltJ/, ~tei911 La11911a9es
We 9J1!tPt1eA IAe
Cushms t1/ eJIAet ;VahPns . • •
r
I, I
I' I I t1 I
'''
A challenge is offered to the students of foreign language the challenge of discovering
an entuely new country and ib peoµle. A
study of the romance, culture and customs of
a foreign people promotes a deeper under
standing and tolerance between races.
Through our language study we are given
the satisfaction of being prepared to read, in
the original. the writings of great men of other
nations. We find that ' we are there" in Spain,
France, Germany, or ancient Rome discovering for ourselves the events of time past or
places far away
Fu1 thermore, the pleasure of travel is heiqhtened by the ability to speak a foreign lan
guaqe and by the kncwledge of the culture of
a race. This year, for the first time, students of
Spanish 1ourneyed to Mexico City during
spring vacation where they improved their accents by conversation with the natives
"Gest la belle Francel" explains French
ctudent Claudia Jo:-;Jyn to her class
Custom~
Donald Blair,
Depa tr 1ePI Chairman
Dorothy Hind
and clothing from "south of the
border" are a par! of learning the language, according to Spanish stude:its Jerrv All!1huler, Dione Daniels, and Felicia
Kaden:>.
35
�Everyone hos o chance to interpret
music in her own style in modern
dancing. Above, Susie Schuster, Lynn
Watson , Carel Constantine, and
Merle Hendrickson hold a pose,
while below, Karen Holmberg and
Bette Vosnos accompany them on
the drums.
Pln;shal 8/uealion Cla1ses
/(eefi </11 Pln;shal/y Jil . • •
In our physical education classes we coordinate mind and body . He re we deve lop the
physical strength required to ke ep our bodies
functioning properly. Time spent in tumbling,
apparatus work, and exercises accomplishes
this.
Besides developing our bodies, individual
and team sports such as tennis, archery, badminton, swimming, basketball, volleyball, softball, touch football, soccer, and field hockey
are learned so that we can enioy our recreational hours. Dance in its varied forms increases our poise.
Through competing cooperatively, we learn
the importance of the individual as a member
of a team. Sportsmanship is stressed and leadership opportunities are provided.
I
I
.
'
"I never knew the floor could be so hard!"
Mr- Phipps's junior boys have a workout
in the gym.
The art of pinning your r:ian is explained
by instructor James Phipps to members of
a junior gym class.
Ja mes Phipps
36
Shirlee Wilson
Harold Isaacson,
Department Chairman
Anton S chube rt
Be tty S chmidt
Helen Heilman,
Department Chairman
Mike Basrak
��The office bnzzes with o.clivity as the staff keeps the schoo'.
running smoothly. ln the background, from left to right, are
Betty Johnson, Helen Mcrb, Monica Schabow, and Jeanne
Burghard. In the foreground, Mrs. Ora lhne, ~ecretary to
Dr. Mason, checks a program schedule.
fJu11 j/ain fJ//ite
/3u%%!S Wft//, J/clit11/tj .
"When is the bell going to ring?"
''I've forgotten my locker combination!"
Although busy keeping the complex organization
of Nilehi running smoothly - getting out payrolls,
keeping records of expenditures, preparing handbooks, mailing report cards -our efficient staff still
finds an extra minute to iron out the problems of
teachers and students.
Like the rest of Nilehi, the office is expanding with
six new members added this year. In December, the
office was remodeled to provide increased space
and greater efficiency.
More test::; ! Jeanne Burghard
and Betty Johnson, secretaries,
run the ditto in the main ollice.
Helen Snyder, recep:ionint and
switchboard operator, takes
care of all problems, ranging
from lo:;! backs to important
calls for Dr. Mason.
Madeline Young, assistant to
the librarian, finds that shelving book s is a job that's never
done.
Pausing during an office conference are Theresa Schweitz ·
er, bookkeeper. Florence Keppeler, registrar, and Ann Bradley, activity a ccount keeper .
.\
I
I
�«-ers for the
cheerinq
Up go the 0
at every
hundredc.
basketball fonPreporing
e game
.
r the eveh011'
or
the ,9Ylnd' ore Harold
d.
· g 5 crow
head custo ion,
nm
Palmer, Bova. Hennon
Cos~o Edward Breden,
Och~.
and Roy- Stockbridq".>
nf
Wheat matron,
E·l,,~n Corr'!'
Martha
swimchecks on 1 lank suit after
ming class.
~
is
Behind •he 't;~.end~yofter
•tuden s
h
~ h a Einorsen,
t e
done, Jo anCordoll, and
clean
.
Ma r t ha
Margaret Hen~m;d halls
the classrooms a
for another day.
for the time
.
hundred
Prepormq
w h _en hft:l:dents will
lam1shed · th e cafetek
into
•
"what's coo .>warm
Founl
ria to see
. .. ore E~;l ier d
Morie Hu :;on,
m.
~·"l Ebba Mctome,
Emily MFu.,.,J ~~ Garner,
ranc . ,, k
Neill,
and Irene Stee
39
��• •
Fiaht o'clock and the bell rinas .. the clocks are
wrong again! We make a mad dash through the
halls (knocking every third person on the floor). and
finally reach our destination homeroom. Crawling
to our seats, we make futile attempts to avoid a detention. The P.A. whispers something after a xylophone solo and closes with an encore. We try to do
some homework but never get much done because
we spend the whole ten minutes worrying about all
we have to do before second period.
Between classes we run the four-minute mile with
a minute to recuperate, and then another course
commences. After the usual "Calm down!", "The
bell rang", and "Quiet", we begin working--or at
least stop talking.
Around fourth period, every time we talk we get
an answer from our stomachs. Lunch time zooms
by , . we sometimes have time to eat! The day
drags on . .. 'Memorize fifty lines of Shakespeare"
- ' Test tomorrow!" .. "Read the next twenty
pages.
. . Do this . . . Do that
Finally, the day over (unless we have a detention), we rush to comb our hair for the first time
since 8: 10. And then, time on our hands . . . until
tomorrow!
�• •
Leading the six senior homerooms
through thct all-important last year
is the elected Senior Cabinet Seated, left to right, are Bob Petersen,
pre'<i\ient; Pat Fink, Janet Piper and
1\nna Otiepka, co-secretary-treasurers; Diane Donile, and Lynn Warson
Stonding are Bob Drake, vice-president; Fred Melberg, Neil Butzow Gil
Kenning, Ken Mancugh, and Jerry
Bes!
MARY JEAN ADELIZZI
Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G .A.A. 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Pins and Pans 4; Library Staff 1,2; Knitting Club l; Girls' Glee
Club 2; Biology Club 2.
CHARLOTTE ADELMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; Spot
lighters 4; Play Crews 4; G .A.A. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Homecoming
Committees 4; School Paper 2,3; Synchronized Swim Show 2,3; Swim
Club 2-3; Spanish Club 2,3; Debating Club 2,3; Science Club 2,3;
Service Girl 1,3; Girls' Choir 2,3, Spring Concert 2; Band 2
LEONARD W. AHRENS
Gall 4; See Chiccgo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
WILLIAM M. ALBERT
Football 4; Cross Country 2,3, Major "N" 3; Baseball 3, Minor '"N" 3;
Wrestling 2,3,4, Major '"N" 3, Capt. 4; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Ass't
Finance Chairman 3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; V A. Operator's Club l; Traffic Patrol 2.
BRUCE AL TERG OTT
Transferred from Schurz H S , Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Intramural Basketball l; Rod and
Gun Club l.
RICHARD K. ANDERSEN
H.R. Pres l; Football l, Shield l; Wrestling 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y
Club 3; Spanish Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Astronomy Club 4; Stamp and Coin Club 3,4
KAREN DIANE ANDERSON
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Girls' Glee
Club 3,4, Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 3,4, Orchestra 2;
G.A.A. 3,4; Senior Monitors 4, Ushers Club 3,4; Red Cross Council 3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; G.A.A. 1,2;
German Club 3, Sec. 3.
f'
ROBERT CHARLES ANDERS ON
Cabinet l; Track 3; Swimming I; Wrestling 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Shield 1,
Mino1 '"N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1.2; General Science C1ub
l; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operator's Club l; Freshmen Chorus 1, Spring Concert l
DONALD G. ANTHONY
Honor Certificate 2; Varsity Band 1,2; Latin Club 2,3; General Science
Club l; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V.A. Operators Club l; Golden Galleon Guild 4.
THOMAS ARMS TRON G
Transferred from St. George Evanston, Illinois, l
42
�I
• •
HERBERT C. ARTELT JR.
Varsity Bond 12,3 Major Award I; Hi·Y Club 4, See Chicago Club 4;
V.A Operator's Club 1.2.3 .
DON BAKER
Shield I; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Shield ; Minor "N 2, Major
Football
3,4, Most Valuable 3; Spanish Club I. Senior Monitors 4; Fresh
man Chorus l.
"[I;'
VIVIAN LEE BANK
Transferred from Senn HS., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Spotlighters 4, Play
Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Student Council 1,?.,3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; French Club 3; Library Staff 3
TIM J. BARNES
Transferred from Evanston HS, Evan,;ton, Illinoi,;, 2; Orchestra l; Varsity Band I, Minor Award I. All-State Music Ac.ivity I; Swirnminq 2:
Cross Country 2, Shield 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1, Red Cross C0uncil 3.
JOYCE BARON
Transferred from Central H.S, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 3; National Thes~ian
Society 3,4, One Acts 3, "Meet Corliss Orcher" 3; "The Curious Savage" 3; "Goodby My Fancy" 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Homecoming Commi:tees 4; Reflections Revelry 3
STEVAN A. BARON
Transferred from Central HS., Tulsa, Oklahoma, 3; Varsity Band 1,2,3,
Maior Award 3, Spring Concert 3; Track 4; Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4,
Wrestling 4; 'N" Club 4; Chess Club 3.4; Physic:; Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Board Alternate 4; V.A. Operator's Club 4; Photography Club 2.
WILLIAM BARRANCO
Cabinet Alternate 4, Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1.2, Major "N" 3,4,
Capt. 2; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1, Mgr. Shield 2; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
1, Minor "N" 2,3, Capt. l; "N" Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4, Red Cross
Council 3
PATRICIA J. BARTHOLOMEW
Honor Certificate 2: Girl~' Glee Club 2, Choir 3, Frnshman Chorus I,
Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2; "Gleen Valley" l; GA.A.
1.2,3,4; Bowling l,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, 100% Club 3.4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3.4
,
SUE BASTOW
Cabinet Alternate 2; HR. Treas. I; Girls' Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4,
Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 3,4; Bowling 1,3,4; Ripplettes
Swim Club 4; Water Carnival 1,2,4; PI:. Leader,; 4; Latin Club l;
Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4 .
CHARLENE BATES
Transferred from San Fernando H.S., San Fernando. California. 3;
l 00% Club 3,4; See Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitorn 4; Tri-Hi- Y Club
3; Spanish Club l; Typing Club I
DONA MAE BAUMANN
Fff•shman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 3,4, C'.lristmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Major Award 3; G.A.A.
1,2.3,4, Treas. 3. First Stele Letter 3, GA A. Camp 3, Softball Mgr. 2,
Volleyball Mgr. 4; Ripplettes Swim Cluh 4; Water Carnival 1,2,3,4;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; Cheer Leaders 3; Tri Hi Y Club 4, Worship Chair
man 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Clul· 3; Red Cross Council 3,4, Homecoming Comrmtlees 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Pep Club 4; Student Union Bomcl 4.
KENNETH BAUMANN
Traffic Patrol 3
KENNETH BAUMHARDT
Football 1.2, Shield l, Senior Monitors 4.
MARJORIE SUSAN BECKMAN
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate l; Girls' Glee Club 2,
Christmas Vespers 2, Sprinq Concert 2; Spanish Club 1,2; General
Science Club l; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4; Scribblern I; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4.
43
�•
0
ROBERT A. BELOW
National Honor Society 3.4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; H.R. Pres. 2; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3,4; Debate
Team 1,2,3, Degree of Excellence 3; Boys' Glee Club 1,3, Barbershoppers 3,4, Freshman Chorus 1, Choir 2,3,4, Madrigal Singers 3,4, Major
Award 3, All-State Music Activity 4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; "Meet Corliss Archer" 3; Swimming 1, Shield l; Chess
Club l; Latin Club 1,2, Consul 2, Latin Contest 2; General Science
Club l; Physics Clu.o 3; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 3.
VIRGINIA BENNETT
Freshman Chorus 1, Spring Concert l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans 4.
ANNA MAE BERGLUND
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Student Council 3;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Freshman
Chorus l; Pins and Pans 4.
ELLEN BERGQUIST
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; H.R. Pres. 2; Bowling
3,4; Water Carnival 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Pins
and Pans 4.
JERRY BEST
Cabinet 2,3,4, Pres 2, Vice-Pres. 3; Boys' Glee Club 2, Freshman
Chorus 1, Christmcs Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; Football 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3,4, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2, Shie ld 1,
Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield l , Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4, VicePres. 4; Senior Monitors 4; Student Union Board 3,4; Senior Counselors 4.
PAULA BIESMANN
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin; Freshman Chorus 1,
Spring Concert l; 100'}' Club 3,4; General Science Club l; See Chi0
cago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2.
GLEN C. BITTER
Honor Certificate 3,
Vespers 3,4, Spring
Shield 1, Minor "N"'
Monitors 4; Nilehilite
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Major Award 1,2,3, Christmas
Concert I ,2,3,4; Varsity Band 4; Football 1,2,3
2; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Sen ior
Ste.ff 3,4, Sports Editor 4; Reflections Revelry 1,3,4.
EMILY L BOLERASKY
Transferred from Streator Twp. H.S., Streator, Illinois, 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4
Minor Letter 3; Tn-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3, Sgt.-at-Arms 1, Sec. 2, Press Reporter 2,3; Spanish Club 2.
JUDITH DIANNE BOLES
Debate Team l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Minor Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 2,3,4; G .A .A. l,2,3,4; Horseback
Riding l; Bowling 4; Latin Club I; Spanish Club 3,4, Pres. 4; General
Science Club ]; Biology Club 2; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Golden Galleon
Guild 4; Yearbook General Staff 4, Art Editor 4, Cover Design 4; Senior
Counselors 4.
GLORIA MAE BOLIN
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Student Council 1,2,4,
Alternate 4; H.R Vice-Pres. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus l,
Vivace 2,3,4, Treas. 3, Pres. 4, Choir 3,4, Madrigals 3,4, Major Award
with Honors 4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; TriHi-Y Club 3; General Science Club 1, Sec. l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1 Nilehilite Staff 3,4, News Bureau Chief 4; Yearbook Financial Sta:! 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Senior Counselors 4.
LESTER A. BONAGURO
Wrestling 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
DOUGLAS BONEBRAKE
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 2, Silver
Pin 3, Gold Pin 4; Cabinet 3; Student Council 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club I; Physics 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4. Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
4; Senior Counselors 4
ROBERT ALAN BONEBRAKE
National Honor Society 3,4, Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Student Cou:i.cil 2,4; Freshman Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 3,
Barbershoppers 4, Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4,
Choir 1,2,3,4, Madrigals 2,3, Major Award With Honors 4; Football 2,3,4
Minor '"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Latin Club
1,2, Officer 2; General Science Club l ; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Student
Union Board 3,4.
CAROL ALBERT A BORCHERT
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Illini Girls' State 3; Varsity Band 2,3, Major Award 3;
Twirlers 2,3, Drum Majore tte 3; Freshman Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club
2, Christmas Ves p ers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2, Sec. 2; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Golden Galleon Guild
l ,2,3,4, Board 3,4; Ye arbook Financial Staff 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 1.2,3; Reflections Revelry 3; Student Union Board 34; Swim
Leaders 4; Water Carnival 3.4.
�• • •
Coke anybody? Marilyn Horn,
Carol Borchert. Kay Christian">en. Joyce Rossmann, and
Carol Callisen sell refre0h
ments to students at one ol
the Saturday night Umons.
BROCK BRANAN
Varsity Band l 2,3, Minor Award 1,2; Senior Monitors 4; Tralhc Comm1ttef 3.4; Traffic Patrol 3.4.
JEAN PA TRICIA BRANDON
Girls Glee Club 2. ChoL 3.4 Madrigal Singer~ 3.4. Vivace 2.3.4,
Alum Sec .. All-State Music.; Ac.;livily 3, ChlJ:,(mos Vespers 2,3,4, Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2.3; Play Crews 3: G.A.A. 1,2; Horseback
Riding 3; Bowling 2,3: Tn-H1-Y Club 3.4, French Club 2,3; General
Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4, Ushers Club
3.4; Yearbook financial Staff 4.
JOHN N. BREDEN
Football 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, MaJor "N" 3; Bo,;eball 2. Shield 2; "N"
Club 3.4 Sgt. at-Arms 4; P.E Leaders 3; Senior Monitors 4.
CARYL H. BRISTOL
Cabinet 2; Debate Team l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Major Award
4, Freshman Chorus I. Christmas Vespers 2.3,4, Sprmg Concert 1.2.3,4;
GA.A . 1.2.3,4, Publicity Mgr. 3; Bowlinq 2, Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4;
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4; Swim Leaders 2.3,4; Cheer Leaders 4; General
Science Club 1, Pres. l; Biology 3, Sec Treas. 3; Chemistry Club 4;
Senior ' Monitors 4; Junior Prem Committees 3; Homecoming Commitleer 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Magazme Drive Captains l; Senior
Counselors 4; SpaniGh Club 1,2.
DAVID BROWNLEE
Freshman Chorus 1, Football 1.2.4. Shield l Minor "N" 2. Major 'N" 4,
Sw1mrninfi 1,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; Bm;oball 1,2,3, Shield I. Minor
"N" 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Latin Club 1.2; General Science Club l;
Physics Clut 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
JUDITH BRUCE
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 2, G.A.A
1,2,3,4; Bowling 2; Ri p plettes Swnn Club 3; Water Carnival 2,3; P.F..
Leaders 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spani!>h Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Reflections Revelry 2.
MYRNA BRUHN
100' . Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor. 4; Style Show 3;
Fr"shman Chorus l Sprinq Concert I, Pin- and Pons 4
CAROL ANN BUELLESBACH
Transferred from Mallinck•odt HS., Wilmette, Illinois 2; Girls Glee
Club l; G.A.A. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Ushers Club
3; Junior Prom Committee:; 3; Pins and Pans 4.
n
'
CHARLES A. BUERK
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Debate Team 1,2, National Forensic League 2, Degree of Merit 2; Cross Country 1,3, Shield
l; Wrestling 1, Minor "N" I; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Coordinator 3, Latin Club
1,2, Consul 2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4. Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4 Scribblers l
CAROLE LOUISE BUERKLUND
G.A.A 4, Horseback Riding 4, Tri-Hi-Y 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4, Library Staff 2,3; Yearbook Staff 4, Yearbook Financial
Staff 4; Pins and Pans 4
45
�• •
The first day of :;chool finds
:;cnior Caryl Bristol trying to
solve the locker problem of
Pete Hampton, junior.
BRUCE BURTNER
Chess Club I. Hi-Y Club 2.3.4; Senior Monitors 4; Freshman Chorus I.
Christrros Vespers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; Boy:;' Glee Club 2.
PHYLLIS E. BUSH
Girl~' Glee Club 2,3, Freshman Chorus l, Vivace 3,4, Minor Award 3,
Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. I;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 34; 100'1 Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon0
itors 4 .
EDMUND BUTT
Transferred from Evanston H.S., Evanston, lllinois, 3
NEIL WILLIAM BUTZOW
#
Honor Certificate 2. Brcnze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Col:inet 4; Golf 2,3,4,
Minor '"N" 2, Moior "'N" 3. Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 3,4; General
Science Club I; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Sen10r Monitors
4, Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4
CHRISTINE BYLSKI
Student Council Alternate 3; Varsity Band 3, Moior Award 3; freshman Chorus I. Christmas Vespers l, Spring Concert 2,3; Bowling 1,2,3;
Water Carnival 2; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook financial Staff 3.4.
ELLEN CAROL CALLISEN
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Minor Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring
Concert 2,3, Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 4; Bowling 2; Ripplettes Swim Club
4; Water Carnival 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Yearbook financial Stoff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.
CONSTANCE CARLSON
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmo:; Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2, G.A A.
l.2,3.4, Horseback Riding 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 4; French
Club 2.3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4;
Junior Prom Comrritlees 3; Yearbook financial Stoff 1,4
BRUCE CHRISTENSEN
Football 2, Basketball 2, Shield 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4
KATHERINE ANN CHRISTIANSEN
Nollonol Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 3; Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council 1, Alternate 2; Orchestra
1.2,3.4, Major Award 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1.2,3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A.
1,2,3.4; Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3.4; Water Carnival 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Latin Club 1,2; 100';' Club 1,2,3,4, Promotions Mgr. 3, Pres. 4; General
0
Science Club l; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 3,4, Pres. 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 2.3.4, Board 3,4, Chairman 4; Nilehihte Stoff 4, Chief Typist
4; Yearbook financial Staff 1,2,3.4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2;
Magazine High Sales Award 1.3; Senior Counselors 4; School Photographer 4; Student Union Boord 3.4. Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4.
GARY COCKRELL
46
Transferred from Senn HS .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Senior Monitors 4,
Board 4; Spamsh Cbb 1,2.
�• • •
JUDITH HELEN COLEMAN
Honor Cerllhcate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin; Girl" Glee Club 2, Choir
3,4, Minor Award 3. Vivace 3.4. Fre.,hman Chorus I. Christmas Vespers
2.3.4. Spring Concert 1,2.3,4; Play Crew:; 2; G.A.A 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3 4. Recreation Chairman 3. Membership Chairman 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
General Science Club 1, Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 2.3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook General Staff 4, Editor-in-Chief 4, Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Reflections Revelry 3.
CHARLES COLLINS
Transferred from St. Elizabeth HS. Oakland, California, 3; Senior
Monitors 4.
ELEANOR COLLINS
National Honor Society 3.4; Honor Certificate 2. Bronze Pin 3. Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 3; H R Pres. 2; Illini Girls'
State 3; American Legion Oratorical Conte:;! 3; Debate Team 1,2,3.4.
National Forensic League 2,3.4. Degree of Excellence 3; Freshmar,
Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2. Choir 3.4. Madrigal Singer>· 3.4. Christmas Vespers 2.3.4, Spring Concert 1.2.3.4, Minor Award 3, All-State
Music Activity 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4. Sec. 4; French Club 2.3. Pres. 3;
See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblern I, VicePres. 1. Golden Galleon Guild 3.4; Yearbook Senior Section 2,3,4,
Chairman 4; Yearbook Financial Staf! 4 Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Refle-.;tions Revelry 3; Senior Coun.;elors 4.
FRANK CAMACHO JR.
Transferred from Steinmetz H S .. Chicago. lllino1s, 3; Senior Monitors 4,
Social Center Committee 3; Stamp Club 2; Choir 3
NANCY L. COPPENS
Cabinet Alternate 1.3; G.A A l.2,3.4; R1pplettes Swim Club 2,3; WateCarnival 1.2.3; Spanish Club 3. Trear 3; General Science Club 1,
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Usher,; Club 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
MARY DAL COROBBO
Honor Certificate 2. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4; Freshman Chorus 1.
Spring Concert I; G .A.A. 2.3.4, Minor Letter 3, Spanish Club 1,2; Traffic
Cornmitt0es 2; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
EDITHT LOUISE DALLY
Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council l; H.R Vice-Pres. 2; Twirlers l;
Spotlight0rs 1,2, 100% Club 2.3.4, See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitorr 4, Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Co111rr1ittee,. 4; Yearbook General
Stall 3
ROBERT E. DANN
Orche tra 1.2; Varsity Band l.2,3. Ma1or Award 3; Track 2; Swimming
1,2,3.4. Minor N" 2. Water Carnival 3; PF Leader3 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Monitor'; 4
0
SHERON JEAN DAVIS
Student Council Alternate 2; HR Pres 3, Twirler .. l. GA.A. 1.2.3.4;
Bowling 3.4; Water Carnival l.2.3.4; Cheu L<>adern 2; General Science
Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitorc 4, Ushers Club 3; Yearbook General Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2
BRUCE DEBES
Student Council 4; Varsity Bond 1,2; Football 4; Track l,2,3.4, Major
"N" 2.3.4, Most Valuable 3: Swimming 1,2, Shield l; Cros:; Country
l.2.3. Captain 3. Mes! Valuable 2; "N" Club 2.3.4; Hi-Y Club 4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
NANCY A. DEMAS
Tran,;ferred from Amundse'.'l H.S. Chicago. lllinois, 3; Special Art 2.3;
Freshman Chorus l. Girls' Chorus 2. Senior Choru., 3. All-City Chorus
3. All-City Choral Conte,;! 2. Winter Music Fe~tival l.2.3, Spring Music
festival 1.2.3; Library S:alf 2; Water Carmval 3. Variety Show 2; Greek
C!ul:., 2,3; Se€ Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor:~ 4.
JEANNETTE DENNING
Translerce• from West Aurora HS., Aurora, Illinoi.- 3; Student Council
Alternate 4, Girls Glee Club 1,3, Choir 2.4. Minor Award 3. Vivace 3 4.
Chri5tma.· Ve,;pers 1.2.4. Spring Concert 3.4; PE Leaders 4; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Reflections Revelry 4; Red Cros~ Al~ernate Rcpre.;entahve !; Dram::i
Club 1.2; Girls' Club 2.
THOMAS DESENS
Tran3ferred from Proviso HS .. Maywood, llhnow, 2.
ELAINE DEWS
GA.A 1,2,3; General Science Club l; Spani:;h Club 2.3; Senior Mon
itorn 4; Junior Prom Committee,; 3; Girl~' Glee Club 2. Christmcs
Vesper.c; 2. Spring Concert 2; Pin;o and Pan:; 4
47
�8fionsoti119 fomecomin9,
81111011 J)ance . •
•
JOYCE DE ZUTTER
National Honor Society 3.4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 4, Christmas Vespers 4, Spring Concert 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4, Sec. 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3;
Play Crews 2,3,4 , Minor Dramatics Award 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor
Letter 3; Water Carnival 4; Tri -Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Library Stall 2,3; Style Show 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming CommittE:es 4; Yearbook Senior Section 3,4; Yeorbook
Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4; Renections Revelry 3.
BARBARA J. DISCHERT
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Freshman Chorus 1.
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1.2.3,4; Bowling 2; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Monitor
Captain 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Stall
3,4, Feature Editor 4; Yearbook General Staff 4, Editor-in-Chief 4, Financial Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3.4; Senior Counselors
4; Pins and Pans 4; Reflections Revelry 2,3; Student Union Boord 3,4.
SHARLENE JOANNE DOLAN
Orchestra I. Minor Award l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir
Minor Award 3, Christmos Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert
1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 1,3; 100% Club 3-4 ;
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming
3,4, Vivace 4,
1.2,3,4; G.A.A.
See Chicago
Committees 4.
DIANE DONILE
Cabinet 4, Alternate 1,2,3; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,
Choir 3,4, Madrigal Singers 4, Major Award with Honors 3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert J.2,3,4, Vivace 3.4; G.A.A. J.2,3,4; Bowling
1.2,4; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Red Cross Council 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4;
Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections Revelry 2,3; Senior Counselors 4.
CAROLYN DRAKE
Transferred from Barrington H.S., Barrington, Illinois, 3; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4,
Treas. 2, Minor Letter l, Basketball Mgr. 4; Bowling 2,4; P.E. Leaders
3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club l;
Red Cross Council 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden yalleon
Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Faculty Section 4; Future Teachers of America 1.2; Natural Hislo~y Club 1,2; Square Dance Club 1,2; Water Carnival 4.
ROBERT I. DRl\KE
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 1,4 Vice-Pres, 4; Student Council 2, Executive Board 2;
HR. Pres. 3,4; Illini Boys' State 3; General Science Club I; Physics
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Code Committee l;
Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4.
ARLENE DUERR
Transferred from Waller H.S., Chicago, !llinois, 3; Senior Monitors 4.
RONALD M. DU MAY
Football l, Shield l; Senior Monitors 4.
DONALD EAMAN
Chess Club 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2,3.4; Lalin Club 1,2; General Science Club
l; V.A. Operators 1,2,3.
WALTER ALFRED EBBERT JR.
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
BARBARA EIMSTAD
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. I; 100% Club 2,3,4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Fres hman Chorus 1, Spring Concert I.
JAMES ELLIOTT
HR. Pres. 1,2,3,4; Boys' Glee Club l, Freshman Chorus l, Spring Concert I; Football :,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Mos t
Valuable l; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
Baseball 1.2,3,4. Shield 1, Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2.3,4; P.E. Leaders
2,3; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
EDWIN PETER ERLAND
Boys' Glee Club 1, Freshman Chorus I; Football l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
CHARLES ESPOSITO
Transferred from Webe r High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Sec.Treas. 3, Class Pres. 2; Baseball Minor "N" 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3,4; Stamp and Coin Club 2,3; Advertising Club l, Group
Leader 2.
48
j
~~
1
�• • •
Fern Hollmann and JoAnn Sessa !'how their dates the bids
from the "Huddle Up," this
year's Homecoming dance.
HELEN FARNHAM
Fre'3hman Chorus 1, Christmas Vespers !, Spring Concert l; Senior
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans 4; Style Show 4
PATRICIA ANN FINK
Cabinet 1,4; G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4, See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Style Show 4;
Pins and Pans 4.
CHARLES FISHER
Honor Certilica:e l; Orchestra 3,4, Major Award 3,4; Varsity Band
1,2,3,4, Major Award l,2,3,4, Christmas Ve:;pern 3,4; Chess Club l;
Hi-Y Club l, Latin Club J, General Science Club l; Senior Monitors 4.
RONALD FLAM
Tran$ferred from St Gregory H.S., Chicago, lllino1:>, 2; Basketball 2.
JANET ANN FORTMAN
Nallonal Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spotlighten 1 2; Play Crew" 1,2,3,
"Green Valley" l; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 1, Spanish
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,
Chrietmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; Reflections Revelry 3.
RAYMUND FRANKS
Chess Club 1,4; Senior Monitors 4.
WILLIAM E. FRIEDNER
Transferred from Senn H.S. Chicago, lllinoi!>, 3; Football 4, Track I·
Swimming 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
THOMAS GABEL
LLOYD DUNCAN GADAU
Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4, Basketball 2, Mgr. Shield 2;
Swimming I; Wrestling 3,4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club
1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Senior Counselors 4.
RONALD GAMER
Student Council 3; Orchestra I, Minor A ward l; Boys' Glee Club 2,
Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2, Barl::ernhoppero, 2; Football .,2,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Swimming I, Shield 1, Ba.<eball 2, Minor "N" 2;
Wrestling 1.2, Mgr. Shield l; Tennis 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club l; See Chicaao
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Nilehilite Slaff 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 2,3,4.
49
�We {!;eale
8(JmelAi119 Jllew.
Jn the City Municipal Building,
as Skokie's Mayor Wilson
looks on, Fred Melberg, elected village clerk, swears in the
eight other Nilehi seniors
elected to positions on Student Government Day.
PHYLLIS GARBO
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Debate Team 2; Girls'
Glee Club 2, Freshr.ian Chorus I, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert
2; Spanish Club 1,2; Ser1iur Muniton; 4; Scribblers !, Golden Galleon
Guild 1,2,3; Nilehilite Staff 3; Year book Senior Section 3
THOMAS E. GEAR
Transferred from F::iir!ield Community H.S., Fairfield, Illinois, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Band 3; Science Club 2.
JAMES GIRARD
Transferred from R:verside Military Academy, Gainsville, Georgia, 4;
Football 4; Glee Club 4.
THOMAS GLASS
Varsity Band 1,2,3,4, Major Award 1,2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4,
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4,
Board 4; Senior Counselors 4.
DONALD ALAN GLASSBERG
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago, Illinois, l; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 3; Boys' Glee Club 2,
Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; 100/'o Club 3,4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
GWENN G. GLICKERMAN
Transferred from Jones H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Chairman 3;
Dramatic Club 3; J-4H-Club 3; Fashion Show 3; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3; Senior Mo:iitors 4.
I
r
SHIRLEY GODEMANN
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 4; Pentangle
Club 3,4; Social Committee 4; Y.M.C.A. 4, Treas. 4; Distributive Education Club 4; Pep Club I.
WAYNE GOEBEL
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Football I,
Shield l; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Baseball 2, Shield 2, Minor "N" 2;
Senior Monitors 4.
MORTON GOLDFINE
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Mon\tor 1,2.
WILLIAM GOODER
Transferred from Belvidere H.S., Belvidere, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 3;
Varsity Bond 2,3,4, Major Award 3,4; Track 3,
50
• •
�ti
ti
ti
PAULA GOODMAN
Transferred irom Senn H.S., Chicago, Illino1s, l; Senior Monitors 4;
G.A.A l
JOHN GOSCHY
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 4; Play Crews 4;
School Photographer 4; Calf'era Club 1.2,3; Loyola Prep 1,2,3; Yearbook 3; Book tore Staff 3.
0
GORDON S. GRABOW
Orche.>tra 34 Maier Award 3.4, Var~ity Band 1.2.3,4, A.,st Director 4
Maier Award 2.3,4, Spring Concert 1.2.3,4, Lalin Club l; Spanish Club
2.3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4,
School Photographer 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
ELLEN I. GREINER
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. !.2.3,4,
Major Letter 3. Basketball Mgr . 3, Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Waler
Carnival 2,3,4, Swim Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; General Science Club l;
Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitorn 4, Ushers Club
4; Library Staff 2; Homecoming Committees 4, Nilehilite Staff 4, Exchange Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Steff 3.4. Sec. 4; Senior Counsekrs
4; Pins and Pans 4; Student Union Board 3.4.
RICHARD GRIFFITH
Chess Club 2,3.4; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Asst Promotion 3, Trojan Editor 4;
Latin Club 1.2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitorn 4; V.A. Operators
Club l 2.14 Sf'r -TrPos 4; Srhnnl Photographer 4
LAWRENCE GRIPPO
Semo1 Manito s 4
,
HENRY GROSSKOPF
Football 2; Baseball 3,4, Senior Monitors 4; Freshman Choruu I. Sprir:g
Concert I
CHERYL RENEE GRUBB
Honor Cer:1hccte 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 2;
Varsity Band 1,2.3, Ma)or Award 3; Bowling 1.2.3, Water Carnival 2;
P.E. Leaders 2; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4.
DAVID GUNDERSON
Tran3[erred irom Maine Twp. H.S Perk Rridge, lllinob, 3, Varsity
Band 2.3; Che:;" Club I, German Club 2; Senior Monitors 4
DIANA YVONNE HAAS
Orchestra 1,2,3.4, Asst. Director 2,3, Major Award 1.2.3, All State Music
Activity 4, Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3.4, Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
GARY HAAS
Varsity Band I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecomin;:i
Committees 3,4; Traffic Committee 2,3; Magazine High Sales Awards 2.
RICHARD HALLAM
Minor Art Award 2; Basketball 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Cross Cour.try 3.
DAVID R. HANSEN
Transferred from Lyons Twp. HS., LaGrange, Illinois, I; "Good-b-y
My Fancy" 4; Spanish Club 3.4, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4, StaTPp ana Coin Club 1,3.4.
GILBERT HARING
Honor Certificate 2; General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Physic5
Club 3, See Chicago Club 4; Homecoming Committees 2
51
�• •
SAMUEL J HARRIS
.
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Football 2; Softball 3;
Swimming l; Intramural Basketball 1,2,3, Soccer 1,2, Volleyball 1,2;
Division Sales Rep:-e:;entative 1,2,3; Division Officer 2,3; Student Government 2; Hall Guard 2; Math Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Boys' Band
1,2,3.
GEORGIA E. HARRISON
Cadet Band 2, Varsity Band 3, Major Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Carnival 2,3,4; P.E.
Leaders 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Refreshment Chairman 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Mo:iitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Style Show 3; Yearbook
Financial Staff 3,4; Fre;,hman Chorus 1, Spring Concert l; Pins and
Pans 4; Reflections Revelry 2
CAROL HARTE
Freshman Chorus 1, Girls Glee Club 2, Vivace 3, Christmas Vespers
2, Spring Concert 1,2,3; GA.A. l; Tri-H-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 1;
Senior Monitors 4.
LORANA JOAN HATHAWAY
Freshman Chorus i, Spring Concert l; National Thespian Society 3,4;
Spotlighters 2; Ploy Crews 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Horseback Riding 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
ARLENE B. HAUBRICH
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 2; H.R. Sec. l; Orchestra 3,4, Major Award 3,4; Varsity
Band 1,2,3,4, Drum Major 4, Major Award 1,3,4; Viv a ce 2,3,4, Christmas
Vespers 1,2,4, Spring Concert 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4, Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Code Committee 2, Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 1,2,3; Golden Galleon
Guild 2,3,4, Board 4; Senior Counselors 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
NANCY ANNE HAUGER
Girls' Glee Club 2. Freshman Chorus l, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring
Concert 1.2; Spotliqhters 1.2; "Green Valley" l; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Ripplettes
Swim Club 2,3; Water Carnival 2,3; P.E Leaders 3,4; General Science
Club l; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Yeorbook Financial Stoff 2,3; Reflections Revelry 3.
THOMAS HAWK
Debate Team 1,2, National Forensic League 2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Major
Award 2,3,4; Varsity Band 4; Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert
3,4; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3; Chess Club 1,2,3; Hi-Y Club 4; Latin
Club 1-2; General Science C lub l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4, Boord 4; Senior Monitors 4; Barbershoppers
2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 3.
MARIE HEPPNER
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2,3.4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Major Award 3; G.A .A.
1,2,3,4; 100% Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Finark:ial Stall
1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2.
JOBY HERSHENSON
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois , 4; Silver Pin 4; G.A.A.
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; H.R. Pres. l; Student Council Representative 2; P.T.A. Representative 2; Fun Fair Committees 2;
Girls' Choir 1,3, Spring Concert 3; Sentinel Stoff 3; Navillus Publicity
Committee 2.3; Service Girl 1,2; Intramural Volleyball 1,2,3.
LOUISE ANITA HIMMLER
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
THOMAS E. HIRTE
Varsity Band 3,4, Major Award 3,4; Boys' Glee Club I, Freshman
Chorus I, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Stomp
and Coin Club 4; Student Union Boord 3.
FERN HOFFMANN
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; G.A.A.
I ,2,3,4; Bowling 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Pins
and Pans 4; Reflections Revelry 2,4.
CHARLES L. HOLLER
H.R. Pres. 1,2; Illini Boys' State 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" l,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Basketbal: I, Shield l; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield ), Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; · N" Club 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
PHILIP CHARLES HOLOUBEK
Baseball 1,2,3,4, S!iield l, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3;
Hi-Y Club 3,4; Ger.era! Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Borbershoppers 2,3.
52
�• • •
Mr Hendrickson's search for
a Maxwell Street "bargain"
holds no interest for senior Joe
Mullally Maxwell Street wa.o.
a stopoff on the See Chicago
Club's trip to Chinatown.
DONALD WILLIAM HOPPE
Transferrc ~ from Loyola HS, Chicago. lllinoi ;, I; Football 4, Major
N 4, t\J Club 4
SHERRILL ELAINE HORN
G.A A. 1.2.3,4, Tumbling Mgr I; Horseback Riding I, Rippletles 2,3;
Water Carnival 2.3; P.E. Leaders 3; Spanish Club 4, Sec 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Homecoming Committees 4, Pins and
Pan~ 4
WILLIAM HORNING
Football 1,2,4, Minor "N" l,2, Major "N" 4, Track 1,2.3.4, Major 'N"
,2,3.4, Cross Country 3, Major 'N" 3, Most Valuable 3, "N" Club
1.2,3,4
MICHAEL HORWITZ
Tran.derrnd from Von Steuben HS., Chicago, lllinois, 3; Choir l,2.3;
Track 2; 'Shreds and Patches" 2.
THOMAS F. HOWARD
National Honor Society 3.4, Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Freshman Chorus I, Boys' Glee Club l.3. Choir 1,2,3,4, Madrigal
Singers 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 3,4, ChrL.;tmas Vesper» 2.3.4. Spring Concert l,2,3,4, Ma1or Award 3, All-State Music Activity 3; Hi-Y Club 2.3.4,
Co-ordinator 2. Promotion Chairman 3; Spani,;h Club 2, Officer 2;
General Science Club I. Pres. l; Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4;
Handbook Committee 2; Scribblers 1, Pres. I; Nilehilite Staff 3.4, Photographer 3,4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Photographer 3.4; Magazine
High Sales Awards 2,3; School Photographer 3.4.
STANLEY C. HUMPHREY
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, lllinorn, 3
CHARLES D. HUNT
Basketball 1, Shield I; Track 2.3.4, Minor 'N" 2. Major 'N" 4, H1-Y
Club 2.3; Latin Club 3.4, Spanish Club 1,2, General Science Club l;
Biology Club 2; Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitor~ 4; Junior Prom ComMittees 3; Hor'lecornmg Committees 4: Golden
Galleon Guild 2.3.4. Board 2.3; Traffic Patrol 2.
MARILYN IMHOF
Transferred from Senn H.S., Ch1caqo, Illinois, 2; Tri Hi. Y Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Spanish Club 2
ARLENE JACKSON
G .A.A. I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushern Club 4;
Pins and Pans 4
MARILYN JAGO
Girls Glee Club 2,3, Vivace 3.4, Minor Award 3, Christmac Vespers
2.3.4, Spring Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2,3; GA .A J ,2,3,4; Horneback
Riding 3; Bawling 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Spani:;h Club 2; General Science
Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Junior
Prorr Comrr.ittees 3; Homecoming Comrnit!ee::- 4, Magazine Drive
Captains 4.
53
�• •
An all school pep assembly
offers Nilehiers a chance to
show thl:!ir pep and spirit for
the Regional Basketball Tournament held this year at
Leyden
CAROLE JEAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; French Club 2,3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 4; Vivace 4, C.ubl111as Vespers 4, Spring Concert 1; Pins and
Pans 4; Student Council l. Alternate 2; Red Cross 2, Alternate 1,3:
G.A.A 1.2,3. H.R. Pres. 2, Sec -Treas. 1.3.
CAROL E. JESKE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, lllino1s, l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
JAMES JOHNSON
Varhty Band 1,2,3. Major Award 3, Spring Concert 3; Golf 4; Hi-Y
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
MARCIA GAYLE JOHNSON
Latin Club 1.3,4; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4
ROGER S . JOHNSON
Nilehilite Staff 3.
SANDRA JOHNSON
Girls' Glee Club 3, Freshman Chorus 1, Chrir;trnas Vespers 3, Spring
Concert I; G.A.A 1,3,4; Bowling J,3,4; Spanish Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3.
ROBERTA A. JORGESEN
Cabinet 3, Student Council Alternate 2, Freshman Chorus I, Spring
Concert I; G .A.A. 1.2.3.4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4, Second State Letter 4, G.A.A.
Camp 3, Volleyball Mgr. 2; P.E. Leaders 2.3.4; Tri-Hi -Y Club 3; Latin
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3, Girls' Spor'.s
Editor 3; Senior Counselors 4.
FRED KAISER
Hi Y Club 2, Spanish Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
MARION JANE KAISER
Freshman Chorus ], Spring Concert 1, 100% Club 3,4; Senior Monitors
4, Library Staff 2; Scribblers I; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4.
BARBARA KAMIN
Transferred from Alvernia H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls' Glee Club 3,
Vivace 3.4. Freshman Choru:o I, Chrbtmas Ve~pers 3.4. Spring Concert
3.4; Spotlighters 3; Play Crews 3. One Acts I, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3-4; 100'70
Club 3 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mom torn 4; Library Staff 3,4;
Red Cross Council , ; Sty1e Show I.
54
~
�, , ,
ALBERT KARNATZ
Basketball 1,2.3,4 Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major N" 3. Most Valuable 3;
N Club 3-4; Freshman Chorus 1, See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior Momtor 4. PE Leaders 3.
VALERIE KAY
Hono1 Certificate 3; Debate Teaw I. Deqrce of Honor 1, Girls' Glee
Club 3. Choir 4, Minor Award 4, Vivace 3.4. Christmas Vespers 3.
Spring Concert 3; Spollighters l; G.A.A 1 2; Bowling l; Tri-Hi-Y
3; Latin Club 1.2; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committee'~ 2.3.4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Nilehilite
Staff 3
NEAL KEMNITZ
Varsity Band 1,2,3, Major Award 3; Spring Concert l ,2,3; See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitor'' 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
JOYCE KEMPTON
Transferred from East HS .. Columbw;, Ohio, 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Pin.. and Pans 4.
ROBERT KENDLER
Cabinet 2; Football 2, Minor 'N" 2; See Chicoao Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Senior Monitor 4. Chess Club f.2.3,4.
fiILBERT N. KENNING
Cabinet 3.4; Football 1.2. Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,3.4, Shield
I; Spanish Club 2; See Chicoqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
ProrE Committees 3.
ROLAND KENNING
Choir I, Football 1.2, Shield 1, Mmor "N" ?.; Basketball 1.2. Shield 1,
Minor ''N" 2; Cro!'s Country 3, Minor N" 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Sen!or Monitors 4
GREGORY KETABJIAN
Tran"ferred rrom Aleppo College, Aleppo, Syria, 3; H.R. Treas 2; See
Chicog<.. Club 4, Senior Monitors 4, Homecoming Committees 4.
PATRICIA ANN KIRSCH
Girb' Glee Club 2,3, Minor Award 3, Freshman Chorn.; 1, Christmas
Vesper:· 2,3 Spring Concert 1,2,3; Senior Monitor» 4; Ushers Club 3;
Scril: blerE l; Reflections Revelry 3.
EVELYN KIRSCHT
H.R Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Minor Award 3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3.4, Spring Concert 2,3.4; GA.A. 1.2.3; Senior Monitors 4;
Hed Cross Council 3.4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
ROSEMARY KOHLBACHER
G.A A. 1.2.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4, See Chicago Club 4; S< nior Monitors 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Maqazine Drive Captain...: :, Pins and
Pan: 4 Pr,,s. 4
ELEANOR KOSSACK
Hono1 Certificate 3; National Thespian Society 2; Spotlighters 2,3;
Minor )romatics Award 3; Ploy Crews 1.2.3; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish
Club 3,4; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; N1lehtlite Staff 3; Yearbook Financial
Staff 4, Reflections Revelry 3; Latin Club 1,2; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4
NORMAN KRANZ
Senior Monitors 4. Hi-Y Club 3.
DAVID KRAUS
Tranderr<>d from Carl Schurz H S .. Chicago. Ilhnoi.:: 3; Senior Moni!Ofo 4; Nilehilite Staff 4
1
55
�••
WILLIAM KUCHAR
Tran:;ff reri frorr Lane Teen HS, Chicago. Illinois, l; Student Council
4, Board 4, Boys Glee Club 2. Choir 3,4, Minor Award 3, Christmas
Ve.,pers 2.3,4, Spring Concert 2,3,4, Football 1,2.3,4, Minor "N" 1,2,
Major "N" 3,4; Track 4; Swimming 1,2, Shield I, Baseball 2,3, Mgr.
Shield 2; Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4,
Finance 3, Sgt.-at-Arms 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Traffic Patrol 2.3
LEONARD LAMBERT
Boys' Glee Ch•b 1, F1eshman Choru:: 1, Football I, Shield 1, Baseb all
1, Mgr. Shield l; Hr'Tiecoming Committees 4.
JOANNE LA PLANT
H.R Vice-Pres. l; Girls' Gle:e Club 2, Christmos Vespers 2, Spring
Concert 2, Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 3,4; Cheer Leaders 2;
Latin Club l; Spanish Club 2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3
CAROL J. LARSEN
Student Council 2 3, Sec 3; Freshman Chorus 1. Girls Glee Club 2.
Choir 3.4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Vivace 2,
Minor Award 3; G.A.A. J,2,3,4, Vice-Pres 4, First State Letter 3, Basketball Mgr. 2, Swim Mgr 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4; Water Carnival 1.2.3.4; P.E Leaders 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 3;
General Science Club l; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4, Traffic Committee 3; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Student Union Board 3,4; Pep Club 4.
KENNETH LARSEN
Cabinet I, Vice-Pres l; Student Council l; Football I, Shield l; Swimming I, Minor "N" l; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3;
Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming
Committees 2
RAYMOND C. LARSON
Freshman Chorus L Spring Concert l; Chess Club 2; Hi- Y Club 2,3,4;
General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4.
KARIN JEAN LAWTON
Tri Hi- Y Club 3,4; Eowling 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Ushers Club 4;
Maqazme High Sales A ward 3; Freshman Chorus I, Spring Concert I.
ROBERT LEE
F otball 1.2, Shield l, Minor 'N" 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor
I, Z, Major "N" 4, General Science Club 1, See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
MARIE LIEBIG
Orchestra 1, See Chicago Club 4; Library Staff 3; Pins and Pans 4.
PHILIP J. LINDEMANN
Tranderred from New Trier H.S,, Winnetka, Illinois, 2, Chess Club 1,2.
JUDITH LOWES
GA.A. 1 2, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming
Con m\ttees l
MARVIN LUNDIN
Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council 2; Boys' Glee Club 1.2. Freshn.an Chorus I, Chcir 3, Minor Award 3, Spring Concert 2,3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3; Football I, Shield I. Wrestling 4; Tennis I.2,3, Major "N"
1,2,3, Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Code Committee l, Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4
JOSEPH MACALUSO
National Thespian Society 3,4; Play Crews l,2,3,4, Major Dramatics
Award 3; Bowling 4; Water Carnival 1.2.4; Hi Y Club 2,3,4, Photographer 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club l ,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 1,2,3,4;
School Photographer 4; Reflections Revelry J ,2.
MAUREEN MAEDER
Transferred !rem Marywood, Evanston, Illinois, I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
100~~ Club 4, See Chicago Club 4; Reflechons Revelry 2; Latin Club I.
56
�• • •
..
7/keJen/
''!fa/ ~1elAe11s "
foyce Boron and Dennis Moore
demonstrate a few of the l.atest
dance steps to other Saturday
night Union guests in the cafeteria
RUDOLPH MALZ
Student Council 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 1,3, Choir
'
2,3,4, Madrigal Singers 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 3,4, Christmas Vespe·s
2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Major Award 3. All-State Music Activity 4;
Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4, Board 4; Senior Counselors 4.
KENNETH MANAUGH
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4; Student
Council 3; Football 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,
Shield l; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
ANNE FRANKLEAN MASSEY
Transferred from Erwin H.S., Erwin, North Carolina, l; Glee Club 3,4
Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1.
FAYE MASSEY
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4, Teacher Secretary
1,3, Adviser Secretary 2; Intramural Volleyball 2; Student Council
1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Prom Committees 3; Locker Guard 2.
THOMAS ALAN MAYPOLE
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 2; Freshman Chorus I,
Boys' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 3,4, Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert
1,2,3,4, Major Award 4; Bowling 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4
ROBERT MAZAC
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
WILLIAM McF ARLANE
Transferred from Mackenzie H.S., Detroit, Michigan, I; Boys' Glee
Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2.3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; Chess Club 3,
Hi-Y Club 2,3; General Science Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Traffic Patrol 2.
DARLENE McLEOD
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; lOO'j0 . Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Library Staff 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
FREDERICK MELBERG JR.
Cabinet 2,3,4, Pres. 3; H.R. Pres. l; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; Illini
Boys' Stale 3; Orchestra 1,2, Major Award 1,2, Christmas Vespers 1,2,
Spring Concert 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N"' 2, Major "N"
3,4; Basketball 1,2, Shield I; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3; Wrestling 3; "N" Club 3,4, Sec. 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Coordinator, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Latin Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; V.A. Operators Club 3,4; funior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4
SANDRA MESSE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 3, H.R. Pres. 1,3; I.R.
Club 3; Steno Club 3.
57
�Colle9e Cala"19ues
an/ vf/;jtlhalhns . • •
Carolyn Drake, Jay Denning,
and Kurt Oland brief themselves on college life in the
college catalogue reference
room of the library.
NANCY ANN MEYER
Cabinet Alternate 2; Varsity Band 2,3; G.A.A 1,2,3; Bowling 2,3;
Water Co111ivul 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Freshman Chorus l, Spring
Concert 2.
JOHN MICHALAK'.
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Spring Concert I.
MARTIN MICHONSKI
Transferred from St. George H.S., Evanston, Illinois, l; Bowling 4; Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
SHELDON MIKKELSEN
H.R Pres. 2: Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4,
Most Valuable 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; P.E. Leaders 3;
Senior Monitors 4.
JOSEPHINE DORALEE MINKLEY
Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; General Science Club l;
See Chicago Club 4; Style Show 3.
MARILYN MITCHELL
Girls' Glee Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Pins and Pans 4.
DENNIS P. MOORE
National The spian Society 3,4; Play Crews 2.3, One Acts 2,3,4, "The
Curious Savage" 3, "Goodbye My Fancy" 4; Football 1,2,3, Shield 1,2,
Minor "N" 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N'' 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club
3.4; Water Carnival 2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3; Chess Club 1,2.4; Latin
Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1.2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Sec.-Treas. 3,
Pres. 4, Student Engineer 2,3,4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Christmas
Vespers 2,4, Spring Concert l; Reflections Revelry 2,3; Homecoming
Committees 3,4.
JOSEPH W. MULLALLY
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
SENTA NANCY NAAF
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Ve spers 2, Spring
Concert l; National Thespian Society 2,3.4; Spotlightcrs 2,3, Sgt.-atArms 3; Play Crews 2,3, "Green Valley" I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, Sgt.-atArms 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3;
Reflections Revelry 3.
MICHAEL NACK
Transferred from DePaul Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Hi-Y C lub 3.4; Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4; School Photograph er 3.4.
58
�• • •
CAROL ELEANOR NELSON
H.R. Treas. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Vivcce 3,4, Freshman
Chorus 1, Minor Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,4, Spring Concert
l,2,3; G.A.A. l ,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Library Stoff 2,3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Pins and Pans 4
LAURENCE NEUMAN
Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club l.
BARBARA JEANE NEVE
H.R. Sec.Treas. 1,2,3,4; Girl:.' Glee Club 1,2,3, Freshman Chorus I,
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 2,3,4.
ANNE ELIZABETH NEWTON
Honor Certificate 3; Freshman Chorus I, Vivace 2,3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Major Award 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Carnival 3,4; P.E.
Leaders 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin Club 2; Senior Monitors 4;
+.Tshers Club 3,4; Style Show 3; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild
1,2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Reflections
Revelry 2,3.
JEAN NORMAN
Freshman Chorus l, Spring Concert 1, Girls' Glee Club 4.
MARILYN NORMAN
Transferred from Marywood Girls' School, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls'
Glee Club J,2, Christmas Vespers 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club l;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4, Pins and Pans4.
JEANNE R. O'BEIRNE
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Debate
Team l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Water Carnival 2; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4, Treas.
4; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Code Committee 1, Junior
Prom Committees 3, Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden
Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
ROSEMARY OLIVERI!
Freshman Chorus !, Spring Concert l; Senior Monitors 4.
CAROLYN ANN ONSRUD
Major Art Award 3; Spotlighters 2; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Bowling 3,4; Ripplettes
2,3,4; Water Carnival 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4;
Style Show 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Pins and Pans 4; Reflectio:is
Revelry 2.
ANNA MILDRED OTIEPKA
Cabinet 4, Co-Sec. 4; Student Council 3, Vice-Pres. 3; Hi-Y Citizenship
Award 3; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Madrigal Singers 3, Vivace 4,
Freshman Chorus l, Minor A ward 3, Christmas Vespers l,2,3,4, Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Let.er 3, Softball Mgr. 4; Bowling
2; P.E. Leaders 1,2,3; Cheer Leaders 3,4; 100'}-' Club 4; General Science
0
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4;
Library Staff 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3 4;
Student Union Board 3,4; Senior Counselors 4.
DONALD OWEN
Student Council 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Assistant Director 4, Major
Award 1,2,3,4; Boys' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 3, Madrigal Singers 3.4,
Major Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Borbershoppers 3,4; Swimming 1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Finance
Chairman 3, Senior Co-ordinator 4; Latin Club 1,2, Physics Club 3,
Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Traffic Committee 2; Reflections
Revelry 3; Senior Counselors 4.
RAYMOND PASINI
Cabinet Alternate I; Football 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Basketball
2,4, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 2,4, Minor "N" 2; P.E. Leaders 4; Spanish
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3
JOHN DAVID PEARSON
H.R. Treas. I, H.R. Pres. 3; Illini Boys' State 3; National Thespian So-
ciety 1,2,~; "Arsenic And Old Lace" I; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2.
Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4;
"N" C lub 4; Latin C lub I; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 3.
MARCIA ANN PENCE
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Freshman Chorus 1, Christmas Vespers 23,
Spring Concert l,2,3, Mmor Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Stoff 2.
59
�I.
• •
KAREN K. PERRIN
Transferred from Libertyville H.S., Libertyville, Illinois, I; Spanish
Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
KENNETH E. PETERSEN
Football 1, Shield l; Track 2, Shield 2, Minor "N" 2; Cross Country 3,
Minor "N" 3; Chess Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
ROBERT PETERSEN
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Junior Cabinet 3; Senior Cabinet 4, Pres. 4; Harvard Award 3;
Illini Boys' State 3; Football 1,4, Shield l; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4 , Capt. 2,4; Cross Country 3, Mgr. Shield 3;
"N" Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3: Spanish Club 2;
General Science Club l; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecorr.ing Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student
Union Board 3,4.
BETTY ANN PETERSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; G.A .A. 1,2; Bowling 2; Cheer Leaders l; Chemistry
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; freshman
Chorus 1, Spring Concert l; Pins and Pans 4, Treas. 4.
RICHARD GLENN PETERSON
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Major Art Award 1.2;
Orchestra 1.2; Football 2, Shield 2; Baseball 1,2, Major "N" 2; Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4, Treas. 4; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3, VicePress 3; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Ga lleon Guild 4
DONALD PICKELL
Swimming l; Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Stamp and Coin Club 3,4.
MAUREEN PIERCE
Cabinet Alternate 2; Major Art Award 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish
Club l,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Scribblers l;
Homecoming Committees 4.
PATRICIA DIANE PIERCE
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3, Spring
Concert 1,3; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 4; Pins and Pons 4.
JANET ELIZABETH PIPER
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4, Sec.-Treas. 4; Conslitu tion Committee of Student
Council 2; H.R. Sec. I, H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Debate Team 2,3, National
Forensic League 2,3. Degree of Honor 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls'
Glee Club 2, Choir 2,3, Vivace 2,3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Madrigals 3,4, Major Award 4; G.A.A. 1,2, P.E. Leaders
2,3, Cheer Leaders 4, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Treas. 3; Latin Club 1,2; 100"/o
Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers I, Sec l; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook General Stoff 4, Copy Editor 4; Yearbook
Senior Section 2,3; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Co.plains 3; Reflections Revelry 3.
CHARLES PLATT
Spanish Club 3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4;
Freshman Chorus 1, Spring Concert I.
JAMES POPP
H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Chess Club 3; Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2; General Science Club l; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Stomp and Coin Club 3.
JOSEPH F. PUCCIO
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bowling l; Spanish Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Hall Guard 2; Lane Tech Daily 2.
BERNARD RADEN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Hall Guard
1,2,3; Spanish Club 2; Magazine Drive Captains I; Math Club 3; Intramural Basketball 3; Intramural Baseball 3; H.R. Officer 3.
I
DEBORAH RANCE
Transferred from Sacred Heart, Chicago, Illinois, I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Horseback Riding C!Jb l; Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4; Water Carnival
2,3,4; PE. Leaders 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4;
Pins and Pans 4.
60
�•
.. eJu11 Las/
f/194 8(AoolP11om/
At that long-awaited event,
!he Junior Pro"l, Cindy BercruL;t adiusts her corsage as
her 0scort looks on.
CAROLE M. RATEIKE
DebotE Team 1 Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Vivace 2,3, Chri.;tmas Vespen;
1,2, Sprmg Concert 1.2; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. I 2.3.4, Horseback Riding
1,2; Bowling 1,2; 100% Club 3,4, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4, Pep Club L Reflections Revelry 2
JOHN A. RA VENCROFT
Student Council 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2, Fre~hman Choru'i 1, Boy~· Glee
Club 2. Christmas Vespers 1.2; Football 2.4. Minor "N" 2; Basketball 2.
Minor "N" 2; Track 1.2.3,4. Minor "N" 1.2, Major "N" 3.4; Cross Country 3, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4
SANDRA LOIS REED
Honor Certificate 3; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2,3.
Sprmg Concert 2,3, G.A.A. 2.4; Water Carnival 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4;
Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club 1; See Chicago Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4; 100%
Club 4
JUDITH REICH
Honor Certificate 3,4, Cabinet 2, Alternate 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,
Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 2; GA A, 1,2,3.4; Bowling 2.4
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 2,3; General Science Club l; Senio~
Monitors 4, Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom CoTT'mittee:; 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Yearbook Financial Stall 2,3,4; Magazine Dnve Cap·
tams 4.
\-:J-
NANCY DOLORES RENBERG
Honor Certificate 3; G.A.A. I, Spanish Club l, General Science Club
l, See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor~ 4; Ushers Club 3; LibrorY
Staff 3.4; Scribblers l; Pep Club 4.
lEIF NORDLOW RIAN
Cabinet I; Choir I, Senior Monitors 4; Stomp Club 4 .
I
(
RAYMOND R. RITTER
Gem ·al Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; VA
Opera;ors Club 1,2,3,4.
EVA ROSENFELD
Lan~ferred from Hempstead High School. N.Y.S 4; Dramatics 2; Re:i
Cro:,s Council 4, Softball 1,2; Greek Games l
JOYCE MARILYN ROSSMANN
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Ploy Crews 3;
GA.A. 1,2,3.4; Bowling 4; Water Carnival 3; Tri-Hi ·Y Club 3.4; IOQ~~
Club 3,4, Treas. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3.4; Library Staff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4. Nilehilite Staff 4, Circulation
Manager 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Senior Counselors 4; Freshman Chorus I. Girl:;' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; Reflections Revelry 3; Student
Union Board 4
ROBERTA LOIS RUBY
Tran.;ferreci from Roosevelt HS., Chicago, Illino1s, 4, GA.A. 1,3,4; Intramural Volleyball l; Teacher Secretary 2; Office Secretary 3.
61
�• •
Winners of last year's Hi-Y
A wards are Anna Otiepka
and Fred Melberg, who were
chosen the outstanding citizens of our class during their
junior year.
MARGARET RUECKEL
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Christmas Vespers
2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3.4, Vivace 2,3, Madrigals 4, Minor Award 3;
P.E. Leaders 3,4, Senior Monitors 4; Liomi y Staff 3; Style Show 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling l.
ROBERT RUECKERT
General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
ROSALIE C. RUNGE
Cabinet Alternate l; Freshman Chorus I. Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3; Senior Monitors 4;
Red Cross Council 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
MARTHA SAMS
Transferred from Lakeview H S., Chicago, Jllinois, 2; Honor Certificate
2; Cabinet Alternate :l; Girls' Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3.4, Maior Award 3,
Vivace 2,3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 2,3.4; G.A.A. l;
Latin Club 3,4; French Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4.
J. WILLIAM SCANLAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin; Spotlighters 2; "Arsenic and Old Lace" L "Green Valley" 1, Play
Crews 2; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Honorary Pres. 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Membership Chairman 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l;
Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections Revelry 2;
Student Union Board 3,4.
RONALD L. SCHELL
Boys' Glee Club 1, Freshman Chorus l; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
BARBARA L. SCHENK
Transferred from Good Council H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls' Glee
Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3; Waler Carnival 4; 100% Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff
4; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Pep Club 4; Home Economics Club I;
Rosary Club l; Sports Club 1.
BEATRICE M. SCHLADT
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Freshman Chorus L Major Award 3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter ~; Bowling I.2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2; Pins
and Pans 4.
RONALD LEE SCHMIDT
Senior Monitors 4; Traffic Pa:rol 3; VA. Operators Club 4.
DALE SCHNAIR
Transferred from Sullivan High School, Chicago, Illinois, 4; See C":ticago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Service Girl 1.2,3; Hall Guard 1,2,3;
Girls' Choir 1.2, Spring Concert I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2.
62
r IJ!j
~
., >
·B
.,
1
�"'
fir'~'
(
• • •
/311in9s /feeg9nilhn an/
811l111lai11m111I
MARILYN SCHNEIDER
GlrL Glee Club 3 Choir 4 Minor Award 4; Christmas Vespers 3.4;
Spring Concert 3,4; Spotlighters 3; Play Crews 3; G.AA 1,2,3,4, TriHi-Y Club 3.4; 100'}' Club 3.4; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
0
Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4, Circulation 4; Reflections
Revelry 3
•RAYMOND ROBERT SCHNEIDER
Transferred from St. Mel's H.S, Chicago, lllinois, 2
WILLIAM SCHOFIELD
H.R. Pres. 2, HR. Vice-Pres. 3; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1.2,3,4, Shield l. Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield J, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Senior Monitors
4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Freshman Chorus 1
PATRICIA SCHOONOVER
Debate Team 1, Spotlighters l; GA.A 1,2,3.4; P ..I::. Leaders 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; U:;hers Club 3,4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Reflections Revelry Award 3; Reflections
Revelry 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
LARRY C. SCHAMBECK
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 3,4
GERALD W. SCHULTZ
Varsity Band 1.2.3, Major Award 1.3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; Football 4;
Swimming I, Water Carnival 2,3; Spanish Club l,2; Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, VA. Operator's l,2,3,4; Astronomy Club 3,4, Pres. 3,4; Stamp and Coin Club 3,4, Sec -Treas. 3, VicePres. 4
THOMAS SCHWARZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinoi.~. 2.
LOUIS S. SEFICK
Track 2.3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4, Capt 2; Cross Country 2,3.4.
Minor "N" 2, Major "li" 3,4, Capt. 4, Most Valuable 4; "N" Club 3,4;
Chec;s Club 4; Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2, Biology Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4
.... .....
.. .
.... rt ... ;.
...
"'••'
MARSHALL SEGAL
Transferred frorr' Von Steuben H.S , Chicago, lllinoi~ . 2; Biology Club
2; Chemistry Club 4; Stamp and Coin Club 4, Monitor 2; Major Soccer
Letter 2. Soccer Mgr. 2; Frosh-Soph Basketball Mgr. 2
JOANN SESSA
Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3.4, Spring Concert
2,3,4, Minor Award 3; Spotlighters 2; G.A A. 1.2,3.4; Bowling 2.3.4;
P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi- Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Pins and Pans 4; Reflectiom; Revelry 1,3;
Water Carnival 4 .
BRUCE SHAEFfER
Transferred from Sullivan H.S ., Chicago, llhnois, l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitor 4.
RONALD SHIPKA
Freshman Chorus 1. Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4, Christmas Vespers
2.3.4, Sprmg Concert l.2,3,4, Barbershoppers 2, Major Award 4; Football 3,4; Baseball 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club ];
Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; 100% Club
2.3,4.
EVELYN SIEG EL
Girls' Glee Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3; G.A.A. l; Tri Hi Y Club 3;
Senior Monitors 4
GEORGE S. SIMMONS
Student Council 3.4, Homeroom Sec. 2, Vice-Pres 3; Varsity Band 1,
Minor Award I; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
Basketball 1,2, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2; Track 1,2,3, Major "N" 1,2,3;
Wrestling 3, Major "N" 3, Capt. 4; "N" Club l,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Chess
Club 4, Hi -Y Club 2.3.4, Sgt-at-Arms 3, Chaplain 4, See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4.
63
�JJen Comes JJal
cf// d'mfio11/anl vU9JI.
• •
LAURA ANN SITOWSKI
Honor Certifica!e 2, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 4; Girls'
Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Play Crews l.2; G.A.A. l,2; TriHi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.
CARYL SMITH
Debate Team l; National Thespian Society 3; Spotlighters l; Play
Crews l, One Acts 3; Latin Club 2; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
KAREN DOROTHY SORENSEN
Transferred from foreman H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Play Crews 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Tri-:-'!i-Y Club 3,4; J00';/0 Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Checkers Club I; Service Club 1,2
ANGELINE SORTINO
Student Council 4; Cabinet 1,3, Sec. 1,3; H.R. Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club
2. Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; G .A.A. l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
l
PATRICIA SPENCER
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3.
MARTIN STANKOWICZ
Senior Monitors 4
EDWARD STEEK
CLAIRE STELLAS
Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus 1, Christmas Ves pers 2, Spring
Concert l,2; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Bowling 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; 100% Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3.
KIM STEVELEY
Student Council 2; H.R. Treas. 3; Orchestra 1.2, Minor Award 2; Football 1, Shield l; Bcsketball 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2; Cros s Country 3.
ELIZABETH ALICE STILLMAN
Honor Certificate 3; Fres hman Chorus 1, Spring Concert I; National
Thespian Society 4; Spotlighters 2; Play Crews 1,2,3,4; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4;
Horseback Riding 1,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2; 100';/ Club
0
3,4; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Scribblers I.
DEANNE STONE
Transferred from Von Steube n H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Division Sec.
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, ln·ramurals 1,2,3; Swim Leader 2; Art Club 2; Scarlet
and Gray 1,2,3; Hall Guard,, 1.2.
JAMES B. STONER
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Balleball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, "N" Club 3,4; Ches s Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Spor ts Council 3; Spanh;h Club 1,2; Science Club l; Physics Club 3;
Chemistry Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4.
r
I
RICHARD STRAND
G e n eral Scie nce Club 1; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Se nior Mo nitors 4.
PAUL SWANSON
Bas eball 2, Mgr. Snield 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Historian 4; See Chica go
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
64
r
�t
I
• • •
1
!
In blue and white caps and
gowns. last year's graduates
prepare to receive their diplomas-a step which we are
about to take.
i
I
1
J
l
~
'l
--
r'?e .;~iJ
.
HOWARD SYMON
Transferred from Marshall H.S .. Chicago, lllino1s, 4; H.R. Treas. 1,2,
H R. Sec. 2: Soccer 2; Hall Guard 2,4; Review Representative 3.
SYDNI RAE TAITZ
Transferred from Austin H.S. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Girls
Glee Club l,2,3, Christmas Vespers 3, Spring Concert 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
100'}' Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4.
0
JOANNE TAMMINGA
GA A 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3.4; Senior Monitors 4; S·yle
Shew 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Chri:>tmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 1
AILEEN LOUISE TELLFORS
Debate 1. Spotlighters l 2; Play Crews 1,2, "Arsenic and Old Lace" l;
Bowling 4, Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon Guild 1.
l
'
FRED A. THOMAS JR.
Football 2,4; Cross Country 1, Wrestling 2,4, Minor "N" 2. Major "N" 4;
Hi Y Club 2,4, Finance Chairman 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4. V.A Operators Club 2; "N" Club 4.
..
MARILYN JEAN THOMPSON
,
H.R Sec. I, Girls Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers l,2, Spring Concert 1,2; G.A.A. 1.2,3.4; Bowling 2; Water Carnival 2; Latin Club l.2;
100'}' Club 3,4; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
0
4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine
Drive Captains l; Pep Club l; Reflections Revelry 2.
MARILYN JUNE TIMBERG
Girls' Glee Club 2.3. Freshman Chorus l, Christmas Vespers 2,3,
Spring Concert 1,3; Spotlighters 1,2; GA A. 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; General
Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4, Style Show
2 3; Junior Prom Committee:; 3; Pins and Pans 4.
LOUIS TOMSKI
Transferrea from Proviso Twp H S , Maywood, Illinois, 3; Senior Monitors 4
ROBERT TRENDEL JR.
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Football 4, Mmor "N" 4;
Baseball 2. Minor "N" 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Maior "N" 1,2.3; "N" Cbb
1,2.3.4, Hi-Y Club 3; Physics Club 3.
FRED TROESCH
65
�• •
A familiar Light to al: is our
high-school building. photographed through the trees on
the northwe>;t side of the
campus.
TONI TURNER
Trar ,fe: red from Austin HS .. Chicago, Ilhnois, 4; G.A A. 3; College
Club 3, National Thespian Society 4, Spotlighters 4; "'Goodbye My
Fancy" 4, See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2; Cheerleader 3; Nurse's
Aid 3, Office Helper 3.
JAMES UNDERWOOD
WILLIAM R. V ALAS KI
Football 1 Shield l; Hi Y Club 3, Senior Monilorn 4; Junior Prom Commit ee:, 3.4
BARTON VANDERVELDE
Football _ Shield l, Baseball 1,2,3.4, Shield I. Minor "N' 2.3. Major
N 4, H1-Y Club 2,3.4, Senior Monitors 4, Magazine High Sales
Award 2.
ALLAN VAN HORNE
HR. Vice-Pres. 1.2.3, H R. Treas. 1,2,3, H.R Pres. 4; Orchestra l, Football 2, Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators
Club 1,2,3; Red Cross Council 3; Magazine Drive Captains 1.
ROBERT VRANEY
Transferred from Lane Tech. H S., Chicago, Illinois, 2.
ALAN WADE
T-an:,;f ·rred from Lane Tech H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 2.
GILBERT J_ WAGNER
Tron .. ferred from Lane Tech H S, Chicago, llltnois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Jv<onitors 4; Traffic Patrol 2,3
JANET A. WAHLEN
G.A A 1.2,3.4. Ripplettes Swim Club 1.2; Water Carnival 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; Latin Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Library Staff 2,3.4; Style
Show 3; Homec::nning Comrmttee:> 4, Magazine Drive Captains l;
Freshrran Chorus I Spring Concert I, Pins and Pans 4.
THOMAS WALMSLEY
Va ·sLv Band l 2.3.4 Ma1or Award 2,3.4. Spring Concert 1,2.3.4. Spanish
Club .,2, Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4, See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Scribblers I, Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3.4, Board 4.
66
�• • •
• •
GARY S . WARD
from Senn H.S., Chicago. Ilhnoi. 3; Play Crews 4; Senior
Monitors 4. Monitor 2,3; Bowling Club 1.2,3; Intramural Baseball l.2.3;
lntra!l"'ural Bo3ketboll 2; Rifle Team 2.3
Trnn~ferred
LYNN WATSON
National Honor Society 3.4. Honor Ce.rtihcate 3; Senior Cabinet 4.
Orchestra 2.3.4. Major Award 3,4, Vor,;.ty Bond 1.2.3.4. Major Award
3.4; Christmas Vespers 2.3,4, Sprin9 Concert 1,2,3.4; National Thespian
Society 2.3.4, Pres. 4; Spotlighters 2.3.4. Play Crews 4, One Acts 2,
"Father of the Bride" 2, "Meet Corliss Archer" 3, Our Miss Brooks" 2,
"The Curious Savage" 3. "Good Bye My Fancy" 4; Latin Club 1,2;
Biology Club 4, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Capta'ns
2; Water Carnival 3.
CAROL WDOWICKI
Freshman Chorus l. Spnng Concert l, Senior Monitors 4
MARY LOU WEINER
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin; Cabinet 3; Debate Team i. Freshman Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club
3,4, Minor Award 4, Christmas Vespers 3.4, Spring Concert 3,4, G .AA
1.2.3.4, Minor Letter 3 P.E. Leaders 4, 100~ Club 3.4, Sec 4; See
Chicago Club 4, Boord Alternate 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committee;~ 4, Yearbook Senior Section
2.3.4, Reflections Revelry 3; Water Carniva' 4
LEO WEISS
JR.
Boye Gke Club l,2,3, Choir 3.4, Ma1or Award 4. Freshman Chorus I,
Chnstma, Vespers l 2,3.4 Spnng ConcNt 1,2,3.4. General Science
Club I. See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor:; 4; P.E. Leaders 3,4
SANDRA MAE WESTGATE
Ploy Crews I. One Acts l, G AA. 1,2,3; Water Carnival 2; French Club
4. General Science Club l, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Scribl-·lers I. Pep Club 4.
ARDATH WHARTON
HR Vice-Pres. 2,3.4; Debate Team 2; Girls' Gk e Club 2. Choir 34,
Christmas Vespers 2,3.4. Sprinq Concert 2,3,4, GA A. 1,2,3,4, Golf M-;ir
2. Swim Mgr. 3; Bowling 2; Water Carnival 1,2.3; General Science
Club I; Junior Prom Committees 3, HolT'ecorring Committees 4; Nile'l!lite Stai! 4 Girls' Sports Editor 4; Mogazino Drive Captaim· 3; Sen or
Counselors 4
THOMAS D. WHELAN
Transferred from St George H.S. Evanston, lllmoi - 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 .
-
...... ,..
.,,,,
JAMES B. WHITE
~\";
Student Council 4, Alternate 4; Wrestling 4, Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club
I; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor:: 4
ROGER WHITE
Freshman Chorus I.
\t
-
0
JOHN W . WILLARD
Transferred from Bellflower H S .. Bellflower, California, 4; Student
Council 2 Vice-Pres. 2; Track I 3; Football 1,2; Gyrrnastics 2; Cress
Country I 3
DAVID WINCHESTER
Transferred from Madeira HS .. Cincinnati. Ohio, 3; Cabinet 3; Stud<mt
Council 4, Pre:' 4, Illini Boy::. State 3; Basketball 1.2.3.4, Minor Letter
I, Mqjor Letter 2, Major ' N" 3.4, Cross Country 2,3. Maier Letter 2,
Major "N" 3: Football I. Minor Letter l; Golf I 2,3,4 , Major Letter 1,2,
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4, Homecoming Committees 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 3; Student
Union Board 4; Senior Counselorn 4; Senior Monitors 4; Hi-Y Club 2;
Class Pres. 1 Class Treas. 2.
MARIANNE WITTE
Honor Certificate 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4, Minor A ward 3, Freshman
Chorus 1, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; National Thespian Society 4; Spotlighters J,2,3.4, Recorder 4; Play Crews 2.3,4,
Minor Dramatics Award 4; G.A.A. l.2.3; Tri Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club
1,2; 100°1 Club 4, General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
0
Monitors 4, Library Slaff 3; Style Show 4; Homecorrmq Committees 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2.3; Pins and Pans 4.
DENNIS WOOTEN
Trari~f· rred from Foreman H.S. Chicago, Illinois, 2, Football 3,4,
W.~"tling 3, Basketball I, Cabinet ], See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4
67
�• •
• • •
EDWIN A. ZELEK
Tran~ferred frolT' St. Jomes H.S .. Orlando. Florida, l; Choir l; Football l.
MARVIN ZELKIN
Transferred from Sen:i H.S., Chicago Jllinois, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Physics Club 3; Bowling Club 2; Band 1,2; Division
Room Pres. I. Vice-Pres. 2, Treas. 3; Senn News Salesman 1,2,3; Senn
Jr. Players 3, "The Wedding'" 3; Hall Guard 2,3; French Club I.
LEROY ZENDER
Football 1, Shield I; Golf 3,4, Major "'N" 3.4, Co-Capt. 4; "N" Club 3,4;
Hi Y Club 2: See Chicago Club 4
CAROL LYNN ZILLMER
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Freshman Chorus I, Spring
Concert 1, Homecoming Committees 4; Pins and Pans 4.
MICHAEL ZULLO
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4; Basketball 1,2,3;
Baseball 1,2,3; Hall Guard 2,3; Division Pres. I.
68
�-
,.......
-
...~~
.I
Y '
'
'
~
'
"
\
\
\
At last! Time to pie;k out our
class rings I Making the difficult
choice are Kenny Kay, Karen
Frenzel, and Dennis Maher.
A year of hard work yoes into
the planning of our Junior Prom.
Dick Shea makes a poster advertising the big event.
JJ1 /unhJs (}/ 'SS
WI/ Je //,1 Lea/eJs (}/ 'S6
The Junior Prom and the ordering of class rings are maior activities directed by the Junior Cabinet. Seated: Bill Di Gilio, Dave
Chevrier, Jerry Vick, M~rle Hendrickson, Lynne Izard, Linda Morse,
Jack Hagman. Standing· Bob Blowers, Dr. Ryden, Dick Shea.
Ever bunnyhop? Our Juniors
give it a • "college try' at •he
G.A.A. Jean Jump·
�l
70
�lways Busy
(Jku9J vf
/unhts J;n/ ()'tm1 lo 8/ulr; . • •
"Bear down on 'Em I" Junior
homeroom 208 won second
place in the Homecoming parade with their gigantic panda
I : Ken Adam, Lois Adelman. Phil
Ahrendt, Shirley Ahrens, Bill Allen, Diane
Ames, Don Andersen, Ted Anderson, Virginia
Anderson, Eileen Angel, Carole Asbiornsen,
ROW 2: Leroy Bacci
Fred BabendererdE
Darryl Bach, Irene Bailey, Sandra Bain, Truman Baron, Betty Bartholomew Sharon Bar
tuch, Herman Bortz, Curt Basler Valerie
Beach, Seymour Becker, Jim Beddia ROW 3:
Judie Beloian, Paul Bennett, Judy Berbm.. m,
Beverly Birmingham, Rosemary Bitter, Miidred
Bjurrran Ben Bland, Eve Bleckmon, Dick
Bleser Bob Blowrr·;, Ncncy Blumfield, Rolond
Bodinw> ROW 4: Bob Boettcher, Jim Bolt,
Bob Boudart, James Boyajian, Harriet Boyd,
Joanne Bradshaw, Sharlene Brecht, Leo Breden, Barbaro Bree, Karen Breitzke, Dianne
Brennan, Sandra Bruening. ROW 5: Connie
Buckman, Barb Bur;ch, John Butterworth, Sue
Carlson, Elizabeth Carter, Dave Chevrier,
Howard Christensen, June Cohan, Mike Coleman. Georgiann Colussi, Russell Connell,
Carol Conrad. ROW 6: Charlotte Conrad,
Car::ile Constantine, Nancy Cox, Carol Cummings, Sharon Cunningham, Donna Cutro,
JoycP Dahlman, Ruth Daiberl, Diane Daniels,
Joan Daugherty, Ron Davis, Mike Dean. ROW
7: Marilyn Dell, Gail Dent, Bill Dews. William
DiGilio, Arlene Ditthardt, Sharron Dodds, John
Dolina, Don Rritlein, Barl::ara Ducker :::lorothy
Dziodula, Dan Eber, Charlie Edwards. ROW 8:
Jim Eischen. Tom Elia, Douglas Erikson, JalT'es
Esbrook, John Foust, Joel Febel. Dick Fehns
Gene Fehring, Stuer! Fisher, Daryl Foley
Marylyn Forrester, Tom Freeling. ROW 9:
Marylyn Forre:;ter, Tom Freeling ROW 9: Karen Frem~el, Dole Freres, Sue Friedmor., Gerry
Friedner, Judy Frisk, Robert Funk, Ron Furtak,
Evelyn Gf'bbio, Helene Glikrnan, Robert Godel I,
Rhonny Goldman, Carole Goldstein . ROW 10:
Jill Gopperton, Joyce Gordon, Frank Gorom ,
Joe Goschy, Fred Grayless, Sheila Greene,
John Gunnarson, Charles Gunsaullu~ . Joan
Gutowsky, Sandy Hagen, Jack Hagman, Belle
Halvornen ROW 11: Pete Hampton, Lloyd
Hannum, Warren Ha!'l.son, Billie Horris, Nancy
Horris, Waynr, Harrison, Flaine Hort, Jim
Hartmann, Henry Hedberg, Gene Heidelbouer, Ron Hein, Jim Heifers.
ROW
l'1
~~;f
ROW I: Marlin Henberqer Merle Hendrick
.d Hensel ROW 2: Jerrold H1melforb
~on
Carole Hnffman. Mike Hogan ROW 3: Jutiy
Hokanson, Pat Holm, Karen Holmberg ROW
4: Joyce Holtz Dick Holz!, Pot Hoppe, Mcri1yn
Horn, Sandy Howard, Bill Howard Jackie
Incondello. ROW 5: Lynne Izard, Janice Jar:-k
Sandy Ja,..ob ;sun, Marilyn Jacques, Phil Joel
son, Cynthia Johnson, Mary Johnson. ROW 6:
Sandie Johnson, Wolter Johnson, Wayne John
son, Jomes Jone:;, Joanne Jo:1.es, Claudia
Joslyn, Sharon Joyce. ROW 7: Felicia Kadens.
Dale Kaiser, Dave Keros, Bill Kawell, Kathy
Kay, Kenny Kay, Bob Kenney ROW 8: Nancv
Kappeler, Marshall Kessler, Ernie Kezios, Barbara Kitch, Kaari Kivimagi, Bonito Klein,
Joyce Klemmer.
• I...._
71
�rza /lat11 Jun
WA11t rza P111fia111 /o11 1J, Ju1u111 .
• •
ROW 1: Marty Miller, Bill MJ!er, Gory Mills,
Lenny Miresse, Lindo Morse, Donald Morton,
Paul Mueller, Darleen Nelson, Diane Nelson ,
Janet Nel~on, Jeon Nelson, Barbara Neuman
ROW 2: George Neumann, Ron Neumann,
Donald Nied, Rosemary Nitsche, Bob Nordlie,
Wally Novak, Mel Novi!, Elizabeth Offen·
becher, Wayne Ohlson, Martha Olander,
Alan Olson, Joyce Olson. ROW 3: Chet O'Malley, Bob Paolello, Sandy Paul, Diane
Payne, Craig Penrith, Rolph Perlick, Mary
Perrin, Jim Pescetto, Bruce Peterson, Darlene
Peterson, Diane Peterson, Roger Peterson.
ROW 4: Pat Pierce, Donna Pionke, Ted Pristash, Dick Prof!, Phillip Quigley, Margherita
Rask, George Redifer, Dick Reed, Dick Reichert, Bruce Reinger, Judy Reite·, Janet Renberg.
ROW S: LeRoy Renis, John Rice, Carol Sue
Ricketts, Bil! Riha, Dione Ritter, Norman Robins, Barbara Rohner, Lois Rcse, Jerry Rosen
berg, "dward Ross, Jerry Rothchild, Marion
Ruesch. ROW 6: Tom Russell, Russ Rydin,
Elaine Sahs, Jean Sander, Ken Sartini, Frank
Saunders, Larry Savre, Georginne Scheel,
Janie Scheuer, Luise Schmeisser, Marilyn
Schrr idt. Carl Schoene. ROW 7: Nancy
Schroeder, Bob Schroeder, Barry Schutz,
B<?rnd Schwarz, Carol Schweqer, Donna Searing. Cliff Seu!, Ron Shabel, Dick Shea, Gary
Shenfish. Elaine Shuman, Roger Simpson
ROW 8: Skip Singer, Marion Solomon, Ron
Soltis, Loren Spencer, Koy Sprague, Connie
Squardo, Ted Stansfield, Martha Steel, Doug
Stryker, Barry Sugarman, William Swartz,
Ken Swital. ROW 9: Clifford Switzer, Judy
Tadclman, Thomas Tensor, George Theurer,
Loura Thinggaard, Evelyn Thiry, Darlene
Thomes, Lindo Timmel, Dick Trendel, Don
Urich, Margie Usovr, Jerry Vick. ROW 10: Jim
Voight, Vero Von Routenkranz, Joe Vosmik,
Bette Vornos, Jim Woll, Jim Wallace, Ken
WaltE r, Lois Warkenthien, ;udy Warnecke,
Judy Was<;on, Barb Waterman, Glenn Wenzel.
ROW 11 : Bob White, John Whithead, Pot
WhitP.sell, Charles Wicker, John Widerquist,
:'>ave Wilson, Henrietta Wojnar, Jacquie
\Vorthley, Leo Wotan, Shirley Yeramo, Jay
Young, Myrna Zlatos.
ROW 1: Paula Klicka, Mary Kohls, Bob K01£,
Kathy Krau:>e, Shirley Kriese, Jerry Kucera,
Robert Kuchar. ROW 2: Allan Lange, Doris
Lange, Noel Larner, Barbara Larsen, Donna
Lorson, Elaine Larson, Ken Lavnick. ROW 3:
Rob€rt Lentzner, Mike Leptich, Jim Levitt,
Dove Lindquist, Poul Lips, Jo Ar.n Lotz, Tom
Lowry ROW 4: Linda Lupori, Pot MacDonald,
Malcolm Maclean, Nathan Magil, Pot Maguire, Dennis Mahe1, Edward Malecki ROW
:
S Charles Mark, Fran Marling, Alvin Martin.
Bob Martin, Dick Mau, Connie McCarthy,
Robert McCown. ROW 6: Dorothy McDowell,
Julie McGinnis. Barbara McKoig. ROW 7:
Marlene McMillen, Ronald McWherter, John
Meneilley. ROW 8: Marilyn Mersch, Chester
Middaugh, Jim Miletta
72
Winding up the excitement of
Homecoming Doy, Lenny M1resse, Nancy Keppeler, Sandy
Bruening, and Jerry Best receive their bids from Miss
Lomberq and Miss Tillmann.
�73
�8of1AomoJes Jtn/
vllew /clivilies an/
v//jusl Quhh/y . , ,
74
En1oying a chat betwC'cn dance. at the Frosn-Soph Mixer are
Lynne Izard, Lorry Schildgen, l.ir.:ia Morse., Roger Jones, Janet
Minors, and A:t Wittkcrr.p
Anita Koutny goes over the re~ults of her Kuder Preference Teet
with her homeroorr. teacher. Mr G Roth.
This year's Sophomorr> Cobine: not only guided the sophomores
through their s·~cond year of high school but also helped the
freshmen get acquainl•'d by ''ponsoring the Frosh-Soph Mixer
early in November. In the foreqround is Larry Schildgen, president. First row, seated Sarane Crowther, Judy Lewis, and
Donna Harrigan. Standing· Roger Jones, vice-president, and
Mr. M. Ihne, advisor Back row, seated: Leonard Meyer, Ted
Swanson, Frank Kiszely, and Janet Erny.
�ROW 1: Harold Ahrendt. Spencer Allen, Jerry
Al,d:uler, Stuart Anderson, Pete Arnold Ar
!en< Atwood, Dick Aull, Alice Bar:-ti,·.t, B<>c ;: y
Barker, Sally Barnhart, Freya Ra . ROW 2:
Patricia Bates, Pm Baumann, Jeff °'"adi
Cecilia Belgarbo, Manor Belue, Star. I~ y B.m
nett. Torr Bentley, Gem Berens, Cha (, J Bcrrrlt,
Benita Berzo:i Loretta Bnzon
ROW 3:
Carol Be•h, Linda Betti' Dick Bier 1(' • T,-•·ry
Bird, Mananne Birmingham Art( •· Blott,
Gerry Blum Alice Bobowski, T '' [, nrie,
Wally Bornerreier, Bonnie Bowle.; ROW 4: Vir
qiri::i Bree, Lee Brink, )oAnn~ Bu-.~Clrxm Barbara Buckingham Denni'1 Burke, JuJilr. Bur•,
t:;!lyn Bushey, Gw<·n Canpion, Kornn A Cc.•!-
son, Karen L, Carbon. Rita Corm1gnan ROW
S: Marion CGrter Gc;orge Chabot Joan Sha.
lain. Ron Chedeck, Jar"1e:; Chrestman Dav.d
Cleven Anne Collin~ Dorothy Collin, Joan
Ccmiano, Peter Conrad, Ron Conrad ROW 6:
'>avid Cooper, JC'anrie C"ope• Toll' Cooper.
Cvnth;a Corde.i, Eileen Corr Eklin Co:;ley
ROW 7: Joa.., C
tney, S~ott Crowe S'lrane
Cro"' ,,,. ~ Sanora r:ur. r nnq., Toa C•utl , Pat
Czerwonka ROW 8: Joanne Dah'Il Marylou
Daley Rid:0·
ar11, Cari Duvrn, R~bc•t f.'elL
MoryA11n Del. A.1-:;.ga ROW 9: Ken DeMonc,
Tom Derr psey, loan ;)0Vr c Joyce DnVrif:'>,
Joan 'Jiebold ::''lndra f j0li11Kc, Greg !)ol n,
Vmce Donile
Vie d1 co·rnr that Coach Mike Basrak r,an
do a fancy .:tep on the 'lance floor as well
as on a 1ootball fic,ld, a~ hu •akes Barbara
Thompson for o. turn ot the frosh-Soph
Mixer
75
�• •
ROW l : Sandra Drogisic, Dole Dubman, Rog-
er Eales Bob Eamon, Kaye Eberhardt, John
Eckmann . Irene Edwards, Bruce Ec;gersted
ROW 2: Ron Eggert, Bill Enke, Diana ::=:"1strom
Janet Erny, Marilyn Esher, Judy Exe. ROW 3:
Mike Ezsak, Jean Faber, Jim Falk, Nancy Falknor, John Feichtner, Hank Feuerze1g. ROW 4:
Jeri Ficks, Betty Fisher, Linda Fogarty, Bob
Fronz, Gary Friedman, Dick Friedman. ROW
S: Barbara Fronczak, Bernadine Fronczak,
Bernadette Fronczak, Joe Furlong, Gerald
Gabel, Elaine Gannon, Norm Garland . Judy
Gelsheimer, John Genz, Barry Gigstad, Barry
Goldberg. ROW 6: Walter Goldstein, Paul
Grabow, Donna Griener, Melvin Gross, Bob
Grubb, Bob Guenther, Gail Guntner, Larry
Gy~in, Patricia Hagen, Dennis Hagerty, Clarice Halama ROW 7: Tom Hallam, Tom Hallbera. Pat Hamilton, Judith Hanelin, Jim Harms,
Donna Harrigan, Mike Harris, Bob Hartig,
Lela Heim, Robert Heinz, Judy Hennig ROW
8: John Henrici , Georgann Henry, Penny Hibbert. Elizabeth Hiby, Fred Hodges, Thomas
Hogan, Gloryana Hoppe, David Horsman,
Kathy Hotchkiss, Sinny Humburg, Ed Jago
ROW 9: Larry Jean , Paul Jensen, Carole Johnson, Glenn Johnson, Roger Jones, Marilyn
Kamm . Sandy Karpin, Harold Kathe , Rosemary Keats, Dave Kennedy, Karen Kent.
Lots of hard work and tissue paper
go into the making of a Homecoming
float discover Homeroom 108 members John Winters, Roberta Rice, Diane Enstrom, Sandy Paul, Sa'.ly Barnhart, Cindy Cordes, and Ann Collins.
~
~~~,
--
l
76
�• • •
ROW 1: Wayne Kerstetter, Ann Kirkeeide,
Frank Kiszely, Diane Klinge, Carole Koch,
Gerald Konczal. Joy Kooper._, ;1Cl}fl K. ·hi·
man, Ron Korsal', Torr Kostelnicel: Anita
Koutny ROW 2: Sharron Kramer, Dick Krauss,
Larry Krift1 Rhea Kulczyk, Dan Kussmann,
Ellen Lannert Barbara Lantz, Barbara LaRocquf Allen La .· m, George Larson, Roland
Lamon. ROW 3: Sharon Larson, Larry Laske
Carol Lathan Kristo Leber!, Helen Lerman,
Bob L. ·v Patricia Leverenz. Frank Ln.vinson,
L. HI. Pat Lichtenfels, Georganne Lid
de! ROW 4: Loretta Lindberg, Jean Lindemann Ph. lli~ Lindemann, Judi Liss Doris
Loedinq. Tom Luch Dick Machos, John Mackintor.h, Ora Mac-Lead, Madeleine Kitchen, Karl
Ma1crhofer ROW 5: Judy Mallory, Alan Manassa. l\11:-An Manchester, Bob Marciante Don
Marshall. Bob Martin, Mario Mauro, Lenore
McColloch, Janice McConnaughey, Bob McJud~
Coy, Mike McGs<. ROW 6: Frank McGinni:-,
Torn McGlynn, Larry McWher er Mory Meehan, Jock M"ier Bob Meie. ROW 7: Jo•;eph
Mendero, David Metzler. Len Meyer, Joel
Michael. Don Michonski, Frank Milazzo. ROW
8: Richard Miller, Solly Miller, Don Mink!Fy,
Jan"! Minors, Dor. Mirobolli, Bill Moloney
ROW 9: Roger Moore, Terry Moore, James
Morrr,;or ~ove Moser, Dotty Mueller, Dave
Murie, John Murlas, Mort Nechtman.
Sophs Julie Stockmar and Sarene
Crowther and their dotes sway to
the music of Jimmy Reed and his
orchestra at the Homecoming Dance.
77
�~;;r
~(A'<....
\i
(
Entertaining at a Saturday mght
Un!on are drummer Cale Kaiser and
trumpet player Gary Slavo, whose
qurntet plavs at many Nilehi mixers.
ROW ! : Helene Neer, Harold Neimer, !anice
Nelson, June Nelson, Dick Nelson Skip Nel son, Carol Norman , Tom Ohler. ROW 2: Tom
Oller, Brian Olson, Barbara Oosten, George
Ottlinger, Richard Pain, Lynne Palmer. ROW
3: Sandy Poul, Bob Pearson, Bill Pegausch,
Don Peters, Richard Peters, Betty Peternon.
ROW 4: Caryl Peterson, Bob Peterson, Nancy
Phillips. Coro! Pike, Janet Pitt, Dorothy Plott.
ROW 5: Edward Pollock, Janice Polly Dianne
Pomnich. Judy Pope , Betty Porter, Iris Portnoy, Ronald Prebish, Jon Price, Marcia Pritikin,
Lynn Racine, Wendy Racine ROW 6: Richard
Rasmussen , Roland Recher. Betsy Reedy, Marilyn Reiter, Clarence Reyn olds, Roberta Rice,
Jerry Richmond, Marie Riha, Philip Robbins,
Denny Roberts, Charlotte Robertson. ROW 7:
Bruce Robins , Al Rogin, Natalie Root, Debbie
Rothholtz, Phyllis Roubal, Chuck Rowell, Gerry Rudolph, Nancy Ruesch, Jo Ruh, Lois
~.
/:(f
. t
'
Runge, Gary Saar ROW 8: Deone Sadewasser, Laucie Salamon, Nancy Scanlan, Larry
Schanz, Kenneth Schilfma n , Larry Schildgen,
Lorr"lei Schiller, Dave Schnur, Geraldine
Schuldiner, Claudia Schultz, Judy Schultz.
ROW 9: Patsy Schwandt, He~di Schwarz, Dick
Scu lly, Donald Scully, Sonja Sel::by Leanne
Seekamp, John Sefick, Ronald Selzer, Mike
Shadler, Bob Shapiro, Harvey Sherman.
• •
78
�t
; L '""'
\
En,oy ng thcr1~elves at a Satt.rday
night Union ar< Sandy Poul and
Fwnk Kiszely Mary Arin Ddl 'A•iriqo and Jock Hoqman, ano Su.;an
Bell or.cl Jerry Konezol
ROW I: Dorolci Shirwo Alvo Sholin Richard
Siem ·n, !irr Signorello, Lorraine Silverman,
Rob• "ta Sirnrr on.,, Barbaro Simonsen, Chuck
S lack, Jill Sia·. in, Gory Slave, Anthony Slone.
ROW 2: Brian Slotky, Betti Smice, Judy Sodemann, Keith Sorensen, Ann Splinter, Judy
Stansfield, Pot Stanbery, Terry Stark, Don
Stevens, Carol Stine, Diane Stisko ROW 3:
Julie Stockrnar, Joyce Strauf,, Barbaro Str yker,
Neil Sutton, Ted Swanson, Cody Sweet, Micki
Totman, fvP!yn T"lecson, Perry Thimio: ,
• • •
;oyne Thoma , Barb Thompsor ROW 4: Jack
Thornton , Will Thurlwell, )Im Tom :ik, ~Aotthew
Toth. Fronk Trapper. Mike Trapper, j ile~
Traut, Sandra Tr0uteloor, Carol Trobeck,
Gory Uhlir, Carny Van Der Bosch. ROW S:
Leonard Vanderwr-iel, Groce Van Horne, Lorry
VanMen•bergcn, Chuck Vosnos, Suzann<.
WaddPll, Chuck Wagner, Barbara Walker,
Edwora Walsh, Harolrl Warmann, Sh'rle.WatNloo, Beverly Wauthier ROW 6: 'Jancv
Jt:
Wor _r Boa Weir, Loi~ Weiss Bal: Wek-1 11,
Georcm W0nwl, F'red Wetterinci ROW 7: Bob
Win'1°r Betty Wie>'., Janice \Vi.lien, Beth Wil
ltam:;on, Larry Wilson, John Winters ROW 8:
Arthur Wit lkmnp Douglas Wold, Linda Woll
.:on, Jay Wollin, Nettie Woltensdorf. Dale
Wrhht. ROW 9 : William Yant, LaVerne
Y0cn :!, R,,T' Yn ir. r, Torn Youngberq, Kenneth
Zrihn, AuoJr,h Zawh;towski Dauneen Zeut;c.fie', Larry ?fomba, Bill Zuber
79
�... .
rzt4 /3eeome a Pa11I
o/ v#~hi.
• •
Grade school was never like this! Where do we go? It's lucky
1he upper clossmen aren't here our first day, or we'd never find
our way around!
The Freshman Cabinet hos the responsibility of ironing out the
hundred and one problems that come up in the life of o freshman.
They also sponsor several get-acquainted dances during the year.
At the table (left to right) are BU Maltby, vice-president; Ken
Grubb, president; Ginny VonBeek, secretory; and Dr. L. Smith,
adviser. First Row: Sharon Olenick, Rosemary Nutini, Rennie
Hand, Kitty Mueller, and Bobbi Karr. Second Row· Alex Spiegel,
Karen Nordlofl, Ann Czerwonka, Dick McGee. and Chuck Macaluso.
Third Row. Bill Bell and Bob Hartley.
That's funny We signed up for the some periods-who' happened?
Jim Eishen, Sue Elster, a~ Dione Fesselmeyer try to figure out
their schedules.
Barbaro Kreegier, Kitty Mueller, Carol Anderson, Donna Roberts,
and Virgmio Stegmeyer stretch their necks at their first assembly
so they won't miss a b it ol their "new" high school life.
�J
!
•1
i
,
I
~
•
l
~
.
~
l
l
ROW 1: Richard Ablin, Jerrold Adams,
Keith Adell, Karen Agazim, Grant Ahlberg, Carol Ahrens, Helen Ahrens, Stuart Ahrens. ROW 2: Nancy Ambrcse,
Carol Anderson, Fay Allendorfer, Marvin Andersen, Sandi Anderson, Tom
Arney, Anita Auer, Pat Bacher ROW 3:
Susan Ball, Stanley Banash, Rae Earon, Tom Baumann, Audrey Bazzoni, Jo
Ann Bell, Susan Bell, William Bell. ROW
4: Richard Benson, Alan Berberick, Jack
Berg, Laverne Berg, John Beyer, Joanne
Biederer, Leon Biedrzycki, Sandra Bischof ROW 5: Donna Bistolfo, Barbara
Blackstone, Dave Blatt, Dennis Blevit,
John Bobera, Judy Bolin, Carole Bonnie,
Judy Borik ROW 6 : Phyllis Boyajian,
Don Brei, Je~s1e Bridges, Edson Brock,
Barbara Brodd, Sue Broscoe, Raynette
Brown, Francine Budnik. ROW 7: Ar
lene Bush, Jerry Bushler, Dennis Caird,
Margo Calarnaras, Paul Calamari, Bob
Calkins, Lee Callisen, Mary Cameron.
ROW 8: Bernie Cannata, Al Canter, Jack
Capen. Marilyn Carlson, Ronald Carl:;on, Howard Carnahan. Diana Cavallari, Marilyn Cavarretta. ROW 9 : Jim
Chandler, Ronald Chez. Judy Chiet,
Bonnie Clark Carl Cleary, Nelson
Cleary Margaret Colella, Dennis Colleran. ROW 10: Bill Connell, Daniel
Conway, Roger Cope Leah Copp, Diane Courtright, Linda Cowan, Beverly
Crist, Kay Crouchley ROW 11: John
Cumming~. Brian Curtiss. Carol Czarnota, Ann Czerwonka, Bobbi Davison,
Mike Day, Vicki Day, Ronald Deahr.
81
�ROW 1: Betsy Denker, Dolores DiDom-
..
enico, Jay Doney, John Dragisic, Roger
DuMay, Jean Dunn, Bob Ebbert, Don
Eckel ROW 2: Carroll Eichhorn, Jim
Eischen, Mary Elliott, Sue Eisler, Elsie
Endicott, Judy Ericbon, Scott Etter,
Nancy Farnham ROW 3: Bob Farnham,
Frank Farrington, Betty Farwell, Vinnie
Fazio, Arnold Feinberg, Burton Fein·
qold Diane Fesselmeyer, Harvey Fink
ROW 4: Ann Finzel, Erling Fossum,
Charles Fox Roger Franz, Janel Freschke, Davida Frishman, Bruce Fyfe, JoROW S: Brian Gain,
seph Gabel
Carol Gallagher Sally Gannon, Margie
Garner, Gerald Gaughan, John Gear,
David Geer, Mory Lou Gengler ROW 6:
Jim Gerorge, Lois Gerber, Alan Gertenrich, Dennis Gierahn, Judith Gilbert,
Karma Gillespie, Bob Glossberg, Fred
Glenn. ROW 7: Louis Glenn, Anne Glickman, Janet Glienke, Judi Godell, Barbara Gordon, Rhona Grant, Ed Green,
Toni Greeno. ROW 8: George Grist,
Joyce Gross, Douglas Grove, Kenneth
Grubb, Richard Guess, Bob Guskay,
Kenneth Haas, Ronnie Hagen. ROW 9:
Ronald Hall, Diane Halstead, Roxane
Hamilton, Rennie Hand, Glenn Hansen,
Charles Hansen, Bob Hartley, Bob Hedl:erg ROW 10: John Hederick, Judy
Henry, Glenn Herriott, Carol Hillam,
Karen Hine Barbara Hogan, Barbara
Hojnacki, Peter Horsman ROW 11:
Tommy Hunt. Ann Ide, Bill Ihne, James
:verson, Sue Iverson, Tom Jacobs. Jean
Jacobsen, Carolyn Janis.
82
�ROW 1: Bob Janis, Ed Jaster, Dianne
Jefferson, Jim Jensen, Barbara Jeske,
Alan Johnson, Ellene Johnson, George
Johnson ROW 2: Marlys Johnson, Pete
Johnson, Bob Johnson, Ronald Johnson,
Hans Jung, Charles Kadish, Jonna
Kahn, Bonnie Kaitchuck. ROW 3: Pat
Kalmes, Barry Kalom, Bobbi Karr, Arthur Kasch, Vic Kastil, Jerry Keidel,
Chuck Kemnitz, Marilyn Kerr ROW 4:
Bob Ketelsen, James Kinsey, Les Kittler,
Ronald Klein, Nola Knepper, Jim Koch
Russdtl Kofoed, Bob Konowich. ROW 5:
Barbara Koppman, Joyce Kortawek
Claude Koszuta, Paul Kraatz, Ga:y
Krauss, Barbara Kreegier Barb Kretsch
mar, Diane Kruger ROW 6 Anita Kubowicz, Beth Kurti, Barb Ladd. Dan
Lang. Roberta Lange, Lennie Larsen,
Charlene Laseody, Fosemary Leazer.
ROW 7: Dick Leban, Adrienne Lee, Lee
Leitherer, Phil LeTourneau, Mike LeVine, Linda Levitt, Jill Linn, Rosalind
Lonn . ROW 8: Tom Lowe, Chuck Maco·
luso, Marilyn Mac Rae, Wallace Moede,
Ernie Malone, Bill Maltby, Manfred
Molz, Donald Manaugh. ROW 9: Albert Manzardo, Dennis Marines, Ri<:hard Marshall, Janet Masters, Betty Matayka, Joan Matheson, Arlene Matson,
Penny Matzick. ROW 10: Al Maurizi,
Dick McGee, Susan Mehring ROW 11:
John McKillop, Dawn Melchior, Dan
Mendelsohn.
Here we are! Scrubbing the flagpole with toothbrushes is nothing
compared to these getups-and just
to get in G.A.A., tool Nancy Plotnick, Janet Masters, Lorraine Swital,
Mary Lou Gengler, Diane Courtright,
and Francine Budnick pose for a
"pin-up".
83
�ROW 1: William Meneilley, Gloria Men-
qarelli, Alice Merwitz, Larry Messe,
Anne Meyer, Jean Miller, Suellen Mills,
Jacqueline Moore. ROW 2: Dave Mor
qan, Anne Morrison, Pat Moskal, John
Mueller, Kitty Mueller, Richard Mueller,
Jackie Munry, Dave Nelson. ROW 3:
Ruth Neumann, Nina Nipper, Barbara
Norris, Karen Nordlof. Mike North, Le~
Novak, Sylvia Nuss, Rosemary Nutini.
ROW 4: Dave Oakes, Mary O'Beirne,
Bill Ohlson, Sharrar: Olenick, Bob Oliphant, Ronnie Oliver, Janet O'Malley,
Brian O'Neill. ROW 5: Peggy O'Neill,
John Ostermeier, Kenneth Ostrand, Joanne Otiepka, Dick Pankey, Tom Paulus, Paul Pearson, Jim Person. ROW 6:
Andrew Peterson, Norman Petersen,
Richard Petersen, Bonnie Peterson,
Irene Petri, Dale Pickell , Jim Pinkerman, Robert Piper. ROW 7: Jim Pitt,
Nancy Plotnick, Bonnie Polen, Phyllis
Ponto, Myrna Popils~y. Pat Poppenhagen, Ralph Poppenhagen, Roslyn Radke.
ROW 8: Bill Rakowski, Georgeanne
Rateike, Ron Rau, Judy Ream, Owen
Reebie, Maryann Reese, Judy Reynolds,
Russell Reuter. ROW 9: Chuck Richards,
Chorles Richardson, Sharon Richman,
Judy Ringel, Barbara Ritter, Marlene
Robbins, Donna Rcberts, Dan Rosen
ROW 10: Ronnie Rudolph, Thomas
Rueckert, Jack Russ, Frank Salomon,
Denny Sampson, Don Samuelson, Donald Saunders, Bill Savas. ROW 11: Bob
Sayles, Sandy Schmickl. Jeff Schill, Bob
Schroeder, Linda Shubert, Jo Ann
Schulz, Elsa Schuster, Conrad Scott.
l
84
�ROW 1: Carole Selzer, Mike Sheanan,
Richard Shutan, Bonnie Sielski, Charlene Simon, Helen Sitler, Sharon Slovacek, Sarah Smith. ROW 2: Jim Smitham, Virginia Snyder, Iris Sonkin, Gary
Sorenson, Spencer Soper, Pat Sortino,
Judith Southern, Garry Spain. ROW 3:
Alex Spiegel, Ernie Stapel!eld, Thomas
Steffens, Virginia Stegmeyer, Carol
Stier, Roger Stone, Ronald Stone, Joe
Stout. ROW 4: Don Strand, Alan Sussman, Donnalee Swanson, Judy Swanson, Rodney Swanson, Roy Swenson,
William Swinyard, Gerald Symon. ROW
5: Lorraine Swital, Arlene Tornow, Dorothy Tellfors, Bill Ticha, Pat Tillery,
Gene Tillery, Lucy Tiseth, Terry Tobin
ROW 6: Susan Trendel, Carl Trendier,
Jerry Troesch, Paul Trowbridge, Dennis
Trumble, David Turner, Peter Tworoger,
Wally Unbehaun. ROW 7: Kent Valand,
Virginia VanBeek, Jim VanDerVe!de,
John Verden, Richard Vick, Charlie
Voight, Vance Vorhees, Tom Vosnos .
ROW 8: Martin Walphe, Mary Walker,
Doug Ward, Linda Ward, Anne Weber,
Dennis Wegl, Sue Weiss, Jean Weissburg ROW 9: Twila Wells, Carol Wenzel, Marcia Wesley, Bruce Westgate,
Ken White. ROW 10: Dave Wicker, Dennis Wille, Denny Williamson, Nancy
Wiser, Barbaro Wolff. ROW 11: Liz
Wood, Judith Worsley, Dee Wulff, Richard Young, Robert Zuber.
!- "
l
-:.··
lfZ
....
.._.
I
I
(
The Frosh-Soph Mixer started the
year with a bang. We got acquainted and made new friends as we
took time out for a coke.
85
����{Jut OAa/ilhnal tffelivilies . • •
This year we said "hardly" while last year our pet
phrase was "neat"; this year we wore rope beads,
last year fur collars, this year boys turned to saddles, while last year the lad was white bucks. Although this year brought new fads, new faces, new
teachers, and a new building, still some things are
always the same. The frantic rush to finish up a
bigger and better float for Homecoming parade .. .
happy voices caroling on the stairs at Christmas .. .
that beaten feeling that comes when you stare at
exam questions and wonder how you could have
studied till 2:00 a.m. and still not know the answers
... the excitement of standing in the wings waiting
the
to go on stage opening night of Reflections .
ache of muscles and sniffles that come from living
in the pool to make the Water Show an Esther
. the feeling of "Why can't
Williams spectacular
the night go on forever?" as the orchestra plays
"Melody of Love" at the Prom ... the evening star
that shines down on us as we start our last processional as a class ... 1954, 1955, 1956? Our traditions
of fun and fellowship go on and on
�•
First of the big events of the year was Homecoming, held this year on October 16. Though the wind
cut our faces and numbed our fingers, it was fun
riding in the morning parade through Skokie. Here
at last were the pink elephant and the giant panda
we thought would never be finished on time. Last
minute raids on the local stores for more chicken
wire, crepe paper, and paper napkins had been
successful.
Afternoon found us huddling together under heavy
blankets in the football stands, drinking steaming
coffee as we watched our Trojans battle the Morton
Mustangs. Though we were defeated, our loss didn't
smother the day's excitement
Pausing between dances, couples attending the "Huddle
Up" admire the huge mirrored
football
The expressions on the faces
of the team members and
coaches reveal the outcome of
the Homecoming game with
Morton.
Our Homecoming day was brought to a climax by
the ·Huddle Up," our Homecoming dance. Sponsored by the Senior Class, the dance, with its huge
mirrored football rotating in the center of the floor,
was a success. All too soon the orchestra played
'Goodnight Sweetheart," and Homecoming '54 was
just another memory.
�-,. ,.
--..,._,__
----....
Thi,. giant pink elephant float captured hrs! prize in the annual Homecoming day parade Constructed of
crepe paper, paper nopkins, and
chicken wire, the float was the wcrk
of the "N" Club.
Though the cold day found
many shivering under heavy
football blankets, attendance
at the game with Morton wos
at its peak.
Gold and blue ma·>cotc, a doa
named 'Fiqht" and a cat
nomed 'Win," lead a chant
at the Homecoming football
game. Lynne Izard and Nancy
Keppeler are the mascots this
year.
..
Dr Mason, Mr. Torn Kiviluoma, and Mr. Bob Moore of the
Skokie News watch the halftime antics of the band and
twnlers as Mr. Provost directs
the band .
• •
91
�The Choir, under the direction of Miss C. Klaus, performs
selections from "The Mes,;iah" at Christmas Vespers .
Alumnus Jon Stromberg (left)
looks forward to meeting old
friends at "Mis:letoe Magic."
Accompanying him are Barb
Larsen, and Ken Larsen and
his guest.
• •
Football uniforms W£re packed away, Thanksgiving had come and gone, and
:;uddenly we found ou:selves humming "White Christmas." The first Yuletime
event of the season, Christmas Vespers, helped put us into the Christmas spirit.
On Sunday afternoon, December 12, all the choral groups combined to present
thi:; impressive music program for both the students and community. Meanwhile,
the juniors had transformed the halls into a Christmas wonderland. All thoughts
ol studyi:1g were abandoned on the last day before vacation as classroom doors
were opened to the mi.;sic ol the carolers in the halls. At the end of the day,
homerooms became the scene ol grab bags, refreshments, and singing. Christmas
vacation had come at last, highlighted by "Mistletoe Magic," the annual Christmas dance. When the clock struck twelYe. we rushed to our cars with "Merry
Christmas" ringing thro;.igh the cold night air Then came vacation, parties, last
minute shopping. sleep, and December 25!
l
92
Holidays at last Students en·
joy themselves at "Mistletoe
Christmas
annual
Magic,"
dance sponsored by the G.A A .
Karen Holmberg. junior, plays
Christmas carols for her homeroom 221, during their Chri:;tmas party.
Our Vespers audience join
the choral students in singing
"Hark The Herald Angels
Sing" during the Yulelide pro·
gram.
Floyd Burns, S::mdy Johnson,
Sue Marsh, and Bob Godel!
wait in line for their bids
at the evergreen-covered entrance to "Mistletoe Magic. '
��• •
Dr "Bad Boy" Ryden applies
for the job of Nilehi ballet instructor in a faculty-given skit
during intermission.
That old phrase "Kill the referee" comes to life! N-men
and faculty really give Ref
Hank Feuerzeig a hard time.
The Board of Education interviews job-hunting Leo Provost
in the faculty skit. From the
looks of things he might even
get the job!
Dr L. Smith, Mr. A. Schubert,
Mr. J. Sheahan, Mr J. Phipps,
Mr. G . Wesley, Mr. B. Welch,
Mr. J. Mason, Mr. D. Murphy,
Mr. M. Basrak, Mr. J. Lain, and
Mr. H. Byram, the faculty team,
line up in complete costume
just before game time.
Here's where we separate the
men from the boys! Paul Granquist, Mr. John Harmon, and
Fred Melberg scramble for a
loose ball during the closing
minutes of the "N" Club-Faculty game.
Gary Uhlir "bones up" for semester exams, students' "Dior dread- Day."
'Sorry, I'd love to, but ... "
Yes, final exams were here again. The end of
January brought sleet, snow, but worst of all, the
burning of midnight oil for all. Cramming sessions
and comparing notes over the phone were prevalent
those last few days. Mothers were astounded to see
fun-loving Junior bury his head in books and notes
far into the night. Not even the two half days of.
school, to which we normally would look forward,
could cheer us up. A cloud of gloom hung over
Nilehi as 1500 stud::mts took semester finals. But our
teachers really · let their hair down" the following
night in the "N" Club vs. faculty basketball game.
The teachers had it over us during exams, but we
put them in their place as the "N" Club won
decisively.
j
94
��"Just stage fright, that's a!JI" Nine of the "Ten
Lillie Indians" have a case of jitters as they
get ready to go on stage. Standing: Linda
Morse, Julie McGinnis, Dottie McDowell, Sandy Hagen, and JoAnne Lotz. Kneeling: Barb
Neuman, Sandy Bruening, Lynne Izard, and
Nancy Keppcler.
• •
Reflections Revelries, our annual all-school talent
show, revealed a new side of many of our friends.
We found that there's a little "ham" in all of us as
we got our acts together, auditioned, and were finally accepted. Then came the big night and amid the
bright lights, costumes, and grease paint we discovered our own stage fright. However, although we
may have had our doubts and fears during those
long night rehearsals, they were soon forgotten as
the curtain rose on a smash hit.
96
�Ron Shanel, emceeing
our Revelrie:;, paced the
:>how in a way to make
Ed Sullivan envious
"Hmmmnmmm. Do you
think that act was too
long?" wonder Reflections' d:rectors Mr. 0
Hendrickson and Mr W.
Bost. "Maybe the boy
on the left could u:>e a
little more make.up?"
A more serious act of
the talent show was
Grace Van Horne s beau
tilul ballet interpretation
of "Tenderly "
fudy Liss applies eye
make-up to Jay Denning,
who is to portray a 1920
flapper, just before curtain time.
Vaudeville was revived by Nancy Cox and
Bob Martin who pre·
~ented a series of imitations good fer a first
place tie. Here, Bob
gives his impersonation
of Maurice Chevclier
singing Mimi.
'Three Guys and a Gal"
- Darlene McLeod, Fred
Melberg, Lloyd Gadau,
give
and Bill Kuchar
out their pantominc rendition of "Sh-Boom" for
a first place tie in the
show.
An old-time silent movie, complete with drunk-
en father, helpless heroine, villain, and brave
hero, is acted out by
Sue
Sitowski,
Laura
Beckman, Karen Lawton,
Sandy
Denning,
Jay
Reed, Carol Larsen, Cindy Naal, Val Kay, Judy
Coleman, Janet For•mon,
and Eleanor Kossack
"No, You Can't Get a
Man with a Gun," reveals sophomore Sorane
that
Crowthe~ singing
spirited sonq from "Annie Get Your Gun."
97
�Comple1e with lit antennae and a silver space
ship, these four men from Mars, Roland Lorson, Jack Thornton, Warren Hansen, and Burt
fiengold, perform an underwater swimming
act with aqualungs.
These six Chinese girls in their red and black
costumes are ready to swim to "Hong Kong
Lorol." They o.re Nancy Keppeler, Joan Gutowsky, Marilyn Dell, JoAnne Lotz, Linda
Morse, and Claudia Joslyn.
"flight 16's" stop at Spain reveals lour pirates complete with knives and golden hoop
earrings. Left to right ore Anne Newton,
Carolyn Drake, and Georgia Harrison. Carolyn Onsrud is in the for eground.
Three of the penguins in the water show,
Janet Pitt, Barb Stryker, and Fran Marling,
pose before plunging into the icy waters of
the Antarctic.
It's the Highland Fling as Marcia Wesley,
Susy Schuster, Donna Swanson, and Bette
Halvorsen show olf their tartans in the native
dance of Scotland.
Aloha! Hawaiian dancers Barb Larsen, Carol
Gallagher. Betty Porter, and Diane Klinge
perform the hula in luminous costumes as
"flight 16" takes the audience to Hawaii.
I
~
j
There's a big splash ahead for this "Marsma:i," Laurie Solomon, as he takes part in
the comedy diving act when "Flight 16" takes
the audience through outer space
98
�All aboard for "Flight 16' this wa&
the theme of the sixteenth annual water
shov.r. We all took a trip around the
world via the Nilehi natatorium as the
swimmers in each of the acts took us
through France, China, India, Hawaii,
the Antarctica, and other countries.
Airline stewardesses members of the
Ushers Club took us to our armchair
seats for the trip.
Swimming may have seemed an effortless operation for members of the
cast, but actually hours of hard work
were put in under clirection of Miss
Shirlee Wilson to make the show a
memorable event The presentation of
four performances required countless
rehearsals and meetings of the chairmen of the numbers, student director,
and sponsor. 'Flight 16" was the per
feet take-off for our spring vacation.
Keeping touch with the boys
who take care of the sound
and lighting are Misc; Shirlee
Wilson, water show sponsor,
and Marilyn Horn
• •
l
•
With the water show scenery
as a back drop, Koren Holmberg, Cecilia Belgarbo, Susy
Schuster, Pat Baumann, and
Grace Van Horne do an African dance to "Jungle Drums"
99
�Leaving the Prom for the Loop ore Gory Cockrell and Eileen Corr, Dione Petersen (background), and Chuck Plott and Kay Eberhardt
Members of the junior class of 1954 who planned
loi<t year'::; Prom ore Bob Petersen and his dote,
Nancy Stolin, Gil Kenning and Carol Collisen,
Jerry Best and Sandy Bruening, Kathy Shea and
Fred Melberg, Kathleen Cleven and Doug Bonebrake, and JoAnne LaPlant and Dave Winchester
Kathy Shea presents 1954 Prom leader Pat
Blaney with a bouquet of roses while her court
looks on. Left to right ore Rose DiGilio, Joanne
DeLov'), Jeanne Burghard, '54 Prom leaders Fred
Holz! and Pot Blaney, Kathy Shea, Fred Melberg,
Barb Simpson, Dione Carnall, and Kay Schmidt.
,
Our fo-:ulty chaperones en1oyed tl::e evening, too.
Looks like l)r Ryden has a good one up his
sleeve Standing; Dr. and Mrs. A. Ryden, Mr.
and Mrs J. Hallberg, Mr. and Mrs. F. McGuire,
Miss Ruby Morr and her escort, Miss Betty
Schnndt and Mr. Onni Hendricksen. Seated: Mr.
and Mrs. H. Byrom and Mr. and Mrs. A. Schubert.
We backed our favorites for prom leaders by
making posters, composing slogans, and participating in the annual campaign march through
the halls on election day.
�/une 14 . . . CAeuy CAase . . . 8/aJ 'J)usl. . .
/3Jeah/asl al '])awn . . .
JAeJe i JiiolA1i19 Lihe Jl,1 8111h$ PJdm I
l
•
.I
....
.
The highlight of our evening was the Gmnd March
Doesn't look like the familiar bobby-sex crowd, does it?
I
I"
"Hello, Jane? Guess what? He fmally asked me
"Gmgiss Brothers? I'd like to rent a summer tux for June 14 .
Coketa1l parties raised the curtain on our big night, and when
we arrived at Chevy Chase everyone was there. We were proud cf
our Prom leaders as they led us in the Grand March All too soon,
Dan Belloc and his men played the final notes of ''I'll See You In My
Dreams" and we were on our way again. In the Loop, we met for
a late supper, floor show, and more dancing. Home again for forty
winks and up for breakfast parties and a day at the beach .. swimming, sunburn, and picnics .. which brought our Prom to a per
feet end.
101
�for that big
.
It's almost h:~uates line up
t procesmoment as g
for the commencemen
sional.
.
Waiting anx10usI Y. in line,
be
will on
these grad 1;1a1eslaces soon the
taking ~hhe1rh I? fellow classstage wit t e1r
motes.
·:f°r:
his is the last
t together in a
Realizing
time t.hey raduates wait sollong hme, g · d. lomas.
emnly for their tp
102
�.
.
~
• •
The event that climcxed four years of hard work, fun, and
excitement was graduation. Until the last few months of our
senior year, everyone was counting the days. This attitude
changed completely, however, during those last days when
graduation was becoming a reality.
With the arrival of the long-awaited_ night came tenseness
and excitement. As we marched up to the platform, we caught
glimpses of our family and friends watching us with pride
Feeling strangely dignified in our blue and white caps and
gowns, we accepted the diploma we had looked forward to
for so long and shook hands with Dr. Mason. As we glanced
around at all our classmates, we knew this would be the last
time we'd all be together as a class. Some of us would be
going to college in the fall while others would be continuing
summer jobs and takmg new positions. Still others would be
looking forward to marriage. With mixed emotions we realized
our high-school days had come to an end and that we were
leaving Niles Township High School to take new and unfamiliar places in our community.
Mr Clarence Payne hands a
diploma to the first graduate
in line as Mr. Harold Ohlson
calls the name and Dr. Joseph
Ma;;on stands ready to extend
congratulations.
One graduate helps another
adjust her hat in those excit
ing last rnoments of high.>chool life.
��(l'klivilies /(eej; Ws Busy
Are we busy? A glance at our school calendar
for Tuesday, March 22, gives the answer·
Period 1 Senior Class Cabinet, Room 114
Junior Class Cabinet, Room 227
Sophomore Class Cabinet, Gym Balcony
Freshman Class Cabinet, Room 21
Meeting of the General Assembly of Student Council, Room 100
3:30
Service Club, 112
See Chicago Club Board, 216
Water Show Practice, Pool
Chess Club, Room 107
4:15
Track, Maine and Highland Park at Maine
6·30
Winter Sports Award Dinner, Cafeteria
7·00
Reflections' Rehearsal, Boys' Gymnasium
7:30
Tri-Hi-Y, Assembly Room
Barber Shoppers, Room l 00
For most of us, the day is just beginning at 3:30.
Studies are an important part of school life, but long
after we've forgotten what happened in 1066, or
what x equals, we'll remember the hours spent in
rewriting yearbook copy; the excitement of opening
night for "My Three Angels"; the last minute rush to
complete the decorations for the dances; and the
burst of applause for newly inducted members of
the National Honor Society.
Fifty different organizations provide varied activities to suit each of us. Working together, we learn
to be creative, to be of service, to take our place as
part of a group, to assume responsibility, and to
become leaders.
�The entire General Assembly participates in a discussion concerning parliamentary procedure, led by president Dave Winchester and fponsor Mr. Lain.
�Marilyn Dell, Vince Donile, Mike Sheahan,
and Bob Bonebrake plan for o systerr for
honor study halls to be tried in the near
future"
Responsible for promolmg citize:iship ond
activating the Code of Ethics is the citizenrh1p commitiee which inclucies Vince Donile, Norm Garland, Bruce Debes, ond
Nancy Keppeler.
Did you notice the cleun-uµ cumµui':Jll 01 the
boys helping to guard traffic on Lincoln Avenue this
year? These proiects, together with the support of
Lee Min Soo, a Korean orphan, and the presentation
of a Waukegan talent assembly, originated in the
General Assembly of the Student Council. This
legislative body, made up of elected representatives
from each homeroom, has qeated committees to
promote citizenship, to organize a new student court,
and to develop an honor study hall system. This
body works on problems affecting the interests of
the students and studies democratic procedure.
If you have a complaint or a suggestion, why not
mention it to your Student Council representative?
To provide r.iore time for discussion and the solving
of student problems, Student Council, this year,
meets twice a week.
Student Council president Dave
Winchester goes over the notes of a
meeting with secretary Nancy Keppeler and vice-president Lenny Mi
re::;se
The Cxecutive Board, which consists
of the officers and an elected repre;:;entatlve from each class !eve:,
plan:; the agenda for the mee'.ings.
Standing: Darryl Bach, Bill Kuchar,
Lenny Miresse, Beth Williamson, anri
Nancy Keppeler Seated: Dave Winchc~tcr and Kay Crouchley.
The idea of a Student Court naving
been approved Doug Bonebake
Norm Garland, Alan Johnson, and
Rosewory Nitsche work out a plan
for its fulfillment.
Nancy Keppeler, L•mny Miressc, Bill
Kuchar, and Dave Winchester repre:ienl Niles at meetings of the Suburban League Student Advisory Association which works on such problem!' as improving sportsmanship.
Members of the safety committee developed a system of traffic guards
this ynar. Seated: Ron Shabel, Rosemary Nitsche, Karen Breitzke, and
Bob Schroeder Standing· Ken Sartini and Alan Johnson.
For tho !irr,t time at Nilehi, a student charged with the violation of a
school rule, may tell his side of the
~;!ory to the new Student Court.
made up of representatives from
each class Judges of the court are:
Bill Kuchar, Diane Payne, Larry
Schildgen, Jill Linn. Harold Neimer,
Jim Voight, Dove Brownlee, Miss
Lois Larnberg (adviser), and Sue
Ba;; low.
107
�Working with the dummy of
the 1955 Reflections, editors
Barb Discher! and Judy Coleman select pictures for the
opening pages.
•
The thought and idea for this year's Reflections goes
back to March, l 9S4. At that time the staff of 'SS was
selected and the theme of growth was decided upon to
tie the yearbook in with the tremendous expansion of
the school.
In September under the guidance of the sponsor Mrs.
Mary Ida McGuire, the actual production of the book was
started. The Yearbook Finance Staff, supervised by Mr.
Ronald Van Arsdale, took over our money problems by
handling the Magazine Drive, proceeds from which
helped to pay for the book. Because of the increasing
number of students, the General Staff decided to have a
larger book than in previous years. The cover was designed, student pictures and classroom shots were taken,
page makeup was planned, and copy and headlines
were written. Each staff member became responsible for
a different section of the book. Meanwhile, the Senior
Section Staff, under Mrs. Lucille Barnes, took charge of
the senior portraits.
As the April 1 deadline approached, Room 222 became filled with feverish activity every SA period. Copy
was re-written and editors "burned the midnight oil" as
last-minute copy and pictures were turned in. After spring
vacation final page proofs were corrected and work on
the book was completed.
A long-awaited moment arrived when we caught our
first glimpse of the completed book at the Reflections Staff
dinner held a few days before the book was released to
the students.
Janet Piper, copy editor, helps Bob
White, sports editor, write a headline for the sports section.
Nancy Ke ppe ler a nd Judy Boles look
over ye a rbooks from othe r schools
to get n ew ideas .
j
108
�Checking on pictures for the "55 Annual is the yearbook
staff. Seated in circle left to right are Koren Holmberg,
Daryl Foley, Linda Morse, Janie Scheuer, Barbaro Neuman,
Sandy Bruening, and Mike Dean.
Working on the organization l)f st:r.ior pictures and activity lists ore members of the Senior Secticn of the yearbol)k. Top Row· Judy Warnecke, Kathy
Krouse, Nancy Scanlan, Mory Lou Weiner, Joyce DeZ.ulter, and Mrs. Barnes
(spon:;or) Seated Carone Crowther, Eleanor Collins, and Carolyn Drake
These members of the Yearbook Finance Staff handle the finances of our
yearbook. Back Row: J. DeZutler, S. Howard, C. Nelson, C. Joslyn, J Linn,
B. Busch, D. Payne, P. Maguire, J. Co:,an, D. Peterson, G. Colussi, K. Frenzel.
and J. Jack Fourth Row· C. Goldstein, J. McGinnis, S Hagen, B. Schenk,
C. Buerklund, S Reed, K. Kivimag1, L Thinggaard, E. Sahs, C. Larsen, N.
Scanlon, and M. Soloman. Third Row: D. Baumann, B. Duckers. E. Collins,
M. Kaiser, J. Stansfield, ). Worthley, E. Kossack, J. Reich, K. Christiansen,
G. Dent, and B. Kie.in. Second Row: B. Neuman, M. Horn, D. Foley, B. Larsen,
M. Jago, C. Billsky, N. Harris, B. Bartholomew, L. Himmler, J. Renberg, and
B. Kitch. First Row; Mr Von Arsdale (sponsor), L. Izzard, M. Ro:;k, R. Bitter,
D. Cu!ro, C. Johnson, J. Rossma:-in, C. Calben, E. Greiner, C. Jean, anci
M. Bjurman.
Photography editor Jerry Vick gives weekly
assignments lo staff photographers Tom Howard, Gordon Grabow, Mike Nack, and Joe
Macaluso.
These students, saleianen in the Magazine Drive, rang doorbells and asked "ls the lady of the house in?" Back Row:
Roger Ccpe. Chuck Esposito, Ken Lawton, J:::avid Geer, Fred
Barbenderde, and Ron Furtak. Third Row: Ken Adams. and
Ron Gamer. Second Row: Sarane Crowther, Jackie Worthley,
and Bill Ohlson. Front Row: Gloria Mengarelli, Phyllis Roubal, and Karen Lawton. Standing at side: Terry Stark, and
Mr. Van Arsdale.
"Going back to their childhood days' are Bob Bonebral:e,
Anne Newlon, and Marilyn Escher, but it's only for a skit
in the annual Magazine Drive Assembly
109
�Checking on pictures and
copy for the Nilehilite are
Joyce Rossmann (circulation
manager), Tom Howard (photographer}, Gloria Bolin inew£
bureau chief), Barb Discher\
(feature editor), and Gordon
Grabow (photographer) Seated: Ardio Wharton (girls' sports
editor), Janel Piper (editor-inchief}, and Chuck Bitter (sports
editor).
Without these able typists, the
Nilehilite might never get out.
Typing copy ore Diana Haas
(chief typist, 8th period) Jean
Von Rautonkranz. Kay Christiansen (chief typist, 7th peri ·
od), Jackie Worthley, and
Marie Heppner.
/3yli1111 . • •
The hustle and bustle of a newspaper office is reproduced in Room 219 when editors and reporters
of the Nilehilite rush to meet their deadlines. The
three editors make assignments; then, stories are
w ritten, edited, typed, and sent to be linotyped. Pictures are taken, cutlines are written, and Mr. Wesley
and the boys in the print shop are visited and revisited by the editors to check on the progress of
the paper. When the final "30" is written at last, the
editors, staff, and Mr. Paul Eberhardt, sponsor, forget the headaches in a feeling of satisfaction that
the Nilehilite is finally 'put to bed" and will be
ready for readers on Friday
The exchange staff is responsible for sending every issue
of the Nilehilite to alumni and
to other schools. Getting an
issue ready for mailing are
Barb McKaig, Barb Kitch, and
Linda Morse Standing: Ellen
Greiner and Dave Kraus (exchange editor).
�I
'
t
Any future Shakespeare, Whitman or Poe to come
out of Nilehi will pr:::>bably have been a member of
the Golden Galleon Guild. This creative writing
group, sponsored by Mrs. Parepa Rice, publishes a
magazine yearly in which the best poems, essays,
and short stories of students are printed. These students are then initiated into the Guild in June at a
banquet. This year the club has been active in
other ways by having a 'Padded Cell Party," a
tea for mothers, and a trip downtown to see the
English production of "Romeo and Juliet "
Golden Galleon board rrem
bers plan this year's literary
rr,agazine. Schedulir.g a meeting are Tom 'Nolmsley, Tom
Glass, and Rudy M::ilz Seated· Carol Borchert, Arlene
Haul:crich, and Kav Christian·
sen (president)
Let'., pretend we're Golden
Galleon memberr and look inspired! Scribblers work hard
to improve their writing skills
Front Row: I. Petri, A. Meyer,
] Bridges, D. Lang, M. John
son, D. Swanson. Second Row
L. Tesish, S Weis.;, D. Tellfors,
S. Bell. M. Camero:-i, ). Bolin.
Third Row J. Otiepka, R. Hand,
H. Johnson, J. Chiet, T Greene.
Fourth Row· M. 0 Beirne, C.
Steer, M. Reese,. N. ?lotnick. E.
Roberts. Bock R-:rt1" K. White,
). Verden, R. Young, J. Linn
Standing· Mrs. Banes (spon
sor), M Walker, S. Bischof
111
��8j;it1"1tl~usic
anl Janey 8/1f;f;in9...
f/tt1 Com1 1111 Banh anl Jwitltts
Whether on the football field or the basketball court,
the Varsity Band, under the direction of Mr. L. Provost is
on hand to cheer on the team and the crowd. Often
assisted by the twirlers, whose original routines add
much to the show, the band also plays at school assemblies, civic functions, parades, and the annual Spring
Concert. In addition to the traditional marches, the band
plays a wide range of music from classical to iazz. The
Cadet Band, an intermediate group, gives its members
additional practice and experience until they are ready
to move up into the Varsity Band.
The Varsity Band presented its annual Spring
Concert on May 13. Back Row: A. Haubrich,
K. Schiffman, T. Walmsley, B. Kitch, D. Wold,
D. Hull. N. Sutton, M. Tatman. Third Row:
M. Levine, T. Hirte, J. Reiter, L. Racine, M.
Hogan, G. Fehring, C. Fisher, G. Grabow, N.
Martin, D. Metzler, B. Gooder, R. Kuchar. Second Row: R. Dann, F. Hodges, T. Oller, M.
Riha, D. Stryker, B. Reinger, T. Hawk, W
Hansen, J. Mendera, E. Jago, H. Sherman, D
Nied, P. Grabow, B. Oosten, D. Enstrom. Front
Row: R. Friedman, L. McColloch, C. Monson,
A Larson, T Glass, L. Watson
The Cadet Band consists of students who
are playing an instrument for the first time
After a year of training, the members may
transfer into the Varsity Band if they wish.
Back Row: Mr. Collins, F. Millazzo, D Cairo,
J Rothchild, T. Tobin, K. Swital. M. Schin·
berg, J. Berbaum, B. Dews. Third Row: B.
Howard, C. Fox, G. Hansen, R. Pankey, A.
Canter, C. Bernd!. R. Dumay, R. Bodinus, S
Miller, R. Kofoerd, D. Turner, M. Levine, E
Farwell. Second Row: J. Sodemann, P. Ham
ilton, N. Robins, B. Gain, D. Grove, P. Trowbridge, J Thornton, L. Leitherer, R. Dann.
Front Row: M. Wesley, D. Samuelson, B. Ritter, S Smith, D. Gierahn, G. Schuldiner
Durinq halftime the Band proudly accompanies the fans as they sing The National
Anthem.
Twirlers Janet Fresche, Diane Brennan, Jackie
Worthley, and Harriet Boyd entertain us with
their formations during the halves of football
and basketball games. The hard work which
they put in is shown by the perfection they
display in performance.
113
�The orchestra, which is directed by Mr. Hugh McGee, performs with the vocal deportment
in the Christmas Vespers, May Festival. Informal Concert, and the Orch-ro Cor.cert. Back
Row: G Bitter, M. Tatman, A. Haubrick, D. Wold , and Mr. McGee (sponsor). Fourth Row.
C. Clt>ary. R. Hui tley, P. o· Neil, K. Grubb, B. Robins, B. Remger, D. Metzler, C. Fisher,
G. Grabow, R Dann. Third Row: J. McGinnis. B. Swinyard, B. Williamson, D. Mueller,
D. Owen, S. Larson, L. Commella, P. Grabow, ). Meudero, I. Sonkin. C. Macaluso, S.
Schmick!. Second Row: D. Haas, N. Cleary, B. Halvorsen, L. Silverman. R Friedman, T.
Hawk. Front Row: L. Walson, R Keats, B. Oosten, D. Enstrom .
•
Music £ills the air around Room 110 and, in early
October, when the choral groups begin to practice
for Christmas Vespers, strains of "Winter WonderJand" drift into the open windows of study halls to
set students dreaming of holidays to come. Steady
and conscientious practice of "do re mi fa," repeated
plugging away at various parts, and constant emphasis on strict timing fmally result in the never-lobe-forgotten thrill of a beautiful song well done. No
student who has ever experienced this will soon
forget this feeling of satisfaction.
"No music without fun, and no fun without music" is the principle of the music department at
Nilehi. At the same time, students and directors
strive for the goal of that finished performar:ce which
will be acclaimed by the thundering applause of the
audience. Besides the presentations of ccncerts in
March, the music department is well known for the
elaborate Christmas Vespers and the May Festival.
There is no memory of Christmas more iopressive
than that of the entire music department, accompanied by the orchestra, singing Handel's magnifi
cent 'Messiah."
Meeting second and eighth periods every
day, Frosh Girls' Glee, although a young
group, is by no means an amateur one
All four classes of boys are eligible for the
Boys' Glee Club directed by Mr. Hugh McGee.
Sophomores, ,uniors, and seniors belong lo
the Advanced Girls' Glee Club which meets
daily
�"Sweet Adeline, My Adeline!"
Joining in some close harmony
are the Barbershoppers. Bock
Row: D. Owen, B. Bonebrake,
and D. Peters. Second Rew: B.
Below and B. Schwartz. Front
Row: R. Molz, T Howard and
T. Hawk.
Choir, under the direction of
Miss Clara Klaus, is the most
advanced singing group. This
group performs in school assemblies, the Christmas Vespers, May Festival, and the
Informal Concert. Back Row:
D. Peters, L. Wiess, C. Mark,
B. Bonebrake, D. Owen, B.
Koif, B. Kuchar, B. Below, B.
Schwartz, T. Howard, J. Beddia.
Fourth Rnw· R Shipka, V Kay,
P. Rueckel, C. Nelson, M. Hepner, J. Cohan, S. Bastow, C.
Joslyn, A. Wharton. Third Row.
M. Schneider, C. Larson, R.
Malz, E. Kezios, V. Donile, M.
Lundin, C. Bristol, M. Dell, G.
Bolin. Second Row: Miss Klaus
(sponsor), M. Sams, D. Baumann, E. Kirscht, E. Collins, J.
Denning, J. Boles, C. Hoffman.
Front Row: N Keppeler, J. Sesso, B. Lance, J. Coleman, J.
Gutowsky, C. Conrad, ). Brandon, A. Oteipka.
Madrigals, a mixed group
which meets once a week, is
made up of members chosen
from Choir by Miss C. Klaus.
Back Row· T. Howard, B. Below, B. Schwartz, D. Owen, R.
Molz. Second Row: G. Bolin,
P. Rueckel, M. Sams. Front
Rovr N Keppeler, J. Piper, E.
Collins, J. Brandon.
Chosen by Mr. H. McGee, the
group of girls in Vivace aim
for perfection in singing. Back
Row: B. Busch, D. Payne, V
Kay, C. Linn, K. Leber!, C. Nelson, M. Heppner, R. Budnik,
C. Joslyn, D. Stiska, R. Keats,
D. Peterson, G. Bolin, S. Smith,
J. Jack. Fourth Row: P. Bush, K.
Nordloff, C. Cordes, J. Denning,
M. Dell, H. Boyd, J. Gutowsky,
K. Kent, L Von Rautenkranz.
M. Jago, J. Bolin, ). Cardono,
K. Hotchkiss. Third Row: M.
Johnson, J. Stockmar, S . Schmick!, R. Lonn, J. Nelson, J.
Schultz, P. Baumann, F. Marling, M. Sams, D. Baumann, S.
Bell, M. Esher, S. Schuster, J
Coleman, C. Latham, S. Crother. Second Row: J. Piper, B.
Lance, J. Burt, C. Schweger, D.
Foley, A. Atwood, M. Hom, J.
Weissburg, G. Mengarelli, L
Betts, C Dolin, J. Bra:idon.
Front Row: Mr. McGee (sponsor), C Courtright, J. Chiet, E.
Bushey, N. Keppeler, A. Oteipka, B. Kamin, J. Ericksen, D.
Searing, A. Haubrick.
�Presenting a skit for their fellow members are the Thespian
officers. Seated on stage: D. Dziadula (treasurer), N. CoY
(recorder), B. Martin (vice-president), L. Watson (president),
J. Macaluso (scrapbook chairman), and J. DeZutter (secretary) Standing on stage D. Moore and Miss Stemp (sponsor). Standing, Back Row · T. Turner, B. Godel!. P. Quigley,
and B. Schroeder. Standing, Third Row: D. Vanderwall, J.
Jack, L. Sitowski, R. Sir:ipson, D. Wold, R. Shabel. D. Cleven.
and W. Bornemeier. Seated, Second Row: P. Holm. D. Payne,
I. Fortman, and J Baron. Seated, First Row: E. Kossack, M.
Witte, L. Hathaway, and B. Stillman. Seated on edge of
stage: C. Smith, C. Naaf, R. Nitsche, and C. Schweger.
'
Talking over their plans for the ccming year
are the ollicers of the Spotlighter's Club. Seated. Bob .Schroeder (president). Standing: Judy
Liss (setretary), Betty Bartholomew (treasurer), Sandy Johnson scrapbook chairman),
Marianrje Witte (recorder). Donna Vanderwall (vice-president), and Wally Bornemeier
(photographer).
"Places everyone . . . Act I."
"Footlights up, houselights down!"
"Curtain going up!"
7//i9s . . . PowflA . . .
§tJease Pain/. . . JJe
Plar i JJe JJi119
!~
,.
I
I
116
Before these final words are spoken, however, a
great many hours have been put· in. There are sets
to be made by the stage crew, costumes and props
to be borrowed, bought, or made, make-up to be
c:pphed, and above all, weeks of hard work and
rehearsal. The fall 6nd spring productions this year
were two Broadway. hits, 'Goodbye My Fancy" and
"My Three Angels." Besides two major plays, the
drama department ; also presents several one-act
plays, puts on skits for pep assemblies, a:-id entertains at P.T.A. and other club functions.
The drama department sponsors two large
groups at Nilehi, thy Spotlighters and Thespians. A
student starts out as' a Spotlighter, and when he had
earned ten points, the equivalent of one hundred
hours of work, he is eligible to become a fu.1-fled ged
Trespian. From there, he may advance to even highe r honors by earning additional points and receiving awards for these points. The combination of
Miss Stemp's fine direction and the hard work of
both Spotlighters and Thespians provides continually better plays at Nilehi.
�In "Goodby My Fancy," one
too many cocktails at the faculty tea for Professor Birdshaw
(Dorothy Dziadula) makes it
necessary !or Professor Dingley (Bob Martin) IQ carry her
out Looking on, aghast, are
Mrs. Griswald (Carol Sc!:iweger) and her husband Mr. Griswald (Dennis Moore), chairman of the school board, and
Woody (Jamee Jack), Agatha's
secretary.
Deon Jim Merrill (played by
Phil Quigley), president of
Good Hope College, looks on
sadly as his favorite alumna,
Agatha Tieed (Toni Turner),
who has recently returned to
Good Hope, gazes fondly into
the eyes of Matt Kohl (Bob
Schroeder), ace reporter and
old-time friend.
Three witches, Nancy Cox,
Kathy Krouse, and Carol
Schweger, are called upon to
concoct a brew to boost the
spirit of Nilehi before the
Homecoming game. Wciting
her coll to appear is Janice
Jock.
In 1954's spring play, the' Curious Savage," Mrs. Savage
(Barbara Simpson), who hos
disinherited her selfish family,
Samuel (Dennis Moore), Lilly
Belle (Joyce Baron), and Titus
(Wally Bornemeier), bids a
fond farewell to her friends at
the Cloisters, Jeffrey (Ron Shabel), Hannibal (Bob Schroeder), Fairy May (Dorothy
Dziadula). Florence {Helen
Schwinn), and Mrs. Paddy
(Nancy Cox)
�/Ii-!!/ an/ Jli-/li-!!J Clubs.
• •
Planning the Father-Son Banquet, held March 14, are second semester officers. Standing: D Peterson, M. Nack, T
Hawk, F'. Melberg, D. Chevrier. Second Row: D. Bonebrake, C. Buerk. B. Bonebrake
). Macaluso, L. Gadau, B. Kuchar. Front Row: D. Eamon,
R. Simpson, P. Swanson, B.
White, D. Griffith, L. Wotan, R.
Korsan, B. DiGilio, L. Meyer
Standing Mr. Rot~ (sponsor)
and Bob Petersen (president)
•
High spot of the Hi-Y year is
the annual induction which
takes place in February. Conducting the proceedings is Bob
Peterson, Hi-Y second semester president.
Mr Roth (sponsor) and Fred
Melberg (president) discuss
Hi-Y induction plans with first
semester officers. Back Row:
B. Bonebrake and B. Kuchar.
Second Row: F. Thomas, L.
Wotan, D. Peterson, M. Nack,
B. White, D. Owens, B. Petersen. Third Row: B. Scanlon,
L. Meyer, R. Simpson, P. Swanson, D. Stryker, B. Schwarz.
Front Row: H. Fuerzeig, B. DiGilio, ). Macaluso. R. Korsan,
D. Griffith.
Niles Hi-Y is more than just a club to its members: 1t provides a chance
at clean fun, athletic competition. and spiritual fellowship to those who belong.
In the eight years since it was organized under the leadership of Mr. George
Roth, Hi-Y has grown in size from the membership of seven to one of over one
hundred. Hi-Y is affiliated with the Evanston Y.M.C.A., but a boy does not
need to be a member of the "Y" to join. Hi-Y sponsors many annual activities
such as the Junior Citizenship Award, won last year by Fred Melberg and
Anna Otiepka. and a scholarship for an outstanding senior. The winner last
year was Rosemary DiGilio. The club was also instrumental in starting the
Homecoming Parade at Niles. Membership is open to any sophomore, junior,
or senior boy.
118
�Tri-Hi-Y, our junior-senior girls' club affiliated with the Evanston "Y,"
boast a membership of over a hundred in 1954-55 Through the efforts of TriHi-Y, 68 orphans from St. Hedwig's Orphanage were treated to Christmas and
Easter parties; ' Smile Week" was introduced; and the "Hardly Hop," an allschool dance, was held. Mrs. Rita Gauer became the new sponsor this year
The Fros:i-Soph Girls' Club was organized in September, with Miss Janet
Loranger as sponsor, because of the need for a group similar to Tri-Hi-Y on
an underclass level. The main ob1ective of the club is to promote social and
charitable activities.
Planning the program for the
next meeting are Tri-Hi-Y officers Eleanor Collins (secretary), Fron Morl:ng (treo:;u1t:t).
Carol Schweger (vice-president), Carol Borchert (president). and Dona Baumann
(worship chairman)
A toothbrush and teeth with
the slogan "Brush 'em Off" is
the Homecoming float being
constructed by Tri-Hi-Yers Janet Piper, Joyce Rossman, Connie Carlson, Carol Callisen,
Carol Borchert, Diane Donile,
and Joyce DeZutter. Wonder
who's hidinq under the N-Club
ho.~
-
Planning activities for the
newly - organized Frosh - Soph
Girls' Club are Marilyn Kamin
(president), Lynne Racine (sergeant-at-arms) Heidi Schwarz
(treasurer), JoAnn Otiepka
(secretary), and Lenme McCulloch (vice-president).
�J;fe §oalo/ 8vett;
8/u&nl ...
A!alitJnal fonot
8ocielt;
As parents nearly burst with pride, 48 selected
juniors and seniors file onto the stage to receive
their certificates, roses, and pins. Holding out their
burning candles, they recite the pledge, and are
officially made members of the National Honor Society-the greatest honor that can come to any high
school student. But the ceremony itself is merely a
climax to years of hard work, because these students had to be in the upper 20 per cent of their
class before they were selected by the faculty on the
basis of four points: character, scholarship, leadership, and service. A short time ago, there was much
suspense as to who was going to be selected; now,
in unison, they finish the pledge-"To the upholding
of these ideals, I now pledge myself, mind and spirit."
Fifteen seniors were elected to
National Honor Society last
year for being outstanding in
both character and scholarship. Back Row; B. Petersen ,
B. Droke, B. Below, B. Bonebrake, L. Watson, M. Weiner.
Seated: C. Borchert, J. Piper, K
Christiansen, T. Howard, E
Collins, B. Scanlon, D. Bonebrake, J. DeZ,utter, A. Haubrich
Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Keppeler
beam with pride as they congratulate their dough:er Nancy on being inducted into the
Notional Honor Society this
year.
In an impressive, all-school
assembly, 48 new oembers
ore inducted into the Nilehi
Chapter of National Honor Society by the 15 juniors inducted last year. New inductees
ore E. Greiner, C. Grubb, B.
DiGilio, B. Eimsteod, B. Discher!, B. Neuman, L. Himmler,
M. Del Corobbo, P. Bartholomew, D. Anthony, D. Krous, M.
Dell, M Witte, D. Shea, T.
Maypole, D. Petersen, V Koy,
C. Droke, B. Schroeder, D.
B.
P. Biesman,
Chevrier.
Schwarz, R. Shabel, D. Winchester, C. Buerk, N Butzow,
P. Quigley, D. Boch, S. Reed,
G. Bolin, D. Griffith, R. Trendel. R. White, ). Lotz, T. Hawk,
K. Holmberg, J. Jock, J. Vick
C. Smith, V. Banks, C. Callisen, B. Halvorsen, L. Adelman, S. Johnson, J. Rossmann,
J. Coleman, and N. Keppler
Inductees of last year are R.
Below, L. Watson. M. Weiner,
E. Collins, R. Petersen, J. Piper,
R. Drake, A Haubrich, R. Bonebrake, D. Bonebro.ke, J. DeZutter, K. Christiansen, T Howard, C. Borchert, and W. Scanlan.
�C!uJ1.
• •
.•
j
A score 0f "300" is the goal of the members o! Bowling Club.
Waiting their turn to fire the ball down the alley are Joe
Vosnik, Dick Fohns, and Ron Eggert. In March ,a banquet
was hald at which time Mr Ellis (sponsor) presented trophies
to sophomorn Glenn Johnc.on, high bowler of the season
with a score of 254, and to each member of the first place
team Joe Vosnik, Louis Ottlmger, Ernie Kezios, and Don
Morton
r
Fo..ir teams, directed by Dr. John Betts, debated the subject
of frl)e World Trade. With the encouragement and enthusiasm of their coach. the sub-varsity leam composed of Joe
Michael, Ed Polluck. Carol Stine, and Joan Comiano won first
place in tho tournament Standing: Dr. Betts (sponsor), F.
Weltering, J. Beddia, ). Wollin, F. Saunder, P. Quigley Second Row: C. StinP., M. Carter, J. Erny, ). Vick. Front Row
I. Comiano, I Michael, S. Crowther, E. Polluck listen as
Eleanor Collins give3 one of her speeches.
Stamps and coins rne traded between members of the newly
organized Stamp and Coin Club. Back Row: Nardy Rian,
Dennis Wegl, Ronald Klein, David Hansen. Second Row
Marshall Segal, Russ Kofoed, Erli!'lg Fossum, Dick Young
DPnnis Blevit. Front Row: Phil Quigley (president), Tom
Hirte (secretary-treasurer), Gerald Schulz (vice-president),
Mr Michael (.1ponsor).
"The next move may be fatal," is Mr Ada-n's (sponsor)
warning to Chess Club members Denny Williams, Alan Berberick, Bill Scanlon, Louis Selick, Jim Stoner, end Dick Griffith. Memberc. uletil eve1 y Tuestluy night to learn the moves
and tricks of playing one of the most difficult games Round
Robin tournaments are held between the members in order
to pick a champion through elimination. Ray frank, senior,
was champion during his fre~hman and sophomore years.
Making telescopes and grinding lenses for the telescope hos
been a major acliievernent of Astronomy Club members.
Standing N Cleary, C. Cleary, J Sefick, R. Zuber, J. Schmidling, C. Wagner (vice-president), G Schultz (president).
Seated: D Wilhe, R Kofoed, T Stark, ). Beddia (secretary)
�• •
Lose your g!asses? Look to the Lost and Found ior
help Carol A:rn Gallagher, Phil LeTourneau , He:iry
Feuerze1g, and Jim Harms. members of the Se!"vice
Club, help run the Lost and Found in the cafeteria
dunng each lunch period.
The Ushers Club is a student-run organization of junior
and senior girls. Throughout the year the organization
furnishes girls to usher for Parents' Night. all the school
plays, Christmas Vespers, Reflections Revelry, Water
Show, and the Spring Concert. Miss Dorothy Lungmus
(sponsor) helps Claudia Joslyn and Barbara Neuman,
junior chairmen, with their Usher ribbons. Not pictured
is Diann Dcnile, senior chairman.
The Welfare Committee, made up of volunteer students from oil classes, meets once o month. In January this group sponsors collections for the Morch of
Dimes and in Morch, the Red Cross Drive, for which the
members prepare the familiar red and white donation
cons. Standing Miss Doris Tillmonn (sponsor). K
Christiansen (chairman), J. Esbrook, H. Neer, B. Larsen,
F. Gorom, N. Horris, L. Berzon, L. Izard. Seated J. 3urt
(secretory). C. Droke, D. Baumann, E. Kirscht, K Scanlon
During their study halls, sophomores, iuniors, and seniors may work in the library under Miss Mary Walker.
Back Row· K. Lavnick, S. Waddell, N. Scanlan, l
Cohan, B Busch, S. Hagen, K. Carlson. Second Row·
M. Kc.min, L. Workenth1er, C. Bergquist, B. Kamin, D.
Cutro, J. Wahlen, D. Thomas. Front Row: ). Worthley,
H Boyd, D. Renberg, D. Pionke, E. Bleckmon, G. Deni,
S. Kriese, E. Gannon.
Any boy in school may belong to the Visual Aids
Operators Club which provides movies projectors, records, and phonographs for class use. Club members,
who are taught to run the machines and care for the
equipment by Mis:> Dorothy Hind, ore the only students
in the school permitted to use the audio-visual equipment. Back Row· Paul Mueller (chief operator), Gerald
Schultz, Roger Simpson (chief operator). Front Row:
William Scanlar:. (vice -president ), Gene Heidelbauer,
Dick Griffith (treasurer) Dennis Moore (president).
�Keeping our much-copied monitor system m
smooth-running condition is the job of the
Monitor Board. 3ack Row. Bob Below, Tom
Howard, Bob Drake, Don Eamon, and Fred
Melberg. front Row: Miss L Lomberg (sponsor), Barb Discher!, Bill Scanlon, Bruce Alterqotl, Jim Elliott, and Charles Buerk.
8ome Clubs a/le
fa11 8e11h11s cVn4 ...
Operation of Nilehi s monthly Student Union
ts m the hands of these 12 capable ~<emor~.
Making posters to advertise one of the "big
nights" are Carol Larsen, Dick Griffith Bob
Bonebrake, Jerry Best, Miss L. Lamberg (sponsor), Ellen Greiner, and Dona Baumann.
Seated: Bill Scanlon, Carol Borchert (treasurer). Joyce Rossman (secretary), Kay Christiansen (president). Anna Otiepka, and Barb
Discher!
' Where shall w" go next?" This is the problem !"olved by these six senior homeroom representatives as they plar. activities lor !he
See Chicago Club Seated clockwise: Mr E
Napier (sponsor). Sue Bostow Jim Stoner,
Eleonor Collins, Carol Borchert, Arlene Haubrich, and Tom Hawk.
'
New Orleans vacationers lro:n Nilehi are
really dressed for the southern exposure as
they pauc.e outside the Bueno Vista Hotel in
Biloxi, Mississippi, located right on the Gull
of Mexico.
�Highlight of th" year for the Latin Club, sponsored by Miss
Dorothy Hind and Miss Lois Lamberg, is the Roman Banquet
held in March. The Roman way of living is re-created by
ma'.<ing togas, dining, and enjoying recreation of the ancient
world. The Saturnalia, or Christmas party, on annual event,
also slimulates interest in classical culture. It's Jun, too,
according to the officers. Standing: Jessie Bridges, Jim Chandler. Seated: Bob Schroeder, Betsy Reedy, Jerry Vick, Dorothy McDowell.
Sponish Club members hove learned much about countries
"South of the Border" from their honored speoker from Paraguay a" well as from movies, games, records, and songs of
the Spanish people. "Bienvenidos" Fiesta, Palacio de Bellas
Aries, and the bullfights were highlights of the Mexico trip
token during spring vacation. Judy Boles, Sandy Howard,
Sherill Horn, and Jeanne O'Beirne are seen ready to say
"Hasta la vista" before leaving for Xochimilco, Acapulco,
Cuernavcc:a, and Taxco on a tour directed by Mr. Don Blair,
chairman of the foreign language department.
OfficNs of the 100% Club are Kay Christiansen (president),
Harriet Boyd (promotion manager), Joyce Rossman (treasurer), Marilyn Thompson (vice-president), and Mary Lou
Weiner (secretary). Typing forty words a minute or having
a perfect shorthand test is the requirement for membership
in the 100% Club sponsored by Miss Immel
Sponsored by Miss Line and Miss Butler, ihe Pins and Pans
Club is open to all girls in the home economics courses.
Officers of this club are Diane Payne (vice-president). Betty
Peterson (treasuwr), Barbara Ritter (secretary), and Rose ·
mary Kohlbacher (president)
8ttfoo/ CotMiti Lin/
(Jtf1m11lv11 lo 8jttcia/Clubs ...
Paris may be just a dream for Claudia Joslyn {vice-president) and Bob Martin {president), but, if they ever do visit
La Bf"lle Franc'!, Notre Dame, the Left Bank, and the Tuileries
will be familiar. Songs, games, and talks on France are the
highlights of French Club meetings. Mrs. Baker's French
Club also attended L'Aiglon, a famous French restaurant in
Chicago.
�.Members of the Physics Club not only make
projects of their own which they take to the
State Fair, but they clso plan and put on
demonstrations for the other science clubs of
the school. Standing: A. Lange, L. Adelman,
B. White, D. Nied, M. Dean, F. Gorom. Seated:
B. Schwarz, B. Kuchar, E. Ross.
I
Mr. Hussey may look like he's passing out
lollypops, but he's really explaining cell division to the students in the Biology Club.
Back Row: H. Schwarz, M. Tatman, J. Comiano, E. Pollock, R. Nitsche. Third Row: B.
Oosten, J. Winters, N. Scanlon, D. Rothholtz.
Second Row: J. Burt, M. Kamin, J. Michael, F
Bass. Front Row: D. Wold, C. Stine, G Humburg, J. Wollin.
Jhese Clubs Ptobe lie
71411/ets of 8dente ...
I
l
Interest in science is stmulated by the Freshman Boy's Science Club, whose members attend bi-monthly meetings at which they hear
talks and see demonstrations on different
phases of science. While Mr. Welch looks on,
). Chandler, the president, and his officers,
D. Ycjmg and J. Eischen, examine a chicken
skeleton and a piece of scientific apparatus.
Bock Row: P. Horsman, A. Gerteurich, B.
Swinyard. J. Vandervelde, V. Vorhees, B.
Meneilley. Third Row: R. Guess, D. Saunders,
M. North, A. Johnson, J. Kinsey, G. Sorenson.
Second Row: M. LeVine, R. Hagen, H. Fink, B.
Piper, D. Williamson, G. Hansen. Seated: R.
Kofoed, P. Tworoger, B. Gain, D Turner.
Cutting up cow's eyes separated the "strong"
from the "weak" with the "strong" becoming
me mbers of the Ni-Hi-Sci-Club. Clockwise:
M. MacRae, N. Kne pper, A. Matson, Miss
Harris on (s ponsor), B. Brodd, K. Nordlof, J.
Boli n, N Farnham, J Bridges.
�~ ~~~~
·.
,I
I
'---r-.._--oftt!j"""',~~,.....~~--......----~l
I
........-l ,
.T
f
F 'ilr'iri.•
,_.....
'
�vf//iklhs oflht $ta11 . • •
Jot fJut 8chool 8fii$i/
8j;otls Ptovi/e an fJulkl
"We're waitin, We're wa1tin'. We're waitm' for
the team," roars the crowd in the gym. The team,
nervously waiting in the locker room, hears the
coach bring his pep talk to an end. They hear the
stamping feet of the spectators waitmg for their entrance. The players think of the hard work, the
great lesson of teamwork and cooperation, the intricate plays they have mastered , As the coach reads
the starting lineup, they feel the excitement rising
within them. 'All right boys, let's go! " he shouts.
As they trot up into the gym and begin their layups,
the san:e stirring emotion is in each boy's heart.
He and the team must fight and win for Niles.
�Jerry Best informs members of the "N" Club of :he cost of the movie projector which was
bought for the school out of "N · Club funds. Back How: D. Baker, J. Ravencroft, K
Menaugh. B. Debes, B. Horning, L. Sefick, B. Petersen. B. Bonebrake, A Komatz, D. Winchester, J. Breden. Fourth Row: B. Trendel. J. Whitehead, L. Renis, S. Michaelson, G. Mills,
B. Kuchar, L Gadau, F. Melberg, D. Bach, N. Butzow. Third Row: L. t3reden, D. Wright,
L. Zender, D. Brownlee, C. Holler, D. Baker, J. Stoner, R. Simpson, K Koy Second Row
B. Petersen, S. Baron, R. Gamer, R. Hein, L. M1resse, K. Walters, D. Chevrier, C. Gunsaullus,
J. Hagman. Front Row: Mr. J. Phipps (spon8or), W Barranco, J. Elliott. M Lundin, D. DiGilio, J. Esbrook, B. Pegausch, E. Kezios
';Al" Club eJjfaJG
fl/hmJ1111hijt lo
Lel~!J Wlinne/Js . ..
This giant white elephant.
made by members of the "N"
Club, captured first place in
the Homecoming parade.
Jumping high into the air, Mr.
Sheahan drives in past Don
Baker in the "N" Club- Faculty
basketball game
"N" Club membership is open to boys who have
won a major letter in one of the sports. The goal of
the "N" Club is to develop good sportsmcnship, to
impress the boys with the importance of clean living
and thinking, and to encourage scholarship. This
year the members again sponsored the "N" ClubFaculty game, proceeds of which were used to buy
a camera for the school and to pay part of the cost
of hospital expenses in a few of the very serious
athletic accidents. Members of the "N" Club strive
to promote cooperation between the athletic department and the faculty; this year the members served
coffee to the teachers on exam days. The "N" Club
meets every other Thursday with their sponsor,
Mr. Jim Phipps.
"Brother, can you spare a
dime?" Correct attire for the
"N" Club initiate is modeled
by Bob Blowers as he humbles
himself before "N" Club member Bob Petersen.
�Vcrsity cheerleaders Linda Morse, Sandy Bruening,
Anna Otiepka, Janet Piper, Caryl Bristol, and Jo Ann
Lotz pause during a practice session for one of the
big ho:-ne game pep assemblies.
"Hold tho: line!' Varsity cheerleaders Sandy Bruening, Jc Ann Lotz, Lindo Morse ::;aryl Bristol. Janet
Pipn, and Anna Otiepko wait •he outcorne of a
crucial ploy during the Morton game.
The Nilehi cheerleaders and the newly organized Pep
Club proudly boast that the "spirit yell" fits Niles better
than any other school cheer. Through the efforts of these
two groups, the enthusiasm of the student body was
brought to its all-time high.
During the football and basketball seasons, Monday
and Wednesday afternoo:-is found the cheerleaders practicing after school with Miss Shirlee Wilson, sponsor. After
a practice session of polishing new yells and reviewing
old ones, a business meeting was held to plan the pep
assemblies and take care of the organization's business.
This year, for the first lime at Niles, the cheerleaders
worked under a rotating captain system, giving each
cheerleader an opportunity to organize the pep assemblies and take care of the cheers at the games.
• •
At the annual winter Sports Banquet, the cheerleaders
were presented with awards in appreciation of their efforts in keepi~ the splfit at Niles at its peak.
"Hove you qot that spirit?" Among the crowd, member:; of the Pep Club help the cheerleaders spark
the enthusiasm of the spectators. Back Row: Janet
Mi::ors (sophomore class representative), Suellen
Mills (freshman class representative) Barbara Neu':Ilan (treasurer) Front Row: Barbara Larson (vicepresiden!), Claudia Joslyn (president1 Mary Kohb
(s<:!crntary)
Frosh- Soph cheerleaders Sarane Crother, Diane
Jefferson, Mary O'Beirne, Beth Williamson, and
Phyllis Ponto give out with a ''TroJan Yell during
the lost pep asso?mbly of the season
II
m
�Members of the Niles Varsity in 1954 never gave less
than their best. Back Row: R. Hein, G. Mills, C. Wicker.
D. Bach, L. Breden, J. Rice, J. Hagman, T. Pristash, B.
Blowers, J. Febel, B. Reinger, R. Simpson, R. Soltis.
Second Row: H. Feuerzeig (mgr.) ( D. Chevrier, T. Freeling, K. Walter, B. Pegausch, L. Bocci, R. Shipka, B.
Drake, D. Hoppe, 3. Kuchar, S Mikkelsen, B. Debes,
• •
Addressmg tbe students at a pep assembly is the
new head coach of the Trojans, Mike Basrak. Mr. Basrak came to Niles from Louisville, Kentucky.
K. Manaugh, B. Horning, J. Rosenberg, L Spencer, J.
Pearson, Mr. Bosrak (head coach), Mr. Byram (asst.
coach). Front Row· H. Ahren (mgr.), B. Bonebrake, B.
Trendel, F. Thomas, B. Friedner, L. Gadau, B. Petersen,
). Brede::, C Holler, D. Brownlee, B. Barranco, ). Elliott,
J. Best, J. Stoner, B. Schofield, D. Wri<f"it (Mgr.).
Trojan fans were able to see definite improvement in the team of 1954. The offense made more
touchdowns than Niles had ever scored before in
the Suburban League, and the defense, although
occasionally spotty, looked great at times during the
season. Under their new coach, Mr . Basrak, Niles
teams are building for better records in the future.
This year's Trojans came closer to matching the
scores of opponents, and many teams in the League
found this year's eleven capable of hard fought
games. Among the high spots of the year was the
game won against Amundsen of the City League
and the dubious distinction of finally scoring on
New Trier.
Re cord
N.T.H.S. 19
N.T.H.S. 12
N.T.H.S.
6
Amundsen
7
New Trier
34
Proviso
20
Waukegan
34
N.T.H.S
7
Morton
14
N.T.H.S.
fl
Oak Park
44
N.T.H.S.
6
Evanston
41
Highland Park
25
N.THS. 19
N T.H.S. 13
�Jerry Best .Center.
Gory Mills
Guard
Bill Kuchor--Tockle.
Bob Bonebrake-Tackle.
Ro:i Hein -Tackle.
Bill Scholield-Fullboc;..
# 81a1cm
/li9/,/t~/,/1/
Jy . ..
•
Bill Borronco-Holfback.
Jim Elliott- -Quarterback.
Bill Pegai.;sch Halfback.
Shel Mikkelson- End.
Dave Chevner-End.
�An unidentified Trojan is brought to earth for
no gain m the Homecoming game against the
Morton Mus:angs.
•
Jim Elliott skirts left end for yardage in the
opening game against Amundsen of the City
League. Shel Mikkelson (28) watches action
in the background.
Bill Horning slips by a would-be tackler in
the Proviso game. Dave Chevrier (3) and an
unidentified Trojan also appear in the action
• •
Pounding out yardage against Evanston is
"busting" Bill Barranco, Trojan halfback.
Shel Mikkelson, All-Suburban end, whirls to
run after catching a pass in the Oak Park
game Bill Kuchar speeds past to head inter-
�to poss a:i Ron Korsan heads downfie Id during the Highland Park gar.ie,
The frosh-soph season was remarkably like that of the
varsity in that they won their only game against a nonleague foe, Amundsen of the City League.
N.
N.
N.
N.
N.
N
N.
N.
T.
T.
T.
T.
T.
T
T.
T.
H.
H
H
H.
H.
H.
H.
H.
S.
S.
S.
S
S.
S.
S.
S.
20
0
7
6
0
6
0
6
Frosh-Soph
Amundsen
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
Evanston
Highland Park
Niles lrosh-soph ~quad rated
high m ability and spirit Back
Row: R. Korsan, C. Vosnof/, T,
Swanson, K. Z.ohn, F. Kiszely,
C. Davis, D. Horsman, B. Hartig, B. Enke. T. Moore, J Thornton Second Row· B Eamon
(mgr ) ( M. Nechtman, A. Manchester, W. Kerstetter, J. Furlong, L. Schildgen, C. Reynolds, S. Allen, B. Pearson, D.
Peters, R. Dann, S. Anderson,
D. Marshall, Mr. Rambis (asst.
coach), and Mr Harmon (head
coach). Front Row· R. Voling,
J. Tomsik, V. Donile, G. Uhlir,
B. Weldon, A. Wittkamp, )
Beach, D. Krauss, J. Altschuler,
R. Recher, and A. Rog in mgr.).
Niles freshman football team ~
had nothing to be ashamed of
in 1954. They did a good job
for first-year men. Rack Row
P. Ll'lTourneau, T. Berg, R.
Stone. B. Feingold, R. Franz. L.
Messe, D. Marines, R. Chez, T.
Paulus, L. Glenn, H. Farrington, Mr. Sheahan (coach) Second Row: Mr. Hoosline (coach).
D. Conway, R. Stone. D Brei,
W Connell, D. Wicker, R.
Mueller, R. Poppenhagen. M.
Sheahan, E. Jaster, ]. Capen,
W. Ahlberg, G. Herriott, Mr.
Hussey (coach). Front Row: C.
Richardson, K. Valand, W. Bell,
D. Platt, J. Person, T. Stephans,
V Kastil, T Baumann, J.
Adams, L. Larsen. j Pitt, M.
Waldhi, W. Savas, G. Krause
6
21
31
12
13
27
27
14
The freshmen won their first game against Falatine
and tied Morton, Oak Park, and Highland Park.
N.
N.
N.
N.
N.
T.
T.
T.
T.
T.
H.
H.
H
H.
H.
Freshmen
Palatine
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
0
Evanston
6
Highland Park
6
S. 26
S. 0
S. 0
S. 0
S. 6
N. T H. S.
N. T H. S.
N. T. H. S.
6
20
13
13
6
0
12
6
�• •
Trojan rooters can be justly proud of a very fine varsity basketball team.
Coached by Mr. Sheahan, they ended the season with a record of 7 and 7
in the Suburban League and an all over record of 12 wins and 9 losses. The
success of the team was due in no small part to "Buckets" Karnatz who led
the Suburban League scorers and set a new league record of 336 points.
Komatz was picked on the Daily News, Herald American, Tribune, and SunTimes all-star teams of the area. The team needed five men to win as it did,
and Dave Winchester, Rog Peterson, Dave Chevrier, Shel Mikkelson, and Jim
Elliott ;;:iave Niles fans reason to be proud of the whole team during the season
High spots of the year were an upset win over Morton, a third place trophy
at the Kankakee Christmas Tournament, and a Regional win over a Proviso
quintet which had beaten Niles twice during the regular season .
•
Bas ketball Record
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
Kim Stevely drives in to score
in the opening game of the
year against Leyden.
51
55
57
76
54
53
57
47
57
47
67
67
Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso
Oak Park
Highland Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Maine
45
62
58
60
53
59
51
55
46
53
61
60
Shooting one of his popular
from-the-side iurnp shots is
Dave Winchester. the ace rebounder for Niles this past
season. The victim in this shot
is Morton.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
92
68
60
53
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
65
45
N.T.HS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
54
59
73
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
75
55
66
68
Regionals
Proviso
Oak Park
58
51
Christmas Tourney
Lincoln
Wood River
Joliet
Niles and Oak Park fight it out
under the boards at the Regionals. Niles players are Rog
Peterson (30), Dave Winchester (39), and Joel Febel. with
number obscured by Oak Park
player.
52
69
63
Unstoppable! That's about the
only word that can be used
for the famous hook shot ol Al
Komatz, captain and most valuable pluyer of the Trojans.
Here he shoots against Proviso on their court.
�r
These boys represented us well throughout ihe basketball season and win or
lose, they were always out there lighting. Back Row: S. Mikkelson, R Pasim, K.
Stevely. R. Peterson A. Karnatz, D. Winchester. D. Kaiser, D. Shea (Mgr.)', and
.
Mr Sheahan (coach). Front Row: K. Walters, J Elliott, B. Schofield, j Febel, and
D. Chevrier.
. . . JhttJt19h lhe
Bashe/Jall 8east111
Dave Winchester is literally surrounded by
New Trier men as he attempts a iump ,;hot
Fighting for position under the boards are
Reg Peterson (30) and Al Karnalz (37).
Dave Tremaine of the Evanston Wildk1t~ p·Jllc:
back abruptly to keep from fouling Al Komatz
a.> he springs from the free-throw lane
135
�Hav:ng stolen the ball.
Jim Elliott is all alono
as he lays two point3
through the netting at
Oak Park .
Fighting for a rebound
against the Waukegan
Bulldogs on their court
are Niles frosh - soph
players Hal N e i m e r
(number not visible},
Rog Jones (6), and Larry
VanMersberger (21).
Al Karnatz, captain of
Troian cage team, grimaces as he attempts o
shot over W aukcgan defender on our home
court.
Larry V anMersbergen
meets a lot of resistance
as he puts the ball up
in the New Trier fro·;hsoph game,
Gom::; high in the air to
pull down rebound in
the Regionals against
Oak Park Huskies is the
Niles center, Dave Winchester,
�Overshadowed by a successful varsity season was the very fine work
of the junior varsity. With a final record of seven and three, it can be
stated that they were plenty good The win over New Trier after having
lost the first time they played was the most exciting point in the year. High
scorers were Joel Febel and Ken Waite
l
Junior-Varsity
N.T.H.S. 54
Wa..ikegan
46
N.T.H.S. 52
Proviso
42
N.T.H.S. 41
Nor•h Chicog&- 30
N.T.H.S. 40
J\!ew Trier
42
N.T.H.S. 55
Morton
52
N.T.H.S. 63
Evanston
46
N.T.H S. 46
Waukegan
41
N.T.H.S. 49
Oak Park
62
N.T.H.S. 51
New Trier
60
N.T.H. S 48
Evanston
50
The frosh-soph had a bad mason but began to show signs of life at
the end of the year. They won only two games but lost others by a few
points. Especially fine work wos turned in by Hal Neimer, Larry VanMersberger, and Bill Pegausch
N.T.H.S.
NTH.S
N.T.H S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.HS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.HS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H .S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
24
29
38
44
26
26
27
38
37
33
4&
55
54
42
44
39
Frosh-Soph
Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso
Oak Park
Hiahland Pork
Ne-w Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Maine
Oak Park
New Tric>r
Morton
Evanston
45
62
57
50
42
39
47
51
50
52
52
46
50
45
50
54
Driving past two Morton
defenders is Bill Pegausch
of the frosh-soph team
B1eom1& vf/oUC1abk
lo Jans, ((}//an/ ~w
" " "
The Niles basketball team
wllh the best record this
year was the Junior Varsity, a team composed solely
of juniors. They ended up
with a seven won and
three lost record Left to
right K. Walters, G. Neumann, B. Reinger, J. Whitehead. D Kaiser, Cooch
Sheahan, D. Shea (mgr.),
T. Pristach, L. Renis, J Febel, and K. Kay.
Frosh-soph basketball team gets last
minute instructions from Coach Jim
Phipps Back Row B. Gigstad, W.
Kerstetter, H. Neimer, S. Allen, L.
VanMersberger, B. Pearson, R. !ones.
Second Row: T. Swanson, D. Kennedy, B. Marciante, B. Hartig, L.
Schildgen, F. Kiszely, C. Reynolds,
D. Cleven (mgr.). Front Row. D Michonski, J. Morrison, D. Peters, B.
Pegausch, K. DeMano, M. Harris,
and Mr. Phipps (coach)
137
�- ..
-
Niles Varsity wrestling team won their first Suburban
League match this year. Back Row: D. Wilson, P.
Mueller, K. Adam, B. Kuchar, L. Gadau, U, Urich. Second Row· Mr. Byram (coach), R. Simpson, F. Thomas,
R Hein, B. Trendel. Front Row: S. Baron, B. Allen,
L. Miresse, D. Wright, J. Esbrook, M. Lundin. On the
mat: L. Salamon and B. DiGi!io.
Jim Ei;broolc, one of Nilehi's top wrestlers, is up
in the referee's position. Tim went down state
this year
Not quite as successful as their varsity counterpart;;
but showing lots of fight were the frosl:-soph matmen.
Back Row: D. Horsman, B. Enke, E. Jaster, L. McWherter, T. Youngberg. Front Row: Mr. Byr::im (coach), B.
Rakowski, T. Paulus, R Chez, H. Fuerzeig, R. Johnson,
P. LeTourneau On the mat: C. Richardson, D. Pankey.
'
The story of the varsity wrestling team was a success story this
year for the first time. After losing the first three matches, the team
visibly improved and near the end of the season won four in a row,
the longest winning streak the school's team has ever had. Tie record
was eight wins, n ine losses, and one tie. The high spots of the year
were a tie with a rugged Glenbrook squad, a fine showing against
New Trier (even though it was a losing effort), a two point victory over
Evanston, the first shutout the team has ever dealt another school, and
a very interesting match against the Kentucky School for the Blind.
Constant winners were Dale Wright, Laurie Salamon, Lenny Miresse,
and Bill Albert. Jim Esbrook placed second in the sectional and wrestled downstate. As most of the team were underclassmen, the chances
for a winning squad next year seems good.
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1954-55 WRESTLING RECORD
VARSITY
N.T.HS.
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H .S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.THS.
N.T H.S.
N.1 H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S
N.TH.S
NT.H.S
NT.H.S.
NT.HS.
138
24
II
18
31
21
19
16
17
38
34
23
21
8
46
12
50
36
19
22
Leyden
26
Maine
31
Palatine
28
Zion
IB
Glenbrook
21
Palatine
29
Arlington
26
New Trier __
2S
Oak Park
B
Morton
12
Reavis
IS
Evanston
19
Proviso
29
Oak Park
0
Waukegan
30
North Chicago
-- 0
Kentucky School for Blind 8
State Sectional 7th Place
York_
24
FROSH-SO PH
NTH.S. 5
N T.H.S. 19
NT.HS. 3S
NTH.S. 19
NT.H.S. 38
N T.H.S. 23
N.T.H.S. 15
N.T.H.S 39
N.T.H.S. 36
N.T.HS. 14
N.T.HS.
6
NT.H.S. 34
N.TH.S. 6
Leyden
Maine
Palatine
Glenbr::iok
Palatine
Arlington
New Trier_
Oak Park
Morton -Evanston
Proviso -Oak Park
Waukegan_
. 55
- 32
IS
29
20
27
31
IS
_J4
30
40
.IS
40
�Starting out slowly this year, the Varsity swimming team
increased in strength as the season went along. The swimming
team lost nine meets in a row, but they wound up the season
by beating Morton, 40 to 35, and by whipping DeKalb 49 to 26
'
N.T.H.S
N T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
NT H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S
N T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N T.H.S.
N T.HS.
~1~V:1 r
V~•i<y Rooonl{
9
34
16
28
21
9
18
31
17
40
49
Maine
66
Riverside
41
Evanston
59
Waukegan
47
Proviso
54
Highland Park 66
Oak Park
57
Thornton
44
New Trier
58
Morton
35
DeKalb
26
Setting a new school relay
mork at the Suburban
League meet was the accomplishment of these Nilehi varsity tanksters. Standing· Mr. Shubert (coach), C.
Mork, M. MacLean, B. Dews,
J. Stoner, B. Dann, C. Penrith, B. Friedner, D. Wold
(mgr.). Poised on starters:
D. Stryker, D. Holz!, J. Hartmann, B. Peternen.
Niles could be proud of
their lrosh-soph ~;wim team
as they posted a fine 5 and
S mark. Back Row: Mr Harmon (coach), F. Hodges, R.
Larson, T. Oller, J. Traut, S.
Bennett, J. Thornton, E.
Brock. Second Row: B. Yant,
B. Martin , B. Savas, B. Feingold, P. Arnold, D. Strand,
P. Tworoger, D. Minkley, B.
Glassberg
In water: D.
Morgan, N. Petersen, L.
Meyer
Frosh-Soph Record
N.T.H.S 23
Maine
43
N.T.H.S. 39
Riverside
27
N.T.H.S. 20
Evanston
55
NT.H.S. 38
Waukegan
37
N.T.H.S 41
Proviso
34
N.T.H.S. 25
Highland Park 50
N.T.H.S 37
Oak Park
38
N.T.ll.S. 42
Thornton
33
NT.H.S. 13
New Trier
62
NT H.S 43
Morton
32
• • •
~ Janhslet&
8el ~w ;i'ecot~
�Back Row: Mr. :formon, D. Pankey, B. Savas, J. Sefick, L. Reynolds, E. Jaster, R. Conrad, M
Sheahan, D. Strand, Mr. Byram,
Mr. Hussey Second Row: D. Shir wo, J. Rosenberg, D. Peters, J.
Hagman, L. Sehck, S. Baron, T
Baumann, D. Blatt. Front Row: C.
Gunsaullus, D. Bach, K. Manaugh,
B. Horning, B. Debes, J. Ravencraft.
The Trojan track team has been
working very hard. Although out
numbered, they lost to Wauk~gan
by only eight points. (Waukegan
60, Niles 52.) The Trojans also took
third place in a three team meet.
13,
13, N. Chicago 46 1
(Morton 65 1
Niles 33V3.)
With a perfect sense of timing and
balance, Lou Sefick clears the bar
in pole vaulting.
Stretching his legs, Richard
Pankey takes the low hurdles
without breaking stride.
Nilehi's varsity mile relay team,
B. Debes, B. Hormng, J. Ravencroft, and K. Manaugh, took first
place at Palatine and broke the
record by eleven seconds
To run the two mile cross country course takes determination.
The cross country team had a lit
tle tough luck this year, but a
great number of them will be re·
turning next year. Back Row. R.
Ablin, D. Strand, R. Jones, E. Stapelfeld, D. Morgan, Mr. Kiviluoma.
Third Row: D. Mendelsohn, K.
Grubb, D. Manaugh, W. Rakowski, R. Pankey. Second Row: K.
Kay, L. Renis, L. Sefick, C . Gunsaullus, J. Faust. Front Row: N.
Martin, B. DiGilio, S. Baron, E.
Malecki.
�Varsity Baseball: Back Row: L. Breden, B. Lee
I Rice. B Nirrrer, D. Chevrier, J. Stoner, J
' 1'11 J
fll'OJ /It VUv./" . .
CfdU
•
dis Baseball
The Phippsmen got off to a slow start, but they hit their stride
by beating Palatine 13-1 and licking Oak Park' 20-1. The Evanston double header began a five game winning streak. With out
standing hitters like Don Baker and pitchers like Ken Walters,
this team may go all the way down statel
,
Pear,,on, L Ottlinger Third Row: S. Mikkelson. G . Fchring, R. Pasini. T. Pristash. Second
Row. B Di Gilio, R. Ringer, Mr Phipps. Front
Row: D. Shea. R Soltis, ) Elliott, D. Baker, M.
Gelpen K Wolters
RECORD
NT.H.S.
0
N.TH.S. 5
N.THS. 13
5
N.T.H.S.
2
N.T.HS
N.T.H.S. 0
N.T.HS. 20
3
N.T.H.S
7
NT H.S.
4
N.TH S.
6
N.T.H S.
5
N T.H .S.
6
N.T.H S.
5
N.T.HS
N.T.I! S.
8
Maine
Glen brook
Palatine
Arlington
New Trier
New Trier
Oak Park
Waukegan
Waukegan
Provii>o
Evanston
Evanston
Morton
Highland Park
Highland Park
2
8
I
3
3
I
1
0
3
19
3
2
4
2
I
Frosh-Soph Base ball: Back Row. R. Nelson, B.
Gigslud H Dilg R. Marciante, L. Schildgen.
T. S·1Vanc.on Secona Row: K. Sorenson, G
B~ods}y, C. Vosnos, V. Donile, ). Tomsik, Mr.
Hoosline. Front Row F Milazzo. M. Neohtman
R Eamcn, L. VanMersbergen, J. Meier
Freshman Bas eball: Back Row: R. Fudolph, D
Menddsohn, R. John.3on, A. Freinberg, J. Drag
isic, A. Johnson, G . Herri.ott B. Brock. Third
Row· Mr Schubert, D. Bre'I'. B. Fyfe. G . Bushier,
S. Ettll')r, B. Ihne, T. Todin. Second Row: )
Donq, E. Stapelfeld. B. Rokowsk.. J Hederick, A. Maurizi, T. Paulus Front Row· P.
LeTourneau, ). Berg, R. Chez, C Koszulo, B.
AhlbPTg, B. FAingold.
�7e111115
The tennis team, coached by
Mr. Sheahan, shows promise of a
successful season. The varsity and
frosh-hoph teams began the season by beating Arlington, Austin,
and Glenbrook, and losing to Oak
Park and New Trier. Back Row:
D. Rosen, J. Whitehead, T. Cooper,
T. Hawk, L. Wotan, R. Prebish.
Second Row: A. Larson, L Salamon, B. Eggerstead, R. Johnson, R
Hagen. Front Row: J. Bobera, E.
Kezios, M. Lundin, R. Gamer, C.
Eichhorn.
/-11 J ·r
+'
' J
t,
1t
r
John Whitehead deftly re turns a
- well placed serve.
Tr~
"
1 i')f •1.,'7· ··:;,
·1t i t i ,
I I tit t 1~· r •• •• '
.
•
r T' t / l
j ' 1 "t 1. • ••
. I' ti 1r ' ti.. J-:." ·••J, .'••, .• •
, r •. ,.
,_ .
t t l ft!t f .. { . · . ,
t·~ :..Y,
/
.
i•
'
~
'.
·~
..
t
i;
#'
,.
-ti
.:
.,,
<I.
I
t f. . ;• jJ f! I I i t. ; .
f f ·t 1· f1 .
I.
j
-
-
.
,I
. -r
t
!
t t tI t,
I t J'..J'
'
i
~
1
.l
1
~
.
.
4·
' .
•
.
o~~
..
~
._,
,
•
'
"
f~'
l ; ~ .
;; _ _:
. ,,.. ,, i,.
.._
Leo Wotan hits a tremendous slam
into his opponent's area.
k.
;
•f 4,
"~'
..... -.J
ffil/
Mr. Kiviluoma, with Neal Butzow
demonstrating, explains the proper grip for a wood shot to J. Febel,
J. Johnson, B. Nordlie, B. Petersen,
L Zender, and S. Anderson. The
golf team opened the season by
beating Maine (8V2 to 6Vz), and
/2)
overcoming Palatine (11 V2 to 3 1
�Carol Schweger (treasurer).
Karen Holmberg (secre:ary),
and Carol Larsen (vice-presi
dent). discuss with their president, Bertie Jorgesen, plans for
their girls' Suburban Playday
held in February.
Our G. A. A., which began in ] 939, has grown to be the
largest girls' club in the school under the direction of
Miss Helen Heitman, Miss Betty Schmidt, and Miss Shirlee
Wilson. Through its many activities, 330 girls learn good
sportsmanship, teamwork, and the sport skills.
,
G. A. A. members elect four officers each year: president, vice-president, secretary, and treasurer These girls,
with former officers and seniors on the board, read applicatlons from girls who wish to become board members.
From this mformation the new board is selected. Each
girl then beco~s the manager of one sport, assuming
leadership in organizing that activity
In addition to sports, the G. A. A. also sponsors three of
the year's main social events: Mistletoe Magic, the Christmas dance, Broomstick B:::iunce, the Jean jump; Hawmian
Enchantment, the turnabout. This year two playdays
were held at which times girls from selected schools came
to the Nilehi gym to enioy a day of sports. In this way
G. A. A. members meet new girls and learn new ideas.
Jo1 8fitM/scJlint/t/§i1/s . •
G. A. A. board members gather to make
final plans before setting to work on their
Christmas dance, "Mistletoe Magic' Back
Row: M. Kamin ( ,quare dance). K. Kivimagi (golf). E. Sahs (soccer) , B. Reedy
(horseback riding) , R. Simmons (publicity).
N. Phillips (~oftball), E. Corr (soccer), B.
Duckers (tennis), C. Constantine (modern
dance), f . Marling (swim club), J. Sodeman (tumbling), D. Platt (basketball).
Front Row: K. Holmberg (secretary), B.
Halvorsen (points and awards), C. Drake
(basketball). D. Baumann (volleyball), D.
Cutro (volleyball), C. Schweger (treasurer), C. Larsen (vice-president), Berte Jorgesen (president).
•
�Each year two girls are selected to
spend one week at G. A. A. camp in
Lake Geneva. Wisconsin where they
1oin with representatives from schools
throughout the state Here they receive
new ideas for the organizing of their
club and the improving of activities offered Playing together, they make new
friend.:. Bertie Jorgesen and Dona Baumann, G. A. A. camp representatives,
read over the material they saved Jrom
camp.
Once a week the iunior gym leaders,
under the direction of Miss Helen Heitmann, learn the correct way to officiate
and to instruct in sport activities in the
classroom and after school in the G.
A . A. The rule books as studied here
are very important. Back Row: L. Thinggaard, S. Howard, J. Gutowsky, P.
Whitesell, B. Duckers, E. Sahs. P. Holms.
Front Row: J. Klemmer, B. Rohner, K.
Holmberg, D. Cutro, S. facobsson .
•
As a G. A. A. member a girl receives
points for each sport in which she participates. Having achieved 75 points. a
girl receives her minor letter. The major
letter as earned by these girls was
worth 150 points. The girls ore proud of
their accomplishment. Back Row: J
Nelson, K. Holmberg, D. Baumann, S.
Jacobsson. Second Row: K. Krause, C.
Larsen, B. Jorgesen, B. Duckers. Front
Row· C. Schweger, B. Halvorsen, E.
Greiner.
Junior and senior swim leaders are
trained to give swimming instructions.
Each week, under the leadership of
Miss Shirlee Wibon, the girls learn the
correct techniques. Back Row: S. Bastow, G. Harrison, A. Wharton. D Rance,
E. Greiner, C. Larsen, L. Himmler (seniors), F.J Kadins. C. Constantine, N.
Harris. Seated: B. Busch, F. Marling,
M. Htindrickson, M. Dell, N. Keppeler,
D. Payne, D. Peterson, J. Renbe:-g, B.
Birmingham (juniors).
�Linda Ward and Barbara
Wolff, all dressed up m their
' costume" for the G. A. A. informal initiation, walk across
the hockey field back to back
with a ball l:etween them
Audrf!y Bozzone plays it slJ'ar:
she staggers to the flagpole
with a mouth full of water tryinq to do her part in washing
it during G. A. A. informal initiation Kari Kivimagi gives
her a helping hand.
a~
t
§. vi. vi. /JJtJt11°111
/fe($ealhn . • •
Cleaning up is just as much
fun as playing where there is
plenty of help. Carol Larsen
washes dishes while Roberta
Simmons dries them for Barb
Duckers and Mrs. Mueller to
put away.
Kitty Mueller imitates her
mother, Mrs. Mueller, as she
duck walks across the room
during the parent' playnight
held on March 8.
"Who says a parent is too old
to play these games?" Mrs
Robert Holmberg proves she is
not as she carefully places the
pins down during an obstacle
relay race.
The mformal mitiation held in
the girls' sport fiel:l is a dreaded day for the ir.itiates Odd
clothes, straiqht hair and no
make-up add-s to !he fun S
Eisler, J. Godell, M. Colamar
as. B Davidson, initiates, and
C. Schweger, ma:1ager, ]auah
as C. Janis "mugs for the
camera.
�Basketball is offered twice a week
during the winter months. Girls
from all classes corr e out and participate on eight different teams.
During one of the games Pat
Schwandt shoots for the basket
while her opponents, Diane Ritter
and Carol Asbiornsen, try to stop
her. Carol Andernon, teammate,
stands by for the re1?ound.
Miss Helen Heitmann sips her coffee
and relaxes in the Nilehi cafeteria
after the parent's playnight activities
come to an end.
Young mermaids of the Ripplet!es
Swim Club con be seen every Thursday ofter school practicing ballet
iegs, dolphins, and kips for their
water show, Flight 16, which was
held on Morch 31 and April l Bock
Row.
S.
Bu:sluw,
G.
Huni:;uH, C.
Droke, D. Stiska, B. Farwell, B. Birmingham, C. Schweger, J. Gutowsky,
D. Payne, D. Peterson, M. Kohls, B.
Stryker, A. Blott. Second Row: F.
Marling, L Morse, J. Lotz, N. Harris,
C. Joslyn, M. Dell, J. Renberg, S.
Olenick, C. Constantine, M. Hendrickson, K. Kent. Front Row· A. Whorton, C. Larsen, C. Callisen, D. Rance,
E. Greiner, C. Onsrud, L. Himmler,
J O'Beirne.
Set ups and serves ore practiced before each game during volleyball, a
winter sport. Marcia Wesley tops
the boll to her opponents, Anno
Marie Czerwonko, Iris Sonkin and
Lindo Word while her teammates,
Jo Ann Otiepko, Betty Matayka, and
Jean Dunn get ready for the return.
Golf, on individual sport, begins
early in the spring with indoor practice. Practicing to improve their
strokes Lenore McColloch, Debbie
Rotholtz, Anne Collins, Cecilio Belgarbo, and Joyce DeZutter yell
"Fore I" as they tee off from the mots.
�"Look, I'm aheadl" shouts Marie Hepner as
she shows her teammates Shirley Johnson.
Beatrice Schladt, and Shirley Ahrens her
,;core at the bowling banquet held at Hans
Goodrich::; Restaurant on May 11. These girls
received trophies for being high team. Bea
trice Schladt received a trophy for the bighe'lt average
ff. d d
2>ewlof1s
LeistMe (/ime
dnlt!ltsls . . .
'Fifteen love is the score I' Wendy
tries for another as she serves to her
ents Pat Czerwonka and Lynn Racine.
on individual sport, is ollered during
f'eason
Racine
opponTennis,
the fall
Each G. A . A. girl must recite the following pledge when
she is initiated: "I promise to uphold the ideals of the Girls'
Athletic Association by promoting interest in athletics and the
out of doors; by living so that I may be healthy and strong,
by making good sportsmanship a constant factor in my
conduct."
To achieve these objectives and develop leisure time interests a wide range of individual and team sports are offered.
After school in the gym in the winter and out on the playfield
in the fall and spring-three hundred girls develop s:<ills and
increase their knowledge of the rules of basketball, volleyball,
soccer, field hockey, dancing, swimming, tumbling, golf, tennis,
bowling and horsebackriding.
Handstands, l.ips, and hanging from the parallel bars are routine stunts in tumbling.
Barbara Wolff spots over Betty Farwell as she
goes up into a headstand Phyllis Roubal
swings easily from the new ladder
Concentra!ing on a game of table tennis,
Miss Betty J, Schmidt returns a backhand
smash to her opponent.
�The final page in the 1955 Reflections seems to be the appropriate
place for acknowledgements to those who helped make this yearbook
possible. Our thanks go to Mrs. Mary Ida McGuire who as sponsor
guided the staff and contributed to the book itself, to Root Studios
of Chicago who did the photography for the book, to the King Co. of
Berwyn, Ill., who prepared the dummy a nd published the book and
to the typing classes of t-.1r. F. Poor and Miss Ada Immel.
This year our goal was to make Reflections an ever better yearbook than it has been m previous years. We wanted to include in it
pictures and copy that would tell the story of Nilehi and of the s tudent
body and faculty within its walls. This meant many changes and
different ideas. This year for the first time we changed the size of
our yearbook from 7%" x lO:Y2" to 9" x 12". Naturally whe::i new and
different ideas such as these appear there are bound to be differences
of opinion. We know we cannot please everyone, but the staff has
striven to create what we think is a yearbook best representing Nilehi.
Judy Col eman. Editor-in-chie f
Barb Discher!. Editor in chie f
Jane t Piper. Copy Editor
148
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections; Volume XIX; Nineteen hundred and fifty-five
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1955
Reflections
Reflections Fiftyfive
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Coleman, Judy (Editor in chief)
Dischert, Barb (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs are near illegible.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1955
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1954-1955
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
152 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1955
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
King Co., Berwyn, IL; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.; belonged to "Annie"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1954
1954-1955 school year
1955
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3440a6205fa1680f1d3fc16a352b8512.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=VUguIFj3%7EkOOcSbOBxCgETm3P0uiY6dWdwSrm37OgEiv-c%7EBJjosruNGnafsVUzCDvrTPLvK9407moqd04w1CVoZ7YN%7EZtzOdFjo0sVcXF8XJq1T7pH1GSJq-oVeDHYrb9cMGQDX9peBhO8t7fM7RObxFlYvPFFjLGdtrrPbwZkiSmiwXqF7hUtOPn2%7E4lfvqzWy6JdLJAzJOPuZbiETLakuq5dFj3OXALPJIs2VBJW1ol07hs0-nzpRVcKLFjfa1unekX-Boi5e5naO4o-uINoEBmEvNYhUJm9SPu5DIj-%7ERtGdQCYqgmUYdYqPXCy2ZyjvVPGC0rKn0-jkdyB-fQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e105df0f102e31d254bb0bd25055ca0d
PDF Text
Text
�JFor Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
vmE3EE3E3EE3E3E3E3E3E3E3EIEI
m
Skokie Public Library
Skokie, Illinois
Gift of
.
William W Meyer, Sr .
III
�...
-
-
Annual
Pictorial
Report
to the
Community
-
ntej
// Niles Township . School Dist r ict
219 . East Divis ion If
:lownjhip Communitg JJigh Sct,,oo!
Sl1011IE, ILLINOIS
�{;Jucalion
Charles N . Miller
Mildred E . Tess
P resident
Lincolnwood
Skokie
Mack D . Falknor
:Morton Grove
I van Paroubek
Peter Kluesing
Niles
Skokie
To the graduates of 1945:
T he members of the Boar<l o( Education are proud of you for
yom accomplishments at >Jiles Township H igh School. Your
scholarship has been excellent ; your public performances have
earned the commendation of the community; and your participation
in the numerous activities associated with the war has proved your
generosity and patriotism.
Throughout ·your four years of high school, you have made gooc!
use of opportunities to be of service to others. :t\ow, as graduation
brings you new responsibilit ies and larger fields of servire, may you
feel encouraged by the knowledge that yon have the heartfelt gratitude of your school and community.
MILDRED
E.
TESS
President
�SuperinfenJenl
A. L. Biehn, A.B., A.M., Ph.D.
For many years the high schools of the nation have served as the "pcoplc·s
colleges." It is here that youth has experienced meutal, social, and physical growth ;
and parents and patrons have enjoyed participation through observation. \ iVith
each generation the school's fu nct ions multiply ; ils influence spreads; and, as it
should, it has become the crossroad of its constituents. Everyone within a community is benefited by the high school. Therefore. everyone should contrihute either
his time, his talent, or hi s means to the support of this American institution. Only
through the pooling of resources can progress be accelerated.
Kiles Township High School, though young in years, is no less anxious to
serve its commuuity well, and welcomes every opportunity to contribute to the
mental, moral, and physical welfare of young and old alike. To this end, let us
con tinue.
7700382
A. L. BrEHK
Superintendent
3
�Albert W. H . Ashworth John C. Benette
Geography, Civics, History
A.B., Valparaiso Univeuity
Biology, Photography, Senior
Adviser
B.S., University of Chicago;
M.A., Northwr.<tern University
Adelaide Berry
English, French, Scholarships
B.A ., Indiana UNiversity;
Af.A ., Radcliffe Callege;
Diplome f rom the Universite de
Clyde Wilbur Blanke
Engl ish, Journalism
A.B., Drury College;
A.M., University of Chicago
PQitiers, Ff'anc:e
Bonita Bloxsom
Clifford W. Collins
English
Band, Orchestra
Mathematics, Junior Adviser
B.Mus., Connectkl<t National
School of Music
B.S., No rthwestern UHiversity ;
M.A., Co/.,,.1bia Universit)•
A.B., Ball State Teachffs College;
M.A., NO'Tthwestcrn University
Ruth B . Esch
Dramatics, Radio
B.O. and M.O., Artist, Chicago
Sc/,,,o/ of Exf»essio" and
Dramatic Art
4
Marie Green
Bookkeeping, T yping,
Business T raining
B.S. and M.A., Northwestern
U n·i vc ,.sit:y
Margaret de Booy
Grace G. Harbert
F lorence B. Harrison
Problems
General Science, Biology
B.S., University of TUinois;
'J,,f .S., U,,iversity
of
Min,,esota
B.S., Soulli Dakota College;
11
Pli. 1 .• Uni'<1rrs1tJ.' of
Wiscon.~in
�Dorothy Hinman Hind
Mathematics
A.B. and A.M., Uni<'ersity of
Chicago
Ada Immel
World History,
Sophomore Adviser
Shorthand, Business Training
A.B., LawreHce College;
M.A., Universit~· of Irr.va
A .B.. lliiMis College;
A.M., University of Illinois
Helen Johanns
Typing, Business Law,
Office Practice
B.E., Whitewater State Teachen
College;
~1.A., l-lorthwestern Unive-rsity
Thomas
J.
Kiviluoma
Physical Education, Athletics
IJ.S., Western Michig an State
T eacher• College
Clara A. Klaus
:Mathematics
:Music
B .E.1 iVOTtheJ"n Illinois S tat2
B.S. at1d M.S., Northwestern
Uni versity
Teach<!rs Colle7e;
M.A. , University of Illi1wis
Theresa E. Kranz
Lois Lamberg
U. S. History, German
U. S. History, Civics,
English
B.A. an d M.A., Univer.<ity of
Minnesota
Harold Isaacson
Marvin H. Ihne
B.A., Beloit Colleue;
..W".A., Jtlorthu.11.'Jtern. Un ivrrsity
Alice Line
H ome Economics
A .A., Stephens Col/eye;
B.S., Unitiersity of Ne1>raska
Luther H . Lyndrup
Physics, Chemistry,
Geometry
B.S. and M.A ., Michiga1' State
College
5
�L . Robert Mackey
Electrical, Auto Shop,
Mechanics
Clement F. Meier
Louise Myers
Printing, Mathematics
Library
f'lr.B .• De Puu.l Uni'l.·crsit:v
B.S. in L.S., George Peabody
Colle.<1e
B.A. a>1d B.S., L ewis lnstitttte
Norman G. Rickard
W oodwork, Physical Education
B.A., Norther" Illi-i1ois State
Teachers Co/U!ge
Lucille Ronalds
Marjory Ronalds
Doris Sayre
English
Latin, English,
F reshman Adviser
A .H .. James Millikin Unfr•er.Mt,·;
M.A .• Unit•cr.<ity of Illinois
A.B., Mt. Holyoke Co/leg.·:
M.S., University of Illinois
A.B., Vassar College:
M .A., Colitmb·ia U>tiversity
Charles W. Selden
Earl Shanaberger
B.A., Wellesley Co/lege;
Industrial Education,
Vocations
General Science,
World History
M.A. and M.S., Nortl1we•tern
University
1\1i11.n c~ata
Mildred A. Schaefer
Robbie Lou Schneider
Physical Education
Mathern at ics
B.P.E., Non na/ College of the
AmeYica.i Gymnastic Union:
B.S. and M.A ., De Paul Univer5i ty
b
E nglish
B.S. and M.A., Univer•ity of
B.S .. P1'rdue Universit)•;
M.A ...'iorthwester" University
�Jean F. Small
Ronald A . VanArsdale
Spanish
B.A., Hr:•• .Wa<!!r Col/cu<·;
Jl.A .
1
~Vortlr-:vestr,.11
U11it1rrsity ;
Dip/o,.,,. from La S orbonne, Paris
Dramatics, Speech, English
A.B., Butler Unit•ersity;
M.A., State Unif!CT.<ity of Iowa
Natalie Wells
Phvsical Education
B.S"., Uuive,.sity of lo·wa
John G. Wilkins
.'\ rt,
~1cchanical
D rawing
R.S., Kansas State Teacl<ers
College;
B.A.E., Sclwat af A rt lnslih1 tc,
Clricago
Agnes E. Harte
Alice R. Suckow
Lorraine Splett
Dorothy Steward
Thelma S . Cline
Office Marwger
Bookkreper
OjJice Secretary
Altendunce Clerk
Sc hon/ .l\Turse
CUSTODJA.NS. left to right: Mr. Ahrms, Mr. Ide .
Wacke y
Mr. P11tua111 , Afr. Rnrnke. Not i11 picture: JI.fr. 1
(school e11gi11ecr), Mr. Boyd, M r. Kirscht, .'i1r. Fo1111tai11c.
CAFETEJ<.IA: J\tlrs. Florcucc P iasl1·el/i, Mrs. Frieda
Harms, Gc11evir<1e Noese11, .~frs. Jlarrict Fiecli, Afrs.
Esther Fo1111 tai11c. M rs. Katie Keslr11lro/:;, M rs. Alice
Kllles i11y. Not i11 picture: .Uiss Carrie Sclwminy, nwtro11 .
�Shirley Helen Ahrens
John A. Aliprandi
Hon1eroom Treasurer l. C.A.A. 1, 2.
Girls' Glee Club I. Style Show 4.
Bas ketball 4. Golf I. Track 4. Dand I.
Martin Alterini
Arthur Anderson
Football Manager- J. Basketba ll 2, 3, 4.
:lfost Valuable Player Award 4.
Charles Bailey
Football 2. Tumbling 3. Newspaper 3.
Yearbook Sta ff 3. Junior Prom Commit tee 3. Dance Committee Decc>Tator 3.
P lays: "Don't B ring the Band" 2,
" And Came the Spring'' 3, "A Little
H oney" 4 . H igh School Party 2, 3.
Dr amatics N ights 3, 4 . Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language Clu!J 2.
\\Ta ter Carnival Deco rations 3, 4.
Edward D . Ballantine
T rack 3. Homeroom Secreta ry I. Foreign Language Club 2, 3 . Ushers and
M ooitors Club 1, 2. R oman Banquet 3.
Fred Bernard
T ransfer red from Taft H.S. 1. Football
2, 3, 4. Baseba ll 2, 3, 4. Newspa per 4 .
Cafeteria Conunittee 4 . P hotography
Club 3. "Forei~ Lang uage Club 2, 3.
Visual A ids Club 3, 4. R oman Banquet 3.
Norman Bailey
( Withd rawn)
Robert Bennett
Doys' Glee Clul> 1, 2.
Rosemary Biederer
Transfer red from Madonna H.S. 2.
G .A.A. 3, 4 . Style Show 4 .
Mars
Thomas Birong
Nicholas Bogner
F ootball I, 2, 3, 4. F oreign Language
C lul> 3, 4 . B and 1, 2.
8
J.
Bishop
Football 3, 4. Track 4 . Gold Pio 4. SiJ.
ver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Hobo Da7
King 3. Cafeteria Committee 4. Fomga
Club 3, 4. Orchestra 1, 3, 4, Golf 4.
Robert H. Bollow
Baseball 1, 4. Basketball I , 3. 1o
Language Club 2. Homeroom S
tary L
�SeniorJ o/ 1945
WiUifm R. Bonney
Baseball 4.
Laura Catherine
Breckenridge
Play: 41 A Little Hon ey'" 4. H.acliu 2, 3,
D ramatic.c; Xights 3, 4 . IIomeroom Secretary I. Foreign Language Club ~: 3:
4. G.A.A. 1, 4. Pep Club 1 , 2. (.iris
Glee Club t . Ushers and :\lon:tors
Club 1.
Rosemerry M. Breden
Foreign Language Clnh 4 . G.A.A. I, 2,
J. Girl s ' Glee Club I , 2, 3.
Robert Brod
Dolores M. Brooks
Ju11ior P rom Committee 3. Cafeteria
Committee 4. Foreign Language Club 2.
P.A.P. 4. G.A.A. I , 2. Hanel 3, 4. Girls'
Glee Club 1, 2. Flute Quartet 3. F lute
T rio 4. Senior Tea 4. Eighth Grade
X igbt 3. Music Awa rd 4 . Spri ng Concert 1, 2, 3, 4.
Corrine P. Brunger
Cafeteria Committee 4. Style Show l, 2.
Betty Burns
Lois E. Buhrke
Transferred from 1\e" Trier IT. S. I.
BC>\vling I. Major Dramatic Certificate
4. Dance Comm ittee Decorations 2, 3.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Pla ys: "Old
Doc" 2, "A Little Honey'' 4. Dramatics l\ight 3. Reflections Revelry 3.
Forum 3. Homeroom Stamp Chairman
3. Cafeteria Committee 4 . Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2. G.A.A. 1, 2, 4. Cheerleaders I , 2, 4. Girls' Glee Club I. \ lfater
Carnival 3, 4. Twir ling 1, 2.
Patricia Canty
Donald Busscher
Attended St. Franci• H .S. J. Football
I, 2. Horseback Riding I , 2. Pep Club
I , 2.
Archery 3 . Tennis 3. Junior Prom Comm ittee 3. Plays: "My Heml Beats ior
You" 1 " Old D oc" 2 "And Came the
Spriog' 1 3, "A Little 'Honey" 4. Radio
2, 3. Dramatics Nights 1 , 2, 3, 4. Junior
Council President 3. Cafeteria Committ ee 4. Foreign Language Club I, 2, 3,
4. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4. P ep Club I , 2.
Checrle-J.t!ers I. Girls' Glee Club 1.
\Vater Carnival 3. Reflections Re,·elry
4.
Donald Christensen
Nancy Cates
Bowling 1. H igh School Party 2, 3.
H omeroom Secretary I , 4. Cafeteria
Committee 4. Foreign Language Club
3 , 4 . G.A.A.. 1, 2, 3. 4. Pep Club 1, 2.
Cheerleaders I, 2. Girls' Glee C!uli I, 2.
Choir 3, 4. S tyle Show 4 .
Marilyn Clark
Bowling I, 2. High
Citizens o f Tomorrow
Pep Club I, 2. Choir
3, 4. (To graduate in
School P arty 2.
2. G.A.A. I , 2, 3.
2. Style Show 2,
1946)
Foot ball 1, 2 , 3. 4, Captain 4. Basehall
1. Swimmi ng T eam 1, 2, 3. Synchronized Swim 1, 2, 3. Junior Prom Com·
m ittee 4. Dance Committee 4. Forum 2,
4, President 4. Cafet eria Committee 4.
Foreign L anguage Club 2, 3. Pep Club
1, 2. Boys' Glee Club I. Choi r 2, 3.
\Vater Carni val 1, 2, .1, 4 . Reflt:ctioa s
Revelry 4. Weight Lift ing 4. Eighth
Grade N ight 2, .l. P arent s' Night 2.
Mary Catherine Clark
Junior Prom Committ ee 3 . Dance Com·
m ittec 3, 4. High School P arty 2, 3.
Senior Cabinet 4. Forum l. Home room
Secretary 1, 2. Treasurer 3 . G.A.A. 1.
2, 3, 4. Pep Club I, 2. Girls' Glee Club
I, 2. Choir 3. 4. Girls' S extet 4. Double
Qua r tet 4 . Style Show 2.
9
�Seniorj o/ 1945
William Clynes
William Comer
Attended Hunt ington Beach Union H .S.
3. Football I, 4. Swimming T eam 1, 2,
4. Synchronized Swim I. 2, 4. Sopho·
more Senate 2. Water Car n ival 1, 2, 4.
Homeroom V ice-President 2.
Dasel>all I, 2. Basketball 2. Homeroom
Preoiilent 4. Pep Club I, 2.
Leonard
J.
Conrad
Roys· G lee Club 2.
Paul Corso
TJ·ack M~::mager L H omeroom Secretary
I. Cafeteria Committee 4. Ushers and
Moni tors C luh 4. Pep C luh 1, 2. Boys'
Glee Cl ub !. Choir 2.
Bernadette Creaney
Helen M. Dahm
Bowling 2. n.A.C.S . 2. G.A.A. t , 2, 3,
4. Ushers a nd Monito r s Club 2. Water
Carnival 3. S tyle Show 3.
Bowling I , 2. G.A.C.S. 2. G.A.A. I, 2,
3, 4. Ushers am! Monitors Club 2. Style
Show •1.
Elaine M . Dall
Fritz Daiberl
Forum 4. Ushers and Monitors Club 2.
Boys' Glee Club I.
T ransfe rred [rom S ullivan H . S. 2.
Synchronized Swim 3. First Aid 2.
Yearbook Staff 3. Junior Prom Commit·
tee 3. High School Party 2, 3. Citizens
oi Tomorrow 2. Hobo Day Queen 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G. A.A.
2, 3, 4. Ushers and Moaitors Club 2.
Pep Club 2. Girls' Glee Club 2. Choir
3, 4. !\fixed Chorus 2. Minor )[usic
Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Eightb
Grade Night 2, 3, 4. Roman Banquet 3.
Robert Dammann
Marilyn Lelia Davis
Bronze P in 2. Sen ior Cabinet 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. Visual Aids 4.
Band 3, 4. O rchestra J . 4. Reflections
Revelry 3, 4. Roman Banquet 3.
Howling 1. Plays : "Old Doc" 2, "A
Little Honey" 4. Sophomore Senate 2.
Foreign Language Club 3, 4. W at er
Carnival 2. Homeroom President 4.
Emerson Dean
)faj or Athletic Award 2, J , 4. )lost Valuable Player Awar<l 4. Footl>all I , 2, 3,
4. Baseball 1, 3. 4. S1vimming Team 3.
Synchronized Swim 4. Tumbling 3.
Forum 2. Homeroom President 1, 4 .
J oAnne Detweiler
Bowling l. 2. Junior Prom Committee
3. Oancc Committee 3, 4. Play: "And
Came tbc Spring" 3. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I, 2. 3, 4; l'lay
l)ay l. Pep Club I, 2. ~ilehjlite Com·
mittec 4. Student Acfivities Co111mittee
4. Dramatics Xights 3, 4.
Mary Frances Dietsch
Virginia Didier
Gold Pin 4. S ilve r Pin 3. Bronze Pi a 2.
Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Lan guage Cluh 3, 4 .
10
IIorsehack Riding 1. F irst Aid 2. Red
Cross 4. Year0ook Staff 3 , 4. Homeroom
Secretary 1. Foreign Language Cluh 2,
3. Pep Club 2. N ileh ilite Committee 4.
Color G uard 2, 3. Style Show 4. ~efl ec
t ions Revelry 3, 4. Young America
Answers 4. Ca fcteria Committee 4.
�SeniorJ o/ 1945
Philli ps M . E gebrecht
Harold Engebretson
Transferred from Maine Township H.S.
1. Synchronized Swim 4. P.A. I' . 4. Vi sual Aids 4. &ys' Glee Club 2. Choir 2,
3, 4. Boys' Octet 2. Double Quartet 4.
\\'ater Carnival 4 .
FootbaU I , 2, 4. Track 1, 4. Ca feteria
Com mittee 4. Boys' Glee Club I, 2.
Ann Erickson
Senior Cabinet 4 . Forum 2, 1. l-l ome·
room Secretary 2, 4. Daoce Committee
+. Style Show 4. G.A.A. !. 2, 3. 4.
Freshman Literari: Club 1. Foreign
Language CJ ub 2, 3.
Jean Faulmann
Life Saving 4. Dance Committee I.
Homeroom Vice-President 4. Cafete1"a
Committee 4. Foreign Language Cluh
2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2. 3. 4. Pep Club I 2.
Style Show 4. Fre.c.hman Llte ..-a:ry Cluh
l. Eighth Grade Xight 1. Pnre11t•'
Xigbt 2.
Robert Erickson
(Withdrawn)
Sally V. Fjellm an
Synchronized Swim 1. Plays: "Old
lloc" 2, Christmas Play 2, "A Little
Honey" 4. Ra<lio J. High School Party
3. Dramat ics N ig hts 1, 2, 3, 4. Senior
Cabinet 4. Forum 2. G.A.A. l, 2, 3, 4;
Play Day 4, Camp 3. Pep Club 2. Lca<l·
ers Club 4. Student Acti,~ties Commit·
tee 4. G irls' Glee Cluu 1. \l\."aler Cami·
val l, 4.
Helen Flieger
Frances Franson
Archery 3. Forum 1, 2. Cafeteria Com·
mittee 4. r..A.A. 1.
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2, 3. Girls' Glee Club 1.
Style Show I , 4. Parents' Kight 2, 3.
Studen t Activities Committee 4 . Fresh·
man Literary Club 1. \\'ater Carnival 4.
Ada Frederick
June Lorraine Fredrichs
Transferrf"d from Evarn=ton H.S. L Jun
ior Council 3. Cafeteria Committee 4.
Cafeteria Committee 4. Girls' Glee Club
1. 2. Choir 3. 4. S tyle S holV 2, 3.
Don Frederickson
T ransferrerl from Nortb w~stern l\1ili·
t ary Academy 2. Football 4 . T rack 3.
Tumbling 3. Photography Clt1b .l. For·
eign Longuage Club 3.
Jay Gallas
(With<lrnwn)
Shirley Gregor
Charles L. Gille
Foreign Language Club 3. Boys' Glee
Club 1, 2. Boys' Oct et 2.
Red Cross Volleyball 4. First Aid 2.
Gold Pin 4. S ih·er Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Yearbook Staff 4. Junior P rom c~m·
mitttee 3. Ch ristmas Play 2. Radio 4.
D ramat ics Nights 4. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2. 3. 4; Play Day
4. Camp 3. Leaders Club ~. 4. Color
Guard 2, 3. Water Carnival 4. Fresh·
·e11ts' :"ighl
man Literary Cl ub 1. Pa1
1
2, 3 , 4. Roman Banquet . .
11
�Senior<! o/ 1945
Irene Gross
Shirley E. Grosse
Cafeteria Committee 4 . Nile hilitc Co.rn·
mittcc 4. Style Show 2, 4.
Cafeteria Committee 4. G.A.A. 1, 2.
Style Show 4.
Dorothy G. Gustafson
La Vern 0. Grover, Jr.
C~feteria Committee 4. 1\ilehilite Corn·
m1ttee 4. Band 1, 2, 3, 4.
Synchrunized Swim 3 , 4. l:old Pin 4.
Silver l'in 3 . .Bronze Pin 2. Yearbook
Staff 3. Minor Music Award 3. Major
Music Award 4. High School Party 2,
3. Eighth C:rnde Kight 2, 3, 4. Parents'
Night 2. 3, 4. Homeroom Secretary I,
Stamp Chairman 2, 3, 4. Foreign Lan·
g-uage Club 3, 4, Representative 3.
C:.A.A. l, 2, 3, 4; Play Day I , 4, Camp
I. Leaders Club 3, 4. Music Club Presideut 4. Girls' C:lee Cluh L Choir 2, 3,
4. Girls' Sextet 2, 3. Double Quartet 4.
Accompanist J, 2. Water Ca rniva] 1, 2
3. Style Show I. Freshman Literary
Club I. Bulletin Board Committee
Chairma n 4.
1
Alvina Hachmeister
Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. 1,
3, 4.
Lorrayne Hansen
Lorraine Hannemann
C.A. A. 1, 2, 3. Style Show 2 , 4.
Wayne Prescott Hansen
T ransferred from Schurz H.S. 1.
C.A.A. 2, 3. 4. Pep Club 2 . Student
Activ·ities Committee 4. Girls' Glee Club
2. Choi r 3, 4. Style Show 3, 4 .
Band 1, 2, 3. 4 . Orchest ra .1. Major
l\Jusic Award 4.
William Harris
Baseball L S•vimming Team 1, 3, 4.
Synchronized Swim 1. Forum 1, 2.
Robert
Football L Basketball I, 4. "''<wspaper
4. Foreign Language Club 2. Ushers ancl
Monitors Club 2. Student Acth·ities
Committee 4. (Withdrawll)
Edmund Heartstedt
Football 1, 2, 3, 4. Basketball 1, 2, .1. 4.
Tumbling 3. Sophomore Senate 2. Photography Club 3, 4.
Homeroom
J. Hartney
J>resideat 3, 4. Sophomore
Senate 2. Foreign L anguage Club 2, 3.
Pep Club 2. Water Carnival I. Weight
Lifting 4. Paper Salvage C'.ommittee 4 .
Parents' :"ight 2. Dance Committee 4 .
David R. Hawkinson
Football I. Daseball I. Homeroom Prcsirlent 1. Cafeteria Committee 4 .
Richard Hedstrom
12
Geraldine Henberger
Transferred from Sullivan H.S . 2.
Baseball 4. Brooze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Cafeteria Committee 4. Golf 4.
Bowling 1, 2. Archery .~ . Cafeteria
Committee 4. Photography Club 3. Tennis 3.
�Seniorj o/ f 945
Patricia Henri ci
Caft:le.-ia Committee 4.
Kennet h Hoffman
Barn] 2, 3.
Barbara Horton
Maril yn J u ne H orndasch
Archery 3. Homeroom President I. Foreign Language Club J, 4. G. A. A. I, 2,
3, 4. Style Show 4.
Albert E . Huber
FoothaU 1, 2, 4. Swimming Team l.
Junior Council 3. Cafeteria Committee
4. P hotography Club 4.
Bowling 2. G. A. C. S. 2. Newopaver
3, 4. Yearbook St:1ff 4. Junior Prom
Committee 2 3. Dance Committee 2, 3,
4. Forum 4. Foreign Language Cluh 2,
3. G.A.A. 2, 3. 4; P lay Day 3. Pep
Club 1, 2. Cheerleaders 2, J, 4. Parents'
J\ight 3 . \liater Carnh·al 3, 4. Yearbook
\'ight .;. l{ed
Staff 3, 4. Eightb Grade J
Cross Volley!Jall 4.
1
Paul Jacobs
Football l, 4. Baseba ll I , 4 . Baskethall I.
Track 3. Weight Lifting 4. Forum 3, 4.
For eign Language Club 2, 3. Boxcing 4.
Pep Club 2.
Hildegarde Helen J arosch
Yearbook Staff 3, 4, Business l\fariager
3. Junior Prom Conunittee 3. Dance
Committee 4. Semor Cabinet President
4 . Forum 2, 3. Foreign Language Club
.1, 4. Board 3. G. A. A. 2, 3A 4. Pep
Club I, 2. German Club 3, 4. ::.ecretary
4 . Girls' Glee Club J. Choir 2. Style
Show 3, 4. Reflections Revelry 3, 4,
Chairman 3. H omecoming Pep Assembly Chairman 4. High School Party 2.
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. BroDze Pin
2. Parents' Night 2.
Marion K ay J en netten
Forum I. H omeroom Secretary I. Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language
Club 2. G. A. A. 1, 2 , ,1, 4.
Dolores Willa Johnson
T ransferred froru Senn H. S. 2. Silver
Pin 4. Dronze P in 3. l\ewspaper 3. Yearbook Staff 3. J uruor Prom Committoe .1.
Forum Secretary 4 . Homeroom ViceP resident 2. Sophomor~ Senate 2.
Foreign Language Club 3, 4. G. A . A .
2, 3, 4. Pep Club 2. Junior Council 3.
Mari on Kartheiser
Transferred from Mount St. Joseph
Academy 3. Cafeteria Committee 4 . G.
A . A. 4.
Ruth Jones
Archery 3. Cafeteria Committee 4. G.
A . A. 1. 2, 3, 4. l.'shers and l\1omtors
Club 4. Style Show 4.
Therese C. Keegan
G. A . A. 2 . Play: "Don't Bring the
Band" 2. Drnmatics Night 2. Forum
I , 3. H omeroom Secretary I. Stamp
Chairman 2. Foreign Language Club 2.
G. A. A. I, 2, 3; Camp 2. Pep Club 2.
Style Show 2 . Turublinir 2.
Mary Louise Kendall
L ife Saving 2. Bowling 2 . Junior Prom
Commit tee 3. Dance Committee 4.
Junior Cmmcil 3. Forum 2. Homeroom
Secretary 4. Cafeteria
Treasurer l
Commit t ee 4. Photograph y Club 3. For.
eigo L aDguage Club I , 2, 3. G. A. A .
1, 4. Pep Club 2. Freshman Literary
Oub I. Minule :'.fan Chairman 4. Roman Banquet 1.
1
John C. Kircher
Orchest ra 1, 2, J.
13
�Senior:J o/ 1945
Katherine Naslund
Cafeteria Committee 4. Style Show 3.
Shirley N ellessen
Bowling 2. Brnnze Pin 3. Forum 2.
Cafeteria Committee 4. G. A. A . I, 2.
Nilebilite Committee 4. Style Show 2,
3, 4.
Mary Jane Nelson
Tennis 4. G. A. C. S. 2. Bronze Pin 4.
Dance Co1nmi.ttee I, 2, 3, 4. Playl'3:
"Old Doc" 2, ••Ami Came t he Spring"
3 "A Little Honey" 4. Radio 2. 3.
~ilgh School Party 2, 3. Dra matics
~Tights 2, 3, 4. Homeroom President I,
Stamp Chairman 2. G. A. A. l, 2. :l, 4;
Play Day 2, Camp 1, Ex:eculive Boa rd
1. 2, 3, 4. Freshman Literary Club I.
Minor D ramatics Certificate 2. Major
Dramatics Certificate 4. Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2. Student Activities Committee 3.
Ravmond Nelson
Football Manager J . 4. Track Manager
J. Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language Cluh 2, 3. Visual Aids Club 4.
Pep Club I , 2. Eighth Grade Night 3.
Parents' Night 2, 3, 4. Orchestra I, 2,
3, 4. Music Award 3, 4.
Ralph Nettland
Jualor Prom Committee J. Plays: ''Awl
Came the Spring" :l, "The Valley of
(;hosts" 3, "_i\. Little Honey" 4, "A
Cup of Tea" 4. Radio 2. 3. Dramatics
Nights 2, 3, 4. Major Dramatics Cer·
tific.~te 4. Cafeteria Committee 4. Gshers
and ~!onitors Club 2. Nilehilite Com·
mittee 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Par·
eats' Night 2 , 3, 4. Reflections Revelry
Helen Hazel Neumann
G. A. A. 1, 2. Girls' Glee Cluh 2. Style
Show 4.
3. Football )..(anager 3. Foreign Lan-
guage Club 2, 4.
Rae Rita Olson
Charles E. Olsen
Football I, 2. Ushers and )fonitors
Cluh ·2, 3. Cafeteria Committee 4.
Golf 4.
Bronze Pia 3. Junior Prom Committee
3. Senior Cabinet 4. Forum I. Homeroom President 2. Cafeteria Committee
4. Photography Club 2. Foreign l...an ·
guage Club 2, 3, 4, Representative 4.
G. A. A 1, 2, 3, 4; Play Day 1. Pep
Club 1. "Helen o( Troy" 3. Style Show
4. Freshman Literary Club I. Young
America Answers 4.
Beverly Ann Pearson
Transferred from )forth Park Academy
2. Silver Pin :l. Gold Pill 4. Red Cross
Volleyball 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Junior
Prom Committee 3. Plays: "And Came
the Spri ng'' 3, ••A Cup of Tea" 4.
Radio 3. Orations 4. Dramatics Nights
3, 4. Cafeteria Committee 4. G. A. A .
3, 4. Student Acth·ities Committee 4.
Girls' Glee Club 3. Choir 4. Double
Quartet 4. Water Carnival 4. Eighth
Grade :-fight 4. l\linor Music Certificate
4. :Major Dramatics Certificate 4.
Joseph Pennacchia
Football I. Baseball 1, 2, 4. Basketball
1. J(omcroom Vice-President 1. Foreign
Language Club 2. P. A. P. 2. Ushers
and Monitors Club 2. Pep Club 1, 2.
Nancy Lucile Perrin
Synchroaizcd Swim 3, 4. Life Saving 1,
2. G. A. C. S. 2. First Aid 2. Yearbook
Staff 3. 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Dramat ics Nights 3. Foreign r~~ngu age
C!uh 2, .1. Roman Banquet 3. G. A. A.
1, 2, 3, 4; Play D ay 3. Camp 2. Ushers
and Monitors Club 1. Color Guard 2, 3.
\~'ater Carnival 1, 2, 3, 4. Style Show I.
ReBcctions Revelry 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Freshman Literary Club I.
Walter Piehler
Baseball I, 2. Tumbliog 3. Photograph}·
Club 3. Weight Lifting 3. Eighth Grade
Night 2.
16
Edward Peter
(Withdrawn)
Lois Jean Pierce
Tumbling 2. Homeroom President 2,
Treasurer 3. G. A. A. I. Pep Oub I.
Student Activities Committee 4. Twirling I, 2, 3. Water Carnival 3. Tndustrial Eclueatioo 4.
�Senior'1o/1945
Margery Plummer
Thomas P . Podraza
High School Party 2, J. Citizens of T<>morrow 2. Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. Girls ' G lee
Cluh I, 2. C ho ir 2, 3. Girls' Sextet 4.
C"shers Club 4. Eighth Grad e Night .l .
:Minor Music Award 3. M a jor Music
Award 4. Roman Banquet 3.
Christmas Pla y 1. Homeroom Stamp
Chairman Z. Foreign Language Club 2.
Reflections Revelry 3, 4. Boys" G lee
Club 3. Choir 4.
Mary Ellen Racine
Marilyn Proesel
Cafeteria Commi ttee 4.
T ransferred from St. Scholastica H . S .
I. Newspaper 3. Junior Prom Committee 3. Plays: "Ohl Doc'" 2, Christmas
Play 2, "A Little Honey'" 4. Radio
2, 3. Parents' Night 2, 4. RcHcctions
Revelry 3. Yearbook Stall' 3. Dramatics :1\ights 2, 3, 4. Junior Council 3.
H omeroom Secretary 2, 4. Cafeteria
Committee 4. Foreign Language Club
Z. 3. G. A. A. 2, 3, 4. Student Activities Committee 3. Water Carniv al Narrator 2, J, 4. Sty le S how Narrator 2.
3, 4. Badminton 4. Tnterna tional Night
Narrator Z. ~ ajor Dramatics Certifica te
4. Minor Dramatics Certificate 2.
Ernest G. Reimann
Baseball 1, 4. Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Senior Cabinet 4. Forun1 3. Homeroom President
I, Vice-President 2. Sophomore Senn te
2. Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language Club 2. Ushers anrl Monitors
Club 4 . Parents' Night 2, 3. 4. Eighth
Grade Xight 2.
Ernest Risinger, Jr.
Paper Salvage 4. Homeroom Vice-President 1.
Hunter L . Reynolds
Swimming T'eam 1, 2 1 3. Synchronized
Swim 1. Track 4. H omeroom Treasurer
I. Cafeteria Committee 4. ·water Carnival 1.
Earlene Georgette
Robinson
Transferred from Hughes H. S. 2.
Synchronized Swim 3, 4. Cafeteria Comm ittee 4. Ushers and :Monitors Club J.
Choir 3, 4. Water Carnival 3. (Withdrawn)
Rupert Roegner
Esther Roden
Tumbling 3. IIomcroom Secretary 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. G. A. A.
2, 3. Pep Club 2.
Baseball 1, 2, 4. Swimming Team ~Ian
ager J, 4 . Junior Prom Committee 3.
Plays: "And Came the Spring" 3, "The
ya1W~!r~o~st~ic!·.;;;,i~~:· ~oc:;:
eteria Committee 4. Rcflcctioos Revelry
3. Foreign Langua!(e Club 2. Parents'
Kight 2 , J, 4. Student Acti\•ities Committee 3. Dramatics Nights 3. Young
America Answers 4.
Shirley Jeanne Rohrer
Life Saving 1. Junior Red C ross Coun·
cit 4. Red Cross Class 4 . Bronze Pin
.1. l\ewspaper 3, 4. Yearbook Staff 3. 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Dance Com·
ntittee 4. Reflections R evelry 3, 41
Chair man 4. Ei ghth Grade Night 1.
P ar ent s' Night 3. Homeroom Secretary
2. Fo reign Language Cl ub 2, 3 . Girls'
Glee Cluh I, 2, 3, 4. Water Carnival
I. Style Show I, 4. Senior Tea Chair man 4. Forum 4.
Dorothea Sandberg
Gold Pin 3. S ilver P in 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Plays : "Old Doc" 2, " The Valley of
Ghosts" 3. Dramatics Nights 2, 3.
Student Activitif'~ Committee 4 . Girl!;'
G lee Club 1. Parents' N ight 4.
Wayne Russell
Arthur P. Schmidt
Football I, 2, 3, 4. Baseball I, 2. 3. 4.
Homeroom President 2 . Photograpbi•
Club 2. W ater Carnival J. C.olf 4.
17
�Ann Mari e Schi rra
A nna May Schmitt
Synchronized Swim 3, 4. Life Saving 4.
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Yearbook StafT 3. Dance Committee 1.
Homeroom President 4. Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language Club 2, J,
4. G. A. A. I, 2, 3, 4; Play Day 4 ,
Camp 3. Water Carnival 3, 4. Freshman
Literary Club 1.
Synchronized Swim I. Tennis J. Tum·
bling 2. Archery 3. Badminton 4 . Red
Cross Volleyball 4. G. A. C. S . 2. Silver
Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3. Yea rbook Staff 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Dance Committee l, 2, 3, 4. K ing's Court 3. Radio
Z, .1, 4. Dramatics Nights 3, 4. Major
Dramatics Certificate 4. Junior Council
Secretary J. Homeroom Secretary 2.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. Germa n Club 3. 4, President 3. Roman
Banquet J. G. A. A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Play
Day 3, 4, Camp 2, Executive Boa rd 2
3, 4, Vice-President 3, President 4. Pep
Club 2. C heerleaders 2, 3, 4, Captain 4.
Water Carnival 2, 3, 4 . Style She>w 1.
Student Activities Committee 4. Fresbrn~n Literary <;:!uh 1. Eighth Grad e
Night I. Reflection s Revelry 4. Minute
Man Chairman 4.
Daniel Sil icani
Russell E arl Skallerup
Forum 1. Cafeteria Committee 4. Band l.
Ba<ketha ll I, 2. Track 2, 3. 4. Tumblin!f 3. Foreign Language Club J, 4.
Band 4. Boys' Glee Club I.
Bet ty Sparkman
Silver Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3. Play
"Don't Bring the Band" 2. Radio 2.
Dra matics Nights 2. Forum 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. G. A. A. I, 2, 4.
Pep Clul.J 2. Student Activities Com·
C=i~~e ~~ter Carnival 3. Nilehilite
H arold Sp r i nger
Football I. Baseball 1, 2, 4. Tumbling
3. PbotOR"J"aphy Club 3. Ushers and
Monitors Club 4. Pep Club 1, 2.
William L . Stielow
Lilian Sprud
Trnnsferred from Foreman H S l
Play: " The VaUey of Ghosts" 3. Ora:
matics Xigbts 4. Girls' Glee Club 2.
Style Show J. (To graduat e in 1946)
0
Thomas Stockenberg
Football 1, 4. Foreil!'n Language Club 2.
Baseball l, 2. Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin
.1. Bronze Pin 2. Homeroom Vice-President 1. SQPhomore Senate 2. Cafeteria
Commillee 4. Photography Club J. Pep
Cluh i, 2. Nilehilite Committee 4.
Younit 1\.nt.Crica Answers 4.
Bernice Stoll
Yearbook Staff 4. Reflections Revelrv
3. Student Activities Committee 4.
Freshman Band 1. Eighth Grade Xight
1, 2, J.
Jam es Tagney
Dan iel Sullivan
Cafetf\ria Committee 4. Ushers and
Monitors Club 2. (To graduate in
1946)
Swimming Team 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4
Most Valuable Swimmer 4 State Mtet
3, 4_. Synchronized Swim i, 2, 3. Life
Savmg 1. Parents' Night. 2. Red Cross
Volleyball 4. Tu!"bling J. Eighth Grade
Ntght 2.i. J . .J:umor Prom Committee 3.
Junior L.ounc1] 3. Water Carnival 1 2
3.. F~omeroom Vice-President 4. W eight
L1ftrng 4.
Harol d B. Thiell
Harry Thill
Transferred from Senn H. S. 3. Caf·
eteria Committee 4.
Football I. Basketball I. Homeroe>m
Vice-President 1. Cafeteria Committee
4. Boys' Glee Cl ub 2.
�SeniorJ o/ 1945
Lois Toerber
Marilee Thomas
Attended T raverse City H . S . 3. Hur•el>ack Riding l. Xcwspaper 2. Orations 4.
Cafeteria Committee 4 . Foreign Lan·
guage Club l, 2, 4. G. A. A. 1. 2.
Freshman Literary Club 1. Twi rl;ng l.
Tennis I. Archer y I. Red Cross Cla5' I.
Gloria Joan Trietsch
Mary Ann Trausch
Bowling 1, 2, Captain 2. Junior Prom
Cott1mhtee 3. High School Party l, 2.
Junior Council 3. Home oom Sta mp
-r
Chairman 4. P.ep Clu b 1 , 2. Choir 1, 2.
Gi rls' Glee Club 1, 2. Christmas Concert 1, 2. Spri ag Concert 1 2. Industria l
Education 3 4.
Bowling l. Red Cross Volleyball 4.
Yearbook S laff 4. ll igb School Pa rty
1, 2. C itize ns of T omorrow 2. Formu
1~ 2. Homeroom Vice- PTcs ident 4. Caf ·
eleria Conunittee 4 . Fore ign Language
Club 2, 3. G. A. A. I , 2, 3 , 4 . Pep
Club 1, 2 . Girls' Glee Club 1, 3, 4.
Choir 4. Style S bo•v I, 2. Ship Launch·
ing Committee 4. Vi ctory Queen 4.
John B. Verlenden, Jr.
H omeroom S t.amp Chair-ma n 3, 4. Caf-
Transferred from Senn H. S. 1. Football 2. Baseball 2, 3. Cafeteria Committ ee 4. B oy s' Glee Club 2.
eteria Committee 4. Foreig n Language
Club 2, 3. R oma n Banq uet 3. Orchestra
2. \'Va ter Carnival 3.
1
1
Virginia Waldin
Irene K. Weis
Marjorie Wedel
G lee
Horseback Rirnng 1, 2 . Foreign Lan·
guagc Club l, 2. G. A. A. I, 2.
Swimming T eam 1. Synchronized Swim
2. Gold Pio 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze
Pin 2. Junior Prom Comm ittee 3. Forum
l, 2 , 3, 4, Secretary 3, Vice-President
4. Homeroom President 1, 2. Foreign
Language Club 2. Roman "Ban quet 3.
V isual A ids 4. Pep Cl ub 1, 2. Band I,
2, 3, 4. Orchest ra 2, 3, 4. Wat er Carnival 2. Hnrlio Code 3.
Ba seball l , 2. Basketball I. Homeroom
V ice- President 1. Cafeteria Comm ittee
4. Photography Club I , 2, 3. Foreigi1
Language Club 2, 3. P. A. P. I. Pep
Club 1, 2. Choir 4. D ouble Quartet 4 .
Radi o Code 3.
Cafeteria
Club 1.
Committee
4.
Girls '
Thomas E. Wetmore
Barbara Wilson
Transferred from )forth H . S . 3.
Paul Frederick Winger
Richard Wilton
Basketball I, 2 , 3. Track Manager 2.
Cafeteria Committee 4 . F oreign Lang uage Club 2. Visual Aids 4. Pep Club
I, 2. P arents ' Night ·'· Reflections
llevelry 4.
Dorothea Jean Wolcott
:Synchronized S wim 2 , 3, 4. Hor seback
Riding 1. Bowling 2. Archery 3. G . A.
C. S. 2. First Aid 2. Red Cross Class
4. Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin
2. Y car book S taff 4. Photography Club
3 .. Foreign Language Club 2 , 3. Visual
Aids 4 . G. A . A . I, 2, 3, 4; l:'fay Day
3. Band 3, 4_ Orchestra 3, 4. Color
Guard 2, 3. W a ter Carnival I, 2, 3, 4.
Life Saving 1. Homeroom Secretar y l.
Freshman Lit erary Club 1. Eighth
Grade Night 1, 2, 3. Ma jor Music
Award 4 .
Walter Zust
Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4. Track 2 , 3 . Tum·
bling 3. D ance Committee 4. Senior
Cabin et 4. Forum 2, 3. Foreign Lan guage Club 2, 3. Cafeteri a Committee 4.
19
�Wthouf PiclureJ
Nancy Haynie
Patricia Tirrell
T rans f erred f rom Senn II. S. 2. Photography Club 4.
Attended Pr incipia 1-1 . S . 3. Synchroni?.ed Swi m I. Life Saving I. Howling 1.
Fir st A id 1. Junior Prom Committee 2.
High School P arty 1, 2. H omer oom
Presirlen t I, Secretary 2. G. /\ .A. I, 2;
Play Day 2, Cam p I. Pep Club 1, 2.
Band I. Girls' Glee Cl ub 1, 2, 4.
John Robert Kendi er
Attended Morg"n Park ~ l ili t ary Acarl emy 3. Football I. Swimming Team 1.
Life Saving J. T rack 1.
~etttnrtam
Norman i;all
Jn
October 8, 1944 marks the date Norman Hall departed
from us. When his sudden death was announced, everyone
was greatly stunned. Norm was such an exceptional physical specimep that many who knew him didn' t think it was
at all possible for him to go. Besides this, Norm's great
generosity, clean living, sense of fairness, and kindness
toward his friends made him extremely well-liked. H e
was a good student in all his classes, excelling in mathematics. He also was extremely fast on his feet and would
have developed into an exceptional football player if he
had been with us longer.
Although he left us at the early age of seventeen, a person as dean and good as Norm will. long be remembered.
20
�TOP ROW :
Jean Ahrens
Vernon Ahrens
ROW II:
ROW III :
ROW IV:
ROW V :
ROW VI:
ROW VII:
ROW VIII:
Roy Baumann
Ray Baumgartner
Fred Borneman
Nick Bo:rnos
Bob Carlson
Jim Casson
Bob Doetsch
Richard Dobroth
Roy Feher
Edward Fisher
Ethel Girten
Norm Glauner
Jim Harrer
Dolores Hawkinson
Don Albrecht
Alison Ash
Mary Becker
Ruth Becker
Dorothy Breden
Dick Buchen
Arleae Chastain
Bob Clea ry
Irene Donaldson
Doc Dye
Mary Joan Fitzgera ld
Joaa Flavin
Sandra Goss
Bob Grotz
Howard Hayni e
Lois Heiniger
Carol Anderson
Margy Anderson
Herbert Behrens
Violet Berens
Shirley Beuder
Jerome Burke
Forrest Cole
Pat Conard
Jean Ebenroth
Jim Ehmer
Donna Flynn
Joe Freim uth
Roland H ac ker
Renee Hain
Dan H~inz
Muriel Hend d ckson
William Anderson
Marg aret An dreason
W ilia rd Berkow
B a rb ara Be rna rd
Marilyn Bums
Pat Byron
Bruce Cook
Joe Denk
Jeaa Eichelberg
Don Falknor
Frances Fuhr
Jay Fuller
Barbara Hall
Richa rd Hamada
Ed Herkert
Marilyn Hertzberg
Margy And rews
Frank Backes
Mathew Boemmel
Dennis Borna rth
Walter Campany
V ito Colano
Lu ci en Di Salvo
Ge rtrude Dettmer
Muriel Fa rrell
Robert Fe e
W alter Gatzke
La Verne Ge rken
DeFores t Hamilton
LaVerne Hartung
Helen Hoffman
Elaine Hoppe
�TOP ROW:
ROW II :
ROW III:
ROW IV:
ROW V:
ROW VI:
ROW VII:
ROW VIII:
Dorothy Horitz
Joan Hornda sch
M ildred Jettmaa
Alf John son
La Verne Kellen
Walter Kelling
Earl Krmicek
Dolores Kuehn
Roger Loefgren
Al Luka s
Margaret Meindl
Lenny Mille<
Charmaine Neutz
Stanley Noesen
George Peschke
Evelyn Plath
Dorothy Howe
Deon Hughes
Pat Jones
Ronald Jones
Bill Keany
Jean Kirscht
Carol Kutz
Shi rley Kutz
Janet MacCleary
Ruth Madsen
Henry Mi ller
Kathryn Monahan
Ronald Nordlund
Gary Oakley
Don Ransdell
W arren Redick
Willie Hughes I
Jim Hukill
Jim Jordon
Evelyn Kante
Francis Klein
Ruth Kluge
Dorothy Lacy
Norma Lange
Lo rra ine Mandeville
Stanley Martin
Margaret Morita
Harry Mueller
Nancy Ohlson
Dorothy Olson
John Reifenberg
Louis Robinson
Charl es Jaap
Ali Ce J aerer
Allan Karlove
Loretta Karaatz
Arlene Kaehler
Shirley K oseck
John Lane
Margaret Leclercq
Charles Massman
Anne McKeever
Stewart Munroe
Louis Nacbbauer
Vivian Oslund
Lois Ostrom
Jerrie Rochow
Bill Rodea
Herbert j aroscb
Harry Jensen
Norma Keerns
john Kent
John Kokum
Jean Krisor
LeRoy Lehman
Paul Leond is
Herb Meinke
Lorelei Me ilicke
Marion Nac bbauer
Don Nepstad
Bill Ottens
Jackie Pe rrin
Robert Roman
Maurice Ross
�J
u
N
I
0
R
s
TOP ROW:
Jack Rossman
Ari ene Rue sch
Jean Rues ch
Carol Rugen
Audrey Ru then be ck
Tha yne Sando
Mari c Schae fer
m
Albert Schroeder
Marion Schubert
Myra Schuett
ROW II :
Jean Schultz
Ber yl e Schwabe
Edwa rd Sell
Gloria Seltzer
L o rraine Sha de
Pat Sheehan
Elea nor S imon e
Corine S lon ce n
Kathryn Sloncen
ROW Ill :
Dean Southworth
Arnold Steif
Kenneth Stezskal
Fred Stowe
Jeanne Streeter
M arvin Struck
Howard Suc kow
Jack Suydan
Bob Swanson
R ic hard Swan son
ROW IV:
Richard Tait
Jean Tatsuda
Jane Taylor
Jo an Taylor
Gwendolyn T ise th
Bill Todd
Charmaine Valkenaar
Bill Walm s ley
Betty Weld~n
Lola Werha oe
ROW V:
Dave Wilk inson
Dolores Wilson
Frank Zalla r
M ary Ann Ziegel
D ick Zimm erman
Do nald Comstock
Betty Smith
Elea nor Nelson
Lorra ine Nelson
Junior.s Wtlzoul PiclureJ
Martin Alterini
Lois :M. Anderson
Jim Ba rbour
J ohn B ark er
R ichard B aumhardl
Ken Bennett
Don Comstock
Shirley Doolittle
Betty Dumont
Ted Ebert
Art Even
Paul Fancher
Bob Force
Bill Guen ther
Shirley H oddinott
J ames Hobs
Herbert Jaebnke
Bob Johnson
Leonard Kawell
John Kent
Lois Kerley
Robert Klu mp
Donald Koch
Beverly Kuhn
Dolores Kwa rnstrom
::'.\.farian McLain
Bob Marquette
E lea nor May
George Messner
B a rba ra Nelson
F..leanor N e lscm
Lorraine Nelson
Donna .Kor um
Joe Paolell
Ella Phillips
Sally Porter
George R iha
May R oliinson
Jean nuesch
23
�s
p
H
0
0
TOP ROW :
Henry Ahrens
Raymond Ahrens
Richard Allen
Dorolhy Anderson
Doris Ha iley
Dyer Bailey
).I erryll Bailey
David Baker
Diane Baker
Gertrude Ba rggren
ROW II:
Shirley Hnrtleson
Lois Barton
Shi rley Ba umhardt
Pat Daumhardt
Oliver Berens
Huth Berkow
Betty Be rna rdi
Frank Biedcrer
Bob Bierbaum
Dona Bishop
ROW III :
George B lameuser
Hob Rlessing
H t>nry
J oan Boemmel
Lorraine Bogner
Ray Boldt
Phil ip Bornanh
Loi<;; Hornemeier
ROW IV :
Philiµ Brice
Joan Bruck
Xancy Burge
llon Byron
Earle Carlson
Ray Carlson
Fred C hamplin
Betty CL,.kens
Shirley C'larkens
Mary Alice Clynes
ROW V :
lJe len Conrad
Bob Conway
J oh n Cra wfo rd
Jerry Dahm
non Oadigan
D<>rotby Davis
Beatrice Delles
Lois Deutsch
Robert Dombrowski
.'A argaret Dono,·an
ROW VI:
Pa tsy Donovan
::\ ancy Du l\Tont
George Oyrssen
.'\ oelle El kins
BuU Farr
Dick Fisher
Dotty Fortman
Dolores Franson
Dick Fuhr
Louise Funke
ROW VII:
Joyct: Gawrysh
Dorothy Goers
Richard Graf
Joanne Gubbins
Francis Guir5ch
l\f:uilyn Gusta f son
Walter (; utman
Reinhold JTacker
Maxine Haggie
Xancy H all
ROW VIII :
) [ ikc H anega n
Pat H anegan
( 'arolyn Harnden
P a ul H atteodorf
Jaoet H ayes
Eugene H egarty
Allen Heim
Rohe rt Heim
Boh Henrici
)la rilyn Herkert
24
Hohowski
Bob Boehning
l\1ary Jean Brandt
�TOP ROW: James Hill
George Hoffman
Howard Hoffman
John Hoffman
Carol Holmberg
Pat Horne r
Philip Horton
Ruth Howard
E ugene Huber
Phyllis Humphrey
ROW II :
Margaret Huat
Fred Jaehnke
Viola Karsten
Harry Kaufman
Betty Kellen
Robert Kepen
Louis Kettel
ROW III:
Grace Kiehm
Herb Knapp
Marion Kohl
Mary Kopp
Bernice Kozak
Carol Krause
John Kretschmar
Clyde Kreutter
Mary Ann Krier
Ronald Krueger
ROW IV :
Dorothy Kruschka
Byron Krysher
Don Kunkel
Harold Larson
Janet Larson
Uno Larson
Dolores Lauth
Jean Leach
Richard Lebbin
ROW V:
Howard Lindsrrom
Marilyn Lumpp
B ill Mac Arthur
Richard Mack
Sylvia Maheras
June Maier
Stella Makarski
Gloria Malnick
Celia Margalski
Marilyn Marguerite
ROW VI:
DwV\~1~aMl~~~i:son
Jim McNeely
Jack McNe ely
Bill McNeill
Edward Meyer
Virginia Mikulec
Albe rt Miller
Frances Monahan
Charlotte Monson
ROW VII:
Bob Miller
Carol Mu rray
John Noffz
Joyce Nordlund
Patricia Norum
Ronald O a tes
Don Olson
Geo rge Pasek
Alma Pats ke
Vivian Pawlowski
Shirley Peters
Betty Plath.
Roger Racine
Betty Ann Rae
P aul Reila nd
Harold Re als
Henry Rings
Betty Risinger
Rae Ihrcke
ROW VIII ; Robert Pearson
June Pence
Walter Karnatz
James Katze)
Linda Larson
25
�TOP ROW:
Eleanor Rollick
Joan Rouse
Dorothy Ruesch
Marianne Ruesch
Charles Russell
Gert S cheidecker
Pat Sbirra
Chris Schlueter
Anita Schmid
Elaine Schroeder
ROW II:
Eugene Schultz
Peter Schuster
Shirley Seeley
Lloyd Seltzer
Dorothy Sherman
Lorraine Sorensen
Jane Sparkman
Howard Speer
Betty Steck
Ted Stockfisch
ROW III:
Dave Straw
Merrill Taylor
Catherine Thompson
Jim Todd
Wendell Toepfer
Joyce Tompkins
Joe Toth
:Bob Train
ROW IV:
Elmer Valkenaar
Bob Wahrer
Joe Waldin
Mark Weis
LaVerne Wenzel
Charlene Werner
Joan Westerberg
Margaret Wetmore
Joe Wettengel
Jerry Whalen
ROW V:
Frank Williams
Evert Willney
Evelyn Windmeier
Bill Witte
Margaret Wood
Bette Youngberg
Millie Zavrel
Gerry Zeller
Mike Zenner
August Ziehlke
Jeannette Zieblke
Dou Byron
ROW VI:
Lucy Hamada
M
' arion Carlson
Audrey Drake
Nacna Dunlap
Ethel Engel
Lloyd Gaston
Gloria Green
llfa riorie H a rrer
V irginia Ilogau
26
] oscpbine Huber
Herber t J ohu sou
P at Jones
Howard K o rsmo
Arlene Kaehler
Jean L ewis
Marie Ill arken
William Ma rtini
Richard Rattray
Don Sand in
P a t Sheeha n
),farilyn Spind ler
Joan Stelzer
Michael Such
D ave Taylor
D orothy T rau >h
�TOP ROW:
(left to right) :
Gordon Anderson
F
R
E
s
H
M.
E
N
Louis Anderson
Stanley Anderson
Marilyn Arnd t
Jane Arnold
Ron Bair
Frances Baker
Barbara Baldwin
ROW II:
Barbara Ballantine
Sona Baptist
Charles Barrett
Irene Bauman
Gloria Bauman
Roman Bemoske
Ralph Bennett
Geraldine Bernard
ROW III: .
Doris Bernges
Allred Berthold
Mary Biederer
Bill Bierbaum
Doc Biehn
Betty B irocg
Eugene Bitter
Frank Blameuser
ROW IV:
Jim Blessing
Marion Boemmel
Hilda Bonaguro
Sam Boznos
John Brod
Don Brown
Robert Brownell
Bob Burke
ROW V:
Betty Calkins
john Cana van
Mary Carlson
Don Carlson
Bercice Clarkens
Evelyn Cole
Ted Coleman
Bill Comstock
ROW VI:
Ted Conrad
Roger Coverley
· Eugene Davis
Jim Deily
Milton Deverman
Lau..-etta Donaldson
Pilar Dorado
Lyle Dye
ROW VII:
Joan Eberhardt
Richard Eichelberg
Tom Fitzgerald
Bill Fortman
Bill Fotsch
Ida Franson
Charlotte Freiling
Bill Fritch
ROW VIII:
Lee Garner
Patsy Garrity
Florence Geerdts
Garry Novak
Catherine Gerich
Doc Gerken
LaVerne Glauner
Ken Gregor
ROW IX :
Richard Grochowski
Roger Groenland
Gilbert Grosse
Lawrence Hall
Misako Hamada
Will Harden
Lee Harrer
Pat Hartung
ROW X:
Ray Hattendorf
Shirley Hawkinscm
Margaret Hedstrom
Jim Heiniger
John Heinz
Bob Helton
Louis Hennig
Billy Hohs
27
�TOP ROW:
(left to right)
Carlyle Hoppe
Joan Hull
Charlene Jacobson
Richard Jaeger
Irene J armuth
Earl Jennetten
Bernice Johnson
Janet Johnson
ROW II:
Ronald Johnson
Herb Jones
Edward Kadlec
Le Roy Kante
Bob Kathe
Bill Kelley
Betty Kennedy
Noel Kieler
ROW III:
Bob King
Jim Koburi
Jeanette K och
Norma Koch
Alfred Kobler
John Kranz
Glen Kufeldt
Gwen Kufeldt
ROW IV:
Edward Kutz
Barbara Lange
Phillip La Veau
Ed Linskey
Betty Long
Marilyn Long
Don Lumpp
La Verne L utgen
ROW V :
Evelyn Mahnke
Ted Marras
Curtis Massey
Joyce Mathews
Lee M atthies
Dolores Mattson
Beverly M cCla s ke'y
Ronald McKinley
ROW VI :
Carole Medlin
Clayton Merrill
Lois Mertes
Leslie Meyer
Eva Lou Michel
Hildegarde Mickler
Florence Miethke
Chester Mikulec
ROW VII:
Art Miller
Dick Minor
Alvin Molitor
Daniel Moore
Marilyn Mueller
Richard Marundee
Bill Neuson
Sally Ni ssen
ROW VIII :
Jack Niiwn
Gerlene Noddin
Donald Noll
Darlene Nordlund
Richard Nordquist
Jeanette Oebring
Joyce Olson
Pat Olson
ROW IX:
Don Paolella
Dolores Paulsen
Marilyn Pearson
Florence Pederson
Bill Permcr
Barbare. Perrett
J oanne Peters
Shirley Peters
ROW X:
Doris Peterson
Marjorie Philippy
Wayne Piehler
Alice Putman
Arthur Py
Melville Quincy
D onald Racine
Marice Ray
F
R
E
s
H
M
E
N
�F
R
TOP ROW:
(l e ft to right}
Lois Reiter
Mary Aon Ritter
Howa rd Robbin s
Margi e Rochow
Eileen Rodley
Donald Roe ser
Ca role Ruesc h
Paul Rugen
ROW II:
Donna Runoe:s
Stuart Russel
Ben Segalla
Regina Sandbe rg
John S chaa b
Nancy Scanlon
Joan Schewe
Norman SchiH
E
Si
H
M
E
N
ROW Ill:
Eric Schmidt
Florence Schmidt
Shirley Schmidt
Betty Schmitt
Dave Schmit
Carl Schrimpf
Ca rol Schule r
Ros ali e Sefic k
ROW IV:
Walter Seligma n
Bob Seltzer
R icha rd Scmbac h
Richard Seste rhenn
Jane S~hewe
Lorenz Schey
Howard Siegel
Edwin Soergel
ROW V :
Don S peer
Dorothy Steek
Robert Stowe
Eugene Suckow
John Sandblom
Elsa Tamminga
Evelyn Taylor
Dolores Tegtma n
ROW VI:
Rosemary Thomas
Harold Thompson
Carlton Thor sen
Jeanette Tol z ien
Bill Trapp
Louis Triebold
Ba rbara Vatova
ROW VII:
J i m Wead
H arold Weigt
Harriet Wenzel
Elmer Werhane
Pauline Wettengel
Clayton Wieder
Lois Wilson
Donna Wilton
Bill Windmeier
ROW VIII:
Bill Wokoun
George Wolitski
Art Wuest
Charles Zuber
Bill Keila
Marion Krueg~r
Carl T imm
Donald Ha ier
Arlene Barg
Allen Bushey
Geraldine Calkin<
J ohn Carlson
Don Christensen
J ackie Conard
Marlyn Eni<ert
H oward Florus
Ch arles Gray
Raymond H oglund
William H utching
\\iill iam Jenne
Harbro Johnson
Marion J ostock
Lucy Kluesing
Philip Knapp
K enneth Lamb
Nancy Lamberg
Roger LaPlante
Jack Lewis
Donald Maitzen
Arthur Meyer
\li
Melai ne ~ ckow
El i7,,beth Noeson
R ichard Noffz
William O lson
Sophie Olszewsk i
Marj orie Philipry
Jeanine Platt
Dick Porter
Lois Rederuann
Willi am Sanke
Paul Sandin
Jim Schilling
Rudy Schmid
Eric Schmid t
Jack Schultz
June Tolzien
:vel yn Trcfcl
~
Willi am \Varkentbien
Ba rbara "Webst er
Muriel Wittbold
Raymond W ohl brandt
John W oods
29
�S enior Cabinef
In preparing to meet the problems of
democracy this group has discussed
scmor problems and suggested solutions.
Seated, left to ri(Jht: -~fr. Benette, Hildegarde Jarosch, Rae Ritr> Olso11, Sall}• Fielltna1t, ]'{aucy Perrin.
Stauding: Katie Cla·rk, Er11rJt Reimann,
Walter Z11st.
Junior
Council
Solving the problems of an active
junior class has been the dutv of these
seven juniors and their sponsor, ).1iss
de Booy.
Sra.ted, left to right: Jackie Perri,., Henry
Miller, Miss deBooy.
Sta11ding: Sta11ley Nocse11, loli11 Barker,
Renee Hain, James Cassou.
Sophomo1•e Se~afe
This is the Sophomore Senate. During the year they have met twice a
month with the a<h·iser to discuss
sophomore problems and co-ordinate
clas' activities.
Scatrd, left to rigl1t: Don K11nkel, Mr.
Timi!.
Standing: Paul Reilmtd, Dick Fisher, Grate
Kiehm, Richard Lebbi11, Bill McNeill.
JrMhman r/JoarJ
o/ Adviderd
The youngest group oi debaters on
~chool problems will carry 011 the tradition of good student goyernment in
future years at Nilehi.
Seated, left to riglrt: Leslie Meyer, Miss
M. Rootalds, Bill Keila.
Stand.in(]: Joan Hull, Ricliard Nof!z, Mary
Bie,Jcrer, flmraul /IVeigt, Lois Redcman .
30
�"Uncertainty and bewilder ment mark
the faces oi these students-for-thenight as they study their class programs. K ow each will know how
Junior felt the first day oi school.
They're off! Secure (for the moment) in the knowledge that room 310
is in the r ight hand corner oi the basement floor of the south wing, parents
a re scur rying fo r classes. \ Vonder if
they will be tardy?
Ah, eats ! After four strenuous
classes oi fifteen minutes each, parents
willingly line up ior the pause that
r eally refreshes. Lunch is always
popular.
\Vhat power the popular pr ofessor
seems to w ield over his class room full
of attentive listener s! S tanding room
only is usually the order i11 classes on
Parents' N ight.
31
�Paper Salvage Co1nmilfee
"Have you got a !X>Ok with a yellow cover-I forgot
the name of it."
"This book isn't really overdue, is it'"
"But we weren't talking. I was asking him about the
lesson."
Miss ~1yers and her staff of ratient and long-suffering
library assistants hear rema rks like these every day. Some
day they'll get their rewa rd for their ou tstanding service
- - we hope.
Front row, left to riyht: Ruth Madsell, Doll11a Fl-ym1,
S/iirle.v Ahrrns.
Second row: ll'a11 Sclm/t::;, Jfay I<obi11so11, Maril3•11
lfargarel W ctmore. !1111e I'enre, Carol A 11dcrson,
Clark, 1
Nouc.v Ohfso 11, Nancy Perrin.
Third ro·w: Irene Grosse, J can Leaclz, Afiss A1ycrs.
11ary Amt
U' altPr Z11sl, .L.1 f ' erne H artu11g, Ruth l ones, 1
Krier.
Fourth ro1v: R11tlz Howard, !lane Ta y lor, Shirley Kut::;.
Carol Kut::;. Rosemary Breden, .1\-farilpi Proesel, !l1·i ldn•d
letlmau, JJoroth.)• Olson, 111argaret .1feimfl.
A ll service men like to hear the news from home. and
the graduates of N.T.H.S. are getting their news through
the Ni!Philile. More than 250 copies of every issue of the
school paper are mailed out to service personnel all over
the world.
Sta11d:.11q, left to r ight: frelll: Gross. Lorrai11c Hm111cUj.ss
mann. Jfarily11 Clark, LaVern Grover, Bill Sticlo·w ..
Ilarberl, Da.1 S111/iva11.
These fi\·e people have done much for ~ilehi"s war
effort. Collecting paper, having it baile<l, then selling it.
they made enough money to buy stamps for mailing
Nilc/1ilites to our boys in service.
ici11e, Evelyll Miethke, Bob
Left to right: Mar.v Ellen R c
Harlney , Jim Tagru:y. lTorace Li11dec/.:er.
Stamp anJ IJonJ Ckairmen
These are the people who made possihle for us the high
average oi $688.00 a week on stamp and bond sales. l:rging students to huy, collecting money, tabulating, and balancing accounts were all part oi their job.
First row. frft to right: SlzirleJ• Rarlleson, 211 ; Betty
Rae, 310; Char111a i11e Valke11aar, 308; Betty S111it/r, 2.14 ;
J\!larilyn Long , 3.13; Afayy Ann Trausch, 100; Dorothy
G11stafso11, 107; Do111t Bishop, 206; Dorothy Dm•is, 206.
Seco11d row: Belt>• Weldon, 706; Jane Ta;;lor, 212;
Bcmadettc Crcaney, 316; Florence Ceerdts, 221; Ja11et
Jnlrnso11, 112; Chris Schlueter, 279; lack Schaab, 216;
Ronnie Bair, 209; Rill Hughes. 110: Hilda Houag11ro,
313: Fra11ces Fuhr, 106; June Maier, 210; Viryi11ia
Waldin, 102.
Third row: M iss Harbert, director; Jfary Lo11ise°Carlso11, 108; P!lt Lwmert, 315; Rosemary Lut::, 306.
�"Color Guard, halt!" How many times we have heard
these words al assemblies, pep rallies, and school programs. Here arc the boys that carry out those ordersthe color guard.
If one picture is worth a thousand words, the school
certainly is indebted to this group for many thousands of
words. ior they have brought us educational pictures
throughout the year.
Left to right: B<lb Hlahrcr, Dick Dobroth, Bob Con wa_y. Da~•id Straw, Fred Borne111a11, Bob Pearson.
Front row, ll!ft to right: Richard Dobrollt. Loriis Robin.ma, nob Rr01.c·11cll, Phil La Vccrn, Louis Hennig, Roy
Baumamt, Do1> N oil.
Second row: Herbert larosclz. Al Scltmcder, Ray -7Vclso11, Noel Kiefer, Howard Haynie, Mrs. Hind.
Third, row: Alf lolr11so11, Robert Daim11a1111, L ouis
A11dn·/i111, Pl1if Engcbrecht, ivalter Cal:;/u·.
"200 ten-cent stamps. 180 quarter stamps, and twentyfive bonds!" Thbe bond and stam p workers are checking
weekly sales. Aiter the totals are made out, this group
purchases the bonds and stamps and sees that they get
lo the student buyer s.
First row, le/I lo rigll/: Dolorrs Brooks, Lorraine Hanson. Bernice Stoll, Fra11ces Fuhr.
Second roit': H ell!lt Flieger, Eleanor !\oclt.
33
��Snow/lake Swirl commillee
:Jabufaling our radio choice3
Plane g-eomefr'J
�Clothing Cfajj
"Don't stick yourself with those
pins. girls !"
Pirst row, at machines, left to right:
Helen lv"emuamz. Eve/ya Plath, Dorothy Trausch, Helm Flieger, Frances
Dietsch.
Second r0<11, at tables, left sidl!:
Shirley Ahrens, H clen Dahm, Rosemary Be·iderer, Kathryn Slo11C1m,
Jea11ette Ziehlke, ]\.fargaret Le Clerq,
Miss Li11e.
Third row, at tables, right side:
Lormi11e Kr:::eneskc, Violet Berens,
.7vlarion Schm:/ cr, La Verne Gerken,
Dorothy Ruesch, Lorrayne Hansen.
Fourth row: Rrith Jones, Gwendo/i;n Tiseth, Dorotl13• Horii:::, i\faril}•n
Hom.dasch, !relic Cross, Maril~·n
Clark, S hirley Grosse, Dolores IVilsoH.
Fifth row: Cori1111e Sloncen, Vivia11
Pazdouski.
"Let's go lo press !" Here are the
fellows that put the paper to bed and
print programs, passes, and posters.
First row, left to right: Jimmy Hohs.
Second row: F1·ed Jaelwkc, Frank
Beiderer, lerr'j' Dahm.
Third rent•: Mike Ze1111er, Joe 1Vettc11gcl, Art Anderson, Elmer Valkelfeier, Reinhold
11aor. Bob Train, .Mr. J
Hacker.
Fourth row: Francis G11irscl1. Jay
Rola11d
Kamal::.
Valter
l•
Callas.
Hacker, Erwin. Knnicek, Jim
Hill Guenther.
j\fr. Rickard and the boys in
wood shop really turn out some
pieces of wood work.
Front row, left lo riglzt: lifr. RukKemrclh
ard, Richard Hamada.
Ste::skal, Harold Springer, Willard
Berkow.
Seco11d row: J 01111 Aliprandi,
tin AlteriHi, Ernest Risiuga,
Boyner, Bill G11enlher.
Third row: Jim Elzmer,
mut!t, George lloffman.
Hacker.
F~·ont row, left to right: Jeanette
Tol:::ien. lane Srhe·1.ve, llarriPt Ul ;-11::el, Evely11 .l\.fah11ke, klarilyn Prarson,
Mar;'orie Pliilipfy, Ja11et Johnson.
Secou.d row: Jo}'C<' Mathews, Sall}'
Nissen, Evd~·n Cole, Geraldine Calki11s, Charlotte Freiling, Lois Redcmaa, De/or.es Tegtman, Rarbara Ballantine, Catheri11e Gerich, Joan Sclicil!C'.
Third row: Geraldi11e Bernard, Dorothy Steek, .l\.fary lliederer, Carol
Scli11ler, Eva Michel, Lois Reiter.
Jackie Conrad, Ida Franson, Irene Bauma11, Lois Mertes, Arlene Barg, .Miss
Harrison.
�Ah, la belle France! One cannot
sav which is more beautiful here. the
tai:estry or the young ladies groupe<l
in fr ont of it.
Fron/ roe.,•_. left to riglzl: Bob K1:pcn,
Char111ai11c Neut:::. R"1ie,• Hain. 1l1ariIJ•n Honrdasch. Dolores Jolmso11. ~Miss
Berry, Jea1111e Str<:ell!r, Pat Canty,
Shirley Lawr<:ncc, Dorothy Hmc •c,
La11rn Breckenridge.
Second rozC': Hmry Mrinke. JJ011
Noll. D011 Sperr. Carol A11ders011,
Doris Bailey, Earle11c Robinson, Pal
Baumhardt, Jerrie Roc71o·w. Rae Rita
Olson, Pat Schirra. Lorelei ~feilickr,
Ho~mrd SpeN', George Tf'olitski, Ja11e
S parkman.
!'\owadays it's poss ible to work and
attend school; that's just what these
people do.
Fro11t row, left to right: -~fr. Scldc11 .
George Ko:;ak, Km Hoff111011, John
Kirrhe1·.
S cco11d row: Bill Comer, Don Ra11sdcll, lllarJ Ann Trar1sch, Fri/:; Uaibcrl,
II' arren .Mueller.
1hird row: Chor/rs Gille. Lt•e
.\lorse_. Lois Pierce, Dolores Afcrtcs,
Pat Henrici, Dan Silicani.
lnlir:s Caesar, Silas llfamei-, and
many short stories are familiar subjects to this group, members of ).fiss
Sayre's sophomore English class.
First ro<C'. left to right: Margaret
IVctmore (sta11di11g), Dorothy Krn.~cl1ka, Don B:,:ron, Joan Rouse, Bob
f.Vakrcr.
Seco11d row : Lois lhrckc , llo/1
Vivian Pai,•loivslli, Pat
Bn.~l111ing,
Nomm, Jeamietfl! Zichlke.
Thfrd raw: Don Soudi11 , Bcll1·
Plath, George B!ameuscr, Fred Chamilin, Dwai11 1lfarqr1ette.
Fourth row: ]1Ta11cy Burge. Pl1illip
Br-ice, Jerry Dahm, Joh11 Hoffman,
l11arga1·et Wood, Dona Bishop.
Sla11di11g: Miss Sa}•rl!.
Seated al left /able, left to riyht:
Helen Dahm, Marion Kohl, Shirley
Seeley, Ilelt!n Nem11am1.
Righi tablr: Gi1Je11dolyn Tisclh, Ada
Frederick, Bett31 Bernardi.
Standing: Irene Gross, Mari/3111
Cfork, Lee Morse, Patsy Donavon.
Lois Pierce, .Miss Line, Dolores
1l1ertes, Terry Keegan, Hai·bara llall,
Pilar Dorado, Shirley K osl'Ck.
�Joreign J.!anguage
Being helpful is the chief duty of the student assistants
to the school librarian. Miss ~if yers. This scene is typical
of their work every period of every day.
S taff, left lo right: ShirleJ' Kut:::, Jua11 Rouse. Carol
Anderson, Mar!larcl IVelmore, Charles Gille. I.Valla
Zust.
icr, James Casso11, Bob Clear.)'.
S tudents: Ray Ba11mgart1
lfaryurel A11drcws, F1·ed Bonu:ma11.
AlisOli Ash, 1
C/ut
f?ep1•e:Jenlalive:J .
Every foreign language class in the school chooses
repr esentatives for the Foreign Language Club, one of
the largest organizations in the school. Their big activity
is the annual Ch ristmas party.
Fii·st r<nt', /cf/ lo riyht: Afarily11 Davis, Aua Marir
Schirru, Jeanne S treeter, JJoiores Pauls1m, Pat Conard,
Rae Olso11, Sall}' Fjel/111a11.
Second rent•: Janet Larson. Joan Rorise, il-Iiss Ro11alds,
}Yliss Small, .Wiss Berry, Miss 1,·ra11:::, Bill A11daso11,
Do11 Brown.
Junior
"Ein, zwei, drei . .. spiel!"
Members of the class in German have lots of fun singtmas time.
ing old German songs, especially arotmd Chri>
Front ron', left lo right: il4ars Bishop. Nick Boy11er.
Loriis Jl:achbauei•, Stanley ll'1ar1i11. Hildegarde Jarosc/1,
Herb Behrens, !Terb Jarosch.
S,;coud row: Don Lundberg, Alle11 Kal'iovr, Bob
Roma11, Bell)• Rae, A.1111 Marie Schirra, Rob Cleary, Miss
Kra11:::.
38
Public Speakinlj
Northwestern's School of Speech cooperated with our
English department in giving students special training in
speech.
Sta11din9: Bill Todd.
Frout row, left to right: Roger Loef9re11, Lorclri
i1-Ieilickc, Fred Stowe, Charles 1Wass111r111.
Second ro<P: Thay11e S amlv, J.l!faurice Ross, Jack Suydam, Bill FValmslcy.
Third row: Dolores Wilson, Gloria Sclt:::er, Jackie
Perr-in.
Fourth rmc•: Tom Stockenberg, Richard llamada, Miss
111rr>c.
Houx, Da'iJC Wilh11so11, S tewart .'Vl1
�These fajthful few were the directors of the ;choors
a1mual Red Cross drive. At the end of the week. every
square in the cross was filled in, indicating that every
home room had reached or exceeded its quota.
Each month, at the Y. }.1. C. A. Red Cross meeting,
:'.'Ji les Township High is represented by these students,
making up our local Red Cross Council for the first and
second semesters respectively.
Fron/ row, left lo right: Charlotte Preili119, Jaiu: Sparkman.
Sccoad row: Linda Lai·soa, Beth• A.1111 Rae.
Tlzfrd row: John li1ay S lie, S~'1irll!y Rohrl!r, Nancy
Hall, Jtiss Line.
First semester Council
Scaled: Doris Bemgcs, Shirley Rohrer. lifiss Line.
Sta11ding: Bill McNeil/, Doll Sa11di11.
Miso Linc is kept busy two periods a week with this
group. who are engaged here in the project of fill ing
Christmas stockings for wounded service men. Another
of their big projects is the annual drive for fonds for
the National Red Cross.
Table al left. clockwise: Jfarily11 Homdasch , Na11cy
Hall, Shirl,•y Rohrer. Fra11ces Dil!tsch, Dorothea IVolcott.
Ce1iter !able: Dorthy Goers, Rae Ihrcke, l14iss Line
Carol Kut::, Linda Larson.
Table al riyhl: Lauretta Do11alds011. Charlotte Frcili11g,
MarJorie Plrilippy, Betty A1111 Rae.
Second semester Council
Left to riylrl: Don Biehn, Dick Minor. Miss Alice Line,
Doris Bernges, S lzirleJ• Rolzra.
39
�Ca/eleria Jecoralor:J
me:Ha'Je /roni Bataan
�Some Pia'!, :Joo J
Salf'I :Jhow:J ihe new /,.ock
Ca/eieria monifort.
:Jli.e Victor'! Queen and her courl
fioo6ier fiol S/iof6
Burn:J lrie:J ouf her iechniljue
Watch oul /or ihe cake, Ch.uc/J
41
�FIRST ROW ,
left to Ticht:
Herbut BehTens
Roben Boebninif
Marilyn Gustafson
Howard Florus
Russell Skallerup
Dolores BTooks
GTace Kiehm
David Wilkinson
Bob Dammann
Thomas Wetmore
SECOND ROW :
Kenneth Bennett
Joseph Denk
DeForest Hamilton
William Wokoum
George Dyrssen
Wayne Hansen
Stanley Martin
Renee Hain
DoTOthea Wolcott
Stewart Munroe
HaTOld Renis
William McNeill
M t!Tryll Bailey
Donald Lumpp
Laverne Grover
THIRD ROW (right);
EdwaTd Herkert
lames Wead
Herbert Jarosch
Harry Jensen
Horace Lindecker
Donald Falknor
Ronald Oates
Louis N achbauer
FOURTH ROW:
MT. Collins
Alison Ash
Carol Murray
Patricia Norum
Evelyn Windmeier
Lois Wilson
Howard Lindsuom
ChaT/es Massman
Richard Dobrotb
David Straw
A new group this year
-but tbey appeared to
good ad vantage in the
Christmas vespers. ...
I
Qrche~lra
Fr01<t row, /cit to right: Herbert Jarosrh, Joh» Lal!c, Mars Bisltop, lJo><na Rishop, Nancy
BH,.ge, William McIVril, Herbert Bchrc 1u, Elsa T ammi11gal Grore ](/chm. Second row:
Raym01td Nelson, Jlarion iVaclrba'Uer, i\farµarl't ,il{o-rita, .~farilyn Gustafson, Alma Pabki,
\lartin, Dorothea u~polcoit, Harr'' Jensl"'n, Tom Wetmore, Robc:rt /Jattttn0'1n, Donald
Renee !lain, Stantc,, J
Lumpp, filiUiam Wokou,,, KenncJll Bennett. Third rc:r.< A-ft'. CoJU11s Ali.smi Ash, E"t!elyn fflindmcier, B etty
Ri.singrr , Patr~·da Nrwum, L vi.s tViJ.so 11, Ca rol Afurray.
1:
i\ lthough the size of the band was somewhat reduced this
year, it remains one of the ablest organizations in the school.
Remember that big pep rally after the regional win and how
the band outdid itself?
This year, Mr. Collins had to build almost an entirely new
orchestra, having lost the greater part of his experienced
players through graduation and calls to the service. The spring
concert will undoubtedly prove, however, that once mor e he
has done a fine j ob in developing a group of capable musicians.
42
1
Front row,
left to right:
B ill Windmcier
Donald BP'cn.tm
A rth·ur W11est
Cla:yto11 1Wcrrill
Edwin Socrgt!I
Seco11d ?'ow:
Ronald Bair
Donald Speer
Louis Ander son
Joe Frrimu.ih
Ho-JJard Speer
John Schaab
�First row,
left lo nght:
.'J:iss Klaus
.~faril_yn Gustafson
Dolores H awkinson
Shirley Kut=
l\Tancv Cates
Elain~ Dall
J rrrfro Rorlro1u
Carol R24geu.
VoY"oth3• G'Ustafsoa
Jmw F redricks
Luis Heiniger
ScC'mtd r~v:
Do.is Bailey
13ettv Du.lftmt
Bet.,;,_iy PC"af'san
.Mary Kay Clark
Fra11k Backes
Don Sa11din
.Tom Podt'a:a
Don Dadi_qan
4~1,~n·el He11drfr,tson
Jean K i rscht
.~uryarct A11drrnsl'n
Third rot'':
Lorrai1tc N'elson
Earlene Robin.son
T~orra)' trl! Ha.11.son
Sally Po rter
Phil F.gcbrecht
Dick JJob roth
ln:in Krmicrk
I foward Speer
Vivian Oslund
Violet lllartinson
Joorrne Gubbins
the
"Introducing stars of our show!"
.Prom chis group of
eight melodious voices
came the soloists of t he
Christmas Vespers, the
outs t andi ng musical
event of the £rst semester.
Left to right:
Howard Speer
Phil Eaebrecht
Doris Bailey
Katie Clark
Dolly C ustafson
Carol Ruaen
Frank Backes
Do" Sa11din
At piano:
M11riel HendricksoK.
First row, left to •ight: F.t'e/~,,, Kante, Bcvcd)' McC'aske)', Joyce Ma.the-..vs,
Peters, Pat Nor11m, Slrirley Rohrer·, E~·clj•n Trefil, Elaine Schrodff, Loi•
BartouJ CcH'OI 31urray, Lorraitte Sorenson, 31arice Ray. Second Yoic: : Beatr-ice
Dell2s, Betty Plath, la'1e Arnold, Elsa Tarnminga, Lois tViJ.son, Leslie A1 eycr, Dori.s Peterson, Gerln1dc
Barggren, Betty Rae, Lorraine Ma 11dc-.:ille, Carol A1uferson, Lorelri Meilicke. Third row: Betty Kellen., Eva
Lou Nliche/1 loy1r Nord!'Und, RetJiHa Sandbe·rg, },.fargaret Don<n:aH, Marr.o•i ~"411eUer, Pal Ha11coa11 1 Joan Rouse,
Helen, Hoffma11, Lola ~Jlerlra•ic,, Alison A.;h, A·furyl·ry f'l l!mmcr, .M.-fjss Klaus.
~irl:1
/} '(;'/}
///} I
lee Club
foa111ll!
Choir
Remember the inspi r ing music of the Christmas Cantata,
and other vocal events of the year? Here is one of the
groups responsible for those concerts-the robed choir.
Do-re-mi. A chorus of feminine voices comes floating
down the halls, and its source is the Girls' Glee Club.
This organization was an outstanding feature of the
Christmas Vespers and the music festival.
43
�major ;J)ramalic:J
While Pat is being shot, Ditty
is being strangled, Laura, ll!ary
Jane, and Lillian are doing a sin:?ing
~ister
act, Mrs. Esch looks
Jm;ngly upon her Major Dramatics Class.
Sitliny cni floor, left to right: Jerrie Rorhcr..ti, C huck Railey,
Bcr11odc1te C rcamey.
Seaeed: Sally Fjetlma>1, R111>ert Roeg•ier.
Standing: l'at Canty, Dorothea Sattdberg, Mrs. Esch, Bell)'
B1tr11.s. JoA,,ne De,uciler, ilf.ar\' Clll!1" Rar:tne, 1\furilv-n /Ja"i.·is,
Pat J.annert, I.aura Breckenridge, Lillian Sprud, Mary Jo11e
Nelson, Ralph NeNland, Shirley Lawrence.
:Mr. VanArsdale is g1vmg his group some pointers.
Barker is the bashful center of attention of the three
belles on the left; Burns is camera-conscious; and Conard
and Pearson are exchanging gossip.
L eft to right: Mr. V a1'Arsdalr, Rer ylr S rlm•abr, Jolm Barker,
Shirley Hoddinott, Dorothy Lacy, Marilyn Hert=/u'Tg, A11nc AfrKeever, Br.:crly Pearson, _,._farilyn. BHrns, Patricia Cotta1'd.
"\IVell, if it ain't the old home folks, come to taovm fer
to take a tin type, b'gosh. Ain't our darling little Nell tC.
N eutz) just too, too cute for words?
Front row, left to right: }.farilee Thomas, Donna .'f\/orum, Jcamte
Strecter1 Ge't'trude Dcttmer.
Seco11d
1\~eut!:,
row:
Barbara Bernurd,
DL· Forest ffamiltmz.
Ralph
Nett/and,
Charmairr~
�Here are the stars of our world
f premiere of Mr. Davidson's play,
I
"A Li ttle Honey." Pictur es of
this group and the play they pr e-
sented were featured in the play
Siaing, lef t ta right: Mary Ellen Naci 11 e, Pat Ca n.ty, Ra:pli
N ettla11d, S ally Fjellnran.
Standing: C huck B a iley, BcU3 Bu rns. Laura B recl~i1H·idge~ ncHam1
.lton, S hirley Lawrence, ~Wary Jane Nd.so"~ Rllpc..
~t
RoRgner, }l!uril:}• n Da11i.~ .
1
Fore.~t
.'\. sce1\e from the po·werful oue-act play, ":Message
from Bataan," added a h igh moment to the school dramatic
season. The play was the outstanding featur e of om· An11istice Day celebration and our annual Parents' Night.
Left tc r·ight: DeForest Ham ilton, ..~r. V an Arsda le, Byran
John Barker, H owa.rd SNckau•, 81!1"yle Schwabe, Merril
One of the comic scenes fr om "A Little Honey" was
shot on the opening night of the world premiere of that
play by representatives of the publishing company.
Sitting, /<"ft to right: Pat Ca,,ty, Ralph Nett/and.
Sta 11di'1t9: T.au:ra Rrcrkcnridge, Rupert R()egner.
45
�:J-orum
N iles T ownship High School owes m11ch to its Student-Faculty
Forum. Each home room is represented by a Forum member, and
through their members all students have a voice in school matters.
These students are learning more and more of democracy and
the American \Vay of life.
T'ront row, left to right: Tom Hletmore, Dolores Joh11so11, Louis Robinso11, Dorothy Lacy, Dick Fisher, Shirley
Schmidt, Jane Schewe, Don Christensen.
Second row: Bill Kwikel, Jack Z i1m11ernum, Dick Tait,
B ill Wit te, Fra11k Williams , lJon Sa1idi11, Mr. Hcneltc.
Top row: Paul Jambs, Bob Doetsch, Hele11 Conrad,
S hirley Ba11mhardt, Do11 Speer, Lee G'arner.
46
�VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM 1944-45
First rm<',
left to right:
S r:cond row ·
Third row:
For(rth row:
)ark Suydam lifa,,anrr, r;e<>rnc R:l·o. O 'ffr• Be,,ens, Don Christensen, Stan
NoeseK, Bruce Cook, Bob Kl11m1>, Bob Murller.
Ji»& Ehmer, Nick Bogftl'r _'Mars Dishop, Jim Harrer, .'\lick Bot:n,,s, Bob Farr,
Ed Heartstcdt, George Prsrhlu, Bill Clynes, Cooclt Mackey.
Don LyoHs, Di'.ck Swanson, Don Fredrirkson, Tom S t ockcnberg, Bob Doetsch,
Ed Dean, Bill Wille, Bob Roma11, Harold Engebretso", Coach lsaacso>t.
Hay Nelson, Manager, Pa><I Jacobs, Fred Bernard, Don Comstork, Sherrill
MrlJo nald, Don Falknor, Art Scl1midt, Marty Alterini, Louis Narltbauer,
Bill Abbi,,k, Arnold Steif.
1
1
Evanston 7, Niles 0
Forced to open the season with a
comparatively green eleven, Head
Coach Isaacson hac.l stated before the
opening game that he would consider
the season successful if the boys scor ed
even one touchdown. They didn't score
this time, falling before the Evanston
junior varsity for the fi rst time in
three years.
Lake Forest 14, Niles 0
The Scouts obtained sweet revenge
for their overwhelming defeat by the
1943 Trojan powerhouse. The game,
featured by L. F.'s strong line and
fleet backs, was seldom in doubt. Only
in the final period did Niles threaten.
but there wasn' t enough d rive to cross
that final marker.
Outstanding school spirit carried a
large crowd of Trojans to Lake Forest to see the game.
Niles 19, Woodstock 0
Capitalizing on the breaks of the
game the Trojans scored their outstanding victory of the season.
A lterini's run of 55 yards, after a pass
intercepti on, was the highlight of the
game.
:J,oian :J.oolba//RuoN/
1944
Trojans
0
0
Opponents
Evanston ] . V.
7
Lake For est
Libertyville 20, Niles 0
T he Trojans were definitely outclassed by the powerful squad from
Libertyvllle. Everyone had a good
time during Hobo Day, but we couldn't
match the zip of the Wildcats, undefeated for three years until this season.
14
19
Woodstock
0
Niles 12, Crystal Lake 6
12
Arlington
14
Libertyville
20
The T rojans entered the field against
Crystal Lake definitely the underdogs.
The Lakers were in the hall game all
the way, and only fine defensive work
spearheaded by Swanson and Dean
turned them back.
0
12
0
Crystal Lake
6
Leyden
0
Niles
Arlington 14, Niles 12
So near, and yet so far 1 Those
points after touchdown sometimes do
mark the d ifference between a loss and
a tie. The Arlington game was undoubt edly the roughes t and ''fightingest" of the season, with some of the
Trojans being challenged to combat
after the game.
o, Leyden o
This game might be classified as
"much ado about nothing." Played for
the most part in the rain. it did not
reveal outsta nding football on the part
of either team. An unusual number of
injuries iurther marred the game.
Summary
Trojans: \Von 2, ti ed I, lost 4. Total
points 43; opponents' total point s 61.
47
�Don Freder ickson, guard, senior. Don was a dependable lineman right from the start, particularly strong on
defense where his weight helped a lot.
Fred Bernard, full-back, senior. F red didn' t get much
of a chance to show h is real talents this year, due to preseason injuries.
Ed Heartstedt, end, senior . A fast boy well able to
keep up v.~th anyth ing going around his s ide of the line,
Ed was primar ily a defensive player.
Mars Bishop, half-back, senior. ~1ars showed much
promise at the close of the year, particular ly on offense.
Paul Jacobs, guard, senior. "Jake" was out tr ying all
year as center or guard, and when his chance came in the
Leyden game, he perfor med well.
Nick Bogner, tackle, senior. )lick was a stalwart,
dependable lineman .
Don Christensen, full-back, senior. "Chris" had a lot
of drive and did most of the plunging for Niles. Here was
a very conscientious boy who put all he had into every
game. He was chosen honorary captain.
Bill Clynes, tackle, senior. '\' ithout junior football
experience Bill, nevertheless, perfor med creditably at
tackle.
Ed Dean, center, senior. "Emmy" was the outstanding
defensive player in every Troj an game. He helrl up the
line admirably aud topped his abilities by being exceptionally alert on pass defense. He was chosen the most
valuable player of 1944.
Don Lyon, quarter-back, senior. "Ned" was on the
shelf most of th is year due to a trick ankle. He showed
signs of being a very able signal caller.
Sherrill McDonald, end, senior. "Mack" was a good
player, especially adept at those breath-taking pass catches.
Tom Stockenberg, tackle, senior. Tom played an able
tackle for the Trojans and excelled in inter-squad scrimages.
Bill Abbink, en d, junior. Playing his first year at
N .T.H.S., Bill attempted most of the team' s tries for conversion and was particularly strong on offense.
Marty Alterini, half-back, junior. The speediest back
on the Trojan squad, Mar ty frequently ripped off long
gains; he was a hard tackler.
Hal Engebretsen, half-back, senio r . "Engy" changed
to half-back this year and showed real promise on defense.
His bes t game was at A rlington.
Nick Bozn os, tackle, junior. Nick can well be summed
up in two words-big and able. He's going to be very important in M r. Ike's plans for next year.
George R;ha ( 33) is r unn·ing into some oppositioi> as part of his
i11terference; Oliver Berens 08) ;s being taken out of the play.
Thefr majesties are 01< parade. SweefJi>tg ( or prrhap.< straggling)
pa.st the graPidstand on Hcnnecoming Day, the "best dressed" '}'O'Un_r1
ladies ond gentlemen of the N iles Township High School vie with
one a>1other for the honor of being Hobo Ki11g and Quun.
And here are tlteir ma,jesties 1 Attfred in the latest .sly/cs arc
Dick F-ulrr, King's A tttmda11t; Virginia K1"sh., Hobo Qwecn,· George
D)1rssen. Hobo Ki1ig,· atJd lt/.argaret .~ein:dl, Queen's Attettdant.
It looks as if Dem Chnstense>< (1 i) is off for a tou.dufown jaunt
i11 this pirt1'rc, will• Ar1<old S teif (36) and George Rilto (33)
comi11g up to form 1·,,terfe.-encc. Brit Libertyville said no!
�ltock, center, junior. Don's variations on
W the line proved funny to everyone except op1 carriers.
Cook, quarter-back, junior. Having absorbed a
of experience in his junior varsity days, Bruce
really be ready to step next year.
Doetsch, full-back, junior. ":M iff" turned in some
satisfactory work on defense and was out there fightin e-.-ery gami:.
Falknor, quarter-back, junior. Don's leg injury
him from playing much of tliis season. He should fit
m well with the T next year.
George Peschke, tackle, junior. "Junior " performed
consistently throughout the season and was one of the
more alert linemen.
George Riha, half-back, junior. Besides doing all of
Kiles' punting and being their best passer, "Gunner" also
improved on his running and should really star next year.
Bob Roman, end, junior. Bob was exceptionally good
at carrying the bal l. He was also dangerous as a pass
receiver.
Arnie Steif, guard, junior. A small, quiet player, Arnie
nevertheless showed ability all year. He helped most when
the chips were dovm.
Jim Harrer, tackle, junior. Jim was a good tackle, fast
on offense or defense.
Dick Swanson, end, junior. Showing remarkable improvement, "Swanny" reached his peak at the Crystal Lake
game.
Bob Klump, center, junior. A very conscientious worker oqt on the field, Bob should play center for the Trojans
next year.
Ollie Berens, guard, sophomore. By showing his ability
early in the season, Ollie clinched a varsity berth. He
played alert ball.
Louis Nachbauer, half-back, junior. Louie had the
misfortune of being unable to play much ball this year,
due to an ankle injury.
Bob Farr, half-back, sophomore. Bob played good
football thjs year, with speed as his biggest asset. His best
game wa.s against vVoodstock, in which he scored twice.
Stan Noesen, guard, junior. Stan was an aggressive,
alert ball player who really liked to get in there when the
going was tough.
Pfenlj.: of Trojans arc getting ready lo toss this Lfbert31vil/e ru n.
til"r for a 1oss. If he manage.; to escape 8chrei1s and Engebretsen,
Dra11. the uatchdog of the line, srems all set to spill him.
Will Rilia's kick elude the cl~tchin.g fi11gcr t ips of the 01'ruslii11g
Ur/drot fro~• Libatyvillef If Hot, Engebretse" seems ready t o
close in on tlte o/fe1ldi11g oppo"e"t f<•ith a 11ecktie tackle.
Bill Witte, quarter-back, sophomore. Bill took over
the varsity chores when Christensen was switched to :iullback. He was a heads-up player.
Bel.ind t/1.-ret:·man i"ttterferc1Jce a Libert')ville back see ms to br
!teadrd goalward, despite 5tu rdy Troian opposition. Both Behrens and
Swanson. are just ab011t to be taken out of the play.
Tile Hobo !Jay ba11d plays. No, these are not the regular suits
of thr Troj an band, which participated 111 tlu- day·, festwitir..
49
�Junior Vardil'JFirst row, left to right: Jay F11iler, Jim
McNeely , Fra11k Williams, Bill Walmsley,
Don Ncpstad, Di.ck Fisher, Lloyd Selt::e,.,
J err3• ~Vhalea.
Second ,.ow: lvlr. ,\l!ackc}'. Da<•e Straw,
Dave Wilkinson, Rog,,,. f,nefgren, Joe
Toth, John Crawford, llob Boehning, Bob
Pt'arso11 .
Third row: Louis Robi11son, Al Miller,
Howard Lindstrom, Forest Cole, Ray
Bamngartncr, Roger Racine.
Jredhmen
First nrw, left to right: Bill Kelley, Jim
Kob11ri, Ed Soergel, Bob B11rkc, Don
Maso11, Ro11ald Bair.
Second row: Howard Robbins. Ed Kadlec, Lait·re11ce Hull, Dicli St'mbach, !Toward Korsmo, Chuck TJa.rrett, Ted Marras.
Third row: Don Paollela, Richard Orochowski, Ed K11-tz, l-Terb Jo11es, Clay
Wieder, Jim Heiniger, Ed Linskey, Stanley Anderson, Han·y Weigt, Coach Rickard.
For1-rth row: Lee Gamer, Bill Comstock, Don Carlson. Jack ScJu,li::. Noel
Kiefer, Roger Coverlc3', Ray Hoglund,
Tom Fit::gerald, Lyle Dye.
5-re3hman
Junior Var3ill/ 5-oolbaff
1944
1944
Niles
6
0
0
27
16
6
Opponents
Leyden
Evanston
Maine Frosh
Crystal Lake
Opponents
Niles
0
Evanston
Maine
Arlington
Evanston
19
6
13
21
0
24
15
0
6
0
0
12
0
0
21
Maine
Arlington
7
7
Maine Frosh
Leyden
:J.oofba//
~-
Fleet half back Don Sandin led the junior Trojans in tJ1eir
win over Maine, 6-0. . . . The Evanston game proved to be a
one-sided contest as the Wildkits racked up 24 to 0 for us ....
Leyden beat the J ay Vees for the second setback, 7-0. Fumble-itis
affected the Trojans . . . . A much improved line was a large
factor in the win over Arlington, 20-0. . . . The third win was a
repeat performance against Maine, this time by a wider margin,
27-15. . . . Opening the nocturnal double header against Crystal
Lake, the little men of Troy <lid all righ t for themselves by a
Aiming at sweet revenge in the return
decisive 16-0 win . . . . _
engagement with Leyden, the Trojans had to be content with a tie,
6-6 . . . . K ext year they'll go into big time competition . . .
50
-..
�First Row: He111·31 -~fa3·eda, 1'VC1ller Z 11st, Art Anderso11, Louis Nachbauer.
Second Row: Mr. Nfaclu1i·, Herb Mueller. F..rm·st Rci11101111, John Lane. Fra1!k TVil/ianrs, Hill
·
kel, Don Falknor.
Kt111
fiow ~ke'I
11/on
PLAYER
G.
F.G.
F.T.
P.F.
Points
Pct.
Ave.
Williams
17
55
30
44
140
.486
8.2
Anderson
24
63
48
54
154
.672
6.8
Lane
24
51
25
59
129
.438
5.4
Zust
24
40
33
32
113
.528
4.7
Mueller
23
40
24
20
104
.485
4.5
N"achbauer
24
28
39
46
95
.546
3.95
Falknor
21
8
7
36
23
.210
l.1
Reimann
16
3
5
19
11
.323
.7
7
2
0
2
4
.123
.6
17
.
2
6
10
.250
.59
~fayo::tla
Kunkel
51
�R egional Cliampd
The Trojan big six, ~achbauer.
Zust, Anderson. Lane, Williams, and
:Mueller, were the boys who brought
home the bacon in t he shape o{ the
1945 regional championship.
T he players on the varsity basketball squad were Arthur A nderson, Don
Falknor, Bill Kunkel, J ohn Lane,
Henry Mayeda, Harry Muel ler, Louis
Nachbaucr, Ernest Reimann, F rank
Vvilliams, and Walter Zust.
REGIONAL AND
SECTIONAL
BASKETBALL
RECORD
1945
T rojans
Oppon ents
35
Evanston
34
32
Libertyville
29
41
\Vankegan
33
Sectional
33
~neaton
47 .
Pront row, left to rig/i i: Forrest Cole, George
Riha, Lucie11 Di Sah·o, Ted Stockfisch, Kenny
Ste=skal.
Second row: ,'\.fr. I saacson, loh11 Kokum,
Herbert Behrcns. Bob Farr, Ste·wart M1111roe.
Sitting, left to right: Gordon Anderson, Jim
Heiniger, Bill Comstock, Lee Gamer, Do11
Biehn, Howard, Siegel.
Kneeling: Lortie Triebold, Edwin Soergel,
Jim Blessing. Er1gtme Sitcko·w, Sam Bo::11os,
Ronald Bair, Edward K11t::, William Penner,
Lor1is Herwig, vVilliam Ner1son.
Standirig: Don Hrow1t, Edward Linskey,
EHgl'11e Davis, Charles Barrett, Robert Brownell,
Bob He/Ion, Do11 Carlson, Roger Cove1'ie3r,
Clayton Mei·rill. J ohn Kron::, Coach Kivifooma.
�~rojan
Badkeftaff Record
1944-45
Trojans Opponents
New Trier
Highland Park
\Vaukegan
\Varren
Leyden
Crystal Lake
24
25
17
36
35
36
36
33
29
38
38
Evanston
Dundee
Libertyville
:;-rew Trier
Woodstock
46
48
36-
r
-::J
41
50
•42
41
36
44
Trojans Opponents
55
52
29
33
43
48
Lake Forest
Arlington
Liber tyville
).Iaine
59
48
27
36
Crystal Lake
Leyden
Lake F orest
W:u-ren
Evanston
Zion
29
34
27
31
r
-::J
24
34
39
42
30
27
RECORD FOR ' 44-'45
Opponents
27
Kew Trier
Highland Park
29
26
v.i·aukcgan
\Varren
15
26
Leyden
Crystal Lake
30
Evanston
33
Dundee
32
L ibertyville
16
22
::Jew Trier
24
Woodstock
37
Lake F orest
31
Arlington
33
42
23
Maine
43
Libertyville
30
26
30
Lake Forest
26
24
\l\iarren
19
40
Crystal Lake
26
27
Leyden
23
31
Evanston
45
26
Zion
29
Won _______ 15
Lost....
6
JAY VEE
Trojans
.38
30
25
32
28
36
29
36
26
24
49
.
FROSH BASKETBALL RECORD
1944-45
Trojans
Opponents
21
29
New Trier
15
\Vaukegan
20
20
Maine
10
17
26
New Trier
27
Highland Park
33
20
Evanston
31
29
Maine
19
12
\Vaukegan
24
17
Evanston
27
Lost ..________ 7
_
\Von _ _
2
53
�:Jrojan:J :Jriumpk
Poor Opener
Wildkits Keep It Up
The Trojans opened their basketball season against
Kew Trier with a one-sided game, 46-24.
Speed was the keynote of the Evanston offense that
ran over, around, and through Niles. Only six points
spelled dcicat.
Still Trailing
Highland Park administered i\ilehi's second beating by
another w ide margin.
Third in Row
Big Time Dundee
D undee, always an outstanding team in state standings,
handed the Trojans another loss.
What's the Matter With the Trojans?
The Waukegan BulJdogs were the third team to punioh
the Trojans severely. The Mackeymen could score o:ily
17 points.
About this time, local fans began asking the above
question. Liber tyville edged us, 36-29.
Bright Spot
What, Again?
Our first conference game against \ Varren also brought
our first win of the season, 36-25. Maybe Lady Luck
would smile--
"New Trier did it again, 44-38. Th.is was the first time
i11 three years that the Trojans had failed to break even
with the Green \Vave.
Stormy Sailing Ahead
Oh, Happy Day!
- - Out she didn't. Leyden, ).J ilehi's v1ct1m for nine
year~ of basketball, finally turned the tables, 41-35.
The VVoodstock win started us on our way. Up to
now, it had been nine losses out of ten starts.
Back in the Doghouse
This Was Brutal
Crystal Lake didn't make Trojan fans any happier by
grabbing 50 points while limiting us to 36.
Point starved for so Jong, the Trojans really turned
on the heat in ro11ting a hapless Lake Forest five, 55-29.
Basketball
For ]\'iles: John Kokmn, Frank T¥illia111s.
Cross Country
Front Rott•: Hau!l !J.feiulle, Joe l{le 11i11grl, Ray Carlson,
'J 0 /111 ;;: ran:;.
Srco11d Row: Bud Reifcnberg, Fra11ces C!3•11es, Afr. Van
Arsdale. Ed il:leyer, F.11ge111• Sc/111/t::.
Touchball Champs
Fro11t Rrn1•: Dick Hedstrom, Tom Biro11.Q, Hob Dammmm, Bill Kunkel, Al Mille r, Bob Hollow, Peter Sclmsler.
flack Row: Afr. Isaacso11. Paul Jacvbs, Jim Ehmer, Dick
Swanson, J ad· Stt)•dam.
Mr. Ike's Helpers
Seatrd: Afr. Isaacson.
Standing: Tl.rnest Reimann, Do11 Christe11se11, Jim TagneJ',
Jo e Paole/l, Art Anderson.
�Up From the Depths
As It Should Be
The mighty Cardinals, atop the heap, felt the wrath
d the )Ji les FiYc-a decided upset, 52-34.
Leyrlen couldn't repeat their surpr ise win earl ier in
the season. )Jumber nine in the string.
Sweet Revenge
Meanies From Evanston
Two points sent the Lil>crtyville quintet back home
defeated. It was number four for Kiles.
The '\Vildkits weren't impressed by the nine straight
wins and mauled the Trojans badly.
Maine Mauled
Back in the Groove
Another comeback from an eai-l ier defeat was registered
at Maine's expense. Again the Trojans won by two points.
Scouts Scalped
Niles left no doubt in the minds oi anyone about th is
g:ame. Number six showed we really harl a powerhouse.
Zion closed the season by bowing before )Jiles, 36-30.
Summary
Northeast Conference: N ine w ins, three losses. CoChampions for 1944-45.
Other games: Two wins, seyen losses.
Once More
\Varren fell for a second time, 48-24. Again the game
was in the bag all the way.
Baseball
Front row, left to right: Do11 Bie/111, Harold Springer,
Good One!
Bob No111a11, Paul Jacobs, Fred Bernard, Ke11 Be1111elt,
George Jfess11er.
Crystal Lake had fought its way up lo the conference
top before this game. A 59-34 beating by Niles brought
them down a peg or three.
Second row: Ronald Jones, Ed Afc~•cr, Jerry Bur!.·c .
Don Olson, Uno Larso11, Em Anderson.
Swimming
Herb Jaclwke, John Lcwe, Ernie Rei111am1, Bill K1111kcl .
Art Schmidt. Bob Bierbaum, Sherril/ MclJouald. manager.
Third row : Coach Isaacson, Ed Dean. Joe Pemwcchia,
Pro11t Row: Charles _Hass11w11, Alf Johnsun, Bill Cl3mcs,
Ted Ebert. Bob llartnev. fld Peters.
Back Row: Mr. Rickard, E11ge11c Hcgart3•, Ken Be11111?tt,
y
Don" L)•ou, Jim Tag11e3•, Tlw- 11e Saado, Jfa11agcr Alim
Heim.
Golf
Kneeling: Bob Dombrirwski, Gene Hegarty.
Standi1117: Coach Kivil110111a, !Torace Li11decker, Al/en
KarlQt•, John Aliprandi, Lou Nachbau.er.
Track
Front row, left to right: Jim Jlcini,qer, Bob Pearson,
Jcrck S11ydam, Philip Horton, Joe ftVl!fle11ge/, Henry
Meinke, Philip Brice.
Secoud row: F.lmer Valke11aar-, R11ssrfl Skal/emp, Martin A ltcrini, Jim N£cNccly, Jfa1·s Bishop, Jim Ehmer,
Frank 11/ilfiams, Bill Walmsley, Bob Farr, Francis Klei11,
Coac/i Rickard.
55
�Var:tily- :Jeam
!Jn Action
Carnival Council
56
Clo:te _Jj.armong
Spla"fz!
ofeader3
made !Jt!
Joolbalf
'5ug Wi/.son
Ball Play-er3
�Waler Carnival /Jeaulie:J
Sfiow /Joal
U
C/ii//uM
i:J
Waitin '
Stan~ Stand Seem:J Sfiakg!J.nlramural Cfiamp:J
57
�Standing: Jfr. Mackey, Mr. Rickard, J.lr. Kfr.1iluoma,
.'I.tr. Van Arsdalc. Seated : J.fr. lsaacso11.
Mr. Ike
Director of athletics. head football and baseball coach,
and j unior varsity basketball mentor-yes, all these jobs
are held hy one man, Mr. Harold Isaacson.
This fall he took a green football team into the Northeast Conierence. While the Trojans didn't set the world
on fire, they did push across two wins and lost another by
only two points. A strong junior varsity and freshmen
team should help ~1r. Ike work some o[ his old magic
next year.
Dur ing the winter Mr. Ike also guided the junior
varsjty basketball team to the conference championship,
despite the fact that the varsity took over his leading
point-maker early in the season.
Then spring brought in baseball, and the versatile
Trojan had another big job on his hands. It isn't easy to
handle a group of thirty boys without any assistance, but
Mr . Ike did it again!
;:
,,
Mr. Mackey
Mr. Kiviluoma
Coach Bob ::\fackey came into the limelight last winter,
when his team mopped up all conference opposition,
emerging as co-champions of the loop. The Trojans really
r eached the heights, however, by winning the \Vaukegan
regional.
Coach Mackey rounds out his sports activities by directing the fortunes of the junior varsity football team and the
freshmen ba5eball squad.
Mr. IGviluoma proved that he knew something other
than cube r oots hy coaching the freshmen court cavorters
and bringing back golf to Niles Township. Here was
another coach making a fine r ecord in his first seastin
with us.
Mr. Rickard
This year's successful swimming squad was under the
direction of :\fr. Rickard, who is spending his first year at
N.T.H.S. His freshmen football team would have had
the record of having beaten ever y opponent, ha<l it not
been for Evanston. Under his direction fou r school track
records were broken this spring.
58
Mr. VanArsdale
:\fr. Van.Arsdale was in charge of this year's crosscountry squad. Ile was the third of our trio of excellent
fir st-year coaches.
�Determined to outclo last year's
staff. which won ::--J.S.P.A. first-class
hon~rs for the Nileliilite, this year's
group is seen trying lo figure out how
to make an All American rating.
F1·011t row, left to right: Mr.Bllmke,
Shirley Rohre,., Barbara H orion, Shirley Laivre11ce, .Muriel He/1[1rickso11,
Jerrie Rocliou", Lorraine Shane, Beverly -~1o rkus.
Seco11d row: Frt:d Bernard, Bob
Marquette, Betty 1Veldo11, Ed Fisher
fjirst semester member). !oa11 Flavi11,
Bill Harr is (first semester member).
Re11re l!ai11, John La11e. Lois Ilei11iger,
Herbert Jarosclt. Beryle Sciiwabc,
Stanley .,fartin, Gary Oak/cs.
"How do you spell that name?"
"Have you found his picture yet?"
These and a multitude of other questions have hf'f'n askec'l ancl answered
this year in room 214, headquarters of
the senior-faculty section of the yearbook staff. Although the workers in
this group were few, their labors
were mighty.
Front row, left to r igh: Dolores
Jclwsai1, Rosemary Lut:::, A1111 Marie
S c!iirra, Pat Laiwrrt.
Second rou•: ]\ifi.1s Bloxsom, Shi1·/e~/
Gregor, Ber11fre Stoll, Dorolh3• Lacy,
V irgi11ia Kish, Beverly Pearson.
Financiers of high degree are the
young ladies in this picture. Besides
conducting two drives for the sale of
the yearbook, they found time to run
the biggest show of the year, Reflrctio11s Revelr)•, and to help out with
two dances sponsored by the staff
for the benefit of their beloved yearbook.
Left to right: Miss Sayre, Nancy
Perrin, Shirley Rohrer. Mary Fra11cis
Dietscl1. Dorothea H' olcott, Hildegarde !arosch.
"If you like the book. tell others;
if not, tell us" might well be the
motto of this group, responsible for
the underclass and general activities
sections of the annual. Layouts, copy.
galleys, and proofs kept them busy
throughout the year.
Front row, left to right: Bob Marq1u:tte. Fred Bemard, Barbara llortan. Beverll' .~farkus.
Sccondro·w : Nancy!lall,Mr. Blcr11ke,
,lfor.)J I. Brandl.
Additional Staff Mr111bcrs: Shirley
.
T.awrr11cc aiid h111c i'v/aieY.
Staff Photographer: Nicll Bo:;nos.
59
�AcknowfeJgemenld
For their help and guidance we wish to express our grateful appreciation to the following faculty members : Mr. C. 'Y.l. Blanke, Miss
Doris Sayre. M iss Adelaide Berry, Miss Bonita Bloxsom, ~fr .
Albert W . H. Ashworth, and Mr. T . W. Stewart.
E ngravings by Pontiac Engraving Company
Printing by
~ eely
P rinting Company
S pecial Photography by Root Studio
Tl1 e Staff
..
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections. Annual Pictorial Report to the Community [1945]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1945
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1945
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1945
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1944-1945
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
60 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1945
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Neely Printing Co.; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1940s (1940-1949)
1944
1944-1945 school year
1945
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/0834316aabe03de6e118d00ae4b297b5.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=N3SX2hmxqxg-2n2I%7ELNtcY4QU%7E2SBDPqn9JKGVloZZ-A-7OgT-EkGUAF4EutnakYKP8yRlTQxH-h%7E9GIm0UQvTfCterQ8UNiyThQD0M9rI7emzlKh%7EWon8V09QwAYLPAqJbfMcEFtn7g0%7EmwsER5d0YoOuIZmV9P4yM9AYElIXKI4HPkDqseikDzCpIEh1qUG4d0uwJfAHy52oVtyqgcJ%7EaeeV1f6h5hr70DoqlqYmqUelPaLuXSJZhQ7LI8wqnAqxqtYo7RKOGh5kIcKUfI5e1G67XoroaBr1oAGdCp3zbGyE-GiHnaboLk7sYfyZziMK3UYE8xNdo75vTp07Qn-w__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
87cd2c2db5adaea8f541d540bd97a666
PDF Text
Text
N ovem ber 2 2 , 1 9 3 9
Niles Center, Illinois
THANK YOU
“ The publication o f a paper from
start to finish--from mere idea to
the printed words promises to be
both an exciting venture and a tre
mendous responsibility. However,
the originality o f thought and expres
sion shown by the products o f the
new print shop make certain the suc
cess o f this 'latest creation.’
Congratulations!”
MILDRED E. TESS
Pres, of the School Board
"I wish to congratulate the jour
nalism club and printing classes for
a successful beginning o f anew ven
ture in the life o f the Niles T ow n
ship High School. The NileHIlite
should prove a very commendable
contribution.”
R. E. Cotanche
Principal
THANKSGIVING DAY
As tomorrow is Thanksgiving
Day, it is appropriate for us to look
back upon the previous Thanksgiv
ings.
Thanksgiving meant to the Pil
grims that God had blessed them.
Their crops were safely gathered.
They were in a land o f freedom
where they could worship as they
pleased. They felt assured o f a hap
pier winter than previous ones. T o
our forefathers who moved west
ward and became farmers it meant
the *md o f season’s work. N ow was
the time for rejoicing and the gath
ering o f friends and relatives.
T o you and me it means a day
when we pause to thank God for
our many advantages, our homes,
our free educational system and
our constitutional rights.
Volum e 1
No. 1
HERE IT IS
Introducing the NileHIlite—N.T.
H.S.’s free,bi-weekly paper will be
presented to all students and teach
ers with the compliments o f the
printing and journalism classes.
This pocket-sized newspaper is
intended for the enjoyment o f its
readers.lt will attempt to stimulate
pride in our school and its activities
by commending good scholarship
and honoring the achievements o f
the many departments o f the school.
Pastevents will be summarized and
coming ones, publicized. This paper
is to represent the voice o f the stud
ents and always to maintain the
good will and high standards o f the
school.
The staffs appreciate the assist
ance o f the art department in the
preparation o f the name design for
this paper.
If the students o f the school are
interested in this venture, NileHIlite
will grow with Nilehi.
Rooms Have Flags
Our rooms have been improved
by the arrival o f the United States
flags. One o f these has been hung
in every room o f the building.
Vocation Group Meets
Mr. Gene Rouse, announcer for
the National Broadcasting Comany, will be the guest speaker at the
vocational assembly this afternoon.
His subject will be "Radio” .
�otsooos
November 22, 1939
NILEHILITE
The Nile HI lite
The NileHIlite is published biw eekly
by the students o f Niles Township High
School o f Niles Center, Illinois. M r. R.
E. Cotanche, Principal.
EDITORIAL STAFF
A n n Jurasitz, Editor o f this issue
Journalism Class
Miss Esther Fledderjobn, adviser
PUBLICATION-PRINTING CLASS
Dahm, Henry
Baumann, Willard
Krier, Ralph
Keegan, Raymond
Thill, Joseph
Sullivan, Richard
Warner, Russell
Warner, George
Zech, Raymond
Wunderle, Ted
Mr. Clement Meier, adviser
EDITORIAL
It is rather embarrassing es well
as humorous at times to have one’s
name mispronounced or misspelled.
Often this is very displeasing to the
individual concerned.
Like every other high school, ours
has a distinct name o f its own; how
ever, recent observations in the Chi
cago newspapers and others, referr
ing to our school have used the
name incorrectly.
Incorrect names used in reference
to the Niles Township High School
can be very confusing.
For example the name, Niles
High School; this would lead read
ers to believe that the school is lo
cated in the town o f Niles; Niles
Center High School would assumably influence people to think that
the school was erected by the towns
people o f Niles Center instead o f
the entire population of this town
ship.
Every student and teacher should
help make clear to everyone that the
correct name o f our school is Niles
Township High School. The legal
name is Niles Township Commun
ity High School. Often the iitle has
Page 2
\\
j
FAMILY NIGHT
On December 16, Niles Township
High School will hold its fifth annual Family Night. The doors will
open at eight o ’clock on one o f the
brightest social events o f the year.
There will be an eight-piece dance
orchestra, five vaudeville acts, cards
and bunco. Tickets will be thirty
five cents. Bring your father, mother
brothers, sisters, aunts, and uncles!
Bring everybody. The more the mer
rier.
I
l
|
l
Rh R h Rh
a! a! a!
W ith peppy new yells, the cheer
leaders helped the students to back
our successful football teams. The
same group will lead cheers for the
basketball season.
Miss M. Schaefer has organized
two squads: varsity and junior var
sity. Members o f the varsity team
are Sonja Greiner, Ginger Kadlec,
Harold Hynes, and Barney Brauch,
senoirs; Phyliss Braeske, Annette
Carroll, Eva Herman, and Helen
Schuett, juniors; Marie Throop, and
Pat Reiland, sophomores. Those on
the junior varsity are: Rose Marie
Meyer, Nancy Allen, Connie Kohtz
Doris Burkland, and Jean Peterson,
all freshmen; and Leone Becker jun
ior snd Angie Weber, sophomore.
"Nilehi Booster” pencil pennants
are being sold by the cheerleaders
to raise funds for satin outfits nec
essary for the basketball season.
These will be royal blue slacks with
orange blouses.
been shortened to Nilehi. W ith the
cooperation o f the student body and
faculty members fewer mistakes
will be made when our school is
mentioned.
Let it be known from Canada to
M exico, California to Maine that
there is one, and only one, Niles
Township High School.
I
i
�J
'
November 22, 1939
■
’ •
NILEHILITE
WHOZIT?
He’s a nut so they say,
But he’s not always that way
I’ve Known him to be quite sincere:
He owns 39 shirts
W ith the gals he never flirts
But is friendly with folks far and
near.
He knows all by their names,
The wildest teachers he tames.
I do so hope this is clear!
WHATZIT?
Through the heart o f the Skokie
Runs a thoroughfare to Milwaukee;
It shortens the time.
(Does this rhyme?)
Where is it?
I’ll tell you next time.
Miss Schoenbahm, the geometric
whizz, is a sharp shooter and seldom
misses. She won the archery cham
pionship when she was a coed.
A girl cast a personal note instead
o f a (ballot) vote-w as her face red!
Eugene Garner corresponded with
Fred Snite Jr. while he was on his
trip in France.
The alumni began their basket
ball practice recently in preparation
for the varsity - alumni game which
will be held in February
Members o f the various English
classes are corresponding with high
school students o f foreign countries,
among which are Australia, South
Africa, Sweden, Holland, Hawaii
Mexico, and Java.
The boys in the cooking class
were hosts to certain faculty mem
bers recently. Delicious muffins
(without bluberries) were served.
Page 3
Q UESTION:
“ W liat is y o u r p et p e e v e ?”
C hris L in d h o y —Junior
“ Matchmakers.”
Lulu D e a trick —Freshman
“ Hitler!”
G ene R a s k o w —Senior
“ Women! ! ! ! ”
J u n e E v es—Sophomore
“ Jitterbugs! ”
M iss M eyers—Librarian
“ Getting up early! ”
R em em b er W h en Werner Heidke;
rolled his eyes in Television Assem
bly....Rooms 306 and 214 had their
reward party.......The Navy Band
Played to a full house.......The See
Chicago Club went to watch the
Tribune roll o ff the press...... The
freshmen and sophomores had a
scavenger hunt......W e had that heat
wave............ "Curly” Taylor turned
cheer leader.......Ted Canty used lip
stick.
Oscar gobbled over the add
ress system........The International
Club sponsored Miss Imogene W ar
der.......Nilehi cheerleaders served
tea to visiting pepsters.......The up
per classmen took flight with Stew
ardess Gilroy......."Beany” Field was
official bouncer.................................
Boyk’s team won the touch football
tournament....Trojans’ first victory,
winning from Leyden....Libertyville
lost to Nilehi on their homecoming
day....The tune changed when Prin
cipal R. E. Cotanche brough apples
for the students instead o f “ an apple
for the teacher” .....Galitz joked at
the bonfire.....The b oy’s swimming
class couldn’t co-operate with the
fire drill exercises.....Halloween eve
the students were innocent Saints
.... See Chicago Club members tour
ed through the stockyards.......Dick
Sullivan won the turkey.....W e had
the award assembly....The matinee
dances.
�November
22, 1939
NILEHILITE
Page 4
Trojan Basketball News
GRIDIRON NEWS
The Trojan’s basketball season
will open this evening at New Trier.
"Flip” Boyk, star basketball player,
hopes to chalk up a new record this
season. W ith Boyk on the Varsity,
the maple five will promise a hearty
fight to the finish in the Northeast
Conference.
Basketball practice started M on
day ,Nov.6,with a turnout o f 75 boys.
Only four boys were lost from last
year’s squad,and two o f the four were
on the first string. There will be three
teams: Varsity, Junior Varsity, and
Freshman.The first conference game
will be held here, at Nilehi, on Dec.
1, against Arlington.
There is also an intramural bas
ketball tournament which began
Nov. 8. Thirty-six teams will play
three rounds. The winner o f each
gym period will enter into a school
championship play-off.
After reviewing the current foot
ball season, Nilehi students may
sit back and feel comfortably satis
fied with a fairly successful cam
paign.
Coach Isaacson’s Varsity started
o ff in a very shaky manner, losing
games to Lake Forest and Crystal
Lake.
Both o f these losses were due main
ly to slow development o f players.
The team came back after this to
win consecutive games from Leyden
and Libertyville.
In the first annual Homecoming
game, which was a success, the
Trojans played good ball until the
last quarterwhen Arlington Heights
put over seven points to tie the score.
This game was probably the hard
est for the Nilehi students to accept.
It was undoubtedly the most ex
citing game o f the year. In the last
game o f season against W oodstock,
the Trojans w on 12—0. The Varsity
had anticipated a small line and
generally weak team. Instead, this
team fought them to a standstill
until the third quarrer when Nilehi
scored the winning points.
“ Beany” Field, the Trojan star
kicker, was voted the M ost Valuable
Player Award by the rest o f his team
mates. The Nilehi team ended the
season in a tie for fourth place with
Leyden.The three leaders were Crys
tal Lake, Lake Forest, and Arling
ton Heights in their respective or
der.
See the game tonight at New Trier.
Following the initiation o f the
freshmen, the membership o f the
Girls’ AthleticAssociation increased
greatly. The total roll is 175.
Ten members o f the group at
tended the Play Day at the Leyden
School recently.
At the Award Assembly on N ov
ember 14, the upperclassmen receiv
ed their letters earned last year.
Doris Anderson, a senior, obtained
h er'T ’which is the second highest
award given.
One aim o f the G. A. A. is to have
the Spring Play Day for this area.
Another is to send four members
to the official camp at Lake Geneva,
W isconsin next summer.
SWIMMING
Twenty boys reported for the
swimming team November 6th, and
more were expected to enroll. The
Northwestern A. A. U. team, under
the direction o f T om Robinson, will
open the season here with an exhiition swimming meet, the w eek
end o f December 9th. This perform
ance is given to help raise funds
for the United States Olympic team
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 1, No. 1
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, November 22, 1939
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Jurasitz, Ann, Editor of This Issue
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Niles Center [Skokie], Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1939-11-22
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1930s (1930-1939)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Niles Center -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
4 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection --<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19391122
1930s (1930-1939)
1939-1940 school year
high schools
Niles Center
Niles East
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/466d07d3b721f5292c8ff76d5324719e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=j9ZJ3tMTTyIJTzImR4T12j9zNcGGYywV12KPc9Ke4zHv%7E3SWcqwPzSbcAAT67vT8QIO6eTmzHnTC4oN4niusZjj4epeKddYh6gxbWrrny5Y-ewEZKRMnff1UREEt9xitkM-Q4SWNF874rCn-MJc%7EZEO0j5UPqUDDRw%7ES2huAEu3lvyRUJ-H1LfGJ31zZPxXl0Yragmf11mFj8uW9qULU0wWZCCwk0UkRyhB3OI0fCbDCsFKRzVtQCjogpImLmYf8kM2sS2oXjZyXzh0HHtT63z5nW06N1NdBCQCSLwHn8Tx20g5tJmrOL6zZUWAac4rL1Oz28fFSVI6gBp3m6Aavpg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
153f653d68936cfb904c467aef44902a
PDF Text
Text
f
nileHIlite
Volume I
No. 10
Niles Center, Illinois
April 12,
1940
COMING UP
April 12,-Junior Senior Girls’ As
sembly 2:00 P.M.
Father and Son’s Program 8:P.M.
April 18-19-All- School Play,"What
a Life” 8:15 P. M.
April 23-Foreign Language Club
7:30 P. M.
April 24-Mother and Daughters
Tea 4:00 P. M.
April 26-Vacation begins
“What A Life” Is Coming
Mrs. Ruth Esch, director o f the
all-school play, ‘‘What a L ifh j to
be presented here next Thursday
and Friday, Anril 18 and 19, at
8:15 in the school assembly, has
given us these comments on the
play, which is to have two casts
(see Nilehilite of March 1 ):
The principal characters are
Henry Aldrich, a youth who just
can’t memorize the dates in Roman
history, who tries to sell anything
he owns in order to raise two dol
lars to take his girl to the spring
dahce, and who finally in desperaContimied on p*»«*e 3 Column i
Dad And Sons To Have Fun Tonight
For tonight, April 12, a program
has been arranged for Nilehi boys
and their fathers. The following
events have been planned to begin
it 8:00 P.M. in the school gym
nasium : an archery exhibition by
Mr. Russell Hoogerhyde, National
Archery Champion; one threeround boxing match; five to ten
minutes of wrestling; and a volley
ball game between a team of Nilehi
boys and a team of dads. Refresh
ments will be served. There is no
admission charge.
Track Is Here
The " thin clads ” who will reppresent Nilehi this year seem very
promising in quality, if not in num
bers. The track boys have promised
that at least forty eight will get to
compete ili every meet this season.
So far not enough cadidates have
presented themselves to fill all the
assignments. The plan is to have
two boys for every event, both var
sity and frosh-soph: two one-half
milers for varsity, two one-half
milers for frosh-soph, and so forth
for each event. Much equipment
has arrived, pits are being construct
ed, and the track has been reconditioned-all this for a few boys.
Don’t let your school down. Come
out to try your skill.
Notice to Our Travelers
Those who plan to go to Washing,
ton D.C. during spring vacation
and who have not as yet made their
"down payment” should see Miss
Grace Harbert at once.
�NILEHILITE
Page 2
HONOR ROLL
Third Quarter 1940
SENIORS
Willard Baumann
Doris Anderson
Wallace Brunke
Ruby Bowser
Lillian Bartz
Harriet Bus
Margaret Dahm
Josephine Brodtke
Dolores Gehrs
Duane Ford
Mathilda Hermes
Werner Heidtke
Virginia Kadlec
Harold Hynes
Harriet Schroeder
Viola Nelson
Norene Whitworth
Dorthy Van Cleave
Mary Winger
James Winklehofer
JUNIORS
Gloria Bartz
Clark Barton
Armin Bierbaum
June Berg
Shirley Dilg
Phyliss Braeseke
Rita Jane Fisher
Ben Domas
Mary Hegarty
Don Fisher
Isabelle Hoth
Jeanette Huemmer
Florence Margalski
Dorothy Kranz
Marjorie Riser
Laura Nunemacher
Sue Schaefer
Mildred Risinger
Edward Springer
Phyllis Schlotterbeck
LaVerne Schuler
SOPHOMORES
Mildred Bergmark
Donald Baumann
Gertrude Dahm
Ruth darkens
Bernice Franson
Margaret Dolan
Norma Heidtke
Richard Hartney
Olga Krajchovich
Merle Iverson
Doris Mussil
Dorthy Lutz
Raymond Nitch
Dorthy Nelson
Paul Perlman
Florence Ochs
Colleen Thomas
Pat Reiland
Betty Wetmore
FRESHMEN
Jean Bates
Adele Bartz
Richard Boyd
Audrey Brown
Peter Conrad
Doris Burklund
Helen Evett
Danny Dever
Dagmar Franson
Betty Farr
Rosana King
Pat Galitz
Virginia Lenzen
Catherine Kretsch
Janet Lutkehaus
Lucille Lindeman
Ernest Nordquist
Carl Mueller
Tom Sheridan
Dorothy Rings
Bill Stockfisch
Betty Stielow
Betty Westerlund
Gerry Thulstrup
Ted Wojtkiewicz
Viola Stoll
NILEHILITE
The NileHIlite is published biweekly
by the students of Niles Township High
School o f Niles Center, Illinois. Mr. R.
E. Cotanche, Principal.
EDITORIAL STAFF
Clark Barton Editor
Journalism Class
Miss Esther Fledderjohn, adviser
April 12, 1940
Unfettered Thoughts
Representatives of mid-western
high school publications recently
attended the Medill Press Confer
ence held at Northwestern Univer
sity. At this annual convention for
high school delegates noted educa
tors and writers delivered talks on
the journalistic profession. Perhaps
most significant of these talks was
the one given by Dr. Curtis D. MacDougal entitled "Propaganda and
the War.”
This talk, undoubtedly made many
delegates realize the advantage of
living in a country where the free
dom of the dress is guaranteed. Sev
eral nations of Europe-dictator pow
ers as we know them-do not guaran
tee the right of their country. Only
"democratic” nations of Europe
allow freedom of the press. Even
this freedom, however, is limited.
A meeting of this type, therefore,
is characteristic of America, in that
it is not held to acclaim a new ruler,
a new dictator, or a newwar. Rather,
it convened for the purpose of en
couraging and nurturing freedom of
speech. This condition of free speech
characterizes democracy and Am er-.
ican democracy in particular.
These Medill Press delegates are
some o f the future journalists of
America. In ten years time, some of
them will be holding positions on
our leading dailies, others will be on
our weeklies, others, on magazine
staffs. Only in this cotintrymay such
a meeting as last week’s be held only in the country where freedom
of speech is allowed. Only in this
way can the American form of de
mocracy be upheld.
PRINTING PUBLICATION CLASS
Baumann, Willard
Keegan, Raymond
Wunderle, Ted
Matchen, Henry
Dahm, Henry
Krier, Ralph
Sullivan, Richard
Nosal, Matthew
�April 12, 1940
NILEHILITE
Page 3
WHATZIT??
From The “ Little Brown Box”
Two hands but no arms,
And it sets off alarms.
Two hands, not a finger,
While they move, people linger.
Dear Students,
So, the Octopus has you fright
ened, huh? Well, you ain’t seen
nothin’- yet.
Wait’ll I grab off a few of you
"guys” and "gals” .too.
Now, this Bart Hegarty is nothing
to "sneeze” at. Ho, ho and wait’ll I
get little Lulu Deatrick in my arms,
oh, boy!
G’bye for now- but you’ll be
hearin’ more from me and the Oc
topus too.
Respectfully yours,
THE LITTLE MAN
WHO ISN’T HERE
It has a round face,
a Upon which two hands race.
They’re uneven, these hands,
On which mighty time stands.
Last week’s: The Flag
His hair is dark,
His lashes long,
He’s the tallest boy in school.
He swims like a sharkHe cannot go wrong
When he’s on his back in the pool.
His car is a Buick
And a big one, too!
Come on kidsYou know who!
Last week: “ Ginger” Kadlec
“ What a Life” - - ■ con i
tion “ borrows” answers fo r use in his
examination, only to be found out in the
end; Barbara Pearson who is gloriously
happy and desperately unhappy over the
prospect of her first formal dance;
George Biglow, Henry’s enemy, who al
most gets him into serious trouble; sev
eral teachers, including Miss Pike, Miss
Johnson, and Miss Wheeler with their
worries about spring vacation, the heat
ing plant that doesn’t work, and no
towels in the washroom; Mr. Nelson, the
assistant principal, who in the end
straightens out Henry’s problem and sets
him on the right path; not to mention
Henry’s mother who insists that the boy
go to Princeton though his real talent is
for drawing and not fo r the winning of
Phi Beta Kappa keys — these are some
of the human ingredients in a play which
further treats the universal problem of
adjustment in the lives of boys and girls.
Cat Chat
Greetings all! And especially you,
Octopus! I know who you are. Sur
prised? While you’ve been watching
the students I’ve been watching
you. And I’m going to get you. So
beware, take care, dear enemy; your
days are numbered. Do not dare to
coil your tentacles around any of
my beloved friends. I will protect
the students of N. T. H. S. with my
lives! -and I have nine of them.
Hasta la vista
El Gato
Mother - Daughter Tea
After school, Wednesday, April
24, Nilehi will be hostess to a Mo
ther-Daughter tea. This will be the
first event of its kind in the history
of our school. A gymnastic program
has been planned for the occasion.
Every girl is urged to invite her mo
ther and to see to it that she is here.
Don’t forget - April 24 - after school.
�Page 4
NILEHILITE
April 12,1940
the Fads
MICKEY IN THE MAKING Fanning say the girls have"freakThe boys
On his trip to Hollywood last
summer, Mr. Wilkins, our art
teacher, and his wife had the honor
of visiting with WT Disney at his
alt
studios. The Wilkinses were shown
how the cartoons are drawn and
produced. Mr. Wilkins received
twelve original Snow White draw
ings; Mrs. Wilkins was given a
model of Baby Ferdinand which
was used for the making of “Fer
dinand the Bull” . They received also
a piece of pottery which was used
in this picture.
Three of Mr. Wilkins’s former
students are now working in
the Disney Studios. Two are heads
o f departments there.
Dear Students,
Pan came from the hillside; I,
from my lair, my watery home, last
Sunday afternoon to attend the
music concert. My tentacles itched
to coil around that silvery baton of
Mr. Collins. Didn’t you like his
orchestra and band selections? I
liked the singing too. That Brunke
boy is a good looking fellow, isn’t
he? Nick May’s little brother would
certainly make a good little Eva if
you ever did “ Uncle Tom ’s Cabin”
around here. He kept his eyes con
tinually on heaven. That Bear boy
looked interesting to me.
Do you think that even my many
arms could ruffle the “unruffable”
efficient Miss Ross in the office?
Hats off to her any day. Maybe I’ll
sleep now until I see"What a Life,”
butwon’tlrollinclover there? I won
der if clover is good for the diges
tive tract of an octopus.
signed,
THE OCTOPUS
ish” fads. Did they ever look at
themselves? Those "Heinie” hair
cuts are anything but beautiful.
One “ cute little diddy” the boys
do have is their type of shirts.
Some of them have been taken from
the horses, while on others we see
everything from the World’s Fair to
Honolulu. Some even wear their
pajama tops, my, oh, my!
I will admit, however, that the
girls do go in for more elaborate
fads. Saddle shoes, moccasins,
"Sloppy Joes” , every girl has at
least one of each. "Wedgies” are the
latest spring "step-ons” . The belts
are "catchy” and novel little things
these days too. You know-the Mex
ican ones-with all those "purty”
pictures. Stripes help the "new crea
tions” along, especially with those
"accordian” skirts.
You see, boys, the girls at least
have sensible fads. Of course, I’ll
admit "kiddie” hair bows are a little
childish for us "big-folks” ,and when
the girls start having "towel” socks,
that is going rather far.
Anyhow - they’re “ cute” . Now con
fess, aren’t they?
AIRING OUR VIEWS
Did you know that most of the
Nilehi pupilsprefer comedy to infor
mation? In the recent poll taken by
the Nilehilite, it was discovered
that a majority of the students pre
ferred Bob Hope’s program. It re
ceived twice as many votes as the
runner-up, the Lux Radio Theatre.
Other current favorites are the
Aldrich family, "Blondie” , and Bing
Crosby’s program.
�April 12, 1940
NILEHILITE
ALUMNI
Page 5
NILEHI NIBLETS
W ho writes to Dorothy Gutman
addressing her as "funny face” and
Roy Moore, a graduate of Niles signing himself as “screwball”? We
Township in ’38, is attending the wonder..... Upon leaving the senior
a
Northern Illinois College o f Optom party, one of our alumni of the in
etry in Chicago. His ranking was dustrious seniors three years ago,
so high in chemistry that he was said,“ W e never had so much fun at
asked to be an assistant to his pro our parties. W hy didn’t we have par
ties like this?” ....Who’s this myste
fessor.
He is also director of the first-aid rious Lady Esther that sends Mr. Be
team of the Boy Scouts of Niles nette her magic fingernails?....A se
nior, upon being asked if he was go
Center.
ing to Washington, answered bright
THE LIL’ BIRDIE ASKS ly, “I’m pretty sure,” -- and then in
a low tone -- “ I’m not going. ”... Ca
What do you think of
role Lee Rouse has started rehear
our new marking system?
sals with the Abbot dancers for the
May show at the Palmer House. She
Fred Huscher, senior, ” I don’t
will be a steady member o f the
think it’s the best.”
“line.” ... Paul Mikota had on Gin
Sue Schaefer, junior “I like this
ger Kadlec’s suspenders at the
system better than last year’s, be
Spring Frolic.... W ho was the girl
cause it’s easier to get good grades.”
whom Jack Kelly had at the Spring
Bart Hegarty, sophomore, "It’s
all right with me, as long as I get Frolic?....A sophomore states that
Silas Mamer was engaged to Sahara
A’s”
Evanne Thomas, freshman, "I (poor Sarah).."But he became hand
icapped, when he died at at early
don’t think it’s so hot.”
age,” says a senior writing about
Miss Lumpp,"I like it. We teachers
don’t have to make out grades so John Keats........................ ...............
Did you know LaVerne Witte is an
often.”
autograph hunter? She has the per
sonal autographs of Bob Young,
PAGING PAPERS
Errol Flynn, Dick Powell, and many
more. She also has all the Cub stars’
autographs, including the great
"Dizzy” Dean....What’s this about
Ted Canty saying the Octopus can
have all tne pretty girls in school
except Ruth Johantgen?..Mary Des
mond and Jo Ann Pike provide the
necessary background when an esp
ecially emotional part is being play
ed in dramatic art. They weep!....
A sign posted near an electrical In geography, when Mr. Taylor was
discussing architecture,he mention
powerhouse:
"Beware! to touch these wires ed “ little Gothic nitches ” in the
means instant death. Anyone found buildings of Rome. Was Ray’s face
doing so will be prosecuted.”
from The Shoreline red!
�Page 6
NILEHILITE
Looking Back
On The Spring Frolic
Under soft lights, with cherry
blossoms banked on the stage giv
ing springtime atmosphere, Nilehi’s
third annual Spring Frolic drew a
large crowd of eager students and
alumni to an evening of gayety and
unforgettable enjoyment.
The event was held on Friday
evening, March 29, in the school
gymnasium. Valuble comments
were heard about the smooth sty
ling ofOzzieGyllin’s orchestra-why
haven’t we seen them here before?
Ozzie has a very new and different
way of playing songs in the partic
ular style of famous orchestras.
Devotees of Glenn Mil er, Artie
Shaw, Dick Jurgens, Tommy and
Jimmy Dorsey and others, found
great enjoyment in the way O^zie
played their favorites. Marjory
Burklund, who won the nickname
contest with her "Chatterbox” un
cannily seemed to sense the vocal
ist’s personality—or did she? Any
way, Marge won a free bid to the
prom, lucky girl! W e’d like to know
what weird contortions the girls
and boys on the stage were doing?
It looked silly, but cute! Some of
these jitterbugs ought to go into
vaudeville; they were really “in the
groove” . And who were the two
stags that dashed around madly
getting dances, and incurred the un
dying hatred of a few local escorts?
The report is that the two “lone
wolves” even had the first and last
dances engaged. Tsk, tsk, boys, is
that the way to be? W e saw lots ol
new faces, too. It seemed as if every
one was there. On the whole, the
social committee can be highly
complimented on a thoroughly suc
cessful affair. Here’s hoping for
i rr*fc!!!
April 12, 1940
CONTEST WINNERS
Best wishes to our winners in the
March 29 Contest.
MARY ABBINK
WAYNE BARTON
ANN MARIE BERTONCINNI
NORMA DELFINO
RUTH HENNIG
MARILYN HOHS
CAROLYN HUEMMER
ELEANOR SCHON
These are the correct answers to
the questions of that contest:
1. June Vincent
v 2. 12
3. 9%
4. Bill O’Connell
'5. Bonnie and Johnnie
6. Don Fisher
7. Wally Strange
8. Richard Boyd reviewed "Up
the Mazaruni for Diamonds.”
9. November 22, 1939
10. Yes. A stick of candy.
Dorothy Kranz
Receives High Place
The Latin classes of Nilehi were
represented at the district meet of
the statewide Latin contest, held at
New Trier High School, March 30,
1940, by Margaret Dolan and Norma
Heidtke from Latin I. And by Gloria
Bartz and Dorothy Kranz from Latin
II. Dorothy tied for fifth place, com
peting with students from Oak Park,
Evanston, and Highland Park High
School.
Miss M. Ronalds graded papers
after the luncheon while the con
testants went onatour of the NorthwestemUniversity Campus.
�April 12, 1940____________________
NILEHIILTE
Page 7
Those Unusual Spanish
Sport Splatter
On el dia de 23 de abril, el Club
Espanol is presenting a Spanish
Fiesta, instead o f the usual Foreign
Language Club program. All the
atmosphere of gay Latin America
and Spain will be captured by the
<?roup. The forces o f the entire Spansh class, the decorations, a bull, un
burre, y un matador - mostly Bill
Stevens - these are the chief boasts
that will guarantee las dos horas to
be crammed with surprises and fun.
To predict just what is going to
happen is impossible; for only at
the fiesta will impish Spanish stu
dents!?] reveal their plans. “Una
noche de abril” is the theme song
ol the students - since this to be la
primera meeting: of the club ever
held at night. From 7:30 to 9:30 that
night, los Espanoles will climax
months of discussion and work in
THE Spanish Fiesta.
Foreign Language Club members
are urged to come, and bring a
guest for the small sum of ten cents
Oh! by the way, a costume is desir
able - profitable too - dos prizes will
be given for the two best costumes.
Tambien, there will be dancing
during the evening, and do bring
f°r more fun.
The Trojan baseball team opened
its season April 2. Its opponent
was Waukegan. The score was tied,
5-5, at the end of the seventh inn
ing.
Great’ Convention Here
The Problems of Democracy and
the U.S. History classes of Niles
Township High School helda model
democratic convention in the boys’
gymn asium on W ednesday,April 10,
at 9:00. All classes were dismissed
for two periods. The object of this
convention was to acquaint the stu
dents with the procedure used in
nominating presidential candidates.
Ann Jurasitz, Grace Langan, and
Merrie O’ Sullivan represented the
Nilehilite in the press box.
If you’d like to have a banging
time, try to play volley ball on a
waxed gym floor . . .
The vicinity of the girls’ locker
room is literally a photo album;
photographs, illustrating diving,
and reducing exercises, are pasted
everywhere.
“ Curly” Taylor starred in the
1924 Olympics in Paris. He special
ized in hurdling and other track
events . . . Incidentally, have you
seen the radio the boys’ swimming
team presented him?
LOST BUT NOT TO BE FOUND
Latin One Book. No Reward.
(She doesn’t want it that badly!) If
anyone finds it please return it to
Merrie O’Sullivan, and you will
make her very unhappy.
JOIN THE BAND!
Mr. C. W. Collins announces that
there are places for people of Nilehi in the school’s band and orches
tra. If you heard the excellent Sun
day afternoon concert on March 31
you know that to belong to Nilehi’s
Music organization is a distinction.
You can’t play? Well,don’t let a mere
trifle like that stop you! Lessons
and instruments are available, too,
for the spring and summer months.
Be ready to play in a peppy band
next fall.
�NILEHILITE
Page 8
Track Schedule
Bowling
Tournaments for singles and
doubles this week ended the bowl
ing for this year. The doublés were
bowled on April 3 after school. All
ten alleys were filled, and much
excitement developed after the
third game when the pins were be
ing counted. Bob Reiland and Mona
Mailander were the winners with a
total count of 1038 pins. Bob Freres
and Carol Blameuser took second
place trailing by only three pins.
The singles werebowled yesterday
after school. Perry Anderson was
the winner of the boy's singles with
613 pins. Ginger Kadlec was high
among the girls with 559 pins.
April
i
“
May
“•
18
20
29
2
15
23
25
Varsity
Taft
Highland Park
New Trier
u
u
Warren
W oodstock
Waukegan
Arlington
Leyden
W oodstock
Taft
Arlington
Frosh-Soph
New Trier
Waukegan
Evanston .
New Trier
Taft
Evanston
Waukegan ;
Apr. 16
“
19
“
27
May 7
i
10
. “
14
“
17
U
24
Apr. 16
19
“
27
May 7
10
“
17
«
24
1
I,
Varsity
Crystal Lake
Libertyville
Palatine Relays
Lake Forest
Leyden
Palatine
Arlington
N. E. Conference
Meet
Frosh-Soph
Palatine
Libertyville
Palatine Relays
Lake Forest
Leyden
Arlington
N. E. Conference
Meet
Here
There
There
Here
There
There
Here
Here
Here
There
There
Here
There
Here
Here
Dates for the New Trier, Waukegan,
and W oodstock meets have not been
set as yet.
Baseball Begins
Baseball Schedule
Apr. 12
” 16
% 22
” 24
i 26
” 30
May 1
”
7
” 10
” 14
” 16
_ ”• 21 ■
April 12,1940
there
there
here
here
here
there
here
here
there
here
Here
there
there
here
there
here
here
here
there
Track Meet here with Crystal Lake
Tuesday, April 16.
In a practice game last Friday, the
varsity baseball team was defeated
by Von Stuenben 7 - 2. Boyk allow
ed one hit in the first four innings
that he pitched. No score was made
until the fifth inning. The Trojans
scored two runs on errors. Von
Steuben also scored two runs on
errors making it a tied score at the
beginning of the sixth inning. In
the next two innings Von Steuben
over powered the Trojan varsity and
won the game.
Pick-ups from the Convention
Art Baumhardt’s bicycle carrying
the mail for Farley . . Clyde Henn
ing shouting for Tom Dewey . . .
stiff-looking pages .. Johantgen try
ing to keep up with his fellow bandsters . . Duane Kuhn bowing in
three directions . . Red Williams
chewing gum as usual . . Johnny
Nelson’s calm attitude . . . . Dick
Sullivan shooting a cap gu n , . Jean
Campell’s singing of "Mr. F. D.
Roosevelt Jones” ... Mardy Me Keever’s slip-horn-accompaniment.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Niles Township High School Nilehilite, Volume 1, No. 10
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
NILEHILITE, April 12, 1940
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Barton, Clark, Editor
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles Township High School, Skokie, Illinois
Description
An account of the resource
The NileHilite is edited, published, and printed biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Niles Center [Skokie], Illinois, also known as Niles East High School. The school opened in 1939 and closed in 1980.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Student newspapers and periodicals
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals
High school students -- Illinois -- Skokie -- Periodicals
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1940-04-12
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1940s (1940-1949)
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Niles Center -- Illinois -- United States
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
Text
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
newspapers
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
8 pages
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright -- United States <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Is Part Of
A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included.
Niles East NileHiLite Collection
Relation
A related resource
<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">NileHiLite Digital Collection</a>
Skokie High School Yearbooks Collection --<a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/yearbooks/reflections">Niles East Reflections</a>
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
From the collection of the Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
Nilehilite19400412
1930s (1930-1939)
1939-1940 school year
high schools
Niles Center
Niles East